Title: U. S. Army Engineer District, Jacksonville, Offices
CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/WL00004213/00001
 Material Information
Title: U. S. Army Engineer District, Jacksonville, Offices
Physical Description: Book
Language: English
 Subjects
Spatial Coverage: North America -- United States of America -- Florida
 Notes
Abstract: Jake Varn Collection - U. S. Army Engineer District, Jacksonville, Offices (JDV Box 43)
General Note: Box 18, Folder 4 ( Environmental Information - 1977-1980 ), Item 3
Funding: Digitized by the Legal Technology Institute in the Levin College of Law at the University of Florida.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: WL00004213
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: Levin College of Law, University of Florida
Holding Location: Levin College of Law, University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Full Text


















ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SPECIAL ASSISTANTS

SAD Resident Audit Staff D security Officer
Emergency Opns Planner
R. H. REEDY Auditor-in-Charge EXT. 3626 SAJEC
Room 1075, EXT. 2403 SADEC-AJ
(1) 1 Secy (Steno) E. L. EDWARDS
2 Auditors Equal Empl Oppor Ofcr
EXT. 2918 SAJEE


I
OFFICE OF THE COMPTROLLER

. W. HOFFMAN Comptroller
T. 2482 SAJEC


FINANCE & ACCOUNTING BRANCH,

D. J. MEYER Chief
XT. 3732 SAJEC-F


BUDGET BRANCH

J. G. CARTER Chief
EXT. 2432 SAJEC-B

MANAGEMENT ANALYSIS BRANCH

F. W. WIED Chief
FXT. 2479 SAJEC-M


G. MARCH
Value Engineering Ofcr
EXT 2253


SAJVIE


R. R. ALLEN
Small Business & Economic
Utilization Adviser SAJPD-P
EXT. 3737


Page 3


Page 3


(1) Also serves as Secretary in Comptroller's Office
(2) Also serves as Assist Chief, Engr Div
(3) Also serves as Chief, Proc & Supply Div
(4) Dual Assignment


AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING CENTER


D. L. PHILLIPS Chief
EXT. 2461 SAJAD


COMPUTER SYSTEMS
PROGRAMMING BRANCH

H. W. RIMMER
EXT. 2462 SAJAD-S

COMPUTER OPERATIONS BRANCH

E. L. LEWIS
EXT. 2422 SAJAD-O


Page 3


Page 3


U.S. ARMY ENGINEER DISTRICT, JACKSONVILLE

EXECUTIVE OFFICE
COL. tT.rn A' "'"C "= District Engineer
EXT. 2241 ADAMS SAJDE

LTC ROBERT J. WATERSTON III, CE Deputy Dist Engr
EXT. 2242 SAJDD

LTC JOSEPH A. BEBEN, CE Deputy District Engineer
for Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands
809 723-0133 SAJSJ

F. L. ALLEN Executive Assistant
EXT 2244 SAJDX

3 Secy (Steno)

Street Address:
400 W. Bay St., Jacksonville, FL
Mail Address:
P. O. Box 4970, Jacksonville, FL 32201
Telephone Numbers: Local 791-2234, Area Code 904
FTS 946+Ext. Autovon 942-2200


I I
OFFICE OF ADBI
PERSONNEL OFFICE SERVICE

L. S. HARRISON Chief I. A. DAVIS
EXT. 2830 SAJEP EXT. 3771
4J. R. SANSING


Page 4


SEE FOLLOWING SHEET


-S
i- page


RECRUITMENT AND
PLACEMENT BRANCH

VACANT Chief
EXT. 3741 SAJEP

POSITION & PAY MANAGEMENT
BRANCH

L. D. MARTINDALE Chief
EXT. 3704 SAJEP

TECHNICAL SERVICES BRANCH

S. E. VERNER Chief
EXT. 3747 SAJEP

MANAGEMENT-EMPLOYEE
RELATIONS & TRAINING RAN CR


D. M. PARKER
EXT. 3571


APPROVED:




DONALD A. WISDOM
Colonel, Corps of Engineers
District Engineer


Assist


REPRODUCTION BRANCH

R. M. RAY Chief
EXT. 2274 SAJAS-R

GENERAL SERVICES BRANCH

J. R. SANSING Chief
EXT. 3773 SAJAS-G

WORD PROCESSING BRANCH

P. B. DERRICK Chief
EXT. 2257" SAJAS-W


IPage 4
Chief
SAJEP DUE Of Enrvironmental Regula


-. RECEIVE



JUL 31 1979




OFFICE OF SETqEArg


-w


BOARDS AND COMMITTEES ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT

Arch-Engr Preselection Board Provides finance and accounting
Arch-Engr Selection Board services to the SAD Office; Atlanta
Incentive Awards Commnittee Field Office-EIG; and the Defense
District Training Committee
Civil Preparedness Agency, Region
Value Engineering Review Team Thomasville, Georgia.
Telecommunications Discipline Board vies admiisaive support
Provides administrative support
Contact Negotiation Team to U.S. Army Area Support Site,
Board of Awards Mimi Beach, Florida.
District Cadet Commitsee
Historical Committee
Employee Recognition Committee
Contract Termination Settlement
Organization
Equal Employment Opportunity
Advisory Committee
Federal Women's Program Committee








Page 2
SEE PRECEDING SHEET


TECHNICAL


ENGINEERING DIVISION

J. L. GARLAID Chief
EXT. 2251 SAJEN

G. MARCH AeSt Chief
EXT. 2253 SAJEN-A


PROJECT PLANNING BRANCH DESIGN BRANCH
A. J. SALEM Chief D. H. CARTER Chief
EXT 2238 SAJEN-R EXT. 2473 SAJEN-D
PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT BRANCH ENVIRONMENT & RESOURCES BRANCH

W. C. SANDERS Chief L. SAUNDERS Chief
IXT. 3866 SAJEN-P EXT. 2202 SAJEN-E

FLOOD PLAIN MGT. SERVICES BR. SURVEY BRANCH
R. E. HILTON Chief J. C. PRUETT Chief
EXT. 3507 SAJEC-F EXT. 2434 SAJEN-S

FOUNDATIONS & MATERIALS BRANCH

A. I. FOSTER Chief
Ext. 2465 SAJEN-M

Page 5 and 6


- - 4


AREA OFFICE
CLEWISTON, FLORIDA
C. W. PRITCHETT
Area Engineer SAJCN
813 983-8101 Page




AREA OFFICE
SAN JUAN, PUERTO RICO
LTC J. A. BEEN
Dep DE for PR & VI SAJSJ
809 723-0133

Page 11


4


STAFF


I
CONSTRUCTION DIVISION

G. DICHIARA Chief
Ext. 3765 SAJCD



CONTRACT ADMINISTRATION BRANCH
N. LEISS Chief
EXT. 3758 SAJCD-C
SUPERVISION & INSPECTION BRANCH

S. L. STANLEY Chief
Ext 3767 SAJCD-S

Page 9


I
PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY DIVISION

(4) R. R. ALLEN Chief
EXT. 3735 SAJPD



CONTRACTS BRANCH
W. H. WARD Chief
EXT. 3712 SAJPD-C

POCUREMET BRANCH
E. C. CORCORAN Chief
Ext. 3739 SAJPD-P

Page 9


I
OPERATIONS DIVISION
C. G. GREN Chief
Ext. 2225 SAJOD

(2) J. A. HOWALT Asst Chief
Ext. 2225 SAJOD-A

PROJECT OPERATIONS BRANCH
(2) J. A. HOWALT Chief
Ext. 2225 SAJOD-O
PLANT BRANCH
(3) M. V. BENZIN Chief
Ext. 2231 SAJOD-P
REGULATORY BRANCH
J. F. ADAMS, JR. Chief
Ext. 2211 SAJOD-R
HOPPER DREDGE McFARLAND
R. E. MCKEE Master
Master Hopper Dredge WJ-16
HOPPER DREDGE HYDE
V. M. PARN Master
Master,Hopper Dredge WJ-15
HOPPER DREDGE DAVISON
VACANT Master
Master,Hopper Dredge WJ-15

Page 7 and 8





FIELD


OFFICES


AREA OFFICE
MIAMI BEACH, FLORIDA
S. BUTRIMAS
Area Engineer SAJMB
305 350-4350

Page 12


AREA OFFICE
PALATKA, FLORIDA
B. J. HAUPT
Area Engineer SAJPK
904 328-2737 Page 11




AREA OFFICE
TAMPA, FLORIDA
W. V. CANADAY
Area Engineer SAJTA
813 228-2576

Page 12


(1) Also serves as Value Engineering Officer
(2) Dual Assignment
(3) Also serves as Chief, Plant Engineering Section
(4) Also serves as Small Business & Economic
Utilization Adviser

1 February 1978


I
REAL ESTATE DIVISION
D. L. BURCHETT Chief
Ext. 3725 SAJRE



ACgQISITION BRANCH
I. H. HAZEN Chief
EXT. 2666 SAJRE-A
APPRAISAL BRANCH
R. R. STAFFORD Chief
EXT. 3727 SAJRE-B

MANAGEMENT & DISPOSAL BRANCH
D. L. DIMAIO Chief
FXT. 3722 SAJRE-M

PLANNING & CONTROL BRANCH
C. E. POWELL Chief
EXT. 3724 SAJRE-P

Page 9


- - -


i4






















SPECIAL ASSISTANTS

. W. ELMOREGS-12 E. L. EDWARDS GS-12
Scty Ofcr & EOP EEOO
1 Scty Spec GS-9 G. MARSCH GS-14
(V) VE Ofcr
1 Clk-Typist GS-3 R. R. ALLEN GS-12
(V) Sm Bs & Ec Ut Adv


II


5 GS


MANAGEMENT ANALYSIS BRANCH


26 GS

(1)


rI FINANCE & ACCOUNTING BRANCH


F. W. WIED CHIEF ID. J. MEYER
Management Analysis Officer GS-12 Accounting Officer
2479 SAJEC-M 3732
SMgmt Analyst S-5 (2) 1 Teller (Typing)
(1) 1 Secy (Steno) GS-5


I
REVOLVING FUND ACCOUNTING SECTION

R. K. HOPKINS Chief
Supv Cost Acct GS-11
2424 SAJEC-FC
1 Acctg Tech GS-7
2 Acctg Tech GS-5


PROPERTY ACCOUNTING SECTION
K. P. FINCHER Chief
Indust Prop Mgmt Spec GS-9
2432 SAJEC-FP

(1) 1 Secy (Steno) GS-5


6 GS


Chief b J G. CARTER
GS-12 Bdget Officer
SAJEC-F 2432
GS-5 (1) 1 Secy (Steno)


CIVIL WORKS ACCOUNTING SECTION

J. M. KEMPF Chief
Supv. Operating Accountant GS-11
2420 SAJEC-FF
1 Accountant (V) GS-9
2 Acctg Tech GS-6


EXAMINATION SECTION
R. E. THOMAS Chief
Vou Examining Supv GS-7
2427 SAJEC-FE
2 Vou Exam GS-5
2 Vou Exam (1-V) GS-4
1 Clk-Typist GS-3


14 GS


BUDGET BRANCH
I BUDEI BUI Chie


Chief
GS- 1
SAJEC-B
GS-5


I
CONTROL SECTION

S. D. WRIGHT Chief
Operating Accountant GS-11
SAJEC-FB
2 Acctg Tech GS-5


AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING CENTER

D. L. PHILLIPS Chief
Supv Civil Engr GS-13
2461 SAJAD
Clk-Typist GS-4










m COMPUTER SYSTEMS/PROGRAMMING BRANCH

H. W. RIMMER, JR. Chief
Supv Computer Spec GS-12
2462 SAJAD-S
1 Comp Systems Analyst GS-11
1 Computer Specialist GS-11
1 Civil Engineer GS-11
1 Mathematician GS-11






COMPUTER OPERATIONS BRANCH
E. L. LEWIS Chief
Supv Comp Operator GS-8
2422 SAJAD-O
2 Comp Oper GS-6
1 Comp Aid GS-4
2 Data Transcriber GS-3
1 Data Transcriber(Temp) GS-3


DISBURSING SECTION

B. R. SMITH Chief
Cashier GS-6
2429 SAJEC-FD
(2 1 Teller (Typing) GS-5
(2)


(1)(2) Dual Assignment 1 February 1978

Page 3


EXECUTIVE OFFICE

COL. DONALD A. WISDOM District Engineer
LTC ROBERT J. WATERSTON III Deputy Dist Engr
LTC JOSEPH A. BEEN Deputy Dist Engr
for Puerto Rico and the Virgin
Islands
H. L. ALLEN Executive Assistant
GS-13
1 Secy (Steno) GS-7
1 Secy (Steno) GS-6
1 Secy (Steno) GS-5


SAFETY OFFICE

M. J. GRUNDY Chief
Safety Engineer GS-12
3703 SAJSO
1 Occ Health Nurse GS-9
1 Occ Health Nurse(Part-time) GS-8
1 Safety Spec Gs-5
1 Clk (Steno) GS-5


OFFICE OF COMPTROLLER

D. W. HOFFMAN Comptroller
Financial Manager GS-13
2482 SAJEC
1 Secy (Steno) GS-5


PUBLIC AFFAIRS OFFICE
J. A. COLON Chief
public Information Officer GS-12
,235 SAJPA
[ Pub Info Spec GS-11
I Visual Info Spec GS-9
1 Illustrator GS-7
1 Writer Editor GS-7
1 Clerk-Steno GS-3


|


I w


-









Page 4


US. ARMY ENGINEER DISTRICTJACKSONVILLE

EXECUTIVE OFFICE




ADVISORY AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF


RECRUItMET AND PLACEMENT BRANCH
VACANT Chief
Supv Pers Staff Spec GS-12
3741 SAJEP
2 Pers Staff Spec GS-11
1 Staff Clerk (Typg) GS-5


TECHNICAL SERV

S. E. VERNER
Personnel Mgat Spec
3747
1 Pera Clk (Typg)
1 Clk-Typist
1 Clk-Typist (Temp)


POSITION & PAY MANAGEMENT BRANCH



L. D. MARTINDALE Chief
Pos Class Spec GS-12
3704 SAJEP
I Pos Clas Spec GS-11


ICES BRANCH MGT-EMP OYEE REL

Chief D. M. PARKER
GS-9 Pers Mgmt Spec
SAJEP 3571
GS-5 1 Empl Dev Spec
GS-4 1 Empl Dev Spec
GS-3 1 Clk-Typist







5 Civ Engr GS-7
I Accountant GS-
I 7 Civ Engr GS-5
1 Geologist GS-5
1 Proc .Spec GS-5

I |
L-___ _______32 GS

32 GS


OFFICE OF COUNSEL

H. D. FORD Chief
Supv General Attorney GS-14
3761 SAJOC
1 Gen Atty GS-13
2 Atty-Advsr (Gen) GS-12
1 Atty-Advsr (Contracts) GS-12
1 Arty Advsr (Gen) GS-11
1 Contr Industrial Rel Off GS-11
1 Secy (Steno) GS-6
1 Clk-Steno GS-5
2 Clk-Steno GS-4




11 GS


OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES



I. A. DAVIS Chief
Office Services Manager SAJAS
3771
(1) J. R. SANSING Asst Chief
Office Services Manager GS-10
1 Librarian GS-9
1 Management Assc GS-7
1 Library Tech GS-6




I


GENERAL SERVICES BRANCH



J. R. SANSING Chief
Office Services Manager GS-10
3773 SAJAS-G
1 Mgt Asst (Typg) GS-5
1 Lead Mail & File Clerk GS-5
1 Travel Clk GS-5
1 Teletypist GS-4
1 Supply Clk GS-4
2 Mail & File Clk (l-V) GS-4
1 Clk-Typist (Part-time) GS-3,
1 Messenger (MV Opr)(V) GS-3
1 General Clerk GS-3
2 Messenger (MV Opr) GS-2
1 Office Mach Opr GS-1


REPRODUCTION BRANCH


R. M. RAY
Chief
Prntg & Repro Foreman WS-lo
2274 SAJAS-R
W. F. WILLIAMSON Asst Chief
Prntg & Repro Foreman Asst WS-09
1 Clerk (Typing) GS-4
2 Photog (Halftone) WG-12
2 Offset Pressman WG-ll
2 Offset Press Opr WG-7
1 Diazo Equip Opr WG-6
1 Office Mach Oper GS-1


WORD PROCESSING BRANCH

P. B. DERRICK Chief
Word Processing Supv GS-6
2257
2217 gSAJAS-W
4 Clerk DMT SAAS-W
3 Clerk-Typist GS-4
1 Clerk-Typist(Temp)(V) GS-3
OS-3


(1) Doal Anslgonasi 1 Pehruary 1978


PERSONNEL OFFICE



L. S. HARRISON Chief
Personnel Officer GS-13
2830 SAJEP
1 Mgmt Anal GS-9
1 Pers Clk (Typg) GS-5







I


NATIONS & TRAINING BR

Chief
GS-12
SAJEP
GS-11
GS-7
GS-4


_^^^^^^^_^^^^^^^^^^^_^^^.^ _..^^^^^


(1) Dual Assignment


1 February 1978














U.S.ARMY ENGINEER DISTRICT, JACKSONVILLE


SU EXECUTIVE OFFICE


I ____ -T


FOUNDATIONS AND MATERIALS BRANCH

A. I. FOSTER Chief
Supv Civ Engr GS-13
2465 SAJEN-M
1 Clerk-Steno GS-4
1 Clerk-Steno(Temp) GS-3









S SOILS SECTION
VACANT
Supv Civ EngrA SAJEN-MS
2 Civ Eng (l-V) GS-12
2 Civ Eng (1-V) GS-11
1 Civ Engr GS-9
1 Engr Drfts(Temp) GS-4


GEOLOGY & EXPLORATION SECTION
C. F. DREVES Chief
Supv Geologist GS-12
SAJEN-M%
1 Geologist GS-12
4 Geologist GS-11
1 Geologist GS-9
1 Geologist(Temp)(V) GS-9
1 Geologist(Temp) GS-5
1 Geologist(V) GS-5
1 Engr Drfts (Temp) GS-4







CORE DRILL PARTIES

C. F. MASON Chief
Drill Rig Opr Frm WS-9

2 Drill Rig Opr WG-11
2 Drill Rig Opr WG-8
2 Drill Rig Opr Hlprs WG-5


(1) Also serves as Value Engineering Officer


SURVEY BRANCH

J. C. PRUETT Chief
Supv Civil Engineer GS-12
2434 SAJEN-S
L. REWIS Asst Chief
Supv Survey Tech GS-11
1 Civil Engineer GS-1
1 Gen Clk (Steno) GS-5
1 Welder WG-8





COMPUTING SECTION


V. C. PARKER Chief
Civ Engr Tech GS-9
2433 SAJEN-SC
1 Civ Engr Tech GS-7


LAYOUT SECTION


VACANT Chief
Supv Civ Engr Tech GS-8
2434 SAJEN-SL

2 Civ Engr Tech GS-7
2 Civ Engr Tech GS-6
1 Civ Engr Tech GS-4
1 Clk-Steno GS-4
1 Survey Tech GS-4


SEE FOLLOWING SHEET


ENVIRONMENT & RESOURCES BRANCH

L. SAUNDERS Chief
Supv Biologist GS-14
2202 SAJEN-E
1 Clerk-Steno GS-4









RECREATIONAL DEVELDSMEIT SECTION

J. 0. LAUWAERT Chief
Supv Landscape Architect G0-13
2400 SAJEN-ER
1 Landscape Architect GS-12
1 Outdoor Rec Planner GS-12
1 Civ Engr Tech GS-11






ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY SECTION

M. L. HARRELL Chief
Sup Ecologist GS-13
36 5 SAJEN-EE
1 Sanitary Engineer GS-12
1 Biologist GS-12
1 Fishery Biologist GS-11
1 Ecologist(V) GS-11
1 Tech Pub Writer-ED (WAE) GS-11
1 Sanitary Engineer GS-11
,1 Engr Tech GS-9
1 Biological Tech GS-5
Student Trainee (Biol) GS-5
1 Student Trainee(Biol_ .GS-3


IOOD PLAIN MOT SERVICES BRANCH

R. E. HILTON Chief
Supv Civil Engr GS-13
3507 SAJEN-F
3 Civ Engr GS-12
1 Civ Engr 2LT
5 Civ Engr GS-11
L Clerk-Steno GS-4


SURVEY PARTIES


1 Supv Surv Tech
7 Supv Surv Tech
7 Surv Tech
6 Surv Tech
10 Surv Tech
1 Surv Aid
2 Surv Aid
1 Surv Boat Opr
1 Laborer(Temp)(V)


1 February 1978


Page 5


I
ENGINEERING DIVISION
J.L. GARLAND Chief
Surpv Civil Engineer GS-15
2251 SAJEN
G. MARCH Asst Chief
Supv Civil Engineer GS-14
2253 SAJEN-A

1 Secy (Steno) GS-6


CROSS FLORIDA BARGE CANAL-
SPECIAL PROJECT GROUP


W. S. EISENBERG Chief
Civil Engineer GS-1
i519 SAJEN-B
SSe(Ste) CGS-5
1 Secy(Steno)


__JI









Page 6


ag SEE rmonume SHEET


I
PROJECT PLANNING BRANCH

A. J. SALEM Chief
Supr Civil Engineer GS-14
2238 SAJEN-R
T. E. BRANNEN Asst Chief
Supv Civil Engineer GS-13
SAJEN-RA
I Civil Engineer GS-12
1 Secy (Steno) GS-5
1 Clk-Steno GS-L





___ I


COASTAL ENGINEERING SECTION

A. 0. HOBBS Chief
Supv Civil Engr GS-13
2204. SAJEN-RC
1 Civ Engr GS-12
1 Civ Engr GS-11
3 Civ Engr GS-9





WATER MANAGEMENT SECTION


0. C. WHITE Chief
Supv Hydr Engr GS-13
2457 SAJEN-RW
2 Hydr Engr GS-12
1 Hydr Engr GS-11
1 Mathematician GS-11
1 Engr Stu Trnee GS-5





URBAN STUDIES SECTION

C. E. SMITH Chief
Supv Civ Engr GS-13
2413 SAJEN-RU
1 Civ Engr GS-12
1 Community Planner GS-12
1 Hydr Engr GS-1
1 Env Res Planner GSill
1 Clk-Steno GS-4


AM EVELOMET RA
PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT BRANCH


W. C. SANDERS
Supv Civil Engineer
3846
1 Program Analyst
2 Frog Anl
I Civil Engr
I Clk-Steno
1 Program Analyst


Chief
GS-13
SAJEN-P
GS-12
GS-11
GS-11
GS-5
CS-5


I
NAVIGATION SECTION

S. M. ROSEN Chief
Supv Civ Engr GS-13
2201 SAJEN.RN
2 Civil Engr (1-V) GS-12
1 Civ Engr GS-11
2 Civ Engr(l-V) GS-9



--I

HYDRAULICS SECTION

A. D. CADORATH Chief
Supv Hydr Engr GS-13
2209 SAJEN-RH
3 Hydr Engr GS-12
2 Hydr Engr GS-11
1 Civ Engr Tech GS-9







FLOOD ONTIEOL SECTION
M G. DAVIS Chief
Supv Hydr Engr GS-13
359h SAJEN-RF
5 Hydr Engr GS-12
1 Hydr Engr GS-11
1 Hydr Tech CS-8
1 Engr Stu Trnee(V) GS-3


ECONOMICS SECTION


M. W. RITTER Chief
Regional Economist GS-12
3680 SAJEN-RE
3 Regional Econ GS-11


DESIGN BRANCH


D. H. CARTER Chief
Supv Civil Engineer GS-14
2473 SAJEN-D
1 Secy (Steno) GS-5
1 Clk-Steno (V) GS-4


____--------


STRUCTURES SECTION


W. C. ROBINSON Chief
Supv Struc Engr GS-13
2468 SAJEN-DS
I Supv Struc Engr GS-12
6 Struck Engr GS-12
3 Struck Engr GS-11
1 Civ Engr Tech GS-11
1 Struck Engr GS-95
1 Civ Engr Tech GS-7




MECHANICAL & ELECTRICAL SECTION

H. M. BIERCE Chief
Mech Engr GS-12
2146 SAJEN-DM
1 Elee Engr GS-12
1 Mech Engr (Temp) GS-11
1 Mech Engr CS-9
1 Engr Stu Trnee(Mech) GS-3






LEVEE AND WATERWAYS SECTION


P. A. HAGER
Supv Civ Engr
2439
6 Civ Engr(l-V)
3 Civ Engr
1 Civ Engr Tech
1 Civ Engr(V)
1 Engr Stu Trnee(Co-op)


Chief
GS-13
SAJEN-DL
GS-12
GS-11
GS-9
GS-9
GS-4


I
SPECIFICATIONS SECTION

J. A. BARBOT, JR. Chief
3upv Civ Engr GS-13
2476 SAJEN-DC
1 Civ Engr GS-11
1 Civ Engr GS-9
1 Civ Engr Tech GS-9
L Admin Aid (Conts) GS-8
L Admin Aid (Conts) GS-5
I Clk-Steno GS-4




I ,
ESTIMATES SECTION


J. W. HENRY, JR. Chief
Supv Civ Engr GS-13
2419 SAJEN-DE
1 Civ Engr GS-12
2 Civ Engr(1-V) GS-11
1 Civ Engr Tech GS-9







F RATING SECTIONS


F. D. FOSTER
Supv Civ Engr Tech(Drftg)
2271
4 Supv Engr Draftsman
4 Engr Draftsman
3 Engr Draftsman
3 Engr Draftsman
1 Civ Engr Tech
1 Carto Tech
3 Engr Draftsman(l-V)
3 Engr Draftsman ( -Co-op)
1 Cold Type Com Mach Oper
1 File Clerk


Chief
GS-10
SAJEN-DD
GS-8
GS-7
GS-6
GS-5
GS-5
GS-5
GS-4
GS-3
GS-4
GS-2


1 Mil
230 GS
10 WB


1 February 1978


C


C


-CC


''CCI


I














U. S ARMY ENGINEER DISTRICT, JACKSONVILLE

Executive Office

I

OPERATIONS DIVISION

G. G. GREEN Chief
Supervisory Civil Engineer GS-14
2225 SAJOD
(1) J. A. HOWALT GS-13
Supervisory Civil Engineer Asst Chief
SAJOD-A

1 Secv (Steno) GS-6
1 Clk-Steno GS-4


PROJECT OPERATIONS BRANCH
J. A. HOWALT Chief
Supervisory Civil Engineer GS-13
2227 SAJOD-O


I
REGULATORY BRANCH
J. F. ADAMS, JR. Chief
Supervisory Civil Engineer GS-13
2211 SAJOD-R

1 Civil Engr GS-12
1 Clk-Steno GS-4




-------_________________


I. ________ _____ -----


I
AQUATIC PLANT CONTROL SECTION
J. C. JOYCE Chief
Biologist GS-12
2218 SAJOD-OA
1 Civ Engr GS-11
1 Civ Engr Tech GS-9











RECREATION & RESOURCE MGT SEC
D. C. BECKLEY Chief
Outdoor Rec Planner GS-12


I
ENFORCEMENT SECTION
J. D. HILTON Chief
Supv Civ Engr CS-12
3526 SAJOD-RE
1 Biologist GS-11
1 Civ Engr GS-9
1 Civ Engr Tech GS-9
1 Biologist GS-9
1 Civ Engr Tech GS-8
1 Clk-Typist GS-4









FIELD MONITORING SECTION
K. H. GARTLAND Chief
Supv Civ Engr GS-12
2211 SAJOD-RP-C
1 Civ Engr Tech GS-9
1 Management Asst GS-5
1 Clk Typist GS-3
1 Stu Trnee(Engr)(Co-op) GS-3


I
NORTH PERMITS SECTION
J. L. TENNANT Chief
Supv Civ Engr GS-12
2211 SAJOD-RP-N
1 Civ Engr GS-11
2 Biologist GS-11
1 Investigator (Permits) GS-9
1 Stu Trnee (Biol)(Co-op) GS-5
1 Clk Typist GS-4
2 Clk Typist GS-3
1 Clk Steno GS-3


PANAMA CITY FIELD OFFICE-

J. K. ROBERTSON Chief
Biologist GS-9
2 Inspector(Permits) GS-7
1 Clk Typist GS-3


(1) Dual Assignment


1 February 1978


PAGE 7


I .


r


I


i


I
NAVIGATION SECTION
C. ASTON Chief
Supv Civ Engr GS-12
2215 SAJOD-ON
2 Civ Engr GS-11
1 Civ Engr Tech GS-11
1 Civ Engr Tech GS-9
1 Clk-Steno GS-4









PROGRAMING & STATISTICS SECTION
C. F. MATHIS Chief
Program Analyst GS-11
3446 SAJOD-OP
1 Statistical Asst GS-6
1 Budget Analyst GS-5


SOUTH PERMITS SECTION
J. R. HALL Chief
Su v Civ Engr GS-12
22 1 SAJOD-RP-S
1 Civ Engr GS-11
i Biologist GS-11
1 Oceanographer GS-9
1 Permit Tech GS-7
1 Biologist GS-7
1 Cl Typist GS-4
1 Clk Typist (Temp)(V) GS-2








PAGE 8


is m


PLANT BRANCH


M. V. BENZIN
Supervisory Mech Engr
2231
1 Clk-Steno


Chief
GS-13
SAJOD-P
GS-4


II I


FLOATING PLANT OPERATIONS SEC
F. D. MASTIN Chief
Opens Mgr (Floating Plant)GS-12
2232
2 Constr. Rep SAJ2
1 Admin Asst GS-9
1 Admin Aid GS-6
1 Radio Oper GS-4
1 Engr Equip Oper Ldr WS-7


SURVEY BOAT FLORIDA

1 Surv Boat Opr WS-8
1 Surv Boat Opr WG-11




SURVEY BOAT CANAVERAL


1 Surv Boat Opr WS-7
1 Surv Boat Opr WG-10



S SELF-ELEV BOAT SEAHORSE

1 Boat Opr (Self-Elev) WS-8
1 Boat Opr (Self-Elev) WG-11
1 Marine Oiler WG-8
1 Deckhand WG-6



SNAGBOAT CYPRESS

1 Master Snagboat WS-13
1 Ch Engr, D.S. WS-12
1 Mate, Snagboat WS-10
1 Crane Opr WG-11
1 Marine Oiler WG-8
1 Deckhand Ldr WL-6
3 Deckhand (I-V) WG-6


PLANT ENGINEERING SECTION
(1) M. V. BENZIN Chief

2231 SAJOD-PP
3 Mech Engr GS-12
3 Mech Engr (1-V) GS-11
1 Elec Tech (V) GS-11
1 Elec Engr GS-11
1 Elec Tech GS-10
1 Clerk (Typist) GS-4
1 Engr Stu Trnee(Temp) GS-3


I
HOPPER DREDGE McFARLAND
R. E. McKEE Master
Master, Hopper Dredge WJ-16
SAJOD-PF-G
Deck Department
1 Asst Master, Hop Dred(V)WJ-14
1 Chief Mate, Hop Dred WJ-11
2 2nd Mate, Hop Dred (1-V) WJ-8
2 3rd Mate, Hop Dred WJ-7
1 Boatswain WJ-2
1 Welder WK-10
1 Deck Maint Worker WK-9
2 Launch Operator WK-8
9 Dragtender WK-8
6 Quartermaserr(-V) WK-7
6 Deckhand, Hop Dred WK-6
2 Dragtender WK-6
Engine Department
1 Chief Engr, D.E. WK-15
1 Asst Chief Cngr, D.E. WJ-13
1 Ist Assist Engr(V) 'WJ-11
1 Chief Elec. Hop Dred WJ-10
1 2nd Asst Engr, D.E. (V) WJ-8
.3 3rd Asst Engr WJ-7
1 Ist Asst Elec WK-13
2 Elec Marine WK-11
1 Machinist(V) WK-11
14 Marine Oiler WK-8
3 Wiper WK-5
Steward Department
I Supv Admin Aid (Typ) GS-7
1 Dredge Clk (Typ) GS-4
1 Cook Steward WJ-4
2 Cook WK-8
2 Cook WK-7
7 Mess Attendant WK-2


I
HOPPER DREDGE HYDE
V. M. PARN Master
Master, Hopper Dredge WJ-15
SAJOD-PF-H
Deck Department
1 Asst. Master WJ-14
1 2nd Mate, Hop Dred (V) WJ-7
2 3rd Mate, Hop Dred WJ-6
1 Boatswain WJ-2
1 Welder(V) WK-10
7 Dragtender WK-8
2 Launch Operator WK-7
4 Quartermaster WK-7
6 Deckhand, Hop Dred WK-6

Engine Department
1 Chief Ener Diesel WJ-14
1 Asst Ch Engr Diesel(V) WJ-12
1 2nd Asst Engr(v) WJ-7
2 3rd Asst Engr WJ-6
1 Chief Elec, Hop Dred WK-15
1 Elee, Marine WK-11
1 Machinist (V) WK-11
8 Marine Oiler WK-8
2 Wiper WK-5

Steward Department
1 Supv Admin Aid (Typ) GS-7
1 Dredge Clk (Typ) GS-5
1 Cook Steward WJ-4
1 Cook WK-8
2 Cook WK-7
6 Mess Attendant WK-2


MOTOR VEHICLE SECTION'

F. CREWS Chief
Equip Spec (Auto) GS-9
2275 SAJOD-PM
1 Trans Opns Clk GS-5
1 Clk-Typ(Temp) GS-3
I Mtr Veh Opr WG-7


75 GS
2 WB


I
HOPPER DREDGE DAVISON

(VACANT) Master
Master, Hopper Dredge WJ-15
SAJOD-PF-D
Deck Department

1 Asst Master, Hop Dred WJ-13
1 Chief Mate (V) WJ-10
1 2nd Mate, Hop Dred WJ-7
2 3rd Mate, Hop Dred WJ-6
1 Boatswain WJ-2
1 Welder WK-10
1 Deck Maint. Worker WK-9
8 Dragtender WK-8
2 Launch Operator WK-7
3 Deckhand, Hop Dred WK-6
3 Quartermaster WK-3
Engine Department
1 Chief Engr Diesel WJ-14
1 Asst Chief Engr DieselWJ-12
1 1st Asst Asst Engr WJ-10
1 2nd Asst Engr WJ-7
2 3rd Asst Eng WJ-6
1 Chief Elec. Hop Dred WK-15
1 Elec. Marine (V) WK-11
1 Machinist WK-11
5 Marine Oiler (l-V) WK-8
2 Wiper WK-5
S Steward Department
1 Supv Admin Aid (Typ) GS-7
1 Dredge Clk (Typ) GS-5
1 Cook Steward WJ-4
1 Cook WK-8
2 Cook WK-7
4 Mess Attendant(l-V) WK-2


K








































I-


17 WB


1 February 1978


(1) Dual Assignment


FIELD AGENCIES


7


_---aid-
















U. S. ARMY ENGINEER DISTRICT, JACKSONVILLE

EXECUTIVE OFFICE


I
CONSTRUCTION DIVISION

G. DICHIARA Chief
Supv Civ Engr GS-14
3765 SAJCD
1 Supv Admin Aid GS-6
1 Cont Clk (V) GS-5
1 Secy(Steno) GS-5
1 Clk-Typist GS-4


18 GS














(1) Also serves as Small Business and Economic
Utilization Adviser and DMS Officer


S CONTRACTS BRANCH

W. H. WARD Chief
Supv Cont Spec GS-11
3712 SAJPD-C
1 Cont Spec GS-9
1 Proc Asst GS-7
1 Proc Clerk GS-5
3 Proc Clk (Typg) GS-4




PROCUREMENT BRANCH
E. C. CORCORAN Chief
Supv Proc Analyst GS-11
3739 SAJPD-P
1 Procurement Analyst GS-9
1 Purch Agent GS-7
1 Purch Agent CS-6
1 Purch Agent GS-5
1 Proc Clk (Typg) GS-4


REAL ESTATE DIVISION


D. L. BURCHETT Chief
Realty Officer GS-13
3725 SAJRE

1 Secy(Steno) GS-5
1 Realty Spec GS-5



__________________--_______________


APPRAISAL BRANCH

R. R. STAFFORD Chief
Supv Appraiser GS-12
3727 SAJRE-B
1 Appraiser GS-11
1 Realty Clk (Steno) GS-5


17 GS


------------------------------ -


DREDGE DEPOT
M. R. LEADMAN Chief
Supv Supply Tech GS-8
354-5815 SAJPD-PD
1 Supply Clk GS-4
1 Crane Opr WG-9
1 Forklift Opr WG-5
1 Laborer WG-2
1 Supply Clk GS-3


PAGE 9


1 February 1978


-
PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY DIVISION

R. R. ALLEN Chief
Procurement Officer GS-12
3735(St
ISecy(Steno) SAJPD
GS-5


*-
SUPERVISION AND INSPECTION BRANCH

S. STANLEY Chief
Supv Civ Engr GS-13
3767 SAJCD-S
3 Civ Engr GS-12
2 Civ Engr GS-11
1 Civ Engr Tech GS-11
1 Gen Engr GS-11


CONTRACT ADMINISTRATION BRANCH

N. WEISS Chief
Supv Civ Engr GS-13
3758 SAJCD-D

2 Civ Engr GS-12
1 Civ Engr GS-9
1 Civ Engr Tech CS-7


PLANNING AND CONTROL BRANCH
C. E. POWELL Chief
Supv Realty Spec GS-11
3724 SAJRE-P
1 Carto Tech (Drafting) GS-8
1 Carto Tech (Drafting) GS-7
1 Realty Clk GS-6
1 Realty Clk (Typing) GS-5


ACQUISITION BRANCH

I. H. HAZEN Chief
Supv Realty Spec GS-12
2466 SAJRE-A
1 Atty Advsr (Real Prop) GS-11
1 Realty Spec GS-11
1 Realty Clk (Steno) GS-5


MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL BRANCH

D. L. DIMAIO Chief
Realty Specialist GS-12
3722 SAJRE-M
1 Realty Clk (Steno) GS-6










PAGE 10


U. S. ARMY ENGINEER DISTRICT, JACKSONVILLE

EXECUTIVE OFFICE



FIELD I OFFICE

AREA OFFICE, CLEWISTON, FLORIDA

C. W. PRITCHETT Area Engineer
Supv Civil Engineer GS-13
813 983-8101 SAJCN
1 Park Manager GS-9


OPERATE

R. I. PEARCE
Supv Civ Engr Tech

1 Biologist
(1) 1 Clk-Steno








AQUATIC PLANT CONTROL UNIT

J. O. BARBER Chief
Hyac Rem Pit Opr Foreman WS-8

4 Hyac Rem Plant Opr WG-9
4 Deckhand(l Temp) WG-6




I-

PORT MAYACA LOCK AND DAM

H. W. MUSOLINO Lockmaster
Lock & Dam Opr Foreman WA-7

3 Lock & Dam Opr WY-9


I
ORTONA LOCK

T. H. COLLINS Lockmaster
Lock & Dam Opr Foreman WA-7

3 Lock & Dam Opr WY-9


ONS SECTION

Chief
GS-12

GS-9
GS-4








WATER MANAGEMENT UNIT
J. M. HYDER Chief
Hydr Tech GS-9

1 Hydr Tech GS-8
1 Hydr Tech CS-7







W. P. FRANKLIN LOCK AND DAM
(VACANT) Lockmaster
Lock & Dam Opr Foreman WA-7

3 Lock & Dam Opr WY-9


ST. LUCIE LOCK

J. T. MILAM Lockmaster
Lock & Dam Opr Foreman WA-7

3 Lock & Dam Oper WY-9


I
MOORE HAVEN LOCK

R. D. THIELEN Lockmaster
Lock & Dam Opr WA-7

3 Lock & Dam Opr WY-9


(1) Dual Assignment 23 GS
76 WB
1 February 1978


ADMINISTRATIVE SECTION

R. G. AVANT Chief
Supv Admin Aid GS-9

1 Labor Rel Clk GS-5
1 Purch Agent GS-5
1 Cost Acct Clk GS-5
1 Clk-Steno GS-42
1 Clk-Typist GS-2


CONSTRUCTION & OFFICE ENGINEERING SECTION

R. MILLER Chief
Supv Civil Engr GS-12

1 Civ Engr GS-11
2 Const Rep GS-9
1 Civil Engr Tech GS-8
1 Constr Insp GS-7


PERMITS SECTION,
J. E. WONG Chief
Biologist GS-9

1 Civ Engr Tech GS-9
1 Inspector(Permits) GS-7
1 Biological Tech GS-5


MAINTENANCE SECTION
M. HARN Chief
Maint Gen Foreman WS-12
1 R&H Maint Foreman WS-9
1 Maint Foreman WS-8
1 Tug Boat Opr WS-6
4 Crane Opr (2 Temp) WG-11
2 Machinist WG-11
1 Electrician WG-10
1 Welder(temp) WG-10
1 Hvy Mob Equip Mech WG-10
5 Carpenter (4 Temp) WC-9
8 Engr Equip Opr (2 Temp) WG-9
2 Painter (1 Temp) WG-9
2 Motor Vehicle Opr WG-8
2 Tractor Opr WC-7
1 Deckhand (Temp) WG-6
12 Laborer (9 Temp) WG-3
1 Hvy Mob Equip Mech Ldr WL-10
1 Tractor Opr Ldr WL-7


















U. S. ARMY ENGINEER DISTRICT, JACKSONVILLE

EXECUTIVE OFFICE




FIELD I OFFICES


AREA OFFICE, SAN JUAN, PUERTO RICO
J. A. BEEN Dep DE for PA & VI
LTC
809 723-0133 SAJSJ

R. S. LLUCH
Supv Civ Engr Asst to Dep DE for PR & VI
GS-13

N. MORALES 2 LT


_I _


CONS W TAT2EP S

R. S. LLUCH Area Engineer
Supv Civ Engr GS-13
1 Civil Engr GS-12
1 Realty Spec GS-12
1 Atty Advisor (Gen) GS-11
1 Realty Spec GS-11
1 Civil Engr (V) GS-9
1 Realty Asst GS-7
1 Clerk(Steno) GS-4
1 Civil Engr Stu Trnee(Co-op) GS-3








PONCE PROJECT OFFICE
R. A. LOPEZ Chief
Constr Rep GS-12

1 Constr Rep (V) GS-9
1 Civil Engr (V) GS-9
1 Constr Insp GS-7
1 Constr Insp GS-5
1 Lab Tech (V) GS-5
1 Clk-Typist GS-3









PERMIT

1 Supv Civ Engr (V
1 Civil Engr Tech
2 Inspector(Permit
1 Biologist







(1) Dual Assignment


PUERTO RICO PLANNING SECTION

E. M. COLON Chief
Supv Civil Engr GS-13

1 Hydr Engr GS-12
1 Hydr Engr GS-11
1 Regional Economist GS-12
2 Pub Info Spec GS-11
1 Com Planner GS-11
1 Civil Engr GS-7
1 Editorial Assist (Temp) GS-7
3 Civ Engr Stu Trnee GS-3







ADMINISTRATIVE SECTION

E. MIRANDA Chief
Off Services Supv GS-7

1 Purchasing Agent GS-5
1 Clk(Steno) GS-4
2 Clk-Typist GS-3
1 Clerk GS-2


MAINTENANCE SECTION

C. R. DUTY Chief
R&H Maint Foreman WS-10

11 Tug Boat Opr WS-6
1 Debris Rem Equip Opr WG-11
1 Carpenter WG-9
1 Carpenter (Temp) WG-9
1 Lock & Dam Equip Mech WG-10
1 Lock & Dam Equip Mec WG-9
1 Deckhand (Temp) WG-6
1 Warehouseman WG-4



S FIELD MAINTENANCE UNIT

J. L. DAVIS Chief
Maint Foreman WS-7

2 Hvy Mob Equip Mech WG-10
1 Engr Equip Opr WG-9
1 Motor Vehicle Opr WG-8
1 Tractor Opr WG-6
5 Laborer (Temp) WG-3


I
OPERATIONS SECTION

H. L. JACOBS Chief
Supv Civil Engr Tech GS-O1







AQUATIC PLANT CONTROL UNIT
E. D. KNIGHT Chief
Hyac Rem Plt Opr Frm WS-8
6 Hyac Remov Plant Opr WG-9
6 Deckhand WG-6


INGLIS LOCK & DAM
F. ANDERSON Lockmaster
Lock & Dam Opr WY-10

1 Lock & Dam Opr WY-9


CANAVERAL LOCK


C. W. FRAZIER Lockmaster
Lock & Dam Opr Foreman WA-7-
5 Lock & Dam Oper WY-9



H. H. BUCKMAN LOCK
B. B. BOTTS Lockmaster
Lock & Dam Oper WY-10

2 Lock & Dam Oper WY-9


1 february 1978


PAGE 11


AREA OFFICE, PALATKA, FLORIDA

B. J. HAUPT Area Engineer
Supv Civ Engr GS-12
904 328-2737 SAJPK
SPark Ranger GS-9
1 Biologist GS-9
1 Cllk(Steno) GS-5
I Purchasing Agent (Typ) GS-4
1 Clk-Typist (Temp) GS-3
1 Cll-Tvoilt (Parr-time) GS-2


_I


PERMITS SECTION
C. ESPINOSA Chief
Supv Civil Engr GS-11
1 Constr Rep GS-9
2 Constr Insp GS-7
1 Insp (Permits) GS-7
2 Biol Tech GS-6


S SECTION
)~ Chief
GS-11
s) GS-8
GS-6
GS-5










Page 12


ULS.ARMY ENGINEER DISTRICT, JACKSONVILLE

EXECUTIVE OFFICE


FIELD


OFFICES


I
AREA OFFICE, MIAMI BEACH, FLORIDA

Area Engineer
S. BUTRIMAS GS-13
Supv Civil Engineer SAJM
305 350-4350






I '


I
ADMINISTRATIVE SECTION
J. W. WEST, JR. Chief
Admin Ai,; GS-7
1 Clk-Steno GS-4
1 Prey Maint Worker WG-9
1 Laborer (Temp) WG-3


I
CONSTRUCTION SECTION
J. R. CARRIO Chief
Constr Rep GS-11
i Const Rep(Temp) GS-11
1 Civ Engr GS-9
3 Const Rep CS-9


PERMITS SECTION
M. C. SLAYTON Chief
Biologist GS-9
3 Biological Tech GS-7
1 Insp (Permits)(V) GS-7
1 Insp (Permits) GS-5
1 Clk-Typist GS-3


ARA OFFICE, 'IRMPA, WOIDAtI
W. V. CANADAY Area Engineer
Supv Civil Engineer GS-13
813 228-2576 SAJTA

1 Admin Aid GS-7
1 Clk-Steno GS-4
1 File Clk(Typing)(Part-time) GS-2




[


FOUR RIVER BASINS CONSTRUCTION SECTION
B. A. WALDENMAIER Chief
Supv Civil Engr GS-12
3 Civ Engr (1-V) GS-ll
1 Civ Engr Tech GS-9
1 Constr Rep GS-9
1 Civ Engr GS-9


TAMPA HARBOR CONSTRUCTION SECTION

J. M. SAVER CPT

1 Civ Engr GS-11l
2 Const Rep(l-Temp) GS-9
1 Stu Engr Trnee (Co-op) GS-3


PERMITS SECTION
VACANT Chief
Civil Engr GS-1l
1 Biologist GS-9
3 Biological Tech(2-V) GS-7
1 Clk-Typtst GS-3
2 Biological Stu Trnee (Co-op) GS-4


1 Mil
23 CS


1 February 1978


--L OF IE




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs