^ ^ ./f7^
197/ & KO~eA k
(A^L. -4- OR~cct ^~le- eP.7er.
J ApL J:4LL JtL^^ ^- rt^^
64 PHALAROPE, STONE CURLEW, JAEGER
top of head and back of neck, except large white spot on nape; mottled
grayish brown on back; dull reddish brown streak down side of neck; under
largely white. Summer female, brighter than summer male, light gray on c
and back of neck; black line curves down side of neck from behind eye;
broadly streaked pale gray and reddish brown; white below; white line over
Grisdceo pardo palido arriba; blanco abajo; pico deigado. En verano.
muy palido arriba; con una raya negruzca y canela en el cuello y otra c
hombros; abajo blanco.
NORTHERN PHALAROPE. Chorlillo Nortefio. Lobipes lobatus. 7. Trar
BC, NCP, NH. [Also G, H] r7N3.
S,.- Common at sea, rare and irregular inland; usually in open ocean,
estuaries or bays, swimming and at times spinning around, dabbing in the
with the bill to get food, often found in large flocks. Its call is a rather I:
Bill medium in length, slender, straight, black; legs rather short, dark
white stripe on wing. In winter, mottled blackish gray and light gray on U:
parts, with a black line through the eye; sides of head and underparts
Summer male, blackish gray on top of head, nape and center of back, ot!:.
heavily streaked black and buffy brown above; sides of head behind e\e.
of neck and lower throat yellowish brown; large white patch on lower
--'iead 4'nd throat; remaining underparts largely white with blackish gray
breast. Summer female, similar but brighter with reddish brown, not ..
brown, on sides of neck and lower throat.
Gris negruzco arriba; abajo blanco. En verano, cabeza y cuello gris
una mancha canela en el cuello; unas rayas amarillentas en la espalda; g-'
y vientre blancos.
STONE CURLEWS-Family Burhinidae
MEXICAN STONE CURLEW. Alcaravin. Burhinus bistriatus. 20. P1
Resident, sea level to 2000 feet, SP (Oaxaca and Chiapas). SA (Vera-
Chiapas and Tabasco). [Also G, B, ES, H, N] r9N5. Also called Double
Rather rare; largely nocturnal, usually in rather open, rough, dry
with grass or scattered shrubs or in mixed cultivated fields and scrubbt
country, walking along the ground, often running rapidly when alarn:r
casionally flying a few feet above the ground. Its calls are loud. echoing.
what cackling cries, vaguely reminiscent of those of the Sandhill Crane
Limpkin, seldom heard except at night, most commonly shortly after dt:-
The very large size, shore-bird appearance, dry open-country habi::
yellow eye and striped head pattern are distinctive.
Color general motcado v ravado de amarillento y grisaiceo: gar
vientre blancuzcos; cejas blanquizcas; ojos grades, amarillos; tres dedo'
SKUAS AND JAEGERS-Family Stercorariidae
PARASITIC JAEGER. Saltcador Par6sito. Stercorarius parasiticus. 20.
visitant BC. rl3N3.
Very rare; over the open ocean, usually pursuing terns to force t
drop their food, which the jaeger then catches. Its calls include a dry
and a whining ka-yow.
Wings sharply angled in flight. Light phase adult, Iargel dark gra:
(black crown); white below, except grayish brown crissumn poinpti'd Ci'
feathers extend about four inches beyond rest of tail. Intermediate pha':
but gray band: across breast. Dark phase. similar but dark browbnish.-'
Immature, blackish brown above: streaked and barred dark brcwn and
below (more definitely barred than gulls); central tail feathers not
-A ." -, A e ic' In t s .
t t I
Hir niolar. soul h Mexi co
to northern b Brazil
THI CKKNEES AND STONE CURLEWS, Burhinidae
Distri ution: 9 species, temperate and tropical Eursia, Africa, Malya,
Au tralio, Central and n. South America. In stony or sandy open
country bordering rivers, Ilkes; .and on grassy plains, sandy deserts.
Species migratory; those of more tropical climes wander during
the nonbreeding season but are, not truly migratory.
Characteristics: 14-23". Wings moderately long, pointed; tail grad-
aited. Eyes large; bill moderately short, stout. Legs fairly long; no
hind toe; feet partly webbed. Their closest anatomical affinities are
to the shorebirds, but in'appearance and habits strongly resemble
the bustards. Brownish birds streaked with gray and block; are diffi-
cult to see when crouched quietly on the ground. Sexes alike.
Habits: Noctumal running birds; somewhat gregarious; fast runners; V.
strong fliers. Crouch still on ground all day. Food insects, worms,
snails, small animals. Nest on ground; eggs 2. Incubation largely by
ermoale; both care for precocial downy young. c
Hais o %ra unn id;smwa rgros atrnes v^
-i lrogfi ers Crouc ........ ......... .....o ise ts w rm ,
THE FLORIDA STATE MUSEUM
LiNI\ERSITY OF FLORIDA
Lii P R MLNT OF NATURAL SCIENCE
\llis'LI I lM ) F
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
GAINESVILLE / 32601
..51y4& L 2b *o9
Unrornty of Fior a, Gaic; z vil
Unriiarsity ui Florisn siGrrcfvito
1 1 F U)o321'74
1974 1UH EK-
Mf. raty /)eQa4&
'b oeret- qsA6 cs w
5/-~c~h~e, ARoAtido- 3;zBs-