Citation
Panama Canal Organizational Directories

Material Information

Title:
Panama Canal Organizational Directories
Creator:
Panama Canal Commission
Donor:
Panzer, Pat
Language:
English
Measurements:
16 x 22 inches

Subjects

Genre:
federal government publication ( marcgt )
Spatial Coverage:
Panama -- Panama Canal Zone

Notes

Abstract:
This set of organizational directories covers the years from 1975-1998 and lists names and phone numbers of various employees in administrative departments.
General Note:
52 pages
General Note:
This gift was made in memory of Bob Panzer.

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
Panama Canal Museum Collection at the University of Florida
Rights Management:
This item is a work of the U.S. federal government and not protected by copyright pursuant to 17 U.S.C. §105.

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:


Full Text





April 1988



PANAMA CANAL COMMISSION


BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA


ORGANIZATION DIRECTORY


OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR
Room 220, Administration Building, Balboa Heights
D. P. McAULIFFE, Administrator (AD) ..............................52-3169
Maria Luisa L. Charles, Secretary ............... ................52-3100
FERNANDO MANFREDO, Jr., Deputy Administrator (DA) ........................ 52-3103
Patricia Salterio, Secretary............... -52-7914
Anna L. Pescod, Staff Assistant to the Administrator, Room 225 (ADSA) ..... 52-7870/52-3536


OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATION
Rooms 205-207, Administration Building
Joseph J. Wood, Director (AE).............................................
Mrs. Eileen S. Boyd, Secretary ........................................
James E. Ferrara, Deputy Director .........................................
K. E. Goldsberry, Assistant Director, Policy Development .......................
Marc Quinn, Assistant to Director, Board Matters .............................
Clarence C. Payne, Administrative Assistant to the Administrator (AA) ...............


OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY
2000 L Street NW., Suite 550 Washington, DC 20036-4996
MICHAEL RHODE, Jr., Secretary/Assistant to the
Chairman, Panama Canal Commission (WO) ...Virginia Allen, Assistant to the Secretary for
Board Affairs ........... ...........
Barbara Fuller, Assistant to the Secretary for
Commission Affairs ....................
Barbara Sanders, Assistant to the Secretary
for Financial Affairs ................
Roger H. Sullivan, Assistant to the Secretary
for Congressional Affairs.............


OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE PLANNING Rooms 230-233, Administration Building
R. P. LAVERTY, Director/U.S. Representative
to Coordinating Committee (EP)................
Mrs. Thelma L. De La Mater, Secretary ............
Donald G. Schmidt, Deputy Director................
Charles A. McArthur, Assistant Director-Treaty Affairs .. . John T. Bowman, Treaty Affairs Specialist, Room 275 ... Robert H. Emerick, U.S. Cochairman,
Ports and Railroad Committee, Room 309 (EPPR) . ..
Room 206
Guillermo Van Hoorde, Jr., Chief, Canal Improvements
Division (EPCI).......... ............
Gustavo De La Guardia, Senior Industrial Engineer ..... Charles R. Lavallee, Capital Program Coordinator....... Mrs. Gladys Dominguez, Budget Officer ...........
Dr. David C. Baerg, Environmental/Energy Control Officer,
Room 303 ...............................


(202)634-6441 (202)634-6441 (202)634-6441 (202)634-6441 (202)634-6441


52-3588 52-3588 52-3561 52-7666 52-3362

52-3228



52-7897 52-7508
52-3340 52-3108

52-7830


Staff, Room 303............. -............. 52-3687/3697 1


Room 266
Carlos L. Linares, Chief, Management Division (EPMD) ..... Richard B. Horne, Chief, Industrial Engineering Branch . .. Steve S. Belok, Chief, Management Analysis Branch ....
Room 310
Richard A. Wainio, Chief, Economic Research and
Market Development Division (EPEM)........ William S. Hinkle, Marketing Specialist...........
Melba A. Raven, Senior Economist.............
Economic Staff ............................. ..

OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL
Room 338, Administration Building
JOHN L. HAINES, Jr., General Counsel (GC-.......
Miss Emilie P. Daniel, Lead Legal Technician... Patricia Lindley-Dominguez, Deputy General Counsel ..... Cynthia J. Thomas, Assistant General Counsel ......... William R. Kerivan, Competition Advocate (CA) ........ Attorneys................... ..................
Room 112, Administration Building
Attorneys, Admiralty.... ................
Room 326, Administration Building
Marine Accident/Miscellaneous General Claims (GCCL) .. . Edward J. Donahue, Sapvy. Gen. Claims Examiner ..... General Claims Examiners........................

OFFICE OF EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
Room 110, Administration Building
TILCIA R. McTAGGART, Director (ED) ...............
Alcira Aradz, Secretary ........ ............


52-3586 52-3463 52-7742



52-7961 52-7806 52-3370 52-7898




52-7511 52-7511 52-7511 52-7511 52-7511 52-7511

52-75 11

52-3505 52-3505 52-323 1




52-3101 52-7543


E FIELD OFFICE
Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa
Investigative Unit (EOIU)......................... 52-3638
Dr. Raymond A. George, Special Emphasis
Programs Manager.. -.............. -......... 52-3233
ngeborg Kincaid, EEO Investigator.................52-7415


5
5
5
5
5
5


ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIVISION
Administration Building
Thomas C. Duty, Chief, Room 254 (AM)...........
Administrative Officer (AMXAB..............
Budget Officer, Room 269 (AMXB( ..............
Thomas E. Pierce, Chief, Staff Support
Branch, Room 254 (AMSA) ...................
F0DA/PA Staff, Room 112 (AMSF) ................
Carolyn H. Twohy, Chief, Records Management
Branch, Room 14-B (AMRM) ..................
Current Records Section (AMRS)(..............
Telecom Message Center, Room 2 (AMRT) ..........
Mail System, Room 143 (AMRP) .................
Agency Records Center, Bldg. 42-D, Diablo Hts. (AMRC).... Sofia Magall6n, Chief, Language Services
Branch, Room 14-A (AMLS).....................
Gladys Diaz-Saarinen, Supervisor, Lands Management
Unit, Room 273 (AMCL)..................
Frank R. Turman, Chief, Transportation Services Branch,
Employee Services Bldg. 5140, Diablo Hts. (AMTR) . ..
Employee and Cargo Documentation, Pacific (AMTE).....
Employee and Cargo Documentation, Atlantic,
Building 1105, Room 105, Cristobal..........


OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS Room 103, Administration Building
ANEL E. BELIZ, Director (PA) ..............
Miss Myrna A. Iglesias, Secretary .............
Willie K. Friar, Deputy Director ...................
Diane M. Morris, Public Affairs Specialist ............
Mrs. For D. de Aguilar, Administrative Services Officer ..... Franklin D. Castrelldn, Press Officer............
Jennifer Jones, Spillway Editor.............
Cleveland C. Soper, Chief, Graphic Branch (PAGF)...... Antonio Grenald, Supervisor, Guide Service,
Miraflores Locks ............. ........
For official tours of Miraflores Locks:


Monday-Friday............
Saturdlays Sundays and Holiv s.


52-


2-3519 2-3519 2-7601 2-3122 2-7697 2-3305




52-7757 52- 799 1 52-3 178

52-7995 52-7520

52-7767 52-3118 52-3482 52-7681 52-3575 52-3488

52-3581

52-3325 52-3238

46-7213


52-3165 52-3165 52-3 165 52-3 165 52-3521 52-3202 52-3202 52-3217

52-5463

3187/3521
152-5463


Od ld , 3 H d bdi U M S .............. -J 0


OFFICE OF OMBUDSMAN
Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa
BRUCE A. QUINN, Ombudsman (OM)...............52-7474
Maria Lourdes Bottin, Secretary.................52-7474
Dr. Lilia Sibauste, Associate Ombudsman-...........52-7563
Atlantic Area Office (1st and 3d Wed. of each month) .... 43-5447 Administrator's Information Center...............52-3412

RESIDENTS' ADVISORY COMMITTEE LIAISON Gatun Community Center, Building 206, Gatun
Gilbert Sollas, RAC Liaison Officer............-.... 43-5430
Mrs. Muriel D. Mizrachi, Secretary.............. 43-5430


OFFICE OF GENERAL AUDITOR Building 6530, Corozal
JAMES A. MATHIS, General Auditor (GA)-.-.... ... 52-3142
Mrs. tzel E. Krapfl, Secretary-----------------..52-3142
Peter A. Liehr, Deputy General Auditor..............52-7776
Pauline E. Fulop, Audit Manager...................52-7419
Eileen Angle, Audit Manager... .. -................. 52-7419
Auditors-.....................................52-7801


OFFICE OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
"Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa
MICHAEL N. STEPHENSON, Director (IR)............52-3109
Secretary ...... -............................ 52-3109
Edsel A. Wong, Deputy Director (IRDI)..-.......52-3186/3341
Labor Relations Specialists..................52-3186/3341


OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT


OAL C


- l lJ*


Rooms 235-240, Administration Building
R. 0. BURGOON, Chief Financial Officer (FM) .........
Mrs. Emperatriz Lavecchia, Secretary...........
William J. Joyce, Deputy Chief Financial Officer. Duane A. Rigby, Assistant Chief Financial Officer ....... Mrs. Jolie A. Seeley, Administrative Officer (FMXA) .....

SYSTEMS DIVISION
Building 6529, Corozal
Burton F. Mead, Chief (FMSS) ....................
Supervisory Systems Accountants...... ........
Staff ........................................
Chart of Accounts/FSM Procedures.................

ACCOUNTING DIVISION Building 725, Balboa
A. E. Espino, Chief Accountant (FMAC) ..............
John F. Hern, Jr., Assistant Chief Accountant..........
Ms. Patricia Chan, Assistant to Chief Accountant ....... Charles R. Eckerle, Reports and Analysis Staff (FMAR) .. Ms. Eva Chen, General Ledger Branch (FMAD) ........ Gilberto Young, Agents Accts. Branch (FMAA)......... T. J. Kaliszczak, Payroll Branch (FMAP) ..............
Mrs. Dorothy A. Meissner, Typing Unit...............

TREASURER'S OFFICE
'Budding 725, Balboa
RobertQ. Won, Treasurer (FMTR)..................
Carios A. Payne, Assistant Treasurer ................
Admiistrationi Building Vault ......:...........
Ms. Sofia Yhap, Treasury Branch, Atlantic,
Building 8153, Margarita (FMTA)...........

FINANCIAL PLANNING DIVISION Rooms 102-106, Administration Building
Myron A. Schroeder, Chief (FMFP).................
Robert J. Boatwright, Budget Branch (FMFB).......
Manpower (FMFM).... .................
Kenneth L. Morris, Rates and Analysis Branch/
Cost Control Officer (FMFR)..............
William C. Forbes, Tolls and Special Studies (FMFT) ..

MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Room 145, Administration Building
C. J. Goodwin, Chief (FMIS)......................

MIS TECIjNICAL SERVICES STAFF
Room 145, Administration Building
Raymond W. Engle, Chief (FMIT) ..............


DATA PROCESSING SYSTEMS DIVISION
Room 146, Administration Building
Alan D. Gordon, Chief (FMDP) .................... 52-3550
James A. Brewer, Systems Maintenance.............52-7952
Mrs. Mary H. West, Systems Design.................52-3655
Mrs. Mara D. Allen, Systems Design (Bldg. 628B, Balboa Hs.) .. 52-4810 James C. Gibbs, Systems Design (Bldg. 628A, Balboa Hts.) .. 52-4811 End-User Computing Support Center (FMSC) .....52-7559/7207


COMPUTER OPERATIONS DIVISION
Room 146, Administration Building
Ms. Norita P. Scott, Chief )FMCO( ..............
Albert G. Mootoo, Assistant Chief/
Chief, Data Entry and Controls Branch, Room 16 (FMCD.. Henry E. Sanchez, Central Computer Operations
Branch (FMCC) ............................
Network Control Center .....................
On-Line Service Assistance ...................


52-7468 52-3162

52-3424 52-7777 52-7685


OFFICE OF PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION
Room 243, Administration Building
RONALD L. SEELEY, Personnel Director (PR)..........52-3277
Elba L. de Gonzalez, Secretary....-..............52-3277
George A. Mercier, Deputy Personnel Director........52-3351

PERSONNEL POLICY AND PROGRAMS STAFF


Room 243, Administration Building
Mary K. Vidaurri, Associate Director (PRXP) ..........
Carolina 1. Sellhorn, Budget Officer, Room 247 (PRXB) . . Myra N. Perscky, Administrative Officer, Room 251 (PRXA) ... Anita Oberholtzer, Personnel Reference Unit, Bldg. 780,
Balboa (PRXR).............................
Yolanda A. Canfield, Incentive Awards Unit,
Bldg. 716-B, Balboa (PRXI) ...............


52-3466 52-3558
52-3544 52-7900 52-7965


HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT STAFF


Building 0602, Balboa Heights
Ricardo R. Varela, Associate Director (PRHR) ......... Training Center Information Desk ..................
Judith A. Baerg, Employee and Management
Development Branch (PRHM) .................
Language Training..........................
Microcomputer Lab, Bldg. 719-D, Balboa (PRH.C) .
Special Employee Development Programs ........ Edilberto A. Yee, Industrial Training Branch,
Bldg. 2A-3, Balboa (PRHI) ................

PERSONNEL OPERATIONS DIVISION Building 366, Ancon
Folix A. Fil6s-Remotti, Chief (PROP) ...............
General Information/Job Letters .................
Kari K. McIlvaine, Adverse Actions Unit, Bldg. 754-B,
Balboa (PROD).............................
Anthony E. Scottino, Pers. Mgmt. System,
Bldg. 363, Ancon (PROM) ............. ..
Carlos A. Williams, Empl. and Plcmt. Br. (PROE) .......
E&C Bureau and Staff Units ............ ....
General Services and Marine Bureaus.............
Special Placement............................


52-4177
52-4182

52-4163
52-4171 52-7448 52-4155

52-4190



52-3335 52-7595

52-4393

52-3120 52-3171 52-3583 52-7996 52-3868


Edilma M. Rodriguez, Pers. Recds.-Admin. Br. (PROR)...
Debt Counseling.... ..................
Personnel Actions........................
Personnel Data Control'' '''-..................
Personnel Files..........................
David J. Niedzialek, Position Classification Br. (PROM.
General Services and E&C Bureaus ...............
Marine Bureau and Staff Units ..................
Walter C. Bottin, Retirement & Insurance Branch,
Bldg. 5553, Diablo Heights (PROS) ..... ......
Insurance ..................................


52-3311
52-3904 52-32179 52-3254 52-33 76 52-33 36 52-3 176
52-3454

52-7831 52-7831


52-3194 52-7906 52-3580 52-7906 52-7636



52-3650 52-7956 52-3501 52-3471



52-4727 52-4727 52-4727
52-4701 52-4737
52-4300 52-4333
52-4711



52-4710 52-47 15
52-3249

46-7399



52-3137 52-3334 52-3374

52-3287
52-7434



52-3460



52-7446


PANAMA AREA PERSONNEL BOARD Building 6531, Corozal
ROBERT H. RUPP, Executive Officer (PB) ............
Pearl T. Atherley, Personnel Assistant .............
CENTRAL EXAMINING OFFICE Building 363, Ancon
Elvira 1. Arias, Manager (PBCE) ...................
Administrative Section......................
Examining, Testing and Certification;
Records/Federal Job Information Center .........
Applicant Suitability .............. ............
Open registers-English .......................
Open registers-Spanish.................


52-7890 52-3292



52-7682 52-7682

52-3584 52-3251 52-3587 52-3526


MARINE BUREAU
Marine Bureau Building 729, Second Floor, Balboa


Capt. G. T. HULL, USN (Ret.) Director (MR).........
Zenia Stratmann, Secretary ...................
Deputy Director (MRXD) .........................
Administrative Unit:
Douglas C. Schmidt, Executive Assistant (MRXX) . ..
Beverly B. Wood, Administrative Officer (MRXA) ...
Frank Alberga, Employee Relat ions Specialist )MRXL( ...
Loraine L. Foster, Administrative Services
Assistant (Staff) ........ .... ..........
Resource Management Unit:
William 0. Cofer, Assistant to Director
(Resources) (MRXR) ......................
Fiscal Section:
Vicki L. Boukalis, Budget Officer (MRXB) .........
June A. Stevenson, Budget Analyst .............
Forest Robberson, Locks Budget Analyst .........
Eduardo Smith, Nav. Svcs. Budget Analyst ....... Engineering Section:
James R. Freeman, Staff Engineer (MRXE).
Vicente A. Shields, Industrial Engineer (MRXI) .. Automated Information Network Section:
Thomas L. Fulcher, Management Analyst (MRXM) .. Personnel Programs Section:
Virginia E. Lee, Management Analyst (MRXS)......


52-4500 52-4500 52-4500

52-4500 52-4516 52-4516

52-4516


52-4500

52-4517 52-4517 52-4517 52-4517

52-4512 52-4531

52-4526

52-4990


MARINE SAFETY UNIT
Building 910, La Boca
Capt. William Y. Clark II, Special Assistant to
Director (MRRM)... -......-.................. 52-4243
Hazardous Cargo Team........................52-4243
Inspector, Floating Equipment..............52-4229/4217
BOARD OF LOCAL INSPECTORS
Employee Services Building 5140, Diablo Heights


Capt. M. M. Fanning, Chairman (MRBL)...........
MARITIME TRAINING UNIT
Marine Bureau Building 729, Third Floor, Balboa
Capt. G. A. Markham, Chief (MRMT) ................
Capt. T. M. Kirkby, Assistant Chief ..................
B. H. Fanning, Administrative Services Assistant ....... M. C. McMillan, Training Coordinator ................
Capt. M. T. Colazos, Seamanship and Towboat
Training Officer .....................
Capt. R. C. Robinson, Assistant Seamanship
and Towboat Training Officer...............
D. Lipman, Marine EngineerfTraining Officer.......
CANAL OPERATIONS UNIT
Building 910, La Boca
Capt. Marshall Keith, Canal Operations Captain (MRCO) .... Canal Port Captains, Northern District,
Bldg. 1105, Cristobal............. ........
Canal Port Captains, Southern District, Bldg. 910, La Boca.. .
PILOT DIVISION
Building 910, La Boca
Capt. D. P. Garrido, Chief Pilot (MRCP)...........
Matilde P. Guardia, Administrative Services Officer ........ R. V. Barnett, Chief, Pilot Rotation and Scheduling
Unit (M RPR) ..............................


52-3403


52-4550 52-4550 52-4550 52-4550 52-4550 52-4550 52 -4550


52-4212 46-7637
52-4214


52-4230 52-4230 52-4235


Retirement ................... ........ 52-3160/3229
Atlantic Personnel Office, Building 7998, Margarita (PROA)
General Information/Job Letters-.................46-7329
Employment & Placement.......-...............46-7218
Retirement-................................. 46-7482
OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH DIVISION Building 721, Balboa
Dr. Richard A. Cheville, Chief (PRDH)-..............52-7968
Dr. Maria Antoniadis, Occupational Health Officer
(Pacific)............................. 52-3842/3274
Physical Examination Center....................52-7108
Dr. Dalisla Soto, Occupational Health Officer
(Atlantic)............................ 89-5680/5681
Physical Examination Center....................89-5680
Alfonso E. Regis, Chief Industrial Hygienist (PRDI) - 52-7713 Denia Pimentel, Employee Counseling Service (PRDR) ... 52-7968 William E. Dodd, Injury Claims (FECA) Unit,
Bldg. 780, Balboa (PRDC)....................- 52-3431
SAFETY DIVISION
Building 721, Second Floor, Balboa
William H. M. Brunner, Chief (PRSF(-------,B---52-3289/7883
Richard S.Zornes, Safety Operations (PRSO)-.....52-7726/7883 Charles M. Monaghan, Safety Programs,
Bldg. 719-A, Balboa (PRSP) ..............52-3612/7809
Bryant W. Teale, Safety Training,
Bldg. 719-C, Balboa (PRST)...................52-7529
David Dempsey, Crane/Diving Safety, Bldg. 719-A, Balboa . . 52-7730


ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION BUREAU
Room 318, Administration Building
Col. JOHN J. PLUNKETT, USA (Ret.) Director (EC) .....
Julieta Arosemena, Secretary ...................
R. E. O'Connor, Administration (ECXA) ...............
E. B. Mdrquez, Programs and Budget (ECXB)..........
L. M. Drennan, Locks Coordinator (ECXL(..........
F. Martinez, Special Studies ---- --.................
CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT BRANCH
Building 37, Balboa
R. W. Adams, Chief (ECCN) .............. ......
Main Office ....... .*.. . .......... .. .. . .. .. *.. ... !
R. Wilde, Administrative Officer ....................
Inspection Unit, Southern District .......... .....
Inspection Unit, Northern District, Bldg. 122, Gatun .. ..
DREDGING DIVISION
Building 33, Gamboa
A. E. Diaz, Chief (ECDR) ....................
H. V. Archibold, Administrative Officer (ECDA) .........
J. R. Farnsworth, Chief, Engr. Plans and Programs
Section (ECDE) .......................
B. Ross, Chief, Control Section (ECDC)...............
J. R. Rodriguez, Chief, Operations Branch (ECDO) ...... Chief, Drilling and Blasting Branch (ECDB)......... R. T. Hayes, Chief, Repair Branch (ECDM) ............
D. Broce, Chief, Support Branch (ECOS)d...........
C. Von Chong, Chief, Aquatic Vegetation and Oil Pollution
Branch (ECDV).... ...................
ELECTRICAL DIVISION
Building 66A, Balboa
E. Schnack, Chief (ECLE)...................
Mrs. D. Eskildsen, Administrative Officer (ECLA) ....... N. Salamina, Chief, Elec. Ext. Br. (ECLO)...........
W. Nickisher, Chief, Elec. Int. Br. (ECLI)..............
Chief, Power Br. (ECLP).....................
C. H. Harrill, Chief, Comm. Br. (ECLC) ...............
ENGINEERING DIVISION
Room 343, Administration Building
N. H. VAsquez, Chief (ECEG)/Deputy EC Director-...... Assistant Chief........... .................
Administrative Officer.......................
J. Cordovez, Chief, Architectural Branch (ECEA). C. A. Kiamco, Chief, Civil Branch (ECEC) .............
J. T. Aleman, Chief, Electrical Branch (ECEE)....... G. Berman, Chief, Geotechnical Br. (ECET).........
D. J. McKeon, Chief, Mechanical Branch (ECEM) ....... R. J. Hauser, Chief, Specif. & Est. Br. (ECEX).......
W. B. Shaw, Chief, Met. and Hyd. Br. (ECEH)..........
R. S. Fishbough, Chief, Surveys Branch, Bldg. 9212,
Pedro Miguel (ECEV) ........................


ADMEASUREMENT DIVISION
- Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa J. M. Eberenz, Director (MRAM) ...................
J. A. Melgar, Chief Admeasurer.................
M. A. Lea, Administrative Services Assistant. Supervisory Admeasurers ........................
Ship Data Bank .............................
Billing Section......... ''''**'**........ .....
Admeasurement Office (Building 1105, Cristobal).
LOCKS DIVISION
Marine Bureau Building 729, First Floor, Balboa
C. A. Alvarado, Chief (MRLC)..................
J. L. Quijano, Chief, Engineering and Planning
Section (MRLE) .... ... ...............
Silvia M. Glasscock, Administrative Officer........ Herndn Acevedo, Plant Engineer ...................
R. Sabonge, Insdustrial Engineer...............
F. Sucre, Overhaul Engineer r- - --.................
T. J. Hannigan, Overhaul Consultant .............
Pacific Branch, Pedro Miguel Locks
G. A. McArthur, Superintendent (MRLP)...........
H. Escoffery, Assistant Superintendent ..............
Lourdes A. Boseman, AdministrativeServices Assistant.....
Atlantic Branch, Gatun Locks
D. F. Bullinger, Superintendent (MRLA) ..............
R. Alvarez, Assistant Superintendent ................
Alexandra Wong, Administrative Services Assistant-.....
TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT DIVISION Building 910, La Boca
B. G. Sanders, Chief (MRTM).................
D. Wagner, Assistant Chief........................
Jean Ramirez, Administrative Services Assistant ....... Marine Traffic Control Center General Information......
CANAL SERVICES DIVISION
Building 6007, Diablo Heights
J. L. Ransom, Chief (MRCS)......................
R. M. Spalding, Assistant Chief ....................
Phyllis C. Magee, Administrative Officer..............
N. W. Watkins, Fleet Engineer .....................
A. R. Briem, Fleet Master ......... ................
W. D. Ritchie, Superintendent, Towboat Branch (MRCT),
Bldg. 6000, Diablo Hts.......................
C. A. Cockburn, Overhaul Engineer, Bldg. 5082, Mt.Hope. ... W. R. Boggs, Towboat Manager, Northern District,
Bldg. 14, Gatun .....................
C. R. Simpson, Engineer Manager, Northern Shore Station,
Bldg. 14, Gatun ............................
Towboat Manager, Southern District, Bldg. 6000,
Diablo Hts . .......................
T. Rowe, Engineer Manager, Southern Shore Station,
Bldg. 6000A, Diablo Hts.................
R. J. Borneby, Superintendent, Launch/Linehandling
Branch (MRCL), Bldg. 6000, Diablo Hts. .........
W. R. Seeley, Chief, Launch/Linehandling N. D.,
Bldg. 13, Gatun ............................
W. Kirkland, Chief, Launch/Linehandling S. D.,
Bldg. 43-A, Balboa........................


52-7684 52-3527 52-3375 52-3485 52-7863 52-3543



52-7205 52-7927 52-7927 52-3517
43-5461



56-6681 56-6681

56-6681 56-6648 56-6681 56-6681 56-66 12 56-669 1

56-6646



52-4421 52-4421 52-4421 52-4414 52-4421 52-4421



52-7585 52-3 180 52-7982 52-3556 52-3619
52-3419 52-3389 52-7895 52-7949 52-7716

52-3163


INDUSTRIAL DIVISION
Building 5082, Mount Hope
C. P. Corrigan, Chief (ECIN) ...................
DS. Miller, Chief, Support Branch (ECIS)......... W. A. Rankin, Marine Maint General Foreman (ECIP) . . A. Cohen, Chief, Engineering Branch (ECIE) ........ K. H. Willis, General Foreman, Salvage Depot Gatun .....
MAINTENANCE DIVISION Building 8, Balboa
R. R. Toledano, Chief (ECME)................
Administrative Officer (ECMA)................
T. Drohan, Chief, Maintenance Work Branch (ECMV). F. Call, Chief, Tow Track Maintenance Branch (ECMT) . Ram6n Ferndndez, Chief, Utilities Maint. Branch (ECMU)


46-7392
46-7234 46- 7256 46-7606 43-5289



52-4003 52-4005 52-4005 52-4005 52-4005


52-4567 52-4567 52-4567 52 -4570 52-4572 52-4530 46-7293



52-42 55

52-4255 52-4255 52-4255 52-4255 52-4255 52-4255

52-8215
52-8214 52-8214

43-8700
43-8704 43-8703



52-4220 52-4220 52-4220 52-4200



52-4591 52-4591 52-4599
52-4299 52-4299

52-4548 46-7437

43-5642

43-5360

52-4285

52-4294

52-4549

43-5348

52-3572


E. B. Hickman, Chief (GSMT)...................
J. H. Wheeler, Assistant Chief ..................
R. Bermddez, Assistant to the Chief..............
Mrs. J. G. Holder, Administrative Officer . . . . . . . . . . .
D. Rowell, Superintendent, Southern District ........ Dispatcher, Southern District...................
A. Ceballo S., Superintendent, Northern District . .. . . . Dispatcher, Northern District . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Driver Examiner .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. ....
Short Trip Service......................
OFFICE OF AREA COORDINATION
General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa
Edward M. Chism, Director of Area Coordination (GSAC) . . . . Rolando E. Winberg, Chief of Operations . . . . . . . . . . .
Area Coordination Unit, Pacific, Employee Services
Bldg. 5140, Diablo Hts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Area Coordination Unit Atlantic, Bldg. 8576, Margarita . . . . .
PRINTING OFFICE
Building 911, La Boca
J. J. Reid, Chief (GSPO) ......... ..... .........
Assistant Chief........................ .......
Mrs. T. L. Peha, Requisitions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SANITATION AND GROUNDS DIVISION Building 6531, Corozal
W. S. Sweeney, Chief (GSAN) .............. ....
E. Cordovez D., Assistant Chief . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
L. F. Perez, Chief, Grounds Branch (GSAG)..........
District Grounds Office, Telfers Island ...............
F. T. Hardegree, Chief, Sanitation Branch (GSAS) ........ District Sanitation Office, Bldg. 5116, Mt. Hope ...... Dr. M. M. Boreham, Entomology Unit Bldg. 6534 (GSAE) ...


52-3563
52-3420 52-3937 52-7731 52-7990 52-3301
46-7246 46-7358 52-7822
52-3429



52-4696 52-7213

52-3324 46-4200



52-3237 52-7579 52-7579



52-7605 52-7423 52-7466 43-5253
52-3464 46-7279 52-7984


NOTE: IF YOU RECEIVE A COLLECT CALL DIRECT FROM A U.S. OR OVERSEAS OPERATOR, POLICY REQUIRES THAT YOU HAVE THE OPERATOR REDIRECT THE CALL THROUGH THE COMMISSION OPERATOR AT (507) 52-2151.


CORRESPONDENCE ADDRESSES-PANAMA: BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA
Compiled by the Records Management Branch.


UNITED STATES: APO MIAMI 34011-5000


TELEX: 3034 PCCAMRM PG


FACSIMILE: (507)52-2122


CABLE: PANCANALCO-PANAMA


I


GENERAL SERVICES BUREAU
General Services Building 28, Second Floor, Balboa
R. D. MORGAN, Director (GS)/Procurement Executive (PE) ... 52-4061
Mrs. Elsa de Ramirez, Secretary ............. 52-4061
R. Van Hoorde, Deputy Director................. 52-4061
M. S. Klipper, Chief Contracting Officer (GSCO) ........52-4073
James N. Doyle, Asst. Procurement Executive (PE) .... 52-4073 G. E. McElroy, Labor Relations.................. 52-4061
Miss V. Diaz, Employee Relations ................ 52-4070
Mrs. B. McDonald, Admin. Officer (GSXA) ........... 52-4068
Ms. J. M. Joly, Budget Officer (First Floor) (GSXB) ..... 52-4060 Enrique Gualde, Management Analyst (Computers) . . .. 52-4061
CANAL PROTECTION DIVISION
General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa
Charles Morris, Chief (GSCP) .................. 52-4646
R. F. Brayton, Assistant Chief................... 52-4646
J. A. Escala, Chief, Pacific Branch (GSCC) ...........52-7541
Pacific Guard Operations, Bldg. 6534 Corozal .........52-3669
J. S. Kraemer, Chief, Atlantic Branch (GSCG)......... 43-5294
Atlantic Guard Operations, Bldg. 40, Gatun . . . . . . . 43-5295 E. V. Amason, Security Officer (GSCX) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52-4436
Physical Security Unit,, Bldg. 11-Y, Balboa ..........52-4436
COMMUNITY SERVICES DIVISION Building 635, Balboa Heights
R. J. Saarinen, Chief (GSCS) ................... 52-3577
J. L. DesLondes, Assistant Chief.................52-3577
Mrs. Oleska L. de Henley, Admin. Services Asst........52-7921
R. McNatt, Chief, Housing Management Branch (GSCH) 52-3133 District Housing Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun ............43-5648
Richard Linton, Chief, Buildings Management Branch,
Bldg. 5051-X, Diablo Hts. (GSCB).............52-3685
Buildings Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun ............... 43-5604
Jose C. Jaen, Chief, Employee Fitness Branch, Employee
Services Building, 5140, Diablo Hts. (GSCF) ..... 52-7967 Ms. M. Nita, Chief, Technical Resources Center
Bldg. 38, Balboa (GSCT)................... 52-4920
Information Desk ......................... 52-4929
FIRE DIVISION
General Services Building 28, First Floor, Balboa
Jaye D. Deitz, Chief (GSFI).................... 52-4638
B. Quir6s, Assistant Chief, Southern District . . . . . . . . . 52-3286
H. Wallace Teal, Assistant Chief, Northern District . . . . . . . 46-7282
LOGISTICAL SUPPORT DIVISION
General Services Building 28, Third Floor, Balboa
G. P. Lavecchia, Chief (GSLS) .................. 52-4650
J. Martino, Assistant Chief ..................... 52-4650
C. R. Mendez, Administrative Officer .............. 52-4672
E. Ho, Panama Procurement Coordinator ............52-4600
H. Womble, Chief, Inventory Mgt. Br. (GSLI) ..........52-4620
M. K. Baker, Chief, Purch. and Cont. Branch (GSLP) ... 52-4687 R. P. Rivet Chief, Warehousing Branch, Bldg. 5 (GSLW).... 52-7785
Furniture and Equipment Pool ................ 52-7882
Storekeeper, Mount Hope ...................46-7456
R. Koyner, Chief, Excess Disposal, Bldg. 42 (GSLE) .... 52-7683 G. P. Risberg, Chief, New Orleans Branch,
4400 Dauphine Street New Orleans, LA 70146-6800
(GSNO) .......................... (504)948-5299
MOTOR TRANSPORTATION DIVISION Building 0625A, Ancon




Full Text
xml version 1.0 encoding UTF-8
REPORT xmlns http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitss xmlns:xsi http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema-instance xsi:schemaLocation http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitssdaitssReport.xsd
INGEST IEID EKYDJ19N9_DZDIU0 INGEST_TIME 2015-04-27T21:50:00Z PACKAGE AA00028428_00032
AGREEMENT_INFO ACCOUNT UF PROJECT UFDC
FILES



PAGE 1

W 7 April 1988 OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT Edlm M. R T s.R -A dm Br. (PROR). 52-3311 ADMEASUREMENT DIVISION INDUSTRIAL DIVISION on-R 235-240, Ardmnistra on BuWang DebC selling ...52-3904 Marine Bueau Building 729, Frst Fnd,, Bt. Bldig 5082, Moun Hop, J.RON 57 77 (F)4t ..537 M. Toneu Direct, (MRAM) .52 4562 C. P. Cri, Chef (I4) ...4622392 R. 0. BURGN, Chief Fin.cal Officer (F2) .52-3194 Cr ie ..52-4567 C P Mrga, Chie SEC.N) 42 (23.462234 M 3. Emmey,44 ho, 27crtry. 5270 Pa4smme Fle 9. ..5 442 2 33764 J 4em hefAma .2 ....952 457 .Milr, Chief, Support4 Branch (61) ..46-73 -PANAMA CANAL COMMISSION A, J C M; ALeon dgmitratveService Assistant .52467 WA Rkn,C Me Sp Grnral (ECIP .7256 24a4 A. Rigb Aesty Chief Financial Officer ..527906 6a4JNl r ices 44 a3 E Br6a61 s4 r. .52-3376 upri Am re ...52 4570 A. Cohen, Chief, Engineering Branch ECIE) ..46-7606 tAAMrs. Jul5 A. Seeley, Administrative Officer (FM .52-7636 Marine Bureau and Staff Units ....5 ..23454 Blng S k .......5 45A3EAN E Dp O N i'23 CA434344 BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA fWter C. Be2in, Reiremen & Insurance Branch, Admeasurement Office (Buding 1105, Cristobal) .467293 MINENNCE IIION SYSTEMS DIVISION Bldg. 5553, Diablo Heights (PROS) ..527831 LSending 8, B om Building 6529, Corzl Insurance ...52-?831 LOCKS DIVISION R. R. Toreda, Chief ECME) ...524003 00 RYN.D EABrtmn F. Mead, Chief (FMSS) ....52-3650 Reirement .5223160/3229 Marine BRau Biding 729, First Floor, Balboa Administrative Officer (CMA) ...52-4005 SpiK d I vor N D1 REC O .y .y A .ts. ..527956 Atanti Personnel Office, Bid4ng 7998, Margarita (PRGA) C. A Alvarado, Chief (MRLC) ...524255 T. Drnner Chief, Minteance WorkBranch E ..552-425 I7staff ....52-3501 Gen ral information/Jb Letters ..467329 J. L Qui5a35, Chief, Engineering and Planning F Call, Coul, Tow Track Maintenance Branch (ECMS .52 4005 Ch7 AEmt M P rs. ..52-Pl ment .467218 Section (MRLE) .......242 Ramn Fernndez, Chief, Utities Maint. Branch (ECMU) 524005 had oC AccuFt i TPrAcedures. O FFIirm n .52 3471 Ra t ...46-7482 Slv 2 M. lassArck, Administrative Officer .I524255 .I 4 ( ) OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR ACCOUNTING DIVISION OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH DIVISION Hernn Acevedo, Plant Ein .524255 Room 220, Administration Building, Balboa Heights Bunding 725, Balboa Building 727, Balboa R. Sabonge, Insdtrl Enge .3 ..524255 GENERAL ASERVICES BUREAU --52-31 9 A. E. spino, C ief Accontant (F AC) ........52-4727 Dr. Richard A. Cheville, C Ief(R H ...27 F. Sucre, Overhaul Engineer .....52-4255 General Services Building 28, Second Floor, Balboa D.P. C P FF ,AdmMCrAULADI.FF.E,. A.dm.in.is.tr.at.or. .(AJhDF)H rn J.As.tat.hefA. u.at ...2-72.r.M. .Anoiais. .uaioa.Helt.ffc. T J.anig., .rau .nsl.n ................52-4255 A. E. garGAe, Diriefo (GS/Prcrment Execuiv ..E). ..he .P D 252-40D.6N I.~~~~~~~~~~~~~ P. cALFEAdnisrtr(l. .52-310 4.4.44ifi,4 4. 4443343342 .~ .d4 I4 4 144 ( .424 5234/274 4GfDrco 54444rccrerkn Ex4434443 (Ii5-43 .45444444d2 052344 474 6 Maria Luisa L Charles, Secretary ..52-3100 Ms. Patricia Chan, Assistant to Chief ACC t .524727 ( ).523423274 Pacific Branch, Pedro Miguel cks Mrs. Else Scty ..524061 FERNANDO MANFREDO, Jr., Deputy Administrator (DA) ....52-3103 Charles R. Eck 4, Reports and Anlyss Star7 (FMAR) 524701 Physical Examination Carter .52-7108 G. A McArthur, Superintendent (MRLP) .52-8215 R. Van Hourde, Deputy Director ..524061 2 79 4 Ms. Eva Chan, General Ledger Branch (FMAD) ...52-4737 Or. Dalisla Said, Occupational Health Officer H. Esc.ffery, Asitant Superintendent ....52-8214 M. S. Klipper, Chief Contracting Officer (GSCO) ....52-4073 Patricia Salterio, Secretary ...........................................2 7 1 p ilblt Yrong, Agents Acrts. Branch (FMAA) .....52-4300 (Atlantic) ................89-5680/5681 Lourdes A. Bseman, Adminstrative Services Assistant ...52-8214 James N. Doyle, Past. Procurement Executive (PE) ..52-4073 Fatricia~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Sahterio Sereay.5-71 Cete 244. 144,68 G443 3444 4,44 4(a42 .5273 2324e444,3447443647n37434.74,.3443743475223.43.3.44.744 (517 52-4061 Anna L. Pescod, Staff Assistant to the Administrator, Room 225 (ADSA) .....52-7870/52-3536 T. J. I Payoll Branch (FMAP) 524203 (4y .E C ...-5 4343nt4Bra.c Gat Lcks G2 43 Mc4r,44 abor R7). s ........52-463 MAl us. E. Regs, Chief dustal Hygemst (PRDI). .52-7713 ru ictlEpoe 473(434 n 7444 ic (423(ROP) 5-7968 2. I. 84)i3444, Superintendent (4414.438722 Mis V. Diz EmlyeRltos.524073 OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATION TRE AU E'OW iam E. D dd,(inj4ry Caims (FECA) Unit R. Alvarez, Assistant Superintendent ...438704 Mrs. B. McDonald, Admin. Officer (GSXA) .52-4068 Ro4, 205-207, Administration Building TEA3Ui725 4)o Bldg 780, Balbl (P41) ..52-3431 Alexandra Wong, Administrative Services Assistant .43 8703 Ms. J. M. J 4y, Budget Officer (First Floo) (GSXB) .52-4060 Joseph ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ldn 72. BWood, Eirecqor G(AEd) .AEYDVSO RFI AAEETDVSO fnqeGaManagement Analyst (Computers) ...52-4061 Joseph J. Wood, Director (AL). ....44. .52-3519 Robert. IWFn, Treasurer (FMTR) .52-4710 0FET IVIION TRAFFIC T CANAL PROTECTION DIVISION Mrs. Eileen S. Boyd, Secretary ..........................................52-3519 rls yne, Ass4stant43nsurer W H. 5. B 71 Second Floor, Balboa A2P23/4,8B. G. Sanders, Chief (M33 4 4 35) .914,47.7. ...52 422D Genera Servies B3larng 28, First Floor, Balboa James E. Ferrara, Deputy Director .5 1 .c 3c C, h2 S Safety Operations (PRS). 52-7726/7883 D.Wagner, Asist4 t Chief. 524220 Charles Morris Chief GSCP) .524 K. E. Goldsberry, Assistant Director, Policy Development .......................3.452-3122 Building 8153, Margarita (MTA) .467399 .3c24e M. Mo2n8gh3, Safety Programs, Je34 Rami Ad4miita Serice Asitant .5244220 R. F. Brayton, Assistant Chief .52-4646 -aBcdg 7Q9-A,4 5 Baba (PRS) ........5.2-3632/7839 M8ri.0 Traffic Control Center General Iiformation .524200 J. A. Escala, Chief, Pacific Branch (GSCC) .527541 Marc Quinn, Assistant to Director, Oard Mafters .52-7697 FINANCIAL PLANNING DIVISION Bryant W. Teal, Safety Taning, CANAL SERVICES DIVISION Pacific Guard Operations, Bldg. 6534 Corozal. 523669 Clarence C. Payne, Administrative Assistant to the Administrator (AA) .52-3305 Rooms102-106, Administration Biding Bldg.719-C, B4lb, (FIRST) .52-7529 J. S. Kraemer, Chief, Atlantic Branch (GSCG) .435294 44David Dempsey, ranei n Safety, Bldg. 719A, Balboa 52-7730 B g6007. 3Atlantic Guard Operations, Bldg. 40, Gabn ..43-5295 S4. 0 ief FMFP) ..523137 J. L Ransom, Chief MRCS) .....591 E V Amason, Security Officer (GSCX) .524436 OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIVISION RobrtJ. Boatwri Budget Branch (FMFB). .523334 PR 3 A s. 32-4591 Pil Serity U,, Bldg 3 Balboa .524436 22anpower84. 3343553.8.4.(4434 .532 FANAMA AREA FERSONNEL BOARD 4(, 144444i~g Adsan Chief44 .32.4.9. 20,70 L Stred Nlk. Spite 550 Adminiustratien Ongoding M pw r(F M). 52-3374 Phyllis C. Magee, Administrative Officer .....52-4599 Washington, DC 20036-4996 C. D y 254 ( ) 5775 Kenneth Morr Rates and Analysis Branch/ Building 6531, Crzal W. Watkins, Flt Engine ...52-4299 COMMUNITY SERVICES DIVISION Chosa CCro Dutye CFMFR) Rom2-32A)8752 75 ROBERT H. RUPP, Executive Officer (PB) .......52-7890 A. R. Brumm, Fleet Most ..........52-4299 Building 635, Balboa Higts MICHAEL RHODE, 3r., 546u,43344 itor to th434e3 A2~i,,,7s Officer (AMXA). ,E ot(oto fie FF.52293.331334.,.724 .523287 RPearl .44344,43 43(4).e2t89 4 4, 6,443ne 3443tan .524299. 834734483 8434 4444834Sueinednt obotBrnh(MC 1443434444444337444 144r3443y/A 44393)il (232(634-6443 A s 4 4 269 B44)5232 m C. Forbes, Tolls and Special Std ies3(FMF). 52-4434 r 4. A 4y 3s44 A .523292 4. 2 4,h4, S.pr d T:wb Br2 R. J. Saar436n, Chief (GSCS) .52-3577 CENTRAL EXAMINING OFFICE Bldg. 6000, Diablo Hts ...52-4548 J.L D4L33d s, Asit3t Chat .5233577 Bargbnra Aite, Assistant to the Secreary far ThOmA Sasffiec, Roomf 112f ASpor A A EM N .F.R.AT. 5Y2E 7520d C. A. C.dwn A.ie CockIrn .Engieer Bag 1.82 Mt.as Hanag. .E .46-.437 Msolatt Chie Huign ge m nt racs AGs H .52-3913 Bar r s ryr (202)634-6441 Faroly A/ T Chiem, Records 2 anagement Aldg. )4 C.lo JGdC 4,Ads B 2-34 E .4. .3 435642 C3 sion A r .(232(434-6833 Tmiy, 2 h481 Ratr M4c3ong.men3.4. .) ......44 C H y r 0r M.5. Simpson, Engineer er Northern re Statio, District Housing Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun .43-5648 Barbara Sanders, Assistant to the Secretary Branch, Room 14-B (AMRM) ..52-7767 MIS TECENICAL SERVICES STAFF Examining, Testing and Certification; Bldg 14, Gaten .43-5360 Richard Linton, Chief Buildings Management Branch, or Finan 6,1 Afa s .(202)634 6441 Current Records Section (AMBS) ...523118 Ron. 145, Administration Building Records/Federal Job Information Center .523584 Towboat Manager Southern District, Bldg. 6000, Bldg. 50 1X, Diablo Hts (GSB ). 52-3685 Roger H Sullivan, Assistant to the Secretary Telecom Message Center, Room 2 (AMR). .52-3482 Raymond W. Engle, Chief IM IT) 52-7446 A PPicant Suitability .523251 Diablo H. ...52-4285 Buildings Office, Bldg. 215, Gatun ....43-5604 for C ngrsi Affairs ..(202)634-6441 Mail System, Room 143 (A4MRP) ..2-3. 2 .681 Open Engineer M.r r r St-t23n, Jose C. Ja34n, Chief, Employee Fitness Branch, Employee Ag464443 34s Center, Bldg. 42-D, Diablo His. (AMR) .3. 52-3575 DATA PROCESSING SYSTEMS DIVISION Open registers-Spanish .2.9.6. 2-32, Bd A .BH2i9h o OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE PLANNING Sofia Mgi C64, Language Services Room 146, Administration Building R. J. B Superintendent, Lunch/L handing Ms. M. Nita, Chief, Technical Resources Center Roms 230-233, Admirnirato Bi4lig Branch, Room 14-A (AMLS) .....523488 Alan D. Gordon, Chief (FMDP) .....52-3550 MARINE BUREAU Branch (MRCL), Bldg. 6000, Diablo Hts ..52-4549 Bldg. 38, Balb (GSCT). .52-4920 R. P. LAVERTY, Drector/U.S. Representative Gladys Daz-S i Supervisor, Lands Management James A. Bwer, Systems M ntennce ...527952 M i Bureau Building 729, Second Floor, Balboa W. R. S 644y, Chief, LFuEch/linShanding N. D, Information Desk ...52-4929 to Com rdinating Camm ittse (EP). 52-3588 Unit, Rom 273 AMCL) .52-3581 Mrs, Mary H. West, Systems Design.43313. 52-3655 (4)24500 8 K 1,rd 13 aun 6 3Lin. h43 3 2 .43-5348 FIRE DIVISION 4s 28(ma L. D 64 M3 Secretary .52-3588 Frank R. Turman, Chief, Transportation Services Branch, Ms M e 3s D es 628B Blb s) .52-4810 Zenia Stram Secretary ..3 24500 Bldg 43-3A, Bal 3 523572 G ra7Srs 2, 443s 3 8, Donald G. Schmidt, Deputy Director. .523561 Employee Services Bldg. 5140, Diablo Hs 4AMTR) .0. 523325 James C. Gi s Systems Design (Bldg. 628A, Banbo4 Hts) 524811 Deputy Director (MRXD) .52-4500 Jaye D. Deitz, Chief (GSFI) .....524638 Charles A. McArthur, Assistant Dire or-Treaty Affairs .43 1 52-7666 Employee and Cargo Documenta n, Pacific (AMTE. .52-3238 End-User Computing Support Center (FMSC). 52-7559/7207 Administrative Unit: B. Qui Assistant Chief, Southern District .3. 523286 John T. Bowm Treaty Affairs Specilist, Room 275 .52-3362 Employ. 3 and Cargo D43 om nation, At3n4i3 Douglas C. Schmidt, Executive Assistant (MRXX) .524500 ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION H. Wallace real Assistant Chief, Northern District .467282 Robert H. Emerick, U.S Cochairman, -Building 1105, Room 105, Cistob4l .46-7213 COMPUTER OPERATIONS DIVISION 844rly B Wood, Administrative Offier (MRXA) .52-4516 BUREAU LOGISTICAL SUPPORT DIVISION FortssndaRd lrRadil mmad eeomm mitteeE, P)R.o. 3 2-328EPsPNor.P.52-322846,RAoom sra6, A Bumudmt .a. .o5-B4ildring F sack dminstrgvacEsr(MRXLy.r. Ra2-4stonm 318,A dRiist.on5B24d16gGRnorm 31r8cesdmindins2rtiord Buildibg Ms3 4443,44 74P32. Scott Che JFO 5232.444(34.333.843(413 .52-7368 Lom L 4Faste, 3,43344,44643l on 2, l Fne, alo Room 206 OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS Albert G. Mo4te4 Assist3t Chief/ Assistant St .52-4516 Col. JOHN J. PLUNKETT, USA (R ) Director (EC) .52-7684 G P. Lave4chia, Chief (GSLS) .52-4650 Geillerm. Va. Hroode, Jr., Chief, Canal Improvements Ron. 103 A dministration Building Chil Data Entry and Contros Branch, Room 16 ElCD ..52-3162 Resource Management Unit: Juliete Arasemen, Secretary ..........52-352 7 J. Martino, Assistant Chief ...........52-4650 Gutv2,L4GadaSnorIdsra 43gnee (.7. ..352758 AN 4442 DELIA 2,4434,r (P4) ...s~s 52 4316 3 SE.43 B.34) Manquez Programs3 43and134,8 Budge4 2,343 4.433443 52 5A323785 1 4334433,446,542 Division (EPCI). ......52-7897 Henry E. Sanchez, Central Computer Operations William 0. Cofer, Asesistart to DGroupr R. E. DOC nnr, Administration (ECXA) ...52-3375 C. R. Mendez, Administrative Officer ........52-4672 4,3 6(33244443 4443233-uo 044 -'~, 44, 424, S43,)3 .3-36 ,,S,34 .268 3,4 443 (48) 232 ..52353 44347884336.43 43 4346 (35otr a .). 524600 Gutv eLa u riS no n utiE gne ..yn A27 0 A E.B lZ Di d os, Secretary 'B nc (F C). ....2 alm i to fC ne ........52-74277 R soFiesscRXRl.e.t.o. ..52-500 E B Maquzigrs n B d e ECX ). ....ME.HtPaBmrPro ure entCood .t .....5. -.42-20 2H3 R. alle Capital Program Coordinator. 52-3340 W K r p r .....2N 4.4M4r4i332 C S COISd M2EN B4H H. W 4mbe, hi, vn ryM .B r.4 Lc Co(S. .5224223 Mrs.iGlidys DFmrgarz BDdgot Director .2-31 On-Line Service Assistance .......52-7685 Vicki L. Boukalis, Budget Officer (Mb ) ..52-4517 --uug -------tdi --. .......--3 4 M.K aeC if uc .a dC n.Ba c G L) .-4687 Dr. David C. Baerg, Environmental/Energy Control Officer, in .M riPbi far pcait. ..236 June A. Stevenson, Budget Analyst ....52-4517 CONST RUCTION MANAGEMENT BRANCH R. P. Rive, Chief, Warehousing Branch, Bldg. 5 (GSLW) ...52-7785 Room 303 ....52-7830 Mrs. Fl D. de Aguilar, Administrative Services Officer. 52-3521 Forest R bbrs5 Looks Budget A333 lyst .52-4517 8 ailing 37, Babo Furniture and Equipment Pool .52-782 Staff, Room 303 .52-3687/3697 Frm 3 C 433.52 2 OFFICE OF PERUONNEL ADMINISTRATION E rd ,Nv SDs Badgin An44ys4 .32-45c .Ad.mshi4.(ECC). ...52-7233 Srkpe, Mn0 Hup. ..46-456 44343246ennfe 7434331444 78443,a 6444346 334463.(4864).52-3232 En423,gine3443er(44ing4,44 48) .24 o.5792 443447633643 33 )M422o( 228 Ron. 226C6eClevdel .nd per, Coper GrpChie Br, Grap A F).r.a.ch2-2PAGE) .4.,.A. 52s3217 nRoomd 243,mesdR.irismrationffBugildingMRXE).n.f.e52.4.2.M. .2.7. ...52-7 2ChR. fyn Er, ehssf, E aess Dipos ldB dg. 4 (GSLE).5.22-663 James 344434 e53443 Stf Enine ( 443 3. 2-4533 R"le d iitaieOfcr. 5 97 G .IftrCif e ren rnh Carlos L. Linares, Chief, Management Division (EPMD) ..52-3586 Antonio Grinaid, Supervisor, Guide Service, RONALD L. SEELEY, Perscnnel Director (PR). ....52-3277 Vicente A. Shields, Industrial Engineer (MRI ) .12-4111 Inp ci AdmUnitrothve Disict .........9 G. P.R. 52rg1 C40 Dap ine Sre ew leans rA 70146-H8OO Richard B. H 7r 3, Chief, 843464i. E344 .ermg Branch ..52-3463 Mir3fl5res Locks .7.3.4.k. .3. .5. 52-5463 Elba I de G30 zaleZ, Secretary .....52 3277 Automated Information Network Section Inspection Unit5 Northern District B 22 Gat .43-5461 GSN) .(504)948-5299 Steve S. Buik, Chief, Management Analysis Branch .52-7742 For official t 3urs of Mira4lores Locks: George A. Mercier, Deputy Personnel Director .2.3. .52-3351 Thomas L F 8lche, Management Analyst (MRXM) .524526 R 310 Monday-Friday ....52-3187/3521 Personnel Programs Section: DREDGING DIVISION MOTOR TRANSPORTATION DIVISION Richard A. II Chief, Economc Research and Saturdays, Sundays and Hodays .52-5463 PERSONNEL POLICY AND PROGRAMS STAFF Virginia E. Lee, Management Analyst (MRXS). 52-499D Running 33, Gambo Building 0625A, Anon 4333432444)3443443244 ( E .2-2963 Room 243, Administration Building MARINE SAFETY UNIT A. E. Diaz, Chief (E ( .4. 566681 E. B. Hickman, Chief (GSMT) ..52-3563 W a e DS H ink reat i i s .52-796 Mary K. Vidaurri, Associate Director (PRXP) ......52-3466 Building 910, La 6ca H. V. Archib ld, Administrative Officer (ECDA) .3. .56-6681 J. H. Wheeler, Assistant Chief .52-3420 W lba m A S a retng Ecim4t .52 37 0 OFFICE OF OM BUDSMAN Carlina 1. SeIhor, Budget Officer, Room 247 PRXB) .523558 Capt. William Y. Clark Special Assistant to J. R. Farnsworth, Chief, Engr Plans and Programs R. Berm dez, Assistant to the Chief .52 3937 E3336 .Staff ....52-7898 E plye Rli s Cant,, Building 37, B4(84 My .P cky, Adm nistr4tiv Ci er, Room 251 (PRXA) .52-3544 Director MRRM) .524243 Section EDE) .Mrs. J. G. Holder, Administrative Officer .52-7731 ____m___. BRUCE A. QUINN, Ombudsman GM) .....52-7474 Anita Oberholtzer, Personnel Reference Unit, Bldg. 780, Hazardous Cargo Team .524243 B Ross, Chief, Control Section (ECDC).4. 56-6648 D. R3wll, Superintendent, Southern District .52 7990 O FC OF G N R L C U S LMaria Lourdes Bodgin, Secretary ......52.7474 Balboae (PRXR) ..........52-7900 Inspector, Floating Equipment. ....52-4229/4217 J. R. Rodriguez, Chief, Operations Branch (ECDO) ...56-6681 Dispratche, Southern Disict ..........52-3301 OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL r. l bauste, Associate Ombudsman .52-7563 Yolanda A Canfeld, Incentive Awards Unit, BOARD OF LOCAL INSPECTORS C ,Drl, 4 A g Branch (EC ) .6668 S, Superintendent, Northern District .4626 Ron. 338, Administration Building Atlantic Arco Office (1st and 3d Wed. of each moll,) ..43-5447 Bldg. 716-B, Balboa (PRXI) .......52-7965 Emp6y-6er6cs2I dDisp4,atcbherht R T HyeNhorthperBrnrn(CD ) .....56662.s.h.,.Nr.e.Ds. ...46. .35-38 Administrator's Information Center .7.4.4.4.3.4. 523412 HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT STAFF Capt. M. M. Farming, Chairman (MRBL) .4.8. 5S2-3423 C. 333 o8 Ch1f, Aquatir B443e4334443 Drivtier 23344 ner Tr4p .32 282 P 3tricia Lindley--Domingu, Deputy General Counsel .52-7511 RESIDENTS' ADVISORY COMMITTEE LIAISON Building 0602, Balboa Heights MARITIME TRAINING UNIT Branch (ECDV) ..566646 I .I ---.-Cynthia J. Thomas Assistant General Counsel ...52-7511 Chn omadlCetr u i gte Ricardo R. Varela, Associate Director (PRHR) ...52-4177 Marine Bureau Building 729, Third thoor, Balboa ELECT RICAL DIVISION OFFICE OF A REA COORDINA TION 44443434.4434444,7343443(33433434434(4-4) .9335pt 4344 A4i446 4 .~ 243744 3444333 ..232 C4. Marhm Chif Mk84 ..(.2) .2 4553 834(3e466l 84733.4s Build(54,3 g 843428is Fn,,34 84(334 William R. Kerven, Campatign Advocate (CA) ...52-7511 Gar t n CBAD uLia yCis ,Bilig26 n Tann ene nomton Offske .......r C2e4te2 Infrpt.o G.ADerskChe R T .-. 52-4182 Building 66A, BabaGnrgSree uidn 8 is loBlboa S A .52253 Mrs. Murel D. Mizrachi, Secretary .435430 Development Branch (RHM) .524163 B. FannIng, Administrative Services Assistant .4.3.3. 52-4550 4 .7 .523423 E 4. C ,C .32AttoreyAd ...322 3Language Training. ..52-4171 M. C. McMillan, Training Coordinator. 2 ...524550 N. Sal4m, Chief Ele .Ext Br. (ECLO)33 52-4421 Area Coordination Unit, Pacific, Employee Services 4344 323rn3ys A y 8 4 OFFICE SF GENER. ..DIT2R4 Microcomputer Lab, Bldg. 719-D, Balboa 2PRHC) .452-7448 Capt. M .C3llazos, Seamanship and Towboat W, 74 ). .5244 5140, Diablo Hts. .8.3.7.3. ..82 .52-3324 Room~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ -2 Adanptr.o BRldn CF.C RoiFon GENE ALsUDant pSeamampnyshDivp pCnhProrfm,.Po.w.r. B-4 5(Trinig) .r .2-.552h-4,4Pw1rBrm(EcP)or.d.i.n.ti.n.U.,.A.a2-42cAreBldgd.nti85Unt,,tlMargaBrg. ita6 M .g.r ..46.-442420 Marine Accident/Miscelhaneous General Claims (GCi ). 52-3505 Building 6530, Corozal Edilbnerto A. Yee, Industrial Training Branch, at. Tow. a .r ainn, ssi cer .m .shp C. H. Hamill, Chief, Cmm. Br. (ECLC .....52-4421 PRINTING OFFICE Edward J. Donohue 3upvy. Gen. Claims Examiner .344404 JAMMsTES S 244444 4 y .323342 Bldg. 2A-3, 84b533(4441 .Aui. 2. .52-m 4 Mldg. 2A E, eBra.l.boa .ENGINEERING 4.4.0.4 8 3 34 84 Peter A. l, Deputy GeneralAuditor. 2-7776 PERSONNEL OPERATIONS DIVISION CANAL OPERATIONS UNIT m 343, AdministrationBuilding J. J. Reid, Chief (GSPO). .52-3237 OFFICE OF EQUAL OPPORTUNITY Pitule i.ng, Audit Manager ...32-7419 Bu4 ing 366, Ancn Building 910, La Be. N. H. Vasquez, Chief ECEG)/Deputy EC Director .52-7585 Aitt Chief. .52-7579 Room 110, Administration grinding Eileen Angle, Audit Manager ......52-7419 F61ix A. Filbs-Riemotti, Chief (PROP) ......52-3335 Capt. Marshall Kith, Canal Operations Captain (MRCO) ..52-4212 Asistant Chef ........523 8 Mrs. T. L. Pea, Requisitions ..........52-7579 TILCIAKar K McIvaine, Adverse Actions Unit, Bldg. 754-B, Bldg. 1105, Cistbal. 4 -. .37 B d I, C1443z 74 334 83334342 B. .2 A3ir AraU z, Secretary ..52-7543 524393 Canal Fort Captns, Southern District, Bldg. 910, (4 Bu,. .24214 C. A. Kimc, Chief, Civil Branch ECEC) .4.4.4. .5233 3 834(344465333 7384 Bal a (P ) ). J. T. Alem a Chief, Electrical Branch (E EE). 5243413 6. S. Sweeney, Chief (GSA ) ...527605 E FIELD OFFICE OFFICE OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS Anthony E Seal Pars. Mgmt. System, PILOT DIVISION G. Berman, Chief, Geotechnical Br. (ECET). 523389 E Cord z D, Assistant Chief .23. ...52-7423 Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa -Employee Relations Center, Building 37, Balboa Bldg. 363, A46n (PROM) .52-3120 Building 910, Boca D. J. McKeon, Chief, Me438I4 Br643 h ,, (7 .52-7895 L F. Per., Chief, Ground, Branch (GSAG) .52-7466 (nvestigativ, Unit (EU3 ) ..52-3638 MICHAEL N. STEPHENSON, Director I) .52-3109 Carlos A. Williams, Empt and Plcmt. Br. (PROE) .52-3171 Capt. D. P. Garrido, Chief Pilot (MRCP) ..52-4230 R. J. Hauser, Chief, Specif. & Est. Br (ECEX) .3 .52-7949 Dtrct Grounds Office, Tefers Island ..43-5253 Dr. Raymond A. George, Special Emphasis Secretary ....523109 E&C Bureau and Staff Units ..52-3583 Mande R Guardia, Administrative Servies Officer .524230 W. B. Shaw, Chief, Met. and Hyd. Br. ( 4). 5227716 F. T. Hardegree, Chief, Sanitation Branch (SAS) ....52-3464 Programs Manager .52-3233 Edsel A. Wang, Deputy Director (IRDI) .52-3186/3341 General Services and Marine Bureaus .527996 R. V. Bart, Chief, Plot Rotation and Scheduing R. S. Fishbough, Chief, Surveys Branch, Bldg. 9212, strict Sanitation Office, Bldg. 5116, Mt. Hope .4.3. 467279 Ingeborg Kincaid, EEO Investigator .52-7415 Labor Relations Specialists .I. 52-3186/3341 Specal Placement. 523868 U i4 ( 4) ..52-4235 Pedro Miguel (ECEV) .52-3163 Dr M. M Boreho Entomology Un Bldg.6534 (GSAE) ..527984 NOTE: IF YOU RECEIVE A COLLECT CALL DIRECT FROM A U.S. OR OVERSEAS OPERATOR, POLICY REQUIRES THAT YOU HAVE THE OPERATOR REDIRECT THE CALL THROUGH THE COMMISSION OPERATOR AT (507) 52-2151. CORRESPONDENCE ADDRESSES-PANAMA: BALBOA, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA UNITED STATES: APO MIAMI 34011-5000 TELEX: 3034 PCCAMRM PG FACSIMILE: (507)52-2122 CABLE: PANCANALCO-PANAMA Compiled by the Records Management Branch.