Citation
Panama Canal Organizational Directories

Material Information

Title:
Panama Canal Organizational Directories
Creator:
Panama Canal Commission
Donor:
Panzer, Pat
Language:
English
Measurements:
16 x 22 inches

Subjects

Genre:
federal government publication ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage:
Panama -- Panama Canal Zone

Notes

Abstract:
This set of organizational directories covers the years from 1975-1998 and lists names and phone numbers of various employees in administrative departments.
General Note:
52 pages
General Note:
This gift was made in memory of Bob Panzer.

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
Panama Canal Museum Collection at the University of Florida
Rights Management:
This item is a work of the U.S. federal government and not protected by copyright pursuant to 17 U.S.C. §105.

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:


Full Text





October 1988



PANAMA CANAL COMMISSION


BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA


ORGANIZATION DIRECTORY


OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR
Room 220, Administration Building, Balboa Heights
D. P. McAULIFFE, Administrator (AD) ..............................52-3169
Maria Luisa L. Charles, Secretary ....................................... 52-3100
FERNANDO MANFREDO, Jr., Deputy Administrator (DA)......................... 52-3103
Patricia Salterio, Secretary ........................................... 52-7914
Anna L. Pescod, Staff Assistant to the Administrator, Room 225 (ADSA)...... 52-7870/52-3536


OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATION
Rooms 205-207, Administration Building
Joseph J. Wood, Director (AE) ............................................. 52-3519
Mrs. Eileen S. Boyd, Secretary .................................52-3519
James E. Ferrara, Deputy Director .......................................... 52-7601
Thomas C. Duty, Assistant Director, Policy and Programs (AEPD) .................. 52-3122
Marc Quinn, Assistant to Director, Board Matters............................... 52-7697
Clarence C. Payne, Administrative Assistant to the Administrator (AA) ............... 52-3305


OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY
2000 L Street NW., Suite 550 Washington, DC 20036-4996
MICHAEL RHODE, Jr., Assistant to the Chairman and
Secretary, Panama Canal Commission (WO) . ... (202)634-6441 Virginia Allen, Assistant to the Secretary for
Board Affairs- - - - - - (202)634-6441
Barbara Fuller, Assistant to the Secretary for
Commission Affairs------------------(202)634-6441
Barbara Sanders, Assistant to the Secretary for
Financial Affairs.... -............. ...... (202)634-6441
Roger H. Sullivan, Assistant to the Secretary for
Congressional Affairs................... (202)634-6441


OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE PLANNING Rooms 230-233, Administration Building
R. P. LAVERTY, Director/U.S. Representative
to Coordinating Committee (EP) ................
Mrs. Thelma L. De La Mater, Secretary ............
Donald G. Schmidt, Deputy Director ............ . .. .
Charles A. McArthur, Assistant Director-Treaty Affairs ... John T. Bowman, Treaty Affairs Specialist, Room 279 ... Robert H. Emerick, U.S. Cochairman,
Ports and Railroad Committee, Room 309 (EPPR) . ..
Room 206
Guillermo Van Hoorde, Jr., Chief, Canal Improvements
Division (EPCI)......................
Gustavo De La Guardia, Senior Industrial Engineer ..... Charles R. Lavallee, Capital Program Coordinator ....... Mrs. Gladys Dominguez, Budget Officer..........
Dr. David C. Baerg, Environmental/Energy Control Officer,
Room 303 ................... .............


52-3588 52-3588 52-3561 52-7666 52-3362

52-3228



52-7897 52-7508
52-3340 52-3108

52-7830


Staff, Room 303....................-..-.....52-3687/3697


Room 266
Carlos L. Linares, Chief, Management Division (EPMD) ..... Richard B. Horne, Chief, Industrial Engineering Branch . . Steve S. Belok, Chief, Management Analysis Branch . . . .
Room 310
Richard A. Wainio, Chief, Economic Research and
Market Development Division (EPEM).......... William S. Hinkle, Marketing Specialist ..............
Melba A. Raven, Senior Economist ............ ....
Economic Staff ................................


OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL
Room 338, Administration Building
JOHN L. HAINES, Jr., General Counsel (GC)..........
Miss Emilie P. Daniel, Lead Legal Technician ........ Patricia Lindley-Dominguez, Deputy General Counsel...... Cynthia J. Thomas, Assistant General Counsel ......... Theodore G. Lucas, Competition Advocate (CA) ........ Attorneys.. ...... ....................
Room 326, Administration Building
Marine Accident/Miscellaneous General Claims (GCCL) . . Edward J. Donohue, Supvy. Gen. Claims Examiner...... General Claims Examiners ................. .......


OFFICE OF EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
Room 110, Administration Building
TILCIA R. McTAGGART, Director (ED) ...............
Alcira Arauz, Secretary ....................
E FIELD OFFICE
Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa
Investigative Unit (EOIU) .........................
Dr. Raymond A. George, Special Emphasis
Programs Manager ......................
Ingeborg Kincaid, EED Investigator .................


52-3586 52-3463 52-7742



52-7961 52-7806 52-3370 52-7898


52-7511 52-7511 52-7511 52-7511 52-7511 52-7511

52-3505 52-3505 52-3231


52-3101 52-7543



52-3638 52-3233 52-7415


ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIVISION
Administration Building
Carolyn H. Twohy, Chief, Room 254 (AM).........
Berta E. Bricefio, Administrative Officer (AMXA(...
N. Stella Mendez, Budget Officer, Room 269 (AMXB) . Thomas E. Pierce, Chief, Staff Support
Brunch, Room 254 (AMSA( ................
FOCA/PA Staff, Room 112 (AMSF) ................
Chief, Records Management
Branch, Room 14-B (AMRM) ..................
Current Records Section (AMRS).............


52-7757 52-7991 52-3178

52-7995 52-7520

52-7767 52-3118


Telecom Message Center, Room 2 (AMBI) .-....52-3482/3591 Mail System, Room 143 (AMRP)....-.............. 52-7681
Agency Records Center, Bldg. 42-D, Diablo Hts. (AMRC) .... 52-3575 Agency Microfilm Unit, Bldg. 42-D, Diablo Hts. (AMRA)-..... 52-3313 Sofia Magall6n, Chief, Language Services
Branch, Room 14-A (AMLS)------------------52-3488
Gladys Diaz-Saarinen, Supervisor, Lands Management
Unit, Room 275 (AMCL) ........................ 52-7823
Ellen W. Anderson, Chief, Transportation Services Branch,
Employee Services Bldg. 5140, Diablo Hts. (AMTR) ... 52-3325
Employee and Cargo Documentation, Pacific (AMTE)-..... 52-3238
Employee and Cargo Documentation, Atlantic,
Building 1105, Room 105, Cristobal...-..........46-7213


OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS Room 103, Administration Building
ANEL E. BELIZ, Director (PA)-....... - .........-.Myrna 1. de Acevedo, Secretary ................
Willie K. Friar, Deputy Director ....................
Diane M. Morris, Public Affairs Specialist ..........
Mrs. Flor D. de Aguilar, Administrative Services Officer ..... Franklin D. CastrelldnPress Officer .............---Jennifer Jones, Spillway Editor ......... ......
Cleveland C. Soper, Chief, Graphic Branch (PAGF.) Antonio Grenald, Supervisor, Guide Service,
Miraflores LocksM rsk.....................
For official tours of Miralores Locks:


Monday-Friday


Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays............


52-3165 52-3165 52-3165 52-3165 52-3521 52-3202 52-3202 52-3217

52-5463


52-318//35211


52-5463


OFFICE OF OMBUDSMAN
Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa
BRUCE A. QUINN, Ombudsman (OM)...............52-3412
Maria Lourdes Bottin, Secretary..................52-3412
Dr. Lilia Sibauste, Associate Ombudsman............52-7563
Atlantic Area Office (1st and 3d Wed. of each month) . ... 43-5447 PCC Hotline (when activated)........-..-..........52-7474

RESIDENTS' ADVISORY COMMITTEE LIAISON Gatun Community Center, Building 206, Gatun
Gilbert Sollas, RAC Liaison Officer.................43-5430
Mrs. Muriel D. Mizrachi, Secretary...-....-.........43-5430


OFFICE OF GENERAL AUDITOR Building 6530, Corozal
JAMES A. MATHIS, General Auditor (GA).............52-3142
Mrs. Itzel E. Krapfl, Secretary...................52-3142
Peter A. Liehr, Deputy General Auditor..............52-7776
Pauline E. Fulop, Audit Manager..-................. 52-7419
Eileen Angle, Audit Manager..-.................... 52-7419
Auditors.....- .................................52-7801


OFFICE OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa
MICHAEL N. STEPHENSON, Director (IR)..........
Ms. Lina M. Linares, Secretary ............ ..


52-3109 52-3109


Edsel A. Wong, Deputy Director (IRDI).........52-3186/3341
Labor Relations Specialists....-.............. 52-3186/3341


OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT


chAL Co


* lAs~ CS C A

DO


Rooms 235-240, Administration Building
R. 0. BURGOON, Chief Financial Officer (FM) .........
Mrs. Emperatriz Lavecchia, Secretary...........
William J. Joyce, Deputy Chief Financial Officer. Duane A. Rigby, Assistant Chief Financial Officer ....... Mrs. Jolie A. Seeley, Administrative Officer (FMXA) .....
SYSTEMS DIVISION
Building 6529, Corozal
Burton F. Mead, Chief (FMSS) .................
Supervisory Systems Accountants.... ..........
Staff ........................................
Chart of Accounts/FSM Procedures .................
ACCOUNTING DIVISION
Building 725, Balboa
A. E. Espino, Chief Accountant (FMAC) ..............
John F. Hern, Jr., Assistant Chief Accountant........ Ms. Patricia Chan, Assistant to Chief Accountant .. Charles R. Eckerle, Reports and Analysis Staff (FMAR( ... Ms. Eva Chen, General Ledger Branch (FMAD)......... Gilberto Young, Agents Accts. Branch (FMAA) ......... T. J. Kaliszczak, Payroll Branch (FMAP( ............
Mrs. Dorothy A. Meissner, Typing Unit...........
TREASURER'S OFFICE
Building 725, Balboa
Robert Q. Won, Treasurer (FMTR) ..................
Carlos A. Payne, Assistant Treasurer ................
Administration Building Vault................
Ms. Sofia Yhap, Treasury Branch, Atlantic,
Building 8153, Margarita (FMTA)...............
FINANCIAL PLANNING DIVISION Rooms 102-106, Administration Building
Myron A. Schroeder, Chief (FMFP) .................
Robert J. Boatwright, Budget Branch (FMFB)........
Manpower (FMFM)............................
Kenneth L. Morris, Rates and Analysis Branch/
Cost Control Officer (FMFR) ......... .....
William C. Forbes, Tolls and Special Studies (FMFT) .....
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Room 145, Administration Building
C. J. Goodwin, Chief (FMIS) ......................


MIS TECHNICAL SERVICES STAFF
Room 145, Administration Building
Raymond W. Engle, Chief (FMIT) .....-..............52-7446
DATA PROCESSING SYSTEMS DIVISION
Room 146, Administration Building
Alan D. Gordon, Chief (FMDP) .....................52-3550
James A. Brewer, Systems Maintenance...-..........52-7952
Mrs. Mary H. West Systems Design (Bldg 628A, Balboa Hts.) . . 52-4811 Mrs. Maria D. Allen, Systems Design (Bldg. 628B, Balboa Hts.) . . 52-4810 Ms. Norita P. Scott, Project Manager, Office Automation ... 52-3655 End-User Computing Support Center (FMSC) .....52-7559/7207
COMPUTER OPERATIONS DIVISION
Room 146, Administration Building
James C. Gibbs, Acting Chief (FMCO)--------------52-7468
Albert G. Mootoo, Assistant Chief/
Chief, Data Entry and Controls Branch, Room 16 (FMCD) ... 52-3162 Henry E. Sanchez, Central Computer Operations
Branch (FMCC) ............. ............... 52-3424
Network Control Center (FMCN) .................. 52-7777
On-Line Service Assistance..-.................52-7685
OFFICE OF PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION
Room 243, Administration Building
RONALD L. SEELEY, Personnel Director (PR)..........52-3277
Elba L. de Gonzalez, Secretary...-................52-3277
George A. Mercier, Deputy Personnel Director........52-3351
PERSONNEL POLICY AND PROGRAMS STAFF
Room 243, Administration Building
Mary K. Vidaurri, Associate Director (PRXP)-..........52-3466
Carolina 1. Sellhorn, Budget Officer, Room 247 (PRXB) . . 52-3558 Myra N. Perscky, Administrative Officer, Room 251 (PRXA) ... 52-3544 Anita Oberholtzer, Personnel Reference Unit, Bldg. 780,
Balboa (PRXR) ............................. 52-7900
Incentive Awards Unit, Bldg. 716-B, Balboa (PRXI) ..... 52-7965
HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT STAFF


Building 0602, Balboa Heights
Ricardo R. Varela, Associate Director (PRHR) ......... Training Center Information Desk ..............
Judith A. Baerg, Employee and Management
Development Branch (PRHM g.............
Language Training ............................
Microcomputer Lab, Bldg. 719-D, Balboa (PRHC).....
Special Employee Development Programs .......... Edilberto A. Yee, Industrial Training Branch,
Bldg. 2A-3, Balboa (PRHI) ....................
PERSONNEL OPERATIONS DIVISION Building 366, Ancon
Felix A. Fil6s-Remotti, Chief (PROP) ............
General Information/Job Letters .................
Kari K. McIlvaine, Adverse Actions Unit, Bldg. 287,
Ancon (PROD) ......................
Anthony E. Scottino, Pers. Mgmt. System,
Bldg. 363, Ancon (PROM) ...................
Caros A. Williams, Empl. and Plcmt. Br' (PROE)........
E&C Bureau and Staff Units.................
General Services and Marine Bureaus..........
Special Placement ............................
Edilma M. Rodriguez, Pers. Recds.-Admin. Br. (PROR) ...
Debt Counseling..............................
Personnel Actions .......................
Personnel Data Control ......... ............
Personnel Files ..............................
David J. Niedzialek, Position Classification Br. (PROW).....
General Services and E&C Bureaus ...............
Marine Bureau and Staff Units ...............


52-4177
52-4182

52-4163
52 -4171 52-7448 52-4163

52-4190



52-3335 52-7595

52-4393

52-3120 52-3171 52-3583 52-7996 52-3868 52-3311
52-3904 52-3279 52-3254 52-3376 52-3336 52-3176
52-3454


Walter C. Bottin, Retirement & Insurance Branch,
Bldg. 287, Ancon (PROS) .....................
Insurance ..................................
Retirement.............................
Atlantic Personnel Office, Building 7998, Margarita (PROAf
General Information/Job Letters ..............
Employment & Placement .................
Retirement--- -- --- --.........................
OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH DIVISION Building 721, Balboa
Dr. Richard A. Cheville, Chief (PRDH) ...............
Dr. Maria Antoniadis, Occupational Health Officer


52-7831 52-7831 52-3 160

46-7329 46-7218
46-7482


52-7968


52-3194 52-7906 52-3 580 52-7906 52-7636



52-3650 52-7956 52-3501 52-3471



52-4727 52-4727 52-4727
52-4701 52-4737
52-4300 52-4333
52-4711



52-4720 52-4710 52-3249

46-7399



52-3137 52-3334 52-3374

52-3287
52-7434


52-3460


LOCKS DIVISION
Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa
Chief (MRLC) ..................................
J. L. Quilano, Chief, Engineering and Planning
Section (MRLE( .......................
Silvia M. Glasscock, Administrative Officer ............
Hernun Acevedo, Plant Engineer ...................
R. Sabonge, Industrial Engineer....................
F. Sucre, Overhaul Engineer ......................
Pacific Branch, Pedro Miguel Locks
G. A. McArthur, Superintendent (MRLP) ..............
H. Escoffery, Assistant Superintendent ..............
Anna M. Hilty, Administrative Services Assistant..........
Atlantic Branch, Gatun Locks
D. F. Bullinger, Superintendent (MRLA)...........
R. Alvarez, Assistant Superintendent .............
Alexandra Wong, Administrative Services Assistant ......
TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT DIVISION Building 910, La Boca
B. G. Sanders, Chief (MRTM)......................
D. Wagner, Assistant Chief ........................
Jean Ramirez, Administrative Services Assistantn... Marine Traffic Control Center General Information..
CANAL SERVICES DIVISION
Building 6007, Diablo Heights
J. L. Ransom, Chief (MRCS) ......................
R. M. Spalding, Assistant Chief.....................
Phyllis C. Magee, Administrative Officer ..............
N. W. Watkins, Fleet Engineer .....................
A. R. Briem, Fleet Master ............... .....
W. D. Ritchie, Superintendent, Towboat Branch (MRCT),
Bldg. 6000, Diablo Hts. ......................
C. A. Cockburn, Port Engineer, Bldg. 5082, Mt. Hope ...... W. R. Boggs, Towboat Manager, Northern District,
Bldg. 14, Gatun........................
C. R. Simpson, Engineer Manager, Northern Shore Station,
Bldg. 14, Gatun .....................
R. T. Herrington, Towboat Manager, Southern District,
Bldg. 6000, Diablo Hts. ......................
T. Rowe, Engineer Manager, Southern Shore Station,
Bldg. 6000A, Diablo Hts.... .............
R. J. Bjorneby, Superintendent, Launch/Linehandling
Branch (MRCL), Bldg. 6007, Diablo Hts...........
W. R. Seeley, Chief, Launch/Linehandling N. D.,
Bldg. 13, Gatun ............................
W. Kirkland, Chief, Launch/Linehandling S. D.,
Bldg. 43-A, Balboa ....................


52-4255

52-4255 52-4255 52-4255 52-4255 52-4255

52-8215
52-8214 52-8214

43-8700
43-8704 43-8703


52-4220 52-4220 52-4220 52-4200


52-459 1 52-4591 52-4597 52-4597 52-4597

52-4548 46-7437

43-5642

43-5360

52-4285

52-4294

52-4549

43-5348

52-3572


(Pacific)............................. 52-3842/3274
Physical Examination Center .................... 52-7108
Dr. Dalisla Soto, Occupational Health Officer
(Atlantic) ............................ 89-5680/5681
Physical Examination Center .................... 89-5680
Alfonso E. Regis, Chief Industrial Hygienist (PRDI) ...... 52-7713 Denia Pimentel, Employee Counseling Service (PRDR) ... 52-7968 William E. Dodd, Workers' Compensation Office
Bldg. 780, Balboa (PRDC) ................... 52-3431
SAFETY DIVISION
Building 721, Second Floor, Balboa
William H. M. Brunner, Chief (PRSF........... 52-3289/7883
CSS Claims Assistance ...................... 52-3230/3214
Richard S. Zornes, Safety Operations (PRSO) ..... 52-7726/7883 Charles M. Monaghan, Safety Programs,
Bldg. 719-A, Balboa (PRSP) .............. 52-3649/7730
Bryant W. Teale, Safety Training,
Bldg. 719-C, Balboa (PRST)...................52-7529
David Dempsey, Crane/Diving Safety, Bldg. 719-A, Balboa. .. 52-7730
PANAMA AREA PERSONNEL BOARD
Building 6531, Corozal
ROBERT H. RUPP, Executive Officer (PB)-----------52-7890
Pearl T. Atherley, Personnel Assistant-.----------52-3292
CENTRAL EXAMINING OFFICE Building 363, Ancon
Elvira 1. Arias, Manager (PBCE)-...................52-7682
Administrative Section.........................52-7682
Examining, Testing and Certification;
Records/Federal Job Information Center.........52-3584
Applicant Suitability.................... .. ..... 52-3251
Open registers-English ....................... 52-3587
Open registers-Spanish ....................... 52-3526
MARINE BUREAU
Marine Bureau Building 729, Second Floor, Balboa
Capt. G. T. HULL, USN (Ret.) Director (MR)...-........ 52-4500
Zenia Stratmann, Secretary------------------52-4500
C. A. Alvarado, Deputy Director (MRXD)...-...........52-4500
Administrative Unit:
Douglas C. Schmidt, Executive Assistant (MRXX) ..... 52-4500 Beverly B. Wood, Administrative Officer (MRXA) ..... 52-4516 Frank Alberga, Employee Relations Specialist (MRXL) .. .. 52-4516
Loraine L. Foster, Administrative Services
Officer (Staff)-------------------------52-4516
Resource ManagementrUnit:
William 0. Cofer, Assistant to Director
(Resources) (MRXR).. -... -.................... 52-4500
Fiscal Section:
Vicki L. Boukalis, Budget Officer (MRXB)...-........52-4517
June A. Stevenson, Budget Analyst-...............52-4517
Forest Robberson, Locks Budget Analyst.-..........52-4517
Eduardo Smith, Nav. Svcs. Budget Analyst.........52-4517
Engineering Section:
James R. Freeman, Staff Engineer (MRXE)..........52-4531
Vicente A. Shields, Industrial Engineer (MRXI) .......52-4531 Automated Information Network Section:
Gabriel 0. Mouynes, Management Analyst (MRXM) ... 52-4526 Personnel Programs Section:
Virginia E. Lee, Management Analyst (MRXS)........52-4990 MARINE SAFETY UNIT
Building 910, La Boca
Capt. William Y. Clark 11, Special Assistant to
Director (MRRM).-.......................... 52-4243
Hazardous Cargo Team-........................52-4243
Inspector, Floating Equipment..............52-4229/4217
BOARD OF LOCAL INSPECTORS
Employee Services Building 5140, Diablo Heights
Capt. M. M. Fanning, Chairman (MRBL).............52-3403
MARITIME TRAINING UNIT
Marine Bureau Building 729, Third Floor, Balboa
Capt. G. A. Markham, Chief (MRMT)................52-4550
Capt. T. M. Kirkby, Assistant Chief...-..-.............52-4550
B. H. Fanning, Administrative Services Assistant.......52-4550 M. C. McMillan, Training Coordinator................52-4550
Capt. M. T. Collazos, Seamanship and Towboat
Trainirg Officer, Bldg. 29X, Balboa........52-3112/3665 Capt. R. C. Robinson, Assistant Seamanship and Towboat
Training Officer, Bldg. 29X, Balboa....-.........52-3112
D. Lipman, Marine Engineer Training Officer, Bldg. 29X,
Balboa.. -.... -............................. 52-3112
CANAL OPERATIONS UNIT Building 910, La Boca
Canal Operations Captain (MRCO) ..................52-4211
Canal Port Captains, Southern District, Bldg. 910, La Boca . .. 52-4214 Canal Port Captains, Northern District,
Bldg. 1105, Cristobal.. -...................... 46-7637
PILOT DIVISION
Building 910, La Boca
Capt. D. P. Garrido, Chief Pilot (MRCP).............. 52-4230
Matilde P. Guardia, Administrative Services Officer-..-.... 52-4230 U. V. Barnet, Chief, Pilot Rotation and Scheduling
UnitMRPR).---------------------------52-4235
ADMEASUREMENT DIVISION
Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa
J. M. Eberenz, Director )MRAM)-...................52-4567
J. A. Melgar, Chief Admeasurer...-...-..............52-4567
M. A. Ledn, Administrative Services Assistant..........52-4567
Supervisory Admeasurers-........................52-4570
Ship Data Bank .. -.............................. 52-4572
Billing Section . -.................... -............ 52-4530
Admeasurement Office (Building 1105, Cristobal) ...... 46-7293


Col. JOHN J. PLUNKETT, USA (Ret.) Director (EC)......
Julieta Arosemena, Secretary ....................
R. E. O'Connor, Administration (ECXA)...............
E. B. Marquez, Programs and Budget (ECXB)..........
L. M. Drennan, Locks Coordinator (ECXL)...........
F. Martinez, Special Studies (ECXC) .................
CONSTRUCTION DIVISION Building 37, Balboa
R. W. Adams, Chief (ECCN) .............. ......
Mrs. J. Archibold, Administrative Officer .............
Main Office .............. .....................
Contract Management Units:
Northern District Contracts, F. Len-Rios ............
Southern District Contracts,
G. Schatan ................................
C. Carbonell ................... ............
Housing Contracts, C. de la Guardia,
Bldg. 5553, Diablo Hts . ......................
Northern District Inspectors.......................
DREDGING DIVISION
Building 33, Gamboa
A. E. Diaz, Chief (ECOR) .....................
H. V. Archibold, Administrative Officer (ECDA) .........
J. N. Farnsworth, Chief, Engr. Plans and Programs
Section (ECDE).............................
B. Ross, Chief, Control Section (ECDC) ...............
J. R. Rodriguez, Chief, Operations Branch (ECDO) ...... Chief, Drilling and Blasting Branch (ECDB).......... R. T. Hayes, Chief, RepairBBranch (ECOM)..........
0. Broce, Chief, Support Branch (ECDS) ...........
C. Von Chong, Chief, Aquatic Vegetation and Oil Pollution
Branch (ECDV).............................
ELECTRICAL DIVISION
Building 66A, Balboa
E. Schnack, Chief (ECLE).........................
Mrs. D. Eskildsen, Administrative Officer (ECLA)........ N. Salamna, Chief, Elec. Ext. Br. (ECLO)...........
W. Nickisher, Chief, Elec. Int. Br. (ECLI) ..............
J. Hannigan, Chief, Power Br. (ECLP).............
C. H. Harrill, Chief, Comm. Br. (ECLC)................
ENGINEERING DIVISION
Room 343, Administration Building
N. H. Vasquez, Chief (ECEG)/Deputy EC Director ...... Assistant Chief..... .... .. ... ...... ..... .
Mrs. M. T. Anaya, Administrative Officer .............
J. Cordovez, Chief, Architectural Branch (ECEA)........ C. A. Kiamco, Chief, Civil Branch (ECEC).............
J. T. AlemAn, Chief, Electrical Branch (ECEE)........ G. Berman, Chief, Geotechnical Br. (ECET) ............
D. J. McKeon, Chief, Mechanical Branch (ECEM) ....... R. J. Hauser, Chief, Specif. & Est. Br. (ECEX) ..........
W. B. Shaw, Chief, Met. and Hyd. Br. (ECEH) .......
R. S. Fishbough, Chief, Surveys Branch, Bldg. 9212,
Pedro Miguel (ECEV) ............. ..........
INDUSTRIAL DIVISION
Building 5082, Mount Hope
C. P. Corrigan, Chief (ECIN) ....... ............
K. Maloney, Administrative Officer (ECIS) .............
D. S. Miller, Chief, Support Branch (ECIS)..........
W. A. Rankin, Chief, Production/Planning Branch (ECIP) .... A. Cohen, Chief, Engineering Branch (ECIE) ...........
K. H. Willis, General Foreman, Salvage Depot, Gatun.......


52-7684 52-3527 52-3375 52-3485 52-7863 52-3543


52-7205 52-7927 52-7927

52-7927

52-3517 52-3517

52-3957
43-5461


56-6681 56-6681

56-668 1 56-6648 56-6681 56-668 1 56-66 12 56-669 1

56-6646


52-4421 52-4421 52-4421 52-4414 52-4421 52-4428


52-7585 52-3180 52-7982 52-3556 52-3619
52-3419 52-3389 52-7895 52-7949 52-7716

52-3163


46-7392
46-7481 46-7234 46-7256 46-7606 43-5289


NOTE: IF YOU RECEIVE A COLLECT CALL DIRECT FROM A U.S. OR OVERSEAS OPERATOR, POLICY REQUIRES THAT YOU HAVE THE OPERATOR REDIRECT THE CALL THROUGH THE COMMISSION OPERATOR AT (507) 63-6354.


CORRESPONDENCE ADDRESSES-PANAMA: BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA Compiled by the Records Management Branch.


UNITED STATES: APO MIAMI 34011-5000


TELEX: 3034 PCCAMRM PG


MAINTENANCE DIVISION Building 8, Balboa
R. R. Toledano, Chief (ECME)........ ............
Mrs. D. Angelkos, Administrative Officer (ECMA( . .. T. Drohan, Chief, Maintenance Work Branch (ECMW. F. Call, Chief, Tow Track Maintenance Branch (ECMT)...... Ramdn Fernode, Chief, Utilities Maint Branch (ECMU) ...


52-4003 52-4005 52-4005 52-4005 52 -4005


GENERAL SERVICES BUREAU
General Services Building 28, Second Floor, Balboa
R. D. MORGAN, Director (GS)/Procurement Executive (PE).... 52-4061
Mrs. Elsa de Ramirez, Secretary ............... 52-4061
R. Van Hoorde, Deputy Director/Chief Contracting
Officer (GSCO) ........................52-4061
James N. Doyle, Asst. Procurement Executive (PE).. 52-4073 G. E. McElroy, Labor Relations ..................... 52-4061
Miss V. Diaz, Employee Relations ................... 52-4070
Mrs. B. McDonald, Admin. Officer (GSXA)............. 52-4068
Ms. J. M. Joly, Budget Officer (First Floor) (GSXB) ...... , 52-4060 Enrique Gualde, Management Analyst (Computers) ..... 52-7708

CANAL PROTECTION DIVISION
General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa
Charles Morris, Chief (GSCP) ..................... 52-4646
R. F. Brayton, Assistant Chief ...................... 52-4646
E. V. Amason, Assistant to Chief for Physical Security . . . 52-4646 J. A. Escala, Chief, Pacific Branch (GSCC) ............ 52-7541
Pacific Guard Operations, Bldg. 6534 Corozal .........52-3669
J. S. Kraemer, Chief, Atlantic Branch (GSCG) .......... 43-5294
Atlantic Guard Operations, Bldg. 40, Gatun ..........43-5295
Physical Security Unit, Bldg. 715, Balboa (GSCX)....... 52-3481 Training Unit, Bldg. 11-Y, Balboa (GSCA)............. 52-3694

COMMUNITYSERVICES DIVISION
Building 635, Balboa Heights
R. J. Saarinen, Chief (GSCS)....................52-3577
J. L. DesLondes, Assistant Chief .................... 52-3577
Mrs. Oleska L de Henley, Admin. Services Asst. ....... 52-7921
R. McNat, Chief, Housing Management Branch (GSCH) .... 52-3133 District Housing Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun ............. 43-5648
Richard Linton, Chief, Buildings Management Branch,
Bldg. 5051-X, Diablo Hts. (GSCB) .............. 52-3685
Buildings Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun .................. 43-5604
Jose C. Jaen, Chief, Employee Fitness Branch, Employee
Services Building, 5140, Diablo Hts. (GSCF)....... 52-7967 Ms. M. Nita, Chief, Technical Resources Center
Bldg. 38, Balboa (GSCT)..................... 52-4920
Information Desk ........................52-4929

FIRE DIVISION
General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa
Jaye I. Deitz, Chief (GSFI) ..................... 52-4638
Administrative Officer ........................... 52-4638
B. Quirds, Assistant Chief, Southern District ........... 52-3286
H. Wallace Teal, Assistant Chief, Northern District......... 46-7282
Training Officer ................................ 52-3691

LOGISTICAL SUPPORT DIVISION
General Services Building 28, Third Floor, Balboa
G. P. Lavecchia, Chief (GSLS)....... ............ 52-4650
J. Martino, Assistant Chief ..................... 52-4650
C. R. Mendez, Administrative Officer................52-4672
E. Ho, Panama Procurement Coordinator ............. 52-4600
H. Womble, Chief, Inventory Mgt. Br. (GSLI)........... 52-4620
M. K. Baker, Chief, Purch. and Cont. Branch (GSLP) .... 52-4687 R. P. Rivet Chief, Warehousing Branch, Bldg. 5 (GSLW) ..... 52-7785
Furniture and Equipment Pool ................. 52-7882
Storekeeper, Mount Hope ...................... 46-7456
R. Koyner, Chief, Excess Disposal, Bldg. 42 (GSLE) ..... 52-7683 G. P. Risberg, Chief, New Orleans Branch,
4400 Dasphine Street New Orleans, LA 70146-6800
(GSNO) .......................... (504)948-5299

MOTOR TRANSPORTATION DIVISION Building 0625A, Ancon


E. B. Hickman, Chief (GSMT).... .. ............
J. H. Wheeler, Assistant Chief ....................
R. Bermddez, Assistant to the Chief .................
Mrs. J. G. Holder, Administrative Officer .............
A. Ceballos, Superintendent, Southern District. Dispatcher, Southern District.................
Superintendent, Northern District . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . .
Dispatcher, Northern District ... .. .. . . . . . . . . .... .. .
Driver Examiner.............................
Short Trip Service ............................


52-3563
52-3420 52-3937 52-7731 52-7990 52-3301
46-7246 46-7358 52-7822
52-3429


OFFICE OF AREA COORDINATION
General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa
Edward M. Chism, Director of Area Coordination (GSAC) ..... 52-4696 Rolando E. Winberg, Chief of Operations...-..........52-7213
Area Coordination Unit, Pacific, Employee Services
Bldg. 5140, Diablo Hts. . ............ -......... 52-3324
Area Coordination Unit, Atlantic, Bldg. 8576, Margarita-....C 46-4200 24-Hour On-Call Service................. 13 PCC Operator

PRINTING OFFICE
Building 911, La Boca


J. J. Reid, Chief (GSPO)..........................
T. J. Corrigan, Assistant Chief ............. .......
Mrs. T. L. Peha, Requisitions ......................


52-3237 52-7579 52-7579


SANITATION AND GROUNDS DIVISION Building 6531, Corozal
W. S. Sweeney, Chief (GSAN)......................52-7605
E. Cordovez D., Assistant Chief.-.................-...52-7423
L. F. Perez, Chief, Grounds Branch (GSAG)............52-7466
District Grounds Office, Telfers Island-.................43-5253
F. T. Hardegree, Chief, Sanitation Branch (GSAS) ..........52-3464
District Sanitation Office, Bldg. 5116, Mt. Hope........46-7279
Dr. M. M. Boreham, Entomology Unit Bldg. 6534 (GSAE) . . . . 52-7984



CABLE: PANCANALCO-PANAMA


ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION BUREAU
Room 318, Administration Building


FACSIMILE: (507)52-2122




Full Text
xml version 1.0 encoding UTF-8
REPORT xmlns http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitss xmlns:xsi http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema-instance xsi:schemaLocation http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitssdaitssReport.xsd
INGEST IEID EBB1DL1M4_XXI26G INGEST_TIME 2015-04-27T21:19:19Z PACKAGE AA00028428_00033
AGREEMENT_INFO ACCOUNT UF PROJECT UFDC
FILES



PAGE 1

AL Co October 1988 OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT Walter C, Betin, RetirmentB & insurance Branch, LOCKS DIVISION MAINTENANCE DIVISION 4 Rooms 235-240, Adnamistration Budncing Bldg. 287, Anc n (PROS) ....52-7831 Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa Buildng 8, Balboa R. 0. BURGOON, Chief Financial Officer (FM) .523194 Insuran e ....52-7831 Chief MRL) .52-4255 R. R. Toledano, Chief ECME) ...52-4003 *t* PANAeMA CANA.L COMIISSION .mp.ra.B F52n. 527906 A310s B s2 J. L. Quio Chief, Engineering and Planning. .52-4215 T D ,hanBChif A mB3 OWicrkB B 0 .5E0M05 0r.35rtrzLvrhre ertr ..5270 Atlnti PersonBe Office Buidin 998,BB MargaritaB B(PB 5 DANAB A. obyc, As ButyChief Financial Officer ...52-7806 Emplomen ee 46-721 Siva M. Glasscock, Administrative Officr .P.I. 524255 F. Call, Chief, Tow Track Manenasce Branch (ECMT) ..52-4005 MsJ0e ARig. R OF PANAM Anc SOfiy .A. 52 090 BAr (FMXA)B. 52-7B36 R Plat ....467482 HBrmn Acevedo, Plant Engineer .5.2. 52-4255 Bamd Fernandez, Chief, Utities Maint. Branch (ECMU) .52-4005 Crs. --' ------------A.S.le ,abmnitrtgeefce ndustr.i2-63aRtiem ntngmeer. 6 48 R S bo g IdutralEniner.2-42.5_52 25 BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA SYSTEMS DIVISION OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH DIVISION .Sure, Overhaul Engineer .52-4255 BuidBing 6529, Corzal Building 721, Balboa Pacific Branch, Pro Miguel Locks GENERAL SERVICES BUREAU B1 1 F. Md, Ohie (BASS) ...523650 DR. ABA A A. P Ch. .(P .52768 0.4 A.MArth,, Sprnende (MRLP). 52-8000 G r 1.SvI .BLding 28, S.O IO, Balboa Srv y System Accountants ..52-7956 Dr. Maria Antonadis, Occupational Health Officer H. EsOBffBy, Assistant Superintendent .528214 R. D. MORGAN, Director (GS)/PaBrouremBnt ExecBB ve (PE) .52-4061 Staff ..52-3501 (PaB if ). 52-3842/3274 Anna M. Hity, Adm stra ve Services Assistant .52-8214 Mrs. El de Ramirez, Secretary .52-4061 C0hBrB Bf A s/ Pr PAB B .B .52-3470 PhyicAl Examination Center ...52-7108 Atlantic Branch, Goad Locks R. Van Hoorde, Deputy Director/Chief Contracting 1Dr. Dulsa Soto, Occupational Health Officer Officer (GSCO) 524061 ACCOUNTING DIVISION (AtaSrI. ..88-5B80/5681 0 BIBASAASYAS(RA 370 oSIA ( S) .346 OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR .C NGA.R. va AssistanA Puperintenet R ) .4.-.64 43A4 JAmes N. Dyle, Asst Prcurement executive (PE) .52-4073 Running 725, Balboa Physical Examination Canrds ..89-5680 G.xadr E.ng Mdiitaie evcsAsitn .3 7 3 As i ray, Labor Relations .52-4061 Room 220, Administration Bui/ding, Balboa HeightS A. E. Espino, Chief Accountant (FMAC) .52-4727 Arns. E. Reg Chief Industrial HygABnis (PRDI) .52-7713 ARAdmIs MA rvGEEs AsSI N DiB, Employee Relations ..524070 D. P. MCAULIFFE, Administrator (AD) 2 3100 JBh P. He, Jr, Assistant Chief Aotant .52-4727 eA Pmente, Employee Counseing Service (PRDR) .52-7968 TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT IIION B McDonald, Admin. Officer (GSXA .52-4068 Ms. Pa Chan, Assistant to Chief AcBBntBan .524727 WiAiA E. Dodd, Workers' Compensation Office Building 910, La Ba Ms J. A Jely, Budget Officer (First Floor) (GSXB) ..524060 Maria Luisa L Charles, Secretary. .52-3100 Charles R. Eckarle, Rpr and Analysis Staff (FMAR) .52 4701 Bldg. 780, Balboa (PRDC) .52-3431 B. G. Sanders, Chief (MRTM). 52-4220 Enrique Guald, Management Analyst (Computers) .527708 FERNANDO MANFREDO, Jr., Deputy Administrator (DA). ......52-3103 Ms. Ev Chad, General Ledger Branch (FMAD). 524737 SAFETY DIVISION D. Wagner, Assistant Chief ...52-4220 Patricia Salterio, Secretary ..............52-7914 Glberto oung Agents Acts. Branch FMAA .8 .g. 720 H. M. 1r SrChde (P R .Balboa 2 / a Ramire, minisrative ServicesAB A a .4Gg. 52-4220 CANAL FROTECTION IVISION AnnA L P873d, STalf AssisTanT 13 ThB AdmniStrator, Room 225 (ADSA). 52-7870/52-3536 Mrs Dorothy A MeAsner, Typing Unit. .52 4711 CSS Caims Agistan .523230/3204 CANAL. SERAICE Charles Morris, Chief (GSCP) ..52 4646 TREASURER'S OFFICE Richard S. Zeo,, Safety Operations (PRSO) .52-7726/7883 Building 6007, Diablo Heights R F. Brayton, Astant Chief .52 4646 OFFICE OF EECUTIE AMINIRATION Charles M. Monaghan, Safety Program, J. Ransom, Chief ( .52-4591 V Amason, Assistant to Chief for Physical Security ..524646 Building 725, Balboa Bldg. 719-A, BIAboa (PRSP) .52-3649/7730 R. M. Spalding, Assistant Chief .524591 J. A B Escals, Chief, Pacific Branch (GSCC) .52 7541 Rooms 205-207, Administration Building Robert Q. Won, Treasurer (FMTR) .52-4720 Bryant W Teale, Safety Training, Phyllis C. Magee, Administrative Officer .52-4597 Pacific Guard Operations, Bldg. 6534 Corozal .52-369 JoSeph J. W ood, Director (AE) ..52-3519 Carlos A. Payne, Assistant Treasurer ..524710 Bldg. 719-C, Balboa (PRST) .52-7529 N W. Watkins, Fleet Engineer .524597 J. S. Kraemer, Chief, Atlantic Branch (GSCG) .43-5294 MrS. Eileen S. Boyd, Secretary ....52-3519 AdInistrationBuding Vault .52-3249 Dvid Dempsey, CrAe/Diving Safety, Bldg. 719-A, Balboa. 52-7730 A. R. Briem, Fleet Master .52-4597 Atlantic Guard Operations, Bldg 40, GaBY .4305295 Ms. Sfi Yhp, Treasury Branch, Atlantic, PANAMA AREA PERSONNEL ROARD W. D. Ritchie, SpAearBead, Towboat Branch (MRCT), Physical Scariy Unit, Bldg 715, Balboa (GSCX). 52-3481 BBAB8SAABI PT) 4-38B~~B3,7,g(Bldg. B000, DiaDAo BB. .52-4548 TaBYBAg 0n, Bldg. IP RBY Baln AlSS-A).52 3684 Ja mes E. Ferrara, De puty Director ..........................................52-7601 Building 8153, Margarita (FMTA) .....46-7399 Building 6531, Corozal C. dg ACckur PotD inrBl g ..2 ...e ....54747 riigU iBd.l-Y aba(SA .239 ThomaS C. Duty, Assistant Director, Policy and Programs (AEPD) .52-3122 FINANCIAL PLANNING DIVISION ROBERT H. RUPP, Executive Officer BPB) .52789' W A. Cokbr, Tot ngAer, ,COMMUNITY SERMICES .I.ISION Marc Quinn, Assistant to Director, Board Matters. .........................52-7697 RPAAs 102106, Administration Building Pearl T. Atherey, Personnel Assistant ...523292 B.dR. 1gg atn g Nr.r.s.,. 43-5642 ulding 63E RotCEAHeights Clarence C. Payne, Administrative Assistant to the Administrator (AA) .52-3305 myn A. Schroeder, Chief (FMFP) .523137 CENTRAL EXAMINING OFFICE C. R SAmpo, Engineer Manager, Northern Share Station R. J. S Chief ...2-3577 Robert J. Boatwright, Budget Branch (FMFB) .2-3334 Building 363, Anc.B Bldg 14 GatuA 43-5360 .a GC). ..... MaAwerB (FMFM). ...52-3374 Elvra 1. Arias, Manager (PBCE) .52-7682 R. T Herrington, Towboat aager, Sothern district J. L Od AssI C CT. ..52-377 OAICE OF THE SECRETARY ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIVISION Kenneth L Morris, Rates and Analysis Branch/ AdmaIBstrativ Section .52-7682 Bldg. 6000, Diablo Hs ....52-42, Mrs OesA L d Henley Admin. Services Asst. .52-7921 200 L Se E. SCREA Y Administration Building Cost Control Officer (FARR) ..523287 Examining, Testing and Certification; I. RAwe, Engine,, Manage,, Southern ShOare Station, R. MNt Chief, Housing Management Branch (GSCH) .52-3133 ashigtrn, 111C 2003 Carolyn H. Tay, Chief Room 254 (AM) .652-7757 Wam C Forbes, Tolls and Special Studies (FMFT) ..52-7434 Records/Federal Job Information Center .52-3584 Bldg. 6000A, Diablo H ...52-4294 District HAsing Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun ..43-5648 Berta B Briceo, Administrative Officer (AMI .527991 MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS AppianB Suitablty. ..52-3251 R. J. BAoreby, Superintendent, Launch/Linehandling Richard Linton, Chief, Buildings Management Branch, MICHAEL RHODE, Jr., Assistant to the Chairman and N. Stlle MeadAB, Budget Officer, Ronm 269 (AMXB) 52-3178 Room 145, AdministraBon Building OPon reg sters-Engish .523587 Branch (MRCi Bldg. 6007, Diablo Hs. 52-4549 Bldg. 5051-X, Diablo His. (GSCB) .52-3685 Secretary Panama Canal commission (WO) .(202)634 6441 Open registers-Spanish ...523522 W. R. Seeley, Chief, La nch/Linehandling N, D., Buildings Office, Bhdg. 215, Gatun .4.3.-BA ..Y.B. 43 5604 Virginia A Blen, IAistABnt to the Secretary for B ranch A, C284 SA .pp.r .52-7995 A .CB.S.B. 52-3460 MASRINE BUREAU Bldg. 13, Gat .43-5348 Jose C Jan, Chief, Employee Fitness Branch, Employee IdAffairs .....(202)634-6441 BOABA Stal, Rm 112 (AS '. .52 7 MIS TECHNICAL SERVICES STAFF W. Kirkland, Chief, Lauch/n nding S, D, Services Buding, 5140, Diablo Hs. (GSCF) .52-7967 Barbora Fd ler, Assistant to the Secretary foCr eo~tfRo 12(MF ....272 Roo. 145, Administration Building Marine Bureau Building 729, Second Fne,, Balboa Bldg. 43-A, Balboa ........52-3572 Ms. M. Nita, Chief, Technical Resources Center Cmsio Affair A ...(202)634-6441 Chit, ABSod Management Raymond W. Engle, Chief (FMIT) .527446 Capt. G. T. HULL, USN (BBt.) Director (MR) ..524500 Bldg. 38, Balbo GSCT) ..52-4920 7 ~ ~~~~~BaBBch, Room 048B (ACRA). ..52-7767 NIERN-N OSRCINBR7U B Barbara Sanders, Assistant to the secretary fo CuBrAn Ro S (AMRS). -311 DATA PROCESSING SYSTEMS DIVISION ZeA Stratmann, Secretary .-40 ENGINEERING AND CONSTRCTIN BREA Information Desk .52-4929 Finan.I" Affir. (202)634-6441 Telem Message Center, Room 2 (AMRT) .52-3482/3591 Rom 146, Adm tratio Building A varado, Deputy Director (X .52-4500 Room 318, Adinstration BurningF8EAVBBSGS Roger H. SuloBA, Assistant to the Secretary tor Mail System, RooM 143 (AMRP). 52-7681 Alan D. Gordon, Chief (FMDP) ...2-355I OAs C SBhmidI ExeBAIBA AS (ARAB) 52-45 Ss C .PLUNKETT, GSA (RBB.)Dr rE. 52DAS Be-784 FIRE DIVISION sA AA ...(202(634-441 Agency Records aer, Bl 42-D, Diablo Hs. (AMRC) .52-3575 James A. Brewer, Systems Maintenance ..52-7952 Beverly B. W ad AdministarAive Officer (MRXA) 52-4516 Jula ArosameAB, Secretary. ...523527 G SI es Bdig 28, First F,, Balboa Agency I fim Unit, Bldg. 42-D, Diablo H. (AMRA .52 3313 Mrs. Mary H. West Systems Design (Bldg 628A Blbo Hs) 524811 A Abe E O'Connor, Administration (ECXA) .52-3375 Jays D. Data, Chief (S ) .524638 Sofia Magalln, Chief, Language Services Mrs Maria D. Alan, Syo. Design (Bldg 628B, Bo HIo 52-4810 Loraine Foster, Administrative Services LB Marqea, BorAMs ABA Bdgat (AECXB) .52-3488 A8mi05nBIstrA Offisrt .S ..r ....52-4638 OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE PLANNING BrAnh R.M 044 (AMLS) ...52-3488 Ms. AitA P. Scott, Project Manager, Office Amation ..52-3655 Officer (Staff) ....52-4516 G M DreA, csa SAdiBA (ECX) .52-783 8 BAe. Ar, Assistant Chief Aotn District .52-3286 Rooms 230-233, Administration Building Gladys Diaz-SAAInen, Sups, And MAnAgement End-UsCAA SuppArt C-SASr (BAS) 527558/7207 RAsMArce MABAgement UnBt F. Arne, SpSupe rvidsog (ESX). ..523543 H. MAaAnag Tmen AsA CS-hAS NArthere Dsri. ....2 46-7282 R. P. LAVERTY, Diracr/U.S. Representative UASAO 275 (AM). ....527823 COMPUTER OPERATIONS IIIO A O A A D CONSTRCTION IISION Training Officer .523691 SCoordinating Committee (EP) .52-3588 Elle W. Anderson, Chief, Transportation Serices Branch, Ro. 146, Adm traction Building (RS ) (C ...52410 Bldg BABA Mr Thelma I De La Mater, Secretary .52-3588 Employee Services Bldg. 5140, Diablo Hs. (AMIR) .52-3325 JAmes C, Gibbs, AtIng ChA(C)0. ....52-7468 Fial SRBIAn C. W. Adams, Chief (ECC ..52725 LOGISTICAL SUPPORT .I.ISION onaldA G. SCilt, Deputy Director ..52-3561 Employee and Cargo DoBmentation, Pacific (AMTE) .52-3238 AlbertG. MA Ag sst S-TAT SAB L BABAIs BEAOSfr (ARAB).52-4517 Cr. J. ArBibod AdA S fI r .127927 G ral ServcA Bildng 28,Thrd FMB, BAlba h Charles A. McArthur, Assistant Director-Treaty Affairs 527666 Employee and Cargo Documentation, Atlantic, Ce A. Stevenson, Budget Analyst .524517 Main offi ....52-7927 G. P. LaechLma, Chief (GSLS) ....524650 -BAT ChAef, DatBa Srt ABA, 279ie Brach 52336 16BC).5 12 atA RAbbAB MA, LoABBude E~ Alst.524517 Contract Managment HeBe: J. MarinoB, Assitn TABS f S-A. ..52-4650 John T. Bowman, Treaty Affairs Specialist, Room 279 .B. 52-3362 Building 1105, Room 105, Cristobal .B.l. 46 7213 Henry E. Sanchez Central Computer Operations -Sth, b ov, A ckA s Budget Analyst .52-4517 CotrA M DiAstrit nts J. Mrtin, AsBistrathie BfB 7. .A .M.O.O. .I.T.A52-4672 R obertsH a riBr CmmIAeS Cocai man, 3'EBranch (FMCC) .52-3424 Engineering Section: Suther, District Contracts, E. HA Panama Procurement Coordinator .52-4600 art ad RFlo S-mAite Rom 309 RC A R N twork Control Center (FMCN) ...52-7777 James R. Freeman, Staff Engineer (MRXE). 524531 G. Saa .52-3517 H M CI y M B (GS.524620 844.0206 OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS lIBA Womble, Ahef ABBB .285 0AI IBIOBAA ABSA(A) .251 7CBAS .257 A A IBA etor Mgt, B~ S-BAT B.B.G. 52 4687 Guillero Van HA R, ., 2h, Cana Improvements Roo. 103, AdamnsisrAtiB n Bulding o-Lima Service Assistance ..52-7685 Vicente A. Shields, Industrial Engineer ( I .524531 C Carbonell .....52-3517 M. K Baker, Chief, Porch. and Cont. Branch (GSLP) .52-4687 G ArM HMS rd, Jr) .5C274,8C7m s AEL E BELOIBDir r (PA) ...2-3165 OFFICE OF PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION Automated Information Network Section: Housing Contracts, C. de IA Guardia, R. P. Rivet Chief, Warehousing Branch, Bldg. 5 (GSLW .52-7785 Division (EPCI) .......27 9 ) .I a re .M u ns a ae e tA ayt( R M .52-4827 BAdg. E.553I, Direbto HPs. ....52 3165 GsMyrna de Acevedo, Secretary ...52-3165 Rom 243, Administration Building PrOSnel 0.roArms Mangemen Nrt2-rt 242 524526 Bld,53 DisArlAo Ins.trs ..M.B.B.A. 435 Furniture and Equipment Pool ..52 7882 Charles R. GAIA, Capital Program Coordinator. .52-3340 Willie B. Friar, Deputy Director ..523165 RONALD L SEELEY, Personnel Director (PR) ..52-3277 Virginia E. Lee, Management Analyst (MRXS) ..52-490 DREDGING DIVISION R. Krormker, ASS Hces D .AB. .2 ..4. 52-7683 Mrs. Gladys Dominguez Budget Officer 52-3108 Diane M. Morris, Public Affairs Specialist. .52-3165 Elba L d Gonzalez, Secretary ..52-3277 MARINE SAFETY UNIT R Kiyner, Chief, Ees Dis Bd4 E. 2 Dr. David C. Roig, Environmental/Energ Contra ffic Mrs. Fr D, de Agular, Administrative Services Officer .523521 George A. Mercier, Deputy Personnel Director ....523351 Bulding IA, GmB C. E. Rsb, Chief, B) 0 Street. NB w OrleanBrA1, RAMo 303 ....52 7830 ranBI JAn S a llay Ed i er .B ..BA523202 PERSONNEL POLICY AND PROGRAMS STAFF Capt. William Y. Clark 11, Special Assistant to H. V. Archbald, Administrative Officer (ECDA) .56-6681 GSNO) ..(504)948 5299 StA Room 303. .52-3687/3697 -----.-.-.-.-.-.-.-..-5-Y22 Rom 243, Administration Building Director MRRM) ..524243 J. N. Farnsworth, Chief, Engr. Plans and Programs 2 Cleveland C. Soper, Chief, Graphic Branch (PAGMy .iA A I (R .523466 Hazardous Cargo Team .52-4243 Section ECE). 566681 MOTOR TRANSPORTATION DIVISION Room 266 ~~~~~~Aonio OBaBA 3u, SuperisMor, ud 0ervic,, MayK55,rAscae ietrI .536 Carlos L Linares, Chief, Management Division (EPMD) .52-3586 MABnornA dacpBs r G.d. rvi. ..52-5463 Carolina I. Sellhorn, Budget Officer, Room 247 (PRXB) .523558 lsper, Floating Eipmnt .52-4229/4217 B. Ross, Chief, Control Section (ECDC) .566648 Building 0625A, AnO, Richard B. Horne, Chief, Industral Engineering Branch ..52-3463 P1 AIA rs AI M s LAS Myra N. Prscky, Administrative Officer, Room 251 (PRXA) 523544 BOARD OF LOCAL INSPECTORS l. R. Rodriguez, Chief, Operations Branch (ECDO) ...56-6681 E B HIm, ST OS). 2-3563 Steve S. Belok, Chief, Management Analysis Branch .52-7742 MdAYIdAY22 Anita Oberioltzr, Personnel Reference Unit, Bldg. 780, Employee Services Building 5140, Diablo Heights h J. H Wheeler ,A at Chief .8.8. 52 3420 844m 310 Strdays, Say d. .d ..52-543 BA3bA7 (PRXR) .52-7900 Capt. M. M. Fanning, Chairman (MRL .52-3403 R. T. HAyes Cief, RepairBBranch BCM) .A A ...52-tv IBAIM4Ad nt lg 716BBMao PX. 52-7965 DE.BehSupor BranchB lBS-IS) .6-B691 Richard A. Aiai, Chief, Economic Research and MARITIME TRAINING UNIT C. Vn Cong, Chie Aquatic Vegetation andOl Pollutin Mrs. J. G. Holder, Administrative Officer .52-7731 Market Development Division (EPEM) ..52-7961 -HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT STAFF Marine Bureau Building 729, Third 0,al, Branch (ECDV) ...8.6. .566646 A. Balls, Superintendent, SBuhr8n District .52-7990 Wllam S. HI Marketing Speiast .52-706 OFFICE OF OMBUDSMAN Building 0602, Balboa Heights Capt. G. A. Markham, Chief (MRMT) ..52-4550 ELECTRICAL DIVISION Dispatcher, SBther Destruct .523301 Melba A Raven, Senior Economist .52-3370 Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa Ricardo R. Varela, Associate Director (PRHR) .52-4177 SBpS I. MA K kby Chif .2B ding 66A, Balboa Superintendent, Northern District .467246 Economic Staff .....52-7898 BRUCE A QUINN, Ombudsman (OM) AB .52-3412 Training Center Information Desk .52-4082 B. H. Fang, Am strative Services Assistant .52-4550 Dispatcher Northern District ..46-7358 .MArIBA LM rdes ABtA SA retry. .123412 di A. BA E M. C. McMllan, Training Coordinator .52-4550 E. Schack, Chief (E ). 524421 D a gills Reasail, ScIary Ob m. 52-7563 S-dBeS and RHnagemen2 Capt. M. T CAlBAzs, Seamanship and Towboat Mrs. D. Eskildsen, Administrative Officer (ECLA) .524421 D Arip BAervie ..5247822 OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL Atlantic Area Office (st and 3d Wed. of each month) .435447 Tan Officer, Bldg. 29X, Balboa .P.W. 52-3112/3665 N. Salomon, Chief, Ele. E. B,. (ECLO) .B. A .hAAt S-IA 61rv67) 52-442.A. ...52-3429 language Training ..524171 Capt .C. Rb ion, Assistant Seamanship and Towboat W. Nickisher, Chief, l nt Br. (I .52-4414 OFFICE OF REA COORDINATION Room 338, Administration Building P Hotine (when activated) .52-7474 Microcomputer Lab, Bldg. 719-D, Balboa PRHC) .52-7448 TAn OE, Bd. 28 BAb.52-3112 J. HAAIAn, S R r. E .124421 JOHN L HAINES, Jr., General Counsel (GC) .527511 Special Employee Development Programs ..52-4163 D, Lipman, Marine Engineer Training Officer, Bldg. 29X C8 8ari)) Shif, Comm, Br, .(CLw). 52-4428 Gnsieo, Srvo BeC0dinatio28, FiStA 5, 2 469 Miss Emie Danel, Lead Legal Technician .52-7511 RESIDENTS' AISORY COMMITTEE LIAISON Edier A. Yee, Industral Training Branch, BAb .52-312 ENGINEERING DIVISION Ea M.CsM, D AA COOa ) 52-496 Patricia Lindily-Daamingez, Deputy General Counsel. .52-7511 Gatmn Commodity Center, Building 206, Gatro Bldg. 2A3, Balboa PRHI .52-4190 CANAL OPERATIONS UNIT Room 343, Administration Building Rolando E. Winbrg, Chief of Operations .52-7213 Cynthia J. Thomas, Assistant General Counsel ..52-7511 Gilbert Sollas, RAC Liaison Officer .435430 PERSONNEL OPERATIONS DIVISION Building 910, Le Boca N. H. Vasquez, Choof (ECEG)/Deputy EC Director 52-7585 Area Coordination Unit, Pacific, Employee Services Theodore G. Lucas, Competition Advocate (CA) .52-7511 Mrs, Murie D. Mizachi, Secretary .435430 Bd 3,A CAB Op sApi (MRC-). ..52420 4 AIatCh ...52-3140 Bdg 5140, Ib HA. 52-3324 A ......52-7511 Fix A. Fls-Remotti, Chief (PROP) ..52-3335 Canal Port Captains, Southern Distria Bldg. 910, 1 Bca .52-4214 Mrs. M. I. Anays, Administrative Office .A.A. 527982 Area Od52i79n8UAi, Aln, Bldg. 8576, Margarita .4. .C 4642 0 MO 226, Admci/sMrclno BGeeaa im g OFFICE OF GENERAL AUDITOR General Information/Job Letters ..52-7595 Canal Port Captains, Northern District, J C4,d4MB,, ShIAS, ArchitBtura BAnAh (6764(. 52-3556 2rBOSS ... MardAJ.SDnoMseAS)aP s GGen A Caims (O-SiC) .S235S Building 6530, Corozal AI K. Mlvaine, Adverse Actions Unit, Bldg. 287, B"d. 105,7 Msba ....AB 78317 C. AAmA, S-BAT, S-BA) BAncS (677).52-3609 PRINTING OFFICE Edwsrd I. DABhA, ISpy. GIS. CIAims ExAAAner. 52-3505 A)ABI (PROD). 52-4393 PILOT DIVI.IOC 1.1 AlmAn, Chief, Electrical Branch (ECEE) .5234 General Claims Examiners ........52-3231 JAMES A. MATHIS, General Auditor (GA) ....52-3142 Athon EP O ). .....52-43i93 PILO mt tB i DIVISI a ONaG em n heGoehia B E E). .2 Building 911, La Beca IAYISIlMABASA ..5-20 Mrs 11,4E ARABSl, SecaryB ..52-3142 Anthony B. Sputum, Pas Ag~rt SyASAM, Building910, eBAA, I. BAYBAr S-BiAS, ContriAB BA) 8,676) .52-3389 BO79018B Mrs Bldg. E.3 Krapfm Secrear ....2-3.42 y23 2 ,at D. I Garyo Cheem, h ......24 3 D. J. McKeon, Chief, Mechanical Branch (ECEM) .52-7895 J. J. Reid, Chef (GSPO). .52 3237 PaterA LIhr, Deputy General Auditor ...52 7776 Bg 363 A (RM) ...52-320 p. .GAI, P (MR).2-4230 R. J Hauser, chief, Spe. & s Br ECI .52-7949 T. J. Corrigan, Assistant Chief .52-7579 OFFICE OF EQUAL OPPORTUNITY Pauline .Fulop, Audit Manager ..2-7419 Carlos A. Williams, P. and Plat BrI PROE) ..52-3171 MatIda P Garda, Adm inistraive SeB es Office, ..5. 12-4230 W. B. Show, Chief, Met. and Hyd Br. ECEH) .52-7716 Mrs TA. LPas, Requisitions ..527579 Ro84 110, Administration Building Eileen AAle, Audit Manager .5.4.9.B.B.S.-.A. 52A7419 E&C Bureau and Staff Units ..52-3583 AR. (MRPRA S2-42BR. S SBASS, A.B ys Baneh, (6768).52-70 P2l2, R I Sc A~dISAIB ......82780 UAPR .SAMBA. BA.B.BA .299 85 CBl. ...1524235 S clMogh W eBS resBrnh (676). ..5236 SAIATO2N12,AS TAS I IR. M TAG ART,Auditors. 52-7801 General Services and Marine Bureaus .52 7996 Pedro Miguel (ECEV) .....52-3163 SANITATION AND GROUNDS DIVISION I. M AA I ...5273 Specal Placement .52-3868 ADMEASUREMENT DIVISION INDSSTRIAL DIVISION Bilig 6531 Co-) Acira Araz, Secretary ..........52-7543 Edlma M. Rdriguez, Pars. Reds.-Admin Br. (PROR) ..52-3311 Marine Bes Building 729, ForsP Fla.R, Balboa ED FIELD OFFICE OFFICE OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS Debt CmaseaingS. 52-3904 J. M. Ebernz, Director (MRAM) .52-4567 Auldng 58, MountHgps C. S. Sweens, CBISBA. ..527605 Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa Employ.e Rotations Center, Building 37, Botbh. Personnel Acticns ............52-3279 J. A. Molger, Chief Ad measurer .......52-4567 C. P. Corrigan, Chief (ECIN). ...46-7392 E. CordOVez D, Assistant Chief ......52-7423 Investigative Unit (E IU .....s. ..n536 8lDaid Contral .........52-3254 M. A. Leon, Administrative Services Assistant ...52-4567 K. Maloney, Administrative Officer (ECIS) .....46-7481 L. 1. Perez, Crier, Grounds Branch (GSAG) .....52-7466 gB (EB U). .B. ..523638 MICHAEL N. STEPHENSON, Director (R) .52-3109 Ps M lS ...52-3376 Supervisory AdmeAsuers ..52-4570 D S. Miller Chief, Support Branch (ECIS) .46-7234 District Grounds Office, Telers Island .43-5253 Dr. Raymond A. George, Special Emphasis Ms. Line M Linares, Secretary ....52-3109 David J. Ndziaek, PBIn Classification Or. (PROW) .B.P .52-3336 Ship Data Bank ..524572 W A Rankin, Chief, Production/Planning Branch (ECIP) .46-7256 F T. Harder, Chief, S-niaAT o Branch (GSAS) ..52-3464 Programs Manager ..523233 E A. Wong, Deputy Director (lRD .52-3186/3341 GenaeAI Services and C Bureaus ..52-3176 Billing Section ......52-4530 A Comm, Chief, Engineering Branch (ECIE) ....46-7606 District Sanitation Office, Bldg. 5116, Mt. Hope .....46-7279 Ingebog Kincaid, EE0 Investigator .52-7415 Labor Relations Specialists ..52-3186/3341 Marine Bureau and Sttff Units ...523454 AdmeasurAment Office (Building 1105, Cristobal) .467293 K. H Willis, General Foreman, Salvage Depot, Gatu .43-5289 Dr. M M. Briham, Entomology Unit, Bldg 6534 (GSA) .52-7984 NOTE: IF YOU RECEIVE A COLLECT CALL DIRECT FROM A U.S. OR OVERSEAS OPERATOR, POLICY REQUIRES THAT YOU HAVE THE OPERATOR REDIRECT THE CALL THROUGH THE COMMISSION OPERATOR AT (507) 63-6300. CORRESPONDENCE ADDRESSES-PANAMA: BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA UNITED STATES: APO MIAMI 34011-5000 TELEX: 3034 PCCAMRM PG FACSIMILE: (507)52-2122 CABLE: PANCANALCO-PANAMA Coupled by tre Records Management Branch.