Citation
List of intercepted plant pests

Material Information

Title:
List of intercepted plant pests
Creator:
United States -- Plant Quarantine and Control Administration
United States -- Bureau of Plant Quarantine
United States -- Bureau of Entomology and Plant Quarantine
United States -- Agricultural Research Service
United States -- Plant Quarantine Branch
United States -- Plant Quarantine Division
United States -- Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service. -- Agricultural Quarantine Inspection Program
United States -- Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service. -- Plant Protection and Quarantine Programs
Place of Publication:
Washington, D.C.
Publisher:
U.S. G.P.O.
Publication Date:
Language:
English

Subjects

Genre:
Federal Government Publication ( MARCTGM )
serial ( sobekcm )

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
University of Florida
Rights Management:
This item is a work of the U.S. federal government and not subject to copyright pursuant to 17 U.S.C. §105.
Resource Identifier:
028499593 ( ALEPH )
01796523 ( OCLC )

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:


Full Text


77V


Bur. Ent. & P. Q. l-biarwssue A rnber 1942

United States Departm Agricult
BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND P QU AN
SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANN NTS


LIST OF INTERCEPTED PLANT PESTS, 1941
(List of Pests Recorded-During the Period July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, Inclusive,
as Intercepted in, on, or with Plants and Plant Products Entering United States
Territory.)
INTRODUCTION
This report covers the twenty-eighth year for which records of interceptions
have been issued. The data in the main detailed table are arranged under
alphabetical lists of the pests and pathogens, as was done last year for the first
time, but three columns headed "Consumption," "Nonentry," and "Propagation"
have been substituted for the five columns headed "Cargo," "Mail," "Baggage,"
"Quarters," and "Stores." Items in the "Consumption" column include pests
and pathogens found in, on, or with material offered for entry for consumption,
as food or feed, and for use in manufacturing or processing, as well as packing for
these and other materials, whether or not their entry was permitted. Since such
materials are often so distributed or so handled as to enable accompanying pests
to become established, items in this column may represent considerable risk.
Items in the "Nonentry" column include organisms found associated with non-
entry material, e. g., in stores and quarters, or en route to other countries. Such
findings usually represent a relatively smaller risk, as temporary safeguarding is
all that is necessary, although flying insects, air-borne pathogens, and garbage
may require prompt attention to eliminate danger. Items in the "Propagation"
column include some of the insects, pathogens, and related or associated forms of
interest found in, on, or with plant material offered for entry for propagation
purposes and believed to be associated with that material. Insects and diseases
found in, on, or with the packing materials and clearly not associated with the
propagation material would be listed in the "Consumption" column, if listed at all.
While the quantity of material offered for entry for propagation is relatively small,
interceptions on such material are important because if the parasites were allowed
to go forward they would be likely to become established and distributed with
their hosts. Thus the three new groups have been adopted as giving a more
accurate reflection of the relative pest risk represented by the items listed therein
than did the five groups used heretofore.
It may be noted that a considerable proportion of the pests listed in the detailed
table were found in, on, or with material for propagation in spite of the relatively
small volume of such material. Among the factors contributing to this result are
the more intensive inspection of such of this material as is entered in limited
quantities under special permit, the fact that some of this material represents
types not previously imported in such volume or over a long enough period of
time to insure establishment of their pests, and the further fact that much of it
comes directly or indirectly from relatively new or unusual points of origin.
While many of the plant materials entered in large quantities carry few new
pests, there are, from time to time, initial shipments of new products as well as of
old products from new areas. Then, too, faster transportation and refrigeration
aid additional pests from various parts of the world in gaining a foothold in areas
from which we have imported for many years. Many of our relatively common
pests and diseases vary considerably on different hosts and under different envi-
ronmental conditions. New foreign insects and, especially, new foreign plant
diseases may so closely resemble variants of species already established here that
extreme care is required to detect them. Any insect or disease record which has
not been published sufficiently often to establish it as a more or less regular finding
may be included in the detailed table as a matter of interest.
467458-42--2 1






,OGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


War OAn.ionQ resulted .i re' mon or elimination of interceptions from some
countrisyb4t thr 16i=iein'bf inIweoetions listed in the detailed table shows less
change i.h. has resulted from 9ther 'factors in times past.
\ .\ NOTES Y1 A9 ECTS INTERCEPTED
S"~ af -y FRUITFLIES
Anastrepha 7I't intercepted at Boston in grapefruit in stores from
Argentina and Trinidd. The Mexican fruitly (Anastrepha ludens) was inter-
cepted 173 times in 9 different hosts in baggage, quarters, and stores from Mexico.
A. mombinpraeoptans was taken 35 times in 3 different hosts in baggage,
mail, quarters, and stores from 7 countries. The dark fruitfly (A. serpentina) was
taken 13 times in 4 hosts in baggage, mail, and quarters from Colombia, Mexico,
and Trinidad. A. suspense (larva) was intercepted in grapefruit and guava in
baggage and stores from Cuba, Haiti, and Puerto Rico and (puparium) in bag of
guavas and genips in baggage from Puerto Rico. The Mediterranean fruitfly
(Ceratztis capital) was intercepted 10 times in 8 different hosts in baggage and
stores from 6 countries. The melon fly (Dacus cucurbitae) was taken at San
Diego in string beans in quarters from Hawaii. The celery fly (Philophylla
heraclei) was intercepted at New York in celery in stores from England. The
apple maggot (Rhagoletis pomonella) was intercepted 4 times at Laredo in red haw
and apple in baggage from Mexico. The papaya fruitfly (Toxotrypana curvicauda)
was taken only once during the year, in papaya in baggage from Mexico.
INSECTS OTHER THAN FRUITFLIES
In addition to the usual insects of major importance, such as the pink bollworm
(Pectinophora gossypiella), the XVest Indian sweetpotato weevil (Euscepes post-
fasciatus), the Asiatic rice borer (Chilo simplex), the East Indian bean pod borer
(Maruca testulalis), the yam weevil (Palaeopis costicollis), the citrus blackfly
(Aleurocanthus u'oglumi), and the turnip gall weevil (Ceutorhynchus pleurosligma),
many of the insects in the detailed table have been intercepted for the first time,
or for the first time on the host indicated, or for the first time from the country
indicated, or are of special interest for some other reason. References to "first
record" in these notes refer to our interception records only. The insects fall in
different groups, cover a wide host range, and come from many parts of the world,
e. g., Aonidiella comperei (Coccidae) (first record on grape and first, record from
Haiti), Xanthophthalma concinnum (Coccidae) (first record for files), Bruchidius
incarnalus (Bruchidae) (first record in broadbean and reported as seriously
injurious to broadbeans in Egypt), Eurytoma pislaciae (Eurytomidae) (first record
for files), Euxesla annonae (Otitidae) (first record in corn, also first record from
Cuba and Bahamas), Limothrips denlicornis (Thripidae) (first record on Helle-
borus niger), and Alordellistena chapini (Mordellidae) (first record from Peru).
NOTES ON PLANT DISEASES INTERCEPTED
The data regarding completely determined pathogens included in the main
table are readily found. However, attention is called to the fact that citrus
canker (Bacterium citri) was intercepted on several hosts and from several coun-
tries, the sweet orange scab (Elsinoe australis) continued to be found occasionally
in citrus from South America, and that citrus black spot (Phoma citricarpa), long
known in the orient, is now established in South Africa and was found on citrus
fruit from there. Lima bean scab (Elsinoe phaseoli), which is so common on
shipments from .Cuba that it is listed among the common diseases, continued to be
found more or less frequently. Helminthosporium allii, which occurs as dark
mycelium and spores, especially on garlic from Mexico, is another pathogen
which has been found so often that it is listed as a common disease. A fungus
new to our interception lists is Dendrodochium lycopersici, heretofore known from
Belgium, found on tomatoes from Mexico. One or more of the oriental strains of
the lespedeza rust (Urornyces lespedezae-procumbentis) was intercepted again with
seed from Japan. The so-called Dutch elm disease (Ceratostornella ulmi) was
found again on several lots of elm crating from England. A new disease tenta-
tively determined as caused by Sclerotinia kerneri, a fir pathogen described from
Austria and not known to occur in North America, was found on Christmas trees
from Newfoundland and on greens from Nova Scotia. An examination of the list
of fungi found on orchids shows that they continue to furnish a variety of new
records.






SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


COMMON PESTS INTERCEPTED
Many pests and diseases known to occur in this country or found frequently on
certain material offered for entry are recorded on tally sheets instead of on the
more complete record forms. While many of the findings of these common forms
never get recorded at all, enough are recorded to aid in giving a picture of the
condition of material inspected, from the standpoint of pests present. It is
recognized that foreign strains of some of these common pests and diseases might
be destructive if established here, but inspectors would have no way of determining
that point. In the following summary of these pest and disease records the
numbers following the names of the organisms indicate the number of countries
from which interceptions were made and the total number of records made
during the year.
INSECTS
Common insects intercepted 10 or more times, and recorded, included Acan-
thoscelides obtectus (5-114), Ahasverus advena (18-42), Anthonomus cugcniae
(3-5,353), Aonidiella aurantii (8-19), Aphis gossypii (14-218), Araecerus fascicu-
lalus (14-43), Aspidiotus camelliae (10-15), A. cyanophylli (8-18), A. hederae
(15-89), A. lataniae (19-177), A. perniciosus (5-31), Brericoryne brassicae (7-151),
Carpocapsa pomnonella (8-211), Catharlus quadricollis (3-53), Ceralaphis lataniae
(9-95), Chrysomnphalus aonidum (14-69), C. dictyospermi (12-59), Coccus hespcri-
dumn (17-80), Diaspis boisduvalii (21-437), D. bronweliae (4-466), Ephestia caulella
(4-20), Eliella zinckenella (7-143), Frankliniella williamsi (1-166), Gnorimoschema
operculella (13-168), Heliothis armigera (9-6,997), H. virescens (6-179), Hippo-
damia contvergens (1-90), Howardia biclavis (8-37), Laphygma frugiperda (4-665),
Lasiodermnia serricorne (8-30), Lepidosaphes beckii (29-162), L. gloverii (7-21),
Macrosiphumn solanifolii (5-230), Myzus persicae (9-396), Necrobia rufipes (7-31),
Oryzeephilus surinamensis (7-89), Parlatoria pergandii (10-35), P. proteus (9-39),
Pirinaspis aspidislrae (4-23), P. minor (5-127), Plodia interpunctella (8-90),
Pseudococcus adonidum (9-17), P. brevipes (7-465), P. citri (12-54), P. marilinnmus
(8-14), Rhizoglyphus hyacinthi (9-61), Rhizopertha dominica (3-69), Rhopalosi-
phumin pseudobrassicae (3-95), Saissetia heniisphaerica (19-160), S. nigra (7-32),
S. oleac (11-30), Selenaspidus articulatus (12-23), Sitophilus oryza (13-68), Silo-
troga cerealella (6-24), Tenebroides mauritanicus (7-26), Thrips tabaci (13-291),
Triboliumn castaneuni (12-39), T. confusum (2-28), and Typhaea stercorea (6-70).
In addition to the listed species of common insects, there were 5,100 inter-
ceptions belonging to 678 different species which were not deemed to be of sufficient
importance from the plant-quarantine viewpoint to warrant listing them by
species. Total of insects included in this paragraph, 24,044.
DISEASES
Common plant diseases intercepted 10 or more times, and recorded, included
Aclinomyces scabies (32-203), Albugo candida (2-72), Alternaria solani (2-190),
A. tomato (2-1.991), Aplanobacter michiganense (1-31), Aspergilbis niger (27-383),
Bacillus carotovorus (9-29), Bacterium marginatum (5-13), B. phaseoli (2-58), B.
punctilans (1-199), B. vesicatorium (5-2,468), Botrytis cinerea (16-86), B. tulipae
(1-16), Capnodium citri (8-13), Cephalotheciumin roseum (12-63), Ceralostomella
adiposumn (2-20), C. fimbriata (2-41), C. paradoxa (18-269), Cercospora beticola
(3-774), C. rosicola (1-63), Cladosporiumn cucumnerinum (1-13), C. fulvum (2-175),
Colletotrichum circinans (3-256), C. gloeosporioides (13-668), C. lindemnuthianumn
(10-148), C. orchidearum (5-30), C. phomoides (1-25), Cylindrosporiumn chirysan-
themni (1-12), Diaporlhe phaseolorumn (1-11), Diplocarpon rosae (4-37), Diplodia
natalensis (21-49), Elsinoefawcettii (13-45), E. phaseoli (2-387), Erysiphe graminis
(3-45), E. polygon (2-62), Fusarium moniliforme (2-10), Gloeosporiumin limetti-
colum (9-149), G. musaruin (4-32), Glomerella cingulata (8-58), Helmninthosporium
allii (3-149), H. sativum (3-29), Heterodera mnarioni (15-17), Mycosphacrella
pinodes (4-23), Oospora lactis parasilica (5-67), Penicillium digitalurn (12-30),
P. italicum (9-17), Pestalozzia guepini (4-15), Phoma destructive (4-50), Pho-
mnopsis ciiri (21-138), P. vexans (5-427), Phytophthora infestans (6-80), P. lerrestria
(2-319), Puccinia allii (8-18), P. chrysanthemi (1-10), P. gramrninis (20-53), P.
porrii (4-19), P. rubigo-vera (13-53), P. tageticola (1-23), Pucciniopsis caricae
(3-55), Pylhiumn debaryanum (1-24), Rhizoctonia batalicola (2-16), R. solani
(18-706), Rhizopus nigricans (23-590), Selerolinia sclerotioru mn (8-17), Scleroiiu m
oryzae (12-55), S. rol.fsii (3-17), Septoria apii (7-10), Sphaceloma perseae (3-418),
Spondylocladium atrovirens (15-52), Uromnyces phaseoli typical (2-51), U'stilago
zeae (2-16), Venturia inaequalis (16-41), V. pyrina (3-19), and Verticillium
cinnabarina (12-41).






BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


In addition to the listed species of common diseases, there were 212 intercep-
tions belonging to 83 different species which were intercepted less than 10 times
each. Total of diseases included in this paragraph, 13,071.

INCOMPLETELY DETERMINED PESTS
Many insects and pathogens are in such a condition that no accurate determi-
nation is possible Others are new to science or belong in species not represented
in the collections of authoritative material and are not described in sufficient
detail to make positive determinations possible.

INSECTS
Among the incompletely determined insects were a number of fruitflies. Ana-
strepha sp., probably fraterculus (Wied.), was intercepted at Baltimore, Mobile,
and New York in grapefruit, guava, mango, and orange in baggage, quarters,
and stores from Argentina, Brazil, Trinidad, and Venezuela. Anastrepha sp.,
probably ludens (Lw.) was taken at Laredo in orange and corn in baggage from
Mexico. Anastrepha sp., probably mombinpraeoptans Sein, was intercepted at
New Orleans and New York in mango in baggage from Honduras and Puerto
Rico. Anaslrepha sp., probably serpentina (Wied.), was taken at Boston in
grapefruit. in stores from Argentina. Anastrepha sp. was intercepted at Boston,
Brownsville, El Paso, Laredo, and New Orleans in grapefruit, guava, mango,
sapote, and Spondias mombin in baggage and stores from Argentina, Canal Zone,
Mexico, and Trinidad. Ceratitis sp. was taken at Boston and Philadelphia in
grapefruit and orange in stores from the Union of South Africa. Epochra sp.
was intercepted at El Paso in currant in baggage from Mexico. Xanthaciura sp.
was intercepted at. New York in Ageratumn sp. in baggage from Jamaica. Four
interceptions which could not be identified beyond family (Euribiidae) were
made at Calexico, Calif., El Paso, Inspection House in Washington, D. C., and
New Orleans in Agaricus campestris, Elaeagnus sp., and Ribes sp., and under box
of fruit on deck of ship, from Cuba, Iran, and Mexico.
The following thrips could be identified to genus only: Dicerato'hrips sp.
intercepted at Brownsville and Laredo on pineapple in cargo from Mexico;
Hoplandrothrips sp. intercepted at Brownsville, Inspection House in Washing-
ton, D. C., Honolulu, and San Francisco on Cattleya spp., kapok, Oncidium vari-
cosum, unnamed orchid, Phalaenopsis leucorrhoda, pineapple, Prunus sp., and
Vanda luzonica in cargo and mail from Brazil, Canal Zone, Colombia, Japan,
Mexico, and Philippines; Isochaetowhrips sp. intercepted at Brownsville on Cape-
jasmine in baggage and cargo from Mexico; Karnyothrips sp. intercepted at San
Francisco on Oncidium ornithorhynrchum in cargo from Guatamala; Neurothrips
sp. intercepted at Brownsville on pineapple in cargo from Mexico.
The following whiteflies could be identified to genus only: Aleurocanihus sp.
intercepted at New Orleans on dry leaves in mail from British Honduras; Aleu-
rodicus sp. intercepted at Brownsville on orchid in baggage from Mexico; Aleuro-
paradoxus sp. intercepted at Inspection House in Washington, D. C., on Eugenia
cauliflora in cargo from Brazil; Aleurothrixus sp. intercepted at Brownsville on
Cape-jasmine in baggage from Guatemala; Aleurotrachelus sp. intercepted at
Hoboken, New York, and San Francisco on bromeliad, Laurus nobilis, orchid,
and Tillandsia sp. in cargo, mail, and stores from Brazil, Costa Rica, and Guate-
mala; Tetralicia sp. intercepted at Nogales on oak leaf in baggage from Mexico.
In addition to the foregoing incompletely identified insects, the following mis-
cellaneous insects were intercepted: Ambia sp., probably fuhlvitinctatis Hamps.
(Pyraustidae), was intercepted at. Brownsville in an airplane from Guatemala.
Apsilocephala sp. (Therevidae) (new to the Museum collection) was intercepted at
El Paso in mustard in cargo from Mexico. Aspidobolhrys sp. (Miridae) was inter-
cepted at Hoboken and San Francisco on Catllleya mossiae, Cattleya sp., and un-
named orchid in cargo from Colombia and Venezuela. Autographa sp., probably
brassicae Riley, was taken at Brownsville in string bean in baggage from Mexico.
Aximogaster sp. (Eurytomidae) was intercepted at Hoboken on orchid in cargo
from Colombia and Venezuela. Bruchus sp., probably flexicaulis (Schaeffer)
(Bruchidae), was intercepted at Brownsville in ebony bean in baggage from
Mexico. Bruchus sp., probably guttalis Rey. (Bruchidae), was taken at New
Orleans and New York in vetch seed in cargo from Brazil and Portugal. Bytho-
scopus sp., probably rufoscutellatus (Baker) (Cicadellidae), was intercepted at
Laredo on feverfew in baggage from Mexico. Calendra sp., perhaps phoeniciensis
Chttn. (Curculionidae), was intercepted at El Paso in radish in cargo from Mexico.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Ceutorhynchus sp., probably quadridens Panz. (Curculionidae), was taken at New
York in cabbage in stores from England. Chilo sp. (Crambidae) was intercepted
at Calexico, Calif., on lemon grass and sugarcane in baggage from Mexico. Cono-
trachelussp., near similis Boh. (Curculionidae), was intercepted at Portland, Oreg.,
in sapote in quarters from Cuba. The termite Coptotermes sp. was taken at Port-
land, Oreg., in taro in cargo from China. Curculio sp., probably elephas (Gyll.)
(Curculionidae), was intercepted at Philadelphia in chestnut in stores from Spain.
Cylas sp., probably femoralis Faust (Curculionidae), was taken in sweetpotato at
Baltimore in stores from Gold Coast, Africa. Cylindrocopturus sp., near adspersus
(Lee.) (Curculionidae), was intercepted at Brownsville in Agave sp. in baggage
from Mexico. Gonatas sp. (LygaeidaQ) was taken at Hoboken with Catlleya sp.
in cargo from Venezuela. Heliodines sp., probably bella (Chamb.) (Heliodinidae),
was intercepted at El Paso and Nogales in pepper, purslane, and Swiss chard in
baggage from Mexico. Homnoeosomna sp., probably eleciellum (Hlst.) (Phycitidae),
was intercepted at Brownsville on chrysanthemum in cargo from Mexico. Mar-
mara sp. (Gracilariidae) was intercepted at Brownsville, Hidalgo, New York, and
Nogales in avocado, grapefruit, orange, and pepper in baggage, cargo, and stores
from Mexico and Trinidad. Merodon sp. (Syrphidae) was taken at Hoboken and
San Francisco in Gladiolus sp. and narcissus bulb in baggage and mail from Canada
and Turkey. Neodryocceles sp. (Scolytidae) was intercepted at New York in
Erythrina sp. seed in cargo from Trinidad. Neolecanium sp. (Coccidae) was
intercepted at Laredo on Cereus sp. in cargo from Mexico. Neopithophthorus sp.
(Scolytidae) was taken at New York in wood in cargo from Mexico. Scolytus
sp. (Scolytidae) was intercepted at New York in elm in cargo from England.
Tinea sp. (Tineidae) was intercepted at New York on mushroom in cargo from
China.
In addition to the incompletely determined insects listed above, there were 6,275
interceptions which could be identified to genus only. These were distributed-
among 714 genera. A total of 198 could be determined to family, subfamily, or
tribe only. Total of insects included in this paragraph, 6,773.
DISEASES
Of the partially determined plant disease interceptions which were recognized
to be unusual more than half (mostly on orchids) were found on material offered
for entry for propagation. Those on orchids included CoUllectotrichum sp., with
spores too narrow for C. orchidearum All., on Odontoglossum hybrids from England;
Coniothyrium sp., with spores larger than in any species reported on orchids, on
Epidendrum aurantiacum from Guatemala; Gloeosporium sp., with spores longer
than those or G. cypripedii Verpl. (the only species reported for the host genus), on
Cypripedium callosum from Thailand; Gloeosporium sp., no species recorded on the
host genus, on Trichopilia tortilis from Guatemala; Microthyrium sp., no previous
reports found for orchids, on Epidendrum sp. from Mexico; Mycogone sp., no spe-
cies reported on orchids, on Cattleya sp. from Brazil; Phyllosticla sp., unlike any
species described on orchids, on Cattleya sp. from Brazil, Cypripediumn sp. from
England, Dendrobium phalaenopsis from the Philippines, and Schomburgkia hum-
boldtii from Venezuela; Scolecopeltidium sp., or a related form in this imperfectly
known group of fly-speck fungi, on orchids from Brazil; and Uredo sp. (no rust
has been reported for the host genus) on Miltonia vexilans from Mexico.
Other partly determined pathogens on material for propagation included
Glomerella sp. (no species reported on host genus) on Stenospermation sessile (a
climber of the arum family) from Guatemala; Phyllosticta sp., unlike any described
species, found on ash (Fraxinus ornus) seed from Italy; Pratylenchus n. sp., a new
nematode, found in a Lilium longiflorum bulb from Cuba; and Pestalozzia sp. (no
species found reported on the genus) on Jiarica coerulea grandiflora (an iris
relative) from Costa Rica.
While material entered for consumption does not represent such acute danger
as propagation material, there is often a possibility that such material may be so
handled as to permit escape and establishment of accompanying pests and
diseases. Among the partially determined fungi found on material in the con-
sumption entry class were Cercospora sp., possibly the same one found on this host
in Florida, on avocados from Mexico; Cercospora sp. on husk tomato from Mexico;
Gloeosporium sp., no species described for host genus, on cattails used to pack fish
from Mexico; Sphaeropsis sp., closely resembling the apple black rot pathogen
(,S. malorum), on a pine cone from Mexico; Sphaeropsis sp., so determined although
it did not have the characters of the genus, on Citrus medical from Palestine;
Ophiobolus sp., not 0. graminis, on grass from Liberia; Rosellinia sp. on wild grass







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARARINT$E


from Mexico; Phoma sp., a doubtful determination, on Passiflora edulis in air
baggage from the Azores; Puccinia sp., unlike rusts reported for the host, on
Phragmites commnunis from Mexico; Phyllosticta sp., spores apparently too small
for P. lagerstroemiac, on crapemyrtle from Mexico; Phylloslicta sp., no species
reported on host, on Lawsonia inermis (henna) from Anglo-Egyptian Sudan; and
Ceratophorum sp., unlike C. setosum which causes a leaf disease of legumes, on
Erythroxylon coca (cocaine tree) in several shipments from Peru.
A total of 6,564 partially determined pathogens from inspected materials were
recorded during the year. These pathogens represented 113 genera.

ENTOMOGENOUS FUNGI

Collections of entomogenous fungi reported during the year included Acrosto-
lagmus albus on aphids on a radish in stores from Puerto Rico; Aschersonia sp. on
unnamed host on a citrus leaf from Puerto Rico; Cephalosporium lecanii Zimm. on
Coccus acuminatus on Cape-jasmine from Canal Zone and Cuba and on gardenia
from Costa Rica and Panama, on Coccus viridis on Cape-jasmine from Cuba (13)
and Venezuela and on gardenia from Cuba (2), and on Protopulvinaria pyriformis
on gardenia from Costa Rica; Myriangium duriaei Mont. & Berk. on Lepidosaphp.s
beckii on citrus from Bahamas and Dominican Republic: and Nectria diploa on
Lepidosaphes beckii on grapefruit from Bahamas, Cuba (2), Honduras (2) and
Puerto Rico, on orange from Bahamas and Cuba (2), on sweet lemon from Cuba,
on lime from Puerto Rico, and on citrus leaf from Cuba; on L. gloverii on citrus
leaf from Cuba; on Selenaspidus articulatus on grapefruit from Honduras and
Puerto Rico.

Geographic summary of interceptions listed in main table and interception totals


Country


Africa:
Africa -----------
Angola.--------------
British East Africa-----
Canary Islands-------
Egypt----------
Ethiopia-----.---.----
Gold Coast------------
Kenya----------------
Medeira Islands--------
Union of South Africa---
Asia:
China ......--- .-----...
Chosen ---------
French Indo-China -.....
India ---- ----------
Iran -------- ---------
Japan ----------
Malaya (British)......-----.
Palestine-------------
Straits Settlements-----
Thailand-------------
Australasia:
Australia..-------- -----
Dutch East Indies---- _-
Fiji Islands-------
Hawaii -------- -
Java ----------------
New Zealand.....----....---
Philippines. ---_ ---.--
Queensland ---...... -------
Sumatra -----............---
Europe:
Azores ----------------
Belgium.-- -----------
England..------------
Europe ---------.............-----.
France-.-----------------
Greece .. ------------
Hungary... -...-.-----....---
Ireland...----.--.--
Italy..--------..---....----
Netherlands.. -------
Portugal -.---------.-
Rumania .. ..........-----
Scotland...--....--..-----
Spain-----.........--..--------
Switzerland ------------


Insects

Number
0
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
1
6

47

9
14
137
1
1
2
10
9
5
1



77 1
60I
12
0
41
1
1
7
1
77
2
6
4
1
1
7
1
38
4
4
2
1


Diseases

Number
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
1
7
8
0
0
2
0
42
0
0
0
4
6
1
0
1
2
1
10
0
0
3
0
38
0
3
0
1
2
0
0
5
0
0
4
0


Country

Europe -Continued.
Turkey--------
Yugoslavia--------
North America:
Bermuda.--------
Canada..----- ---
British Columbia.....
Nova Scotia-.-- --
Central America:
British Honduras-.---
Canal Zone --------
Costa Rica....--.--..
Guatemala......----
Honduras---------...........
Panama --------
Greenland --------------...
M exico ------------------
Newfoundland ----------
West Indies --------------
American Virgin Is-
lands-------------
Bahamas-------------
Barbados.--...-------
Cuba------
Dominica ------
Dominican Republic-
Guadeloupe---------
Haiti.----------
Jamaica -... ------
Martinique----------
Puerto Rico----------
St. Lucia----------
St. Vincent..-------
Tahiti.--------------
Trinidad-------------
Virgin Islands---.....----
South America:
Argentina ...- -----
Brazil-------- --------
Chile---------------------
Colombia ----------
Dutch Guiana...--...--
Ecuador----------------
Peru-.-------------------
Uruguay -- ---------
Venezuela --..---------
Unknown--- -- --....------...


Insects

Number
0
0

3
16
1
0
1
27
16
67
21
7
0
8,622
0
1
6
35
3
399
1
7
1
14
19
0
60
1
2
2
21
4

18
72
5
60
0
6
15
1
63
0


Diseases

Number
I
1

4
5
1
1
0
4
38
14
2
1
I
1
498
3
0
0
2
0
74
0
0
1
25
18
I
5
0
0
0
2
1

8
12
4
3
1
0
3
1
5
1








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS Y


Geographic summary of interceptions listed in main table and interception totals-
Continued

Country Insects Diseases Country Insects Diseases

Total: Number Number Total-Continued.
Africa-------------------- 13 11 Total (common pests, Number Number
Asia -...------------------- 225 56 p. 3) ..----------..- 24,044 13,071
Australasia. -------------- 130 21 Total (incompletely
Eurpoe ------------------- 156 58 determined pests.
-North America..--..-..------- 9,357 701 p. 4).. -------------- 6,773 6,564
South America----------- 240 37 Entomogenous fungi---....-.......... ----------30
Unknown origin------ 0 1 Total insects----------- 40,938 ---------
Total diseases--------- ---------- 20,550
Total. -------------- 10,121 885 Grand total.--.------.-......- 61,488


NoTE.-In addition to the countries named above, interceptions including those of common pests (p. 3)
and of incompletely determined pests (p. 4) were made from Afghanistan, Anglo-Egyptain Sudan,
Arabia, Batavia, Bolivia, British Guiana, British West Indies, Cape Verde Islands, Cook Islands, East
Indies, Guernsey, Kahatola Islet (near Philippines), Liberia, Manchuria, Midway, Mozambique, Nevis,
Nigeria, St. Kitts, Salvador, Sierra Leone, Surinam, Tonga Island, Transvaal, and Wales.

List of pests collected and reported from Jldy 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive

[All findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]


Insect and host




Acanthoderes circumflexa Jac. Duv. (Cer-
ambycidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (privamera)--
Acanthoscdelides armitagei (Pic.) (Bruchi-
dae):
Cajanus indicus (pigeonpea)------
Acanthoscelides dominicanus (Jekel) (Bru-
chidae):
Caesalpinia coriaria (divi-diivi)........
A canthoscelides flexicaulis (Schaeffer) (Bru-
chidae):
Pifhecollobiu m flexicaule (ebony
bean).
Acanthoscelides sallaei (Sharp) (Bruchi-
dae):
Acacia farnesiana-----.....................
Acroleucus tullus (Stal) (Lygaeidae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)------
Acrolewuus vicinalis Dist. (Lygaeidae):
Ananas salivus (pineapple) ---------. -
Orchid -----------------------...--- -
Aeolus dorsalis (Say) (Elateridae):
Allium cepa (onion)------- -----
Chrysanthemum sp --.---....--.--.---
Aganectesis indecora Dyar (Galleriidae):
Cassia fistula (golden-shower) ---------
Agromyza sahicis Malloch (Agromyzidae):
Salix sp. (willow)- ---------
Aleurocanthu.s u-oglumi Ashby (Aleyro-
didae):
Citrus aurantifolia (lime)-- -----
CiTUS aurantium (sour orange) -- ---
Aleuroptatus myricae Q. & B. (?) (Aleyro-
didae):
Pyrola sp ------.--- ---
Aleurothrixus houwardi (Quaint.) (Aleyro-
didae):
Citrus limonia (lemon) -------
Aleyrodes spiraeoides (Quaint.) (Aleyro-
didae):
Linum sp. (flax) -...... -----
Allocoris incognita McA. & M. (Cydni-
dae):
Antirrhinum majus (snapdragon)..
Rosa sp.---------------... -.........- ..
Alpheias conspirata Hein. (Galleriidae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple) -----------


Country of origin


Guatemala.------------

Venezuela.------------- ---

Colombia -----------

M exico----------------.


.-.-.do-----------------
--.- do--.- ------ ---. -
---do--------
.-. do ------------
---do ------------
.---- do ------------
Dominica, Panama ----

Canada --------- --

Cuba -------------
Bahamas.-----------

Canada-------------- ---

Cuba ---------

Canada--. ------------- ---

M exico----------------
----- do --------

---- do ------------


Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Con-
sump-
tion


Non- Prop-
entry tan


- --- --- -1


Collected in-


N. Y.

D.C.

Mass.

Tex.


Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Mass., N. Y.
N.J.

Fla.*
Md.

Mass.

Fla.*

Wash.

Ariz.
Ariz.
Tex.








8 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE'


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Insect and host


Amorbia emigrafella Busck (Tortricidae):
Chrysanthenmum sp----------
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato)---
Amphicerus cornutus (Pallas) (Bostrichi-
dae):
C actus .------------- -.--. ... ----.-. -
Daucus carota (carrot)-----------------
Ficus carica (fig) ----- -----
Reed packing crate-------------------
Sambucus sp -----------------.----...
Amphorophora rhododendri (WlVsn.) (A-
phiidee):
Rhododendron sp......................
Anacentrinus dtplanatlus Csy. (Curcu-
lionidae):
Chrysanthemum sp----.------
7inniasp--------------------------
Anaphothrips orchidaceous Bagn. (Thrip-
idae):
Cymbidium sp. (orchid)--------------
Dendrobium sp. (orchid)--------------
Lycaste skinneri alba (orchid)---------
Odontoglossu msp. (orchid) ----------
Orchid ------- --. ----------...
Anaphothrips orchidii (Mlt.) (Thripidae):
Amaryllis sp -----------------------
Anastrepha fraterculus (Wied.) (Euribii-
dae):
Citrus grandis (grapefruit) ......--
Anastrepha ludens (Lw.) (Euribiidae):
Amygdalus persica (peach)---------
Casimiroa edulis (white sapote) -------
Citrus grandis (grapefruit)---------
Citrus limetta (sweet lime)------------
Citrus sinensis (orange)--------------
Cydonia oblonga (quince) .-----------
!aluIs syliestris (apple)--------------
Mananifera indica (mango)------------
Persea americana (avocado) ----------
Anastrepha monmbinpraeoplans Sein
(Euribiidae):
Mangifera indica (mango) .-----------



Psidium guajara (guava ----------
Spondias cytherea (golden-apple)------
Anastrepha serpenlina (Wied.) (Euri-
biidae):
Citrus grandis (grapefruit)------------
Mammea americana (mamey)-------
_langifera indices (mango)------------
Sapote--..----------------------------
Anastrepha suspense (Lw.) (Euribiidae):
Citrus grandis (grapefruit)------------
Psidium guajava (guava)-------------
In bag of guavas and genips---------
Anoplium truncatum (Haild.) (Ceram-
bycidae):
Prosopissp. (mesquite)-----------
Anthonomus scutdllaris Lec. (Curculioni-
dae):
Prunus domestic (plum) -------
A nthon o nus raripe.s Duval (Curculionidae):
Solarium melongena (eggplant).....--------
Antonina crawii Ckll. (Coccidae):
Arundinaria sp..-------------------
Bambusa fulda....--------------------
Indocalamus herklotsii ----------------............
Indocalamus nanunicus --------------
Sinobambusa laeta--------------------
Sinobambusa tootsii... ----------------
Antonina indica Green (Coccidae):
Digitaria sp --------------------------
Antonina tobai Kuw. (Coccidae):
Arundinaria hindsi (ramrod bamboo) -


Country of origin


Mexico.------- --
--.do -----------

.. .do .
---do-...-------
.do.. .
--.do------
.-----do -- ------- ---------
----- do--.- .--- ---- .----
... do .------ ---

Canada-------------

Mexico ------------
--- do----------------

England.-------------
---- do..----- ----
Guatemala-------------
England -.--------
Venezuela. ---------- --

Madeira Islands -------

Argentina, Trinidad ----

Mexico....----------------
----do --------
---do ---------------.
--- do--..--. ------------
-- do....- -------------
---do ------
--- do----------------
--- do.-------------
--- do ------

American Virgin Is-
lands, Cuba, Domini-
can Republic, Haiti,
Jamaica, Panama,
Puerto Rico.
Puerto Rico -----------I
---do----------------

Trinidad------------
Mexico --------------.............
Colombia--------------
Mexico ----------------

Haiti -------------
Cuba, Puerto Rico------
Puerto Rico------------

Mexico ------------.------

-do----------------

Cuba..............------------------

Japan------ -----------
Puerto Rico .-----------
China.............------------------
---- do ----------------
--do ....-------------
......-d o ..... .. -- -

Philippines ------------

China----------------


Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Con-
sump-
tion


1:





2
1

2
21


2
1











2
1
8
6
11A


18



2
3


""2

1


i
7
1

1

1

3


Non-
entry


2


2
'iT


1


Prop-
aga-
tion


1





2


12 ---


7
3


2


Collected in-


Tex.
Ariz.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
N.Y.

Wash.

Tex.
Tex.

Calif.*
N.J.
N.J.
N.J.
Tex.

N.Y.

Mass.
Tex.
Tex.
N. Y., Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Fla.*, Md., N.
Y., Pa., P.
R., Tex., Va.

N. Y.
N.Y.

Ala., La.
Tex.
Pa.
Tex.

N.Y.
Fla.*, N. Y.
N.Y.

Tex.


Tex.


N.Y.

D.C.
D.C.
D.O.
D.C.
D.C.
D.C.

Hawaii.'


D.C.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS
List of pests collected and reportedfrom July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.
List of pesis collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive--Con.


Insect and host




Anuraphis apiifo/ia Theo. (Aph iidae):
Apium graeolens (celery)...----------
Anuraphis lulipae (Forise.) (Aphiidae):
Tiqridi sp .....-----------------------
gulu pa sp............................
Anypsipyla uniridella Dyar (Phycitidae):
Samanea soman (rain-tree)-----------
Aonidia lauri (Bouche) (Coccidae):
Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel)..------
Aonidiella comperei McK. (Coccidae):
Vitis sp. (grape) .....------------------
Aonidiella eugeniae (Hempel) (Coccidae):
Eugenia cauliflora (jaboticaba)..------
Aonidiella inornata McK. (Coccidae):
Cordyline terminals (dracena) -------
Apalides for/is (Lee.) (Bostrichidae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite)...-----------.
Aphalaroida inermis Crawf. (Psyllidae):
Spinacia oleracea (spinach)....-------- -
Aphis bambusae Full. (Aphiidae):
Phylloslachys sp.....................
Apion longirostre Oliv. (Curculionidae):
M ahla sp..---------------------------
Apion pomonae (F.) (Curculionidae):
Vicia sp. (vetch)....-- ----------.. ----
Artipus floridanus Horn (Curculionidae):
Medicogo saliva (alfalfa) ----- ------
Aspidiolus coryphae Ckll. & Rob.i (Cocci-
dae):
Dendrobium schuelzei (orchid)-..--------
Aspidiotus degeneralus (Leon) (Coccidae):
Camellia japonica (camellia) --------
Aspidiotus destructor Sign. (Coccidae):
A mygdalus communis (almond) -------
Annona reticulalta (custard-apple)-----
Annona sp ---------------------............................
Aucuba sp...........................
Carica papaya (papaya) -- ------------
Cocos nucifera (coconut)---------
Cymbidium sp. (orchid)-----------
AlMusa sp. (banana) --- --
Palm ..................................
Persea americana (avocado) ---------- -
Roysltonea regia (royal palm) ------ -
Terminalia catappa (tropical almond). -
Aspidiotus diffinis Newst. (Coccidae):
Spondias mombin (jobo) ------------
Aspidiotus howardi Ckll. (Coccidae):
Persea americana (avocado).-------- -
Aspidiotus palmae CklU. (Coccidae):
Dendrobium sp. (orchid) -----------
Musa sp. (banana) ..- ------------------
Aspidiotus spinosus Comst. (Coccidae):
Attalea cohune cohunee palm)---.-- -
Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel) .
Mammea americana (mamey) -
Persea americana (avocado) ...-------.-- -
Roystonea regia (royal palm) ---_--
Aspidiotus tsugae Marl. (Coccidae):
Tsuga sp. (hemlock).--------------
Asterolecanium aureum (Bdv.) (Cocci-
dae):
Cattleya dowiana (orchid) ----------.-
Cattleya sp---....---....-.......
Epidendrum ciliare (orchid)----------
Epidendrum spR_.-........
Oncidium kramerianum (orchid)------
Oncidium tigrinum.....---------
Oncidium sp-. ---------------
Orchid ------------..----....---
Trichopilia sp. (orchid)------------
Asterolecanium bambusae (Bdv.) (Cocci-
dae):
Bambusa tulda ----------.-------...-..
BambuSa sp.--.----.- ------- ----.
467458-42---2


Country of origin


Portugal-.--------------


M etherlands -------- ------- -----
C an ad a, E ngland ------- --..---- ---. .

Ecuador --------------- --. ---- ------


Greece, Italy-----------


H aiti...-------------- ---- ------


Brazil-------------------
Hawaii...---------------

M exico...---------------

- -do...... -------------

China-------------.. ----


Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Con-
sump-
tion


Non- Prop-
entry n


I i I


Iran ...----------------- -----I-..--..---


Argentina---------------

Bahamas...-------------

Philippines...--.---- ---

Japan----------------

Bahamas-------------
Puerto Rico-------------
---- do ---.. -..---- ---
Japan.------------------
M exico-----------------
Cuba. Fiji Islands--_
England-------------
Cuba ------------------
--....do---------------..
_-- do --- ------ -----
---do------------------
----do ------------------

Mexico------------------
--.- do --------


1
1
1



2
" 2

1
2
1
2
1

1


1
1"[


Philippines------------- I 1
Honduras--------------- 1 ------


---do.------------ ---
Brazil... --. ----
Cuba....---------------
-- do -------------
Honduras-------
Japan --------------

Canal Zone, Costa Rica.-
Brazil, Colombia, Costa
Rica, Venezuela.
Costa Rica -----------
H aiti-..-----------------
Costa Rica --------------
Mexico ----------------
Trinidad.--------------
Brazil, Cuba, Venezuela -
Costa Rica ----------


. '.'. .. .. ... .. .
3 1


1


Collected in-


N. Y.
D.C.
N. Y., Wash.
D.C.
N. Y.

N.J.

D.C.

Calif.*

Tex.

Ariz.
D.C.


3 D.C.


Ala.


SFla.*


Hawaii.*
D. C., Wash.

Fla.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
Calif.*
La.
Fla.*, Hawaii.*
N.J.
Fla.*
Fla.
Fla.
Fla.
Fla.

Tex.

Tex.
Calif.*
Fla.*

D.C.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Fla.*
D.C.

Wash.

N.J.
Calif.*, D. C.,
N.J.
N.J.
D. 0C.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
N.J.
N.J.


1-- .....-1


I I I I~. n


ruerto Rico ----..--------I --- 1. u.
Cuba------------- 2 ----- N.Y.







10 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.
t


Insect and host Country of origin




Asterolecanium bambusicola Kuw. (Coc-
cidae):
Bambusa sp --------.------------- China-------------------
Asterol caniu m miliaris (Bdv.) (Coccidae):
Bambusa sp --------------------Cuba-------------------
Asterolecanium miliaris longum (Green)
(Coceidap):
Bamboo --------------.---- Guatemala--------------
Asterolecanium pustulans (Ckll.) (Cocci-
dap):
Chrysomphyllum cainito (star-apple)-- Bahamas -------
Eugenia alba --------------------Hawaii-- --............-----.-
Hibiscus sp --------- do---------- -----do --------
Nerium oleander (oleander)--------- Bahamas.----------------
Theobroma cacao (cacao)-------------- Cuba-----------------
Ataenius abditfus Horn (Scarabaeidae):
Zea mays (corn) --------------- Mexico --------------
Ataenius cribrithorax Bts. (Scarabaeidae):
Soil-------------------------- Cuba--------------
Ataxia hubbardi Fisher (Cerambycidae):
Vegetables------------------------- Mexico -------
Atheas fuscipes Champ. (Tingitidae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce)------------------do-------------
Aufeius impressicollis Stal (Coreidae):
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) ---- --- do -----... --------
Aulacaspis mangiferae Newst. (Coccidae):
Mangifera indica (mango) -------- Trinidad---------------
Aulonium bidenlafum (F.) (Colydiidae):
Swietenia mahogani (mahogany)------ Honduras--------------
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)- Guatemala------------
Baldulus elimatus (Ball) (Cicadellidae):
Lactuca satira (lettuce) ------------ Mexico------------------
Baldulus maidis (DeL. & W.) (Cicadelli-
dae):
Zea mays (corn)------------------------do ---------------
Barathra brassicae (L.) (Phalaenidae):
Brassica oleracea capitata (cabbage)--- England ----------
Brachyrhinus armadillo Rossi (Curculioni-
dae):
Fuchsia sp-------------------------- Italy -----------------
Brachyrhinus ovatus L. (Curculionidae):
Dianthus sp. (carnation)-------------- Canada----------------
Brachyrhinus rugosostriatus Goeze (Cur-
culionidae):
Unidentified plant root --------------- do-------------
Brentus anchorage L. (Brentidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)-_ Guatemala----------
Brentus mexicanus Boh. (Brent idae):
Cedrus sp. (cedar)- ---------------Honduras--------------
Tabebuia don nell-smilhii (primavera) -- Guatemala, Mexico ..
Brochymena sulcata Van D. (Pentatomi-
dae):
Beta vulgaris (beet), ---------------Mexico----------------
Daucus carota (carrot)-------------------do-------------
Brontes australis Er. (Cucujidae):
Juglans sp. (walnut)-------------- Australia--------------
Bruchidius incarnatus (Boh.) (Bruchidae):
Viciafaba favaa bean)---------------- Egypt-----------------
Bruchidius versicolor (Boh.) (Bruchidae):
Podalyria argentea ---------------- Union of South Africa. --
Bruchus affinis Froh. (Bruchidae):
Lathyrus latifolius (perennial pea)---- England--------------
Bruchus dentipes (Baudi) (Bruchidae):
Viciafaba favaa bean)--------------- Iran -----------------
Bruchus dentipes ochraceosignatus Heyden
(Bruchidae):
Vicia hybrida (vetch)...---------.. --- ----- do----------------
Bruchus hamatus Miller (Bruchidae):
Unidentified seed (forage plant)...--------- do--.------------.---
Bruchus lentis Froh. (Bruchidac):
Lens sp-- ......--------. ---------- -----do-------------
Bruchus luteicornis Ill. (Bruchidae):
Vicia sp.----------------------------- France ---------------
Bruch us ramicornis Er. (Bruchidae):
Vigna sinensis (cowpea)----------- Brazil ----------------.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entryaga-
tion er tion


I I I


-.--...--.- 1
1 -----. ---.


1
1
1
1
1
1

2
1
1

1


2
1
9

1
1
1


3


1

1









I


3


1-----


*1


1


1

1











1
1
5

1
1
2


1


Collected in-


D.C.
N.Y.

Mass.

Fla.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
Fla.*
Fla.*
Ariz.
N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Mass., N. Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.

Tex.
Pa.

N.Y.
Wash.

N. J.
N.Y.
N.Y.
La., N. Y.

Calif.
Calif.
Va.
N.Y.
Calif.*
Ill.
D.C.

D.C.
D.C.
D.C.
Ill., La.
D.C.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Insect and host


Bruchus rulipes Hbst. (Bruchidae):
Vicia sp---.------------------------
Bruchus trisliculus Fahr. (Bruchidae):
Lathyrus odoratus (sweet pea)-------
Cacoscelis scriptipen-nis Jac. (Chrysomeli-
dae):
Orchid ------------------------------
Callidium rufipenne Motsch. (Cerambyci-
dae):
Lilium auratum (goldband lily)------
On packing case -----------------
Callirhinus metallescens Bl1. (Scarabaeidae)
In automobile -.- -------------------
Callosobruchus ademplus (Sharp) (Bruchi-
dae):
Pueraria thunbergiana (kudzu)----


Country of origin


Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Con-
sump-
tion


Non- Prop-
entr aga-
entyI tioh


Collected in-


I j I --


France, Greece, Rumania 3

Portugal ---------------- 1

Mexico -------- ------

Japan -------------- ------
-.--do ------------- -----
Mexico ---------- ----


Chosen, Japan-------


Callosobruchus analis (F.) (Bruchidae):
Phaseolus aureus mungg bean)------ China-------------
PJhaseolus sp. (string bean) --------- Japan ..------------
Vigna sp----------------------------- Iran --------
Callosobruchus chinensis (L.) (Bruchidae):
Bean -------.-.-. -------------............. Japan--- -------
Cajanus indicus (pigeon pea)------ Puerto Rico ------
Cicer arietinum (chickpea)-------- India ---------
Phaseolus angularis (adzuki)------.. China -------------
Phaseolus aureus mungg bean) -------- Philippines---------
Phaseolus radialus. ---- ------- China -----------
Callosobruchus maculatus(F.) (Bruchidae):
Allium cepa (onion)-------------- Mexico ----------
Cicer arietin um (chickpea) --------- ---- do ------- --
Phaseolus aureus mungg bean)------- Philippines------
Vigna sinensis cowpeaa) ------------Brazil, Venezuela ------
Vigna sp--------- --------------Iran-- ---------
Calymmaderus oblongus (Gorh.) (Anobi-
idae):
Cephalocereus senilis (oldman cactus) Mexico -----------
Calym mus cucullatus Paso. (Tenebrionidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) ----------. -- Guatemala ----------
Caryedon fuscus (Goeze) (Bruchidae):
Tamarind-s indica (tamarind) -------Hawaii------------
Catorhintha guttula (F.) (Coreidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip) ----- ----- Mexico -----------
Caulophilus tatinasus (Say) (Curculioni-
dae):
Cicer arietinum (garbanzo)--.------ .----- do -------------
Zingiber officinale (ginger) ---------- China--------------
Caulotops agavis Reut. (Miridae):
Beta ut garis cicla (Swiss chard)------ Mexico --------------
Celarna sorghiella (Riley) (Nolidae):
Zea mays (corn) ---------- ---do-------------
Centrinaspis picumnus Hbst. (Curculioni-
dae):
Dahlia sp------ -------------- -----do----- ------
Ceratitis capitata (Wied.) (Euribiidae):
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tangerine)----- Portugal--------
Citrus sinensis (orange)------ ------Brazil ---------
Coffea sp--- ------------------- Hawaii --- ------
Ficus carica (fig)-- ----- ----------Azores------------------
Malus sylvestris (apple)---- --------Portugal, Queensland --
Mangifera indica (mango)---------- Hawaii ------------
Pyrus communis (pear)------------ Canary Islands--------
Vitissp. (grape)------ -----------Azores -----------
Ceratocapsus cubanus Bergroth (Miridae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens)---- -. Cuba----------------
Ceratocapsus fuscosignatus Kngt. (Miri-
dae):
Zea mays (corn)--------------------- Mexico-----------
Ceratocapsus pundtulalus (Reut.) (Miri-
dae):
Brassica rapa (turnip) -----------.-----do---------------
Ceratopus bisignatus Boh. (Curculionidae):
Musa sp. (banana)----------- -- --do----- ------
Ceroplastes ceriferus (And.) (Coccidae):
Camellia sasanqua (sasanqua tea)----- Japan--.......-.....-


2
1

1

1
2


1

1
2

1


1
1

1

1
1


1
1T


1

1


... .. 2 .
.. 1 .i


.-----
1-----


1
2
1'


2
1

1
I


N. J., N. Y.,
Wash.
La.

Tex.

Calif.*
Calif.*
Tex.

Ill., Md., N.
Y., Wash.
Ga.
Wash.
D.C.
Calif.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Ga.
Wash.
Ariz.
N. Y., Tex.
Ga.
D.C.
D.C.

N.J.
N.J.
Calif.*
Tex.

Tex.
Ill.
Tex.
Tex.

Ariz.
N.Y.
La.
Calif.*
N.Y.
N. Y., Wash.
Calif.*
Md.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Tex.

Tex.
La.
Calif.*








12 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion try ion


Ceroplastes floridensis Comst. (Coccidae):
Camellia japonica (camellia) ----------
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)------
Ceroplastes rubens Mask. (Coccidae):
Alyria olivaeformis. -----------------
Anthuriumsp -----.-.----------------
Camellia japonica (camellia) ----------
Cocoa nucifera (coconut) --------------
Alagnolia salicifolia------------------
Ceroplastes rusci (L.) (Coccidae)
Ficus carica (fig).----------- ----
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma Marsh. (Cur-
culionidae):
Brassica campestris (rutabaga)--------
Brassica rapa (turnip)------------
Chaetococcus bambusae (Mask.) (Cocci-
dae):
Bambusa periariabilis ----------------
Bambusa lexlilis .----------.. ---------
Lingnania chungii --------------
Chaetopsis fulvifrons Macq. (Otitidae): -
Chrysanthemum sp ....------ .-------.
Chalcolkpidius u'eblbi Lee. (Elateridae):
Salir sp. (willow) ------------------
Chelinidea canyon i Haml. (Coreidae):
Astrophytum sp. (cactus) ------------
Chelinidep vittiger aequoris McA. (Core-
idae):
Cactus................. ....... ......
Chermes nusslini (Borner) (Aphiidae):
A hies sp. (fir). .. .
Ch ilo loftini Dyar (Crambidae):
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane)----
Chilo simplex (Butler) (Crambidae):
Oryza saliva (rice)------- -------


1



1
1""


Japan.. -.- ------
Mexico---------------
Hawaii -------
-.--do ---------
Japan ------------------
Hawaii-----------------
Japan.---------------
Portugal--------------

England..-----------.-
_----do------------------


China ...-----.---. ------
--.---do.-----------------d
-----do.---- --- ---------d
Mexico--------------
---.do--------------


---...do .---------------- --- ---


-..-. do ---------------- ----
Canada .---............-----
Mexico ----------_
China, Japan -----------


Chionaspis elongta Green (Coccidae):
Arundinaria sp----------- ---------- China -------------------
Chionaspis pletani Cooley (Coccidae):
Platanus occidentalis (sycamore) --.---- Mexico------------------
Chionospis wistariae Cooley (Coccidae):
Wisteria sp -----------------------Japan ------
Chionaspis yanonensis (Kuw.) (Coccidae):
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tangerine)-------- do ---------------
Citrus sinensis (orange) ---------- ----- do -- ----------
Chrysomphalus lienus (Newst.) (Coc-
cidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) --------------Venezuela---------------
Chrysomphalus bifasciculatus Ferris (Coe-
cidae):
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (Mandarin Japan ---------------
orange).
Chrysomphalus biformis (Ckll.) (Coc-
eidae):
Orchid--....---------------.------ Cuba.-----.---------
Chrysomphalus perseae (Comst.) (Coc-
cidae):
Leaf -----------. ------...-----------. Colombia-----------
Chrysomphalus personatus (Comst.) (Coc-
cidae):
Citrus aurantifolia (lime)----------- Mexico------.---------
Citrus limonia (lemon)----.--------- -----do ---------------
Vriesia sp ------------------------ Brazil-------------------
Chrysomrnphalus rossi Mask. (Coccidae):
Dendrobium dearei (orchid) --------- Philippines -------...
Eugenia smit'ii .- -------..... ------- Australia----- -. --------
Phalaenopsis amobiUls (orchid) ------- Philippines.----..------
Phr'lnenppsis ,phrodite (orchid).-- -----. do ------.-------
Phalaenopsis grandiflora (orchid)---- ---- do -----------------
Phalaenopsis schillerianaz (orchid)----.-----.do.------------------
Trichoglnttisphilippinensis (orchid)--- -----do ----------------
Chrysomphalus umboniferus Newst. (Coc-
cidae):
Alusa sp. (banana) -------..-------- Panama ---------------


I -


2


I----


1 --


7


-----. 1


2
1
1


1
1

1.
1


1


4


1




1


Wash.
Tex.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Wash.
Calif.*
Wash.
N.Y.

Pa.
Ga., Pa., Va.,
Tex.

D.C.
D.C.
D.C.
Ariz.
Tex.
Tex.

Tex.
Wash.
Calif.


Calif.*,
Md.,
Wash.


La.,
Tex.,


D. C.
Tex.
Calif.*
Ca]if.*, Wash.
Calif.*

D.C.

Wash.


Fla.*

Fla.*

Ariz.
Ariz.
N.J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.
Calif.
Calif.
Calif.*
Calif.*


1 ----- Wa,h.


------- I ------








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


13


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion y tion


Cinara tujafilina (DelG.) (Aphiidae):
Thua sp---------------------------
Clerada apicicornis Sign. (Lygaeidae):
Anonas sativus (pineapple)-----------
Caltleya sp. (orchid)----------------
Cligenes picturata (Dist.) (Lygaeidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid).-....-----
Clytus arietis L. (Ccrambycidae):
C7mus sp. (elm)---------------------
Coccotrypes dactyliperda (F.) (Scolytidae):
Phnen iT dactylifera (date)-------------
Phytelephas macrocarpa (ivory nut)---
Coccotrypes rolliniae Hopk. (Scolytidae):
Ptychosperma sp. (palm)-----------
Coccus iridis (Green) (Coccidae):
Achras sapota sapodillaa) -------------
Citrus sinensis (orange)---------------
Coffea sp -----------------------------
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine) -------
Plumeria sp. (frangipani)-----..------
Suietenia mahogani (mahogany)..----
Colaspis viriditincta Schaeffer (Chryso-
melidae):
Punica granatum (pomegranate) ------
Colecerus marmoratus Horn (Curculi-
onij.):
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) -..------------
Prosecpis sp. (mesquite) -----
Conchaspis agraeci Ckll. (Coccidae):
Maxillaria sp. (orchid) .---------
O rchid ----------------- ------------
Conoderus' bifoveatus Palis. (Elateridae):
BTassica sp. (mustard greens) --------
Conotrachelus aguacatae Bra. (Curculioni-
dae):
Persea americana (avocado) .---------
Conotrachelus flavangulus Champ. (Cur-
culionidae):
Flow ers --- -- ---.-.- ----- --------
Musa sp. (banana) -----------------
Conotrachelus leucophaealus Fahr. (Cur-
culionidae):
Fragaria sp. (strawberry) ..-----.-.---
Conotrachelus nenuphar (Herbst) (Cur-
culionidae):
Amygdalus persica (peach)-----------
Conotrachelus seniculus Lec. (Curculioni-
dae):
Amygdalus persica (peach)----------
Beta rulgaris cicla (Swiss chard)-----
Pisum sativum (pea)----------------
7ea maya (corn)---------------------
Corcyra cephalanica (Staint.) (Galleriidae):
Calluna vulgaris (heather)-----------
Diospyros sp. (persimmon)-----------
Gossypium sp. (cottonseed)---------
Oryza sativa (rice)--------------------
Triticum aeslirm (wheat) .---------
Corizus pictipes Stal (Coreidae):
V'itis sp. (grape)-------------------
Corizus punctalus Sign. (Coreidae): i
M entha sp. (m int) -------------------I
Corythucha morrilli 0. & D. (Tingitidae):
Chrysanthemum sp----------. -....--- I
Daucus carota (carrot) ..-----.----.-. 1
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) .---..---------
Z innia sp ---. ----------------------
Cosmolyce boeficus (L.) (Lycaenidae):
Canavalia sp --- .-....- .....-- ---- -.
Dioclea violacea (Mauna loa)......--..
Pisum sartwum (pea) ------....--------
Cossonus canaliculatus F. (Curculionidae):
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) -.--
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera).-
Cossonus excaralus Boh. (Curculionidae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple,) ---------


Japan-------------------


Cuba ---------------- --_---
Colombia-------------- -- ------


Venezuela-------------
England----------------

Mexico---------------
Ecuador----------------

Cuba --------------

Bahamas-----------
--- do----------------
Cuba, Puerto Rico------
Bahamas, Cuba, Hawaii,
Honduras, Venezuela.
Bahamas--------------
Cuba--------------

Mexico-----------------

----- do-------------
.-----do---------------


Guatemala ------ ------
Dominican Republic -.---


Cuba----------------

Mexico --------------

- -- do...................
Nicaragua --------..--.-

M exico----..---- ------

Bahamas ------

M exico ---------. -------
---- do -------
------do -------------
_- -. d o .------ .------... -. -

Scotland------------
Japan .- -.- .- ... .------
Puerto Rico-------------
Japan ----------------
Brazil-------- ---- ---. -
Argentina--------------
Mexico----------------
---do- ----------
.---- do --------------
.---- do --------------
.._ --do- ..-----.----------
H aw aii .------------...-.
-----do------- --------
Japan-----------------
Mexico---------------
Guatemala---------- --
M exico-------------


1
2
45

1
1

1

1
1


2
1
1
1

1
1
1
2


1

5
1
1
1
1
4

1
2
1


1


1


1"


1 ---


1-----"


Calif.*
La.
N.J.
N.J.
N.Y.
Arin.
N.Y.

N.J.
Fla.*
Fla.*
Fla.*, N. Y.
Calif.*, Fla.,'
La.
Fla.*
Fla.*

Ariz.

Tex.
Tex.
Calif.*
P.R.
N.Y.

Tex.

Tex.
La.

Tex.

Fla.*

Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Ariz..
N.Y.
Hawaii.*
D.C.
Hawaii.*
Mass.
N.Y.
Tex.

Ariz., Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Calif.*
Calif.*
Wash.
Tex.
N.Y.
Tex.


1


6.-








14 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- etr aga-
tion entry tion


Creontiades rubrinerris Stal (Mliridae):
Spinacia oleracea (spinach) --------
Crocidosema plebeiana Zell. (Olethreuti-
dae):
Hibiscus esculentus (okra)-----------
Cylas formicarius (F.) (Curculionidae):
lpomoea batatas (sweetpotato)........




Cylas puncticollis Boh. (Curculionidae):
Ipomnoea batatas (sweetpotato) ----
Cylas turcipennis Boh. (Curculionidae):
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato)-----
Cymoninus notabilis (Dist.) (Lygaeidae):
Brassica sp. (mustard)------------
Chrysanthemum coronarium (crown
daisy).
Cyrtopeltis tenuis Reut. (Miridae):
Antirrhinum majus (snapdragon)---.
Brassica chinensis (white greens) ------
Brassica sp. (mustard)-----------
Cyrfopeltis raTians (Dist.) (Miridae):
Brassica alba (white mustard) -------
Brassica rapa (turnip)-------------
Brassica sp. (mustard)-------------
Dactyloslern um abdominale F. (Hydro-
philidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip) --------------
Cedrussp. (cedar)---------------- .
Dactylosternum subdepressum Lap. (Hy-
drophilidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smnithii (primavera)--
Dacus cucurbitae (Coq.) (Euribiidae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ----------
Deloyala guttata (Oliv.) (Ch rysomelidae):
Musa sp. (banana)-----------------
Deloyala lecontei (Cr.) (Chrysomelidae):
Brassica sp. (mustard) ------
Delphacodes ca mpestris (Van D.) (Araeopi-
dae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean)-------
Delphacodes koebelei M. & G. (Araeopi-
dae):
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) --------------
Dinahurodes chittendeni Laing (Aleyrodi-


Mexico ----------

---- do -----------
Bahamas, China, Cuba,
Dominican Republic,
Hawaii, India, Jamai-
ca, Mexico, Philip-
pines, Puerto Rico.

Gold Coast-------
Philippines ------------
Cuba ---- -- -
-----do ----- --... --...--.....----

Jamaica----------------
Cuba -------------.
.---- do------------
Mexico ------------
-----do-------------
---_do --_---------- -

----_do--------------- -
Honduras----------.....

Guatemala ---------
Hawaii----------
Mexico---------.....--.
.....-do.. ----..

----do--- ----------

.---- do------------


dae):
Rhododendron sp----------------- England-------------...
Dialeurodes citri (Ashm.) (Aleyrodidae):
Cit r u s a u rantium (sour orange)----- Bahamas -----------
Citrus sinensis (orange)------------ Mexico-- -----
Dialeurodes citrifolii (Morg.) (Aleyrodi-
dae):
Citrussp -----------------------Cuba--- ----------
Diaspis zamiae Morg. (Coccidae):
Encephalartos woodii -------------. Union of South Africa_-
Encephalartossp -------------------- do --------
Dikraneura kunzei Gill. (C icadel lidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) --------- Mexico ------------
Dinoderus bifoveolatus Woll. (Bostrichi-
dae):
Calamus sp. (rattan)---------------- Dutch East Indies----
Derris scandens (Malay jewel vine) ---- Peru, Philippines.------
Lonchocarpus sp. (cube root)-------- Peru ----------
Serja n ia mexicana (barbasco)-------- --- do-.----------------
Draeculacephala balli Van D. (Cicadelli-
dae):
Lactuca sativa (lettuce)-------------- Mexico -------
Draeculacephala minerva Ball (Cicadelli-
dae):
A.llium cepa (onion)--------------- -----do----------------
Brassica sp. (mustard) ---------------- do-----------------
Daucus carota (carrot)---------------- --- --do--- --------
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) --------------- do------------------
Petroselinum hortense (parsley)-------..-- do--------------


1 1----


I-


1

1



1
2

1


Ariz.

Tex.
Ala., Calif.*,
Fla.*, Ga.,
Hawaii*,La.,
Md., Mass.,
N. Y., Pa.,
Tex., Va.
Md.

Ga.
N.Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Calif.
Tex.
Tex.

Tex.
N. Y.

N.Y.
Calif.*
Tex.
Tex.

Ariz.

Tex.

Wash.
Md.
Tex.

Fla.*
N. J.
N. J.
Ariz.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Tex.

Tex.
Ariz.. Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.


------ ------
------ ------
------ ------
------ ------
------ ------
------ ------


I __ __ __ __ __ __ __ I __ __ __ __ __ __








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


15


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Insect and host


Draeculacephala minerva Ball (Cicadelli-
dae)-Continued.
Pisum sativum (pea)------------------
Raphanus satius (radish)----------
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane).----
Spinacia oleracea (spinach) ..--......
Draeculacephala portola Ball (Cicadelli-
dae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) --..-----
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)-------
Lactuca satira (lettuce)---------------
Drasterius cribratus Lee. (Elateridae):
Ananassativus (pineapple) -----------
Echinocnemus bipunctatus Roel. (Curcu-
lionidae):
Larix sp. (larch)----------------------
Empoasca abrupta DeL. (Cicadellidae):
Beta vulgaris cicla (Swiss chard) ------
Chrysanthemum sp.---------------
Daucuscarota (carrot)---------------
Spinacia oleracea (spinach) -----------
Empoasca fabae (Harr.) (Cicadellidae):
Lactuca s2tiva (lettuce) -------------
Empoasca phaseola Oman (Cicadellidae):
Laciuca sativa (lettuce) ----------------
Empoasca sola na DeL. (Cicadellidae):
Lactuca sativa ..----------------------
Spinacia oleracea (spinach)-----------
Endrosis lacteella (Schiff.) (Oceophoridae):
Aglaonema sp -------------------- ----
Amygdalus persica nectarina (necta-
rine).
Narcissus sp-..----.- -----------------
Entylia sinuata (F.) (Membracidae):
Chrysanthemum sp ----------------
Ephestia rileyella Rag. (Phycitidae):
Yucca sp ----------------------------
Epicaerus cognatus Sharp (Curculion-
idae):
Solanum tuberosum (potato)-------..-
Epicau/a pardalis Lee. (Meloidae):
Chenopodium sp. (pigweed)-----------
Epidiaspis piricola (DelGuer.) (Coccidae):
Malus sylvestris (apple)---------------
Pyrus communis (pear) --..-....----.-
Epilachna varireslis Muls. (Coccinellidac):
Allium cepa (onion)------------------
Beta vulgaris cicla (Swiss chard) -----
Laciuca sativa (lettuce) --------------
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) --------.-
Epinotia opposite Hein. (Olethreu t idae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ----..-----
Erynephala puncticollis (Say) (Chrys-
omelidae):
Porlulaca sp. (purslane)-----------
Eucalandra setlulosa Gyll. (Curculionidae):
Cattteya sp. (orchid) -------------
Eucnocerus anthrenoides Sharp (Dermes-
tidae) :.
Tamarindus indica (tamarind) -------
Eudiagogus pulcher Fahr. (Curculiounidae):
Sesbania eraltaa ..--------------------
Eumecosamyia nubila (Wd.) (Otitidae):
Brassica oleracea capilata (cabbage) -
Cucurbita maxima (squash) ---------.
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) --..---------.
Portulaca sp. (purslane) -------------
7ea mays (corn)................--------------------

Euphalerus nidifex Schwarz (Psyllidae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine) -.--...
Euphoria leucographa (0. & P.) (Scara-
baeidae):
Zea mays (corn)--.-------------------
Euphrytus parvicollis Schaef. (Chryso-
meliade):
Brassica sp. (mustard)--------------


Country of origin


M exico... ---..- ---------
- do
..--.do-- ------ --- --

.-.- do -- -- --- ---

-. do ---- -- --- --------
-----do ----------------

---. -do ---- --- ----- -

Japan.--------------- ---

M exico------------------
-- do ---- -----------
-- do ----------
-..do --------

-do -------

-....do --------

--- do ----------
--- do.....---------

China... -...--....-........
Chile ---------- .------.

Ireland--- -------------- ---


Mexico -------..........
--- do-------..........--

.---do ------------

.--.do---------

Italy, Portugal..........
Switzerland-------------
Mexico----------------
.do . .
....do.--------
....-do -------
.....do.----------
----do --------------

--do....--------

Colombia ----------

Mexico--------------

.-..-do----------

....-do --------
.-... do..............----- .- ..-
.. do .- -- ------ -.- -.-.
-.... do----------.-..-..
Cuba, Mexico, Peru --_

M exico--------- ------

--..-do ------------

-.-do ---------.............


Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Con-
sump-
tion


Non- Prop-
entry aga-
I tion


I I I


- -- --- 1 -- -

. .. .-.- .





- -. -.-. .
----- -I
I-
1
I .1

-I-i~!!i


,2


2






1


1
3
1
3
126

1


Collected in-


Ariz.
Tex.
Tes.
Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Tex.

Wash.
Tex.
Tex.
TeLx.
Tex.

Tex.

Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Wash.
N.Y.
N.J.

Tex.

Tex.

Tex.

Ariz.

Mass., N. Y.
D.C.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Ariz., Tex.

Tex.

N.J.

Tex.

Calif.

Ariz., Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Ariz.
Ariz., La., N.
Y., Tex.

Tex.

Ariz.


Ariz.


-








16 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.

Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion ent tion


Eurycipitia vestitus Dist. (Miridae):
Cattleya spp. (orchid)-----------------
Oncidium splendidum (orchid)-------
O rchid ------------------------------
Euryophthalmus bipustulatus (Stal) (Pyr-
rhocoridae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine) .-----
Malvariscus dru mmondii -------------
Eurytoma orchidearum (Westw.) (Eury-
tomidae):
Cattleya mossiae (orchid)------------
Cattleya skinnerii -------------------
Cattleya trianae...---------------------
Cattleya sp ------ -----------------

Orchid.--------------------------
Eurytoma pistaciae Rond. (Eurytomidae):
Pislacia terebinthus -..--.-------------
Euscepes poslfasciatus (Fairm.) (Curcu-
lionidae):
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato)--------


Brazil, Costa Rica,
Guatemala.
Guatemala-------.........
Colombia, Mexico ....-

Mexico-----.....-----------
---- do--. -----

Colombia, Venezuela-- -
Guatemala -----------
Colombia---------------
Brazil, Colombia, Costa
Rica, Guatemala,
Venezuela.
Colombia, Venezuela.--.


Palestine ----- .......------ I--- ----


American Virgin Is-
lands, Brazil, Hawaii,
Jamaica, Peru, Puerto
Rico, Trinidad, Vir-
gin Islands.


Euspermophagus cardui (Boh.) (Bru-
chidae):
Vicia sp. (vetch) ----------------- Hungary -------------
Euxesta annonae (F.) (Otitidae):
Zea mays (corn)---- ------------ Mexico ---------
Euxesta notata (Wied.) (Ot it idae):
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato)------- Argentina ----- --
Euxesta sororcula (Wied.) (Otitidae):
Zeamays (corn)----------------- Mexico --------
Euxesta stigmatias Loew (Otitidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper)--------- --- do------ ------
Zea mays (corn)---------------------- -----do-----------
Exitianus obscurinervis (Stal (Cicadelli-
dae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean)----------- ---- do --------
Explochiomera arizonensis Barb. (Lygaei-
dae):
Portulaca sp. purslanee) -----------------do----..--....-
Exptochiomera fuscicornis Stal (Lygaei-
dae):
Allium sativum (garlic) --------------- do --------
Celosia sp. (cockscomb)---------- -----do---------------_.
Exptochiomera minima (Guer.) (Lygaei-
dae):
Chrysanthemnum sp ------------------do ---------
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato)------- do---------------
Rosa sp ------------------------------- do----------------
Exptochiomera oblonga (Stal) (Lyzaeidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid) --------------- Venezuela ----------
Fragaria sp. (strawberry)----------- Mexico --.---...........
Faustin us cubae (Boh.) (Curculionidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper) Cuba------. -------
Feltia subterranea (F.) (Phalaenidae):
Lactuca sativa (lettuce)------------.. Mexico-.-------.----
Fiorinia nephelii Mask. (Coccidae):
Litchi chinensis (lychee)------------ China --------.-.....
Forficula auricularia L. (Forficulidae):
Cut flowers----------.------------- British Columbia---.---
Formosaspis formosanus (Tak.) (Coc-
cidae):
Bamboo-----------------------*--- China.---------------
Formosaspis nigra (Tak.) (Coccidae):
Schizostachyum dumetorum ---------- ---- do-------------.-
Forsebia perlaeta (Hy. Edw.) (Phalaeni-
dae):
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato)---- Mexico ------------
Frankliniella cephalica (Crawf.) (Thripi-
dae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)------ ---- do ---------------
Rosa sp------.------------------- -----do.--------------


1
1


I

1


2
1
1
38

2
.1,


50 I.-----


I I---


1


1


Calif.*, N. J.
Calif.*
Calif.*, Tex.

Tex.
Tox.

Calif.*, N. J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*, N. J.,
Wash.
N.J.
D.C.

Ala.,"Ga., La.,
Md., N. Y.,
Tex., Wash.



N.J.
Tex.
La.
Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.

Tex.

Tex.

Tex.
Tex.

Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
N. 1.
Tex.
N.Y.
Tex.
D.C.
Oreg.

Wash.
D. 0C.

Ariz.


. .--- I --- I Tex.
------ ------I Tex.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


17


List of pests collected and reportedfrom July 1, 194Q(, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- et aga-
tion entry tion


Frankliniella cubensis Hood (Thripidae):
Citrus sp...-------. -------....------- Cu
Jasminu m sambac (Arabian jasmine) ...
Rosa sp---- --------------. ------------ Ba
Frankliniella difflcilis Hood (Thripidae):
Rosa sp...--- ..- --------------------- Ba
Frankliniella fortissimo Pr. (Tbripidae):
Althaea rosea (hollyhock)-------- M(
Antirrhinum majus (snapdragon)----- ----
Chrysanthemum sp------------------- ---
D airy ...---.--------------------------- --
Delphinium sp. (larkspur) -.--------- ----
Dianihus sp. (carnation) ------------- Gu
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)------- Gu
Gladiolus sp------ ----------------- M
Iris Sp----------- ------------------ ----
Lathyrus odoratus (sweet pea) -------- Gu
Lil.ium rn sp ........----- ------------- ----
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) ---- M(
Mledicago satira (alfalfa). ------------
Nerium oleander (oleander)----------- ....
Pha.Reo'us sp. (string bpan)----------- ....
Polianlhes tuberosa (tuberose)-------- ....
Rosa sp --.---------------------------- ----
Viola sp. violett) ---------------------
Frankliniella insularis (Frankl.) (Thripi-
dae):
Antirrhinum majus (snapdragon)-..-- Ba
Daisy-- ------------------------Br:
Gerberia sp--------------------------- Dc
Pentas lanceolata.. -..------------------ Ba
Rosa spD-------. ----------------------- Cu
Fran kliniella schullzei Tryb. (Thripidpe):
Ornithogalum thyrsoides (chinkeri- Uh
chee).
Frankliniella 'rilliamsi Hd. (Thripidae):
Zea mays (corn)--------.----------- M


Fuloius quadristillalus (Stal) (Miridac):
Cattleya sp. (orchid).---------------
Orchid ----------- ---- -- -------
Furcaspis biformis (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Bras varola nodosa (orchid)---------
Prassavola sp-------------------
Prassia caudata (orchid) --------------
Cattleya skinneri (orchid)------------
CatIleya sp --------------------------
Epidendrum atropurpureum (orchid)--
Epidcndrum sp.......................
Oncidium sp. (orchid) --.-------
Orchid -----------------------


ba ----------
.do.------------------
hamas, Cuba--------
hamas, Cuba-------
xico ..------------
.do ---. -------
do.- --------------
-do---------------
.do ----------------
Latemala, Mexico-..-
latemala.------------
X ico ------------
do ----------------
Latemala, Mexico----
do -----
exico.--------------
.do---------------
-do ----------
.do ----------
.do---------------
-do -------------
.do ------------

hamas.-------------
azil. ---.- .. -------
iminican Republic--....-
harnas ...........------
ba--------------
lion of South Africa... -

?xico---.---------------

lombia -----------
azil.-----------------
nal Zone------------
-do --------------
.do-------------
latemala -----------
lombia, Venezuela.. -
nal Zone ------
-do. ----------
nezuela ----------
ilombia, Hawaii,
rrinidad, Venezuela.


Schombura:ia sp. (orchid)---------- Venezuela-----------
Gastrodes pacificus (Prov.) (Lygaeidse):
Pinus sp. (pine) -----------------.-- Canada ---------
Geocnethus nigrocindus (Sign.) (Cydni-
dae):
Caltleyasp. (orchid)-------------- Colombia--------------
Vilis sp. (grape) --....---------------... Argentina-------
Oeocnethus semilevis (Sign.) (Cydnidae):
Centaurea cyanus (bachelors button).. Mexico-....---------
Chrysanthemum sp---------.------..----.do--------------
Geocoris sonoraensis Van D. (Lygaeidae):
Brassica sp. (mustard)----------------- do --------
Petroselinu Mn hortense (parsley)-- .------.--do ----------
Glyptina atriventris Horn (Chrysomelidae):
Chenopodium album (lambs-quarters) ---do -------------
Glyptima niralis Horn (Chrysomelidae):
Cut flowers-- --------------...... ---do-------. --------
Gnathotrichus consentaneus Bldfd. (Scoly-
tidae):
Cit.rus auranlifolia (lime) ---------.. -----..do. ---------..


1
" 8'

2
1
2
2
4
1
6
1
2
1
24
2
1
1
1
2
1
7
1




1
1
' 1


127


.. i


11

11

1
1
1--


1.1--- ---


6








iiiT











....3i


467458-42-3


Co
Br
Ca

GU
Co
Ca

Ve
Cc
i]


Fla.*
Fla.*
Fla.*
Fla.*
Ariz.
Ariz., Tex.
Tex.
Ariz., Tax.
Ariz.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Ariz., Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
Ariz.
Ariz.
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Tex.

N. Y.
Fla.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
FI'.*
Ill.


Arki. Ca.
Tex.
N; 3.
Calif.*
Calif.*, N. J.
N.J.
N.J.
Calif.*
Calif.*, N. J.
Calif.*, N. J.,
P.R.
N.J.
N.J.
Calif.*, D. C.,
Fla.*, N. J.,
P.R.
N.J.
Wash.

N.J.
N.Y.
Tax.
Tax.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Ariz

Tex.


""2 ------







18 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- e aga-
tion ntry ion


Gnatholrichus denliculatus Blkm. (Scoly-
tidae):
Lycopersicum esaulentum (tomato).---
Onorimoschema gudmannella (Wism.)
(Gelech iidae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper)-----
Gnorimoschema larernella (Chamb.) (Ge-
lechiidae):
Physalis sp. (husk tomato) -----------
Gnorimoschema plaesiosema (Turner)
(Gelechiidae):
Solarium tuberosum (potato) ------. -
Gracilaria azaleella Brant s (G racilariidae):
Azalea indica (azalea)----------------
Gracilia minuta (F.) (Cerambycidae):
Hoops around barrel --. --------
Grapholitha molesta (Busck) (Olethreuti-
dae):
Malus sylhestris (apple) --------------
Gymnaspis aechmeae Newst. (Coccidae):
Bromeliad..... ...--------
Gynaikothrips uzeli Zimm. (Phlaeothripi-
dae):
Ficus indica (fig)------------------
Gypona angulata Spbg. (Cicadellidae):
Zinnia sp---------------------------
Gypona delta Ball (Cicadellidac):
Salria sp. (purple sage) ..-------------
Halisidota inexpectata Roths. (Arctiidae):
Caltleya sp. (orchid) -----------------
Haplothrips collei (Vuillet) (Phlaeo.hripi-
dae):
Dianthus sp. (carnation)----------
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Frankl.) (Phlaeo-
thripidae):
Aster sp------.-------------------..
Brassica sp. (mustard) ---- ---
Chrysanthem um coronariu.m (crown
daisy).
Chrysanthemum sp -------------.-
Citrus sp ---------------.-----------
Crinu m sp-------------------------
Daisy..----------------------------
Daucus carota (carrot)--------
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)-----
Gerberia sp--------------------------

Gladiolus sp_------------
Nerium oleander (oleander)-----
Rosa sp .---------------------------..
Tagetes florida (marigold)--------
7innia sp ..........................
Heilip vus lauri (Bob.) (Curculionidae):
Persea americana (avocado)--------. -
Helichus products Lec. (Dryopidae):
Allium cppa (onion)-----------------
Hellula phidilealis (Wlk.) (Pyraustidae):
Brassica alba (white mustard)--......-
Brassica chinensis (white greens) ..-.
Brassica oteracea acephala (kale)-----
Brassica rapa (turnip)---------------
Brassicasp. (mustard)---.--
Raphanus sati'us (radish)-............
Hellula undalis (F.) (Pyraustidae):
Brassica alba (white mustard)---.--.-
Brassica oleracea capitata (cabbage) ---
Brassica sp. (mustard) -------------
Raphanus sa'ivus lonyipinnalus (Chi-
nese radish).
Hereinothrips dimidiatus Ud. (Thripidae):
fHaworthia altilinea.--------------------
Hercinothrips errans (Williams) (Thripi-
dae):
Cypripedium sp. (orchid)-----.........-


Mexico------------------

Cuba, Mexico----------

Mexico-.---------------

Peru--------------------
Japan ---------
England---------------

Japan----------------


1


11 -------


Brazil..-----...--.. ------ I----I......


Cuba.---------------

Mexico.------------------
--.-- do......--------------
Colombia --------------

Europe ---------

Canal Zone------------
Cuba-----------
-----do -------------------
Mexico.----------------
Puerto Rico---------
Bahamas-.-----------..
Mexico ---------------...
Bahamas--------------
M exico ---- ----------
Canal Zone, Dominican
Republic, Jamaica.
Canal Zone ------------
Bahamas-------------
Bahamas, Cuba--------
Mexico ----------------
Bermuda.----------
Mexico.. ---------.-

----do ----------------
--- do-- -----
Cuba.----- -----
..-.- do -..-.- ------- -. --..
-- do -- ----------
Cuba, Mexico.----------
Cuba----------------

Mexico -----------. .
.----do.---------------
,---do -.------- ----- --.--
Japan--------------

Union of South Africa-___-


England .-....--.--..------------..


1
1


1

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6

1

1
1


31
23
2
44
1
1
1
1


Al


- -I -


1





1
"I'


1


u i -_ _- -


1


1


Ariz.

Ariz., La., Tex.

Tex.

N. Y., Wash.
Calif.,* Wash.
Mass.

Calif."

N.J.

Fla.,* N. Y.
Ariz.

Tex.

N.J.

N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Tex.
N.Y.
Tex.
Ariz.
Calif.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Calif., N. Y.
N.Y.
Calif.
Tex.
Tex.
Pa.

Calif.*


N.J.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


19


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 80, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Insect and host


'Hercinothrips femoralis (Reut.) (Thripi-
dae):
Cypripedium sp. (orchid) -------------
Dendrobium nobile (orchid) ---------
.Phalaenopsis aphrodite (orchid) ------
Phalaenopsis grandiflora.......
Phalaenopsis stuartiana ....----------.....---
Heterobostrychus aequalis (Waterh.) (Bos-
trichidae):
Bamboo dunnage -------------------
Packing cases -----------------
Wooden frame of tea chest--------
Wooden cases containing mica ------.
..IHomalodisca triquetra (F.) (Cicadellidae):
Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel)---........
Homona menciana (Wlk.) (Tortricidae):
Ginkgo biloba (maidenhair tree) ----.--
Hyaloptervs atr;plicis (L.) (Aphiidae):
Chenopodium album (lambs-quarters).
-Iyphantrin tertb'r (Hanr.) (Arctiidae):
Beta rulgaris (beet) ---..-----------
Brassica rapa (turnip)-- ----
Brassica sp. (mustard) ------.---------
Capsicum annuum (pepper).....
Daucus carola (carrot) .---------------
iHypselonotus fulvus (Deg.) (Coreidae):
Alalrai isc us drum mon dii ..............
flypsipyla grandella (Zell.) (Phycitidae):
Cedrus sp. (cedar) .........
Icerya seychellorum (Westw.) (Coccidae):
Mangifera indira (mango).------
Inglisia vitrea (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel).------
Iridomyrmex humilis Mayr. (Formicidae):
Ananas satirus (pineopple).--------
Brassica sp. (mustard) -----------
Jridomyrmer iniquus nigella Em. (Formi-
cidae):
Cattleya sp, (orchid)------------------
lridamyrmex melleus Whir. (Formicidae):
Packing of orchid plants -------------
Iridomyrmex melleus Whir. var. (Formi-
cidac):
Packing of orchid plants ------------
Iridomyrmex pruinosus (Rog.) (Fcrmi-
cidac):
Chrysanthemum coronarium (crown
daisy).
Kalotermes marginipennis Latr. (Ternimi-
tidae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ------------
Kalotermes minor Hagen (Termitidae):
Ananas sat itns (pineapple) ---.......-
Kalotermes piceatus Snyder (Termitidae):
Lum ber .............................
Keiferia lycopersicella (Busck) (Gelechii-
dae):
Lycopersicum esculerdtum (tomato) ----

Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ---------
Kuwanaspis pseudoleucaspis (Kuw.)
(Coccidae):
Arundinaria sp.... .......
Phyllostachys sp .....................
Semiarundinaria venusta.......
Sunobambusa laeta-------------
Sinobambusa rubroligulata-------
Sin oba mbusa tooltsii..---------------


Country of origin


England...-----------
Japan --------- ----
Philippines --------.-..
.---do.--- ----------
...-- do.-- --- -------

Java.-- ---------
India -- --------------
Dutch East Indies -----
India---------

Mexico. ----------
Japan----------------
Mexico......------------------

--- do ------------
--- -do.-------------------
....- do--------------- --
-- .. -do ... ...-----.-.--. --
--do --------
--.-do-- -----

Honduras------------

Tahiti .---..-------
Brazil.----------------

Portugal--------------
Cuba.---.-----------

Colombia, Venezuela.--- -

France------------------

--.-.do..--.--------- -

Cuba.----------------


Mexico-----------------

.-..- do------ ---------
Hawaii.------------

Cuba, Mexico .-------

Mexico-- -----------

China. ---------
.-..- do.--- ---------
-- -do- ---------- ----
-...- do --------- ----
---.do.-------------
-----do-- -------


Kuwanaspis rermiformis (Tah.) (Cocci-
dae):
Arundinaria sp -----------------------do ..................-
Phyllostachys sp. (bamboo) -------- -----. do -----------.------
Sinobambusa humila -------- do.-----------do---


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entr aga-
tion ery tion


I I I


2
2

21


2


1
1



1

1

1


1

1
1

6, 768

1


1





1


Collected in-


D.C.
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*

Va.
Pa.
N.Y.
Mass.

Tex.

N.Y.
Ariz.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.

Hawaii.*

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

N.J.
Hawaii.*

Hawaii.*

N.Y.


Ariz.
Tex.
Calif.*

Ariz., Calif.,
N. Y., Tex.,
Vt.
Ariz.

D.C.
D.C.
D.C.
D.C.
D.C.
D.C.



D.C.
D.C.
D.C.


------- I ------ I







20 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aa-
tion ty tion


Laemophloeus iteratus Sharp (Cucujidae):
Guciacum officinale (li--numvitae)-..---
Laemophloeussutnralis Reitt. (Cucujidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smiUtbii (primavera).
Laemolmelus rhizophagoides (Walk.) (Cu-
cujidae):
Bamboo..----------------------------
Laspeyresia membrosa Hein. (Olethreuti-
dae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ------------
Laspeyresia splendana (Hbn.) (Olethreu-
tidae):
Castanea saliva (Spanish chestnut)-....-
Castanea sp. (chestnut)-------------
Lecaniodiaspis dendrobii Dougl. (Cocci-
dae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)-----------------
Lecanium coryli (L.) (Coccidae):
Prunus sp. (cherry)------------------
Leperisinus fraxini Panz. (Scolytidae):
Fraxinus sp. (ash)----------------
Lepidosaphes camelliae Hoke (Coccidae):
Camellia japonica (camellia)---------
Lepidosaphes conchifor mis (Gmel.) (Cocei-
dae):
Eriobotrya japonica (loquat) --------
Malus sp. (flowering crabapple) ------
PyTus communism (pear)---------------
Lepdiosaphcs lasianihi (Green) (Coccidae):
Codiaeum sp. (croton)----------------
Lepidosaphes pallida (Green) (Coccidae):
Juniperus sp. (juniper)---------------
Lepidosaphes philococcus (Ckll.) (Cocci-
dae):
Cactus.------------------------------
Mlyrtillocactus sp. (cactus)------------
Paclycereus marginatus (cactus)------
Lepidosaphes tuberculata Malen. (Cocci-
dae):
Cymbidium eburneum (orchid) -----
C mbidium sp --------------------


Guatemala--------------
Guatemala, Nicaragua--

Dutch East Indies, Java

Mexico-.--------------

Portugal --------
Japan, Portugal, Spain-.


Venezuela--------------

Canada-----------------
England----------------
Cuba, Japan, Mexico. --


Japan---------------- .......
-----do-----.--------.......
-----do ...-...


Colombia---------------
Chosen--- ------

Mexico.-----------------
---do -------------------
.---- do------------

England ----------------
Belgium, England,
Japan.


Orchid------------------------ England -------
Leucaspis cockerelli (deCharmoy) (Cocci-
dae):
Vanda luzonica (orchid)------------ Philippines --------
Vanda teres --------------------- Jamaica -------
Leucaspis indica Marlatt (Coccidae):
AMangifera indira (mango) ------------ Cuba -----------
Leuco'poecila albofasciata Reut. (Miridae):
Brassica sp. (mustard)------------- Mexico --------------
Lactucasativa (lettuce)..... ------------- -do
Leucoplera coffeella Guer. (Gracilariidae):
Coffee sp---------------------------- Cuba-.-------------
Lichtensia lutea (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Unidentified leaves --------------- Mexico-------------
Liggrocoris abdominalis (Guer.) (Lygaei-
dae):
Cucvrbita maxima (squash)--..---- .. ------do-----------
Ligyrocoris aurivilliana (Dist.) (Lygaei-
dae):
Chrysanthemum parthenium (fever- __doQ ----------------
few).
Fragaria sp. (strawberry).----------- -----do.........------------------.
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) .------------. -----do-------------------
Ligyrocoris litigiosus (Stal) (Lygaeidae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple)---------- Cuba, Mexico.----------
Ligyrocoris nifidicollis (Stal) (Lygaeidae):
Ananas sativus (pineapple) --------- Mexico.....------------
Cactus--- ------- --- --------do ------------------
Fragaria sp. (strawberry)---- .------- ----- do-----------------
Gypsophila paniculala (babysbreath)-- ---. do---.............-----
Orchid--------------.-------------------do-----------------


1


1
6
2
1

1

1
1
1
3
1

1


1i 1T


------


-- I--I 11


N.Y.
N.Y.

N. Y., Va.

Tex.

N.Y.
Calif.*, N. Y.
Pa., Wash.

N.J.
Wash.
N.Y.
Fla.. Tex.,
Wash.

Wash.
N.Y.
Wash.
N.J.
N.Y.

Calif.*, Tex.
D. C., Tex.
Tex.

N.J.
Calif.*, D. C.,
Hawaii*, N.
J., Wash.
N.J.

Hawaii.*
N.J.
Fla.*
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Fla.*
Tex.

Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
La., Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.


I








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 21


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion enry tion


Ligyrocoris nitidulus (Uhler) (Lygaeidae):
Allium satirum (garlic) -------
Lactuca sativa (lettuce) -.----------
Portulaca sp. (purslane) ---------
Zea mays (corn)..-------------------
Zigyrocoris rubricalus Barb. (Lygaeidae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) --.------
Ligyrocoris setosus (Stal) (Lygaeidae):
Chrysanthemum maximum (shasta
daisy).
Chrysanthemum sp--------------------
Limnothrips denlicornis Hal. (Thripidae):
Helleborus niger (Christmas-rose)_...
Lineodts integra (Zell.) (Pyraustidae):
Lycopersicum esculentium (tomato) ----
.iosomaphis berberidis (Kalt.) (Aph iidae):
Berberis thunbergi (Japanese barberry).
Liothrips vaneeckei Pr. (Thripidae):
Lilium speciosum speciosumm lily) --..--
Liltum sp. (lily) ---------------------
.Liiriomyza flaveola Fallen (Agromnyzidac):
Brassica chinensis (white gieens)_....
Brassica oleracea acephala (kale)-------
Brassica sp. (mustard).-----------
CoTiandrum satpurnm (coriander).-----
Medicago satir'a (alfalfa)..-------------
Listroderes obliquus Klug. (Curculionidae):
In box of grapes----------------------
Vitis sp. (grape).---------------
Lophocateres pusillus (Klug.) (Ostomidae):
Zea mays (corn)----------------------
LIorita abornana chatka Buscic (Phalaeni-
dae):
Capsicum an-nuum (pepper)-----
Lycopersicum esculen!um (tomato) --.--
Lyctozylon japan um Reitt. (Lyctidae):
Bamboo------------------------------
Lygaeus circumlius Stal (Lygaeidae):
Cut flowers...................--------------------------
Lygaeus lateral; Dall. (Lygaeidae):
Laduca satiira (lettuce) ------------
Lycopersicum esculentrd um (tomato) ----
Solanum tuberosum (potato) ----------
Lygaeus rttfiscutis Stal (Lygaeidae):
On sack of bran----------------------
Lygu- champion Dist. (Miridae):
Lactuca satira (lettuce) -------------
Lygwu dislincdus Kni!hl (Miridae):
Spinacia oleracea (spinach)--...---..
Lygus elisus van D. (Miridae):
Brassica sp. (mustard) --------------
Petroselinum hortense (parsley) ---_
Zea mays (Corn) --- ------------
Lygus hesperius Kn.t. (Miridae):
Brassica sp. (mustard) -----_-____---
Lgpus sallei Stal (Miridae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce)---------------
Macrosfelts dicisus (Uhl.) (Cicadellidae):
Lactuca satira (lettuce) ------------
Raphanus salivus (radish)_-- ...
Marica leshdalis (Geyer) (Pyraustidae):
Dioclea riolacea (mauna loa) --------
Phaseolus sp. (string bean)-------

Mat ucoccus malsumurae (Kuw.) (Coc-
cidae):
Pinus sp. (pine)------------

fMelamasius sericeus 01. (C urculionidae):
Banana debris--------------
Musa sp. (banana) -----------
Solarium melongena (eggplant)--------
Under li-ht iu hold of banana boat.--


Mexico-----------------
---- do d--------
-----do .. ------------
-..--do ---------

----do .---..--------

-----do----------------

-----..do----- .---------


England---------------- -


Mexico....---------.-----

Canada---------------

Japan--- -------
England, Japan ---------

Cuba-----------------
-do_ ----------------d
-do.----- ---------d
.-----do....-------------
Mexico-----------------

Argentina.----------
Chile --------------

Mexico--.....---------

--. -do-------------
-----do..----------

Java--------------

Mexico------------

.-----do -------
.----do.-----------------
.-----do --------.............

-----do------. --------

---... -do------------

.--.-do- ------------

.----do_-------------d
-----do -----------------
.-----do---....---------------
--------------------------d

----.do......---------------

----- do -------
-----do -......---------------

H awaii--.------------.-
Brazil, Haiti, Hawaii,
Puerto Rico, Trini-
dad, Virgin Islands.


1
1
1
1

1

1

1


2






9
5
25


1
3
1
1

1

1

1

2
1
1

1

1

1
1
4


Japan ---.--------------. --

Honduras--------
Ecuador, Honduras-.----
Cuba- .------------
Colombia---------------


1


1


1

3--.1
3


1 ......


1
13
4


-----------


Ariz.
Tex.
Ariz.
Ariz.

Tex.

Tex.

Tex.

N.J.

Ariz., Tex.

D.C.

Wash.
Md., Mass.,
N.Y., Wash.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.

N.Y.
N.Y.

Tex.


Ariz.
Ariz.

Va.

Tex.

Tex.
Tex.
Ariz., Pa.

Tex.

Tex.

Ariz.

Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.

Tex.

Ariz.

Tex.
Calif.
Calif.*
Ala., Calif.,*
La., Mfd.,
Mass.. Pa.

Wash.


Tex.
Md., N. Y.
N. Y.
Pa.








22 BUREAU. OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUAiRALNTENE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion ty tion


Metamasius services carbonarius Chev.
(Curculionidae):
Banana debris..----------------------
Metriona erralica (Boh.) (Chrysomrnelidae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine) -------
Afelrtonu profligala (Boh.) (Chrysomeli-
dae):
Brassica olcracea capilata (cabbage) -.-
hficrapate dinoderoidac (Horn) (Bostrichi-
dae):
Tree limbs used for crating-----------
Micrapate scapularis Gorh. (Bostrichidae):
Sambucu. sp. (elder) ------------
Wood crating..----------.----------.
Zen mayi (corn) ------------. -.-------
Micrelud ericae Gyll. (Curculionidae):
Calluna riilaris (heather)...--------.
A.oodna bisinuella Hamp. (Phycitidae):
Zea mays (corn)..--------------------
Mordellistena cattleyana Champ. (Mordel-
lidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)----------------
Mordcllislena chapinri Ray (Mordcllidae):
Cattleya sp.- ---------------------
Orchid -------------------------------
Morganella longispina (Morg.) (Coccidae):
Carica papaya (papaya) -...----------
Nerium oleander (oleander)..--------.
Mormidea collaris Dall. (Pentatomidae):
Orchid .-----------.------------------
Mlozena lunalto (Burm.) (Cor'idae):
Capsicu m annuum (pepper)..---------
Myocalandra discors Faust (Curculioni-
dae):
Bamboo --------------------------
MvyochrTOus denti'-ollis Say (Chrysomeli-
dae):
Cattllleya trianae (orchid)-----------
Nabis alternate Parsh. (Nabidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip)--------------
Brassica sp. (mustard).-------------
Chrysanthemum sp..------------------
Rophanus sativus (radish)------------
Nabis punctipennis Blanch. (Nabidae):
Brassica oleracea capitaai (cabbage)...
Nasutilermcs cornigera Motsch (Termiti-
dae):
Cettleya sp. (orchid) ---------------
Tabebuio don nell-smnithii (primavera)--
Naucles pusto (Lee.) (Mordellidae):
Lactuca satira (lettuce)--------------
Nemapogon granella (L.) (Tineidae):
Agaricus campestris (mushroom)...
Nemocephalus guotemalensis Senna (Bren-
tidae):
Tabebuia don nell-smithii (primavera) --
Neoclytus cacicus Chevrolet (Ceramby-
cidae):
Eugenia axiliaris (guayacan) .....--------
Ouaiacum officinale (lignumvitae) -----
Neolecanium cornuparrum (Thro.) (Coc-
cidae):
MAagnolia liliflora ......-- -------------
M-fagnolia soulangeana.................
MAlagnolia stellata ......................
NTesosteles neglectus (DeL. & D.) (Cica-
dellidae):
Zinnia sp ....------------------------
Neuroctenus simplex (Uhler) (Aradidae):
Prosop'.s sp. (mesquite)..-------------
Nicobium caslaneum (Oliv.) (Anobiidac):
Wicker hamper...----- ---------
Nicobium hirlum (11l.) (Anobiidae):
Wicker hamper..--------------------


Guatemala.-------
Mexico..----------------

-----do---.------------

-----do ------------
----.do_-_---------------
-----do...---.............-----------
-----do. --------
Scotland_-----------
Mexico---------------

Brazil, Colombia, Vene-
zuela.
Peru.-------------------
Colombia---------------
Brazil.------------------
Bahamas...------------
Mexico. -----------
-----do -....d-------------

Dutch East Indies ------

Colombia --------
Mexico -----------------
...do-.--------------
----.do..--------------
l--- do--------------

Chile-----------------


1


Colombia---------------
Guatemala-------------- 1
Mexico----------------- 1
Japan------------------ 2

Guatemala-------------- 2

..--.do ....------.----------- 1
Canal Zone, Guatemala, 4
Honduras.

Japan ----------------
-----do ..--------------- ------
- -----do-----------.------

Mexico .-----------------
----- do.------.------------
Portugal---------------- 1
--.do---------------- 1


S. C.
Tex.

Tex.


Ariz.
N.Y.
Ariz., Mass.,.
N.Y.
Tex.
D. C. ,N. Y.
Tex.

Calif.*, N. J.

N.J.
N.J.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Tex.
Tex.

Va.

Calif.*
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Va.
N.J.
N.Y.
Tex.
Hawaii.*

N.Y.

Calif.*A
Calif.*, N.Y.,
Wash.

Wash.
Wash.
Wash.

Tex.
Tex.
Pa.
Pa.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 23


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 80, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-


Insect and host


Nysius callifer Stal (Lygaeidae):
Mixed flowers---------..--------.
Nysius expresses Dist. (Lygaeidae):
Brassica chinensis (Chinese cabbage).._
Nysius minutfus Uhl. (Lygaeidae):
Brussica rapa (turnip) ---------------
Brassica sp. (mustard)----------------
Portulaca sp. (purslane)..------------
Zea mays (corn).---------------------
Nyuius monticola Dist. (Lygaeidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip)..---------------
Spinocia oleracea (spinach)....--......
Nysandryshaldemani Lec. (Crambycidac):
Tamorindus indica (tamarind) --------
Odonaspis graminis Bremner (Coccidae):
W ild grass ..- .. .... .
Odonaspis green Ckll. (Coccidae):
Bambusa dissemulator ----------------
Bambusa pervariabilis ----------------
Odonaspis penicillat a Ckll. (Coccidae):
Arundinaria hindsii (ramrod bamboo)-
Bambusa pervariabilis -----------------
Bambusa sp -------...---------------
Oedionychis durangoensis Jac. (Chrysomel-
idae):
'ca mays (corn) ---.----------.-------
Ollarianus strictus (Ball) (Cicadellidae):
Chrysanthemum sp------------------
Dahlia sp -----------------------------
Onthophagus marginal us Cast. (Scarabae-
idae):
Gossypium sp. (cotton)...------------
Onychobaris ambigua Csy. (Curculion-
idae):
Dahlia sp ----------------------------
Opsius stactogalus Fieb. (CicadeUidae):
Delphinium sp. (larkspur) ------------
Orchidophilus alerrimus (Wthr.) (Curcu-
lionidae):
Dendrobium cerinum (orchid)---------
Dendrobium chrysotoxum ------------
Orchid ----..- ---------------------
Phalaenopsis aphrodite (orchid)-------
Phalaenopsis grandiflora ---------------
Phalaenopsis stuartiana------------
Vanda caerulea (orchid)---------------
Vanda sanderiana..-------------------
Orthaea scuiellata (Dall.) (Lygaeidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens)------
Fragaria sp. (strawberry)-------------
Oxycetania jucunda (Fald.) (Scarabae-
idae):
Pin us parvifora (Japanese white pine) -
Ozophora burmeisteri (Guer.) (Lygaeidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens)------
Ozophora gracilipes (Stal) (Lygaeidae):
Catlleya sp. (orchid) --------------
Ozophora pallescens (Dist.) (Lygaeidae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ----------
Pachymerus olearius Bridwell (Bruchi-
dae):
Orbignya barbosiana. -----------------
Pachyzancla periusalis (Wlk.) (Pyraus-
tidae):
Solanum melongena (eggplant) --------
Pagiocerus rimosus Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Zea mays (corn)-----------.-----
Palaeopus coaticollis Marsh. (Curculion-
idae):
Dioscorea sp. (yam)---------------
Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) -----..---
Pantomorus zanlhographus Germ. (Cur-
culionidae):
T'itissp. (grape)---------------------
Packing for grapes .------------------
Paragonatas dirergens (Dist.) (Lygaeidae):
Cattleya sp. (orchid)-----------------


Country of origin


Venezuela --------------

Japan------------- -


Mexico.----.----------
-----do-.- ---------------
-----do ---- -..--.-.---.---
--- do ..---.----------
-----do ---------------
......- d o ..
-----do--------------

-----do --------------

-----do---------------
China ----------------
-----do -------.............
-----..do --------------
----- do --------------.
----do--------------


Mexico----------------

.--.do -------.............
-----do-------------

Cuba---------------

Mexico-----------------
.-do ---- --------

Philippines-------------
Japan.--------------
Thailand----------------
Philippines -----------
.----.do .-o--------------.
----. do------------------
Japan --------------
Philippines -------------
Cuba.----------


Mexico-----------------

Japan------------- -
Cuba----------------
Venezuela---- ------- -


Cuba --------------I--..---


Brazil.-----------------

Cuba-----------
Peru--------------


Jamaica------------
Guadeloupe, Jamaica ---

Argentina--------------
.--.do --------

Colombia--------------


C'on-I Non-
Co- e^?
sump- entry
tion -


1' -----


Prop-
asa-
tion


1
1

1
1
1


31 ---------
3 ----------



------


1

3
1


Collected in-


N.Y.
Wash.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Ariz.
D.C.
D.C.
D. C.
D.C.
D.C.

Ariz.

Tex.
Ariz.

N.Y.

Ariz.
Ariz.

Calif.*
Hawaii.*
Calif.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*

N.Y.
Tex.

Wash.

N.Y.


1 1 N. J.


------ N.Y.


i 1 ------


P. R.

N.Y.
Calif.*,
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.

D.C.








24 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE!

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.

Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entr aga-
tion entry tion


Parallelodiplosis cattleyae Moll. (Cecido-
minyiidae):
oncidium sp. (orchid)----------------
Parandra polita Say (Cerambycidae):
Tahebuia donnel-smithii (primavera):-
Parlatoria camelliae Comst. (Coccidae):
Camellia japonica (camellia)----------
Camellia sasanqua (sasanqua tea)----
Camellia sp---------------------------
Parlatoria cinerea Hadden (Coccidae):
Citrus aurantifolia (sour lime)---------
Citrus sinensis (orange)---------------
Citrus sp----------------------------
Parlatoria crotonis Doug. (Coccidae):
Codiaeum sp. crotonn)__ ------
Parlatoria oleae (Colvee) (Coccidae):
Alalus sylvestris (apple) --------------
Aalus sp.-------------------------
Prunus domestica (plum)------------
Prunus sp---------------------------
Ribes nigrum (European black cur-
rant).
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus Ldgr. (Coc-
cidae):
Aerides sp. (orchid)-------------------
Dendrobium mobile (orchid)----------
Dendrobium sp ----------------
Vanda purpurea (orchid)---- -----
Vanda teres (orchid)------------------
Vanda teres alba.-------
Vanda teres andersoni ----------------
Vanda teres aurorea._--------
Vanda teres giganteum --------------
Vanda teres grandiflora ----------------
Vanda sp -------------.....................
Parlatoria iheac Ckll. (Coccidae):
Acer sp. (maple) ----------------
Prunus sp ---- ----------------.
Parlatoria ziziphus (Lucas) (Coccidae):
Citrus aurantifolia (lime)------------
Citrus grandis (grapefruit)------------
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tangerine) -.---
Paromius longulus (Dall.) (Lygaeidae):
Pinus sp. (pine) -..-----..--------..-
Pealius hibisci (Kot.) (Aleyrodidae):
Hibiscus sp-----------------------
Pectinophoragossypiella (Saund.) (Gelechi-
idae):
Oossypium sp. (cottonseed)--------


Gossypium sp. (seed cotton)---------
Gossypium sp. (cotton) (boll)---
Gossypium sp. (cotton) (linter)-...---
Gossypium sp. (cotton)-----------
Hibiscus esculentus (okra)-----------
Penichroafasciala Steph. (Cerambycidae):
W ooden hoops ...... .- ..--- .- --.--
Phaedon incerlum Baly (Chrysomelidae):
Diospyros sp. (persimmon) ----------
Phelomerus abcrrans (Sharp) (Bruchidae):
Cassiaferruginea ---.....-..-------....
Cassia fistula (golden-shower) ----
Cassia moschata.-..-----.- -------------
Phenacaspis ugeniac (Mask.) (Coccidae):
Mangifera indica (minango) ........
Trista n ia co nferta (Brsi bane-box)--
Phenacaspisfujicola Kuw. (Coccidae):
Wisteria multijuga (longcluster wis-
teria).


Mexico ------------
Guatemala------------
Japan. ------------


-----do ----------- ... ......
--- do------.--------..


Mexico..------------
Argentina, Brazil-------
Brazil -------------
Hawaii -------

Italy--------------
----do -------
Argentina --------------
Italy ------------
.---- do -------------


Philippines ------
Thailand------------
.---- do -------------------
.--.-do .- ---. ----------
Jamaica, Japan, Philip-
pines.
Thailand------------
Japan, Philippines,
Thailand.
Philippines-------------
Japan .------------------
Japan, Philippines.....
Philippines, Straits Set-
tlements, Thailand.
Japan -------------
-----do ----- -------_----__
Java ---------------
China --------------
Java ---------------
Mexico ------------
Hawaii -------------

Bahamas, Brazil, Ha-
waii, India, Mexico,
Puerto Rico.
Cuba, Mexico-----_
Argentina, Hawaii..----
Brazil --------------
Bahamas----.-......----
Brazil, St. Vincent------
Spain------- --------


1
1

1
1

1"6


3
2
1
1


1.. .


1

1
1
1


3


2
3

2


Japan.---------------- ------- 1
Brazil. ------------ --- --
Panama ------------- 4 ......-
Canal Zone------- -------------
Hawaii .------------- ----------
Australia....-------------- -------
Japan ----------------- ------ -----


1


1

1
1
1
3
1
3
1
1
2
5

1
1






3

5


1

1
3
1


Tex.
N.Y.
Calif.*, D. 0.,
Wash.
Calif.*
Wash.
Tex.
Fla.*
D.C.
Calif.*
N.Y.
D.C.
N.Y.
D.C.
N.Y.


N.J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
Hawaii.* N. J.
Calif.*
Calif.*, Ha.
waii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.*
Calif.*, N. I.,
Wash.
N. Y., Wash.
Calif.*
Mass.
Calif.*
N.Y.
Tex.
Calif.*

Calif.*, D. 0.,
Fla.*, La.,
Masss, N.Y.,
Pa., Tex.
Fla.*, Tex.
Calif.*, Pa.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Mass., N. Y.
N.Y.
Mass.
D.C.
N.Y.
N.J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
N. 1.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 25


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 194 1, inclusive-Con.


Insect and host


Country of origin


Phenacoccus gossypii Towns. & Ckll.
(Coccidae):
Antirrhinum majus (snapdragon) -... Mexico.................
Chrysanthem um sp -- ---. -- .-------- ----do ---- --. -...---.-..
Lilium sp. (lily)..--------....----...- Bermuda------------....
Pelargonium sp' (geranium) --.-...... Mexico------- ----
Verbena sp -.. --. .----------------------do---do....... .-. -
Z innia sp --.- -------. .. -----.. do ..-......... .. ...
Philophylla heraclei (L.) (Euribiidae):
Apium graveolens (celery) --...........- England----..-- ......
Phlepsius distinctus Lathr. (Cicadellidae):
Brassica sp. (mustard)---------------- Mexico---..... ---..--.....
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) -------------- ---.do-....--..-....---.....
Phormesium virgulatu m Bates (Ceramby-
cidae):
Cassia fistula (golden-shower).----.- Honduras------.----
Phyllofreta atra (F.) (Chrysomelidae): I
Helleborus niger (Christmas-rose)- __I England..---------------
Phyllotreta pusilla Horn (Chrysomelidae):
Beta vulgaris cicla (Swiss chard) ------- M'exico -. ------------
Brassica rapa (turnip) ------------ ----- do----------------
Brassica sp. (mustard)------ ---- ---do.------------------
Daucus carola (carrot)--------------- -----do-------------------
Raphanus sativus (radish)------------ --- do.-----------------
Spinacia oleracea (spinach) --..- -------- do---------------
Phyllotreta vittata discedens Weise (Chryso-
melidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens)------ Cuba.---. ---------
Brassica sp. (mustard) ----------------do----------------
Coriandrum sativum (coriander)------ -.-- do-----------------
Raphanus sativus longipinnatus (rad- -----do----------------
ish).
Pinnaspis buxi (Bouche) (Coccidae):
Palm ----------------------------Japan----------
Pinnaspis minor strachani Cooley (Cocci-
dae):
Dombeya sp-------------------------- Cuba-------------------
Euphoria tongana longann) do ---------------do.
Pinnaspis townsendi (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Cymbidiumfinlaysonianium (orchid)-.. Philippines-------------
Dendrobium sp. (orchid)-------------- Straits Settlements...------
Vanda tricolor (orchid) ----------------Australia--------------
Pionea forficalis (L.) (Pyraustidae):
Brassica oleracea boirytis (cauliflower) England.- ----------
Placosternus crinicornis (Chevr.) (Cerarnm-
bycidae):
Lactuca sativa (lettuce)------------- Mexico --------------
Plagiodera thymaloides Stal (Chrysomeli-
dae):
Orchid.-------. .------------------- do.----------------
Platynota rostrana (Wlk.) (Tortricidae):
Capsicum annum (pepper)--------- Cuba- ------------
Coriandrum sativum (coriander)---- ..-----do---------------
Mlusa paradisiaca (plantain)-------- --- do-----------------
Solarium melongena (eggplant).------- --do- ------------
Platynota stultana (Wism.) (Tortricidae):
Brassica rapa (turnip) ------------- Mexico-----------------
Capsicum annuum (pepper)--------- --- do---------------
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato)--- ----- do---------------
Solanum melongena (eggplant)------ ---- do-------------------
Platypus auslralis Chap. (Platypodidae):
Juglans sp. (walnut)-------------- Australia ----------------
Platypus exaratus Blandf. (Platypodidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)-- Guatemala --------
Platypus poriferus Chapuis (Platypodi-
dae):
Guaiacum officinale (lignumvitae)----- -----do...-----------------
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)-- ---- do ----------------
Platypus rugulosus Chapuis (Platypodi-
dae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)-- Guatemala -------
Podisus acutissimus Stal (Pentatomidae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)------ Mexico----------------
467458-42---4


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Con- N,_ Prop-


1


sump-
tio ln tr


1
2
1
1
1
1


1
1


I ---- -


1 1-----


1


I


Collected in-


aga-
tion



----.I Ariz.
.------- Ariz., Tex.
------D.C.
2 Ariz., Tex.
------ Ariz.
.------ Tex.
-N.Y.


1

1
1
2



| I.


Tex.
Tex.

La.
N.J.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Calif.
Tex.
Tex.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Calif.*

D.C.
N.Y.
Calif.*
N.J.
Hawaii.*
N.Y.

Tex.

Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Ariz., Tex.
Ariz.
Va.
N.Y.

Wash.
N.Y.

La., N. Y.
Tex.


- ...---








26 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 80, 1941, inclusive--Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion entry tion


Podisu8 rubromaculatu8 Dist. (Pentato-
midae):
Gardenia florida (C ape-j asmine) -.--.--
Polymerus basalis (Reut.) (Miridae):
Chrysanthemum maximum (shasta
daisy).
Chrysanthemum sp -- -----------
Prairiana sidana Ball (Cicadellidae):
Pieum sativum (pea)-----------------
Pronotacantha annulata Uhl. (Neididae):
Capsicum annuum (pepper)------
Zinnia sp ----.......- ----------
Protopulvinaria pyriformis (Ckll.) (Coc-
cidae):
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)------
Pseudaonidia clavigera Ckll. (Coccidae):
Eugenia alba------------------
Eugenia dombeyi (grumixameira-tree)-
Hibiscus sp. -------------------------
J11yricaria sp-----------------------
Pseudaonidia duplex (Ckll.) ( Coccidae):
Azalea sp------------------------
Camellia japonica (camellia)----------
Citrus aurantium (sour orange)-------
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (Mandarin
orange).
Corylopsis sp-------------------------
Mliagnolia sp------------------.. ...-
Rhododendron sp.-----------.-......--
Styrax obassia (fragrant snowball)-- -
Pseudaonidia paeoniae (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Azalea indica (azalea) -----------------
Camellia japonica (camellia) ----------
Camellia sasa nqua -(sasanqua tea) --.
Pseudaonidia tesserata (deCharm.) (Coc-
cidae):
H ibiscus sp . .
Panax sp-----------------------------
"Vitis sp. (grape).-----.-------------- _
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis (Green) Coc-
cidae):
Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel) -----
Pseudischnaspis alienus (Newst.) (Coc-
cidae):
Annona cherimola (Jamaica apple) -
Cattleya skinneri (orchid)-------------
Caltleya skinneri alba -... .---.-----.-
Epidendrum macrocarpum (orchid) ---
Epidendrum radicans----------------
Oncidium altissimum (orchid)-------
Orchid ------------------------
Pseudischnaspis bowreyi (Ckll.) (Coc-
cidae):
Annona sp---------------------------
Epidendrum sp. (orchid)-------------
Pseudococcus boninsis (Kuw.) (Coccidae):
Iris sp --------------------------------
Saccharu m officinaru m (sugarcane) ----

Pseudococcus gahani (Green) (Coccidae):
Amygdalus persica nectarina (nectar-
ine).
Pse udococcus lilacinus C kIl. (Coccidae):
Phalaenopsis aphrodite (orchid)..--.--
Phal'-enopsis grandiflora -------------
Phalaenopsis rosea--------------------
Renanthera storiei (orchid) -..--------
Vanda sanderiana (orchid) ---- -....-
Pseudococcus nipae (Mask.) (Coccidae):
Odonloglossu m sp. (orchid) -----------
Pseudodiaspis yuccae (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Pachycereus pecten-aboriginum (cac-
tus).
Pseudoparlatoria ostreata (Ckll.) (Coc-
cidae):
Carica papaya (papaya) --------------


Mexico ------------

----- do -------
..................do..........
--do-------

.-----do ------...---------
--- do ------------
---- do -------------

Mexico, Venezuela-----

Hawaii ------------
.----do_----- -------
.----do -----------
Canal Zone------------

Japan------------
-----do ------- -----------
.----do_-----------
.----do_-------------

.----do------------
----do_---------------
.---do,----------------
-----do ---- ..-- .-.--.----

--- --do- ------------------



Hawaii------- ------- -
-----do-------------------
H aiti-..-- ---. ----------.

B razil........---..-.- ---

C uba..--.-------- --.-.-
Costa Rica-------------
.-----do ------.-----------
Canal Zone -.--------. -
-----do ---d----------
Guatemala --------------
Costa Rica, Mexico .-..


Puerto Rico------------- 1 ------
Guatemala -----.-. -- ------ .. --


Bermuda- -----..--...
Bahamas, Cuba, Mex-
ico, Portugal.
Chile------------------

Philippines --------
-----do------------------
---- do ----------------
...-- do .-- ......-.. ----
. -do .- ....--.-.-.- --- ---


2


1

1


-..-- 6"F i


Costa Rica ------------- ---.----


Me xico. -. ._


1
1
1
1

1
6


1
2
1
1
3
2
1

2
1
1


3

1
1
1
1
2



1"


Tex.

Tex.

Tex.
Ariz.

Ariz.
Ariz.


N. Y., Tex.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
D.C.

Wash.
Wash.
Calif.,* Fla.*
Wash.
Wash.
Wash.
Wash.
Calif.*
Calif.,* Wash.
Wash.
Calif.*

Calif.*
Calif.*
N.J.

N.Y.

Fla.*
Calif.*, N. J.
N.J.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
N. J., Tex.

N.Y.
Calif.*
N. Y.
Fla.*, N. Y.,
Tex.

N.Y.

Calif.*
Calif.*
Calif.*
Hawaii.*
Hawaii.'
N.J.

N. .1.


Puerto Rico........-------.-.


Ga.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 27


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Insect and host




Paylliodes chrysocephala L. (Chrysomel-
idae):
Brassica campestris (rutabaga)--------
Brassica oleracea (wild cabbage)------
Brassica rapa (turnip)--------------
Pteleobius vittatus (F.) (Scolytidae):
Ulmus sp. (elm)--------------------- .
Ptinus huesanus Fisher (Ptinidae):
Limonium sp. (sea lavander)---------
Ptinus rectus Boisd. (Ptinidae):
Magnolia delavayi ------------------
Magnolia soulangeana alba-.-----.---- .
Plychopoda bonifata (Hist.) (Geometri-
dae):
Medicinal herb----------------------
Pulvivaria floccifera (Westw.) (Coccidae):
Anthurium acherzerianum (anthu-
rium).
Cymbidium sp. (orchid)------------
Oncidium sp. (orchid)-----------
Pulvinaria psidii Mask. (Coccidae):
Chrysophyllum ciainito (star-apple)---
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)-----
Pittosporum sp------------------
Puto mexicanus Ckll. (Coccidae):
Cephalocereus senilis (old-man cactus)
Orchid------------------------ --- -
Puto yuccae (Coq.) (Coccidae):
Cereus marginalus (cactus) ---------- -
Echinofossulocactus pcntacantha (cac- -
tLus).
Pyrausta nubilalis (ILbn.) (Pyraustidae):
Zea mays (corn)-------------
Pyropus sappbirinus Gyll. (Curculion-
idae):
Brassica sp. (mustard) ----------
Renocis mexicanus Blckm. (Scolytidae):
Wooden frame of leather chairs-------
W ood crating ----------. ------.... -
Rhagoletis pomrnonella (Walsh) (Euribi-
idae):
Crataegus sp. (red haw) ......----------..... -
Malus sylves/ris (apple) ------------... -
Rhinochenus stigma L. (Curculionidae):
ffymenaea courbaril (West Indian
locust).
Rhipitruchus picturatus (Fahr.) (Bruch-
idae):
Prosopis nigra --.......................
Rhopalosiphoninus tulubpaellus (Theob.)
(Aphiidae):
Tulipa sp ......--- ...-- .- --------...
Rhynchi/es mexicanus Boh. (Curculion-
idae):
Lactuca saiira (lettuce) .- -...---..-
Ribua inno.ia Hein. (Phycitidae).
Ananas sativus (pineapple) -.....--...
Romaleum rufulum (Hald.) (Cerambyci-
dae):
Prosopis sp. (mesquite) -....--.----.
Schoenobius bipunctiferus (Wlk.) (Schoe-
nobiidae):
Oryza sativa (rice) .... ...............
Scoloposfelhus decoralus (Hahn) (Lygaei-
dae):
M oss packing ..- .. ---..
Scolytus multis/rialus (Marsh.) (Scolyti-
dae):
UL/mus sp. (elm ) .- -..............
Scoly/us scolytus (F.) (Scolytidae):
LTm us sp. (elm ) -- -... --. -----..... .
Selomorpha insectella (F.) (Tineidae):
A/lium satirum (garlic) ....------.------
Cephalocerevus sp. (cactus) ----.....
Dioscorea sp. (yam) ..--------....---..
Enucharis sp- ---------- ---- --
Mammillaria haageana (cactus)-------


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion entery tion


England---------------
Portugal.----------
England -----------

---- do ---------

Bahamas--------------
England---------------
--... do....--------.

Mexico----------------

Japan ---------------

England--------------
Costa Rica.---------
Bahamas.--------------
Bahamas, Cuba-------
Cuba.-- ----

Mexico----------------
.---do---- -----

-... do_-------------
- -- -do- _-. ------------

Japan. -.-..-----------..

Cuba...... -- .- .......

M exico-----------------
. --. do. .- --. -.-----.

-- do--- -----
----..do------------

Trinidad---------------


Uruguay--------------- I ---


Canada, England-

Mexico- ...------

Cuba ---------.........

M exico --. ----..- -


China .--.---.....--- ---. ..


England .-----------

.... do ................
--do----------


Mexico------------
---do-------.....----
Virgin Islands.......--
Barbados..----.. ------ -
Mexico --.----------


1
1"


4


3 ------
5 -----

13 -.-...
- - -. ~


1

7


1
1
1T


Pa.
N.Y.
N.Y.

.N.Y..
N.Y.

Wash.
Wash.

Tex.

Hawaii.*
D.C.,N.J.
N.J.

Fla.*
Fla.*
Fla.*

Tex.
Tex.

Tex.
Tex.

Wash.

N. Y.
Tex.
Ariz.

Tex.
Tex.

Ala.


N.J.

N. Y., Wash.

Tex.
La., N. Y.

Tex.

Tex.

N. 3.

N.Y.

N.Y.
Tex.
N.J.
N. Y.
N.J.
Calif.*








28 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE'

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- enr aga-
tion entry tion
!


Sinmorylon anale Lesne (Bostrichidae):
Derris scandens (Malay jewel vine)._.
Wood used as crate ------------------
Sinoxylon conigerum Gerst. (Bostrichidae):
Dtrri8s scandens --------------------
W ood .-----.. ----. --..--- ---------. -
Sisamnes contracts Dist. (Lygaeidae):
Anranas sativus (pineapple)-------
Sitona lineata L. (Curculionidae):
Acer palmatum dissectum ............
Sixeonotus areclatus Kngt. (Miridae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) ------------
Spragueia leo (Gn.) (Phalaenidae):
Aralia chinensis mandshurica --------
Stephanitis pyrioides Scott (Tingitidae):
Azalea sp-------- -------------
Slephanoderes buscki Hopk. (Scolytidae):
Berlholletia nobilis (Brazil nut).------
Stephanoderes gualemalensis Hopk.
(ScolyT idae):
.Aloringa oleifera (horseradish-tree) ----
Stephanoderes hampei Ferr. (Scolytidae):
Coffea sp------------------------------

Sternechus paludatus Csy. (Curculioni-
dae):
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ---------
Sternochetus mangiferae (F.) (Curculioni-
dae):
Mangaifera indica (mango)------------
Stictocephala rotundata Stal (Membraci-
dae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens)------
Strategus simson L. (Scarabaeidae):
Musasp. (banana)---------------
Systena basalis Duv. (Chrysomelidae):
Brassica chinensis (white greens)------
Brassica oleracea acephala (kale)-------
Brassica sp. (mustard) ----------------
Chrysanthemum coronarium (crown
daisy).
Taeniolhrips atratus (Hal.) (Thripidae):
Dianthus sp. (carnation) ----------
Taeniothrips dianthi Pr. (Thripidae):
Dianthussp. (carnation) -----------
Taeniothrips ericae (Hal.) (Thripidae):
SCallu na vulgaris (heather) --..------
Taeniothripsfumosa Tryb. (Thripidae):
Ornithogalum thyrsoides (chinkerichee)
Taeniothrips gracilis MIt. (Thripidae):
Lycorissp .------------------------.
Taeniothrips simplex (Mor.) (Thripidae):
Dianthus sp. (carnation)-.-----------
Gladiolus sp -.---. --. ------------ ---
Gypsophila paniculata (babysbreath).--
Orchid-------- ----------
Polianthes tuberosa (tuberose)---- ----
R osa sp ... ... ... .
Taeniothrips xanth ivs Hood (Thripidae):
Anthurium scherzerianum (anthuri-
umn).
Targionia bromeliae ("Newst." Leon.)
(Coccidae):
A nanas bracteatus........---
A nanas satiVus (pineapple) -----------
Targionia hartii (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Dioscorea sp. (yam)......--..----

Zingiber officinale (ginger) ----------
Targion ia sacchari (C kll.) (Coccidae):
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane)--....


British Malaya, Philip-
pines.
French Indo-China,
India.
Philippines----- ----
French Indo-China- ---

M exico------------------
Canada-------------
MIexico .----------------
England------------
Japan--- ---------
Brazil----.- ---

Dominican Republic ---
Angola, British East
Africa, Ethiopia, Por-
tugal, Sumatra.

Mexico ------.......-.....

Hawaii, Philippines--

Cuba --------
Jamaica-----------------
Cuba---------
---.do -------------------
.-----do.-----------
_____do -------------. -...

Canada....----------
Europe-----....... ---
Scotland---------------
Union of South Africa_--
Japan- ----- -----
Mexico ---------
----do ---------.......
-..--do -------....... .
Venezuela ------..........
Mexico.----------------
Cuba.... .--------
Japan---------------


Brazil----------------
Azores, Cuba-------
American Virgin Islands,
Barbados, Cuba, St.
Vincent.
St. Lucia-------------
Bahamas, Cuba, Guate-
mala, Puerto Rico,
West Indies.


3
2

1
1
5


1




1


1


6----.....--


1

2

1
1
3
1
3
2

1
1


1


1
11
2
1
1
1




7

4

1
4


1



3


I


1


1


1


1










1


------ I ------
------ ------


N. Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
Wash.
Tex.
N.J.
Wash.
N.Y.

P.R.
N.Y.



Ariz.

Calif.*

N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Wash.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Ill.
Wash.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Fla.*
Tex.
Fla.*
Hawaii.*


Hawaii.*
Fla.*, N. Y.
Fla.*, Mass.,
N. Y., P. R.
N.Y.
Fla.*, Mass.,
N.Y.








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 29


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Insect and host Country of origin Con- Non- Pro Collected in-
sump- e aga-
tion ^"nty tion


Teleonemia nigrina Champ. (Tingitidae):
Chrysa nthemu m sp..------- --------
Nerium oleander (oleander) ----------
Teleonemia scrupulosa Stal (Tingitidae):
Chrysanthemum sp--------------------
Rosa sp-------------------------------
Tenthecoris bicolor Scott (M iridae):
Cattleya gigas (orchid) ---------------
Cattleya lueddemanniana --------------
Cattleya sp--------------------------
Oncidium sp. (orchid) --------
Orchid --------------- -

Tesserocerus dejeani Chapuis (Platypodi-
dae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)--
Tetraleurodes acaciae (Q.) (Aleyrodidae):
Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel)..------
Tetraleurodes mori (Q). (Aleyrodidae):
Citrus sinensis (orange) --------------
Citrus sp -------------------------
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)------
Hibiscus sp---------------------------
Lippia sp .--------------------------
Tetrapriocera longicornis (Oliv.) (Bostri-
chidae):
Cedrus sp. (cedar)----------------
Thrips nigropilosus Uzel (Thripidae):
Chrysanthemum sp--------------------
Thyanta accerra McA. (Pentatomidae):
Lactuca saliva (lettuce)-------------
Toxotrypana curvicauda Gerst. (Euri-
biidae):
Carica papaya (papaya)-----------
!Prionymus sacchari (Ckll.) (Coccidae):
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane)---....-

Vinsonia stellifera (Westw.) (Coccidae):
Epidendrum ciliare (orchid)----------
Izora sp------------------------
Orchid------------------------------

Xanthophthalma concmnum Ckil. & Par.
(Coccidae):
Cocos nucifera (coconut)-----------
Xeslocoris collins (Dist.) (Lygaeidae):
Cattleya bowringiana (orchid) -. -
Xyleborus ajfinis Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Cedrus sp. (cedar) ....................
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera) -
Theobroma sp--.-------------------. -
Xyleborus confusus Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)-..
Xyleborus fuscotus Eichh. (Scolytidae):
Cedrus sp. (cedar)--------- -
Guaiacum orficinale (lignumvitae) ---
Tabebuia donnetl-smithii (primavera)--
Xyleborus macer Bldfd. (Scolytidae):
Tabebuia don nell-smith ii ------
Xyleborus monigerus Bidfd. (Scolytidae):
Dendrobium phalaenopsis (orchid)- ...
Dendrobium spectabile ----------------
Xyleborus propinquusEichh. (Scolytidae):
Cedrela sp -------------------------
Cedrus sp. (cedar)------- -
Citrus aurantifolia (lime) --------------
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) -
S'rielenia mahogani (mahogany) -----
Xylo'hrips flarpipes (Ill.) (Bostrichidae):
Wooden case with guttapercha..-----


Mexico --------------
- d----do------------

.. ---do. -----------
---do------------

Colombia---------------
Venezuela--------------
Brazil, Colombia, Ven-
ezuela.
Guatemala ----------
Brazil, Colombia, Ven-
ezuela.

Guatemala.------------
Mexico-----------------

.----do -......--------
--....do -.- --------
...-..do.. ... .
.---do .---------
-----------------do----------
.---- do ---. -----

Honduras------------

Canada ..--------------

Mexico..-----------------

_--..do. --------
American Virgin Is-
lands, Canal Zone,
Cuba, Mexico, Tahiti.

Canal Zone-------------
British Honduras-------
Canal Zone, Dominican
Republic, Jamaica,
Trinidad.


1
1 ------ ------
I ------ .------


2

1

1
1
1




1

1

1


5


i


Honduras -------------I----


Guatemala ----------

Honduras------------
Guatamala ----------
Brazil--------------

Guatemala, Mexico -.

Honduras--------------
Canal Zone------------
Mexico----------------

Guatemala---------- -
Australia---------------
.-.-.-do--._------------
Colombia.------------
Honduras---------------
Mexico-------------
- ----do .- ----...--------------
Guatemala ------

Java -----------


1
1

8
2
1

3



1
2
1
1
1


9
1
9
1
6


2


1
"4'


SI-.--


1" ^ l


1
1


3 I--I--


------- ------


Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.

Calif.*
N.J.
N.J.
N.J.
N.J.


N.Y.

Tex.

Ariz.
Ariz.
Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.

N.Y.

Hawaii.*

Tex.

Tex.

Calif.*, D. 0.,
N. Y., Tex.

N. J.
Fla.*
D. C., P. R.



La.
N.J .

N.Y.
La.
N.Y.

La., N. Y.

N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

La., N.Y.

Calif.*
Calif.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.
Tex.
La.

Mass.







30 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- aga-
SUiPn entry aga-
tion entry tion

Zabrotes subfasciatus (Boh.) (Bruchidae):
A4nanas sativus (pineapple) ---------- Cuba----------------- 1 -----......-...... ------La.
Bean.-------------------------------- Brazil, Honduras, Mex- 79 4 ------ La., N. Y.,
ico. Tex.
Chrysanthemum sp .----------------- Mexico------------------ 3 ------ ------ Tex.
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato)---- ---- do-----..------------- 1 ......------...... ------Tex.
Ory'a saliva (rice)--------------------- ----- do------... ----- ------- -. .-----. 1 ...... .... -- Tex.
Phaseoluslunatus macrocarpus (Lima Cuba -----------------------..... --- 3 Calif.*
bean).
Phaseolus nulgaris....---------------- Brazil----------------------...- -----... 1 D. C.
Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ---------- Mexico-.--------------........ 1 ......------ --......-- Ariz.
Tagetes sp. marigoldl) .----------.----- ..do ----------- ------- ----- .....------...... Tex.
Vignasinensis cowpeaa) ------------- Brazil---- ---. --------- ....... 1 D. C.
Zea mais (corn) .....................---------------------- Mexico .----------------........... 5 ----.- ----.--... Tex.
Zinnia sp----------------------------- -----do--------------- -- 1 ............ Tex.


Hosts and insects


ABIES:
Chermes nusslini (Homoptera)
ACACIA:
Acanihoscelides salladi (Coleoptera)
ACER:
Parlatoria theae (Homoptera)
Sitona lineata (Coleoptera)
ACHRAS:
Coccus viridis (Hfomoptera)
AGARICUS:
Nemapogon aranella (Lepidoptera)
AGLAON EMA:
Endrosis lacteedla (Lepidoptera)
ALLIUM CEPA:
Aeolus dorsalis (Coleoptera)
Callosohbruchus maculatus (Coleoptera)
Draeculacephala minerva (Hemiptera)
Epilachna varivestis (Coleoptera)
Helichus products (Coleoptera)
ALLIUMI SATIVUM:
Exptochiomei a fuscicornis (Hemiptera)
Ligyrocoris nitidulus (Hemiptera)
Setomorpha insectella (Lepidoptera)
ALTHAEA:
Frankliniella forlissima (Thysanoptera)
ALYXIA:
Ceroplastes rubens (Homoptera)
AMARYLLIS:
A naphothrips orchidii (Thysanoptera)
AMYGDALUS COMMUNIS:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
AMYGDALUS PERSICA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Conolrachelus nenuphar (Coleoptera)
Conolrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera)
AMYGDALUS PERSICA NECTARINA:
Endrosis lacteella (Lepidoptera)
Pseudococcus gahani (Homoptera)
ANANAS:
Acroleucus vicinalis (Hemiptera)
Alpheias cTmspiyata (Lepidoptera)
Clerada apicicornis (Hemiptera)
Cossonus excavatus (Coleoptera)
Drasteriu8 cibratus (Coleoptera)
Iridomyrmex humilis (Hymenoptera)
Kalotermes minor (Isopterk)
LigyrocoTis litliiosu._ (Hemiptera)
Liqyrocoris nitidicollig (Hemiptera)
Ri'ua innoxia (Lepidoptera)
Sisamnes contracts (Hemiptera)
Targionia bromeliae (Homoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
ANNONA:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
Pseudischnaspis alien us (Homnioptera)
Pseudischnaspis bowreyi (Homoptera)


ANTHURIUM:
Ceroplasles rubens (Homoptera)
Pulrinaria floccifera (Homoptera)
Taeniothrips xanlhius (Thysanoptera)
ANTIRRHINUM:
Allocoris incognita (Hemiptera)
Cyrtopellis ten uis (Hemiptera)
Frankliniila fortissimo (Thysanoptera)
Fran kiniella insularis (Thysanoptera)
Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera)
APIUM:
Anuraphis aplifolia (Homoptera)
Philophylla herarlei (Diptera)
ARALIA:
Spraaueia leo (Lepidoptera)
ARUNDINARIA:
Antonina crawii (Hlomoptera)
Antonina tobai (Homoptera)
Chionaspis elongala (Homoptera)
Kuwanaspis pseudoleucaspis (Homoptera)
SKuwanaspis rermiforminis (Homoptera)
Odonaspis penicillata (Homoptera)
ASTER:
Haplothrips qowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
ASTROPHYTUM-See Cactaceae
ATTALEA:
Aspidiotus spinosus (Homoptera)
AUCUBA:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
AZALEA:
Gracilaria azaleella (Lepidoptera)
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia paeoniae (Homoptera)
Stephanitis pyrioides (Hemiptera)
BAMBOO:
Asterolecanium miliaris longum (Homoptera)
Formosaspis formosanus (Homoptera)
Heterobostrychus aequalis (Coleoptera)
Laemotmetus rhizophaooides (Coleoptera)
Lyctoxylon japonum (Coleoptera)
Myocalandra discors (Coleoptera)
BAMBUSA:
Antonina crawi (Homoptera)
Asterolecanium bambusae (Hornoptera)
Asterolecanium bambusicola (Homoptera)
Asterolecanium miliaris (Homoptera)
Chaetococcus bambisae (Hlomoptera)
Odonapis green (Homoptera)
Odonaspis penicillata (Homoptera)
BANANA DEBRIS:
Metamasius sericeus (Coleoptera)
Metamasius sericeus carbonarius (Coleoptera)
BEAN:
Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
BERBERIS:
Liosomaphis berberidis (Homoptera)







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and insects-Continued


BERTHOLLETIA:
Stephanoderes buscki (Coleoptero)
BETA VULGARIS:
Brochymena sulcala (Hemiptera)
Hyphantria tertor (Lepidoptera)
BETA VULGARIS CICLA:
Cauleotops agavis (Hemiptera)
Conolrachelus seniculu8 (Coleoptera)
Empoasca abrupla (Hemiptera)
Epilachna variv'estis (Coleoptera)
Phyllolrela pusilla (Coleoptera)
BRASSAVOLA-See Orchidaceae
BRASSIA-See Orchidaceae
BRASSICA ALBA:
Cyrtopet/is varians (Hemiptera)
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
BRASSICA CAMPESTRIS:
Ceutorhynchus pleurostioma (Coleoptera)
Psylliodes chrysocephala (Coleoptera)
BRASSICA CHINENSIS:
Cera/ocapsus cubanus (HITemiptera)
Cyrtopeltlis lenuis (Hemiptera)
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
Liriomyza flaveola (Diptera)
Nysius expressus (Hemiptera)
Orthaea scutellata (Hemiptera)
Ozophora biurmeisferi (Hemiptera)
Phyllotreta vittala discedens (Coleoptera)
Stictocephala rotundata (Hemiptera)
Systena basalis (Coleoptera)
BRASSICA OLERACEA:
Psylliodes chrysocephala (Coleoptera)
BRASSICA OLERACEA ACEPHALA:
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
Liriomyza flaveola (Diptera)
Systena basalis (Coleoptera)
BRASSICA OLERACEA BOTRYTIS:
Pionea forficalis (Lepidoptera)
BRASSICA OLERACEA CAPITATA:
Parathra brassicae (Lepidoptera)
Eumecosomyia nubila (Diptera)
Hellula undalis (Lepidoptera)
Metriona profligala (Coleoptera)
Nabis punnctipennis (Hemiptera)
BRASSICA RAPA:
Catorhintha guttula (Hemiptera)
Ceratocapsus pun.ctulatus (Hemiptera)
Ceutorhynchus pleuorstigma (Coleoptera)
Cyrtopeltis varians (Hemiptera)
Daclylosternum abdominale (Coleoptera)
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
Hyphantria textor (Lepidoptera)
Nabis al/ernata (Hemiptera)
Nysius minutus (Hemiptera)
Nysius monticola (Hemiptera)
Phyllotreta pusilla (Coleoptera)
Platynota slultana (Lepidoptera)
Psylfiodes chrysocephala (Coleoptera)
BRASSICA SP. (mustard)
Conoderus biforealus (Coleoptera)
Cymoninus notabilis (Hemiptera)
Cyrtopeltis tnuis (Hemiptera)
Cyrtopeltis varians (Hemiptera)
Deloyala lecontei (Coleoptera)
Draeculacephala minerva (Hemiptera)
Euphrytus parvicollis (Coleoptera)
Geocoris.sonoraensis (Hemiptera)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
Hellula undalis (Lepidoptera)
Hyphantria lertor (Lepidoptera)
Iridomyrmex humilis (Hymenoptera)
Leucopoecila albofasciala (Hemiptera)
Liriomyza fiaveola (Coleoptera)
Lygus elisus (Hemiptera)
Lygus hesperius (Hemiptera)
Nabis alternates (Hemiptera)
Nysius minutus (Hemiptera)
Phlepsius distin clus (Hem i ptera)
Phyllotreta pusilla (Coleoptera)
Phyllotreta vittala discedens (Coleoptera)
Pyropus sapphirinus (Coleoptera)
Systena basalis (Coleoptera)
BROMELIAD:
Gymnaspis aechmeae (Homoptera)
CACTACEAE:
Amphicerus cornutus (Coleoptera)
Calymmaderus oblongus (Coleoptera)
Chelinidea canyon (Hemiptera)
Chelinidea vittiger aequoris (Hemiptera)


CACTACEAE-Continued.
Lepidosaphes philococcus (Homoptera)
Ligyrocoris ni/idicollis (Hemiptera)
Pseudodiaspis yuccae (Homoptera)
Puto mexicanus (Homoptera)
Puto yuccae (Homoptera)
Selomorpha insectella (Lepidoptera)
CAESALPINIA CORIARIA:
Acanthoscelides dominicanus (Coleoptera)-
CAJANUS:
Acanthoscelides armi/agei (Coleoptera)
Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera)
CALAMUS:
Dinoderus bifoveolat us (Coleoptera)
CALLUNA:
Corcyra cephalon ica (Lepidoptera)
Alicrelus ericae (Coleoptera)
Taeniothrips ericae (Thysanoptera)
CAMELLIA:
Aspidiotus degeneralus (Homoptera)
Ceroplastes ceriferus (Homoptera)
Ccroplastes floridensis (Homoptera)
Ceroplastes rubens (Homoptera)
Lepidosaphes camellia (Homoptera)'
Parlatoria camelliae (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia paeoniae (Homoptera)
CANAVALIA:
Cosmolyce boeticus (Lepidoptera)
CAPSICU M:
Dikraneura kunzei (Hemiptera)
Draeculacephala portola (Hemiptera)'
Euxesta sligmatias (Diptera)
Faustinus cubae (Coleoptera)
Gnorimoschema gudmannella (Lepidoptera)l
Hyphantria teltor (Lepidoptera)
Lorila abornana chatka (Lepidoptera)
Mazena lunata (Hemiptera)
Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera)
Platynota stultana (Lepidoptera)
Pronotacantha annulata (Hemiptera)
CARICA:
Aspidiolus destructor (Homoptera'i
Morganella longqispina (Homoptera)
Pseudoparlatoria ostrea/a (Homoptera)'
7oxotrypana curvicauda (Diptera)
CASIMNIROA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
CASSIA:
Aganeclesis indecora (Lepidoptera)
Phelomerus aberrans (Coleoptera)
Phormesium virgulatum (Coleoptera)
CASTANEA:
Laspeyresia splendana (Lepidoptera)
CATTLEYA-See Orchidaceae
CEDRELA:
Xyleborus propinquus (Coleoptera)
CEDRUS:
Brentvs mexicanus (Coleoptera)
Dactylosternum abdominal (Coleoptera)
Hypsipyla grandella (Lepidoptera)
Tetrapriocera longicornis (Coleoptera)
Xyteborus affinis (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus fuscatus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus propinquus (Coleoptera)
CELOSIA:
Exptochiomera fusckornis (Hempitera)
CENTAUREA:
Geocnethus semilevis (Hemiptera)
CEPHALOCEREUS-See Cactaceae
CHENOPODIUM:
Epicauta pardalis (Coleoptera)
Glyptina atriventris (Coleoptera)
Hyalopterus atriplicis (Homoptera)
CHRYSANTHEMUM:
Aeolus dorsalis (Coleoptefa)
Amorbia emigratella (Lepidoptera)
Anacentrinus deplanatus (Coleoptera)
Chaelopsis julvifrons (Diptera)
Corythucha morrilli (Hemiptera)
Cymoninus notabilis (Hemiptera)
Empoasca abrupta (Hemiptera)
Entylia sinuata (Hemiptera)
Exptochiomera minima (Hemiptera)
Frankliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera)
Geocnethus semilevis (Hemiptera)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Jridomyrmex pruinosus (Hymenoptera)
Ligyrocoris aurivilliawa (Hemiptera)
Ligyrocoras se/osus (Hemiptera)


3L







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND' PLANT QUARANTINE


Hosts and insects-Continued


CHRYSANTHEMUM-Continued.
Nabis alternatus (Hemiptera)
Ollarianus striclus (Hemiptera)
Phenacoccus gossypii (Homnoptera)
Polymerus basalis (Hemiptera)
Syslena basalis (Coleoptera)
Teleonemia nigrina (Hemiptera)
Teleonemia scrupulosa (Hemiptera)
Thrips nigropilosus (Thysanoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
OHRYSOPHYLLUNIM:
Asteroleca nium pustulans (Homoptera)
Puhrinaria psidii (Homoptera)
CICER:
Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera)
Callosobruchus maculatus (Coleoptera)
Caulophilius latinasus (Coleoptera)
CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA:
Aleurocanfhus wuogluami (Homoptera)
Chrysomphalus ptrsonatus (Homoptera)
Gnathotnichus consentaneus (Coleoptera)
Pariatoria cinerea (Homoptera)
Parlato ia ziziphus (Homoptera)
Xyleborus propinqnus (Coleoptera)
CITRUS AURANTIUM:
Aleurocanthus woglumi (Homoptera)
Dialeurodes citri (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera)
CITRUS GRANDIS:
Anastrepha fraterculus (Diptera)
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Anastrepha serpentina (Diptera)
Anastrtpha suspensa (Diptera)
Parlatoria ziziphus (Homoptera)
CITRUS LIMETTA:
Anastrepha ludenus (Diptera)
CITRUS LIMONIA:
Aleurothrizus howardi (Homoptera)
Chrysomphalus persona/us (Homoptera)
CITRUS NOBILIS DELICIOSA:
Ceratitis capital (Diptera)
Chionaspis yanonensis (Homoptera)
Chrysomphalu.s bifasciculatus (Homrnoptera)
Pai latoria ziziphus (Homioptera)
Pseudawnidia duple.r (Homoptera)
CITRUS SINENSIS:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Ceratitis capitata (Diptera)
Chionaspis panonensis (Homoptera)
Coccus viridi? (Homoptera)
Dialeurodes citri (Homoptera)
Parlatoria cinerea (Homoptera)
Tetraleurodes moai (Homoptera)
CITRUS SP.:
Dialeurodes citrifolii (Homoptera)
Franklin iella cubensis (Th ysanoptera)
I-laplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Parlatoria cinerea (HonImoptera)
Tetraleurodes monr (Homoptera)
COCOS:
Aspidiolus destructor (Homoptera)
Ceroplastes rubens (Homoptera)
Xanthophithalma concinnum (Homoptera)
CODIAEU\1M:
Lepidosaphes lasianthi (Homoptera)
Parlatoria crotonis (Homoptera)
COFFEE:
Ceratitis capilata (Diptera)
Coccus viridis (Homoptera)
Leucoptera coffeella (LeODidoptera)
S.te phanoderes ha mpei (Coleoptera)
CORDYLINE:
Aonidiella inornata (Homoptera)
CORIANDRUM:
Liriomyza fla veola (Diptera)
Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera)
Phyllotreta vittata discedens (Coleoptera)
CORYLOPSIS:
Pse u daonidia duplex (Homoptera)
CRATAEGUS:
Rhaqoletis pomrnoella (Diptera)
CRINU\M:
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
CUCURBITA:
Eunmecosomyia nubila (Diptera)
Liayrocoris abdominalis (Hemiptera)
CYDONIA:
Aastrepha ludens (Diptera)
CYM BII)IUM-See Orehidaceae
CYPRIPEDIUM-See Orchidaceae


DAHLIA:
Centri-naspis picumnus (Coleoptera)
Ollarianus strictus (Hemiptera)
Onychobaris ambigua (Coleoptera)
DAISY:
Frankliniella fortissimo (Thysanoptera)
Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera)
1laplolhrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
DAUCUS:
Amphicerus cornutus (Coleoptera)
Brochymena sulcata (Hemiptera)
Corythucha morrilli (Hemiptera)
Draeculacephala minerva (Hemiptera)
Empoasca abrupta (Hemiptera)
I-laplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
H-lyphantnria teitor (Lepidoptera)
Phyllotreta pusilla (Coleoptera)
DELPHINIUM:
Frankliniella fortissimo (Thysanoptera)
Opsius staclogalus (Hemiptera)
DENDROBIUM-See Orchidaceae
DERRIS:
Dinoderus bifoveolatus (Coleoptera)
Sinozylon anale (Coleoptera)
Sinoxylon conigerum (Coleoptera)
DIANTHUS:
Brachyrhinus ovatus (Coleoptera)
Frankliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera)
Haploihrips collei (Thysanoptera)
Taeniothrips atratus (Thysanoptera)
7laeniothrips dianthi (Thysanoptera)
7 aeniothrips simplex (Thysanoptera)
DIGITARIA:
Antonina indica (Homoptera)
DIOCLEA:
Cosmolyce boeticus (Lepidoptera)
Miaruca testulalis (Lepidoptera)
DIOSCOREA:
Palaeopus costicollis (Coleoptera)
Setomorpha insectella (Lepidoptera)
7argionia hartii (Homoptera)
DIOSPYROS:
Corcyra cephalonica (Lepidoptera)
Phaedon incertum (Coleoptera)
DOMBEYA:
Pinnaspis minor strachani (Homoptera)
ENCEPHALARTOS:
Diaspis zamiae (Homoptera)
EPIDENDR UM-See Orchidaceae
ERIOBOTRYA
Lepidosaphes conchiformis (Homoptera)
EUCHARIS:
Setomorpha insectella (Lepidoptera)
EUGENIA:
Aonidiella eugeniae (Homoptera)
Asterolecanium pustulans (Homoptera)
Chrysomphalus ross1 (Homoptera)
Neoclytus cacicus (Coleoptera)
Pseudaonidia clavigera (Homoptera)
EUPHORIA:
Pin-naspis minor strachani (Homoptera)
FICUS:
.4Amphicerus cornutus (Coleoptera)
Ceratitis capital (Diptera)
Ceroplastes rusci (Homoptera)
Gynaikothrips uzeli (Thysanoptera)
FRAGARIA:
Conotrachelus leucophaeat us (Coleoptera)
Ezplochiomera oblonga (Hemiptera)
.Ligyrocoris auririlliana (Hemiptera)
Ligyrocoris nitidicollis (Hemiptera)
Orthaea scrutellata (Hemiptera)
FRAXINUS:
Leperisinus fraxini (Coleoptera)
FUCHSIA:
Brachyrhinus armadillo (Coleoptera)
GARDENIA:
Acroleucus tallus (Hemiptera)
Ceroplastes floridensis (Homoptera)
Coccus viridis (Homoptera)
Draeculacephala portola (Hemiptera)
Euphalerus nidifex (Hemiptera)
Euryophthalmus bipustulatus (Hemrniptera)
Frankliniella cephalica (Thysanoptera)
Fran kliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera)
Haplolhrips gowdeui (Thysanoptera)
Metriona erratic (Coleoptera)
Podisus acuiissimus (Hemiptera)
Podisus rubromaculofus (Hemiptera)
Protopulhinaria pyrifcrmis (Homoptera)


32







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and insects-Continued


GARDENIA-Continued.
Pulvinaria psidii (Homoptera)
Tetraleurodes mori (Homoptera)
GERBERIA:
Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera)
Haplothrips gouwdeyi (Thysanoptera)
GINKGO:
Homona menciana (Lepidoptera)
GLADIOLUS:
Franklinielia forlissima (Thysanoptera)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Taeniothrips simplex (Thysanoptera)
GOSSYPIUM:
Corcyi a cephalonica (Lepidoptera)
Onthophagus mardinalus (Coleoptera)
Pectinophora gossypiella (Lepidoptera)
GUAIACUM:
Laemophloeus iteralus (Coleoptera)
Neoclytuis cacicus (Coleoptera)
Platypus poriferus (Coleoptera)
Xyleborus fuscatus (Coleoptera)
GYPSOPHILA:
Ligyi ocoris nilidicollis (Hem iptera)
Taeniothrips simplex (Thysanoptera)
HAWORTHIA:
Hercinothrips dimidiatus (Thysanoptera)
HELLEBORUS:
Limothrips denlicornis (Thysanoptera)
Phyllotrela atra (Coleoptera)
HIBISCUS:
Asterolecanium pustulans (Homoptera)
COrocidosema ph btiana (Lepidoptera)
Pealius hibisci (Homoptera)
Pectinophora gossypiella (Lepidoptera)
Pseudaonidia clatvigera (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia lesserata (Homoptera)
Tetraleurodes mori (Homoptera)
HYMENAEA:
Rhinochenus stiama (Coleoptera)
INDOCALAMUS:
Antonina crawi (Homoptera)
IPOMNOEA:
Cylas forminicarius (Coleoptera)
Cylas puncticollis (Coleoptera)
Cylas turcipennis (Coleoptera)
Euscepes poslfascioatus (Coleoptera)
Euxesta notafa (Diptera)
Palaeopus coslicollis (Coleoptera)
IRIS:
Frankliniella fortissimo (Thysanoptera)
Pseudococcus boninsis (Homoptera)
IXORA:
Vinsonia stillifera (Homoptera)
JASMINUM:
Fiankliniella cubensis (Thysanoptera)
JUGLANS:
Brontes australis (Coleoptera)
Platypus acslralis (Coleoptera)
JUNIPERUS:
Lepidosaphes pallida (Homoptera)
LACTUCA:
Atheas fuscipes (Hemiptera)
Baldulus elimatus (Hemiptera)
Colecerus marmoratuR (Coleoptera)
Coruthucha ,iorrilli (Hemiptera)
Delphacodes koebelei (Hemiptera)
Draeculacephala balli (Hemiptera)
Draeculacephala minierva (Hemiptera)
Draeculacephala porfola )Hemiptera)
Empoasca fahae (Hemiptera)
Empoasca phaseola (Hemiptera)
Empoasca selana (Hemiptera)
Epilachna variv'eslis (Coleoptera)
Eumecosominyia nubiln (Diptera)
Felfia subterranea (Lepidoptera)
Leucopoecila albofasciata (Hemiptera)
Ligyrocoris auiriffliana (Hemiptera)
Ligyrocoris nitidulus (Hemiptera)
Lygaeus laleralis (Hemiptera)
Lygui champion (Hemiptera)
Lygus sallei (Hemiptera)
Afacrosteles dicisus (Hemiptera)
Naucles pusio (Coleoptera)
Phlepsius dislinetus-(Hemiptera)
Placosternus crinicornis (Coleoptera)
Rhynchiles mericanus (Coleoptera)
Sireon ntus areolafus (Heiniptera)
Thyanta accerra (Hemiptera)


LARIX:
Echinoenemus bipunclalus (Coleoptera)
LATHYRUS:
Bruchus affinis (Coleoptera)
Bruchus tristiculus (Coleoptera)
Frankliniella fortissimo (Thysanoptera)
LAUTRUITS:
Aonidia lauri (qomoptera)
Aspidiotus spinosus (Hnmoptera)
Homalodisca triquetra (Hemrniptera)
Inolisia rifrca (Homoptera)
Pseudaonnidia trilo',itiJormis (Homoptera)
Tetraleurodes acaciae (Homoptera)
LENS:
Bruchus lentils (Coleoptera)
LIIU IM:
Callidium rufipenne (Coleoptera)
Frankliniella fortlisima (Thy Linth rips ra neeckei (Thysanoptera)
Phenacocrus gossypii (Homoptera)
LIMONIUM:
Ptinus huesanus (Coleoptera)
LINGNANIA:
Chaetococcus bambusae (Homoptera)
LINUM:
A le.rodes spiraeoides (Homoptera)
LIPPIA:
Tefraleurodes mori (Homoptera)
LITCHI:
Fiorinia 7nephrlii (Homoptera)
LONCHOCARPUS:
Dinoderus bifoveolatits (Coleoptera)
LYCASTE-See Orchidaceae
LYCOPERSICUM:
Amorbia emiqralella (Lepidoptera)
A ufeitis i m pressicollis (Hemiptera)
Cosson us canaliculatus (Coleoptera)
Fxptochiorfera minima (Hemiptera)
Forse',a perlaela (Lepidoptera)
Frankliniella fortissimo (Thysanoptera)
Gnalhotrichus denticulalus (Coleoptera)
Keiferia lycopersicella (Lepidoptera)
Lineodes integra (Lepidoptera)
Lorita abornana chafka (Lepidoptera)
Lygaeus lateralis (Hemiptera)
Platlynola stultana (Lepidoptera)
Xy/leborus propinquus (Colcoptera)
7abroles subfascialus (Coleoptera)
LYCORIS:
Taenilath Tips gracilis (Thysanoptera)
MAGNOLIA:
Ceroplastes rubens (Homoptera)
Neolecanium cornuparvi in (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera)
Ptinus tectus (Coleoptera)
,MALUS:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Ceratitis capital (Diptera)
Epidvaspis Piricola (Homoptera)
Graphohthia molesta (Lepidoptera)
Lepidosaphes conc iforminis (Homoptera)
Parlatoria oleae (Homoptera)
Rhagolelis pomonella (Diptera)
MALVA:
Apion longirostre (Coleoptera)
MALVAVISC US:
Euryoph/halminus bipustulatus (Hemiptera)
Hypselonolus fulvus (Hemiptera)
MA M M EA:
Anostrepha serpentina (Diptera)
Aspidiotus spinosus (Homoptera)
MANGIFERA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Anastrepha mombinprmeoptans (Diptera)
Anastrepha serpenfina (Diptera)
Aulacaspis mangiferae (Homoptera)
Ceraelis capitata (Diptera)
Icerya seychellarum (Homoptera)
Lnucaspvs indica (Homoptera)
Phenacospis.eugeniae (Homoptera)
Slernochetus mangifcrae (Coleoptera)
MAXILLARIA-See Orchidaceae,
MEDICAGO:
Ar/ipus floridanus (Coleoptera)
Fran klin iella fortissi ma (Thysanoptera)
Liriomyza flaveola (Diptera)
MENTHA:
Corizus punctatus (Hemiptera)


33







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

Hosts and insects-Continued


MORINGA:
Stephanoderes gualemalensis (Coleoptera)
MYRICARIA:
Pseudeionidia clavigera (Homoptera)
MYRTILLOCACTUS-See Cactaceae
MUSA PARADISIACA:
Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera)
-MUSA:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
Aspidiotus palmae (Homoptera)
Ceratopus bisignatus (Coleoptera)
Chrysomphalus u mboniferus (Homoptera)
Conotrachelus fiazvangulus (Coleoptera)
Deloyala guttata (Coleoptera)
j1etamasms sericeus (Coleoptera)
Strafegus simson (Coleoptera)
NARCISSUS:
Enadrosis lacteella (Lepidoptera)
NERIUM:
Asterolecanium pustulans (Homoptera)
Frankliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera)
Ilaplothrips gowuaeyi (Thysanoptera)
Morganfella longispina (Homoptera)
Teleonemia nigrina (Hemiptera)
-ODONTOGLOSSU M--See Orchidaceae
-ONC I DIU M-See Orchidaceae
*ORBIGNYA:
Pach y merUS olearius (Coleoptera)
.ORCHIDACEAE:
Acroleucus ,einalis (Hemiptera)
Anaphothrips orchid& ceus (Thysanoptera)
Aspidvotus coryphae (Homrnoptera)
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
Aspidiotus palmae (Homoptera)
Asterolecanium aureum (Homoptera)
Cacoscelis scriplipennis (Coleoptera)
Calymmus encullatus (Coleoptera)
Chrysomphalus alienus (Homoptera)
Chr usomphatlus biformis (Homoptera)
Chrysomphalus rossi (Homoptera)
Clerada apicicornis (Hemiptera)
Cligqenes picurnata (Hemiptera)
Conchaspis a 7raeci (Homoptera)
Eucalandra sl2tulosa (Coleoptera)
Earycipilia reslitus (Henmiptera)
Eurytoma orchidcaru m (H ymenoptcra)
Fr pt ochiomwra oblonga (Hemrniptera)
Fuli iis quadrislill/alus (Hemiptera)
Furcaspis bifor mis (Homoptera)
Geocnethus n iarocinct us (He miptera)
Halisidota in e.r pectala (Lepidoptera)
Hercinothrins errans (Thysanoptera)
llerrinolh rips femoralis (Thysanoptera)
Iridomyrmer iniquus ni ye/la (Hymenoptera)
lridomyrmex melleus (Hymenoptera)
Iridomiqrmez mclle't v'r. (Hymenopterm)
Lecraniodiaspis dcndrol'ii (Homoptera)
Lepidosaphes tuberculata (Homoptera)
Leuco. pi: cockerelli (Homoptera)
Li icrcoris nilidicollis (Hm ipltera)
.lord-/liistena catllth ana Coleoptera)
Jlordelli.tena chapini (Coleoptera)
Mormidea collaris (Hemiptera)
.AMyochrous denticfllis (Coleoptera)
Nasititermes cornigera (Isonlera)
Orchidophilus aterrimus (Coleoptera)
O'nphorn oraci/ipes (Hemiplera)
P1'araqonal is dhverqens (Hlemiptera)
Parallelodiolosis cattlleiae ( Diptora'
Parlatoria pseuda.spidiotus (Homoptera)
Pinnasris townsendi (Homoptera)
Plaoiodera thilmaloides (Coleoptera)
J'seudischnaspis alin us (Homoptera)
Pseudischnaspis houreyi (II omoptera)
P'seudococcus lifacin us (Homoptera)
Pseudococcus nipae (Iomoptera)
Pulvinaria 7floccifera (Hornmoptera)
Puto mericanus (Homoptera)
Taeniothrips simpler (Thysanoptera)
Tenthecoris birolor (Hlemiptera)
"Vinsonia slellifera (Homoptera)
Xestocoris eollinu (Hemiptera)
Xgleborus moniqerus (Coleoptera)
..ORNITIIOGA LU M:
Frankliniella schultzei (Thysanoptera)
Taen iothrips fumosa (Thysanoptera)
-ORYZA:
Chilo simplex (Lepidoptera)
Corcyra cephalonica (Lepidoptera)
Schoenobius bi puncflferu.s (Lepidoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)


PACHYCEREUS-See Cactaceae
PANAX:
Pseudaonidia tesserata (Homoptera)
PELARGONIUM:
Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera)
PENTAS:
Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera)
PERSEA:
Anastrepha ludens (Diptera)
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
Aspidiotus howardi (Homoptera)
Aspidiolus spinosus (Homoptera)
Conotrachelus aguacatae (Coleoptera)
Hedipus lauri (Coleoptera)
PETROLSELINUM:
Draeculacephala minerva (Hemiptera)
Geocoris sonoraensis (Hemiptera)
Lygus e!isus (Hemiptera)
PHALAENOPSIS-See Orchidaceae
PHASEOLUS ANGULARIS:
Callos-9bruch us chinensis (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS AUREUS:
Callosobruchus analis (Coleoptera)
Callosabruchus chinensis (Coleoptera)
Callosobruchus maculatus (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS LUNATUS MACROCARPUS:
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS RADIATES:
Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS VULGARIS:
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
PHASEOLUS SP. (string bean):
Callosobruchus analis (Coleoptera)
Dacus cucurtilae (Diptera)
Delphacodes campestris (Hemiptera)
Epilachna varirfstis (Coleoptera)
Epinotia opposite (Lepidoptera)
Eritiana s obscuinerris (Hemiptera)
Fra n liniella fortissi ma (T h ysano ptera)
K't ife ia lqcopersirfdla (Lepidoptera)
Ligyrocoris rubricalus (Herniptera)
M1aruca tes/ulalis (Lepidoptera)
Ozophora pallescens (Hemiptera)
Slernechus paludatus (Coleoptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
PHOENIX:
Coccotrypes dact]liperda (Coleoptera)
PHYLLOSTACHYS:
A.phis brmhusane (Homoptera)
Kumwanaspis pseudoleucaspis (Homoptera)
Kuw'anaspis vermiformis (Homoptera)
PHYSALIS:
Gnorimoschema la-rernella (Lepidoptera)
PHYTELEPHAS:
Coccotrypes daclyliperda (Coleoptera)
PINUS:
Gastrodes paciicus (Hemiptera)
Afrdsucoccus matsumurae (Homoptera)
Oxycetonia jucunda (Coleoptera)
Paronius longulus (Hemrniptera)
PISTACIA:
Eurytoma pistaciae (Hymenoptera)
PISUIM:
Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera)
Cosmolyce boeticus (Lepidoptera)
Draeculacephala mineyva (Hemiptera)
Prairiana sidana (Hemiptera)
PITHECOLOBIUIM:
Aca nth oscelides fleticaulis (Coleoptera)
PITTOSPORUM:
Pulvinaria psidii (Homoptera)
PLATAN US:
Chionaspis platani (IHomoptera)
PLUMERIA:
Coccus ririti's (Homoptera)
PODALYRIA:
Bruchidius versicolor (Coleoptera)
POLIANTHES:
Fran klin iella fortissimo (Thysanoptera)
Taenmiothrips simplex (Thysanoptera)
PORTULACA:
Eryncphala puncticollis (Coleoptera)
Eumecosomyia nuthila (Diptera)
Exptochiomera arizonensis (Hemiptera)
Ligyroc-ris nitidulus (Hemiptera)
Nysius minutus (Hemiptera)
PROSOPIS:
Anaplium truncatum (Coleoptera)
Apatides fortis (Coleoptera)
Colecerus marmoratus (Coleoptera)
Kalotermes marginipennis (Isoptera)


:34







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and insects-Continued


PROSOPIS-Continued.
Laspeyitsia membrosa (Lepidoptera)
Neuroctev us simplex (Hemiptera)
Rhipibruchus picturatus (Coleoptera)
Romaleumn rufulum (Coleoptera)
PRUNUS DOMESTIC:
Anthonomus scutellaris (Coleoptera)
Parlatoria oleae (Homoptera)
P]?RUNUS SP. (cherry):
Lecanium coryli (Homoptera)
PRUNUS SP.:
Parlatoria oleae (Homoptera)
Parlatoria theae (Homoptera)
PSIDIUM:
AnaslrepL.a mombinpraeoptans (Diptera)
Anastrepha suspense (Diptera)
PTYCHOSPERMA:
Coccotrypes rolliniae (Coleoptera)
PUERARIA:
Callosobruchus ademptus (Coleoptera)
PUNICA:
Colaspis viriditincda (Coleoptera)
PYROLA:
Aleuroplatus myricae (Homoptera)
PYRUS:
Ceratitis capilata (Diptera)
Epidiaspis piricola (Homoptera)
Lepidosaphes conchiformis (Homoptera)
RAPHANUS:
Draeculacephala minerva (Hemiptera)
Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera)
Hellula undalis (Lepidoptera)
Macrosteles divisus (Hemiptera)
Nabis allernalus (Hemiptera)
Phyllotreta pusilla (Coleoptera)
Phyllotreta riltala discedens (Coleoptera)
RHODODENDRON:
Amphorophora rhododendri (Homoptera)
Dialeurodes chittend,.ni (Homoptera)
Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera)
RIBES:
Parlatoria alae (Homoptera)
ROSA:
Allocoris incognita (Hemiptera)
Exptochiomera minima (Hemiptera)
Frankliniell-i cephalira (Thysanoptera)
Frankliniella cubensis (Thysanoptera)
Frankliniella difficilis (Thysanoptera)
Frankliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera)
Franklini.1la insularis (Thysanoptera)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanroptera)
Taeniiothrips simpler (Thysanoptera)
Teleonemia scrupulosa (Hemiptera)
ROYSTONEA:
Aspidiotus aestructor (Ilomoptera)
Aspidiolus spinosus (Homoptera)
SACCHARUM:
Chilo loflini (Lepidoptera)
Draeculacephala minerra (Hemiptera)
Pseudococcus boninsis (Homoplera)
Targionia sacchari (Homoptera)
Trionymus socehari (Homoptera)
SALIX:
Agromyza salicis (Diptera)
Chalcolepidius 'webbi (Coleoptera)
Gypona della (Hemiptera)
SAMANEA:
Anypsipyla unitella (Lepidoptera)
SAMBUCUS:
Amphicerus corn ulus (Coleoptera)
Micra pale sca pularis (Coleoptera)
SAPOTE:
Anastrepha serpentina (Diptera)
SCHIZOSTACHYUM:
Formosaspis nigra (Homoptera)
SCHOMBURGKIA-See Orchidaceae
SEMIARUNDINARIA:
Kuwonaspis pseudoleucaspis (Homoptera)
SERJANIA:
Dinoderus bifoveolatus (Coleoptera)
SESBANIA:
Eudiagogus pulcher (Coleoptera)
SINOBAMBUSA:
Antonina crawi (Homoptera)
Kuwanaspis pseudoleucaspis (Homoptera)
Kuwanaspis vermiformis (Homoptera)
SOIL:
Ataenius cribrilhorax (Coleoptera)


SOLANUAM MELONGENA:
A nthonoamus varipes (Coleoptera)
Metamnasium sericeus (Coleoptera)
Pachyz.ancla periusalis (Lepidoptera)
Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera)
Platynota fullana (Coleotera)
SOLANUM TUBEROSUM:
Epicaerus cognatus (Coleoptera)
Onorimoschema plaesiosema (Lepidoptera)
Lygaevs lateralis (Hemiptera)
SPINACIA:
A phalaroida inermis (Hemiptera)
Creontiades rubrinernis (Hemiptera)
Draeculacephala mirnerra (Hemiptera)
Empoasca ahrupta (Hemiptera)
Empoasca solana (Hemiptera)
Lyqus dislinctus (Hemiptera)
Nysias monticola (Hemiptera)
Phyllolreta pusilla (Coleoptera)
SPONDIAS:
Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans (Diptera)
Aspidiolus diffinis (Homoptera)
STYRAX:
Psevdaonidia duplex (Homoptera)
SWIETENIA:
Aulonium bidentatum (Coleoptera)
Coccus riridis (Homoptera)
Xuleborus propinquus (Coleoptera)
'fABEBU IA:
A canth oderes circu m flera (Coleoptera)
Aulonium bidentatum (Coleoptera)
Brentus anchoraqo (Coleoptera)
Brenfus mexicanus (Coleoptera)
Cossonus canaiculatus i Coleoptera)
Dactylosternum subdeprtssum (Coleoptera)
Laemophloesus suturalis (Coleoptera)
Nasutileer e. cornigira (Isopt.ra)
Nemocephalabi quatemalensis (Colenptera)
Parandra polila (Coleoptera)
Plate pus exaratus (Coleoptera)
Platypus poriferus (Colpoptera)
Platypus rugulosus (Coleoptera)
Tesserocerus dejeani (Coleoptera)
Xuleborus affinis (Coleoptera)
Xuleb'orus confusus (Coleoptera)
Xylehornsfuiscatus (Coleoptera)
Xqvleorus maeer (Coleoptera)
TAGETES:
I-laplothrips awrdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Zabrotes subjasciatus (Coleoptcrai
TAMARINDUUS:
Caryedon fuscus (Coleoptera)
Euncerus an!hrenoides (Coleoptera)
NYssodrqs haldemani (Coleoptera)
TERMINALIA:
Aspidiotas destructor (Homoptera)
Asterolecanium pustalans (Homoptera)
THEOBROMA:
X/lehnrus afflnis (Coleoptera)
TI U 'JA:
( mara lujafilina (Homoptera)
TIG RIDIA:
Anuraphis enlipae (lHomr'iptfera)
TRICHOPILIA-Spe Orchidaceae
TRICOGLOTIS-See Orchidaoeae
TRISTANIA:
Phenacaspis eugeniae (Homoptera)
TRITICUM:
Corcivra cephalonica (Lepidoptera)
TSUGA:
Aspidiotus tsugae (Homoptera)
TULIPA:
Anuraphis t ulipae (Homoptpra)
Rhopalosiphonin us tulipaellus (Homoptera)
U L M U S-
C/y/us arietis (Coleoptera)
Pteleobius vrittatus (Coleoptera)
Scolytus multistriatus (Coleoptera)
Scoflytis scolidus (Coleoptera)
VANDA-See Orchidaceae
VERBENA:
Phenacoccus gossypii ((Homoptera)
VICIA:
Apion pomonae (Coleoptera)
Bruchidus incarnatus (Coleoptera)
Bruc.hus dentipes (Coleoptera)
Bruchus luteicormnis (Coleoptera)
Bruchus rufipes (Coleoptera'
Euspermophagus cardui (Coleoptera)


35







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Hosts and insects-Continued


VIGNA:
Bruchus ramicornis (Coleoptera)
Callosobruchus analis (Coleoptera)
Callosobruchus maculalus (Coleoptera)
7abrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)
VIOLA:
Frankliniella fortissimo (Thysanoptera)
VITIS:
Aonidiella comperei (Homoptera)
Ceratitis capitata (Diptera)
Corizus pictipes (Heniptera)
Oeocnelhus nigrocinctus (Hemiptera)
Listeroderes ohlquus (Coleoptera)
Pantomcrus ranthograph us (Coleoptera)
Pseudaonidia tesserala (Homoptera)
VRIESIA:
Chrysomphalus personatus (Homoptera)
WISTERIA:
Chionaspis wisteriae (Homoptera)
Phenacaspisfujicola (Homoptera)
YUCCA:
Ephest in rileyella (Lepidoptera)
ZEA:
Ataenius abditus (Coleoptera)
Baldulus maidis (Hemiptera)
Celama sorghiella (Lepidoptera)
Ceratocapsus fuscr.signalus (Hemiptera)
Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera)



FLOWERS:
Conotrachelus flarangulus (Coleoptera)
Forficuila auricularia (Orthoptera)
Glypuina nialis (ColeoptPra)
Lygaeus circus mlilus (Hemiptera)
Nysius callifer (Hem iptera)
HERB:
Pltyhopoda bonifata (Lepidoptera)
HOOPS:
Gracilia minute (Coleoptera)
IN AUTOMOBILE:
Callirhinus metalle.cens (Coleoptera)
IN BAG OF GUAVAS AND GENIPS:
Anastrepha suspense (Diptera)
IN BOX OF GRAPES:
Listroderes obliquus (Coleoptera)
LEAF-
Chrysomphab's perseae (Homoptera)
Lichtensia lutea (Homoptera)
MOSS PACKING:
Scoloposlelhus decoratus (Hemiptera)
ON PACKING CASE:
Callidiu m r t ufinen ne (Coleoptera)
ON SACK OF BRAN:
Lygaeus villiscutis (Hemiptera)


ZEA-Continued.
Eumecosomyia nubila (Diptera)
Euphoria leucographa (Coleoptera)
Euxesta annonae (Diptera)
Euresta sororcula (Diptera)
Euxesta stigmatias (Diptera)
Frankliniella williamsi (Thysanoptera)
Ligyrocoris nitidulus (Hemiptera)
Lophocateres pusillus (Coleoptera)
Lygus elisus (Hemiptera)
Micrapale scapularis (Coleoptera)
.Moodna bisinuella (Lepidoptera)
Nysius minutfus (Hemiptera)
Oedionychis durangoensis (Coleoptera)
Pagiocerus rimosus (Coleoptera)
Pyrausta nubilalis (Lepidoptcmra)
7abrotes suhfasciatus (Coleoptera)
ZINGIBER:
Caulophilus latinasus (Coleoptera)
Targionia hartii (Homoptera)
ZINNIA:
Anacentrinus deplanatus (Coleoptera)
Corythucha morrilli (Hemiptera)
Gypona angulata (Hemiptera)
Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera)
Nesosteles neglectus (Hemiptera)
Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera)
Pronotacantha annulata (Hemiptera)
Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera)


Hosts unknown


PALM:
Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera)
Pinnaspis buxi (Homoptera)
REED:
A mphicerus corn ulus (Coleoptera)
ROOT:
Brachyrhinus rugosostriatus (Coleoptera)
SEED:
Bruchus hamatus (Coleoptera)
VEGETABLES:
Ataxia hubbardi (Coleoptera)
WICKER HAMPER:
Nicobium castaneum (Coleoptera)
Nicobium hirlum (Coleoptera)
WILD GRASS:
Odonaspis graminis (Homoptera)
WOOD:
Heterobostrychus aequaliR (Coleoptera)
Kalotermes piceatlus (Isoptera)
Aficrapate dinoderoides (Coleoptera)
Alficrapate scapiularis (Coleoptera)
Penichroa fasciata (Coleoptera)
Renocis mexicanus (Coleoptera)
Sinorylon anale (Coleoptera)
Sin oxjrlon conigerum (Coleoptera)
Xylothrips flaripes (Coleoptera)


Country of origin and insects


AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS:
Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans
Eu scepe.s postfasciatus
Targionia harlii
Trionymus sacchari
ANGOLA:
Stephanoderes hampei
ARGENTINA:
A n a.efreph a fraterculus
Apion pomonae
orizus pictipes
Eu resta notata
Geocnethus viorocinctus
Listroderes obliquus
Pantomorus Yanthographus
Parlatoria cinerea
Parbatoria oieae
Pectinophora oossupiella
AUSTRALIA:
Bronfes ausiralis
Chr'isomphalus rossi
Phenacas.pis eugeniae
Pinnaspis tou'nsendi
Platyp us australis
Xyleborus monigerus


AZORES:
Ceratitis capitala
Targionia bromeliae
BAHAMAS:
Aletrocanlhus woglumi
Artipus floridanus
Aspidiotus destructor
Asterolecanium pustulans
Coccus viridis
Conotrachelus nenuphar
C.,las formicarius
Dialeurodes citri
Frankliniella cubensis
Franklintella difftcilis
Fran k:liniella insularis
Haplothrips gowaeyi
.Aforqa n ella longispina
Pecltinophora gaossu/pielUa
Pseudococcus boninsis
Plinus huesanus
Ptlhinaria psidii
Targion ia sacchari
BARBADOS:
Selornorpha inseclella
Targionia hartii


36







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Country of origin and insects-Continued


BELGIUM:
Lepidosaphes tuberculata
BERMUDA:
Haplothrips gowdeyi
Phenacoccus agossypii
Pseudococcus boninsis
BRAZIL:
Aonidiella eugeniae
Aspidiotus spinosus
Asterolecanium atureum
Bruchus ramicornis
Callosobruchus maculalus
Ceratitis capitata
Chrysomphalus personatus
Corcyra cephalonica
Eurycipitia vestilus
Eurytoma orchidearum
Euscepes postfasciatus
Frankliniella insularis
Fulvius quadristillalitus
Gymnaspis aech meae
Inglisia rilrea
Maruca teslulalis
Mordellistena cattleyana
Morganella Ion gispina
Pachymerus olearius
Parlatoria cinerea
Peclinophora qossypiella
Phelomerus aberrans
Pseudaonidiat rilobilifor m is
Stephanoderes buscki
Targionia brometiae
Tenthecoris bicolor
Xyleborus affinis
7abrotes subfasciatus
BRITISH COLUMBIA:
Forficula auricu'aria
BRITISH EAST AFRICA:
Slephanoderes ha mpei
BRITISH HONDURAS:
Vinsovia stellifera
CANADA:
Agromyza salicis
Aleuroplatus myricae
Aleyrodes spiraeoides
A mphorophora rhododendri
Anuraphis tulipae
Brachyrhinus oatns
Brachyrhinus rugosostriatus
Chermes nusslini
Gastrodes pacificus
Lecanium coryli
Liosomaphis berberidis
Rhopalosiphonin us tulipaellus
Sitona lineata
Taeniothrips atralus
Thrips nigropilosus
CANAL ZONE:
Asterolecaniu m aureum
Furcaspis biformis
Haplothrips gowdeyi
Neoclytus cacicus
Phelomerus aberrans
Pseudaonidia clavigera
Pseu ischnaspis alienus
Trionymus sacchari
Vinsonia stellifera
Xyleborus fuscatus
CANARY ISLANDS:
Ceratitis capitata
CHILE:
Endrosis lacteella
Lislroderes obliquus
Nabis punclipennis
Pseudococcus gahani
CHINA:
Antanina crawl
Antonina lobai
Aphis bambusae
Aslterolecanium bambusicola
Callosobruchus analis
Callosobruchus chinensis
Caulophilus latinasus
Chaetococcus bambusae
Chilo simplex
Chionaspis elongala
Cylas Jormicarius
Endrosis lacteella
Fiorinia nephelii
For mosaspis for mosan us


CHINA-Continued.
Formosasp is nigra
Kuwanaspis pseudohlucaspis
Kuwanaspis rermniformi8
Odon(.spis green
Odonaspis penicillata
Parlaforia siziphus
Schoenobius bipu n cliferus
CHOSEN:
Callosobruch us ademptus
Lepidosaphes pallida
COLOMBIA:
Acanthoscelidts dominicanus
Anastrepha serpentina
Asteroleconium aureum
Chrysomphalus perseae
Clerada apicico in is
Eucalandra setulosa
Eurycipitia vestitus
Eurytoma orchidearum
Fulvius quadrisflillatus
Furcaspis biformis
Geocnethus nigrocinclus
Halisidota inexpectala
Iridomyrmex iniquus nigella
Lepidos( phes lasianthi
Afetamasius sericeus
,Afordellistena cattleyana
Mordellistena chapini
Myochrous denticollis
Nasutitermes cornigera
Paragonatus divergens
Tenthecoris bicolor
Xylebcrus propinqu us
COSTA RICA:
Asterolecaniu m aureum
Eurytoma orchidearum
Pseudischnaspis aliens
Pseudococcus nipae
Puh'inaria floccifera
CUBA:
Aleurocanthus u'oglumi
Aleurothrirus howardi
A nastrepha mombinnpraeoptana
Anastrepha suspense
Anthononius varipes
Aspidiotus destructor
Aspidioti s spinosus
Asterolecanium aureum
Asleroleca n iu m bambusae
Asterolecanium miliaris
Asterolecanium pustulans
Ataeniius cribrithoraz
Cerafocapsus cubanus
Chrysomphalis biformis
Clerada apicicornis
Coccotr/ pes rolliniae
Coccus viridis
Conoderus bifoveatus
Cylas formicarius
Cymonius notabilis
Cyrtolopeltis tenuis
Dialeurodes citrifolii
Eumecosomyia nubila
Fausfinias cubae
Frankliniella cubensis
Frankliniella difficilis
Frankliniella insularis
Gnorimoschema gndmannella
Gynaikothrips uzeli
Haplolhrips qou'deyi
Hellula phidileatis
lridomyrmex humilis
Jridomyrmei pruinositus
Keiferia lycopersirella
Lepidosaphes camelliae
Leucaspis indica
Leucoptera coffeella
Ligyrocoris liligiosus
Liriomyza fl a reola
Melama-fius sericeus
Onlhophaqus marginalus
Orthaea scutellata
Ozophora burmeisteri
Ozophora pallescens
Pachyzancla periusalis
Pectinophora gossypiella
Phyllotreta rittala discedens
Pinnaspis minor Strachani
Platynota rostrana


37







38


BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Country of origin and insects-Continued
CUBA-Continued. GUATEMALA-Continued.
Pseiidischnaspis alienus Brentus mexicanus
Pseudococcus /ioninsis Calymmus cucullatus
Pulrinaria psidii Conchaspis agraeci
Ptropius sapphirinus Cossonus canaliculalus
Ribua innonxia Dactylostern um subdepressum
Stictocephala rotundata Eurycipitza vestitus
Sustena hasalis Eurytoma orchidearum
Taeniolhrips simplex Franklin iella fort issi ma
Taraionia hromeliae Furcaspis biformis
Targionia hartii Laemophloeus iteralus
Tarqionia sacchari Laemophloeus suturalis
Trionymus sacchari Afetamasius sericeus carbonarius
7abrote. subfasciatus Nasutitermes corn igera
DOMINICA: Nemocephalus guatemalensis
Aqanectesis indeeora Neoclytus cacicus
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Parandra polila
Anastrepha momtinpraeoptans Platypus eraratus
Conchaspis anqraeci Platypus pori ferus
Cylas formi-arius Platypus rugiulosus
Fran klin iela insularis Pseudr chnaspis alienus
HIaplothrip.m oom'derti Pseudisehnaspis bowreyi
.Slephanoderes qu ate malensisj Targionia sacchari
Vinsonia peljiiera Tenthecoris bicolor
DUTCH EAST INDIES: Tesserocerus dejeani
Dinoderus biforeolalus Xestocoris collin us
Heterobostrychus aequalis XylLborus affinis
Laemotmetus rhizophagoides Xyleborus confusus
Myocalandra discors XSleborus macer
ECUADOR: Xyleborus propinqu us
Anypsipyla unwivitella HAITI:
Coccotrypes dactyliperda Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans
Metamasius sericeus Anastrepha suspense
EGYPT: Aonidiella comperei
Bruchidius incarnalus Asterolecanium aureum
ENGLAND: Maruca testulalis
Anaphothbrips orchidaceus Pseudoonidia tesserata
Anuraphis tulipae HAWAII:
Aspidiotus destructor Aonidiella inornata
Barathra brassicas Aslerolecanium pustalans
Bruchus affinis Carpedon fuscus
Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma Ceratitis capitata
Clyt us oarietis Ceroplastes rubens
Diale urodes chittendeni Coccus vridis
Gracilia minute Cosmolyce bocticzs
Hercinothrips errans Cylas formicarius
Hercinothrips femoralis Dacus cucurbitae
Leperisinus fraxini Eu scepes posf fascialt us
Lepidosaphes tuberculata Furcaspis biformis
Limothrips denticornis Kalotermes piceatus
Liothrips vaneeckei Maruca leslulalis
Philophylla heraclei Parlaotoria crotonis
Phyllotreta atra Pealius hibisci
Pionea forficalis Pectinophora gaossypiella
Psylliodes chrysocephala Phenacaspis eugeniae
Pleleobius rittatus Pgeudaonidia clot iqera
Ptinus tectus Pseudaonidia tesserata
Pulvinaria floccifera Sternochetus mangiferae
Rhopalosiphoninus t ulipaellus HONDURAS:
Scolopostethus decoratus Aspidiotus palmae
Scoly/us multistriatus Aspidiotus spinosus
Scolytus scolptus Aulonium biaentatu m
Spragueia leo Brentus mexicanus
ETHIOPIA: Coccus viridis
Stephanoderes h ampei Dactlaostern u m abdominale
EUROPE: Ifypsipyla grandella
Haploth rips cottei Metamasius sericeus
Tueniothrips dianthi Neoclytus eacicus
FIJI ISLANDS: Phormesium virgulatum
.4 spidiotfus destructor Tetrapriocera longicornis
FRANCE: Xanthophthalma concinnum
Bruchus luteicornis Xyleborus affinis
Bruchus rufipes Xyleborus fusratus
Iridomyrmex melleus Xyleborus propminquus
Iriodomyrmex melleus var. 7abrotes subfasciatus
FRENCH INDO-CHINA: HUNGRY:
Sinojcylon anale H UMNARY:.
Sinoxylon canale Euspermophagus cardui
Sinoxylon conigerum
GOLD COAST: INDIA:
Cylas pun cticollis Callosobruch us chinensis
GREECE: Cylas formicarius
Aonidia lauri Heterobostrychus aequalis
Bruchus rufipes Sinoxylon anale
GUADELOUPE: IRAN:
Palaeopus costicollis Apion lon uirostre
GUAT EM ALA: Bruchus dentipes
Acanthoderes circumflexa Bruchvs dentipes ochraceosignatus
A naphothrips orchidaceus Bruchus hamatus
Asterolecanium miliaris longum Bruchus lentis
Aulonium bidentatum Callosobruchus analis
Brentus anchorage Cuallosobh uch us maculatus







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Country of origin and insects-Continued


IRELAND:
Endrosis lacleella
ITALY:
Aonidia lauri
Biachyrhin us armadillo
Epidiaspis piricola
Parlatoria oleae
JAMAICA:
Anastrepha rmombinpraeoplans
Cylas formicarius
Cyrtopeltis tennis
Euscepes postfasciatus
Haplothrips gowdeyi
Leucaspis cockerelli
Palaeopus costicollis
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus
Sirategus simson
Vinsonia stellifera
JAPAN:
Antonina crawii
Aspidiotus degeneratius
Aspidiotus destructor
Aspidiotus tsugqae
Callidium ruftipenne
Callosobruchus ademplus
Callosobruchus analis
Callosobruchus chiliensis
Ceroplastes ceriferus
Ceroplastes floridensis
Ceroplaskts rubens
Chilo simplex
Chionaspis wistariae
Chionaspis yanonensis
Chrysomphalus bifasciculatus
Cinara tujafilina
Corcyra cephalonica
Cosmolyce boetcus
Echinocnemus bipunctatus
Gracilaria azaleella
Grapholilha molesta
Hellula undalis
Hereinoth rips .femoralis
Homono menciana
Laspeyresia splendano
Lepidosaphes camelliae
Lepidosaphes conctiitormis
Lep'dosaphes t uberculata
Liothrips raneeckei
Maatsucoccus matsumurae
Nemapogon granella
Neolecanium cornuparvum
Nysius erpressus
Orchidoph'lus aterrimus
Oxycestonia jucunda
Parlatoria camelliae
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus
Parlatoria theae
Phaedon incertum
Ph en acaspis fujicola
Pinnaspis buxi
Pseudaonidia duplex
Pseudaonidia paeoin iae
Pulrinaria flocciera
Pyrausta nuti/alis
Stephan iis pyrioides
Taeniothrips gracilis
Taenfothrips ranthius
JAVA:
Hetfrobostrychus aequalis
Laemotmetus rhizophagoides
Lyetoxylon japan u m
Parlatoria ziziphus
Xylothrips flavipes
MADEIRA ISLANDS:
Anaphothrips orchidii
MALAYA (British):
Sinoxylon anale
MEXICO:
Acanthoscelides flericaulis
A canthoRcelides sallaei
Acroleucus tu//us
A croleu cus vicinalis
Aeolus dorsalis
Allocoris incognita
Alpheias conspirata
A morbia emigratella
Amphicerus cornutus
Anacentrinus deplanatus
Anastrepha ludens
Anastrepha serpentina


MEXICO-Continued.
Anoplium truncatum
Anthono mus scutellaris
Apatides fortis
Aphalaroida inermis
Aspidiotus destructor
Aspidiotus diffinis
Aspidiotus howardi
Aslerolecanium aureum
Ataenius abditus
Ataria hubbardi
Atheasfuseipes
Aufeius impressicollis
Baldulus elimalus
Baldulus maidis
Brentus mexicanus
Brochymena sulcata
Cacoscolis scriptipen nis
Callirhinus mectallescens
Callosobruchus macualaus
Caly m maderus oblongus
Catorhintha guttula
Cau lophilus latinasus
Caulotops agavis
Celama sorghiella
Centrinaspis picumnus
Ceratocaps us fuseosignatus
Ceratocapsus punclulalus
Ceratopus bisignatus
Ceroplastes floridensis
Chaelopsis fulrifrons
Chalcolepidius webbi
Chelinidea canyon
Chelinidea vittiger aequoris
Chilo loftini
Chionaspis plalani
Ch/ryso mphalus personatus
Coccotrypes dactyloperda
Colaspis ,iriditincta
Colecerus marmoratus
Conolrachelus aguacatae
Conotrachelus flavangulus
Conotrachelus leucophaeatus
Conotrachelus seniculus
Corizus punctalus
Coryth ucha morrilli
Cossonmus canaliculatus
Cossonus excarat us
Creontiades rubrinervis
Crocidosema plebeiana
Cylas formicarius
('Cyrlopplfis tarians
Dactylosternum abdominal
Dtloyalq gultala
Deloyala leconlei
Delphacodrs ca mpestris
Delphacodes koebelei
Dialeurodes citri
Dikraneura kunzei
Dratc"laceph ala ba/li
Draeculacephala minerva
Draiculactphala portola
Drasterius cribratus
Empria.sca abrupta
Empoasca fabae
Empoasca phaseola
Empoasca solaria
Enly!ia sinuata
Epheestia rileyella
Epicaerus coagnatus
Epica utn pardalis
Epilach ni varivestis
Epinotia opposite
Er' nephala puncticollis
Eucnocerus anthrenoides
Eudia :go: u e pulcher
Eumecosomyin nubila
Euphalerus nidijer
Euphoria l'coqgraph a
Euphryfutus parricollis
Eurycirlitia vestitus
Etryoph/halmus bipus iulalus
Euxesta annonae
En esta sororcula
Euxesta sligninmatias
Ezit i/a n us obscurinervis
Erxplochiomera arizonensis
Ei ptochiomera fuscicornis
Jrpatochiomera minima
Exptochiomera oblonga


39








BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE


Country of origin and insects-Continued


MEXICO-Continued.
Fellia sublerranea
Forsehia perlaeta
Frankliniella cephalica
Frankliniella fortissimo
Fra nkliniella williamsi
GeocPeth us semile'is
Geocoris sonoraensis
Glyptina atriventris
Glyptina nivalis
Gnathotrich us comentaneus
Gnathotrichus denticulalus
Gnorimoschema gadmannella
Gnorimcschema lanernella
Gypona anqulata
Gipona delta
-la ploth rips gowdeyi
Heilipus lauri
ielich us productus
H-ellula phdtlealis
Hellula undalis
11omalodisca triquetra
Hlyaloplerus atriplicis
Hyphanlri textor
I ly pselo n nt u, fulvus
Kalotermes manrinipen nis
Kalolermes minor
Keiferia lycoper.icella
Laspelmresia membrosa
Lepidosapues camellias
Lppidlosaphi's philococcus
Leucopoe.-ila albofasciatla
Lichtensia lutea
Ligyrocoris abdominalis
Ligyrocoris a uriillia na
Ligyrocoris lit i oosus
L iQvrocorT1s titidicollis
Ligyrocoris nit idulus
Ligyrocoris rubricatus
Ligyrocoris setosus
Lineodes integra
Liriomyza flaveola
Lophocateres p u sillus
Lorita abornana chatka
Lygaeus circumlitus
Lypaeus lateralis
Lygaeus vittiscutis
Lygus champion
Lygus distinctus
Lygus elisus
Lygus hesperius
Lygus sallei
Macrosteles divisus
Metriona crratica
Metriona proftigata
AMicrapate dinoderoides
Mlicra pate scapularis
Moodna bisinuella
Mormidea collaris
Mozena lunata
Nabis alternate
Naucles pusio
Nesosteles neglect us
Neuroctenus simplex
Nysius minutus
Nysius monticola
Nyssodrys haldemani
Odonaspis graminis
Oedionychis durangoensis
Ollarian uis strictus
Onychobaris ambigua
Opsius stactogalus
Orthaea scutellata
Parallelodiplosis cattleyae
Parlatoria cmnerea
Paromius longulus
Peclinophora gossypiella
Phenacoccus gossypii
Ph'epsius distinctus
Phyllolreta pusilla
Placosternu s crinicornis
Plagiodera thymaloides
Platlynota stultana
Podisus acnutissim us
Podisus rubromaculatus
Polymerus basalis
Prairiana sidana
Pronotacanthi annulata
Protopulrinarta pyriformis
Pseudischnaspis alienus


ME XIC O-Continued.
Pseudococcus boninsis
Pseudodiaspis yuccae
Ptychopoda bonifata
Puto mexicanus
Puto yuccae
Renpcis mexicanus
Rhagoletis pomonella
Rhynchiles mexicanus
Romaleumn rufulum
Setomorpha inseciella
Sisamnes contracts
Sixeonolus areolatus
Sternechus paludalus
T'aeniol'rips simplex
Teleonemia nigrina
Teleonemia scrupulosa
Tetralsurodes acaciae
Tetraleurodes mori
Thyanta accerra
Toxotrypana currimauda
Trionymus sacchari
Xuleborus confi.rus
Xyleborus fuscat us
Xyleborus propinquus
Zabrotes subfasciatus
NETHERLANDS:
Anuraphis tulipae
NICARAGUA:
Conotrachelus flara n gulus
LaemophloeuWs sut uralis
PALESTINE:
Eurytoma pistaciae
PANAMA:
Aganectesis indecora
Anasirepha mombinpraeoptans
Chrysomphalus umbonmferus
Phelomerus aberrans
PERU: .
Dinoderus bifoveolalus
Eu mecosomnyia nubila
Euscepes postfasciatus
Gnorimoschema plaesiosema
Jtfordellistena chopini
Pagiocerus rimosus
PHILIPPINES:
Antonina indica
Aspidiotus coryphae
Aspidiolus palmae
Callosobruchus chinensis
Callosobruchus maculatus
Chrysomphalus rossi
Cylas formicarius
Cylasl urcipen n is
Dinoderus bifoveolatus
Hercinothrips femoralis
Leucaspis cockerelli
Orchidophilus aterrimus
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus
Pinnaspis towunsendi
Pseudococcus lilacin us
Sinoxylon anale,
Sinoxylon conigerum
Sternochetus rmangiferae
PORTUGAL:
Anuraphis apiifolia
Bruchus tristiculus
Ceratitis capitata
Ceroplastes rusci
Epidiaspis piricola
lridomyrmnex humilis
Laspeyresia splendana
Nicobi um castaneum
Nicobium hirtum
Pseudococcus boninsis
Psylliodes chrysocephala
Slephanoderes hampei
PUERTO RICO:
A nastrepha mombinpraeoptans
A nastrepha suspense
Antonina crawi
Aspidiotus destructor
A slteroleca n ium bambusae
Callosobruchus chinensis
Coccus viridis
Corcyra cephalonica
Cylas for micarius
Euscepes postfasciatus
Iaplothrips gou'deyi
MAfaruca testulalis


40








41


SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Country of origin and insects-Continued


PUERTO RICO-Continued.
Pedtinophora gossypiella
Pseudischnaspis bowreyi
Pseudoparlatoria ostreata
Targionia sacchari
'QUEENSLAND:
Ceratitis capitata
RUMANIA:
Bruchus rufipes
ST. LUCIA:
Targionia hartii
ST. VINCENT:
Pectinophora gossypiella
Targionia hartii
SCOTLAND:
Corcyra cephalonica
AMicrelus ericae
Taeniothrips ericae
-SPAIN:
Laspeyresia sple'ndana
Penichroa fasciata
.STRAITS SETTLEMENTS:
Parlatoria pseudaspidiot us
Pinnasapis townsendi
-SUMATRA:
Stephanoderes hampei
SWITZERLAND:
Epidiaspis piricola
TAHITI:
Icerya aeycheltarum
Trionymus sacchari
'THAILAND:
Orchidophilus aterrimus
Parlatoria pseudaspidiotuvs
'TRINIDAD:
Anastrepha fraterculus
Anastrepha serpentina
Asterolecanium aureum
Aulacaspis mangijerae


TRINIDAD-Continued.
Euscepes postfasciatus
Furcaspis biformis
Afaruca tttulalis
Rhinochenus stigma
Vinsonia stellifera
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA:
Bruchidius versicolor
Diaspis zamiae
Franklinielta schultzei
HIercinothrips dimidiatus
Taeniothrips fu rmosa
URUGUAY:
Rhipibruchus picturatus
VENEZUELA:
Acanthoscelides armitagei
Anaphothrips orchidaceus
Asterolecanmum aureum
Callosobruchus maculatus
Chrysomphalus alienus
Cligenes picturata
Coccus ririldis
Eurytoma orchidearum
Exptochiomera oblonga
Furcaspis biformis
Iridomyrrnel iniquus nigella
Lecaniodiaspis dendrobii
Mordellistena cattleyana
Nysius callifer
Ozophora gracilipes
Protopulrinaria pyriformis
Taeniolhrips simplex
Tenlhecoris bicolor
VIRGIN ISLANDS:
Euscepes postfascialus
Maruca testulalis
Selomorpha insectella
WEST INDIES:
Targionia sacchari


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive
fAll findings marked with an asterisk indicate State inspection]

Number of inter-
ceptions in-
SDisease and host Country of origin Cn-I Collected in-
Con-I Non- Pr'op-
sump- entry aga-
tion t ion


Acrospeira macrosporoidea (Berk.) Wilt.:
Gladiolus sp ...----------------......................
.Albugo blili (Biv.) 0. Kuntze:
Amaranthus sp ----------------------
Alternaria dianthi Stevens & Hall:
Dianthus sp. (carnation) --------------
-Aphelenchoides coffee (Zimm.) Steiner:
Catlleya sp. (orchid)-----------------
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Bastian)
Steiner:
Ananas saticus (pineapple)-----
Colocasia esculenta (taro) --------------
Lilium longiflorum ezimium.....
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) -
7ingiber officinale (ginger)-----------
Aphelenchus avenue Bast.:
Ficu.s carica (fig) --- -- -- -
Hyacinthus sp --------------
Lilium tonigflorum eximium. -.----
Salvia officinalis (garden sage).---..---
Soil around banana plants-----.---
Xanthosoma sp.R ..........
Ascochyta caricae Pat.:
Carica papaya (papaya)-----..----
Aspergillus ocraceus Wilhelm:
Gladiolus sp ..........................
Asterina delilescens Ell. & Mart.:
Persea borbonia (red bay) ------------
Asterina mexicana Ell. & Ev.:
Agave americana (maguey)
Bacterium citri (Hasse) Doidge:
Citrus auranlifolia (lime) ---..---------


New Zealand------------ ------
Mexico----------------- 1
Bermuda--.------------- 1
Colombia----------.. ------


Cuba .-. ...-- ....-- ...-
Azores, Japan.--- --
Bermuda----------------
Mexico------
China-----------------
Portugal-----------....
England--------------
Bermuda----------------
Spain ------------------
Costa Rica-------------
Cuba -------------
Brazil-- --- ---------
Turkey ------------
Mexico---------------
.....-- -do..------.----
Dutch East Indies, In-


dia, Java, Philippines.
Citrus grandis (grapefruit).----...----- China ----------
Citrus sinensis (orange)----------- China, Japan -------
Citrus sp............................. -------------Japan.--------------


- 1 1- -
......-


- -- ---


1
1


2
' I


4


5
1
2
1


1

1


1

1
2
1-


N.J.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.

N.Y.
N. Y., Pa.
N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.J.
Tex.
Tex.
Md., Mass.,
Pa.
Calif.*
Calif.*, WVash.
Calif.*








42 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTIN I

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Disease and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- -p-
sump- trv aga-
tion entry ion


Mexico-----------------r 1
Canada----------- ------1
Mexico-- --------------- 1
Chile, Mvexico--------- 21

Mexico-----------------1

Japan ---------.---- -
England---------------
---do ....--------- I 8
...---- do-------------- 10
Mexico- -------.. .......
England ---------- -
MIexico-------------I ---


Bacterium syringae (Van Hall) E. F. S.:
Citrus sinensis.-------------......................
Bacterium tabacum Wolf & A. C. Foster:
Nicotiana tabacum (tobacco)----------
Bacterium tonellianum Ferraris:
Nerium oleander (oleander)-----
Botrytis allii Munn:
Allium cepa (onion)-----.....-...-
Bremia lactucae E. Regel:
Lactuca saliva (lettuce) -------
Cephalosporium pammellii purpurascens
Buchanan:
Malus sylrestris (apple) -----------
Ceretoslomellafimbriala (E. & H.) Elliott:
Daucus carota (carrot) ------
Ceratostomella ips Rumbold:
Pinus sp. (pine) ---------------
Ceratostomella ulmi (Schwarz) Buis.:
Ulmus sp. (elm) ----------------
Cercospora angreci Feuill & Roum.:
Laelia sp. (orchid)--------------------
Odonloglossum sp. (orchid). ---------
Cercospora coffeicola Berk. & C.:
Coffea sp-------------..-------------
Cercospora musae Zimm.:
Musa sp. (banana)----------------


Cercospora odontoglossi Prill. & Del.:
Odontioda sp. (orchid) --------------
Odontoglossum sp. (orchid)---------
Cercospora rosicola Pass.:
Rosa sp. ----------- ------------
Cercosporina rhododendri (Ferr.) Sacc.:
Rhododendron sp..-------------------
Cerebella andropogonis Ces.:
Paspalu m dilalatum (dallis grass)----
Paspalum sp-------------------------
Claviceps microcephala (Wallr.) L. Tul.:
Cynodon plestostachyu m--.....
Claviceps paspali (Schw.) Stevens & Hall:
Paspalum sp-------
Coleosporium solidaoi n is (Schw.) Th um.:
Ca llistephus chinensis (China-aster)---
Colletotrichum oraminicolum (Ces.) Wils.:
7 riticum aesti'um (wheat) ------------
Colletotrichum incarnatum Zimm.:
Iheobroma cacao (cacao) --------------
Colletotrich u m orchidearum Allesch:
A nsellia africana (orchid) -------------
Cattleua sp. (orchid)----------------
Cymbidium sp. (orchid)--------------
Dendrobium chrystotoxum (orchid) -
Epidendrum sp. (orchid)------------
Laelia sp. (orchid)---..--------------
Lockhartia sp. (orchid)---------------
Odontoglossum schlieperianum (or-
chid).
Orchid...--------------------
Phalaenopsis grandiflora (orchid) ----
Phalaenopsis schilleriana (orchid).....
Phalaenopsis sp. (orchid)...-- -------
Schomburekia sp. (orchid) ---------
Stanhopea sp. (orchid)---------------
Trichopiia tortilis (orchid)-----------
Vanda sanderiana (orchid) ---------
Vanda sp. (orchid)-------------..............--.
Vanilla sp. (orchid) ..--...-- --.-..--.
Collelotrichum orchidearum odontoglossi
Verpl. & Cl.:
Odontoglossum sp. (orchid) .....---
Coniosporium shiraianum (Syd.) Bub.:
Bambusa sp.------------------------


Costa Rica. Cuba, Gua-
temala, Haiti, Jamai-
ca, Mexico, Puerto
Rico.
England ---------
-- do..-------------
Argentina, Cuba, Puer-
to Rico.
Canada------------
Australia -----------
----do -------------------
Union of South Africa_-
Canal Zone, Costa Rica-
Cuba -------------
Argentina-------------
Cuba--....------
England-----------
Venezuela------------
India, Japan-----
Thailand -------
Guadeloupe --------
Mexico------------
Guatemala------------
Costa Rica .. -
Mexico, Venezuela --.--
Philippines. -------
..-- do -- --
England-----------...........--
1M exico-------------
Costa Rica, Mexico... -
Mexico ---..----. ------
Philippines.--.---
.. do--------------
Honduras .----------.

England-------------
Unknown (via England)


1


1 --


1
1
1

1


Tex.
Mass.
Tex.
Ariz., N. Y.,
Tex.
Tex.

La.
La.
N.J .
N.Y.
Tex.
N.J.
N.J.
La., Mass., N.
Y., Tex.


Calif.*
Calif.*, D. C.
N.Y.

Wash.
Md.
N.Y.
D.C.
N. Y.
Fla.*
La.
Fla.*
N.J.
P.R.
Calif.*, D. C.
Calif.*
P.R.
Tex.
Calif.*
Calif.*
N. Y., P. R.,.
Tex.
Calif.*
Calif.*
N.J.
Tex.
N. Y., Tex.
Calif.*
Calif.*
N.J.
Calif.*

N.J.
Wash.







SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


43


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.

Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Disease and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion tion


Coryneopsis microsticla Grove:
Rhododendron sp ..------------------
Coryneum beijerinckii Oud.:
Amygdalus persica (peach)..--------
Coryneum microstictoides Same. & Panz.:
Paeonia moutan var.-----------------
Cumminsiella sanguinea (Pk.) Arth.:
Mahonia aquifolium (?)..------------
Cyli'ndrosporium colchici Sacc. (?):
Colchicum autumn nale (autumn crocus)
Cytospora ambiens Sacc.:
Salix sp. (willow)--------------------
Dendrodochium lycopersici March.:
Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) -.
Diaporthe phaseolorum (Cke. & Ell.)
Sacc.:
Phaseolus sp. (string bean)----------
Diaporthe phaseolorum (Cke. & Ell.)
Sacc. (?):
Phaseolus lunatus macrocarpus (lima
bean).
Didymellina iridis (Desm.) Hoehn.:
Iris sp--------------------------------
Diplodia henriquesiana Trav. & Spessa.:
Caltleya sp.---.-----------------------
Orchid---------.----------.---------
Diplodia paraphysaria Sacc.:
Orchid ------------.------------------
Diplodia tubericola (E. & E.) Taub.:
Jpomoea batatas (sweetpotato) --------......


Ditylenchus dipsaci (Kuhn) Filipjev:
Narcissus sp ----------------------
Elsinoe australis Bitancourt & Jenkins:
Citrus sinensis (orange) ....-----------
Elsinoe fawcettii Bitancourt & Jenkins:
Citrus limona (lemon)----------------
Epicoccum nigrum Link:
Capsicum annuum (pepper) ----------
Lycopersicuum esculentum (tomato)--
Erinella longispora (Karst.) Saec.:
Decayed wood -----------------
Erysiphe cichoracearu m DC.:
Cuicurbita maxima (squash) ......-----
7innia sp .--.- ------. -------------.---
Eutypella cocos Ferd. & Winge:|
Cocos nucifera (coconut) --------------
Fusa- ium heterosporum Nees:
Paspalum sp -----------.. -----------
Fusarium moniliforme Sheld.:
Zea mays (corn) ------..........----.-----
Fusarium niveum EFS.
Cucumis sat ius (cucumber) ----------
Gloeosporium affine Sacc.:
Dendrobiumn chrysotorum (orchid)----.
Epidendrum sp. (orchid)-------------
Gloeosporium cattleyae Sacc.:
Cattleya mnendelii (orchid) ---....----.....--
SCattleya sp. (orchid)------------------
Gloeosporium cinctum B. & C.:
Dendrobium atroiolaceum (orchid) ---.
Dendrobium spectabile.... -------------
Odcntoglossum sp. (orchid)--------
Gloeosporium cymbidii Verpl.:
Cymbidiumn pauwuelsi multicolor (or-
chid).
Cymbidium sp........................
Gloeosporium laeliae Henn.:
Laelia purpurata (orchid) ------------
Gloeospor.inm iebbec Syd.:
Albizzia lebbeck....................
Gloeosporium orchidearum Karst. & Har.:
Orchid------------- -------------


England.------
M exico ---------------
France, Japan--------
British Columbia-------
Hungary, Yugoslavia --
England.. .---.- --.---.
Mexico-------------

Brazil, Mexico, Virgin
Islands.

Bahamas------------

Mexico --------------
Peru----------------
Chile, Colombia ------
Guatemala, Venezuela.-
Argentina, Brazil,
Cuba, Hawaii, Mex-
ico, Philippines, Trin-
idad.
Japan...---.- ---------
Argentina, Brazil------


1






1
2

11


2 j_


1







1
10





3


1


2
1
2


1
1
1
2


Uruguay----- -------- 1 ------
Mexico--------- -------- 8 ------ ----
--- do---------------- 1 ----------
Brazil-----.------------- 1 ---- ------
Mexico.--.-------------- 3 ------ ------
---do------------------- 2 ------------
Canal Zone-------------- 1 ------ ------
Australia----. -------- ------- ------ 1

Union of South Africa_ 1------------
Mexico ------.----.----- 1 ------------
Thailand.------------........-------. ------ 2
Costa Rica ---------- ------------ 1
Colombia ------------ -- ---------- 1
Mexico--------------- ------ ------ 1
Australia---- ------- ------- ------ I1
--.-.do---- ---------- -------. ---- 1
Mexico----------------- ------- ------ 1
Japan---.----------- ------------ 1

.-- do --------------------- ------ 2
Brazil --------------------- ------ 1
Honduras--------------- ------- ------ 1
Venezuela ...-------------- ------- 1


Wash.
Tex.
Calif.*
N.J.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Tex.

Ariz., Miass.,'
Pa., Tex.

Fla.*

Ariz.
N. J.
N.Y.
P.R.
Ga., La., Pa.,
Tex.


N.Y.
Mass., N. Y.,
Tex.
Tex.
Ariz.
Tex.
N.J.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Wash.
Tex.
Calif.*
Wash.
P.R.
Tex
Calif.*
Calif.*
Tex.
Wash.

Wash.
Calll*
La.
N.Y.







44 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Disease and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump. entry aga-
tion tion


Glomerella cingulata (Stonem.) Spauld.
& Schrenk:
Hibiscus esculentus (okra)---------- Puerto Rico ---------
Gymnosporangium globosum Far].:
CrataegIUS sp ---------------------- Mexico----------
Helicoma olivaceum (Karsten):
Paeonia moutan -------------------Japan. ---------
H1elminthosporium turcicum Pass.:
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane)... Mexico. ----------
Hendersonia carrielliae Pass.:
Camellia japonica (camellia) ----- ..- -----do.------------
Heterosporium ornithogali Klotzsch.:
Ornilhogalum thyrsoides (chinkeri- Union of South Africa--
chee).
Jonathan spot:
A Malus sylvestris (apple) ---------- Japan ----------
Kuehneoln malvicola (Speg.) Arth.:
Hibiscus cardiophyllus -------------Mexico.--------
Hibiscus syriacus (shrub-althea)---------- do ----..----------
Leptosphaeria eusloma (Fr.) Sacc.:
MAlusa sp. (banana)--------------- Cuba--------- ----
Leptothyrium macrothecium Fekl.:
Paeonia motdan ------------- --- Japan.---------------
Macrophoma oncidii P. Henn.:
Cattleya sp. (orchid)--------------- Mexico-- ------------
Cypripedium callosum (orchid)------- Thailand.- ....
Cypripedium ha.unaldianum (orchid)-- Philippines._-- ---
Macrosporium cucumerinum E. & E.:
Cucurbita maxima (squash) ---------- Mexico----------------
Afarsonia juglandis (Lib.) Sacc.:
Juglans sp. (walnut) -----------------do------------------
Melampsora medusae Thuem.:
Po u'.us sp. (cottonwood ---------- ---do.----------------
YAfelanconium be'ulinum (Pers.) Kleb.:
Betula sp. (birch)----------------England.
Melanconium sacchari Mass.:
Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane) --- Mexico, Philippines.--.
Afeliola citricola Syd.:
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tangerine).---. China---------------
Microdiplodia wistariae Grove:
Wisteria sp ---------------------Japan ---------------
Monilochaetes infuscans Ell. & Hals.:
Ipomoea balatas (sweetpotato)-------- Mexico. -- --------
Mycosphaerella brassicicola (Fr.) Lindau:
Brassica oleracea capitalta (cabbage) Ireland----------------
AMycosphaerella citrullina (Smith) Gross.:
Citrullus vulgaris (watermelon) ------- Cuba------------
Cucumis anguria (West Indian gher- Haiti ----------------
kin).
Cucumis sativus (cucumber) ---------Cuba----------------
Cucurbita maxima (squash)-------- Cuba, Japan, Union of
South Africa.
Luffa cylindrica (dish clout)--------- Cuba----------------
Momordica charantia (balsam-pear)---.... ----do-----------------
Momordica sp ---------------------- do--------------
Sechiu m edule (chayote) ------------Cuba, Jamaica --------
Afycosphaerella pinodes (Berk. & Blox)
R. E. Stone:
Pisum sativum (pea) --------------- Portugal.------------
Viciafaba favaa bean) ----------- -----do----------------
Oidium euonymi-japonici (Arcang.) Sace.:
Euonymusjaponica ----------------Mexico --------------
Eu o n y mu s japonica variegata-------- Japan------------------
Oospora citri-aurantii C. 0. Smith:
Citrus aurantifolia (lime)----------- Cuba, Haiti, Mexico,
Puerto Rico.
Citrus grandis (grapefruit)---------- Argentina, Puerto Rico.
Citrus sinensis (orange)-- --------- Haiti.------------------
Fortunellajaponica (kumquat).------- Philippines------------
Panagrolaimus rigidus (Schneider)
Thorne:
Soil around banana plant..---------- Costa Rica------------
Paraphelenchus pseudoparietin us Mic.:
Salria officinalis (sage)--------------- Spain--- ----------
Peronospora effusa (Grey.) Ces.:
Chenopodium album (lambs-quarters). Mexico --------------
Spinacia oleracea (spinach)---....--------- do-..------.-....--


1


I
1



1









1

1
1
1i
1

2


4


1
1
22
1
1
3
1
10

1

1

2






1
1
101


1










1



1












1





1



1
2


2





1~


2
1
1


1


1


1





1



1
1
1
1










2


Tex.
Tex.
N.J.
Tex.
N.J.
Ill.

Wash.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.J.
Tex.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Tex.
Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.
Pa., Tex.
Wash.
Calif.*
Ariz., Tex.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N. Y., Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Pa.
N.Y.
Tex.
Wash.
Pa., Tex.
Pa.
Pa.
Tex.

N.Y.
N.Y.
Ariz.
Ariz., Tex.







45


SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con


Number of inter-
ceptions in-

Disease and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non Prop-
sump- entry aga-
tion tion


Peronospora pisi (DeBy.) Syd.:
Pisum sativum (pea).----------------
Pestalozzia guepin: Desm.:
Ananas sativus (pineapple) ----------
Pestalozzia palmnarum Cke.:
Cocos nucifera (coconut).------------
Palm --------.----- ----------- ..----
Pestalozzia rhododendri (D. Sacc.) Guba:
A4zalea indica ...--- ........ ... --------
Pezizella lythri (Desm.) Shear & Dodge:
SAcer argutum -------------------------
Acer carpinifolium (hornbeam maple)
Paeonia moutan.---------------------
Paeonia sp- __- ----------------------
Thuya sp--------------- ---------------
Trachycarpus exrcelsa (windmill palm).
Phleospora multimaculans Heald. & Wolf.:
Juglans sp. (walnut)----------------
Phoma bakeriana Sacc.:
Vigna sinensis cowpeaa) ..--..-------
Phoma betae (Oud.) Frank:
Beta vulgaris cicla (Swiss chard)------
Phoma camelliae Pass.:
Camellia japonica (camellia)-------
Phoma citricarpa McAIp.:
Citrus grandis (grapefruit).--------
Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tangerine) -----
Citrus sinensis (orange) ----------
Phomopsis magnoliicola Died :
Magnolia sp --------------------- --.... ...............
Phomopsis vexans (Sacc. & Syd.) Harter:
Solanum melongena (eggplant)--------
Phyllachora maydis Maubl.:
Zea mays (corn) .----------.---------
Phyllosticla berolinensis Henn.:
Rhododendron sp ---.------------------
Phyllosticia erythroxyli Graz.:
Erythrorylont coca (cocaine-tree) -------
Phyllosticta galactis (Cooke) E. & E.:
Galaxy aphylla (galax) -----------------
Phyllosticta gardeniae Cke.:
Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine)-------
Phyllosticta laeliae Keissler:
Caltleya sp. (orchid) -..--------------
Physalospora cattleyae Maubl. & Lasn.:
O rchid ...---- --.. -- .---
Physalospora japonica Togashi:
Camellia japonica var.--------------
Physalospora orchidearum P. Henn.:
Slanhopea sp. (orchid)---------------
Trichopilia lortilis (orchid).----------
Pleosphaerulina briosiana Pollacci:
Medicago saliva (alfalfa) .-------------
Pvccinia allii (DC.) Rud.:
Allium cepa (onion) ---..------------
Allium satirum (garlic)...........--------------
Puccinia coronata Cda.:
Avena sativa (oats)..----.-------------
Puccinia menlhae Pers.:
MJentha sp. (mint)----------------
Puccinia ornithogali-thyrsoides Diet.:
Ornithogalu m sp.-...--. .---------- -
Puccinia polygoni-a mphibii persicariae
(Str.) Arth.:
Polygonum sp----------------------


Pucciniopais caricae Earle:
Carica papaya (papaya) ---------.----
Pyrenochaeta penicillata Fckl.:
Medicago sativa (alfalfa) ---.....----------
Pyrenopeziza medicaginis Fckl.:
Medicago saliva.......................
Rhabdospora kirghisorumrn (Thum.) Sacc.:
Ephedra vulgaris ------------------


Chile, Portugal ---------
Mexico--------------.--
Canal Zone-------------
Brazil ------------
Japan.------------------
.----do.--------------
-....---do.------.----.-
France, Japan. ----------
Japan-------------------
Canada (?)..------------
Japan-------------------
Mexico............---------------.-
Dutch Guiana----------
Cuba ..............----------------
Japan.---------------
Union of South Africa. ---
China-..---------- ----. -
Union of South Africa..
Japan---------------
Martinique.-------------
Guatemala -------------....
England.----.--------
Peru -------------------
England------------
Cuba.-----------------
Costa Rica.---------
Guatemala-------------
Japan.-----------

Mexico-- -----------
-.---do.- --------
Kenya----------------
Spain.-------------------
Argentina, Madeira Is-
lands, Spain.
Bahamas -------------
Mexico ---------------
Union of South Africa.

Canada----- -------



Brazil, Cuba, Jamaica -.-
Kenya---------------
Mexico-..---------------
China-------------------


1
1









1


1






1



1
1i




1


1
1
1



10




1


3



1










1




1
1


1






1











1
1
3



I


4
1
2
3
1
1
1






1

1


1




1






1
1
1

1
1



















1


N.Y.
Tex.
N.Y.
N.Y.
Calif.*
Wash.
Wash.
Calif.*, Wash.
N. J.
Wash.
Wash.

Tex.
La.
N.Y.
Wash.
SN.Y.
Wash.
N.Y.
Wash.
Tex.
N.Y.
Wash.

N.Y.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Wash.
P.R.
Calif.*

Calif.*
Calif.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
N.Y.

Fla.*
Tex.
Wash.

N.Y.



N.Y.
N.Y.
N.J.

N.Y.








46 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUAIRANTRNE

List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive--Con.


Number of inter-
ceptions in-
Disease and host Country of origin Collected in-
Con- Non- Prop-
sump- nt aga-
tion ntry lion


Rotylenchus bradys (Steiner & LeHew.)
Filipjev:
Dioscorea sp. (yam)----------------..
Schizophyllum commune Fr.:
An isoptera thurifera _.....-- ...
Hardwood log-------------------
Sclerotinia gladioli Drayt.:
Gladiolus sp.-------------------------
Sclerotinia kerneri Wettstein:
Abies balsamea (balsam fir).....------
Abies sp-------------------------------
Sclerotinia trifoliorum Erikss.:
Trifolium sp.------------------------
Sclerotium orchidearum P. Henn.:
Orchid ----------------.-------------
Septobasidium prunophilum Couch.:
Prunus sp ----------------. --...-----
Septoria apii Chester:
Apium grareolens (celery).---------
Septoriafructiqena Berk. & Curt.:
Passiflora sp-------------------------
Septoria hydrangeae Bizz.:
Hydrangea sp -------------------
Septoria musima Pk.:
Populus sp. (cottonwood) ..---------
Septoria pisi Wesf.:
Pisum sativum (pea)-----------------
Sphaccloma fawcetlii scabiosa (McAlp. &
Trvon) Jenkins:
Citrus limonia (lemon)------------
Sphacelotheca sorghicola (Speg.) Zundel:
Holrus sorgh u m var. (broomcorn)-----
Sphaerolheca humuli (DC.) Burr.:
Rosa sp------------------------------
Spindle tuber:
Solanum tuberosum (potato) -----
Stachylidiu m thlieobromae Turc.:
Musa paradisiaca (plantain)---------
Thecaphora puslulata Clinton:
Bidens pilosa(?) ---- ------
Tioch ia ilicis (Chev.) Cronan:
lex aquifoliu m (English holly)-------
Trullula olivascetns Sacc.:
Paeonia moutan var----------------
Uredo behnickiana P. Henn.:
Epidendrum sp. (orchid)--------------
Oncidium sp. (orchid) ..------------
Uredo tpidendri P. Henn.:
Epidendrum sp. (orchid) -------------
Uredo guacae Mayor:
Epidendrum sp-----------------------
Vredo incomposila Kern:
Eleocharis interstincta -------------
LU edojucunda Syd.:
Philodendron sp -------------------
Uredo oncidii P. Henn.:
Oncidium lanceanum (orchid)-------
Oncidium sp.----------------------
Uro myces lespedezae-procu mbentis(Schw.)
Curt.:
Lespedeza formosa altiflora (Japanese
bushclover).
Ustilaqo nuda (Jens.) Kell. & Sw.:
Hordeum rulgire (barley)-------------
Ustilago sphaerogena Burr.:
Echinochloa crus-galli .---------------
Valsa massariana DeNot.:
Sorbus a u cuparia -.---.-.----------
Vermiculafia capsici Syd.:
Capsicum annuum (pepper)---------
Virus, mosaic:
Capsicum annuum (pepper)..------
Lycopersicum Wsculentum (tomato)....--
Virus, spotted wilt:
Lycopersicum esculentum --.....------..


Jamaica-------------
Philippines--.-----
Africa ------------
Azores, Japan --.-...---
Newfoundland -- ---
Nova Scotia-------------
Ireland--.---..- ---
Costa Rica-..-------
Japan ----..-.......-...
Panama ------------ I
Azores ------------
Mexico ---....------
--- do -----------
Chile, Mexico ------

Australia -------------
Argentina ----------
Cuba-, ----------
Peru.-- --------- ----
Cuba--..............--------
Mexico- -------............
England ------------
France------------------


1
1
1



3
1

1








1
1


1


6
1
1


Costa Rica ------------------
CostaRica.Trinidad.--. --t -----
Costa Rica------------- -------
Venezeula------------- -------
Haiti------ ------------- 1


Costa Rica ------..........
England.----------------
Brazil, England, Guate-
mala.


Japan -------------- I-----


Mexico.--_-----..------

Japan ---...-------.-
Greenland--.-----
Haiti, Mexico --------.
Mexico ...--------..........
-- -do--..-----------
Cuba, Mexico---------


2
1


1
256
1


1

1
1




1

1
1


1


1


5





1


1
1
2
1
1


1
1
3


2






1


N.Y.
Wash.
N.Y.
Calif.*
N.Y.
N.Y.
N. Y.
Calif.*
Calif.*
Tex.
Pa.
Tex.
Tex.
N. Y., Tex.

N.Y.
N.Y.
Fla.*
Fla.*
N.Y.
Ariz.
N.Y.
Calif.*
N.J.
N.J.
N. J.
N.J.
N.Y.
N.J.
Calif.'
N.J.


Wash.

STex.
SWash.
Pa.
N. Y., Tex.
SAriz., Tex.
Ariz.
SAriz., Md.








47


SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Hosts and diseases


BABIES:
Sclerotinia kerneri (Ascomycetes)
ACER:
Pezizella lythrl (Ascomycetes)
AGAVE:
Asterino mexrcana (Ascomycetes)
ALBIZZIA:
Gloeosporiu mn lebbec (Deuteromycetes)
ALLIUM CEPA:
Botry/is allii (Deuteromycetes)
Puccinia allii (Promycetes)
ALLIUM SATIVUM:
Puccinia allti (Promycetes)
AMARANTHUS:
4Albugo bliti (Phycomy.vcetes)
AMYGDALUS PERSICA:
Coryneumn beijerinckil (Deuteromycetes)
ANANAS:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda)
Pestalozzia guepini (Deuteromycetes)
ANISOPTERA:
Schizophyllum commune (Basidiomycetcs)
ANSELLIA-See Orchidaceac
APIUM:
Seploria apii (Deuterom ycetes)
AVENA:
Puccinia coronata (Promycctes)
AZALEA:
Pestalozzia rhododendri (Deuteromycetes)
BAMBUSA:
Con'osporium shiraianum (Deuteromycetes)
BETA:
Phoma betae (Deuteromycetes)
BETULA:
Afelanconium betulinum (Deuteromycetes)
BIDENS:
Thecaphora puslulata (Prom ycetes)
BRASSIA-See Orchidaceae
BRASSICA OLERACEA CAPITATA:
Mycosphaerella brassicicola (Ascom ycetes)
CALLISTEPHUS:
Coleosporium n solidaginis (Promycetes)
CAMELLIA:
Hendersonia ca rnelliae (Deuterom ycetcs)
Phoma camelliae (Deuteromycetes)
Physalospora japonica (Ascomycetes)
CAPSICUM:
Epicoccum nigrum (Deuteromycetes)
Vernmicularia capsici (Deuteromycetes)
Virus (mosaic)
CARICA:
Ascochrla caricae (Douteromycctes)
Piicciniopsis caricne (Deuteromycetes)
CATTLEYA-See Orchidaceae
CHENOPODIU M:
Peronospora effusa (Phycomycetes)
CITRULLUS:
Afycosphaerella citruilina (Asconmycetes)
CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA:
Bacterium cilri (Schizomycetes)
Oospora citri-auranfii (Deuterom ycetes)
CITRUS GRANDIS:
Bacterium ri/ri (Schizomycetes)
Oospora ci/ri-auran/iii (Deuteromycetes)
Phoma citricarpa (Deuteromycetes)
CITRUS LIMNONIA:
Elsinoe fawcetlii (Ascomycetes)
Elsinoe fawcetfii scabiosa (Ascornmycetes)
CITRUS NOBILIS DELICIOSA:
MAeliola citricola (Ascomycetes)
Phoma cifiicarpa (Deuteromycetes)
CITRUS SINENSIS:
Bactfnium citri (Schizomycvtes)
Baerium syirinqiae (Schizomycetes)
Elsinoe australis fAscomycetes)
Oospora ci/ri-aurantii (Deuteromycetes)
Phoma citricarpa (Deuteromycetes)
CITRUS SP.:
Bacterium citri (Schizomycetes)
COCOS:
Eutypella cocos (Ascomycetes)
Pestalozzia palmarum (Deuteromycetes)
COFFEE:
Cercospora coffeicola (Deuteromycetes)
COLCHICUM:
Cylindrosporium colchici (Deuteromycetes)
COLOCASIA:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda)


CRATAEGUS:
Gnmnosporangium globosum (Promycetes)
CUCUMNIIS:
Mycospharella citrullina (Ascomycetes)
Fusarium niveum (Deuteromycetes)
A.Mycosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycetes)
CUCURBITA:
Erysiphe cichoracearum (Ascomycetes)
Alacrosporiu n cucumerinum (Deuteromycetes)
Alycospharella cilrullina (Ascnmycetes)
CY NI BI DIUM-See Orchidaceae
CYNODON:
Claviceps microcephala (Ascomycetes)
CYPRIPEDIUM-See Orchidaceae
DAUCUS:
Ceratostomellafimbriata (Ascomycetes)
DENDROBIUM-See Orchidaceae
DIOSCOREA:
Rotylench us bradys (Nematoda)
DIANTHUS:
Alternaria dianthi (Deuteromycetes)
ECHINOCHLOA:
Ustilago sphaerogena (Promycetes)
ELEOCHARIS:
Uredo inromnposita (Promycetes)
EPHEDRA:
Rhabhdospora kirghisorumn (Ascorn ycetes)
EPI D E N D R U M-See Orchidaceae
ERYTHROXYLON:
Phyllosticta erythrozyli (Basidiomycetes)
EUONYMUS:
Oidium euonymi iaponici (Deuteromycetes)
FICUS:
Aphelenchus avenae (Nematoda)
FORTUNELLA:
Oospora citri-a urantii (Deuteromycetes)
GALAX:
Phyllostkicta galactis (Deuteromycetes)
GARDENIA:
Phyllosticta gardeniae (Deuteromycetes)
GLADIOLUS:
Acrospeira macrosporoidea (Deuteromycetes)
Aspergillus ochraceus (Deuteromycetes)
Sclerotinia gladioli (Ascomycetes)
HIBISCUS
Glomerella cingulata (Ascomycetes)
Kuehneola malhicola (Promycetes)
HOLCUS:
Sphacelotheca sorghicola (Promycetes)
HORDEUM:
Ustilago nuda (Promycetes)
HYACINTHUS:
Aphelenchus avevae (Nematoda)
HYDRANGEA:
Septoria hydrangea (Deuteromycetes)
ILEX:
Trochila ilicis (Ascomycetes)
IPOMOEA:
Diplodia tubericola (Deuteromycetes)
Atonilochaetes infuscans (Deuteromycetes)
IRIS:
Didymellina iridis (Ascomycetes)
JUGLANS:
Marsonia juglandis (Deuteromycetes)
Phleospora multimaculans (Deuteromycetes)
LACTUCA:
Bremia laclucae (Phycomycetes)
LAELIA-See Orchidaceae
LESPEDEZA:
Uromyces lespedezae-procu mnbentis (Promycetes)
LOG:
SchizophyllUnmt n commune (Basidiomycetes)
LILIUM:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda)
Aphelenchus avenae (Nematoda)
LOC KHARTIA-See Orchidaceae
LUFFA:
Afycosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycctes)
LYCOPERSICUM:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda)
Dendrodochiu rn lycopersici (Deuteromycetes)
Epicoccu rn nigrum (Deuteromycetes)
Virus (mosaic)
Virus (spotted wilt)
MAGNOLIA:
Phomopsis magnoliicola (Deuteromycetes)
MAHONIA:
Cumminsiella sanguine (Promyeetes)







BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE

Hosts and diseases-Continued


MALUS:
Cephalosporium pammellii purpurascens (Deutero-
mycetes)
Jonathan spot
MEDICAGO:
Pleosphoerulina briosiana (Ascomycetes)
Pyrenochaeta penicillata (Deuteromrnycetes)
Pyrenopeziza medicaginis (Ascomycetes)
MENTHA:
Puccinia menthae (Promyeetes)
MOMORDICA:
Afcosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycetes)
MUSA PARADISIACA:
Stachylidium theobromae (Deuiteromycetes)
MUSA SP.:
Cercospora musae (Deuteromycetes)
Leptosphacria eustoma (Ascomycetes)
NARCISSUS.
Dit rlenchus dipsaci (Nematoda)
NERIUM:
Bacterium tonellianum (Schizomycetes)
NICOTIANA:
Bacterium fabacum (Sch izomycetes)
ODONTIODA-See Orchidaceae
ODONTOGLOSSUM-Sce Orchidaceac
ONCIDIUM-See Orchidaceae
ORCHIDACEAE:
Aphelenchoides coffeae (Nematoda)
Cecospora angreci (Deuteromyeetes)
Cercospora odontoglossi (Deuteromycetes)
Collelotrichum orchidearum (Deuteromycetes)
Diplodia henriquesiana (Deuteromyeetes)
Diplodia paraph'isaria (Deuteromycetes)
Gloeosporium affine (Deuteromycetes)
Gloeosporium cattleyae (Deuteromycetes)
Gloeosporium cinctum (Deuteromycetes)
Gloeosporium cy mhlidii (Deuteromycetes)
Gloeosporium laeliae (Deuteromycetes) .
Gloeosporium orchidearum (Deuteromycetes)
Macrophoma oncidii (Deuteromycetes)
Ph llosticfa laeliae (Deuteromycetes)
Physalospora cattleyae (Ascomycetes)
Philsalospora orchidearum (Ascomycetes)
Srlerofiu m orchidearum (Deuteromycetes)
Uredo behnickiana (Promycetes)
Uredo epidendri (Promycetes)
Uredo guarae (Promycetes)
Uredo oncidii (Promycetes)
ORNITHQGALUM:
Heterosporium ornithogali (Deuteromycetes)
Puccinia ornithogali-thyrsoides (Promycetes)
PAEONIA:
Coryneum micrcestictoides (Deuteromycetes)
Helicoma olivaceum (Deuteromycetes)
Leptoth yrium macrothecium (Deuteromycetes)
Pezizella lyfhri (Ascomycetes)
Trullula olivascens (Deuteromycetes)
PALM:
Pestolozzia palmarum (Deuteromycetes)
PASPALUM:
Cerebella a ndropogonis (Deuteromycetes)
Claviceps paspali (Ascomycetes)
Fusarium helerosporn m (Deuteromycetes)
PA SSIFLORA:
Septoria fructigena (Deuteromycetes)
PERSEA:
Asterina delitescens (Aseomyeetes)
PHASEOLUS LUNATUS MACROCARPUS:
Diaporthf phaseolorum (Ascomycetes)
PHASEOLUS SP. (string bean):
Diaporthe ph'aseolorum (Ascomycetes)
PHALAENOPSIS-See Orchidaceae
PHILODEND R ON:
Uredo jucunda (Promycetes)
PINUS:
Ceratcstomella ips (Ascomycetes)


AFRICA:
Schizophyllum commune
ARGENTINA:
Cercospora rosicola
Colletotrichu m graminicolum
Diplodia tubericola
EIsinoe australis
Oospora citri-aurantii
Puccinia allii
Sphacelotheca sorghicola


PISUM:
Mycosphaerella pinodea (Ascomycetes)
Peronospora pisi (Phycomycetes)
Septoria pisi (Deuteromycetes)
POLYGONUM:
Puccinia polygoni-amphibii pcrsicariae (Promy.
cetes)
POPULUS:
MAelampsora medusae (Promycetes)
Sfptoria musiva (Deuteromycetes)
PRUNUS:
Septobasidium prunophilum (Basidiomycetes),
RHODODENDRON:
Cercosporina rhododendri (Deuteromycetes)
Cor n eopsis microsticta (Deuteromycetes)
Phyllosticta berolinensis (Deuteromycetes)
ROSA:
Cercospora rosicola (Deuteromycetes)
Sphaerolheca bumuli (Ascomycetes)
SACCHARUM:
Helminthosporium turcicum (Deuteromycetes).
Alelanconium sacchari (Deuteromycetes)
SALIX:
Cytospora ambiens (Deuteromycetes)
SALVIA:
Aphelenchus avenae (Nematoda)
Paraphelench us pseudoparietinus (Nematoda)
SCHOMBURGKIA-See Orchidaceae
SECHIUNIM:
MAycosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycetes)
SOIL:
Aphelenchus aoenae (Nematoda)
Panagrolaimus rigidus (Nematoda)
SOLANUM MELONGENA:
Phomopsis vexrans (Deuteromycetes)
SOLANUM TUBEROSUM:
Spindle tuber
SORBUS:
Valsa massarina (Ascomycetes)
SPINACIA:
Peronospora effusa (Phycomycetes)
STANHOPE A -See Orchidaceae
THEOBROMA:
Colletotrichum nmcarnatum (Deuteromycetes>
THUYA:
Pezizella l.thri (Ascomycetes)
TRACHYCARPUS:
Pezizella lythri (Ascomyeetes)
TRICHOPILIA-Sce Orchidaceae
TRIFOLIUM SP.:
Sclerotinia trifoliorum (Ascomycetes)
TRITICUM:
Colletotrichum graminicolum (Deuteromycet
THEOBROMA:
Colletotrich um incarnatum (Deuteromycetes)
ULMUS:
Ceratostomella ulmi (Ascomycetes)
VANILLA-See Orchidaceae
VICIA:
Alycosphaerella pinodes (Ascomycetes)
VIGNA:
Phoma bakeriana (Deuteromycetes)
WISTERIA:
Microdiplodia wisturiae (Deuteromycetes)
WOOD:
Erinella longispora (Ascomycetes)
XANTHOSOMA:
Aphelenchus avenae (Nematoda)
ZEA:
Fusarium moniliforme (Deuteromycetes)
Phyllachora maydis (Ascomycetes)
ZINOIBER:
Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda)
ZINNIA:
Erysiphe cichoracearum (Ascomycetes)


Country of origin and diseases
AUSTRALIA:
Cerebella andropogonis
Fusariu m heterosporum
Gloeosporium cinctum
Sphaceloma fawcettii scabiosa
AZORES:
Aphelenchoides parietinus
Sclerotinia gladioli
Septoria fructigena


48








SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS


Country of origin and diseases-Continued


BAHAMAS:
Diaporthe phaaeolorum
Puccinia coronata
BERMUDA:
Alternaria dianthi
Aphelenchoides parietinus
Aphelenchus avenae
BRAZIL:
Aucochyta caricae
Diaporthe phaseolorum
Diplodia tubericola
ElUinoe australis
Erinella longispora
Gloeosporium laeliae
Pestalozzia palmarum
Pucciniopsis caricae
Uredo oncidii
BRITISH COLUMBIA:
O unminiella sanguinea
CANADA:
Bacterium fabacum
Cercosporina rhododendri
Pezizella lythri
Puccinia polygoni-amphibii persicariae
CANAL ZONE
Claviceps paspali
Eutypella cocoa
Pestalozzia palmarum
CHILE:
Botryfis allii
Diplodfa henriquesiana
Peronospora pisi
Septoria pisi
CHINA:
Aphelenchoides parietinus
Bacterium citri
Meliola cilricola
Phoma citricarpa
Rhabdospora kirghisoru m
COLOMBIA:
Aphelenchoides coffeae
Diplodia henriquesiana
Oloeosporium caltt leyae
COSTA RICA:
Aphele nchus acenae
Cercospora musae
Claviceps paspali
CoU elotrichu m orchidearu m
Gloeosporium affine
Panagrolaimus rigidus
Phyllosticta laeliae
Sclerotium orchidearum
Uredo behnickiana
ULredo epidendri
Uredo jucunda
CUBA:
Aphe'evrhoides pariefinns
Aphelenchus arena-
Cercosporu rosiconlu
Cnleosporium solida'in i
Colleitotrichi m incarnolu m
Diplodia inibericola
Afucoqphaerella cdrullinq
Ooipora ciltri-aurantii
Phoma helae
Phylosticla poardeniae
Pucciniopsis caricae
.Sphaerothecai hu muli
Slachylidium theohromne
V irus (spotted wilt)
DUTCH EAST INDIES:
Baderium citri
DTUTCH GU(AXA:
Phoma hakeriana
ENGLAND
Aphelench s arenae
Ceratostomella fimiriala
Ceratostomella ips
Ceratoslomella ulmi
Cercospora angreci
Cercolpora odontioolossi
Colletilrichu in orchidearu m
Coryneopsis ndcrosticta
C'ytospora a mbiens
MAelanconium betulinum
Phullosticta t'erolinen.iis
Phyllosticta oalactis
Trochila ilicq
Uredo o-ncidii


FRANCE:
Coryneum microstictoides
Pezizella lythri
Trullula olirascens
GREENLAND:
Valsa massariana
GUADELOUPE:
Colletotrichum orchidearum
GUATEMALA:
Cercospora musae
Colletotrichu m orchidearum
Diplodia paraphysaria
Phyllachora maydis
Physalospora cattleyae
Uredo oncidii
HAITI:
Cercospora musae
Mlycosphaerella citrullina
Oospora citri-aurantii
Uredo incomposila
\ ernmicuiaria capsici
HAWAII:
Diplodia tubericola
HONDURAS:
Colletotrichum orchidearum
Gloeosporiu m lebbec
HUNGRY:
Cylindrosporium colchici
INDIA:
Bacterium cilri
Colletoirich u m orchidearum
IRELAND:
Afi!cosphaerella brassicicola
Sclerolinia trifolioru m
JAMAICA:
Cercospora musae
AfMycosphaerella citrultina
Pucciniopsis caricae
Rot ulenchu bradys
JAPAN:
Aphelenchoides parietinu
Bacterium citri
Cephalosporium pammellii purpurascen s
Colletofrichum orchidearum
Coryneum microstictoides
Ditylenchus dipsaci
Gloeosporium cymhidii
Hlelicoma oliaceum
Jonathan spot
Leplolhyrium minacro/hecium
.Al icrodiplodia wtstariae
MAlycosphuerella citrullina
Oidium euonymijaponici
Pestalozzia rhododendri
Pezizella lythri
Phoma camelliae
Phomopsis magnoliicola
Ph ysalospora japonica
Sclerotinia gladioli
Septobasidium prunophilum
Uromyces lespedezae-procu inbentis
Ustilago sphaerogeno
JAVA:
Bacterium c-tri
KENYA:
Pleosphaerulina briosiana
Pyrenochaela penicillata
MADEIRA ISLANDS:
Puccinia al/i
MARTINIQUE:
Ph o mop.is vexans
MEXICO:
Albugo blifi
Aphelench oides perietinus
Asterina delitescens
Asterina me. icana
Bacterium syringae
Bacterium tonellianum
Botryis allii
Bre m ia lactucae
Cercospora angreci
Cerospora coffeicola
Cercospora muse
Collt otrichu m orchidearum
Coryneum beijerinckii
Dendrodochiu m lycopersici
Diaporthe phaseolorum *
Didyjmellina iridis
Diplodin tuhericola
Epicoccum nigrum


49








BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANThINE

Country of origin and diseases-Continued


MEXICO-Continued.
Erysiphe cichoracearum
Fusarium nireum
Gloaosporium catltleyae
Glcoeosporium cinctum
Gymnosporangium glohosum
Helmninthosporium tur:icum
Hen derson ia camelliae
Kuehneola mahiccria
Leptosphaeria eustoma
Macrophoma oncidii
JMacrosporium cucumerinum
MAlarsonia juglandis
Alelampsora medusae
lMelanconium sacchari
Mon ilochades infuscari e
Oidium euonymi-iaponici
Oospora citri-auranrlii
Peronospora effusa
Pestalo:zzia guepini
Phleospora multimaculans
Ph ysa lospora arch idea rum
Puccinia menthae
Pyrenopezi'a medicaginis
Septoria hydrangeae
S'p/oria musia *
S /ptoria pisi
Thecapaorc pustulata
Us/ilago n uda
Verrmicularia capsici
Virus (mosaic)
Virus (spotted wilt)
NEWFOUNDLAND:
Scieerotinia kerneri
NEW ZEALAND:
Acrospeira macrosporoidea
NOVA SCOTIA:
Sclero/inia kerneri
PANAMA:
Septoria apii
PERU:
Diplodia henriquesiana
Phyllnosicia erythroxyli
Spindle tuber
PHILIPPINES:
Bacterium citri
Colletotrichum orchidearum


PHILIPPINES-Continued.
Diplodia tubericola
Macrophoma oncidii
Jfelanconiun sacchari
OosTora citri-aurantii
Schizophyllum commune
PORTUGAL:
Aphelenchus avenae
MAycosphaerel/a pinodes
Peronospora pisi
PUERTO RICO:
Cercospora rosicola
Glomerella cingulata
Oospora citri-auran/ii
SPAIN:
Aphelenchus avenae
Paraphelenchus pseudoparietinus
Puccinia a!lii
THAILAND:
Colle/olrich u m orchidearu m
Gloeosporium affine
Afacrophoma oncatdii
TRINIDAD:
Diplodia !ubericola
Uredo behnickiana
TURKEY:
Aspergillus ochraceus
.UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA:
Clariceps microcephala
Fusarium moniliforme
lelerosporium orni/hoga/i
Alycosphaerello ci/rullina
Photna cilricarpa
Puccinia orniithogali-thyrsoides
. UNKNOWN (via England):
Coniosporium shiraianum
URUGUAY:
Elsinoe fawcctfii
VENEZUELA:
Colletolrichurn orchidfarum
Diplodia paraphysaria
Gloeosporiu m orchidearum
UTredo guacae
VIRGIN ISLANDS:
Diaporlhe phaseoloru m
YUGOSLAVIA:
Cylindrosporium colchici


U. S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICEs 1411


50







UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
1111II UH11I I 1 1N1111il NH 1Ill U i IIll H1U III0 8 l86i
3 1262 09062 4862




Full Text

PAGE 1

J 6 , /'-// . ' Bur. Ent. & P . Q . ibtari Issue United States Departm BUREAU OF E NTOMOLOGY AND P LIST OF INTERCEPTED PLA NT PE STS , 194 1 ( List of Pests Recorded Dur i n g the P e riod Jul y 1 , 1 9 4 0 , t o J une 30 , 1 941, In clusive, as In t e r cep ted in , on , or w ith Plan ts a n d Plan t Prod ucts Ent e r i n g Unite d Sta t e s Territory. ) I N T RO DUCT I O N This report covers the twenty-eighth year for which records of interceptions have been issued. The data in the main detailed table are arranged under alphabetical lists of the pests and pathogens, as was done last year for the first time, but three columns headed "Consumption," "N onentry," and "Propagation" have been substituted for the five columns headed "Cargo," "Mail," "Baggage," "Quarters," and "Stores." Items in the "Con umption" column include pests and pathogens found in, on, or with material offered for entr for consumption, as food or feed, and for use in manufacturing or processing, as well as packing for these and other materials, whether or not their entry wa permitted. Since such materials are often so distributed or so handled as to enable ~ccompanying pests to become establi hed, items in this column may represent considerable risk. Items in the " onentry" column include organism found a ociated with nonentry material, e. g., in store and quarter , or en route to other countries. Such findings usually represent a relativel smaller ri k, a temporary sg,feguarding is all that is necessary, although flying insects, air-borne pathogens, and garbage may require prompt attention to elin1inate danger. Items in the "Propagation" column include some of the insects, pathogens, and related or associated forms of interest found in, on, or with plant material offered for entry for propagation purposes and believed to be a sociated with that material. Insects and diseases found in, on, or with the packing materials and clearly not associated with the propagation material would be listed in the ''Con umption" column, if listed at all. While the quantity of material offered for entry for propagation i s relatively small, interceptions on such material are important because if the paras ites were allowed to go forward they would be likely to become established and distributed with their hosts. Thus the three new groups have been adopted as gi ing a more accurate reflection of the relative pest risk repre ented by the item listed therein than did the five groups used heretofore. . It may be noted that a considerable proportion of the pests listed in the detailed table were found in, on, or with material for propagation in spite of the relatively small volume of such material. Among the factors contributing to this result are the more intensive inspection of such of this material as is entered in limited quantities under special permit, the fact that some of this material represents types not previously imported in such volume or over a long enough period of time to insure establishment of their pests, and the further fact that much of it comes directly or indirectly from relatively new or unusual points of origin. While many of the plant materials entered in large quantities carry few new pests, there are, from time to time, initial shipments of new products as well as of old products from new areas. Then, too, fa ter transportation and refrigeration aid additional pests from various parts of the world in gaining a foothold in areas from which we have imported for many years. Many of our relatively common pests and diseases vary considerably on different hosts and under different environmental conditions. New foreign insects and, especially, new foreign plant diseases may so closely resemble variants of species already established here that extreme care is required to detect them. Any insect or disease record which has not been published sufficientl y often to establish it Rs a more or less regular finding may be included in the detailed table as a matter of interest. 467458-42-2 1

PAGE 2

2 BUREAU OF EN'PO O OGY A D PLANT QUARANTINE War conditions resulted in red ction or elimination of interceptions from some countries, but the number of intercer,tions listed in the detailed table shows less change than has resulted from other factors in times past. NOTES O INSECTS INTERCEPTED FRUITFLIES Anastrepha fraterc lu as intercepted at Boston in grapefruit in stores from Argentina and Trini 2,d. The Mexican fruitly (Anastrepha ludens) was intercepted 173 times in 9 different hosts in baggage, quarters, and stores from l\!lexico. A. mombinpraeoptans was taken 35 times in 3 different hosts in baggage, mail, quarters, and stores from 7 countries. The dark fruitfly (A. serpentina) was taken 13 times in 4 hosts in baggage, mail, and quarters from Colombia, Mexico, and Trinidad. A. suspensa (larva) was intercepted in grapefruit and guava in baggage Bnd stores from Cuba, Haiti, and Puerto Rico and (puparium) in bag of guav2s and genips in baggage from Puerto Rico. The Mediterranean fruitfly (Ceratitis capitata) was intercepted 10 times in 8 different hosts in baggage and stores from 6 countries. The melon fly (Dacus cucurbitae) was taken at San Diego in string beans in quarters from Hawaii. The celery fly (PhilophyUa heraclei) was intercepted at New York in celery in stores from England. The ~pple maggot (Rhagoletis pomonella) was intercepted 4 times at Laredo in red haw and apple in baggage from Mexico. The pap2.y2 fruitfly ( Toxotrypana curvicauda) was taken only once during the year, in papaya in baggage from Mexico. INSECTS OTHER THAN FRUITFLIES In addition to the usual insects of major importance, such as the pink bollworm (Pectinophora gossypiella), the West Indian sweet po ta to weevil (Euscepes postf asciatus), the Asiatic rice borer ( Chilo simplex), the East Indian bean pod borer (1\/[aruca testulalis), the yam weevil (Palaeopis costicollis), the citrus blackfly (Aleurocanthus woglumi), and the turnip gall weevil ( Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma), many of the insects in the detailed table have been intercepted for the first time, or for the first time on the host indicated, or for the first time from the country indicated, or are of special interest for some other reason. References to "first record" in the e notes refer to our interception records only. The insects fall in different groups, cover a wide host range, and come from many parts of the world, e. g., Aonid1ezza comperei (Coccidae) (first record on grape and first record from Haiti), X anihophthalma concinnum (Coccidae) (first record for files), Bruchidius incarnatus (Bruchidae) (first record in broadbeam and reported as seriously injurious to broadbeans in Egypt), Eurytoma pistaciae (Eurytomidae) (first record for files), Euxesta annonae (Otitidae) (first record in corn, also first record from . Cuba and Bahamas), Limothrips denticornis (Thripidae) (first record on Helle borus niger), and M ordellistena chapini (Mordellidae) (first record from Peru). NOTES ON PLANT DISEASES INTERCEPTED The data regarding completely determined pathogens included in the main table are readily found. However, attention is called to the fact that citru;, canker (Bactenum citri) was intercepted on several hosts and from several countries, the sweet orange scab (Elsinoe australis) continued to be found occa ionally in citrus from South America, and that citrus black pot (Phoma citricarpa), long known in the orient, js now established in South Africa and was found on citrus fruit from there. Lima bean scab (Elsinoe phaseoli), which is so common on shipments from .Cuba that it is listed among the common disea es, continued to be found more or less frequently. Helminthosporium allii, which occurs as dark mycelium and spores, specially on garlic from Mexico, is another pathogen which has been found so often that it is li ted as a common di ease. fungus new to our interception li ts is Dendrodochium lycopersici, heretofore known from Belgium, found on tomatoe from Mexico. One or more of the oriental trains of the lespedeza rust ( Uromyces lespedezae-procumbentis) was intercepted again with seed from Japan. The a-called Dutch elm di ease (Ceratostomella ulmi) was found again on several lot of elm crating from England. A new di ea e tentativ ly d termined a cau ed by Sclerotinia lcerneri, a fir pathogen de cribed from Au tria and not known to occur in orth America, was found on Chri tma trees from ewfoundland and on green from ova cotia. An examination of the lj t of fun i found on orchid how that they continue to furni h a variety of new record .

PAGE 3

ERYICE A..~D REGt:LATORY AN_ 0 :NCE ENT C OM M O N PESTS INTERCEPTED 3 ~Iany pe" t and di ea e known to occur in this countr or fo~nd frequen 1 on certain material offered for entr are r ecorde d on tall heet 1 n tead of o n the more complete record form . ,Yhile many of the fin~in_g of ~he e co!Ilmon form ne er get recorded at all, enough are recorded to a1_d 1n giving a plC ure of t~e condition of material in pected, from h tandpo1nt of pe t pre en . It 1 recognized that foreign train of ome of the e common pe t and di ea e ~i<:ht be de tructive if e tabli hed here, but in pector would have no ,,ay of determ1n1ng that point. In the following ummar) of the e pe t and di ea e record the number following the name of the organism indicate the number of countrie from which interception ,Yere made and the otal number of record 1nade during the year. I SECTS ommon in ect intercepted 10 or more time , and recorded included Acan thoscelides obtectus (5-114) Ahasver u s advena (18-42) Anthonomus eu g eniae (3-5,353), Aonidiella aurantii (8-19), A phis gossypii (14-218), Araecerus f ascicu latus (14-43) Aspidiotus carnelliae (10-15), A. cyanophylli (8-18) A . hederae (15-89) A. lataniae (19-177), A. perniciosus (5-31), B revicoryne brassicae (7-151) Carpocapsa pomonella (8-211), Cathartus quadricollis (3-53), Cerataphis latan iae (9-95), Chrysomphal u s aonidum (14-69), C. dicty ospermi ( 12-59 ) Coccus hesperi dum (17-80) Diaspis boisduvalii (21-437) D. bromeliae (4-466 ) Ephestia cautella ( 4-20) Etie lla zinckenella (7-143), Frankliniella willianisi (1-166) Gnorinwschema opercul e lla (13-168) Heliothis arm i g era (9-6 997), H. virescens (6-179), Hippodamia convergens (1-90) H owardia biclavis (8-37) Laphy gma frugiperda ( 4-665), Lasiodenna serrfrorne (8-30) L ep idosaphes beckii (29-162) L. glov erii ( 7 21), f acrosiphum solanifolii (5-230) Jlyzils pers • i cae (9-396) "'ecrobia rufipes (7-31), Oryzcephilus surinamensis (7-89) Parlatoria pergandi1 (10-35), P. proteus ( 9 -39), Pinnaspis aspidi trae ( 4 23 ) P. minor (5-127), Plo dia int erpunc t ella (8-90), Pseudococcus adonidum (9-17) P. b revipe s (7-465), P. citri (12-54) P. maritimus (8-14) Rh1'zoglyphus hyacinthi (9-61) Rhizopertha dominica ( 3-69), Rhopalo i phum pseudobrassicae (3-95) Sa isseti a h emisphaerica (19-160) . nigra (7-32), S. oleae (11-30) Selenaspidus articulatus ( 12 23 ) itophilus oryza ( 13 6 ) 1to troga cerealella (6-24), T ene bro ides mauritan-icus (7-26), Thrips tabac i ( 13 291), Tr-ibol?'um castaneum (12-39) T. confusum (2-2 ) and Typhaea stercorea (6-70) . In addition to the li ted pecie of common in ect there w e r e 5,100 interception belonging to 678 different pecie which were not deemed to be of ufficient importance from the plant-quarantine viewpoin to warrant li ting them by specie . Total of in ect included in thi paragraph, 24,044. DISEASES ommon plant di ea e intercepted 10 or more time and recorded, included Actinomyces scabies (32-203) Albugo candida (2-72), Alternaria solani (2-190) , A. tomato (2-1. 991), Aplanobacter michiganense (1-31) AspergiUus niger (27-3 3 ) , Bacillus caratovorus (9-29), Bacterium marginal um (5-13), B. phas e oli (2-58), B. punctilans (1-199), B . vesicatorium (5-2 46 ), Botrytis c inerea (16-86) B. tulipae (1-16), Capnodium citri (8-13), C e phalothecium roseurn (12-63), Ceralostom e lla adiposum (2-20) C. fimbriala (2-41), C. para doxa (l -269), C erc ospora beii c ola (3-774), C. rosicola (1-63), Cladosporiurn cucumerinum (1-13), C. fulvum (2-175), Colletoir1:chum circinans (3-256) C. gloe ospor i oides (13-66 ) , C. lindemuthianum (10-148), C. orchidearum (5-30) C. phomoides (1-25), Cylindrosporium chrysan them i (1-12), D i aporlhe phaseolorum (1-11), Diplocarpon rosae (4-37), Diplodia natalensis (21-49) Elsinoefawcettii (13-45) E. phas e ol i ( 2 3 7 ) Erysiphe graminis (3 45) E. polygoni (2-62) Fusarium moniliforme (2-10) Gloeosporium limett i colum (9-149) G. musarum (4-32), Glom ere lla cingulata (8-58) H e lminthosporium allii (3-149 ) H. sativum ( 3-29), H e terodera marioni (15-17), "i\-lycosphaerella pinodes ( 4-23) Oospora lactis parasitica (5-67), P enic -illium d i g ilatum (12-30) P. italicum (9-17), P estalozzia guepini ( 4-15), Phoma destructiva ( 4-50) Phomopsis cii,ri (21-13 ) P. vexans (5-427), Phytophthora -inf estans (60 ) P. lerrestria (2-319) P uccinia allii (8-18), P. chrysanth e nii (1-10), P. graminis (20-53), P. porrii ( 4-19) P. rubigo vera ( 13-53), P. tag ticola ( 1-23), Pucciniops i s carica e (3-55) Pythium debaryanum (1-24) Rhizoctonia balat ic ola (2-16), R. solani (18-706) Rhizopus nigricans (23-590) Sclerol 1 .nia srlerotioriun (8-17 ) Scleroiium or yzae (12-55), . rolfsii (3-17) Septoria apii (7-10) Sphaceloma perseae (3-418) , Spondylocladium alrovirens (15-52) uromyces phas e ol i typica (2-51) stilago zeae (2-16) 1 enturia inaequalis (16-41), 1. pyrina (3-19) , and 1 erticillium cinnabarina (12-41).

PAGE 4

4 BUREAU OF EN1TOM OLOGY AND PLANT QUA !RANTINE In addition to the listed species of common diseases, there were 212 interceptions belonging to 83 different species which were intercepted les than 10 times each. Total of diseases included in this paragraph, 13,071. INCOMPLETELY DETERMINED PESTS Many insects and pathogens are in such a condition that no accurate determination is possible Others are new to science or belong in species not represented in the collections of authoritative material and are not described in sufficient detail to make positive determinations possible. INSECTS Among the incompletely determined insects were a number of fruitflies. Ana~trepha sp., probably fraterculus (Wied.), was intercepted at Baltimore, Mobile, .and New York in grapefruit, guava, mango, and orange in baggage, quarters, and stores from Argentina, Brazil, Trinidad, and Venezuela. Anastrepha sp., probably ludens (Lw.) was taken at Laredo in orange and corn in baggage from Mexico. Anastrepha sp., probably mombinpraeoptans Sein, was interecpted at ew Orleans and New York in mango in baggage from Honduras and Puerto Rico. Anastrepha sp., probably serpentina (Wied.), was taken at Boston in grapefruit in stores from Argentina. Anastrepha sp. wa intercepted at Boston, Brownsville, El Paso, Laredo, and New Orleans in grapefruit, guava, mango, sapote, and Spondias mombin in baggage and stores from Argentina, Canal Zone, Mexico, and Trinidad. Ceratitis sp. was taken at Boston and Philadelphia in grapefruit and orange in stores from the Union of South Africa. Epochra sp. was intercepted at El Pas o in currant in baggage from Mexico. X anthaciura sp. was intercepted at New York in Ageratum sp. in baggage from Jamaica. Four interceptions which could not be identified beyond family (Euribiidae) were made at Calexico, Calif., El Paso, Inspection House in Washington, D. C., and New Orleans in Agaricus campestris, Elaeagnus sp. , and Ribes sp., and under box of fruit on deck of ship, from Cuba, Iran, and Mexico. The following thrips could be identifi e d to genus only: Dicerato ~hrips sp. intercepted at Brownsville and Laredo on pineapple in cargo from Mexico; Hoplandrothrips sp. intercepted at Brownsville, Inspection House in Washington, D. C., Honolulu, and San Francisco on Cattleya spp., kapok, Oncidium vari cosum, unnamed orchid, Phalaenopsis leu c orrhoda , pineapple, Prunus sp., and Vanda luzonica in cargo and mail from Brazil, Canal Zone, Colombia, Japan, Mexico, and Philippines; I sochaetoihrips sp. intercepted at Brownsville on Capejasmine in baggage and cargo from Mexico; Karnyothrips sp. intercepted at San Francisco on Oncidium ornithorhynchum in cargo from Guatamala; Neurothrips sp. intercepted at Brownsville on pineapple in cargo from 1VIexico. The following whiteflies could be identified to genus only: Aleurocanthus sp. intercepted at New Orleans on dry leaves in mail from Britis h Honduras; Aleurodicus sp. intercepted at Brownsville on orchid in baggage from Mexico; Aleuro paradoxus sp. intercepted at Inspection House in Wa hington, D. C., on Eugenia caulijlora in cargo from Brazil; Aleurothrixus sp. intercepted at Brown vill~ on Cape-jasmine in baggage from Guatemala; A l eurotrache lus sp. intercepted at Hoboke_ n, New York, and San Franci co on bromeliad, Laurus nobilis, orchid, and Tillandsia sp. in cargo, mail, and stores from Brazil, Costa Rica, and Guatemala; Tetralicia sp. intercepted at Nogales on oak leaf in baggage from Mexico. In addition to the foregoing incompletely identified insects, the following miscellaneous insects were intercepted: Ambia sp., probably fulvitinctatis Ramps. (Pyrau tidae), was intercepted at Brownsville in an airplane from Guatemala. Apsilocephala p. (Therevidae) (new to the Mu eum collection) was intercepted at El Paso in mustard in cargo from Mexico. Aspidobothrys sp. (Miridae) wa intercepted at Hoboken and San Franci co on Cattleya mossiae, Cattleya sp., and unnamed orchid in cargo from Colombia and Venezuela. Autographa sp., probably brassicae Riley, was taken at Brown ville in string bean in baggage from Mexico. Aximogaster p. (Eurytomidae) was intercepted at Hoboken on orchid in cargo from Colombia and Venezuela. Bruchus sp., probably jlexicaulis (Schaeffer) (Bruchidae), wa intercepted at Brown ville in ebony bean in baggage from M xico. Bruchus p., probably guttalis Rey. (Bruchidae), was taken at ew Orl an and ew ork in vetch eed in cargo from Brazil and Portugal. Bytho scopus p., probably rufoscutellatus (Baker ) ( icadellidae), was intercepted at Laredo on feverfew in baggage from Mexico. Calendra p., perhap phoeniciensis Chttn. ( urculionida ) , was intercepted at El Paso in radi h in cargo from Mexico.

PAGE 5

SERYTCE A..,D REG"GLATORY NNOUNCEMENT 5 Ceutorhynchus p. probabl quad ridens Panz. (Curculionidae), wa taken at New York in cabbage in ore from England. Ch ilo p. (Crambidae) "a intercep ed at Calexico, Calif. on lemon gra and ugarcane in baggage from ~1exico. Cono trachelus p. , near similis Boh. (Curculionidae) "a in ercepted a Portland Oreg. , in apote in quarter from Cuba. The termite Coptotermes p. wa taken at Portland, Oreg. , in taro in cargo from China. Curculio p. probably elephas (G ll.) (Curculionidae) wa intercepted at Philadelphia in che tnu in tore from pain. Cy las p. , probabl f emoralis Fau t ( urculionidae) wa taken in weetpota o at Baltimore in tore from Gold oa t Africa. Cylindrocoptiaus p. near adspersus (Lee.) (Curculionidae), wa intercepted at Bro"n Yille in Agave p. in baggage from 11exico. Gonatas p. (Lygaeidae) wa taken at Hoboken with Cattleya p. in cargo from enezuela. H eliodines p. probably bella (Chamb.) (Heliodinidae) , wa intercepted a El Pa o and X ogale in pepper, pur lane and wi chard in baggage from ~Iexico. Homo eosoma p. probabl) electellum (Hl t.) (Phycitidae) wa intercepted at Bro"n ville on chry~anthemum in cargo from ~Iexico. ...1Iar mara p. (Gracilariidae) wa intercepted at Bro~ ville, Hidalgo, Xew York, and .,.. ogale in ayocado, grapefruit orange and pepper in baggage cargo and tore from l\1exico and Trinidad. J1Ierodon p. ( yrphidae) wa taken a Hoboken and San Franci co in Gladiolus p. and :Q.arci u bulb in baagaae and mail from anada and Turke . eodryoccetes p. ( coh--tidae ) "a intercepted at ... ew ork in Erythrina p. eed in carao from Trinidad. eolecanium p. (Coccidae) "a intercepted a Laredo on Cereus p. in cargo from ~Iexico. eopithophthorus p. ( colytidae) "a taken at -ew York in "ood in cargo from }Iexico. colytus p. ( coly idae) "a intercepted a Kew ork in elm in cargo from England. Tinea p. (Tineidae) "a intercepted a -ew York on mu hroom in cargo from China. . In addition to the incompletel_ determined in ect li ted above, there were 6 27 5 interception "hich could be identified to genu onl . The e "ere di tributed among 714 genera. A total of 19 could be determined o family, ubfamily, or tribe only. Total of in ect included in thi paragraph, 6,773. DISEASES Of the partiall determined plant di ea e interception which were recognized to be unu ual more than half (mo tl on orchids) "ere found on material offered for entry for propagation. Tho e on orchid included Collectotrich1,1,m p. with spore too narrow for C. o rchidearum 11. on Odontoglossum hybrid from England; Coniothyrium p., "ith pore larger than in any pecie reported on orchid , on Epidendrum aurantiacum from Guatemala Gloeosporium p. with pore longer than tho e or G. cypripedii erpl. ( he onlv pecie reported for he ho t genu"), on Cypripedium callosum from Thailand Gloeosporium p., no pecie recorded on the ho genu on Trichopilia tortilis from Guatemala; "ri1icrothyrium p. no previou report found for orchid , on Epidendrum p. from ~1exico ~fycogone p. no pecie reported on orchid on Cattleya p. from Brazil Phyllosticta p. unlike any specie de cribed on orchid on Cattleya p. from Brazil Cypripedium p. from England Dendrobium phalaenopsis from the Philippine , and chombur gkia humboldtii from enezuela; Scolecopeltidium p. or a related form in thi imperfectly kno"n group of fl peck fungi on orchid from Brazil and redo p. (no ru t has been reported for the ho t genu ) on "{\,Jiltonia vexilans from Iexico. Other partl determined pathogen on material for propaaation included Glome rella p. (no pecie reported on ho genu ) on Stenospermation sessile (a climber of he arum family) from Guatemala Phyllosticta p. unlike any de cribed specie found on a h (Fraxinus ornus) eed from Ital P ratylenchus n. p. a new nematode, found in a Lilium longifiorum bulb from Cuba and P estalozzia p. (no specie found reported on he genu ) on wlarica coerulea g randifiora (an ir:is relative) from Co ta Rica. While ma erial entered for con umption doe not repre ent uch acute danger as propagation material here L often a po" ibilit that uch material ma be o handled a to permi e cape and e tabli"hment of accompan_Ting pe t and disea e . mong the partially determined fungi found on material in the consumption ent r cla "ere Cercospora p. p os ibly he ame one found on thi ho t in Florida on avocado from l\Iexico Cercospora p. on hu k tomato from :\Iexico; Gloeosporium p. no pecie de cribed for ho t genu on cattail u ed to pack fl h from 1Iexico; phaeropsis p. clo ely re embling the apple black rot pathogen (S. malorum) on a pine cone from ~fexico phaeropsis p. o determined although it. did not have the charac er of the genu , on Citrus medfra from Pale tine; Ophiobolus p., not 0. gramini s , on gra s from Liberia; Rosellinia p. on wild grass

PAGE 6

6 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY A T , D PLANT QUARANfl'INE from l\rlexico; Phoma sp., a doubtful determination, on Passifiora edulis in air baggage from the zores; Puccinia p. , unlike ru t reported for the ho t, on Phragmites communis from Mexico; Phyllosticta p., spores apparently too small for P. lagerstroemiae, on crapem.) rtle from Mexico; Phyllosticta sp., no species reported on ho t, on Lawsonia inermis (henna) from Anglo-Egyptian Sudan; and Ceratophorum sp., unlike C. setosum which cau e a leaf disea e of legumes, on Erythroxylon coca (cocaine tree) in several shipment from Peru. A total of 6,564 partially determined pa hogens from in pected materials were recorded during the year. These pathogens represented 113 genera. ENTOMOGENOUSFUNGI Collections of entomogenous fungi reported during the year included Acrosto lagmus albus on aphid on a radish in store from Puerto Rico; Aschersonia sp. on unnamed ho t on a citrus leaf from Puerto Rico; Cephalosporium lecanii Zimm. on Coccus acuminatus on Cape-ja mine from Canal Zone and Cuba and on gardenia from Co ta Rica and Panama, on Coccus viridis on Cape-ja mine from Cuba (13) and Venezuela and on gardenia from Cuba (2), and on Protopulvinaria pyrif ormis on gardenia from Co ta Rica; Myriangium duriaei font. & Berk. on Lepidosaph1, s beckii on citru from Bahamas and Dominican Republic: and ectria diploa on L epid os,aphes beckii on grapefruit from Bahama , Cuba (2), Hondura (2) and Puerto Rico, on orange from Bahamas and Cuba (2), on sweet lemon from Cuba, on lime from Puerto Rico, and on citrus leaf from Cuba; on L. gloverii on citrus leaf from Cuba; on Selenaspidus articulatus on grapefruit from Honduras and Puerto Rico. Geographic summary of interceptions listed in main table and interception totals Country Africa: Africa ___________________ _ Angola __________________ _ British East Africa ______ _ Canary Islands _________ _ _ Egypt ___________________ _ Ethiopia ________________ _ Gold Coast_ _____________ _ Kenya ___________________ _ Medeira Islands _________ _ Union of South Africa ___ _ Asia: China ___________________ _ Chosen __________________ _ French Indo-China ______ _ India ____________________ _ Iran _____________________ _ Japan ___________________ _ Malaya (British) ________ _ Palestine ________________ _ Straits Settlements ______ _ Thailand ________________ _ Australasia: Australia ________________ _ Dutch East Indies _______ _ Fiji Is!~nds ______________ _ Hawau __________________ _ Java _____________________ _ Kew Zealand ____________ _ Philippines ______________ _ Queen land ______________ _ Sumatra _________________ _ Europe: Azores ____ _______________ _ Belgium _________________ _ England _________________ _ Europe __________________ _ France _____________ Greece ___________________ _ Hungary ________________ _ Ireland __________________ _ Italy ____________________ _ ether lands _____________ _ Portugal ________________ _ Ru mania ________________ _ cotland _________________ _ p~in ____________________ _ Switz rland _____________ _ Insects Number 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 6 47 2 2 9 14 137 1 1 2 10 9 5 1 60 12 0 41 1 1 7 1 77 2 6 4 1 1 7 1 38 4 4 2 1 Diseases Number 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 7 8 0 0 2 0 42 0 0 0 4 6 1 0 1 2 1 10 0 0 3 0 38 0 3 0 1 2 0 0 5 0 0 4 0 Country Europe-Continued. Turkey __________________ _ Yugoslavia ______________ _ North America: Bermuda ________________ _ Canada ___ _______________ _ British Columbia ____ _ ova Scotia _________ _ Central America: British Honduras ____ _ Canal Zone __________ _ Costa Rica __________ _ Guatemala __________ _ Honduras ___________ _ Panama _____________ _ Greenland _______________ _ Mexico __________________ _ ewfoundland __________ _ ,vest Indies _____________ _ American Virgin Is-lands ______________ _ Bahamas ____________ _ Barbados ____________ _ Cuba ________________ _ Dominica ___________ _ Dominican Republic_ G ua d el OU pe Haiti ________________ _ Jamaica _____________ _ Martinique __________ _ Puerto Rico _________ _ t. Lucia ____________ _ St. Vincent __________ _ Tahiti ___ ____________ _ Trinidad ____________ _ Virgin Islands _______ _ South America: A rgen tin a _______________ _ Brazil ___________________ _ C bile ______ Colombia ________________ _ Dutch Guiana __________ _ _ Ecuador _________________ _ Peru _____________________ _ rugua y ________________ _ enezuela _______________ _ Unknown ___________________ _ Insects Number 0 0 3 16 1 0 1 27 16 67 21 7 0 8,622 0 1 6 35 3 399 1 7 1 14 19 0 60 1 2 2 21 4 18 72 5 60 0 6 15 1 63 0 Diseases umber 1 1 4 5 1 1 0 4 38 14 2 1 1 49 3 0 0 2 0 74 0 0 1 25 1 1 5 0 0 0 2 1 8 12 4 3 1 0 3 1 5 1

PAGE 7

ERVICE Al D REG '"LATORY Ai~ 0 .L CEMENTS 7 Geographic surnrnary of interceptions listed in main table and interception totalsContinued ountry Insects Diseases Country Insects Diseases Total: Africa __________________ Asia _____________________ _ Au trala , ia ______________ _ umber 13 225 130 156 umber 11 56 21 5 Total-Continued. Total (common pests, p. 3 ) _________________ _ Total ( incompletely determined pest . umbe r 24,044 umber 13,071 Eurpoe __________________ _ North America __________ _ 9,357 240 0 701 37 1 p . 4)__________________ 6, r3 6,564 Entomogenou fungi__ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 30 outh America __________ _ ~nknown 01igin _________ _ Total insecL_________ _ _ 40,938 --------Total di eases_________ ___________ 20,550 Grand totaL___________ __________ 61,4 Total __________________ _ 10,121 5 OTE.-In addition to the countries named above, interceptions including tho e of common pests (p. 3) and of incompletely determined pe ts (p. 4 ) were made from A..fghanistan, Anglo-Egyptain udan, Arabia, Batavia, Bolivia, British Guiana, British west Indies, Cape erde I lands, Cook I lands, East Indies, Guernsey, Kahatola Islet (near Philippines) , Liberia, ,Ianchuria, lviidway, ozambique, Nevis, -igeria, St. Kitts, alvador, ierra Leone, urinam, Tonga Island, TransvaliI, and "'ales. • List of pests collected and reported from J 'llly 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive [All findings marked witb an asterisk indicate State inspection] In ect and host Country of origin Kumber of inter• ceptions in-ConNon-Prop ump_ acra. tion entn tion Collected in-----------------,-------------------------Acanthoderes circumflexa J ac. Duv. ( Cer ambycidae): Tabebuia donnell smithii (privamera) _ _ Guatemala _ ____________ _ 4 ----------.Y. Acanthoscelides armitagei (Pie.) (Bruchi-dae): Cajanus indicus (pigeon pea) __________ enezuela _____________ ______ -_____ _ 1 D.C. Acantho.~celides dominicanus (Jekel) (Bru-chidae): Caesalpinia coriaria (di,i-<'!ivi) ________ Colombia ______________ _ 1 -----------Mass. Acanthoscelides fle:ricaulis ( chaefier) (Bru-chidae): Pithecollobium flexicaule (ebony 1vfexico _________________ _ 1 ----------Tex. bean) . Acantho celides sallaei ( harp) (Bruchi• dae): Acacia f arnesian a _____________ . _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _. __ do ________ . __ . ____ . __ 1 -----------Tex. Acroleucus tullus ( tal) (Lygaeidae): Gardenia florida (Cape-ja: mine) ___________ do __________________ _ 1 ------------Tex. Acroleucus icinalis Di t. (Lygaeidae): Ananas sativus ( pineapple) ________________ do __________________ _ ] ------------Tex. Orchid ____________________________________ do __________________ _ 1 Tex. Aeolus dorsalis ( ay) (Elateridae): Allium cepa (onion) _______________________ do __________________ _ 1 ------------Tex. Chrysanthemum p _________________________ do __________________ _ 1 Tex. Aganectesis indecora Dyar (Galleriidae): Cassia fistula (go ldenbower)_________ Dominica, Panama ____ _ 2 -----------~as.,~Y. Agromyza sal1cis Malloch (Agromyzidae): alix p. (willow)_____________________ Canada_ .. __________________________ _ 1 Aleurocanthus woglumi Ashby (Aleyrodidae): Citrus aurantifolia (lime) _____________ Cuba ___________________ _ 1 ------------Citru.s aurantium ( our orange) _______ Bahamas _______________ _ Aleuroplatus myricae Q. & B . ('?) (Aleyro -1 didae): Pyrola sp _____________________________ Canada _____________________________ _ 1 Aleurothrixus howardi (Quaint.) (Aleyrodidae): Citrus limonia (lemon)________________ Cuba __________________ _ 1 _______ . _ _ _ _ Fla.• Aleyrodes spiraeoides (Quaint.) (Aleyro didae): Linum sp. (flax) ______________________ Canada _____________________________ _ 1 Allocoris i11cognita McA. & M. (Cydnidae): Antirrhinum majus ( napdragon) _ ____ Mexico _________________ _ Rosa P------------------------------_____ do __________________ _ Alpheias conspirata Hein. (Galleriidae): 1 ----------1 Ananas sativus (pin0apple) _______________ _ do __________________ _ 24 -----------"-ash. Ariz. Ariz. Tex.

PAGE 8

8 BURE'AU OF ENITOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUA!RANtTINE ' List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Insect and host Country of origin Amorbia emigraf.ella. Busck (Tortricidae): Chrysanthemum sp__ _ ____ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ _ Mexico _________________ _ Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) _ ________ do __________________ _ A mphiceru.s cornutus (Pallas) (Bostrichi-dae): Number of interceptions in-ConNon-PropSU?1Pentry agat10n tion 1 -----------1 Cactus __________________ __________________ do________________________________ 1 Daucus carota (carrot) ______________________ do _______ .___________ 1 ___________ _ Ficus carica (fig) _____________________ ______ do________ ___________ 1 ___________ _ Reed packing crate ________________________ do___________________ 2 ___________ _ Sambucus sp ___ _ ___________________________ do___________________ 1 ___________ _ Amphorophora rhododendri (Wlsn.) (A-phiide): Rhododendron sp _ _____________________ Canada _____________________________ _ 2 Anacentrinus deplanatus Csy. (Curcu-lionidae.): . Chrysanthemum sp_____ __ ____ _ _ __ __ _ _ _ Mexico _________________ _ 2 ------------7innia sp __________________________________ do __________________ _ 1 Anaphothrips orch idaceous Bagn. (Thrip-idae) : Cymbidium sp. (orchid) _______________ England_____________________________ 2 D endrobium sp. (orchid) ___________________ do__________________________ ______ 1 Lycaste skinneri alba (orchid) _________ Guatemala___________________________ 1 Odontoglossum sp. (orchid) ____________ England _______ ~--------_____________ 1 Orchid_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Venezuela_______________ 1 _______ _ ___ _ A naphothrips orchidii (Mlt.) (Thripidae): Amaryllis sp __________________________ Madeira Island~---------____________ _ 1 Anastrepha fraterculvs (Wied.) (Euribii-dae): Collected in-Tex. Ariz. Tex. Tex. Tex. Ariz. N.Y. Wash. Tex. Tex. Calif.* N.J. N.J. N.J. Tex. N.Y. Citrns grandis (grapefruit)_ ___________ Argentina, Trinidad __________ _ 2 ______ Mass. Anastrepha ludens (Lw.) (Euribiidae): A mygdalus persica (peach)____________ Mexico _________________ _ Casimiroa edulis (white sapote) ____________ do __________________ _ Citrus grand1s (grapefruit) _____________ . ___ do ______________ . ___ _ Citrus limetta (sweet lime) __________ _______ do __________________ _ Citrus sinensis (orange) _________ ___________ do __________________ _ Cydonia oblonga (quince) __________________ do _____ _____________ _ Malus s11lvestris (app}e) ____________________ do __________________ _ ]\,fanaifera indica (mango) ___________________ do __________________ _ P e rsea americana (avocado) ________________ do __________________ _ Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans Sein (Euribiidae): 2 1 8 6 114 1 2 15 10 2 ------11 ------1 ------Tex. 'l'ex. N. Y., Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. T ex. ]\,fangifera indica (mango) ____________ _ American Virgin Is-18 12 ______ Fla.*, Md., N . lands, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Jam a i ca, Panama, Puerto Rico. Psidium guajava (guava) ______________ Puerto Rico ____________ _ Spondias cytherea (golden-apple) ______ -----do __________________ _ Anastrepha serpentina (Wied.) (Euri-biidae): 2 ------------3 Y., Pa., P. R . , Tex., Va. N.Y. N.Y. Citrus gra ndis (grapefruit) ___________ _ Trinidad ________________ ------7 ------Ala., La. Mammea ame ricana (mamey) ________ _ Mexico__________________ 2 ___________ _ T ex. }.fangifera indicr (mango) ____________ _ Colombia _______________ ------3 ______ Pa. Sapote _______________________________ _ Mexico__________________ 1 -----______ Tex. Anastrepha suspensa (Lw.) (Euribiidae): Citrus grandis (grapefruit) ___________ _ Haiti__ __________________ -------2 ------N. Y. Psidium guajava (guava) _____________ _ Cuba, Puerto Rico______ 7 -----______ Fla.*, N. Y. In bag of guavas and genips _______ __ _ Puerto Rico______ _______ 1 -----------N. Y. Anoplium truncatum (Hald.) (Cerambycidae): Prosopis sp. (mesquite)_______________ Mexico ___________ . __ . __ _ 1 ------------Anthonomus scutellaris Lee. (Curculioni-dae): Prunus domestica (plum) __________ ________ do __________________ _ 1 ------------Anthonomusv aripe s Duval (Curculionidae): Solan um m e longena (eggplant)________ Cuba. ______ . __________ 3 ------------Antonina crawii Ckll . (Coccidae): Arundinarirt sp _______________________ Japan ___________________ -----------Barnbiisa tulda ________________________ Puerto Rico _____________ -----------Indocalamus herklotsii__ _______________ China __________________ _ -------------Indocalamus nanunicus _____ . ___ ____ __ _ __ .do _______ --------------------Sinobambusa laeta _ ________________________ do ___________________ -------------Sinobambusa tootsii. ___ . _____ . _____________ do _________ ___ _ _ _ . _. -Antonf 11:a i7!-dica Green (Coccida ) : Dig1tarza sp____ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ ___ _ __ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Philippines ____________________ ---Antonina tobai Kuw. (Coccidae): Arundinaria hindsi (ramrod bamboo)_ China ___________________ -------------1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Tex. T ex. N.Y. D. C. D.C. D.C. D.C. D . C. D . C. Hawaii.* D. C'.

PAGE 9

SERVICE Al D REG LATORY Al .i: 0 CEME TS 9 List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Number of inter ceptions in-Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-CononProp-Sll!llPentry agat10n tion ----------------___________ , ___ , ____ , _____ _ Anuraphis apiifolia Theo. (Apbiidae): Apium gra• eolens (celery) _____________ Portugal_ _____________________ _ 1 -----Anur~p~i.~ tulipae (Fonsc.) (Aphiidae): Tiar1di 1 sp ____________________________ Metherlands ________________________ _ 'lul;pa sp _____________________________ Canada, England ___________________ _ Anypsipyla unirilella Dyar (Phycitidae): .,amanea saman ( raintree) ____________ Ecuador ____________________________ _ Aonidia lauri (Bouche) ( occidae): 1 5 1 Lavrus nobilis (Grecian laurel)________ Greece, Italy ___________ _ 3 1 -----Aonidiella comperei McK. (Coccidae): Vitis sp. (grape) _______________________ Haiti_ _______________________________ _ 1 Aonidiella eugeniae (Hempel ) (Coccidae): Eugenia caulijloro (jaboticaba) ________ Brazil _______________________________ _ 1 Aonidiella inornata McK. (Coccidae): Cordyline terminalis (dracena) ________ Hawaii_ ________________ _ 1 ------------Apatides (ortis (Lee.) (Bostrichidae): Prosopis sp. (mesquite)_______________ fexico _________________ _ 1 ------------Aphalaroida inermis Crawf. (Psyllidae): Spinacia oleracea (spinach) ____________ -----do __________________ _ I ----------Aphis bambusae Full. (Apbiidae): Phyllostachys sp ______________________ China _____________ _ _ ________________ _ 1 Apion longirostre Oliv. (Curculionidae): Malva sp _____________________________ Iran _______________________________ __ _ 3 Apion pomonoe (F.) (Curculionid ae): Vicia sp. (vetch) ________ '_ _____________ Argentina ______________ _ I -----------Artipus jloridanus Horn (C urculion idae): Medicogo sativa (alfalfa) _______________ Bahamas _______________ _ I ------------Aspidiotus coryphae Ckll. & Rob. (Cocci dae): Dendrobium schuetui (orchid)_________ Philippines ______ ___________________ _ 1 .Y. .Y. . J. D. C. Calif.* Tex. Ariz. D.C. D. C. Ala. Fla.* Hawaii.* ash. Aspidiotus degeneratus (Leon) (Coccidae): Camellia japonica (camellia)__________ Japan _______________________________ _ 3 D. C., Wash. Aspidiotus destr uctor Sign. (Coccidae): Amygdalus communis (almond) _______ Bahamas________________ 1 ____ _______ _ Annona reticulata (custard-apple) _____ Puerto Rico_____________ 1 ___________ _ Annona sp ________________________________ do__________________ 1 ___________ _ Aucuba sp _ ___________________________ Japan __________ ~-------_______ 1 _____ _ Caricapapaya (papaya) ______________ Mexjco__________________ 1 ___________ _ Cocos nucifera (coconut) ______________ Cuba. Fiji Islands______ 2 ___________ _ Cymbidium sp. (orchid) _______________ England_____________________________ 2 Musa sp. (banana) ___________________ Cuba___________________ 2 ___________ _ Palm ______________________________________ do__________________ 1 ___________ _ Persea americana (avocado) ________________ do__________________ 2 ___________ _ Roystonea regia ( royal palm) _______________ do__________________ 1 1 1 Terminalia catappa (tropical almond) ______ do__________________ 2 ___________ _ Aspidiotus diffin i s ewst. (Coccidae): pondias mombin (jobo) _ _ ___ ___ __ _ ___ Mexico _________________ _ Aspidiotus howardi Ckll. (Coc cidae ): Persea americana (avocado) _______________ do _________________ _ Aspidiotus palmae Ckll. (Coccidae): Dendrobium sp. (orchid) ______________ Philippines____________________ ______ 1 Musa sp. (banana) ___________________ Honduras_______________ 1 ___________ _ Aspidiotus spinosus Comst. (Coccidae): Attalea cohune (cohune palm) ______________ do__________________ _______ ______ 1 Laurus nobilis (Grecia n laurel ) _______ BraziL__________________ _______ 1 _____ _ Mammea americana (mamey) ________ Cuba___________________ 3 1 _____ _ Persea americana (avocado) ________________ do__ ________________ 1 _ __________ _ Roystonea regia ( royal palm) __________ Honduras_______________ _______ ______ 1 I ------------1 ------------Tex. Tex. Calif.* Fla.• D.C. .Y. Fla.* Fla.• D.C. Aspidiotus tsugae Marl. (Coccidae): Tsuga sp. (hemlock) __________________ Japan ___________________ -------1 ______ Wash. Asterolecanium aureum (Bdv.) (Coccidae ): Cattleya dowi ana (orchid) ____________ _ Cattleya sp __________________________ _ Epidendrum cilia re (orchid) __________ _ Epidendrum sp _______ _______________ _ Oncidium kramerianum (orchid) _____ _ Oncidium tigrinum ___________________ _ Oncidium sp _________________________ _ Orchid ______________________________ _ Trichopilia sp. ( orchid) ______________ _ Asterolecanium bambusae (Bdv.) (Cocci dae): Bambusa tulda _______________________ _ Bambusa sp _________________________ _ 467 45 -42--2 Canal Zone, Costa Rica _____________ _ Brazil, Colombia, Costa ____________ _ Rica, enezuela. Costa Rica __________________________ _ Haiti_ ___________________ -------------Costa Rica __________________________ _ Mexico_____ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ _ Trinidad ______________ ______________ _ Brazil , Cuba, Venezuela _____________ _ Costa Rica __________________________ _ 2 12 I 1 1 I 1 4 1 Puerto RiCO---~-------_______ ______ 1 D. C. Cuba___________________ 2 ____________ N. Y. c.,

PAGE 10

10 BURE'AU OF EN'TOM10LOGY AND PLANT QUA ! RANiTiiNE List of pests collected and reported from July 1 , 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. ' Insect and host Country of origin Asterolecanium bambusicola Kuw. (Coc cidae): Number of interceptions in-Con-Non-Prop-sumpT agation entry tion Bambusa sp ____________________ ______ China _______________________________ _ 1 Asterol canium miliaris (Bdv.) (Coccidae): Bambusa sp _ _ _ _ _ ___ _ _ __ __ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Cuba __________________ _ 1 ------------Asterolecanium miliaris longum (Green) (Coc cidae): Bamboo______________________________ Guatemala _____________ _ 1 -----------Asterolecanium pustulans (Ckll.) (Coccidaf'): Chrysomphyllum cainito (star-apple) __ Bahamas_______________________ 1 _____ _ Eugenia alba__________________________ Hawaii_ ____________________ • _ __ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1 Hibisws s p _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ do_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 3 Nerium oleander (oleander) ___________ Bahamas_______________________ 1 _____ _ Theobroma cacao (cacao) ______________ Cuba___________________ 1 ___________ _ Ataenius abdit u s Horn (Scarabaeidae): Zea mays (corn) ___________ _ _ _________ Mexico __________________ 1 -----------Ataenius cribrithorax B ts. (Scarabaeidae): Soil__________________________________ Cuba __________________ _ 1 ------------Ataxia hubbardi Fisher (Cerambycidae): Veg etables _____________________ ______ Mexico _________________ _ 1 -----------Atheas fuscipes Champ. (Tingitidae): • Lactuca sativa (lettuce) ____________________ do __________________ _ 1 ------------Aufeius impressicollis Stal (Coreidae): Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) _________ do __________________ _ Aulacaspis mangiferae Newst. (Coccidae): Mangifera indica (mango) _____________ Trinidad _______________ _ 1 ------------1 1 ------Aulonium bidentatum (F.) (Colydiidae): Swietenia mahogani (mahogany)______ Honduras ______________ _ Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera) __ Guatemala _____________ _ 2 ------------1 Baldulus elimatus (Ball) (Cicadellidae): Lactuca sativa (lettuce)________________ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ------------Baldulus maidis (DeL. & W.) (Cicadellidae): Zea mays (corn) ___________________________ do __________________ _ Barathra brassicae (L.) (Pbalaenidae): 1 ------------Brassica oleracea capitata (cabbage) ___ England ________________ ------1 ------Brachyrhinus armadillo Rossi (Curculionidae): Fuchsia sp ____________________________ Italy ____________________ ------1 ------Brachyrhinus ovatus L. (Curculionidae): Dianthus sp. (carnation) ______________ Canada _________________ ------------1 Brachyrhinus rugosostriatus Goeze (Cur-culionidae): Unide ntified plant root_ ___________________ do ___________________ ------------1 Brentus anchorago L. (Brentidae): Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera) __ Guatemala _____________ _ 2 ------------Brentus me xi can u s Bob. (Brentidae): Cedrus sp. (cedar) ____________________ Honduras ______________ _ Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera) _ _ Guatemala, Mexico ____ _ 1 -----------9 Brochymena sulcata Van D. (Pentatomi-dae): Beta vulgaris (beet) ___________________ Mexico _________________ _ Daucus carota (carrot) _____________________ do ________ -----1 ------------1 Brontes australis Er. (Cucujidae): Juglans sp. (walnut)__________________ Australia _____ 1 ------------Bruchidius incarnatus (Boh.) (Bruchidae): Vicia faba (fava bean)________________ Egypt_ __________________ ------1 ------Bruchidius versicolor (Bob.) (Bruchidae): Podalyria argentea ____________________ Union of South Africa ___ ------------Bruchus affinis Froh. (Brucbidae): Lathyrus latifolius (perennial pea) _____ England ________________ ------------Bruchus dentipes (Baudi) (Brucbidae): Viciafaba (fava bean) ________________ Iran _____________________ ------------1 1 5 Bruchus dentipes ochraceosignatus Heyden (Bruchidae): Vicia hybrida (vetch) ______________________ do ______ ----------------Bruchus hamatus Miller (Bruchidae): Unidentified seed (forage plant) ___________ do ___________________ ------------Bruchus lentis Froh. (Brucbidae): Lens sp ____________________________________ do _____ -------------1 1 2 Bruch?f,~ luteicornis Ill. (Brucbidae): Vicia sp _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ France ______ Bruchus ramicornis Er. (Bruchidae): Vigna sinensis (cowpca) ______________ BraziL __________________ -------------3 ------------1 Collected in-D.C. N.Y. Mass. Fla.* Calif.* Calif.* Fla.* Fla.* Ariz. N.Y. Tex. Tex. Ariz. Mass., N. Y. N.Y. N.Y. Tex. Tex. Pa. N.Y. Wash. N.J. N.Y. T. Y. La.,N. Y. Calif. Calif. Va. N.Y. Calif.* Ill. D.C. D. C. D. C. D. C. Ill., La. D. C.

PAGE 11

SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEME TS 11 List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Insect and host Country of origin Number of interceptions in-Con-Non-Prop-sump-aga-tion en try tioh Coll ecte d in------------------___________ , ___ ------. --Bruch ~ rufi,pes Hbst. (Bruchidae): Vicia sp_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ _ _ _ ______ _ __ __ _ _ _ _ __ France, Greece, Rumania 3 ------3 N. J., . Y., Wash. Bruchus tristiculus Fahr. (Bruchidae): Lathyrus odoratus (sweet pea) _ ________ Portugal_ ______________ _ 1 ------------Cacoscelis scriptipennis Jae. (Chrysomelidae): Orchid __ ----------------------------Mexico ______________________________ _ Callidium rufipenne Motsch. (Cerambyci dae): Lilium auratum (goldband lily) _______ Japan _______________________________ _ On packing case ___________________________ do _____________ _____ _______ 1 Callirhinus metallescens Bl. (Scarabaeidae) 1 1 In automobile ________________________ Mexico _____________________ ___ _ 1 ------Callosobruchus ademptus (Sharp) (Brucbi-dae): Puerari a thunbergiana (kudzu)________ Chosen, Japan _________ _ 2 -----4 La. Tex. Calif.* Calif.* Tex. Ill., Md., N. Y., Wash. Callosobruchus analis (F.) (Brucbidae): Phaseolus aureus (mung bean) ______ _ China___________________ _______ 2 ______ Ga. P.haseolus sp (string bean) __________ _ Japan___________________ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1 _ _ _ _ _ _ Wash. Iran____ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1 D. C. Vigna sp _____________________________ _ Callosobruchus chinensis (L.) (Brucbidae): Bean _________________________________ Japan___________________ 2 ___________ _ Cajanus indicus (pigeon pea) __________ Puerto Rico_____________ 1 _ __________ _ Cicer arietinum (chickpea) ____________ India____________________ _______ 1 _____ _ Phaseolus angularis (adzuki)__________ China_ _ _________________ 1 ___________ _ Pha seolus aureus (mung bean)________ Philippines_____________ _______ 1 _____ _ Phaseolus radiatus _______ • _____________ China___________________ 1 ___________ _ Callosobruchus maculatus(F.) (Bruchidae): • Allium cepa (onion) __________________ Mexico__________________ 1 ___________ _ Cicer arietinum (chickpea) _________________ do__________________ 2 ______ _ ____ _ Phaseolus aureus (mung bean) ________ Philippines______________ _______ 1 _____ _ Vigna sinensis (cowpea) ______________ Brazil, Venezuela____________________ 2 Vigna sp_ _ _ __________________________ Iran_____________________ _______ ______ 1 Calymmaderus oblongus (Gorh.) (Anobi idae): Cephalocereus senilis (oldman cactus)_ Mexico ______________________________ _ Calymmus cucullatus Pase. (Tenebrionidae): Cattleya sp. (orchid) __________________ Guatemala __________________________ _ Caryedon fuscus (Goeze) (Bruchidae): Tamarindus indica (tamarind)________ Hawaii_ ________________ _ Catorhintha guttula (F.) (Coreidae): 1 1 1 -----------Brassica rapa (turnip)_________________ Mexico _________________ _ Caulophilus latinasus ( ay) (Curculionidae): 1 ------------Cicer arietinum (garbanzo)-----~ ___________ do _________________ _ Zingiber officinale (ginger)_____________ China __________________ _ Caulotops agavis Reut. (Miridae): Beta vulgaris cicla (Swiss chard)______ foxico _________________ _ Celama sorghiella (Riley) (1 olidae): Zea mays (corn) ___________________________ do _________________ _ Centrinaspis picumnus Hbst. (Curculionidae): 1 -----------1 1 ------------1 ------------Dahlia sp _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ do _________________ _ 1 ------------Ceratitis capitata (Wied.) (Euribiidae): Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tangerine) ____ _ ct c ) i rus sinensis orange ______________ _ Co ff ea sp ____________________________ _ Portugal________________ 2 ___________ _ B raziL _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1 _____ _ Hawaii__________________ _______ 1 _____ _ Ficus carica (fig) _____________________ _ Malus sylvestris (apple) ______________ _ Mangifera indica (mango) ____________ _ Pyrus communis (pear) ______________ _ Vitis sp. (grape) _____________________ _ Ceratocapsus cuban us Bergrotb (Miridae): Brassica chinensis (white greens) ____ _ _ Cuba __________________ _ Ceratocapsus fuscosignatus Kngt. (Miridae): Azores_________________ _ 1 ___________ _ Portu~_al, Queensland___ _______ 2 _____ _ Hawau__________________ 1 ___________ _ Canary Islands__________ _______ 1 _____ _ Azores__________________ 1 ___________ _ 1 ------------Zea mays (corn) ______________________ Mexico _________________ _ Ceratocapsus punctulatus (Reut.) (Miridae): 1 ------------Brassica rap a (turnip) _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ do _________________ _ Ceratopus bisignatus Bob. (Curculionidae): Musa sp. (banana) ________________________ do _________________ _ Ceroplastes ceriferus (And.) (Coccidae): Camellia sasanqua (sasanqua tea) _____ Japan _______________________________ _ 1 ------------1 ------------1 Calif.* N.Y. N.Y. N. Y. Ga. Wash. Ariz. . Y.,Tex. Ga. D.C. D. C. N. J. N. J. Calif.* Tex. Tex. Ill. Tex. Tex. Ariz. N.Y. La. Calif.* N.Y. . Y., Wash. Calif.* Md. N. Y. . Y. Tex. Tex. La. Calif.*

PAGE 12

12 BURE' AU OF ENTOM10LOGY AND PLANT QUA IRANTIN• E List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Insect and host Country of origin Number of interceptions in-ConNonProp-sump-aga-tion entry tion Collected in------------------------------------------Ceroplastes jloridensis Comst. (Coccidae): Camelliajaponica (camellia) __________ Japan _ ______________________________ _ 1 Gardenia jlorida (Cape-jasmine) _______ Mexico__________________ 1 ___________ _ Ceroplastes rubens Mask. (Coccidae): Aly:ria olivaeformis ____________________ Hawaii__________________ 1 __________ _ _ Anthurium sp _____________________________ do__________________ 1 ___________ _ Camelliajaponica (camellia) __________ Japan________________________________ 2 Cocos nucifera (coconut) ______________ Hawaii_____________________ __________ 1 Magnolia salicifolia ___________________ Japan________________________________ 1 Ceroplastes rusci (L.) (Coccidae) Wash. Tex. Calif.* Calif.* Wash. Calif.* Wash. Ficus carica (fig) ______________________ Portugal_ ______________ _ 1 ____________ N. Y. Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma Marsh. (Cur-culionidae): Brassica campestris (rutabaga)________ England _ ____________________ _ _ Pa. Brassica rapa (turnip) _____ ________________ do ________________________ _ 1 4 Ga., Pa., Va., Tex. Chaetococcus bambusoe (Mask.) (Cocci-dae): Bambusa penariabilis _________________ China _______________________________ _ Bambusa textilis _ __________________________ do ______ _________________________ _ Lingnania chungii_ ________________________ do _______________________________ _ Chaetopsis fulvifrons Macq. (Otitidae): 1 1 D.C. D. C. l • D. C. Chrysanthemum sp_ __ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ ______ ___ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ____________ Ariz. ChalcolPpidius U'ebhi Lee. (Elateridae): Salix sp. (willow) _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ do_______ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ _ Chelinidea canyoni Haml. (Coreidae): Astrophytum sp. (cactus) __________________ do _______________________________ _ Chelinideo vittiger aequoris McA. (Core-idae): Cactus ______________________________ _____ _ do _______________________________ _ Chermes nusslini (Borner) (Aphiidae): 1 1 1 Ahies sp. (fir) _________________________ Canada ________________ _ 1 ------------Chilo loftini Dyar (Crambidae): Saccharum ofjicinarum (sugarcane) ____ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ------------Chilo simplex (Butler) (Crambidae): Oryzasativa (rice) _____________________ China, Japan __________ _ 5 7 ------Chionaspis elong<'ta Green (Coccidae): Arundinaria sp _______________________ China _______________________________ _ 4 Tex. Tex. Tex. Wash. Calif. Calif.*, Md., Wash. D. C. Chionaspis plc•ta.ni Cooley ( Coccidae): Plata nus occidentalis (sycamore)______ Mexico ___________ ------1 ____________ Tex. Chionospis wistariae Cooley (Coccidae): Wisteriasp ___________________________ Japan _ ______________________________ _ 1 Calif.* La ., Tex., Chionaspis yanonensis (Kuw.) (Coccidae): Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tangerine) __________ do___________________ 2 1 Calif.*, Wash. Citrus sinensis (orange) ____________________ do ________ ----_ -------~----2 ______ Calif.* Chrysomphalus vlienus (Newst.) (Coc-cidae): Cattleya sp. (orchid) __________________ Venezuela ___________________________ _ 1 D. C. Chrysomphalus bifasciculatus Ferris (Coc-cidae): Citrns nobilis deliciosa (Mandarin Japan __________________ _ 4 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ w a.sh. orange). Chrysomphalus biformis (CkJI.) (Coccidae): Orchid____ ___________________________ Cuba _____________ -----1 -----------Chrysomphalus pers eae (Comst.) (Coc-cidae): Leaf _________________________________ _ Colombia ______________ _ 1 ------------Chrysomphaluspersonatus (Comst.) (Coc-cidae): Citrus aura.ntifolia (lime) _____________ M ex ico__________________ 1 ------------Citr'U,S limonia (lemon) _________________ _ ___ do ___ ---------------1 -----------Vriesi a sp ___________________________ _ Brazil __________________________ -----1 Chrysomphalvs ro.~si Mask. (Coccidae): Dendrohium dearei (orchid) __________ Philippines _____________ ----------Eugenia smit .'iii_ _ _____________________ Australia _ _ _ _______ _____________ ------Phalaenopsis am(1biUs (orchid) _______ Philippine s ____________________ ------Ph"l"en<;,p.1;is rphrodite (orchid) ____________ do _ ______ ____________ -------------Phalaenopsis grandiffora (orchid) __________ _ do ___________________ -----------Phalaenopsis schillerianrz (orchid) __________ do ___________ ----___ -___ ---Trichoglnttisphilippinensis (orchid) ________ do ______________________ ____ ------Chrysomphalus umboniferus N wst. (Coe1 1 1 2 2 1 Fla.* Fla.* Ariz. Ariz. N.J. Calif."' Calif.* Calif.,.. CaJif.* aJif. • Calif.* Calif.* ridae): Musa sp. (banana) _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Panama_ _ 1 __________ __ Waf,h.

PAGE 13

SER ICE AND REG LATORY ANNOU CEME.r TS 13 List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive--Con. umber of interceptions in-Insect and host oun try of origin Collected in• Con-on-Prop-sumpagation e n try t ion ________________ , __________ ----------------Cinara tujafilina (DelG .) (Aphiidae): ThuJa sp _____________________________ Japan _________________________ _ 1 ______ Calif.* Clerada apicicornis Sign. (Lygaeidae): Ananassativus (pineapple)___________ uba ____ ~-------------1 _______ _____ La. Cattleyasp. (orchid) __________________ Colombia____________________________ 4 . J. Cligenes picturata (Dist.) (Lygaeidae): Cattleya sp. (orchid) __________________ Venezuela ___________________________ _ Clytus arietis L. (Cerambycidae): 1 Ulmus sp. (elm)______________________ England _______________ _ Coccotrypes dactyliperda (F .) (Scolytidae): Phoenix dactyl if era (date)_____________ Mexico _______ --------Phytelep has macrccarpa (i ory nut)___ Ecuador_ ______________ _ 2 ----------1 -----------3 Coccotrypes rolliniae Hopk. (Scolytidae): Ptycho perma sp. (palm) ____ __________ Cuba ______ _________________ ________ _ Coccus viridis (Green) (CoccidM): 1 Achras sapota (sapodilla) _____________ Bahamas________________ 1 _ _ _________ _ Citrus sinensis (orange) ____________________ do__________________________ 1 _____ _ Coffeasp ______________________________ Cuba, Puerto Rico______ 2 ___________ _ Gardenia fiorida (Cape-jasmine)_______ Bahamas, Cuba, Hawaii, 45 15 6 Honduras, Venezuela. Bahamas _______________ _ Cuba _____________ Plumeria sp. (frangipani) ____________ _ uietenia mahogani (mahogany) _____ _ Colaspis viriditincta Schaeffer ( Chryso1 ----------1 melidae): Punica granatum (pomegranate)______ 1exico ______________ Colecerus marmoratus Horn (Curculi1 --------onida.c): Lactuca saliva (lettuce) ____________________ do __________________ _ 1 ----------Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ____________________ do ________________ --Conchaspis agraeci Ckll. (Coccidae): 1 Maxillaria sp. (orchid) _______________ Guatemala __________________________ _ 1 1 Orchid _ _ ___________________ ._________ Dominican Republic ________________ _ Conoderu bifoveatus Palis. (Elateridae): Brassica sp. (mustard greens) _________ Cuba __________________ _ Conotrachelus aguacatae Bra. (Curculioni1 ------------dae): Per sea americana (avocado)___________ Mexico _________________ _ Conotrach elus fiavangulus Champ. (Cur158 culionidae): Flowers ___________________________________ do __________________ _ 1 -----------Musa sp. (banana) ___________________ Nicaragua ______________ _ Conotrachelus leucophaeatus Fahr. (Cur1 culionidae): Fragaria sp. (strawberry) __________ _ Mexico _________________ _ Conotrachelus nenuphar (Herbst) (Cur1 ----------culionidae): N.J. N.Y. Ari7. ,. .Y. . J. Fla.* Fla.* Fla.*, Calif.*, La. Fla.* Fla.* Ariz. Tex. Tex. Calif.* P.R. .Y. Tex. Tex. La. Tex. Amygdalus persica (peach)____________ Bahamas ______________________ _ 1 _ _ _ _ _ _ Fla.* Conotrarhelus seniculus L ee. (Curculioni-dae): Amygdalus persica (peach) ____________ Mexico ___________ :. _____ _ 1 -----------Beta vitlgaris cicla (Swiss chard) ____________ do ___________ . ______ _ 1 1 1 Pisum sativum (pea) _ _ _____________________ do __________________ _ 7ea mays (corn)_-----------------_______ do __________________ _ Corcyra cephalonica (Staint.) (Gall eriidae): Calluna vulga ris (heather) ____________ _ Diospyros sp. (persimmon) __________ _ Gossypium sp. (cottonseed ) __________ _ Scotland________________ 1 ___________ _ Japan___________________ 1 ___________ _ Puerto Rico__________________________ 1 Oryza sativa (rice) _______________ ____ _ Triticum aestil1m (wheat) ____________ _ Japan_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ _ Brazil___________________ 2 -----_____ _ Corizus pictipes tal (Coreidae): Tex. Tex. Ariz. Ariz. Vitis sp. (grape) ______________________ Argentina _____________________ _ 1 ______ N. Y. Corizus puncta . tus ign. (Coreidae): Mentha sp. (mint) ____________________ Mexico _________________ _ 1 -----------Tex. Coryth ucha morrilli O. & D. (Tingitidae): .Y. Fla.,"" Chrysant/'emum sp ___________________ ______ do _______ ___________ _ Daucus carota (carrot) __________________ _ _ _ do __________________ _ 5 -----------1 1 1 Ariz., Tex. Tex. Lact uca sativa (lettuce) _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ do _________________ _ _ Tex. Zinnia sp. ______________ ___________________ do __________________ _ Tex. Cosmolyce boeticus (L.) (Lycaenidae): Canavalia sp __________________________ H awaii__________________ 1 ____________ Calif.* Dioclea violacea. (Mauna loa) _______________ do_ _ _ ________________ 4 ____________ Calif.* Pisum. sativitm (pea) ___ _______________ Japan___________________ _______ 1 ______ vYash. Cossonus canaliculatus F. (Curculionidae): Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato)____ fexico _________________ _ Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera) __ Guatemala _ ___________ _ Cossorius excavatus Boh. (Curculionidae): Ananas sativits (pineappl e)___________ fexico _________________ _ 1 ------------2 1 ---------Tex. N.Y. Tex.

PAGE 14

14 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY A~7D PLANT QUA.RANrTlN • E List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con . . Insect and host Country of origin Number of interceptions in-ConNonProp-sump-aga-tion eatry tion Collected in-------------------------------------------Creontiades rubrinervis Stal (Miridae): Spinacia oleracea (spinach)____________ Mexico _________________ _ Crocidosema plebeiana Zell. ( 0 lethreuti-dae): Hibiscus esculentus (okra) __________________ do __________________ _ Cylas formicarius (F.) (Curculionidae): Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) _ _ _ _____ Bahamas, China, Cuba, Cy las puncticollis Boh. (Curculionidae): Dominican Republic, Hawaii, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Philippines, Puerto Rico. 1 ------------1 ------------31 34 3 Jpomoea batatas (sweetpotato) ________ Gold Coast_ __________________ _ 1 ------Cylas turcipennis Bob. (Curculionidae): Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) _ _ __ _ ___ Philippines ___________________ _ 1 ------Cymoninus notabilis (Dist. ) (Lygaeidae): Brassica sp. (mustard) ________________ Cuba __________________ _ Chrysanthemum coronarium (crown _____ do _________________ _ daisy). Cyrtopeltis tenuis Reut. (Miridae): A ntirrhinum majus (snapdragon)____ _ Jamaica ____________ ____ _ Brassica chinensis (white greens)______ Cuba _______ ___________ _ Brassica sp. (mustard) _____________________ do _ ________ _ _______ _ Cyrtopeltis varians (Dist.) (Miridae): Brassica alba (white mustard) ________ Mexico _________________ _ Brassica rapa (turnip) _____________________ do _________________ _ Brassica sp. (mustard) _____________________ do _________________ _ Dactylosternum abdominale F. (Hydro-philidae): Brassica rapa (turnip) _____________________ do __________________ _ Cedrus sp. (cedar)____________________ Honduras ______________ _ .Dactylost ernu m subdepressum Lap. (Hy-drophilidae): Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera) __ Guatemala _____________ _ .Dacus cucurbitae (Coq.) (Euribiidae): 1 ------------1 1 -----------12 3 1 ---------1 1 1 -----------1 1 ------------Ariz. Tex. Ala., Calif.*, Fla.*, Ga., Hawaii*,La., Md., Mass., N. Y., Pa., Tex., Va. Md. Ga. N.Y. N.Y. N.Y. N.Y. N.Y. Calif. Tex. Tex. Tex. N. ~N. Y . Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ____________ Hawaii_ _______________________ _ 1 ______ Ca.Hf.* Deloyala guttata (Oliv.) (Chrysomelidae): Musa sp. (banana) ___________________ Mexico _________ ________ _ .Deloyala l e contei (Cr.) (Chrysomelidae): Brassica sp. (mustard) _____________________ do _________________ _ 1 ------------1 ------------Delphacodes campestris (Van D .) (Araeopi-dae): Phas e olus sp. (string bean) ________________ do _________________ _ 1 ------------Delphacod e s koebelei M. & G . (Araeopi-dae): Lactuca sativa (lettuce) ____________________ do _________________ _ 1 -----------Dialeurodes chittende-ni Laing (Aleyrodi-dae): Rhododendron sp ______________________ England_---------------___________ _ _ 2 Dial eurode s citri (Ashm.) (Al eyrodidae): Citrus aurantium (sour orange) _______ Bahamas _______________ _ 1 ------------Citrus sinensis (orange)_ ______________ Mexico _________________ _ 2 Dial e urodes citrifolii (Morg.) (Aleyrodi -dae): Cit rus sp _ _ _ __ ____ _ _ _ _ __ _ _ _ __ _ __ __ _ _ __ Cuba __________________ _ 1 -----------Diaspis zamiae Morg. (Coccidae): Encephalartos woodii_ __________________ Union of South Africa ____ ___________ _ 1 1 Encephalartos sp _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ do_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ _ Dikran eura kunzei Gill. (C icad e llidae): Capsicum annuum (pe pper) ____ _ _____ Mexico _________________ _ D inoderus bi[ oveolatus Woll. (Bostrichi-dae): Calamus sp. (rattan) _________________ Dutch East Indies _____ _ Derrisscandens (Malay jew e l vine) ____ P eru, Philippine s ______ _ Lonchocarpus sp. (cube root) _______ __ P eru ___________________ _ Serj ania mexicana (barbasco) _______ ______ _ do ________________ _ _ Draeculacephala balli Van D. (Cicade llidae): Lactuca sati v a (lettu ce) _______________ Mexico _________________ _ Draeculacephala miner v a B a ll (Cicadelli-dae): Allium cepa (onion) _______ ________________ do _____ -------------Brassica sp. (mustard) _____________________ do _________________ _ Dau cus carota (ca rrot) _ ______________ ______ do _________________ _ Lactuca sativa (let t u ce) ____________________ do _________________ _ Petros e linum hortens e ( p a r s ley) ____________ do _________________ _ 1 ------------1 ------------2 1 1 1 ------------1 ------------5 2 6 3 Tex. Tex. Ariz. Tex. Wash. Md. Tex. Fla. * N.J. N.J. Ariz. N.Y. N.Y. N.Y. N.Y. Tex. Tex. Ariz., Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex.

PAGE 15

SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOU CEME TS 15 List of pests collected and rep orted from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Insect and host Country of origin Draeculac ephalri minerva Ball (Cicadelli-dae)-Continued. Pisum sativ-um (pea)__________________ Mexico _________________ _ Raphanus sativ-u. s (radish) _________________ do _________________ _ Saccharum o[ficinarum (sugarcane) _________ do _________________ _ Spinacia oleracea (spinach) ________________ do _________________ _ Draeculac ep hala portola Ball (Cicadelli -dae): Capsicum annuum (pepper) _______________ do _________________ _ Gardenia florida (Cape-jasmine) ____________ do _________________ _ Lactuca saliva (IP.ttuce) ____________________ do _________________ _ Drasterius cribratus Lee. (Elateridae) : Ananas sativus (pineapple) ________________ do __ ---_______ _ Echinocnemus bipu11ctatus Roel. (Curcu-lionidae) : Jumber of interceptions in-Con-Prop-sump-onaga-tion en try tion 1 -1 1 1 1 -..... . 1 1 1 Lari x sp. (larch)------------------Japan. ______________________________ _ Empoasca abrupta DeL. (Cicadellidae): 1 Betavulgaris cicla (Swiss chard) . . ____ 1:exico__________________ 1 ___________ _ Chrysanthemumsp ________________________ do __ ._ _ _____________ 1 ___________ _ Daucus carota (carrot) _____________________ do_.--------------1 1 Eml!/s~~1:b~~e(~~~/jP{~ig~Jellidae) :--__ do_. ---------1 1 -_-_-_ -_ -_ -_ 1-_-_-__ _-_-Lactuca s1tiva (lettuce). ___________________ do_.--------Em1l,g~~cf __ ._._do_. __ .. _ ... _ _ . ____ . 1 _. ____ I _____ _ Em1fgtt~c~o~~~~a~~~. ~~-i~.a-~~1.1~~~~: ~. ---. -_do_ . . . . --2 . -1-----Spinacia oleracea (spinach).-----__ .. _do ........ _._.--2 Endrosis lacteella ( chiff.) (Oceophoridae): Aglaonema SP----------------China_---------...... 1 Amygdalus persica nectarina (necta-Chile . . --1 rine). lvarcissus sp ... Ireland_--..... . 1 Entylia sinuata (F.) ( !I:embracidae): ! Chrysanthemum sp ------iexico.................. 1 ..... . Ephestia rileyella Rag. (Phycitidae): Yucca sp. _ ---. .. _ .... do ................. . Epicaerus cognatus Sharp (Curculionidae): 1 ..... . Collected in-Ariz. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Wash. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Wash. .Y. . J. Tex. Tex. Solanum tuberosum (potato)............. -do .. 8 2 -Tex. Epica uta pardalis Lee. ( foloidae): 1 --Chenopodium sp. (pigweed) .. •---..... do ... •--Epidiaspis piricola (Del Guer.) ( Coccidae): Malus sylvestris (apple) ..... --Italy, Portugal. ....... _. ....... 2 --Pyrus communis (pear).•----Switzerland............. ....... ...... 1 Epilach na varivestis M uls. ( Coccinelli dac) : Allium c e pa (onion) __ ------1exico .... •-Beta vulgaris cicla ( wiss chard) .... _. _ .... do ... •--Lactuca sativa (lettuce)_--..... do .. -----Phaseolus sp. (string bean)_........... . .. _.do. __ ... _. _ .. _ ..... . 1 ----3 1 3 Ariz. Mass., N. Y. D.C. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Epinotia opposita Hein. (01ethreutidae): Phas eolus sp. (string bean)_ ..............• do---Erynephala puncticollis (Say) (Chrys• 126 1 Ariz., Tex. omelidae): Port ulaca sp. (purslane) .... _. _ ............ do ................. . Eucalandra setulosa Gyll. (Curculionidae): 1 Cattleya sp. (orchid)-----Colombia.--..... . 1 Tex. . J. Eucnocerus anthrenoides Sharp (Dermestidae): Tamarindus indica (tamarind) ........ Mexico ... •--Eudiagogus pulcher Fahr. (Curculionidae): Sesbania exaltata _ _ ...... _. _ .. _........ . _ ... do. _ ........ _ ...... . Eumecosomyia nubila (W d.) (Otitidae): Brass ica oleracea capitata (cabbage)._ ...... do .. -Cucurbita maxima (squash)._ ......... _ .... do.----Lactuca sativa (lettuce)_ .. _ ....... _ ..... _ .. do _ _ ... _ .. _._. ___ .. . Por tulaca sp. (pmslane) _. ............. _.do __ .. _._._._ ._ .. _ .. 7.ea mays (com)-Cuba, 1exico, Peru._. _ Euphalerus nidijex Schwarz (Psyllidae): Gardenia fiorida (Capejasmine) --.... Mexico .......... _ ...... . Euphoria leucographa (G. & P.) (Seara• baeidae): Zea mays (com)_ .......................... do.---Euphrytus parvicollis Schaef. (Chryso-meliade): Brassica sp. (mustard) ..................... do.---1 ...... 1 3 1 1 1 154 3 -1 ..... . 1 ...... -Tex. Calif. Ariz., Tex. Tex. Ariz. Ariz. Ariz., La., N. Y., Tex. Tex:. Ariz. 1 Anz.

PAGE 16

16 BUREAU OF EN1T0MOL0GY AND PLANT QUAHANTINE List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Number of interceptions in-Insect and host Country of origin I Collected in-ConN I Prop-sump01_1 agation en ti Y tion ---------------Eurycipitia vestitus Dist. (Miridae): Cattleya spp. (orchid) ________________ _ Oncidium splendidum (orchid) _______ _ Orchid ______________________________ _ Euryophthalmus bipustulatus (Stal) (Pyrrhocoridae): Brazil, Costa Rica, ____________ _ Guatemala. Guatemala __________________________ _ Colombia, Mexico _______ ___________ _ 3 I 2 Gardenia fl_orida (Cape-jasmine)_______ Mexico _________________ _ I -----------Malvat:iscus drummondii_ ______ ____________ do __________________ . 1 Eurytoma orchidearum (Westw.) (Eury-tomidae) : Cattleya mossiae (orchid) _____________ _ Cattleya skinnerii ____________ . _______ _ Cattleya trianae _____________ _________ _ Cattleya sp ____________ _ -_________ _ -__ Colombia, Venezuela ________________ _ Guatemala ___ _ _________ . __ . _ _ _ _ _ _ . __ . Colombia ______________ . ____________ _ Brazil, Colombia, Costa ____________ _ Rica, Guatemala, Venezuela. Orchid ______________________________ _ Eurytoma pistaciae Rond. (Eurytomidae): Pistacia terebinthus ________________ . _ _ Colombia, Venezuela ________________ _ Palestine ____________________________ _ 2 I I 38 2 I Calif.*, N. J. Calif.* Calif.*, Tex. Tex. Tex. Calif.*, N. J. Calif.* Calif.* Calif.*, N. J ., Wash. N.J. D.C. Euscepes postfasciatus (Fairm.) (Curculionidae): Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) _______ _ American Virgin Islands, Brazil, Hawaii, Jamaica, Peru, Puerto Rico, Trinidad, Virgin Islands. 3 50 ______ Ala.,rGa., La., Md., N. Y., Tex., Wash. Euspermophagus cardui (Bob.) (Bruchidae): Vicia sp. (vetch) ______________________ Hungary ____________________________ _ Euxesta annonae (F .) (Otitidae): I N.J. Zea mays (corn) ______________________ Mexico _________________ _ 2 ____________ Tex. Euxesta notata (Wied.) (Otitidae): Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) _. _ _ _ _ _ _ Argentina .. _ ________ _ _________ . I ______ La. Euxes ta sororcula (Wied.) (Otitidae): Zea mays (corn) ______________________ Mexico _________________ _ Euxesta stigmatias Loew (Otitidae): Capsicum annuum (pepper). ______________ do _________________ _ Zea mays (corn )_-------------------_____ do __________________ _ Exitianus obscurinervis (Stal (Cicadelli3 ------------I ------------1 dae): Phaseolus sp. (string bean) __________________ do __________________ _ Exptochiomera arizonensis Barb. (Lygaei I ------------dae): Portulaca sp. (purslane) ______ _____________ do ____ ,.. _ _ ___________ _ Exptochiomera fuscicornis Stal (LygaeiI ----------dae): Allium sativum (garlic). ___________________ do __________________ _ I ------------Celosia sp. (cockscomb) ____________________ do .. ________________ _ Exptochiomera minima (Guer.) (Lygaei-1 dae): Chrysanthemum sp _ _ ____________ ___________ do __________________ _ Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato). ________ do ... _______________ _ Rosa sp ____________ _ . ______ . ___________ ____ do __________________ _ 3 ------!----I I ------'------Exptochiomera oblonga (Stal) (Lygaeidae): Cattl e ya sp. (orchid) _______________ ___ Venezuela____________________ ________ I Fragaria sp. (strawberry) _ ____________ M ex ico __________________ I ___________ _ Faustinus cubae (Bob.) (Curculionidae): Capsicum annuum (pepper)._______ __ Cuba _________________ _ _ Feltia subterranea (F .) (Phalaenidae): Lactuca sativa (lettuce)________ _ ______ Mexico _________________ _ I ----------I -----------Fiorin i a n e ph e l ii Mask. ( Coccidae): Litchi chinensis (lych ee) ______________ China _______________________________ _ Forficula auricularia L. (Forficulidae): 2 Cut flow e r s _ _ ____________________ _____ British Columbia ______ _ I ----------Formosaspis formosanus (Tak.) (Coc cidae): Bamboo________ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Cb ina_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ I _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ _ Formosaspis niqra ( 'I'ak. ) (Coccidae): Schizostachyum dumetorum _________________ do __________ _______________ _ ------I Forsebia perlaeta (Hy. Edw .) (Pbalaeni-d ae): Lycopersicum escu lentum (tomato)____ M ex ico _________________ _ Frankliniella cephalica (Crawf.) (TbripiI -----------d ae): Gardenia fl_orida (Cape-jasmine) ______ . ____ . do _____ --. Rosa s p _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ . _do - • . -••• _. - • I ------------1 Tex. Ariz. Tex. Tex. Tex, Tex. Tex. Tex. Ariz. Tex. N. J. Tex. N.Y. Tex. D. C. Oreg. Wash. D.C. Ariz. Tex. T ex .

PAGE 17

SERVICE A...."'\1"D REGULATORY AN TQUN CE 1E TS 17 uist of pests collected and reported from July 1, 194Q, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Insect and host Country of origin Tumber of interceptions in-Conon-Prop-sump-a ga-tion entry tion Collected in------------------1-----------1-------•------Frankliniella cubensis Hood (Thripidae): Citrussp _____________________________ Cuba___________________ 1 ____________ Fla.• Jasminumsambac (Arabianjasmine) _______ do_ _________________________ 1 Fla.• Rosa P ----------------------------' Bahamas, Cuba_________ 8 6 ______ Fla.• Frankliniella d i fjlcilis Hood (Thripidae) : Rosa sp ___________________ ____________ Bahamas, Cuba ________ _ Franklin i ella f ortissima Pr. (Thripidae) : Althaea rosea (hollyhock)_____________ Mexico _________________ _ Antirrhinum majus (snapdragon) __________ do __________________ _ Chrysanthemum sp ________________________ do __________________ _ Daisy_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ do _________________ _ Delphinium sp. (larkspur) _________________ do _ ________________ _ Dian.thus sp. (carnation) _____________ Guatemala, 1:exico ____ _ Gardenia jlorida (Cape-ja'3mine) _____ __ Guatemala _____________ _ Gladiolus sp_ _ _ _ __ ______ __ ___ _ __ ____ __ :Mexico _________________ _ Iris SP-------------------------------____ .do _ ________________ _ Lathyrus odoratus (sweet pea)_________ Guatemala, 1\.1exico ____ _ Lilium ~P-----------------------------____ .do. ________________ _ Lycop e rsicum esculentum (tomato)____ Mexico _________________ _ Med icago sat i v a (alfalfa) _ _ __________________ do _________________ _ l\ erium oleander (oleande r ) ________________ do _________________ _ Phaseo-:.us sp. (string b ean)_ _______________ do _________________ _ Polianthes tuberosa (tuberose) _____________ .do _ ________________ _ Ro~a sp _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ do _________________ _ 1F 7 ~ ( . l t ) d io, a .-p. ,10.e __________________________ o _________________ _ dae) : 2 ------------1 ------------2 2 4 1 6 1 2 1 24 2 1 1 1 2 1 7 l -----------, ------------Frankliniella insularis (Frankl.) (ThripiI Antirrhinum majus (snapdragon) _____ Bahamas________________ 1 ___________ _ Daisy __ . _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Bralil _ _ _ ______________________ _ 1 -----Gerberia sp ___________________________ Dominican Republic____ 1 ___________ _ Pentas lanceola ta_____ _ __ ______ __ _ _ _ _ _ _ Bahamas________________ 1 ___________ _ Rosa sp ________ -----------------------Cuba_ __________________ 1 3 -----Frankl,iniella schuUze i Tryh. (Thripidaf') : 0rnithogalum thyrso ides (chinkeriUnion of South Africa _ _ _ 1 -----------chee) . Frankliniella 1rilliamsi Rd. (Thripidae): Fla.• Ariz. Ariz., Tex. Tex. Ariz. , Tex. Ariz. Tex. Tex. T ex. Ariz. Ariz., Tex. Tex. Ariz. Tex. Ariz. Ari z. T ex. Ariz., Tex. Tex. _ T. Y. Fla.• . Y. T _ Y. Fla .• rn. Zea mays (corn) ______________________ Mexico _________________ _ 127 1 ______ Ari1.., Calif. Fuloius quadristillatus (Stal) (Miridac): Catlleya sp. (orchid) __________________ Colombia ___________________________ _ Orchid_______________________________ Brazil _ _________________________ _____ _ Furcaspis biformis (Ckll.) (Coccidae) : Brassm:ola nodosa (orchid) ____________ Canal Zone _____________ _ ___________ _ Brassavola sp __________ ____________________ do ______________________________ _ Rrassia caudata (orchid) ___________________ do ______________________________ _ Cattleya skinneri (orchid)_____________ Guatemala _ _ __________________ ______ _ Cattlfya sp_____ _ __ __ _ ___ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ _ _ ___ _ Colombia, Venezuela____ 1 _____ _ Epidendrum atropurpureum (orchid) __ Can.'ll Zone _________________________ _ Epidcndrum sp ____________________________ do _ ________________ . _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ _ 0ncidium sp. (orchid) ________________ Venezuela ______________ _______ ______ _ Orchid _______________________________ Colombia, Hawaii, 2 _____ _ Trinidad, enezuela. 3 1 2 3 1 l 5 6 2 2 12 Schomburglda sp. (orchid) _____________ Venezuela__________________________ _ _ 1 Gastrudes pacificus (Prov.) (LygaeidRe): Pinus sp. (pine) ______________________ Canada_________________ _______ ______ 1 Geocnethus nigrocinctus (dgn.) (Cydni-dae): Cattleya sp. (orchid) __________________ Colombia_______________ _______ ______ 1 Vitis sp. (grape) _ _____________________ Argentina_______________ 1 ___________ _ Geocnethus semilevis (, ign.) ( Cydnidae): Centaurea cyanus (bachelors button)__ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ----------Chrysan!hemum sp ____________ _____________ do. ________________ _ 1 ------------Geocoris sonoraensis an D. (Lygaeidae) : Brassicrr. sp. (mustard) _____________________ do. ________________ _ 1 -----------Petroselinum hortense (parsley) ______ _____ .do _________________ _ Glyptina atrioentris Horn (Chrysomelidae) : Chenopodium album (Iambs-quarters) _____ do _________________ _ Glyptma niralis Horn (Chrysomelidae) : Cut flowers ___ __________________ _ __________ do. ________________ _ 1 ------------1 -----------1 -----------Gnathotrichus consenlaneus Bldfd. (Scoly-tidae) : O.trus aurantifolia (lime) ___________ -_____ .do _________________ _ 1 ------------467458-42--3 Tex. Calif.•, N. J. . J. K.J. Calif.• Calif.*, . J. Calif.•, • J., P.R. . J. N.J. Calif.*, D. C., Fla.*, . J., P.R. . J. . J. I. Y. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Ariz. Ariz Tex.

PAGE 18

18 BURE' AU OF EN'l'OMOLOGY AND PLANT QUAJRANTIN • E ' List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Insect and host Country of origin Number of inter• ceptions in-Con• Non• Prop• sump• aga• tion en try tion Collected in---------------------------1--------------Gnathotrichus denticulatus Blkm. (Scoly• tidae): Lycopersicum esmlentum (tomato)____ Mexico_-----.Gnorimoschema gudmannella (Wlsm.) (Gelechiidae): Capsicum annuum (pepper) __________ Cuba, Mexico_---Gnorimoschema lavernella (Chamb.) (Ge• lechiidae): Physalis sp. (husk tomato) ___ -----Mexico __ --------Gnorimoschema plaesiosema (Turner) (Gelechiidae): 1 -----54 -------1 -------Solan um tuberosum (potato) ___ __ -.-Peru_.-. ___ __ -•... 3 ---Graci/aria azaleella Brants (Gracilariidae): Azalea indica (azalea)------------Japan __ -------1 1 Gracilia minuta (F.) (Cerambycidae): Ariz. Ariz., La., Tex. Tex. N. Y., Wash. Calif.,* Wash. Hoops around barreL _____________ --England_-----1 ---Mass. Grapholitha molesta (Busck) (Olethreuti dae): Malus sylvestris (apple) _________ Japan_--------1 --Calif."' Gymnaspis aechmeae Newst. (Coccidae): Bromeliad ________ . ___________________ Brazil_-----------_____ _ 1 N.J. Gyna ikot hrips uzeli Zimm. (Phlaeothripi• dae) : Ficus indica (fig)------------------Cuba ....... ------5 _ .... _ Fla.,* N. Y. Gypo71:a U'(l,(}Ulata Spbg. (Cicadellidae): . Zinnia sp _____________________ -----Mex1CO-----------1 ..... . Gypona delta Ball (C icad ellidae): Salvia sp. (purple sage) __________________ ._do __ . __ ._ ... --__ ... _ 1 --------Halisidota inexpectata Roths. (Arctiidae): Cattleya sp. (orchid) _ _ _____________ _ _ . Colombia __ ------_____ _ _ -----1 Haplothrips cottei (V uill et) (Phlaeothripidae): Dianthus sp. (carnation) -------Europe ____ ------Haplothrips gowdeyi (Frankl.) (Phlaeo• thripidae ): Aster sp __ . _ __ . ___ _______ .... _ _ _ _ _ Canal Z one_._ ... ___ ... _ Brassica s p . (mustard)----------C uba ___ ------Chrysanthemum coronarium (crown __ .. _do ____ --------daisy). Chrysanthemum SP-----._._ ........•. Citrus sp _____ . ___ . _. _ ........... _. _ . _ Crin um sp ____ . _ -... _. _ ... _. _. _. _ Dai~Y -----------------------Mexico ______ ........... . Puerto Rico _ _ -------Bahamas_ .. _ _. _ . _____ _ Mexico _____ -----Daucus carota (carrot) __________ Bahamas __ . _ . ____ ... -. _ Gardenia fl,orida (Cape-jasmine) _____ _ Gerberia SP-------------------Mexico _ _ _ ------------Canal Zone, Dominican Republic, Jamaica. 1 ---------1 ------1 1 1 -------1 1 1 1 1 6 Gladiolus sp __ ---------Nerium oleander (oleander).-----Canal Zone _ __________ ._ 1 ___________ _ Bahamas _ ____ _ _ _ ._._-. __ ... __ _ 1 1 Rosa s p --------------------Bahamas, Cuba _______ ._ 5 1 --Tag e tes fl,orida (marigold) _______ ..... _ l\rlexico ___ --------1 7innia s p ___ ____ _ ---------Bermuda ______ ---1 Heilipv s Lauri (Boh .) ( Curculionidae): Perse a ame ricana (avocado)----Mexico _-----2 ------Helichus productus Lee. (Dryopidae): Allium c epa (onion)_ ___________ _ -_____ do_---1 -------Hellula phzdilealis (Wlk.) (Pyraustidae): Brassica alba (white mustard) _________ ____ do ___ ------31 ______ _ ____ _ Brassica chinensis (white gre e ns) __ --Cuba ____ --------23 --------Brassica ot e racea ace phala (kale) __ ---_____
PAGE 19

SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 19 List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 19 40, to June 30, 19 41, inclusive-Con. Insect and host Country of origin "flercinothrips femoralis (Reut.) (Thripi-dae): Number of interceptions in-Con-I on-Prop-sumpt aga -tion en ry tion Cypripedium sp. (orchid) ............. England ............................. . 1 1 1 1 1 D endrobium nobile (orchid) ........... Japan ............................... . Phala~nopsis aphrodite (orchid)_...... Philippines ......................... . Phalamopsis grandiflora ................... do ............................... . Phalaenop.~is stuartiana ................... do ............................... . Heterobostrychus aequalis CWaterh.) (Bostrichidae): Collected in-D. C. Hawaii.* Hawaii.* Hawaii.* Hawaii.* Bamboo dunnage ................... _. Java.................... . . . . . . . I . . . . . . Va. Packing cases .................. _ ... _ .. India . .......... ......... I ............ Pa. Wooden frame of tea chest ........... . Dutch East Indies...... 2 ...... ...... . Y. Wooden cases containing mica ....... . India ... _................ 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . Mass. Homalodisca triquetra ( F .) (Cicadellidae): L aurus nobilis (Grecian laurel ) ....... . Romona menciana CWlk.) (Tortricidae): iexico .................. 1.. I Ginkgo biloba (maidenhair tree) . . . . _ .. Hyalopterus atriplicis ( L.) (Aphiidae): Japan ................... ! ...... . I ..... . Chenopodium (Tlbum (lambs•quartcrs). 1exico ............ ___ . _. Hyphantrin te:rtnr (Harr.) (Arctiidae): B eta 1ulgaris (beet) ........................ do .................. . Brassica rapa (turnip) ..................... do . . ................ . Brassica sp. (mu tard) ..................... do .................. . Capsicum annuum (pepper ) ............... do .................. . Da ucus carota (carrot) . .................... do .................. . Hypselonotus fulvus (De~.) (Coreidae): "lllalvaiiscus drummondii. .................. do ..... _ . ........... . Hypsipyla grandella ( Zell. ) (Phycitidae): C e drus sp. (cedar) .................... Honduras .............. . Jcerya seychellarum (\\'estw.) (Coccidae): _'\tlangifera indica (mango) ............. Tahiti. ................. . 2 ........... . I ..... . 1 1 1 I 1 ........... . 1 ..... . 1 Tex. .Y. Ariz. TPX. Tex. T e x. Tex. T ex. Tex. .Y. Hawaii.* I nglisia vitrea (Ckll.) (Cocridae): Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel ) ....... Brazil ...... ................... . 1 ...... N. Y. Iridomyrmex humilis Mayr. (Formicidae): A nanas sat ii-its (pineapple)........... Portugal ............... . 1 ...... ...... T. Y. Brassica sp. (mustard) ................ Cuba ................... . 1 ............ N. Y. :Jridomyrmex iniquus nigella Em. (Formicidae): Cattleya sp. (orchid) . ................ . I ridamyrmex melleus Whlr. (Formicidae): Colombia, Venezuela.... ....... ...... 3 I r. J. Packing of orchid plants ............. . France.................. 1 ............ Hawaii.* Jridomyrmex melleus "hlr. var. (Formicidae) : Packin~ of orchid plants ................... do .................. . Jridomyrmex pruinosus (Rog.) (Formi• cidae): Chrysanthemum coronarium (crown Cuba .................. . daisy). Kalotermes marginipennis Latr. (Termi-tidae): Prosopis sp. (mesquite). .............. Mexico ................. . J(alotermes minor Hagen (Termitidae): Ananas sativus (pineapple ) ... _ ............ do .................. . Kalotermes piceatus Snyde r (Termitidae): Lumber.............................. Hawaii ................. . .KeiferirJ, lycopersicella (Busck) ( Gelechii• dap): 1 ........... . 1 ........... . 1 ..... . 1 1 ...... Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) .... Cuba, 1exico ........... 6,768 ........... . Phaserlus sp. (string bean) ............ l\1exico ................. . 1 ........... . Kuwanrispis pseud.oleucaspis (Kuw.) (Coccidae ): Arundinaria sp ....................... China ............................... . Phyllostachys sp ........................... do ..... •--Semiarundinaria venusta ................... do ................ -... . .......... . Srnobambusa laeta ......................... do _ .............................. . Sinobambusa rubroligulata .................. do ............................... . Sinoba mbu , sa toots ii. ............... _ ....... do ............................... . Kuwanaspis 1:ermiformis (Tab.) (Coccidae): 1 1 1 ] 1 1 Hawaii.* .Y. Ariz. T e x. Calif.* Ariz., Calif., Y., Tex. Vt. Ariz. D. C . D. C. D. C. D. C. D. C. D. C. Arundi naria sp ............................ do ......................... . ..... . Phyllostachy.~ sp. (bamboo) ................ do ............................... . Sinobambusa humila ....................... do ................... ..... . 3 D. C. 1 D. C. 1 D. C

PAGE 20

20 BUREAU OF E ITQMOLOGY A D PLANT QUAIRANrINE' List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con~ Insect and host Country of origin Number of interceptions in-Con-onPropSU?lP entry aga-twn tion Collected in-------------------------------1----1-------Laemophloeus iteratus Sharp (Cucujidae): Guvia cum officinale (li~umvitae) ____ _ Laemophloeus sutnralis R eitt. (Cucujidae): Tabeb u ia donn e ll-smit/i ii (prima vera) _ Laemotmetus rhizophagoides (Walk.) (Cucujidae): Guatemala _____________ _ Guatemala, icaragua __ 1 ------------2 ------------Bamboo _____________________________ _ DutchEastindies,Java _______ _ 6 Laspeyresia membrosa Bein. (Olethreutidae): Prosopis sp. (mesquite) ______________ _ Laspeyresia splendrina (Hbn.) (Olethreutidae): Castanea sativa (Spanish chestnut) ___ _ Castanea sp. (ch estnut) ______________ _ Lecaniodiaspis dendrobii Doug!. (Coccidae): Mexico _________________ _ Portugal _______________ _ Japan, Portugal, Spain __ 1 1 1 ------------26 1 1 Cattleya sp. (orchid) _________________ _ Venezuela ___________________________ _ 1 Lecani u m coryli (L.) (Coccidae): Prunus sp. (cherry) _________________ _ Leperisinus fruxini Panz. (Scolytidae): Fraxinus sp. (ash) ___________________ _ Lepidosaphes camelliae Hoke (Coccidae): Camellia japonica (camellia) _________ _ Lepidosaphes conchiformis (Gmel.) (Cocci-dae): Canada ________________ _ England _______________ _ Cuba, Japan, Mexico __ _ 1 ------------6 ------------2 2 Eriobotrya japonica (loquat) __ ___ _ _ _ _ _ _ Japan___________________ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1 Malus sp. (flowering crabapple) ___________ do_ _________________________ 1 Pyrn, s communis (pear) ___ _________________ do___________________ _ __ _ __ _ 1 Lepdiosaphes lasianthi (Green) (Coccidae): Codiaeum sp. (croton) _ _ ______________ Colombia_______________ _______ ______ 1 Lepidosaphes pallida (Green) (Coccidae): Juniperu s sp. (juniper) _____________ _ _ Chosen__________________ 1 ___________ _ Ler;idosaphes philococcus (Ckll.) (Cocci-dae) : Cactus _ ______________________________ Mexico_______________________________ 3 Myrtillocactus sp. (cactus) _________________ do________________________________ 2 Pacl , ycereus marginatus (cactus) ___________ do________________________________ 1 upidosaphes tuberculato. Malen. (Cocci-dae): Cymbidium eburneum (orchid) ________ England_____________________________ 1 Ci mbidium sp ________________________ Belgium, England, _______ ______ 20 Japan. Orchid _______________________________ England ____________________________ _ 1 Leucaspis cockerelli (deCharmoy) (Cocci-dae): Vanda luzonica (orchid) ______________ Philippines _________________________ _ 1 1 Va . nda teres _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ___ _ Jamaica _____________________________ _ Leucaspis indica Marlatt (Coccidae): Mangifera indira (mango) _____________ Cuba _______________________________ _ Leuco')Joecila albofasciata Reut. (Miridae): Brassica sp. (mustard) ________________ Mexico _________________ _ 1 1 ------------Lactuca sativa (l ettuce) ______ ______________ do __________________ _ 6 Leucoptera coffeella Guer. (Gracilariidae): Coffea sp _____________ __ ______________ Cuba __________________ _ 2 -----------Lichtensia lutea (Ckll.) (Coccidae): Unidentifie d l eave s___________________ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ------------Ligyrocoris abdominalis (Guer.) (Lygaei-dae) : C u curbita maxima (squash) _____ _ _ _________ do _____________ ..-:, ___ _ 1 ------------Ligyrocoris aurivilliana (Dist.) (Lygaei-dae) : Chrysanthemum parthenium (fever_____ do __________________ _ 1 ------------few ) . Fragaria sp. (strawberry) __________________ do __________________ _ 1 -----------Lact uca sati v a (lettuce) ____________________ do __________________ _ 1 Ligyrocoris litigiosus ( tal) (Lygaeidae): Ananas sati vu s (pineapple) ______ _____ Cuba, Mexico __________ _ 3 ------------Ligyrocoris n1tidicollis ( tal) (Lygaeidae) : Ananas sati vu s (pineapple) ___________ Mexico__________________ 1 ___________ _ Cactus __ ------------------------_____ do___________________ _______ ______ 1 Fragaria p. (strawberry) __________________ do___________________ 1 ___________ _ G y psor:;hila panic u lata (babysbreath) _ ______ do___________________ 1 ___________ _ Orchid ________________________ ____________ do ___________________ -------------1 .Y. .Y. . Y., Va. Tex. .Y. Calif.*, . Y Pa., Wash. N.J. Wash. . Y. Fla.. Tex.,. Wash. . J. . Y. Calif.*, Tex. D. C., Tex. Tex. N.J. Calif.*, D. 0.,. Hawaii*, J., ,vash. . J. Fla.* Tex. Ariz., Tex. Fla.• Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. La., Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex.

PAGE 21

SER ICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEME TS 21 List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Insect and host Country of origin umber of inter• ceptions in-Con• Prop• sum P onaga• tion en try tion Collected in-1-----------1---1--------Ligyrocoris nitidulus ( hler) (Lygaeidae): Allium satimtm (ga rlic ) . ___ ... _____ ... Mexico ................. . Lactuca sativa (lettuce) .................... do .................. . Portulaca sp. (purslane) ................... do .................. . Zea mays (corn) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .... do ........... _ . __ ... . Ligyrocoris rubricatus Barb. (Lygaeidae): Phaseolus sp. ( tring bean) ................ do .................. . Ligyrocoris setosus ( tal) (Lygaeidae): Chrysanthemum maximum (shasta ..... do .................. . daisy) . Chrysant/iemum sp ......................... do .................. . Limothrips denticornis Hal. (Thripidae): 1 ...... -1 1 1 1 ---1 ...... --1 -Helleborus niger (Cbristma •rose)..... England ...................•......... 1 Lineodts integra ( Z e ll. ) (Pyrau tidae): Ariz. Tex. Ariz. Ariz. Tex. Tex. Tex. N.J. Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato).... :Mexico ................. . Liosomaphis berberidis (Kalt. ) (Apblidae): 2 ........•... Ariz., Tex. B erberisthunbergi (Japanese barberry) . Canada ..•........................... 1 .Liothr i ps vaneeckei Pr. (Thripidac): Lilium speciosum (speciosum lily) .... Japan .................................... 1 Lilium sp. (lily) ...................... England, Japan................ 3 3 -Liriomyza fiaveola Fallen (AgroTI1yzidac): Brassica chinensis (white greens)..... Cuba.-----------Rrassica oleracea acephala (kale) ............ do .................. . Brassica sp. (mustard) ..................... do .................. . Coriandrum satioum (coriander)_ .......... do .................. . Medicago satii'a (alfalfa)............... Mexico ................. . Listroderes obliquus Klug. (Curculionidae): In box of grapes ...................... Argentina .............. . Vitis sp. (grape) ...................... Chile .•................. Lophocateres pusillus (Klug.) (Ostomidae) : Zea may.~ (corn) ...................... Mexico .....••••.•••..... Lorita abornana ch.atka BuscK (Phalaenidae): Capsicum annuum (pepper) ............... do .................. . Lycopers icum esculen~um (tomato) ......... do ...... ----._ .... . .Lyctoxylon japonum Reitt. (Lyctidae): 9 5 25 1 1 1 ...... -1 2 ----77 --3 D.C. Wash. Md., Mass., 1 . Y., Wash. .Y. . . Y. Tex. Ariz. Ariz . Bamboo .............................. Java .......................... . 1 ...•.. Va • .Lygaeus circumlitus tal (Lygaeidae): Cut flowers .................. _ ... ---_ Mexico ..... --........ . Lygaeus lateralis Dall. (Lygaeidae): Lflctuca satizia (lettuee) .................... do .................. . Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) ......... do .................. . Solan.um tuberosum (potato). ......... _ .... do .................. _ Lygaeus mttiscutis tal (Lygaeidae): On s&ck of bran_--..... do .... -------.Lygu.~ championi Di t. (Miridae): Lactuca sativa (lettuce) ................. -.. do ................. . Lygu.
PAGE 22

• 22 BURE'AU . OF EN•TOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUAI RANTThTE ' List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 19 40, to June 30, 19 41, inclusive-Con .. Insect and host Country of origin Number of inter• ceptions inCon• NonProp• sump• aga • tion en try tion Collected in-----------------------------,---------------Metamasius sericeus carbonarius Chev. (Curculionidae): Banana debris _______________________ Guatemala _____________ _ Metriona erratica (Bob.) (Chrysomelidae): Gardenia fiorida (Cape-jasmine) _______ Mexico _________ ----Metrionu profiigata (Boh.) (Chrysomelidae): Brassica oleracea capitata (cabbage) .. _ ---do .. ---------Micrapate dinoderoide-~ (Horn) (Bostrichi dae): Tree limbs used for crating.-----... do.-----Micrapate scapular is Gorh. (Bostrichidae): Sambucus sp. (elder)__._ .... -.. _ .... --_do ... --.-.-.. -.. . 1 ---1 -1 ----..... . 2 ---1 ---S. C. Tex. Tex. Ariz. r. Y. Wood crating .... ...... -_....... --.. do. ___ ._ .. -_-... _. 7 Ariz., Mass.,. r . Y. Zea mays (cornL------------do ..... -------1 -Tex. Micrelus ericae G:) 11. (Curculionidae): Calluna vulqaris (heather) ... -•---Scotland .. --•--1 -1 Moodna bisinuella Ramp. (Phycitidae): Zea mays (corn)_.---------Mexico_ .. ----54 ...... -D. C. ,N. Y. Tex. Mordellistena cattleyana Champ. (Mordellidae): Cattleya sp. (orchid).•-----Brazil, Colombia, Vene-- •-• 4 Calif.*, N. J. zuela. Mordellistena cha. pini Ray (Mordellidae): Cattleya sp,.---------Peru_-----------------Orchid ... --------------Colombia_----....... -Morganella longispina (Morg.) (Coccidae): 2 1 N.J. N.J. Garica papaya (papaya) .... -•----BraziL--------1 ...... . Y. Neriv , m oleander (oleander)_ .......... Bahamas_............... ....... 1 -Fla.* Mormidea collaris Dall. (Pentatomidae): Orchid .... •----------Mexico ... ------1 Tex. Mozena lunata (Burm.) (Coreidae): Capsiciim annuum (pepper)._ .. _ ... ----do .... --.--...... __ 1 ---...... Tex. Myocalandra discors Faust (Curculioni• dae): . Bamboo_•-----Dutch East Indies . .... -Myochrous dentfrollis Say (Chrysomeli• d ae) : 1 ...... Va. Cattleya trianae (orchid ) ... -•--Colombia ... -........... --1 Calif. * Nabis alternata Parsh. ( abid ae): Brassica rapa (turnip) .. _._ ...... -... Mexico._ ........... _ ... _ 2 --Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Brassica sp. (mustard) __ •-..... do .... •-Chrysanthemum sp .... . _ ........ -..... do ......... -_ ...... _ Rophanus satfrus (radish) .... _.... _do .... •---2 1 2 Nabis punctipennis Blanch. Q abidae): Brassica oleracea capitata (cabbage)_... Chile_.-•-----Nasut itermes cornigera Motsch (Termiti-dae): 1 Va. CC'ttleya sp. (orchid) ............... _ .. Colombia._ ............. ---...... 1 N. J . Tabebuio donnell•smithii (primavera). _ Guatemala ..... -.. -.1 ...... _ .. . . . N. Y. Naucles pusio (Lee.) (Mordellidae): Lactuca sati v a ( lettuce) ... -Mexico .. -••-Nemapogon granella (L.) (Tineidae): Agaricus campestris (mushroom) --... Japan.---...... _ Nemo cephalus guotemalensis Senna (Bren• tida ) : Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera).. Guatemala ............. . Neoc lytus cacicus Chevrole t (Cerambycida ) : Eugenia axiliaris (guayacan) __ -........ do _ ........ _ ..... -. . 1 2 2 1 4 ------------T ex. -----------Hawaii. ------------N. Y. -----------Calif.~ ------------Calif.*, * N. Guaiacum officinale (lignumvitae) .. -•Canal Zone, Guatemala, Honduras. Wash. Neolecanium cornuparvum (Thro.) (Coe• cidae): Magnolia liliflora ..... •-----Japan ........ ---...... . Magnolia soulangeana ............ . ......... do .... ••--Magnolia stellata _ ._. _ ................ _ .. _._do ..... --.. . .... . . . . . . Nesosleles neglectus (DeL. & D.) (Cica1 1 1 dell~da~): . Zinnia sp . . ......................... -Mexico_._ ... ---. . 1 ..... . Wash. Wash. Wash. Tex. Neuroctenus simp lex (Uhler) (Aradidae): Prosop:s sp. (mesquite)_ . . . _ ............ --.do ... -•• .............. ---. 1 ...... Tex. Nicobium castaneum (Oliv.) (Anobiidae): Wick r bampcr_-PortugaL.--•---1 -----..... . Nicobium hirtum (Ill.) (Anobiidae): Wicker ham per ..... _ .. _._ .. __ ----_.-_do ... _. __ . -.... -.. Pa. 1 ----Pa. Y.

PAGE 23

SER ICE AND REG LATORY AN OUNCEME TTS 23 List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. umber of interceptions fuInsect and host Country of origin I Collected in-Con• Kon• Propsump• t ae;a• tion en ry tion --------------------------1--------------Nysius callifer tal (Lygaeidae): Mixed flowers __________ _ -__ -.. ..... enezuela ...... --.... __ 1 -. Y. Nysius expressus Dist. (Lygaeidae): Brassica chinensis (Chinese cabbage) ... Japan ......................... . 1 ...... \\ ash. Nysius minutus 1ihl. (Lygaeidae): Brussica rapa (turnip)__.............. Mexico ............... -1 -Brassica sp. (mustard) ..................... do .................. . Port ulaca p. (purslane) ................... do ............. -Zea mays (corn) __ ......................... do .................. . Nysius monticolo Di t. (Lygaeidae): 1 1 1 Brassica rapa (turnip) .... ..... do .................. . 1 ...... Spinacia oleracea (spinach)_-.. __ .... __ ... do .................. . Nyssodrys haldeman i Lee. (Crambycidae): 1 Taml'rindus indica (tamarind) ............. do .................. . 1 ........... . Odonasp is graminis Bremner (Coccidae): Wild gras .. •----.. ----..... do .................. . 1 Odonaspis greeni Ckll. (Coccidae): Bambusa dissemulator. _ -China .......................... Bambusa pervariabilis .. _. __ . _ -... .. _ .. _.do._ ............ -........... Odonaspis penicillala Ckll. (Coccidae): Arundinariahindsii (ramrod bamboo) ...... dO---------..... . Bambusa pervariabilis ... •------..... do._---------Bambusa sp .. -------------..... do._.--..... Oedionychis durangoensis Jae. (Chrysomel idae): 1 1 1 1 1 '7ea mays (corn) ..... --•----Mexico ................. . 1 --Ollarianus strictus (Ball) (Cicadellidae): Chrysanthemum sp_ .. -----.do_.--2 -Dahlia SP.•-----------..... do ................. . Onthophagus marginatu.s Ca t. ( carabae• idae): 1 Gossypium sp. (cotton) .... •----Cuba .................. . 1 -Onycho baris ambigua Csy. (Curculion• idae): Dahlia sp .... -. __ .. -_ ... _ ... .. fexico ................. . 1 ........... . Opsius stactogalus Fieb. (Cicadellidae): Delphinium sp. (larkspur)_ ... _ ..... -_ .... do __ ............... . 1 ...... Orchidophi lus aterrimus (\\ thr.) (Curcu• lionida e): Dendrobium cerinum (orchid) ......... Philippines .................... -Dendrobium chrysotoxum .............. Japan.•---------------Orchid_-___ .... __ . __ . ___ ._._....... Thailand ...... ___ ._. ___ .... _. _ .. _ .. Phalaenopsis aphrodite (orchid) ....... Philippines ... --•---------Phalaenops is grandifiora .................... do--------....... -Phalaenops-is stuartiana .................... do---------....... ---Vanda caerulea (orchid)---...... Japan .. ____ ... .. _._ .. _ ..... _. -.. . Vanda sanderiana ..... -••----Philippines_------..... . Orthaea scutellata (Dall.) (Lygaeidae): 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Tex. Tex. Tex. Ariz. Tex. Tex. Tex. Ariz. D.C. D.C. D.C. D.C. D.C. Ariz. Tex. Ariz. . Y. Ariz. Ariz. Calif.* Hawaii.* Calif.* Hawaii.* Hawaii.* Hawaii.* Hawaii.* Hawaii.* Brassica chinensis (white greens) .... __ Cuba __ ... -... . 3 ...... ..•... . Y. Fragaria sp. (strawberry) ... -..... _.. 1exico ................. . 3 ••••.. •••••• Tex. Oxycetonia jucunda (Fald.) (Scarabae idae ): Pinusparvifiora (Iapanesewhitepine)_ Japan .....................•.... -Ozophora burmeisteri (Gu e r .) (Lygaeidae): 1 Wash. Brassica chinensis (white greens)...... Cuba __ -......... . 1 ...... ...... 1 • Y. Ozophora gracilipes (Stal) (Lygaeidae): Cattleya sp. (orchid) ... •-----Venezuela ...................•........ 1 Ozophora pallescens (Dist.) (Lygaeidae): Phaseolus sp. (string bean).------Cuba ......................... . 1 Pachymerus olearius Bridwell (Bruchi dae): Orbignya barbosiana ... -•---------Brazil .............................•.. 1 Pachyzancla periusalis (Wlk.) (Pyraustidae): Solanum melongena (eggplant) .. -_-Cuba __ •................ Pagiocerus rimosus Eichh. ( colytidae): Zea mays (corn).---................ Peru .... .......•...... Palaeopus costicollis farsh. (Curculion• idae): Dioscorea sp. (yam) ................... Jamaica ................ . Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato).. ...... Guadeloupe, Jamaica_ .. Pantomorus xanthographus Germ. (Cur• culionidae): Vitis sp. (grape)...................... Argentina .............. . Packing for grapes ......................... do ................. . Paragonatas dicergens (Dist.) (Lygaeidae): 3 ...... --3 ...••.•••••• 1. ...... •• 1 1 ..... . 3 ...... 1 Cattleya sp. (orchid) ...... _ ........... Colombia ........•.. : .......... --1 . J. . Y. P.R. . Y. Calif.•, . Y. .Y. . Y. . Y. • Y. D. C.

PAGE 24

24 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTIN1E1 List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Insect and host Country of origin Number of interceptions in-ConNonPropSU?J.P entry a~at10n t10n Collected in-----------------------------------------Parallelodiplosis cattleyae Moll. (Cecidomyiidae): <>ncidium sp. (orchid) ________________ _ Parndra polita Say (Cerambycidae): Tahebuia donnel-smithii (primavera) : __ Parlatoria camelliae Comst. (Coccidae): Mexico _________________ _ Guatemala _____________ _ 1 ------------1 ------------Camellia Japonica ( camellia) _________ _ Japan _______________________________ _ 10 Camellia sasanqua (sasanqua tea) __________ do ______________________________ _ 1 2 Camellia sp _____________ ___________________ do _ _____________________________ _ Parlatoria cinerea Hadden (Coccidae): Citrus aurantifolia (sour lime) ________ _ Citrus sinensis (orange) ______________ _ Citrus sp ____ ,. ___ ________ -__ --------Parlatoria crotonis Doug. (Coccidae): Codiaeum sp. (croton) ____ . _ _ _ _ _ ___ __ __ Hawaii_ ________________ _ Parlatoria oleae (Colvee) (Coccidae): Mexico__________________ 1 ___________ _ Argentina, BraziL______ 1 1 _____ _ Brazil________________________________ 1 1 ------1 Matus sylvestris (apple) _______________ Italy____________________ 1 ___________ _ Matus sp ___________ _______________________ do___________________ _______ ______ 1 Prunus domestica (plum) _____________ Argentina_______________ 6 ___________ _ Prunus sp ____________________________ Italy____________________ _______ ______ 1 Ribes nigrum (European black cur_____ do___________________ 1 ___________ _ rant). Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus Ldgr. (Coc-cidae): Aerides sp. (orchid) ___________________ Philippines _________________________ _ Dendrobium nobile (orchid)___________ Thailand ________________ ____________ _ Dendrobium sp ____________________________ do _______________________________ _ Vanda purpurea (orchid) __________________ do _______________________________ _ Vanda teres (orchid) __________________ Jamaica, Japan, Philip____________ _ pines. Vanda teres alba______________________ Thailand ____________________________ _ Vanda teres andersoni. ________________ Japan, Philippines, ____________ _ 1 1 1 1 3 1 3 Tex. N.Y. Calif.*, D. C., Wash. Calif.* Wash. Tex. Fla.* D. C. Calif.* N.Y. D.C. N.Y. D.C. N. Y. N.J. Calif.* Calif.* . Calif.* Hawaii.* N. J. Calif.* Calif.*, Ha-Vanda teres aurorea __________________ _ Vanda teres giganteum _______________ _ Vanda teres grandifl,ora _______________ _ Thailand. Philippines ___ . _________ ____________ _ Japan __________ _____________________ _ Japan, Philippines __________________ _ waii.* 1 Hawaii.* 1 Hawaii.* 2 Hawaii.* Vanda sp ____________________________ _ Parlatoria theae Ckll. (Coccidae): Philippines, Straits Set• ____________ _ tlements, Thailand. 5 . Calif.*, N. J., Wash. Acer sp. (maple) ______________________ Japan__________________________ 1 1 1 N. Y., Wash. Calif.* Prunus sp _________________________________ do _______________________________ _ Parlatoria ziziphus (Lucas) (Coccidae): Citrus aurant i folia (lime) _____________ _ Java __________________________ _ Citrus grandis (grapefruit) ___________ _ Citrus nobilis d eliciosa (tangerine) ____ _ China _________________________ _ Java __________________________ _ Paromius longutus (Dall.) (Lygaeidae): 1 ------1 1 Mass. Calif.* N.Y. Pinus sp. (pine) ______________________ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ____________ Tex. Pealius hibisci (Kot.) (Aleyrodidae): Hibiscus sp _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Ha waiL _________ • _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ _ 3 Calif.• Pectinop hora gossypiella (Saund.) (Gelechi-idae): Gossypium sp. (cottonseed) __________ _ Gossypium sp. (seed cotton) __ . _______ Gossypium sp. (cotton) (boll) ________ _ Gossypium sp. (cotton) (linter) ______ _ Gossypium sp. (cotton) ______________ _ Hibiscus esculentus (okra) ____________ _ Penichroafasciata Steph. (Cerambycidae): Wooden hoops ______________________ _ Phaedon incertum Daly (Cbrysomelidae): Diospyros sp. (persimmon) __________ _ Phelomerus aberrans (Sharp) (Brucbidae): Cassia f e rruginea _ ____________________ _ Cassia fistula (golden-sho wer) ________ _ Cassia moschata _____________________ _ Phenacaspis eugeniae (Mask.) (Coccidae): Mangifera indica (mango) ___________ _ Tristania confer ta (Brsibane-box) ___ _ _ Phenacaspis fuJicola Kuw. ( occid ae): Wisteria multijuga (longcluster wisteria). Bahamas, Brazil, Hawaii, India, Mexico, Puerto Rico. 5 Cuba, Mexico___________ 3 Argentina, Hawaii______ 2 Brazil___________________ 1 3 5 2 -----3 ------Bahamas________________ 1 ___________ _ Brazil, St. Vincent_ ___________ _ 2 -----Calif.*, D. 0., Fla.*, La., Mass., N.Y., Pa., Tex. Fla.*, Tex. Calif.*, Pa. N.Y. Fla.* Mass., N. Y. Spain_. ________________ _ 1 ____________ N. Y. Japan _________________________ _ 1 ______ Mass. Brazil___________________ __ _____ ______ 1 D. C. Panama_________________ 4 ____________ N. Y. Canal Zone____________________ ______ 1 . J. Hawaii_ ___________________ __________ _ Australia ____________________________ _ Japan _______________________________ _ 3 1 1 Calif.* Calif.* N.J.

PAGE 25

SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 25 List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Insect and host Country of origin Phenacoccus gossypii Towns. & Ckll. (Coccidae): Antirrhinum maJus (snapdragon)_____ Mexico _________________ _ Chrysanthemum sp ____________________ _____ do __________________ _ Lilium sp. (lily) ______________________ Bermuda _______________ _ Pelargonium sp: (geranium) __________ Mexico _ ________________ _ Verbena sp ________________________________ do ________________ _ _ _ 7.innia sp _______________________ ___________ do __________________ _ Philophylla heraclei (L.) (Euribiidae): umber of inte r ceptions in-Con-Prop-sump..l onaaa tion en try tion 1 ------------2 1 1 1 1 2 Collected in-Ariz. Ariz., Tex. D.C. Ariz., Tex. Ariz. Tex. Apium graveolens (celery) _____________ England ______________________ _ 1 _ _ ____ N. Y. Phlepsius distinctus Lathr. (Cicadellidae): Brassica sp. (mustard) ________________ Mexico _________________ _ Lactuca sativa (lettuce) ____________________ do __________________ _ 1 ____________ Tex. 1 __________ _ _ Tex. Phormesium virgulatum Bates (Cerambycidae): Cassia fistula (golden-shower)_________ Honduras _____________________ _ Phyllotreta atra (F.) (Chrysomelidae): 1 ___ ___ La. Helleborus niger (Christmas-rose) _____ England ____________________________ _ 1 Phyllotreta pusilla Horn (Chrysomelidae): Beta vulgaris cicla (Swiss chard) _______ Mexico ___________ : _____ _ Brassica rapa (turnip) _____________________ do __________________ _ Brassica sp. (mustard) _____________________ do __________________ _ Daucus carota (carrot)_~ ___________________ do __________________ _ Raphanus sativus (radish) __________________ do __________________ _ Spinacia oleracea ( pinach) _________________ do __________________ _ Phyllotreta vittata discedens Weise (Chrysomelidae): Brassica chinensis (white greens) ______ Cuba ___________________ _ Brassica sp. (mustard) _____________________ do __________________ _ Coriandrum sativum (coriander) _ ___________ do __________________ _ Raphanus sativus longipinnatus (rad_____ do __________________ _ ish). 1 ------------4 2 1 1 1 9 ------------8 1 2 N.J. Tex. Tex. Tex. Calif. Tex. Tex. r . Y. N.Y. N.Y. N.Y. Pinnaspis buxi (Bouche) (Coccidae): Palm___ ______________________________ Japan _________________________ _ 1 ______ Calif.* Pinnaspis minor strachani Cooley (Cocci dae): Dombeya sp ___________________________ Cuba________________________________ 1 D. C. Euphoria longana (longan) _________________ do___________________ 1 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ N. Y. Pinnaspis townsendi (Ckll.) (Coccidae): Cymbidium finlaysonianium (orchid) __ Dendrobium sp. (orchid) _____________ _ Vanda tricolor (orchid) _______________ _ Philippines _________________________ _ Straits Settlements... _________________ _ Australia ____________________________ _ 1 1 2 Calif.* N.J. Hawaii.• Pionea f orficalis (L.) (Pyraustidae): Brassica oleracea botrytis (cauliflower)_ England __ . ___________________ _ 1 ______ N. Y. Placosternus crinicornis (Chevr.) (Ceram bycidae): Lactuca sativa (lettuce) _______________ Mexico _________________ _ Plagiodera thymaloides Stal (Chrysomeli-Orchid ___________ ~-------------------_____ do __________________ _ Platynota rostrana (Wlk.) (Tortricidae): Capsicum annuum (pepper)__________ Cuba ___________________ _ Coriandrum sativum (coriander) ____________ do __________________ _ Musa paradisiaca (plantain) _______________ do __________________ _ Solanum melongena (eggplant) _____________ do __________________ _ Platynota stultana (Wlsm.) (Tortricidae): Brassica rapa (turnip)________________ Mexico _________________ _ Capsicum annuum (pepper) _______________ do __________________ _ Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) _________ do __________________ _ Solan um melongena (eggplant) _____________ do __________________ _ Platypus australis Chap. (Platypodidae): Juglans sp. (walnut)__ ________________ Australia _______________ _ Platypus e:raratus Blandf. (Platypodidae): Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera) _ _ Guatemala _____________ _ Platypus poriferus Chapuis (Platypodi-dae): , Guaiacum otficinal,e (lignumvitae) __________ do __________________ _ Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera) _______ do __________________ _ Platypus rugulosus Chapuis (Platypodidae): Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera) _ _ Guatemala _____________ _ Podisu.s acUfissim_us Stal (P_enta~omidae): Gardenia jlorida (Cape-Jasmme) ____ _ _ _ Mexico _________________ _ 467 458-42--4 1 ------------1 ------1 4 ------------1 1 1 2 229 16 1 2 ------------2 ------------1 ------------1 3 -----------Tex. Tex. N. Y. N.Y. N. Y. N.Y. Tex. Ariz., Tex. Ariz., Tex. Ariz. Va. N. Y. Wash. N. Y. La., N. Y. 1 ____________ Tex.

PAGE 26

26 BURE' AU OF EN~TOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUA!RANTINE ' List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Number of interceptions in-Insect and host Country of origin ConNonProp-sump-aga-tion en try tion Podisus rubromaculatus Dist. (Pentato-midae): Gardenia fiorida (Cape-jasmine)....... Mexico .....•.•.•....•••• Polymerus basalis (Reut.) (Miridae): Chrysanthemum maximum (shasta ..... do .•..•.............• daisy). Chrysanthemum sp ......................•.. do .••••.•.•.... --Prairiana sidana Ball (Cicadellidae): Pisum sativum (pea) ...................•..• do .. -----------Pronotacantha annulata Uhl. (N eididae): Capsicum annuum (pepper).-..•.. do-------------Zinnia sp ..... -.......................• ___ do .••.•.•.• --------Protopulvinaria pyriformis (Ckll.) (Coc cidae): Gardenia fiorida (Cape-jasmine)....... Mexico, Venezuela ..... . Pseudaonidia clavigera Ckll. (Coccidae): 1 ........... . 1 ----1 -----1 ------1 -----1 2 ----Eugenia alba .......................... Hawaii. ..•.......................••.. 1 1 1 1 Eugenia dombeyi (grumixameiratree) ...... do ..••.............. --..... . Flibiscus sp ................................ do .... --------..... . Myricaria sp .......................... Canal Zone ...••••................... Pseudaonidia duplex (Ckll.) ( Coccidae): Azalea sp .... ----------Japan .............•...•. --...... 1 Camellia japonica (camellia) ___ ...... _ ..... do ____ .. __ .. ------.•. _... . . .. . . 6 Citrus aurantium (sour orange) ............ do .................. --2 •••••• Citrus nobitis deliciosa (Mandarin _._ .. do __ .. ___ ... __ ...... 2 _ •• _ ... ____ . orange). Corylopsis sp ___ ......... _ ..... _ .. __ . _ . __ .. do._ ... _ .... ___ ........ __ ....... . Magnolia sp ___ ......... --..... do._._ ..... _ .... _ ........ __ . . _. _ . Rhodod e ndron sp ........................... do .................. ----..... . Styrax obassia (fragrant snowball) ........ .. do ...... __ ...................... . Pseudaorzidia paeoniae (Ckll.) (Coccidae): Azalea indica (azalea) ...................... do .............................. . Camelliajaponica (camellia). .............. do .............................. . Camellia sasarzqua(sasanqua tea) .......... do .............................. . Pseudaonidia tesserata (deCharm.) (Coccida~) _: .. Hibiscus sp ........................... Hawan .............................. . Panax sp ............... ................... do .............................. . Vitis sp. (grape) ...................... Haiti. ............................... . Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis (Green) Coe• cidae): 1 2 1 1 3 2 1 2 1 ] Laurus nobilis (Grecian laurel) ....... Brazil. ........................ . 1 ..... . Pseudisc hnaspis alienus Cr ewst.) (Coc-cidae): Annonacherimola (Jamaica apple) .... Cuba.......................... 1 ..... . Cattleya skirzneri (orchid). ............ Costa Rica .... ...................... . Cattleya skinneri alba ...................... do .............................. . Epidendrum macrocarpum (orchid)... Canal Zone._ ....................... . Epidendrum radicans ...................... do .............................. . Oncidium altissimum (orchid)......... Guatemala .......................... . Orchid ......... . ..................... Costa Rica, Mexico ................. . 3 1 1 1 1 2 Collected in-Tex. Tex. Tex. Ariz. Ariz. Ariz. N. Y .• Tex. Calif.* Calif.* Calif.* D.C. Wash. Wash. Calif.,* Fla.* Wash. Wash. Wash. Wash. Calif.* Calif.,* wash. Wash. Calif.* Calif.* Calif.* 1 . J. N.Y. Fla.* Calif.*, N . J. N.J. Calif.* Calif.* Calif.* N. J., Tex. Pseudischnaspis bowreyi (Ckll.) (Coc cidae): Annonasp ........................... Puerto Rico............. 1 ............ N. Y. Epidendrum sp. (orchid) .............. Guatemala........................... 1 Calif.* Pseudococcus boninsis (Kuw.) (Coccidae): Iris sp_ ....... _ ...................... . Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane) ... . Bermuda.............. . ....... ...... 1 N. Y. Bahamas, Cuba, Mex• 6 1 ...... Fla.* , :N. Y., ico, Portugal. Tex. Pseudococcus gahani (Green) (Coccidae): A mygdalus persica nectarina (nectarChile................... 2 ......... . . N. Y. ine). Pseudococcus lilacinus kll. ( occidae): Phalaenopsis aphrodite (orcbid).. .. .. . Philippines ..... _ ........... -....... . Phaherzopsis grandiflora ............... . -.. do ... _ .............. -..... . Phalaenopsis rose a .................... .... _ do . _ ........................... . Renanthera storiei ( orchid) ........... " ..... do ................... .......... . Vanda sanderiana (orchid) ... ..... do ............... -......... 1 Calif.* 1 Calif.* 1 Calif.* 1 Hawaii.* 1 Hawaii.._ Pseudococc us nipae (Mask.) ( occidae): Odontoglossumsp. (orchid) ........... Costa Rica ............. -Pseudodiaspis yucca e (Ckll.) (Coccidae): Pachycereus pectenaboriginum (cacMexico ..... ...................... . 1 .1. 1 .. l . tus). Pseudoparlatoria ostreata ( kll.) ( occida • ): Garica papaya (papaya)_ .......... ... Puerto Rico._ ........... -1 ...... Ga.

PAGE 27

SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEMENTS 27 uist of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Insect and host Country of origin Number of interceptions in-ConNonProp• sump-aga-tion en try tion Collected in-_ ___ ____________ , __________ ---------------Psylliodes chr11socephata L. (Chrysomel-idae): Brassica campestris (rutabaga)-----_ England ____ ---___ --_______ _ Brassica oleracea (wild cabbage)______ Portugal_--------------______ _ Brassica rapa (turnip) ________________ England ______________ • _______ _ Pteleobius vittatus (F .) (Scolytidae): 1 --1 1 Pa. N. Y. N.Y. Ulmus sp. (elm) _____ .___________________ do _______ ------___ _ 1 ----N. Y. ' Ptinus huesanus Fisher (Ptinidae): Limonium sp. (sea lavander). ______ Bahamas _____ -------______ _ Ptinus tectus Boisd. (Ptinidae): Magnolia delavayi_ ___________ .• ___ --_ England __ •.• ___ _______ ........... . Magnolia soulangeana alba ..... _ ........... do._ .• -.•.•... .•..........•... Ptychopoda bonif ata (Hlst.) ( Geometridae): 1 1 1 N. Y. Wash. Wash. Medicinal herb .. -Mexico ................. -1 --Tex. Pulvi11ariaffoccifera (Westw.) (Coccidae): Anthurium scherzerianum (anthu-Japan ...............•.•.•••.....•.... riu.m). Cymbidium sp. (orchid)._ ••.••........ England ..........••...•.••.......... Oncidium sp. (orchid) ..............•.. Costa Rica ..•..•..•............ ----Puloinaria psidii Mask. (Coccidae): 1 3 2 Hawaii.• D. C., N.J. N.J. Chrysophyllum ciainito (star-apple) .. . Gardenia fiorida (Cape-jasmine) .... --Pittosporum sp ................ _ ..... . Bahamas .. ---1 --Fla.• Bahamas, Cuba .. -2 ---.••••. Fla.• Cuba .. -----------1 --Fla.* Puto mexicanus Ckll. (Coccidae): Cephalocereus senilis (oldman cactus) . Mexico ............ _. ____ ----Orchid. _ ... _. _ ................. _ . . _ .... _ .. do_. ____ .• ___ .. _ .... __ . ___ ...... . Puto yuccae (Coq.) (C'occidae): Cereus marginatus (cactus) ................ _do_-............ . Echinofossuloca ctu s pentac antha (cac• ..... do _ .... _.-...... _ ....... ... _ ... _ t us). Pyravsta nubilalis (Ilbn.) (P, raustidae): 2 1 1 1 Tex. Tex. Tex. T e x. Zea mays (corn) _ ---------Japan _______ _ ----------3 --Wash. Pyropus sapphirinus Gyll. (Curc ulion-idae): Brassica sp. (mustard) ___ _ _ ____ _____ ._ Cub a _ _____ ------Renocis mex icanus Blckm. ( c olyti dae): Wooden frame of leathe r chairs __ --Mexico ____ _ _ --------W ood crating _ _ _ _ _ . _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ . _____ _____ _ ___ do ______ . . . _______ . _ Rhagoletis pomone lla (Walsh) (Euribi• idae): Crataegus sp. (red haw)--------_ ____ do _______________ M alus sy lvestris (apple) _____ . _ . ___ .... . _ ... do _ ... __ . _ .. __ .... . . Rhinoch enus stigma L. (Curculionidae): 1 ------1 --------4 2 ---------2 N.Y. Tex . Ariz. Tex. Tex. Hymenae a courbaril (West Indian Trinidad_ ... _ ...... _ .......... . 1 _____ . Ala. locust). Rhipibruchus picturatus (Fahr.) (Bruch• idae ): Prosopis n igra _ . _ ... . . . . . .... ___ . _ _ _ _ _ 1J ruguay ____ __________ . ______ . . _____ _ Rhopalosiphoninus tulipaellus (Theob.) (Aphiidae): Tulipasp ... -------------Canada, Eng!and ______ _ -----_____ _ Rhynchites me:ricanus Boh. (Curculion• idae): 1 7 Lactuca sativa (lettuce) . _ _ ------M e xi c o ____ _ _ ____ _____ 1 -----Ribua innoxia Hein. (Phycitidae ): N.J. . Y., w a s h . T e x. AnanassatillUs (pineapple ) __ . _ _____ _ _ Cub a ___________ _____ ... 56 4 --La., N. Y. Romaleum rufulum (Hald.) (Cerambyci• dae ): Prosopis sp. (mesquite ) -------1e x ico _____ -----Schoenobius bipunctife rus C\Ylk.) ( choe-nobiidae): 1 ------Tex. Oryza saliva (rice) _ _ ____ _ _ _ _____ ____ _ _ _ China _____ ---------. 1 __ . . _ _ Tex. co!opostethus d e coratus (Hahn) (Lygaei• dae): Moss packing _____________ _ _ ___ England _________ ___ ----_ _ _ _ _ _ 1 coly tvs multistriatvs (Marsh.) (Scolytidae): Ulmu.~ sp. (elm ) ________ _ _ _ ________ . _ _ _ do _. _________ ______ _ 3 -----------Scolytus scolytus (F .) (Scolytidae ): Ulmussp. (elm)------------------____ do ________ _ ___ ---Setomorpha insectella (F .) (Tin ida<'): 5 -------Alliumsativum (garlic) _ _ _ ___ -----Mexico __________ _ _ _ -3 ___ _ _ ______ _ Cephalocer eussp. (cactus) ______ _ _ ________ do ____ -----------------1 Dioscorea p. (yam) ______________ ___ .. Virgin Island-------1 ------Eucharis SP--------------------Barhado -----------------______ 1 Mammil/aria haaqeana (cactu::;)_ _ _____ M e xico . ---~ ---------_____ _ 1 N.J. :N. Y. .Y. Tex. . J. N.Y. N.J. Calif.•

PAGE 28

28 BURE' AU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUAIRA:NTI!N]} List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Insect and host Country of origin Number of inter ceptions inCollected in-ConNon-Prop-sump-aga-tion en try tion ----------------------------1----1------1-----Sinoxylon anale Lesne (Bostrichidae): Derris scandens (Malay j ewe l vine) __ _ Wood used as crate __________________ _ Sinoxylon conigerum Gerst. (Bostrichidae): Derris scandens ______________________ _ Wood ______________________________ . . _ Sisamnes contractus Dist. (Lygaeidae): Ananas sativus (pineapple) __________ _ Sitona lineata L. (Curculionidae): British Malaya, Philippines. French Indo-China, India. Philippines ____________ _ French Indo-C hina ____ _ Mexico _________________ _ 3 ____________ N. Y. 2 ____________ N. Y. 1 -----------1 5 -----------N.Y. N.Y. Acer palmatum dissectum ____________ _ Canada _____________________________ _ 1 Tex. Wash. Sixeonotus areclat us Kn.gt. (Miridae): Lactuca sativa (lettuce) ___________ ___ _ Mexico _________________ _ l ____________ Tex. Spragueia leo (Gn.) (Phalaenidae): Aralia chinensis mandshitrica ________ _ England ____________________________ _ 1 N.J. Stephanitis pyrioides Scott (Tingitidae): Azaleasp ____________________________ _ Japan____ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _____ _ 1 ______ Wash. Stephanoderes buscki Hopk. (Scolytidae): Bertholletia nobilis (Brazil nut) _______ _ Stephanoderes guatemalensis Hopk. BraziL _________________ _ 1 ____________ N. Y. (Scolytidae): Moringa olei fera (horseradish-tree) ___ _ Dominican Republic ________________ _ 1 P.R. Stephanoderes hampei Ferr. (Scolytidae): Coffea sp _____________________________ _ Sternechus paludatus Csy. (Curculioni dae): Angola, British East Afrira, Ethiopia, Por• tugal, Sumatra. Phaseolus sp. (string bean)___________ Mexico _________________ _ Sternochetus mangiferae (F .) (Curculioni dae): Mangifera indica (mango) ____________ Hawaii, Philippines ____ _ Stictocephala rotundata Stal (Membraci• dae): Brassica chinensis (white greens) ______ Cuba __________________ _ Strategus simson L. (Scarabaeidae): Musa sp. (banana)___________________ Jamaica ________________ _ Systena basalis Duv. (Chrysomelidae): Brassica chinensis (white greens) ______ Cuba __________________ _ Brassica oleracea acephala (kale) ___________ .do __________________ _ Brassica sp. (mustard) _____________________ do __________________ _ Chrysanthemum coronarium (crown _____ do __________________ _ daisy). Taeniothrips atratus (Hal.) (Thripidae): Dianthus sp. (carnation) ______________ Canada ________________ _ Taeniothrips dianthi Pr. (Thripidae): Dianthus sp. (carnation)______________ Europe _________________ _ Ta enioth rips ericae (Hal.) (Thripidae): 6 ____________ N. Y. 1 ------------Ariz. 2 2 ------Calif.* 1 ------------1 ------------3 ------------1 3 2 1 ------------1 ------------N.Y. Tex. N.Y. N.Y. N.Y. N. Y. Calluna vulgaris (heather)____________ Scotland ____________________________ _ 1 Wash. N. Y. N .Y. Taeniothrips fumosa Tryb. (Thripidae): Ornithogalum thyrsoides (chinkerichee) Union of South Africa __ _ 1 ____________ Ill. Taeniothrips gracilis Mlt. (Thripidae): Lycoris sp _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Japan ______________________________ _ 1 Taenio thrips simplex (Mor.) (Thripidae): Dianthus sp. (carnation) ______________ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ------------Gladiolus sp _______________________________ do __________________ _ Gypsophila paniculata (babysbreath) _______ do __________________ _ Orchid_______________________________ Venezuela ______________ _ Polianthes tuberosa (tuberose)____ _____ Mexico _________________ _ Rosa sp _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Cuba __________________ _ Taeniothrips xanthius Hood (Thripidae): 11 2 1 1 1 Anthurium scherzerianum (anthuri-Japan __________________________ ------um). Targionia bromeliae ("Newst." Leon.) (Coccidae): 1 A nanas bracteatus______ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ __ __ Brazil___________________ _______ _ _ ____ 1 Ananassativus (pineapple) ___________ Azores, Cuba___________ 7 ----------Wash. Tex. Tex. Tex. Fla.* Tex. Fla.* Hawaii.• Hawaii.• Fla.•, N. Y. Targionia hartii (Ckll.) (Coccidae): Dioscorea sp. (yam) ________________ __ _ American Virgin Islands, Barbados, Cuba, St. 4 1 ______ Fla.•, Mass., Vincent. Zingiber offi,cinale (ginger)_____________ St. Lucia _______________ _ Targionia sacchari (Ckll.) (Coccidae): Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane)____ Bahamas, Cuba, Guatemala, Puerto Rico, West Indies. N. Y., P.R. 1 ------------N. Y. 4 3 ______ Fla.•, Mass., N.Y.

PAGE 29

SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEME TS 29 List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Insect and host Country of origin Number of interceptions in-I Collected in-Con-on-Prop-sumpt aga-tion en ry tion ----------------1------------------------Teleonemia nigrina Champ. (Tingitidae): Chrysanthemum sp________ __ __ _ ___ ____ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ------------erium oleander (oleander) ________________ do __________________ _ 1 Teleonemia scrupulosa Stal (Tingitidae): Chrysanthemum sp _________________________ do __________________ _ 1 ------------Rosa sp ______________ -___ ---_____ ---_____ do __________________ _ 1 Tenthecoris bicolor Scott (Miridae): Cattleya gigas (orchid) _______________ _ Colombia ______________________ -----1 Cattleya lueddemanniana _____________ _ Venezuela ______________________ -----1 Cattleya sp ___________________________ _ Brazil, Colombia, Ven-------------g ezuela. Oncidium sp. (orchid) _______________ _ Guatemala __________________________ _ 1 Orchid ______________________________ _ Brazil, Colombia, Ven-----------ezuela. 6 Tesserocerus dejeani Chapuis (Platypodidae): Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera) __ Guatemala _____________ _ 2 ------------Tetrale urodes acaciae (Q .) (Aleyrodidae): Laurus nobilis (Grerian laurel) ________ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ------------Tetraleurodes mori (Q). (Aleyrodidae): Citrus sinensis (orange) ____________________ do___________________ 1 ___________ _ Citrus sp __ --------------------------_____ do___________________ 1 ___________ _ Gardenia jlorida (Cape-jasmine) ____________ do___________________ 1 ___________ _ Hibiacus sp ________________________________ do___________________ _ __ __ _ _ _ _ _ ___ 1 Lippia sp _________________________________ _ do___________________ 1 ______ -----Tetrapriocera longicornis (Oliv.) (Bostrichidae): Cedrus sp. (cedar) ____________________ Honduras ______________ _ Thrips nigropilosus U zel (Thripidae): Chrysanthemum sp __________________ Canada ________________ _ Thyanta accerra McA. (Pentatomidae): Lact uca sativa (lettuce)_______________ Mexico _________________ _ Toxotrypana c urvicauda Gerst. (Euri-biidae): Garica papaya (papaya) ___________________ do __________________ _ Trionymus sacchari (Ckll.) (Coccidae): Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane) ___ _ Vinsonia stellifera (Westw .) (Coccidae): American Virgin Islands, Canal Zone, Cuba, Mexico, Tahiti. 1 ------------1 --------1 ------------1 ------------5 2 Tex. Tex. Tex. Tex. Calif.* . J. . J. T, J, . J. . Y. Tex. Ariz. Ariz. Tex. Ariz. Tex. .Y. Hawaii.* Tex. Tex. Calif.*, D. C., . Y., Tex. Epidendrum ciliare (orchid) _________ _ _ Canal Zone__________________________ 1 . J. Ixora sp ______________________________ British Honduras_______ 1 ______ -----Fla.* Orchid _______________ ________________ Canal Zone, Dominican _______ ______ 4 D. 0., P.R. Xanthophthalma concinnum Ckll. & Par. (Coccidae): Republic, Jamaica, Trinidad. Cocos nucifera (coconut) ______________ Honduras _____________________ _ 1 -----Xestocoris collinus (Di t.) (Lygaeidae): Cattleya bowringiana (orchid)_________ Guatemala ___________________ _______ _ 1 Xyleborus affinis Eichh. ( colytidae): Cedrus sp. (cedar) ___________________ _ Honduras_______________ 1 -----------Tabebuia donnell-smithii (prima vera) __ Guatamala______________ 1 -----------Theobroma sp _ _ _ _ _ _____________ ______ _ Brazil__________________________ 1 -----Xyleborus confusus Eichb. ( colytidae): Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera)__ Guatemala, Mexico ____ _ Xyleborus fuscatus Eichh. ( colytidae): 8 ------------Cedrus sp. (cedar) ___________________ _ Honduras_______________ 2 ______ ------Guazawm o f /icinale (lignum.vitae) _ _ _ _ _ Canal Zone____________________ 1 _____ _ Tabebuia donnell-smithii (primavera) __ 1exico__________________ 1 -----------Xyleborus macer Bldfd. (Scolytidae): Tabebuia donnell-smithii. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Guatemala _____________ _ 3 -----------X yleborus monigerus Bldfd. ( colytidae): Dendrobium phalaenopsis (orchid)_____ Australia ____________________________ _ 1 1 Dendrobium spectabile ___ _ __________________ do _______________________________ _ Xyleborus propinquus Eichh. ( colytidae): Cedrela sp _ _ _ _ _ __ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Colombia ______________ _ Cedrus sp. (cedar) ____________________ Honduras ______________ _ Citrus aurantifolia (lime)_______ _ _ _____ Iexico _________________ _ Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) _____ ____ do __________________ _ Suietenia mahog'ln i (mahogany)______ Guatemala _____________ _ Xylothrips fiavipes (Ill.) (Bostrichidae): Wooden case with guttapercha _______ Java __________________ _ _ 1 ----------:J 1 1 1 3 ------------La. . J. ~.Y. La. T. Y. .Y. T .Y. .l. .Y. ~.Y. La., .Y. Calif.* Calif.* ~.Y. .Y. Tex. Tex. La. l\fass.

PAGE 30

30 BURE' AU OF EN1TOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUAiRANTINE1 List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con .. Number of interceptions in-Insect and host Country of origin Collected in-Con-Non-Prop-sump-aga-tion en try tion Zabrotes sub[ asciatus (Boh.) (Bruchidae): Ananas sativus (pineapple) ___________ Cuba________________ ___ 1 ___________ _ La. Bean _________________________________ Brazil, Honduras, Mex-79 4 _____ _ La., N. ico. Tex. Chry santhemum sp_ _ _________________ Mexico_______ _ __________ 3 ___________ _ T e x. Tex. Tex. Calif.* Lycopersic'um esculentum (tomato) _ _ _______ do___________________ 1 ___________ _ Ory?a sativa (rice) __________________________ do_________ ______ ___ 1 ___________ _ Phas eol1-1,s lunatus macrocarpus (Lima Cuba___________________ _______ _____ _ 3 bean). Phaseolus mdgaris _____________________ Brazil_ _________________ _ ______ _ ______ 1 D.C. Ariz. Tex. D.C. Tex. Tex. Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ___________ Mexico_ _________________ 1 _ __________ _ Tagetes sp. (marigold) _ _ __________________ _ do___________________ 1 ___________ _ Vigna sinensis (cowpea) ________ _____ _ Brazil________________________________ 1 Z e a mays (corn) ______________________ Mexico__________________ 5 ___________ _ Zinnia sp _ _________________________________ do___________________ 1 ___________ _ Hosts and insects ABIES: Chermes nusslini (Homoptera) ACACIA: Acanthoscelides sallati (Coleoptera) ACER: Parlatoria theae (Homoptera) Sitona lineata (Coleoptera) ACHRAS: Coccus viridis (Homoptera) AGARICUS: Nemapogon granella (Lepidoptera) AGLAONEMA: Endrosis lacteeila (Lepidoptera) ALLIUM CEP A: Aeolus dorsalis (Coleoptera) Callosobruchus maculatus (Coleoptera) Draeculacephala minerva (Hemiptera) Epilachna varivestis (Coleoptera) Helich us productus (Coleoptera) ALLIUM SA TIVUM: Exptochiomera fuscicornis (Hemiptera) Ligyrocoris nitidulus (Hemiptera) Setomorpha insectella (Lepidoptera) ALTHAEA: Frankliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera) ALYXIA: Ceroplastes rubens (Homoptera) AMARYLLIS: Anaphothrips orchidii (Thysanoptera) AMYGDALUS COMMUNIS: Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera) AMYGDALUS PERSICA: Anastrepha ludens (Diptera) Conotrachelus nenuphar (Coleoptera) Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera) AMYGDALUS PERSICA NECTARINA: Endrosis lacteella (Lepidoptera) Pseudococcus gahani (Homoptera) ANANAS: Acroltucus vicinalis (Hemiptera) Alpheias conspi1ata (Lepidoptera) Clerada apicicornis (Remiptera) Cossonus excavatus (Coleoptera) Drasterius cribratus (Coleoptera) Iridomyrmex humilis (Hymenoptera) Kalotermes minor (Isoptera) Ligyrocoris litiqiosus (Hemiptera) Ligyrocoris nitidicollis (Hemiptera) Ricua innox ia (L pidoptera) Sisamnes contractus (Hemiptera) Targionia bromeliae (Homoptera) 7:abrote s subfasciatus (Coleoptcra) ANNONA: Aspidiotus destrnctor (Romoptera) P.seudis chnaspis alienus (Homoptera) Pseu dischnaspis bowreyi (Homoptera) ANTHURIUM: Ceroplastes rubens (Homoptera) Pulvinaria fioccifera (Homoptera) Taeniothrips xanthius (Thysanoptera) ANTIRRHIN UM: Allocoris incognita (Hemiptera) Cyrtopeltis tenuis (Hemiptera) Frankliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera) Frankliniella insularis (Thysanoptera) Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera) APIUM: Anuraphis apiifolia (Homoptera) Philophylla heraclei (Diptera) ARALIA: Spragueia leo (Lepidoptera) ARUNDINARIA: Antonina crawii (Homoptera) Antonina tobai (Romoptera) Chionaspis elongata (Homoptera) K , uwanaspis pseudoleucaspis (Homoptera} Kuwanaspis vermiformis (Homoptera) Odonaspis penicillata (Homoptera) ASTER: Haplothrips qowdeyi (Thysanoptera) ASTROPHYTUM-See Cactaceae ATTALEA: Aspidio,tus spinosus (Homoptera) AUCUBA: Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera) AZALEA: Gracilaria azaleella (Lepidoptera) Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera) Pseudaonidia paeoniae (Homoptera) Stephanitis pyrioides (Hemiptera) BAMBOO: Asterolecanium miliaris longum (Homoptera) Formosaspis f ormosanus (Homoptera) Heterobostrychus aequalis (Coleoptera) Laemotmetus rhizophaqoides (Coleoptera) Lyctoxylon japonum (Coleoptera) Myocalandra discors (Coleoptera) BAMBUSA: Antonina crawi (Homoptera) Asterolecanium bambusae (Homoptera) Asterolecanium bambusicola (Homoptera) Asterolecanium miliaris (Homoptera) Chaetococcus bambusae (Homoptera) Odonapis greeni (Homoptera) Odonaspis penicillata (Homoptera) BANANA DEBRIS: Metamasius sericeus (Coleoptcra) Metamasius sericeus carbonarius (Coleoptera) BEAN: Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera) Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera) BERBERIS: Liosomaphis berberidis (Homoptera) Y.,.

PAGE 31

SERVICE AND REGULATORY A OU CEMEXTS Hosts and insects-Continued BERTHOLLETIA: Stephanoderes buscki (C'oleoptero) BETA VULGAR! : Brochymena sulcata (Hemiptera) Hyphantria tertor (Lepidoptera) BETA VULGARIS CICLA: Caulotops agavis (Hemiptera) Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera) Empoasca abrupta (Hemiptera) Epilachna tarivestis (Coleoptera) Phyllotreta pusilla ( Coleoptera) BRASSAVOLA-See Orchidaceae BRASSIA-ee Orchidaceae BRASSICA ALBA: Cyrtopeltis varians (Hemiptera) Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera) BRASSICA CAMPE TRIS: Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma (Coleoptera) Psylliodes chrysocephala (Coleoptera) BRASSICA CHr IENSI : . Ceratocapsus cubanus (Ff emiptera) Cyrtopeltis tenuis (Hemiptera) Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera) Liriomyza fiaveola (Diptera) Nysius expressus (Hemiptcra) Orthaea scutellata (Hemiptera) Ozophora burmeisteri (Hemiptera) Phyllotreta vittata discedens (Coleoptera) Stictocephala rotundata (Hemiptera) Systena basalis (Coleoptera) BRASSICA OLERACEA: Psylliodes chrysocephala (Coleoptera) BRAS ICA OLERACEA ACEPHALA: Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera) Liriomyza fiaveola (Diptera) Systena basalis (Coleoptera) BRASSICA OLERACEA BOTRYTIS: Pion ea f orficalis (Lepidoptera) BRASSICA OLERACEA CAPITATA: Barathra brassicae (Lepidoptera) Eumecosomyia nubila (Diptera) Hellula wndalis (Lepidoptera) Metriona profiigata ( oleoptera) Nabis punctipennis (Hemiptera) BRASSICA RAP A: Catorhintha guttula (Hemiptera) C eratocapsus punctulatus (Hemiptera) Ceutorhynchus pleuorstigma (Coleoptera) Cyrtopeltis variar,s (Hemiptera) Dactylosternum abdominale (Coleoptera) Hell11,la phidilealis (Lepidoptera) Hyphantria textor (Lepidoptera) Nabis alternata (Hemiptera) Nysius minutus (Hemiptera) Nysius monticola (Hemiptera) Phyllotr eta pusilla ( Coleoptera) Platynota stultana (Lepidoptera) Psylliodes chrysocephala (Coleoptera) BRASSICA SP. (mustard) Conoderus bifoveatus ( oleoptera) Cymoninus notabilis (Hemiptera) Cyrtopeltis tenuis (Hemiptera) Cyrtopeltis varians (Hemiptera) Deloyala lecontei (Coleoptera) Draeculacephala minerva (Hemiptera) Euphrytus parvicollis (Coleoptera) Geocoris sonoraensis (Hemiptera) Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera) Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera) Hellula undalis (Lepidoptera) Hyphantria te:rtor (Lepidoptera) Iridomyrmex humilis (Hymenoptera) Leucopoecila albofasciata (Hemiptera) Liriomyza fiaveola (Coleoptera) Lygus elisus (Hemiptera) Lygus hesperius (Hemiptera) Nabis alternatiis (Hemiptera) Nysius minutus (Hemiptera) Phlepsius distinctus (Hemiptera) Phyllotreta pusilla (Coleoptera) Phyllotreta vittata discedens (Coleoptera) Pyropus sapphirinus (Coleoptera) Systena basalis (Coleoptera) BROMELIAD: Gymnaspis aechmeae (Homoptera) CACTACEAE: Am phicerus corn utus ( Coleoptera) Calymmaderus oblongus (Coleoptera) Chelinidea canyoni (Hemiptera) Chelinidea vittiger aequoris (Hemiptera) CA CT AC EAE-Continued. Lepidosaphes philococcus (Homoptera) Ligyro coris nitidicollis (Hemiptera) Pseudodiaspis yuccae (Homoptera) Puto me:ricanus (Homoptera) Puto yuccae (Homoptera) Setomorpha insect ella (Lepidoptera) CAE ALPI IA CORIARIA: Acanthoscelides dominicanus (Coleoptera), CAJANU : Acanthoscelides armitagei (Coleoptera) Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera) GALAM T : Dinoderus bifoveolatus (Coleoptera) CALL A: Corcyra cephalonica (Lepidoptera) Micrelus ericae (Coleoptera) Taeniothrips ericae (Thysanoptera) CAMELLIA: Aspidiotus degeneratus (Homoptera) Ceroplastes ceriferus (Homoptera) C e roplastes fioridensis (Homoptera) C e roplastes rubens (Homoptera) Lepidosaphes camelliae (Homoptera) Parlatoria camelliae (Homoptera) Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera) Pseudaonidia paeoniae (Homoptera) CA AVALIA: Cosmolyce bneticus (Lepidoptera) CAPSICUM: Dikraneura kunzei (Hemiptera) Draeculacephala portola (Hemiptera) Euxe sta stigmatias (Diptera) Faustinus cubae (Coleoptera) Gnorimoschema gudmannella (Lepidoptera)' Hyphantria textor (Lepidoptera) Lorita abornana chatka (Lepidoptera) Mozena lunata (Hemiptera) Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera) Platynota stultana (Lepidoptera) Pronotacantha annulata (Hemiptera) GARICA: Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera) J\.lorganella longispina (Homoptera) Pseudoparlatoria ostreata (Romoptera), 1 oxotrypana curvicauda (Diptera) CA IMIROA: Anastrepha ludens (Diptera) CA SIA: Aganectesis indecora (Lepidoptern) Phelomerus aberrans (Coleoptera) Phormesium virgulatum (Coleoptera)' CASTA TEA: Laspeyresia splendana (Lepidoptera) CA TTLEY A-See Orchidac eae CEDRELA: Xyleborus propinquus (Coleoptera) CEDRUS: Brentus mexicanus (Coleoptera) Dactylost ernurn abdominale (Coleoptera) Hypsipyla grandella (Lepidoptera) Tetrapriocera longicornis (Coleoptera) Xyleborus affinis (Coleoptera) Xyleborus fuscatus (Coleoptera) Xyleborus propinquus (Coleoptera) CELOSIA: Exptochiomera Juscicornis (Hern pitera) CE TAUREA: Geocnethus semilevis (Hemiptera) CEPHALOCEREUS-See Cactaceae CHE OPODIUM: Epicauta pardalis (Coleoptera) Glyptina atriventris (Coleoptera) Hyalopterus atriplicis (Homoptera) CHRYSA THE 1uM: Aeolus dorsalis (Coleopteia) Amorbia emigratella (Lepidoptera) Anacentrinus deplanatus (Coleoptera) Chaetopsis Julvifrons (Diptera) Corythucha morrilli (Hemiptera) Cymoninus notabilis (Hemiptera) Empoasca abrupta (Hemiptera) Entylia sinuata (Remiptera) Exptochiomera minima (Hemiptera) Frankliniella f ortissima (Thysanoptera) Geocnethus semilevis (Hemiptera) Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera) Iridomyrmex pruinosus (Hymenoptera) Ligyrocoris aurivilliana (Hemiptera) Ligyrocoris setosus (Hemiptei;a) 31

PAGE 32

32 BUREAU OF EN1TOM'OLOGY AND PLANT QU~RA:NTTINE Hosts and insects-Continued CHRYSANTHEMUM-Continued. Nabis alternatus (Hemiptera) Ollarianus strictus (Hemiptera) Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera) Polymerus basalis (Hemiptera) Systena basalis (Coleoptera) Teleonemia nigrina (Hemiptera) Teleonemia scrupulosa (Hemiptera) Thrips nigropilosus (Tbysauoptera) Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera) CHRYSOPHYLLUM: Asterol ecanium pustiilans (Homoptera) Pufrinaria psidi-i (Homoptera) CICER: Callosobruchus chinensis (Coleoptera) Callosobruchus maculatus (Coleoptera) Caulophilus latinasus (Coleoptera) CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA: Al~urocanthus woglumi (Romoptera) Chrysomphalus personatus (Homoptera) Gnathot ri chus consentaneus (Coleoptera) Parlatoria cinerea (Homoptera) Parlato1ia ziziphns (Homoptera) Xyle borus propinquus (Coleoptera) CITRUS A URANTlUM: Aleurocanthus woglumi (Homoptera) Dialeurodes citri (Homoptera) Pseudaonidia dnplex (Homoptera) CITRUS GRANDIS: Anastrepha (raterwlus (Diptera) Anastrepha ludens (Diptera) Anastrepha serpentina (Diptera) Anastrr:pha suspensa (Diptera) Parlatoria ziziphus (Romoptera) CITRUS LIME TT A: Anastrepha ludens (Diptera) CITRUS LIMONIA: Aleurothrixus howardi (Homoptera) Chrysomphalus personatus (Homoptera) CITRUS NOBILIS DELICIOSA: Ceratitis capitata (Diptera) Chionaspis yanonensis (Homoptera) Chrysomphalus bi[ asciculatus (Homoptera) Pai latoria ziziphus (Romoptera) Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera) CITRUS SINENSIS: Anastrepha ludens (Diptera) Ceratitis capitata (Diptera) Chionaspis yanonensis (Homoptera) Coccus viridis (Homoptera) Dialeurodes citri (Homoptera) Parlatoria cinerea (Homoptera) Tetraleurodes mori (Homoptera) CITRUS SP.: Dialeiirode ~ citrif olii (Homoptera) Franklinie lla cubensis (Tbysanoptera) Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera) Parlatoria cinerea (Hornoptera) Tetraleurodes mori (Homoptera) COCOS: Aspidiotus destructor (Homoptera) Ceroplastes rub en s (Hornoptera) Xanthophthalma concinnum (Homoptera) CODIAEUM: L epidosap hes lasianthi (Homoptera) Parlatoria crotonis (Homoptera) COFFEA: Ceratitis capitata (Diptera) Coccus viridis (Hornoptera.) L eucoptera coffeella (Lepidoptera) Stephanoderes hampei (Coleoptera) CORDYLINE: Aonidiella inornata (Homoptera) CORIANDRUM: Liriomyza flaveola (Diptera) Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera) Phyllotreta vittata discedens (Coleoptera) CORYLOP I : Pswdaonidia duplex (Homoptera) CRATAEGUS: Rhagoletis pomonella (Diptera) CRINUM: Ilaplothrips gowdeyi (Tbysanoptera) CUCURBITA: Eiimecosomyia nubila (Diptera) I,igyrocoris abdominalis (Herniptera) CYDONIA: Aastrepha ludens (Diptera) CY 1BIDIUM-See rchidaceae CYPRIPEDIUM-ce Orchidaceae DAHLIA: Centrinaspis picumnus (Coleoptera) Ollarianus strictus (Hemiptera) Onychobaris ambi(Jua (Coleoptera) DAISY: Frankliniella fortissima (Tbysanoptera) Frankliniella insularis (Tbysanoptera) 1-Iaplothrips gowdeyi (Tbysanoptera) DAUCUS: Amphicerus cornutus (Coleoptera) Brochymena sulcata (Hemiptera) Corythucha morrilli (Hemiptera) Draeculacephala minerva (Hemiptera) Empoasca abrupta (Hemiptera) 1-Iaplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera) Hyphantria textor (Lepidoptera) Phyllotreta pusilla (Coleoptera) DELPHINIUM: Frankliniella f ortissima (Tbysanoptera) Opsius stacto(Jalus (Hemiptera) DENDROBIUM-See Orchidaceae DERRIS: Dinoderus bifoveolatus (Coleoptera) Sinoxylon anale (Coleoptera) Sinoxylon coni(Jerum (Coleoptera) DIANTHUS: Brachyrhinus ovatus (Coleoptera) Frankliniella f ortissima (Thysanoptera) Haplothrips cottei (Thysanoptera) Taeniothrips atratus (Tbysanoptera) 1 aeniothrips dianthi (Thysanoptera) 'I. aeniothrips simplex (Tbysanoptera) DIGIT ARIA: Antonina indica (Homoptera) DIOCLEA: Cosmolyce boeticus (Lepidoptera) Maruca testulalis (Lepidoptera) DIOSCOREA: Palaeopus costicollis (Coleoptera) Setomorpha insectella. (Lepidoptera) 'I. ar(Jionia hartii (Homoptera) DIOSPYROS: Corcyra cephalonica (Lepidoptera) Phaedon incertum (Coleoptera) DOMBEYA: Pinnaspis minor strachani (Homoptera) ENCEPHALARTOS: Diaspis zamiae (Homoptera) EPIDENDRUM-See Orcbidaceae ERIOBOTRYA Lepidm:aphes conchif ormis (Homoptera) EUCHARIS: Setomorpha insectella (Lepidoptera) EUGENIA: Aonidiella eugeniae (Homoptera) Asterolecanium pustulans (Homoptera) Chrysomphalus rossi (Hornoptera) Neoclytus cacicus (Coleoptera) Pseudaonidia clavigera (Homoptera) EUPHORIA: Pinnaspis minor strachani (Homoptera) FICUS: Amphicerus cornutus (Coleoptera) Ceratitis capitata (Diptera) Ceroplastes rusci (Homoptera) Gynaikothrips uzeli (Tbysanoptera) FRAGARIA: Conotrachelus leucophaeatus (Coleopte ra) Exptochiom.era oblonga (Hemiptera) Ligyrocoris aurivilliana (Hemiptera) Li(Jyrocoris nitidicollis (Hcmiptera) Orthaea srutellala (Hemiptera) FRAXINUS: Leperisinus fraxini (Coleoptera) FUCHSIA: Brachyrhinus armadillo (Coleoptera) GARDENIA: Acroleucus tullus (Herniptera) Ceroplastes floridensis (Homoptera) Cocws viridi (Homopt ra) Dra eculacephala portola (Hemiptera) Euphalerus nidifex (Hemiptcra) . Eiiryophthalmus bipu tulatus (Hem1ptera) Frankliniella cephalica (Thysanoptera) Frankliniella fortis ima (Thysanoptera) Haplothrips gowdeyi (Th ysan pte ra) Metriona frrntica (C'oleo tera) Podisus acutissimus (H miptera) Podisus rubromaculatus (H miptera) Protopulvinaria pyrifcrmis (Homoptera)

PAGE 33

• SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOU CEMENTS GARDE IA-Continued. Hosts and insects -Continued LARIX: Pulvina ria psidii (Homoptera) T etraleurod e s mori (Homoptcra) GERBERIA: Frankliniella insularis (Tbysanoptera) Haplothrips gowdeyi (Tbysanoptera) GINKGO: Romona menciana (Lepidoptera) GLADIOLUS: Frankliniella (ortissima (Tbysanoptera) Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera) T aenjothrips simplex (Thysanoptera) G OS YPIU 1: Corey, a cephalonica (Lepidoptera) Onthoph agu s margin_atus (Col~optera) Pectinophora gossypiella (Lep1doptera) GUAIACUM: Laemophloeus it eratus (Coleoptera) Neoclytus cacicus (Coleoptera) Platypus poriferus (Coleoptera) Xyleborus fuscatus (Coleoptera) GYPSOPHILA: Ligy1 ocoris nitidicollis (Hemiptera) T aeniothrips simplex (Tbysanoptera) HAWORTHIA: Hercinothrips dimidiatus (Tbysanoptera) HELLEBORUS: Limothrips denticornis (Thysanoptera) Ph11llotnta atra (Coleoptera) HIBISCUS: Asterol ecanium pustulans (Homoptera) Crocidosema plt bdana (Lepidoptera) Pealius hibisci (Homoptera) Pectinophora gossypiella (Lepidoptera) Pseudaonidia clavigera (Homoptera) P seiidaonidia tesserata (Homoptera) Tetrale11,rode s mori (Homoptera) HYME AEA: Rhinochenus stinma (Coleoptera) INDO ALAMUS: Antonina crawi (Homoptera) IPOMOEA: Cylas formicarius (Coleoptera) Cylas puncticollis (Coleoptera) Cy las t u rcipennis ( Coleo p tera) Euscepes postfa.sciritus (Coleoptera) Euxesta notata (Diptera) Palaeopus costicollis (Coleoptera) I RIS: Frankliniella f ortissima (Tbysanoptera) P seudococcus boninsis (Homoptera) IXORA: Vinsonia stlllifera (Homoptera) JASMINUM: Fr ankliniella cubensis (Thysanoptern) JUGLA S: Brontes australis (Coleoptera) Platypus a;ustralis (Coleoptera) J U JIPERUS: L epidosaphes pallida (Homoptera) LACTUCA: Atheas fuscipes (Hemiptera) Baldulus elimatus (Hemiptna) Cotecerus marmoratus (Coleoptera) Corvthucha morrilli (Remiptcra) Delphacodes koebelei (Hemiptera) Draeculacephala balli (Hcmiptera) Draeculacephala minerv a (Hemiptera) Draeculacephala portola ) Hemiptera) Empoasca fahae (Hemiptera) Empoasca phaseola (Hemiptera) Emponsca s o laria (Hemiptera) Epilachna varivestis ( Coleoptera) Eumecosomyia nubila (Diptera) Feltia subterranea (Lepidoptera) Leucopoecila albo(asciata (Hemiptera) Ligyrocoris aurfoilliana (Hemiptera) Ligyrocoris nitidulus (Hemiptera) Lygaeus lateralis (Hemiptera) Lygus championi (Herniptera) Lygus sall e i (Hemiptera) Macrosteles divisu s (Hemiptera) Naucle:s pusio ( Coleoptera) Phlepsius distinctus (Hemiptera) Placosternus crinicornis ( Coleoptera) Rhynchites mexicanus ( Cole optera) Sixeonotus areolat11s (Hemiptera) Thyanta accerra (Hemiptera) Echinocnemus bipunctatus (Coleoptera) LATHYRU : Bruchus affinis (Co1eoptera) Bruchus tristiculus (Co leoptera) Frankliniella f ortissima (Tbysanoptera) LA R 8: Aorzidia lauri ( 9..omopt era) Aspidiotns spinosus (Homoptera) Homalodisca triquetra (Herniptera) T nglfaia citrc a (Homoptera) P sendaonidia trilo1iitiformis (Homoptera) Tetrule urodes a.caciae (Homopter a) LEN'S: Bruchu s lentis (Coleoptera) LILI [: Callidium rnfipenne (Co l eoptera) Frankliniella f ortissima (Thy<:anoptera) L iot hrip s l'aneeckei (Thysanoptera) Phenacocws goss1;pii (Homoptcra) LIMON I U f: Ptinus h ue:;amls (Coleoptera) LI G , A . IA: Chaetococcus bambusae (Homoptna) LI UM: A le.11rodes spiraeoides (Homoptera) LIPPIA: Tetral eurodes mori (Homoptera) LITCHI: Fiorinia nephrlii (Homoptera) LO~CHO ARP T : Dinod erus bifoveolatus (Coleoptera) LYCA TE-ee Orchidaceae LY OPER ICU 1 : Amorbia emigratella (Lepidoptera) Aufeivs impressicollis (Hemiptera) Cossonus canaliculatus (Co leoptera) Exptochiomera minima (Hemiptera) For . ebia perlaeta ( Lepidoptera) Frankliniella fortissima (Thy anoptera) Gnathotrichus denticulatus (Co leoptera) K eif eria lycopersicella (Lepidoptera) Lineodes integra (Lepidoptera) Lorita abornana chatka (Lepidoptera) Lygaeus lateralis (Hemiptera) Plat.11nota stultana (Lepidoptera) X ylebo rus propinquus (Co l eoptera) 7abrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera) LYCORIS: Taenio thrips gracilis (Thysanoptera) MAG OLIA: Ceroplastes rubens (Homoptera) Neolecanium cornupa.rvum (Homoptera) Pseudaonidia duplex (Homoptera) Ptinus tectus (Coleoptera) MALUS: Anastrepha ludens (Diptera) Ceratitis capitata (Diptera) Epidiaspis piricola (Homoptera) Grapholithia molesta (Lepidoptera) Lepidosaphes concriformis (Homoptera) Parlatoria oleae (Homoptera) Rhagoletis pomonella (Diptera) MALVA: Apion longirostre (Coleoptera) MALVAVISCU : Euryophthalmus bipustulatus (Hemiptera) Hypselonotus fulvus (Hemiptera) MAMMEA: Ana,strepha serpentina (Diptera) Aspidiotus spinosus (Homoptera) MA GIFERA: Anastrepha ludens (Diptera) Anastrepha mombinpre;eoptans (Diptera) Anastrepha serpentina (Diptera) A ulacuspis mangiferae (Homoptera) Ceratitis capitata (Diptera) Icerya seychellarum (Homoptera) Lwca p1s indica (Homoptera) Phenaco.spfa eugeniae (Hornoptera) Sternochetus mang~(lTae (Coleoptera) MAXILLARIA-See Orchidaceae ~ MEDICAGO: Artipus fforidanus (Coleoptera) Frankliniella fortissimo, (Thysanoptera) Liriomy za fiaveola (Diptera) ME THA: Corizus punctatus (Hemiptera) 33

PAGE 34

~ 34 BUR• E'AU OF EN: TOM'OLOGY AND PLANT QUA I RA.NTl'NE ' Hosts and insects-Continued MORINGA: Stephanoaeres guatemalensis (Coleoptera) MYRICARIA: Pseudc,onidia clavigera (Homoptera) MYRTILLOCACTUS-See Cactaceae MUSA PARADISIACA: Platynota rostrana (Lepidoptera) -MUSA: Aspidiotus destrurtor (Homoptera) Aspidiotus palmae (Homoptera) Ceratopus bisignatus (Coleoptera) . Chrysomphalus umboniferus (Homopt.era) Conotrachelus fiavangulus (Coleoptera) Deloyala guttata (Coleoptera) Metamasms sericeus (Coleoptera) Strategus simson (Coleoptera) NARCISSUS: Enarosis lacteella (Lepidoptera) -NERIUM: Asterolecanium pustulans (Homoptera) Frankliniella f ortissi ma (Th ysanoptera) Haplothrips gowaeyi (Thysanoptera) Morganelta longi spina (Homoptera) Teleonemia nigrina (Hemiptera) ODONTOGLOSSUM-See Orchidaceae ONCIDIUM-See Orchitiaceae ORBIG YA: Pachymerus olearius (Coleoptera) , ORCHIDACEAE: Acroleucus vicinalis (Hemiptera) Anaphothrips orchidc.ceus (Thysanoptera) Aspidiotus coryphae (Romoptna) Aspidiotus d estructor (Homoptera) Aspfr;fot1.Ls palmae (Homoptera) Asterolecanium aureum (Homoptera) Cacoscelis scriptipennis (Ooleoptera) Calymmus cucuUa_tus ( Coleoptera) Chrysomphalus alienus (Homoptera) Chrusomphalus biformis (Homoptera) Chrysomphalus rossi (HoT?optera) Clerada apicicornis (Het:J?iptera) Cliqenes pic t urata (H em1 ptera) Concha~pis a1raeci (Homoptera) Eucalandra s i tulosa (Coleopter a) Eurycipitia 1•estitus (Hemiptera) Eurytoma orchidearum (HyID:e noptera) ExptochiomPTa olJlonga (Hem1ptPra) Fuluius quadristil1/atus (Hem1ptera) Furcaspis bi(or mis (Romopter_a) Geocnethus niarocinctus (Hem1pt era) . Halisidota ine::-Cpectata (Lepidopter a) Hercinothrins erra-ns (Thysanopter a) Hercinolhrips femoralis (Thysanopter a) Jridomyrmex iniquus nfr:ella (Hymenopter a) Iridomyrmex mellms (Hymenoptera) Irido murme x me11 ws va,r. (H yrnenopterft) Lecaniodiaspis dendrob ii (Homoptera) Lepidosaphes tub e rwlata (Homoptera) Leucaspi s cockerelli (Homoptera) Liq yrocoris nitidicollis (1-Iemiptera) Jvlord~llistena cattleyana (Co l eoptera) Jvfordellist e na chapini (Col optera) Mormidea collaris (Ilemiptera) Myochrous denlicollis (Co l coptera) Nasutiferme cornigera (Isoptera) Orrhidophilus alerrimus (Co 1eoptera) O z ophora gracilipes (H miiera) Paraoona/11s diverqens (H miptera) Parallelodi 'Dlosis cattleyae (DiptNa) Parlatoria pseuda spidiotu,. ~ (Homoptera) Pinnasvis townsendi (Homoptera) Plaaiodera thy maloicles ( 0leopt rn) Pseudischnaspis alimus (Homopt ra) Pseudi chnaspis houreyi ( Il omoptera) Pseudococms lilacinus (Ilomopt ra) Psewlococcus nipae (Homoptc ra) Pulninaria floccifera (Homopt.cra) Puto mexicanus (Hom0ptera) Taeniolhrip simpl e x (Thysanoptera) Tenthecoris birolor (II mipi r a) Vinsonia stelli(era (Homopt r a) Xestocoris collinu~ (Hemipi ra) Xyle borus monigerus (Co l optcra) , OR !THO ALUM: Frankliniella sch ult zei (Thysanoptera) Taeniothrips fumosa (Thysanoptera) • ORYZA: Chilo simplex (Lepidopter a) Corcyra c e phalonica (L pidoptera) Schoenouius bipunct'iferns ' (Lepidoptera) Zabrotes su1}f asciatu-s ( Coleoptera) PACHYCEREUS-See Cactaceae PAN AX: Pseudaonidia tesserata (Homoptera) . PELARGONIUM: Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera) PENTAS: Franklini e lla insnlaris (Thysanoptera) PERSEA: Anastrepha ludens (Diptera) Aspidiotw~ destructor (Homopte ra) Aspidiotus howardi (Homoptera) Aspidiotus spinosus (Homoptera) Conotrachelus aguacatae (Coleoptera) Heilipus lauri (Coleoptera) PETROL"ELI UM: Dra ecnlacephala minerva (Hemiptera) G eocoris sonoraensis ( H emiptera) Lyg ns elisus (Hemiptera) PHALAENOPSIS-See Orchidareae PHASEOLUS A1 GULARIS: Cal!.osrJbrnchw; chin ensis (Coleoptera) PHASEOLUS AUREUS: Callosobruchus analis (Coleopter a) Callosobr1.1chus chinensis (Coleoptera) Callosobmchus maculatu , s (Coleoptera) PHASEOLUS LUNATUS MACROCARPUS: Zabrotes subfasciatus (Co leoptera) PHASEOLUS RAD IA TUS: Callosobruchns c hinensis (Coleoptera) PHASEOLUS VULGARIS: Zabrotes subj asciatus ( Coleoptera) PHASEOLUS SP. (string bean): Callosobr uc hus analis (Coleoptera) D acus cuwrcitae (Diptera) Delphacodes campestris ( Hemiptera) Epilachna varivf'stis (Coleoptera) Epinotia opposita (Lepidoptera) Ecitianus o bscu1inerz,is (Hemiptera) Frankliniella fortissima (Thysanoptera) Kdfe1ia lycop ersiNlla (Lepidoptera) Ligyrocoris r ubricatus (Hemiptera) Maruca teslulalis (Lepidoptera) Ozophora pallescens (Hemiptera) Sternechus paludatus (Coleoptera) Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera) PHOENIX: Cocco trypes dactyliperda (Coleoptera) PHYLLOSr.rACHYS: Aphis bamhusae (HomoptP.ra) Kuwanaspis pseud,,leucaspis (Homoptera) Kuwanaspis vermiformis (Homoptera) PHY ALI : Gnorimoschema lavernella (Lepidoptera) PHYTELEPHAS: Coccotrypes dactyliperda (Co leoptera) PI US: Gastrodes paciJicus (Hemiptera) Matsucocws matsumiirae (Homoptera) O xyce tonia jucnnda (Co leoptera) Paronius longulus (Hemi rtcra) PISTACIA: Eurytoma pistaciae (Hymcnoptcra) PISUM: Conotrachtlus senicnlus (Coleoptera) Cosmol.uce boeticus (Lepidoptcra) Draeculacephala mine1 va (Hemiptera) Prairiana sidana (Hemiptera) PITHECOLOBIUM: Acanthosc e lides fie .rica1.Llis ( Co l eoptera) PIT'rO POR M: Pulvinaria psidi-i (Homoptcra) PLATA U : C h ionaspis platani (IIomoptera) PLUMERIA: Coccus 11iririis (Homoptcra) PODALYRIA: Brnchidi11s versicolor (Coleoptera) POLIA THE : Franklini e lla fortissima (Thysanoptera) T aeniothrips simplex (Thysanopt ra) PORT LA ,A: E r ynep hala puncticollis (Coleoptcra) Eumec o somyia nnf/i!a (Diptera) Exptochiomera ari,onensis (Hemiptera) Ligyrocc,ri nitidillus (Hemiptera) rysius minutus (Hemiptera) PRO OPIS: Anoplium truncatum (Coleoptera) Apatides (ortis (Oo l eop t r a) Col ecerus marmoratus (Col optera) Kalotermes marginipennis (Isoptera) •

PAGE 35

• SERVICE AND REG LATORY AN OU CEMENTS Hosts and insects-Continued PROSOPIS-Continued. Laspey1 tsia membrosa (Lepidoptera) Neu rocten u s simplex (Hemiptera) Rhipibruchus picturatus (Coleoptera) Romaleum rufulum (Colcoptera) PRU US DOME TICA: Anthonomus scutellaris (Coleoptera) Parlatoria oleae (Homoptera) PRU US SP. (cherry ) : Lecanium coryli (Homoptera) J>RU S SP.: Parlatoria oleae (Homoptera) Parlatori<:. theae (Homopte ra) PSIDI M: Anastrepl. a mombinpraeoptans (Diptera) Anastrepha suspensa (Diptera) PTYCHOSPERY.IA: Coccotrypes rolliniae (Coleoptera) PUERARIA: Callosobruchus ademptus (Coleoptera) PU TICA: Colaspis vir idit incta (Coleoptera) PYROLA: Aleuroplatus myricae (Homoptera) PYRU: Ceratitis capitata (Dipte r a) Epi diaspis piricola (Homopter a) Lepidosaphes conchiformis (Homoptera) RAPHA U : Draec ulacep h ala minerva ( Hemiptera) Hellula phidilealis (Lepidoptera) Hellnla undalis (Lepidoptera) Macrosteles divisus ( Hemiptera) Nabi~ alternatus (Hemipter a) Phyllotreta pusilla (Coleoptera) Phyllotr eta rittata discedens ( Coleoptera) RHODODEi'\ DRO. : Amphorophora rhododendri (Homoptera) Dialeurodes chittendmi (Homoptera) Pseudaoni dia duplex (Homoptera) RIBES: Parlatori a oleae ( Homoptera) ROSA: Allocoris incognita (Hemiptera) Exptochiomera minima (Hemiptera) Frankliniell-l . ceph alira (Tbysanoptera) Frankliniella cubensis (Tbysanoptera) Frankliniella difjicilis (Tbysanoptera) Frankliniella fortis. ima (Tbysanoptera) Franklinidla insularis (Tbysanoptera) Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera) Tn.eniothrips simplex (Thysanoptera) T eleonemia scrupulosa (Hemiptera) ROY TONEA: Aspici.iotus c,..estructor (Homoptera) Aspidiotus spinosus (Homoptera) SACCHAR l\J: Chilo loftini ( Lepidoptera) D raeculacephala minen: a (Hemiptera) P seudococcus boninsis ( Homoptera ) T argionia sacchari (Homoptera) Trionymus sacchari (Homopter a) SALIX: Agromyza salicis (Diptera) Chalcolepidius webbi (Co leop tera) Gypona d elta (Hemiptera) SAMAN"EA : Anypsipyla univitella ( Lepidoptera) SAMBUCU : AmphicenJ-s cornutus (Coleoptera) Micrapate scapularis (Coleoptera) SAPOTE: Anastrepha s e rpentina (Diptera) SOHIZOSTAOHYUM: Formosaspis nigra (Homoptera) SCRO fBDRGKI ee Orchidaceae SEMIARU.1. DINARJA: Kuwanaspis pseudoleucaspis (Homoptera) SERJA::.--JIA: Dinoder u s bifoveolatus (Ooleoptera) SESBA IA: E u diagog u s pulcher (Coleoptera) SI OBAMB SA: Antonina crawi (Homoptera) Kuwanaspis pseudole u caspis (Homoptera) Kuwanaspis vermiformis (Homoptera) SOIL: Ataenius cribrithorax (Coleoptera) SOLA-'M MELO GE A : Anthonomus varipes (Oo leoptera) Metamasium sericeus ( Col eopte ra ) Pach yzancla periisal1s (Lepidoptera) Platynota rostrana ( Lepidoptera) Platynota lfultana (C'oleoDtera) SOLA UM TUBERO M: Epicaeru8 coqnatus (Oo 1 eop tera ) Grzorimoschema pla esio.~ema (Lepidoptera) Lyqae1s lateralis ( H emiptera) SPL AOIA: Aphalaroida inermis ( Hemiptera) Creontiades rubrinervis ( H pmipte ra) Draeculacephala minr>rv a ( R emiptera) Empoasca ahrupla ( H emipte r a) Empoasca solana ( Hemiptera) Lvgus distinctus ( Hemiotera) N ysius m.o ntic ola ( H em.iptera) Phyllotreta pusilla ( Coleoptcra) SPOXDIA : Anastrepha mom!Jinpraeoptans (Diptera) Aspidiotus difjinis (Homoptera) STYRAX: Pseu.daoni d ia duplex (Ilomoptera) SWIETENlA: Aulonium bidentatum (Co leoptera) Coccus riridis f Homoptera) X ylebo rus propinqnus (Ooleoptera) 'J'ABEB .IA Acanthodere.~ circumff .e:ra (Co1eoptera) Aulonium identalum (Coleoptera) Brentus anchorago (Coleoptera) Brentus mexicanus ( Ooleoptera) Cossonus canaUwlatus (Coleopte ra) Dactylosternum subdepressum ( oleoptcra) Laemophloesus suturalis ( oleoptera) Nasutite rmes cornigna ( I soptera) emocephalu . ~ guatemalensis (Oo leoptera) Pflrandra polita ( oleoptera) Platypus e . raratus (Ooleoptera) Platypus poriferus (Co l eoptera) Platypus ruq u losus (Coleoptera) T esseroceru s d ejean i ( C olpoptera) X yleborus afjinis (Coleoptera) X1JletJorus confusus ( oleoptera) Xylehorus Ju.~catus (Coleoptera) X y le')Orus ma~er (Coleoptera) TAGETE : Haplothrips gO"Ide_yi (Thysanoptera) 7abrotes subfa::ciatus (Ooleoptcra) TA.MARL Tff(J 8: Caryedon fuscus (Co l eoptera) Encnocerus anthrenoides (Oo leoptera) yssodrys haldemani (Coleoptera) TER nx LIA: Aspidiotus deRtructor (Homoptera) Asterolecanium pustulans ( Homoptera) THEOBRO~IA: X ? 1lehorus affini (Oo l eoptera) THDJA: Cinara tujafilina (Homoptera) 'l'IG RID IA : Anuraphis tulipae ( Homoptera) TRI HOPILIA-, Pe Orchidaceae TRIOOGLOTI ee Orchidaceae TRI TA ... TIA: 1-'henacaspis eu, geniae (Homoptera) TRITIC T:\1: Corc_11ra cephalonica ( Lepidoptera) T ... GA: Aspidiotus tsugae (Homoptera) TD LIPA: Anuraphi!I tulipae (Homopter a) Rhopalosiphoninus tulipaellus (Homoptera) UL~ 1 : Clytw; arietis (Coleoptera) Pteleol Jius rittatus ( Ooleopte r a) colytus m ultist riatus (Oo leoptera) • colytus scol!lfit (Co leoptera) V AXDAee Orchidaceae VERBE A: Phenacoccus gossypi i (Ilomoptera) VICIA: Apion pomonae (Oo l eoptera) Bruchidus incarnatus (Co l eoptera) Bruchus dwtipe~ (Oo l eoptera) Bruchus luteicornis (Oo l eoptera) Bruchus rujipes (Co leopter a) Euspermophagus cardui (Co leoptera) 35

PAGE 36

36 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLAr~T QUARANTINE Hosts and insects-Continued VIGNA: Bruchus ramicornis (Coleoptera) Callosobruchus analis (Coleoptera) Callosobruchus maculatus (Coleoptera) 7abrotes s ubfasciatus (Coleoptera) VIOLA: Frankliniella f ortis.~ima (Thysanoptera) VITIS: A onidiella comperei (Homoptera) Ceratitis capitata (Diptera) Corizus pictipes (Hemiptera) Geocnethus nigrocinctus (Hemiptera) Listerod eres ohl:quus (Coleoptera) Pantomcrus xanthographus (Coleoptera) Pseudaonidia tesserata (Homoptera) VRIESIA: Chrysomphalus personatus (Homoptera) WISTERIA: Chionaspis wisteriae (Homoptera) Phenacaspis fujicola (Homoptera) YUCCA: Ephestfo rileyella (Lepidoptera) ZEA: Ataenius abditus (Coleoptera) Baldulus m,ddis (Hemiptera) Celama sorghiella (Lepidoptera) Ceratocapsus fuscr.,ignatus (Hemiptera) Conotrachelus seniculus (Coleoptera) FLOWERS: Conotrachelus fiavangulus (Col eoptera) Forjicnla auricularia (Orthoptera) Glyptina nivalis (Coleoptera) Lyqaeu , s circumlitus (Remiptera) Nysius callifer (Hemiptera) HERB: Ptyc hopoda bonifata (Lepidoptera) HOOPS: Gracilia minuta (Coleoptera) IN AUTOMOBILE: Callirhinus metallescens (Coleoptera) IN BAG OF GUAVAS AND GENIPS: Anastrepha suspensa (Diptera) IN BOX OF GRAPES: Listroderes obliqu ,us (Coleoptera) LEAF: Chrusomphal1!s perseae (Homoptera) Lichtensia lutea (Homoptera) MOSS P ACKINO: Scolopostethus decoratus (Hemiptera) ON PACKING CASE: Callidium ru _ fi.penne (Coleoptera) ON SACK OF BRAN: Lygaeus vitliscutis (Hemiptera) ZEA-Continued. Eumecosomyia nubila (Diptera) Euphoria leucographa (Coleoptera) Euxesta annonae (Diptera) Euxesta sororcula (Diptera) Euxesta stigmatias (Diptera) Frankliniella . williamsi (Thysanoptera) Ligyrocoris nitidulus (Hemiptera) Lophocateres pusillus (Coleoptera) Lygus elisus (Hemipte.ra) Micrapate scapularis (Coleoptera) Moodna bisin uella (Lepidoptera) Nysius minutus (Hemiptera) Oedionychis durangoensis (Coleoptera) Pagiocerus rimosus (Coleoptera) Pyrausta rzubilalis (Lepidoptcrn) 7abrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera) ZIN GIBER: Caulo'['hilus latinasu.~ (Coleoptera) Ta-rgionia hartii (Homoptera) ZINNIA: Anacentrinus deplanatus (Coleoptera) Corythucha morrilli (Hemiptera) Gypona angulata (Hemiptera) Haplothrips gowdeyi (Thysanoptera) Nesosteles neglectus (Hemiptera) Phenacoccus gossypii (Homoptera) Pronotacantha annulata (Hemiptera) Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera) Hosts unknown PALM: Aspidiotu. s destructor (Homoptera) Pinnaspis buxi (Homoptera) REED: A mphicerus eornutus (Coleoptera) ROOT: Brac hyrhinus rugosostriatus (Coleoptera) SEED: Bruch us hamatus (Coleoptera) VEGETABLES: Ataxia h1tbhardi (Coleoptera) WICKER HAMPER: Nicobium castaneum (Coleoptera) Nicobiu,m hirtum (Col eoptera) WILD GRAS~: Odonaspis qraminis (Homoptera) WOOD: Heterobostrychus aequalfa (Coleoptera) Kalote rmes piceatus (Isoptera) Miera.pate dinoderoides (Co leoptera) Miera.pate seapularis (Col eoptera) Penichroa fasciata . (Coleoptera) Renocis mex ieanus (Coleoptera) Sinoxylon anale (Coleoptera) Sinoxylon conigeru,m (Coleoptera) Xylothrips fiaz•ipes (Coleoptera) Country of origin and insects AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS: AZORES: Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans Ceratitis <"apitata Enseepe.<; post{ascia.tus Targionia bromeliae Tarqionia hartii BAHAMAS: Trionymus saechari Aleu. rocanthus w oglumi ANGOLA: Artipus (loridanus Stepharzoderes hampei Aspidiotus destructor ARG E TIN A: Asterolecanium pustulans An a st repha f rat ercu'11.s Coccus viridis Apion pomonne Conotrachelus nenuphar Cori z us pictipes C11 las formicarius Euxesl a notata Dialeurodes citri Geocr,e thus 'Q,iorocinetus Frankliniella cuhensis Listroderes obliquus Frankliniella difficilis Pantomorns xanthograph11,s Franklirziella ins1(.laris Parlatoria cinerea Haplothrips gowaeyi Paria toria oleae Morganella longispina Pe<"tinophora gossypiella Pectinophora gossypieUa AU TR LIA: Pseudoeoccns boninsis Brontes au.~tralis Ptinus h uesanus Chrysomphalus rossi Pulvin aria psidii Phenaca .mis eugeniae Targionia sacchari Pinnaspis townsendi BARBADO : Platypus aw1tralis Setomorpha insertella Xyleborus monigerus Targionia harlii

PAGE 37

SERVICE AND REGULA'rORY ANNOUNCEMENTS Country of origin and insects-Continued BELGIUM: Lepidosaphes tuberculala BERMUDA: Haplothrips gowdeyi Phenacoccus gossypii Pseudococcus boninsis BRAZIL: Aonidiella eugeniae Aspidiotus spinosus Asterolecanii, . m cwreum Bruchus ramicornis Callosobruchv , s maculatus Ceratitis capitata Chrysomphalus personatus Corcyra cephalonica Emycipitia vestitus Enrytoma orchidearum Euscepf's poslf asciatus Frankliniella insularis Fulvius quadristillatus Gymnaspis aechmeae Jnglisia vit rea Maruca testulalis Mordellisten a cattleyana Morganella longispina Pachymerus ole arius Parlaforia cinerea Pectinophora gossypiella Phelomerus aberrans Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis Stephanoderes buscki Targionia bromeliae Tenthecoris bicolor Xyleborus affmis 7.abrotes subf asciatus BRITISH COLUMBIA: Forficula auricu'aria BRITISH EAST AFRICA: Stephanoderes hampei BRI'l'lSH HONDURAS: Vinsonia stellifera CANADA: Agromyza. salicis Aleuroplafus myricae Aleyrodes spiraeoides Amphorophora rhododendri A nuraphis tulipae Brachyrhinus ovatus Brachyrhinus rugosc>striatus Chermes nusslini Gastrodes pacificus Lecanium coryli Liosomaphis berberidis Rhopalosiphoninus tulipaellus Sitona lineata Taeniothrips atratus Thrips nigropilosus CANAL ZONE: Asterolecanium aureum Furcaspis biformis Haplothrips oowdeyi Neoclytus cacicus P h elomerus oberrans Pseudaonidia clavigera Pseuriischnaspis alienus Trionymus sacchari Vinsonia stellifera Xyleborus fuscatus CANARY ISLANDS: Ceratitis capitata CHILE: Endrosis lacteella Listroderes obliquus Nabis punctipennis Pseudococcus gahani CHINA: Antonina crawi Antonina tobai Aphis bambusae Asterolecanium bambusicola Callosobruchus analis Callosobruchus chinensis Caulophilus latinasus Chaetococcus bambusae Chilo simplex Chionaspis elongata Cylas formicarius Endrosis lacteella Fiorinia nephelii Formosaspis formosanus CHIN A-Continued. Formosasi;is nigra Kuwanaspis pseudohucaspis Kuwanaspis vermiformis Odonr,.spis greeni Odonaspis penicillata Parlatoria si ziphus Schoenobius bipunctiferus CHOSEN: Callosobruchus adcmptus Lepidosaphes pallida COLOMBIA: Acanthoscelidts dominicanus A nastreph a serpentina . • Asterolecanium aureum Chrysomphalus perseae Clerada apicicornis Eucalandra setulosa Eurycipitia vestitus Eurytoma orchidearnm Fulvius qiiadristillatus Furcaspis bif ormis Geocnethus nigrocinctus Halisidota ine xpectata Iridomyrmex iniquus nigella Lepidosc phes lasianthi Metamasius serireus Mordellistena cattleyana Mordellistena chapini Myochrous denticollis Nasutitermes cornigera Paragonatus divergens Tenthecoris bicolor Xylebcrus propinquus COSTA RICA: Asterolecanium aureum Eurytoma orchidearum Pseudischnaspis alienus Pseudococcus nipae Pulvinaria jloccifera CUBA: Aleurocanthus woalumi Aleurothri.ws howardi A nastrepha momNnpraeoptans Anastrepha suspensa Anthonornus mripes Aspidiotus destructor Aspidiot11 s spinosus Asterolf'canium aureum Asterolecanium bambusae Asterolecaniurn. miliaris Asterolecanium pustulans Ataenius cribrithorax Cerafocapsus cubanus Chrysomphabts bif ormis Clerada apicicornis Coccolr!Jpes rolliniae Coccus viridis Conoderus bifoveatus Cylas formicarius Cy monius notatJilis Cyrtopeltis tenuis Dialeurodes cilri(olii Eumecosornyia nubila Faustin'll , S cubae Frankliniella cubensis Franklin iella difjicilis Frankliniell a i nsu laris Gnorimoschema gndrnannella Gynaikothrips uzeli Haplothrips qowdeyi Hellula phidilealis Iridomyrmex humilis lridomyrmex pruinosns Keiferia lycopersicella Lepidosaphes camelliae Lmcaspis indica Leucoptera coffeella Ligyrocoris litigiosus Lirio my za jlaN'ola Metamasius sericeus Onthophagus marginatus Orthaea scutellata O z ophora btirmeisteri O z ophora pallescens Pachyzancla periusalis Pectinophora qossypiella Phyllotreta vittala discedens Pinnaspis minor strachani Platynota roslrana 37

PAGE 38

38 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE Country of origin and insects-Continued C BA-Continued. Pseudischnaspis alienus Pseudococcus 1 ,on insis Putvinana pisidii Pyropus sapphirinus Ribu, a innoxia St1, ctocephala rotundata S11stena hosalis Tae niot hrips simplex Targionia bromeliae Targ ionia ha,tii Taroionia sacchari Trionymus sacchari 7.abrotes sulJf asciatus DOML TOA: Aganectesi8 in decor a DOMlt ICA REPUBLIC: An astrepha momhinpraeoptans Conchaspis an'lraeci Cylas formicari11s FranUinie lla insularis Haplothrips gowrle!li tephan oderes quatemalensis Vinsoriia ~tellifrra DUTCH EAST INDIES: Dinoderus bifoveolatus Heterobostrychus aequalis Laemotmetus rhizophagoides Myocalandra discors ECUADOR: Anypsipyla univitella Coccotrypes dactyliperda Metamasius sericeus EGYPT: Bruchidius incarnatus ENGLA JD: A naph oth rips arch idaceus Anuraphis tulipae Aspidiotus destructor Barathra brassicae Bruchus affi_nis Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma Clytus arietis Dialeurodes chittendeni Gracilia minuta Hercinothrips errans Hercinothrips femoralis Leperisinus Jraxini Lepidosaphes tuberculata Limothrips denticornis Liothrips vaneeckei Philophylla heraclei Phyllotreta atra Pion ea f orficalis Psylliodes chrysocephala Pteleobiu , s vittatus Ptinus tectus Pulvinaria floccifera Rhopalosiphoninus tulipaellus Scolopostethus decoratus colytus multistriatus colyt11,s scol11tus Spragueia lea ETHIOPIA: tephanoderes hampei EUROPE: Haplothrips cottei Taeniothrips dianthi FIJI I LA D : Aspidiotus destructor FRA. CE: Rruchus luteicornis Bruchus rufipes Iridomyrmex melleus TriodomyrmeT melleu,s var. FRE TQII I DO-CHI A: inoxy l on anale , 'inoxylon conigerum GOLD OA rr: Cylas pnncticollis GRE CE: Aonidia lauri Bruchus rufipes G A ELO PE: Palaeopus costicollis G ATEMALA: Acanlhod eres circumfiexa Anaphothrips orchidaceus Asterolecanium mitiaris longum Aulonium bidentatum Brent us anch orago GUATE fALA-Continued. Brentus mexicanus Calymmus cuc ullatus Conchaspis agraeci Cossonus canaliculatus Dactylosternum subdepressum Eurycipitia vestitus Eurytoma orchidearum Frankliniella fortissima Furcaspis biformis Laemophloeus iteratus Laemophloeus suturalis Metamasius sericeus carbonarius Nasutitermes cornigera Nemocephalus gu, atemalensis Neoclytus cacicus Parandra polita Platypus exaratus Platypus porif erus Platypus rugulosus Pseudrnchnaspis alienus Psmdischnaspis bowreyi Targionia sacchari Tenthecoris bicolor Tesserocerus dejeani Xestocoris collin us Xyl1,borits affinis Xyleborus confusus Xyleborus macer Xyleborus propinquus HAITI: Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans Anastrepha suspensa Aonidiella comperei Asterolecanium aureum Afaruca testulalis Pseudaonidia tesserata HA. WAH: Aonidiella inornata Asterolecanium pustulans Caryedon f uscus G'eratitis capita.ta Ceroplastes rubens Coccus v zridis Uosmolyce bocticus Cy las Jar micarius Dacus cuwrbitae Eitscepes postfasciatits Furcaspis bif ormis Kalotermes piceatus Marnca testulalis Parlatoria crotonis Pealius hi bisci Pecti nophora gossypiella Phenacaspis eugeniae P,~eudaonidia clovig e ra Pseudaonidia tesserata Sternochetus mangiferae HO DURA : Aspidiotus palmae Aspidiotus pinosus Aulonium bid entatiim Brentus mexicanus Coccus viridis Da cty lostern um abdominale Hypsipyla grandella Metamasius sericeus Neoclytus cacicus Phormesium virgulatum T etrapriocera longicornis Xanthophthalma concinnum Xyleborus a/finis Xyleborus Jusratus Xyleborus propmquus 7 abrotes subf asciatus H ARY: Eusr,ermophagus cardui I IA: Callo ohrnchu,s chinensis ylas for micarius IIeterolJostrychns aequalis ino x ylon anale IRA : Apion longiro, tre Bruchu d enti pes Bruchu d entipe s ochraceosignatus Bruchu harnrilus Bruchus le11ti
PAGE 39

SERVICE Al D REGU LA T ORY ANNOU.r C E M E TS Country of ori g i n and i n s e ct s-Continued lRELA D : End r osfa lactee ll a ITAL Y: A o nidia l auri Brach yr hinus armadill o Epidiaspis piricola P arlatoria oleae .JAMAI CA: Anastr epha mombinpraeoptans Cy las f o rmicarius Cyrt o pelti s tenuis Euscepes postfa sciatus H aplot h rips g o wdeyi L eucaspis cockerelli P alaeopus costicollis P a r latoria pseudaspidiotus Strategus simson Vinsonia stellif era JAPA: Antonina crawii Aspidiotus degeneratus Aspidiotus destructor Aspidiotus tsugae Co.llidium rufipenne Call o sobruchus ademptus Callosobruchus analis Callosobruchus chi nensi s Ceroplostes ceriferus Ceroplastes floridensis Ceroplostes rubens Chilo simplex Chionaspis wistariae Chionaspis yanonensis Chrysomphalus bifasciculatus Cinora tujafilina Corcyra cephalonica Cosmolyce boet< cus Echinocnemus bipunctatus Gracilaria azaleella Grapholitha molesta Hellula undalis Hercinothrips femoralis Romona menciana Laspeyresia splendano Lepidosaphes cam elliae Lepidosaphes conchijormis Lep,. dosaphes tuberculata Liothrips rnneeckei Matsucoccus matsumurae Nemapogon granella eolecanium cornuparvum Nysius e.rpressus O rchidoph / !us oterrimus O xycestonia jucunda P arlatoria camelliae P arlatoria pseudaspidiotus P arlatoria theae Phaedon incertum Phenacaspis fujicola Pinnaspis buxi Pseudaonidia duplex Pseudaonidia pae oniae Pulrinaria fiocc(1era Pyrausto nutilalis t e phanitis pyrioides Taeniothrips gracilis Taenfothrips xanthius JAVA: Heterobostrychus aequalis Laemotmetus rhi zoph ago1des Lydoxylon japonum Parlatoria ziziphus Xylothrips fiavipes .MADEIRA L L A ... D .... : Anaphothrips orchidii 1AL A YA (British): , inoxylon anale :ME X ICO: Acanthoscelides fl,e:cicaulis Acanthoscelides sallaei Acrolrncus tull11,s Acroleucus vicinalis Aeolus dorsalis Alloco r is incognita Alpheias conspirata A morbia emigratella Amph ice rus cornutus A nacentrinus deplanatns Anastrepha ludens Ana strepha serpentin a M EXIC 0-Co n tinue d . Anoplium truncatum A nthonomus scutellaris Apatides fortis Aphalaroid a inermis Aspidiotus destructor Aspidiotus diffinis Aspidiotus howardi Asterolecanium aureum Ataenius abditus Ataxia hubbardi Atheas f uscipes A uf eius i mpressicollis Baldulus elimatus Baldulus maidis Brentus me.ricanus Brochymena sulcata Cacoscolis scriptipennis Callirftinus metallescens Callosobruchus maculatus Calymmaderus oblongus Catorhi n tha guttula Caulophilus latinasus Caulotops agavis Celama sorghiella Centrinaspis picumnus Ceratocapsus fusco signatu s C e ratocapsus punctulatus Ceratopus bisignatus Ceroplastes fi,oridensis Chaetopsis f ulvifrons Chalcolepidius webbi Chelinidea canyoni Chelinidea vittiger aequoris Chilo loftini Chionaspis platani Chrysomphalus personatus Coccotrypes dadyloperda Colaspis viriditinc ta Colecerus marmoratus Conotrachelus aguacatae Conotrachel us ff,avangulus Conotrachelus leucophaeatus Conotrachelus seniculus Corizus punctatus Corythucha morrilli Cossonus canaliculatus Cossonus excavatus Creontiades r ubrinerl'is Crocidosema plebeiana Cy las f ormicarius Cyrtopeltis z:arians Dactylosternum abdominale D eloyala guttata D eloyala lecontei D elphacodes campf'stris Delphacodes koebelei D ialeu r ndes citri D ikraneura kun:::ei Draewlacephala balli Draeculacephala minerva Dracculac e p hal a porto!a Drasterius cribratw, Empoa,ca abrupta Empoasca f abae Empoasca phrz eola Empoasca solaria Entylia sinuata Ephestia rileyella Epicaerus cogn atus Epicauta pardalis Epilach na 1 arivestis Epinotia opposita Erynephala pvncticollis Eucnocerus anthrenoides Eudia'}O !lUS pulcher Eumf'cosomyia nubila Euphalerus nidifer Euphoria lPucographa Euphrytus parvicollis Euryciritia vestitus E u,ryophthalmus bipustnlatus Eurest a annonae Euresta sornrcula E uxest a stigmatias E xit10nus obscurinervis Exptoch10mera ari z onensis E x ptochiomera fuscicornis E:1;JJtochiomera minima Exptochiomera oblonga 39

PAGE 40

40 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLA~T QUARANTI E Country of origin and insects-Continued MEXIC 0-Continued. Fellia subterran e a Fors e ia perlaeta Franklinielta cephalica Frankliniella fortissima Frankliniella williamsi G eocriethus semile1 i is Geocoris sonoraensis Glyptina atriventris Glyptina nivalis Gnathotrichv , s consentanens Gnathotrichus denticulatus Gnorimoschema gndmannella Gnorimcschemn la vernella Gypona anqulata Gypona d elt a Fiaploth rips go1cdeyi HP-ilipus la11 ri H e lich.us produ,cfus Ht:llula ph1d1lealis H ellula undalis Homalorlisca triquetra Hyalopterus atriplicis HyphantriQ te.rtor I lypselonot11,s fulvus Kalotermes martJinipennis K alot er mes mi nor Keiferia lycoper.~icella Laspepresia membrosa Lepidosaphes camelliae LepidosaphPs philococcus Leuco noecila albof a.'/ciatn Lichte nsia lut t'a Liqyrocoris abdominalis Liqyrocoris aurivillia n a Ligyrocoris lit ioiosus LiQ!JTOCOri nitirlicnllis Ligyrocoris nitidulus Ligy rocoris rubricatus Ligyrocoris setosus Lineodes integra Liriomy za fiaveola Lophocateres pusillus Lorita abornana chatka Lygaeus circumlitus Lygaeus lateralis Lygaeus vittiscutis Lygus championi Lygus distinctus Lygus elisus Lygus h esperiu s Lygus sallei Macrosteles divisus Mt'triona crratica Metriona profiigata Micrapate dinoderoides Micrapate scapularis Moodna bisinuella Mormidea collaris Mozena lunata N abis alternnta Naucles pusio N esosteles neglect us Neuroct enus simplex Nysius minutus Nysius monticola yssodrys haldemani Odonaspis graminis Oedionychis durangoensis Ollariamts strictus Onychobaris ambigua Opsius stactogalus Orthaea scutellata Parallelodiplosis cattleyae Parlatoria cinerea Paromius longulus Pectinophora gossypiella Phenacoccus gossypii Ph!ep ius distinctus Ph yllotreta pu illa Placo ternu crinicornis Plagiodera thymaloides Plat ynota stultana Podisus acuti simus Podisus rubromaculatus Polymerns basalis Prairinna sidana Pronotacanthi annulata Protopulvinar1ri pyriformis P seu dischnaspis alienus MEXICO-Continued. Pseudococcus boninsis Pseudodiaspis yuccae Ptychopoda bonifata Pnto mexicanus Puto yuccae Renflcis mexicanus Rhagoletis pomonella Rhynchites mexicanits Romaleum rufulum Setomorpha insectella Sisamnes contractus ._ Sixeonotus areolatus Stern ech us paludatus Taeniot/1 rips simplex Teleonemia nigrina Teleonemia scrupulosa Tetraleurode acaciae T e traleurodes mori Thyanta accerra To xotrypan a curricauda Trionumus sacch~ri Xyleborus confn .~us Xyleborus fuscatus Xyleborus propinquus Zabrotes subfasciatus ETHERLA DS: Anuraphis tulipae NICARAGUA: Conotrachelus fiavangulus Laemop hloeus suturalis PALESTI E: Eurytoma pistaciae PA AMA: Aganectesis indecora A nastrepha mombinpraeoptans Chrysomphalus umboniferus Phelomerus aberrans PERU: , Dinodems bif oveolatus Eumecosomyia nubila Euscepes post/ asciatus (J,norimoschemaplaesiosema Mordellistena chapini Pagiocerus rimosus ' PHILIPPI ES: Antonina indica Aspidiotus coryphae Aspidiotus palmae Callosobruchus chinensis Callosobruchus maculatus Chrysomphalus rossi Cy las formicarius Cylas turcipennis Dinoderus bifoveolatus Hercinothrips f emoralis Leucaspis cockerelli Orchidophilus aterrimus Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus Pinnaspis townsendi Pseudococcus lilacinus Sinoxylon anale, Sinoxylon conigerum ternochetus mangiferae PORTUGAL: Anuraphis apiifolia Bruchus tristiculus Ceratitis capitata Ceroplastes riisci Epidiaspis piricola Iridomyrmex humilis Laspeyresia splendana icobium castaneum Nicobium hirtum Pseudococcus boninsis Psylliodes chr ysocephala tephanoderes hampei PUERTO RI 0: Anastrepha mombinpraeoptans Anastrepha su pensa Antonina crawi Aspidiotus destructor Asterolecanium bambusae Callosobruchus chinensis Coccus viridi orcyra cephalonica Cylas formicarius Euscepes postfasciatus llaplothrip gowdeyi 1aruca testulalis

PAGE 41

SERVICE Al"'\TD REGULATORY ANNOU CEME TS Count ry of origin and insects-Continued puERTO RICO-Continued. Pectinophora gossypiella Pseudischnaspis bowreyi Pseu doparlatoria ostreata Targionia sacchari QUEE LA TD: Ceratitis capitata RUMA IA: Bruchus rufipe8 T. LUCIA: Targionia hart ii T. \ I -cE ,.T: Pectinophora gossypiella Targionia hartii SCOTLA D : Corcyra cepha lonica Micrelus ericae Tae: niothrips ericae SPAI T: Laspeyresia splendana Penichroa f asci ata .STRAITS SETTLEME -TS: Parlatoria pseudaspidiotu s Pinnaspis townsendi S MATRA: Stephanoderes hampei SWITZERLA D : Epidiaspis piricola TAHITI: Icerya s eychellarum Triornymus sacchari 'THAILA D: Orchidophilus aterrimus Parlatoria pseudaspidiotus 'TRI -IDAD: Anastrephafraterculus A nastr epha s erpentin a _ Asterolecanium aureum .A ulacaspis mangiJ erae TRI !DAD-Continued. Euscepes postf asciatus Furcaspis bif ormis Maruca tetulalis Rhinochen u s stigma Vinsonia stellifera U IO OF SO TH AFRICA: Bruchidius versicolo r Diaspis zamiae Frankliniella schultzei Hercinothrips dimidiatus Taeniothrips fumosa R GAY: Rhipibruchus picturatus VE EZ ELA: Acanthoscelides armitagei A naphothrips orchidaceu s Asterolecanium aureum Callosobruchus maculatus Chrysomphalus alienus Cligenes picturata Coccus viri dis Eurytoma orchid earum E x ptochiomer a oblonga Furcaspis bif ormis Iridomyrme1 iniquus nigella Lecaniod iaspis dendrobii Mordellistena cattleyana Nysius callif er 0 zophora gracilipes Protop ulvinaria pyrif ormis Taeniothrips simplex Tenthecor i s bicolor IRGI T I LA T D : Euscepes post/ asciatus Maruca testulalis Setomorpha insectella WE TI DIE : Targionia sacchari 41 List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941 , inclusive [All findings marked with an asterisk indicate tate inspection] Di ea e and host Country of origin umber of interceptions in-ConI?\" on-I Prop-sump-aga-tion entry I tion Collected in;-------------------------..Acrospeir.a macrosporoidea (Berk.) ,vilt.: Gladiolus sp ______ ____________________ ~ ew Zealand ____________ -------------1 ..Albugo bliti (Bi,.) 0. Kuntze: A maranthus sp ___________ -----------_ fexico ________________ _ _ 1 ------------Alternaria dianthi te,ens & Hall: Dianthus sp. (carnation ) ______________ Bermuda _______________ _ 1 ------------..Aphelenchoides coffeae (Zimm.) Steiner: Cattleya p. (orchid) __________________ Colombia _______________ -------------1 ..Aphelenchoides parietinus (Bastian) teiner: An.an.as sativus (pineapple ) __________ _ Cuba ________________ ____ ______ ------1 Colocasia esculenta (taro ) _____________ _ Lilium longifforum exi mium _________ _ Azores, Japan___________ 1 1 _____ _ Bermuda ________________ -------------1 Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) ___ _ Mexico__________________ 1 ___________ _ 7ingiber ojficinale (ginger) ____________ _ China___________________ 1 ------------..Aphelenchus avenae Bast.: Ficus carica ( fig ) _____________________ _ Hyacinthus sp _______________________ _ Lili um lonigjlorum eximium _ _________ _ Portugal_ _______________ -------------1 England ________________ -------------1 Bermuda ________________ -------------2 al via ojficinalis (garde n age) ________ _ i...:oil around banana plants ___________ _ pain_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1 ___________ _ Costa Rica ______________ -------------1 Xanthosoma sp ______________________ _ uba____________________ 1 ___________ _ ..Ascochyta carica e Pat.: . J . .Y. N.Y. I . Y. N.Y. N.Y. . Y. .c .Y. Garica papaya (papaya) _______________ Brazil_ _________________ _ 1 ____________ K. Y. AspergilltJS odraceus Wilhelm: Gladiolus sp _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Tur key _________________ -__ . ___ Asterin a delitescens Ell. & Mart.: 1 Perse a borbonia (red bay) _____________ Mex~co _________________ _ 2 ------------Asterina mexicn.na Ell. & Ev.: Agave americana (maguey) _________________ do ________ . . . ________ _ 1 ------------Bacterium citri (Hasse) Doidge: Citrus au.rantifolia (lime ) ______________ Dutch East Indies, In-______ _ dia, Java, Philippines. China ___________________ -------China, Japan____________ 4 Japan_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _. ____ _ Citrus grand is (grapefruit) ___________ _ Citrus sinensis (orange) ______________ _ r.itrus sp ____________________________ _ 5 1 2 1 . J. Tex. Tex. Md., Mass., Pa. Calif.* Calif.*, Wash. Calif.*

PAGE 42

42 BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Disease and host Country of origin Number of interceptions in-Con-Non-Prop-sump-agation en try tion Collected in------------------1-----------1---1---------Bacte~ium svringq,e (Van Hall) E. F. S.: Citrus smensis _ _ _ _ _ __ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ _ _ _ _ _ ___ _ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ____________ Tex. Bacterium tabacum Wolf & A. C. Foster: Nicotiana tabacum (tobacco) __________ Canada ________________ _ 1 ____________ Mass. Bacterium tonellianum Ferraris: Nerium oleander (oleander) ___________ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ____________ Tex. Botrytis allii Munn: Allium c epa (onion)__________________ Chile, Mexico __________ _ 21 1 ______ Ariz., Bremia lactucae E. Regel: Lactuca sativa (lettuce)_______________ Mexico _________________ _ 1 -----------Cephalosporium pammellii purpurascens Buchanan: Matus sylvestris (apple) ______________ Japan _________________________ _ 1 Cerc,tostom ella fimbriata (E. & H.) Elliott: Daucus carota (carrot) ________________ England ______________________ _ 1 Ceratostomella ips Rumbold: Pinus sp. (pine) __________________________ do _________________ _ 8 -----------Ceratostom ella ulmi (Schwarz) Buis.: Ulmus sp. (elm) ___________________________ do __ :. _______________ _ 10 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ _ Cercospora angreci Feuill & Roum.: Laelia sp. (orchid) ____________________ Mexico ______________________________ _ Odontoglossum sp. (orchid) ____________ England ____________________________ _ Cercospora coffeicola Berk. & C.: Goff e a sp_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ _ _ __ _ _ __ _ _ _ _ _ _ Mexico ______________________________ _ Cercospora musae Zimm.: 1 4 1 Tex. Tex. La. La. N.J. N.Y. Tex. . J. . Y.,. Musa sp. (banana) __________________ _ Costa Rica, Cuba, Gua temala, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, Puerto Rico. 38 2 ______ La. , Mass., Cercospora odontoglossi Prill. & Del.: Odontiodasp. (orchid) ________________ England ____________________________ _ Odoritoglossum sp. (orchid) _________________ do _______________________________ _ Cercospora rosicola Pass.: Rosa sp _______________________________ Argentina, Cuba, Puer-1 _____ _ to Rico. Cercosporina rhododendri (Ferr.) Sacc.: Rhododendron sp ______________________ Canada _____________________________ _ Cereb ella andropogonis Ces.: Paspalum dilatatum (dallis grass) _____ Australia ____________________________ _ Paspalum sp ______________________________ do _______________________________ _ Clavic eps microcephala (Wallr.) L . Tul.: Cynodon plestostachyum _______________ Union of South Africa _______________ _ Clavic ep s paspali (Schw . ) Stevens & Hall: Paspalum sp _________________________ Canal Zone, Costa Rica ____ _________ _ Coleosporium solidaginis (Schw.) Thum.: Y.,Tex. 1 Calif.* 2 Calif.*, D. C ~ 2 N. Y. 2 1 1 1 8 Wash. Md. N.Y. D. C. . Y. Callistephus chinensis (China-aster)__ _ Cuba __________________ _ 1 -----------Fla.* La. Fla.* Colletotrichum graminicolum (Ces.) Wils.: 'lriticum aestivum (wheat) ____________ Argentina ______________ _ ] -----------Colletotrichum incarnatum Zimm.: T heobroma cacao (cacao) _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Cuba __________________ _ 1 ------------Colletotrich ,um orchidearum Allesch: Ansellia africana (orchid) ____________ _ England ____________________________ _ Cattleya sp. (orchid) _________________ _ Cymbidium s p. (orch id ) ______________ _ D endrobium chrystotoxum (orchid) ___ _ Epidendrum sp. (orc bid) _____________ _ Laelia sp. (orchid) ___________________ _ Lockhartia sp. (orchid) _______________ _ Odontoglossum schlieperianum (orVenezuela ___________________________ _ India, Japan ________________________ _ Thailand __________________ __________ _ Guadeloupe _________________________ _ Mexico ______________________________ _ Guatemala __________________________ _ Cos ta Rica__ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ _ chid). Orchid_______________________________ Mexico, Venezuela _____ _ 1 -----Phalaenops is grandiff,ora (orcbid) ______ Philippines _________________________ _ Phalaenopsis schilleriana (orchid) _________ do _______________________________ _ Phalaenopsis s p. (orchid) _____________ England ____________________________ _ Schomburgkia s p . (orcbid) _________ _ ___ Mexico ______________________________ _ Stanhopea sp. (orchid ) ________________ Costa Rica, Mexico _____ . ____________ _ Trichopilia tortilis (orchid) ____________ Mexico ______________________________ _ Vanda sanderiana (orchid)____________ Philippines _________________________ _ Va11da sp. (orchid) _________ _______________ do _______________________________ _ Vanilla sp. (orchid) _ _ _________________ Honduras ___________________________ _ Crlletotrichum orchidearum odontoglossi Verpl. & Cl.: Odontoglossum sp. (orchid) ____________ England ________________ -------_____ _ 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 . J. P.R. Calif.*, D. c_ Calif.* P.R. Tex. Calif.* Calif.* N. Y., P.R.,. T ex. Calif.* Calif.* . J. T ex. . Y., Tex. alif. * alif. * . J. alif. * N.J. Conio.sporium shiraianum ( yd.) Bub.: Bambusa sp_ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ _ _ _ __ ____ __ _ _ _ _ __ nknown (via England) ______ _ 1 ______ Wah.

PAGE 43

SERVICE AND REGULATOR Y AN OUNCEME.i: TS 43 List o f pests collected and reported from July 1 , 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Disease and host Country of origin rumber of interceptions in-Con-Prop-sump-onaga-tion en try tion Collected in----------------------------------------Cor11neopsis microsticta Grove: Rhododendron sp _____________________ _ England ________________ ------1 Wash. Coryneum beijerinckii Oud. : A mygdalus persica (peach) ___________ _ Mexico ________________ _ 1 ____________ Tex. Coryneum microstictoides arc. & Panz.: Paeonia moutan var_ ________________ _ Cumminsiella sanguinea (Pk.) Arth.: Mahonia aquifolium (?) ______________ _ Cylindrosporium colchici acc. (?): France, Japan ___________ -------------British Columbia _______ -------------Hungary, Yugoslavia ___ -------------2 Calif.* 1 N. J. 2 . Y. Colchicum autumnale (autumn crocus) C11tospora ambiens acc.: Salix sp. (willow) ____________________ _ England _______________ _ 1 ____________ N. Y. Dendrodochium lycopersici 1:arch.: Lycopersicum esculentum (tomato) ___ _ Mexico _________________ _ 2 ____________ Tex. Diaporthe phaseolorum (Cke. & Ell.) Sacc.: Phaseolus sp. (string bean) ________ -__ Brazil, Mexico, Virgin Islands. 11 2 ______ Ariz., Mass., Pa., Tex. Diaporthe phaseolorum (Cke. & Ell.) Sacc . (?): Phaseolus lunatus macrocarpus (lima bean) . Bahamas ________________ ------1 _ _ _ _ _ _ Fla.* Didymellina iridis (Desm .) Hoehn.: Iris sp _________________ _ Mexico __________________ -----------1 Ariz. Diplodia henriquesiana Trav. & pessa.: Cattleya sp _______________________ _ Peru ____________________ -------------1 . J . Orchid ______________________________ _ Chile, Colombia ________ ------1 1 N. Y. Diplodia paraphysaria Sacc.: Orchid ______________________________ _ Guatemala, Venezuela._ --2 P.R. Diplodia tubericola (E. & E.) Taub.: Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) ________ _ Argentina, Brazil, Cuba, Hawaii, J\.1exicr, Philippines, Trinidad. 10 ------Ga., La., Pa., Tex. Ditylenchus dipsaci (Kuhn) Filipjev: Narcissus sp _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Japan ___________________ . 1 ______ . Y. Elsinoe australis Bitancourt & J enkins: Citrus sinensis (orange) _______________ Argentina, Brazil _______ ------3 ______ Mas::;., K. Y., Elsinoe fa wcettii Bitancourt & Jenkins: Citruslimona 0emon) ________________ Uruguay ________________ ------1 ------Epicoccum nigrum Link: Capsicum annuum ( p ep per) __________ Mexico _________________ _ 8 ------------Lycop ersicuu m esculentum (tomato) _ ______ _ do __________________ _ 1 Erinella longispora (Karst.) Sacc.: Decayed wood_______________________ Brazil __________________ _ 1 ------------Erysiphe cichoracearum DC.: Cncurbita maxima (squash) ___________ Mexico _________________ _ 3 ----------7 i nn ia sp _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ do _________________ _ 2 Eutypella cocos F erd. & V{ingP: Crcos nucifera (coconut)_ _____________ Canal Zone ____________ _ 1 -----------Fusa;ium heterosporum ees: Paspalum sp ___________ ______________ Australia ________________ ------------1 Fusarium moniliforme Sheld.: Zea mays (corn) ______________________ Union of South Africa __ _ 1 ----------Fusarium niveum EFS. Cucumis sqitivus (cucumber)__________ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ------------Gloeosporium affine Sacc.: Dendrobium chrysotoxum (orchid) _____ Thailand ________________ ------------Epidendrum sp. (orchid) ______________ Costa Rica ______________ --____ -----Gloeosporium cattleyae Sacc.: Cattleya mendelii (orchid) _____ _ _______ Colo!Ilbia _______________ --,.---------Ca.ttleya sp. (orchid) __________________ Mexico __________________ -------------Gloeosporium cinctum B. & 0.: Dendrobium atroviolaceum (orchid) ____ Australia _ _ _____________________ -----Dendrobium spectabile ______________________ do _________________________ -----Odcntoglossum sp. (orchid) ____________ Mexico __________________ ------------Gloeosporium cymbidii Verpl.: Cymbidium pauwelsi multicolor (or -Japan __________________________ -----chid). Cymbidium sp _____________________________ do __________________________ ------Gloeosporium laeliae Henn.: Laelia purpurata (orchid) _____________ Brazil __________________________ -----Gloeospo'l:iu:m, iebbec Syd.: Albizzia lebbeck _______________________ Honduras ______________________ ------Gloeosporium orchidearum Karst. & Har.: Orchid_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Venezuela ______ .•.. __ . _ ______ .. _____ _ 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 l Tex. Tex. Ariz. Tex. . J. Tex. Tex. N.Y. .Y. "ash. Tex. Calif."' Wash. P.R. Tex Calif.* Calif.* Tex. " rash. Wash. Calif.• La . N . Y.

PAGE 44

44 BUREAU OF ENITOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUA IRANTI1NE' ,st of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Disease and host Country of origin Glom e rella cingulata (Stonem.) Spauld. & Schrenk: Hibiscus esculent u s (okra) _ _ ___________ Puerto Rico ____________ _ Number of inter ceptions in------,----1 Con-NonProp SU?IP en try a~at10n t10n Collected in-1 ______ Tex. Gymnosporangium globosum Farl.: ------Crataeg1is sp __________________________ Mexico__________________ 1 ____________ Tex. Helicoma olivaceum (Karsten): Paeonia moutan ______________________ Japan _________________________ __ : ___ _ 1 N.J. Helmi nthosporium turcicum Pass.: Saccharum offi,cinarum (sugarcane)_ ___ Mexico _________________ _ 1 ------______ Tex. Hendersonia carr.elliae Pass.: Camelliajaponica (camp.Ilia) _______________ do _______________________________ _ 1 N.J. Heterosporium ornilhogali Klotzsch.: Ornithogalum thyrsoides (chinkeri-Union of South Africa ___ 1 ____________ Ill. chee). Jonathan spot: Malussylvestris (apple) _ ____________ _ _ Japan _________________________ _ 1 _ _ _ _ _ _ Wash. Kuehneol11. malvicola (Speg.) Arth.: Hibiscus cardiophyllus ________________ Mexico _______________________________ 1 Tex. Hibiscus syriacus (shrub-althea) ____________ do __________________ _ 1 ____________ Tex. Leptosphaeria eustoma (Fr.) Sacc.: Musa sp. (banana) _ _ _ ______________ _ _ Cuba _________________________ _ 1 ____ _ _ N. Y. Leptoth yrium macrothecium Fckl.: Paeonia moutan ______________________ Japan _______________________________ _ 1 Macrophoma oncidii P. Henn.: Cattleyasp. (orchid) ____ _ ____ ________ _ Mexico _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ _ 1 1 1 Cypripedium call0sum (orchid) _______ _ Cypripedium haynaldianum (orchid) __ Thailand ____________________________ _ Philippines _________________________ _ Macrosporium cucumerinum E. & E.: Cucurbita maxima (squash)______ ____ _ Mexico ________________ _ 1 -----------Marsoniajuglandis (Lib.) Sacc.: Juglans sp. (walnut) ______________________ do ____________ ____ _ _ 1 -----------Melampsora medusae Thuem.: Por-utus sp. (cottonwood) ____ _____________ do_. _______________ _ 1 -----------Melanconium betulinum (Pers.) Kleb.: Betula sp. (birch)_____________________ England _______________ _ 1 ----------Melanconium sacchari Mass.: N.J. Tex. Calif.* Calif.* Tex. Tex. Tex. N.Y. Saccharum offi,cinarum (sugarcane) ____ Mexico, Philippines _ ___ _ 1 1 ______ Pa., Tex. Meliola citricola Syd.: Citrus nobilis deliciosa (tangerine)____ _ China. _________________ _ 2 ----------Wash. Microdiplodia wistariae Grove: Wisteria sp ____ _____ __________________ Japan _ _ _____________________________ _ 2 Calif.* Monilochaetes infuscans Ell. & Hals.: Ipomoea batatas (sweetpotato) _ __ _ _ _ _ _ Mexico. _______________ _ 4 ------______ Ariz., Tex. Mycosphaerella brassicicola (Fr.) Lindau: Brassica oleracea capitata (cabbage)_ _ _ Ireland _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _____ _ 1 ______ Tex. Mycosphaerella citrullina (Smith) Gross.: Citr1j,llus vulgaris (watermelon) ___ _ ___ Cuba __________________ _ Cucumis anguria (West Indian gher-Haiti. ______________ ___ _ _ kin). Cuc umis sativus (cucumber) _________ _ Cucurbita maxima (squash) _________ _ _ Cuba ___________ ______ _ _ Cuba, Japan, Union of South Africa. Luffa cylindrica (dish clout) _________ _ Cuba ___________ _______ _ Momordica charantia (balsam-pear) ___ ---_do. ----_ _ _ Momordica sp _ _______ ________________ ----_do. ____________ _ _ _ _ _ Sechium ed1ile (chayote) _ _ _ ___ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Cuba, Jamaica _________ _ Mycosphaerella pinodes (Berk. & Blox) R. E. Stone: Pisum sativum (pea) _ _________________ Portugal. ______ _ _______ _ Vicia faba (fava bean) _______________ _ ----_ do ____________ -----Oidi u m e u onymi-japonici (Arcang.) Sacc.: Euonymus japonica_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ___ _ _ _ _ _ _ Mexico. _______________ _ E u onym1is japonica v ariegata _ ___ _ _ __ _ _ Japan ________________ __ _ Oospora citri-aurantii C. 0. Smith: Citrus aurantif olia (lime) ____________ _ Cuba, Haiti, Mexico, Puerto Rico. 1 -----------N.Y. N.Y. 1 22 1 1 ____ __ N. Y . , Tex. 2 ___ ___ N. Y. 1 -----------N.Y. .Y. 3 1 10 2 -----N.Y. N.Y. 1 _ _ _ _ _ _ Pa. 1 _ _____ N. Y. 1 ------______ Tex. 1 _____ _ Wash. 2 5 ----Citrus grand is (grapefruit) _ _ _ ________ _ Argentina, Puerto Rico ______ _ _ 2 -----1 Pa., Tex. Pa. Pa. Hai ti _________ . _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _____ _ Philippines ___________________ _ C i trus sinensis (orange) ______________ _ Fort u nella japonica (kumquat) ______ _ Pan agrolaimus rigidus (Schn e ider) 1 Thorne: Soil around banana plant_ ____________ Costa Rica _____________________ ------1 Paraphe lenchus pse u doparietinus Mic.: alv ia offi c inalis ( s age) ________________ Spain __________________ _ 1 --------P e ronospora ejfusa (Grev.) Ces. : Chen opod ium album (lambs-quarters) _ Mexico _ _______________ _ pinac i a olerac e a (spinach) ________________ do _____ ____________ _ 1 101 Tex. .Y. .Y. Ariz. Ariz., Tex.

PAGE 45

SERVICE AND REGULATORY ANNOUNCEME TS 4G List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con Disease and host Country of origin Number of inter ceptions in-Con-NonProp• s~p• en try a~a• t10n t10n Collected in -----------------!-----------------------Peronospora pisi (DeBy.) Syd.: Pisum sativum (pea) .................. Chile, Portugal. .............. . 3 ...... N. Y. Pestalozzia guepini Desm.: Ananas sativus (pineapple) ........... Mexico .................. • 1 ............ Tex. Pestalozzia palmarum Cke.: Cocos nucifera (coconut) .............. Canal Zone............. 1 ---N. Y. Palm ___ -------------'--BraziL.................. ....... 1 ...... N. Y. Pestalozzia rhododendri (D. Sacc.) Guba: Azalea indica ..................... .... Japan ............................... . Pezizella lythri (Desm.) Shear & Dodge: Acer argutum .............................. do ......................... -Acer carpinifolium (hornbeam maple) ..... do._-............ . Paeonia moutan ...................... France, Japan ....................... . Paeonia sp ........................... Japan .......................... Thuya sp ............................. Canada(?) .......................... . Trachycarpus excelsa (windmill palm)_ Japan ............................... 4 1 2 3 1 1 1 Calif.* Wash. Wash. Calif.*, V\ ash. . J. Wash. \Vash. Phleospora multimaculans Heald. & Wolf.: Juglans sp. (walnut) .................. Mexico .....•............ 1 ............ T ex. Phoma bakeriana Sacc.: Vigna sinensis (cowpea) .............. Dutch Guiana ................ . 1 ...... La. Phoma betae (Oud.) Frank: Beta vulgaris cicla (Swiss chard) ...... . Cuba .................. . 1 ............ N. Y. Phoma camelliae Pass.: Camelliajaponica (camellia) .......... Japan ................... ..... . 1 Wash. Phoma citricarpa lVIcAlp.: Citrus grandis (grapefruit) ...... _._ .. . Union of South Africa... ....... 1 ..•.. N. Y. China................... 1 ............ Wash. Citrus nobilis d elici osa (tangerine) .... . Citrus sinensis (orange) _ .......... _ .. . Union of South Africa__________ 1 ----N. Y. Phomopsis magnoliicola Died. : Magnolia sp ......................... Japan .......................... 1 Wash. Phomopsis vexans (Sacc. & yd.) Harter: Solanum melongena (eggplant) ........ Martinique ................... . 1 ...... Tex. Phyllachora maydis Maubl.: Zea mays (corn) ...................... Guatemala ............. . 1 ...... N. Y. Phyllosticta berolinensis Henn.: Rhododendronsp .... .................. England .•.............. ---..... . 1 Wash. Phyllosticta erythroxyli Graz.: Erythroxylon coca (cocainetree) _...... Peru ................... . 1 ............ N. Y. Phyllosticta galactis (Cooke) E. & E.: Galax aphylla (galax)_ ................ England ...................... . 1 ....•. N. Y. Phyllosticta gardeniae Ckr..: Gardenia ff,orida (Cape-jasmine)....... Cuba ................... . 1 ...... ...... Fla.* Phyllosticta laeliae Keissler: Cattleya sp. (orchid) .................. Costa Rica .......................... . P hysalospora cattleyae Maubl. & Lasn.: Orchid _-Guatemala ............ ............. . Physalospora japonica Togashi: Camelliajaponica var ................. Japan_ .............................. . Physalospora orchidearum P. H enn.: Stanhopea sp. (orchid) ................ Mexico .............................. . Trichopilia tortilis (orchid) ................. do . . ............................. . Pleosphaerulina briosiana Pollacci: Medicago saliva (alfalfa). .............. Kenya_--...•... 1 Puccinia allii (DC.) Rud.: Allium cepa (onion).-All' t ( 1 ) ium sa ivum gar 1c _ ............. . Spain ......................... . Argentina, Madeira Is• ...... . lands, Spain. 1 3 1 V\r ash. 1 P.R. 1 Calif.* 1 Calif.* 1 Calif.* ------N.Y. ------N. Y. ------.Y. Puccinia coronata Oda.: Avena sativa (oats) ................... . Bahamas ......... _ ..... . 1 ...... Fla.* Puccinia menthae Pers.: Mentha sp. (mint) ................... . Puccinia ornithogali thyrsoides Diet.: Ornithogalum sp ..... _ ............... . Puccinia polygoni-amphibii persicariae (Str.) Arth.: Polygonum sp ... _ ... _ ........... _ ... . Pucciniopsis caricae Earle: Garica papaya (papaya) ... ........ . Pyrenochaeta penicillata Fckl.: Medicago saliva (alfalfa) .............. . Pyrenopeziza medicaginis Fckl.: M edicago sativa ...................... . Rhabdospora kirghisorum (Thum.) Sacc.: Ephedra vulgaris ..................... . Mexico ........................ . I ...... Tex. Union of South Africa ... 1 ........... . Wash. Canada_ ............... . 1 ........... . .Y. Brazil, Cuba, Jamaica ... 10 8 ..... . .Y. Kenya ........................ . 1 ...... N. Y. Mexico ............... • .......... 1 N. J. China .................. . 1 ............ N. Y.

PAGE 46

46 BURE1AU OF ENtTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUAIRANT ' I!NE ' List of pests collected and reported from July 1, 1940, to June 30, 1941, inclusive-Con. Disease and host Country of origin Rotylenchus bradys (Steiner & LeHew.) Filipjev: Dioscorea sp. (yam) ___________________ Jamaica ________________ _ Schizophyllum commune Fr.: . A n i soptera thurifera___ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Philippines _____________ _ Hardwood log________________________ Africa __________________ _ Sclerotinia gladioli Drayt.: Number of inter ceptions in-ConNon-Prop-sump-aga-tion en try tion 1 ------------1 ------------1 Gladiolus sp ____ ___ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Azores, Japan _______________________ _ Sclerotinia kerneri Wettstein: 5 Abies balsamea (balsam fir) ___ ~------Newfoundland _________ _ 3 -----------Abies sp ______________________________ . Nova Scotia ____________ _ 1 Sclerotinia trif oliorum Erikss.: Trifolium sp__ ____ _ _ _______________ ___ Ireland _________________ _ 1 ------------Sclerotium orchidearum P. Henn.: Orchid _______________________________ Costa Rica _________________ __________ _ 1 Septob asidium prunophilum Couch.: Pru nus sp_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Japan _________________________ _ Septoria apii Chester: 1 -----Apium graveolens (celery) _____________ Panama _____________________ __ _ 1 ------Septoriafructigena Berk. & Curt.: Passi flora SP'... ___ ____________________ Azores __ .! _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ _ 1 ------Septoria hydrangeae Bizz.: Hydrangea sp _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ _ _ _ _ __ _ __ _ _ ___ Mexico _______________ __ _ 1 -----------Septoria musiva Pk.: Populus sp. epottonwood) _________________ do _________________ _ _ Septoria pisi Wes~.: 1 ------------Pisum sativum (pea) _________________ Chile, Mexico ___ _______ _ Sphaceloma f awcettii scabiosa (McAlp. & 1 1 ------Trvon) Jenkins: Citrus limonia (lemon) ________________ Australia ______________________ _ 1 ------Sphacelotheca sorghicola (Speg.) Zundel: Hol cu s sorghum var. (broomcorn)__ ___ Argentina _____________________ _ 1 ------Collected in-N.Y. Wash. N.Y. Calif.* N.Y. N.Y. N.Y. Calif.* Calif.* Tex. Pa. Tex. Tex. N. Y., Tex. N.Y. N. Y. Sphaerotheca humuli (DO.) Burr.: Rosa sp _ _ _ ____________________________ Cuba __________________ _ 1 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Fla.* Spindle tuber: Solanum tuberosum (potato) __________ Peru __________________________ _ 1 _ _ _ _ _ _ Fla.* Stachylidium thwbromae Turc.: Musa paradisiaca (plantain) __________ Cuba __________________ _ 6 ------------Thecaphora pustu. lata Clinton: Bidens pilosa(?) _______ -------------Mexico ________________ _ 1 -----------T1ochila ilicis (Chev.) Cronan: llex aquifolium (English holly) ________ England _______________ _ 1 ------------Trullula olivascens Sacc.: Paeonia moutan var_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ France__________________ _ __ _ -__ 1 Vredo behnickiana P. Henn.: Epidendrum sp. (orchid)______________ Costa Rica __________ _ _______________ _ Oncidium sp. (orchid) ________________ CostaRica,Trinidad _ ____ ------------1 2 Vredo epidendri P. Henn.: E-pid endrum sp. (orchid) ____________ __ Costa Rica _ ____________ _ _______ ------1 Vredo guacae Mayor: Epidendrum sp _ _ _ _ _ __ __ _ _ _ _ _ _ __ _ _ __ _ _ Venezeula _______________ _ _ 1 N.Y. Ariz. N.Y. Calif.* N.J. N.J. N.J. N.J. Vredo incomposita Kern: Eleocharis inttrstincta_ __ __ __ _ _ __ __ _ _ _ _ Haiti_ __________________ _ 1 ____________ N. Y. V1 ed o jucunda Syd.: Philoclendron sp______________________ _ Costa Rica ___ ___________ -----------1 1 3 N.J. Calif.* N.J. Fredo onc i dii P. Henn.: Oncidium lanceanum (orchid) _______ _ Oncidium sp ______ ____ -----__ ---Vromyc e s lespedezae-procumbentis (Schw .) Curt.: Lespe deza formosa all:ifiora (Japanese bushclover). Ustilago nuda (Jens.) Kell. & Sw.: Ilord eu m vulgire (barley) ____________ _ Vstilago sphaerogena Burr.: Echinochloa crus-galli_ _____________ _ _ _ Valsa massariana DeNot.: or bus aucuparia __________________ _ _ _ Vermicula1ia capsici Syd.: Capsicum annuum (pepper) ______ ----Virus. mosaic: ,. Capsicum annuum (pepper) _________ _ ,,. Lycopersicum tsculentum (tomato)_ __ _ irus, spotted wilt: Lycopersicum esculentum _ _ • ________ 1England ________ _ _ _ _________________ _ Brazil, England, Guate------------mala. Japan_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 2 Wash. Mexico ___ ~-----------2 ___ _________ Tex. Japan __________________ _ 1 ____________ Wash. Greenland ______________ ------1 _ _ __ __ Pa. Haiti, Mexico __________ _ Mexico _________________ _ ____ do _ _______ __________ _ Cuba, Mexico __________ _ 1 ------256 1 1 N. Y., Tex. Ariz., Tex. Ariz. 31 ____________ Ariz., Md.

PAGE 47

SER ICE Al D REG LATORY Al O ... CE E TS 47 .ABIE : Hosts and diseases CRATAEG T : clerotinia kerneri (Ascomycetes) .A ER: Pezizella lylhri (Ascomycetes) .AGA E: Asterina mexicana (Ascomycetes) ALBIZZIA: Gloeosporium lebbec (Deuteromycete ) .ALLI -).1 CEP A: Botrytis allii (Deuteromycetcs) Puccinia allii (Promycete ) ALLieM A TIY 1'1: Puccinia allii (Promyc etes) A r RA TTH : Albugo bliti (Pbycomycetes) A:MYGDAL"C PER ICA: Coryneum b eijerinckii (Dcuteromycetes) A ANA: Aphelenchoides parietinus (Nematoda) Pestalozz ia guepini (Deuteromycetes) AKI OPTERA: ch1zophyllum commune (Ba idiomycctc ) A--"'ELLIA-..:ee Orchidaceac API"CM: eptoria apii (Deuterornycetes) AVE -A: Puccinia coronata (Promycet es) AZALEA: Pestalozzia rhododendri (Deuteromycete ) BAMB A: C'oniosporium shiraianum (Deuteromycetes) BETA: Phoma betae (Deuteromycete ) BET -LA: J."\felanconium betulinum ( D euteromYcete ) BIDEK : • Thecaphora pustulata (Promycetes) BRA I -ee Orcbida ceae BRA ICA OLERACE C PITATA: .,"\lycosphrr.erella brassicicola (A cornycetes) CALLI TEPH"C : Coleosporium solidaginis (Promycetes) CAMELLIA: Hendersonia camelliae (Deuteromy-cetes) Phoma camelliae (Deuteromycete ) Physalospora japonica (A comycetes) CAP IC TM: Epicoccum nigrum (De uterornyc ete ) 1 nmicularia capsici (Deute romycet es) \-iru, (mo aic) CARICA: Ascochyta caricne (Dcuterornycetes) Pucciniopsis caricae (Deuteromycetes) 'CA TT LEY A-..,ee Orcbidaceae CHE_ -OPODI -M: Peronospora ejfusa (Pbycomycetes) CITRULLU : .,\fyc()sphaf'r ella citrullina (Ascornycetes) CITR A"GRAXTIFOLIA: Bncterium citri (, chizornycete ) Oospora <:itri-aura.ntii (Deuteromycetrs) CITR GRA~DJ : Bacterium ritri ( cbizornycetes) Oospora citri-aurantii (Deuteromycetes) Phoma citricarpn (Deuterornycetes) CITR LDf o,. TIA: El inoe fau;cettii (A comycetes) Elsinoe fawcettii scabiosa (A comycete ) CITRG TOBILI DELICIO A: .,'\feliola citricola ( A comycetes) Phoma cit7icarpa (Deuterornycetes) CITR -d TE T I : Bactnium citri ( cbizomycete ) Bacterium syrinqae ( chizom cetes) Elsinoe australis (Ascomycetes) Oospora citri-auranUi (De uteromycetes ) Phoma citricarpa ( Deuterom:rc etes) CITR P.: Bacterium citri (Sc hizomycetes) coco : Eutypella cocos (Ascornycetes) Pestalo zzia palmarum (Deuteromycetes) COFFEA: Cercospora cojfeicola (Deuteromycetes) COL RIC : Cylindrosporium colchici (Deutcrornycetes) COLOCASIA: Aphelenchoides parietinus ( ematoda) Gy.mnosporangium globosum ( Prornycetes ) C CU I: Mycospharella citrullina (A comycetes) Fusarium niveum (Deuteromycetes) .. Vycosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycetes) C -RBITA: Erysiphe cichoracearum (Ascomycetes) -Iacrosporium cucumerinum (Deuterornycetes) Mycospharella citrullina (Ascornycetes) YMBIDI YIee Orchidaceae CY ... TODO~: Claviceps microcephala (A comycetes) CYPRIPEDI 1ee Orchidaceae DA: Ceratostomella fimbriata (Ascomycetes) DE:N"DROBI 1ee Orcbidaceae DIO COREA: Rotylenchus bradys (K ematoda) DIA -TH : Alternaria dianthi (Deuteromycetes) ECHIXOCHLOA: L stilago sphaero(lena (Promycetes) ELEOCHARI: Uredo incomposita (Prornycetes) EPHEDRA: Rhabdosporrz kirghisorum (Ascornycetes) EPIDE JDR -~ree Orcbidaceae ERYTHROXYLON: Phyllosticta ery thro 2yli ( Basidiornycetes ) E ONY_,f : Oidium euonymi japonici (Deuteromycetes) FI : Aphelenchus avenae ( ematoda) FORT T ELLA: Oospora citri-aurantii (Deuteromycetes) GALAX: Phyllostic.ta galactis (Deuteromycetes) G_ RDENI : Phyllosticta gardeniae (Deuteromycetes) GL DIOL : Acrospeira macrosporoidea (Deuteromycetes) Aspergillus ochraceu.s (Deuteramycetes) clerotinia gladioli (Ascornycetes) HIBI C Glomerella cingulata (A comycetes) Kuehneola malvicola (Prornycetes) HOLC : phacelotheca sorghicola (Promycetes) HORDE M: Ustilago nuda (Promycetes) HYACI -TH : Aphelenchus avenae ( Jematoda) HYDRAXGEA: eptoria hydrangeae (Deuteromycetes) ILEX: Trochila ilicis (A comycetes) IPO~1OEA: Diplodia tubericola (Deuteromycetes) Afonilochaetes infuscans (Deuterornycetes) IRI : Didymellina iridis (A comycetes) J GLA TS: Marsonia juglandis (Deuteromycetes) Phleospora multi maculans (D eu teromycetes) LACT CA: Bremia lactucae (Phycomycetes) LAELIA-ee Orcbidac eae LE PEPEZA: Uromyces lespedezae-procumbentis (Promycetes) LOG: chizophyllum commune ( B asidio mycetes) LILI M: Aphelenchoides parietinus ( ematoda) Aphelenchus avenae (Nematoda) LO KHARTIA-ee Orcbidaceae L FF.A: l\fycosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycctes) LYCOPER IC M: Aphelenchoides parietinus (N'ematoda) D endrodochium lycopersici (Deuteromycetes ) Epicoccum nigrum (Deuteromycetes) irus (mosaic) Virus (spotted wilt) 1AG TOLIA: Phomopsis magnoliicola (Deuteromycetes) MARO IA: Cumminsiella sanguinea (Prom:rcetes)

PAGE 48

48 BURE'AU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUAIRANTINE Hosts and diseases-Continued MALUS: Cephalosporium pammellii purpurascens (Deutero mycetes) Jonathan spot MEDICAGO: Pleosphaerulina briosiana (Ascomycetes) Pyrenochaeta penicillata (Deuteromycetes) Pyrenopeziza medicaginis (Ascomycetes) MENTHA: Puccinia menthae (Promycetes) MOMORDICA: Mycosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycetes) MUSA PARADISIACA: Stnchylidium theobromae (Deuteromycetes) MUSA SP.: Cercospora musae (Deuteromycetes) Leptosphaeria eustoma (Ascornycetes) ARCISSUS. Ditylenchus dipsaci (Nematoda) NERIUM: Bacterium tonellianum (Schizomycetes) NICOTIANA: Bacterium tabacum (Schizomycetes) ODONTIODA-See Orchidaceae ODO TOGLOSSUM-See Orcbidaceae ONCIDIUM-See Orchidaceae ORCHIDACEAE: Aphelenchoides cojfeae (Nematoda) Ce.rcospora a,ngreci (Deuteromycctes) Cercospora odontoglossi (Deuteromycetes) Colletotrichum orchidearum (Deuteromycetes) Diplodia henriquesiana (Deuteromycctes) Diplodia paraph11saria (Deuteromycetes) Gloeosporium affine (Deuteromycetes) Gloeosporium cnttleyae (Deuteromycetes) , Gloeosporium cinctum (Deuteromycetes) Gloeosporium cymhidii (Deuteromycetes) Gloeosporium laeliae (Deuterornycetes) Gloeosporium orchidearum (Deuteromycetes) Macrophoma oncidii (Deuteromycetes) Phyllosticta laeliae (Deuteromycetes) Physalospora cattleyae (Ascomycetes) Physalospora orchidearum (Ascomycetes) Srlerotium orchidearum (Deuteromycetes) Uredo behnickiana (Promycetes) Uredo epidendri (Promycetes) Uredo guarae (Promycetes) Uredo oncidii (Promyce tes) OR ITHOGALUM: Heterosporium ornithogali (Deuteromycetes) Puccinia ornithogali-thyrsoides (Promycetes) PAEONIA: Coryneum micrcstictoides (Deuteromycetes) Helicoma olivaceum (Deuteromycetes) Leptothyrium macrothecium (Deuteromycetes) Peziz ella lythri (Ascomycetes) Trullula olivascens (Deuteromycetes) PALM: Pestalozzia pq,lmarum (Deuteromycetes) PASPALUM: Cerebella andropogonis (Deuteromycetes) Claoiceps paspali (Ascomycetes) Fusa ri1tm heterospomm (Deuteromycetes) PASSIFLORA: Septoria fructigena (Deuteromycetes) PERREA: Asterina delitescens (Ascomycetes) PHASEOLUS LUNATUS MACROCARPUS: Diaporthe phaseolorum (Ascornycetes) PHASEOLUS SP. (string bean): Diaporthe phnseolorum (Ascomycetes) PHALAE OP8IS-See Orchidaceae PHILODENDRO : Uredo jucimda (Promycetes) PINUS: Ceratcstomella ips (Ascomycctes) PISUM: Mycosphaerella pinodes (Ascomycetes) Peronospora pisi (Pbycomycetes) Septoria pisi (Deuteromycetes) POLYGO JUM: Puccinia polygoni amphibii pcrsicariae (Promy. cetes) POPULUS: Melampsora medusae (Promycctes) Septoria musiva (Deuteromycetes) PRU US: Septobasidium prunophilum (Basidiomycetes ) RHODODENDRO : Cercosporina rhododendri (Deuteromycetes) Coryneopsis microsticta (Deuteromycetes) Phyllost icta berolinensis (Deuteromycetes) ROSA: Cercospora rosicola (Deuteromycetes) Sphaerotheca humuli (Ascomycetes) SACCHARUM: Helminthosporium turcicum (Deuteromycctcs ) lvielanconi 'Um sacchari (Deuteromycetes) SALIX: Cytospora ambiens (Deuteromycetes) SALVIA: Aphelenchus avenae ( ematoda) Paraphelenchus pseudoparietinus (Nematoda) SCHOMBURGKIA-See Orcbidaceae SECHIUM: Mycosphaerella citrullina (Ascomycetes) SOIL: A phelenchus avenae (Nematoda) Panagrolaimus rigid1Ls (. rematoda) SOLA UM MELONGENA: Phomopsis vexans (Deuteromycetes) SOLA UM TUBEROSUM: Spindle tuber SORBUS: Valsa massarina (Ascomycetes) SPINA CIA: Peronospora ejfu , sa (Phycomycetes) ST ANHOPEA-See Orchidaceae THEOBROMA: Colletotrichum incarnatum (Deutcromycetes}, THUYA: Pezizella lythri (Ascomycetes) TRACHYCARPUS: Pez izella lythri (Ascomycetes) TRICHOPILIA-See Orcbidaceae TRIFOLIUM SP.: Sclerotinia trifoliorum (Ascomycetes) TRITICUM: Colletotrichum graminicolum (Deuteromycet; THEO BRO MA: Colletotrichum incarnatitm (Deuteromycetes} ULMUS: Ceratostomella ulmi (Ascomycetes) VA ILLA-See Orchidaceae VICIA: Mycosphaerella pinodes (Ascomycetcs) VIGNA: Phoma bakeriana (Deuteromycetes) 'WISTERIA: Microdiplodia wistariae (Deuteromycctes) WOOD: Erinella longispora (Ascomycetes) XANTHOSOMA: Aphelenchus avenae (Nematoda) ZEA: Fusarium monil~forme (Deuteromycetes ) Phyllachora maydis (Ascomycetes) ZINGIBER: Aphelenchoides parietinus ( ematoda) ZINNIA: Erysiphe cichoracearum (Ascornycetes) Country of origin and diseases AFRICA: Schizophyllum commune AR E TINA: Cercospora rosicola Colletotrichum graminicolum Diplodia tub e ricola Elsinoe australis Oospora citri-aurantii Puccinia allii Sphacelotheca sorghicola AUSTRAL! : Cerebella andropogonis Fusarium h e terosporum Gloeosporium cinctum Sphaceloma f awcettii scabiosa AZORE : Aphetenchoides parietinus clerotinia gladioli Septoria fructigena

PAGE 49

SERVICE AND REGULATORY AN OUNCEMENTS Country of origin and diseases -Continued J3AHA 1:AS: Diaporthe phaseolorum Puccinia coronata BERM DA: Alternaria dianthi Aphelenchoides parietinus Aphelenchus avenae . BRAZIL: Ascochyta caricae Diaporthe phaseolorum Diplodia tubericola Elsinoe australis Erinella longispora Gloeosporium laeliae Pestalozzia palmarum Pucciniopsis caricae Uredo oncidii .BRITISH COLUMBIA: Cutmminsiella sanguinea CA ADA: Bacterium tabacum Cercosporina rhododendr i Pezizella lythri Puccinia polygoni-amphibii persicariae CA AL ZO E Claviceps paspa li Eutypella cocos Pestalozzia palmarum CHILE: Botrytis allii Diplod~a henriques ian a Peronospora pisi Septoria pisi CHI A: Aphelenchoides parietinus Bacterium citr i M eliola citrico/,a Ph oma citricarpa Rhabdospora kirghisorum COLOMBIA: Aphelenchoides cojfeae Diplodia henriquesiana Gloeosporium cattleyae COSTA RICA: Aphelenchus avenae Cercospora musae Claviceps paspali Colletotrichum orchidearum Gloeosporium affine Panagrolaimus rigidus Phyllosticta laeliae Sclerotium orchidearum Uredo behnickiana Uredo epidendri Uredo jucunda CUBA: Arihe7enchoides parietin us Aphelenchus arena ~ Cerrn poru ro icola Goleosporium solida1i11i Colletntrichum ir.carnotum TJiplodfo. tubericola },, fycos phaerella citrullinn Oospora citri-aurantii Pho mn etae Ph yllo ticta gardeniae P ucciniopsis caricae , phaerotheca humuli Stachylidium theohromat 1 iru (_ potted wilt) DVTCH EA 'I' IXDTE": Baderium citri TIFTCH G [A _ TA: Phoma lial-:eriana "E_ TGLAXD: Aphelmchns arenae Ceratostomella fim,'iriata Ceratostomella ips Ceratostomella ulmi Cereo pora angreci Cereo. pora odontoglossi Colletot,richum orchidearu m Coryneo psis micro.~ticta C!flOspora ambiew }vfelanconium betulinnm Phyllo. ticta l•erolinentis Phyllosticta 9alactis Trochila ilid~ Uredo oncidii FRANCE: Coryneum microstictoides Pezizella lythri Trnll ula oli1 ascens GREE -LA~D: Valsa massariana G ADELO PE: Colletotrichum orchidearum GUATE 1ALA: Cercospora musae Colletotrichum orchidearu m Diplodia paraphysaria Phyllachora maydis Physalospora cattleyae Uredo oncidii HAITI: Cercospora m1tsae Mycosphaerella citrullina Oospora citri-aurantii Uredo incomposita . Verrnic ul aria capsici HAWAll: Divlodia tubericola Ho_ n R , : Colletotrichum orchidearum Gloeosporium leb!Jec H :N"GARY: Cylindrosporium colchici I TDIA: Bacterium citri Colletotrichum orchidearum IRELA~D: .lvf ycosphaerella brassicicola clerotinia trifoliorum JAMAICA Cercospora musae Mycosphaerella citrullina P ucciniopsis caricae Rotulenchus bradys JAPA T: Aphelenchoides parietinu B acterium citri Cephalosporium pammellii purpurascens Colletotrichu m orchidearum Coryneum microstictoides D1tylenchus dipsaci Gloe osporium cymhidti Helicoma olivaceum Jonathan pot Leptothyrium macrothecium Microdiplodia 1nstariae 1ycosphaerella citrullina Oidium euonymijaponici Pestalozzia rhododendri Pe z iz ella lyt h ri Phoma camelliae Phomopsis magnoliicola Physalospora japonica clerotinia gladioli ,. eptobasidium prunophilum Cromyces lespedezae-pro cumbentis estilago sphaeroqena JA A: B acterium c~tri KE1 TYA: Pleosphaerulina briosiana Pyrenochaeta penicillata M DEIRA I LA DS: Puccinia allii 1 RTL IQ E: Phomopsis vexans 1EXICO: Albugo bliti Aphelenchoides pC'rietinus Asterina delitescens Asterina me1icana Bacterium syringae Bacterium tonellianum Botr ytis allii Bremia lactucae Cercospora anqreci Cerospora cojfeicola Cercospora musre CollPtotrichum orchidearum Coryneum beijerinckii Dendrodochium lycopersici Diaporthe phaseolonun Didymellina iridis Diplodin tubericola Evicoccum nigrum 49 "

PAGE 50

50 BUREAU OF EN1TOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUA1RANTI~E Country of origin and diseases-Continued MEXICO-Continued. Erysiphe cichoracearum Fusarium nh'eum Glo e osporium cattleyae Glo eosporium cinctum Gymnosporangium glohosum Helminthosporium tur:;icum Hendersonia cam e lliae Kuehneola malviccla Leptosphaeria eustoma. Macrophoma oncidii 1'1.acrosporium cucumeri num Marsonia juglandis M elampsora medusae Mclanconium sacchari Monilochaetes in{uscane Oidium euonymz-japonici Oospora citri-aurantii Peronospora effusa Pestalo zzia g • u , epini Phle ospora multimaculans Physalospora orchidearum Puccinia menthae Pyrenopeziza medicaginis Septoria hydrangeae S ~ ptoria m u siva S:,ptoria pisi Thecaphoro. pustulata Ustilago nuda Vermicularia capsici Virus (mosaic) Virus (spotted wilt) NEWFOUNDLAND: Sci.erotinia kerneri NEW ZEALAND: Acrospeira macrosporoidea NOVA SCOTIA: Sclerotinia kerneri PANAMA: Septoria apii PERU: Diplodia henriquesiana Phyllosticta erythrcxyli Spindle tuber PHILIPPINES: Bacterium citri Colletotrichum orchidearum PHILIPPINES-Continued. Diplodia tubericola Macrophoma oncidii Melanconiu m sacchari Oospora citri-aurantii Schizophyllum commune PORTUGAL: Aphelenchus avenae Mycosphaerella pinodes Peronospora pisi PUERTO RICO: Cercospora rosicola Glomerella cingulata Oospora citri-aurantii SPAIN: Ar,helenchus avenae Paraphelenclms pseudoparietinus Puccinia allii THAILAND: Colletotrichum orchidear1.tm Gtoeosporium affine Macrcphoma oncidii TRINIDAD: Diplodia tu bericola Vredo b e hnickiana TURKEY: A spergill'l.lS ochracew, UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA: C!aviceps microcephala Fnsarium monilif orme Heterosporium ornithogali Mycosphaerella citrullina Phoma citricarpa Puccinia ornithogali-thyrsoides UNKNOWN (via England): Coniospori u m shiraianum URUGUAY: Elsinoe fawc6:tii VENEZUELA: Colletotrich um orchidearum Diplodi a paraphysaria Gloeosporium orchidearum Uredo guacae ' VIRGIN ISLANDS: Diaporthe Thaseolorum YUGOSLAVIA: Cylindrosporium colchici U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE, IHI

PAGE 52

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA ,• II I II IIIIII Ill Ill Ill I I Ill I I Ill lllll II IIIII IIIII II 111111111111111 3 1262 09082 4862


xml version 1.0 encoding UTF-8
REPORT xmlns http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitss xmlns:xsi http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema-instance xsi:schemaLocation http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitssdaitssReport.xsd
INGEST IEID EFESWTBTK_EDD4PH INGEST_TIME 2014-04-21T23:56:42Z PACKAGE AA00017454_00003
AGREEMENT_INFO ACCOUNT UF PROJECT UFDC
FILES


xml version 1.0 encoding UTF-8
REPORT xmlns http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitss xmlns:xsi http:www.w3.org2001XMLSchema-instance xsi:schemaLocation http:www.fcla.edudlsmddaitssdaitssReport.xsd
INGEST IEID EYMZU8NSH_KYOJCY INGEST_TIME 2014-04-25T07:39:18Z PACKAGE AA00017454_00003
AGREEMENT_INFO ACCOUNT UF PROJECT UFDC
FILES