Citation
Panama Canal Organizational Directories

Material Information

Title:
Panama Canal Organizational Directories
Creator:
Panama Canal Commission
Donor:
Panzer, Pat
Language:
English
Measurements:
16 x 22 inches

Subjects

Genre:
federal government publication ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage:
Panama -- Panama Canal Zone

Notes

Abstract:
This set of organizational directories covers the years from 1975-1998 and lists names and phone numbers of various employees in administrative departments.
General Note:
52 pages
General Note:
This gift was made in memory of Bob Panzer.

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
Panama Canal Museum Collection at the University of Florida
Rights Management:
This item is a work of the U.S. federal government and not protected by copyright pursuant to 17 U.S.C. §105.

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:


Full Text




etAL C C


CANPL5V


NALA A, .


ORGANIZATION DIRECTORY


OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR
Room 220, Administration Building, Balboa Heights
D. P. McAULIFFE, Administrator (AD) ...................................... 52-3169
Maria Luisa L. Charles, Secretary......................................... 52-3100
FERNANDO MANFREDO, Jr., Deputy Administrator (DA)......................... 52-3103
Patricia Salterio, Secretary.................................... 52-7914
Anna L. Pescod, Staff Assistant to the Adniinistrator, Room 225 (ADSA) ...... 52-7870/52-3536


OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATION
Rooms 205-207, Administration Building
Joseph J. Wood, Director (AE) .........................................
Mrs. Jacqueline E. Carlson, Secretary .....................................
James E. Ferrara, Deputy Director ..........................................
Thomas C. Duty, Assistant Director, Policy and Programs (AEPD) ..................
Marc Quinn, Assistant to Director, Board Matters...............................
Clarence C. Payne, Administrative Assistant to the Administrator (AA) ...............


OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY 2000 L Street NW., Suite 550
Washington, DC 20036-4996
MICHAEL RHODE, Jr., Assistant to the Chairman and
Secretary, Panama Canal Commission (WO) .... (202)634-6441 Virginia Allen, Assistant to the Secretary for
Board Affairs ...................... (202)634-6441
Barbara Fuller, Assistant to the Secretary for
Commission Affairs .................... (202)634-6441
Barbara Sanders, Assistant to the Secretary for
Financial Affairs................... (202)634-6441
Roger H. Sullivan, Assistant to the Secretary for
Congressional Affairs................. (202)634-6441


OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE PLANNING Rooms 230-233, Administration Building
R. P. LAVERTY, Director/U.S. Representative
to Coordinating Committee (EP) ................ 52-3588
Mrs. Thelma L. De La Mater, Secretary.-...........52-3588
Donald G. Schmidt, Deputy Director ................ 52-3561
Mrs. Gladys Dominguez, Administrative Officer, Room 206 ... 52-3108 John T. Bowman, Assistant Director-Treaty Affairs (EPTA) ... 52-7666 Treaty Affairs Specialist..........................52-3362
Robert H. Emerick, U.S. Cochairman,
Ports and Railroad Committee, Room 309 (EPPR) ... 52-3228 Room 206
Guillermo Van Hoorde, Jr., Chief, Canal Improvements
Division (EPCI)............................. 52-7897
Gustavo De La Guardia, Senior Industrial Engineer ..... 52-7508 Charles R. Laallee, Capital Program Coordinator ....... 52-3340 Dr. David C. Baerg, Environmental/Energy Control Officer,
Room 303................................52-7830
Staff, Room 303...... ................. 52-3687/3697
Room 266
Carlos L. Linares, Chief, Management Division (EPMD) ..... 52-3586 Richard B. Horne, Chief, Industrial Engineering Branch ... 52-3463 Steve S. Belok, Chief, Management Analysis Branch .... 52-7742 Room 310
Richard A. Wainio, Chief, Economic Research and
Market Development Division (EPEM) ........... 52-7961
William S. Hinkle, Marketing Specialist .............. 52-7806
Melba A. Raven, Senior Economist .................. 52-3370
Economic Staff ................................ 52-7898


OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL
Room 338, Administration Building
JOHN L. HAINES, Jr., General Counsel (GC) .......... 52-7511
Miss Emilie P. Daniel, Lead Legal Technician ........ 52-7511 Patricia Lindley-Dominguez, Deputy General Counsel...... 52-7511 Cynthia J. Thomas, Assistant General Counsel ......... 52-7511
Theodore G. Lucas, Competition Advocate (CA)......... 52-7511
Attorneys ..................................52-7511
Room 326, Administration Building
Marine Accident/Miscellaneous General Claims (GCCL) ... 52-3505 Edward J. Donohue, Supvy. Gen. Claims Examiner-......52-3505
General Claims Examiners ........................ 52-3231


OFFICE OF EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
Room 110, Administration Building
TILCIA R. McTAGGART, Director (ED) ...............
Alcira Aradz, Secretary ........................
ED FIELD OFFICE
Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa
Investigative Unit (EOIU) .........................
Dr. Raymond A. George, Special Emphasis
Programs Manager ......................
Ingeborg Kincaid, EEO Investigator .................


52-3101 52-7543


52-3638 52-3233 52-7415


5
5
5
5
5
5


ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIVISION
Room 254, Administration Building
Carolyn H. Twohy, Chief, (AM) ....................
Berta E. Briceflo, Administrative Officer (AMXA) ......
N. Stella Mendez, Budget Officer, Room 269 (AMXB) Thomas E. Pierce, Chief, Staff Support
Branch, Room 254 (AMSA)................
FOIA/PA Staff, Room 279 (AMSF)................
Diana 1. Williams, Chief, Records Management
Branch, Room 14-B (AMRM) ..................
Current Records Section (AMRS) .................


2-3519 2-3519 2-7601 2-3122 2-7697 2-3305




52-7757 52-7991 52-3178

52-7995 52-7520 52-7767 52-3118


Telecom Message Center, Room 2 (AMRT) ..... 52-3482/3591 Mail System, Room 143 (AMRP).................. 52-7681
Agency Records Center, Bldg. 42-D, Diablo HIs. (AMRC) .... 52-3575 Agency Microfilm Unit, Bldg. 42-D, Diablo Hs. (AMRA) ..... 52-3313 Sofia Magall6n, Chief, Language Services
Branch, Roam 14-A )AMLS)................... 52-3488
Gladys Diaz-Saarinen, Supervisor, Lands Management
Unit, Room 275 (AMCL) ........................ 52-7823
Ellen W. Anderson, Chief, Transportation Services Branch,
Employee Services Bldg. 5140, Diablo Hts. (AMTR) ... 52-3325
Employee and Cargo Documentation, Pacific (AMTE)..... 52-3238
Employee and Cargo Documentation, Atlantic,
Building 1105, Room 105, Cristobal............ 46-7213


OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS Room 103, Administration Building
WILLIE K. FRIAR, Director (PA) ....................
Myrna 1. de Acevedo, Secretary ..................
Diane M. Morris, Public Affairs Specialist.............
Flor D. de Aguilar, Administrative Services Officer ...... Franklin D. Castrell6n, Press Officer .................
Jennifer Jones, Spillway Editor ....................
Cleveland C. Soper, Chief, Graphic Branch (PAGF)...... Antonio Grenald, Supervisor, Guide Service,
Miraflores Locks ...........................
For official tours of Miraflores Locks:


Monday-Friday........................
qni dnv Rsndm Pd Hnlidnv


52-3165 52-3165 52-3165 52-3521 52-3202 52-3202 52-3217

52-5463


52-3187/3521
q.r ~


aturUays, un ays an IaysU........... .. . -546

OFFICE OF OMBUDSMAN
Employee Relations Cente, Building 37, Balboa
BRUCE A. QUINN, Ombudsman (OM) ............... 52-3412
Maria Lourdes Bottin, Secretary .................. 52-3412
Dr. Lilia Sibauste, Associate Ombudsman ............ 52-7563
Atlantic Area Office (1st and 3d Wed. of each month) .... 43-5447 PCC Hotline (when activated) .................... 52-7474

RESIDENTS' ADVISORY COMMITTEE LIAISON Gatun Community Center, Building 206, Gatun
Gilbert Sollas, RAC Liaison Officer ................. 43-5430
Mrs. Muriel D. Mizrachi, Secretary ................ 43-5430


OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL Building 6530, Corozal
JAMES A. MATHIS, Inspector General (IG) ........... 52-3142
Mrs. Itzel E. Krapfl, Secretary ................... 52-3142
Peter A. Liehr, Deputy Inspector General ............ 52-7776
Shirley E. Maduro, Administrative Officer (IGXA)
Room 238, Admin. Bldg . .................... 52-7636
Pauline E. Fulop, Audit Manager ................... 52-7419
Ronald F. Keeney, Audit Manager .................. 52-7419
Auditors...................................... 52-7801

OFFICE OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa
MICHAEL N. STEPHENSON, Director (IR) ............ 52-3109
Ms. Lina M. Linares, Secretary................. 52-3109
Edsel A. Wong, Deputy Director (IRDI) ......... 52-3186/3341
Labor Relations Specialists .................. 52-3186/3341


OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT


April 1989



PANAMA CANAL COMMISSION


BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA


Rooms 235-240, Administration Building
R. 0. BURGOON, Chief Financial Officer (FM) .........
Mrs. Emperatriz Lavecchia, Secretary .............
William J. Joyce, Deputy Chief Financial Officer ....... Duane A. Rigby, Assistant Chief Financial Officer ....... Shirley E. Maduro, Administrative Officer (FMXA) .......
SYSTEMS DIVISION
Building 6529, Corozal
Burton F. Mead, Chief (FMSS) .....................
Charles M. Umnuss, Supervisory Systems Accountant ... Gerald H. Allen, Supervisory Systems Accountant ...... Mark Saunders, Supervisory Systems Accountant ...... Staff ........................................
Chart of Accounts/FSM Procedures .................
ACCOUNTING DIVISION
Building 725, Balboa
Abraham E. Espino, Chief Accountant (FMAC) ......... John F. Hemn, Jr., Assistant Chief Accountant........ Ms. Patricia Chan, Assistant to Chief Accountant. Charles R. Eckerle, Reports and Analysis Staff (FMAR).. Ms. Eva Chen, General Ledger Branch (FMAD). Gilberto Young, Agents Accts. Branch (FMAA( .... W. E. Hattabaugh, Payroll Branch (FMAP)..........
Mrs. Dorothy A. Meissner, Typing Unit (FMAT) .........
TREASURER'S OFFICE
Building 725, Balboa
Robert Q. Won, Treasurer (FMTR) ..................
Carlos A. Payne, Assistant Treasurer ................
Administration Building Vault......................
Ms. Sofia Yhap, Treasury Branch, Atlantic,
Building 8153, Margarita (FMTA.............
FINANCIAL PLANNING DIVISION
Room 102-104, Administration Building
Myron A. Schroeder, Chief (FMFP) .................
Kenneth L. Morris, Rates and Analysis Branch/
Cost Control Officer (FMFR) ...................
William C. Forbes, Tolls and Special Studies (FMFT) .....
BUDGET MANAGEMENT DIVISION
Room 106, Administration Building
Robert J. Boatwright, Chief (FMBD)............
Joan Ohman, Supervisor, Budget Execution....... Thomas Matthews, Supervisor, Budget Formulation ..... Staff ...... ...........................
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Room 145, Administration Building
C. J. Goodwin, Chief (FMIS) ......................
MIS TECHNICAL SERVICES STAFF
Room 145, Administration Building
Raymond W. Engle, Chief (FMIT) ...................
T. K. Duncan, Equipment Analyst ...................


DATA PROCESSING SYSTEMS DIVISION
Room 146, Administration Building
Alan D. Gordon, Chief (FMDP)...-..-................52-3550
James A. Brewer, Systems Maintenance ............ 52-7952
Mrs. Mary H. West, Systems Design (Bldg. 628A, Balboa Hts.) . . 52-4811 Mrs. Mara D. Allen, Systems Design (Bldg. 6289, Balboa Its.) . . 52-48 10 Ms. Norita P. Scott, Prorect Manager, Office Automation ... 52-3655 End-User Computing Support Center (FMSC .. 52-7559/7207


COMPUTER OPERATIONS DIVISION
Room 146, Administration Building
James C. Gibbs, Chief (FMCO).................
Albert G. Mootoo, Assistant Chief/
Chief, Data Entry and Controls Branch, Room 16 (FMCD) ... Henry E. Sanchez, Central Computer Operations
Branch (FMCC) ............................
Network Control Center (FMCN) ..................
On-Line Service Assistance ...................


52-7468 52-3162

52-3424 52-7777 52-7685


OFFICE OF PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION
Room 243, Administration Building
GEORGE A. MERCIER, Personnel Director (PR) ........ 52-3277
Elba L. de Gonzalez, Secretary ................. 52-3277
Mary K. Vidaurri, Deputy Personnel Director .......... 52-3351
Carolina 1. Sellhorn, Budget Officer, Room 247 (PRXB) . . 52-3558 Anita Oberholtzer, Personnel Reference Unit, Bldg. 365,
Ancon (PRXR)............................. 52-7900
PERSONNEL POLICY AND PROGRAMS STAFF
Room 243, Administration Building
Carlos A. Williams, Associate Director (PRXP)......... 52-3466
Myra N. Perscky, Administrative Officer, Room 251 (PRXA) ... 52-3544 Thomas V. Bright, Incentive Awards Unit, Bldg. 716-B,
Balboa (PRXI ..........................52-7965
HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT STAFF


Building 0602, Balboa Heights
Ricardo R. Varela, Associate Director (PRHR) ......... Training Center Information Desk................
Judith A. Baerg, Employee and Management
Development Branch (PRHM).................
Language Training ............................
Microcomputer Lab, Bldg. 719-D, Balboa (PRHC).....
Special Employee Development Programs ........ Edilberto A. Yee, Industrial Training Branch,
Bldg. 2A-3, Balboa (PRHI) ....................
PERSONNEL OPERATIONS DIVISION Building 366, Ancon
Felix A. Fil6s-Remotti, Chief (PROP)............
Kari K. McIlvaine, Adverse Actions Branch,
Bldg. 287, Ancon (PROD) .....................
Debt Counseling, Bldg. 366, Ancon.............
Edilma M. Rodriguez, Employment & Placement Br. (PROE) ...
E&C Bureau and Staff Units ...............
General Services and Marine Bureaus............
. Special Placement .......... .............
Alicia W. Chen, Pers. Recds.-Admin. Br. (PROR) ........
Job Letters/General Information .................
Personnel Actions ......................
Personnel Data Control, Bldg. 365, Ancon ..........


52-4177
52-4182

52-4163
52-4171 52-7448 52-4163

52-4190



52-3335

52-4393
52-3904 52-3171 52-3583 52-7996 52-3868 52-3311 52-7595 52-3279 52-3254


Personnel Files ............................
Personnel Management System,
Bldg. 365, Ancon (PROM)..............
David J. Niedzialek, Position Classification Br. (PROW).....
General Services and E&C Bureaus ...............
Marine Bureau and Staff Units ..................
Walter C. Bottin, Retirement & Insurance Branch,
Bldg. 287, Ancon (PROS) ........ .........
Insurance ..................................
Retirem ent..................................
Atlantic Personnel Office, Building 7998, Margarita (PROA)
Job Letters/General Information .................
Employment & Placement ......................
Retirem ent...... ...........................
OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH DIVISION Building 365, Ancon
Dr. Richard A. Cheville, Chief (PRDH).... ..........
Dr. Maria Antoniadis, Occupational Health Officer


52-3376

52-3120 52-3336 52-3176
52-3454

52-7831 52-7831 52-3160

46-7329 46-7218
46-7482


52-7968


52-3194 52-7906 52-3580 52-7906 52-7636



52-3650 52-7956 52-7956 52-7956 52-3501 52-3471



52-4727 52-4727 52-4727
52-4701 52-4737
52-4300 52-4333
52-4711


52-47 10 52-4720 52-3249

46-7399



52-3137

52-3287
52-7434



52-7960
52-3444 52-3444 52-3334



52-3460



52-7446 52-7671


PANAMA AREA PERSONNEL BOARD
Building 631, Corozal
ROBERT H. RUPP, Executive Officer (PB).........
Pearl T. Atherley, Personnel Assistant ..........
CENTRAL EXAMINING OFFICE Building 363, Ancon
Elvira I. Arias. Manager)PBCE)...............
Administrative Section..... ..............
Examining, Testing and Certification;
Records/Federal Job Information Center.
Applicant Suitability ....................


Open registers-English............
Open registers-Spanish...........


