Finally, it is significant that Section 11 of 75-22 gives
[…] It further provided that in "addition to its other powers
and duties, the Department (of Natural Resources) is authorized:
Authority Over Water Management Districts
Under Section 373.026(7), Florida Statutes
L. M. Buddy Blain
Section 20.261(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the head
of the Department of Environmental Regulation is the Secretary of
Environmental Regulation, who shall be appointed by the Governor
subject to confirmation by the Senate. Since the Secretary is
the head of the Department of Environmental Regulation, he is
vested with the powers of that department.
Section 373.026, Florida Statutes, provides,
"The (Department of Environmental Regulation) or
its successor agency, shall be responsible for the
administration of this Chapter at the State level.
However, the Department may enter into inter-
agency agreements with any other State Agency
conducting programs related to or materially
affecting the water resources of the State. All
such inter-agency agreements shall be subject to
the provisions of Section 373.046. In addition to
its other powers and duties, the Department is
authorized:
(7) To exercise general suppervisory authority
over all water management districts. The
Department may exercise any power herein
authorized to be exercised by water
management districts. The Department shall
review, and may rescind or modify, any
policy, rule, regulation, or order of a water
management district, except those policies,
rules, or regulations which involve only the
internal management of the district, to