Citation
Panama Canal Consistory No.1 A.&A.S.R. Photo Album

Material Information

Title:
Panama Canal Consistory No.1 A.&A.S.R. Photo Album
Physical Description:
Photograph
Materials:
gelatin silver print
Physical Location:
2002.085.001.001

Subjects

Genre:
Photograph albums ( lcgft )
Spatial Coverage:
Panama -- Central America -- Panama Canal Zone

Notes

Abstract:
Black album, gold lettering
General Note:
Item received on 6/28/2011

Record Information

Holding Location:
Panama Canal Museum Collection at the University of Florida
Rights Management:
Public Domain Presumed (e.g. expiry of copyright term): This item is presumed to be in the public domain. The University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries respect the intellectual property rights of others and do not claim any copyright interest in this item. Users of this work have responsibility for determining copyright status prior to reusing, publishing or reproducing this item for purposes other than what is allowed by fair use or other copyright exemptions. Any reuse of this item in excess of fair use or other copyright exemptions requires permission of the copyright holder.
Resource Identifier:
2002.085.001.001 ( Accession Number )

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:


Full Text






































































If























jz[I[[
^MtL EI _


AR- A At


.czj


ori




A- A-k- ~'. ~ L


^w ^5
IIIJ


rt~


It CP

lIV


IC Tt


'.3..

~t~) A~Ag


k.)













/ I


DCU3 VUL"


7^. ^ ^-^ ^
/^ / / *fy^7
^^- / /^~~T~-
4^ ^^ /^-
^n^re^/^ /9? ^^-y^^ ^\
\^


I


re.eA


.4--













0.-'.,


DU3 VVUL'


.1I P

kV.


/i


v


A





I, A~4


J DU3 Vu "
Cf .41














14


7)/V.*'/ r


y W














































4



















3









r W',


-, I




4k













Class o-,.3eptemur 6, 1915 ,
Stnaning: J. ohnil&breont;2.;3.
4. James S. 56llig; 5 E. CTFrnst A. Erbe; 7. Thomas S. ;oebel;
8. Aluert VWilson; 9. 0,harles 9. Joinias., "nri 10. Riob-rt 2.P.Moyer; 11. Benjamin F. Hess; -
12. JoLn Cormax; 13. Richard 31attery' ,34, Eluert F. 3all; 15. John H. Arnold;
*.6a, Thomas M. Jordan; 17. Raymond F. Yeene; 18. H.erbert A. l,hite; 19.
.0; Jacob P. jDvell; 21. Leroy E. Burde; 12, Lando Oliver.
."ated Top Roi; 1. Jamn 3. Jacob; 2& 'ewis A.. o .ith; 3. Andrew Johnston.
a. Row: 1. Travis L. Povell; .2. lenry A. estendorff; 3. Fay H. McCain;
4 William Pullin; 5. Wesley U. Sarv-ey-, 6. rnt._b; 7. hoa -.o _l;
iP THenry J. Linde; 9. ElbertS W1Aaid.
B iThid Row: 1. Jacob Cohen; 2. ErwinE H- Wunsch; 3. Ira II. In.jram; 4. Randall T. Bradberry;
5. 'rnezt Behlen; 6. Ralph L. Jbsner; ?7,. LvDRence ,. Hemon.
1' members of class uniAntified: Arthuir B. xidteman and Benjamin '. Stanly.


I


em




A 1.3


5


pw41r

PA iA.


mw ....
Ji
~ r ~:


ii


MMF-


th: Ow RP






















































aca
*, .
































































STANDING I WALTER ROWLAND 2 WILLIAM J HESLOP. 3. JOHN VAN DYCK.
4 ERNEST E EILER 5. GEORGE C. LUCAS 6. WALTER F. SMITH. 7. FRAZER F.
MONROE 8 MILLARD F. FENTON 9. JOHN 0D.WILSON. 10. LAWRENCE C. TURNER.
II VICTOR SANGER 12 WILLIAM BEATTIE. 13. EARL T. GILBERT,. 14, JAMES E.
PARIS 15 EDWARD I. SCHNAKE, 16. OLIVER BULLOCK.
"SITTING- MIDDLE ROW: 1 ABRAHAM H. MATLOWSKY. 2. WILLIAM G. BOOTH. 3JHNVNDK
S3. SAMUEL B. LATOURETTE. 4. LOUIS F. WEIGOLD 5. GEORGE ER. 5 DUER.
S. FRED W. BRADLEY, 7. JOHN E. RATHGEBER. S. SHERLOCK B STEVENS.
9. ARTHUR B. KRATZ, 10. OLIVER M. PLUMMER, 11. WILLIAM C. MAULDIN.
12. GEORGE E. MEISE.
S SITTING. LOWER ROW: I. GEORGE F. WOOD 2 L'JOVNIG JUNKER, 3. W. W
DOUGLAS 4 KARL 0' EDHOLM 5 HORACE I JORDAN. 6 JEROME F PRAGER
7. WILLIAM G H RUSSELL 8 SAMUEL. W HELD. 9 GEORIE B MCCuLLOUGH
10. ALLEN E. PLUMMER. 11 MEARL J JTUTTLE





y

























































...- v .1& .


SmLrv

L' f & L ) SM


PANAMA CANAL CONSISTORY, 32o.
CRISTOBAL, PANAMA CANAL ZONE.


SClass of October 29, 1916.
Left to right
STANDING: l.JamesP.Bennett.2.VtlIlllamE.Cildaell,J J.ame D Saris.l Leiihhll.
Webster, 5. William Wirtz, 6 J.),oahu.i Alllood. 7. WillIiamR. Thomas, 8. Allen Burgan,
9. Samuel J. Osten, 10. Oekle3) ine3ard. II Malcolm Sheldon, 12. Chester J. Van
Slack, 13. CarlE. Cannon, 14 Joseph P. Hargis, 15. Robert S. Mills, 16. Julius C. Stein,
17. Walter M. Rauscher, 18. Oresta R. Haymond.
SITTING: I Mleiander F. Meigs, 2. James H. Farrell, 3. William H. Grubbs.4.
Vinon I Hogan. SMJmiud E. Krout, 6. Frederick B. Nehls, 7. Ralph A LjirJ.,
Charles J. MacNell. 9. Prentice F. Wilson, 10. John L. Hoffman, 11. Robert H.
Ileachbojrd. I12 Hugh S.3Iin. 13. Max P. Jasmer, 14. Frank H. Parsons, 15. Austin
L I Ilackenberg












































-, 7


1~.
~,

'I


d~~
si~$f4


PANAMA CANAL CONSISTORY No.
CRISTOBAL, PANAMA CANAL ZONE.


1, 32-


CLASS OF APRIL 22, 1917.


arand,.. -Tf ,. .... 1, F;.-Il;,,- -'el; 2 ''. ,I |. ,, William F. TrU-n 4 Frank
K. r,. n. $ j .. t i% 'r 6, T 7 1 .. r. i',,r .T., 7, l \I i.'l., ,r %, 8. 8 M arion R %t'h
i.-r,.i,, ---a ....i I. w; 1. Solomon G. Row(. ? T ; -... r.-';.idle; i -... I Mfli,.r,
4. rbou i. r. '. ira T I, : r, I '. R.,s-. II R H1-1,1 i i-. /ey P:-, S.p,..n .
( a l 1 'f ( 'I ( I I r I0 i 1 ,' i I :, 1 l l ., r ," ,r 1 2 ? --Ir. -. l J I r.
13. f.akl. *' h,,a 14 'hester M. Ferguson; 15, (C ,I. ', *r... I'. imnes R. Robson.
;ihir---T;h,. RP., I l,_.. -.ii-' .-'rnestE. Fulton: 3, Olaf P. Hanor-4 AArthur
Cooper; L.i.-', Hi..i..- J...r'. I I, .N j i 7, Rusm.ilV;,l ,; Charles J. -i' -'. J .hn
L. Dyei i r-..j .,.. r.. i... I! ,.. i Iley; 12, W-,.l. 1 liraithwaite; ,l.. phI J.
Lott; 14, Samuel Warju I' 'C-.. I P. r- ,....a.
o;, -,--.-- 1. -r- row 1, James C. Lennon; 2, John Logan; 3, \liI.-I, Ioore; 4, Millard
Fuson; ,t'i. -., \ Harris; 6. Nicholas. :'1., "i 7 James D. tt1.1' ,,..m 8, William M.
White; 9, Henry G Kelly; 10, Bernie E. -,,r. I Ii .r Ii Sanbo-n.


.ijIl iinjT~lQ


lip


Q


^s.
L^l


i


w- WW _


r




















I-I j ,-
QWP



,'-' .


Op. p ,-1


























IT














I FIG
7/








EeNdT .





















4. Th~nvisJ~io~rs, J; 5.auzdstof '. Ahifont; 68,19. _________
7.Theo..5-.Hrr1r tmn; sA.GS e; 9 7..s M.Red ; 1.F ra Jr
de, .. s .e; -9 Il, .-el i. Saw 10 _; 11. _ber l .
Set e: --. -"2 3- Hm H. M










4.Taondi-:is Holeri r;D. kus~m 2uJst G. h l. nest; 6* aul hr;4 v
7.TE o-I3. Zrx; 5 r; B aom-an s AJohn i. d b'el; 9. 7 i ns '1T l iath'jn ; 18. Af red J


Mumiber.; 11. Harol& 3. 3oust; 12. Samuel H. Povell.
There '..ere five more members in this class, two of whcm are un-id0.nt ified as ab-ve:
William Diez; John J. !tscnI Lee W. Kelso; SidneyS. Va-ne; 1,,'illiarn S.'.'oodard.










-; 'V
or lm-,-


r t .,
14 L1& -
'01-





























.. =_- -_ N J- --_


iS


17 9


p."
mu


* S9



A -S


I
'A


A*t .,


~aSabm~.~A~tLil -
-' ~
~ .----'-s .4,w;dI


Planama (iautal Qtnwisturg. No. 1. 32
(rtutbal, Panama aunal Zulnt.


CLASS OF APRIL 28s. tlS.
FROM LEFT TO RIGHT:
Si I!,,R,,.. i' RRw: 1. Daniel J. Hauss; 2. Louis \VW- ll,,ror: Maurice
B \ k. -.,, 4. Chai'!-s P. Mincy; 5 Theodore C. Ili.. 11... 6. Janms
[i Cii it James Weir; S. Hermin L. Strobel; 9). II. Mortimer Lock-
u....., II (' .ri B. Roenitz; 11. Ralph W. Forney.
,1t11 'I,,, ower Row: 1. George A. Saindenrs; 2. Andrew R. R. ( i ,r r. .
A i.r'... A 1... George H. Cas-,-II, Jr.; 5. Gillxbrt D. il" ..1 6.
Victor .J '.,,r, i \i].. ri E. Arnold; 8. William J Burn; 9. Colon E.
Alfaro; 10. John P. Tillnmian; 11. G. Maury Cralle; 12. JameIs J. Illcnry;
13. George Da:rng; 14. Ar' ur H. Schaefer.
Silting: 1. James Dakers; 2. Martin H..T... .. 3. Walter A. Klerlsr; 4.
David A. Roth;5. Wiilian B. Adams, I mln G. M,"tke; 7. Charle, L.
January; '" Hrr% L. Stone; 9. Ja o P. of)P 10. Lawrence Adier; 11.
Rosa0. -O.'1,. I. Isaac W. Metzger; I li i. .I F. Steven.son.


a m-


'-a















19 0
lowd
!, k















A bronze tablet,an thorized by Secretary of '*yar r..'.&tco '... oratlve
of the l t H[' C.;R:,:ON.L"he!d othehe 2anel :oi.e, it beln Ipfci
on the center 'wel,.-ireflore Lok, y Iperlb Potentrte,. :.Iiyi,
flrp Lept Potentate ,red'k K..%ith,_'rir Treas-dim S3."rown ,Potentate of
S-'- { IO sman- Temple, J.: rr- -e..,
___ |_ & PreA-lenq-.ia hrlnerB s lub,
'_ .' J erald L. olis 3r.
7 3ept It 1.17
."" :


V.,


-ES SALTA1U mLEIKUMJ
^*" M ".Osman Temple,j-i.A.O.N.,I.S. StPanl..dinn
,.< J.Herry Le'visIllustriotis Potentate.
J John Fisher, Becorder.
l O.l ,Washbumrn 2,Chief Iabban.
T"( e.'his tablet mnarkes the OASIS whereon
*. .M .,.i' oul ^hba d"1327( ept**lat,!g z) a
/ caravan from Op-.an Te-nple rauiel in
Soit's ovrney toward the Rettipr. pn
6 land conferred in fvll form the ,ncien
/ /. / -,,Arabio Order of the Toblep of tie inl-8


:
I


sm-.








A ,ronze tablet, authorized by .Seoretar,. if 'lar .'.left.comooratlv
of the let 3HIr: C'-?,OL.L'held on the 3nfiai .,one, is betnp Ifu-t
on the center wal,.liraflores Looks, by Imperial Potentf-te,;rn -i.Ir.tr!,
Imp -Lept Potentate -'red'k 11.Smith, Imp' Treas-4n *. .rown,loteritate -f
-yi' || I Oenan Temple, J.Frr: -eli',
J& Prer-Penama 'hrlner liib,
eraIA L. *'
.ept 1, 1.

44Ai i


. .^**^H Q tl ^ .-7 .' .l ....S SATIkdU ALEIKUM
.' ;i ""M r0 .rl so an Temple,,.. .O.N.,,i.S. tPatl ,..lp n
\ l .... *J.Herry Lewis,Illustrions Po) tent ate.
-, .l Joh1n '--isher, Recorder.
S' f11" O." Vashburn,. Ief Rbhban.
W This tablet market the O,,IS whereon
oi loil. "baad"1727(qeptIlet,P317) a
e ,^ caravan from Om-nan Temple nanerl in
w-. it's .onrney toward the ,etIini stin
I-a 'and conferred in full form the ,-Grc
3F''.. ,,- /. ,, SA.rahio Orrler of the Nobles of the ,'.q



























"ii


I.


~-- ~7. '.


I

~~AA


L111


*. t


~a4~


C-.'

Air


; )


~;


~- ~


- PANAMA CANAL CONCISTORY NO. 1. 32,
CRISTOBAL. PANAMA CANAL ZONE
CLASS OF OCTOBER 20, 191a8.
rRUM LEFT TO RIGHT:
M Sanding Uilppr R 1. Phillip Kelley; 2. G-urize Danskin; 3. Plato
Davo.rzji.a, 4 Da"id 0. Crawford; 5. John F Carter; 6. Fred P
Ferguson; 7. Charle4 '1. Huber; 8. Emerson R. Mitchell; 9. Frank F.
Denne.. 10. NicholI-.Rohden; 11. Theodore A. Long; 12. Joe A.
Earn-, 13. Roland G. Shell; 14. Amos Lucas.
Sending, Liujar Ro.r: 1. Charles E. W.irnl.-r,. 2. Wesley W. Smith;
3. Richard T Bunnell- 4. Georg 1 h I ., 5. Simeon G. Hussey;
6. Louis E. Diaz; 7. Walter Weitzman; 8. John Cole; 9. Charles
Griesinger; 10. Walter F. Sanders: 11. Robert C. Wilson; 12. John
H. Barrett; 13. Carl E. Neill; 14. Albert C. Garlington; 15. Bernard
J. Marcuse.
Stling: 1. Lucius E. Alfred; 2. George C. Orr; 3. Reginald ). Pappe;
4. John V. Bodden; 5. Albert Ackerly; 6. Arthur M. \ richti
7. Cleveland S. Barton; 8. Ralph H. Bogle; !). Arthur C. McGraner;
10. Owen E Williams; 11. Jesse S Malloway; 12. Edwin M. Mc-
Ginnis; 13. Francis J. Boichot; 14. Harry J. Resley 1.5. Jul ,Juhnson.


B i --m


SI' ..*


I -%


i -. -


70 IN.


a




C-


, I 1, i
?,' '^it f
&' ;'^ '^ t k^ '^ ~AL


#i 4
S."DLiiL" ,, -






































109 members of Osman TempleA.A.O.N.I. .S, St Paul Minn,arrived on the special
chartered United Fruit steamer "Turrialba".ug 28,1913, end on tug 30th, 81EI
additional NIobles with their wifes arrived on the UNF steamer "Cartapo" from
"Hella" and other Tenples,to Join the Caravan crossing the hot sands of the
desert with 171 Canal "one Novices. This Ceremonial was made possible by the
untirinr efforts of the "Parama Canal Shriners Club"officere& by Gerald D.
Bliss Sr.President. (Is-nailia). Qtuinoy ..Hall, Vice President,(Maedina) and
?-rank H. WangS3ec-Treas,(Orential)and 56 members,representin, 33 Temples.
The Caravan was formed in the upper west chamber, iiraflores Looks,Sept 1,1913,
a few days before the water was let ino Great credit is due to Col. Geo W.
ethalsChair ia & Chief ineersthnisn Canal Commission, who authorized
-ithlsCarir s& Chief L ngineer,ItnsCal
the use of the locks for this Cere-irial, who also authorized a'BR labor,ma-
-,* 1 a t>+ tra. srnortation, with .-aster iUason, Canal one ,police ,

































109 members of Osman Temple,A.A.O.N.a.3, St Paul ,iinn,arrived on the special
chartered United Fruit steamer "Turrialba"Aug 28,1913, end on Aug 30th, 81
additional Nobles with their wifes arrived on the UNF steamer "Cartago" from
''ella" and other Tenples,to join the Caravan crossing the hot sands of the
desert with 171 Caral -one Novicese This Ceremonial was made possible by the
untirinm efforts of the "Panama Canal Shriners Club"officere& by Gerald D.
Bliss SrPresidento (Ismailia). Quincy -t.Hall, Vice President,(Medina) and
?'ran': H. /ang, Sec-Treas, (Orential)and 56 members, representing 33 Temples.
The Caravan was formed in the upper west ohamber,,liraflores Looks,Sept 1,1913,
a few :1ays before the water was let ino Great credit is due to Col. Geo W.
33ethals,Cha5.rian & Chief n'ineer,Isthoisn Canal Commission, who authorized
the ,I L- the looks for this jere',nal, who also authorized F-E labor,ma-
Irl r at .- 1 -., rir.raation, with t'e.t r ilaeson. Canal onen-'TL e 'n.Tr .O














-do


I


- -- r


A, ^ .-llBr,..*..,,





AL
fiml
I -
I ir

















'V94


lk -


I ~
dlii!
1*1
I'


I! A--


IF,


, '0


P-


I'
t


i& WA


4i
or


.. .i : .
... _..






-i


*0


^*J '-.."W ,-
^ -


RY









































































(!
PANAMA CANAL CONSISTORY No. 1< 320.
CRISTOBAL, PANAMA CANAL ZONE
CLASS OF OCTOBER 19, 1919
FROM .IEFT TO RIGHT:
Standing, Upper Row: 1. Parashevas Pathsellis; 2. Elpha H. Robertson; 3. Frederick
W. Rains; 4. Bert G. Tydeman; 5. James J. Holcomb; 6. James S. Che.s.er;
7. Donald A. Leitch: 8. Jessie L. Byrd; 9. William G. Ph.nrgar: Jam,"
F. Krause; 11, Qeorge L. Wendt: 12. JaxnWs A. Bray; 13. WiULiam A.
Moi)rarn. 14. Emmett Zemer; 15. Franz M. A. Sands, 16. Clyde H. Kenan;
17. William W. Cook: 18. Frank Pirkey.
Standing, Lower Row: 1. Richard SKwgman, 2. Harry Rayburn; 3. 'Allen J. Peters;
4. G'-.r'e W. Stumpf; 5. Wlliam3 G. Turner; 6. Robert L. Dillon; 7. Henry
W. S.'i.-.%-r: 8. Alexander J. Robertson: 9. Edward K. Brown; 10. Ralph
M. Crum: 11. Thomas D. Gatliffe; 12. William F. Levins; 13. John E.
Weouman: 14. Allan P. Bruner; 15. HerbertF. E. Bultman; 16. JohnH. Hall.
Sitting: 1. Oscar M. Olsen; 2. Alfred fC. Gr. newald: 3. John A. McLain; 4. Roy
W. ippjlk-. 5. Uary B. Marhiall: 6. G,.q.rge ) Hillari: 7 Jaines C. Marty;
8. Li-n W. Tidd: 9 Da',d At.ad, Jr.: Iv. S'nd-,r Pndrl_k: 11. Milan S.
Mir',. irh: 12. Roy M. Knonr.. i' Hari'-.% B. L-'.is; 14. AllanJ. Gahagan;
l",. SltanFy J. Ashton; Il. Frinqiu Vallanno.












1%





At,~~ V io 11' A'l -










/113 l.I,&^L0R2 LOCK Q:4c:32R C 1hAONIAL, SepIt 1, 19 13:ORMAN T ifpLt" with ift
Di7aniPatrol, Banfl, ChantersFife & Irum Corps, on parade thru old Crintobal
a*ter C'-9mbarking from the speotal ohartered United Fruit steamer "TU ARIL,. L'
which arrived Aug 28,1913, NOTE: "Henry T" leads the parade with the Imperial
Potentate,Pdrk K. Smith, Imp ft PtentateWrn 3.Brown,& Imp Treas,Will Washburn.


willto
4.,l






401"r


lol-





A'HS .#IR^YLORn LOOC CbA0KR C3RERIONIAL, Sep't 1, 191S."OqIAN TMPLB" with if
Divan,Patrol, Band, Chanters,Fife & Drum Corps, on parade thru old Criatobal
e.Per SI" embarking from the special chartered United Fruit uteamner "TURRIAL Bi "
which arrived Aug 28,1913. NOTE: "Henry T" leads the parade with the Imperial
PotentateFdrk K.Smith, Imp p Potentate,Wm S.Brown,& Imp Treas.Will Washburn.









-- Cris tobal







.Q+. w t- -"
r~~ron



Frow









i~2JL f




























' 1iL .I 1I LJJLl _LU L.I.JL4.JL i.L. 11 LJI.li i III i i t i 1 1


lo. 'OhSd4S~4..Z*$Y mnbmmfl.~4abA.~.


.,Il lllIllj IjI.j~llJjl 1111111115111111 II II I IIIt..l.L.i ,... *,_J-aI I|jiJ ,.t


*. --***" w4' .v ..r 1 .sM -j S: .w ..j K


- PANAMA CANAL CONS.ISTORV NO. 1, 32
j VALLEY OF CRISTOBAL. PANAMA CANAL ZONE
"" > CLASS OP APRIL 25, 1920

PFrim Left to Right:
Uppe ,. 1 ,. 1 "' L1 : t... C. W ill; C. i.ui H. Kap I .,-,,.... ,, ..I
Augustus i i ... .11, I ,.. tMark D1. ,....,. Albert '.. .
K-- I.,. 1,, i 1 i ,. |i i 111 i M etzger, Jr; 1 z unarlesJ. ,1 I I L
'i ,, li I ..i. .. 'i .. ,, i. 15. M orris ). Gilmore ; 16. Andre'. .
Second Rcw: ] .1,.. C' i'-.; .- ii; ,,, i. '. Jr; 3. Harold .,. I. I ii'r. C.
R ader; 5 I ..... 1 I i, I ] ,.Ii i ii] I .. .. I .,l; .I r ^ l l. i i .. I ...I .. ") I 9.
lJarwin I- .. Ii.li i i. 1 1 1 I1,. I gain: 12.( i, I i i,. .l..,., .... 14.
.-.M.. 11 .11 5 i .,. ... I ,,,,. I I, 1 / W inder; i;. I omnias G. cannon, IS. Luther
*. i. i... .. 19. James 1 1 1 .11 .1, D. lubbah d.
Third Row: 1. i. -.i I-eor i,. y i T. Cleary; 4. Arthur F. Surgant; 5.
Q ('qnd Peters: I I .... Ii .. ( I.. ,,, I I I l. -r-inn T l|i.r,,t"' 9. JoshnaJ-
I *.,i... I i, i, Aitke, II .i iW .1 ... i Il i i I ', ..yA. l)amon;
i I i. i .i ,, I,, I h
Fourth Row: 1i Peter J. Kislow; 2. ttaymond A. Winerd; 3. Ernest L. Slocum; 4. P: 1-. t1 I
Salmon; f T ... A C Farwick; 6. Samuel B, B3ewley; 7.N Martin i -.Clarence i ., 1
S i i.. r i i 1, Alpha lKenyon, Jr; ll. HttowardV. Colyer; I- ,,.. i V. Smith: '.'i h .,
t'< ,. l, ..,, Paulous.
/,- T I ; ... ; r ..... : WilliamD. Ros r. -. lTavlor; 4. RIlnb XV E Will-
;,, ,,I ," .. I, i r I W .l .ivork; 7 i ... Ht enry E. i|., ,ri
I I .. .. i l I .. 1 'I 1,J i[ i I I, I i J ...... .. I i_ I ....... i ,, I [1 ik

















i;IP.


. 4- ;mg. ..--


vo. c -"* iiaic^ -"''^ '^fgss .^isaast





































Osman Temple, Band, Fife & Drum Corpsa.south end of upper west chamber,
Miraflores Looks after Ceremonial, Sep't 1, 1913, where 171 Sons of the
Desert orosAed the hot dane8 to the otty of "Meooa". This Ceremonial was
authorized tLpdereSpeoial Dispensation of the Imperial Potentate who accom-
panied the Caravan, and whtoh marks the first Shrine Ceremonial south of
the border.






























0 0fQ
to*-.. -----*
A-'4 4J -




.eL
0 V




Osman Temple, Band, Fife & Drum Corps,south end of upper west chamber,
Airaflores Looks after Ceremonial, Sep't 1, 1918, where 171 ons of the
Desert crossed the hot dands to the oity of "Meooa". This Ceremonial was
authorized tipdereSpeolal Dispensation of the Imperial Potentate who aooom-
panied the Caravan, and whtoh marks the first Shrine Ceremonial south of
the border.

















44-wI


I~ ~'5-


It.?."
I 'Yq"~r


* I -w~


s- --- ^-s
-****
Ct


X* 4 -.


r




BLhutinhi


In


6-


-.or .


q j r
o_ ,? .


, -^


* ., .: ,: .*"2


\:- -'-


VWl





I'


zi~imnn


/


- w -
' ji.:. ij.'. ,, "-, ;.


;,


To ^ ^


r.t






in


1 1





























- ..~......U A


- w


PANAMA CANAL CONSISTORY NO. 1, 32
VALLEY OF CRISTOBAL. PANAMA CANAL ZONw
CLASS OF OCTOBER 17, 1920.
From Left to Right:
Upper Row: 1. Fred A. Hess; 2. Jack Phillips; 3. Clement S. Cross; 4. Algernon
S. Brown; 5. Thomas P. Kepner; 6. Raymond A. Stapf; 7. Welton E Johnson;
8. John W. Dillinder; 9. Larry D. Snead; 10. Edward P. Bugbey: 11. John A.
McLeod; 12. August J. Schwindeman; 13. William D. McCormack; 14: William Harris;
15. Mort A. Carder; 16. Aram H. Khachadoorian.
Second Row: 1. Frank S. Talbot: 2. William F. Lailer; 3. Frederick W. 7.ane;
4. Armand C. Wood; 5. Albert L. B1hr, 6. Albert J. Lake; 7. Oliver G.''d.rnith,
8. FredAssman; 9. Louis WNender, 1) Nathan B. Kupfer; 11. Walter C Fhee;
12. Claude B. Avera; 13. Fred Anderson; 14. Joseph S. Perino; 1,5. Franci E
Gessner.
ThirdRon,' 1 Du eliS Seaborn; 2. Adrien M Buuche, Jr; 3. Josede Lemos;
4. Henry S. M kiLbbin. P,:ter G. C.,nil..lI. 6. James G. Cook; 7. John A. Ward;
8. Louis B. \ger. 9' Fr nkrn H. BI,k.r Ir. 10. Harry W. Young; 11. Alva J.
Mirp 12 J.tin C. Richards; 13. Fred G. Buhrer; 14 Gec.rge W. Clover; 15. Robert
L. \\'ilhit: 1I Frederick Duby.
Fourth R,)-' 1. Willet H. Newman; 2. Chirlrs G. Cdalvit; 3. Howard A. Daniels;
4 Dunhm W\V Norton; 5. William C. Evans; 6. Otto G. Hanseler; 7. John Bruland;
8. Jay L. Greene; 9. Henry D. Weaver; 10 Harry A. Thompson; 11. David C. Fain;
12 J.me F HIall 13 Crl F. S-,ffnrdl 11 Fin, Tli ,m-ni ..,


,-o,


f- !


o/- .... t


















ILS d /
~Z7


















4- 7


S.1


A(


p- I I


A


~7W


F W C ,1


~I


I,


Xl,


, I,


a
I
.90


0


*t q I


~. I


irv `V7


-A'


ripJ




iltt~iII~iIi~~ I I


aAA





HIW

-Ya




I'


*B ,^ ii Ii'
-. ,,, l

Ni^-L^^idr~k
-. ,. -. -, \ i. .


,,I P

































































































1anama (Lanal annatilor N .1, 32,

VALLEY OF CRISTOBAL, PANAMA CANAL ZONE .
RoBmr Louis VAUGHAN MEMORIAL CLASS
of April 17, 1921
Frm Left to Rilht "
Upper Row: 1. Leo G. S Nr.gIl 1 Bir.i, I Conncil Jhin I b.kl..jr I e ,IM nIaNijan. ,
DeV'e\.aL rq. v, Err.-i MI KwEimim jr 7 G,..,i l .-,*e 6 [.'i \ Pc.. .,n, '' xheri Cunhw'.r lu
Perc.I FP D %.ntr. II FHLr C \djVnII I' Fr...k II W Ill 1 \ .,Illam I. .S[erl.nl. II Cliford R
HsrLtujnVI, Jut, t GJ .r.r.l I '. ,Ijl.,n E. E.ing l Jnng'; A n ,'ia '.
Second Ro. I Iuga,iu I'. 1, I. l.:r. 2 (-.id M1 .n.r.n. .3 Gu I io.-.., 4 .Ir.h1ir. D Kalir 65
Joseph J. Milrti 6 Jihn P SpeLz 7 Jrgre0 N..rr.InRiId Ilk'rn S,-.mi,,r. R,:rt I. Diclflrb-!n
10. RobertE Feuli.,b.. II rrmrsnn F'Turr.p.eed.L. I \hranam I-i.,,uk. II .1.1i F. tL Hunt. 14
Arnold E Heir .'r I CLL.'iJ II %%llin
Third Ro,. I J)hn ii H 0: ir., ? 2Ed.'.drd M l)bert 3. Elm.r T St..ler I, Itnr, Garland;
S Ma,'e N .,,r 6 Vi,',I li\er.Jzalnkl J.hr,. II S-.ale, 8 Jem, L Bui. a a f -d.)1 W PiLPr'Jr,.
II lilitcri DNrrcr II fi-murnd J Demurlh 12 Frederiwk lk I Dn 13(r"-, J \%an.,-nil 14
Buirl R li R -d.,' I ', I ,Gero r Ig ar,
Fuunl R,., I Ern.ri L- .%.,.r 1. \[i'f[II .It.ar drl 1 ,d I. d.rlr 4. Vrh. D Cul1.,.
5 Im lT E jree*,,,l.. J6 m. ( \ro1.I. ; J.m..n Br,..... W 8 L.e.r, L Jornr 'i (er.e L
R ni. he lbln 1.U L 1."' F (,Ib-rt I 1 \'Ihiram n I Beei. Jr ifr ,Al .bm. l:.V,.,! 'sl...n'No.I II'-' Ulace
B pre., 13 E.di.iro M I sLalr 11 i:.mrr C Ai.rare
F.rIr, Bu1 1 !' l r. R H a, I I.1'lho n. B-.'l.- 1 Hnr, P. Bwrru-eer'L I 4 \lbrr
" -ra.Ilhgr r






















V W


























,IF
-.-161


C) ->,


rtu


-----~ -
- -


!m !!!EI rn p.,




#r%.. 1P 9 & .

-cVON..


'-. ..- 4.- .
'" '. "


7.' ,o
U AL-Xc


ass,
V ."i,.., '. ",
*' "'- f "T '
.. ", ; ".. --. ;.* .
I' ,, *".,"' *' '" '" .
.,. *-*i ..,. o.**
;:.. .' ..'.. ^ -h ,"'- .,. .;,. ,-,


it


". *,.-'.


'S14L~t N2~
- .~y< A~
.5 5 .5*~.
* 4


.)


v .


at


.5-
.I


t
~


'ri..


...


k





annum mmmnmmmn numnu mmmlnunlnunun ......


.. -' '.





N ^ ''' :. -1



















I 1..


^Ai'aI


4*ITL.


~


p I
of


,_d


A






rrnEL


-I


I-
mT


,1 I`X-i~ w r ^ .

^M" (IKS^tell


... r T"






















,v .. 1, ..w .. ,, '\ i
"^^feV.
-,^4:r
'- -.'ae L ^


r-p-


4-~-


2.


-azv -lid


' t


.4 y
/s
'Pt;


/1


y~t ~-


I -'- I


\S- ~
rn-a
Sad


BTI


-


Yr
A


** *









1 p




AVI
.... : .... I ; '"" 'T' ^'1 r /.' T t




- lv
"...._.. .; ,j
." 4- .,",I I L _'
AL







(4 L
.,.. ~~ .. .. .. .. .~ ..._





































I


Flanamta Lanal Ionsi0torg No. I, 32

VALLEY OF CRISTOBAL, PANAMA CANAL ZONE

TIIu zrF:NO1.%nrl. CLASS
or -rPyrluJe I-, 1921
From Lffto Right:
Upper Row: 1. Charles W. Bqrnh-rd- '2 Raul E. lbtrcz; 3. Mason G. Grigsby; 4. Albert R. Til-
burne; 5. John F. Garrison; 6. \.,lI,.r, I D,, 7. .lames J. Johnson; 8. Elmer K. IHall 9. Edward
P. Walsh; 10. John M. Pugh.
Second Row: 1. Joseph W. Ludlum. Jr.; 2. Walter H11. Sims; 3. tionr Lindeblad (for San Francisco
Consistory No. 1); 4. Enrique A. Lapeira; 5. Pearl R. Kiger; 6. Auletes C. Haight; 7. Charles V. tiolme-
lin; 8. Van K Robinson; 9. Ernesto Valencia; 10. Lewis C. Freehauf; 11. Vaughn Irwin; 12. George
D. Poole.
Third Row: 1. Otis N. Lupton; 2. George V. Gerheiser; 3. John K. Rogers: 4. Everett M.
Graves; 5. Rinaldo R. Wood; 6. Victor R.,Woodruff; 7. Thomas J. Layton; 8. George D. Brignac;
9. Clarence H. Clarke; 10. Fred Dodge: 11. Burton H. Mead; 12. Jams E. Skipper.
Fourth Row:, 1. H Ierman C. Dunker; 2 Henry B. Majilton; 3. Samuel W. Steele; 4. Harold F. Breil-
ing; 5. George F. Novey; 6. Charles E. Van Clief; 7. Vorperian Dickran; 8. Lilburn L. Wilhite; 9.
Da"id L. Mead. Jr.; 10. James W. Barrett; I11. George F. Wright; 12. Horatius B. Leggatt.
Fifth Row: 1. Edwin K. Kelley; 2. Archibald J. Scott; 3. John A. Lewis; 4 Fred A. Orr; 5. James
W. Landers.











k I
rA'Af~^^Jop




































I? p e 9


' AMP%,


SS ^ .^ -*




^^jg. '


-a lr. .,


P (anama (lanal (Tonatsforg No. 1. 32
VALLEY OF CRISTOBAL, PANAMA CANAL ZONE
TIlE ALrRED CAPPER GREENEW-ALD MEMORIAL CLASS
OF qPRIL IG. I922
From Le'l to ftiuh-
Ppp.ri Ro, I Lu i, t.r r T 2 .-.-ir i fljrr..3 p... h I 'T. .,r, 4 TIr,..,T., F C o'lTsn Jr
S John J Mrp', ; F tn rd EPm: r, r, I I;I ..r, iF r l.'l j fh D i rr, 9 Curin itaIr,. Pr ltermr
10 Georr, T TarrFlon r. II AI.'.r,.J-r Jia..- .r, 1. Hl'.I-n.rrri P ] it 1 I irr, i B Sr ,il i 14 Cilliarr
E. Re.-ircr.,
SF .)r.l R.i I .nnI.r.. I[ Hirrlki n 2 .\r,.ri,) I nlpr ,i Ji.hn II B.Jr.n1 r. Jr. I M nt.del
R Len-. i< FrI .rkrr lt Emrr..r |' *i.c, r. Ur.. H Hirt 8 J.,n C r.i(: niI-d., 4 rrv
C B ..1 Ir. R1 P nrrn 1:11 .. II Alfs r..li ,rt 12 ( ,-l H ,I. .. ,rr., 1.3 W |Irr II Well' 14 Frran,
W B,.l.... k l...r Irn, C.r..ir.,r N.:. I ,. I Clat. Hi Ar,. ironz ]6 i .n l J. Ppit.
Tlria Rn,- I fj ,..,,, I Thirk.a .'i,.L .. Ur..N j A.-t.,ur J Bark'r. I Frauk T MannrnJ:
' % R.: Nrrr M An T...hr,,r, C 1- ra.J'l..,L-k 7 \1i r% H r,, % Sr,,n. I G,r.I rli'.. 9 Ci. ,d., 4 Purra .
10 1(.r,..C- \ C.,rl,., II Il,. C M ill I? I -.,,-i.'i.Id G r' -r-n. 13I II, n E, r liie l,. 14 [.iri,
Pt[1 .1.n i
rFin?, R-n I L ,.,; MuN iiri 2 'i, F ..i'i.''.F.. F .1 nrtihr3l, P B.-. 1 4 SS.i..r ; N ti..
5 Cl inr',, %ILt., : %. i, .r ,C N.," 7 1 "-r, R ', ari,,.. ,r .rhur E J rn.J.n- r, 9 Ar'h,.r H .p-r
1W J,-,h % .. lr, 11r I I I J ,,.j .1i ...r. I. H .r .,r, .'.l,,Ir ,r I \ .ll 'iri J \.ie,,.


*l..


A*S.


P .

C;


"NS.C' ~'~'d .. *--~ -




























AO,9


















































--A






panama Q(anai Q outaitory o. 1, 32
VALLEY OF CRISTOBAL, PANAMA CANAL ZONE *

CLASS OF OCTOBER 22. 1922
From Left to Right; *
Upper Row: 1. Avalon G. Robertson; 2. Kent D. Gardiner; 3. George
W. Jurss; 4. Richard G. Taylor; 5. Joseph W. DuVall; 6. Harry E. Britton;
7. Henry J. Grieser; 8. Cleveland C. Ghio; 9. Mark D. Farr.
Second Row: 1. Luis C. Salazar; 2. Vernon E. Sauvan; 3. Frank C.
Blacker; 4. Jennings D. Lowman; 5. William R. Curry; 6. Arthur Nelsen;
7. John L. Latimer; 8. John B. Hughes; 9. Earl J. Geiger.
Third Row: 1. William A. Sprague; 2. Carl H. Lyerly; 3. John Sanderock;
4. Abraham V. Sasso; 5. Enrique Pucci; 6. George C. Gollan; 7. Rozar
IT. Cr,-n, ~., ; Ctrg, .J Wi, l,.n.





*^ \^ ^ \ \^ Al

































I

IMP
/,















/ .





























^^^^^^^^^H J-nll isinA, aMiss, LI.^^^^^^


,lm U, ifl n


'6oin. S1 o- 3.3Xk






L& *~i~'


I










































































panama (lanal Ioiinitsor No. 1. 320
VALLEY OF CRISTOBAL. PANAMA CANAL ZONE

romLet .-,ih, ICLASS OF APRIL 22. 1923
From Ief! t-. flifh
Upper Ro" 1. Julius E. Huebner; 2. Harry R. Willis; 3. Forbes H. Warner;
4. Ralph E. Jones; *5. Frank L. Miller; 6. Otto A. Stoltz; 7. Francisco R. Acosta;
%, SImunel .qlak.ik.%k, 9. Herbert C. Davis; 10. Samuel Triplett; 11. Albert E. Vogelsang
ifr Arm\ ( onni-l.ory No. 1, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas); 12. Hector Bolduc: 13. George
E. Call; 14. Charles Watson; 15. Michael Koller.
Second Row: 1. Edwin T. Goodrich; 2. Samuel Roec; 3. Ray G. Pruner; 4. Homer
V. Sullivan; 5. Will H. Golwin; 6. William Lindstrom; 7. William E. Kemper;
8. A. Oren Meyer; 9. Charles Lund; 10. Ernst F. Neumann; 11. George A. Franklet;
12. Arthur J. McNally; 13. Roland P. Axtell; 14. John J. Jackson; 15. Solomon S.
Shobe.
Third Row: 1. Oscar Valencia; 2. William L. Conoly; 3. Arthur Mettke; 4. Ed-
ward A. Bogda; 5. William L. McNamara; 6. Leonard P. Woodard; 7. Clarence A.
Gates; 8. Roy E. Darke; 9. James F. Lewis; 10. Walter D. Eastman; 11. Robert
E. Batton; 12. Ernie L. Payne; 13. Henry E. Moehrke; 14. Leon F. Hartman;
l', JIrlhp F. G. Maas.
















I I ,- I ; 1, Ar"V























-tT


A,, -l .
!~ ~ ,r


.... *"o .m


- .1











Wi T-






















* I-'


ku~'.'
J A?


i A.jh I
KKX. 9dfio


~t54
~L *


IF


I a -j H l
i 1 LP. '. BAH L Z Hf
'-,. ,iK. k~l *, BAJr l


1 .111


^.i-"-*.1' '











It 11
M'ilk




4 4


',






















































































'" 1 ;iti n n i11i a ( '.j n aIl 1 o 1n it | t 'I|r l l O 1 "^ ,'"
VALLEY OF CRISTOBAL, ORIENT OF THE CANAL ZONE

CLASS OF OCTOBER 2I 1923
I" ,,i2i[,' I. I, n ilhN
I 1,1.n i r. iA I ',.rurlh.ij- I kIe h, 2 ['l ir ,h. *.',. M,, ilIl.._mlh i'. .; t}i ri-'- .
- ..'ij--. i. 4 lhiL.n I Hi. .ir i''n. ) \rlhur % HIi. Ilu iij .bIr.ahanl. L lilII 7 )D il,-
Th,,rri,,l. ". s .\;lno l.. M.,nL<:'. ".i Ch rl. F I" H.rid .r. Inl. .h1 hh Ki .llhi..t 1 I1 \,l,,ll.
lir-.lii. l, 1i 2 .i IP, I R'. i .
I ,, I r. .% liiu -. ll b I'..'.i .' \I i L I'.' .r h ti -.. I 1 h ll .. I
Nlaariiri' P -l roirj. S. lFrank .\ .\ ,['i i, 1.1. -. G uir, ii Lii. Fl..i 7 W .ali ,L D 'll,.rk
, lij'jrn, \' .1 \ r l.ri l..r' -.. i Eir., r i[, lh r I 1 l '. ii l .... -r 12 .ihn
I' Mill'r .Ir
-hirI r.w I. A rLhiir I. W '.iL, ,., F...- i-Id t; H ill. ,1. Hl j rr V air l. 1 ("lijrle J
Lan'e .' ( 5 George L. Wrihlt, ij. ('h e. C. (_' iineronr, 7 J-lIn LIlwll. ', Mar-ijall I L
Mnl'.nli : Hi r.,It l E \LiuJ, liI. Lvercll I t 1i1,'ll:1 II .\rltiui (-. Hermn.,ii.
12. Mei,.J. 13,)Lni.









.4


T7


I^W~4f
oi tAN 11. 1W At ^










V -

Is a
I


ELt


In<


r. --~ -
- C- -.-~.-- -- -


- -


... ..a.. ; 1;+.
*...:.-:. .. '
**i. l to


orB


* Me. sW s 4 #
i c- ./,,^s y y- 4
,^ i y^<-f^w .<9^w w



y ~ A ^f^^hJ AAlef
^^^^^cJoe-^^
XBi m/^v/^^^^^w

AV^^ f/^/Ws


rtr^i


2A,


0


i26.,Zfr


W<. W
s ,,r:, "


-~


is----


4m


. is -"







2I


7 17


I


10





^--*^^- I
^*- T ^^^fc-4-

I^NH^

^pSIIi^^B^^pi^H^^il^'s^MSlBIKfffl^ '"^'
Si^'-ff-" ^^ -^ff^r ." -- ** *'
fe---^^^^,^- -.*- -* ..* ^-





7wi .. .' .. ,- t.



.46
^ ... .. 1 1-.'. ,
,MKM. ,*



'1- \,
: ... ,,


0 .
41


, ,- .. .. ., ., . .. .. .. .. :. ., =. .,w.


>-': :" *".' ".I


















31,'




.. .V *.











4v".'' 6 '"
.:.. ,. ,' .*.i ; *

l^^ ^::.: ; : : ... *:--** 7';* I-, ... ": ..... :. : ... ;.. ^a!

... ... .. .. : .. .... ... .. .. :. .,. .. .. ... .. ... ... .... ,, ... ... ,:: :.,.,, : : -, ,.,. :'./ -:,: .,.,.: ,. ... .. .. '. .. .. .. ,: ,.: .: .: .,. :, : .. : ... ,. :.: .. ,....,., ..,
i.p ;:- '," :,'" :'. "'. ."' ": ," ... : .--';i.i ..i: ,Y .:!:, i., :::,'.-. ,


















* ~ -. -


I


It,


W04


/ s


















:.mmmu^-nj


m -


.1












wm1 x--^ .







Full Text
xml version 1.0 encoding UTF-8
REPORT xmlns http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitss xmlns:xsi http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema-instance xsi:schemaLocation http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitssdaitssReport.xsd
INGEST IEID EWKZLR4SP_R5QGO4 INGEST_TIME 2014-06-25T21:16:06Z PACKAGE PCMI011880_00001
AGREEMENT_INFO ACCOUNT UF PROJECT UFDC
FILES