Citation
Florida veterans of the First World War, all services, 1917-1919

Material Information

Title:
Florida veterans of the First World War, all services, 1917-1919
Series Title:
Special archives publication
Creator:
Florida -- Dept. of Military Affairs
Place of Publication:
St. Augustine, Fla.
Publisher:
State Arsenal
Publication Date:
Language:
English
Physical Description:
9 v. : map ; 28 cm.

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
World War, 1914-1918 -- Registers ( lcsh )
World War, 1914-1918 -- Statistics ( lcsh )
Military decorations -- United States ( lcsh )
Veterans -- Registers -- Florida ( lcsh )
World War, 1914-1918 -- Registers of dead -- Florida ( lcsh )
Genre:
non-fiction ( marcgt )

Notes

General Note:
Cover title.
General Note:
"Our special archives publications volumes 21 through 29 are the initial volumes of a more extensive projected series we hope to reporduce [sic] on the records of Floridians who served ... during the First World War."--[v.1, p.ii]
Funding:
The Florida National Guard's Special Archives Publications was digitized, in part by volunteers, in honor of Floridians serving both Floridians in disaster response and recovery here at home and the nation oversees.
Statement of Responsibility:
Florida Dept. of Military Affairs.

Record Information

Source Institution:
Florida National Guard
Holding Location:
Florida National Guard, St. Augustine Barracks
Rights Management:
All rights reserved by the Florida National Guard. Digitized with permission.
Resource Identifier:
000961001 ( ALEPH )
17430117 ( OCLC )
AES3991 ( NOTIS )

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:

00000 ( .txt )

00001 ( .txt )

00002 ( .txt )

00003 ( .txt )

00004 ( .txt )

00005 ( .txt )

00006 ( .txt )

00007 ( .txt )

00008 ( .txt )

00009 ( .txt )

00010 ( .txt )

00011 ( .txt )

00012 ( .txt )

00013 ( .txt )

00014 ( .txt )

00015 ( .txt )

00016 ( .txt )

00017 ( .txt )

00018 ( .txt )

00019 ( .txt )

00020 ( .txt )

00021 ( .txt )

00022 ( .txt )

00023 ( .txt )

00024 ( .txt )

00025 ( .txt )

00026 ( .txt )

00027 ( .txt )

00028 ( .txt )

00029 ( .txt )

00030 ( .txt )

00031 ( .txt )

00032 ( .txt )

00033 ( .txt )

00034 ( .txt )

00035 ( .txt )

00036 ( .txt )

00037 ( .txt )

00038 ( .txt )

00039 ( .txt )

00040 ( .txt )

00041 ( .txt )

00042 ( .txt )

00043 ( .txt )

00044 ( .txt )

00045 ( .txt )

00046 ( .txt )

00047 ( .txt )

00048 ( .txt )

00049 ( .txt )

00050 ( .txt )

00051 ( .txt )

00052 ( .txt )

00053 ( .txt )

00054 ( .txt )

00055 ( .txt )

00056 ( .txt )

00057 ( .txt )

00058 ( .txt )

00059 ( .txt )

00060 ( .txt )

00061 ( .txt )

00062 ( .txt )

00063 ( .txt )

00064 ( .txt )

00065 ( .txt )

00066 ( .txt )

00067 ( .txt )

00068 ( .txt )

00069 ( .txt )

00070 ( .txt )

00071 ( .txt )

00072 ( .txt )

00073 ( .txt )

00074 ( .txt )

00075 ( .txt )

00076 ( .txt )

00077 ( .txt )

00078 ( .txt )

00079 ( .txt )

00080 ( .txt )

00081 ( .txt )

00082 ( .txt )

00083 ( .txt )

00084 ( .txt )

00085 ( .txt )

00086 ( .txt )

00087 ( .txt )

00088 ( .txt )

00089 ( .txt )

00090 ( .txt )

00091 ( .txt )

00092 ( .txt )

00093 ( .txt )

00094 ( .txt )

00095 ( .txt )

00096 ( .txt )

00097 ( .txt )

00098 ( .txt )

00099 ( .txt )

00100 ( .txt )

00101 ( .txt )

00102 ( .txt )

00103 ( .txt )

00104 ( .txt )

00105 ( .txt )

00106 ( .txt )

00107 ( .txt )

00108 ( .txt )

00109 ( .txt )

00110 ( .txt )

00111 ( .txt )

00112 ( .txt )

00113 ( .txt )

00114 ( .txt )

00115 ( .txt )

00116 ( .txt )

00117 ( .txt )

00118 ( .txt )

00119 ( .txt )

00120 ( .txt )

00121 ( .txt )

00122 ( .txt )

00123 ( .txt )

00124 ( .txt )

00125 ( .txt )

00126 ( .txt )

00127 ( .txt )

00128 ( .txt )

00129 ( .txt )

00130 ( .txt )

00131 ( .txt )

00132 ( .txt )

00133 ( .txt )

00134 ( .txt )

00135 ( .txt )

00136 ( .txt )

00137 ( .txt )

00138 ( .txt )

00139 ( .txt )

00140 ( .txt )

00141 ( .txt )

00142 ( .txt )

00143 ( .txt )

00144 ( .txt )

00145 ( .txt )

00146 ( .txt )

00147 ( .txt )

00148 ( .txt )

00149 ( .txt )

00150 ( .txt )

00151 ( .txt )

00152 ( .txt )

00153 ( .txt )

00154 ( .txt )

00155 ( .txt )

00156 ( .txt )

00157 ( .txt )

00158 ( .txt )

00159 ( .txt )

00160 ( .txt )

00161 ( .txt )

00162 ( .txt )

00163 ( .txt )

00164 ( .txt )

UF00047705_00005 ( .pdf )

UF00047705_00005_pdf ( .txt )


Full Text



Digitized with the permission of the
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS

FLORIDA NATIONAL GUARD





SOURCE DOCUMENT ADVISORY

Digital images were created from printed source
documents that, in many cases, were photocopies of
original materials held elsewhere. The quality of
these copies was often poor. Digital images reflect
the poor quality of the source documents.

Where possible images have been manipulated to
make them as readable as possible. In many cases
such manipulation was not possible. Where
available, the originals photocopied for publication
have been digitized and have been added,
separately, to this collection.

Searchable text generated from the digital images,
subsequently, is also poor. The researcher is
advised not to rely solely upon text-search in this
collection.



RIGHTS & RESTRICTIONS

Items collected here were originally published by the
Florida National Guard, many as part of its SPECIAL
ARCHIVES PUBLICATION series. Contact the Florida
National Guard for additional information.

The Florida National Guard reserves all rights to
content originating with the Guard.



DIGITIZATION

Titles from the SPECIAL ARCHIVES PUBLICATION series
were digitized by the University of Florida in
recognition of those serving in Florida's National
Guard, many of whom have given their lives in
defense of the State and the Nation.






FLORIDA

DEPARTMENT OF

MILITARY AFFAIRS












Jl i-qAK A I ipVH g' IW:2ioaTAZT,0)


25

FLORIDA
VETERANS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR
ALL SERVICES
1917-1919
Citrus, Marion, Putnam, Flagler, Volusia, Seminole,
Orange, Lake, Sumpter, Hernando, Pasco





STATE ARSENAL

ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA










STATE OF FLORIDA
DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS
OFFICE OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL




POST OFFICE BOX 1008
STATE ARSENAL, ST. AUGUSTINE
32085-1008







The Special Archives Publication Series of the Historical
Services Division are produced as a service to Florida
communities, historians, government agencies, and to any other
individuals, hist-orical or geneological societies, and national
or regional governmental agencies which find the information
contained herein of use or value.

At present, copies of all Special Archives Publications are
provided to certain state and national historical repositories at
no charge. A nominal fee is charged all other individuals and
institutions to help defray production costs.

Information about the series is available from the
Historical Services Division, Department of Military Affairs,
State Arsenal, St. Augustine, Florida.


Robert Hawk
Director























Our Special Archive Publications volumes 21 through 29 are
the initial volumes of a more extensive projected series we hope
to reporduce on the records of Floridians who served in the
military or naval service of the United States during the First
World War. The material in the present volumes is copied from
the onion-skin, typed originals in our vault. These are a master
role of all Floridians, listed by county, who served on active
duty during the First World War.

In addition, we have an extensive card file on all
Floridians who served in the war. It is planned for the next
installment in this particular archival project to be detailed
biographical and career listings of all Floridians who were
killed, died or were wounded in action during the war era. (Our
card files show place of birth and residence, next of kin, age,
all dates of promotion, battle honors, if any, career unit
assignments and date and place of wounding/death where
appl cablee.

Copies of all Department Special Archives Publications are
distributed to the Florida State Depositories by the Florida
Department of State.








JACKOI ON 1


CALHOUN HAMILTON I I J
|LEON 44 sL\
k MMIADISON

C-T LBKER
LIBERTY WAKULL. SUWANNEE -




ALCHUA r PUTNAM|
DIXIE


LEV eOA"IO I GLADS



rl COLUSIA

*OLORIDA HERNANDO
ORANGE
PASCO

HILLSBOROUGH OSCEOLA
S)BREV|RD
NOA t RIVER

MANATEE AREE OKEECHOBEE

HIGHLANDS
SARASOTA DE SOTO

CHARLOTTE GLADES 4*ch0**

L HENRY PALM BEACH



HOLMES IJACKSIN B BOWA0


ALm icANmOY MCOHROER



1 lAY




r4jr A
rr r






FLORIDA STATE DEPOSITORIES

State Documents are distributed to the following depository libraries and are available
to Florida citizens for use either in the libraries or on interlibrary loan, subject to
each library's regulations. An asterisk (*) indicates libraries that are obligated to
give interlibrary loan service. Requests should be directed to the nearest depository.

Bay County Public Library (1968) St. Petersburg Public Library (1968)
25 West Government Street 3745 Ninth Avenue, North
Panama City, Florida 32401 St. Petersburg, Florida 33713

Bay Vista Campus Library (1982) *State Library of Florida (1968)
Documents Department Documents Section
Florida International University R. A. Gray Building
151st Street & N.E. Biscayne Blvd. Tallahassee, Florida 32301-8021
North Miami, Florida 33181
Stetson University (1968)
Broward County Division of Libraries (1968) Dupont-Ball Library
Post Office Box 5463 Deland, Florida 32720-3769
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33310
Swisher Library (1968)
Cocoa Public Library (1968) Jacksonville University
430 Delannoy Avenue Jacksonville, Florida 32211
Cocoa, Florida 32922
*Tampa-Hillsborough County Library (1968)
*Florida Atlantic University (1968) 900 North Ashley Street
Library Tampa, Florida 33602
500 Northwest 20 Street
Boca Raton, Florida 33431 *University of Central Florida (1968)
Library
*Florida International University (1971) Post Office Box 25000
Documents Section Orlando, Florida 32816
Tamiami Campus Tamiami Trail
Miami, Florida 33199 *University of Florida Library (1968)
Documents Department
*Florida State University Library (1968) Gainesville, Florida 32611
Documents Maps Division
Tallahassee, Florida 32306 *University of Miami Library (1968)
Gov't Publications
*Jacksonville Public Library (1968) P. 0. Box 248214
122 North Ocean Street Coral Gables, Florida 33124
Jacksonville, Florida 32202
*University of North Florida Library (1971)
Miami B ic Library (1968) Documents Division
2100 Col fs enue Post Office Box 17605-Pottsburgh Sta.
Miai' each, Floda 33139 Jacksonville, Florida 32216

*Miami-Dade Public Library System (1968) *University of South Florida (1968)
101 West Flager Library.- Special Collections
Miami, Florida 33130 4204 Fowler Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33620
*Ocala Public Library (1972)
15 South Osceola Avenue University of West Florida (1968)
Ocala, Florida 32670 Doucments John Pace Library
Pensacola, Florida 32504-0101
*Orange County Library District (1968)
101 E. Central West Palm Beach Public Library (1968)
Orlando, Florida 32801 100 Clematis
West Palm Beach, Florida 33401





































PASCO COUjNTY

WORLD WAR VETERANS.









PASCO COUNTY

WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY
OFFICERS*
IA ME RANK RESIDENCE

Ashbrook, Charles S. 2nd Lt. Dade City
Autrey, Mack Clyde 2nd Lt. Dade City

Bradshaw, John T. 1st Lt. San Antonio
Briggs, Wynfred R. 2nd Lt. Zephyrhills
Byrd, Harvey 0. 1st Lt. Trilby

Campbell, Matthew Carey 1st Lt. Elfers

Forsburg, Thure Bennett Captain Dade City

Gray, Benjamin E. Captain Dade City

Martin, C3rence alter 2nd Lt. Elfers
Maxwell, Laura Vesta Nurse Crystal Springs

Sanders, Augustus D. 1st Lt. Dade City
Scoville, George Earl 1st Lt. Dade City
Sturkie, Rober Bartow Major Dade City

-Wade, Hugh Wesley 1st Lt. Dade City

ENLISTED MEN (White)

Adams, Emmett C. Trilby
Adams, Hall H. Blanton
Allen, Gerald F. San Antonio
Arp, Benjamin Franklin Dade City
Asbel, Berman Tucker
Atkins, Clarence C. Crystal Springs

Baldree, Isaac B. Dade City
Barnes, Francis R. Zephyrhills
Barthle, Andrew Peter St. Joseph
Barthle, Casper A. St. Joseph
Batchelor, Harris G. Dade City
Belcher, Perry A. C. Dade City
Bissett, George W. Ehren
Bobb, Clyde E. Zephyrhills
Bowden, Jennings Dade City
Bradham, Albert C. Trilby
Bradham, Joseph W. Trilby
Brady, Clarence W. Hudson
Branas, James Trilby
Branas, Peter Trilby
Brannen, Oscar G. Dade City
Briggs, Harold 0. Zephyrhills
Britten, Thomas McC. Dade City


.. .. C




S.. .. .... ... .





Pasco County Cont.
Enlisted Men (White) Cont.

Brown, James C. Dade City
Browning, John W. Richland
Bryant, Norvel Cullen Trilby
Burgess, George A. Trilby
Burnside, Andrew R. Pasco

Caraway, Mitchell R. Hudson
Carlton, Le Roy C. Dade City
Carr, Bruce S. Dade City
Carter, Eugene Hudson
Chambers, Edwin Lord Lacoochee
dochrane, Fred V. Dade City
Cole, Austin V. Dade City
Cochrane, Stanley Dade City
Coleman, William M. Trilby
Corrigan, George Alfred St. Lee
Costine, Atlas J. Trilby
Craig, Walter C. Dade City
Cray, Linson Dade City
Crum, Arthur Lacoochee

Daniel, Ernest L. Trilby
Daniel, Rome Pasco
Davis, Royce E. Dade City
Deresiers, Lee L. San Antonio
Deresiers, Narcisse San Antonio
Dew, Edwin S. Dade City
DeWitt, Harvey E. Dade City
Dick, John Fred San Antonio
Dingus, William H. Aripeka
Douglas, Henry M. Crystal Springs
Douglas, John D. Dade City
Douglas, Wilfred K. Dade City
Douglas, William R. Zephyrhills
Douglass, Barry N. Zephyrhills
Douglass, Hugh Zephyrhills
Douglass, Walter Zephyrhills
Dowling, Warren J. Blanton
Dupuy, James A. Crystal Springs
Durnell, Harry Gaddis Zephyrhills

Edmondson, Luther W. Zephyrhills
Edwards, Jesse N. Trilby
Eiland, Albert T. Dade City
Ellsworth, Lloyd H. Dade City
Embry, Barton S. Dade City

Fairchild, Byron S. Zephyrhills
Ferrell, Rupert R. Dade City
Fillmon, Ernest Zephyrhills
Fountain, Guy J. Dade City
Fowler, Lonnie W. Dade City








Army Pasco County Cont.
Enlisted Men (White) Cont.

Gaskin, Lawrence Dade City
Geiger, James D. Zephyrhills
Geiger, Simon J. Zephyrhills
Geiger, William A. Zephyrhills
Gilbert, Lyle Zephyrhills
Godwin, Elias Zephyrhills
Godwin, George W. Ehren
Goodman, Benjamin Tucker
Goodman, Rountree Richland
Greif, Charlie San Antonio
Griffin, Henry Clay Jr. Dade City
Gruetzmacher, Curt 0. Dade City
Gruetzmacher, Hans A. Dade City
Gruetzmacher, Otis H. Dade City

Hagerty, James W(illiam) San Antonio
Hall, Charles V. Odessa
Halsema, Anthony L. San Antonio
Halsema, Joseph M. San Antonio
Halsema, Lambert Mary San Antonio
Hancock, Jackson Ward Dade City
Hardin, Claude A. Trilby
Hargraves, Walter L. Dade City
Harmeling, Charles B. Dade City
Harrell, George B. Crystal Springs
Hayman, John M. Dade City
Hendershn, Ralph J. Dade City
Hetherington, William M. Dade City
Hill, Ralph V. Zephyrhills
Hines, Caroline P. Dade City
Holder, Dolton Trilby
Howell, Oliver C. Blanton
Huckabay, William W. Dade City
-* Hurst, Henon H. Richland

Irwin, Frank A. Dade City
Irwin, Harry M. Dade City

Jackson, Edward B. Odessa
Jackson, James E. Zephyrhills
Jackson, Joseph G. Keystone Park
Jenkins, Louis E. Ehren
Jensen, Charles B. Lacoochee
Jolmson, Arnold W. Lacoochee
Johnson, James Odessa

Kamaratakis, Manuel J. Elfers
Kersey, Bartlet L. Ehren
Kersey, Moray J. Zephyrhills

Lamb, John G. Odessa
Lampkin, Guy Zephyrhills
Lang, McKingley W. Dade City
Lanier, Jerry W. Dade City


S.. .- *C"A'.-. ., - . . .. -. --




L .



Army Pasco County Cont.
Enlisted Men (White) Cont.

Lee, Henry Grady Dade City
Lee, Irl R. Dade City
LeHeup, Alfred F. Dade City
Leviner, James L. Ehren
Lloyd, Bostick Myrtle
Lovejoy, Albert S. J. Pasco
Lyons, Jesse Lee Zephyrhills

Mlangum, Luther E. Odessa
ITassey, Herbert S. Dade City
May, James Bryant Lacoochee
McKendree, George T. Pasco
SNcNatt, Jesse James Loyce
McPherson, Bascom L. Trilby
Meeks, John Wesley Loyce
Mendlik, Frank Hudson
:eredith, Roy W. Dade City
Meyer, Earnest Dade City
Mickler, Claybe P. Trilby
Mikell, Lester Dade City
Mills, George H. Lacoochee
Minnis, James R. New Port Richey
Mixon, William Charles Zephyrhills
Morgan, Joe L. Pasco
I-yers, Ivan S. Dade City

: Nedine, Charles W. Trilby

O'Berry, Elmer Dade City
O'Neal, Millard F. Dade City
Orcutt, George F. Zephyrhills
Osteen, Barny Lacoochee
Overstreet, Paul Silas Zephyrhills

Page, Alpheus B. Blanton
Page, William S. Blanton
Parker, Joseph R. Ehren
Parnell, Roy A. Zephyrhills
Patterson, Ezra Levon Keystone Park
Patterson, John E. Keystone Park
Pinkston, Dan Lacoochee
Pinkston, James N. Lacoochee
Pittman, Nathaniel A. Dade City
Peitras, Francis K. San Antonio
Powell, John Angus Odessa
Powell, Olin W. Odessa
Pratt, Clarence M. Odessa
Pratt, Clatie A. Odessa
Pratt, Clyde San Antonio

Rabon, Jim Dade City
SRawlins, Lawrence Greer
Reilly, Henry 0. Dade City









Army Pasco County Cont.
Enlisted Men (White) Cont.

Reilly, John M. Trilby
Renfroe, Lee V. Richland
Revels, David T. Dade City
Reynolds, Guy H. Zephyrhills
Rhode, Rudolph Joseph San Antonio
Rice, Roy Aulston Odessa
Richburg, Robert E. Dade City
Riley, Julian C. Dade City
Roberts, Edward Odessa
Robinson, Sterling G. Aripeka
Ruth, Frank D. Dade City
Ryals, Bert Zephyrhills
Ryals, Thomas J. Zephyrhills
Ryals, William Jay Zephyrhills

Sawyer, Austin Elfers
Sawyer, Charles Elfers
Schwartz, Anthony J. Dade City
Scott, Edward L. Richland
Seaman, Fred H. Zephyrhills
Sessoms, Robert C. Dade City
Shearer, Lorenzo L. Dade City
Shearer, Valentine E. Dade City
Smith, Arthur W. Zephyrhills
Smith, Henry B. Dade City
Smith, Luther Daniel Zephyrhills
Soar, Ira E. Dade City
Souther, John W. Dade City
Stebbins, Austin E. Zephyrhills
Stevenson, Lester C. Dade City
Stewart, Bither (T) Ehren
Stewart, John J. Ehren
Strickland, L. Joseph Zephyrhills
Strickland, William J. Zephyrhills
Stroud, Jack Zephyrhills
Summerall, Charlie Jefferson Zephyrhills

Taylor, Haston Ehren
Thomas, James Zephyrhills
Thompson, Charley P. Odessa
Thompson, James Pasco
Thompson, Thomas R. Dade City
Tickner, Julian N. Zephyrhills
Touchstone, Aaron Henry Dade City
Tucker, Ery A. San Antonio
Turner, Joel A. Jr. Zephyrhills
Turner, Wallace Zephyrhills

Urquhart, Brown Lee Dade City

Vaughn, Curtis H. Dade City
Voght, Edwin Zephyrhills

Wakefield, Arthur Philip Odessa
Wallace, William A. Zephyrhills








Army Pasco County Cont.
Enlisted Men (White) Cont.

Ward, James Dade City
Watson, Leslie Dade City
Weaver, James W. Green
Wells, Andrew W. Zephyrhills
Wells, Clarence W. San Antonio
Wells, Henry F. San Antonio
Wetherington, Govalia D. Trilby
Whitfield, Thomas M. Dade City
Wester, Clarence M. Dade City
Williams, Jack Tucker
Wilson, Clifford Dade City
Wilson, Robert Lee Odessa
Wofford, Carl Greer
Woods, John Henry Trilby
Worley, Horace Elfers
Wright, Cecil B. Dade City

Yanaros, Photis E. Dade City

Ziegler, Joshua F. Dade City

ENLISTED MEN (Colored)

Bailey, John H. Dade City
Barber, Johnnie Riverland
Bennetts, James Ehren
. Bonapart, Rogers Odessa
Bracy, Luther Loyce
Brewington, James N. Ehren
Brown, Harvey Tucker
Brown, Willie Dade City
Bruton, Latcher Dade City
Buggs, William Dade City
Bullark, Raford Dade City

Calson, Will Ehren

Darby, Eddie Dade City
Davis, Wilbert L. Dade City
Devine, Robert Dade City
Dummas, Robert Odessa

Elleby, Gus Lacoochee
Elzy, Arthur Odessa
Ever, John Ehren

Ferman, Elliott Greer
Freeny, Willie Odessa

Garvin, Frank Trilby
Gary, George Odessa
Grant, James Pasco
Griffin, Elbert Odessa








Army- Pasco County Cont.
Enlisted Men (Colored) Cont.

Harvin, Dan Dade City
Hill, Joe Dade City
Holliday, Otis Dade City
Hoover, Charlie Dade City
Hudson, James Richland
Hudson, Joe Odessa

Johnson, Johnny Dade City
Johnson, Ning Ehren
Johnson, Sylvester Dade City
Johnston, Adderson J. Dade City
Joyce, Johny Dade City

Lee, Gus Dade City
Littles, Harry Dade City

Mathews, Lewis Trilby
McClain, Hays Dade City
McDaniel, Isah Dade City
McMillan, Junior Ehren
Morgan, Ed Odessa
Morgan, Harry Trilby

Nix, Robert Odessa

O'Neal, Calvin Dade City
O'Neal, Ruben Dade City

Parish, Luke Richland
Parish, Raymond Odessa
Patterson, Will Trilby
Pinder, Richard Jr. Dade City
Pinkney, James Fivay Junction
Pinkney, Wesley Odessa
Pollard, Willie Odessa
Porter, Frank Odessa
Porter, Frank Dade City
Prailor, Henry Dade City
Pyatt, William Richland

Ramsey, David Odessa
Ratliff, Melvin Richland
Richardson, Harry Greer
Richardson, Jesse Grales
Richardson, Joe Odessa
Richardson, Ophelia Greer
Richardson, Romanas Greer
Robinson, Charlie Odessa
Robinson, Elbert Dade City
Robinson, Elmore Trilby
Robinson, Freddie Trilby
Robinson, Joseph Dade City

Sanders, Charlie Odessa









Army Pasco County Cont.
Enlisted Men (Colored) Cont,

Scriven, Isam Dade Gity
Simmons, Henry Trilby
Simon, Marshall Odessa
Simpson, Son Odessa
Smith, Will Odessa
Sooper, Australia Trilby
Spears, Johnnie Ehren
Spry, Morgan Dade City
Stanton, Claud Dade City

Thomas, Henry Odessa
Turner, John Odessa

Waits, Will Pasco County
Wall, Perry Ehren
Washington, Arthur Dade City
Washington, James Odessa
Washington, Rudolph Dade City
Watson, Tom Odessa
Whitfield, Tony Odessa
Williams, Charles L. Dade City
Williams, Frank Dade City
Williams, James Odessa
Williams, Joe R. Dade City
Wilson, Robert Lacoochee
Wood, Horis Dade City

Young, Ashley Dade City
Young, Dave Dade City
Young, Freeman Odessa
Young, John Odessa

WOUNE~D (White No Colored) "

Charboneau, Raoul R. Zephyrhills
Leonard, Dale F. Zephyrhills
Stephens, Charlie S. Elfers
Wohlhuter, Willis M. Odessa

TEXADWhite)

Craig, William R. Dade City
Davidson, John P. Trilby
Holmon, Joe Odessa
OtBerry, John M. Dade City
Thomas, Gassie R. Lacoochee
Tucker, Eugene D. Richland

DEAD (Colored)
Hobbs, Vaden Odessa
Jackson, Dan Dade City
McMorris, Elijah J. H. Dade City








NAVY Pasco County Cont.
SAILORS

Baillie, Albert David Elfers
Baillie, Wallace Kenrie Elfers
Bassenger, Lewis Inman Dade City
Bessenger, George Ralph Dade City
Blauvelt, Oscar Oliver Zephyrhills
Bowery, Herman Belvie Tucker
Boyer, Robert Lynn Zephyrhills
Brown, Claud Dewey Dade City

Clark, Samuel Robert Dade City
Crum, Lester Trilby

Devane, Rhoda Elwood Trilby
Dowling, Jack Shephard Blanton

Ellis, Leslie Bunyon Tucker
Ellsworth, Horace Milton B. Blanton

Forshand, Joseph Wheeler Odessa
Forshand, Le Roy Odessa
Futch, Eustus Chappell Dade City

Goldsby, Berta Caroll Dade City
Goldsby, Sidney Deness Dade City
Gundy, Eugene Trilby

Hall, William Mack Trilby
Hancock, Neal Brock Dade City
Harville, Isaac Luther Dade City
Harville, Ralph McVane Dade City
Harville, Willie Asberry Dade City
Haynes, Warren Windall Richland
Haywood, John Dade City
Holly, Daniel Dade City
Hudson, Jesse Bernard Dade City

Ingran, Frank Pedrick New Port Richey
Irwin, John Lawrence Dade City

Johnson, Burton Monroe Zephyrhills
Johnson, William Thomas Lacoochee

King, Clarence Dade City

Lanier, Oscar Wilbert Dade City
Lee, General Ernest Dade City
Lit, Frank Dade City

Mathews, Clifton Dade City
McFarland, Earley Dewitt Odessa
Miller, George Magruder Dade City
Miller, James William Dade City
Miller, Thomas Edward Trilby
Mondon, Doda Gorten Tucker




[ ""- . 1



Navy Pasco County Conto
SAILORS Cont.

Moody, Travers, Morell Dade City
Myers, Jesse Edmond -ade City

O'Berry, Edmond Rhynealda Dade City

Pinkston, Joseph Anderson Lacoochee

Rabb, Albert Leonadis Dade City
Renfroe, Jack Carl .Richland
Rice, Clifford Silas Crystal Springs
Richardson, Arnold Ira Dade City

Sawyer, Sam Elfers
Shaw, Carl Clifford Dade City
Shearer, Edward Cole Dade City
Sheldon, Harvey Oscar Port Richey
Singleton, Edwin Morris Crystal Springs
Stanley, Thomas Cliefford Dade City
Stephenson, James Harold Zephyrhills
Stevenson, George Antonio Port Richey

Thornton, Arthur Duggar Dade City
Tucker, Frank Dade City

Vaughn, Milton R. Dade City

SWilliams, Leitner Morgan Odessa
Williams, Selwyn Odell Odessa
Williams, Will Dade City
Wilson, Luther Marion Lacoochee

DEAD

Cochrane, Jesse Dillard Dade City

NO OFFICERS OR WOUNDED NAVY ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR
PASCO COUNTY

COAST GUARD
SAILORS

Gillett, Preston Andrew Pasco

NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED COAST GUARD ENLISTMENT CARDS
FOR PASCO COUNTY

MARINE CORPS
OFFICERS

Embry, William Edward Captain Dade City

NO ENLISTED MEN, DEAD OR WOUNDED MARINE CORPS ENLISTMENT
CARDS FOR PASCO COUNTY


































CITRUS COUNTY

WORLD WAR VETERANTS.








CITRUS COUNTY
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

NAME
ARMY
OFFICERS RANK RESIDENCE

Irwin, Joseph Max Captain Crystal River
Johnson, winter Warren 2nd Lt Hernando



ENLISTED
MEN (WHITE)

Agee, Robert H. Crystal River
Allen, Irby I. Lecanto
Anderson, Jimmie R. Inverness
Arnold, Oliver W. Inverness
Barnes, James H. Lecanto
Barnes, John Ira Crystal River
Barnes, Lee R Crystal River
Baugh, Charles H. Crystal River
Baxley, Joe C Inverness
Benefield, Rexford L. Inverness
Boswell, Eric R Inverness
Bowman, Hugh L. Crystal River
Bronson, Frank E Redlevel
Brooks, Alexander Citronelle
Brown, John H. Crystal River
Banch,.Claude H. Holder

Campbell, Harley H. Floral City
Carlson, John Inverness
Carter, Ashley B Inverness
Chivers, James G. Homosassa
Clark, Ellis Crystal River
Cribb, Cecil G Crystal

Dampier, James W Inverness
Dampier, William H. Inverness
DeBusk, Cary P. Ozello
Dias, Floyd L. Crystal River
Driggers, John B. Citronelle








Page 2
Citrus County Continued
Army Enlisted Men (White)

NAME RESIDENCE

Eagan, James C. Crystal River
Easley, Charlie 0, Floral City
Easley, Rubie L. Floral City
Edwards, William Harvey Crystal River

Fant, Preston F. Crystal River

Gerock, Elbert W. Homossassa

Haire, James M. Holder
Ham, Tony Crystal River
Hanburg, Albert S Inverness
Harris, Charles Henon Floral City
Henley, Terrell D Inverness
Hodge, Tobe James Lecanto
Hodge, William Henry Lecanto
Hodges, George W. Crystal River
Holloway, Harvie M Crystal River
Hoagh, Leon Redlevel

Jeffords, Leonard Calhoun Homosassa
Johnson, Otto Fisher Crystal River
Johnson, Perry Inverness
Jones, Rufus Roy Crystal River

King, John W. Lecanto

Lancaster, George W. Crystal River

Malphurs, Jonas P. Crystal River
Massagee, Jesse C. Inverness
May, Charles D. Crystal River
McNabb, George A. Inverness
Miley, Allen D. Inverness
Miller, Kenneth A. Inverness
Miller, Milton J. Inverness

Olliff, John B. Crystal River
O'Neal, Albert Redlevel
Overstreet, Flecion Crystal River

Persons, John M. Inverness












. ,', -... ....,-, '.,- ...,.. i' -.. ..









Page 3
Citrus County Continued
Army Enlisted Men (White)

NAME RESIDENCE "

Riggs, Shelton B. Crystal River
Robinson, Fred. Crystal River
Reux, Fred 0. Redlevel

Sassard, Hubert N. Crystal River
Scofield, Mannie C. Inverness
Scrlgggs, Crisp A. Lecanto
Scruggs, Earl S. Lecanto
Seckinger, Frank M. Crystal River
Smith, King Ledanto
Spires, Lawton V. Hernando
Stanley, Calvin P. Inverness
Stephens, Edgar Inverness
Stephens, Frank G. Inverness
Stephens, William H. Crystal River
Stoudenmire, William H. Crystal River
Strickland, Alison B. Homossa
Sweatt, Walter A. Floral City

Thomas, Clarence N. Inverness
Thompson, Ralph R. Hormossa
Tooke, David A. Floral City
Trotter, Albertus Homossa
Turner, Roy Redlevel

Warren, Clement E. Crystal River
Wells, Edward Crystal River
Whittington, Ivan W. Hernando
Wood, Hubert Toy Floral City

Yon, Jesse Hugh Floral City

Zellner, Thomas E. Floral City










v










Page 4
Citrus County Continued
Army Enlisted Men (Colored)

NAME RESIDENCE

Andrews, Nathaniel Inverness

Ben Albert Crystal River
Bessant, James Crystal River
Bessant, Mike Crystal River
InvernBessant, Mikeess
Bibbs, Press Inverness
Bivens, Rie Hernando
Black, Tommie Crystal River
Blecker, Willie Crystal River
Bradley, William W. Inverness
Brooks, Frank Crystal River
Brooks, Frankobert Inverness
Broth, Edward Crystal River
Broth, Edward ^j^^
Brown, Clifford Crystal River
Butler, Willie Crystal River
Crystal River
Campbell, Lee Crystal River
Campbell, Lewis L. Crystal River
Carlton, John L. Citronedevel
Coleman, Nathaniel Citronelle
Cooper, Hanry Inverness
Inverness
Davis, Henry Inverness
Davis, Ray Crystal River
Dock, Morris Inverness
Douglas, James Inverness

Ellicott, Gus Inverness

Fason, Joe Crystal River

Gibbs, Sylvester Inverness
Givings, Tom Crystal River
Granberry, Henry Crystal River
Green, Elmer Crystal River
Green, Pink Inverness
Grice, Samuel Inverness
Grimsley, Sam Inverness
Inverness
Harris, Charlie Invernesdo
Henderson, Jim Inverness
Henderson, Thomas Inverness
Henderson, Will Leantoe
Hills, Willie Lecanto
Holmes, James Ladonia
Howell, Will Inverness
Hoyner, Levy Crystal River










Page 5
Citrus County Continued
Army Enlisted Men (Colored)
RESIDENCE
NAME
K lder
Jackson, Earnest Crystal River
Jackson, John Crystal River
James, Jimmie Citmnelle
Jayner, Fred
Inverness
Lasarus, Joe Hernando
Lewis, Leroy Inverness
Lloyd, Will Inverness
Long, Sandy H. Holder
Love, Willie
Crystal River
Malley, Lockley Crystal River
Mathes, Louis Floral City
Maxwell, Gilbert W. Inverness
McCoy, Rogers Inverness
McGill, Cleveland Floral City
McWoodard, Andrew Inverness
Merritt, William Inverness
Messie, Nathaniel Inverness
Miles, Walter Inverness
Miller, Timothy Inverness
Mosely, Robert
Hernando
Paul, James Crystal River-
Potts, Richard Holder
Price, James Floral City
Primous, Lorenzo A. Redlevel
Pringle, Meriday
Crystal River
Raysor, Shep Crystal River
Rice, Steernus Inverness
Roberts, Ben Inverness
Robinson, Garfield Floral City
Rose, Willie Inverness
Russell, Oscar
Inverness
Sally, Ernest Citronelle
Sanders, Robert Crystal River
Simmons, John Inverness
Singleton, Arthur Inverness
Slade, Eugene Floral City
Sm th, Alzo Crystal River
Smith, Davidson Hernando
Smith, Willie Inverness
Snell, Lee
















Page 6
Citrus County Continued
Army Enlisted Men (Colored)

NAME RESIDENCE

Thompson, Phillip Crystal River
Tillman, Joe Inverness
Townsend, Eddie Citronelle
.Townsend, Neal Crystal River
Townsend, Plummer Redlevel

Vogt, Gobe Floral City

Walker, Frank Inverness
Washington, Albert Baylor
Washington, Grady B. Crystal River
Washington, James Crystal River
Waters, Mose Allen Floral City
Watson, David Citronelle
Williams, Alfred L. Inverness
Williams, Harrison Inverness
Williams, James Crystal River
Williams, Jim Crystal River
Williams, Leonadus Inverness
Wilson, Elzy Inverness
Wilson, Jessie Holder
Wilson, Willie Crystal River
Woodberry, Henry Inverness
Woodward, Ledden T Crystal River
Wright, Ezra Inverness
Wright, Harry W Hernando
Wright, Rex Crystal River
Wynn, Willie Hernando



Wounded White (no colored)

Brantley, Floyd Inverness
Reux, Louis T. Floral City










Page 7
Citrus County Continued
DEAD (White)

Allen, John T. Lecanto
Bathes, Bryan Irwin Lecanto
Black, Leroy Inverness
Nettles, William F. Holder
Rawls, Elisha W. Crystal River


DEAD (Colored)

Herrington, George Inverness
Herrin, Iley Inverness
Thomas, Charlie Inverness
Williams, Ed. Crystal River



NAVY

OFFICERS

NAME RANK RESIDENCE

De Maro, Raymond Lawrie Ensign Inverness

'SAILORS
Allen, Charles Early Jr. Lecanto
Allen, John Morrison Lecanto
Anderson, Gay Inverness

Bowden, Bryant Inverness
Bowman, Edwin Rumph Crystal River

Carlson, Carl Eddie Inverness
Carlson, John Fred Inverness
Croft, Charles William Homossa

Davis, John Pace Inverness
Davis, Julian Earl Lecanto
De Maro, Raymond Lawrie Inverness

Hancock, Lee Albert Inverness









Page 8
Citrus County Continued
SAILORS

NAME RESIDENCE

Limbough, Adolphus Ulea Crystal River

Montague, James Crystal River

Pheil, Wilbur Daniel Inverness
Pridgen, James Van Inverness

Savary, Joe Sidney Inverness
Schofield, Joe Washington Inverness
Smith, Malcolm Norman Inverness
Smith, Simpson Young Inverness

Tooke, Irvin Lawrence Floral City
Tooke, William Mago Floral City

Zellner, Elisha Arnold Floral City

NO WOUNDED OR DEAD ENLISTMENT CARDS.


COAST GUARD

NO OFFICERS, SAILORS, WOUNDED OR DEAD ENLISTMENT CARDS.



MARINE CORPS

NO OFFICERS, ENLISTED MEN, WOUNDED OR DEAD ENLISTMENT CARDS.




































FLAGLER COUNTY

WORLD WAR VETERANS.





..: .... ... .. .




FLAGLER COUNTY

WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY
OFFICERS

NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Baczyk, Andrew J. 1st Lt (Chaplain) Korona
Conley, Harry F. Captain Espanola
Parramore, Effie G. Nurse Bunnell



ENLISTED MEN (WHITE)

Barnwell, Woodward F. Bunnell
Bennett, Barton Espanola
Brown, Charles R. Bunnell
Brown, Floyd H. Bunnell
Bruner, Henry Espanola
Bruner, Thomas H. Espanola
Buekels, Joseph C. Bunnell
Burnsed, Charles A. Bunnell

Clegg, Harry Dupont

Daniel, Edward C. Bunnell
Davis, Lee C. St John's Park
Durrance, George W. Bunnell

Everson, George B. Bunnell

Faulk, H. F. DuPont

Graham, Henry G. Bunnell

Hamilton, Robert T. Bunnell
Henderson, Herschel C. Espanola

Kendrick, George F. Bunnell
Kinsey, Hamilton R. Bunnell
Knight, Daniel B. Dupont
Knight, Kinney K. Dupont

Loughridge, Edward B. Bunnell






Page 2, Flagler County
Continued


NAME RANK RESIDENCE


Mack, Stanley W. Bunnell
Mazur, Edmund J. Dupont
McNaughton, John L, Dupont

Newbill,Samuel Bunnell
Nieland, Clarence J. St. John's Point

Ormond, James E. Bunnell

Pellicer, Joseph L. Bunnell
Ramsey, Gilbert G. Bunnell
Roberts, Carl J. St. John's Point
Roberts, Lawrence E. St. John's Point

Safrict, Charles S. Espanola
Silcox, Arnold Bunnell
Silcox, James H. Bunnell
Silcox, Wesley Bunnell
Simmons, Harry D. Bunnell
Spink, Harold G. St. John's Point

Taylor, Ted Lamar Dupont

Unkefer, Ray F. Bunnell

White, Harold R. Bunnell



ENLISTED MEN (Colored)

Andrews, John Henry Dupont

Bailey, John Favoretta
Bell, Julius Dupont
Bell, Sidney Espanola
Bradley, Ray Dupont
Brooks, John Bunnell
Brown, Charles Bunnell
Brown, Frank Espanola
Burden, Bishop Dupont

Campbell, Raiford Dupont
Cox, Addison Bunnell

Davis, Joe Dupont









"* .,, *." ., d '..- .. '










Page 3, Flagler County
Continued

NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Grant, Jessie St. John's Park

Ease, Arthur Favoretta
Holmes, Moris St. John's Park

Johnson, David Bunnell

Marshall, John Dupont

Norman, Will Bunnell
Nottage, Sam A. St. John's Park
Nunn, Willie Espanola

Oliver, Tom Favoretta

Robinson, Joe Dupont

Sargent, Henry Bunnell
Sneed, Jessie Bunnell

Thompson, Theodore Bunnell

White, Henry Bunnell
Williams, Henry Dupont



WOUNDED (White)

Cprey, Billie J. Dupont

WOUNDED (Colored) -None

DEAD (White) None

DEAD (Colored)
Holmes, Willie St. John's Park









Page 4, Flagler County
Continued

NAME RANK RESIDENCE


NAVY SAILORS

Barber, Gilford Malcom Bunnell
Brooks, John Jethro Bunnell

Deen, Thomas Hiram Bunnell
Douglass, Irving Mascus Bunnell
Drew, Daniel Bemus Bunnell

Fowler, Charles Erwin Bunnell

Hardesty, Robert Taylor Bunnell
Hart, Raymond Dewey Ocean City

Jones, William Leon Bunnell

Kendrick, William Peter Bunnell

Tebbe, Bernard Joseph Bunnell
Tebbe, Charles Bernard Bunnell

DEAD

Miller, Dancy Monroe Bunnell

COAST GUARD
SAILORS

Barr, Charlie Howard Bunnell
Tebbe, Charles Bernard BUNNELL

NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED ENLISTMENT CARDS



MARINE CORPS

NO OFFICERS, ENLISTED MEN, DEAD OR WOUNDED MARINE CORPS ENLISTMENT CARDS

































HERMAITDO COUnTY

WORLD WAR VETERAS.






C---- --


S-- HERNANDO COUn.Y

-WORLD WAR I VETERANS


army officers

NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Kitchen, Claude LeRoy 2nd Lt. Brooksville
Mclntosh, Stuckey FleetwoodB
2nd Lt. Brooksville



ENLISTED MEN (White)

Allen, Jesse W. Brooksville
Anderson, Albert D. Jr. Brooksville
Atkins, William Marvin Rerdell
Ayers, David H. Brooksville

Bain, John S. Brooksville
Baker, Lawrence Irwin Brooksville
* Billups, Curbin Brooksville
Boyd, George D. Riverhead
Boyd, Nitcholas Riverhead
Boyd, Seby Riverhead

Campbell, Hardy L. Hernando Co.
Cason, Dennis 0. Brooksville
Cason, John E. Brooksville
Cason, Thomas A. Brooksville
Chambers, Leon Cyres Brooksville
Clark, Ross A. Brooksville
Cox, Sanford P. Brooksville

Dick, Bryan M. Brooksville
Dick, Samuel E. Brooksville
Donaldson, John W. Brooksville
Doolittle, Benton R. Centralia
Doolittle, John C. Centralia
Drake, Arthur S. Brooksville

Eddy, Horace M. Istachatta
Ellis, James R. Riverland
Ellis, Thomas Brooksville
Ezzell, Warren E. Enville











HERNANDO COUNTY PAGE 2
WORLD WAR VETERANS

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (WHITE) continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Fortenberry, William Brooksville
Francis, James C. Brooksville
Frank, Dewey Istachatta
Fritzsche, Emil E. Brooksville

Galloway, Charles B. Brooksville
Gay, Barney E. Riverland
Goines, Prince A. Centralia
Gold, John H. Brooksville
Gould, Willis M. Powell
Graham, James C. Brooksville
Grimsley, HArley Brooksville
Grimsley, Wesley D. Brooksville

Hall, Austin Brooksville
Hancock, Bethel T. Brooksville
Hancock, Thomas F. Brooksville
Hawkins, Allan C. Brooksville
Hawkins, Willie R. Istachatta
Helverston, Lenard Croom
Hendrix, George C. Centralia
Hope, Walter Coleman Brooksville
Hope, William E. Jr. Brooksville
Hope, William H. Brooksville
Horace, Henry S. Brooksville
Houdlette, George Ernest Brooksville

Jackson, Stanley Brooksville
Jennings, Jimmie A. Brooksville
Johnson, James P. Brooksville
Johnston, Theodore Clinton Brooksville

Kirk, Thomas F. Brooksville

Law, Charles James Brooksville
Law, Joe B. Brooksville
LAw, Thomas W. Brooksville
Lawhon, Leon D. Brooksville
Lawrence, Victor J. Brooksville
Lee, Lewis C. Jr. Brooksville
LeRoy, John F. Brooksville
Long, Clarence R. Enville
Lowe, Dewitt F. Centralia







...........










HERNANDO COUNTY PAGE 3
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

NAME RESIDENCE

ARMY ENLISTED WHITE MEN CONTINUED

Maillis, George T. Brooksville
Mainor, Steve L. Enville
Manecke, Otto Brooksville
Martin, Cecil F. Centralia
Martin, Raney H. Brooksville
Massey, William H. Brooksville
Morey, Edward M. Riverland
Morey, George W. Riverland

Owens, Moses B. Brooksville

Parish, James F. Istachatta
Patten, Edward W. Centralia
Phinney, Hugh G. Brooksville
Pritchard, Benjamin F. Brooksville

Reynolds, Richard R. Brooksville
Roberts, Jo LeRoy Brooksville
Russell, Clarence M. Brooksville
Rutledge, Austin H. Brooksville
Rutledge, Jasper L. Powell

Saxon, Benjamin R. Brooksville
Schultz, Joseph Brooksville
Sellers, Homer H. Brooksville
Simms, Robert W. Brooksville
Sims, John Charles Brooksville
Slaughter, Joseph H. Rerdell
Slaughter, Lam L. Terrell
Slaughter, Samuel F. Riverland
Slaughter, William D. Brooksville
Smith, Coleman John Istachatta
Smith, John F(rank) Croom
Sparkman, Harley Reid Brooksville

Thompson, Felix W. Brooksville
Thompson, Shaw White Brooksville
Tillman, Harrison Brooksville
Todd, Joe D. Enville
Townsend, Henry A. Istachatta
Truitt, Alex M. Brooksville

Valentine, John B. Brooksville

Wells, Willis A. Powell
Wilson, Jesse L. Riverland










HERNANDO COUNTY PAGE 4
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY ENLISTED MEN (Colored)

NAME RESIDENCE

Austin, Andrew Croom

Baker, Dare Enville
Bartley, Will Brooksville
Bell, Mitchell Brooksville
Bryant, John (Henry) Centralia
Bryant, John M. Centralia
Butler, William Brooksville
Byrd, Billie Twin Lake

Carter, Will Riverland
Cary, George Brooksville
Coleman, Grover C. Centralia
Colter, Willie Brooksville
Crowder, George Brooksville

Douglas, Silvester Lagoon

Edwards, Earl J. Brooksville
Edwards, Ruby Brooksville
Evans, Cicero C. Enville

Gary, Harvey Croom
Goines, Sam Brooksville
Griffin, John Brooksville

Harris, Leory Brooksville
Henderson, George Brooksville
Hills, Willie Centralia
Hines, Arthur Enville
Hooks, George Brooksville
Huggins, James Brooksville
Huggins, Johnnie B. Brooksville
Hunt, Raymond B. Brooksville

James, Arthur Twin Lake
James, Lewis Brooksville
James, Milton Twin Lakes
James, Timothy Centralia
Jenkins, Lee Croom
Johnson, Albert Brooksville










HERNANDO COUNTY PAGE 5
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED COLORED MEN-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Johnson, Edgar Brooksville
Johnson, Eugene Twin Lakes
Johnson, Irvin Centralia
Jones, Johnnie Centralia

Keiler, Will Centralia

Lang, Fred Brooksville
Lang, Lee Brooksville
Lang, Pierce H. Brooksville
Lewis, Andrew Brooksville
Lovett, William J. Brooksville

Mallory, Arthur Brooksville
McWaters, Lennie Brooksville
Miller, Cain Croom
Mills, Shepard Brooksville
Mobley, Harry Brooksville
Mobley, Josh Brooksville
Mobley, Manuel Brooksville

Newton, Eugene Brooksville

O'Neal, Sam Brooksville
Owens, Freddie Brooksville

Roberts, Willie Centralia
Robinson, Henry Centralia
Royster, Jesse Brooksville

Scriven, Charlie Brooksville
Sessler, Wilmer Croom
Shields, Bartow Centralia
Shields, Bennie Centralia
Shields, Watt Centralia
Sims, James Centralia
Smart, John Riverland
Swilley, Wayman Croom
Sylvester, Frank Brooksville

Taylor, Henry Brooksville
Taylor, Walter Brooksville
Thomas, Hayward Brooksvilee
Thomas, Henry Brooksville
Thompson, Fred Brooksville










HERNANDO COUNTY PAGE 6
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY ENLISTED NEN (Colored) continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Thornton, William Brooksville

Waiters, Sam Brooksville
Wallace, Clinton Centralia
Washington, Garfield Croom
West, Elvin Centralia
White, Peter Croom
White, Sherman H. Brooksville
Wiggins, Wallace Riverland
Williams, Charlie Croom
Williams, Columbus Brooksville
Williams, Elmore Centralia
Williams, Isaac Brooksville
Wright, Willie Croom

Young, John R. Brooksville

Zigler, Austin McBride Brooksville



WOUNDED (White- no colored)
Allen, Hilliard Brooksville
Grubbs, Emory W. Brooksville
Hennig, Jay Herman (Officer) Capt Brooksville
Kuykendall, William Brooksville
Lee, Robert E. Centralia
Shearer, James R. Brooksville
Townsend, John Leroy Istachatta


DEAD (White)

Patterson, Fred R. Riverland
Smith, William W. Croom
Watson, Elmer T. Brooksville

DEAD (Colored)

Byrd, Gus Brooksville
Gore, Eddie J. Centralia
Hart, George Centralia
McDaniel, Ariton Brooksville
Petteway, Will Brooksville
Tomling, Pete Croom
Williams, Lorenzo Centralia









hernando county page 7
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

NAVY OFFICERS

NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Sanders, Frank Drake Ensign Brooksville

SAILORS

Braswell, Cecil George Brooksville
Carter, Sydney Melville Istachatta
Cobb, Margaret Elizabeth Brooksville
Daniel, Ray Elmer Spring Lake
Graham, Thomas James Istachatta
Graham, Thomas Watson Istachatta
Kirk, Clarence Cooper Brooksville
Kirk, James Taliaferro Brooksville
Lee, Milton Horace Brooksville
Lockhard, Rhodes Brooksville
Lovett, Reid Brooksville
O'Berry, William Henry Nix Spring Lake
Osteen, Leonard B. Brooksville
Parrish, Nathan Jasper Istachatta
Stover, Gordon Alger Russell Brooksville

DEAD
Moody, John William Brooksville

NO WOUNDED NAVY ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR HERNANDO COUNTY



COAST GUARD
NO OFFICERS, SAILORS, DEAD OR WOUNDED COAST GUARD ENLISTMENT
CARDS FOR HERNANDO COUNTY



MARINE CORPS ENLISTED MEN
Hancock, Norman Lela Brooksville

NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED MARINE CORPS ENLISTMENT CARDS
FOR HERNANDO COUNTY















............A.I.r..Zi< *-


































LAKE COUNTY

WORLD WAR VETERAiS.











LAKE COUNTY

WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ARMY OFFICERS

NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Armsby, Sidney Prentiss 2nd Lt Eustis

Bowyer, John C. 2nd Lt .Leesburg

Callahan, O(scar) L. 1st Lt Sorrento
Chiles, Joseph H(askell) 1st Lt Clermont

Dague, Howard Dale 2nd Lt. Tavares
Davis, Clarence T. Capt Leesburg

Frary, Charles Call 2nd Lt Eustis
Frary, Rodney William 2nd Lt Eustis

Hanson, Emily Margeurite Nurse Leesburg
Hardman, Herbert Warren Capt Lessburg

Ingram, Harold Paschal 1st Lt Umatilla

Jenks, Mark Ross 2nd Lt Eustis

Klase, Nancy Josephine Nurse Clermont

Lovell, George E. Maj Leesburg
Lynch, John Paul Capt Groveland

Randolph, Tucker Lucas 1st Lt Leesburg
Roberts, Oscar Edwin Jr 2nd Lt Paisley
Ross, Walter Jacbb AFC Clermont

Summerall, Charles Pelot Gen Lake County

West, Wilbur Ernest 2nd Lt Fruitland Park
Williams, John Marsh 2nd Lt Leesburg

ENLISTED MEN (WHITE )
Addison, Harry L Clermont
Alexander, Evan 0. Montverde
Alger, Francis 3rd Mt. Dora
Allen, Milton Byers tt. Dora
Amsler, Elmer E. Groveland
Amsler, Henry Groveland
Armsby, Charles Lewis Eustis







'" .-^ *r- -.-:. ";,.. ," .V 'lt^. .'...',L-.',... *^^iB^;* ** .,








LAKE COUNTY PAGE 2
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED WHITE MEN (Continued)

NAME RESIDENCE

Armsby, Sidney P. Eustis
Arnsforff,. Chester W. Groveland
Averitt, Chalmus L. Groveland

Barry, George T. Leesburg
Barten, Clyde Leesburg
Battle, Frank S. Jr Sorrento
Battles, George C. Jr. Sorrento
Bauer, Alfred John Groveland
Bayan, Oscar M. Tavares
Bayless, George Wilford Grand Island
Baylor, Willie Bryant Umatilla
Beard, Samuel Lady Lake
Beasley, Charlie Olin Umatilla
Beasley, Joseph L Umatilla
Beyers, Andrew T. Leesburg
Bishop, Albert K. Eustis
Bishop, Clayton P. Eustis
Booth, Archie D. Clermont
Booth, Jeremiah B. Jr. Tavares
Bosenquet, Alfred P. Fruitland Park
Bowron, Frank L. Umatila
Bowron, Ross F. Umatilla
Bowron, Rupert V. Umatilla
Bozeman, Howard C. Leesburg
Bozeman, Joseph D. Leesburg
Brannen, Joe R. Groveland
Brasby, Marcus Groveland
Breedlove, Ernest E. West Apopka
Brown, Samuel L. Groveland
Burleigh, Edward I. Tavares
Butler, Malcolm H. Tavares
Butts, Charlie C. Eustis
Byers, John G. Leesburg
Byrd, Roy B. Leesburg

Caldwell, Charles Wilson Lake Jem
Caldwell, John L. Montverde
Callahan, Jeremiah Groveland
Callahan, Jeremiah Groveland
Carpentier, Homer F. Leesburg
Carr, Willie 0. Tavares
Chamlee, George F. Eustis
Chesnutt, Geore H. Clermont
Church, Seward t. Eustis








LAKE COUNTY PAGE 3
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED WHITE MEN CONTINUED

NAME RESIDENCE

Cobb, Lewis H. Eustis
Collier, Ben P. Fruitland Park
Collins, Charlie L. Groveland
Coons, Fred Groveland
Crawley, Herbert West Apopka
Crooks, Mead E. Eustis
Crow, Frank Paisley
Cureton, Joseph N. Leesburg
Clark, George Everett Fruitland Park

Daniels, Charlie Leesbueg
Deas, Arthur Lake Glenn
Dillard, Elish Leander Astor
Dillard, Robert N. Astor
Dorris, Clarence A. Leesburg
Dorris, Gordon P. Leesburg
Doss, Goedon L. Astor
Dossett, Ardee Eustis
Drawdy, Duke I. Higley
Drawdy, Earl L. Higley
Drawdy, Fred D. Higley
Dreggors, Grover W. Venesia
Draggers, William W. Lake Tracy
Driggers, Arthur J. Clermont
Dubois, Alva C. Astor
DuFrene, Irvin Groveland
Dukes, Mozell G. Groveland
Duncan, Carl E. Tavares
Durden, Fred Leesburg
Dutill, John Howard Umatilla

Ellis, Ernest Groveland
English, William D. Astatula
Entz, Duncan Josepheus Leesburg
Estey, Leon W. Lake Jem

Fechett, Eugene M. Eustis
Ferran, Harry A. Eustis
Fields, Leonard S. Clermont
Fogg, Harry W. Groveland
Foland, Paul H. Sorrento
Free, George G. Clermont
Freeman, Bob Tavares











........:.............. ....... ....... ....*











LAKE COUNTY PAGE 4
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED WHITE MEN CONTINUED

NAME RESIDENCE

Freeman, Buster Tavares
French, Henry Hamilton Okahumpka
Fussell, Clyde Leesburg
Fussell, Van C. Leesburg

Gandy, James P. Higley
Gandy, John C. Umatilla
Gane, Archie R. Mascotte
Gano, Bryan Jennings Mascotte
Gaskins, Myers D. Mascotte
Gates, Clayton Herman Eustis
Gates, George L. Eustis
Gause, Charles D. Astaluta
Gause, John B. Astaluta
Gibson, Robert L. Clermont
Graham, Marshal H. Tavares
Green, Granville Nevin Altoona
Griffeth, Charles D. Mt. Dora
Guenther, Cyrus A. Pittman
Guenther, Paul C. Pittman
Gwaltney, Reuben G. Lisbon

Haas, Frank H. Sorrento
Haas, George Clemens Sorrento
Hall, Robert I. Astor
Hammett, James F. Leesburg
Hammond, Bruce C. Leesburg
Harden, John G. Minneola
Hardman, Herbert W. Leesburg
Hare, Harry E. Leesburg
Harper, Reuben W Jr Montverde
Harvey, George L. Lady Lake
Hatcher, George L. Groveland
Hawkins, Paul Altoona
Hayter, George E. Lady Lake
Hayter, Willie B. Lady Lake
Heare, Drayton G. Leesburg
Henderson, David A. Eustis
Herndon, Harmon W. Groveland
Hester, Earle LeesbuEg
Hill, Gaines Groveland
Hofmann, Wilbur D. Eustis
Hogan, Leonard T. Eustis
Hollinger, Carl Altoona








LAKE COUNTY PAGE 5
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED WHITE MEN-continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Hollinger, Reed Altoona
Holton, James Benjamin Lake Jem
Hooks, Joseph M. Astulata
Hooks, Millard F. Okahumpka
Hopson, Charles B. Leesburg
Hopson, Joseph W. Eustis
Hopson, Morton Eustis
Howard, Carl E. Whitney
Hulbert, Henry T. Leesburg
Hunter, Eliott H. Leesburg
Hunter, John D. Umatilla
Huntley, Robert R. Montverde

Isaac, William Vick Umatilla

James, Roland Tavares
Javens, gharles R. Mt. Dora
Jenkins, Jonas Earl Whitney
Johnson, Bertman V. Altoona
Johnson, Luther T. Altoona
Jordan, Abner W. Groveland
Joyner, William David Whitney '

Keightley, Dillard A. Leesburg
Kelley, Thomas Groves Groveland
Keys, Irvin M. Eustis
Kingsley, Paul B. Leesburg
Knight, Daniel S. Mascotte
Knight, Elmer L. Mascotte
Knight, Lemuel W. Mascotte
Kreigeman, Harry R. Eustis

Lee, Frank C. Altoona
Lee, Graham W. Leesburg
Lee, John C Jr Leesburg
Lovell, Fred W. Clermont
Lucas, George F. Astor

Mahoney, William H. Jr Leesburg
Martin, James P. Montverde
Mathews, Earnest Leesburg
Mathews, Walter G. Fruitland Park
Matlack, Marion B. Sorrento
McCormick, Robert S. Eustis




6 I$ 3- -*




LAKE COUNTY PAGE 6
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED WHITE MEN CONTINUED

NAME RESIDENCE

McDowell, Frederick Umatilla
McEaddy, Pressley P. YaaMontverde
McMillan, John R. Montverde
McQuaig, Ottis G. Montverde
Megargee, Thomas R tiGrovela
Merritt, Roy L. Groverde
Merritt, Shellie B. Montverde
Miller, James A. Fruitland Park
Miller, John D. Fruitland Park
Miller, John W. Groveland
Miller, Will Grover
ClermonPt
Mims, Lamar G. Clermont
Morrison, Clarence W. Groveland
Munden, John Montverde
Murphy, Melvi J. Eustis

Narmore, Lowell I. Umatilla
Newnham, Thomas B. Mt. Dora
Norris, Benjamin G. Astatula

Oberheltzer, Paul A. Emeralda
Oberheltzer, W61ter R. Emeralda
Osteen, Eddie F. Groveland
Osteen, Leander Groveland

Palmer, Dan Altoona
Palmer, Gus F. Leesburg
Parker, Euclid Pittman
Partridge, Olin K. Clermont
Patzman, George G. Howey
Patzman, Otto 0 Howey
Peacock, James C. Okahumpka
Peacock, Roan D. Whitney
Pemble, Frank M. Leesburg
Pope, Emory B. Umatilla
Pope, William J. Umatilla
.Porter, Joseph A. Leesburg
Price, CeVerne Mt. Dora
Pulliam, James G Minneola

Rehbaum, Frank F. Mt. Dora
Resch, Jennings B. Paisley










LAKE COUNTY PAGE 7
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED WHITE MEN CONTINUED

NA1ME RESIDENCE

Revels, James C Okahumpka
Revels, John I. Mascotte
Richey, William H Jr Leesburg
Riel, Alfred A. Tavares
Risley, Carl S. Mt. Dora
Roberson, James L. Sorrento
Roberts, Charles M. Paisley
Roberts, George E. Altoona
Robertson, Tinnon Leesburg
Robinson, Ernest Augustus Umatilla
Rogers, Jack Robert Lisbon
Ross, Edward A. Eustis
Royal, Dixie Sorrento
Royal, Elza Alonzo Cassia
Rush, Benjamin Perry Eustis
Bass, John C. Eustis
Russ, Robert V. Tavares
Russell, Harold Tavares

Scmidt, Carl Eustis
Schmidt, Herman Eustis
Schreiner, Fred C. Emeralda
Seymore, Millard Monteverde
Shaw, Henry Mascotte
Simmons, James Manning Groveland
Simpson, Jesse Eustis
Sims, Paulett M. Leesburg
Sloan, Dave Groveland
Slone, Alexander G Mascotte
Slone, Jefferson G. Mascotte
Smedley, Karl Kindorb Mt. Dora
Smith, Alvin L. Umatilla
Smith, Fletcher J. Groveland
Smith, Ormond V. Fruitland Park
Smith, Thomas W. Montverde
Smith, Virgil Whitney
Smithwick, John P. Paisley
Sohn, Leander E. Mascottte
Stanzell, Alvin T. Leesburg
Stewart, Elias Mascotte










LAKE COUNTY PAGE 7
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED WHITE MEN CONTINUED

NAME RESIDENCE

Stewart, Irvin Groveland
Stewart, Levin J. Leesburg
Story, S. S. Eustis
Streetman, Andrew F. Emeralda
Stubbs, Gerard C. Leesburg
Sutton, Jesse Groveland
Swain, Willin B. Eustis
Sweet, Clarence W. Leesburg

Thayer, Burgess D. Mt. Dora
Thomas, Frank R. Lisbon
Thomas, James Benjamin Franklin Altoona
Thompson, John Jackson Sorrention
Thrower, Harry M. Sorrento
Tison, Coy L Mascotte
Todd, James D. Groveland
Tolson, Meredith C Eustis
Tomlinson, Alfred Mascotte
Tompkins, Charlie Leesburg
Toppino, Charley Cermont
Torian, Lacy Leesburg
Townsend, Fred E. Groveland
Tucker, Joseph R Eustis
Turner, Otis S. Umatilla
Tyson, Neslie Mascotte

Ury, Charles E. Lake County

Von Herbulis, Albert C. Wekiwa

Walton, Wesley J. Lady Lake
Ward, Clarence T. Leesburg
Watson, Warren E. Mascotte
Watts, Benjamin F Jr Leesburg
Wells, Reuben M Tavares
Westbrook, Albert T. Clermont
White, Oscar W. Leesburg
Whitsett, Harry E. Eustis
Williams, Arthur L. Tavares
Williams, David A. Umatilla
Williams, Robert Parks Leesburg
Williams, Young Tavares
Williamson, Willie F Mt. Dora
Wood, Henry Howey
Woodard, Saint Luke Groveland

Yager, Raymond Yalsha
Yarborough, Willie M. Umatilla
Zackary, Zolly Leesburg

***Leesburg










LAKE COUNTY PAGE 9
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

NAME RESIDENCE

ENLISTED MEN (COLORED)

Adams, John T Jr Lisbon
Adams, Oscar Tavares
Allen, Charles B Sorrento
Anderson, Isaac Sorrento
Atkinson, Robert Groveland
Austin, Autie Leesburg

Bacon, Roscoe Leesburg
Badger, Albert Tavares
Banks, Bula Sorrento
Barnes, David Leesburg
Barrett, Joseph Lisbon
Beard, Andrew J. LadyL.:ake
Bellamy, Lee J. Lisbon
Bellamy, Scipio Lisbon
Benjamin, John Groveland
Black, Arbhur Leesburg
Black, Lee Eustis
Blake, Thomas Leesburg
Bracket, Tom Okahumpka
Braxton, Spencer Sorrento
Brazzell, James Eustis
Brooks, Charles W. Eustis
Broome, John H. Leesburg
Brown, Eugene B. Leesburg
Brown, Frank Fruitland Park
Brown, George E. Leesburg
Brown, Ira Fruitland Park
Brown, William F. Leesburg
Bryant, Bragge Leesburg
Burgess, Josiah Minneola
Burley, Ralph Mt Dora
Burnes, Richard Grover
Butler, Eddie W. Groveland
Butler, Sam Eustis

Charles, Columbus Leesburg
Childs, John Leesburg
Christian, Willie C. Leesburg
Clark, Richard A Mt Dora
Coats, Joseph Leesburg
Cole, Harrison Groveland









LAKE COUNTY PAGE 10
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED COLORED MEN CONTINUED

NAME RESIDENCE

Coney, Son Leesburg
Cook, Frank Pittman
Cooper, Herman Clermont
Cooper, Isreal Clermont
Cooper, Jules Lane Park
Cooper, Washington Clermont
Cooper, William Clermont
Corley, David Mount Dora
Corley, John Mount Dora
Corley, Solomon Mount Dora
Cosby, Jim Leesburg
Counts, Nathaniel Leesburg
Cromartie, Willie Tavares
Crenmer, Walter Leesburg
Crosby, Willie Leesburg
Curry, Anania Tavares
Curry, Dean Sorrento

Dabney, Julius C. Leesburg
Dixon, Albert M. Eustis
Dixon, Samuel G. Leesburg
Dobbs, Billy Leesburg
Dobbs, Harry Leesburg
Dorell, Abraham Clermont
Dubase, Greg Umatilla
Dudley, Jesse Porrento
Duncan, Elbert Eustis

Eagleton, Luke Fruitland Park
Edwards, Clarence Leesburg
English, Lee Groveland
Everage, Curlie Monteverde

Flowers, Ben Lisbon
Forman, Walter J. Leesburg
Futch, Joe Leesburg

Gamble, Edward T. Mount Dora
Gamble, Joe Mount Dora
Gamble, Robert Mount Dora
Gant, Willie Tavares








LAKE COUNTY PAGE 11
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED COLORED MEN CONTINUED

NAME RESIDENCE

Garrett, Johnnie Okahumpka
Gary, Abner Tavares
Gaskins, Ezekiel S. Lake Eustis
Gilbert, Harold Mount Dora
Gilmore, De Witt Leesburg
Glover, Andrew Leesburg
Glover, James Sorrento
Gotdy, Samuel Leesburg
Gray, Leslie Leesburg
Green, Jesse Leesburg

Haines, John H. Putman
Hall, Ellis Groveland
Harris, Frank Leesburg
Harris, Willie S. Fruitland Park
Harrison, Hazle Eustis
Harrold, William Eustis
Hart, Will Eustis
Harten, Stanley Leesburg
Hatley, Leon Leesburg
Hayes, Lounie Surena
Haywood, Dukey Pittman
Herrin, Jake Clermont
Hill, Walter R. Lady Lake
Hilton, Charlie Clermont
Hope, George Jr Leesburg
Hopkins, Willie Lane Park
Horton, Allen Groveland
Howard, Johnnie B. Groveland
Huntley, Braxter Fruitland Park

Jackson, Abraham Leesburg
Jackson, Benjamin F. Minneola
James, Earl Mt. Dora
Jefferson, King Groveland
Jefferson, Willie Groveland
Johnson, Cleveland Lady Lake
Johnson, Dallas Tavares
Johnson, George Leesburg
Johnsnn, Hollis Eustis









LAKE COUNTY PAGE 12
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED COLORED MEN CONTINUED

NAME RESIDENCE

Johnson, Hosey Eustis
Johnson, Johnnie Leesburg
Johnson, Raymond Leesburg
Johnson, William A. Yalsha
Jones, Clyde Clifton Leesburg
Jones, George Lisbon
Jones, Joe Astor
Jones, John Groveland
Jowers, Isiah J. Tavares

Kerse, Robert Okahumpka
Kerrington, Derricks Leesburg
Kirksey, Frank Lane Par#
Knight, Rufus Mt. Dora

Larry, George Mt. Dora
Laster, Andrew Yalsha
Lewis, Alonzo Montevista
Little, Frank Okahumpka
Leftin, Sam Leesburg
Lowe, Willie Leesburg

Madison, Elwood Eustis
Madison, John W. Eustis
Maning, Fred Groveland
Manning, Willie Tavares
McCall, Israel Okahumpka
McCalpin, Tom Clermont
McCoy, Edwin Fruitland Park
McCray, Robert Groveland
McGriff, Daimond Leesburg
McNeal, Weevil Groveland
McQueen, Ollie Leesburg
Metts, Isadore Fruitland Park
Middleton, James V. Groveland
Mike, Dennis Leesburg
Mills, Elmo Astor
Mills, Nelson Mt. Dora
Moore, Earnest Okahumpka
Mosely, Belton Leesburg

Nelson, Charlie Eustis









LAKE COUNTY PAGE 13
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

ENLISTED COLORED MEN CONTINUED

NAME RESIDENCE
Clermont
Odams, George Clerovnt
Ousley, Bufford Groveland
Owens, Josh
Parker, Eliga Leesburg
Parker, Johnnie Eustis
Parker, Johnnie Leesbrg
Parker, Lawrencv Leesburg
Payne, Arnold Fred Okahumpka
Penny, Wesley Fruitland Park
Permenter, Clarence Groeland
Lisbon
Perry, Frank Groveland
Powell, Joe Groveland
Pyatt, Flency Gr

Reed, Hamp Okahumpka
Reese, Charlie Eustis
Rhodes, Ennie Leesburg
Robinson, Daniel Groveland
Robinson, Jesse Tavare
Robinson, Joseph Leesburg
Robinson, Walter H. Eustis
Russ, George Highley

Sanders, George Eustis
Sanders, John Eustis
Sanders, Lewis W. Leesburg
Eustis
Sanders, Moses E.
Scott, Edward Tavares
Sease, July Groveland
Sherman, John H. Groveland
Silas, Ernest Leesburg
Simmons, Augustus Emeralda
Simmons, Willie Sorrento
Sloan, Anderson Leesburg
Smith, Edward Eustis
Smith, Fred Groveland
Smith, James Eustis
Smith, John Groveland
Smith, Ossie Mt. Dora
Sneed, James T. Eustis
Spence, Robert Tavares
Spivey, Henry Yalcha
Steward, Eddie Groveland
Street, Willie Okahumpka
Sulliven, Reuben Leesburg
Summers, James Groveland
Sutton, Thomas 0Oahumpka








LAKE COUNTYPAGE 14
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

NAME RESIDENCE

ENLISTED MEN (COLORED) continued

Tanner, Edward Fruitland Park
Tanner, James H. Fruitland Park
Taylor, James Groveland
Taylor, Willie Groveland
Thompson, Randall Leesburg
Thompson, Virgil Leesburg
Tolbert, Sidney (Jr) Eustis

Wade, Albert Tavares
Wade, James Tavares
Walker, Henry Groveland
Walker, Hubert Whitney
Wallace, Ralph P. Emeralda
Washington, Smith Leesburg
Watson, Fred L. Groveland
White, Grover C. Mt. Dora
Williams, Bill Leesburg
Williams, Cornelius Groveland
Williams, Dennis Sorrento
Williams, Frank J. S. Mt.Dora
Williams, James Lisbon
Williams, James H. Okahumpka
Williams, Jesse E. Leesburg
Williams, John Leesburg
Williams, Lee Leesburg
Williams, Leroy Lisbon
Williams, Manuel Leesburg
Williams, Robert Mt. Dora
Williams, Walter Jr. Leesburg
Wilson, Elmore Eustis
Wilson, Oscar Eustis
Wise, Henderson Leesburg
Witman, Sampson Leesburg


WOUNDED (White)
Baylor, Christopher C. Umatilla
Cason, William H. Okahumpka
Harmon, William Joseph Leesburg
Medlin, Abney B. Leesburg
Merckx, George A. Groveland
Morrison, Frank A. Groveland
Penderson, Halvor Groveland
Whitcomb, Walter R. Umatilla









-










LAKE COUNTY PAGE 15
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

NAME RESIDENCE

WOUNDED (Colored)

Kerce, Ben Groveland


DEAD (White)

Austin, Frederick C. Umatilla
Cooper, Ralph E. Mt. Dora
Daniels, Martin R. Groveland
Gerakies, John Leesburg
Hodge, Sam Groveland
Knight, Herbert J. Okahumpka
Mahoney, Grover C. Leesburg
Orton, Raymond A. Mt. Dora
Pratt, Joseph C. Leesburg
Royal, Clifford B. Sorrento
Simmons, Clarence Groveland
Simpson, Archibald Leonard Groveland
Smith, Harold V. Fruitland Park
Westbrook, James E. Eustis

DEAD (COLORED)

Boone, David Leesburg
Broughtnn, Richard A. Fruitland Park
Crooms, Alex Montevista
Epps, James Eustis
Hamlet, Melvin Montevista
Henderson, Dan Leesburg
James, Shelly Lisbon
Washington, Solomon Leesburg
Williams, Eldridge Tavares


NAVY OFFICERS

NAME RANK RESIDENCE

Prioleau, Philip Ford Lt (comdr temp) Eustis
Silas, Raymond Laze Ensign Mt. Dora
Stivender, Arthur Embry Ensign Leesburg
Stokes, Walter Raymond Midshipman Mohawk

SAILORS
Allen, Rufus Lester Groveland
Allison, Eaves Leesburg






.:T 1;. ......







LAKE COUNTY PAGE 16
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

SSAILORS CONTINUED

NAME RESIDENCE

Bassett, Joseph Howard Eustis
Battle, Joe Chambliss Sorrento
Baylor, Luke Umatilla
Bostick, Ernest LeRoy Mt. Dora
Butler, Joseph Harrison Leesburg
Byrd, Frank Winn Groveland

Collins, Jasper Clyde Umatilla
Coons, Fred Groveland
Coons, Willard Groveland

Dent, Eugene Dudley Jr. Umatilla

Ebbs, Dunklin Albert Fruitland Park
Edwards, Adolphus Maxwell Leesburg
Emerson, Buell Vernell Eustis

Gainey, Walter Leesburg
Gibbons, Richard George Umatilla
Guenther, Caleb Thatcher Pittman

Harden, Nathaniel Arthur Montverde
Harris, James Richard Leesburg
Harris, Ralph Kirk Leesburg
Hawthorne, Edwin Nathaniel Tavares
Hux, Hiram Fleming Tavares

Ingram, Graham Lewis Umatilla

Jones, Hansford Fruitland

Kilgore, Thomas Maston Leesburg
Kirkland, Maceo Johnson Altoona
Koehler, Virgil Xenophon Mt. Dora

Leo, Andy Alva Clermont
Linn, John Harold Altonna

McCormack, Benjamin Paxton Leesburg
McEwen, Joseph William Eustis
Merck, Harry W. Eustis
Meyers, Albert Fred Astor
Myers, George Jefferson Mascotte

O'Hara, Thomas Jefferson Leesburg

Paddock, Carl Lyman Leesburg
Paddock, Walter Jay Leesburg
Patrick, Charles Elma Umatilla









LAKE COUNTY PAGE 17
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

SAILORS continued

NAME RESIDENCE

Revels, Alfred Fred Okahumpka
Rice, Claude Wickfield Leesburg
Rilea, Charles Leon Eustis
Rose, Benjamin Grand Island

Sharp, Arthur James Eustis
Sheppard, Julian Albert Montverde
Sigler, James Daniel Lisbon
Silas, Raymond Laze Mt. Dora
Smith, Clifford Burns Mt. Dora
Smithwick, Will Roscoe Paisley

Teston, Carl Jackson Whitney
Thompson, Samuel Brown Sorrento

Vinson, Henry Byrd Leesburg

Wallace, Walter Umatilla
West, George Leesburg
Wilson, John Alva Umatilla
Wilson, Robert Franklin Mascotte
Wilson, Samuel Dowling Mascotte

Yager, Reggie Howey

DEAD

Hart, Bret Mascotte
Hyman, Frank Leesburg
Lovell, Myron Walter Jr. Lisbon

NO WOUNDED NAVY ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR LAKE COUNTY


COAST GUARD

NO OFFICERS, SAILORS, DEAD OR WONNDER COAST GUARD ENLISTMENT
CARDS FOR LAKE COUNTY

MARINE CORPS

ENLISTED MEN

Becker, Eugene Bertrand Clermont
Pringle, Everett Hale Leesburg
McQuaig, Charles Franklin Monteverde


'i' .










LAKE COUNTY PAGE 18
WORLD WAR I VETERANS

MARINE CORPS ENLISTED MEN continued


Schmidt, William Jr. Eustis
Wyndom, Leon Chauncey Eustis

DEAD

Bryant, Malcome Eugene 'Clermont

NO OFFICERS OR WOUNDED MARINE CORPS ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR
LAKE COUNTY















































* "-' S
''.






































ORAIIGE COUTITY

WORLD WAR VE TRAS.










ORANGE COUNTY

WORLD WAR I VETERANS




OFFICERS
Name Rank Residence

Adams, Francis Ellison Enl, 1st Lt Winter Park
Austin, Edna Ga. Nurse Orlando
Auwers, Frederick J. 1st Lt Oakland
Ayers, Preston Captain Orlando

Beardall, Harold Martyn 1st Lt Orlando
Beardall, William 1st Lt Orlando
Beman, Edwin Paschal Enl, 2nd Lt Orlando
Bosse, Herman J. 1st Lt Orlando
Bostrum, Margaret Hazel Nurse Orlando

Cheney, Joseph Y. 2nd Lt Orlando
Crittenden, William Carl 2nd Lt Orlando

Dollins, Hugh David 1st Lt Orlando

Farr, Leroy H. 2nd Lt Orlando
Fuller, Lavinia Nurse Orlando
Fulton, Russell Paul 2nd Lt Orlando

Guernsey, Samuel Fredrick Enl, 2nd Lt Orlando

Havens, Henry Wilson Enl, 2nd Lt Orlando
Heltzen, William Stanley Enl, 2nd Lt Orlando
Hewitt, Louis Talley Eal, 2nd Lt Orlando
Hewlett, Thomas W. Eal, 2nd Lt Orlando
Hoffner, Harry A. 2nd at Orlando
Holland, Frank L. 2nd Lt Orlando
Hottenstein, Esther M. Nurse Orlando

Jackson, Carl Joseph Enl, 2nd Lt Orlando

Kerfoot, Raymond Whitney Enl, 2nd Lt Orlando

Laughlin, James 3rd Captain Zellwood
Lovell, Fred Charles 1st Lt Apopka

McCamy, John S. Field Clerk AGD Orlando
McKenney, Clyde Marian Enl, 2nd Lt Orlando

Obney, Alma Viola Nurse Orlando

Palmer, Lena M Nurse Orlando
Parker, Paul B. Captain Orange County
Patterson, George B. Enl, lst Lt Orlando, Lake Lucerne
1











ARMY Orange County Cont.
OFFICERS, Cont.
Name Rank Residence

Porter, Henry Anthony Enl, 2nd Lt Orlando

Reeve, Elva L. Nurse Orlando
Reamer, James M. Captain Orlando

Shearer, Robert Mitchell Lt Col Orlando
Shupe, Thomas Charles! Enl, 2nd Lt Oakland
Slauter, M. Juanita Nurse Orlando
Smith, N. Kay Nurse Orlando
Springer, John Rice 2nd Lt Orlando
Swift, Milme Barker Captain Orlando

Townsend, Luther Calvin 1st Lt Orlando

Van Buskirk, Robert J. 2nd 1t Orlando
Vanderpool, Charles H. 1st Lt Maitland

Walker, Eunice B. Nurse Orlando
Way, Walter DeLaney 2nd Lt Orlando
White, Bradford Williamson 2nd Lt Orlando
Williams, James Poel 2nd Lt Orlando
Witter, Frank Howard Enl, 2nd Lt Lake Pickett

Others, Maud Nurse Orlando


ENLISTED MEN (White)
Name Residence

Abberger,Ben L. Orlando
Akins, Terry T. Orlando
Anderson, Bryan B. Orlando
Anderson, Claude Orlando
Anderson, Godfrey T. Orlando
Ange, Joseph H. Orlando
Arnold, Andrew D. Orlando
Arrants, George Y. Orlando
Ashley, Sterling Elliott Orlando
Attema, Henry Orlando

Backus, Oscar P. Winter Park
Bacon, Frank Lo Orlando
Bailey, Winston C. Apopka
Barnes, Gelone Orlando
Barnes, James A. Maitland
Barnett, Herschel W. Orlando
Bartlett, Carl S. Ocoee
Bartlett, Gip Orlando
Bas, Louis Leon Orlando
2 -












ARMY Orange County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (White) Conto
Name Residence

Back, Charles G. H. Winter Garden
Beggs, James D. Orlando
Bekeneyer, Henry S. Winter Garden
Bennett, Maxie Go Orlando
Black, Carl J. Orlando
Borgard, Leo C. Winter Garden
Boyer, John L. Winter Park
Boynton, Leon L. Orlando
Boxe, Mack C Winter Garden
Braddock, Archer Go Orlando
Branch, Payson L. Orlando
Branham, Mack Orlando
Brassell, Hardie So Winter Park
Bray, Howard Winter Garden
Brewer, Paul F. S. Orlando
Briley, Edgar J. Oakland
Briley, Linton R. Oakland
Brocksmith, Charles A. Maitland
Brooks, Henry Orlando
Bryan, Richard C. Orlando
Bumby, Frank F. Orlando
Bunnell, Maurice F. Orlando
Burch, William B. Winter Garden
Burnette, Elmer Eo Orlando
Bushbee, Jones Winter Garden

Canada, Joseph E. Lake Pickett
Canada, Perry 0. Orlando
Carpenter, Archer E. Orlando
Carries, Jerome P. Orlando
Carter, James W. Orlando
Carter, Robert R. Orlando
Case, George Ao Pinecastle
Chamberlain, Howard H. Tangerine
Character, Marcus B. Ocoee
Cheatham, Charley Orlando
Childers, Lucuis Oakland
Clouser, Bruce Maitland
Cobb, Randolph H. Orlando
Coleman, John Orlando
Collier, Victor H. Winter Park
Connell, Charles F. Winter Garden
Connell, William H. Winter Garden
Cook, Howard L. Orlando
Coward, George W.. Fort Christmas
-Cox, Benjamin F. Orlando
Cox, Benjamin R. Orlando
Crane, Martin L. Winter Garden
3 -












ARMY, Orange County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (lhite) Cont.
Name Residence

Crawford, Elmer Winter Garden
Culver, Ernest E. Orlando
Curry, Linly 0o Orlando

Daniel, Chauncey S. Plymouth
Datson, Clarence Orlando
Davis, Robert Co Orlando
DeLaney, Sinclair Orlando
d'Elsegham, Victor Armand de Potter Orlando
Dobson, Russell H. Orlando
Dodd, Bunaan So Winter Park
Dodd, Rearly G. Winter Park
Dolive, George C. Orlando
Doyle, Daniel Vo Orlando
Dreggors, Edward A. Mainland
Duke, Homer B. Orlando
Dyett, Ralp Jo Orlando

Edmonson, Jesse Me Orlando
Elkins, Henry C. Winter Home
Evans, Edward Pinecastle
Evans, Will Orlando

Ferris, Josiah D. Orlando
Field, Archibald Re Orlando
Fish, Hansel D. Orlando
Fisher, Joseph D. Orlando
Floyd, Freddie M. Winter Park
Flye, Donald A. Winter Park
Flynn, Roy J. Winter Garden
Foard, John J, Orlando
Ford, Frank M. Orlando
French, Robt. C. Winter Park
Friedman, Charles H. Orlando
Frye, Walter F(orest) Orlando
Fulton, Russell P. Orlando
Funk, Charles 0O Orlando

Gaddy, Leonard He Winter Garden
Galt, Robert Ho Winter Park
Gatlin, James L. Pinecastle
Gemeinhardt, William A. Orlando
Giles, Cecil R. Winter Park
Giles, Raymond N. Winter Park
Glover, George A. Orlando
Gonsales, Alfred Orlando
Goolsby, Irving Orlando
Grant, Farrell Orlando
Green, James H. Orlando
h '. u --?











ARMI Orange County Conto
ENLISTED MEN whitee ) Conto
Name Residence
Gregory, Charles F, Winter Garden
Gregory, Earl A. Winter Garden
Gregory, John Be Winter Garden
Grimes, Raymond Winter Garden
Guenthel, Thomas S. Orange Center

Hamiter, Lafayette Lockhart
Hancock, Ewart Go Oakland
Hand, Dewey Fe Orlando
Hansel, Dow F. Orlando
Happersett, Cyril R. Orlando
Harden, Samuel J. Oakland
Harper, Ivo W. Orlando
Harrell, David V. Orlando
Harrell, Oscar Orlando
Harris, Herbert W. Clarcona
Harris, James H. Orlando
Harris, Julian H. Orlando
Harris, Percy J. Winter Park
Harris, Winfred G. Oakland
Harrison, John C. Orlando
Hart, Alonzo Orlando
Hartman, Morton M. Orlando
Hawkins, Robert B. Maitland
Heffield, Stephen Argyle Orlando
Henderson, Carl E. Orlando
Henderson, John Orlando
Henderson, Orville R. Orlando
Hewett, Clifton C. Oakland
Hill, Calvin H. Maitland
Hill, James H. Maitland
Hill, Sumter B.,Jr. Maitland
Hill, Thomas M. Maitland
Hinchey, Oscar L. Orlando
Hodges, George Henry Christmas
Hoffner, Eugene C. Pinecastle
Holbrook, John P. Orlando
Hollis, Archer Hawkins Orlando
Holmes, Edwin W. Apopka
Hooper, Clyde Orlando
Home, Robert L. Zellwood
Houston, Robert Zellwood
Howard, William R. Winter Garden
Hudson, Amos Franklin Oakland
Hughes, Gordon Sutherland Orlando
Hughes, Kimble F. Orlando
Huppel, Alexander E. Orlando
Hurley, John W. Orlando
Hutchens, Ezra L. Ocoee
Hutton, Louis P. Widdermere













ARMY Orange County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont.
Name Residence

Ingram, Warren M. Winter Park
Ivey, Arthur Go Orlando

Jackson, Harvey Jo Orlando
Jernigan, James B. Orlando
Jernigan, Letcher Co Orlando
Johns, G. P. Orlando
Johnson, DeWitt T. Orlando
Johnson, Hjalmar T. Piedmont
Johnston, Lewis E. Winter Garden
Jones, Charles Me Maitland
Jones, Franklin P. Orlando
Jones, Richard A. Windennere
Jones, Sidney Orlando
Jump, George F. Orlando

Kasper, Albert G. Winter Garden
Kearney, Hubert N. Orlando
Keen, Guy L. Winter Garden
Keen, Walker H. Winter Garden
Keller, Joe F. Orlando
Keller, John F. Winter Garden
Keyes, Cecil M. Orlando
Kieser, Walter F. Orlando
Kilpatrick, Aaron N. Orlando
King, James B. Orlando
Kipluth, Carl W, Orlando
Knight, Edward B. Orlando

Layton, Arthur Tangerine
Lee, Hugh Orlando
Lee, Marion Orlando
Lee, Thomas Go Orlando
Levine, Morris I. Orlando
Liles, Luther L. Winter Garden
Limpus, Charles E. Orlando
Link, Carl T. Orlando
Litch, John H. Winter Park
Livengood, William E. Pinecastle
Lloyd, Romeo F. Orlando
Lock, Elam Taft
Lock, Jasper D. Taft
Lock, Oscar Preston Taft
Lockhart, Raymond H. Orlando
Love, Clyde Lo Apopka
Lovell, Lee F. Apopka
Lucius, Evans Orlando
Lutz, Edward L. Orlando
6 -











ARMY Orange County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (White)Cont.
Name Residence
Mack, James 0 Orlando
Magruder, Chesley Go Orlando
Magruder, Clarence C(aphas) Orlando
Mahlig, Arthur R. Orlando
Malcolm, James Lo Orlando
Marcum, Carl E. Orlando
Markwood, Frank E. Oakland
Martin, Loren G. Orlando
Martin, William Fo Orlando
Mayer, Gerald E. Orlando
Mayer, Jacob R. Orlando
Mayer, Paul L. Orlando
Mayer, Walter F. Orlando
McBride, Harry L. Orlando
McClure, George Washington Apopka
McClure, Gillen Apopka
McClure, Hugh T. Apopka
McCracken, Garland H. Orlando
McCraney, Albert H. Orlando
McDowell, Edwin Hardie Orlando
McElroy, James He Orlando
McIntosh, Alvah S. Orlando
McKay, Durward P. Orlando
McKay, John C. Orlando
McKnight, Joe L. Winter Park
McLamb, James W. Maitland
McLeod, Vance Winter Garden
McMillan, Albert Jo Orlando
McMillan, Ernest R. Orlando
McMillan, Millardo Formosa
McQuarters, Edwin A. Orlando
Meadors, Arthur H. Orlando
Mahaffey, Fred L. Orlando
Merck, Horace Ro Orlando
Miller, Orie B. Orlando
Mills, Willie L. Winter Garden
Minor, Lyod B. Crown Point
Mize, Walton R. Orlando
Mojeck, Mike Taft
Moore, Albert N. Orlando
Moore, Patrick, Wo Orlando
Moore, Percy W. Orlando
Morgan, William So Orlando
Morris, Ernest C. Winter Park
Morrison, Samuel So .. Windermere
--Morton, Charles Eo Zellwood
Morton, George Fo' Zellwood
Morton, James F. Zellwood
7












ARMY Orange County Cont.
ENLISTED MENKWhite) Conto
Name Residence
Munn, Gordon B. Orlando
Murphy, Henry C. Orlando
Murphy, Hugh Orlando
Musselwhite, Troy Cornelius Orlando

Nast, Charles L. Lockhart
Nehrling, Berthold E. Gotha
Nesmith, Ira L. Orlando
Newell, Leigh G. Lake Orlando
Newman, Wilbur C. Anderson
Niblack, Joe F. Ocoee
Nicholas, Joseph J. Orlando
Nicholson, George E. Orlando
Nims, Howard H. Orlando
Nix, George Barney Orlando
Osteen, Eddie Fort Christmas
Overstreet, John C. Orlando

Page, OarltbonB. Orlando
Palmer, Allison E. Orlando
Parker, Charles A. Orlando
Parker, John L. Orlando
Partin, Berry L. Orlando
Partin, Clyde A. Fort Christmas
Partin, Daniel W. Conway
Partin, Henry S. Orlando
Patch, George Monroe Orlando
Pedrick, Frank D. Orlando
Pell, Floyd Orlando
Pike, Percy B. Plymouth
Polk, Robert Bo Lockhart
Pope, Maynard E. Orlando
Prange, Carl A. Orlando
Prescott, Arthur E. Orlando
Prescott, Walton Orlando
Pritchard, Lindsy E. Orange County
Proctor, Thomas J. Orlando
Purdon, Glen A. Orlando

Raden, John E. Winter Garden
Ramsay, Godfrey R. Orlando
Ramsey, Charles ME Winter Park
Redditt, Eddie M. Orlando
Redditt, James Ervin Christmas
Redditt, Oliver Fort Christmas
-Reeves; James C. Fort Christmas
Reilly, John F. Orlando
Reynolds, Harry Orlando
Rice, Eugene Orlando












ARMY Orange County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont.
Name Residence
Riles, McDonald Orlando
Roach, Frank H. Orlando
Roberson, Albert Orlando
Robertston, Pierce Orlando
Rodenbaugh, Carl Mo Winter Park
Rogers, Charles James Orlando
Rogers, William R. Orlando
Rose, Edgar W. Lockhart
Ross, Charles Eo Orlando
Rouse, Charley D. Conway
Rudicel, Jack Orlando
Russ, Joseph F. Apopka
Rutherford, James F. Winter Garden
Rutherford, Robert H. Orlando
Ryan, Mark V. Apopka

Sadler, James C. Oakland
Sahlberg, Eric Orlando
Sanders, Walter F. Oakland
Saults, Robert Orlando
Saunders, Charles 0 Orlando
Savage, William Nathan Christmas
Schmidt, John Orlando
Schnurg Florence C. Orlando
Scott, John Hendrix Conway
Scott, Johnnie P. Orlando
See, Harold B. Orlando
Self, Henry F. Orlando
Shader, Isadore Orlando
Shader, Myer Orlando
Sharp, Harris G. Winter Garden
Sheehy, Thomas Formosa
Shreve, Edwin C. Orlando
Shupe, Frank L. Oakland
Siever, Donavon L. Orlando
Simmons, Arthur W. Orlando
Simmons, Robert W. Orlando
Sjoblom, Harry L. Orlando
Smith, Donald S. Winter Park
Smith, Edwin J. = Orlando
Smith, Louis E. Ocoee
Smith, William D. Ocoee
Speir, Edward K. Orlando
Sphaler, Alden B. Pinecastle
Spahler, Hollis Orlando
Spivey, Dennis Winter Garden
Springer, John R. Orlando
Stallings, Bagene Orlando
Stewart, Harold Go Orlando
9 -












ARMY Orange County Conto
ENLISTED MEN (White) Conto
Name Residence

Stewart, Samuel D. Apopka
Stewart, William H. Apopka
Stone, Alvod L. Maitland
Stone, William E. Winter Park
Sturdevant, Graham Orlando
Sullivan, Millard C. Pinecastle
Sylvester, Robert H. Orlando

Tanner, Elwood M. Winter Garden
Tanner, Paul Go Orlando
Taylor, Robert H. Orlando
Thorpe, Thomas J. Orlando
Thurman, Alvin H. Orlando
Tilden, Harold C. Winter Garden
Tindall, William F. Lake Pickett
Tresher, Frederick H. Orlando
Trovillion, Ray A. Winter Park
Tyner, Howard L. Pinecastle

Upshaw, Allen C. Ocoee

Vick, John E. Orlando
Vick, Oscar C. Orlando
Vincent, George S. Zellwood
Vincent, James A. Zellwood
Vivian, Cyril A. Orlando
Voorhis, Harry M. Orlando

Waite, Leslie P. Apopka
Waldrop, William A. Orlando
Walker, George Orlando
Walker, Sessler Fairvilla
Wallace, Frank A, dro Orlando
Ward, Frederic H. Winter Park
Ward, Raymond 0. Winter Park
Warman, William E. Orlando
Weeks, James R. Orlando
Wells, John E. Orlando
Wesson, John Orlando
Whilden, Clarence L. Orlando
White, Lovell E. Orlando
White, S(tephen) C. Orlando
Wichtendahl, Karl G. Gotha
Wichtendahl, Ludolf (R) Orlando
SWigfall, John N, Orlando
Wildman, Thomas N.. Orlando
Wilhite, John A. Orlando
Williams, Alan G. Orlando
10












ARMY Orange County Conto

ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont.
Name Residence

Williams, John A. Orlando
Willoughby, Charles Jo Maitland
Willoughby, John T. Maitland
Willsey, Clarence W. Lockhart
Wilson, Allie Apopka
Wilson, uudley S. Ocoee
Wilson, James B. Orlando
Wilson, William J. B. Orlando
Winter, Winston R. Oakland
Witherington, Harry P. Apopka
Wofford, John T. Orlando
Wood, William J. Orlando
Woods, Thomas J. Fort Christmas
Wright, Gordon G. Orlando

Yates, Clarence Orlando
Yates, Robert B. Orlando
Yates, Wiliam Fort Christmas

Zapf, Joseph F. Orlando
Zepp, Albert Apopka
Ziegler, George Clarence Orlando


ENLISTED MEN (Colored)

Adams, Benjamin H. Zellwood
Adams, Eugene Zellwood
Adtkins, Frank Winter Garden
Alexander, Fred D. Orlando
Arnold, John Orlando
Arrington, Levi Winter Garden
Ashe, Clarence Orlando
Austin, Charley Orlando
Austin, Robert Orlando

Beck, Horace Orlando
Bell, Walter Taft
Berkins, Clinton A. Orlando
Berry, Henry Ocoee
Berry, Isah Ocoee
Betsey, Earnest Ocoee
Betsey, Jerome Ocoee
Blair, Canary Orlando
SBoston, Mixie E. Orlando
Boston, Theodore Orlando
Bowden, Turner Orlando
Bowman, Lyman Ray Taft
iU













ARMY )range County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont.
Name Residence

Brooking, Charles H. Winter Park
Brookins, Gilbert Winter Park
Brookins, John Do Winter Park
Brown, Charley Orlando
Brown, Horice Orlando
Brown, Joseph E. Orlando
Brown, Will E. Eatonville
Brown, Zack Orlando
Bryant, Anderson No Orlando
Bryant, James Orlando
Bryant, Needham Orlando
Bunyan, Eddie B. Sr. Orlando
Burnett, Lawrence J. Jr. Orlando
Butler, George W. Orlando
Butler, Washington Bo Orlando

Carter, James Winter Park
Castle, Willie Orlando
Cheuer, Asia Orlando
Clark, Joseph T. Eatonville
Clarke, Robert Co Orlando
Colyer, Joseph A (nthony) Orlando
Corbett, Coy Orlando
Crawford, Ed Orlando
Crooms, John Jr. Eatonville

Dallas, Beatrice Orlando
Daniels, Fred 0. Orlando
Daniels, Levi Orlando
Davis, Fred J. C. Orlando
Davis, Ira P(hillips) Orlando
Davis, John Orlando
Davis, Montazuma Orlando
Davis, Zack Maitland
Day, Maxie Winter Park
Deans, Selven Winter Park
Demps, Francis A. Orlando
Demps, George We Orlando
Dessore, James Orlando
Dixon, Albert D. Orlando
Dixon, David L. Zellwood
Donnold, William Mn Orlando
Douglass, Theodore R. Orlando
Duck,. Robert Orlando

Eichelberger, Lofton W. Orlando

12












ARMY Orange County Conto
ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont.
Name Residence

Elbert, Henry L. Orlando
Ellick, Ammie Orlando
Ellis, Ben Orlando
Ellis, John Orlando
Ellis, Robert Orlando

Finley, Abraham Ocoee
Flangin, Mack Jr. Taft
Ford, Thomas Orlando
Foreman, Hillint Winter Park
Fort, John Co Orlando
Fulton, Edward Oakland
Furguson, William Orlando

Gainous, Eugene Orlando
Galloway, Carrington Orlando
Gaskins, Gordon Orlando
Gent, Robert Winter Park
Gines, Will Orlando
Ginlack, Larnnie Orlando
Ginlack, Malcome Orlando
Givens, Andrew Winter Garden
Givens, Walter Orlando
Golden, Charley Orlando
Gordon, James M. Orlando
Goss, Horace Orlando
Green, Ben Orlando
Green, W. William Orlando
Grover, John A. Orlando

Hall, Rufus Orlando
Handins, Lafayette S. Orlando
Harris, Lyphus Winter Garden
Hawkins, George L. Orlando
Hayward, Dosey Orlando
Henry, Jim Apopka
Hines, Lovit Orlando
Holland, James Orlando
Hooper, Roscoe L. Apopka
Hughes, Carl Taft

Jackson, Fred Orlando
Jackson, Mace Winter Garden
Jackson, uggs Tangerine
Jackson, Thomas Orlando
Jenkins, 'illiam Orlando
Jerry, Calvin Orlando

13












ARMY Orange County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont.
Name Residence
Joe, Cawley Apopka
Johnson, Augustus N. Orlando
Johnson, Flozell Winter Garden
Johnson, John H. Orlando
Johnson, Joseph Oakland
Johnson, William McKinley Plymouth
Jones, Early Ocoee
Jones, Ellis Eatonville
Jdehnaotty#Sa.-i3e siiateeiand
Jordan, Willie E. Orlando

Kendrick, John L. Orlando
Kiner, Leroy Oakland

Lemon, Elisha Winter Park
Lewis, Avner Orlando
Livingston, Walter C. Orlando

Mathews, Dorsey Orlando
Mathis, Milton Winter Garden
Mays, Burton Orlando
Mays, Willie Jr. Orlando
Mc Dougle, Charley Orlando
McIntosh, Ben Winter Garden
McKinney, oA w Jo Winter Park
McKinney ~g Winter Park
McMillon, b Orlando
McNair, Hobe r Orlando
McPherson, William Orlando
McQueen, James Orlando
McRay, Hardy Orlando
Miller, Sonny Winter Garden
Mitchell, Willie Orlando
Mixon, Will (A) Oakland
Montgomery, Isaac M. Orlando
Moore, Emmett Winter Garden
Moore, John H. Orlando
Moseley, Hugh A. Eatonville
Moseley, Samuel M. Jr. Eatonville
Mount, Burl Watson Orlando

Nealy, John R. Ocoee
Neeley, Sam Orlando
Nicholson, Hansel Apopka
-Nixon, Enoch Maitland
Nobles, Arthur Orlando
Norfleet, Clarence Orlando
Peterson, Brooks Orlando
1 -













ARMYOrange County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont.
Name Residence

Peterson, Edgar B. Orlando
Peterson, Sam Orlando
Peterson, William Orlando
Pierce, John F. Orlando
Pierson, Wallace Orlando
Pittman, Ethellyner Orlando
Pollard, Samuel Oakland
Praylor, Luther P. Orlando
Price, Gary Orlando

Quarterman, Jacob A. Orlando

Rand, William Apopka
Ravener, Henry Orlando
Reed, Carey Conway
Reed, Pleman Orlando
Reed, Taft Orlando
Roberson, Lewis Orlando
Roberts, Armon Ocoee
Roberts, Enoch Ocoee
Roberts, Grant Ocoee
Roberts, Jim Apopka
Robinson, F. B. Apopka
Robinson, Johnnie Winter Garden
Rochelle, Littleton Orlando
Rogers, Littleton F. Orlando
Rutherford, Burton Orlando
Rutherford, Charles Orlando
Rutherford, Joseph Orlando

Sanders, Morris Orlando
Scott, Joseph Orlando
Shuler, Richard Go Orlando
Simmons, Jessie Winter Park
Singleton, Wesley Orlando
Singleton, Willie Orlando
Smith, Charlie Apopka
Smith, Columbus L. Ocoee
Smith, Donnie Zellwood
bmith, Paul Winter Park
Sparrow, Godfrey H. Orlando
Spates, Arthur Orlando
Spinks, Clide Orlando
Springs, Eddie Orlando
Stephens, Loney Clarcona
Steward, Thomas M Orlando
Stokes, Arthur Orlando
Stokes, Merritt Apopka
1- -












ARMY Orange County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont.
Name Residence

Stokes, Nathan Orlando
Stokes, Peter Apopka
Straughter, Arthur Ho Winter Park
Sullivan, Will Apopka

Taylor, Charley Lorde
Taylor, Wayman Orlando
Terrell, David L. Tangerine
Terrell, William A. Tangerine
Thomas, Augustus Orlando
Thomas, Herbert Orlando
Thomas, James Orlando
Thomas, James H. Orlando
Tolbert, Joseph Orlando
Townsel, George Orlando
Trueblood James Taft
Turnage, Louis Orlando

Walker, Toney Orlando
Wallace, Jesse Orlando
Wallace, Will Orlando
Walton, McKinley Orlando
Walton, Thomas Orlando
Ward, Albert W. Windermere
Ware, Cecil Orlando
Warren, Robert Orlando
Washington, Eddie Orlando
Washington, Lee Orlando
Whitaker, Marion H. Orlando
White, Willie- Orlando
ihittaker, John Orlando
Wiggins, Robert E. Orlando
Williams, Albert W. Orlando
Williams, Charles E. Tangerine
Williams, Charles J. Jr. Orlando
Williams, Douglas Tangerine
Williams, Frank Orlando
Williams, George Tangerine
Williams, Junius Orlando
Williams, Leonard Orlando
Williams, Lewis Ocoee
Williams, McKinley Winter Garden
Williams, Raleigh Orlando
Williams, Robert Jr, Taft
Williams, Warren Jr. Orlando
Williamson, George Oakland
Williamson, James E. Oakland
Wilson, Dwelley Orlando
Wilson, Roscoe J. Orlando
16 -













ARMY Orange County Conte
ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont.
Name Residence

Woodbury, Arthur J. Tangerine
Wright, Charley H. Apopka
Wright, Tom Winter Garden

Young, John H. Lexling
Younger, Lynus Apopka

Zow, Lander Orlando


WOUNDED (White No Colored)
Name Residence
Baker, Neal Orlando
Barnes, John O, Orlando
Bartlett, Jerry F. Ocoee
Beasley, Braxton Orlando
Bode, John Ao Orlando '
Cox, Cyrus Orlando
Dickerson, Jeptha Eo Winter Garden
Ellington, Marlin F. Oakland
Etty, Robert C. Pinecastle
Ford, Roy A. Orlando
Gatlin, Bennie F. Pinecastle
McElmurry, Wade Lake Pickett
Morrison, William P. Orlando
Peterson, Walter Ao Orlando
Pike, Harry E. Orlando
Thompson, Edgar Ro Orlando
Tindall, Roy Lake Pickett
Turbyfill, Benjamin A. Winter Garden
Wofford, Bryant Lockhart


DEAD (White)
Alston, Alex Orlando
Barnes, Laurence Orlando
Brown, Ben Bo Orlando
Brown, Stephen L. Fort Christmas
Cox, Robert L. Orlando
Dickson, Evander G. Orlando
Harrison, Paul W. (Officer) Winter Park
Houston, Donald Zellwood
Hudson, William B. Orlando
Lewter, Robert D. Orlando
Pillans, Perry Porter (Officer) Orlando
Pope, Ike Orlando
Robinson, Edwin J. Orlando
17












DEAD (White) Residence

Simmons, William Co Orlando
Welch, Peter William Orlando
iWhite, Richard Ray (Officer) Orlando
Wofford, Howard M. Lockhart
Wright, Walton W. Orlando


DEAD (Colored)

Epps, Sam Orlando
Johnson, Will Oakland
Martin, Dave L. Orlando
Reed, Arthur Orlando
Simmons, Robert Oakland
Smith, Olar Zellwood


NAVY
OFFICERS
Beardall, John Reginald Lt Comdr(Perm) Orlando
Burden, George Wood Lt(JG) Temp Orlando
Fuller, James Kirby Ensign(Temp) Orlando
Greene, Raymond Wood Ensign Cranston, RI & Winter Park, Fla
Johnson, Welton Pratt Ensign(E) Orlando
Kennison, Chester Ensign Orlando
Reaves, Andrew Glover Lt (Perm) Pinecastle
Van Buskirk, Robert Justin Ensign Orlando
See Van Buskirk, Robert J. Army Officers- Page 2

SAILORS
Allen, Frank iilliam% Orlando
Anderson, Clifford Hugh Apopka
Anderson, Leon Orlando

Bass, George Albert Orlando
Barlow, Eldridge Orlando
Barnes, Frederick Woodruff Orlando
Bartlett, James L. Ocoee
Baacham, Braxton Jre Orlando
Beck,Samuel Hayden Winter Garden
Billingsley, Ralph Leon Orlando
Bogart, William Henderson Orlando
Branham, John Thomas Orlando
Brodwater, Thomas Bond Orlando
Brooks, Wilson, Aebeca Orlando

18











.NAVY Orange County Conto

SAILORS Cont.
Name Residence
Brown, Ivan Robert Orlando
Connell, Harvey Russell Orlando
Corbett, James Russell Orlando
Crandall, Arthur Henry Orlando
Curry, Roland Bernard Orlando

Dade, Robert Hunter Fitzhugh Orlando
Davis, Wallace Edwin Orlando
Dunn, Jared Irwin Orlando

Eades, Floyd Orlando
Eagerton, Carl Nelason Orlando
Ervin, Vance Maitland
Everitt, Lee Roy Orlando

Finley, Charlie Joe Orlando
Floding, Homer Harding Orlando
Floyd, Bruce Orlando
Floyd, Marcus Benjamin Orlando
Foard, Laurie Nance Winter Park
Ford, Alfred Banks Orlando
French, Kenneth Sperry Orlando
Fuller, James Kirby Orlando (See Officers Page 18)
Fuller, Percy McDonald Orlando

Gaehler, Alfred Orange Center
Goding, William Brown Plymouth
Gould, Stuart Meese Orlando
Gray, Benjamin Roy Orlando

Hanna, Alfred Jackson Winter Park
Hanson, George Dewey Orlando
Harris, John Winter Park
Hartley, John Edgar Winter Park
Houston, Harry Sanford Zellwood
Hurlburt, Gerald Bookstaver Orlando
Hyer, Edward Pringle Orlando
Hyer, Harry Orlando

Johnson, Clarence Amory Orlando
Johnson, Edward Harold Orlando
Johnson, Wade Orlando
Johnston, James Morgan Winter Garden
Jones, Bethel Glen Pinecastle

Krulder, Robert Cornelius Orlando

Lantz, Garfield James Orlando
Lantz, Solon Mark Orlando
Lawton, Benjamin Joaseph Jr. Orlando
Lee, Marion McDonald Orlando
19 -
-I "











NAVY Orange County Cont
SAILORS Cont.
Name
Residence

Link, John Raymond Orlando
Lo Bean, Lester John Orlando
Lo Bean, Orlie Henry Orlando

Maguire, Raymer Francis Ocoee
Martin, Fred Axon Orlando
Mathers, Carl Everett Maitland
Mc Giness, Charles William Orlando
Merritt, Shellie Bryan West Apopka
Montmoran, Alexander Burnett Orlando
Moore, Egbert Cornwell Orlando
Moremen, Wilson Agustine Maitland

Nettles, Robert Roy Orlando
Neu, Thomas Vernon Ocoee

Paddock, Earl Lewis Orlando
Partin, Eddie Lee Orlando
Porter, James Orlando

Reams, William Oscar Orlando
Robinson, Edgar Wright Orlando
Rock, Charles Jr. Orlando
Rogers, Willis Newman Orlando
Roper, Letcher Frank Winter Garden
Rouse, John Webster Orlando
Rowland, William Marshall Orlando
Russell, Cecil Frederick Orlando

Sadler, Ralph Tilden Oakland
Sanborn, Leon Norman- Orlando
Sellers,, Olfred Leleon Orlando
Sellers, William Orlando
Seymour, Rolla Newton Jr. Orlando
Sharp, Bruce Fenner Winter Garden
Sharp, Hamilton Orlando
Starbird, Harry Vane Apopka
Starbird, Roy Linwood Orlando
Stubbs, Ellis Lafayette Oakland
Stubbs, Wyman Wyche Oakland

Tucker, John Walter Orlando
Tucker, Richard Theodore Orlando

Vaughn, Andrew Jackson Orlando
-Vaughn, James Monroe Orlando

Wagner, Ernest Samuel Orlando
Walker, Johnnie Orlando
220 -










NAVY Orange County Conto
SAILORS Cont.
Name Residence

Witchard, George Dewey Winter Park
Whittle, George Clayton Gotha
Wilder, William Kemper Orlando
Windham, James E. Orlando
Wollam, Victor Bishop Orlando

Youngblood, Earl Seymore Winter Garden



DEAD

Hunter, William James Winter Park
Mc Dougle, Benjamin Homer Orlando
Taylor, Roderick Perry Orlando

NO WOUNDED NAVY ENLISTED FOR ORANGE COUNTY


COAST GUARD

SAILORS

Kissam, Edward Whitehead Orlando
Saunders, Harold Rcmine Orlando

NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED COAST GUARD FOR ORANGE COUNTY


MARINE CORPS

ENLISTED MEN

Childers, Alford B. Orlando
Childers, Thomas Archibald Orlando
Lawton, Lawrence Orlando
Wahl, Jacon Emanuel Maitland


DEAD

Saunders, George Raymond Orlando

NO OFFICERS OR WOUNDED MARINE CORPSMEN FOR ORANGE COUNTY




21 -

































IIARION COUTiTY

WORLD WAR VETERA.iS.








MRION COUNTY

vwcea na zI vas)

NE -RANK RESIDENCE
Altman, William A. 2nd E Lt. Cala
And~ ron# Edward P. 2nd Lt. Ocala
Anderson, Leslie S. 2nd IA. Ocala
Anderson, Robert L. Jr. gad Lt. Oala

Bell, Joseph Ist UL. Oaala
Bishop, Francis Gaines 2nd Lt. Ocala
Blackshear, frerard let Lt. Citra
Burgin, enary tacitaus i Col. McIntosh
Burkalter, Grace (9Mr.) urse Osala

Campbell, Henry C. lot Lt. oala
Capplesan, Homer Letry lIt Lt. Coala
Chasals John P. 2nd Li. Ocala
Chasal, Louis H. 2nd lt. Coala
Clement, Joseph T(aylor) et Lt. Dunnallon
Conner, Robert F. 2nd Ut. Oklawaha
Counts, Herbert W. 1st Lt. Ocala

Dansby, George Williaa 2a4 Lt. Reddick
Davls, Nlorton P. 2nd Lt. Ocala
Dosier, Henry C. Capt. Oeala
Drade, Ed~ rd Capt. Onala
Dudley, Omen Hatten 2nd Lt. Ft. McCoy
Fergason, Robert D. 1t Lt. Reddick

dits, Nordeoai K. 2nd Lt. Iolntosh

arria, Francis Eppe# 2nd LU. oala
HillX Jamns Hics iCamry 2nd Lt, ocala
Hood, Joel Walter lst Lt. Ocala
Ilar, Marion Carlisle Et Lt. Ooala
*lar, Arthur La Salle let UL. Ocala

LaUbert, Lster W. 2nd Lt. Reddiek
Lloyd, Charles Harrison 2nd Lt. Ocala

Maotay, Rbert A. Do, 2d 1t. Oeala
Earah, Robert Lester 2td Lt. Ocala
EarThall, Mary Catherine Nurse Oeala
Martin, Utasu Marion Uad 14. Ocala
Molan Frank REb lt 14teal
relntsh, ngo Dtt Wtd Lt. Ocals
Mrshfs, wArtu Luther 2nd Lt. Goala
Voorbaei a Jlmes Robert Jr. AG OsaIa
.iWeamp Chares Wataon let Lt. Ooaa
Rtederstoe er, Wlliam 7. 2nd Lt. LowYll






AMU Marion County Cont.
Cainclms (White) Coat.
N AMK ft REsIrEr

Peabody, Clifford uasell 2nd it* Ooala
Ponde, Jams Madie let Lt. ala

Shephards Grover Cleveland lt Lt. OEala
Smith, Vivian Morris let Ue. Ooala
wope, Harold rown Captain Zait lake

Todd, Benjaadn BDyant Jlt Lt. Ocala

Walkup, Adam Clark let e L MIntosh
att, Harry Farlin Captain Oala
lhittier, Ruth L. Nurse Dellrview
Wilson, ]Prd Towers 2nd Lt. Lake Weir

Zewadaki, Guy Bart o ond Lt. Ocala
Zewadaki, Olaf Baro 2nd Ooala

OcFIGr (Colored)

Alexander, Levi Jr, lat Lt. Coala

NLaSTED M10 (Whita)-
A _RESfIDENCS
Abehier, Alfred Ediard Oak
Adams,* Robert terey
Adams, Wlliam P. Ocala
Adams, Xavier Anthozg
Akin, Harper 0. Oeala
Allison, Jack tE Lroy
Anthony, Edwin C. Ooala
Anthony, Samael P. Oala
Arnold, Arthur E. Silver Springe
Atkinmora, dJoI W Martian

Bailey, William I. Ocala
Baker, Harry 0* Ocala
B4alkeom, Clyde C. Oala
Palliet, Draw D. Ooala
fBarinesu, *a1dy*. MNorth Cala
Barkedale, Cody 0, DCnsnello
SBarnes, array A. Ocala
Baskin, Robert H, Antbah
GBattag Georg e Wo oaa
ebatta, Joha Oealsa
DBawIAy, John aT, Dnllon
Beok, 1Dw O4 Ocala
.Dhs1M Alberb Coals
elcher, Benja..in XP ..'. Cst.dlent.....
Belher, Miles A. 00(ser*
Benjamin, Lsalenoe .* Oala
Bennett, Harry C. @lIntelh
Bensorn, George F* 6Oeala
Bewley, Reed n4. it, Koxy

r -. -







ARMY Marion County Coat.
RELISTED ME0 (White) Cant,
NAM RESNC

aBshop, HarZwy Reddisk
Bishop, Jams P. Reddilck
Mlack, Frederick N. Weirsdale
Blair, 5most C* Ocasa
flair, Ern et ,* Oklaaha
ECith, Benjamin R& Blithoton
Witch, Landis Oalai
Bona, Daniel Ao Anthony
SBoon John to Anthony
Boulware, Riley il Molntosh
Boyles, Heaay 04 Sparr
DBa#sea, Sam~al H* Fairfield
Bracken, Loring R. Coala
ray, avSria R. Ocala
rinson, Marion EBreka
Brooke, W11 Fairfield
Brown, David No Oeala
Brown~ Jennia W Faoiield
Boharan, Jams A, Oad~
Bullock, Julian R. Oasla
Balloak, RIayond S. *
Bualock, William Oasal
Bu-rlemen Suga O iltra

Caldvell James 0. leetra
Camerons Robert i teddiCk
Caserons William Molatesh
Cameron, Wllie I. Beddick
Carlisle, Frank3 P. oals
Carlsona Carl I. SToa rfeld
Carpenter, ,illian Go Oak
Carr, OIorge Alfred Bellvis
Carram, Dave N. Oels
Carter, Thorter John Fairfield
Chalers, Willia R, Oeala
chambers, oorge O*0 Oalas
Chappell, George Bt Oasa
Chasal, Charles P. oala
Cheaany Norbourue 8* Oeala
Christian, WMUliaM E, winto"h
Churtaill, rank 0G Ocala

Clayton, ThUemas. Oala
ichesna, Harmson SpaIrr
Clvlsand, Charles V. Oeasa
0levslantd Reiniek B eals
Coln*4, Altla B* Nta#ton
Colby, Eear t r. Ooaai
Gelley, Johbn to Martel
Collier, Travis *. Oaeas
Colins, Edward ., Iga
Collina, ElsB J* Inits
Calisn Amea 0. Oasa







ABRM Ma]laa Conaty at.~ *
ENLISTED MEN (White) oat.
SNAM RESIDENCE

CooWy, Thomas Ocala
Costen, George Orange Springs
Coulson, George F. L. Ocala
Crag., Art ha Ocala
Crews Frpd tL Oak
Crosby, mWil2ia P* Citra
Craupton, Zaok A*. cala

Dantler, Rhatt E, Flamington
Daughrty, James Ocala s
Denhbm Felon Reddick
DeIney, Bnjamin Hf Ocala
Dennry, George W. Ocala
Daewy, John W4 Ooala
Deowit, George H. Teirsdale
Dingle, tJim oals
Dotts, Howard F7 Ocal
Dougla, a Malo la L. Ocal
Driver, Jarvis PF Citra
Duffy, James Ocala
Dupuls, teo P, McIntosh

Effinger, Olintea W. 0Cala
Eglesos, George Dtanelllan
Ervin, Thomas 0. Goala

Pinlry, Willia, Kendrick
Flwellen, Wlliam B. McIntosh
FoUi., Alonm Be REase
torbae, BEajaamn N. Anthony
Ford, Efdin J. S, Burbank
Ford, James C. Reddiok
Fort, Otis B. Lynne
Freeman Julius I. Ocala
Freer, Jesse W. Belleview

Gale, Prank Mason Belleview
Gale, Raymond B. BellAview
Gallant, Lan 0. Ocala
O6m1ay, LeAW Ooalsa
OGasklna Ots L. Marion
0ibson, Jonathan Mafk Weirsdale
1Q2tA, Patri4 L,. OIala
G01t, Jeosha ?. Coala
CGltti, Oarl W, Firltird
latt, rank As Earlybird
GOotia, alter S. arion Comty
fleft win Ba Lake
geldnan, kJas Ocala
Gone'l M arlbn. iolrta
trawi, Chartse .. Pedroe
Grantham, Earle A* Ft. eC0oy
Granthma, EV r L. ts. accoy
Mrauthaml Mromr R. AnE.X







ARMI M.arin Conty ten. ,
EtISTED M8B (White) a*
NAMESIM.B I DENC
Oreo, Alfred A, Ocala
Oreehaigh, Joeph ? Bel;ivi ew
Griffin, Eddie Orange Springs
Griffin, WjflIe Orange Springs
Origgs, Zmatt Et. Ilnne
Orubs, Willie B. Mcntosh
Cquy, Jaes J. Oeala

Halford, George j* Ocala
Halford, William Electra
Hall, Eddie L onidas Sparr
Hamao Frmn Blleview
HBes, Thomas U Belleview
Hams, BWnter 14 Bellevie
Hanlton, Charles G. MlIntosh
Hamack, William 1. Ocala
Banmog, Alton B* Reddiok
Hardee, Charles S. ooala
Burden, Johni.e ,0 Oak
Harp, James C. EUreka
Harper, CGrver C9 Orange Springs
Harper, Jams Orang Springs
uarren l l i A. OMklahaN
Harrim, Charles Ocala
Harrisan, Cyrus 4 Citra
Hosting, Vance Lane take terr
Hastingm Wade 8* Lake Kerr
Hay,, MlU am ., DIunalon
Heinemann, Henry P. onner
Henry, Will Ocala
Hickel, Samuel c. Ooala
Hicks, Charale A. Lynn
Hicks, Jerry J. oalas
Hicka, Orua Goala
Hillan, Chester J. Antb*h
Hilton, R00e. It, it.. Kcoy
Aodgm, Arthur Oe8ala
Hogan, Arthur R. Ocala
bHolnrake, Seth W. Ooala
8" WdP, llia TOa Ola
Hookwer BmrteB 8* Sp7rr
Hooker, OGe A. spar
Uf t n o ak
awll, Ge rs t. McCoy
Runt, illUm A. Oak
REufal, P~wPna J. Goals

*&efrw hUIs C.* Oasr
alsya, a3g 0. aoals
Je.ns. -fynn 3, Goals 8"
Jilnni tllse L.. airftield







SAR Marion County Cott.
ES IUS~D (mhit.e) Cont .
SAME EVIDENCE

Jordan, Clyde 13. Citra
Jordan, Henry H* Oala
oJorda o E. Dunnllen
Jordon, San W bumnellen,
Joyner, aman Octala

Keeffe, Alexander Wst Ocala
Keep, ITla t. Boardaan
Keyes, Harold Jd Ocala
Keyes, Joseph L* Ocala
Kibler, David B* Dunnellon
Kinard, Gordie A. Fairfield
Kinard, Jesse A. Fairfield
Kirlakos, Tony Ooala
Knight, Angus E. teirsdale
Knight, Elden L. Dunnellon
Knight, lUiam go Citra

Lanier, Loana Dunnellon
Lanie, Rufu Dunnellon
Leitner, John L. Jr. iala
Lewis, Ernest Ocala
Liddall, JamesM. Santo
LighYtsey Isaac 0* Santos
Appineott, Oscar Electra
Long, Alanmo 0. Conner
Lang, Ifllon 8, Conner
Long, Stephen I. Conner
Lees, dFArd Ocala
Loese, Louis A. Ocala
Loose, Timothy Ocala
Lopes, Edward Ocala
Luciue, Clarena Sua mmerfield
Lyles, James W. Kendrick

Mackintosh, Peter M. eoal
Mater, Lloyd H. Belleview
Mareuma Ocey Reddick
Markham, ulli C. omo
Markam, Wallace 4. Fairfield
arah, Hoenry Thoaas Ocala
Marshall, Earl C Candler
marshall., dnard Ocanr 1Olahb 0
Marita, Arthur Cltra
Martin, Clyd A. Burbank
Mark n, George Wllia Oeal
artinU, Lewis P. Ant
Mason, Ma~e eConer
Mathews, Olier a*. fna'datom

oa ts.aa w Candler








ARRk Marlon County Cont.
==LSTED MEm (whto) Coat.
BAE, RESIDECE

Mecully, Claude A. Ocala
Mcutll]y, Harry Ocala
MeLeod, Edward Co Ocala
MoNolin Lay A. Ocala
McNatt, Ira N. Weirsdale
nQuaig, .John tureka
oQUDaig, Ovia *. Ft. McCoy
MoRae, Cecil A. McTntosh
McWhirter, Claude T. Dunnellon
Meadows, Oliver Paine Ocala
haffert, Clarence C* Oeala
Melton, Wilburn P. Citra
Milligan, Ralph K. Anthony
Mills, Charles F. Ocala
Mills, Eric R. Conner
Mills, William C. Ocal
Mobley, Eugene A. Ooala
MixsBoa Wilbur D, Ocala
Moore, Wia f.m Ocala
Woorsan, Willian A. Locata
Morgan, Lawrence lmnellon
Morgan, a T :F. Romeo
orrti, Hiram C Oala
Morrison, Berman C. Ocala
Suldrew, John W. Dumnelon

Needhamn John Ooala
Needham, Wlliam Oalas
Neely, eborge ocala
s~o, Fred W. Lowal
Nelson, Charles L. Jr. Oeala
Nelson, William J. Samerfield
Neman, Robert B. Ocala
Niblack, Rex K. Snmaella
Niblack, Wilber Dunnellon
Niholass Columas Dnnellon
Hihols, Albert Irvin Unellon
Nicholas James W. Pedro
Nicholr REoford He. Baleview
Nicks, Cicero Lake weir
Niederamoefer, TheodIore lowll

Odon, Joseph Oeala
Old, Fi$od Ocala
Or'Nal, Maston A, Oala
Osteen, Wills P. Oeala
Owen, Oharles A. Oeala
Owen Virglg Candler

faster, Hnry L. Leroy
Parkr, Joseph 0. Cotton Plant
Parraaores, Tyowi f. urka
fUtrrh, Joseph aid Oeala

s1' *_








ARM Marion County Cont.
ENLISTED MgSg (White) Coat.
NAME RESIENSC5

Pam*y, Alonse ?, Sparr
Pasteur, iflbut B. 3Spa"
handleton, George E. SiuorfieUa
Perace, Harry Bu*bank
Prkins, Walter 0. Ocala
atrie, Alan Say BLake
Petris, Harry A*. b a Lak
Pattey, 1 .mett B. Oala
Phillips, Dexter TIlson Oeala
Potts, James P Early Bird
Powrsa, Walter Siade Coal0
Preavatt, JO~asie MEIntosh
Pritohett, George W. Candler
Proctor, John b. Smerftild
Purris, Daniel -w Jr. Anthcg y
Puar s, n hai R. Otals

Redford, Odus C. Oak
Raulerson, Jessie pt, IsCoy
Ray, Alonso Aendrick
Ray, Edward L. Dunnellon
Ray, Julian Oeala
Redding, Boary L. Smeai rfild
Redding, Leonard M. eddOltSk
Redding, Robert K, Believew
Reed, Alonso To Biniadal.
Remington, Hugh Q. Smearfiald
Rents, George P. oeals
Reynolds, Lionel I. Tairfield
Rhas, ~1tard R. Ooala
Richard, Orria DI. Lgan
Riker, Elaer L. iparr
Robbinson, John 7. 00al*
Roberts, Clarence W. Ocala
Roberts, Fred L. Oeala
Roberst, Robert F? OCala
bese Coygl S. Gala
Rothschild, Hermn B. Smawerfield
Rush, OU0t c. XcUntosh
Rnsanll Frln, t Weirudale
Russell, James Tork

Swanders Ray 1oals
Saundwers, John E. Dunnewllo
Savage, Charles A. Jr. Ocala
Scarborough, Jeas R Oak
Sobanok, Ernest E. Ocala
Shsind, NPfl H. 8. Zak. weir
Schwrin, Otto Oranage Sprlnga
sockinger, Alwir Ce&aU
Seekinger, Laurel H. Marutl
Seokinger, Vasco X. Coala
Serll, Carl L. Deala
Sewell, Walter Elbert Gonner







ARMi Marion County Goat.
ENLISTED IES (White) Count.
NAME RESIDENCE

Sharp5 Lee Ocala
Shealy, Areh D. Anthony
Shedd, Foster L Bellelvew
Sherouas, tollia L* Beddick
Sherouse, Nathaniel 0. aeddick
Sheouse, William E. Reddiok
Shortridge, Ralph F. Citra
Shuman, George', flumello
rigion, airon J. S. Lake bWTr
Fimpson, Charles C. Ocala
Fipson, LeA Weirsdale
Sims, Barton R. Ft. MoCoy
sims, lawton C. Anthony
amith, John We. oals
Smith, Leviw Martel
Selling, Jerrie A. Lowell
Snook, Samul A(llen) elredal
Snooi, WillaM A. VTirsdale
Snow, Llewellyn A.* Oala
Srofe, Charles B. Conner
Standley, Charles E. Ooala
Standley, Marion Ce c0ala
Standley, Sands Cranford Ocala
Stephens, famett Sidney Spsrr
stevens, Johna V. Pt. veCoy,
Stevens, Wesley A. Ft* Mcooy
Stewart, Kenneth Go Dunmlon3
Still, Archie R. Orange Springs
Stokes, William A. Fairfleld
Strickland, Jesse anell
Stuckey, Oscar I. Ooala
Suggs, David L. A* Bellriwr
Suawervlloe, Carl C. B3ubank

Tarver, John V. Jr. Oeala
Ten Eyck, Weayn A. Ocala
Thomaa, Clyde 0. Reddick
Thoma&e Willie Molntoash
Thoapeon, Gordon R. Ocala
Thompson, Wilbur leay Oeala
Thomson, John M. Oala
thrift, Dudd D. Ooala
Timnos, Robert T# Suaei-ald
Todd, Beron Oeala
Todd, Leonard E. 0eal2
tiflson, John Broen 0. Oak
Turner, rberbt X1 *rfank
Tydings, Charles R, Oeala

VwBy, Llsery MOala
Vanee, Albert X. Citra


I 1* -- ..* .







ARME a Marion County Cont.
SSLIETraD EN (faite) Coat.
NAVS RESIDENCE

Waldron, Luther L. Citra
Waldron, Michael afty Lake
Walker, Charles Richard Martel
Wall~rp Rufus D. Martel
Wallace, Floyd F. Dunnelln
Ward, Wade H. Ocala
Wastson Otis N. Ocala
Weatherebee, Ledger U Ocals
Weber, Wllie Ocala
Welch, Joe Sumaertild
allboners Fred E. Conner
ells, Barney T. Ocala
tells, Glowrr Orange Springs
Wensel, George H, Coala
Westbrook, John Mcintosh
Whettone, IHerace gH Coals
white, David Liadsa CitO
White, Joseph E. Dumellon
White, Villelm Clarence Okliaaha
.hitneide, Johnnie J. Ooala
whitfield, John Laughton Oal
Wlklinon, W~~flia E. Rockwell
williams, Chalew Ocala
Williasa, George J. Ocala
Willis Aris BliUtchton
Wilon, Wlliam C. Cotton Plant
Wood, Andrew J. Mows Bluff
Woods, Alexander Coala
Woods, Charles G. Ocala
Woods, George C. Oala
ootens, Hardy T, Dannalloo
Wyckkoff, John S. Jr. Citra

Tloruan, Malvin A. Melton
Young, Will Irvine

NAME RESIDIMCE

Adas~ Edgar Ocala
ArESabAf, lavid Sparr
Astbro, Toany Anthony
Andrason, Thomas Ocala
Anderson, Titus Fairfield
Arnold Abe Odal
Aber, Sumpter Santos
Ashfor!d, tllie Irvine
Atkins, Clarerne Ooals
D j 'sgayy, JaneS athal aSparr
Basglry, Weston Spar
Bakeyr, eorsg CatM
Baker, oase Ocala
I ~~~ -rw ..- -








ARMY V Marion County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont.
SArS RESIDENCE J:

Baldwin, Ja*ob Bmrbank
Baldwin, Talags Oaala
Baldwin, illie Burbank
Ballard, Isaa Sparr
Barber, Jamea Sparr
Barne, Napoleon L. Ocala
Been, Charley Reddick
Behn, Saamul Reddick
ellaoy, John T. Oala,
Bennett, Isaac Ocala
Benahsm Earle Coala
Drry, Albertis Ocala
Beill, Sol Dunnsllon
idtdings, Henry Kandrick
Bird, Willie Oeala
Blakshear, Johne Sumerfield
Blackwell, Early uamIerfsald
lakell, Sne ierSuamerfild
BIly, IeWitt Ocala
bstUc, Charlie Sumerfield
Braddook, Solmon Oeals
Brady, Mwarlie Ocala
Braxton, Weton Anthorny
brooks, Hubert A. soala
Brown, George Martel
BIro, John Ocala
Brwn, Reuben Dallaa
Brown, Samel B. artel
aboyles, Enoch J, McIntosh
Buckner, Frank Ocala
Parll, 1aurice Santos
Burnes, Walliam Eastlake
Butterfield OGeorge Oc. ala

Calvin, Otde ReSdde k
0a0pbellU Ba^ram Ocala
Chandler, Sapsao F~airfield
Chappell, Frank Kendriek
Charles, trid O0ala
Chihela* Jamme R. Ocals
Clark, James T. W dale
Clark Paul B. e$frdal
lark, Saith A. Weradale
Clark, waFU* F. DAnnllon
Clay, ailm Martin
olan, Leonard Santos
QeUlina, Abrhama 3. 1oa1a
CatonM, Qarle Citra
Gmainga, John Ocala
tWtt, Sea Oala S
Cotton Pait JS Oeals
Coats, H dson Oeala
G, Calvian








ARM* MartUn County Cont.
ENLISTED ME (Colored) Cont
S& RESIDENCE

Crosbry, Van Oala
Croaky, Eanual Santoa
Creall, Lero Reddick
Crowell, Robert E. Silver Springs

Danials, Charlie Citra
Daniels, Jessie Ocala
Daris, San Martel
Davis, Denair Ooala
Davis, Luther Anthony
Die&kerons Caliin Santoa
Donaldson, Oscar Ocala
Douglas* Marshall Dunnellan
Douglas, Willie Oa
Drumuond, Frank Dunnellon
IFMnan, Ralph Ocala
Dunlap, DaBve airedale

Sarl, Cssaer Dunnellon
amond, Frank D)nellen
Ecwardu, Charlea T, Martin
Edrtrds, Walter Ooala
flas, Joe C, Coala
Ellia, Rathan oala
Elmore, Dove Sumeurfiold
Evans, Allen saenCt
E>ans, Clifford Reddick
Evans, bHrace Rtddiok
Evans, Nathaniel Fairfield
Erans, WIley Irvine
Evans, ialli Irvine

Favor, Joseph Candler
FalderJ Lawrence Oala
Ford, Ceoil. SPler3ld
Poster, John McIntosh
franklin Uddie Cotton Plant
I uankli, leon m1 Ocala
Franklin Thaddiou B SuHaar ld.
Franklin, Wilbert Oala
Praeier, Hamp Irvlne
Fraeier, Lawrnce Daunnea n
Frasier, to"l Faefi ld
fauts, anl's adlnreld
Srasier OlvTer Irvin

Ocdsdon, M*oses Montosh
odam., Nathatel cOals
a O t, r Jmea W Anthony
Gardnsr, 8oa Juliette
Gaskinp David ar
0Geeral, HrMAy Reddik
!Erwxr fias :. *** **,








ARM! Marion County Cont.
ENLISfD SM (Colored) Cont.
NAME RESIPID003

George, David Citra
Gibson, Lonnie Ooala
Giles, Jose Pa Ocala
Gilyard, Prialey Martin
lobster Ltaudriok D. Ocala
Olymp, Jessie Samemrfield
Glymph, Dbotor Ooala
Oofllsn, Robert Ocala
Qlynph, John Ocala
Gooden, Charles Coala
Ooodn FPrank Ocala
Ooodwin, Walter Sparr
GordCon Joe Reddick
Graham, Ball Coala

Graha," Julius ontagu
Graham, Thomas Ocala
Oraham5a illie Oala
Greatj Oeorge Coala
reen, Thoaas Ocala
Griffin, 01ie Ooala
Qeuoian, Johnnate Cala
aGnter, Wi.l Orange Latke

Hagins, Herman Ooala
Hampton, Ivory O g ra Spring
Haipton, John Ocala
Hamptan, Reuben Orange Springs
Hannah1 George Ft. McCoy
Harden, Earnest C. Ft. McCoy
Harrlngton, Chaarli Martin
Harris Harry Sparr
Harrias John Sparn
Harris, Link eork
Harris, Manuel MaIntosh
Harvmy, Jay 0, CLtra
Harvey, John parr
BarMy, Jon Sparr
Hawfins, Charlie Oca3a
Haukinis a Shady
Hayes, Joseph Jr. Dunnellon
Ma~yoed, Willie Iumnnelon
Hearet, Riluy Citmr
Henderson, Eddi Dufnellon
BHnderson, Elliott Reddiek
Mioks, Lawy Coal
BmA HNoah ;Citrs
molland, Jera Ooal
HllUey, walter A. Oals
Htollins Douglas Cala
U117 Samuel P. Osala
Eod, il Anthiny
Hopes No Stwrtield








ARM! Marion County Crnt.
ULISTED WMW (Colored) Cont.
LES REIDS
Houston, deorge B. Citra
Houston, Uneal Fairfield
Howard, ,Earnest Fairfield
Howard, George Irvine
Howards Matthew Suamrfiald
Howard, Mosae Ocala
Howard* Williamn oIntoBh
a.weas, Ralph Sparr
Hunter. Howard MoIntosh

Ingran, Emanuel Butbank
Irvin, Watson AnthoEl
Imaaesa Fred Kendrikc

Jackson, Andrew Sparr
Jacksonm David J. Oalas
Jackson, Earnaut Kesdriek
Jaokeon, Floyd Coala
Jackson, 8]i Ooais
Jackson, Walter Ooala
Jacobs, Archie OoalA
Jams, Arthur a, OC alu
James, Benjamin A* OnalA
Jamteu Julius Kendriok
Jaws, William Spaun
Jefferson, Adam Summerfield
Jefferson, Bennie York
Jennings, Ike 4. Anthony
Jewett, Yancy W Tid
Johnson, Castle Reddick
Johnson, Charlie Anthony
Johnson, ienry Lowll
Johnson, Joshua 'Wairadale
Johnson, Lea Belleiew
Johnson, Robert Reddick
Jonmson, Robert Reddik
Johnson, Rohalia E, Oala
JohnsonB Thomas Orange Lake
Johnson, TtintJy York
Johnson, Wilie L, Dmnnsel~ a
Jonesa John Coala
Jones, Julius Coala
Jones, Philip Citra
Jone~ Rae York
Jones, Sidney D, Oeala
Jonesa, Wilias WoK,. WViadal
-j wXM *, Euf e S. Spur t *
King, AtStrny Atia
-inalerg Joe Kendrick

Knight, Joetle ssieLa
Knight, Judge 8unerfiel







ARW arion Coutr Cont.
ENLISlTD MEN (Colored) Cont,
'. 'HAME RESIDiaCE

take, John R OCala
Iasity Dhuq Eleotra
Latt, Horae W, Tork
Lawrenaej Robert Oala
Lwton, Johnnie oala
Lemon, Ocvernor Ooala
tLee Eddie ata
Lee, Sanders Cttra
Lever, Fred Ocala
aIwist, mer Mareel
Lwlsr Jessie .t. McCoy
Lewis, Porter Oak
Linton, Cubit OalA
Little, Johnnie Santos
Leonf, San Santos
London, George B. Ocala
Lampkin, Donjaain Oeala
Lampkin, welliam Oeala1

Mack, Archie Ocala
Mansaield, Wiiaim Lake 1fir
Marah, Georg Jrg COas
Marshall, Willie eddiekS
Martina, CharUle coala
Martin, Jeese Ooaala
martin, RayaWnd Orange take
Mason# Jae Fleinton
Mathews, Proddy Flamington
atharm, Walter Santos
Matthewsr, rary brvin.
axsy, Jmaes Santuo
Maynard, Frank Martin
Mason, John V. Ocala
MeCall, Marion G(eorgp) Ooasl
McCanta, Roany Ooala
MoCoradck, WIllie Ooala
McCcy, 8Uapsee baddick
VcOulluagh, Elli" Kentrick
fMcOts, Jtohn.e SmstrfiaA

Mfclthon, arris Oaala
Mca al, ?re4 Deanellea
MeQuI n, Oliver Reddisk
Melvin, Bide Oflinhb
Menchan, Fruak M tal
Michealr Andrw Osals
Mcheal,9 David Martal
utlest, llarss Sw4r*s
ttashn, uJon
1ody4, rnesst nhredale
Moody, vaw lu ereale

Morpan Soten An ..tho







ARM Marion County Cnt.
ENLISTED ME (colored) Cent.
AW ,RIDESCE .
SMsi, Steaphan l4s
Na ton, Joha oeala

Nelson, Calvin Irvin
Niohols, Hardy Oaala
MNiokie, Jji Citra
Nicke, gilbert Oala
homan, TYo Cola
Nun, Robert Oklaraha
Nuna, tLoo Belleview

Oliver, Jaes Dunnellon
Onuss, Reuban Spar

Pa am Ma rtel
Paier, Abe Oeaai
Parker, Os ee* COala*
Pattersoa, Nubbert Eartia
Pearson, Charler Sm zlrfield
Peeples, Lonnie A. Martol
Plair, Joseph L. Oala
Pel, Arthur Blitehton
Pool, Moses Coal
Peol, will A S. ocals
ow9, Dock o aa
Pullina, Augustus hey

Rackard, Eddie Orange Lake
Raokartd Oliver Orange Lake
Rackard, Ralph Df Coala
Reddish, John Spacr
Reees, Josephus tten Plant
Rhodes, Jim Oeala
RiLe, James Coal
BRihardsonm Adm Jr* Marion County
Rivers, Jam Santes
otwFsona Sfo arwestn Roberson, Virde llomeo
Roberts, Bob a raald
Roserta, Jesse Reddiek
Roberts, Laenae Litobton
Robnsmon, Harver Citira
odbinson, John COla
Robinson, Johsn lartdl
Robinson, WUllias Martel
Rodges, Andrew ICn lilan
oelli~nm Daid Xr soi e
***Re Arnettm Cola .
lowi, Joe Sairteld
Rowe, ,taras Elitcbteao
lash, Nosa Ceals
Ruesiel, James Juliette
RSseB l, Wil1ie Da..ueflot








MAAW Marion County Cont.
ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cet.
MWAE RESIDENCE

Rutledges, Jame ddt
Rutledge Vanie Orange Lake
Ryan, Arihur Fairfield

Sailor, Joe Dunnellon
Sama, Nary Cltra
Sandeara Cheatine Ocala
Sawyer, Elder Osals
soarwa, Otha Soddick
Schofield, Henr7 J. Fair~nlld
Soott, Ben MeIntosh
Shawi Josh Dunnellon
Shepherd, Walter Dunnellon
Shepperd John pF. UMCos
Sigmnd, Julia Boardman
Simseu, Joh AtoxJo
SLapson, Ira U. Dmuielln
Siltrunk, Jied s Franklin Oeala
Silolair, emni Boardman
Smali# Augustwa Ooala
smith, Charlie Iake Wir
smith lease 4. Ocala
Smith, Zed P. Spar
Selling, Arthur Ocala
Sanm WIllie Sumaerfield
Spncer, Pete Oala
Spikes, Arthur 1. Reddick
Staggers, Willia wV lAroy
Steele, Charlie n. Citra
Stephenson, John Mocntosh
Stoker, Charley Reddick
Stokes, Samuel lutish

Taggart, John Melntoah
Taylor, Frank D(ouglas) Dunnellon
Tayler, HRlse i=ynn
Taylor, Jessie Sumserfield
thagard, Charlie Orange Lake
Thomaa, Alber McIntosh
Thomas, Arthur McIntosh
Thmas, Charle Molntosh
Thmas, earge 0 MIelnteos
Thmas, Isaac Eclntosh
Thesa, James Ooala
Thomas, James Mlt
Thas, lobert 8marneld
Tooker, William tendri*k
Tlxnra Albern Reddisk

Vaughn, Dolaphans Sparr
Veraon, Israel Ocala
jVTs,* Arthor A. Silwav 5pnsg







SARY fSatin Cosunt Cent.
E MUSrD EN (Colored) Coant..
NABS RESIDENCE

Walker Judge Dallas
Walls, Walter aDunellon
Ward, Alridge Ocala
Ward, Andrew Ocala
Ward, London Ocala
Warren, Hubbard MaBel
Washington, George McIntosh
,Washington, Noah siztfild
Washington, Willilam airfield
Waters, Arthur Blitchton
Waters, Moses Roddiek
Waters, Quitman Reddick
Ratenrs Willie Reddiok
Watson, Benjamin LYimn
Weather, Elisha Beddick
fathers, Josh Reddick
Weathers, lobert Reddiek
Weatthert Thomas Reddick
White, Benjamin Reddiek
itrliamB, Amos Lowell
Wlliams, El Suwperfield
W:_ffilams, bgms Ocala
W lliams, Ous Santos
Williams, Herbert BSlleview
Slliaams Jesse Ocala
William, wid. Ocala
Wlliama torenso oala
WilUiam, Riley Bellsriew
William, Tomrts Anthony
Wflliama Towie Ooal.a
Williams, Washington Santos
WVlson1 Antiae Srmserfield
1Ws1an, Charlie Ocala
Wilsn, Eddie 4. Citra
Wilsonr Peter Ocals
Wing, Wllie Ocala
wise. Learoy 6oala
Wise, Zedie Masrtl
Wolf, Yrod Ooals
IWed, Forbes B. Ooala
Woodard, Abraham Ocala
Woodard, Al.nander Lowll
weoodard, Jee Ocala
lri~ t, Andrew Orange Springs
Wrght, Frank KeNdriek
Yeng, Andre Oea








ARM f Marion County CoCt.
EfLISTED MW
WUNDED (White o colored)
RESIDENCE

Barnes, Harry A. Oalas
Brown, John Ocala
Caesels, Willaa M. Bay Lake
Denaam, Clover Reddick
Oreesn Edward 8. Ocala
Uonep IUlliam W. Cak
Keep Frank Boardman
Knobioo, Donald E. Martin
Ltoa, Reuben M. Conner
Parker, William D. Leroy
Parramore, Abbott Eureka
Ray, alter Cart (Officer) lat Lt. Martel
oller, Thoma J4. Moss Bluff

,. ^-~~--~~~1~~:-~----~---------------------------- .^
WAD %WMte)

Bsllah, John U. Domnellen
Burford, iley Haralson (Officer) 2nd LU Oa00i
Claton, John W. Ocala
Clayton Thomas Shelton Oaala
Davis, Aaron Anthony
Emerson, Clyde A. Oala
Knight, Theoas F. BRddick
Leitner, James E. Oak
Lopes, Arabie Ocala
Mackay, George L. Ooala
McCormick, Robert L. Oak
Osteen, HNoie lomeo
Proctor, Gilbert J. IBri McCoy
Randall, Virgil J. Conner
Reynolds, Jamnx Inne
Smedley, Frank C. Santos
Vinson, WilliaM G. Oak
Waldron, In B1. Bay Lake
Weatherebee, Preston HR. Oeala
Yongue, Marion H. Reddick


"s., Harry Coalsa
Brown, Jaae A. Martel
Phtlaer Hallie Marti
Davisr Charlie Zeadriek
Holden, Syvanuma Zake Weir
Hopklns, Joseph 0ala

MisOo, Robert Oala
Itarray, wary Marael
tugh, Freddie D. Orange Lake
Sait, Wili Keandriok
Thomas, Calvin Ocala




Full Text

PAGE 1

Digitized with the permission of the FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS FLORIDA NATIONAL GUARD SOURCE DOCUMENT ADVISORY Digital images were created from printed source documents that , in many cases , were photocopies of original materials held elsewhere . The quality of these copies was often poor . Digital images reflect the poor quality of the source documents. Where possible images have been manipulated to make them as readable as possible . In many cases such manipulation was not possible . Where available, the originals photocopied for publication have been digitized and have been added, separately , to this collection. Searchable text generated from the digital images, subsequently, is also poor . The researcher is advised not to rely solely upon text-search in this collection. RIGHTS & RESTRICTIONS Items collected here were originally published by the Florida National Guard, many as part of its SPECIAL ARCHIVES PUBLICATION series. Contact the Florida National Guard for additional information . The Florida National Guard reserves all rights to content originating with the Guard. DIGITIZATION Titles from the SPECIAL ARCHIVES PUBLICATION series were digitized by the University of Florida in recognition of those serving in Florida's National Guard, many of whom have given their lives in defense of the State and the Nation.

PAGE 2

FLORIDA DEPARTM,ENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS lJ ~.: ([_ Jt ... \ lli. _\ ~ Cf iq 1J V t ~J llill E 1J ([ A tr lli O) N ~_llii-IJ3 t_ill FLORIDA VETERANS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR ALL SERVICES 1917-1919 Citrus, Marion, Putnam, Flagler, Volusia, Seminole, Orange, Lake, Sumpter, Hernando, Pasco STATE ARSENAL ST. AUGUSTINE, FLO RI DA

PAGE 3

DEPAR OF ,,-,,.(:; '.11!":::,, ,,,•,).,<(? ' s. ... t' -.-'Hf,~ POST OFFICE BOX 1008 STATE ARSENAL, ST. AUGUSTINE 32085-1008 The Special Archives Publication Series of the Historical Services Division are produced as a service to Florida corrrnunities, historians, government agencies, and to any other individuals, h--ist-oric;.I or gen..e.ological societies, and national or regional_ governmental agencies which find the information contained he~ein of use or value. At present, copies of al I Special Archives Publications are provided to certain state and national historical repositories at no charge. A nominal fee is charged al I other individuals and institutions to help defray production costs. Information about the series is avai I able from the Historical Services Division, Department of Mi I itary Affairs, State Arsenal, St. Augustine, Florida. Robert Hawk Director

PAGE 4

Our Special Archive Publications volumes 21 through 29 are the initial volumes of a more extensive projected series we hope to reporduce on the records of Floridians who served in the mi I itary or naval service of the United States during the First World War. The material in the present volumes is copied from the onion-skin, typed originals in our vault. These are a master role of al I Floridians, I isted by county, who served on active duty during the First World War. In addition, we have an extensive card file on al I Floridians who served in the war. It is planned for the next installment in this particular archival project to be detailed biographical and career I istings of al I Floridians who were ki I led, died or were wounded in action during the war era. (Our card files show place of birth and residence, next of kin, age, al I dates of promotion, battle honors, if any, career unit assignments and date and place of wounding/death where app I i cab I e) . Copies of al I Department Special Archives Pubt !cations are distributed to the Florida State Depositories by the Florida Department of State.

PAGE 5

3 LJ 5 FLORIDA lo "' HENDRY PALM BEACH \ .... "':IRDWARD OW.DOIA DADE j. .,, .. . '.r,u•. \•t .,..:' .~'-:', '

PAGE 6

' I FLORIDA STATE DEPOSITORIES State Documents are distributed to the following depository libraries and are avai1able to Florida citizens for use either in the libraries or on interlibrury loan, s.ubject to each library's regulations. An asterisk(*) indicates libraries that are obligated to give interlibrary loan service. Requests should be directed to the nearest depository. Bay County Public Library (1968) 25 West Government Street Panama City, Florida 32401 Bay Vista Campus Library (1982) Documents Department Florida International University 151st Street & N~E. Biscayne Blvd. North Miami, Florida 33181 Broward County Division of Libi"aries (1968) Post Office Box 5463 Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33310 Cocoa Public Library (1968) 430 Delannoy Avenue Cocoa, Florida 32922 *Florida Atlantic University (1968) library 500 Northwest 20 Street Boca Raton, Florida 33431 *Florida International University (1971) Documents Section Tami ami Campus Tami ami Tra i 1 Miami, Florida 33199 *Florida State University Library (1968) Documents Maps Division Tallahassee, Florida 32306 *Jacksonville Public Library (1968) 122 North Ocean Street Jacksonville, Florida 32202 1 ~brary (1968) 2100 Col s ~nue . Miat each, FloMda 33139 . . . ----*Miami-Dade Public Library System (1968) 101 West Fl ager Miami, Florida 33130 *Ocala Public Library (1972) 16 South Osceola Avenue Ocala, Florida 32670 *Orange County Library District (1968) 101 E. Central Orlando, Florida 32801 St. P,etersburg Pu_pJic Library (1968) 3745 Ninth Avenue, North St. Petersburg, Florida 33713 *State Library of Florida (1968) Documents Section R. A. Gray Building Tallahassee, Florida 32301-8021 Stetson University (1968) Dupont-Ball Library Deland, Florida 32720-3769 Swisher Li bra ry ( 1968) Jacksonville University Jacksonville, Florida 32211 *Tampa-Hi 11sborough County Library (1968} 900 North Ashley Street Tampa, Florida 33602 *University of Central Florida (1968) Library Post Office Box 25000 Orlando, Florida 32816 *University of Florida Library (1968) Documents Department Ga i nesvil 1 e, Florida 32611 *University of Miami Library (1968) Gov't Publications P. 0. Box 248214 Coral Gables~ Fl~rida 33124 *University of North Florida Library (1971) Documents Division Post Office Box 17605-Pottsburgh Sta. Jacksonville, Florida 32216 *University of South Florida Library . Special Collections 4204 Fowler Avenue Tampa, Florida 33620 (1968) University of West Florida (1968) Doucments John Pace Library Pensacola, Florida 32504-0101 West Palm Beach Public Library (1968) 100 Clematis West Palm Beach, Florida 33401

PAGE 7

PASCO COUHTY WORLD WAR VETERANS.

PAGE 8

Asllbrcfok, Charles s. Autrey, Ma.ck Clyde . Bradshaw, John T. Briggs; Wynfred R. Byrcl, Harvey . o. Campbell, Matthew Carey Forsburg, ThureBennett Gray, Benjamin E. Martin., . Cllrence 1/faJ.ter Maxwell, Laura Vesta Sanders, Augustus D. Scoville, George . Earl Sturkie, Rober Bartow . , : Wade, Hugh Wesley ENLISTED MEN (White) Adams, Emmett c. Adams, Hall H. Allen, Gerald F. Arp, Benjamin Franklin Asbel, Berman Atkins, Clarence c. Baldree, Isaac B. , Barnes, Francis R. Barthle, Andrew Peter Barthle, Casper A. Batchelor, . Harris G. . Belcher, FeITyA. c. Bissett, Georgew. Bobb, Clyde E. Bowden, Jennings Bradham, Albert c. Bradham, Joseph , W. Brady, Clarence w. Branas, James Branas, Peter Brannen, Oscar G. Briggs~Harold . o. r, . . Britten, Thomas Mee. RANK 2rid Lt. 2nd Lt. 1st Lt. 2nd Lt. 1st Lt. 1st Lt. Captain Captain 2nd Lt. Nurse 1st Lt. 1st Lt. Major 1st Lt : RESIDENCE Dade City Dade City San.Antonio Zephyrhills Trilby Elfers Dade City Dade City Elfers Crystal Springs Dade City Dade . City Dade .. City Dade City TriJ.by Blanton San Antonio Dade City Tucker Crystal Springs Dade City Zephyrhills St. Joseph st. Joseph Dade City" Dade City Ehren Zeph}Thills Dade City Trilby Trilby Hudson Trilby . . Trilby Dade City Zephyrhills Dade . City

PAGE 9

Pasco County Cont. •Enlisted Men (White) Cont. Brown., James c. Browning, John W. Bryant, Norvel Cullen Burgess, George A. B~side, Andrew R. Caraway, Mitchell R. Carlton, Le Roy c. Carr., Bruce s. Carter, Eugene Chambers, Edwin Lord Cochrane, Fred v. Cole., Austin v. Cochrane., Stanley Coleman., William M. Corrigan., George Alfred Costine., Atlas J. Craig., Walter c. Cray, Linson Crum, Arthur Daniel., Ernest L. Daniel, Rome Davis., Royce E. Deresiers., Lee L. Deresiers, Narcisse Dew., Edwin S. DeWitt, Harvey E. Dick., John Fred Dingus, William Ho Douglas., Henry M. Douglas., John D. Douglas., Wilf'red K. Douglas., William R. Douglass, Barry N. Douglass, Hugh Douglass, Walter Dowling, Warren J. Dupuy, James A. Durnell, Harry Gaddis Edmondson, Luther w. Edwards., Jesse N. Eiland, Albert T. Ellsworth., Lloyd Ho Embry, Barton s. Fairchild., Byron s. Ferrell, Rupert R. Fillmon, Ernest Fountain, Guy J. Fowler, Lonnie w. ., Dade City Richland Trilby Trilby Pasco Hudson Iade City Dade City Hudson Lacoochee Dade City Dade City Dade City T;rilby St. Lee Trilby Dade City Dade City Lacoochee Trilby Pasco Dade City San Antonio San Antonio Dade City lade City San Antonio Aripeka Crystal Springs Dade City Dade City Zephyrhills Zephyrhills Zephyrhills Zephyrhills Blanton Crystal Springs Zephyrhills Zephyrhills Trilby Dade City Dade City Dade City Zephyrhills Dade City Zephyrhills Dade City Dade City

PAGE 10

Arrrry Pasco County Cont. Enlisted Men (White) Cont. Gasld.n., Lawrence Geiger, James D. Geiger, Simon J Geiger, William A. Gilbert, Lyle Godwin., Elias Godwin., George w. Goodman., Benjamin Goodman, Rountree Grei, Charlie Griffin., Henry Clay Jr. Gruetzmacher, Curto. Gruetzmacher, Hans A. Gruetzmacher, otis H. Hagerty., James W(illiam) Hall., Charles V. Halsema., Anthony L. Halsema, Joseph M. Halsema., Lambert Mary Hancock, Jackson Ward Hardin., Claude A. Hargraves., Walter L. Harmeling, Charles B. Harrell., George B. Hayman., John M. Henderslm, Ralph J. Hetherington., William M. Hill, Ral.ph V. Hines., Caroline P. Holder., Dolton Howell, Oliver C. Huckabay., William W. Hurst, Henon H. Irwin., Frank A. Irwin., Harry M. Jackson., Edward B. Jackson, James E. Jackson., Joseph G. Jenkins., Louis E. Jensen., Charles B. Johnson, Arnold W. Johnson., James Kamaratald.s., Manuel J. Kersey., Bartlet L. Kersey., Moray J. Lamb., John G. Lampldn., Guy Lang., McKingleyW. Lanier, Jerry w. Dade City Zephyrhills Zephyrhills Zephyrhills . Zephyrhills Zephyrhills Ehren Tucker Richland San .Antonio Dade City Dade City Dade City Dade City San Antonio Odessa San Antonio San .Antonio San Antonio Dade City Trilby Dade City Dade City Crystal Springs Dade City Dade City Dade City Zephyrhills Dade City 'l'rilby Blanton Dade City Richland Dade City Dade City Odessa Zephyrhills Keystone Park Ehren Iacoochee La.coochee Odessa Elfers Ehren Zephyrhills Odessa Zephyrhills Dade City Dade City

PAGE 11

A.rtrr'J ' Pasco County Cont. _ Enlisted Men (~te) Cont. ; Lee, Henry _ Grady ~e., Irl R . LeHeup., Ali'red F. Leviner"' J mnes L. Lloyd., Bostick Lovejoy., Alberts. J. liyons, Jesse Lee Mangum, Luther E. Massey., Herbert s. May, James Bryant McKendree., George T. McNatt., Jesse James McPherson, Bascom L. Meeks, John Wesley Mendllk., Frank Niereoi th, Roy 'VT. Meyer, Earnest Udckler., Claybe P. Mikell, Lester Mills., George H. Minnis, James R. Mixon, William Charles Morgan, Joe L. :Myers, Ivans. Nedine, Charles w. O'Berry, Elmer O'Nea.l., Millard F. Orcutt, George F. Osteen, Barny Overstreet, Paul Silas Page., Alpheus B. Page., William S. Parker, Joseph R. Parnell, Roy A• Patterson., Ezra Levon Patterson., John E. Pinkston, Dan Pinkston, James N. Pittman, Nathaniel A. Poitras, Francis K. Powell., John Angus Powell, Olin W. Pratt, Clarence M. Pratt, Clatie A. Pratt, Clyde Rabon, Jim Rawlins, Lawreil.ce Reilly, Henry O. . Dade City _ Dade City Dade City _ Ehren Myrtle Pasco . Zephyrhills Odessa Dade City Lacoochee Pasco Loyce Trilby Loyce Hudson Dade City Dade City , Trilby Dade City Lacoochee New Port Richey Zephyrhills . Pasco Dade City Trilby Dade City Dade City Zephyrhills Lacoochee Zephyrhills Blanton Blanton Ehren Zephyrhills Keystone Park Keystone Park Lacoochee Lacooohee Dade City San .Antonio Odessa Odessa Odessa Odessa San Antonio Dade City Greer Dade City

PAGE 12

0 Al'llly ... . Pa~co County Cont. Enlisted Mell (White) Cont. _\ Reilly } Joli M~ , Renfroe, Lee V. Revels, David _ T~ Reynolds, , Gw,H. , _ Rhode, RudolphJoseph Rice, Roy Aulston Richburg, Robert E. Riley, Julian c. Roberts, Edward Robinson, Sterling G. Ruth, Frank D. Ryals, Bert Ryals, Thomas J. Ryals, William Jay Sawyer, Austin Sawyer, Charles Schwartz, .Anthony J. Scott, EdwardL. Seaman, Fred H. Sessoms, Robert C. Shearer, Lorenzo L. Shearer, Valentine E. Smith, Arthur W. Smith, Henry B. Smith, Luther Daniel Soar, Ira E. Souther, _ John w. Stebbins, Austin E. Stevenson, Lester . C. Stewart, Bither (T) Stewart, John J. Strickland, L. Joseph Strickland, William . J. Stroud, Jack Summerall, Charlie Jefferson Taylor., Haston Thomas, James Thompson, Charley P. Thompson, , James Thompson, Thomas R. Tickner, . Julian N. Touchstone., Aaron Henry Tucker, Ery A. Turner, Joel A. Jr. Turner, Wallace Urquhart, Brown Lee Vaughn, Curtis H. Voght, Edwin Wakefield, Arthur Philip Wallace, William A. Trilby __ .. Richland Dade . City Zephyrhills San Antonio Odessa Dade City Dade City ' Odessa Aripeka Dade City Zephyrhills Zephyrhills Zephyrhills Elfers Elfers Dade City Richland Zephyrhills Tuttle City Dade City Dade City Zephyrhills Dade City Zephyrhills Iade City Dade City Zephyrhills Dade City Ehren Ehren Zephyrhills Zephyrhills Zephyrhills Zephyrhills Ehren Zephyrhills Odessa Pasco Dade City Zephyrhills Dade City San Antonio Zephyrhills Zephyrhills Dade City Dade City Zephyrhills Odessa Zephyrhills

PAGE 13

< Ward., .iw.nes , . .. ;wa-t; son, .. . Leslie \ . . Weaver, \ , James w. , wens., '. Andrew . w. : ytells., t Cla:rence W . ' Wells , Henry F. Wetherington, . Govalia D. Whitfield., Thomas M. ffl.ester., Clarence M. Williams., . Jack Wilsor>,, Clifford Wilson., Robert Lee Wofford; Carl Woods; John Henry Worley., Horace Wright., Cecil B. Yanaros, Photis E. Ziegler, Joshua F. ENLISTED . MEN . {Colored) Bailey., John H. Barber., Johnnie Bennetts., James , Bonapart, Rogers Bracy., Luther Brewington., James N. Brown, Jfarvey Brown, Willie Bruton., La tcher Buggs., William Bull.ark., Raf ord Calson., Will Darby, Eddie Davis., < WilbertL. Devine, Robert Dumas, Robert Elleby., Gus Elzy, . Arthur Ever., John Ferman., Elliott Freeny., Willie Garvin., Frank Gary., George Grant., James Griffin, Elbert , . . Dade City Dade City . Green . . . Zephyrhills . San Ant
PAGE 14

Army Pasco County Cont . Enlisted Men (Colored) Cont. Harvin, nan Hill., .Joe Holliday., otis Hoover., Charlie Hudson., James Hudson., Joe Johnson., Johnny Johnson, Ning Johnson., Sylvester Johnston., Adderson J. Joyce., Johny Lee, Gus Littles., Harry Ma.thews, Lewis McClain., Hays McDaniel, Isah McMillan., Junior Morgan, Ed Morgan., Harry Nix., Robert 0 1 Neal, Calvin O'Neal., Ruben Parish, Luke Parish., Raymond Patterson., Will Pinder., Richard Jr. Pinkney., James Pinkney., Wesley . Pollard, Willie Porter, Frank Porter, Frank Prailor., Henry Pyatt., William Ramsey., David. Ratliff., Melvin . Richardson., Harry Richardson., Jesse Richardson., Joe Richardson., Ophelia Richardson., Roma.nas Robinson., Charlie Robinson., Elbert Robinson., Elmore Robinson., Freddie Robinson., Joseph Sanders., Charlie Dade City Dade . City Dade City Dade City Richland Odessa Dade City Ehren Dade City Dade City Dade City Dade City Dade City Trilby Dade City Dade City Ehren Odessa Trilby Odessa Dade City Dade City Riehl.and Odessa Trilby Dade City Fivay Junction Odessa Odessa Odessa Dade City Dade City Richland Odessa Riehl.and Greer Grales Odessa Greer Greer Odessa Dade City Trilby Trilby Dade City Odessa

PAGE 15

County Cont. Men (Colored) Cont. '; . , , . scriven; Isam Simmons; Henry . Simon~ Marshall Simpson., . ~on < Smith, : Will Soope:r, _ . Australia Spears, Johnnie Spry, Morgan Stanton, Claud Thomas, Henry Turner, John Waits, Will Wall, Perry Washington., Arthur Washington, James Washington, Rudolph Watson, Tom Vfhi tfield, . Tony Williams, Charles L~ Williams, Frank Williams, James Williams, Joe R. Wilson, Robert Wood, Horis Young, Ashley Young, Dave Young., Freeman Young, John WOUNDED .. CWhi ie . No Colored) Charboneau, Raoul R. Leonard, Dale F. Stephens, Charlie s. Wohlhuter, Willis M. DEAD "'(ihi te) _,.._ _ , Craig, ' William R. Davidson, John P. HolJnon, Joe 0 1 Be?Ty 1 JohnM. Thomas, Ga.ssie R. Tucker, Eugene D. DEAD (Colored) Hobbs, Vaden Ja~kson, Dan . McMorris, Elijah J. H~ Dade , City , Trilby , Odessa Odessa Odessa Trilby Ehren Dade City Dade City Odessa Odessa Pasco County Ehren Dade City Odessa Dade city Odessa Odessa ' Dade City Dade City Odessa Dade City Lacoochee Dade City Dade City Dade City Odessa Odessa Zephyrhills Zephyrhills Elfers Odessa Dade City Trilb,y Odessa Dade City Lacoochee Richland Odessa Dade City Dade City

PAGE 16

< , :::;;.,, i ' : , L , < , .. . . > ; •. . . /: . . . : ; NA.VY : + . , Pasco Coun'tiy . Cont. .. . ' /: ' SA.trms ' ~:' < \ : . ;jJ' \:} < . . ' . . < : ,: : <\ ~ < ~ , ;;.~ X , _. . :,: Ba.illiei Albert David . ,•; Baitll ~, Wallace Kenriie : : : Bassenger, Lewis Inman . l3essenger, George Ralph . Blauvelt, Oscar Oli . ver Bowery, Herman Belvie < Boyer, . Robert Lynn BI'own:, . Claud Dewey CJa.rk., Samuel Robert Crum,Lester Devane, Rhoda El.wood Dowling., Jack Shephard Ellis., Leslie Bunyon Ellsworth., Horace Mil ton Bo Forshand, Joseph Wheeler Forshand., Le Roy Futch, Eustus Chappell Goldsby, Berta Caroll Goldsby, Sidney Deness Gundy., Eu.gene Hall, . William Mack >' Hancock, Meal . Brock Harville., Isaac Iuther Harville, Ralph McV ane Harville., Willie Asberry Haynes, . . Warren Wind.all Haywood., John Holly, Daniel Hudson., Jesse Bernard Ingram., , Frank Fedrick Irwin., John Lawrence Johnson., Burton Monroe : Johnson, William . Thomas ~g, , Clarence Lanier, . Oscar Wilbert Lee., General Ernest Lit, Frank Mathews, Clifton McFarland., Earley Dewitt Miller, George Magruder Miller., James William Miller., Thomas Edward Monden, Doda Gorten : Dad~ ... , Dade . City Zephyrr4lls Tucker Zephyrhills Dade . City Dade City Trilby Trilby Blanton Tucker Blanton Odessa Odess.a Dade City Dade City Tade City Trilby Trilby Dade City Dade City Tade City Dade City Richland Dade City Dade City Dade City New Port Richey Dade City Zephyrhills Lacoochee Dade City Tode City Dade City Dade City Dade City Odessa Dade City Dade City Trilby Tucker

PAGE 17

f' Navy Pasco County Cont, SAILORS Cont. Moody, Travers, Morell Myers, Jesse Edmond .o,Berry., Edmond Rhynealda Pinkston, Joseph Anderson Rabb:, Albert Leonadis Renfroe, Jack Carl . Rice, Clifford Silas Richardson, Arnold Ira Sa-wyer, Sam ShaTT, Carl Clifford Shearer, Edward Cole Sheldon, Harvey Oscar Singleton., Edwin Morris Stanley, Thomas Cliefford Stephenson., James Harold Stevenson, George Antonio Thornton, Arthur Duggar Tucker, Frank Vaughn, Milton R. . Williams., Leitner Morgan Willia.ms, Selwyn Odell Vfillia.ms, Will Wilson, Luther Marion DEAD Cochrane, Jesse Dillard . Dade City Dade City Dade City Lacoochee Dade City Richland Crystal Springs Dade.City Elfers Dade City Dade City Port Richey Crystal Springs Dade City Zephyrhills Port Richey Dade City Dade City Dade City Odessa Odessa Dade City Lacoochee Dade City NO OFFICERS OR WOUNDED NA.VY ENLisrMENT CARDS FOR PASCO COUNTY COAST GUARD SAILORS Gillett, Preston Andrew Pasco NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED COAST GUARD ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR PASCO COUNTY MA.RINE CORPS OFFICERS Embry, William Edward Captain Dade City NO ENLISTED MEN, DEAD OR WOUNDED MARINE CORPS ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR PASCO COUNTY

PAGE 18

CITRUS COUKTY WORLD WAR VETEP ... UtS.

PAGE 19

...,._._ . = c NAME ARMY OFFICERS Irwin, JosephMax Johnson, Hunter Warren ENLISTED MEN (WHITE) Agee, _ Robert H. Allen, Irby I. Anderson, Jimmie R. Arnold, Oliver W. Barnes, James R. Barnes, John Ira Barnes, Lee R Baugh, Charles R. Baxley, Joe C Benefield, Rexford L. Boswe 11, Eric R Bowman, Rugh L. Bronson, Frank E Brooks, Alexander Brown, John R. Bancb,.Ciaude R. campbell, Harley R. Carlson, John Carter, Ashley B Chivers, James G. Clark, nlis Cribb, Cecil(} Dampier, James w Dampier, William II. DeBusk, Cary P. Dias, Floyd L. Driggers, John B. CITRUS COUNTY WORLD WAR I VEl'ERANS RANK Captain 2nd Lt lUSIDENCE Crystal River Hernando Crystal River Lecanto Inverness Inverness Lecanto Crystal River Crystal River Crystal River Inverness Inverness Inverness Crystal River Redlevel Citronelle Crystal River Holder Floral City Inverness Inverness Homosassa Crystal River Crystal Inverness Inverness Ozello Crystal River Citronelle

PAGE 20

Page 2 Citrus County Continued Army Enlisted Men (White) NAME RBSlDENCE Eagan, James c. Crystal River Easley, Charlie O. Floral City Easley, \iiubie L. Floral City Edwards, William Harvey Crystal River Fant, Preston F. Crystal River Gerock, Elbert W. Homossassa Ha.ire, James M. Holder Ham, Tony Crystal River Hanburg, Albert S Inverness Harris, Charles Henon Floral City Henley, Terrell D Inverness , Hodge, Tobe James Lecanto Hodge, William Henry Lecanto Hodges, George w. Crystal River Holloway, Harvie M Crystal River Hoagh, Leon Redlevel Jeffords, Leonard Calhoun Homosassa Johnson, Otto Fisher Crystal River Jobnson, Perry Inverness Jones, Rufus Roy Crystal River King, Jobn W •. Lecanto Lancaster, George W. Crystal River Malphurs, Jonas P. Crystal River Massagee, Jesse c. Inverness May, Charles D. Crystal River McNabb, George A. Inverness Miley, Allen D. Inverness Miller, Kenneth A. Inverness Miller, Milton J. Inverness Olliff, John B. Crystal River 0 'Neal, Albert Redlevel Overstreet, Flecion Crystal River Persons, John M. Inverness

PAGE 21

t ' Page 3 Citrus County Continued Army Enlisted Meli (White) NAME Riggs, Shelton B. Robinson, Fred. Reux, Fred O. Sa.ssa.rd, Hubert N. Scofield, Mannie c. Scrggs, Crisp A. Scruggs, F.a.rl s. Seckinger, Frank M. Smith, King Spires, Lawton V. Stanley, Calvin P. Stephens, Edgar . Stephens, Frank G. Stephens, William H. Stoudenmire, William H. Strickl.and, Alison B. Sweatt, Walter A. Thomas, Clarence N. Thompson, Ralph R. Tooke, David A. Trotter, Albertus . Turner, Roy Warren, Clement E. Wells, Edward. Whittington, Ivan w. Wood, Rubert Toy Yon, Jesse Rugh Zellner, Thomas E. RESIDENCE . Crystal River Crystal River Red.level Crystal River Inverness Lecanto Lecanto Crystal River Leda.nto Hernando Inverness Inverness Inverness Crystal River Crystal River Romossa Floral City Inverness Hormossa. Floral City Homossa Red.level Crystal River Crystal River Hernando Flora.1 City Floral City Floral City

PAGE 22

tinued -_ Enl:l.sted Men . ( Colored) Andrews, Nathaniel Ben, Albert Bessant, James Bessant, Mike Bibbs, Press Bivens, Rie Black, Tommie Blecker, Willie Bradley, William W. Brooks, Frank Brooks, Robert Broth, Edward Brown, Clifford Butler, Willie Campbell, Lee Campbell, Lewis L. Carlton, John L. Coleman, Nathaniel Cooper, Henry _ . Davis, Henry Davis, Ray Dock, Morris Douglas, James Ellicott, Gus Fason, Joe Gibbs, Sylvester Givings, Tom . Granberry, Henry Green, Elmer Green, Pink Grice, Samuel Grimsley, Sam Harris, Charlie Henderson, Jim Henderson, Thomas Henderson, Will Hills, Willie Holm.es, James Howell, Will Hayner, Levy RESIDENCE Inverness Crystal River . Cfysta.l River Crystal River Inverness Hernando Crystal River Crystal River Inverness Crystal River Inverness Crystal River Redlevel Crystal River Crystal River Crystal River Redlevel Citronelle Inverness Inverness Inverness Crystal River , Inverness Inverness Crystal River Inverness Inverness Crystal River Crystal River Crystal River Inverness Inverness Inverness Hernando Inverness Inverness Lecanto Ladonia Inverness Crystal River

PAGE 23

Page 5 Citrus County Continued / Army Enlisted Men ( Colored) Jackson, Earnest . Jackson; John James, Jimmie Jayner, Fred Lasaru.s, Joe Lewis, Leroy Lloyd, Will tong, Sandy H. Love, Willie Malley, Lockley Mathes, Louis Maxwell, Gilbert W. McCoy, Rogers McGill, Cleveland McW oodard, Andrew Merritt, William Messie, Nathaniel . Miles, Walter Miller, Timothy Mosely, Robert Paul, James Potts, Richard Price, James Primous, Lorenzo A. Pringle, Meriday Raysor, Shep Rice, . Steernus Roberts, Ben Robinson, Garfield Rose, Willie Russell, Oscar Sally, Ernest Sanders, Robert Simmons, John Singleton,Arthur Slade, Eugene Sm th, Alzo Smith, Davidson Smith, Willie Snell, Lee RESIDENCE im . lder Crystal Hiyer Crystal River Citrnnelle Inverness Hernando Inverness Inverness Holder Crystal River Crystal River Floral City Inverness _ Inverness Floral City Inverness Inverness Inverness Inverness Inverness Hernando Crystal River Holder Floral City Redlevel Crystal River Crystal River rnverness Inverness Floral City Inverness Inverness Citronelle Crystal River Inverness Inverness Floral City Crystal River Hernando Inverness

PAGE 24

/ Page 6 Citrus County Continued ArmyEnlisted Men (Colored) .. . NAME Thompson, Phillip Tillman> Joe Townsend, Eddie . Townsend, Neal Townsend, Plummer Vogt, Gobe Walker, Frank Washington, Albert Washington, Grady B. Washington, James Waters, Mose Allen Watson, David Williams, Al'fred L. Williams, Harrison Williams, James Williams, Jim Williams, Leonadus Wilson, Elzy Wilson, Jessie Wilson, Willie Woodb~rry, Henry Woodward, Ledden T Wright, Ezra Wright, Harry W Wright, Rex Wynn, Willie Wounded White (no colored) Brantley, Floyd Reux, Louis T. . RESIDENCE Crystal River Inverness Citronelle Crystal River Redlevel Floral City Inverness Baylor Crystal River Crystal River Floral City Citronelle Inverness Inverness Crystal River Crystal River Inverness Inverness Holder Crystal Rive . r Inverness Crystal River Inverness Hernando Crystal River Hernando Inverness Floral City

PAGE 25

y on F.AD (White) Allen, John T. Barhes, Bryan Irwin Black;Leroy Nettles, William F. Rawls, Elisha W. DEAD (Colored) Herrington, George Herrin, Iley Thomas, Charlie Williams, Ed. NAVY OFFICERS NAME ' De Maro, Raymond Lawrie ' SAILORS Allen, Charles EarlyJr. Allen, John Morrison Anderson, Gay Bowden, Bryant Bowman, Edwin Rumph Ca.rlson,Carl Eddie Carlson, John Fred Croft, Charles William Davis, John Pace Davis, Julian Earl De. Maro, Raymond Lawrie Hancock, Lee Albert RANK Ensign 1ecanto Leea.nto Inverness Holder Crystal River Inverness Inverness Inverness Crystal River RESIDENCE Inverness Lecanto Lecanto Inverness Inverness Crystal River Inverness Inverness Homossa Inverness Lecanto Inverness Inverness

PAGE 26

Page 8 . . .. Citrus County Continued SAILORS . . Limbough, Adolphus Ulea Mop.tague, James Pheil, Wilbur Daniel Pridgen, James Van Savary, Joe Sidney Schofield, Joe Washington Smith, Malcolm Norman Smith, Simpson Young Tooke, Irvin Lawrence Tooke, William Mago Zellner, Elisha Arnold NO WOUNDED OR DEAD ENLISTMENT . CARDS. COAST GUARD .. Crystal River Crystal River Inverness Inverness . Inverness Inverness Inverness Inverness Floral City Floral City Floral City . NO OFFICERS, . SAILORS, WOUNDED OR DEAD ENLISTMENT . CARDS. MARINE CORPS NO OFFICERS, ENLISTED MEN, WOUNDED OR DEAD . ENLISTMENT CARDS.

PAGE 27

FLAGLER cotmTY WORLD WAR VETERANS,

PAGE 28

ARMY OFFICERS NAME Baczyk., Andrew J. 9on1ey., Harry F~ Parramor~, Effte G. ENLISTED MEN (WHITE) Barnwell., Woodward F. Bennett., Barton Brown, Charles R. Brown, Floyd H. Bruner, Henry Bruner, Thomas H. Buekels, Joseph c. Burnsed, Gharles A. Clegg, Harry Daniel, Edward C. Davis, Lee C. Durrance, George W. Everson, George B~ Faulk, H.F. Graham, Henry G. Hamilton, Robert T. Henderson, Herschel C. Kendrick, George F. Kinsey, Hamilton R. Knight, DanielB~ Knight, Kinney K. ' Loughridge, Edward B. FLAGLER COUNTY WORLD WAR I VETERANS RANK 1st Lt (Chaplain) Captain Nurse RESIDENCE Korona Espanola Bunnell Bunnell Espanola Bunnell Bunnell Espanola Espanola Bunnell Bunnell Dupont Bunnell St John I s Park B~ell Bunnell DuPont Bunnell Bunnell Espanola Bunnell Bunnell Dupont Dupont Bunnell

PAGE 29

Pag~ 2, Flagler County Cc:intinued NAME . Mack, Stanley W. Mazur, Edmund J. McNaughton, John L. Newbill,Samuel Nieland, Clarence J. Ormond, James E. Pellicer, Joseph L. Ramsey, Gilbert G. Roberts, Carl J. Roberts, Lawrence E. Safrict, Charles s. Silcox, Arnold Silcox, James H. Silcox, Wesley Simmons, Harry D. Spink, Harold G. Taylor, Ted Lamar Unkefer, Ray F. White, Harol.d R . ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Andrews, John Henry Bailey, John . Bell, Julius Bell, Sidney Bradley, Ray Brooks, John Brown, Charles Brown, Frank Burden, Bishop Campbell, Baif'ord Cox, Addison Davis, Joe , RANK RESIDENCE Bunnell Dupont Dupont Bunnell St. John's Point Bunnell Bunnell Bunnell St. john's Point St. John• s Point Espanola Bunnell Bunnell Bunnell Bunnell st. John's Point Dupont Bunnell Bunnell Dupont Favoretta Dupont Espanola Dupont Bunnell Bunnell Espanola Dupont Dupont Bunnell Dupont

PAGE 30

. ' . . c Page 3, Flagler County Continued NAME Grant, Jessie Hase, . Arthur Holmes, Moris Johnson, David Marshall, John Norman, Will Nottage, . Sam A. . Bunn, Willie Oliver, Tom Robinson, Joe Sargent, Henry Sneed, Jessie Thompson, Theodore White, Henry Williams, Henry WOUNDED (White) C_prey, Billie J. WOUNDED (Colored) -None DEAD (White) None DEAD (Colored) Holmes, Willie RANK RESIDENCE St. John's Park Favoretta St. John's Park Bunnell Dupont Bunnell St. John• s Park Espanola Favoretta Dupont Bunnell Bunnell Bunnell Bunnell Dupont Dupont St. John• s Park

PAGE 31

. . ' ' ~ Page 4, Flagler County Continued NAME NAVY SAII.DRS Barber, Gilford Mal.com Brooks, John Jethro Deen, Thomas Hiram Douglass, Irving Mascus Drew, Daniel Bemus Fowler, Charles Erwin Hardesty, Robert . Taylor Bart, Raymond Dew~y Jones, . :Willia.m Leon Kendrick, William Peter Tebbe, Bernard Joseph Tebbe, Charles Bernard DEAD Miller, Dancy Monroe COAST GUARD $All.DRS Barr, Charlie Boward Tebbe, Charles Bernard RANK 'RESIDENCE Bunnell Bunnell Bunnell Bunnell Bunnell Bunnell Bunnell Ocean City Bunnell Bunnell Bunnell Bunnell Bunnell Bunnell BUNNELL NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED ENLISTMENT CARDS MARINE CORPS NO OFFICERS, ENLISTED MEN, DEAD OR WOUNDED MARllE CORPS ENLISTMENT CARDS

PAGE 32

HERNAiWO cotmTY WORLD W.AR VETERAf'JS.

PAGE 33

HERNANDO COlJN'JW -W0RLD WAR army . officers . NAME RANK Kitchen., Claude LeRoy_ " 2nd Lt. McIntosh, Stuckey Fleetwood ENLISTED MEN (White) .~ . Al.len, Jesse W. Anderson, Albert D. Jr. Atkins, William Marvin Ayers, David H. Bain, John S. Baker, Lawrence Irwin Billups, Curbin Boyd, George D. Boyd, ~itcholas . Boyd, Seby Campbell, Hardy L. Cason, Dennis O. Cason:, John E. Cason, Thomas A. Chambers, Leon Cyres Clark, Ross A. Cox, Sanford P. Dick, Bryan M. Dick, Samuel E. Donaldson, John w. Doolittle:, Benton R. Doolittle, John C. Drake, Arthur S. Eddy, Horace M. Ellis, James R. Ellis~ Thomas Ezzell, Warren E. 2nd Lt. I VETERANS RESIDENCE Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Rerdell Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Riverhead Riverhead Riverhead Hernando Co. Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Centralia Centralia Brooksville Istachatta Biverland Brooksville Enville

PAGE 34

HERNANDO COUNTY PAGE 2 WORLD WAR VETERANS ARMY ENLISTED MEN (WHITE) continued NAME .. ' Fortenberry, William Francis, _ Ja.mes c. Frank, Dewey Fritzsche, Emil E. Galloway, Charles B. Gay, Barney E. Goines, Prince A. Gold, John H. Gould, Willia M. Graham, James c. Grimsley, HArley Grimsley, Wesley D. Hall, Austin Hancock, Bethel T. Hancock, Thomas F. Hawkins, Allan c. Hawkins, Willie R. Helverston, Lenard Hendrix, George c. Hope, Walter Coleman . Hope, William E. Jr. Hope, William H. Horace, Henry s. Houdlette, George Ernest Jackson, StanJ.ey Jennings, Jimmie A. , Johnson, James P. Johnston, Theodore Clinton Kirk, Thomas F. Law, Charles James Law, Joe B. I.Aw:, Thomas W. Lawhon, Leon D. Lawrence, Victor J. Lee, Lewis C. Jr. LeRoy, John F. Long, Clarence R. Lowe, Dewitt F. RESIDENCE Brooksville Brooksville Istachatta Brooksville Brooksville Riverland Centralia Brooksville Powell Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Istachatta Croom Centralia Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Enville Centralia

PAGE 35

" HERNANDO COUNTY PAGE 3 WORLD WAR I VETERANS NAME ARMY ENLISTED WHITE MEN CONTINUED Maillis, George T. Mainor, Steve . L. Manecke, Otto Martin, Cecil F. Martin, Raney H. Massey, William H. Morey, Edward M. Morey, George w. OWens, Moses B. Parish, James F. Patten, Edward w. Phinney, Hugh G. Pritchard, Benjamin F. Reynolds, Richard R. Roberts., Jo LeRoy Russell, Clarence M. Rutledge, Austin H. Rutledge, Jasper L. Saxon., Benjamin R. Schultz, Joseph Sellers, Homer H. Simms, Robert W. Sims, John Charles Slaughter, Joseph H. Slaughter, Lam L. Slaughter, Samuel F. Slaughter, William D. Smith, Coleman John Smith, John F(rank) Sparkman, Harley Reid Thompson, Felix w. Thompson, Shaw White Tillman, Harrison Todd, Joe D. Townsend, Henry A. Truitt, Alex M. Valentine, John B. Wells, Willis A. Wilson., Jesse L. RESIDENCE Brooksville Enville Brooksville Centralia Brooksville Brooksville Riverland Riverland Brooksville Istachatta Centralia Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Powell Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Rerdell Terrell Riverland Brooksville Istachatta Croom Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Enville Istachatta Brooksville Brooksville Powell Riverland

PAGE 36

HERNANDO COUNTY PAGE 4 WORLD WAR I VETERANS ARMY ENLISTED MEN (Colored) NAME Austin, Andrew Baker, Dare Bartley, Will Bell, Mitchell Bryant, John {Henry) Bryant, John M. Butler, William Byrd, Billie Carter, Will Cary, George Coleman, Grover c. Colter, Willie Crowder, George Douglas, Silvester Edwards, Earl J. Edwards, Ruby Evans, Cicero C . Gary, Harvey Goines, sam Griffin, John Harris/ Leery Henderson, George Hills, Willie Hines, Arthur Hooks, George Huggins, James Huggins, . Johnnie B. Hunt, Raymond B. James, Arthur James, Lewis James, Milton James, Timothy Jenkins, Lee Johnson, Albert RESll>ENCE Croom Enville Brooksville Brooksville Centralia Centralia Brooksville Twin Lake Riverland Brooksville Centralia Brooksville Brooksville Lagoon Brooksville Brooksville Enville Croom Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Centralia Enville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Twin Lake Brooksville Twin Lakes Centralia Croom Brooksville

PAGE 37

HERNANDO COUNTY PAGE 5 WORI.D wAR 'I VETERANS ENLISTED COLORED MEN-continued NAME Jobnson, Edgar Jobnson, Eugene Johnson, Irvin Jones, Jobnnie Keiler, Will Lang, Fred Lang, Lee L8llg, Pierce H. Lewis, .Andrew Lovett, William J. Mallory, Arthur Mcwaters, Lennie Miller, Cain Mills, Shepard Mobley, Harry Mobley, Josh Mobley, Manuel Newton, Eugene O'Neal, Sam Owens, Freddie Roberts, Willie Robinson, Henry Royster, Jesse Scriven, Charlie Sessler, Wilmer Shields, Bartow Shields, Bennie Shields, Watt Sims, James smart, Jobn SWilley, Wayman Sylvester, Frank Taylor, Henry Taylor, Walter Thomas; Hayward Thomas, Henry Thompson, Fred RESIDENCE Brooksville Twin Lakes Centralia Centralia Centralia Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Croom Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Centralia Centralia Brooksville Brooksville Croom Centralia Centralia Centralia Centralia Riverland Croom Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksvile e Brooksville Brooksville ' _ ....:. ,

PAGE 38

. . ,:, : HERNANDO COUNTY PAGE 6 WORLD WAR I VETERANS ARMY ENLISTED MEN ( Colored) continued NAME Tb. _ ornton, William Waiters:, Sam Wallace, Clinton Washington, Garfield West, Elvin White, Peter White, Sherman H. Wiggins, Wallace Williams, Charlie Williams, Columbus Williams, Elmore Williams, Isaac Wright, Willie I Young, John R. Zigler, Austin McBride WOUNDED (Whiteno colored) Allen, Hilliard Grubbs, Emory W. Hennig, Jay Herman {Off'j.cer) Capt Kuykenda.11, William Lee, Robert E. Shearer, James R. Townsend, John Leroy DEAD {White) Patterson, Fred R. Smith, William W. Watson, Elmer T. DEAD (Colored) Byrd, Gus Gore, Eddie J. Hart, George McDaniel, Ariton Petteway, Will Tomling, Pete Wi1liams, Lorenzo RESIDENCE " " Brooksville Brooksville Centralia Croom Centralia Croom Brooksville Riverland Croom Brooksville Centralia Brooksville Croom Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Centralia Brooksvil1e Istachatta Riverland Croom Brooksvi1le Brooksville Centralia Centralia Brooksville Brooksville Croom Centralia

PAGE 39

'u . C. .) L hernando county page .. 7 WORW WAR I VETEBANS NAVY . OFFICERS NAME Sanders, Frank Drake SAILORS Braswell, Cecil George Carter, Sydney Mel ville Cobb, Margaret Elizabeth Daniel, Ray Elmer Graham., Thomas James Graham, Thomas Watson Kirk, Clarence Cooper Kirk, James Taliaferro Lee, Mil ton Horace Lockhard, Rhodes RANK Ensign Lovett, Reid 0 'Berry, William Henry Nix Osteen, Leonard B. Parrish, Nathan Jasper Stover, Gordon Alger Russell DEAD Moody' John William RESIDENCE Brooksville Brooksville Istachatta Brooksville Spring Lake Istachatta Istachatta Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Spring Lake Brooksville Istachatta Brooksville Brooksville NO WOUNDED NAVY ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR HERNANDO COUNTY COAST GUARD NO OFFICERS, SAILORS, DEAD OR WOUNDED COAST GUABD . ENLIS'IMENT CARDS FOR HERNANDO COUNTY MARINE CORPS ENLI~TED MEN Hancock, Norman Lela Brooksville NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR . WOUNDED MARINE . CORPS ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR HERNANDO COUNTY

PAGE 40

LAKE COUNTY WORLD W.AJI. VETERANS.

PAGE 41

WORLD .ARMY OFFICERS NAME Armsby, Sidney Prentiss Bowyer, John C. Callahan, O(scar) L. Chiles, Joseph H(askell) Dague, Howard Dale Davis, Clarence T. Frary, Charles Call Frary, Rodney William Hanson, Emily Margeurite Hardman, Herbert Warren Ingram, Harold Paschal J:enks, Mark Ross Klase, Nancy Josephine Lovell, George E. Lynch, John Paul Randolph, Tucker Lucas Roberts, Oscar Edwin Jr Ross, Walter Jacob Summerall, Charles Pelot West, Wilbur Ernest Williams, John Marsh ENLISTED MEN (WHITE ) Addison, Harry L Alexander, Evan O. Alger, Francis 3rd Allen, Milton Byers Amsler, Elmer _ E. Amsler, Henry Armsby, Charles Lewis LAKE WAR RANK 2nd Lt 2nd Lt 1st Lt 1st Lt 2nd Lt. Capt 2nd Lt 2nd Lt Nurse Capt 1st Lt 2nd Lt Nurse Maj Capt 1st Lt 2nd Lt AFC Gen 2nd Lt 2nd Lt I COUNTY VETERANS RESIDENCE Eustis . Leesburg Sorrento Cleironont Tavares Leesburg . Eustis Eustis Leesburg Lessburg Umatilla Eustis Clermont Leesburg Groveland Leesburg Paisley Clermont Lake County Fruitland Park Leesburg Clermont Montverde Mt. Dora :tjl:t. Dora Groveland Groveland Eustis

PAGE 42

LAKEJ.COUNTYPAGE 2 WORLD WAR r VETERANs ENLISTED WHITE . MEN (Continued) NAME Armsby, SidneyP. Arnsforff, _ Chester W. Averitt, Chalmus L. Barry, George T. Barten, Clyde Battle, Frank S. Jr Battles, George C. Jr. Bauer, Alfred John Bayan, Oscar M-. Bayless, George Wilford Baylor, Willie Bryant Beard, Samuel Beasley, Charlie Olin Beasley, Joseph L Beyers, Andrew T. Bishop; Albert K. Bishop, Clayton P. Booth, Archie D. Booth, Jeremiah B. Jr. Bosenquet, Alfred P. Bowron, Frank L. Bowron, Ross F. Bowron, Rupert V. Bozeman, Howard C. Bozeman, Joseph D. Brannen, Joe R. Brasby, Marcus Breedlove, . Ernest El Brown, Sanruel L. Burleigh, Edward I. Butler, Malcolm H. Butts, Charlie C. Byers, John G. Byrd, Roy B. Caldwell, Charles Wilson Caldwell, John L. Callahan, _ Jeremiah Callahan, Jeremiah Carpentier, Homer F. Carr, Willie O. Chamlee, George F. Chesnutt, Geor~e H. Church, ~y~:r91-r'. RESIDENCE Eustis Groveland Groveland Leesburg Leesburg Sorrento Sorrento Groveland Tavares Grand Island Umatilla Lady Lake Umatilla Umatilla Leesburg Eustis Eustis Clermont Tavares Fruitland Park Umatila Umatilla Umatilla Leesburg Leesburg Groveland Groveland West Apopka Groveland Tavares Tavares Eustis Leesburg Leesburg Lake Jem Montverde Groveland Groveland Leesburg Tavares Eustis Clermont Eustis

PAGE 43

,. ' LAKE COUNTY PAGE 3 . WORLD WAR I VETERANS ENLISTED WHITE MEN CONTINUED NAME Cobb, Lewis H. Collier, Ben P. _ Collins, Charlie L. Coons, Fred Crawley, Herbert Crooks, Mead E. Crow, Frank Cureton, Joseph N. Clark, George Everett Daniels, Charlie Deas, Arthur Dillard, Elish Leander Dil~ard, Robert N. Dorris, Clarence A. Dorris, Gordon P. Doss, 'Goedon L. Dossett, Ardee Drawdy, Duke I. Drawdy, Earl L. Drawdy, Fred D. Dreggors, Grover W. Draggers, William W. Driggers, Arthur J. Dubois, Alva C. DuFrene, Irvin Dukes, Mozell G. Duncan, Carl E. Durden, Fred Dutill, John Howard Ellis, Ernest English, William D. Entz, Duncan Josepheus Estey, Leon W. Fechett, Eugene M. Ferran, Harry A. Fields, Leonard S. Fogg, Harry W. Foland, Pau1 H. Free, George G. Freeman, Bob RESIDENCE Eustis Fruitland Park Groveland . Groveland West Apopka Eustis Paisley Leesburg Fruitland Park Leesbueg Lake Glenn Astor Astor _ Leesburg Leesburg Astor Eustis Higley Higley Higley Venesia Lake Tracy Clermont Astor Groveland Groveland Tavares Leesburg Umatilla Groveland Astatu1a Leesburg Lake Jem Eustis Eustis Clermont Groveland Sorrento Clermont Tavares

PAGE 44

. LAKE COUNTY _ PAGE . 4 . WORLD > WAR I VETERANS ENLISTED WHITE MEN CONTINUED NAME Freeman, Buster French, Henry Ha.milton Fussell, Clyde . Fussell, Van C. Gandy, James P. Gandy, John C. Gane, Archie R. Gano, Bryan Jennings Gaskins, . Myers D. Gates, Clayton Herman . Gates, George L. Gause, CharlesD. Gause, John B. Gibson, Robert L. Graham, Marshal R. Green, Granville Nevin Griffeth, Charles D. Guenther, Cyrus A. Guenther, Paul C. Gwaltney, Reuben G. Haas, Frank H. Haas, George Clemens Hall, Robert I. Hammett, James F. Hammond, Bruce C. Hard.en, John G. Hardman, Herbert W. Hare, Harry E. _ Harper, Reuben W Jr Harvey, George L . Hatcher:, George . L. _ Hawkins, I'aul Hayter, George E. Hayter, Willie B. Heare, Drayton G. Henderson, David. A. Herndon, Harmon W. _ Hester, Earle _ Hill, . Gaines Hofmann, Wilbur D. Hogan, Leonard T. Hollinger, Carl .. RESIDENCE Tavares Okahumpka Leesburg Leesburg Higley Umatilla Mascotte . Mascotte Mascotte Eustis Eustis Astaluta Astaluta Clermont Tavares Altoona Mt. Dora Pittman Pittman Lisbon Sorrento Sorrento Astor Leesburg Leesburg Minneola Leesburg Leesburg Montverde Lady Lake Groveland Altoona Lady Lake Lady Lake Leesburg Eustis Groveland Leesbueg Groveland Eustis Eustis Altoona

PAGE 45

. LAKE COUNTY' . PAGE 5 WORLD WAR I VETEP.ANS ENLISTED WHITE MEN-continued NAME Hollinger, Reed Holton, James Benjamin Hooks, Joseph M. Hooks, Millard F. Hopson, Charles B. Hopson, Joseph W. Hopson, Morton Howard, Carl E. Hulbert, Henry T. Hunter, Eliott H. Hunter, John D. Huntley, Robert R. Isaac, William Vick James, Roland Javens, harles R. Jenkins, Jonas Earl Johnson, Bertman V. 8.'ohnson, Luther T. Jordan, Abner W. Joyner, William David Keightley, Dillard A. Kelley, Thomas Groves Keys, Irvin M. Kingsley, Paul B. Knight, Daniels. Knight, Elmer . L. Knight, Lemuel W. Kreigeman, Harry R. Lee, Frank C. Lee, Graham W. Lee, John C Jr Lovell, . Fred W. Lucas, George F. Mahoney, William H. Jr Martin, James P. Mathews, Earnest Mathews, Walter G. Matlack, Marion B. McCormick, Robert S. RESIDENCE Altoona Lake Jem Astulata Okahumpka Leesburg Eustis Eustis Whitney Leesburg Leesburg Umatilla Montverde Umatilla Tavares Mt. Dora Whitney Altoona Altoona Groveland Whitney 1 Leesburg Groveland Eustis Leesburg Mascotte Mascotte Mascotte Eustis Altoona Leesburg Leesburg Clermont Astor Leesburg Montverde Leesburg Fruitland Park Sorrento Eustis

PAGE 46

COUNTY P RLD WAR . I VE ENLISTED WHITE MENCONTINUED . . _ . McDow:ell, Frederick . McEaddy , Pre ssley P. McMillan, John R. McQuaig, Ottis G. Megargee, Thomas R Merritt, RoyL. Merritt, Shellie B. Miller, James A. Miller, John D. Miller, John W. Miller, Will Mims, Lamar G. Morrison, Clarence W. Munden, John Murphey, Melvi J. Narmore, Lowell I. Newnham, Thomas B. Norris, Benjamin G. Oberheltzer, Paul A. Oberheltzer, Walter R. Osteen, Eddie . F. Osteen, Leander Palmer, Dan Palmer, Gus F. Parker, Euclid Partridge, Olin K. Patzma.n, George G. Patzman, otto O Peacock, James C. Peacock, Roan D~ Pemble, Frank M. Pope, Emory B. Pope, William J . Porter, Joseph A ; Price, CeVerne Pulliam, James G Rehbaum, Frank F. Resch, Jennings B. Umatilla Yalaha , Montverde Montverde Umatilla. Groveland Montverde Fruitland Park Fruitland Park Groveland Grover Clermont Groveland Montverde Eustis Umatilla Mt. Dora Astatula Emeralda Ernera.lda Groveland Groveland Altoona Leesburg Pittman Clermont Howey Howey Okahumpka Whitney Leesburg Uma.tiUa Umatilla Leesburg Mt. Dora Minneola Mt. Dora Paisley

PAGE 47

LAKE COUNTY PAGE 7 WORLD WAR I VETERANS ENLISTED WHrI'E MEN CONTINUED . N1iME Revels, James C . Revels, John I. Richey, William H Jr Riel, Alfred A. Risley, Carl S. Roberson, James L. Roberts, Charles M. Roberts, George E. Robertson, Tinnon Robinson, Ernest Augustus Rogers, Jack Robert Ross, Edward A. Royal, Dixie Royal, Elza Alonzo Rush, Benjamin Perry Bass, John C. ' Russ, Eobert V. Russell, Harold Scmidt, Carl Schmidt, Herman Schreiner, Fred C. Seymore, Millard Shaw, Henry Simmons, James Manning Simpson, Jesse Sims, Paulett M. Sloan, Dave Slone, Alexander G Slone, Jefferson G. Smedley, Karl Kindorb Smith, Alvin L. Smith, Fletcher J. Smith, . Ormond V. Smith, Thomas W. Smith, Virgil Smithwick, John P. Sohn, Leander E. Stanzell, Alvin T. Stewart, Elias RESIDENCE Okahurnpka . Mascotte Leesburg Tavares Mt. Dora Sorrento Paisley Altoona Leesburg Umatilla Lisbon Eustis ' Sorrento Cassia Eustis Eustis Tavares Tavares Eustis Eustis Emeralda Monteverde Mascotte Groveland Eustis Leesburg Groveland Mascotte Mascotte Mt. Dora Umatilla Groveland Fruitland Park Montverde Whitney Paisley Mascottte Leesburg Mascotte

PAGE 48

LAKE COUNTY PAGE 7 WORLD WAR I VETERANS ENLISTED WHITE MEN CONTINUED NAME Stewart, Irvin Stewart, Levin J. Story, S. S. Streetman, .Andrew F. Stubbs, Gerard C. Sutton, Jesse Swain, Willin B. Sweet, Clarence W. Thayer, Burgess D. Thomas, Frank R. Thomas, James Benjamin Frankl.in Thompson, John Jackson Thrower, Harry M. Tison, Coy L Todd, James D. Tolson, Meredith C Tomlinson, Alfred Tompkins, Charlie Toppino, Charley Torian, Lacy Townsend, Fred E. Tucker, Joseph R Turner, Otis S. Tyson, Neslie Ury, Charles E. Von Herbulis, Albert c. Walton, Wesley J. Ward, Clarence T. Watson, Warren E. Watts, Benjamin F Jr Wells, Reuben M Westbrook, Albert T. White, Oscar W. Whitsett, Harry E. Willia.ms, Arthur L. Williams, David A. Williams, Robert Parks Williams, Young Williamson, Willie F Wood, Henry Woodard, Saint Luke Yager, Raymond Yarborough, Willie M. Zackary, Zolly . BESIDENCE Groveland Leesburg Eustis Emerald.a Leesburg Groveland Eustis Leesburg Mt. Dora Lisbon Altoona Sorrention Sorrento Mascotte Groveland Eustis Mascotte Leasburg Cermont Leesburg Groveland Eustis Umatilla Mascotte Lake County Wekiwa Lady Lake Leesburg Mascotte Leesburg Tavares Clermont Leesburg Eustis Tavares Umatilla Leesburg Tavares Mt. Dora Howey Groveland Yalsha Umatilla Leesburg

PAGE 49

LAKE COUNTY PAGE 9 WORI.J) WAR I VETERANS NAME RESIDENCE ENLISTED MEN (COLORED) Adams, John T Jr Lisbon Adams, Oscar Tavares Allen, Charles B Sorrento Anderson, Isaac Sorrento Atkinson, Robert Groveland Austin, Autie Leesburg Bacon, Roscoe Leesburg Badger, Albert Tavares Banks, Bula Sorrento Barnes, David Leesburg Barrett, Joseph Lisbon Beard, Andrew J. Lady :: La.ke Bellamy, Lee J. Lisbon Bella.my, Scipio Lisbon Bemjamin, John Groveland Black, Arbhmr Leesburg Black, Lee Eustis Blake, Thomas Leesburg Bracket, Torn Okahumpka Braxton, Spencer Sorrento Brazzell, James Eustis Brooks, Charles W. Eustis Broome, John H. Leesburg Brown, Eugene B. Leesburg Brown, Frank Fruitland Park Brown, George E. Leesburg Brown, Ira Fruitland Park Brown, William F. Leesburg Bryant, Bragge Leesburg Burgess, Josiah Minneola Burley, Ralph Mt Dora Burnes, Richard Grover Butler, Eddie W. Groveland Butler, Sam Eustis Charles, Columbus Leesburg Childs, John Leesburg Christian, Willie c. Leesburg Clark, Richard A Mt Dora Coats, Joseph Leesburg Cole, Harrison Groveland

PAGE 50

. LAKE . COUNTY PAGE 10 WORLD WAR ! ' VETERANS ENLISTED COWRED MEN CONTINUED NAME Coney, Son Cook, Frank Cooper, Herman Cooper, Isreal Cooper, Jules Cooper, Washington Cooper, William Corley, David Corley, John Corley, Solomon Cosby, Jim Counts, Nathaniel Cromartie, Willie Crenmer, Walter Crosby, Willie Curry, Anania C~y, Dean Dabney, Julius C. Dixon, Albert M. Dixon, Samuel G. Dobbs, Billy Dobbs, Harry Dorell, Abraham Dubase, Greg Dudley, Jesse Duncan, Elbert Eagleton, Luke Edwards, Clare~ce English, Lee Everage, Curlie Flowers, Ben Forman, Walter J. Futch, Joe Gamble' Edward T. Gamble, Joe Gamble, Eobert Gant, Willie . RESIDENCE Leesburg Pittman Clermont Clermont Lane Park Clermont Clermont Mount Dora Mount Dora Mount Dora Leesburg Leesburg Tavares Leesburg Leesburg Tavares Sorrento Leesburg Eustis Leesburg Leesburg Leesburg Clermont Umatilla Sorrento I Eustis Fruitland Park Leesburg Groveland Monteverde Lisbon Leesburg Leesburg Mount Dora Mount Dora Mount Dora Tavares

PAGE 51

LAKE COUNTY PAGE 11 WORLD W.ARt VETERANS ENLISTED COIORED . MEN CONTINUED . NAME Garrett, Johnnie Gary, Abner Gaskins, Ezekiel S. Gilbert, Harold Gilmore, De Witt Glover, Andrew Glover, James Gow.dy, samuel Gray, Leslie Green, Jesse Haines, John H. Hall, Ellis Harris, Frank Harris, Willie S. Harrison, Hazle Harrold, William Hart, Will Harten, Stanley Hatley, Leon Hayes, Lounie Haywood, Dukey Herrin, Jake Hill, Walter R. Hilton, Charlie r _ , . Hope, George Jr Hopkins, Willie Horton, Allen Howard, Johnnie B. Huntley, Braxter Jackson, Abra.ham Jackson, Benjamin F. James, Earl Jefferson, King Jefferson, Willie Johnson, Cleveland Johnson, Dallas Johnson, George Johnson, Hollis RESIDENCE Okahumpka Tavares Lake Eustis Mount Dora Leesburg Leesburg Sorrento Leesburg Leesburg Leesburg Putman Groveland Leesburg Fruitland Park Eustis Eustis Eustis Leesburg Leesburg Surena Pittman Clermont Lady Lake Clermont Leesburg Lane Park Groveland Groveland Fruitland Park Leesburg Minneola Mt. Dora Groveland Groveland Lady Lake Tavares Leesburg Eustis

PAGE 52

LAKE COUNTY PAGE 12 WORLD WAR I VETERANS ENLISTED COLORED MEN CONTINUED NAME Johnson, Hosey . Johnson, Johnnie Johnson, Raymond Johnson, William A. Jones, Clyde Clifton Jones, George Jones, Joe Jones, John Jowers, Isiah J. Kerse, Robert K~rrington, Derricks Kirksey, Frank Knight, Rufus Larry, George Laster, Andrew Lewis, Alonzo Little, Frank Leftin, Sam Lo,we, Willie Madison, Elwood Madison, John w. Maning, Fred Manning, Willie McCall, Israel Mccalpin, Tom McCoy, Edwin McCray, Robert McGriff, Daimond McNeal, Weevil McQueen, Ollie Metts, Isadore Middleton, James v. ijike, Dennis Mills, Elmo Mills, Nelson Moore, Earnest Mosely, Belton Nelson, Charlie RESIDENCE Eustis Leesburg Leesburg Yalsha Leesburg Lisbon Astor Groveland Tavares Okahumpka Leesburg Lane Parj. Mt. Dora Mt. Dora Yalsha Montevista Okahumpka Leesburg Leesburg Eustis Eustis Groveland Tavares Okahumpka Clermont Fruitland Park Groveland Leesburg Groveland Leesburg Fruitland Park Groveland Leesburg Astor Mt. Dora Okahumpka Leesburg Eustis

PAGE 53

LAKE COUNTY PAGE 13 . WORLD WAR I VETERANS . ENLISTED COLORED MEN CONTINUED NAME Odams, George Ousley, Bufford OWens, Josh Parker, Eliga Parker, Johnnie Parker, Lawrencv Payne, Arnold Fred Penny, Wesley Permenter, Clarence Perry, Frank Powell, Joe Pyatt, Flency Reed, Hamp Reese, Charlie Rhodes, Ennie Robinson, Daniel Robinson, Jesse Robinscn, Joseph Robinson, Walter H. Russ, George Sanders, George Sanders, John Sanders, Lewis W. Sanders, Moses E. Scott, Edward Sease, July Sherman, John H. Silas, Ernest Simmons, Augustus Simmons, Willie Sloan, Anderson Smith, Edward Smith; Fred Smith, James Sm:!. th, John Smith, Ossie Sneed, James T. Spence, Robert Spivey, Henry Steward, Eddie Streety, Willie Sulliven, Reuben Summers, James Sutton, Thomas RESIDENCE Clermont Groveland Groveland Leesburg Eustis Leesburg Okahumpka Fruitland Park Groveland Lisbon J . Groveland Groveland Oka.humpka Eustis Leesburg Groveland Tavares Leesburg Eustis Highley Eustis Eustis Leesburg Eustis Tavares Groveland Groveland Leesburg Emeralda Sorrento Leesburg Eustis Groveland Eustis Groveland Mt. Dora Eustis Tavares Yalcha Groveland Okahumpka Leesburg Groveland . Oijabumpka

PAGE 54

LAKE COUNTYPAGE 14 WORLD WAR I VETERANS NAME ENLISTED MEN (COL
PAGE 55

' LAKE COUNTY PAGE 15 . WORLD WAR I VETERANS : _ " NAME WOUNDED (Colored) Kerce, Ben DEAD (White) Austin, Frederick C. Cooper, Ralph E. Daniels, Martin R. Gerakies, John Hodge, Sam Knight, Herbert J. Mahoney, Grover C. Orton, Raymond A . Pratt, Joseph C. Royal, Clifford B. Simmons, Clarence Simpson, Archibald Leonard Smith, . Harold V. Westbrook, James E. DEAD(COIDRED) Boone, David Broughtnn, Richard A. Crooms, Alex Epps, James Hamlet, Melvin Henderson, Dan James, Shelly Washington, Solomon Williams, Eldridge NAVY OFFICERS NAME Prioleau, Philip Ford Silas, Raymond Laze Sti vender, Arthur Embry Stokes, ~alter Raymond SAILORS Allen, Rufus Lester Allison, Eaves RANK Lt (comdr temp) Ensign Ensign Midshipman RESIDENCE Groveland Umatilla Mt. Dora Groveland Leesburg Groveland Okahumpka Leesburg Mt. Dora Leesburg Sorrento Groveland Groveland Fruitland Park Eustis Leesburg Fruitland Park Montevista Eustis Montevista Leesburg Lisbon Leesburg Tavares RESIDENCE Eustis Mt. Dora Leesburg Mohawk Groveland Leesburg

PAGE 56

Bassett, Joseph Howard . Battle; Joe Chlunbliss Baylor, Luke Bostick, Ernest LeRoy Butler, . Joseph Harrison Byrd, . Frank Winn Colli:ris,.JasperClyde Coons, Fred Coons, Willard Dent, Eugene Dudley Jr. t' Ebbs, Dunklin Albert Edwards, Adolphus Maxwell Emerso . n, Buell .. Vernell Gainey, Walter Gibbons, Richard George Guenther, Caleb Thatcher Harden, Nathaniel .Arthur Harris, James Richard . Harris, Ralph Kirk Hawthorne-, Edwin Nathaniel Hux,' Hiram Fleming Ingram, Graham Lewis Jones, Hansford Kilgore, Thomas Maston Kirkland, Maceo Johnson Koehler, Virgil Xenophon Leo, Andy Alva Linn, John Harold McCormack, Benjamin Paxton McEwen, Joseph William Merck,Harry W. Meyers, Albert Fred Myers, George Jefferson O 'Hara, Thomas Jefferson Paddock, Carl Lyman Paddock, Walter Jay Pa.trick, Charles Elma Serre Umatilla Mt. Dora Leesburg Groveland Umatilla Groveland Groveland Umatilla. Fruitland Park Leesburg Eustis Leesburg Umatilla Pittman Montverde Leesburg Leesburg Tavares Tavares Umatilla. Fruitland Leesburg Altoona Mt. nora . Clennont Altonna Leesburg Eustis Eustis Astor Mascotte Leesburg Leesburg Leesburg Umatilla

PAGE 57

LAKE COUNTY PAGE 17 WORLD WAR I VETERANS SAIWRS continued NAME Revels, Alfred Fred Rice,Claude Wick.field Rilea, Charles Leon Rose, Benjamin Sharp, Arthur James Sheppard, Julian Albert Sigler, James Daniel Silas, Raymond Laze Smith, Clifford Burns Smithwick, Will Roscoe Teston, Carl Jackson !!homps , on, Samuel Brown Vinson, Henry Byrd Wallace, Walter West, George Wilson, John Alva Wilson, Robert Franklin Wilson, Samuel Dowling Yager, Reggie DEAD Hart, Bret Hyman, Frank Lovell, Myron Walter Jr. :RESIDENCE Okahumpka Leesburg Eustis Grand Island Eustis Montverde Lisbon Mt. Dora Mt. Dora Paisley Whitney Sorrento Leesburg Umatilla Leesburg Umatilla Mas ' cotte Mascotte Howey Mascotte Leesburg Lisbon NO WOUNDED NAVY ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR LAKE COUNTY COAST GUARD NO OFFICERS, SAU.ORS, DEAD OR WONNDER COAST GUARD ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR LAKE COUNTY MARINE CORPS ENLISTED MEN Becker, Eugene Bertrand Pringle, Everett Hale McQuaig, Charles Franklin Clermont Leesburg Monteverde

PAGE 58

LAKE COUNTY PAGE 18 WORll> WAR , I VETERANS MARINE CORPS ENLISTED MEN continued Schmidt, William Jr. W;yndom, Leon Chauncey DEAD Bryant, Malcome Eugene Eustis Eustis , Clermont NO OFFICERS OR WOUNDED MARINE CORPS ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR LAKE COUNTY

PAGE 59

Oft..~.::IGE COUliTY WORLD VE'l 1 ERA.1IS.

PAGE 60

OP.ANGE COUNTY WORLD WAR I VETERANS ARMY OFFICERS Name Adams, Francis Ellison Austin, F.dna Ga. Auwers, Frederick J. Ayers, Preston Beardall, Harold Martyn Beardall, William Beman, Edwin Paschal Bosse, Herman J. Bostrum, Margaret Hazel Cheney, Joseph Y. Crittenden, William Carl Dollins, Hugh David Farr, Leroy H. Fuller, Lavinia Fulton, Russell Paul Guernsey, Samuel Fredrick Havens, Henry Wilson Heltzen, William Stanley Hewitt, Louis Talley Hewlett, Thanas w. Hoffner, Harry A. Holland, Frank L. Hottenstein, Esther M. Jackson, Carl Joseph Kerfoot, ~ond Whitney Laughlin, James 3rd Lovell, Fred Charles .. Mccamy-, Johns. McKenne7, c]ide Marian ~bney, Alma ViolaPalmer, Lena M. Parker, Paul B. Patterson, George B. 1 . . Rank Ehl., 1st Lt Nurse 1st Lt Captain 1st Lt 1st Lt F.nl, 2nd Lt 1st Lt Nurse 2nd Lt 2nd Lt 1st Lt 2nd Lt Nurse 2nd Lt Enl, 2nd Lt Enl, 2nd Lt Enl, 2nd Lt Fhl., 2nd Lt Ehl., . . 2nd Lt 2nd Lt 2nd Lt Nurse Enl, 2nd Lt Enl, 2nd Lt Captain 1st Lt Field Clerk AGD F.nl, 2nd Lt Nurse Nurse Captain Enl, 1st Lt --~ ----Residence Winter Park Orlando Oakland Orlmido Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Zellwood Apopka Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orange County Orlando, Lake Lueeme

PAGE 61

ARMY Orange County Cont. OFFICERS, Cont. Name Porter, Henry Anthony Reeve, Elva L. Reamer, James Mo Shearer, Robert Mitchell Shupe, Thomas Charles: Slauter, M. Juanita Smith, N. Kay Springer, John Rice Swift, Milme Barker _Tolfillsend, Luther Calvin Van Buskirk, Robert J. Vanderpool, Charles H. Walker, Eunice B. Way, Walter DeLaney White, Bradford Williamson Williams, James Poel Witter, Frank Howard Yothers, Maud ENLISTED MEN (White) Name Abberger,Ben L. Akins, Terry T. Anderson, Bryan B. Anderson, Claude Anderson, Godfrey T. Ange, Joseph H. Arnold, Andrew D. Arrants, George Y. Ashley, Sterling Elliott Attem.a, Henry Backus, Oscar Po Bacon, Frank Lo Bailey, Winston c. Barnes, Gelone Barnes, James A. "Barnett, HerschelWo Bartlett, Carl So. Bartl.,tt, Gip Bas, J..ouis Leon 2 Rank Enl, 2nd Lt Nurse Captain Lt Col Enl, 2nd Lt Nurse Nurse 2nd Lt Captain 1st Lt 2nd 1t 1st Lt Nurse 2nd Lt 2nd Lt 2nd Lt Enl, 2nd Lt Nurse Residence Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Park Orlando Apopka Orlando Maitland Orlando Ocoee Orlando Orlando Residence Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Oakland Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Maitland Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Lake Pickett Orlando

PAGE 62

Orange County Cont. ENLISTED MEN (White) Conto Name Beck, Charles G. H. Beggs, James D. Bekemeyer, Henry s. Bennett, Maxie Ge Black, Carl J. Borgard., Leo c. Boyer, Jolm L. Boynton, Leoti L. Boxe, Mack C Braddock, Archer G 0 Branch, Payson L. Branham, Mack Brassell, Hardie So Bray, Howard Brewer, Paul F. s. Briley, F.dgar J. Briley, Linton Ro Brocksmitb, Charles Att Brooks, Henry Bryan, Richard c. Bumby, Frank Fo Bunnell, Maurice F. Burch, William Bo Burnette, Elmer Eo Bushbee, Jones Canada, Joseph E. Canada, Perry o. Carpenter, Archer Eo Carris, Jerome Po Carter, James w. Carter., Robert R. Case, George Ao Chamberlain, Howard H. Character, Marcus B. Cheatham., Charley Childers, Lucuis Clouser, Bruce Cobb, Randolph H. Coleman, John Collier, Victor H. Connell, Charles F. Connell, William Ho Cook, Howard Lo . Poward, George w •. •-Cox, Benj am.in F. Cox, Benjamin R. Crane, Martin L. Residence Winter Garden Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Winter Park Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Park Winter Garden Orlando Oakland Oakland Maitland Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Winter Garden Lake Pickett .Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Pine castle Tangerine Ocoee Orlando Oakland Maitland Orlando Orlando Winter Park Winter Garden Wineer Garden Orlando Fort Christmas Orlando Orlando Winter Garden

PAGE 63

, .. It . . ARMY, Orange County Cont. ENLISTED MEN {'White) Cont. Name Crawford, Elmer Culver, ~est E. Curry, Linl7 O• Daniel, Chauncey s. Datson, Clarence Davis, Robert Co DeLaney, Sinclair d 1 Elsegham, Victor Armand de Potter Dobson, Russell H. Dodd, Burman So Dodd, Rear1y G. Dolive, George c. Doyle, Daniel Vo Dreggors, F.dward A. Duke, Haner B. Dyett, Ral~ Jo F.dmonson, Jesse Mo Elkins, Heney c. Evans, Edward Evans, Will Ferris, Josiah n. Field, Archibald Ro Fish, Hansel D. Fisher, Joseph D. Floyd, Freddie Ma Flye, Donald A. Flynn, Roy J. Foard, John J, Ford, Frank Mo French, Robt~ c. Friedman, Charles H. Frye, Walter F(orest) Fulton, Russell P. Funk, Charles o. Gaddy, Leonard Ho Galt, Robert Ho Gatlin, James L. Gemeinhardt, William A. Giles, Cecil R. _ Giles, Raym.ond N. Gl9ver, George A. Gonzalez, Alfred Goolsby, Irving Grant, Farrell Green, James H. 4 Residence Winter Garden Orlando Orlando Plymouth Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Park Winter Park Orlando Orlando Maitland Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Home Pinecastle Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Park Winter Park Winter Garden Orlando Orlando Winter Park Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Winter Park Pinecastle Orlando Winter Park Winter Park Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlmdo Orlando

PAGE 64

ARMY Orange County Conto ENLISTED MEN ('White) Conto Name Gregory, Charles F. Gregory, Earl A. Gregory, John B. Grimes, Raymond Guenthel, Thomas s. Hamiter, Lafayette Hancock, Ewart G. Hand, Dewey F Hansel, Dow F. Ha.ppersett, Cyril Re Harden, Samuel J. Harper, Ivo w. Harrell., Davia V. Harrell, Oscar HarriB, Herbert w. Harris., James H. Harris, Julian H. Harris, Percy J. Harris, Winfred G. Harrison, John c. Hart, Alonzo Hartman, Morton 11. Hawkins, Robert B. Heffield, Stephen Argyle Henderson, Carl E. Henderson, John Henderson, Orville R. Hewett., Clifton c. Hill., Calvin B. Hill, James H. Hill, Sumter B.,Jr. Hill, Thomas M. Hinchey, Oscar L. Hodges, George Henry Hoffner, Eugene c. Holbrook, John Po Hollis, Archer Hawkins Holm.es, Fdwin w. Hooper, Clyde Horne, Robert L. Houston, Robert Howard, William R. Hudson, .Amos Franklin Hughes, Gordon Sutherland Hughes, Kimble Fe . $uppel,.Alexander E. Hurley, John w. Hutchens, Ezra L. Hutton, touis P. Residence Winter Garden Winter Garden Winter Garden Winter Garden Orange Center Lockhart Oakland Orlando Orlando Orlando Oakland Orlando Orlando Orlando Clareona Orlando Orlando Winter Park Oakland Orlando Orlando Orlando Maitland Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Oakl.and Maitland Maitland M aitland Maitland Orlando Christmas Pine castle Orlando Orlando Apopka Orlando Zellwood Zellwood Winter Garden Oakland Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Ocoee ~de:rmere . . ;,.'. .. . . , . ,

PAGE 65

AID.ff Orange County Cont. . . ENLISTED MEN (White) Conte Name Ingrmn, Warren M. Ivey, Arthur Go Jackson, Harvey Jo Jernigan, James B. Jernigan, Letcher Co Johns, G. P. Johnson, DeWitt To Johnson, Hjalmar To Johnston, Lewis E. Jones, Charles M. Jones, Franklin P. Jones, Richard A. Jones, Sidney Jump, George F. Kasper, Albert a. Kearney, Hubert N. Keen, Guy L. Keen, Walker Ho Keller, Joe F. Keller, John F. Keyes, Cecil M. Kieser, Walter F. Kilpatrick, Aaron N. King, James B. Kipluth, Carl Wo Knight, Edward B. Layton, Arthur Lee, Hugh Lee, Marion Lee, Thomas o. Levine, Morris I. Liles, Luther Lo Limpus, Charles E. Link, Carl T. Litch, John Ho Livengood, William E. Lloyd, Romeo F. Lock, Elam Lock, Jasper D. Lock, Oscar Prest.on. Lockhart, Raymond H. Love, C'.cyde Lo Lovell, Lee F. Lucius, Evans Lutz, Edward L. 6 Residence Winter Park Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Piedmont Winter Garden Maitland Orlando Windemere Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Winter Garden Winter Garden Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Orlando Orlando Or1ando Orlando Orlando Tangerine Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Orlando Winter Parle Pinecastle Orlando Taft Tart Taft Orlando Apopka Apopka Orlando Orlando

PAGE 66

Orange County Cont. ENLISTED MEN ('White)Cont. Name Mack., James o. Magruder, Chesley G. Magruder, Clarence C(aphas) Mahlig, Arthur R. Malcolm, JallleS Lo Marcum, Carl E. Markwood., Frank E. Martin., Loren o. Martin., William Fo Mayer, Gerald E. :Mayer, Jacob R. Mayer, Paul L. Mayer., Walter F :McBride,Harry L. McClure., George Washington McClure., Gillen McClure, Hugh T McCracken., Garland He Mccraney., Albert H. McDowell., F.dwin Hardie McElroy, James H. McIntosh, Alvah S. McKay, Durward P. McKay., John Co McKnight., Joe L. McLmnb, James w. Mc.Leod, Vance McMillan, Albert Jo McMillan., Ernest R. McMillm., Millardo McQuarters, Edwin A. Meadors, Arthur H. Mahaf'f ey, Fred L. Merck., Horace Ro Miller., Orie B. Mills., Willie L. Minor, Iivod B. Mize., Walton R. Mojeck., Mike Moore, Albert N. Moore., Patrick, Wo lloore., Percy Wo :Morgan., William. So Morris., Emest c. .. _:Morrison., Samuel S-. -~Morton., Charles Eo Morton., George Fo Morton., James F. 7 Residence Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Oakland Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Apopka Apopka Apopka Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Park Maitland Winter Garden Orlando Orlando Formosa Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Crown Point Orlando Taft Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Park Windermere Zellwood Zellwood Zellwood

PAGE 67

Orange County Cont. ENLISTED MEN('.White) Conto Name Mlllln, Gordon B. Murpey, Henry C. Murphy, Hugh Musselwhite, Troy Cornelius Nast, Charles L. Nehrling, Berthold E. Nesmith, Ira L. Newell, Leigh G. Ne"WI!l.an, Wilbur C. Niblack, Joe F. .Nicholas, Joseph J. Nicholson, George E. Nims, Howard H. Nix, George Barney Osteen, Eddie Overstreet, John c. Page, 0arl,ttonB. Palmer, Allison E. Parker, Charles A. Parker, John L. Partin, Berry L. Partin, Clyde A. Partin, Daniel w. Partin, Henry s. Patch, George Monroe Pedrick, Frank n. . Pell, Floyd Pike, Percy B. Polk, Robert B. Pope, Maynard E. Prange, Carl A. Prescott, Arthur E. Prescott, Walton Pritchard, Lindsy E. Proctor, Thanas J. Ptlrdan, Glen A. Raden, John E. Ramsay, Godfrey R. Ramsey, Charles 1,:; Redditt, Eddie Me Redditt, Jamee Ervin . R-edditt, Oliver . . Re,ves, Jam.es c. Rei~, John Fe Reynolds, Harry Rice, Eugene ... Residence Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Lockhart Gotha Orlando Lake Orlando Anderson Ocoee Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Fort Christ.mat Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Fort Christmas Conway Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Pzymouth Lockhart Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orange County Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Winter Park Orlando Christmas Fort Christmas Fort Christmas Orlando Orlando Orlando

PAGE 68

, . ' . Orange County Cont. ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont. Name Riles, McDonald Roach, Frank H. Roberson, Albert Robertston, Pierce Rodenbaugh, Carl Mo Rogers, Charles James Rogers, William R. Rose, Edgar w. Ross, Charles Eo Rouse, Charley D. Rudicel, Jack Russ, Joseph F. Rutherford, James F. ~utherford. 1 Robert H. lcy"an, Mark v. Sadler, James c. Sahlberg, Eric Sanders, Wal.ter F. Saul ts, Robert Saunders, Charles o. Savage, William Nathan Schmidt, John Schhurj Florence c. , Scott, John He:r:idrix Scott, Johnnie P. See, Harold Bo ~ , Self, Henry.F. Shader, Isadore Shader, Myer Sharp, Harris G. Sheeey, Thanas Shreve, F.dwin c. Shupe, Frank Lo Siever, Donavon L. Simmons, Arthur W. Simmons, Robert W. Sjoblan., Harry~• Smith, Donald So Snith, J. :~...: Smith., .!Jouis E. . Smith, William n. Speir~ Edward K. Sphal.er, Alden B. Spcuer, Hollis Spivey, _ -Dennis .. , . Springer, John -a. Stallings, In.gene Stewart., Harold Go 9 Residence Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Park Orlando Orlando Lockhart Orlando Conway Orlando Apopka Winter Garden Orlando Apopka Oakland Orlando Oakland Orlando Orlando Christmas Orlando Orlando Conway Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Fonnosa Orlando Oakland Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Park Orlando Ocoee Ocoee Orlando Pinecastle Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Orlando Orlando

PAGE 69

Orange County Cont. ENLISTED MEN (White) Conto Name Stewart, Samuel D. Stewart, William H. Stone, Al vod L. Stone, William E. Sturdevant, Graham Sullivan, Millard c. Sylvester, Robert H. Tanner, Elwood M. Tanner, Paul Go Taylor, Robert H. Thorpe, Thomas J. Thurman, Alvin H. Tilden, Harold c. Tindall, William F Tresher, Frederick H. Trovillion, Ray A. Tyner, Howard L. Upshaw, Allen C. Vick, John E. Vick, Oscar c. Vincent, Georges. Vincent, James A. Vivian, Cyril A. Voorhis, Harry M. Waite, Leslie P. Waldrop, William A. Walker, George Walker, Sessler Wallace, Frank A, Jro Ward, Frederic H. Ward, Ra:Ylllond O. Warman., William E. Weeks, James R. Wells, John E. Wesson, John Whilden; Clarence L. White, Lovell E. yJhite, S(tephen) c. . Wichtendahl, Karl. G. _ . Wichtendahl, Ludol.f (R) ~Wigf'.all, John N~ . . Wildman, Thomas N . Wilhite, John A. Williams, Alan a . 10 Residence Apopka Apopka Maitland Winter Park Orlando Pine castle Orlando Winter Garden orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter . Garden Lake Pickett Orlando Winter Park Pinecastle Ocoee . . Orlando Orlando Zellwood Zellwood Orlando Orlando Apopli:a Orlando Orlando Fairvilla Orlando _ Winter Park Winter Park Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando ' Orlando Gotha Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando . "

PAGE 70

ARMY Orange County Cont. ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont. Name Williams, John A. Willoughby, Charles Jo Willoughby, John T. Willsey, Clarence w. Wilson, Allie Wilson, Dudley s. Wilson, James B. Wilson, William J.B. Winter, Winston R. Witherington, Harry Po Wofford, John T. Wood, William J. Woods, Thomas J. Wright, Gordon G. Yates, Clarence Yates, Robert B. Yates, William Zapf, Joseph F. Zepp, Albert Ziegler, George Clarence ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Adams, Benjamin H. Adams, Eugene Adtklns, frank Alexander, Fred D. Arnold, John Arrington, Levi Ashe, Clarence Austin, Charley Austin, Robert Beck, Horace Bell, Walter Berkins, Clinton A. Berry, Henry Berry, Isah Betsey, Earnest Betsey, Jerome _Blair, Canary Bos~on, Mixie '.E~ Boston, Theodor& Bowden, Turner Bowman, Lyman Ray 11 Residence Orlando Maitland Maitland Lockhart Apopka Ocoee Orlando Orlando Oakland Apopka Orlando Orlando Fort Christmas Orlando Orlando Orlando Fort Christmas Orlando Apopka Orlando Zellwood Zellwood Winter Garden Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Taft Orlando Ocoee Ocoee Ocoee Ocoee Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Taft

PAGE 71

A...tUa' Orange County Cont. . ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont. Name Brooking, Charles H. Brookins, Gilbert Brookins, John Do Brown, Charley Brown, Horice Brown, Joseph E. Brown, Will E. Brown, Zack Bryant, Anderson No Bryant, James Bryant, Needham Bunyan, Eddie B. Sr. Burnett, Lawrence J. Jr. Butler, George w. Butler, Washington Bo Carter, James Castle, Willie Cheuer, Asia Clark, Joseph T. Clarke, Robert Co Colyer, Joseph A (nthony) Corbett, Coy Crawford, :Ed Crooms, John Jr. Dallas, Beatrice Daniels, Fredo. Daniels, Levi Davis, Fred J. c. Davis, Ira P(hillips) Davis, John Davis, Montazuma Davis, Zack Day, Maxie Deans, Selven Demps, Francis A. Demps, George Wo Dessore., James Dixon., Albert D. Dixon, David L. Donnold, William M . . Douglass, Theodore R. Duck,. Robert Eichelberger, Lofton w. 12 Residence Winter Parle Winter Parle Winter Park Orlando Orlando Orlando Eatonville Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando . Winter Park Orlando Orlando Eatonville Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Eatonville Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Maitland Wiliter Park Winter Park Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Zellwood Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando

PAGE 72

Orange County Conto ENLISTED MEN {Colored) Cont. Name Elbert, Henry L. Ellick, Ammie Ellis, Ben Ellis, John Ellis, Robert Finley, Abraham Flan.gin, Mack Jr. Ford., Thomas Foreman, Hillint Fort, John Co Fulton, Edward Furguson., William Gainous, Eugene Galloway., Carrington Gaskins., Gordon Gent, Robert Gines, Will Ginlack, Larnnie Ginlack, Malcane Givens, Andrew Givens., Walter Golden, Charley Gordon, James M. Goss, Horace _ . Green, Ben Green, w. William Grover, John A. Hall, Rufus Hand.ins, Lafayette s. Harris, Lyphus Hawkins, George L. Hayward., Dosey Henry., Jim Hines, Lovit Holland, James Hooper, Roscoe L. Hughes, Carl Jackson., Fred Jackson., Mace Jackson, euggs _ Jackson, !homasJenkins, "illi~ Jerry., Calvin . 13 Residence Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Ocoee Taft Orlando Winter Park Orlando Oakland Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Parle Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Orlando Apopka Orlando Orlando Apopka Taft Orlando Winter Garden Tangerine Orlando Orlando Orlando

PAGE 73

ARMY Orange County Cont. ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont. Name Joe, Cawley Johnson, Augustus N. Johnson, Flozell Johnson, Jolm H. Johnson, Joseph Johnson, William McKinley Jones, Ear~ Jones, Ellis ,i,em,.t, en;-JNi-i~-e Jordan, Willie E. Kendrick, John L. Kiner, Leroy Lemon, Elisha Lewis, Avner Livingston, Walter c. Mathews; Dorsey Mathis, Mil ton Mays, Burton Mays, Willie Jr. Mc Dougle, Charley McIntosh, Ben McKinne,-ji ,, . , -,r; Jo , . '~ J ,. , , JlcNair, ltob McPherson, William McQueen, James McRq, Hardy Miller, Sonny Mitchell, Willie Mixon, Will (A) Montgomery, Isaac M. Moore, Fannett Moore, John H. Moseley, Hugh A~ Moseley, Samuel. M . Jr. Mount, Burl Watson Ne~, John R. Neeley, Sau Nicholson, Hansel . Nixon, F.noch Nobles, Arthur Norfleet, Clarence ' Peterson, Brooke 14 Residence Apopka Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Oakland Plymouth Ocoee Eatonville ~-mrd Orlando Orlando Oakland Winter Park Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Winter Park Winter Park Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Oakland Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Eatonville Eatonville Orlando Ocoee Orlando Apopka Maitland Orlando Orlando Orlando

PAGE 74

ARMYOrange County Cont. ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont. Name Peterson, Edgar B. Peterson, Sam Peterson, William Pierce, John F. Pierson, Wallace Pittman, Ethellyner Pollard, Samuel Praylor, Luther P. Price, Gary Quarterman, Jacob A. Rand, William Ravener,Henry Reed, Carey Reed, Pleman Reed, Taft Roberson, Lewis Roberts, Armori Roberts, Enoch Roberts, Grant Roberts, Jim Robinson., F. B. Robinson, Johnnie . Rochelle:'j Littleton Rogers, ~ittleton F. . . . .... : Rutherford, Burton Rutherford, Charles Rutherford, Joseph Sanders, Morris Scott, Joseph Shuler, Richard Go Simmons, Jessie Singleton, Wesley Singleton, Willie Smith, Charlie Smith., Columbus L. Smith, Donnie Smith, Paul Sparrow, Godfrey n. Spates, Arthur Spinks, Olide .. . ~prings, Eddie . .. . : Stephens, Loney Steward, Thomas M. : Stokes, Arthur Stokes, Merritt .. . 15 Residence Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Oritando Orlando Oakland Orlando Orlando Orlando Apopka Orlando Conway Orlando Orlando Orlando Ocoee Ocoee ocoee Apopka Apopka . Winter Garden Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter fark Orlando Orlando Apopka Ocoee Zellwood Winter Park Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Clarcona Orlando Orlando Apopka

PAGE 75

Orange County Cont. ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Cont. Name Stokes, Nathan Stokes, Peter Straughter, Arthur Ho Sullivan, Will Taylor, Charley Taylor, Wayman Terrell, David L. Terrell, Vlilliam. A. Thomas, Augustus Thomas, Herbert Thomas, Jam.es Thomas, James H. Tolbert, Joseph Townsel, George Trueblood, James Turnage, ~is Walker, Toney Wallace, Jesse Wallace, Will Walton, McKinley Walton, Thomas Ward, Albert W. Ware, Cecil Warren, Robert Washington, F.d.die Washington, Lee Whitaker, Marion H. Wh1 te, Willie Whittaker, John Wiggins, Robert E. Williams, Albert W Williams, Charles E. Williams, Charles J. Jr. Williams, Douglas Williams, Frank Williams, George Williams, Junius Williams, Leonard Williams, Lewis Williams, McKinley Williams, Raleigh Williams, Robert Jr, Williams, Warren . Jr. Willhimson, Georg!' Williamson, Jame s E. ' Wilson, Dwelley Wilson, Roscoe J. 16 Residence Orlando Apopka Winter Park Apopka. Larde Orlando Tangerine Tangerine Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Taft Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando . Orlando Orlando Windemere Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Tangerine Orlando Tangerine Orlando Tangerine Orlando Orlando Ocoee Winter Garden Orlando Taft Orlando Oakland Oakland Orlando Orlando

PAGE 76

I ARMY Orange County Cont. ENLISTED :MEN (Colored) Cont. Name Vfoodbury, Arthur J Wright, Charley H. Wright, Tom Young, John H. Younger, iwnus Zaw, Lander WOUNDED (White No Colored) Name Baker, Neal Barnes, John o. Bartlett, Jerry Fo Beasley, Braxton Bode, John Ao Cox, Cyrus Dickerson, Jeptha Eo Ellington, Marlin F. Etty, Robert C. Ford, Roy Ao Gatlin, Bennie F. M~Elmurry, Wade Morrison, William Po Peterson, Walter Ao Pike, Harry E. Thanpson, F.dgar Ro Tindall, Roy Turbyfill, Benjamin A. Wofford, Bryant DEAD (White) Alston, Alex Barnes, Laurence Brown, Ben Bo Brown, Stephen L. Cox, Robert L. Dickson, Evander G. Harrison, Paul w. (Officer) . Houston, Donald . Hud~on, William B. Lewter, Robert D. Pillans, Perry Porter (Officer) Pope, Ike Robinson, Edwin J. 17 Residence Tangerine Apopka Winter G3rden Lexling Apopka Orlando Residence Orlando Orlando Ocoee Orlando Orlando Orlando Yfinter Garden Oakland Pinecastle Orlando Pine castle Lake Pickett Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Lake Pickett Winter Garden Lockhart Orlando Orlando Orlando l<'ort Christmas Orlando Orlando Winter Park Zellwood Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando . !

PAGE 77

(White) Simmons, William Co Welch, Peter William Vfui te, Hi cha.rd Ray (Officer) Wofford, Howard M. Wright, Walton W. DEAD (Colored) Epps, Sam Johnson, Vfill Martin, Dave L. Reed, Arthur Simmons, Robert Smith, Olar NAVY OFFICERS Beardall, Jolm Reginal4 Burden, George Wood Fuller, James Kirby Greene, Raymond Wood Johnson, Welton Pratt Kennison, Chester Reaves, Andrew Glover Van Buskirk, Robert Justin SAILORS Allen, Frank Williami Anderson, Clifford Hugh Anderson, Leon Bass, George Albert Barlow, Eldridge Barnes, Frederick Woodruff Bartlett, James L. Beacham, Braxton Jr. Beck,Samuel Hayden Billingsley, Ralph Leon Bogart, William Henderson Branham, John Thomas Brodwater, Thoma~ Bond .~rooks, Wilson~ ftebeca . Residence Orlando Orlando Orlando Lockhart Orlando Orlando Oakland Orlando Orlando Oakland Zellwood Lt Comdr(Perm) Orlando Lt(JG) Temp Orlando Ensign(Temp) Orlando Ensign Cranston, RI & Winter Park, Fla Ensign( E) Orlando Ensign Orlando Lt (Perm) Pinecastle Ensign Orlando See Van Buskirk,; Robert J. Anny OfficersPage 2 18 Orlando Apopka Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Ocoee Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando.

PAGE 78

i !!!!! Orange County Conto SAILORS Conto Name Brown, Ivan Robert Connell, Harvey Russell Corbett, James Russell Crandall, Arthur Henry Curry, Rolmd Bernard Dade, Robert Hunter Fitzhugh Davis, Wallace Edwin Dunn, Jared Irwin Eades, Floyd Eagerton, Carl Nelason Ervin, Vance Everitt., Lee Roy Finley, Charlie Joe Floding, Haner Harding Floyd., Bruce Floyd, Marcus Benjamin Foard, Laurie . Nance . Ford, Alfred Banks French, Kenneth Sperry Fuller, James Kirby FulJ.er, Percy M cDonald Gaehler, Alfred Goding, William Brown Gould, Stuart Meese Gray, Benjamin Roy Hanna, Alfred Jackson Hanson, George Dewey Harris, John Hartley, John Edgar Houston, Harry Sanford Hurlburt, Gerald Bookstaver Hyer, Edward Pringle Hyer, Harry Johnson, Clarence Amory Johnson, Edward Harold Johnson, Wade Johnston, James Morgan Jones, Bethel Glen __ !\~der, Robert . C _ omelius Lantz, Garfield James Lantz, Solon Marie Lawton, Benjamin Jo :; seph Jr. Lee, Marion McDonald 19 Residence Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Maitland Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Pa.rk Orlando Orlando Orlando (See Officers Page 18) Orlando Orange Center Plymouth Orlando Orlando Winter Park Orlando Winter Parle Winter Park Zellwood Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Pinecastle Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando

PAGE 79

Orange County Conto SAILORS Cont. Name Link, John Raymond Lo Bean, Lester John Lo Bean, Orlie Henry Maguire, Raymer Francis Martin, Fred Axon Mathers, Carl Everett Mc Giness, Charles William Merritt, Shellie Bryan Montmoran, Alexander Burnett Moore, Egbert Cornwell .Moremen, Wilson Agustine Nettles, Robert Roy Neu, Thanas Vernon Paddock, Earl Lewis Partin, F.ddie Lee Porter, James Reams, William Oscar Robinson, Edgar Wright Rock, Charles Jr. Rogers, Willis Newman Roper, Letcher Frank Rouse, John Webster Rowland, William Marshall Russell, Cecil Frederick Sadler, Ralph Tilden Sanborn, Leon Norman Sellers,, Olfred Leleon Sellers, William Seymour, Rolla Newton Jr. Sharp, Bruce Fenner Sharp, Hamilton Starbird, Harry Vane Starbird, Roy Linwood Stubbs, Ellis Laf~ette Stubbs, Wyman Wyche Tucker, Jolm Walter Tucker, Richard Theodore .Va"Q.ghn, Andrew J~ok-son -Vaughn, James Monroe Wagner, Ernest Samuel Walker, Johnnie 20 Residence Orlando Orlando Orlando Ocoee Orlando Maitland Orlando West Apopka Orlando Orlando Maitland Orlando Ocoee Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Orlando Orlando Oakland Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Orlando Apopka Orlando Oakland Oakland Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando Orlando -Orlando

PAGE 80

Orange County Cont. SAILORS Cont. Name Witchard., George Dewey Whittle, George Clayton Wilder, William Kemper Windham, James E. Wollam, Victor Bishop Youngblood, Earl Seymore DEAD Hunter, William James Mc Dougle, Benjamin Homer Taylor, Roderick Perry Residence Winter Park Gotha Orlando Orlando Orlando Winter Garden Winter Park Orlando Orlando NO WOUNDED NAVY ENLISTED FOR ORANGE COUNTY COAST GUARD Kissam, F.dward Whitehead Saunders., Harold Ranine Orlando Orlando NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR YiOlThIDED COAST GUARD FOR ORANGE COUNTY MARlNE CORPS ENLISTED MEN Childers., Alford Bo Childers, Thomas Archibald Lawton, Lawrence Wahl, Jacon lllnanuel DFAD Saunders, George Raymond Orlando Orlando Orlando Maitland Orlando NO OFFICERS OR WOUNDED MARINE CORPSMEN FOR ORANGE COUNTY 21

PAGE 81

MARI 01~ COUNTY WORLD WAR VETER.A.HS.

PAGE 82

I Alt&11n1 . lfllU. A. Andffeon; ldw'4l'd P, An~•LIili• s. ~tt.b.n . Le Jr. ,-11. Joaph . Blabop,. n.n.u oa1ne, 11--~ Inn.rd . .. . .. I ...... Katy faoitu• au:r-1.w, Gnce (llt't,) (hanlpb.U., 8-rJ c. Cappl~, Jiollff te1'07 ~, Johrl ,. ClhaAl, Lold.e H. Qlaent, Joseph T(.:,lor) ec.m .. , loben ,. r:c.unte, HN'ben w. . ;;:: < ~"• o.,ap nw.. . : Dffilt !lo~ P, . . . ..,. o . _... ...... IJtl~.,, o.m Hatten , ,. ..... lobe.rt ]). llftitl, J\reol• Eppes Bill, JaM• lli.eka OUD.r., load, Joel Waltff Islar, Marton Carlisle I•la.t, La Balle Lllabert_ teat.tr t.lo74, Charle• Haria
PAGE 83

! . t { .. } . . . ~ I( ' ' . .. ~auttord 1'111•.U . ,...,;, , ... lfl:d.• --~• GNT.C1eu1at $ad.th, Vl'dan Xorria Swope, . Hrarolcl Jrown 1odd 1 B•~andrl iryant wa11mp. Ad6m Clek . att, . Ha1TJ FarUn Wh1tUezt; htb t,. 'W1l.Hn fnd 'NNN .. , . . . . ~ki,OUJBaNo s.ftldald, Old ~ . orrxcms (~d) fl! '•. ; X.Y!. . Jr. ~tllilli) . ~ .. Altft.lCI . •--hbert ., . ,._, Williall , ... . .... .. . •~, ..,_r a . . . 1ui..on, Jack E . , . ~. ltbtift Q. . Sllllliel . . P , .lrihur E. ltldnaort, _,._ w. MU:.,,. WilUUI R . .... , Han7 o. B~ . ~C . Bau.t.t, . . D. , Ja:rineau, Plowdt , ~bdal•• Ood7G. :8U'IIN• Bln7' A. Juld.n, H. Batt., O.org• ktta, Jolul a. ~., .•.. : BHJr, Dow o. --,,Albin Mcber, ~a.1.a n. . Bel.oblllr, A . . 8-iaau, . x.w.no. B. Bennet'\. Han.r c. .. , o ... ,. 1-w:ley, 'RNd . J . .-. IAQ . •. : wr.i. 1-I lit Lt. 11\ Lt . c~ . i.t Lt .. 1atJ .. t. Captan wt,. 2h4 a . .. 2n4 r.,. IESIJ.1lfOI (!)cal.a oeal& . Ooa1a ' o.i. . ' lanlalte ()el.la ~toak OCala Belln1.. r.n w.u. Ocela OClala . BESumg . " \ .f i

PAGE 84

!': '': .. f . .. .

PAGE 85

., . : . ': ,. . { ' 1 . . ' R$7t 1111 1 1 I'.. . ... . ~.t 'W1l1 1 I. ' ,, , ,-U.; , Aloftlo ,.._, Bed_. a. Ped, ldlitul. $ . , ... , ... c. '"' Oil• 1 .,...., . J'UJ.1UI !ne, Jea:ae w. . Gale., . ,__ tfaNll Gal.6 . ~B. Ga'l.Unt, ten o. ~.w.,, OUld.lui, OU. L. 8S.btffm, Jonat!la ltut otll•, Pa~I. 6111 1 Jo._. F. Ola\U 1 Oa1>l w. ~. ,..J.. Oocllrla. 1'al'\ff o.tt, w.n GolAeem, Gol'II, a.a,. Gnmt.e, Cbel.eel . ~INn~ si.r r.. Qnathaa, Orowr .. --~Oc:ali ' pranp 'PritCt Omda , Ocal-. Oak Cit.ft Ooali& rleJdngt.on Ocali Re&liek 0call OdU a..ia tieil"I~ o.ai. ocaa . .. ,___ . . , . . ~ Cltn . Qoa1& , •tn:tolb Oida . Nivael1Clft o.u. lebdr.lok . ~ .... All~ . ~ hddltk ~ Ocala hllm.ew , . , i

PAGE 87

I ' ; ... . i, . .. .. ' ,,, I _,: .::. --Ciba .•. OoW . Dmmal.lea Al•la ; . Ooal.a . . . 0cm . Ocala Ocala r-m.u.011 i'airt1 Pa1rtM44 .. . . -~ :DlurMlloa Cl.tr& ~llat Dmm.u..a c.u . 8QWj ' ; . . Scltff Jiettn, o..er Cotu\eJ" Ooal& . ~ . Ocala Oc;a.l.a . teaerfittld lentriok Ooala Btllmew Reddick ROMO Pairti-14 Ooa1a Cm\dler OJaalha at.tra oeai. An\honJ' Conner ~ .. ...... I "

PAGE 88

. ; ms.,-==== ~,OJAwJ.tJ.. ~, tfu,1'7 11aLtfod NwaftC. . ... , . •o>Ja.1Ar .... Md•tt, .. Ira Jf . . ; JloQU&t.ia, John ~I, Mal. xo:eae, e.11 A. Mc\tbir'Wr 1 ~ f. lfeilt!on, 011'"1" Paine ~ten., Clannce a. ', l'U.bu.nl P. JW.llpn, lalph I. 11111$ 1 Charle• Uill.• 1 lt-10 l. till.a, ti111ul o. . -Breen• ,. ldzeon, Wilbur n. IIOGN 1 . tft.llS• I . Mool'lllllQ, \flll 1 a A . "---,.,. l.awNno• . ._ .. ~, Kotp.ti, 1-ll ,. loffbi . Htraa w. ~-, lfelSIU C. . lluldtew, Jfhrl J'• .... ,, .• ......,.,,u .. Beell', ~ B. 1111, . Fncl Jtelaon, Charle• L. Ir. ~,wu:u..,. ..... M'berl 11blaok,. 1h Ii~ llt.11,et 11.oholaa, CollJlllbu llehols, U"8:-t Irt1n. lfiebola, ,.._ Niohola1 laford i• 11oa, 0109,0 11edemboetet", Theollo1'e Oden, Jo-,h Old, Flo:Jd 0 1 RN1, lluton A, oneea., ll1W.• ,. o..n. Cbale• ,. o.n, 'lr&U. PuMr.~L. 1-rnr, Jeaeph o. ~. fJsan E. ~, Joaeph CJcl.d ow.. o.i.. Oo&la ' OQalA Well'edale ~ n .. Meeoy llcintosh ~Um Ocala Oea1a CJ.ta .Anthony' Ocala Cc:mner ooal& Ooala Ocala Ocala Locata ltoMo Gula OOala ~Uoa Ooala Ooa'.JA Ocala 0Cala au..ttiehi Oc.ala hnnell.on llUr.mellon nmn.uon lltmsu,11.on Pedro Bell.eriff t.a.kelJeir town Oow Ocala OoalA 00ala Ooala Candlel' Lel"QT Oot\on Plant hn1rA Octala . I . i

PAGE 89

. , . ... Bedtont, c. Raw._..., INli• , Rq, il<>nM Bar, .Ida.rd t. 111,.~ lecNl!t11 L. IM41na, . Leonard . RfJdding, tto'ber-t K. Rftd, Al.onaot . R1'9dhgtoft 1 Hugh O. ttent1, a.,rge 1. ~:W.• ~el w. Rhae,t 811,ard :a. Richard, Orr.1• n. Uker, 11.meJ. L. ll.obbttt$0A, John 1. Roberta, ciu..ett w. ' 'Robena, Fnd J ., . loberu. , .Bobert F. ttoe,. eo,x . w. . . . . -;_ Botucb.Ud, Henan B. ltush 1 0llie O. aua..11,,.... ltuseu., Jama Samla$1 Rq Saundt"II:, John E. SCYag•, Charles A. Jr. ~1'0ueh, .i.. .. a. .. . SObenck, . hnen . E. ~ . '-l,B. Se1ttlW:lJ1, . ott. a.o1dnger, . Al.m)T Seo1dnpr 1 !Aurel H. Seold.agar, Vaseo s.-..u, Cax-1 l... s.w.n, Walter llber\ !!flU!fflCI Span s....n..w Buaank O.U Bqtab Jlqtalat Ocala ~ Early Bini oui. Jlolntoah Cadler Swrts.•ld Jntb.on,r Ooa1a . 01.k Ft. l&oC., leJ!ldriolc -.uoa OCUa hllllfftitlct Wok a.nn1 ... -ind&le ,__rfi&l.d Oeala PW'field OOa1a !,pne Ooala Ocala 0a.al.a Ooala Ooa1a flt1 un.w JfclDtolh Wel'J!'lldale Yon Ooa1a Dt.umelloP Ocala Olk Ou.la s.Lakeweui ONll&eSprlnp ONla . llar\el OOala ooa1a Oona•

PAGE 90

I : :, ' Sblrp t.ee SbNlJ.f I. ..... roeu~ . 11. 8beNUINlt toll.le L. Shenuee., fa~l O. Slae~w,e, Will t• I. Shorir.t.dc•, aa1ph ,. Shumaft. 1 George w. ttigacm: . J. f~, Chiu-le• c. $1mp11on, Leon . Simt.; Barton Sias,~ . C. Smith.., John Smi~, . s.rwt• an.mag, len19 A. s.oot, ~ l(ll•) SD.eok, mua Sao#, . L1.ewe1lp .1. . srote, Cllarl.H a. . Standl.8:,', ~leiJ 1. ,/y . $~ . llulon_ c. . . ~.. _ Cndettcl -.-.,-.n,...,. st.in.,.., .foht& _ ..._., ... lAt-'• , 8~,---thG. S\illa .lrobte H. ~ . .,, ... ,. Str1okl.ud1 1 .... StucaJ. o,ow ~•Da'Y.ld L. A .. ~-:t C.r-1 c. Taner, J'oJm 1'. h. Ten BJCk, W.,. A. ~, ~o. ~, Willie J. ~. Gordon 'R. flloilip801'1, Wilbur u....,. Tbomeon., John•• 'thrift, ' .Qadd D. ~,~,. Todd, lei-ea 'fodd, JAon.v4 E. T.un.on• Joba 1ron G. ~l'JJrbwt, x. '1'7d1Jtga, CMrle• . . _ ,.,,,, Llliq , .... , .Alb-' 1. ftHl!?!!I _ OClla -~ S.Um• . Wdi.tsk . hdcdo-k Ywc1dSok cttn nu.en• s. .... . lll'ail. Oo.i.. TfelNdQ.• rt..lloOoJ oo.l.& W&rtel t.owall ocaJ• 00&1& OOl1a " fJjda ljJltft" JIOC., 1'1 . ..,. ~10nnp hlrtl•lcl DarinellOII Ooa1a lrtllw1ew Bubuk Ooala Oeala INd!.ck Jlolntoah ooai. Oeala OOa1a o..ia Oeal& Oe&l.a Oak .... OM1a OU.la Cltn.

PAGE 91

Dasii1l 1111 tdiloia) HA.B , .... Npr . ~, Isricl Mbl'ON, ,_.. .A.ndenoi\1 ,.... And .... , fl.\\18 Araold AM uber, Bumpter A.-., ldlli• 4t.ldraa, ClarenM laglllJ-, ., .... . Eibel BqJ.er, w.noa Balcel'j Oeoqe Ban1", IIDN. --~ Cit.n -~ Jlartel . Ma.'r\el Dlmnellon Oc41a ()dla. Ocala Ooala Sumvfield eoaner Ocala 0,-p Springe ~ . Mcln' ouu , .• ~non Olt1awaha 00ala ooai. Ooala Bl1tohton . OcdWI Plant. Jfot• Blut.t GOW a.la Ooala ~ etuia -.1ton Im.ne RESIJ)IIICE Ooal.a 8pu'I' t.bo• Ocalf. Fatr.t'ield Oe&1a santoe ll"t1,m Ooala

PAGE 92

. . , ~DINO! Bu.rbulk Oca1' ~ SpUT 0-3.a Be4diok Reddick Octa1a OCal.a Ocala ne.la Ilatmellon ltlNldrlff 00.la SWallvtWd 8'11aert1e1d htlart:leld o.la SUmaarli.U 00&1.a Ocala ...,. . 0oa1,. )t&ne1 o.1& ' Dallae luwl 'lolittolh Olm . knto• &t.nlab 8oda R..satck Ocala Jaidield Kendd.ck oc.ia OhU -~ lrdndale J>mmellen Jlartin a.to• 0-1a Ci'\ft Oea1i Ooa1a Ou.la . o..i.

PAGE 93

. J'ilnlels, '1w-Ue ~el•, JesdA ' ~--Ben J)Wia. Ilecmail" r..m, Lutber m.ekereon, Cal.tin --~-0.0., Jlou81U, ~lu• 1 Willle Dr,11110ffl1,l"nulk ~,1 . alim, ~p.,Dlaft . Bid..~ ' ll'idaond, . Fnnk ,..,._, . Charlie , .... 'tralter n. . .,:. . c. -. ~ 1 . tfathan 11Nre, Daw , .. .... ,m. . : .-,, Cl.Utori .._,. lfo-.ce , ... ..... s.ua, . w..1.,... . . . . IU.li. , .... .r ... -. MdWt Lawlwlu ,._.., . CMU r.nar, John ~, ~Leoni~ Pradklin, fhaddioua H. F:ru1clla, W1l.bctn . '"111er, Hap l'nsiv• t.arenee rnan,toJII ,,,...., m..o. h&td.•, OliftJ : ftiWMlll, Cl1nt W...,lloa•• Gablea, . lath&J'd. dam\,, __ ... Guuer, 80IU. 0Qld.u 1 DaY1d 04N.lltn1, arnr,9QfflOB Qcala . Su\to• --•tt Sil'lieJ' Spri.ng• Cl.ti"& Ocala 1'11:ttel o.ia An~ sanwa oo.a1a J)t.uraellm Ocala J>m,m.ellem ocata W.lndal• Dlmnellon 0A1a _,.. oca1a Slalatield n~ tt..wlek ltedd1ok 1.s.rtlel.4. :tnine XmM Candl.v 00&1.a 8'mlllmtie1d llclntoth ; . Cot• Plan\ s... t:1..u Ooala Imm DIIQnel:len F&Utield FA!.?lleld hY.IM ~ 0eala Jntberq' ' Jliliette . 8pUT . leddiek

PAGE 94

I

PAGE 95

. : ) .,,, . . . . . , .,. . , . ,"' . flou\04.Cewp s. , .io-. U...-1 a~, Earaeet . Ho1t'al:'d. .. flftaHt Matthew ~J . -.. Howa;rd 1 Wlll:lu, ..,.,1., ltalpa . ffut.e!i, Hnard tncta11 r...-1 ll"rin, ..... i .... , ,,.. laokeon, . ,..._ . . .. Da14J .. . . l•~r: . 14~ . . , .... ,PloJd Jaek.-n, . Sia J.oklon, Jrt.1.tff hoob•, ~ ,.,.., •~s .. . . .,.., 8-j . ... . .. . . luli.ul q._.,, '. . WUH aa .. ,.,, ........ ,. . , a.md.• nm . ,. ,-.1,,, y__,. -'•--O.tle ,~, ~ ,.~. John._, lOll'Na .,., ........ , ...... ftoben . J~ . lolMm .1'o'bn~ l\oba'.UA E , , Jonas Thoau . , Jomu,on, . T~ Johnson, lillll• L. J&tee, John Jonee, Jullua .. Jone1r, Ph1Up Jenee,. . Jcnea, Sidoq D. Janes, WOlS .. 1'cX. , .. ..,., . .... s. IS.ttl, At--, nneler, Joe bS.cht., Berirt J(. lldght 1 Ja1'1• lnilb'\, Jwlp Clta ,-~ latdulcl ln1ne ~eld OOela 11o1atoe , Spur •:tn-. llltbulk ... larlnck

PAGE 96

. i, . .. , ; :, . . ,. ,, .. ,~,.-~ : . .. ... . ' : !HD!!! .ia n.otN . t•rk ()D,l.a oc.la Cit.a Cltl'a o.l.a 111:nel " lte0o7 cak Ooala Sadof Saa\o• OO&la oai.. Ou1a Ooda La1-W.ir o.1a .... Ooi1t OUl,a --~ ~ . J'leldngtoa , San\oa ~ ---o.la . OOda . OMl,a ooala a.cws.e lnirick 8 1di1U Ooai.a Ocala l)Qmaellc,a ladd1ok Ok1al1ltl Jlart.el. Olala IU'le1 I ira.14 ...ue ' Yen lld.ffdA• . ......,,. 11ltohta .,._, __

PAGE 97

. . . . , . . . .. _ ... . . .. ... ..,. ,. , . 8:tpDCI . Ooa1a OqlA I"1.r Otaala Cltn Ooal.a OOlla, Okl...,.. BeUm• ... u.n Span lfal"Ml Ooa1& Ocala llu1d.l1 ~leld , -~ ()oalA, . JM.Wllwa . . . : , : 0ea1a "/ : 0ca1a ooala Sbld1' ona1t tau O...,e Lab . oc.la l,Ptlftl Cotwn Plaat Otal.t. Ooa1a Jlua1onCount; Ormi4tl.1en -----.... ' i,: I 1ff'tield ..... lli\obton Cl.tn . Coal& IIWtel. lfana1 a.e.11. leil10 Oo&la . r&t.d1ttld . JD.iWMa Oo&la ', ... u ..

PAGE 98

.. . ...... ... . ; . , iESlJ>IICI ltt&U.ol Onnp Lab ra1rtte1• Dmu.1eUon QS.t,,a ' Ocala o..la a.-U.ck Fairtield. llelat.Nh Dwtnellon llmraellbn ' n.. -.eo,, ,-r_,. ~n.. OMlA ' Boa~ Qoala .Laake--~ Oclla a,_.; Otala . s..ert1•l4 INdick r.n, , Cit,a Mo:tn.to.b Beddlu Blirlosb Molntoah . Jkmaellcm swr.t1.1c1 ~Lake Mc.IntNh Mcin1-b Molntoah lo:tatNh llOiat.uh Ooala Ktin•h ,-..rn.eu ..... . ladr.l.ek Jl-UG SpanQcala 811,,_ Spinal : ' i !

PAGE 99

. Am llarl• .eo.tJ' c.nt. . •. . IIU.,IS,Jm IIEM (Co'.l.eh4) Cont . ,;, . . . *AJ/.! . . . . . -~;;:;':'. ,4',., 1f.U. 1 Yal.'4tr . . ' l'Ud .. .ll.rldp . .... t .... 1t'Udj .. ... ,to~ we.mm, Bubl:sal-4 o.ro , Wubt11gtoilt Noah .• w..ld,.ugtcm, Yalliu, awe, Arthur .. •, w.tera, Qu1tlratl lrltffa, fl111• , .• 11.-0n, Benjad,n ... t.r, , Eliaba -..ra,JMb ........ , lo'berl . tl'boais 1'hf 5 M; Benju:ln . ' Willi••• .boll 111.111•• , 111 , , •n•-., .. .. . . Jlllt•, OU : WSlUua1, JJuNn :; y:tlltm. lu• : , 1111:u ..... lJA;Jd " mu ... WUli-, IUq 1f11111MJ Toalie . lJllU_,, Tonie . W1111111111, WQh.inaton •~ in.tue Ill.$ .. Charlie wti.on, lddi• ,. . ' Wil.Nn. Pettit" : W1W.• -.., Ll"7 s. 1fiee, ZecU.• Wo1t,h'"1 lt'Md, J'orbe, B. lf'oodod, Abnbe . . ~, llaander . ll'oedud, . , .... ' 1f.rlaht,Ani1Nw 1'1-!.pt., ft'ank x--,,. ...... RltBXPO
PAGE 100

. IIUJ {51.ori"a) m.p, .. HurJ 'BNJwn, .Jae• A. 811'tld1 Balli• .vq, Charlie Holden, . s.,lfl!UIIII . s.,JdU, '-,h ., ... , W1111• ...... lloNft ... ..,., .. ._., l'ta&h:, ~• D. Saith, Willia . n.a,, cal.Tin ~•mJII! . . Ocala Batt.ah RedtU.ck oeal& 0ak loa:tdllan u.ritft Conner teHy _ lunka Markl .... 111ft I . . . I

PAGE 101

Borden• Joseph Clarbcm1 Jtc,bel"tE. . ,, . ht-peoii 1 Lomtle Dtmlap Long_. . Clltt,on Worth H!f.ofs t .I . I I Mill I A1"m .. lil1-t' n:nu. ltgl-,, Rathanitl Banln. WJ.llJ.a st.ew&n Jateman, Mark ,. .. , JU.eard Dttpq Beal, Eal rita . Benetuld• Joeepti _ Jnd lbblr, 1 HeJirT 'ftalton m.ltohj . Fentc . . .Amstrong Blitch., toonis .. . ... ,, ~ ~, llarehtU .b4l'e Bolfden., J111e1 ffon:rd lJripnoe, Jaes mu RAU r.1gn Eneign lngn . 1,-t. U1> ~f . Paul ~ . .. . . . ~n, 'ferna *Ula {~) Bron, . ,_,. Faming Bull.oekt . ffan7 Surrell, tc,ya1 Calhoun, li.arnes\ ~. ~• Douglas Cha~ Bert Robert Chul"OhUl• Roes Ooldiag, Da7 Charles Collena, .lrUntr Wbanon ColUu; . . Bogar ttaiqq Conner, Charles Curi1' . c.u.r, EdwaN J)Jnk)in . Cltl'.nMll, Ubel-t fAe . . Co~, EJinett Henr,,. . er,ntfot, 'Wi1Uam U.i-bln Comate, ' lltnd _ c., 11.,.. Jr., . er..., Cleftland y •. ~, Hen,art Mpr Cuniy 1 Bryan.Sima CurrJ, Willi• tlllta ..... Orange Lda . l . f . 4 _ II ltlSIDENCI . Ocala W.aterbury, Oolllh Reddiok OGa1a RE$Il)DCE Stlalwtield toitc leddi•k Burbank Lal"07 Ol"anp, . w.ka ~ld Onnp ~ OOala Ocala 004& IfaM Jqmle ar-a.:fteld _ . ll&rtin oak 8'allerft.eJd Oaa1a Oeala

PAGE 102

' ....... .. ,, ... . .. ~----~. $kILt'JIS .. . •.. , .. . ~~'91 kfis~.r.,4. --D,.vt.4 ~ Dal~.,.,,.. lkl.ot 1 8--Ja'blaa ,.~, s..,..1 , ..... , .. ~, ,...-, Sebnn --ther• hrp;eoa, Th_. Gbul-. J-,,, ror'bea,x. tr• ,.... .. .c:1-~ ri-1'7.,.._..,._. --.lf1l'Ul -.i.. Sai1'll trl'.U.l.a ~. ,.,... .BririNn 11111,., •. ltamil'-• -~ .•~ Jin\1 ~afft• aw., . .._.,_ Kl~k• l,ba.•~ ~.a. ...... loo1-it ..... ~----..U,•~ Hunt, J__, ll>Vlla• x-. -~ ....... ,.,~\ , .... , lnd.04J ..... leU, 1 Gaul• A:carid.n tlftf1 .r-. .. h~ btght, S. 1. . .,~ ~, Oll•• lltl'DU'd wn, ... Cbu-1u Llneutert .. ''" ~Abt tend.a, u1 lob..t ~, HaJTl.&rehie i..c ..,,,. .• ,.... lol'lld la:tpfl' LllO&.,ow.. ....... LUI..,,.-~ ....,,11'"'1,-. lfaclca7, lennnh JloN lraddea• tnS.li. ,...._ ~Lecm ... Ocala .... ,1-utt ..... Mddiok hr .tAke -..u. Ooa1a OOala lc?nka Aatbon7 OMla htdSok .An-.., Coa1a 'fol't .X.toa r...a .,.. o.ta. -...... __,.. ~ o..1a Lnota -lltd.Ndale ooala Coak ONll. Olal& ..... &;sa•dt.id OM3a lec1dlok n.-11•

PAGE 103

m. naox . . I a fair.field CollJMQI eotme Ocala. Citn Wdtok WeiNda1e Ooal& Cita ilaota ~u. ()Oda Ooa1A. ratrti•Jd ~ o.u 0ea1.a OO&la .. o.1a o.1.1. . Ollr&U. . Spor J'aldl•ld Oruc• Sprinp lmmt1l.oa OU lendr1ok Ooala Ocala Ocala Ocala OUla s-ra..u OOll& leddlok 1flmi OOa1a Cltn ...... c .. Ooale JICinto•II JJl:lnae.1.Ja --Glltl~ . . . .. . _.. ~ _

PAGE 104

: krl.m ~ Cont. lit$ Cont. , ) . RESifJENCE Weirsdale Conner Ocal& Dwmellon Zuber 00ala NO WO!lUl)El) IA.VY ENLISTMM CARDS FOR MARIOK c om rrr rt OU.Alm :.ems ? RESIDm'JOE OCala IO OFFIOSS, m:A.D
PAGE 105

PUTHAM 001mTY WORLD WAR VETERANS.

PAGE 106

RJTNAM COUNTY 'WOBLD WAR I VETERANS ARMY OFFICERS NAME Beasley, Wendell Holmes Bracewell., Ashley E. Des Pland., Leon A. Jr. Du.Pont, Marvin c. Earnest, Robert Lee Gilpatrick., Delbert H. Griggs., Wallace Henry Jenld.ns, Frederic Elmer McKenzie, Albert Clarence Mitchell., Clifford Morgan Philips, Charles Pratt Rowl;on, Charles Hoviard Seaton, George 'Whiting . . Strong., Samuel Benjamin Waltmire., Charles .Aldred Jr. Walton, William Norfleet Sutherland, Jesse Julian ENLISTED MEN {White) Abbott, Gerald M. Ainsworth, George w. Ainsworth, Singleton Allen, ShipkeyW. Alvera, Ben B. Anderson, Charles E. Appleby., Frank P. Arant, Frank C. Atwater., Edward D. Atwater, Hatton H. Atwater, Hull A. Austin, Joseph R. Bachman., Edward A. Bailey., Preston M. Baker, Thomas H. Baker, William J. Barstow, Lewington s. RANK 2nd Lt. 2nd Lt. 2nd Lt. 2nd Lt. 2nd Lt. 2nd Lt. 2nd Lt. Captain 1st Lt. 1st Lt. 2nd Lt. 2nd Lt. 2nd Lt Captain 2nd Lt. 2nd Lt. 2nd Lt. , . . RESIDENCE Palatka Palatka Palatka. Federal Point Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Welaka Palatka Palatka Crescent City Palatka Satsuma Palatka San Mateo Crescent City Palatka Palatka Palatka Sisco Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka. San Mateo Satsuma Palatka

PAGE 107

" A.I'II\Y : . ~ : Putnam County Cont . Enlisted :Men (llhite) Cont~ Bauer; GTover A. Beasley., Elton S. Beasley, Jacob Wilkes Beasley., Joel H. Becks; Ernest M. Bell, Arthur E. Bennett:, . Alfred Bennett, Richard J. Bessent, Oscar J. Bewley, Dean A. Black, Lawrence w. Bonnett, Paul Braddock, Lawence R.. Bradshaw, George 1V. Bradshaw, Loney Lee Brady, William Branch, Weldon P. Brosky, John w. Brown., Ivan R. Brown, John Tenney Brown., Sidney Joseph Brown, William H. Browning, James . W. Brubaker, Emil s. Bryan, Robert L~ , Bryan, Tonnnie B. Bryan., Wallace t . Bundy, Early Bungardtz, Peter H. Burney; Ardell E. Burney., Bryans. Campbell.,Harry Lo Cannon, Carl D. Cannon, David w. Cannon, Elisha w. Canon, John J. Capshaw, Harold B. Carter, Lee Howard Cash, Phillips H. Cass., Ellis P. Cavanagh., George A. Chamberlin, Harry W. Chapman., Frank S. Clayton, Harry Cochrane., Frederick c. Collins, James J. Collins., Percy Devereaux Comer., Arthur E(ugene) Conway, Charles n. Cribbs., Alimead Crosby., Edward L. Crosby., Ralph Cutter., . Everett E. Palatka. Palatka Palatka Palatka Peniel . Palatka Palatka Palatka Hollister Palatka Grandin Palatka Crescent City Palatka Palatka Palatka Crescent City Bostwich Palatka. Federal Point Palatka Federal Point East Palatka Federal Point Rodman Rodman Rodman Palatka Palatka Bostwick Bostwick Bostwick Palatka Francis Peniel Palatka Pomona East Palatka Crescent City Palatka Palatka Crescent City Palatka Crescent City Palatka Francis Palatka Palatka Bostwick Bostwick Fruitland San Mateo Palatka

PAGE 108

' . '. .... . .-,, , Army : ~ Putnam ~ountyCont. Enlisted Men ('White) (font. J)avis., Mercer G. Davis., Newell B. Davis, . Walter F. Day., Ennnet E. Isy., ,Joseph H. Dorsey, Frank J. Dorsey., John P. Dowda; Thomas Butler Driggers., Henry Dyal., Oliver Dykes, Walter Vincent Earls, Oliver Elgin., Joel T. Ellett., Thomas S. Ewers., Merle R. Fearnside, Frank J. Ferrell., Edgar . D. Ferrell., Emory M. Ferrell., JamesBuerette Fiske; Cluence B. Jrord., George E. Fore, Marcus B. Fry., William S. Jr. Geiger., Claude F. Giddings, Delbert D. Goethe., George w. Goodman., Johnnie Goodrich, Roy A. Goodson., Alex R. Green., Causey s. Green., . Clayton H. Green., Johney R. Gridley., Clarence A. Groover., Chester T. Gross, Samuel c. Haddad, Charly Hall, Andrew Jackson Hall, Isaac Isaiah Hall.,John C. Hall., John P . Hall, Sumner P. Hamilton., Earl E. Harris., John E. Harvey., Francis M. Haselden., Samuel H. Haymart., John P. Heini, Anton Hiatt., Vaughn M . Hilliard.,Jesse R. Palatka Palatka Rodman Rodman Martnville East . Palatka East Palatka Palatka . Bostwick Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Crescent City Palatka Palatka San Mateo San Mateo Palatka Palatka Crescent City Palatka Palatka Palatka Rodman Rodman Palatka . Putnam Hall Pomona Palatka East Palatka Palatka Rodman Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Grandin Georgetown Palatka Satsuma Bostwick Palatka Lake Como Kenwood . Satsuma . Palatka

PAGE 109

) Aririy :.. Putnam County Cont. Enlisted . Men . (White) Cont. Murdock, Sam J . Myrick, Robert Miller Nagle; . Levi M. Newbeck, George Eugum . . 0 1 Berry, John F. Jr. 0 1 Conner, Arthur H. Oliver, Frank V. 0 1 Neal, William ()Wen, Charles Thomas Owen, Frank Parker, Emerson R. Pearce, Basil c. Permisi, Louis Perrine, Gus H. Peterman., Marcus L. Pincus, Samuel Preston, Frank DeWain Prevatt, l!illiam Jo Price, Roland M. Raines., Allen J. . Ramsey, John Rawls, Hollie c. . Reid, Henry H. Revels., James A. Reynolds, Kelly O. Rigdon, Alexand~r Ross, Herbert o.o Russell, Thomas -B. Sackett., Charles E. Sanders., . Noah J. Saylors, Frederick L. Schmidt, Clinton Scranton, Eugene c. Scranton., Harry L. Scranton, Stanley P. Seyle, Samuel R. 'Sibley, Walters. Sims, Earl V~ Smith, Arthur E. Smith., Freeman D. Smith, Henry Smith, Roy T •. Smith, Verner Solana, Emanuel Stacey, Perry Stanley, Percy Starling., Jacob st. John, Ray D. Stoddard, Lee M. Interlachen Palatka Rodman Welaka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Rodman Palatka Grandin Palat'ka Palatka Palatka Florahome Francis Palatka Palatka Palatka Crescent City Francis Palatka Palatka .Francis Francis Francis Palatka Grandin Palatka Florahome Palatka Putnam County Palatka Georgetown San Mateo Francis Bostwick Palatka Palatka Orange Mills

PAGE 110

Army . ... Putnam County Cqnt. En1isted Men . (White) Cont~ . -,; .. . Stokes., Walter L. . Stone., Royal c~ Strange; Andrew J. Strickland., Clyde Ross Summner, Earl K. Tanner, Lester Tanner., Oliver Tavel., Ralph Kellam _ Thomas, Herbert Tucker., Harry Wo Varn, John W. Varnes, DeSota M. Waldron., Gilbert A. Walters, Josephs. Ware., Thomas K. Watkins, Wayne a. Watson, Charles H. Weinblatt., Joseph Weldon., stevens A. Wells, Charles A. Werkhei~er., John Paul West., Ira M. Wiggings., George v. Wilkinson., Elie ' Wilkinson., Elie P. Wilkinson, Luther Williams, Pratt R. Willmott., Edwards. Wilson., Augustus M. Jr. Woods, Ralph Bernard ENLISTED MEN (dolored) Adams, Ed Adams, Joe H. Adger., Napoleon Akray., Joseph Albany, Charlie Allen., Eugene Amos, Fletcher M. Anderson., William Andrews, Odis Asia., Marion E. Attaway, Ponder Attawag., Perry Austin, James Baker, Henry Barnes., 1Y-illiam Bates, Clifford ~iMiik~1m!l~Kii-vid McMeekin Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Hollister Hollister Palatka Palatka Pomona Georgetwn Crescent City East Palatka Flora.home Palatka Putnam Hill Kenwood East Palatka Orange Mills East Palatka Palatka Bostwick Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Welaka Palatka Kenm,od Palatka Rodman Satsuma Heights Palatka Pomona Palatka Crescent City Rodman Palatka San Mateo Interlachen Huntington Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka. Palatka

PAGE 111

Benjamin, Mitchell . Bivins, Shurman Black, . Governor Blake, Willie Bolling, Fred O. Bowman., Edward Bradely., William Bright., Jessie Brooks, Joe B~ Brooks, John Brooks., Roland Brown, Henry Brovm, Jack Brown, Richard Bro1'111, William E. Brovming, Thomas A. Jr. Bryant, John Bryant, Kenley Bryant., Kenney Bryant, Walter Bryant, Walter Buie, Ja.mes Ward Burnham, Noble Burroughs, Stanley J. Cannon., Lee L. Capers, Samuel J. Carter., Ralph Cave, Robert Champion, Emmett , Chavis, Edward Chisam, James Clark, George Clay, Owens,G. Cobb, Thomas Coleman, Jason Colley, Willie Colwell, Oscar Corley., William Counts, Samuel Thadius Cox, Walter H. Crawford, Joe Crosby, Hubbard Crumby, Sam Cue, Major Daniels., Robert Ila.vis, Edward Davis, Jaines Dawson, Richard Debose, Fletcher Desain, Wesley Dilworth., William Dingle, Elliott Dozier, George Dudley, Hasty M. Palatka Federal Point Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Rodman Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Nashua Palatka Palatka Putnam Hall Putnam Hall Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka East Palatka Palatka Palatka Pomona Palatka Crescent City Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka l!'J.orahome Palatka Crescent City Crescent City Grundin Rodman Palatka Palatka Palatka Edgar Georgetown Drayton Island Crescent City Palatka East Palatka

PAGE 112

Army J:>utnam County Cont. Enlisted _ Men (Colored) Cont. EarlJ . Asia Eckles, King Edwards, Sydney Jr. Evans, Allen Fabian, . . Joseph s. Fason, . Sylvester Federick, Robert Fenell, Vfill Fleming, Henry Flemming, Whitaker Fleming, Robert Flinn, Kelley Floyd, Abraham Floyd, Amos Flynn, Charlie Flynn, Maxcie Ford, Arthur Ford, Lennie Ford, Raleigh W Fordham, Frank J. Freeman, David Fuce, Benjamin Gadson, Henry Gadson., Willie . Gooden, Sam W. Goodwin, Joe Gordon, Henry Graham, Alfred Graham, Arthur Graham., Rufus Grant., Jacob Gray, Luie Green, James Green., William M. Grisby, Harvey Gunter, John H. Hall,; Jerry Hall, John H. Hall, . Mathew Hampton, Arthur Hampton., Bob Handy., Eddie Harrell., Sam Hart, John Hartfield, Andrew Hathcock., Joe E. Henderson, Tom Holt., Walter A. Hopld.ns., Henry Hopld.ns, Will Huggins, Jerry Jo Palatka Palatka Palatka. Palatka . Crescent City Huntington Palatka Palatka Palatka Interlachen Putnam Hall Palatka Palatka Palatka Welaka Vfelaka Palatka Palatka Grandin Federal Point Palatka Palatka Crescent City Rodman Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka East Palatka Palatka Palatka Interlachen Palatka Rodman Palatka Edgar Huntington Federal Point Palatka Palatka Palatka Rodman Palatka Palatka Palatka Rodman Palatka San Mateo Rodman Welaka

PAGE 113

r Army Putnam County Cont. Enlisted Men (Colored) Cont. . . . Hunt, Sam Hunter, Rudolph Hutcherson, I.eroy Ivey, Dan Jackson, Guss James, Mathew James, Odis Jammerson, Isiar Jefferson, Albert Jefferson, John Jemison, Clemmie H. Jenld.ns, Irvin G. Jenld.ns, Jesse J enld.ns, Obey Jenld.ns, Robert Johnson, Dan Johnson, Emanuel Johnson., Forest Jolmson, George A. Johnson, Jimmie Johnson., Johnnie Johnson, Lewis Johnson, William Johnston., Arthur J. Jr. Jones., James Kennedy., Teady Keys., James King., John King, Mathew Knight, Edward Kress., Roy L. Lamb, Lonny Lane., Baisey Lee., Ellis Lewis., Frank B. Littles., Jerry Mabray, Wesly Ma.ckwell, Charlie Marsh., Tom _ McCloud., George McDonald., Earnest McLaughlin., Elmer A. McRay., Hubbard Mercer, James A. Mericks., Epstine Miller., Alexander Milton., Malachi Minafield, Willie Mitchell., James Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Welaka Welaka Pllatka Johnson Station Palatka Johnson Johnson Palatka Palatka Palatka Welaka Johnson Palatka Pomona Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka East Palatka Crescent City Palatka Palatka Pala:bka Freindine Welaka Palatka Mannville Palatka . Palatka Palatka East Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Orange Mills Palatka Palatka

PAGE 114

. : ~ , + : Putnain , CoUilty Cont. : Enlisted Men (Colored) Cont. _ , ; _ :MJ:chell, Rubin Mixon-, Daniel Mixson., Fred Moore, Andrew Moore, Francis E. Morgan., Oharlie Morris, John H. Morrison, Archie Morton., Johnie Moses, Thomas Mosley, James Mozon, James M. Nelson, George Nelson, Raymond W. Nelson, Samuel J. Norton, James Norton, James A(shley) 0 1 Kane, Peter Orman, Lawnie Ormond, James Osgood, Arnett t. Owen, Will Packerson, Mitchell Padgett, John Pallard, Clarence B. Palmer., Edward I. Patterson, Thomas H. Jr. Perkins, Johnie Pew, Arthur Pinkney, Horace Plez, Al.mo Porter, Robert Purcell., Joseph ' w. Pursell, William M. Raddin., Calvin Randolph, Richard Ra _ nsome., Tarleton Ranson, Raymon Ray., Shedrick Reddeck, Chester Reddick, Dallas Reid, Elmer Richards, William Rigby, Bosie Lo Riles, Clarence J. . Riles, Willie E. Riverx, . Charles Roberson, Henry Roberts, Joe ' Palatka Palatka Palatka Putnam County Federal Point Crescent City Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Interlachen Satsuma Heights Welaka Drayton Island San Mateo San Mateo . Palatka. Interlachen Interlachen Palatka Palatka East Palatka Huntington Palatka Pomona East Palatka Mannville Palatka Palatka Palatka East Palatka Palatka Palatka Rodman Pomona Crescent City Patlatka Palatka San Mateo San Mateo East Palatka . Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Rodman Palatka

PAGE 115

, ,, .,,' .A:rrir., : Ptttnam County Cont. . Enlisted Men (Col9red) Cont . Robinson, Cleveland . ,. Robinson, Hessa . . Robinson, James Rqbinson, . Joe Ross, , Eddie Roundtree, Aaron Roy, Coleman Russell_. , . William Sanders, James Saunders, Wesly Scholtz, Willie Scott, Otis Scurry, James Sessions, Amos Shelby, Mack Shelley, Eugene Shepard, Sam Shennan, Aaron Sherman, Joseph Simmons, Leonard P. Simms, John A. Simons, Joe . Singleton, Dan Sistrunk, Lee Slater, Charles .Slater, Curtis Slyke, Hillery . Smith., Hasting Smith, Henry Smith, James . Smith, Mose Solomon., Mose Spell, Doe Steen, Dennis Stephens, Alexander Thomas, Arthur Thomas, Walter Tooley, James Turk, Sidney E. Wagner, Lennie Walker, Dermes Walker, . Oscar Walker, . Willard Wallace, Horace Washington, Malachi Washington, Willie Watson, Lennie Weeks, Clifford West, Austin West, . Charles Huntington Palatka Palatka ' Palatka Palatka Palatka Interlachen Huntington Palatka Coma East Palatka Palatka Florahome Palatka Palatka Oil Creek Palatka Rodman Federal Point Palatka Palatka Interlachen Palatka Palatka Crescent City Crescent City Palatka ' Putnam Palatka Palatka Palatka Edgar Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka East Palatka East Palatka Grandin East Palatka. East Palatka Palatka Welaka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka . Palatka

PAGE 116

Army Putnam County Cont. Enlisted Men (Aolored) Cont. 'White, Clyde -white, Ed White, Morwood Williams, Albert Williams, Archie Williams, Benjamin c. Williams, China vV:i..lliams, Edward Williams, Eugene Williams, Frager Williams, Frank Williams, George W. Williams, Jessee 'Williams, Jinnnie 'Williams, Orace E. Williams., Will Williams, Willie Williams, Willie Williams, Willie A. Wilman, Joe Wilson, Albert w. Wilson, Chauncey Nathaniel Wilson, Henderson Wilson, Rufus Wise, Miner Wright, Henry . . Wright, Walter Young, Clifton WOONDED (White No Colored) Hancock, John w. Hancock, Roy A. McGrath, George M. Westbrook, Jack W. . DEAD (White) Abraham, i Edward Bailey, Frederick E. Blackmon, Burroughs c. Hodge, Henry G. Holton, Randale c. Johnson, Albin M. Mayer, Fernando P. Weston, Josie Palatka Palatka East Palatka Palatka Palatka . East Palatka San Mateo Palatka . San Mateo Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Welaka Palatka Rodman Palatka Palatka Palatka Orange Mills Palatka Palatka Palatka Palat,ka Palatka Rodman Orange Mills Bostwick Bostwick Florahome Palatka Johnson Palatka Pomona Palatka Orange Mound Welaka Palatka Crescent City

PAGE 117

Army . Putnam County Cont. (Colored) Csmpbell, Lucius George., Willie Grif in,; Essa Griffin., Milledge Levain., John D. M8.ck, . Amos McW'ell., Henry Moore., Phillip Nelson., Deloss Nesby., Clifford Reid.,AndrewW. Robinson., Clemon Russell., Eugene E. Shuman., Frank Weston., Fred Williams., Herbert NAVY OFFfCERS NAW B!!dden, John V. Calhoun, William Lowndes Dickey, Parker M. Jones, Wiley Benja.Jilin Larsen, Christian SAILORS Atwater., Lester Bailey., William Earl Jr. Bates, Frank Boul.ls, Roland Earl Browning., Robert George Bruce, Frank Moor Bruce, Robley Byrne, Lester Fay Byrne, Rufus Henry Canon., Job Baughman Carrington., Radcliffe w. Cave, George Whitfield Charpia, Isaac Barkley Cleveland, Uriel Frank Cole, Richard Maclcolm Conway, Ephriam Davis Cowan, Roy Montague Creekman, James Lemuel Dougherty., Hugh Weeks Jr. Dougherty., John Daniel DuPont, Curtis Melton Dupont, Lee CJa. rence RANK Lt. (jg) Comdr. Ensign Pay Clerk Lt. (jg) Palatka Pomona Rodman Rodman Palatka Palatka Ma.nnville Orange Mills Florahome Huntington East Palatka Palatka East Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka RESIDENCE Palatka Palatka East Palatka Richmond, Va. Federal Point Palatka Palatka Palatka Kenwood East Palatka Palatka Palatka Interlachen Interlachen Palatka. San Mateo Palatka Palatka Johnson Palatka Bostwick Palatka. Palatka Palatka. Palatka Federal Point Federal Point

PAGE 118

. . Navy : 0 Putnafu County Cont . ,t/ 0 S~!?rs c~nt~ : . . , Flynn, John . Blair Jr. Fowler., Louis Gable., William Haight Gardner, . . . Allen > aarrett, Charles ' Julius Garrett, Frederick Blanchard Gautier, David McCord . Gilbert, Marvin Leroy Gillett, Edward Lang Gridley., Leroy Edward . Grooms., Alonzo Benjamin Hagan, Roy Hickenlooper., Harlan Coffee Hind, Oliver Hiscock, Hubert Alonzo Hudson, Charles Cain Jr. Hutson, Russell Herbert Ireland, George Howard Ireland., Mary Catherine Johnson, Joseph King,CharlesHenry Knepton, Frank Cummings Leeks, Fred Henry Martin, Edward Maull., Laurice Lee McLeod, Robert William McMahel, Mabelle Miller, George Capers Motes, John Franklin 0 1 Berry, Charles A. O'Connor., Arthur Henry Payne, Norman Putnam Purse, Fred Douglas Raines, Otis Leon Register, Clarence Vernon Register, John Elk Register, Lorenzo Ik>w 'Register, . Thomas Ivey Revels, William Jennings Ridaught, Leon Ottis Rid.aught, Maurice Thedford Ritter, Clyde Blau . Robinson, Horace . Rossingnol, Eugene Ernest Palatka Palatka Lake Como Palatka Palatka ; Palatka . Crescent City Palatka Interlachen Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Georgetown Palatka Palatka Grandin Palatka Palatka Pomona Welaka Rodman Palatka Palatka Crescent City Rodman Paiatka Crescent City Palatka Rodman Welaka Satsuma Palatka Palatka Palatka Bostwick Palatka Bostwick Florahome Johnson Johnson Palatka Palatka Palatka

PAGE 119

. . Navy~ Putnam County Cont. Sailors Cont. Sanford, Mallory Daniel Saunders, Henry Irving Sherrouse, Carl Slaughter, Daniel Stewart Sleep, warren Lee Roy Stanton, Chris Charles Jr. Stelts, . Isaac Royal Jr. st. John, Norman Pasco Taylor, Benjamin Franklin Taylor, Jim Thomas, Stephen Thomas, Valery Conning Tilghan, Noah James Vause, Talmage . Crormvell VTard, Luther Benjamin lfard, Valentine Joseph Wiggins, Bennie Vfilliams, John Benjamin Wilson, John Nationel Wilson, William Theodore Wolfenden, Herbert Kay Yelvington, William Shepherd . DEAD Palatka Crescent City Edgar Palatka Palatka Palatka . Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka East Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Palatka Bostwick Palatka East Palatka Smith, Adison Grady Satsuma Heights NO WOUNDED NA VY ENLISTEMENT CARDS FOR PUTNAM COONTY , COAST GUARD NO OFFICERS, SAILORS, DEAD OR WOUNDED COA.ST GUARD ENLISTMENT CARil:> FOR PUTNAM COUNTY MARil\fE CORPS ENLISTED MEN LeHardy, Joseph Samuel Millican, Fitzhugh Lee Millican, Henry Wesley Palatka Orange Mills Orange Mills NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED MARlliE CORPS ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR PUTN11M COUNTY I

PAGE 120

SEMUTOLE COUHTY WORT.JJ WAR VETERMJS.

PAGE 121

11:DIDOLI oom,n WORUl u:rt TilnlWlS. sm. SlUlQH .... . BlaOloNlt Jerlatley tm,noh mo ltlllAaoo !'...!". 1!'1 17 fAlm Uont'Oe .1.,.,. cu/1' J'eb. 23 lSIO aooOlt 1 AM ono m l~ Monroo J'eb. 'Zlllff Jari. 6 19 oom, Orlmuto . June '11/16 .TaM 1l18 aoeei,, Dlaolmlt.n, Wo.,..htngton Int. NG Ltke H-"l'lroe June 1/18 *Y -:n/19 com, Ooatn, J'obn T. Yhl. ERO Sa:nforct 1 tt. ..AS •tao oao kftfora lnl, . .. 8-btol'd 2 it. . . !fmk o UM lonfm-4 ~. JG lqfo,4 2 ,,. QUO m Sant.a Lffla, Hozirla K•t1or J.loyd, Shem.um Mel Yin LoYell~ William Vail 1n1. 2 Lt. at,. 1n1. 1 1',t. Mohoney, 01.arenoe Vtnoant ti. /; , 2 Lt. Uofl.lll ... , A-W• 5/lfJ . Jet.. 1971, oaa. "2ne OOlVJ .A\JI• 2Jl11 ..,., Ans• 2'2lVJ ,.,,. !8/19 ' Na.7 30/lj!,,, . ....,, ; ' : . Ju.t,-19,.,,., tt,/).9 oam.. _ . :: _ t 21 _ 1~tl _. =:,,00, __; .; ; =.1,n1 ::; ],,i 9 _ i? Sept. 5[17 Oct, 2Sl18 ... .,, : Oot, 29/18 'll1]11J oore. 1'81' IJ./18 . A\141• tb/J.I ..,.._, A , llS Noh. 3/l.9 oom. _. llloh. a:,z1a . nw. 10ll1 aooe,I lfOYe 10711 l'lee• 2'118 OOln• May U/17 111M 1l18 aooep\ June 9/18 Aw,. 9719 oom. Dao. 5/17 .Tt4.Y 2'4L1s eoce,\ July ~l1• Jan. uzro ... July 1s;Z1s n.o. 1~1s aoo-,, Dec. 15l11 . J _ 16/19 GOii _ . .l\m8 25/17 June 'tt.{\I aoc,ep, . June 5/18 WOW'• 30/18 oom. : _

PAGE 122

i . I . . . . i . lbllk ~. 2 r4t. Jt\.lrNll, Kenneth n.a;rnor Jr.oo. 2 Lt. Sheller.,. ~ld!n l'4~!ffl09 mni. 2 l' , t. RA Int. tJWl M O OR O Btfflll, llol p h ~n l :r .. t. 1hltner, SenJamln 1nm.kl.1n 2 1 " '• FA ot Wight• Rali>h 1'ot-1lt>1le 2 tt. Int• OL aw r mm . um (White) ... 6, Sa IQ• lnmb Allen, 'R.tQ!rAond L, M5,!Y~ llA _ .Am.,n<>Bf Bruoe w. 1,351,2 11G .. Aaaweon• Obarloa A. 2,90:?,371 RA . bl.In, ~ Jr• 739,288 KA J:cra, S.n, ~d a. 1,351,~ m A1211tln, :!!'lnOGh u. 733, ., 5 n .. \ :'Bakm-t Woi,mn J. 1,356,163 NO JSa.11.qid, ll's-Gd 1,350.6~ UA Ja'l"MI', Cl&ror..,e 'fl 3.~.9 RA, :Beol"',.. . Altred. M. l TG Ila• w1111am ~ . 1,667,997 ! rA Booth, John 'f 11llom 2lff>,135 N l oyd, tta,ml'.ll.l n. 1,351,303 NO Jtra~, 0a1"1 3,o~.mn lfA Jronaon, Jer-1Al1 n:. 4,1e5,933 NA lh-o'lm, Joa~h o. t~,;h3,061 N A nrd.1c'k, ! .n.rl ttonel 3,671,485 UA Byrd, Rel'l1'7 1, j t.51,302 P.G Oaenp, Jme• 2 1 6<'.6,b68 !V\.. o~. . !lihard ,. 3,8! 0 •~ NA ~7, MoDonal.4 7~,17 RA eusa47. JaJDOa !nntel 3,5m;,641 NA Oba~, lnrl f. TfS,3 1 JS RA noai,1onoo t .io.rlf ord ~n ntord !3 l'lr)fOrd. Snnford ~Ord ! lnnlo!'d f'innl ol'd 1a1Atltma1 ~dord &nford . aantord Mo&, Sanford. Siantord Sm..tord Oooaola &u'l.ford Offlm,a f >eni'ord S anford St mfot"d Smlford 5. -m!ord ~ nford & n:tord Sanford. & ritorc\ &.nford f ...unford Oanfo:rd -2DAta ~k M~ y 1617 Oot. 15[18 Juno 14/.17 f<.ug. 1?/18 Oct. 9/17 tt'\ y 15/20 Juno -:W/17 Soot. 28/l tJ Ju].y 1 6 /17 Soot. 16/13 Mov. 27/17 Jat52 r A?r• 11 Jul y 28/17 June U/lS May 2';/17 Jimg nl16 Juna ~/17 Juno 3/17 Oat. U/17 June 27[1S A\)8• ~Zl7 Moh. ~ZlS Juno 27/lS . Aug. l/}7 July 25 lS Af'J6• 3l1B Oot. 1/1$ 3\tly 15/18 July 31/17 July 15/18 July 15ll8 Feb. ':!BZ13 Se.,t. GI.is J'eb. ~G/1s A-ua. ~/19 Jul 1 ?/tJ. Sept. 2 7/16 ace~t. nee. 1 6 /18 com. Juno 7/19 Dec,. 28/18 Jmi. 8/19 It.Sam~ -rune 1si J;pr. 26/19 1eb, 3/19 Jttat, ~3/19 . ,.,. 5/19 Jnn. 23/19 Jan. 13ll9 Apr. 19]19 May 16719 noo. 6/17 3nly 1)/19 rab. s 19 F eb. 2Sl19 Jan. 31/.19 J 4 n. 1oz19 n 00. 10/1s A W {• 9/19 M a y 1/19 nee. 27/lt! Oot. 13]19 Mq 1 6 7.19 n.,. 6/18 . Aug. 11/19

PAGE 123

RA NG RA ma a M NG XA. BA.

PAGE 124

. . : . ; ., : :. t . ' ~ lamob JU. IA WA JO IA . RA M. ICI IA IA IA. llA BA )tA. , II .. WA D. -IA . IA . IA lfA Jf() a m. 11A. M BA JrG JlA. M n . I.A. :litO . ;_ , ,; .... . . '< >.< , _ ~ : : , ~ . , .

PAGE 125

Ballan,...,.,. . Jaul.•..,n• r..4wln Raul.man, 7. Jl'h()a41, lob1l A. . . Jlol>S.nton. h'rid A. _. ftolMJon• .UfN4 JJ, , .. ~. x.. . Jt0,\1\h, ~rJ, .

PAGE 126

fuaoh, 0-1 A.a takaebt .,. . tenp1e, ~bl. ~on. ~•o M. ftlli•• Jq Uagh ~le,, tlellTS.11& 01 ~. AltrJr, l'aiim-; Byror1 lilkf>rt Stanlo,O. .• wa11on-. w1111am a. 'fatten, John A• WaWb'INftl. '10yd . l'athbun., Ba'rold O. . Web'b 1 BYtro\\ U, .. i leela, bl.,erl O . . . 'lhlc1~ loHl'I o. > ' While, ttvcb, . . . .• •labt, Oe.?v 1 . . . Wll.1..,._t lalph o. IDV>A . =reoo RA , 1)1'4 :RA Dantcm\ IA &mfol'd n BA 1t\ Jt.l nA. KA. RA. 1IA JtA IA lfA HA BA )lA. WG lfG nA IA Iii\. KA M RA JG m XA D tlA BA HA •o IA NA BO l(J IA. . IA NA IA )tA. BQ lant-4 Sei,\. 11}17 #erltos-4 ~7 'l'JLJ.S Sentotd JUD$ 211,;r Sanfo1'4 Sept. 13/17 ~ol'd, ~15/18 A1'8mon\o lprinp 4'Ul'1 JJ/17 htor My 25f1s

PAGE 127

;' : ... . . : . . . ,; ,, . ; •. : ari:. 11.lno1, di)•tir, ooa-. BJtHDI.MP (lfht\e) o~n,. la. . Allon w. •ooctratt. Jr.rank t.. 4,457,447 Woo4Ntt John . ,,ooa,442. l'oo4ntf Beth L• 779,368 tar•• 04lua 1,)51,36) m1rm>m (Oo10N4) u... Solomon 4,185,lilao Altoht Alcmndff 1,<>e.s,01~ Alun.nd.v, Hen17 7r!7 ,l~7 .A.ndfflon, hank TST.,33 An4fflon, W111te 1,688,002 ~,. John 1srr,:= A4be, Jmnee 1,667,= .Ailat, Robel"\ 737, ' Janll'.s, a. -..185,ti3g Jarno, St.4ney 1,668,016 ... Battle, Loon :,m.~ . ; 14111U1otd, Ben.1-1n ~. ,185, .. J~tt, Jenaey M. 2,9~,991 :Sen\on, G.oi-s• ff. a.909,933 .. .. . :, M11ttll, '.Rober\ r 1,952,m .. : .. ,, llackt Iaaao 4,1a>.t,11 , -: tllAokt Multo• 2,952,992 ' ll&lr Wllaon 2,952,993 . , .i 1 ' :ao,~. Jo•epb x. 787,505 IJ'a.Uord.• lllobud 2,9u.150 Dre.4le,, John 1,691,102 Jr1nnon, Jienr., 2,952,~)4 Jrooka, Sma (:iJ:W lb'olln, Dort Jrown, :r.ddie 1,600,ool Drown, John 2,959,931 Jhtown, teclworth 1,667,9$8 rown, Robert 2,907,343 ltow11, Weoley M. a,910,132 Ironton, Irick 4,185,r: halon, tmaon m. 5 lsTtmt, Will!aa o. m,501 ~•. FrAtlk r .. . 1, 37,987 heh. JU.ob.~rd H -. 4,185,515 Jla.ngb 111111a1a . BG . Banton Kl Sanford RA. Sentor4 mo aentOJ't\ JIG &mfOl't NA Qen998 ttA. S&nford NA. S&nford NA. 8antor4 BA Gt\ntos-4 RA ffanfor4 ttA 0...,. 1lA Ovt.ecto m: Y' ' '-1'-4 WA . Santora 11A Oeolol& lfA , Obu3.uota HA la1citlfai7 IA Santora 1fA Sanfor4 KA .. . Sar>t-4 NA : ' ' NA HA Q\'l.io NA hd'nt\ N A So.nford. Ill\ ontdo IA Gtnew. NA. SalltQJld 1ilh Sn.nt~ NA flanfo:rd "'r,. IM.tord !IA ~ori. nA So:ntotd m. tb.nfOl'd llA Smd'Ol'd NA lantori nA. ObUluota ru1 . olo}.Q)e . ., .. . n.11 -,,•i• Jun• 8 17 Oot. 19l1S oat. 10718 hn$ 5/17 27/17 ~3/18 Moh. 29/l#J r!6/.18 Apr. 26l1S Moh . ~Z1s k)r. -it,lJt, Keh. r!J/lEJ A?it• 26/18 q. 11n Voh. ?.9 16 J'ane~]18 Ml8• 3 i lurio 21 8 s.,. 26 8 . June 21/18 3/18 lime al1s . June i!l.18 Jq,r. ,ri . Sept.~ l.8 1,pr. 1/1s lune 'il/.18 ~'2!/18 Aug. 3/}G Moh. g<'J 18 ,Tuno 21.Zlll Mob. tn/18 Mq tJ/18 s~,. 24/10 Aug. 3llS Apr. ~/18 At>r. 26Z1s NclJ• P!!J])JJ A;ue. 3/lfJ .. . : . .;"~ _, ,: . . ~~ . 1m~ neo. 12Z1s nee. U711 r.,. 6/19 kJ'I• 30/18 0o,. '30l1s Vch. 31/19 1u1y 11z19 1u1y 16l19 MY' 1)719 .rai,, 2 19 Ap-,. 2/19 .run, 12/19 ,-. !5l19 Dec. 131.11 , , lleo. . , 7 )9 . _ : , lwmo 19 . . . noo. aaz11 De(). NZ1s ' 'ON. 1 lts neo. 16Z1s . Jul,-,~19 . hlY ;t() 19 .:ran. 15z19 .M:v '!,Ol19 nee. 20z11 t>eo. 29z1s I\J'b. 137.19 Moh. 10Z19 :o.c,. 16/.18 lob. 13Z19 .Tu1y 237.19 Ian. 16]19 llq JJ./19 lul::! ,1L19 -'WJ• tal19 .Tu.1.1 ,:,z19 . .Tune 17719 .>:,. ~-;~

PAGE 128

i . ' i. . J)ola, Qeostp kif.a, X•Ub . la.Tl•, ... . > ..,., . -.,1 _ . hlapll, 111Jab . : :. me. ~U• . . . . . : ])001-•t . . ~.... ' . ,~,. : ,: . 1111., 1 .foo,b . .. ,u.1 ... 'f..-mon lft.n•• l~ .. l'ahel~-• 1144le Jolton. .14amt hl'4t Marion J'o1'1 1 18111ff A• J'raler•• JlontT J\lllon• De.Yi& "'-'oh, m.1m . Qellon,• Johll Oama, . Yal\et GS.1,ard. 1 111.ttha lfll!T7 Ofthlm ' lobn 0ramtlirc, Jotl A. Chtll14t.s,c. ,... . . .. 0raa1,. Bato14 . 1ran,. 1-.. . .. ' , tren,, Rolan !(1'1otftla) _ , oNfm, 1nnk lntdlb .. tJA 1IA M M NA NA. JlA NA ltA NA. n llA ltA . NA . IA, m. )lA ltA. NA A . IA. 1L\ MA IA : . Wt. ltA NA 11A NA JiA. M l1A HA. )1A KA 11A NA . nA ltA nA NA . M A

PAGE 129

_ ____ , . .,, _ .. ,. ~ :;,. , ~ ' ,' laobon. ' wallaM lao1ato11, flllf.am Vt lamet, WU1le l•Ur:I• ,..._ l.atn, ,.,.. . . Jobu.,...td A. . , lobuont aa.,,fleld lobuoa, Waltw ~• . 1oae1, : -.,c . : .. :.:• ... : Y• . lout, Iba loua, 1t11Slol'4an• . ..._, IOl' HA Santorci NA Al~nle Spnno HA 8anto1"4 RA Sanford 1lA !bnfwd HA lo.nford lfA lantcml KA Sanford ltA fanford JtA lcantord 'IA Genfffl.\ JtA lnm.fozid. KA tol'J6\'fo<)d .nA lantort! . ttA &J.td'ol'd _,_ ta11 -, . Ja\1 ., My l0 18 M7 23 19 sep,. ' 26l1s 1an. ~z19 S.,\, 26/lB nae. 1 z1s Ma.Y 1'J/1S Mob., ~Z19 Sept. 24/18 Jan. 11z19 !3l1tJ neo,.19]18 :.mo az1a Mq )1]19 lul:, ?,9.]16 nect. 19/18 ~41). 6. Julf 9/19 Moh, e3 16 Mcb. rJ./19 AtJ'~. arJllff Ma710/g Aue. 22Zt.tJ noo. 29 18 "1M 21718 neo. 1"$]18 kp P, 26l1S M71f/19 la.US• 10]1.SJ uob. a 19 Avcd~ ~!t'Jis 3ane 2 11 AUS• ] 18 Jl)I'• 2119 Mah. IZ1s , .run. 1z19 Ave. 'W luly ,.,,9 Sf;p\. ; lff , 1119 Se,\ . {lS . .. ,19. 4'18• w I , . 1 719 Avl• . . . . z111 Moh. 8 19 . A1J3• '22713 nc.o. 6/.19 . lul.78/,8 Ian. 9/19 . Jun.19 1 6 tt OY• ~/lf$ ' Apr 2(,/J.8 Jo. aQ/19 . aun, 21l1JJ 3u1y, 1ol19 ~. 86Z11 1GZ18 June n711 MY 101.19 A~• 3/18 Mob. 15719 ' June 21[10 Ju.\y 10/19 ne,t•J/l fJ neo. 11t.Z1s At>rt . /10 16Zl9 Ma7 Jl[,.S Jan. 1GZ19 Apr. 2G 18 nee,. 1oz1s Bept. 'iG/16 ho, 2/Jl.ll Apr. 1/)8 Moh. 1,z19 Uoh. 18 i ~, 3 1u _ Aug.J],8 ..Tan. 10 . Mch. 18 lu1y' 9 A,ig. )/lfJ nee,. '19/18

PAGE 130

. \ . , '1'-.vtor. Joe l'hol!M, ' tt,er lhollpeon. lal 17 t.ttu. Antttn !'Glriw, . 01,1e t,ner, ~llll• '111on, :.,a ..-1 .... ,n,. ... . Watl\ atoll .. t.• . . . . . . . lllnOJI .. Jtl JI\ NA KA 1tl .. . m. JtA, JfA. )Tl,. KA IA WA m. . . HA. IA . lTA IA . . HA . JP, IA IA, HA. KA >TA: .. 114 . . KA M HA 11A KA. JJA JU. M JU !rA .. . IA Ovtedo IJl.nfoJ'd lm.to:td lanf01'(\ l,qfOJ'd llmtor4 Smttoi-4 8ftnf<>r4 ... San1'ot4 a.~1~,~ Kl . lanto,4 . -10' . _ . . .. ~ . .. : . \ '"! 1 -'• j . . : l / t -: i t ,., :;

PAGE 131

. : aI, lanlnola Oomty, . 8IW%Rl 141,1 (OoloNet) 'f-4. larl Marioa Wbl\o, l'to.ban. J. Wbitt.ed, Stanle,H• 111107, *lebal 1'1111amta 0h."U'l1e W1lli1Jme, Frank Pe 11u1aru, H9m7 Ile Williama, Ike w1111ama, 1~au1. u. W1lllma, Willie J •. Wlleon. Ieaao Woodard, ;;:sther taudoll, Le Young, Jamee J. Young, ~ lrtk\ 'I~ (Wbite) Dahl, Onrl H. 'Daniels. 1k,mer D. Oacar w. Chil\-,.en, Jeo n. Olm.rli:; ' Obffl-leo A. ' .-._: w~ (Oolorod) . . . Sill, t,yd Uaabbtll"tlt Willia Cont aon,. 41 ~76?,5Cii 4,116,116 :,,666,776 1,600,008 4,135,t 737, 7 4,1u,in 7J7, i79 2,905.~1 4,1$5,938 1,663,017 1,,1u5,396 1,6lr7,9ag ~.953,010 ~.907,969 NA MA llA Ill\ ,a. ltA ff4 UA I lA M JU\ .! !A rtA. MA 11A lfA 11'A 5 NG MA D11ldrma1 Dua ~'-f• Datia 1.21 ~Sanford A.t)r. ::1.a A,1g. 2219 So.nt'OPd J i mo 21/.18 Der,. 19]18 OGoeola JWl() 27ll5 July 9ll9 Oriodo tfeh. ~/lS Jmg. 2/18 Sanford 3/lll Jan. 11[19 San.ford Apre 26/18 neo. :n.z1s Santoro Sept. r}_/13 DAO. 31ll1 ~ord A'Or• 26 18 neo. 21Z1s !ie.nford Juno 14/1 3 n,"l• 12/lS Senford /wa• 3/18 Jan. 3/19 i.'111:foTd Mch. ~/lS A "tJ r• 2/19 hd'ord Aug. 3/10 July 9/19 sa.nfot'd M oh. 29/13 July 31/19 lani'OJ'Cl Juna a/10 noo. 'lOllS ~-22/18 n.. a/ls ------------------------------R1!R. (White) Campbell, Frank A. numt,.m, I,uc1an Y{Galk>r.) ~o. Mo r i •is M . Uloe, l.roi:lie llt"fUltlg,.J l,t,)asir~. Arthur D. Malm, Onrl v. Miloy, i'1an7 Mooney• John l, . Ph1lllpe 1 lh\rrY O. . White, Ja'UOO O. llO }IA .NA MA. nA rm 1JA !JA JlA JIA. fbnt'ord thnford ~antord knford. Snntol'd. &.nford t~ord l
PAGE 132

Itm.u (Colored) tram1. Bell~, S.'!1ndy '!lohin'3on Dade, HonryJ enn1rUJB Hrm1i,y McOull ans, nod.,;~ Myat"s, Is.:'1.inh R1oh1;1.1"1a, r: i Ji n llAYI. or1,2m~ Jfa,mg !>me, ' l'enny I~.lJ.$ nariJr. 1 55-5"':>-62 Ttb n1~111 ( SO) Il.r;mgl;l HA !J./\ UA :IA nll, :!A ') 1-1 i aOlwmJQ.Q ! ~ 7olo1a>o Sr,,.nford !},"'-nfO'J.'jl Oen0'!/3 1 1~gS/!IWN@ ~',nft')ri fl'lr,j~,,rd B0:r:r1:t::g, ; Joorao Oit!tt .: ,Y'r, . ~1 $!\1311 Hlld.dla0tm 1 _.. ,1i'l h n V'l ,: 1tehr~r 1.!t. {~) (00) Sohv,m,,rtz, : !en!':"! !, cm .1s ~'Jl;?. 1 1-9;, ,, ,,.,~ 5"ln:ford ~Q"V'~. :3 , ,nford ;t ~:n ;.;o~l :J ... .. u.,o:ns } :;: Baker, !.1:yman l,:u.stton ~...t'.!ll im , Ch.nt~t'" BJtown, Teylor (folli r :n :lu:cl:o, Cl or t~ ' !f 1l1L"! . a :r~r r :i tell, 1 .M'Wi n ,,1 t r; w\ FlO"JVers, E"l.1'1":l Lea mt,..m ... gn ( , J,,t,;,) u~ . :rrar 11:;,rn.ur -;tt ::fl ?lr Usmt:'f Uttri r~mll' !rtnmllt u rm u 't.7t~Tt!? tr.: : ~nl 1? lJZrl9J.? l~tTfU? Sanford Oviedo Sanford ~ore! Qene,m atinf 01'(.l !~ nford ~"1flford SarSol'd ~m,d : :~'Alford $~ ford Ov:1~1o 13.i:u-xtora 1 toh. '?J /1 Junl'4 ?!J/13 llate :ltmte. noo. 10/17 noo. 12/17 June 3/lH 1:: rt;~g A'\?1"• 21/17 ?r,,ey ~/l ~ J noo. 14/17 nee. 10/17 .,Tuna lt[lG A.::)tt• l/lt1 noo. 13/17 n ee. 10/17 ~rune 11/13 Jnn'l 1/lG nai, mscm. , Jtlly 23[19 . -neo. :~ Zia Jan. 10/'Zl Jan. 1 5 /19 nee,. 9/18 S9i>t• ';!J/19 Atl. ti 6/18 neo. 1-zl1a :Tab. 116ll9 . . Jn. 20Z1s . i" . ~~. ;,,z1 I') ~ "ti -,.,; Jun ~ 21/19 J'u.r,0 16/19 :tob . 20/13 Oot. 20/19 noo •. 6/1r,

PAGE 133

hwin, Ceoil Le OWi' Cha1'ld DenJ.;ia Jone•• bed Aucu•u Jon••~ 'rhee Allan Vfl1' ;-i;c um.m'f ~ ' :~i mnmr 'O'SNIJ mm U8ff WI ' umm, .. UffltO ~ USIO . usrm:, mm USN tJSU, tf$DJ' ; . US111d' . uw mmo mm . usr 'OS .. t1SDJ zm l.1$:U USfi VIN USlmJ' U3ll mm usma . UIR US1f 8-ltol'4 OYtedo lantot4 . Bantol't . . . : ,c::: Gb.tll1.10ta 8ador4 '8nlod Sanfori fkwtor4 llantord Ovtedo &Mtffll SanfOJ'd 8aflfori SemfC)J'll Sontor4 &!palorcl ~C>1'4

PAGE 134

I i . I I . . -. , . . . . . . _: .~ . . . . ; . ' r MPal• eon,. .. ftruge, hed P1mr>Jer Su..wa, llobe~ Lol:'l?ld !aitNll• Halth.-rz Drennon Ta.ylor, LE1T1Uel :ar,,1n !hoona, Rach Lero:, l&ita, ~11btrt t.t'ile\ 1hit\lt, OClllGr Wilcox, t,ymt,Ul lJall Wynne, Homer A9AB qtm 9WPRI ~m-vigg lls:t• 19ta.Jao-66 157-28-17 103-5'-07 103-63-~ 1 0 3:rs516:? ~7-65 lGll-05-17 101-16-23 16~53-30 la1II Bml1i aa,~,. Oeot.l Malmsttll Oa!)t. ' . at BWJidtmQ(I 12.lim :stilt• Jm:I.• Hay 14/13 usm-ur !l'U'.\f ol"d m::rm.r Xolo1l':fte Jn1Y' ?5ll7 t.murur !~-v~ u~nron A~. ?.~ /15 mm r~nf,;,ri >.-or. 9/17 umt a-ui1ord Oot. 17/17 mm l'. ,npood Jan. ':J.5/13 nrmmr t.ar..fo:rd A,,g. 57.13 umrra 39.n:tord \fay 2?/18 m~iur fk\nfoJrll Nov. 30/17 lJAJ21 1 lruJ la\Q llh U.• fll-.lllf'ord Juno 30/03 'NO . M?tmtB, l)'tW) OR W ( JU?mm OOA . t!T OUAl1D t; t'tr,Imn~ O, \rtfr,; 10n :1~ .r r10l'/ i ! O'JUNTY. M,I~Mmff Ira Obit ttmdan, tonoy M.erson Maine•~ llarlf:ty As'buaey ' . r, :, .J'll:18 19 13 NO arncms 00 ~GtJHJ)ffl MARDl?i Q;)RNl r!-Tl. I STf~ CM1l18 }'"'(ID u!J . tr;or~n ooriirrt lloll Dt.sab1 1')f!JO. 3lll8 Nov. 1uZ1s ,1,mo 12[19 At\~• 13/19 A1.1g. 20/IO Sopt. 30/19 July 9/19 lreb. 26/19 1J\ 1'b. 13/19

PAGE 135

SUMTER COUNTY WORLD WAR VETERANS.

PAGE 136

ARMY . offiCERS NAME Caruthers, Willis E. Gotzen, Thompson Hart Hubbard, Roscoe c. Lovell, George E. Jr. McKay, Willie Edwin 'Wheeler, Inman Robinson Wicker, Rufus Eugene ENLISTED MEN (White) . NAME Adler, Charles G. Akins, Henry Alsobrook, Samuel T. Anderson, Denzel D. Anderson, Frank Monroe Baker, David L. Barketon, . Sherman B. Barron, John Barron, Lewis Beach, George Earle . Beach, Lawrence David Belton, Charles c. Bennett, Leroy H. Blair, William Bowman, Manning Brademeyer, Sam E. Bradford, Guy Bradford, Horace Branch, William B. Brantley, Lee Calley, John B. Camey, Pasco M. Carroll, Hue B. Carter, Walter Lamberth Caruthers, Lee R. Caruthers., Willard Cason., Walter w. Cassady., Frank S. Cauthon, Charlie R. Center, Herbert Chapman., Augustus M. Jr. Chapman., Frank Charles., Horace J. Churchill., Loris G. Coleman., William T. Collier, Malcolm A. Collins, Elmo SUMTER CaJNTY WORLD WAR I VETERANS RANK 2nd Lt. 2nd Lt. Major Major 2nd Lt. 2nd Lt. Captain RESIDENCE Webster Webster Bushnell Center Hill Coleman Webster Coleman RESIDENCE Ox.ford Webster coleman Bushnell Bushnell wildwood Oxford Sum.terville SumterviUe Webster Webster Sumterville Coleman Ox.ford Oxford Coleman Oxford Ox.ford Webster Center Hill Wildwood Bushnell Wildwood Linden Webster Oxford Panasoffkee . Sumterville Ox.ford Bushnell 'Wildwood Ox.ford Sumter County Webster Bushnell Ox.ford webster -

PAGE 137

JoeE . Condrey, Lee c. Cook, Ernest c. Cribbs., Gover . c. Cu.rtington., Edwin G. Davis., James F. DeBusk., David L. Denson, Walter A. Driggers, Charles Commodore Eaddy, Carl E. Eaddy, Wilbur F Eddins., William Terrell Evans, Hugh Crenshaw Fore, Lebby F. Fore, Victor E. Fountain., James W. Fussell., George v. Fussell, Lewis P. Fussell, Richmond H. Fussell., Timothy . Fussell., William A. _ . Gant, Ben-y J• Gant, Harry -. Vivian Gant, Riley Gant, William Jordan Garner, Frank M. Gamer., Jessie F. Garrett, Robert Gay., Thomas J. Getzen., Samuel w. Getzen., William L. Goodwin, Ernest . c. Goodwin, Herbert s. Guml 1 Crisp Inman Hall, PetTY Boyett Hall., William N. Hamil.ton., James w. Harrison, Robert c. Harsey, Jacob A. Haskew, John M. Haven, Jonah Hayes, John F. Hays., Oyriel Theodore Hays, Grover Spencer Hill., Claude Fe Hill., Ira M. Hooten., William H. Howell., Henry T. Webster Coleman Center Hill Bushnell Wildwood Oxford Panasoffkee Center . Hill Oxford Buslmell Bushnell Bushnell Coleman Wild-wood Wildwood Coleman St. Catherine Center Hill St. Catherine st. Catherine Wildwood Bushnell Webster Webster Bushnell Bushnell Webster . Webster Sumterville Webster Webster Webster Panaso.f'fkee Wildwood Wildwood Center Hill Bushnell Bushnell Wildwood Webster Bushnell Webster Webster Webster Coleman Coleman Center Hill Center Hill

PAGE 138

~ ARMY :Sumter County Cont. ENLISTED MEN (white)Cont. NAlAE RESIDENCE --. . . Hughes, Marks A. Wildwood Hunt, Enos L. Bushnel.l Hurst, Howard Oxford Hurst, Joseph R. Oxford Hurst., Ray . M. c. Oxford Hutchins., Henry H. Bushnell Jacobs, Burby Wildwood Jeffcoat, Clarence E. Oxford Johnson, Dean E. Webster Jones, James D. Webster Kelley, Georges. Bushnell Kendrick, Willie G. Center Hill Kight., Thomas C. Center Hill Kimbrough, Sam Center Hill Kirby, Marshall M. Bushnell Lamb., Wiley T. Webster i Lamereaux:, Jelm G. Bushnell Lauwers., Moris Bushnell Laveigne., James G. Oxford Lee, James Linden Lee, James Thomas Oxford Leigh, David McKendree Coleman Leigh., Robert E. Coleman . blig Logan., Chester E. Center Hill Maheu, Frank J. Center Hill Mann., James L. Sumterville Mardre, Clrence s. Wildwood Martin; Loyd N. Wildwood McGahagin, Ira B. Oxford McKinney., Benjamin M. Wildwood Mal ton, Moses D. Oxford Merritt, Austin Brady Center Hill Merritt., Mathew P. Center Hill Merritt., William E. Linden Monroe, Thomas Augustus Coleman Nelson., John w. Sumterv:i.lle Nichols, George Wildwood Nobles., Thomas J. Wildwood O'BelTY, James W. Oxford o•Bryant, Horace Oxford Olive., Fred A. Coleman 0 1 Neal, Carl Webster Parker., Harrison Alto Center Hill Parker., William L. Center Hill Perry., David Clifton Coleman

PAGE 139

<. ARMYSumterCountyCont . . Y ENLISTED MEN (White) Cont. NAME .. Perry., , . Henry Jr. Perry., Jimmie R. Perry., Thomas Jack Person., Charles W. Peters., Richard H. . Peterson., Coy M(onroe) Potter, Alva D. Potter, William c. Powell., Harry E. Revels, Willie . Robinson, Ollie Robinson, Thomas J. Robinson, William Barney Rutland, Ma.con Lofton Sizemore, Walter D. Slone, Oda P. Slone, Thomas s. Small, Earl C. Smate, James Reuben Smith., Daniel H. Smith., Jeff 11. Smith., . Joseph Washington Smith., Philip F. Sparkman., Willie E. _.. Stafford., Grover Lee Stafford., Hardy Henry stephens, William c. Stephenson., Joseph Harvey Story., Dallas A. Story., Leonard A. Story., Thomas o. Strickland, Dewitt Strickland., Lewis Swain., Robert Lawrence Thomas, Colon H. Thompson., Daniel Thompson, Oceola Thompson., Sidney F. Thompson., s. G. Tompld.ns., Granville B. Tompkins, James A . Vining., Edward C. Vining, James H. Vining, John W. Vining, Judson C. Wade., John E. Wade, Thomas A~ Wade, Wiley S. Wildwood .• Ox:ford Coleman Wildwood Center Hill Bushnell Wildwood Wildwood Oxford Linden Webster Webster Webster Wildwood Webster Webster Webster Ox:ford Bushnell Center Hill Oxford Oxford Webster Webster Coleman Oxford Center Hill Wildwood Webster Webster Webster Center Hill Center Hill Bushnell Bushnell Center Hill Webster Oxford . Center Hill Center Hill Sumterville Wildwood Wildwood Wildwood Wildwood Linden Linden Bushnell

PAGE 140

ARMY : . Sumter . County Cont. ;. . -_ ENLISTED _ MEN (White) _ _ Cont~ NA.ME Wall . w.tlliam T. ., -• -.Wells,. New.non H. Whitman., John Y. Whitman., Willie Jonah .. Wicker, Hugh West Wicker., Wallacec. Wiggins., _. William C. William, Melvin M. Williams., Docie D. Williams, Paton F. Wilson, James L. Wilson., John w. Wilson., Robert F. Woolf, Tom Wynns., Walter G. ENLISTED MEN _ (Colored) Anderson., Arthur Anderson., Ellis w. Anderson., Jim Jr. Arington, Rufus Brookes., . Burman Brown, George _ Brown, Timothy Bryant, John Bryant, Joseph Callaha.n., Birmingham. . Carney, 1'f.i.llie Carter, Edward Clark, Will Counts, Allen Deniles, Burney Faison, William . Figgs, Albert Finl:l.es, Robert L. Fluitt, Levy Foster., Clauduis Gary., Edward Goodman; Willie Goodwin, Jim . Green., John Harley, William P. Hart, Clare~ce Hart., Ezetiel Henderson., Drayton Hester, Henry . RESIDENCE Webs _ ter . _ Center _ Hill Webster Webster Coleman Coleman Webster Webster st. Catherine St. Catherine Center Hills Webster Webster Center Hill Bushnell Bushnell Wildwood Coleman Webster Wildwood Center Hill Coleman Wildwood . Wildwood Bushnell Webster Wildwood Coleman Coleman Wildwood Center Hill Sumterville Bushnell Sumterville Bushnell Bushnell Wildwood Wildwood Coleman Royal Buslmell Wildwood Wildwood Sumterville

PAGE 141

,. ARMY Sumter County Cont. ENLISTED MEN . (Colored) Cont. NAME RESIDENCE Hill., James Bushnell Holt, _ Robert Linden Hughes, Arthur Wildwood Hughes., Ernest Wildwood Inabnet., Joseph Wildwood Ingram., Taylor Wildwood Jackson., Clarence Coleman Jackson., Columbus Wildwood Jackson., Toms. coleman Jimerson., Isaac Wildwood Jones., George E . Wildwood Kiner., Nathan Wildwood Law, Henry Webster Linton., Jerry Busp.nell Longworth., Abe Wildwood Longworth., Sampson Wildwood McDougal., Lester Coleman McDougall., Walter Coleman McMullen, E. D. Center Hill McMullen, Elton Bushnell McMullen, William Center Hill . Montgomery, Leonard Wildwood Moore., Buck Bushnell Moore, Curley Wildwood Moore., James Bushnell Mosley., Eugene Webster Patterson, John Coleman Reed., Charlie Wildwood Riley, Jessie Bushnell Russ, Clifton Wildwood Scott, Narwood Wildwood Sherman, Mose.a Bushnell Smith., Raymond Linden Spellman., Henry Center Hill Stafford, Drew F. Orange Home Stafford., Samuel D. Wildwood Swilley, James Bushnell Thomas, Alfred Linden Ward, Leroy Bushnell Williams, Charlie Wildwood Williams, Robert Center Hill Wilson., Jim Coleman Wilson., Will Wildwood

PAGE 142

ARMYSumter County Cont. ENLISTED MEN Cont WOONDED (White No Colar ed Wounded Enlistment Cards for Sumter County) Fore, Clyde w. Garner, Cleave Koonee, Claude L. Merritt, George H. Oxford Bushnell Coleman Linden !!!!DEAD!l!"l":!~(wh-1t,..e-.)i-------------------..... ,~. ~------Bell., John Walter Goodwin, Marion M. Grant, Clarence Simmons Hyatt, Reuben C. Page, Ceaman O. Perry, Paul E. Snow, Arthur Traylor, William E. Williams., Thomas T. (Colored) Kelley, John McCray, Heman Wade, Alonza N SAILORS Anderson, Oscar Archibald, Walter Kendrick Baker, Arthur Franklin Bellamy, Bennie Berryan, Lessie Brinson, Walt.er Raleigh Brook., William Aaron Jr. Carlyon, Isaac Steven Condrey, Rueben Emry Eaddy, Aubrey Cecil Eubank, Abner Blakely Fore, Ray Gant, Hugh Archer Goodwin, George William Hall, Belester Hall, Elmer Herbert Hardy, Paul Hill, James Roy Holly, James Fuller Hughes, Harry Andrew King, Frank Holmes Oxford Bushnell Bushnell Oxford Webster Bushnell Oxford Sumterville St. Catherine Wildwood Panasoffkee Bushnell Coleman Center Hill. Sumterville Bushnell Webster Wildwood Webster Webster' Coleman Linden Bushnell Oxford Webster Bushnell Coleman Oxford Center Hill Coleman Oxford Webster Panasof'fkee

PAGE 143

NAVY Sumter . County Cont. SAILORS Cont• . NAME Lay, CJa re nee William Olive, Ira.Bennett Owens, Stephen Elijah Perry, Marion Glass Pope, Robert Henry Rivenbark, George Cyrus Rivers, Troy Roesel, Louis Christopher Ruffin, Fred Benjamin Ruff in, Washington _ Shanks, William Howard Sparkman, John Wilson Sutton, Sterling Abou Topkins, David Crum Traylor, Erastus Crawford RESIDENCE Sumterville Coleman Bushnell Center Hill Oxford Bushnell Wildwood Bushnell Coleman Coleman Webster Webster Bushnell Sumterville Sumterville Wells, Edward Dibrell Center Hill Williams, Columbus Garfield V{ebster Williams, Peter Wayman Webster Wilson, James Edward Buslmell Wilson, Robert Wayne Bushnell NO OFFICERS 1 DEAD OR WOUNDED NAVY ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR SUMEER COUNTY COAST GUARD NO OFFICERS, SAILORS, DFAD OR WOUNDE'D COAST GU.ARD ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR SUMl'ER COUNTY MARINE CORPS NO ENLIS'l'ED MEN, OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED MARINE CORPS ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR SUMTERCOONTY

PAGE 144

VOLUSIA cm.rnTY WORLD WAR VETER.ANS.

PAGE 145

VOLUSIA COUNTY WORLD WAR I VETERANS NAME ARMY OFFICERS Albertson, Dewey G . . Asher, Edward Beck, James Everett Bethel, Clarence w~ Blodgett,Florence w. Bouchelle Louis B. Cheek,George Delzer, Arnold K. Edmondson, Charles H. Edwards, Don J. Erickson, Harry N. Forster, Davis Garcia, Raymond F. Glatzau, Lewis W. Hamill, Marie J. Harkness, Robert M Hawkins, Carl Wentworth Howe, Roy Jackson, Neill Spurgeon Jordan, Ray Horace Kipp, Lynwood Denton . Leipold, Karl Russell Longstreet, Rubert James Lowe, Percy Stuart McDiarmid, John Miller, Robert Lee Miner, John Van Borne Osteen, Harry Atwater Padgett, John W. Putman, Clyde Chester Shipley, Wood Sinnnons; J.P. Stanley, Walter Packard Stewart, Howard Proctor Stuart, Stanton Alexander ENLISTED MEN Adney, Joseph E. Akins; Mitchell w. Allen, Charles L. Allen, Horace T. Allen, Luter Allen, Vernie Anderson, Eady s. RANK 2nd Lt Enl 2nd Lt AFC 1st Lt 1st Lt 1st Lt 1st Lt 2nd Lt 1st Lt Capt 2nd Lt Capt 2nd Lt 1st Lt Nurse 2nd Lt AFC Major 1st Lt 2nd Lt 2nd Lt 1st Lt 1st Lt 1st Lt Capt 1st Lt 2nd Lt 1st Lt 2nd Lt Capt 1st Lt 1st Lt 2nd Lt 1st Lt 1st Lt .: i;W' . RESIDENCE . Deland Orlando Daytona New Smyrna Daytona . Daytona New Smyrna Daytona New Smyrna Holly Hill Lake Helen Daytona New Smyrna Daytona Beach De Land Daytona De Land New Smyrna Daytona De Land De Land Daytona New Smyrna De Land Daytona Beach De Land De Land Daytona Osteen Enterprise Oak Rill Beresford De Land Daytona De Land Daytona De Land Port Orange De Land De Land Enterprise New Smyrna De Land

PAGE 146

VOLUSIA CO WORLD WAR I VETERANS ENLISTED (WHITE)MEN continued NAME Anderson, Fred Anderson, Roscoe C. Avery, William Baggett, William E~ Bailey, Monroe S. Baker, Edwin s. Ballough, Wilmans K. Banks, Willis Barnes, Luther W. Barnhart, John F. Bates, Harry G. Baya, Vernie A. Beers, John L. Bennett, Clarence R. Bennett, Eddie Bennett, Ross c. Bergh, John Millerstrom Berry, Norman R. Beville, John C. Blackwelder, Raleigh B. Bleck, Gustav w. Bond, Harold u. Bostick~ Leslie F. Bothwell, George C. Bowden, . . James A. Bowen, Herbert ' Herlden Bowen, Joyce R. Bawner, .Henry C. Bradley, Wylie M. Bradshaw, Cecil D. Branch, James L. Branch, Quin E. Brann, Joseph A. Braren, Waldemar R. Brooke, Bed:ford William Brooke; Daniel L. Brooke, Dewey L. Brookshire, Cicero O. Brown, Alfred E Brown; Joseph C. Brown, Thomas L. Brownlee, George R. Bryan, Elzie H. , Bryan, John Henry Bucklee, Frank Bunger, Harry w. Burgman, Leo Caldwell RESIDENCE De Land De Land Glenwood Seabreeze Lake Helen Ormond Daytona Port erange Daytona Orange City De Land Daytona Emporia Daytona Seville Daytona De Land New Smyrna Daytona Daytona De Land Daytona De Land Daytona New Smyrna De Land De Land . Lake Helen De Land Daytona De Land Daytona Beach New Smyrna Ariel De Land Daytona New Smyrna Barberville Daytona Daytona Hawks Park Seville De Leon Springs Ormond Seville New Smyrna Seabreeze 2.

PAGE 147

vowsIA co . wo:am WAR _ :r VETERANS ENLISTED WHITE MEN' continued NAME Bushnell, Roswell Sauls Caldwell, Neutie F. Campbell, Ricardo . Cannons, Charles D. Carmichael, Frank B. Causey, George E. Chastaine, Allen c. Cherry, Evan _ H. Christiansen, John Clark, George D(ewey) Clarke, Virgil A. Claypool, Martin Clifton, Barnard Clifton, George E. Clifton, Henry E. Clifton, James D. Clifton, Luke Clinton, Isham C. Connell, John F. Conrad, Austin u. Corson, Edward F. Cox, Clyde L. Craven, Clads tone H . Crews, Merion L. Croft, Roscoe H. Cusack, George F. Daugbarty, Lance Davis; Ervin Davis, George H. Davis; Ruben Davis, Sullivan H. Davis, Walter DePont, George E. Devlin, Roy W. Dewberry, Robert E. Dickinson, Sam• Ditson, Harry F. Donnelly, John H. : Douglass:, Donald E . Douglass, Edward R. Downing, Oswald Hudson Dreggers, Luther H. Dreggers, William Joshua DuBois, Rutus C. Dunbar, If'ey w. RESIDENCE De Land Barberville De Land De Land De Land Seville Daytona Ormond Daytona Daytona New Smyrna Daytona Barberville Barberville Kingston~. > Kingston New Smyrna Ariel Orange City Glenwood Beresford New Smyrna De Land Port Orange Daytona Ormond De Land New Smyrna Orange City Ormond Daytona New Smyrna New Smyrna. Daytona Oak Hill Oak Hill New Smyrna Daytona New Smyrna Orange City Ormond De Land De Land Daytona De Land .

PAGE 148

VOLUSIA CO WORLD WAR 1 VETERANS ENLISTED WHITE MEN-continued NAME Dutton, George Ottis English, Richard H. Ericksen, John A. Evans, Arthur P. Falk, Walter A _ Farmer, Harry F~ Farriss, Carl V. Ferguson, William B. Ferreira, George Fitzpatrick, Edward H. Flowers, Albert M. Flowers, George M. Flowers; John M. Flowers, Tonnnie H. Force, Harley M. Freeman, Charles E. Fuller, Herbert W. _ Gardner, William G. Geiger, Harvey L~ George, Daniel D. Gillespie, Harry S Gilliland, George Edward Jr. Glasgow, Guy Thurman Glatzau, Walter George Goldman, Sam Gombert, Herman C Goodrich, Clarence Q. Goodwin, Christopher Jr. Gorman, Samuel J Jr Green, Ernest W. Greene, Joseph I. Greene, Theod~~e T. Gregory, Judges. Griggs, Francis L~ Griggs, Raymond F. Gross, James K. Grossarth, Harold W. Guess; Allen Guess, Paul Tillis Hagan, Edmond E. Haigh, John Henry Hall, Aaron J. RESIDENCE De . Land Daytona De Land' Enterprise De Land New Smyrna Deland Daytona New Smyrna Port Orange Seville Lake Helen DeLeon Springs Spring Garden Daytona Beach Daytona New Smyrna Daytona . Indian Springs Ormond De Land De Land De Land De Land Daytona Ormond Oak Hill New Smyrna De Land Daytona Daytona Beach Daytona Beach De Leon Springs De Land Daytona Beach De Land De Land Emporia Emporia Daytona Seabreeze Barberville 4.

PAGE 149

VOLUSIA . CO WORLD . WAR I VETERANS ENLISTED WHITE MEN-continued NAME Hall, Charles T~ Hall.,William O. Halland, Evan . Hankins, Albertus C. Harden, George W. Hardy, James Hardy, Louis W. Hardy, Victor R. Harrell, Jefferson F. Harris, Sampson Harton, Leon J. Haskell, Gladstone E• Hayes, Andre Tai.mage Hayes, Shelly L. Hays, John Cuthbert Putman Helm, John Webb . Herbert, John T. Hickman, Charles F. Hitch, Oliphant A. Hobart, Doty Hobbs, Jay c. Hobbs, Joel Jackson Holden, Robert L. Holland, John Grover Holley, Louis Holloway, Kenneth K. Hon, Howards. Hopper, Archie A. Hull, Robert F. Hunter, Herman Charles Jackson, Carroll Eugene Jacobs, Uless M. Jenkins, Frank G. Jensen, John W. . Johnson, Ernest L. Johnson; William I. Jonston, Robert J. Jones., Harvey D. Jones, John C. Keating, Cochrane Keith, Raymond L~ Kendall, Rossie V. Kinder, Jacob Fred King, Enunet L. :RESIDENCE Emporia Emporia Holly Hill Daytona Orange City Osteen Osteen New Smyrna Volusia County Seville Daytona Beach De Land Raytown Raytown De Land De Land Daytona Beach Daytona Daytona Daytona Beach New Smyrna New Smyrna Seville Holly Hill Daytona De Land De Land Daytona Beach Kingston De Land Lake Helen De Land De Land De Land Daytona Beach Port Orange Port Orange Deleon Springs . Daytona Daytona Beach Soring Garden De Land Lake Helen New Smyrna

PAGE 150

VOLUSIA CO WORLD WAR I VETERANS ENLISTED WHITE MEN.;;c6ntinued NAME Kirchoff', Frank Klingaman, Lee s. Knight, George J. Knight, William R. Ladd, William P Jr Lane, Clarence A. Langford, Taylor M. Langworthy, Frederic Lastinger, William B. Latz, William A. Lee, Charles H. Leffler, Marcus P. . Leonard, Lee L. Leonardy, Phillip A. Lipfert, Walter T. Lock, Edward Ellis . ~ Loenthal, Louis Lef'berg, Edwin Siegford Lehring, Otto G. Mallard, Charlie T (ucker) Martin, William M. Mathas, Everett Mayberry, Leonard G. McBride, William Harry McCall, James H. McClellan, Roy McCormack, Peter James McCullough, Clarence McDonald, Archie E. McDonald:, Cecil I. McDonald, Lafayette F. McElroy, Sanford M. McLain, Crawf'ord Eugene McMahan, Eugene C. McNair, William A. Melton, Arthur Melton, Everett Miller, Audry B . . Miller:, Claude p . Miller:, Council J. Mizell, Napoleon w. Montgomery, Rufus L. Moore, Carlyle Jaco9 Morford, William Edwin . Morgan, Clyde William Morgan, Cylez D. RESIDENCE De Land De .. La.nd Daytona Beach Daytona De Land Orange City New Smyrna Daytoria Beach Daytona De Land New Smyrna Daytona Kingston Osteen Glenwood De Land Daytona Pierson Farmton Daytona New Smyrna Daytona Beach Daytona. Seville Oak Hill Daytona. Maytown Kingston Daytona Daytona Port Orange De Land New Smyrna New Smyrna Daytona. New Smyrna De Land Daytona Beach Daytona De Land De Land Beresford Daytona Port Orange Daytona Port Orange 6.

PAGE 151

VOLU3lIA CO WORLD WAR I VETERANS WHITE . MEN ENLISTED . . continued NAME Morgan; Robert M. Morgan:, William Reld.ing Morris, Melvin R. Morrison, Ernest L. Mosby, ' Leonard L: Murray;, Donald H. Murray, Floyd W. Myers, Henry C. Nash;, Clarence Martin Neal, Willia A. . Newell, Victor A. Newman, Milew C. . Newmens, Henry T. Nichols, Allen Mack Nix, James T. Nix, NathanT. Nordmann, Aloysius B. Nordmann, Leo E. Nusbaum, Sherman E. O'Brien, William T. Odum, Fred W. Osteen:, Edwin T. Osteen, Mitchell Osteen, Thomas E. Osteen, William R. Owens, Herbert M. Owens, Robert E. Parrish, Fleet J. Patrick, John W. Pattillo, Crawford T. Pattillo, Lewis W. Pau1, Henry A. Paynter, William Carlan Jr~ Pedrick, Carl D~ Pell, Calvin R . Pellett, Elmer G. Penney, Charles M . Peterson, Arvid J(ohn) Peterson, Brit M. Peterson, Rudolph Daniel Pflueger, Elmer A. Pitman, Joe E. Pittman, John W. Pollitz, August N.C. RESIDENCE Port Orange Port Orange Daytona Barberville Oak Hill Hawks Park Hawks Park Daytona Daytona Glenwood New Smyrna Seville De Land New Smyrna New Smyrna New Smyrna De Land De Land Daytona Daytona De Land Deland Oak Hill De Land Lake Helen Seville Seville Beresford Beresford New Smyrna De Land New Smyrna Daytona Daytona Osteen Daytona Daytona Beach Pierson Emporia Pierson De Land Ormond Ormond Daytona

PAGE 152

VOLUSIA CO WORLD . WAR I VETERANS ENLISTED MEN (WHITE )continued NAME Porter, Richird o. Poston, Elmer C. Poston; Everett D. . Powell, John E. Powell, Samuel W. Prather, Carlisle N. Prevatt, Clement E. Price, Hubert A. Pruitte, Jacob A. Puret, Raymond Raiford, Abner J. Ranew, Thomas W. Rasco, Russell A. Rasco, Wendell Fayette Rawlins, Arnold S. Rawlins, Ralph W. Read, George H. Read, Philip H. Reeves, Frank Elmer Register, Harr;yF. Reichenback, Alfred Reimer, Charles A. Reynolds, Charles L~ Rhinefield, Lewis C. Richard, John W. Richardson, James G. Rightmire, Roy G. Ritchie, David C. Ritchie, Kitt c. Ritchie, William C. Roach, Charles N. Robbins, Ea.rl G. Roberts, Leroy Robinson, Dock Samuel Roebuck, William E. RosboroughJ Raskin Rudowski, Patrick w. Rushing, John Russell, John D. Russell, Talmage T. Ryland, Harry L Jr Scalf, Clifton Sca.imnell, George J. Schlotterlein, Joseph F. Schmidt, Lewis A. . . . , 8. RESIDENCE Daytona Daytona Bea.ch Onnond De Land New Smyrna. De Land Seville Onnond Barberville Volusia County Lake Helen Daytona De Land . De Land Daytona De Land Daytona New Smyrna Barberville New Smyrna Daytona De Land De Land De Land Port Orange De Land Daytona Oak Hill Oak Hill Oak Hill New Smyrna Daytona Beach New Smyrna Oak Hill De Land De Land Seville Seville Glenwood Barberville Orange City New Smyrna De Land Daytona Onnond

PAGE 153

VOLUS;rA COUNTY WORU> WAR I VETERANS WHITE . MEN ENLISTED continued NAME Scott, Nelson Sca.bleom, David o. Seaver, Clarence R. Shigley, _ William Paul Shiles, Harry . J. Silvers, William C. . Sinnnons, Eugene F. Sims, Lennie Smiley, Montcalm G. Smith, Archie E: Smith, George C. Smith, Leonard R(ice) Snow, William H. Spence, Ralph Stanford, Frank H. Sterthause, William Christopher Stigler, Barrett Stimpson, David H. Stone, George W. Stone, James B. Stone, Samuel E. Stonestreet, Charles E. Stout, Colin B. Stuart, Alexander C. Suals, Ralph J~ Tanner, Count Tayler, Aaron A Taylor, Thomas D. Tedder, Benjamin F. Tedder, George E. Thompson, Charlie N. Thornton, Burwell Tillman, Sherman Toy, Samuel Tucker, All J. Turner, Benjamin F. Turnquist, Frank A. Tyler, Hubert C. Usher, Damuel H(ardy) Ward, Hoyte E. Waterman, Ivan F. Weaver, Joel Weaver, William W Jr RESIDENCE Glencoe Ormond New Smyrna New smyrna. Ormond New Smyrna New Smyrna Daytona Beach Daytona Oak Hill Daytona Beach Daytona Daytona De Land (range City Ormond Daytona De Land De Land Emporia De Land Daytona Bee.ch De Land Daytona Enterprise fprt Orange Oak Hill Oak Hill Port Orange Deleon Springs Ormond Ormond Orange City . Lake Helen Hawks Park Emppria De Land Oak Hill Daytona Daytona. De Land Daytona De Land 9.

PAGE 154

VOLUSIA CO WORLD WAR I VETERANS ENLISTED WHITE MEN continued NAME Weeks, Joshua P. Weeks, William Alfred Raymond Wells, Cyrus N. Welsh, Robert Joseph Westberry, John M. Wetherell, Carl F .• Whipple, Richard Harding White, George Myrlon Whitman, Robert McLean Whittington, John H(enry) Whittington, Thomas Widener, Joseph B. Wilcox, Warren C. Wilder, Robert Ingersoll Willaume, Evertt c. Williams, Frank Williams, Oscar A. Williams, Sidney H. Wilson, E(dward) F(rank) Wilson, Francis W. Winter, George v. Wood, Ralph R. Wright, John C. Wright, Perry B: Wyley, Robert C. Wyllie, Harry W. Yancey, Robert G. Yeargin, James C. Young, Montague Zimmerman, Harold R. ENLISTED MEN (Colored) Adams, Chester Ada.ms, John Wesley Akins, Ruben A. Alderman, Oscar W. C. .Amiker, Willie Anderson, .Amos Cornelius Anderson, James Anderson, Willie L. Armstrong, William Baggs, James Baker, Orange Balay, William Barr, Amos Bell, Mose D. RESIDENCE Bulow Daytona Beach Daytona De Land Daytona Holly Hill Daytona Oak Hill Deland Ormond Lake Helen New Smyrna Daytona Beach Daytona Beach Daytona Daytona Newton Oak Hill New Smyrna New Smyrna Port Orange De Land New Srorrna New Smyrna Seville New Smyrna New Smyrna De Land De Land Daytona Daytona Daytona Glencoe New Smyrna Daytona Daytona De Land New Smyrna New Smyrna De Land De Land De Land Volusia Daytona 10.

PAGE 155

. VOLUSIA CO WORLD WAR I VETERANS ENLISTED COWRED MEN-continued NAME Bellamy, Jeffry Benbow, Morris Bethune, AJ.bert McLeed Biddie, Dock Bonam, Walter Bouyer, Archie Boyer, Jesse Brailsford, Joseph Branam, Joe Branch, Abe Brocks, Samuel Brown, Asa Brown, Dan Brown, Dexter Brown, Ernest Brown, Frank Brown, Henry Brown, Juli us Brown:, Macon Brown, Ollie Brown, Willia Bruten, Asa Bruten, Isaiah Bryan, Joseph Butler, Eugene Bye.um, Joseph Campbell, Paul Cannon, James C. Carter, Grover Carter, Mose Chaires, Clarence Chestnut, Donald J. Clark, Rufus Cobb, Willie . w. Coleman, Harry H. Coleman:, Herman Eugene Coleman, Senator R. Cooper, Earnest Cooper, William Cox, Kid Cox, Willard Crosby, Clarence Edward Daniels, Isaac Daughtry, Sylvester Davenport, John Davis, Augusta Davts, Emanuel Davis:, Henry W. Davis, Jesse RESIDENCE De Land ~1:i! Daytona Daytona Maytown Maytown De Land De Land Daytona Daytona Maytown Daytona Beach De Land Beresford . Ormond De land Relag De Land Mossdale New Smyrna De Land De land Daytona Seville Daytona Seville Daytona De Land De Land New Smyrna De Land De Land Ormond Daytona Orange City De Land New Smyrna Seville Cow Creek Daytona Daytona De Land Glencoe Lake Helen New Smyrna Daytona De Land De Land 11.

PAGE 156

Davis, John Davis, Willie Dixson; Henry Donaldson, Thomas Dorsey, JohnLeroy Dorsey, Richard . Douglass, Joseph Dozier, Axstell Drummond, Willie D. Dryer, Nathaniel Dukes, James Duncan, Robert Eady, Luther G. Edgbert, Harry S. Edmondson, Ralph Asbury Edwards, James Etta, Rufus Evins, Henry Farmer, Hemry Ferguson, Frank Ferguson, . Will Ferrell, Spencer Fitzpatrick, Moses Floyd., Joseph Ford, Benjamin L. Forden, George Foster, Brady Francis, Adolphus James Francis,Fred W. Franklin, Oliver J. Frazier, Napoleon B. Frazier, Willie Freeman:, Connnodore Freeman, Jack Gantt, Fred General, Oliver George, Frank Gibson, Ernest Gifford, Manasses Glover, Riley Glover:, William M~ Goosby, Reuben Grand, Charlie Green, David Jr. Green, George Griffin, Ollie Gunsby, Robert Daytona De Land Barberville De Land Daytona Glencoe De Land De Land Lake Helen De Land Seville De Land Ormond Ormond Daytona Pierson Spring Garden De Land Lake Helen Port Orange Glencoe New.: 1 8myrna. Maytown Ormond Daytona De Land Lake Helen Orange City Daytona Glenwood Orange City Daytona Port Orange Daytona Maytown New . Smyrna Ormond Daytona Daytona Daytona De Land Daytona Daytona Daytona Peirson De Land De Land

PAGE 157

. , -: ; . . ~,. :; '. :., 'f_ ,, -~;• .•. : ~--". , ~:~" ~~-.. "'r....... ... ..;.r ... ~____,.. "'i_ "" .\.;~~-! ,::----.. ... ,.' . , : : VQLUSIA ' CO ; WORLD . :WAR I VETERANS . . ENLISTED COLORED MEN..;continued . Haines, Arthur H. Hamilton:, Fred Hamilton:, Oliver Hamilton, : Wiley ... Hannanp, Goseboro Harris, Edward L Harris:, Hiram Harris, Jack Hayward, Charlie Hayworth, Charley Heath, Zheley A. Hicks, Lawrence Higgins, David Hodges, Dewey Hocks:, Joseph Hosea, John Humphreys, Hozzy Humphreys, Solomon Irvin, James Irvin, _John Irvin:, Lewis Irvin, Sidney Jackson, Harry Jamieson, Cleveland Jeffrie, . Luther Jenkins, Isiah liohns, . Jake Johnson, Charlie Johnson, Harry Johnson:, Israel. , Johnson, Lewis Clinton Johnson:, Ned ,Johnson, Walter Jones, Clyde . Jones, Herbert B. Jones, Tom F. Jones, Wilbur . Kennedy, Samuel King, Andrew Ki:ng, Israel Kirksey, Alfred Kirksey, Robert Knigb.1:,, Sie Kyles, _ Phinizoe Ladson, Harry Lapi:ne, Eliot Lawrence, Leonard Lawrence, Richard W. , RESIDENCE . . Daytona Daytona Daytona Daytona Daytona De Land Daytona Daytona Seville Seville New Smyrna Daytona. Daytona New Smyrna New Smyrna De Land Glenwood De Land Daytona Enterprise Enterprise Kingston . Oak Hill Lake Helen Ormond Daytona New Smyrna . Daytona Seville Pierson Beresford Daytona De Land De Land Lake Helen Oak Hill Daytona . Ormond De , LAnd New Smyrna Oak Hill Oak Hill Lake Helen Daytona De Land Daytona Daytona Daytona

PAGE 158

VOLUSIA CO . WORLD '. WAR I VETERANS . . . ENLISTED COLORED MEN-contineud NAME Laws, Dump Lennon, Madison Lewis,Albert Linier, . Henry Lizziemere, John Marshall, Henry Marshall, John W. Mccrary, Eddie Mccrary, Willie McEntire, George McGill, Ben Molver, Walter A Mciver, william F McKinney, Joe McMillan, Ben McMillan, Sam Merritt, Henry Merryweather, Henry Middleton, Frank Millener, Frederick Miller, Louis Mitchell, Elder Mitchell, William M Mizell, George A Mobley, James Monroe, James A Moore; Carey Moore, Jack Morgan, Arthur (D) Moultrie, Ben Norris, James W Parker, Arthur Alexander Parker:, Thomas Parker, Walter Theodore Phillips, Berton W. Pierce, Joe Pinkney:, Ivey Plowden, Charlie Powers, Earston Preston, John Price, Henry M Prince, Allie Red.ford, James Raines, Henry Jr Randolph, Adam Randolph, Charlie Randolph, John E. . RESIDENCE Ormond Daytona De Land Ormond Glenwood Daytona New Smyrna De Land Maytown Deleon Springs Daytona Lake Helen De Land New Smyrna New Smyrna Seville De Land New Smyrna Daytona Daytona New Smyrna Daytona New Smyrna New Smyrna Deleon De Land New Smyrna De Land New Smyrna Daytona New Smyrna Daytona Daytona Daytona De I.and Maytown De Land Oak Hill New Smyrna De Land Ormond Glenwood Osteen Daytona Ormond Ormond De Land 14.

PAGE 159

. . VOLUSIACO WORLD WAR I VETERANS ENLISTED ' COI.ORED MEN-continued NAME Ray, Bruce Reddick, Ethridge Reddick, Samuel Reed, ' Will Reese:, Aadrew Riley, Aaron Roberts, Jerry Robinson, Joseph J. Robinson, Levitt Robinson, Malachi Robinson, Moses Rodgers, Charley Rollins, John A Relly, John Romeo, Samuel Jr Ross:, Wash Rowe, Edress Royal, Mallie Ruff, Aaron Sarvis, Reuben Saunders, John Schoffield, Aaron Sexton, Sam Sherd:, David Shine, Sam Sims, James . Sims, Rubin H. Singleten, Alonzo Small, Harry R. Smith:, Abra.ham Smith, Arnett Smith:, hessie Smith:, Morris Jr Smith:, Nathaniel Smith, Thomas Spain:, WalterL Spann:, Jessie E. Spann, Leroy A Sparks, _ James w. Spearman, William Speight, John Staneil, Eddie D. $tanley, Randolph Staples, Noah Swanson, Frank Sykes, Lee Sylvester, Sam Tanner, Louis H Taylor, Carrol Taylor, Earl Taylor, Thad F RESIDENCE Maytown Oak . Hill Lake Helen Maytown Lake Helen De Land De Land De La.rid Daytona De Land De Land De Land De Land New Smyrna Ormond Holly Hill De Land Daytona DeLeon Springs Seville De Land Glencoe New Smyrna Oak Hill New Smyrna Oak Hill Daytona Daytona Port Orange Glenwood De Land New . Smyrna De Land Daytona Glenwood . New Smyrna Daytona Daytona Daytona Lake Helen Pierson Daytona Ormond De Land Daytona Lake Helen Daytona Daytona Daytona Daytona Port Orange 15.

PAGE 160

.. Thomas, Tom Thompson:, i Erneris Thompson, Sylvanus Tillman., _ Isiah Turner, Johnnie Umphrey, Charles Umphery, Thornton Vickers, Theod.ore Walker, Edgar Walker, Seipio Wall, James Ward, Lucus Ward, Robert Watford, Johnie Watson, Freddie Wells, walter L. Weston, Willie Wheeler, Laddie Whitaker, Joe White, John White, Robert White, Willie Whitehead, Malachi Whitmore, . Willie Wiggins; Dan J. Wiggins, Garrett Wiggins, Lloyd James Williams, Arthur. Williams, Ben Williams, Jerry Williams:, Jesse Williams, Joe Williams, .-_ Joe Jr Williams, Lee Williams, Son Williams:, William J. Williams:, Willie Williams:, Winifred Williams, Zsryq _ Wilson, Lander Woods, William Worthy, Eli Wright, Arthur C. Wright, Charles Wright, Cla.rence Wright,Ernest A Zanders, Alphonzo Z Zew, nathaniel De Land Daytona Daytona. Orange :' City De Land De Land De Land Ormond De Land Daytona Daytona Daytona Daytona DeLeonSprings Daytona Daytona DeLand Daytona Glenwood Daytona New Smyrna Daytona New Smrna Daytona Orange City Orange City De Land Deland Lake Helen De Land Daytona Orange City Glenwood Daytona Daytona Daytona New Smyrna Ormond Deleon Springs De Land Seville De Land Daytona Maytown Daytona De . Land Daytona De Land

PAGE 161

VOLUSIA CO WORLD WAR I VETERANS ENLISTED . WOUNDED WHITE NAME (No colored enlisted wounded _ cards for volusia County) . Brooks, Walter E Browning, Theodore R. Crawford, Tillett Haney, James B. . Hedlund, Helge Pl Johnston, Higdon Pl Sparkman, Victor A Weaver, William N. DEAD WHITE Baxter, Ludden E. Helm, Arthur A Hickman, Charles F. Hon, Paul L. Hubbard, Wade H Leonardy, Charlie C. Mew, J. William Peacock, Lawrence S. Pitzer, Lee Wheeler Raulerson, James H. Waldron; Harold E. Wideman, Emil DEAD (Colored) Aytes, Junius Braswell, Elijah Broadnax, Love Madison, Joe Geacel McClenan, . Hershell McKiney, Edgar Thomas, William H. Warren, Jeff Williams, Chaney Wilson, AJ.~onzo DuBois NAVY OFFICERS Bennett, . James Gordon Durrance, Oscar Leon Hedgen, Howard . Burton Mann, Rudolph Barton Miller, Jessie Nicholas Mills, Edwin J or (Elwyn) Mott, Rafael Sanches or (Sanchez) Prevatt, Preston Gelsten Rogers, John Arthur Chief Gunner Ensign Lt (jg) Lt (jg) Lt (jg) Boatswain Ensign Ensign Ensign RESIDENCE Daytona Daytona De Land . Daytona Beach Daytona Kingston Daytona Daytona Lake Helen Bulow Daytop.a. De Land Lake Helen Osteen Barberville De Land New Smyrna New Smyrna' Ormond Port Orange De Land Daytona New Smyrna New Smyrna Osteen Daytona Daytona De Land De Land De Land Pierson Bishopville DeLand De Land De Land Daytona De Land De Land Daytona

PAGE 162

; yo1us:r~ ;: co : ~8RLD . W~ I VETERAUS : > NAVY > SAILORS -NAME . .-' _ __.._ ,, . . . Adalns , ' Walter Scott : Anderson, Omar Rodgers .Arm.strong, Clyde Leslie Arnold, _ ChI'istopher Columbus . . ., Barbour, . Ha.ro1a --Victor Bell, Le Roy Rufus Bennett, Herbert Rudolph Birch; John . Osteen Birch, Walter Bryan Bishop,Herbert Wheeler Bishop, Robert Ga.ra.ick Bond, Frank Robert Branning:, George Briggs Brooke, Cortez Rudell Brooke, Gilbert David Brown; Robert Horton Bryan, Joe Dyall Burns, Hoy Jackson Cairms, Clarence Augustave Campbell, Hal Carpenter, William Ora Carter, Earlie Johnson Cary, William Hayes Collins, Clark Carol Cook, Harvey Lester Cunningham, Robert Currie, John Talmage Daugherty, John Bert Davids, Charles Hugh Dohm, Herman Charles Fredrick Dondanville, Samuel Luverne Douglas, Alfred Shirley Douglass, Kenneth Pierce Dreka, George Raymond ])resser, John Noble Driggers, Ralph Percy --Edberg, Charles Brick Evans, Herbert Frank Fagen, Arthur Arnold Fagen, Philip S. Ferreira, Gordon Al:t'onica Flowers, Cullen Curtis Flowers, Viola Fountain, Victor M Jr French, Walter Elsworth De Land Bulow Lake Helen Kingston Kingston Bulow Pierson NewBmyrna New Smyrna . Bishops-ville Bishopsville De Land Daytona New Smyrna New Smyrna De Land New Smyrna Enterprise De Land De Land Osteen Lake Helen Daytona De Land Seville Daytona New Smyrna De Land Daytona Daytona Port Orange De Land De Land De Land New smyrna. De _ leon Springs Daytona Deland Ormond Ormond Beach New Smyrna. Seville Seville Deland Daytona

PAGE 163

VOLUSIA. co WORLD WAR I VETERANS . ' > SAILORS continued Gardiner, Curtis H0t1ston Gay, Thomas _ George, William Wallace Green:, Paul Mack Green, William Griffin, Roland R. Hargreaves, David Gillen Higgins, Leroy William Hires, Henry Ellis Hulley, Benjamin Mayhem Jackson, Thomas Lawrie Jameson:, Philip Brice Johnson, Albert Sidney Johnson, Herbert Austin Johnson, Ira Bertq Johnson, Madison Emanuel Jones, Henry Mayo Jones, James Evenezer Keown, William Joseph Jr Kingston, George Albert Kest, Theodore Anthony Lee, Blish Daugb.arty Le:rberg,Victor Theodore Lefquist, Henry Victor ' Longee, Nelson Charles Wallace Lopez, Earnest Delores Lourcey, John Fred Ma.nderback, Marion Alfred Mathesen., Ruth Olive -McArthur, Lee McBirde, Forrest Braddock McCormack, James Willis McDonald., Cecil Ira McDonald, George Earl Merritt, Arthur H. Moore, Albert Blue O'Brien, Margaret Louise Odum, Clarence Richardson Orton, Oliver George Parkinson, John Robert Fulton Pattillo, George Croft Pearce, Nathan Peek, Gouverneur Medwin RESIDENCE Daytona Ormond Ormond De Land New smyrna Lake Helen De . Land Lake Helen Seville DeLand Deland Daytona Pierson Deland Osteen Lake Helen Port Orange Pierson De Land Daytona New Smyrna De Land Pierson Deland Daytona Beach Lake Helen New Smyrna Daytona De Land De Land Seville De Land Daytona Port Orange Ormond Beach Daytona Daytona Daytona Beach Bishopville Daytona De Land New Smyrna De Land 19.

PAGE 164

VOLUSIA COUNTY WORLD WAR I VETERANS SAILORS CONTINUED NAME Peyton, Robert William Pierce, Edgar Frank Pope, ' Vans Randall Price, William Henry Raiford, William Harvey Raulerson, Robert Hill Robertson, John Taylor Roseborough, Daniel Douglas Rowe, John Lindsley Rowland, Ernest Lee Sholtz, Carl Singleton, Albert Smith, Millard Bennett Smith, Richard Arthur Sparkman:, Richard Daniel Stalling, Dewitt Talma.dge Strether, Jack Burns Sumner, Oscar Wright Turner, John Wesley Vreeman, Delbert Hand Vreeman, Ray H. Waldron, Charles Francis Waterman, Elton Weeks, Ollie Chester Williams, Lee Parez Williams, Maceo Wilson, John Williams Wood, Fred Ernest RESIDENCE De Land . Daytona Daytona Pierson Lake Helen Pierson New Smyrna De Land New Smyrna De Land Daytona Deland Deland New Smyrna Port Orange Deland Daytona Beach Daytona Emporia Coronado Coronado Ormond DeLeon Springs Bulow Daytona Daytona Daytona Beach Deland NO DEAD OR WOUNDED NAVY ENLISTMENT CARDS FOR VOLUSIA COUNTY COAST GUARD SAILORS Adams, Archie J. Ballantyne, Leonard Raymond Bennet, Archie Jestine Cone, Harry Cockman, William Archie Davison, Frederick Louis Framberger, . . Henry Spencer George , Brice Furnie Givens, William Philip Ormond Hawks Park Ormond Ormond Bulow Ormond Daytona Ormond Ormond 20.

PAGE 165

. . . VOLUSIA CO WORll> WARI VETERANS COAST GUARD SAILORS Continued NAME Hawkins, Victor Dent Huskey, Comodora George Hutchinson, Colon Livingston, Elmer Wilson Love, Gray Doble Osteen, Edgar Osteen, Walter William Robinson, Jessie James Schmidt, Alfred Charley Singler, John Alexander Tyson, Guss Waldron, Leslie Ethelbert Weeks, Ollie Chester Yelvington, Charles Williams, Lee Lipscomb RES]J)ENCE Port Orange Oak Hill Oak Hill Daytona Port Orange Oak Hill Oak Hill Oak Hill Ormond 0~ Hill Deland Ormond Bulow Oak Hill Oak Hill NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED COAST GUARD ENLISTMENT CARDS ~R VOLUSIA COUNTY MARINE CORPS ENLISTED MEN Browning, Hebert Samuel Keester, Fred Rudolf Carl Lowe, Clarence ~ilbur Martin, Benjamin Lee Peacock, John Edward Wells, Thomas Eugene Wetherell, Thomas William Daytona De Land New Smyrna Daytona De Land Seville Holly Hill NO OFFICERS, DEAD OR WOUNDED MARmE CORPS ENLISTMENID CARDS FOR VOLUSIA COUNTY 21