Citation
List of intercepted plant pests

Material Information

Title:
List of intercepted plant pests
Creator:
United States -- Plant Quarantine and Control Administration
United States -- Bureau of Plant Quarantine
United States -- Bureau of Entomology and Plant Quarantine
United States -- Agricultural Research Service
United States -- Plant Quarantine Branch
United States -- Plant Quarantine Division
United States -- Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service. -- Agricultural Quarantine Inspection Program
United States -- Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service. -- Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs
Publisher:
U.S. G.P.O.] ( [Washington, D.C )
Publication Date:

Subjects

Genre:
Federal Government Publication ( MARCTGM )

Record Information

Rights Management:
This item is a work of the U.S. federal government and not subject to copyright pursuant to 17 U.S.C. §105.
Resource Identifier:
028499593 ( ALEPH )
01796523 ( OCLC )

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:


Full Text


-Bur. Ent. & P. Q. Issued May 1943





United States Department of

BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PL *
SERVICE AND REGULATORY CEMENT 1


LIST OF INTERCEPTED P PESTS, 194 .
sive, as Intercepted in, on, or with Plants an Sla oducts fe1 United
States Territory.)
INTRODUCTION
This report covers the twenty-ninth year for which lists of pest interceptions
have been issued. The records summarized include pests intercepted in, on, or
with plants and plant products (1) imported, (2) offered for but refused entry,
(3) held as ships' stores, etc., and hence not imported through customs, (4) offered
for entry for immediate export or for immediate transportation and exportation
in bond, and (5) in domestic shipments between Hawaii and Puerto Rico and the
mainland.
Determinations of collections made near the close of the preceding year are
included with data for the current year. In addition to routine reports and deter-
minations by the personnel of this Bureau, considerable information is supplied
by State and customs officials. Staffs of specialists maintained by the States of
California and Florida and the Territory of Hawaii determine most of the inter-
ceptions made there, and specialists of the Bureau of Plant Industry determine a
large part of the more difficult plant-disease material.
The scientific names of insects are checked by specialists in this Bureau and
those of hosts and fungi by specialists in the Bureau of Plant Industry to make
-sure they conform to the appropriate international rules of nomenclature.
The alleged origin of plant materials cannot be verified in all cases. Obviously
doubtful items are either omitted or the origin is listed as unknown.

NOTES ON INSECTS INTERCEPTED
FRUITFULIES
Anastrepha fraterculus was intercepted at Baltimore, Boston, and New Orleans
in grapefruit and orange in quarters and stores from Argentina and Brazil. The
Mexican fruitfly (A. ludens) was intercepted 3 times in oranges in baggage and
quarters at Brownsville, Mobile, and New Orleans and 185 times in 12 different
hosts in baggage, quarters, and stores from Mexico. The West Indian fruitflv
(A. mombinpraeoptans) was taken 17 times in 3 hosts in baggage, mail, quarters,
and stores from 7 different countries. A. serpentina was intercepted 8 times in 5
hosts in baggage, quarters, and stores from" Brazil, Colombia, and Mexico. A.
-striata (one adult) was taken at Hoboken with wild Calileya sp. in cargo from
Venezuela. A. suspense was intercepted at New York in guava in baggage and
mail from Puerto Rico. The Mediterranean fruitfly (Ceratitis capital) was taken
11 times in 6 different hosts in baggage and quarters from Hawaii and Portugal.
The melon fly (Dacus cucurbitae) was intercepted at San Francisco and San Pedro
in 3 hosts in stores from Hawaii. The currant fruitfly (Epochra canadensis) was
taken twice at El Paso in wild currant in baggage from Mexico. The apple
maggot (Rhagoletis pomonella) was taken 4 times in apples in baggage at Laredo
from Mexico. The papaya fruitfly (Toxotrypana curvicauda) was intercepted at
New Orleans in papaya in stores from Honduras.
INSECTS OTHER THAN FRUITFUIES
In addition to the usual insects of major importance, such as the citrus blackfly
(Aleurocanthus woglumi), the turnip gall weevil (Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma), the
Asiatic rice borer (Chilo simplex), the rhododendron whitefly (Dialeurodes chitien-
-deni), the West Indian sweetpotato weevil (Euscepes posifasciatus), the East
515307-43------1






2 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE'

Indian bean pod borer (Maruca testulalis), and the pink bollworm (Pectinophora
gossypiella), listed in the detailed table are many insects which were intercepted
for the first time, or for the first time on the host indicated, or for the first time
from the country indicated, or are of special interest for some other reason.
References tqFP6r;7c6VA. in these notes refer to our interception records only.
The insect4l| (rditerI11 Nups, cover a wide host range, and come from many
parts of e Wprld, e. -g 'rkdiella pinicola (Coccidae) first record and not
previous yh4fhe Nationat i'_eum Collection, A. eremocitri (Coccidae) first
record, Brcgftus dentipes (BrzihSdae) first record in broadbean, Capaneus odiosus
(CoreilM) /first record from Vyn'ezuela, Chirothrips aculeatus (Thripidae) first
record flujleurQdes kirlcaldyi (jjryrodidae) first record on Tabernaemontana sp.,
Elaph1 lrips diiN ('PhlTaeotlripidae) first record, Fulvius brevicornis (Miridae)
first r oerd Heilipus trifascialus (Curculionidae) (formerly listed as H. perseae)
first r Crh from Costa Rjca, Lamprosema schisiisemalis (Pyraustidae) first
record, f uNasius callizop u (Cyrculionidae) first record on pineapple, Micro-
cerotermes exzgit Ls-" Tejerm4ticiae). first record in wood and also first record from
Nicaragua\, he4*arrol rust' fly (Psila rosae) first record from Iceland, Urbanus
proteus (Hesp jae) Xrstsecord in string bean and also first record from Mexico,
and Urodus parvl rTuTyponomeutidae) first record.
NOTES ON PLANT DISEASES INTERCEPTED
Among the more important plant-disease interceptions were 6 of citrus canker
(Bacterium citri), 5 of a somewhat similar bacterial canker of citrus in South
America which is called Cancrosis-B, 2 of Dutch elm disease (Ceratostomella
(Graphium) ulmi), 159 of banana leaf spot (Cercospora musae), 12 of the bulb and
stem eelworm (Ditylenchus dipsaci), 16 of sweet orange scab (Elsinoe australis),
363 of lima bean scab (Elsinoe phaseoli), 9 of citrus black spot (Phoma citricarpa),
and 3 of a broomcorn smut (Sphacelotheca sorghicola).
COMMON PESTS INTERCEPTED
Many of the pests intercepted are of species already well established here.
Some of these may include potentially destructive strains not yet introduced, but
it is not practicable to determine that point. Pests not yet established here but
intercepted in large numbers on one or two hosts are in some cases listed here
instead of in the detailed table. While many thousands of interceptions of
common pests are not recorded, the data that follow are sufficient to show their
,general nature. The numbers following the scientific names of the pests indicate
the number of countries of origin from which the pest was intercepted and the
number of interceptions recorded.
INSECTS
Common insects intercepted 10 or more times, and recorded, included Acantho-
scelides obtectus (11-32), Ahasverus advena (11-23), Anthonomus eugenii (2-4,930),
Aonidiella aurantii (15-49), Aphis gossypii (6-38), Araecerus fasciculatus (7-21),
Aspidio/us camelliae (4-14), A. cyanophylli (10-48), A. hederae (6-39), A. lataniae
(17-187), A. perniciosus (3-17), Brevicoryne brassicae (12-24), Carpocapsa po-
monella (8-200), Cathar/us quadricollis (2-14), Cerataphis lataniae (14-122),
Chionaspis citri (8-14), Chrysomphalus aonidum (18-69), C. dictyospermi (10-122),
Coccus hesperidum (13-100), Diaspis boisduvalii (20-582), D. bromeliae (4-22),
Ephestia cautella (6-19), Eliella zinckenella (2-20), Gnorimoschema operculella
(22-283), Heliothis armigera (8-7,987), H. virescens (3-222), Hippodamia con-
vergens (1-35), Howardia biclavis (5-16), Ischnaspis longirostris (6-13), Laphygma
frugiperda (4-333), Lasioderma serricorne (10-45), Lepidosaphes beckii (34-150),
L. gloverii (5-10), Myzus persicae (10-46), Necrobia rufipes (4-20), Oryzaephilus
surinamensis (2-11), Parlatoria pergandii (8-15), P. proteus (10-69), Pinnaspis
minor (7-99), Plodia interpunctella (4-31), Pseudococcus adonidum (11-23), P.
brevipes (8-15), P. cirri (11-26), P. mari/i-mus (8-16), Rhizoglyphus hyacinthi
(9-39), Saisselia hemisphaerica (16-175), S. nigra (4-25), S. oleae (11-16), Selen-
aspidus articulatus (16-49), Sitophilus oryza (7-26), Sitfotroga cerealella (5-11),
Ste.qobium paniceum (8-15), Tenebroides mauritanicus (2-10), Thrips tabaci
(10-38), Triboliumn castaneum (9-16), Typhaea stercorea (10-53).
In addition to the listed species of common insects, there were 5,560 intercep-
tions belonging to 695 different species which were not deemed to be of sufficient
importance from the plant-quarantine viewpoint to warrant listing them by
species. Total of common insects intercepted, 21,966.




I

SERVICES AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS

DISEASES
Common plant diseases intercepted 10 or more times, and recorded, included
Actinomnyces scabies (21-247), Albugo candida (3-36), Alternaria brassicae (8-12),
A. solani (3-103), A. tomato (1-1,157), Aphelenchoides parielinus (6-10), Aplano-
bacter michiganense (1-101), Aspergillus niger (22-345), Bacillus carotovorus (12-59),
Bacterium phaseoli (1-56), B. vesicatorium (7-1,588), Botrytis cinerea (17-39), B.
tulipae (2-23), Capnodium citri (8-15), Cephalotheciaum roseum (8-45), Ceratosio-
mella adiposum (1-13), C. fimbriata (6-15), C. paradoxa (16-198), Cercospora
beticola (1-16), C. capsici (2-102), C. rosicola (3-89), Cladosporiumfulvum (2-154),
CoUlletotrichum circinans (4-359), C. lindemuthianum (8-67), C. nigrum (4-12),
C. orchidearum (11-30), C. phornoides (1-26), Corliciumrn vagum (16-622), Cylindro-
sporium chrysanthemi (1-22), Diapoilhe citri (19-124), D. phaseolorum (3-99),
Diplocarpon rosae (3-23), Diplodia natalensis (19-53), D. tubericola (12-24),
Elsinoe fawcettii (16-141), E. phaseoli (2-363), Erysiphe graminis (2-13), E. poly-
goni (1-40), Gloeospo7ium limetticolum (25-273), G. musarum (7-18), Glomerella
cingulata (19-541), Hlelminthosporium allii (6-2,247), Heterodera marioni (13-22),
Melanconium sacchari (3-24,) Mycosphaerella brassicicola (7-12), MAl. citrullina
(5-20), Oospora citri-aurantii (2-14), 0. lactis parasitica (9-205), 0. pustulans
(2-11), Penicillium digitatum (9-87), P. expansum (2-20), P. italicum (11-15),
Phoma destructive (4-566), Phomopsis vexans (9-217), Phytophthora infeslansa
(7-32), P. phaseoli (1-10), Puccinia allii (5-17), P. chrysanthemi (1-28), P-
graminis (15-45), P. rubigo-vera (8--23), Pucciniopsis caricae (1-35), Pythiua.
debaryanum (1-34), Rhizopus nigricans (20-663), Sclerotinia sclerotiomum (12-38),
Sclerotium oryzae (8-15), S. rolfsii (7-20), Seploria apii (9-14), Sphaceloma peiseae-
(6-267), Sphacelotheca sorghi (1-10), Sphaerothcca pannosa (3-10), Spondylo-
cladium atrovirens (10-19), Spongospora subterranea (4-11), Uromyces phaseolv
typical (1-24), Ustilago zeae (2-26), Ventuiia inaequalis (16-61), Verticilliumi
cinnabarina (10-47).
In addition there were recorded 244 interceptions of 74 other species of common-
pathogens, making a total of 12,428 recorded interceptions of common diseases.

INCOMPLETELY DETERMINED PESTS
Each year interceptions include some pests which appear to be new to science-
and hence undescribed. Others are not determinable because available descrip-
tions are inadequate and authentic material is lacking. In many cases the-
intercepted material is inadequate or not in a stage to permit determination.

INSECTS
Among the incompletely determined insects intercepted during the year were-
the following fruitflies: Anastrepha sp., probably fraterculus, intercepted at
Baltimore, Brownsville, New Orleans, New York, and Philadelphia in peach,
grapefruit, and orange from Argentina, Brazil, Mexico, and Trinidad; Anastrepha
sp. at Jacksonville, Laredo, Miami, and New Orleans in cherimoya, guava, mango,
orange, plum, and quince from Brazil, Colombia, Honduras, Jamaica. and Mexico;
Ceratilis sp., likely capitata, at Seattle in coffee berry from Hawaii; Ceratitis sp. at
Boston in orange from the Union of South Africa; Dacus sp. at Baltimore in
orange from Mozambique: Epochra sp., probably canadensis, at El Paso in currant
from Mexico; Rhagoletis sp., probably pomnonella, at Brownsville and Laredo in.
apple, Crataegus sp., mango and plum from Mexico; and Rhagoletis sp., probably
suavis (Loew), at Nogales in black walnut from Mexico.
In addition to the incompletely identified fruitflies the following miscellaneous
insects of special interest were intercepted: Acrolophus'sp., near pallidus (M.osch.)
(Acrolophidae), at Hoboken with orchids from Colombia and Costa Rica; Agro-
myza sp., near se/osa Loew (Agromyzidae), at Nogales in purslane from MIexico;.
Amblycerus sp. (Bruchidae) at Chicago and New York in seeds of Dipteryx sp. and
Prosopis chzlensis from Brazil and Dominican Republic; Amphicerus sp., probably
hamatus (F.) (Bostrichidae), at, New York in elder from Mexico; C0irolhrips sp.,.
near sulcatus Johns. (Thripidae), at Baltimore and the Inspection House inm
Washington, D. C., with grass seeds from the Union of South Africa; Asterole-
canium sp., close to puteanum Pussell (Coccidae), at San Francisco on Ilex sp. (?)
from Guatemala; Ceuthorhynchidius sp., near wuickhami Champ. (Curculionidae),
at Laredo on an herb from Mexico; Cnemonyx sp. (Scolytidae) at New York under
the bark of a mahogany hybrid log from Costa Rica; Conotrachelus sp., probably
nenuphar (Hbst.) (Curculionidae), at Brownsville, El Paso, and Laredo in apple






4 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

and peach from Mexico; Desiantha sp., near maculata Blackburn (Curculionidae),
at Seattle with dahlia tubers from Australia; Epitrix sp., near hirtipennis (Melsh.)
(Chrysomelidae), at Laredo and Nogales with lettuce and tomato from Mexico;
Heilipus sp., probably lauri Boh. (Curculionidae), at Brownsville in an avocado
seed from Guatemala; Laspeyresia sp., probably nigricana (Stph.) (Olethreu-
tidae), at New York in fresh peas from Portugal: Lygus sp., close to plagiatus Uhl.
(Miridae), at Eagle Pass with lettuce from Mexico; Malagdalis sp., probably
armigera Geoff. (Curculionidae), at New York on elm crates from England;
Marmara sp. (Gracilariidae) at El Paso and Nogales in avocado and pepper from
Mexico; Melamasius sp., probably ritchiei (Marsh.) (Curculionidae), at Hidalgo
in pineapple from Mexico; Palmaricoccus sp., very close to attaleae Stickney
(Coccidae), at New York on Attalea sp. from Venezuela; Pityophthorus sp., near
confertus Sw. (Scolytidae), at New York in wooden canes used as packing from
Mexico: Platypus sp.. near apertus Chapuis (Platypodidae), at New York in
lignumvitae log from Guatemala.
In addition to the incompletely determined insects listed above there were
5,498 interceptions which could be identified to genus only. These were dis1
tribute among 691 different genera. A total of 208 could be determined to
family and subfamily only.
Total of incompletely determined insects intercepted, 5,833.

DISEASES
Among the incompletely determined diseases intercepted during the year were
5 of a serious disease similar to citrus canker and known as "Cancrosis-B", all on
lemons from Argentina in stores. Nematodes intercepted included Acrobeloides
sp. and Aphelenchoides sp., both new species apparently, in narcissus bulbs from
Canada. Other undetermined pathogens included Collelotrichum spp. on Paspalum
dilalatum seed from India and flower seed from Mexico, Helminthosporium sp. on
tomato from Mexico, Phytophthora sp. on Caltleya sp. from Venezuela, undeter-
mined rusts on grasses from Canada, Dutch East Indies, and Mexico and on
Heteropogon contortus from Straits Settlements, Sclerotinia sp. on carrot from the
Union of South Africa and tomato and husk tomato from Mexico, Sphaeronema sp.
on Sechium edule from Brazil, and undetermined v'irus diseases on vegetables
from Cuba and Mexico. A total of 6,343 incompletely determined pathogens
were recorded during the year.

ENTOMOGENOUS FUNGI
Entomogenous fungi noted during the course of inspection are sometimes
recorded. Records for this year include Aschersonia sp. on undetermined scale
insect on Syzgium malaccensc leaf from Trinidad and on camellia leaf from Mexico;
Cephalosporium lecanii Zimm. on Coccus viridis on Cape-jasmine from Cuba and
Venezuela, on C. acuminatus on Cape-jasmine from Cuba, and on Pulvinaria
pyriformis on Cape-jasmine frQm Venezuela; Microcera sp. on coccid on lime and
orange leaves from Mexico; Afyriangiumn duriaei on Lepidosaphes beckii on orange
from Cuba; Neclria diploa Berk. & Curt. on Lepidosaphes beckii on oranges from
Bahamas, Brazil, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Jamaica, and Trinidad and on
grapefruit from Cuba and Puerto Rico; Periconia pycnospora Fres. on a lepidop-
terous larva on an orchid leaf from Mexico; Pestalozzia sp. on a lepidopterous
larva on an orchid leaf from Mexico; Podonectria coccicola (Ell. & Ev.) Petch on
Lepidosaphes beckii on oranges from Puerto Rico and Carribean region and on
unknown host on Cape-jasmine from Mexico; and Torrubiella sp. on an insect on
a gardenia leaf from Mexico.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 5


Geographic summary of interceptions listed in main table and interception totals


Country

Africa:
Algeria------------------
Belgian Congo------
Gold Coast -------------
Morocco (French).......
Rhodesia ---------------
Tanganyika.------
Transvaal------------
Union of South Africa.._
Asia:
C hina .--. ...---......-
Cyprus -.- --.. -...--- -
French Indo-China ---..-
India------------------
Iran --- -
Japan. -- -- -- ----- --
Malaya (British). ---
Palestine --- -----
Straits Settlements.......
Thailand--- ---- --
Australasia:
Australia-................
Ceylon--------------
Dutch East Indies......
Hawaii ----------
Java....................
New Zealand.----......
Philippines---------------
Sum atra.---------------
Tahiti-------------------
Europe:
England---------------
Hungary.........
Ireland -------------- --
Portugal -----------
Scotland-------------
Spain --- ------
Union of Soviet Socialist
Republics-...........
North America:
Bermuda----------------
Canada ----------..------
British Columbia- -.
Newfoundland -------
Nova Scotia -.---
Central America:
British Honduras. --
Canal Zone--------
Costa Rica-----
Guatemala ---
Honduras------------
Nicaragua.------
Panama.----------
Salvador-------------
Iceland-------...----..--.


Insects

Number
3
1
2
1
0
0
0
14

4
1
22
4
16
11
4
3
5

4
0
8
86
5
0
37
4
1

112
0
1
8
4
2

1

5
12
6

2
35
38
50
11
2
13
3
2


Diseases

Nu mber
0
0
0
0
2
1
I
1
1
2
0
0
2
1
2
0
0
3
1

14
1
0
1
2
1
2
0
0

47
1
3
7
0
3

0
2
6
0
0
0

0
1
22
31
28
0
3
1
00


Country


Insects Diseases


North America-Continued Number
Mexico...-------------------................ 9,380
West Indies 1
American Virgin
Islands------------- 2
Antigua --------------........ 2
Bahamas.-------------.... 8
Barbados ---.-...--- 2
British West Indies-- I
Cuba..-----------------........... 195
Dom inica ---. ........ 1
Dominican Republic. 14
Dutch West Indies.. 10
Guadeloupe 1
Haiti ----.---....---------. 2
Jamaica ............--------- 7
Martinique.-------- 2
N evis -- -. -... ......
Puerto Rico---- 27
St. Lucia -----5----- 3
St. Vincent --.----..--- -
Trinida' -- --- 48
Virgin Islands-....... 2
South America:
Argentina- ----- -. 18
Brazil ------------ .- 65
British Guiana.. -----------. 4
Chile------ --- ----------- 2
Colombia- --------------. 76
Dutch Guiana.---------- 5
Ecuador --.----------------- 2
Peru --------------------- 31
Uruguay ..----------------...............-- 0
Venezuela .---------------- 88
Total:
Africa ------------------ 21
Asia--_ --------- ---- --- 77
Australasia. --------------- 145
Eur)p ...- ....... -.......- 128
North America.----------- 9,896
South America ----------- 291
Unknown--- ------------- 2

Total. ------ -------- 10. 560

Total (common pests,
p. 2) ----------------21,966
Total (incompletely de-
termnined pests, p.
3) -- ---------------- 5,833
Entomogenous fungi -- ---------
Total insects---------- 38,359
Total diseases--------- --
Grand total- ..........._......


NOTE.-In addition to the countries named above, interceptions including common pests (p. 2) and
incompletely determined pests (p. 3) were made from American Samoa. Angola, Aruba, Azores, Batavia,
Bolivia, Canary Islands. Canton Island. Curacao, East Africa. Fanning Island, Fiji Islands, France,
Gibraltar, Greece, Grenada, Guam, Kenya. Liberia. Madeira Islands, Midway, Montserrat, Mozambique,
Netherlands, New Brunswick, New Caledonia, Nigpria, Palmyra Island, Paraguay, Sierra Leone, Solo
mon Islands, Sweden, Switzerland, Tasmania, Turkey, Turks Island, Uganda. Wales. and West Africa.


NVu mber
147
0

1
0
o
0
o

0
41
0
4
0
0
34
4
9
0
3
0
0
1
0'

12
17
0
9
6
0
1
5
1
4

21
10
21
61
329
55
1

498

12,428

6,343
27

19,296
57,655







b BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE'


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive
[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Inscct and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- N1on- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion y tion


Acalypta mera Drake (Tingitidae):
Saxifraga cam posi (campos saxifrage)--
Se mpervimum sp--------..------------
Acanthoderes circu mflexa D uv. (Ceram b y-
cidae):
Tabebuia do nnell-smithii (primavera).
.Acanthoscelides alticola (Sharp) (Bruchi-
dae):
Cassia occidenta is (coffee senna) -----
Acanthoscelides ceratioborus (Philippi)
(Pruchidae):
Ceratonia siliqu2 (carob)--------------
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ------- -----
Acanthoscelides dominican us (Jekel) (Bru-
chidae):
Acacia farnesiana (sweet acacia)------
.Caesalpinia coriaria (divi-divi)........




Caesalpinia sp -----------------------
Acantho.scelides flexicaulis (Schffr.) (Bru-
chidae):
Pithecellobium flexicaule (ebony)------
Acanthoscelides julianus (Horn) (Bruchi-
dae):
Pithecellobiuma sp.----------- ---
Ahanthoscelides limbatus (Horn) (Bruchi-
,dae):
iPiLhecellobiurn dulce (guamrnachil apes-
earring).
Acanthoscelides pruininus (Horn) (Bruchi-
dae):
Bougainvillea sp ----......................
Acanthoscelides sallaei (Sharp) (Bruchidae):
Acacia farnesiana huisachee) --------.
Aceratagallia nana Oman (Cicadellidae):
Chrysanthemum sp.. ------------------
Aceralagallia pallida Oman (Cicadellidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) ---------
Aceralagallia robusta Oman (Cicadellidae):
Beta vulgaris (beet) ----------- -------
Acmaeodera gibbula delumbis Horn (Bu-
prestidae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ---------------
Acroleucus vicinalis Dist. (Lygaeidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) ---------
Acrolophus fervidus Busck (Acrolophidae):
Caffleya sp. (orchid).-----------------
Acrosternum stitica (Dall.) (Pentatomi-
dae):
Gardenia jasmin aides (Cape-jasmine) ..-
Adra neothrips tibialis (Hood) (Phlaeothri-
pidae):
Alusa paradisiaca sapientu m (banana) -
.Aeolus pulchellus Cand. (Elateridae):
Stanhopea sp. (orchid)---------------
-Aganactesis indecora Dyar (Gal!leriidac):
Cassia fistula (goldenshower senna) ---
Poinciana sp-------------------------
Agromyza virens (Loew) (Agromyzidae):
Daucus carota saliva (carrot) --__
Agrot.s retusta (Wlk.) (Phalaenidae):
Zea mays (corn) ..-------.-----------
Aleurocanthus woglumi Ashby (Aleyrodi-
dae):
P. Citrus sp----------------------------
Aleuroplatus cococolus Q. & B. (Aleyrodi-
dae):
Aechmea a ngusta ------------...------
Aleuroplatus myricae Q. & B. (Aleyrodi-
dae):
Epigaea repcns (trailing arbutus) -----


Canada ---------------- -.
.--- do -----. ----. -- -..

Canal Zone---------

- -do. -----------

Peru .---- -- -
Dutch East Indies, Peru-

M exico------------ ----
Colombia, Dominican
Republic, Dutch East
Indies, Dutch West
Indies, Jamaica, Mex-
ico, Salvador, Vene-
zuela.
M exico .-----------------

----do------

-----do ..-------------.--

Hawaii------------- --.


----do .------------


Mexico-_-


_--do------------- -------1
-----do ------------------ 1
.---..--do ------------------ 1

.-----do--------.......--.-------- 1
-..-- do .-..------ ......... 1
Colombia--------------- -------

Mexico ----------------- 1

Cuba------.------- 1
Mexico -------------------
St. Lucia ---------------- 5
Trinidad ---------------- ----
Mexico ------------- 2
----.-do.------.------------ 1

Cuba---.. ------------ -------


Guatemala--------------

Nova Scotia.----------


i .


Calif.*
Wash.

N.Y.

N.Y.

Ill., La.
La.

Tex.
Fla.*, La., N.
J., N. Y.,
Tex.


N.Y.

Tex.

Tex.

Calif.*


Calif.*
Tex.
Ariz.
Ariz.
Tex.

Ariz.
Tex.
N.J .

Tex.

Fla.*
Tex.
N.Y.
La.
Tex.
Ariz.

Fla.*

Calif.*


Mass.


. 4 '







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941,
Continued


to June 30. 1942, inclusive-


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion en tion


Aleurotrachelus camelliae(Kuwana)(Aley-
rodidae):
Camellia sp ------------------------
Aleurotrachelus trachoides (Back) (Aley-
rodidae):
Unidentified plant .--------. --------
Allocoris incognita (McA. & M.) (Cydni-
dae):
Dianthus sp. (carnation) -----------
Alpheias conspirata Hein. (Galleriidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) ..--------
Amblycerus piurae (Pierce) (Bruchidae):
Ceraionia siliqua (carob) -.......-.-.--.-
Amphicerus cornutus (Pallas) (Bostri-
chidae):
Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato) ----
Sambucus sp. (elder)------..----.-----
W ood .------------. ------- --..-
A mphorophora rhododendri (Wils.) (A ph ii-
dae):
Rhododendron sp---------------------
Anacentrinus deplanatus Csy. (Curculi-
onidae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) -----------
Anaphothrips orchidaceus Bagn. (Thripi-
dae):
Cattleya mendeli (orchid) -------------
Miltonia pulchra (orchid).---------
M illonia sp ------. --. ---...----..- ---
Odonioglossum sp. (orchid) ----------
Orchid --- --------------- ---
Anaphothrips orchidii (Moult.) (Thripi-
dae):
Cypripedium curtisi (orchid) --------
Anastrepha fraterculus (Wied.) (Tephri-
tidae):
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) -----------
Citrus sinensis (orange) -------------
Anastrepha ludens (Loew) (Tephritidae):
Amygdalus persica (peach) -----------
Citrus aurantifolia (lime).------------
Citrus aurantiu m (sour orange)...----
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) ..---------
Citrus sinensis (orange) --------------


Cydonia oblonga (quince) ------------
Alalus sylvestris (apple) -..-------..---
Malangifera indica (mango) ---...--.----
Persea americana (avocado) -----------
Punica granatum (pomegranate) ------
Pyrus communis (pear) .........---.-
Sapote ------.. ------------- .. .... .. -
.Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans Sein (Te-
phritidae):
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) -----------
Mangifera indica (mango) -------------


Psidium guajava (guava)---------
Anastrepha serpentina (Wied.) (Tephri-
tidae):
Calocarpum sapota (mamey sapote).--
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) -----------
Citrus sinensis (orange) ----..-.....-.
MAammea americana (mamey)------.--
Sapote-----. --------------------.. ---. -
Anastrepha striata Schin. (Tephritidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) ---------- --
Anastrepha suspense (Loew) (Tephriti-
dae):
Psidium guaijara (guava) ------.....


Ecuador ..........------------ I--- -----


Mexico--------------

.....do -------------

Peru --...---------------

Mexico. ....
Mexicod-----------------
.--.-.do.-------------------
. .--. do .- .-. ...---- .... -

British Columbia-------

M exico----------------

Peru ----. ----.. -
England---------------
-----do -------.------ ---
.-.- do ---. -------. .-- ---
Colombia-- .--------

Australia--...--------..

Argentina, Brazil-..--_
Brazil. -------- -- --

Mexico.--------------
- -. -- do.---- ---- -- --- --- -
-----do ---.----- -- ---
..... do ..-- ------- ------
Guatemala, Mexico,
unknown origin.

M exico ---------------
.-..-do.------.-------------
-----do .-.--------. -.-.-. -
-----do---.--- ---- -
.-- do.....--- ------- --
-.---do -...--.--..-.-.- -
...--. do .-----.----------

St. Vincent-----------
Cuba, Dominican Re-
public, Haiti, Jamaica,
Puerto Rico, un-
known origin.
Dominican Republic. ---

M exico------------
B razil-- ----------------
.---- do-------------
M exico ..---------------
Colombia -----------


38 ..---


1




1T


2
9
2
4
108


8
2
23
11
3
2
2


12


4


1
2
1
1


Venezuela ------------- ----- ----


1
1
1
1


1


N. J.

Tex.

Tex.

La.

Ariz.
N. Y.
N. Y., Pa.

Wash.

Tex.

Calif.*
Calif.*
Hawaii.*
Calif."
Fla.*

Hawaii.*

Md., Mass.
La., Md.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Ala., Ariz.,
Calif.*,Fla.*,
La., Md., N.
Y., Pa., Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Mass.
Ala., Fla.*, La.,
N. Y., P. R.

P.R.

S.C.
La.
Ala.
Ariz., Tex.
La.

N. J.


I Puerto Rico------------


Japan --


N. Y.







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported


from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- ntr aga-
tion entry tion


Andricus champion Ashmead (Cynipi-
dae):
Quercus sp. (oak)----------- ---
Andricus mexicanus Kinsey (Cynipidae):
Ouercus macrophylla ----------.......
Anuraphis apiifolia Theob. (Aphiidae):
Apium grareolens (celery) -.-- -
Aonidia lauri (Bouche) (Coccidae):
Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel).--....-
Aonidia pinicola Leon. (Coccidae):
Pinus sp. (pine)------------.. -------
Aonidiella eremocitri McKenzie (Coccidae):
Coelogyne asperala (orchid) --.........
Aonidiella irnornala McKenzie (Coccidae):
Citrus paradisi (pomelo) -------
Citrus reliculata (tangerine) -----
Cycas reroluta (sago cycas)._.....
Jasminum sambac (jasmine)-------
Piper belle (betel pepper)------
Argyrotoxa conwayana (F.) (Tortrici-
dae):
Fraxin us excelsior (European ash).....
Arvelius albopunclalus (Deg.) (Pentato-
midae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper)..........
Aspidiotus destructor Sign. (Coccidae):
.4Annona squamosa (sugarapple)--.---.
Cocos n7 ucifera (coconut) ..----- ---......
Musa[paradisiaca sapientumrn (banana).
Palm ----------------------------
Persea a mericana (avoocado) ---------
Roystonea regia (Cuban royal palm).-
Terminalia catappa (West Indian al-
mniond)...
Aspidiolus diffinis Newst. (Coccidae):
Oncidium pusillum (orchid)-........-
Aspidintus herculeanus Doane & Haddon
(Coccidae):
Erythrina sp---------.......----..-...
Pelliciera rhizophoreae--------.................
Spondias mombin (yellow momhin).. -
Spondias purpurea (purple mombin)_.
Aspidiotus spinosus Comst. (Coccidae):
Ficus curica (fig).- ------ -
Mammea americana (mamey)....---.-
Persea americana (avocado)---------
Asterolecanium bambusae (Bdv.) (Cocci-
dae):
B am boo .- ..- ..-- .-.-.-.-...... ......-
Bambusa rulgaris (bamboo)---------
Asterolecanium epidendri (Bouche) (Coc-
cidae):
Brassia gqireoudiana (orchid)----------
Brom eliaceae -. -- ..-.-..--..........--
Cattleya dowuiana (orchid)-..-.....
Cattleya lueddemanniana-......
Cattleya sp ------------------- -
Epidendrum ciliare (orchid)--------
Gonqora armeniaca (orchid) -..-......
Laelia superbiens (orchid)--- ...-.....
Odontoplossum grande (orchid)------
Aslerolecanium miliaris (Bdv.) (Cocci-
dae):
Bam boo .---------......... ...........
Asterolecanium rniliaris longum (Green)
(Coccidae):
Bamboo -----..---.-.......----------------
Asterolecanium miliaris robustum Green
(Coccidae):
Bamboo-------------------------
Aylax salviae (Giraud) (Cynipidae):
Salvia officinalis (sage) ---------------


Mexico-------.-------
M exico------------------

Union of South Africa. --
Cyprus, Spain------
Portugal-.....- .........

Thailand.--- -
Philippines ........-...-
-.- do ............-------------- -. -...
H awaii-..--.......... ...
_____--do- --------------------d
-----do..................

England.

Mexico.---------- --
Cuba.......- -
Dominican Republic -...--
Cuba, Guatemala, Pan-
ama.
C uba....................
-. -do ..-................
- do..................
. -- do...................

Canal Zone ----..........

---- do_ ---. -- -
Panam a ..-- --. ....-....-
Dominican Republic- ..
Venezuela... ----.-......
M exico ---- -
Cuba...................
---. -do ...................

Costa Rica, Cuba.--....
Guatemala---------.......-...-

Costa Rica ..............
--- do.................--------------..
---- do .-.-.........- .......
Venezuela---....--....----...-
Brazil, Colombia, Costa
Rica, Venezuela.
Costa Rica..------..----..
-- d o --- -- -
Guatemala.------------
Salvador---. ----

Cuba ...---.. --.. ......

Antigua---------------

Barbados -----------

Cyprus-------------..--


9
1
1
8

1
1
1"


1
I
1
1
1
3

1


I


1


1





1


1 1-...

1 --..----. ------

1------ ----
3 ----------


Tex.
Ariz.
Md.


Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*

N.J.

Ariz.,Tex.
Fla.*
Md.
Fla.*, Wash..
Fla.*
N.Y.
Fla.*
Fla.*

Hawaii.*

N. J.
Fla.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
Fla.*
N.Y.

Fla.*, N. 3J,
D.C.

Calif.*, N. J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*, P. R.
Calif.*, N. J.
N.J.
Calif.*
Calf.*
Calif.*

Fla.*

N.Y.

N.Y.

N.Y.


------ ------
I-. __ __ __ __







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1. 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin I Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- aga-
tion entry tion


Biorhiza solita Kinsey (Cynipidae):
Ouercus macrophylla. -------
Bouhelia maroccana Bal. (Coccidae):
AMuscari co mns um (cipollino).........
Brentus anchorago L. (Brent idae):
Log ---.----------.-----------.. ----. -
Tabebuia donnell-smnithii (primavera) -
Brentus mexicanus Bob. (Brentidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smilthii ........----....
Bruchidius dorsalis (Bob.) (Bruchidae):
Gleditsia japonica (Japanese honey-
locust).
Bruchidius versicolor (Boh.) (Bruch idae):
Podalyria sericea satinleaff podalyria).
Bruchus denlipes (Baudi) (Bruchidae):
Viciafaba (broad bean)......------....
Bruchus dentipes ochraceosignatus Heyden
(Bruchidae):
Vicia faba ----------------.. -...-
Bruchus emarqinatus Allard (Bruchidae):
Pisum salivu m (pea) -----------
Bruchws hamatvs MiUer (Bruchidae):
Vicia ienuifolia.--------------------
Bucculatrir thurberiella Busck (Lyon-
etiidae):
Gossypium sp. (cotton)..------
Callidium anten nalum hesperum Csy.
(Cerambycidae):
Lycopersicon esculentui in (tomato) -
Callosobruchus chinensis (L.) (Bruchidae):
Cajanus cajan (pigeon pea) ---------.-
Cicer origin urn (chickpea) -------
Phaseolus aureus mungg bean).........
Callosobruchus mnaculatus (F.) (Bruchi-
dae):
Cicer arietinum (chickpea).--........-
Phaseolus aureus mungg bean)-......-
Phaseolus mungo radiatus-......
Portulaca oleracea (purslane) ----------.......
TeLrapleura sp -..------------------..
Vigna sinensis cowpeaa) -----------..-
Yea mays (corn) -------- --
Callosobruchus subinnotatus Pic. (Bruchi-
dae):
Voandzeia subterranean Congoo goober)-
Calydon submetallicum Blanch. (Ceram-
bycidae):
Log ----------------------.... .......
Capaneus odiosus Stal (Coreidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) --------- -
Carneocephala sagittifera (Uhl.) (Cicadelli-
dae):
Ananas cornosus (pineapple)....
Caryedonfuscus (Goeze) (Bruchidae):
Cassia fistula (golden-shower) -----.-
Cassia nodosa (jointwood senna) --......
Tamarindus indica (tamarind) ------.
Caryobruchus buscki (Bridwell) (Bruchi-
dae): I
Scheelea zonensis..............
Caulophilus latinasus (Say) (Curculioni-
dae):
Persea americana (avocado) -..-------.
Puniea granatum (pomegranate) .-
Ceratitis capital (Wied.) (Tephritidae):
Coffea arabica (Arabian coffee) ......----
Coflea sp...-- -.----...................
Alalus sylvestris (apple).------------..
Mangifera indica (mango) -------------
Persea americana (avocado) ---.-..--.-
Psidium guajara (guava).----------
Ceratocapsus cubcnus Bergr. (Miridae):
Brassica sp. (mustard)-------------


Mexico---------------- I
Morocco (French) ---.--- 1
M exico---------------- 3
Guatemala..------------ 2
Guatemala, Mexico.... 3
Japan---------------........

Union of South Africa--- -----
Iran.----- ------- ------

.... ------do-.--------------. .


India, Iran----------
U.S.S.R.-----------

Mexico.------------

-.---do -.....-----------
Philippines, Puerto Rico.
India------------------
Philippines ------

Mexico---.-----------
Philippines ----------
China.....---.---.--.--
Mexico.------------------
Algeria...-------.. ------
.--. do--..-------------
Mexico. ---------------


-- 1

1
1
1


2
I
1

1"


Algeria ------------------...

Chile.-.------ --- ------ 1
Venezuela-------------- ----................


M exico-..--------------
Dutch East Indies------
Hawaii----- --------
British Guiana, Nevis. -

Canal Zone --------------

M exico ---------------
.... .do.....
-----------------do----------
Hawaii--..-..-...-------....
- .-. .. do-...--..........-
Portugal -----..-------
Hawaii.----------------
---.do....-.-........-
.- -do..-----..--.----
Cuba. ---. ----------


1
2
4


2

2


I







1


l- .I-


Ariz.
N. Y.
Tex.
N.Y.
N. Y., Tex.
Wash.

Oreg.
D.C.

D.C.
D.C.,N.Y.
D.C.

Tex.

Ariz.
Hawaii*, N. Y.
Ga., N.Y.
Ga.

Ariz.
Ga.
Wash.
Ariz.
D.C.
D.C.
Ariz.

D.C.

N.Y.
P.R.

Tex.
Ga.
Calif.*
Mass., Pa.

Calif.*

Tex.
Tex.
Calif.*
Calif.*
N.Y.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
N.Y.


515307-43--2







10 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE'

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion ery tion


Ceroplastes rubens Mask. (Coccidae):
A nthurium sp -----------------------
Litchi chinensis (lychee) ---------------
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma Marsh. (Cur-
culionidae):
Brassica campestris (rutabaga) --------
Brassica rapa (turnip)------------
Ceutorhynchus quadridens Panz. (Cur-
culionidae):
Brassica oleracea capitata (cabbage) -
Chaetococcus bambusae (Mask.) (Cocci-
dae):
Bam boo ----------------------------
Chapuisia mexicana Duges (Platypodi-
dae):
Pinus sp. (?) -..-.-------- --- ---. -..-.
Chilo simplex (Butl.) (Crambidae):
Oryza sativa (rice)-------------------
Chionaspis diosmae Brain (Coccidae):
Barosma betulina ----------.----.. .-.-
Chionaspis yananensis (Kuw.) (Cocci-
dae):
Citrus reliculala (tangerine)---------..
Chirothrips aculeatus Bagn. (Thripidae):
Zea maya (corn) -----...-.....--..-..
Chrysomphalus nulliporus McKenzie
(Coccidae):
Dendrobium lyonii (orchid) -..-- --...
Chrysomphalus personatus (Comst.) (Coc-
cidae):
Citrus aurantifolia (lime)-------------
Cocos nucifera (coconut) --------------
Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel)-------
Persea americana (avocado) ---.........
Rosa sp...............................
Chrysomphalus umboniferus (Newst.)
(Coccidae):
Epidendrum slamfordianum (orchid)..
Laelia spp. (orchid)....----.........
Oncidium sphacelatum (orchid).......
Cinara tujafilina (DelGuer.) (Aphiidae):
Thuja sp.............................
Clerada apicicornis Sign. (Lygaeidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) -..----.--.......
Clytus arieftis L. (Cerambycidae):
Castanea sp. (chestnut)-------------.
L7mus sp. (elm) ----------------..--.
Coccotrypes dactyliperda (F.) (Scolytidae):
Aslrocaryum sp --------------.......
Coccus viridis (Green) (Coccidae):
Citrus aurantifolia (lime).-..----------
Gardenia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine)-


Psidium guajava (guava) --...-........
Rosasp.... ----------------------.. ---
Colias eurytheme Bdv. (Pieridae):
.Afedicago sativa (alfalfa) -.-..----..--..
Colpocarena complanata (Burm.) (Penta-
tomidae):
Bougainvillea sp---------------------
Conchaspis angraeci (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Cattlega sp. (orchid)--------------..-
Oncidium ampliatum (orchid)..-----
Oncidium sp----- ---. -----. ----- --...
Canchydodes ovulalis (Gn.) (Pyraustidae):
Colocasia sp. (elephantsear).---------.
Conoderus lividvs (Deg.) (Elateridae):
Lactuca sativa (lettuce)---------------
Conoderus laurenti Guer. (Elateridae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens) -.


Hawaii .----. ..-......-
China-------------

England------------
England, Scotland -..--


England...----------............

Hawaii------------..................

Mexico---------------
Meaico...................
Ja pan__

Union of South Africa...

Japan_...............
MAexico--------------

Philippines. -_-.--.-

Mexico-------_ --
Trinidad.... ----- -
Barbados --------..--..
M exico.................
.---- do .--- --_ ----- --- --

Costa Rica ----..............
Venezuela.__.. .- --
Guatemala.--...........
Japan__ -.
Colombia, Venezuela...
England---..-..........
-----do .--..------ ..--.--.
Portugal.---- -
Cuba-..--. ...--- .-- ..---
Bahamas, Canal Zone,
Cuba, Hawaii, Pana-
ma, Puerto Rico, Ven-
ezuela.
Cuba---------------
Dominican Republic.----
Mexico -----------------

Brazil. ----- ------ --
Brazil.--.----- -
Canal Zone.-------------
Brazil.------------------
Mexico ---------------
-- do ....-----------
Cuba -------------------


I L -


1


1


8
1


7 7-----


- .


Fla.*
Fla.*
Tex.

Calif.*
N.J.
Calif.*
N.J.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y,


Calif.*
Hawaii.*

Ala., Md., Pa.,
Tex.
Md., N. Y., Pa.,
Va., Tex.

Ala., Md.

Calif.*

Ariz.
Calif.*,
Hawaii.*
N.Y.

Hawaii.*
Calif.

Hawaii.*

Ariz.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.

Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
Wash.
N.J.
N.J.
N. Y., Wash.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Calif.*, Fla.,
N. Y.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 11


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Insect and host


ConotracheIlus aguacatae Barber (Curcu-
lionidae):
Persea americana (avocado) .---------
Conotrachelus inlcgirT Csy. (Curculioni-
dae):
Quercus sp. (acorn)--------------
Soil --.--- --. -------------------------
Conotrachdelus nasa Lee. (Curculionidae):
O rchid .. ....---- .--.--..-------------
Conotrachelus perseae Barber (Curculioni-
dae):
Persea americana (avocado).......--------.
Conotrachelus seniculus Lee. (Curculion-
idae):
Bean ----.-- ----..--------..-.------
Beta ruigaris (beet) .............-----------
Brassica oleracea capital (cabbage) ---
Brassica sp. (mustard)......----------
Persea americana (avocado).. ---------
Yea mays (corn) -.---.--------------
Corcyra cephalonica (Staint.) (Galleri-
idae):
Gossypivu m sp. (cottonseed) -....------
Oryza saliva (rice) ....-----.----------.
Theobroma cacao (cacao)...-----------
Caosmogramma angustofasciata Jac. (Chry-
somelidae):
Cactus ......------------.-----------
Cosmoiyce boeticus (L.) (Lycaenidaej:
Canavalia sp ------. ------------------
Cossonus canaliculatus F. (Curculioni-
dae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple).---------
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera).
Cossonus impressus Boh.var. (Curculioni-
dae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) ---------
Crocidosema plebeiana (Zell.) (Olethreuti-
dae):
Crataegus sp. (hawthorn) ..-----------
Hibiscus esculentus (okra) ...---------
rytphula apicatus (Dist) (Lygaeidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)..--.--------------
COryphulafascial/s (Dist.) (Lygaeidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) .....---------------
Cryptamorpha desjardinsi (Guer.) (Cucu-
jidae):
Schomburakia sp. (orchid)....---------
Curculio q-griseae Chitt. (Curculionidae):
Soil.-------------------.-------------
Cylas formicarius (F.) (Curculionidae):
Ipomoea bataas (sweetpotato) -------

Cylas formicarius elegantulus (Summers)
(Curculionidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens) ..----
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) ......-------

Physalis sp. (husk tomato)...---------
Cylasformicarius F. var. (Curculionidae):
Ipomoea batalas (sweetpotato) .....----
Cylas puncticollis Boh. (Curculionidae):
Ipomoea baalatas .---------------------
Cylas turcipnnis Boh. (Curculionidae):
Ipomoea batalas ---------------------
Cylindrocopturus biradialus Champ. (Cur-
culionidae):
Cactus ------------------------------
Cymus virescens (F.) (Lygaeidae):
Panicum sp--------------------------
Cyrtopeltis varians (Dist.) (Miridae):
Brassica chine-nsis (white greens). -----
Miscellaneous flowers-...-------------


Country of origin


Mexico.--------------

-----do--... --. -- ---
-.--. do ....----- .-- .---- .
Colombia---------------

Mexico....----------------

M exico-..---------------
. d o ..- .------ ...---- .
----do ...--.----.............-------
-- do .................--------
--do ....................
-----do ..-.---.............--------

Brazil, Colombia--..---
Dutch Guiana --------
Ecuador -------------


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Con- Non- Prop-
sump- aca-
tion entry tion


Peru ------------------- ----
Hawaii...----------------- 3

Mexico...----------------- 1
Guatemala, Mexico-. 3

Mexico...---------------- 1

. do ...------------------ 3
Cuba- .----------------. .

Venezuela------------- ----.......-

Colombia --------------- ---.......--

Trinidad.------------ ......


M exico-..---------------

Cuba, Dominican Re-
public, Mexico.

Cuba -------------
Argentina, China, Cuba,
Dominican Republic,
Mexico, Puerto Rico.
Mexico...----------

Dominican Republic ----

Union of South Africa.. --

Java ----------------I

Mfexico.--------------

Dutch West Indies...--.
Cuba ----------
M exico...---------------


-I ~-III~~


Colleetid in-


Tex.

Ariz.
Ariz.

Calif."

Tex.

Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
Tes.
Ariz.

La.. Washr.
N. Y.
Wash.

Calif.*

Calif.*

Tex.
N.Y.

Tex.

Tex.
N. Y.

N.J.

N. J.

N.J.

Ariz.
Fla.*, La, N.
Y., Pa., Te.

N.Y.
Ga., Hawaii*S
La., Md., N.
Y., Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.
MIass.

La.

Tex.

N. Y.
N.Y.
Tex.


----- I ------







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported


fiom July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- aga-
tion entry tion


Dacus cucurbitae (Coq.) (Tephritidac):
Lycopersicon esciUlenlum (tomato) .----
Phaseolus vulgaris (kidney bean)...---
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) --------
Dalopius marginalus (L.) (Elateridae):
Rhododendron sp..------------- -....
Deloyala guttata (Oliv.) (Chrysomelidae):
O rchid ..--.---- ------- --- ----------..
SpinaL ia olerecea (spinach)-...--------
Delryala lecontei (Cr.) (Chrysomelidae):
RrasRica rapa (turnip) .--....- -----.
Dialeurodes chiflendeni Laing (Aleyro-
didae):
Rhododendron sp--------------------
Dialeurodes kirkaldyi (Kot.) (Ale.yrTo-
didae):
Tabernaemontana sp------------------
Diaspis cocois Licht. (Coccidae):
Cocos nucifera (coconut)-------------
Diaspis texensis (Ckl.) (Coccidae):
Sophora sp -.- -----------------------
Dicyphus minimus Uhl. (Miridae):
Lycopersicon esclentum (tomato)-- ---
Dinoderus bifoveolatus Woll. (Bostri-
chidae):
Derris scandens (derris).-----------
Serjania mexicana (barbasco)-------
Dinoderus pilifrons Lesne (Bostrichidae):
Bamboo...---------------------------
ihocalandra taitensis (Guer.) (Curculi-
.oidae):
Cocos nucifera (coconut) -------------
Diphaulaca cordobae Barber (Chrysome-
lidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) ----------
Disonycha an/ennata Jac. (Chrysome-
lidae):
Ananas comosus----.......---------- --
Disonycha argenlinensis Jac. (Chrysome-
lidae):
Capsicum annuumn (pepper) --------
Helianth us sp. (sunflower)--- ...--- --
Disonycha arizonae Cas. (Chrysomelidae):
Portulaca oleracea (purslane) ---------
Disonycha politula Horn (Chrysomelidae):
Lactuca sativa (lettuce)---------------
Dorytlomus brevisetosus Csy. (Curculi-
onidae):
Lycopersicon esculentu m (tomato)----
Populus sp. (cottonwood) ------------
Draeculacephala minerva Ball (Cicadel-
lidae):
MAledicago saliva (alfalfa) -..------------
Miscellaneous flowers --------------
Rorippa nasturtium agualicum (water-
cress).
Drasterius livens (Lee.) (Elateridae):
Beta vulgaris (beet) ---...-------------
Brassica rapa (turnip) -...----------
Brassica sp. (mustard) ....-----------
Portulaca oleracea (purslane) ...------
Dros petasumn Kinsey (Cynipidae):
Quercus miacrophylla (oak)-....----.---
Drymus sy/lvalicus (F.) (Lyraeidae):
Packing around camellia plants .-
Dynatopechus aureopilosus Fairm. (Curcu-
lionidae):
Adenanthera pavonina (sandal bead-
tree).
Mucuna sp ---------------------------
Dysdercus mimulus Huss. (Pyrrhoco-
ridae):
Lagerstroemia sp. (crapemyrtle)...


Hawaii -.-.-- --
-----do .------ ------....
-----do_-- -- --
England -----.-------


Mexico...---------.----- ------- ----..
-----do..-------- ----- 1 ----.
----.do........-- -- ....-- .. o ---.-.

England---------- ------- ------

Tahiti ----------------- ------- ------


Jamaica -------------
Mexico. ------------ -

-- do ---------

Malaya (British),
Straits Settlements.
Peru.---------
India-----------------


Hawaii.------ ---

M exico----------------

.---- do_-----------

Argentina -----------
.-----do-----------.---.
Mexico -------
.-....do --------.---------


1
I
1

5

12
1


2

1

1


1

2

1


---do------------------ 1
----do---------------------

--.-do ------------------ 1
..---do----------------- 1
---.do----------------- 1

--- do-----.------------ 1
.-.-. do.----------------- 1
-----do----------------- 1
---do------------------ I
-- do---------------- I
England ----------- ------

Japan -------------------
Hawaii----------------- 2


Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
Wash.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

N. J., Wash.

Calif.'

N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.

N.Y.
La., N. Y.,
Oreg.

Calif.*

Tex.

Tex.

Mass.
N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.

Ariz.
Ariz.

Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.

N.J.

Hawaii.*
Calif.*


Mexico--....--.- -------


12


Tex.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 19, 1,
Continued


to June 30, 19.42, inclusive-


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- aentrvya-
tion entry tion


Eburia brevispinis Bates (Cerambycidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple)---------
Elaphidion irroratum (L.) (Ceramby-
cidae):
Terminalia sp ------------------------
Elaphrothrips dampfi Hood (Thripidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) -----
Empoasca abrupt DeL. (Cicadellidae):
Brassica sp. (mustard) --------------
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) -----------
Empoasca batalae Poos (Cicadellidae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) -------...........
Empoasca phaseola Oman (Cicadellidae):
Lycaste aromalica (orchid)---------
Endrosis lacteella (Schiff.) (Oecophoridae):
Narcissus sp ---------.-----------. -
Epicaerus cognatus Sharp (Curculi-
onidae):
Solanum luberosum (potato) --------
Epilachna varivestis Muls. (Coccinellidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip)-------- --
Mledicago saliva (alfalfa).------------
Phaseolus sp. (string bean).-----
Epinofia opposila Hein. (Olethreutidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) ---------
Lycopersicon esculentu mr (tomato)..---
Phaseolus lunatus macrocarpus
(lima bean).
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) -----
Epitrixz subcrinila (Lec.) (Chrysomelidae):
Rhododendron sp .------------------.-
Epochra canadensis Loew (Tephritidae):
Ribes sp. (wild currant).------------
Ereunetisflavistriala (Walsm.) (Tineidae):
Cocoa nucifera (coconut) ----------..-
'Eriococcus araucariae Mask. (Coccidae):
Araucaria excelsa (Norfolk-Island-
pine).
Erynephala punclicoUllis (Say) (Chrysome-
lidae):
Beta vulgaris (beet)-------------------
Flowers -.-------------- ----- --
Medicinal herb------------
Vegetables-- ----------------------
Eucatlandra sqlulosa Gyll. (Curculioni-
dae):
Bam boo..- -----------------.. ----.-..
Cattleya sp. (orchid) -----------------
Eumecosoniyia nubila (Wied.) (Otitidae):
Musa paradisiaca (plantain) -------.-
Zea mays (corn).--------..--.-------.
Eumysia maculicula (Dyar) (Phyciti-
dae):
Roots of succulent ---..--.------- -....
Euphoria kerni Hald. (Scarabaeidae.i:
D aisy ------- -------------. ----.... ..
Gardenia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine) -
Eurycipilia restitus Dist. (Miridae):
CaGtleya In-eddernannitrna (orchid)....
Catlltya mossiae (orchid)..........----------
Cattteya sp ..........................
Epidendru rn sp. (orchid)...---------.-
Oncidium carendishianum (orchid)....
Oncidium splendid m (orchid) -------
O rchid ------- --... --..-.....
Eurytoma orchidearum (Westw.) (Euryto-
midae):
Catlieya sp. (orchid) ---------------
O rchid ..-----. ------.-. .............
Eusacepes postjascialus (Fairm.) (Curcu-
lionidae):
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato)--------


Mexico ...----------------

Cuba. -----...------.--
Mexico. ---- ----

. ---do -...-.---...--..-...--
-----do --.-.-------.-.--.--. -

.-....do -_ _-- --- -- -
-----do ---.---.-----------
Ireland-----------------

Mexico.----------...-

.--- -do ------...----....-...-
Argentina. ------- ---
Mexico.......
M exico. ---- --- ------
M exico -..-----------.. -
-------- do .-- .-.-.-.-.---. -
------ do ...- i.--- .. -.

Canal Zone, Mexico ..-..


5

2
1

2
1
1
272


Canada ---------.---I------- I-----


Mexico...--------------


Hawaii... ----- ----.. --- -------


Guatemala.-----------.-


M exico..------------
..-. do ..----.........--....-
.-... .do -.--.--. ---d.............
.--do. --..-...-.....


Colombia .-------------- 1
..... do ....---- .------. -. ------

Cuba.------ -------- -----
Cuba, Mexico---------- 90


M exico:..---------.....-

.. ..d o _- --
-..-.do-.....---- -..

Honduras, Venezuela--
Venezuela----------
---- do.... ------- ---
Honduras------------
Guatemala.------------
.. .do .... .. .. I
Guatemala, Mexico_____

Brazil, Colombia, Peru,
Venezuela.
Brazil, Mexico--------

Brazil, Cuba, Dutch
Guiana, Hawaii, Pe-
ru, Puerto Rico, Trin-
idad, Virgin Islands.


1


-------------------------


1

10


S1. .-....


1
1


55


Tex.

N.Y.
Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Tex.

N.J.

Tex.

Tex.
Pa.
Ariz.
Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.

Ariz.,
Tex.


Md.,


Wash.
Tex.

Calif.*

N.J.


Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.
N.J.
La.
Ariz., N.Y.,
Tex.

Calif.
Tex.
Tex.
Calif.*
Calif.
Calif.
Calif.
Calif.
Calif.*
P. R., Tex.


44 Calif.,* N. 7.
3 N.J., Te

Ala.,La., Md.,
M ass., N. Y.,
Pa., Tex.,
Va.


1


2
1
1
1
1
1
4


13


3


2 ......








14 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion "ntr tion


Enschislus obscurus (P. B.) (Pentato-
midae):
Celosia sp. (cockscomb)...-----.....--
Euxesta sororcula (Wied.) (Otitidae):
7ea mays (corn) ---------------------
Euxesta stigmatias Loew (Otitidae):
Persea americana (avocado)..----------
7ea mays (corn) ---------------------
Exitianus obscurinervis (Stal) (Cicadelli-
dae):
Portulaca oleracea (purslane) -.--------
Exptochiomera tumens (Stal) (Lygaeidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)-----------------
Falconia caduca Dist. (Miridae):
Ricin us communis (castor bean) ------
Forficula auricularia L. (Forficulidae):
Apium grareolens (celery)..----------
Quercus sp. (oak) -------- ------------
Symplocarpus foelidus (skunkcab-
bage):
Frankliniella cephalica (Crawf.) (Thripi-
dae):
Chrysanthemum frulescens (Margue-
rite daisy).
Gerbera sp---------------------------
Frankliniella cubensis Hood (Thripidae):
/ Rosa sp.--..-------------------.-----
Frankliniellafortissima Pr. (Thripidae):
Gladiolus sp .---.---------------------
Lathyrus odorat .us (sweet pea).. -.--..
Porlulaca oleracea (purslane)----------
Frankliniella insularis (Frankl.) (Thrip-
ida'):
Passiflora sp. (passionflower) --------
R osa sp --- ---.-.. ---------- -.-
Fulvius bisbis illalus (Stal) (Miridae):
Chrysanthemum sp .-....-----.......
Fulrius brericornis (Reut.) (Miridae):
Aglaonema sp -- ----------------------
Furcaspis biformis (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Brassarola sp. (orchid)----------...---
Cattleya dowiana (orchid).-...----....
Cattley7 superba -------------------
Cattleba trianae ......................
Cattleya sp---------------------------

Epidendrum afropurpureum (orchid)- -
Epidendrum sp .------. --------------
Odonlogqlrossu msp. (orchid)------------
Oncidium lancean u m (orchid).----
Oncidium panamense -.--------------
Oncidium sp ----------------------. -
,Orchid ---------------------------.

Galqupha punctifer McA. & M. (Cydni-
dae):
O rchid .-- -..-- .-- ..-.- ....-.-.. ....
43eocoris sonoraensis Van D. ( Lygaeidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip)-----------
Lactuca salipa (let t uce) ----
lGerstaeckeria mutillaria Gerst. (Curculi-
onidae):
AMammillaria lenta (cactus)----------
eGnalhotrichus aciculalus Blackm. (Sco-
.lytidae):
Lycopersicont esculentu m (tomato) -
Cnathotrichus denticulatus Blackm. (Sco-
lytidae):
Brassica oleracea capital (cabbage) -
Lycopersicon esculenlum (tomato) -.
Gnorimoschema gudmannella (Wism.)
,(Gelechiidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) .-------
Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato) -


Mexico ......--...----.-
-----do .- --- -------

- ----do -. --- ----
---- do .....------..---..-


Venezuela-.-------------

M exico ...--- .-----.-..--

Portugal-------------
-.-- do ...---- ..-------. .
Canada -------------


Mexico.-------------

Canal Zone-------------
Cuba, Mexico..-----

M exico------------------
.- -. do --------. ---------
----- do --.----- ----------

Bermuda ------------
Bahamas ----------------

M exico--------------...

C hina -----------------.

Canal Zone-----------
----- do --.-------------.. -
British West Indies ----
Canal Zone -----------.
Colombia, Dutch West
Indies, Panama, Trin-
idad, Venezuela.
Canal Zone, Panama----
Canal Zone, Venezuela-_
Canal Zone -----------
Trinidad -- ------------
Cana! Zone -------------
.- d o -----------..-.
Canal Zone. Colombia,
Panama, Trinidad,
Venezuela.

Honduras, Mexico ------
M exico-------------- --
.. .. -dO -- -.-----. .----. ---

.- --. do--------..- ------

-.-- do----------------

-----do ---------.............
----.- do---------------.

...do-----------------

--..- do -----------------


1


69

1


i .- ..-.


1


2


2


1


Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.

Ariz.

N.J.
Tex.
Pa.
Pa.
Pa.


Tex.

N.Y.
Fla.*

Ariz.
Ariz.
Ariz.

N.Y.
Fla.*

Tex.
N.J.

N.J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
N. J., Tex.

Calif.*, N. J.
Calif., N. J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
N.J.
Fla., N. J.,
N.Y., P. R.


La., Tex.

Tex.
Tex.

Tex.

Tex.

Tex.
Ariz.

Ariz., Calif.,
Tex.
Tex.


---- I ------







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


15


List of pests collected and reported fomrn July 1, 1941, to June S0, 1942, inclusive-
Continued

Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Insect and host


.Gnorimoschema lavernella (Cham b.) (Gele-
chiidae):
Physalis sp. (husk tomato) -----------
*Gonatastypicus Dist. (Lygaeidae):
Cailleya sp. (orchid) ----------------
Gynaikothrips uzeli (Zimm.) (Phlaeothrip-
idae):
Brassica oleracea acephala (kale) ---- -
M-aplothrips gowdeyi (Frankl.) (Thripi-
dae):
B bougainvillea sp --- --------------
Braassica oleracea acephala (kale) ------
Danus carola (Queen-Annes-lace) -- -
Dianthus sp. (carnation). -.---------.
Gardenia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine)- -
Gerbera sp ---------------------------
Hibiscus syriacu, (rose of sharon) ------
Nerium oleander (oleander) --------..
Haplothrips nigricornis Bagn. (Thripi-
dae):
Orn ithogalu m thyrsoides (chinkerichee)
.Heilipus trifascialus (F.) (Curculionidae):
Persea americana (avocado) -- --------
-Heliodines bella (Chamb.) (Heliodinidae):
Beta vulgaris (beet).---..----.--------
Lycopersicon esculenlum (tomato) ....- -
Portulaca oleracea (purslane) .-- ------

JIeliolhis subflexra (On.) (Phalaenidae):
Physalis sp. (husk tomato) ..--------.
Hellula phidilealis (Wlk.) (Pyraustidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens).. -
Brassica hirta (white mustard) -----.-
Brassica oleracea capiala (cabbage) -
Brassica rapa (turnip) ----------------
Brassica sp. (mustard).------------
-leU ula undalis (F.) (Pyraustidae):
Beta cicila (Swiss chard) ----.-----.----
Brassica chinensis (white greens) ------
Brassica hirta (white mustard) -------
Brassica oleracea botrytis (cauliflower)
Brassica oleracea capilata (cabbage)
Brassica rapa (turnip) ....---.----.--
Brassica sp. (mustard)....---..---.--.
Raphanus ,satirus (radish)-..----------
lIeraeus guttatus (Dall.) (Lyg.acidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) ------.......
-Hercinolhrips femoralis (Reut.) (Thripi-
dae):
Cypripedium sp. (orchid) -------
Ieterohostrychus aequalis (Waterh.) (Bos-
trichidac):
Cocos n ucifera (coconut) ------------
W ood ------ -- ----

IIeteroderes laurenti Guer. (Elateridae):
Brassica chinensis (white green-) .-.-
Hleteroderes rufangulus Gyll. (Elateridae):
Excelsior in box of grapes .----------
1lofmannophila pseudospretella (Staint.)
(Oecophoridae):
Alstroemeria sp ---------------------.
Berheris ja meson ii..................
D ahlia sp ------------. ----. -- ----.. -
Ilomalopalpia dalera Dyar (Phycitidae):
Carica papaya (papaya).---- -.. --.-..
Mlomona palularna 117k. (Tortricidae):
Gardenia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine). -
Homophocta luslrans (Cr.) (Chrysomeli-
dae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce)----------.-....
Hypera meles F. (Curculionidae):
Hay ---------. .---------------- ............. --.
Ilypera nigrirostris F. (Curculionidae):
H ay-. ..---- ..--..--..................


Country of origin


M exico -...-------------

Colombia-------------

Cuba ---.--....--------.

Hawaii------------------
Cuba -----------------.
Bahamas_ ... _._. -
Canal Zone, Hawaii_..
M exico------------------
CanalZone.-------------
Bermuda---------------
-.---- do- .---.------------

Union of South Africa..._


Costa Rica------------. -------


M exico-----------------
---. -do- .-------.. --- -. ---


-ub- -d -------- -- --- ----


M exico------------ ------
Puerto Rico, Trinidad -
Cuba -. ----------------
Cuba, Mexico---------
M exico.---------------
.... do_
. .. d o .... . .
- -do -. ----- --
.-- d o -. --- -- -.. .- ..-- .-- -
.__ do_
- -- do ..-.---.............
..- d o -_ -
... -do .-..-.-..---.--------------

- do .- ---- -.-. -.-.-...


Con-
sump-
tion


1
57


23
11
33

6
3
2
9

1
1
1
7
3

1


England.----------------


Indi ----- ----------
French Indo-China, In-
dia, Java.

Cuba ..-.-------------s-

Argentina---------------

England -------------
-. -- d o ....... .--.-.- .-- .-
----do---- -----..--------------

Cuba--------------------

M exico-----------------

.---- do _-----------------

Newfoundland ---------


..- --do.---------


II


Non-
entry


1


l3
1


Prop-
aga-
lion





1


Collected in-


Tex.

N.J.

N.Y.

Calif.*
N. Y.
N.Y.
Calif.*, Fla.*
Tex.
N. Y.
N. Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.

Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Ariz., Calif.,
Tex.

Tex.

N. Y.
Calif.
N. Y.
N.Y.
Calif., N. Y.


------- ------ Ari z.
------ ------ Ariz.
----------- ------ Calif.
- -- ----- Tex.
_----- ------ A riz.
------ ------ Ariz.,Tet.
------. ----- Ariz., Tex.
-----.- ------. Tex.

----- ----- Tex.


3 Hawaii*, N. J.

.N.Y.
-- Calif.*, N. Y.

...... N.Y,

---- N.Y.

1 N.J.
I D. C.
1 N.J.

-- N.Y.

------ Tex.

------ Tax.

..-N. Y.

N.Y.


Non-
entry


I







16 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Insect and host


Hypselonotusfulvus (Deg.) (Coreidae):
Chrysanthemum sp ---.--------- -----.
Ilypsclonotus interruptus Hahn (Corei-
dae):
Saponaria sp -------------------------
HIypsipyla granTdella (Zell.) (Phycicidae):
Swieteiia mahogani (mahogany)......
Hypsoprora nogolata Ball (Membracidae):
Gardenia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine) -
Keiferia lycopersicella (Busck) (Gelechbii-
dae):
Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato)--

Lacon leseleuci Cand. (Elateridae):
Portulaca oleracea (purslane) --------
Laemophloeus suturalis Reitt. (Cucu-
jidae):
Tabebuia don nell-smithii (primavera)..
Laemolmetus rhizophagoides (Walk.) (Cu-
cujidae):
Bamboo -.------------------.--
Lamprosema schistisemalis Hamps. (Py-
raustidap):
Cultleya sp. (orchid) -----------------
Laspeyresia memnbrosa Hein. (Olethreu-
tidae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite)-------------
Laspeyresia splendana (Hbn.) (Olcthreu-
tidae):
Castainea sp. (chestnut)-------------
Leperisinus fraiini (Panz.) (Scolytidae):
Frarinus sp. (ash). ------------------
Lepidosaphes alba (Ckll.) (Coccidne):
Malanihot esculenta (cassava)----------
Lepidosaphes auariculata (Green) (Cocci-
dae):
Codiaezum sp. crotonn) ----------------
Lepidosaphes philococcus (Ckll.) (Cocci-
due):
C actus ------------ --. -------------..
Cereus vnctoriensis (cactus) ----------
Cereus sp -- -- ----------------- -----
Lemaireocereus d umortieri (cactus) -._
Lemaireocereussp.......------------
Myrtfillocactus geometrizans (cactus) -
Pachycereus mayginatus. (organpipe-
cactus).
Lepidosaphes tuberculala Malen. (Coc-
cidae):
Cymbidium sp. (orchid)--------------
Lepidosaphes unilnoba (Kuw.) (Coccidae):
Alyi ia oliraeformis mailee alyxia) -----
Leptorhoarsu distanlis Drake (Tingitidae):
Ficus calrica (ft.) --------------------
Leptoplhobia aripa (Bdv.) (Pieridie):
Brassica oleracea botrytis (cauliflower)-
Lactuca sativa (leti uce) --------------
Leptostvlus argentatus Duv. (Ceramby-
cidac):
Terminalia sp ------- ------
Leucaspis cockertlii (deCharm.) (Cocci-
dae):
Dendrobiu irn thyrsiflorum (orchid)----
Epidendru m sp. (orchid)..----------
Leucinodes elegantalis Guen. (Pyrausti-
daa):
Lycopersicon esculentumi (tomato)___-
Lichtensia lutea (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Codiaeum sp. (croton)--....--.----.--


Country of origin


M exico-----------.....-

Brazil---_. .
Guatemala---------
Mexico -------.------

Cuba, Mexico_.---


Mexico .--- ---..----.

Guatemala ----------.

Dutch East Indies, Java.

Venezuela ------------

Mexico.-----------

Japan, Portugal -------..
England ----------....-
British Honduras, Cuba-

Hawaii----------------

Mexico -..------------
--.--do- --------
..-.. do....- ---------
---. do-..- ...--..-.---.
.- do-.-- --- ---
--.--do. ----------- -
----do-...------..---..----


England.-----------

Hawaii--.-.-.-.-.--.-.
Guatemala...........
Mexico ------------
---do ----------

C uba -------- -..-----..

Costa Rica -------- -
Honduras. ---------

Mexico -------............--
--.-do....-...-----.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Con-
sump-
tion


2

1
2
1

7,067



1


Non-
entry


Prop-
aga-
tion


Collected in-


Tex.


Ariz.


Ariz., Calif.,
N. Y., Tex.,
Vt.
Ariz.

Tex.

La.

N. J.

Calif.

Hawaii, N. Y.
N. Y., Pa.
D. C., Fla.*

Calif.*

N. J., Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.


Calif.*, Hawaii,
N.J.
Calif.*
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.

Calif.*
Calif.*

Tex.


1 1-I.....-I Tex.


i


6 ......I --








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 17


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Insect and host


Ligyrocoris aurivilliana (Dist.) (Lygaei-
dae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple)---------
Brassica chinensis (pakchoi) ---------
Brassica sp. (mustard) ---------------
Centaurea cyanus (bachelorbutton) -
Lactuca satira (lettuce)-------------
Orchid.----------- --- ---- ---
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ----------
Portulaca sp. (purslane) ...---------.-
Ligyrocoris nitidicollis (Stal) (Lygaeidae):
Cereus victoriensis (cactus).-----------
Citrus aurantifolia (lime)--------------
Lineodes integra (ZeU.) (Pyraustidae):
Lycopersicoon esculentum (tomato)-----

Lineodes triangulalis Moschler (Pyrausti-
dae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper)--.......
Liriomyza flareola Fall. (Agroiyzidac):
Brassica chinensis (white greens).-.-.
Brassica okleracca acephala (kale.) ...---.
Brassica sp. (mustard) -..---------- -
Coriandrum satiru m (coriander).....-
Lophocaterespusillus (Klug) (Ostomidae):
Gladiolus sp ------ -- ----------------
Juglan8s sp. (walnut) ---------------
Lorita abornana chatka Busck (Phaloni-
idae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) -------
Lycopersicon esculenit um (tomato)- _.
Lyctoxylon japonum ReiLL. (Lyctidac):
Bam boo-------..........-.......... ..
Lygaeas guatemalanus Dist. (Lygaeidac):
Swietenia mahogani (mahogany)......
Lygaeus vittisculis Stal (Lygaeidae):
Orchid---------- .........-----------......
Lygus oblineatus (Say) var. (Miridae):
Spinacia oleracea (spinach) -----...---.
Lygus pratensis (L.) var. (Miridae):
Brassica hirta (white mustard)...---.
Prassica rapa (turnip)................
Poriulaca oleracca (purslane) --------
Macrodactylus mexicunus Bts. (Scarabae-
idae):
Capsicum ann auum (pepper) ---....--..-
Alaru-ca testulalis (Geyer) (Pyraustidae):
Canavalia sp --------. -....--.........
Dioclea violacea (mauna lua lei) -----.
Phaseolus sp. (string beau) -..--......


Mlecidea prolixa Stal (Pentatomiidae):
Grass seed ---------.... --.-.. ..... ..
MAelanaspis aliena (Ncwst.) (Coccidae):
Cattleya bouwringiana (orchid) -..-----
Melusina annulata (Mg.) (Melusinidae):
Brassica oleracea botrylis (cauliflower)-
Mfltlusina regelationis L. (Melusinidae):
H erb ... .- -.. -- -.-.... ..... .....
Aletamasius calli:ona (Chcv.) (Curculi-
onidae):
A nanas comn.us (piueapple).----..---
Aletamasius serif eus (Latr.) (Curculioni-
dae):
Alusa paradisiaca sapientum (ba-
nana).
MAetriona profligata (Boh.) (Chrysome-
lidae):
Mixed flowers -------------------....


Country of origin


M exico -..-------------
.-- do --...- .....- .--- ..
---. d o .- ....-------- -
---- do ------------
--- d o .- .......- ...-.. .
--- do------ ------ ----
.....do ..-- --------------.
- -d o - - -
-----d o _.
- .. -do ..- ---------.. -

Cuba, Mexico-------- -


M exico ----------. .-..

Cuba -- -------
---- d o -.-
- do ----------------
.- d o .-- ...- ...-.-... .

Canada ............---------
Australia.----. -----.. ....

M exico ----- ---- --.-.
.-..- .d ---- .-----------. -...

Dutch East Imnli' s, Java

Guatemala..- -

--- d o ---- -- -- ...- -..

M exico--....-.-.. ---....

. d o -- --. .
- --- do ------- --- ----
(- o -ki -------- ---- -

d o ---- -.- -- --

Hawaii-----.-----------............
---- do .-- --- ..... .
Columbia, Dominica,
Dutch Guiana. Ha-
waii, Mexico, Puerto
Rico, TriniJdad.

Union of South Africa..

Guatemala ---- ........

Scotland ..- ..---.

England ---.. -. -. .

Mexico..............

Panama ... -------... -..


Mexico-----------....


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Con- Non- Prop-
sump- ntrn aga-
tion e intry I n


1
1
1
1
1
1"
1


----1 3


......


..----- 1


Collected in-


Tex.
Ariz.
Te\.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.


Tex.
Tex.

Ariz.,
Tex.


N. V.,


Ariz.

N. Y.
N.Y.
N. V.

N. V.

V.1.

Ariz., Tex\.
Ariz.

La., Tex.

N. Y.

Tex.

Ariz.

Calif.
Tex.
Tex.

Tex.


Calif.*
Calif.
Ala., Calif.*,
La., Mass.,
N. Y., Tex.


Md.

Calif.*

N.Y.

N.J.

Tex.


Calif.*


Ariz.


515307-40---z3


. 1








BUREAU OP ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported from July 1,
Continued


1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion entry tion


Micrapate scapularis (Gorh.) (Bostri-
chidae):
Sambucus sp. (elder)----------------
Wood-------------------------------
Micrelus ericae Gyll. (Curculionidae):
Calluna vulgaris (heather)------
Microcerotcrmes eziguus Hagn. (Termiti-
dae):
W ood ------------------------- ---
Monanthia monotropidia Stal (Tingitidae):
Tiilandsia sp. (orchid)---------------
Moneilema opunliae Fisher (Ceramby-
cidae):
Mammillaria celsiana (cactus) --------
AMammillaria sempervivi (cactus).. --
Moodna bisinuella Hamp. (Phycitidae i:
Zea mays (corn).---------------------
MAordellistena cattleyana Champ. (Mor-
dellidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) -.-------------
O rchid- ----. --------------
MorganelUa longispinu (Morg.) (Coccidae):
Dendrobium speclabile (orchid) ------
Grammatophyllum speciosum (orchid).
Myelois ceratoniae Zell. (Phycitidae):
Ceratonia siliqua (St. Jobnsbread)-..
,lyelois venipars Dyar (Phycitidae):
Pithecellobium flezicaule (ebony) ------
.tlyodocha intermedia [)ist. (Lygaeidae):
Cattleya skinnerii (orchid)------------
.Mfyodocha unispinosa Stal (Lygaeidae):
Orchid ------------------------------
Myzus ornatus Laing (Aphiidae):
Erica sp------------------------------
Patrinia palmala......................
Primula sp. (primrose)----------
Tulipa sp. (tulip)------------------
Arabis alternalus Parsh. (Nabidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip)---------------
Brassica sp. (mustard).---------------
Ciecr arietinum (garbanzo)------------
Daphne laureola (spurge laurel) ------
Portulaca oleracea (purslane)----------
Spinacia oleracea (spinach) --.......-.
Aubis annulatus Reut. (Nabidae):
Porlufaca oleracea (purslane)--------
Nabis dentipes Harris (Nabidae):
Lacluca saliva (lettuce) -------------
Nahis punctipennis Blanch. (Nabidae):
Packing .------------------------------
Nasutitermes cornigera Motsch. (Termi-
tidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) -----------
Cedrus sp. (cedar).------------------
Guaiacum officinale (lignumvitae)..
Nemapogon granella (L.) (Tineidae):
Agaricus campestris (mushroom) .-----
Nemocephalus guatemalensis Senna (Bren-
tidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)--
Neoclytus cacicus Chevr. (Cerambycidae):
Guaiacum officinale (lignumvitae) .--
Neoclytus rufus Oliv. (Cerambycidae):
Wood.------------------------------
Neuroclenus litigiosus (Stal) (Aradidae):
Orchid--------------- ---- -------. ---
Niveaspis fenestrata Fcrris (Coccidaei:
.Marsdenia cunduranqo (condorvine)--
Nysius scutellatus Dall. (Lygaeidae):
Myrislicafragrans (nutmeg) ---- -.---
Odonaspis green (Ckil.) (Coccidae):
Bamboo.--..--------. ---------------


M exico-..---...-..-....
-----do -.- ----. .-. .. ---

Scotland--..--.-.........

Nicaragua ------. ...
Mexico-..---------- ...

--.-. do --- ----- --...-..-
- do------- --------- ...

- do. ------ -- -

Brazil, Canal Zone, Co- ---
lombia, Venezuela.
Brazil---- --- --. -.... --.
Australia.... --- ..... "
Philippines ............
Costa Rica ------. -... -...
Mexico .- -----------


---- do -------------
Canada.....------------.......
British Columbia.....--
Canada --------.-----
England ---------------
M exico------------------
---. do_-----------------
----- do- .-.-.-- -----------
Canada ---------------
M exico------------------
-- -d-- -- --. -- do

.---- do ------------

.--.- do_------------------
Chile.------------------

Colombia, Costa Rica--
Costa Rica.---.---.-..--
Nicaragua. ---------
Canada------------

Guatemala, Panama.-

Honduras, Panama --.-
Trinidad -------...----.


1
1""


Guatemala .- .....--.-.----- I-----.
Peru------------- ------
Guadeloupe.---------------

HawaiiU-....-----..--..---


1
1
1
1
1
1



1


2
. .


N. Y.
Ariz.,
N.Y
Mass.


Ill.,


N.J.
Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex

N.J.
N.J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
Tex.
Tex.

Tex.
Wash.
N.J.
Wash.
N. Y.

Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Wash.
Tex.
Ariz.

Tex.
Tex.
N. Y.

Calif.*', N. J.
N. Y.
Calif.*
Wash.

N. Y., 'rex.
N. Y.
N.Y.
Tex.

N.Y.
P.R.
Calif.*


18








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reputed from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sumnp- try aga-
tion ery tion


Odoiaspia saccharicaulis (Zehnt.) (Cocci-
dae):
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane) -
Ogdoecosta biannularis (Boh.) (Chrysome-
lidae):
Orchid-------------------------------
Opatrinus gemellUus (Oliv.) (Tenebrioni-
dae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)-----------------
Opsius atadogalua Fieb. (Cicadellidae):
Chrysanthemum sp-..---------------.
Gardenia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine).
Ora sexlineata Chev. (Cyphonidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens)------
Orchidophilus aterrimnus Waterh. (Curcu-
lionidae):
Orchid-------------------------------
Orchidophilus peregrinator Buch. (Cur-
culionidae):
Phalaenopsia amabilis (orchid).---..--
Vanda caerulea (orchid) ----.-------.-
Pachnaeus litus Germ. (CurcuiUonidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens) .----
Pachycoris torridus (Scop.) var. (Penta-
tomidae):
Orchid.------------------------- --..
Pachyzancla periusalis (Wlk.) (Pyrausti-
dae):
Solanum meloigena (eggplant) --------
Pagiocerus rimnosus Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Mimulus moscrhatus ------------------
Zea mays (corn) -------------------
Palaeopus costicollis Marsh. (Curculioni-
dae):
Dioscorea sp. (yam)------------------
Ipomoea baoatas (sweetpotato) --------
Pantomorus zanthographus Germar (Cur-
culionidae):
Vitis sp. (grape) -------------------.-
Parlatoria blanchardi Targ. (Coccidae):
Phoenix dactylifera (date).---------
Parlatoria cinerea Hadden (Coccidae):
Citrus medico (citron)---------
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) ----------
Citrus sinensis (orange) -------..--...
Parlatoria crotonis Doug. (Coccidae):
Codiaeum sp. crotonn) ----------------
Parlatoria oleae (Colvee) (Coccidae):
Prunue domestic (plum).-----------
Pyrus communis (pear) --------------
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus Ldgr. (Cocci-
dae):
Trichoglottis philippine nsis (orchid) -
Vanda hookeriana (orchid) ----------
V'anda teres --------------------------

Vanda teres alba_ .... .....
V anda teres andersoni .................
Vanda sp ------....---...-.. ..-------
Pectinophora gossypieUa (Saund.) (Gel-
echiidae):
Gossypium sp. (cottonseed)....------...

Gossypium sp. (seed cotton)_----
Gossypium sp. (cotton) (boll)----
Gosypium sp. (cotton) (oil mill
motes).
Hibiscus esculentus (okra)........----


Guatemala.-----------

Mexico.-----------------


Venezuela.------------.-. ------ ------
Mexico--.--------------- 1 ----.
-....do-------------.................. ----.-
Cuba ----.------------. 1 ----.-

Thailand..------ ------ -- ... -- .---

Philippines .--...-. ......-..----.-
----. do --- --- -- .-- --- ---


Cuba -.----


...-


Cuba ------------------........... 4
Colombia.-------------- I
Peru----..------...--------- I

Honduras-------------- 1
Trinidad-----. ---- -----



Iran--- ------ ------- ------


Palestine--------------- 4
Trinidad.-----------------
Argentina, Bahamas, 1
Brazil.
H awaii--.--------------- .. -----
Argentina. -------------- 7
----do------------------

Philippines --------- --
Philippines, Sumatra --.-----
India, Philippines, I...----
Sumatra.
Philippines---------.-- 1
Japan ---------------- I
India, Philippines, Su- 1
matra.

American Virgin Is- 9
lands, Brazil, Hawaii,
Mexico, Puerto Rico.
Antigua, Mexico ---.... 6
Hawaii ....-------------.--- 1
M exico-----------------. 1
Puerto Rico---------............ 1


......


1

1


1
2

7

1
8



I


N.Y.

Tex.

N. J.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.

Hawaii.*

Calif.*,
Hawaii.'
Calif.'
N.Y.

Tex.


La., N. Y.
N. Y.
N.J., N.Y.


N.Y.
Ala.,
Pa.


Mass.,


La.
N. Y.
Calif.'
Fla.*
Fla.*, Mass.

Calif.*
N.Y.
N.Y.

Hawaii.*
Calif.*,
Hawaii.*
Calif.*,
Hawaii.,'
N.J.
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.
Calif.*, Ha-
waii.*

Calif.', D. C.,
Fla.*' La.,
P. R., Tex.
Fla.*, Tex.
Calif.*
Tex.
N.Y.


Mexico


---- i -


5 .-....- .
......-








20 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pesis collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Insect and host




Phaedon purpurea (Linell) (Chrysoineli-
dae):
Brassica chinensis (white chard) ------
Phelomerus aberrans (Sharp) (Bruchidae):
Cassia javanica (appleblossom senna)
Cassia moschata -------- ----------
Phenacaspis eugeniae sandiwichensis Full.
(Coccidae):
Cycas reroluta (sago cycas).. -.------.
Phenacoccus gossypii Towns. & Ckll.
(Coccidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) -----------
Chrysanthemum sp-...------.--------..
Hibiscus sp -.---..------------------
Mfentha sp. (mint)..------------------
Pelargonium sp. (geranium) --...------
Phyllotreta pusilla Horn (Chrysomelidae):
Brassica oleracea capitata (cabbage) -
Brassica rapa (turnip)----------------
Daucus carola satima (carrot)--------
Lactuca satira (lettuce)--------------
Raphanus satirus (radish)----------
Phyllotreta vittata discedens Weise (Chrys-
omelidae):
Brassica chinersis (white greens) -----
Brassica oleracea acephala (kale)-------
Phymata pennsylranica coloradensis Mel.
(Phymatidae):
Portulaca oleracea (purslanp) ..........
Physonota picticollis Bob. (Chrysomel-
idae):
B rom eliaceae -- ------------- ----. -
Pilophornpsis hrachypterus Popp. (Miiri-
dap):
Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato) -.-
Pinnaspis minor stracharii Cooley (Coc-
cidap):
5Musa paradisiaca sapient um (banana)-
Pinnaspis townsendi (C k ll.) (Coccidae):
Aerides falcatum (orchid)-------------
Aerides lawrenciae ------------------
Aerides odoratum -------------------
Aerides quinquevulnera------------
Cyinbidiptm sp. (orchid)------------
Dendrobiumn moschatum (orchid) ------
Dendrobiu m phalaenopsis -------------
Renanthera storiei (orchid) ------------
Trichoglot is brachiata (orchid)--------
Vanda luzonica (orchid) --------------
Vanda merrilli ---------------------
Vanda roxburohi----------------------
Pionea forficalis (L.) (Pyraustidae):
Brassica oleracea capitafa (cabbage) -
Pilyophthorus schwarzi Blackmni. (Scoly-
tidae):
Pin us sp. (pine)---------------------
Placostern us difficilis (Chevr.) (Ceramby-
cidne):
Ananas comosus pineappleo) .--------
Persea americana (avocado) .......
Platyonla rostrana (Walk.) (Tortricidae):
.4 Annans comosus (pineapple -- ...
(Tapsicum annuum (pepper) .---------
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit)..----------
Musa paradisiaca (plantain) -... .- -
Plafnota stultana (Wisim.) (Tortricidae):
Rrassica sp. (mutard) --------------
Capsicum annuum (pepper) ---.---.-.-
Lycopersicon escutentum (tomato) -.
Plalyomus liridigaster Muls. (Coccinel-
lidae):
Zingiber officinale (ginger) -------
Platypus alternans Chapuis (Platypodi-
dae):
Cfdr.s sp. (cedar)-.-----------------.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- 'entry aga-
tion etry ion


M exico ...-- --- ---..-----
Trinidad --------.....--.......
Canal Zonc ----e-

H aw aii ...--- ..... .

Cuba------..-..--.......
M exico.---.---............
Dominican Republic....
M: exico-- -. I.. .
----do-- ----I
....d o . .
---- do--- ------
----- dno ---
do
- do..... .d.o -----.... -
- -- do ---..-.--- -.-. ---..

Cuba --.. -.-. -..-- -
---do ------------

M exico ------.----.--

Guatemala --..-.--...

Mexico-----------------

Trinidad ---. --..... .----
Thailand --- --
Philippines -. -------.
T hailand .- ---. ---..
Philippines---------
Japan---------------
Philippines-------------
Sumatra_-------------
Philippines -.--.- ---- -
- -- -do -------
----do------------
.---do ---- ---
T h ailand ----------------


England.-----------I----.


Mexico --------

----- do----------------
...--do-- ------

- do... ---------
Cuba --------------
-Vdoxo......... .--
--.io..-------------

.-..do.--------
..---do.-------------

JH awaii .-.----.-.. ------

Costa Rica-------..----


1 ------ I------


Ariz.
N. J.
N.J.

Calif."

N.Y.
Ariz.
N.Y.
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.
N.Y.

Tex.

Calif.*

Ariz.

Fla.*

Hawaii.*
Hawaii.
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Calif.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.
Hawaii.
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*

N. Y.

Ariz.

Tex.
Tpx.

Tex.
La.. N. Y.
N. Y.
N. Y.
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Ariz., Tex.

rCalif.*

'N. Y.


------ ------
I _' -'-'








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and icported


from July 1, 1941,
Continued


to June 30, 1942, inclusive-


Country of origin


Platypus exaratus Bldf. (Platypodidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera) Guatemala --...----.-..
Platypus rugulosus Chapuis (Platypodi-
dae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) ---------. Mexico --------.--..---.
Casearia praecox -----------------Venezuela -------...-...
Guaiacum officinale (lignumvitae) -- Guatemala ...---.-----.-
Log- ------------------------- ---- --- MIexico-------- ..---....
Swietenia mahogani (mahogany) -.--- Costa Rice, Mexico .--
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)-. Canal Zone, Guatemala,
Mexico, Panama.
W ood ------ M exico..--.-...........
Polymerus basalis (Reut.) (Miridac):
Chrysanthemumsp ---------------------. do-------...---..-...
Prays endocarpa (Meyr.) (Hyponomeuti-
dae):
Citrus aurantifolia (lime) ---------- Philippines -..........
Citrus limon (lemon) ---.--.-.-..---- Dutch East Indies
Protopulvinaria pyriformis (Ckll.) (Coc-
cidae):
Anacardium occidentale (cashew) ...... Dominican Republic..
Gardenia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine).-. Mexico, Venezuela -..
Lonicera sp. (honeysuckle) .------..-. Bermuda -.-- ....
Pseudaonidia clavigera (C kll.) (Coccidae):
Genipa sp. genipp) ----------------Canal Zone -- -.-- -.-
Hibiscus sp -- -----. ---.-----.------ Hawaii-------- -. -....
Ingasp. ----------------------- CanalZone-- .-.------. -
Myricaria sp --.-----.------------- --- do.............. --- .-.-..
Pseudaonidia tesserata (deCharm.) (Coc-
cidae):
Hibiscus sp-- ----.. --. ------...------- ... Ha ii --.....-----
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis (Green) ((eCoc-
cidae):
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit). ...... ..Ja\ a
Citrus sinensis (orane)---.-- ------- Brazil
Mangifera indica (mango)..........-... -don
7erminalia catappa (Indian-almond)-- Martinii!uo.
Pseudischnaspis alienus (Newst. (Cocci-
dae):
Brassavola glauca (orchid) ...- -. Mexico -- -- -
Cattleya skinneri (orchid) .--------.- Costa Rice. 4alvador: .
Cattleya sp ---------------- --.. --. Costa Rica ....... ....
Odontoglossum sp. (orchid ------ M exici, ..-. -- ...-
Orchid ..- ----...... .... ...... Coita Rir-.
Pseudococcus boninsis (Kuw.)(C,(iccid-wei:
Cymbopogon sp. (lemon gr'm. i T-rniliih.!_
Saccharum officinarum (suarct.in&l Hutal zii:,-. Ciili:i. \'\Ie,\I..
Pseudococcus gahani (Green) (.C('icida: jr.
Citrus limon (lemon) -... .. I ?nm Afri .t.
Psila rosae (F.) (Psilidae):
Daucus carola salirva (carrot -..-. Enclaiii. l:.lan'l
Paslinaca satira (parsnip) .- .. .. Fncla!Id
Pteleobiusvitiatus F. (Scolytidaei:
Ulmus sp. (elm) ----. --. ---- -. -. -. doi ...
Pulvinaria floccifera (Westw.) (Cfnccidacl:
Cymbidium sp. (orchid) .-. .. ,., --.--... --
Pulvinaria urbicola Ckll. (Coccidnac):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) --.---.. Cuba .---------. ----..
Puto mexicanus (Ckll.) (Coccidae':
Cactus ------- ---- --------... .Mx .ico ....------ -- -
Renocis mexicanus Blackmi. (Qmnlytvidae':
Eysqnhardtia sp -- .... do -
Sambucus sp. (elder) -- ....... do ..
W ood----------------- (i n
Rhaaoletis pomonella (Walshi (i[phriti-
dae):
Malus sylrestris (apple) --... ..... do ........-...
Rhigopsidius tucumanus Heller C') (Cur-
culionidae):
Solanum tuberosum (potato) -.... Peru..---.. ....-- .----..
Rhizophagus dominica (Bostrichidae):
Cucurbila sp ------------ --- Belgian Con o ..----....
Rhobonda gaurisana Wlkr. (Glyphiptery-:
gidae): I
Ficivs sp...........................-----------------------.... Guatemala..---.-------....-.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
I
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- e aga-
tion entry tion


1

1


4'


1
3


1


3
1
9

4

1
1


1


1

4
1
1

6


, ] ..-.-.

- -.. i
-- ------
-I 3


6 ---
2 ---


2


Collected in-


N.Y.

Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tax.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.

Calif.*
Calif.*

P.R.
N. Y., Tex.
N. Y.
-N.J.
Calif.*
N.J.
N.J.

Calif.*

N.Y.
Fla.*
Pa.
N-. Y.

Calif.*
Caliif.*, N.J.
N. J.. Tex.
N.J.
P.R.
N.Y.
Fla.*,Tex.
Ma&,.
N-. Y., Tex.
Pa.
N.Y.
N.J.
Fla.*
N.J.
Ill.
N.Y.
Ariz N. Y.

Tex.


STex.


21


Insect and hu.r


I __ __








22 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 80, 1942, inclusive-
Continued

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion ty ion


Rhopalothrips bicolor Hood (Thripidae):
Cactus-------------------------------
Ribua innoxia Hein. (Phycitidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) --------
Riperuia palmarum (Ehrh.) (Coccidae):
Cocoa nucifera (coconut) ---------
Salpingus planirostris F. (Pythidae):
Ulmus sp. (elm)----------------------
Saulaspis graphic (Germ.) (Chryso-
melidae):
V'iis sp. (grape)---------------------
Scirtothrips longipennis (Bagn.) (Thri-
pidae):
Cypripedium sp. (orchid) -------------
Scolylus multistriatus Marsh. (Scoly-
tidae):
ULtmus sp. (elm)._----- ----
Sinoxylon anale Lesne (Bostrichidae):
A reca sp.----------------------------
Derris scandens (Malay jewelvine) -
Derris sp-------------------------

Wood.---------------------------
Sinorylon conigerum Gerst. (Bostrichidae):
Wood ...--.-----. ------------------
Si-nozylon sexdentatum (Oliv.) (Bostri-
chidae):
Slat on cork bundle.------------------.
Sisa m nes contracts Dist. (Lygaeidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple)--------
Sitona lineata L. (Curculionidae):
Rhododendron sp..-------------------
Spathulina hessi (\\ ied.) (Tephritidae):
Uelichrysum sp.. -__- ---- --
Specularius erythrinae Bridwell (Bruchi-
d ae):
Erylhrina caffra.--------------------
Erylhrina constantiana ------...
Stephanoderes brunneus Hopk. (Scoly-
tidae):
Poinciana pulcherrima (flowerfence
poinciana).
Stephanoderes hampei Ferr. (Scolytidae):
Coffea sp -..-----------. ---------....-
Stephanoderes trinitatis Hopk. (Scoly-
tidae):
Ormosia coutinhoi ...............
Sternachetus mangiferae (F.) (Curculio-
nidae):
Ala ngifera indica (mango) -----.---
Stilodes fuscolineata (Stal) (Chrysome-
lidae):
Banana debris-----------------
Stolas illustris (Chevr.) (Chrysomelidae):
MAlusa paradisiaca sapientu m (banana)
Systena basalis (Duv.) (Chrysomelidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens)----.-
Brassica sp. (mustard) -..--...........
Chrysanthemum coronaium (crown-
daisy).
Tadius trirh inoides Pascoe (Curculionidae):
Cypripedium haynaldian u m (orchid).-
Tzniolhrips ericae (Hal.) (Thripidae):
Calluna vulgaris (heather).-------
Taniothrips hawaiiensis (Morg.) (Thripi-
dae):
Bougainvillea sp --..- --. ----- --- -.....
Taniothrips simplex (Morison) (Thrip-
idae):
Gladiolus sp--------------------..........................
Talponia balesi Hein. (Olethreutidae):
Annona cherimola (cherimoya).....--
Taphroderes sexmaculalus Boh. (Bren-
tidae):
Swietenia mahogani (mahogany).....


Mexico-..---------------- 1
Cuba -----------------24
Hawaii ----------------- 5
England--------------- 1

Argentina--------------- 1

England--------------- -------

---do -..---------------- 2
Malaya (British)..-.--- 1
.... do.-----.----------- 2
Malaya (British), Phil- 6
ippines.
India------------------.... 3
...-- do-------- -------- --...-.

Portugal---------------- I
Mexico--.-------------- 38
British Columbia--. .. ----.-


Union of South Africa._-

-----do .. ----------
------do --------.------.

M exico-.----------...--.

Canada-----------------

British Guiana ---..---

Hawaii-----------------

Costa Rica.--------
British Honduras ...
Cuba-----------------
--....--.do------- ---
._-do........----.-.---

Philippines------------
Scotland...--.........-

H awaii .-------...-- ----

Mexico-- ---------
--..--do .-----..--.--. ----.

Costa Rica ---...--


1
1


1
1


Tex.
La., N. Y.
Calif.*
N.Y.

N.Y.

Hawaii.*

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Mich., N. Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.
Tex.
Wash.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.

Ariz.

Minn.

Mass.

Calif.*

La.
Fla.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Calif.*
N.Y.

Calif.*

Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.








SERVICE ANVD REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 23


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 80, 1942, inclusive-
Continued

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion entry tion


Targionia bromeliae ("Newst." Leon)
(Coccidae):
Ananas comosus (pineapple) ---------
Targionia hartii (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Dioscorea sp. (yam)---------

Targionia sacchari (CkUl.) (Coccidae):
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane) --....--
Teleonemia scrupulosa Stal (Tingitidae):
Chrysanthemum sp ------------------
Tenthecoris bicolor Scott (1Miridae):
Cattleya mossiae (orchid). -.-----.-.---
Cattleya sp. (orchid) ---......---------

Epidendrum sp. (orchid) ...--...--------
Laelia sp. (orchid) .....---..----.----
Oncidium sp. (orchid)--------------
Orchid.--.- ---------....-----------
Tesserocerus dejeani Chapuis (Platypo-
didae):
Guaiacum officinale (liEnumvitae)----
Swietenia mahogani (mahogany)...---
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)-
Tetraleurodes acaciae (Q.) (Aleyrodidae):
Sophora sp ..-----------. -------------
Tetraleurodes fici Q. & B. (Aleyrodidae):
Ficus carica (fig). ---------- --------
Tetraleurodes ursorum (Ckll.) (Aleyrodi-
dae):
Epigaea repens (trailing arbutus)--
Tetraopes femoratus texanus Horn (Ceram-
bycidae):
Allium cepa (onion)---- --------
Tetrapriocera longicornis (Oliv.) (Bosthi-
chidae):
Swietenia mahogani (mahogany)......
Wood--------- ------------------
Tozotrypana curvicauda Gerst. (Tephri-
tidae):
Carica papaya (papaya) -------....--.-
Trionymus peregrinus (Green) (Coccidae):
A marypis sp --.............
hrionymus sacchari (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane) --
Trogoxylon prostomoides Gorh. (Lyctidae):
Sambucus sp. (elder)-----------------
W ood...----..- --------------------. -
Urbanus proteus (L.) (Hesperiidae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ------
Urodus parvula (Hy. Edw.) (Hyponomeu-
tid ae):
Persea americana (avocado)----------
Vinsonia stellifera (Westw.) (Coccidae):
Brassavola sp. (orchid)---------------
Brassia sp. (orchid)------------------
Cattleya sp. (orchid)-----------------
Haematoxylon campechianum (log-
wood).
Oncidium altissimus (orchid)--------
Stanhopea bucephalus (orchid)-----......-
Xenochalepus omoger (Cr.) (Chrysomeli-
dae):
Bromeliaceae -----------------------
Xyleborus affinis Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Cedrus sp. (cedar).------------------
Swietenia mahogani (mahogany).-----
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)--


Cuba....--.---------
Cuba, Trinidad, Union
of South Africa, West
Indies.
Bahamas, Cuba, Jamai-
ca, Puerto Rico.
Mexico------------
Venezuela---------------
Brazil, Canal Zone, Co-
lombia, Costa Rica,
Venezuela.
Brazil.------.-. -------
.-. -. o-----do .. -- ---------
Trinidad---... -.- -------
Colombia, Mexico, Ven-
ezuela.

Guatemala.. .......
Costa Rica, Honduras .-
Guatemala ..- .-..- ...
M exico.... ----.---- ...
Guatemala..... -.....----.

Nova Scotia.--------... .

M exico .-----------. ----.


._--do.- -------- 3_ ------. ----
do.--- ...--- ... 2 -.-.--


Honduras----- --------- I.. ------


England.-----------
Australia ..---------
Mexico.....---------..----.
-.---do -----------------
-----do- --------

-- do --.-- -----... -
Canal Zone----------
-----do....---..- ..-----.....
.---- do------------
Martinique-------------


American Virgin Islands ....
Canal Zone------------- I---


Guatemala ...--....--...
Costa Rica -----. --...-
Honduras.. -- ----
M exico .-- --.---. -----.


1
1
1


1


i
1
1

1
1


Fla.*
Fla.*,
Pa.


N. Y.,


Fla.*, N. Y.

Tex.
Calif.*, P. R.
Calif.*, N. J.

N.J.
N.J.
N.J.
N. J., Tex.


.......-..-. N.Y.
--- ----- N.Y.
------ ------ N.Y.


Ter.
Tex.

Mass.

Tex.

N.Y.
Tex.

La.
N.J.
Mass.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Ariz.

Tax.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
N.Y.
Fla.*
Calif.*

Calif.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.








BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported fom July 1, 1941,
Continued


to June 30, 1942, inclusive-


Insect and host


Xyleborus confusus Eichh. (Scolytidac):
Cedrus sp. (cedar) --- ------------
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) -----------
Guaiacu-mrn officiriale (lignumvitae).----
Lycopersicon esculent u m (tomato) -
Swietenia mahogani (mahogany)------
Tabebuia donnell-smnithii (primavera).
Xyleborus fuscatus Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Cedrus sp. (cedar)----. --------------
Jacaranda aculijolia (jacaranda) ------
Xyleborus propi nquus Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Citrus aurantijolia (lime) -------------
Guaiacum officinale (lignumvitae) -....
Log ---------------------------------
Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato).... -
Swictenia mahogani (mahogany) ------
Tabebuia donnell-smnithii (primavera)..
X ileborus sacchari Hopk. (Scolytidae):
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane) ..
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)-.
Xyleborus torqualus Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Guaiacum officinale (lignumvitae) --. -
,Suietenia mahogani (mahoeany)..--.-
Xylion adustus (F.) (Bostrichidac):
Entandrophragma sp--.---------------
Swi/tenia mahogani (mahogany).--...
Xylobiopslexanus (Horn) (Bostrichida,):
In bag containing avocados -----
Xvlopsocus capucin us( F.) (Bostrichidae):
Derris sp .--------- -- -..--....-
Zohrotes suhjascialus (Boh.) (Bruchidae)-
Alliun cepa (onion) .--.------------..
All'unm .airum garlicc ) .----------.
4Arrchis hypogaea (peanut)..----------
],can .--. -- -.--...---- --. .-- .. ---

Panicum maximum (guineagrass).. ---
Phaseolus lunalus macrocarpus (lima
bean).
Phaseolus vulgaris (kidney bean).---..
Pisum sativum (pea) ------..--.----. -
Pisum sp. (yellow pea) --------------
Portulaca oleracea (purslane) -------..
.Saccharum officinarumn (sugarcane).. -
Triticum aestivum (wheat)--------
Vigna sinensis (cowpea).-------------


Country of origin


I -


Costa Rica----..........-----...
Cuba --- ----
Guatemala. -------------.
:,Ivxico -------- ............----
Costa Rica, Honduras,
Mexico.
Guatemala, Mexico. -

Costa Rica-----------
B razil-- ...---------. -

M exico ..--- ..--. -- ..
Guatemala .---------
M exico------ ---............
d o .-- .-------- .---.
Honduras ---- -----
Guatemala-------- ..........----.
H aiti .- -..----- ..-.-...
Guatemala -------------
M exico ... ..- --....
Costa Rica, Mexico_..
Gold Coast... ...
do ------------

M exico.----------------

Malaya (British)......

M exico .------- --.-..-..
-. do ------ ----------...
d o .-.-- -- ---. -. --
Guatemala, Mexico,
Peru.
C.ista Rica----- ------
Union of South Africa..

M exico-------- -------
P eru .-- .. ..-....- .
M exico.----. ----------
- -. do ..- ----------- --
- -. -do............. ------ ...-.- .
--- do .- --- .--- .....- .
. -do ---------


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Con- Non- Prop-
aump- entry aga-
tion entry tion


2

2
1
1
3
!
2



3
3

1
1

1

1


1
5


1
1
1
1" i


1


2


1


2

1

1



i-


Collected in--


N.Y.
N.Y.
N. Y.
Ariz.
N. Y.

N. Y., Tex.

N. Y.
N.Y.

Ariz.
N.Y.
Tex.
Ariz.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Md.
N. Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N. Y.
N. Y.

Tex.

N.Y.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
D. C., Mich.
Tex.
N.Y.
N. Y.

D.C.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Ariz.
Tex.
Tex.
D.C.


24








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and insects


ACACIA:
Acarnlhoscelides dominicanus (Coleoptera)
Acanthoscelides sallaei (Coleoptera)
ADENANTHERA:
Dynatopechus aureopilosus (Coleoptera)
AECHMEA:
Aleuroplatus cococolus (Homoptera)
AERIDIES-See Orchidaceae ,
AGLAONEMA:
Fulvius brevicornis (Hemiptera)
AGARICUS:
Nemapogon granella (Lepidoptera)
ALLIUM CEPA:
Teiraopes femoratlus tem n us (Colpojptera),
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
ALLIUM SATIVU-M:
Zabroles subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
ALSTROEMERIA:
Hofmnannophila pseudo.,/retflla (Le;iidop)lera)
ALYXIA:
Lepidosaphes u niloba (I nmoptera)
AMARYLLIS:
Trionymus peregrinum ( lomopterai
AMYGDALUS PERSICA:
Anas/repha ludens (Diptera)
ANACARDIUM:
Pmlopulvinaria pyrifvi mis (Hnnio;ateri)
ANANAS:
Acroleucus vicinalis (Hemipteran)
Alpheias conspirata (Lep)idoptera1
Carneocephala sagi/tifer7 (H omop' erai
Cossonus canaliculatus (Coleoptera)
Cossonus impressus var (Coleoptera)
Diphaulaca cordobae (Cnlecoptera)
Disonycha anternnaa ((Coleop)tera.'
E&buria brevispinis (Col-,nptera)
Elaphrothrips dampfi (Thysanopjter i
Heraeus gut/a/us (Hemiptera)i
Ligyrocoris aurivillian, (1femijitera)
-Metamasius callizona (Coleoptera)
Placosternus difficilis (Coleoptera)
Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera)
Platypus rugulosus (Cnleoptera)
Ribua innoxia (Lepidolirera'i
Risamnes conlrac/us (H-femipteral
Targionia bromeliae (Homoptera i
ANNONA:
Aspidiotus destructor (' 'omnoptera'
Talponia batesi (Lepidoptera)
ANTHURIUM:
Ceroplastes rubens (Homoptera)
APIUM:
Anuraphis apiifolia (Ilinuoptera)
Forficula auricularia (Orthoptera)
ARACHIS:
Zabroles subfasciat us ColeoI.ite ria)
ARAUCARIA:
Eriococcus araucariue (1-Iomopteia)
ARECA:
Sin xrylon anala (Coleoptera)
ASTROCARYUM:
(occotrypes dactylipeid., (Coleoltera)
BAMBOO:
Asterolecanium bambusae (Homoptera)
Asterolecanium miliaris (Homrnoptera)
Asterolecanium miliaris longum (Homoptera)
Aslerolecaniun m miliaris robust m (Homoptera)
Chaetococcus bambusae (Homioptera)
Dinoderus pilifrons (Coleoptera)
Eucalandra setlulosa (Cnleoptera)
Laemotmetus rhizophaooidics (Coleoptera i
Lyctoxylonjapoanum (Coleoptera)
Odonaspis green (Homoptera)
BAMBUSA:
Astero/ecaniu m bamh-i-,:s.j (Hoinoptern)
BANANA DEBRIS:
Stilodesfuscolincafa (Coleopteraj
BAROSMA:
Chionaspis diosmnae (Hiomoptera)
BEAN:
Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera)
Zabrotes subfascialus (Coleoptera)
BERBERIS:
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Lepidoptera)
BETA CICLA:
Hellula undRlis (Lepidoptera)


BETA VULGARIS:
Aceratagallia robusta (Homoptera)
Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera)
Drasterius liv'ens (Coleoptera)
Eryncphola puncticollis (C'ileoptera)
Heliodinfs bella (Lepidiuptera)
BOUGAINVILLEA:
Acanthoscelides pruininus (Coleop era)
Colpocarena complanala (Ilemipl era)
Haplothrips gowde uyi (Thysanoptera)
Taeniaolhrips hauaiit nsis (Thysanoptera)
BRASSAVOLA-See Orchidaceac
BRASSIA-See Orchidaceae
BRASSICA CAMPESTRIS:
C utorh ynch us pleurostigma (Coleo ptera)
BRASSICA CHINENSIS:
Conoderus laureati (Coleoptera)
Cylasformicarius elegantvlus (Coleol)tera)
Crylopelt is varians (Hem i ptera)
Hefllua phidilealis (Le piloptera)
Hellula undalis (Lepidoptera'
Heteroderes laurenti (Col:optera)
Lii.grocoris arivilliana 'Hnmiptora)
Liriomy:a flareola (Diptera)
Ora -ez/lincala (Coleopteral
Pachnaeus litus (Coleoptera)
Phaedon purpu rta (Coleoptera)
Phyllotreta rittata discedens (Colpo'ltierA
Syslera basalis (Coleoptera)
BRASSICA HIRTA:
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
HIellula undalis (Lpl)idoptera)
Luo.,s pralernsjs var. (Hemiptera1
BRA.SSICA OLERACEA ACEPHALA:
Gynaikolhrips a zli (Thysanoptera)
Haplolhrips gou'dei (Thysanoptera)
Liriomy/za flareola (Dipltera)
Phyllotre/a rittala discedens (Coleoptera',
BRASSICA OLERACEA BOTRYTIS:
Hidlula undalis (Lepidoptera)
l.eplophc.bia aripa (Lepidoptera)
Afelhsiria annulata (Ihomiptera)
BRASSICA OLERACEA ('A.PI'TATA:
(eu/rrhynchus quaduidtris (Coleopterai
Co fo!rachelus senicu/ht. (Colet-opteral
Gnalhofrichus dcndiculatus (Coleoprtra)
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
Hellula undalis (CI.tridnptera)
Phy/llotrea pisilla (Coleoptera)
Picmnea for.ficalis (Lepidoptera)
BRASSICA RAPA:
Ceutorbhynchus pleurosliona (Coleopterag)
Deloyala lecontci (Cole,'ptera)
Dra.slerius livens (Coleoptera)
Epilaehna rairrts/is (Coleoptera'
Geoeoris sonoraen-is (Hemiptera)
Hellula phidilealis ( Le pio pt era)
Hellula undalis (Lepidluptera)
Lygus pratcnsts var. (Hemiptera)
Na'i.s allernalus (Hemiptera)
Phyllotrda psllla (Coleoptera)
BRASSICA SP. (mustard):
Ceralocapsus cubanus (Ilemiptera)
Conotracheltus sen iculus (Coleoptera)
Drasterius lirens (Colenptera)
Rmpoasca abrupt (Homoptera)
Hellu/a phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
lielluia undalis (Lepidoptera)
Ligyrocoris auritilliana (Hemiptera)
Liriomyza flaveola (Diptera)
Nabis alternala Is (Himiptcra)
Platynota stultana (Lepidoptera)
Syslena basalis (Coleoprtera)
BROMELIACEAE:
.Asterolecaniu m epidendri (Homoptera)
Physon ota picticollis (Coleoptera)
Xenochalepus omoger (Coleopteras
CAESALPINIA:
Aranthoseclides dominicanus (Coleoptera)
CAJANUS:
Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera)
CACTACEAE:
Cosmogramma anaustofasciala (Coleoptera)
Cylindrocopturus biradiatus (Coleoptera)
Gerstaeckeria mulillaria (Coleoptera)
Lcpidosaphes philococcus (Honmoptera)


25








BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

Hosts and insects-Continued


CACTACEAE-Continued.
Ligyrocoris nitidicollis (Hemiptera)
,Moneilema opuntiae (Coleoptera)
Pulo merexicanus (Homoptera)
Rhopalo thrips bicolor (Thysanoptera)
CALLUNA:
.l icrelus ericae (Coleoptera)
Taeniothrips ericae (Thysanoptera)
CALOCARPUM:
A.4 nastrepha serpenti-na (Dipt era)
CAMELLIA:
Aleurolrachelus camelliae (Homoptera)
CANAVALIA:
Cosmolyce boeticus (Lepidoptera)
Maruca testulalis (Lepidoptera)
CAPSICUM:
Aceratagallia pallida (Homoptera)
Arreliusalbopunctatus (Hemiptera)
Disonycha argentinensis (Coleoptera)
Epinolia opposite (Lepidoptera)
Gnorimoschema gudmannella (Lepidoptera)
Lineodes triangulalis (Lepidoptera)
Lorita abornana chatka (Lepidoptera)
.Macrodactylus mexicanus (Coleoptera)
Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera)
Platynota rostrana (Lepidopterai
Platynota slultana (Lepidoptera)
Pulvinaria urbicola (Homoptera)
('ARICA:
Homalopalpia dalera (Lepidoptera)
Toxotrypana curricauda f(DipteraW
CASEARIA:
Platypus rugulosus (Coleoptera)
CASSIA:
A canihoscelides alticola (Coleoptera)
Aganaclesis indecora (Lepidoptera)
Caryedon fuscus (Coleoptera)
Phelomerus aberrans (Coleoptera)
CASTANEA:
Clytus arietis (Coleoptera)
Laspeyresia splendana (Lepidoptera)
CATTLEYA-Sep Orchidaceae
(C EDRUS:
Nasutilermes co rnigera (Isoptera)
Platypus alternans (Coleoptera,i
Xyleborus affinis (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus confusus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborusfuscatus (Coleoptera)
CELOSIA:
Euschistus obscurus (Hend ptera)
CENTAUREA:
Ligyrocoris auririlhiana (Hemiptera)
CERATONIA:
Acanlhoacelides ceratioborus (Coleoptera)
A mblycerus piurae (Coleoptera)
AlMyelois cerat.oniae (Lepidoptera)
CEREUS-See Cactaceae
CHRYSANTHEMUM:
Acerataqallia nana (Homoptera)
Frankli niella cephalica (Thysanoptera)
Fulvius bisbistillatus (Hemipteraj
Hypsclonot us fulvus (Hemiptera)
Opsius stactogalus (Homoptera)
Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera')
Polymerus basalis (Hemiptera)
Systena basalis (Coleoptera)
Teleonemia scrupulosa (Hemiptera)
CICER:
Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera)
Callosobruchus maculat Os (Coleoptera)
Nabis alternatus (Hemiptera)
CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA:
.A nastrepha ludens (Diptera')
Chrysomphalus personatus (Homiupt er;ia)
Coccus riridis (Homoptera)
Ligyrocoris nitidicollis (Hemipteru)
Prays endocarpa (Lepidopteia)
Xyleborus propinquus (Coloepter.i)
CITRUS AURANTIUM:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
CITRUS LIMON:
Prays endocarpa (Lepidoptera)
Pseudococcus gahani (Homoptera)
CITRUS MEDICAL:
Parlatoria cinerea (Homoptera)


CITRUS PARADISE:
Anastrepha fraterculus (Diptera)
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Anastrepha mombinpraeoplans (Diptera)
Ana.strepha serpentina (Diptera)
Aonidietta inornata (Homoptera)
Parlatoria cinerea (Homoptera)
Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera)
Pseudaonidia trilobiliformis (Homoptera)
Xyleborus confusus (Coleoptera)
CITRUS RETICULATA:
Aonidiella inornata (Homoptera)
Chionaspis yanonensis (Homoptera)
CITRUS SINENSIS:
Anastrepha fraterculus (Diptera)
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Anastrepha serpentina (Diptera)
Parlatoria cinerea (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis (Homoptera)
CITRUS SP.:
Aleurocanthus woglumi (Homoptera)
COCOS:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
Chrysomphalus personatus (Homptera)
Diaspis cocois (Homptera)
Diocalandra taitensis (Coleoptera)
Ereunetis flaristriata (Lepidoptera)
Heterobostrych us aequalis (Coleoptera)
Ripersia palmarum (Homoptera)
CODIAEUM:
Lepidosaphes auriculata (Homoptera)
Lichtensia iutea (Homoptera)
Parlatoria crotonis (Homoptera)
COELOGYNE-See Orchidaceae
COFFEE:
Ceratitis capitqta (Diptera)
Stephanoderes hampei (Coleoptera)
COLOCASIA:
Corichlodes oaulatis (Lepidoptera)
CORIANDRUM:
Liriomyza flaveola (Diptera)
CRATAEGUS:
Crocidosema plebeiana (Lepidoptera)
CUOURBITA:
Rhizophagus dominiea (Coleoptera)
CYCAS:
Aonidiella inornata (Homoptera)
Phenacaspis eugeniae sandwichensis (Homoptera)
CYDONIA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
CYM BIDIUM-See Orchidaceae
CYMBOPOGCON:
Pseudococcus boninsis (Homoptera)
CYPRIPEDIUM-See Orchidaceae
DAHLIA:
I-Iofmannophila pseudospretella (Lepidoptera)
DAISY:
Euphoria kerni (Coleoptera)
DAPHNE:
Nabfs alternatus (Hemiptera)
DAUCUS:
Agromyza virens (Diptera)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Phyllotreta pusilla (Coleoptera)
Psila rose (Diptera)
DERRIS:
Danoderus biforeolatus (Coleoptera)
Sinorylon armale (Coleoptera)
Xylopsocus capucin us (Coleoptera)
DIOCLEA:
MAfaruca tes/ulalis (Lepidoptera)
DIOSCOREA:
Palaeopus costicoleis (Coleoptera)
Taroionia hartii (Homoptera)
DENDROBIUM-See Orchidaceae
DIANTHUS:
Allocoris incognita (Hemiptera)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
ENTANDROPHRAGMA:
Xrlion adustus (Coleoptera)
EPIDENDRUM-See Orchidaceae
EPIGAEA:
Aleuroplatus myricae (Homoptera)
Tetraleurodes ursoru m (Homoptera)


26








SEFRVICU AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and insects-Continued


ERICA:
_ Myzus ornalus (Homoptera)
ERYTHRINA:
Aspidiotus herculeanus (Homoptera)
Specularius erythrinae (Coleoptera)
EYSONHARDTIA:
Renods amexicanus (Coleoptera)
FICUS:
Aspidiotus spinosus (Homoptera)
Leptopharsa distantis (Hemiptera)
Rhobonda gaurisana (Lepidoptera)
Tetraleurodes fici (Homoptera)
FRAXINUS:
ArgyrotoxaZ conwayana (Lepidoptera)
Leperisinus frazini (Coleoptera)
GARDENIA:
Acrosternum stitica (Hemiptera)
Coccus viridis (Homoptera)
Euphoria kerni (Coleoptera)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Homona patulana (Lepidoptera)
Hypsoprora nogolata (Homoptera)
Opsius stactogalus (Hlomoptera)
ProIopui'Tnaria pyriformis (Homoptera)
QENIPA:
Pseudaonidia clamigera (Homoptera)
GERBERA:
Frankliniella cephalica (Thysanoptera.)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
GLADIOLUS:
Frankliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera)
Lophocaltres pusillus (Coleoptera)
Taeniothrips simplex) (Thysanoptera)
OLEDITSIA:
Bruchidius dorsalis (Coleoptera)
GONGORA-See Orchidaceae
GOSSYPIUM:
Burculatrix thurberiella (Lepidoptera)
Corcyra cephalonica (Lepidoptera)
Pectinophora gossypiella (Lepidopteral
GRAMMATOPHYLLU;\I-See Orchidaceae
GUALACUM:
Nasuitiermes cornigera (Isoptera)
Neoclytus cacicus (Coleoptera)
Platypus rugulosus (Coleoptera)
Tesserocerus dejeani (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus confussws (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus propinquus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus torquatus (Coleoptera)
HAEMATOXYLON:
Vinsonia stellifera (Homoptera)
HELIANTHUS:
Disonycha argentinensis (Coleoptera)
HELICHRYSUM:
Spathulina hessi (Diptera)
HIBISCUS:
Crocidosema plebeiana (Lepidoptera)
Haplothrips gotrdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Pectinophora gossypiella (Lepidoptera)
Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia clavigera (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia tesserata (Homoptera)
INGA:
Pseudaonidia clavigera (Homoptera)
IPOMOEA:
Cylas formicarius (Coleoptera)
Cylas formicarius var. (Coleoptera)
Cylas formicarius eleganlulus (Coleoptera)
Cylas puncticollis (Coleoptera)
Cylas turcipennis (Coleoptera)
Euscepea postfascualus (Coleoptera)
Palaeopus costicollis (Coleoptera)
JACARANDA:
Xyleborus fuscatus (Coleoptera)
JASMINUM:
Aonidiella inoma/a (Homoptera)
JUGLANS:
Lophoeateres pusillus (Coleoptera)
LACTUCA:
Anacentrinus deplanalus (Coleoptera)
Conoderus lividus (Coleoptera)
Disonycha polilula (Coleoptera)
Empoasca abrupta (Homoptera)
Empoasca batatae (Homoptera)
Geocoris sonoraensis (Hemiptera)
Homophoeta lustrans (Coleoptera)


LACTUCA-Continued.
Leptophobia aripa (Lepidoptera)
Ligyrocoris auririlliana (Hemiptera)
Nabis deniipes (Hemiptera)
Phyllorefa pusilla (Coleoptera)
LAELIA-See Orchidaceae
LAGERSTROEMIA:
Dysdercus mimulus (Hemiptera)
LATHYRUS:
Fran klinidlla fort issima (Thysanoptera)
LAURUS:
Aonidia lauri (Homrnoptera)
Chrysomphalus personatus (Homoptera)
LEMAIREOCEREUS-See Cactaceae
LITCHI:
Ceroplagtes rubiens (Homoptera)
LONICERA:
Protopulcinaria pyrifor mis (Homoptera)
LYCASTE-See Orcbidaceae
LYCOPERSICON:
A mphicerns cornutus (Coleoptera)
Callidiu m anen nlau nm hcsperu m (Coleoptera)
Dacus cucurbi.'ie (Diptera)
Dicyphus minirnus (Hermiptera)
Dorylomus brerisclosus (Coleptera)
Epinolia opposila (Lepidoptera)
G(na/hoarichus aciculatus (Coleoptera)
Gnalholricftus denticulatus (Coleoptera)
Gnorimoschif ma gudmannella (Lepidopte-ri)
Heliodinca be la (Lepidoptera)
KeijeTia lycopcrsicella (Lepidoptera'
Leucinodes eleqan/alis (Lepidoptera)
Lineodes inleqra (Lepidoptcraj
Larita abornana cha',a (Lepidoptera)
Pilophoropsis brachyptjrATus (Henmiptera)
Platynota stulana ( Lepidoptera)
Xyleborus confusus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus propinquus (Coleopteral
MALUS:
Arnastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Ceraitlis capiUaa (Diptera)
Rhago!e/is pomonella (Diptera)
MAMMEA:
Anastrepha serpen/ina (Diptera)
Aspidiotus spinosas (Homoptera)
MAMMILLARIA-See Cactaceae
MA- NGIFE R A:
Anaf/repha ludens (Diptera)
Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans (Diptera)
Cerafifis capilala (Diptera)
Pseudaonidia /rilobitiformis (Homoptera)
Sternochelus mangiferae (Coleoptera)
MANIHOT:
Lepidosaphes alba (Homoptera)
iMARSDENLX:
NAireaspisft nestrata (Homoptera)
MEDICAGO:
Colias eury'thcme (Lepidoptera)
Draeculacephal.a minerca (Homoptera)
Epilachna rariveslis (Coleoptera)
MENTHA:
Phenacoccus gassy pii (Homoptera)
MILTONIA-See Orchidaceae
MIMULUS:
Pagiocerus rimosus (Coleoptera)
MUCUNA:
Dynalopechus aureopilosus (Coleoptera)
MUSA PARADISIACA:
Eumecosomyia nubila (Diptera)
Platynota ro.trana (Lepidoptera)
MUSA PARADISIACA SAPIENTUM:
Adraneothrips tibialis (Thysanoptera)
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
Meta masius service as (Coleoptera)
Pinnaspis minor strachani (Homoptera)
S/olas illustris (Coleoptera)
MUSCARI:
BR ,helia maroca'ana (Homoptera)
MYRISTICA:
Nysius scutellalus (Hemiptera)
MYRICARIA:
Pseudaonidia clacigera (Homopttra)
MYRTILLOCACTUS-See Cacraceae
NARCISSUS:
Endrosis lacteella (Lepidoptera)


27








BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE.


Hosts and insects-Continued


NERIUM:
Haploth rips gowudeyi (Thysanoptera)
ODONTOGLOSSUM-See Orehidaccae
ONCIDIU1MI-See Orchidaceac
ORMOSIA:
Stephanoderes trinitatis (Coleoptera)
ORNITHOGALUM:
Ilaplolthrips nigricornis (Thysanoptera)
OR-YZA:
Chilo simplex (Lepidoptera)
Corcyra cephalonica (Lepidoptcrai)
ORCHIDACEAE:
Acrolophus ferridus (Lepidoptera)
Aeolus pulchellus (Coleoptera)
Anaphothrips orchidaceus (Thysanoptera)
Anaphothrips orchidii (Thysanoptera)
Anastrepha siriata (Diptera)
Aonidiella eremocitri (Homoptera)
Aspidiolus diffinis (Homoptera)
Asterolecanium epidendri (Homoptera)
Capaneus odiosus (Hemiptera)
Chrysomphalus nulliporus (Homoptera)
Chrysomphalus umboniferus (Homoptera)
Clerada apicicornis (Hemiplera)
Conchaspis angraeci (Homoptera)
Conotrachelus vaso (Colccptera)
Cryphula apicatus (Hemiptern)
Cryphula fascialus (Hemiptera)
Cryptarnorpha desjardinsi (Coleoptera)
Deloyala gutlata (Coleoptera)
Empoasca phaseola (Homrnoptera)
Eucalandra selulosa (Coleoptera)
Eurycipitia vestitus (Hemiptera)
Eu.rytoma orchidearumn (Hymenoptera)
Erptochiomera tu minens (Hemiptera)
Furcaspis biformis (Homoptera)
Galgupha pu nctifera (Hemiptera)
Gonatas typicus (Hermiptera)
IJercinothripsfemoralis (Thysanoptera)
Lamprosema schistisemnialis (Lepidoptera)
Lepidosaphes tuberculata (Homoptera)
Leucaspis cockerelli (Homoptera)
Ligyrocoris aurivillianus (Hemiptera)
Lygaeus rittisculis (Hemiptera)
Melanaspis aliena (Homoptera)
Mordellistena cattleyana (Coleoptera)
Morganella long.ispina (Homoptera)
Mlyodocha intermedia (Hemiptera)
Aiyodocha unispinosa (Hemiptera)
Nasulitermes cornigera (Isoptera)
Neuroctenus li/igiosus (Hemiptera)
Ogdoecosta biannularis (Coleoptera)
Opatrinus gemellus (Coleoptera)
Orchidophilus aterrimus (Coleoptera)
Orchidophilus peregrinator (Coleoptera)
Pachycoris torridus var. (Hemiptera)
Parlatoria pseudaspidiot us (Homoptera)
Pinnaspis tou.'nsendi (Homoptera)
Pseudischnaspis alienus (Homoptera)
Pulvinaria floccifera (Homoptera)
Scirlothrips lonpipennis (Thysanoptera)
Tadius erirhinoides (Coleoptera)
Tenthecoris bicolor (Hemiptera)
Vinsonia slellifera (Homoptera)
PACHYCEREUS-See Cactaceae
PANIC UM: e
C!ymus 'irescens (Hemiptera)
Zabro/es subfascialus (Coleoptera)
PASSIFLORA:
Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera)
PASTINACA:
Psila rose (1)ipte'ra)
PATRINIA:
Myzi's ornatus (Homopteran
PELARGONIUM:
Phenacoccus gossypii (Hnrnoptora'
PELLICIERA:
Anpidiolus herculeanus (Homnpters)
PERSEA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
Aspidiotus spinosus (Homoptera)
Caulophilus latinasus (Coleoptera)
Ceratliis capital (Diptera)
Chryjsomphalus per.wonatus (Ilornoptera)
(C'onitrachelus aguacatae (Coleoptera)


PERSEA-Continued.
Conotrachelus perseae (Coleoptera)
Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera)
Euxesta sligmatias (Diptera)
H-eilipus trifasciatus (Coleoptera)
Placosternus difficilis (Coleoptera)
Urodus parrula (Lepidoptera)
PHALAENOPSIS-See Orchidaceae
PHASEOLUS AUREUS:
Callosobruch us chinensis (Coleoptera)
Callosobruch us maculalus (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS LUNATUS MACROCARPUS:
Epinotia opposite (Lepidoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS MUNGO RADIATUS:
Callosobruchus mnaculatus (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS VULGARIS:
Dacus cucurbitae (Diptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS SP. (string bean).
Dacus cucurbitae (Diptera)
Epilachna varivestis (Coleoptera)
Epinotia opposite (Lepidoptera)
Ligyrocoris aurivilliana (Hemiptera)
Maruca lestulalis (Lepidoptera)
Urban us proteus (Lepidoptera)
PHOENIX:
Parlaloria blanchardi (Homoptera)
PHYSALIS:
Cylasformicarius elegantulus (Coleoptera)
Gnorimoschema laverniella (Lepidoptera)
Heliothis subflexa (Lepidoptera)
PINUS:
Aonidia pinicola (Homoptera)
Chapuisia mexicana (Coleoptera)
Pityophthorus schwarzi (Coleoptera)
PIPER:
Aonidiella inornata (Homoptera)
PISUIM:
Bruchus emarginatus (Coleoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
PITHECELLOBIUM:
Acanthoscelides flexicaulis (Coleoptera)
Acanthoscelides julian us (Coleoptera)
Acanlhoscelides limbatus (Coleoptera)
Myelois venipars (Lepidoptera)
PODALYRIA:
Bruchidius versicolor (Coleoptera)
POINCIANA:
Aganactesis indecora (Lepidoptera)
Stephanoderes brunneus (Coleoptera)
POPULUS:
Dorytomus brevisetosutis (Coleoptera)
PORTULACA:
Callosobruchus maculatus (Coleoptera)
Disonycha arizonae (Coleoptera)
Drasterius livens (Coleoptera)
Exitianus obscurinerris (Homoptera)
Frankliniella fortissimona (Thysanoptera)
Heliodines bella (Lepidoptera)
Lacon leseleuci (Coleoptera)
Ligyrocoris aurivilliiana (Hemiptera)
Lygus pratensis var. (Hemrniptera)
Nabis alternatus (Hem iptera)
Nabis annulatus (Ioemiptera)
Phymala pennsylvanica coloradensis (Hemiptera)
Zabrores subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
PRIMULA:
MAyzus ornatus (Homnoptera)
PROSOPIS:
Acanthoscelides cerntioborus (Coleoptera)
A.4cmaeodera gibbula delumhrbis (Coleoptera)
Laspeyresia mcembros. (Lepidoptera)
PRUNUS:
Parlaforia oleae (Hornoptera)
PSIDIUM:
Anastrcpha mombinpraeoptans (Diptera)
Anaslrepha suspense (Diptera)
Ceratitis capiatas (Diptera)
Coccus viridis (Homoptera)
PUNICA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Caulophilus latinasus (Coleoptera)
PYRUS:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Parlatoria oleae (Homoptera)


28







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and insects-Continued


QUERCUS:
Andricus cha mpioni (Hymenoptera)
Andricus mexicanun (Hymenoptera)
Biorhiza solita (H ymenoptera)
Conotrachelus integer (Coleoptera)
Drospetasum (Hymenoptera)
Forficula aLricularia (Orthoptera)
RADICULA:
Draeculacephala minerva (Homoptera)
RAPHANUS:
Hellula undalis (Lepidoptera)
PhyIlotreta pusilla (Coleoptera)
RENANTHERA-See Orchidaceae
RHODODENDRON:
Amphorophora rhododcndri (Homoptera)
Dalopius marginatus (Coleoptera)
Dialeurodes chittendeni (Homoptera)
Epitrix suberinita (Coleoptera)
Sitona lineata (Coleoptera)
TRIBES:
Epochra canadensis (Diptera)
RICINUS:
Falconia caduca (Hemiptera)
ROSA:
Chrysomphalus personatus (Homoptera)
Coccus viridis (Homoptera)
FranklinieUlla cubensis (Thysanoptera)
Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera)
ROYSTONEA:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
BACCHARUM:
Odonaspis saccharicaulis (Homoptera)
Pseudococcus boninsis (Homoptera)
Targionia sacchari (Homoptera)
Trionymus sacchari (Homoptera)
Xyleborus sacchari (Coleoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciat us (Coleoptera)
SALVIA:
Aylax salviae (Hymenoptera)
SAMBUCUS:
Amphicerus cornutus (Coleoptera)
Micrapate scapularis (Coleoptera)
Renocis mexicanus (Coleoptera)
Trogoxylon prostomoides (Coleoptera)
SAPONARIA:
Hypselonolus interruptus (Hemiptera)
SAPOTE:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Anastrepha serpentina (Diptera)
SAXIFRAGA:
Acalypta inera (Hemiptera)
SCHEELEA:
Caryobruchus buscki (Coleoptera)
SCHOMBURGKIA-See Orchidaceae
SEMPERVIVUM:
Acalypla mera (Hemiptera)
SERJANIA:
Dinoderus bifoveolatus (Coleoptera)
SOIL:
Conotrachelus integer (Coleoptera)
Cuculio q-griseae (Coleoptera)
SOLANUM MELONGENA:
Pachyzancla periusalis (Lepidoptera)
SOLANUM TUBEROSUM:
Epicaerus cognatus (Coleoptera)
Phigopsidius tucu manus (?) (Coleoptera)
SOPHORA:
Diaspis texensis (Homoptera)
TetraleuTodes acaciae (Homoptera)
SPINACIA:
Deloyala gultata (Coleoptera)
Lygusoblineatus var. (Hemiptera)
Nabis alternatus (Hemniptera)
SPONDIAS:
Aspidiotus herculeanus (Homoptera)
STANHOPEA-See Orchidaceae


SWIETENIA:
Hypsipyla grandella (Lepidoptera)
Lygaeus guatemalanus (Hemiptera)
Platypus rugulosus (Coleoptera)
Taphroderes sexmaculatus (Coleoptera)
Tesserocerus dejeani (Coleoptera)
Tetrapriocera longicornis (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus affinis (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus confusus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus propinquus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus torquatus (Coleoptera)
Xylion adustus (Coleoptera)
SYMPLOCARPUS:
Forficula auricularia (Orthoptera)
TABEBUIA:
Acanthoderes circumflexa (Coleoptera)
Prenlus anchorage (Coleoptera)
Prentus mexicanus (Coleoptera)
Cossonus canaliculatus (Coleoptera)
Laemophloeus suturalis (Coleoptera)
Nemocephalus guatemalensis (Coleoptera)
Platypus exaratlus (Coleoptera)
Platypus rugulosus (Coleoptera)
Tesserocerus dejeani (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus affinis (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus confusus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus propinqu us (Coleoptera)
Xylcborus subaffinis (Coleoptera)
TABERNAEMONTANA:
Dialeurodes kirkaldyi (Homoptera)
TAMARINDUS:
Caryedon fuscus (Coleoptera)
TERMINALIA:
Aspidiotus destructor (Hornoptera)
Elaphidion irroratum (Coleoptera)
Leploslylus aroentatus (Coleoptera)
Pseudnonidia trilobiliformis (Homoptera)
TETRAPLEURA:
Callosobruchust maculatus (Coleoptera)
THE0BROMA:
Corcura cephalonica (Lepidoptera)
THUJA:
Cinara tujafilina (Homoptera)
TILLANDSIA:
Monanthia monolropidia (Hemiptera)
TRITIUM:
Zabroles subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
TULIPA:
Myzus ornalus (Homoptera)
ULMUS:
Clytus arielis (Coleoptera)
Pteleobius vittatus (Coleoptera)
Salpingus planiroslris (Coleoptera)
Scolytus mulfistrialus (Coleoptera)
VANDA-See Orchidaceae
VICIA:
BTruchus dentipes (Coleoptera)
Br uchus dentipes ochraceosignatus (Coleoptera)
Bruchus hamalus (Coleoptera)
VIGNA:
Callosobruchus maculatus (Coleoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
VITIS:
Pantomorus xa nihographus (Coleoptera)
Saulaspis graphic (Coleoptera)
VOANDZELA:
Callosobruchus subinnotalus (Coleoptera)
ZEA:
Agrolis vetnfusa (Lepidoptera)
Callosobruchus maculalus (Coleoptera)
Chirothrips aculeatus (Thysanoptera)
Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera)
Eumecosomyia nubila (Diptera)
Eux esta sororcula (Diptera)
Euxesta stigmatias (Diptera)
MAoodna bisinuella (Lepidoptera)
Paciocerius rimosus (Coleoptera)
ZINGIBER:
Platyomus lividigaster (Coleoptera)


29







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Hosts unknown


BAG CONTAINING AVOCADOS:
Xylobiops texanus (Coleoptera)
EXCELSIOR IN BOX OF GRAPES:
Heteroderes rufangulus (Coleoptera)
FLOWERS:
Cyrtopeltis rarians (Hemiptera)
Draeculacephala minerva (Homoptera)
Erynephala puncticollis (Coleoptera)
Metriona profligata (Coleoptera)
GRASS SEED:
Mecidea prolixa (Hemiptera)
HAY:
Hypera meles (Coleoptera)
H1ypera nigrirostris (Coleoptera)
HERB:
Erynephala puncticollis (Coleoptera)
Melusina regelationis (Hemiptera)
LOG:
Prentus anchorage (Coleoptera)
Calydon submetallicum (Coleoptera)
Platypus ruguloasus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus propinquus (Coleoptera)
PACKING:
Drymus sylvalicus (Hemiptera)


PACKING-Continued.
Nabis punctipennis (Hemiptera)
PALM:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
PLANT:
Aleurotrachelus trachoides (Homoptera)
SUCCULENT:
Eumysia maculicula (Lepidoptera)
VEGETABLES:
Erynephala puncticollis (Coleoptera)
WOOD:
Amphicerus cornutus (Coleoptera)
Heterobostrychus aequalis (Coleoptera)
.Aicrapale scapularis (Coleoptera)
Alicrocerotermes exiguus (Isoptera)
Neoclytus rufus (Coleoptera)
Platypus rugulosus (Coleoptera)
Penocis mexicanus (Coleoptera)
Sinozylon anale (Coleoptera)
Sinoxyloan conigerum (Coleoptera)
Sinoxylon sexdentatum (Coleoptera)
Tetrapriocera longicornis (Coleoptera)
Trogoxrylon prostomoides (Coleoptera)


Country of origin and insects


ALGERIA:
Callosobruchus maculatus
Callosobruchus subinnola/lus
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS:
Pectinophora gossypiella
I 'insonia stellifera
ANTIGUA:
Asterolecanium miliaris longum
Pectlinophora gossypiella
ARGENTINA:
A nastrepha fraterculus
Cylasformicarius elegan/ulus
Disonycha argentinensis
Epilachna varivestis
Heteroderes rufangulus
Pantomorus .ran/hographus
Parlatoria cinerea
Parlaloria oleae
Saulaspis Qraphica
AUSTRALIA:
Anaphotbrips orchidii
Lophocateres pusillus
Aforganella longispina
Trion ymus sacchari
BAHAMAS:
Coccus viridis
Frankliniella insular is
Furcaspis biformis
lauplothrips gowdeyi
Parlatoria cinerea
Pseudococcus boninsis
Targionia sacchari
BARBADOS:
Asterolecanium miliaris robustum
Chrysom phalus personal us
BELGIAN CONGO:
Phizophaqus domiinica
BERIMUDA:
Franklin iella insularis
Haplothrips govdqyi
Prolopuleinaria pyrTiformis
BRAZIL:
Anastrepha fraterculus
Ana.itrepha serpentina
Asterolecaniu im epidendri
Colpocarena com planata
Conchaspis angraeci
Corcyran cephalonica
Euryloma orchidearu m
Euscepes postfasciatus
HITypselonotus interruplus
Afordellistena cattleyana
Parlatoria cinerea
Pectinophora gassypiella
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis
Tenthecoris bicolor
Xyleborus fuscalus


BRITISH COLTUMBIA:
A mphorophora rhododendri
Alyzus oraatus
Sitona lineata
BRITISH GUIANA:
Caryedon fuscus
Stephanoderes trinitatis
BRITISH HONDURAS:
Lepidosaphes alba
Stolas illustris
BRITISH WEST INDIES:
Furcaspis biformis
CANADA:
Acalypla mera
Epilrix subcrinita
Forficula auricularia
Lophocateres pusillus
Alyzus ornatus
Nabis allernatus
Nemapogon granella
Stephanoderes hampei
CANAL ZONE:
Acanthoderes circumflera
Acanthoscelides allicola
Aspidiolus diffinis
Aspidiotus herculeanus
Caryobruchts buscki
Coccus viridis
Conchaspis angraeci
Epinolia opposite
Fran/;liniella cephalica
Furcaspis biformis
Haplothrips gowdeyi
Alordellislena cattleyana
Phelomenrus aberrans
Platypus ru.qulaosus
Pse udaonidia clavigera
Ten/hecoris bicolor
1 insomniaa stel/ifera
CHILE:
Calydon submetallicu m
Nabis punctipennis
CHINA:
Callosobruchus maculatus
Ceroplastes rubens
Cylas formicarius elegantulus
Fttlriis brevicornis
COLOMBIA:
Acanlhoscelides dominicanus
Acrolophus fervidus
Anaphothrips orchidaceus
Anaslrepha serpentina
A4sterolecaniu m epidendri
Clerada apicicornis
Conotrachelus nasa
Corcyra cephalonica
Cryph ula fasciatus


30







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Country of origin and insects-Continued


COLOMBIA-Continued.
EAcalandra setulosa
Eurytoma orchidearu m
Furcaspis biformis
Gonatas typicus
Maruca testulalis
Aiordellislena cattleyana
Nasutitermes cornigera
Pagiocerus rimosus
Tenthecoris bicolor
COSTA RICA:
Asterolecanium bambusae
Asterolecanium epidendri
Chrysomphalus umboniferus
Ileilipus trifasciatus
Leucaspis cockerelli
A) yelois ceraloniae
Nasuiitermes cornigera
Platypus aiternans
Platypus rugulosus
Pseudischnaspis alien us
St ilodes fuscolineata
Taphroderes sexmaculal us
Tenthecoris bicolor
Tesserocerus dejeani
Xyleborus affinis
Xyleborus confusus
S Xyleborus fuscatus
Xyleborus torqvatus
7abroles subfasciat us
CUBA:
Adraneolhrips tibialis
Aleurocanthus u'oglumi
Anasthrepha momrbinpraeoptans
Aspidiolus destruclor
Aspidiotus spinosus
Asterolecanium bambusae
Aslerolecanium miliaris
Ceratocapsus cuban us
Coccus viridis
Conoderus laurenti
Crocidosema plebeian
Cylas formicarius
Cylas lormicarius elegantulus
Cyrtopeltis varians
Elaphidion irrorat um
Eumecosomyin nubila
Euscepes postfascial us
Frankliniella cubensis
Gynaikothrips uzeli
Ilaplothrips qou'deyi
Iellula phidilealis
Heteroderes laurenti
Ilomalopalpia do).era
Keiferia lycopersicella
Lepidosaphes alba
Leptostylus argenat us
Lineodes inlegra
Liriomyza flaveo!a
Ora serlineala
Pachnaeus litus
Pachyrancla periusalis
Phenacoccus gos.sypii
Phyllotreta vittata discedens
Plalynotoa rostrana
Pseudococcus boninsis
Pulrinaria urbicoia
Ribua inno.ria
Sustena basalis
Targionia bromehae
Targionia hartii
Targionia sacchari
Xyleborus confusus
CYPRUS:
A. onidia lauri
.4 ylgx sahlviae
DOMIN ICA:
A1aruca test rultaiis
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Acanthoscelides domhinicanus
Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans
A spidiotus destructor
Aspidiotus herculeanus
Coccus viridis
Cylas formicarius
Cylas formicarius var.
Cylas formicarius elegant ulus


DOMINICAN REPUBLIC-Continued.
Phenacoccus gossypii
Protopui inaria puriforrnis
DUTCH EAST INDIES:
Acanthoscelides ceratioborus
Acanthosce!ides dominicanus
Caryedon fuscus
Laemotmetus rhizophagoides
Lyctoxylo n japo n u m
Prays endocarpa
DUTCH GUIANA:
Corcyra cephalonica
Euscepes postfascialtus
Maruca testulalis
DUTCH WEST INDIES:
Acanthoscelides dominican us
Cymus rirescens
Furcaspis biformis
ECUADOR:
Aleurotrachelus trachoides
Corcyra cephalonica
ENGLAND:
A naphoth rips orchidaceus
Argyrotoxa conwayana
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma
Ceutorhynchus quadridens
Clytus arietis
Dalopius marginatus
Dialeurodes chittendeni
Drym us sylvaticus
Hercinothrips femoralis
1 lofmannophila pseudosprelella
Leperisin us fraxini
Lepidosaphes tuberculafa
Afelusina regelationis
Mlyzus ornatus
Pionea forni calis
Psila rose
Pt eleobius vittatus
Pulvinaria floccifera
Salpingus planirostris
Scirtoth rips longipe rn is
Scolytus multistriatus
Trionymus peregrinus
FRENCH INDO-CHINA:
Heteroboslrych us aequalis
GOLD COAST:
Xylion aduetus
G U A DELOUPE:
Nysius scutellatus
GUATEMALA:
Aleuroplatus cococolus
A nastrepha ludens
Aspidiotus de.structor
Asterolecanium bambusae
Asterolecanium epidendri
Brent us anchorago
Prentus mexicanus
Chrysomphalus umboniferus
Cossonus canaliculatus
Eriococcus araucariae
Eurycipilia restit s
Ily psipyla grandella
Laemophloeus suluralis
Lcptopharsa distantis
Lygaeus quatlemalanus
Lygaeus tl illisrulit
AlMela n a spis alien
Nemocephalus quatemolensis
Neuroctenus lifigio'us
Odonaspis saccharicaulis
Ph ysonola picticollis
Platypus exaratus
Platypus rugulosus
Phobonda gaurisana
Tesseroceru s dejeani
Telraht urodes fici
Xenochalepus omoger
Xyleborus confusus
Xylfboru, propinquus
Xyleborus subaffinis
7abrotes subfasciatus
HAITI:
A nastrepha mnombinpraeoptans
Xyleborus sacchari
HAWAII:
Acanthoscelides limbatus







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Country of origin and insects-Continued


HA W AII-Continued.
Acanthoscelides pruininus
Aonidiella inornata
Caryedonfuiscus
Ceratitis capital
Ceroplasles rubens
Chaetococcus bambusae
Coccus viridis
Cosmolyce boeticus
Dacus cucurbitae
Diocaland ra taitensis
Dynatopec us alrTeop.losus
Ereunetis flavislriata
Euscepes postfasciatus
Haplothrips gowdeyi
Lepidosaphes auriculata
Lipidosaphes uniloba
Maruca testulalis
Odonaspis green
Parlaloria crolonis
Pectinophora gossypiella
Phenacaspis eugenliae sandwichensis
Platyomus lividigafer
Pseudaonidia clavigera
Pseudaonidia tesserata
Pipersia palmarum
Sternochetus mangiferae
Taeniothrips hawaiiensis
HONDURAS:
Eurycipitia vesti/us
Oalgupha punclifer
Leucaspis cockerelli
Neoclytus cacicus
Palaeopus costicollis
Tesserocerus dejean i
Toxotrypana curvicauda
Xyleborus affinis
Xuleborus confusus
Xyleborus propinquus
ICELAND:
Psila rosae
INDIA:
Bruchus emarginatus
Callosobruchus chinensis
Dinoderus pilifrons
Helerobostrych us aequalis
Parlaloria pseudaspidiolus
Silnoaylon anale
Sinou ylon conigerum
IRAN:
Bruchus dentipes
Bruchus dentipes ochraceosignatus
Bruchus emarginatus
Parlatoria blanchardi
IRELAND:
Endrosis lacteella,
JAMAICA:
Acanthoscelides dominicanus
Anastrepha mombinpraeoplans
Diaspis cocois
Targionia sacchari
JAPAN:
Aleurotrachelus ca melliae
Bruchidius dorsalis
Chilo simplex
Chionaspis yanonensis
Cinara ttijafili-na
Dynatopechus aureopilosus
Laspeyresia splendana
Parlaloria pseudaspidliotus
Pin naspis townsendi
JAVA:
Cylas turcipennis
Jeterobostrichus aequalis
Laemotmetus rh izophajoidts
Lycaorylo n japonum
Pseudaonidia trizobitiformis
MALAYA (British):
Dinoderus bifoveolatus
Sinoxylon anale
Xylopsocus capucinus
MARTINIQUE:
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis
Vinsonia stellifera
MEXICO:
Acanllthoscelides dominicanus
Acanthoscelides flexicaulis


MEXICO-Continued.
Acanthoscelides julianus
Acanthoscelides sallaei
Aceratagallia nana
Aceratagallia pallida
Aceratagallia robusta
Acrnaeodera gqibbula delumbis
Acroleucus vicinalis
A crosternu mn stiltica
Aeolus pulchellus
Agromyza rirens
A gratis vet usta
Allocaris incognita
Alpheias conspirata
Amphicerus cornutus
Anacentrinus deplanatus
Anastrepha ludens
Anaslrepha serpentina
Andricus champion
Andricus mexicanus
Arvelius albopuncla/us
Aspidiolus spinosus
Plorhiza solita
Prent us an chorago
Prentus mexican us
Pucculafrix thurberiella
Callidium antennatum hesperum
Callosobruchus maculatus
Carneocephala sagitifera
Caulophilus ltainasus
Chapuitia mexicana
Chirothrips aculeatus
ChTrysomphalus personatus
Colias eurytheme
Conchylodes ovulalis
Conoderus lividus
Conotrachelus aguacatae
Conotrachelus integer
Conotrachelus perseae
Conotrachelus seniculvs
Cossonus canaliculatus
Cossonaus irmpressus var.
Crocidosema plebeian a
Curculio q-griseae
Cylas formicarius
Cylas formicarius elegantulus
Cylindrocoplurus biradialus
Cyriopeltis a riayas
Deloyala gut/ata
Deioyala lecontei
Diaspis texensis
Dicyphus minimus
Diphaulaca cordobae
Disonycha antennata
Disonycha arizonae
Disonycha polif u la
D orytomus brevisetosus
Draeculacephala minerra
Draslerius livens
Dros petasum
Dysdercus mimulus
Eburia breeispinis
Elaphrothrips dampfi
Empoasca abrupfta
Empoasca batatae
Empoasca phaseola
Epicaerus cognatus
Epilachna varivestis
Epinolia opposite
Epoch a canadensis
Eyrnpphala punclicollis
Eumniecosomyia nubila
Eu mysia maculicula
Euphoria kerni
Euricipilia resfitus
E uryloma orchidearum
Eu.h cis/us obscures
Euxesta sororcula
Ewxesta stigmatias
Exitianus obscurinervis
Falcot ia caduca
Fran'-liniclla cephalica
Frankliniella c ubensis
Frankliniella fr.rti s isi; a
Ful'-ius bi/,;. istilcfus
(~i'l"u phi piu t.'ifir
Geoicois %py,, nsis


32







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Country of origin and insects-Continued


IEXICO-Continued.
Gerslaeckeria mutillaria
Gnathotrichus aciculatv.s
Gnathotrichus denticulatus
Onorimoschema gudmanaiella
Gnorimoschema lavernella
Haplothrips gou'deyi
Ileliodines bella
Heliothis subflexa
Hellu la ph idilealis
Hellula u ndalis
Heraeus gutlat us
Itomona patulana
Hoomophoeta lustrans
Hypselono/us fulhus
Hypsoprora nogolata
Keiferia lycopersicella
Lacon leseleuci
Laspeyresia membrosa
Lepidosaphes philococcus
Leptophobia aripa
Leucinodes elegantalis
Lichtlensia lutea
Ligyrocoris auririlliana
Ligyrocoris nitidicollis
Lineodes integra
Lineodes triangulalis
Lorila abornana chalka
Lygus oblineatus var.
Lygus pratensis var.
Macrodactylus mexican us
MAaruca testulalis
A. fetamasius callizona
MAetriona profligata
Micrapale scapularis
.Alonanthia monotropidia
Moneilema opuntiae
Moodna bisinuella
Afyelois-ve-nipars
Afyodocha intermedia
AlMyodocha unispinosa
JVNabia alternatus
Nabis annulatus
Nabis dentipes
Ogdoecosta biannularis
Opsius stactogalus
Pachycoris torridus var.
Pectinophora gossypiella
Phaedon purpurca
Phenacoccus gossypiit
Phyllolreta pusilla
Ph ynma!a pen nsylvanica colorandensis
Pilophoropsis brachypterus
Pityophthorus schwarzi
Placostcrnus difficilis
Platynota Trostrana
Platynota stultana
Platypus rug'tlosus
Polymerus basalis
Protopidrinaria pyriformis
Pseudischnaspis alien us
Pseudococcus boninsis
Pulo mewicanus
Renocis mexicanus
Rhagoletis pomonella
Rhopalolhrips bicolor
Sisamnes contracts
S/ephaanoderes brunneus
Tacniothrips simpler
Talponia balesi
Teleonemia scrupulosa
Tenlhecoris bicoltor
Tetraleurodes acaciae
Te/raopes femorat'is texanus
Tetrapriocera itngicornis
Trogoxylon prostomoides
Urbanus proteus
Urodus parvula
Xyleborus affinis
Xyi'hborus con.iusus
Xyleborus propinquus
Xyleborus torquatus
Xy!obiops te'an us
Zabrotes subfasriatus
MOROCCO (French):
Bouhelia maroccana


NEVIS:
Caryedon fuscus
N E W FOUNDLAND:
Ilpera meles
Hypera n igrirostris
NICARAGUA:
Alicrocerof rimes exigus
Nasutitermns cornigera
NOVA SCOTIA:
Aleuraoplatvs myricae
Tetraleurodes ursorum
PALESTINE:
Parlatoria cinerea
-PANAMA:
A spidit u8s destructor
A spidiolus herculeanus
Coccus viridis
Fureaspis biformis
Metamasius serieeus
Nemocephalus guatemalensie
Nreoclytus cacicus
Platypus rugulosus
PERtU':
Acanthoscelides ceratioborus
A mblycerus piurae
Anaphothrips archidaceus;
Cosmogramma angustofasciala
Dinoder us bilovweolatus
Eurytoma orchidearum
Eusce pts postfasciat us
Nireaspis fenestrata
Pagiocerus rimosus
Rhigopsidius tucumanus(?)
Zabroles subfascialus
PHILIPPINES:
Aonidiella inornata
Callosobruch us chinensis
Callosobruchus maculatus
Chrysomphalus nulliporus
Alorganella longispina
Orehidophilus peregrine Ltor
Parlaltoria pseudaspidiotus
Pinnaspis townsendi
Prays endocarpa
Sinoxylon anale
Tadius erirhinoides
PORTUGAL:
A onidia pinicola
Ceralitis cpita/a
Coccotrypes dactyliperda
Forficula a uricularia
Laspeyresia splendana
Sin oyl/on serdenlat um
PUERTO RICO:
A nastrepha mombinpraeoptans
A nastrepha suspense
Callosobruchus chinensis
Coccus viridis
Cylas form icarius elegantulus
Euscfpes postfasciatus
Ifelluta phiditealis
Alaruca testulalis
Pectinophora gossypiella
Targionia sacchari
ST. LUCIA:
Aganactesis indecora
ST. VINCENT:
Anastrepha momnbinpraeoptans
SALVADOR:
Acanthoscelides dominicanus
Asterolecan iu m aureum
Pseudisch naspis aliens
SCOTLAND:
Ceutorhynchus ple urostigma
retlusina annulata
Alicr/vIs ericae
Taenicthrips ericae
SPAIN:
onidia lauri
STRAITS SETTLEMENTS:
Dinoderus blfoveolatus
SUMATRA:
Parlator:a pseudaspidiotvs
Pin naspis townsendi
TAHITI:
Dialeurodes kirkaldyi


33







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

Country of origin and insects-Continued


THAILAND:
Aonidiella eremocitri
Orchidophilus aterrimus
Pinnaspis townsendi
TRINIDAD:
Aganactesis indecora
Chrysomphalus personatus
Cryplanorpha desjardinsi
Euscepes postfasciatus
Furcaspis bifor mis
H-lellula phidilealis
Mlaruca testlulalis
Neoclytus rufus
Palaeopus costicollis
Parlatoria cinerea
Phelomerus aberrans
Pinnaspis minor strachani
Pseudococcus boninsis
Taraionia hartii
Tenthecoris bicolor
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA:
Anuraphis apiifolia
Brvchidius reryicolor
Chinoaspis diosmae
CIlas puncticollis
Haplothrfps nigricornis
Mecidea proli.ra
Pseudococcus gahani
Sphatulina hessi
Specularius erylheinae
Targionia hartii


UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA-Continued.
7abrotes subfasciatus
UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS
Bruchus hamalus
UNKNOWN:
Anastrepha ludens
Anastrepha mominbinpraeoplans
VENEZUELA:
Acanthoscelides dominicanus
Anastrepha striata
Aspidiotus herculeanus
Asterotecanium epidendri
Capaneus odiosus
Chrysomphalus umbon.ferus
Clerada apicicornis
Coccus riridis
Cryphula apicalus
Eurycipitia restilus
EuTytoma orchidearum
Exptochiomera lumens
Furcaspis biformis
Lamprosema schistisemalis
Mforde/listena cattleyana
Opatrinus yem(dlus
Platypus rugulosus
Protopuhlinaria pyriformis
Tenthecoris bicolor
VIRGIN ISLANDS:
Euscepes poslfasciatus
WEST INDIES:
Targionia hartii


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive
[All finding marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Disease and host


Albuoo bliti (Biv.) Kuntze:
Chenopodium album (pigweed).......
Alternaria brassicae microspora Brun.:
Cucumis melo (melon) ------------
Cucumis melo var. (honeydew) -.. .
Alternaria citri Pierce:
Citrus limon (lemony)-- ..
Alter nariafasciculata (Cke.&Ell.) L. R.
Jones & Grout:
Capsicum annuum (pepper)-------
Alternaria tenuis Nees:
Viola sp. (pansy) ------------------
Aphelenchoides limberi Steiner:
Pastinaca sativa (parsnip).------------
Ascochyla imperfecta Pk.:
Medicago saliva (alfalfa)-----. ..
Asterina delitescens Ell. & Martin:
Persea sp-----------------------------
Bacterium citri (Hasse) Doidge:
Citrus aurantifolia (lime).. --.--------
Citrus limon (lemon)----------------

Citrus sinensis (orange)--------------
Bacterium lachryrmans Sm. & Bryan:
Cucumis sativus (cucumber) --------
Bacterium punctilans Bryan:
Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato)____
Balansia sclerotica (Pat.) Hoehn.:
Heteropogon contortus (tanalfhead) ..-.
Botryosphaeiia ribis Gross. & Dugg.:
Persea americana (avocado)----------
Botrytis narcissicola Kleb.:
A arcissus sp.------------------------
Botrytis squamosa 1. C. Walker:
Allium satiwum (garlic) -.-----------
Ceratostomella ulmi Buisman:
Ulmus sp. (elm)..------------.-----
Cercospora allhaeina Sacc.:
Gossypium sp. (cotton)--------------


Country of origin


Mexico-..-------------
Chile...-----------
---- do.....-------------


Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Con-
sump-
tion


Union of South Africa. I------


Brazil-------------
England-------------


----.do.--------------- I----


New Zealand ....-------
Mexico.....----------
Ceylon, Philippines ----
Java, Philippines------


1


Unknown------------- ----


Mexico ----------------
---------------------
Straits Settlements.-----
Mexico---...----------
Canada, England, Ire-
land.


Chile...------------- -.---
England------------- 2
Mexico-------------- 1


Non-
entry


I
I


Prop-
aga-
tion


Collected in-


Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Pa.
N.J.

Pa.
N.Y.
Tex.
Calif.,*IMass.
Calif.,* Mass.,.
N. Y.
N. Y.
Tex.
Ariz.
N. Y.
Tex.
N.J.


-- .- ----- ITex.


34


i







SERVICE AN.D REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 35


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Disease and host


Cercospora angreci Roum.:
Odonloglossum (orchid)---------------
Oncidium sp. (orchid) ....-----.---.--
Sobralia sp. (orchid) ..----..--------.
Cercospora celosiae Syd.:
Celosia sp. (cockscomb)....---...-----
Cereospora musae Zimm.:
Musa paradisiaca sapientum (banana)






Cercospora rhododendri March & Verpl.:
Rhododendron sp-...-----------------.
Cercospora richardiaecola Atk.:
Zantedeschia aelhiopica (callalily).....----
Cercospora ricinella Sacc. & Berl.:
Ricinus communis (castorbean) ---.....---.
Cerebella andropogonis Ces.:
Panicum mosambicensis -..............
Paspalum dilatatu m (Dallisgrass) -
Paspalum sp .........................
Chlamydomyces palmarum (Cke.) Mason:
Musa paradisiaca sapientum (banana).
Cwrysomyxa rhododendri D By.:
Rhododendron prunifolium (plumleaf
azalea).
Cladosporium orchidearum Cke. & Mass.:
Epidendrum prismalocarpus (orchid)..
Claviceps paspali F. L. Stevens & J. G.
Hall:
Paspalum dilatalum (DaUllisgrass)..

Paspalum nolatum (bahiagrass) __..
Paspalum sp.........................
Coleosporium dahliae Arth.:
Dahlia sp.-- -. ----------------------
Collelotrichum cajani Rangel:
Cicer arielinum (gram chickpea)......
Colletotrichum milloniae Verpl.:
Jipidendrum sp. (orchid)..............
JMasdevallia sp. (orchid) .....----..---
Millonia sp. (orchid) --------
Colletotrichum stanhopeae P. Henn.:
Stanhopea bucephalus (orchid)....---.
Cordana musae (Zimm.) Hoehn.:
Musa paradisiaca sapientum (banana)
Coryneum rhododendri Schw.:
Rhododendron sp-------------------.-
Cronarlium conigenum Hedge. & Hunt:
Pin ua chihuahuana ...................
Cylindrocladium scoparium Morg.:
Cattleya irianae (orchid)------..............
Cytospora ambiens Sacc.:
Salix sp. (willow).....................
Urlmussp. (elm )......................
Dematium pullulans D By.:
Calteya sp. (orchid)....---..-..-....-
Diaporthe batatalis Harter & Field:
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) -------
Didymnium difforme (Pers.) Duby:
Cupressus sp. (cypress).....---.----..
Diplodia gossypina Cke.:
Gossypiurn sp. (cotton)...............
Diplodia henriquessiana Tray. & Spessa:
Catfleya sp. (orchid)---------------..
Diplodia paraphysaria Sacc.:
Cattleya trianae (orchid) -.....-------
Cattleya sp-- - .
Orchid -.- ---- -- --- --
\'anda caerulea (orchid)....- --------
Diplodia suberina Dur. & Mont.:


Country of origin


England ...-- -----------
_M exico ------ -----------
-- do ...- ..-- -----. -----

- -- do ......-----.------

American Virgin Islands,
Costa Rica, Cuba,
Dominican Republic,
Guatemala, Haiti,
Honduras, Jamaica,
Mexico, Panama,
Puerto Rico, Vene-
zuela.

Canada...--------------

Guatemala, Mexico. -- -
Mexico.--------

Rhodesia--------
Australia.- -----
--. do-.....-- ----- --

Panama...---.--....--....

England.............

---..- do-------- --------

Costa Rica, Union of
South Africa.
Mexico ----------
Costa Rica, Cuba.------

M exico-..--- -----------

Puerto Rico..-----------

Costa Rica..---------.-.
. do ..---------------. -
England.....---------. -

M exico...-----.---------

Panama ----..--...--------

Canada ..--------------

M exico..-------- ------

Colombia..---.-..-----

England-.....-------.----
.- --do ...-.---------- ----

Colombia, Venezuela ----

Brazil, Chile-.----------

Colombia-...---..------

M exico-...---- ---------
Canal Zone ----..---.-

Colombia ------------
-----do-------------------
Venezuela..------------
Thailand -....--.-..--.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion er tion


.- ...... -- 5
1 ------ ---- -

1 ----- -...-

157 12 .----.


2
1




1


1
1






1


1


1
2




1


2


1


1
2
2


1

2

2

1
I





2

1


1
2
1




1


1



2






1
1





1

2
1


Collected in-


N.J.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

La., Md.,
Mass., N.Y.,.
Tex.





Wash.

Tex.

Tex.

D.C.
N.Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.
Calif.*

N.J.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N. Y.

Tex.

N.Y.
Wash.
Wash.
N.J.
Calif.*

Calif.*

Wash.

Ariz.

P.R.

N. Y.
N. Y., Pa.
N.J.
Tex.

N. Y.
Tex.

N. J.
P.R.
Tex.
P.R.
Calif.*


Quercus suber (cork oak).. ----------I Portugal ------


N. Y.







36 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Disease and host


Diploscapter coronata (Cobb) Cobb:
Solanum tuberosum (potato)..------
Discosia artocreas Fr.:
Rhododendron sp- ------------------
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Kuhn) Filip.:
Colchicum autumnale atrorubrum.
Colchicum bornmuelleri (bornmuel!er
autumn-crocus).
Colchicu m specisu m (showy autumn-
crocus).
Hyacinthus sp........................
Narcissus sp .....................--------------------------....
Elsinoe australia Bitauc. & Jenkins:
Citrus limon (lemon) --------------
Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) ----------
Citrus reticulata (tangerine)----------
Citrus sinehsis (orange) --------

CiUTrussp------------------------...
Ezobasidium raccinii Fckl.:
Azalea sp--..-.---------------..------
Exosporium palmirorum Sacc.:
Palm ----------..----------
Fusarium heterosporum Nees:
Panicum mosambicensis .------------.-
Paspalum dilatatum (Dallisgrass)--- -.
Paspalum notatum (bahiagrass)...----
Paspalumsp.-.. ........
Fusarium niveum E. F. Sm.:
Cucurmis sativus (cucumber)--------
Fusicladium eriobotryae Cav.:
Eriobotrya japonica (loquat)------
Gleosporium aleuriticum Sacc.:
.4Aleurites moluccana (Candlenut-tree).-
Gloeosporium oncidii Oud.:
Oncidium sphacelatum (orchid)-..--..
Gloeosporium pelargonii Cke. & Mass.:
Pelargonium sp. (geranium) -...------
(toeosporium rhododendri Briosi & Cav.:
Rhododendron sp .----.----------------
Gloeosporium stanhopeae Allesch.:
Stanhopea wardii (orchid).
H-elfn minthosporiu m avenue Eidam:
Arena satira (oat)..--.----------------
Helminthosporium curvulum Sacc.:
Capsicum annuum (pepper) ----------
Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato)----.
Helminthosporium torulosum (Syd.) Ash-
by:
Musa paradisiaca (plantain) --.......------.
Ieterosporium ornithogali Klotzsch:
Allium porrum (leek) ..--------------
Ornithogalum thyrsoides (chinkeri-
chee).
liormodendron cladosporioides (Fres.) Sacc.
(?):
Palm -........................-----------------
Hormodendron oliraceum Bon.:
Manlus sylrestris (apple).--------------
1-lypoderma ilicinum Duby:
Quercus sp. (oak).. ----------------
Leptothyrium acerin nm Cda.:
Acer sp. (maple) ---..--.----------------.
Lethum australiense var. typicum Holmes:
Lycopersicon esculent um (tomato).----
Lophodermium ijuniperinum (Fr.)DeNot.:
Juniperus sp. (juniper) ----------..-.
_Macrophoma oncidii P. lIenn.:
Cattleya sp. (orchid).............------------------
Marsonia brunnea (Ell. & Ev.) Sacc.:
Populus sp. (cotiton.-'ool) ----------
M'elampsora mcdusae Thuem.:
Populus sp. (cottonwood). ----------


Country of origin


Argentina ......-----.-

England-- --------

--- do.......- -- -- -
--- do ..................
---- do ..-..- ----- ----
.-....d o --.. ... .. -. -

-----do_-------------

Argentina, Brazil -------

Brazil.---- -----
Argentina, Brazil------

-.---do ...-.-....----

Brazil ----- ---

Japan -----------
Argentina --------

Rhodesia ---------
Australia, India, Union
of South Africa.
Mexico .. ---------
Australia---...--.-------

Mexico --------------

Portugal _-----------

Hawaii ---...----------

Costa Rica..--------.---

Bermuda-------------

England. ---------

Costa Rica.-------------

Canada.--------

Cuba-------------- ---
-----..do----....----------

.-- do ..--------.......-----..

Japan.-------------
Union of South Africa...


Cuba-------------------

Chile --------------
Costa Rica.-----------

England ...---------..
Mexico--...---------

Hungary.---------------
Guatemala.---------

IMexico----.---------


Chile, Mexico.-- ------I


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion ety tion


1






1











1
I





I
1





I


13




I






18

1


1


1









8
1
3
3

1
I

1







2












1



1



1


2 .------ ------


1
1
1
2
1
6












1
3
1
2






1

1

1

1


1

1




1


Collected in-


Pa.
Wash.
N.J.
N.J.
N.J.
N.Y.
N.J.

Md., N. Y.,
Tex.
Md.
Fla.*, La., N.
Y.
Md., Mass., N.
Y.
Mass.
Wash.

N.Y.

D.C.
Md., N. Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Tex.

N.Y.

Calif.*

Calif.*
Ga.

Wash.

Calif.*

Wash.

N.Y.
Pa.

N.Y.

Calif.*
Mass.


Pa.
N. Y.

Calif.*
N.J.

Ariz.
N.Y.

P.R.

Tex.

N. Y., Tex.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 37


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued


Disease and host C(




Melapconium hysteriopsis Pat.:
H-leteropogon contort lus (tanglehead).- Strail
Meliola citrirnla Syd.:
Citrus sinesis (orange)--.------------- Dom
Citrvs sp -----------. ---------------- Jama
Monilia silophila (Mont.) Sacc.:
Lycopersicon esculentumn (tomato)---- Mexi
Oidiu m euonymi-japonici (Arcang.) Sacc.:
Euonymus japonicus (evergreen eu- .----- .d
onyrnus).
Euonymitussp ------------------------ Spair
Penicillium gladioli MecCull. & Thorn.:
Walsonia sp. (buglelily) --------------- Unio
Peronospora pisi Syd.:
Pisum satirum (pe)a) ---------------- Mesi
Peronospora frifoliorit m D By.:
Mledicago saliva (alfalfa)--------------- Mexi
Pestalozzia monochaela Desm.:
.Ulmussp. (elm)------.......--. ------- Engi
Pestalozzia palmarum Cke.:
Cocos nurifera (coconut) ..------------ Tang
Phaeobulgaria inquinans (Fr.) Seaver:
Castanea sp. (chestnut)--.-----------. Engi
Phoma citricarpa McAlp.:
Citi us limon (lemon).---------------- Aust
Cit us payadisi (grapefruit) ----------- Unio
City us sinensis (orange) -------------. Aust
Soi
Phoma insidiosa Tassi:
Axonopus compiessus (carpet grass) -. Aust
Paspalum com.r piessum................ ..- -
Sorghunm vulgare caffrnrum (kafir). -.- Hait
Phoma mali Schultz & Sacc.:
Afalus sylvestris (apple) --------------- Mex
Phoma nebulosa Mont.:
Pastinaca saliva (parsnip)-----------. Aust
Phyllachora gratissima Rehm.:
Persea americana (avocado)........... Mex
Phyllosticta cucurbitacearum Sacc.(?):
Cucu mis sativus (cucumber).....----------- ....
Phyllosticta digitalis Bellynck:
Digitalis purpurea (foxglove)-------. ---- .....
Phylloslicta erythroxyli Graziani:
E ythroxylon coca (cocainetree) ------- Peru
Phylloslicta maxima EUll. & Ev..
Rhododendron sp.------..----.-------- Can:
Phylloslicta narcissi Aderh.:
Naicissus sp-------------------.......................... Bert
Phylloslicta stanhopeae Allesch.:
Stanhopea sp. (orchid)------..-------- Pen
Physalospora camptlospora Sacc.:
Stanhopea bucephalus (orchid) ------ -Mex
Physalospora cattleyae Maub. & Lasnier:
Cattleya sp. (orchid) --------------Eng
Physalospora obtusa (Schw.) Cke.:
AMalus sylvestris (apple) -A-----------Aus
Physalospora orchidearum P. Hean.:
Orchid-..-----..----------. ---------- Col
Pleospora andropogonis Niessi:
Heteropogon contorlus (tanglehead) ---- Stra
Polyporus pinsitu.s Fr.:
Guaiacum olficinale(lignumvitae)----- Gua
Pseudopeziza medicaginis (Lib.) Sacc.:
Medicago saliva (alfalfa). ------------Argi
Puccinia aristidae Tracy:
Spinacia oleracea (spinach). ----------Me:
Puccinia asparagi DC.:
Asparagus sp ------------------------ -----
Puccinia helianthi Schw.:
Helianthussp. (sunflower) ------------ -----
Puccinia helerospora Berk. & Curt.:
Anoda sp ----------------------------...---
Puccinia nevadensis Syd.:
Salvialavandulaefolia (sage)----------- Por
Puccinia ornilhogali-thyrsoides Diet.:
Ornithogalum thyrsoides (chinkerichee) I UnJ


)untry of origin


ts Settlements ------
inican Republic ---.-
ica --........-------

co------------------
0 ...................-----------.-

i-----------------
n of South Africa...

co, Portugal--..----

co -----------------
and ..----------

;anyika------------.
and.-----.--------
ralia (?), Trnsr.aal
n of South Africa. -
ralia, Union of
uth Africa.
ralia------. --------
]o-----......--..-------.---
i ----. ---.-.. --------
ico...-------.-. ----
ralia.-----....------

Jic -----------------

Jo ---------...----

i--- ..----------------

ada.----------------
nuda..-----------

ie.-----------------
;i o -- -- -


Number of inter-
ceptions in- I


Con-
sump-
tion


1
1

1

1






1

1


1








1


2

1

1
1


land---------------- I ------


tralia .-------
)mbia--------------

iits Settlements ------

itemala ---.----------

entina------------

xico------------------
do-.--.----------

do--..------------.

do-------------
tugal, Spain-------
on of South Africa--


1

1
.--.------




2

1


1


Non-
entry















1
a








2
1
8







1


2----

----- 1




1-----
--- -- ----

-- -


Collected in-


Prop-i
aga-
tion



















1













1
1












1

1
1

2

1


N.Y.
P.R.
Wash.
Tex.

Tex.

N.Y.

N.J.
N. Y., Tex.
Tex.
Wash.

N.Y.

N.Y.
Ala., Mass.
Md.
Calif.*, Md.,.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.
P.R.
Tex.

N.Y.
Tex.

Tex.

N.Y.

N.Y.
Wash.

N.Y.

N.J.
Calif.*

Calif.*

N. Y., Pa.

Tex.

N.Y.
Calif.*

Pa.
Tex.
Tex.

Tex.
Tex. -

N.Y.
Mass., N. Y_










List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive-
Continued

Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Disease and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion ty tion


Puccinia tagtlicola Diet. & Holw.:
Tagetes florida (marigold) ------------
Rolylenchus robustus (deMan) Filip.:
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) -----..-.
Sclerotinia bulborum (Wakk.) Rehm.:
Hyacinth us sp-------.......................
Sclerotinia gladioli Drayton:
Crocus sp ------------------ ---
Septoria anthrisci Pass. & Brun.:
A nthriscus cerefoliu m (saladchervil) -
Septoria citri Pass.:
Citrus limon (lemon) -------_
Septoria dianthi Desm.:
Dianth us sp. (carnation)---- --
Septoria lactucde Pass.:
Lacluca saliva (lettuce) ---------------
Septoria musiva Pk.:
Populus sp. (cottonwood) -----------
Sorosporiumconsanguineum Ell. & Ev.:
Arislida oblusa........................
Sphacelotheca cruenta (Kuehn) Potter:
Sorghum vulgare technicum (broom-
corn).
Sphacelotheca sorghicola (Speg.) Zundel:
Sorghum vulgare technicum (broom-
corn).
Sporonema camellia Earle:
Camellia japon ica (camellia) -------
Stachylidium bicolor Lk.:
Cattleya sp. (orchid).--------..-......
Stachylidium theobromae Turc.:
AMlusa paradisiaca (plantain)...---...
MIusa paradisiaca sapientum (banana).
Tilletiafoetens (Berk. & Curt.) Trel.:
Trilicum aestivum (wheat)------------
Tilletia horrida Tak.:
Oryza satira (rice) ------------
Tilletia rugispora Ell.:
Paspalum plicatulum (brownseed pas-
palum).
Tilletia tritici (Bjerk.) Wint.:
Trilicum aestirum (wheat)---.-...-...
Trilirachium dependens Limber:
Pueraria thunbergiana (kudzu) .......
Tubercularia rulcaris Tode:
Citrus sinensis (orange) ------------..
Fagus sp. (beech) ------------
U['redo behnickiana P. Henn.:
Epidendrum endresii (orchid) ----
Oncidium oblonqalum (orchid).----.--
Oncidium varicosum rogersii (orchid) -
Uredo epidendri P. Henn.:
Orchid ..----------------.--.---.----.
Uredo erythroxylonis Grazioni:
Erythroxylon coca (cocaine-tree).-----.
U'redo guacae Mayor:
Batemannia sp. (orchid)-----------
w Epidendrum u7nmbellatvum (orchid)-.---
Urocystis colchici (Schlecht.) Rab.:
Colchicum sp. (autumn-crocus).....
Uromyces striatus medicaginis (Pass.)
Arth.:
Aledicago saliva (alfalfa)- --- -
Ustilaqo rabenhorstiana Kuehn:
Digilaria sanguinalis (hairy crab-
grass) .
Venluria rhododendri Tengwall:
Rhododendron sp......................
\ermicnlaria yeayana Del.:
Cattleya dou'iana (orchid)---------
Orchid.. -.----. --------. --. ----------


Mexico-------------
Trinidad.---------------
England.--.-------

-----do...--- ------- -
Portugal--------------
Argentina.---------------
B razil.. ---- .. .
Mexico .-------------

. .----- do.-- ---- -- --
Union of South Africa--
M exico-............-...

Argentina--------------

England .----------

...--do.---------------
Cuba, Dominican Re-
public, Honduras.
Ecuador, Guatemala,
Haiti.

Iran--------- -- ---
India.------------
M exico--------------

-.-.- do_-- ..----- -- .....d
China----------
Mexico----------
England.-------------
Costa Rica -- --... .
Guatemala.-----------..
Brazil---- --.---
Cuba -.- ------
Peru-.------------------
Costa Rica--------------
Salvador------- ----
England..--------------

Argentina, Mexico, Peru.
Uruguay-------------

Canada.--------
Costa Rica....---------.
Costa Rica, Mexico-----


1


1

1
1


1


20
3





1

1
I

1






2






5


1






1
I .


1







1














2


1
1









1


1
1





1











1
1
1
1


1
1
3



1

1
2
2


Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.J.
Pa.
N.Y.

N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.
D.C.
Tex.

N.Y.

N.J.
Calif.*
N.Y.
Md., N. Y.

D.C.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Ariz.
N.Y.
Pa.
Pa.
Calif.*
N.J.
N.J.
N.J.
N.Y.
N. J.
Calif.*

N.J.

N. Y., Tex.
Wash.

Wash.
Calif.*
N. J., WsLh.


38


BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and diseases


ACER:
Leptothyrium acerinum (Deuteromycetes)
ALEURITES:
filosporium aleuriticum (Deuteromycetes)
ALLIUM PORRUM:
Heterosporium omn ithogali (Deuterom ycetes)
ALLIUM SATIVUM:
Rotrytis sqguamosa (Deuteromycetes)
ANODA:
Puccinia heterospora (Prom ycetes)
ANTHRISCUS:
Septoaria anthrisaci (Deuteromycetes)
ARISTIDA:
Sorosporium consanguineu m (Promycetes)
ASPARAGUS:
Puccinia asparagi (Promycetes)
AVENA:
Helminthosporium avenae (Deuteromycetes)
AXONOPUS:
Phoma insidiosa (Deuteromycetes)
AZALEA:
Ezobasidium vaccinii (Basidiomycetes)
BATEMANNIA-See Orchidaceae
CAMELLIA:
Sporonema camelliae (Deuteromycetes)
'CAPSICUM:
Altemaria fasciculata (Deuteromycetes)
Helminthosporium curvulum (Deuteromycetes)
CASTANEA:
Phaeobulgaria inquinans (Ascomycetes)
CATTLEYA-See Orchidaceae
CELOSIA:
Cercospora celosiae (Deuteromycetes)
'CHENOPODIUM:
Albugo bliti (Phycomycetes)
,CICER:
Colletotriehum cajani (Deuteromycetes)
CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA:
Bacterium citri (Schizomycetes)
CITRUS LIMON:
Alternaria citri (Deuteromycetes)
Bacterium citri (Schizomycetes)
Elsinoe australis (Ascomycetes)
Phoma citricarpa (Deuteromycetes)
Sentoria citri (Deuteromycetes)
CITRUS PARADISI:
Elsinoe australia (?) (Ascomycetes)
Phoma citricarpa (Deuteromycetes)
CITRUS RETICULATA:
Eluinoe australis (Ascomycetes)
'CITRUS SINENSIS:
Paderium citri (Schizomycetes)
Elsinoe australis (Ascomycetes)
Meliola citricola (Ascomycetes)
Phoma citricarpa (Deuteromycetes)
T.bercularia zulgaris (Deuteromycetes)
,CITRUS SP.:
Elsinoe australia (Aseomycetes)
Meliola citricola (Ascomycetes)
'COCOS:
Pestalozzia palmarum (Deuteromycetes)
COLCHICUM:
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Nematoda)
Urocystis colchici (Promycetes)
CROCUS:
Sclerotinia gladioli (Ascomycetes)
CUCUMIS:
Alternario brassicae microspora (Deuteromycetes)
Pacterium lachrymans (Schizomycetes)
Fu-sarium nireum (Deuteromycetes)
Phylloslicta cucurbitacearum (?) (Deuteromycetes)
CUPRESSUS:
Didymium difforme (Myxomycetes)
DAHLIA:
Coleosporiu m dabliae (Promycetes)
DIANTHUS:
Septoria dianthi (Deuteromycetes)
DIGITALIS:
Phyllosticta digitalis (Deuteromycetes)
DIGITARIA:
Ustilago rabenhorstia no (Prom ycetesj
EPIDENDRUM-See Orchidaceae
ERIBOTRYA:
Fusicladium eriobotryae (Deuteromycetes)
ERYTHROXYLON:
Phyllosticia erythroryli (Deuteromyeetes)
Iredo erythroxylonis (Promycetes')


EUONYMUS:
Oidium euonymi-japonici (Deuteromycefes)
FAGUS:
Tubercularia rulgaris (Deuteromycetes)
GOSSYPIU M:
Cercospora althaeina (Deuteromycetes)
Diplodia gossypina (Deuteromycetes)
GUAIACUM:
Polyporus pinsitus (Basidiomycetes)
HELIANTHBUS-
Puccinia helianthi (Promycetes)
HETEROPOGON:
Baolansia sclerolica (Ascomycetes)
.lelanconium hysteriopsis (Deuteromycetes)
Pleospora andropogoins (Aseomycetets)
HYACINTHrS:
Ditylenchus dipsaci (Nematoda)
Sclerotinia bulborum (Ascomycetes)
IPOMOEA:
Diaporthe batalatis (Ascomycetes)
JUNIPERS:
Lophodermiumjuniperinum (Ascomycetes)
LACTUCA:
Rctylenchus robustus (Nematoda)
Septoria lactucae (Deuteromycetes)
LYCOPERSICON:
Bacterium punctila ins (Schizomycetes)
Helminthosporium curr/ulur (Deuteromvcetes)
Leth um australiense typicu m (Virus)
M1onilita itophila (Deuteromycetes)
MALUS:
Hormodendron oliraceum (Deuteromycetes)
Phoma mali (Deuteromycetes)
Physalospora obtusa (Ascomycetes)
MASDEVALLIA-See Orchidaceae
MEDICAGO:
Ascochyta imperfecta (Deuteromycetes)
Peronospora trifoliorum (Phycomycetes)
Pseudopeziza mnedicaginis (Ascom.ycetes)
Uromyces striat us me dicaginis (Promycetes)
MILTONIA-See Orchidaceae
MUSA PARADISIACA:
Cercospora musae (Deuteromycetes)
Helminthosporium torulosum (Deuteromycetes)
Stachylidium theobromae (Deuteromycetes)
MUSA PARADISIACA SAPIENTUM:
Cercospora musae (Deuteromycetes)
Chilamydomyces palmarum (Deuteromycetes)
Cordana musae (Deuteromycetes)
Stachylidium theobromae (Deuteromycetes)
NARCISSUS':
Botrytis ilareissicola (Deuteromycetes)
Ditylenchus dipsari (Nematoda)
Phyllosticia narcissi (Deuteromycetes)
ODONTOGLOSSUM-See Orchidaceae
ONCIDIUIM-See Orchidaceae
ORNITHOGALUM:
Ileterosporium ornithogali (Deuterom ycetes)
Puccinia ornilhogali-thyrsoides (Promycetes)
ORYZA:
Tilletia horrida (Promycetes)
ORCHIDACEAE:
Cercospora angreci (Deuteromycetcs)
Cladosporium orchidearum (Deuteromycetes)
Colletotrichunm miltoniae (Deuteromycetes)
Colletotrich u mn sta nhopeoe (Deuteromycetes)
Cylindrocladiu m scopariu m (Deuteromycetes)
Dematiu m pullu/a ns (Deuteromycetes)
Diplodia henriquessianr.a (Deuteromycetes)
Diplodia paraphysaria (Deuteromycetes)
Gloeosporiu m oncidii (Deuteromycetes)
Gloeosporiu m sta nhopeae (Deuteromycetes)
Mfacrophoma orcidii (Druteromycet es)
Phyllosticda sta nhopeae (Deuteromycetes)
Physalospora ca mpiospora (Ascomycetes)
Phyusalospora cattlkyae (Ascomycetes)
Physalo.'pora orchidearu m (Ascomycetes)
Stachy!idium bicolor (Deueromycetes)
['redo behnickiana (Promyceles)
Uredo epidendri (Promycetes)
['redo guacae (Promycetes)
I 'ermicular'a geayana (Deuteromycetes)
I erticilliodochium lubercularioides (Deutero-
mycetes)
PALM:
Exr.sporium palmiroru m (Deuteromycetes)
Ilormodendron cladosporioides (Deuteromycetes)


39







BUREAU OP ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Hosts and diseases-Continued


PANICUM:
Cerebella andrcpooonis (Deuteromn ycetes)
Fusarium heterosporu m (Deuteromycetes)
PASPALUM:
Cerebella andropogonis (Deuteromycetes)
Clariceps paspali (Ascomycetes)
Fusarium heterosporu m (Deuteromrnycetes)
Phoma insidiosa (Deuteroruycetes)
Tilletia rutispora (Promycetes)
PASTINACA:
Aphelenchoides limber (Nematoda)
Phoma nebulosa (Deuteromycetes)
PELARGONIUNIM:
Gloesporinumi pelargonii (Douteromycetes)
PERSEA:
Asterina delitescens (Ascomycetes)
Botryosphaeria ribs (Ascom ycetes)
Phyllachora gratissima (Ascomycetes)
PINUS:
Cronarlium conigen um (Promycetes)
PIS UM:
Peronospora pisi (Phycomycetes)
POPULOUS:
Marsonia brunnea (Deuteromycetes)
Aelam psora medusae (Promycetes)
Sep/oria m uisiva (Deuteromycetes)
PUERARIA:
Tritirarhium dependens (Deuteromycetes)
QUERCUS:
Dip/odia suberina (Deuteromycetes)
Hypoderma ilicin um (Ascomycetes)
RHODODENDRON:
Cercospora rhoiodendri (Deuteromycetes)
Chrysomyra rhododendri (Promycetes)
Coryneum rhododendri (Deuteromycetes)
Discosia artocreas (Deuteromycetes)
Oloeosporium rhododendri (Deuteromycetes)


RHODODENDRON-Continued.
Phyllosticta maxima (Deuteromycetes)
Venturia lihododendri (Ascomycetes)
RICINUS:
Cercospora ricinclla (Deuteromycetes)
SALIX:
Cyiospora ambiens (Deuteromycetes)
SALVIA:
Puccinia nevadensis (Promycetes)
SOBRA LIA-See Orchidaceae
SOLANUM TUBEROSUM:
Diplosrcapter corona/a (Nematoda)
SORGHUM VULGARE CAFFRORUM:
Phoma insidiosa (Deimternmyeetes)
SORGHUM VULGARE TECHNICUM:
Sphacelotheca cruenla (Promycetes)
Sphacelotheca sorghicola (Promycetes)
SPINACIA:
Puccinia aristidae (Promycetes)
STANHOPEA-See Orchidaceae
TAGETES:
Puccinia taqeticola (Promycetes)
TRITICUM:
7Tillelia foetens (Promycetes)
Till/etia ritici (Promycetes)
ULMUS:
Ceraloslomclla ulmi (Ascomycetes)
Cylospora a mbievns (Deuteromycetes)
Pestololzzia moochafta (Deuteromycetes)
VAN D A- Sec Orchidaceae
VIO ,A:
A Iternaria tennis (Deouteromycetes)
WATSONIA:
Penicillium gladioli (Deuteromycetes)
ZANTEDESCHIA:
Cercospora richardiaecola (Deuteromycetes)


Country of origin and diseases


AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS:
Cercospora musae
ARGENTINA:
Diploscapter coronala
Elsinoe auslralis
Exosporium palmicorum
Pseudopeziza medicaginis
Seploria cilri
Sphacelotheca sorghicola
Uro mices siriotus medicagin is
AUSTRALIA:
Cere~ela andropogonis
Fusarium heterosporum
Phoma citricarpa
Phoma insidiosa
Phoma nebulosa
Ph ysalospora obhusa
BERMA UDA:
Gloeospnrinm pelargonii
Phi/llosticta narcissi
BRAZIL:
AIte'-naria fasciculata
Diaporthe batalalis
Elsinoe australis
Seploria dianthi
Uredo beh nickiana
CANADA:
Botry/is narcissicola
Cercospora rhododendri
Coryneum rhododendri
Helminthosporium avenae
Phyllo.ticta maxima
Venturia rhododendri
CANAL ZONE:
Diplodia henriquessiana
CEYLON:
Bacterium dirt
CHILE:
Alternaria brassicae microspora
Bo/rylis squamosa
Din'aporthe batatafis
lHormodendron olivaceu m
Mehlmpsora medusae
CHINA:
Tritirachium dependens


COLOMBIA:
Cylin drocladium ncoparivm
Demitiumn puUulans
Didilmium difforme
Diplodia paraphysaria
Ph ystulospora orch idearu m
COSTA RICA:
Cercospora m u sa e
Clat iceps pas pali
Colletolrichum milIon iae
Glo/osporium oncidii
Gloeosporium .tanhopeae
I-lpoderma ilicinum
Uredo beh'nickiana
Uredo guacae
Vermicularia aeayano
Verticinliodochiu m lubercularioides
CUBA:
Cercospora musae
Cao iceps paspali
Jlelminlhosporium ecurvulum
Helmi'lnthosporiuim lorulosum
Hormodendron clidosaporioides
Stach/ylidium tfheobromae
Ured,) epidendri
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Cercospora musae
Aleliola citricola
Slach ylidium theobrornae
ECUADOR:
Sacchylidiu m theobromae
ENGLAND
Alternaria tennis
Aphelenchoides limberi
Potry/is narcissicola
Ceratostomella ulmi
Cercospora angreci
Chryso myxa rhododen dri
Cladosporium orchidearum
Colleltolrichum m iltoniae
Cytospora ambien s
Discosia artocreas
Ditylench us dipsaci
Gloeosporium rhododendri
Leptothyrium acerin um


40







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Country of origin and diseases-Continued


ENGLAND-Continued.
Pestalozzia mnonochaeta
Phaeobulgaria inquinans
Physalospora cattleyae
Sclerotinia bulboru m
Sclerotinia gladioli
Sporonema camelliae
Stachylidium bicolor
Tubercularia vu lgaris
Urocystis colchici
GUATEMALA:
Cercospora musae
Cercospora richardiaecola
Macrophoma oncidii
Polyporus pinsitus
Stachylidium theobromae
Uredo behnickiana
HAITI:
Cercospora musae
Phoma ingsidiosa
Stachylidium theobromae
HAWAII:
OGloeosporium alevriticu m
HONDURAS:
Cercospora musae
Stachylidium theobromae
HUNGRY:
Lophodermium jun iperinu m
INDIA:
Fuaariuim heterosporum
Tiletia horrida
IRAN:
Tilleia foetens
IRELAND:
Botrytis narcissicola
JAMAICA:
Cercospora mnusae
Meliola cilricola
JAPAN:
Exobasidiunm paccinii
Heterosporium orn ithogali
JAVA:
Bacterium cit/ri
MEXICO:
Albugo bliti
Asterina delitescens
Bacterium lachrymans
Bacteria m punctilans
Potryosphaeria ribis
Cercospora althaeina
Cercospora a ngreci
Cercospora celosia
Cercospora musae
Cercospora richardiaecola
Cercospora ricinella
Claviceps paspali
Coleosporium dahliae
Colleltotricu um slanhopeae
Cronarliu m con igenum
Diplodia gossypina
Fusariu mn herterosporu m
Fusarium nive um
Lethum qustraliense typicum
Marswnia brunnea
Melampsora medusae
Moanilia sitophila
Oidium euonymi-japonici
Peronospora pisi
Peronospora trifolioru m
Phoma mali
Phyllachora gratissima
Phpllosticta cucurbitacearum (?)
Phyllosticta digitalis
Physalospora camptospora


MEXICO-Continued.
Puccinia aristidae
Puccinia asparagi
Puccinia helianthi'
Puccinia heterospora
Puccina tageticola
Septoria lactucae
Septoria mwiva
Sphacelotheca cruenta
Tilledia rugispora
Tilletia tritici
Tubercularia rulgaris
Uromyces striatus medicaginius
Vermicularia geayana
NEW ZEALAND:
Ascochyta imperfect
PANAMA:
Cercospora musae
Chlamydomyces palmarum
Cordana musae
PERU:
Phyllosticta erythroxyli
Phyllosticda stanhopeae
Uredo erythrorilonis
Uromyces striatus medicaginis
PHILIPPINES:
Bacterium citri
PORTUGAL:
Diplodia suberina
Fusicladium eriobotryae
Peronospora pisi
Puccinia nevadensis
Septoria anthrisci
PUERTO RICO:
Cercospora musae
Colletolrichum canja
RHODESIA:
Cerebella andropogonis
Fusarium heterosporum
SALVADOR:
Uredo guacae.
SPAIN:
Oidium euonymi-japonici
Puccinia neradensis
STRAITS SETTLE ENTS:
Balan sia sclerotica
MAfelanconium hysteriopsis
Pleospora andropogonis
TANGANYIKA:
Pestalozzia palmarum
THAILAND:
Diplodia paraphysaria
TRANSVAAL:
Phoma citricarpa
TRINIDAD:
Rotylench us robustus
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA:
Alternaria citri
Clariceps paspali
Fusarium helerosporum
Heterosporium ornithogali
Penieilliu m gladioli
Phama citricarpa
Physalospora obtusa
Pvccinia ornilhcgali-thyrsoides
Sorosporiu m consanguineum
UNKNOWN:
Bacterium citri
URUGUAY:
Uslilago rabenhorsttiana
VENEZUELA:
Ce0rcospora musae
Dematium pullulans
Diplodia paraphysaria


4 S. GBCfERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE# 1142


41











V







UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
11lU I I II III 111111 III 111111111111111 11111 111111111111 III1
3 1262 09082 4854
-a-




Full Text
xml version 1.0 encoding UTF-8
REPORT xmlns http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitss xmlns:xsi http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema-instance xsi:schemaLocation http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitssdaitssReport.xsd
INGEST IEID EXSYDQV9W_YESANV INGEST_TIME 2014-04-22T00:32:34Z PACKAGE AA00017454_00004
AGREEMENT_INFO ACCOUNT UF PROJECT UFDC
FILES



PAGE 1

.Jkr. Ent. & P. Q. Is-ue d • fay 1 943 United States Department of BUREAU OF E TOMOLOGY A. D PL SERVICE AND REGULATORY LIST OF INTERCEPTED PLA (List of Pests Recorded During the Period Jul sive, as Intercepted in, on , or with Plants and States Territory.) PESTS, 194 INTRODUCTIO N Thi report COYer the wen y -nint h year for which r t of pen in ercep ions have been is ued. The record ummarized include pe t intercepted in on or with plant and plant product (1) imported (2 ) offered for but refu ed entry, (3) held a hip tore etc. and hence not imported through cu tom ( 4) offered for entry for immediate export or for immediate tran portation and exportation in bond and (5) in dome tic hipment be ween Hawaii and Puerto Rico and the mainland. Determination of c llection made near the clo e of the preceding year are included with data for the current year. In addition to routine report and determination by the per onnel of this Bureau c o n niderable information i upplied by tate and cu t o m official . taff of peciali~ t maintained b the tate of California and Florida and the Territorv of Ha,,aii determine mo t of the interception made there and peciar~ t of the Bureau of Plant Indus ry determine a large part of the more difficult plant-di~ea e material. The cientific name of in ect are checked bv "'peciali ts in thi Bureau and -tho e of ho t and fungi by peciali t in the Bureau of Plant Indu try t o make ~ure hey conform to the appropriate in ernational rule of nomenclature. The alleged origin of plant material cannot be verified in all ca e . Qbyiou ly doubtful item are either omitted or the origin i li ted as unknown. OTES O I SECTS I -TERCEPTED FR iITFLIES Anastrepha f rat e rcul u s wa intercepted at Baltimore Bo ton and ... e Or l e a n in grapefruit and orano-e in quarte r and tore from Argentina and Brazil. The ~lexican fruit.fly (A. l u d en s ) "-a intercepted 3 time in oranges in b a gage and quarters at Brown Yille :\Io bil e and ... -ew Orlean'" and 1 5 ime in 12 differ ent ho t in ba gage, quarter and tore from ~Ie. ico. The ,Ye " t I ndian fruit.fly ( A . mombinpraeopians) "a~ taken 17 time in 3 ho_ t in baggage mail quarter and store from 7 different countrie . A. serp entina wa intercepted 8 times in 5 ho"t in baggage quarter.., and store from Brazil, olombia and :\Iexico. A. striata (one adult) wa taken at Hoboken with wild Cattleya '"P in cargo from Yenezuela. A. suspensa wa intercepted at X ew York in guava in baggage and mail from Puerto Rico. The :\Iediterranean fruit.fly ( eratitis capitata) "as taken 11 time in 6 different ho t in baggao-e and quarter from Hawaii and Portuo-al. The melon fly (Dacus cuc u rbitae) wa intercepted at an Franc co and an Pedro in 3 ho. t in tore from Hawaii. The currant fruitfly (Epochra canadensis) wa taken twice at El Pa o in "ild currant in bagga.o-e from :\Iexico. The apple maggot (Rhagoletis pomonella ) wa taken 4 time in apple in baggage at Laredo from ~Iexico. The papaya fruitfly ( Toxot rypana curvicauda) was intercepted at ew Orlean in papaya in ..,tore from Hondura . I -sECTS OTHER THAN FRUITFLIES In addition to he u ual in ect of major importance uch a the citru blackfly (Aleurocanthus woglumi) , the turnip gall weeYil ( Ceutorhynch u s pl eur ostigma) the .A ... iatic rice borer ( Chilo simplex) the rhododendron whitefh (Diale urodes chitten ,deni), he We Indian ... weetpotato weevil (Euscepes postf asciat u s ) , the East 515307-43--1

PAGE 2

.. ' 2 BUREAU OF E • l TOMOLOGY Al D PLA T QUARANTINE Indian bean pod borer (Maruca testulalis), and the pink bollworm (Pectinophora gossypiella ) , listed in the detailed table are many in ects which were intercepted for the fir s t time, or for the fir t time on the host indicated, or for the first time from the country indicated, or are of special interest for some other reason. References to "first record" in these notes refer to our interception records only. The insects fall in different groups, cover a wide host range, and come from many part s of the world, e. g., Aonidiella pinicola (Coccidae) fir t record and not pre iou ly in the rational 1u eum Collection, A. eremocitri (Coccidae) first record, B ruchus dentipes (Bruchidae) first record in broadbean, Capaneus odiosus (Coreidae) first record from Venezuela, Chirothrips aculeatus (Thripidae) first record, Dialeurodes kirkaldyi (Aleyrodidae) first record on Tabernaemontana sp., Elaphrothrips dampfi (Phlaeothripidae) first record, Fulvius brevicornis (Mirida81 first record, Heilipus trifasciatus (Curculionidae) (formerly listed as H. perseae) first record from Costa Rica, Lamprosema schistisemalis (Pyraustidae) first record, Metamasius callizona (Curculionidae) first record on pineapple, Micro cerotermes exiguus (Termitidae) first record in wood and also first record from Nicaragua, the carrot rust fly (Psila rosae) first record from Iceland; Urbanus proteus (Hesperiidae) first re9ord in string bean and also first record from Mexico, and Urodus parvula (Hyponomeutidae) first record. NOTES ON PLANT DISEASES INTERCEPTED Among the more important plant-disease interceptions were 6 of citrus canker (Bacterium citri), 5 of a somewhat similar bacterial canker of citrus in South America which is called Cancrosis-B, 2 of Dutch elm disease ( Ceratostomella ( Graphium) ulmi), 159 of banana leaf spot ( Cercospora musae), 12 of the bulb and stem eelworm (Ditylenchus dipsaci), 16 of sweet orange scab (Elsinoe australis), 363 of lima bean scab (Elsinoe phaseoli), 9 of citrus black spot (Phoma citricarpa), and 3 of a broomcorn smut (Sphacelotheca sorghicola). COMMON PESTS INTERCEPTED Many of the pests intercepted are of species already well establi hed here. Some of these may include potentially destructive strains not yet introduced, but it is not practicable to determine that point. Pests not yet established here but intercepted in large numbers on one or two hosts are in some cases listed here instead of in the detailed table. While many thousands of interceptions of common pests are not recorded, the data that follow are sufficient to show their .. general nature. The numbers following the scientific names of the pests indicate the number of countries of origin from which the pest was intercepted and the number of interceptions recorded. INSECTS Common insects intercepted 10 or more times, and recorded, included Acanthoscelides obtedus (11-32), Ahasverus advena (11-23), Anthonomus eugenii (2-4,930), Aonidiella aurantii (15-49), A.phis gossypii (6-38), Araecerus f asciculatus (7-21), Aspidiotus camelliae (4-14), A. cyanophylli (10-48), A. hederae (6-39), A. lataniae (17-187), A. perniciosus (3-17), Brevicoryne brassicae (12-24), Carpocapsa po monella (8-200), Cathartus quadricollis (2 -14), Cerataphis lataniae (14-122), Chionaspis citri (8-14), Chrysomphalus aonidum (18-69), C. dictyospermi (10-122), Coccus hesperidum (13 100), Diaspis boisduvalii (20-582), D. bromeliae ( 4-22), Ephestia caut e lla (6-19), Etiella zinckenella (2-20), Gnorimoschema operculella (22 -283), I-Ieliothis armig e ra (8-7, 987), 1-I. viresc ens (3 -222), Hippodamia con verg ens (13.5), Howardia biclavis (5-16), Ischnaspis longirostris (6-13), Lavhugma frugip' erda (4-333), Lasioderma serricorne (10-45), Lepidosaphes beckii (34-150), L. gloverii (5 -10), Myzus persica e (10 -46), Necrobia rufipes (4-20), Oryzaephilus surinamensis (2 11), Parlatoria p ergandii (8 15), P. proteus (10-69), Pinnaspis minor (7 99), Plodia interpunctella (4-31), Pseudococcus adonidum (11 23), P. brevipes (8 -15), P. citri (11 26), P. maritimus (8 16 ) , Rhizoglyphus hyacinthi (9 -39), Saissetia h emis phaerica (16 175), S. nigra (4 25), S. oleae (11-16), Selenaspidus articulatu s (16 49 ) , Sitophilus oryza (7 26), itotrogo cerealella (5 11), Ste gobium paniceum (8 15), T e nebroides mauritanicus (2 10), Thrip tabaci (10 -38), Tribolium ca staneum (9 16), Typhaea stercorea (10-53). In addit ion to the li t d s p e ci e . of common in ect , there were 5,560 interception bel nging to 695 diff erent p e cies which were not deemed to be of ufficient importance fro m the plant-quarantine viev;point to warrant li ting them by sp ci e . Total of common in ect intercepted, 21,966.

PAGE 3

t SER\ ICE T D RE, GULATORY AN 0 CEMENTS DISEASES Common plant di ea e intercepted 10 or more times, and recorded, included Actinomyces scabies (21-247), Albugo candida (3-36), Alternaria brassicae (8-12 )7 A. solani (3-103), A. tomato (1-1 157), Aphelenchoides parietinus (6-10), Aplano'bacter michiganense (1-101), Aspergillusniger (22-345), Bacillus carotovorus (12-59)7 Bacterium phaseC1li (1-56), B. vesicatorium (7-1,58 ) , Botrytis cinerea (17-39) B. tulipae (2-23), Capnodium citri (8-15), Cephalothecium roseum (8-45), Ceralosio mella adiposum (1-13), C. fimbriata (6--15), C . paradoxa (16-198), Cercospora beticol a (1-16) C. capsici (2-102), C. rosicola (3-89), Cladosporiumfulvum (2-1.54), Coll etotrichum circinans ( 4-359), C. lindemuthianum (8-67), C. nigrum ( 4-12), C. o rchidearum (11-30), C. phomoides (1-26), Corticium vagum (16-622), Cylindro spo riurn chrysanthemi (1-22 ) D iap01the citri (19-124) D. phaseolorum (3-99), Diploc arpon rosae (3-23), Diplodia natalensis (19-53), D. tubericola (12-24), Elsinoe f aucettii (16-141), E. phaseoli (2-363), Erysiphe graminis (2-13) E. poly goni (1-40), Glo eosporium limetticolum (25-273), G. musarum (7-18), Glomerella cingulata (19-541), Helminthosporium allii (6-2,247), H eterodera marioni (13-22),. Melanconium sacchari (3-24) Mycosphaerella brassicicola (7-12), M. citrullina (5-20), Oospora citri -aurantii (2-14), 0. lactis parasitica (9-205) 0. pustulans (2-11), Penicillium digitatum (9-87), P. expansum (2-20), P. italicum (11-15), Phoma destructiva (4-566), Phomopsis vexans (9-217), P hytophthora injestans. (7-32), P. phaseoli (1-10), P uccinia allii (5-17), P . chrysanihemi (1-28), p-_ graminis (15-4.5) P. rubigo-vera (8-23), Pucciniopsis caricae (1-35), Pythium debaryanum (1-34), Rhizopus nigricans (20-663), Sclerotinia scleroti01 -um (12-38) Sclerotium o ryzae (8-15), S. rolfsii (7-20), Septoria apii (9-14), Sphaceloma pe1 seae (6-267), Sphacelotheca sorghi (1-10), Sphaerothrca pannosa (3-10), Spondylocladium atrovirens (10-19), Spongospora subterranea (4-11 ) romyces phaseol v typica (1-24) U stilago zeae (2-26), Venturia inaequalis (16-61), ir erticillium,, cinnabarina ( 10-4 7) . In addition there were recorded 244 interceptions of 74 other specie of common pathogens, making a total of 12,428 recorded interceptions of common diseases. INCOMPLETELY DETERMINED PESTS Each year interception include some pests which appear to be ne, to science and hence unde cribed. Other are not determinable becau e available descriptions are inadequate and authentic material is lacking. In many ca es the: intercepted material is inadequate or not in a stage to permit determination. INSECTS Among the incompletel y determined insect intercepted during the year were the following fruitflie : Anastrepha sp. probably fraterculus, intercepted at Balt imore, Brownsville, .,. ew Orlean , .,. ew York, and Philadelphia in peach, grapefruit, and orange from Argentina, Brazil, Mex~co, and Trinidad Anastreph
PAGE 4

• 4 BUREAU OF E.r TOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTLNE .and peach from l\1exico; Desiantha sp., near maculata Blackburn (Curcul1onidae), at Seattle with dahlia tubers from Australia; Epitrix sp., near hirtipenriis (:rvielsh.) (Chrysomelidae), at Laredo and Nogales with lettuce and tomato from Mexico Heilipus sp., probably lauri Boh. (Curculionidae); at Brownsville in an avocad~ seed from Guatemala; Laspeyresia sp., probably nigricana (Stph.) (Olethreutidae), at New York in fresh pea~ from Portugal; Lygus sp., close to plagiatus Uhl. (l\,Iiridae), at Eagle Pa s v. ith lettuce from Mexico; Magdalis p., probably armigera Geoff. (Curculionidae), at New York on elm crates from England; 2vlarmara p. (Gracilariidae) at E l Paso and Nogales in avocado and pepper from Mexico; M elamasius sp., probably ritchiei (Marsh.) (Curculionidae), at Hidalgo in pineapple from Mexico; Palmaricoccus sp., very close to attaleae Stickney (Coccidae), at New York on Attalea sp. from Venezuela; Pityophthorus sp., near conj ertus Sw. (Scolytidae), at N' ew York in wooden cane used as packing from Mexico; Platypus sp., near apertus Chapuis (Platypodidae)1 at New York in lignumvitae log from Guatemala. In addition to the incompletely determined insects listed above there were 5,498 interceptions which could be identified to genus only. The e were dis:. tributed among 691 different genera. A total of 208 could be determined to family and subfamily only. Total of incompletely determined insects intercepted, 5,833. DISEASES An1ong the incompletely determined diseases intercepted during the year were 5 of a serious disease similar to citrus canker and known as "Cancrosis-B", all on lemons from Argentina in stores. Nematodes intercepted included Acrobeloides sp. and Aphelenchoides sp., both new species apparently, in narcissus bulbs from Canada. Other undeterinined pathogens included Colletotrichum spp. on Paspalum dilatatum seed from India and flower seed from Mexico, 1-Ielminthosporium sp. on tomato from Mexico, Phytophthora sp. on Cattleya sp. from Venezuela, undetermined ru ts on grasses from Canada, Dutch East Indies, and Mexico and on Heteropogon contortus from Straits Settlements, Sclerotinia sp. on carrot from the Union of South Africa and torn.ato and husk tomato from Mexico, Sphaeronema sp. on Sechium edule from Brazil, and undetermined virus diseases on vegetables from Cuba and Mexico. A total of 6,343 incompletely determined pathogens were recorded during the year. ENTOMOGENOUS FUNGI Entomogenous fungi noted during the course of inspection are sometimes recorded. Records for this year include Aschersonia sp. on undetermined scale insect on Syzgium rnalaccense leaf from Trinidad and on camellia leaf from Mexico; Cephalosporium lecanii Zimm. on Coccus viridis on Cape-jasmine from Cuba and Venezuela, on C. acuminatus on Cape-jasmine from Cuba, and on Pulvinaria pyriforrnis on Cape-jasmine from Venezuela; Microcera sp. on coccid on lime and orange leaves from Mexico; Nf yriangium duriaei on Lepidosaphes beckii on orange from Cuba; N ectria diploa Berle & Curt. on Lepidosaphes beckii on oranges from Bahama., Brazil, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Jamaica, and Trinidad and on grapefruit fr01n Cuba and Puerto Rico; Periconia pycnospora Fres. on a lepidopterous larva on an orchid leaf from Mexico; Pestalozzia sp. on a lepicopterous larva on an orchid leaf from Mexico; Podonectria coccicola (Ell. & Ev.) Petch on Lepidosaphes beckii on oranges fro1n Puerto Rico and Carribean region and on unknown host on Cape-jasmine fro1n Mexico; and Torrubiella sp. on an insect on a gardenia leaf from Mexic_ o.

PAGE 5

5 G eogr-aphic summary of interceptions listed in main table and interception totals Country Afric a : Alg eria __________________ _ Bel gian Congo __________ _ Gold Coast_ _____________ _ :Morocco (French) _______ _ Rhodesia ________________ _ Tanganyika ___________ _ _ _ Transvaa l _______________ _ nion of outh Africa ___ _ Asia: chn a __________________ _ yprus _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ___ _____ _ Frcne;h Indo -China ______ _ India ___________________ _ _ Iran _____________________ _ Japa~--________ _______ _ 1'ral8 ya (Briti:h) ________ _ Pal~ tine ________________ _ tr"its Settlements ______ _ Thailand ________________ _ Australasia: Au tralia __ _________ _____ _ C ylon __________________ _ Dutch East Indies ______ _ Hawaii __________________ _ Ja,a _____________________ _ -ew Zealand _________ ___ _ Philippines ______________ _ umatra _________________ _ Tab i tL __________ ________ _ Europe: England _________________ _ Hungary ________________ _ Ireland _________________ _ _ Portugal_ _______________ _ Scotland __________ ______ _ Spa in ___________________ _ Union of o,iet ocialist R epublics _____________ _ North America: Bermuda ________________ _ Canada _________________ _ British olumbia ___ _ ~ewfoundland ______ _ :l\ova cotia _________ _ Central America: British Honduras ___ _ Canal Zone __________ _ Costa Rica __________ _ Guatemala ________ _ _ _ Honduras _____ ______ _ T i caragua ___________ _ Panama _______ _ _ ____ _ Sal,ador ____________ _ Iceland _____________ -__ Insects Diseases umber 3 ] • 2 1 0 0 0 1 4 4 1 2 2 4 16 11 4 3 5 4 0 86 5 0 37 4 1 112 0 1 8 4 2 1 5 12 3 2 6 2 35 38 50 11 2 13 3 2 Tumber 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 17 1 0 0 2 1 2 0 0 3 1 14 1 0 1 2 1 2 0 0 47 1 3 7 0 3 0 2 6 0 0 0 0 1 22 31 28 0 3 1 0 Country jrth America-Continued fexico __________________ _ We t Indies _____________ _ American \ irgin Islands ___ _________ _ Antigua _____________ _ Bahamas ____________ _ Barbados ___________ _ British ,Vest Indies __ Cuba ________________ _ Dominica ___________ _ Dominican Reoublic_ Dutch "\Yest Indies __ _ Guade loupe _ _ _ ______ _ Hai ti _____ ___________ _ Jamaica _____________ _ fartinique _________ _ _ Te,is _______________ _ Puerto Rico _________ _ t. Lucia ____________ _ St. Vincent _ _________ _ Trinidad ____________ _ irgin Islands _______ _ South America: Argentina ___ ____________ _ Brazil ___________________ _ British Guiana __________ _ Chil e ____________________ _ Colombia ______________ _ Dutch Guiana ___________ _ Ecuador_ ________________ _ Peru __ __________________ _ i:.: ruguay ________________ _ \ enezuela _______________ _ Total: Africa ___________________ _ Asia _____________________ _ Australasia ______________ _ Europe __________ ________ _ Korth America __________ _ outh America __________ _ nknown _______ ________ _ Total __________________ _ Total (common pests, Insects Diseases Number 9,3 0 1 2 2 2 1 195 1 14 10 1 2 7 2 1 27 1 G5 4 2 7 6 5 2 31 0 88 21 77 145 128 9 96 291 2 10,560 _ umber 147 0 1 0 0 0 0 41 0 0 0 34 4 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 12 17 0 9 6 0 1 5 1 21 10 21 61 329 55 1 498 p. 2)__________________ 21,966 12,428 Tot::il (incompletely de-termined pests, p. 3) _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 5, 33 6, 343 Entomogenous fungi___ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 27 Total insects ___________ 3,359 _________ _ Total diseas0s__________ __________ 19,296 Grand totaL___________ __________ 57,655 NOTE.-In addition to the countries named above, interceptions including common pests (p. 2) and incompletely determined pests (p. 3) wer e made from American Eamoa, Angola, Aruba, Azores, Batavia, Boli v ia, Canary Islands, Canto n Island, Cur acao, East Africa, Fanning Island, Fiji Islands, France, Gibraltar, Greece, Grenada, Guam, Kenya, Liberia, l\Iadeira Islands,_ idway, Montserrat, Mozambique, Netherland , New Brunswick, ew Caledonia, N iarria, Palmyra Island, Paraguay, ierra Leone, Solo mon Islands, Sweden, Switzerland, Tasmania, Turkey, Turks Island, ganda. Wales. and West Africa.

PAGE 6

6 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE' List of pests collected and reported from J uly 1, 1941, to June 30, 191;2 , inclusive [All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State insp ec tion] Insect and host Country of origin Acalypta mera Drake (Ti ngitidae) : Number of inte r ceptions in-ConN I'ropsum pI onagation entry tion Sa.Ti/raga camposi (campos saxifrage) _ _ Canada _____________________________ _ 1 1 Sempervivum sp ___________________________ do _ ______________________________ _ Acanthoderes c ircumflexa Duv. (Ceramby-cidae): Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera) _ Canal Zone ____________ _ Acanthoscelides altico1 a (Sharp) (B ruchi-dae): Cassia occidentaUs (coffee senna) ___________ do __________________ _ Aeanthoscelides ceratioborus (Philippi) (Eruchidae): Ceratonia siliqua, (carob) __ :___________ P eru ___________________ _ Prosopis sp. (mesquite) _______________ Dutch Eastindies, P e ru_ Acanthoscelides dominicanus ( J ekel) (Bru-chidae): Acacia farnes iana (sweet acac i a) _____ _ Caesalpi nia coriaria ( divi-di vi) _______ _ Caesalp inia sp _______ ________________ _ Acanthoscelides fl.exicaulis (Schffr.) (Bruchidae): Mexico _________________ _ Colombia, Dominican Republic, Dutch East Indies, Dutch West Indies, J arnaica, Mex ico, Salvador, Venezuela. Mexico _________________ _ Pithecellobium jlexicaule (ebony) ___________ do __________________ _ Acanthoscelides julianus (Horn) (Bruchi-dae): 1 ----------1 ------------3 ------------2 2 -----------47 4 1 ------------7 4 1 Pithecell obiu m a sp _________________________ do _______________________________ _ 1 .Acanthoscelides limbatus (Horn) (Bruchi,dae): .Pathecellobium dulce (guamachil apesHawaii__ ____________________________ _ 1 earring). Acantho scelides pruininus (Horn) (BruchiCollected in-Calif.• Wash. N.Y. N.Y. Ill., La. La. Tex. Fla.*, La., N. J., N. Y., Tex. N.Y. Tex. Tex. Calif.* da e): Bougainvillea sp ___________________________ do __________________ _ 1 ___________ . Calif.• Acanthoscelides sallaei (Sharp) (Bruchidae): Acaciafarnesiana (huisac he) __________ Mex ico __________________ ------1 ------Tex. Aceratagallia nana Oman (Cicadellidae): Chrysanthemum sp _________________________ do _________________________ _ 1 ------Ariz. Aceratagallia pallida Oman (Cicadellidae): Capsicum annuum (pepper) _______________ do __________________ _ Aceratagalliarobusta Oman (Ci cade llidae): Beta vul g aris (beet) ________________________ do __________________ _ 1 ------------1 ----------Ariz. Tex. Acmaeodera gibbii.la delumbis Horn (Bu-prestidae): Prosopis sp. (mesquite) _____ _______________ do __________________ _ Acroleucus vicinalis Dist. (Lygaeidae): Ananas comosus (pineapple) _______________ do __________________ _ 1 -----------1 ------------Ariz. Tex. .Acrolophusfervidus Busck (Acrolophidae): Cattleya sp. (orchid) __________________ Colombia ___________________________ _ 1 N.J. .Acrosternum stitica (Dall.) (Pentatomi-dae): G ardenia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine)__ Mexico _________________ _ 1 -----------Tex. .Adra neothrips tibialis (Hoo d) (Phlaeothripida<'): Musa paradisiaca sapientum (banana) _ Cuba __________________ _ .Aeolus pulchellus Cand. (Elateridae): Stanhopea sp. (orchid)________________ Mexi,.o _____________________________ . _ 1 -----------1 Fla.• Tex. .Aganactesis ind~cora Dyar (G3.!ledidac): Ca~sia_jistula (golden.showe r senna) ___ St. Lucia________________ 5 ______ -----N. Y. Poinciana sp __________________________ Trinidad_______________________ 1 -----La . . Agromyza thens ( L oPw) (Agromyzidae) : Daums carota saliva (carrot) _ _________ Mexico _________________ _ 2 ------------Tex. .Agrofls vetusta ('~ lk.) (Phalaenidae): Zea ma.11s (corn) ___________________________ do __________________ _ 1 ------------Ariz. .Aleurocanthus w oglumi Ashby (A leyrodidae): Citrus sp ________ ___ __________________ Cuba _________________________ _ Aleuroplatus cococolus Q. & B. (Aleyrodi dae): 1 _ _____ Fla.* Aechmea angusta ______________________ Guatemala _____________________ -----1 Calif.• Aleuroplatus myricae Q. & B. (Aleyrodi-dae) : Epigaea repens (trailing arbutus) _____ Nova Scotia ____________ _ 2 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Mass.

PAGE 7

SE1RVICE AND RE-GULATORY A OUNCEME TS 7 List of pests collected and reported from J itly 1, 1941, io June 30, 1942, inclusive ontinued Insect and host Country of origin Numbe r of interceptions in-Con-Non-Prop-sumpaga-tion entry tion Collected in-----------------1----------1----------------Aleurotrachelus ca melliae(Kuwana) (Aleyrodidae): Camellia sp _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Japan _______________________________ _ I Aleurotrachelus trachoides (Back) (Aley-rodidae): Unidentified plant_ __________________ _ Ecuador_ ___________________________ _ 1 Allocoris inco(Jnita (McA. & L) (Cydni-dae): Dianthus sp. (carnation) ______________ Mexico _________________ _ Alpheias conspirata Hein. (Galleriidae): Ananas comosus (pineapple) _______________ do __________________ _ Amblycerus piurae (Pierce) (Brucbidae): Ceratonia siliqua (carob) _ _ ____________ Peru ___________________ _ Amphicerus cornutus (Pallas) (Bostri-chidae): Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato) ____ Mexico _________________ _ Sambucus sp. (elder) _____________ _________ _ do _ _________________ _ \V ood _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ do __________________ _ Amphorophora rhododendri ("V.-ils. ) ( phiidae): 3 I ----------I ------------I ------------4 2 Rhododendron sp ______________________ British Columbia ___________________ _ 1 Anacentrinus deplanatus Csy. (Curculi-onidae): N.J. Tex. Tex. La. Ariz. ~ • Y. . Y., Pa. Wash. Lactuca saliva (lettuce) _____________ _ _ exico _________________ _ 1 ____________ Tex. Anaphothrips orchidaceus Bagn. (Thripi-dae): Cattleya mendeli (orchid) ______________ Peru_________________________________ I Miltonia pulchra (orchid) _____________ England_____________________________ I Miltonia sp _ _______________________________ do___________________ _______ _____ _ I Odontoolossum sp. (orchid) _______________ _ do___________________ _______ ______ I Orchid _______________________________ Colombia________________ I ___________ _ A naphothrips orchidii (Moult.) (Thripi-dae): Cypripedium curtisi (orchid) __________ Australia _________________ _ __________ _ Anastrepha fraterculus (Wied.) (Tephri-tidae): Citrus paradisi (grapefruit)_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Argentina, Brazil_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _____ _ Citrus sinensis (orange) _______________ Brazil _________________________ _ Anastrepha ludens (Loew) (Tephritidae): Amy(Jdalus persica (peach) ____________ Mexico _______________ __ _ Citrus aurantifolia (lime) ______ _____________ do __________________ _ Citrus aurantium (sour orange) ____________ do __________________ _ Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) ________________ do __________________ _ 2 9 2 4 3 4 I Citrus sinensis (orange)_______________ Guatemala, 1exico, 10 9 -----unknown origin. Cydonia oblon(Ja (quince) _____________ Mexico _________________ _ 8 ----------lvlalus sylvestris (apple) ______________ ______ do __________________ _ Man(Jifern indica (mango) ____________ ______ do __________________ _ 2 23 11 4 ------Per sea americana (a,ocado) ________________ do __________________ _ Punica (Jranatum (pomegranate) _ __________ do __________________ _ Pyrus communis (pear) ___________________ _ do __________________ _ apote __________________________ ___________ do __________________ _ .4.11astrepha mombinpraeoptans Sein (Tephritidae): 2 2 Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) __________ _ St. incent_ __________________ _ ]vlan(Jifera indica (mango) ____________ _ Cuba, Dominican Re-12 public, Haiti, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, unknown origin. I 4 p 'd . ( ) si ium guaJava guava ____________ _ Dominican Republic ________________ _ Anastrepha serpentina CWied.) (Tephri-tidae): Calocarpum sapota (mamey apote) ____ exico__________________ _______ I Citrw;paradisi (grapefruit) ___________ BraziL_____________ _____ _______ 2 Citrus sinensis (orange) ____________________ do___________________ _______ I 1 Mammea americana (mamey)_________ -1exico__________________ 3 ___________ _ apote __________________________ _ _ ____ Colombia______________________ I _____ _ Anastrepha striata Sch in. (Tepbritidae): Cattleya sp. (orchid) _________________ _ Anastrepha suspensa (Loew) (Tephriti-dae): • Venezuela ___________________________ _ 1 Psidium (}UaJat' a (guava) _____________ _ Puerto Rico ____________ _ 4 ------------Calif.• Calif.• Hawaii.• Calif.• Fla.• Hawaii.* Md., Mass. La.,Md. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Ala., Ariz., Calif.• ,Fla.•, La., Md.,N. Y., Pa., Tex. Tex. Tex. Ariz., Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Mass. Ala., Fla.*, La., . Y., P.R. P.R. S. C. La. Ala. Ariz., Tex. La. . J. .Y.

PAGE 8

8 B"GREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARAKTINE List of p est s collected and rep01 ted from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusive Continued Insect and ho s t Country of or i gin Number of interc e ptions in-Con-NonPropsu~ pen try a~a-tio n t10n Coll e c t ed in--------------------___________ , ___ ----------Andricus championi Ashmead (Cynipi-dae): Quercus sp. (oak) ___ __________________ Mex ico _________________ _ Andricus m f xicanus Kinsey (Cynipidae): 1 -----------Ou e rcu s m acrophylla _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Mexico _________________ _ Anura phis a piifo lia The ob. (Aphiidae): 1 -----------Apium grav eolens (c e l ery) _ ____________ Union of South Afri ca ____ _ ____ _ 1 ------Aonidia lauri (Bouche) (Coccida e ): Lauru s no b ilis (Gre cian laurel) ________ Cyprus, Spain _________ _ Aonidia pinicola Leon. (Coccidae): 1 2 -----Pin u s s p. (pine) _ _ ____________________ Portugal_ ______________ _ 1 ------------Aonid i ella e remoc i tri McKe nzi e (Coccidae): C oelogyne a s p e rat a (orchid) __ _________ Thailand __________ _ ____________ _____ _ 1 Aon idiella inornata McKenzie (Coccidae): C i trus p a rad is i ( po:n e lo ) ______________ Philippines__________ ___ _ _ ______ 1 _____ _ Citrus ret i c u lata (tangerine ) ___ _ ____________ do_________ _______________ _ _______ 1 Cycas revoluta (sago cycas) _ ___________ Hawaii______ ____________ _______ ______ 1 J asminu m sambac (jasmine) _______________ do________________________________ 1 P i p e r betle (be t e l p eppe r ) __________________ do___________________ 1 _ _ _________ _ A rgyrotoxa conwayana (F .) (Tortricidae ) : Fraxinus e xcelsior (European ash) _____ England ___________________________ _ _ 1 Arveli u s albopunct a t u s (De g.) (Pentato-mida e ) : C apsicum a nnuum (pepper) _____ _____ Mexico _________________ _ 9 ---------Aspidiotus destructor S ign. (Co c cidae): Annona squamosa (sugarapple) ______ _ Cocos nucifera (coconut) ___________ _ _ _ 1v.f usa r paradisiaca sapientum (banana)_ Cuba ___________________ _ Dominican Republic ___ _ Cuba, Guatemala, Pan-1 ----------1 8 ama. Palm _________________________________ Cuba_____________ _ ____ _ _ 1 ___ _ _______ _ Persea americana (avoocado ) _ _ __________ __ do___________________ 1 ___________ _ Roystonea regia (Cuban royal palm) ___ _ _ _ _ do___________________ _______ ______ 1 Terminalia catnppa (West Indian al____ do___________________ 1 ___________ _ mond) . __ Aspidiotu s di/finis N e wst. (Coccidae): Oncidiumpusillum ( orchid) _________ _ _ Canal Zone _________________________ _ Aspidiotu s herculeanus Doane & Haddon (Coccidae): Erythrina sp ___ _ _____ _________________ . _____ do _____________________ _ ________ _ 1 1 Pelliciera rhizophoreae _ ________________ Panama_________________ 1 ______ _ ____ _ Spondias mombin (yellow mombin) ___ Dominican R e public___ _ 1 ___________ _ Spondias p u rpnrea (purple mombin) __ Vene zuela ______ _ _ _______ 1 ___________ _ Aspidiotus spinosus Oomst. (Coccida e): Tex. Ariz. Md. N.Y. N.Y. Hawaii.* Haw aii.* Hawa ii.* Calif.* Calif.* Calif.* N.J. Ariz.,Tex. Fla.* Md. Fla.*, Wash.-Fla.* N.Y. Fla.* Fla.* Hawaii.* N.J. Fla.* N.Y. N. Y ~ Ficus carica (fig)______ ________________ Mex ico _________________ _ 1 ____________ Tex. lefammea americana (rnamey) _________ Cuba __________________ _ _ 1 1 ______ Fla.* Persea amer i cana (avocado) ________________ do _________________ _ _ 3 ______ ______ N. Y. Asterolecanium bambusae (Bdv.) (Cocci-dae ): Bamboo ______________________________ Costa Rica, Cuba_______ 1 1 Bambus a vulgaris (bamboo) ______ _ _ _ _ _ Guatemala __________________________ _ Asterolecanium epidendri (Bouche) (Coccidae): Brassia gireoudiana (orchid)__________ Costa Rica __________________________ _ Brome li a c e a e ______________________________ do ________ _______________________ _ Cattleya dowiana (orchid) __________________ do ___________________ ____________ _ Cattleya lueddemanniana _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Venezuela_______________ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ _ Cattleya sp ____________________________ Brazil, Colombia, Costa ____________ _ Rica, Venezuela. Epidendrum ciliare (orchid) _______ _ ___ Costa Rica __________________________ _ Gongora armeniaca (orchid) ____________ ____ do _______________________________ _ Laelia supe rbiens (orchid)_____________ Guatemala __________________________ _ Odontoglo ssum grande (orchid) _ _ ______ Salvador ____________________________ _ Asterolecanium miliaris (Bdv.) (Coccidae): 1 1 4 1 1 2 10 1 1 1 1 Fla.*, N. J ~ D.C. Calif.*, N. J . . Calif.* Ca.Hf.* Calif.*, P. R. Calif.*, N. J. N.J. Calif.* Calif.* Calif.* Bamboo__ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Cuba __________________ _ 1 1 ______ Fla.* Asterolecanium miliaris longum (Green) (Coccida e ): B amboo _____ _ ____________ _ .________ _ _ Antigua ________________ _ Asterol ecanium miliaris robustum Green (Coccidae): Bamboo_____ __ ______________ _________ Barbados ______________ _ Aylax sal v iae (Giraud) (Cynipidae): Sal via officinalis (s a g e)_ _______________ Cyprus _______________ _ _ 1 ----------1 -----------. 3 ---------N.Y. N.Y. N. Y.

PAGE 9

9 List of pests collected and reported f rom July 1: 1941 to J , une 3 0, 1942 inclusiveontinued Insect and host Country of origin ... umbe r of inter cepti ons in-CononProp-sumpt agation en ry t io n Coll cte d in------------------,-----------1----1-------------Biorhiza solita Kinsey (Cynipidae) : Ouercus macrophylla _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ l\lexico _________________ _ 1 ------------Bouhelia maroccana Bal. ( occid ae) : Afuscari comn u m (ripo llino)__ ________ Morocco (Frencb) ______ _ 1 ------------Brentus anchorago L. (Brentidae): Log_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1 exi co _________________ _ 3 ------------Tabebuia donnell-smithii (prima vera) _ _ Guatemala _____________ _ 2 Brentus mexicanus Bob. (Brentidae): Tabebuia donnell-smithii______ ___ ______ Guatemala, Mexico ____ _ 3 ------------Bruchidius dorsalis (Bob.) (Brucbidae): Gleditsia japonica (Japane e honey-Japan ___________________ ____________ _ 2 locust). Bruchidius v ersicolor (Boh.) (Brucbidae): Podalyria sericea (satinleaf podalyria)_ Union of South Africa _______________ _ Bruchus dentipes (Baudi) (Brucbidae): Viciafaba (broa d bean) _ _ ___________ ___ Iran _________________________________ _ Bruchus dentip t s ochraceosignatus Heyden 1 1 (Brucbidae): Vicia faba __________________________________ do _______________________________ _ 1 Bruchus emaroinatus Allard (Bruchidae): Pisumsatil)'IJm (pea) __________________ India, Iran _____________ _ Bruchits hamatus Miller (Brucbidae): 4 ------1 Vicia tenuifolia_______________________ U.S. S. R ___________________________ _ Bucculatrix thurberiella Busck (Lyon-1 etiidae): Gossypiumsp. (cotton) ________________ Mexico__________________ __ 1 ___________ _ Callidium antennatum hesperum Csy. (Cerambycidae): Lycopersicon esculentmn (tomato) ___ _______ do __________________ _ 1 ------------Callosobruchus chinensis (L.) (Brucbidae): Ariz. r . Y., Tex. Wash. Oreg. D.C. D.C. D.C.,N.Y. D.C. Tex. Ariz. Cajanus cajan (pigeon pea) ___________ _ Philippines, Puerto Rico_ 1 1 Hawaii*, N. Y. Cicer arietinum (chickpea) _ _ _________ _ India____ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1 1 Ga., • Y. Phaseolus aureus (mung bean) _ _______ _ Philippines ___________________ _ 1 ______ Ga. Callosobruchu-s maculatus (F.) (Brucbi-dae): Cicerarietinum (chickpea) ____________ Mexico__________________ 2 ___________ _ Phaseolusaureus (mungbean) _________ Philippines____________________ 2 _____ _ Phaseolus mungo radiatus _____________ China___________________ 1 ___________ _ Portulaca oleracea (purslane) __________ Mexico_ _ ________________ 1 _________ _ _ _ Tetrapl eura sp _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Algeria_ _ _ _______________ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1 Vigna sinensis (cowpea) ___________________ do ___________________ -__ _________ 1 7ea mays (corn) ______________________ Mexico__________________ 1 ___________ _ Callosobruchus subinnotatus Pie. (Bruchi-dae): Voandzeiasubterranea (congogoober) __ Algeria ______________________________ _ Calydon submetallicum Blanch. (Ceram-1 bycidae): Log_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Chile _________ . -________ _ Capaneus odiosus Stal (Coreidae): 1 ------------Cattleya p. (orchid) ______ _ _ ___________ Venezuela _______________ ____________ _ 1 Carneocephala sagittifera (Ubl.) (Cicadelli-dae): Ariz. Ga. Wa b. Ariz. D. C. D.C. Ariz. D.C. .Y. P.R. Ananas comosus (pineapple)__ _ _____ _ _ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ____________ Tex. Caryedonfuscus (Goez0 ) (Brucbidae): Cassia fistula (golden-shower) ________ _ Dutch East Indies_______ 2 ____________ Ga. Cassia nodosa (jointwood senna) ______ _ Ha waiL _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1 Calif.* Tamarindus indica (tamarind) _______ _ British Guiana, evis__ _ 4 ______ ______ fass., Pa. Caryobruchus buscki (Bridwell) (Bruchidae): cheelea zon ens is_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Cana 1 Zone_____ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ _ 1 Caulophilus latinasus (Say) (Curculioni-dae): Persea americana (avocado)___________ Mexico _________________ _ Punica granat u m (po megrana te) ___________ do __________________ _ Ceratitis capitata (,ned.) (Te p b ri tidae) : Coffea arabica (Arabian coff ee) ____ _ ____ Hawaii__ _______________ _ Cofjeasp ____ _______ _ _ _____________________ d o _ _ ________________ _ Malus syloestris (apple)_______________ Portug al_ ______________ _ Mangifera indica (mang o)_____________ Hawaii_ ________________ _ Perseaamericana (avocado) ________________ do __________________ _ Psidium guajat:a (gua-va) ___________________ d o __________________ _ Ceratocapsus cubanus B e rgr. (Mirida e): Brassica sp. (mustard)_________ _______ Cuba __________________ _ 515307-43--2 5 ------------1 3 ------------3 1 1 1 1 1 ------2 ------------Calif.* Tex. Tex. Calif.* Calif.* N".Y. a lif. * alif. * C alif.• .Y.

PAGE 10

10 RCREAU OF E TOMOLOGY A D PLANT QUARANTINE List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, irzclus1veContinued Number of interceptions in-Insect and ho t Country of origin Collected in-Ceroplastes rubens Mask. (Coccidae): Anthurium sp ________________________ _ Litchi chinensis (lychee) ______________ _ Ceutorhynchus pleurostioma Marsh. (Curculionidae): Con-NonProp umpagation entry tion Hawaii__ _____________________________ 1 Calif.* China___________________ 1 ____________ Hawaii.* Brassica campestris (rutabaga) _______ _ England ______________________ _ 9 ------Ala., Md., Pa., Tex. Brassica rapa (turnip) ________________ England, Scotland ___________ _ _ 22 ------Md., I . Y., Pa.r Va., Tex. Ceutorhynchus quadridens Panz. (Curculionidae): Brassica oleracea capitata (cabbage) __ Chaetococcus bambusae (Mask.) (Cocci dae): Bamboo _____________________________ _ Chapuisia mexicana Duges (Platypodidae): Pin us sp. (?) ___________ -_____ -____ Chilo simplex (Butl.) (Crambidae): England ___________________ _ _ 3 ------Ala., Md. Hawaii_ _____________________________ _ 1 Calif.* Mexico _________________ _ 1 ----------Ariz. Oryza sativa (rice) ____________________ _ Japan __________________ _ 1 3 ______ Calif.*, Chionaspis diosmae Brain (Coccidae): Barosma betulina _____________________ Union of South Africa __ _ 1 ------------Chionaspis yanonensis (Kuw.) (Coccidae): Citrus reticulata (tangerine) __ ,. ________ Japan __________________ _ 1 ------------Chirothrips aculeatus Bagn. (Thripidae): Zea mays (corn) ______________________ Mexico _________________ _ 1 -----------Chrysomphalus nulliporus McKenzie (Coccidae): Dendrobiumlyonii (orchid) ___________ Philippines _________________________ _ 1 Chrysomphalus personatus (Comst.) (Coccidae): Citrus aurantifolia (lime)______________ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ------------Cocos nucifera (coconut) ______________ Trinidad _______________ _ Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel)_ _______ Barbados ______________ _ Per sea americana (avocado)_ __________ Mexico _________________ _ Rosa sp _______________________________ . . ____ do __________________ _ Chrysomphalus umboniferus (Newst.) (Coccidae): 1 1 1 1 Epidendrum stamfordianum (orchid) __ Costa Rica __________________________ _ Laelia spp. (orchid) __________________ _ Oncidium sphacelatum (orchid) ______ _ Venezuela _____________ _ _ -------------Guatemala __________________________ _ 1 1 1 Hawaii.* N.Y. Hawaii.* Calif. Hawaii.* Ariz. N.Y. .Y. Tex. Tex. Calif.* Calif.* Cali[.* Cinara tujafilina (DelGuer.) (Aphiidae): Thuja sp_ _ _ _ _ __ _ __ _ _ _ _ _ __ _ _ _ __ _ _ _ ___ _ Japan _________________________ _ 1 _ _ _ _ _ _ Wash. Clerada apicicornis S ign. (Lygaeidae): Cattleya sp. (orchid) _______________ ___ Colombia, Venezuela ________________ _ Clytus arietis L. (Cerambycidae): 8 N.J. N.J. Castanea sp. (chestnut) _______________ England________________ _______ ______ 1 Ulmus sp. (elm) ___________________ ___ _____ do___________________ 3 ___________ _ N. Y., Wash. Coccotrypes dactyliperda (F .) (Scolytidae): Astrocaryum sp_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ___ __ _ _ _ Portugal_. _____________ _ Coccus viridis (Green) (Coccidae): 1 ------------N.Y. Citrus aurantifolia (lime) _____________ _ Gard enia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine) __ Psidium ouajava (guava) _____________ _ Rosa sp ______________________________ _ Golias eurytheme Bdv. (Pieridae): Medicago sativa (alfalfa) ______________ _ Colpocarena complanata (Burm.) (Pentatomidae): Bougainvillea sp _ _ ___________________ _ Conchaspis angraeci (Ckll.) (Coccidae): Cattleya sp. (orchid) _________________ _ Oncidium ampliatum (orchid) ________ _ Oncidium sp _________________________ _ Conchylodes ovulalis (Gn.) (Pyraustidae): Colocasia sp. (el phantsear) __________ _ Conoderus lividus ( eg.) (Elateridae): Lactuca sativa (lettuce) ______________ _ Conoder us laurenti Guer. (Elateridae): Brassica chinensis (white greens) _____ _ Cuba __________________ _ Bahamas, Canal Zone, Cuba, Hawaii, Panama, Puerto Rico, Ven ez uela. 1 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Fla.* 15 7 ______ Calif.*, -. Y. Cuba___________________ _______ 1 ______ Fla.* Dominican Republic____ 1 ____________ Fla.* Mexico ________________ -3 ------------B raziL _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1 2 1 1 BraziL_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Canal Zone ______________ ------_____ _ B raziL ______________ -__ Mexico _ ________________ _ ____ do _____ _ -___ -__ _ _ u ba _____ _ _ _ -__ _ 1 ----------1 ------------2 ------------Tex. Calif.* N.J. Calif.* N.J. Tex. Tex. N.Y. Fla.,

PAGE 11

SERYICE A__"'\D REG-CLATORY A_.,._ ~ou ""CE~IE~~ 11 List of pests collected and reported from July 1 1941, to June 30; 194 , inclusiveContinued Insert and ho t Country of origin Xumb_er of_inter -l cept1on m-Con_ Propumpon ag-a tion entry tion Coll ecte d in----------------,--------------------------Conotrc.chelus aguacatae Barber (Curcu lionidae): Persea ame1icana (a,ocado) ___________ ~fexico ________________ _ _ Conotrachelus intcytr Csy. (Curculioni-dae): Quercus sp. (acorn) ________________________ do __________________ _ 51: i:::::: :::::: oiL __ __ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ __. __ do ___ _ . _____________ _ 1 ----------Conotrachelus naso Lee. (Curculionidae): Orchid _______________________________ Colombia ___________________________ _ 1 Conotrachelus perseae Barbe ( Curculionidae): Per sea americana (a,ocado) ___ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ :\Iexico __________ . ______ _ Conotrachelus senicutus Lee. (Curculionida0): Bean _________________________________ ~Iexico _________________ _ Beta ruigaris (beet) ________________________ do __________________ _ Brassica oleracea capitata (cabbage) ________ do __________________ _ Brassica sp. (mu tard) _____________________ do _ _________________ _ Per sea americana (a,oca1o) ___ __ . _________ _ do ___________ _______ _ 7ea mays (corn) ___________________________ do __________________ _ Corcyra cephalonica (Staint.) (Galleri -idae) : Gossypivm sp. (cottonseed) ________ __ _ Oryza satir:a (rice)_ _____________ ______ _ Theobroma cacao (cacao) _____________ _ Cosmogramma angustofasciata Jae. (Chry somP-Iidae): Brazil, Colombia _______ _ Dutcn Guiana _ ________ _ Ecuador __________ _____ _ 1 -----------1 -----------3 1 1 1 1 3 -----------1 1 Cactw ------------------------------Peru ____________________ ____________ _ 1 Cosmotyce boeticus (L.) (Lycaenidae) : Canavalia sp _ ___________ . ____ ---------HawaiL ____________ ----3 -----------Gosson us canalicul atus F. ( CurcuHoni -dae): Ananas comosus (pineapple) _ ___ . _ _ :\Iexico _________ . _______ _ Tabebuia donnell-s mithii (prima,era)_ Guatemala, .Iexico ____ _ 1 -----------3 Cossonus impre sus Boh.,ar. (Curculioni-dae): Ananas comosus (pineapple)_ _________ .Iexico _________________ _ 1 -----------Crocidosema plebe iana (Zell.) (Olethreuti-dae): Crataegus p. (ha"Wthorn) ______ ________ ____ do __________________ _ 3 ----------Hibiscu esculentus (okra). ____________ Cuba __________________ _ 1 Cryph ula apicatus (Dist.) (Lygaeidae): Cattleya sp. (orchid) __________________ Yenezuela ___________ __ ______________ _ Cryphula fasciati..s (Dist.) (Lygaeidae): 1 1 Cattleya ~P(orchid) __________________ Colombia ____________________________ _ Cryptamorpha desjardinsi (G u er.) (Cucujid ae): Schomburgkia sp. (orchid)_ ____________ Trinidad ____________________________ _ C urculio q-griseae Chitt. (Curculionidae) : Soil ___________________________________ ~Iexic o _________________ _ Cyla s formicarius (F.) (Curculionidae): Jpomoea batatas (sweetpotato) _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Cuba, Dominican Re Cylas f ormicari us elegantulus ( um.mer ) (Curculionidae): Brassica chinensis (white gr ens) _ ____ _ Jpomoea batatas (swee potato) _. ___ _ Ph ysalis sp. (husk tomato) ___________ _ Cylasformicari us F. ,ar. (Curculionidae): public, . Iexico. Cuba __________________ _ Ar!!entina, China, Cuba. Dominican Republic, _ fexico, Puerto Rico. ~Iexico _______________ _ _ _ Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato)_ ________ Dominican Republic ___ _ Cytas puncticollis Boh. (CurcuJionidae ) : 1 26 1 4 1 1 J pomoea batatas _______________________ "Cnion of outh Africa ______ ___ _ Cy las turcipmnis Bob. (Curculionidae) : J pomoea batatas_ _ __ ___ __ ___ _ __ ____ ___ _ Ja,a ___________________________ _ Cyl indrocopturus biradiatus Champ. (Curculionidae ) : ------12 ----------------1 1 1 -----------------------------Cactus ____________________ . _____ . _. _ _ . f exico __ . __ . __ .. _____ . _ _ 1 ---------Cy mus t:irescens (F.) (Lygaeidae) : P anicum sp __________________________ Dutch "est Indies _____ _ 1 -----------Cyrtopeltis r:arians (Dist.) C firidae): Br_assica chinensis (white greens) ______ , Cub~-------------------.11scellaneous flower _________________ :\fex1co _________________ _ 2 -----------1 Tex. Ariz. . .\..riz. Calif. .. Tex. Tex. Ariz., Tex. Ariz. Tex. Tex. Ariz. La., \Yash~ ~.Y. ,r-ash. Calif.• Calif.• Tex. _-_l'.-. Tex. Tex. X. Y. -. J. X.J. Ariz. Fla. * ' La, . . Y ., Pa., Tex.. ~Y. Ga., Hawau•~ La.,Md., Y., Tex. Tex. K. Y. :i\Iass. La. Tex. X. y _ Tex. J -

PAGE 12

12 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY A JD PLA.i:J T QUARANTINE List of pests collected and reportedf1om July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusiveContinued Insect and host Country of origin Number of inter ceptions in-Conon-Prop-sumpauation entry tion Collected in------------------__________ , ___ -------------Dacus cucurbitae (Coq_ ) (Tephritidae): Lycopersicon e sc u lent u m (tomato)s ____ Hawaii_ _______________________ _ Phaseotus vulgar i s (kidney bean) _ _ ______ ___ do _________________________ _ Phas eolus sp. (string bean) ______ ____ _ _____ do _________________________ _ Dalopius marg inatus (L.) (Elateridae): 2 -----1 1 Rhodod e ndron sp ____________ _ _ England _______ _____________________ _ 1 Detoy a l a g uttata (Oliv.) (Chrysom elidae): Orchirl________________ ___ ___________ _ 1exico__________________ _______ ______ 1 Spinada oterac e a (spinach)_ _ _ ________ ______ do___________________ 1 ____ _ ______ _ Calif.• Calif.• Calif. • Vi'ash. Tex. Tex. Deloyala lecon tei (Cr.) (Chrysomelidae): Brassica rapfl (turnip) _______________ _____ _ do __________________ _ 1 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Tex. Dialeurodes chittendeni Laing (Aleyro-didae): Rhododendron sp ______________________ England ____________________________ _ 2 Dialeurodes kirfrn.ldyi (Kot.) (A leyro-didae): Tabe rnaem ontana sp _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ TabitL _____________________________ _ 1 Diaspis c ocois Licht. (Coccidae): Cocos nucifera (coconut)______________ Jamaica ________________ _ Diaspis texensis (Ckll.) (Coccidae): Sophora sp_ _ _ __ _______ _______________ Mexico _________________ _ Dicyphus mini mus Uhl. (Miridae): Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato)_ ____ _ ___ do __________________ _ Dinode rus b i foveolatus vVoll. (Bostri-cbidae): .Derris scandens (derris) ______________ _ M a l a y a (B r i t i s h), Straits Settlements. Serjania m exican a (barbasco) _ _ _______ Peru ___________________ _ 1 ------------1 ------------1 ------------5 ------------12 ------------N. J., Wash. Calif.• N.Y. Tex. Tex. r. Y. N.Y. Dinoderus pilifrons Lesne (Bostricbidae): Bamboo ______________________________ India ___________________ _ 1 2 ______ La., N. Y., Oreg. J>iocalandra taitensis (Guer.) (Curculi -0nidae): Cocos nucifera (coconut) ______________ Hawaii_ ________________ _ Diphaulaca cordobae Barber (Cbrysome-2 -----------Calif.• lidae): Ananas comosus (pineapple) __________ Mexico _________________ _ Disonycha antennata Jae. (Cbrysome-1 ------------'l'ex. lidae): Ananas comos us _______ _____ ___ _ _ _________ _ do ___ ---------------1 ------------Tex. Disonycha argentin ensis Jae. (Cbrysome-lidae): Capsicum annuum (pepper)__________ Argentina _______________ _ _ _ 1 -----Mass. H eli anthus sp. (sunflower) ___ _____ ___ ______ do__________________ 1 ------------N. Y. Disonycha arizonae Oas. (Cbrysomelidae): Portulac a oleracea (purslane) __________ Mex ico _________________ _ Disonycha politula Horn ( Chrysomelidae): Lactuca sativa (lettuce) ___________ ____ do _ -_. _ _ _ Dorytomus brevisetosus Csy. (Curculi-2 ------------1 ------------Tex. Tex. onidae): Lycopers icon esculentum (tomato) __________ do____ ______________ 1 ------------Ariz. Populussp. (cottonwood) _ ________________ do _________________ _ -------1 ----Ariz. Draeculacephala minerva Ball (Cicadel-lidae): Medicago sa tiva (alfalfa) ____________________ do _________________ _ Miscellaneous flowers _ _ _ _ _ _ _______________ do_ --------------Rorippa nasturtium aquaticum (water_ _ _ do -__ -cre ss). D rasterius livens (Lee.) (Elateridae): Beta vulgaris (beet) ________________________ do _ _________________ _ Brassica rapa (turnip) ____________ ____ _____ do __________ _______ _ Brassica sp. (mustard) ________________ ____ do_ ------------Portulaca olerace a (purs l ane) ____________ _ do ---Dros petasum Kinse y (Cynipi dae) : Quercus macrop hylla (oak) ___ ________ ______ do _________________ _ 1 ------------1 1 1 ------------1 1 1 1 ------------Dry mus s yl vaticus (F .) (I,yp;aeid a e): Packing around camellia p lants _____ _ England ________________ -------------Dynatope chus aureopilosus Fairm. (Curcu-1 lionidae): Adenanthera pavonina (sandal bead-Japan _________________ _ _ -----------1 tree). Mucuna sp_ _ _ _ _ _ _ ___ ____ ___ _ ___ _ __ _ __ Hawaii__ _______________ _ D y sdercus mimulus Huss. (Py rrhoco -2 ------------ridae) : Lager s troemia sp (crapemyrtle) _ _ _ _ _ _ _ J\Iexic o ____ . _ ____ _ _ 1 ------------Tex. Ariz. rrex . Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Ariz. N.J. Hawaii.* Calif.• Tex.

PAGE 13

ER\ ICE A~D REG LATORY A~ 0 TCE E ... TS 13 List of pests collected and report ed f rom July 1, 1941, to June 30, 19,1.2, inclusiveontinued In ect ,.nd host Country of origin Tumber of interceptions in-Conr onProp-sump-aga-tion en try tion Collected in-1---------------Eburia brevispinis Bates (Cerambycidae) : Ana'ilas comosus (pineapple)_ _________ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ----------Elaphid ion irroratum (L.) (Ceramby-cidae): Terminalia sp _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Cuba __________________ _ 1 -----------Elaphro thrips dampfi Hood (Thripidae): Ananas comosus (pineapple) __________ Mexico _________________ _ 7 -----------Empoasca abrupta DeL. (Cicadellidae): Brassica sp. (mustard) _____________ ________ do _________________ _ 1 ----------Lactuca saliva. (lettuce) ____________________ do _________________ _ 3 Empoasc a batatae Poos (Cicadellidae): Lact uca sativa (lettuce)_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ do _________________ _ 1 -----------Empoasca phaseola Oman (Cicadellidae): Lycaste aromatica (orchid) _________________ do ______________________________ _ 1 Endros is lacteella (Schiff.) (0ecophoridae): arcissus sp __________________________ Ireland _ _____________________________ _ 1 Epicaerus cognatus Sharp (Curculi-onidae): Solanum tuberosum (potato) ___ _______ Mexico _________________ _ 5 ----------Epilachna varivestis ~ 1u1~ . (Coccinellidae): Brassica rapa (turnip) ____________________ _ do _ _________________ 2 ___________ _ J,-Iedicago saliva (alfalfa) _______________ Argentina______________________ 1 ____ _ Phaseolussp. (stringbean) ___________ ::\Iexico__________________ 1 ___________ _ Epinotia opposita Hein. (0lethreutidae): Capsicum annuum (pepper) __________ Mexico _________________ _ Lycopersicon escutentum (tomato) ___ _ ________ do _______________ _ Phaseol us l un at u s ma er o carpus ______ do ________________ _ (lima. bean). Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ___________ Canal Zone, Mexico ____ _ Epitrix subcrinita (Lee.) (Chrysomelidae): 2 -----------1 1 272 10 _____ _ Rhododendron sp ______ ________________ Canada ____ _________________________ _ 3 Epochra canadensis Loew (Tephritidae): Ribes sp. (wild currant) ______________ Y!exico _________________ _ 2 ------Ereunetis fiavistriata (\Valsm.) (Tineidae): Cocosnucifera (coconut) ______________ Hawaii__ ______________________ _ 1 Erioc occus arau cariae fask. (Coccidae): Araucariaexcelsa (~ Torfolk-IslandGuatemala _____________________ ____ _ _ 1 pine). Erynephala puncticollis ( ay) (Chrysome-lidae): Beta vulgaris (beet) ___________________ M e xico _________________ _ 1 -----------Flowe rs __________________________________ do __________________ _ Medicinal herb ____________ . _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ do __________ . _______ _ Vegetable--------------------------_____ do _________________ _ Eucala ndra s ~ tulosa Gyll. (Curculioni-dae): 1 1 1 Bamboo ______________________________ Colombia_______________ 1 ------_____ _ Cattle ya sp. (orchid) _______________________ do________________________________ 1 Eumecosomyia nubila ("\\ ied.) (0titidae): Tex. .Y. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. . J. Tex. Tex. Pa. Ariz. Tex. Ariz_ Tex. Ariz., Tex. Wash. Tex. Calif.• . J. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. ..... Y. . J. Md .• Musaparadisiaca (plantain) __________ Cuba _____________________ ____ _ 1 La. Zea mays (corn) ______________________ Cuba, _1exico___________ 90 1 ______ Ariz., Eumysia mawlicula (Dyar) (Phycitidae): Roots of succulent____________________ 1exico : ________________ _ 2 ------------Euphoria kerni Hald. ( carabaeidae): Daisy_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ do ________________ _ _ 1 -----------Gard eniajasmi71oides (Cape-jasmine) _______ do __________________ _ 1 Eurycipitia vestitu Di t. Oiiridae): Catt leya lueddemanniana (orch i d) _____ Hondura , Venezuela _ ______________ _ Cattle ya mossiae (orchid) ______________ Venezu la ___________________________ _ Catu eya sp ________________________________ do _______________________________ _ Epidendrum sp. (orchid)_ _____________ Honduras ___________________________ _ Oncidium cavendishianum (orchid)____ Guatemala _ _________________________ _ Oncidium splendidum (orchid) ___________ _ do ______________________________ _ Orchid _______________________________ Guatemala, _fexico_____ 1 _____ _ Eurytoma orchidearum (Westw. ) (Euryto-midae): Cattl eya sp. (orchid) _________________ _ Brazil, Colombia, Peru, ____________ _ enezuela. Brazil, Mexico _ ________________ -----2 1 1 1 1 1 4 44 3 Brazil, Cuba, Dutch Guiana, Hawaii, Peru, Puerto Rico, Trinidad, Yirgin I slands. 5 55 ___ --_ Tex. Calif. Tex. Tex. Calif.• Calif.• Calif.• Calif.• Calif.• Calif.• P.R., Tex. Calif.,• N. T . . J., Tex. Ala., La., Md.,. Mass., r.Y.,. Pa., Tex .• Va.

PAGE 14

14 BURE u OF E rro~IOLOGY AL~D PLA~T QUARAKTTh~ List of pes ts collected and reported from July 1 1941 , to June 30, 1942, inclusiveContinued Insect and host Country o f origin Number of inter ceptions in-ConKonProp sump-entry a~atio n tion Collected in-------------------------------------------Euschistus obscnrus (P. B.) (Pentato midae): Celosia sp. (coc k scomb)___ _ ___________ :Iexico _________________ _ 1 ------------Tex. Euxesta sororcula (\Y i ed . ) (Otitidae): 7ea mays (corn) ___________________________ do _________________ _ 1 -----------Tex. Euxest a stigmatias L oew (Otitidae): Per sea americana (avocado) ________________ do ________________ . _ _ 1 ____________ Tex. 7ea mays (corn) ___________________________ do __________________ _ E xitianu s obscurinervis (Stal) (Cicadelli-25 1 ______ Ariz., Tex. dae) : Portulaca oleracea (purslane) _____________ _ do __________________ _ 1 ------------Ariz. Exptochiomer'l, tu mens ( tal) (Lygaeidae): Cattleya sp. (orchid) __________________ Venezuela ___________ ___________ _____ _ 2 :N. J. Falconia caduca Di t. (Miridae) : Ricinus communis (casto r b ea n ) ______ Mexico _________________ _ 1 _ ___________ Tex . .Forficula auricularia L. (Forficulidae): Apium graveolens (celery)_ ____________ PortugaL_______________ _______ 1 ______ Pa. -Quercus sp. (oak) __________________________ do___ ________________ 1 ___ ___ ___ ___ Pa. ymploc a rpus foetidus (skunkcabCanada______________________________ 1 Pa. bage): Frankliniella cephalica (Crawf.) (Thripi-dae) : Chrysan t hemu m frutescens (Marguerite daisy). Iexico _________________ _ Gerbera sp _____ _______________________ Canal Z one ____________ _ Frankliniella cubensis Hood (Thripidae): Ros1J. sp ______________________________ Cuba, l\foxico __________ _ Franklin1ella f ortissim a Pr. (Thripidae): Gladiolus s p _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Mexico _________________ _ Lathyrus odoratus (sweet pea) ______________ do _________________ _ Portulaca oleracea (pmslane) __ ___ _ _ _ _ _____ _ do _________________ _ Frankliniella insularis (Frankl.) (Thrip-idae): 1 ------------Tex. 1 -----------X.Y. 2 1 _ _ _ _ _ _ Fla.* 3 ------------23 2 Ariz. Ariz. Ariz. Pas sijl orasp. (passionflower) ________ Bermuda_______________ 2 ____________ N. Y. Rosa sp ______________________________ Bahamas _______ ~--------_______ 1 _____ _ Fla.* F1.llvius bisbistillatus (Stal ) (Miridae): Chrysanthemum sp____ _ __ __ _ _ _ _ __ __ __ fexico _________________ _ 1 ____________ Tex. Fulvius brel'icornis (Reut.) (Miridae): Aglaonema sp ________________________ China _______________________________ _ Furcaspis biformis (Ckll.) (Coccidae): Brassazola sp. (orchid)_ _______________ Canal Zon e ____________ _____ ________ _ Cattleya dowiana (orchid) __________________ do _______________________________ _ Cattley'l superba ______________________ British \Vest Indies _________________ _ Cattler,at r ianae _______________________ Canal Zon e ____ ____________________ _ _ Cattleya sp ____________________________ Colombia, Dutch West ____________ _ Indies, Panama, Trin-idad, Venezuela. Epidendrum atropurpureum (orchid) __ Canal Zon e, Panama _______________ _ _ Ep1dendrum sp _______________________ Canal Zone, Venezuela ______________ _ Odontoglnssum sp. (orchid) ____________ Canal Zone _________________________ _ Oncidium lanceanum (orchid) _________ Trinidad ____________________________ _ Oncidi u m panamense _________________ Canal Zon e _________________________ _ Oncidium sp _______________________________ do ______________________________ _ ,Orchid ________________________________ Canal Z o n e, Colombia, 1 2 Galqupha punctifer McA. & M. (Cydnidae) : Panama, Trinidad, Venezuela. Orchid _______________________________ Honduras, J\Iexico __________________ _
PAGE 15

ERVICE :KD REG"'GLATORY A~:N O ~cE~IEXTS 15 L ist of pests collected and reported f1 om July 1 19 4 1, to June 30, 194 2 'inclusive Continued Insf'ct and host Country of origin Xumber of interceptions in-Con;{on-Prop su::npentry a~at10 n tion Collected in----------------! -------- •---------------Gnorimoschema lavernella (Cbamb. ) (Gelecbiidae) : Physalis sp. (busk toma 0) ___________ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ___________ _ Tex. Gonai,as typicus Dist. (Lygaeidae) : Caltley a sp. (orchid)__________________ Colombia _______________ ------------1 X.J. Gynaikothrips uzeli (Zimm.) (Pblaeotbripidae): Bra.ssica o7eracea acephala (kale) ______ Cuba ________ _________ _ _ Baplothrips gowdeyi (Frankl.) (Tbripi-dae): B ougainvillea sp_ _ _ __ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ ____ __ _ _ _ Hawaii ______ ___________ _ Bra.ssica oleraceaacephala (kale) ______ Cuba __________________ _ Dauws carota (Queen-Anne -lace)_ _ _ _ Bahama __________ _____ _ Dianth:us sp. (carnation)_ _____________ Canal Zone, Hawaii _ ___ _ Gardenia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine)__ ~1exico _________________ _ Gerbera sp _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Canal Zone _ ___________ _ Hibiscus syriacus (rose of baron)______ Bermuda ____ __________ _ Terium oleander (oleander) ________________ do _________________ _ Baplothrips nigricornis Bagn. (Thripi-dae): Ornithogalum thyrsoides (cbinkericbee)_ -nion of "outh Africa __ _ Beilipus trifasciatus (F .) (Curculionidae): 1 ------------4 ----------1 1 2 1 2 1 1 2 -----------~.Y. Calif.* X.Y. X.Y. Calif.*, Fla.• Tex; . X.Y. --. 1.~. -T. Y. ~ . Y. Persea americana (a,ocado) __________ Costa Rica______ _ ______________ 1 _ _ _ _ _ _ Tex. Heli
PAGE 16

16 BUREAU OF E_-TOl\IOLOGY AKD PLAXT QUARA "'TINE List of pests collected and reported frorn July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusiveContinued Number of inter• ceptions in-Insect and ho t Country of origin I Collected in-Conon• Prop• sumpt aga• tion en ry tion _________________ , _____________ , ______ , _____ _ Hypselonotusfulvus (Deg.) (Coreidae): Chrysanthemum sp ___________________ _ M' ex1co _____ -----1 ----Tex. I-Jypselonotus interruptus Hahn (Corei dae): Saponaria sp _____ .. . -............ . Hypsipyla granclella (7,e11.) (Phycir.idae): Swiete1da mahogani (mahogany)_. ___ . BraziL _____ .. ___ . ______ _ Guatemala __ .. _ . _______ . 1 2 N. Y. N. Y. Hypsoprora nogolata Ball (Membrncidae): Gardenia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine)._ Keiferia lycopersicella (Busck) (Gelecbii dae): Mcxico .. --------1 ...... --Ariz. Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato) __ Cuba, Mexico ........... 7,067 1 ...... Ariz., Calif., Laco n leseleuci Cand. (E lateridae): Portnlaca oleracea (purslane) __________ Mexico .............. _.. . 1 ...... Laemophloeus suturalis Reitt. (Cucu• jidae): Ta/Jebuia donnell•srnithii (primavera) .. Guatemala ..... _ ... _.... 1 ........... . Laemotm etus rhizophagoides (Walk.) (Cu• cuji dae) : Bamboo ............. •-.. DutchEastlndies,Java_ 2 ..... . Lampros ema schistisemalis .Ramps. (Py• raustidae): Cattleya sp. (orchid) ........... -Venezuela .............. ...... 1 Lasp eyresia membrosa Hein. (Olethreu-tidae): Prosopis sp. (mesquite)_ ........... -.. Mexico .................. 1 ........... . Lasp eyresia splendana (Hbn.) (Olethreutidae): Castanea sp. (chestnut) ............... Japa n, Portuga.L........ 6 ........... . Leper isinus fraxini (Panz.) (Scolytidae): Fraxinus sp. (ash) .•----England................ 11 .......•.... Lepidos aphes alba (Ckll.) (Coccidae): Manihot esculenta (cassava) .. ----British Honduras, Cuba. 1 ...... 1 Lepidosaphes auriculatn (Green) (Coccidae): Codiaeum sp. (croton) . . ---HawaiL ...... ---............ . Lepidosnphes philococcus (Ckll.) (Cocci-1 dae): Cactus ............ -Mexico .............................. . 5 Cereus victoriensis (cactus) ..... -..... do ..... •--..... . 1 Cereus sp_-------..... do .................. --Lemaireocereus r!umortieri (cactus) . ........ do ......... ---............ . Lemaireocereus sp .......................... do ................... -..... . lv[yrtillocactus geornetrizans (cactus) ........ do ............................... . Pachycereus mar ginatus (organ pipe• . _._.do ............ ___ ._ .. _. ___ .. _ .... . 1 2 1 1 4 cactus). Lepidosaphes tuberculata Malen. (Coe• cidae): Cymbidium sp. (orchid) ____ ........... England ... -•----------27 Lepido saphes uniloba (Kuw .) (Cocridae): Aly1'ia olivacformis (maile alyxia) . ____ HawaiL ............... . Leptophars a distantis Drake (Tingitidae): Ficus carica (fi g.) ..... ................ Guatemal a .. _ ......... . . Leptophobia aripa (Bdv .) (Pieridae): Brassica oleracea botrytis (cauliflower) . Mexico ................. . Lactuca saliva (lettuce) ..... --•----..... do.-•------Leptost'l!lvs argentatus Duv. (Ceramby• cidae): Term inalia s p ... _ . ______ . __ . ____ ___ . . Cuba_ .. _ . _. ____ . _ . ___ .. 1 1 1 ----5 -------1 1 --Leucaspis cockerclli (deCbarm. ) (Cocci dae): Dendrobium thyrsijl_orum (orchid) ..... Costa Rica .............. ------1 1 Epidendrum sp. ( o rchid) ............. Honduras ............... -----Leucinodes elegantalis Guen. (Pyrausti d~P.): Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato)--_. Mexico ................. . Lichte nsia lutea ( kll .) ( occidae): Codiaeum sp. (croton) ... .................. do .......... _ ....... . 6 -1 ---Y., Tex., Vt. Ariz. Tex. La. N. J. Calif. Hawaii, N. Y. N. Y., Pa. D. C., Fla.• Calif.* N. J., Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Calif.*, Hawaii, .r • J. Calif.* Tex. Tex. Tex. .Y. Calif.* alif. * Tex. Tex.

PAGE 17

ER ICE Alill REG LATO RY ~ T _ ... 0 CEME1\~ 17 List of pests coll cted and repo,ted from, July 1, 1941 to June 30, 1949 , inclu we Continued In c and ho t Country of ori in umber of interceptions in-ConI Prop-sumponaga -Collected in-tion entry tion -----------------1------------1--____ I _____ _ Ligyrocoris auriuilliana (Di t.) (Lygaei-da ): Ananas comosus (pineapple)__________ ,[e.xico__________________ 1 ___________ _ Brassica chinensis (pakchoi) _______________ do___________________ i i--===== =---_-_-_-_ Brassica p. (mustard) ____________________ _ do___________________ _ ____ _ Centaurea cyanus (bachelorbutton) ________ do__ _ ________________ 1 ___________ _ Lactuca sativa (lettuce) _ ___________________ do___________________ 1 1------------ih~~~ius-sp~-(tring-beanf_-::======== =====~~=================== -----i----------2 _ Port ulaca sp. (pur lane) ___________________ do___________________ 1 ___________ _ Ligyrocoris nitidicollis (utal) (Lygaeidae): Cereus tictoriensis (cactus) _________________ do____________________ ____________ 1 Citrus aurantifolia (lime) __________________ _ do___________________ 1 ___________ _ Lineodes integra (Zell.) (Pyraustidae): Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato)_____ Cuba, ~Ie:ic _________ _ _ Lineode s triangulalis ~Io chler (Pyrau tidae): Capsicum annuurn (pepper)__________ ).foxico _________________ _ 1 Liriomyza fiaieola Fall. (Agro!llyzidac): Brassica chinensis (white gTeenu) ______ Cuba ________________ _ _ _ Brassica oLeracea acephala (kal ) ___________ _ do ____ ____________ _ _ _ 2:3 ----------7 Brassica p. (mustard) ____ ____________ _____ do __________________ _ 11 oriandrum satirum (coriander) ___________ .do __________________ _ Lophocate r espusillus (LJu ) (Outomida ) : C:ladiolus p _ Juglans sp. (walnut) ________________ _ Lorita abornana chatka Bu ck (PhaloniCanada _____________ . _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ _ Australia __ ... _______ _ 1 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ _ 1 idae): apsicum annuum (pepper) __________ ::.\Iexico ___________ ______ _ Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato) ____ . ____ .do ________________ _ . _ Lyctoxylon japonum Reitt. (Lyctidae): 3 ----------2 TX. Ariz. Tex. Tc. . Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. • riz., ,._ Y ., Te-. Ariz. • -. Y. . 1. :X. Y. . 1. • -. J. Ya. • riz., Tc.\. Ariz. Bamboo ______________________________ Dutch Ea~ In lil':, Jaya ____ ___ _ Lygaeus guatemalanus Dist. (Lygaeidae): 3 ______ La., T x. 'wi etcnia mahogani (mahogany)______ Guatemala _____________ _ Lygaeus vittiscutis tal ( Lygaeidae): ] ----------. 1. 0 rchi d _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ do _______________ . __ . _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ _ L ygus oblineatus ( ay) Yar. ().Iiridae): 1 . . l ( . h) ::v . pznacza o eracea pmac _ ____________ ..._cx1co ________________ _ _ Lygus pratensis (L.) Yar. C\Iir dae): Brassica hirta ( hite mustard) _____________ do __________________ _ Brassica rapa (turnip) _________ ____________ tlo __________________ _ Portulaca olerac a (pu.rslane) _ _______ _ ______ do __________________ _ _1Jacrodactylus mei-icanus BL. (ucarabae idae): Capsicum annuum (pepper) ______________ _ o __________________ _ _1Iaruca testulalis (Geyer) (Pyraustidae) : Canavalia sp___ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ _ _ _ __ __ __ ___ _ _ _ Hawaii _________________ _ Dioclea violacea (mauna loa lei) ____________ do _________________ _ Pha seolus p . ( tring bean) ___________ Colombia, Dominica, .1.\Iecidea prolii:a tal (Penta omidae): Dutch Guiana Ha , aii, ~Iexico, Puerto Rico, Trinidn.d . 1 -----------1 ----------1 1 1 ---------4 ----------2 2 G rass eed ______________ _____________ _ ~\Ielanaspis aliena (. -cw t.) (Coccidae): lTnion of l.)outh Africa ____ _ __________ _ 1 1 Cattleya bouringiana (orchid) ________ _ _\-Jelusina annulata (::.\,lg.) (2\Ielusinidae): Guatemala __________________________ _ Tex. _.\..riz. Calif. Tex. Tex. Tex. Calif.* Calif.* Ala., Calif.*, La., ~Iass., T Y., Tex. ::.\-Id. Calif.* Brassica oleracea botryti (cauliflower)_ ~\Je/u.sina regeLationis L. C.\Ielusinidae): , cotland ______________________ _ 1 ______ • -. Y. Herb ___________________________ _ _ • \Jetamasius cal/i:ona ( heY.) (Cur uli onidae): Ananas como.~us (pineapple) _________ _ ~\Jetamasius sericeus (Latr.) ( urculionidae): .. "\-Jusa paradisiaca sapientum (banana) . • '1etriona proftigata (Boh.) (Cbrysome lidae): fixed flowers _ _ _ ____________________ _ ~15307-4;]--3 England ____________________________ _ • . • 1 . .._\fC\itO _ ___ __________ __ _ 1 e . Panama _ _______________ _ l -----------Calif." :\lexico ________________ _ 1 ______ ______ Ariz.

PAGE 18

18 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTLNE List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusiveContinued Insect and host Country of origin Number of interceptions in-Conr Prop-sump-on-aga-tion entry tion Collected in-----------------1----------I--------------Micrapate scapularis (Gorh.) (Bostrichidae): Sambucus sp. (elder)___ _______________ Mexico _________________ _ 7 ------------Wood ______________ _ -__ -__ . _____ do _________________ _ 5 Micrelus ericae Gyll. (Curculionidae): Calluna V'll.lgaris (heather) __ ----------Scotland _______________ _ 1 -----------Microcerotermes exiguus Hagn. (Termiti-dae): Wood _______ _ -Nicaragua_______________ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ _ Monanthia morwtropidia tal (Tingitidae): Tillandsia sp. (orchid) ________________ l\fexico ______ ________________________ _ Moneilema opu ntiae Fisher (Ceramby-cidae): 1"\1ammillaria celsiana (cactus) _____________ do ______________________________ _ Mammillaria sempervivi (cactus) _________ do __________________________ ____ _ 1vf oodna bisinuella Hamp. (Phycitidae) : Zea mays (corn) ___________________________ do _________________ _ Mordellistena cattleyana Champ. ( for--17 2 dellidae): Cattleya sp. (orchid) __________ ______ _ _ Brazil, Canal Zone, Co____________ . lombia, Venezuela. orchid _________ _____________________ _ Brazil_ ___________ ______________ _ Morganella longispina (Morg.) (Coccidae): Dendrobium spectabile (orchid)________ Australia________________ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ___ _ Grammatophyllumspeciosum(orchid)_ Philippine _______________ _ ______ _ ..,v[y e lois cerato-niae Zell. (Phycitidae): Ceratorzia siliqua (St. Jobnsbread) ____ Costa Rica ____________________ _ 1 1 1 1 15 1 l ) l . Y. Ariz., Ill., N. Y. Mass. N. J. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex r. J. .!.T, J. Calif.* Calif . • Calif. • _ .\-f yelois verzipars Dyar (Phycitidae): Pithecellobiumfie x icaule (ebony) ______ Mexico ________________ _ 3 _________ ___ Tex. _,\,fyodocha intermedia Dist. (Lygaeidae): Cattleya skirznerii (orchid) ________________ _ do ________________ _ _____________ _ _vf yodocha unispinosa Stal (Lygaeidae): Orchid ____________________ _ _ -_________ do __________________ ________ _ -__ _ J , 1 y zu s ornatus Laing (Aphiidae): Erica sp _________________ ____________ _ Patriniapalmata __ ___________________ _ Primula sp. (primrose) ______________ _ Canada _____________________________ _ British Columbia ___________________ _ Canada _____________________________ _ Tulipa sp. (tulip) ___________________ _ Nabis alternatus Parsh. (Nabidae): England _____________ _______________ _ 1 1 1 1 1 1 Brassica rapa (turnip) __ ______________ Mexico__________________ 1 ______ -----Brassica sp. (mustard) _____________________ do__________________ 1 ______ -----ice r arietinum (garbanzo) _________________ do__________________ 1 ______ -----Daphne laureola (spurge laurel) _______ Canada__________________________ ____ 1 Port ulaca oleracea (purslane) __________ Mexico_________ __ ___ _ ___ 1 Spi11acia oleracea (spinach) ________________ do__ _ _______________ 1 ______ -----abis annulatus Reut. (Nabidae): Portulaca oleracea (pur lane) ______________ do _________________ _ 1 ------------Nabis dentipes Harris (I abidae): Lactuca sativa (lettuce) ____________________ do _________________ _ 1 -----------Na~1is punctipennis Blanch. (Nabidae): Packing______________________________ Chile ___________________ _ Nasutitermes cornigera Motsch. (Termi-1 -----------tidae): Cattleya sp. ( orchid) _________________ _ Cedrus sp. (cedar) ___________________ _ Guaiacum officinale (lignumvitae) ____ _ Colombia, Costa Rica___ ______ _ ______ 2 Costa Rica_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1 _. _ _ _ _ -___ -Nicaragua_______________ 1 ______ --Nemapogon granella (L.) (Tineidae): Agaricus campestris (mushroom)______ Canada ________________ _ Nemocephalus guatemaJ,ensis Senna (Bren-1 ----------tidae): Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)__ Guatemala, Panama ___ _ eoclytus cacicus Chevr. (Cerambycidae): Guaiacum offtcinale (lignumvitae) _____ Honduras, Pana10a ___ _ 2 ------------5 -----------eoclytus rufus O liv. (Cerambycidae): Wood____ _______ __ ___________________ Trinidad _________________ _____ _ 1 1 euroctenus litigiosus (Stal) (Aradidae): Orchid_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Guatemala _ _____________ . ___ . _ _ _ 1 iveaspis fenestrata Ferris (Coccidae): Marsdenia cundurango (condorvine) __ Peru ___________________ _ 1 -----------ysius scutellatus Dall. (Lygaeidae): .J.vfyristica fragrans (nutmeg)_____ _ __ Guadeloupe ____________ -___ -------Odonaspis greeni (Ckll.) (Coccidae): Bamboo ____________________________ Hawaii ____________________ _____ -----1 1 Tex. Tex. ,Ya h. N.J. "\\ash. N.Y. Tex. Tex. Ariz. Wash. Tex. Ariz. Tex. Tex. N.Y. Calif.*, N. J. N.Y. Calif.* ,vash. ., 're . . .Y. . ): . .R . Calif.•

PAGE 19

SER ICE A1TD REGULATORY Al ~OUNCEME 19 List of pesis collected and rep01ted from July 1 1941 to June 30, 1942, inclusive-Continued In ect and host Country of origin umber of inter ceptions in-ConN Prop-sumpi on aga tion en try tion Collected in----------------1-----------1-------------Odona spis saccharicaulis (Zehnt.) (Coc ci dae): Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane)___ Guatemala _____________ _ 1 -----------Ogdoecosta biannularis (Bah.) (Chrysomelidae): Orchid _______________________________ "i\fexico ______________________________ _ Opatrinus gemellu.s (Oliv . ) (Tenebrioni dae): Cattleya sp. (orchid)__________________ enezuela ___________________________ _ Opsiu.s stactogalus Fieb. (Cicadellidae): 1 2 Chrysanthemum sp_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _____ ________ ~Iex:ico _________________ _ 1 -----------Gard enia jasminoides (Cape-jasmine) _______ do _________________ _ 1 O ra sexlineata Che-v. (Cyphonidae): Brassica chinensis (white greens) ______ Cuba __________________ _ 1 ------------Orchidophilus aterrimus Waterh. (Curculionidae): Orchid _______________________________ Thailand _________________________ _ _ _ _ Orchidophilus peregrinator Buch. (Curculionidae): Phalaenopsis amabilis (orchid) ________ Philippines ____________________ _____ _ Vanda caerulea (orchid) ___________________ do _____________________________ _ _ Pachnaeu.s litus Germ. (Curculi onidae) : 1 2 , ... Brassica chinensis (white greens) ______ Cuba __________________ _ 1 -----------Pachycoris torridus ( cop.) var. (Pentatomidae): Orchid_________________________ ______ ~Iexico ______________________________ _ 1 Pachyzancla periusalis (\Ylk.) (Pyrausti dae): Solan um melorigena (eggplant)________ Cuba ________ __________ _ 4 ------------Pagiocerus rimosus Eichh. ( colytidae): .1."\1imulus moschatus_ _ _ ___ _ _ __ _ _ ______ Colombia ______________ _ 1 -----------Zea mays (com) ______________________ Peru ___________________ _ 1 1 Palaeopus costic ollis :Marsh. (Curculionidae): Dioscorea sp. (yam) ____________ .._ ______ Honduras_____________ _ _ 1 ________ ___ _ Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) _ _ _ _ _ ___ Trinidad ______________________ _ 6 Pantomoru.s :ranthographu.s Germar (C urculionidae ): r. Y. Tex. . J. Tex. Tex. -. Y. Hawaii.• Calif. , Hawaii. Calif.* .,. .. ... ex. . Y. ~. J., -. Y. ~.,.. Y. Ala., Pa. Mass., Vitis sp. (grape) ______________________ Argentina ______________ _ 1 __________ -__ La. Parlatoria blanchardi Targ. (Coccidae): P hoenix dactylif era (date) _____________ Iran_ ____________________ ____________ _ 1 . Y. Parlatoria cinerea Hadden (Coccidae): Citrus medica (citron) ________________ _ Pale tine________________ 4 ______ ______ Calif.* Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) __________ _ Trinidad________________ _______ 2 Fla.* Citrus sinensis (orange) _ _____________ _ Argentina, Baramas, 1 5 ______ Fla.•,Mass. Parlatoria crotonis Doug. (Coccidae): Brazil. Codiaeum sp. (croton) _ _ _ _ __ _ _ _ ___ _ _ _ _ Hawaii_ _____________________________ _ 3 Parlatoria oleae (Colvee) (Coccida e) : P runu-s domestica (plum) _____________ Argentina ______________ _ Pyrus communis (pear) ____________________ do _________________ _ Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus Ldgr. (Cocci dae): 7 ----------1 -----------Trichoglottis philippinensis (orchid) _ _ _ Philippines _________________________ _ 1 2 1T and a hookeriana (orchid)_ _______ ____ Philippines, Sumatra _______________ _ 1Tanda teres ___________________________ India, Philippines, I ____________ _ 7 umatra. 1"allda teres alba ______________________ Philippines ____________ _ Vanda teres andersoni_ ________________ Japan __________________ _ Vanda sp _____________________________ India, Philippines, u-Pecti nophora gossypiella ( auml.) ( Gel echiidae): Gossypium p. (cotton eed ) _________ _ Gossypium sp. ( eed cotton) _________ _ Gossypium sp. (cotton) (boll) ________ _ Gossypium sp. (cotton) (oil mill motes). Hibiscu-s esculentus (okra) ____________ _ matra. American irgin Is-lands, Brazil, Hawaii, .i: Iexico, Puerto Rico. A...nti~_a, M e xico _______ _ Hawan _________________ _ iex:ico _________________ _ Puerto ico __________ _ _ _ 1 1 1 -----------1 8 9 1 1 6 1 1 ----------1 1------1-----1 -----------Calif.• .Y. .Y. Hawaii.* Calif . • , Hawaii.• Calif.•, Hawaii.,• . J. Hawaii.* Hawaii. Calif.*, Hawaii.* Calif.•, D. C., Fla.*;L . , P.R., Tex . la.•, Tex. Calif. • Tex.

PAGE 20

20 BUREAU OF E ~To 1:0LOGY AND PLA~T QUARA..,TI IB List of p e sis collected a n d reported from July 1 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusiveContinued ln 'Ct and hos t Country of origin umber of interceptions in-Con-Non-Prop-sumpaga-tion entry tion Collected in------------------1----------___ , ____ , ___ _ Phaedon purpurea (Linell ) (Cbry ome li dae ) : Brassica chinensis (white chard) _ _ _ ___ ~exico ____________ _ ____ _ 1 ----------Phelomerus aberrans (Sharp) (Bruchidae) : Cassiajav anica (appleblossom senna)_ Trinidad _ _____________ ___ _ __________ _ Cassia moschata_______________________ anal Zone ___________ _____________ _ Phenacaspis e ugeniae sandu ichensis Full. (Coccidae ) : Cycas revoluta (sago cyc a s ) ____________ Hawa ii _ ______________________ _ ______ _ Phenacoccus gossypii Towns. & Ckll. (Co c cidae): 1 1 1 Capsicum annuum (pepper)______ _____ Cuba __________________ _ 2 ------------Chrysanthemum sp_____ _ ____ _ _ _ _ ____ _ _ Mexico _________________ _ Hibiscus sp _______ _ ____ _______________ Dominican Repuhlic ___ _ .. Ventha sp. (mint)__ _ _________________ 1exico __________ _______ _ Pelargonium sp. (geranium) _ __________ ____ do __________________ _ Phyllotreta pusilla Horn (Chrysomelidae): 1 1 1 1 1 Brassica o l erac e a capitata (cabbage) _ _ _____ .do __________________ _ 1 ---------Brassica rapa (turnip) _____________________ do __________________ _ l Daucus carota sativ a (carrot) _______________ do ____ ______________ _ 1 -----------Lactuca sati v a (lettuce) _ ___________________ do __________________ _ 1 Raphanus s ati vu s (radis h ) __________________ do __________________ _ Phyllotreta 11ittata discedens Weise (Chrys2 omelidae): . Brassica chinensis (white gre e ns)______ uba __________________ _ 1 ---------Brassica oleracea acephala (k a le ) _______ _ ___ do __________________ _ 1 Phymata pennsylv anica colorad ensis M e l. (Phymatidae): Portulaca oleracea (pm lan .)_ __ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Iexico _________________ _ 1 ------------Physonota picticollis Boh. (Chrys omelida. e ): Bromeliace ae _________________________ G u a t e mal a , _____________________ ____ _ _ 1 Pilophoropsis brachypter u s Popp. (Miri-daf\ ) : Lycoperslco n escu lent u m (toma to ) ____ ~Iexic o _________________ _ 1 -------Pinn aspis minor stracha n i Cool e y (Coc-cidae): .. "\.f usa paradisiaca sapientum (banana)_ Trinidad _ ________ ______ _ 1 ----------Pinnaspis townsendi (Ckll.) (Coccidae ) : Aerides falcatum (orchid) ____________ _ Thailand _____________ _______________ _ A.erides lawrenciae ____________________ Philippines __________________ _ ______ _ A erides odorat u m _____________________ Thailand ____________________________ _ A.e rides quinquem t l n era _ ____________ _ _ _ Pbilippin s _______ _________________ _ _ C y m bidiu,m sp. (orchid) _____ ____ ______ J a~~.n-.---------------____________ _ Dendrobium moschat u m (orchid) _ _____ Pbrnppmes _ ________________ ____ ____ _ D er, drobium phalaenopsis _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Sumatra _ _______ _ ____ _______________ _ Renanthera storiei (orchid)_ ___________ Philippin s _ _________ ___ 1 _____ _ Tri choglottis brachiata ( orchid ) _______ ______ d o ________ ________________ _ ______ _ 1 anda luzonica (orchid) ___ _ _______________ do ______ ____________________ ____ _ Vanda merrilli_ _____ _ ____ ____ ____ ______ _ ___ do _______________________________ _ Vanda roxburghi_ _ _ ______________ _____ Thailand ____________________________ _ Pionea forfi,calis (L.) (Pyraustidae): 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Bras sica oleracea capitata (cabbag e ) ___ Eng l and _____________________ _ _ 3 -----Pityophthorus sch w arzi Blackm. ( colytidae) : Pinus sp. (pine) ______________________ : Mexico _________________ Placosternus difficilis (Chevr.) (Ceramby-cidae): A11anas comosus (pineapple ) _ ______________
PAGE 21

ER\"ICE ~n REG-CL TORY AN OUNCEME ... 21 L1st of 7 c l' collcctcd and 1 ported fJ:l. :.\le jeq_ Pseudococcus gahani ( reen) ( oc-cidac): :{ Citrus limon Oemon)_ _______________ , l'ni n ( i . ~outh _\.fric-a. _______ _ Psila rosae (F . ) (P ilidae): Daucus carota sativa (carrot _________ Engl:.rn
PAGE 22

22 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusit1e Continued Insect and host Country of origin Number of inter ceptions in-Con-Non-Propsump• agatio n entry tion Rhopalothrips bicolor Hood (Thripidae): Cactus ............................... Mexico ................. . Ribua innoxia Hein. (Phyci tidae): Ananas comosus (pineapple) .......... Cuba ..•................ Ripersia palmarum (Ehrh.J (Coccidae): Cocos nucifera (coconut) .............. HawaiL ................ . Salpingus planirostris F. (Pythidae): Ulmus sp. (elm) ...................... England ..............•. Saulaspis qraphica (Germ.) (Chryso melic!ae): ritis sp. (grape)...................... Argentina .............. . 1 ........... . 24 1 ..... . 5 1 1 1 ...... 1 ...... Scirtothrips longipennis (Bagn.) (Thri• pidae): Cypripedium sp . (orchid) ............. England ............................ . 1 Scolytus multistriatus Marsh. (Scoly• tidae): Ulmus sp. (elm) ........................ ... do .................. . 2 Sinoxylon an ale Lesne (Bostrichidae): Areca sp ........................... . . . Malaya (British) ....... . 1 Derris scandens (Malay jewel vine) .. ....... do .................. . 2 Derris sp .................•........... Malaya (British), Phil• 6 ippines. Wood................................ India ...... _ ............ . 3 1 ..... . Sinorylon conigerum Gerst. (Bostrichidae): Wood. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .... do ........................ . 1 Sinoxylon sexdentatum (Oliv.) . (Bostri• chidae): Slat on cork bundle ................... PortugaL .............. . Sisamnes contractus Dist. (Lygaeidae): 1 Ananas comosus (pineapple) .... ...... Mexico .................. . 38 ...... Sitona lineata L. (Curculionidae): Rhododendron sp ...................... British Columbia ...•.............. 1 Spathulina hessi (Wied.) (Tephritidae): 1.-lelichrysum sp. ...................... Union of South Africa .. . Specularius erythrinae Bridwell (Bruchi• dae): Erythrina caffra ............................ do .... _ ..... _ ....... . Erythrina constantiana .................... do ............... Stephanoderes brunneus Hopk. (Scoly• tidae): Poinciana pulcherrima (flowerfence Mexico ................. . poinciana). Stephanoderes hampei Ferr. (Scolytidae): Cojf ea sp.......................... . . . Canada ................ . Stephanoderes trinitatis Hopk. (Scolytidae): Ormo sia coutinhoL .................... British Guiana ......... . Sternochetus mangiferae (F .) (Curculio• nidae) : . 1 --1 . 1 1 -1 ...... 1 ...... Collected in-Tex. La.,N. Y. Calif.• N.Y. N.Y. Hawaii.* N.Y. N. Y. N. Y. N. Y. Mich., N. Y. N.Y. N.Y. Tex. Wash. N.Y. N.Y. N.Y. Ariz. Minn. Mass. Mangifera indica (mango) ............. Hawaii. ................ . 4 6 .•.•.. Calif.• Stilodes Juscolineata (Stal) (Chrysome• lidae): Banana debris ........................ Costa Rica . ............. . Stolas illustris (Chevr.) (Cbrysomelidae): Musa paradisiaca sapientum (banana). British Honduras ...... . Svstena basalis (Duv.) (Chrysomelidae): Brassica chinensis (white greens) ...... Cuba .................. . Brassica sp. (mustard) ........... __ ...... _.do .. -Chrysanthemum coronarium (crown ..... do_ ......... ....... . dai y). 1'adius erirhinoides Pascoe (Curculionidae): 1 1 --2 1 1 La. Fla.• N.Y. N. Y. N.Y. Cypripedium haynaldianum (orchid) .. Philippines ............. 1 Calif. • N.Y. T;eniothrips ericae (Hal.) (Thripidae): Calluna vulgaris (heather) ... -Scotland ...... --Ta'niothrips hawaiiensis (Morg.) (Thripi-dae): Bougainvillea sp ................ __ .. HawaiL . . ..... . _ ..... _ . _ T;eniothrips simplex (Morison) (Tbrip• idae): Gladiolus sp ... _ .... . . . -. .. Mexico.-.. --. ......... . Talponia batesi Hein. (Olethreutidae): Annona cherimola (cherimoya) ... ... __ do ......... . ....... . Taphroderes sexmaculatus Boh. (Bren tidae): Swietenia mahogani (mahogany) ...... Costa Rica ... .......... . 1 ...... 2 -..... . 2 -1 Cali f.• Tex. Tex. l ............ N.

PAGE 23

SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 23 List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusiveContinued Insect and host Country of origin Number of interceptions in-Con-Non-Prop-sumpagation en try tion Collected in-----------------1----------1----------------Targionia bromeliae (" .,.ewst." Leon) (Coccidae): Ananas comosus (pineapple)__________ Cuba ___________________ _ 1 ____________ Fla.• Targionia hartii (C'kll.) (Coccidae): Dioscorea sp. (yam)___________________ Cuba, Trinidad, Union of outh Africa, West Indies. 2 3 ______ Fla.•, Y., Targionia sacchari (Ckll.) (Coccidae): Saccharum ojficinarum (sugarcane)____ Bahamas, Cuba, Jamai 1 2 1 Telecmemia scrupulosa Stal (Tingitidae): ca, Puerto Rico. Chrysanthemum sp __________________ _ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ------------Tenthecoris bicolor Scott (Miridae): Cattle ya mossiae (orchid) _____________ _ Venezuela ___________________________ _ Cattleya sp. (orchid) _________________ _ Brazil, Canal Zone, Co-____________ _ lombia, Costa Rica, Venezuela. Epidendrum sp. (orchid) ______________ Brazil_ ______________________________ _ Laelia sp. (orchid) ______________________ _ ___ do ______________________________ _ _ Oncidium sp. (orcbid) _________________ Trinidad ____________________________ _ Orchid ________________________________ Colombia, Mexico, Ven-____________ _ ezuela. Tesserocerus dejeani Chapuis (Platypodidae): 2 30 1 1 1 6 Guaiacum ojficinale (lignumvitae) ____ _ Guatemala _________ _ 1 ----------Swietenia mahogani (mahogany) _____ _ Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)_ Tttraleurodes acaciae (Q.) (Aleyrodidae): Costa Rica, Honduras __ Guatemala._ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _. Sophora sp_ __ __ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ _ _ _ _ ____ Mexico _________________ _ Tetraleurodes jici Q. & B. (Aleyrodidae): Ficus carica (fig)_____________ ________ Guatemala ____________ _ Tetraleurodes ursorum (Ckll.) (Aleyrodi dae): Epigaea repens (trailing arbutus) _____ Nova Scoti a ____________ _ Tetra opes femoratu.s texanus Horn (Cerambycidae): Allium cepa (onion)__________________ Mexico _________________ _ Tetrapriocera longicornis (Oliv.) (Bostri chidae): 2 1 1 -----------. 1 ------------4 ------------1 ------------Swietenia mahogani (mahogany) ___________ do___________________ 3 ___________ _ v\T ood. __________________ . __________ --_____ do _______________ _ -________ _ 2 ------Toxotrypana curvicauda Gerst. (Tephritidae): Garica papaya (papaya) _______________ Honduras _____________________ _ Trionymus peregrinus (Green) (Coccidae): 1 -----Amaryllis sp___ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ _ England ____________________________ _ Trionymus sacchari (Ckll.) (Coccidae): 1 Pa. Fla.*, N. Y. Tex. Calif.*, P.R. Calif.*, . J. . J. . J. . J. . J., ex. N. Y. N.Y. .Y. Tex. Tex. "1-Iass. T ex. N". Y. Tex. La. N.J. Saccharum ojficinarum (sugarcane) ____ Australia ______________________ _ 1 ______ Mass. Trouoxylon prostomoides Gorh. (Lyctidae): Sambucus sp. (elder)__________________ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ------------Wood _____________________________________ do _________________ _ 1 Urbanus proteus (L.) (Hesperiidae): Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ________________ do __________________ _ 1 ------------Urodus parvula (Hy. Edw.) (Hyponomeutidae): Persea americana (avocado) ________________ do __________________ _ 1 ------------Vinsonia stellif era CW estw .) ( Coccidae): Brassavola sp. (orchid) ________________ Canal Zone__________________________ l Brassia sp. (orchid) ________________________ do___________________ _______ ______ 1 Caitleya sp. (orchid) _______________________ do___________________ _______ _ _____ 1 Haemaioxylon campechianum (logMartinique_____________ 1 ___________ _ wood). Oncidium aUissimus (orchid) _________ American Virgin Islands ____________ _ Stanhopea bucephalus (orchid) ________ Canal Zone _________________________ _ Xenochalepus omoger (Cr.) (Chrysomclidae): Bromeliaceae_ __ _ _ _ __ __ _ _ _ _ _ _ ______ _ __ Guatemala. _________________________ _ Xyleborus a/finis Eichh. (Scolytidae): I I 1 Cedru.s sp. (cedar) ___________________ _ Costa Rica _____________ _ 1 -----------Swietenia mahogani (mahogany) _____ _ Tabebuia donnell-smithii (pri.mavera) __ Honduras ______________ _ Mexico _________________ _ 1 I .Y. N.Y. Ariz. Tex. Calif.• Calif.• Calif.• T . Y. Fla.• Calif.• Calif.• N.Y. N. Y. l • Y .

PAGE 24

24 BUREAU OF E TOMOLOGY AND PLA T QUARANTINE List of pests collected and repo1ted f1om July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusiveContinued Insect and host Country of origin , ' Number of interceptions in-Con-NonPropsumpaga -tion en try tion Collected in---------------------------,---------------Xyleborus corifusus Eichh. (Scolytidae): Cedrus sp. (cedar) ___________ _ _ _ ____ _ Co ta Rica _____________ _ Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) __________ _ Guaiacum ofjicinale (lignumvitae) ____ _ Ou ba __________ . _______ _ Guatemala ____ ________ _ Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato) ___ _ Swietenia mahogani (mahogany) _____ _ ~TP xico _________________ _ C osta Rica, Honduras, Mexico. 1 -----------1 1 1 3 . Y. Y. N.Y. Ariz. N.Y. 1'abebuia donnell-smithii (primavera) __ X.1/leborus fuscatus Eichh. (Scolytidae): Guatemala, Mexico ____ _ 5 ----------N. Y., Tex. Cedrussp. (cedar) __________________ __ Costa Rica______________ 2 ____________ N. Y. Jacaranda acuti;olia (jacaranda) _______ BraziL__________________ _______ 1 ______ N. Y. Xylebor-uspropinquus Eicbh. (Scolytidae): Citrus auranti;olia (lime)_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Mexico . _____________ ___ _ G-uaiacum ofjicinale (lignum vitae) ____ . GuatC'mala ____________ _ Log _____ _ ____________________________ l\,Iexico _________________ _ Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato) _ _ ______ . . de _ _ . ______________ _ Swietenia mahogani (mahogany)______ Honduras ______ . _______ _ Tabebuia donnell-smithii (prim a vera) _ _ Guatemala _____________ _ Xyleborus sacchari Hopk. (Scolytidae): 2 -----------1 ] 3 J -----------2 Ariz. ~. Y. Tex. Ariz. N.Y. . Y. Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane) ___ Haiti.___________________ __ _____ 1 ______ Md. Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera) __ Guatemala______________ I ____________ N. Y. Xyleborns torquatus Eicbh. (Scolytidae): Guaiacum officinale (lignumvitae) _____ 1-tfexico _________________ _ 8wietenia mahogani (mahogany)_ .____ Co ta Rica, : Mexico ____ _ Xylion adustus (F.) (Bostrichidae): Entandrophragma sp _______ . _ _ _ _ ___ _ _ _ Gold Coast_ ___________ _ Swietenia mahogani (mahogany) ___________ do _________________ _ Xylobiops texanus (Horn) (Bostrichidae): In bag containing avocados .. _ .. ______ Mexico _________________ _ X ylopsocus capucin us ( F.) ( B ostrichi dae) : Derris sp. ___ . _______ . ___ . ___ .. _. _ __ __ Malaya (British) _ ______ _ Znbrotes suh;asciatus (Boh.) (Bruchida(l): Allium cepa (onion)__________________ fcxico ________________ . _ AUium sativum (garlic) ____________________ do. _________ ____ . __ . Arac his hypogaea (peanut) _________________ do ___ ______________ _ Bean ____ _ ____________________________ Guatemala, 1\1 exico, Peru. l -----------3 1 -----------1 1 ----------1 ----------1 ----------1 1 5 2 Panicum ma1-imurn (guinea.grass) ____ _ Costa Rica._____________ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1 Phaseolus lunatus macrocarpus (lima Union of South Africa___ _______ 2 _____ _ bean). Phaseolus vulgaris (kidney bean) ______ Mexico__________________ _______ ______ 1 Pisum sativum (pea) __________________ Peru_________ ___________ 1 ___ ________ _ Pisum sp. (yellow pea) ______________ _ M xico__________________ _______ 1 _____ _ Portulaca oleracea (purslane) _______________ do______________ ____ 1 ___________ _ Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane) _________ do.______________ _ _ _ 1 ___________ _ Triticum aestivum (wheat) _______ __________ do__________________ 1 ___________ _ Vigna sinensis ( cowpea) __ . _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ . ____ do_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1 ~.Y. N. Y. N.Y. T Y. Tex. N.Y. Tex. Tex. Tex. D. 0., Tex. .Y. N.Y. D.O. N.Y. N.Y. Ariz. Tex. Tex. D.0. -1icli.

PAGE 25

ERVICE 'T'D REG L TORY A OUNCEMEX S Hosts and insects ACACIA: Acanthoscelides dominicanus (Coleoptera) Acanthoscelides sallaei ( Coleoptera) ADE_ A TTHERA: Dynatopechus aureopilosus (Coleoptera) AECH~IEA: Aleuroplatus cococolus (Homoptera) AERIDIE -See Orcbidaceae AGLAO::'.'\E::\IA: Fulvius brevicornis (H miptera) • GA.RIC : Nemapogon granella (Lepidoptera) LLIU::\1 CEPA: Tetraopes femoratus tern nus (Coleoptcra) Zabrotes subj asciatus ( oleoptera) ALLIGYI: ATI u_r: Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera) AL TROE::\IERL\.: Hofmannophila p eudo,pretella (Lepidoptcra) ALYXIA: Lepidosaphes uniloba (Homop era) _ ~fARYLLIS: Trionymus peregrinu (HomopteraJ • _iYGDALU..., PER 'IC.A: Anastrepha luden s (Diptera) .LT ACARDIU::\I: Protopulvinaria pyrifonnis (Homoptera) • NA TA : Acroleucus vicinalis (Hemiptera) A lpheias conspirata (Lepidoptera) arneocephala sagittif erq (Romoptera Cossonus canaliculatu (Coleoptera) Cossonus impressus var. (Coleoptera) Diphaulaca cordobae ( oleoptera) Disonycha antennata (r'oleoptera) Eburia brevisptnis (Coleoptera) Elaphrothrips dampfi (Thy anoptcra) Heraeus guttatus (Hemiptera) Ligyrocoris aurivillianrz (Hemiptera) ~\Jetama ius calli zona ( oleoptera) Placosternus difficili (Coleoptera) Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptern) Platypus rugulosu-s (Coleoptera) Ribua innoxia (Lepidoptera) , isamnes contractus (Hemiptera) Targionia bromeliae (Homoptera) -Kox : Aspidiotus destructor (P omoptera) Talponia batesi (Lepidoptera) A -THURI _r: Ceroplastes rubens (Homoptera) APIU:\1: Anuraphis apiifolia (Homoptera) Forficula auricularia ( Orthoptera) A.RACHI : Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleopt ra) A.RA UCARIA: Eriococcu-s araucariae (liomopteia) ARECA: in Jxylon anala (Coleoptera) A T ROCA.RY -:.\1: r occotrypes dactyliperda (Coleoptera) BA1-IBOO: Asterolecanium bambusae (Homoptera) Asterolecanium miliaris (Homoptera) Asterolecanium miliaris longum (Homoptera) Asterolecanium miliaris robustum (Homoptera) Chaetococcus bambusae (Homoptera) Dinoderus pilifrons (Coleoptera) Eucalandra setulosa ( C oleoptera) Laemotmetu-s rhizophagoides (Co1eoptera) Lyctoxylon japo11 um ( Coleoptera) Odonaspis greeni (Hornoptera) BA_fB S : Asterolecanium bambu.~ae (Homoptera) BA~_ KA DEBRI : Stilodes fuscolineata (Coleoptera) BAROS:.\IA: Chionaspis diosmae (Eomoptera) BEAT: Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera) Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera) BERBERI: Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Lepidoptera) BETA CICLA: Hellul,a und(llis ( epi
PAGE 26

2ti BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLA1 T QUARA1 TINE Hosts and insects-Continued CACTACEAE-Continued. L igyrocoris nitidicollis (Hemiptera) jfoneilema opuntiae (Coleoptera) Puto me:::icanus (Homoptera) Rhopalothrips bicolor (Thysanoptera) CALL NA: ~ v.ficrelus ericae (Coleoptera) Taeniothrips e ricae (Thysanoptera) ALOCARPU_1: Anastrepha serpentina (Diptera) C~ ~IELLIA: Aleurotrachelus camelliae (Homoptera) C A ... AvALIA: Cosmolyce boeticus (Lcpidoptera) J.'1aruca testulalis (Lepidoptera) CAP ICUM: Aceratagallia pallida (Homoptera) Arvelius albopunctatus (Hemiptera) Di onycha argentinensis (Coleoptera) Epinotia oppo s ita (Lepidoptcra) Gnorimoschema gudmannella (Lepidoptera) Lineodes triangulalis (Lepidoptera) Lorita abornana chatkn (Lepidoptera) _ v.facrodactylus mexicanus (Coleoptera) Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera) Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera) Platynota stultana (Lepidoptera) Pulvinaria urbicola (Homoptera) CARICA: Homalopalpia dalera (Lepidoptera) Toxotrypana cu rvi cauda (Diptera) ASEARIA: Platypus rugulosus (Col eoptera) ASSIA: Acanthoscelides alticola ( Coleoptera ) A.ganactesis indecora (Lepidoptera) Caryedon fuscus (Coleoptera) Phelomerus aberrans (Coleopte ra) CASTANEA: Clylus arietis (Coleoptera) Laspeyresia splendana (Lepidoptera) CATTLEYA-See Orchidaceae C'EDR S: asutitermes cornigera (Isoptera) Platypus alternans (Coleoptera) Xyleborus ajfinis (Coleoptera) Xyleborus confusus (''""'oleoptera ) Xyleborus fuscatus (Coleoptera) CELOSIA: Euschistus obscurus (Herni ptera) CEXTAUREA: Ligyrocoris auridlliana (Hemiptera) CERATO ... IA: Acanthoscelides ceratioborus (Coleoptera) Amblycerus piurae (Coleoptera) Myelois cerat.oniae (Lepidoptera) EREUS-See Cactaceae CHRYSA THEMU:M: Aceratagallia nana (Homoptera) Frankliniella cephalica (Thysanoptera) Fulvius bisbistillatus (Hemiptera) I-Iypselonotus fulvus (Hemiptera) Opsius stactogalu , s (Homoptera) Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera) Polymerus basalis (Hemiptera) ystena basalfa (Coleoptera) Teleonemia scrv . pulosa (Hemiptera) C'ICER: Callosobruchus chinen is (Coleoptera) Callosobruchus maculatus (Coleoptera) Nabis alternatus (Hemiptera) f'ITR S A URA_ TIFOLIA: Anastrepha ludens (Diptera) Chrysomphalu personatus (Homopte rn ) occus viridis (Homoptera) Ligyrocorfa nitidicollis ( H emiptera) Prays endocarpa (Lepidoptera) Xyleborus propinquus ( oloepter ) ITRUS AURATIUM: Anastrepha ludens (Diptera) ITRUS LIMO : Prays endocarpa (Lepidopte r a ) P eudococcus gahani (Homoptera) 'ITRUS MEDICA: Parlatoria cinerea (Homoptera) CITRUS P ARADI I: Anastrepha fraterculus (Diptera) Anastrepha ludens (Diptera) Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans (Diptera) Anastrepha serpentina (Diptera) Aonidiella inornata (Homoptera) Parlatoria cinerea (Homoptera) Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera) Pseudaonidia t r ilobitiformis (Homoptera) Xyleborus confusus (Coleoptera) CITRUS RETICULATA: Aonidiella inornata (Homoptera) Chionaspis yanonensis (Homoptera) CITR S SL.TE1 T 1 ; Anastrepha fraterculus (Diptera) Anastrepha ludens (Diptera) Anastrepha serpentina (Diptera) Parlatoria cinerea (Homoptera) Pseudaonidia trilobitif or mis (Homoptera) CITR S SP.: Aleurocanthus woglumi (Homoptera) COCOS: Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera) Chrysomphalus personatus (Homptera) Diaspis cocois (Homptera) Diocalandra taitensis (Coleoptera) Ereunetis fiavistriata (Lepidoptera) Heterobostrychus aequalis (Coleoptera) Ripersia palmarum (Homoptera) CODIAEUM: Lepidosaphes auriculata (Homoptera) Lichtensia lutea (Homoptera) Parlatoria crotonis (Homoptera) COELOGY _ -E-See Orchidaceae COFFEA: Ceratitis capitqta (Diptera) Stephanoderes hampei (Coleoptera) COLOCA IA: Conchylodes ovulalis (Lepidoptera) CORIANDRUM: Liriomyza fiaveola (Diptera) CRATAEGUS: Crocidosema plebeiana (Lepidoptera) CUCURBITA: Rhizophagus dominica (Coleoptera) CYCA: Aonidiella inornata (Homoptera) Phenacaspis eugeniae sandwichensis (Homoptera) CYDO JLI\.: Anastrepha l u dens (Diptera) CYMBIDIUM-ee Orchidaceae CYl\IBOPOGO : Pseu dococcus boninsis (Homoptera) CYPRIPEDIDl\1See Orchidaceae DAHLIA: I-Iofmannophila pseudospretella (Lepidoptera) DAISY: Euphoria kerni (Coleoptera) DAPH E: Nab!s alternatus (Hemiptera) DAUCUS: Agromyza virens (Diptera) Haplothrips gowdeyi (Tbysanoptera) Phyllotreta pusilla (Coleoptera) Psila rosae (Diptera) DERRIS: Dinoderus bifoveolatus (Coleoptera) Sinoxylon anale (Coleoptera) Xylopsocus capucinus (Coleoptera) DIOCLEA: ]\,iaruca testulalis (Lepidoptera) DIO COREA: Palaeopus costicollis (Coleoptera) Targionia hartii (Homoptera) DE DROBIU).1-See Orchidacea~ DI ... TH : Allocoris inco gnita (Hemiptera) Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thy anoptern) TA_ DROPHR Q _ I : X'!llion adustus (Coleoptera) EPIDE1 DRUl I-ee Orchidaceae EPIGAEA: Aleuroplatus myricae (H omoptera.) Tetraleurodes ursorum (Homoptera)

PAGE 27

SERVICE Alm REGULATORY A.i.~OUNCEME1'{T Hosts and insects-Continued ERICA: M11zus ornatus (Homoptera) ERYTHRIXA.: Aspidiotus herculeanu.s (Homoptera pecularius erythrinae (Coleoptera) EY O_ -HARDTL.\.: Renocis me:cicanus (Coleoptera) FICU : A.spidiotus spinosus (Homoptera) Leptopharsa distantis (Eemiptera) Rhobonda gaurisana (Lepidoptera) Tetrrileurodes fi.ci (Homoptera) FRA.XDru": Argyrotoxa conwayana (Lepidoptera) Leperisinu jraxini (Coleoptera) GA.RDE~-IA: Acrostern um stitica (Hemiptera) Coccus tiridis (Homoptera) Euphoria kerni (Coleoptera) Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera) Homona patulana (Lepidoptera) Hypsoprora nogowta (Homoptera) Opsius stactogalu (Homop~era) Protopultinaria pyriformis (Eomoptera) GE_ -IPA: Pseudaonidia clavigera (Homoptera) GERBERA.: Frankliniel1a cephalica (Thysnoptera) Haplothrips goudeyi (Thysanoptera) LA.DIOL"G n : Franl:liniella fortissima (Thysanopter&) Laphocatlres pU8illu.s (Coleop era) Taeniothrips simpla) (Thy anoptera ULEDIT L.\.: Bruchidiu.s dor alis (Coieoptera GO_ -GORAee Orchidaceae GO 2YPIU:\I: Bucculatrix thurberien.a (Lepidoptt!fa) Corcyra cephalonica (Lepidoptera) Pectinophora gossypiella (Lepidoptera. GR_L LL\. TOPHYLL-C}I-~ee Orchidaceae GU.A.IAC ::.I: 'i\-asutitermes cornigera (Isoptera) J.Veoclytu.s cacic11,s (Coleoptera) Platypus rugulosus (Coleoptera) Tesserocerus dejeani (Coleoptera) Xyleborus confusus (Coleoptera) Xyleborus prop inquus (Coleoptera) Xyleborus torquatus (Coleoptera) HAEJ.\I.A. TOXYLO, -: Vinsonia stellif era (Homoptera HELLL -THU'"': Disonycha aruentinensis (Coleoptera) HELICHRY U:\-1: Spathulina hessi (Dip era) IDBI curs: Crocidosema plebeiana (Lepidoptera) Haplothrips gou:deyi (Thysanoptera) Pectinophora gos ypiell,a (Lepidoptera) Phenacoccus uossypii (Homoptera) Pseudaonidia cladgera (Homoptera) Pseudaonidia tesserata (Homop era) INGA: Pseudaonidia clavigera (Homoptera) IPO::.IOEA: Cylas formicarius (Coleoptera) Cylas formicarius ,ar. (Coleoptera) Cylas formicarius elegantulu (Coleoptera) Cylas puncticollis (Coleoptera) Cylas turcipennis (Coleoptera) Euscepes postfasciat us (Coleoptera) Palaeopus costico!lis (Coleoptera) J AC.AR~~DA: Xyl.ehorus fu.scatus (Coleoptera) J A -:\IL -u:\I: Aonidiella inornata (Homoptera) JUGL_~: Lophocateres pu.sillus (Coleopter ) LA.CT CA: Anacentrinu.s deplanatu.s (Coleoptera Conoderus lwidus (Co1eoptera) Disonycha politula (Coleoptera) Empoasca abrupta (Homoptera) Empoasca batatae ( Homoptera) Geocoris sonoraensis (Hemiptera) Homoph oeta lustrans ( C oleoptera) LACTUCA.-Continued. Leptophobia aripa (Lepidoptera) Ligyrocoris aurit:illiana (Hemiptera) _ -abis denlipes (Hemiptera) Phyllotreta pusilla (Coleoptera) L_.\.ELL.\-.__ee Orchidaceae LAGER TROE:\IIA: Dysdercus mimulus (Hemiptera) LATHYR i:;~: Frankliniella fortissima (Thysanop era LA.uR-C : Aonidia lauri (Homoptera) Chrysomphalu.s personaiu (Homoptera LE_IA.IREOCEREu,..,-~ee Cactaceae LITCHI: Ceroplastes rnbens (Homoptera) LO_ -ICERA.: Protopulrinaria pyriformis (Eomoptera) LYCA TE-See Orchidaceae LYCOPER ICO_ = Amphicerns cornutus (Coleoptera) Callidium antennatum hesperum (Coleop era Dacus cucurbitae (Diptera) Dicyphus minimus (Hemip.era) Dorytomus brerisetosus (Co1eptera) Epinotia opposita (Lepidoptera) Gnathotrichus aciculatus (Coleoptera Gnathotrichus denticulatus (Coleoptera) Gnorimoschema gudmannella (Lepidoptn11) Heliodines be!la (Lepidoptera) Keijeria lycopersicella (Lepidoptera) Le ucinodes elegantalfa (Lepidoptera) Lineodes integra (Lepidop era Lorita abornana chatka (Lepidoptera) Pilophoropsi.s brachypterus (Hemipte a) Platynota stultana Lepidop era) Xyleborus confusus (Coleop era) X yleborus propinquus (Coleoptera :\I.A.Lu"': ,..na trepha ludens (Diptera) Ceratitis capitata (Diptera) Rhagoletis pomonella (Dip era) _ LA.:\DIEA: Ana trepha serpentina (D ptera) Aspidiotus spinosu.s (Homoptera) :\IA:\L IILLARIA-See Cacta
PAGE 28

28 B REAU OF EXTOMOLOGY AND PL~~T QUARANTINE Hosts and insects -Continued ERIUM: Haploth rips goudeyi (Thysanoptera) OD0.1. TOG LO SU 1-Set> Orchidaccae 0 ICIDI l\1-ee Orchidaccac OR 1:0 IA: Stephanoderes trinitatis (Colcoptcra) OR ITHOGAL M: Ilaplothrips nigricornis (Tbysanoptern) ORYZA: Chilo simple.r: (Lepidoptera) Corcyra cephalonica (Lcpidoptcra) ORCHIDACEAE: Acrolophits f ervidus (Lepidoptcra) Aeolus pulchellus (Coleoptera) Anaphothrips orchidaceus (Tbysanoptera) Anaphothrips orchidii (Thysanoptcra) Anastrepha striata (Diptera) Aonidiella eremocitri (Homoptera) Aspidiotvs diffi,nis (Homoptera) Asterolecanium epidendri (Homoptera) Capaneus odiosus (Hemiptera) Chrysomphalus nulliporus (Homoptera) Chrysomphalus umboniferus (Homoptera) Clerada apicicornis (Hemipt,era) Conchaspis angraeci (Homoptera) Conotrachelus naso (Cclecptera) Cryphilla apicatus (Hemiptera) Cryphula f asciatus (Hemiptera) Cryptamorpha des_iardinsi (Co leoptcra) Deloyala guttata (Coleoptcra) Empoasca phaseola (Homoptera) Eucalandra setulosa ( Coleoptera) Eurycipitia vestitus (Hemiptera) Eurytoma orchidearum (Hymenoptera) Exptochiomera tumens (Hemiptera) Furcaspis bif ormis (Homoptera) Galgupha punctifera (Hemiptera) Gonatas typicus (Hemiptera) H e rcinothrips f emoralis (Thysanoptera) Lamprosema schistisemalis (Lepidoptna) L epid osaphes tuberculata (Homoptera) Leucaspis cockerelli (Homoptera) Ligyrocoris aurivillianus (Hemiptera) Lygaeus vittiscutis (Hemiptera) Melanaspis aliena (Homoptera) Mordellistena cattleyana (Coleoptera) Morganella long_ispina (Homoptera) Myodo cha intermedia (Hemiptera) Myodocha unispinosa (Hemiptera) Nasutitermes cornigera (Isoptera) Neuroctenus litigiosus (Hemiptera) Ogdoecosta biannularis (Coleoptera) Opatrinus gemellus (Coleoptera) Orchidophilus aterrimus (Coleoptera) Orchidophilus peregrinator (Coleoptera) Pachycoris torridus var. (Hemiptera) Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus (Homoptera) Pinnaspis townsendi (Homopte r a) Pseudischnaspis alienus (Homoptera) Pulvin aria floccifera (Homoptera) Scirtothrips longipennis (Thysanoptera) Tadius erirhinoides (Coleoptera) Tenthecoris bicolor (Remiptera) Vinsonia stellif era (Homoptera) P ACHYCEREUS-See Cactaccac PANICUM: Cyrnus l)irescens (Hemiptera) Zabrotes subf asciatus (Colcopt era) P ASSIFLORA: Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera) PASTI ACA: Psila rosae (Dipte' ra) PATRI IA: Myzvs ornat1ts (HPmopter:-i) PELARGONI M: Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptrrn) PELLI IERA: Aspidiot11,s herculeanus (Ilomoi tcra) PERSEA: Anastrevha ludens (Diptera) Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera) Aspidiotus spinosus (Homoptera) Caulophilus latinasus (Col .optera) rerati tis capita/a (Diptera) Chry~omphalns personatus (B omoptera) ('onotrachelus agv , acatae ( olcoptC'ra) PERSEA-Continued. Conotrachelus perseae (Coleoptera) Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera) Euxesta stigmatias (Diptera) Heilipus trifasciatus (Coleoptera) Placosternus difficilis (Coleoptera) Urndus parvula (Lepidoptera) PHALAE OP IS-See Orchidaceae PHASEOLUS AUREUS: Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera) Callosobruchus maculatits (Coleoptera) PHASEOLUS LUNATUS MACROCARP ~ Epinotia opposita (Lrpidoptera) Zabrotes subfascialus (Coleoptera) PHASEOLUS MUNGO RADIATU,: Callosobruchus maculatus (Coleoptera) PHASEOLUS VULGARIS: Dacus cucurbitae (Diptera) Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera) PHASEOLUS SP. (string bean): Dacus cucurbitae (Diptera) Epilachna varivestis (Coleoptera) Epinotia opposita (Lcpidoptera) Ligyrocoris aurivilliana (Hemiptera) Maruca testulalis (Lepidoptera) Urbanus proteus (Lepidoptera) PHOENIX: Parlatoria blanchardi (Homoptera) PHYSALIS: Cylas formicarius elegantulus (Coleoptera) Gnorimoschema laver nell a (Lepidoptera) Heliothis subfl,exa (Lepidoptera) PINUS: Aonidia pinicola (Hornoptera) Chapuisia mexicana ( Coleoptera) Pityophthorus schwarzi (Coleoptcra) PIPER: Aonidiella inornata (H ornoptera) PISUM: Bruchus emarginatus (Coleoptera) Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera) PITHECELLOBIUM: Acanthoscelides flexicaulis ( Coleoptera) Acanthoscelides julianus (Coleoptera) Acanthoscelides limbatus (Coleoptera) Afyelois venipars (Lepidoptera) PODALYRIA: Br uchidius versicolor (C oleoptera) POINCIANA: Aganactesis indecora (Lepidoptera) Stephanoderes brunneus (Coleoptera) POPULUS: Dorytomus brevisetosas (Coleoptera) PORTULACA: Callosobruchus maculatus (Coleoptera) Disonycha arizonae (Coleoptera) Drasterius livens (Colcoptera) Exitian us obscurin ervis (H omoptera) Frankliniella fortissirna (Thysanoptera) Heliodines bella (Lepidoptera) Lacon lesele uci (Coleopt~ra) Ligyrocoris aurivilliana (Hemiptera) Lygus pratensis var. (Hemiptera) 1'-labis alternatus (Hcmiptera) 1{abis annulatus (Ir cmiptera) Phymata pennsylva nica coloradensis (Hemiptera) Zabrores subfasciat1is (Colvoptera) PRIMULA: Myzus ornatus (Homoptcra) PROSOPIS: Acanthoscelides cerrtf iobor ns ( Coleoptera Acmaeodera gibbula delumbis (Coleoptera) Laspeyresia rnembro-~o (Lepidoptera) PRU US: Par latoria oleae (Horn opt ra) PSIDIUM: Anastrepha momb inpraeoptans ( ipt ra) Anastrepha suspensa (Diptera) Ceratitis capitata (Diptera) Coccus viridis (Homoptera) PUNICA: Anastrepha ludens (Diptera) Caulophilus latinasus (Coleoptera) PYRUS: Anastrepha ludens (Diptera) Parlatoria oleae (Ilomopt ra)

PAGE 29

SER\ ICE A D REG LATORY AN OUNCEi\iIE TS Hosts and insects-Continued QUERCU : Andricus championi (Hymenoptera) Andricus mexicanus (Hyrnenoptera) Biorhiza solita (Bymenoptera) Conotrach elu integer (Coleoptera) Dros petasum (Hymenoptera) Forficula auricularia (Orthoptera) RADICULA: Draeculacephala minerva (Homoptera) RAPHA : Hellula undalis (Lepidoptera) Pnyllotreta pusilla (Coleoptera) RE A THERA-See Orchidaceae RHODODE DRO : Amphorophora rhododendri (Homoptera) Dalop1us marginatus (Coleoptera) Dialeurodes chittendeni (Homoptera) Epitrix subcrinita (Coleoptera) Sitona lineata (Coleoptera) RIBES: Epochra canadensis (Diptera) RICI US: Falconia caduca (Hemiptera) ROSA: Chrysomphalus personatus (Homoptera) Coccus viridis (Homopterc1,) Frankliniella cubensis (Thysanoptera) Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera) ROY TO -EA: Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera) SACCHAR 1: Odonaspis saccharicaulis (Homoptera) Pseudococcus boninsis (Homoptera) Targionia sacchari (Bomoptera) Trionymus sacchari (Homoptera) Xyleborus sacchari (Coleoptera) Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera) SAL IA: Aylax salviae (Hymenoptera) SAMBUCUS: A mphicerus cornutus (Coleoptera) Micrapate scapularis ( Coleoptera) Fenocis mexicanus (Coleoptera) Trogoxylon prostomoides (Coleoptera) SAPO ARIA: Hypselonotus interruptus (Hemiptera) SAPOTE: Anastrepha ludens (Diptera) Anastrepha serpentina (Diptera) SAXIFRAGA: Acalypta mera (Hemiptera) SCHEELEA: Caryobruch1 l s buscki (Coleoptera) SCHOMB RGKIA-See Orchidaceae SEMPERVIVUM: Acalypta mera (Hemiptera) SERJA IA: Dinoderus bifoveolatus (Coleoptera) SOIL: Conotrachelns integer (Coleoptera) Cu1culio q-griseae (Coleoptera) SOLA U iELO TQE A: Pachyzancla periu , salis (Lepidoptera) SOL -u I T BEROS M: Epicaerus cognatus (Coleoptera) P.higopsidi u s tucumanus (?) (Coleoptera) SOPHORA: Diaspi,s texensi,s (Homoptera) T etraleu rodes acaciae (Homoptera) SPL ACIA: Deloy ala g utta ta (Coleoptera) Lygus oblineatus var. (Hemiptera) abis alternatus (Hemiptera) SPO TDIAS: Aspidiotus herculean.us (Homoptera) STANHOPEA-See Orchidaceae SWIETEN"IA: I -fypsipyla grandella (Lepidoptera) L ygaeus guatemalanus (Hemiptera) Platypus rugulosus (Coleoptera) Tavhroderes sexmaculatus (Coleoptera) Te serocerus dejeani (C'oleoptera) Tetrapr iocera longicornis (Coleoptera) Xyleborus affinis (Coleoptera) Xyleborus confusus (Coleoptera) Xyleborus propinquus (Coleoptera) Xyleborus torquatu.s (Coleoptera) Xylion adustus (Coleoptera) YMPLOCARP : Forficula auricularia (Orthoptera) TABEB IA: Acanthoderes circumjlexa (Coleoptera) Frentus anchorago (Coleoptera) Brentus mexicanus (Coleoptera) Cossonus canaliculatus (Coleoptera) Laemo phloeus suturalis (Coleoptera) emocephalus guatemalensis ( oleoptera) Platypus exaratus ( oleoptera) Platypus rugulosus (Co l eoptera) Tesserocerus dejeani (Coleoptera) Xyleborus affi,nis (Coleoptera) Xyleborus confusus (Coleoptera) Xyleborus propinquus (Coleopte ra) Xyleborus subaffinis (Coleoptera) TABERN EMO TA T A: Dialeurodes kirkaldyi (Homoptera) TA 1ARIND : Caryedon fuscus (Coleoptera) TER 1I TALIA: Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera) Elaphidion irroratum ( Coleoptera) Leptostylus arqentatus (Coleoptera) Pseudaonidia trilobitif ormis (Homoptera) TETRAPLE RA: Callosobruchus maculatus (Coleoptera) THEOBRO:\I : Corcyra cephalonica (Lepidoptera) TH JA: Cinara tujafilina (Homoptera) TILLA D IA: 1'.lonanthia monotropidia (Hemiptera) TRITIC ~I: Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera) TULIPA: 1yzus ornatus (Homoptera) ULM : Clytus arietis (Coleoptera) Pte leobius v ittatus (Co leoptera) alpingus planirostris (Colcoptera) Scolytus multistriatus (Coleoptera) VAN DA-ee Orchidaceae VICIA: Bruchus dentipes (Coleoptera) Bruchus dentipes ochraceosignatus (Coleoptera) Bruchus hamatus (Coleoptera) VIG A: Callosobruchus maculatus (Coleoptera) Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera) "\ ITI, : Pantomorus xanthographus (Coleoptera) Saulaspis graphica (Coleoptera) VOA TDZEL~ : Callosobruchus subinnotatus (Coleoptera) ZEA: Agrotis vetu ta (Lepidoptera) Callosobruchus maculatus (Coleoptera) Chirothrips aculeatus (Thy anoptera) Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera) Eumecosomyia nubila (Diptera) Euxesta sororwla (Diptera) Euxesta stigmatias (Diptera) 1'1oodna bisinuella (Lepidoptera) Pagiocerus rimosus (Coleoptera) ZI GIBER: Platy om us lividigaster ( Coleoptera) 29

PAGE 30

3Q BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY A JD PLAXT QUARA TTII\"'E BAG CO1 TAI ~I G AVOCADOS: Xylobiops texanus (Coleoptera) EXCEL, IOR I BOX OF GRAPES: Heteroderes rufangulus (Coleoptera) FLOWERS: Cyrtopeltis varians (Hemiptera) Draeculacephala minerva (H omoptera) Erynephala puncticollis (Co1coptera) Metriona profiigata (Coleoptera) GRA SEED: l.1ecidea proli.xa (Hemiptera) HAY: Hypera meles (Coleoptera) Hypera nigrirostris ( Coleoptera) HERB: Erynephala puncticollis (Coleoptera) Jvlelusina regelationis (Hemiptcra) LOG: Frentus anchorago (Coleoptera) Calydon submetallicum (Coleoptera) Platypus rugulosus (Coleoptera) Xyleborus propinquus (Coleoptera) .PACKING: Drymus sylvaticus (Hemiptera) Hosts 'Unkn own PAC KING-Continued. Nabis punctipennis (Hemiptera) PALM: Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera) PLA T: Aleurotrachelus trachoides (Homoptera) SUCCULENT: Eumysia maculicula (Lepidoptera) VEGETABLES: Erynephala puncticollis (Coleoptera) WOOD: A mphicerus cornutus (Coleoptera) Heterobostrychus aequalis ( Coleoptera) Micrapate scapularis (Coleoptera) Microcerotermes exiguus (Isoptera) Neoclytu , s rufus (Coleoptera) Platypus rugulosus (Coleoptera) Penocis mexicanus (Coleoptera) Sinoxylon anale (Coleoptera) Sinoxylon conigerum (Coleoptera) Sinoxylon sexdentaturn (Coleoptera) Tetrapriocera longicornis (Coleoptera) Trogoxylon prostomoides (Coleoptera) Country of origin and insects .ALGERIA: Callosobruchus maculatus Callosobruchus subinnotatus ..AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLA DS: Pectinophora gossypiella Vinsonia stellifera ANTIGUA: Aste rolecanium miliaris longum Pectinophora gossypiella .ARGENTINA: A nastrepha fraterculus Cy las f ormicari us elegantulus Disonycha argentinensis Epilachna varivestis Heteroderes rufangulus Pantomorus xanthographus Par latoria cinerea Parlatoria oleae Saulaspis graphica .AUSTRALIA: A naphot hrip s orchid ii . Lophocateres pusillus }.forganella longispina Trionymus sacchari BAHAMAS: Coccus viridis Frankliniella insularis Furcaspis bif or mis Haplothrips gowdeyi Parlatoria cinerea Pseudococcus boninsis Targionia sacchari 'BARBADOS: Asterolecanium miliaris robustum Chrysomphalus personatus BEL
PAGE 31

SERVICE AND REGU L AT ORY A1 NOUNCEME -TS Country of origin and insects-Continued <~OLOMBIA-C0ntinued. E1icalandra setulosa Eurytoma orchidearnm Furcaspis biformis Gonatas typicus _,farnca testulalis ~"\Iordellistena cattleyana "i\-asutitermes cornigera Pagiocerus rimosus Tenthecoris bicolor CO TA RICA: Asterolecanium bambusae Asterolecanium epidendr i Chrysomphalus umb
PAGE 32

32 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLA T QUARANTINE Country of origin and insects-Continued HA WAH-Continued. Acantho celides pruininus Aonid iell a inornata Caryedon f uscus Ceratitis capitata Cero1Jlastes rubens Chaetococcus ba mbusae Coccus viridis Cosmolyce boeticus Dacus cucurbitae Diocalancl ra taitensis Dynatopechus avreopilosus Ereunetis fiavi s triata Euscepe,c; post/ asciatus Haplothrips gowdeyi Lepidosaphes aur-iculata Lepidosaphes uniloba Maruca testulalis Odonas vis greeni Parlatoria crotonis Pecti nophora gossypiella Phenaca spis eu.geniae sandwichensis Platyom us lil'idigaster P seudaonidia clavigera Pse udaonidia tesserata J?ipersia palmarum Sternochetu,s mangif erae Taeniothrips hawaiiensis HONDURAS: Eurycipitia vestitus Galgupha punctifer Leucaspis cockerelli N eoclytus cacicus Pala eopus costicollis Tesserocerus dejeani Tox otrypana curvicauda Xyleborus ajfinis Xyleborus confusus Xyleborus propinquus ICELAND: Psila rosae INDIA: Bruchus emarginatus Callosobruchus chinensis D inoder us pilifrons Heterobostrychus aequalis Parlato ria ps eud aspidiotus Sino x ylon anale Sinoxylon conigerum IRAN: Bruch us d entipes Bruchus dentipes ochraceosignatus Bruchus emarginatus Par latoria blanchardi IRELAND: Endrosis lacteella JAMAICA: Aca nthosce lides dominicanus Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans D iaspis cocois Targ ionia sacchari JAPAN: Aleurotra c helus camelliae Bruchidius dorsalis Chilo simplex Ch ionaspis yanonensis Cinara tujajilina Dy natopechus aureopilosus Laspeyresia splendan a Parlatoria pseudaspirliot us Pinnaspis townsendi JAVA: Cylas turcipennis 1-leterobostrichus aequalis Laemotm etus rhizophaJoides Lycto xylon japonum Pse udaonidia trilobitif or mis MAL YA (British): Dinod.erus bif oveolatus ino xylon anale Xylopsocus capucinus MARTI IQUE: P eudaonidia trilobitiformis Finsonia stellif era MEXI 0: A.canthoscelides dominicanus Acanthoscelides jl.exicaulis ME XIC 0-Continued. A cant ho see lides Julian u s Acanthoscelides sallaei Aceratagallia nana Aceratagallia pallida A cerataga llia robusta Acmaeodera gibbula delumbis Acroleucus vicinalis Acrosternurn stitica Aeolus pulchellus Agromyza virens Agrotis vetusta Allocaris incognita Alpheias conspirata Amphicerus cornutus Anacentrinus deplanatus Anastrepha ludens Anastrepha serpentina Andricus championi Andricus mexicanus Arveli us albopunctatus Aspidiotus spinosus Biorhiza solita Brentus anchorago Brentus mexicanus Bucculafrix thurberiella Callidium antennatum h esperum Callosobruchus mawlatus Carneocephala sagittifera Caulophilus latinasus Chapiiisia mexicana Chirothrips ac-uleatus Chrysomphalus personatus Golias eurytheme Conchylodes ovulalis Conoderus lividus Conotrachelus aguacatae Conotrachelus integer Conotrache lus perseae Conotrachelu s seniculus Cossonus canaliculatus Gosson.us impressus var. Crocidosema plebeian a Curculio q-griseae Cylas formicarius Cy las /ormicarius elegantul us Cy lindrocopturus biradiatus Cyrtopeltis varia71,s Deloyala gutta ta Deloyala lecontei Diaspis texensis Dicyphus minimus Diphaulaca cordobae Disonycha antennat a Disonycha arizonae Disonycha politula Dorytomus brevisetosus Draeculacephala minerva Drasterius livens Dros petasum Dysdercus mimulus Eburia brevispinis Elaphrothrips dampfi Empoasca abruTta Empoasca batatae Empoasca phaseo-Za Epicaeru s cogn atus Epilachna varivestis Epinotia opposita Epochra canadensis Eyrn e phala puncticollis Eumecosomyia nubila Ev, mysia maculicula Euphoria k e rni Eurlicipitia vestitus Emytoma orchidearum Euschistus obscurus Euxesta ororcula Euxesta stig matia Exitianus obscurinervis Falconia caduca Fran/'liniella cephalica Frankliniella cuben. is F-anklinicllo (nr/i<1sima Fuhu bi• l , i .~ti'lctus Or1l11upha pv n:tifc r Geocori. sor rirnn1.q i

PAGE 33

SERVICE A 1D RE,GULATORY ANNOu 1CEMENTS MEXICO-Continued. Country of origin and insects-Con inued EVIS: Gerstaeckeria mutillaria Gnath otrich us aciculatus Gnathotrichus denticulatus Gnorimoschema gudmannella Gnorimoschema lavernella Haplothrip . gowdeyi Heliodines bella Heliothis subflexa Hellula phidilealis Hellula undalis Heraeus guttatus Homona patulana Homophoeta lustrans Hypselonotus fulvus Hypsoprora nogolata Keiferia lycopersicella Lacon leseleuci Laspeyre ia membrosa Lepidosaphes philococcus Leptophobia aripa Leucinodes elegantali Lichtensia l1dea Ligyrocoris aurfrilliana Ligyrocoris nitidicollis Lineodes integra Lineodes triangulrl.lis Lorita abornana chatka Lygus oblineatus var. Lygus pratensis var. ]\, f acrodactylus mexkanu 1',Iaruca testulalis ~\fetamasius callizona Ietriona projligata Micrapate scapularis lifonanthia monotropidia .. l\lfoneilema opuntiae Moodna bisinuella lvfyelois-venipars Myodocha intermedia Myodocha unispinosa rabis alternatus Nabis annulatus N abis dentipes Ogdoecosta biannularis , Opsius stactogalus Pachycoris torridus var. Pectinophora gossypiella Phaedon purpurea Phenacoccus gossypii Phyllotreta pusilla Ph ymata pe1111sylvanica colorandrnsi& Pilophoropsis brachypterus Pityophthorus schwarzi Placosternus di[ficilis Platynota ros trana Platynota stultana Platypus rug11.losus Polymerus basalis Proto1n.dvinaria pyriformfa Pseudischnaspis alienus Pseudococcus boninsis Puto mex i canus Reno(;is mexicanus Rhagoletis pom onella Rhopalothrips bicolor Sisamnes contractus Stephanoderes brunneus Tacniothrips simple:r Talponia batesi Teleonemia scrupulosa Tenthecoris bicoior Tetraleurodes acaciae Tetraopes femoratus te:ranus Tetrapriocera longicornis Trogoxylon prostomoides Urbanus proteus Urodus parvula Xyleborus ajfinis XylPborus conJusus Xyleborus propinquus Xyleborus torquatus Xylobiops texanus 7:abrotes suhfasciatus MOROCCO (French): Bouhelia maroccana Caryedon fuscus EWFOlJ1 DLA n: II_IJpera meles Hypera nigrirostris NICARAGUA: Microcerotnmes e:riguus Tasutitermcs cornigera 0 A SCOTIA: Aleuroplatvs myricae T e tral e urodes ursontm P ALE TI TE: Parlatoria cinerea PA AMA: Asvidiotus destructor Aspidiotus herculeanus Coccus viridis Furcaspis biformis A1etamasius sericeus JVemocephalus guate malensis Neoclytvs cacicvs Platyp us rugulos us P.ERlJ: Acanthoscelides ceratioborus A mblycerus piura e Anaphothrips orchidaceu&; Cosmogramma angustofasciata Dinoderus biJ01;eolatus Eurytoma orchidearum Euscepes postf asciatus Niveaspis f enestrata Pagioc erus rimosus Rhigopsidius tucumanus(?) 7:abrot es su bf asciatus PHILIPPINES: Aonidiella inornata Callosobruchus chinensis Callosobruchus ma culatu& Chrysomphalus nulliporus Morganella longispina Orrhidophilus peregrindor Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus Pinnaspis townsendi Prays endocarpa Sinoxylon anale Tad ius erirhinoides PORTUGAL: A onidia pinicola Ceratitis capitata Coccotrypes dactyliperda Forficula auricularia Lasp eyresia splen dana Sinoxylon sexrlentatum P .ERTO RICO: A nastrepha mombinpraeoptans Ana trepha susperisa Callosobruchus chi nensis Coccus viridis Cylas formicarius elegantutu, Euscepes postfasciatus Hellula phidil e alis lvfaruca testulalis Pectinophora gossypiella Tar gioni a sacchari ST. LUCIA: Aganactesis indecora T. I TCE T: A nastrepha mombinpraeoptans SALVADOR: Acanthoscelides dominicanus Asterolecan ium aureum Pseu(!ischnasvis alienus i..:COTLA1 D: Cevtorhynchus pleurostigma .1.\tf elusin a annulata Aticrelvs ericae Ta enicthrips ericae SPAL: Aonidia Lauri TRAITS ETTLE IENTS: Dinoderv.s bifoveolatus ..., M"ATBA: Parlator ; a pseudaspidiotvs Pinnaspis townsendi TAHITI: Dialeurodes kirkal dyi 33

PAGE 34

34 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLA~T QUARA~TINE Country of origin and insects-Continued THAILAND: Aonidiella erernocitri Orchidophilus aterrimus Pinnaspis townsendi TRI IDAD: Aganactesis indecora Chrysomphalus personatus Cryptamorpha desjar din s i Euscepes postf asciatus Furcaspis bif or mis Hellula phidilealis lviaruca testulalis Neoclytus rufus Palaeopus costicollis Parlatoria cinerea Phelomerus aberrans Pinnaspis minor strachani Pseudococcus boninsis Targionia hartii Tenthecoris bicolor UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA: A nuraphis apiifolia Bruchidius versii,color Chinoaspis diosmae Cy/as puncticollis Haplothrfps nigricornis Mecidw prolixa Pseudococcus gahani Sphatulina hessi Specularius erytheinae Targionia hartii UNION OF OUTH AFRICA-Continued. 7abrotes subfas ciatu s UNI01 OF OVIE'l' SOCIAL! ... T REPUBLICc Bruchus hamatus UNKNO"WN: Anastreph a ludens Anastrepha mombinpraeopta11s VENEZUELA: Acanthoscelides dominica n us A nastrepha stria.ta Aspidiotus hercul eanus Asteroleca nium. epidendri Capaneus odiosus Chrysomphalus umbon:Jerus Clerada apicicorni s Coccus viridis Cryphula apicatus Eurycipiti a vestitus Eurytoma orchidearu m Exptochiomera tumens F'urcaspis bif or mis Lamprosema schistisemalis . .Z\ fordelListena cattleyana Opatrinus gemellus Platypus mgulo-sus Protopulvinaria pyriformis Tenthecoris bicolor VIRGIN ISLAND : Euscepes postf ascialu.s WEST I DIES: Taroionia hartii List of pests collected and reported .fro1n July 1, 1941, to J _une 30, 1942, inclu~ive [All finding marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection] Disease and host Albugo bliti (Biv.) Kuntze: Chenopodium album (pigw eed) _______ _ Alternaria brassicae microspora Brun.: Cucumis melo (melon) _______________ _ Cucumis melo var. (honeydew) ______ _ Alterna ria citri P i•erc e: Citrus Ziman (lemon) ________________ _ Alternaria fasciculata (Cke. & Ell.) L. R. Jones & Grout: Capsicum annuum (pepper) _________ _ Alternaria tenuis Nee s: Viola sp. (pansy) ____________________ _ Aphelenchoides limberi Steiner: Pastinaca saliva (parsnip) ____________ _ Ascochyta imperf ecta Pk.: Medicago sativa (alfalfa) ______________ _ Asterina delitesc en s Ell. & Martin: Persea sp ________ ____________________ _ Bacterium citri (Hasse) Doidge : Citrus aurantifolia (lime) ____________ _ Citrus limo n (lemon) ________________ _ Number of inter-C!Qptions in-Country of origin Con-Non-Prop-sump-entry aga-tion tion ---I Mexico _________________ _ 1 -----------C bile __________________ _ 1 -----------_____ do _________________ _ 4 ------------Union of South Africa _________ _ 1 ------Brazil_ ________________________ _ 1 -----England________________ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ _ 1 _____ do _________________ _ -------1 ------New Zealand ____________ -------1 ------Mexico _________________ _ 1 -r---Ceylon, Philippine s ___________ _ Java, Philippines ___________ _ _ _ 2 ------3 Citrus sinensis (or ange) _______________ Unknov.n_______________ _______ 1 ----Bacterium lachrymans Sm. & Bryan: Cucumis sativus (cucumbe r ) __________ Mexico________________ __ 1 ------------Bacterium punctilans Bryan: Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato) __________ ao__________________ 6 ------------Balansia sclerotica (Pat.) Ho hn.: Heteropogon contortus (tanglchead)____ Straits Settlements______ 1 ---------Botryosphaeria ribis Gross. & Dugg.: Persea americana (avocado) ___________ Mexico __________________ 3 -----------Botrytis narcissicola Kle b.: l\arcissus sp __________________________ Canada, England, Ire-_______ ------10 land. Collected in-Tex. N.Y. N. Y. N.Y. Pa. N.J. Pa. N.Y. Tex. Calif., *1Mass. Cp.lif., * Mass.,. N.Y. N.Y. Tex. Ariz. N. Y. Tex. N. J. Botrytis squamosa J. C. Walker: Allium sativum (garli c) ______________ _ Chile ___________________ -------1 ______ N. Y. Ceratostomella ulmi B uisman: Ulmus sp. ( elm) _____________________ _ Cercospora althaei na Sacc.: England __________ 2 ____________ N. Y. Gossypium s p (cotton) ______________ _ M xico _________________ _ 1 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Tex.

PAGE 35

SE,R\ ICE .A_~D REGULATORY A 0 CEME :r-Ts 35 List of pests collected and reported f ram J v ly 1, 1941, to June 30, 194 2 , inclusive Continued Disease and host Country of origin Number of interceptions in-Con on-Prop-sumpt aga-tion en ry tion Collected in------------------___________ , ___ --__ , ______ _ Cercospora angreci Roum.: 0 dontoglossum (orchid) _______________ England _______________________ -----5 0 ncidium sp. (orchid) ________________ :viexico__________________ 1 ________ _ _ _ _ Sobralia sp. (orchid) _______________________ do___________ _________ ___________ 1 Cercospora celosiae 'yd.: Gel osia sp. (cockscomb)_______________ _ ____ do _________________ _ 1 -----------Cercospora musae Zimm.: K.J. Tex. Tex. Tex. J-fusa paradisiaca sapientum (banana). American Virgin Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Panama, Puerto Rico, ene zue la. 157 12 -----La., Md., Mass., N. Y.,. Tex. Cercospora rhododendri March & -erpl.: Rhododendron sp ______________________ Canada _____________________________ _ Cercospora richardiaecola A tk.: Za ntedeschia aethiopica (callalily) _____ _ Guatemala, _ fexico ____ _ 2 ----------Cercospora ricinella acc. & Berl.: Ricinus communis (castorbean) _______ Mexico _________________ _ 1 -----------Cerebella andropogonis Ces.: Panicum mosambicensis _______________ Rhodesia ____________________________ _ Paspalum dilatatum (Dallisgrass) _____ Australia ____________________________ _ Paspalum sp ______________________________ do _______________________________ _ Chlamydomyces palmarum (Cke.) Mason: Musa paradisiaca sapientum (banana)_ Panama ________________ _ 1 ------Chrysomyxa rhododendri D By.: Rhododendron prunifolium (plumleaf England _____________________ _ ______ _ azalea). Cladosporium orchidearum Cke. & Ma s.: Epidendrum prismatocarpus (orchid) _ ______ do _______________________________ _ Claviceps paspali F. L. Ste,ens & J. G. Hall: Paspalum dilatatum (Dallisgrass) ____ _ Costa Rica, Union of __ ___ _ ______ _ South Africa. Paspalum notatum (bahiagrass) ______ _ Mexico _________________________ -----Paspalu , m sp ________________________ _ Coleosporium dahliae Arth.: Costa Rica, Cuba ___________________ _ Dahlia sp ____________________________ Mexico _________________ _ 1 -----Colletotrichum cajani Rangel: 1 2 2 1 1 2 1 2 1 Cicer arietinum (gram chickpea) ______ Puerto Rico ____________ _ 1 -----------Colletotrichum miltoniae Verpl.: Epidcndrum sp. (orchid) ______________ Costa Rica __________________________ _ ]viasde11allia sp. (orchid) ____________________ do _______________________________ _ _"\liltonia sp. (orchid) ________________ _ England ____________________________ _ Colletotrichum stanhopeae P. Henn.: Stanhopeabucephalus ( orchid )________ 1exico ______________________________ _ Cordana musae (Zimm.) Hoehn.: 1 1 1 2 Tex. Tex. D. C. .Y. l . Y. N.Y. Calif.* N.J. .Y. . Y. . Y. Tex. N.Y. ,,-a h. Wash. T. J. Calif.* Musa paradisiaca sapientum (banana)_ Panama ________________ _ 1 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Calif.* Cory7J,eum rhododendri Schw.: Rhododendro n sp _ _____________________ Canada _____________________________ _ 1 Cronarlium conigenum Hedge. & Hunt: Pin us chihuahuana _ _ _ _ _ ___ _ _ _ _____ _ _ _ Mexico _________________ _ 1 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Ariz. Cylindrocladium scoparium Morg.: Cattleyatrianae (orchid) ______________ Colombia ___________________________ _ Oytospora ambiens acc.: 1 P.R. Salix sp. (willow) _____________________ England _______________ _ 1 _____________ -. Y. Ulmus sp. (elm) ____ -~ _ ___________________ _ do __________________ _ 2 ______ _______ -. Y., Pa~ Dema tium pullulans D By.: Cattleya sp. (orchid) __________________ Colombia, Venezuela ________________ _ 2 r. J. Diaporth e batatatis Harter & Field: Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) ________ Brazil, Chile __________________ _ 2 ______ Tex. Di.dymium dijforme (Pers.) Duby: Cupressus sp. (cypr ess) _______________ Colombia ______________ _ 1 _____ _____ __ N. Y. Diplodia gossypina Cke.: Gossypiumsp. (cotton) _______________ Mexico ______ _________________ _ 1 ------Tex. Di.plodia henriquessiana Trav. & Spessa: Cattleya sp. (orchid) __________________ Canal Zone _ ________________________ _ Diplod ia paraphysaria Sacc.: Cattleya trianae (orchid) ______________ Colombia ___________________________ _ Cattleya sp _________________________________ do _______________________________ _ Orchid _______________________________ Venezuela _______ ____________________ _ Vanda caerulea (orchid) _______________ Thailand ____________________________ _ Diplod ia suberina Dur. & Mont.: 1 1 1 2 1 Quercus suber (cork oak) ______________ PortugaL ______________ _ 1 -----------. J. P.R. Tex. P.R. Calif.* .Y.

PAGE 36

36 BUREAU OF E~'TOMOLOGY AND PLAXT QUARANTL. E List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusiveContinued Disease and host Country of origin umber of interceptions inCon Prop• sump-X onaga entrv tion J tion Collected in------------------1---------___ , __ --------.Diploscapter coronata ( obb) Cobb: Solam1,m tuberosum (potato).......... Argentina .............. _ ...... . 1 --Pa. Discosia artocreas Fr.: Rhododenrlro n p _ .... _ ............. _. _ England ........•...... _ ...... . .Ditylenchu.s dipsaci (Kuhn) Filip.: CoZchicum autumnale atrorubrum ____ ._ ---do ___ -------------Colchicum bornmuelleri (bornmueller ..... do .... _ ........ ___ ... . -..... _ autumn-crocus). Colchicumspecfr1sum (showy autumn..... do.----------crocu ). Hyacinthus SP-~----...... _ .... do_----1 ---Narciss us SP-----•--... do--------Elsinoe australis Bitanc. & Jenkins: 1 1 1 2 1 6 '\Ya h. .Y. T• J. Citrus limon (lemon).-Argentina, Brazil.----8 d., N. Y., Tex. Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) ... _ ....... BraziL-----Md. Citrus reticulata (tangerine) __ .. __ .. _.. Argentina, Brazil._ .... _ .. . -.. 1 3 Fla.*, La., Y. Citrus sinensis (orange)._ ...... _ ...... __ .. _do _ ... _ ... _ ....... _1 3 1 1 1 Md.,Mass.,N. Citrus sp __ ......... _ .. _ .... _. __ .. _ .. . Exobasidium vaccinii Fckl.: A zalea s p __ .... _ . -....... -.... -.. . Exosporium palmivorum Sacc.: Palm._ ......... _._ ........ _ ....... _ .. Fusarium heterosporum I ees: Panicum mosambicensis _ _ _ _ ....... _ .. . Paspalum dilatatum (Dallisgrass)_ ... _ Paspalum notatum (bahiagrass)_ ..... . Paspatu m s p __ . .......... .. __ .... _ .. . Fusarium niveum E. F. Sm.: Brazil__ ........... _ .. -.. • Japan .. ------Argentina __ .... _. __ ........... Rhodesia_ ............... •-•--Australia, India, Union ............ . of South Africa. Mexico.-.-----•-•---A ustralia __ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . •... . . . ..... 1 3 1 2 Y. Mas. Wash. D. C. Md., .I. .Y. N.Y. Cucumis sativus (cucumber)_ ......... Mexico ... -----------1 ..... __ ... _. Tex. Fusicladium eriobotryae Cav.: Eriobotryajaponica (loquat) .......... PortugaL .. -------2 --N. Y. Gleosporium aleuriticum Sacc.: Ateurites motuccana (Candlenut•tree). HawaiL .. ••---Gloeosporium oncidii Oud.: 1 ------Calif.* Oncidium sphacelatum (orchid)--Costa Rica_ ........... ----Gloeosporium p e largonii Cke. & Mass.: Pelargonium sp. (geranium) ___ -Bermuda._-....... Oto eosporium rhodod en dri Briosi & Cav.: Rhododendron sp_ .-•------England_--..... . Gloeosporinm stanhopeae Allesch.: Stanhop e a wardii (orchid) _ . -•--Costa Rica .............. -----Helminthosporium avenae Eidam: 1 1 1 1 1 --Calif.* Ga. Wash. Calif.* Wash. Avena satiz,a (oat) _ . . --------Canada_----Helminthosporium c urvulum acc.: Capsicum anmwm (pepper)--Cuba .. ••--1 Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato) ......... _do __ . ___ ... _ .. ... _._. -..... --'.Y. 1 ---Pa. Helminthosporinm tornlosum (Syd.) Ash• by: Musa paradisiaca (plantain)_ ...... _ ........ do_ ... ••13 ............ N. Y. Heterosporium ornithogali Klotzsch: Allium porrum (leek) __ -•-----Japan . . ----Ornithogalum thyrsoides (chinkeri-nion of outh Africa_._ 1 1 -Calif.* Mass. chee ) . liormodendron cladosporioides (Fres.) Sacc. (?): Palm._._ ... _ .. _ .. _._ . . . _ ..... _._ .... _ Cuba_ ....... _ ..... _ ... _ -... 1 Hormodendron olimcei1,m Bon.: Matus sylvestris (apple)_.•------Chile .. .. -•---J-iypoderma ilicin ,um Duby: 1 -Quercus sp. (oak).-----Costa Rica_ ... -............... Leptothyrium acerintlm Cda.: Acer sp. (maple) _ _ .•--------England.----....... Lethum australi e nse var. typicum Holmes: Lycopersicon escul entnm (tomato) ___ . _ 1exico ... •18 Lophodermium jimiperinum (Fr.) De ot.: 1 1 Junipe rus sp. (juniper)----Hungary ............... _ 1 ------1Vf acrophoma oncidii P. cnn.: Cattleya sp. (orchid) ___ .... __ ..... _... Guatemala_ .............. --J,.,Iarsonia brunnea (Ell. & Ev. ) Sacc. : 1 1 Pa. N.Y. Calif.* .J. J. Ariz. I. Y. P.R. Tex. .Y. Popuius sp. (coaonv.o o r ) ___ -.. -... _ 11\fox ico .. _ .... . ... •-.... felampsora medusae Tbuem.: Populus sp. (cottonwood) . ........... Chile, Mexico _ .... 2 --. Y.,Tex-

PAGE 37

37 List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclu sive Continued Disea,;:c and ho s t Country of ori gin -umber of interceptions inConsumption I Non-Prop , aga ento tion Collected in -------------------------------------------Melanconium hysteriopsis Pat.: Heteropogon contortus (tanglehead)____ traits ettlements _____ _ Meliola citrirola yd.: 1 ------------.Y. Citrus sinesis (orang) ________________ Dominican Republic____ 1 -----------P.R. Citrus sp _____________________________ Jamaica________________________ 1 ______ Wash. Monilia sitophila (_ font.) acc.: Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato)_____ :Mex ico _____________ ____ _ Oidium euonymi-japonici (Arcang.) Sacc.: Euonymus jap
PAGE 38

38 BUREAU OF E ~OMOLOGY A1 D PLAYT QUARA TThTE. List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1942, inclusiveContinued Disease and host Country of origin 1 Tumber of interceptions in-Con-Prop-sump-onaga-tion entry tion Collected in------------------1-----------1------------Puccinia tageticola Diet. & Holw.: Tag etes fiorida (marie;old)_____________ 1exico__________________ 13 ____________ Tex. Rotylenchus robustus (deMan) Filip.: Lactuca sativa (lettuce) _______________ Trinidad_______________________ 1 ______ :N". Y. Sclerotinia bulborurn (Wakk.) Rehm.: Hyacinthus sp ________________________ England_____________________________ 1 _ . Y. Sclerotinia gladioli Drayton: Crocus sp __________________________________ do________________________________ 1 1 . J. Septoria anthrisci Pass. & Brun.: Anthriscus cerefolium (saladchervil) ___ Portugal________________ 1 ____________ Pa. Septoria citri Pass.: Citrus lirnon (lemon) _________________ Argentina______________________ 1 ______ X. Y. Septoria dianthi De m.: D ianthus sp. (carnation) ______________ Brazil___________________ 1 ____________ ~Y. Septoria lactucae Pass.: Lactuca saliva (lettuce) _______________ Mexico__________________ 1 ____________ Tex. S eptoria musiva Pk.: Populus sp. (cottonwood) _________________ do___________________ 1 ____________ Tex. Sorosporium consanguineum Ell. & Ev.: Aristida obtnsa________________________ nionofSouthAfrica___ _______ ______ 1 D. C. Sphacelotheca cruenta (Kuehn) Potter: Sorghum vulgare technicum (broomMexico__________________ 1 ____________ Tex. , corn). Sphacelotheca sorghicola (Speg.) Zundel: Sorghum vulgare technicum (broomArgentina_______________ 2 1 ______ . Y. corn). Sporonema camelliae Earle: Carnelliajaponica (camellia) __________ England________________ _______ ______ 1 N. J. Stachylidiurn bicolor Lk.: Cattleya sp. (orchid) _______________________ do________________________________ 1 Calif.• Stachylidium theobromae Turc.: Musa paradisiaca (plantain) __________ Cuba, Dominican Re-20 ____________ .... Y. public, Honduras. Musaparadisiacasapientum(banana)_ Ecuador, Guatemala, 3 ____________ Md., N. Y. Haiti. Tilletia foetens (Berk. & Curt.) Trel.: Triticum aestivum (wheat) ____________ Iran _______________ .: _________________ _ 1 D. C. Tilletia horrida Tak.: Oryza satiz,a (rice) _____________________ India __________________________ _ 1 ______ N. Y. T illetia rugispora Ell.: Paspalumplicatulum (brown.seed pasMexico ________________ ~ _ palum). 1 ----------~.Y. Tilletia tritici ( Bj er k.) Wint.: Triticum aestinum (wheat) _________________ do __________________ _ 1 -----------Ariz. Tritirachium dependens Limber: Pueraria thunbergiana (kudzu)._______ China __________________ _ 1 ------------:\r. Y. Tuberwlaria t ulr,aris Tode: Citrns sinensis (orange) _______________ Mexico__________________ _______ 1 ______ Pa. Fagus sp. (beech) _____________________ England________________ 1 ____________ Pa. Uredo behnickiana P. Henn.: Epidendrum endresii (orchid) ________ _ Costa Rica __________________________ _ Oncidium oblongatum (orchid) _______ _ Guatemala __________________________ _ Oncidium varicosum rogersii (orchid) __ Uredo epidendri P. Henn.: Brazil_ ______________________________ _ Orchid _______________________________ Cuba _ ______________________________ _ 1 1 1 1 Calif.* l . J. J. • J. 1 . J. Uredo erythroxylonis Grazioni: Erythroxylon coca (cocaine -tree ) _______ Peru ___________________ _ 2 -----------1 . Y. Uredo g u acae Mayor: Batemannia sp. (orchid) ______________ Costa Rica __________________________ _ ,.. Epidendrum umbellatum (orchid) _____ Salvador ____________________________ _ Urocystis colchici ( cblecht.) Rab.: Colchicum sp. (autumn-crocus) ________ England ____________________________ _ Uromyces striatus medicaginis (Pass.) Arth.: 1 1 3 N'. J. Calif.• N.J. Aledicago sativa (alfalfa)_______________ Argentina, fexico, Peru_ 5 2 ______ N. Y., Tex. Ustilago rabenhorstiana Kuehn: Digitaria sanguinalis (hairy crabUruguay ____________________________ _ grass ) . Venturia rhododendri Tengwall: Rhododendron p _ _ ____________________ Canada _____________________________ _ T ermicularia geayana Del.: Cattleya dowiana (orchid) _____________ Costa Rica __________________________ _ Or chid _______________________________ Costa Rica, Iexico __________ _______ _ 1 1 2 2 wa h. Calif.* .... J., Wa.~h.

PAGE 39

SERVICE A_ill REGULATORY ~2'017XCE_ IE1\'IS 39 Hosts and diseases CER: Leptothyrium acerinum (Deuteromycete ) _.\LE -RITES: r.zoeosporium aleuriticu m (Deuterom ycetes) ALLI - • 1 PORR -~I: Heterosporium ornithogali (Deuceromycetes) ALLI ~I ATIV""Gd: Potrytis squamosa (Deuteromycetes) .A_ -ODA: Puccinia heterospora (Prornycetes) .A_ -THRI C -s: Septoria anthrisci (Deuterornycetes) ARI TIDA: Sorosporium consanguineum (Promycetes) A PARAG : Puccinia asparagi (Promycete ) _!,,_ VE_ -A: Helminthosporium avenae (Deuteromycetes) AXOXOP : Phoma insidiosa (Deuteromycetes) AZALEA: Exobasidium raccinii (Basidiomyce t es ) B.A. TE~IA_ -1-IAee Orcbidaceae CA_ IELLIA: poronema camelliae (Deuteromycetes) CAP IC T_r: Alternaria fasciculata (Deuteromycete ) Helminthosporium curvulum (Deuteromycetes) CA TA1 EA: Phaeobulgaria inquinans ( Ascomycetes ) CA TTLEY Aee Orcbidaceae CELO IA: Cercospora celosiae (Deuteromycete ) CHE_ -oPODI _ : Albugo bliti (Phycomycete ) CICER: Colle otrichum cajani (Deuteromycete ) CITR A RA • .,.TIFOLIA: Bacterium citri (u cbizomycetes ) CITRUS LIMO : Alternaria citri (Deuteromycetes) Bacterium citri ( chizomycet ) El.sinoe au tralis (Ascomycete~) Phoma citricarpa (Deuteromycetes) Septoria citri (Deuteromycete ) CITRUS PARADISI: Elsinoe australis (?) ( Ascomycetes ) Phoma citricarpa (Deuteromycete ) CITR RETI LAT A: El. inoe australi ( A comycetes) CITR S ~E::-JSI : Facterium citri ( chizomycetes ) Elsinoe australis ( Ascomycetes ) lvfeliola citricola (A comycete ) Phoma citricarpa (Deuteromycete ) Tubercularia rulgaris (Deuteromycetes1 CITRUS P.: Elsinoe australis (Ascomycetes) _\,.f eliola citricola ( Ascomycetes ) coco : Pestalozzia palmarum (Deuteromycetes) COLCHIC ~f: Ditylenchus dipsaci (Nematoda) Urocystis colchici (Promycete ) CRO : clerotinia gladioli (_.\.scomycete ) c c-_n: Alternaria bras icae microspora (Deuterornyeetes ) Facterium lachrymans ( chizomycetes) Fusarium nireum
PAGE 40

40 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AKD PLANT QUARA ~TINE Hosts and diseases-Continued PANICUM: Cerebetla andropoqoriis (Deuteromycetes) Fusarium heterospor-um (Deuteromycctes) PASPALUM: Cerebella andropogonis (Deuteromycete~) Ctaviceps paspali (Ascomycet s) Fusari-um ,'ieterosporum (Deute romycetes) Pho ma insidiosa (D uteromycctes) Tilletia ruqispora. (Promycetes) PASTI ACA: A pheLenchoides li mberi (N ernatoda) Pho ma riebulosa (Deuteromycetes) PELARGOrT I J\1: Gloesporinm pelargonii (Dcuteromycctes) PER,.,EA: Asterina delitescens (Ascomycetes) Botryosphaeria ribis (Ascomycetes) Phyllachora gratissima (Ascomycetes) PINUS: Cronartium conigen'l.(,m (Promycetcs) PIS UM: Pero nospora pisi (Phycomycetes) POPULUS: Marsonia brunnea (Deuteromycetes) Melampsora medusae (Promycetcs) Septoria musiva (Deuterornycctes) PUERARIA: Trit irachium dependens (Deuteromycetes) QUERCUS: Diplodia su .berina (Deuteromycetes) Hypo derma ilicinum (Ascomycetes) RHODODE DRO I: Cercospora rhododendri (Deuteromycete ) Chrysomyxa rhododendri (PromycPtes) Coryneum rhododendri (Deuteromycetes) Discosia artocreas (Deu teromycetes) Gtoeosporium rhododendri (Deuteromycetes) RHODODENDRON-C'ontinued. Phyllosticta maxima (Dcuteromycetes) Venturia rhododendri (Ascomycetes) RICr:l\'CC: Cercospora ricinella (Deuteromycetes) S LIX: Cytospora ambiens (Deuteromycetes) ~ALVIA: Pucciriia nevadensis (Prom. cetes) ~OBRALIA-:-.ee Orchidaceae ~OLA TU f T BERO UM: Diploscapter coronata ( i ematoda) ORGHU:M VULGARE CAFFRORU1'I~ Phoma insidiosa (DPnteromycetes) SORGH M VTJLCTARE 'I'ECHNICUM: Sphacelotheca cruenta (Promycetes) Sphacelotheca sorghicola (Promycetes) "PL .A.CIA: Puccinia arfatidae (Promycetes) STA TROPEAec Orchidaceae TAGETE : Puccinia tageticola (Promycctes) 'I'RITICU 1:: Ti/Le t i a J oetens (Promycetes) Tilletia tritici (Promycetes) ULMUS: Ceraiostomella ulmi (Ascomycrtes) Cytospora ambiens (Deuteromycetes) Pesto!ozzia monochaeta (Deutcromyeetes) VANDA-Sec Orchidaceae VIOLA: Alternaria tenuis (Deuteromycetes) WATSONIA: Penicillium glartioli (Deuteromycetes) Z A TEDESCHIA: Cercospora richardiaecola (Deu teromycetes) C01.intry of origin and diseases AMERICA-I VIRGIN ISLANDS: Cercospora musae ARGENTINA: Diplo scapter coronata Elsinoe australis Exosporium palmfrorvm Pseudop eziza medicaginis Septoria c itri Sphacelotheca sorghicola Uromyces striatus medicaginis AUSTRALIA: Cerebella andropogonis Fusarium heterosporum Phoma citricarpa Phoma insidiosa Phoma nebulosa Physalo spora obtusa BERMUDA: Gloeosporium pelargonii Ph yll o sticta narcissi BRAZIL: Alf ernaria fasciculata Diaporthe batatatis Elsinoe au . tralis Sep tnria dianthi Uredo behnickiana CANADA: Botrytis narcissicola Cercospora rhodode-ndri Coryneurr,, r hododendri J-1 el minthosporium averi ae Phyltosticta maxima Vent uria rhododendri CANAL ZONE: Diplodia henriquess i ana CEYLON: Bac teriu m citri CHILE: A lterri aria brassicae microspora Botr ytis squamosa D iaport h e batatatis llormodendron olivaceum MPlt.:.mpsora m e dusae CHINA: Tritira chium d ependens COLOMBIA: Cylindrocladium scoparivm Dem1J.tium pu , llulans Didymium diftorme D iplodia paraphysar1a Physalasporn orchidearum COSTA RICA: Cercospora musae Claviceps paspali Colletotrichum miltoniae Gloeosporium oncidii Gloeosporium stanhopeae Hypoderma ilicinu m Uredo b e hn icki ana Uredo guacae Vermicnlaria qeayana Verticilliodochium tubercul!irioide~ CUBA: Cercospora musae Clm : iceps paspali H elminthosporium curvulum H el minthosporiu m torulosu m Horrnodendron cladosporioides .stachylidium theobromae Ured'J epidendr i DOMI ICA REPUBLIC Cercospora m1.1 sae Meliola citricola Stachylidi'um theobrornae ECUADOR: St.achylidium lheobromae ENGLAND Alternaria tenuis Aphelenchoides limberi Rotrytis narcissicola Ceratostomella 'l.(,lmi Cercospora angreci Chrysomyxa rhododendri Cladosporium orchidearum Colletotrichum miltoniae Cytospora ambiens Discosia artocreas Ditylenchus dipsaci Gloeosporium rhodode11 dri Leptothyrium acerinum

PAGE 41

SE,RYICE A~D REGULATORY AS.1. -o cEJ\,IE~TS Country of ori gin and diseases-Con inued E GLA~D-Continued. Pes talozzia monochaeta Phaeobulgaria i11quinans Physalcspora cattleyae clerotinia bulborum dlerotinia gladioli Sporonema camelliae tachylidium bicolor Tubercularia vul garis Urocystis colchici GUATEMALA: Cercospora musae Cercosp ora r ichardiaecola Macrophoma oncidii Polyporus pinsitus Stachylidium theobromae Uredo behnickiana HAITI: Cercospora musae Phoma ir,,sidiosa Stachylidium theobromae HAWAII: Gioeosporium aleuriticum HO TDlJRAS: Cercospora mu-Sae tachylidium theobromae HU .,.GARY: Lophodermi u m juniper in um I DIA: Fusarium heterosporum Tilletia horrida IRA : Tilletia foeterzs IRELAKD: Botrytis narcissicola JA LUCA: Cercospora musae Meliola citricola JAPA : E:robasidium t>accinii Heterosporium ornithogali JA A: Bacterium citri MEXICO: Albugo IJliti A terina delitescens Bacterium lachrymam Bacterium punctilans Botryosphaeria ribis Cercospora althaei11 a Cercospora angreci Cercospora celosiae Cercospora mu.sae Cercospora richardiaecola Cereo pora rici11ella Claviceps pa.spali Coleosporium dahliae Colletotricum stanhopeae Cronartium conige,num Diplodia gossypina Fusari1im herterosporum Fusarium nitieum Lethum au.straliense typicum Marsonia brunnea Melampsora medusae .,Vfonilia sitophila Oidium euonymi-jap
PAGE 44

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111 3 1262 09082 4854


xml version 1.0 encoding UTF-8
REPORT xmlns http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitss xmlns:xsi http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema-instance xsi:schemaLocation http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitssdaitssReport.xsd
INGEST IEID ERJ2XR4CL_Q65DK0 INGEST_TIME 2014-04-25T08:58:59Z PACKAGE AA00017454_00004
AGREEMENT_INFO ACCOUNT UF PROJECT UFDC
FILES