Title: Draft Florida Water Plan Progress Report
CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/WL00004815/00001
 Material Information
Title: Draft Florida Water Plan Progress Report
Physical Description: Book
Language: English
 Subjects
Spatial Coverage: North America -- United States of America -- Florida
 Notes
Abstract: Jake Varn Collection - Draft Florida Water Plan Progress Report (JDV Box 39)
General Note: Box 29, Folder 4 ( Water Supply Issues Group (File 2 of 3) - 1996 ), Item 15
Funding: Digitized by the Legal Technology Institute in the Levin College of Law at the University of Florida.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: WL00004815
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: Levin College of Law, University of Florida
Holding Location: Levin College of Law, University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Full Text



Department of

Environmental Protection


Marjory Stoneman Douglas Building
3900 Commonwealth Boulevard
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3000


Virginia B. Wetherell
Secretary


RECEIVED


Florida Water Plan Team
(Listing attached)

Janet G. Llewellyn, Director,
Office of Water Policy


Ctton Fields Ta hss
n. %I'wn


Date: January 6, 1997

Subject: Draft Florida Water Plan Progress Report

The Florida Water Plan Team was very helpful in the development of the December 8, 1995 Florida
Water Plan. Most of you included as Team members on the attached listing were participants in that
process. In a few cases, we have updated names in accordance with current organizational affiliations.

The Florida Water Plan provides for an annual evaluation of progress being made in implementing the
plan. This is to provide you early notice of a meeting on this subject, with a schedule as follows:


January 24


February 10


March 10


DEP distributes draft Progress Report to the entire Florida Water Plan
Team.

Meeting with Team to review draft Progress Report (9:30 a.m. to 4:00
p.m., in the DEP Twin Towers Building, Room 609, 2600 Blair Stone
Road, in Tallahassee).

Distribution of the first annual Florida Water Plan Progress Report.


We hope you will be able to attend the February 10 meeting. Thank you for continuing to participate in
the statewide water planning process.

Attachment


"Protect, Conserve and Manage Florida's Environment and Natural Resources"


Printed on recycled paper.


Lawton Chiles
Governor


To:


From:












Recipients


Office of the Secretary


Pam McVety


Kirby Green


Paul Moses


Office of Ecosystem Management


Janet Llewellyn
Tom Seal
Lou Burney
John Outland
Tom Swihart


Terry Pride
Fred Calder
Don Jensen
Jim Marx
Mark Glisson


James Higman
Chris Person
Ernie Barnett
Pat Fricano


Jim Lewis
Al Culpepper
Jim Stevenson
Lynn Griffin


Division of Water Facilities


Donnie McClaugherty
Phil Coram
Bryan Baker


Jim Stoutamire
Geoff Mansfield


Mimi Drew
David York


Richard Drew
Dave Worley


Division of Marine Resources


Fritz Wettstein


Anna Marie Hartman


Division of Recreation and Parks

Mark Latch

Administrative and Technical Services


Nevin Smith

Office of General Counsel

Perry Odum Tim Smith Bob Gough Stacey Cowley

Division of State Lands

Pete Mallison

District Offices


Bobby Cooley
Richard Garrity
Ernest Frey
Peggy Highsmith
Carlos Rivero-deAguilar
Vivian Garfein


Charlie Goddard
Kathy Liles
Jan Brewer
Gordon Romeis
Melissa Meeker
Barbara Bess


Ed Conklin


NW:
SW:
NE:
South:
SE:
Central:














Water Management Districts

NWF: Tyler MacMillan
SJR: Margaret Spontak
SR: Jerry Scarborough Marvin R
SF: Frank Duke Yvonne G
SWF: Richard Owen Terry Joli

Governor's Office

Teresa Tinker Paul Carlson E

Legislative

Wayne Voigt (Senate Natural Resources)
Joyce Pugh (House Water & Resource Management)
Ray Scott (House Environmental Protection)

FSU

Betsy Purdum

U. ofF.

Richard Hamann Jeff Wade

Department of Community Affairs

Charles Pattison Ben Starrett J
Tracy Suber

Department of Transportation

Bob Romig Patty Wagner

Department of Aericulture and Consumer Services

Chuck Aller Ken Kuhl

Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission

Brad Hartman

Regional Planning Councils

Tim Murphey (SFRPC) Charles Blume (Al
Wayne Daltry (SWFRPC)


aulston
isteiger
nson


Mstus Whitfield


im Quinn


RPC)


Henry Bittaker


Aaron Dowling (ECFRPC)










Regional Water Supply Authorities


Jerry Maxwell (WCRWSA)
Jack Sullivan, (WCRWSA)



Counties


John Wesley White (Sarasota County)
Steve Somerville (Broward County DNRP)
Fred Rapach (Palm Beach County Utlities)
Kari Hebrank (Association of Counties)
Gene Boles (Hillsborough Co. Planning)
Irvin Ketty (Polk County Utilities)
Pickens Talley (Pinellas County Water)


Steven Peffer (Brevard County Nat. Res. Mgmt.)
David Lee (Broward County Water Resources Div.)
Robert Obering (Sarasota County Utilities)
John Zimmerman (Manatee Co. Pub. Works)
Lawrence Jennings (Hemando Co. Planning)
Pam Marlowe (Sarasota County Utilities)


Cities


Diane Salz (Fl. League of Cities)
Kevin Denny (City of Quincy)
William Brynes (City of Perry)
Marjorie Guillory (City of Tampa)

US Army Corps of Engineers


Jim Peters (City of Tallahassee)
Don Anderson (City of Monticello)
Anita Watts (City of Apopka)
Jack Douglas (City of Apopka)


Terry Rice, District Engineer, Jacksonville District
Robert Griffin, District Engineer, Mobile District
Richard Bonner, Jacksonville District

United States Geological Survey

John Vecchioli, District Chief, Water Resources Division

Private Parties


Manley Fuller, Florida Wildlife Federation
Eve Armstrong, Florida Audubon
Wendy Nero, Florida Section of AWWA
Gary Williams, Florida Rural Water Association
Tom Dyer, Land Manager, Two Rivers Ranch
Patti McKay, 1000 Friends of Florida
Phil Gornicki, Florida Forestry Association
Parker Keen, CF Industries, Inc.
Shirley Little, Florida Defenders of the Environment
Julie Morris, Sierra Club
Nancy Roen, Florida Power and Light
Nancy Stephens, Florida Chemical Industry Council
J.Ross Wilcox, Florida Power and Light


George Strain, Jacksonville District
Roger Burke, PD-F, Mobile District


Charles Lee, Florida Audubon
Chuck Littlejohn, Florida Chamber of Commerce
Mary Lou Rajchel, Florida Phosphate Council
Ron Hix, Florida Electric Power Coordinating Group
Jake Varn, Carlton Fields, Attorneys
Steve Fox, Dames and Moore, Inc.
David Powell, Hopping Boyd, Green & Sams
David Land, Agribusiness Group

Ben Parks, Florida Farm Bureau Federation
Roy Rogers, Arvida/IMB Partners


Bart Bibler, Consultant




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs