Citation
Virtual commencement Spring 2020

Material Information

Title:
Virtual commencement Spring 2020
Creator:
University of The Bahamas
University of The Bahamas
Place of Publication:
Nassau, Bahamas
Publisher:
University of The Bahamas
Publication Date:
Language:
English
Physical Description:
42 p.

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Commencement exercises -- Bahamas
Education, Higher -- Bahamas
Universities and colleges -- Bahamas ( LCSH )
Genre:
yearbook ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage:
North America -- Bahamas -- Nassau
Caribbean
Coordinates:
25.0661 x -77.339
Target Audience:
specialized ( marctarget )

Notes

Summary:
Held online Monday, 29 June 2020 under the theme Realize the dream: dawn of a new world ( English )
Statement of Responsibility:
University of The Bahamas

Record Information

Source Institution:
The University of The Bahamas Institutional Repository
Holding Location:
The University of The Bahamas Institutional Repository
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Downloads

This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text

PAGE 1

1 VIRTUAL COMMENCEMENT Spring 2020 Monday, 29th June 2020 4:00 p.m. Via www.ub.edu.bs Facebook @UniversityofeBah Realize the Dream: Dawn of a New World UNIVERSITY OF THE BAHAMAS

PAGE 2

2

PAGE 3

3 Table of Contents 2020 Commencement Programme 4 Academic Symbolism 6 Board of Trustees 8 Administrative Council 8 Deans, Senior Administrators, Senior Academic Administrators 11 Directors University of e Bahamas Commencement Speaker 13 Candidates for Graduation 15 Faculty 34 Alma Mater 41 Teachers Pledge 41 Nurse’s Pledge 41 Disclaimer 42

PAGE 4

4 2020 Commencement Programme ORDER OF CEREMONY INTRODUCTION Mr. Colyn Major, Moderator, Academic Counselling & Advisement National Anthem (Timothy Gibson) Led by Mr. Ashley Knowles, Director, Greek Life and Student Leadership, Student Aairs Invocation Dr. Walteria Tucker-Rolle, Assistant Professor, Communication & Creative Arts Welcome & Remarks Dr. Rodney D. Smith, President Remarks & Introduction of Commencement Speaker Dr. Ian Strachan, Vice President, University of e Bahamas-North Commencement Address Mr. Gowon Bowe AA Video Tribute to UB-North Induction of Commencement Class into Alumni Association Mr. Reno Miller President, UB Alumni Association Reections: Graduating Class of Spring 2020 Ms. Janika Bellozier, BA Spanish Governor General’s Award Recipient Recognition of Candidates for Certicates and Diplomas Dr. Maria Oriakhi, Vice President, Academic Aairs Presentation of Candidates for Degrees Vice President, Academic Deans Conferral of Degrees President Rodney Smith Nurses’ Pledge Led by Nilpthia Lindor-Fox BSc. Nursing

PAGE 5

5 Teachers’ Oath Led by Fallon Rolle, BEd. Early Childhood K3-Grade 3 Presentation of Graduates Vice President, Academic Aairs Video Tribute to 2020 Commencement Class Alma Mater C. Justilien (Instrumental)

PAGE 6

6 Academic Symbolism e University Mace e Academic Ceremonial Mace represents the authority of the Chief Executive Ocer of the University. e Mace of University of e Bahamas measures three feet in length and is made from native mahogany for its strength and beauty. It is topped by the University crest anked by two amingoes, a symbol of our heritage and brilliance and the national bird of the Commonwealth of e Bahamas. e Mace was designed and carved by Andret John, a noted Bahamian artist who is famous for his sculptures. e Presidential Chain and Medallion e Presidential Chain and Medallion are symbols of the rank of President and the authority of the Oce of President. e bronze medallion is antique silver-plated and depicts the University’s crest. e chain, plain and unadorned, is joined to the medallion by the President’s banner, engraved with the name of the University’s President. Together with the Mace, the chain and medallion symbolize the continuing authority of the President of University of e Bahamas. Academic Dress e wearing of caps, gowns and hoods at college and university functions dates back to the earliest days of the oldest universities. Modern academic regalia evolved from the kinds of apparel worn by monks and students in the eleventh and twelh centuries to keep warm in the medieval castles and halls in which they studied. e Gown e gown has become symbolic of the democracy of scholarship, for it completely covers any dress or rank or social standing. e sleeves of the gown indicate the level of the degree held by the wearer. A long pointed sleeve indicates the bachelor degree. e master’s degree gown has an oblong sleeve cut in an arc with a slit at either the upper arm or wrist. e doctoral gown has bell shaped sleeves and may also have velvet facing and three sleeve bars or chevrons. e sleeves of a university president’s gown bear four chevrons. e trimming may be black or it may match the degree colour on the gown’s edging.

PAGE 7

7 e Cap e academic cap is a sign of the freedom of scholarship and responsibility and dignity with which scholarship endows the wearer. Old poetry records the cap of scholarship as square, symbolizing the book, although other authorities claim that it is a mortarboard, the symbol of the mason, a privileged guild. Trustees wear a six-sided cap, while the President’s is eight-sided. e colour of the tassels on the cap denotes the discipline. e tassels on the mortarboards worn by faculty may be black or a colour indicating the degree. ose who hold a doctoral degree may wear a gold tassel. Tassel colours worn by graduates can include: Accounting – Drab Agriculture – Maize Architecture – Blue Violet Arts – White Business Studies – Drab Economics – Copper Education – Light Blue Engineering – Orange Finance – Drab General Studies – White Geography – White History – White Journalism – Crimson Language and Literature – White e Hood e hood is the most prominent feature of the academic costume and is lined with the ocial colours of the institution conferring the degree. It is edged and bound with velvet or the colour appropriate to the degree. At University of e Bahamas, the lining of the hood is royal blue and white representing the University’s colours. e Cord e gold cord is worn by candidates graduating with distinction. e cumulative grade point average required for the award of distinction is 3.51 – 4.00, eective Fall 1998. Law/Criminal Justice – Purple Library Science – Lemon Marketing – Drab Mathematics – Gold Nursing – Apricot Psychology – Gold Public Administration – Peacock Sciences – Gold Social Studies – Citron Sociology – Citron Technology – Gold

PAGE 8

8 Board of Trustees Dr. K. Jonathan Rodgers, M.B.E., Chairman Mrs. Alessandra Holowesko, Vice-Chair Dr. Rodney D. Smith, President, Ex-Ocio Ms. Alexandra Hall, Trustee Mr. Raymond Rolle, Trustee Mr. Philip Stubbs, Trustee Mr. Peter Whitehead, Trustee Mr. Brian Jones, Trustee Mr. Henry St. George, Trustee Mr. D’Arcy Rahming, Trustee Ms. Margo Blackwell, Faculty Trustee Ms. Kristie Powell, Trustee Lady Camille Barnett, Retired Faculty Association Trustee Mr. Reno Miller, President, Alumni Association, Ex-Ocio Trustee Ms. Ravelle Dean, Student Trustee Ms. Jeannie Gibson, Sta Trustee Reports to the Board of Trustees Mrs. Tracy Ferguson-Johnson, General Counsel Mr. Michael Stevenson, University Secretary Mr. Erald ompson, Chief Internal Auditor Ms. Marisa Mason-Smith, Ombudsman Administrative Council Dr. Rodney D. Smith, President Dr. Maria Oriakhi, VP, Academic Aairs Dr. Mychal Coleman, VP, Human Resources Ms. Ingrid Culmer, VP, Finance/Chief Financial Ocer (Acting) Dr. Marcella Elliott-Ferguson, VP, Administrative Services Mr. Dino Hernandez, VP, Institutional Advancement Ms. Maelynn Seymour-Major, Chief of Sta Mr. Elgin Smith, VP, Chief Information Ocer Mr. Ronnie Stevenson, VP, Operations Dr. Ian Strachan, VP, University of e Bahamas-North Mr. Joe W. Stubbs, Dean of Students

PAGE 9

9 Academic Senators 2019-2020 Ms. Bernadette Robins, Chair, Assistant Professor, Business and Hospitality Management Mr. William Fielding, Acting Secretary, Sta Representative, Director, Institutional Strengthening Ms. Monique Butler, Recorder, Sta Representative, Adm. Assistant, Business, Hospitality and Tourism Studies, Mr. Deon Stewart, Parliamentarian, Adjunct Faculty Representative, Chemistry and Environmental Studies Dr. Edward Bethel, Parliamentarian, Sta Representative, Director, Open Learning, CELEARN Mr. Eardley Grant, Faculty Representative, Assistant Professor, Business and Hospitality Management Mrs. Christina Moseley-Rolle, Faculty Representative, Assistant Professor, Culinary Arts and Tourism Studies Mr. Devain Maycock, Faculty Representative, Instructor, Culinary Arts and Tourism Studies Mrs. Joyanne ompson, Faculty Representative, Professor, Chemistry, Environmental and Life Sciences Mrs. Bridget Rolle-Hogg, Faculty Representative, Professor, Chemistry, Environmental and Life Sciences Dr. Walteria Tucker-Rolle, Faculty Representative, Assistant Professor, Communication and Creative Arts Mrs. Christine Diment, Faculty Representative, Assistant Professor, Communication and Creative Arts Dr. Andre Neely, Faculty Representative, Associate Professor, Education Dr. Faith Butler, Faculty Representative, Associate Professor, Education Dr. Christine Kozikowski, Faculty Representative, Assistant Professor, English Studies

PAGE 10

10 Dr. Krista Walkes, Faculty Representative, Assistant Professor, English Studies Ms. Catharine Archer, Faculty Representative, Libraries and Counselling Representative, University Libraries Dr. Claude McNamarah, Faculty Representative, Assistant Professor, Mathematics, Physics and Technology Mr. Philip Armbrister, Faculty Representative, Assistant Professor, Mathematics, Physics and Technology Mr. Terry Campbell, Faculty Representative, Assistant Professor, Nursing and Allied Health Professions Dr. Ingrid Gibson-Mobley, Faculty Representative, Associate Professor, Nursing and Allied Health Professions Ms. Jessica Minnis, Faculty Representative, Professor, Social Sciences Dr. Ava ompson, Faculty Representative, Associate Professor, Social Sciences Dr. June Wilson, Faculty-at-Large Representative, Professor, Business and Hospitality Management Mrs. Lottis Knowles, Faculty-at-Large Representative, Communication and Creative Arts Dr. Kelley Duncanson, Faculty Representative, UB-North Ms. Randeika Foulkes, Student Senator Dr. Lorraine Bastian-Jones, Sta Representative, Director, Personal and Professional Development, CELEARN Ms. Wilola Carroll, Sta Representative, UB-North Ms. Mosetta Ferguson, Sta Representative, Administrative Assistant, Student Aairs Dr. Berthamae Walker, University Librarian Mrs. Remelda Moxey, Dean, Business, Hospitality and Tourism Studies

PAGE 11

11 Dr. Douglas Barkey, Dean, Liberal and Fine Arts Dr. Ruth Sumner, Dean, Social and Educational Studies Dr. Carlton Watson, Dean, Pure and Applied Sciences Dr. Vikneswaran Nair, Dean, Graduate Studies and Research Dr. Peter McWilliam, Dean of Faculty, UB-North Dr. Maria Woodside-Oriakhi, Acting Vice President, Academic Aairs Dr. Rodney Smith, President Deans and Senior Academic Administrators Dr. Maria Woodside-Oriakhi, Vice President, Academic Aairs Dr. Danny Davis, Assistant Vice President, Institutional Strengthening and Accreditation Mr. Philip Weech, Assistant Vice President, Sponsored Research and Grants Dr. Douglas Barkey, Dean, Liberal & Fine Arts Dr. Carlton Watson, Dean, Pure & Applied Sciences Dr. Peter McWilliam, Dean, Faculty (UB-North) Mrs. Remelda Moxey, Dean, Business, Hospitality & Tourism Studies Dr. Vikneswaran Nair, Dean, Graduate Studies and Research Dr. Ruth Sumner, Dean, Social and Educational Studies Dr. Berthamae Walker, University Librarian Dr. Earla Carey-Baines, University Editor Dr. Pandora Johnson, Special Projects & Initiatives Senior Administrators Ms. Patricia Ellis, Assistant Vice President, Human Resources Ms. Tameka Lundy, Assistant Vice President, University Relations Directors Dr. Lorraine Bastian-Jones, Director, Personal and Professional Development Dr. Edward Bethel, Director, UB Open Learning Dr. Michelle Bettin, University Clinical Psychologist Ms. Anastasia Brown, Director, Testing Mr. Anthony Burrows, Director, Physical Plant

PAGE 12

12 Ms. Cheryl Carey, Director, Financial Aid & Scholarships Ms. Claire Charlow-Patton, Registrar Ms. Antona Curry, Director, Enterprise Risk Management Ms. Julieth Deal-Laroda, Human Resources Service Centre Chief Ms. Kandice Eldon, Executive Director, Corporate and Foundation Relations Mr. William Fielding, Director Institutional Strengthening & Accreditation Ms. Jasmaine Harper, Director Intramurals & Recreation Mr. Abdul Knowles, Director Asian Relations and the Confucius Institute Mr. Ashley Knowles, Director Greek Life & Student Leadership Mr. Zhivargo Laing, Executive Director and Senior Policy Fellow, Government and Public Policy Institute Ms. Lottis Shearer-Knowles, Interim Director, Honours Programme Mr. Glenn Miller, Director, University Police & Security Mr. Peter Mitchell, Director, Development Ms. Allyson Moss, Executive Director, Student Accounts Receivables & Scholarship Ms. Altamease Munroe, Director, Academic Upgrading Ms. Bridget Murray, Director, Industry Training Ms. Nickara Pratt, Director, Housing and Residence Life Ms. Kimberley Rolle, Director, Athletics Ms. Denise Sherman, Director, Continuing Education and Lifelong Learning, UB-North Ms. Camille Smith, Director Academic Counselling and Advisement Ms. Debra omas, Director, Purchasing Mr. Elvardo ompson, Director, Alumni Relations Mr. Darvin Toussaint, Director, Campus Life Ms. Prestonia Wallace, Director, Health & Safety Ms. Vernice Williams, Director, Information Technology Ms. Patsy Wilson, Director, Recruitment & Admissions Ms. Wendyi Poitier-Albury, Director, Employee and Industrial Relations Mr. Keiron Green, Director, Institutional Research Ms. Kathleen Johnson, Director, Health Services

PAGE 13

13 University of e Bahamas Commencement Speaker Mr. Gowon Bowe, AA Gowon N.G. Bowe is the Group Chief Financial Ocer for Fidelity Bank & Trust International Limited, including its publicly traded subsidiary Fidelity Bank (Bahamas) Limited. Prior to this role, he was a partner and Advisory Leader with a Big Four (4) accounting rm. In that rm, Gowon had been on a fast track through the ranks in both e Bahamas and the United Kingdom rms. Gowon is a proud graduate and alumnus of St. Anne’s High School and the now University of e Bahamas. He earned a Bachelor of Commerce in Accounting with First Class Honours and a Masters of Business Administration with a specialism in Finance from Dalhousie University in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada and was the recipient of the University Medal for the Commerce department due to high academic achievements. Later, he completed the Uniform Examination of Certied Public Accountants on his rst attempt and placed second overall in the State of Georgia. Gowon served as engagement leader on some of the largest audits, and consulting projects, for private and public sector entities, as well as serving as leader of accounting and audit technical, risk and quality functions. He is Director and Treasurer of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of the Caribbean, Immediate Past Chairman of e Bahamas Clearing Banks Association, Immediate Past President of the Bahamas Institute of Chartered Accountants and former Chairman of the Bahamas Chamber of Commerce and Employers Confederation. Gowon is a regular presenter/facilitator at seminars and training sessions, as well as speaker at business/accounting related discussion forums and media programmes. Gowon is married to Evanne M. Bowe (nee Archer), and the father of two children, Dylan N.K. Bowe and Aryanna S.M. Bowe.

PAGE 14

14

PAGE 15

15 Spring 2020 Candidates for Graduation BUSINESS, HOSPITALITY AND TOURISM STUDIES Dean Mrs. Remelda Moxey Business and Hospitality Management Chair Dr. Glenville Davis Diploma Accounting ROLLE, Sharell R. Bachelor of Business Administration Accounting Distinction CARTWRIGHT, Cecelia G.E. DUNCOMBE JR., Othniel J.H. Credit BAIN, Antonique M. BULLARD, Sasha N.T. with Minor in Spanish DEAN, Dakota A. DEVEAUX, Ciara C. FORBES, Aaliyah S. with Minor in French FOWLER, Jarod G.A. GIBBS, Lynelle L. MARSHALL, Valdez A.J. SMITH, Keaneirha K.A. STRACHAN, Kyliesha A. Pass BROWN, Marvin J. GIBSON, Deron J. GREEN, Deronya D.R. LARRIMORE, Cedric J. LIRIANO, Selena C. with Minor in Spanish MEADOWS, Lathia N. PINDER, Glinton L. with Minor in Tourism Management PROSPER, Amy D. SCAVELLA JR., Cletis M. STUBBS, Cheniesha B. WALLACE, Ieisha A.P. WILSON, Ariel N. WRIGHT, Atara D. Banking and Finance: Private Banking and Trust Pass ADDERLEY, Keithra P. GIBSON, Andrunique A.R. Banking and Finance: with Foreign Language Credit GIBSON, Jasmine A. MILLER, Greg V. RAHMING, Tanisha J .

PAGE 16

16 Pass CLARKE, Akia C. Computer Information Systems Distinction COLLIE, Tyler S. MILLER, Jasmine R. Pass MINNIS, Tasia V. Computer Information Systems: Applications Programming Credit THOMPSON, Leilin T. Pass MOSS, Hyly J. Computer Information Systems: Management Information Systems Distinction JOHNSON, T’Keal T. Credit DEAN, Demeo D. Pass JOHNSON, Elbert L. PINDER, Javon G.N . Computer Information Systems: Network Systems Pass CAMPBELL, Solomon N. LAFLEUR, Andrew N. STUART, Wendeisha D.T. Economics and Finance Credit MILLER JR., Donnie N. Pass ANTOINE, Christine JOHNSON, Jonathan E. MILLER, Alexis L. PALMER, Katisha I.V. Finance Credit DAMES, Kristina T. DEAL, Arista S. GRANT, Juliann A. with Minor in Spanish MAJOR, Dava D.M. PARKER, Dominic W. ROLLE, Cydesha A. ROLLE, Sharan C.A. SMITH, Joshua A. Pass PRATT, Krizia A. Human Resource Management Credit BROWN, Davina B. BROWN, Paulette A. Pass

PAGE 17

17 CUNNINGHAM , Joenique D. LEWIS, Kendra M. MICHEL, Jonell A. ROLLE, Felicia W. with Minor in Spanish Management Credit COX, Tenisha A. DEAN, Burtenae E.M. MOSS, Britta T. ROBERTS, Crystal R. ROLLON, Danielle B. STUART-GODDARD, Schanel S. Pass GOMEZ, Drexel R.N. HAYGOOD, Raquel M. JOHNSON, Aliyeah Y. Marketing Credit BETHEL, Vaughnisha F.T. with Minor in History MARSHALL, Claire D. SYMONETTE, Karen I.O . Pass ALBURY, Ashley J. CAREY, Alyx F. HALL, Lynea J. Tourism Management Pass ROBINSON, Travis L. Culinary Arts and Tourism Studies Executive Director (Acting), Chef Mario Adderley Associate of Applied Science Culinary Arts Credit FOWLER, Lynnae S. Pass DARLING, Marquis J.E. Certicate Culinary Bridge KNOWLES, Charleen L.L. Culinary Skills BRENNEN, Doneka A.V. STURRUP, Shania A. Hospitality and Tourism Skills LIGHTBOURNE, Kristianne E. LIBERAL AND FINE ARTS Dean Dr. Douglas Barkey Communication and Creative Arts Chair Dr. Walteria Tucker-Rolle Bachelor of Arts Media Journalism Credit CLARKE, Italia M.V.E.

PAGE 18

18 Spanish Distinction BELLOZIER, Janika L. Credit DAVIS, Duran S. MILLER, Terrea N. Associate of Art Art Pass JOHNSON, Erin T. Art (Secondary) Credit CHIPMAN, Jasmine G. MUNNINGS, Cordeia S. STUBBS, Jarrette L. Music Distinction KNOWLES, Destiny A. Credit MACKEY, Aaliyah A. WILLIAMS, Christian G . English Studies Chair Dr. Mayuri Deka Bachelor of Arts Distinction BARNETT, Elise L. Credit HEPBURN, Suhayla A.R. MOSS, Iesir M. Pass FERGUSON, Morgan L. PURE AND APPLIED SCIENCES Dean Dr. Carlton Watson Chemistry, Environmental and Life Sciences Chair Dr. Erecia Hepburn Bachelor of Science Biology with Minor in Chemistr y Distinction BOWLIN, Nadira G.S. CULMER, Audrey L. HUMES, Keyanna R. WALLACE, Dashaunette D . Credit BOWE, Anthonique L. BURROWS, Matayo D. BURROWS, Venessa Y. CARGILL, Trovayne C.M.D. DARLING, Briteni D. EVANS, Gabrielle M. FERGUSON, Celine S. GARDINER, Ashlee R. GRAY, Jade E. HEPBURN, Gia D. RUSSELL, Jasmine S. RUSSELL, Lauren K. STUBBS, Jayde O.

PAGE 19

19 Pass DAMES, Nathan R. INGRAHAM, Tanisha C. PERPALL, Tamara T. ROLLE, Dominique N. SMITH, Shelayah S. THOMPSON, Wynasha C.P. Small Island Sustainability: Environmental and Ecosystems: Marine Science Distinction BASTIAN, Paige C. CARTWRIGHT, Starr T.K. PRICE, Ken-Reesha A . Credit BASTIAN, Andrew F.H. BECKMAN, Lauren A. FARQUHARSON, iah A.A. PINDER, Danaldo D. STORR, Chino J. Mathematics, Physics and Technology Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology Chair Mr. Phillip Armbrister Electrical Engineering Technology Credit BASTIAN, Cyrus J. KNIGHT JR., Vernon D. NEWRY JR., Colbert V. Pass BOWE, Brackston L. GIBSON, Jason S. Associate of Science Architecture Pass PINDER, KeAnu E.G. WILLIAMS, Erinn A. Civil Engineering Technology Pass BRAYNEN, Carl C. Engineering Credit ARCHER, Dillon C. Pass BAIN, Chaneaka S.C. BRAYNEN, David J. KNOWLES, Edward W. Mechanical Engineering Technology Credit GIBSON, Ashley W. Pass EVANS, Jimmy S. STURRUP, Linsay C. Nursing and Allied Health Professions Chair Ms. Leah Rolle Bachelor of Science Nursing

PAGE 20

20 Credit LAING, Ramona C.A. ROLLE, Jacquell L.R. Pass BOWLES, Brendamae CARTWRIGHT, Nicholette R. DAWKINS, Lakara B. DEAL, Janique J. FERGUSON, Antoniece C. HONORAT, Sylvane JOHNSON, Deonte K.D. MILLER-MOORE, Azariah A. NIXON, Kaycha A. SCOTT, Brittany S. Registered Nurse-Bachelor of Science in Nursing Credit BETHEL, Dominique E. SOCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL STUDIES Dean Dr. Ruth Sumner Education Chair Dr. alia Micklewhite Bachelor of Education Diploma Secondary Education: Biology HORTON, Rozanna R.G. LIGHTBOURN, Rickell A. MUNROE, Kimberly T. SWAIN, Alexandrianna C. Secondary Education: Business Studies COX, Teka M. DEAN, Allison K. MCCARTNEY, Brenda L. Secondary Education: Chemistry RUSSELL, Dale D. RUSSELL-CULMER, Christina E. Early Childhood K3-Grade 3 Distinction SYMONETTE, Lorenique L.M. Credit BARTLETT, Ashley A. BETHEL, Andree R.O. ROLLE, Fallon K. WILLIAMSON, Candice L. Pass GREEN, Gaylene F. Physical Education K-12 Distinction THOMPSON, Cherlindria C.C.C. Credit BRICE, Rashad M.T. KEMP, Zania M.E. Primary Certication: General Distinction

PAGE 21

21 BOWLES, Claynelle J. MOXEY, Maxine M. WALKER-RUSSELL, Sonia D. Credit ADDERLEY, Abigail J. COOPER, Brittney N. CURTIS, Breah O.C. GRIFFIN, Angelique D. HARVEY, Keanna A. JENNINGS, Danika O. KNOWLES, Drea D.O. with Minor in Business Administration NEELY, Breann A. RECKLEY, Talia A. ROLLE, Tessa P. Pass BOOTLE, Tiandra J. HENFIELD, Jatazia E. KNOWLES, Idirea M. SMITH, Brittany T. Primary Certication: Special Education Credit COOPER, Ethel E. COOPER, Lydia F.P. FARQUHARSON, Halle G. THOMPSON, Ashelique H.L. Secondary Certication: Art (Primary) Credit CHIPMAN, Jasmine G. MUNNINGS, Cordeia S. STUBBS, Jarrette L. Secondary Certication: Biology Credit FERNANDER, Sharnae A. JOHNSON, Shantia A. Secondary Certication: Business Studies Credit BRAYNEN, Vashti R. Secondary Certication: Chemistry Pass MACKEY, Garvinique S. WILLIAMS, Natasha L. Secondary Certication: Computer Studies Network Systems Credit KING, Koreh A.P. Secondary Certication: English Language and Literature Credit MCCLAIN, Ashley T.G. with Minor in Spanish Secondary Certication: English Language and Literature Credit MCPHEE, Myeesha K.M. MOSS, Philip T. TOUSSAINT, Lukson

PAGE 22

22 Pass FARQUHARSON, Cierra L. GAY, Alia L.S. Secondary Certication: Family & Consumer Sciences General Studies Credit GIBSON, Shorndria A. MAJOR, Samantha A. SMITH, Alexandria T. Secondary Certication: Family & Consumer Sciences Tourism & Hospitality Studies Credit KNOWLES, Deranique L. with Minor in Tourism Management ROLLE, Shaynae T. Pass CARTWRIGHT, Ray C. Secondary Certication: History/ Geography Distinction ADDERLEY , Abishai J. SANDS, Kevin D. SAUNDERS, Pazya N. Credit PIERRE, Lucy Pass KING, Anola J. PEARSON, Trinice N. Secondary Certication: Mathematics Credit NEWBOLD, Lethera B. PERCENTIE, Daishon E. Pass BROWN, Chacardia E. BURROWS, Lenora T. HEPBURN, Shayla B. Secondary Certication: Music (K-12) Credit STORR, Jerrard A. Secondary Certication: Religion Credit JOLLY, Altischa M. Social Sciences Chair Dr. Nicolette Bethel Bachelor of Arts History Credit KNOWLES, Anea D.S. Psychology Credit CASH JR., Gregory W. FORBES, Sunshine S. KNOWLES, Jessica E.S. MACKEY, Antoine Pass

PAGE 23

23 BULLARD, Braniska O. MUSCHETTE, Shariea J.A. THURSTON, Tylitha T.K. Public Administration Distinction MCKENZIE, Barry I. Laws Distinction BAIN, Ebonesse A. Credit BUTLER, Kristin A. CLEARE, Miquel L. DEVEAUX, Ja’Nay T. ISAACS-DOTSON, Jennifer MURRAY, Tylah R. ROLLE, Karina A. SAUNDERS, Frank L. SAUNDERS, Kristina R.E. STUBBS, Makeda I. THOMPSON, Chelsea M. WILSON, Betty E. Pass FOWLER, John O. JOHNSON, Caprice V. ROLLE, Delman E. SMITH, Gerard D. Associate of Arts Law and Criminal Justice Credit ARNETT, Asia M.M. CLEARE, Shavanti A. EDGECOMBE, Treniesha L. FISCHBACHER, Asya C. GAITOR, Sarah E. MCKENZIE, Bradiya J.P. MCPHEE, Wynette F. MITCHELL, Rykarrah H. ROLLE, Celina C.J. Pass CLARKE, Daniel J. GARDINER, Patrea H. JENNINGS, Anthony D.L. JOHNSON, Jeron A. SHERMAN, Denyelle A.A.

PAGE 24

24 BUSINESS, HOSPITALITY AND TOUR ISM STUDIES Dean Mrs. Remelda Moxey Business and Hospitality Management Chair Dr. Glenville Davis Bachelor of Business Administration Accounting Distinction COLLIE, Shervano V. Credit ANDERSON, Lyric V. COOPER, Delisa D. COOPER, Jayde E. (Dual Degree – Secondary) Pass MAJOR, Simehia A. SEYMOUR, Ashley L. CLARKE, Gea P. DEAN-CULMER, Christian T. JOHNSON, Jade V.S. PINDER, Jarlessia V. Banking and Finance: Private Banking & Trust Pass BAIN, Ieshea A. Computer Information Systems: Ap plications Programming Credit ROLLE, Alexi D.J. Economics and Finance Credit WILLIAMS, Ian D. (minor in Spanish) Pass CAMPBELL, Tacoya J. DICENORD, Nicole VILLI, Mico V. Hospitality Management Credit MUNNINGS, Chad T. Pass ADDERLEY, Marshowl D.A. Human Resource Management Distinction CLARKE, Erica S. Credit OLIVER, Racquel I. Pass AMBRISTER, Edison P. MOSS, Listranique A.S. Management Summer 2019 Candidates for Graduation

PAGE 25

25 Credit FENELON-MACKEY, Shantell L. Pass BUTLER, Paul J. FERGUSON, Delorin S. Marketing Distinction MAJOR, Laurie C.S. Credit JOHNSON, Van A.A. TOKARYK, Zoe E. Pass SEYMOUR, Kalisha S. Tourism Management Credit HANNA, Stuart H. Pass ADDERLEY, Marshowl D.A. (minor) Bachelor of Science Hospitality Management Credit ADDERLEY, Marshowl D.A. CARTWRIGHT, Oshima D. MUNNINGS, Chad T. SMITH, Tariel A. Culinary Arts and Tourism Studies Executive Director (Acting), Chef Mario Adderley Associate of Applied Science Apprentice Cook Pass SANDS, Shakera T. STUBBS-MOSS, Daria L . Culinary Arts Credit HOLBERT, Hallysha A.E. JOSEPH, Malesha MCINTOSH, Dahlia A . Pass BARTLETTE, Tori A. CULMER, Ashley S. BETHEL, Saleah N.C. DEAN, Yurick T. ROSS, Belle M. LIBERAL AND FINE ARTS Dean Dr. Douglas Barkey COMMUNICATION AND CREATIVE ARTS Dr. Walteria Tucker-Rolle Bachelor of Arts Media Journalism Credit MCDERMOTT , Berthony K. ROBINS, Joshua E.

PAGE 26

26 Pass MCKENZIE, Ariell V. Spanish Credit COOPER, Jayde E. (Dual Degree) THURSTON-CARR, Samantha A. (mi nor French) Associate of Arts Art Pass MARCH, Nichole A. Music Pass SMITH, Warshawski D. Certicate Intermediate Prociency in Spanish STEVENSON, Alexis B. PURE AND APPLIED SCIENCES Dean Dr. Carlton Watson Chemistry, Environmental and Life Sciences Chair Dr. Erecia Hepburn Bachelor of Science Biology with a Minor in Chemistry Credit MISSICK, Katesha Q.Z. Biology with a Minor in Chemistry Distinction ROBERTS, Garthea K.C. Credit CASH, Chastidy Z. DORSETT, Diane L. FERGUSON, Jayde G. FORBES, Destiny J . Pass BASTIAN, Shanae R. DELEVEAUX, Christal M. HIGGS, Standiqua D. KELLY, Olympia B.G. MAJOR, Trevon S. MORRIS, Anishka MOSS, Ashley S.Y. PEARSON JR., Sheldon R. ROLLE, Kristianne B. Small Island Sustainability: Environ mental and Ecosystems Management: Marine Science Pass COOPER, Rachae K. Mathematics, Physics and Technology Chair Mr. Philip Armbrister Bachelor of Science Engineering Technology Electrical Engineering Technology

PAGE 27

27 Pass WARD, Kevin C. Associate of Science Architecture Pass DAMES, Delexio D. Mechanical Engineering Technology Pass BOWLEG, Arnisha A. PURE AND APPLIED SCIENCES Dean Dr. Carlton Watson Nursing and Allied Health Professions Chair Ms. Leah Rolle Bachelor of Science Nursing Distinction JOHNSON, Stevonyia S. LINDOR-FOX, Nilpthia A. Credit DESTAMA, Roseline DORVIEUX, Lissa HIGGS, Neeka M. JAMES, Anniesa S. JEAN, Maria KEMP, Allyson A. LOON, Antonette-June MAJOR, Aisha L. MCKENZIE, Michalla A. MCKENZIE, Ronell M. MCKENZIE, Ronnette E. MILLER, eresa A. MORLEY, Ashley B. NEWTON-HEPBURN, Deandra A. NEWTON, Chloe Z.D. ROBERTS, Mikayva C. ROLLE, Brianne F.K. RUFIN-DEAN, Natasha D. SMITH, Christin K. SMITH, Rashae K. STUART, Wendika R. TAYLOR, Irvinique P. THOMPSON-DELIRA, LaShan S.L.R. THOMPSON, Chernard B. THOMPSON, LaShan S. WILSON, Sydia R. Pass ARISTE-THIMOTHEE, Sandra DEVEAUX, Christon V. CASH, Anthonique L. MALCOLM, Renee A. Certicate Trained Clinical Nursing DESTAMA, Roseline NEWTON, Chloe Z.D. SOCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL STUDIES Dean Dr. Ruth Sumner

PAGE 28

28 Education Chair Dr. alia Micklewhite Bachelor of Education Early Childhood K3-Grade 3 Pass LEARY, Naria M. Physical Education K-12 Pass WOOD, Kristo J.S. Secondary Certication: Art Pass KING, Candice R. Secondary Certication: English Language & Literature Pass JOHNSON, Stephanie P. Spanish WILLIAMS, Ian D. Diploma Secondary Education: Mathematics BROWN, Erica S. SOCIAL SCIENCES Chair Dr. Nicolette Bethel Bachelor of Arts Public Administration Distinction HANNA, Atalya F.R. Credit KELLMAN, Carmie L. Psychology Credit FERGUSON, Brea K. (minor History) LIGHTBOURN, Shannon E.A. Pass BINGHAM, Jamal T. Bachelor Laws Pass DORSETT, Ashley J. Associate of Arts Law and Criminal Justice Studies Distinction DUNCAN, Sashae A.S. Credit ESTIME, Hercude JOHNSON, Shammah J.J. NEWBOLD, Rashea A. ROLLE, Tanae A. Pass COAKLEY, Sonteino JOHNSON, Kristen L.N. SANDS, Nakeisha B. SEYMOUR, Sharmah E . Religious Studies Credit KING, Jeremy J.L.

PAGE 29

29 Fall 2019 Candidates for Graduation BUSINESS, HOSPITALITY AND TOURISM STUDIES Dean Mrs. Remelda Moxey Business and Hospitality Management Chair Dr. Glenville Davis Bachelor of Business Administration Accounting Distinction JOHNSON, Ranjan A. Credit FARRINGTON, Jasmine E. PHILORD, Stanley M. Pass DARLING, Marciano A. MASON, Na’Keitha S. MILLER, Wanterro M.V. SMITH, Lynette L. Economics Pass BUTLER, Kirshorn K. Economics and Finance Distinction ROLLE, Anshanique S. Pass TAYLOR, Denzel L.L. Human Resource Management Credit WILKINSON, Tania S. Management Credit EBANKS, Kiendo C. Pass PINDER, Owen D. ROLLE, Arkel Bachelor of Science Hospitality Management Pass EUGENE, Daniella Tourism Management Credit JOHNSON, Shadrica M. Culinary Arts and Tourism Studies Executive Director (Acting) Chef Mario Adderley Associate of Applied Science Apprentice Cook Pass CHARLES, Lubens

PAGE 30

30 Culinary Arts Credit DEVEAUX, Destiny K. Pass SMITH, Quinneka K.E.C. Certicate Culinary Bridge BASTIAN, orne E. BETHEL, Teiane A. ROLLE, Hazen A. RUSSELL, Jeaneka SEYMOUR, Marquel T.J. Culinary Skills BABB, Santeche R. SAUNDERS-EMIL, Jabez J. Hospitality Bridge RAHMING, Seante G. LIBERAL AND FINE ARTS Dean Dr. Douglas Barkey COMMUNICATION AND CRE ATIVE ARTS Chair Dr. Walteria Tucker-Rolle Associate of Arts Degree Music Distinction THOMPSON, Ezekial D. Certicate Intermediate Prociency in Spanish ADDERLEY, Lashanda R. Advanced Prociency in Spanish WALKES, Indira D.F. PURE AND APPLIED SCIENCES Dean Dr. Carlton Watson Chemistry, Environmental and Life Sciences Chair Dr. Erecia Hepburn Bachelor of Science Biology with a Minor in Chemistry Credit BUTLER, Taje’ T.B. COLLIE, Jasmond R. KNOWLES, Deandra R. MOSS, Charlesa V. R. J. RAHMING, Megan M. L. Pass BASCOMBE, Faith A. GIBSON, Andia M. GIBSON, Jencie E. KNOWLES, ’mars C. MILLER, Shandria K. A. STEVENS, Dwainell D. Small Island Sustainability: Environmental and Ecosystems Management: Marine Science Pass COLLIE, Denzel D.

PAGE 31

31 Mathematics, Physics and Technology Chair Mr. Philip Armbrister Associate of Science Architecture Credit KNOWLES, Athena A. PETERS, Ahmad A. Pass RICHARDS, Riche A. PURE AND APPLIED SCIENCES Dean Dr. Carlton Watson Nursing and Allied Health Professions Chair Ms. Leah Rolle Bachelor of Science Nursing Credit CAPRON. Kellie. P DEAL, Atiya. P. FOX, Malik T. J. D FRANCIS, Antonae K. PENNERMAN, Maryam M. PETIT-HOMME, Jino PURSER-COOPER, Bethany S.D. ROLLE, Kimberly L. ROLLE, LaDonna R. ROLLE, Teneya R. SMITH, Ricardia R. Pass ALLEN, Kendra C. ANDERSON, Divinia R. BETHEL, Letitia A. BROWN, Brittany P. CARTWRIGHT, Michelle M. CORNEILLE, Enoshika E. DAVIS, Shornte T. FARRINGTON, Johnette D. GIBSON, Kaynell K. GORDON, Shelbe S. GRAY, Ebony T. HEPBURN, Lenneisha JOHNSON, Micah S. KNOWLES-PIERRE, Kishlene C. LYNES, Malika A. MCKINNEY-GORDON, Almonique A. MUGISHA, Cecile NIXON, Crystal E. PAUL, Shannen PIERRE, Darline PINDER, Amber B. PINDER, Amy A.C. ROLLE, Alana D. SEYMOUR, Lindsay S. THOMPSON, Andrea C. WHYLLY, Cherica G. WRIGHT, Chinielle A.K. Certicate Trained Clinical Nursing ROXBURY, Antoinette L. SMITH, Trevina A.S. TAYLOR, Cyntiche J.J. SOCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL STUDIES Dean Dr. Ruth Sumner

PAGE 32

32 Education Chair Dr. alia Micklewhite Bachelor of Education Primary Certication: General Distinction BAIN, Dominic T. (Minor in Spanish) HALL, Rashae D.A. HUDSON, Ariel S.R. Credit ROLLE, Branique S. ROLLE, Lashonya A. SAUNDERS, Kendia B. SAUNDERS, Tanesha M. Pass NEELY, Lakishna W.R. SAUNDERS, Sherina J. GAYLE, Veriene T. ROLLE, Niketra P. Primary Certication: Special Education Distinction FORBES, Sheiana N. GOMEZ, Vickavia A. Secondary Certication: Art Credit THOMPSON, Rashell R. Secondary Certication: Biology Credit GREENE, Nina N. Secondary Certication: Chemistry Credit BRAYNEN, Soraya C. Secondary Certication: Computer Studies: Network Systems Credit KING-PEARSON, Karen N. Pass MARSHALL, Travano R. Secondary Certication: History/Ge ography Pass PINDER, Fredesha V. WILLIAMS, Dorika V. Secondary Certication: Mathematics Credit GREENE, Davantee F.A. SOCIAL SCIENCES Chair Dr. Nicolette Bethel Bachelor of Arts Psychology Credit FRAZIER, Kenneth E. NOTTAGE, Zoe A. Public Administration Pass KING, Wendera N.S.

PAGE 33

33 Social Work Credit GRANT, Marlesha M. Associate of Arts Law and Criminal Justice Studies Credit SIMON, Brian K. Pass MOXEY, Kristin J. ROLLE, Dalia S. SIMMS, Latorine K.

PAGE 34

34 FACULTY Business and Hospitality Management Michelle Barr-Cunningham, Assistant Professor Dr. Jyoti Choudhury, Assistant Professor Dr. Glenville Davis, Assistant Professor/Chair Dr. Kelley M. Duncanson, Assistant Professor Dr. Dudrick Edwards, Associate Professor Chaker Eid, Assistant Professor Dr. Randy Forbes, Assistant Professor Dr. Ruth Gardiner, Associate Professor Eardley Grant, Assistant Professor Valderine Hamilton, Associate Professor Dr. Tri D. Lam, Associate Professor Brigitte Major-Donaldson, Assistant Professor Dale McHardy, Assistant Professor Bernadette Robins, Assistant Professor/Chair, Academic Senate Dr. Olivia Saunders, Professor Marcia Seymour-Miles, Assistant Professor Lesley Seymour-Rahming, Assistant Professor Daniel V. ompson, Assistant Professor Dr. Jose Velasquez, Assistant Professor Esmond Weekes, Assistant Professor Dr. June Wilson, Professor Dr. Marlo Murphy-Brennen, Assistant Professor Dr. Wise Mainga, Associate Professor Dr. Syed Quddus, Assistant Professor Dr. Peter Ndajah, Assistant Professor (UB-North) Chemistry, Environmental and Life Sciences Dr. Jelena Andrejic, Assistant Professor Dr. Clare Bowen-O’Connor, Assistant Professor Jacklyn Chisholm-Lightbourne, Assistant Professor Joyanne Davis-ompson, Assistant Professor

PAGE 35

35 Dr. Paul De Luca, Assistant Professor A. Lester Flowers, Assistant Professor Jason Greaves, Instructor Dr. Dion Hepburn, Assistant Professor Dr. Erecia Hepburn, Assistant Professor/Chair Dr. Glen Holden, Assistant Professor Lionel Johnson, Associate Professor Dr. Georgios Karotsis, Assistant Professor Dr. Andrew Moxey, Assistant Professor Dr. George Odhiambo, Assistant Professor Sandra Phillip-Burrows, Assistant Professor Bridget Rolle-Hogg, Professor Dr. Larry Russell, Assistant Professor Dr. Rory Scriven, Assistant Professor Dr. Mark Stephens, Associate Professor Dr. Kayla Stubbs, Assistant Professor Dr. Veronica Toppin, Assistant Professor Dr. Gregg Ward, Assistant Professor (UB-North) Dr. Williamson Gustave, Assistant Professor Dr. Tanya Simms, Assistant Professor Dr. Duanne Biggs, Assistant Professor Communication and Creative Arts Paola Alvino-Christie, Assistant Professor Alvaro Bonilla-Chinchilla, Assistant Professor Haldane Chase, Associate Professor Christine Diment, Associate Professor Michael Edwards, Assistant Professor Dr. Christine Gangelho, Associate Professor Dr. Marky Jean-Pierre, Assistant Professor Dr. Paul Jones, Associate Professor Christian Justilien, Assistant Professor Keisha Oliver, Assistant Professor

PAGE 36

36 Antonius Roberts, Art Curator & Artist-in-Residence Heino Schmid, Assistant Professor Dr. Yvette Stuart, Assistant Professor Jacinth I. Taylor, Assistant Professor Dr. Monique Toppin, Assistant Professor Dr. Walteria Tucker-Rolle, Assistant Professor/Chair Dr. Wallace Turner, Assistant Professor Dr. T. Emre Yildirim, Assistant Professor Kishan Munroe, Assistant Professor Dr. Dion Cunningham, Assistant Professor Yon Fan, Lecturer Confucius Institute Lui Dong Mei, Lecturer Confucius Institute Culinary Arts and Tourism Studies Mario Adderley, Assistant Professor/Executive Director Addiemae Farrington, Assistant Professor Devain Maycock, Instructor I Christina Moseley-Rolle, Assistant Professor Eldred D. Saunders, Assistant Professor Sterling ompson, Lecturer Donna Williams, Assistant Professor/Head of Department Education Dr. Kathiann Antonio, Associate Professor Raquel Barr-Edgecombe, Assistant Professor Margo Birch-Blackwell, Associate Professor Dr. Faith Butler, Associate Professor Emma Renee Chase, Associate Professor Bridgette Cooper, Assistant Professor Dr. Teo Cooper, Assistant Professor/Dean of Students, (UB-North) Veronica Ferguson, Assistant Professor Dr. Beulah Gardiner-Farquharson, Professor Dr. Gloria Gomez, Associate Professor

PAGE 37

37 Jennifer Isaacs-Dotson, Associate Professor (On Political Leave) Natasha Jones-Swann, Assistant Professor Dr. Janice Kreiner, Assistant Professor Paul McCann, Assistant Professor Dr. alia Micklewhite, Associate Professor/Chair Janice Munnings, Associate Professor Dr. Andre Neely, Associate Professor Dr. Norissa Newton, Assistant Professor Wendy Riley, Assistant Professor Dr. Neresa Wallace-Bandelier, Assistant Professor Deborah Wright, Assistant Professor English Studies Dr. Peter Bailey, Assistant Professor Dr. Ian Bethell-Bennett, Associate Professor Dr. Ceron Bryant, Assistant Professor Dr. Mayuri Deka, Assistant Professor/Chair Dr. Godwin Ede, Assistant Professor Dr. Sally Everson, Assistant Professor Dr. Ivy Higgins, Assistant Professor Shaniqua Higgs, Assistant Professor Mark Humes, Assistant Professor (On Political Leave) Dr. Christine Kozikowski, Assistant Professor Monique McFarlane-Bain, Assistant Professor/Coordinator Univer sity Writing Centre Dr. Helean McPhee, Professor Dr. Rosemary McTier, Assistant Professor (UB-North) Carol Moss, Assistant Professor (UB-North) Dr. Raymond Oenbring, Assistant Professor Dr. A. Marie Sairsingh, Associate Professor Dr. Kendra Seymour, Assistant Professor Dr. Craig Smith, Assistant Professor

PAGE 38

38 Dr. Philip Smith, Assistant Professor Krista Walkes-Francis, Assistant Professor Dr. Rhoda Arrindell, Assistant Professor Dr. Saskia Furst, Assistant Professor Dr. Dustin Hellburg, Assistant Professor Dr. Chanti Seymour, Assistant Professor Mathematics, Physics and Technology A. Philip Armbrister, Assistant Professor/Chair Andre Braynen, Lecturer Dr. Kenneth Cartwright, Professor Dr. Llewelyn Curling, Professor Dr. Derek Daniel, Assistant Professor (UB-North) Dr. Mutlay Dogan, Assistant Professor Dr. Daniel Donkoh, Associate Professor Dr. Joseph Ferguson, Assistant Professor Shaniqua Fernander-Cargill, Assistant Professor (UB-North) Zendal Forbes, Assistant Professor Dr. Senoussi Guesmia, Associate Professor Henry Hepburn, Assistant Professor Dr. Felita Humes, Assistant Professor Arturo Hutchinson, Assistant Professor Dr. Amin Kabir, Assistant Professor Greta Kemp, Lecturer Dr. Moussa Kounta, Assistant Professor Dr. Tanya Lloyd-Hepburn, Assistant Professor Dr. Claude McNamarah, Assistant Professor David McWilliam, Assistant Professor Valaria Pintard-Flax, Assistant Professor Renate Roberts-McWilliam, Assistant Professor Wendell Sands, Lecturer Dr. Runako Williams, Assistant Professor Dr. Nader Azab, Associate Professor

PAGE 39

39 Nursing and Allied Health Professions Doreen Butler, Assistant Professor Terry Campbell, Assistant Professor Dr. Shirley Curtis, Associate Professor Lindel Deveaux-Stuart, Assistant Professor Karol Mackey, Assistant Professor Yvonne McKenzie, Assistant Professor Dr. Ingrid Gibson-Mobley, Associate Professor Dr. eresa Moxey-Adderley, Associate Professor Leah Rolle, Assistant Professor/Chair Terry Rolle, Assistant Professor Esther Sherman-Jolly, Assistant Professor Justina Toote-Knowles, Lecturer Ericka ompson, Instructor Dr. Elizabeth Williams, Assistant Professor Social Sciences Dr. Richard B. Adderley, Assistant Professor Bernadette Bain, Assistant Professor Camille Barnett, Associate Professor Dr. Nicolette Bethel, Assistant Professor/Chair Dr. Shane Brennen, Assistant Professor Shawn Cartwright-Johnson, Lecturer Dr. Christopher Curry, Associate Professor Joy Delaney, Assistant Professor Dr. Richard Ellefritz, Assistant Professor Dr. Niambi Hall-Campbell-Dean, Assistant Professor Dr. Stephanie P. Hutcheson, Assistant Professor Dr. Peter Maynard, Associate Professor Jessica Minnis, Professor Rubie Nottage, Associate Professor Dr. Yvette Pintard-Newry, Assistant Professor Dr. Carolyn Rolle, Associate Professor

PAGE 40

40 Dr. Kreimild Saunders, Assistant Professor E’thegra Symonette, Assistant Professor Dr. Ava D. ompson, Associate Professor Dr. Anne Ulentin, Assistant Professor Dr. Vijaya Perumal, Assistant Professor Dr. Giovanni Misceo, Associate Professor Academic Counseling and Advisement Dr. Christine Curtis, Counsellor II Anastasia Forbes, Counsellor II Dr. Detra Bethell, Career Counsellor Teorah Lowe, Counsellor II Colyn D. R. Major, Counsellor III Gladys Sawyer, Counsellor II Camille Smith, Director, Academic Counseling and Advisement Health Services Vicente Roberts, Counsellor III University Libraries Catherine Archer, Librarian II Felicia E. Armbrister, Librarian I Elsie Bain, Librarian II Virginia Ballance, Librarian IV Juliet Glen-Callendar, Librarian II Shananda Miller-Hinsey, Deputy Librarian/Librarian II Levette Morris, Assistant Librarian Dr. Antoinette Pinder-Darling, Librarian II Jeanne Slowe, Law Librarian Christine Swann, Librarian II Dr. Tracey ompson, Director, Oral & Public History Institute

PAGE 41

41 University of e Bahamas Alma Mater We’ve come to build together a dream for this great land, Like palm trees tall upon this landfall called Bahamaland. e future is before us like endless sea and sand. We’ll chart a course with alma mater proudly we will stand. A beacon for these islands embraced in shallow seas, UB will li our spirits high for all the world to see. With hands and hearts together we’ll be a guiding light, We’ll live to praise our alma mater ‘neath the clear blue skies. We’ll live to raise our alma mater’s banner waving high! Music and words by Christian Justilien 2016 Teachers Pledge I WILL promote equity in education, high expectations and giving strong support to all students. I WILL create a learning environment which encourages mutual respect, personal trust and condentiality among students and other stakeholders. I WILL facilitate and monitor students’ learning, actively building on their prior knowledge and experiences. I WILL utilize research to inform professional practice and national development. I WILL participate in relevant professional global communities for the enhancement of “sustainable education”. I WILL conduct myself with the utmost integrity, honesty and professionalism, always protecting those entrusted to my care. I WILL uphold the principles and standards of this noble profession. Written by Education Faculty May 2010 Nurse’s Pledge In full knowledge of the obligations I am undertaking, I promise to promote health with all the knowledge, skills and understanding I possess without regard to race, creed, colour, politics and social status, sparing no eorts to conserve life, to care for the sick and alleviate suering. I will respect at all times, the dignity and religious beliefs of the patient under my care, holding in condence all personal information entrusted to me and refraining from any action which may endanger life or health. I will do my utmost to uphold the International Code of Nursing Ethics and to uphold the integrity of the nurse.

PAGE 42

42 Disclaimer is commencement booklet is not an ocial graduation list. University of e Bahamas assumes no responsibility for any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions occasioned by honest mistake that might be found in this booklet. All information outlined is subject to change by ocials of UB without prior notice. Additionally, this booklet does not serve as a contract between UB and any other party.

PAGE 43

43