Citation
Panama Canal Organizational Directories

Material Information

Title:
Panama Canal Organizational Directories
Creator:
Panama Canal Commission
Donor:
Panzer, Pat
Language:
English
Measurements:
16 x 22 inches

Subjects

Genre:
federal government publication ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage:
Panama -- Panama Canal Zone

Notes

Abstract:
This set of organizational directories covers the years from 1975-1998 and lists names and phone numbers of various employees in administrative departments.
General Note:
52 pages
General Note:
This gift was made in memory of Bob Panzer.

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
Panama Canal Museum Collection at the University of Florida
Rights Management:
This item is a work of the U.S. federal government and not protected by copyright pursuant to 17 U.S.C. §105.

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:


Full Text



"The Panama Canal-Providing passage into the twenty-first century"


"El Canal de Panamd-Asegurando el paso hacia el siglo veintiuno"


June 1995
SPANAMA CANAL COMMISSION




COiBALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA



ORGANIZATION DIRECTORY


OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR Room 220, Administration Building, Balboa Heights

GILBERTO GUARDIA F., Administrator (AD).................................. 272-3169
Maria Luisa Langman-Spencer, Secretary ................................. 272-3100
RAYMOND P. LAVERTY, Deputy Administrator (DA) ............................. 272-3103
Thelma L. De La Mater, Secretary ....................................... 272-7914
Anna L. Pescod, Staff Assistant to the Administrator, Room 225 (ADSA) ........ 272-7870/3536


OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATION AND TRANSITION COORDINATION Rooms 201-212, Administration Building, Balboa Heights
JAMES E. FERRARA, Director (AE) ...........................................
Jacqueline E. Carlson, Secretary .........................................
Thomas C. Duty, Deputy Director ...........................................
Assistant Director, Policy and Programs (AEPD) ...............................
Diana I. Williams, Assistant to Director, Board Matters (AEBD) ....................
Jaime A. Bocanegra, Administrative Assistant to the Administrator (AA) .............


OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY International Square
1825 1 Street NW, Suite 1050 Washington, DC 20006-5402 (202) 634-6441
MICHAEL RHODE, Jr., Secretary,
Panama Canal Commission (WO) .............. 272-3050
Kelly Dawson, Secretary .......................272-3050
Linda R. Tower, Administrative Services Officer ........272-3050 Virginia Allen, Assistant to the Secretary for
Board Affairs ......................... 272-3050
Barbara Fuller, Assistant to the Secretary for
Commission Affairs........................ 272-3050
Barbara Bonanno, Assistant to the Secretary for
Financial Affairs ............................ 272-3050
David Ballenger, General Attorney/Assistant to the
Secretary for Congressional Affairs ............. 272-3050

OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE PLANNING
Rooms 230-233, Administration Building
RICHARD A. WAINIO, Director (EP)................. 272-7961
Priscilla L. Hernandez, Secretary................. 272-3417
Deputy Director (EPXD) ..........................272-3586
William S. Hinkle, Assistant to Director (EPXP)..........272-7806
Robert H. Emerick, U.S. Co-chairman,
Ports and Railroad Committee (EPPR)............ 272-3228
Gladys C. de Dominguez, Administrative Officer (EPXA) 272-3108
ECONOMIC RESEARCH
AND MARKET DEVELOPMENT DIVISION Room 310


Ivette Ng de Ja6in, Chief (EPEM) ..................
Economic Research Branch (EPER) .................
Staff ........................................
Market Development Branch (EPED) ...............
Staff ........................................
MANAGEMENT AND PRODUCTIVITY STUDIES DIVISION
Room 266


272-3586 272-3370 272-1609 272-7898 272-1631


Richard B. Horne, Chief (EPMP) .................. 272-3383
Steve S. Belok, Chief, Industrial Engineering
Branch (EPMI)............................ 272-3463
Staff ....................................... 272-7715
Rodolfo R. Sabonge, Chief, Management Analysis Branch (EPMA) 272-7734 Staff ............. ..... .. ... ...... 272-7742
CANAL IMPROVEMENTS DIVISION Room 303
Dr. David C. Baerg, Chief (EPCI) ................. 272-7508
Gustavo De La Guardia, Senior industrial
Engineer (EPCS).......................... 272-7897
Rafael E. Visquez, Capital Program Coordinator (EPCP) 272-3340 Juan H. Diaz, Environmental/Energy Control Officer (EPCE) 272-7830

OFFICE OF OMBUDSMAN
Room 233, Administration Building, Balboa Heights
WILLIAM S. HINKLE, Ombudsman (OM) ...... ..... 272-7806
PCC Hotline ........ ........................... 272-7474
OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL
Room 338, Administration Building
JOHN L HAINES, Jr., General Counsel/
U.S. Representative to the Coordinating
Committee (GC) ............................272-7511
Emilie D. Holness, Supervisory Legal Technician .....272-7511 Theodore G. Lucas, Acting Deputy General Counsel/
Procurement Executive (PE) ................ 272-7511
Lydia R. Vasquez, Assistant General Counsel .......... 272-7511
Jay Sieleman, Acting Assistant General Counsel........ 272-7511 Albert J. Joyce, Competition Advocate (CA) ........... 272-7511
Attorneys...................t.......... 272-7511
Room 326, Administration Building
Marine Accident/Miscellaneous General Claims (GCCL) 272-3505 Lily F. Sagel, Supvry. Gen. Claims Examiner.......... 272-3505
General Claims Examiners ....................... 272-3231
Room 311, Administration Building
John T. Bowman, Treaty Affairs Officer (GCTA) .........272-7511
Room 113, Administration Building
James N. Doyle, Asst. Procurement Executive (PE)...... 272-7511


272-3519 272-3519 272-7601 272-3122 272-7697 272-3305


ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIVISION
Room 254, Administration Building
Carolyn H. Twohy, Chief (AM) ..................... 272-7757
Berta E. Bricefio, Administrative Officer (AMXA) ...... 272-7991
Janice A. Surgeon, Budget Officer,
Room 269 (AMXB).........................272-3178
Thomas E. Pierce, Chief, Staff Support Branch,
Room 254 (AMSA) .......................... 272-7995
FOIA/PA Staff, Room 279 (AMSF) ...............272-7520
M. Jeanne Hinek, Chief, Records Management Branch,
Room 14-B (AMRM) ......................... 272-7767
Current Records Section (AMRS) .................272-3118
Vital Statistics Unit Room 2 (AMRV) .............. 272-7854
Mail System, Room 143 (AMRP) .................. 272-7681
Agency Records Center, Bldg. 42-D, Diablo Hfts (AMRC) .. 272-3575 Agency Microfilm Unit Bldg. 42-D, Diablo Hts. (AMRA) .. 272-3313 Sofia Villalaz, Chief, Language Services Branch,
Room 14-A (AMLS)............................ 272-3488
Gladys Diaz-Saarinen, Supervisor, Lands Management
Unit Room 273 (AMCL) .................... 272-7823
Ellen W. Anderson, Chief, Transportation Services
Branch, Employee Services Bldg. 5140,
Diablo Hts. (AMTR)-........................272-3325
Employee Documentation, Pacific (AMTE) .......... 272-3238
Employee Documentation, Atlantic, Bldg. 215, Gatun 443-7213

OFFICE OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa
MICHAEL N. STEPHENSON, Director (IR) ............ 272-3109
C. T. Smith, Deputy Director (IRDI) ............ 272-3186/3341
Labor Relations Specialists .................. 272-3186/3341

OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Room 103, Administration Building
WILLIE K. FRIAR, Director (PA) .................... 272-3165
Secretary...................................272-3165
Ana Maria de Troitifio, Administrative Officer .......... 272-3521
Janet Len-Rios, Associate Director, International
Media/Publications ......................... 272-3165
Franklin D. Castrell6n, Associate Director, Local
Media/Community Relations .................. 272-3202
Jennifer Jones, Spillway Editor .................... 272-3202
Melvin D. Kennedy, Chief, Graphic Branch (PAGF) ......272-3217 Antonio Grenald, Supervisor, Orientation Service,
Miraflores Locks...........................272-5463
For official tours of Miraflores Locks:
Monday-Friday............................. 272-3187
Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays .............. 272-5463

OFFICE OF EQUAL OPPORTUNITY Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa
TILCIA R. McTAGGART, Director (EO) ............... 272-3101
Blanca Hauke, Secretary ....................... 272-3638
Dr. Raymond A. George, Special Emphasis
Programs Manager/EEO Investigator ............ 272-3233
Vielka Sowley, EEO Specialist/EEO Investigator ........ 272-7415

OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL Building 6530, Corozal
PETER A. LIEHR, Inspector General (IG) ............. 272-3142
Itzel E. Krapfl, Secretary ....................... 272-3142
William C. Forbes, Deputy Inspector General ........ 272-3142 Joan Ohman, Assistant to Inspector General for
Resource Management ...................... 272-3142
Shirley E. Maduro, Administrative Officer (IGXA)
Room 238, Admin. Bldg.-.....................272-7636
AUDITS
Ronald F. Keeney, Audit Manager .................. 272-3142
Elsa M. Jaramillo, Audit Manager...................272-3142
Auditors............... ...................... 272-3142
INVESTIGATIONS
Basement, Building 6529, Corozal
Charles L Ellis, Assistant Inspector General for
Investigations ............................... 272-3142
Investigators .................................. 272-3142
FRAUD, WASTE AND ABUSE HOTLINE ............ 272-7801


OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT


Room 236, Administration Building
NORBERT E. KRAEGEL. Chief Financial Officer (FM) ....
Myrna I. Castillero, Admin. Staff Asst............
Duane A. Righby, Deputy Chief Financial Officer ....... Assistant Chief Financial Officer .................
Shirey E Maduro, Administrativae Officer, Room 238 (FMXA) p..
SYSTEMS DIVISION
Building 6529, Corozal
Patricia Chan, Chief (FMSS).................
Edward J. McAleer, Supervisory Systems Accountant ... Annabella K. Ibaflez, Supervisory Systems Accountant.. Hercilia de Chen, Supervisory Management Analyst .... Staff ..................................
Chart of Accounts/FSM Procedures...............
ACCOUNTING DIVISION Building 725, Balboa
John F. Hern, Jr., Chief Accountant (FMAC) .........
Victoria Beare, Assistant to Chief Accountant ........ Ilya E. de Marotta, Valuation Engineer ............
Charles R. Eckerle, Reports and Analysis Staff (FMAR) .. Eva Chen, General Ledger Branch (FMAD).......... Regina Morris, Agents Accts. Branch (FMAA) ......... W. E. Hattabaugh, Payroll Branch (FMAP) ...........
Gisela Calvo, Typing Unit (FMAT) ................
TREASURER'S OFFICE
Building 725, Balboa
Robert Q. Won, Treasurer (FMTR) ................
Louis A. Vogel, Jr., Assistant Treasurer .............
Ronald D. Walton, Assistant to Treasurer, Pacific ...... Administration Building Vault.................
Sofia Yhap, Assistant to Treasurer, Atlantic,
Treasury Branch, Building 206, Gatun (FMTA) ....
FINANCIAL PLANNING DIVISION
Room 102-104, Administration Building
Myron A. Schroeder, Chief (FMFP) ..............
Marilyn V. Young. Rates and Analysis Branch/
Cost Control Officer (FMFR) .................
Valentine D. Lynch, Tolls and Special Studies (FMFT)...
BUDGET MANAGEMENT DIVISION
Room 106, Administration Building
Thomas L. Matthews, Chief (FMBD) ..............
Amanda K. O'Meally, Supervisor, Budget Formulation... Mark Saunders, Supervisor, Budget Execution ....... Staff ..............................
Manpower ...............................


272-3194 272-7906 272-3580 272-7906 272-7636


272-3650 272-7956 272-7956 272-7956
272-3501 272-3471


272-4727 272-4727
272-4741 272-4701 272-4737
272-4300 272-4333 272-4728


272-4725 2724725 2724725 272-3249

443-5400


272-3137

272-3287
272-7434


272-7690
272-3444 272-3444 272-3334 272-7909


MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Room 145, Administration Building
C. J. Goodwin, Chief (FMIS) .................. 272-3460
MIS TECHNICAL SERVICES STAFF
Room 145, Administration Building
Maria D. Allen, Chief (FMIT) ................... 272-7446
H. D. Phelps, Equipment Analyst................. 272-7671
DATA PROCESSING SYSTEMS DIVISION
Room 146, Administration Building
Alan D. Gordon, Chief (FMDP) .................. 272-3550
James A. Brewer, Systems Maintenance............ 272-7952
Lou Ellen Gibson, Systems Design......... ....... 272-4630
Norita P. Scott, Office Automation ......... ....... 272-3655
End-User Computing Support Center (FMSC) .... 272-7559/7207 PROFS User Assistance...................... 272-3997
Building 721, Balboa
P. Vincent Lopez, Systems Design ................272-4811
Systems Development Staff ................272-7151/4812
Building 628, Balboa Heights
Mary H. West Systems Design .................. 272-1916
TRS Training Facility ....................... . 272-4816
COMPUTER OPERATIONS DIVISION
Room 146, Administration Building
James C. Gibbs, Chief (FMCO) .................. 272-7468
Rodolfo G. Smith, Data Entry and Controls Branch,
Room 16 (FMCD) ....................... 272-3162
Henry E. Sanchez, Central Computer Operations
Branch (FMCC) ......................... 272-3424
Carmen Pimentel, Network Analyst .............. 272-1937
Network Control Center-On-Line Help Desk (FMCN) ... 272-7777 Systems Development Computer Facility,
Building 721, Balboa ..................... 272-7093

OFFICE OF PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION
Room 243, Administration Building
GEORGE A. MERCIER, Personnel Director (PR) ....... 272-3277
Dagmar de Bolivar, Secretary ................. 272-3277
Mary K. Vidaurri, Deputy Personnel Director ........ 272-3351 Glenda Smith, Budget Officer, Room 247 (PRXB) ...... 272-3558 Anita J. Oberholtzer, Personnel Reference Unit, Bldg. 365,
Ancon (PRXR) ......................... 272-7900
PERSONNEL POLICY AND PROGRAMS STAFF
Room 243, Administration Building
Alicia W. Chen, Associate Director (PRXP) ..........272-3466
Policy and Programs Staff.................... 272-3466
Dolores A. Eskildsen, Administrative Officer,
Room 251 (PRXA) ...................... 272-3544
Thomas V. Bright, Incentive Awards Unit, Bldg. 287,
Ancon (PRXI) .......................... 272-7965
HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT STAFF
Building 0602, Balboa Heights


Edilberto A. Yee, Associate Director (PRHR)......... Pamela W. de Garcia, Employee and Management
Development Branch (PRHM)..............
Receptionist (General Information) ...............
Special Programs and Contracted Training .......... In-House Training Programs...................
Language Training ........................
Multimedia Center, Bldg. 717, Balboa ...........
Microcomputer Lab, Bldg. 717, Balboa ...........
Gatun Training Center, Bldg. 206, Gatun ..........
Rodolfo J. Lammie, Industrial Training Branch,
Bldg. 2A-3, Balboa (PRHI).......... .......


272-4177

272-4163 272-4182 272-4155 272-4170 272-4171 272-1376
272-7448 443-5224

272-4190


PERSONNEL OPERATIONS DIVISION Building 366, Ancon
F61ix A. Fil6s-Rnemotti, Chief (PROP) ............. 272-3335
Receptionist (General Information) .............. 272-7595
Kari K. Mcllvaine, Adverse Actions Branch,
Bldg. 287, Ancon (PROD) ................. 2724393
Debt Counseling.......................... 272-3934
Mario A. Rodriguez S., Employment & Placement Br. (PROE) 272-3583
E&C Bureau and Staff Units .................. 272-3583
General Services and Marine Bureaus ........... 272-3583
Special Placement ........................ 272-3583
Carmen A. McSween, Pers. Recds.-Admin. Br. (PROR)... 272-3311
Jaime Chang C., Coordinator, Pers. Mgmt Syst,
Bldg. 365, Ancon (PROM) ............... 272-3120
Personnel Data Control, Bldg. 365, Ancon ......... 272-3254
Induction ............................. 272-3522
Personnel Actions ........................ 272-3311
Personnel Files ......................... 272-3376
David J. Niedzialek, Position Classification Br. (PROW) .. 272-3336
General Services and E&C Bureaus............. 272-3176
Marine Bureau and Staff Units ............... 272-3454
Walter C. Bottin, Retirement & Insurance Branch,
Bldg. 287, Ancon (PROS) .................. 272-7831
Insurance ............................. 272-7831
Retirement............................ 272-3160
OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH DIVISION Building 365, Ancon
Dr. Maria A. Antoniadis, Chief (PRDH) ............ 272-7968
Katia Paredes, Supvry. Clerical Assistant ......... 272-7968
Dr. Alfredo Pascal, Chief, Clinical Services
Branch (PRDS)......................... 272-7968
Physical Examination Center (Pacific) ....... 272-7108/4815
Dr. Lorna Engleman, Occupational Health Officer (Atlantic)
Bldg. 5130, Mt Hope ................... 443-7336
Physical Examination Center (Atlantic) ......... 443-7336
Karen Coffey, Supvry. Occupational Health Nurse (PRDN) 272-7108 Barbara B. Ledezma, Chief, Employee Assistance
Branch (PRDX)....................... 272-7968
Denia Pimentel, Employee Counseling Coordinator,
Bldg. 288, Ancon (PRDR) .................272-7885
Alida Dos Santos, Chief, Workers' Compensation/
CSS Claims Assistance Office (PRDC) .......... 272-3431
SAFETY DIVISION
Building 365, Ancon
William H. M. Brunner, Chief (PRSF) ............. 272-3385
Receptionist (General Information) ............... 272-3289
Lorena M. de Adames, Admin. Svcs. Asst. (PRSA)...... 272-3344
Alfonso E. Regis, Chief, Industrial Hygiene
Branch (PRSI), Bldg. 715, Balboa ............ 272-7713
Richard S. Zornes, Chief, Safety Operations
Branch (PRSO) ......................... 272-3353
David Dempsey, Crane/Diving Safety .......... 272-7809
Charles M. Monaghan, Safety Programs (PRSP) ....... 272-3356 Bryant W. Teale, Chief, Safety Training
Branch (PRST) ......................... 272-7529
PANAMA AREA PERSONNEL BOARD Building 6531, Corozal
ROBERT H. RUPP, Executive Director (PB) .......... 272-7890
Maria Gabriela Avila, Secretary.................. 272-7890
Robert T. Russell, Special Assistant for Treaty
Implementation Planning/Personnel........... 272-3292
CENTRAL EXAMINING OFFICE Building 363, Ancon
Margie A. Alvarez, Manager (PBCE) .............. 272-7682
Assistant Manager ......................... 272-7682
Examining and Certification;
Records/Federal Job Information Center........ 272-3584
Open Registers-English ............. 272-3587/443-7204
Open Rpgisters-Spanish ............ 272-7077/4434846
MARINE BUREAU
Marine Bureau Building 729, Second Floor, Balboa
Capt. . T. HULL, USN (Ret) Director (MR) ......... 2724500
Maty Jadn, Secretary ...................... 2724500
C. A. Alvarado, Deputy Director (MRXD) ...........2724500
Administrative Unit:
Loraine L Foster, Administrative Officer (MRXA) .... 272-4516 Frank Alberga, Employee Relations Specialist (MRXL) .... 2724516 Marta de Gracia, Administrative Services Officer (Stafl) .... 2724516 Resource Management Unit:
William 0. Cofer, Assistant to Director
(Resources) (MRXR) ..................... 272-4500
Fiscal Section:
Vicki L Boukalis, Budget Officer (MRXB) ......... 2724517 Olga E. Ferrara, Budget Analyst................ 272-4517
Eduardo Smith, Locks Budget Analyst ...........2724517
Yariela de Brandao, Nav. Svcs. Budget Analyst ..... 272-4517 Engineering Section:
James R. Freeman, Staff Engineer (MRXE) ........ 2724531 Vicente A. Shields, Industrial Engineer (MRXI) ...... 272-4531 Computer Management Section:
Gabriel 0. Mouynes, Supvry. Management Analyst (MRXM) 272-4526 Personnel Programs Section:
Virginia E. Lee, Management Analyst (MRXS) ....... 272-4990 MARINE SAFETY UNIT
Building 998, La Boca
Capt. Donald E. Bodron, Special Assistant to
Director (MRRM).................. 272-4243/4244
Hazardous Cargo ................... 272-4219/1312
Floating Equipment Inspection ........... 2724229/3005
BOARD OF LOCAL INSPECTORS Building 996, La Boca
Capt. M. M. Fanning, Chairman (MRBL) ........... 272-3403
MARITIME TRAINING UNIT
Marine Bureau Building 729, Third Floor, Balboa
Capt. 0. Allard, Chief (MRMT) .................. 272-4550
Assistant Chief............................ 2724550
Julieta Lavalas, Admin. Svcs. Asst. ............... 2724550
Training Coordinatore........................ 2724550
Capt. M. T. Collazos, Seamanship and Towboat
Training Officer ........................272-4550
Capt E. Samanmego, Ass Seamanship and Towboat Tg. Officer 2724550
CANAL OPERATIONS UNIT Building 910, La Boca
Capt. G. A. Markham, Canal Operations Captain (MRCO) 2724211 Capt. William B. Huff, Jr., Asst Canal Opns. Captain .... 272-4211 Canal Port Captains, Southern District, Bldg. 910, La Boca 2724211 Canal Operations Unit, Northern District
Bldg. 1000, Cristobal .................... 443-2201
Canal Port Captains, Northern District,
Bldg. 1000, Cristobal..................... 443-2201


PILOT DIVISION
Building 726, Balboa
Capt. James R. Kaufman, Chief Pilot (MRCP) ........ 2724230 Assistant Chief.......................... 2724230
Matilde P. Guardia, Administrative Services Officer .... 2724230 R. V. Bamnett, Chief, Pilot Rotation and Scheduling Unit (MRPR) 2724235
ADMEASUREMENT DIVISION
Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa
J. M. Eberenz, Director (MRAM).................272-4567
J. A. Melgar, Chief Admeasurer.................2724567
M. A. Le6n, Administrative Services Assistant ........ 2724567 Supervisory Admeasurers .....................272-4570
Billing/Ship Data Bank Section ................. 2724530
Admeasurement Office, Building 1000, Cristobal ...... 443-2293 LOCKS DIVISION
Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa
J. L Quijano, Chief (MRLC).................... 272-4255
H. Escoffery, Chief, Engineering and Planning
Section (MRLE)........................ 272-4255
Silvia M. Glasscock, Administrative Officer ..........272-4255
Ivan A. Lasso, Plant Engineer..................272-4255
Noris Lopez, Industrial Engineer ................. 272-4255
Jorge Vasquez, Major Projects Manager ............ 272-4255
F. Sucre, Overhaul Engineer ................... 272-4255
Pacific Branch, Pedro Miguel Locks
H. Acevedo, Superintendent (MRLP) .............. 272-8215
Assistant Superintendent...................... 272-8214
Anna M. Cofer, Supvry. Admin. Svcs. Asst. .......... 272-8214
Atlantic Branch, Gatun Locks
A. Gianareas, Superintendent (MRLA) ............. 443-8700
R. Alvarez, Assistant Superintendent ..............443-8700
Alexandra Wong, Supvry. Admin. Svcs. Asst..........443-8776
TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT DIVISION Building 910, La Boca
Sam H. Mann, Chief (MRTM) .................. 2724220
Eric N. Espino, Assistant Chief...................272-4220
M. L Tutzauer, Chief, Sys. Support Br. (MRTS) ........ 272-4245
Georgette B. Aguina, Admin. Svcs. Asst............ 2724220
Marine Traffic Control Center General Information.... 272-4200
CANAL SERVICES DIVISION
Building 6007, Diablo Heights
R. M. Spalding, Chief (MRCS) ................. 272-4591
C. A. Cockburn, Assistant Chief ................. 272-4591
Phyllis C. Magee, Administrative Officer.............272-4597
N. W. Watkins, Fleet Engineer .................. 272-4597
Capt. A. R. Briem, Fleet Master ................. 272-4597
C. R. Simpson, Superintendent Towboat Branch,
Bldg. 6000, Diablo Hts. (MRCT) .............. 272-4548
Port Engineer, Bldg. 5082, Mt Hope...............443-7437
Capt. W. R. Boggs, Towboat Manager, Northern District
Bldg. 14, Gatun ........................ 443-5642
T. Rowe, Engineer Manager, Northern Shore Station,
Bldg. 14, Gatun ......................... 443-5643
Capt. S. E. Jimenez, Towboat Manager, Southern District
Bldg. 6000, Diablo Hts ................... 272-4285
R. A. Roscoe, Engineer Manager, Southern Shore Station,
Bldg. 6000A, Diablo Hts. ................ 2724294
D. P. Konawicz, Superintendent, Launch/Linehandling
Branch, Bldg. 6007, Diablo Hts. (MRCL) ........ 272-4549
R. D. Dunlap, Chief, Launch/Linehandling Northern District,
Bldg. 14, Gatun ........................ 443-5365
Chief, Launch/Linehandling Southern District
Las Cruces Landing ...................... 272-8728
ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION BUREAU


Room 318, Administration Building
N. H. VASQUEZ, Director (EC) .................
Vicky R. Wong, Secretary ....................
M. T. Anaya, Administrative Officer (ECXA) ..........
Programs and Budget (ECXB).................
L. M. Drennan, Locks Coordinator (ECXL) ...........
F. Martinez, Special Studies (ECXC) ..............
CONSTRUCTION DIVISION Building 37, Balboa
J. J. Hannigan, Chief (ECCN) ...................
Main Office ...............................
Kelly Santos, Administrative Services Assistant ....... Contract Management Units:
G. Schatan, Locks/Northern District Contracts ......
E. Isaza, Southern District Contracts ............
R. Wallace, Housing Contracts...............
Northern District Inspectors
Bldg. 119-A, Gatun ......................
DREDGING DIVISION
Building 33, Gamboa
A. E. Diaz, Chief (ECDR) .....................
Main Office ...............................
Ivett Jules, Administrative Officer (ECDA) ......... Liriola de Sandoval, Chief, Engr. Plans and Programs
Section (ECDE) .........................
Raul Ricord, Chief, Control Section (ECDC) ......... J. R. Rodriguez, Chief, Operations Branch (ECDO) ..... Chief, Drilling and Blasting Branch (ECDB) .......... Luis Santanach, Chief, Repair Branch (ECDM) ........ D. Broce, Chief, Support Branch (ECDS)............
C. Von Chong, Chief, Aquatic Vegetation and Oil Pollution
Management Branch (ECDV) ...............
ELECTRICAL DIVISION
Building 664, Balboa
E. D. Schnack, Chief (ECLE) ..................
Main Office..............................
Vera Riba, Administrative Officer (ECLA) .......... C. H. Harrill, Jr., Chief, Comm. Br. (ECLC)..........
J. P. Bradley, Chief, Elec. Interior Br. (ECLI) ........
Lorenzo Chan, Chief, Elec. Exterior Br. (ECLO)........ Manuel E. Benitez, Chief, Power Br. (ECLP)..........
N. Kraemer, Chief, Electronics Br. (ECLX) ...........
ENGINEERING DIVISION
Room 343, Administration Building
T. W. Drohan, Chief (ECEG)/Deputy EC Director ...... J. E. Cordovez D., Assistant Chief ................
V. Nevarez, Administrative Officer (ECEO)..........
A. Ponce P., Chief, Architectural Branch (ECEA) ....... C. A. Kiamco, Chief, Civil Branch (ECEC)............
A. Raven, Chief, Electrical Branch (ECEE)...........
L. D. Alfaro, Chief, Geotechnical Br. (ECET) ..........
D. J. McKeon, Chief, Mechanical Branch (ECEM) ...... R. J. Hauser, Chief, Specif. & Est. Br. (ECEX) .........
J. A. Brady, Chief, Met. and Hyd. Br. (ECEH) .........
R. S. Fishbough, Chief, Surveys Branch, Bldg. 9212,
Pedro Miguel (ECEV) ....................


272-7684 272-3527 272-3375 272-3485 272-7028 272-3543


272-7205 272-7927 272-7205

272-7826 272-3517 272-3957

443-5461


276-6232
276-6681 276-6221

276-6340 276-6640 276-6264 276-6265 276-6885 276-6867

276-6481


272-4410 272-4421 272-4401
272-4428 272-4442 272-4417 272-4416 2724101


272-7585 272-3180 272-7982 272-3556 272-3619 272-3419 272-3389 272-7895 272-1705 272-1729

272-8162


INDUSTRIAL DIVISION Building 5082, Mount Hope
C. P. Corripn, Chief (ECIN) ..................
H. A. Laatz, Administrative Officer (ECIA) ...........
D. S. Miller, Chief, Support Branch (ECIS)...........
R. A. Rankin, Chief, Production/Planning Branch (ECIP)
Chief Planner ............................
A. Cohen, Chief, Engineering Branch (ECIE ........
MAINTENANCE DIVISION Building 8, Balboa
E. E. Sanchez, Chief (ECME) ..................
Receptionist (General Information) ...............
Danaliz Angelkos, Administrative Officer (ECMA) ...... E. G. Saenz, Utilities Maintenance Branch (ECMU) ..... R. M. Fernindez, Interior Maintenance Branch (ECMI) .... G. Barman, Exterior Maintenance Branch (ECMO) .....


443-7392 443-7472 443-7234 443-7256 443-7382 443-7426



272-4003 272-4005 272-4005
2724121 272-7917
272-4042


GENERAL SERVICES BUREAU
General Services Building 28, Second Floor, Balboa
R. VAN HOORDE, Director (GS) ................. 272-4061
Elsa de Ramirez, Secretary .................. 2724061
Charles Morris, Deputy Director ................ 272-4061
M. K. Baker, Chief Contracting Officer (GSCO) ........ 272-4075
Vivian Diaz, Labor Relations Officer (GSXL).......... 2724061 Vielka L. Maturell, Administrative Officer (GSXA) ...... 272-4068 Viodelda J. Miller, Budget Officer (GSXB) ........... 272-4060
Enrique Gualde, Management Analyst (Computers) (GSXM) 272-7075
CANAL PROTECTION DIVISION
General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa
Jacinto Wong, Chief (GSCP) ................... 272-4646
James S. Kraemer, Assistant Chief.............. 272-4646
J. A. Escala, Chief, Pacific Branch (GSCC)............272-7541
Pacific Guard Operations...................... 272-3669
A. T. Malcolm, Chief, Atlantic Branch, Bldg. 40,
Gatun (GSCG) .......................... 443-5294
Atlantic Guard Operations ....................443-5294
FACILITIES MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT DIVISION
Building 635, Balboa Heights
Ernesto Cordovez D., Chief (GSSD) ............... 272-3577
M. I. Lopez, Assistant to Chief .................272-3577
Sybil Ameer, Administrative Officer................272-7921
Mario Barboza, Budget Officer .................. 272-3288
Richard Linton, Chief, Housing and
Buildings Branch (GSSD-HB) ............... 272-3133
Housing Office, Balboa.......................272-3384
Buildings Office, Bldg. 5051-X, Diablo..............272-3685
Housing and Buildings Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun....... 443-5648 Furniture Pool, Bldg. 78, Balboa ................. 272-7882
Josd C. Ja6n, Chief, Employee Fitness Branch, Employee
Services Building 5140, Diablo Hts. (GSSF) ...... 272-3634 Roberto Sarmiento, Chief, Technical Resources Center
Bldg. 38, Balboa (GSST) .................. 2724920
Information Desk ........................ 272-4929
Luis F. Perez B., Chief, Sanitation and Grounds Branch,
Bldg. 6531, Corozal (GSSG)................. 272-7605
Dr. M. M. Boreham, Entomology Unit, Bldg. 6534,
Corozal (GSSE) ......................... 272-7984
Grounds Office, Bldg. 6531, Corozal .............. 272-3319
Sanitation Office, Bldg. 6529, Corozal ............. 272-3243
Grounds Office, Telfers Island .................. 443-5253
Sanitation Office, Bldg. 5116, Mt Hope ............ 443-7279
FIRE AND EMERGENCY SERVICES DIVISION Building 752, Balboa
Rodman F. Brayton, Chief (GSFI) ................272-4638
A. Gonzalez, Assistant to the Chief ............... 272-7735
Z. White, Administrative Officer ................. 272-4638
B. Quir6s, Assistant Chief, S. D., Bldg. 560, Corozal ... 272-3286 H. Wallace Teal, Asst. Chief, N. D., Bldg 12, Gatun ...... 443-7282
J. Narvaez, Fire Protection Engineer .............. 272-3857
Training Officer, Bldg. 754, Balboa ............... 272-3691
LOGISTICAL SUPPORT DIVISION
General Services Building 28, Third Floor, Balboa
Henry Stec, Chief (GSLS) ..................... 272-4650
E. Marquez, Assistant Chief ....................272-4650
Elida C. de Arias, Administrative Officer ........... 2724672
G. Russell, Budget Officer ..................... 2724670
H. Womble, Chief, Inventory Mgt. Br. (GSLI).........272-4620
M. Chirino, Chief, Purch. and Cont. Branch (GSLP) ..... 272-4687 A. Ceballos, Chief, Warehousing Branch, Bldg. 5 (GSLW).. 272-7785
Storekeeper, Mount Hope ................... 443-7456
Excess Disposal, Bldg. 42 (GSLE) ................ 272-3062
G. P. Risberg, Chief, New Orleans Branch,
4400 Dauphine Street, New Orleans, LA 70146-6800
(GSNO) [(504)948-5299] .................. 272-6652
MOTOR TRANSPORTATION DIVISION Building 0625A, Ancon
E. B. Hickman, Chief (GSMT) ................... 272-3563
R. Eisenmann, Assistant Chief/Superintendent,
Southern District ...................... 272-7990
R. Bermldez, Assistant to the Chief............... 272-3937
Mrs. J. G. Holder, Administrative Officer ............272-7731
Dispatcher, Southern District..................272-3301
Driver Examiner ...........................272-7822
Short Trip Service ..........................272-3429
W. Seeley, Superintendent, Northern District ........ 443-7246 Dispatcher, Northern District ................. 443-7358
LIAISON OFFICE
Building 5140, Diablo Heights
Rolando E. Winberg, Chief Liaison Officer (GSLO) .....272-3324 Liaison Office, Pacific ........................ 272-3324
Liaison Office, Atlantic, Bldg. 206, Gatun (GSLA) ...... 443-4200 24-Hour On-Call Service ........... 272-3324/443-4200/113
PRINTING OFFICE
Building 911, La Boca
Timothy J. Corrigan, Chief (GSPO) ............... 272-3237
Allan A. Howell, General Foreman ................ 272-3674
Arnoldo Cevalos M., Requisitions ........ ....... 272-7579


NOTE: IF YOU RECEIVE A COLLECT CALL DIRECT FROM A U.S. OR OVERSEAS OPERATOR, POLICY REQUIRES THAT YOU HAVE THE OPERATOR REDIRECT THE CALL THROUGH THE COMMISSION OPERATOR AT (507)263-6354. FROM U.S.A. TOLL FREE: 1 (800)62 CANAL (622-2625) PCC OPERATOR WILL ANSWER, GIVE LOCAL OFFICIALTELEPHONENUMBER.


CORRESPONDENCE ADDRESSES-PANAMA: BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA
Compiled by the Records Management Branch.


UNITED STATES: UNIT 2300, APO AA 34011-2300 FACSIMILE: (507)272-2122


TELEX: 3034 PCCAMRM PG


CABLE: PANCANALCO-PANAMA




Full Text
xml version 1.0 encoding UTF-8
REPORT xmlns http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitss xmlns:xsi http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema-instance xsi:schemaLocation http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitssdaitssReport.xsd
INGEST IEID E2YAE7TVA_2OEEXU INGEST_TIME 2015-04-27T21:39:24Z PACKAGE AA00028428_00046
AGREEMENT_INFO ACCOUNT UF PROJECT UFDC
FILES



PAGE 1

"The Panama Canal-Providing passage into the twenty-first century" "El Canal de Panamd-Asegurando el paso hacia el siglo veintiuno" JIne 1995 OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL OPERATIONS DIVISION PILOT DIVISION INDUSTRIAL DIVISION JunA195R,,.m236, Administration Building Building 366, Anco, Building 726, Ba7b. Building 5082, Mount Hope NORRERT E. KRAEGEL Chief Financal fficer(FM). 272 3194 F1ixA. Fil6s-Reat Chief (PROP) .272-3335 Capt. JamesR.KfR n, Chief Pilot(MRCP). 272-4230 S r, Am SfAt. 272-7906 Receptionist 2Gera Information) .2727595 Assistant Chief. 2724230 C. P. Ctrris C Of(EC) ..443-7392 S PANAMA CANAL COMMISSION Duane A. Rigby, Deputy Chief Financal Officr. 2723580 Kar K Mclvan, Adverse Actions Branch, Matide P Guardia, Administrative Services Officer H A (ECIA). 4437472 Assistant Chief Financial Officer ..272-7906 Bldg. 287, Andmn (PROD) ..........272-4393 R V Barnett, Chief, Pilot Rotation and Scheduling Unit (MRPR) 272-4235 D. S. Miller, Chief, Support Branch (ECIS) .......443-7234 Bldg. 287,. 272-3934 RK A 04,PA.t3.P.~gA.4 EI)4375 Shirley E Mader, Admnt Officer, m 238 FMXA) .272-7636 MDebt Counseling .ADMEASUREMENT DIVISION Rankin, Chief, Production/Planning Branch (ECIP) 4437256 C7 A6'AL0A REU, OF PANAMA Mar27 A.Rodriguez S, Employment & Placement Br. d (P 723 272-3583 rChef Pla7e2 ..4437382 BABA EULCO AAASYSTEMS DIVISION E&V Bureau and Stanf Units ....272-3583 M.aden ureau BuiRAM) 272-4rs567r Blla A. Cohen, Chief, Engineering Branch (ECIE) ....44317426 .M. Eperin, Dieca (IRAM). ..272-4547 434.0. ,AA, .~Rl) 4372 Building 6529, Corozal General Services and Marine Bureaus. 272-3583 -' C PGRd, Chai, 1hi1 IFASS). ..2723650 Special Placement .272-3583 J A Mega, Chief Adeas. ..272-4567 NAINTENANCE OIAISION Ed3ard) McAAAer Suprvisy SystmAc.,7 272-7569 5 I -,-dAMcsAAA, Per. 88534 Admin O8, (P80). .272.3311 S A, eonAdnstrteSerir, ss.nt.272 457 Building 8,16.ba 0 W AEIdwZA T IdN D iK EC TO. AbaMlabAe, Supervisory Systems Accountant ..272-7956 Jaime Chang C., Coordinator, Pars. Mgmt. Syst, uporvsory Admeasurers .2724570 A 1nabella K bnz uevsr ytmsAcutn 7-96 Bldg, 365, An.n (PROM) ...272 3120 8iing/Ship Data Bank Section .272-4530 E. E. Sanc, Chief (ECME) .272-4003 HercilIa de Chen, Supervisory Management Analyst 2727956 Personel Data Control, Bldg, 365, Ace .272*3254 Admearement Office, Building 1000, Cristobal ..4432293 Receptionist (General information) ....272-4005 OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR .....2723501 1rdaction .272-3522 LOCKS DIVISION Dnaiz Angelks, AdmaninistratcOfficer(ECMA) .272-4005 AChart of Accunts/FSM Procedures. ..272-3471 Personnel Actions ...272 3311 Marine Sursea Building 729, First 6r, Balboa E G .Sae Utilities Maintenance Branch (ECIMU) .272-4121 Room 220, Administration Building, Balboa Heights ACCOUNTING DIVISION Persuade3 Ends ..272-3376 2. 5,7iaO, CI) (MRL) .272-4255 R M, Fernandes, Interior Maintenance Branch (ECI) ..272-7917 Building 725, Balboa David J. Nedzialek, PosAtion Classification Br (PROW) ..272-3336 H. Esc6ffery, Chief, Engineering and Planning G, Aerma ,, Exterior Maintenance Branch (ECMO) ..272-4D42 GILBERTO GUARDIA F., Administrator (AD) .272-3569 John F. ia. Jr1.,IChief.A, mun(MA1) .2724727 Gee,,l 0.5,8,adE& rau ..1.272-3076 Section MRLE) ...2724255 G BETGA A ,d ntrrAD ...2 3 Mneresau and 00.2U,s. 272-3434 S M colE).mnrv. r. .272-4255 GENERAL SERVICES BUREAU Maria Luisa Langman-Spencer, Secretary ..................................272-3100 Victo.ria Bo,,ar. i to Chief Accountant ..27 W2 r .BoRetremn ns ...34 54. aA. n nisr ...G.2724255 E ClESe Bildng2, red A UrB RAYMOND P. LAVERTY, Deputy Administrator (DA). .272-3103 Ilya E de Marotta, Valuation Engineer .272 4741 Bldg 287, An n., (PROS) .272 7831 Noris Lopez, Industral Engineer .272-4255 Char.s R, Eakerl, Rpo 4nd Aaysis Stan (FiARl ..2724701 in~.,,. ......272-7831 Jorge Vasque, Major Pojects Mnagr.272-4255 R. VAN ASRSE, D/iAto (OS). ...272-4061 Thelma L. De La Mater, Secretary 27 -7. .ae R. E.ere .e t .n An.yi .f .F AR ..2-40 .nuac ............................7-7 1 .v .hn 2G2-eral Ledrgr Branch Major) Pro.e.s.M n.r.2.2 477 Rtrm n ..............7 36 .Sce vralEgne .........272-4255 El. dA e Rmie, SeretryS .........272-4061 ,heym.Se.te.,.e. ..272. 79E54 e,Genera ,.,.) edgA/e Bra 40MA) .2/2-4/3/ Retreen, ....272-3160 F.r, 0.erhau(Enge. .272-4255 Els. 0, Ramir, Sertar. ..272-4061 Anna L. Pescod, Staff Assistant to the Administrator, Room 225 (ADSA). 272-7870/3536 Regia Morris, Agents Accts Branch (FMAA). 272-4300 OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH DIVISION PadifO Branch, pedr, Miguel Locks Charles Morris, Deputy Director .272-4061 W. E Haftabaugh, Payton Branch (FMAP) ...272-4333 Building 365, Ancen H Acevedo, Superintendent (MRLP) ...-. ..272-8215 M K. Baker, Chief Contracting Officer (0SCO) .272-4075 OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATION AND TRANSITION COORDINATION Gisela Calve, Typing Unit (FMAT) .272-4728 Dr. eri. A. Antonadis, Chief (PRDH) .....272 7968 Assistant Superintendent ..272-8214 Vivian Diaz, Labor Relations Officer (GSXL) .272-4061 R.s 2201212, Administration Building Rar.1 Heigt TREASURER'S OFFICE Katia Paredes, Sup.ry. Clerical Assistant .2727968 Ann M Cofer, Scpry. Admin. Svs. Asst ....272-8214 Vieka L Maturll, Administrative Officer (GSXA) ...272-4068 Building 725, alb.6 0r Afred Pascal, Chief, cliical Services Atlantic Branch, Gatun Locks Vanderd J. Mller, Budget Officer (GSXB) ..272-4060 JAMES E. FERRARA, Director (AE) ..........7. ...........O. .....I.d. ......g. ..(. ...272-3519 Robert Q. Won, Treasurer ( TR). 272O4725 Branch (PRDS) .272-7968 A G areasa, Superintendent (MRLA) ...4438700 Enrique Gualde, Management Analyst (Compute.s) (GSXM) 272-7075 J413061i76~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ I. Caron Alvarez. ..27-30 3. ~~ /,,.1.oT .7 75 Py6(E,,,~ 80,(~,,) 2270/A5 8A,,AsistaSperitendent.443-8700 Jacqueline E. Carlson, Se cretary .........................................272-3519 Louis A. Vogel, Jr., Assistant Treasurer ..272-472, Pysical Examnation Centper (P a i ffic r A. 272 )108/4815 Aelae n uen nenc As A A R TC IN DVSO Thomas C. Duty, Deputy Director ....................................272-7601 RdrO t A P5 M. 2724725 Bldg 5130, Mt. Hp ...443-7336 TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT DIVISION Gone.Al Services Building 28, Fs OOr, Balboa 272-3522 tio S B)urnindg Vault ..272-3249 Physical Easinatign Ienter (Atlantic)(.443-7336 Building 90, L. 6-o Jacino Wan.g, 1hi.) (ISIP). ..272-4446 Assistant Director, Poicy and Programs (AEPD) ................................272-3122 Sofia hap, Prsistant toTreasurer, Atlantic, .22 24 Karen Coffey, Supry Occupational Health Nurse ( D) 272d 710, Sm H.WhoChief .2724220 Jam t S ,t Chief ..M.h.R.T.2.7. 272-4646 Diana 1. Williams, Assistant to Director, Board Matters (AEBD) .....................7272-7697 Treasury Branch, Building 206, Ga A. ...443-5400 Barbara B L8d,0ma, Chief, Eployee Assistance Eric, Es8na, Asss0t1at Chief. .2724220 Escalr, Chief, Pacii Branch (GSCC) .271. Jaime A. Bocanegra, Administrative Assistant to the Administrator (AA) ..272-3305 FINANCIAL PLANNING DIVISION B ranch (PRDX .272-7968 M. Tutaner, C7. o Sys, Support Br. (MRTS) .272 4245 Pacific Guard Operations. 272-3669 Roos 102-104, Administration Building Bn0 Pametl, employee Counseling Coordinator, Georgett B. Agena, Admin. Svcs. Asst .272-4220 A T Malcolm, Chief, Atlantic Branch, Bldg 40, MrASNU,1,7(MP27317 Bldg, 288, Adar (P80/I). .2/2/BBS Mn,, Tra,7,c 1o.7,.) CirGeneral noraon.s.r.272 4200 1.0,. (OSlO). ..4435234 OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIVISION My A,chroeder,tsd AChie ysf SS ..272 3137 Altds s Sns C 0ef, W PeRCo ati 27 31 CNLSERVIE DImS .224 / A GG / .... International Square R.m 254, Administration Building Cost Control Officer (FMFR) ...272 3287 SAFETY DIVISION Building 6007, iabl Heights 1825 1 Street NW, So'' 1 050 Carolyn H. Twohy, Chief (AM) ......0. 272-7757 Valentine D Lynch, Tolls and Special Studies (FMFT) ..272 7434 4R. M. Spaldng, Chief (MRCS) .2724591 FACILITIES MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT DIVISION (22(hin( 0 0342006-5402 Berta E. Brodine, Administrative Officer (AMXA) .2727991 RDGET MANAGEMENT DIVISION 2I//72m N.M r 1h99) (PROP). .272-33 P6j A Cockburn, Aisrat hief2/f4./.C.2724 Building 635, BalO. Heights Janice A, Surgeon, Budget Officer, Room 106, Administration Building Receptionist (General Information) .72-3289 N. W Watkins Fleet Engineer 272-4597 Ernesto Cordover D., Chief (GSSD) .8.V. 2723577 MICVAEL RVODE, Jr., 5.at/o, Room 269 (AMXB). 272 31/8 00/8,0 M de Adoms, Adsi. Svcs Boo) (PROAI .272-3344 food.R.s,, oo, .(,Assstn 8. Chief 16.--.272-3577 PH a CoE H o. sse, r O ./ .( ...272 3050 Thoms E Piere, Cief. Staff Suport Branch,. .8 Thomas L. Matthews, Chief (FMBD) ..272-7690 Capt A. R. Lrem, Float Master ...272-4597 M p Kaly Dawon, .ret.ry -272-3050 Ro22 24 m 254 (AMSA) ...272-7995.//.Sop7995 Amanda K, Wll Supervisor, Budget Formulation. 2723444 8(7,,. 0 Regi, 1i, Indutial Hygm p C,. R. Simpson, Soperinted ,Ent, Towboat Branch,-2 0 Linda R. ,Admsrative Service Offer .272 3050 F0A/PA Staff, Roam 2/9 (AMSF) .272-7520 Mark Saunders, Supervisor, Budget Execution .2723444 iB h (PR) Bldg 75, .272 7713 Bldg, 6000, Dabl (MRCT) .2724548 Ao Bdg ...27232 Virginia Allen, As at to the Secretary for M Jeanne Hi k, Chief, Records Management Branch, Staff ........R 4 Ard S. Zor s, Chief, Safety Operations Part Eng Bdg.5082, Mt. Hope ....B.l.g.5.0.4.M. 443 7437 Richard Linton, Chief, Housing and Board Affairs ..272 3050 Room 14 B AMRM). 272 7767 Manpower ..272 7909 Branch PRS ) ....272-3353 Capt7W8R, B0ggs,TwodManager,Northern District, Budings Branch (GSSD-HB) .272-3133 Barbara FUller Assistant to the secretary for Current Records Section (AMRS) -272 3/1 8 vid 'msy8 MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS Oh .a, 0a7 P.og r272-3306 Bd 4G ...R.v. Eg. M ...7,7,09 .443-t6 0(0 Husing Office, Bldg 00518, ...272-3685 Commission Affairs .-...272 3050 Vitl Statistics Unit, Room 2 (AMRV) -. 272 7854 A E F N Eas M Monaghan, Safety Pra g R ......Er Buildings Office, Bldg. 215X Cbt. ..427-568 Barbara Bonano Assistant to the Secretary for Ma System, Roos 143 (AM I. .272 7681 Rm 145, Adm istration Building Bran 7 ,,) 0 .g Bldg, 14, Gi n .1. ...4430 43 Ho gad B l gs 215, Go ..44354 SI Affairs ...272 3050 Agency Records Center, Bldg. 42D Diablo HO (AMRC) ..272 3575 C. J. Goodwin, Chief (FMIS) ...272 3460 h (PR. 272 7529 Capt E Jimenez, Towboat Manage, hern District, Furniture Pool, Bldg 78, Balboa .....272 7882 David Ballenger, General Atrey/Asstnt to the Agency Microflm Unit, Bldg,42 0,Diablo Hs(AMRA) 272-3313 MIS TECHNICAL SERVICES STAFF PANAMA AREA PERSONNEL BOARD Bldg. 6000, Diao HO. ..272-4285 Jos6 C. Jo,, Chief, Employee Fitness Branch, Employee Secretary for Congressional Affairs ...272-3050 Sofia Villalaz, Chief, Language Services Branch, a. 15 d iitainBidn Building 6531, Cornzat R. A. Roscoe, Engineer Manager, Southern Shore Station, Services Building 5140, Diablo His. (GSSF) ...272-3634 Room 14A (AMLS). ..272-3488 o 145, Ad so RUPP Executive Director (P. .R. ...2 272-7890 Bldg 6000 Diablo Hs .272 4294 Roberto Sament, Chief, Technical Resources Center OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE PLANNING adys Da00-Saar n, Supervisor, Lands Management Maria D. Allen, Chief (.MIT ...272 7446 Maria Gabrela Avila, Secretary. 272-7890 B P K, dg, SpAri/adoAn LsnC/Linh.n. .2 Bldg.38, Bolb o ((s00 .2724920 Roos 230-233, A dst3rato, Building Unit, Room 273 (AMCL) ......272 7823 H Phps, Equipment Analyst .2727671 Robert T. Russell, Specal Assistant for Treaty BR/Ch, Bd 6007, aoh (A/IlL). 2724049 nNrmthen De sk ........272-4929 RICHARD A. WAINIO, Director EP) ....22 96 Ellen W Anderson, Chief, Transportation Services DATA PROCESSING SYSTEMS DIVISION Implementation Panning/PersoAl ..272-3292 R. 0d 0,0 1 nh/(nhndn Nor4hr 007/0) 4 F.r B.0.), C ,0e,, n Gronds 4rn6h, Priscilla L Hernande, Secretary .22-1417 Branch, Employ. Services Bldg. 5140, Run.146, Administration Building CENTRAL EXAMINING OFFICE C r s Bldg. 6531, Cnral (GSSG). 272-7605 Dpty r EDiablo H/s. (A .(.h./. ././. ..3. 272-3325 E LE IN Ihi L3 Ah/Orehandl/ngSothe/n Dic,) Dr. M M. Bora, Entomology Unit, Bldg. 6534, Wi m S. Hinkle,/Assistant/toirector (0 ) .272 7806 Employee Documentation, Pacific (AMTE) ..272 3238 Alan D. Gordon, Chief(MP). ...272-30550 Mi A. AlvareB, 272-,2 0srs Londng.22 2A CorozalGSSE). ...2727984 Robert H Emrk, U.S C/-harm. Employee Documentation, Atlantic, Bldg. 215, Gu 4437213 James A. Br Systems Maintenance. 272 7952 A A ./ (P) .272 7682 ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION BUREAU Grounds Office, Bldg. 6531, Corozal .272-3319 Ports nd RAlRoad Committee (EPIR) .-./.0./.I.l. y._. 272 3228 8ou Ellen Gibson, Systems Design ..272-4630 8 s Man) Examining and CertificationR 318, AdmnisTRa CT Building SaR EatioOIc Bldg 6529, C .2723243 Gladys C .Doming,, Administrative Officer EPXA) 272 3108 OFFICE OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS NE/0. P 0c0)t, ,ffcAuoto .2723600 Eoo rdFed Jobnfoion C r. .2 4 .E D /rE/. ..2 4 rgon Office, Blg 69 00 ..443-727 ECONOMIC RESEARCH Employ.Relations Center, Building37, Balb, Pd-Usr ComputingSupportCenter FMSC) .2727559/7207 Op. Rgits -Engls C. .272-3087 443-7204 0y RorgSectr. .2/2-302/ So Io, Bdg 5116,Ml.ps.4417279 AND MARKET DEVELOPMENT DIVISION MICHAEL N. STEPHENSON, 0Orp (IR). 272-3009 P n .721, / .Op. Rgisters-nsh .2727077/443-4846 0c Ay, Adg, Star ..272 3 /Ioos 212 C T. Smith, Deputy Director (IRDI) ....._ ..2472-3.6/3341 P Vincent Le Systems Design 2724 MARINE BUREAU L M. Drennan, Locks Coordinator ECX8 .F.I.R.E. 272 7028 Reding 752, Bae Iva. Ng d Jai, Ch. (EPEM) ...272 3586 Labor Relations Specialists ..272-3186/334/ P stems (ep., Stafs 027248012 MARINE R OR BF. MaT ,p i Stud ....72 8 Chief 752-4.Co Economic Res/ch Brh PER) ..272 3370 Systes C -ot 07.0 0 ---.2/514812 Cp .0G. H B uiding 723 Sod ,C. Mot,, Specia Sts (07.272 3043 Rods R. )raRyton, Oh,. (GSFI) ..272463 St0 .2/21009 OFFICE OF PURLC AFFAIRS B-.dn1628, Balboa Heights Mary Jaen, Secretary ..272-4500 CONSTRUCTION DIVISION .Gonlot Asistatve c.h .2727730 Market Development Branch (EPED) .272 7898 Mary H. West, Systmosig/ .-.....272 1916 C. A. Alvarado, Deputy Director (RD 272 4500 B dNg 37. 62/Coo 0 Cam, Amsistat ie., f .ld ...o./. 2724638 Sto. 2/2 Ro103 103, Ad02 strat o BuildinHg TS/Training Facility. ...272-4816 Admn3stra)ie Unit: '.J. Hffi, C.)(E.N). 272-7200 B3.,, lr Asit Chief,0 Bldg 560,ooal .723286 MANAGEMENT AND PRODUCTIVITY WILLE .FRIAR, Director (PA) ..272316 COMPUTER OPERATIONS DIVISION ..2oan Foster, Administrative Officer MRXA) 272-4516 Man, ce ...272-7927 H. VarvaezT7fif ot. cio, N. 0,(G. ..443-7282 STdDIES DIVISION A./7, ...7 3160 P lo5sg. Esploy.Rela.Os.,Sp.oIS(ARO3 -. -2724016 P/lSo).Ad9//0/,ToTA,/0I) 2270 N.os7, /o/,o69/.17-37 ST DIS IV SI N ecetry. ....c.e.V. ..2.-3.C.P.ER.P RA.V.r.k lbrg, mp.y.s.p.t MR L). .272-4 K316y Santos14, Administration Buildins Assant .d .aaem n .Unit:7 -2 5 .N raz iePrtcinE gne. .2 23 5,.An Maria de Troio, Administrative Officer .272-3521 140, Admsto Bdgd a, Admintr Services Offier (Staff) .o.h.272-4516 C6nrMn Training Officer, Bldg. 754, Ban b6a .2.7.2.-.4.0.6.0. ..A. 272-3691 oo 2Janet LenRi Associate Director, International James C. Gibbs, Chief (FMCO) .2727468 Resource Management Unit: G. Schat, Lockso rth rn District Contracts .272 7826 Richard B. Horne, Chief (EPMP) .272 3383 Mado/P liatons .---212-3165 Redone G, Smith, Data Entry and Controls Branch, William 0. Cofer, Assistant to Director E, Iaza, Southern District Contracts ......272-3517 LOGISTICAL SUPPORT DIVISION SteveS. Celok. Oh. of, Indst)a Engineering bBke.o/7.o og,),0ott ,,Ro 16)/FMOO). ..272 3102 (i.oooirds) filMR .R(. ..2/2-0000 8 VoioBace HosingCotracts. .272 3907 General/Serv/ic Buildng28, Th3irdFlor, Balboa BranchS B lief .d.s .Eng .ne 272 Franklin D. Castrlim, Associate Director, LoclRom 1 F CD .Nort.hern. 7 -DiRssrtricX).t ..2240 N rhrnDsr sigCntat .Inspe.ctors235 GnrlSevcs ulig 8 hidForBlo 0/,0 6P)) --22340/ Med3/o mssooy Reis.272-3202 Henry 0, Sonchno, Centrao Cosputer Operations 7iscal 080.cNtion00/( (oot St anf h .EPM. ........272-3 6 7 e71 C5mu it Bldg.on .1.9.A. ....22-3.2 H.ny.E.h ,.n.l om443 p r461n FiHenrycio :SBdg.19ACsiesf43-5 6GHeny Sec,.h.f G-L) .......-. 2. 72. 46250 ..22Jennifer s, Spilway Editor ....272-3202 Branch (FMCC). 2723424 Vicki L Bokal, Budget Officer (MRXB) .272 4517 8E. Maque, Assistant Ch f ..272-4650 ROOt R Sabo, Chief, Management Aal ysis Bra. dy h, Gp (P .272-32 Carmen Pmentel, Network Analyst .272 1937 Olga E. Ferrara, Budget Analyst .272 4517 DREDGING DIVISION ., tt ..2746 Staff ....22.42A.n.Gr.,Su evsr, .o evieN tok oto Cne -OnLn el ek(F C ). 7 -7 7 d ad S ih ocsB detA ayt. ....272-4742 Melvdin 33, Gennbdy G.ef RGssphi, Brdgeh (PAGO ...7 .21 ...e .ras .diitrtv .O.f.c.r .....272-4672 CANAL IMPROVEMENTS DIVISION Mio)es 1,ck ....272-0463 Systems Development Computer Facility, E Wb Cr,/d0iBr.f, NIe. 0. 80388 )8 .79. 72272-4017 A. E .15C.) (6100). 2H.ombIe Chgefer. .22-4620 Roos 303 Fr official tours of Miraflores Locks: Building 721, Balboa ..272-7093 amesg .00,9 mA,,n E ) 2, A. .....276-6681 H VhI, Oh.) o ot. B h (00/). 272-4620 -lms R, //Tarsoo, Staff hngoneer A/IXE)-.272 4031 (.8t0J(le, Administratve 000ic. (01087 .-276-6221 M. Choe, 06r, Parch, 0.3 1o.0 Branoh (0(P).270-4687 Dr. David C. arg, Chief (EPCI) ...272-7508 Monday.Friday ...272-3187 Vicente A. Shields, Industrial Engineer MRXI .272-4531 Lir.ol de Sa.d.vl, Chief, Egr. Plans and Pograms A. Cyb.a27s, Chief, Warehousing Branch, Bldg. 5 (G ) ..272 7785 GestDo .lo Gda, Senior Industral Saturdays, Surdays and Hoidays ..272-5463 OFFICE OF PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION Computer Management SctIon: Section (ECDE) ..g ....8. 276-6340 Storekeeper, Mount Hope ...443-7456 Engineer (EPCS) ..272-7897 Res 243, Administration Building Gabriel 0. Moyoes, Sepy Management Analyst (MRXM) 272 4526 Raul Ricord, Chief, Control Section (ECDC) ..276-6640 Excess Dipos Bldg. 42 (GSLE) ..272-3062 Raal E. Vasqr, Capital Program Coordinator (EPCOP) 272-3340 OFFICE OF EQUAL OPPORTUNITY GEORGE A. MERCIER, Personnel Director (PR) .272-3277 Personnel Programs Section: I R. Rodriguez, Chief, Operations Branch (ECDO) ..276-6264 G. P IisbTerg, Chief, NT. Orleans Br/ach, Juan H, Diaz, E o,,onsmi /Energy Contro l Officer EPCE) 272-7830 Dagmar do Bolivar, Secretary ...272 3277 Virginia E, Lee, Management Analyst (MRXS) .2724990 Chief, Drilling and Blasting Branch (ECDB) ...276-6265 4400 Dauphine Street, New Orleas LA 70146-6800 Employee Relations Center, Building 37 Balboa Mary K. Iidanr, Deputy Personnel Director ....272-3351 MARINE SAFETY UNIT Luis Sa ta.ach, Chief, Repair Branch (ECDM) .......276-6885 (GSNO) ((504)948 5299) ..272-6652 OFFICE OF OMBUDSMAN TILCIA R. McTAGGART, Directr (E/ ) ...272-3101 Glenda Smith Budget Officer, R/ss 247 (PRXB) .2723558 Building 998, La Bca D. Broce, Chief, Support Branch (ECS) .....2766867 Roos 233, Administration Buldo, Balboa Heights Blanca Haok., Secretary ..272-3638 Anita J, Oberhltzer, Personnel Reference U 7t, Bldg. 365, CCp. DAd E Bo, ps Asttt 0 Von Chong, Chief, Aquatic Vegetation and Ol Pollution MOTOR TRANSPORTATION DIVISION WILLIAM S. HINKLE, ombudsman OM) .272-7806 0/ Raymond A George, Special Emphasis A.0(PRXR) ..2727900 2724243/4244 4 agement Branch (6103 ...2764481 Bui/ding7825, An,09 PCC Hotie ...272-7474 Programs Manager/EE0 Investigator ..272-3233 PERSONNEL POLICY AND PROGRAMS STAFF HazardousCargo .w. .272-4219/1312 ELECTRICAL DIVISION E.B. Hickman, Chief(GSM ). 272-3563 Velka Soley, EE0 Specialist/EE Investigator ..272-7415 Floating Equipment Inspection ...272-4229/3005 Building 66A, 6 b R, Eisenmann, Assistant Chief/Superintendent, OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL Reams243, AdmnsrtonO Bo/ild/ing Fo,,E0po0(o~'o .742'00B/d5BA ,6,RE.s~ s0,II)Op9. Aliia W Chen Associate Director (PRXP) .22-3466 BOARD OF LOCAL INSPECTORS 8. D. Schnack, Chief (ECLE) ..272-4410 Southern District ..272-7990 Roam 338, Administration Building OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL Po'y o P'og' 'S' ...2 /23466 Building 996, L .B Main Office ...2724421 R. Bermodoz, Assistant to the Chief. 272-3937 USN2 ANS o oig 098Buildng 6530, Comical o01,o 6,,3,adott,008/ Capt. N.M. 8,,.).,. Chairman (008(7 .''""AmnsrtvOfie E)272-3003 1r H Ho/I./ OhTHosh 6(1 .7 48 0o oldr ,0./ 07,0/srtv fi ...272 730 U RAI IstJr, Genera Coun/3 dre Agng2/2 Es31 R s Administrative Officer,) .......272-334l AITIME TRBNG UNIT, mn r ie offir( C --7-44s8D t er southern strict .272-33r1 Committee (GC) -212-711 PETER A. LIEHR, Insp tr General (IG) .2723142 Ra 251 (PRA) ....272-354 MARITIME TRAINING UNIT J. P. Bradley, Chief, .Inte, B, (ECL ...2724442 0 a272-7822 EmiliT D Hlss, supervisor LegalTechnician 22 .Itl E. Krann, Secretary ._ ..2723142 Thomas V Bright, Incentive Awards Unit, Bldg. 287, Marine Bureau Building 729, Tbird Floor, Balboa Lorenzo Chan, Chief, Eec. Exterior Br (ECLO) ..272-4417 Short Trip Service 272-3429 Theodore G, Lucas, Acting Deputy General Counse W iam C. Forbes, Deputy Inspector General ..2723142 Ancon (PRXI) ........272-7965 Capt. 0. Afford, Chief (MRMT) ....272 4550 Manuel E Benitez, Chief, Power r (ECL.P). 2724416 W. Seeley, Superinte ent, o rthern District ..4437246 Procurement Executive (P) ..2727511 J/Oa s,,n Asota.) to oipetoor GeIra too HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT STAFF Assistant Chief. ....272-4550 N. Kraemer, Chief, Electro 8 1s Br. (ECLX) .......I I .2724101 Dispatcher, Northern District ....443-7358 lydL R s, stant(Generl 0 ., ..c 2/2-/011 s 0nme.). ..272 3142 Building 0602, Baboo Heights J,7,80, (ooal.s Ads,, 0.,s As. ..272 40 ENGINEERING DIVISION Jy S man, Acing Assistant General Counsel ...272 7511 Shirley E Madura, Administrative Officer (IGXA) Training Coordinator .....272-4550 Roos 343, Administration Building LIAISON OFFICE Abert J. Joyce, Competition Advocate (CA) ...2727511 Room 238, Admin,. Bdg ..272 7636 Edilberto A. Yee, Associate Director (PRHR) .2724177 Capt, M, T Coll, Seamanship ad Towboat T. W. Droha, Chief (ECEG)/Deputy EC Director ..272-7585 Building 5140, Diablo Heights Attorneys ....272-7511 AUDITS Pamela W, de Garcia, Employee and Management Training Officer .....272-4550 J E Cor e D, Assistant Chief ..2723180 Ap ng -Rolando E. W berg, Chief Liaison Officer GSLO) .272 3324 Room 326, Administration Building Ronal F Keeney Audit Manager .2; 272 3 eelopmst ranch IPrHO) ..272463 pAL o PRATONSlI0 0 o Adm.stro 000esi rasrn (6160 ) ..o.o. 272 s Office,/982iRiI,.A. ...M .22 5.5. .(0. 272-3324 0),M1/57 ., .,8/ .2234 aIop/oo (GAne/al Inoraton) .272-4182 CANAL OPERATIONS UNIT B Ponce P. 0hie), Architetual 0/0,ch (6008). 272 3000 loAoo' /0,. Pmjt)s ....272332 Marine Accident/Minscellarnos General Claims (GCCL 272.3505 AEdia M. aoram l, Aui anager .22 -3142 Special Programs and Contracted Training ..272-4155 Realding 910, LsaBoca C. A. Kinamrd, Chief Civil Branch (ECEC). .272-369 Lasn Offi, Atlanti, Bldg. 2D6, Gadder (GSLA) .443-4200 LiSy .Sag[, Supry. Gen. Claims Examiner. 22 35005 30rs. ..In House Training Programs. .272-4070 CaptG A Markham Canal Operations Captain (MRCO) 272-4211 A Raven, Chief, E7ctricalBranch (ECEE). .272 3419 24 HourO n-CanService .22-3324/443-4200/113 General Claims Examiners ._. .272 3231 INVESTIGATIONS Language Training .272-8 71 Caop.W lam B.Ha0 ,J Asst. Canalo ns Captain .272-4211 L D Alfaro, Chief,Ge chnicalOr ( ECE .272-3389 PRINTING OFFICE Roos 311, Administration Building Banos nt, Building 6529, Coro Mutimedia Center, Bldg. 717, Balboa .272-1376 Canal P rt Captains, Southern District, Bldg. 910, La Bo 272-4211 D J MJ, on, Chief, Mechanical Branch (ECEM) .272 7895 John T Bowman, Treaty Affairs Officer (GCTA) .272 7511 Charles L Ellis, Assistant Inspector General for Microcomputer Lab, Bldg 717, Balboa, ...272-7448 Ca al Operations Unit, Northern District, R. J House,, Chief, Steet & Es .Br. ECEX) ..272 1/0 Building 911. L, B Investigations ..272 3142 0a TrainingCenter,Bldg, 206, Gt .443-5224 Bldg.1000, Cristobal. ..4432201 1 A. Brady, Chief, Met.ad Hyd. Br.(ECEH). 2721729 TimothyJ Corrigan,Chief(GSP). 272 3237 Roos 113, Administration Building Investigators .....272 3142 RodofIo J. Lami, Industrial Training Branch, Canal Port Captains, Northern District, R. S. R though, Chief, Srveys Branch, Bldg. 9212, Allan A. Howell, General Foreman .272-3674 James N .Doyle, Asst. Proc ement Executive (PE. ...272 7511 FRAUD, WASTE AND ABUSE HOTLINE ..8.0.0.B.l. 2727801 Bldg 2A-3, B b (PRHI) ...2./././. .272-4190 Bldg 1000, Cristobal .4432201 Fedr Miguel (ECEV) ...272-8162 Arnoldo Ceallos M, Requ t s .....272-7579 NOTE: IF YOU RECEIVE A COLLECT CALL DIRECT FROM A U.S. OR OVERSEAS OPERATOR, POLICY REQUIRES THAT YOU HAVE THE OPERATOR REDIRECT THE CALL THROUGH THE COMMISSION OPERATOR AT (507) 263-6354. FROM U.S.A. TOLL FREE: 1 (800) 62 CANAL (622-2625) PCC OPERATOR WILL ANSWER, GIVE LOCAL OFFICIAL TELEPHONE NUMBER. CORRESPONDENCE ADDRESSES-PANAMA: BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA UNITED STATES: UNIT 2300, APO AA 34011-2300 FACSIMILE: (507)272-2122 TELEX: 3034 PCCAMRM PG CABLE: PANCANALCO-PANAMA Compiled by the Record, Management Branch