Group Title: Historic St. Augustine: Block 13, Lot 5 Acosta
Title: [Notes and Correspondece Re: Acosta B13-L5]
ALL VOLUMES CITATION MAP IT! THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00094786/00002
 Material Information
Title: Notes and Correspondece Re: Acosta B13-L5
Series Title: Historic St. Augustine: Block 13, Lot 5 Acosta
Physical Description: Correspondence
Language: English
Publication Date: 1975
Copyright Date: Public Domain
Physical Location:
Box: 6
Divider: Block 13 Lots 5-7
Folder: Acosta B13-L5
 Subjects
Subject: Saint Augustine (Fla.)
74 Saint George Street (Saint Augustine, Fla.)
Acosta House (Saint Augustine, Fla.)
Spatial Coverage: North America -- United States of America -- Florida -- Saint Johns -- Saint Augustine -- 74 Saint George Street
Coordinates: 29.895269 x -81.313093
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00094786
Volume ID: VID00002
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: B13-L5

Full Text

A quick note from
ELEANOR P. BARNES






To the three JOHNS:


Bailey, Versaggi and Griffin



Mr. G. you know I am right

for heaven's sake don't get the

"natives restless"..


SEP 5 1915


p.ESER-\ i ..


Eleanor


,QDNE
'r) \R









Congrats are in order on the planning of the

Acosta dwelling. But his name is not JOSEPH G.

He lived, married, had children and died as

GEORGE ACOSMA ......

J 0 R G E is George in English.....Jose is Joseph.

He may have had two or three names but none but
JORGE(George) ever appears on any of the true

source records, Spanish documents.

I am looking at his marriage record now.

Not a xerox or photocopy but the real McCoy.

He was JORGE there.

I saw two or three of his children's baptisms in the

records today, his name was listed as JORGE.

Don't take my word solely but call me and I will go

down soon again and bring the books from the vault "i

for any of you to scan. (In the Rectory only)

Also see at our Library(Historical Library) the

Census of 1786, No. 72 and that of 1793 No. 119.

Both of where he is shown as JORGE.

More important than all that is his death record:

2/9/1812. And the fact that these are records held

by countless members of the family from Florida to

California. Not once have they ever heard of JOSEPH







G.

The Villalonga family has been traced by me

to 1768 since 1946. Then this year Father

Marti took it back in Minorca as far as it can go

I have a copy if you would like one.


The Acosta(often spelled Costa in the early

days, too) was listed as from Corsica.

Jorge's mother was really MARIA DOLORES

AMBROSIO on her death record in 1814.

The original record is here.

Then in various records she is MARIA PARTA y

AMBROS or (Bros) As you know the "y" is and.

She was married to Demetrio Teudelache and lived

on St. George (in one of the places you plan as

the Pellicer-Peso de Burgo houses)

JORGE had a brother, too, whose son settled in

Fernandina. Lot of relatives all over south!















September 19, 1975


Mr. William F. RoUeston, President
St. Augustine Restoration Foundation Inc.
5 Cordova Street
St. Augustine, Florida 32084

Dear Mr. Rolleston:

In response to your query about the correct name of
the original owner of the Acost property, I have checked the
files of the St. Augustine Historical Society and have come up
with the following information. The individual in question was
named Jose Jorge Acosta (Joseph George Acosta). This name
appears in the baptismal record of his first son (see Historical
Records Survey, Roman Catholic Records, St. Augustine Parish,
White Baptisms, 1792-1799, p. 41) and is also repeated in an
unsigned genealogy of the Acosta family (possibly by Mrs.
Eleanor Barnes) in the Historical Society biographical file.
Therefore, the name furnished you is correct. However,
Jose Jorge was apparently known by his second name, Jorge,
rather than by his first. He is Jorge in the 1786 (Hassett) census
(photostats at SAHS, #19M) and in his marriage record (Catholic
Parish of St. Aug., "First Book of White Marriages, 1784-1801, "
typescript at SAHS).

In further publicity on the house, I suggest you use the
name Jorge, or George.

Yours truly,



Overton G. Ganong,
Historian


OGG/bg







9-16-75


To: Mr. John D. Bailey

From: W. F. Rolleston

Re: Acosta House press release and Eleanor Barnes memorandum

When the St. Augustine Restoration Foundation, Inc. started the planning
for the Acosta House re-construction a request was made of Dr. Overton G.
Ganong, HSAPB Historian, to furnish our organization such information on
the house as they had in their files.

On February 4, 1975 Ganong wrote a letter enclosing a copy of a memorandum
written by Robert Steinbach containing information on the Acosta House and
family. Although neither unusual or surprising the information was rather
sketchy which from past experience was felt to be the rule rather than the
exception.

Since it was made known to Dr. Ganong at the time of the request that the
information requested was for the purpose of designing the house it was
felt to be unusual that the HSAPB made no effort whatsoever to indicate
in any respect the spurces of the information being submitted.

In addition to the above mentioned memorandum Dr. Deagan through the
HSAPB submitted her archaeological report on the Acosta house site. It
was only after many requests to the HSAPB that the Deagan report was
obtained.

Steinbach recommended further research be undertaken. However, he gave no
mention as to the amount previously done, the amount to be done and what
he felt might be found of value in the research to be undertaken.

The Acosta house press release information was obtained primarily from
the Steinbach memorandum of of January 15, 1975. In this he states the
house was built by Joseph G. Acosta. A reference was not given as to the
source of this information.

We assumed this fact had been documented bythe HSAPB.







,o:
,, .* ^-^/6 -r^AW^r.







4,


S /y qLii. ut4w ifo
ELEANOR P. BARNES


Delighted you plan the Acosta
house. Congratulations.
But his name was not JOSEPH.

If you are referring to the one'
who wed the Villalonga daughter,
his name is George.
J 0 R G E in Spanish.
(Jose is Joseph)

He lived, fathered children and
died under the name GEORGE
(Jorge, naturally)

.The photostats of the 1786
.Census, No. 72 and the 1793 No.
119..both give the name JOR4E.

The original records:(The real
McCoy) marriage 1792, death 1812
baptisms of children....all
give the name GEORGE (Jorge)..

(over)



























. ,,,4,

4 *.,i ..




:P' : :i, :: :'''


,Literally dozens of- relatives
i have had these records made
and live all over the state
and nation.

Jorge had'a brother, Miguel,
whose son, Domingo resided
in Fernandina and the Acostas
From this branch are all over
,north Florida.

The wife-of a California
descendant paid me before I
S retired to debunk the "royal"
legends that clung in error
to this family. She had xerox
copies made of every record.

So build the Acosta house...do.
..but don't call it the Joseph Ge
Acosta place.
He was known only as J 0 R G
. *EPB


, . .

.* *
' 1 '' ; i
~'''',


i
I
I::: t'c.r ,.
,
; ; ; ; :!; r~, ..
-~ ii ':~ ?(
~i .. : ,
"' i; .
"'
,I



' I
, :
.~-.
I
( ~ ~.
'
:
i: i i
,~ ,,
'j ''
."'1;
r .. ~,.
I

'L
I


"'






.I I


4, .


4,

*


.4.
:'I


"'

.I
'


~:':
i
::


''

'
:i


I .




~I


I


II








STATE OF FLORIDA
^ Separtmrnt of 'tatp
P. O. BOX 1987
a ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA 32084


DIVISION OF CULTURAL AFFAIRS
RICHARD (DICK) STONE February 4, 1975 HISTORIC ST. AUGUSTINE
SECRETARY OF STATE PRESERVATION BOARD








Mr. William F. Rolleston
St. Augustine Restoration Foundation
St. Augustine, Florida 32084

Dear Mr. Rolleston:

A few days ago you asked me for information about the

Acosta site on St. George Street. I pulled out our file on that

lot and discovered the enclosed memorandum that Bob Steinbach

wrote to John Bailey last month. With Bob's concurrence I am

transmitting a copy of that memorandum to you. I hope this

answers any questions you might have had.

Yours truly,




Overton G. Ganong
Historian






OGG/bg
Enc.


L-*




9/11/75
Quick note from
ELEANOR P. BARNES

Delighted you plan the Acosta
house. Congratulations.
But his name was not JOSEPH.

If you are referring to the one'
who wed the Villalonga daughter,
his name is George.
J 0 R G E in Spanish.
(Jose is Joseph)

He lived, fathered children and
died under the name GEORGE
(Jorge, naturally)

The photostats of the 1786
Census, No. 72 and the 1793, No.
119..both give the name JORGE.
The original records:(The real
McCoy) marriage 1792, death 1812
baptisms of children....all
give the name GEORGE (Jorge) ...


(over)





*
Literally dozens of relatives-
have had these records made
and live all over the state
and nation.

Jorge had-a brother, Miguel,
whose son, Domingo resided
in Fernandina and the Acostas
from this branch are all over
north Florida.

The wife-of a California
descendant paid me before I
retired to debunk the "royal"
legends that clung in error
to this family. She had xerox
copies made of every record.

So build the Acosta house...do..
but don't call it the Joseph G.
Acosta place.
He was known only as J 0 R G E
EPB





H HISTORIC AUGUSTINE PRESERVATW BOARD

MEMORANDUM

January 15, 1975


TO: John D. Bailey

FROM: Robert H. Steinbach j

SUBJECT: Acosta Site (Block 13 Lot 5)


The house was built by Joseph G. Acosta sometime between 1790 and 1821.
Acosta married Margarita Villalonga sometime before 1794, the year when
the first of their nine children was born.

Margarita was the daughter of Juan Villalonga, who owned a large stone
house just to the south of the Acosta site. The house to the north of the
site (recently reconstructed) was built by Margarita's brother, Bartolome.

The Acosta house was architecturally quite similar, to the Villalonga house
to the north, being two stories in height, with a loggia facing west, and a
balcony overhanging the street. Its overall dimensions are approximately
36' N-S x 30' E-W. This is 1080 sq. ft. per floor for a total of 2160 sq. ft..
The house was originally constructed of hewn coquina rock laid as random
rubble work and plastered inside and out. The ground floor was divided into
four rooms, each of which had a tabby floor. Other architectural features
include a 3' wide street door, an 8' wide exterior west door, and a fire-
place in the north wall.

'The ite has been partially excavated in order to determine the overall
dirmensions of the house, however further research should be done in order
to furnish the data necessary for an accurate reconstruction.




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs