Group Title: Historic St. Augustine: Block 12 – Lot 19
Title: Re: Rocque Map Plan
ALL VOLUMES CITATION MAP IT! THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00094126/00010
 Material Information
Title: Re: Rocque Map Plan
Series Title: Historic St. Augustine: Block 12 – Lot 19
Physical Description: Research notes
Language: English
Creator: Barnes, Eleanor P.
Publication Date: 1962
Copyright Date: Public Domain
Physical Location:
Box: 4
Divider: Block 12 Lot 19
Folder: Block 12 Cards of Lots 21, 20, 19, 18, 12, 4, 1, 13, 17
 Subjects
Subject: Saint Augustine (Fla.)
54 Saint George Street (Saint Augustine, Fla.)
Parades-Dodge House
Spatial Coverage: North America -- United States of America -- Florida -- Saint Johns -- Saint Augustine -- 54 Saint George Street
Coordinates: 29.896092 x -81.313202
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00094126
Volume ID: VID00010
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: B12-L18
B12-L19
B12-L20
B12-L21

Full Text

- Hec'd


e- 7

Re: Recque Map Plan:

I have two copies of the 1788 Map. One frem the Spanish
phetestat and one from the evident English cepy.
With this I was give many years age an eld, eld translation
of the Map Plan.

On page 4 of the typescript, marked Bl. No. 7. lists Ne.
45:
45-House of brick partitions and some mortar,
in fair cindiT~ien; property and terms as
stated abcve..('alcede)

On page 1, listed as Block No. 1. Ne. 4 house is listed.

4-One stery house in fair conditlen belonging to
Ante-ie Pens, king's land.

Beth may be peer translations. If you have the Spanish
cepy and have had experts go ever it then you may well
be correct.
----------*

Tradition tells us that this was a wooden house, supposedly
ene story. My knowledge of it has grown with the years.
I knew It was the home of my grandmother and that she was
bern there, Jan. 16, 1847. My grandmother Margarita Antonia
Cape, died when I was about 15 years old. I am new nearly 55.

For years I called it the Cape house or the site of the Cape
heuse. I checked her memories with fact and did net find
them wanting. Her baptismal record gave her correct birth
date. Her marriage license gave her correct marriage date
as Oct. 1865. My Yankee grandfather's war record from Washingten
gave the correct regiment occupying the town. All of this worked
out.

It was pointed out to me many times that it was my grandmother's
father and net her rether whe was born here. I was told that her
mother was born on Bay as well but nearer Bypolita Street.
This, teo, proved correct. I found the marriage record of my
grandmother's parents in 1844. I fund beth baptismal records,
the one on her mother,Magdalena Francesca Andreu, in 1817.
The one on her father, Gabriel Jose Elias Cape, Jr, in 1819.
The Escrituras provided me with the documentation of the Andreu
Heme. Esc: 128v-0ct. 14, 1811, Antenio Andreu, Jr. had bought
the Busantini house. He was Magdalena's father and my grand-mether's
grandfather. It was located just two lets from Hypolita on the Bay.




4 L


FEB '- Rec'd


2...

It was a source of great wonderment to me when I traced
the house my grandmother and her father, Gabriel Cape, Jr,
both...were supposed to have been born in.

I found it was the Juan Carrera place, later called by me
No. 4. This because he once lived In the so called Slater
Place, then later across from the Oldest School House and
still later on Spanish Street. Sroetime after 1788 he exchanged
houses with Antonio Pens as Pens was found living in House No.
3 on Spanish Street on the Tax Inventory of 1790/1803.
While Carrera lived on the Bay in the eld Fons House.

Even ually I learned that Juan Carrera had fathered a daughter
across from the present day Cldest school house in 1785, and
that this girl grew up en the Bayfrent. Her name was Vabgarita
Mariana Carrera. I found both her birth and marriage records.
Of course this answered all the questions. Sept. 11, 1809
she married Gabriel Francisco Cape, called the benier. Gabriel,
Jr. was their son, and my grandmother's xzaztfather.

The Cape residence was out on the North River and Guano Creek
on the Santa Catalina Plantation and that Is why Gaberiel, Jr.,
moved into the Carrera House in town. Juan Carrira had died
in 1801.

I had heard the house was without a porch in my grandmother's
day. Later the Horton Sketches of 1840 seemed to substantiate
this. I had heard it had two stories possibly before her time.
There was a tradition that it had an attic in &argarita's time.
My grandmother's grandmother. (b. 17P8 on St. George, reared
on the Bay after 1790)










pI,




Hec'd




Re: Recque Map Plan:

I have two copies of the 1788 Map. One from the Spanish
phetostat and one from the evident English cepy.
With this I was give man7 years age an old, eld translation
of the Map Plan.

On page 4 *f the typescript, marked Bl. No. 7. lists No.
45:
45-House of brick partitions and some mortar,
in fair condtein; property and terms as
stated above.. (alcedo)

On page 1, listed as Block No. 1. No. 4 house is listed.

4-One story house in fair condition belonging to
Antloni Pens, king's land.

Both may be peer translations. If you have the Spanish
copy and have had experts go ever it then you may well
be correct.



Tradition tells us that this was a wooden heuse, supposedly
one story. My knowledge of It has grown with the years.
I knew it was the home of my grandmother and that she was
bern there, Jan. 16, 1847. My grandmother Margarita Antonia
Cape, died when I was about 15 years old. I am new nearly 55.

For years I called it the Cape heuse or the site of the Cape
house. I checked her memories with fact and did net find
them wanting. Her baptismal record gave her correct birth
date. Her marriage license gave her correct marriage date
as Oct. 1865. My Yankee grandfather's war record from Washingten
gave the correct regiment occupying the town. All of this worked
out.

It was pointed eot to me many times that it was my grandmother's
father and not her mother whe was born here. I was told that her
mother was born on Bay as well but nearer Rypelita Street.
This, tee, proved correct. I found the marriage record of my
grandmother's parents in 1844. I found both baptismal records,
the one on her mother,Magdalena Francesca Andreu, In 1817.
The one on her father, Gabriel Jose Elias Cape, Jr, in 1819.
The Escrituras provided me with the documentation of the Andreu
Home. Esc: 128v-0ct. 14, 1811, Antonie Andreu, Jr. had bought
the Busantini house. He was Magdalena's father and my grand-mether's
grandfather. It was located just two lets from Hypelita on the Bay,





FEB S Rec'd


2..


It was a source of great wonderment to me when I traced
the house my grandmother and her father, Gabriel Cape, Jr,
beth...were supposed to have been born in.

I found it was the Juan Carrera place, later called by me
No. 4. This because he once lived in the so called Slater
Place, then later across from the Oldest Scheel House and
still later on Spanish Street. Sometime after 1788 he exchanged
houses with Antonio Pens as Pons was found living in House No.
3 en Spanish Street on the Tax Inventory of 1790/1803.
While Carrera lived on the Bay in the old Pens House.

Evenually I learned that Juan Carrera had gathered a daughter
across from the present day Cldest ccheel house in 1785, and
that this girl grew up en the Bayfrent. Her name was Wabgarita
Mariana Carrera. I found beth her birth and marriage records.
Of course this answered all the questions. Sept. 11, 1809
she married Gabriel Francisco Cape, called the senior. Gabriel,
Jr. was their son, and my grandmother's xyzutfather.

The Cape residence was out on the North River and Guano Creek
on the Santa Catalina Plantation and that is why Gaberiel, Jr.,
moved into the Carrera House in town. Juan Carr-ra had died
in 1801.

I had heard the house was without a perch in my randmether's
day. Later the Herten Sketches of 1840 seemed to substantiate
this. I had heard it had two stories possibly before her time.
There was a tradition that it had an attic in &argarita's time.
My grandmother's grandmother. (b. 1785 on St. George, reared
on the Bay after 1790)




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs