Citation
Panama Canal Organizational Directories

Material Information

Title:
Panama Canal Organizational Directories
Creator:
Panama Canal Commission
Donor:
Panzer, Pat
Language:
English
Measurements:
16 x 22 inches

Subjects

Genre:
federal government publication ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage:
Panama -- Panama Canal Zone

Notes

Abstract:
This set of organizational directories covers the years from 1975-1998 and lists names and phone numbers of various employees in administrative departments.
General Note:
52 pages
General Note:
This gift was made in memory of Bob Panzer.

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
Panama Canal Museum Collection at the University of Florida
Rights Management:
This item is a work of the U.S. federal government and not protected by copyright pursuant to 17 U.S.C. §105.

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:


Full Text




"The Panama Canal-Serving World Shipping for Over 75 Years"


"El Canal de Panamd-Sirviendo a la Navegaci6n Mundial por mds de 75 Aijos"


October 1990



PANAMA CANAL COMMISSION


CA BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA



ORGANIZATION DIRECTORY


OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR
Room 220, Administration Building, Balboa Heights

GILBERTO GUARDIA F. Administrator (AD) ................................... 52-3169

Maria Luisa L. Charles, Secretary ...............................52-3100

R. P. LAVERTY, Deputy Administrator (DA) .................................. 52-3103

Mrs. Thelma L. De La Mater, Secretary............................ 52-7914

Anna L. Pescod, Staff Assistant to the Administrator, Room 225 (ADSA) ......... 52-7870/3536

OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATION Rooms 205, 206, 210, Administration Building, Balboa Heights


Joseph J. Wood, Director (AE) .............................................

Mrs. Jacqueline E. Carison, Secretary ....................................

James E. Ferrara, Deputy Director ..........................................

Thomas C. Duty, Assistant Director, Policy and Programs (AEPD) ..................

Marc Quinn, Assistant to Director, Board Matters .............................

Ombudsman/Administrative Assistant to the Administrator (OM/AA) ...... ........


OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY
2000 L Street NW., Suite 550 Washington, DC 20036-4996 (202) 634-6441
MICHAEL RHODE, Jr., Secretary,
Panama Canal Commission (WO) ................
Kelly Dawson, Secretary .......................
Linda R. Tower, Administrative Services Officer ......... Virginia Allen, Assistant to the Secretary for
Board Affairs ..............................
Barbara Fuller, Assistant to the Secretary for
Commission Affairs .........................
Barbara Sanders, Assistant to the Secretary for
Financial Affairs............................
Roger H. Sullivan, Assistant to the Secretary for
Congressional Affairs .......................


OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE PLANNING
Room 310, Administration Building
RICHARD A. WAIN10, Director (EP).................
Ms. Priscilla Hernandez, Secretary ..............
William S. Hinkle, Chief, Market Development ......... Melba A. Raven, Chief, Economic Research........ Robert H. Emerick, U.S. Co-chairman,
Ports and Railroad Committee, Room 309 (EPPR( -...
Room 266
Carlos L Unares, Deputy Director (EPMD)..............
Richard B. Horne, Chief, Industrial Engineering ........ Steve S. Belok, Chief, Management Analysis ..........


52-3050 52-3050 52-3050 52-3050 52-3050 52-3050 52-3050


52-7961 52-7961 52-7806 52-3370

52-3228


52-3586 52-3463 52-7742


OFFICE OF CANAL IMPROVEMENTS
Room 230, Administration Building
GUILLERMO VAN HOORDE, Jr., Director (Cl) ..........52-7508
Mrs. Angela R. de Luzula, Secretary...-...-.........52-7508
Mrs. Gladys C. de Dominguez, Administrative Officer,
Room 303 (CIXA)........................... 52-3108
Gustavo De La Guardia, Senior Industrial Engineer
Room 233 (CIPS)..-..... -.................... 52-7897
Charles R. Lavallee, Capital Program Coordinator
Room 231 (CICP)----------------------52-3340
Dr. David C. Baerg, Environmental/Energy Officer,
Room 303 (CIEE)...........................52-7830
Staff, Room 303...........................52-3687/3697


OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL
Room 338, Administration Building
JOHN L. HAINES, Jr., General Counsel/Procurement
Executive/U.S. Representative to the Coordinating
Committee (GC)............................
Miss Emilie P. Daniel, Supervisory Legal Technician . Patricia Lindley-Dominguez, Deputy General Counsel.. Cynthia J. Thomas, Assistant General Counsel. Theodore G. Lucas, Competition Advocate (CA) . . Attorneys ...............................
Room 326, Administration Building
Marine Accident/Miscellaneous General Claims (GCCL) ... Edward J. Donohue, Supvy. Gen. Claims Examiner ...... General Claims Examiners ........................
Room 311, Administration Building
John T. Bowman, Treaty Affairs Officer (GCTA) .........
Room 113, Administration Building
James N Doyle Asst Procurement Executive (PE)


52-7511 52-7511 52-75 11 52-7511 52-7511 52-7511

52-3505 52-3505 52-323 1

52-7511

52-751 1


52-3519 52-3519 52-7601 52-3122 52-7697 52-3305


ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIVISION
Room 254, Administration Building
Carolyn H. Twohy, Chief, (AM)-.......-.............52-7757
Berta E. Briceho, Administrative Officer (AMXA) ...... 52-7991 Stella Mendez, Budget Officer, Room 269 (AMXB) .... 52-3178 Thomas E. Pierce, Chief, Staff Support
Branch, Room 254 (AMSA) ................... 52-7995
FOIA/PA Staff, Room 279 (AMSF)................ 52-7520
Diana 1. Williams, Chief, Records Management
Branch, Room 14-B (AMRM).......-...........52-7767
Current Records Section (AMRS) .................52-3118
Telecom Message Center, Room 2 (AMRT)-..... 52-3482/3591 Mail System, Room 143 (AMRP)............-......52-7681
Agency Records Center, Bldg.42-D, Diablo Hts. (AMRC).... 52-3575 Agency Microfilm Unit, Bldg. 42-D, Diablo Hs (AMRA)..-... 52-3313 Sofia Magall6n, Chief, Language Services
Branch, Room 14-A (AMLS).....................52-3488
Gladys Diaz-Saarinen, Supervisor, Lands Management
Unit, Room 275 (AMCL)........................52-7823
Ellen W. Anderson, Chief, Transportation Services Branch,
Employee Services Bldg. 5140, Diablo Hts. (AMTR) ... 52-3325
Employee and Cargo Documentation, Pacific (AMTE)-..... 52-3238
Employee and Cargo Documentation, Atlantic,
Building 1105, Room 105, Cristobal-----------..46-7213
OFFICE OF OMBUDSMAN
Rooms 205-206, Administration Building, Balboa Heights
Ombudsman (OM)..............................52-3412
Maria Lourdes Bottin, Secretary---------------52-3412
PCC Hotline----------------------------52-7474


OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS Room 103, Administration Building
WILLIE K. FRIAR, Director (PA) ....................
Myrna 1. de Acevedo, Secretary ..................
Public Affairs Specialist..........................
Flor D. de Aguilar, Administrative Services Officer ...... Janet Len-Rios, Associate Director, International
Media/Publications .........................
Franklin D. Castrell6n, Associate Director, Local
Media/Community Relations ..................
Jennifer Jones, Spillway Editor ....................
Melvin D. Kennedy, Chief, Graphic Branch (PAGF) ...... Antonio Grenald, Supervisor, Orientation Service,
Miraflores Locks ...........................
For official tours of Miraflores Locks:
Monday-Friday ........................
Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays .......


OFFICE OF EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa
TILCIA R. McTAGGART, Director (ED)...........
Alcira Arauz, Secretary ....................
Dr. Raymond A. George, Special Emphasis
Programs Manager..........................
Ingeborg Kincaid, EEO Investigator..............


OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL Building 6530, Corozal
PETER A. LIEHR, Inspector General (IG)...........


