Citation
Panama Canal Organizational Directories

Material Information

Title:
Panama Canal Organizational Directories
Creator:
Panama Canal Commission
Donor:
Panzer, Pat
Language:
English
Measurements:
16 x 22 inches

Subjects

Genre:
federal government publication ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage:
Panama -- Panama Canal Zone

Notes

Abstract:
This set of organizational directories covers the years from 1975-1998 and lists names and phone numbers of various employees in administrative departments.
General Note:
52 pages
General Note:
This gift was made in memory of Bob Panzer.

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
Panama Canal Museum Collection at the University of Florida
Rights Management:
This item is a work of the U.S. federal government and not protected by copyright pursuant to 17 U.S.C. §105.

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:


Full Text




"The Panama Canal-Serving World Shipping for Over 75 Years"


"El Canal de Panamd-Sirviendo a la Navegaci6n Mundial por mds de 75 Afios"


aAL May 1990



PANAMA CANAL COMMISSION


CA0-BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA



ORGANIZATION DIRECTORY



OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR
Room 220, Administration Building, Balboa Heights

FERNANDO MANFREDO, Jr., Acting Administrator (AD) ..........................52-3169
Maria Luisa L. Charles, Secretary......................................... 52-3100
R. P. LAVERTY, Acting Deputy Administrator for Operations (DAO) ................. 52-3103

Mrs. Thelma L. De La Mater, Secretary .................................... 52-7914

JOSEPH J. WOOD, Acting Deputy Administrator for Administration, Room 207 (DAA) . . 52-7295/7259
Mrs. Patricia Salterio, Secretary ......................................... 52-7267

Anna L. Pescod, Staff Assistant to the Administrator, Room 225 (ADSA)......... 52-7870/3536

OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATION
Rooms 205, 206, 210, Administration Building, Balboa Heights

James E. Ferrara, Acting Director (AE) ...................................... 52-3519

Mrs. Jacqueline E. Carlson, Secretary ..................................... 52-3519

Deputy Director........................................................ 52-7601

Thomas C. Duty, Assistant Director, Policy and Programs (AEPD) ................... 52-3122
Marc Quinn, Assistant to Director, Board Matters............................... 52-7697

Clarence C. Payne, Ombudsman/Administrative Assistant to the Administrator (OM/AA) . . . 52-3305


OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY
2000 L Street NW., Suite 550 Washington, DC 20036-4996
(202) 634-6441
MICHAEL RHODE, Jr., Secretary,
Panama Canal Commission (WO)..............52-3050
Virginia Allen, Assistant to the Secretary for
Board Affairs..... -.............. ........... 52-3050
Barbara Fuller, Assistant to the Secretary for
Commission Affairs.....................52-3050
Barbara Sanders, Assistant to the Secretary for
Financial Affairs............................ 52-3050
Roger H. Sullivan, Assistant to the Secretary for
Congressional Affairs ...................... 52-3050

OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE PLANNING
Room 310, Administration Building
RICHARD A. WAINIO, Director (EP).....-............ 52-7961
Ms. Priscilla Hernandez, Secretary---------m ----52-7961
William S. Hinkle, Chief, Market Development ......... 52-7806
Melba A. Raven, Chief, Economic Research.......... 52-3370
Robert H Emerick, U.S. Co-chairman,
Ports and Railroad Committee, Room 309 (EPPR) ... 52-3228 Room 266
Carlos L Linares, Deputy Director (EPMO)..............52-3586
Richard B. Horne, Chief, Industrial Engineering ........ 52-3463 Steve S. Belok, Chief, Management Analysis..........52-7742

OFFICE OF CANAL IMPROVEMENTS
Room 230, Administration Building
GUILLERMO VAN HOORDE, Jr., Director (Cl).......... 52-7508
Mrs. Angela R. de Luzula, Secretary........-....... 52-7508
Mrs. Gladys C. de Dominguez, Administrative Officer,
Room 303 (CIXA)........................... 52-3108
Gustavo De La Guardia, Senior Industrial Engineer
Room 233 (CIPS)....................... -.... 52-7897
Charles R. Lavallee, Capital Program Coordinator
Room 231 (CICP) ....................... 52-3340
Dr. David C.2Baerg, Environmental/Energy Officer,
Room 303 (CIEE)----------------------52-7830
Staff, Room 303 .-........................52-3687/3697


OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL
Room 338, Administration Building
JOHN L. HAINES, Jr., General Counsel/Procurement
Executive/U.S. Representative to the Coordinating
Committee (GC)............................
Miss Emilie P. Daniel, Supervisory Legal Technician . Patricia Lindley-Dominguez, Deputy General Counsel...... Cynthia J. Thomas, Assistant General Counsel ......... Theodore G. Lucas, Competition Advocate (CA) ........ Attorneys .....................................
Room 326, Administration Building
Marine Accident/Miscellaneous General Claims (GCCL) ... Edward J. Donohue, Supvy. Gen. Claims Examiner ...... General Claims Examiners ........................
Room 311, Administration Building
John T. Bowman, Treaty Affairs Officer (GCTA) .........
Building 28, Balboa
James N. Doyle, Asst. Procurement Executive (PE)......


52-7511 52-7511 52-7511 52-7511 52-7511 52-7511

52-3505 52-3505 52-3231

52-7511

52-4074


OFFICE OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa
MICHAEL N. STEPHENSON, Director (IR) ............ 52-3109
Edsel A. Wong, Deputy Director (IRDI)..-.......52-3186/3341
Labor Relations Specialists .................. 52-3186/3341


ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIVISION
Room 254, Administration Building
Carolyn H. Twohy, Chief, (AM).................52-7757
Berta E. Briceho, Administrative Officer (AMXA) ...... 52-7991 Stella Mendez, Budget Officer, Room 269 (AMXB) . ... 52-3178 Thomas E. Pierce, Chief, Staff Support
Branch, Room 254 (AMSA).................. 52-7995
FOIA/PA Staff, Room 279 (AMSF) ................ 52-7520
Diana 1. Williams, Chief, Records Management
Branch, Room 14-B (AMRM)................52-7767
Current Records Section (AMRS)................52-3118
Telecom Message Center, Room 2 (AMRT) ..... 52-3482/3591 Mail System, Room 143 (AMRP)..........-........52-7681
Agency Records Center, Bldg. 42-D, Diablo Hts. (AMRC .... 52-3575 Agency Microfilm Unit, Bldg. 42-D, Diablo Hfs. (AMRA) ..... 52-3313 Sofia Magall6n, Chief, Language Services
Branch, Room 14-A (AMLS)..................52-3488
Gladys Diaz-Saarnen,Supervisor, Lands Management
Unit, Room 275 )AMCL) ..................... 52-7823
Ellen W. Anderson, Chief, Transportation Services Branch,
Employee Services Bldg. 5140, Diablo Hts. (AMTR) .. . 52-3325
Employee and Cargo Documentahon, Pacific (AMTE) ..... 52-3238
Employee and Cargo Documentation, Atlantic,
Building 1105, Room 105, Cristobal ....-........ 46-7213
OFFICE OF OMBUDSMAN
Rooms 205-206, Administration Building, Balboa Heights


CLARENCE C. PAYNE, Ombudsman (OM) ..........
Maria Lourdes Bottin, Secretary ..................
PCC Hotline ..................................


OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS Room 103, Administration Building
WILLIE K. FRIAR, Director (PA)................
Myrna1. d eAcevedo, Secretary..................
Public Affairs Specialist ..........................
Flor D. de Aguilar, Administrative Services Officer ...... Janet Len-Rios, Associate Director, International
Media/Publications.....................
Franklin . Castrell6n, Associate Director, Local
Media/Community Relations ..................
Jennifer Jones, Spillway Editor ....................
Melvin D. Kennedy, Chief, Graphic Branch (PAGF) ...... Antonio Grenald, Supervisor, Orientation Service,
M iraflores Locks ...........................
For official tours of Miraflores Locks:
Monday-Friday .........................
Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays ..............

OFFICE OF EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa
TILCIA R. McTAGGART, Director (EO)...........
Alcira Arauz, Secretary .............. ........
Dr. Raymond A. George, Special Emphasis
Programs Manager..........................
Ingeborg Kincaid, EEO Investigator ......... .....

OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL Building 6530, Corozal
PETER A. LIEHR, Inspector General (IG) ...........
Mrs. Itzel E. Krapfl, Secretary ...................
Pauline E. Fulop, Deputy Inspector General........ Shirley E. Maduro, Administrative Officer (IGXA)
Room 238, Admin. Bldg. ...................
Ronald F. Keeney, Audit Manager ...............
Gary M. McLean, Audit Manager ...................
A uditors ......................................


52-3412 52-3412 52-7474


52-3165 52-3165 52-3165 52-3521

52-3165

52-3202 52-3202 52-3217

52-5463

52-3187 52-5463




52-3101 52-7543

52-3233 52-7415




52-3142 52-3142 52-7776

52-7636 52-7419 52-7419 52-7801


OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT


Room 236, Administration Building
R. 0. BURGOON, Chief Financial Officer (FM) .........
Mrs. Emperatriz Lavecchia, Admin. Staff Asst... Duane A. Rigby, Deputy Chief Financial Officer. Assistant Chief Financial Officer ....................
Shirley E. Maduro, AdministrativeOfficer, Room 238(FMXA)...

SYSTEMS DIVISION
Building 6529, Corozal
Burton F. Mead, Chief (FMSS)...... ...........
Gerald H. Allen, Supervisory Systems Accountant ...... Mark Saunders, Supervisory Systems Accountant ...... Charles M. Umnuss, Supervisory Systems Accountant ... Staff ........................................
Chart of Accounts/FSM Procedures .................
ACCOUNTING DIVISION
Building 725, Balboa
John F. Hern,Jr., Chief Accountant (FMAC)....... Ms. Patricia Chan, Assistant to Chief Accountant ....... Charles R. Eckerle, Reports and Analysis Staff (FMAR) . .. Ms. Eva Chen, General Ledger Branch (FMAD)......... Gilberto Young, Agents Accts. Branch (FMAA( .... W. E. Hattabaugh, Payroll Branch (FMAP).........
Mrs. Dorothy A. Meissner, Typing Unit (FMAT) .........

TREASURER'S OFFICE
Building 725, Balboa
Robert Q. Won, Treasurer (FMTR) ..................
Carlos A. Payne, Assistant Treasurer ................
Administration Building Vault........ ............
Ms. Sofia Yhap, Treasury Branch, Atlantic,
Building 8153, Margarita (FMTA)...............

FINANCIAL PLANNING DIVISION
Room 102-104, Administration Building
Myron A. Schroeder, Chief (FMFP) .................
Kenneth L. Morris, Rates and Analysis Branch/
Cost Control Officer (FMFR) ...................
William C. Forbes, Tolls and Special Studies (FMFT) .....

BUDGET MANAGEMENT DIVISION
Room 106, Administration Building
Thomas L. Matthews, Chief (FMBD) .............
Joan Ohman, Supervisor, Budget Formulation ......... Supervisor, Budget Execution ......... .........
Staff ... ..... ..... ... .... .... .... ... ..... ....
Manpower ................. ....... .........


52-3194 52-7906 52-3580 52-7906 52-7636



52-3650 52-7956 52-7956 52-7956 52-3501 52-3471



52-4727 52-4727
52-4701 52-4737
52-4300 52-4333
52-4711



52-4725
52-4710 52-3249

46-7399



52-3137

52-3287
52-7434



52-7690
52-3444 52-3444 52-3334 52-7909


MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Room 145, Administration Building
C. J. Goodwin, Chief (FMIS) ....................... 52-3460


MIS TECHNICAL SERVICES STAFF
Room 145, Administration Building
Raymond W. Engle, Chief (FMIT) ...............
T. K Duncan, Equipment Analyst .................


52-7446 52-7671


DATA PROCESSING SYSTEMS DIVISION
Room 146, Administrahon Building
Alan D. Gordon, Chief (FMDP)------------------52-3550
James A. Brewer, Systems Maintenance............52-7952
Mrs Mary H. West Systems Design (Bldg 628A, Balboa Hts.) . . 52-4811 Mrs. Mana D. Allen, Systems Design (Bldg 628B, Balboa Hts.) . . 52-4810 Ms. Norita P. Scott, Office Automation.-.............. 52-3655
End-User Computing Support Center (FMSC) ..... 52-7559/7207


PROFS User Assistance ...... .................

COMPUTER OPERATIONS DIVISION
Room 146, Administration Building
James C. Gibbs, Chief (FMCO) ...............
Rodolfo G. Smith, Data Entry and Controls Branch,
Room 16 (FMCD) ....................
Henry E. Sanchez, Central Computer Operations
Branch (FMCC) ............................
Network Control Center (FMCN) ................
On-Line Service Assistance ..................


52-3997



52-7468 52-3162

52-3424 52-7777 52-7685


OFFICE OF PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION
Room 243, Administration Building
GEORGE A. MERCIER, Personnel Director (PR) ........ 52-3277
Elba L. de Gonzalez, Secretary ................... 52-3277
Mary K. Vidaurri, Deputy Personnel Director .......... 52-3351
Carolina 1. Sellhorn, Budget Officer, Room 247 (PRXB) . . 52-3558 Anita Oberholtzer, Personnel Reference Unit, Bldg. 365,
Ancon (PRXR) ............................. 52-7900

PERSONNEL POLICY AND PROGRAMS STAFF
Room 243, Administration Building
Carlos A. Williams, Associate Director (PRXP) ......... 52-3466
Dolores A. Eskildsen, Administrative Officer,
Room 251 (PRXA) .......................... 52-3544
Thomas V Bright, Incentive Awards Unit, Bldg. 716-B,
Balboa (PRXI) ....... ...................... 52-7965

HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT STAFF


Building 0602, Balboa Heights
Ricardo R. Varela, Associate Director (PRHR) ......... Training Center Information Desk...................
Employee and Management Development Branch (PRHM) . .
Language Training...........................
Microcomputer Lab, Bldg. 719-0, Balboa (PRHC)..... Special Employee Development Programs........ Edilberto A. Yee, Industrial Training Branch,
Bldg. 2A-3, Balboa (PRHI) ....................

PERSONNEL OPERATIONS DIVISION Building 366, Ancon
Felix A. Fil6s-Remotti, Chief (PROP) ............
Kari K. McIlvame, Adverse Actions Branch,
Bldg. 287, Ancon (PROD) ............ ......
Debt Counseling, Bldg. 366, Ancon ...............


52-4177
52-4182 52-4163
52-4171 52-7448 52-4155

52-4190



52-3335

52-4393
52-3904


Edilma M. Rodriguez, Employment & Placement Br. (PROE)... 52-3583
E&C Bureau and Staff Units ................... 52-3583
General Services and Marine Bureaus ............. 52-3583
Special Placement-----------------------....52-3583
Alicia W. Chen, Pers. Recds.-Admin. Br. (PROR)........52-3311
Job Letters/General Information.................52-7595
Personnel Actions ............................ 52-3311
Personnel Files .............................. 52-3376
Personnel Data Control, Bldg. 365, Ancon .......... 52-3254
Personnel Management System, Bldg 365, Ancon (PROM) 52-3120 David J. Niedzialek, Position Classification Br. (PROW)..... 52-3336
General Services and E&C Bureaus .............. 52-3176
Marine Bureau and Staff Units .................. 52-3454
Walter C. Bottin, Retirement & Insurance Branch,
Bldg. 287, Ancon (PROS)................... 52-7831
Insurance .................................. 52-7831
Retirement.................................. 52-3160
OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH DIVISION Building 365, Ancon
Dr. Richard A. Cheville, Chief (PRDH)............... 52-7968
Barbara B. Ledezma, Asst. to Chief/Drug Program
Coord. (PRDX)............ .............. 52-7968
Dr. Maria Antoniadis, Occupational Health Officer
(Pacific) .............................. 52-7968
Physical Examination Center.............52-7108/3104
Alfonso E. Regis, Chief Industrial Hygienist (PRDI) ... 52-7713 Dena Pimentel, Employee Counseling Coordinator (PRDR) 52-7885 William E. Dodd, Chief, Workers' Compensation Office/
CSS Claims Assistance (PROC)--------------..52-3431
Karen Coffey, Supvy. Occupational Health Nurse ....... 52-7108 Dr. Lorna Engleman, Occupational Health Officer (Atlantic)
Rm. 3-1, U.S. Army Health Clinic, Coco Solo . . 89-5680/5681


Physical Examination Center ................
SAFETY DIVISION
Building 365, Ancon
William H. M. Brunner, Chief (PRSF)............
Richard S. Zornes, Safety Operations (PRSO)........ Charles M. Monaghan, Safety Programs (PRSP) ........ Bryant W. Teale, Safety Training (PRST) ....... .....
David Dempsey, Crane/Diving Safety ................

PANAMA AREA PERSONNEL BOARD
Building 6531, Corozal
ROBERT H. RUPP, Executive Director (PB) ...........
Elvira 1. Arias, Deputy Executive Director .........
Pearl T. Atherley, Personnel Assistant .............
CENTRAL EXAMINING OFFICE Building 363, Ancon
Elvira 1. Arias, Manager (PBCE) ............ ....
Administrative Section .........................
Examining, Testing and Certification;
Records/Federal Job Information Center .........


89-5680



52-3289 52-3289 52-3289 52-7529 52-3289



52-7890 52-7682 52-3292



52-7682 52-7682

52-3584


Open registers--English ............... 52-3587/46-7204
Open registers-Spanish ............... 52-3526/46-4846

MARINE BUREAU
Marine Bureau Building 729, Second Floor, Balboa
Capt. G. T. HULL, USN (Ret.) Director (MR)........... 52-4500
Zenia Stratmann, Secretary.....--............... 52-4500
C. A. Alvarado, Deputy Director (MRXD).-............52-4500
Administrative Unit
Beverly B. Wood, Administrative Officer (MRXA) ..... 52-4516 Frank Alberga, Employee Relations Specialist (MRXL) . . .. 52-4516 Loraine L Foster, Administrative Services Officer (Staff) . . 52-4516 Resource Management Unit:
William 0. Cofer, Assistant to Director
(Resources) (MRXR)......................... 52-4500
Fiscal Section:
Vicki L. Boukalis, Budget Officer (MRXB)........... 52-4517
Olga E. Ferrara, Budget Analyst---------------52-4517
Forest Robberson, Locks Budget Analyst----------52-4517
Eduardo Smith, Nav. Svcs. Budget Analyst ......... 52-4517
Engineering Section:
James R. Freeman, Staff Engineer (MRXE)..........52-4531
Vicente A. Shields, Industrial Engineer (MRXI) ....... 52-4531 Computer Management Section:
Gabriel 0. Mouynes, Management Analyst (MRXM) ... 52-4526 Personnel Programs Section:
Virginia E. Lee, Management Analyst (MRXS)........52-4990
MARINE SAFETY UNIT
Marine Bureau Building 729, Third Floor, Balboa
Capt. William Y. Clark II, Special Assistant to
Director (MRRM) ....................52-4243/4217
Hazardous Cargo--------------------...52-4219/4242
Floating Equipment Inspection..............52-4229/3005
BOARD OF LOCAL INSPECTORS
Employee Services Building 5140, Diablo Heights
Capt. M. M. Fanning, Chairman (MRBL).............52-3403


MARITIME TRAINING UNIT
Marine Bureau Building 729, Third Floor, Balboa
Capt. G. A. Markham, Chief (MRMT) ................
Capt. 0. Allard, Assistant Chief ...................
Administrative Services Assistant ...................
M. C. McMillan, Training Coordinator... ..........
Capt. M. T. Collazos, Seamanship and Towboat
Training Officer ............................
Capt. R. C. Robinson, Assistant Seamanship and Towboat
Training Officer ............................
CANAL OPERATIONS UNIT Building 910, La Boca
Roy T. Evans, Canal Operations Captain (MRCO) ....... Canal Port Captains, Southern District, Bldg. 910, La Boca ... Canal Port Captains, Northern District,
Bldg. 1105, Cristobal ......................
PILOT DIVISION
Building 726, Balboa
Capt. D. P. Garrido, Chief Pilot (MRCP)..............
Matilde P. Guardia, Administrative Services Officer ........
R. V Barnett, Chief, Pilot Rotation and Scheduling
Unit (M RPR) ..............................


52-4550 52-4550 52-4550 52-4550 52-4550 52-4550



52-4211 52-4211 46-7637



52-4230 52-4230 52-4235


ADMEASUREMENT DIVISION
Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa
J. M. Eberenz, Director (MRAM)(...............
J. A. Melgar, Chief Admeusurer.................
M. A. Leds, Administrative Services Assistant. Supervisory Admeasurers ........................
Ship Data Bank ................................
Billing Section .................................
Admeasurement Office (Building 1105, Cristobal) ......
LOCKS DIVISION
Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa J. L. Quijano, Chief (MRLC)............. .......
H. Escoffery, Chief, Engineering and Planning
Section (MRLE) ............................
Silvia M. Glasscock, Administrative Officer............
Plant Engineer .................................
R. Sabonge, Industrial Engineer ....................
F. Sucre, Overhaul Engineer .................
Pacific Branch, Pedro Miguel Locks
G. A. McArthur, Superintendent (MRLP)..............
A. Gianareas, Assistant Superintendent ...........
Anna M. Hilty, Administrative Services Assistant..........
Atlantic Branch, Gatun Locks
D. F. Bullinger, Superintendent (MRLA) ...........
R. Alvarez, Assistant Superintendent............
Alexandra Wong, Administrative Services Assistant ......
TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT DIVISION Building 910, La Boca
Sam H. Mann, Chief (MRTM) ......................
Eric N. Espino, Assistant Chief ............ .....
M. L. Tutzauer, Chief, Sys. Support Br. (MRTS) ........
Tern Krapfl, Administrative Services Assistant ......... Marine Traffic Control Center General Information ......
CANAL SERVICES DIVISION
Building 6007, Diablo Heights
R. M. Spalding, Chief (MRCS)..................
C. A. Cockburn, Assistant Chief ....................
Phyllis C. Magee, Administrative Officer ...... .....
N. W. Watkins, Fleet Engineer .....................
A R. Briem, Fleet Master ................ ...
W. D. Ritchie, Superintendent, Towboat Branch (MRCT),
Bldg 6000, Diablo Hts . ......................
C. R. Simpson, Port Engineer, Bldg. 5082, Mt. Hope . ... W. R. Boggs, Towboat Manager, Northern District,
Bldg. 14, Gatun........................
T. Rowe, Engineer Manager, Northern Shore Station,
Bldg. 14, Gatun ............................
Towboat Manager, Southern District, Bldg 6000,
Diablo Hts ....... ................. .......
R. A Roscoe, Engineer Manager, Southern Shore Station,
Bldg 6000A, Diablo Hts. ................
R. J. Blorneby, Superintendent, Launch/Linehandling
Branch (MRCL), Bldg. 6007, Diablo Hts ......... W. R. Seeley, Chief, Launch/Linehandling N. D.,
Bldg 13, Gatun........................
W Kirkland, Chief, Launch/Linehandling S. D.,
Bldg. 43-A, Balboa ...................


52-4567 52-4567 52-4567 52-4570 52-4572 52-4530 46-7293


52-4255

52-4255 52-4255 52-4255 52-4255 52-4255

52-8215
52-8214 52-8214

43-8700
43-8704 43-8776


52-4220 52-4220 52-4280 52-4220 52-4200



52-4591 52-4591 52-4597 52-4597 52-4597

52-4548 46-7437

43-5642

43-5643

52-4285

52-4294

52-4549

43-5348

52-3572


ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION BUREAU


Room 318, Administration Building
Cal. JOHN A. PLUNKEll, USA (Ret.) Director (EC).
Julieta Arosemena, Secretary.................
R. E. O'Connor, Administration (ECXA) .......... ..
E. B. Marquez, Programs and Budget )ECXB) ..........
L. M Drennan, Locks Coordinator (ECXL) ..........
F. Martinez, Special Studies (ECXC) ..............
CONSTRUCTION DIVISION
Building 37, Balboa
R. W. Adams, Chief (ECCN) .......................
Administrative Officer, Main Office..............
Contract Management Units:
G Schatan, Locks/Northern Distrit Contracts .......
C. Carbonell, Southern District Contracts.........
R. Wallace, Housing Contracts................
Northern District Inspectors
Bldg. 119-A, Gatun .....................
DREDGING DIVISION
Building 33, Gamboa
A. E. Diaz, Chief (ECDR) ...................
H. V. Archibold, Administrative Officer (ECDA). J N. Farnsworth, Chief, Engr. Plans and Programs
Section (ECDE) ...... .....................
B. Ross, Chief, Control Section (ECDC) ............
J. R. Rodriguez, Chief, Operations Branch (ECDO) ...... Chief, Drilling and Blasting Branch (ECDB) .......... R. T. Hayes, Chief, Repair Branch (ECDM).........
D. Broce, Chief, Support Branch (ECDS) ...........
C Von Chong, Chief, Aquatic Vegetation and Oil Pollution
Management Branch (ECDV) ..................
ELECTRICAL DIVISION
Building 66A, Balboa
E. D. Schnack, Chief (ECLE) ......................
V. Riba, Administrative Officer, Main Office, (ECLA) ..... C. H. Harrill, Jr., Chief, Comm. Br. (ECLC).............
J. P. Bradley, Chief, Elec. Interior Br. (ECLI)........
N. Salamina, Chief, Elec. Exterior Br. (ECLO)....... J. J. Hannigan, Chief, Power Br. (ECLP)............
N. Kraemer, Chief, Electronics Br., (ECLX) ............
ENGINEERING DIVISION
Room 343, Administration Building
N. H. Visquez, Chief (ECEG)/Deputy EC Director ...... J E. Cordovez, Assistant Chief .....................
Mrs. M. T. Anaya, Administrative Officer .............
A. Ponce P., Chief, Architectural Branch (ECEA) ........ C A. Kiamco, Chief, Civil Branch (ECEC) ............
J. T Aleman, Chief, Electrical Branch (ECEE)........ G. Berman, Chief, Geotechnical Br (ECET)......... D. J. McKeon, Chief, Mechanical Branch (ECEM) ....... R. J. Hauser, Chief, Specif. & Est Br. (ECEX) ........
J. A. Brady, Chief, Met. and Hyd. Br. (ECEH)..........
R. S. Fishbough, Chief, Surveys Branch, Bldg. 9212,
Pedro Miguel (ECEV) ........................


52-7684 52-3527 52-3375 52-3485 52-7028 52-3543


52-7205 52-7927

52-7826 52- 3517 52-3957

43-5461



56-6232 56-6221

56-6340 56-6640 56-6264

56-6885 56-6867

56-6481



52-4410 52-4401 52-4428 52-4440 52-4417 52-4416 52-4101



52-7585 52-3180 52-7982 52-3556 52-3619
52-3419 52-3389 52-7895 52-7949 52-7716

52-4373


INDUSTRIAL DIVISION
Building 5082, Mount Hope
C. P. Corrigan, Chief (ECIN) ......................
K. Maloney, Administrative Officer (ECIS) ..........
C. S. Miller, Chief, Support Branch (ECIS).........
W A. Rankin, Chief, Production/Planning Branch (ECIP) .... A. Cohen, Chief, Engineering Branch (ECIE)......... G. F. Patton, Chief Planner........................
MAINTENANCE DIVISION Building 8, Balboa
T. W. Drohan, Chief (ECME) ...................
Mrs. D. Angelkos, Administrative Officer (ECMA) ....... G. R. Gohde, Utilities Maintenance Branch (ECMU). R. M. Fernandez, Interior Maintenance Branch (ECMI). E. E. Sanchez, Exterior Maintenance Branch (ECMO)......


46-7392
46-748 1 46- 7234 46-7256
46-7426 46-7382



52-4003 52-4806
52-4121 52-7917
52-4042


GENERAL SERVICES BUREAU
General Services Building 28, Second Floor, Balboa
R. VAN HOORDE, Director (GS).................... 52-4061
Elsa de Ramirez, Secretary ................... 52-4061
R. J. Saarinen, Deputy Director .................... 52-4061
G. E. McElroy, Labor Relations..................... 52-4061
Vivian Diaz,dEmployee Relations.................52-4070
B. McDonald, Admin. Officer (GSXA) ............... 52-4068
J. M. Joly, Budget Officer (GSXB)................. 52-4060
Enrique Gualde, Management Analyst (Computers) (GSXM) 52-4068
CANAL PROTECTION DIVISION
General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa
Charles Morris, Chief (GSCP) ..................... 52-4646
R. F. Brayton, Assistant Chief ...................... 52-4646
E. V. Amason, Assistant to Chief for Physical Security ... 52-4646 J. A. Escala, Chief, Pacific Branch (GSCC) ............ 52-7541
Pacific Guard Operations, Bldg. 6534 Corozal ......... 52-3669
J. S. Kraemer, Chief, Atlantic Branch (GSCG) .......... 43-5294
Atlantic Guard Operations, Bldg. 40, Gatun......... 43-5295
Physical Security Unit, Bldg. 715, Balboa (GSCX).. 52-3481 Training Unit, Bldg. 11-Y, Balboa (GSCA)............52-3694
COMMUNITY SERVICES DIVISION
Building 635, Balboa Heights
Ernesto Cordovez D., Chief (GSCS)...............52-3577
R. McNatt, Assistant Chief....................52-3577
Oleska L. Mazur, Admin. Services Asst............. 52-7921
Chief, Housing Management Branch (GSCH)...........52-3133
District Housing Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun............. 43-5648
Richard Linton, Chief, Buildings Management Branch,
Bldg. 5051-X, Diablo Hts. (GSCB)...............52-3685
Buildings Office, Bldg 215, Gatun ..................43-5604
Jos C Jaen, Chief, Employee Fitness Branch, Employee
Services Building, 5140, Diablo Hts. (GSCF) . ... 52-7967/3634 Mania Nita, Chief, Technical Resources Center
Bldg. 38, Balboa (GSCT) ......... ............. 52-4920
Information Desk.............................52-4929
FIRE DIVISION
General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa
Jaye D. Deitz, Chief (GSFI).................... 52-4638
Z. White, Administrative Officer .................... 52-4638
B. Quirks, Assistant Chief, Southern District...........52-3286
H. Wallace Teal, Assistant Chief, Northern District ......-. . 46-7282
A. Gonzalez, Assistant to the Chief---------------52-7735
Capt. F. Flores, Training Officer ................... 52-3691
LOGISTICAL SUPPORT DIVISION
General Services Building 28, Third Floor, Balboa
G. P. Lavecchia, Chief (GSLS)...- ............. ..... 52-4650
J. Martino, Assistant Chief..-..... -................. 52-4650
R. Mendez, Administrative Officer .................. 52-4672
S. Reyes, Budget Officer ...................... 52-4670
S. Valley, Procurement Analyst .................. 52-4693
H. Womble, Chief, Inventory Mgt. Br. (GSLI). ...........52-4620
M. K. Baker, Chief, Purch and Cont. Branch (GSLP) .... 52-4687 G. A Foster, Chief, Warehousing Branch, Bldg. 5 (GSL).-.... 52-7785
Furniture and Equipment Pool...................52-7882
Storekeeper, Mount Hope-------------------...46-7456
Excess Disposal, Bldg. 42 (GSLE)...-....-............52-3062
G. P. Risberg, Chief, New Orleans Branch,
4400 Dauphine Street New Orleans, LA 70146-6800
(GSNO)-.......... ................... (504)948-5299


MOTOR TRANSPORTATION DIVISION Building 0625A, Ancon
E. B. Hickman, Chief (GSMT) ................
J. H. Wheeler, Assistant Chief ................
R. Bermddez, Assistant to the Chief.. ..........
Mrs. J. G. Holder, Administrative Officer .............
A. Ceballos, Superintendent, Southern District ......... Dispatcher, Southern District......................
D Farrell, Superintendent, Northern District .......... Dispatcher, Northern District ................
Driver Examiner ............. ..... ... ......
Short Trip Service .........................


52-3563
52-3420 52-3937 52-7731 52-7990 52-3301
46-7246 46-7358 52-7822
52-3429


LIAISON OFFICE
Building 5140, Diablo Heights
Chief, Liaison Officer (GSLO) ..................... 52-3324
Liaison Office, Pacific..................... .... ... 52-3324
Liaison Office, Atlantic, Bldg 206, Gatun (GSLA)-.......46-4200 24-Hour On-Call Service ................. 113 PCC Operator
PRINTING OFFICE
Building 911, La Boca


J. J. Reid, Chief (GSPO)..........................
T. J. Corrigan, Assistant Chief ......................
T. L. Peha, Requisitions .. . ... . . . . .. . . . .. . . .. . . .. ..
SANITATION AND GROUNDS DIVISION Building 6531, Corozal
W. S. Sweeney, Chief (GSAN)......................
Assistant Chief ..................... ..........
L F Perez, Chief, Grounds Branch (GSAG) .......... District Grounds Office, Telfers Island ...............
Chief, Sanitation Branch (GSAS)...............
District Sanitation Office, Bldg. 5116, Mt Hope ........ Dr. M. M. Boreham, Entomology Unit, Bldg. 6534 (GSAE)


52-3237 52-7579 52-7579



52-7605 52-7423 52-7466 43-5253
52-3464 46-7279 52-7984


NOTE: IF YOU RECEIVE A COLLECT CALL DIRECT FROM A U.S. OR OVERSEAS OPERATOR, POLICY REQUIRES THAT YOU HAVE THE OPERATOR REDIRECT THE CALL THROUGH THE COMMISSION OPERATOR AT (507) 63-6354. FROM U.S.A. TOLL FREE: 1 (800) 62 CANAL (622-2625) PCC OPERATOR WILL ANSWER, GIVE LOCAL OFFICIAL TELEPHONE NUMBER.


CORRESPONDENCE ADDRESSES-PANAMA: BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA Compiled by the Records Management Branch.


UNITED STATES: APO MIAMI 34011-5000


TELEX: 3034 PCCAMRM PG


FACSIMILE: (507)52-2122


CABLE: PANCANALCO-PANAMA


I




Full Text
xml version 1.0 encoding UTF-8
REPORT xmlns http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitss xmlns:xsi http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema-instance xsi:schemaLocation http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitssdaitssReport.xsd
INGEST IEID EOCYNDIMU_QME7UV INGEST_TIME 2015-04-27T21:36:55Z PACKAGE AA00028428_00036
AGREEMENT_INFO ACCOUNT UF PROJECT UFDC
FILES



PAGE 1

"The Panama Canal-Serving World Shipping for Over 75 Years" "El Canal de Panamd-Sirviendo a la Navegaci6n Mundialpor mds de 75 Afios" May 1990 OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT Edirma M. Rodriguez, Employment & Placement Br. (PROE) .52-3583 ADMEASUREMENT DIVISION INDUSTRIAL DIVISION Room 236, Administration Building E&C Bureau and Staff Units ..52-3583 Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa Building 5082, Mount Hope R. 0. BURGOON, Chief Financial Officer (FM) .52-3194 General Services and Marine Bureaus .52-3583 J. M. Eberenz, Director (MRAM) .52-4567 C. P. Corrigan, Chief (ECIN) .46-7392 PANA MA CAN L &E INMrs. Emperatriz Lavecchia, Admin. Staff Asst ..52-7906 Special Placement ..523583 J. A. Melgar, Chief Admeasurer. .s. .Maloney Admnistrative Officer (ECIS). 481 PANAM A CANAL C M IDuane A. Rigby, Deputy Chief Financial Officer .u.n.A.p. .52-3580 Job Leters/General Information .Br. ..52-7595 Supervisory Admeasurers .524570 W Rankin, Chief, Production/Planning Branch (ECIP) .46-7256 Assistant Chief Financial Officer .52-7906 Personnel Actions .52-3311 Ship Data Bank ....52-4572 A. Cohen, Chief, Engineering Branch (ECIE) ..46-7426 L CA BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA Shirley E. Maduro, Administrative Officer, Room 238 (FMXA). 52-7636 Personnel Files .52-3376 Billing Section. 52-4530 G. F. Patton, Chief Planner. 46-7382 SYSTEMS DIVISION Personnel Data Control, Bldg. 365, Ancon .-. 52-3254 Admeasurement Office (Building 1105, Cristobal) .46-7293 Personnel Management System, Bldg 365, Ancon (PROM) 52-3120 MAINTENANCE DIVISION Building 6529, Corozal David J. Niedzialek, Position Classification Br. (PROW) .52-3336 LOCKS DIVISION Building 8, Balboa Burton F. Mead, Chief (FMSS) ..523650 General Services and E&C Bureaus .52-3176 Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa T. W. Drohan, Chief (ECME) ..52-4003 O R G A N IZ A T IO N D IR E C T O R Y Gerald H. Allen, Supervisory Systems Accountant .52-7956 Marine Bureau and Staff Units .52-3454 J. L. Quijano, Chief (MRLC) .52-4255 Mrs. D. Angelkos, Administrative Officer (ECMA) .52-4806 Mark Saunders, Supervisory Systems Accountant .52-7956 Walter C. Bottin, Retirement & Insurance Branch, H. Escoffery, Chief, Engineering and Planning G. R. Gohde, Utilities Maintenance Branch (ECMU) ..52-4121 Charles M. Umnuss, Supervisory Systems Accountant ...52-7956 Bldg. 287, Ancon (PROS) ..52-7831 Section (MRLE) .-.-. 52-4255 R. M. Fernandez, Interior Maintenance Branch (ECMI) ..52-7917 OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR Staff .52-3501 Insurance. 52-7831 Silvia M. Glasscock, Administrative Officer. 52-4255 E. E. Snchez, ExteriorMaintenance Branch ECMO). 52-4042 Chart of Accounts/FSM Procedures .52-3471 Retirement. 52-3160 Plant Engineer .52-4255 Room 220, Administration Building, Balboa Heights R. Sabonge, Industrial Engineer .52-4255 ACCOUNTING DIVISION OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH DIVISION F. Sucre, Overhaul Engineer .52-4255 GENERAL SERVICES BUREAU ERNANDO MANFREDO, Jr., Acting Administrator (AD). 52-3169 Building 725, Balboa Building 365, Ancon Pacific Branch, Pedro Miguel Locks General Services Building 28, Second Floor, Balboa Maria Luisa L. Charles, Secretary .52-3100 John F. Hern, Jr., Chief Accountant (FMAC) .52-4727 Dr. Richard A. Cheville, Chief (PRDH). 52-7968 G. A. McArthur, Superintendent (MRLP). 52-8215 R. VAN HOORDE, Director (GS) .52-4061 Ms. Patricia Chan, Assistant to Chief Accountant .52-4727 Barbara B. Ledezma, Asst. to Chief/Drug Program A. Gianareas, Assistant Superintendent .52-8214 Elsa de Ramirez, Secretary .52-4061 R. P. LAVERTY, Acting Deputy Administrator for Operations (DAO) .52-3103 Charles R. Eckerle, Reports and Analysis Staff (FMAR(. 52-4701 Coord. (PRDX ..52-7968 Anna M. Hilly, Administrative Services Assistant. 52-8214 R. J. Saarinen, Deputy Director .-.5. 52-4061 Mrs. Thelma L. De La Mater, Secretary .52-7914 Ms. Eva Chen, General Ledger Branch (FMAD) ..52-4737 Dr. Maria Antoniadis, Occupational Health Officer Atlantic Branch, Gatun Locks G. E. McElroy, Labor Relations ...52-4061 JOSEPH J. WOOD, Acting Deputy Administrator for Administration, Room 207 (DAA) .52-7295/7259 iEHataug, Patysro ctsn Branch )FMAA) y Ex.r52-4300 .2 Ava Assis(ft Superintenet .B. McDnaldmin Oer s. Alfono E. Regis, Chief Industrial Hygienist (PRDI) 52-7713 J. Mc Joly, Budget Officer GSXB) -------------52-4060 Mrs. Patricia Salterio, Secretary ..52-7267 Mrs. Dorothy A. Meissner, Typing Unit (FMAT) .52-4711 Denia Pmentel, Employee Counseing Coordinator (PRR) 52-7885 Alexandra Wong, Administrative Services Assistant .43-8776 Enrique Gualde, Management Analt (Comuters) (GSXM) 52-4068 Anna L. Pescod, Staff Assistant to the Administrator, Room 225 (ADSA). 52-7870/3536 TREASURER'S OFFICE William E. Dodd, Chief, Workers Compensation Office/ TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT DIVISION CANAL PROTECTION DIVISION Building 725, Balboa CSS Claims Assoistance (PROC)--------------.52-3431 Building 910, La BocaCA LPRTTINDVSO Karen Coffey, Supavy. Occupational Health Nurse -.52-7108 Sam H. Mann, Chief (MRTM) .52-4220 General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATION Robert Q. Won, Treasurer (FMTR .52-4725 Dr. Lorna Engleman, Occupational Health Officer (Atlantic) Eric N. Espino, Assistant Chief .52-4220 Charles Morris, Chief (GSCP) .-. .52-4646 Rooms 205, 206, 210, Administration Building, Balboa Heights Payne ssistantaTrasurer-.-.-.-.-.-52.47. .Rm. 3-1, U.S. Army Health Clinic, Coco Solo ..89-5680/5681 M. L. Tutzauer, Chief, Sys. Support Br. (MRTS) ..52-4280 R. F. Brayton, Assistant Chief .52-4646 Administration Building Vault. .-. 523249 Physical Examination Center .89-5680 Terri Krapfl, Administrative Services Assistant .52-4220 E. V. Amason, Assistant to Chief for Physical Security .52-4646 James E. Ferrara, Acting Director (AE) .52-3519 Ms. Sofia Yhap, Treasur y Branch, Atlantic, Marine Traffic Control Center General Information .524200 J A Escala, Chief, Pacific Branch GSCC) .52-7541 Mrs. Jacqueline E. Carlson, Secretary .52-3519 Building 8153, Margarita (FMTA)-.46-7399 SAFET DI Nr Tf CANA L SERVICES DIVISION Pacific Guard Operations, Bldg. 6534 Corozal .G.C.C.-.-.-. 52-3669 FINACIALPLANING IVISON uildng 607, iabl HeihtsJ. S. Kraemer, Chief, Atlantic Branch )GSCG)(. ...43-5294 Deputy Director .52-7601 FINANCIAL PLANNING DIVISION William H. M. Brunner, Chief (PRSF)--------------.52-3289 Building 6007. Diablo Heights 1 reeCif tatcBac GC). 359 Room 102-104, Administration Building Richard S. Zornes, Safety Operations (PRSO) .52-3289 R. M. Spalding, Chief (MRCS)------------------524591 Atlantic Guard Operations, Bldg. 40, Gatun .43-5295 ....................-.12.2.My.r.n.A. .c.r.e.e.,.C.i.f.(.M'IFRoo .4,.A.s.Bu.g.R.ard.S A.rCsckburynerAssisstant) .h.f .52-2.n, Ch-45(MR1)P.y.s.c.a.S.r.t. .i.,5-4ldgP.ys15, SBarlbyUait Gdg 75,.B.(SC5)-2-341 Thomas C. Duty, Assistant Director, Policy and Programs (AEPD).52-3122 Myron A. Schroeder, Chief (FMFP) .....------52-3137 Charles M. Monaghan, Safety Programs (PRSP) .52-3289 C. A. Cockburn, Assistant Chief-.52-4591 PralScrg Unit, Bldg. Balboa (GSC) .52-3694 Kenneth L Morris, Rates and Analysis Branch/ Bryant W. Teale, Safety Training (PRST) .52-7529 Phyllis C. Magee, Administrative Officer .52-4597 Marc Quinn, Assistant to Director, Board Matters. 52-7697 Cost Control Officer (FMFR) .52-3287 David Dempsey, Crane/Diving Safety. .52-3289 N. W. Watkins, Fleet Engineer .52-4597 COMMUNITY SERVICES DIVISION Clarence C. Payne, Ombudsman/Administrative Assistant to the Administrator (OM/AA) ...52-3305 William C. Forbes, Tolls and Special Studies (FMFT) .52-7434 A. R. Briem, Fleet Master .52-4597 Building 635, Balboa Heights PANAMA AREA PERSONNEL BOARD W. 0. Ritchie, Superintendent, Towboat Branch (MRCT), BUDGET MANAGEMENT DIVISION Building653, Corozal Bldg. 6000, Diablo Hts. .52-4548 Ernesto Cordove .Chief GSCS). 52-3577 Buildng 651, CoozalR. McNat Assistant Chief .52-3577 OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIVISION Room 106, Administration Building ROBERT H. RUPP, Executive Director (PB) -. 52-7890 C. R. Simpson, Port Engineer, Bldg. 5082, Mt. Hope ...46-7437 Oleska L. Mazur, Admin. Services Ass .52-7921 2000 L Street NW., Suite 550 Room 254, Administration Building Thomas L. Matthews, Chief (FMBD) .-. 52-7690 Elvira 1. Arias, Deputy Executive Director ..52-7682 W. R. Boggs, Towboat Manager, Northern District, Chief Housing Management Branch (GSCH)-.-.52-3133 Joan Ohman, Supervisor, Budget Formulation .52-3444 Pearl T. Atherley, Personnel Assistant .52-3292Bl 'District Housing Office, Bldg. 215, Gatu ...43-5648 Washington, DC 200364996 Carolyn H. Twohy, Chief, (AM) .52-7757 Supervisor, Budget Execution ...52-3444 T. Rowe, Engineer Manager, Northern Shore Station,BigsM.43-5r43 (202) 634-6441 Berta E. Briceho, Administrative Officer (AMXA) ._ 52-7991 Staff .52-3334 CENTRAL EXAMINING OFFICE Bldg Gatun .43-5643 Bldg. 5051-X, Diablo His. (GCB). 52-3685 MICHAEL RHODE, Jr., Secretary, Stella Mendez, Budget Officer, Room 269 (AMXB) .52-3178 Manpower .52-7909 i Aa g Building 363. Ancon Towboat Manager, Southern District, Bldg. 6000, Buildings Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun .....43-5604 Panama Canal Commission (WO) .52-3050 Thomas E. Pierce, Chief, Staff Support Elvira 1. Arias, Manager (PBCE) ..52-7682 Jose C. Jan, Chief, Employee Fitness Branch, Employee Virginia Allen, Assistant to the Secretary for Branch, Room 254 (AMSA) ..52-7995 MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS Administrative Section .52-7682 R A Roscoe, Engineer Manager, Southern Shore Station,Building, 5140, Diablo Hs. (GSCF) .52-7967/3634 Board Affairs ...52-3050 FOIA/PA Staff, Room 279 (AMSF) ..52-7520 Room 145, Administration Building mining, Testing and Certification; Bldg. 6000A, Diablo Hts. ....52-4294 Mania Nita, Chief, Technical Resources Center Barbara Fuller, Assistant to the Secretary for Diana 1. Williams, Chief, Records Management C. J. Goodwin, Chief (FMIS) .52-3460 ecords/Federal sbInformation Center. 3587/-54 R. J. Borneby Bperntenden6007 Diab s .dn. 52-4549 Bldg 38, Balboa (GSCT) ..524920 Commission Affairs ._. .52-3050 Branch, Room 14-B )AMRM( .52-7767 Openmaio reiser-Egis.5238746724Brnc.RL.Bdg.00,.ia.H.2-54.Bd.8,Baba.G.T(.5-42 Barbara Sanders, Assistant to the Secretary for Curren Rorm S4tB (AMR).MIS TECHNICAL SERVICES STAFF Open registers-Spanish .52-3526/46-4846 W. R. Seeley, Chief, Launch/Linehandling N. D, Financial Affairs ...52-3050 Telecom Message Center, Room 2 (AMRT) .52-3482/3591 Room 145, Administration Building Bld 13, Gaun-. S.F DIViso Roger H. Sullivan, Assistant to the Secretary for Mail System, Room 143 (AMRP). .52-7681 Raymond W. Engle, Chief )FMIT) ..52-7446 MARINE BUREAU W. Kirland Chie aunch/LinehandlingS General Services Building 28, First Foor, Balboa Congressional Affairs ..52-3050 Agency Records Center, Bldg 42-D, Diablo Hts. (AMRC) .52-3575 T. K. Duncan, Equipment Analyst ..52-7671 Marine Bureau Building 729, Second Floor, Balboa Jaye 0. Deitz, Chief (GSFI) ..52-4638 Agency Microfilm Unit, Bldg. 42-D, Diablo Hts. (AMRA) .52-3313 DATA PROCESSING SYSTEMS DIVISION Capt. G. T. HULL, USN (Ret.) Director (MR) ...52-4500 Z. White, Administrative Officer ....52-4638 OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE PLANNING Sofia Magallon, Chief, Language Services Zenia Stratmann, Secretary .52-4500 ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION BUREAU B. Quirks. Assistant Chief, Southern District .52-3286 Room 310, Administration Building Branch, Room 14 (AMLS) ..52-3488 Room 146, Administration Building C. A. Alvarado, Deputy Director (MRXD) .52-4500 Room 318, Administration Building H. Wallace Teal, Assistant Chief, Northern District .46-7282 RAA m 310, Adminis trati Gidan R.A LS. .52-3550 Administrative Unit: Col. JOHN J. PLUNKET, USA (Ret.) Director (EC). .2 7684 A. Gonzalez, Assistant to the Chief .52-7735 RICHARD A. WAINIO, Director (EP)52-7961 Gladys Diaz-Saarinen, Supervisor, Lands Management James A. Brewer, Systems Maintenance .52-7952 Beverly B. Wood, Administrative Officer (MRXA) .52-4516 Julieta Arosemena, Secretary ..523527 Capt. F. Flores, Training Officer ..52-3691 Ms. Priscilla Hernandez, Secretary .527961 Unit, Room 275 (AMCL.527823 Mrs. Mary H West, Systems Design (Bldg 628A, Balboa Hts.) ..52-4811 Frank Alberga, Employee Relations Specialist (MRXL) ...52-4516 R. .O'Connor, Administration (ECXA) ....52-3375 LOGISTICAL SUPPORT DIVISION William S. Hinkle, Chief, Market Development---------.52-7806 Ellen W. Anderson, Chief, Transportation Services Branch, Mrs. Mania D. Allen, Systems Design (Bldg 6288, Balboa il. .52-4810 Loraine L. Foster. Administrative Services Officer (Staff) 52-4516 E. B. Marquez, Programs and Budget (ECXB). 52-3485 General Services Building 28, Third Floor, Balboa Melba A. Raven, Chief, Economic Research ..52-3370 Employee Services Bldg. 5140, Diablo His. (AMTR) .52-3325 Mrs. Narita P. Scof, Office Automation---g (B ., -. .52-3655 Resource Management Unit: L Mr resnan, Locks Coordinator ICXL-----. .2-4-52 7028 G. P. Lavecchia Chief (GSLS) -----------------52-4650 Robert H Emerick, U.S. Co-chairman, Employee and Cargo Documentation, Pacific (AMTE .52-3238 End-User Computing Support Center (FMSC) .52-7559/7207 William 0. Cofer, Assistant to Director F. Marines, Special Studies (ECXC) ..52-3543 J. Martino, Assisant Chief.-52-4650 Ports and Railroad Committee, Room 309 )EPPR) .52-3228 Employee and Cargo Documentation, Atlantic,PRFUsrAssac. 5239 RsueoJX). 2400JMtiAssanChf. 260 Room 266 Building 1105, Room 105, Cristobal. 46-7213 PROFS User Assistance-.52-3997 F sources) (MRXR).-.524500 CONSTRUCTION DIVISION R. Mendez, Administrative Officer .-. .52-4672 OFFICE OF OMBUDSMAN COMPUTER OPERATIONS DIVISION Vicki L Boukas, Budget Officer (MRXB) .52-4517 Building 37, Balboa S. Reyes, Budget Officer .52-4670 Carlos L Linares, Deputy Director (EPMD). ......52-3586 .-Room 146, Administration Building Olga E. Ferrara, Budget Analyst ........52-4517 R. W. Adams, Chief (ECCN) ..........52-7205 S. Valley, Procurement Analyst .......52-4693 Richard B. Horme, Chief, Industrial Engineering-.-.-.-.-.52-3463 Rooms 205-206, Administration Building, Balboa Heights RoomC.Gib 146,f dminitraio52-ldng6 lg F.s Fbersa, Bugecklst--dge -------.-52-4517 R.Adamis.hive fi, MCCN I .-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.52-725 H. WVble, PrcurementAnaysMt.Br--G---.-.-.-.52-4693 StveS elkJames C. Gibbs, Chief (FMCO)-----------------.52-7468 forest Robberson, Lacks Budget Analyst. 52-4517 Administrative Officer, Main Office---------------.527927 H. Womble, Chief, Inventory Mgo. Br. (OSLI). 52-4620 Steve S. Belok, Chief, Management Analysis .52-7742 CLARENCE C. PAYNE, Ombudsman (OM) ..52-3412 Eduardo Smith, Nav. Svcs. Budget Analyst 52-4517 Contract Management Units. M. K Baker, Chief, Porch. ad Cont. Branch (GSLP) .52-4687 Maria Lourdes Bottin, Secretary ...52-3412 Roo m Ennev S ction G. Schafan, Locks/Northern District Contracts .52-7826 G. A. Foster, Chief, Warehousing Branch, Bldg. 5 (GSL .52-7785 OFFICE OF CANAL IMPROVEMENTS PCC Hotline .527474 ancz Central Computer Opeations.52-3162 James R Freeman, Staff Engineer (MRXE) .52-4531 C. Carbonell, Southern District Contracts .523517 Furniture and Equipment Pool .527882 Room 230, Administration Building Branch (FMCC) .52-3424 Vicente A Shields, Industrial Engineer (MRXI) .52-4531 R. Wallace, Housing Contracts------------523957 Storekeepei, Mount Hope ..46-7456 OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS NetwrCotoCetrFMN-------5277 Computer Management Section: Northern District Inspectors Ecess Disposal, Bldg. 42 (OSLE)----------------.52-3062 GUILLERMO VAN HOORDE r, ,Director (Cl). .52-7508 Room 103, Administration Building Gabriel 0. Mouynes, Management Analyst (MRXM) ..52-4526 Bldg. 119-A, Gatun-.---.-. ---.-.43-5461 .P. Risberg, Chief, New Orleans Branch, Mrs. Angela R. de Luzula, Secretary-.-.52-7508 -n-Line Service Assistance ...52-7685 Personnel Programs Section DREDGING DIVISION 4400 Dauphine Street, New Orleans, LA 70146-6800 Mrs. Gladys C. de Dominguez, Administrative Officer, WILLIE K. FRIAR, Director (PA) ..52-3165 Virginia E. Lee Management Analyst (MRXS) 52-4990 Building 33, Gambra GSNO) ...(504)948-5299 Room 303 (CIXA)-. .52-3108 Myrna .de Acevedo, Secretary. 52-3165 OFFICE OF PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION Virginia A. E Diaz Chief(ECDR) .MRX.52-499 Bidn 56-6232 MOTOR TRANSPORTATION DIVISION Gustavo De La Guardia, Senior Industrial Engineer Public Affairs Specialist .52-3165 Room 243, Administration Building MARINE SAFETY UNIT HE. AChief AdrIv------r --E-DA)-56-622Building 0625A, ANon Room 233 CIPS) ..52-7897 For D. e Aguilar, Administrative Services Officer .52-3521 GEORGE A. MERCIER, Personnel Director (PR) .-. 52-3277 Marine Bureau Building 729, Third Floor, Balboa H. V. Archibsw, Administrative Officer ECDA s E56-6221 uig Roo 23 (IPS----------------52787 ForD. v guiarAdinitrtiv SrviesJ. N. Farnsworth, Chief, Engr. Plans and Programs E. B. Hickman, Chief )GSMT----------------52-3563 Charles R. Lavallee, Capital Program Coordinator Janet Len-Rios, Associate Director, International Elba L. de Gonzalez, Secretary ...52-3277 Capt. William Y. Clark II, Special Assistant to Section (ECDE) ..56-6340 J. H. Wheeler, Assistant Chief -----------------52-3420 Room 231 .CICP)-2B --g.r-m ------. .52-3340 Media/Publications ._ ..52-3165 Mary K. Vidaurri, Deputy Personnel Director .52-3351 Director (MRRM) .---52-4243/4217 B. Ross, Chief, Control Section (ECDC) ..56-6640 R. Bermdez, Assistant to the Chief..C .52-3937 r David C Baerg, EnvironmentaEnergy Officer, Franklin Castrelln, Associate Director, Local Carolina I. Sellhorn, Budget Officer, Room 247 (PRXB) 52-3558 Hazardous Cargo -------------------52-4219/4242 J. R. Rodriguez, Chief, Operations Branch (ECD) .56-6264 Mrs. J. G. Holder, Administrative Officer ..52-7731 Room 303 ClE) .52-7830 Media/Community Relations .52-3202 Anita Oberholtzer, Personnel Reference Unit, Bldg. 365, Floating Equipment Inspection. 52-4229/3005 Chief, Drilling and Blasting Branch (ECDB) .A. Ceballos, Superintendent, Southern District ..52-7990 Staff, Room 303-------.---------------. 523687/3697 Jennifer Jones, Spillway Editor .52-3202 Ancon (PRXR)-. .52-7900 BOARD OF LOCAL INSPECTORS R. T. Hayes, Chief, Repair Branch (ECDM). 56-6885 Dispatcher, Southern District. 52-3301 Melvin D. Kennedy, Chief, Graphic Branch (PAGF) .52-3217 E D. Broce, Chief, Support Branch (ECDS). 56-6867 D Farrell Superintendent, Northern District ---------46-7246 OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL Antonio Grenald, Supervisor, Orientation Service, PERSONNEL POLICY AND PROGRAMS STAFF Cmpioyee Services Building 5140, Diablo Heights C Von Chong, Chief, Aquatic Vegetation and Oil Pollution Dispatcher, Northern District ..46-7358 Room 338, Administration Building Miraflores Locks ..52-5463 Room 243, Administration Building Capt. M. M. Fanning, Cairman MRBL)52-3403 Management Branch ECDV). 56-6481 Driver Examiner ....52-7822 JOHN L. HAINES, Jr., General Counsel/Procurement For official tours of Miraflores Locks: Carlos A. Williams, Associate Director (PRXP). 52-3466 MARITIME TRAINING UNIT ELECTRICAL DIVISION Short Trip Service .52-3429 Executive/U.S. Representative to the Coordinating Monday-Friday. 52-3187 Dolores A. Eskildsen, Administrative Officer, Marine Bureau Building 729, Third Floor, Balboa Building 66A, Balboa LIAISON OFFICE Committee (GOC) ..52-7511 Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays .52-5463 Room 251 (PRXA) .52-3544 Capt. G. A. Markham, Chief (MRMT) .52-4550 E. D. Schnack, Chief (ECLE) ....524410 Building 5140, Diablo Heights Miss Emilie P. Daniel, Supervisory Legal Technician ..52-7511 Thomas V. Bright, Incentive Awards Unit, Bldg. 716-B, Capt. 0. Allard, Assistant Chief .52-4550 V. Riba, Administrative Officer, Main Office, (ECLA) .52-4401 Patricia Lindley-Dominguez, Deputy General Counsel. ..52-7511 OFFICE OF EQUAL OPPORTUNITY Balboa (PRXI) .52-7965 Administrative Services Assistant ...52-4550 C. H. Harrill, Jr., Chief, Comm. Br. (ECLC) ...52-4428 Chief, Liaison Officer (GSLO) ..52-3324 Cynthia J. Thomas, Assistant General Counsel .52-7511 Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa M. C. McMillan, Training Coordinator.52-4550 J. P. Bradley, Chief, Elec Interior Br (ECLI)-52-4440 Liaison Office, Pacific .ld .6 .--.-. .52-3324 Theodore G. Lucas, Competition Advocate (CA) ...52-7511 TILCIA R. McTAGGART DirectorHUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT STAFF Capt. M. T. Collazos, Seamanship and Towboat N. Salamina Chief, Elec Eterior Br (ECLO)52-4417 Liaison Office, Atlantic, Bldg. 206, Gat (SLA)46-4200 Attorneys. -. .52-7511 Alcira Arauz, Secretary .52-7543 Building 0602, Balboa Heights Training Officer ..52-4550 J. J. Hannigan, Chief, Power Br. (ECP) .52-4416 24-Hour On-Call Service .113 PCC Operator Room 326, Administration Building Dr. Raymond A George, Special Emphasis Ricardo R. Varela, Associate Director (PRHR) .52-4177 Capt. R. C. Robinson, Assistant Seamanship and Towboat N. Kraemer, Chief, Electronics Br., )ECLX) .52-4101 PRINTING OFFICE Marine Accident/Miscellaneous General Claims )GCCL) ..52-3505 Programs Manager .52-3233 Training Center Information Desk. ......52-4182 Training Officer ..524550 ENGINEERING DIVISION Building 911, La Boca Edward J. Donohue, Supvy. Gen. Claims Examiner ..52-3505 Ingeborg Kincaid, EE0 Investigator ..52-7415 Employee and Management Development Branch (PRHM) ..52-4163 CANAL OPERATIONS UNIT Room 343, Administration Building J. J. Reid, Chief )GSPO) ....52-3237 General Claims Examiners ..52-3231 Language Tram g .a.g.g.n. 52-4171 Building 910, La Boca N. H. Visuez, Chief (ECEG)/Deputy EC Director .52-7585 T. J. Corrigan, Assistant Chief ....527579 Room 311, Administration Building OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL Microcomputer Lab, Bldg. 719-D, Balboa (PRHC) .52-7448 Roy T. Evans, Canal Operations Captain (MRC) .52-4211 J. E. Cordovez, Assistant Chief ...52-3180 T. L Pena, Requisitions ..52-7579 John T. Bowman, Treaty Affairs Officer GCTA .52511 Special Employee Development Programs ..52-4155 Canal Port Captains, Southern District, Bldg 910, La Boca .52-4211 Mrs M T. Anaya, Administrative Officer ..52-7982 A iATION AND GROUNDS DIVISION ii ABuilding 6530, Corozal Ediberto A. Yee, Industrial Training Branch, Canal Port Captains, Northern District, A. Ponce P. Chief, Architectural Branch (ECEA) .52-3556 SANIT Building 28, Balboa PETER A. LIEHR, Inspector General (IG) ..52-3142 Bldg. 2A-3, Balboa (PRHI) ...524190 Bldg. 1105, Cristobal ..46-7637 C. A. Kiamco, Chief, Civil Branch (ECEC) ..52-3619 Building 6531, Corozal James N. Doyle. Ast Procurement Eecutive (PE) 52-4074 Mrs. Itzel E. Krapfl, Secretary .523142 EJ. T. Alemn, Chief, Electrical Branch (ECEE) ...52-3419 W. S. Sweeney, Chief GSAN) .-. 52-7605 Pauline E. Fulop, Deputy Inspector General .52-7776 PERSONNEL OPERATIONS DIVISION PILOT DIVISION G. Berman, Chief, Geotechnical Br. (ECET) .52-3389 Assistant Chief .-. ..52-7423 OFFICE OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS Shirley E. Maduro, Administrative Officer (IGXA) Building 366, Ancon Building 726, Balboa D. J. McKeon, Chief, Mechanical Branch (ECEM) .52-7895 L. F. Perez, Chief, Grounds Branch (GSAG) ..52-7466 Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa Room 238, Admin. Bldg. ..52-7636 Filix A. Fil6s-Remotti, Chief (PROP) .52-3335 Capt. D. P. Garrido, Chief Pilot (MRCP) .52-4230 R. J. Hauser, Chief, Specif. & Est. Br. (ECEX) ..52-7949 District Grounds Office, Telfers Island ..43-5253 MICHAEL N. STEPHENSON, Director (IR) .52-3109 Ronald F. Keeney, Audit Manager .52-7419 Kari K. McIlvaine, Adverse Actions Branch, Malde P. Guardia, Administrative Services Officer .52-4230 J. A. Brady, Chief, Met and Hyd. Br. (ECEH) .52-7716 Chief, Sanitation Branch (GSAS). .52-3464 Edsel A. Wong. Deputy Director (IRDI) .52-3186/3341 Gary M. McLean, Audit Manager .52-7419 Bldg. 287, Ancon (PROD) .52-4393 R. V. Barnett, Chief, Pilot Rotation and Scheduling R. S. Fishbough, Chief, Surveys Branch, Bldg. 9212, District Sanitation Office, Bldg. 5116, Mt. Hope .46-7279 Labor Relations Specialists ..52-3186/3341 Auditors-. ...52-7801 Debt Counseling, Bldg. 366, Ancon .52-3904 Unit (MRPR) ..52-4235 Pedro Miguel ECEV) ....52-4373 Dr. M. M. Boreham, Entomology Unit, Bldg. 6534 (GSAE) 52 7984 NOTE: IF YOU RECEIVE A COLLECT CALL DIRECT FROM A U.S. OR OVERSEAS OPERATOR, POLICY REQUIRES THAT YOU HAVE THE OPERATOR REDIRECT THE CALL THROUGH THE COMMISSION OPERATOR AT (507) 63-6354. FROM U.S.A. TOLL FREE: 1 (800) 62 CANAL (622-2625) PCC OPERATOR WILL ANSWER, GIVE LOCAL OFFICIAL TELEPHONE NUMBER. CORRESPONDENCE ADDRESSES-PANAMA: BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA UNITED STATES: APO MIAMI 34011-5000 TELEX: 3034 PCCAMRM PG FACSIMILE: (507)52-2122 CABLE: PANCANALCO-PANAMA Compiled by the Records Management Branch.