Title: The Seasons of Adjustment : Parent's Guide to the First Year Experience
ALL VOLUMES CITATION PDF VIEWER THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00094026/00001
 Material Information
Title: The Seasons of Adjustment : Parent's Guide to the First Year Experience
Physical Description: Book
Language: English
Creator: Division of Student Affairs
Publisher: Division of Student Affairs
Place of Publication: Gainesville, FL
Publication Date: 2007-2008
Copyright Date: 2007
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00094026
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:

parentscalendar0708 ( PDF )


Full Text



Pa9 ,t' Gud oteFrtYarEprec 070


-I, w
me a ag a ga a a r7









-9, It, -



/ he college years i be one of the mostexciting periodsEin your studentIsilife.ForBmaiy studentsiit willaEs
ne of the most s^BJ tSMresswfult D t c y s t r c h


adjustment and change. While they are attempting to cope with the academic pressures of college, they mus
also negotiate the hurdles of signifi*c0ant dvomt issue. 0 0

The f .0^0. . 00irst yearin 0coll0eMge ispart

free.oms and res|ponsibiit*ies that h or se ha mos .00likely not had t

acad .0 egmIic riequirs; chapngin r o w
perhaps 0ot 0important, 0 chaAging rioh-ip wi th you.



Adjustmnt problem arean expeted andcommon xperiene for mst firs year sudents.Some exerienc
very ^^^^^^^^^^ TilBfew; others experieflncewflIBS>I m h
stressors follo a seasonal patern as well. his seasonal nture has been harted as a reult of years o










F-


HELP RESOURCES


UF MAIN SWITCHBOARD/DIRECTORY ASSISTANCE 392-3261


UF Area Code = 352


Alcohol and Drug Resource Center 392-1161 x4281
www.shcc.ufl.edu/GatorWell
Athletic Ticket Office (In-State) ....800-344-2867 x6800
www.uaa.ufl.edu/
Bookstore.................... ....... ........... 392-0194
www.ufl.bkstr.com/
Career Resource Center .......................392-1601
www.crc.ufl.edu/
Counseling Center.................................392-1575
www.counsel.ufl.edu/
Dean of Students Office .......................392-1261
www.dso.ufl.edu/
Disability Resources..............................392-8565
www.dso.ufl.edu/drc/
Financial Aid Office ...............................392-1275
www.sfa.ufl.edu/
Financial Services...................................392-0181
www.fa.ufl.edu/ufs/student-links.asp
Gator Dining Services ...........................392-2491
www.bsd.ufl.edu/Dining/default.asp


Housing & Residence Education ..........392-2161
www.housing.ufl.edu/
Honors Program .................................. 392-1519
www.honors.ufl.edu/
J. Wayne Reitz Union.............................392-1649
www.union.ufl.edu/
Lake W auburg ...................................... 466-4112
www.recsports.ufl.edu/lakeWauburg.aspx
Learning Services Center .....................392-1521
www.advising.ufl.edu/information/Isc
Libraries (General Information) ............273-2525
www.uflib.ufl.edu/
New Student Programs.........................392-1261
www.dso.ufl.edu/nsp/
Oasis Program .......................................392-0788
www.oasis.ufl.edu/
Police Department.................................392-1111
www.police.ufl.edu/
Reading and Writing Center ................392-6420
www.at.ufl.edu/rwcenter/

ACADEMIC ADVISING OFFICES


Recreational Sports ...............................392-0581
www.recsports.ufl.edu/home.aspx
Registrar.................... ........ ............ 392-1374
www.registrar.ufl.edu/
Southwest Rec Center...........................846-1081
www.recsports.ufl.edu/facility_swrc.aspx
Student Involvement .............................392-1671
www.union.ufl.edu/involvement
Student Health Care Center .................392-1161
www.shcc.ufl.edu
Student Legal Services..............................392-5297
www.union.ufl.edu/slservices.asp
Student Mental Health Services ...........392-1171
www.shcc.ufl.edu/smhs
Transportation and Parking ...................392-2241
www.parking.ufl.edu/
University Ombudsman ........................392-1308
www.ombudsman.ufl.edu/
Vice President for Student Affairs..........392-1265
www.ufsa.ufl.edu/


Academic Advising Center :. 392-1521 4 www.advising.ufl.edu
The Academic Advising Center provides academic advising to incoming students during Preview, the university's orientation program. The Academic Advising Center also provides assistance to
undecided students who have not chosen majors and to those students who are considering changing their majors. In addition, the center works with Liberal Arts and Sciences students including
Pre-Professional majors (law and health). Once a student starts at the university and selects a major, the individual department within each college advises students on requirements for their majors:


Accounting..........................................273-0200
Agricultural & Life Sciences ..............392-1963
Building Construction ........................273-1180
Business Administration ....................273-0165
Design, Construction & Planning ........392-4836
Education......................................... 392-0721 x400


Engineering ........................................392-0944
Fine Arts............................................ 392-0207
Forest Resources and Conservation ..846-0853
Health & Human Performance ............392-0578
Public Health & Health Professions ....273-6400
Honors Program ................................392-1519


Journalism & Communications............392-1124
Liberal Arts & Sciences ......................392-1521
Natural Resources & Environment ......846-1634
Nursing......................... ............. 273-6400
Pharmacy ............................................. 273-6217
UAA Office of Student Life................375-4683 x5800














August


WHAT PARENTS CAN DO...

4: Communicate with your son or daughter to
listen and provide reassurance.
4- Reassure your student that adjustments
are common and expected for first year students.
4 Encourage your student to participate in
campus activities like Gator Nights at the Reitz
Union and the Southwest Recreation Center.
If your student is living in a residence hall,
encourage him/her to talk with an RA.
4 Suggest exploration of opportunities for
involvement in the residence hall or a student
organization.
4 Recommend regular exercise and use of the
Student Recreation Centers. A fitness assessment
is a great way to get started.
4 Encourage your student to participate in
residence hall and Weeks of Welcome (WOW)
activities and the numerous student assemblies
from mid-August through September.
www dso.ufl.edu/nsp/WOW/
4 Encourage your student to participate actively
in class and meet with instructors during office
hours to get to know them and discuss class
expectations.
4 Remind your student that regular class attendance
is important, whether it is required or not.
4 Encourage your student to visit the myufl portal:
myufl.edu
4 Encourage your student to track financial aid
on ISIS. Discuss money management and
have your student become familiar with
financial aid services.


SUN


MON


TUES


WED


THUR


1 2 3 4
JULY 2007 SEPTEMBER 2007
S M T W T F S S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
15 16 17 18 19 20 21 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
22 23 24 25 26 27 28 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
29 30 31 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30


19





0.
ID

IFraIternqity




Recuiten
Bgns


* + + *


24


(by b5:0 pm)


27 28

Part-time
Job Fair


31


SAT


9:00 am




25


UF Division of
U IStudent Affairs
UNIVERSITY of FLORIDA

















Qa


ill~
'n3*










MON


September

WHAT PARENTS CAN DO...

4: Reassure your student that feeling
overwhelmed is normal for new students
learning to manage academic demands and
new personal responsibilities.
4. Remind your student that attending class
regularly and keeping up with assignments
are keys to academic success.
4 Encourage your student to build a time
management schedule and stick to it. A good
resource for time management is available at:
www.counsel.ufl.edu (click on self-help info
button).
4 Talk honestly with your student about family
problems but avoid creating guilt because
he/she is not home or available to help.
4 If your student is experiencing severe
homesickness, encourage him/her to get
involved with a campus organization, seek a
part-time on-campus job or find some way
to get involved on campus.
4 If other adjustment problems seem severe,
encourage your student to talk with a
counselor in the Counseling Center or at
Student Mental Health.
4 Ask your student about Gator Times, a news
site that provides information on academic
issues and opportunities.
4 Encourage your student to get involved in
one of the many intramural sports leagues.
4 Learning to budget can be overwhelming.
Check in with your student frequently on
finances.


AUGUST 2007
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31


9


23



30


OCTOBER 2007
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 2(
21 22 23 24 25 26 2T
28 29 30 31


12 13


Stude^B n t Ivle men Fa '^N^ ir ^^^^^


20


Study Abroad
Fair


m-. -

0..



14








21


Foa


Football
Aueuhrl
w


UF Division of
U IStudent Affairs
UNIVERSITY of FLORIDA


SUN


TUES


WED


THUR













.1C1







AO't













October

WHAT PARENTS CAN DO...

4 Be open to listening to the frustrations of trying
to "find" one's place at the University.
4 Register for Family Weekend and visit with your
student in Gainesville on October 12-13.
4 Be sympathetic but careful not to provide too
many suggestions on how to "fix" your
student's problems. Convey your confidence in
his/her "own" ability to find his/her way around
this new environment.
4 Encourage your student to contact organizations
like the Center for Leadership and Service to
get involved in helping others while meeting
new friends.
4 Encourage your student to read the student
newspaper or visit the Student Activities Center
in the Reitz Union to seek out organizations of
interest.
4 Encourage your student to meet with an
academic adviser prior to advance registration
for spring which begins in late October.
4: Remind your student of previous success in
making friends and having relationships so that
impulsive actions are mediated by innate common
sense and memories of success before college.
4. Talk to younger children concerning how they are
feeling about their sibling being away from home.
4 Encourage your student to explore career paths:
www.crc.ufl.edu/selfassessment and
www.counsel.ufl.edu
4 Discuss budget planning issues with your student,
so that issues do not build up and interfere with
academics.


SUN


MON


TUES


WED


THUR


SAT


7 8 9 10 11


Fall 2007
Federal
Direct Loan
Application
Deadline


t 1* t 1*


28 29 30 31


SEPTEMBER 2007
S M T W T F S

2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29


NOVEMBER 2007
S M T W T F S

4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30


F I Division of
U Student Affairs
UNIVERSITY of FLORIDA



































:;;. ; -;




















i li
iiii-l
















r
~-:
-.~-x?











!;rx~pmr.r;



~r*

ri;















~ ~





...si
ii+.







1..







i;lLiii I


rr*r;







i,


e i" ~:










SUN MON TUES WED


THUR FRI SAT


November


WHAT PARENTS CAN DO...

4 Give your student encouragement and support.

4 Remind your student about tutoring services
offered on campus.

4 Encourage your student to visit professors
during office hours to get help or discuss
academic performance. A good resource is
available at: www.counsel.ufl.edu (click on
self-help button).

4 If your student seems depressed or anxious,
encourage him/her to talk to a counselor in the
Counseling Center or at Student Mental Health.

4 Should you have concerns about alcohol
and drugs, consult the Student Health Care Center
website at: wwwshcc.ufl.edu/gatorwell

4. If your student lives in a residence hall and is
feeling isolated, encourage him/her to talk with
an RA or Hall Director.

4. Even though this may be a time of increased
academic pressure, encourage your student to
attempt to achieve a balance of healthy diet,
adequate sleep and exercise, and some
relaxation.

4: Remind your student to visit the Student Health
Care Center to take care of any health needs.

4: If you are concerned about your student and are
not sure where to turn for help at UE call the
Dean of Students Office and ask to speak to an
available staff member.


OCTOBER 2007
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
123456
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31


DECEMBER 2007
S M T W T F S


3 4 5
10 11 12
17 18 19
24 25 26
31


1
6 7 8
13 14 15
20 21 22
27 28 29


5








11








18








25 26


I +


* + *


20 21


UF Division of
U IStudent Affairs
UNIVERSITY of FLORIDA


Football
** S, ,i. n C.Fr L irJ





2 3





Gator Growl Football
VANDERBILT
H







FINALMLY...^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

FIBST *Ua~FINALS^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

eceml^^B^nibler goes byin ai1 flash! SJtudenP^^ts are back from
Thanksgiving break with only about two weeks remaining before^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^f^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
fina^^ lsM legin!Theei s excitemni t aboutI'S>^ Hi5 the holidays and the end of^^^^^I^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
^^^^the fMHiirs eeter bt hefocuT~sn of^^^^^^^^^^ atenio is on academic work -^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
completing paper^^s, clas project andjii prepar^ing^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ya^ for final exams.^^^H^H^H^^^^^^^^^^^^HI^^B^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
Final exam pressure general^ t esj anxiety in J most students, and^^^^^^^^^|^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
first year students who don't know what to expect tend to^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^B^i^^^^^H^^^^^^
experience higher levels of stress. Once again, encourage your t^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^U^^^^x^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^I^^ 0^
student to find the healthy ba^^lance btweenstudyig, ret, helthy^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^J^^^^^^^^^^^^^^P
eating, and recreation. Unsuccessful coping strategies include^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
r^^*esorting to alchol or other rugs to cope ith intense emotions ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
^^Band ~stuyngnnstop Uf^Band negletngsep n eas

Extracurricular activities increase w ^^ith the end of the semester and^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
ho^^ilBSiday. Cncetsiorgaiin~izaioniB events, and religious ceremonies^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
vie for st udenMli^<>~ts' Bl time and energy. For some it may be difficult Al^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^













December

WHAT PARENTS CAN DO...
4- Reassure your student these next few weeks
will be stressful and challenging, but you will
be there to help if asked.
4: Remind your student about seeking
academic/tutoring support services on campus
if he/she expresses concerns about taking finals
and reviewing course materials.
*. Encourage your student to eat a balanced diet,
get a reasonable amount of sleep, and avoid
too much caffeine.
4 Suggest your student participate in
stress-reducing activities such as exercise or
mind-body sessions at the Recreation Centers.
4 If your student seems quite anxious, depressed,
or expresses feelings of hopelessness,
recommend he/she talk with someone at the
Counseling Center or at Student Mental Health.
4 Offer support by phoning, sending emails or
writing letters. You will want to avoid putting
another demand on your student's time unless it
is absolutely necessary
4 Consider sending a package with your student's
favorite snacks or goodies. It doesn't have to be
elaborate or expensive, but this "Coping with
Finals" gesture is a real morale booster.
4 Establish plans for your student's trip home for
the holidays and determine method of travel.
4 Have your student check with the financial aid
office on how fall grades may affect the spring
financial aid award, including Bright Futures.


THUR FRI SAT


Residence Halls
Close 4:00 pm


SUN MON TUES WED

NOVEMBER 2007 JANUARY 2008
SMTWT F S SMTWT F S
1 2 3 1 2 3 4 5
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6 7 8 9 1011 12
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
18 19 20 21 22 23 24 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
25 26 27 28 29 30 27 28 29 30 31


2







9







16







23


UF Division of
U IStudent Affairs
UNIVERSITY of FLORIDA


18 19 20 21 22


17

Fall Grades
A^^vailableI Ejin^
Evein o'^N^nM ISIS






























a.--


vIJ'rv jj
p.. ., i.


1% =


77C-
Ar 1,












January

WHAT PARENTS CAN DO...

4 Reassure your student that the feelings described
above are normal when beginning the second
semester during the first year at college.
4 Be aware that familial discord or losses may affect
your student's ability to focus on academic work.
4 Encourage your student to take a renewed,
invigorated look at new classes and potential
classmates as opportunities for new connections
and improved academic performance.
4 Encourage your student to seek new
opportunities for involvement in campus
activities and programs.
4 Provide support for your student to review the
previous semester and to learn from any mistakes
made along the way.
4 Discuss with your student "what worked and
what didn't work" fall semester including time
management strategies.
4 Encourage your student to apply to be an
RA for 2008-2009.
4 Begin to compile the necessary tax information
to apply for financial aid. Be aware of application
deadlines.
4 Encourage your student to make an appointment
with a personal trainer at one of the Recreation
Centers.
4 Encourage your student to attend the Study
Abroad Fair.


SUN


MON


TUES


WED


THUR


DECEMBER 2007
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31


SAT
5








12








19








26


FEBRUARY 2008
S M T W T F S
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29


UF Division of
U IStudent Affairs
UNIVERSITY of FLORIDA













r I


'.


At
r


te
4..


lid~













February

WHAT PARENTS CAN DO...
4 Communicate with your student the
importance of balancing work and social
activities.
4 Encourage your student to speak with someone
to seek help with procrastination issues.
4 Remind your student to visit professors with
concerns about schoolwork.
4 Encourage your student to meet with an
academic adviser prior to summer and fall
registration.
4 Discuss summer plans with your student:
summer enrollment, study abroad opportunities,
internships for credit, and summer employment.
Information about summer jobs, internships, or
selecting a major is available from the Career
Resource Center.
4 Relationships are a focus during this month and
your student may need you to listen to his/her
experiences with friends and significant others.
4 You may want to evaluate your student's
financial needs to see if extra spending money
is needed.
4 Encourage your student to consider potential
Spring Break activities. Visit
http://www.crc.ufl.edu/externships for creative
alternatives.
4 Be sure to apply for financial aid before the end
of the month; discuss the process with your
student. FMI: www.sfa.ufl.edu


JANUARY 2008 MARCH 2008 1 2
S M T W T F S S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 1
6 7 8 9 10 11 12 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
13 14 15 16 17 18 19 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
20 21 22 23 24 25 26 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
27 28 29 30 31 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

3 4 5 6 7 8 9


17


UF Division of
U IStudent Affairs
UNIVERSITY of FLORIDA


Fallt RomiSrlB
Sign-Up Beg5ins^^


SUN MON TUES WED


THUR FRI SAT







HANG IN THERE ...

THE BREAK IS NEAR


7-W-rch is a hectic month when academic requirements and
social activities can collide. .. ... ......

Academic pressures increase as students face midterm exams and AMY
begin to realize that the end of their first year of college is near.
Academic decisions about next year need to be made now. "Will I
go home or stay at school over the summer?" "Take classes?
Work?" Many students find this to be an exciting time and thrive on
the sense of pressure for motivation to achieve. For others, the 40
academic pressures along with social expectations can be
overwhelming. Turning to alcohol or other drugs to ease anxiety are
counterproductive and cause many health and behavioral problems.
Encourage your student to seek assistance from the Counselin
Center and Student Mental Health if they seem overwhelmed.

With March comes Spring Break. Students are excited about the
prospect of spending a week away from all the pressures of school
and taking a much-needed break. Some choose to go on special
vacations. Some take advantage of the Florida Alternative Breaks
program to complete community service. Others go home. Some
choose to take advantage of the residence halls being open and stay
at UF Each choice has its rewards and challenges. Occasionally
students may focus more time and energy on planning for Spring
Break than on class work and assignments due. Sometimes there is
a sense of disappointment when they perceive that peers are
planning more exciting Spring Breaks. Students may need to work
extra hours to make the money to go on a trip or may need to ask
P, Xv
parents to help financially. Other concerns arise when students face
difficult choices about Spring Break behaviors. "Do I drink or not?"
"Do I give this person I just met my phone number?" Students who
make wise choices about Spring Break and handle their options by
thinking through actions, return from Spring Break renewed and
ready to face the last half of the semester.













March

WHAT PARENTS CAN DO...

: Take the time to discuss living options with
your student for next year. Listen to your
student's ideas about what he/she would like
to do and what he/she thinks is feasible.
4 Encourage your student to speak to
professors about difficult classes or exams
on which he/she didn't perform well.
v Ask your student to speak to academic
advisers in preparation for Advanced
Registration for summer and fall semesters.
: Remind your student that, while spring is
a time for much social activity, balance is
important.
: Be supportive of your student if he/she is
experiencing emotional difficulties. Help
guide him/her to campus resources for
further support.
4 Encourage your student to think through
choices regarding Spring Break activities.
4 Acknowledge to your student that you
understand how competitive the academic
environment is at UF and you share
reasonable expectations of success.
: Suggest spring activities like those at Lake
Wauburg: Sailing, boating, wakeboarding, the
climbing wall, or just relaxing at the dock.
: Encourage your student to plan ahead for
financial aid if attending summer school. Have
your student discuss summer work plans with
a financial aid adviser to see how it may affect
fall financial aid.


SUN MON TUES WED


FEBRUARY 2008
S M T W T F S
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29


23


APRIL 2008
S M T W T
1 23
6 7 8 9 10
13 14 15 16 17
20 21 22 23 24
27 28 29 30


"V




Ikd~t% V~


0 +


Spin 2008
Federal
i LoB a
App.11ato

Dedln


F Division of
U Student Affairs
UNIVERSITY of FLORIDA





THUR FRI SAT







DEADLIE APP'gAC ..












Apri. Acde i prssre are prdcale ia roet n

paer ar due thi moth Gru assignments* maydemand
coorinaingschdule an wok a ongthre tofiv ormor











fell w s ud en s. ese rch or er m ap e s r q uir s c mp et ncy in a










SUN MON TUES WED


THUR FRI SAT


April


WHAT PARENTS CAN DO...

4 Send care packages and messages complete
with brownies, multi-vitamins and
encouraging notes.

4: Stress the wisdom of approaching finals with
the attitude of doing the very best he/she
can, not worrying tediously about what has
or has not happened so far in the semester.

4 Encourage your student to talk to professors
to assess course performance so far.

4 Encourage your student to work into a
schedule exercise, some healthy meals and
sleep to prepare for finals.

4- Understand that your student's passage into
independent and successful adulthood will
be gradual and be best aided by your
respectful challenges and support.

4: If your student plans to attend summer
school at another institution, make sure
he/she completes a "transient student form"
available online.

4 Be supportive if your student is having
difficulty selecting a major. Encourage
him/her to consider career counseling before
summer registration.

4 Encourage your student to track the
financial aid application and award for the
coming year on ISIS.

4 Reassure your student that it is normal to
reconsider a major and career path. Help is
available at the Career Resource Center:
www.crc.ufl.edu


13 14


t 1


9 10


5








12


19


MAY 2008
S M T W T F
1 2
4 5 6 7 8 9
11 12 13 14 15 16
18 19 20 21 22 23
25 26 27 28 29 30


MARCH 2
S M T W


3 4 5
10 11 12
17 18 19
24 25 26
31


008
T F S


13 14 15
20 21 22
27 28 29


F Division of
U Student Affairs
UNIVERSITY of FLORIDA





Deadline



to Withdraw
from Universit
(^HTT^Bno refund)


Final Exams (through May 2)


































[I1


w11













May

WHAT PARENTS CAN DO...

4 Talk with your returning student ahead of time
about your expectations while he/she is living
at home.
. If your student is enrolled in summer school,
talk about the importance of effective time
management.
4 Make plans for how your student will move
home or to a new location with belongings at
the end of the semester.
4 Discuss with and help your student make
connections with peer support groups at home.
In some cases, many childhood and high
school friends will have moved away.
Encourage your student to find ways to make
new acquaintances for support during this
break from school.
4 This may be the first time your student has
time to reflect on the meaning of the academic
experience. Discuss how initial academic
interests and career plans have been affected.
This can be an occasion for increased
motivation towards original goals or an
opportunity to explore alternative plans.
4 If your student is attending summer school at
UF or away from home, be sure to remain in
contact and keep lines of communication open.
4: Discuss spring grades and academic strategies
and priorities related to next semester.


.I MON I I F A


'1'! II''


0 7

Residence Halls
Open for
Summer A/C
Noon



13 14 15

Drop.'Add Ends
Deadline
tc, Drcp Wthdr~w
W CUT Fee L.ibdlry


25


Residence
Halls Close
4:00 pm

10


9
Summer A/

Reitation


17


20 21 22 23 24

Summer A/C
Fee Payment
Deadline
3:30 pm



27 28 29 30 31


U IStudent Affairs
UNIVERSITY of FLORIDA


MemorialHDay


SUN MON TUES WED


THUR FRI SAT


I I "1























'q






'' lk













June

WHAT PARENTS CAN DO...
4 Remind your student that maintaining good
health by diet, rest, and exercise is important.
*. If your student has returned home for the
summer, take some time to get reacquainted.
4 Discuss your thoughts about summer
employment while your student is home or
attending summer classes.
4 Establish clear expectations about house
rules if your student returns home for the
summer to live with you again. Acknowledge
the possible differences in your lifestyles
after living apart for the past year.
4 As the summer progresses, your student may
express some loneliness for friends made at
college or the campus as the "home" away
from home. Discuss the value of your student
having developed a positive sense of campus
life and plans for involvement next year.


SUN MON TUES WED


14


21

Residence Halls
Close
Summer A
Noon


28


JULY 2008
S M T W T
6 7 8 9 10
13 14 15 16 17
20 21 22 23 24
27 28 29 30 31


UF Division of
U IStudent Affairs
UNIVERSITY of FLORIDA


THUR FRI SAT




















































I











-e
/r













July

WHAT PARENTS CAN DO...
*. Review the events of the first year with
your student.
4:. Help your student identify problem areas
and encourage your student to consider
possible solutions.
*. Review with your student financial needs
for the coming academic year, evaluate
changes that may be needed for money
management and work together to establish
a tentative budget.
*. Discuss how new living arrangements will
impact the academic year.
*. Take some time to discuss the needs and/or
benefits of a part-time job.
*. Explore the need for career counseling to
establish career or academic goals.
*. Encourage your student to establish a
tentative academic plan for the full
academic year.
*. Review time management skills with your
student and/or the balance of time devoted
to school, work, and recreation.


SUN


MON


TE THUR


Drop/Add Ends
Deadline
to Drop/Withdraw
w/out Fee Liability


WED


+


* + *


0.
Independence


Day Holiday-^^^
(no classes)


Summer B^^


TUES


20 21 22 23 24 25 26







27 28 29 30 31 T .....


UF Division of
U IStudent Affairs
UNIVERSITY of FLORIDA


THUR


SAT
5







12







19














l~b ljr





h~^










SUN


August


WHAT PARENTS CAN DO...

4 Encourage your student to continue to
seek new opportunities for growth
experiences.
4:. Be supportive of your student's search for
the best career path by listening as he/she
discusses options.
4 Encourage your student to explore
supplementary academic pursuits such as
Study Abroad or internships in his/her
field.
4 Continue regular communication and let
your student know you are there to help if
assistance is needed.
4 Encourage your student to enhance the
academic experience as much as possible
by staying involved in activities on
campus even if living off campus.
4- Discuss part-time employment as a way
for your student to gain additional
independence from you and gain valuable
work skills. Studies show that students
who work tend to do better with
academics.


MON


TUES


WED


JULY 2008 SEPTEMBER 2008
S M T W T F S S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 1 2 3 4 5 6
6 7 8 9 10 11 12 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
13 14 15 16 17 18 19 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
20 21 22 23 24 25 26 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
27 28 29 30 31 28 29 30


10







17

Residence Halls
Open 9:00 am
tentative


24



31


THUR


26 27 28


SI s


29


FRI SAT
2



Summer B/

Deadlin


I (by 5:00 pm)


30


U IStudent Affairs
UNIVERSITY of FLORIDA


on] ISISI
minvein










eaI a ")Y/


OFFICE OF THE IE3EIDENT HOUSING & RESIDENCE EDUCATION

The^^^^^I O ^Biiffice of theMicefPrsHIiftud ent f ai otoog i
comm^ B/unicatio k i oote lh dsi4ete

adm 3 0 3 3 0in r r ItHro id th ai nlfewrl gnostm

the Division of Student Affairs icui ng policy development I progam.dvelo ment orieted-aciitie whee reidens an staf ae emowerd tolear, inovat an
-nd a b an ga a prort setting. TheOf1ice of th Vice succee through leaership opporunities, vale-added faciities to suport varying


Pre . -*s iden wor with bo th de ns w






colleges in corinating student affair r t a cdBsBo t n l gu n o o m


retent A ion, new student program s, multicultural dvriy students' rights and
repniiiis an stdn adoay The Paen an Faile Asoito is J. WAN RET UNION 3A

coriae fro thi offce
CAREER~~~~~ ~ ~ ~ ~~ REOUC CETE Th J. Wan Ret Uno rerset a bulig an oraiain and a program. The



































63ca4/4'and'y ra4

6ma//a~twci/44woitaMa/4 f// 1,/// a wf >


;,,,,"/ d. C */


(,',,,/',/, /(' ie a 6 ? ,/&i4N. Jeffrey Glassberg, North American Butterfly Association founder and president

The beautiful butterflies featured in this calendar were photographed at the Butterfly Rainforest a permanent exhibit at the Florida
Museum of Natural History on the University of Florida campus. The 6,400-square-foot screened, outdoor Butterfly Rainforest allows
visitors to stroll along a winding path and relax to the sounds of cascading waterfalls while experiencing hundreds of exotic, vibrant
butterflies fluttering amidst a lush tropical canvas of foliage and flowers. Inside the McGuire Center for Lepidoptera and Biodiversity,
the public exhibits gallery showcases a "Wall of Wings," which captures the eye with thousands of preserved and photographed
butterfly and moth specimens reaching nearly three stories high and 200 feet long. Together, these exhibits are a stunning tribute to the
global biodiversity research mission of the McGuire Center.

In addition to the Butterfly Rainforest, Florida Museum guests can witness a South Florida Calusa Indian welcoming ceremony,
experience a life-sized limestone cave and see a mammoth from the last Ice Age. The museum is open Monday through Saturday from
10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and Sunday from 1-5 p.m. It is closed on Thanksgiving and Christmas Day. General Admission is free, although
donations are suggested. The museum charges for some special exhibits and the Butterfly Rainforest. Call (352) 846-2000 for more
information or visit www.flmnh.ufl.edu.
Cover Photo by Alan Chin-Lee: Indian Leaf, Kallima paralekta Photos by Jeff Gage and Tammy Johnson, Florida Museum of Natural History.


Contact Infrato





*F EMREC INFOMAIO*N









1-866e F-gAC S (18683-27
FOR *INFO RELAT E TI PIERONA L


^^^^^Dean] of StudentsOficeia352-392-1261



(M 8 i. aj m. 5 p^m.)










RADIO INFORMATION
DUIGEERECE
-I SWC nw














The University of Florida Division of Student Affairs and You...


Educating Leaders Ir .aI I l a CII. I nity


We all know that even a gifted student can't succeed alone. College can be an intimidating place, especially during the first
year away from home. Through a partnership with the Division of Student Affairs, you can continue to support your student's
dream and still be there to help, even though you may not live close by.

The Division of Student Affairs is committed to helping students not only be contributing members of society but to be
leaders in a global community. You can help support this initiative by your contributions to the Family Fund. The Family
Fund helps to support programs designed to assist student learning, explore career possibilities and integrate students into
service and leadership organizations.

During the fall semester, you will be contacted and asked to consider making this financial investment as we work to achieve
our goal of "Educating Leaders for a Global Community." Funds raised through the Family Fund campaign allow the Division
of Student Affairs to offer programs and services that enhance the education of every undergraduate student at the University
of Florida.

The Division of Student Affairs wishes to acknowledge the efforts of the staff of the Counseling Center at Texas State University who
developed the original concept for Seasons ofAdjustment. We .-r.. I appreciate their iw .11./ Igiss to allow us to use a substantial
portion of their text in developing our edition.



UlF Division of
Student Affairs
UNIVERSITY of FLORIDA

How can YOU contribute to the Family Fund?
Contact: Myra F Morgan, Director of External Relations I PO Box 113250, Gainesville, FL 32611-3250 | 352-392-1265 | myram@ufl.edu




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs