Citation
The Seminole

Material Information

Title:
The Seminole
Creator:
University of Florida
Place of Publication:
Gainesville, Fla
Publisher:
Senior Class of the University of Florida
Publication Date:
Frequency:
Annual
regular
Language:
English
Physical Description:
63 v. : ill. ; 27 cm.

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
College yearbooks ( lcsh )
College yearbooks ( fast )
Students ( fast )
University of Florida
Genre:
yearbook ( aat )
serial ( sobekcm )
Yearbooks ( fast )

Notes

Abstract:
The first University of Florida yearbook was published in 1910. Originally the editors of the yearbook and those of the Florida Alligator were elected during the student body elections each year. The yearbook was titled The Seminole, a name given prior to the football rivalry between the University of Florida and Florida State University. Except for 1944 when the yearbook was not published due to World War II, the Seminole was published annually until 1973. That year, possibly due to financial difficulties and a change in the student culture, the yearbook ceased publication. In 1983, the students again saw the need for a yearbook and published the Tower, renamed after Century Tower. In the 1980s, the Tower became an agency of Student Government and by 1993 the Tower was receiving annual funding. The Tower continued to be published until 2008 when the yearbook again ceased publication.
Dates or Sequential Designation:
Vol. no.1 (1910) - v. 63 (1973).

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
University of FLorida Archives
Rights Management:
Copyright Board of Trustees of the University of Florida
Resource Identifier:
01389460 ( OCLC )
sc 84005031 ( LCCN )
ocm01389460

Related Items

Succeeded by:
Tower (Gainesville, Fla.)

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:

00006.txt

00265.txt

00199.txt

00206.txt

00026.txt

00047.txt

00080.txt

00288.txt

00058.txt

00339.txt

00372.txt

00105.txt

00060.txt

00054.txt

00092.txt

00282.txt

00233.txt

00280.txt

00051.txt

00269.txt

00177.txt

00380.txt

00231.txt

00263.txt

00252.txt

00055.txt

00061.txt

00320.txt

00153.txt

00162.txt

00137.txt

00253.txt

00392.txt

00296.txt

00183.txt

00067.txt

00142.txt

00181.txt

00237.txt

00037.txt

00326.txt

00290.txt

00381.txt

00262.txt

00033.txt

00215.txt

00100.txt

00358.txt

00224.txt

00291.txt

00096.txt

00145.txt

00335.txt

00388.txt

00308.txt

00108.txt

00316.txt

00338.txt

00333.txt

00174.txt

00062.txt

00002.txt

00336.txt

00112.txt

00146.txt

00243.txt

00076.txt

00057.txt

00378.txt

00293.txt

00359.txt

00148.txt

00373.txt

00182.txt

00158.txt

00087.txt

00371.txt

00066.txt

00186.txt

00402.txt

00073.txt

00075.txt

00267.txt

00279.txt

00343.txt

00367.txt

00194.txt

00385.txt

00007.txt

00127.txt

00398.txt

00235.txt

00027.txt

00402_1L.txt

00063.txt

00387.txt

00315.txt

00270.txt

00352.txt

00114.txt

00221.txt

00091.txt

00071.txt

00120.txt

00059.txt

00223.txt

00136.txt

00259.txt

00284.txt

00150.txt

00303.txt

00386.txt

00341.txt

00330.txt

00042.txt

00012.txt

00201.txt

00360.txt

00156.txt

00125.txt

00023.txt

00350.txt

00167.txt

00039.txt

00218.txt

00122.txt

00258.txt

00368.txt

00163.txt

00255.txt

00256.txt

00133.txt

00210.txt

00072.txt

00081.txt

00382.txt

00020.txt

00318.txt

00274.txt

00038.txt

00322.txt

00268.txt

00309.txt

00213.txt

00250.txt

00356.txt

00188.txt

00179.txt

00379.txt

00193.txt

00383.txt

00390.txt

00151.txt

00327.txt

00101.txt

00011.txt

00238.txt

00277.txt

00190.txt

00285.txt

00160.txt

00034.txt

00010.txt

00083.txt

00377.txt

00311.txt

00157.txt

00143.txt

00024.txt

00110.txt

00093.txt

00354.txt

00117.txt

00247.txt

00234.txt

00152.txt

00310.txt

00184.txt

00022.txt

00204.txt

00119.txt

00189.txt

00168.txt

00328.txt

00111.txt

00154.txt

00248.txt

00019.txt

00289.txt

00203.txt

00251.txt

00126.txt

00135.txt

00283.txt

00172.txt

00363.txt

00191.txt

00396.txt

00170.txt

E30YZVOTV_ZUC1PR_xml.txt

00220.txt

00246.txt

00169.txt

00299.txt

00070.txt

00032.txt

00374.txt

00337.txt

00138.txt

00068.txt

00342.txt

00241.txt

00323.txt

00294.txt

00107.txt

00217.txt

00346.txt

00128.txt

00140.txt

00212.txt

00355.txt

00064.txt

00008.txt

00035.txt

00095.txt

00200.txt

00264.txt

00271.txt

00090.txt

00196.txt

00312.txt

00016.txt

00222.txt

00116.txt

00118.txt

00005.txt

00103.txt

00304.txt

00208.txt

00166.txt

00394.txt

00301.txt

00197.txt

00017.txt

00178.txt

00097.txt

00321.txt

00050.txt

00397.txt

00121.txt

00085.txt

00195.txt

00018.txt

00227.txt

00307.txt

00098.txt

00209.txt

00113.txt

00052.txt

00375.txt

00144.txt

00084.txt

00347.txt

00069.txt

00245.txt

00134.txt

00239.txt

00004.txt

00088.txt

00187.txt

00362.txt

00240.txt

00349.txt

00292.txt

00357.txt

00393.txt

00370.txt

00286.txt

00353.txt

00287.txt

00029.txt

00257.txt

00391.txt

00175.txt

00226.txt

00272.txt

00074.txt

00254.txt

00249.txt

00132.txt

00077.txt

00300.txt

00219.txt

00041.txt

00236.txt

00053.txt

00340.txt

00164.txt

00198.txt

00229.txt

00332.txt

00104.txt

00185.txt

00115.txt

00078.txt

00149.txt

00324.txt

00131.txt

00021.txt

00028.txt

00348.txt

00216.txt

00275.txt

00331.txt

00031.txt

00009.txt

00230.txt

00276.txt

00295.txt

00281.txt

00046.txt

00329.txt

00298.txt

00344.txt

00278.txt

00266.txt

00366.txt

00364.txt

00384.txt

00147.txt

00297.txt

00376.txt

00044.txt

00013.txt

00228.txt

EOCKTEEA0_2EX39Z_xml.txt

00389.txt

00001.txt

00109.txt

00225.txt

00099.txt

00345.txt

00102.txt

00180.txt

00040.txt

00361.txt

00129.txt

00313.txt

00094.txt

00159.txt

00302.txt

00014.txt

00086.txt

00242.txt

00232.txt

00305.txt

00130.txt

00049.txt

00079.txt

00048.txt

00165.txt

00306.txt

00211.txt

00123.txt

00334.txt

00065.txt

00261.txt

00106.txt

00214.txt

00365.txt

00369.txt

00015.txt

00314.txt

00056.txt

00192.txt

00045.txt

00161.txt

00171.txt

00176.txt

00173.txt

00202.txt

00351.txt

00030.txt

00325.txt

00244.txt

00089.txt

00082.txt

00155.txt

00273.txt

00036.txt

00124.txt

00260.txt

00400.txt

00043.txt

00395.txt

00025.txt

00003.txt


Full Text










Iii
mR
Cuv
I3j

. ...i




















Wi ...






JW4



























.01.







Bl~Al








a00,






'Ad






"rNr












mam






plnl
m p-_,_--
m ii mll







~4444'2 0~~u~ -< *,
>444*~ 44 0 >4lE"~$Io> 24>4 :"~'O
>44~l ~,~ ~8
'4 <*.::l:~ ~I:;~;~ 0. ~g~:~sl.; Cl::l?.s:u~;~_ i"""- :" ::B.::' ~::
B:~~I~ a~E~~i>4 44
4~:,,,~,i~-i;i-~9~~~: ii
,44>> ,4*4--~ 44i-~ i
*ii 44
44::?- ~e; 6
444>44~ ~~:.gl.ja:: ~i

* 48 i > 44, 'd l
>44~ >42 .
4444~
24: ~'"~
<>4<-R *4..I,:~;b~ :s.~Z:

:r4>

< > 4 4 .:
1F ~:- 444- I i i~ ~ ~ ~,i''




>4~~i : I" : :;i
>4>4 i;




4~R
*4 4E




4>4 L'~:; i



i 44


>4>44~~
>444








4>4 4 *

/i~
4j 44~: -----,l

4>44>4>4?


444a
4 *44>4,
440~.i
,44 4444>
444 4*
*444 '4 44
44 >4 04 4 >440
4 4 4 4 A>4 A> i;
>44 4 i4444 4I9 sf 0 4
4/>a 44 4 *
,44>4~4 44 44 >





1
it 4
t. -*- .~%
*I" u I: ~i
:: :li` "i
:~1- .il :, 3;1
P
it















UI



II :; : :*;i






s
;:



?_sl; ; j~i

























,,,
,,



i;
..i.


















































.



i






























1



















































. ;ir"'

*:
r
,Irl























t
r,,

r



i


-ii~




r







R-A

S E M I N 0 L E
Of tf2E
U N I V E R S I T Y
0 F F L 0 R I D A








N I N E T E E N H U N D R E D T H I R T Y F I V E
JA



















































































i.A









uj;
















F 0 R E W 0 R D

TEN YEARS AGO OUR UNIVERSITY HAD
A TOTAL ENROLLMENT OF JUST ONE
THOUSAND AND TEN STUDENTS; TODAY
THE FRESHMAN CLASS ALONE HAS A
TOTAL ENROLLMENT, OF THAT SAME
SIZE. DURING THE DECADE JUST PASSED
AN EXPANSION OF THE CURRICULUM
HAS BROUGHT A LARGE INCREASE IN
ENROLLMENT, AND WITH THIS EVER-
INCREASING NUMBER, THERE HAS BEEN
AN ATTEMPT EACH YEAR TO EDIT A
LARGER ,AND MORE REPRESENTATI E
SEMINOLE. IN THIS THE TWENTY-SIXTH
EDITION OF THE SEMINOLE, THE STAFF
SINCERELY HOPES THAT IN THE YEARS

'j, TO COME, IT WILL BRING BACK AA
REALIZATION OF THE SUBSTANTIAL
DEVELOPMENT OF OUR ALMA MATrJER.


"I INK of































)~1~11~~



)1I~~II~~C~)



,~ IcII t~










)~C1 ~rll~l~~















;~-~ )]3)


















































Dean WALTER J. MATHERLY







































1:


1~131111=1111+~.~13:~


)~I=(






]:~I=1311=13~r~l~


]~~]~I= 11~13;r~~l~[


L~11~11I~)1~3~n I~=I ~Y~~:~I






111~









I









):









ll~r1~3;IL'I~E~I[






1~0















777-77-777777











BOOK 1. THE UNIVERSITY 12
Views 15
President Tigert 31
Board of Education 32
Board of Control 33
Deans of Colleges 34

BOOK 11. CLASSES 40
Law 41
Seniors 53
Juniors 79
Sophomores 95
Freshmen 109

BOOK 111. FEATURES .. 130
Snapshots
Beauty 139
Satire (Vanity Fair) 151

BOOK IV. ATHLETICS 192
Foot6all 197
Basket6all 2 `11
Base6all 217
Track 225
Boxing 229
Minor Sports 233
Intram ural Sports 239

BooKV. ACTIVITIES 248
Student Body Officers, 249
Pu 61 i c a ti o n s 257
Organizations 265
Military 279
Dance Societies 291

BOOKVI. FRATERNITIES 300
Social 301
Honorary and Professional 353




















3n Ormortam
I PROFESSOR HOWARD DUMAN

JOHN B. MOYER, JR.
R1. CRA R D S. OATES



















































!t


O~p Tilp, I

c""Ool,


































































DOWN through the ages primitive
races have passed their knowledge
of the handicrafts and the art of
self-preservation on to their chil-
dren. Herein lies the foundation of
our present systems of education.

























~~~w= ii
~ A;;i
g .~:a e ~ wKi
'~ >7ii

















E-:-4


















iZIi



ii-:i RlllaaP~aB iI siiit s a o r asi i: ~

S''I i Ii I Li < ii >
.. .+ i i i
;i iiii r~i 4i! I !i i ;. .
i :Zi il il ~~liii[ iiiii!ii~iiiii~ iii ~ i ii~ !I~lIII~ i!lil~ IiIiiI[] IIIIII!i~IIS ii1i!!=% 1 i7 ii!,~iiiQiiiiiil~ L~l~ i~ iIIiI,!~l!iiiIii~ I> I
t:iiI~ili;:CAII iii!!!g Ii -L 3i~] iii ili iiii '8i


;sii I~iiiiiii i !~ i i!iiii ,i~iioiiii ~ iiiii!i
!iii ~ ii] i ii !i: iii il~ iil; i~ ii iiiiliii i~ilii~iii i~ il ii!iiii~~iiillii ii i% 1!!iil!iii~iil ;iii i~illi~iii~ i! !!iliiii >;i iiiiii~li~ii: ;'=== ii i i I i i................... ...... l~ yi : ~
i~: :I?!~ii1iiiiiiii iii i
;~ ii !oi iiilii i

!ii~ i ii lig i ; i = ii iii i i i i i !!il i iii iii i!i i i l i i ii i iiii i=ii i l i li i i i i ii iii ii i ii !l i i ii ii i i iI = i ii 1 )i1 i 1 1lIii ii -
i i! iii i i iiiii i i ii i i iiiI ii !i! ll i !iiii Eii lii] i liiiliil iIli i~ iii ii iiiiii i! i=! i] iil~ ~ ii iii !iJ l iil l l~ i !lii ~ii i ii i i i ii il ~ i i i i~ ~i l ii i I i i iiii iiiii i~ i ii= i i 1 i! i i l ii i i ii! ii]i i 1 i i i
iiil = i i i i = : i i i ;ii ii i i ii Y iiipi; liiiilQii~~ii!=



rr: ::a,.is;. :.rt= l Ii~i -.<; .= ii i,= liiiiiiliiiiii~i

i i~: ii~i:iiiii




O













UNIVERSITY











lips



























444


























A-t































AERIAL VIEW FROM THE SOUTHEAST
^ __^ ^^^ ^^^^ ^^^ ^ __ __ ^^ ^^^ ^^ __ ----- ^^ ^ __ ^ __


































I>":tte;~t'd




1,k'


~~Fk I~



-, -4 .- .
,""" ~""":,~~..~i:- ~2



























j4






























ii





































LANGUAGE HALL
<* ~~~~,.~:


^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^_ _ _ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^





















qt`t









.ICA
















... ... ... .
i......





YI:.I "~iLI- * 1,52B11~$1"2Lg~" i: ~Bi" x~I
i~? ~"" :s
i' -,
'i? il:1 iir"J: 1 siel iiliii-ii.i.'i:-i::. "";";li'""~
a;, ;;i !~s
ii-t
`iil ~I
ii;. ;IU Ibi
ii 1i-' ::?
: i.s 'I: :i:~
:I- -rlrl
r i.p-;ri~i -;i:~ ~lli~,~ei-l.r '-w.E;;r;i
?i ~~:B
, D








:i

































a.-~-xlh



Il~riPt~
1~~"h~
':9'71
~l~hi'~p~

:"'i
-I I
di~





-- ~a ''
5;:~;*i:
-~'9 -.;iiz:- ::~~:~~ I':l:i~i"~'~F;:;'Bf
I~~r



.si
ij~
I~i--i :
:- i;*
~C: -~:;*~-

I*; I~s~ :nir

al
-s;i


;~i*

s E~ri
'"; i:Mi~
~I















VIEW FHOM TIIE: GEODETIC: TOWER



































*~4 "t
$~ CN:.







r~, ii


-~ -r



7~~~ 'ti~j



~~I





















rm
I //


a~ ~ _-; i-r




















PEABODY HALL























^''^"S^^S?"*'""''













Uvi






s~Aat

ljj u
























































































AERIAL VIEW FROM THE SOUTHWEST
*ItI















tZ5
4<('
3T I I M- M

A 1Aii

VU




r"r"s"_I HORTICULTUREi BILDIN



~ ~ ~Bi"lCB 2::









--i

1 ;''4/
p 4







-U,







*.
l;^jJ



































U t -"
ll C.






IR I
T
~s~a~-b


4"~~ ~

I ,'i












:~THE LAW~ COLE





























































I.X f







~l._._~)__qf







uill I^^^B^
























IP. K. YONGE LABORATORY SCHOOL
^ ^ ^ _^ ^ ^ __ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ __ __ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ __ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ __



































































THE FLORIDA CAMPUS FROM THE AIR















UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT








































DR. JOHN J. TIGERT
Vanderbilt, '04
M.A. (Oxon.), LL.).
Ed.D., D.C.L.
D.Lill., L.H.D.


LEADER IN THE FIELD. OF EDUCATION, HELMSMAN ON

THE UPWARD COURSE OF THE UNIVERSITY AND A WELL-

KNOWN FIGURE IN EDUCATIONAL CIRCLES, DR. TIGERT EXEM-

PLIFIES THE TRUE LEADER THAT HE IS, AS PRESIDENT OF THE

SOUTH'S MOST PROGRESSIVE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING










STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION









PERSONNEL

DI)AVID SHO rz........ .. ............................ Governor

R. A. GRAY ............. ..... ........ Secretaury of Stale

CARY D). LANDIS ........ ............ Allorney General

W. V. KNOT.................. .... ............. Stlae Treasurer

W. S. CAWTHON ...... State Superintendent of Public Instruction






DAVID SHOLTZ
Governor




RCEATED by the Constitution of the State of Florida, the Board of Education
has as its primary objective to provide for the education of its citizens.
Headed by the Governor of the State, and numbering among its membership many
prominent and distinguished men, this Board holds an important position in the
educational program of Florida.





MEMBERS






















H. A. (GAY CARY 1). LANDIS W. V. KNOTT W. S. CAWT'HONN
Secretary of State Attorney General State Treasurer Stale Supt. Public
Instruction


32 *









S T A T E BOARD OF CON T R OL








OFFICERS

GEORGE H. BALDWIN, Chairmanl. ........... ... lacksonvillc
ALBERT BLANDING ................................ Barlow
ALFRED H. WAGG ........................ West Pal11 Beach
OLIVER J. SEMMES .............................. Pensacola
HARRY C. DUNCAN ............................... .Tavares
J. T. DIAMOND, Secretary ...................... Tallahassee





GEORGE H. BALDWIN
Chairmana


T HE STATE BOARD OF CONTROL, composed of outstanding citizens in the
state, supervises in close detail the operation of the University of Florida as
well as other state institutions. Its members take time out from their own affairs
without compensation and meet regularly throughout the state to carry out their
sundry duties. Their most important duties include supervising expenditure of
appropriaions, appointing the faculties, and advising the Legislature as to the
needs of the different institutions.




MEMBERS


















ALBERT BLANDING ALFRED H. WAGG OLIVER J. SEMMES HARRY C. DUNCAN




33 -
__________________________________________










ADM INISTRATIO N






ACTING VICE-PRESIDENT

PERFORMING the dual functions of Acting Vice Pres-
ident of the University and Dean of the College of Arts
and Sciences, Dean Leigh is one of the University's
most active men.
The Arts and Science College offers to the student a
well-rounded, liberal education in the Arts and Sciences
or in the more specialized fields of Journalism and
Pharmacy. The primary aim of the college is to de-
velop men of high character and broad intellectual
outlook.



Dean TOWNEs R. LEIGH
Ph.D. (Chicago)

























BUSINESS MANAGER

KLEIN H. GRAHAM has served the University as Business
Manager since 1906. His good judgment, keen busi-
ness insight, and genuine interest in the welfare and
advancement of the University have contributed much
to the progress made by the institution. His numerous
affiliations with civic organizations and professional
groups have been instrumental in the steady growth
of the University and the extension of the good-will it
so well deserves.



KLEIN H. GRAHAM
Business Manager


S34










A DM INISTRATIO N







R E G IS T R A R

HARLEY W. CHANDLER, the Registrar, supervises the
compilation of statistics and records concerning all
students. Transcripts and academic records are filed
with this office, which enables it, at any time, to furnish
the complete case history of a student's college work.







HARLEY W. CHANDLER
M.S.





DEAN OF STUDENTS

DEAN B. A. TOLBERT, who serves as Dean of Students,
assumes the responsibility of placing needy students in
employment, in addition to the mnany administrative
functions that his office must carry out. R. C. Beaty
serves as Assistant Dean of Students and l)Dean of Fresh-
men. He also serves as Chairman of the Board of
Student Publications.




Dean B. A. TOLBERT
B.A.E.




GRADUATE SCHOOL

THOUGH its development in the early days of the
University was very slow, in more recent years the
Graduate School has become an outstanding part of the
University.
In the eleven years from 1923 to 1934, its enrollment
has jumped from twenty-one to one hundred sixty-
five. Today it offers a Master's Degree in most of the
courses offered in the undergraduate school. It is
anticipated with assurance that this school will con-
tinue in its steady growth.



Dean J. N. ANDERSON
Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins)


35 -










A D M INI S T R A T IO N




G E NE R A L EXTENSION
DIVISION
AN extra- mural college, the General Extension Divi-
sion extends the campus of the University to the
wide borders of the State, teaching, organizing and
performing extra-mural services for the people of the
commonwealth. Its aims are clearly expressed by the
legislative. act which created it: "To make accessible
and attractive, branches of knowledge that are useful
to the people of Florida and carry it to them in ways
that will help them most and in the shortest time; to
stimulate thought and encourage movements among
the people of the State for their benefit."


Dean B. C. RILEY
B.A., B.S.A.




















COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION
SIN:CE its beginning in 1925, the College of Business
Administration, which is the youngest college in the
University, has grown to be the second largest college
on the campus. In 1933, one of its departments, that of
Journalism, was transferred to the College of Arts and
Sciences. The main objectives of the college are to
prepare students to become business executives and
to act in the capacity of business specialists.
J)ean Matherly has been appointed acting )cean of
the General College of the University, a college which
comes into effect September, 1935.


Dean WALTER J. MATHERLY
B.A., M.A.



S36 *










A DM I N ISTRATIO N





COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

THE AGRICULTURE COLLEGE, which was founded at Lake
City, consolidated all the agricultural work in the
University in the College of Agriculture in 1915. In
addition to teaching the fundamentals of Florida agri-
culture, this college is active in research work and
disseminates practical information to farmers and
fruit growers throughout the State.




Dean WILMON NEWELL
D.Sc. (Iowa Slate College)





COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

THE ENGINEERING COLLEGE emerged from a technolog-
ical school in 1909, when, under D)r. A. A. Murphree,
the University of Florida underwent a reorganization.
The Department of Chemical Engineering was added
in 1917-18, forming a college which gives students
both theoretical and practical instruction in the fields
of their choice. An indication of the progress of this
school is shown by their annual Fair and Exhibits
which were begun in 1934.



Dean BLAKE VAN LEER
M.E., M.S.





CO L L E G E OF L A W

THE LAW COLLEGE of the University of Florida has
developed into a leading school in the Association of
American Law Schools. A recent change makes an
academic degree necessary for graduation from this
college. By virtue of its splendid courses and prac-
tical instruction, the College of Law is registered by
the Board of Regents of the State of New York, and is
listed among the approved law schools of the American
Bar Association. Its advanced entrance requirements
places it in the first class among American law schools.


Dean H. R. TnusLEn
M.A., LL.B. (Michigan)

37 -










A DM IN I S T RATI O N







COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

IN 1913, the College of Education took the place of the
Normal School which existed when the University first
opened its doors in 1905. From 1913 to 1931, the
Education College was called the Teachers' College.
This College. has performed an important part in
raising the standards of the teaching profession
throughout the State.



Dean J. W. NORMAN
Ph.D. (Columbia)

























SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE

RUDOLPHi WI AV-E, D)irector of the School of Archi-
tecture and Allied Arts, has done much to raise the
standards of the School of Architecture to its present
status. The School includes in its curricula courses in
oil painting, free-hand drawing, architectural draw-
ing and planning and related subjects.





RUDOLPH WEAVER
Director

38 -










ADMI N ISTRATI ON







UNIVERSITY INFIRMARY

WrrITH DR. GEORGE C. TILLMAN at its head, the University
Infirmary is considered one of the finest in the South.
Dr. Tillman is assisted in his work by Dr. Fred
Mathers and Miss Rosa Grimes. The building housing
the Infirmary offers complete facilities to care for
practically any emergency.





Da. GEORGEc. C. TILLMAN, M.I).



DIRECTOR OF PUBLICITY

FRANK S. WRIGHT, Director of Publicity, graduated
from the University of Florida, and now serves as a
most capable, director through whom much valuable
information concerning activities on the campus dis-
seminates. He not only furnishes valuable publicity for
the athletic department, but for the intramural depart-
ment, the honorary and social fraternities, and the
University as well.
He also serves as Executive Secretary of the University
of Florida Alumni Association. It is through his untir-
ing efforts that today the alumni are so strongly backing
their Alma Mater.

FRANK S. WTRIGHT
Director of Publicity



DIRECTOR OF P. K. YONGE

LABORATORY SCHOOL

To ARTHUR RAYMOND MEAD, Professor of Education,
goes the distinguished honor of being the first Director
of the newly opened P. K. Yonge Laboratory School.
The citizens of the State of Florida may proudly boast
of this new possession; for this school, of Gothic archi-
tecture, is so well designed and modernly equipped
that it is acclaimed the most nearly perfect in the
South. It is here that the student teachers of the
University are able to gain the experience so vital to
one who is to receive a degree from the College of
Education.
This school is named after the late Honorable P. K.
Yonge, who for many years served on the Board of
Control of the State of Florida and who was instru-
mental in bringing about the possibility of such a
school.
Director ARTHUR RAYMOND MEAD
Professor of Education

39 -

































































WITH the coming of the Spanish,
and the establishment of monas-
teries, countless hours were given
over by the monks to teaching and
converting the Indians. A second
phase in the development of the
educational system was then begun.
^r







i i ~ai "i~A
~"" Il; ~l:~ n~
A.I~is

-Ai~-~ A"-":







aSif























'CC i;F~ '" '.f'2' AVAi:
CC", f,,C C"~~8:l~E'





I'~I '""l:~''















r~




































































i;:





























ii-i

















.ri

























































::

!r












SENIOR LAW CLASS OF FI C E R S






















JACK D. WERTHEIMER
President


















DANIEL C. MCDONALD
Vice-President



















I. BERTRAND BERK
Secretary-Treasurer





42 -





:r, *"' '-' * *' : / I': ''.i.^ ,' ** '. * ** **"*'r * 1!


Ill"~~~~i .q ^ ** .' ';.
















I1~~~~~~~~~, 1:: ""* " 1^ '*
I?:-.; : *'^ '
!( '-*" '' '




I^,\'

H- '* .*
is-- *"*
l^^ '


Sl.


1:1 ,

||;: * ,- -

^ . ; ^




:"" 's


s,^",< > ,

|| .: :, ^, '* .*












JUNIOR LAW ... CLASS OFFICERS ... FRESHMAN LAW






















H. GRADY LESTER
President




H. TOLBERT BLACK
Vice-President




HOWARD W. SAPP
Secretary-Treasurer

















WILLIE D. LINES
President




ELY KATZ
Vice-President




NEAL W. DALE
Secretary-Treasurer





43 -















JULIAN R. ALFORD
WILLIAM Y. AKERMAN LL.B.
LL.B.
Law
Orlando Florida Tallahassee, Florida
Orlando, Florida Theta Chi
PitKappa Alpha Editor of Alligator; Vice President
Secretary and Treasurer Law '32; Freshman Law; President Junior
Law; Varsity Track; Alligator; Flor-
L'Apache; Colonels; Captain, R.O.T.C. Lda Review; Blue Key; White Friars;
L'Apache; Colonels; Sabres.


JOHN C. AUSI.'Y WILLIAM BLAISDELL BELL
LL.B. LL.B.
Law Law
Tallahassee, Florida Daytona Beach, Florida
Kappa Alpha Pi Kappa Phi
President Freshman Law '32; Blue Phi Alpha Delta; Order of Palms;
Key; Phi Delta Phi; Pirates; Los Picaros; Theta Ribbon Society;
L'Apache; Colonels. Intramural Board.


HENRY CHALLEN BEiH(;
LL.B.
Law 1. B. BERK
Jacksonville, Florida LL.B.
President Lyceum Council '34; H-onor Law
Court '32; Seminole '33; Blue Key; Phi
Alpha Delta; Phi Eta Sigma; John Jacksonvile, Florida
Marshall Society; Cavaliers; Col- Secretary-Treasurer Senior Law '34.
onels; Member Faculty Committee on
Student Social Affairs '32; 2nd. Lieut.,
R. O. T. C.



EDlVARD HERBERT BROWN
REBECCA BOWLES LL.B.
LL.B. Law
Law 1Miami, Florida
Hastings, Florida Beta Theta Pi
Wrestling, U. of Ill.; Tumbling, U. of
Ill.; 2nd Lieut., R. O. T. C.



JOHN MERGER BiOWN
LL.B.
Law RAY J. CANNON
St. Petersburg, Florida LL.B.
Phi Delta Theta Law
Executive Council '32; Alligator; Waterloo, N. Y.
Seminole; Florida Review; Blue Key,
President; Phi Alpha Delta; Cava-
liers; Chairman Student's Party '33.




DONALD KINGEiRY CARROLL WALDO A. CHENEY
J.D. LL.B.
Law Law
St. Petersburg, Florida Gainesville, Florida
John Marshall Society; Director, University Glee Club '31, 32; Or-
Young Democratic Club. chestra '32.




ROBERT BATES COLE
J.D. BALLARD ROBERTS DONNELL
Law LL.B.
Jacksonville, Florida Law
sigma Chi West Palm Beach, Florida
Seminole '28; Blue Key; Phi Kappa Deltasigma Phl
Phi; Phi Delta Phi; Pi Gamma Mu;
Scabbard and Blade. Phi Alpha Delta











44 ,

















PAUL E. DYE CHARLES WILLIAM EGGART, JR.
LL.B. LL.B.
Law Law
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida Pensacola, Florida
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Y. M. C. A.




WILLIAM ERNEST FAIIRBANKS
LL.B.
Jacksonville, Florida I"liNK H. FE
Clerk Honor Court, Summer Session
'32; Board Student Publications '33; Ft. Pierce, Florida
Business Manager Alligator '34; Pi Kappa Alpha
Chairman Editorial Board Seminole; Phi Delta Phi; Bacchus; L'Apache;
Alligator '31, '32, '33, '34, '35; Semi- Co el a l u
nole '32, '33, 34; Florida Review '33, Colonels; Debate Club.
'34; Blue Key; Phi Alpha Delta; John
Marshall Society; Cavaliers; 1st
Lieut., R. O. T. C. '33.


I1 lAIt) ,I. G lIDNEEl
CHARLES BRITTON FULTON .
LL.B. Law
Lake Worth, Florida Quincy, Florida
P1 Kappa Phi Executive Council; President Lyceurn
Honor Court '34; President Student Council '33; Alligator; Florida Re-
Body, Summer School '34; Phi Delta view; Seminole; Blue Key; Phi Kappa
Phi; Delta Sigma Rho; Public Speak- Phi; Phi Alpha Delta; Cavaliers.
ing and Debating.




F. LYNN GERALD MAURICE '. GOLISTIaN
LL.B. LL.B.
Law Law
Ft. Myers, Florida Jacksonville, Florida
Theta Chi Tau Epsilon Phi
Colonels; Captain, R. O. T. C. John Marshall Society.






HARRY F. GOODMARK 1OY CLARi GOURLE,Y
LL.B.
Law Law
West Palm Beach, Florida St. Petersburg, Florida
John Marshall Society. Phi Kappa Tau
University Glee Club.




THOMAS GORDON HALL
LL.B. :BANA M. HAIRISON, J.I
LL.B.
Law La;
Fernandina, Florida
Pi Kappa Phi Tampnja, Florida
President Freshman Law '31; Com- Alpha Tau Omega
merce Club; John Marshall Society; Honor Court '33; Seminole '34; Blue
University Glee Club; Vice President Key; L'Apache; Colonels.
Newman Club, '31.



JAMEs EDWARD HENDRY JAMES GORI)ON HOIIIIELL
LL.B. LL.B.
Law. Law
St. Petersburg, Florida Orlando, Florida
Phi Delta Theta Executive Council '33: Alligator '34;
Seminole '33; Alligator '35; Phi Alpha Blue Key; Phi Alpha Delta; John
Delta; John Marshall Society; Marshall Society.
Colonels.









45 -
















GEORGE WILSON LEAIRD
JAY BARTLETT JOHNSTON LL.B.
LL.B. Law
Law Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
St. Cloud, Florida Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Pi Delta Sigma Secretary and Treasurer, Junior Law
Farr Literary Society; John Marshall Class '33, '34; Phi Delta Phi; Pirates;
Society; 1st Lieut., R. O. T. C. '34. Colonels.


WILLIAM KNOX LOVE
LL.B.
WILLIAM LIEBERMAN
LL.B. Law
Law Lakeland, Florida
Orllando, Florida Alpha Tau Omega
Varsity Swimming Manager; Semi-
Tau Epsilon Phi nole '34; John Marshall Society;
Commerce Club; John Marshall L'Apache; Colonels; Captain Best
Society. Drilled, Most Efficient Company, R. O.
T. C.



DANIEL C. MCDONALD
THOMAS VADEN MCCAUL, JR. LL.B.
LL.B. Law
Law Archer, Florida
Gainesville, Florida Vice-President Senior Law '34; Sem-
Pi Kappa Alpha inole Business Staff 31; Assistant
Manager Seminole '32; Phi Alpha
Colonels. Delta.



JOSEPH I. MATHIS
EDWARD REED MACK LL.B.
LL.B. Law
Law Panama City, Florida
Lakeland, Florida Sigma Nu
Alpha Tau Omega Editorial Staff, '32; Blue Key; John
Seminole '34; Phi Delta Phi; John Marshall Society; L'Apache; Colonels;
Marshall Society; Colonels. Sabres; Interfraternity Conference;
Captain R. O. T. C.




L. MASTON MEAGHER
LL.B. KEITH LEO MEYER
LL.B.
Law
West Palm Beach, Florida St. Petersburg, Florida
St. Petersburg, Florida
Delta Tan Delta
Phi Alpha Delta Sigma Phi Epsilon
Phi Alpha Delta





JULIUS FREDERICK PARKER
LL.B. JAMES PERKINS PARKER
Law LL.B.
Miccosukee, Florida Law
Kappa Sigma Jacksonville, Florida
Kappa Phi Kappa; Phi Alpha Delta; Kappa Alpha
John Marshall Society; Cavaliers;
Young Democratic Club.


J. JACKSON PARRISH JAMES TILLMAN PEARSON
LL.B. LL.B.
Law Law
Titusville, Florida Miami, Florida
Sigma Nu Chi Phi
Polo; Phi Delta Phi; John Marshall Phi Kappa Phi; Pi Gamma Mu; Tau
Society; Pirates: Bacchus; Colondls; Kappa Alpha; John Marshall Society;
Sabres; Theta Dance Society; Inter- Debate Club; University Debate
fraternity Conference; Captain, R. Squad.
O. T. C.








S46( -















JOE PINKOSON LEON HERBERT ROBBINS
LL.B. LL.B.
Law Law
St. Augustine, Florida Gainesville, Florida
Phi Beta Delta Tau Epsilon Phi
Vice-President Junior Law '33; Phi Lyceum Council '33; Kappa Kappa
Eta Sigma; John Marshall Society. Psi.




GEORGE TURNER ROBERTSON THOMAS HENRY SHAD
LL.B. LL.B.
Law Law
Pensacola, Florida Jacksonville, Florida
Lambda Chi Alpha Sigma Alpha Epsilon
F'arr Literary Society; John Marshall Phi Delta Phi; L'Apache; Colonels.
Society; 2nd. Lieut., R. O. T. C.



G. C. SPICOLA
LL.B.
THOMAS J. SHAVE, JR. Lawv
LL.B. Tampa, Florida
Law sigma Iota
Fernandina, Florida Executive Council '34, 35; Assistant
Freshman Boxing Coach '34; John
KappaAlpha Marshall Society; President Sigma
Iota '34, '35, Secretary '33; Secretary,
John Marshall Society '34, 35.



HENRY HAMILTON TAYLOR, JR. DONALD WALKER
LL.B. LL.B.
Law Law
Miami, Florida Kissimmee, Florida
Phi Kappa Tau Pi Xappa Alpha
White Friars; Sabres; Regimental Seminole '33; Phi Alpha Delta; John
Adjutant, R. O. T. C. Marshall Society; Young Democratic
Club.


JACK DAVID WERTHEIMER
LL.B. LONNIE WURM
LL.B.
Law LL.B.
Law
Palm Beach, Florida La,
Sigma Chi Jacksonville, Florida
Executive Council '32; President Vice-President Sophomore Class '32;
Senior Law Class; Blue Key; Phi President Freshman Law Class '33;
Delta Phi; Bacchus; L'Apache; Phi Kappa Phi; Phi Alpha Delta; Phi
Colonels; Sabres; Interfraternity Eta Sigma; Cavaliers; Debate Club;
Council '33; Major, R. O. T. C. Blue Key.



JUNIOR JUNIOR

ROBERT THORNTON ANDERSON CARL CLYDE ATKINS
Law Law
Gainesville, Florida Miami, Florida
Executive Council '31; President Phi Kappa Tau
Sophomore Class '30; Varsity Football Executive Council '34; Phi Alpha
'31; Freshman Football '29; Kappa Delta; Tau Kappa Alpha; John
Kappa Psi; Commerce Club; John Marshall Society; Cavaliers; Debate
Marshall Society; Cavaliers; Band'29, Club; Varsity Debate Squad; Blue
'30, '31, '32; F Club; 2nd Lieut., R. CKey.
O. T. C.

ROGER A. BARKER H. TOLBERT BLACK
Law Law
Orlando, Florida Lakeland, Florida
Chi Phi Delta Sigma Phi
Delta Sigma Pi; John Marshall Vice President Junior Law; Phi Delta
Society. Phi; Kappa Kappa Psi; John Marshall
Society; Colonels.










o 47 -















BILL BORING
Law RISDON L. BOYKIN
Lakeland, Florida Law
Beta Theta Pi a
Business Manager F Book '34; Phi Chattahoochee, Florida
Alpha Delta; Commerce Club; Debate Pi Kappa Alpha
Club; Varsity Debate Manager '34; Pirates; Interfraternity Conference;
Freshman Debate Manager '33; Com- Alligator; Orchestra, 3 Years.
inerce Club President '32, Vice-Pres-
ident '31, Secretary '30; Winner
Intersociety Debates '32.


JOHN DAVII) BUTLER mTILLIAM McKINNEY CARIISLE
Law Law
Miami, Florida Jacksonville, Florida
Secretary-Treasurer of the Student Delta Tau Delta
Body; Captain R. O. T. C.; Captain
Tennis Team; Basketball Numerals; Secretary-Treasurer Sophomore Class
Lyceum Council; President F. FI. F. '31; Vice-President Freshman Law
Club; Secretary Intramural Board; '33; Alligator; Phi Eta Sigma; White
Blue Key--Secretary; Sabres; Vice- Friars; Colonels.
President of the Student Body; Pres-
ident-Elect of the Student Body.



ROBERT WILLIAM COIIOE
ALVIN CASSEL Law
Law Johnstown, Pennsylvania
Miami Beach, Florida Alpha Kappa Psi
Phi Beta Delta Beta Gamma Sigma; Phi Alpha Delta;
Alligator; Orchestra, 3 Years. Phi Eta Sigma; John Marshall
Society; Cavaliers; Honor Court '34.





JAMES HOLMAN CRAVEN ILLIAM JOSEPH DANIEL
.IAMES HOLMAN CRAVEN
LLaw
Law 1Marianna, Florida
Lakeland, Florida Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Kappa Sigma Freshman Baseball; Colonels.






SAM T. DELL
ARTHUR CO(GS\VELI~ DAVENPORT Law
Law Gainesville, Florida
Belleview, Florida Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Varsity Swimming; Blue Key; Pirates;
Colonels.




EDWIARD LAWRENCE DUBOIS
Ltow IIAnnY COTTRELL DUNCAN, 1i.
Miami Beach, Florida Law
Chi Phi
Vigilance Committee '31; Alligator Tavares, Florida
'31; Order of Palms; President Pi Kappa Alpha
University Glee Club, '33; Sabres; Phi Delta Phi; Pirates.
Florida Players; President Chi Phi
'34; Brigade Captain, R. O. T. C.




S AUM JUDSON FREEMAN
LawLaw
Miami Beach, Florida Law
PhMiami Beach, Florida Jacksonville, Florida
Phi Beta Delta
Varsity Boxing; Freshman Boxing; Kappa Alpha
John Marshall Society; F Club. Football Manager; L'Apache; Col-
onels; Sabres; 2nd Lieut., R. O. T. C.










48 -

















WILLIAM COTTER GAITHER IVIILLIAM ALBERT GILLEN
Laaw Law
Tampa, Florida Tampa, Florida
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Varsity Basketball '32; Alligator;
Seminole; Pirates; Colonels; 2nd I'Apache; Junior Officer, R. O. T. C.
Lieut., R. O. T. C.





OSCAR D. HOWELL, JR. T. PAINE KELLY
Law Law
Tampa, Florida Tampa, Florida
Phi Eta Sigma; Debate Club; Ser- Alpha Tau Omega
geant, R. O. T. C. B;lue Key; Pirates; Colonels; F Club.






H. GRADY LESTER, JR. FREIDERICK MAURICE LUCARELLI
Law Law
Tampa, Florida Tampa, Florida
Sigma Nu Sigma Iota
President Junior Law '35; L'Apache; Los Picaros; John Marshall Society.
Colonels; Sabres; Captain, R. O. T. C.





ERNE C. MCLURG J. TWEED MCMULLEN
ERNEST C. MCCLURG
Law
Law Clearwater, Florida
Lakeland, Florida Pi Kappa Alpha
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Seminole; Phi Delta Phi; Kappa
Alligator; Seminole. Kappa Psi; Colonels; Band; Orchestra.





RAYMOND LATANE PARKER
H. HUMPHREY MOTLEY, JR. Law
Law Miami, Florida
Jacksonville, Florida Phi Delta Theta
Phi Kappa Phi; Debate Club. I'Apache; F Club; 2nd Lieut., R. O.
V. C.





TERRY BERNARD PATTERSON HOWARD WILLIAM SAPP
Law Law
St. Petersburg, Florida Panama City, Florida
Pi Kappa Alpha Secretary-Treasurer Junior Law Class
Blue Key; Phi Kappa Phi; Phi Delta '34.
Phi; L'Apache; Colonels.


WILLIAM CALVIN SHERIIILL
Law
West Palm Beach, Florida
SAM WILLIAM SHAPIRO app Sgm
Kappa Sigma
Law Honor Court '32; President Student
Ft. Lauderdale Florida Body '34; Vice-President Junior
Class '31; Varsity Baseball; Fresh-
Captain, Regimental Adjutant, R. man Football, Baseball, and Basket-
O. T. C. ball; Blue Key; Phi Eta Sigma; John
Marshall Society; Pirates; Bacchus;
White Friars; Sabres: Scabbard and
Blade; F Club; Captain, R.O.T.C. 'h2.








49 -

















HOLMES SHERWOOD SPENCER
ALBERT EDWIN SHINHOLSER Law
Law Palatka, Florida
Sanford, Florida Kappa Alpha
University Glee -Club. Pirates.





EUGENE WANG
ACKER LLOYD TOWLE Law
Law Jacksonville, Florida
Oshkosh, Wisconsin Associate Editor of Seminole '35;
Assistant Business Manager Florida
John Marshall Society; Debate Team. Review '33; Florida Players; Alligator.





BENJAMIN CAWTHON WILLIS
JESSE FARLEY WARREN, JR. BENAMIN AWTHON WILLIS
Law Law
Apalachicola, Florida Quincy, Florida
Delta Ta Delta Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Phi Delta Phi; Interfraternity Con-
Cheer Leader '34; Intramural Board; ference.
2nd Lieut., R. O. T. C.





FRESHMAN
JAMES F. WISHART, JR.
Law JAMES C. ADKINS, JR.
Tampa, Florida Law
Young Democratic Club. Gainesville, Florida
Pi Kappa Alpha




Guy WARREN BOTTS
FRESHMAN Law

JAMES HUBBARD AMBERG Jay, Florida
Delta Tau Delta
Law Phi Alpha Delta; Phi Eta Sigma;
Hickman, Kentucky Farr Literary Society; White Friars;
Kappa Alpha Santa Rosa Club.
L'Apache; Colonels.





J. C. CAIN EUGENE ANDREW CORFAR
Law Law
St. Petersburg, Florida St. Petersburg, Florida






OSWALD CORNELIUS NEAL W. DALE
Law Law
Tampa, Florida St. Augustine, Florida
Secretary-Treasurer, Freshman Law
Sigma NU '34; Los Picaros; Cavaliers; Inter-
Freshman Football; L'Apache; Col- national Relations Club; University
onels; Junior Officer, R. O. T. C. Glee Club.









50 -



















WILLIAM B. DICKENSON, JR. ALEXANDI)EiL STllACHA N DUNCAN
Law Law
Tampa, Florida J acksonville, Florida
Pi Kappa Alpha





(H OlUF GRHENIIEIIR
JOHN MARSHALL GREEN Law
Law West Palmn Beach, Florida
Port Orange, Florida Tau Epsilon Phi
Kappa Alpha Alligator; Seminole; Comnmerce Clulb;
\lligator '34; Cavaliers; Debate Club. .John Marshall Society; International
Relations Club.




"W. A. HAMILTON
JAMES CLIFTON GWYNN Law
Law Jacksonville, Florida
Tallahassee, Florida Beta Theta Pi
Kappa Alpha Alligator; Seminole; Florida Review;
F' Book; Alligator; John Marshall Phi Alpha I)elta; Order of Palms;
Bociety; Lieut., R. O. T.C. White Friars; Florida Players.




ARCHIE ROI)ERICK HARRIS
Law WILLIAM FINLAY HUNTER, JR.
Miami, Florida Law
Phi Kappa Tau Tampa, Florida
Executive Council '33; President Kappa Alpha
Sophomore Class '32; Varsity Boxing L'Apache; Senior Officer, R. O. T. C.
'32, '33, '34; Freshman Boxing; In-
tramural Board; F Club.




ELY KATZ
LEONARD HAROLD JOSEPHI'- Law
Law St. Petersburg, Florida
Miami, Florida Phi Beta Delta
Vice-President Freshman Law '35;
John Marshall Society. Order of Palms; John Marshall
Society; Symphony Orchestra.





PAUL KNIGHT W.D. LINES
Law Law
Starke, Florida Quincy, Florida
Kappa sigma President Freshman Law '34; John
Lyceum Council '33; Bacchus; White Marshall Society; Cavaliers.
Friars.






ROBERT LEE MCCRARY, JR. LAWRENCE FRANK M(CGEE
Law Law
Graceville, Florida Lake Worth, Florida
Delta Sigma Phi










51 -
















ROBERT JULIAN MOORE
NEIL C. MCMULLEN Law
Law Lake City, Florida
Tampa, Florida Theta Chi
Kappa Alpha Executive Council; Board of Student
L'Apache; Colonels. Publications; Seminole; Alligator '33,
'34, '35; Blue Key; White Friars.





JOHN DOUGLAS NOBLE, JR. WILLIAM MONTEITH O'BRYAN
Law Law
Miami, Florida Miami, Florida
Kappa Kappa Psi; University Glee John Marshall Society; Debate Club.
Club; Band; Junior Officer, R. O. T. C.




JULIUS BROWN PATTERSON
JACOB GWYNN PARKER Law
Law Miami, Florida
Tallahassee, Florida sigma Nu
Blue Key; Phi Delta Phi; Tau Kappa
A1pha TauOmega Alpha; Order of Palms; Cavaliers;
1st Lieut., R. O. T. C. Colonels; Debate Club; Florida
Players.





VINCENT PEEL
Law CLIFFORD ROYSTON RAYSOR, JR.
Melbourne, Florida Law
Delta Sigma Phi Gainesville, Florida
Executive Council '31; Interfratern-
ity Conference.





WILLIAM FREDERIC REINHARDT ALEX ROBBINS
Law Law
Palm Beach, Florida Gainesville, Florida
Theta Kappa Nu Tau Epsilon Phi
White Friars. Junior Officer, R. O. T. C.





JOHN WALLACE SAMPLE JOHN H. STEMBLER
Law Law
Fort Pierce, Florida Miami, Florida
Sigma Phi Epsilon Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Board of Publications; Seminole; Pirates; Intramural Board; Junior
Alpha Kappa Psi; White Friars; Officer, R. O. T. C.
Colonels.





EMMETT MURCHISON TALLY, JR. FAROLD IRA WINNER
Law Law
Tavares, Florida Chicago, Illinois
Alpha Tau Omega Farr Literary Society; John Marshall
L'Apache; Alpha Phi Omega; Captain Society; International Relations Club.
R. O, T. C.









52 -














SENIORS












E N I O R C L A S S O F F I C E R





















WooDROW L. LYNN
President


















CHARLES H. SVIHRA
Vice-President



















ATKINS EMBRY
Secretary-Treasurer





54 *
















FREDERICK W. AHRANO
B.S.C.E. LEROY K. ALBERT
Engineering B.S.AE.
Tampa, Florida Architecture
Sigma Tau; A. S. C. E.; B. E. S. Miami, Florida





PHILIP O. ALEXANI)DER
ELBERT J. ALBRITTON B.A.E.
B.S.A.gi Education
Agriculture Gainesville, Florida
Brewster, Florida Beta Kappa
Chi Phi Alligator; Peabody Club; Inter-
fraternity Council.




JOHN R. ALISON
B.S.I.E. JOE C. ALLEN
S B.S.B.A.
Engineering
EnGainesville, Floridang Business Administration
Gainesville, Florida
Phi Delta Theta Augusta, Georgia
White Friars Delta Tau Delta





MORRIS C. ALLEYNE GEORGE W. ANDERSON
B.S.B.A.
Business Administration Arts and Sciences
Gainesville, Florida Gainesville, Florida
Delta Sigma Phi Phi Eta Sigma; Astronomy Club.






JESS D. ARMSTRONG ROBERT E. AUSTIN
B.S.E. B.S.C.E.
Education Engineering
Jacksonville, Florida Jacksonville, Florida
Peabody Club A. S. C. E.; B. E. S.






GORDON A. BAGGETT JOEL R. BAKER
B.S.B.A. B.S.CII.E.
Business Administration Engineering
Daytona Beach, Florida Orlando, Florida
Tau Epsilon Phi





DAVID F. BARCUS
B.S.A. ROBEIT C. BARDWELL
B.S.B.A.
Agriculture
L eesburg, Florida Business Administration
Leesburg, Florida Gainesville, Florida
Pi Kappa Phi Sigma Phi Epsilon
Alpha Zeta; Thyrsus; Agricultural Delta Sigma Pi; Commerce Club; In-
Club; Bacchus. ternational Relations Club.









55 -















TOM LEE BARROW
HOWARD E. BARNES B.S.B.A.
B.S.E. Business Administration
Education DeSoto City, Florida
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida Phi Kappa Tau
Kappa Phi Kappa; Peabody Club; Delta Sigma Pi; Commerce Club;
Orchestra. Cavaliers; University Glee Club;
Sabres; Captain R. O. T. C.




JAMES LEE BEARDSLEY ARNOLD BECK
B.A.J. B.S.A.
Arts and Sciences Agriculture
Dunedin, Florida Chiefland, Florida
Sigma Delta Chi; Alpha Phi Omega. Alpha Gamma Rho
Agricultural Club




R. EDWARD BELLAMY
B.S. JOEL H. BENSON
Arts and Sciences B.A.E.
Tallahassee, Florida Education
Sigma Chi Gainesville, Florida
Phi Eta Sigma; L'Apache Phi Kappa Phi; Kappa Delta PI





ROBERT T. BENTON SIDNEY A. BERKOWITZ
B.S.CH.E. B.S.CH.E.
Engineering Engineering
Gainesville, Florida Key West, Florida
Phi Eta Sigma; Sigma Tau; A. S. C. A. S. C. E.; B. E. S.; Alpha Phi
E.; B. E. S. Omega.



DRAYTON D. BERNHARD
B. S.i.E. SAMUEL H. BIRNKRANT
Engineering B.A.E.
Anniston, Alabama Education
Theta Chi Jacksonville, Florida
Secretary Athletic Council '33; Sec-
retary-'reasurer Junior Class; Foot- Alligator; Debate Club; Florida
ball '31, '32, '33; Blue Key; Sabres; Players; Band.
F Club.




HOWARD O. BIGERS RORERT J. BISHOP
B.S.M.E. B.S.A.
Engineering Agriculture
Miami, Florida Bishopville, Florida
Sigma Chi Alpha Gamma 3ho
A. S. M. E.; B. E. S.; Cheer Leader. Alpha Zeta; Agricultural Club.





VERNON L. BLANK FRANK E. BLOCKER
B.S.CII.E. B.A.E.
Engineering Education
Daytona Beach, Florida Blanton, Florida
Theta Kappa Nu Gator Pep Club; Peabody Club.










56 -
















BILL BORING
HERBERT H. BOLTIN B.S.B.A.
Arts and Sciences Business Administration
Gainesville, Florida Lakeland, Florida
Pi Kappa Alpha Beta Theta Pi
L'Apache Business Manager F Book; Phi Alpha
Delta; Commerce Club; Debate Club;
Debate Manager '34, '35.




JACKSON L. Bos'WrICK
B.S.
.S.S.
Arts and Sciences Arts and Sciences
Arts and Sciences
Miami, Florida Jacksonville, Florida
Phi Delta Theta
Baseball; Tennis; Alpha Epsilon Beta Theta Pi
Delta; Sabres; R. O. T. C. Captain. Alpha Epsilon Delta



F. KENNETH BRAST'1I)
B.A. PHILIP J. BREMAN
Arts and Sciences B.S.M.E.
Oeala, Florida Engineering
Delta Chi Coral Gables, Florida
Executive Council; Tau Kappa Al- Phi Beta Delta
pha; Order of Palms; International
Relations Club; Debate Club; New- Alligator; A. S. M. E.; B. E. S.;
man Club; Interfraternity Council; It. O. T. C.
Florida Review.




GLENN L. BROWN
HAROLD L. BRIDGES B.S.A
B.S.A.
B.S.
Arts and Sciences Agriculture
Oeala, Florida Sorrento, Florida
Thyrsus





HOMER S. BROWN .JAYv W. BROWN
B.S.B.A. B...E.
Business Administration Engineering
Jacksonville, Florida Oeala, Florida
Beta Gamma Sigma B. E. S.
Phi Kappa Phi





JOHN M. BROWNLEE CECIL F. BRYANT
B.S.A. B.s.B.A.
Agriculture Business Administration
Starke, Florida Ocala, Florida
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Alpha Tau Omega
Alpha Zeta; Captain R. O. T. C. Alpha Kappa Psi





JosEPH DAVIE BURNETT JOHN CARLTON CAIN
B.A. B.S.A.
Arts and Sciences Agriculture
Tallahassee, Florida Perrine, Florida
Band Alpha Zeta; Ist Lieut., R. O. T. C.











57 -


















JOHN FRANCIS CALVO DONALD W. CAMERON
B.S.B.A. B.S.CH.E.
Business Administration Engineering
Jacksonville, Florida Davenport, Florida
A. S. C. E.





JESSE LEE CARTER
B.A.E.
BURNETT DANSBY CARTER
B.A. Education
Arts and Sciences Bradenton, Florida
Tallahassee, Florida Theta Kappa Nu
Order of Palms; Peabody Club;
International Relations Club.




LEONARD FIELDING CHAPMAN, JR.
B.A. WILLIAM GREENE CHAPMAN, JR.
Arts and Sciences B.A.E.
Florida State Farm Education
Phi Kappa Tau Newberry, Florida .
Los Picaros; White Friars; Sabres; Kappa Phi Kappa; Peabody Club;
Lieutenant-Colonel, R. O. T. C.; Band.
Seminole; Blue Key.



EVERETT ALVA CLAY
B.A.
ELMER BANKS CLARK, JR.
B.A.E. Arts and Sciences
Education Tampa, Florida
Gainesville, Florida Chi Phi
Gainesville Florida Board Student Publications; Order of
Le Cercle Francais Palms; Cross Country Manager '35;
Alligator; Seminole; Blue Key.





PRENTISS H. CLAYTON JOHN PONDROES COCHRANE, JR.
B.S.AE. B.S.B.A.
Architecture and Allied Arts Business Administration
Orlando, Florida West Palm Beach, Florida
Lambda Chi Alpha .Kappa Sigma
Lieutenant, R. O. T. C.; Rifle Team. Alpha Kappa Psi; White Friars.




BOBERT, WILLIAM COHOE WILLIAM BATES COLE
B.S.B.A. B.S.B.A.
Junior Law-Business Business Administration
Administration Jacksonville, Florida
Johnstown, Pennsylvania sigma Chi
Alpha Kappa Psi; Beta Gamma Sig- Seminole '30; Kappa Kappa Psi; Com-
ma; Phi Alpha Delta; Phi Eta Sigma; merce Club; Theta Ribbon Society;
John Marshall Society; Cavaliers; Band; Industrial Engineering Society.
Honor Court '34; Blue Key. _



KING DAVID COI.soN ROBERT BELLINGER CONLON
B.A. B.S.A.E.
Arts and Sciences Engineering
Jacksonville, Florida Hollywood, Florida
Kappa Sigma Delta Chi
President Sophomore Class '28; P.
and T. Officer '34, R. 0. T. C.: Varsity Kappa Kappa Psi; Captain R. O. T. C.
Basketball; Freshman Basketball.








58-
















GERALD GEORGE COONEY
B.S.AE.
Architecture and Allied Arts CORNELIUS CHRISTIANCY
Winter Haven, Florida LL.
Chi Phi Senior Law
Fine Arts Society; Sabres; Captain, D)aytona Beach, Florida
R. O. T. C. Beta Kappa




JAMES TURNER CREWS
B.A.II.PL. WILLIAM HILTON CREWS
Education B.S.II.PL.
Educationu
Gainesville, Florida Education
Baptist Student Union; F Club; Gainesville, Florida
Track '33, '34; Cross Country '32, '33; F Club; Sigma Delta Psi; Captain
Freshman Track. Track '35; Freshman Track.




JOHN MURPHY CROWELL
B.S.AE. ROIERT' \EBSTER CHOVWELL
Architecture and Allied Arls B.S.
Auburndale, Florida Arts and Sciences
Alpha Tau Omega Miami, Florida
Sophomore Executive Committee; Delta Sigma Phi
Gargoyle Club; Phi Eta Sigma; Fine
Arts Society; Florida Players; Alli- Alligator '33, '34; Alpha Epsilon
gator. Delta.




OTTO FRANKLYN CUMMINGS, JR. MILTON T. CURRY
B.S.CI-I.E. B.S.
Engineering Arts and Sciences
Archer, Florida Nokomis, Florida
A. I. Ch. E.; B. E. S.; Cavaliers. Leigh Chemical Society.






JULIAN L. DASHER DAN DEE DAVENPORT
B.S.B.A. B.S.B.A.
Business Administration Business Administration
Orlando, Florida Miami, Florida
Sigma Phi Epsilon Pi Kappa Alpha
Alpha Kappa Psi; Commerce Club.




SAM FRANKLIN DAVIS STEPHEN DECHMAN
B.S.B.A. B,S.AE,
Business Administration Architecture and Allied Arts
Tampa, Florida Canal Point, Florida
Alpha Tau Omega Alpha Tau Omega
Blue Key; Pirates; Football '32, '33, Fine Arts Society; Florida Players;
'34; Boxing; Freshman Football. Honor Court '34; Seminole '34.




BURNS ALAN DOBBINS, JR.
NASSEEF A. DEER B.S.
B.A.E. Arts and Sciences
Education River Junction, Florida
Tallahassee, Florida Alpha Epsilon Delta; Debate Club;
Florida Players; Alligator; Seminole;
Phi Eta Sigma; 1st Lieut., R. 0. T. C. Freshman Guidance Committee; As-
sistant Debate Manager; "Y" Cabinet;
Freshman Debater.








59 -















JOHN WALTON DREW JOSEPH VANCE DUNCAN
B.S. B.S.AE.
Arts and Sciences Architecture and Allied Arts
Gainesville, Florida
Summerfield, Florida
Gargoyle Club; Fine Arts Society;
Baseball '31, '32; 1st Sgt., R. O. T. C. Cavaliers; Seminole Staff; 2nd Lieut.,
R. O. T. C.; Executive Council.




VIRGIL HAYES DURRANCE
SAM BENSON DUNLAP B.S.E.
B.A.
A. Education
Arts and Sciences Orlando, Florida
Jacksonville, Florida
Alpha Zeta; Kappa Delta Pi; Peabody
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Club; Cavaliers; University Glee
Pirates; Bacchus; Sabres. Club; B. S. N. Council; 2nd Lieut.,
R. O. T. C.





DONALD F. DYAL
HERBERT WARREN DUSTIN B.S.E.
B.S.B.A.
Education
Business Administration Cross City, Florida
Gainesville, Florida Kappa Phi Kappa; Peabody Club.






J. LAWRENCE EDWARDS ]RAYMOND EINHORN
B.S.A. B.S.B.A.
Agriculture Business Administration
Ocala, Florida Key West, Florida
Beta Theta Pi Beta Gamma Sigma; Phi Eta Sigma;
Thyrsus; Agricultural Club; 2nd fCommerce Club; Hall of Fame;
Lieut., R. O. T. C. Honor Court; Blue Key.



ESTILL ATKINS EMBRY
B.S.A.
CANDIER WESLEY ELLIS Agricultur
B.A. Agriculture
Arts and Sciences Quincy, Florida
Kappa Alpha
Ocala, Florida Phi Kappa Phi; Alpha Zeta; Phi Sig-
Sigma Alpha Epsilon ma; Agricultural Club; Bacchus; F
WRUF Staff Club; Secretary-Treasurer Senior
Class '34, '35; Varsity Track '33, '34,
'35; Freshman Track; Alternate
'T'rack Captain '35.


WI.LIAM EDwARnD EVERrIT ROBERT F. EVANS
B.A. B.A.J.
Arts and Sciences Arts and Sciences
St. Petersburg, Florida Tallahassee, Florida
Theta Chi Kappa Alpha
Los Plcaros; Bacchus: Interfrater- Palms;
nity Conference; Serpents. Sigma Delta Chi; Order of Palms;
Fourth Estate Club.




E. JEROME FAIN THOMAS ALBERT FAIRBANKS
B.A.
B.A.
Arts and Sciences Arts and Sciences
West Palm Beach, Florida Avon Park, Florida
Farr Literary Society. Farr Literary Society.











60-
















B.A.E.
FRANK FARNSWORTH Education
B.S.CH.E. Education
B.S.CII.E.
Engineering White Springs, Florida
Orlando, Florida Alpha Zeta
Kappa Delta Pi
A. I. Ch. E.





HARRY M. FEIGIN
G. BERNHARD FEHMERLING B.S.Cit.E.
B.s.A. Engineering
Agriculture Eustis, Florida
Winter Haven, Florida A. I. Ch. E.; B. E. S.; Band; Orches-
Alpha Gamma Rho tra;: Sigma Delta; Commander of
Band.





IRVING FEINBERG
B.S.CH.E. VINCENT FELICIANO
Engineering B.S.
Quincy, Florida Arts and Sciences
Gamma Sigma Epsilon; Sigma Tau; Hawthorne, New Jersey
A. I. Ch. E.; B. E. S.; Leigh Chemical Sigma Iota
Society; Sigma Delta.




WILLIAM JOSEPH FERRAZZI
B.A..PL. S. ADRIAN FIELDING
Education B.S.M.E.
Quincy, Massachusetts Engineering
Kappa Sigma Fort White, Florida
Football '32, '33, '34; Baseball '32, '33,
'34; Freshman Football; Freshman A. S. M. E.; B. E. S.
Baseball; F Club.




LLOYD EMMETT FINLEYSON SANTO G. FIORITo
B.S.B.A. B.S.B.A.
Business Administration Business Administration
Macclenny, Florida Tampa, Florida
Lambda Chi Alpha Sigma Iota
Band '31, '32 Commerce Club.




ELI HERMAN FISCHBEIN MILTON ARTHUR FRIEDMAN
B.A.J. LL.B.
Arts and Sciences Law
Sulphur Springs, Florida Miami, Florida
Tau Epsilon Phi Phi Beta Delta
Alligator '32, '33; Seminole '33; Sig- Alligator; John Marshall Society;
ma Delta Chi; Farr Literary Society; Alligator; ty l ociety;
Fourth Estate Club. University Glee Club.




MELVIN OTIS FULLER
B.A.E. MAIBY DELISLE. FUTCH
Education B.S.A.
Clearwater, Florida Agriculture
Circulation Manager Florida Review. Alachua, Florida
Kappa Phi Kappa; Peabody Club; Agricultural Club; Cavaliers.
Captain, R. O. T. C.










(61

















NAT FUTCH
B.S.B.A. FRANK J. GAGO
B.S.E.E.
Business Administration Engineering
Tampa, Florida
Havana, Cuba
Business Manager Seminole '35; Cir- avana, Cuba
culation Manager Alligator '33, '34; A. I. E. E.
Blue Key; Commerce Club; Chairman,
Senior Invitation Committee.

MANUEL MICHAEL GARCIA
B.S.B.A.
JAMES J. GANYARD Business Administration
B.S.B.A. Tampa, Florida
Business Administration Executive Council '34; Chairman of
Miami, Florida Finance Committee Executive Coun-
cil; Seminole '33, '34; Alligator '32,
Delta Chi '34; Commerce Club; International
Executive Council '32; Delta Sigma Relations Club; Intramurals '33;
Pi; White Friars. Chairman, Cap and Gown Committee;
President, Young Democratic Club;
Associate Editor, Intramurals, Semi-
nole; Circulation Manager Seminole;
Assistant Business Manager,.
Alligator.
IRVING BERNARD GIBBS
B.S.B.A. FRED S. GILBERT, JR.
Business Administration B.S.
Live Oak, Florida Arts and Sciences
Tau Epsilon Phi Jacksonville, Florida
Commerce Club; International Rela- Pi Kappa Phi
tions Club; Interfraternity Confer-
ence. Phi Eta Sigma; F. F. F. Club.




DWIGHT B. GILLIES CHARLES HERBERT GILLILANI
B.S.A. B.S.PHY.
Agriculture Arts and Sciences
Winter Park, Florida Gainesville, Florida
Delta Tan Delta Rho Chi; Farr Literary Society; Mor-
tar & Pestle; University Glee Club;
President Florida Student Branch of
American Pharmaceutical Association.



ARTHUR IRVIN GOLDSTEIN
B.S.PI[Y.
Arts and Sciences H.F. GOODMARK
Gainesville, Florida Law
Manager Wrestling Team '32; Sem-
inole; Mortar & Pestle; Leigh Chem- West Palm Beach, Florida
ical Society; Florida Players (Stage
Manager).




ERNEST D. GOODIEAIAR
B.A.HI.PL.
BURTON WELLINGTON GRAHAM
Education B.S.CII.E.
Lakeland, Florida Arts and Sciences
Sigma Nu Naranja, Florida
1Pootball '31, '32, '33; Freshman Foot-
I all; l: reshman Basketball; Bacchus;
Secret'arly F Club '33.




GAYLORD) D. GRAVES
B.S.AE. DAVID BENJAMIN GRAY
Architecture and Allied Arts B.S.B.A.
Daytona Beach, Florida Business Administration
Theta Kappa Nu Panama City, Florida
luIlor Court; Fine Arts Society: Commerce Club; Debate Club.
Junior Officer, RI. O, T. C.









62 -
















ROSBURN SEARS GREEN ELMER Z. GRIF'FIN
B.S.PHY.-PHG. B.A.
Arts and Sciences Arts and Sciences
Mayo, Florida Winter Haven, Florida
Mortar & Pestle; A. Ph. A.; Florida Chi Phi
Ph. A. Executive Council; Blue Key; White
Friars; Sabres; Ist ILeut., R. 0. T. C.




ROBERT CUSHMAN GRIFFIN
B.S.J. JOHN B. GUTHImE, ,I.
Arts and Sciences B.S.A.
Monrovia, California Agriculture
Clhi Phi Winter Haven, Florida
Alligator '30; Sabres '33; Foresight Alpha Gamma Rho
'33; Fourth Estate Club; University 2nd Lieut., R. O. T. C.
Glee Club; Florida Skit Artists; 1st
Lieut., R. O. T. C.




CARAWAY SMITH HACKETT IL .EIA A. HAINES
B.S.E.E.
Engineering Engineering
Jacksonville, Florida Oneco, Florida
Executive Council; Sigma Tau; A. I. Sigma Tau
E. E.; B. E. S.; 1st Lieut., R. O. T. C. A. 1. E. E.: B. E. S.; 1st Lieut.,
R. 0. T. C.




NATHAN HALL
B.S.B.A. RUDOLF VINCENT HALLER
B.S.M.E.
Business Administration Engineering
Tampa, Florida West Palm Beach, Florida
Sigma Phi Epsilon Sigma Tau
Seminole '34; Commerce Club. A. S.





VERNON EARL HARBY G. CoNRAD HARI)IE
B.S.B.A. B.S.B.A.
Business Administration Business Administration
Jacksonville, Florida Ft. Pierce, Florida
Phi Delta Theta figma Alpha Epsilon
White Friars. L'Apachle.




JAMES DELBERT HARMON
B.S.B.A. HENRY ROBERT HARPER
Business Administration B.S.CH.E.
Bartow, Florida Engineering
Chi Phi Tampa, Florida
1st Lieut., R. O. T. C. Alpha Tau Omega
A. S. C. E.; B. E. S.; Sabres '33.




SAMUEL JAY HARRIS
B.S.E.E. ANTHONY FOSTER HARRY
Engineering B.S.B.A.
Miami, Florida Business A dnministration
Tau Epsilon Phi Pompano, Florida
Sigma Tau; A. I. E. E.; B. E. S. Commerce Club.










63i -















RICHARD JOSEPH HARTNETT
B.S.B.A. JOHN DALE HAYNIE
Business Administration B.S.A.
Plant City, Florida Agriculture
Honor Court '34; Alligator '30; Alpha Orlando, Florida
Kappa Psi; Commerce Club; Presi-
dent Commerce Club '34; Senior Ring Agricultural Club, Secretary and
Committee '34; Board of Directors Treasurer.
University Democratic Club; 1st
Lieut., R. O. T. C.



H. CECIL HENDERSON
B.S.A. MARY LEE HENDERSON
B.A.J.
Agriculture Arts and Sciences
sgma hFlorida Gainesville, Florida

Alpha Zeta; Agricultural Club; Fourth Estate Club.
Pirates; Y. M. C. A.





WILLIAM G. HENDRICKS TOM HENDRIX
B.S.B.A. B.S.CICH.E.
Business Administration Engineering
Pensacola, Florida Lakeland, Florida
PDelta Sigma Pi Phi Eta Sigma; Sigma Tau; A. I. Ch.
Delta Sigma Pi E.; Sabres; Sigma Delta; 2nd Lieut.,
I. O. T. C.



BYRON E. HERLONG
JOHN G. HENTZ B.S.A.
B.S.A. Agriculture
Agriculture Leesburg, Florida
Bristol, Florida Pt Kappa Phi
Executive Council '34; Alpha Zeta; President Athletic Council '34; Bas-
Agricultural Club. ketball Manager; Freshman Football;
Freshman Basketball; Blue Key;
White Friars; F Club; Junior Officer,
3 R. O. T. C.



CAIRD CALHOUN HICKS Ho.TON HOLCOMBE HOBBS, JR.
PI.G. B.S.
Arts and Sciences Arts and Sciences
Orlando, Florida Alachua, Florida
Sigma Chi Delta Sigma Phi
Baseball '31; Mortar & Pestle; Anteri- Alpha Epsilon Delta; University Glee
can Pharmaceutical Association. Club.






HERMAN M. HOLTSBEiR( D)ILLON HOOVER
B.A.E. B.S.E.E.
Education Engineering
Key West, Florida St. Augustine, Florida
Sigma Tau; A. I. E. E.; B. E. S.





HOMIR HENRY HoRINEIR Auc(usTrs WEYMAN HOUSTON, III
B.S.
B.S.B.A.
s AArts and Sciences
Business Administration Palatka, Florida
St. Petersburg, Florida Alpha Tau Omega
Phi Delta Theta Varsity Boxing; Freshman Boxing;
Track. Bacchus; F Club.









64 -

















FRED JONEIS HOW1: ELMO LOUIS JACKSON
B.S.IM.E. B.S.B.A.
Engineering Business Administralion
Pensacola, Florida Jacksonville, Florida
Kappa Gamma Delta; A. S. M. E.; Beta Gamma Sigma; Phi Eta Sigma.
B. E. S.; 1st Lieut., R. O. T. C. University Glee Club; Major, R. O.
T. C.



WILLIAM KENNETH JACKSON
B.S.A.E.
Architecture JOHN WALLACE JOHNSON
Miami, Florida B.S.
Delta Taun Delta Arts and Sciences
Executive Council '33; Chancellor Tampa, Florida
Honor Court, '34; Secretary-Treasurer
Sophomore rClass '32; Track; Blue Alpha Epsilon Delta; Cavaliers.
Key; Gargoyle Club; Fine Arts So-
ciety; White Friars; Sabres; Captain,
R. O. T. C.


CAR.I EUGE:NE JON ES
B.A.
MALCOLM B. JOHNSON Arts and Sciences
B.A.
s B.A. Century, Florida
Arts.and Sciences Delta Tau Delta
Jacksonville, Florida White Friars; Manager Intramural
Phi Kappa Tau Basketball '33; Senior Manager Intra-
mural Board '34; Interfraternity Con-
ference; Faculty Social Committee;
Seminole '35.



FRANCIs DUPERON JONES, JR.
B.A. RALPH JOSEPH
Arts and Sciences Bs.
Tampa, Florida Arts and Sciences
Sigma. Chi Jacksonville, Florida
Polo '31. '32, 33; Farr Literary
Society; Florida Players.





JOHN LAMAR JUNKIN JOHN A. KELLEY
B.S.B.A.
B.S.B.A.
Business Administration Business Administration
Miami, Florida West Palm Beach, Florida
,,igma Nu Alpha Kappa Psi; Newman Club;
Lieut., R. O. T. C.



HAROLD DAVIS KINSEY
B.S.B.A.
RICHARD RUDOLPI'H KINARD Business Administration
B.S. Ft. Pierce, Florida
Arts and Sciences Sigma Phi Epsilon
Crescent City, Florida Vice President Athletic Council;
Basketball; Co-captain Ba s e ba a I ;
Gamma Sigma Epsilon Freshman Football, Basketball, Base-
ball; Blue Key; Bacchus; White
1, riars; Chairman Dance Committee
of F Club.



BOZE HARRIS KITCHENS JOHN KNEZO, JR.
B.A.E. B.S.M.E.
Education Engineering
Pine Mount, Florida Brooksville, Florida
Kappa Delta Pi; Kappa Phi Kappa; Sigma Tau; A. S. M. E.; B. E. S.
Los Picaros.










65 -
















DAVID L. LANDER
CHARLES P. LAMONS B.S.B.A.
B.S.B.A. Business Administration
Business Administration Lakeland, Florida
Gainesville, Florida Alpha Tan Omega
Alligator '32; Phi Kappa Phi; Alpha Swimming; Alligator; Commerce
Kappa Psi; Beta Gamma Sigma; Club; Bacchus; Theta.
Commerce Club.


WILLIAM C. LANTAFF
B.A.
.JAMES TURLEY LANDON Arts and Sciences and Law
Miami, Florida
Business Administration Miai, Florida
Phi Kappa Tau
Jacksonville, Florida Secretary-Treasurer Student Body;
Phi Delta Theta Seminole '32, '33, '34; Alligator '31,
Cheer Leader; Freshman T r a c k '32, '33; President, Blue Key; Pi Delta
Manager; Blue Key; Delta Sigma Pi; Epsilon; President Tau Kappa Alpha;
Sigma Delta Psi; Commerce Club. White Friars; Colonels; Debate Club;
Sabres; Major, R. 0. T. C.; Phi Alpha
Delta; President Florida Players, '33.



ALLEN L. LASTINGER ROLAND OTIS LATHAM
B.S.A. B.A.
Agriculture Arts and Sciences
Live Oak, Florida Gainesville, Florida
Le Cercle Francais






WAH CHUN LAU LADELL COWAN LAWHORN
B.S.A. B.A.
Agriculture Arts and Sciences
Canton, China Gainesville, Florida
International Relations Club. Swimming; Farr Literary Society.





DOWLING B. LEATHERWOOD DAVID A. LEETE
B.A.J. B.S.AE.
Arts and Sciences Architecture
Gainesville, Florida Daytona Beach, Florida
Alligator; Sigma Delta Chi; Order of Gargoyle Club; Alpha Phi Omega.
Palms; Blue Key.





LEROY G. LEIGHTON G. SYDNEY LENFESTEY
B.S.E.E. B.S.B.A.
Engineering Business Administration
Jacksonville, Florida Tampa, Florida
Theta Kappa Nu Delta Tau Delta
A. I. E. E.; B. E. S.; Interfraternity Manager Football '33; Alligator, Proof
Conference; Lieut., R. O. T. C. Staff; Delta Sigma Pi; F Club.



SAMUEL LEWINSON
B.S. OFRANK G. LEWIS, JR.
Arts and Sciences B.S.OH.E.
Atlanta, Georgia Engineering
Alligator; Florida Review; Seminole; West Palm Beach, Florida
Alpha Epsilon Delta; Leigh Chemical Sigma Tau; A. I. Ch. E.; University
Society; R. O. T. C. Drum Corps; Glee Club.
Band.







.66-















ED C. LIGON
B.S.B.A.
GEORGE LEWIS Business Administration
B.S.B.A. West Palm Beach, Florida
Business Administration sigma chi
Tallahassee, Florida Varsity Track '32; Freshman Track;
Alpha Tau Omega Freshman Football; Alligator '30 '31;
Alpa a Alpha Kappa Psi; Commerce Club;
Delta Sigma Pi; Pirates. Farr Literary Society; International
Relations Club; Freshman Guidance
Committee '31; 1st Lieut, R. O. T. C.



HOWARD WILLIAM LINDSEY SIMoN MORRIS LIPTON
B.S.H.PL. B.S.PHY.-PHG.
Education Arts and Sciences
Sanford, Florida Miami, Florida
Phi Kappa Tau Phi Beta Delta
Captain, R. O. T. C. Alligator; Mortar & Pestle.





JOHN RUFUS LORD, JR. CFCIL E. LowV
B.S.
B.A.
Arts and Sciences Arts and Sciences
Orlando, Florida Tampa, Florida
Alpha Epsilon Delta; Gamma Sigma
.Iunior Officer, R. O. T. C. Epsilon; Cavaliers.




JAMES LUTHER LOVE, JR.
B.S.PHY.-PHG. GORDON WILLIAMS LOVEJOY
B.A.E.
Arts and Sciences
Delray Beach, Florida Education
sigma Phi Epsilon Gainesville, Florida
Honor Court '32; Basketball '32, '33, Clerk of Honor Court '34; Florida
'34; Freshman Basketball '31; Alli- Review, Business Manager'34; Kappa
gator '30, '31; Associate Editor F Delta Pi; Kappa Phi Kappa, Pres-
Book '32; Blue Key; Mortar & Pestle; ident; Past President Peabody Club;
White Friars; Letgh Chemical So- executive Committee of International
ciety; F Club; Theta; Intramural Relations Club '3, '34, '35; Blue Key.
Board '33, '34.

WOODROW L. LYNN
J. EARLE LUPFER, JR. B.S.OH.E.
B.S. Engineering
Arts and Sciences Tampa, Florida
Kissimmee, Florida Phi Delta Theta
Senior Class President; Varsity
Pi Kappa Alpha Track; Sigma Tau; A. S. C. E.; B.
Freshman Football; Leigh Chemical E. S.; Sabres; Senior Manager In-
Society; Sabres; Captain, R. O. T. C. tramurals; Captain, R. O. T. C.



ERNEST JAMES LYTLE, JR. GEORGE HOLLIS MCCAMPBELL
B.S. B.S.H.PL.
Arts and Sciences Education
East Lake, Florida West Palm Beach, Florida
Swimming '33, '34, Captain '35; Cava- Sigma Alpha Epsilon
liers; Leigh Chemical Society; Chair- Football '32, '33, '34; Freshman Foot-
man, Senior Ring Committee; In- ball; F Club.
tramural Board; 1st Lieut., R. O. T. C.



JAMES HUSTON MCCLANE
THOMAS KINDRED MCCLANE, JR. JAMES HUSTON MCCLANE
Arts and Sciences
Agriculture (Gainesville, Florida
Gainesville, Florida Phi xappa Tan
Gamma Sigma Epsilon; Phi Eta Varsity Track; Sigma Delta Psi;
Sigma; Agricultural Club; Leigh Leigh Chemical Society; Sabres;
Chemical Society; Sabres; Captain, Captain, R. O. T. C.
R. O. T. C.









-67

















CLIFTON ADAMSON MCCLELLAND SEABORN M. McCRoRY
B.S.E. B.S.E.
Education Education
Avon Park, Florida West Palm Beach, Florida
Alpha Zeta; Kappa Phi Kappa; Agrl- Honor Court '33, '34; Kappa Phi Kap-
cultural Club; Peabody Club; Band; pa; Peabody Club; Cavaliers; Lieut.,
Lieut., R. 0. T. C.
R. O. T. C.




WILLIAM TOM McDUFFEE, JR. SYLVAN McELROY, JR.
B.S.CH.E. B.S.
Engineering Arts and Sciences
Pensacola, Florida Orlando, Florida
A. I. Ch. E., Vice President '34; Leigh Sigma Nu
Chemical Society, Vice President, '32,Apache; Lieut., R. T. C.
President, '34; 2nd Lieut., R. O. T. C. L'Apache;





OSWALD BEVERLEY McEwAN GEORGE EMMETT MCGRIFF
B.A. B.S.A.
Arts and Sciences Agriculture
Orlando, Florida Gainesville, Florida
Theta Chi
Kappa Alpha Manager Freshman Football; Ser-
Bacchus; L'Apache; Captain, R. O. pents; 2nd Lieut. R. O. T. C.
T. C.



WILLIAM A.UGUSTUS McGRIFF, JR.
B.S.A.
Agriculture E. W. McKNIGHT
Gainesville, Florida B.S.M.E.
Theta Chi Engineering
Manager Varsity Boxing '34, '35; Gainesville, Florida
Manager Intramural Boxing '34, '35; Sigma Tau; A. S. M. E.
Manager Freshman Boxing '32, '33;
Florida Review '32; Sabres; 2nd
Lieut., R. O. T. C.


JAMES C. MARTIN
B.S.PHY.
JAMES AQUILA MARTIN Arts and Sciences
B.S.AE.
B.S.AE. Moss Bluff, Florida
Architecture and Allied Arts Delta Cis
Gainesville, Florida Executive Council; Vice President of
Sophomore Class '29; Art Staff, Sem-
inole; Kappa Gamma Delta; Phi Del-
ta Epsilon; Mortar & Pestle; Ser-
pents; Interfraternity Conference.




JOHIN r WILLIAM MARTIN HOWARD A. MATTHEWS
B.A.E. B.S.A.
Education Agriculture
Hlawthorne, Florida Ponce de Leon, Florida
Alpha Zeta; Agricultural Club.




ROlIERT SHELTON MATTI'HIEWS, JR. WALTER J. MIDDLEKAUFF
B.A.J. B.A.HI.PL.
Arts and Sciences Education
Gainesville, Florida Jacksonville, Florida
Secretary of Intramural Athletics Theta Chi
'35;. Seminole '33, '31, '35; Alligator Varsity Football; Varsity Track;
'32, '33, '34 and '35; Sigma Delta Chi; Freshman Track; Bacchus; White
Intramural Board '33, '34; B. S; U. Friars; Theta; F Club; 1st Lieut., R.
Council '33, '34. 0. T. C.










68 -

















D. GRAY MILEY MILFORI B. MILLER
B.S.A. B.S.A.
Agriculture Agriculture
Plant City, Florida Florala, Alabama
Florida College Farmer '32; Agricul- Agricultural Club
tural Club; B. S. U. Council.




S. M. MILLER
B.F.A. RALPH KING MILEY
Architecture and Allied Arts B.S.IluY.
Tampa, Florida Arts and Sciences
Theta Chi Tampa, Florida
Fine Arts Society; Bacchus; White Mortar & Pestle.
Friars; L'Apache.





SYDNEY MITCHELL HERBERT JOHN MORRISON
SYDNEY MITCHELL B.S.CII.E.
B.S.
Engineering
Arts and Sciences inmiFlorida
Gainesville, Florida i Delta, Florida
Pi Delta Sigma
A. S. C. E.; B. E. S.






TOM E. MOBLEY CLYDE LEE MOON
B.S.B.A. B.A.E.
Business Administration Education
Palatka, Florida Gainesville, Florida






VIVIAN W. MOSS, JR.
H. J. MORRIS B.S.CII.E.
B.S.A. Engineering
Agriculture Tampa, Florida
Cottondale, Florida Gamma Sigma Epsilon; Sigma Tau;
Agricultural Club. A. I. Ch. E. President; 13. E. S.;
Leigh Chemical Society; Engineering
Council; Sigma Delta.




HENRY IRWIN MOSSBARGER, JR. JOHN B. MOYER, JR. (Deceascd)
B.S.CH.E. B.S.CHI.E.
Engineering Engineering
Miami, Florida Melbourne, Florida
Chi Phi A. I. Ch. E.; B. E. S.; LeIgh Chem-
A. I. Ch. E. ical Society; Sigma Delta; 1st Lieut.,
R]. O. T. C.



RALPH GEORGE MOYE NELSON MURRAY
B.A.]I.PL.
1.S.A.
Education Agriculture
Sanford, Florida Jacksonville, Florida
Pi Kapps Alpha Alpha Gamma Rho
Football '32, '33, '34; Freshman Foot-
ball; L'Apache; Sabres; F Club; 2nd Agricultural Club; Leigh Chemical
Lieut., R. O. T. C. Society









(9 -
















DAVID PUBDON MURPHY MILLEDGE MURPHEY, JR.
B.S..S.A.
B.S. Agriculture
Arts and Sciences
MulbeArts and Sciences Gainesville, Florida
Mulberry, Florida
Alpha Gamma Rho
Kappa $Alpha Alpha Zeta; Agricultural Club; Phi
L'Apache; 2nd Lieut., R. 0. T. C. Sigma; Phi Kappa Phi; Alpha Phi
Omega; 2nd Lieut., R. O. T. C.




FRANK KAHAL MYRES RICHARD W. NEVILLE
B.S. B.S.B.A.
Arts and Sciences Business Administration
West Palm Beach, Florida Lakeland, Florida
University Glee Club. Alpha Tau Omega
Bacchus; L'Apache.





CARL A. NICHOLSON HARDGROVE SPOFFORD NORRIS
B.S. B.S.
Arts and Sciences Arts and Sciences
Jacksonville, Florida St. Augustine, Florida
Phi Kappa Tau Alpha Epsilon Delta; Gamma Sigma
Epsilon; Phi Eta Sigma.





HAzEN E. NUTTER FRANCIS JOSEPH O'CONNOR
B.A. B.S.B.A.

Arts and Sciences Business Administration
Gainesville, Florida Sanford, Florida
Pi Kappa Phi




DWIGHT E. OGIER J. WILLARD OLIVER
B.A.
B.S.
Art Arts and Sciences
Arts and Sciences Jacksonville, Florida
Jacksonville, Florida Theta Kappa Ni
Theta Kappa Nu
Theta Kappa Nu Executive Council '34; Florida Re-
Alligator Staff; White Friars; Inter- view, Editor-in-Chief, '34; Phi Eta
fraternity Conference; 2nd Lieut., R. Sigma; Order of Palms; Los Picaros;
O. T. 0. Farr Literary Society; Phi Kappa
Phi; Committee on Social Affairs; F.
F. F. Club.


BERT O'NEALL BOYI) HENRY OVERPECK
B.S.C.E. B.A.
B.A.
Engineering Arts and Sciences
Orlando, Florida Orlando, Florida
Sigma Tau; A. S. C. E.; B. E. S.; En-
gineering Council; Florida Engineer- Theta Kappa Nu
ing Society. Kappa Kappa Psi; Farr Literary
Society.


REINARDO REINA PEREZ
B.S.E.E.
Engineering ROBERT EDGAR PERSONS
Tampa, Florida B.A.E.
sigma xota Education
Varsity Boxing; Freshman Boxing; Ft. White, Florida
Sigma Tau; Los Picaros; A. I. E. E.; Kappa Phi Kappa; Peabody Club.
B. E. S.; Radio Club; F Club; 2nd
Lieut., R. O. T. C.









-70
















HENRY H. PETERS
B.S.B.A. ALLEN KING PHELPS
Business Administration B.S.M.E.
Jacksonville, Florida Engineering
Sigma Alpha, Epsilon iMonticello, Florida
t ; '32,t 3a ommer H-Ionor Court '34, '35; Sigma Tau, Vice
Alligator '32, '33; Commerce Club; President; Vice President, A. S. M.
L'Apache; International Relations E.; Pistol Team '31, '32.
Club; Sabres; Serpents.





EMORY LOWE PIERCE, JR. ALEXANI)ER HERBERT PILLSBURY
B.S. B.S.E.E.
Arts and Sciences Engineering
Key West, Florida Jacksonville, Florida
Pistol Team '31; Rifle Team '32. lExecutive Council; Alligator; A. I. E.
E.; B. E. S.




JAMES HENRY PLESS
A.B.
.MILTON F. PLUMn
Arts and Sciences B.A.E.
Gainesville, Florida Education
Sigma Chi Clearwater, Florida
Tennis '34; University Glee Club;
President Y. M. C. A. '34; President Alligator '35; Peabody Club.
F. F. F. Club '31.



IRVING POCKEL
B.S.CH.E.
Engineering JOHN LOUIE PONDER
B.S.B.A.
Green Cove Springs, Florida Business Administration
Gamma Sigma Epsllon; Phi Eta Sig- Jacksonville Florida
ma; Sigma Tau; A. I. Ch. E.; B. E.
S.; Leigh Chemical Society; Sigma Alpha Kappa Psi
Delta; Engineering Council '34; 2nd
Lieut., R. O. T. C.




C. ADDISON POUND, JR. CLARENCE PATRICK PRIFST
B.S.M.E. B.A.E.
Engineering Education
Gainesville, Florida Sanford, Florida
Phi Delta Theta KIappa Delta Pi, Vice President '33;
Kappa Phi Kappa; Peabody Club,
Sigma Tau; Captain, R. O. T. C. President '33; Spanish Club '33.




ERNEST GRANVILLE PRIEST, JR.
B.A.H.PL. 1CHARLES WALKER PULIREY
Education B.S.
Ft. Myers, Florida A rts and Sciences
Vice President Athletic Council '34; Lynn Haven, Florida
Vice President F Club '34; Varsity Gamma Sigma Epsilon; Phi Eta Slg-
Football '33, 34; Varsity Baseball '33, ma; Leigh Chemical Society; New-
'34, '35; Freshman Football and Base- iluan Club.
ball; F Club.



ALBERT ED IN PURVIANCE
B.A.J.
B.A.j. EORGE LESLIE RAGAN
Arts and Sciences OR
B.S.
Clearwater, Florida Arts and Sciences
Pi Kappa PhiSarasota Florida
Seminole '33; Alligator '33; Delta Sarasota, Florida
Sigma Pi; Sigma Delta Chi; Fourth Alpha Phi Omega
Estate Club.










71
















W\ILLIAM FREDERICK REHBAUM EDWARD K. RICHARDSON
B.A.J. B.S.E.E.
Arts and Sciences Engineering
Clearwater, Florida Tampa, Florida
Pi Kappa Alpha Ph i Kappa Phi
Alligator. Phi Kappa Phi
Alligator.




WILLIAM FLANDERS ROBERTS
THOMAS HOWELL RIVERS B.A.E.
B.S.A. Education
Agriculture Lake Placid, Florida
Alachua, Florida Kappa Delta Pi; Kappa Phi Kappa;
Agricultural Club. Phi Eta Sigma; Los Picaros; Orches-
tra.




CHARLES BUXTON ROGERS
B.S.E. J. LYLE ROLAND
Education B.AD.&L.
Jacksonville, Florida Business Administration
Theta Chi Bushnell, Florida
Varsity Football; Freshman Foot- Beta Kappa
ball, Basketball and Track; Blue
Key; White Friars; F Club; Captain, Delta Sigma Pi; Interfraternity
Football Team '34. Council '34.




EDWARD SIDNEY ROTH JOHN SIMPSON ROZIER
B.S.M.E. B.S.
Engineering Arts and Sciences
Miami, Florida Milton, Florida
A. S. M. E.; B. E. S.; R. O. T. C. University Glee Club.





ROY WILLIAM RUSSELL ROBERT M. SANFORD
B.A.E. B.A.
Education Arts and Sciences
Tampa, Florida Jacksonville, Florida
Kappa Phi Kappa; Peabody Club;
Cavaliers; International Relations Beta Theta Pi
Club. Alpha Epsilon Delta; Cavaliers.





JAMES W. SATCHER
B.S.B.A. JAMES B. SCOTT
Business Administration Business Administration
Gainesville, Florida Miami, Florida
Alpha Kappa Psi Sigma Chi




HARVEY CLARENCE SECHLER
M.A.ILLIA EVERETT SELLERS
B.S.B.A.
Graduate School
Graduate School Business Administration
Huron, South Dakota
,ambda Chi Alphka St. Petersburg, Florida
Executive Council; Varsity Swim- Phi Delta Theta
iming Team '33, '34, '35, Captain '34; Vhite Friars; Interfraternity Repre-
Freshman Swimming Team. sentative.









72
















CHESTER MYRON SENNER WVILLIAM ALLAN SETZERl
B.S.A. 1B.S.A.
Agriculture Agriculture
Tampa, Florida Tampa, Florida
Alpha Gamma Rho Pi Kappa Phi
Thyrsus; Agricultural Club.




CHARLES FREDERICK SHARP SAM H. SHAW
B.S.B.A. B.S.A.
Business Administration Agriculture
Miami, Florida Davie, Florida
Beta Theta Pi Rifle Team; Alpha Zeta; Agricultural
Alligator '32; W hite Friars; Sabres; Club.
Captain, R. O. T. C.




WELCOME HOWARD SHEARER
B.A.IH.PL. HARoLD ARNOLD SHELDON
Education B.S.IIIY.-PIIG.
Jacksonville, Florida Arts and Sciences
Phi Delta Theta Tampa, Florida
Varsity Football; Varsity Basketball; lRho Chi; Mortar & Pestle; 2nd Ieut.,
Freshman Football; Freshman Bas- R. O. T. C.
ketball; Blue Key; White Friars.




CALVERT PROBASCO SHELTON
B.S.B.A. RAYMOND RODGERS SHEPPARD
Business Administration B.S.
St. Petersburg, Florida Arts and Sciences
Phi Kappa Tau St. Andrews, Florida
Sabres; Captain, R. O. T. C.



HANSELL T. SHULENBERGER
B.S.B.A.
Business Administration JAMES DIBRELL SIMMONS
Jacksonville, Florida IB.s.
Phi Kappa Tau Arts and Sciences
Lyceum Council '34; Seminole '34; Areadia, Florida
WVhite Friars; Sabres; Military Ball
Committee '34; Junior Prom Commit- Kappa Alpha
tee '34; Faculty Committee Social Freshman Track '31.
Affairs; Interfraternity Conference
'34; F. F. F. Club; Commerce Club;
Major, R. 0. '1. C.; Blue Key.


FREDERICK GRAY SINGLETON
B.S. CHARLES FREDERICK SMI-I
Arts and Sciences .A.E.
Ft. Meade, Florida Education
Alpha Tau Omega Trenton, Florida
Varsity Golf Team '32, '33, 35. State President B. S. U. '31, '32.




JEROME M. SMITH STEPHEN P. SMITH
B.S.B.A. B.S.B.A.
Business Administration Business Administration
Plant City, Florida Jacksonville, Florida
Delta Sigma Pi; 2nd Lieut., R. 0. Pi Kappa Phi
T. C.











73 -















NORMAN STALLINGS
WILLIAM ARTHUR SPEER A.B.
B.S.B.A. Arts and Sciences
Business Administration Tampa, Florida
Miami, Florida Kappa Alpha
Honor Court '33, '34; Seminole '31,
Commerce Club; Leigh Chemical So- '32; Blue Key; Phi Delta Phi; Phi
ciety; International Relations Club. Eta Sigma; Pirates; Colonels; Sa-
bres; Interfraternity Conference; Col-
onel, R. O. T. C.



HAL F. STARBUCK WILLIAM D. STARK
B.S.B.A. B.S.B.A.
Business Adminisirationl Business Administration
Tampa, Florida Jacksonville, Florida
Phi Delta Theta Phi Delta Theta
Varsity Football-Three Years; Member Athletic Council; Varsity
Freshman Football. Football; Varsity Golf; Freshman
l'ootball; Freshman Golf; F Club.




CHARLES ROBERT STEARNS, .TR.
B.S.A. JOHN S. STEWART
Agriculture B.S.A.
Leesburg, Florida Agriculture
Alpha Zeta; Gamma Sigma Epsilon; LaBelle, Florida
2nd Lieut., R. O. T. C.






SIDNEY STILLMAN WALTER WILLIAM STIRLING
B.S.B.S.A.
Arts and Sciences Agriculture
Jacksonville, Florida Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Gamma Sigma Epsilon





CHARLIE EDWARD STOLz
B.S.H.PL.
NOBLE HIGDON STONE B.S.H.PL.
B.A.E. Education
Education New York
Port St. Joe, Florida Theta Chi
Varsity Football; Freshman Foot-
ball; Freshman Track; Kappa Delta
Pi; Peabody Club; Sabres; F Club.



ROLLO PERINO ST'ovALL
B.S.B.A. G. W. STUBBs
Business Adminislration B.A.
Miami, Florida Arts and Sciences
Executive Council '33; Beta Gamma Anthony, Florida
Sigma; Delta Sigma Pi; Commerce
Club; International Relations Club.




FRANK W. SUTTERLIN RICHARD D. SUTTON
B.S.B.A.
Arts and Sciences Business Administration
Miami Springs, Florida Jacksonville, Florida
Sigma Chi Lambda Chi Alpha
Secretary Athletic Council; Varsity
Alpha Epsilon Delta. Tennis; Freshman Tennis; Alpha Phi
Omega.









*74-
















CHARLES HENRY SVIHRA PARK T. SWINDELL
B.S.B.A. B.S.A.
Business Administration Agriculture
Brooksville, Florida Lakeland, Florida
Vice President Senior Class '34; Al- Chi Phi
pha Kappa Psi; Commerce Club; Su- 'rhyrsus.
bres; Captain, R. O. T. C.

W. BRUCE TAYLOR
B.S.B.A.
Business Administration
Palm Beach, Florida KENNETH THOMPSON
Kappa Sigma B.S.E.E.
Executive Council '33; Editor-in- Elgineering
Chief Seminole '35; Seminole Hall of
Fame; Varsity Baseball Manager; Palmn Beach, Florida
Make-Up Editor of Seminole '32, '33; Varsity Baseball; Freshman Base-
Alligator; Managing Editor Florida hall; A. I. E. E.; B. E. S.; F Club.
Review; Blue Key; Alpha Kappa Psi;
Commerce Club; Cavaliers; Sabres; F
Club; Propeller Club; Captain on
Brigade Staff, R. 0. T. C.; Copy
Editor Alligator.


ROBERT ALDEN THOMPSON JOIHN JAMES TIGET
B.S.E6.E.
Engineering Engineering
Miami, Florida Gainesville, Florida
Omega Upsilon Theta Phi Delta Theta
Kappa Gamma Delta; A. S. M. E. A. S. M. E.





CARL FRED TRAPN ELL
LEOPOLD MANUEL TORIBIO B.S.B.A.
B.S.E.E. Business Administration
Engineering Plant City, Florida
Tampa, Florida Executive Council, Finance Commit-
Sigma, Zota tee; Alpha Kappa Psi, Treasurer, '33,
'34; Commerce Club, President, '33,
A. I. E. E. Vice President, '32; Junior Interfra-
ternity Conference, '33, '34.



WILLIAM W. TRICE WILLIAM RALPH TUBBS
B.S. A.B.
Arts and Sciences Arts and Sciences
Tampa, Florida Orlando, Florida
Phi Delta Theta Delta Chi
Pirates; Bacchus; Rifle Team '28, University Glee Club; Band;
'30; Freshman Counselor '30; Theta Orchestra.
Ribbon Society.




L. FRANK TURNER IRVINB STACEY TUTT
B.S.PHY. B.Education.H.PL.
Arts and Sciences Education
DeFuniak Springs, Florida Marblehead, Massachusetts
Alpha Zeta; Mortar & Pestle. Delta Tau Delta
Freshman Baseball.




RAYMOND C. TYLANDER
B.S.I.E. WILLIAM EDWIN VAN BRUNT, JR.
Engineering B.A.
Ft. Pierce, Florida Arts and Sciences
Pi Eappa Phi Tallahassee, Florida
Freshman Basketball '31; Bacchus; Sigma Nu
White Friars; Sabres; Industrial En-
gineering Society; 2nd Lieut., R.O. Phi Eta Sigma; University Glee Club.
T. C.









S75
















WILLIAM W. VOIGT
B.A. H. W. VON DOHLEN
Arts and Sciences B.S.E.E.
St. Petersburg, Florida Engineering
Phi Delta Theta Jacksonville, Florida
Varsity Golf '33, '34; Blue Key; A. I. E. E.
White Friars; Sabres; Captain, R. O.
T. C.


HOMER EUGENE WAKEFIELD, JR.
B.S.E.
Education WILLIAM POWELL WALKER
Barberville, Florida B.S.C.E.
Pi Delta Sigma Engineering
Executive Council '34, '35; Varsity Ft. Myers, Florida
Track '34; Cross Country '32, '33, '34,
Captain '32; Freshman Track; Kappa Sigma Tau; A. S. C. E.; B. E. S.; ist
Phi Kappa; Peabody Club; Leigh Lieut., R. O. T. C.
Chemical Society; F Club; Freshman
Friendship Club, '31, '32; Y. M. C. A.
Cabinet; 2nd Lieut., R. O. T. C.



HOWARD ALFRED WARREN GEORGE C. WATKINS
B.S.CII.E.
Engineering Engineering
Ft. Pierce, Florida Coleman, Florida
Sigma Tau; A. I. E. E.; B. E. S., Phi
Kappa Phi.




MARSHALL OWEN WATKINS
B.S.A. GERRY WATT
Agriculture A.B.
Plant City, Florida Arts and Sciences
Alpha, Gamma Rho Hollywood, Florida
Honor Court; Alpha Zeta; Agricul- Chi Phi
tural Club.




HERBERT MITCHELL WEBB SYDNEY JAY WEINBERG
B.S.
B.A.E.
Arts and Sciences Education
Lakeland, Florida Sanford, Florida
Delta Chi
Phi Kappa Phi; Kappa Delta Pi;
Rho Chi; Mortar & Pestle. Kappa Phi Kappa; Peabody Club.




ROBERT CAMPBELL WHITENER
KENNETH P. WH'I'TE B.S.B.A.
B.S.B.A. Business Administration
Business Administration Williston, Florida
Jacksonville, Florida Delta Chi
Alpha Kappa Psi; Commerce Club; Seminole Staff '34; Order of Palms;
Commerce Club; White Friars; De-
2nd Lieut., R. O. T. C. bate Club; Florida Players; Demo-
cratic Club.


NOLAN DEVANE WILLIAMS
B.A.J.
GHAROD WHITFIELD Arts and Sciences
B.S.A. Bonifay, Florida
Agriculture Vice President Student Body '34; Ed-
itor Alligator '33; Managing Editor
Bell, Florida Alligator '32; Alligator '31, '32, '33,
Agricultural Club. 34; Blue Key; Phi Delta Epsilon; Sig-
ma Delta Chi; Cavaliers; Fourth Es-
tate Club; Sabres; Captain Brigade
Staff, R. O. T. C.









76 -















DAVID EVAN WILLIAMS
B.A. JOHN ). WILLIAMS
B.S.I.E.
Arts and Sciences Engineri.
Hawthorne, Florida Ocala, Fridn
Delta Tau Delta Oc Flo
Alligator, Three Years; Seminole; B. E. S.; Sabres; Industrial Engineer-
Sigma Delta Chi; Fourth Estate ing Society President; Captain, R. 0.
Club; Sabres; Florida Players; 1st T
Lieut., R. O. T. C.



NEIL KENNETH WILLIAMS WOO BSON C. WINFR. E
B.S.E.E.
B.S.A.
Agric. Engineering
Agriculture Leesburg, Florida
Jupiter, Florida Sigma Phi Epsilon
Alpha Gamma Rho I. E. E.; B. E. S.; White Friars.
Alpha Zeta; Phi Eta Sigma; Agricul- Sibres; Captain Brigade Staff, R. 0
tural Club. C.



I)FILMONT E. WVoo))
JACKI DAVID WOLFSON B.S. %I.E.
B.S.B.A. Engineering
Business Administration Panama City, Florida
Lakeland, Florida Kappa Sigma
High Point Man Independent League; Gym Medal '32; Kappa Gamma Del-
Intramurals '32; Commerce Club; ta; Sigma Taun; A. S. M. E.; 13. E. S.;
Sabres; Captain, R. O. T. C.; Phi Eta Alpha Phi Omega; U. S. N. A.; En-
Sigma. gineers Council.




MELVILLE C. WOOD VERNON VIVIAN WOOLWINE
B.S.C.E. B.S.E.E.
Engineering Engineering
Lakeland, Florida Palatka, Florida
Sigma Tau; A. S. C. E.; B. E. S.; A. I. E. E.; B. E. S.
Lieut., R. O. T. C.






JOHN BURLINGAME YORK MIKE GEORGE ZIMMERMAN
B.S. B.A.E.
Arts and Sciences Education
Arcadia, Florida Anthony, Florida
Delta Chi




















WOODFIN CHARLES EZZARD
Education
Winter Garden, Florida
Chi Phi










77 -

















































JOHN B. MOYER, JR.





:1
ii!a
.:
-:ai

s : i ; ; o:_~
n

i;i






r,









r

ii






r
;sR
















vl

















































JUNIORS


























JACK BECKWITH
President





















ROBERT F. GARDNER
Vice-President






JOE D. ADAMS
Secretary-Treasurer






O F F I C E R S














80 -
















CLAUDE M. ADAMS, Engineering Pensacola
JOE D. ADAMS, Arts and Sciences . .. Tampa
PAUL ROY AKIN, Arts and Sciences Jacksonville


Louis G. ALEXANDER, Engineering . Tampa
DAN GEORGE ALLEN, Agriculture . . Tampa
M. FRANCIS ALLEN, Agriculture . . Pinetta





DAVID WESTFIELD ANDERSON, Engr. Jacksonville
EINAR RIENHOLD ANDERSON, Engr. West Palm Beach
GiEoi(;.i F. ANIERSON, Artis and Sciences Sarasota





RALPH R. ANDERSON, Engineering. Jacksonville
THOMAS JOHN ANDERSON, Architecture Pierce
WILLIAM H. ANDERSON, Arts and Sci., Winter Haven





DELPHIN ARMANDO ARDUENGO, Arts and Sci., Tampa
JAMES H. ARMSTRONG, Engineering Plant City
CARL HOLDEN ANTHONY, Bus. Ad., West Palm Beach





MARVIN E. AYRES, Business Adm. . Brooksville
WENDELL PADDOCK AYRES, Business Adm. Orlando
BAHADR ALI, Education .. Smyrna, Turkey





CARROL W. BAILEY, Arts and Sci., Benson Springs
MERRITT P. BAILEY, Agriculture . Coral Gables
SIDNEY L. BAKER, Arts and Sciences Orlando





WILLIAM PATRICK BAKER, Education Hawthorne
ROBERT A. BALLARD, Agriculture . . Miami
RICHARD A. BARDWELL, Engineering Gainesville



BRUCE L. BARFIELI), Arts and Sciences Miami
WALTER EMIL BARKER, Education .Jacksonville
JOEL ORIN BARNHART, Arts and Sciences Daytona









-81
















WILLIAM W. BARNUM, Arts and Sci., Winter Park
ROBERT McK. BARTON, Arts and Sci., St. Petersburg
WILLIAM LOUIS BASSETT, Business Adm., Clearwater


D. MAC BATEY, Business Administration, Gainesville
GRANVILLE E. BATEY, Business Adm. Gainesville
JACK HOLDEN BECKWITH, Arts and Sciences, Miami





JOSEPH IRVIN BEGUE, Business Adm. Cross City
ROBERT R. BENSON, Education Flagler Beach
WILLIAM B. BERNARD, Engineering .. Miami





O. W. BISSETT, Arts and Sciences Winter Haven
TULLY TALBOT BLALOCK, Arts and Sci., Jacksonville
LAWTON WALTER BLANTON, Engineering Perry





JACK SNEAD BLOCKER, Business Adm. Jacksonville
WILLIAM F. BLOIS, JR., Education Jacksonville
EDWARD F. BOARDMAN, Bus. Adm.-Law, Miami Beach





WILLIAM T. BODIFORD, Arts and Sci. Gainesville
GEORGE C. BOLLES, Arts and Sciences .. Miami
EDWARD L. BONNEY, Engineering .. Miami





WILMER Box, Business Administration Graceville
S. T. BOZEMAN, JR., Education .. Live Oak
WANDELL EARL BRANNAN, Engineering Cocoa





GEORGE D. BRIDGES, Business Adm. Wildwood
GEORGE G. BROCKETT, Agriculture Titusville
ARTHUR WILLIAM BROWN, Arts and Sci., DeLand



BEN ALLEN BROWN, Business Administration, Ocala
MARION ELLSWORTH BROWN, Bus. Adm., Lake Worth
WILLIAM FORREST BROWN, Education Madison









82
















WILLIAM P. BRYAN, Business Adm. . Orlando
JAMES ROBERT BRYANT, Education Pensacola
WILLIAM THADDEUS BRYANT, Agricul., Gainesville


JAMES H. BUCK, Education . . .. .Miami
NEWTON HUDSON BULLARD, Engineering, Fort Pierce
LEONARD JOHN BUMBY, Business Adm., Winter Park





J. C. BURGOYNE, Engineering . . Pensacola
ARTHUR STANLEY BUSSEY, Engr., West Palm Beach
WALTER H. BYERS, Arts and Sciences, Gainesville





GEORGE WILLARD CAMPBELL, Engineering Miami
CALVERT WARREN CANNON, Ind. Engr., Gainesville
LINDEN K. CANNON, JR., Business Adm., Lake City





STG GEORGE CARLSON, Agriculture, Lake Hamilton
WALTER DAVID CARROLL, JR., Bus. Ad., Winter Haven
ROBE B. CARSON, Arts and Sciences Miami Beach





SAMUEL O. CARSON, Bus. Adm.-Law, Daytona Beach
LAMAR GORDON CARTER, Engineering Gainesville
WILLIAM G. CARVER, Business Adm. .. Lakeland





IRA FORREST CATES, Arts and Sciences, Bradenton
WILLIAM S. CHAMBERS, Arts and Sci., Jacksonville
THOMAS EUGENE CHAPPELL, Educ. Jacksonville





WILLIAM WARD CHASE, JR., Arts and Sci., Lakeland
CHARLES S. CHAPMAN, Bus. Adn. Jacksonville
A. S. CHIPLEY, Engineering .... Bokeelia



JAMES H. CLARK, Education DeFuniak Springs
WILLIAM ROURK CLARK, Arts and Sciences, Miami
MAx S. CLELAND, Engineering .. Leesburg









S8.3 *
















LAWRENCE T. CLEVELAND, Arts-Sci., W. Paln Beach
CHARLES NELSON CLYMORE, Bus. Adm., Gainesville
ARTHUR C. COBB, Business Adm. .. .. Ocala


ALDUS MORRILL CODY, Arts-Sci.-Journ., Babson Park
SIDNEY X. COHEN, Education . .Jacksonville
CHARLES H. COLLIER, JR., Engineering, Everglades





GEORGE ALONZO COLLINS, JR., Education Perry
DALE SWIFT CONE, Arts and Sci., White Springs
W. RAYFORD CONWAY, Business Adm., Jacksonville





AURELIAN HOLMES COOLEDGE, Business Adml., Miami
SIMON COOPER, Business Adm. Sulphur Springs
IVAN CORNELIUS, Arts and Sciences Tampa





FLOYD WENDELL Cox, JR., Arts and Sci., Fort Myers
J. A. Cox, Business Administration . Miami
RALPH H. Cox, Agriculture . . Raiford





SAM GILMAN Cox, Business Administration, Milton
SAM LLOYD I)AVIES, Engineering .. Leesburg
ERNEST P. DAVIS, Business Adm. Fernandina





HERMAN G. DAVIS, Education . .Perry
WILLIAM CLYDE DAVIS, Business Adm. Orlando
HAROLD HUGH DAVITT, Business Adm., Gainesville





JAMES O. DELCHEn, Business Adm. Jacksonville
FRANK S. DEMING, Arts and Sciences, Zephyrhills
GASTON Louis DL)CKENS, Engineering, Wewahitchka



ROBERT WATSON DICKSON, JR., Eng. . Mt. Dora
JESSE N. DOANE, Arts and Sci., Blountville, Tenn.
J. W. DOOLEY, Education . . Mt. Dora









S84-















HARRY HARTLEY EDWARDS, Engineering, Gainesville
ROBERT L. ENGLAND, Arts-Sci., West Palm Beach
ARNOLD CLIFFORD EWERT, Engr. Daytona Beach


WOODFIN CHARLES EZZARD, Educ., Winter Garden
DAVID M. FEE, Business Adm.. Fort Pierce
CHARLES L. FERGUSON, Bus. Adm., Tarpon Springs





ARTHUR J. FISCHER, Arts and Sci., Pittsburgh, Pa.
I. WALTER FISHER, Business Admin. Alachua
JOEL FLEET, Arts and Sciences . Live Oak





GEORGE HENRY FLETCHER, Arts and Sci., Bartow
MANUEL FRISCO FOJACO, Arts and Sciences, Tampa
WILLIAM HENRY FORSYTH, Engr. Florida City





JOHN COWELL FOSGATE, Agriculture Orlando
FRANK MURRAY FOSTER, Arts and Sciences, Miami
FRED DOUGLAS FOSTER, Education Miami





JAMES RALEIGH FOUNTAIN, Arts-Sci., Delray Beach
BYRD CAPERS FRYER, JR., Business Adm., Gainesville
BILL FULLER, Arts and Sciences, Winter Haven





MERRILL CHARLES FUTCH, Agriculture Starke
CHARLES J. GANTT, Education . . Sanford
JAMES JERVEY GANTT, JR., Bus. Adm., St. Augustine






THOMAS NICHOLAS GAUTIER, Arts and Sci., Miami
WILLIAM K. GAUTIER, Arts and Sci., Ft. Benning, Ga.



ALLEN B. GEIGER, Arts and Sci., Green Cove Springs
HAROLD W. GILLIS, Arts and Sci., DeFuniak Springs
WILLIAM ASA GLASS, Engineering . Miami









85 '















ROBERT W. GLENDENNING, Agri. St. Petersburg
SAM PAUL GOETHE, Engineering Jacksonville
GORDON S. GRAHAM, Bus. Ad. .. St. Petersburg



PHIL L. GRAHAM, Arts and Sciences Miami
JOHN ANDREW GRANGER, Agriculture. Monticello
CALVIN C. GREENE, Engineering Jacksonville





JAMES CLARENCE GRIFFIN, Arts and Sci., Dade City
MAC G. GRIGSBY, Arts and Sciences Orlando
ALFRED EDWARD GRUNWELL, Bus. Ad., Punta Gorda





CURTIS ANDREW HAGGARD, Arts and Sciences, Miami
THOMAS EVANS HAILE, Arts and Sci., Gainesville
ARTHUR B. HALE, JR., Mech. Engineering, Tampa





CLEM GARRISON HAILEY, Business Adm. Sarasota
LEMOYNE HALL, Business Adm. ... Tampa
HORACE H. HAMLIN, Architecture Clearwater





EARL HARDEE, Business Administration, Gainesville
L. W. HARRELL, Arts and Sciences Leesburg
CHARLES W. HARRIS, Arch.-Al. Arts, Louisville, Ky.





WILLIS W. HARRIS, Arts and Sciences, Bee Ridge
JOHN ALAN HART, Arts and Sciences Miami
JOHN L. HAWKINS, Chemical Engr. Bay Harbor





FREDERIC C. HEDRICK, JR., Bus. Adm. Jacksonville
ALBERT JAMES HICKLAND, Education, Miami Beach
WILLIAM ASBURY HICKS, Engineering Tampa



HENRY LOUIS HILL, Arts and Sciences Tallahassee
BEN ADAMS HINSON, Business Adm. Plant City
COLEMAN HINTON, Business Adm.. Lakeland









86 o















ROBERT ERWIN HOAG, Arts and Sci., Jacksonville
ERNEST M. HODNETT, Arts and Sci., St. Petersburg
R. VANCE HOLLAND, Arts and Sciences, Miami Beach


LEE HOOPER, Archi. and Allied Arts, Jacksonville
CLEVELAND REID HORNE, JR., Engr. Gainesville
JULIAN BURWELL HOWARD, Business Adm., Orlando





GEORGE N. HOWE, Engineering Richmond, Va.
GROVER CLEVELAND HOWELL, Agri.. Gainesville
JAMES BERNARD HUNT, Education Dade City





JIMMIE C. HUNTER, Bus. Adm. and Law Tavares
ROBERT F. HYATT, Business Adm. .. Gainesville
ROBERT J. JAHN, Arts and Sciences Winter Haven





WILLIAM EDWARD JOHNSTON, Engr. Gainesville
FRED G. JONES, Engineering .. Jacksonville
JESSE DALLAS JONES, Education .. Fort Myers





RANDOLPH S. JONES, Bus. Adm.n. Jacksonville
MILTON M. KAPLAN, Arts and Sciences .. Miami
JEROME GEORGE KASS, Arts and Sci., St. Augustine





MARION R. KAYS, JR., Bus. Adm., West Palm Beach
FORREST M. KELLEY, Architecture Gainesville
WILSON HARPER KENDRICK, Agriculture Noma





SAM J. KENNARD, Pharmacy .... Fernandina
JOHN DONWORTH KICKLIGHTER, Bus. Adm., Sarasota
MAx W. KILBOURN, Engineering Carrabelle



LESLIE J. KLOTZ, JR., Engineering Jacksonville
JOHN CLARENCE KNIGHT, Arts and Sci., Plant City
JAMES E. KNIGHT, Engineering Lake Butler










o 87 -
















ROBERT S. KRAMER, Engineering .. Leesburg
GERHARDT PAUL KREHER, Arts and Sciences, Tampa
I. BENJAMIN KRENTZMAN, Business Adm. Milton


WILLIAM H. KROME, Agriculture Homestead
PATTERSON BIDDLE LAND, Education Miami
CHARLES LARSEN, JR., Arts and Sciences, Lakeland





ARTHUR LASTRA, Pharmacy ... Tampa
GORDON MONROE LEE, Business Adm. Avon Park
BENJAMIN CHEEVER LEWIS, Bus. Adm., Tallahassee





JOHN GRADY LEWIS, Agriculture Wewahitchka
THEODORE HARRRISON LINDSEY, Bus. Adm., Geneva
EDWARD VAN L. LIPSCOMB, Arts and Sci., Pensacola





ROBERT BYRON LIVESAY, Arts and Sci., Jacksonville
JAMES H. LOOK, Architecture . Panama City
HUGH DONALD LOUCKS, Education . Tampa





JACK R. LOVE, Business Adm .. .Delray Beach
H. W. LUNDY, Agriculture ..... . Milton
J. OWEN MCALOON, Business Adm., St. Augustine





BRIAN K. McCARTY, Business Adinl., Fort Pierce
GEORGE C. MCCAUGHAN. Arts and Sci. .. Miami
WHITMAN H. MCCONNELL, Arts-Sci., St. Petersburg





CARLL BURR MACDOWELL, Arils and Sci., Melbourne
MAX B. McKEOWN, Education River Junction
A. E. McLEAN, JR., Business Adl. ... Tampa



E. W. MCMULLEN, JR., Arts and Sci., Clearwater
BYRON THOMAS McNALLY, Business Adm., Miami
HAMPTON MCNEILL, Business Adm. Gainesville









*88
















KELLEY BUNYAN MCRAE, Arts and Sci., Chipley
THOMAS H. McRORIE, Agriculture .Jacksonville



CARLETON FOOTE MANN, Engineering Eustis
HENRY W. MAHRT, ,Arts and Sciences Orlando
EDWIN ALEXANDER MARTIN, Archilec., Gainesville





ROBERT CARR MARTIN, Engineering Orlando
CHARLES WOODBURN MATHENY, Engr Sarasota
ALEXANDER MAULTSBY, Education .. Gainesville





F. A. MEATYARD, Bus. Adin.-Law, Washington, D. C.
CHARLTON EUGENE MELTON, Bus. Admin., Gainesville
ANGUS C. MERRITT, Engineering . Gainesville





J. ELLIS MICKLER, Engineering . . Tampa
JOSEPH N. MIDULLA, Arts and Sciences Tampa
HUBERT E. MILTON, Business Adm. Frostproof





JOHN ARNOLD MITCHELL, Pharmacy Mulberry
JACK EMERSON MITCHELL, Engr. South Miami
EVERETT MIZELL, JR., Arts and Sciences, Fernandina





W. F. MONTLOMERY, PIhcy.-Arls-Sci. ainesville
GEORGE M. MOODY, Phcy.-Arts-Sci., Flagler Beach
JACK MOORE, Phcy., Arts and Sci. .. Lake City





FRANCIS B. MORGAN, Arls tand Sciences Miami
OSCAR D. MORRIS, Engineering .. Gainesville
J. HENRY MOss, Business Admi., Greenacres City



JOHN M. MRUZ, Engineering ...... DeLand
GORDON H. MOYER, JR., Business Adin. .. Miami
VICTOR F. NETTLES, Agriculture Palmetto










S89-
















DAVID W. NEWELL, Engineering . Bartow
GEORGE CREEL NUZUM, Arts and Sci., St. Augustine
GEORGE WILLIAM OXFORD, Bus. Adm., Jacksonville


FRANK SILAS PALIK, Arts and Sci. Monticello
CHARLES L. PALMER, Arts and Sci.. Gainesville
HENRY H. PARRISH, Business Adm. Gainesville





JOHN F. PARTRIDGE, Business Adm., Crescent City
JACK PERLOFF, Engineering .. Jacksonville
FRANK HENRY PEYRAUD, Arts and Sci., Melbourne





CHARLES R. PICKER, Engineering Clearwater
L. ALBERT PIERCE, Engineering . . Sebring
JACK COOPER PINKERTON, Arts and Sciences, Howey





ANTHONY P. PIzzo, Education . . Tampa
PAUL MARVIN POPE, Engineering . . Tampa
J. FRED PRICE, Arts and Sciences .. Florala, Ala.





THOMAS G. PRICE, Business Adm. Fort Myers
RALPH E. PROCHASKA, Architecture, St. Petersburg
ROBERT DWIGHT PROCTOR, Engineering, Gainesville





FRANK F. RATHBUN, Arts and Sciences, Gainesville
WILLIAM L. RICHARDS, Business Adm., Winter Park
ALVIN CALVIN RICHTER, Business Adm. Miami





ROBERT EDWARD RICKIETT, Bus. Adm., Jacksonville
HAROLD CLARK IIKER, Arts. and Sci., St. Petersburg
CLARENCE BERNARD REINSCHMIDT, Engr., Pensacola



JAMES STEELE ROBBINS, Arts and Sci., Mayfield, Ky.
ROBERT ROBBINs, Arts and Sciences, Gainesville
MARION COLUMBUS ROCHE, Agriculture Vernon









00 -
















V. WALTER ROLLERT, Business Adm. . Miami
ST. JULIEN PALMER ROSEMOND, Arts-Sci. Miami
DAVID ROTHSTEIN, Business Adm. Jacksonville


JOE SAFER, Business Administration, Jacksonville
JOE P. SAFER, Business Adm... Jacksonville
HERMAN SALTZMAN, Arts and Sciences, Jacksonville





GAYLORD S. SAYLES, Arts and Sci., West Palm Beach
PAYTON E. SCHEPPE, Business Adm. Miami
Louis COFFEEN SCHILLING, Business Adm., Miami





MORRIS SCHNEIDER, Pharmacy . Lakeland
HUBERT CARL SCHUCHT, Business Adn., Sarasota
JAY SCHWARTZ, Law .... St. Petersburg





PHILIP NATHAN SELBER, Arts and Sci., Jacksonville
JOHN MARCUS SCOTT, JR., Engineering, Gainesville
EDWARD BERTRAM SHARPE, Bus. Adm., Fort Pierce





L. RUSSELL SHUMAN, Business Ad. Lakeland
WILLIAM HENRY SIMMONS, Education Archer
JOHN C. SIMS, Engineering . . Marianna





BRUCE W. SKINNER, Engineering .. Dunedin
HERBERT C. SLAUGHTER, Agriculture Palmetto
GEORGE ARMISTEAD SMATHERS, Arts and Sci., Miami





D. R. SMITH, Law ....... Reddick
J. PIERCE SMITH, Business Adm. . Micanopy
KENNETH TAYLOR SMITH, Arts and Sci., Bartow



LYNWOOD BURDETTE SMITH, Engineering, Tampa
OCTAVIUS CHARLES SMITH, Engineering Tampa
WILLIAM GODFREY SMITH, Bus. Adm., Tallahassee









S91

















JACK SPRUILL, JR., Arts and Sciences, Gainesville
MATTHIAS A. SPRUILL, Arts and Sci., Gainesville
ERNEST STEVENS, Business Adm. .. Gainesville


ALBAN STEWART, Arts and Sciences Tallahassee
JAMES ROBERT S'roBs, Architecture . Miami
JOHN G. STONEBRAKIER, Arts and Sci. . Arcadia





]FORREST B1. STREB, Pharniacy .. Palatka
JOHN BROWN STORMES, JR., Bus. Adm., Jacksonville
R. GORDON STORMES, Bus. Admn., Jacksonville Beach





CARL LEE STRINGER, Pharmacy . .. Alachuai
OSCAR H. STROH, Engineering Linglestown, Pa.
FRED H. SUTTERLIN, Engineering Miami Springs





ROBERT JULIAN SWEITZER, Engineering, Gainesville
JOHN MARVIN SWEENEY, Arts and Sci., Jacksonville
HOWARD STEELE REEDER, Business Adm.. Miami





L. COTTRELL TALLY, BUsiness Adm. . Tavares
HAROLD S. TANNENBAUM, Bus. Adm., Miami Beach
THOMAS L. TATHAM, Engineering .. Miami





iH. C. TAYLOR, Business Adm. Arcanum, Ohio
WILLIAM JACKSON TAYLOR, Pharmacy Leesburg
WILLIAM R. TERRY, Arts and Sci. Coral Gables





RoY EDWARDS TEW, Education . Ft. Myers
R. A. THOMAS, Engineering .. Miami Beach
GEORGE ARTHUR THOMPSON, Education, Plant City



HENRY S. TOLAND, Arts and Sciences Tampa
HAROLD TRAMMELL, Business Adm., Jacksonville
EMERSON TULLY, Education .. Tallahassee









92 ,




Full Text
xml version 1.0 encoding UTF-8
REPORT xmlns http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitss xmlns:xsi http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema-instance xsi:schemaLocation http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitssdaitssReport.xsd
INGEST IEID E30YZVOTV_ZUC1PR INGEST_TIME 2014-10-27T19:03:16Z PACKAGE AA00022765_00026
AGREEMENT_INFO ACCOUNT UF PROJECT UFDC
FILES


xml version 1.0 encoding UTF-8
REPORT xmlns http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitss xmlns:xsi http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema-instance xsi:schemaLocation http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitssdaitssReport.xsd
INGEST IEID EOCKTEEA0_2EX39Z INGEST_TIME 2014-11-05T21:51:41Z PACKAGE AA00022765_00026
AGREEMENT_INFO ACCOUNT UF PROJECT UFDC
FILES