Citation
Panama Canal Organizational Directories

Material Information

Title:
Panama Canal Organizational Directories
Creator:
Panama Canal Commission
Donor:
Panzer, Pat
Language:
English
Measurements:
16 x 22 inches

Subjects

Genre:
federal government publication ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage:
Panama -- Panama Canal Zone

Notes

Abstract:
This set of organizational directories covers the years from 1975-1998 and lists names and phone numbers of various employees in administrative departments.
General Note:
52 pages
General Note:
This gift was made in memory of Bob Panzer.

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
Panama Canal Museum Collection at the University of Florida
Rights Management:
This item is a work of the U.S. federal government and not protected by copyright pursuant to 17 U.S.C. §105.

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:


Full Text




AL October 1989



PANAMA CANAL COMMISSION


I CAN\-BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA





ORGANIZATION DIRECTORY



OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR

Room 220, Administration Building, Balboa Heights

D. P. MCAULIFFE, Administrator (AD) ...................................... 52-3169
Maria Luisa L. Charles, Secretary......................................... 52-3100
FERNANDO MANFREDO, Jr., Deputy Administrator (DA)......................... 52-3103
Patricia Salterio, Secretary ........................................... 52-7914
Anna L. Pescod, Staff Assistant to the Administrator, Room 225 (ADSA) ...... 52-7870/52-3536


OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATION Rooms 205-207, Administration Building


Joseph J. Wood, Director (AE) .............................................
Mrs. Jacqueline E. Carlson, Secretary .....................................
James E. Ferrara, Deputy Director ..........................................
Thomas C. Duty, Assistant Director, Policy and Programs (AEPD).................
Marc Quinn, Assistant to Director, Board Matters...............................
Clarence C. Payne, Ombudsman/Administrative Assistant to the Administrator (OM/AA)


OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY 2000 L Street NW., Suite 550 Washington, DC 20036-4996 (202) 634-6441
MICHAEL RHODE, Jr., Assistant to the Chairman and
Secretary, Panama Canal Commission (WO) .........
Virginia Allen, Assistant to the Secretary for
Board Affairs .......................
Barbara Fuller, Assistant to the Secretary for
Commission Affairs ...................
Barbara Sanders, Assistant to the Secretary for
Financial Affairs........................
Roger H. Sullivan, Assistant to the Secretary for
Congressional Affairs ........................


52-3050 52-3050 52-3050 52-3050 52-3050


OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE PLANNING
Rooms 230-233, Administration Building
R. P. LAVERTY, Director/U.S. Representative
to Coordinating Committee (EP)--------------..52-3588
Mrs. Thelma L. De La Mater, Secretary-----------52-3588
Donald G. Schmidt, Deputy Director--------------52-3561
Mrs. Gladys Dominguez, Administrative Officer, Room 206 ... 52-3108 John T. Bowman, Assistant Director-Treaty Affairs (EPTA) ... 52-7666 Robert H. Emerick, U.S. Co-chairman,
Ports and Railroad Committee, Room 309 (EPPR) ... 52-3228
Room 206
Guillermo Van Hoorde, Jr., Chief, Canal Improvements
Division (EPCI) ..................-.- 52-7897
Gustavo De La Guardia, Senior Industrial Engineer ..... 52-7508 Charles R. Lavallee, Capital Program Coordinator..-.....52-3340 Dr. David C. Baerg, Environmental/Energy Control Officer,
Room 303............ -.......... .......... 52-7830
Staff, Room 303...-...-..................... 52-3687/3697


Room 266
Carlos L Linares, Chief, Management Division (EPMD). Richard B. Horne, Chief, Industrial Engineering Branch .. Steve S. Belok, Chief, Management Analysis Branch . ..
Room 310
Richard A. Wainio, Chief, Economic Research and
Market Development Division (EPEM).......... William S. Hinkle, Marketing Specialist ..............
Melba A. Raven, Senior Economist..... ........
Economic Staff ................................


OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL
Room 338, Administration Building
JOHN L. HAINES, Jr., General Counsel (GC)..........
Miss Emilie P. Daniel, Supervisory Legal Technician . Patricia Lindley-Dominguez, Deputy General Counsel...... Cynthia J. Thomas, Assistant General Counsel ......... Theodore G. Lucas, Competition Advocate (CA) ........ Attorneys .....................................
Room 326, Administration Building
Marine Accident/Miscellaneous General Claims (GCCL) ... Edward J. Donohue, Supvy. Gen. Claims Examiner...... General Claims Examiners...................


52-3586 52-3463 52-7742



52-7961 52-7806 52-3370 52-7898


52-7511 52-7511 52-7511 52-7511 52-7511 52-7511

52-3505 52-3505 52-323 1


OFFICE OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa
MICHAEL N. STEPHENSON, Director (IR)-----------52-3109
Ms. Lina M. Linares, Secretary.....-.............. 52-3109
Edsel A. Wong, Depuaty Director (IRDI) ......... 52-3186/3341
Labor Relations Specialists .................. 52-3186/3341


NOTE: IF YOU RECEIVE A COLLECT CALL DIRECT FROM AI


52-3519 52-3519 52-7601 52-3122 52-7697 52-3305


ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIVISION
Room 254, Administration Building
Carolyn H. Twohy, Chief, (AM) .................... 52-7757
Berta E. Briceto, Administrative Officer (AMXA) ...... 52-7991 Stella Mendez, Budget Officer, Room 269 (AMXB) .... 52-3178 Thomas E. Pierce, Chief, Staff Support
Branch, Room 254 (AMSA) ................... 52-7995
FOIA/PA Staff, Room 279 (AMSF)................ 52-7520
Diana 1. Williams, Chief,Records Management
Branch, Room 14-B (AMRM) .................. 52-7767
Current Records Section (AMRS) ................. 52-3118
Telecom Message Center, Room 2 (AMRT) ..... 52-3482/3591 Mail System, Room 143 (AMRP).................. 52-7681
Agency Records Center, Bldg. 42-D, Diablo Hfs. (AMRC).... 52-3575 Agency Microfilm Unit, Bldg 42-D, Diablo Hts. (AMRA)..... 52-3313 Sofia Magall6n, Chief, Language Services
Branch, Room 14-A (AMLS) ..................... 52-3488
Gladys Diaz-Saarinen, Supervisor, Lands Management
Unit- Room 275 (AMCL)---.....................52-7823
Ellen W. Anderson, Chief Transportation Services Branch,
Employee Services Bldg. 5140, Diablo Hts. (AMTR).. 52-3325
Employee and Cargo Documentation, Pacific (AMTE)..... 52-3238
Employee and Cargo Documentation, Atlantic,
Building 1105, Room 105, Cristobal............. 46-7213


OFFICE OF OMBUDSMAN
Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa
CLARENCE C. PAYNE, Ombudsman (OM)..........
Maria Lourdes Bottin, Secretary..................
Dr. Lilia Sibauste, Associate Ombudsman..........
PCC Hotline ..................................

RESIDENTS' ADVISORY COMMITTEE LIAISON Gatun Community Center, Building 206, Gatun
Mrs. Muriel D. Mizrachi, Secretary.............



OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS Room 103, Administration Building
WILLIE K. FRIAR, Director (PA)........ ........
Myrna 1. de Acevedo, Secretary ..................
Public Affairs Specialist ..........................
Flor D. de Aguilar, Administrative Services Officer ...... Kaye Richey, Associate Director, International
Media/Publications .........................
Franklin D. Castrell6n, Associate Director, Local
Media/Community Relations ..................
Jennifer Jones, Spillway Editor ....................
Melvin D. Kennedy, Chief, Graphic Branch (PAGF) ...... Antonio Grenald, Supervisor, Orientation Service,
M iraflores Locks ...........................
For official tours of Miraflores Locks:
Monday-Friday.............................
Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays ............



OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL Building 6530, Corozal
JAMES A. MATHIS, Inspector General (IG) .........
Mrs. Itzel E. Krapfl, Secretary ...................
Peter A. Liehr, Deputy Inspector General..........
Shirley E. Maduro, Administrative Officer (IGXA)
Room 238, Admin. Bldg. .....................
Pauline E. Fulop, Audit Manager ...................
Ronald F. Keeney, Audit Manager...............
Auditors......................................


52-3412 52-3412 52-7563
52-7474




43-5430


52-3165 52-3165 52-3165 52-3521

52-3165

52-3202 52-3202 52-3217

52-5463

52-3187 52-5463


52-3142 52-3142 52-7776

52-7636 52-7419 52-7419 52-7801


OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
Rooms 235-240, Administration Building
R. 0. BURGOON, Chief Financial Officer (FM)-.........52-3194
Mrs. Emperatriz Lavecchia, Secretary------------52-7906
William J. Joyce, Deputy Chief Financial Officer-------52-3580 Duane A. Rigby, Assistant Chief Financial Officer....... 52-7906 Shirley E. Maduro, Administrative Officer (FMXA).......52-7636 SYSTEMS DIVISION
Building 6529, Corozal
Burton F. Mead, Chief (FMSS)------------------52-3650
Charles M. Umnuss, Supervisory Systems Accountant .. 52-7956 Gerald H. Allen, Supervisory Systems Accountant - 52-7956 Mark Saunders, Supervisory Systems Accountant - 52-7956 Staff --------------------------------52-3501
Chart of Accounts/FSM Procedures---------------52-3471
ACCOUNTING DIVISION
Building 725, Balboa
John F. Hern, Jr., Chief Accountant (FMAC)- ..-.-- 52-4727 Ms. Patricia Chan, Assistant to Chief Accountant-------.52-4727 Charles R. Eckerin, Reports and Analysis Staff (FMAR) ... 52-4701 Ms. Eva Chen, General Ledger Branch (FMAD)........ 52-4737 Gilberto Yoang, Agents Accts. Branch (FMAA(---------.52-4300
W. E. Hattabaugh, Payroll Branch (FMAP)-........ -52-4333
Mrs. Dorothy A. Meissner, Typing Unit (FMAT) .........52-4711
TREASURER'S OFFICE
Building 725, Balboa
Robert Q. Won, Treasurer (FMTR) ..................52-4710
Carlos A. Payne, Assistant Treasurer.......-.........52-4720
Administration Building Vault......................52-3249
Ms. Sofia Yhap, Treasury Branch, Atlantic,
Building 8153, Margarita (FMTA)...............46-7399
FINANCIAL PLANNING DIVISION
Room 102-1 04,Administration Building
Myron A. Schroeder, Chief (FMFP(---------------..52-3137
Kenneth L. Morris, Rates and Analysis Branch/
Cost Control Officer (FMFR)-----------------.52-3287
William C. Forbes, Tolls and Special Studies (FMFT).- 52-7434
BUDGET MANAGEMENT DIVISION
Room 106, Administration Building,
Robert J. Boatwright, Chief (FMBD) ................52-7690
Joan Ohman, Supervisor, Budget Execution...........52-3444
Thomas Matthews, Supervisor, Budget Formulation-..... 52-3444 Staff ........................................52-3334
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Room 145, Administration Building
C. J. Goodwin, Chief (FMIS) . ..................... 52-3460
MIS TECHNICAL SERVICES STAFF
Room 145, Administration Building
Raymond W. Engle, Chief (FMIT)----------------52-7446
T. K. Duncan, Equipment Analyst----------------52-7671
DATA PROCESSING SYSTEMS DIVISION
Room 146, Administration Building
Alan D. Gordon, Chief (FMDP).....................52-3550
James A. Brewer, Systems Maintenance.....-........52-7952
Mrs. Mary H. West Systems Design (Bldg. 628K, Balboa HIs.) . . 52-4811 Mrs. Mara D. Allen, Systems Design (Bldg. 628B, Balboa HIts.) .. 52-4810 Ms. Norita P. Scott, Project Manager, Office Automation ... 52-3655 End-User Computing Support Center (FMSC) ..... 52-7559/7207
COMPUTER OPERATIONS DIVISION
Room 146, Administration Building
James C. Gibbs, Chief (FMCO) .....................52-7468
Albert G. Mootoo, Assistant Chief/
Chief, Data Entry and Controls Branch, Room 16 )FMCD) ... 52-3162 Henry E. Sanchez, Central Computer Operations
Branch (FMCC)------------------------...52-3424
Network Control Center (FMCN)..................52-7777
On-Line Service Assistance ................... 52-7685

OFFICE OF PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION
Room 243, Administration Building
GEORGE A. MERCIER, Personnel Director (PR)........ 52-3277
Elba L. de Gonzalez, Secretary................. 52-3277
Mary K. Vidaurri, Deputy Personnel Director ...........52-3351
Carolina 1. Sellhorn, Budget Officer, Room 247 (PRXB) . 52-3558 Anita Oberholtzer, Personnel Reference Unit, Bldg. 365,
Ancon (PRXR) ............................. 52-7900
PERSONNEL POLICY AND PROGRAMS STAFF
Room 243, Administration Building
Carlos A. Williams, Associate Director (PRXP)......... 52-3466
Dolores A. Eskildsen, Administrative Officer,
Room 251 (PRXA) .......................... 52-3544
Thomas V. Bright, Incentive Awards Unit, Bldg. 716-B,
Balboa (PRXI) ............................. 52-7965
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY STAFF
Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa
Tilcia R. McTaggart, Associate Director (PREO)..... 52-3101/7543 Dr. Raymond A. George, Special Emphasis
Programs Manager .......................... 52-3233
ngeborg Kincaid, EEO Investigator......-...........52-7415
HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT STAFF


Building 0602, Balboa Heights
Ricardo R. Varela, Associate Director (PRHR) ......... Training Center Information Desk...................
Judith A. Baerg, Employee and Management
Development Branch (PRHM m.............
Language Training ......................
Microcomputer Lab, Bldg.719-D, Balboa (PRHC).....
Special Employee Development Programs ........ Edilberto A. Yee, Industrial Training Branch,
Bldg. 2A-3, Balboa (PRHI) ....................
PERSONNEL OPERATIONS DIVISION Building 366, Ancon
Filix A. Fil6s-Remotti, Chief (PROP) ............
Kari K. McIlvaine, Adverse Actions Branch,
Bldg. 287, Ancon (PROD) ......... ............
Debt Counseling, Bldg. 366, Ancon ...............


52-4177
52-4182

52-4163
52-4171 52-7448 52-4155

52-4190



52-3335

52-4393
52-3904


Edilma M. Rodriguez, Employment & Placement Br.(PROE) .. 52-3583
E&C Bureau and Staff Units .................. 52-3583
General Services and Marine Bureaus............ 52-3583
Special Placement....................... 52-3868
Alicia W. Chen, Pers. Recds.-Admin. Br. (PROR) ........52-3311
Job Letters/General Information ...............52-7595
Personnel Actions ......................... 52-3311
Personnel Files .......................... 52-3376
Personnel Data Control, Bldg. 365, Ancon ..........52-3254
Personnel Management System, Bldg. 365, Ancon (PROM) 52-3120 David J. Niedzialek, Position Classification Br. (PROW)..... 52-3336
General Services and E&C Bureaus .............52-3176
Marine Bureau and Staff Units ................ 52-3454
Walter C. Bottin, Retirement & Insurance Branch,
Bldg. 287, Ancon (PROS) .................. 52-7831
Insurance .............................. 52-7831
Retirement ............................ 52-3160
OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH DIVISION Building 365, Ancon
Dr. Richard A. Cheville,Chiet (PRDH).............52-7968
Barbara B. Ledezma, Asst. to Chief/Drug Program
Coord. (PROX).... ..................... 52-3453
Dr. Maria Antoniadis, Occupational Health Officer
(Pacific) ............................. 52-7968
Physical Examination Center ..............52-7108/3104
Alfonso E. Regis, Chief Industrial Hygienist (PROI) ..... 52-7713 Denia Pimentel, Employee Counseling Service (PRDR) . . 52-7885 William E. Dodd, Workers' Compensation Office (PRDC)... 52-3431
CSS Claims Asssistance ..................... 52-3431
Patricia D. Hunt, Occupational Health Nursing.........52-7108
Dr. Lorna Engleman, Occupational Health Officer (Atlantic)
Rm 3-1, U.S. Army Health Clinic, Coco Solo . . 89-5680/5681
Physical Examination Center ................. 89-5680


SAFETY DIVISION
Building 365, Ancon
William H. M. Brunner, Chief (PRSF(............
Richard S. Zornes, Safety Operations (PRSO)....... Charles M. Monaghan, Safety Programs, (PRSP(.. Bryant W. Teale, Safety Training, (PRST(..........
David Dempsey, Crane/Diving Safety ..............

PANAMA AREA PERSONNEL BOARD Building 6531, Corozal
ROBERT H. RUPP, Executive Director (PB)-........
Pearl T. Atherley, Personnel Assistant ............
CENTRAL EXAMINING OFFICE Building 363, Ancon
Elvira 1. Arias, Manager (PBCE) .................
Administrative Section...................
Examining, Testing and Certification;
Records/Federal Job Information Center ........


52-3289 52-3289 52-3289 52-7529 52-3289



52-7890 52-3292



52-7682 52-7682

52-3584


Applicant Suitability ....................... 52-3251
Open registers-English . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52-3587/46-7204
Open registers-Spanish . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52-3526/46-4846

MARINE BUREAU
Marine Bureau Building 729, Second Floor, Balboa
Capt. G. T. HULL, USN (Ret.) Director (MR) . . . . . . . . . 52-4500
Zenia Stratmano, Secretary .................. 52-4500
C. A. Alvarado, Deputy Director (MRXD)............52-4500
Administrative Unit:
Douglas C. Schmidt, Executive Assistant (MRXX) 52-4500 Beverly B. Wood, Administrative Officer (MRXA) .. 52-4516 Frank Alberga, Employee Relations Specialist (MRXL)... 52-4516 Loraine L. Foster, Administrative Services Officer (Staff) 52-4516 Resource Management Unit:
William 0. Coer, Assistant to Director
(Resources) (MRXR).....................52-4500
Fiscal Section:
Vicki L. Boukalis, Budget Officer (MRXB)..........52-4517
Olga E. Ferrara, Budget Analyst................52-4517
Forest Robberson, Locks Budget Analyst .......... 52-4517
Eduardo Smith, Nav. Svcs. Budget Analyst.........52-4517
Engineering Section:
James R. Freeman, Staff Engineer (MRXE) .........52-4531
Vicente A. Shields, Industrial Engineer (MRXI) .......52-4531 Computer Management Section:
Gabriel 0. Mouynes, Management Analyst (MRXM) . . . 52-4526 Personnel Programs Section:
Virginia E. Lee, Management Analyst (MRXS) ........52-4990 MARINE SAFETY UNIT
Marine Bureau Building 729, Third Floor, Balboa
Capt. William Y. Clark 11, Special Assistant to
Director (MRRM).................... 52-4243/4217
Hazardous Cargo ..................... 52-4219/4242
Floating Equipment Inspection ............ 52-4229/3005
BOARD OF LOCAL INSPECTORS
Employee Services Building 5140, Diablo Heights
Capt. M. M. Fanning, Chairman (MRBL)............52-3403
MARITIME TRAINING UNIT
Marine Bureau Building 729, Third Floor, Balboa
Capt. G. A. Markham, Chief (MRMT).............. 52-4550
Capt. 0. Allard, Assistant Chieft.................. 52-4550
Sonja Burchett, Administrative Services Assistant ..... 52-4550 M. C. McMillan, Training Coordinator..............52-4550
Capt. M. T. Collazos, Seamanship and Towboat
Training Officer........................52-4550
Capt. R. C. Robinson, Assistant Seamanship and Towboat
Training Officer ........................ 52-4550
D. Lipman, Marine Engineer Training Officer......... 52-4550
CANAL OPERATIONS UNIT
Building 910, La Boca
Roy T. Evans, Canal Operations Captain (MRCO) .......52-4211 Canal Port Captains, Southern District Bldg. 910, La Boca . 52-4214 Canal Port Captains, Northern District
Bldg. 1105, Cristobal....................46-7637
PILOT DIVISION
Building 726, Balboa
Capt. D. P. Garrido, Chief Pilot (MRCP).............52-4230
Matilde P. Guardia, Administrative Services Officer ........52-4230 R. V. Barnett, Chief, Pilot Rotation and Scheduling
Unit (MRPR) .......................... 52-4235


ADMEASUREMENT DIVISION
Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa
J. M. Eberenz, Director (MRAM) ...................
J. A. Melgar, Chief Admeasurer ....................
M. A. Le6n, Administrative Services Assistant..........
Supervisory Admeasurers ........................
Ship Data Bank ................................
Billing Section .........................
Admeasurement Office (Building 1105, Cristobal).
LOCKS DIVISION
Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa J. L. Quijano, Chief (MRLC(.......................
H. Escoffery, Chief, Engineering and Planning
Section (MRLE) ............................
Silvia M. Glasscock, Administrative Officer ............
Plant Engineer .................................
R. Sabonge, Industrial Engineer....................
F. Sucre, Overhaul Engineer.............. ...
Pacific Branch, Pedro Miguel Locks
G. A. McArthur, Superintendent (MRLP( ...........
A. Gianareas, Assistant Superintendent...........
Anna M. Hilty, Administrative Services Assistant..........
Atlantic Branch, Gatun Locks
D. F. Bullinger, Superintendent (MRLA).... ........
R. Alvarez, Assistant Superintendent ................
Alexandra Wong, Administrative Services Assistant ......
TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT DIVISION Building 910, La Boca
Sam H. Mann, Chief (MRTM) ......................
Assistant Chief .................................
Terri Krapfl, Administrative Services Assistant ......... Marine Traffic Control Center General Information......
CANAL SERVICES DIVISION
Building 6007, Diablo Heights
R. M. Spalding, Chief (MRCS).................
C. A. Cockburn, Assistant Chief ....................
Phyllis C. Magee, Administrative Officer..........
N. W. Watkins, Fleet Engineer..................
A. R. Briem, Fleet Master .........................
W. D. Ritchie, Superintendent, Towboat Branch (MRCT),
Bldg. 6000, Diablo Hts . .....................
C. R. Simpson, Port Engineer, Bldg. 5082, Mt. Hope .... W. R. Boggs, Towboat Manager, Northern District,
Bldg. 14, Gatun....... ...............
T. Rowe, Engineer Manager, Northern Shore Station,
Bldg. 14, Gatun ............................
R. T. Herrington, Towboat Manager, Southern District,
Bldg. 6000, Diablo Hts . ......................
R. A. Roscoe, Engineer Manager, Southern Shore Station,
Bldg. 6000A, Diablo Hts. .....................
R. J. Bjorneby, SuperintendentLaunch/Linehandling
Branch (MRCL), Bldg. 6007, Diablo Hts....... W. R. Seeley, Chief, Launch/Linehandling N. D.,
Bldg. 13, Gatun ............................
W. Kirkland, Chief, Launch/Linehandling S. D.,
Bldg. 43-A, Balboa ..........................


52-4567 52-4567 52-4567 52-4570 52-4572 52-4530 46-7293


52-4255

52-4255 52-4255 52-4255 52-4255 52-4255

52-82 15
52-8214 52-82 14

43-8700
43-8704 43-8703


52-4220 52-4220 52-4220 52-4200


52-4591 52-4591 52-4597 52-4597 52-4597

52-4548 46-7437

43-5642

43-5643

52-4285

52-4294

52-4549

43-5348

52-3572


ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION BUREAU
Room 318, Administration Building
Col. JOHN J. PLUNKETT, USA (Ret.) Director (EC)-......-52-7684
Julieta Arosemena, Secretary----.-.-...... 52-3527
R. F. O'Connor, Administration (ECXA)--------------..52-3375
E. B. Mdrquez, Programs and Budget (ECXB)....-......52-3485
L. M. Drennan, Locks Coordinator (ECXL) ............. 52-7863
F. Martinez, Special Studies (ECXC) .................52-3543
CONSTRUCTION DIVISION
Building 37, Balboa
R. W. Adams, Chief (ECCN)..................... 52-7205
Administrative Officer, Main Office--------------52-7927
Contract Management Units:
Locks/Northern District Contracts, G. Schatan........52-7826 Southern District Contracts, C. Carbonell-...........52-3517
Housing Contracts, C. de la Guardia
Bldg. 5553, Diablo Hts ...... -.. -...............52-3957
Northern District Inspectors
Bldg. 119-A, Gatun ......................... 43-5461
DREDGING DIVISION
Building 33, Gamboa


A. E. Diaz, Chief (ECDR)............. ......
H. V. Archibold, Administrative Officer (ECDA) .........
J. N. Farnsworth, Chief, Engr. Plans and Programs
Section (ECDE).........................
B. Ross, Chief, Control Section (ECOC)........... .
J. R. Rodriguez, Chief, Operations Branch (ECD) ...... Chief, Drilling and Blasting Branch (ECDB)......... R. T. Hayes, Chief, Repair Branch (ECOM)..........
D. Broce, Chief, Support Branch (ECDS)..........
C. Von Chong, Chief, Aquatic Vegetation and Oil Pollution
Management Branch (ECDV) ..................
ELECTRICAL DIVISION
Building 66A, Balboa
E. D. Schoack, Chief (ECLE) ......................
Administrative Officer, Main Office..................
C. H. Harrill, Jr., Chief, Comm. Br. (ECLC) .............
W. Nickisher, Chief, Elec. Interior Br. (ECLI)*..... .....
N. Salamina, Chief, Elec. Exterior Br. (ECLO) ..........
J. J. Hannigan, Chief, Power Br. (ECLP) ............
N. Kraemer, Chief, Electronics Branch ...............
ENGINEERING DIVISION
Room 343, Administration Building
N. H. Vhsquez, Chief (ECEG)/Deputy EC Director ...... J. E. Cordovez, Assistant Chief ...... ..............
Mrs. M. T. Anaya, Administrative Officer ............
A. P. Ponce, Chief, Architectural Branch (ECEA) ........ C. A. Kiamco, Chief, Civil Branch (ECEC) ...........
J. T. AlemAn, Chief, Electrical Branch (ECEE)....... G. Berman, Chief, Geotechnical Br. (ECET) ............
D. J. McKeon, Chief, Mechanical Branch (ECEM) ....... R. J. Hauser, Chief, Specif. & Est. Br. (ECEX) ........
J. A. Brady, Chief, Met. and Hyd. Br. (ECEH) .........
R. S. Fishbough, Chief, Surveys Branch, Bldg. 9212,
Pedro Miguel (ECEV) ........................


56-6232 56-6221

56-6340 56-6640 56-6264 56-6265 56-6885 56-6867

56-6481


52-4410 52-4401 52-4420 52-4440 52-4417 52-4416 52-4101


52-7585 52-3180 52-7982 52-3556 52-3619
52-3419 52-3389 52-7895 52-7949 52-7716

52-3163


INDUSTRIAL DIVISION Building 5082, Mount Hope
C. P. Corrigan, Chief (ECIN) ......................
K. Maloney, Administrative Officer (ECIS).............
D. S. Miller, Chief, Support Branch (ECIS)..........
W. A. Rankin, Chief, Production/Planning Branch (ECIP) . A. Cohen, Chief, Engineering Branch (ECIE)......... G. F. Patton, Chief Planner .
K. H. Willis, General Foreman, Salvage Depot, Gatun.
MAINTENANCE DIVISION Building 8, Balboa


46-7392
46-7481 46-7234 46-7256
46-7426 46-7382 43-5289


T. W. Drohan, Chief (ECME)....................... 52-4003
Mrs. D. Angelkos, Administrative Officer (ECMA).......52-4005 E. E. Sanchez, Utilities Maintenance Branch (ECMU) .... 52-4021 E. M. Fernindez, Interior Maintenance Branch (ECMI) ..... 52-4005 Exterior Maintenance Branch (ECMO) ............... 52-4042
GENERAL SERVICES BUREAU
General Services Building 28, Second Floor, Balboa
R. D. MORGAN, Director )GS/Pmocumment Executive (PE).. 52-4061
Elsa de Ramirez, Secretary-----------------..52-4061
R. Van Hoorde, Deputy Director/Chief Contracting
Officer (GSCO)..-........................... 52-4061
James N. Doyle, Asst. Procurement Executive (PE)-......52-4073 G. E. McElroy, Labor Relations..-........-...........52-4061
Vivian Diaz, Employee Relations.........-.. ....... 52-4070
B. McDonald, Admin. Officer (GSXA) ................52-4068
J. M. Joly, Budget Officer (First Floor) (GSXB)-..-.......52-4060
Enrique Gualde, Management Analyst (Computers) (GSXM) ... 52-7708
CANAL PROTECTION DIVISION
General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa
Charles Morris, Chief (GSCP)-------------------52-4646
R. F. Brayton, Assistant Chief.-----------------52-4646
E. V. Amason, Assistant to Chief for Physical Security ... 52-4646 J. A. Escula, Chief, Pacific Branch (GSCC(------------.52-7541
Pacific Guard Operations, Bldg.6534 Corozal---------52-3669
J. S. Kraemer, Chief, Atlantic Branch (GSCG) .......... 43-5294
Atlantic Guard Operations, Bldg. 40, Gatun-----------43-5295
Physical Security Unit, Bldg. 715, Balboa (GSCX).... 52-3481 Training Unit, Bldg. 11-Y, Balboa (GSCA) ............. 52-3694
COMMUNITY SERVICES DIVISION Building 635, Balboa Heights
R. J. Saarinen, Chief (GSCS)....-..................52-3577
R. McNatt, Assistant Chief.. -.. -.................... 52-3577
Oleska L Mazur, Admin. Services Asst. . ............. 52-7921
Chief, Housing Management Branch (GSCH)-..........52-3133
District Housing Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun..-...........43-5648
Richard Linton, Chief, Buildings Management Branch,
Bldg. 5051-X, Diablo Hts. (GSCB) ...............52-3685
Buildings Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun..................43-5604
Jos6 C. Ja6n, Chief, Employee Fitness Branch, Employee
Services Building, 5140, Diablo Hts. (GSCF).......52-7967 M. Nita, Chief, Technical Resources Center
Bldg. 38, Balboa (GSCT) ......................- 52-4920
Information Desk.............................52-4929
FIRE DIVISION
General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa
Jaye D. Deitz, Chief (GSFI)....-...................52-4638
Z. White, Administrative Officer....................52-4638
B. Quir6s, Assistant Chief, Southern District...........-52-3286
H. Wallace Teal, Assistant Chief, Northern District......... 46-7282
A. Gonzalez, Assistant to the Chief----------------52-7735
Capt. F. Flores, Training Officer-..-............ 52-3691
LOGISTICAL SUPPORT DIVISION
General Services Building 28, Third Floor, Balboa
G. P. Lavecchia, Chief (GSLS) .....................52-4650
J. Martino, Assistant Chief... -..................... 52-4650
R. Mkndez, Administrative Officer....-..-............52-4672
S. Reyes, Budget Officer- -....-....... ... 52-4670
S. Valley, Material Analyst--------------------...52-4693
H. Womble, Chief, Inventory Mgt. Br. (GSLI)...........52-4620
M. K. Baker, Chief, Purch. and Cont. Branch (GSLP) .... 52-4687 R. P. Rivet Chief, Warehousing Branch, Bldg. 5 (GSLW) ..... 52-7785
Furniture and Equipment Pool...-..-..............52-7882
Storekeeper, Mount Hope-------------------...46-7456
Excess Disposal, Bldg. 42 (OSLE)-----------------52-7683
G. P. Risberg, Chief, New Orleans Branch,
4400 Dauphine Street New Orleans, LA 70146-6800
(GSNO)------------------------(504)948-5299
MOTOR TRANSPORTATION DIVISION
Building 0625A, Ancon
E. B. Hickman, Chief (GSMT)....-..................52-3563
J. H. Wheeler, Assistant Chief..-..-..................52-3420
R. Bermddez, Assistant to the Chief................ .52-3937
Mrs. J. G. Holder, Administrative Officer-.............52-7731
A. Ceballos, Superintendent, Southern District.........52-7990
Dispatcher, Southern District......................52-3301
Superintendent, Northern District......-............46-7246
Dispatcher, Northern District......-................46-7358
Driver Examiner................................ 52-7822
Short Trip Service..............................52-3429
OFFICE OF AREA COORDINATION
General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa
Edward M. Chism, Director of Area Coordination (GSAC)- -52-4696 Rolando E. Winberg, Chief of Operations...-..-........52-7213
Area Coordination Unit, Pacific, Employee Services
Bldg. 5140, Diablo Hts . ..................... 52-3324
Area Coordination Unit, Atlantic, Bldg. 206, Gatun-....-..46-4200 24-Hour On-Call Service................. 113 PCC Operator
PRINTING OFFICE
Building 911, La Boca
J. J. Reid, Chief (GSPO).........- .........-...... 52-3237
T. J. Corrigan, Assistant Chief................. -52-7579
T. L. Petia, Requisitions----------------------...52-7579
SANITATION AND GROUNDS DIVISION Building 6531, Corozal
W. S. Sweeney, Chief (GSAN)......................52-7605
E. Cordovez D., Assistant Chief..-..-.................52-7423
L. F. Perez, Chief, Grounds Branch (GSAG)...-...-......52-7466
District Grounds Office, Telfers Island..-...............43-5253
F. T. Hardegree, Chief, Sanitation Branch (GSAS)-.-.........52-3464
District Sanitation Office, Bldg. 5116, Mt. Hope..-..-....46-7279
Dr. M. M. Boreham, Entomology UnitBldg. 6534 (GSAE).... 52-7984


U.S. OR OVERSEAS OPERATOR, POLICY REQUIRES THAT YOU HAVE THE OPERATOR REDIRECT THE CALL THROUGH THE COMMISSION OPERATOR AT (507) 63-6354. FROM U.S.A. TOLL FREE: 1(800)62 CANAL (622-2625) PCC OPERATOR WILL ANSWER, GIVE LOCAL OFFICIAL TELEPHONE NUMBER.


CORRESPONDENCE ADDRESSES-PANAMA: BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA Compiled by the Records Management Branch.


UNITED STATES: APO MIAMI 34011-5000


TELEX: 3034 PCCAMRM PG


FACSIMILE: (507)52-2122


CABLE: PANCANALCO- PANAMA




Full Text
xml version 1.0 encoding UTF-8
REPORT xmlns http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitss xmlns:xsi http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema-instance xsi:schemaLocation http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitssdaitssReport.xsd
INGEST IEID EHXDURIXG_WEYLVM INGEST_TIME 2015-04-27T21:38:46Z PACKAGE AA00028428_00035
AGREEMENT_INFO ACCOUNT UF PROJECT UFDC
FILES



PAGE 1

AC October 1989 OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT Edflma M. Rodriguez, Employment & Pcement B. (PROE) .52-3583 ADMEASUREMENT DIVISION INDUSTRIAL DIVISION He.s 235-240, Admiistration Building E&C Bureau and Staff Units ..52-3583 Marine Berea Building 729, First Floor, Balboa Building 5082, Mount Hope R. 0. BURGOON, Chief Fnancial Officer (M) .52-3194 S i .52-3583 J. M. Eb Direct (MRAM) .52-4567 C. P. Corrigan, Chief (ECIN) .46-7392 *n Mrs, Emperatriz Lavecchia, Secretary ..52-7906 pi PBt .52-3868 i.A Mg, ChAdms rerc ...524567 K. Mlnery, dmiiStrti Brfich (EClS). .467481 -~ 'RIPANAMA CANAL COM M ISSION William J. Joyce, Deputy Chief Financial Officer 523580 AJioW 1.Ce Prs. Re4ds5 Af .ri. (PRK). .52-332 M. A. e dAmnsrav Sries Asstt. .52-4567 D 5.Me, Chf, Spprr 6 (EC). 46-7234 Duane A. Rigby, Assistant Chief Financial Officer ..4.b.4. 52-7906 .an .G.1 ....5 Supervisory Admeas8rrs ...52-4570 W. A. Rankin, Chief, Producti4n/Planning Branch (ECIP) 46-7256 Shirley E, Ma)r, Administrative Officer FMXA) ..523311 Ship Data Bak ...52-4572 A. Cohen, Chief, Engineering Branch (ECIE) ..46-7426 CSANN Personnel Files .4.4.6.8.4.9.4.0.0.d.7. 0. .8.5.6. .52-3376 Bing Section ......52-4530 G. F. Patn Chief Plae ...467382 BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA SYSTEMS DIVISION Personnel Data Control, Bldg. 365, Ancon .52-3254 Admeasurement Office (Buiing 105, 6stobal) .467293 K. H. Willis, General Fhrman, Salvage De 7at .435289 Building 6529, Corozal Personnel Management System, Bldg 365, Ancon "R4) 52-3120 Burton F. Mead Chief (FSS) ...52-3650 David J. Nal, Position Classification Br. (PRO). ....52-3336 LOCKS DIVISION MAINTENANCE DIVISION CGA NI Z A T I N D IR E C T O R Y m Umn Supervisor y systems Accountant 52-7956 General Services and E&C Bureaus ...52-3176 Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa Building 8, Balboa a id H. Allen, Supervisory Systems Accountant .527956 Marine Bureau and Staff Units .52-3454 J. L Quian4, Chief (MRLC). .52-4255 T. W. Drhan, Chief (ECME). 52-4003 Mark ~ ~ ~ ~ '. 1anesSprioySsesAcutn 2-7911 Walter C. Betin, Retirement & Insurance Branch, H. Escoffery, Chief, Engineering and Planning Mrs. 0. Angelkas, Administrative Office, (ECMA) ..52-4005 sta S2. ...3501 Bldg. 287, Ancen (PROS) .52-7831 Section MRLE) .52-4255 E. E. Sinchez, Utilities Maintenance Branch ECM8) .52-4021 C8art 75 4 tsFSM 4 nc P e .4.r .52-3471 Insurance ....52-7831 Silvia M. Glasscock, Administrative Officer .52-4255 E. M. Fernndez, interior Maintenance Branch (ECMI) .52-4005 Retirement .....523160 Plant Engiee .52-4255 Exterior Maintenance Branch (ECMO) .52-4042 OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR ACCOUNTING DIVISION OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH DIVISION R.Saboge,IndustralEngineer. 52-4255 GENERAL SERVICES BUREAU Room 220, Administration Building, Balboa Heights J444. Her,mr., ChiefBuiding 725 1 .52-4727 r. RiBhid .3h65,B 1547 RPH.2-7968 F. Sucre, OverhaPl En r, 7dr ..i. .524255 R. S. M eral Servics Bu) P m Sxe(ra, Balboa 52-406 44b PF.2 1444 nan (FMAQ444 .784 .52-4727 PacifVi444,c4)4267/44P444 0.8.286644 Pedro)4444 (Mi -5282) tricks4.42 4 --5-46 D. P. MCAULIFFE, Administrator (AD) .......................................52-3169 Charles R.Ec arl Reports and Analysis Staff FM'R Babr B .ed m24s701CfDrgPorm. 23 A. Gamorous, Assistant Superinteen ..a .de R52e.F2 t e onrcin. 24 0. P Mc LIFEAdmisra~r (S). .......5200 16s)44 62644)4n, 84524)2 Le 49e Branch 53)6.V. 5270 14465 (PROVI. ..52-3453 R60434,54445p4444 -281 .Van 844484, 044444 Director/Chief Contracting Maria Luisa L. Charles, Secretary. .......52-3000 82 624 1244 0444r4) .edger 244428 (FMAD. ..52-4737 Dr. Maria Anto4adis, Occupational Health Officer Anna M. Hilly, Administrative Services Ass2nt. 52-8214 Office (GSCO) .52-4061 FERNANDO MANFREDO, Jr., Deputy Administrator (DA) ...........52-3103 rt b g Ants t 4 6Branc (FMAA) .52-4300 (Pacific) .52-7968 Atlantic Brac, Gatn Lcks James N. Doyle, Asst. Procurement Executive (PE)-. 52-4073 PaA.ia SaEerS, S reay ...5-0 V ayrol .4 4 ..52 33 (PhysicalExaminationCenter .52 -7108/3104 D. F.B singer, Superintendent(MRLA). 43-8700 G. .McElroy, LaborRetis .52-4061 Patricia Salterio, Secretary .............................................52-7914 Mrs. Dorothy A. Meissner, Typing Unit (FMAT) ......52-4711 Alfornso E. Regis, Chief Industrial H ygienist (PRODI ...52-7713 R. Alvarez, Assistant Superintendent ....._. .43-8704 Vivian Dinz, Employee Relatedn ........52-4070 Anna L. Pescod, Staff Assistant to the Administrator, Room 225 (ADSA) ......52-7870/52-3536 TREASURER'S OFFICE De4 Piment)l, Employee Counseing Service (PRDR) ..52-7885 Alexandra Wong, Administrative Services Assistant .34 .43-8703 B. McDonald, Admin. Office(GSXA) ..52-4068 Building 725, Balboa Wiam E. Dodd, Workers' CompV4 sa43 on Office (PRDC) ..52-3431 TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT DIVISION J. M. Joly, Budget Officer (First Floor) (GSXB) .524060 O E X V I ARobert Q. W4., T3ar (FMTR) .524710 CSS Claims Assstance .52-3431 Building 910, La Boca Enique Guald, Management Analyst (Computers) (GSXM) .52-7708 OFFICE OF EECTIVE DMINISTRTIONAsstnt Treasurer .52-4720 Patricia D. Hunt, Occupational Health Nursing ..527108 Sam H. Mann, Chief (MRTM) .52-4220 CANAL PROTECTION DIVISION Rice s 205-207, Administration Building Administration Building Vault .52-3249 Dr. Lorna Englema, Occupational Health Officer (Atlantic) Assistant Chief .52-4220 General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa J. d director (AE)52-35 .Yhp, Treasury Branch, Atlantic, R3-1, m Heth Cinic, Coco Solo ..89-5680/5681 Terri Krl, Administrative Services Assistant .52-4220 Charles Morris, Chief (GSCP) ...52-4646 Joseph. ............................................Blding 8153, Margarta (FMTA) .46-7399 -----. 89-5680 Marine Traffic Co4t03l Center General Information ..52-4200 R. .Brayton, Assistant Chief ..524646 Mrs. Jacqueline E. Carlson, Secretary .52-3519 FINANCIAL PLANNING DIVISION SAFETY DIVISION CANAL SERVICES DIVISION E.V.Amason, Assistant to Chief for Physical Security .524646 James E. Ferrara, Deputy Director .52-7601 Myron A. Schro2r40 2004Ad, )s.B. 523137 William H. M Brunner, ie PRSF) .52-3299 R. M. Spalding, Chief (MRCS ..H.g. .52-4591 Pafic Gurd Operats f 6534 Corozal. 2Bys44 ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ Rchr V.SS264 63(46( -9-17 43) .gmes4s, 18443Oertin (P8K ) .9232859 .K 43)g 184 S -29 1. PS. 14439er 0443344, lanti 6934c 12422) -92. 43594 Thomas C. Duty, Assistant Director, Policy and Programs (AEPD) ...................52-3122 Kenneth L Morris Rates and Analysi8 B324 V. 54 Cock'uRhr A.sZsrant Cfhyf .(PRS) ..52-3289 C. 1 4, 4 52-4591 1.5 4, C 8 5 (GSI).435294 Marc Quinn, Assistant to Director, Board Matters. ...........................(O. P) Cno Tier SFeR .2S.e .W.P 92 P3 4444 FA srtv f -92-4997 83antic Guad Op9 Bldg 40 5a .43-5295 52-7697 ne Bryant W5344434744 Safety 05444444, (PRST( .52-7529 8T.4436442,6)4 FletEViner.52-4597 Physica) 04243435 6443, Bldg. 715, 84)544 (ISIS) -9. 2-3481 ClarencWll C. Foryes, Tolsl/dsnsrtv ~ssatt heAmnsrto O /A .n S2-33al Stde (Fi .-4 David Dempsey, Crane/Diving Safety .......52-3289 A. R. Branm, Fleet Master ...52-4597 Framing Unit, Bldg. I1I-Y, Balba (GSCA) ..52-3694 Clarence C. Payne, Ombudsman/Administrative Assistant In the Administrator (SM/AA( ..52-3305 BUDGET MANAGEMENT DIVISIONCMMNT SEVESDIIO 5226126 A47n444aG En Bildisg, PANAMA AREA PERSONNEL BOARD W. D. Ritchie, Superintendent, Towboat Branch (MRCT), COMMUNITY SERVICES DIVISION R48 lmh, 1 )0),-2-7s690i)d3ngBldg. 6000, Diablo Hs. ..c.6.0.5. 52-4548 Building 635, Balboa Heights OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIVISION Robert J. Boatwright, Chief (FMBD) ..52-7690 ROBERT H RU Building 6531, Corozal C R Simpson, Port Engineer, Bldg. 5082, Mt. Hope .46-7437 R. J. Sain, Chief (GSCS) ...52-3577 Joan 0 man, Supervisor, Budget Execution .-. 52-3444 ., OP ---9 8 10 -s b M g r si 0)42646 Asecuissventh 022......52-7 2000 L Street NW., Suite 550 Roo. 254, Administration Building Thomas Marihans, Supervisor, Budget Formulation .52-3444 Pearl T. Atherley, Personnel Assistant .......52-3292 Bldg. 14, Gahmn ....43-5642 Oleska L. Mazur, Admin. Services Asst. ...52-7921 Washington, DC 20036-4996 Carolyn H. Twohy, Chief, (AM) .52-7757 Staff .52-3334 CENTRAL EXAMINING OFFICE T. Rowe, Engineer Manager, Northern Shore Station, Chief, Housing Management Branch (GSCH) ..52-3133 (202) 6346441 Berta E. Briceflo, Administrative Officer (AMXA) .52-7991 MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS Building 363, Anc Bldg. 14, Gaton ..43-5643 District Housing Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun .43-5648 MICHAEL RHODE, Jr, Assistant to the Chairman and Stella Mendez, Budget Officer, Room 269 (AMXB) .52-3178 Room 145, Administration Building Elvia 1. Arias, Manager (PBCE) ....52-7682 R. T. Herrmgton, Towboat Manager, Southern District, Richard Linton, Chief, Buildings Management Branch, Serear, anmaCaalCo msson(W ) ..5230 D Thomas E. Pierce, Chief, Staff Support Adhmnrative Section ..........52-7682 Bldg. 6000, Diablo Hts ......52-4285 Bldg. 5051-X, Diablo His. (GSCB) ...52-3685 Virginia Allen, Assistant n o mm th ) .retay ..Branch, Room 254 (AMIA) .52-7995 C. J. Goodwin, Chief (FMIS) ...52-3460 Examn ng, Testing and Certification; R. A. Roscoe, Engineer Manager, Southern Shore Station, Budings Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun .6. 43-5604 Board Aff44 4 4 0 5 523050 FOA/PA Staff, Room 279 (AMS .52-7520 MIS TECHNICAL SERVICES STAFF Records/Federal Job Information Center .1 .1. 52-3584 Bldg. 6000A, Diablo Hs9. .52-4294 J C. J, Chief, Employee Fitness Branch, Employee Barbare F.ler, A ssistant to the Seretary for '----Diana 1. Williams, Chief, Records Management Ron. 145, Administration Building Applicant Suitability ............52-325, R. J. Bjorneby, Superintendent, Launch/Linehandling Services Building, 5140, Diablo Htfs. (GSCF) ...52-76 Commission Affairs 85552-3050 Bra4ch, Room 14-B (AMM) .8. 52-7767 Ry .3 ( )52-7446 Open regie-Engish ...52-3587/46-7204 Branch (MRCL), Bldg. 6007, Diablo Hs. 524549 M. Nita, Chief, Technicl Resources Center Barbar Sanders, Assistant to the Secretary --14rr444 Records Section (AMRS) .52-3118 T. K Duncan Equipment Analyst 52-7671 Open registers-0Spanish .52-3526/46-4846 W. R. Seeley, Chief, 88unch/Linehandlng N. D. Bldg. 38, Balboa (GSCT) .52-4920 64c4 Af4)574.32 ----92-3050 Telecom Message Center, Room 2 (AMRT) .52-3482/3591 Bldg 13, Gatun .43-5348 Information Desk .52-4929 Roger T Suian, A assistant tothe 5retary for. .2 Mail System, Room 143 (AMRP)-. 52-7681 DATA PROCESSING SYSTEMS DIVISION MARINE BUREAU W Kirk 'id, Chief, Launch/Linehanding S. D, FIRE DIVISION Congressional Affairs .52-3050 Agency Records Center, Bldg 42-0, DiablH0. A .52-397 554403575 Room 146, Ad3iistran Building Marine Bureau Building 729, Second Floor, Balboa Bldg. 43 A, Balboa .52-3572 General Seices Building 28, First Fn4r, Balboa Agency Mic2rfilm Unit Bldg 42-D, Diablo Hs (AMRA. .52-3313 Alan I. Gordon, Chief (FMDP). -. ..-. 523550 Capt. G. T. HULL, USN (8et.) Director (MR) .52-4500 Jaye D. Deitz, Chief (GSFI) .52-4638 B45)a Magal3(V, Chief, Language Services James A. B 0e43, Systems Manenc, .4. 52-7952 Zenim Stratmann, Secretary .I. .524500 ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION BUREAU Z. Wi3e, Administrative Officer .52-4638 OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE PLANNING G,5Branch, Room 14-A (AMLS) ..52-3488 Mrs. Mary H. West S Desg (Bldg 628 Balboa Hs.) 524811 C. A. Alvarado, Deputy Director (MRXD) .524500 Room 318, Administration Building B. Quir6s, Assistant Chief, Southern District .52-3286 Gadys Dfaz-Saarinen, Supervisor, Lands Management Mrs. Morea D. Allen, Systems Design facdg 628B, Balboa His.l.l 52-4810 Administrative Unit:H alc elAssatCie otenDsrc 678 Rooms 230-233, Administration Building Unit, Room 275 )AMCL) .52-7823 Ms. 80434 P. S44 Pr(4238Manage, J.fice At4mao .U B D2-365 O2gV)C 1 hmid3,Exe v ssstan ( 52-4500 13J4 J PLUNKETT, USA (Re9t.) Director (EC. 52-7684 A GWzalce stat tth4ChiefN -52-7735 R. P. LAVERTY, Direct Representative 05 84540434E44loy. deres Bg 5c r ao r B .52-3325 End-User Computing Sppe3 Center FMS) .52-7559/7207 Beverly B. Wood, Administrative Officer (MRXA). .52-456 R. E0 4osnor, 0 r ty .-2-3375 Capt. F. Flres, Training Officer ...52-3691 4518)40 64rintn 44344,te (EP)4y -238 .44 52g 44494,P84)45. 233 COMPUTER OPERATIONS DIVISION Frak llie65) EmloeeReaton 645)2544s 8(44024(MRXQ88 .52-4506 68 4655444 Pro4ra48 443 849443 (KIXBI -9 .2-3489 LOGISTICAL SUPPORT DIVISION tKCodntn omite(P ..5 58 Ep)4yee 449 carg4 Dcumenation5acifi ME) 62-32404643P4ER 444ERA4T45624434447 625444 A6era Emp24 ye Re4(4(354,s Specais5424 (MX)S. .52-4916 E. B. 0444444,6246412443444524g (ECB) ..2-345 LGSTIA 0SUPP0645254) RTg5 74V547 6)34 Mrs Thelma .Dep MteDr Scretary ..5388 Employee and Cargo Documentation, aic RooQ .4., A52-s3238nBuldn Loraine L. Fosyer, Administrative Services Officer (Staff) 52-451 6 L M. Drennan, Locks Coordinator (ECXL) ..52-7863 eneral Services Building 28, Third Flaor, Balboa DoM416 G. S48m)d4, 045454 Director .9. 2-3961 84444344 8444444 0443o 6ouettoAlniRc,16 dnnsrtc uligR.uc aaeetUd .84664442, Special Studies (KIXI)--9. 2-3943 G_ P.1444448)4a, 16443 (GSiS) ---.52-4650 Mrs. Gladys Digez, Administrave Offic, Room 206. 52-3108 Building 1105, Room 105, Cristobal.) .James C. Gibbs, Chief MCO ) ..4As rM.E ..3, ( .52-7468 64344054344, 844434433 04342303 John T. Bowman, Assistant Director Treaty Affairs (EPTA) .527666 Albert G. Moodoo, Assistant Chief/ CONSTRUCTION DIVISION J. Martino, Assistant Chief ..52-4650 Robert H. ,Fll U.S. C-chairman, OFFICE OF OMBUDSMAN Chef, Data Entry and Controls Branch, R44 16 (FMCD) .52-3162 Fisc(84s244244) ( 8) .., b-4500 R. M Administrative Officer .1.3. 52-4672 Ports and Ralroad Committee, Room 309 (EPPR) .52-3228 Eploy la sCer Building 37, B45b2 8Henry E Sanchez4 central Computer Operations. .B s, Adg, Chfr (8888) .52-4510 B. s.64414 (KrlN-f2-72 Rees, Buget 84442. .440A -.-524670 6446206 CLARENCE C. PAYNE,OmbudsmanO). 52-3412 8 kControl Cter (FMCN) .527777 0F .Frr, As .BuV gtA .2 4510 Con 0Management Units: 052452-5927 6.44454,543,4444 B.GSL) .52-4620 Guillermo Van Hoorde, Jr., Chief, Canal Improvements Maria Lourdes Bailin, Secretary ...52-3412 On-Line Service Assistance .52-7685 Edad mt a.Se ugtAayt 52 57 LcsNrhr ittCnrcs .Shtn. 272 M. K. Baker, Chief, Pufch. and Cont. Branch (GSLP) ..52-4687 6944430d Smith, 844. Svcs. Budget304a)425 .,. 92-4517 60284/8438444R 04435443 144334434, 0.3244 9ca .2-7826 Division (EP I) ..9. .52-7897 Dr. Lille Shbaste, Associate 0mbudsman. 52-7563 g S o Southern District Contracts, C. Carbonell .52-3517 R. P. Rive, Chief, Warehousing Branch, Bldg. 5 (GSL .52-7785 Gustav De La Guardia, Senior Industral Engi 4r .52-7508 PCC Hotine .52-7474 OFFICE OF PER SONNEL ADMINISTRATION James R. Freeman, Staff Engineer ( ) .52-4531 Housing Cotracts, C. de l Guardia P528 Charles R. Lavalle Capital Program Coordinator .52-3340 R3o 243, Ads5444 n 5 Uilding Vicente A. Shields, (ndustral Engineer (MRXI) .52-4531 Bldg 5553, Diablo Hts .52-3957 6ee s o 4 pe .467456 Dr. David C. Baerg, E i rn menta/ Energy Control Officer, RESIDENTS' ADVISORY COMMITTEE LIAISON GEORGE A. MERCIER, Personnel Director 14R .4. 52-3277 Computer Management Secto : Nrthrn District Inspectors G45.R is8 4 Bldgr 42C(hK ) .B. 52-7683 8444 203. ....52-7830 6a59 Community Center, Building 206, Gatu5 Elba L de Gonzalez, Secretary ........52-3277 Gabrel 0. Mouyns, Management Analyst (MRXM) ...52-4526 09, 0439461 -uphneSteet N Orleans, LA 70146 6800 0345, Room 303. .52-3687/3697 .Mary K. Via Deputy Personnel Director .5. 3 ..52-3351 Personnel Programs Section: DREDGING DIVISION (GSNO)( 504(948-5299 Room 266 4r.Carolina 1. Sllhorn, Budget Officer, Room 247 (PRXB) _. 52-3558 Virginia E. Lee, Management Analyst (MRXS) ..52-4990 Building 33, G44b35 MOTOR TRANSPORTATION DIVISION Carlos L Linares, Chief, Management Division (EPMD) 52-3586 Anita Oberholer, Personnel Reference it, Bldg. 365, MARINE SAFETY UNIT A. E. Di, Chief (ECDR) .56-6232 g625 Richard B. Hrne, C4, Industrial Engineering Branch .52-3463 0422 (PRXR). ....27900 a Bureau Bu)ding 729, ThirdH. V. Archibold, Administrative Officer (ECDA) .56-6221 .8)484m4, ChISM). ...23963 Steve S. Belok, Chief, Management Analysis Branch ..52-7742 OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS PERSONNEL POLICY AND PROGRAMS STAFF Capt. Wiam Y. Clark 11, Specal Assistant to J. N. Farsworth, Chief, Engr Plans and Programs 4 H. Wheeler, Assistant Chief .52-3420 Roo8 243, Administration Building Director (MRR 4). 52-4243/4217 Section (EC E)6. R.Br d Ass n92-3 63344210 S44m 103,9Admiistaton Vuildng Carlos A. Williams, Associate Director (PRXP) -.52-3466 Hazardous Cargo .52-4219/4242 s, ,.Mrs. J G. Holder Administrative Officer ..56.3.4. 52-7731 Richard A. Waini4, Chief, Economic Research and WILLIE K. FRIAR, Director (PA) .52-3165 Dolores A. Eskildsen, Administrative Officer, Floating Equipment Inspection .52-4229/3005 J. R. Rodrguz, Chief, Operations Branch (ECD0) .56-6264 A Ceallos Superintendent, Southern District .527990 Market Development Division (EPEM) .52-7961 Myrna 4e Acevedo, Secretary .-. 52-3165 Room 251 (PRXA) .52-3544 BOARD OF LOCAL INSPECTORS 8. H nd Blastng Branch ECD .56-625 Dispatcher, Southern District .52-3301 William S. Hinkle, Marketing Specialist .52-7806 Pubic Affirs Specadiais -.52-3165 Thomas V. Bright, Incentive Awards Unit, Bldg. 716-5, E44I)yT4 4343) H2 5140,0 4 5. r8e Cief, p Branch (ECDS) 56-6867 Sperintendent 8238454 Disri. ...46-7246 44 4 R4aven, Senior Economist .5.0. 8 )3) Flor D. d Agular, Admin strative Services Officer .52-3521 Balboa (PRXI) ..52-3403 1 4, 8 6 d I) PO t Dispatcher, Northern District .46-7358 62444442 Stf ----.-.--.-..---4 Kaye Richey, Ass cate Director, Internati C .52-3453 EC.A P TVan4Chonghie Braic (V)taio ... Media/P blctons .92-3165 EQUAL OPPORTUNITY STAFF MARITIME TRAINING UNIT Management 554488 (6106)--.56-64V1 044244 60444444.----.52 7522 Franklin D. Castrell6n, Associate Director, Local Employed Relations Carter, Building 37, 69. Marine Bureau Building 729, Third Floor, Balboa ELECTRICAL DIVISION OFFICE OF AREA COORDINATION OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL Media/Community Relations .52-3202 Tilcia R. McTaggart, Associate Director (PRE0). 52-3101/7543 Capt. G. A. Markham, Chief (MRMT) .52-4550 Building 66A, Balboa GeneralServices Building28 FirstFloor, Balboa Room 338, Administration Building Jennifer Jones, Spillway Editor .6.9-. 52-3202 Dr. Raymond A. George, Special Emphasis Capt. 0. Allard, Assistant Chief ....52-4550 E. D. Shack, Chief (ECLE) .5.4. 524410 Edward Chism, Director of Area Coordination (GSAC) 52-4696 Mevin D. Kennedy Chief, Graphic Branch (PAG) .52-3217 Program, Manage ...5. .8.4.4.4. 52-3233 Sonja Burchett, Adiistrative Services Assistant ..52-45504 Administrative Officer, Main Office.f.9. 524401 JOHN L HAINES, Jr., General Cous l (GC) .52-7511 Antonio Greald, 044pervisor, Orientation Service, 5geb2rg K49, EEO Investigat660 .52-7415 M. C. McMillan, T9ining Co.rdinator 52-4550 C. H. Harrill, Jr., Chief, Comm. Br. l .52442 Rolando E Wiberg, Chief ofOpera4ions .52-7213 4M4iss Em4 P. Daniel, Supervisory Legal Technician .92-7511 M4 l k .52-5463 HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT STAFF Capt. M. T. Collazos, Seamanship ad Towbt W. Nicksher, Chief, Elec. Interior Br. (ECLI) ..52-4440 5344 C14 0Dia bl 04i3, P.54fi2 6mp(.y44 04444044 Pticia Lindley-Dominguez Deputy Gunell Counsel. ..127511 For official tours of Mirafls Locks: Bul 62 abaH ihsTraining Officer ............52-455o N. Salarmina, Chief, Elec. Exterior Br. (ECL0) ....52-4417 Bd.54 ,Dal t. .232 Cynthia J. Thomas, Assistant General Counsel .5271 MdyFrd."751 Mna-rdy. ..I. 52-3187Budng62,BbaHehs Capt R. C. Robinson, Assistian Samanshiip and Towboat -J. J. Hannigan, Chief, Power Br. (ECLP) .L .52-4416 Area Coordination Unit, Atlantic, Bldg. 206, Gillum ...46-4200 Attorneys .2-7511 Tr ing Center Information Desk .g2-4182 D. Lipma, Marine Eng245eer Training -fficer .52-4550 ENGINEERING DIVISION P90 2 6 0-G FFIC RoMrn 320,474454444034o dg JllDevelopment Branch (PRHM .g4)--52-4163 CANAL OPERATIONS UNIT Room 343, Administration BuildingRBui.dingO9PO,--5-323 M rn Acde /Mscellaeous General Claims (GCCL) .52-3505 Language Training ......52-4171 Bulig9 0 aB c .H aq eC if(C G/ e uyE tr. ..5 -5 5 J. J. Raid, Chief (GSPO) ...-. ...52-3237 MsSo946Sup))vy.g44s Gen. (1116) Exmie .52-3505 6442440g 74 4g --247 /3 910, 146034a N. H. asquez, Chief (8161(304543461C Direotor 927589 2-7 6 6.0444644,04445nery. 13n. 1(44ms 644443444. -923505 OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL Microcomputer Lab, Bldg. 719-D, Balboa PRH ..52-7448 Riy T. Evans, Ca4l Operations Captain (MRCO) .52-4211 .1 E. Cordovez, Assistant Chief .52-380 7.C14rn, A s 4 1 .ee a lnr x m n s ......52 23 Building 6530, Cardzal Special Employee Development Programs ....52-4155 Ganal Port Captains, Southern District, Bldg. 910, a Boca .52-4214 Mrs. M. T. Anaya, Administrative Officer ...52-7982 T, -. -ea -eaia n .--.-.'..-52 -5-9 Edifbertd A. Yee, Industrial Training Branch, Canal Port Captains, Northern District, A. P. Ponce, Chief, Architectural Branch (ECEA) ...52-3556 SANITATION AND GROUNDS DIVISION JAMES A. MATHIS, Inspector General I) .9. 52-3142 Bldg. 2A-3, Blba (PRHI) ..52-4190 Bldg. 1105, Cristobal .46-7637 C. A. Kiam Chief, Civil Branch ECEC) .52-3619 Building 6531, Corozal OFFICE OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS Mrs. Itzel E. Krapfl, Secretary .52-3142 J. T. Al4 Chief, Electrical Branch (ECEE) .52-3419 W. S. Sweeney, Chief (GSAN) ...52-7605 Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa Peter A. Li Deputy Inspector General .52-7776 PERSONNEL OPERATIONS DIVISION PILOT DIVISION G. Berman, Chief, Gotechnical Br. ECE) .52-3389 E. Gordovez D, Assistant Chief .52-7423 SICHAEL N. STEPHENSON, 04r42 8 -2n3108 5hirleyKE. M dr, Administrative Officer (IGXA) Building 366, Accon Building 726, 6alb D. J. McKeon, Chief, Mechanical Branch (ECEM) .52-7895 L F. Perez, Chief, Grounds Branch (GSAG) ..52-7466 4, r (R) .--Room 238, Admin. Bldg0. ..52-7636 FdI r A. Filds-Remotti, Chief (PROP) .52-3335 Capt D. P. Garrido, Chief Pilot MiP) .52-4230 R. J. Hauser, Chief, Sp e .& Est. r. ECEX) .52-7949 District Grounds Office, T)4rs island 32-43-5253 4 4Li 8 M. Linares, Secretary. -..52310 Pauline E. Fulda, Audit Manager .52-7419 Karl K. li ne, Adverse Actions Branch, Ma44lde P. Guardian, Administrative Serices Officer ..52-4230 J. A. Brady, Chief, Met. ad Hyd. Br. (ECEH) ...52-7716 F. I. Hardegre, Chief, Sn ati 4 Branch (M ) ..52-3464 Elbr 4.44on 04put540340t ((0) 52-3186/3341 Ronald F. Keeney, Audit Manager .0.4. 52-7419 Bldg. 287, Aon (RO) ..4. 52-4393 R. V. Barnett, Chief, Pilot Rotation and Scheduling R. S. Fibgh Chief, Surveys Branch, Bldg. 9212, District Sanitation Office, Bldg. 5116, Mt Hope .46-7279 L R i S l .----. --Auditors. 52-7801 DebtCounseing,Bldg.366,Ancon ..52-3904 Unit (MRPR) ..52-4235 Pedro Miguel(ECEV). 52-3163 or M. 6M.o ,Entomology Unit Bldg 6534 (GSAE .527984 NOTE: IF YOU RECEIVE A COLLECT CALL DIRECT FROM A U.S. OR OVERSEAS OPERATOR, POLICY REQUIRES THAT YOU HAVE THE OPERATOR REDIRECT THE CALL THROUGH THE COMMISSION OPERATOR AT (507) 63-6354. FROM U.S.A.TOLL FREE: 1(800) 62 CANAL (622-2625) PCC OPERATOR WILL ANSWER, GIVE LOCAL OFFICIAL TELEPHONE NUMBER. CORRESPONDENCE ADDRESSES-PANAMA: BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA UNITED STATES: APO MIAMI 34011-5000 TELEX: 3034 PCCAMRM PG FACSIMILE: (507)52-2122 CABLE: PANCANALCO-PANAMA Compiled by the Records Management Branch.