52-3165 52-3165 52-3165 52-3521

52-3165

52-3202 52-3202 52-3217

52-5463

52-3 187 52-5463


52-310 1 52-3638

52-3233 52-7415


52-3142


OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT


Room 236, Administration Building
NORBERT E. KRAEGEL Chief Financial Officer (FM) ....
Mrs. Emperatriz Lavecchia, Admin. Staff Asst... Duane A. Rigby, Deputy Chief Financial Officer... Assistant Chief Financial Officer ....................
Shirley E. Maduro, Administrative Officer, Room 238 (FMXA)...
SYSTEMS DIVISION
Building 6529, Corozal
Burton F. Mead, Chief (FMSS( .................
Gerald H. Allen, Assistant Chief.................
Victoria E. Beare, Supervisory Systems Accountant ..... Charles M. Umnuss, Supervisory Systems Accountant ... Staff ........................................
Chart of Accounts/FSM Procedures'-- ~~............
ACCOUNTING DIVISION
Building 725, Balboa
John F. Hem, Jr., Chief Accountant (FMAC)........ Patricia Chan, Assistant to Chief Accountant........ Charles R. Eckerle, Reports and Analysis Staff (FMAR). .. Ms. Eva Chen, General Ledger Branch (FMAD)......... Gilberto Young, Agents Accts. Branch (FMAA) ......... W. E. Hattabaugh, Payroll Branch (FMAP) ............
Typing Unit (FMAT)............ ...........
TREASURER'S OFFICE
Building 725, Balboa
Robert Q. Won, Treasurer (FMTR)..................
Carlos A. Payne, Assistant Treasurer ................
Administration Building Vault......................
Ms. Sofia Yhap, Treasury Branch, Atlantic,
Building 8153, Margarita (FMTA) ...............
FINANCIAL PLANNING DIVISION
Room 102-104, Administration Building
Myron A. Schroeder, Chief (FMFP( ..............
Kenneth L. Morris, Rates and Analysis Branch/
Cost Control Officer (FMFR)...................
William C. Forbes, Tolls and Special Studies (FMFT) .....


52-3 194 52-7906 52-3580 52-7906 52-7636



52-3650 52-7956 52-7956 52-7956 52-3501 52-3471



52-4727 52-4727
52-4701 52-4737
52-4300 52-4333
52-4711



52-4725
52-4710 52-3249

46-7399



52-3137

52-3287
52-7434


BUDGET MANAGEMENT DIVISION
Room 106, Administration Building
Thomas L. Matthews, Chief (FM BD(--------------.. 52-7690
Joan Ohman, Supervisor, Budget Formulation.-....-....52-3444
Mark Saunders, Supervisor, Budget Execution...-......52-3444
Staff .... .................................... 52-3334
Manpower....................................52-7909
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Room 145, Administration Building
C. J. Goodwin, Chief (FMIS) ......................52-3460
MIS TECHNICAL SERVICES STAFF
Room 145, Administration Building
Raymond W. Engle, Chief (FMIT)...................52-7446
T. K. Duncan, Equipment Analyst...................52-7671
DATA PROCESSING SYSTEMS DIVISION
Room 146, Administration Building
Alan D. Gordon, Chief (FMDP).....................52-3550
James A. Brewer, Systems Maintenance.......-......52-7952
Mrs. Mary H. West Systems Design (Bldg, 628A, Balboa Hts.) 52-4811 Mrs. Mana D. Allen, Systems Design (Bldg. 628B, Balboa Hs.) . 52-4810 Ms. Narita P. Scott, Office Automation-------------.. 52-3655
End-User Computing Support Center (FMSC)-.. 52-7559/7207 PROFS User Assistance..........................52-3997
COMPUTER OPERATIONS DIVISION
Room 146, Administration Building
James C. Gibbs, Chief (FMCO)-......-...............52-7468
Rodolfo G. Smith, Data Entry and Controls Branch,
Room 16 (FMCD) ........................... 52-3162
Henry E. Sanchez, Central Computer Operations
Branch (FMCC) .. .......................... 52-3424
Network Control Center-On-Line Help Desk (FMCN) .... 52-7777 Systems Development Computer Facility,
Building 721, Balboa.. .-..................... 52-7093

OFFICE OF PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION
Room 243, Administration Building
GEORGE A. MERCIER, Personnel Director (PR)..-......52-3277
Dagmar de Bolivar, Secretary..-....-.............52-3277
Mary K. Vidaurri, Deputy Personnel Director..........52-3351
Carolina 1. Sellhorn, Budget Officer, Room 247 (PRXB) . 52-3558 Anita Oberholtzer, Personnel Reference Unit, Bldg. 365,
Ancon (PRXR)------------------------52-7900

PERSONNEL POLICY AND PROGRAMS STAFF
Room 243, Administration Building
Carlos A. Williams, Associate Director (PRXP).........52-3466
Dolores A. Eskildsen, Administrative Officer,
Room 251 (PRXA).......-............-.......52-3544
Thomas V. Bright Incentive Awards Unit, Bldg. 716-B,
Balboa (PRXI)------------------------....52-7965
HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT STAFF
Building 0602, Balboa Heights
Ricardo R. Varela, Associate Director (PRHR)..-...-....52-4177
Training Center Information Desk...................52-4182
Employee and Management Development Branch (PRHM) .. 52-4163
Language Training............................ 52-4171
Microcomputer Lab, Bldg. 719-D, Balboa (PRHC) ..... 52-7448 Special Employee Development Programs......-....52-4155
Edilberto A. Yee, Industrial Training Branch,
Bldg. 2A-3, Balboa (PRHI) .................... 52-4190


Debt Counseling, Bldg. 366, Ancon.............. 52-3904
Edilma M. Rodriguez, Employment & Placement Br. (PROE) . . 52-3583
E&C Bureau and Staff Units .................. 52-3583
General Services and Marine Bureaus............ 52-3583
Special Placement........................ 52-3583
Alicia W. Chen, Pers. Recds.-Admin. Br. (PROR)....... 52-3311
Personnel Actions......................... 52-3311
Personnel Files......................... 52-3376
Personnel Data Control, Bldg. 365, Ancon..........52-3254
Personnel Management System, Bldg. 365, Ancon (PROM) 52-3120 David J. Niedzialek, Position Cassification Br. (PRO)..... 52-3336
General Services and E&C Bureaus ............. 52-3176
Marine Bureau and Staff Units ................ 52-3454
Walter C. Bottin, Retirement & Insurance Branch,
Bldg. 287, Ancon (PROS) .................. 52-7831
Insurance .............................. 52-7831
Retirement ............................. 52-3160
OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH DIVISION Building 365, Ancon
Dr. Richard A. Cheville, Chief (PRDH)............... 52-7968
Barbara B. Ledezma, Asst. to Chief/Drug Program
Coord. (PRDX) ............................. 52-7968
Dr. Maria Antoniadis, Occupational Health Officer
(Pacific) .................................. 52-7968
Physical Examination Center .............. 52-7108/3104
Alfonso E. Regis, Chief Industrial Hygienist (PRDI) ... 52-7713 Dema Pimentel, Employee Counseling Coordinator (PFRDR) ... 52-7885 William E. Dodd, Chief, Workers' Compensation Office/
CSS Claims Assistance (PROC)---------------.. 52-3431
Karen Coffey, Supy. Occupational Health Nurse (PRDN) .. 52-7108 Dr. Lorna Engleman, Occupational Health Officer (Atlantic)
Rm 3-1, U.S. Army Health Clinic, Coco Solo .. 89-5680/5681
Physical Examination Center....................89-5680


SAFETY DIVISION
Building 365, Ancon
William H. M. Brunner, Chief (PRSF)................
[arena de Adames, Admin. Series. Assistant (PRSA(. Richard S. Zornes, Safety Operations (PRSOR...A..... Charles M. Monaghan, Safety Programs (PRSP ... Bryant W. Teale, Safety Training (PRST)..........
David Dempsey, Crane/Diving Safety................


52-3289 52-3289 52-3289 52-3289 52-7529 52-3289


PANAMA AREA PERSONNEL BOARD Building 6531, Corozal
ROBERT H. RUPP, Executive Director (PB)-...........52-7890
Elvira I. Arias, Deputy Executive Director............ 2-7682
Pearl T. Atherley, Personnel Assistant.............52-3292
CENTRAL EXAMINING OFFICE Building 363, Ancon
Elvira 1. Arias, Manager (PBCE)-...................52-7682
Administrative Section.........................52-7682
Examining, Testing and Certification;
Records/Federal Job Information Center......... 52-3584
Open registers-English-............... 52-3587/46-7204
Open registers-Spanish...............52-3526/46-4846

MARINE BUREAU
Marine Bureau Building 729, Second Floor, Balboa


Capt. G. T. HULL, USN (Ret.) Director (MR)........
Zenia Stratmann, Secretary .....................
C. A. Alvarado, Deputy Director (MRXD)...........
Administrative Unit:
Beverly B. Wood, Administrative Officer (MRXA) .....
Frank Alberga, Employee Relations Specialist (MRXL( ....
Loraine L Foster, Administrative Services Officer (Staff) ... Resource Management Unit:
William 0. Cater, Assistant to Director
(Resources) (MRXR( ....................
Fiscal Section:
Vicki L. Boukalis, Budget Officer (MRXB)...........
Olga E. Ferrara, Budget Analyst ..................
Forest Robberson, Locks Budget Analyst ...........
Eduardo Smith, Nav. Svcs. Budget Analyst .........
Engineering Section:
James R. Freeman, Staff Engineer (MRXE)........
Vicente A. Shields, Industrial Engineer (MRXI) ....... Computer Management Section:
Gabriel 0. Mouynes, Management Analyst (MRXM) ... Personnel Programs Section:
Virginia E. Lee, Management Analyst (MRXS) ........
MARINE SAFETY UNIT
Marine Bureau Building 729, Third Floor, Balboa


52-4500 52-4500 52-4500

52-4516 52-4516 52-4516


52-4500

52-4517 52-4517 52-4517 52-4517

52-4531 52-4531

52-4526

52-4990


Capt. Vernon 0. Eschenburg, Special Assistant to
Director (MRRM) ...................... 52-4243/4217
Hazardous Cargo.....-...-................52-4219/4242
Floating Equipment Inspection..............52-4229/3005
BOARD OF LOCAL INSPECTORS
Employee Services Building 5140, Diablo Heights
Capt. M. M. Fanning, Chairman (MRBL -.-............52-3403
MARITIME TRAINING UNIT
Marine Bureau Building 729, Third Floor, Balboa
Capt. G. A. MarkhamChief (MRMT)................52-4550
Capt. 0. Allard, Assistant Chief ..................... 52-4550
Julieta Lavalas, Admin. Servs. Assistant......-........52-4550
M. C. McMillan, Training Coordinator.... ---......... 52-4550
Capt. M. T. Collazos, Seamanship and Towboat
Training Officer. -... .. ................... 52-4550
Assistant Seamanship and Towboat
Training Officer... -...-...................... 52-4550
CANAL OPERATIONS UNIT Building 910, La Boca
Roy T. Evans, Canal Operations Captain (MRCO) ....... 52-4211 Canal Port Captains, Southern Distnct, Bldg. 910, La Boca ... 52-4211 A. E. Rainey, Senior Canal Port Captain, N.D...........46-7370
Canal Port Captains, Northern District,
Bld2. 1105. Cristobal .46-7637


ADMEASUREMENT DIVISION
Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa
J. M. Eberenz, Director (MRAM) ...................
J. A. Melgar, Chief Admeasurer.................
M. A. [ea, Administrative Services Assistant. Supervisory Admeasurers ...................
Ship Data Bank ................................
Billing Section .................................
Admeasurement Office (Building 1105, Cristobal) ......
LOCKS DIVISION
Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa J. L. Quijano, Chief (MRLC(....................
H. Escoffery, Chief, Engineering and Planning
Section (MRLE)............................
Silvia M. Glasscock, Administrative Officer ............
Plant Engineer .................................
R. Sabonge, Industrial Engineer ....................
F. Sucre, Overhaul Engineer ......................
Pacific Branch, Pedro Miguel Locks
G. A. McArthur, Superintendent (MRLP)..............
A. Gianareas, Assistant Superintendent ..............
Anna M. Cofer, Administrative Services Assistant .........
Atlantic Branch, Gatun Locks
D. F. Bullinger, Superintendent (MRLA) ..............
R. Alvarez, Assistant Superintendent ................
Alexandra Wong, Administrative Services Assistant ......
TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT DIVISION Building 910, La Boca
Sam H. Mann, Chief (MRTM)'''. ''................
Eric N. Espino, Assistant Chief ...............
M. L. Tutzauer, Chief, Sys. Support Br. (MRTS ... Terri Krapfl, Administrative Services Assistant ......... Marine Traffic Control Center General Information ......
CANAL SERVICES DIVISION
Building 6007, Diablo Heights
R. M. Spalding, Chief (MRCS)(.................
C. A. Cockburn, Assistant Chief.................
Phyllis C. Magee, Administrative Officer...........
N. W. Watkins, Fleet Engineer..................
A. R. Briem, Fleet Master....... ............
W. D. Ritchie, Superintendent, Towboat Branch (MRCT),
Bldg. 6000, Diablo Hts. ......................
C. R. Simpson, Port Engineer, Bldg. 5082, Mt. Hope . . . . W. R. Boggs, Towboat Manager, Northern District,
Bldg. 14, Gatun........................
T. Rowe, Engineer Manager, Northern Shore Station,
Bldg. 14, Gatun ............................
Towboat Manager, Southern District, Bldg. 6000,
Diablo Hts.................................
R. A. Roscoe, Engineer Manager, Southern Shore Station,
Bldg. 6000A, Diablo Hts. .....................
R. J. Borneby, Superintendent Launch/Linehandling
Branch (MRCL(, Bldg. 6007, Diablo Hts ......... Chief, Launch/Linehandling N. D.,
Bldg. 13, Gatun ............................
W. Kirkland, Chief, Launch/Linehandling S. D.,
Bldg. 43-A, Balboa ..........................


52-4567 52-4567 52-4567 52-4570 52-4572 52-4530 46-7293


52-4255

52-4255 52-4255 52-4255 52-4255 52-4255

52-8215
52-8214 52-8214

43-8700
43-8704 43-8776


52-4220 52-4220 52-4280 52-4220 52-4200


52-4591 52-459 1 52-4597 52-4597 52-4597

52-4548 46-7437

43-5642

43-5643

52-4285

52-4294

52-4549

43-5348

52-3572


ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION BUREAU
Room 318, Administration Building


Col. JOHN J. PLUNKETT, USA (Ret.) Director (EC).
Julieta Arosemena, Secretary ...............
R. E. O'Connor, Administration (ECXA)...........
E. B. Marquez, Programs and Budget (ECXB)....... L. M. Drennan, Locks Coordinator (ECXL).........
F. Martinez, Special Studies (ECXC).............
CONSTRUCTION DIVISION Building 37, Balboa
R. W. Adams, Chief (ECCN) ......................
M ain Office ...................................
Contract Management Units:
G. Schatan, Locks/Northern District Contracts.......
C. Carbonell, Southern District Contracts .........
R. Wallace, Housing Contracts ................
Northern District Inspectors
Bldg. 119-A, Gatun .........................
DREDGING DIVISION
Building 33, Gamboa
A. E. Diaz, Chief (ECDR) ...................
Main Office...........................
H. V. Archibold, Administrative Officer (ECDA) .........
J. N. Farnsworth, Chief, Engr. Plans and Programs
Section (ECDE).............................
B. Ross, Chief, Control Section (ECDC) ...............
J. R. Rodriguez, Chief, Operations Branch (ECDO) ...... Chief, Drilling and Blasting Branch (ECDB)............
R. T. Hayes, Chief, Repair Branch (ECDM) ..........
D. Broce, Chief, Support Branch (ECDS)...... .....
C. Von Chong, Chief, Aquatic Vegetation and Oil Pollution
Management Branch (ECDV) ........ ......
ELECTRICAL DIVISION
Building 66A, Balboa
E. D. SchnackChief (ECLE) ......................
M ain Office ...................................
V. Riba, Administrative Officer, Main Office, (ECLA) ..... C. H. Harrill, Jr., Chief, Comm. Br. (ECLC.........
J. P. Bradley, Chief, Elec. Interior Br. (ECLI).........
N. Salamina, Chief, Elec. Exterior Br. (ECLO)....... J. J. Hannigan, Chief, Power Br. (ECLP) ...........
N. Kraemer, Chief, Electronics Br., (ECLX) ............
ENGINEERING DIVISION
Room 343, Administration Building
N. H. Visquez, Chief (ECEG)/Deputy EC Director ...... J. E. Cordovez, Assistant Chief .....................
M. T. Anaya, Administrative Officer .................
A. Ponce P., Chief, Architectural Branch (ECEA) ........ C. A. Kiamco, Chief, Civil Branch (ECEC)...........


52-7684 52-3527 52-3375 52-3485 52-7028 52-3543


52-7205 52-7927

52-7826 52-3517 52-3957

43-5461


56-6232 56-6681 56-6221

56-6340 56-6640 56-6264

56-6885 56-6867

56-6481


52-4410 52-4421 52-4401 52-4428 52-4442 52-44 17 52-44 16 52-4104


52-7585 52-3180 52-7982 52-3556 52-3619


INDUSTRIAL DIVISION
Building 5082, Mount Hope
C. P. Corrigan, Chief (ECIN) ......................
K. Maloney, Administrative Officer (ECIS)......... 0. S. Miller, Chief, Support Branch (ECIS)..........
W. A. Rankin, Chief, Production/Planning Branch (ECIP) .... A. Cohen, Chief, Engineering Branch (ECIE)........ G. F. Patton, Chief Planner ........................
MAINTENANCE DIVISION Building 8, Balboa
T. W. Drohan, Chief (ECME) .................
Main Office..............................
D. Angelkos, Administrative Officer (ECMA)......... G. R. Gohde, Utilities Maintenance Branch (ECMU). R. M. Fernandez, Interior Maintenance Branch (ECMI). E. E. Sanchez, Exterior Maintenance Branch (ECMO) ......


46-7392
46-7472 46-7234 46-7256
46-7426 46-7382



52-4003 52-4005 52-4806
52-4121 52-7917
52-4042


GENERAL SERVICES BUREAU
General Services Building 28, Second Floor, Balboa
R. VAN HOORDE, Director (GS) .................... 52-4061
Elsa de Ramirez, Secretary.................. 52-4061
R. J. Saarinen, Deputy Director .................... 52-4061
Chief Contracting Officer.....................52-4075
G. E. McElroy, Labor Relations................... 52-4061
Vivian Diaz, Employee Relations .................52-4070
B. McDonald, Admin. Officer (GSXA) ................ 52-4068
J. M. Joly, Budget Officer (GSXB) ................... 52-4060
Enrique Gualde, Management Analyst (Computers) (GSXM) 52-4068
CANAL PROTECTION DIVISION
General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa
Charles Morris, Chief (GSCP) ..................... 52-4646
R. F. Brayton, Assistant Chief ...................... 52-4646
E. V. Amason, Assistant to Chief for Physical Security ... 52-4646 J. A. Escala, Chief, Pacific Branch (GSCC)-----------52-7541
Pacific Guard Operations, Bldg. 6534 Corozal---------.52-3669
J. S. Kraemer, Chief, Atlantic Branch (GSCG)---.-.. 43-5294 Atlantic Guard Operations, Bldg. 40, Gatun---------- 43-5295
Physical Security Unit, Bldg. 715, Balboa (GSCX)-.......52-3481 Training Unit, Bldg. 11-Y, Balboa (GSCA) .............52-3694
COMMUNITY SERVICES DIVISION Building 635, Balboa Heights
Ernesto Cordovez D., Chief (GSCS)...............52-3577
R. McNatt, Assistant Chief--------------------...52-3577
Oleska L. Mazur, Admin. Services Asst. .............. 52-7921
Richard Linton, Chief, Housing &
Buildings Branch (GSCS-HB)-.....-.............52-3133
District Housing Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun ............. 43-5648
Buildings Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun..................43-5604
Jose C. Jan, Chief, Employee Fitness Branch, Employee
Services Building, 5140, Diablo Hts. (GSCF) .... 52-7967/3634 Mania Nita, Chief, Technical Resources Center
Bldg. 38, Balboa (GSCT)................ -52-4920
Information Desk------------------------....52-4929
FIRE DIVISION
Building 752, Balboa
Jaye D. Deitz, Chief (GSFI)-.......................52-4638
Z. White, Administrative Officer.-...................52-4638
B. Quirs, Assistant Chief, Southern District........... 52-3286
H. Wallace Teal, Assistant Chief, Northern District.....-....46-7282
A. Gonzalez, Assistant to the Chief.................. 52-7735
Capt. F. Flores, Training Officer, Bldg. 754, Balboa. ...... 52-3691
LOGISTICAL SUPPORT DIVISION
General Services Building 28, Third Floor, Balboa
J. Martino, Acting Chief (GSLS)-----------------...52-4650
H. Stec, Acting Asst. Chief........................52-4650
R. Mendez, Administrative Officer..-................52-4672
Budget Officer.................................52-4670
S. Valley, Procurement Analyst......-......-........52-4693
H. Womble, Chief, Inventory Mgt. Br. (GSLI)...........52-4620
Chief, Purch. and Cont. Branch (GSLP) .............. 52-4687
Chief, Warehousing Branch, Bldg. 5 (GSLW).....-......52-7785
Furniture and Equipment Pool.....-.....-.........52-7882
Storekeeper, Mount Hope..-..........-..........46-7456
Excess Disposal, Bldg. 42 (GSLE).....-.....-.........52-3062
G. P. Risberg, Chief, New Orleans Branch,
4400 Dauphine Street New Orleans, LA 70146-6800
(GSNO) ............................. (504)948-5299
MOTOR TRANSPORTATION DIVISION Building 0625A, Ancon
E. B. Hickman, Chief (GSMT)..............-........52-3563
J. H. Wheeler, Assistant Chief... -..... -.............. 52-3420
R. Bermodez, Assistant to the Chief.................52-3937
Mrs. J. G. Holder, Administrative Officer-.............52-7731
A. Ceballos, Superintendent, Southern District.-........52-7990
Dispatcher, Southern District ...................... 52-3301
W. Seeley, Superintendent, Northern District.-....-.....46-7246
Dispatcher, Northern District......................46-7358
Driver Examiner... .. -........................... 52-7822
Short Trip Service.............................. 52-3429
LIAISON OFFICE
Building 5140, Diablo Heights
Rolando E. Winberg, Chief, Liaison Officer (GSLO) ...... 52-3324 Liaison Office, Pacific-----------------------....52-3324
Liaison Office, Atlantic, Bldg. 206, Gatun (GSLA) .......46-4200 24-Hour On-Call Service................. 113 PCC Operator
PRINTING OFFICE
Building 911, La Boca
Timothy J. Corrigan, Chief (GSPO) ................. 52-3237
T. L. Pefla, Requisitions .... -.... -.................. 52-7579
SANITATION AND GROUNDS DIVISION Building 6531, Corozal


41=5"....... - Mrs.I.ze.......rap,..ecre.ary...................5-. . . ..., ----- --............. . .
. r p , ry . .. . . . . . ........... -J1. T. Aleman, Chief, Electrical Branch (ECEE)-......-....-52-3419 W. S. Sweeney, Chief (GSAN).-....-.-....-.-.-....-......-52-7605
Pauline E. Fulop, Deputy Inspector General.....-..... 52-7776 PERSONNEL OPERATIONS DIVISION PILOT DIVISION G. Berman, Chief, Geotechnical Br. (ECET)............52-3389 Sybil B. Ameer, Admin. Services Asst-................-52-3661
OFFICE OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS Shirley E. Maduro, Administrative Officer (IGXA) Building 366, Ancon Building 726, Balboa D. J. McKeon, Chief, Mechanical Branch (ECEM)-..-...52-7895 L. F. Perez, Chief, Grounds Branch (GSAG ... ...... 52-7466
Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa Room 238, Admin. Bldg. ....-................. 52-7636 Flix A. Fils-Remotti, Chief (PROP)...-............ 52-3335 Capt. D. P. Garrido, Chief Pilot (MRCP) .............. 52-4230 R. J. Hauser, Chief, Specif. & Est. Br. (ECEX)......... 52-7949 District Grounds Office, Tellers Island-.......43-5253
MICHAEL N. STEPHENSON, Director (IR) ............ 52-3109 Ronald F. Keeney, Audit Manager................. 52-7419 General Information/Job Letters................. 52-7595 Matilde P. Guardia, Administrative Services Officer ........ 52-4230 J. A. Brady, Chief, Met. and Hyd. Br. (ECEH) .. ... 52-7716 R. R. Salazar, Chief, Sanitation Branch (GSAS) ......... 52-3464
Edsel A. Wong, Deputy Director (IRDI).........52-3186/3341 Gary M. McLean, Audit Manager.-........-........ 52-7419 Kan K. Mcllvame, Adverse Actions Branch, R. V. Barnef, Chief, Pilot Rotation and Scheduling R. S. Fishbough, Chief, Surveys Branch, Bldg. 9212, District Sanitation Office, Bldg. 5116, Mt. Hope..-. .... 46-7279
Labor Relations Specialists..................52-3186/3341 Auditors ...................................... 52-7801 Bldg. 287, Ancon (PROD)..................... 52-4393 Unit (MRPR) .............................. 52-4235 Pedro Miguel (ECEV) ........................ 52-8162 Dr. M. M. Boreham, Entomology Unit Bldg. 6534 (GSAE) 52-7984

NOTE: IF YOU RECEIVE A COLLECT CALL DIRECT FROM A U.S. OR OVERSEAS OPERATOR, POLICY REQUIRES THAT YOU HAVE THE OPERATOR REDIRECT THE CALL THROUGH THE COMMISSION OPERATOR AT (507) 63-6354. FROM U.S.A. TOLL FREE: 1 (800) 62 CANAL (622-2625) PCC OPERATOR WILL ANSWER, GIVE LOCAL OFFICIAL TELEPHONE NUMBER.


CORRESPONDENCE ADDRESSES-PANAMA: BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA Compiled by the Records Management Branch.


UNITED STATES: APO MIAMI 34011-5000


TELEX: 3034 PCCAMRM PG


FACSIMILE: (507)52-2122


CABLE: PANCANALCO-PANAMA




Full Text

PAGE 1

"The Panama Canal-Serving World Shipping for Over 75 Years" "El Canal de Panamd'-Sirviendo a la Navegacio'n Mundial por md's de 75 Aftos" AL O~0 90OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT Debt Counseling, Bldg.366, Ancon .....52-3904 ADMEASUREMENT DIVISION INDUSTRIAL DIVISION Octbe 190Room 236, Administration Building Edilma M. Rodarguez, E mploy ment & Pfacement Br. (PROE ..52-3583 Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa Building 5082, Mount Hope NORB RT .K AEG L, hie Fiancal ffier FM) 52-194 E&C Bureau and Staff Units .52-3583 j. M. Eberenz, Director (MRAM) .52-4567 C. P. Corrigan, Chief (ECIN) .46-7392 Gen ralSer ic s a d M ri e B rea s ....2-583 J. .p e lr hiry Admeasurer ......52-4567 K .M a nky, AdminisPrad tieOn/Pnice r n h (EC P) ....46-742 Assistant Chief Financial Officer ..52-7906 Personnel Actions .52-3311 Sup i or At B ank er ...52-4572 W A Ranin, Chef, Eng ion ain a nh E CI ..46-726 CA0BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA Siey.drAmnsrtvfcrRo23(XA. 2766 Persne Fat Control, Bldg 36,Ancon ..52325 Billing Section ..52-4530 G. F. Patton, Chief Planner .46-7382 SYSTEMS DIVISION Personnel Management System, Bldg. 365, Ancon (PROM) 52-3120 Admeasurement Office (Building 1105, Cristobal) .46-7293 MAINTENANCE DIVISION Building 6529, Corozal David J. Niedzialek, Position Classification Br. (PROW) ...52-3336 LOCK S DIVISION Building 8, Balboa O R G A N IZ A T IO N D IR E C T O R Y GeadH leAssatChe ..5-9J L Quijanar Chef (RC ..rs.b. 52-4255 Main Office .e .(E.CIIME.5-40 Victoria E. Beare, Supervisory Systems Accountant ...52-7956 Waldg 287ot, Antrent &S .nuac .Bra.nch ..5273 H. Escoffery, Chief, Engineering and Planning 524.5 Angelkls Administrative Officer (ECMA) ..52-4806 Charles M. Umnnuss, Supervisory Systems Accountant .52-7956 Insurance ................52-7831 Section (MRLE) .......24 5 G. R. Gohde Utilities Maintenance Branch (ECMU) ...52-4121 FFC F T E A M N T AT RStaff .52-3501 Retirement .52-3160 Silvia M. Glasscock, Administrative Officer .52-4255 R. M. Fernandez, Interior Maintenance Branch (ECMfi). 52-7917 OFFICE OF THE ADMINITRATORChart of Accounts/FSM Procedures .52-3471 Plant Engineer ....._. .52-4255 E. E. Sanchez, Exterior Maintenance Branch (ECMO) ..52-4042 Room 220, Administration Building, Balboa Heights ~~~--~~'-'OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH DIVISION R. Sabonge, Industrial Engineer .52-4255 ACCOUNTING DIVISION Building 365, Ancon F. Sucre, Overhaul Engineer ......52-4255 GILBERTO GUARDIA F. Administrator (AD) ...........52-3169 Building 725, Balboa Dr. Richard A. Choville, Chief (PRDH) .52-7968 Pacific Branch, Pedro Miguel Looks GENERAL SERVICES BUREAU M Cals 2-10 John F. Hemn, Jr., Chief Accountant (FMAC) ..52-4727 Barbara B. Ledezma, Asst. to Chief/Drug Program G. A. McArthur, Superintendent (MRLP) ...52-8215 General Services Building 28, Second Floor, Balboa M aria usa L. Ch re Secretary ...................5210 Patricia Chan, Assistant to Chief Accountant .52-4727 Coord. (PRDX) .._. 52-7968 A. Gianafeas, Assistant Superintendent .52-8214 R. VAN HOORDE, Director (GS) ..52-4061 R. P. LAVERTY, Deputy Administrator (DA) ..................52-3103 Charles R. Eckerle, Reports and Analysis Staff (FMAR) ..524701 or. Mafia Antoniadis, Occupational Health Officer Anna M. Cofer, Administrative Services Assistant .....52-8214 Elsa de Ramirez, Secretary ..........52-4061 Ms. Eva Chen, General Ledger Branch (FMAD) .52-4737 (Pacific) .-. .....52-7968 Atlantic Branch, Gatun Locks R. J. Saarinen, Deputy Director .52-4061 Mrs. Thelma L. De La Mater, Secretary. ....52-7914 Gilberto Young, Agents Accts. Branch (FMAA) .52-4300 Alfonhsca Ex ei Cenutria .H.g.enist (PROF) .52 7713 D. F. Bollinger, Superintendent (MRLA) .43-8700 Cifo iao ain Anna L. Pescod, Staff Assistant to the Administrator, Room 225 (ADSA) .....52-7870/3536 W .E. Hattabatigh, Payroll Branch (FMAP). ....52-4333 Denia Pimentel, Employee Counseling Coordinator (PROR) .52-7885 R. Alvarez, Assistant Superintendent ..43-8704 G, Ei DMcEmloyeLbo Relation .52-4061 Typing Unit (FMAT) .......52-4711 William E. Dodd, Chief, Workers' Compensation Office/ Alexandra Wong, Administrative Services Assistant ..43-8776 Vi.a M Dia, Amoy. Relionr (G .A. ...52-4070 OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATION TREASURER'S OFFICE Kaec Cam sicut at PN.TAFCMNGMN IIINJ. M. Joly, Budget Officer (GSXB) .52-4060 Kare Cofey Suvy.Occpatona HelthNure (RDN .52 108Building 9li, La Roca Enrique Gualde, Management Analyst (Computers) (GSXM) 52-4068 Rooms 205, 206, 210, Administration Building, Balboa Heights Building 725, Balboa Or. Lorna Engleman, Occupational Health Officer (Atlantic) Sam H. Mann, Chief (MRTM) .52-4220 Robert Q. Won, Treasurer (FMTR) .....52-4725 Rm 3-1, U.S. Army Health Clinic, Coco Solo .89-5680/5681 ''r''c N. Ei''' Asitn Chef'.5' 42 CANAL PROTECTION DIVISION Joseph J. Wood, Director (AE) .52-3519 Carlos A. Payne, Assistant Treasurer .52-4710 .Physical Examination Center .89-5680 M.L TuE p CoA tshief ..uprtB. .R.5248 General Services Building28,First Floor, Balboa Mrs. Jacqueline E. Carlson, Secretary .52-3519 AMnSsfa Y ,Tresr BacAtatc Building 365. 523249 MAEYaIII erin Krapffi, AdmntrlCeter Geral Ifassin .52-4220 ChF.ar tons Asrrista Chief P .52-4w4 James E. Ferrara, Deputy Director .52-7601 Building 8153, Margarita (FMTA) .46-7399 William H. M. Brunner, Chief (PRSF) .52-3289 CANAL SERVICES DIV!SION E. V. Amason, Assistant to Chief for Physical Security .52-4646 Thomas C. Duty, Assistant Director, Policy and Programs (AEPD) .52-3122 FINANCIAL PLANNING DIVISION LoRrn de AdZmes Adm Ser Asiostant (PRSA) .52-328 Building 6007, Diablo Heights JA. fc G rd Cif Pacifi Branch53 CC r .z.5a74 Marc Quinn, Assistant to Director, Board Matters ................52-7697 Myron A. Schroeder, Che FMFP sro ...52-3137 Charles M. Monaghan, Safety Programs (PRS) .52389 C. AA. Cokun Assmtan Chief.5249 Atlantic Bur pratos Blg 40,CG) .4359 Ombudsman/Administrative Assistant to the Administrator (OM/A A) .........52-3305 Kenneth L. Morris, Rates and Analysis Branch/ David Dempsey, Crane/Diving Safety. ....52-3289 N. W Wtkis Feet Eninerv .52-59 Physical Security Unit, Bldg. 715, Balboa (GSCX) .52-3481 Cost Control Officer (FMFR) ........52-3287 -A. R. Briem, Fleet Master .........52-4597 Training Unit, Bldg. I 1-Y, Balboa (GSCA) .....52-3694 William C. Forbes, Tolls and Special Studies (FMFT) .52-7434 PANAMA AREA PERSONNEL BOARD W, U Ritchie, Superintendent, Towboat Branch (MRCT), COMMUNITY SERVICES DIVISION OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIVISION BUDGET MANAGEMENT DIVISION Building 6531, Corozal Bldg. 6000, Diablo Hts. .......52-4548 Building 635, Balboa Heights 2000 L Street NW, Suite 550 Room 254, Administration Building Ro16,AmnsrtnBuligROBERT H. RUPP, Executive Director (PB) ....52-7890 C. R. Simpson, Port Engineer, Bldg. 5082, Mt. Hope ..46-7437 Washington, DC 20036-4996 Carolyn H. Twohy, Chief, (AM) ...52-7757 Thomas L Matthews, Chie A MDmitrt .52-7690 Pelv T, Al e sonny Ex ssuis tantr ...2-W29 Bdg s4 Toatn gr N.r.h.rn .s.r. ,. .43-5642 R McNaft Asrdstan C.hief (GS ...57 (202) 634-6441 Berta E. Brice6o. Administrative Officer (AMXA) ..52-7991 Joan Orman, Supervisor, Budget Formulation ....52-3444 .,esnesa ..-T. Rowe, Engineer Manager, Northern Shore Station, Oleska L Mazur, Admin. Services Asst. ..527921 MICHAEL RHODE, Jr., Secretary, Stella Mendez, Budget Officer, Room 269 (AMXB) ..52-3178 Mark Saunders, Supervisor, Budget Execution ....52-3444 CENTRAL EXAMINING OFFICE Bldg. 14, Gatun .....43-5643 Richard Linton, Chief, Housing & Panama Canal Commission IWO) .....52-3050 Thomas E. Pierce, Chief, Staff Support Staff ............52-3334 Building 363, Ancon Towboat Manager, Southern District, Bldg. 6000, Buildings Branch (GSCS-HB) ...52-3133 Kelly Dawson,Secretary .52-3050 Branch, Room 254(AMSA) .52-7995 Manpower.,. 52-7909 Elvira1. Arias, Manager(FPBCE) .._. 52-7682 Diablo Hts. ..52-4285 District Housing Office, Bldg.215, Gatun .43-5648 Linda R. Tower, Administrative Services Officer ...52-3050 FOIA/PA Staff, Room 279 (AMSF) .52-7520 Administrative Section ....52-7682 R. A. Roscoe, Engineer Manager, Southern Shore Station, Buildings Office, Bldg. 215, Gal .....43-5604 Virginia Allen, Assistant to the Secretary for Diana 1. Williams, Chief, Records Management MAAEETIFRAINSSESExamining, Testing and CertifRtiJ. Bdg. 600, SueintbndeHts .anh .rhn ...5-24 Js C an heEpoe FtesBacEpo Board Affairs .235 BrnRom4B(AR). .-05 .rnh .oo .AM .52-7767 Room 145, Administration Building Records/Federal Job Information Center ..52-3584 R.JBrnyprntde67Di/n dig 244 Services Building, 5140, Diablo Hits. (GSCF) ..52-7967/3634 BarbbraFa FulAss, tanssisthant crto artherSC rrrntaryorfsorcCurr(AMRt .e.c.ds .Se.t.i. .....2-3.J.G.d., Ch2-31FM8)C. ..o.i.n. .C.ef. .52-34.g.st.s-E.g.sh. .5.-. Op2en87/46-204 Chef, La nch/L.d.ng N.-. 52-3587/4-6-7204 -MhiefNita Chief Techncan ReourcesCent, Commission Affairs ....52-3050 Telecom Message Center, Room 2 (AMIRT) .52-3482/3591 MI E H IA E VC S S A FOpen fegistersSpanish .52-3526/46-4846 Bldd.g. G3u .......4 -38If m t8, Balboa (GSCT) .52-4 2 iarb al es A sistn .h. ...ry f30r Mail System, Room 143 (AMRP). .........52-7681 Ro 14 ,A mnsrtnBuligW. Kirkland, Chief, Launch/Linehandling S. D., Fiania~fais.52300 Agency Records Carter, Bldg. 42-0, Diablo Hts.(JAMRC). 52-3575 Rom4,diitainuligMARINE BUREAU Bldg. 43-A, Balboa .52 3572 FIRE DIVISION Roger H. Sullivan, Assistant to the Secretary for Agency Microfilm Unit Bldg. 42-D, Diabl His. (AMRA) ...52-3313 Raymond W. Engle, Chief EFMIT) ..........52.7446 Marine Bureau Building 729, Second Floor, Balboa Building 752, Balboa Congressional Affairs .......52-3050 Sofia Magallon, Chief, Language Services T. K. Duncan, Equipment Analyst ......52-7671 Capt. G. T. HULL. USN BRet.) Director (MR) ...52-4500 ENGINEERING AND CONST RUCTION BUREAU Jaye D. Deitz, Chief (GSF) ......52-4638 Branch, Room 14-A (AMl) .....52-3488 DATA PROCESSING SYSTEMS DIVISION Zenia Stratmann, Secretary ......52-4500 Room 318 Administration Building Z, Whide, Adin nistrative Officer .......52-4638 OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE PLANNING Gladys Dfaz-Saarinen, Supervisor, Lands Management Room 146, Administration Building C. A. Alvarado, Deputy Director (MRXD) ...52-4500 Col. JOHN J. PLUNKETT, USA (Ret.) Director (EC) .52-7684 B. Quirdis, Assistant Chief, Southern District ......52-3286 Room 310, Administration Building Unit, Room 275 (AMCL) .....52-7823 Alan D. Gordon, Chief FFMDP) .......52-3550 Administrative Unit: Julieta Arosemena, Secretary ........52-3527 H. Wallace Teal, Assstant Chief, Northern District ..46-7282 RICHARD A. WAINIO, Director (EP). .....52-7961 Ellen W. Anderson, Chief, Transportation Services Branch, James A. Brewer, Systems Maintenance ....52-7952 Beverly B. Wood, Administrative Officer (MRXA) ..52-4516 R. E. O'Connor, Administration (l ) .52-3375 A. Gonzalez, Assistant to the Chief .....52-7735 Ms. Priscilla Hernandez, Secretary .......52-7961 Employee Services Bldg. 5140, Diablo His. (AMTR) ..52-3325 Mrs. Mary H. West, Systemns Design (Bldg. 628A, Balboa His.) ..52-4811 Frank Albperga, Employee Relations Specialist (MRX) ...52-4516 E. B. Marquez Programs and Budget ( X) .52-3485 Capt. I. Flores, Training Officer, Bldg 754, Balboa. ..52-3691 William S. Hinkle, Cruel, Market Development .....52-7806 Employee and Cargo Documentalin Pacific (AMTE) ...52-3238 Mrs. Maria D. AMen, Systems Design (Bldg, 628B, Balboa HIs. ..52-4810 Loraine L Fuster, Administrative Services Officer (Staff) ..52-4516 1. M. Drennan, Locks Coordinator (ECXL .......52-7028 LOGISTICA L SUPPORT DIVISION Melb A. HREven iefU Ecooc mResearch .52-3370 Employe an Cargo Documentation,Aan.t.i.c4,7 Ms. Norita P. Scott, Office Automation. ....52-3655 Resource Manageent Assi t:rtt Dr F. Martinez, Special Studies (ECXC) ....52-3543 General Serices Building 28, Third Floor, Balboa PRrbsrt d R. ilrad Com itte.,S.omo3B9uEPPR). .105,22RoEomUser5,mprisntobpplr.nt46(FM13).n.-.er2-7om/72tinResSupps)t(MR R)t.r. ..2./.2072-450 CoNSTRUCT (N D.A.ng.he.(G52)-.0.N.TR.T.N.V2-4ON OFFICE OF OMBUDSMAN PROFS User Assistance ..........52-3997 Fiscal Section: Building 37, Balboa H. Stec, Acting Asst. Chief. ......52-4650 Room 266 Rooms 205-206, Administration Building, Balboa Heights COMPUTER OPERATIONS DIVISION Vicki L. Boulkahis, Budget Officer (lRB ...52-4517 R. W. Adams, Chief (ECCN) .......52-7205 R. Mendez, Administrative Officer .....52-4672 Carlos L Linares, Deputy Director (EPMD) .52-3586 Ombudsman (OM) .52-3412 Room 146, Administration Building Olga E. Ferrara, Budget Analyst ..52-4517 Main Office .52-7927 Budget Officer .52-4670 Richard ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ Frs Rb.sr HLrck, BudgetdutrAnaEglystig .4.riaL52d-sB517n Contryac-342tFrMsaRabgremenks udgniAasy: .,.a.ey,245PrCocrureMnmgmentUnAsna.VystyPr.r.ntAn.ys. .2-. 42-93 Richar .Hornk, Chief, Iandug trial Angisrn ...52-3423 MaC i o uresBtiSceay. .52-3414 James C. Gibbs, Chief (FMCO). .......52-7468 Eduardo Smith, Nay. Svcs. Budget Analyst .52-4517 G. Schatan, Locks/Northern District Contracts .52-7826 H. Womble, Chief, Inventory Mgt. Br. (GSLI). ..52-4620 Steve S. Belok,~~ .hef .aaem n .nlyi ....5 -74 oln ...............274 Rodolfo G. Smith, Data Entry and Controls Branch, Engineering Section: C, Carbonell, Southern District Contracts ....52-3517 Chief, Purch. and Cont. Branch (GSLP) .......52-4687 Room 16 (FMCD) ........52-3162 James R. Freeman, Staff Engineer (MRXE) ...52-4531 R. Wallace, Housing Contracts .....52-3957 Chief, Warehousing Branch, Bldg. 5 (GSLW). ...52-7785 OFFICE OF CANAL IMPROVEMENTS OFIEO ULCAFISHenry E. Sanchez, Central Computer Operations Vicente A. Shields, Industrial Engineer (MRXB) ...52-4531 Northern District Inspectors Furniture and Equipment Pool .......52-7882 Room 233, Administration Building. Branch (FMCC) ..........52-3424 Computer Management Section: Bldg. 119-A, Gatun ..........43-5461 Storekeeper, Mount Hope ........46-7456 GUILLERMO VAN HOORDE, Jr., Director (Cl) ..52-7508 Rom13 drsrto uligNetwork Control Center-On-Line Help Desk (FMCN) .52-7777 Gabriel 0. Mouynes, Management Analyst (MRXM) ..52-4526 DREDGING DIVISION Excess Disposal, Bldg. 42 (GSLE) ..52-3062 Mrs. Angela R. de Lzl, Secretary ...52-7508 WILLIE K.' FRIAR, Director (PA) ..52-3165 Systems Development COMPuter F1 801ty, Personnel Programs Section: Building 33, Gamboa G. P. Risberg, Chif New Orleans Branch, Mrs. Gladys C. de Dominguez, Administrative Officer, Myrna 1. de Acevedo, Secretary ....52-3165 Building 721, Balboa .........52-7093 Virginia E. Lee, Management Analyst (MRXS) ...52-4990 A. E. Diaz, Chief (ECDR) ..56-6232 4400 Dauphine Street, New Orleans, 1A 7014&-M0 Room 303 (CIXA) ..52-3108 Public Affairs Specialist .52-3165 MARINE SAFETY UNIT Main Office ........56-6681 (GSNO) ..(504)948-5299 Gustavo De La Guardia, Senior Industrial Engineer Flor D. de Aguilar, Administrative Services Officer ..52-3521 OFFICE OF PERSONNEL. ADMINIST RATION Marine Bureau Building 729, ThirdnFoor, Balboa H. V. Archiboold, Administrative Officer (ECDA) ...56-6221 MOTOR T RANSPORTATION DIVISION Room 233 (CIPS) .......52-7897 Janet Len-Rios, Associate Director, International Room 243, Administration Building Capt. Vernon 0. Eschenburg, Special Assistant to J. N. Farnsworth, Chief, Engr. Plans and Programs Building 0625A, Ancon Charles R. Lavallee, Capital Program Coordinator Media/Publications ....52-3165 Section (ECDE) ...............56-6340 Room 231 (CICP) .............52-3340 Franklin D. Castrell6n, Associate Director, Local GEORGE A. MERCIER, Personnel Director (PR) ....52-3277 Director (MRRM) .....52-4243/4217 B. Ross, Chief, Control Section (ECDC) ....56-6640 E. B. Hickman, Chief (GSMT) .....52-3563 Dr. David C. Baerg, Environmental/Energy Officr Media/Community Relations ....52-3202 Dagmar do Bolivar, Secretary ........52-3277 Hazardous Cargo .....52-4219/4242 J. R. Rodriguez, Chief, Operations Branch (ECDO) ...56-6264 J. H. Wheeler, Assistant Chief ....52-3420 Room 303 (CIEE) .....52-7830 Jennifer Jones, Spillway Editor ..52-3202 Mary K. Vidaurri, Deputy Personnel Director ....52-3351 Floating Equipment Inspection ...52-4229/3005 Chief, Drilling and Blasting Branch (ECDB). ...R. Bermudez, Assistant to the Chief ....52-3937 Staff, Room 303 .....52-3687/3697 Melvin D. Kennedy, Chief, Graphic Branch (PAGF) ..52-3217 C11111na I. Sellhorn, Budget Officer, Room 247 (PRXB) .52-3558 BOA RD OF LOCAL INSPECTORS R. T. Hayes, Chief, Repair Branch (ECDM) ....56-6885 Mrs. J. G. Holder, Administrative Officer ...52-7731 Antonio Grenald, Supervisor, Orientation Service, Anita Oberholtzer, Personnel Reference Unit, Bldg. 365, Employee Services Building 5140, Diablo Heights D. Broce, Chief, Support Branch (ECDS) .....56-6867 A. Ceballos, Superintendent, Southern District ...52-7990 OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL Miradlores Locks .....52-5463 --------------------'----. ..-' -7 0 C.tM M Fn g C arm n M B ) ......V2-4n Chng, emn Aqr a ic( V ). Pollu4io D .sacer,Supern Distr t hr.s.r. ..472430 Room 338, Administration Building for official tours of Miraflores Locks: PERSONNEL POLICY AND PROGRAMS STAFF MARITIME TRAINING UNIT ELECTRICAL DIVISION Dispatcher, Northern District ..46-7358 JJOHN H.AHA EIN ,S, .,Jr., GenCersal / C ouus e entPro i .re.n.o. .Fr-idaym 24.,.A.s.d. 52-3187 Rogom2 243, FAdminisbtrBationg BuiBldbing iDriEvxrinExa. .i.r. ..22-822 Executive/U.S. Representative to the Coordinating ----------'Carlos A. Williams, Associate Director (pRXP). ....52-3466 Capt. G. A. Markham, Chief (MRMT) .....52-4550 E. D. Schnack, Chief (ECLE) ......52-4410 Short Trip Service ..........52-3429 Committee (GC) .52-7511 Dolores A. Eskildsen, Administrative Officer' Capt, 0. Allard, Assistant Chief .52-4550 Main Office ...52-4421 LIAISON OFFICE Miss Emilie P. Daniel, Supervisory Legal Technician .52-7511 OFFICE OF EQUAL OPPORTUNITY Room 251 (PRXA) ........52-3544 Julieta Lavauas, Admin. Servs. Assistant ...52-4550 V. Ribs, Administrative Officer, Main Office, (ECLA) .52-4401 Building 5140 Diablo Heights Cyti J. Thm s Asitnt General Co unsel.5271 Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa Balboa (PRXI nntv Aw. rds __ i B. dg. 7 B. .52-7965 CM ilnri gCodntrTwct .245 .HHriJCifenirCCRolando E. Wirg, Chief, Liaison Officer (GSLO) ...52-3324 Theodore G. Lucas, Competition Advocate (CA) ....52-7511 TILCIA R. McTAGGART, Director (ED) .....52-3101 Capts. M.fce Taific. ..em nsi .n .oba .P Ba ly CheE c.Itro f(CL) .....5 -4 2iisnO ie Pc c. ......52-3324 Attorneys ....52-7511 Alcira Arauz, Secretary ..52-3638 HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT STAFF Training Officer ..............52-4550 N. Salamna, Chief, Elec. Exterior Brr (ECLO) ....52-4417 Liaison Office, Atlantic, Bldg. 206, Gatun (GSLA) ....46-4200 .....o r, Raymond A. George Secial Emphss Building 0602, Balboa Heights Assistant Seamanship and Towboat J. J. Hannigan, Chief, Power Br. (ECLP) ......52-4416 24-Hour On-Call Service .....113 PCC Operator Room 326, Administration Building 8'S Training Officer ........52-4550 N. Kraemer, Chief, Electronics Br., (ECLX). ...52-4104 Marine Accident/Miscellaneous General Claims (GCCL) .52-3505 Programs Manager .....52-3233 Ricardo R. Varela, Associate Director (PRHR) ...52-417) ENGINEERING DIVISION PRINTING OFFICE Edward J. Donohue, Supvy. Gen. Claims Examiner ..52-3505 Ingeborg Kincaid, EEO Investigator ....52-7415 Training Center Information Desk ......52-4182 CANAL OPERATIONS UNIT --Bidn 1 aBc General Claims Examiners .52-3231 Employee and Management Development Branch (PRHM) ..52-4163 Building 910, La Boca Room 343, Administration BuildingBulig9, aoc Language Trai ning ..........52-4171 Roy T. Evans, Canal Operations Captain (MRCO) ..-. 52-4211 N. H. Vasquez, Chief (ECEG)/Deputy EC Director ...52-7585 Timothy J. Corrigan, Chief (GSPO) ......52-3237 Room 311, Administration Building OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL Microcomputer Lab, Bldg. 719-0, Balboa (PRHC) ..52-7448 Canal Part Captains, Southern District, Bldg. 910, La Boca ..52-4211 J. E. Cordovez, Assistant Chief ....52-3180 T. L Pena, Requisitions ......52-7579 John T. Bowman, Treaty Affairs Officer (GCTA) ..52-7511 Building 6530, Corozal Special Employee Development Programs ....52-4155 A. E. Rainey, Senior Canal Part Captain, N.D. ..46-7370 M. T. Acosya, Administrative Officer ....52-7982 SANITATION AND GROUNDS DIVISION Room 113, Administration Building PETER A. LIEHR, Inspector General JIG) ..52-3142 Edilberto A. Yee, Industrial Training Branch, Canal Port Captains, Northern District, A. Ponce P., Chief, Architectural Branch (ECEA) ..52-3556 Building 6531, Corozal James N. Doyle, Asst. Procurement Executive (PE) .52-7511 Mr.IzlE Kaf ert5 -12 Bldg. 2A-, Balboa (PR HI) .....52-4190 Bldg. 1105, Cristobal .....46-7637 C. A. Kiamco, Chief, Civil Branch (ECEC) ...52-3619 M s te E. Krpf, S ceary ..........23 4 J T. AlemAn, Chief, Electrical Branch (ECEE) ....52-3419 W. S. Sweeney, Chief (GSAN). .......52-7605 Pauline E. Fulop, Deputy Inspector General ..52-7776 PERSONNEL OPERA TIONS DIVISION PILOT DIVISION G. Berman, Chief, Geotechnical Br. (ECET) ...52-3389 Sybil B. Amneer, Admin. Services Asst. ...III. .52-3661 OFFICE OF INDUSTRIAL RELA TIONS Shirley E. Maduro, Administrative Officer (IGXA) Building 366, Ancon Building 726, Balboa D. J, McKeon, Chief, Mechanical Branch (ECEM) ..52-7895 1. F. Perez, Chief, Grounds Branch (GSAG) ....52-7466 Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa Room 238, Admin. Bldg. ...52-7636 Fillix A. Fil6s-Remotti, Chief (PROP) .....52-3335 Capt. D. P. Garrido, Chief Pilot (MRCP) ..52-4230 R. J. Hauser, Chief, Specif. & Est. Br. (ECEX) ...52-7949 District Grounds Office, Tellers Island ....43-5253 MICHAEL N. STEPHENSON, Director (OR) ..52-3109 Ronald F. Keeney, Audit Manager .....52-7419 General Information/Job Letters .......52-7595 Matl P. Guardia, Administrative Services Officer .52-4230 J. A. Brady, Chief, Met. and Hyd. Br. (ECEH) ...52-7716 R. R. Salazar, Chief, Sanitation Branch (GSAS) ...52-3464 Edsel A. Wong, Deputy Director (TRD) ..52-3186/3341 Gary M. McLean, Audit Manager .....52-7419 Kati K. Mcllvamne, Adverse Actions Branch, R. V. Barnett, Chief, Pilot Rotation and Scheduling R. S. Fishbough, Chief, Surveys Branch, Bldg. 9212, District Sanitation Office, Bldg. 5116, Mt. Hope ..46-7279 Labor Relations Specialists .52-3186/3341 Auditors. ..52-7801 Bldg. 287, Ancon (PROD). ..52-4393 Unit (MRPR) ..52-4235 Pedro Miguel (ECEV) ..52-8162 Dr. M. M. Boreham, Entomology Unit Bldg. 6534 (GSAE) 52-7984 NOTE: IF YOU RECEIVE A COLLECT CALL DIRECT FROM A U.S. OR OVERSEAS OPERATOR, POLICY REQUIRES THAT YCOJ HAVE THE OPERATOR REDIRECT THE CALL THROUGH THE: COMMISSION OPERATOR AT (507) 63-6354. FROM U.S.A. TOLL FREE: 1 (800) 62 CANAL (622-2625) PCC OPERATOR VILL ANSWER, GIVE LOCAL OFFICIAL TELEPHONE NUMBER. CORRESPONDENCE ADDRESSES-PANAMA: BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA UNITED STATES: APO MIAMI 34011-5000i TELEX: 3034 PCCAMRM PIG FACSIMILE: (507)52-2122 CABLE: PANCANALCOPANAMA Compiled by the Records Management Branch.


xml version 1.0 encoding UTF-8
REPORT xmlns http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitss xmlns:xsi http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema-instance xsi:schemaLocation http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitssdaitssReport.xsd
INGEST IEID EPXRK2HCF_1SFVI8 INGEST_TIME 2015-04-27T21:20:04Z PACKAGE AA00028428_00037
AGREEMENT_INFO ACCOUNT UF PROJECT UFDC
FILES