Title: Tabulation of Official Votes Cast in the General Election November 5, 1968
CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/WL00001603/00001
 Material Information
Title: Tabulation of Official Votes Cast in the General Election November 5, 1968
Physical Description: Book
Language: English
 Subjects
Spatial Coverage: North America -- United States of America -- Florida
 Notes
Abstract: Tabulation of Official Votes Cast in the General Election November 5, 1968 Compiled By: Tom Adams -Secretary of State
General Note: Box 9, Folder 1 ( SF-Fla. Loves Our Water (FLOW) - 1968-1980 ), Item 20
Funding: Digitized by the Legal Technology Institute in the Levin College of Law at the University of Florida.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: WL00001603
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: Levin College of Law, University of Florida
Holding Location: Levin College of Law, University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Full Text




TABULATION OF


OFFICIAL VOTES CAST

IN THE

GENERAL ELECTION


November 5, 1968


Compiled By
TOM ADAMS
Secretary of State










REGISTERED VOTERS STATE OF FLORIDA


OCTOBER 5, 1968


COUNTY


DEMOCRATS

White Negro Total


Alachua 25,930
Baker 3,561
Bay 24,456
Bradford 4,818
Brevard 52,178
Broward 125,700
Calhoun 3,753
Charlotte 8,127
Citrus 7,013
Clay 9,365
Collier 7,520
Columbia 9,271
Dade 332,702
DeSoto 4,368
Dixie 2,806
Duval 142,011
Escambia 60,652
Flagler 1,913
Franklin 3,536
Gadsden 6,771
Gilchrist 1,914
Glades 1,194
Gulf 4,002
Hamilton 2,839
Hardee 5,185
Hendry 3,580
Hernando 5,241
Highlands 9,593
Hillsborough 157,726
Holmes 6,651
Indian River 8,991
Jackson 11,842
Jefferson 2,452
Lafayette 1,783
Lake 20,087
Lee 27,286
Leon 27,826
Levy 4,484
Liberty 1,804
Madison 4,572
Manatee 23,729
Marion 18,779
Martin 7,710
Monroe 15,759
Nassau 6,445
Okaloosa 24,495
Okeechobee 3,312
Orange 76,330
Osceola 8,633
Palm Beach 78,763
Pasco 21,093
Pinellas 119,570
Polk 70,011
Putnam 10,144
St. Johns 10,177
St. Lucie 13,710
Santa Rosa 13,724
Sarasota 21,888
Seminole 17,319
Sumter 5,276
Suwannee 6,418
Taylor 6,065
Union 1,980
Volusia 52,679
Wakulla 2,743
Walton 8,150
Washington 5.733
1,796,138


5,247
590
3,173
919
3,368
19,252
392
297
612
1,022
770
2,547
56,368
825
350
40,969
13,215
381
553
4,663
89
242
704
1,116
303
809
879
1,575
21,655
173
1,617
3,224
1,481
132
2,364
2,698
7,039
585
210
2,039
2,724
5,374
1,391
1,748
1,530
1,155
432
9,701
690
17,985
1,055
9,820
9,780
1,995
2,020
3,764
850
1,690
3,498
1,058
1,178
1,046
268
7,198
629
795
828
294,649


31,177
4,151
27,629
5,737
55,546
144,952
4,145
8,424
7,625
10,387
8,290
11,818
389,070
5,193
3,156
182,980
73,867
2,294
4,089
11,434
2,003
1,436
4,706
3,955
5,488
4,389
6,120
11,168
179,381
6,824
10,608
15,066
3,933
1,915
22,451
29,984
34,865
5,069
2,014
6,611
26,453
24,153
9,101
17,507
7,975
25,650
3,744
86,031
9,323
96,748
22,148
129,390
79,791
12,139
12,197
17,474
14,574
23,578
20,817
6,334
7,596
7,111
2,248
59,877
3,372
8,945
6.561
2,090,787


REPUBLICANS


White Negro


4,004 208
16 --
1,891 12
151 10
28,718 154
89,940 1,575
55 1
5,180 54
1,349 23
1,571 10
3,801 33
446 25
66,840 3,003
181 39
15 1
19,294 1,190
6,200 317
52 4
69 3
211 129
19 ---
24 --
37 20
20 12
160 10
188 7
946 28
2,098 53
25,809 927
52 ---
3,988 57
305 60
36 48
11 2
7,210 102
12,191 122
3,254 208
137 26
26 --
91 69
14,274 133
3,367 118
3,270 13
1,690 24
245 10
2,239 7
242 2
35,993 542
3,035 51
49,134 1,332
9,552 23
117,634 1,294
13,857 391
868 59
1,554 100
4,173 134
976 8
29,534 185
7,013 84
231 24
116 43
155 6
25 1
19,553 296
39 13
193 6
71 2
605,619 13,443


Total

4,212
16
1,903
161
28,872
91,515
56
5,234
1,372
1,581
3,834
471
69,843
220
16
20,484
6,517
56
72
340
19
24
57
32
170
195
974
2,151
26,736
52
4,045
365
84
13
7,312
12,313
3,462
163
26
160
14,407
3,485
3,283
1,714
255
2,246
244
36,535
3,086
50,466
9,575
118,928
14,248
927
1,654
4,307
984
29,719
7,097
255
159
161
26
19,849
52
199
73
619,062


OTHER
PARTIES TOTALS PRECINCTS
1


898
5
545
24
2,543
8,402
42
379
181
86
348
41
7,060
12
11
4,214
1,209
6
27
53
11
3
6
14
17
52
79
158
2,700
14
452
138
14
3
601
621
525
38
13
14
1,277
478
167
432
26
410
49
2,902
141
4,818
665
6,436
1,015
91
114
308
254
1,682
620
39
35
36
9
1,809
25
46
24
55,467


36,287
4,172
30,077
5,922
86,961
244,869
4,243
14,037
9,178
12,054
12,472
12,330
465,973
5,425
3,183
207,678
81,593
2,356
4,188
11,827
2,033
1,463
4,769
4,001
5,675
4,636
7,173
13,477
208,817
6,890
15,105
15,569
4,031
1,931
30,364
42,918
38,852
5,270
2,053
6,785
42,137
28,116
12,551
19,653
8,256
28,306
4,037
125,468
12,550
152,032
32,388
254,754
95,054
13,157
13,965
22,089
15,812
54,979
28,534
6,628
7,790
7,308
2,283
81,535
3,449
9,190
6.658
2,765,316


34
7
36
17
65
179
12
18
18
12
17
19
327
15
12
190
112
8
7
12
9
8
11
11
11
9
14
14
114
23
17
32
11
5
43
51
25
14
7
15
37
35
17
24
12
26
6
116
15
114
31
197
91
27
28
18
23
34
33
12
23
19
7
83
13
33
14
2,649


Total number of registered voters 2,765,316









NOVEMBER 5, 1968


COUNTY


Alachua
Baker
Bay
Bradford
Brevard
Broward
Calhoun
Charlotte
Citrus
Clay
Collier
Columbia
Dade
DeSoto
Dixie
Duval
Escambia
Flagler
Franklin
Gadsden
Gilchrist
Glades
Gulf
Hamilton
Hardee
Hendry
Hernando
Highlands
Hillsborough
Holmes
Indian River
Jackson
Jefferson
Lafayette
Lake
Lee
Leon
Levy
Liberty
Madison
Manatee
Marion
Martin
Monroe
Nassau
Okaloosa
Okeechobee
Orange
Osceola
Palm Beach
Pasco
Pinellas
Polk
Putnam
St. Johns
St. Lucie
Santa Rosa
Sarasota
Seminole
Sumter
Suwannee
Taylor
Union
Volusia
Wakulla
Walton
Washington
TOTAL


PRESIDENT AND
(Rep)
RICHARD M. NIXON
&
SPIRO T. AGNEW

9,670
294
5,121
718
37,124
106,122
356
6,056
2,767
3,251
5.362
1,553
135,222
1,103
217
51,585
15,089
360
529
1,337
183
261
364
337
1,278
900
2,053
4,560
49,441
377
6,518
1,236
459
137
11,763
14,376
9,288
745
154
654
18,247
7,468
5,179
5,094
1,301
5,525
862
50,874
4,172
62,191
9,743
109,235
27,839
2,955
3,880
7,281
2,567
30,160
10,821
910
845
794
179
28,024
247
963
528
886,804


VICE PRESIDENT U. S,
(Dem) (G.W.) (Rep)
HUBERT H. HUMPHREY GEORGE C. WALLACE EDWARD J.
& & GURNEY
EDMUND S. MUSKIE MARVIN GRIFFIN


10,060
487
4,020
1,173
18,281
56,613
398
3,647
1,775
1,954
2.230
1,750
176,689
937
325
54,834
16,281
601
699
3,274
208
230
711
820
703
791
1,524
2,582
45,848
312
3,179
2,472
1,066
215
4,599
7,978
10,440
767
242
1,378
8,286
5,798
2,580
5,534
1,598
3,059
542
22,548
1,870
32,837
6,292
68,209
15,898
2,920
2,748
5,232
1,600
10,127
6,120
1,277
1,182
941
290
24,987
440
1,064
722
676,794


8,696
1,962
15,161
2,840
21,909
31,992
2,375
2,270
2,606
4,046
2,952
4.046
53,391
2,054
1,546
60,559
37,000
817
1,909
4,446
1,119
600
2,725
1,574
2,529
1,638
2,387
3,475
46,913
4,700
3,022
8,622
1,567
1,125
8,442
8,-741
12,878
2,449
1,322
2,703
8,214
9,600
2,471
4,271
3,634
12,237
1,604
27,247
3,462
21,894
6,966
33,814
31,540
5,150
4,682
4,410
8,549
7,041
7,275
2,879
3,955
3,318
1,192
17,209
1,668
5,135
3.682
624,207


12,249
1,487
12,997
2,580
50,011
109,058
1,964
6,220
3,912
5,366
5,673
4,914
127,731
2,424
1,132
85,867
40,296
818
1,837
4,867
882
583
2,122
1,417
2,742
1,788
3,102
5,801
65,101
3,766
7,189
6,449
1,642
959
17,485
17,442
16,537
2,201
1,061
2,612
19,036
13,075
5,560
6,054
3,788
13,035
1,706
69,496
6,612
63,955
12,057
107,395
44,206
6,249
6,571
9,157
7,565
26,437
15,569
2,589
3,557
3,007
977
33,136
1,542
4,371
1,513
1,131,499


GRAND TOTAL -------------------- 2,187,805


SENATE
(Dem)
LeROY
COLLINS


13,642
738
8,371
1,319
22,975
71,707
758
4,561
2,574
2,777
3,501
2,469
215,436
1,451
666
67,060
23,053
659
1,014
3,410
454
334
1,244
849
1,078
1,173
1,886
3,803
68,618
1,070
4,551
2,546
997
317
5,629
11,374
15,187
1,165
426
1,333
13,065
6,815
3,669
7,267
1,898
6,516
988
27,090
2,392
43,874
7,890
92,864
25,975
3,684
3,015
6,426
2,952
17,990
6,639
1,659
1,780
1,702
446
30,127
598
2,126
1,015
892,637


GRAND TOTAL ------- 2,024,136










JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT


GROUP 1
C. RICHARD JOE BOYD
LEAVENGOOD
(Rep) (Dem)


GROUP 2
DAVID L. JAMES C.
McCAIN ADKINS
(ReD) (Dom)


GROUP 3
WADE VASSAR B.
HOPPING CARLTON
(ReP) (Dam)


FLORIDA PUBLIC
SERVICE COMMISSION

RAY C. JESS
OSBORNE YARBOROUGH
(ReP) (Dem)


Alachua
Baker
Bay
Bradford
Brevard
Broward
Calhoun
Charlotte
Citrus
Clay
Collier
Columbia
Dade
DeSoto
Dixie
Duval
Escambia
Flagler
Franklin
Gadsden
Gilchrist
Glades
Gulf
Hamilton
Hardee
Hendry
Hernando
Highlands
Hillsborough
Holmes
Indian River
Jackson
Jefferson
Lafayette
Lake
Lee
Leon
Levy
Liberty
Madison
Manatee
Marion
Martin
Monroe
Nassau
Okaloosa
Okeechobee
Orange
Osceola
Palm Beach
Pasco
Pinellas
Polk
Putnam
St. Johns
St. Lucie
Santa Rosa
Sarasota
Seminole
Sumter
Suwannee
Taylor
Union
Volusia
Wakulla
Walton
Washington
Total


Grand Total --
1,660,375


Grand Total-- Grand Total-
1,614,714 1,618,964


Grand Total-
1,635,844


COUNTY


7,482
284
4,009
837
33,314
90,353
446
5,424
2,597
2,596
4,437
1,412
81,314
858
259
48,121
13,993
280
539
1,626
203
194
375
352
870
782
1,926
3,968
51,626
825
5,161
1,236
435
174
11,314
14,466
8,783
636
213
713
14,565
6,014
4,067
3,756
1,358
5,088
657
47,876
3,871
50,399
9,265
122,599
27,188
2,350
3,389
5,863
2,323
24,149
9,064
709
742
842
203
21,219
326
1,160
536
774,011


8,733
1,133
10,763
2,622
29,530
68,039
1,275
4,041
3,043
3,330
3,448
3,401
196,378
2,105
1,107
71,336
36,842
947
1,653
4,938
880
571
1,895
1,182
1,770
1,568
2,052
3,551
55,487
2,716
4,236
3,610
1,162
768
8,290
10,364
14,774
1,378
945
2,048
14,714
7,887
3,750
6,414
2,973
11,087
1,454
33,661
3,766
42,431
7,231
59,518
27,495
5,645
3,758
6,787
5,409
16,264
9,550
1,718
2,476
2,456
950
28,708
990
3,841
1.520
886,364


4,639
290
4,393
648
33,906
89,166
465
5,320
2,482
2,634
4,457
1,306
88,995
926
247
45,883
14,273
275
552
1,285
129
242
409
382
924
832
1,806
3,992
52,626
996
6,426
1,246
381
197
10,887
12,566
7,209
481
226
764
15,649
5,601
4,497
3,976
1,430
5,231
1,227
45,154
3,928
51,693
9,240
109,150
25,331
2,384
3,175
8,485
2,389
27,213
9,221
728
748
882
152
21,637
340
1,252
598
766,174


16,862
1,344
10,039
3,310
28,256
65,969
1,363
4,010
2,980
3,423
3,344
3,487
162,838
1,937
1,172
70,403
35,746
915
1,600
4,951
1,095
490
1,842
1,163
1,546
1,377
2,053
3,343
56,162
2,384
3,301
3,407
1,132
748
7,952
11,588
15,772
1,378
895
1,944
12,559
8,396
3,241
5,908
2,819
10,459
921
34,509
3,570
39,755
7,633
67,208
27,209
5,596
3,775
5,750
5,267
12,311
8,749
1,591
2,499
2,398
1,131
25,835
950
3,623
8,357
848,540


5,853
364
4,692
846
25,692
84,290
542
5,112
2,382
2,690
4,376
1,584
87,173
732
281
49,265
14,643
287
617
1,539
195
187
462
391
847
758
1,645
3,699
36,837
1,018
4,748
1,496
422
194
9,919
12,212
8,879
644
335
791
14,515
5,625
3,849
3,929
1,450
5,798
639
43,735
3,710
49,404
8,377
99,764
22,540
2,654
3,374
5,568
2,421
27,094
8,301
596
784
950
240
20,831
431
1,366
666
717,250


11,077
1,073
9,641
2,599
41,289
70,340
1,258
4,224
3,134
3,253
3,451
3,081
165,548
2,332
1,047
67,257
34,996
889
1,518
4,710
866
550
1,766
1,148
1,962
1,462
2,382
3,772
70,247
2,375
5,021
3,341
1,197
753
9,133
11,854
16,882
1,409
845
1,950
13,858
8,044
4,085
5,859
2,725
10,185
1,634
37,427
4,050
40,849
8,174
76,580
30,620
5,254
3,598
7,739
5,554
12,429
10,705
1,798
2,391
2,512
883
27,190
924
3,559
91,714
.901,714


7,388
373
4,396
804
34,483
90,263
470
5,313
2,414
2,750
4,486
1,448
94,426
770
247
53,336
15,186
308
594
1,532
205
208
425
356
850
838
1,820
3,911
51,380
866
5,181
1,347
443
190
10,663
12,805
8,980
633
232
727
15,183
6,166
4,051
4,054
1,527
6,017
670
44,829
3,451
52,409
8,988
117,412
24,178
2,420
3,196
5,978
2,534
27,328
9,125
723
720
836
214
24,342
377
1,233
569
791,577


10,207
1,121
10,160
2,659
28,799
67,565
1,319
4,088
2,854
3,487
3,440
3,298
169,240
2,084
1,078
67,693
35,137
870
1,575
4,768
880
541
1,934
1,213
1,698
1,452
2,079
3,386
55,860
2,653
3,898
3,620
1,139
708
8,000
10,551
14,485
1,341
915
2,056
12,973
7,650
3,555
6,207
2,912
10,537
1,385
34,450
3,706
41,303
7,364
63,447
28,024
5,345
4,161
6,641
5,226
11,876
9,724
1,583
2,554
2,573
873
24,420
858
3,596
18473
844,267











Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS


First District


Counties John Drzazga Bob Sikes

Bay- - - 2,464 18,107
Escambia - 8,108 52,015
Gulf - - 483 2.572
Holmes - - 1,552 3,290
Jackson- - 1,396 6,625
Okaloosa - 3,225 16,434
Santa Rosa - 1,691 9,307
Walton - - 1,299 5.170
Washington - 845 2.695
Totals- - 21,063 116,215

Grand Total 137.278





Third District


Counties Bill Charles E.
Parsons Bennett
Duval - - 27,696 103,540

Grand Total- 131,236


Second District


Counties Don Fuqua

Alachua - --- 14,5401
Baker - - 1,025
Bradford- - - 2,841
Calhoun - - 2,159
Clay- - - 3,346
Columbia- - ---- 4,218
Dixie - - 1,299
Franklin- - - 2,162
Gadsden - - 6,080
Gilchrist - - 1,023
Hamilton- - - 1,546
Jefferson - - 2,450
Lafayette - --- 1,024
Leon- - - 19,730
Levy- - ----- 1,872
Liberty - - 747
Madison - --- 2,845
Nassau- - - 3,138
Putnam- - - 6,072
Suwannee- - - 3,681
Taylor- - - 3,067
Union - - 1,070
Wakulla - ----- 1.378

Total - 87,313


Fourth District


Counties William F. Herlong,Jr. Bill Chappell, Jr.

Brevard - - - - 2,898 2,293
Citrus - - - --- 2,822 3,253
Duval - - - - 7,815 6,045
Flagler - - - - 371 1,022
Hernando- - - - 2,073 2,320
Lake- - - - - 13,021 9,128
Marion- - - - - 5,493 13,871
St. Johns - - - 4,405 3,601
Seminole- - - - 11,346 9,225
Sumter- - - - - 1,310 2,293
Volusia - - - - 25,420 33,200
Totals - - - 76,974 86,251

Howard W. Brill (Write-in Candidate)- 23

Grand Total - - 163,248


Fifth District


Counties Louis James C.
Frey Robinson
Brevard - 39,780 25,045
Indian River- - 6,646 3,753
Orange- - 56,813 35,416
Osceola - 5,381 3,291
Totals - 108,620 67,505


Grand Total- 176,125


Sixth District


Counties' Paul A. Sam M.
Saad Gibbons
Hillsborough - 48,557 80,565
Polk - - 3,080 3,628
Totals 51,637 84,193

Ed Williams (Write-in Candidate)- 4

Grand Total - 135,834











Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968
III- ..


REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS

Seventh District


Counties Joe Z. Lovingood James A. Haley

Charlotte - - - - 5,069 4,345
DeSoto - - - - 655 2,607
Hardee - - - - 728 2,017
Lee - - - - --- 14,692 11,300
Manatee - - - - 13,140 16,690
Polk- - - - - 18,553 33,413
Sarasota- - - - - 22,059 21.167
Totals - - - - 74,896 91,539

Grand Totals - - - 166,435



Eighth District


Counties William C. Cramer

Pasco - - - - - 9,869
Pinellas- - - - - - 107,878

Grand Totals - - - - 117,747



Ninth District


Counties Robert W. Rust Paul G. Rogers

Broward - - - --- 22,682 17,975
Collier - - - - 4,330 4,614
Glades - - - - 277 590
Hendry- - - - - 939 1,945
Highlands - - - - 4.393 4,017
Martin- - - - - 3,828 5,417
Okeechobee- - - - - 1,083 1,606
Palm Beach- - - - - 43,200 66,295
St. Lucie - - - - 6,342 9,080
Totals - - - 87,074 111,539

Grand Totals - - - 198,613



Tenth District


Counties Elton J.
J. Herbert Burke Gissendanner
Broward - - - --- 82,536 46,265
Dade - - - - 17,308 35,873
Totals - - - --- 99,844 82,138

Grand Totals - - - 181,982










Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968

i ,. r. ... ....1. ~,' ; ~ ..T- iii ", .. .... .


REPREsZWATIVES IN CONGRESS


Eleventh District
Ronald I. Claude
County Strauss Pepper
Dade - 30.324 99,154

Ruth L. Stewart (Write-in
Candidate) 1

Grand Total 129,479


Twelfth District
Mike Dante B.
Counties Thompson Fascell
Dade - 56,093 74,974
Monroe ------ 5,939 7,388
Totals - 62,032 82,362


Grand Total 144,394











Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


JUDGES, DISTRICT COURT CF APPEAL

First District


County Sam Spector

Alachua 11.124
Baker 769
Bay 9,080
Bradford 2,331
Calhoun 1.387
Clay 2,598
Columbia 2,998
Dixie 1,014
Duval 54,006
Escambia 28,968
Flagler 837
Franklin 1,590
Gadsden 5.118
Gilchrist 847
Gulf 1,782
Hamilton 1,116
Holmes 1,810
Jackson 2,879
Jefferson 1.955
Lafayette 719
Leon 13,165
Levy 1,290
Liberty 545
Madison 2,028
Marion 7,721
Nassau 2,441
Okaloosa 11,512
Putnam 5,186
St. Johns 3,591
Santa Rosa 3,787
Suwannee 2,401
Taylor 2,082
Union 868
Valusia 25,839
Wakulla 701
Walton 3,001
Washington 1.124

Grand Total 220,210










Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968

II I I


JUSGES, DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL

Second District


County

Charlotte
Citrus
Collier
DeSoto
Glades
Hardee
Hendry
Hernando
Highlands
Hillsborough
Lake
Lee
Manatee
Pasco
Pinellas
Polk
Sarasota
Sumter

Totals

Grand Totals


GROUP B
Joseph P. Carl C.
McNulty Durrance


5,307
2.414
4,478
821
199
792
795
1.695
3,761
35.932
10.935
12,880
14,988
8,953
123,377
23,829
26,301
642

278,099


4,029
2,798
3,284
2.172
537
1,968
1,440
2,139
3,631
74,588
7.058
10,960
13,275
7,460
58,023
30,713
12,190
1,604

237,869


515,968


Third District

Eli Charles A.
Counties Breger Carroll

Dade 84,341 169,759
Monroe 3,585 6,008
Totals 87,926 175,767


Grand Totals 263,693


Fourth District

John A.
Counties Reed .Jr.

Brevard 39,496
Broward 72,206.
Indian River 6,362
Martin 5,201
Okeechobee 1,142
Orange 56,193
Osceola 5,608
Palm Beach 52,236
St. Lucie 4,134
Seminole 12,169

Grand Total 254,747


GROUP C
T. Frank
Hobson, Jr.


4,614
3,492
4,344
1,885
452
1,354
890
1,660
3,560
48,749
12,632
13,825
16,027
6,381
61,617
31,608
14,056
1,340

228,486


228,486








Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5,
Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


CIRCUIT JUDGES


Third Judicial Circuit

Royce
Counties Aaner

Columbia 3,584
Dixie 1,170
Hamilton 1.351
Lafayette 945
Madison. 2,698
Suwannee 3,060
Taylor 3,248
Grand Total 16,056


Fourth Judicial Circuit


Group i uroup z


Martin


Henry F.


Uroup J

Thomas A.


uroup 4

Lamar


uroup z

Gerald


Counties Sack Martin.Jr. Larkin WinegeartJr. Tioflat
Clay 2,686 2,594 2,559 2,628 2,408
Duval 56,089 56,310 47,014 65,209 42,632
Nassau 2,322 2.373 1,935 2,655 1,780

Grand Totals 61.097 61,277 51,508 70,492 46,820


Fifth Judicial Circuit

John W. P. B.
Counties Booth Howell,Jr.


Citrus
Hernando
Lake
Marion
Sumter

Totals


2.470 2,901
2,014 2,124
13,162 7,312
7,167 8,039
1,734 2,115

26,547 22,491


Sixth Judicial Circuit

Group 1 Group 2
Charles R. Robert E.
Counties Holley Beach
Pasco 7,666 6,018
Pinellas 102,923 100,553

Grand Totals 110,589 106,571


Grand Total 49,038


Ninth Judicial Circuit

Group 1 Group 2
Claude R. B. C. Arthur L.
Counties Edwards Muazynski "Mike" Steed
Orange 56,942 45,946 37,568
Osceola 5,439 3,169 4,345
Totals 62,381 49,115 41,913

Grand Totals 62,381 91,028










Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


CIRCUIT JUDGES


Eleventh Judicial Circuit
David Milton A.
County Popper Friedman
Dade 119,822 153,264

Grand Total 273,086


Seventeenth Judicial Circuit

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
James L. L.Clayton Stephen R. John H. Raymond
County Amsden Nance Booher Moore,II J. Hare
Broward 70,748 90,847 71.002 93,246 62,345

Grand Totals 161,595 71.002 155,591



Seventeenth Judicial Circuit

Group 4
Stewart F. Robert J.
County LaMotte. Jr. O'Toole
Broward 83,324 74,701
Grand Total 158,025


JUDGE, COURT OF RECORD


ESCAMBIA COUNTY
Kirke M.
County Beall
Escambia 32,000


STATE ATTORNEY


First Judicial Circuit
William H. Curtis A.
Counties Stafford,Jr. Golden
Escambia 27,064 29,353
Okaloosa 6,759 11,024
Santa Rosa 4,128 6,560
Walton 1,565 3,688
Totals 39,516 50,625

Grand Total 90,141


STATE ATTORNEY

Second Judicial Circuit
William D.
Counties Hopkins
Franklin 1,798
Gadsden 5,823
Jefferson 1,500
Leon 16,331
Liberty 799
Wakulla 958

Grand Total 27,209











Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


STATE ATTORNEY


Third Judicial Circuit
William R.
Counties Slaughter
Columbia 3,547
Dixie 944
Hamilton 1,341
Lafayette 637
Madison 2,259
Suwannee 3,141
Taylor 2,509

Grand Total 14,378




STATE ATTORNEY

Fifth Judicial Circuit
Gordon G.
Counties Oldham .Jr.
Citrus 3,396
Hernando 1,699
Lake 14,102
Marion 8,810
Sumter 1,928
Grand Total 29,935



STATE ATTORNEY

Seventh Judicial Circuit

Anthony J. Stephen Lewis
Counties Grezik Rnylns
Flagler 362 973
Putnam 2,282 6,316
St. Johns 3,848 3,585
Volusia 28,372 25,671

Totals 34,864 36,545

Grand Total 71,409



STATE ATTORNEY

Ninth Judicial Circuit
Robert Robert Lamar
Counties Eagan Hutchinson
Orange 47,195 31,301
Osceola 3,634 3,509

Totals 50,829 34,810

Grand Total 85,639


STATE ATTORNEY


Fourth Judicial Circuit
Ed
Counties Austin
Clay 2,810
Duval 59,006
Nassau 2,677
Grand Total 64,493









STATE ATTORNEY

Sixth Judicial Circuit
Clair A.
Counties Davis
Pasco 7,480
Pinellas 102,629

Grand Total 110,109






STATE ATTORNEY

Eighth Judicial Circuit
T. E.
Counties Duncan
Alachua 13,604
Baker 997
Bradford 3,048
Gilchrist 992
Levy 1,633
Union 11100
Grand Total 21,374



STATE ATTORNEY

Tenth Judicial Circuit
Glen
Counties Darty
Hardee 1,608
Highlands 3,873
Polk 32,477
Grand Total 37,958










Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


STATE ATTORNEY


STATE ATTORNEY


Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Shelby Richard E.
County Highsmith Gerstein
Dade 120.708 201.807


Grand Total


322.515


STATE ATTORNEY


Thirteenth Judicial Circuit
Joseph G.
County Spicola.Jr.
Hillsborough 56,377

Grand Total 56,377









STATE ATTORNEY

Fifteenth Judicial Circuit
Zell Tom
County DavisJr. Johnson
Palm Beach 53,668 42,743

Grand Total 96.411


STATE ATTORNEY

Seventeenth Judicial Circuit
Russell Douglas S.
County B.Clarke Lambeth
Broward 95,009 64,056

Grand Total 159,065






STATE ATTORNEY

Nineteenth Judicial Circuit
Charles T. Philip G.
Counties Carlton Nourse
Indian River 6,718 2,951
Martin 4,874 3,135
Okeechobee 1,566 725
St. Lucie 7,728 6,736
Totals 20,886 13,547

Grand Total 34,433


Twelfth Judicial Circuit
Sidney G. Frank
Counties Beaver Schaub
Charlotte 4,855 4,647
Collier 3,898 4,131
DeSoto 725 2,407
Glades 214 526
Hendry 618 1,525
Lee 9,802 14,043
Manatee 11,331 18,771
Sarasota 18,864 22,170
Totals 50,307 68,220

Grand Total 118,527



STATE ATTORNEY

Fourteenth Judicial Circuit
J. Frank
Counties Adams
Bay 10,971
Calhoun 1,319
Gulf 2,218
Holmes 2,149
Jackson 3,851
Washington 1,481
Grand Total 21,989



STATE ATTORNEY

Sixteenth Judicial Circuit
Ralph E.
County CunninqhamJr.
Monroe 6,821
Grand Total 6,821



STATE ATTORNEY

Eighteenth Judicial Circuit
Abbott M. Jackson 0.
Counties Herring Brownlee
Brevard 31,947 32,064
Seminole 9.422 8,271
Totals 41,369 40,335

Grand Total 81,704










Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968

I^ Ill I il


PUBLIC DEFENDERS -


First Judicial Circuit
George G.
Counties Philliw.Jr.
Escambia 30,668
Okaloosa 11,604
Santa Rosa 3,926
Walton 3.051
Grand Total 49,249





Third Judicial Circuit
Dan Frank M.
Counties Dansbv Gafford
Columbia 70 745
Dixie 57 339
Hamilton 141 138
Lafayette 144 14
Madison 306 67
Suwannee 306 181
Taylor 1,747 29
Totals 2,771 1,513
Grand Total 4,284
Write-In Candidates



Fifth Judicial Circuit
Robert E.
Counties Pierce
Citrus 3,043
Hernando 1,632
Lake 13,159
Marion 7,937
Sumter 1,381
Grand Total 27,152




Seventh Judicial Circuit
Robert P.
Counties Miller
Flagler 866
Putnam 5,396
St. Johns 3,680
Volusia 27,512
Grand Total 37,454


Second Judicial Circuit
Richard
Counties W. Ervin,III


Franklin
Gadsden
Jefferson
Leon
Liberty
Wakulla
Grand Total


1,664
5,362
1.125
15,253
726
795
24,925


Fourth Judicial Circuit


Clay
Duval
Nassau
Grand Total


Lou
Frost
2,491
53,085
2.217
57,793


Sixth Judicial Circuit


Pasco
Pinellas
Totals

Grand Total


Robert E. John
Jagqer Duffv
8,686 7,244
114.333 64.372
123,019 71,616

194,635


Eighth Judicial Circuit


Robert A.


Counties Green, Jr.
Alachua 11,951
Baker 871
Bradford 2,908
Gilchrist 928
Levy 1,479
Union 1,010
Grand Total 19,147










Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


DEFENDERS


Ninth Judicial Circuit
Louis R. Sam E.
Counties Boaen.Jr. Murrell.Jr.
Orange 49,082 29,402
Osceola 4,023 2.975
Totals 53,105 32,377

Grand Total 85,482



Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Robert L.
County Koenoel
Dade 127,572
Grand Total 127.572




Thirteenth Judicial Circuit
Robert W.
County Rawlins
Hillsborough 49,466
Grand Total 49,466



Fifteenth Judicial Circuit
Walter N. John S.
County ColbathJr. Witt
Palm Beach 56.861 35,862
Grand Total 92,723




Seventeenth Judicial Circuit
Philip S. Thomas J.
County Shailer ReddickJr.
Broward 90,519 64,816
Grand Total 155,335






Nineteenth Judicial Circuit
Irvin
Counties. Frank, Jr.
Indian River 5,073
Martin 4,322
Okeechobee 1,175
St. Lucie 7,247
Grand Total 17,817


Tenth Judicial Circtit
Lee R.
Counties HoartonJr,
Hardee 1,355
Highlands 3,545
Polk 29.899
Grand Total 34.799



Twelfth Judicial Circuit
Walter R.
Counties Tllev
Charlotte 4.412
Collier 4,309
DeSoto 1.747
Glades 465
Hendry 903
Lee 12,972
Manatee 17,764
Sarasota 14.111
Grand Total 56,683



Fourteenth Judicial Circuit
Virgil
Counties 0. Mayo
Bay 9,922
Calhoun 1,907
Gulf 1,936
Holmes 1,896
Jackson 3,357
Washington 1,244
Grand Total 20,262



Sixteenth Judicial Circuit
Tom 0.
County Watkin
Monroe 6,065
Grand Total 6,065



Eighteenth Judicial Circuit
Robert G. Jerrold
Counties Ferrell.TII Bross
Brevard 38,592 24,267
Seminole 10.023 7,464
Total 48,615 31,731

Grand Total 80,346


PUBLIC










Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


STATE SENATORS


First District
Ken John R.
Counties Pfeiffer Broxson
Escambia 25,709 32.947
Santa Rosa 5.050 6.026
Total 30,759 38.973

Grand Total 69,732





Third District
A. B. William Dean
Counties Galloway Barrow
Bay 6.346 12,485
Calhoun 854 1.486
Gadsden 1.598 5.193
Holmes 1,798 2,953
Jackson 3.238 4,334
Leon 7,872 18.455
Okaloosa 7,874 10,875
Walton 1,917 4,263
Washington 1.349 1,955
Total 32,846 61,999

Grand Total 94,845





Fifth District
Mallory
Counties E. Horne
Bay 10,740
Calhoun 1,748
Gadsden 5,784
Holmes 1,995
Jackson 3,773
Leon 18,354
Okaloosa 11,394
Walton 3,357
Washington 1,429
Grand Total 58,574







Seventh District
Bob
Counties Saunders
Alachua 13,748
Bradford 2,891
Dixie 1,222
Gilchrist 1,013
Lafayette 887
Levy 1.641
Grand Total 21,402


Second District
Lou Reubin
Counties Smith O'D.Askew
Escambia 13.887 42.755
Santa Rosa 2,783 6.649
Totals 16,670 49,404
Grand Total 66,074





Fourth District


Bay
Calhoun
Gadsden
Holmes
Jackson
Leon
Okaloosa
Walton
Washington
Total

Grand Total


Charles Dempsey J.
E. Yon Barron
5,486 14.099
1,519 1.134
1,437 5.064
1,149 3,243
2.098 4,711
6,841 18,862
4,961 11,938
1,256 4.389
1.026 2,061
25,773 65,501

91.274


Sixth District
William R. W. E.
Counties Crawford Bishop
Columbia 1,279 4,962
Franklin 471 1,845
Gulf 370 2,036
Hamilton 388 1,384
Jefferson 251 1,629
Liberty 199 1,028
Madison 550 2,490
Suwannee 724 2,906
Taylor 653 3,066
Wakulla 309 1i.05
Total 5,194 22,451
Grand Total 27,645





Eighth District
Henry M. John E.
Counties Searcv Mathews
Baker 372 1,427
Duval 50,830 86,657
Nassau 1,452 3,565
St. Johns 2,945 5,043
Union 240 1.064
Total 55,839 97,756
Grand Total 153,595










Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968
i ~~~ ~~ i1 li I i I I Ii i


STATE SENATORS


Tom Gifford
Slade Grange
831 789
71,503 63,786
2.464 2,316
4,904 2,740
550 721
80,252 70.352
150,604


Eleventh District
William T. C. W.
Counties StocktonJr. Beaufort
Baker 460 1,016
Duval 62,039 65,666
Nassau 1,812 2,551
St. Johns 3,941 3.348
Union 330 824
Totals 68,582 73,405

Grand Total 141,987





Thirteenth District
Harvey R. J. H.
Counties Klein Williams
Clay 2,546 3,734
Flagler 277 932
Marion 5,703 11,131
Putnam 2,258 5.889
Totals 10,784 21,686
Grand Total 32,470






Fifteenth District
Dennis J.
Patrick C.Welborn
Counties O'Grady Daniel
Citrus 2,935 2,966
Hernando 1,987 2,293
Lake 10,429 10,224
Sumter 1,102 1,920
Volusia 26,638 26.030
Totals 43,091 43,433
Grand Total 86,524


Ninth District


Counties
Baker
Duval
Nassau
St. Johns
Union
Totals
Grand Total


Ninth District


Tenth District
T.Marvin Dan
Counties Duncan Scarborough
Baker 381 1,153
Duval 42,471 83,449
Nassau 1,168 3,384
St. Johns 2,824 4,716
Union 260 949
Totals 47,104 93,651
Grand Total 140,755




Twelfth District
John J. Verle A.
Counties Fisher Pose
Baker 566 1,425
Duval 58,965 80,567
Nassau 1,857 3,496
St. Johns 3,117 6,720
Union 265 1.073
Totals 64,770 93,281
Grand Total 158,051





Fourteenth District
Ralph R. Frederick
Counties Clayton B. Karl
Citrus 2,389 3,075
Hernando 1,693 2,307
Lake 11,324 7,906
Sumter 685 2,018
Volusia 25.266 32.665
Totals 41,357 47,971
Grand Total 89,328





Sixteenth District
Kenneth A. Ken
Counties Plante Griffin
Orange 50,769 31,896
Seminole 11,599 7,908
Totals 62,368 39,804
Grand Total 102,172








Ot 0
Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968
|~~ I II


STATE S NATORS


Seventeenth Diatrict


Eighteenth District


Counties
Orange
Seminole
Totals.
Grand Total


John L. Dennis C.
Ducker Mcnpapra
48,690 34,030
9.500 9.151
58,190 43,181
101.371


Counties
Orange
Seminole
Totals
Grand Total


Stewart Bill
Gilman Gunter
33,509 52,018
6.720 12.768
40,229 64,786
105,015


Nineteenth Dietrict


Counties
Pasco
Pinellaa
Grand Total


C.W. Bill
Young
8,072
108,221
116,293


_ wenty-first District


Pasco
Pinellas
Totals

Grand Total


Henry Bob
Savler McDermott
8,278 7,627
104.426 75.469
112,704 83,096

195,800


Twenty-third District


County
Hillsborough
Grand Total


William M. Ray C.
Crobvy Knopke
41,836 69,467
111,303


Twenty-fifth District
Ranald T.Truett
County StewartJr. Ott
Hillaborough 39,286 69,611
Grand Total 108,897




Twenty-seventh District
C. W. Alan
Counties Palmore,Jr. Trask
Osceola 3,219 4,583
Polk 23,007 35.571
Totals 26,226 40,154
Grand Total 66,380


Twentieth District
Harold S. W. M.
Counties Wilson Parker
Pasco 8,535 7,288
Pinellas 109,877 65.363
Totals 118,412 72,651
Grand Total 191,063




Twenty-second District
Richard Everett C.
Counties J. Deeb Linqelbach
Pasco 9,022 6,642
Pinellas 104.245 75,105
Total 113.267 81,747
Grand Total 195,014




Twenty-fourth District
Joseph A. Al
County McClairJr. Lombardi
Hillsborough 62,802 46,198
Grand Total 109,000





Twentv-sixth District
Louis de la
County Parts, Jr.
Hillaborough 56.868
Grand Total 56,868




Twenty-eighth Diatrict
James R. Lawton
Counties West Chiles
Osceola 3,559 3,928
Polk 24.094 33.796
Totals 27,653 37,724
Grand Total 65,377


NietenhDitrc










Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


STATE SENATORS


Twenty-ninth District
Beth J. George J.
Counties Johnson King. Jr.
Brevard 39,277 30,976
Indian River 6.949 3,208
Martin 5.092 2,973
Okeechobee 1,619 716
St. Lucie 7.746 6.003
Totals 60,683 43,876
Grand Total 104,559




Thirty-first District
Wilbur
Counties H. Bovd
Hardee 1,578
Highlands 3,768
Manatee 18,190
Grand Total 23.536






Thirty-third District
L. A.
Counties Bafalis
Glades 375
Hendry 948
Lee 13,096
Palm Beach 52,585
Grand Total 67,004






Thirty-fifth District
Robert C. Jerry
Counties De Young Thomas
Glades 178 600
Hendry 635 1,672
Lee 11,206 12,687
Palm Beach 44.279 55.722
Totals 56,298 70,681
Grand Total 126,979





Thirty-seventh District
Charles Tom
Counties H.Weber McPherson
Broward 86,862 68,289
Collier 4,320 3,349
Monroe 4.056 5.653
Totals 95,238 77,291
Grand Total 172,529


Thirtieth District
Cliff James H.
Counties Reuter Pruitt
Brevard 34,717 33,123
Indian River 5,159 4,453
Martin 3,886 3,932
Okeechobee 945 1,065
St. Lucie 6.498 6.815
Totals 51,205 49,388
Grand Total 100,593




Thirty-second District
Warren S. Vasco
Counties Henderson Peeples
Charlotte 5,424 4,878
DeSoto 1,762 1,463
Sarasota 31,664 9,543
Totals 38,850 15,884
Grand Total 54,734





Thirty-fourth District
Joseph W. Elmer O.
Counties Humphrey Friday,Jr.
Glades 227 635
Hendry 646 1,966
Lee 7,584 19,109
Palm Beach 48.427 47.613
Totals 56,884 69,323
Grand Total 126,207





Thirty-sixth District
David C. Gilbert B.
Counties Lane Dickey, Jr.
Broward 95,850 61,086
Collier 4,485 3,150
Monroe 4,048 5,590
Totals 104,383 69,826
Grand Total 174,209






Thirtv-eighth District
John W. William
Counties Bell Gundlach
Broward 86,170 69,674
Collier 4,491 3,200
Monroe 4.217 5,620
Totals 94,878 78,494
Grand Total 173,372










Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


STATE SENATORS


Thirty-ninth District
Chester W. Maurice Oakie
Counties Stolzenbura Rhinehardt
Broward 94,263 60,180
Collier 4.540 2,914
Monroe 4.331 5,241
Totals 103.134 68.335
Grand Total 171,469




Forty-first District
Leon Robert M.
County Earles Haverfield
Dade 74,013 187.314

Grand Total 261,327




Forty-third District
Edythe R. Robert L.
County Miller Shevin
Dade 75,644 186,988
Grand Total 262,632




Forty-fifth District
Phillip Kenneth
County S.Brewer M.Myers
Dade 82,011 167,569
Grand Total 249,580




Forty-seventh District
William M. Dick
County Manker Fincher
Dade 83,378 177,651
Grand Total 261,029


Fortieth District-
Veronica Edmond J.
County M. Peace Gona
Dade 69,437 196,745 1
Grand Total 266,182







Forty-second District
Gerald J. Lee
County Tobin Weissenborn
Dade 92,907 176,596
Grand Total 269,503




Forty-fourth District
Joseph A. George L.
County McGowan Hollahan,Jr.
Dade 81,147 182,240
Grand Total 263,387




Forty-sixth District
Norman S. Ralph R.
County Pallot Poston
Dade 79,324 178,476
Grand Total 257,800




Fortv-eiahth District
Richard B.
County Stone
Dade 136,864
Grand Total 136,864











Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


First District
Mary Turner Roy L.
County Rule Hess
Escambia 19.923 33.657
Grand Total 53,580




Third District
Tom Carmon S.
County Tobiassen Boone
Escambia 27,173 25,834
Grand Total 53.007




Fifth District
Edmond M.
Counties Fortune
Holmes 1,814
Okaloosa 12,149
Santa Rosa 4,743
Walton 3,005
Washington 1,174
Grand Total 22,885






Seventh District
L. S. J. G.
Counties Campbell Melvin
Holmes 2,324 2,264
Okaloosa 7,030 10,339
Santa Rosa 3,076 5,109
Walton 3,652 2,560
Washington 1,450 1,532
Totals 17,532 21,804
Grand Total 39,336





Ninth District
Herbert H. Joe
Counties Hinson Chapman
Bay 6,655 12,696
Calhoun 524 1,788
Gulf 1,042 2,008
Totals 8,221 16,492
Grand Total 24,713


Second District
Gordon W.
County Tyrrell
Escambia 31.223
Grand Total 31,223




Fourth District
Jim
County Re*eve
Escambia 31,531
Grand Total 31.531




Sixth District
James M. Henton D.
Counties Kobacker Elmore
Holmes 760 3.031
Okaloosa 4,455 13,097
Santa Rosa 2,435 5,704
Walton 1,040 3,823
Washington 509 1.630
Totals 9,199 27,285
Grand Total 36,484





Eighth District
John Robert
Counties Middlemas
Bay 12,264
Calhoun 1,604
Gulf 2.228
Grand Total 16,096









Tenth District
R. D.
Counties Woodward.Jr.
Gadsden 5,816
Jackson 3,331
Liberty 818
Grand Total 9,965











Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968
I I I


HOUSE OF R PRI S NTATIV 8


Eleventh District
wayne
Counties Mixoon
Gadsden 5.333
Jackson 4,316
Liberty 708
Grand Total 10,357




Thirteenth District


Twelfth Ditrict


Franklin
Leon
Wakulla
Grand Total


Miley

1,798
16,597
978
19,373


ourteenth District


Counties
Franklin
Leon
Wakulla
Totals
Grand Total


Gary Lee Donald L.
Wetherington Tucker
551 1,947
7,741 19.239
414 1.573
8,706 22,759
31,465


Jefferson
Lafayette
Madison
Taylor
Grand Total


Fiftocnth District


Counties
Dixie
Gilchrist
Hamilton
Levy
Suwannee
Grand Total


Howell
Lancaster
1,159
1,028
1,144
1,618
2,593
7,542


Seventeenth District
Kurt W. Ralph C.
Counties Becker Tvre
Baker 366 1,323
Bradford 819 2,603
Clay 2,509 3,502
Columbia 2,008 4,242
Nassau 1,797 2,891
Union 268 932
Totals 7,767 15,493
Grand Total 23,260




Nineteenth District
Ted
County Alvarez
Duval 62.823
Grand Total 62,823


Sixteenth District
Lawton B. Gene
Counties Thomas Shaw
Baker 771 1,128
Bradford 882 3,381
Clay 2,650 4,123
Columbia 1,628 3,535
Nassau 1,408 2,851
Union 266 1.080
Totals 7,605 16,098
Grand Total 23,703




Eighteenth District
William Milton Roger
County Taylor West
Duval 54.079 70.522
Grand Total 124,601











Twentieth District
Barbara Carl
County Brockman Oaden
Duval 47.282 74.158
Grand Total 121,440


Ken
Smith
1,313
771
2,406
2.734
7,224


wwwm"' -


rout tenth Dlntzict


$ftecnth Distric











Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


Twenty-first District
Lew
County Brantlev
Duval 56,594
Grand Total 56,594





Twenty-third District
Lynwood
County Arnold
Duval 63,211
Grand Total 63,211




Twenty-fifth District
R. Earl Roland
County Dixon Blalock
Duval 61,765 60,331
Grand Total 122,096




Twenty-seventh District
Don
County Nichols
Duval 56,493
Grand Total 56,493





Twenty-ninth District
Ralph D.
Counties Turlington
Alachua 14,899
Marion 8.483
Total 23,382
Claude M. Franks 38
(Write-in Candidate)
Grand Total 23,420



Thirty-first District
Gerald David Bill
Counties Schackow Andrews
Alachua 10,560 10,024
Marion 6,125 7,921
Totals 16,685 17,945
Grand Total 34,630


Twenty-second District
John
County Crider
Duval 57,035
Grand Total 57,035





Twenty-fourth District
Fred
County Schultz
Duval 60,633
Grand Total 60,633




Twenty-sixth District
J.Wertz Ed
County Nease McDowell
Duval 66,898 57,018
Grand Total 123,916





Twenty-eighth District
Grayston Harry
County H. Weber Westberry
Duval 54,414 72,6p2
Grand Total 127,096





Thirtieth District
Kenneth H.
Counties MacKay, Jr.
Alachua 11,740
Marion 9.870
Grand Total 21,610







Thirty-second District
Glenn Y. W. H.
Counties Middleton Reedy
Flagler 307 851
Lake 11,076 9,931
Putnam 2,458 5,771
St. Johns 2,877 4,281
Totals 16,718 20,834
Grand Total 37,552











Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


Thirty-third District
James A. Jack
Counties Glisson Bryan
Flagler 460 748
Lake 12,725 6,373
Putnam 2.677 6,187
St. Johns 3,466 3,550
Totals 19,328 16,858
Grand Total 36,186





Thirty-fifth District
Charles E. William R.
County Irvin Conway
Volusia 18.544 31.234
Grand Total 49,778





Thirty-seventh District
Joseph G. William M.
County Barry Gillespie
Volusia 19,568 34,230
Grand Total 53,798


Thirty-ninth District
Cecil L. Margaret C.
Counties Bothwell,Jr. Murray
Orange 44,874 34,053
Seminole 9,414 7,917
Totals 54,288 41,970
Grand Total 96,258





Forty-first District


Thirty-fourth District
Robert D. A. H.
Counties Cookaey Craig
Flagler 267 1,064
Lake 9,977 7,840
Putnam 2,304 5,360
St. Johns 3.173 6,250
Totals 15,721 20.514
Grand Total 36,235





Thirty-sixth District


County


Volusia
Grand Total


James H.
Sweeny, Jr.
28,669
28,669


Thirty-eighth District
Leonard Henry W.
Counties V. Wood Land
Orange 50.113 33,930
Seminole 9,471 8,956
Totals 59,584 42,886
Grand Total 102,470





Fortieth District
Robert H. Bill
Counties Shadley Fulford
Orange 36,569 43,944
Seminole 7,782 9,716
Totals 44,351 53,660
Grand Total 98,011





Forty-second District


--.""".*-
Orange
Seminole
Totals
Grand Total


David L. William H.
Lindsey Carter, Jr.
44,316 32,989
8,944 8,394
53,260 41,383
94,643


Counties
Orange
Seminole
Totals
Grand Total


William D. Marty
Gorman Sullivan
47,329 28,720
9,574 7,373
56,903 36,093
92,996











Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


Forty-third District


Counties
Orange
Seminole
Totals
Grand Total


Lewis Paul
Earle Douglass
45,718 31,693
9.095 8.326
54,813 40,019
94,832


Forty-fifth District


Forty-fourth District
E. Pope Ernest H.
Counties Bassett Cowley
Orange 47,972 27,995
Seminole 9,669 8.614
Totals 57,641 36,609
Grand Total 94,250





Forty-sixth District


Orange
Seminole
Totals
Grand Total


William L. Nancy
Gibson Hiqhsmith
45,878 31,079
9,635 7,654
55,513 38,733
94,246


County
Pinellas
Grand Total


Forty-seventh District


County
Pinellas
Grand Total


Mary R.
Grizzle
104,187
104,187


Forty-ninth District


John T.
County Ware
Pinellas 101,730
Grand Total 101,730




Fiftieth District


County
Pinellas
Grand Total


Jack
Murphy
101,434
101,434


County
Pinellas
Grand Total


Ed S. T. C.
Whitson. Jr. O'Connell
108,735 64,867
173,602


Fifty-first District
A.S. Jim Henry E.
County Robinson MallueJr.
Pinellas 105.238 67.568
Grand Total 172,806





Fifty-third District


Fifty-second District


County
Pinellas
Grand Total


Fifty-fourth District


County
Pinellas
Grand Total


William H. Whitney
Fleece Newcomb
110,169 64,073
174,242


Pinellas
Grand Total


Roger H. Beatrice M.
Wilson Griswold
101,924 72,717
174,641


John J.
Savage
101,789
101,789


Don H.
Stafford
100,698
100,698


Fi t -second district











Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


Fifty-fifth District
George R. John R.
Counties Burt Clark
Polk 21,611 31,315
Sumter 652 1,476
Totals 22,263 32.791
Grand Total 55,054





Fifty-seventh District
William H.
SCounties Bevis
Polk 30,371
Sumter 1,361
Grand Total 31,732





Fifty-ninth District
E. C.
Counties Rowell
Polk 29,380
Sumter 2,666
Grand Total 32,046









Sixty-first District
James L.
Counties Redman
Citrus 3,165
Hernando 1,617
Hillsborough 50,181
Pasco 6,418
Grand Total 61,381





Sixty-third District
Elvin L.
Counties Martinez
Citrus 3,141
Hernando 1,614
Hillsborough 50,733
Pasco 5,824
Grand Total 61,312


Fifty-sixth District
Kurt J. Bob
Counties Tesh Brannen
Polk 21,487 33,976
Sumter 517 1,591
Totals 22,004 35,567
Grand Total 57,571





Fifty-eighth District
Quillian S.
Counties Yancev
Polk 31,027
Sumter 1,264
Grand Total 32,291





Sixtieth District
Fred C. Ed
Counties Charlton Blackburn,Jr.
Citrus 2,465 3,022
Hernando 1,671 2,421
Hillsborough 39,223 72,647
Pasco 8,311 8,397
Totals 51,670 86,487
Grand Total 138,157





Sixty-second District
William M.
Counties Register,Jr.
Citrus 3,247
Hernando 1,635
Hillsborough 49,441
Pasco 5,850
Grand Total 60,173





Sixty-fourth District
Guy W.
Counties Spicola
Citrus 3,119
Hernando 1,603
Hillsborough 51,939
Pasco 5.847
Grand Total 62,508


* '.
t













Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


Sixty-fifth District
Terrell
Counties Sessums
Citrus 3.142
Hernando 1.596
Hillsborough 49,597
Pasco 5.875
Grand Total 60.210







Sixty-seventh District
Paul W.
Counties Danahv
Citrus 2,794
Hernando 1,594
Hillsborough 47,712
Pasco 5,534
Grand Tctal 57,634






Sixty-ninth District
John R.
Counties Culbreath
Citrus 3,103
Hernando 1,903
Hillsborough 49,736
Pasco 5,755
Grand Total 60,497






Seventy-first District
Charles E. T.R.
Counties Davis.Jr. Tomlinson
Brevard 32,907 30,466
Indian River 6,595 3,098
Okeechobee 871 1,197
Osceola 3,713 3.751
Totals 44,086 38,512
Grand Total 82,598




Seventy-third District
Clifford A. Irving H.
Counties McNulty Propper
Brevard 38,698 25,429
Indian River 5,942 2,973
Okeechobee 1,124 819
Osceola 4.606 2,798
Totals 50,370 32,019
Grand Total 82,389


Sixty-sixth District
Paul H. John L.
Counties Lewis Ryals
Citrus 2,280 2,914
Hcrnando 1,518 2,263
Hillsborough 35,451 65,878
Pasco 8,046 7,610
Totals 47,295 78,665
Grand T..tals 125.960





Sixty-eighth District
Paul V. Richard S.
Counties Swiqcr Hodes
Citrus 2.376 2,736
Hcrnande 1,643 2,040
Hillsbcrounh 36,952 64,205
Pasco 8,549 7,009
Totals 49,520 75,990
Grand Total 125., 510




Seventieth District
W. A. Tommy
C. unties Krusen Stevens
Citrus 2.157 3,015
Hernando 1,479 2,433
Hillsborough 37,849 62,804
Pasco 8,873 9,544
Totals 50,358 77,796
Grand Total 128,154




Seventy-second District
Richard J. Anthony
Counties Tillman Ninos
Brevard 31,942 33,286
Indian River 5,507 3,349
Okeechobee 980 894
Osceola 4.085 3.145
Totals 42,514 40,674
Grand Total 83,188




Seventy-fourth District
William E. Bill D.
Counties Powell Clark
Brevard 34,006 29,665
Indian River 5,397 3,528
Okeechobee 822 1,082
Osceola 3,759 3.576
Totals 43,984 37,851
Grand Total 81,835












Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968

!


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


Seventy-fifth District


Seventy-sixth District


County
St. Lucie
Grand Total


Charles Marjorie B.
Nergard Silver
8,880 6,129
15.009


Martin
Palm Beach
Grand Total


Counties
Martin
Palm Beach
Totals
Grand Total


Jack Lake
Poorbauah Lvtal
4.322 3.294
52,436 44.992
56,758 48,286
105.044


Seventy-ninth District


Raymond J. F.Malcolm
Moudry Cunningham
4,777 3,160
59,185 38,318
63,962 41,478
105.440


Eighty-first District
David C. Charles E.
Counties Clark Miner, Jr.
Martin 3,949 3,340
Palm Beach 51,883 37,377
Totals 55,832 40,717
Grand Total 96,549





Eighty-third District
Arthur H. Walter C.
County Rude Young
Broward 89,322 63,517

Grand Total 152,839





Eighty-fifth District
Richard A. Al
County Bird Hastings
Broward 96.384 58.355
Grand Total 154,739


Seventy-seventh District


Seventy-eighth District
William G.
Counties James
Martin 4.200
Palm Beach 50,254
Grand Total 54.454






Eightieth District
John C. Errol
Counties Jordan Hicks
Martin 4,165 3,051
Palm Beach 51,608 37,636
Totals 55,773 40,687
Grand Total 96,460





Eighty-second District
C. Lavon E. C.
County Ward Johnson
Broward 92,115 61,112
Grand Total 153,227







Eighty-fourth District
George L. W. R.
County Caldwell Southworth
Broward 98,953 55,266

Grand Total 154,219





Eighty-sixth District
Henry J. Ed
County Prominski Haddad
Broward 89,741 63,285
Grand Total 153,026


Donald H.
Reed, Jr.
5,218
52.187
57,405


Counties
Martin
Palm Beach
Totals
Grand Total












Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


Eiahtv-seventh District
Joel Karl Richard R.
County Gustafaon Haas
Broward 95.629 56,228
Grand Total 151.857




Eiahtv-ninth DiJtrict
Charles J. John F.
County Kina Ring
Broward 86.367 64.096
Grand Total 150,463




Ninety-first District


County
Dade
Grand Total


W. P. Dick
Simpson Renick
82.833 192.669
275,502


Ninety-third District
Dick
County Clark
Dade 121.610
Grand Total 121.610




Ninety-fifth District
Murray H.
County pDubbin
Dade 113,930
Grand Total 113,930




Ninety-seventh District
Richard A.
County Pettiarew
Dade 112,368
Grand Total 112,368




Ninety-ninth District
Roger Joe Lang
County Gunderaon Kershaw
Dade 92.425 161.207
Grand Total 253,632


Joseph M. John 0.
County Martinea.Jr. Calvin
Broward 86.831 64,500
Grand Total 151,331




Ninetieth District
Maxine B.
County Baker
Dade 115.459
Grand Total 115,459





Ninety-second District
George
County Fireatone
Dade 116.819
Grand Total 116.819





Ninety-fourth District
Joseph A. Lew
County Pereira.Jr. Whitworth
Dade 78.462 164.489
Grand Total 242,951




Ninety-sixth District
Bob Gerald
County Lee Lewis
Dade 84,527 159.104
Grand Total 243,631




Ninety-eighth District
Talbot
County D'Alemberte
Dade 106,578
Grand Total 106,578




One Hundredth District
Walter W.
County Sackett. Jr.
Dade 109.555
Grand Total 109,555


-25-


9 .












Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


One hundred first District
Raymond Harold G.
County Molina Featherstone
Dade 79.780 171.311
Grand Total 251.091





One hundred third District
Carl A.
County Singleton
Dade 105,602
Grand Total 105,602





One hundred fifth District
Robert
County Graham
Dade 108,550
Grand Total 108,550





One hundred seventh District
Ralph H. George I.
County Bearden.Jr. Baumqartner
Dade 86.973 163,706
Grand Total 250,679





One hundred ninth District
Jeff D.
Counties Gautier
Dade 112,233
Monroe 5,577
Grand Total 117,810





One hundred eleventh District
Louis
Counties Wolfson, II
Dade 108,146
Monroe 5,417
Grand Total 113,563


One hundred second District
Vernon C.
County Holloway
Dade 115,638
Grand Total 115,638





One hundred fourth District
Emil J. Robert C.
County Raffel Hector
Dade 78.445 160,017
Grand Total 238,462





One hundred sixth District
Robert C.
County Hartnett
Dade 104.577
Grand Total 104,577





One hundred eighth District
Marshall S.
County Harris
Dade 105,576
Grand Total 105,576





One hundred tenth District
Carey
Counties Matthews
Dade 111,115
Monroe 5,491
Grand Total 116,606





One hundred twelfth District
Ted
Counties Randell
Collier 4,399
Glades 488
Hendry 1,037
Lee 15,126
Grand Total 21,050


B


r



i


i


r












i











Official Vote Florida General Election, November 5, 1968


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


One hundred thirteenth District
R. Ramon James
Counties Houser Lorenzo
Walker
Collier 3,654 5,203
Glades 171 598
Hendry 656 1,674
Lee 10,035 14,884
Totals 14,516 22,359
Grand Total 36,875





One hundred fifteenth District
Jack L. Jerome
Counties Naumann Pratt
Hardee 810 1,589
Manatee 12,507 17.501
Totals 13,317 19,090
Grand Total 32,407





One hundred seventeenth District


Counties
Charlotte
DeSoto
Highlands
Sarasota
Grand Total


Jim K.
Tillman
5,093
1,556
3,663
25,027
35,339


One hundred fourteenth District
Phil T. William G.
County Houston Roberts
Monroe 4,221 7,068
Grand Total 11,289


One hundred sixteenth District
Thomas W. Tom
Counties Stewart Gallen
Hardee 1,002 1,495
Manatee 12,155 18,230
Totals 13.157 19,725
Grand Total 32,882





One hundred eighteenth District


Charlotte
DeSoto
Highlands
Sarasota
Grand Total


Donald E.
Heath
5,054
1,360
3.568
24,947
34,929


One hundred nineteenth District
Granville H. Russell C.
Counties CrabtreeJr. JordanJr.
Charlotte 4,883 4,653
DeSoto 758 2,170
Highlands 3,845 3,366
Sarasota 26,591 14,797
Totals 36,077 24,986
Grand Total 61,063










PROPOSED REVISION OF THE CONSTITUTION OF 1885

NO. 1 NO. 2 NO. 3
SUFFRAGE AND ELECTIONS LOCAL GOVERNMENT
BASIC DOCUMENT ARTICLE VI ARTICLE VIII
FOR AGAINST FOR AGAINST FOR AGAINST

Alachua 8,604 5,104 8,568 4,671 8,580 4.850
Baker 244 613 238 580 223 604
Bay 3,754 6,891 3,659 6,531 3,549 6,605
Bradford 1,099 1,603 1.101 1,567 1,084 1,583
Brevard 33.295 16,208 32.631 15,615 32,301 16,242
Broward 89,624 27,981 89,923 27.522 83.048 31.474
Calhoun 320 1.142 331 1,139 357 1,185
Charlotte 3.009 2.644 2,860 2,513 2,906 2,478
Citrus 1,449 2,150 1,397 2,084 1,491 2,077
Clay 2.324 1.429 2,163 1,407 2,226 1,390
Collier 3.958 1,220 3.752 1.248 3,884 1,211
Columbia 1,242 1.748 1,092 1,684 1,177 1,663
Dade 130,605 89,693 123,768 86,672 117,691 95.278
DeSoto 522 1,236 565 1,224 568 1.242
Dixie 311 737 297 738 295 674
Duval 37,796 21,554 35.615 21.610 36,946 20,769
Escambia 9,858 22,426 13,637 17.896 14,459 17.319
Flagler 346 427 336 407 344 410
Franklin 450 1.176 456 1,138 473 1.155
Gadsden 1,886 2,583 1.943 2.379 2,004 2.340
Gilchrist 281 607 267 570 259 587
Glades 241 323 225 319 234 324
Gulf 352 1,514 330 1,436 318 1.434
Hamilton 286 1,165 292 1.097 293 1,123
Hardee 347 1.921 337 1,851 343 1,862
Hendry 586 706 545 686 562 702
Hernando 991 1,813 921 1,749 1,148 1,630
Highlands 1,804 2,868 1,624 2.613 1,617 2,648
Hillsborough 44,984 29,729 42,524 28,976 45,243 28,899
Holmes 457 2,468 438 2,475 449 2,575
Indian River 3,981 2,629 3,744 2,494 3,940 2,526
Jackson 776 4.199 922 3,902 1,164 3,703
Jefferson 356 809 335 739 367 748
Lafayette 146 756 151 727 127 756
Lake 4,212 9.256 4,030 8,698 4,372 8,630
Lee 11,787 6,233 11,117 6,244 11,747 6,280
Leon 8.038 10,183 8,487 9,162 9,552 8,246
Levy 678 1,051 619 985 627 990
Liberty 122 701 139 712 145 708
Madison 602 1,758 596 1,658 629 1.637
Manatee 8,463 12,790 8,305 12,136 8,603 12,258
Marion 3,338 5,865 3,316 5,582 3,412 5,574
Martin 2,466 2,349 2,374 2,252 2,530 2,244
Monroe 4,020 3,209 3,893 3,017 3,873 3,082
Nassau 1,230 1,309 1,164 1,303 1,212 1,278
Okaloosa 5,134 7,107 5,555 6,482 5,834 6,624
Okeechobee 510 681 500 667 551 640
Orange 29,696 41,625 29,856 39,994 30,026 39,825
Osceola 1,365 3,741 1,364 3,572 1,480 3,597
Palm Beach 42,586 18,005 40,542 17,464 39,766 18,015
Pasco 5,378 7,358 4,719 7,333 5,112 7,642
Pinellas 60,926 43,047 57,322 42,755 57,745 42,573
Polk 18,140 15,077 16,808 14,463 18,121 14,717
Putnam 2,207 3,856 1,998 3,761 2,232 3,914
St. Johns 2,884 1,845 2,644 1,867 2,819 1,758
St. Lucie 4,391 1,999 4,225 2,019 4,277 2,045
Santa Rosa 1,714 4,448 2,082 3,991 2,158 4,018
Sarasota 9,823 21,410 9,135 21,182 9,639 20,977
Seminole 6,096 8,437 6,095 8,127 6,640 7,758
Sumter 418 1,381 416 1,298 413 1,324
Suwannee 880 1,831 881 1,756 847 1,748
Taylor 663 1,875 638 1,826 699 1,910
Union 320 490 324 467 303 476
Volusia 19,542 15,327 18,524 14,300 18,919 13,973
Wakulla 185 708 183 693 193 694
Walton 650 2,458 757 2,313 792 2,341
Washington 485 1.458 385 1414 409 1,400

Total 645,233 518,940 625,980 497,752 625,347 508,962


1,164,173 1,123,732


1,134,309


Grand Total




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs