Title: Gubernatorial Appointments - Miscellaneous
CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/WL00000829/00001
 Material Information
Title: Gubernatorial Appointments - Miscellaneous
Physical Description: Book
Language: English
 Subjects
Spatial Coverage: North America -- United States of America -- Florida
 Notes
Abstract: Gubernatorial Appointments - Miscellaneous
General Note: Box 7, Folder 2 ( Vail Conference 1987 - 1987 ), Item 105
Funding: Digitized by the Legal Technology Institute in the Levin College of Law at the University of Florida.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: WL00000829
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: Levin College of Law, University of Florida
Holding Location: Levin College of Law, University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Full Text





GUBERNATORIAL APPOINTMENTS MISCELLANEOUS


1. ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS, DIRECTOR.OF DIVISION OF (ss. 14.202
and 120.65, F.S.)
a) located within the Department of Administration
b) appointed by Governor and Cabinet sitting as the Adminis-
tration Commission and confirmed by the Senate
c) serves at.pleasure of Governor

2. APPRENTICESHIP COUNCIL, STATE (a. 446.045, F.S.)
a) located within the Department of Labor and Employment
Security
b) advisory to the Division of Labor, Employment, and Training
c) consists of 12 members, 10 of whom are appointed by the
Governor as follows:
1) 5 members representing joint employee organizations
(i.e., organizations that are apprenticeship sponsors
which participate in collective bargaining agreements
and which represents employees)
2) 5 members representing nonjoint employer organizations
(i.e., organizations that are apprenticeship sponsors
which do not participate in collective bargaining
agreements and which represent management)
3) Each of the 10 appointees are nominated to the Governor
by two three-member committees which themselves must
first be appointed by the Governor.
d) terms of office concurrent with Governor's term

Member Term Expires From
Andrew Dann, Sr. 1/05/87 Leon
James M. McClellan 1/05/87 Duval
(j Theodore LaValley 1/05/87 Dade
Bradford Crowell 1/05/87 Broward
Elmer Sevor 1/05/87 Seminole
William T. Sams 1/05/87 Duval
John LaTour 1/05/87 Volusia
Arthur J. Cohen 1/05/87 Broward
Andrew E. Trammell 1/05/87 Escambia
William S. Myers 1/05/87 Hillsborough

3. BUILDING CODES AND STANDARDS, STATE BOARD OF (s. 553.74, F.S.)
a) located within Department of Community Affairs
b) 17 members appointed by Governor and confirmed by Senate
c) the 17 members are composed of:
1) One architect registered to practice in this state.
2) One structural engineer registered to practice in this
state.
3) One mechanical contractor certified to do business
in this state.
4) One electrical contractor certified to do business
in this state.
5) One member from fire protection engineering or technology.
6) One general contractor certified to do business in
this state.









7) One plumbing contractor licensed to do business in
this state.
8) One roofing, sheet metal, or air-conditioning contractor
certified to.do business in this state.
9) One residential contractor licensed to do business
in this state.
10) Three members who are city or district codes enforcement
officials.
11) One member who represents a state agency, other than
the Department of Community Affairs, empowered by law
to enforce building codes.
12) One member who is a county codes enforcement official.
13) One member of a Florida-based organization of handi-
capped persons or a nationally chartered organization
of handicapped persons with chapters in this state.
14) One member of the manufactured buildings industry who
is licensed to do business in this state.
15) One mechanical or electrical engineer registered to
practice in this state.
d) No architect or engineer member shall be engaged in manufac-
ture, promotion, or sale of any building materials.
e) Members serve 4-year terms.


Member
Thomas M. Moses
Leonard Miller
Douglas M. Moore
Howard K. Wallace, Jr.
James E. Crowell
Glenn T. Warren


Term Expires
1/15/87
1/21/87'
1/23/87
1/30/87
1/31/87
2/03/87


From
Orange
Dade
Pinellas
Alachua
Hillsborough
Pinellas


4. CITRUS COMMISSION, FLORIDA (ss. 20.29 and 601.04, F.S.)
a) located within Department of Citrus
b) consists of 12 members appointed by Governor and confirmed
by Senate
c) qualifications:
1) must be "practical fruit men"
2) must be citizens and residents of Florida
3) must be, or have been, engaged in growing, growing
and shipping, or growing and processing citrus fruit
in Florida for last 5 years and derived major part
of income from citrus fruit for last 5 years
4) 7 members designated as grower-members and 1 or 2 of
such 7 members shall be resident of and appointed from
each of the 4 citrus districts; none may receive any
compensation from any licensed citrus fruit dealer
.or handler
5) 5 members designated as grower-handlers, 2 of whom
must be primarily engaged in fresh fruit business
and 3 of whom must be primarily engaged in the processing
of citrus fruits
d) Members serve 3-year terms.










Member Represents Term Expires District
Talmadge G. Rice Processor 1987 1
Dorothy Ships Grower 1987 2
Edward L. Smoak Grower-Handler .987 3
(Shipper)
Joseph Strazzula Grower-Handler 1987 4
(Shipper)

5. HIGH TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT BOARD, FLORIDA
(s. 159.445)
1) not within any department
2) consists of 9 members including the Treasurer, the Comptroller
and 7 others appointed by Governor and confirmed by Senate,
including 2 representatives of high technology business,
2 representatives of small business, and 2 representatives
of investment finance and business development corporations
3) Governor-appointed members serve 4-year terms.

Member Term Expires From
Clyde H. Wilson, Jr. 3/01/87 Sarasota

6. HOSPITAL COST CONTAINMENT BOARD (s. 395.503)
1) not within any department
2) consists of 9 members appointed by Governor and confirmed
by Senate:
a) three of whom shall be providers of health care
b) three of whom shall be major purchasers of health care
c) three of whom shall be consumers with no direct involve-
ment in health care, and
d) all of whom.must be permanent residents of Florida
3) Members serve 3-year terms and may not serve more than
2 consecutive terms.

Member Term Expires From
M.T. Mustian 1/01/87 Leon
Carlos A. del Portal 1/01/87 Palm Beach

7. HOUSING ADVISORY COUNCIL, FLORIDA (s. 20.18)
1) within the Department of Community Affairs
2) consists of 15 members appointed by Governor
3) no qualifications specified in Florida Statutes
4) Members serve 4-year terms.

Member Term Expires
W.D. Frederick, Jr. 1/27/87
Clark Bennett 1/27/87
James Hargrett, Jr. 1/27/87










8. INFORMATION RESOURCE COMMISSION, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (s. 282.304)
1) not within any department
2) appointed by Governor with approval by 3 Cabinet members
and confirmed by Senate
3) Executive Director serves at pleasure of the Governor and
Cabinet.

9. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION (s. 350.031)
1) not within any department
2) consists of 5 members nominated by the Florida Public
Service Commission Nominating Council, appointed by Governor,
and confirmed by Senate
3) Nominees to Public Service Commission must be competent
and knowledgeable in one or more fields which include,
but are not limited to, public affairs, law, economics,
accounting, engineering, finance, natural resource
conservation, energy or other field substantially related
to duties and functions of the commission.
4) A nominee shall not hold any railroad or utility stocks
or bonds, or be an agent or employer or have any interest
in a railroad or utility company
5) Commissioners serve 4-year terms.

Commissioner Term Expires
John T. Herndon 1/01/87
Gerald L. Gunter .1/01/87

10. SMALL AND MINORITY BUSINESS ADVISORY COUNCIL (s. 288.704)
1) within the Department of Commerce
2) consists of 15 members appointed by Governor, including:
a) 2 representatives of the small business sector
b) 5 owners or managers of small businesses
c) .2 women or representatives of minority business sector
d) 5 owners or managers of minority businesses
e) 1 with special knowledge, experience, and familiarity
with issues relating to small and minority business
3) Members serve 4-year terms.

Member Term Expires From
Gene Coleman 3/01/87 Duval
James A. Harris 3/01/87 Escambia
Printis Newson 3/01/87 Manatee

11. UNEMPLOYMENT APPEALS COMMISSION (s. 20.171)
1) within the Department of Labor and Employment Security
2) consists of 2 members and a chairman appointed by Governor
and confirmed by Senate
3) qualifications:
a) 1 appointee, on account of previous vocation, employment,
or affiliation, is classified as a representative of
employers









b) 1 appointee, on account of previous vocation,
1 employment, or affiliation, is classified a representative
of employees
c) chairman must have qualifications required of circuit
court judges and must not engage in any other business
vocation or employment
4) Members serve 4-year terms.

Member Term Expires
Delois Baskin 7/01/87

12. WORKERS' COMPENSATION CHIEF AND DEPUTY COMMISSIONERS (s. 440.45)
1) within Department of.Labor and Employment Security
2) Chief Commissioner appointed by Governort Deputy Commissioners
nominated by*appellat district judicial nominating committees
and appointed by Governor.
3) Qualifications:
a) Chief Commissioner must have had 3 years practice of
law in Florida.
b) Deputy Commissioners must have had 3 years practice
of law in Florida and may not engage in the private
practice of law during their terms.
4) Deputy Commissioners serve 4-year itrms and Governor must
reappoint if the judicial nominating committee votes to
retain them.

Deputy Commissioner Term Expires From
Stephen J. Johnson, Jr. 07/11/87 Orlando
John G. Tomlinson, Jr. 11/04/87 Miami
Patrick J. Murphy 11/24/87 Ft. Myers




















C>


C




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs