Title: Solid and Hazardous Waste Management and Growth Management Short Course INSTRUCTORS
CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/WL00004298/00001
 Material Information
Title: Solid and Hazardous Waste Management and Growth Management Short Course INSTRUCTORS
Physical Description: Book
Language: English
 Subjects
Spatial Coverage: North America -- United States of America -- Florida
 Notes
Abstract: Jake Varn Collection - Solid and Hazardous Waste Management and Growth Management Short Course INSTRUCTORS (JDV Box 89)
General Note: Box 19, Folder 8 ( Solid And Hazardous Waste and Growth Management - 1990 ), Item 5
Funding: Digitized by the Legal Technology Institute in the Levin College of Law at the University of Florida.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: WL00004298
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: Levin College of Law, University of Florida
Holding Location: Levin College of Law, University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Full Text





1990 SOLID AND HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT
AND GROWTH MANAGEMENT SHORT COURSE
INSTRUCTORS



Chuck Aller Q
Dept. of Environmental
Regulation
Bureau of Drinking Water
Room 469, Twin Towers
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-3601


Bob Apgar Z
Haben & Culpepper
Post Office Box 10095
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 222-3533


Larry Arrington BB
Deputy County Manager
Volusia County
123 W. Indiana
Deland, FL 32720
(904) 736-5920


Sandra Augustine FF
Charlotte County Attorney's
Office
18500 Murdock Circle
Port Charlotte, FL 33948-1094
(813) 743-1330


Kurt Batsel L
Camp, Dresser & McKee
2100 Riveredge Parkway
Suite 400
Atlanta, GA 30328
(404) 952-8643


Dave Baker H
Southeast Glass Recycling
Program
Post Office Box 5951
Clearwater, FL 34618
(813) 799-4917









Bill Barwick N
Sutherland, Asbill & Brennan
999 Peachtree Street, N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30309-3996
(404) 853-8000


Tom Beck EE
Bureau of State Planning
Dept. of Community Affairs
2740 Centerview Drive
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-4925


Rick Bernhardt DD
Director of Planning
and Development
City of Orlando
400 South Orange Avenue
Orlando, FL 32801
(407) 849-2269


Buddy Blain HH
Blain & Cone
202 Madison Street
Tampa, FL 32602
(813) 223-3888


Allen Blake U
Vulcan Materials Co.
Post Office Box 7
Knoxville, TN 37901
(615) 579-2938


Harvey Bush B
Waste Management, Inc.
Southeast Region
500 Cypress Creek Road, W.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33309-6127
(305) 771-9850


Rusty Butler H
Mid-Florida Mining
3300 S.W. 34th Street
Suite 152
Ocala, FL 32674
(904) 854-0070









Janeth Campbell V
Dept. of Environmental
Regulation
Bureau of Waste Planning
Room 238, Twin Towers
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-0300


Bram Canter E
Haben & Culpepper
Post Office Box 10095
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 222-3533


Nikki Clayton Y
Baker & Hostetler
2300 Sun Bank Center
200 S. Orange Avenue
Orlando, FL 32801
(407) 649-4000


Jim Colella K
IT Corporation
3012 U.S. Hwy. 301 N.
Suite 1000
Tampa, FL 33619
(813) 622-7174


Don Crane GG
Floridians for Better
Transportation
5660 W. Cypress Street
Tampa, FL 33607
(813) 287-5766


David Dee B
Carlton, Fields, Ward,
Emmanuel, Smith & Cutler
Post Office Box 190
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 224-1585


Ralph DeMeo V
Huey, Guilday, Kuersteiner
& Tucker
Post Office Box 1794
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 224-7091











Tom DeRose U
Hopping, Boyd, Green
& Sams
Post Office Box 6526
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 222-7500


Bill Earl P,CC
Peeples, Earl & Blank
Two S. Biscayne Blvd.
#3636
Miami, FL 33131
(305) 358-3000


George Elder H
Southeast Recycling Corp.
2000 Powers Ferry Center
Suite 610
Marietta, GA 30067
(404) 955-8857


Janie Gafford I
Browning-Ferris Industries
Post Office Box 9081
Gainesville, FL 32602
(904) 375-3908


Vivian Garfein M
Fine, Jacobson, Schwartz,
Nash, Block & England
315 S. Calhoun Street
Suite 348
Tallahassee, FL 32301
(904) 681-9500


Dr. John Garlanger D,Q
Ardaman & Associates
8008 S. Orange Avenue
Orlando, FL 32809
(407) 855-3860


James E. Gilley U
IT Corporation
312 Directors Drive
Knoxville, TN 37923
(615) 690-3211









Howard Glassman Z
Office of Policy Planning
Dept. of Transportation
605 Suwannee Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-8006


Sandy Glatzay
Browning-Ferris Industries
Southeast Region
500 Northridge Rd., Suite 825
Atlanta, GA 30350
(404) 641-4444


Steve Godfrey AA,BB
Kimley-Horn & Associates
4431 Embarcadero Drive
West Palm Beach, FL 33407
(407) 845-0665


Nancy Graham K
Moyle, Flanigan, Katz,
Fitzgerald & Sheehan
625 N. Flagler Drive
9th Floor
West Palm Beach, FL 33401
(407) 659-7500


Julia Greene EE,FF
Executive Director
Tampa Bay Regional Planning.
Council
9455 Koger Blvd., Suite 219
St. Petersburg, FL 33702-2491
(813) 577-5151


Rick Hall Z
Transportation Consulting
Group
124 Marriott, Suite 102
Tallahassee, FL 32301
(904) 656-2233


Bea Hanley M
Browning-Ferris Industries
Southeast Region
500 Northridge Rd., Suite 825
Atlanta, GA 30350









(404) 641-4444


Bill Harris N
Atlanta Environmental
Management
1920 Monroe Drive, N.E.
Suite 100
Atlanta, GA 30324
(404) 892-7911


Sam Harris G,I
Waste Management, Inc.
Post Office Box 460
Melbourne, FL 32902
(407) 723-4462


Bob Hauser C
Camp, Dresser & McKee
One Tampa City Center
Suite 1750
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 221-2833


Langdon Herndon G
Browning-Ferris Industries
Southeast Region
500 Northridge Rd., Suite 825
Atlanta, GA 30350
(404) 641-4444


Scott Harrington Y
Resource Engineering & Planning
392Q RCA Blvd., Suite 2001
Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
(407) 622-9030


Bill Hinkley E
Dept. of Environmental
Regulation
Bureau of Waste Planning
Room 212, Twin Towers
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-0300


Wade Hopping BB
Hopping, Boyd, Green
& Sams









Post Office Box 6526
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 222-7500


Pete Hubbell HH
Executive Director
Southwest Florida Water
Management District
2379 Broad Street
Brooksville, FL 34609
(904) 796-7211


Henry Hudson O
Environmental Protection
Agency
Emergency Response & Control
345 Courtland Street
Atlanta, GA 30365
(404) 347-1033


Bernie Jacobson F
Fine, Jacobson, Schwartz,
Nash, Block & England
One CenTrust Financial Center
100 Southeast 2nd Street
Miami, FL 33131
(305) 577-4000


Hal Kantor EE
Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster,
Kantor & Reed
215 N. Eola Drive
Orlando, FL 32801
(407) 843-4600


Satish Kastury K
Dept. of Environmental
Regulation
Bureau of Waste Planning
Room 572A, Twin Towers
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-0300


Larry Keesey W
Young, Van Assenderp,
Varnadoe & Benton
225 S. Adams Street
Suite 200









Tallahassee, FL 32301
(904) 222-7206


Steve Kelly FF
Florida Planning Group
8647 Baypine Road, Suite 220
Jacksonville, FL 32256
(904) 733-4120


Dick Kelton y
Asst. County Manager
for Development Services
Volusia County
123 W. Indiana Avenue
Deland, FL 32720
(904) 736-5924


David Keough D
Jones Edmunds & Associates, Inc.
730 North Waldo Road
Gainesville, FL 32601
(904) 377-5821


Susan Klinzing T
Brown & Caldwell
5110 Eisenhower Blvd.
Suite 230
Tampa, FL 33634
(813) 889-9515


Howard Landers E
Landers Atkins Planners
201 N. Hogan Street
Suite 400
Jacksonville, FL 32202
(904) 354-8066


Ivan Lawyer H
Florida BIRP
7200 C Almoa Avenue
Winter Park, FL 32792
(407) 678-4200


Steve Levetan G,H
Resource Services
Suite 1700, Tower Place
3340 Peachtree Road, N.E.









Atlanta, GA 30026
(404) 262-1453


Sam Levin C
Post, Buckley, Schuh
& Jernigan
800 North Magnolia Avenue
Suite 600
Orlando, FL 32803
(407) 423-7275


Leon Lobban N
Precision Environmental
Management, inc.
1920 Monroe Drive
Suite 100
Atlanta, GA 30324
(404) 874-6263


Steve Logan X,AA
Asst. County Administrator
Manatee County
Post Office Box 1000
Bradenton, FL 34206
(813) 745-3717


Lynda Long J
Waste Management, Inc.
Southeast Region
500 Cypress Creek Road, W.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33309-6127
(305) 771-9850


Rick Lotspeich Q
Landers & Parsons
Post Office Box 271
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 681-0311


Bert Luer H,I
Waste Management, Inc.
Southeast Region
500 Cypress Creek Road, W.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33309-6127
(305) 771-9850


Fred McCormack









Landers & Parsons
Post Office Box 271
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904)'681-0311


Red McCormack A
HDR
5100 W. Kennedy Boulevard
Suite 225
Tampa, FL 33609-1806
(813) 287-1960


Mark McCrickard S
Jones Edmunds & Associates, Inc.
730 North Waldo Road
Gainesville, FL 32601
(904) 377-5821


Pat McCue GG
Dept. of Transportation
605 Suwannee Street
Mail Station 57
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-3329


Doug McCurry K
Chief of Waste Engineering
Environmental Protection Agency
345 Courtland Street
Atlanta, GA 30365
(404) 347-3433


Ross McVoy M
Fine, Jacobson, Schwartz,
Nash, Block & England
Suite 348, Barnett Bank
Tallahassee, FL 32301
(904) 681-9500


Eileen Mehta CC
Fine, Jacobson, Schwartz,
Nash, Block & England
One CenTrust Financial Center
100 S.E. 2nd Street
Miami, FL 33131-2112


Bill Merrill


W,Y









Icard, Merrill, Cullis, Timm,
Furen & Ginsburg
2033 Main Street, Suite 600
Sarasota, FL 34237
(813) 366-6222


Tom Missimer S,HH
Missimer & Associates
428 Pine Island Road, S.W.
Cape Coral, FL 33919
(813) 574-1919


Marshall Mott-Smith R
Dept. of Environmental
Regulation
Room 202C, Twin Towers
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-3936


Jim Murley W,II
Executive Director
1000 Friends of Florida
Post Office Box 5948
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 222-6277


Bob Nave X
Dept. of Community Affairs
Chief, Bureau of Local Planning
2740 Centerview Drive
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-9210


Mike Oaks D
Environmental Affairs
Gulf Power Corporation
Post Office Box 1151
Pensacola, FL 32501-0238
(904) 444-6429


Tom O'Donnell R
Missimer & Associates
428 Pine Island Road, S.W.
Cape Coral, FL 33919
(813) 574-1919


Edward Palagyi









Dept. of Environmental
Regulation
2600 Blair Stone Road
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-1344


Tom Patka D
Holland & Knight
Post Office Box 1288
Tampa, FL 33601
(813) 227-8500


Charles Perry O
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash,
Smoak & Stewart
Suite 3800, One Atlantic Center
1201 W. Peachtree St., N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30309
(404) 881-1300.


Dick Pettigrew S
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
5300 S.E. Financial Center
200 S. Biscayne Blvd.
Miami, FL 33131
(305) 579-0360


Bill Preston T
Hopping, Boyd, Green
& Sams
Post Office Box 6526
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 222-7500


Clabe Polk B,C
Waste Management Administrator
Southwest Dist. Office
Dept. of Environmental Regulation
(813) 623-5561


Dick Rabon j
Southwest Division Director
Brevard County
775 E. Merritt Island Causeway
Suite 200
Merritt Island, FL 32952
(407) 453-8522









Michael Radell FF
Steel, Hector & Davis
4000 S.E. Financial Center
Miami, FL 33131-2398
(305) 577-2800


Georgianne Ratliff X
Dames & Moore
3655 Cortez Road
Suite 110
Bradenton, FL 34210
(813) 753-3065


David Risinger BB
Urban Resource Group
1940 10th Avenue, Suite B
Vero Beach, FL 32960
(407) 778-3300


Cari Roth DD
Messer, Vickers, Caparello,
French & Madsen
Post Office Box 1876
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 222-0720


John Ruddell L
Dept. of Environmental
Regulation
Bureau of Waste Cleanup
Room 505B, Twin Towers
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-0190


Robert Schneider B,F
Vice President
Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.
Post Office Box 751
White Plains, N.Y. 10602
(914) 694-2100


Jerry Schnitzius J
Environmental Waste Systems
Post Office Box 4490
Ft. Walton Beach, FL 32549
(904) 862-7141









Terry Schomer T
IT Corporation
312 Directors Drive
Knoxville, TN 37923
(615) 690-3211


Luke Schmidt H
National Assoc. for Plastic
Container Recovery
5024 Parkway Plaza Blvd.
Suite 200
Charlotte, N.C. 28217
(704) 357-3250


Larry Sellers A
Holland & Knight
Post Office Drawer 810
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 224-7000


Betsy Shaver V
Chemical Engineer
Policy Planning & Evaluation
345 Courtland Street
Atlanta, GA 30365
(404) 347-7109


John Shearer HH,II
Assistant Secretary
Dept. of Environmental
Regulation
2600 Blairstone Road
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-4805


Charles Siemon CC
Siemon, Larsen & Purdy
Two E. Camino Real
Suite 117
Boca Raton, FL 33432
(407) 368-3808


Mary Smallwood L
Ruden, Barnett, McClosky, Smith,
Schuster & Russell
101 N. Monroe, Suite 1010
Tallahassee, FL 32301
(904) 681-9027










Fran Stanton M
Dept. of Health and
Rehabilitative Services
1317 Winewood Blvd.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 488-4070


Scott Steady X
Taub & Williams
100 S. Ashley Drive
Suite 2100
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 228-8000


Lloyd Stebbins O,V
Missimer & Associates
Park at Deerwood
Suite 104
8130 Baymeadows Way, W.
Jacksonville, FL 32256
(904) 488-6400


Robert Stephens S
IT Corporation
3012 U.S. Hwy. 301 North
Suite 1000
Tampa, FL 33619
(813) 622-7174


Dennis Stotts C
Peeples, Earl & Blank
Two S. Biscayne Blvd.
#3636
Miami, FL 33131
(305) 358-3000


Jake Stowers AA,GG
Asst. County Administrator
Pinellas County
440 Court Street
Clearwater, FL 34616
(813) 462-3485


Daniel Strobridge F
Camp, Dresser & McKee
One Tampa City Center
Suite 1750
Tampa, FL 33602









(813) 221-2833


Dave Troutman R
IT Corporation
3012 U.S. Hwy. 301 N.
Suite 1000
Tampa, FL 33619
(813) 622-7174


Ken Tucker R
Huey, Guilday, Kuersteiner
& Tucker
Post Office Box 1794
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 224-7091


Jake Varn GG
Carlton, Fields, Ward,
Emmanuel, Smith & Cutler
Post Office Box 190
Tallahassee, FL 32302
(904) 224-1585


Camilla Warren L
Environmental Protection Agency
Unit Chief, Superfund Branch
345 Courtland Street
Atlanta, GA 30365
(404) 347-2643


Ron Weaver P,AA
Stearns, Weaver, Miller
Post Office Box 3299
Tampa, FL 33601
(813) 223-4800


Rod Westall O
Department of Community Affairs
2740 Centerview Drive
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 487-4918


Bob White P
Jones Edmunds & Associates, Inc.
730 North Waldo Road
Gaineville, FL 32601
(904) 377-5821


* -










Rick Wilkins A
Division of Waste Management
Dept. of Environmental
Regulation
Room 572, Twin Towers
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(904) 487-3299


Mark Winn Z
City Attorney
City of St. Petersburg
Room 210, Municipal Bldg.
175 5th Street, N.
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
(813) 893-7171


Doug Wyckoff P
Peeples, Earl & Blank
One Biscayne Tower
Suite 3636
Two S. Biscayne Boulevard
Miami, FL 33131
(305) 358-3000


Randy Young DD
Henderson, Young & Co.
2963 Bridlewood Drive
Palm Harbor, FL 34683
(813) 787-2335


Rich Zambo F
Richard A. Zambo, P.A.
205 N. Parsons Avenue
Post Office Box 856
Brandon, FL 33511
(813) 681-3220


CHAMBER CONTACTS:

Linda Long
310 West College Avenue
Tallahassee, FL 32301
(904) 222-7535


Carol McRae
Post Office Box 12187
Tallahassee, FL 32312
(904) 385-1790




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs