Caribbean

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
Caribbean
Physical Description:
Serial
Language:
English
Creator:
Cristobal High School
Publisher:
Yearbook House
Place of Publication:
Kansas City, Missouri
Publication Date:

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Canal Zone
Yearbook
Genre:
serial   ( sobekcm )

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
University of Florida
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID:
UF00093680:00082


This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text














PRE
CARIB





























-reF' 11 r













S4V















IV












A o lo p
lo





CARIBBEAN 1975


CHS-TIGERS

CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL
VOLUME 58
COCO SOLO, CANAL ZONE






IN MEMORY OF


Dr. Levin, who was our school doctor, our friend and our counselor. His patience and understan-
ding ..... .his quiet humor ..... .his warm smile and friendly greetings ..... .his wisdom
in saying just the word of counsel ..... .his interest in each one of us ..... .will always remain
in our hearts.







NTS



MEM RIUM .
DEDI ACTION
FAC LTY
SENP I R'. -ii ~


CL S
SP TS
IVITIES
BOOSTERS
ADS ..
EDITOR'S
AUTI
*N I ^^^^^^^^^^^~


Page 2
4
10
28
56
92
116
144
167
170
184
,- 185
t' -*188






















1/21/


--T 0




)4TH C L) Y



4-~\~








DEDICATION


*


The Yearbook Staff would like to dedicate this book to the

students of Cristobal Jr. Sr. High School.


r'.~l7 .~r'~'~
LI
,--
I-e ,,1


r '
I~
t .r

i~~i~:"~
s~ ~~* ~~ "'"*i~;a;1+5~-~






"COME ALIVE"

CREATIVITY


-C-
N'






IN '75


CONSERVATION . .



T w-' a w o .e









"Throw away what you don't need."






M


0




























6 <:I











\'"~


I


\N-
N '


C)



c-'-


.1 -


__




















) 1


I






THE ADMINISTRATION


LEFT TO RIGHT: Mr. James Cook, Supervisor of Secondary instruction; Mr. John Faucett, Assistant Superinten-
dant of Secondary Schools; Mr. David Speir, Superintendant of Schools; Dr. Charles Latimer, Deputy Superinten-
dant of Schools; Mr. Everett Holmgrain, Supervisor of Secondary Instruction.


Mr. James Pfau, Principal


Mr. Charles Renno
Asst. Principal











COUNSELORS













N--












Mrs. Gegg Girl's Counselor ig 1 .

Mr. Palumbo Attendance Counselor



Counseling is the process of helping students learn to help
themselves. Students are given guidance in choosing the
proper schedule of courses, are aided in making decisions
about careers after high school, and are tested in aptiude,
personality and intelligence.

The guidance counselors at Cristobal High School seek to
provide students with information such as books,
pamphlets and films with which students can make their .
own choices.

Through discussions between the counselor and the stu-
dent concerning the student's interest, aptitude and
special problems, the best possible choices as to the
student's future can be made. Testing proves a very
valuable tool, serving the student as a indicator of his or
her abilities and potential. Students are given the Iowa
Basic Skills test, the S.A.T., and the A.C.T. which are all --
ways of determining where your ability lies.


Mr. Mowery Boy's Counselor







THE JANITORS


FRONT ROW, L. to R.: Gloria Raymond, Castillo Catalino, Enrique Aburto, Eradio Grant, Am-
brosio BethanCourt BACK ROW: Manuel Espino, Escobar Urbano, Guerara Domingo, Alfredo
Gibson NOT PICTURED: Nicolas Barcenas, Ernesto Boyce, Pablo Carr.


OFFICE

STAFF


Mrs. Bullinger


Mrs. Allen


Mrs. Archibald





THE LIBRARY


THE
CLINIC


Mrs. Blanchette, Nurse


Dr. DeLaGarcia






CAFETERIA


This year C.H.S. cafeteria has a new
sound and music system provided by
the Student Association. Throughout
the year students have enjoyed a
variety of music while eating, furnished
and run by Student Association of-
ficers. The system is valued at $725,
raised mainly through S.A. cards and
sports.


M
U
S
I
C











Cristobal Junior-Senior High School has an ex-
tensive math program, ranging from 7th grade
math to such courses as Algebra, Geometry,
Analysis, and Calculus. Although only 2 years
of math are required to graduate, all students
are given a chance to further their
mathematical education if they desire to do so.


Mr. Bock
Algebra II, Calculus
Introductory Analysis


Mr. Cowley Mr. Grubbs
Algebra I, II Math 7
Gen. Math I


Mr. Howell
Geometry. Algebra I


Mr. Mazzoni
Math 7.8


Mrs. Witcher
Geometry. Algebra I


M

A

T

H


Mr. Bryant
Math 7. 8








ENGLISH









The English department, being the largest department at
CHS, has 11 faculty members. The English courses at
CHS are designed to give the students a broad understan-
ding of English through literature and grammar. English
is a very important part of our education and much of our
success in life will be based upon how we use it.


Mrs. Weaver
English I, II


Mrs. Stronach
English 8, I


Mr. Cheshire. Eng. 7. 8


Mrs. Wilferd, Eng. 8


Mrs. Tanner, Eng. 7







ENGLISH


Mr. Fattorosi
English III, IV


Mr. Helm
Reading, Eng. III, IV


Mr. Perkins
Eng. III, Journalism


Mr. Knoop
U.S. Hist., Eng. II


Mr. Sharick, Spec Ed


Mr. Wells, Library









SCIENCE






Over the years, Science has developed into a fascinating
subject. And now, CHS gives you a wide variety of Science
courses to take. For students in the 7th grade, there is Life
Science which they must take. For 8th graders we have
Earth Science. Grades 9-12, Introductory Physical
Science (IPS); Biology for 10th-12th graders; Chemistry
for llth and 12th graders. There is Physics, taught to
Seniors only, and Physiology for 11th and 12th grades.


Mr. Short
Science. Biology


Mr. Patty
Life Science


Mr. Palumbo
Physical Science


Mr. Reeves
Physics. Algebra I


Mrs. Griffin
Life Science. Eng. 8


Mr. Hieronymus
Chemistry, Physiology







HOME ECONOMICS

Home Ec. teaches girls cooking, and sewing under the supervi-
sion of Mrs. McNaughton. The first semester begins with lear-
ning food measurements, and basic nutrition. When the students
have learned these, they start to cook. During the second
semester the girls learn sewing, and as one of their re-
quirements, they must sew their own skirt and blouse.















Mrs. McNaughton





INDUSTRIAL


ARTS


Mr. Graver


Mr. Lassila


Mr. Sumner


Industrial Arts is for boys in grades 8-12. In
order to receive a good grade, the following
Requirements are necessary: Proper
Measurements, neatness, correct lines and
following instructions.










ART


Mr. Koziol, Arts I-IV
Not pictured.


Mr. Shank
Art 7, 8: Art I (9-12)


CHS offers many types of
art. Art 7 and 8 in-
troduces the student to
drawing, painting, letter-
ing, ceramics, and the use
of craft tools. Art I
developed the students'
drawings skills and design
concepts. It also teaches
painting, lettering, poster
making, and crafts. Art II
through Art IV stresses
art appreciation, with
originality and creativity
being most important.


MUSIC


The emphasis is on musical performance
at Cristobal. The band program advances
from beginners through the Varsity Band,
and the Chorus has one section for high
school students. In addition there is a
stage band which is a small outgrowth of
the musical program. The activities are
varied. Football games, Christmas con-
certs, Talent Shows, Spring Concerts,
touring the elementary schools, always
pushing to present challenging material
in attractive programs.


Mr. Carwithen-Chorus: Beg.,
Int.. Sr.. & Stage Bands.










LANGUAGES


For years C.H.S. has offered courses of
different languages. We have been for-
tunate to have such excellent teachers
for these subjects. Language courses
being taught this year are Latin,
Spanish and French. Unfortunately we
don't have anyone to teach Russian this
year as before.


Ms. Tilden
Spanish II and III


Mrs. Howard
Spanish III, IV, Latin I


Mr. Will
Spanish I


Mrs. Reifkohl
Spanish I, French I











R.O.T.C.


A'-^
.rO
u*~. ~' "
>!)>'


Capt. Thurston
ROTC


Sgt. Guy
ROTC


The Reserve officers training Corps at CHS was established to help prepare
high school students for future careers in the service, to give students an idea of
what military life is like. It is to prepare students for college ROTC if they plan
to take it, and to make officers and leaders of men and women, while helping the
student mature.


Sgt. James
ROTC

























7i I F jU1 \ 1

Mrs. Campbell Mr. Dedeaux Mrs. Harris
Phys. Ed. 7, 8 Phys. Ed. I, II, III, IV Phys. Ed. 7, 8, I, II,
English I III, IV







The Physical Education Department of our school tries to
stress good sportsmanship and a sense of fair play to dis-
cipline the mind and to educate students in leisure time
activities. The Department strives to give all students a
chance to develop his or her skill, personal appearance
and physique.


Mr. Hoffman
Phys. Ed. 7, 8


Mrs. Fattarosi Mr. Litton
Phys. Ed. I, II, III, IV Phys. Ed. 7, 8, III, IV

























ni> /


Mr. McCullough
Soc. Studies 7, 8


Mr. Berger
U.S. History
Soc. Studies 8


Mr. Gansen
Behav. Science
Mod. Geography


SOCIAL


SCIENCES


Teaching us the relationships of people to one another, to their en-
vironment, and to their past, is what the social studies depart-
ment is all about. We live in a changing society and need to learn
the skills and abilities to cope with these new and changing con-
ditions. The social studies curriculum draws their context from
the fields of history, geography, economics, government, and
behavioral sciences as well as philosophy and art.


Mrs. Condon
English IV
Soc. Studies 8


Mr. Gregg
Mod. Geography
U.S. History (Inquiry)


Mr. Jacobs
Western Societies
Mod. Geography











BUSINESS


CHS offers such Business courses as
Typing I, II; Bookkeeping;
Shorthand; and General Business.
These courses may someday come in
handy for students in personal use or
in seeking employment. It is hoped
that the student will develop his skill
to the maximum before the school
year is over.


Mr. Johnson
Typing I, II: Bookkeeping


Mr. Robinson
Shorthand, General Business,
7th grade History














L
II7

I I




i

jI___


i
- /


Wi~14;~


____


i








S -' 7.t.. ' '" "









, - *
. .- .. -" -
i t' ,_.,


S..
.3



I' '*
4'C



r , '







I ,'- .
i,* * .4.! .' '
--y .4- t t
J. ;9 ~. .





1'P




a 4^" j
..'- ^< ^. < .l .; *
*^ *v^ -'.~? - .'* f
*: - l' : "
: L -_- .f
.^- w : '' J
^ *:t' 5


ry .r
a r '?
./I)

rN,


7<


^*a
ii


,*5-


SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS

V.P. Susan Styles, Pres. Robbie Currier, Treas. Margie Blair, Sec. Patty Valentine


?7

























WILLIAM ALLEN


MICHAEL ARNOLD


PAUL AUSTIN


SUSAN AUSTIN


DEBBIE BAKER


DEIDRE ALVIREZ


SHERI ALEXAITIS


PAUL BAKER


STEVE BARGER






















PETER BARR


JAMES BIRD JR.


BARRY BLACK


A I


MARJORIE BLAIR











GEORGETTE BRADDOCK


LUCY BLOUNT











GEORGE BRANNAN


MICHAEL BOSWELL











SHEILA BRANNAN


Fr >I
























ANTHONY BURBINE


CARLOS BYNOE


BECKYCASEY


MARIA CASTRO


CATHERINE CLARK


BILLIE BROWN


TERRI BROWN


KAREN CINTRON


JUAN CLARAMUNT
























DEBBIE CLEVELAND


ROBERT CURRIER


CHERIE DANIELSEN


KAREN DEBOOR


MICHAEL DOCKERY


CHARLES CLARK


ENNA CORTES


RICHARD DIAZ


CRAIG DOHLE






















\\"' ~


RICHARD DOWELL


JULIAN DURAN


DAVID EVANS


RICHARD ELLIS


JAMES FEELEY


CINDY FERGUSON


ROBERT FERNANDEZ


VIRGINIA FIELY


LINDA FOURNIER





















LAWRENCE FRAZIER


JOHN GILBERT


SUSAN GILBERT


GLORIA GOOD


ROBERT GRAHAM JR.


MATTHEW GREEN


RICHARD GREENE


A(>4
k -)


PAUL GARNER


RICHMOND FRYER

























MALCOLM HAMM


TERRY HELMS


PRISCILLA HERNANDEZ


STEVEN HERRING


KAY HOUSLEY


DEBRA HARDEN


LAURA GREGG


DANIEL HUBP


SHERRY HILL

























YOLANDA HUNNICUTT


JACQUELINE JOHNSON


KAREN KEARNS


MARGARET KIENZLE


EDWIN LONGANACRE


GARRY ILUND


REX JANSEN


JANNA LOIZEAUX


PATRICIA LLOYD

















F pfIr


RICHARD LOPEZ


JOHN MACDONALD


MICHAEL McDONNELL


KATHIE MURPHY

;.. .: ,.. o .


DAWN MORGAN









MARIA NEGRETE


SUSIE MUNOZ









ALEXIS NIEVES


VICKI MAY
























ANN 0 DONNELL


ANDY PATTON


JILL PAULSON


VICTOR PART


CAROLINE PRICE


SCOTT PARKER


SUSAN PAIZ


KATHYPERRET


SARAH POLITE




















CARMEN QUINONES


JOSE RAMOS


DANNY REED


MARY RICHMOND


DEBRA REYNOLDS


NICOLAS QUINONES


MADELINE PUJALS


REGINA RIDDLE


MICHAEL RIDGE


F.
























JULIA ROBERTSON


1 / 1


ALFRED SANDROCK JR.


BRAD SCHMIDT


DAVID SHAW


CYNTHIA SHERMAN


STEVEN RIVERA


JACQUES ROSARIO


CLOVER SHOBE


SHERYL SMITH









'4,
St
i?


MIKE SMITH


ELIZABETH SNIDER


EDWARD SOLLAS


MICHAEL STEVENS


RALPH STONE JR.


SUSAN STYLES


DAVID THOMPSON


DONALD TOMLIN


NOLA SWAIN



























JEFFREY UREY


PATRICIA VALENTINE


KATHY VILLARREAL


BETSEY VAMPRINE














DEANE WALLACE


SUSAN VAROZ














KIMBERLY WELTY


-" t
.W's ^ '
~ -


DORIS TOMLIN


MICHELE UREY
























DEBORA WILLIAMS


BONNIE WILLIS


KATHY WILLS


ROBERT WILMONT


EUNICE ZACHARY


GUY WEST


NANCY WILLIFORD


BARBARA YERXA






l S \- G



A










Helms, Cathy Perret.
Helms, Cathy Perret.















BABIES! BABIES! BABIES!












*I ,,*p-... .. K.. "j























BABIES! BABIES! BABIES!






OPP. PAGE L to R, T to B: M. Blair, P. Valentine,
L. Gregg, P. Hernandez, K. Welty, D. Wallace, P.
Baker, T. Burbine, J. Loizeaux, D. Cleveland, T.
Helms, B. Casey, D. Alvirez, D. Hubp, C. Dohle, G.
Braddock, C. Ferguson, S. Alexaitis, S. Austin, D.
''" Morgan, R. Stone, S. Munoz, B. Brown, C. Clark,
N. Swain, P. Castro, N. Quinones, S. Brannan, D.
Harden, S. Polite, C. Ferret, C. Price, C. Quinones,
K. Villarreal, A. O'Donnell, V. May. THIS PAGE
C. Danielsen, J. Johnson, A. Sandrock, M. Rich-
mond, G. Fryer, S. Styles, D. Baker, D. Reed, V.
Fiely, G. West, B. Yerxa, T. Brown, D. Williams, J.
Paulson, C. Sherman, B. Willis, M. Stevens, L.
SFournier, C. Shobe, K. Cintron, G. Brannon,
Michele and Jeff Urey, D. Evans, M. Tiger


( ;,-,






MR. AND MISS CHS


Susan Styles


Dan Hubp


. #k


77-g


- ~ -


RUNNERS UP: Al Sandrock and Janna Loizeaux


-7







MOST

POPULAR




Patty Valentine
and
Andy Patton





RUNNERS UP:
Nola Swain
and
George Fryer


SENIOR

SWEETHEARTS


Deidre Alvirez
and
Dan Hubp





RUNNERS UP:
Debbie Harden
and
Bill Allen








MOST

ATHLETIC



Ed Longanacre
Vicki May






RUNNERS UP:
Joe Ramos
Eunice Zachary


MOST TALENTED


George Brannon
Sheryl Smith








RUNNERS UP:
Ed Longanacre
Sheila Brannon






MOST LIKELY

TO SUCCEED



Al Sandrock
Janna Loizeaux








RUNNERS UP:
Brad Schmidt
Susan Styles


MOST

INTELLECTUAL



Robbie Currier
Margaret Kienzle


RUNNERS UP:
Richard Greene
Cherie Danielsen






BEST DRESSED


Ed Sollas
Nancy Williford








RUNNERS UP:
Jim Feeley
Deane Wallace


BEST

DANCERS

Ralph Stone
Gigi Braddock







RUNNERS UP:
Nick Quinones
Mary Richmond


SJ '

6







MOST DEPENDABLE


Brad Schmidt
Betsy Vamprine


a-l I
4n- sfl
K,-.- 7 -1


A>


: ~a~~,~-Tzl---


RUNNERS UP:
Robbie Currier
Janna Loizeaux



MOST SCHOOL SPIRITED


Joe Ramos
Karen DeBoor


RUNNERS UP:
Ralph Stone
Karen Cintron





Kid:


\-
-\


"4
III 1


.p9


Uw


'A


I


e v


4 i


- -4


r
r


;~3~+j~


P"^!
*\' ^


h
"il
a




+rj


''
*^

-^"^^

i^


u ,
UI


V


V ~'7:


'I,
.3


C- do


^-w
-t-(X ;'
Ll
p ..


,- .I


'4


*- A


(I.


''I"


L


i7
.fI
Uy


6)


-r


era! ii


.r.-


L~F:


cSap
a
Y


i


V






Pages
Missing
or
Unavailable








































I-zI
J-^


ji

























Pres. Ricky Ramos, V.P. Dawn Starrett, Sec. Margie Jaketic, Treas. Lori Hetrick


JUNIOR

CLASS

OFFICERS


Class Sponsor
Mr. Hieronymus





















I'C


Alicia Agostini
James Amason
Susan Anderson
Robert Austin














John Barriteau
Susan Bath
Batman
Bayer














Mary Bellhop
Catherine Berlin
Edward Blout Jr.
James Bowman














Steven Boswell
John Bridwell
Carmen Bringas
Melinda Brown














Steve Brunhaver
Kurt Bullinger
Francisco Burac
Ines Butler


r-














Jeff Carwithen
Nancy Chinothai
Pete Chinothai
Mona Christian













John Collins
Michael Collins
Walter Collins Jr.
Victor Cruz













Paul Darcy
Linda Darwick
John Davison
Robert Day













Patrick De Vandeul
Donna Deaton
Theodore Deboor
Tilda Edwards













Cheryl Evans
Keith Felder
Larry Frazier
Thomas Gabriel


'A'
'j~ -'**i-^'.^~*.l'















Russell Gillespie
Robert Good
Michael Graves
Gail Gregg














Liam Haggerty
Melanie Hames
Lori Hetrick
Flora Hudgins














Priscilla Husband
Debora Jackson
Margaret Jaketic
Silvio Jacob












Michael Jimenez
Janet Katsumoto
Norine Kaufer
Michael Kelly















Kathleen Kirkpatrick
D LaPorta Jr.
Sandra Lewis
Linda Loizeaux














Betty Love
James Mccarrick
Kathy Meyer
Julie Moebus













Lawrence Moochler
Debra Moratin
Judy Morris
Stephanie Mowery













Barney Norton III
Andrew Norval
James Palomares
Charles Perret












Betty Perry
Richard Phares
Surse Pierpoint Jr.
Mary Lee Proctor














Kathy Pujols
Richard Ramos
William Ramos
Yasmin Ranneh


~cIJ ~
r~fJf/ ~
















Jack Revell Jr.
Cynthia Reynolds
Anne Richardson
Mary Riley















Mickey Rivera
Robert Rivera
Daryl Robinson
Jose Rodriguez














Luz Rodriguez
Frances Rorke
Ivanisa Rublescki
Diane Ruoff















James Salmon
Corine Sanchez
Patricia Sanchez
Dino Scott














Yvonne Smith
Jimmy Snider
Tommy Snider
R Snyder


c
i
.F' ': ?;n-;.2

t . '

r 'r
:- 1. 7
~+; r!
















Cynthia Starrett
Reid Stinnett
Clara Stone
James Stowers













Edward Stroop
Lourdes Suarez
Vielka Tom
William Tschumy














Mario Ubben
Willie Vamprine
William Warm
Cynthia Watson














Murray Webb
Roger Welch
Nancy White
Thomas Wilder


Noreen Will
Alberto Wilmont





1_7 i
I (
1~-----75






CLASS
OFFICERS


Pres. John Dedeaux, V.P. Susan Smith, Sec. Elsie Ferrer, Treas. Paul Alexaitis













Myrna Acosta
Destin Adams
Clarence Alberga
Paul Alexaitis
Arcadia Anderson










Denise Archer
Beth Baker
Dianne Baker
Douglas Bales
Rafael Barraza










Teresa Barth
Ronda Bath
Wanda Bath
Teresa Behre
Susan Bell










Carol Berger
Amalia Bernace
John Bjorneby
Mary Blanchette
Nancy Blount










Deborah Bolden
Jacqueline Brown
Robert Buchanan
John Campbell
Jennings Carlisle










Michael Coleman
Peter Collins
Frank Colon
Kelvin Corbett
Sherry De Frees














Su De Graw
So ie De Vandeul
P a ; k Deaton
Jo, edeaux
Ed Dennis










Ve i Dowdy
Ka' sen Duran
Bei Edwards
Ric rd Egger
Br Egolf










Els- Ferrer
Josr-uh Finneman
Ron Aid Forrest
Pau: Fortune
Rob rt Frazier


Jeffrey Fryer
William Gilbert
Newton Giraud
Sonia Giraud
Jimmy Gomez










Eliseo Gonzalez
Danny Hale
Kevin Hanes
Carisa Heath
Edward Herring










Kimberly Hetrick
Linder Hicks
Nancy Horta
Brenda House
Patricia Housley


L:rrrIs


a













Lance Hubp
George Hudgins
Mark Jackley
Monica Jansen
Maria Jean-Francois










Cynthia Jensen
Jason Johnson
Cristopher Jones
William Joudry
Theodore Kaufer









James Ketcham
Jimmy King
Samuel Kredell
Heidi Kuehn
Francisco Lee











Gregory Leenhouts
Marc Loizeaux
Irma Martinez
Richard Marvin
Bonnie McNaughton










Reinaldo Medina
Michael Mentillo
Luke Merry
David Moochler
Annette Morgan










Elizabeth Munoz
Michael Murphy
Andrew Myers
William Myles
Luis Negrete














:anny Norton
anessa Nuneza
'dward Overstreet
aren Paine
*,nnis Palomares










martin Perez
ack Perry
chenando Peterson
ou Phares
onald Pierce









Tammi Planchon
*;uis Quinones
tarry Quirit
Alexander Ramirez
Dorthy Ramirez











Ray Ramon
Sarah Revell
John Ridge
Karen Riley
Victor Rivera










Robert Rodgers
Cesar Rodriguez
Ruben Rosario
Gina Rossi
Jeffrey Rozmeski


Anelise Rublescki
Terri Salyer
Roberta Sanchez
Andrew Self
Tracy Scott


A1

A ',. -. .
,, . ,


*' -y 01 c*-'
*^ -"
"^'' .















Denise Seigler
Karen Sellers
Christopher Senters
Douglas Shaw
Lee Shultz











Mark Simons
Susan Smith
Roderick Snyder
Linda Stone
Amanda Tanner










Donald Tanner
Eva Thompson
Mary Tiniacos
Scott Tomlinson
Bryan Tumblin













Pamela Valenzuela
Gregory Varoz
Steven Waggoner
Charles Warnberg
Delando Watts











Mary Welch
Janet Wills
Rose Woodard
James Westerling
Brenda Yerxa


"
r.




~'

c
-~
r























































L; V





~s









i".i:~'li~l'l-~amrgpF~E ura.k


















- I
rN

NNI


_





CLASS
OFFICERS


Pres. Ginger Sell, Vice. Pres. Mary Ann Robertson, Sec. Elena Suarez, Treas. Betty Bird













Magna Acosta
Hugh Adams
Lili Agostini
Patrick Aldridge
Ana Alicea










Beverly Allen
Stuart Alien
Larry Angermuller
Patricia Austin
Cheryl Bence










Betty Bird
James Boyd
Glenn Brandl
Venus Brannan
Clyde Brown










Michele Brown
John Burgess
Robert Carwithen
Teodorita Chacon
Leonardo Cintron










Linda Cintron
Michael Cirulli
Barbara Coffey
Don Coffey
Kenneth Coleman










Marsha Collins
Mark Collins
Katherine Corrigan
Julio Cruz
Paula Davison












Nilliam Davison
lathalie De VanDuel
'edro Del Busto
'dwin Dennis
;ylvia Dockery


cki Dowell
a'phne Downing
:ichael Dubrosky
illiam Easterling
tula Edwards










Srthur Egger
.-iarjorie Egger
Iobert Elliot
wavid Emge
, ndrew Evans










Gadira Falu
Giovanni Ferrari
Steven Fetherston
Maribeth Fiely
Joseph Fournier










Melody Gassman
Jaime Gerald
Rolando Gonzalez
Lori Good
John Good










Delphine Hanna
Cindy Harper
Steven Harper
Jack Harris
Alberto Hernandez


%--,- I










Emilio Ho
Michael Holt
Judy Hudgins
Sheila Hudson
Mario Hurtado







Jill Jackley
Patricia Joudry
Karen Kandrin
Richard Keith
Valeria Kelley







Linda Kelly
Debra Kidd
Socrates Ladner
La Donna Lentz
Ashok Maganbhai







Ivan Maltz
Sylvia Martinez
Michael McGregor
Thomas McLeod
Robert Mentillo







Amalia Meraz
Denise Miller
Craig Minshew
Carmen Morales
Kevin Morgan







Richard Murphy
Leticia Negrete
David Noland
Betteena Paiz
Kathleen Parker







Stacy Parker
John Planchon
Richard Polite
Peter Procter
Alex Quirit


~~tU'j











Randall Ramos
John Reduga
Ronny Reed
Dawn Rega
Debra Remboske







Joanne Richard
Michael Richmond
Kevin Ridge
Loreen Ridge
Jere Riggs







Lida Rivera
Amy Robertson
Mary Robertson
Lourdes Rodriquez
Maria Rodriquez







Cynthia Romine
Loren Rood
Doris Ruble
Kevin Saltz
Glenn Sawyer







Danilo Scott
Florence Sell
Donald Shaw
Linda Simmons
Heather Slimon







Stuart Smith
Yvette Smith
Fred Smith
Teresa Snider
Albert Sperling







Richard Starrett
Sally Steele
Suzanne Steele
Thomas Stern
Alice Stevens


A











Matthew Strock
Robert Stronach
Jose Suarez
Zoy Tiniacos
Edward Trdla








John Trdla
James Tumblin
Mary Varoz
Donald Wachsmann
Clayton Walker








Kirk Wallace
Julia Ware
Heather Warm
Emily Warnberg
Charles Watson








Robert Weeden
Karyn Wilder
Orlando Williams
Tracy Williams
Anthony Wilmont









Susan Wright
Donna Yerxa
Everett Yore


1 -












William Alberga
Lori Allen
Zoraida Alvarez
Nancy Anderson
Elba Anderson
Kaya Arnold





David Baitel
Risa Bales
Michael Barnes
Dixie Barth
Albert Belisle
Carlos Bernace





Randy Berry
Valerie Bock
Bruce Braddock
Ana Maria Brannon
Jerry Bredenkamp
Pat Bridwell


Aaron Brown
Joyce Brown
Zuleika Burac
Nitizia Burrell
Giovanna Butler
Sherry Chacon


ij,


4~~ "r
4Y* d

,,r, .'
".1- I
-it


Prateep Chinothai
Elden Coffey
Julie Collins
Leslie Colon
Paulina Cortes
Xavier Cruz





Jesse Darrow
Anthony Davison
Jennifer Davison
John Dockery
Geougia Dohle
Theresa Dowdy





Cindy Easterling
Maureen Egger
Kevin Ellis
Nidia Farnum
Virginia Favorite
Lee Fetherston


~-:
Id









David Finneman
Kelly Forrest
Phillip Fortune
Rossano Gerald
Cheri Gercich
Sylvia Gonzalez





Steve Graham
Judy Hagen
Earl Hall
Lori Hanes
Charles Hanna III
Donna Harden






Donna Hayes O '. D '
William Helms
Tuy Hicks
Karl Hinz
Chris Holt
Eddy Hope






Pam HouseLe
Maruja Hunnicutt
Gina Jimenez
Jean Jordi C.
Frances Katsumoto
Kris Kearns







Mike Keith
Frances Kienzle
Cristo Kitras
Kathy Kredell
Roger Larmer
Melissa Lasanta






Robert Latimer
Victor Lau
Betty K. LeDoux
Mike Leenhouts
Laura Lentz
Brent Litton






Kevin Logan
Charlotte Longanacre

'W SGeorge Lopp
Donald Love
Donna Lumus
Steven MacDonald









Michael Mazerolle
Robert Mazerolle
Bob Menges
Mary Ann Mentillo
Laura Meyer
Susan Milligan






David Minehart
Margaret Moebus
Debbie Montalvo
Elva Moolchan
Margaret Morgan
Todd Morgan






Fred Morris
Sandra Mullins
David Myles
Richard Ned
Maria Mieves
Dean Norris






Daniel Olivera
John Overstreet
Ron Palomares
Linard Parsons
Juan Pataro
Mike Paulson






Ana Perez
Kelly Perkins
4:. : Charlotte Peterson
Ernest H. Peugnet III
Randy Phares
Kenneth Pierce





Lizzie Pierpoint
Gloria Pontzius
Ricky Rainey
Robert Rainey
Jerry Ransom
Connie M. Reed






S Carla Rega
Jackie Richardson
David P. Ridge
Dale Riley
Nina Rinchich
Mary Rivera










Ivette Rodriguez
S s b l IPatRicia Rorke
Steve Rosario
John Ruble
*Ted Sanchez
Len Sanschargrin




MAngela Scott
Linda Sell
Andy Sellers
Vicky Shattuck
William Sing
Felicita Smith






'I I Ricky Smith
9 Sandy Smith
Mary Ann Spagna
SlDini Sperling
Lloyd Spires
SWendy Starrett





Sidney Steele
Bruce Stern
Lynette Stokes
Elena Suarez
h Lee Swearingen
Karen Telfair







Carol Thompson
John Tortorice
Teresa Trdla -
David Valenzuela f4
Pat Valenzuela -
James Valencia





George Vamprine i
Juli Villarreal
Walden Wagner
David Wattley
Derrick Weeden
Kenneth Willis


Sophia Wilmont
Harold Wolf


1 ,





























U





ja~ 3



















*"






Jeffrey Abbott
Eugene Adams
Mark Aldridge
Britta Angermuller
Hayden Anthony
Jackie Anthony


Juan Baez
Bill Bailey
Allan Baitel
Charles Barcus
Gaylon Barnes
Kathy Barnes


Lisa Barrett
Alan Barth
Duane Berlin
Cindy Berry
Sandra Berry
Bilenda Blagg


Rochelle Blount
Luis Bosch
Conger Brown
Susan Brown
Sally Brunhaver
Patricia Brunswick


I'


p


Kathy Buchanan
Joselyn Cassidy
Vern Caturia
Rickey Chappell
James Cleveland
Holly Coe


Andrea Coffey
Amira Cohen
Wyatt Collins
Robert Convery
Joe Corrigan
Caroline Cortes


David Craig
Karen Cruz
Ted Cruz
Carl Dahlstrom
George Daniel
Deborah Darrow


Veronica Degregori
Luis Del Busto
Hugh Douglas
Fred Durr
Glen Elliott
Kim Elliott


Ronald Yanke
Ada Favorite
John Fiely
Paul Fletcher
Shiela Fornel
Phillip Fournier


'1



i


'3


L4




"k. Z

L, b,







Katherine Francey
Mark Gewin
Brenda Gomez
Aileen Gonzales
Mell Gonzalez
Stephen Gonzales



Marianne GoodHepner
Shelly Graver
Gary Graves
Jennie Green
Jerry Harliesn
Skipper Harris


Denis Healey
Glen Heath
Marcie Hepner
Abraham Heres
Linda Hernandez
Maria Hernandez





Debbie Hill
Daniel Hope
Glenda Hudgins
Sandy Hudson
Maria Irion
S Susanne Jeffers




Lori Jones
Debbie Ketcham
Daniel Kidd
Eduardo Kirby
Pam Kirkpatrick
Cameron Larch




Cliff Layman
Debbie Ledbetter
Laura Loizeaux
Rose Love
William Lummus
Melinda MacNeil



Deanna Malo
Leanne Mans
Marvin Marcum
Paul Marvin
Bill McCullen
Mark 'McGregor



Michael McLeod
James Mendoza
Vicky Minshew
Kathy Molina
Sara Morel
Jaime Mowery



Luetta Mullins
Robert Myles
Dipak Nathu
Jose Negrete
Kim Newsome
Migdalia Nieves








Kathy Noland
Gezlyn Nuneza ,
Viki Olson .
Maria Pataro
Karen Peugnet
Tracy Phillips



Harold W. Planchon
George Portier
Steve Procter
Carlos Richard
Alan Ridge
Denia Ridley



Eudosia Riggs
Tim Riggs '
Maria Rivera
Ronald Rivera
Michael Roberts
Arleen Rodriguez



Maria Rodriguez h
Charlie Rossie
John Rowley
Debora Sanchez
Susan Sanschargrin
Carol Schwartz





Marjorie Schwinn
Jackie Sell
Donna Sellers
Scott Sigman
Scott A. Slimon
Elvia Smith



Vicky A. Specht
Veronica Spires
Cecilia Spires
Donald Stewart
Caroline Stone
liRobert Stover



Eddie Tanner
John Targonski
William Thompson
Alex Tiniacos
Emilia Tom
David Tucker


.I 4


Mark Ubben
Matthew Ubben
Julie Untalan
Beth Varoz
Vicky Villarreal
Lee Wagner



Ana Maria Ware
Billy Welty
Leanne Werlein
Patty White
Tamera Witcher
Anita Woodard







TALENT CLUB


FRONT ROW: T. Witcher, M. McGregor, J. Sell, L. Werline, S. Gercich, SECOND ROW: D.
Shaw, D. Healy, C. Richards, J. Fournier, J. Andersen, Mr. Helm. THIRD ROW: K. Francey,
L. Pierpoint, G. Favorite, E. Suarez, L. Sell.


ZEPHYR STAFF


FIRST ROW: M. Rivera, T. Witcher, V. Specht, J. Sell, L. Sell, L. Pierpoint, R.
Palomares, SECOND ROW: C. Richards, B. K. Ledeaux, S. Gercich, E. Suarez, G. Butler,
Mrs. Griffin.








JUNIOR HONOR SOCIETY


I RONT ROW: Jerry Ransom,
I aruja Hunnicutt, Daniel
( Ivera. BACK ROW: Kathy
I redell, Giovanna Butler,
I endy Starrett, Sherri Ger-
g ch, Maria Rivera


JUNIOR HIGH


STUDENT ASSOCIATION


7 FRONT ROW: Tim Riggs, David
Finneman, Jerry Bredenkamp, Richard
Rainey, Mateo Ubben, Buddy Planchon,
''l Ron Palomares, Eduardo Kirby, Phillip
S^ Fournier. BACK ROW: Kris Kearns, Ana
"" ," 4 .. Brannon, Carlos Richards, Britta Angur-
muller, Betty Kay Ledeaux, Lori Allen,
Elena Suarez, Virginia Favorite, Kathy
Kredell, Sherri Gercich, Linda Sell, Vicky
Olsen, Vicky Villarreal, Jodi Wainio,
Arlene Rodriguez.

















JUNIOR HIGH FOOTBALL


BLUE-GOLD CHEERLEADERS


Blue: Vicki Villarreal, Ana Brannon, Laura Loizeaux, Jaime Mowery, Kris
Kearns, Lynette Stokes


Gold: Jenny Butler, Jenny Davison, Jackie Richardson, Donna Harde
Margaret Moebus, C. Berry, M. Hepner














LIZ
i/






















q


I.sI


~It ~,


I




TW


-~DU


~L~PI~,~ h


Y
f~zr
~ ''~&~i*J;:
t


r






NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY








Pat Lloyd, Kathy Wills, Susan Styles, Richard
.Greene, Janna Loizeaux (Treas.), Shiela Brannon,
S Al Sandrock (Pres.), David Evans (Vice-Pres.), Rob-
hbie Currier, Virginia Fiely (Sec.). Cheri Danielson,
Dan Hubp.











HONOR

GRADUATES FOR

1975


/It,


Kathy Wills, Kim Welty, Becky Casey, Madeline
Pumols, Jacki Johnson, Terri Brown, Bonnie
Willis, Janna Loizeaux, Pat Lloyd, Karen Cin-
tron, Virginia Fiely, Karen Kearns, Yolanda
Hunnicutt, Shiela Brannon, Maria Negrete, Al
Sandrock, Kathy Vilareall, Joe Ramos, Richard
Greene, George Brannon, Brad Schmidt, Susan
Styles, Dan Hubp, Susan Varoz, Cheri
Danielson, David Evans, NOT PICTURED, Doris
Tomlin and Sheryl Smith.




JUNIOR HIGH PROJECTIONISTS


THESPIANS







THESPIAN CLUB


Group picture not available.


Thespian Club productions have always been well
received at Cristobal High School, and this year
has seen complete success in Thespian efforts.
Much work put in after school and on week-ends
resulted in large audiences, always pleased. Mr.
Bock was the sponsor and did a fine job of
coaching a very talented club.








-7"! SPANISH


CLUB

The Spanish Club requires that al.
members speak and understand Spanish
The objective of the Spanish Club is to aic
student understanding to become familiar
with the Republic of Panama. The club ad-
ditionally sponsors the Spanish Honor
Society. Another club activity is particiap.
tion in carnival activities.







FIRST ROW: Kathy Perret, Inez Butler, Clara Stone, Patricia Loyd, Susan Varoz, Kathy
Villareal. Marjorie Blair, Cheri Danielson SECOND ROW: Vicky Tom, Yolanda Hunnicut,
Richard Greene, George Brannen, Al Sandrock, William Warm, Mr. Helm





FRENCH L


CLUB -

The French Club is open to students who __
have taken two years of French and have
a B average. Each year the club holds a
banquet at Brazos Brook Golf Club. The
French Club's purpose is to stimulate
students interest in the language, history,
and cultir-Cof France. To make this possi- -
ble guest speakers are invited to present
reports. The Club's sponsor is Mrs.
Riefkohl.




FRONT ROW: Lida Rivera, Lourdes Suarez, Natalie DeVandeul, Leticia Negrete, Sophie
DeVandeul. Sheila Brannon, Nick Quinones MIDDLE ROW: Carmen Morales, Dawn Starrett,
Kathy Perret, Mrs. Riefkohl, Daphne Downing, Gadira Falu, Myrna Acosta, Mary Tinacos BACK
ROW: Elena Edwards, Patricia Joudry, Ken Snyder, Danilo Scott, Francisco Lee, Scott Tomlin-
son. Debra Williams, Richard Greene, Ruth Hudgins, Paula Edwards, Alice Stevens, Magda
Acosta








LAB ASSISTANTS


FRONT ROW Left to Right: Lourdes Suarez MIDDLE ROW: Danilo Scott, Vicki Villareal, Wanda Bath, Jean Jordi, BACK ROW:
Mark Black, Robert Fernandez, Lee Swearingen, Luly Rodriquez, Bob Carwithen.


The language lab assistants must be
Qualified to handle the various equipment.
They assist the language teachers with the
managing of the tapes.




Full Text
xml version 1.0 standalone yes
Volume_Errors
Unscanned
PreviousPageID P114



PAGE 3

CARIBBEAN 1975 CHS-TIGERS CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL VOLUME 58 COCO SOLO, CANAL ZONE

PAGE 4

IN MEMORY OF Dr. Levin, who was our school doctor, our friend and our counselor. His patience and understan-ding. .. his quiet humor.. his warm smile and friendly greetings. his wisdom in saying just the word of counsel. his interest in each one of us .. will always remain in our hearts.

PAGE 5

age 2 4 / 10 I '; SENI --\" ; -' .ft""' 28 UN 56 ... CL S 92 ... ;,"i-... 1" '116 IVITIES' : 14\ OOSTERS<':.' .. ,. 167 '.; .... ADS --. 170 ., -.184 185 -188

PAGE 6

q

PAGE 7

DEDICATION The Yearbook Staff would like to dedicate this book to the students of Cristobal Jr. Sr. High School.

PAGE 8

6 HCOME ALIVE" CREATIVITY

PAGE 9

IN '75 CONSERV A liON ... "Thro w a way w hat yo u don"t need:"

PAGE 10

c o 8 M p A S S I o N

PAGE 11

s P I R I T

PAGE 12

/ .'_ t ,/.;"'!, :) .. /

PAGE 13

r=============::==:===== r A lC U L U IJ 11

PAGE 14

THE ADMINISTRATION LEFT TO RIGHT: Mr. James Cook, Supervisor of Secondary instruction; Mr. John Faucett, Assistant Superintendant. of Secondary Schools; Mr. David Speir, Superintendant of Schools; Dr. Charles Latimer, D eputy Superintendant of Schoo l s: Mr. Everett Holmgrain, Supervisor of Secondary Instruction. Mr. James prau, Principal Mr. Charles Renno Asst. Principal

PAGE 15

COUNSELORS Mrs. Gegg -Girl's Counselor Counseling is the process of helping students learn to h e lp themselves. Students are given guidance in choosing the prope r schedule of courses, are aided in making decisions about careers after high school, and are tested in aptiude, personality and intelligence. The guidance counselors at Cristobal High School seek to provide students with information such as books, pamphlets and films with which students can make their own c hoices. Through discussions between the counselor and the student concerning the student's interest, aptitude and special problems, the best possible c hoices as to the student's future can be made. Testing proves a v ery valuable tool serving the student as a indicator of his or her abilities and potential. Students are given t h e Iowa Basic Skills test, the S A T., and the A.C T which are all ways of determining where your ability lies. Mr. Palumbo -Attendance Counselor Mr. Mowery Boy's Counselor '3

PAGE 16

14 THE JANITORS ri ue Aburto, # l oria Raym ond, Castl ,lIo Guerara D omingo, A FRONT ROW. L to R "CGK ROW, Manu,l E.pmo;"o Boyc . Pablo Ca". brosio Nicolas Barce nas Ern Gibson NOT P fi? \'.c '--" . .7::F., 0 .. OFFICE STAFF Mrs Ar c h ibald

PAGE 17

THE LIBRARY Dr. DeLaGarcla THE CLINIC Mrs. Blanchette. Nurse 15

PAGE 18

CAFETERIA M U S I C This year C.H.S. cafeteria has a new sound and music system provided by the Student Association. Throughout the year students have enjoyed a variety of music while eating, furnished and run by Student Association officers. The system is valued at $725, raised mainly through B.A. cards and sports.

PAGE 19

Mr. B oc k Algebra II. Calc ulu s Introduc t o r y Analysi s Mr. Bryant Math 7 8 Mr. H o w ell G e om etry. 'Algebra I M A T H Mr. Cowl e y Algebra I. II Mr. Mazzon i Math 7.8 Cristobal Junior-Senior High School has an extensive math program, ranging from 7th grade math to such courses as Algebra, Geometry. Analysis, and Calculus. Although only 2 years of math are required to graduate, a ll students are given a chance to further their mathematical education if they desire to do so. Mr. Grubbs Math 7 Gen. M ath I Mrs. Witc h e r Geometry. Alg ebra I 17

PAGE 20

M r s. Wilfel"'d. Eng. B 1 6 ENGLISH The English department, being the largest department at CHS, has 11 faculty members. The English courses at CHS are designed to give the students a broad understanding of English through literature and grammar. English is a very important part of our education and much of our success in life will be based upon how we use it. Mrs. Weaver English I, II Mr. Cheshire. Eng. 7 8 Mrs Stronac h Eng li s h 8 I Mrs. T anner. Eng. 7

PAGE 21

Mr. Fattorosi English III. IV Mr. Helm Reading. Eng. III. IV Mr. Sharick. Spec Ed ENGLISH Mr. Perkin s Eng. III. Journalism Mr. Knoop U.S. HisL Eng. II Mr. Wells. Library 19

PAGE 22

20 Mr. Short Sci e n ce Biology Mr. Pal u m b o Physical Scien ce SCIENCE Over the years, Science has developed into a fascinating subject. And now, CHS gives you a wide variety of Science courses to take. For students in the 7th grade, there is Life Science which they must take. For 8th graders we have Earth Science. Grades 9-12, Introductory Physical Science (IPS); Biology for 10th-12th graders; Chemistry for 11th and 12th graders. There is Physics, taught to Seniors only and Physiology for 11th and 12th grades. Mr. Patty Life S c i e n c e Mrs. Gri ffin Lif e Scien ce. Eng. 8 Mr. R e eve s Physic s. Algebra I Mr. Hieron ym u s Ch e mi stry. Physi o l ogy

PAGE 23

HOME ECONOMICS Home Eo. teaches girls cooking, and sewing under the supervision of Mrs. McNaughton. The first semester begins with learning food measurements, and basic nutriti on When the students have learned these, they start to cook. During the second semester t h e girls learn sewing, and as one of their requirements. they must sew their own skirt and blouse M r s M cNaughton INDUSTRIAL ARTS Mr. Lassila Industria l Arts is for boys in grades 8-12. I n order to receive a good grade. the following requirements are necessary: Proper Measurements. neatness. correct lines and following instructions. Mr. G rave r Mr. Sumner 21

PAGE 24

Mr. Shank Art 7. 8: Art. I (912) MUSIC 22 CHS offers many types of art. Art 7 and 8 introduces the student to drawing. painting. letter in g. ceramics. and t h e use of craft tools. Art I developes the students' drawings skills and design concepts. It also teaches p ainting. lettering. poste r making. and crafts. Art II through Art IV stresses art appreciation. with originality and creativity being most important. The emphasis is on musical p erformance at Cristobal. The band program advances from beginners through the Varsity Ban d and the Chorus has one section for high sch oo l students. In addition there is a stage b and which is a small outgrowth of the mu s ical program. The activities are varied. Football games, Christmas con certs. T alent Shows. Spring Concerts, touring the e l ementary school s, always pushing to present challenging material in attractive programs. ART Mr. K oz i ol. Art. s I IV Not. pictured. Mr. Cnrwithen-Chorus; Beg .. Int .. Sr .. & Stage Bands.

PAGE 25

Mrs. Howard Spanish III. IV Latin I LANGUAGES Mr. WiJI Spanish I For years C.H.S. has offered courses of different languages. We have been fortunate to have such excellent teachers for these subjects. Language courses being taught this year are Latin, Spanish and French. Unfortunately we don't have anyone to teach Russian this year as before. Mrs. R ei lkohl Spanis h I Fre nch I 23

PAGE 26

24 Sgt. James ROTC R.O.T.C. Capt. Thurston ROTC 1 Sgt. Guy ROTC The Reserve officers training Corps at CHS was established to help prepare high school students for future careers in the service, to give students an idea of what military life is like. It is to prepare students for college ROTC if they pl a n to take it, and to make officers and leaders of men and women, while helping the student mature.

PAGE 27

Mrs. Campbell Phys. Ed. 7. 8 English I Mr. Dedeaux Phys. Ed. I II. III. I V The Physical Education Department of our school tries to stress good sportsmanship and a sense of fair play to disci plin e the mind and to educate students in lei sure time activities. The Department strives to give all students a chance to develop his or her skill personal appear a nce and physique. G Y M Mr. Hoffman Phys. Ed. 7. 8 Mrs. Fattarosi Phys. Ed. I II. III. IV Mrs. Harris Phys. Ed. 7. 8. I. II. III. I V Mr. Litton Phys. Ed. 7 8. III. I V 25

PAGE 28

26 Mr. McCull o u g h Soc. Studies 7 8 SOCIAL SCIENCES \ .. Mrs. Co nd o n English I V Soc. Studies 8 Mr. G a nsen B e h a v S c i e nce M od. Geogr aphy Mr. B erger U S Hi s t o r y S oc. Stu dies 8 Teaching us the relationships of people to one another, to their environment, and to their past. i s what the social studies department i s all about. We live in a changing society and need to learn the skills and abilities to cope with these new and changing conditions. The social studies curriculum draws their context from the fields of history, geography. economics. government. and behavioral sciences as well as philosophy and art. 'It M r Gregg M od Geograph y U .S. H ist.o r y (Inquiry ) Mr. Jacobs W est.ern Societies M od. Geography

PAGE 29

Mr. Johnson Typing I. II; Bookkeeping BUSINESS CHS offers such Business courses as Typing 1-, II; Bookkeeping; Shorthand: and General Business. These courses may someday come in handy for students in personal use or in seeking employment. It is hoped that t h e student will develope hi s skill to the maximum before the school year is over. Mr. Robinson Shorthand, General Business, 7th grade History 27

PAGE 30

If _I -I 1--I I J 28

PAGE 31

SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS V.P. Susan Styles, Pres. Robbi e Currier, Treas. Margie Blair, Sec. Patty Valentine 29

PAGE 32

SHERI ALEXAITIS WILLIAM ALLEN DEIDRE ALVIREZ MICHAEL ARNOLD PAUL AUSTIN SUSAN AUSTIN DEBBIE BAKER PAUL BAKER STEVE BARGER 30

PAGE 33

PETER BARR JAMESBIRDJR. BARRY BLACK MARJORIE BLAIR LUCY BLOUNT MICHAEL BOSWELL GEORGETTE BRADDOCK GEORGE BRANNAN SHEILA BRANNAN 31

PAGE 34

BILLIE BROWN TERRI BROWN ANTHONY BURBINE CARLOS BYNOE BECKY CASEY MARIA CASTRO KAREN CINTRON JUAN CLARAMUNT CATHERINE CLARK 32

PAGE 35

CHARLES CLARK DEBBIE CLEVELAND ENNACORTES ROBERT CURRIER CHERIE DANIELSEN KAREN DE BOOR RICHARD DIAZ MICHAEL DOCKERY CRAIG DOHLE 33

PAGE 36

" \ j ). RICHARD DOWELL JULIAN DURAN RICHARD ELLIS DAVID EVANS JAMES FEELEY CINDY FERGUSON ROBERT FERNANDEZ VIRGINIA FIELY LINDA FOURNIER 34

PAGE 37

LAWRENCE FRAZIER RICHMOND FRYER PAUL GARNER JOHN GILBERT SUSAN GILBERT GLORIA GOOD ROBERT GRAHAM JR. MATTHEW GREEN RICHARD GREENE 35

PAGE 38

LAURA GREGG MALCOLM HAMM DEBRA HARDEN TERRY HELMS PRISCILLA HERNANDEZ STEVEN HERRING SHERRY HILL KAY HOUSLEY DANIEL HUBP 36

PAGE 39

YOLANDA HUNNICUTT GARRYILUND REX JANSEN JACQUELINE JOHNSON KAREN KEARNS MARGARET KIENZLE JANNA LOlZEAUX PATRICIA LLOYD EDWIN LONGANACRE 37

PAGE 40

RICHARD LOPEZ JOHN MACDONALD VICKI MAY MICHAEL McDONNELL DAWN MORGAN SUSIE MUNOZ KATHIE MURPHY MARIA NEGRETE ALEXIS NIEVES

PAGE 41

ANN 0 DONNELL SUSANPAIZ SCOTT PARKER ANDY PATTON JILL PAULSON VICTOR PEART KATHY PERRET SARAH POLITE CAROLINE PRICE .. ... '" TIP'" 39

PAGE 42

MADELINE PUJALS CARMEN QU INONES NICOLAS QUINONES JOSE RAMOS DANNY REED MARY RICHMOND DEBRA REYNOLDS REGINA RIDDLE MICHAEL RIDGE 40

PAGE 43

, .. '. ,C, ... \\> STEVEN RIVERA JULIA ROBERTSON JACQUES ROSARIO ALFRED SANDROCK JR. BRAD SCHMIDT DAVID SHAW CYNTHIA SHERMAN CLOVER SHOBE SHERYL SMITH 41

PAGE 44

MIKE SMITH ELIZABETH SNIDER EDWARD SOLLAS MICHAEL STEVENS RALPH STONE JR. SUSAN STYLES NOLA SWAIN DAVID THOMPSON DONALD TOMLIN 42

PAGE 45

DORIS TOMLIN JEFFREY UREY MICHELE UREY PATRICIA VALENTINE BETSEY VAMPRINE SUSANVAROZ KATHY VILLARREAL DEANE WALLACE KIMBERLY WELTY 'It ... \.,' i \ .'1 .' 43

PAGE 46

GUY WEST DEBORA WILLIAMS NANCY WILLIFORD BONNIE WILLIS KATHY WILLS BARBARA YERXA EUNICE ZACHARY 44

PAGE 47

Regina Riddle, Pilar Castro, Luke Green, Barbara Yerxa, Victor Peart, Terri Helms, Cathy Perret. E A R l Y G R A D U A T E S 45

PAGE 49

OPP. PAGE L to R. T to B : M Blair, P. Valentine, L. Gregg. P. Hernandez, K. Welty, D Wallace. P B a k e r, T. Burbine. J. Loizeaux. D. Cleveland. T. H e lm s, B. D Alvirez, D Hubp, C Dohle, G. Braddock, C Ferguson, S Alexaitis, S. Austin, D Morgan R Stone, S Munoz, B Brown, C. Clark, N. Swa in P. Castro, N. Quinones, S. Brannan, D. H arde n S. Polite. C. P erret. C. Price, C. Quinones, K Vill arreal, A O 'Donnell, V. May. THI S PAGE C. D a ni elsen, J Johnson, A. Sandroc k, M Richmond. G. Fryer. S. Styles, D. Baker D Ree d V Fie l y. G. West, B Y erxa, T. Bro wn, D. Williams, J. P a ulson C. Sherman. B Willis, M. Stevens, L F ournier, C. Shobe, K. Cintron, G. Brannon, Mich e l e and Jeff Urey. D. Evans, M Tige r 47

PAGE 50

MR. AND MISS CHS Susan Styles Dan Hubp RUNNERS UP: Al Sandrock and Janna Loizeaux 48

PAGE 51

MOST POPULAR Patty Valentine and Andy Patton RUNNERS UP: Nola Swain and George Fryer SENIOR SWEETHEARTS Deidre Alvirez and Dan Hubp RUNNERS UP: Debbie Harden and Bill Allen 49

PAGE 52

50 MOST ATHLETIC Ed Longa nacre Vicki May RUNNERS UP: Joe Ramos Eunice Zachary MOST TALENTED George Brannon Sheryl Smith RUNNERS UP: Ed Longanacre Sheila Brannon

PAGE 53

MOST INTELLECTUAL Robbie Currier Margaret Kienzl e RUNNERS UP: Richard Greene Cherie Dani e lsen MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED Al S androc k Janna Loizeaux RUNNERS UP: Brad Schmidt Susan Styles 51

PAGE 54

52 BEST DRESSED BEST DANCERS Ralph Stone Gigi Braddock RUNNERS UP: Nick Quinones Mary Richmond Ed Sollas N anoy Williford RUNNERS UP: Jim Feeley Deane Wallace

PAGE 55

MOST DEPENDABLE Brad Schmidt Betsy Vamprine RUNNERS UP: Robbie Currier Janna Loizeaux MOST SCHOOL SPIRITED Joe Ramos Karen DeBoor RUNNERS UP: Ralph Stone Karen Cintron 53

PAGE 58

Pages Missing or Unavailable

PAGE 59

"lj I 58

PAGE 60

Pres. Ri c k y Ramos. V P Dawn Starrett, S ec. Margie Jaketic Treas. Lori Hetrick JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS Clnss Sponsor Mr. Hieronymus 59

PAGE 61

60 Alicia Agostini James Amason Susan Anderson Robe r t Austin John Barriteau Susan Bath Batman Bayer Mary Bellhop Catherine Berlin Edward Blou t J r J ames Bowman Steven Boswell John Bridwell Carmen Bringas Melinda Brown Steve B runhaver Kurt Bullinger Francisco Burac Ines Butler

PAGE 62

Jeff Carwithen N ancy Chinothai Pete Chinothai Mono. Christian J o hn Collins M ichael Collins Walter Co llin s Jr. Victor C r uz Paul Darcy Linda D a rwi c k John Davison Robe r t Day Patr ick De Vandeul Donna Deaton Theodore Deboor Tilda Edwards C h e ryl Evans Keith Felder Larry Frazier Thomas Gabriel 6l

PAGE 63

62 Russell Gillespie Rob ert Good Michael Graves Gail Gregg Liam Haggerty Melanie Hames Lori Hetrick Flora Hudgins Priscilla Husband Debora Jackson Margaret Jaketic Silvio Jacob Michael Jimenez Janet Katsumoto Norine Kaufer Michae l Kelly Kathleen Kirkpatrick D LaPorta Jr. Sandra Lewi s Linda L o izeaux

PAGE 64

Betty L ove J ames Mccarrick Knthy Meyer Julie Moebus Law rence M oochle r Debr a Mo ratin Judy Morri s Stephanie Mowery Barney Norton III Andrew Norval James P a lom ares C h a rles P erret Betty Perry Richard Phares Surse Pierpoint Jr. Mary Lee Proctor Kath y Pujols Richard Rnmos William Ramos Ynsmin Rnnneh 63

PAGE 65

6 4 Jack Revell Jr. Cy nthia Reynolds Anne Richardson Mary Riley Mickey Rivera Robert Rivera Daryl Robinson Jose Rodriguez Luz Rodriguez Frances Rorke Ivanisa Rublesckl Diane Ruoff J ames Salmon Corine Sanchez Patricia Sanchez Dino Scott Yvonne Smith Jimmy Snider Tommy Snider R Snyder

PAGE 66

Cynthia Starrett Reid Stinnett Clara Stone J ames Stowers Edward Stroop Lourdes Suarez V ielka Tom W illiam Tschumy Mario Ubb en Willie Vamprine William Warm Cynthia Watson Murray Webb Roger Welch Nan cy White Thomas Wilder Noreen Will Alberto Wilm ont 65

PAGE 67

66 5] -----============== I ell F H [OJ

PAGE 68

CLASS OFFICERS Pres. John Dedeaux. V.P. Susan Smith, Sec. Elsie Ferrer, Treas. Paul Alexaitis 67

PAGE 69

68 Myrna Acosta Destin Adams C larence A lberga Paul Alexaitis Arcadia Anderson Denise Archer Beth Baker Dianne Baker Douglas Bales Rafael Barraza Teresa Barth Ronda Bath Wanda Bath Teresa Behre Susan Bell Cnrol Berger Amalia Bernace John Bjorneby Mary Blanchette Nancy Blount Deborah Bolden Jacqueline B r own Robert Buchanan John Campbell Jennings Carlisle Michael Coleman Peter Collins Frank Co l on Kelvin Co rbett Sherry De Frees

PAGE 70

S De Graw S o i e De Vandeu) Pr,' k Deaton J )edeaux E d Dennis v , Dowdy K,' c e n Duran B Edwards R k I'd Egger Be< Egolf Els Ferrer Finneman R O f 'l d Forrest. P au: F ortune R obat Frazier J e f frey Fryer W illiam Gilbert. N ewto n Giraud Sonia Giraud Jimmy Gomez E l lsco Gonzalez Danny Hale Kevin Hanes Carlsn Heath Edward Herring Kimberly Hetrick Linder Hicks Nancy Horta Brend a House Patricia Hou s ley 69

PAGE 71

70 Lance Hubp George Hudgin s Mark Jackley Monica Jansen Maria Jean-Francois Cynthia J e n se n Jason J ohnson Cristopher J ones William Joudry Theodore Kaufer J ames Ketcham Jimmy King Samuel Kredell H eid i Kuehn Francisco L ee Gregory L eenhouts Marc Loizeaux Irma Martinez Richard Marvin Bonnie McNaughton R einaldo Medina Mic h ae l M entillo Luke M erry David M ooc hl e r Annette Morgan Elizabeth Munoz Michael Murphy Andrew Myers William Myles Luis Negrete

PAGE 72

' a nny Norton anessa Nuneza dward Overstreet a ren P ai n e "m nis Palomares l artin Perez tck Perry c henando Peterson o u Phares o nald Pierce T a mmi Pla.nchon I,u i s Qui n o nes L arry Qu irit .\I exander Ramirez Dorthy Rami rez Ray Ramon Sarah Revell Joh n Ridge Karen Riley Victo r Rivera Robert Rodgers Cesar Rodriguez Ruben Rosario Gina Rossi Jeffrey Rozmeski Anelise Rublescki Terri Salyer Roberta. Sanchez Andrew Self Tracy Scott 71

PAGE 73

Denise Seigler Knr'en Sellers Christopher Senters Douglas Shaw Lee Shultz Mark Simons Susan Smith Roderick Snyder Linda Stone Amanda Tanner Donal d Tanner Eva Thompson Mary Tiniacos Scott Tomlinson Bryan Tumblin Pamela Valenzuela Gregory Varoz Steven Waggoner Charles Warnberg D elando Watts Mary Wel ch Janet Wills Rose Woodard James Westerling Brenda Yerxa 72

PAGE 74

73

PAGE 75

74

PAGE 76

CLASS OFFICERS Pres. Ginger S e ll. Vice. Pres. Mary Ann Robertson, Sec. Ele n a Suarez, Treas. B etty Bird 75

PAGE 77

Magna Acosta Hugh Adams Lili Agostini Patrick Aldridge Ana AlicCB Beverly Allen StuarL Allen Larry Angermuller Patricia Austin Cheryl Bence Betty Bird James Boyd Glenn Brandl Ve nu s Brannan Clyde Brown Michele Brown John Burgess Robert Cnrwithen Tcodoritn Chacon L eonardo Cintron Linda Cintron Michael Cirulli BBrbam Coffey Don Coffey K enneth Coleman Marsha Collins Mark Cullins Kathe rine Corrigan Julio Cru7. Paula Dnvison

PAGE 78

-ViJlinm Davison l athnlie De VanDuel 'cdro Del Busto d win Dennis ; ylvia Dockery cki Dowell tphne Downing ichael Dubrosky illiam Easterling lula Edwards :.r thur Egger Egger hobert Elliot ]Jltv id Emge ,\Ildrew Evans Gadirn Falu Giovanni Ferrari Steven Fetherston Maribeth Fiely J oseph Fournier Melody Gassman Jaime Gerald Rolando Gonzalez Lori Good J ohn Good Delphine Hanna Cindy Harper Steven Harper Jack H arris Alberto H ernandez 77

PAGE 79

78 Emilio H o Michael Holt Judy Hudgins Sheila. Hudson Mario Hurtado Jill Jackley Patrici a Joudry K a.ren Kandrin Richard K eith Valeria. K elley Linda Kelly Debra Kidd Socrates Ladner L a Donna Lentz Ashok Maganbhai Ivan Maltz Sylvia Martinez Mi chae l McGregor Thomas McLeod Robe r t Mentillo Amalia M eraz Denise Miller Craig Minshew Carmen Morales K evin Morgan Richa.rd Mu rphy Leticia Negrete D avi d Noland Betteena Paiz Kathleen P a.rke r Stacy Parker John Planchon R ichard Pol ite Peter Procter Alex Qulrit

PAGE 80

Ro.ndo.ll Ro.mos John Redugo. Ronny Reed Dawn Rega Debra Remboske Joanne Richard Michael Richmond Kevin Ridge Loreen Ridge Jere R iggs Lido. Rivero. Amy Robertson Mary Robertson Lourdes Rodriquez Maria Rodriquez Cynthia Romine Loren Rood Doris Ruble Kevin Saltz Glen n Sawyer Danilo Scott Florence Sell Donald Shaw Linda Simmons Heather Slimon Stuart Smith Yvette Smith Fred Smith Teresa Snider Albert Sperling Richo.rd Starrett Sally Steele Suzanne Steele Thomas Stern Alice Stevens 79

PAGE 81

80 Matthew Strock Robert Stronach Jose" Suarez Zoy Tiniacos Edward Trdla John Trdla James Tumblin Mary Varoz Donald Wachsmann Clayton Walker Kirk Wallace J ulin. Ware Heather Warm Emily Warnberg Charles Watson Robert Weeden Kary n Wilder Orlando Williams Tracy Willi a m s Anthony Wilmont Susan Wright Donna Yerxn. Everett Yor e

PAGE 83

82 William Alberga Lori Allen Zoraida Alvarez Nancy Anderson Elba Anderson Kaya Arnold David Baitel Rlsa Bales Michae l Barnes Dixie Barth Albert Belisle Carlos BernBce Randy Berry Valerie Bock Bruce Braddock Ana Marla Brannon Jerry Bredenkamp Pat Bridwell Aaron Brown Joyce Brown Zu leika Burac Nitizla Burrell Glovanna Butler Sherry Chacon Prateep Chinothai Elden Coffey Julie Collins Leslie Colon Paulina Cortes Xavier Cmz Jesse Darrow Anthony Davison Jennifer Davison John Dockery Geougia Dohle Theresa Dowdy Cindy Easterling Mauree n Egger Kevin Ellis Nidia Farnum Virginia Favorite Lee Fetherston

PAGE 84

David Flnneman Kelly Forrest Phillip Fortune Rossano Gerald Cheri G erclch Sylvia Gonzalez Steve Graham Judy Hagen Earl Hall Lori Hanes Charles Hanna III Donna Harden Donna Hayes William Helms Tuy Hicks Karl Hinz Chris Holt Eddy Hope Pam House Maruja Hunnicutt Gina Jimenez Jean Jordl Frances Katsumoto Krls Kearns Mike Keith Frances Kienzle Cristo Kltras Kathy Kredell Roger Larmer Melissa Lasanta Robert Latimer Victor Lau Betty K. LeDoux Mike Leenhouts Laura Lentz Brent Litton K e vin Logan Charlotte Longanacre George Lopp Donald Love Donna LumU8 Ste ven MacDonald 8 3

PAGE 85

84 Michael Mazerolle Robert Mazerolle Bob Menges Mary Ann Mentlllo Laura Meyer Susan Milligan David Minehart Margaret Moebus Debbie Montalvo Elva Moolchan Margaret Morgan Todd Morgan Fred Morris Sandra Mullins David Myles Richard Ned Maria Mleves Dean Norris Daniel Olivera John Overstreet Ron Palomares Linard Parsons Juan Pataro Mike Paulson Ana Perez Kelly Perkins Charlotte Peterson Ernest H Peugnet III Randy Phares Kenneth Pierce Lizzie Pierpoint Gloria Pontzius Ricky Rainey Robert Rainey Jerry Ransom Connie M. Reed Carl a Rega Jackie Richardson David P. Ridge Dale Riley Nina Rinc hich Mary Rivera

PAGE 86

Carol Thompson John Tortorice Teresa Trdla David Valenzuela Pat Valenzuela James Valencia George Vamprine Juli Villarreal Walden Wagner David Wattley Derrick Weeden Kenneth Willis Sophia Wilmont Harold Wolf !vette Rodriguez Patricia Rorke Steve Rosario John Ruble Ted Sanchez Len Sanschargrin Angela Scott Linda Sell Andy Sellers Vicky Shattuck William Sing Feliclta Smith Ricky Smith Sandy Smith Mary Ann Spagna Dinl Sperling Lloyd Spires Wendy Starrett Sidney Steele Bruce Stern Lynette Stokes Elena Suarez Lee Swearingen Karen Telfair 85

PAGE 88

Jeffrey Abbott Eugene Adams Mark Aldridge Brltta Angermuller Hayden Anthony Jackie Anthony Juan Baez BUi Bailey Allan Baitel Charles Barcus Gaylon Barnes Kathy Barnes Lisa Barrett Alan Barth Duane BerUn Cindy Berry Sandra Berry BUenda Blagg Rochelle Blount Luis Bosch Conger Brown Susan Brown Sally Brunhaver Patricia Brunswick Kathy Buchanan Joselyn Cassidy Vern Caturia Rickey Chappeli James Cleveland Holly Coe Andrea Coffey Amira Cohen Wyatt Collins Robert Convery Joe Corrigan Caroline Cortes David Craig Karen Cruz Ted Cruz Carl Dahlstrom George Daniel Deborah Darrow Veronica Degregorl Luis Del Busto Hugh Douglas Fred Durr Glen Elliott Kim Elliott Ronald Yanke Ada Favorite John Fiely Paul Fletcher Shlela Fornel Phillip Fournier 87

PAGE 89

88 Lori Jones Debbie Ketcham Daniel Kidd Eduardo Kirby Pam Kirkpatrick Cameron Larch Cliff Layman Debbie Ledbetter Laura Lolzeaux Rose Love William Lummus Melinda MacNeil Deanna Malo Leanne M&ns Marvin Marcum Paul Marv:ln Bill McCullen Mark McGregor Michael McLeod J a.mes Mendoza Vicky Minshew Kathy Molina Sara Morel Jaime Mowery Luetta Mullins Robert Myles Dipak Nathu Jose Negrete Kim Newsome Migda.lla Nieves Ka.therln e Fr&ncey Mark Gewln Brenda Gomez Aileen Gonzales Mell Gonzalez Stephen Gonzales Marianne Good Shelly Graver Gary Graves Jennie Green Jerry Harlin Skipper Harris Denis Healey Glen Heath Marcie Hepner Abraham Heres Linda Hern&ndez Maria Hernandez Debbie Hill Danie l Hope Glenda Hudgins Sandy Hudson Maria Irion Susanne J errers

PAGE 90

Kathy Noland Gezlyn Nuneza Viki Olson Mario. Pataro Karen Peugnet Tracy Phillips Harold W. Planchon George Portier Steve Procter Carlos Richard Alan Ridge Denio. Ridley Eudosia Riggs Tim Riggs Mario. Rivero. Ronald Rivera Michael Roberts Arleen Rodriguez Maria Rodriguez Charlie Rossie John Rowley Debora Sanchez Susan Sanschargrin Carol Schwartz Marjorie Schwinn Jackie Sell Donna Sellers Scott Sigman S cott A SJimon Elvia Smith Vicky A Specht Veronica Spires Cecilia Spires Donald Stewart Caroline Stone Robert Stover Eddie Tanner John Targonski William Thompson A lex T inlacos Emilia Tom David Tucker Mark Ubben Matthew Ubben Julie Untalan Beth Varoz Vicky Villarreal Lee Wagner Ana Marla Ware Billy Welty L eanne W e rlein Patty White Tamera Witcher Anita Woodard 89

PAGE 91

90 TALENT CLUB FRONT ROW: T. Witcher, M. McGregor, J. Sell, L Werline, S. Gercich, SECOND ROW: D. Shaw, D. Healy, C. Richards, J Fournier, J Andersen, Mr. Helm. THIRD ROW: K Francey, L. Pierpoint, G. Favorite, E. Suarez, L. Sell. ZEPHYR STAFF FIRST ROW: M Rivera, T. Witcher, V Specht, J Sell, L. Sell, L. Pierpoint, R. Palomares, SECOND ROW: C. Richards, B. K Ledeaux, S. Gercich, E. Suarez, O. Butler, Mrs. Griffin.

PAGE 92

JUNIOR HONOR SOCIETY J RONT ROW: Jerry Ransom, 1 aruja Hunnicutt, Daniel ( [vera. BACK ROW: Kathy I redell, Giovanna Butler, e ndy Starrett, Sharri Ger( ch, Maria Rivera JUNIOR HIGH STU DENT ASSOCIATION FRONT ROW: Tim Riggs, David Finneman, Jerry Bredenko.mp. Richard Rainey, Mateo Ubben Buddy Planchon, Ron Palomares, Eduardo Kirby, Phillip Fournier. BACK ROW: Kris Kearns, Ana Brannon, Carlos Richards, Britts. Angurmuller, Betty Kay Ledeaux, Lori Allen, Elena Suarez, Virginia Favorite, Kathy Kredell, Sherri Gercich. Linda Sell, Vicky Olsen, Vicky Villarreal, Jodi Wainio, Arlene Rodriguez. 91

PAGE 93

JUNIOR HIGH FOOTBALL BLUE-GOLD CHEERLEADERS Blue: Vicki Villarreal, Ana. Brannon, Laura Loizeaux. Jaime Mowery. Kria Kearns, Lynette Stokes

PAGE 94

93

PAGE 96

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY Pat Lloyd, Kathy Wills Susan Styles, Richard Greene, Janna Loizeaux (Treas.), Shiels. Branno n Al Sandrock (Pres.), David Evans (Vice-Pres.), Rob bie Currier. Virginia Fiely (Sec. ). Cheri Danie l son. Dan Hubp. HONOR Kathy Wills Kim Welty, Becky Casey, Madeline PUmoll, Jacki Johnson, Terri Brown, Bonnie Willis, Janna Lolzeaux, Pat Lloyd, Karen Cintron, Virginia Fiety, Karen Kearns, Yolanda Hunnicutt, Shiels. Brannon, Maria Negrete, Al Sandrock, Kathy Vilareall. Joe Ramos, Richard Greene. George Brannon, Brad Schmidt, Susan Styles. Dan Hubp, Susan Varoz, Cheri Danielson David Evans. NOT PICTURED, Doris Tomlin and Sheryl Smith. GRADUATES FOR 1975 95

PAGE 97

JUNIOR HIGH PROJECTIONISTS THESPIANS 96

PAGE 98

THESPIAN CLUB Group pictur e not available. Thespia n Club productions have always been well received at Cristobal High School, and this year has seen complete success in Thespian efforts. Much work put i n after sch oo l and on week-ends resulted in large audiences, always pleased. Mr. Bock was the sponsor and did a fine job of coaching a very talented c lub.

PAGE 99

9 8 SPANISH CLUB The Spanish Club requires that al members speak and understand Spanish The objective of the Spanish Club is to aiC student understanding to become familial with the Republic of Pana ma. The club ad ditionally sponsors the Spanish HonOl Society. Another club activity is particiap tion in carnival activities. FIRST ROW: Kathy Perret. Inez Butler. Clara Stone. Patricia Loyd. Susan Varoz. Kathy Villareal. Marjorie Blair. Cheri Danielson SECOND ROW: Vicky Tom. Yolanda Hunnicut. Richard Greene. George Brannen. AI Sandrock, William Warm, Mr. Helm FRENCH CLUB The Fre nch Club is open to students who have taken two years of French and have a B average. Each year the club holds a banquet at Brazos Brook Golf Club. The Cl:ub's purpose is to stimulate students int,Slrest in the language, history, and France. To make this possible guest speakers are invited to present reports. The Club's sponsor is Mrs. Rietkohl. FRONT ROW: Lida Rivera. Lourdes Suarez. Natalie DeVandeul, Leticia Negrete, Sophie DeVandeul. Sheila Brannon. Nick Quinones MIDDLE ROW: Carmen Morales. Dawn Starrett. Kathy Perret. Mrs. Riefkohl. Daphne Downing. Gadira Falu, Myrna Acosta. Mary Tinacos BACK ROW: Elena. Edwards. Patricia Joudry. Ken Snyder. Danilo Scott. Francisco Lee. Scott Tomlin so n Debra W illiams. Richard Greene. Ruth Hudgins. Paula Edwards, Alice Stevens. Magda Acosta

PAGE 100

LAB ASSISTANTS FRONT ROW Left. to Right: Lourdes Suarez MIDDLE ROW : Danilo Scott, Vicki Villareal, Wanda Bath. Jean Jordi. BACK ROW : Mark Black. Robert Fernandez. Lee Swearingen, Luly Rodriquez. Bob Carwithen. The language lab assistants must be Qualified to handle the various equipment. They assist the language teachers with the managing of the tapes. 99

PAGE 101

100 Eddie S o lns. Ste v e Barger. Robbi e Currier. Richie Dowell. Ralph Stone. Luke Green. Bill Allen. G eo rge Fryer CLUB '. FIRST ROW: Terri Brown. Patti Valentine. Caroline Price. Susan Austin. Eunice Zachary. Kathy Villareal. Jan Loizeaux. Vicky May. Nola Swain SECOND ROW: Kare n DcBoor. Mrs. H arris. Cindy Watson. Margie Blair. Ann ODonnell. Carol Berger

PAGE 102

S T R A I G H T The Straight Scene i s a program organized and taught by selected High S choo l students. The program has been developed to inform the fifth and sixth grade students about the abuse of alcohol and drugs. Students on this committee attend training sessions in Balboa w hich informed and strengthened their teaching ability. Straight Scene Members from LEFT TO RIGHT are: Inez Butler. Kim Welty. Ricky Ramos. David Evans. C arme n Bringa.s, Margie Blair. Nola Swain 2nd ROW: Jacki e Johnson, Virginia Fiely. Colver Shobe. Al Sandrock BACK ROW: George Brannan. Joe Ramos, R alph Stone. Janna Loizeaux. Ed Longanacre. David Evans is the President of Straight Scene. s C E N E 101

PAGE 103

102 FIRST ROW; Ja.ckie Johnson, Deane Wallace, Debbie Reynolds. Susan Styles, Patti Valentine, Janna Loizeaux, Jill Paulson SECOND ROW; Lawrence Fraiser, Al Sandrock, Eddie Sollas, bie Currier, Andy Patton SENIOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS Mr. prau, Susan Styles, Robbie Currier, Patti Valentine, Margie Blair

PAGE 104

NURSES AIDS CLUB The Nurses Aids officel'8 from LEFT TO R IGHT are: Maria Jean Francois-Historian, Billie Brown-Treasurer. Bonnie WillisPresident, Tilda Edwards-Vice-President, Elena EdwardsSecretary. Carmen BringasFood Committee Chairman The Nurses Aids consists of girls that are intereste d in Nurs in g or h elping other people. The club holds it' s meetings on the first Monday and third W ednesday o f every mon t h or when a meeting is needed. Initiation was held in O c t ober and 15 new members were adde d to the c lub The club has one outing each month. FRONT ROW: Tilda Edwards, Judy Hudgins. Carmen Bringas. Elen a Edwards, Maria Jean Francois. Inez Butler, Carle Heath. Billi e Brown, Jackie Brown. Mary A n n Robertson, Karen S ellers, Rose Woodward, Dorthy Rameriz, Gadlra Falu, Debbie Remboske, Cindy Romine, Paula Edwards, Melody Gassman 103

PAGE 105

104 TRADEWIND FRONT ROW: Lucy Blount, Debbie Reynolds Barbara Yerxa. Julie Moebus SECOND ROW: Susan Varoz, Susie Munoz, Gina. Riddle, Susan Styles, S. Perkins BACK ROW: George Brannon, James Salmon, Cyndie Sherman, Cindy Reynolds, Jill Paulson Jacques Rosario, Keith Felder The Tradewind Staff is made up of students from J ournalism class who desire to participate in Journalism. The staff usually puts out the paper six times a year. The Tradewind paper is filled with articles of general interest, sports, student accomplishments, and a schedule of events. Mr. Stanley Perkins is the sponsor.

PAGE 106

ROW Left to Right: Kim Welty, Robbie Sa.nchez Yasmln tanneh, Zoy Tiniacos, BACK ROW: Loreen Ridge, Nora Ruble, Janna ..olzeaux (editor), Billie Brown, Mr. Shank (sponsor), Will Warm photographer ) Jack Rev e ll Don' t lo ok so sad. So you think taking pictures Is funny. huh? YEARBOOK STAFF The Yearbook staff was responsible for the producing and editing of this year's yearbook. In order to meet the deadlines for this yearbook, staff m embers would stay after school and do lay-out pages. Many hours of long h ard work and dedication went into the production of t h e Caribbean, with the aid of our sponsor Mr. Shank.

PAGE 107

106 LIBRARY ASSISTANTS LEFT TO RIGHT: Mary Tinacos, Betsy Vamprine. E lva Moolchan Betina Paiz, Mr. Wells Linda Simmons, Susan Milligan. Rise Bales. Jennifer Davison Your library assistants under the direction of Mr. Wells, are responsible for the efficiency and smoothness with which the library is run. They work at the circulation desk. shelve books, process magazines, and straighten the library quarters. Many thanks to these girls for their hard work and dependability.

PAGE 108

A R T FRONT ROW: Greg Varoz. Lourdes Suarez MIDDLE ROW: Margi e Jaketic. Cathy Clark. Elizabeth Munoz. Sue Munoz. Gigi Braddock. Dawn Starette, Danny Starette BACK ROW: Eddie Salas. Anthony Burbine. Mark Black The Art Club is open to all students who are interested in devel o ping their artistic skills and abilities. The club makes posters for various school functions and for other clubs. Whenever possible. the club takes fie l d trips. C L U B 107

PAGE 109

108 CARIBE CLUB MEMBERS 1st ROW -Linda Stone. Paul A lexaitis. Clara Stone. Roberta Sanchez. Elsie Ferrier. Karen Cintron, loes Butler, Kathy Villareal, Cherie Danielson 2nd ROW -Bruce Egolf. Ronald Pierce. Myrna Acosta, Janet Katsumoto. Susan Varoz, Laura Gregg. Gail Gregg. Debra Harden. Patty Valentine, MonicnJansen. Mary Tiniacos 3rd ROW -Lourdes Suarez. Mary Welch, Elena Edwards. Sheila Brannon. Susie Smith, Carmen Bringas. Gregg Stowers, Terri Brown. Janna Loizeaux, Susan Styles. Marjorie B lair. Sarah Revell, Knthy Perret, Robert Currier. Margaret Kienzl e 4th ROW -William Warm. Karen Paine. Mike M entillo, Virginia Fiely. Francisco Lee. Marc Loizeaux, Dawn Starrett. Kim Welty

PAGE 110

The P.Y. E Club is a newly formed ecology club. P.Y.E. stands for Preserve Your Earth, and the club is compris e d of Biology and ex-Biology students. P.Y.E. Club has two meetings a month and has a guest speaker at one of the two meetings. Mr. Short is the sponsor and Surse Pierpoint i s the president. PHOTO CLUB P.Y.E. CLUB The Photo Club is a group of photographers that do all the photography work for the school. The work they turn out is used in the Yearbook. Tradewind, Zephyr, and all school programs. Mr. W. J Gansen is the sponsor and William Warm is the head photographer. 109

PAGE 111

110 RIFLE TEAM The C.H.S. rifle team is a team of hard practicing shooters that compete against B.H.S. They practice on the J R.O T .C. range on Tuesdays and Fridays, and have done very well in their competition. They do their work with a Remington 40-X target rifle which weighs about 14 1/2 pounds. It shoots a .22 long rifle shell. L eft to Right: Duk e Collins Randy Ramos STANDING: IUma.ld Pierce, Kurt Bullinger, JeffCarwithen, William Warm, Bob Carwithen.

PAGE 112

l rill Team Members: Commander -Sheryl Smith, Co-Commander -Priscilla Husband (NOT PIC'URED) LEFT TO RIGHT: Squad Leaders -Margie Jaketic, Jackie Johnson, Kim Hetrick, Jill 'aulson 2nd ROW: Kay Housley, Billie Brown, Patty Austin, Lourdes Suarez 3rd ROW: Bonnie V illis, Linda Stone. Julie Moebus, Sandy Lewis 4th ROW: Amanda Tanner, Susan Bell. Ann laum, Noriene Kaufer, 5th ROW: Stacy Parker (Alternate) The Girls Drill Team is an outstanding group of girls consisting of 16 members, 2 commanders and 1 alternate, They work daily after school. To march in precision takes coordination, memorization, and teamwork, The girls show their capacity at football games a n d parades, They placed 1st out of several other marching units in the Veterns Day parade, We woul d like to congratulate these girls for their fine performances, THE C.H.S. GIRLS DRill TEAM III

PAGE 113

V A R S I T Y CHEERLEADERS

PAGE 114

NURSES AID VISITING QUIPO

PAGE 115

114

PAGE 116

STUDENT ASSOCIATION I S .A. Officers. Linda. Loizeaux (Sec.), Brad Schmidt (Treas.), Jeff Carwithen (Vice-Pres.), Dan Hubp (Pres.). Brad guards the cash box with his liCe. 115

PAGE 119

118 VARSITY FOOTBALL ALL ZONE PLAYERS Mike Kelly Andy P a.tton B ill Allen

PAGE 120

Balboa6 Balboa 3 SEASON SCORES CHS 1 3 CHS-O Colege -13 College-14 Balboa Won The Jamboree CHS-O CHS-O

PAGE 121

120

PAGE 122

V A R S I T Y F o o T B A L 1st ROW. J. Ramos, R. Egger, W. Ramos, J. Dedeaux, R. Ramos, J. Carwithen, D. Carlisle. C. Rodriguez, J. Collins. 2nd ROW. M. Kelly R. Stone, B. Allen, D Hubp. L. Negrete, T. Gabriel, M. Jimenez, M. Dockery, G. Fryer. S. Rivera, A. Sandrock, E Longanacre. A. Nieves, T. Wilder. 3rd ROW S. Polite, J. Rozmeski, J. Bird, J. Davison, M. R idge, D. Evans, J. Ketchum, J. Johnson, L Hubp, J. Urey, R. Ramon, L Moochler. A. Patton. 121

PAGE 123

J.V. FOOTBAll

PAGE 124

J.V. FOOTBALL 123

PAGE 125

BASKETBALL 124 SCORES ORS 42 OZO ORS 54 RBO ORS 47 Paraiso ORS 48 BRS ORS 45 Paraiso ORS 56 RBO ORS 46 OZO ORS 43 BRS TRE TEAM Mike Arnold Robert Wilmont Alex Nieves R a lph Stone Mike Graves Ed Longancre Bob Medinger Mike Kelly Ken Cob ert 41 61 74 74 84 65 47 48

PAGE 126

BASKETBAll 125

PAGE 127

CHS CHS CHS CHS CHS CHS CHS CHS CHS CHS 126 SCORES 37 CZC 36 RBC 35 Paraiso 42 BHS 36 Paraiso 59 Curundu 31 RBC 54 Curundu 29 BHS 32 CZC KNEELI NG L TO R: Stuart Allen, Mickey Rivera, Lui s Negrete. Joe Ramos, Frank Colon. Jobn Rivera STANDING : Pedro Del Busto, Rob Rivera, Steve Waggoner. Paul 50 Darcy, Ed Herring. Charles Warnberg. 39 79 58 69 38 37 42 43 30 JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL

PAGE 128

127

PAGE 129

128 GIRLS' VARSITY ------------=.J Nola Swain, Ann O'Donnell Yvonne Smith, Carol Berger, Vicki May, Mrs. Harris. Sarah Polite. Maurie Moore. Eunice Zachary, Kathy Villarreal, Teresa Behre, Karen Deboor

PAGE 130

BASKETBALL 129

PAGE 131

130 GIRLS' JUNIOR VARSITY FIRST ROW: Margie Egger, Nancy Horta, Yvett, Smith. SECOND ROW: Julie Collins, Karen Paine Mary Ann Robertson, Laura Loizeaux, KathKredelL THIRD ROW: Susie Smith, Mar: Blanchette, Delphine Hanna, Jodi Wainio, Paul Davison. Teresa Snider, Charlotte Warnberg.

PAGE 132

BASKETBAll 131

PAGE 133

132 BASEBALL .. FRONT ROW: Luis Negrete, Willie Ra.mos Joe Ramos, Paul Alexaitis. BACK ROW: Coach Litton. Bill Allen, Andy Patton, Tom Wilder. David Evans. Rick Ramos, Ralph Stone, Mike Ridge, Steve Waggoner. Bruce Egolf.

PAGE 134

BASEBAll 133

PAGE 135

134 T R A C K FRONT ROW: Tom Wilder, Mike Kelly, Alberto Wilmont, Joe Ramos, Dave Evans, Oharlie Smith, Bill Allen, Edwin Dennis, Glen Brandl, Jim Gomez, George Brannon. Pat Deaton. Rick Ellis, .lohn Dedeaux, Chris Jones, Bart Adams, Drake Carlisle, Jim McKarret, Ron Pierce, Bruce Egolf, Andy Patton, Ralpn ,stone, Rick Ramos, A lexis Nieves, Luis Negrete. Willie Ramos, Roberto Wilmont.

PAGE 136

SOCCER LETTERMEN RETURNI NG: D Thompson. R. Currier, J Westerling. B Schmidt. M Ridge, Coach Harrman, F. Burae. G. Fryer. S. Barger. B. All en. GOLF Mateo Ubben Mike Lenhouse G eorgia Dohl e Kathy Dredell Steve Waggoner J odi Wanio D e bbi e Cleveland Peter Collins Jim Ketchum Coach Hoffman. Ed Blount, Steve Boswell, Stewart Allen Francisco Burae, G eo rge Fryer. Steve Barger. Mike Ridge. Bill Allen. Caesar Bright, Peter Chlnothlli, James M cCarric k David Thompson. Robbi e Currier, J i m Westerling, Brad Schmidt. Tom Snide r 135

PAGE 137

136 Cristobal High School Girl's Varsity Volleyball team are, left. to right: S ITTI NG, Patti Valentine, Eunice Zachery, Janet Katsumoto. KNELLING: Vonnie Smith, Carol Berger Ann O'Donnell. STANDING: Nola Swain. Janna Loizeaux. Susan Austin. Vicki May. and Manager Sarah Polite. CHS VARSITY AND JR. VARSITY VOLLEYBALL Captain Vicki May, leads and inspires her fellow teammates. Patti Valentine sets up to Nola Swain. who jumps up for a smashing spik l

PAGE 138

Mrs. Harris, Girl's Varsit y Coach. She i n s t ills character and sportsmanshi p i n her girls. Ann O'D onnell, d ressed a n d ready t o play. Get 'em O'D! LONG HOURS OF PRACTICE TONE UP THE TIGRESSES. GIRLS PLAY HARD, AND FIGHT TO WIN!! Maureen Egger, Mary A n n Robertson. J ulie Colli n s, Paula Davison. Karen Sellers. Mary Beth Fiely Charlotte Warnberg, Maritza Wood Marsha Collins, Nl tsia Borrel, Evette Smi t h Mary A nn Spagna. 137

PAGE 139

138 GIRLS TENNIS Vicky May Maurie Moore Eunice Zachary Theresa Behre Carol Berger Nola Swain BOYS' J.V. TENNIS Skipper Harris Jack Harris Ken Pierce Keith Stronach Dave Finneman Lee Swearingen Emilio Ho George Hudgins Ron Forrest

PAGE 140

BOYS TENNIS Len. to right. Jason Johnson, Mike Dockery, Steve Brunhaver, Eddie Stroop, Richi e Dowell, Steve Boswell. Pete Chinothai. Tom Snider. Brad Schmidt, Mr. Mowery. To be eligibl e for the boys var s ity tennis team one must go through a series of preliminary elimination tournaments. Each boy who wins a sufficient number of matches, and meets the required scholastic avergae become a member of the team. The tennis team is coached by Mr. Mowery. 139

PAGE 141

140 VARSITY J .V. SWIMMING FRONT TO BACK. Malalna Mc Innes. Laura Lolzeaux, Gail Gregg. Linda Lolzeaux. Kathy Vilarreal, Donna Deaton, Margie Fast !I.S a speeding bullet Hlair, Janna Loizeaux, Pete Barr, Albert Sperling, Ricky Ramos, Keith Stronach, Mark Loizeaux. and Coach Dedeaux. Margi e B lair, Senior

PAGE 142

Linda Loizeaus, Junior, Demonstrates the butterny stroke. G Jordi and L Loizeaux AND DIVING TEAM SHOWS PROMISING SEASON Ricky Ramos, Junior, executes 2 of his routine dives. 141

PAGE 143

142 Vicki Dowell Susan Smith Karen Paine Elsie Fel'l'el' Linda Cintl'on Roberta Sanchez J v V A R S I T Y

PAGE 144

C H E E R L E A D E R S Becky Casey Nancy Williford Cindy Reynolds Karen DeBoor Clara Stone Sheryl Evans Karen Cintron 143

PAGE 145

144

PAGE 146

145

PAGE 147

146

PAGE 148

147

PAGE 149

148 QUEEN NOLA I REIGNS OVER 1974 HOMECOMING Queen Nola and her court. D. Alvirez N. Williford B. Casey C. Danielson M. Richmond K. DeBoor

PAGE 150

149

PAGE 151

CHRISTMAS R. Cu.rrier, S Styles, and Mr. Knoop Sarah Polite, Guy West. 00 get ber, Guyl

PAGE 152

FORMAL

PAGE 153

CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL "HARVEY" "DON'T DRINK THE WATER"

PAGE 154

PRESENTS ... "MATCHMAKER"

PAGE 155

1S4 M ,.'. U ' -.J.-----.....J.' JL I I I

PAGE 156

C H Sheri Alexaitls Ana Alicea Deldra Alvlrez Bonnie Andersen 0 Debbie Baker Beth Baker Patricia Bauer R Gigl Braddock Carmen Bringas Billie Brown U Ines Butler Cathy C1arck Tilda Edwards Cari Heath S Kay Housley YoH Hunnicutt Priscilla Husband Garry I1und Margie Jaketlc Mr. Carmithen, Director Pat Joudry Betty Love Norlne Kaufer Margaret Kienzle Kathy Kirkpatrick Janna Loizeaux Kathy Meyer Denise Miller Carmen Morales Dawn M organ Stephanie M owery Without Margie Jaketlc, there would be no CHS Chorus. Kathie Murphy Andre Perret Cathy Perret Kathy Pujol Debbie Remboske Mary Richmond Karen Riley Sue Riley Julia Robertson Maria Rodriguez Cindy Romine Debra Sanderneld Denise Seigler Dave Shaw Sheryl Smith Susan Smith Beth Snider Ken Snyder Viki T om Amanda Tanner Eva Thompson Pam Valenzuela Betsey Vamprlne Susan Varoz Heather Warm Charlotte Warn burg Mary Welch Bonnie Willis Brenda Yerxa Donna Yerxa 155

PAGE 157

156 MAGNIFICENT 7 FEATURES R. Stinnett, W Joudry, J Trdla, D. Starrett, R. Pierce, M. Jimenez, 8. Carwithen, L. Gregg, T Brown, B. Schmidt, B. Egolf. J. Collins, S. Enge. L. Hubp. E. Longanll.cre. NOT PICTURED: J Rosario, 8. Bauer, R. Sanchez. STAGE BAND tiTHE STING" Jeff Carwlthen, Plano K. Bullinger, Bas800n Will Warm, Piccolo Ron Pierce, Clarinet B. Carwlthen, Trombone Bruce Egolf, Trumpet Eddie Stroop, Drums

PAGE 158

CHS BAND ED CARWITHEN DIRECTS Magna Acosta. Ed Longanacre Myrna Acosta Pat Loyd Paul Alexaltle Vicki May Beverly Allen Bonnie McNaughton J ames Amason Maurie Moore Denise Archer Cindy Moore Teresa Behre Annette Morgan Carol Berger Stephanie Mowery Betty Ann Bird Danny Norton John Bjorneby Marlin Perez Billie Brown Andre Perret Terri Brown Ronald Pierce Kurt BulHnger Tamml Planchon Bob Carwithen Sarah Polite Jeff Carwithen Randy Ramos Mona Christian Jack Revell Mike Coleman Sarah Revell Peter Collins John Ridge Sherry DeFrees Loreen Ridge Charles Dahlstrom Mike Ridge Mike Dockery Karen Riley Kathy Duran Mary A Robertson Elena Edwards Jacques Rosario Richard Egger J err Rosmeski Bruce Egolf Roberta Sanchez Scott Ernge Brad Schmidt Cindy Ferguson Denise Seigler Giovanni Ferrari Ginger Sell Paui Fortune Heather Slimon Russell Glilespie Daniel StarreU Gail Gregg Greg Stowers Kevin Hanes Ed Stroop Ruth Hudgins Jose Suarez Rex Jansen Lourdes Suarez Jackie Johnson Edward Trdla Jason Johnson John Trdla Karen Kearns Julia Ware Mike Kelly William Warm Heidi Kuehn Mary Welch Janna Loizeaux Kim Welty Linda Loizeaux Nancy White Marc Loizeaux Bonnie Willis

PAGE 159

158 Gi Oi Braddock-Commander, Lefl-RJghtLily Agostini, Judy Morris, Veness a Nuneza, Gina Rossi, Teresa Barth, Kathy Duran, Melinda Brown, Susan Paiz, Susan Anderson, Maria Jean Francios, Lulu Rodriquez GIRLS DRILL TEAM R.O.T.C.

PAGE 160

BOYS' ROTC Rick Ramos, Juan Claramunt, Dan Hubp, Sheila Brannon, Paul Darcy WALSWORTH lI1a.cellnr "'lo .. U S A 159

PAGE 162

Choco late Covered Fingernails I couldn't help it, Ralph Meet my girlfriend Heh, heh, h eh I knew my hernia wou l d get. me someday 1 6 1

PAGE 163

A guy, in a dress? Isn't H e Sweet! What did you do? Ha, n o film This is Monday, isn't it? H ey, h e ra.n the wrong wa.y! LEGSI

PAGE 164

NOJ'een, quit tickeling mel '1 l ke a pictuJ' e, I t lasts longeI'I Rnquel Welch, eat youI' h eaJ't out! What's in the cup J on? Hang Ten What '8 youI' case? I want some tool WheJ'e can he be? Al HiJ't ? I daJ'e you!

PAGE 165

What's with them, Carol ? Hi Gorgeous! What's wron g with it? She's all mine! I use Crest What do I do with it?

PAGE 166

Modern Cheeta She is all I coul d get Come with me, son Beep-Boep

PAGE 167

lWadyl Mouthpieces? I hlld too much. Watch your hllnds, buster. Put ME in, I'm meaner I didn't do i t! You better n ot! 166

PAGE 168

167

PAGE 169

168 TIGER BOOSTERS Mr. and Mrs. B. G. Allen Mr. and Mrs. Edward V. Amason Jacinta. Archbold Mr. and Mrs. Donald Austin Floyd W. Baker Mr. and Mrs. John Bales Evelyn K Barraza Mr. and Mrs. Barret Dr. and Mrs. Beckford Mr. and Mrs. Thomas T. Behre Mr. and Mrs. L. E. Bell Mr. and Mrs. Robert Berger Sandy Berry Mr. and Mrs. Harold E. Blake Mr. and Mrs. Emil F. Bowerman Mr. and Mrs. G. F. Brawand Aaron Brown Mr. and Mrs. William M Brown Mr. and Mrs. B. M Bunnell Capt. and Mrs. Joseph Bunicee Mr. and Mrs. Frank Burell E R. Carwithen Mr. and Mrs. Cernuda Mr. and Mrs. Edward F. Cirulli William Coffey Mr. and Mrs. Robert Currie Capt. and Mrs. N. Currier E. E. Daniel Mr. and Mrs. Nelson Day Mr. and Mrs. Deaton Glenda J Dempsey Capt. Richard DeSpain Mr. and Mrs. Dockery Patricia Dunlap Mr. and Mrs. E. S. Eckel William H Egger Mr. and Mrs. C. Elliot Mr. and Mrs. Ferro Elwood Fompton Mr. and Mrs. W. J. French A Friend Capt. and Mrs. W Gillespie Capt. and Mrs. Thomas W. Gove Mr. and Mrs. A. E Greene Ms. Susan Griffen

PAGE 170

TIGER BOOSTERS Mrs. Fred W. Herres Mr. and Mrs. Charles J. Hinz W. Holt Dee Dee House Mr. and Mrs. R. L. Hummer Ronald Jacobs Clare W. Johnson Mrs. Kennedy D. R. LaPorta Charles R Lavallee Major and Mrs. J. F. Ledbetter Mr. and Mrs. Warren E LeDoux Mr. and Mrs. A. Lerwilliger Mr. and Mrs. Charles Loyd William MacKritis Dr. and Mrs. Jose Martin Phillis G Meeder William C. Merwin Mr. and Mrs. Alan J. McCleanage Capt. and Mrs. Drummond MeN aughtoD R. O. McNaughton Sgt. and Mrs. McVey Mr. and Mrs. V. M Morgan Kim Newsome Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Nicks Mr. and Mrs. Richard O 'Donnell Mr. and Mrs. T O 'Donnell Mr. and Mrs. Overstreet Mr. and Mrs. Loui s E Palmer Mr. and Mrs. James Palumbo Mr. Patty Mr. and Mrs. James H PCau Mr. and Mrs. Powell Mary Procter Mr. and Mrs. Charles Renno Mr. and Mrs. Reynolds Mr. and Mrs. E. F. Ridge John Ridge Mr. and Mrs. Vincent D. Ridge Easl A Robins R. E Robinson Mr. and Mrs. John D. Ruble Leisa, Michelle, and Nora Ruble Mr. and Mrs. B. Scott Mr. and Mrs. Ralph L. Sell Mr. and Mrs. Edward J Silva Jr. Mr. and Mrs. J. W Shobe Jeanne Shoemaker Mr. Marion E. Taake Mr. and Mrs. Steve Tanner Mr. and Mrs. Thorn Larmer A. Underhill Mr. and Mrs. John W. Urey Clinton and Katheleen Vaught Wendy L. Vaught Juli Villareal Ltc, and Mrs. Julian Villareal Jr. Tracy Villareal Vicky Villareal Mr. and Mrs. Joe Vow e ll David E. Welch S.A. Welty Sgt. and Mrs. White SP. 5 Arthur P. Widiger Raine Williams Mr. and Mrs. W. L Will Mr. and Mrs. Robert Witcher 169

PAGE 171

170 Best Wishes To The Class of '75 From LADIES AUXILIARY To Post #3876 VFW INC. P O Box 1333 Cristobal Canal Zone ., Congratulations To The Class of '75 Fred West-Post Commander Jim Dalla-Post Adjutant

PAGE 172

Felicitaciones Compliments of a los MARGARITA FLORIST Graduandos de 1975 Bonded F T D Member W e Hatc h -Match and Di spatch First & Margarita St., Margarita Telephone 3-1916 from BESTFIT The Burning Question Coffee House S econd Floor West -Post Offic e Bldg. C oco Solo, Canal Zone Colon Republic de Panama 171

PAGE 173

172 Cong ratulations To The Class of 1 9 7 5 B.P.O. ELKS LODGE # 1542 Box 1 5 4 2 Cristoba l Canal Zone

PAGE 174

FARMACIA PENGELLY, S.A. LIC. LUCIANO A. MICHINEAU B REGENTE FARMACEUTICO Edificia. Renfresa Apartado 1413 Calle 10 Avenida Del Frente Tel. 47-8901 Cable: Jasa Colon Panama, Duty Free Tel. : 47-8905 P. O Box 2162 Colon 3 R. Panama. RUKIS Novelties NOVEDADES Your Gift Shop 10th St. Fronth Ave. Vip Bldg. No.8 SPECIALIZED IN: French & Spanish Perfumes Oriental Furnitures Ladies & Gents Silk Garments -Electrics & Electronics Equipments -Cameras -Souvenirs Orders For Our Free Zone Branch Accepted Here Good Luck From The MIND I ACRES RIDING CLUB B . &ETOlJ U hi 173

PAGE 175

174 Congratulations To the Class of '75 United Brands Company Cristoba l and Balboa

PAGE 176

Departamentos Capri In Colon "Out Clothes for the in people, In clothes for the out people (Almost always something For any kind of people.) COMPAGNIE GENERALE TRANSATLANTIQUE P.O. Box 5015 Cristobal C.Z. Cable-Transat Cristobal Telex-Transat Cristobal 113 Terminal Building Balboa C.Z. Christmas Plates Select from our Fabulous display the editions you require for your personal collection and, to make others happy, offer a gift that will surely be appreciated always, a Christmas plate, a joy that will live on forever. THE FRENCH BAZAAR J. J Paiomeras, S. A. Colon Congratulations To the Class of 1975 Almacen Salas Tel. 47-0866 P.O. Box 1104 175

PAGE 177

176 With the Compliments of Andrews y Co. LTD. P O. Box 5027 LLOYDS AGENTS Compliments From Casa Chugani Colon MA I L I NG ADDRESS P.O. Box 408 BRANC H : No. 10, J Street Panama, R. P. Direccion Postal: Apartado 2833 Panama 3 R. P. TelMono 25-9725 Res. 64-0132 Cable : Chugani Colon Panama Tels: Off. 73376 Res. CASA CHUGANI 10th Street & Bal boa Ave. (Opposite Tropic Restaurant) Colon Panama Wholesale & Retail Mail Orders Accepted Casa Chugani Panama Tel. 622215 MINI MUNDO Edificio Hotel Caribe Ave Peru Y Calle 28 Panama, R P Mini Mundo Panama

PAGE 178

Compliments ELBERT S. WAID Post No.2 THE AMERICAN LEGION France Field, Canal Zone Compliments from the Compliments of BAZAR HONESTO Colon R. P. Tel. 47-0765 P.O. Box 430 Gatun Yacht Club 177

PAGE 179

178 P. O. Box 1079 Tel.: Office. Colon. Rep. Panama Aft. M/Nite 47=0611 Cable Assandas Co l on (Panama) Duty Free J. ASSANDAS Your Gift Shop 10 & 11th. St. Bolivar Ave, No. 10.115 COMPLIMENTS OF C LUB VIP Best Food in Town Restaurant and Bar 11 th Front Street SASTRERIA LEON Custom Tailor Ladies & Gents. Garments Uniforms Speciality Calle 11 Ave, Amador Guerrero No. 11174 Telephone 47-0730 P.O. Box No. 647 Colon, R Dep. JOYERIA CASULLO Propietario: Carmela Sanfilippo A venida del Frente No. 45 Telefon 47-0848 Apartado 286 Colon, Rep. De Panama Good Luck To The Class of 1975 Panama Agencies Company P.O. Box 5097 Cristobal, C.Z.

PAGE 180

Congratulations To The Class of '75 C. B. FENTON AND CO. INC. Box 5025 Cristobal, Canal Zone 179

PAGE 181

180 Boyd Brothers Steamship Agencies, Ltd. Established in 1909 P.O. Box 5077 With The Compliments of C. FERNIE AND COMPANY INC. Cristobal and Balboa Panama Canal

PAGE 182

A TIGER BOOSTER AND SUPPORTER OF THE SPORTS PROGRAM ON THE GOLD COAST CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS OF 1975 f r om FRANK KERLEY 181

PAGE 183

NORDSTROM & HIJOS S.A. 15 And Oentral Colon Panama. 182 Volkswagen Sales And Service Quality Products TEXACO NEHSA S.A. 15 And Oentral Oolon R.P.

PAGE 184

Swiss Jewelry Store CHARLES PERRET, S A 11th and Front Street P.O. B o x 428 COMPANY, S.A. CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS Tel.: 47-3422, 47-3423 Congr atu lation s To The Class o f "75" Colon AUTOAC Qualit y Parts and Accessories For Y o ur Car 15th and Central Ave nu e Colon R P Tel. 47-3346 183

PAGE 185

184 It is with mixed emotions that I look at the past years and the future. I wait, with anticipation, for the years to come, and the new goals and different way of life they hold. Yet I feel sadness also. Sad, because I'll be leaving Cristobal High School, the place where we all have had moments of happiness, sorrow, achievement, defeat-and friends. C.H.S. has helped develope us as persons, and as citizens o f the United States. In the upcoming years we will be scattered the world, sharing with others, the training and knowledge we have learned in the past four years. I hope that this yearbook will serve as a token of your life at Cristobal High School, and I'm sure it will bring back many memories. I'd like to offer my thanks and appreciation to Mr. Shank, the sponsor, Mr. Gansen, and the yearbook staff for their long hours of hard work, and their dedication in putting together your yearbook, the Caribbean. Thank-you, Janna Loizeaux

PAGE 186

AUTOGRAPHS 185

PAGE 187

AUTOGRAPHS 186

PAGE 188

AUTOGRAPHS 187

PAGE 189

188 SENIOR STATISTICS WILLI AM L. ALLEN Mnrch 13. 1957 Ancon. Canal Zone "C" Club 3.4: Football 1.2.3.4: C.Z. All Stars 3,4; Track 2.3.4: Soccer 2.3.4 DEIDRE A ALVIREZ July 4. 1958 Ausburb. Germany Cm'ibe Club 2.4: SA Alternate I : Football Manager 4: Chorus 1.2.4: Homecoming Court MICHAEL A. ARNOLD Fcbl'URl'Y 9. 1957 Greenville. North Carolina Basketball 4 PAUL N. AUSTIN September 19. 1957 Ogdensburg, New York Audiovisual Aid 3: Motorcycle racing SUSAN A. AUSTIN September 13. 1957 Coco Solo. C.Z. GAA 2.3.4: Homecoming Committee 2: SA Representative 2: Volleyball 2.3.4: Chorus 2: Office 3: Intermerials-Volleyball 2,3,4 DEBBIE BAKER Decemb e r 29. 1956 Reedsport. Oregon SA Alt.ernate 4: Chorus 3.4 STEVE H. BARGER F ebruary 20. 1956 Michigan "C" Club 2.3.4: Soccer 2.4 PETER J. BARR Juno 17. 1957 Balboa. Canal Zone Football 2: Baseball 3: Swimming 3: Band 1.2.3: JAMES T. BIRD April 2. 1955 Brooklyn. New York Football 1.2.4: Track 4 BARRY MARK BLACK July IS. 1957 Ft. Worth. Texas Art Club 4 : Lab Assistant 4 MAJORIE A BLAI R July 18. 1957 Ancon. Canal Zone Cnribe Club 4: GAA 3.4: Homecoming Committee 4: Powderpuff 4: Senior Board of Directors 4: Spanish Club 2.3.4: Straight Scene 4: SA R epresentativ e 4: Swimming 2.3.4: Band i: Senior C lass Treasurer M ICHAEL S. BOSWELL January 17. 1957 Akron. Ohi o SA Rcpr'esentative 1: Swimming 4: Track 4 GEORGE A. BRANNAN April 3. 1957 Ancon. Canal Zone Art Club 2.3.4: Caribe Club 2.3.4: Color Guard 4: Usher Guard 2.3: Tradewind 1.2.3.4: Spanish C l ub 1.3.4: Straight Scene 3.4: Thespians 2.3.4: Trac k 1.2 SHEILA E. BRANNAN May 12. 1958 Ancon. Canal Zone Caribe Club 3.4: French C l ub 1.3.4: Nurses Aid 1.3: ROTC 3.4: Drill Team 1.3: Thespians 4: Freshmen Class President BILLIE J. BROWN October 11. 1958 Banes Oriente. Cuba Homecoming Committee 4: Nurses Aid 2.4: CHS Drill Team 4: SA Alternate 2: Swimming 1: Carribean 3.4: Band 1.2.4: Chorus 2,4 : Student Advisory Committee to the Principal 4: Treasurer of Nurses Aids Club 4 TERRI L. BROWN February 7 1957 Weirton. West Virginia Caribe Club 1.2,3.4: Homecoming Committee 4: Powderpuff 2.3: Thespians 3.4: Volleyball 3: Carribean 3.4: Tradewind 3: Band 1.2.3.4: Orchestra 2.3.4: L ibrary 1.2: Band Assistant 4 ANTHONY T. BURBINE October 19. 1957 Plainfield. New Jersey Art Club 4: SA Representative 4 KAREN A. CINTRON February 1. 1958 Colorado Springs. Colorado Caribe Club 2.4: Ecology Club 2: Caribe Club 2.4; Powderpuff 12,: Frenc h Club 4: Spanish Club 4: SA Representative 4: SA Alternate 1: Cheerleader 1.2.4: State Band Variety Show 4: Freshman Sophomore Dance Committee 1.2:. Float Committee 1.2: Student Advisory Committee to the Principal 2: Secretary for the P I E Club 4 JUAN J. CLARAMUNT February 31. 1958 Colon. Panama Debate Club 2.4: Photo Club 4: Honor Guard 1.2.4: Usher Guard 1.2.4: Straight Scene 1.2.3.4: Thespians 2.4: Soccer 4: Band 1 CATHERINE CLARK Art Club President: Caribe Club 4: Ecology Club 4: Thespians 3,4: Chorus 3.4 CHARLES B. CLARK December 2. 1957 Herrin. Illinois Drill Team 3.4: Honor Guard 3.4: Usher Guard 3.4: Football 1.2: Go1f2 DEBBIE J. CLEVELAND J uly 22. 1957 Tucson. Arizona Ecology Club 4: Nurses Aid 2: Drill Team 2: SA Representative 3.4: Thespians 3.4: Football Flag 1: Track 1: Carribean 1.2.4: Band 1 EILMA PATRICIA E. CORTEZ May. 1957 Clinico Santa Marie Santiago. Chile ROBERT P CURRlER May 15. 1957 Coco Solo. Canal Zone "C" Club 2.3.4: Caribe Club 1.2.3.4: Homecoming Committee 1.4: N .H.S. 4: Senior Board of Directors 4: Football 1: Basketball 2,3: Soccer 2.4: Class President 1.4: Achievement award 2.3; Most Intellectual 4: Assemblies 1.2 CHERI L DANIELSEN June 1. 1957 Coco Solo. Canal Zone Caribe Club 1.2.3.4: Homecoming Committee 3.4: N.H.S. 3.4: Powderpurr 1.2.3.4: SA Alternate I KAREN S. DeBOOR January 11. 1957 Lynnwood. California GAA 2.3.4: Homecoming Committee 4: Nurses Ai d 1: Pep Club I : Powderpuff 1.2 : SA Representative 3: Basketball 4: Volleyball 2.3.4: T ennis 4: Caribbean 2: Cheerleader 2.3.4: Office 1.2.3.4: GAA Presi-

PAGE 190

SENIOR STATISTICS dent 4: Cheerleading Co -Captain 4 : Volleyball J V Captain 3: H o mecoming Court 4: Student Director 4 : Head Student. Advisor 4: Student. Advi sory Committee 4 ; Most Sch ool Spirite d RICHARD P DIAZ February 15 1957 Baltimore. Maryland Football 2 MIKE DOCKERY August. 18 1956 Coco S o lo. Canal Zon e Football 3.4: C.Z. All Stars 3.4: Swimming 3.4: Tennis 4: Band 4 CRAIG H DOHLE December 15 1955 St. Loui s Missouri Color Guard 1.2 .3: Drill team 1.2.3: H onor Guard 1.2 .3: U s her Guard 1.2.3: B a n d 1 : Office 1.2 RICHARD A. DOWELL O c t o b e r 7. 1957 "0" Club 3.4: Football 1.2 : Bas ketball 1 ; Tennis 2.3.4 JULIAN O DURAN October 8 1957 Raton. New Mexi co Color Guard 2: Drill Team 2.3.4: Football 1 : Swimming 2 : Student Ad visory Committee 4 : Drill Team Commander 4 R I C K J ELLIS August 15. 1956 Ilwaco. Washington Football 2: Track 2.4: Socc e r 1.4 DAVID EVANS January 9 1957 New Orleans. Lo u i siana Caribe Club 2,3.4: N H .S, 3 4 : Seni o r Board of Directors 4 : Straight Scen e 4 : SA Representative L SA Alternate 3: F ootball 1.2. 3 4 : C.Z. All Stars 3.4: Baseball 3.4: Basketball 1 : Track 1.2 3 4 ; Socce r 3.4: AII Zon e Football 3: Straight Scene Coordinator 4: N H .S. Vice-President 4: Caribe Club Vice-President 4: Football Captain 4 : JAMES E FEELEY July 7. 1957 Portsmouth. Virgin i a SA R epresentative 4: Swimming 1: Youth Council C INDY D FERGUSON April 7 1958 M aco n Georgia Thespian s 2.4: Band 1.2.4 ROBERT D FERNANDEZ April 30. 1955 Panama Football I : Soccer 3.4: Band 1. 2 VIRGINIA J FIELY June 21. 1957 Fayetteville. N o rth Carolina Carib e C lub 2.3.4: Debate Club 3 : Homecoming Committee 4 : N H .S. 3.4: Straight Scene 3.4: Swimming 2.3: Carribean 3 : Sec retary of N.H .S. LAURENCE E. FRAZIER February 8. 1957 Temple. Texas S enior Board o f Directors 4 : Basketball 4 RICHMOND GEORGE FRYER D ece mber 28. 1956 New York. New York "C" C l ub 2.3. 4 : SA Alternate 4 : F ootball 4: Soccer 2 .3,4 JOHN F. GILBERT July 25. 1957 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania H omecoming Committee 1: Drill Team 2 : Usher 2.3: Soccer 3.4; Offic e 3 : ROTC Scuba Diving 3 SUSAN M. GILBERT March 16. 1957 New Bedford. Massachusetts Caribe C lub 2.3,4: French Club 1.2.3,4; Debate Club 2.3: Nurses Aid 1.2 3 ; Spanish C l ub 1.2.3.4: Thespians 3,4; Carribean 3 LAURA A GREGG Au g ust 9. 1957 Coco Solo, Cal)al Zone Caribe Club 2,3.4: Powderpuff 2,3; Straight Scene 3 : Swimming 3 4 ; B a nd 1.2.3: Orchestra 4 : Cheerleader 1.2: Office 2 MALC OM N. HAMM October 23, 1957 Orlando, Florida Color Guard 2: Drill Team 2.3: Usher Guard 1 DEBRA K HARDEN June 5. 1957 Chattanooga. Tennessee Nurses Aid 1: SA Representative 1.2 ; SA Alternate 3 ; Office 2: CHS Drill Team 2.3 TERRY J HELMS January 22. 1957 Fort Bragg. North Carolina Spanish Club 1 : Decorations Committee 2 STEVE G. HERRING O ctobe r 14. 1957 Ancon. Canal Zone Caribe C lub 2.3.4: Powderpuff 1 SHERRY M HILL J anuary 11. 1957 Art Club 4 : H o mecom ing C ommittee 4 : P owderpuff 2: Caribbean 3: Band I DAN F HUBP October 15. 1956 Stuttgart, Germany Caribe C lub 1.2.3.4: Drama C l ub 3.4: Usher Guard 1.2 : Thespians 3.4: Football 1.2,3.4: C.Z. All Stars 3 4 : Track 1 : Soccer 3 : S A President 4: ROTC Battalion Commande r 4; Advi sory Committee to the Gov ernor 4 YOLANDA M HUNNICUTT January 2. 1958 Columbus. Ohi o Nurses Aid 1 .2; Chorus 1 .2,4 REX JANSEN January 7 1958 Willemstad Curagao N .A. Audi ov isual Aid I: Usher Guard 1.2 : SA Representative 4 : Swimming I : Soccer 4: Band 1 .2.4 JACQUELINE C. JOHNSON August 24, 1957 Bemidji. Minnesota Caribe C lub 1.2 3 4 : Nurses Aid 1 : Powderpuff 1.2 ,3: Drill Team 2,3,4: Senior Board of Directors 4; Straight Scen e 3.4: SA Representative 1 : Caribbean 1.2 .3: Band 1.2.3. 4 KAREN L. KEARNS M a r c h 9, 1958 Delh. New York SA Alt ernate 1.2 : Swimming 2 : Band 1.4 MARGARET C. KIENZLE 189

PAGE 191

190 SENIOR STATISTICS February 1, 1957 Red Bank, New Jersey Cnribe Club 1.2.3,4: Tradewind 1: Spanish Club 3.4: Thespians 1,2,3,4; Chorus 1.2.3.4: Thespian president 2: Secretary 3: National Merit Semifinalist: Most. Intellectual JANNA L LOIZEAUX February 2. 1957 Detroit. Michigan Cnribe Club 4: GAA 3.4: Homecoming Committee 4: N.H.S. 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3.4: Senior Board of Directors 4: Spanish C l ub 2: Straight Scene 3.4: Swimming 2,3,4: Volleyball 3.4: Tennis 2; Caribean 4: Tradewind 3: Band 1.2.3.4: Chorus 4: GAA Secretary: N.H.S. Treasurer: Most Valuable Swimmer 2: Carribean, Editor 4: Band Secretary 4 EDWIN R. LONGAN ACRE June 23. 1951 Frankfurt. Germany Powderpuff 2: Straight Scene 3.4: Football 3,4 C.Z. All Stars 4: Bnseball 2.3.4: Basketball 3,4; Swimming 2: Band 2,3.4: Orchestra 2.3.4 RICHARD L. LOPEZ August 28. 1957 Cortez. Colorado Football 3.4: Color Guard 1.2; Drill Team 1.2.3: Usher Guard 1.2 PATRICIA C LOYD April 22. 1958 Nashville. Tennessee Cnribe C lu b 2.4: Ecology Club 2,4: Nurses Aid 1.2: Band 1.2.4: Homecoming Committee: Spanish 2.4: SA Representative I: Thespians 4: Nurses Aids Treasurer 2; Spanish Club Vice-President 4 JOHN R. MacDONALD April 6. 1957 Ft. Devens. Massachusetts Chess Club 1 VICK I L. MAY October 8. 1957 Houston, Texas Caribe Club 1.2.3: GAA 1.2.3.4: Basketball 1.2.3.4: Volleyball 1.2.3.4: Tennis 1.2.3.4 DA WN M. MORGAN February 5 1956 St. Augustine. Florida Ecology 4: Chorus 3.4 ROBERT E. MEDINGER JR. February 14. 1957 Ancon. Canal Zone Art C l ub 2: Audiovisual Aid I : Photo Club 1.2.3: Parakeet 2: Zonian 3: SA Representative 2: SA Alternate 3: Baseball 2,3; Basketball 1.2.3.4; Volleyball 1.2.3: Isthmian Inklings 3 SUSIE MUNOZ December 20. 1956 Tooele. Utah Art Club 4: Tradewind 4 MARI A DEL CARMENT NEGRETE October 13. 1957 Laredo. Texas French Club 2 : N.H.S. 1: Spanish Club 1: SA Alternate 4 ALEX S. NIEVES November 5. 1957 Ancon. Canal Zone Caribc Club 3: Future Nurses C l ub 4; Pink Girls 3: Powderpuff 4: Football 1.2.3.4: C.Z All Stars 3.4: Track 1.2.4: Band 1.2: OYC Club ANN M O'DONNELL Ma.v 20. 1957 Coco S310. Canal Zone Caribe Club 2.3.4: OAA 3.4: Homecoming Committee 3.4: Powderpuff 1.2 : SA Alternate I : Basketball 2.3.4: Volleyball 2,3.4: GAA Treasurer 4: Office 4 SUSAN C PAI Z September 4. 1956 Rosswell. New Mexico ROTC Drill Team 2,3.4 ANDY R. PATTON Atlanta. Georgia Homecoming Committee 1 : Senior Board o f Directors 1 : SA Representati ve 2: SA Alternate I: Football 3: Baseball 3: C.Z. All Stars 3 JILL E. PAULSON March 5. 1957 Coco Solo. Canal Zone Homecoming Committee 4: Powderpuff 1.2: C H S Girls Drill Team 3.4: Senior Board of Directors 4 : Tradewind 4: SA Alternate 2: Library 1.3 CATHERINE Y. PERRET March 24. 1956 Colon. Panama Cnribe Club 3: French Club 4: Spanish Club 4: Thespians 2: Tradewind 1 : Chorus 2 SARAH J. POLITE February 7. 1957 Bristol Connecticut Audio Aid 3: French Club 1.2.3.4; Homecoming Committee 4 ; Powderpurr 1.4 : Band 1.2.3.4: Office 4: Straight Scene 3: Manager of Football. Baseball. Basketball, and Soccer 4; Volleyball 4 CAROLINE E. PRICE April 27. 1956 Ancon. Canal Zone French Club 1: GAA 2: Spanish Club 3: Basketball 2: Volleyball 2: Band 3: Offi c e I MADELEINE PUJALS July 8. 1958 Seville. Spain French Club 1: Spanish C lub 2: Thespians 2: Library 3 CARMEN I. QUINONES May 25. 1957 San Juan. Puerto Rico French Club 1: Drill Team 3: Usher Guard 1 JOSE N. QUINONES July 15. 1956 San Juan. Puerto Rico Debate Club 3.4: French Club 1.2.3.4: Drill Team 2.3.4: Caribean 3: Spanish Club 3 JOSE A RAMOS December 4. 1957 Ft. Eustis. Virginia Homecoming Committee 4: Football 1.2.3.4: C.Z. All Stars 3.4: Baseba.ll 2.3.4: Track 3.4: Oence 4 DANNY D. REED Coco Solo. Canal Zone Band 3 DEBRA J. REYNOLDS Ma.v 1. 1957 Onawa. Iowa Senior Board of Directors 4: Bulldog Barker 1.2: Speech Club 2 MARY E. RICHMOND Jul.v 23. 1957 Coco Solo. Canal Zone GAA 3.4 : Powderpurr 1.2.3: Drill Team 1.2.3: Chorus 1.2.3.4

PAGE 192

SENIOR STATISTICS STEVEN M RIVERA January 12. 1957 Salinas. Califo rnia Color Guard 2.3: Drill Team 2: Honor Guard 1: Usher Guard 1.2.3.4: SA Alternate 2: Football 3.4: All Stars 3.4. Baseball 3: Track 2.3; Chorus 1 JULIA O ROBERTSON March 29. 1957 Cristobal. Canal Zone Chorus 2.3.4 REGINA RIDDLE July 13 19 5 7 Winston Sal e m. North Car o lina H omecoming Committee 4 : SA Alternate 2: Tradewlnd 4 MICHAEL P RIDGE December 16. 1956 C ristobal. Canal Zone Soccer 3.4: Football 1.2.3.4: All Sta r s 3.4: Baseball 3.4: Band 1.2,3.4: Cayuco Race JACQUES L ROSARIO December 19. 1957 San Francisco. California Thespians 1 : Football 1 : Tradewind 4 ; Band 1.2.3, 4 ALFRED W SANDROCK JR. November 15. 1957 Yokohama. Japa n Carib e Club 2,3.4: N.H.S. 3.4: Seni o r Board of Directors 4: Spanish Club 2.3.4: Straight Scene 4 : SA Representative 4 : Footba.ll 1.2.3.4: C.Z. All Stllrs 3.4: Presiden t of N.H.S.: Preside n t of Caribe Club BRADLEY R. SCHMIDT May 13. 1957 An c h o rage. Alaska Drama Club 3.4: Science Club 1 : Spanish C lub 3.4: Track 2: Tennis 3,4: Soccer 3.4: Band 1.2.3.4: Orchestra :'.4 : SA Treasurer 4 ; Most dependable: Runner Up Most likely to succeed DAVE A. SHAW Novemb e r 20. 1956 Kings port. T e nnessee Choru s 4 CYNTHIA L SHERMAN Charleston. South Carolin a Tradewind 4 : Caribbean 4 : Cho rus 2 SHERYL R SMITH April 15. 1957 Norwood Massachusetts Caribe Club 2.3.4: Powderpuff 1.2.3.4: C h o rus 1.2 .3. 4 : CHS Girls Drill Team 1.2.3.4: Inte rscholastic Talent Show 3: Junior Class Talent Show 3: Stage Band Tale n t Show 4 : CHS Drill Team Commander 4 ELIZABETH SNIDER October 31. 1956 Bremerto n. Washington Powderpuff 1.2.3: H o mecoming C ommittee 1: Troja n Times 4 : Christmas Formal court 4 : Miss LHS n o minee: manager of Basketball : Chorus 1.2.3.4 : Orrice 2 : Cheer leader 1.2 EDW ARD R. SOLLAS Colon. Panama A r t Club 3.4: "C" C l ub 2.3.4: French Cl u b 2.3.4: Homecomin g C o m mittee 3.4 : Senior Board o f Director s 4 : Spanish C lu b 1.2.3.4: Straight Scene 3 : SA R epresentative 2: Footb all 1: Basketball 1 : Trac k 1 .2; Soccer 1.2.3.4: Student Ad visory Committee: "C" Club President MIKE STEVENS March 16. 1957 Shirley. Massachusetts AS Alternate 1 : Thespians 2 RALPH C. STONE O ctober 19 1956 Colon. Panama "C" Club 2.3.4 : Homecoming 4: Powderpuff 3,4; Spanish C lub 1.2.3. 4 : Straight Scene 4: F oot.ball 1.2,3.4: C.Z. All St.ars 3 4 : Baseball 3.4: Basket.ball 1.2.3.4: Trac k 4 : Most S c h oo l Spirit. R U: Office 4 : Best D ance r SUSAN T STYLES June 15 1957 Brooklyn. New York Caribe Club 2.3,4: Powderpuff 1.2 : Senior Board o f Directors 4 : Spanish Club 2: SA Alternate 3; Thespians 4: Tradewind 4: Senior C lass Yice -president: Senior Homecoming Float Commit.t.ee: Miss CHS NOLA E. SWAIN July 5 1957 Co l on. Republi c of Panama GAA 1.2.3.4 : H omecoming Committ.ee 3 4 : Powderpuff 1,2,3,4: Senio r Board of Directors 4: Straight Scene 4 : SA Alternat.e 4: Basketball 2.3.4: Voll ey ball 2.3,4: Tennis 1.2.3. 4 : Band 1.2 ,3: Homecoming Queen DAVID THOMPSON December 21. 1955 Gorgas H osplt.al Football 1: Soccer 2.3.4: Chorus 1 DON ALD R. TOMLIN O c t o b e r 19. 1957 Runchen, Germany Color Guard I : Drill T eam 2: R.O.T.C. Sponsor 2 : Usher Guard 1. DORIS N. TOMLIN S eptembe r 9. 1958 EI Paso. Texas Drill Team 2 JEFF UREY November 25. 1955 Panama City. Panama Football 4 MICHELE M UREY July 8. 1957 Canal Z o n e, Panama Pep Club I : Powderpuff 1.2,3; Drill Team 3: Library Asst. 1: Youth Club Lead e r 3. PATTY A VALENTINE August 1. 1957 Mt. Ki sco, New Y ork Caribo Club 2.3,4: GAA 3.4: H o m ecomi n g Commlt.tee 3.4: Powderpuff 1 .2.3. 4 : SA Rcpresentntlve 1: Basketball 3.4: Swimming 2: V olleyba.lI 3.4: Tennis 4: B a nd 1.2 : S o phomore Sec-Treas: Junior S ec.: S enior Soc.: Caribe Sec. ELIZABETH R VAMPRINE Mnrc h 29. 1955 N e w Orleans. Louisiana P e p Club 1.2: Band 1.2 : C horus 2,3,4: Lib. Asst. 2.3.4 : Offic e Asst. 4 : Hall of Famo-Most D e pend able SUSAN VAROZ September 8. 1957 Wcs t G ermany Caribe Club 2.3.4: Spanish Club 3.4: SA R eprcsentlLUve 1 : Thespians 4 : Tradewin d 4: Chorus 4 : Office A sst. 2 KATHY L. VILLARREAL August 14. 1958 Las C rucos, N e w M e xico Caribe Club 2.4: GAA 4 : Nu rses Aid I : P ow d orpuff 1.2 4 : Spanish Club 2.4: SA Alternate 2 : Thespians 4 : BlLs kotbali 2 : Swimming 2.4. 191

PAGE 193

192 SENIOR STATISTICS DEANE A. WALLACE November 2 1. 1957 Ancon. Canal Zone Nurses Aid 1: Senior Board of Directors 4; SA Alternate 1: Lib. Asst. 1: Clinic Asst. 1 KIMBERLY A. WELTY November Ifi. 1957 Indianapolis. Indiana Cnribe C lub 2,3,4; Ecology Club 4; FNA 1.2: FTA 2.3.4; Homecoming Committee 4; Straight Scene 3.4: Swimming 3: Caribbean 4: Band 1.2.3.4 GUY F. WEST December 14 1955 Charleston. South Carolina Homecoming Committee 4 ; Powderpuff I; Straight Scene 3: J.V. Football 1 ,2; Band 2,3 DEBBIE V. WILLIAMS September 16. 1956 Danbury. Connecticut Chess Club 1 : French Club 1; Office Asst. 1 NANCY L. WILLIFORD March 16. 1957 Coco Sol o. Canal Zone Caribe Club 2: Homecoming Committee 4: Spanish Club 4: SA Representative 2 : Caribbean 1 : Cheerleader 4 : Drill Team 2,3: Homecoming Court 4. WALSWORTH BONNIE J. WILLIS May 5. 1957 Baltimore. Maryland Homecoming Committee 4: Nurses Aid 1.2.3.4: Drill Team 4 : SA Alternate 3: Band 1.2.3.4: Chorus 3.4: Band Off. 3.4; Chorus Off. 3,4: NA Historian 2: NA Pres. 3.4. ROBERT E. WILMONT August 27, 1956 Panama U sher Guard I : Football 1.2: Basketball 2.3.4: Track 2. BARBARA A. YERXA May 28. 1957 Somerville. Massachusetts Tradewind 3.4: Band 1.2,3. 4 : Lib. Asst. 1.2: Office Asst. 1.2.3.4, EUNICE B. ZACHRY April 8 1957 Ancon. Canal Zone Caribe Club 2.3.4: GAA 1.2.3.4: Homecoming Committee 4: Senior Board of Directors 4: SA Representative 2,3.4: SA Alternate 1: Basketball 3.4: Volleyball 1.2.3.4: Tennis 3.4: Gym Asst. 4: Junior Class President. GEORGETTE C BRADDOCK M a r c h 3. 1957 David. Panama Art Club 4 : Caribe Club 2,3.4: F H A I : Pep Club 1.2: Drill Team 2.3.4: Spanish Club l: Swimming 1 : Trac k 1: Volleyball I : Trade wind 1.2: Chorus 1.4: Student Advisory Comm. 4 MIrlIof,Mo .. U .S.A