Title: Letter, Course Schedule, List of Speakers, Information Covered and Fact Sheet
CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/WL00004307/00001
 Material Information
Title: Letter, Course Schedule, List of Speakers, Information Covered and Fact Sheet
Physical Description: Book
Language: English
 Subjects
Spatial Coverage: North America -- United States of America -- Florida
 Notes
Abstract: Jake Varn Collection - Letter, Course Schedule, List of Speakers, Information Covered and Fact Sheet (JDV Box 89)
General Note: Box 19, Folder 11 ( Groundwater Discharge Permitting Materials Solid & Hazardous Waste Management Short Course - 1989 ), Item 1
Funding: Digitized by the Legal Technology Institute in the Levin College of Law at the University of Florida.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: WL00004307
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: Levin College of Law, University of Florida
Holding Location: Levin College of Law, University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Full Text








CARLTON, FIELDS,WARD, EMMANUEL,SMITH & CUTLER, P A.

ATTORNEYS A- LAW


ONE HARBOUR PLACE
P. O. BOX 3239
TAMPA, FLORIDA 33601
(813) 223-7000


FIRSTATE TOWER
P. O. BOX 1171
ORLANDO, FLORIDA 32802
(407) 849-0300


HARBOURVIEW BUILDING
P. BOX 12426
PENSACOLA, FLORIDA 32582
(904) 434-0142


FIRST FLORIDA BANK BUILDING
P. O. DRAWER 190
TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA 32302
(904) 224-1585


PLEASE REPLY TO:
Tallahassee


October 9, 1989


MEMORANDUM


TO: JIM MCNEAL
JOHN GARLANGER


FROM: Debbie Burley, Secretary
to Jake Varn


RE: Groundwater Discharge Permitting Materials
Solid & Hazardous Waste Management Short-Course
November 15-17, 1989



Enclosed is a copy of the outline that will be used at the
above referenced program.


db/Groundwate











TWHE
FLDRIU14
CHAMBER

TO: Florida Chamber So id and Hazardous Waste
Short-Course Inst uctors

FROM: Chuck Littlejo

TCJ DRe- i dAec


DATE: September 20, 1989


RECEIVED
SEP 2 W9

CARLTON. FIELDS TALLAHASSEE
jActrn o VWAN


Just a few reminders to help keep you on track.

- Have Course Coordinators contacted the other speakers in
your course? If you have not heard from your course
coordinator please give him or her a call. (An updated
speaker list is attached).

- A grid sheet is enclosed to let you know when your course
is being taught. Please mark your calendars and keep in
mind that you are welcome to attend any course you wish when
you are not teaching.

- Have you made your hotel reservations? If not contact the
Hyatt Westshore directly at 1-800-228-9000. Be sure to say
that you are a course instructor with the Florida Chamber's
seminar in order to obtain the special room rate.

- Have you mailed in your audio/visual needs?

DON'T FORGET OUTLINES ARE DUE BY OCTOBER 2. SEND DIRECTLY
TO LINDA LONG AT 310 WEST COLLEGE AVENUE, TALLAHASSSEE,
FLORIDA 32301. REMEMBER THE OUTLINES ARE TO BE A COMBINED
OUTLINE OF ALL THE SPEAKERS IN YOUR PARTICULAR COURSE AND NO
LONGER THAN 20 PAGES IN LENGTH.

Enclosed are several copies of this year's short-course
brochure. If you would like more to distribute please call
us and we'll send them to you.

AS A SPECIAL OFFER TO OUR SPEAKERS WE ARE EXTENDING THE
CHAMBER MEMBERSHIP RATE FOR REGISTRATION TO ANY OF YOUR
CLIENTS OR ASSOCIATES. ALL THEY HAVE TO DO IS WRITE YOUR
NAME IN RED ON THE TOP OF THE REGISTRATION FORM AND MAIL IT
ALONG WITH THEIR CHECK TO THE ADDRESS ON THE FORM.

- Have you got any questions? Call Linda Long at (904)
222-7535.

THANKS AGAIN FOR YOUR PARTICIPATION.

C SUTH BRONOUGH ST. P.O. BOX 11309 TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA 32302 (904)222-2831


CTIC


_ _


QB U i


M .1 L
















to
--- .-..

Snovw Egret
1 Bl. '89 legislative
Wednesdav Revie-: Weaver,


2:00-3:45


2
Wednesday
4:05-5:50


Sellers, Preston


Al. Solid & tiaard.
thste Rulsarking:
Prestn, M for Tk,
Sihart


White Ibis Slhil ae


Fl. Iniistrial Solid
Ia.ste disposal:
Patka, Garlagsr,
tern.


El. Coe & Cose:
Stotts, Hiser,
Pblk, levin


Cc. waste
Mtinii zaticn:
Bartin, Stebtins,
jaWnv, Caell


DI. Penartting
tm laIdfills:
Friedhm, Bui,
'Polk, Klier


31.CERCLA:
Earl, Waver,
Pttigrew


M. Finanng
Solid W ste Facil:
Stem ns, Eartn,
ARffer, Itoten


o26 i
ho9r4fl1u Kingfisher


M. Superfund:
Stc&es, Iarren,
Harris, ARddell


Zl. Curbside Recyc.
Case Stulies:
iLEr, Jans,
Sharn, Harnis


01. -aste
Mirdnimization:
Martin, Stebtins,
Mt xrry, Ca#tell


I ~ 1 I I I FR ecc


;A. Florida RIO) Act:
FPstmo, Costigan,
Barton
- -PELICAN -
,PELICAN 4;


C2. R able
LC0editia,-2:
Leetan, Sdmridt,
KsreIv Laers


H22. Suou Waste
Planing & Siting:
C1anzzi, Sdr-ider,
Strers, VahErean


Herrinr Gull


XI. Basics of
Rsfcycrg:
Stqian, levetan
Abramudtz,S-3 n


YI. Rihlic Relation
of cycling:
Ing, aell,
Jjrgel


)2. Rblic Relation
of Reycling:
Lrog, RoaJl,
Jalgel


Cormorant
AM. Ra-ycling
Scess Stries:
Wt t sar,
kb4:e, Massa


Plastic: Hntley,
Fltrn, MAela
Ifehdrgtcn


Whit. Ibis-2-
RI. Bvirormental
Audits: Pettigrew,
Missimer, Ste9ens,



Ctmmditiee-1:
laer, Baker, Elder,
Btl, Rsey


U, _Asbestos: .. Recycin-
3 C. Tax, Fee ad V1 }.tar Was ste A2. Solid & fHz. 1. CERCLA: UL. CAmnity 31. sRA, U nbes to e: EEL ier
Thursday Frding: Enin, Siting Act of 1989: Whste Ru~lsking: Earl, waiver, Riht-to-ftw: Ni-MA: Mtlefatto n eEta El
88:15 a.m. Miller, tma-dr, I Rte, MhteI1, Preston, trcad pettigrew Fenr, Stelbins, Iker, Tripi. lev all
10:00 a.m. iJ'aon uqgonp Barer Silat estan, Hdxscn

4 RCRA: Gl. Firing Soid J1. Gogaration: IE. Penitting P. Bidazats C2. Tax, Fee & 2 Asbestos: DeraSble
SM ata, Colella, waste Failities: M', Zatbi, Ni landfills: hste MragPrt: Rrding: Ervin, !r ri mter YIlm- ff
Thursday iirn-t Ster~3s, Barten, Sycdnk, Dtan Friednjr Eih, Anrsen, Caps, Miller, Htmmn, L alaler, Y ,
10:20 a.m. KaStl Rteffer, loten Polk, Klier Jd-rson, Flara, Mt ss
12105 p.m. I Stanton


5
Thursday
1:30 p.m.
3:15 p.m.


n. lste-tr--a-
Farlities:
Jaobscn, Mills,
MtVck', H i


'd. uxki-gom
Stcrage Taiks:
Tu5Sr--, Iripi,
DiVeD", .t t-Smirth


D2. '89 Legislat.
Review: 1avesr,
Sellers, Preston


E2. ovr & CUosure:
Stotts, Hasnr,
Polk, Levin


F2. Instrial Solid
waste Dispsal:
Patka, Garlang,
nE~ry


r.~.,t. it r~ i-i .2t.. flrrfl jr, x~..rZfl A
__________________ ________________ __________________ _________________
UII2iIX52~ ~ ri~ziua xuu.,


V2. Hazardous fUste
Siting Act of 1989:
DERMoe, -fafell,
-hopson, Ramsr


MEI. Superund:
Stokes, 1hrren,
Harris, Rirtlll


X2. asics Of
Rec-lintg:
Steis-n s, Levetar
Abrai-itz,
S_-Tn


6
Thursday
3:35 p.m.
5:20 p.m.


Friday
8:15 a.m.
10:00 a.m.


K1. Curdater
Dischrg Casid.:
Vamn, Garlagr,
Aller


'. lihgarda
Storage Taics:
Tutyer, Tripi,
'tVerv, lbtt-Sir th


'1. Solid last
Planing & Siting:
Oknzzi, Sto s,
Sdreide, Va"iken


C01. Rec -lable
Camcditites-2:
Levetan, SdTcdt,
;er8TdB lar-dss


'-. Cjrbsiae Pa-.c-
Cas Studies:
luer, Jons,
Sarrin, arri s


1'2. r.uLF a ruuI
Act: Poston,
Costigan, BErtcn


.r. p;i mu

ailefatto, Baker,
Iripi


Iy I ... --. I. .... _~


f2. mc: mzarns
Vaste Mragaesnt:
Anmrsen, Capos,
Jrason, Fla,
Stanten


___________~~~ I-IJ __ _


7 r i d ax.
10:20 a.m.
12:05 p.m.


s. Brinr, ntal
ditss: Pettigre.-,
.hissimnr, Steplerns,
13inzring


I=. Legradable
!.ter-ials: Sellers,
OQtier, Ye~raiff,
GissseriaTr


12. C -r water
Disrge Ccnsid:
Varn. Gala-glr,
Aller


Gan-a ., CnlPlla,
!try, Fas~r-


_ .1 _ _


12. V.aste-to-B -rg
Facilities:
Jabson, Mills,
:Vo'C', y isnmrd



2. Cogaeraticn:
M3y, ZarFao,
Sch1wak, Lean


12. Carmu ,ty
RiFht-twfootY
PFrr, Stebicns,
l.stall, Hdncn


Bt9. Recy-_lahle
Ca ioties-4:
Lawer, weaker, Elder,
Bater, Rarey


AA. Recycling
3.oess Stories:
Witner, A3alpe,
Missa


Plastic: Hntle_,
Rerlscn, M an,
vington



.-per: Elder,
Letan, Raell



I


~o~v~


i
!


1- ** -. ^--"-- -


1


5









SPEAKERS
1989 SOLID AND HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT
SHORT-COURSE
NOVEMBER 15-17, 1989
HYATT WESTSHORE
TAMPA, FLORIDA



Richard Abramowitz X
National Soft Drink Assoc.
1101 16th Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036
(202) 463-6700


Bob Adolphe AA
Walt Disney World
RCES/CEP
Post Office Box 10,000
Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830
(407) 824-7560


Chuck Aller K
Department of Environmental
Regulation
Room 469, Twin Towers
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-3601


Paul H. Amundsen P
Blank, Hauser & Amundsen
101 N. Monroe Street
Suite 1090
Tallahassee, FL 32301
(904) 222-2312


Dave Baker BB
Southeast Glass Recycling Program
Post Office Box 5951
Clearwater, FL 34618
(813) 799-4917


Jim Baker T
Brown & Caldwell
Suite 1460
201 E. Pine Street
Orlando, FL 32801-2729
(407) 422-0711










Cindy Bartin O
Landers & Parsons
Post Office Box 271
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 681-0311


Bernie Barton G
Holland & Knight
Post Office Drawer 810
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 224-7000


Jim Barton W
Assistant State Attorney
13th Judicial Circuit
Hillsborough Co. Courthouse
Fourth Floor
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 272-5400


Tommy Baumer V
Baumer, Bradford & Walters
2000 Fla. National Bank Tower
20th Floor
Jacksonville, FL 32202
(904) 358-2222


Rusty Butler BB
MFM Environmental Inc.
3300 Southwest 34th Avenue
Suite 152
Ocala, FL 32674
(904) 854-0070


Harvey Bush D
Waste Management, Inc.
Southeast Region
500 Cypress Creek Road, West
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33309-6127
(305) 771-9850


Janeth Campbell O
Department of Environmental
Regulation
Bureau of Waste Planning
Room 238, Twin Towers
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-0300











Carlos M. Campos P
MedX, Inc.
Post Office Box 526125
Miami, FL 33152-6125
1-800-527-0666


Jim Colella L
IT Corporation
3018 U.S. Hwy. 301 North
Suite 300
Tampa, FL 33619
(813) 622-7174


John Costigan W
Bureau Chief of Environmental
Litigation Section
Attorney General's Office
Room 907, The Capitol
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1050
(904) 488-8182


Jim Dean J
Chief, System Planning
and Conservation Bureau
Public Service Commission
E. Gaines Street
Tallahassee, FL 32301
(904) 488-8501


Tom DeRose V
Hopping, Boyd, Green & Sams
Post Office Box 6526
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 222-7500


Bill Earl S
Peeples, Earl & Blank
Two S. Biscayne Boulevard
#3636
Miami, FL 33131
(305) 358-3000


George Elder BB,EE
Southeast Recycling Corporation
2000 Powers Ferry Center
Suite 610
Marietta, GA 30067
(404) 955-8857











Jim M. Ervin, Jr. C
Holland & Knight
Post Office Drawer 810
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 224-7000


Jacquelyn Flora P
Manager, Governmental Affairs
BFI Medical Waste Systems
Post Office Box 3151
Houston, TX 77253
(713) 870-8100


Frank Friedmann D
Rogers, Towers, Bailey,
Jones & Gay
1300 Gulf Life Drive
Suite 800
Jacksonville, FL 32207
(904) 398-3911


Dr. John Garlanger F,K
Ardaman & Associates
8008 S. Orange Avenue
Orlando, FL 32809
(407) 855-3860


Julie Gissendanner DD
Department of Environmental
Regulation
Bureau of Waste Planning &
Regulation
Room 430, Twin Towers
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-0300


Nancy Graham L
Moyle, Flanigan, Katz,
Fitzgerald & Sheehan
625 N. Flagler Drive
9th Floor
West Palm Beach, FL 33401
(407) 659-7500


Mark Hammond C,I
Solid Waste Authority
Palm Beach County
5114 Okeechobee Boulevard









West Palm Beach, FL 33417
(407) 471-5770


Bill Harris M,U
Atlanta Environmental Management
1920 Monroe Drive, N.E., Suite 100
Atlanta, GA 30324
(404) 892-7911


Sam Harris Z
Waste Management
Post Office Box 460
Melbourne, FL 32902
(407) 723-4462


Ray Harry F
Supervisor of Environmental
Affairs
Gulf Power Corporation
Post Office Box 1151
Pensacola, FL 32520-1151
(904) 444-6551


Bob Hauser E
Camp, Dresser & McKee
One Tampa City Center
Suite 1750
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 221-2833


Henry Hudson N
Chief, Prepardness & Planning
Environmental Protection Agency
345 Courtland Street
Atlanta, GA 30365
(404) 347-3931


Jery Huntley FF
Council for Solid Waste Solutions
1275 K Street NW
Suite 400
Washington, D.C. 20005
(202) 371-5319


Bernie Jacobson
Fine, Jacobson, Schwartz
One CenTrust Financial Center






a


100 S. E. 2nd Street
Miami, FL 33131
(305) 577-4000 x 3511


Jodi Johns Z
Recycling Coordinator
Sarasota County
8350 Bee Ridge Road
Sarasota, FL 34241
(813) 951-5096


Ross M. Johnston P
MedX, Inc.
Post Office Box 526125
Miami, FL 33152-6125
1-800-527-0666


Peter Jurgel Y
Waste Management
Post Office Box 460
Melbourne, FL 32902
(407) 723-4462


Satish Kastury L
Department of Environmental
Regulation
Bureau of Wastewater Protection
Room 572A, Twin Towers
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-0130


Mike Kennedy CC
Waste Recovery
Post Office Box 39175
Charleston, S.C. 29407
(803) 571-3050


Russ Klier D
County of Sarasota
Environmental Services Dept.
1301 Cattleman Road
Sarasota, FL 34232
(813) 378-6130


Susan Klinzing R
Brown & Caldwell
201 E. Pine Street






3


Suite 1460
Orlando, FL 32801-2729
(407) 422-0711


Howard Landers CC
Landers-Atkins Planners, Inc.
201 N. Hogan Street
Suite 400
Jacksonville, FL 32202
(904) 354-8066


Ivan Lawyer BB
Florida BIRP
7200 C. Almoa Avenue
Winter Park, FL 32792
(407) 678-4200


Steven L. Levetan X,CC,EE
Resource Services
Suite 1700, Tower Place
3340 Peachtree Road, N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30026
(404) 262-1453


Sam Levin E
Post, Buckley, Schuh &
Jernigan
800 North Magnolia Avenue
Suite 600
Orlando, FL 32803
(407) 423-7275


Leon Lobban U
Precision Environmental
Management, Inc.
1920 Monroe Drive
Suite 100
Atlanta, GA 30324
(404) 874-6263


Lynda Long Y
Waste Management, Inc.
Southeast Region
500 Cypress Creek Road, West
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33309-6127
(305) 771-9850






o4


Bert Luer Z
Waste Management, Inc.
500 Cypress Creek Road, West
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33309-6127
(305) 771-9850


Kirk MacFarlane U
Troutman, Sanders, Lockerman
& Ashmore
Candler Building, Suite 1400
127 Peachtree Street, N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30043-1810
(404) 658-8454


Alfred J. Malefatto T
Shapiro & Bergman
777 South Flagler Drive
Suite 310 East
West Palm Beach, FL 33401
(407) 650-7980


Bob Mandell V
Chairman, Environmental
Regulation Commission
Post Office Box 3873
Longwood, FL 32750
(407) 422-0507


JeanMarie Massa AA
Metro-Dade County
Solid Waste Management
8675 Northwest 53rd Street
Suite 201
Miami, FL 33166
(305) 375-3997


Bruce May J
Holland & Knight
Post Office Drawer 810
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 224-7000


Red McCormack A
HDR
5100 W. Kennedy Boulevard
Suite 225
Tampa, FL 33609-1806
(813) 287-1960





*4 'a


Doug McCurry L,O
Environmental Protection Agency
Chief of Waste Engineering
345 Courtland Street
Atlanta, GA 30365
(404) 347-5059


Buzz McKown C
Department of Revenue
Post Office Box 5139
Tallahassee, FL 32314-5139
(904) 488-6387


James C. McLellan FF
Council for Solid Waste Solutions
1275 K Street, N.W.
Suite 400
Washington, D.C. 20005
(202) 371-5319


Bob McVety Q
Florida Petroleum Council
215 S. Monroe Street
Suite 800
Tallahassee, FL 32301
(904) 561-6300


Ross McVoy
Fine, Jacobson, Schwartz,
Nash, Block & England
Suite 348, Barnett Bank
Tallahassee, FL 32301
(904) 681-9500


Gloria Mills I
c/o John Phillips
Ogden Products, Inc.
40 Lane Road
Fairfield, N.J. 07007-1093
(201) 882-7179


Tom Missimer R
Missimer & Associates
4287 Pine Island Road, S.W.
Cape Coral, FL 33909
(813) 574-1919









Marshall Mott-Smith Q
Department of Environmental
Regulation
Bureau of Waste Protection
Room 202C, Twin Towers
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-3936


William A. Ockunzzi H
Hunter Services Inc.
Post Office Box 22003
Tampa, FL 33622
(813) 289-5550


Edward Palagyi U
Department of Environmental
Regulation
2600 Blair Stone Road
Tallahassee, FL 32399-2400
(904) 488-1344


Tom Patka F
Holland & Knight
Post Office Box 1288
Tampa, FL 33601
(813) 227-8500


Dr. Bruce Perlson FF
Council for Solid Waste Solutions
1275 K Street, N.W.
Suite 400
Washington, D.C. 20005
(202) 371-5319


Charles Perry N
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash,
Smoak & Stewart
Suite 3800, One Atlantic Center
1201 W. Peachtree Street, N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30309
(404) 881-1300


Dick Pettigrew R,S
Morgan, Lewis, & Bockius
5300 S.E. Financial Center
200 S. Biscayne Boulevard
Miami, FL 33131
(305) 579-0360











Noel Pheffer G
Assistant General Counsel
Broward County
115 S. Andrews Avenue, Room 423
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
(305) 357-7600


Clabe Polk D,E
Department of Environmental Regulation
Southwest District Office
4520 Oak Fair Boulevard
Tampa, FL 33610-7347
(813) 623-5561 x 380



Rebecca Poston W
Fine, Jacobson, Schwartz, Nash
One CenTrust Financial Center
100 S. E. 2nd Street
Miami, FL 33131
(305) 577-4000 x 3511


William D. Preston A,B
Hopping, Boyd, Green & Sams
Post Office Box 6526
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 222-7500


Joe Ramsey BB
Ramco Recycling Systems
Post Office Box 698
Seffner, FL 33584
(813) 689-4395


Laura Rowell Y,EE
Southeast Recycling Corporation
2000 Powers Ferry Road
Suite 610
Marietta, GA 309067
(404) 951-7950


John Ruddell M
Department of Environmental
Regulation
Bureau of Waste Cleanup
Room 505B, Twin Towers
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-0190











Bob Russell AA
Amoco Foam Products Co.
400 Northridge Road
Suite 1000
Atlanta, GA 30350
(404)


Luke Schmidt CC
National Association for Plastic
Container Recovery
5024 Parkway Plaza Boulevard
Suite 200
Charlotte, N.C. 28217
(704) 357-3250


Robert Schneider H
Vice President
Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.
Post Office Box 751
Two Corporate Park Drive
White Plains, N.Y. 10602
(914) 694-2100


Larry Sellers B,DD
Holland & Knight
Post Office Drawer 810
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 224-7000


Steve Shannon X,Z
Solid Waste Coordinator
Alachua County
Post Office Box FF
Gainesville, FL 32601
(904) 495-9215


Tom Soychak J
Central Disposal
CDSL Power Production Facility
3000 N.W. 48th Street
Pompano Beach, FL 33073
(305) 977-9551 ext. 37


Fran Stanton P
Department of Health and
Rehabilitative Services
1317 Winewood Boulevard
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0700









(904) 488-4070


Lloyd H. Stebbins N,O
Missimer & Associates
Park at Deerwood,
Suite 104
8130 Bay Meadows Way, W.
Jacksonville, FL 32256
(904) 488-6400


Richard Stephens G
Holland & Knight
Post Office Drawer 810
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 224-7000


Robert Stephens R
IT Corporation
3012 U.S. Hwy. 301 North
Suite 1000
Tampa, FL 33619
(813) 622-7174


Derek Stephenson X
President
Resource Integrated Systems
4080 Mt. Pleasant Road
Suite 2
Toronto, Ontario M452L6
(416) 480-2420


James S. Stokes M
Alston & Bird
1200 C&S Bank Building
35 Broad Street
Atlanta, GA 30335
(404) 586-1500


Dennis Stotts E
Peeples, Earl & Blank
Two. S. Biscayne Boulevard
#3636
Miami, FL 33131
(305) 358-3000


Jake Stowers H
Pinellas Co. Administrator









440 Court Street
Clearwater, FL 34616
(813) 462-3485


Barry Swihart A
Division of Waste Management
Department of Environmental
Regulation
Room 505, Twin Towers
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-0190


Dan Thompson V
General Counsel
Department of Environmental
Regulation
Room 654, Twin Towers
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-9730


Bill Townsend C
Huey, Guilday, Kuersteiner
& Tucker
Post Office Box 1794
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 224-7091



Anthony Tripi Q,T
Omni Environmental Inc.
5788 A1A South
St. Augustine, FL 32084
(904) 829-9781


Ken Tucker Q
Huey, Guilday, Kuersteiner
& Tucker
Post Office Box 1794
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 224-7091


Bob Van Deman H
Pinellas County Solid
Waste Management
2800 110th Avenue North
St. Petersburg, FL 33716
(813) 892-7565










Jake Varn K
Carlton, Fields, Ward, Emmanuel,
Smith & Cutler
Post Office Box 190
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 224-1585


Camilla Warren M
Unit Chief, Superfund Branch
Environmental Protection Agency
345 Courtland Street
Atlanta, GA 30365
(404) 347-2643


Herb Washington FF
Bureau Chief, Solid Waste
Management Bureau
City of Orlando
1046 Gore Street
Orlando, FL 32805
(407) 849-2314


Ron Weaver B,S
Stearns, Weaver, Miller
Post Office Box 3299
Tampa, FL 33601
(813) 223-4800


Rod Westall N
Department of Community Affairs
2740 Centerview Drive
Tallahassee, FL 32399-2100
(904) 487-4918


George Whitmer AA
Hunter/RS&H
Post Office Box 4850
Jacksonville, FL 32201
(904) 739-2007


Jonathan Wooten G
Smith Barney
1345 Avenue of Americus
50th Floor
New York, New York 10105
(212) 698-6022


I.- Qa









Jeannie Yermakoff DD
Amoco Corporation
200 E. Randolph Drive
Mail Code .49Q1
Chicago, IL 60601


Rich Zambo J
Richard A. Zambo, P.A.
205 North Parsons Avenue
Post Office Box 856
Brandon, FL 33511
(813) 681-3220









~~ I
St-7 .

















-R- o .








































K-x
ra.,~a













Its


-1 X.
~ uL. I.' F )
-. -v '

Fi i:*6h C,,~i I rdat ,iI; :





..--- 2' ...

--
~ ~ Z~-z~ -
*'~ 'L ~-




















l.* 7
irIL ?J i r ~i~
















A.
RE W---,














14g














IPI
..........2
-1*.








































V4 i--
jt. 4.. r~~-u










































t4ia bI peW
-: .~~::



-'1 .


































34 -, -
kart -----" :'~











AITO.



0 CI









































f-. -- f








L 4r



Not'., A









lii U ~ lit.




-;irb --C' *
-3. s..



4d~



































-'S. ** '<' C 7 if-il


"1 9-il




3 4-












.... .3..



p.. .l- -- 1 4.

r, .E. p




I BLP1

3 4.



r3. .4
-i~ ~








1w














.4k4
~~:Z,








...........~












VIM IQ~




Al

41.
i...........
IN
.... 3..-, ~? ~ ~:':.-


























A. 1- 1

























1 .7









I..
-4*1 e. lZ "S






























,J -









-: *11g a
C..3i:





,-i~:~PSb~
;~z -
`~''
--_,..p'

"- :
-a .

4.: 1 :rct
1 :fi :5-~-~1~'""
:~ .

.~-?~ -

.;JI
~"~~~ ~~ ..
.. .~ ~

.~:I :.. .;
-ir
~Si~lf~;;~a~;~:jL7i.
I;
'r
'.-;il~Q~f~FVf~jia~~
;Li;k~ -?-;
I
.C~ -L~

!rl
:?1; L ;:I :~L
-r.-


.':'' .Xiyi~
.. : Wcl-~-:. *
:-




~
i::


.?": X~"
i,
;~ LII, c~-C:sSI --rJ~i~7ihe
... ._-i r.
ma. -+_

.Ii ~?:--;i~
*~Z ~WL~B~L- I:'I L


~;~


I:
':;"s.
:irl
:
'~'~" b~li~:l~s~li~:~~:"~~'
:-i-:' ~~ !;
', '"
r
.. I!




-

;:1
'-
~ ; .Is
*
I_ '... *.
;;~I~
r '~
ii i
::
~..i I~C1 ..
~~ ;

--~-~
;7
*r-

...1..
ta
14 ~- I
~I= :.- ..
k

f
....

=~2
:~,
;5 ,- ~
,.;... 1: i.
I
~i I?
.. I,.i t.
~!~""r'
L'


Vr ;



~ ~ ; ii i .,p *





Zii -.








5-.-





y;~
.? a-














.$', ....;,,i




: ;.i. I,
.4


Ir ~ ?I-:


' ** ,.'


W~d ~ii~I11k ;h~2









FACT SHEET


1. Where and when is the Solid and Hazardous Waste
Management Short-Course?

Answer: Wednesday (beginning at 1:00 p.m.) November 15
through Friday (ending at 12:30 p.m.) November 17

Hyatt Westshore, Tampa, Florida
6200 Courtney Campbell Causeway

2. What are the topics being taught?

Answer: Attached is a list of the course topics,
descriptions, and speakers assigned to that topic.

3. Just exactly how does this work?

Answer: The topic coordinator (the person listed first
under each topic) contacts the other faculty listed on
the topic and determines who will cover what material
and for how long. The other faculty send their outlines
to the topic coordinator and he (or she) condenses the
material into a concise, less than 20 pages (10 sheets
of paper) outline.

4. When does the outline have to be in to the Chamber?

Answer: Monday, October 2. Send it to Linda Long, 310
West College Avenue, Tallahassee, FL 32301.

5. When during the short-course will my topic be taught?

Answer: There will be 8 one hour and 40 minute periods
with each period offering 8 topics (there are a total of
32 topics). When your topic is taught is determined
primarily by student demand. In order to keep class
size manageable we try and limit the number of students
per topic offering to 40 so several topics (yours may be
the one) will be taught more than once. The bad news is
that we won't really know demand until registration
begins so we won't be able to tell you what periods your
topic will be taught until mid-October. Our suggestion
is that you make reservations for all three days and
change them if you need to. We make every effort to
schedule classes so that you are not teaching on all
three days.

6. How do I make reservations at the Hyatt Westshore?

Answer: Call the Hyatt Westshore at 1-800-228-9000 or
813-874-1234.










7. How do I arrange for audio visual needs?

Answer: Fill out the enclosed form and return it to
Carol McRae, Post Office Box 12187, Tallahassee, FL
32317 by October 5.

8. Am I going to get paid or reimbursed for doing this?

Answer: No, but we have waived the registration fee and
you are able to attend any course you wish when you are
not teaching. Also you will be provided with a set of
the course materials on all 32 topics in addition to the
benefits of having your name in a brochure mailed to
approximately 40,000. We have also obtained a special
room rate at the Hyatt of $89 single/double which is
lower than their normal daily rate.




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs