. i iU i 1 1. I -I -
[…] It is
further held that all of the intervenors, as water suppliers
within the jurisdictional confines of the respondent SWFWMD and
-13-
______^~1
~__
11i ) .. l,, 1 II
therefore subject to its rules, have a sufficient interest
in the proceeding so as to allow them to intervene as
parties.
The remaining issue for determination in this pro-
ceeding is whether Rule 16J-2.11(3) constitutes an invalid
exercise of delegated legislative authority. Chapter 373,
Part II, Florida Statutes, is the legislative act which
governs the permitting of consumptive uses of water. Section
373.223(1), Florida Statutes, lists the statutory criteria
required to be met prior to the issuance of a consumptive use
permit. That section reads as follows:
373.223. Conditions for a permit.-
(1) To obtain a permit pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter, the applicant
must establish that the proposed use of
water:
(a) Is a reasonable beneficial use as
defined in s. 373.019(5); and,
(b) Will not interfere with any prcni- ntly
existing legal use of wator; and
(c) Is consistent with the public interest.
A "reasonable-beneficial use" is defined in 373.0t9(4) as
"the use of water in such quantity as is
necessary for economic and efficient
utilization for a purpose and in a manner
which is both reasonable and consistent
with the public interest."