52-7890 52-3292


52-7682 52-7682

52-3584 52-3251


52-3587/46-7204
52-3526/46-4846


MARINE BUREAU
Marine Bureau Building 729, Second Floor, Balboa


Capt. G. T. HULL, USN (Ret.) Director (MR)...........
Zenia Stratmann, Secretary.................
C. A. Alvarado, Deputy Director (MRXD).............
Administrative Unit:
Douglas C. Schmidt, Executive Assistant (MRXX( ..
Beverly B. Wood, Administrative Officer (MRXA)....
Frank Alberga, Employee Relations Specialist (MRXL) ....
Loraine L. Foster, Administrative Services Officer (Staff) Resource Management Unit:
William 0. Cofer, Assistant to Director
(Resources) )MRXR( .....................
Fiscal Section:
Vicki L. Boukalis, Budget Officer (MRXB) ...........
June A. Stevenson, Budget Analyst ...............
Forest Robberson, Locks Budget Analyst.........
Eduardo Smith, Nav. Svcs. Budget Analyst .........
Engineering Section:
James R. Freeman, Staff Engineer (MRXE) ..........
Vicente A. Shields, Industrial Engineer (MRXI). Computer Management Section:
Gabriel 0. Mouynes, Management Analyst (MRXM) ... Personnel Programs Section:
Virginia E. Lee, Management Analyst (MRXS) ........
MARINE SAFETY UNIT
Building 910, La Boca


52-4500 52-4500 52-4500

52-4500 52-4516 52-45 16 52-45 16


52-4500

52-4517 52-4517 52-45 17 52-45 17

52-4531 52-4531

52-4526

52-4990


Capt. William Y. Clark II, Special Assistant to
Director (MRRM) ........................... 52-4243
Hazardous Cargo Team...................... 52-4243
Inspector, Floating Equipment .............. 52-4229/4217
BOARD OF LOCAL INSPECTORS
Employee Services Building 5140, Diablo Heights
Capt. M. M. Fanning, Chairman (MRBL)------------52-3403
MARITIME TRAINING UNIT
Marine Bureau Building 729, Third Floor, Balboa
Capt. G. A. Markham, Chief (MRMT)............... 52-4550
Capt. 0. Allard, Assistant Chief .................... 52-4550
Sonja Burcheff, Administrative Services Assistant.. 52-4550 M. C. McMillan, Traiiiing Coordirator ............... 52-4550
Capt. M. T. Collazos, Seamanship and Towboat
Training Officer................ ..... 52-4550
Capt. R. C. Robinson, Assistant Seamanship and Towboat
Training Officer ............................ 52-4550
D. Lipman, Marine Engineer Training Officer .......... 52-4550
CANAL OPERATIONS UNIT Building 910, La Boca
Roy T. Evans, Canal Operations Captain (MRCO) ....... 52-4211 Canal Port Captains, Southern District, Bldg. 910, La Boca . .. 52-4214 Canal Port Captains, Northern District,
Bldg. 1105, Cristobal... -.. -................... 46-7637
PILOT DIVISION
Building 726, Balboa
Capt. D. P. Garrido, Chief Pilot (MRCP) .............. 52-4230
Matilde P. Guardia, Administrative Services Officer........52-4230 R. V. Barnett, Chief, Pilot Rotation and Scheduling
Unit (MRPR)-..............................52-4235
ADMEASUREMENT DIVISION
Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa
J. M. Eberenz, Director (MRAM(-----------------..52-4567
J. A. Melgar, Chief Admeasurer------------------52-4567
M. A. Ledn, Administrative Services Assistant........52-4567
Supervisory Admeasurers-........................52-4570
Ship Data Bank................................ 52-4572
Billing Section .............................. 52-4530
Admeasurement Office (Building 1105, Cristobal)-...... 46-7293


LOCKS DIVISION
Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa
J. L. Quijano, Chief (MRLC).......................
H. Escoffery, Chief, Engineering and Planning
Section (MRLE) ..........................
Silvi M. Glasscock, Administrative Officer ..........
Hernin Acevedo, Plant Engineer...............
R. Sabonge, Industrial Engineer ........... .....
F. Sucre, Overhaul Engineer ......................
Pacific Branch, Pedro Miguel Locks
G. A. McArthur, Superintendent (MRLP) ..............
A. Gianareas, Assistant Superintendent ..............
Anna M. Hilty, Administrative Services Assistant..........
Atlantic Branch, Gatun Locks
D. F. Bullinger, Superintendent (MRLA)............
R. Alvarez, Assistant Superintendent .............
Alexandra Wong, Administrative Services Assistant ......
TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT DIVISION Building 910, La Boca
B. G. Sanders, Chief (MRTM)......................
D. Wagner, Assistant Chief ....................
Jean Ramirez, Administrative Services Assistant. Marine Traffic Control Center General Information ......
CANAL SERVICES DIVISION
Building 6007, Diablo Heights
R. M. Spalding, Chief (MRCS) .....................
C. A. Cockburn, Assistant Chief ....................
Phyllis C. Magee, Administrative Officer ..............
N. W. Watkins, Fleet Engineer .....................
A. R. Briem, Fleet Master........ ............
W. D. Ritchie, Superintendent, Towboat Branch (MRCT),
Bldg. 6000, Diablo Hts....................
Port Engineer, Bldg. 5082, Mt. Hope............
W. R. Boggs, Towboat Manager, Northern District,
Bldg. 14, Gatun ............................
C. R. Simpson, Engineer Manager, Northern Shore Station,
Bldg. 14, Gatun ............................
R. T. Herrington, Towboat Manager, Southern District,
Bldg. 6000, Diablo Hts. ......................
T. Rowe, Engineer Manager, Southern Shore Station,
Bldg. 6000A, Diablo Hts . ................
R. J. Borneby, Superintendent, Launch/Linehandling
Branch (MRCL), Bldg. 6007, Diablo Hts...........
W. R. Seeley, Chief, Launch/Linehandling N. D.,
Bldg. 13, Gatun ...........................
W. Kirkland, Chief, Launch/Linehandling S. D.,
Bldg. 43-A, Balboa ..........................


52-4255

52-4255 52-4255 52-4255 52-4255 52-4255

52-8215
52-8214 52-8214

43-8700
43-8704 43-8703


52-4220 52-4220 52-4220 52-4200


52-4591 52-459 1 52-4597 52-4597 52-4597

52-4548 46-7437

43-5642

43-5360

52-4285

52-4294

52-4549

43-5348

52-3572


ENGINEE RING AND CONSTRUCTION BUREAU


Room 318, Administration Building
Col. JOHN J. PLUNKETT, USA (Ret.) Director (EC)......
Julieta Arosemena, Secretary ...............
R. E. O'Connor, Administration (ECXA)........ ...
E. B. MArquez, Programs and Budget (ECXB)........ L. M. Drennan, Locks Coordinator (ECXL).............
F. Martinez, Special Studies (ECXC).................
CONSTRUCTION DIVISION Building 37, Balboa
R. W. Adams, Chief (ECCN) .................
Administrative Officer, Main Office.............
Contract Management Units:
Northern/Southern/Locks Contracts:
E. Sanchez (Northern/Southern) ...............
Bldg. 5553, Diablo Hts. (Locks) ................
Southern District Contracts:
G. Schatan ................................
C. Carbonell ............. ..................
Housing Contracts, Bldg. 5553, Diablo Hts:
C. de la Guardia........ ..............
Northern District Inspectors:
Bldg. 122, Gatun ...........................
DREDGING DIVISION
Building 33, Gamboa
A. E. Diaz, Chief (ECDR) .........................
H. V. Archibold, Administrative Officer (ECDA) .........
J. N. Farnsworth, Chief, Engr. Plans and Programs
Section (ECDE).............................
B. Ross, Chief, Control Section (ECDC) ...............
J. R. Rodriguez, Chief, Operations Branch (ECDO) ...... Chief, Drilling and Blasting Branch (ECDB)......... R. T. Hayes, Chief, Repair Branch (ECDM) ............
D. Broce, Chief, Support Branch (ECDS)...........
C. Von Chong, Chief, Aquatic Vegetation and Oil Pollution
Management Branch (ECDV)(...............
ELECTRICAL DIVISION
Building 66A, Balboa
E. Schnack, Chief (ECLE) ...................
Mrs. D. Eskildsen, Administrative Officer (ECLA)........ N. Salamina, Chief, Elec. Ext. Br. (ECLO) .............
W. Nickisher, Chief, Elec. Int. Br. (ECLI)..............
J. J. Hannigan, Chief, Power Br. (ECLP)(..............
C. H. Harrill, Jr., Chief, Comm. Br. (ECLC)...........
ENGINEERING DIVISION
Room 343, Administration Building
N. H. Vsquez, Chief (ECEG)/Deputy EC Director ...... Assistant Chief .................................
Mrs. M. T. Anaya, Administrative Officer .............
J. Cordovez, Chief, Architectural Branch (ECEA) ........ C. A. Kiamco, Chief, Civil Branch (ECEC).............
J. T. AlemAn, Chief, Electrical Branch (ECEE)........ G. Berman, Chief, Geotechnical Br. (ECET) ............
D. J. McKeon, Chief, Mechanical Branch (ECEM) ....... R. J. Hauser, Chief, Specif. & Est. Br. (ECEX) ........
Chief, Met. and Hyd. Br. (ECEH)....... .........
R. S. Fishbough, Chief, Surveys Branch, Bldg. 9212,
Pedro Miguel (ECEV) ........................
INDUSTRIAL DIVISION
Building 5082, Mount Hope
C. P. Corrigan, Chief (ECIN) ......................
K. Maloney, Administrative Officer (ECIS) .............
D. S. Miller, Chief, Support Branch (ECIS)..........
W. A. Rankin, Chief, Production/Planning Branch (ECIP) .... A. Cohen, Chief, Engineering Branch (ECIE) ......... K. H. Willis, General Foreman, Salvage Depot, Gatun.......


52-7684 52-3527 52-3375 52-3485 52-7863 52-3543


52-7205 52-7927


52-7826 52-3486

52-3116 52-3517

52-3957

43-5461


56-6681 56-6681

56-6681 56-6648 56-6681 56-6681 56-6612 56-6691

56-6646


52-4421 52-4421 52-4421 52-4414 52-4421 52-4428


52-7585 52-3180 52-7982 52-3556 52-3619
52-3419 52-3389 52-7895 52-7949 52-7716

52-3163


46-7392
46-7481 46-7234 46-7256 46-7606 43-5289


NOTE: IF YOU RECEIVE A COLLECT CALL DIRECT FROM A U.S. OR OVERSEAS OPERATOR, POLICY REQUIRES THAT YOU HAVE THE OPERATOR REDIRECT THE CALL THROUGH THE COMMISSION OPERATOR AT (507) 63-6354.


CORRESPONDENCE ADDRESSES-PANAMA: BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA Compiled by the Records Management Branch.


UNITED STATES: APO MIAMI 34011-5000


TELEX: 3034 PCCAMRM PG


FACSIMILE: (507)52-2122


MAINTENANCE DIVISION
Building 8, Balboa
R. R. Toledano, Chief (ECME) ..................... 52-4003
Mrs. D. Angelkos, Administrative Officer (ECMA)........ 52-4005
T. W. Drohan, Chief, Maintenance Work Branch (ECMW) ..... 52-4005 F. Call, Chief, Tow Track Maintenance Branch (ECMT)...... 52-4005 Rarmn FernAndez, Chief, Utilities Maint Branch (ECMU) ... 52-4005


GENERAL SERVICES BUREAU
General Services Building 28, Second Floor, Balboa
R. D. MORGAN, Director (GS)/Procurement Executive (PE).... 52-4061
Mrs. Elsa de Ramirez, Secretary ............... 52-4061
R. Van Hoorde, Deputy Director/Chief Contracting
Officer (GSCO) ............................ 52-4061
James N. Doyle, Asst. Procurement Executive (PE)...... 52-4073 G. E. McElroy, Labor Relations................... 52-4061
Miss V. Diaz, Employee Relations................. 52-4070
Mrs. B. McDonald, Admin. Officer (GSXA)............. 52-4068
Ms. J. M. Joly, Budget Officer (First Floor) (GSXB) ...... 52-4060 Enrique Gualde, Management Analyst (Computers) (GSXM) ... 52-7708

CANAL PROTECTION DIVISION
General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa
Charles Morris, Chief (GSCP) ..................... 52-4646
R. F. Brayton, Assistant Chief ...................... 52-4646
E. V. Amason, Assistant to Chief for Physical Security ... 52-4646 J. A. Escala, Chief, Pacific Branch (GSCC) ............ 52-7541
Pacific Guard Operations, Bldg. 6534 Corozal ......... 52-3669
J. S. Kraemer, Chief, Atlantic Branch (GSCG) .......... 43-5294
Atlantic Guard Operations, Bldg. 40, Gatun ..........43-5295
Physical Security Unit, Bldg. 715, Balboa (GSCX) ... 52-3481 Training Unit, Bldg. 11-Y, Balboa (GSCA) ............. 52-3694

COMMUNITY SERVICES DIVISION Building 635, Balboa Heights
R. J. Saarinen, Chief (GSCS) ...................... 52-3577
J. L. DesLondes, Assistant Chief.......-.............52-3577
Mrs. Oleska L. de Henley, Admin. Services Asst. ....... 52-7921
R. McNatt, Chief, Housing Management Branch (GSCH) . .. 52-3133 District Housing Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun.....-........43-5648
Richard Linton, Chief, Buildings Management Branch,
Bldg. 5051-X, Diablo Hts. (GSCB)...-..-..........52-3685
Buildings Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun ..................43-5604
Jose C. Jaen, Chief, Employee Fitness Branch, Employee
Services Building, 5140, Diablo Hts. (GSCF) ....... 52-7967 Ms. M. Nita, Chief, Technical Resources Center
Bldg. 38, Balboa (GSCT) ......................52-4920
Information Desk... -.. -........................ 52-4929

FIRE DIVISION
General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa
Jaye D. Deitz, Chief (GSFI). -......... ............. 52-4638
Z. White, Administrative Officer..-.................. 52-4638
B. Quirds, Assistant Chief, Southern District...........52-3286
H. Wallace Teal, Assistant Chief, Northern District.........46-7282
Training Officer---------------------------.... 52-3691

LOGISTICAL SUPPORT DIVISION
General Services Building 28, Third Floor, Balboa
G. P. Lavecchia, Chief (GSLS).....-..-..............52-4650
J. Martino, Assistant Chief... -.......... ........... 52-4650
C. R. Mendez, Administrative Officer--------------52-4672
E. Ho, Panama Procurement Coordinator--...-... 52-4600
H. Womble, Chief, Inventory Mgt. Br. (GSLI)...........52-4620
M. K. Baker, Chief, Purch. and Cont. Branch (GSLP) .... 52-4687 R. P. Rivet Chief, Warehousing Branch, Bldg. 5 (GSLW).. 52-7785
Furniture and Equipment Pool...................52-7882
Storekeeper, Mount Hope-......................46-7456
R. Koyner, Chief, Excess Disposal, Bldg. 42 (GSLE) ..... 52-7683 G. P. Risberg, Chief, New Orleans Branch,
44GO Dauphine Street New Orleans, LA 70146-6800
(GSNO)-------------------------(.. 504)948-5299


MOTOR TRANSPORTATION DIVISION.
Building 0625A, Ancon
E. 8. Hickman, Chief (GSMT)...... ...........
J. H. Wheeler, Assistant Chief.......... .......
R. Bermddez, Assistant to the Chief .................
Mrs. J. G. Holder, Administrative Officer .............
A. Ceballos, Superintendent, Southern District ......... Dispatcher, Southern District ................
Superintendent, Northern District ...............
Dispatcher, Northern District ......................
Driver Examiner................................
Short Trip Service ..........................


52-3563
52-3420 52-3937 52-7731 52-7990 52-3301
46-7246 46-7358 52-7822
52-3429


OFFICE OF AREA COORDINATION
General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa
Edward M. Chism, Director of Area Coordination (GSAC)..... 52-4696 Rolando E. Winberg, Chief of Operations ..............52-7213
Area Coordination Unit, Pacific, Employee Services
Bldg. 5140, Diablo Hts-------------------52-3324
Area Coordination Unit, Atlantic, Bldg. 206, Gatun. 46-4200 24-Hour On-Call Service................113 PCC Operator

PRINTING OFFICE
Building 911, La Boca


1.. Reid, Chief (GSPO)....... T. J Corrigan, Assistant Chief. Mrs. T. L. Pefa, Requisitions. . .... .. .. .. .. .. . . .. . .


52-3237 52-7579 52-7579


SANITATION AND GROUNDS DIVISION Building 6531, Corozal
W. S. Sweeney, Chief (GSAN)...................... 52-7605
E. Cordovez D., Assistant Chief.....................52-7423
L. F. Perez, Chief, Grounds Branch (GSAG)............52-7466
District Grounds Office, Telfers Island-.................43-5253
F. T. Hardegree, Chief, Sanitation Branch (GSAS) .......... 52-3464
District Sanitation Office, Bldg. 5116, Mt. Hope.....-...46-7279
Dr. M. M. Boreham, Entomology Unit, Bldg. 6534 (GSAE) .... 52-7984



CABLE: PANCANALCO-PANAMA


(Pacific)------------------------52-7968/3529
Physical Eamination Center-----------------52-7108
AlfonsoF.iRegis, Chief Industrial Hygienist (PRDI). 52-7713 Denia Pimentel, Employee Counseling Service (PRDR) ... 52-7885 William E. Dodd, Workers' Compensation Office (PRDC) . . 52-3431 Occupational Health Officer (Atlantic)
Rm 3-1, US Army Health Clinic, Coco Solo ... 89-5680/5681
Physical Examination Center.-...................89-5680
SAFETY DIVISION
Building 365, Ancon
William H. M. Brunner, Chief (PRSF).......-.........52-3289
CSS Claims Assistance......................52-3230/3214
Richard S. Zornes, Safety Operations (PRSO) ..........52-3289
Charles M.Md'nghan, Safety Programs, (PRSP)........52-3289 Bryant W. Teale, Safety Training, (PRST) ............. 52-7529
David Dempsey, Crane/Diving Safety................ 52-3289




Full Text

PAGE 1

Apri 1989 BY Butz OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT Personnel Fies .52-3376 L.OCKS DIVISION MAINTENANCE DIVISION T ERooms 235-240, Administration Building Personnel Management System, Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa Building 8, Balboa zN Ai R. 0. BURGOON, Chief Financial Officer (FM) .52-3194 Bldg. 365, Ancen (PROM) .52-3120 J. L Quijano, Chief (MRLC) .52-4255 R. R. Toledano, Chief (ECME) .52-4003 I *Mrs. Emperatriz Lovecchia, Secretary ..52-7906 David J. Niedzik Position Classification Bir. (PROW) ...52-3336 H. Escaffery, Chief, Engineering and Planning Mrs. D. Angelkaos, Administrative Officer (ECMA) ..52-4005 PAN MA CA AL OM ISS ON --Wilia J Joce Deut ChefFinncal ffcer. .2-38 General Services and E&C Bure ..52-3176 Section (MRLE) ......52-4255 T. W. Dran, Chief, Maintenance Work Branch (ECMW) ..52-4005 Duae aA, Rigby, Assistant Chief Financial Officer ..52_,,,, Marine Buireau and Staff Units .....52-3454 Siu-i M. Glasscock, Administrative Officer ....52-4255 F. Call, Chief, Tow Track Maintenance Branch (ECMT ..52-4005 CA 4 19Bldg. 287, Ancon (PROS) .52-7831 R. Sabl nge, lndis ia l Enginesr .2-4255 R m nFradz heUiiisM i.Bac E IU 24 0 BA B A REP BLI l PA AM SYSTEMS DIVISION Insurance ..52-7831 F. Sucre, Overhaul Engineer .12-4255 BALBA, EPUBIC F PAAMABuilding 6529, Cornza Retirement .52-3160 Pacific Branch, Pedro Miguel Locks GENERAL SERVICES BUREAU Burton F. Mead, Chief (FMSS) ......52-3650 Atlantic Personnel Office, Building 7998, Margarita (PROA) G. A. McArthur, Superintendent (MRLP) ....52-8215 0General Se.vices Building 28, Second Fluor, Balboa Gerald H. Allen, Supervisory Systems Accoantant ...52-7956 Employment & Placement .......46-7218 Anna M. Hilty, Administrative Services Assistant ...12-82 4 Widrs. Else de Ramirez, Secretary ....52-4061 O R G N IZ T IO D I EC T R Y Mark Saunders, Supervisory Systems Accountant .52-7956 Retirement. .46-7482 Atlantic Branch, Gain Locks R. VnHoorde, Deputy Director/Chief Contracting Staff '*. .'*. .......52-3501 OCCUPATIONAL H EALTH DIVISION D. F. Ballinger, Superintendent (MRl ....43-8700 Officer (GSCO) ..52-4061 OF IE O HE A M NIS AT RChart of Accounts/FSM Procedures .....52-3471 Building 365, Ancer R. Alvarez, Assistant Superintendent ....43-8704 James N. Doyle, Asst. Proceurement Executive (PE). .'2-4073 OF IC O T E AD IN ST AT RA CCOUNTING DIVISION Dr. Richard A. Cheville, Chief (PRDH). ...52-7968 Alexandra Wong, Administrative Services Assistant ..43-8703 G, E. McElroy, Labor Relations. .....4. 2-61 Room 220, A administration Bui/ding, Ba/boa Heights Building 725, Balboa or. Maria Antoniadis, Occupational Health Officer TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT DIVISION Miss V. Diaz, Employee Relations ......52-4070 D. P. MCAULIFFE, Administrator (AD) .......................................52-3169 Abraham E. Espino, Chief A ccountant (FMAC) ....52-4727 Ph ifm .E. 52-7C685290 Building 910, La Roca Mrs. J. M.cJol gtl Office FrtFr (GSX B) ....'2-4AM Maria Luisa L Charles, Secretary ................................oh .5 2 3 0 ei e C As att hec cu 472 Alnysic1a mi atis Che n te .yg .s .PR .) 52718 B.G anders Cie at RTM) ...........5 2-42 Enrique Gualde, Management Analyst (Computers) (GSXM) ..52-770 FERNANDO MANFREDO, Jr., Deputy Administrator (DA). .............52-3103 Charles R. Eckerle, Reparts and Analysis Staff (FMAR) .52-470, Denia Pamentel, Employee Counseling Service (PRDR) .52-7885 Joan Ramirez, Ahdistativ Service Assistant. 52-4220 CANAL PROTECTION DIVISION Patricia Salterio, Secretary ............................................52-7914 MsEva CeGenera Ledger Branch (FMAD) ...pa .H273 a h ficn E. Ded WresCopation Offie (PROD) .52-3431 Marine Traffic Control Center Genea Informatio ..52-4200 General Servica esddening 28, First Fluor, Balboa A nna L. Pescod, Staff Assistant to the Administrator, Room 225 (A1A ......52-7870/52-3536 W. E. Hattabough, Payroll Branch (FMAP) ....524333 Rmn 3 1, US Army Health Clinic, Coco Solo ..89-5680/5681 CNLSRIEDVSONCharles Morris, Chief (GSCP) ....52-4646 Mrs. Dorothy A. Missiner, Typing Unit (FMAT) ...52-4711 Physical Examination Center. .....89-5680 Building 6007, Diablo Heights R. F. Bardo, Assistant Chief ....52-4646 TR AS RE O FIESAFETY DIVISION R. M. Spalding, Chief (MRCS) .......'2-4591 E. V. Amnon, Assistant to Chief for Physical Security .52-4646 OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE ADMINISTR ATION TRAUE FCEBuilding 365, Ancon C. A. Cockburn, Assistant Chief ....12-4591 J. A. Esla, Chief, Pacific Branch (GSOC) ...52-7541 Rooms 205-207, Administration Building Building 725, Balboa William H. M. Brunner, Chief (TESF). ...52-3289 Phyllis 0. Magee, Administrative Officer ....52-4597 Pacific Guard Operations, Bldg. 6534 Corozal ...52-3669 J s p J.W ood, Director (AE) .2 3 1 .b.r. ..W.n. .r.as re. .FMTR). .....52-47. .C. ..a5ms3AssRosertcQeW.,.r.ur. .TR. 22327 0 /3214lam. W.sWarakins,.F.E. .er2.23.3. .a.s,.ngi2-4r.J. -.-K.m. 5r,4597eJSKAaemenChieBrAtanticGBrG)h .S. .443-22 4 o~e ................-------Carlos A. Payne, Assistant Treasurer .....52-4720 R hrd .Zrns ey prti s(RS ) ...2-2 9 A. R. Bdrm, Fleet Master .......12-4197 Atat 'u r Operations, Bldg. 40, Gate ....43-5295 Mrs. Jacqueline E. Carlson, Secretary .....................................52-3519 Administration Building Vault ..............52-3249 Rchard S. Mrnesg, Safety prgros, (RS ) .52-3289 A. D. Ritchie, Superintendent, Tow boat Branch (MRCT) Atlynica Geuart nt lg 1,Blba(SX 23 James E. Ferrara, Deputy Director ......................52-7601 Ms.Sou", i iraehM ti,. .679 Bryant W. Joule, Safely Training (TEST) ..52752 Bldg 6000, Diabl 8ts. .o. ..52-45 r8in g Unit, Bldg. 11-Y, Balboa (GSCA) .52-3694 Thomas C. Duty, Assistant Director, Policy and Programs (AEPD) ..........52-3122 Foin5,MaNia PMANN .4679 aiempsey, Crane/ _iving Saety. 522 W.r R.nBggsne o aaer, Nlg 02 t orer .s.' C46-7437 TEraEinIISO Marc Quinn, Assistant to Director, Board Matters ................52-7697 Room 102-104, Adnistraffer;Building PANAMA AREA PERSONNEL BOARD Bldg. 14, Gatun .43-5642 BOMUITY SERVICE HIVISIO Building I 8, Corozal C. R. simpson, Engineer Manager, Northern Shore Station, Bulig 635, BabaHight Clarence C. Payne, Administrative Assistant to the Administrator (AA) ........52-3305 Myron A. Schroeder, Chief (FMFP) .52-3137 ROBERT H. RUPP, Executive Officer (PB) .52-7890 Bldg14 Gaffin ....43-5360 R. J. Scarnen, Chief (GSCS) ..52-3577 Kenneth L. Morris, Rates and Analysis Branch/ PalT tely esne sitn ..239 R. T. Herrington, Towboat Manager, Southern District, J. L. Dest-dndes, Assistant Chief. ...52-3577 CDINSsATV CERVICES DIVISIOr (F FR .,2-2, CENTRAL EXAMINING OFFICE Bldg. 6000, Diablo His ...52-4285 Mrs. Oleska L de Hadley, Admin. Services Asst ..52-7921 OFFICE oF THE SECRET ARY ADIITAIESRIE IIIN William C. Forbes, This ndSpedial Studies (FMFT) ..52-7434 Bidn33,AcnT. Rowe, Engineer Manager, Southern Shore Station, R. McNat, Chief, Housing Management Branch (GSCH) ..52-3133 Washigton DC 00364996 Carolyn H. rtifhy, Chief, (AM) .52-7757 Ron. 106, Ademistration Banlding Adii"aieaa PC). .....278 R. J. Bjernebhy, Superintendent, Launch/Linehandling Richard Linton, Chief, Buildings Management Branch, Berta E. Bricium, Administrative Officer (AMXA) .52-7991 Robert J. Boatwright, Chief (FMBRD) ...52-7960 Exa iig Testin ad Crificatin -. -. Sele -----------rn Ch ieCf, Ldg. 6 7 ine abdln Nts. D. .5-59 Bd.55 -,Dal Hs G C ). ..238 MICHAEL RHODE, Jr., Assistant to the Chairman and N. Stella Mendez, Budget Officer, Room 269 (AMXB) .52-3178 Joan Ohman, Supervisor, Budget Execution ..52-3444 Records/Federa Job Information Center 52-3584 W.R ly hif anhLnhadigN .uldig Office, Bldg. 215, Gabon ....43-5604 VirgiiAllen, Assistant to the Secretary for Trhnmh, RMm2 4( A .........5 -9 S a tthws .vior .e .laio ........52-3444 Appicn t eg itars Elish ............52 3254 W. KCrkJand, Chief, a nh Lnhn ln .D'S ri Esplog, F itbnes s .Gn c F .oy2ee B 'r ,aAffa ista.h. r. r. ..(202)1 46441 FOIA/PA Staff, Room 279 (AMSF) ..52-7520 .A. AGE. ENT .F. AT. ..TE 2M 33 Open reglstersEpnish ...52-3527/46-4844 Bld g. 43-A, Be[boa ....I. 52-3572 Ms. Sev. gri lin Ch40,ia bl is. e C ..t2-r6 BabraE I, ',~~n oth eceayfa Diana 1. Williams, Chief, Records Management MAAEETIFRAINSSESOe eitr-pns .5 564 86 ENGINEE RING AND CONST RUCTION BURE AU B1g. it, BhifTecial (GsCT) ce .r ...24920 Cammission Affairs .t .....(202)346441 Branch, Room 14-B (AMRIM) ...52-7767 Room 145, Administration Building MA RINE BUREAU Bldg. 38, AdBitainBu igIfr a bo a sk. .....52 -4929 Barbara Sanders, Assistant ao the Secretary for Current Records Section JAMES) .52-3118 C. J. Goodwin, Chief (FMIS) .......52-3460 Marine Bureau Building 729, Second Floar, Balboa Col OHN J. m P 31KE UAd(Re t.Diectr BuEC). .r ato Dek.2-. ..4. 5 Financial Affairs. ...(202)634-6441 Telecom Message Center, Room 2 (AMRT) .52-3482/3591 MIS TECHNICAL SERVICES STAFF Capt. G. T. HULL, USN (Riet.) Director (MR) ...52-4500 Jit ArJ.mn PLNET SAeret.)Drctr(ry. 5237FREISO Roe .Sli aAssatt h ertr Mail Systemr, Room 143 (AMRP) ...52-7681 Room 145, Administration Building Zedsa Stratmann, Secretary. .12-4ING R. E. O'Connor, Administration (ECKA) ...52-3375 General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa Congressional Affairs .....(202)634-6441 Agency Records cite, Bldg. 42-D, Diablo Ht (AMRQ) .52-3575 Raymond W. Engle, Chief (FMIT) .....,2-44, 1. A. Alvarado, Deputy Director (MRXD .....52-450 E, B. Marquez, Programs and Budget (ECXB) ..52-3485 Jaye D. Daitz, Chief (GSFI) ....52-463 Agency Microfilm Unit, Bldg. 42-0, Diablo His. (AMRA). 52-3313 T. K. Duncan, Equipment Analyst ......52-7E L Administrative Unit: L M. Drennan, Locks Coordinator (ECX ) .....52-7863 Z. White, Administrative Officer ....52-4638 OFFIE O EX CUTVE LAN ING Sofia Magall6n, Chief, Language Services DoATAa PRC.SN ScThmDVSO v o i s xec tve A itet (MRXX) -. -2 -50 'I. Marliez Special Studies (ECXC) ...52-3543 B. Quirds, Assistant Chief, Southern District ....52-3286 OFFIE OF EXE UTIV PBrNINnBr ,chR oom14-4-A LS .AM .). .IN SYSEMSD2-II4N8ev-ly-B CooSTminitratve fficr Si .H.-4Wa CO STRU TIOTDIVSIAss.isllae nTel Chssisant h re, hNrther DDstrrc.c. 4. -4272 2 Rooms 230-233, Administration Building Gladys Dlaz-Saarinen, Supervisor, Lands Management Room 146, A dministration Building Frank Alberga, Employee Relations Specialist (MRXL) ...52-4516 Building 37, Bafbua Training Officer .52-3691 R. P. LAVERTY Directer/U.S. Representative Unit, Room 275 (AMCL) .._. 52-7823 Alan D. Gordon, Chief (FMDP) .......52-3550 Laraine L Foster, Administrative Services Officer (Staff) 52-4516 R. W. Adams, Chief (ECCN). ..52-7205 to Coordinating Committee (EP) ....52-3588 Ellen W. Anderson, Chief, Tranrsportatiorn Services Branch,' James A. Brewer, Systems Maintenance .....52-7952 Resource Management Unit: Administrative Officer, Main Office. 52-7927 LOGISTICAL SUPPORT DIVISION Mrs. Thelma L. De Lai Mader, Secretary ...52-3588 Employee Services Bldg. 5140, Diablo His. (AMTR .52-3325 Mrs. Mary H. West, Systems Design (Bldg. 628A, Beffboa Has) .52-4811 William 0. Cofer Assistant to Director 5-50 Cnrc aaeetUis eea evcsBidn 8 hr loBlo Donald G. Schmidt, Deputy Director. ....52-3561 Employee and Cargo Documentation, Pacific ATE) .52-3238 Mrs. Maie D. Allen, Systems Design (Bldg. 629B, Balboa His.) 5 4 1 asr M ). 52-4800 -otrc Maaem n -nts Geea -ere Buldn -8 Thr ner -Balbo-----a --NrhenSuhenLcs ot Mrs. Gladys Dominguez, Administrative Officer, Room 206 .52-3108 Employee and Cargo Documentation, Atlantic Ms. Norite P. Scoff, Project Manager, Office Automation ..52-3655 Fiscal Secin E. Sh ez rhrn/Southern) Co2t782t G. P. Lanicchia, Chief (GSLS) ....52-4650 JohnnT.Bowmm n,,AAssssanttDDrectorrTreatyyAAfairrsEFE A)A) .272 666 BuiBdinding 05, R, om 1m 5, Cisros al b .4. 741-721onEnd.User enmputingudgpportaCente.(FM.C.52245179/l2g, 5553,eDsabloBids. ALocysMRXB).B.dg.,.D52b348Hts. R. lks) ..a52-3486iv. Martin .Ass.d.i_.s. 52i467 Treaty Affairis Speialist .......52-3362 COMPUTER OPERATIONS DIVISION Forest Robberson, Locks Budget Analyst ..52-4517 Southern District Contracts: E. Ho, Panama Procurement Coordinator ...52-4600 Robert H. Emerick, U.S. Cochairman, OF IE O U LC A F ISRoom 146, Administration Building Eduardo Smith, Nay. Svcs. Budget Analyst ..52-4517 G. Seriala .......52-3116 H. Womble, Chief, Inventory Mgt. Br. (GSLU). ..52-4620 Ports and Railroad Committee, Room 309 FEPPR) .52-3228 OFFIC OF3 Ad ICitato AFFIRSn James C. Gibbs, Chief (FMCO). .....52-7468 Engineering Section: C. C.,aronl ........52-3517 M. K. Baker, Chief, Porch. and Cont. Branch (GSLP) .52-4687 Room 206 Rm13 diitainBidn Albert G. Mootoo, Assistant Chief/ James R. Freemnan, Staff Engimeer (MRXE) ..52-4531 Housing Contracts, Bldg. 5553, Diablo His. R. P. Rivet, Chief, Warehmsing Branch, Bldg 5 (Gi .52-7785 GuilermoVan oord, Jr, CiefCana Impovem nts WILLIE K. FRIAR, Director (PA) ...52-3165 Chni Data Entry and Contois Branch, Room 16 (FMCD) ..52 3162 Vicente A. Shields, Industrial Engineer (MRXf) ...52-4531 C. de [a Guardia .......52-3957 FriueadEup etPo 27 Diyisio (E.I d.A.d.y. .522-897 Henry E. Sanchez, Central Computer Operations Computer Management Section:N rhrnDsrt spc rs Dust v o n e PG ari).inee. .52-758 Diane M. Morris, Public Affairs Specialist. ..52-3165 Branch (FMCC) ......52-3424 Gabriel 0. Mouynes, Management Analyst (MRXM) .52-4526 Bldg. 122, Gaton ...43-5461 Storekeeper, Mount Hope .46-7456 Ghrstv DN La e G aia Prnora Cn dst ima in ..52-3340 Flat D. de Aguilar, Administrative Servicess officer ..52-3521 Network Control Center (FMCN) .....52-7777 Personnel Programs Section: DREDGING DIVISION R. Koyner, Chief, Excess Disposal, Bldg. 42 (GSLIE) ...52-7683 D David C. Badrg, Em n er ta /Emergy ControlOfficer, 24 Franklin 0. Castrellon, Press Officer .52-3202 On-Line Service Assistance ......52-7685 Virginia E. Lee, Management Analyst (MRXS) ...52-4990 Equlding 33, Garibou G. P. Risberg,u C ief Ne ,Orleans Branch, 04660 Jennifer Jones, Spillway Editor ....52-3202 -MARINE SAFETY UNIT A. E. Di Chief (ECDR) ...566681 40 apieSreNwOlas A 71660 Room 303 .3 52-7830 C eveland C. Soper, Chief, Graphic Branch (PAGO) .52-3217 OFFICE OF PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION Building 910, Le Be.a H. V. Archibhold, Administrative Officer (ECDA) ...1111-6681 (GSNO) .J504)948-5299 Staff, Room 303 .......52-387/3697 Alntoani Graeld, Supervrisor, Guide Service, Ron. 243, Adinistraffen Eli Capt. William Y. Clark 11, Special Assistant to J. N. Farnsworth, Chief, Engr. Plans and Programs MTRTASOT INDVSO Room 266 Miraflores, Locks ..52-5463 GEORGE A. MERCIER, Pers.oduc l Director (PR) .52-3277 Director (MRRM) .52-4243 Section (ECDE) .56-6681 -O O R N P R ATO I II N Carlos L Linares, Chief, Management Division (EPMD) ..52-3586 For official tours of Miraflores Locks: Elba L de Gonzalez, Secretary ,. .........52-3277 Hazardous Cargo Team ......52-4243 B. Ross, Chief, Control Section (ECDC) ...56-6648 Building 0625A, Auden Richard B. Horne, Chief, Industrial Engineering Branch .52-3463 Monday-Friday ...52-3187/3521 Mary K. Vidaurri, Deputy Personnel Director. ....52-3351 Inspector, Floating Equipment .....52-4229/4217 J. R. Rodriguez, Chief, Operations Branch (ECDO) .56-6681 E. B. Hickman, Chief (GSMT) ....52.3563 Steve S. Belok, Chief, Management Analysis Branch ..52-7742 Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays ..52-5463 Carolina 1. Sellharn, Budget Officer, Room 247 (PRXB) .52-3558 BOA RD OF LOCAL INSPECTORS Chief, Drilling and Blasting Branch (ECDB) ..56-6681 J. H. Wheeler, Assistant Chief ....52-3420 Rom 310 Anita Oberhaltzer, Personnel Reference Unit, Bldg. 365, Employ.e Services Building 5140, Diablo Heights R. T. Hayes, Chief, Repair Branch (ECDM) .._. 56-6612 R. Bermaddez, Assistant to the Chief .....52-3937 omAncron (PRXR) .I. .52-7900 Capt. M. M. Fanning Chairman (MRBL) ......52-3403 D. Brace, Chief, Support Branch (ECDS). ..56-6691 Mrs. J. G. Holder, Administrative Officer .52-7731 Richard A. Wainda, Chief, Economic Research and OFFICE OF OMBUDSMAN P ERSONNEL POLICY AND PROGRAMS STAFF MA RITIME TRAININiG UNIT'' C. Von Chong, Chief, Aquatic Vegetation and Oil Pollution A. Ceballos, Superintendent, Southern District ....52-7990 Mark,, Develicpment Division (EPEM) .....52-7961 Employee Relations Cented, Building 37, Balboa Management Branch (ECDV) ....56-6646 Dispatcher, Southern District .52-3301 William S. Hinkle, Marketing Specialist .....52-7806 BRUCE A. QUINN, Ombudsman (OM) ..52-3412 Room 243, Aedidistratidn Building Marine Bureau Building 729, Third Floor, Balboa ELECTRICAL DIVISION Superintendent, Northern District .46-7246 Melba A. Raven, Senior Economist .....52-3370 Maria Lourdes Bottin, Secretary.,. .....52342.C rBsu.ildinmgsscia66Artr (RX ).l.o. 5234isCppaGtAchekrm,,heNoMR T).er. .D.s.t.r24ictB i .n 6., a.s.h.,.rt.r.st.-. .35835 EEco mnomic ....S ..a .f. .2-.As.a.m.d ma ....5 -723-yr8N.P8scyrdmnitraiv OficrRom 2u PR A) .A2-s4sCcpiateAlarOsmsbudshman. ..12-25 Eyr Nc n c Phe Ery Ad2-442trariver Exfminrr .oo .5 P X. .254 .pt .ad A if tChe .....52-4522 Atlnti Ara Ofic na an 3 We. o eah m nth 43"" Th. s .Bought, Incentive Awards Unit, Bldg. 716-B3 Sonja Burchett Administrative Services Assistant .52-455D E cn k, Che E LE) .5 -4 1 Die xmnr. ...272 AtatcAe fie(s n dW d fec ot). .35447 Balba (PRXI) ..............52-7965 M. 0. McMillan, Training Coordinator .....52-4550 Mrs. D. Eskildsn Administrative Officer (ECLA). ..52-4421 Short Trip Service ..._ ...52-3429 OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL PCC Hotline (when activated) ....52-7474 Capt. M. T. Collazos, Seamanship and Towboat N. Salamina, Chief, Ele. Ext. Jr. (ECLO) .....52-4421 HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT STAFF TrainingOfficer. 52-4550 W. Nickisher, Chief, Elec. Int.BDr. (ECLB). 52-4414 OFFICE OF AREA COORDINATION Room 338, Administration Building RESIDENTS' ADVISORY COMMITTEE LIAISON Building 0602, Balboa Heights Capt. R. C. Robainson, Asistant Seamanship and Towbat' J. J. Hannigan, Chief, Power Br. (ECLP) .....52-4421 General Services Building 28, First Fla., Balboa JJ HHNLLA, NEAN r.,,GJ era, Censera (G)C .n ...52-7511G.omun2-7511te, BuirdngC2mmGnity iCerdte.,VBruidAssgiat6,Dieeharn(RHR)a. ..52417AsTroningtefDirre.o. .1.77-4raininH.gHOrficeJ.,.h.,.C.mm.Br.E L.).4552-442 Ed.arar.rChlm, DrrtorhifAraCCmrd.nDtin (GSA). .22-428 MP sEa i .DneLa ealTcnca .27 1 Gilbert Sollas, RAD Liaison Officer ....43-5430 Training Center Information Desk .....52-4182 D. Lipman, Marine Engineer Training Officer ...52-4550 ENGINEERING DIVISION Rolando E, Winberg, Chief of Operations 52-7213 Paticia Lindley-Dominguez, Deputy General Counsel ..52-7511 Mrs. Muriel D. Maznacle, Secretary. .43-5430 Judith A. Baerg, Employee and Management CANAL OPERATIONS UNIT Room 343, Administration Building raCodnto nt Pcfc mlyeri CThoor J. Thomas, Asseiton G d aer C As ....52-7511 Development Branch (PRHM) .......52-4163 Building 910, La Bec. N. H. Visquezm Chief (ECEG)/Deputy ED Director ...52-7585 Bldg. 5140, Diablo Hts ..52-3324 Theodore .LangsgempTraininAdv.t.CA.2.Lang. Tr2-n171.R. .E.v.,.n. .e.r.t.o.C.pt2-41 1JRRyOT.s,_ 524211erAssisstaptaChiMef ).-42.Assst.2.1.r. .o. .it2-3tlaAreicCo rdldg.i20Unt Atla tic.dg.G.n 464420 Attorneys ..._. ...52-7511 OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL Microcomputer Lab, Bldg. 719-D, Balboa (PRHC) ...52-7448 Canal Port Captains, Southern District, Bldg. 910, La Boca ..52-4214 Mrs. M. T. Anaya, Administrative Officer. ...52-7982 24-Hour On-Call Service ..1 CC Operator Room 326, Adminstration Building Building 6530, Corozal Special Employee Development Programs .....52-4163 Canal Port Captains, Northern District, J. Cordovez, Chief, Architectural Branch (ECEA) ...52-3556 Marine Accident/Micellaneons General Claims (GCC) ..52-3505 JAMES A. MATHIS, inspector General JIG) .52-3142 Ediberto A. Yee, Indusri Training Branch, Bldg. 1105, Cristobal ......46-7637 C. A. Kiamco, Chief, Civil Branch (ECEC) .....52-3619 PRINTING OFFICE Edw rd ,. n -e SIvy.Gl.dCg.s E2mA-r.,. 5235 5 M s.Itzl E Kapf,.crtay. ...2-.42.d .52-2-41b90(P HI).T. ......C.h2-e9fP, TElVectrJ.T.Acaln ChrfE nchrca Brnc (E EE).2.4.Buld52-3419 oc General Claimsi Exm ers .......52-323L Peter A. Liehr, Deputy Inspector General .52-7776 PERSONNEL OPERA TIONS DIVISION Building 726, Balboa G. Berman, Chief, Geotechnrical Br. (ECET) .....52-3389 J. J. Reid, Chief GSPO) .52-3237 Shirley E. Middand, Administrative Officer (IGXA) Building 366, Ancen Capt. 0. P. Garrido, Chief Pilot (MRCP) ....52-4230 D. J. McKeon, Chief, Mechanical Branch (ECEM) ....52-1895 TJC As he 277 Room 238, Admin. Bldg. ....52-7636 Felix A. Fil6si-Rammotti, Chief (PROP) .......52-3335 Mati P. Guardis, Administrative Services Officer ...52-4230 R. J. Hauser, Chef, Specit. & Est. Br. (ECEX) ......52-7949 T. J. Corrigan, Asstant .he .2.-.7.5.7. OFFICE OF EQUAL OPPORTUNITY Pauline E. Fulop, Audit Manager ....52-7419 Keri K. McIlvaine, Adverse Actions Branch, R. V. Barredt, Chief, Pilot Rotation and Scheduling Chief, Met. and Hyd. Br. (ECEH) .......52-7716 Mrfs. T. L. Pea Requisitions .......52-7579 Been? 110, Administration Building Ronald F. Keeney, Audit Manager .52-7419 Bldg, 287, Ancon (PROD) .P24edrt(RP). ..24 3 .S ho M Cig e f, urV ey Br. .d. .2.2, .52-3163 SANITATION AND GROUNDS DIVISION TILCIA R. McTAGGART, Director (ED) .52-3101 Auditors. ..52-7801 Debt Counseling, Bldg. 366, Added ..52-3904 ADMEASUREMENT DIVISIONge(EE). ...Building 5531 Or-za Alcira Aradz, Secretary ..52-7543 Edilme M. Radigl Employment & Placement Br, (TRUE) ..52-3171 Marine Bureau Runnding 729, First Floor, Balboa INDUST RIAL DIVISION ED FELD FFIC OFFCE F INUSTRAL RLATINS E&C Bre. and Staff Units. 52-3583 j.M teel ietrPRM .257Building 5082, Meant Hope W. S. Sweeney, Chief (GSAN). ......52-7605 EcFEDoFC uFC F I D S RIL R L TO S G nrl Services and Marine Bureaus ...52-7996 JA. Melga Chief Adm asurer ....524 6 C. P. Corrigan, Chief (ECIN) .......46-7392 E. Cardovez D., Assistant Chief ...52-7423 Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa Employee Relations Cente, Building 37, Balboa Special Placement ..........52-3868 M. A. Lein Administrative Services Asistant .52-4567 K. Malainey, Administrative Office, ECIS). ...46-7481 L. F. Perez, Chief, Grounds Branch (GSAG) ...52-7466 Investigative Uit (EOIU) .52-3638 MICHAEL N. STEPHENSON, Director (IR) ..52-3109 Alicia W. Chen, Pars. Recds.-Admin. Br. (PROR) .52-3311 Superviscry Admeasureirs ...52-4570 D. S. Miller, Chief, Sripport Branch (ECIS) .46-7234 District Grounds Office, Telfers Island .43-5253 Dr. Raymond A. George, Special Emphasis Ms. Lima M. Linares, Secretary .....52-3109 Job Letters/General Information .......52-7595 ShipWDtaAanka.n.i.,. .i.f.,. .......524r7aW.c. Rnkin Chef,.r.dc46-/P7256g Brnch(EC ) ...46-2hie.fTHaragrdiCBranchntaton Banc (G.) ..2342344 Programs Manager._. 52-3233 Edsdel A. Wong, Deputy Director (JRD) .52-3186/3341 Personnel Actions ._ .52-3279 B mlig Section .52-453o A. Cohen, Chief, Engineering Branch (ECIE) .46-7606 District Sanitation Office, Bldg. 5116, Mt. Hope .46-7279 Ingebarg Kincaid, EEO Investigator ......52-7415 Labor Relations Specialists .....52-3186/3341 Personnel Data Control, Bldg. 365, Ancon ....._ 52-3254 Admeasrument Office (Building I1IDS, Cristobal) ..46-7293 K. H. Withis, General Fireman, Salvage Depet, Gatu ...43-5289 Dr. M. M. Boreham, Entomology Unit, Bldg. 6534 (GSAE) .52-7984 NOTE: IF YOU RECEIVE A COLLECT CALL DIRECT FROM A U.S. OR OVERSEAS OPERATOR, POLICY REQUIRES THAT YOU HAVE THE OPERATOR REDIRECT THE CALL THROUGH THE COMMISSION OPERATOR AT (507) 63-6354. CORRESPONDENCE ADD RESSESPANAMA: BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA UNITED STATES: APO MIAMI 34011-50(0 TELEX: 3034 PCCAMRM PIG FACSIMILE: (507)52-2122 CABLE: PANCANALCOPANAMA Compiled by tire Records Management Bhrnl


xml version 1.0 encoding UTF-8
REPORT xmlns http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitss xmlns:xsi http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema-instance xsi:schemaLocation http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitssdaitssReport.xsd
INGEST IEID EFV64NY45_CNNZ83 INGEST_TIME 2015-04-27T21:10:01Z PACKAGE AA00028428_00034
AGREEMENT_INFO ACCOUNT UF PROJECT UFDC
FILES