Title: Tabulation of Official Votes Florida General Election November 7, 1978
CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/WL00001597/00001
 Material Information
Title: Tabulation of Official Votes Florida General Election November 7, 1978
Physical Description: Book
Language: English
Publisher: Division of Elections Department of State
 Subjects
Spatial Coverage: North America -- United States of America -- Florida
 Notes
Abstract: Tabulation of Official Votes Florida General Election November 7, 1978
General Note: Box 9, Folder 1 ( SF-Fla. Loves Our Water (FLOW) - 1968-1980 ), Item 14
Funding: Digitized by the Legal Technology Institute in the Levin College of Law at the University of Florida.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: WL00001597
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: Levin College of Law, University of Florida
Holding Location: Levin College of Law, University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Full Text



TABULATION OF OFFICIAL VOTES


FLORIDA

GENERAL ELECTION


NOVEMBER


7, 1978


Compiled


by


Division of Elections
Department of State


This public document was promulgated at an annual
cost of $635.71, or $1.27 per copy to inform the
public of the official results of the 1978 general
election.


i I











REGISTERED VOTERS, STATE OF FLORIDA

OCTOBER 7, 1978


D E M 0 C RAT S


COUNTY WHITE

Alachua 36,549
Baker 5,571
Bay 28,268
Bradford 5,535
Brevard 67,502
Broward 251,551
Calhoun 4,332
Charlotte 15,702
Citrus 15,772
Clay 16,348
Collier 13,465
Columbia 11,193
Dade 405,717
DeSoto 5,241
Dixie 4,149
Duval 138,559
Escambia 66,333
Flagler 3,635
Franklin 4,256
Gadsden 7,185
Gilchrist 3,142
Glades 2,661
Gulf 5,139
Hamilton 3,104
Hardee 6,319
Hendry 4,610
Hernando 13,581
Highlands 12,776
Hillsborough 155,556
Holmes 7,314
Indian River 11,695
Jackson 12,671
Jefferson 2,954
Lafayette 2,424
Lake 22,772
Lee 49,686
Leon 43,973
Levy 6,979
Liberty 2,647
Madison 4,462
Manatee 36,967
Marion 28,651
Martin 13,680
Monroe 23,382
Nassau 9,588
Okaloosa 33,858
Okeechobee 5,295
Orange 84,755
Osoeola 11,631
Palm Beach 128,876
Pasco 54,152
Pinellas 178,381
Polk 78,575
Putnam 14,673
St. Johns 13,090
St. Lucie 16,733
Santa Rosa 20,662
Sarasota 38,625
Seminole 26,428
Sumter 7,715
Suwannee 8,506
Taylor 5,872
Union 2,671
Volusia 61,283
Wakulla 4,730
Walton 9,951
Washington 7,057


NEGRO TOTAL

7,276 43,825
825 6,396
3,481 31,749
1,134 6,669
5,769 73,271
24,098 275,649
527 4,859
423 16,125
701 16,473
1,153 17,501
770 14,235
2,509 13,702
100,676 506,393
849 6,090
471 4,620
53,441 192,000
15,197 81,530
423 4,058
720 4,976
6,880 14,065
109 3,251
435 3,096
1,162 6,301
1,422 4,526
628 6,947
718 5,328
1,104 14,685
1,476 14,252
22,451 178,007
164 7,478
1,790 13,485
3,509 16,180
1,728 4,682
144 2,568
3,713 26,485
4,304 53,990
12,494 56,467
911 7,890
282 2,929
2,224 6,686
3,734 40,701
6,151 34,802
1,382 15,062
1,655 25,037
1,785 11,373
1,545 35,403
509 5,804
17,599 102,354
773 12,404
20,354 149,230
975 55,127
17,580 195,961
10,737 89,312
2,494 17,167
2,236 15,326
4,705 21,438
938 21,600
2,177 40,802
4,425 30,853
1,612 9,327
1,398 9,904
949 6,821
436 3,107
8,141 69,424
819 5,549
887 10,838
1,015 8,072


TOTALS 2,407,115 405,102 2,812,217


REPUBL I CANS


WHITE

8,701
02
4,800
369
44,055
153,736
78
14,965
6,460
5,500
16,527
805
127,938
483
29
33,345
12,889
1,152
157
390
31
112
122
33
481
429
5,816
5,630
43,133
100
9,871
567
120
33
17,760
39,742
9,351
610
21
157
30,340
9,434
14,297
4,700
662
9,037
667
57,188
6,854
95,484
35,043
178,424
25,473
2,518
3,460
10,531
3,010
56,948
19,981
1,021
522
289
30
32,315
226
577
355

1,165,916


NEGRO

165
3
54
24
219
888
4
31
13
32
26
30
3,419
16
0
1,059
308
15
5
69
0
0
12
10
8
10
32
52
616
0
41
54
21
4
97
132
237
10
0
23
134
126
81
41
22
64
10
902
41
884
42
1,315
289
78
47
146
14
279
91
27
35
13
1
281
9
8
6

12,725


TOTAL

8,8C6
65
4,854
393
44,274
154,624
82
14,996
6,473
5,532
16,553
835
131,357
499
29
34,404
13,197
1,167
162
459
31
112
134
43
489
439
5,848
5,682
43,749
100
9,912
621
141
37
17,857
39,874
9,588
620
21
180
30,474
9,560
14,378
4,741
684
9,101
677
58,090
6,895
96,368
35,085
179,739
25,762
2,596
3,507
10,677
3,024
57,227
20,072
1,048
557
302
31
32,596
235
585
361

1,178,671


OTHER
PARTIES

3,40,0
27
1,332
116
8,093
31,168
18
1,796
1,224
1,024
2,201
108
47,717
40
4
7,844
3,037
293
28
103
5
36
36
15
142
138
851
730
10,485
24
1,476
91
42
16
1,733
4,441
3,022
53
7
19
3,475
1,405
1,748
2,110
144
1,025
120
10,263
824
18,797
5,861
25,623
2,102
546
558
1,685
774
5,947
3,546
223
70
58
6
6,221
55
115
63


226,299 4,217,187


TOTAL NUMBER OF REGISTERED VOTERS ------ 4,217,187
Compiled by:
Division of Elections
DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Jesse J. McCrary, Jr.
Secretary of State and
Chief Elections Officer


TOTAL

56,091
6,488
37,935
7,178
125,638
461,441
4,959
32,917
24,170
24,057
32,989
14,645
685,467
6,629
4,653
234,248
97,764
5,518
5,166
14,627
3,287
3,244
6,471
4,584
7,578
5,905
21,384
20,664
232,241
7,602
24,873
16,892
4,865
2,621
46,075
98,305
69,077
8,563
2,957
6,885
74,650
45,767
31,188
31,888
12,201
45,529
6,601
170,707
20,123
264,395
96,073
401,323
117,176
20,309
19,391
33,800
25,398
103,976
54,471
10,598
10,531
7,181
3,144
108,241
5,839
11,538
8,496


PRECINCTS

37
8
30
15
97
412
13
37
20
18
36
17
462
14
12
193
96
11
7
12
10
12
11
8
12
16
24
19
140
16
20
32
12
5
.50
106
45.
13
7
11
56
56
29
25
12
34
9
143
30
197
63
271
103
31
22
24
24
58
67
17
14
15
8
99
9
33
14

3,579






C A


ELECTED WITHOUT OPPOSITION


The following persons did not have opposition and pursuant to the
provisions of Section 101.151, Florida Statutes, their names were not
printed on the ballot.

REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS


Third Congressional District
Seventh Congressional District
Eighth Congressional District
Tenth Congressional District
Thirteenth Congressional Dist.


COMPTROLLER


ATTORNEY GENERAL

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE


STATE ATTORNEY


Third Judicial Circuit
Eleventh Judicial Circuit


STATE SENATORS


District 4
District 6
District 8
District 1
District 1;
District 2;
District 3:
District 3'


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District


Charles E. Bennett, Jacksonville (D)
Sam M. Gibbons, Tampa (D)
Andy Ireland, Winter Haven (D)
L. A. 'Skip' Bafalis, Fort Myers Bch. (R)
William Lehman, North Miami Bch. (D)

Gerald (Jerry) Lewis, Tallahassee (D)

Jim Smith, Tallahassee (D)

Doyle Conner, Tallahassee (D)



Jerry M. Blair, Live Oak (D)
Janet Reno, Miami (D)



Pat Thomas, Quincy (D)
K. H. "Buddy" MacKay (D)
Joe Carlucci, Jacksonville (D)
Edgar M. "Ed" Dunn, Jr. (D)
Curtis Peterson, Lakeland (D)
Guy Spicola, Tampa (D)
John A. Hill, Miami Lakes (D)
Sherman Winn, Miami (D)


Grover C. Robinson, III, Pensacola (D)
Tom Patterson, Pensacola (D)
Bolley (Bo) Johnson, Gulf Breeze (D)
Sam Mitchell, Vernon (D)
Leonard J. Hall, Panama City (D)
James Harold Thompson, Quincy (D)
Don C. Price, Tallahassee (D)
Herbert F. Morgan, Tallahassee (D)
Wayne Hollingsworth, Lake City (D)
Gene Hodges, Cedar Key (D)
George Crady, Yulee (D)
Arnett E. Girardeau, Jacksonville (D)
John Thomas, Jacksonville (D)
John W. Lewis, Jacksonville (D)
Carl Ogden, Jacksonville (D)
Tommy Hazouri, Jacksonville (D)
Steve Pajcic, Jacksonville (D)


(2)








HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES continued


District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
Distirct
District
District
District
District
Distirct
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District
District


27
29
30
31
32
36
37
48
49
50
51
52
54
56
60
63
64
66
67
68
69
70
71
74
92
93
94
97
99
101
102
104
106
107
108
115
119
120


Jon Mills, Gainesville (D)
William R. Conway, Ormond Beach (D)
Samuel P. Bell, III, Daytona Bch. (D)
Hyatt Brown, Ormond Beach (D)
Wayne C. McCall, Ocala (D)
Charles R. (Chuck) Smith, Brooksville (D)
Ronald R. Richmond, New Port Richey (R)
R. Dale Patchett, Vero Beach (R)
Bob Crawford, Winter Park (D)
Beverly B. Burnsed, Lakeland (D)
Gene Ready, Lakeland (D)
Fred Jones, Auburndale (D)
S. Curtis Kiser, Palm Beach, (R)
Betty Easley, Largo (R)
T. M. "Tom" Woodruff, St. Petersburg (R)
John L. Ryals, Brandon (D)
Malcolm E. Beard, Seffner (D)
H. Lee Moffitt, Tampa (D)
Elvin L. Martinez, Tampa (D)
Richard S. Hodes, Tampa (D)
George H. Sheldon, Tampa (D)
Helen Gordon Davis, Tampa (D)
Ralph H. Haben, Jr., Palmetto (D)
Ted Ewing, Venice (R)
Tom McPherson, Fort Lauderdale (D)
Harold J. Dyer, Hollywood (D)
Fred Lippman, Hollywood (D)
David J. Lehman, Hollywood (D)
Barry Kutun, Miami Beach (D)
Harold (Hal) W. Spaet, Miami Beach (D)
Gwen Margolis, North Miami Beach (D)
William H. Lockward, Miami Lakes (D)
Gwendolyn "Gwen" Cherry, Miami (D)
A. M. "Tony" Fontana, Hialeah (D)
Bob Reynolds, Miami (D)
James F. Eckhart, Miami (D)
Larry Hawkins, Miami (D)
Joe Allen, Key West (D)







November 7, 1978


REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS


First District

Earl Warren
Hutto Briggs
Counties (Dem.) (Rep.)

Bay 17,624 5,427
Escambia 29,674 25,088
Gulf 3,017 544
Holmes 2,757 496
Okaloosa 14,970 10,088
Santa Rosa 8,468 6,193
Walton 4,945 1,190
Washington 4,153 689
TOTALS 85.608 49,715
GRAND TOTAL 135,323


Second District

Don Pete
Fuqua Brathwaite
Counties (Dem.) (Rep.)

Alachua 24,224 6,106
Baker 2,480 295
Bradford 3,693 650
Calhoun 2,443 452
Columbia 5,568 1,077
Dixie 2,113 207
Franklin 1,654 379
Gadsden 5,939 1,228
Gilchrist 1,561 222
Hamilton 1,621 276
Holmes 709 82
Jackson 8,179 1,283
Jefferson 2,082 479
Lafayette 1,198 197
Leon 28,903 8,192
Levy 3,536 823
Liberty 1,071 339
Madison 3,023 660
Marion 674 136
Suwannee 4,432 708
Taylor 3,315 565
Union 1,451 218
Wakulla 2,780 574
TOTALS 112,649 25,148
GRAND TOTAL. 137,797

Fourth District

Bill Tom
Chappell Boney
Counties (Dem.) (Rep.)

Clay 8,566 3,530
Duval 21,990 9,155
Flagler 2,296 739
Lake 1,579 662
Marion 18,354 6,526
Putnam 8,604 1,974
St. Johns 8,018 2,915
Seminole 1,967 570
Volusia 41,928 15,576
TOTALS 113 302 41 647
GRAND TOTAL- 154,949


Fifteenth District

Dante B. Herbert J.
Fascell Hoodwin
Counties (Dem (Rep.)


Dade
Monroe
TOTALS
GRAND TOTAL 146,734


99,734
9.103


Fifth District


David Richard
Best Kelly
Counties (Dem.) (Rep.)

Citrus 7,200 7,479
Hernando 7,101 5,$98
Lake 10,854 13,752
Orange 15,749 12,181
Pasco 25,705 29,067
Pinellas 17,082 19,968
Seminole 15,321 16,379
Sumter 2,855 1.895
TOTALS 101,867 106 319
GRAND TOTAL 208,186

Sixth District


Jim C. W. Bill
Christison Young
Counties (Dem.) (Rep.)

Pinellas 40,654 150.694
TOTALS 40,654 150,694
GRAND TOTAL 191,348

Ninth District


Bill Edward J.
Nelson Gurney
Counties (Dem.) (Rep.)

Brevard 52,330 25,077
Orange 37,213 30r997
TOTALS 89,543 56U074
GRAND TOTAL 145,617

Eleventh District

Dan Bill
Mica James
Counties (Dem.) (Rep.)

Broward 42,637 34,551
Palm Beach 80,709 65,206
TOTALS 123,346 99,757
GRAND TOTAL 223,103

Twelfth District

Edward "Ed" J J. Herbert
Stack Burke
Counties (Dem.) (Rep .)

Broward 107,037 66,610
TOTALS 107,037 66,610
GRAND TOTAL 173.647

Fourteenth District

Claude Al
Pepper Cardenas
Counties (Dem.) (Rep.)


Dade


65,202


38 081
38,081


34,289
3,608
T37.-7









NOVEMBER 7, 1978 GENERAL ELECTION


GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR SECRETARY OF STATE


BOB GRAHAM JACK ECKERD GEORGE ANDER
COUNTY WAYNE MIXON PAULA HAWKINS FIRESTONE CRENSHAW


Alachua 21,403 10,909 20,233 8,642
Baker 2,012 1,167 1,749 1,077
Bay 12,063 10,728 11,124 9,052
Bradford 2,928 1,678 2,998 1,355
Brevard 40,527 37,744 37,419 36,061
Broward 185,612 105,957 177,188 95,069
Calhoun 2,126 796 1,890 710
Charlotte 8,742 11,738 7,962 10,940
Citrus 6,589 9,127 6,901 7,505
Clay 5,980 7,581 4,919 7,703
Collier 8,177 12,681 8,629 10,956
Columbia 3,709 3,645 3,532 3,004
Dade 272,906 116,097 255,502 91,291
DeSoto 2,093 1,797 1,994 1,451
Dixie 1,702 657 1,864 365
Duval 70,873 64,142 47,386 77,225
Escambia 28,179 27,014 31,506 19,955
Flagler 1,994 1,321 1,668 1,361
Franklin 1,486 774 1,248 612
Gadsden 5,651 2,222 4,925 2,035
Gilchrist 1,260 573 1,310 382
Glades 1,117 421 1,006 422
Gulf 2,370 1,302 2,115 915
Hamilton 1,243 777 1,058 714
Hardee 2,177 1,704 2,036 1,350
Hendry 1,957 1,394 1,943 1,033
Hernando 6,388 7,065 6,283 5,960
Highlands 6,020 7,570 5,194 6,991
Hillsborough 77,958 62,264 69,934 61,998
Holmes 3,206 1,019 2,714 1,041
Indian River 6,783 8,417 5,657 8,246
Jackson 8,449 1,686 6,400 2,400
Jefferson 1,803 977 1,557 910
Lafayette 970 458 870 458
Lake 12,156 17,042 10,626 15,420
Lee 28,218 35,023 29,762 30,789
Leon 25,020 14,026 22,214 15,418
Levy 2,828 1,860 2,721 1,310
Liberty 999 463 913 433
Madison 2,477 1,281 2,386 1,135
Manatee 19,882 25,832 20,936 22,182
Marion 13,541 13,639 14,204 10,380
Martin 8,811 9,840 7,965 9,163
Monroe 7,862 6,207 8,228 4,031
Nassau 3,457 2,994 2,804 2,676
Okaloosa 12,458 12,670 13,182 10,596
Okeechobee 2,349 1,077 2,033 1,000
Orange 54,356 46,633 38,215 53,766
Osceola 5,808 5,696 4,765 5,539
Palm Beach 96,427 69,389 82,359 74,353
Pasco 25,901 31,456 25,672 29,223
Pinellas 108,814 140,105 104,728 126,310
Polk 33,480 38,825 30,216 35,665
Putnam 7,130 4,752 6,358 4,173
St. Johns 5,368 6,678 4,921 6,157
St. Lucie 10,084 9,417 9,429 8,176
Santa Rosa 7,687 7,028 8,905 4,700
Sarasota 28,103 38,601 27,609 33,786
Seminole 18,843 18,312 13,435 20,845
Sumter 3,268 2,466 2,694 1,810
Suwannee 2,781 2,739 2,079 2,820
Taylor 2,484 1,484 2,272 1,327
Union 1,243 528 1,217 409
Volusia 38,495 29,733 28,205 28,920
Wakulla 2,065 1,438 1,983 1,033
Walton 4,214 2,005 3,916 1,730
Washington 3,518 1,247 2,992 1,239

TOTALS 1,406,580 1,123,888 1,278,658 1,045,703


GRAND TOTALS 2,530,468 2,324,361









NOVEMBER 7, 1978 GENERAL ELECTION


INSURANCE COMMISSIONER COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION

BILL JEFFREY L. RALPH D. HERMAN B.
COUNTY GUNTER LATHAM TURLINGTON WILLIAMS


Alachua 24,979 4,432 24,152 5,631
Baker 2,615 264 2,190 481
Bay 15,169 4,345 12,475 5,760
Bradford 3,791 530 3,478 840
Brevard 58,804 16,415 46,997 25,542
Broward 196,352 72,920 168,594 92,694
Calhoun 2,350 301 1,972 511
Charlotte 23,352 7,081 9,315 8,895
Citrus 11,498 3,531 8,413 5,943
Clay 9,480 3,184 7,613 4,690
Collier 10,873 8,926 9,102 10,189
Columbia 5,690 997 4,632 1,815
Dade 269,037 69,218 221,936 97,007
DeSoto 2,844 642 2,208 1,096
Dixie 2,115 186 1,941 282
Duval 97,132 23,672 80,615 34,686
Escambia 41,582 9,761 37,010 12,786
Flagler 2,474 636 2,093 864
Franklin 1,620 256 1,309 399
Gadsden 6,376 773 5,776 1,162
Gilchrist 1,573 187 1,429 264
Glades 1,251 187 1,074 300
Gulf 2,529 401 1,958 670
Hamilton 1640 206 1,391 334
Hardee 3,091 451 2,397 872
Hendry 2,583 483 2,136 797
Hernando 9,942 2,836 7,487 4,570
Highlands 8,613 3,671 6,394 5,294
Hillsborough 108,559 25,216 94,024 36,165
Holmes 3,309 529 2,670 933
Indian River 8,231 5,956 6,825 6,945
Jackson 8,166 945 6,453 2,119
Jefferson 2,178 325 1,884 514
Lafayette 1,254 113 1,099 222
Lake 19,988 7,582 13,960 11,694
Lee 42,016 18,598 34,923 24,389
Leon 30,621 5,894 27,408 8,537
Levy 3,565 640 3,108 969
Liberty 1,190 181 975 393
Madison 3,143 449 2,850 649
Manatee 29,051 13,865 22,981 18,386
Marion 20,010 5,497 16,012 9,059
Martin 10,060 7,171 8,288 8,380
Monroe 9,048 3,360 7,724 4,050
Nassau 4,823 796 3,991 1,362
Okaloosa 16,654 7,280 14,316 9,072
Okeechobee 2,676 472 2,146 823
Orange 77,163 19,670 55,234 35,015
Osceola 8,168 2,615 6,162 3,998
Palm Beach 103,629 53,134 91,189 63,361
Pasco 40,323 15,754 30,270 24,093
Pinellas 156,159 79,596 123,614 106,412
Polk 52,803 15,006 42,215 22,733
Putnam 9,260 1,727 7,753 2,812
St. Johns 8,533 2,663 6,971 3,879
St. Lucie 11,861 5,950 9,912 7,210
Santa Rosa 11,023 2,764 9,358 3,947
Sarasota 36,973 24,390 29,572 29,511
Seminole 26,695 9,093 19,309 14,525
Sumter 4,398 713 3,163 1,237
Suwannee 4,706 515 3,569 1,154
Taylor 3,325 397 2,798 798
Union 1,554 132 1,397 235
Volusia 46,659 14,297 36,678 18,755
Wakulla 2,659 421 2,224 717
Walton 4,842 887 4,112 1,331
Washington 3.805 645 3,016 1.012

TOTALS 1,758,435 591,730 1,436,240 811,770

GRAND TOTALS 2,350,165 2,248,010












STATE ATTORNEY


Twentieth Circuit


Frnk C. Aldrman
7,850
7,080
799
1,574
26.212


'.643


Joseph P.
o' klessandro
11,41-
13,473
673
1,644
36,797
64.128


County
Cnarlotte
Collier
Glades
Hendry
Lee
TOTALS
GRAND TOTAL


PUBLIC DEFENDER

Twentieth Circuit


Douglas M.
Midqley

11,437
986
1,975
31,974


Xavier "X"
Fernandez
9,198
8,594
377
833
29,325


83


STATE SENATORS


Second District


County
Escambia
Okaloosa
Santa Rosa
Walton
TOTALS
GRAND TOTAL


Edvond M. "Ed"
Fortune
23,093
11,901
8,286
2,365
45.645
96,'4 36


Tom Ttbia-sen
30,589
12,754
6,287
1,161
50.791


Fourteenth District


County George Stuart, Jr. Jonny Bremer
Lake 293 210
Orange 60,114 34,814
TOTALS 60,407 35,024
GRAND TOTAL 95.431



Eighteenth District


John T. Ware
128,870-


County
Pine a


Twenty-third District



County Pat Frank David Ra
Hilsborough 85,779 49,499
Pasco 1,701 1,289
Pinellas 4,266 3,939
TOTALS 91,746 54,727
GRAND TOTAL 146,473




Twenty-sixth District

Harry A. William Samael
County Johnston, II "Bill" Riker


Hendry
Indian River
Lee
Martin
Palm Beach
St. Lucie


2,806
5,915
21,453
7,589
76,551
8.819


123.133


217.666


839
7,536
20,731
8,821
48,842
7,764
94.533


Eleventh District


County A.H."Gus" Craig Vinoe Fechtel, Jr.
Clay 4,312 4,1/9
Duval 2,451 2,576
Lake 8,257 18,389
Putnam 2,819 1,162
St. Johns 7,938 3,793
Sumter 2,602 2,016
Volusia 447 273
TOTALS 28,886 32,388
GRAND TOTAL 61,274


Sixteenth District



County Bill Beck Clark Mawell, Jr.
Brevard 26,421 48,371
Orange 620 286
Osceola 6,428 2,751
Seminole 17,459 15,643
TOTALS 50.928 67.651
GRAND TOTAL 117,979

Twentieth District


T. F. "Tbm
tnCounty R. Grizzle
PinelTas 7W.52 148 389
TOTALS 76,592 148,389
GRAND TOTAL 224,981


Twenty-fourth District


Patrick K."Pat"
County Neal Andrew Jadcson
De-oto 1,134 1,6/1
Glades 765 692
Hardee 2,138 1,321
Highlands 3,710 8,575
Manatee 25,748 18,663
Okeechobee 1,801 1,320
TOTALS 35,896 32,242
GRAND TOTAL 68.138

Twenty-eighth District


County
Hendry -
Indian River
Lee
Martin
Palm Beach
St. Lucie


Don C. Childers
2,3/4
7,994
28,287
10,226
80,778
11,198


B. E. "Billie"
Brooks
622
6,008
14,493
6,822
36,282
6,016
70.241


County
Charlotte
Collier
Glades
Henry
Lee


I


Iloberts








STATE SENATORS


Thirtieth District


Contia ea Van B. le
ow89,334 103,766
Collier 5,524 14,449
Palm Beadh 9,310 19,355
MJtLS 104.168 137.570
cND TOM 241., 738


Thirty-sixth District

Paul B. L. D. G. (lou)
coity Steinberq O'Hara
a100,626 23,991
TOLS 100r626 23r.91
GRAND TOIzL 124.617


Thirty-second District


CoutyKen Jenne Emette Haring
TO1UiiL 42,798 15.231
GRIND TOWL 58TOTA



hirty-eighth District


ounty _Bob McKniht Don J. Gruber
3SW I--f I54,21U
Manroe 7,926 4,532
ITunas 88,099 58,742
GRAND TOML 146,841


Fortieth District


n


County Dick Anderson Larry Wicks
Dade 97,455 39,363
Mxnroe 8.688 3,597
TOIS 106l143 42,960
GRAND TO.L 149,103


*









HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


Third District

Clyd H. (Jack) Charles E.
County HaerFredrickson
Escaia 30676 9,573
TOTALS 301676 9.573
GRAND TOTAL 40,249



Sixth District

John C.
County Jams G. Ward Franklinr Jr.
Escambia 7,992 2,694
Okaloosa 16,326 7,584
Santa Rosa 10,062 3,812
Walton 1,435 583
TOTALS 35,815 14,673
GRAND TOTAL 50.488

Nineteenth District

Andrew E. (Andy) Janis Betz
County Jdson ape
uval 38,712 1
TOTALS 38,712 17,068
GRAND TOTAL 55,780


Twenty-fourth District

William "Bill"
County Buck COchran Barkhead
Duval 28 107 31,082
TOTALS 28 107 31,082
GRAND TOTAL 59.189



Twenty-sixth District


County Sidney Martin David ibeems
Alachua 2,5 5,971
Marion 581 163
Putnam 1,623 472
Union 339 39
TOTALS 25.948 6.645
GRAND TOTAL 32,593


Thirty-third District


County Bb Hattesay Jean E. Doyle
323 188
Seminole 11,373 7,942
TOTALS 11,696 8.130
GRAND TOTAL 19i826


Thirty-fifth District


County
Lake
Marion
Sumter


Everett A.
8,65-'
1,098
2,523


J. M. (Jim)
Hoskinson
8,5g2
781
9an


Fifth District


Couty anBles JackB ardner
sm-i-a 0,!Fp I Uv
Okaloosa 11,731 12,428
Santa Rosa 9,693 4,070
Walton 1.231 803
TOTALS 29,646 20.910
GRAND TOTAL 50,556

Eighth District


County Rn Johnson Rick Seltzer
Bay 9,095 6,864
Walton 928 406
Washington 1,050 404
TOTALS 117073 7.674
SRAND TOTAL 18,747


Twenty-third District


County Rcnnie Blooa Fred Tyart
Dural 26,582 33,983
TOTALS 26.582 33.983
GRAND TOTALS 60.565


Twenty-fifth District


County Frank Williams Howard Dnn
Bradrora 3,4b1 1,U2L
Clay 6,915 5,577
St. Johns 2,346 1,578
TOTALS 12,737 8,167
GRAND TOTAL 20.904

Twenty-eighth District

Haniltcn D.
County Uchurc h Pat Malone
Rlagler ",964 /8-
Putnam 5,479 3,438
St. Johns 5,296 2,200
'A--ALS 12,739 6,616
GRAND TOTAL 19,355



Thirty-fourth District

Charles Joseph
County Knowles Bobby Brantley
Lake 4,710 4,912
Marion 68 35
Seminole 5,876 9,766
TOTALS 10.654 14.713
GRAND TOTAL 25,367

Thirty-eighth District

Lawrene R.
County Bob Wattles "Larry" Kirleod
Orange 42,584 45,410
TOTALS 4I2584 45.410
GRAND TOTAL 87,994


TOTAL


--










HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


Thirty-ninth District



County Fred Turner John L. Mica
Orange 33,427 54,422
TOTALS 33,427 54,422
GRAND TOTAL 87.849


Forty-first District



County Fran Carlton Jim Huckeba
Orange 48r651 41r988
TOTALS 48,651 41,988
GRAND TOTAL 90,639


Forty-third District



County Dick J. Batchelor Robert N. Webster
Orange 62,277 27,672
TOTALS 62,277 27.672
GRAND TOTAL 89 949



Forty-fifth District


County

Orange
Seminole
TOTALS
GRAND TOTAL


Winston W. "Bud"
Gardner
35,833
290


16
36 .139
70,287


John Moore
33,976
161


Fortieth District



CountyTery Hardley Richard Crtty
Orange 43,275 43,934
TOTALS 43,275 43 934
GRAND TOTAL 87,209


Forty-second District



County Suzanne Canpbell Toni Jennings
Orange 34,133 53,575
TOTALS 34,133 53r575
GRAND TOTAL 87.708


Forty-fourth District



County David L. Barrett Graiq A. Brosius
Brevard 39,265 22,802
Orange 311 134
Seminole 18 9
TOTALS 39,594 29,945
GRAND TOTAL 69.539


Forty-sixth District


County Phil Austin Marilyn Evans


Brevard
Orange
Seminole


21,108
266
15


TOTALS 21.389
GRAND TOTAL 71,2


49,659
188
11


Forty-seventh District


County
Brevard
Orange
Seminole
TOTALS
GRAND TOTAL


Hartzel "Bud" Jennings
25,607
247
13
25,867


Fifty-third District

Michael "Mike"
County Taqarelli Peter Dunbar
Pinellas 38,743 70,585
TOTALS 38,743 70,585 D
GRAND TOTAL 109,328


Fifty-seventh District



County Rick Escarraz Dennis L. Jones
Pinellas 45.897 61,351
TOTALS 45,807 61,351
GRAND TOTAL 107,158

Fifty-ninth District


County E&die Mills BobM
Pinellas 56.394 25.193
TOTALS 50 394 55,193
GRAND TOTAL 105,587


Tim Deratany
31,436
136
4


Glenn Blanchard
13,637
71
9


13.717


Fifty-fifth District



County Tln R. oore Jim Smith
Pinellas 53,344 58,148
TOTALS 53,344 58,148
GRAND TOTAL 111,492


Fifty-eighth District


County Kent G. Mhittelre George F.Hieber, II
ginelat 40",56 63g,576
TOTALS 40,566 63,576
GRAND TOTAL 104,142

Sixty-first District


County D O'Lnry Dorothy Eaton SRiple
rneTyas M4_,_4 b_.4Ui
TOTALS 45,932 62,461
GRAND TOTAL 108,333










HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


Sixty-second District


County Carl Capenter. Jr. Allan R. Stone
Hillsborouqh 42,-3 26,235
Polk 3,045 1,855
TOTALS 45r984 28,090
GRAND TOTAL 74.074


Seventy-second District

Larrence F.
County Shadelford Barbara Sherd
.Hardee 3,332 441
Manatee 24,303 17,142
Sarasota 764 884
TOTALS 28.399 18.467
GRAND TOTAL 46,866


Seventy-fifth District


County Wayne H. Dncan Fred Burrall
Charlotte 3,807 10,248
DeSoto 1,528 1,900
Highlands 3,495 5,257
Sarasota 1,844 3,443
TOTALS 10.674 20r848
GRAND TOTAL 31,522


Seventy-seventh District

William J. "Bill" William G. (Doc)
County Taylor Rjers
Martin 4,862 8,423
Okeechobee 1,921 739
Palm Beach 72297 5.913
TOTALS 14,080 15U075
GRAND TOTAL 29.155

Seventy-ninth District

Eleanor
County Weinstock Reid Maore
Broward 9,974 5,088
Palm Beach 70.248 73,368
TOTALS 80,222 78,456
GRAND TOTAL 158,678


Eighty-first District


County Eard J.Healey R.S."Bcb"Nichols
Broward 9,655 4,749
Palm Beach 69,121 70,866
TOTALS 78.776 75,615
GRAND TOTAL 154,391


Eighty-third District

J. Justin "J.J."
County Findle Tcm Lewis
Broward 8,773 5,756
Palm Beach 47.533 90,108
TOTALS 56,306 95,864
GRAND TOTAL 152 170

Eighty-fifth District


County Terry O'falle Stuart L. Stein
Broward 84, '1 55,368
TOTALS .84,9r1. 5.368
GRAND TOTAL 140,355


Sixty-fifth District


County Jim postr John Grant
Hillsborough 35,589 34,754
Polk 2,861 2,057
TOTALS 38r450 36,811
GRND TOTAL 75.261


Seventy-third District


County Clyde C. Council nwTcms E. Danson,Jr.
Charlotte 75 241
Manatee 709 1,184
Sarasota 17,763 34,497
TOTALS 18r547 35,922
GRAbD TOTAL 54,469

Seventy-sixth District

Charles (Chuck)
County Dale Cassens Nergard
Martin 1,887 2,545
St. Lucie 8,983 9,443
TOTALS 10 870 11,988
GRAND TOTAL 22,858



Seventy-eighth District


Frank S.
County Ray Liberti Messersmith
Broward ,054 4,931
Palm Beach 69,041 70,449
TOTALS 78,095 75;380
GRAND TOTAL 153,475


Eightieth District


County. Carol A. Foberts Jim Watt
Broward 9,471 5,065
Palm Beach 67.326 74,029
TOTALS 76,797 79,094
GRAND TOTAL 155,891


Eighty-second District


County Gene Capbell Anita K. Mitchell
Broward 9,332 5,131
Palm Beach 70,406 67,622
TOTALS 79,738 72,753
GRAND TOTAL 152 ,491


Eighty-fourth District


County Mitch Ceasar Tom Bush
Broward 63 697 74,721
TOTALS 63,697 74,721
GRAND TOTAL 138.418


Eighty-sixth District


County Linda Cox Marty Sadcs
BroWlard 79:533 57,793
TOTALS 79533 57.793
GRAND TOTAL 137,326











HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


Eighty-seventh District


County Steve garner Jim Todd
Broward 81,13O5 56,281
TOTALS 81r105 5 z281
GRAND TOTAL 137.386


Eighty-ninth District

Nelson A. Mary Ellen
County Faeber, Jr. Hawkins
Collier 5,058 15,653
Glades 765 692
Hendry 997 1,638
Highlands 262 419
Lee 223 772
TOTALS 7,35 5 19 174
GRAND TOTAL 26,479

Ninety-first District

Isaac "Ike" Hugh Paul
County Anderson, Jr. Nud~olls
Charlotte 1,452 3,128
Hendry 149 328
Lee 16 398 44 166
TOTALS 17 99 47 622
GRANb TOTAL 65,621


Ninety-sixth District

Charles W.
County Lawrence J. Smith Flanagan
Broward 68,206 39,326 -
Dade 2,767 917
TOTALS 70,973 40,243
GRAND TOTAL 111,216


One-hundredth District

Rhonda Luihn
County Virginia Rsen Sabatino
bade 84 298 21,042
TOTALS 84 298 21,042
GRAND TOTAL 105,34U


One-hundred fifth District


County Joe Kersha Alberto V. Drby
Dade 36,876 16,692
TOTALS 36,876 16,692
GRAND TOTAL 53,568


One-hundred tenth District

Walter W.
County Roberta Fox Sackett, Jr.
Dade 34,884 25,282
TOTALS 34,884 25,282
GRAND TOTAL 60,166


One-hundred twelfth District


Lawrence H. "Iarry" Nancy O.
County pimr Hainton
Dade 35 645 22 540
TOTALS 35r645 22 540
GRAND TOTAL 58,185


Eighty-eighth District


County 'an Gustafson Jeanne E. Faiks
Broward 93,373 49,746
TOTALS 93373J 49 746
GRAND TOTAL 143.719

Ninetieth District

Franklin B.
County(Frank) Mann Bob Privette
Charlotte 2,407 2,065
Hendry 314 158
Lee 35r132 25.231
TOTALS 37853 27 54
GRAND TOTAL 65r307




Ninety-fifth District

Walter C. "Walt" RInald "Ron"
County Yomg LaDuke
Browaira i/,o u u, 44
Dade 3,404 652
TOTALS 79,500 31,093
GRAND TOTAL 110.593



Ninety-eighth District


County Elaine Gordon Jim Kohlman
Dade 89,509 22,778

TOTALS 89.509 22 778
GRAND TOTAL 112,287


One-hundred third District

Ronald (Ron) A.
County Silver Ralnh Fine
Dade 76,895 25.518
TOTALS 76,895 25,518
GRAND TOTAL 102,413


One-hundred ninth District



County Joe Gersten Bud cDugal
Dade 36,854 24,562
TOTALS 36,854 24,562
GRAND TOTAL 61,416


One-hundred eleventh District


County Alan Rosenthal Tom Gallagher
Dade 28,522 29,866
TOTALS 28,522 29,866
GRAND TOTAL 58,388


One-hundred thirteenth District

William E. "Bill" Ceferino C.
County Sadoski zRdriquez
Dade 36,661 20 884
TOTALS 36,661 20,884
GRAND TOTAL 57,545


r 1








HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES


One-hundred fourteenth District


Itbert(Bob)
CouYtv Hector DI Sle-aic. I
Dade 35.125 23990
TOTALS 35.125 23 990
GRAND TOTAL 59,115



One-hundred seventeenth District


Abert "Bob"
County Bill Flynn 'Godoy
Dade 53,852 34,968
TOTALS 53.852 34.969
RhAND TOTAL 88,820


One-hundred sixteenth District,



Co~ntv Gar Fli ndt
Dad 54.561 410
TOALS 54.561 33 410
GRAND TOTAL 87.971



One-hundred eighteenth District


John Cyril
CountY Malloy Di Haves
Dade 50,923 33,784
TOTALS 50,923 33,784
GRAND TOTAL 84,707







JUDICIAL


ELECTED WITHOUT OPPOSITION

The following are the names of unopposed candidates for the
Nompartisan Judicial Ballot whose names did not appear on the ballot
pursuant to the provisions of Section 105.051, Florida Statutes.

CIRCUIT JUDGE FIRST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Group 1 Bob Barron, Fort Walton Beach
Group 2 Clyde B. Wells, DeFuniak Springs
Group 3 William Frye, III, Pensacola
Group 4 M. C. Blanchard, Warrington
Group 5 William S. "Bubba" Rowley, Pensacola
Group 6 Erwin Fleet, Fort Walton Beach
Group 7 Jack H. Greenhut, Pensacola
Group 8 William H. Anderson, Pensacola
Group 9 Grover C. Robinson, Jr., Pensacola
Group 10 George E. Lowrey, Milton


CIRCUIT JUDGE SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Group 1 Ben C. Willis, Tallahassee
Group 2 John A. Rudd, Tallahassee
Group 3 James E. Joanos, Tallahassee
Group 4 Kenneth E. Cooksey, Monticello

CIRCUIT JUDGE THIRD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Group 1 John W. Peach, Jasper
Group 2 Royce Agner, Perry
Group 3 Arthur Lawrence, Live Oak
CIRCUIT JUDGE FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Group 1 Louis C. Corbin, Jacksonville
Group 2 Charles 0. Mitchell, Jr., Jacksonville
Group 3 Marion W. Gooding, Jacksonville
Group 4 Henry Fletcher Martin, Jr., Atlantic Beach
Group 5 Lamar Winegeart, Jr., Jacksonville
Group 6 Sam Goodfriend, Jacksonville
Group 7 Major B. Harding, Jacksonville
Group 8 Everett R. Richardson, Jacksonville
Group 9 Harold R. Clark, Jacksonville
Group 10 Gordon A. Duncan, Jr., Jacksonville
Group 11 John E. Santora, Jr., Jacksonville Beach
Group 12 John S. Cox, Jacksonville
Group 13 Virginia Q. Beverly, Jacksonville
Group 14 Ralph W. Nimmons, Jr., Jacksonville
Group 15 Louis Safer, Jacksonville
Group 16 Ellis T. Fernandez, Jr., Jacksonville

CIRCUIT JUDGE FIFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Group 2 John W. Booth, Leesburg
Group 3 L. R. Huffstetler, Jr., Hernando Beach
Group 4 Wallace Sturgis, Ocala
Group 5 C. Welborn Daniel, Clermont


(14)








CIRCUIT JUDGE SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT


Group 1 Clyde M. Kissinger, St. Petersburg Beach
Group 2 Charles M. Phillips, Jr., Clearwater
Group 3 B. J. Driver, Clearwater
Group 4 Allen C. Anderson, St. Petersburg Beach
Group 5 Mark R. McGarry, Jr., North St. Petersburg
Group 6 Harry W. Fogle, Largo
Group 7 Robert E. Beach, St. Petersburg
Group 8 David F. Patterson, St. Petersburg
Group 9 David Seth Walker, Gulfport
Group 10 Richard A. Miller, St. Petersburg
Group 11 John S. Andrews, Dunedin
Group 12 Jack A. Page, St. Petersburg
Group 13 Fred L. Bryson, St. Petersburg
Group 14 Eli abeth Anne Kovachevich, St. Petersburg
Group 15 Maynard F. Swanson, Jr., Treasure Island
Group 16 Wayne L. Cobb, Dade City


CIRCUIT JUDGE SEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Group 1 Richard 0. Watson, St. Augustine
Group 2 Warren H. Cobb, Ormond Beach

Group 4 James T. Nelson, Daytona Beach
Group 5 E. L. "Gene" Eastmoore, Palatka
Group 6 J. Robert Durden, Daytona Beach
Group 7 Mike Hutcheson, Daytona Beach

CIRCUIT JUDGE EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Group 1 Osee R. Fagan, Gainesville
Group 2 John J Crews, Gainesville
Group 3 Benjamin M. Tench, Gainesville
Group 4 R. A. Green, Jr., Gainesville
Group 5 Theron A. Yawn, Jr., Gainesville


CIRCUIT JUDGE NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Group 2 Parker Lee McDonald, Orlando
Group 3 Richard H. Cooper, Orlando
Group 4 Claude R. Edward
Group 5 B. C. Muszynski, Orlando
Group 6 Richard B. Keating, Orlando
Group 7 Thomas Emmett Kirkland, Orlando
Group 8 Frederick Pfeiffer, Orlando
Group 9 W. Rogers Turner, Winter Park
Group 10 George N. Diamantis, Winter Park
Group 11 William C. Gridley, Orlando
Group 12 Cecil H. Brown, Orlando
Group 13 Maurice M. Paul, Orlando
Group 14 Lon S. Cornelius, Jr., Orlando
Group 15 Joseph P. Baker, Winter Park


(15)









CIRCUIT JUDGE TENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Group 1 Gunter Stephenson, Winter Haven
Group 2 William K. Love, Lakeland
Group 3 Clifton M. Kelly, Sebring
Group 4 Richard A. Bronson, Bartow
Group 5 John H. Dewell, Bartow
Group 6 Oliver L. Green, Jr., Lakeland


CIRCUIT JUDGE ELEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT


Group 1
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
Group 6
Group 7
Group 8
Group 9
Group 10
Group 11i
Group 12
Group 13
Group 14
Group 15
Group 16
Group 17
Group 18
Group 19
Group 20
Group 21
Group 22
Group 23
Group 24:
Group 25
Group 26
Group 27
Group 28
Group 29


William A. Herin, Miami
Joe J. Gersten, Miami
Francis J. Christie, Coral Gables
Francis X. Knuck, Hialeah
Gene Williams, Miami.
Milton A. Friedman, Mi'ami
Rhea Pincus Grossman, Miami
Joe Nesbitt, Miami:
Thomas A. Testa, Mi:ami
Thomas E, Lee, Miami
Sam I. Silver, Miami
John R. Blanton, Miami
Jack M. Turner, Miami
Donald E. Stone, Coral Gables
Dick C. P. Lantz, South Miami
Richard S. Hickey, Miami
Ralph B. Ferguson, Jr., Miami
Edward D. Cowart, Miami
John Gale, Miami
Harold G. Featherstone, Miami
Dan Satin, North Miami
Lew Whitworth, Miami Lakes
William E. Gladstone, Miami
Wilkie D. Ferguson, Jr., Miami Lakes
Stuart M. Simons, Miami
Jon I. Gordon, Miami
John A. Tanksley, Miami
David I,. Levy, Miami
Moie J. L. Tendrich, Miami


CIRCUIT JUDGE TWELFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Group 1 Robert E. Hensley, Bradenton
Group 2- Lynn N. Silvertooth, Sarasota
Group 3' Gilbert A. Smith, Bradenton
Group 4 Frank Schaub, Bradenton
Group 5 Stephen L. Dakan, Sarasota
Group 6 Harry C. Parham, Bradenton
Group 7 Evelyn Gobbie, Sarasota
Group 8 Grissim H. Walker, Sarasota


(16)







CIRCUIT JUDGE THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT


Group 1 Arden Mays Merckle, Tampa
Group 2 John Grady Hodges, Tampa
Group 3 Neil C. McMullen, Tampa
Group 4 Thomas A. Miller, Sr., Tampa
Group 5 James A. Lenfestey, Tampa
Group 6 Carl C. Durrance, Tampa
Group 7 Walter N. Burnside, Jr., Tampa
Group 8 Robert W. Rawlins, Jr., Tampa
Group 9 Nick J. Falsone, Tampa
Group 10 James P. Calhoun, Tampa
Group 11 Calvin A. Pope, Tampa
Group 12 Charles H. Scruggs, III, Tampa
Group 13 Morrison Buck, Tampa
Group 14 J. C. Cheatwood, Tampa
Group 15 John M. Gilbert, Tampa
Group 16 Richard E. Leon, Tampa
Group 17 J. Rogers Padgett, Tampa
Group 18 Daniel Eugene Gallagher, Tampa

CIRCUIT JUDGE FOURTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Group 1 Robert L. McCrary, Jr., Marianna
Group 2 W. Fred Turner, Lynn Haven
Group 3 Larry G. Smith, Panama City
Group 4 Wilson L. Bailey, Altha
Group 5 N. Russell Bower, Panama City


CIRCUIT JUDGE FIFTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Group 1 Robert S. Hewitt, West Palm Beach
Group 2 Hugh MacMillan, West Palm Beach
Group 3 James R. Stewart, Jr., West Palm Beach
Group 4 Thomas E. Sholts, Atlantis
Group 5 Paul T. Douglas, West Palm Beach
Group 6 Lewis Kapner, Palm Beach
Group 7 Timothy P. Poulton, West Palm Beach
Group 8 Marvin Mounts, Jr., West Palm Beach
Group 9 Carl H. Harper, Palm Beach Gardens
Group 10 Daniel T. K. Hurley, South Palm Beach
Group 11 Edward Rodgers, West Palm Beach
Group 12 R. William Rutter, Jr., West Palm Beach

CIRCUIT JUDGE SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Group 1 M. Ignatius Lester, Key West
Group 2 Bill G. Chappell, Key West


(17)







CIRCUIT JUDGE SENTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Group 1 Eugene S. Garrett, Hillsboro Beach
Group 2 Melvin B. "Mel" Grossman, Hollywood
Group 3 George W. Tedder, Jr., Fort Lauderdale
Group 5 Louis Weissing, Plantation
Group 6 L. Clayton Nance, Fort Lauderdale
Group 7 Stephen R. Booher, Fort Lauderdale
Group 8 George Richardson, Jr., Wilton Manors
Group 9 Arthur J. Franza, Hollywood
Group 10 Raymond J. Hare, Fort Lauderdale
Group 11 Russell E. Seay, Jr., Fort Lauderdale
Group 12 John G. Ferris, Fort Lauderdale
Group 13 Franklin A. Orlando, Fort Lauderdale
Group 14 W. Clayton Johnson, Lighthouse Point
Group 15 Robert W. Tyson, Jr., Fort Lauderdale
Group 16 John A. Miller, Fort Lauderdale
Group 17 W. Herbert Moriarty, Fort Lauderdale
Group 18 Lawrence "Larry" Korda, Hollywood
Group 19 Eugene (Gene) Fischer, Fort Lauderdale
Group 20 James M. Reasbeck, Fort Lauderdale
Group 21 M. Daniel Futch, Jr., Plantation
Group 22 Paul M. Marko, III, Fort Lauderdale
Group 23 Thomas J. Reddick, Jr., Fort Lauderdale
Group 24 Leroy H. Moe, Fort Lauderdale
Group 25 J. Cail Lee, Fort Lauderdale
Group 26 Alcee L. Hastings, Fort Lauderdale
Group 27 Barbara Bridge, Fort Lauderdale
Group 28 Stanton S. Kaplan, Plantation
Group 29 Robert A. Butterworth, Hollywood

CIRCUIT JUDGE EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Group 1 Volie A. Williams, Jr., Sanford
Group 2 Tom Waddell, Jr., Melbourne
Group 3 Roger F. Dykes, Cocoa
Group 4 Richard B. Muldrew, Melbourne
Group 5 Dominick Joseph Salfi, Longwood
Group 6 Clarence T. Johnson, Jr., Merritt Island
Group 7 Virgil B. Conkling, Titusville
Group 8 Robert B. McGregor, Geneva
Group 9 J. William Woodson, Melbourne
Group 10 Frances Ann Jamieson, Cocoa Beach

CIRCUIT JUDGE NINETEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Group 2 C. Pfeiffer Trowbridge, Stuart
Group 3 Charles E. Smith, Vero Beach

CIRCUIT JUDGE TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Group 1 James R. Adams, Fort Myers
Group 3 Charles T. Carlton, Naples
Group 4 Hugh E. Starnes, Fort Myers
Group 5 R. Wallace Pack, Fort Myers
Group 6 Richard M. Stanley, Naples




(18)









COUNTY COURT JUDGE ALACHUA COUNTY


Group 1 Chester Burt Chance, Gainesville
Group 2 Nath C. Doughtie, Gainesville

COUNTY COURT JUDGE BAY COUNTY

Group 1 Thomas R. Ellinor, Panama City
Group 2 Don T. Sirmons, Southport
COUNTY COURT JUDGE BROWARD COUNTY

Group 1 George A. Shahood, Hollywood
Group 2 William W. (Bill) Herring, Plantation
Group 3 George A. Brescher, Plantation
Group 4 Larry Seidlin, Fort Lauderdale
Froup 5 Harvey Ford, Hollywood
Group 6 Robert Lance Andrews, Hollywood

COUNTY COURT JUDGE COLLIER COUNTY

Hugh D. Hayes, Naples

COUNTY COURT JUDGE DADE COUNTY

Group 1 Thomas G. O'Connell, Hialeah
Group 2 Gerald J. Klein, Miami
Group 3 Arthur Maginnis, Miami
Group 4 Arthur Winton, North Miami Beach
Group 5 James S. Rainwater, Miami
Group 6 Harvey Baxter, North Miami Beach
Group 7 Meek B. Robinette, Coral Gables
Group 8 Henry L. Oppenborn, Jr., Miami
Group 10 Milton I. Starkman, North Miami Beach
Group 11 Howard Gross, Miami Beach
Group 12 James R. Jorgenson, Miami
Group 13 Robert J. Newman, Miami

COUNTY COURT JUDGE DUVAL COUNTY

Group 1 John M. Marees, Jacksonville
Group 2 Ambrose Olliff, Jr., Jacksonville
Group 3 Raymond L. Simpson, Jacksonville Beach
Group 4 Lawrence Page Haddock, Jacksonville
Group 5 John D. Southwood, Jacksonville
Group 6 Giles P. Lewis, Jacksonville

COUNTY COURT JUDGE ESCAMBIA COUNTY

William C. Jones, Pensacola

COUNTY COURT JUDGE GULF COUNTY

David L. Taunton, Wewahitchka

COUNTY COURT JUDGE HAMILTON COUNTY

David E. Bembry, Jasper


(19)









COUNTY COURT JUDGE HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY

Group 1 Perry A. Little, Tampa
Group 2 Roland Gonzalez, Temple Terrace
Group 3 Ralph Steinberg, Tampa
Group 4 Fred Woods, Tampa
Group 5 Ed Hinson, Tampa

COUNTY COURT JUDGE LEON COUNTY

Charles D. McClure, Tallahassee

COUNTY COURT JUDGE LEVY COUNTY

W. 0. Beauchamp, Jr., Chiefland

COUNTY COURT JUDGE MARION COUNTY

Ray McNeal, Ocala

COUNTY COURT JUDGE MARTIN COUNTY

David Harper, Stuart

COUNTY COURT JUDGE MONROE COUNTY

Group 1 Paul E. Esquinaldo, Key West
Group 2 David P. Kirwan, Marathon

COUNTY COURT JUDGE ORANGE COUNTY

Group 1 Emerson R. Thompson, Jr., Orlando
Group 2 J. C. "Jake" Stone, Jr., Orlando

COUNTY COURT JUDGE OSCEOLA COUNTY

Alexander Hall, St. Cloud

COUNTY COURT JUDGE PALM BEACH COUNTY

Group 1 Robert V. Parker, West Palm Beach
Group 2 Mary E. Lupo, West Palm Beach
Group 3 Edward Fine, West Palm Beach

COUNTY COURT JUDGE PINELLAS COUNTY

William B. Blackwood, West Largo

COUNTY COUNTY JUDGE POLK COUNTY

Group 1 Bowdon Hunt, Barton
Group 2 Gordon F. MacCalla, Winter Haven

COUNTY COURT JUDGE ST. JOHNS COUNTY

Group 1 Donald E. Buck, St. Augustine
Group 2 Robert A. Andreu, St. Augustine


(20)







COUNTY COURT JUDGE ST LUCIE COUNTY

William G. Tye, Fort Pierce

COUNTY COURT JUDGE SANTA ROSA COUNTY

Colie Nichols, Jr., Milton

COUNTY COURT JUDGE VOLUSIA COUNTY

McFerrin Smith, Deland


(21)









NOVEMBER 7, 1978 GENERAL ELECTION


JUDGE, DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
FIRST DISTRICT


WOODROW M. MELVIN. SR.


COUNTY

Alachua
Baker
Bay
Bradford
Calhoun
Clay
Columbia
Dixie
Duval
Escambia
Flagler
Franklin
Gadsden
Gilchrist
Gulf
Hamilton
Holmes
Jackson
Jefferson
Lafayette
Leon
Levy
Liberty
Madison
Marion
Nassau
Okaloosa
Putnam
St. Johns
Santa Rosa
Suwannee
Taylor
Union
Volusia
Wakulla
Walton
Washington

TOTALS


FOR RETENTION

13,876
791
3,290
1,575
772
5,266
1,818
756
40,246
23,312
1,322
318
2,613
582
615
500
1,030
2,787
894
406
17,993
1,271
371
1,276
10,294
1,677
11,816
3,913
4,450
8,088
1,262
1,135
530
23,870
947
1,915
1,416

194,993


GRAND TOTAL----- 355,176

JUDGE, DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
SECOND DISTRICT


EDWARD F. BOARDMAN


PAUL W. DANAHY, JR.


HERBOTH S. RYDER


COUNTY

Charlotte
Citrus
Collier
DeSoto
Glades
Hardee
Hendry
Hernando
Highlands
Hillsborough
Lake
Lee
Manatee
Pasco
Pinellas
Polk
Sarasota
Sumter

TOTALS


FOR AGAINST FOR AGAINST FOR AGAINST
RETENTION RETENTION RETENTION RETENTION RETENTION RETENTION


7,251
5,916
9,969
935
613
850
952
4,914
4,197
74,304
10,227
31,179
19,413
28,254
125,179
28,138
24,722
1.375

378,388


6,766
5,550
6,381
1,237
469
1,272
825
4,893
4,919
38,871
8,826
19,017
15,025
17,878
68,381
23,230
13,498
1.676

238,714


7,401
6,059
10,026
892
581
885
938
5,019
4,225
76,572
10,298
31,062
19,525
28,138
127,713
28,367
24,938
1,396

384,035


6,422
5,271
5,961
1,233
448
1,204
811
4,608
4,789
35,494
8,486
18,351
14,243
16,897
62,106
22,259
13,418
1.635

223,636


7,359
5,998
10,003
911
580
907
942
4,975
4,253
76,473
10,244
30,995
19,211
28,143
127,521
28,425
24,802
1.386

383,128


6,211
5,177
5,647
1,208
430
1,185
777
4,547
4,847
35,606
8,241
17,771
14,160
16,878
62,274
22,271
13,594
1,615

222,439


GRAND TOTALS 617,102


AGAINST RETENTION

8,645
1,153
4,769
1,755
1,119
4,334
2,854
873
32,456
17,934
996
482
1,612
753
1,014
828
1,890
3,841
905
656
11,150
1,952
500
1,371
9,670
2,116
8,721
4,095
3,762
4,255
2,068
1,411
615
14,713
1,394
2,085
1,436

160,183


607,671


605,567










NOVEMBER 7, 1978 GENERAL ELECTION


JUDGE, DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
THIRD DISTRICT


THOMAS H. BARKDULL, JR.

FOR AGAINST
COUNTY RETENTION RETENTION

Dade 177,707 81,081
Monroe 4.450 2.756

TOTALS 182,157 83,837

GRAND TOTALS 265,994


ROBERT M. HAVERFIELD

FOR AGAINST
RETENTION RETENTION

177,359 73,889
4.430 2,691

181,789 76,580

258,369


JAMES W. KEHOE

FOR AGAINST
RETENTION RETENTION

180,252 69,781
4.588 2,677

184,840 72,458

257,298


JUDGE, DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
FOURTH DISTRICT


SPENCER C. CROSS

FOR AGAINST
RETENTION RETENTION

Brevard 32,550 25,740
Broward 125,718 70,778
Indian River 5,984 4,439
Martin 6,962 5,854
Okeechobee 1,031 1,123
Orange 42,134 28,495
Osceola 4,645 3,383
Palm Beach 82,822 44,762
St. Lucie 6,863 5,635
Seminole 16,173 9,106

TOTALS 324,882 199,315

GRAND TOTALS 524,197



CIRCUIT JUDGES

FOURTH CIRCUIT, GROUP 17

LAWRENCE JOHN E.
COUNTY D. FAY PALMER


Clay
Duval
Nassau

TOTALS


6,110
55,407
2,628

64,145

GRAND TOTAL-


4,646
46,965
2,005

53,616

117,761


JOHN H. MOORE, II

FOR AGAINST
RETENTION RETENTION

35,114 23,649
127,042 67,087
6,285 4,059
7,193 5,342
1,046 1,041
42,878 26,357
4,664 3,227
86,928 39,017
7,013 5,300
16,517 8,614

334,680 183,693

518,373


COUNT


Citrus
Hernando
Lake
Marion
Sumter

TOTALS


FIFTH CIRCUIT, GROUP 1

CARVEN
ITY D. ANGEL


7,662
5,417
10,763
17,738
1,506

43,086

GRAND TOTAL 74,674


NINTH CIRCUIT. GROUP 1

TED ROM W.
COUNTY COLEMAN POWELL

Orange 39,204 41,962
Osceola 4,176 4,261

TOTALS 43,380 46,223

GRAND TOTAL 89,603


Dad


ELEVENTH CIRCUIT, GROUP 30

FREDERICK C
COUNTY N. BARAD G

e 165,762

TOTALS 165,762

GRAND TOTAL 311,75


C. JOHN
CONIGLIO

5,065
4,698
11,190
7,263
3.372

31,588


AROL KING
URALNICK

145,988

145,988

0










NOVEMBER 7, 1978 GENERAL ELECTION


CIRCUIT JUDGES


SEVENTEENTH CIRCUIT, GROUP 4

SHELDON JOSEPH
COUNTY GOLDING E. PRICE

Broward 89,932 122,465

TOTALS 89,932 122,465

GRAND TOTAL 212,397


Cha
Col
Gla
Hen
Lee


TWENTIETH CIRCUIT. GROUP 2

TED
COUNTY BROUSSEAU

arlotte 8,915
lier 8,565
des 613
dry 1,066
30.037

TOTALS 49,196

GRAND TOTAL 93,629


NINETEENTH CIRCUIT, GROUP 1

KEN DEAN
COUNTY SHARP TOOKER

Indian River 9,319 3,778
Martin 6,996 7,886
Okeechobee 1,373 1,055
St. Lucie 7,693 7,817

TOTALS 25,381 20,536

GRAND TOTAL 45,917


THOMAS R.
BROWN

6,487
10,377
481
887
26,201

44,433


COUNTY COURT JUDGES


DADE COUNTY, GROUP 9

CALVIN CLARK
COUNTY R. MAPP SMITH

Dade 162,467 98,462

TOTALS 162,467 98,462

GRAND TOTAL 260,929


WAKULLj

Ml
COUNTY C)

Wakulla

TOTALS 1

GRAND TOTAL


A COUNTY

[KE
CARTER

1,793

,793


EVELYN
R. FLACK

1,791

1,791


3,584


i








I












t
J B
a




e

r.
I
i
i






CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS


Counties

Alachua
Baker
Bay
Bradford
Brevard
Broward
Calhoun
Charlotte
Citrus
Clay
Collier
Columbia
Dade
DeSoto
Dixie
Duval
Escambia
Flagler
Franklin
Gadsden
Gilchrist
Glades
Gulf
Hamilton
Hardee
Hendry
Hernando
Highlands
Hillsborough
Holmes
Indian River
Jackson
Jefferson
Lafayette
Lake
Lee
Leon
Levy
Liberty
Madison
Manatee
Marion
Martin
Monroe
Nassau
Okaloosa
Okeechobee
Orange
Osceola
Palm Beach
Pasco
Pinellas
Polk
Putnam
St. Johns
St. Lucie
Santa Rosa
Sarasota
Seminole
Sumter
Suwannee
Taylor
Union
Volusia
Wakulla
Walton
Washington


AMENDMENT NO. ONE
Basic Document



For Against

11,591 16,465
286 2,334
3,019 15,799
806 3,197
20,393 48,710
68,851 166,934
246 2,279
3,322 14,311
2,586 10,461
2,455 9,249
4,063 14,957
841 5,421
116,584 189,411
401 2,877
369 1,658
27,111 81,366
15,266 30,028
755 2,040
347 1,494
1,689 4,674
280 1,327
367 935
303 2,806
393 1,293
318 2,729
464 2,159
2,280 9,000
1,335 9,704
28,038 98,106
578 3,023
3,145 9,337
1,196 7,051
424 1,674
135 1,126
5,532 18,207
22,283 34,957
10,254 23,992
742 3,281
163 1,104
634 2,497
7,881 32,469
4,709 19,253
2,945 12,771
3,422 7,507
916 4,292
4,837 17,560
601 2,065
23,673 62,116
2,159 6,656
42,384 103,036
14,806 37,188
97,679 123,024
11,956 48,591
1,640 8,772
2,001 8,113
3,985 12,257
3,294 9,103
8,283 53,193
9,635 21,796
662 3,635
512 4,283
640 2,729
259 1,231
13,349 42,519
318 2,428
784 4,152
528 3,394
TOTAL 2,135,809
TOTAL 2,135,809


AMENDMENT NO. TWO
Declaration of Rights
(SEX)


For

16,022
438
5,684
1,090
33,263
137,669
461
6,016
4,778
3,180
6,931
1,480
182,935
773
701
37,927
14,392
1,274
567
1,950
411
470
508
383
523
724
4,091
3,103
55,062
714
5,989
1,721
552
281
8,395
24,247
13,998
1,184
225
986
15,931
8,283
6,754
5,999
1,263
7,560
983
35,927
3,198
90,690
20,879
108,838
19,804
2,637
3,084
6,857
3,420
26,456
14,050
1,327
800
769
360
32,667
657
1,402
786
1,-2,479


Against

14,536
2,389
14,672
3,158
40,444
125,177
2,165
12,280
8,968
9,413
13,077
5,281
167,096
2,628
1,494
82,887
34,511
1,720
1,435
4,588
1,304
949
2,712
1,360
2,642
2,120
7,515
8,716
78,987
3,017
7,215
6,713
1,646
1,085
17,049
37,128
22,378
3,114
1,084
2,435
27,025
17,409
9,842
6,258
4,408
15,799
1,938
57,618
6,554
76,560
32,784
127,134
45,196
8,047
7,718
10,147
9,787
36,934
20,502
3,354
1,247
2,880
1,278
26,680
2,271
3,783
3,256
1,326,497


TOTAL 2,328,976


AMENDMENT NO. THREE
Legislative (Single-Member
Districts and Reapportionment
Commission)


For

15,297
417
4,544
1,053
29,116
126,918
331
7,041
4,023
4,138
8,039
1,691
165,152
692
648
41,669
15,375
1,492
608
2,185
416
452
335
361
695
804
3,228
3,054
35,075
788
7,510
1,270
749
173
10,554
32,772
17,231
1,086
232
859
17,859
7,614
6,887
6,198
1,254
6,469
825
42,602
4,065
81,023
20,763
115,276
19,488
2,755
3,420
6,583
3,669
31,729
17,459
1,156
742
1,287
343
31,994
853
1,501
860
TOTAL
TOTAL


Against

12,425
2,172
14,442
2,936
38,279
102,629
2,180
10,182
8,895
7,419
11,037
4,613
130,671
2,484
1,384
66,819
29,547
1,219
1,245
4,115
1,198
825
2,774
1,253
2,420
1,752
7,766
7,912
89,339
2,710
4,877
6,760
1,337
1,104
12,631
24,364
16,912
2,875
1,028
2,349
22,910
15,699
8,452
4,786
3,804
15,646
1,640
40,851
4,658
62,361
30,062
101,825
40,442
7,355
6,601
8,622
8,718
27,908
13,625
3,193
4,026
2,100
1,152
21,893
1,901
3,324
2 961


2,096,241







CONSTITUTE


AMENDMENT NO. FOUR
Executive (Cabinet)


Counties

Alachua
Baker
Bay
Bradford
Brevard
Broward
Calhoun
Charlotte
Citrus
Clay
Collier
Columbia
Dade
DeSoto
Dixie
Duval
Escambia
Flagler
Franklin
Gadsden
Gilchrist
Jlades
Gulf
Hamilton
Hardee
Hendry
Hernando
Highlands
Hillsborough
Holmes
Indian River
Jackson
Jefferson
Lafayette
Lake
Lee
Leon
Levy
Liberty
Madison
Manatee
Marion
Martin
Monroe
Nassau
Okaloosa
Okeechobee
Orange
Osceola
Palm Beach
Pasco
Pinellas
Polk
Putnam
St. Johns
St. Lucie
Santa Rosa
Sarasota
Seminole
Sumter
Suwannee
Taylor
Union
Volusia
Wakulla
Walton
Washington


9,574
195
1,712
673
14,323
60,428
151
3,493
2,387
1,741
2,987
563
97,104
394
261
20,146
8,745
1,120
241
849
189
259
188
207
240
339
2,082
1,336
19,471
487
3,304
644
259
85
4,884
10,609
5,789
598
95
430
10,595
3,611
3,382
3,522
661
2,980
482
22,546
1,977
41,517
13,732
82,062
9,024
1,240
1,735
3,274
2,003
22,955
8,990
486
376
371
199
23,615
215
483
364


TOTAL


Against

18,815
2,455
17,738
3,355
55,149
182,823
2,405
14,038
10,782
10,078
16,423
5,785
211,481
2,864
1,787
89,724
37,559
1,625
1,656
5,159
1,466
1,072
2,941
1,447
2,870
2,343
9,160
9,881
108,039
3,050
9,339
7,462
1,897
1,218
19,000
47,374
29,311
3,381
1,194
2,818
31,933
20,913
12,376
7,731
4,540
19,649
2,217
63,118
7,127
100,616
38,202
141,228
52,335
8,924
8,371
12,881
10,731
37,517
22,969
3,948
4,442
3,067
1,326
31,063
2,584
4,368
3 490
1,614,630

2,155,609


IONAL AMENDMENTS


AMENDMENT NO. FIVE
Executive (Public Service
Commission and Public
Counsel)


12,115
349
2,555
857
18,216
93,988
198
4,197
3,774
2,766
4,213
819
142,428
525
369
30,611
11,989
1,251
333
1,211
335
409
233
277
450
504
3,682
2,616
52,693
590
3,185
853
394
126
6,212
22,412
9,746
839
130
563
9,871
5,932
4,485
5,154
862
4,441
763
26,140
2,565
62,818
21,193
108,727
15,647
1,564
2,205
4,394
2,701
12,407
10,645
743
558
599
282
27,067
311
603
376
772,066

TOTAL


Against

15,658
2,316
16,512
3,151
51,123
150,097
2,317
12,838
8,995
8,959
15,090
5,492
167,811
2,627
1,655
77,898
33,056
1,466
1,480
4,915
1,292
895
2,852
1,345
2,659
2,094
7,297
8,210
74,811
2,912
9,019
7,052
1,653
1,157
17,587
35,360
24,401
3,113
1,131
2,602
32,154
18,522
10,828
5,987
4,203
18,097
1,814
59,295
6,541
85,248
30,738
113,407
44,081
8,700
7,688
10,952
9,752
47,377
20,812
3,692
4,243
2,780
1,225
26,554
2,411
4,199
3 350
1,375 548


AMENDMENT NO. SIX
Judiciary (Selection and
Retention of Circuit and
County Judges)

For Against


15,861
461
5,151
1,160
32,700
142,277
332
6,082
4,649
4,281
5,366
1,216
177,054
792
387
43,229
23,045
1,379
437
1,681
425
446
305
362
925
701
4,210
3,330
61,708
722
5,322
1,164
567
184
9,535
27,370
14,235
1,183
171
717
16,557
7,933
6,592
6,637
1,335
8,116
1,045
42,461
3,729
85,461
23,291
125,264
24,877
2,326
3,225
6,794
4,877
31,550
17,192
1,074
770
894
394
32,632
447
1,183
796
1,058,574


2,147,614 TOTAL


12,329
2,200
13,921
2,865
36,659
104,740
2,193
11,174
8,343
7,554
14,170
5,155
131, 53
2,$87
1,605
65,858
22,739
1,362
1,379
4,491
1,215
860
2,797
1,288
2,209
1,935
6,892
7,710
65,653
2,805
7,033
6,884
1,517
1,116
14,340
30,866
20,011
2,804
1,100
2,495
25,609
16,487
8,894
4,697
3,798
14,717
1,557
43,189
5,435
62,188
27,957
96,188
35,259
7,990
6,883
8,850
7,786
28,191
14,437
3,319
4,064
2,550
1,101
21,002
2,315
3,854
3,132
1,095,736

2,154,310







r CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS '


AMENDMENT NO. SEVEN AMENDMENT NO. EIGHT AMENDMENT NO. NINE
Finance and Taxation EDUCATION Casino Gambling

Counties For Against For Against For Against

Alachua 8,543 19,467 11,795 16,654 5,775 25,408
Baker 423 2,247 325 2,355 657 2,382
Bay 5,092 14,093 2,102 17,084 4,558 16,640
Bradford 874 3,199 812 3,277 781 3,335
Brevard 23,700 44,518 18,770 49,238 22,202 54,288
Broward 113,144 138,327 107,726 141,811 107,452 180,978
Calhoun 499 2,090 201 2,357 530 2,301
Charlotte 4,294 12,938 4,833 12,196 4,997 14,193
Citrus 3,511 9,426 3,330 9,270 3,757 10,708
Clay 2,753 9,092 2,535 9,417 3,332 9,669
Collier 5,138 13,842 4,004 14,620 4,810 15,767
Columbia 974 4,869 749 5,400 1,475 5,376
Dade 161,314 150,731 140,190 169,556 173,840 199,892
DeSoto 649 2,576 496 2,704 813 2,767
Dixie 427 1,542 362 1,730 461 1,848
Duval 33,318 77,039 28,941 80,304 35,902 90,568
Escambia 20,228 26,055 12,295 33,051 12,092 38,870
Flagler 956 1,816 1,135 1,549 849 2,294
Franklin 459 1,383 347 1,471 462 1,639
Gadsden 1,953 4,464 1,110 5,071 1,528 5,503
Gilchrist 425 1,237 275 1,394 299 1,487
Glades 485 789 384 893 526 926
Gulf 476 2,667 244 2,869 428 2,969
Hamilton 348 1,279 251 1,358 366 1,531
Hardee 460 2,438 392 2,523 519 2,724
Hendry 693 1,905 543 2,104 756 2,260
Hernando 2,940 8,116 3,105 7,915 2,932 9,391
Highlands 2,368 8,725 2,740 8,284 2,540 10,063
Hillsborough 31,753 69,827 37,379 62,986 26,888 82,662
Holmes 1,002 2,585 603 2,900 756 3,161
Indian River 5,398 7,114 4,016 8,358 3,153 11,055
Jackson 1,578 6,446 769 7,113 1,364 7,439
Jefferson 549 1,532 350 1,702 479 1,869
Lafayette 238 1,065 113 1,194 237 1,178
Lake 6,918 16,932 6,940 17,084 4,568 22,876
Lee 19,773 38,930 20,929 35,754 19,414 42,395
Leon 8,826 25,165 9,132 25,645 8,747 28,042
Levy 953 3,041 805 3,172 1,015 3,466
Liberty 262 1,013 131 1,135 288 1,107
Madison 788 2,455 530 2,776 769 2,823
Manatee 9,708 32,581 10,839 31,337 8,242 37,298
Marion 5,694 19,163 5,712 18,810 6,211 20,351
Martin 4,966 10,561 4,696 10,444 4,474 12,991
Monroe 5,258 6,189 4,991 6,209 5,485 7,574
Nassau 1,155 3,955 855 4,276 1,391 4,579
Okaloosa 8,462 14,786 4,756 18,013 6,320 17,792
Okeechobee 1,016 1,589 616 1,995 1,009 2,051
Orange 29,117 55,504 28,631 57,377 19,212 77,933
Osceola 2,800 6,200 2,465 6,804 2,236 8,409
Palm Beach 63,181 85,367 64,033 85,515 44,109 120,162
Pasco 17,203 35,862 19,014 32,886 12,982 44,174
Pinellas 75,147 150,952 103,386 118,306 49,888 193,655
Polk 15,876 44,137 15,747 43,620 12,789 54,069
Putnam 1,899 8,292 1,436 8,815 2,580 8,329
St. Johns 2,206 7,788 2,222 7,731 3,385 7,866
St. Lucie 5,545 10,706 4,167 11,584 4,983 13,198
Santa Rosa 5,936 7,163 2,771 9,902 3,054 11,063
Sarasota 12,773 47,833 24,613 35,033 10,747 55,670
Seminole 12,010 19,811 11,499 20,641 8,124 28,146
Sumter 947 3,528 688 3,736 988 3,975
Suwannee 905 3,640 546 4,037 981 4,138
Taylor 1,052 2,350 549 2,860 779 2,989
Union 321 1,165 256 1,287 355 1,379
Volusia 18,752 37,614 23,596 26,557 12,308 48,254
Wakulla 457 2,251 356 2,376 668 2,351
Walton 1,586 3,455 680 4,223 1,151 4,399
Washington 935 2 929 473 3,338 692 3 630
7, 6 1,353,66 71 1 32 T87,4 1,720,275

TOTAL 2,147,735 TOTAL 2,124,908 TOTAL 2,407,735




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs