<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Title Page
 In memoriam
 Table of Contents
 Dedication
 Opening
 Student life
 Faculty
 Seniors
 Juniors
 Sophomores
 Freshmen
 Junior high
 Organizations
 Sports
 Activities
 Advertising
 Back Matter
 Back Cover
PCANAL















































iHrmj j













































































































"t .,- . .
*1


















J: :..

















~~.g -




*




















































I!L
---U... -.



6 -. -.
a......-- C
-. ""--" -- .- .-- .- C- -; ==,. .
P I.. --
-. _


.


.... -..s- ..
r~* i:,ip ----
-c -
~-a~'Y-I






-. -. .U
~:-C -=







"-" -" "" -, "' L C --. "
.d --.w -C"
.. ..-----, ... -. _
._ _- ... . .
-- .. -., ._ .. ---.-- -- -

.7 c ... . ... .


'F77 l q -.a































'FfB J il tt~ftMB^'







Caribbean
Cristobal High School
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Volume LX
1977








In Memory Of

Robert Mazzerolle


"Robert was a person who always had a real
excitement about experiencing life."

Rev. Greg Seeber
Pastor,
Gatun Union Church












'',,










WY7 3T




























~9~aiI,
F i3
; : ----~'
3
..~a~L~Z~


I
y;^^f" __~~~SI UB _____





(f


m .



IW j
Ir
















Bonfire







'77 Jamboree


Queen


Queen Linda Stone and her escorts Jason Johnson, Victor

Rivera, Bruce Egolf and Luis Neg acte


^'

at m
;scT


I


it
1* ;
i" yp-


^'!I


^y


&.''..
.. i~* .
ajp^'-"'


.7.-

-4a~


* a
:i:'j


-~FI-~ ..
~~e~.


";
., ~4~P~:~ ~,c~
6'1
~u~;t
Ii
*s
~-?y a
~~ '


~Ec'
~I
i~a


.. -r.










































Homecoming


Queen


Susan


The Queen and her Court


Amanda Tanner
Susan Smith
Sue DeGraw
Queen Susan Bell
Kim Hetrick
Tracy Scott
Terri Salyer


?'
i






k31 1b;

";

B;1


::




*r IJ
P 'r
r






i:


I.-


















S.d



















Is~ I




~i 10



'i

-* .-.








Book Fair


Since 1973 Cristobal High School has had an annual
book fair sponsored by the Canal Zone Council of the
International Reading Association.
This year at the third fair, over one thousand
paperbacks and hardbacks were sold at reduced prices.
The book fair was held October 12-15. Students attended
the fair during their English Class.


Ir



r


ON
p~_:' l









"qll
p,1*
-Awl






AIC




















kl~, lpt
-T ~-Sf~~l~9~ C 1 4i i












tz- It
9f-.



.2-.a











l2 "




-7 -14 .04j.

pt -:C.. r -
d '











r

~ u- ,t% -. :r.- .rf. ; %.
.I4-i.'' "' -'. l' -
I.. .'. -,' I 7-. a -. .,
... ....i~ -'-. _' ':.,.
.. -. ?
,, - "-., .-! ., ,,.
.1.-- -..', o.,,
~~~~~=..: ., ,... .,. ...
,,." , ,' . ., ., .
..', '.,, .. ....; .,'.!, ,' ". .
-. o ;" , .. .
.,s -:.. .,. . ,,.. .






a,



.-7 : 6
S11
S.. ........

bId

a-I

..- .j _.






I.
__ _ _ _ __ _ _ _ __ __ _ __ __ _ I i __




rwmw--,


A* .'^ -,;; -,^**/ 1BL
i. ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ c I. ?i\'K -| *t* '
ft ^ -:-.'.: ^ -


kdr


rcA
Ar -r
^ ?^


;; aa*_'p~ a

rl
:%'
L
I
~ rar


r


r.

i-


'


1 '


r.6r
r .

I ** -'a
r *.* -'i
'. *- *- ^ *


I '- 7'-
I -~"


II
LWI


L.
1


c
.e


I*

E
E~jsi~i:


jB!
"fs~i~g~g~






The School

i:[: : !", :i : i ... .
1.,;" :.. .4
I ., ".,. A


Is "The"

Place


















ol1

mmmmmmp"l .. .. .. . .
Ip!II8I:
L 4
I~~9P



-- 2~












Places


With


Faces































tV,,
S-.I







..~














































'117
?~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ... ,;! i :1






































w, .
I :wt

















A Place


To Work .







TK4Thi5e


To Play


. And Ponder


L IU
"V -.
jA ^ tL-


-~-
`* -
~I~JB~BIB~g
4 IjacL. ~s:


I

6; .





C
h
r
i
S
s
t
m
a
s





F
0
r
m
a
1


' 4








Voice Of

Democracy

America is open spaces to roam.
She is country that millions call home.
She is a country of drab and of bright.
But one for which all, surely, must fight.
She has easily endured many a foe.
And her reputation has suffered many a blow.
But all who have known her and all who can see.
Know that America is and for a long time will be.

America is people
America is love
America is freedom
America Is.







In competition with about
12 other contestants, Keith
Allaun was awarded first place in
the Voice of Democracy contest.
The poem above was written by
Keith and was part of his winning
entry. Congratulations Keith!
















S.. .
t.






IF" HL'j





















































































I II


s *
'.?, *


'0", 3N.. -Vl'


* r
1.
r

".~
5
C,


I ;


Z "
~ ..r I.


2":
~
.~:*
Ci
E


-i
r






















Our Principal Dr. Holmgrain

After just two years, our Principal, Dr.
Everett Holngrain, has become a familiar and
welcome face in our hallways. He carries with him
at all times an aura of fairness and of caring.
Under his leadership our teachers have blossomed
and we have enjoyed his friendly smile each time
we have met him in his office or the hall. Thank
you, Dr. Holmgrain for an extra fine year.


///


prr






















Mr. Mowery Mrs. Gegg


Counselors

Diverse in their roles, but each a part of
guidance in their own way, are Mr. Renno, Mr.
Palumbo, Mrs. Gegg, and Mr. Mowery. As Vice
V Principal, Mr. Renno's job is generally one of dis-
cipline, while Mr. Palumbo, attendance counselor,
spends his time keeping track of who's not in
1 .school. In the Guidance Counselor area are Mrs.
Gegg, the girls' counselor and Mr. Mowery, the
boys' counselor. Both the counselors devote their
C time to taking care of student schedules and
course selection.
e




Mr. Jim Palumbo r
Mr. Renno





1








t,.,.l







Office Staff


Mrs. Archbold


Mrs. Bullinger


Mrs. Bilgray


Mrs. Allen






The Library



















Mr. Wells, Librarian


The Clinic


Mrs. Blanchette, Nurse Dr. La Garza






;is
L ,-


II;
r








C.H.S. Faculty


You were here before us, and you have learned the way ahead. We know there are places you've been
and times you've known, and now it's our time to tread. You have taken time and taught us all you have
come to know. We, your students, thank you. It's strange how sad we are to go. We hope that with our goals
and thoughts in mind, we will learn the many lines that you . already have read.


Ms. Allaun, Eng. I; Sh. Story, H.S. Read.


Mr. Bock, Geo.; Intro. Analysis: Calc.





S! Ki
IOF-


Mr. Berger, Soc. St. 7 & 8




Capt. Brown, ROTC



















Mr. Campbell, Eng. I & 7






Mr. Carwithen, Elem. Band; Inter. Band;
Band I-IV; Chorus; Orchestra


le~ ~ \c.






















I'


Mr. Cowley, Alg. I Part I & II; Alg. II


Mrs. Fattorosi, P.E. I-IV


Coach Dedeaux, P.E. I-II


Mr. Fattorosi, Amer. & Brit. Lit.; Humor; Comp. II


$ NRWM:
































Mr. Gansen, Mod. Geo.; Behav. Sci.; Gen. Bus.


H






*X--
^a


Mr. Gregg, U.S. Hist.; Soc. St. 8

?1ff1Wa- U


Mr. Graver, Ind. Arts 8; Mech. Draw. I-IV



































Mr. Grubbs, Cons. Math I; Math 7


Mrs. Harris, P.E. 7-8


SFC Guy, ROTC


Mr. Helm, Remedial Reading




















|'


Mr. Hieronymus, Chem.; Physiology


Mrs. Howard, Spanish II, III, IV


Mrs. Hinton, Biology



Coach Hoffman, P.E. 7-8































SSG James, ROTC


Mr. Jacobs, World Hist. I; Mod. Geo.


Mr. Knoop, Eng. II; Amer. Lit.


Mr. Johnson, Typing I-II; Gen. Bus.
































Mr. Koziol, Art I-IV


Mr. Lassila, Metals I-II; Wood I-II


Coach Litton, P.E. III-IV, 7-8


Mr. Mazzoni, Math 8































Mr. McCullough, Social Studies 7


Mr. Luke Palumbo, I.P.S.; Math 7


rI-

L. 8
Mrs McNaughton Home Ec. 8, I-III, Eng. 7




































Mr. Patty, Life Science


Mr. Reeves, Wood I; Physics; Earth Sci.


Mrs. Riefkohl, French I-III; Spanish





















































Mr. Shank, Art 7-8 Mr. Sharick, Special E


Mrs. Tanner, Eng. 7 & 11


Ms. Stabler, Life Sci.; Eng. 8


38


Ad.















--<


Mrs. Wilferd, Eng. 7 & 8
Mr. Will, U.S. History; Soc. St. 7; Span. II


Ms. Weaver, Eng. II; Journ. I & II; Sh. Story; H.S. Read.; Bus. Eng.
Mrs. Witcher, Alg. I; Alg. I Part I; Math 8


1 \1
I
.... ,i
c *
R
.~~












C.H.S.
After Hours


I r c
LIV'l .


4


I


I I


----~.~
I \-V1














AL'






Senior Class

Officers


Vice President


Carol Berger


President Drake Carlisle
Secretary Susie Smith
Missing-Treasurer Jeff Fryer


i























Magda Acosta


Seniors!


Tina Arculeta


Ralph Barraza


Tina Acosta


Paul Alexaitis


Teresa Barth


Maggie Bauer























Teresa Behre


Seniors!


Elizabeth Berlage


Amalia Bernace


Kevin Baum


Carol Berger


John Bjorneby


Drake Carlisle































Seniors!


Kelvin Corbett


Sherry DeFrees


Sue DeGraw


Jon Dedeaux























Karyn Dumas


Seniors!


Paula Edwards


Giovanni Ferrari


Edna Dennis


Elena Edwards


Richard Egger


Bruce Egolf























Joseph Finneman


Seniors!


Kevin Garcia


Newton Giraud


Ronald Forrest


Jeff Fryer


Roger Garner


Bill Gilbert























Kim Hetrick


Seniors!


Emilio Ho


Dee Dee House


Cari Heath


Danny Hale


Patti Housley


Teresa Hodge























George Hudgins


Seniors!


Jim King


Marc Loizeaux


Sabine Jacob


Jason Johnson


Francisco Lee


Heidi Kuehn























Bonnie McNaughton


Seniors!


Luke Merry


Annette Morgan


Cindy Mann


Peaches Martinez


David Moochler


Elizabeth Munoz























Romulo Neves


Seniors!


Eddie Overstreet


Dennis Palomares


Luis Negrete


Danny Norton


Karen Paine


Lou Ann Phares























Richard Preciado


Seniors!


Luis Quinones


Larry Quirit


Tammie Planchon


Ronald Pierce


Chris Real


John Ridge






















Ivelisse Roger
r 0.- **^ ^^jfem


Seniors!


William Roger


Terri Salyer
Terri Salyer


Jeffrey Rosmeski


Karen Riley


Victor Rivera


Ruben Rosario






















Roberta Sanchez


Seniors!


Roderick Snyder


Amanda Tanner


Tracy Scott


Susan Smith


Linda Stone


Tim Streeter

























Evangeline Thompson


Seniors!


Zoy Tiniacos


Richard Todhunter


Donald Tanner


Michael Taylor


bib.. .-^


** r


Scott Tomlinson


Steve Trickier






















Steve Waggoner


Seniors!


Brenda Yerxa


Mary Welch


Linda Wilford


Donna Yerxa


Sara Hudgins





Honor Graduates
Paul Alexaitis Mari Loiseaux
Carol Berger Luke i 1 rry
John Bjorneby Karen Paine
Barbara Coffey Ron Pierce
Sue DeGraw Larry Quirit
Burce Egolf Chris Real
Giovanni Ferrari Roberta Sanchez
Emilio Ho Susan Smith
Heidi Kuehn Zoy Tiniacos
Francisco Lee Scott Tomlinson


Early Graduates


Romulo Neves, Mary Welch, and Kim Hetrick received their diplomas on Wednesday, January 19.















Y Senior
I, MAGDA ACOSTA bequeath my empty & odorless locker to
Yvette Smith.
I, PAUL ALEXAITIES bequeath my football, baseball talents &
late party hours to Craig Minshew. I leave the knowledge of the
Greeks to Billy Theriault.
I. RALPH BARRAZA bequeath my extraordinary jeep & driving
skills to anyone who likes to drive into quicksand.
I. TERESA BARTH bequeath my drill team, drill team sabre, & all
the griping from Capt. Brown to the next unfortunate soul who
gets commander!
I. MAGGIE BAUER bequeath Craig Minshew my legs; Mary
Bedsworth my pom-poms; & to anyone who wants them my crazy
times at CHS.
I, TERESA BEHRE bequeath my tricks of keeping my hair
straight to Cindy Roman; & all my gum wrappers to anyone with
room enough to store them.
I, SUE BELL bequeath the MANY ups & downs of CHS to my
favorite nephew, Dennie Cooper; my driving abilities to anyone
who can afford the repairs.
I, CAROL BERGER bequeath my knee pads to Paula Davison; my
tennis racket strings to Kathy Kredell; & all the R, R, & R to Mrs.
Harris.

I, BETH BERLAGE bequeath my ability to play basketball to
Teresa Snyder.
I, AMALIA BERNACE bequeath my good times at CHS to my
brother, Carlos.
I, JOHN BJORNEBY bequeath my SR-51 calculator to any junior
who still use his fingers, & my curly locks to Mr. Knoop.
I, DRAKE CARLISLE bequeath Green Acres to an old cars' home,
my track shoes to anyone that can catch them, & my gavel to
anyone dumb enough to take it.
I. BARBARA COFFEY being of beady mind and evil eyes, be-
queath my sour notes to Mr. C., & Bobber to Beaver.
I, PETER COLLINS, bequeath all my jokes to Mr. Knoop & all my
old sneakers to Julio. Mr. Knoop, why not the Best?
I. KELVIN G. CORBETT (Ken) bequeath my Converse tennis
shoes and good memories of all the CHS basketball victories we've
had to Coach Marty Hoffman and Mrs. Laura Bilgray.
I. SHERRY DE FREES bequeath all my dresses to Julie, my driv-
ing ability to Nora, & Charlie to Bretta.
I, SUE DE GRAW bequeath all the times we were "twins" to Luis
N., & the time I got on restriction to CC.
I, JON DUDAUX bequeath a date in the year 8000 to Mary
Bedsworth, & my athletic ability to anyone who likes to get hurt.
I, EDNA DENNIS, bequeath my track ability to the one who I
think will break my records. (maybe). I will my favorite track shoes
to Maria Rodrigues
I, KARYN DUMAS bequeath drill team. All the paper he needs &
memories of our good friendship to Orlando.
I. ELENA EDWARDS bequeath my big smile & the fun I had with
my friends in CHS, to Emillia Tom (EA)
I, PAULA EDWARDS bequeath my far-out senior year to the


Will
"supposedly" class of "78". My best wishes to all the students &
faculty of CHS.
I, RICHARD EGGER bequeath my driving ability to Mike Cirulli
& my locker to Billy Bendover.
I, BRUCE EGOLF bequeath Theresa Snider to Bob Carwithen for
the ensuing year, & my Volkswagon passenger door to Theresa
Snider.
I, GIOVANNI "WOP" FERRARI bequeath my Fiat X 1/9 to Buzzy
Bjorneby, to replace the good ol' "Green Vomit".
I, JOSEPH FINNEMAN bequeath many days of sun & cheer-
fulness to all the people of CHS.
I, RONALD FORREST bequeath my Datsun to my brothers, in
hopes that they keep the bad name up.
I, JEFFREY FRYER bequeath success to all the graduating
seniors.
I, KEVIN GARCIA bequeath by paper & my boring hours in MR.
Fattorosi's class to Analease Meraquin & Kelly Carlton.
I, ROGER GARNER bequeath my soccer abilities to Clayton
Walker & Stuart Smith. I hope that they will be able to match it,
which they can't.
I, BILL GILBERT bequeath all the beer possible to drink in one
year to Bob & Kevin.
I, NEWTON P. GIRAUD bequeath that all CHS students go to
Big-On The Top Of The Mountain & have a lot of fun next year
(AH1 AHI AHI).
I, DANNY HALE bequeath all of my drill team skill to Mike Pierce.
I, CARISA HEATH bequeath my horse Misty Dawn to my sister
Cheryl.
I, KIM HETRICK bequeath my memories of good times at parties
& my height to Mary Ann Spagna. Mr. Grubbs I give you a picture
of your image, Barney Rubble.
I, EMILIO HO bequeath my analysis papers & notes to Ginger
Sell.
I, DEE DEE HOUSE bequeath a can of oil to Lori Ridge's squeaky
desk & all my yearbook knowledge to Ms. Stabler.
I, PATTI HOUSLEY bequeath my dolly to Laura Lentz & my coor-
dination to LaDonna Lentz, Stacy Parker, Patti Austin & Mary
Ann Spagna.
I, GEORGE HUDGINS bequeath my tennis & basketball
knowledge to Lee Swearingen.
I, SABINE JACOB bequeath my basketball skills to LaVaughn
Hayes & all the future basketball players.
I, JASON JOHNSON bequeath my valve trombone to Eddie Hope
& lunch room job to any unsuspecting student.
I, TED KAUFER bequeath my B's & anything else he would Like
except my skateboard & a Saturday detention, to C. R. Also I leave
Mark Collins my Toyota Killer ... Datsun.
I, HEIDI KUEHN bequeath an orange Renault (not a Spitfirel) &
all the chocolate chip cookies he can eat, & Mr Bock to Bobber.
I, WILLIAM LEDBETTER bequeath my rusty dune buggy pipes:
my lousy pool game; my boy scout compass & my funky landry to
Mike Dubrosky.


2


L


s4,










eooo


MADE E-Z, to Mr. Gregg...if there is such a book.

I, MARC LOIZIAUX bequeath all the agonies of a sunny weekend
at the swimming pool to Keith Allaun, Clayton Walker, & Craig
Minshew.

I, CINDY MANN bequeath open lunch to Tom & Billy, for the rest
of their lives.

I, IRMA MARTINEZ bequeath my senior year to all the juniors,
esp, my sister Sylvia & Kat Kelsey. I hope they enjoy it as much as
I have.

I., BONNIE-JEANNE MCNAUGHTON bequeath the times to
Catou, Roman. Shelly & Ju & my taxie service to any dumb enough
to take it. To CHS I Leave...

I, LUKE MERRY bequeath the remnants of my scholastic studies
to LaVaughn Hayes.

I, DAVE MOOCHLER bequeath my truck to anyone that likes the
colors: & all of my nuts to Jimmy Carter.

I, ANNETTE MORGAN bequeath my long straight hair to Michele
Estep, who had a shocking experience.

I, PEPPER MUNOZ bequeath to all the far-out people in the C.Z.,
the sun, the sky, the ocean & the rain to cherish & take care of.

I, LUIS NEGRETE bequeath my beard & mustoche to Lee S. My
luck with cars to Kathy K. & my sportsmanlike conduct to L.
Barker.

I, EDDIE OVERSTREET bequeath my shop skills & Mr. Link to
whoever is tough enough to handle 'em both.

I, KAREN PAINE bequeath my motto to all the larger bodies of
CHS: It's better to be a twiglet than a piglet.

I, DENNIS PALOMARES bequeath all my great typing ability to
Dixie Barth & my extra lunches to a worthy cause. Don Coffey.

I. LOU ANN PHARES bequeath my run-7-times to Vickie & Ron-
nie & all the love & happiness I have to offer them on April 2.
1979.

I. RONALD D. PIERCE being of scheming mind and sticky
fingers, bequeath all of my mechanical lead pencils to Mr.
Carwithen, who kept losing all of his.

I. TAMMI PLANCHON bequeath the best of luck to the upcoming
seniors. May they enjoy their senior year as the seniors of 77 have.

I. LARRY QUIRIT bequeath my worn down pair of size 8 1/2
basketball shoes to William (Smiley) Hayes.

I. CHRIS REAL bequeath my gym shorts to Clayton Walker and
any height to John Planchon so that next year he can make the
basketball team.

I, JOHN RIDGE bequeath my fantastic ability for not catching
snook to Beagle.

I, GILBERT RIVERA bequeath to Mr. Grubbs all my old Math
books and to R. 0. T. C. my rotten uniforms, to Steve Rosario my
P6" and stripes.

I, IVE ROGER bequeath our physiology Rabbit, "Beethoven" to my
lab partner, Suzanne Steele.


I, RUBEN ROSARIO bequeath aill i\ raised tapes to the
Watergate committee.

I, JEFF ROZMESKI bequeath my eternal and individual love to
my most humble & gracious self.

I, TERRI SALYER bequeath my great cheerleading talents & all
the guys on both sides & Sakimoro to Kris Kearns

I, TRACY SCOTT bequeath all the men in the world to Mary
Bedsworth & open lunch to Mary Ann Spagna for the rest of her
life.

I, LEE SHULTZ bequeath my Dodge to anyone who thinks he can
handle it.

I, SUSAN SMITH bequeath my calm, cool & collective mind &
temper to Kathy K. (she needs it more than I do) & 20 lbs. to Dawn
R.

I, RODERICK SNYDER bequeath my superstar athletic skills to
Craig Minshew & Stuart Allen. My shorts to Mary Bedsworth.

I, LINDA STONE bequeath my management of the P. Club to
Mary Bedsworth; my platform shoes to LaDonna Lentz, & all the
happiness to Patti Austin & Bob Sherman.

I., TIM STREETER bequeath my friends & aquaintences of junior
stature to my brother Anthony J.

I. AMANDA TANNER bequeath my good spirits & love for this
school; which has given me many times to remember, to all who
will see good ole CHS through another year.

I, DON TANNER bequeath my trusty, dependable, & loyal motor-
cycle to Ms. Allaun-may she have many hours of joy with it.

I, MICHAEL TAYLOR bequeath my place on the Ft. Sherman
tower to Michael DuBrosky.

I, EVA THOMPSON bequeath my STRAIGHT hair to Dawn Rega.
My wonderous talents & singing abilities to Mr. C. & all my hap-
piness to my sister Carol.

I, RICHARD TODHUNTER bequeath my informal position in
Senior Band, the loudest clarinet player in band to Scott Slimon.

I, STEVE TRICKLER bequeath to all the upcoming seniors; may
they get on the bus as much as I have this year.

I, PAM VALENZUELA bequeath my old P.E. locker & cockroach
to Terri Berlage.

I, STEVE WAGGONER bequeath my roving 318 engine to Ronald
Forrest, so he can fly.

I, MARY WELCH bequeath all my driving knowledge, long finger
nails & dents in the car to Lori, to use as she may wish.

I. LINDA WILFORD bequet m football talents to B. K.
LeDoux; my cayuco racing skill K .llaun & to "Coe" I leave a
much better senior year that I had.

I. BRENDA YERXA bequhe, t my good luck at CHS to Ronald
Johnson.

I, DONNA YERXA bhe qath all the partying lunch hours & boring
school days to Bir:d Be anger.


i


=E=WMN==NWW0


1


L


S queath a book entitles BECOMING RICH I. WILLIAM ROGER bequeath rv s,... (Howdie) to Jim Orr.


I, FRANCISCO LEE b


mv ,hb.,.. (Howdie) to Jim Orr.


I, FRANCISCO LEE be






c


Seniors


Are Just


A Bunch Of Babies


A: William Roger
B: Tim Streeter
C: Linda Wilford
D: Teresa Hodge
E: Terri Salyer


F: Richard Egger
G: Susan Smith
H: John Ridge
I: John Bjorneby
J: Teresa Behre


K: Jeff Fryer
L: Sue DeGraw
M: Paula Edwards
N: Maggie Bauer
O: Peter Collins






A B





io #




















B: Karen Dumas


















^D: Irma Martinez
J









L

M






E: Teresa Barth
F: Donna Yerxa
,- yG: Eva Thompson
H: DeeDee House
I: Bruce Egolf
J: Karen Paine
K: Kim Hetrick
L: Ron Pierce
S M: Eddie Overstreet
~N: Jason Johnson
0: Lou Ann Phares
P: Drake Carlisle 0 S
O 1


-. *AIL: f"
















A: Chris Real
B: Mark Simons
C: Sabine Jacob
D: Mike Taylor
E: Tracy Scott
F: Amalia Bernace
G: Newton Giraud
H: Larry Quirit




G






-J


I: Magda Acosta
J: Barbara Coffey
K: Dennis Palomares
L: Rick Todhunter
M: Carl Heath
N: Bonnie McNaughton
O: Mary Welch
P: Tammie Planchon


K B










AL ]






HI


B


-
*1


I F





















Will Your C

Be As Funn


CD



^p








A: Annette Morgan
B: Rod Snyder
S- C: Victor Rivera
- D: Karen Riley
E: Brenda Yerxa
F: Luke Merry
G: Elena Edwards
H: Jimmy King
I: Carol Berger
J: Steve Trickler
K: Zoy Tiniacos
L: Danny Hale
M: Jon Dedeaux



J







lass Picture


y

In 17 Years? I
M Z


L
I -
^^^r


-- t-























r i*











Mr. and Miss

CHS

Drake Carlisle
Suzy Smith
Runners-up
.,S Ron Pierce Amanda Tanner

v^ : ''i1






















Best


Dressed



Ralph Barraza
Tracy Scott

runners-up


Rod Snyder


Most

Popular



Roderick Snyder
Susan Bell


runners-up
ul Alexaitis


Kim Hetrick


,rri Salyer




















I


I .-

-. *j~I' ~


Best

Looking



Tracy Scott

Paul Alexaitis


runners-up


Terri Salyer


Roderick Snyder


Wittiest



Peaches Martinez

Eddie Overstreet


Runners-up


Ronny Forrest


Karyn Dul

























Most


School Spirited


Kenny Corbett
Roberta Sanchez


runners-up


Most


Athletic


I


Luis Negrete
Carol Berger


runners-up


Teresa Behre


I L
KY L:.


2,~


Jeff Fryer


Suzy Smith


ruce Egolf


r
I
Ilr


? y' *


Lj















M L

Best
Dancers
Jon Dedeaux
Cindy Mann
runners-up
Drake Carlisle Magda Acosta




Most Likely
To Succeed
Mare Loizeaux
Carol Berger
runners-up
Francisco Lee Heidi Kuehn
: ~gt




2 r- r

' i j1' 'L


- -. ..I


Most

Talented

Joe Finneman

Eva Thompson

runners-up
Tim Streeter


Friendliest

Jeff Fryer

Linda Stone

runnf r -up


Amanda Tanner


Heidi Kuehn


rl

i'


!3!


Ronny Forrest


LL~

















Most
Intellectual
Francisco Lee
Heidi Kuehn


runners-up


Marc Loizeaux


Carol Berger


Senior
Sweethearts
Chris Real
Sue DeGraw


1*


.! ;! ?
q .'i ,.-


Iit

Ii
r


. .**


I v


J" i


















CT






Most

Dependable
Ron Pierce
Barbara Coffey
runners-up
Drake Carlisle Heidi Kuehn



Best

Personality
Joe Finneman
Amanda Tanner
runners-up


Jeff Fryer


Patty Housely






Odd Couple

Linda Stone
and


Kenny Corbett


Runners-up


Linda Wilford
and


Ruben Rosario


Pat MacNeil displays photo sent to him by Carter.


Carter

Becomes


President!!!











































Jason, Barbara, and Buzzy ham it up together.


Doing what we do best...









































Faster than a rolling 0, he's Letter Man!


Donna Yerxa- "Do you have an appointment?"

































































e




i




r


;~rn-'P~nrrP*o~,zlE~~


'~pdnl~L
i*Cv;jic~


r F"~;

'" L.
-CL~~



---U
r
~...I


'";''~
bg
r"
iui











ro
-*i


IAA


nix ,


~I




: ; ~

i;,
.-"" ~f~
rI
i~....


- ...-


* '''

.*' *'-'^'^''S'fca'.t's
--':** *, -:; ^*^"Aii
^'-v^. '^if?'
^^ ^ ^.- ..: t..'


a^is^s^^ :.'""'" wSiS


"'~?r5~h~p~
~i 0*L5-X'
d~t~i~ g ~


~- ' ~E-
,-c-- ~pea,
-mr
vl


-


-g,
~ ~L~..l~ii*
..r~tr~~
'2. ""IC~~~* r.
dr "'r






Junior Class
Officers


President Maria Rodruquez


Vice President


LaDonna Lentz


Secretary Heather Slimon
Treasurer Beverly Allen



















Patrick Aldridge Ana Alicea


Larry Angermuller


Mary Bedsworth


Teresa Berlage


Patricia Austin


Cheryl Bence


Betty Ann Bird


James Boyd


Bob Carwithen


Stuart Allen


Randy Bryant


Glenn Brandl



















Jose Cavazos Michael Cirulli


Mark Collins


Marsha Collins


Kathy Corrigan


Paula Davison


Vicki Dowell


Edwin Dennis


Daphne Downing


Arthur Egger


Don Coffey


Michele Estep

Michele letep


Marjorie Egger


Mike DuBrosky


















Steve Fetherston Melody Gassman


John Good


Delphine Hanna


La Vaughn Hayes


Luis Henriquez


Mike Holt


Mario Hurtado


RAF'


Rick Keith Kathleen Kelsey


Gene Ledbetter


Gadira Falu
Gadira Falu


Jack Harris


William Good


Donna Larsen



















Ivan Maltz Sylvia Martinez


Haresh Mayani


Craig Minshew


Cynthia Moore


Kevin Morgan


Richard Murphy


Leticia Negrete


Michael Murphy


Jim Orr


Kathy Parker Stacy Parker


LaDonna Lentz Ray Macht


Ashok Patel


Rene Paredes





















Michael Patton


Peter Procter


Richard Polite


Alex Quirit


Bette Pollack








*- ..








John Reduga


Ronny Reed

Ronny Reed


Joanne Richard

** '


Dawn Rega


Lori Ridge


Maria Rodriguez


Nora Ruble


Tamara Samano


Kevin Ridge


Kevin Saltz



















Oscar Sanchez


Cynthia Schliekelman


Kanilo Scott Ginger Sell


Heather Slimon


Fred Smith


Stuart Smith


Marcella Smith


Yvette Smith


Theresa Snider


Vickie South


Albert Sperling


To Stern
Tom Stern


Suzanne Steele


Cindy Stokes


Jose Suarez





















William Theriault Teresa Todhunter


Joe Watson


Kirk Wallace


Orlando Williams


Randy Williams


Anthony Wilmont


-is












J.imm. Twa

Jimmy Tway


Clayton Walker
Clayton Walker






















"Kat" Kelsey studying English notes


When ya gotta go, ya gotta gol


We never thought we'd make the Allstarsl


U

n

i

0


IM r


Another day...
another game




































v; .






;:''so=- '.
.i- .. .













-ej-
--.




alre a"^.
^^ta^^ ^3* )p





Sophomore Class
Officers


Treasurer Cheri Gercich

Secretary Betty Kay LeDoux

Vice President Steve Arnold

President Kathy Kredell



















Lori Ronica
Allen Anderson


Sherry
Anderson


Leonardo Mike Dixie
Barker Barnes Barth


Pat
Bowerman


Nitzia
Burrell


Elden
Coffey


Frank
Archuletta


Carlos


Valerie
Bock


Jerry
Bredenkamp


Ginny Miriam
Butler Bynoe


Ricardo
Conway


Julie
Collins


Franky
Aguilar


r--


Steve
Arnold


Risa
Bales


Marta
Bohorauez


Jon
Borsellino


Aaron
Brown


Zuleika
Burac


Pat
Bridwell


Pat
Chinothai


John
Courtney


Tramel
Clark


Harry
Clemens Jr.


n
r

j-



















I \

Sheila
Cruz


Maureen
Egger


David
Finneman


Charles
Hanna


Chris
Holt


Diana Lynn Jennifer
Dacus Daetwiler Davison-


Georgia
Dohle


Kevin Nidia Wynne Jim
Ellis Farnum Favorite Fergusor


Byron
Ford


Kelly
Forrest


Donna William
Harden Hayes


Eddy
Hope


Pam
House


Hugo
Garcia


Karl
Hinz


Maruja
Hunnicutt


Allen
Hoagland


'fl. .',
Jean
Jordi


Sharon
Dumas


Lee
Fetherston


Cheri
Gercich


Frederico
Hodge


Frances
Katsumoto




















Mike Bernice Denise
Keith Kelly Kelly


Victor Betty
Lau LeDoux


Jerry
MacNeil


Roderic
Marshall


Larry
MacNeil


Laura Brent
Lentz Litton


John
Macht


Michael Robert Laura
Mazerolle Menges 1N yer


Margaret Rodolfo
Moebus Mon


Todd
Morgan


Elva
Moolchan


Kris
Kearns


Frances
Kienzle


Cristo
Kitras


Michael
Lopez


Kathy
Kredell


Donald
Love


Marylin
Marcum


r-

Tom
Mann


Susan
Milligan


David
Minehart


Barbara
Moochler






















Sandra Claudia Marcella Richard
Mullins Murphy Myers Ned


John Ron Linard Cynthia
Overstreet Palomares Parsons Patton


Ken
Pierce


% 'V-T.\

Maricela
Rajo


David
Ridge


Darrell
Poland


Ody
Ramey


JL U
Craig
Riordan


Randy
Preciado


Iris
Ramirez


Cindy
Roman


Jerry
Ransom


Steve
Rosario


Fred
Morris


Tatiana
Neves


Charles
Norval


Larry
Paulson


Randy
Phares


Robert
Rainey


Rickey
Rainey


Carla
Rega


Jackie
Richardson


John
Ruble


















Len Susan Randy Linda .
d Sanschargrin Schliekelman Schreiber SellBob
ianchez Sherman








S. Marlene Mary Ann Dini Bruce
Sandy Snyder Spagna Sperling Stern Lynnette
Smith Stokes








\. Lee

David Craig Swearingen Rhonda
Strom Swain Taylor

Suarez








Karen Daniel
Telfair Threewit
leuayW d <,___i irJ Marrew


Sherrie
Tway


raye Carol
Thomas Thompson


eThompson Thrailki
Thompson Thrailkill


James George Mike
Valencia Vamprine Wahlbrink


Jody
Wainio


David
Wattley


1


^













Derrick Peri
Weeden Weimer


Ken Sophia
Willis Wilmont


Maritza Steve
Wood Yanke


Autographs























U.

I,,


A








Eugene Adams
Aida Aguiar
Dilip Amthabhai
Britta Angermuller
Jackie Anthony


Anthony Avera
Bill Bailey
Charles Barcus
Lisa Barrett
Allen Barth


Luis Bosch
Ronald Brockelman
Susan Brown
Terri Brown
Monica Burton


Roque Caballero
Eduard Cardenas
Joselyn Cassidy
Vern Caturia
Rickey Chappell


Jim Cleveland
Holly Coe
Andrea Coffey
Amira Cohen
Wyatt Collins


I.. K








Kurt Colvin
Robert Convery
Joe Corrigan
Becky Courtney
David Cubero


Carl Dahlstrom
George Daniel
James Dell
Nancy Detwiler
Carmen Dominique


Denise Dumas
Weise Favorite
Paul Fletcher
Kim Ford
Sheila Fornel


Reynaldo Garcia
Mark Gewin
Brenda Gomez
Jose Good
Marianne Good


Shelly Graver
Kenneth Hale
Marie Hand
Jerry Harlin
Skipper Harris









Denis Healy
Glenn Heath
Marianella Henriquez
Marcie Hepner
Abie Heres


Daniel Hope
Glenda Hudgins
Sandy Hudson
Maria Irion
Susanne Jeffers


Sandra Junger
Eduardo Kirby
Howard Kolner
Mike Lanzalaco
Cliff Layman


Laura Loizeaux
Melinda MacNeil
Deanna Malo
Billy Mann
Leanne Mans


Marvin Marcum
Refugio Martinez
James Mendoza
Vicky Minshew
Kathy Molina








Jamie Mowery
Luetta Mullins
Denise Murphy
Dipak Nathu
Jose Negrete


John Newton
Allen Olds
Maria Olivera
Paige Orndorff
Tracy Phillips


Buddy Planchon
Steve Procter
Libby Real
Carlos Richard
Alan Ridge


Mary Rivera
Arlene Rodriquez
Patty Rorke
John Rowley
Susan Sanschargrin


Betty Sawyers
Mike Scott
Judson Self
Jackie Sell
Jodie Shaeffer









Scot Slimon
Elvia Smith
David Sorenson
Vicky Specht
Demaris Stephens


Donald Steward
Tony Streeter
Kendra Swain
Eddie Tanner
John Targonski


Derrick Tarver
Mark Thompson
Wayne Thompson
Alex Tiniacos
Steve Todhunter


Emilia Tom
Mark Ubben
Matthew Ubben
Lee Wagner
Billy Welty


Lianne Werlein
George Weyandt
Reynaldo Wilson
Tami Witcher
Ronald Yanke






























































b4


,'*


eiea .eaw.
. -me- -k---- -- -r*La -.e ...g ..-
',-m .-.- -.-- n ,, .-"m. a"g'
-,r 1 f~ r me... ~I4T :~4.** -.'- ~l r ~ rtLttttttttttttttt~


C .
a- -



"rQ ~Aalr a: 1 .*l(*
I~ ~~ S. ~rxr


*~l 4~ r gI
- ,- -


me. e me a 4 ce-ce


e5~












D


Joey Michelle
Anderson Arnold


Gerson
Assis


Geralyn Marilynn Jimmy
Camacho Camacho Campbell


Katie
Carey


Sharon Rhonda Sonnja
Austin Bales Barcus


Drew Sean Cheryl
Barna Barr Berlage


Duane Donald Kim
Berlin Blake Blemmings


Tony Blanner- Denise
hassett Block


Gabriel
Borsellino


Chris Lee
Carlton Cavazos


Paul Andy Willy
Cavazos Chatmon Chugani


William Tony
Clark Clemens


Gloria
Conway


Leslie
Corliss


Keri
Colvin


Karen
Cornett


Susan Diane Matthew
Bowerman Bredenkamp Buehrer


Roy Darlene
Cox Cruz


Eugene
Cruz
















Jose Stanley Ted
Cruz Cumberbatch Cummings


Estrellita Darryl
Davila Davis


Alicia S I tr, (y Jacky
Fletcher Follett Ford


John
Davis


Patrick Jan Reinaldo
Dawson De Graw Del Gado


Terry Allan Jose
Forrest Forte Garcia


Cynthia Elizabeth
Garner Gillespie


Steve
Good


r.i I~


Santos Teresa
Del Gado Donald


Tony
Downing


Jennie
Green


Dana Rory Maritza
Dumas Egger Farnum


Robert Sharon
Faulkner Fenton


Winfred Kenneth
Hancock Hanna


Juan Diane
Henriquez Heres


Lea
Fields


Larry Dilsa
Hunt Johnson


David
Highly


Gwen
Johnson


103

















Ronald
Johnson


Karen Bridgotte
Kangas Keith


Dale
Morris


Kenneth Stamatis Melissa
Keys Kitras Knoop


Robert Karel Keith
Kredell Kroeze Lavender


Reina Marcia Dwayne
Leggett Loizeaux Love
-:; -l


Billy
Macht


Sandy
Meyer


Paula David
Manalo Marshall


Karen Ricky
Mizrachi Moore


Michael Jerry
Mowery Munoz


Ana John Paul
Negrete Orndorff Overstreet









Susan Shephard Leticia
Palomares Patton Paul


John
Pierce


Rossi
Pomares


Meccsha
Rhodes


Mike Elizabeth
Pierce Pomares


Nancy Judy
Rankin Reid


Maurya
Ridge


Marsha
Riley

















Curtiss John Lori
Rivet Robson Rodgers


Lorraine Aida
Rodriguez Roman


Diana
Ruffner


Angela C i. -i- Gloria
Thompson Thompson Thorne


Robbin Osvaldo
Thrailkill Tom


Lorrie
Tway


Mauricio Mary Gilbert
Salazar Salmon Sanchez


Brigido Nedine Carol
Santiago Scott Shewbrooks


Kathy
Smith


Larry
Soares


Andre
Soulet


Robert
Vlascity


I*


Melanie Teresa
Wade Walker


German Michael Tony
Waterman Weeden Weeden


Barry Dennis
Weyandt Wilkerson


Carl
Yancey


Norman Orlando Jenneffer
Stark Stephens Stokes














Junior

High

Dance







Seventh Grade


Rafael Adams

Jeffrey Adema

Michael Ahern





Scott Andreasson

Bryan Aragon

SBobby Archuleta





Gilson Assis

Douglas Bence

Adrain Bennett





I Evelio Borrego

Angela Boutwell

Carmelia Bringas





Priscila Brown

Tammie Burroughs

S Linda Buziak


Christine Campbell

Bruce Carr

Johnny Cash


Angelica Alleyne

Francisco Almeida







John Arnold

Marta Arroyo








Alfred Bito

Kathy Blennerhassett








Franklin Brockelman

Leo Brown








Myrian Caballero

Jose Camacho


Randy Cash

Jose Claus


fc


107










Jerry Collins

Maureen Convery

Donnie Cooper


A


Danny Cubero

Roy Dacus

Kim Davall


Larry Davis

Lourdes de la Garza


Daniel DeReuter

Terry Dominque

Mark Eaton




Paul Fast

Steve Fenton

Gilbert Ferro




Cynthia Fornel

Patricia Frank

Stephanie Gabbert




Malinda Gomez

Gerardine Gonzalez

Lydia Good


Debbie Egolf

David Fall






Robert Fifield

Annette Fletcher






Mary Gallagher

Isabel Garcia





John Gough

Mike Graham


Darla Cox

Ralph Cruz











Helen Gregg

Dwayne Guibert

Erin Hand






Cheryl Heath

Suzanne Hetrick

Heidi Hinz





I Todd Holmgrain

Richard Holt

Robert Hummer






P Jimmy L. Johnson

Katina Kandrin

Richard Keller






David Leggett

Greg Litton

Yvonne Lopez





Darryl Manald

Donna Mann

Anelies Marroguin
*.:-..


Patricia Hayes

Cathy Healey







Frank Hoagland

Marcelino Hodge








Marvel Iglesias

Jimmy D. Johnson








Clay King

Kenny Lanzalaco








Patrick MacNeil

Cornell McCoy







Kumar Mayani

Paul Mayani


^Ami












Peter Mayani

Omaira Medianero

James Meeker






I Tony Mendoza

Arird Molivas

Burke Murphy




7I
Vickie Norman

Danielle NuyHens

Diana Oliveira






I Julio Padilla

Bryan Paul

Robert Phillips





Ronald Powell

Cathy Procter

G Oreg Quirit






I Randy Riley

Harry Rivera

Irene Rivera


Bethzaira Melendez

Scott Mendenhall








Virginia Nelson

Danny Nix







Kathie Overstreet

Erika Paarup








Eric Pierce

David Poland







N ck Reynolds

Patricia Rice








Ruth Rivera

Ernesto Romo


110











Osvaldo Rosario

John Rowell

James Rowley






Carole Sanchez

Bruce Sanschargrin

Matthew Schliekelman





Trudy Scott

Christine Shewbrooks

Earl Smith






Marsha Smith

Michael Smith

David Soares





SLance Stricklin

SMichael Strom

Shari Swain






Jeffrey Thompson

Marcia Thompson

Yira Thorne
h.


11


Joe Rowley

Leisa Ruble








Rhonda Schou

Darcilyn Scott







Ernie Smith

Marcelo Smith








Richard Specht

Linda Stalnaker







Marta Tanner

Ronnie Taylor








Kathie Tway

Wade Unger











Penelope Valenzuela

Wendy Vaught

Allen Wachtel




Keith Wallace

Steven Watson

Tarry Watson





Brian Weimer

Lamoin Werlein

Dana Wikerson


Nina Wahlbrink

Larry Walker







Sam Watts

Loree Weeks







Edward Williams

Regan Williams


Carla Wilmont Karen Yankee


Autographs












































IA c
I uga mumm


















-Z. .
*. .W































-Xi w r AM q. k
mii
.. -a





-nd the mou- -n on


amb.Irt4-l


rt.4..a:- ~ -C -



A'nd thejnou ntai 1i'~B;tia~et4 tob. -~c

It's the hadNtad s*Z ~t -

~~4R ~ ;*S ~3 ~ --





C.C

*t r~~




A




































SEATED: Peaches Martinez, Buzzy Bjorneby. STANDING: Mr. Mowery, Mr. Collins and Mr. Layman.


Motorcycle




Driving


Always wear a helmet, always have your
head light turned on and know how to maintain
your bike are but a few of the rules for safe
motorcycle driving, taught in the motorcycle
safety class. Thanks to Mr. Mowery, Mr. Walt
Collins and Mr. Larry Layman, hundreds of bike
riders from CHS are able to handle their
machines with skill and safety. The course is
taught twice a year after school and all
prospective bike riders should enroll


Course




































SEATED left to right: Bryan Paul, Melinda Gomez, Shari Richard Keller, Carmelia Bringas, Regan Williams, Roy
Swain, Gloria Thorne, Lorraine Rodriguez, Jan De Graw, Dacus, Nina Wahlbrink, Richard Specht, Rhonda Bales,
Elizabeth Gillespie, STANDING: Jose Claus, Patrick Robert Kredell, Karel Kroeze, Andre Soulet, and Tony
MacNeil, Daniel DeReuter,Karen Yanke, Maurya Ridge, Weedin.
and Todd Holmgrain. NOT PICTURED: Danny Cubero,


Junior





High


Probably the one event truly sponsored by
the Jr. High S.A. and successfully, is the Jr.
High Dance. However, besides this, the
members of the Jr. High S.A. do become
familiar with the ins and outs of student
government and with parliamentary procedure.
The Jr. High S.A. also helps at the gate and in
the concession stand during football season.
Elected by their homerooms the Jr. High S.A.
members serve a small, but important role at
CHS.


S.A.


115














































Thespians


'This organization has no meetings, no
ideals, and no officers. Some of the members
help on the plays that are produced. The only
values of being affiliated with the national
organization are the monthly publications
and the reduced royalty benefits.
Mr. Bock


Members:
Barbara Coffey
Bob Carwithen
Giovanni Ferrari
Elena Suarez
Buzzy Bjornaby
Daphne Downing
Ron Pierce
Eva Thompson
Heidi Kuehn
Tim Streeter
Ginger Sell
Jackie Sell
Cari Heath













































French


Left to Right:
Jose Suarez
Jackie Richard
Magda Acota
Giovanni Ferrarri
Jackie Sell
Emilio Ho
Vicky Specht
John Bjornaby
Mrs. Reifkohl
Francisco
Daphne Downing
Zoy Tiniacos
Ivelisse Roger
Elena Suarez
Amira Cohen


The French Club is an organization of
students who perform French related ac-
S tivities, along with other charitable events
such as a trip to the Old Folks' Home and the
Christmas visit to the Colon Nursery School.
U Their sponsor is Mrs. Reifkohl.


b


117
















































Caribe



Club


Historian: Daphne Downing
Secretary: Dee Dee House
VEEP: Heidi Kuehn
President: Mark Loizeaux
Members:
Magda Acosta
Paul Alexaitis
Keith Allaun


The Caribe Club is the Cristobal High
School's "Future Teachers of America" organiza-
tion. Any Sophomore, Junior, or Senior with a
grade point average of 3.0 or higher is invited to
join. The objective of the club is to aquaint the
members with the teaching field and to give them
a chance to find out whether they are truly in-
terested in this field or not. Each member is given
the opportunity to teach the class of his choice for
one day of the year. An initiation banquet is held
at the beginning of the year for the new members.


Carol Berger
Ginny Butler
Barbara Coffey
Tramel Clark
Marsha Collins
Sue DeGraw
Bruce Egolf
Cheri Gercich
Giovanni Ferrari
Jason Johnson
Karl Hinz
Maruja Hunnicutt
Frances Kienzle
Kathy Kredell
Francisco Lee
Bonnie McNaughton
Marylin Marcum
Elva Moolchan
Richard Ned
Ron Palomares
Ken Pierce
Ronald Pierce
Alex Quirit
Lori Ridge
Roberta Sanchez
Heather Slimon
Susan Smith
Marlene Snyder
Elena Suarez
Jose Suarez
Lee Swearingen
Craig Swain
Zoy Tinlacos
Wendy Thompson
Scott Tonlinson
Mary Welch
Jody Wainto


18







































Magda Acosta, Tina Acosta, Tina Archuleta, Pat Bowerman, Theresa Barth, Amira Cohen, Joselyn Cassidy, Paula Edwards, Kim
Ford, Sheila Fornel, Carl Heath, Delphine Hanna, Marie Hand, Dee Dee House, Susanne Jeffers, Melinda MacNeil, Maria
Rodriguez, Roberta Sanchez, Susan Sanschargrin. Heather Slimon, Susie Smith, Vicky Specht, Kenni Swain, Edna Dennis, Zuleika
Burac, Ive Roger, President: Zoy Tiniacos, Vice-President: Elva Moolchan, Secretary: Kathy Parker, Treasurer: BettA Ann Bird,
Historian: Nitzia Burrell


Nurses



Aides




Club


The purpose of the Nurses Aide Club is to bring
together young people who are interested in medical
professions in order to share interests, to explore op-
portunities and to study requirements in these areas.
It is also for the purpose of learning about community
life by promoting good will between club members
and others. The meetings are held on the 2nd and 4th
Wednesday of each month. Present at all meetings
are the five main officers; pres, veep, secretary,
treasurer and historian. In some meetings there are
guest speakers or discussions of different projects
like bake sales, field trips, etc. This club is for all
girls interested in some kind of medical field and are
in 9-12th grade.
































John Bjorneby, Barbara Coffey, Ron Pierce, Zoy Tiniacos, Susan Smith, Heidi Kuehn, Bruce Egolf, Marc Loizeaux, Carol Berger,
Francisco Lee, Larry Quirit

N Officers:
President-Carol Berger
VEEP-Marc Loizeaux
a O O Treasurer-Francisco Lee
Secretary-Heidi Kuehn
t n c Objectives:
The objectives of the NHS is to create an
1 O 1 enthusiasm for scholarship, to stimulate a desire to
render service, to promote worthy leadership and to en-
courage the development of character in students of
Or eI CHS functions.
They have two initiations each school year. One in-
1nt itiation is held in the fall inducting not more than 5% of
the Senior class. Another is held in the Spring where not
more than 5% of the Senior class and not more than 5% of
SY the Junior class are initiated.

1









































FRONT ROW: Paul Overstreet, Rory Egger, Drew Barna, Pat MacNeil, Leo Brown, Jose Claus, Terry Dominique, Yira
Thorn. BACK ROW: Mr. Grubbs, Gloria Thorne, Maurya Ridge, Robert Kredell, Marcia Thompson, Melissa Knoop,
Lourdes Dela Garza Not pictured: Liz Gillespie, Cris Carlton, Keith Lavender, Mike Mowery, Marilynn Camacho,
Carmelia Bringas


The Junior Projectioners Club consists of
students who like to work with audio visual equip-
ment. The officers are President: Robert Kredell,
Vice-President: Gloria Thorne, Secretaries: Melissa
Knoop & Carmen Bringas; the sponsor is Mr.
Grubbs.
The main objective of the Junior Projectioners
Club is to assist the teachers with the audio visual
equipment. Each morning before school, members
come in and deliver equipment. During the year the
club is involved with several special projects, in-
cluding filming sports events and producing T.V.
programs.


A.V.



Club








Senior Board Of Directors

The Senior Board of
Directors for the 1976-77
school year is made up of
approximately 30 seniors.
The Board of Directors is
the backbone and voice of
S' I the entire senior class.
-' The Senior Board is
in charge of various ac-
tivities throughout the
school year. These ac-
9 4 ) .tivities include making
floats for the Jamboree
V :and decorating and set-
ting up the Xmas Formal
and Jr.-Sr. Prom. The
Board also takes care of
selecting and ordering
graduation announce-
ments and cards.













AN. tkA Drake Carlisle
President
Carol Berger
.4 .0I Vice-President
I Susie Smith
Secretary
SJeff Fryer
Treasurer
Linda Stone
Sue DeGraw
Terri Slayer
Victor Rivera
Ron Pierce
Bonnie McNaughton
q6.. Jeff Rosmeski
Francisco Lee
Susan Bell
Amanda Tanner
Luis Quinones
Barbara Coffey
Karyn Dumas
Pepper Munoz
Tracy Scott
Kim Hetrick
Roberta Sanchez
S .Ron Forrest
Linda Wilford
Cindy Mann
Buzzy Bjorneby
Emilo Ho
Carl Heath
Zoy Tinacos
Karen Paine








Junior Board Of Directors


Maria Rodriquez, Heather Slimon, Beverly Allen, Daphne
Downing, Betty Bird, Yvette Smith, Sylvia Martinez. NOT
PICTURED: LaDonna Lentz, Kat Kelsey, Marjorie Egger,
Michele Estep, Jose Suarez, Marsha Collins, Danilo Scott, Ginger
Sell

The Junior Board of Directors is a new organization this year,
yet not a totally unfamiliar one, being that the school has had a
'Senor Board of Directors for a number of years. The officers and
members meet during the week to plan activities for the Junior
class. Some of their accomplishments during the 1976-77 school
year involve providing a float for the Homecoming game to
represent the Junior class, and organizing the Junior, Senior


SProm


Mr. Hieronymus-Sponsor


4 (








































PICTURED: Jason Johnson, Bruce Egolf, Stuart Allen, Marc
Loiseaux, Jeff Rosmeski, Ron Pierce, Joe Watson, Victor Rivera,
Andy Evans, Drake Carlisle, Richard Egger, Paul Alexaitis-


president, Brent Litton, Lito Hodge, Ray Macht, Craig Minshew,i
NOT PICTURED: Keith Allaun, Arthur Egger, Louis Negrete,
Lee Swearingen, Steve Waggoner


"C" Club



The members of the "C" Club feel it is an honor to letter in
a sport at C.H.S. Some of their activities ars special get-togethers
and helping with the Homecoming Dance. Only boys that feel it is
an honor to letter at C.H.S. and become a "full" Tiger are admitted.













































PICTURED: Terri Berlage, Susie Smith, Julie Collins, Laura
Loizeaux, Vickie Dowell, Majorie Egger, Valerie Bock, Maureen
Egger, Kathy Corrigan, Mrs. Harris (sponsor), Paula Davison, Elva
Moolchan, Carol Berger, Beth Berlage, Teresa Behre (president),


Yvette Smith, Marsha Collins (VEEP), Jody Wainio (sec. treas.),
Kathy Kredell, ON LADDER-Theresa Snider. NOT PICTURED:
Nitzia Burrell


G.A.A.





The Girl's Athletic Association is an organization of girls who
have a high potential in Physical Education. In order to be initiated
into the GAA, a girl must letter in a Varsity sport or compete in
three of the four intramural sports offered. Each year the club
holds an initiation of new members which is always loads of fun, as
any member can tell you. The GAA also sponsors the Homecoming
Dance. The outstanding performance of these members and of their
sponsor fully contributes to the accomplishments and fun of the
Girl's Athletic Association. The club's sponsor is Mrs. Harris.
























Lmanda Tanner. Frances Kienzle, Ted Cummings, Ms. Sue Stabler (sponsor). Leanne Mans. Alicia
'letcher, Betty Kay LeDoux, Nancy Rankin, Ron Palomares. Lori Ridge. Tami Witcher. MISSING: Dee
)ee House, Annette Morgan


YS

e t

a a

r f

b f

O

O

k


Along about September. when time looms eternal and everyone is eager
to sign up and "work on the yearbook" the task for the year never seems
as monumental as it really is.
By December after one deadline, inumerable days after school. nnd
many Saturday work parties. it's plain to see that the job ahead is almost
insuperable. By then only 13 people remained on the yearbook staff and were
willing to give of their time to see that you get this volume of the Caribbean
into which your memories of CHS have been placed. It is to these cherished
few that yearbook honors go


To you Captain Brown, our thanks.


Dee Dee. Annette. Ms. Stabler, and Tami...blah. blah, blah.





TS





df

e f



i



d Susie Smith, Buzzy Bjorneby, Linda Stone, Elva Moolchan, Barbara Coffey, Heidi Kuehn, Marilyn
Marcum, Jennifer Davison, Carmen Domingue, Cindy Roman, MISSING: Dennis Schrieber, Maggie
Bauer, Pam House, Barbara Moochler, Patti Housley

The Tradewind's objective is to keep the student body informed about
what occurs in the halls and environs of CHS. Its goal is to be objective and
to place as many views on the page as can be accumulated. Whenever
possible, the paper is used as a mediator between the student body and the
faculty. This year the editor was Heidi Kuehn and the sponsor was Ms. Judy
Weaver.


The man behind the camera, Buzzy Bjorneby.


Sponsor Ms. Judy Weaver






































Left to right: Zoy Tiniacos, Maricela Rajo, Albert Sperling, Michael Lopez, Mark Simmons, Mr. Knoop, Danilo Scott,
Giovanni Ferrari, Elena Edwards, Emilio Ho, Kathy Parker


Gramaphone


Society


The newly and spontaneously formed Gramaphone
Society is based on the proposition that so-called classical
or serious music is potentially accessible to all and that
familiarity with such music can be a richly rewarding and
satisfying experience. Unfortunately, opportunities for
gaining such familiarity in our particular society are
very limited. Therefore, with the confidence that the
power of classical music is self-evident if given half a
chance, the G.S. is dedicated to widening and extending
the listening opportunities of classical music. To that end,
the G.S. sponsors recorded concerts on a regular basis at
C.H.S.


128




















- 21, : ii_ I


CHS


Girls

Drill Team


Kim Hetrick
Carla Rega
Jenifer Davison
Barbara Moochler


Amanda Tanner
Cheryl Bence
Georgia Dohle


Patty Hously
Karyn Dumas
Marlene Snyder
Patricia Bridwell


Stacy Parker
Arlene Rodriguez
Laura Lence
Kathy Corrigan


Sponsor

Mrs. Tanner


Commanders


Susan Bell


Patricia Austin


Samantha Samano


alternate


Mary Ann Spagna


alternates


I- A6~ M





























E Company







F. Company


Co. Commander (Cdt. Capt.) Richard Todhunter
1st Platoon leader (Cdt. 1st Lt.) Richard Preciado
2nd Platoon leader (Cdt. SSG.) Bill Ledbetter
1st Sgt. Len Sanschagrin


Co. Commander Albert Sperling (Cdt. Capt.)
1st Platoon leader (Cdt. 2nd Lt.) Tramel Clark
2nd Platoon leader (Cdt. 2nd Lt.) Karen Telfair
1st Sgt. La Vaughn Hayes



























Girls Drill Team Commander Teresa Barth
Boys Drill Team Commander John Reduga
Guidon Bearers Mary Rivera & Marcie Smith

STANDING L-R: Mike Dubrosky, Elvia Smith, Kelly Taylor, Fred Smith, Dave Cubero, Andrea Coffey, Faye Thomas,
Sandy Smith, Mike Taylor, Edna Dennis, Jackie Anthony, Frank Aguillar, Jim Boyd, Sophia Wilmont, Dixie Barth,
Danny Hale.

Drill Team






c


SITTING: Danny Hope, Eddie Hope, Bill Ledbetter, Scott Avera, STANDING: Richard Todhunter, Michael Lopez,
Len Sanschargrin, MISSING: Mark Simmons, Mike Taylor


Rifle Team






























Rangers


Commander: (Cdt. 2nd Lt.) Donald Coffey
Team Sgt: (Riordon)Craig Reardon
Cdt 2nd Lt. Tony Streeter
Cdt. Cpl. Ronald Brockelman
Cdt Cpl Bill Hayes






iA I














I .''
: ,


..:: ''




..

3~rr~'~i~ti~31I~'P ,i"



... "
~ic~ --~ ni
:v~ iiii

im u






a cO
om .0i -ftft






- _- J















a....-t- A wn
- l --M 60 0 '







'T^" -^ ,*,e - -




















-*-0 -a a -. ,1, ,. -.
7--,a l .....ssss *in^ 4n ,-" - __ .. -- -- .




r-.:..- A ;. --- - .


















.---I
a--. wa 4w -L- -
a- 0- - .. .
























-Inr, -,.- w- "




...-. .. .--
ad -



















Football

'76-'77


STANDING: Jeff Roemeaki, Jason Johnson, Stuart Allen, Bruce Egolf, Jeff Fryer, Paul Alexaltis, Victor Rivera Pat Aldridge, Joe Watson, Luis
Negrete, Richare Egger, Andy Evans, Le Vaughn Hayes, Jon Dedeaux, Craig Minchew, Eva Thompson. KNEELING: Kris Kearns, Eddie Overstreet,
Mike Cirulli, Clayton Walker, Stuart Smith, Mike Holt, Kurt Colvin, Robert Weeden, Orlando Williams, Kenneth Coleman, Arthur Egger, William
Hayes, Leonardo Barker, Anthony Wilmont, Carol Thompson. SEATED: Richard Keith, Albert Sperling, Frankie Augler, Robert Carwithen, Byron
Ford, Oscar Sanchex, Kevin Saltz, William Good, David Valenzuela, David Wattley, Dan Scott, John Courteny, Wynn Favorite.


130












|f<' -i.* 'flr": l ""' '' ""' ..' .
>''*


-ac f~


,1 1






:


;:
rf


~"~,


















Left to Right: Jason Johnson, Senior; Joe Watson, Junior; Mike Holt, Junior
All Zone Football Players
It's been a long year


138


Oh&






II --^.
..1 ^^^ afr ^ ^

* ~ ~ **^*s ^ ...~- 1CIl ^ RM ...P' C


9.-C -, -


,.9


2"

~- a ~. *Pt~'~
.4


Afjl
^R^^


* .A ~


Ai^-^' .-T'-..
Bu -
:^-^ .> -^." ,"^ ^^ .^^ .*-


4V.* *11 r ^ .* .' ,* Y' -.- ^ ^ ^ *? -':-a.t -^ l *
S.....A-a.. -J:





; ii ". -'
.. I .,^ -'^. *. ..- :.. *:... ^ -*^ *'. ;


I


";II-


.. .' .


'.


1^I
I 4




. %.

lo .' '*









Tiger Cheerleader Of '77


4D4



sEE.ic1


Terri Salyer
Co-Capt. Susan Smith
Capt. Karen Paine
Maggie Bauer

That's
OK


Heather Slimon


we're
here
to
FIGHT


Mary Bedsworth
Sue Degraw
Roberta Sanchez
Linda Stone

Spirit's
in
the air,
The feeling's
around


Betty LeDoux

Let's
put'em
under-
ground.


Dawn Rega

When
the ball's
Not
ours
And
the score's
NOT
right






Cheerleading



. . .-










i~ s
: .r
b~ ..6 .; ,. (
4tt







'' .
Sue whoZ


A1
Wanna see my girdle?



T P
Ii,


g w

e e

r r


Right Guard works





















FRONT ROW-Bruce Egolf, George Hudgins, LeVaughn Hayes, Larry Quirit, Luis Negrete, Randy Bryant, BACK ROW-Coach Hoff-
man, William Hayes, Luke Merry, Ricardo Conway, Leonardo Barker, Rodger Garner, Kenny Corett.


Boys


Varsity


Basketball




















Tigers in action against Balboa (ABOVE) and Rainbow City (BELOW)


Tigers

In

Action






Boys J.V. Basketball


KNEELING: Pat Chinothal, Gilbert Sanchez, Jimmy Cleveland, Jose Negrete, Allen Olds, Mike Lanzalaco, John Newton STAN-
DING: Angelito Hodge, Stuart Allen, Arthur Egger, Anthony Wilmont, Robert Weeden, Coach Grubbs.

SCORES


CHS
CHS

CHS
CHS

CHS
CHS


Paraiso
Paraiso

CZC
CZC

BHS
BHS


CHS placed 2nd for the season







Girls Volleyball


KNEELING: Marsha Collins, Carol Berger STANDING: Teresa Behre, Yvette Smith, Kathy Kredell, Marjorie Egger, Jody Wainio,
Paula Davison, Laura Loizeaux, Theresa Snider, Julie Collins, Britta Angermuller


SCORES


CHS
CHS
CHS
CHS
CHS
CHS
CHS
CHS


RBC
Paraiso
CZC
BHS
Paraiso
RBC
CZC
BHS


15-5, 11-15, 15-5
15-3, 8-15, 18-16
11-15, 13-15
15-1, 15-10
15-3, 15-13
15-10, 15-10
15-7, 8-15,15-11
12-15, 3-15











ci

03


E
s)
c3


ooh...I hate water!


L-R: Ron Palomares, Paula Davison, Glenn Brandl, Betty K. LeDoux, Wynne Favorite, Marie Hand, Albert Sperling,
Kenny Willis, Jean Jordi, Keith Allaun, Jimmy Campbell, Leticia Paul, Kathy Corrigan, Marc Loizeaux, Sylvia
Martinez


I






C B G
H a i
S s r
k 1 A
e s
t
b
a
1
1
KNEELING L-R: Carol Berger, Laura Loizeaux, Margie
Egger, Kathy Kredell, Susie Smith, Mary Bedsworth,
STANDING L-R: Cindy Schlieklman, Paula Davison,
Cheri Gercich, Teresa Behre, Jennifer Davison, Ms.
Rankin, coach


I .---~ -----.---.-.- .. ..



.

W.2
MT.~e '
13; tI
fI~b \ k ""~
k,: -
All,


110I 1 *i~








AA
















Coach Mowery, Ernie Smith, Mike Mazerolle, Jack Harris, Ken Pierce, Bob Menges, Stuart Allen, Brent Litton, Keith
Allaun, Lee Swearingen, George Hudgins, Robert Rainey, Jason Johnson, Betty LeDoux (manager), NOT PICTURED,
Kris Kearns (manager)


Boys

Tennis -

Team


Coach, Bob Mowery




SGirls
Tennis
Team







Kathy Dredell in a tennis pro's pose.
Kathy Kredell, Carol Berger, Teresa Behre, Marjorie Egger, Paula Davison



I I A .-
^-aa .* : ^ k ^








Baseball


Team






Pitcher Steve Wagner faces his opponent














KNEELING: Eddie Overstreet, Jerry
Bredenkamp, Kevin Ridge, Robert
Weeden, John Ridge, STANDING: Steve
Waggoner, Bruce Egolf, Luis Negrete,
Brent Litton, Joe Watson, Paul Alexaitis,
Leonardo Barker, Coach Litton


*.t..*
p**
> ****





































Robert Weeden waiting for a signal


Bruce Egolf up to bat


Mike Holt in a fielders pose


N ,"l~~~;Jl- 1


Paul Alexaitis ready to steal









T

r

a
Cm

k




KNEELING FRONT L-R: Anelise Marroquin, Leticia Paul, Maureen Egger, Katina Kandrin
KNEELING MID: Ted Kaufer, Harry Rivera, Billy Welty, Allan Wachtel, Oswaldo Rosario, Jimmy
Valencia. Sandy Smith. Al Bito, Ricky Moore STANDING: Mr. Will, Robert Weedin, William Hayes,
Luis Negrete, Paul Alexaitis, LaVaughn Hayes, Paul Fletcher, Reynaldo Wilson, Gene Adams, Rudolfo
Mon. Kenny Corbett, Jerry Brendenkamp, Leonardo Barker, Karl Hinz, Luke Merry, Darryl Dodson,
Scott McCrea, Curtis Rivett, Eddie Overstreet, Andy Evans, Steve Arnold, Bob Carwithen, Ms. Harris.


Coach Will leading warm-up excercises.



























hi


Garcia successfully pole vaults.


On your mark...get set...gol


Barker goes into long jump.


''


))rd

































KNEELING: Eddie Overstreet. David Wattley. Newton Giraud. Roger Garner. Lito Hodge. STANDING: Clayton
Walker. Stuart Smith. John Dedeaux. Ted Kaufer. Roderick Snyder. Ralph Barraza. Stuart Allen.


Tiger Soccer Team


Soccer team members Roger Garner and Ralph Barraza.


Newton Giraud displays a soccer kick.












. . . . .. . . . .. .
.9 . . . . .
x n;0.0.*.0 99
saw.9 f,~.. e .
.* . .
9. . . *.. *.. 9... . .
.~ .999...99 ... . .
S + .i. -. . + 8 ,0 +, s,, el.... .. ,::::. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. "' '"' '"
..
9.99 .. ... . .... .. 9 .. .. .. ..
.*; .** .*.*.*. .. . . .*
..9 9 ........ .**
Oo *9 *9
I -:: ::::::- -- !:-- :8 "* ::" >::::::::::::::::::::::::::: "::..: -:':':" ":" ":':':- ":':':':'ft:':':" +:-:':':" ":1:':'::.:::.:.: *
.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
.* .*. . ... .I ..... ...
.9* . ..9 *. . .99* 9 .
.9 .99 99 .. .9
99 -- .. . . . . . *gi . . . *. . *. *
. ." . ..* . . ................. .
S. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
9... 9~~..00. 9. 9 9 999 999
soon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..... . . . .. .. .
.9* 9 C ~ 9 . .9 ....
i I I 9liJ 9JJ *.9 l. .I. I II .. .. l.... ... ..
a.. ..................... e .
. . . . ... i.... .9. .i .O.. I.
........... . . . ......... . . .. .
.00e a'. ..a % %% . . . . .. . . . . . ***r
i~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~ a .:- . : : - : . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :* *
000089090*9 :.9a-06 ..a.
e*ie . . . . . . . . . . . . . I . . . . .
*i: .. i t, .- ., *tOl *1 iu*nio l .illl I i *lpl O i i i I e * * * * ef ft * e * ft ft ft tt :tt tt :tt o
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 0 %0* . . . . . . . . . . . .> . . . . . . . . . .
.. .... ..... .... ... ... ... ... .
.* .99 99 *
.......i:.. .i. . . . . . . . .: ... . .
.9. .. .. . .. ..
...99* .9. ...
:, : : - .: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .


S, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I I I l I
. . .* ** . . . . . . . .I . . . . . . . .
.9. . ... .k
.. .. ... . ......."..... .. .. .. . . .. ... . ...
t i #% ,. it B * i( . ~~~~~0 . . . . . . . .% . . . . . . . .
S* w* w. . .* ****************** *, . . . . . . . . . a . . . . . .i . .
: . . . .: . . . . . . . . . . . . a
: .: .: . : : . . . . . . .* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. *. :. -. . . .: . . . .* . . . . . ** ** * * * * ** * ** *
. . :. . . . . . . . . .- . . . . . . . . . . . . * ***************!
. . ., .* . . . ,. . . . . . . . . . . . a a . . . . ..** w * * * * *
. . :::: . . . . . . 000000000"* *** * *
99 9 9 9 9 ........... .9 9 99.9
9,. .. .. .. .. .. .999on
9ln ia ag. 9 . . . . . . . . . . a..
0999999. a9 9 9 9 9 99-99.
.: I : .1 . . . . !. . . . . . . . . . . . . t * *

*: . ..* . ....:. . . . . 000 .. 11 . . . ... ** 4***1 t
.99 .9 9 99 9 9 .9999...9 ....
: . . . . . . . .: . . . . . . . . . . .. a a.. a. a- * *.*. *****. ******
li . . *B. . .......: . .: . . . . . . ... **** < ** ** *** **
.... ... .. ....... 9. .. ..
...................... . 9 9 9 9 9 9
... ... .. 9 9 9 . 9 . 9*9
* . 99 *- .*.*- . 9 . * .* ** .9 * 99999 : : *** .9*

... 9 99..9. . ... . 9 9 9 . .9 9
........... ... .. ...... 9. 9 9 9 99
... ,.,,.9.9.. ... .......99 .
9. ~~..........9 9 9 9
9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 . ~~~ ... 9* 9 9~* 9 999
X9 99 9 .. .. * ..
................9 *.9............
.. .. .. .. .. .. ................9~999
....9 9 ...............99.9...
.99 9 9 99 9 9 9 9 .. . ... .. .. .. .. ... .. .. .. ..
.........,.., ........... ........9.9
...........9%9. -
............... ............. .....................** 9
.. .. .. .... . .9.*. .:::99 :::::: .........:: :A
. . - . ........... . . . . . ........................... ... 9999999999999999999999*
+ I I i i i Oi I + 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 99I * * * * *
9i99 I I 9f.t.,,99,*99.9*9 9*999999*9**99*9999* *
9 .:':."99-"9 9 . .'. 9....-:....:::
9 99999iIIIi999 Iiii i iii +++I 9 999999.+9*9 99*I II I+ I
....... ...... ...... ....,_99.99-9.-9999...9.. ..9.... ...... ...... ...... ....... ...... ...... .....9
9.. .9 9 9 9 99.9 9 9 9 9 ... .. .. .. ................~*................ ..*, ... .......
9 i9|9 i i9 9 9 9 I__ . --- . - -- i i i i i i i i i iiiiiiii i i 9 99 99 9 9 9 9 9 9 * * * * * *
iii i i I i i i i i I i i i i i i I i ii*iiiiII~iii i i II*I9999I I i ,9 9999* 9999-- i l i 999 * 999999 9 9
999999999999999999999999999999.9999999*999999999*9999999999 99 9 9 9 9999 9 9 9 9 i I * ft I

9 9 9 9 9 9 9 f9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9*9999999999999*99*9*9 i 9 9 9
.99 99 I IiI 9 9 9 II. 99. I I I I l* I 9 9 9 9 I99 l99i i i 9 i i I I 9 9 I 9* * lifOIf* : *


99I 99999999I. 9999999I9,9e.. . . . 9999I.. 999999iiiii9999 9 9 9 9 99..................... ...........
I 9 I9 9 I I 9 9999I99999 i 9 IIII9iiiiii 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 I I + I I
I I99999999999999999999999999 999 999 99999999 i 9 i i i I i 9 i i iii I I 9 9 9 I I I I I I I I I .
ft4 I I I I I I I I III *l I I I I I I I I I fi *** *** ** I* lol *l l l I l II* I nN I * I * * **l tf B t


9 9 n 9 I I . I I ft . . I I I* l 9 9 9 9 O9 9 * * 9 9 9 I * I * * I * * *
I I n99999999 99 9 9 9 9 9 9 99iiii 9 I99999 9 9 I I I I 9 9 9 99 1 * J * I I I I I * k o I * f
99999 9999 99999999999 999999999 9 I I ft *9 I% 9 9 I 9 I9 99 9 f I I It I I9 99999l9
" I I I i i i I9I I I i i i i i a i I * I I I I9I I I I I9I I I9I I I I99 I9i I i I i i * I I *9*9*9f I I I I I I I I * f *9i9i9*9i iI ftf999 9 9 9 9 99 9999999*9
99i9 9 999999999999999999999999 99999999999999999 99 I9i 9 9 i * 9 e i i i o * : t e o * e o
99999999999999999999i:* I99999999999i99999I9*99t99999999999999*99999999999*
9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 99I9**99 f ft 9999* * * *f f f9* f9ff* t 9
I I I I 999999.. ..99999999i 999999iii9iiii9i99999...9..99..999..9..9..999999.....99999... 9.. ................1
9 9 ft 9 9 I I 9 99 I ft I 9 9 I 9 I I9ll I I I 9 9 9 9 III 9 9999 9 I i I I I * f i fll l I I I I l> I I I I I I I I I I I It i i i lol I I I III i I *l l l ftl *I *I *I ll l I ***IIIII* *** ***IIII* *** ** t +* ** t* t I* I** III t

Iii Ii I I I I I I ft I I tt I I I ll MB I I I I I I I I +II I I I I ftll ~ l + I I p I O*l ll l I I I I ll*l~~ *l *** f ***f *f l t**l, t** t* t**"
*l~ll II* i I I I I I f I ft I f I lllI I I f I I I I* i I I I I I I I I I l+I * C**** I II O 1 O II I I I I I Iftf l * t:B* s* ** t t t t#



i i I I ft I i i if i iI I *IiI II ft II I *II *ll * I Illl *~ll I I*i* * I* *** ***Il*l* *** ** * t * * tft f *ft* :
b~~ ~~ ~ I I I I t I Iii I It I I *I II I I I I~l I~l l I I lol *l~ l I *l ll **** *** *** *** ** :f *** f ***l f t

i ** W ft t i t >i * *I* i> I *i ii* i*i* *i i *iii i*i* *i II I I f I tft I IIftIIw I ft III I i I ** f j ** ** O*ft f ** : w t t * * **
I I I I I ll* OI I I ft I I I I*l l l II I I I I I I *l I l * * * I I .I I I * * *I I ** * * * I* *I * ft I tf t**** t****f t**
* t t *: : *** l ** * ** I ** * I **I *** ** * ** *n I * ** f ft t ** * ft f

*l~~ i i i i i I I I II I I i ii i i * ft it i Il l i I i i*i l ll ~ l ft I* ii *i i Il i i Ill ***** ***** ** l l* J I*l Al ****
.....*.* ..*.* ..*.* :.. .. ..*. ... -.....* .. .*..*.*.*..*..*..*.*.*. ;.*.*.*.. *...*.... .* ..' ..* .. ...l.... .. ......... .. *.. . *...
*.........*****I** I I I I I I I I I I I I II I i i i i..*;,*.,**.**.**..*..* i***... I i I IIII I IIIII.O*O. *l.llIl lf I OI*I II+ *.IIIi .* I *.i?;.'l*l*.*,.*.**.
"f "" """" ...'o". *" .... "* .. ... . "" "" "* "". ". .. . .. . I I I I Iiii i O I O i I I I O i i i I i 1 O I I I I i i O i * O O O I ft* ******* f ********* t
.%%AU I in tlu'I~~r~.rt~f~iehs.^V"^*^^ i.l****.***..,..***i ....****.....i***
II III .. ^* *...****. **.., i. I..l .i*t* i.........** ;..... I. *** i...****.. i*lll *.*.*.*.*..*.I.*.*.**I*.*..
.^'.''.'..'.''w'rn'iw -A. ~upf.Qf~a~te *.*..*.**.*..*.**.*..*.**.*..*.*..*.**.'..*.**.*..*.*. **.*..*.1* *. *.*.*.*.****.*..*.* .*..*.*
*~~~~ ~ ~ ~ O O I I I ***** ***** ***** ***** ***** **. I * O Iftf f tf 1 If ** t t*f

.. . . I I I I I II* I II I I I I I * * I I I I *** ***I ** *** *** ** *** a ft tftf ** *** ** f ** * f
*~~~~~~~~ ~ ~ ~ i * * i * i * ft I t ft I I t I ft ft f * tf t***f










The Year Of The Skateboard


Ar

.-" _.A --7 ... -*- _-,
.-- --:--. ... -- X-T,, .'.*- -
_- .p .. .. -- -

;-? "' l
.. -- -" .'. ''_ '.. *m


g4 -- .* - ... ..


-C-c
'- -- ----" -. "


.,,- -- ,"
,w .4' "1- '3o- .. ., -. .,


If a yearbook is a memory book, then no yearbook for 1976-77 would be complete
without a tribute to skateboards. Here, Bob Sherman demonstrates his expertise,
which indeed requires no small skill. Seldom does a fad come along which has the
sta.,ing power of the skateboard. Begun in the early sixties, it appeared again in
1976-77. Happy skateboarding





























Britta Angermuller
Jacqueline Anthony
Lisa Barrett
Joselyn Cassidy
Vern Caturia
Kurt Colvin
Weise Favorite
Denis Healey
Marcie Hepner
Daniel Hope
Maria Irion
Ed Kirby
Howard Kolner
Laura Loizeaux
Mary MacNeil
Deanna Malo
Vicky Minshew
Alan Ridge
Susan Sanschagrin
Scot Slimon
Elvia Smith
Donald Stewart
Edward Tanner


John Targonski
Alejandro Tiniacos
Emilia Tom
William Welty
Lianne Werlein
Tami Witcher
Lee Feherston
Steven Arnold
Michael Barnes
Juan Bernace
Valerie Bock
Jerry Bredeakamp
Giovanna Butler
Julie Collins
Jon Ellis
Kelly Forrest
Cheri Gercich
Karl Hinz
Eddie Hope
Cristo Kitras
Brent Litton
Gerald MacNeil
John Overstreet


Ronald Palomares
Jacqueline Richardson
Lennie Sanschagrin
Linda Sell
Elena Suarez
Ken Willis
Maritza Wood
Kenneth Pierce
Randolph Preciado
Beverly Allen
Stuart Allen
Betty Bird
Bob Carwithin
Edwin Denis
Daphne Downing
Wynne Favorite
Craig Minshew
Cynthia Moore
Kevin Ridge
Lori Ridge
Doris Ruble
Danilo Scott
Ginger Sell


Heather Slimon
Jose Suarez
Teresa Todhunter
Kirk Wallace
Magda Acosta
Paul Alexaitis
Carol Berger
John Bjorneby
Barbara Coffey
Peter Collins
Sherry DeFrees
Berta Edwards
Paula Edwards
Giovanni Ferrari
Jason Johnson
Heidi Kuehn
Marc Loizeaux
Bonnie McNaughton
Annette Morgan
Ron Pierce
Tammi Planchon
John Ridge
Donald Tanner
Richard Todhunter


V


aB









SB

t
a
a
n


d


Bob Carwithen Jacqueline Sell Jason Johnson
Julie Collins Keith Allaun Heidi Kkuehn
Edwin Dennis Ken Willis Ronald Pierce
Wynne Favorite Paul Alexaitis John Ridge
Kenneth Pierce Bruce Egolf Jeff Rozmeski
Roberta Sanchez

And more music...


Ana Alices
Rise Bales
Maggie Bauer
Teresa Behre
Roberta Belanger
Susan Brown
Barbara Coffey
Michele Estep
Cari Heath
Teresa Hodge
Maruja Hunnicutt
Frances Kienzle


Jaime Mowery
Leticia Negrete
Maria Olivera
Maricela Rajo
Maria Rodriquez
Ive Roger
Cindy Roman
Susie Smith
Amanda Tanner
Eva Thompson
Donna Yerxa
...and Mr. "C"


r I-- -


C


h


O


r


u


il.i '"
~:b[-c1 r
;;









J.V. Band


--5 .


Wayne Adkins
Bill Bailey
Sean Barr
Cheryl Berlage
Duane Berlin
Tony Blennerhassett
Diane Bredenkamp
Ronald Brockelman
Rickey Chappell
Tony Clemens
Amira Cohen
Ted Cummings
John Davis


Jan DeGraw
Reinaldo Delgado
Anthony Downing
Rory Egger
Robert Faulkner
Terry Forrest
Reynaldo Garcia
Liz Gillespie
Dave Graham
Marie Hand
Kenneth Hanna
Glenda Hudgins


Ronald Johnson
Stamatis Kitras
Melissa Knoop
Marcia Loizeaux
Rose Love
Paula Manalo
Karen Mizrachi
Claudia Murphy
Paul Overstreet
Leticia Paul
Bud Planchon
Nancy Rankin


Mauricio Salazar
Mary Salmon
Ingrid Smith
Kathy Smith
Clyde Thompson
Gloria Thorne
Osvaldo Tom
Mark Ubben
Melanie Wade
Reynaldo Wilson
Frankie Wood
Ronald Yanke
Robert Vlascity


159





Inside
Lester


Student Director Heidi Kuehn
helping with the props


S


& 1








INSIDE LESTER


Written by Fred Carmicael
Directed by Richard Bock
Produced by special arrangement
with Samuel French, Inc.

Cast
(In order or appearance)

Louis ................................. ............ ... Craig Swain
Beck............................. .......................... Albert Sperling
Maggie Horton ..............................................Virginia Sell
Toni Williams .............................................. Jacqueline Sell
Josephine Huxley .........................................Cheri Gercich
Lester Pelham ........................................Timothy Streeter
Casa Dellon ..................................................Elena Suarez
George Flemming ................................... Giovanni Ferrari
Radio Announcer ....................................... Lee Petherston
Pembina Gordley-Smith................. Evangeline Thompson


Production Staff
Student Director............................................Heidi Kuehn
Stage Manager, Light..........................Robert Carwithen
Properties Berry Ann Bird, Lee Fetherston
Beverly Allen
Make-up..... Elva Moolchan, Leanne Mans, Zoy Tiniacos
Prompter ............................ ........................ Beverly Allen
Sound ................................ ........... ............ Lee Fetherston
Stage Crew.......................... Michael Holt, Thomas Stern
Larry Angermuller
Road Sign...................................................Albert Sperling
Ushers............................... Tamera Witcher, Maria Irion
Box Office .................... Kathy Corrigan, Suzanne Steele


Ff~J
s
r




Drama '76 "Life With Father"
Cast: James Salmon, Heidi Kuehn, Greg Stowers, Mike Paulson, Dennis Healey. Gary Sanderfield, Debra Sanderfield, Daphne
Downing. Luke Merry, Ed Rodgers, Drake Carlisle, Mary Salmon, Yasmin Ranneh. Theresa Snider, Tammi Planchon, Maria
Hand.


I


A =l
Mt.-







Ir J






ARSENIC 8 ,
S. OLD LACE
I. a 'I
.
- -
v.i





Arsenic And Old Lace

,ipl





S S'

e A.

no

i f
o f

r i

H c
i e

g r

h S Officers from left to right: Karen Paine, Tr
Treasurer; Ron Pierce, President; Barbara

And Repr
Kathy Kredell Holly Coe, Tamara Samano, John Bjorneby, Betty
LeDoux, Scot Slimon, Terri Sayler, Carl Dahlstrom, Eddy Hope,
Ken Pierce, Alex Quirit, Vicky Specht, Heidi Kuehn. NOT PIC-
TURED: Sylvia Martinez, Teresa Todhunter, Jackie Sell, Jacky
Anthony, Eva Thompson, Luke Merry, Mark Ubben, Lee Wagner,
Frances Kienzle, Randy Phares, Betty Pollack, Wynne Favorite,


easurer; Bob Carwithen, Vice President; Daphne Downing, Assistant
Coffey, Secretary

esentatives
Ted Sanchez, Maria Rodriguez, Lori Allen, Betty Sawyer, Mark
Thompson, Elva Moolchan, Mary Rivera, Deanna Malo, Bruce
Egolf, Cindy Mann, Jon Dedeaux, Margie Egger, Danilo Scott,
Michelle Estep, Scott Tomlinson, Irma Martinez, James Valencia,
and Thomas Mann.
























































t --
S


_- -' - -








^ *.-- ---- -* *
-- i--- ---ii 1 .




- ---r.**-^




S^ -^'... ^ i* ,
IttBMM^^.,^ ,,


- -ift











Tiger Boosters


J. M. Acosta
Mr. Adams
Ahern's
The Aldridge's
Capt. & Mrs. D. G. Allen
Annonymus
Mr. & Mrs. Donald Austin
Mr. & Mrs. Barna
Mr. & Mrs. Peter Barr
Sean Barr
Dixie Barth
Bauer Family
P. Bauman
Clyde Bayless
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas T. Behre
Capt. & Mrs. Leonard E. Bell
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Berger & Carol
Florencio Beromen
Betty
Alfred I. Bito
Mr. & Mrs. Robert D. Blanchette
Blemings Family
Eugene E. Bouley Jr.
Capt. & Mrs. Emil F. Bowerman
G. F. Brawand
Brown Family
Capt. Paul W. Brown
Shirlee & Bill Brown
Mr. & Mrs. Daryl F. Bullinger
John & Michele Bundy
Capt. & Mrs. Joseph Bunicci
Capt. & Mrs. W. C. Calkins
B. Campbell


Mr. & Mrs. T. H. Carlisle
The Carr Family
Vernon G. Caturia
H. G. Ceezy
Mr. & Mrs. Paul Chagois & Sons
Mr. & Mrs. E. T. Chapell
Pat Chinothai
Mr. & Mrs. E. Cicchetto
Manul Cintrin
Col. & Mrs. Charles Clarke
Mr. & Mrs. Tom Clarke
Mrs. Carolyn Clayton
Mr. & Mrs. Curtisl Coate
W. A. Collins
Colrin Family
Capt. & Mrs. Dean Colver
Miss Kelly Colver
Colvin Family
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Cooper
Phyllis Courtney
Larry Cummings
Mr. & Mrs. R. L. Currie
Mr. & Mrs. Nelson Day
Mr. & Mrs. David Dear
Mr. & Mrs. Louis Dedeaux
Mr. & Mrs. Walter Deering
Joan Dellar
Mr. & Mrs. Dempsey
Mr. & Mrs. D. V. Detwiler
Kay N. Dittmer
Mr. & Mrs. Ronnie W. Dodd
Donald
Dubroskys















Xan Eberenz
Lea Eberenz
Mr. & Mrs. E. S. Eckel III
Gloria Escobar
Mr. & Mrs. R. T. Evans
J. Fattorosi
Capt. & Mrs. John Fennell
Mr. & Mrs. Talmadge Ferguson
Diane Fernandez
Gilbert Ferro
Pedro Figueroa
Mr. & Mrs. T. M. Finneman
Mr. & Mrs. Don Fletcher
Capt. & Mrs. Flint
Maj. A. L. Flores
Mr. & Mrs. Flucher
Rosetta Fontaine
Paula & Ed Forsythe
Bob & Maureen Fournier & Bobby
Mrs. William Frost
Stephanie Gabbert
Mr. Ganson
Reymando Garcia
Mr. & Mrs. Garner
Gaul
Jeffrey A. Gaul
W. Geer
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Gegg
Gerrie Gewin
Nereida Gibsm
John Gilbert
Mrs. Gilbert
Leonor Gonzalez


John T. Goorley
Sara Gordon
Mr. & Mrs. Gerald L. Graver
E. A. Greene
Mr. & Mrs. Randy Grubbs
George P. Guibert
Mr. & Mrs. Luis Gutierrez
Kenneth & Nancy Hannah
Hansel & Gretel
Ralph & Joan Harris
Mr. & Mrs. Hattanay
Mr. & Mrs. Ralph Hauke
Hauser
Mrs. Hedges
Charles W. Helm
Mr. & Mrs. E. Hepner
Mrs. P. Herres
Mr. & Mrs. William N. Heye
Mr. & Mrs. Paul Hieronymus
W. G. Hill, Sr.
Mary L. Hillman
Mr. & Mrs. Charles J. Hinz
Holdtquist
Ivan Holford
Dr. Holmgrain
Mr. & Mrs. David Hope
Mr. & Mrs. Dennis R. Huestis
James Huffman
Mr. & Mrs. R. H. Hummer
Mr. & Mrs. Herman Ibanez
Walter L. Ilund
Ronald Jacobs
Mrs. Dolores Janis


167















Hilde Java
Mr. & Mrs. C. G. Judge
Mr. Charles Robert Kalb
Kalva Family
Mr. & Mrs. Ted Kaufer
Mr. & Mrs. H. A. Kleeflrens
Mr.& Mrs. W. H. Kleekkens
Mr. & Mrs. Richard G. Keith
Penny Kelly
Charlotte Kennedy
Mrs. Kimball
Chaplain Kirk
Mr. & Mrs. P. M. Koncir
Al Krapel
Skip & June Kretchman
Mr. & Ms.G. Kroeze
Le Doux
Mr. & Mrs. Robert D. Laurance
Mr. & Mrs. Peter "Archie" Leon
Mrs. C. W. Lewis
Mr. & Mrs. F. M. Linck
Rubert Lis
Mr. & Mrs. Juan Lopez
Lopez
Mr. & Mrs. J. B. Love
Brad C. Lynch
Kimberly K Keven Maden
Keith and Chris Mallard
Margret E. Marshall
SFC & Mrs. Charles Martin
Maria E. Martinez
Mrs. Jose R. Martinez
SP 4 Lonnie I. Mathis


Mr. & Mrs. Frantz Mathurin
May
Mr. & Mrs. C. D. Mazerolle
Douglas A. McCarty
R. E. McCullough
Mr. & Mrs. John R. McDermott
Capt. & Mrs. John McDonough
Capt. & Mrs. Drummond McNaughton
Lynn Meeker
Robert & Darnell Melon
Mrs. Rita Mendenhall
Mr. Melvin Menges
Mr. & Mrs. H. M. Meyer
Mr. & Mrs. E. E. Mizrachi
W. Monson
Mrs.Gladys M. Moore
Mrs. Judy Munoz
Mr. & Mrs. James J. Murphy
Tom, Barbara, & Marcella Myers
Mr. & Mrs. R. L. Nesossis
Lt. & Mrs. Russell E. Oberholtzer
Mrs. E. G. Oldson
Quarter
Overstreet Gang
H. B. Palmer
Mr. & Mrs. L. Palmer
Mr. & Mrs. James T. Palumbo
Luke T. Palumbo
Elba Parker
Patty
Pennock
SFC & Mrs. Jerald L. Peterson
















Mrs. N. A. Pettyjohn
D. E. Pope
Mr. & Mrs. R. Rankin
Mr. & Mrs. William A. Rankin
Jerry Ransom
Donald & Marciel Rayhill
Capt. & Mrs. John Redman
Charles T. Reeves and children
Louis R. Reidman
David Renno
Mr. & Mrs. Charles Renno
Mr. & Mrs. Reynolds
Mr. & Mrs. Nelson M. Rivera
Disna & Ray Robertson
Lori Rogers
Mr. & Mrs. R. Rogers
Mr. & Mrs. Juan Rodriquez
Julio E. Rodriquez
Ernest Romo
Mr. & Mrs. John D. Ruble
Mr. & Mrs. Mike Ryan
Mr. L. Salyer
The Sander's
Mrs. San Juruo
Edwin Santiago
The Sapp's
The Schliekelman family
Capt. & Mrs. G. A. Slaathaug
Mr. & Mrs. Gary D. Smith
J. C. Smith
Carrie & Hennign Spilling Jr.
R. A. Staab
Mr. & Mrs. E. R. Stanley
Mr. & Mrs. L. B. Starkey Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Mike Stevenson
Dr. & Mrs. John Stinnett
Mr. & Mrs. Stone


Linda Stone
Mr. & Mrs. Malcolm Stone
Mr. & Mrs. John M. Styles
Sue, Lew and Pancho
Mr. & Mrs. Swearington
Luetta Swisher
Antoney & Ann Tiblier
James Tapia
Capt. & Mrs. Habut Thomas
Gary Thomas Thompson
Maria E. Thorn
Mike Trailkill
Marian Hunter, Mike & Nancy Tiblier
Butch Tobin
Charles Tobin
Mr. & Mrs. Preston M. Trim III
Larry T. Unger
Mr. & Mrs. John W. Urey
Capt. & Mrs. Robert Valentine
Wainio
Mr. & Mrs. Walsh
Mr. & Mrs. Charles Watson
Marty & Judy Weaver
Mr. & Mrs. Harmond Weeks
Mr. Wells
Mr. & Mrs. S. Welty
Mr. & Mrs. R. Wilferd
The Wilkinsons
Mr. & Mrs. Bill Will
Svelynn Williams
Regan L. Williams
Mr. & Mrs. Dale Windle
Mr. & Mrs. Robert L. Witcher
Mrs. John M. Yancey
The Yankee's
Larry, Kathy, Stacy & Brian Zehner








MAGDA I. ACOSTA
Sept. 26, 959. Ft. Riley, Kansas; French Club 1,2,3,4,
VP: Nurses Aide 4; Spanish Club 1; Caribe Club
1.2.3,4; Board of Directors 4; Band.

TINA LOUISE ACOSTA
Dec. 10, 1958, Hawthorne, Nevada; Nurses Aide 4;
Art Club 4; Cheerleader 1
PAUL ALEXAITIS
Nov. 22. 1958, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Caribe Club 2,3,4; "C"
Club 2,3.4, Pres. 3; Football 2,3,4; Baseball 2,3,4, All
Zone 3; Soccer 4; Homeroom Rep. 2; SA VP 3; Class
Pres. 2; Stage Band 3,4, Senior Band 1,2,3,4;
Powderpuff Cheerleader 2,3.

RALPH BARRAZA
March 11, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Football 3; Socer 3,4;
Powderpuff 1,3.

TERESA ANN BARTH
Jan. 31, 1959, Spokane, Wa.; Nurses Aide 3,4; ROTC
Drill Team 2,3, Commander 4.

MARGARET M. BAUER
Sept. 21, 1960, Ft. Leavenworth, Ka.; Tradewind 4;
Cheerleading 4.

TERESA BEHRE
Dec. 17, 1958, Coco Solo, C.Z.; GAA 2,3,4, Pres. 4, Sec.
3; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Tennis 2,3,4; Volleyball 1,3,4;
Homeroom Rep. 1,2.

SUSAN KAY BELL
March 14, 1959, Berkley, Ca.; Art Club 4; Debate Club
1; CHS Drill Team 2,3,4, Commander 4; Powderpuff
1,3,4.

CAROL BERGER
Dec. 17, 1958, Haines City, Fla.; GAA 1,2,3,4, Pres.
3; Caribe Club 2,3,4, Historian 3; NHS 3,4, Pres. 4;
Senior Band 1,2,3,4, Officer 3; Volleyball 1,2,3,4,
Capt. 4; Tennis 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Capt. 3,4;
Golf 2; Homeroom Alternate 1; Board of Directors 4;
Class VP 4.

ELIZABETH M. BERLAGE
April 24, 1959, Rockford, Ill.; GAA 1,2,3,4; FFA 1,2,3;
Speech Club 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Softball 1,2, 3,4;
Track 1.

AMALIA BERNACE
May 17, 1958, Habana, Cuba; French Club 4.


JOHN BJORNEBY
June 19, 1959, Oakridge, Tenn.; French Club 8,3,4;
Yearbook Photographer 4; Tradewind Photographer
4; Board of Directors 3,4; NHS 4; Thespians 3,4;
Procrastinators Club 3,4; Band 1,2,3,4; Homeroom
Rep. 3,4, Alternate 1; Class Officer 1.

S
J. DRAKE CARLISLE
Oct. 20, 1958, Houston, Texas; Straight Scene 3; "C"
e Club 2,3,4; PIE Club 2; Senior Board Pres.; Class
Pres. 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; Football 2,3; Track 1,2,3,4;
ln Pres, Physical Fitness Award 1,2,3,4.

i BARBARA COFFEY
Dec. 27, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Thespians 1,2,4; Caribe
Club 2,4; Tradewind 4; Band 1,2,4; Chorus 4; Board
O of Directors 4; NHS 4; Homeroom Rep. 2; SA Sec. 4.

PETER PATRICK COLLINS
r Oct. 8, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Football 2; Basketball 3;
Golf 1,2.

KELVIN G. CORBETT (Ken)
S Feb. 17, 1959, Fayetville, N.C.; Tradewind 2:
Basketball 1,2,3,4, All Zone 3,4; Football 4; Track 1;
Baseball 1.

S JON DEDEAUX
May, 9, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Procrastinators Club
a 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; Baseball 3,4; Soccer 3,4;
Track 1,2,3,4; SA VP 2.

t SHERRY LEE DeFREES
Aug. 9, 1958, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Art Club 4; Spanish Club
2; Powderpuff 4; Homeroom Rep. 3.

S SUE E. DeGRAW
Nov. 5, 1959, Ft. Eustis, Va.; Caribe Club 3,4; Board
t of Directors 4; Cheerleading 4; Homecoming Court 4;
Basketball 1; Softball 1; Physical Fitness Award 1.

i EDNA DENNIS
May 9, 1957, Panama; Nurses Aide 1,2,3,4; ROTC
Drill Team 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4.
C
KARYN DUMAS
S Nov. 1,1959, Alexandria, Va.; Spanish Club 1; Art
Club 4; CHS Drill Team 4; Diving 2; Speedball 3,4.

ELENA EDWARDS
April 13, 1958, Colon, Panama; Nurses Aide 1,2,3, VP
3, Sec. 2; Caribe Club 1,2; French Club 4; Band 1,2,3,4;
ROTC Girls Drill Team 3; ROA 3.


170











PAULA EDWARDS
Oct. 2, 1060, Colon, Panama; French Club 2,4; Nurses
Aide 1,2,4; Band 1,2,4; ROTC Girls Drill Team 3; ROA
3.

RICHARD OWEN EGGER
May 19, 1958, Coco Solo, C.Z.; "C" Club 2,3,4; Football
1,2,3,4; Baseball 3.

BRUCE EGOLF
August 21, 1959, San Raphael, Ca.; "C" Club 2,3.4;
Caribe Club 2,3,4; NHS 3,4; Baseball 2,3,4, All Zone
3; Football 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Track 2,3,4; Basketball
4; Soccer 4; Band 1,2,3, Stage Band 2,3,4, Officer 3;
Powderpuff Cheerleader 3.

GIOVANNI FERRARI
French Club 2,4; Thespians 4; Caribe Club 1,2,4;
Soccer 2,4.

JOSEPH FINNEMAN
April 20, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Art Club 2,4.

RONALD E. FORREST
July 22, 1959, Balboa, C.Z.; Board of Directors 4;
Tennis 2,3; Homecoming Float Comm 4.

JEFFREY JOHN FRYER
June 24, 1959, Bristol, Penn.; Art Club 4; Football 4;
JV Juicers 2; Class Treas. 3,4.

KEVIN GARCIA
June 11, 1959, Medford, Oregon; Chess 1.

ROGER GARNER
Oct. 4, 1958, Yankton, S.D.; Art 1,2; Photography 1,3;
Spanish 2,3; German 1; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Basketball 2,4;
Baseball 1,2.

BILL GILBERT
Oct. 27, 1959, Panama City, Panama; Football 3.

NEWTON P. GIRAUD
March 28, 1958. Rio de Janeiro, Brasil; Thespian
2,3,4; Soccer 2,4.

DANNY HALE
June 28, 1958, Toledo, Ohio; ROTC 2,3,4, Drill Team
3,4; Chess Club 1; Rifle Team 2; Football 1; Basketball
1.

CARISA HEATH
Aug. 20, 1958, Miami, FA.; Nurses Aide 1,2,3,4, Pres.


3; Yearbook Staff 1,2; Board of Directors 4.

KIM HETRICK
Sept. 29, 1959, San Gabriel, Ca.; Spanish Club 2;
Board of Directors 4; CHS Drill Team 2.3,4; Speed
Ball Powder Puff 1,3,4: Homecoming Float 3,4, Court
S 4.

EMILIO R. HO
e April 1, 1959, Colon, Panama: French Club 2,4,
Treas.; Board of Directors 4.

n BRENDA DIANE HOUSE
* July 15, 1959, Kings Mtn., N.C.; Nurses Aide 4;
Caribe Club 3,4, Sec. 4; Yearbook Staff 3.4. Co-editor
4.

O PATRICIA ANN HOUSLEY
Aug. 26, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; CHS Drill Team 3,4;
r Powderpuff 4.

GEORGE HUDGINS III
March 25, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Basketball 3,4;
t Tennis 2,3,4.


SABINE IRIS JACOB
March 18, 1959, Munich, Germany; Spanish
Drama 1; Softball 1.4; Intrameral Basketball 3.


a JASON N. JOHNSON
Dec. 5, 1958, Bozeman, Montana; "C" Club 2,3,4;
t Caribe Club 1,2,3,4; Procrastinators Club 3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4, All Stars 2,3,4; All Zone 3,4; Tennis
2,3,4, All Zone 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Homeroom Alternate
i 3.

TED KAUFER
S Oct. 10, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Soccer 3,4; Track 3,4;
Baseball 4; Football 2.

t HEIDI KUEHN
May 6, 1959, New Haven, Conn.; Nurses Aide 3;
i Caribe Club 3,4; NHS 3,4; Thespians 3,4; Yearbook
Staff 3, Co-editor 3; Tradewind 3,4; Straight Scene 3;
Band 1,2,3,4, Stage Band 4; Lib. Assistant 3.
C
BILL LEDBETTER
S Feb. 12, 1959, Ryukyo Island. Okinawa; Rifle Team
4.

FRANCISCO LEE
Sept. 5, 1958, Colon, Panama; Caribe Club 2,3,4:
French Club 1,2,3,4; Art Club 1,3; NHS 3,4; Board of
Directors 4.








MARC LOIZEAUX
March 30, 1959, Bossier City, La.; Caribe Club 2,3,4;
"C" Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1; NHS 3,4; Swimming
1,2,3,4; Homeroom Rep. 1,2; S.A. Treas.

BONNIE-JEANNE McNAUGHTON
Aug. 3, 1959, Boston, Mass.; Caribe Club 1,2,3,4;
Tradewind Staff 3; Board of Directors 3,4; Swimming
1,2; Homecoming Float Comm. 2,4; Lib. Assistant 1.

CINDY MANN
Jan. 4, 1959. Sanford, N.C.; Board of Directors 4; Art
Club 4; Homecoming Float Comm. 4; CHS Drill Team
3.

LUKE ANDREW FRANCIS MERRY
July 29, 1959, Seattle, Wa.; Basketball 4; Homeroom
Alternate 4.

DAVID E. MOOCHLER
Sept. 27, 1959, Auburn, N.Y.; Football 3; Track 3;
Baseball 4; Soccer 4.

ANNETTE MORGAN (Touche)
Dec. 5, 1959, Frankfurt, Germany; Nurses Aide 1;
Yearbook Staff 4; ROTC 1; Band 1,2,3,4.

ELIZABETH MUNOZ (Pepper)
Jan. 5, 1959, Munich, Germany; Art Club 2, Sec. &
Treas.; Pres. Art Club 4; Nurses Aide 1; Speedball
Powderpuff 3; Board of Directors 4.

LUIS A. NEGRETE
Nov. 7, 1958, Coco Solo, C.Z.; "C" Club 3,4; Football
1,2,3,4, All Zone 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Track 2,3,4;
Baseball 2,3,4; All Star 3; Powderpuff Cheerleader 3.

ROMULO ADRIEN NEVES
Jan. 6, 1959, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; Soccer 2.

EDWARD OVERSTREET
Nov. 19, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; JV Juicers 2; Student
Aid 4.

KAREN ANN PAINE
April 8, 1959, Bremerton, Wa.; Caribe Club 1,2,3,4;
French Club 4; Tradewind 3; GAA 2,3,4; Board of
Directors 3,4; Cheerleading 2,3,4, Capt. 4; Basketball
2; Physical Fitness Award 2,3; Class Sec. 3; SA Treas.
Homeroom Rep. 1; Homecoming Float Comm. 2,3,4.

DENNIS ROBERT PALOMARES
May 26, 1959, Merced, Ca.; ROTC Drill Team 2,4


Color Guard 3; Usher Guard 3; Swimming 3,4.


LOU ANN PHARES
Oct. 16, 1959, Jackson, Miss.

RONALD D. PIERCE
Feb. 17, 1959, Greeley, Co.; Caribe Club 2,3,4;
S Straight Scene 3; "C" Club 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4;
Procrastinators Club 3; NHS 3,4; Senior Band 1,2,3,4,
Stage Band 2,3,4; Track 1,2; Football 2,3; Tennis 3,4;
e SA Pres., Assistant Tres. 3; Board of Directors 3,4.

TAMMI S. PLANCHON
n Dec. 2, 1958, Lebanon, Mo.; Thespian 3,4; Band 2,3,4;
Basketball Manager 1,2; Volleyball Manager 1,2.

LARRY QUIRIT
June 26, 1959, Honolulu, Hawaii; NHS 4; Basketball
O 3,4.

r CHRISTOPHER REAL
May 5, 1959, Hamilton AFB, Ca.; Science Club 1;
Track 1,4.

JOHN RIDGE
S April 10, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Yearbook Staff 1,2;
Photographer 1,2,3,4; Baseball 4; Band 2,3,4, Stage
t Band 4;Homeroom Alternate 1.

GILBERT RIVERA
a Aug. 2, 1958, Panama City, Panama.

t VICTOR M. RIVERA JR.
July 27, 1959, Abonito, Puerto Rico; "C" Club 3,4;
Board of Directors 4; Football 2,3,4; Soccer 1,2,3,4.

IVELISSA ROGER (Ive)
April 3, 1960, Ft. Dix, N.J.; French Club 4; Nurses
S Aide 4.

t WILLIAM ROGER
March 18, 1959, Ft. Lee, Va.

i RUBEN ROSARIO
Dec. 21, 1959, Ft. Ord, Ca.; Rocket Club 1; Chess Club
C 1.
JEFFREY ROZMESKI
March 23, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; "C" Club 2,3,4;
S Thespians 4; Football 1,2,3,4; Baseball 3; Board of
Directors 4.

TERRISALYER
April 22, 1959, Jacksonville, Fla.; Board of Directors









3,4; Class Officer 1; Cheerleading 3,4; Tennis
Manager 3; Homecoming Float Comm. 2,3,4;
Homecoming Court 4.

TRACY SCOTT
Oct. 21, 1958; CHS Drill Team 1,3; Board of Directors
3,4; Powderpuff 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Court 4;
Homecoming Float Comm. 3,4.

LEE SHULTZ
March 9, 1959, Gainesville, Fla.

SUSAN M. C. SMITH
Aug. 14, 1959, Norwood, Mass.; GAA 1,2,3,4; Caribe
Club 1,2,3,4; NHS 4; Nurses Aide 3,4; Class VP 3;
Class Sec. 2,4; Cheerleading 1,2,3,4, Capt. 2, Co-capt.
4; Physical Fitness 1,2,3,4; Basketball 2,4; Volleyball
1.

RODERICK STEPHEN SNYDER
Jan. 19, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Football 3; Soccer 2,3,4;
Baseball 4.

LINDA STONE
April 5, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Spanish Club 1,2;
Caribe Club 2,3; Tradewind 4; CHS Drill Team 2,3;
Board of Directors 4; Powderpuff 1,3,4; Baseball
Manager 4; Jamboree Queen 4; Homecoming Comm.
4; Homeroom Rep. 1,2.

TIMOTHY L. STREETER
April 21, 1959, Portland, Ore.; Thespians 2,3,4;
Board of Directors 4.

AMANDA TANNER
July 24, 1959, Clovis, N.M.; Homecoming Float Comm.
2,3,4; Homecoming Court 4; Yearbook Staff 4; CHS
Drill Team 2,3,4; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Speedball Powder-
puff 1,2,3.

DONALD TANNER
Sometime before now. (Birthdate).

MICHAEL TAYLOR
Sept. 25, 1959, Valley Forge, Penn.; ROTC 2,3,4,;
Drill Team 3,4; Rifle Team 4.


EVANGELINE MARIE THOMPSON
June 4, 1959, Dade County, Miami, Fla.; Select
Chorus 1,3; Drama 1; Youth Creates 1; Thespians 4;
Board of Directors 4; Cheerleader 3; Football
Manager 4; Soccer Manager 4; Homeroom Rep. 1,4,
e Alternate 3; Homecoming Float Comm. 4.

ZOY TINIACOS
*n April 22, 1960, Athens, Greece; Spanish Club 1;
Caribe Club 1,2,4; Thespians 2.4; French Club 2,4,
Pres. 4; Nurses Aide Club 2, Pres. 4: Yearbook Staff
1; Board of Directors 4.

O RICHARD TODHUNTER
Oct. 14, 1959, Ft. Ord, Ca.; Football 2; ROTC Drill
r Team 3.

SCOTT TOMILINSON
Oct. 20, 1959, Camden, N.J.; Caribe Club 2,3,4;
S Thespians 2,3,4; Art Club 4; French Club 1,2,3; ROTC
3,4; Swimming 3,4; Homeroom Rep. 4; Board of
Directors 4.

t STEVEN L. TRICKLER
Dec. 17, 1958, Chadron, Neb.
a
PAMELA D. VALENZUELA

t Nov. 12, 1958, Munich, Germany; Nurses Aide.
STEVEN WAGGONER
April 28, 1959, Kansas City, Mo.; "C" Club 2,3,4; Golf
1,2; Baseball 2,3,4; Homeroom Rep. 1,2,3.

S MARY ALICE WELCH
Sept. 15, 1959, Seminole, Okla.; Nurses Aide 1,2;
,t Caribe Club 2,3,4.

j LINDA WILFORD
May 22, 1959, Houston, Texas.


C BRENDA YERXA
Chorus 1,2,3.


DONNA YERXA
March 19, 1960, Somerville, Mass.; Chorus 1,2,3.






GOOD LUCK TO THE CLASS OF

1977


Mr. Antonio Tagaropulos presenting the Rotary
International Little League Award to Mr. Francis Brown who
has served the Little League program for thirty-five years.
Capt. Frank V. Kerley who is Director of the twenty baseball
teams also was the designer of the award. Mr. Jurgen
Dorfmeier a past president of the Rotary Club.









CONGRATULATIONS CLASS OF 77


Stage, Screen and TV star, Mr. Jesse White making a
transit of the Panama Canal Aboard the cruise ship "Golden
Odyssey." The control pilot for the transit was Captain Frank
V. Kerley who is the senior pilot of the Panama Canal.


175







Compliments


from the




Canal Zone Police



Cristobal


Congratulations

Best Wishes
To the Senior Class
from the

Motor Transportation
Division of the
Panama Canal Company


176








Our Best Wishes for a Happy and Prosperous Future!





Congratulations to the


Graduating Class of 19771




from the



COCO SOLO-FRANCE


FIELD CIVIC COUNCIL




Capt. Ed Silva ..........................President
Dr. Mel Boreham ................. 1st Vice President
Mrs. Josephine Ridge .............. ..nd Vice President
Mrs. Doris Ho t ............... ........ Secretary
Mrs. Julia Danial ............. Editor of the Sand Flea


The Coco Solo-France Field Civic Council sponsors many Community oriented projects such as
the Coco Solo Thrift Shop, Pizza Parlor & Coffee Shop, Hobby shop Rentals, Christmas Tree Burn Pic-
nic, Charlie Brown Kite Flying Contest, Santa Claus Tour and Theater Party and various special pro-
jects such as the Bicentennial Celebration this past year. We sponsor youth activities in league sports
and in Scouting and are actively involved in the support of the Atlantic Youth Board and the Red Barn
in addition to the Roller Rink. We are also the proud publishers of the unique "SAND FLEA" com-
munity newspaper, as The Voice of the Coco Solo-France Field residents.


We invite all residents to come to our town meetings which are held the 2nd Tuesday of each
month in the meeting hall in the Coco Solo Post Office Building. Anyone may attend this open public
meeting, however only elected members may vote. Come and voice your opinion, you are always
welcome.












hi ::. *. * 1'
*1'

,,,;": il. ir. ~:


1914-1977

63 Years

Of

Inter-Ocenic

Piloting Expertise


. : :^:
.. **.. ^ f






CONGRATULATIONS

AND

SMOOTH SAILING

TO

THE CLASS

OF

1977

FROM

THE

PANAMA CANAL
PILOTS

ASSOCIATION





















Congratulations

To The Class Of 1977

for a job well done


From Cristobal Council 1689 Margarita, Canal Zone










Congratulations
To The
Class of 1977


B. P. 0. ELKS

LODGE # 1542







Box 1542
Cristobal
Canal Zone


( A





The Tissot Seven styled for active women.
Automatic, water resistant,
yet totally feminine.


p


I
rf^^ ^^^ 'l


The Tis, li ,....r, n \ i i. ii. A.ii. r.
resistant d.l 1.J iI L. l. nld.r i I. l d I f l
beautel in i \i r.ini1 ol i...,%: dill..
bracele:'.


0(_,,.| , i, r hI i. J ,
, i hI IT I iT I,.- .I I,: T


TISSOT kno watches like te Swis.
TI SO TIThat's why they prefer Tissot.


70i f/u te mtJplirne j



@. c(euit aCLud f@mI uan 3"ne.
&ailoaaL and aolboa
'Panama @anal


Compliments


ELBERT


S. WAID


Post No.


THE AMERICAN

LEGION


France Field, Canal Zone









FARMACIA PENGELLY,

S.A.

CALLE 10 Y AVENIDA DEL FRENTE


Apdo. 1413
Farmaceutico: Lic. LUCIANO


EDIFICO REFRESA
Tel. 47-8901
A. MICHINEAU B.


Compliments of

MAXEY MARINE

INTERNATIONAL


P. O. Box 5056 Cristobal, Canal Zone


4.


Congratulations

To the

Class of 1977


GISCOME



AGENCY


Compliments of

BAZAR HONEST

COLON, R.P.


4


Congratulations

To the

Class of '77

MADURITO

Front Street Colon


Christmas Plates
Select from our Fabulous
display the editions you
require for your personal
collection and, to make
others happy, offer a gift
that will surely be appreciat-
ed always, a Christmas plate,
a joy that will live
on forever.



THE

FRENCH BAZAAR

J.J. Palomeras, S.A.
Colon


183









With Compliments


TRT



TELECOMMUNICATIONS


CORP


C.Z.
Balboa 2222


Armed Forces
82-3816


1*


Compliments of
ITALIAN LINE





^ ?


1102 Roosevelt Ave.
P.O. Box 5062
Cristobal, Canal Zone


Congratulations
to the
Class of '77

Royal

Netherlands

Steamship

Company











Good Luck To
The Class of '77



Panama Agencies


Company





PANACO Cristobal


ALMACEN SURANY
SA
P. O. Box
Colon and Panama


Compliments
of
CASA FEOLI
Bolivar 7th and 8th St.


Apartado 371


Colon, R. P.


ALMACEN

VANIDADES


Tel.
47-3763


Apartado 1554
Colon, R. P.


o 371


Colon,from

ALDAO HAT STORE

Tel. 47-0168 P. 0. Box 209
Colon, Rep. of Panama


Tel.
47-1188




ALDAO HAT STORE

Tel. 47-0168 P. 0. Box 209
Colon, Rep. of Panama


Tel.
47-1188








CONGRATULATIONS

TO THE

CLASS OF '77


B UNITED
BRANDS
COMPANY


P. 0. BOX 5016
CRISTOBAL, CANAL ZONE


186






CONGRATULATIONS
TO THE


CLASS


OF '77


Post #3
Gatun, Canal Zone
Alfred West-Post Commander, Bill Fischer-Post Adjutant


The Lt.


Garvin


H. Moumbloe


Memorial Post


3876


VFW


George L.


Beach-Post Commander


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL
1977 GRADUATION CLASS



























Ted Cummings gets instructions from Lori Ridge


Without a staff or a sponsor, the purpose of
an editor could not be fulfilled. The responsibility
of being on the yearbook staff involves patience.
self-confidence, consistency, and the ability to work
in harmony with others. You will find these qualities
in the members of this staff, whom I am fortunate
to have working with me. This year has shown to
me trials, frustration, hope, and the joy of seeing
my own "dream come true."


I'd like then, to express my gratitude to all
who have helped me throughout the year,
especially Ms. Sue Stabler, our sponsor: Captian
Brown, the photography coordinator, and Dee Dee
House. my co-editor. I also congratulate all
Seniors of Cristobal High School, to whom this
book is dedicated.
Thank you.
Lori Ridge


f-j


L~p
1


~lir'

ri




Autographs


l I


^V~Y^^f.3


~~~by





Autographs

Air







S' I
a ,^3
S-^


.1
/ p~"


InI




Autographs

!, .





Autographs


WALSWORTH
Marceline, Mo., U.S.A.


















































..i .::: . ... ." ..!N" ... ..
Ilk*
,, .. .. .. . .; .., .n .~ ,hi. i' .. ] i.b

.. ..... . .

;uI**it. .. 3
. .. ...." . .

"I... I.: Nt..J
.: ".. .:, .... .:i i" . ....: .. .. :'. .:.,:.':, ,.: C ,. . . .















































































-* -i- -


- "~ P~--*'? L_ L_, "^""5 -. ;-- .. .. -^ t "_ < -- -...^ n
--... _,, r-- .- .4,* Wf _C<- . 11]r-k MM
-p. l. -. -
-' F~- i- T f*q4~*-


--u. .~rE*~r~







?T-/w-4




Caribbean



Cristobal High School
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Volume LX
1977



In Memory Of
Robert MazzeroUe




"Robert was a person who always had a real
excitement about experiencing life."

Rev. Greg Seeber

Pastor.

Gatun Union Church



Table Of Contents




Title Page

In Memory

Dedication



Faculty . .

Seniors

Hall Of Fame



Sophomores

Freshmen

Junior High

Clubs & Organizations

Sports

Activities

Advertisements
Autographs



* X



. .^



4

JC



student Life ....11.



23

.41

64



Juniors 77



87

.95

101



113

135



^."tf- .'s*!?^




( )



11.1



()



4








(
.1

()

O



'77 Jamboree Queen

Queen Linda Stone and her escorts Jason Johnson, Victor
Rivera, Bruce Egolf and Luis Negrete




i3



IP





Homecoming Queen Susan I



4







The Queen and her Court

Amanda Tanner
Susan Smith
Sue DeGraw
Queen Susan Bell
Kim Hetrick
Tracy Scott
Terri Salyer



Book Fair




Since 1973 Cristobal High School has had an annual
book fair sponsored by the Canal Zone Council of the
International Reading Association.

This year at the third fair, over one thousand
paperbacks and hardbacks were sold at reduced prices.
The book fair was held October 12-15. Students attended
the fair during their English Class.



SR"



'm





10




of'broken dreams
couple of falls,
.and in chasing- what I thought were moonbeamy.





Is "The"
Place



14






15




Places



With



Faces




^




1




!^E9i


II:


4


UP






0'


4-




;^


^ r'.'^-^


li^ ^


'^^




F


A\ m


1






i




E




^






*


F^BK


4 4



le





A Place To Work .








r


^^^^^^H


l[


^^^^^H


h


P


r


^^^^^^^^1

/^^l
t

^


r


J


^^^^v






1 bA





To Play . And Ponder







Voice Of

Democracy

America is open spaces to roam.

She is country that millions call home.

She is a country of drab and of bright.

But one for which all, surely, must fight.

She has easily endured many a foe.

And her reputation has suffered many a blow.

But all who have known her and all who can see.

Know that America is and for a long time will be.

America is people
America is love
America is freedom
America Is.



In competition with about
12 other contestants, Keith
Allaun was awarded first place in
the Voice of Democracy contest.
The poem above was written by
Keith and was part of his winning
entry. Congratulations KeithI





But in looking back at the places I've been;

the changes that I've left behind,

I just look at myself to find g;

I've learned the hard way evefytime. '^'*




'^'^






*fe*i' 'K^''




vi--/*'



RESE^ED



PRINCIPAL



RESERVADO

.t

Our Principal Dr. Holmgrain




After just two years, our Principal, Dr.
Everett Holmgrain, has become a familiar and
welcome face in our hallways. He carries with him
at all times an aura of fairness and of caring.
Under his leadership our teachers have blossomed
and we have enjoyed his friendly smile each time
we have met him in his office or the hall. Thank
you. Dr. Holmgrain for an extra fine year.








Mr. Mowery




Mr. Jim Palumbo
Mr. Renno




V

1

C

e

P
r

1

n
c
1

P
a

1



%^^ Jaj




Mrs. Gegg



Counselors



Diverse in their roles, but each a part of
guidance in their own way, are Mr. Renno, Mr.
Palumbo, Mrs. Gegg, and Mr. Mowery. As Vice
Principal, Mr. Renno 's job is generally one of dis-
cipline, while Mr. Palumbo, attendance counselor,
spends his time keeping track of who's not in
school. In the Guidance Counselor area are Mrs.
Gegg, the girls' counselor and Mr. Mowery, the
boys" counselor. Both the counselors devote their
time to taking care of student schedules and
course selection.





^



25



Office Staff





Mrs. Archbold



Mrs. Bullinger



Mrs. Bilgray



Mrs. Allen





The Library





Mr. Wells, Librarian



The Clinic



Mrs. Blanchette, Nurse



Dr. La Garza




^^




27



C.H.S. Faculty



You were here before us, and you have learned the way ahead. We know there are places you've been
and times you've known, and now it's our time to tread. You have taken time and taught us all you have
come to know. We. your students, thank you. It's strange how sad we are to go. We hope that with our goals
and thoughts in mind, we will learn the many lines that you . already have read.





Ms. Allaun, Eng. I; Sh. Story, H.S. Read.



Mr. Berger, Soc. St. 7 & 8



Mr. Bock, Geo.; Intro. Analysis: Calc.




Capt. Brown, ROTC





Mr. Bryant, Math 7; Gen. Math I



Mr. Campbell, Eng. I fe 7




Mr. Carwithen, Elem. Band; Inter. Band;
Band I-IV; Chorus; Orchestra



i


t


^


^


i


KSr


^?^








"vflitf^


^^^^^^^V'


4

<


4




fir



29






Wmm







Mr. Cowley, Alg. I Part I & II; Alg. II



Mrs. Fattorosi, P.E. I-IV





Coach Dedeaux, P.E. I-II



Mr. Fattorosi, Amer. & Brit. Lit.; Humor; Comp. II





Mr. Gansen, Mod. Geo.; Behav. Sci.; Gen. Bus.



R-r;AJ..^:^-^;: ^v^-?? f J M




Mr. Gregg, U.S. Hist.; Soc. St. 8





Mr. Graver, Ind. Arts 8; Mech. Draw. I-IV





Mr. Grubbs, Cons. Math I; Math 7



Mrs. Harris, P.E. 7-8





SFC Guy, ROTC



Mr. Helm, Remedial Reading



^^^^^^ri ^v ^^%^^^^^^^^^^^H





^




Mrs. Hinton, Biology



Coach Hoffman, P.E. 7-8





Mr. Hieronymus, Chem.; Physiology



Mrs. Howard, Spanish II, III, IV





Mr. Jacobs, World Hist. I; Mod. Geo.



Mr. Knoop, Eng. II; Amer. Lit.




n



i



' >-*



!^ii



Mr. Johnson, Typing I-II; Gen. Bus.




34



.^J^-^'



M



r




Mr. Lassila, Metals I-II; Wood I-II



Coach Litton, P.E. III-IV, 7-8




iJiJS^^-VftSiSw^^^r



/i!fi^?'it£s ii^















9N, ^ ^




Mr. Mazzoni, Math 8



35





Mr. McCullough, Social Studies 7




Mrs. McNaughton, Home Ec. 8, I-III, Eng. 7



Mr. Luke Palumbo, I.P.S.; Math 7



36





Mr. Patty, Life Science



Mr. Reeves, Wood I; Physics; Earth Sci.





Mrs. Riefkohl, French I-III; Spanish



37




Ctv* t



Mr. Shank, Art 7-8



Ms. Stabler, Life Sci.; Eng. 8



38




j'lS^*'.



t ^




Mr. Sharick, Special Ed.
Mrs. Tanner, Eng. 7 & 11







Mrs. Wllferd, Eng. 7 & 8 Ms. Weaver, Eng. II; Joum. I & II; Sh. Story; H.S. Read.; Bus. Eng.

Mr. Will, U.S. History; Soc. St. 7; Span. II Mrs. Witcher, Alg. I; Alg. I Part I; Math 8





39



Gatun
MUub




Senior Class
Officers




Vice President Carol Berg'Gr

President Draks Carllsle

Secretary SUSIG Smith

Missing-Treasurer jGlI FVyGT



42




Magda Acosta



Tina Acosta



Seniors!



Paul Alexaitis




Tina Arculeta




Ralph Barraza



Teresa Barth



Maggie Bauer



43




Kevin Baum



Teresa Behre



Carol Berger



Seniors!




Elizabeth Berlage




Amalia Bernace



John Bjorneby



Drake Carlisle



44




Barbara Coffey



Seniors!



Mike Coleman



Peter Collins




Kelvin Corbett




Jon Dedeaux



Sue DeGraw



4S




Edna Dennis



Karyn Dumas



Seniors!



Elena Edwards




/^^^^^^^^^^Hpi^^^^^^^^^^^l


^ ^s




1




A



Paula Edwards




Richard Egger



Bruce Egolf



Giovanni Ferrari



46




Joseph Finneman



Ronald Forrest



Jeff Fryer



Seniors!




Kevin Garcia




Roger Garner



Bill Gilbert



Newton Giraud



47




Danny Hale



Cari Heath



Kim Hetrick



Seniors!




Emilio Ho




Teresa Hodge



Dee Dee House



Patti Housley



48




George Hudgins



Sabine Jacob



Jason Johnson



Seniors!




Jim King




Heidi Kuehn



Francisco Lee



Marc Loizeaux



49




Bonnie McNaughton



Seniors!



Cindy Mann



Peaches Martinez




Luke Merry




David Moochler



Annette Morgan



Elizabeth Munoz



50




Luis Negrete



Romulo Neves



Danny Norton



Seniors!




Eddie Overstreet




Karen Paine



Dennis Palomares



Lou Ann Phares



51




Ronald Pierce



Tammie Planchon



Richard Preciado



Seniors!




Luis Quinones




Larry Quirit



Chris Real



John Ridge



52




Karen Riley



Seniors!



Victor Rivera



Ivelisse Roger




William Roger




Ruben Rosario



Jeffrey Rosmeski



Terri Salyer



S3




Roberta Sanchez



Tracy Scott



Seniors!



Susan Smith




Roderick Snyder




Linda Stone



Tim Streeter



Amanda Tanner



54




Donald Tanner



Seniors!



Michael Taylor



Evangeline Thompson




Zoy Tiniacos




Richard Todhunter



Scott Tomlinson



Steve Trickier



55




Steve Waggoner



Mary Welch



Linda Wilford



Seniors!




Brenda Yerxa



Donna Yerxa



Sara Hudgins



56



Honor

Paul Alexaitis
Carol Berger
John Bjorneby
Barbara Coffey
Sue DeGraw
Burce Egolf
Giovanni Ferrari
Emilio Ho
Heidi Kuehn
Francisco Lee



Graduates

Marc Loiseaux
Luke Merry
Karen Paine
Ron Pierce
Larry Quirit
Chris Real
Roberta Sanchez
Susan Smith
Zoy Tiniacos
Scott Tomlinson



Early Graduates

Romulo Neves, Mary Welch, and Kim Hetrick received their diplomas on Wednesday, January 19.




57



senior




I. MAODA ACOSTA bequeath my empty & odorless locker to
Yvette Smith.

I. PAUL ALEXAITIES bequeath my football, baseball talents &
late party hours to Creiig Minshew. I leave the knowledge of the
Greeks to Billy Theriault.

I. RALPH BARRAZA bequeath my extraordinary jeep & driving
skills to anyone who Ukes to drive into quicksand.

L TERESA EARTH bequeath my drill team, drill team sabre. & all
the griping from Capt. Brown to the next unfortunate soul who
gets commander!

L MAGGIE BAUER bequeath Craig Minshew my legs; Mary
Bedsworth my pom-poms: & to anyone who wants them my crazy
times at CHS.

I. TERESA BEHRE bequeath my tricks of keeping my hair
straight to Cindy Roman: & all my gum wrappers to anyone with
room enough to store them.

I. SUE BELL bequeath the MANY ups & downs of CHS to my
favorite nephew. Dennie Cooper: my driving abilities to anyone
who can afford the repairs.

I. CAROL BERGER bequeath my knee pads to Paula Davison: my
tennis racket strings to Kathy Kredell; & all the R. R. & R to Mrs.
Harris.



I. BETH BERLAQE bequeath my ability to play basketball to
Teresa Snyder.

I. AMALIA BERNACE bequeath my good times at CHS to my
brother. Carlos.

I. JOHN BJORNEBY bequeath my SR-51 calculator to any junior
who still use his fingers. & my curly locks to Mr. Knoop.

I. DRAKE CARLISLE bequeath Green Acres to an old cars' home,
my track shoes to anyone that can catch them, & my gavel to
anyone dumb enough to take it.

I. BARBARA COFFEY being of beady mind and evil eyes, be-
queath my sour notes to Mr. C. & Bobber to Beaver.

I. PETER COLLINS, bequeath all my jokes to Mr. Knoop & all my
old sneakers to Julio. Mr. Knoop, why not the Best?

I. KELVIN G. CORBETT (Ken) bequeath my Converse tennis
shoes and good memories of all the CHS basketball victories we've
had to Coach Marty Hoffman and Mrs. Laura Bilgray.

I. SHERRY DE FREES bequeath all my dresses to Julie, my driv-
ing ability to Nora. & Charlie to Bretta.

I. SUE DE GRAW bequeath all the times we were "twins" to Luis
N.. &, the time I got on restriction to CC.

I, JON DUDAUX bequeath a date in the year 2000 to Mary
Bedsworth, & my athletic ability to anyone who likes to get hurt.

I. EDNA DENNIS, bequeath my track ability to the one who I
think will break my records, (maybe). I will my favorite track shoes
to Maria Rodrigfues.

I. KARYN DUMAS bequeath drill team. All the paper he needs &
memories of our good friendship to Orlando.

I. ELENA EDWARDS bequeath my big smile & the fun I had with
my friends in CHS. to Emilia Tom (EA)

I, PAULA EDWARDS bequeath my far-out senior year to the



"supposedly" class of "78". My best wishes to all the students &
faculty of CHS.

I, RICHARD EGGER bequeath my driving ability to Mike CiruUi
& my locker to Billy Bendover.

I. BRUCE EGOLF bequeath Theresa Snider to Bob Carwithen for
the ensuing year, & my Volkswagen passenger door to Theresa
Snider.

I. GIOVANNI "WOP FERRARI bequeath my Fiat X 1/9 to Buzzy
Bjorneby, to replace the good ol' "Green Vomit".

I, JOSEPH FINNEMAN bequeath many days of sun & cheer-
fulness to ail the people of CHS.

I, RONALD FORREST bequeath my Datsun to my brothers, in
hopes that they keep the bad name up.

I, JEFFREY FRYER bequeath success to all the graduating
seniors.

I. KEVIN GARCIA bequeath by paper & my boring hours in MR.
Fattorosi's class to Analease Meraquin & Kelly Carlton.

I, ROGER GARNER bequeath my soccer abilities to Clayton
Walker & Stuart Smith. I hope that they will be able to match it,
which they can't.

I, BILL GILBERT bequeath all the beer possible to drink in one
year to Bob & Kevin.

I, NEWTON P. GIRAUD bequeath that aU CHS students go to
Big On The Top Of The Mountain & have a lot of fun next year
(AHI AHI AHI).

I, DANNY HALE bequeath all of my drill team skill to Mike Pierce.

I, CARISA HEATH bequeath my horse Misty Dawn to my sister
Cheryl.

I, KIM HETRICK bequeath my memories of good times at parties
& my height to Mary Ann Spagna. Mr. Grubbs I give you a picture
of your image, Barney Rubble.

I, EMILIO HO bequeath my analysis papers & notes to Ginger
Sell.

I. DEE DEE HOUSE bequeath a can of oil to Lori Ridge's squeaky
desk & all my yearbook knowledge to Ms. Stabler.

I. PATTI HOUSLEY bequeath my dolly to Laura Lentz & my coor-
dination to LaDonna Lentz, Stacy Parker, Patti Austin & Mary
Ann Spagna.

I. GEORGE HUDGINS bequeath my tennis & basketball
knowledge to Lee Swearingen.

I, SABINE JACOB bequeath my basketball skills to LaVaughn
Hayes & all the future basketball players.

I. JASON JOHNSON bequeath my valve trombone to Eddie Hope
& lunch room job to any unsuspecting student.

I. TED KAUFER bequeath my B's & anything else he would like
except my skateboard & a Saturday detention, to C. R. Also I leave
Mark Collins my Toyota Killer ... Datsun.

I. HEIDI KUEHN bequeath an orange Renault (not a Spitfirel) &
all the chocolate chip cookies he can eat, & Mr. Bock to Bobber.

I. WILLIAM LEDBETTER bequeath my rusty dune buggy pipes;
my lousy pool game: my boy scout compass & my funky landry to
Mike Dubrosky.



5-



T^stttin^nt



I. FRANCISCO LEE bequeath a book entitles BECOMING RICH
MADE E-Z, to Mr. Gregg. ..if there is such a book.

I. MARC LOIZIAUX bequeath all the agonies of a sunny weekend
at the swimming pool to Keith Allaun. Clayton Walker, & Craig
Minshew.

I, CINDY MANN bequeath open lunch to Tom & Billy, for the rest
of their lives.

I, IRMA MARTINEZ bequeath my senior year to all the juniors,
esp, my sister Sylvia & Kat Kelsey. I hope they enjoy it as much as
I have.

I, BONNIE-JEANNE MCNAUGHTON bequeath the times to
Catou. Roman. Shelly & Ju & my taxie service to any dumb enough
to take it. To CHS I Leave...

I. LUKE MERRY bequeath the remnants of my scholastic studies
to LaVaughn Hayes.

I, DAVE MOOCHLER bequeath my truck to anyone that likes the
colors: & all of my nuts to Jimmy Carter.

I. ANNETTE MORGAN bequeath my long straight hair to Michele
Estep, who had a shocking experience.

I, PEPPER MUNOZ bequeath to all the far-out people in the C.Z..
the sun. the sky. the ocean & the rain to cherish & take care of.

I. LUIS NEGRETE bequeath my beard & mustoche to Lee S. My
luck with cars to Kathy K. & my sportsmanlike conduct to L.
Barker.

I, EDDIE OVERSTREET bequeath my shop skills & Mr. Link to
whoever is tough enough to handle 'em both.

I, KAREN PAINE bequeath my motto to all the larger bodies of
CHS: It's better to be a twiglet than a piglet.

I. DENNIS PALOMARES bequeath all my great typing ability to
Dixie Barth & my extra lunches to a worthy cause. Don Coffey.

I. LOU ANN PHARES bequeath my run-7-tiines to Vickie & Ron-
nie & all the love & happiness I have to offer them on April 2.
1979.

I, RONALD D. PIERCE being of scheming mind and sticky
fingers, bequeath all of my mechanical lead pencils to Mr.
Carwithen. who kept losing all of his.

I. TAMMI PLANCHON bequeath the best of luck to the upcoming
seniors. May they enjoy their senior year as the seniors of 77 have.

I, LARRY QUIRIT bequeath my worn down pair of size 8 l,/2
basketball shoes to William (Smiley) Hayes.

I. CHRIS REAL bequeath my gym shorts to Clayton Walker and
any height to John Planchon so that next year he can make the
basketball team.

I, JOHN RIDGE bequeath my fantastic ability for not catching
snook to Beagle.

I, GILBERT RIVERA bequeath to Mr. Grubbs all my old Math
books and to R. O. T. C. my rotten uniforms, to Steve Rosario my
P6" and stripes.

I. IVE ROGER bequeath our physiology Rabbit, "Beethoven" to my
lab partner, Suzanne Steele. ^^^^^^^^^^^




I. WILLIAM ROGER bequeath my shadow (Rowdie) to Jim Orr.

I, RUBEN ROSARIO bequeath all my erased tapes to the
Watergate committee.

I. JEFF ROZMESKI bequeath my eternal and individual love to
my most humble & gracious self.

I, TERRI SALYER bequeath my great cheerleading talents & all
the guys on both sides & Sakimoro to Kris Kearns.

I. TRACY SCOTT bequeath all the men in the world to Mary
Bedsworth & open lunch to Mary Ann Spagna for the rest of her
life.

I, LEE SHULTZ bequeath my Dodge to anyone who thinks he can
handle it.

I, SUSAN SMITH bequeath my calm, cool & collective mind &
temper to Kathy K. (she needs it more than I do) & 20 lbs. to Dawn
R.

I. RODERICK SNYDER bequeath my superstar athletic skills to
Craig Minshew & Stuart Allen. My shorts to Mary Bedsworth.

I, LINDA STONE bequeath my management of the P. Club to
Mary Bedsworth; my platform shoes to LaDonna Lentz. & all the
happiness to Patti Austin & Bob Sherman.

I. TIM STREETER bequeath my friends & aquaintences of junior
stature to my brother Anthony J.

I, AMANDA TANNER bequeath my good spirits & love for this
school: which has given me many times to remember, to all who
will see good ole CHS through another year.

I. DON TANNER bequeath my trusty, dependable. & loyal motor-
cycle to Ms. Allaun may she have many hours of joy with it.

I, MICHAEL TAYLOR bequeath my place on the Ft. Sherman

tower to Michael DuBrosky.

I. EVA THOMPSON bequeath my STRAIGHT hair to Dawn Rega.
My wonderous talents & singing abilities to Mr. C. & all my hap-
piness to my sister Carol.

I. RICHARD TODHUNTER bequeath ray informal position in
Senior Band, the loudest clarinet player In band to Scott Slimon.

I. STEVE TRICKLER bequeath to all the upcoming seniors: may
they get on the bus as much as I have this year.

I. PAM VALENZUELA bequeath my old P.E. locker & cockroach
to Terri Berlage.

I, STEVE WAGGONER bequeath my roving 318 engine to Ronald
Forrest, so he can fly.

I. MARY WELCH bequeath all my driving knowledge. long finger
nails & dents in the car to Lori. to use as she may wish.

I. LINDA WILFORD bequeath my football talents to B. K.
LeDoux: my cayuco racing skill to K. Allaun & to "Coe" I leave a
much beter senior year that I had.

I. BRENDA YERXA bequeath my good luck at CHS to Ronald
Johnson.

I, DONNA YERXA bequeath all the partying lunch hours & boring
school days to Bird Belar.ger.



V.










Seniors Are Just
A Bunch Of Babies



H




/




K





O




A: William Roger
B: Tim Streeter
C: Linda Wilford
D: Teresa Hodge
E: Terri Salyer



F: Richard Egger
Q: Susan Smith
H: John Ridge
I: John Bjorneby
J: Teresa Behre




M




K: Jeff Fryer
L: Sue DeGraw
M: Paula Edwards
N: Maggie Bauer
O: Peter Collins



N



60






61




B S"



A: Chris Real
B: Mark Simons
C: Sabine Jacob
D: Mike Taylor
E: Tracy Scott
F: Amalia Bemace
G: Newton Qiraud
H: Larry Quirit




I: Magda Acosta

J: Barbara Coffey

K: Dennis Palomares

L: Rick Todhunter

M: Cari Heath

N: Bonnie McNaughton

O: Mary Welch

P: Tammie Planchon








H



J ^




N




kJ- '^ LjIS



,*iJi^..,^..J^



62




B






flk.



H







K




Will Your Class Picture
Be As Funny

In 17 Years?



M





A: Annette Morgan
B: Rod Snyder
C: Victor Rivera
D: Karen Riley
E: Brenda Yerxa
F: Luke Merry
G: Elena Edwards
H: Jimmy King
I: Carol Berger
J: Steve Trickier
K: Zoy Tiniacos
L: Danny Hale
M: Jon Dedeaux





63




Mr. and Miss
CHS

Drake Carlisle
Suzy Smith

Runners-up
Ron Pierce Amanda Tanner



^

^





4 ^--S



Best
Dressed

Ralph Barraza
Tracy Scott



runners-up



3rri Salyer



Rod Snyder



Most
Popular



Roderick Snyder
Susan Bell



runners-up
ul Alexaitis Kim Hetrick





Roderick Snyder



Wittiest

Peaches Martinez
Eddie Overstreet



Runners-up
Ronny Forrest Karyn Dur



Most
School Spirited



Jeff Fryer



3ruce Egolf




Kenny Corbett
Roberta Sanchez

runners-up

Most
Athletic

Luis Negrete
Carol Berger

runners-up



Teresa Behre




Most Likely
To Succeed

Marc Loizeaux
Carol Berger



runners-up
Francisco Lee Heidi Kuehn




runners-up

Tim Streeter Heidi Kuehn



Friendliest

Jeff Fryer
Linda Stone



runners-up
Ronny Forrest Amanda Tanner




Carol Berger



Senior
Sweethearts

Chris Real
Sue DeGraw




Most
Dependable

Ron Pierce
Barbara Coffey

runners-up
Drake Carlisle Heidi Kuehn



Best
Personality

Joe Finneman
Amanda Tanner

runners-up



Jeff Fryer



Patty Housely





Carter

Becomes

President!!!



Odd Couple



Linda Stone



and



Kenny Corbett



Runners-up

Linda Wilford

and

Ruben Rosario



Pat MacNeil displays photo sent to him by Carter.



72





Jason, Barbara, and Buzzy ham it up together.



Doing what we do best..





Faster than a rolling O, he's Letter ManI



Donna Yerxa- "Do you have an appointment?'



?4







S
h
a
d
o
w
s



^ fr^y.






-4 ^;v^)i



A




>V




o

f

a



S

n
1
o
r




&.




5?



r



'W
^ ^










'UN



|-S|i




^*^i*'



A



/'41

*>.'



lP^-'-











ve learne



^ cause if you don't, well those are the breaksT




Junior Class
Officers




President MsLvisi RodruquGz

Vice President LaDOHna LGIltZ



Secretary



Heather Slimon

Treasurer BeVCrly AIIGII





Patrick Aldridge



Ana Alicea








Mary Bedsworth



Teresa Berlage




Glenn Brandl



Larry Angermuller




Betty Ann Bird



r^


pifl


f^


^k


ft


^m


. i


^^N




Cheryl Bence




.-^



Beverly Allen




Patricia Austin




James Boyd




Randy Bryant



Kelly Carlton



A M



Bob Carwithen



79



i



Jose Cavazos



Mark Collins



Edwin Dennis





Michael Cirulli



Don Coffey







Marsha Collins



Mike Daetwiler




Vicki Dowell






vi. ''



Mike DuBrosky



Arthur Egger



Marjorie Egger




Kenneth Coleman











v^^


_ \


- > t i V



Kathy Corrigan




Daphne Downing




Michele Estep



80




John Good




Luis Henriquez






Gadira Falu



Steve Fetherston





William Good



Jack Harris





La Vaughn Hayes



Mike Holt




I 1^






Melody Gassman




Delphine Hanna




Rick Keith



Kathleen Kelsey



Donna Larsen



Gene Ledbetter



81







LaDonna Lentz



Ray Maoht



Ivan Maltz



Sylvia Martinez




Haresh Mayani





Kevin Morgan




Craig Minshew





Michael Murphy




Cynthia Moore




Richard Murphy



Leticia Negrete



Jim Orr






Rene Paredes



Kathy Parker



Stacy Parker




82







Michael Patton



John Planchon



Richard Polite



Bette Pollack




Peter Procter





Ronny Reed




Alex Quirit





Dawn Rega





Joanne Richard



Kevin Ridge



Lori Ridge




Maria Rodriguez






Kevin Saltz



Tamara Samano



B3






Oscar Sanchez Cynthia Schliekelman Kanilo Scott




Ginger Sell




Theresa Snider



Vickie South



Albert Sperling




Suzanne Steele






Cindy Stokes



Jose Suarez



84




William Theriault




Kirli Wallace





Teresa Todhunter



Jimmy Tway




Orlando Williams




Joe Watson






Robert Weeden



Randy Williams



Anthony Wilmont



85



^^lAUSM





"Kat" Kelsey studying English notes



u



When ya gotta go, ya gotta go!



n



We never thought we'd make the Allstars!




s




Another day...
another game




[iTilililaiiili



Should have listened to the things I was told,

But I was young and too proud at the time.



Sophomore Class
Officers




Treasurer



Cheri Gercich



Secretary



Betty Kay LeDoux



Vice President



Steve Arnold



President



Kathy Kredell



88





^MW.


Leonardo


Mike


Dixie


Rjsa


Barker


Barnes


Barth


Bales









Carlos



Tramel
Clark



Valerie
Bock




Harry
Clemens Jr.



Elden
Coffey



Julie
Collins



John
Courtney



89




David
Finneman



Kelly
Forrest



Hugo
Garcia



Cheri
Qercich




Chris


w/Krfl^^


nm^rn^


y^ ,


\r^. S\


Frances


Holt


Eddy


Pam


Maruja


Jean


Katsumoto




Hope


House


Hunnicutt


Jordi





90




David
Minehart



Margaret
Moebus



Rodolfo
Mon



Barbara

Moochler



Elva
Moolchan



Todd
Morgan



91




Charles
Nerval




Randy
Phares



Jackie
Richardson




John
Overstreet



Ron
Palomares



Linard
Parsons



Cynthia
Patton




Ken
Pierce




Darrell
Poland




Randy
Preciado



David
Ridge



Craig
Riordan



Cindy
Roman



Steve
Rosario



Larry
Paulson




Robert
Rainey




John
Ruble



92




Sherrie
Tway



James
Valencia



George
Vamprine



Mike
Wahlbrink



Jody
Wainio



David
Wattley



93



Derrick


Peri


Ken


Sophia


Maritza


Steve


Weeden


Weimer


Willis


Wilmont


Wood


Yanke



Autographs



94






i:'3








Eugene Adams
Aida Ag^iar
Dilip Amthabhai
Britta Angermuller
Jackie Anthony



Anthony Avera
Bill Bailey
Charles Barcus
Lisa Barrett
Allen Barth





Luis Bosch
Ronald Brockelman
Susan Brown
Terri Brown
Monica Burton



Roque Caballero
Eduard Cardenas
Joselyn Cassidy
Vern Caturia
Rickey Chappell





Jim Cleveland
Holly Coe
Andrea Coffey
Amira Cohen
Wyatt Collins



96



Kurt Colvin
Robert Convery
Joe Corrigan
Becky Courtney
David Cubero





Carl Dahlstrom
George Daniel
James Dell
Nancy Detwiler
Carmen Dominique



Denise Dumas
Weise Favorite
Paul Fletcher
Kim Ford
Sheila Fornel





Reynaldo Garcia
Mark Gewin
Brenda Gomez
Jose Good
Marianne Good



Shelly Graver
Kenneth Hale
Marie Hand
Jerry Harlin
Skipper Harris




97




Denis Healy
Glenn Heath
Marianella Henriquez
Marcie Hepner
Abie Hares



Daniel Hope
Glenda Hudgins
Sandy Hudson
Maria Irion
Susanne Jeffers





Sandra Junger
Eduardo Kirby
Howard Kolner
Mike Lanzalaco
Cliff Layman



Laura Loizeaux
Melinda MacNeil
Deanna Malo
Billy Mann
Leanne Mans





Marvin Marcum
Refugio Martinez
James Mendoza
Vicky Minshew
Kathy Molina



98



Jamie Mowery
Luetta Mullins
Denise Murphy
Dipak Nathu
Jose Negrete






John Newton
Allen Olds
Maria Olivera
Paige Orndorff
Tracy Phillips



Buddy Planchon
Steve Procter
Libby Real
Carlos Richard
Alan Ridge





Mary Rivera
Arlene Rodriquez
Patty Rorke
John Rowley
Susan Sanschargrin



Betty Sawyers
Mike Scott
Judson Self
Jackie Sell
Jodie Shaeffer




99




Scot Slimon
Elvia Smith
David Sorenson
Vicky Specht
Demaris Stephens



Donald Steward
Tony Streeter
Kendra Swain
Eddie Tanner
John Targonski





Derrick Tarver
Mark Thompson
Wayne Thompson
Alex Tiniacos
Steve Todhunter



Emilia Tom
Mark Ubben
Matthew Ubben
Lee Wagner
Billy Welty





Lianne Werlein
George Weyandt
Reynaldo Wilson
Tami Witcher
Ronald Yanke



100




['""lAI y looking back at the lesitfofiS IVS" learned



immt



i***









#*<
**



I I *



^SIIXSKk




Joey
Anderson



Michelle
Arnold



(Person
Assis




Geralyn Marilynn Jimmy

Camacho Camacho Campbell




Duane
Berlin



Donald
Blake



Kim

Blemmings




Paul Andy Willy

Cavazos Chatmon Chugani




William
Clark



Tony
Clemens



Ken
Colvin




Tony Blanner-
hassett



Denise
Block



Gabriel
Borsellino




Susan Diane Matthew

Bowerman Bredenkamp Buehrer




Gloria



Leslie



Conway Coriiss



Karen
Cornett




Roy
Cox



Dariene
Cruz



Eugene
Cruz



102




Jose Stanley Ted

Cruz Cumberbatch Cummings




Estrellita Darryl John

Davila Davis Davis




Patrick
Dawson



Jan

De Qraw



Reinaldo
Dei Gado




Alicia
Fletcher



Cynthia
Gamer



Stacey
Pollett



Jacky
Ford




Elizabeth
Gillespie



Steve
Good




Santos
Del Gado



Teresa
Donald



Tony
Downing




Jennie
Green



Winfred
Hancock



Kenneth
Hanna




Robert
Faulkner



Sharon
Fenton



Lea
Fields




Juan
Henriquez



Larry
Hunt



Diane
Heres



Dilsa
Johnson



David
Highly




Owen
Johnson



103



** 1


St



Ronald Karen Bridgotte

Johnson Kangas Keith




Kenneth Stamatis Melissa

Keys Kitras Knoop




Robert
Kredell



Billy
Macht



Karel
Kroeze



Keith
Lavender




Reina Marcia Dwayne

Leggett Loizeaux Love




Paula
Manalo



David
Marshall



UPH



Sandy
Meyer



Karen
Mizrachi



Ricky
Moore




Dede Michael Jerry

Morris Mowery Munoz




Ana John

Neerete Orndorff



John
Pierce



Meccsha
Rhodes



Mike
Pierce



Maurya
Ridge



Paul
Overstreet




Susan Shephard Leticia

Palomares Patton Paul




Elizabeth
Pomares




Rossi


Nancy


Judy


Pomares


Rankin


Reid


^


n




^fcf^


w P


HnS



Marsha
Riley



104




Curtiss
Rivet



John
Robson



Lori
Rodgers




Lorraine Aida Diana

Rodriguez Roman Ruffner




Angela Clyde Gloria

Thompson Thompson Thome



f^f>


Jl



Robbin
Thrailkill



Osvaldo
Tom



Lorrie
Tway




Mauri cio
Salazar



Mary
Salmon



Gilbert
Sanchez




Brigido
Santiago



Nedine
Scott



Carol
Shewbrooks




Robert
Vlascity



Melanie
Wade



German
Waterman



Michael
Weeden



Teresa
Walker




Tony
Weeden




Kathy
Smith



Larry
Scares



Andre
Soulet




Norman Orlando Jenneffer

Stark Stephens Stokes




Barry
Weyandt



Dennis
Wilkerson



Carl
Yancey



105





Junior



High



Dance




Seventh Grade




Rafael Adams

Jeffrey Adema

/ t| Michael Ahern



Angelica Alleyne
Francisco Almeida





Scott Andreasson
Bryan Aragon
Bobby Archuleta



John Arnold
Marta Arroyo





Oilson Assis
Douglas Bence
Adrain Bennett



Alfred Bito

Kathy Blennerhassett





Evelio Borrego
Angela Boutwell
Carmelia Bringas



Franklin Brockelman
Leo Brown






Priscila Brown
Tammie Burroughs
Linda Buziak



Myrian Caballero
Jose Camacho





Christine Campbell
Bruce Carr
Johnny Cash



Rajidy Cash
Jose Claus




107




Jerry Collins
Maureen Convery
Donnie Cooper



Darla Cox
Ralph Cruz








Danny Cubero
Roy Dacus



V Kim D avail



Larry Davis

Lourdes de la Garza v





Daniel DeReuter
Terry Dominque
Mark Eaton



Debbie Egolf
David Fall





Paul Fast
Steve Fenton
Gilbert Ferro



Robert Fifield
Annette Fletcher





Cynthia Fornel
Patricia Frank
Stephanie Gabbert



Mary Gallagher
Isabel Garcia





Malinda Gomez
Gerardine Gonzalez
Lydia Good



John Gough

Mike Graham




108




Helen Gregg
Dwayne Quibert
Erin Hand



Patricia Hayes
Cathy Healey





Cheryl Heath



Suzanne Hetrick



Heidi Hinz



Frank Hoagland
Marcelino Hodge





Todd Holmgrain



Richard Holt



Robert Hummer



Marvel Iglesias
Jimmy D. Johnson





Jimmy L. Johnson
Katina Kandrin



'I Richard Keller



Clay King
Kenny Lanzalaco





David Leggett
Greg Litton
Yvonne Lopez



Patrick MacNeil
Cornell McCoy





Darryl Manald
Donna Mann
Anelies Marroguin



Kimiar Mayani



Paul Mayani




109




Peter Mayani



Omaira Medianero



James Meeker



Bethzaira Melendez
Scott Mendenhall





Tony Mendoza



Arird Molivas



Burke Murphy



Virginia Nelson
Danny Nix





Vickie Norman
Danielle NuyHens
Diana Oliveira



Kathie Overstreet
Erika Paarup





Julio Padilla
Bryan Paul
Robert Phillips



Eric Pierce



David Poland





Ronald Powell
Cathy Procter
Greg Quirit



Nick Reynolds
Patricia Rice









Randy Riley
Harry Rivera
Irene Rivera



Ruth Rivera
Ernesto Romo




110




Osvaldo Rosario

m

*^^^m John Rowell

James Rowley



Joe Rowley
Leisa Ruble



IMF





Carole Sanchez
Bruce Sanschargrin
Matthew Schliekelman



Rhonda Schou
Darcllyn Scott





Trudy Scott
Christine Shewbrooks
Earl Smith



Ernie Smith
Marcelo Smith





Marsha Smith
Michael Smith
David Soares



Richard Specht



Linda Stain aker








Lance Stricklin
Michael Strom
Shari Swain



Marta Tanner
Ronnie Taylor



^*mI1j^- '^^iai




Jeffrey Thompson
Marcia Thompson
Yira Thome



Kathie Tway
Wade linger




111







Penelope Valenzuela


Nina Wahlbrink


Wendy Vaught


Larry Walker


Allen Wachtel




Keith Wallace


Sam Watts


Steven Watson


Loree Weeks


Tarry Watson




Brian Weimer


Edward Williams


Lamoin Werlein


Regan Williams


Dana Wikerson










Carla Wilmont Karen Yankee



Autographs



112







Orgai izations



And the mountainsTve wanted to climb.
It's the hard way. -every time.




J



^



' " ^ -fcT?*^*^^




SEATED: Peaches Martinez, Buzzy Bjorneby. STANDING: Mr. Mowery, Mr. Collins and Mr. Layman.



Motorcycle



Driving



Always wear a helmet, always have your
head light turned on and know how to maintain
your bike are but a few of the rules for safe
motorcycle driving, taught in the motorcycle
safety class. Thanks to Mr. Mowery, Mr. Walt
Collins and Mr. Larry Layman, hundreds of bike
riders from CHS are able to handle their
machines with skill and safety. The course is
taught twice a year after school and all
prospective bike riders should enroll!



Course



114




SEATED left to right: Bryan Paul, Melinda Gomez, Shari
Swain, Gloria Thorne, Lorraine Rodriguez, Jan De Graw,
Elizabeth Gillespie, STANDING: Jose Claus, Patrick
MacNeil, Daniel DeReuter, Karen Yanke, Maurya Ridge,
and Todd Holmgrain. NOT PICTURED: Danny Cubero,



Richard Keller, Carmelia Bringas, Regan Williams, Roy
Dacus, Nina Wahlbrink, Richard Specht, Rhonda Bales,
Robert Kredell, Karel Kroeze, Andre Soulet, and Tony
Weedin.



Junior



High



S.A.



Probably the one event truly sponsored by
the Jr. High S.A. and successfully, is the Jr.
High Dance. However, besides this, the
members of the Jr. High S.A. do become
familiar with the ins and outs of student
government and with parliamentary procedure.
The Jr. High S.A. also helps at the gate and in
the concession stand during football season.
Elected by their homerooms the Jr. High S.A.
members serve a small, but important role at
CHS.



115




Thespians



'This organization has no meetings, no
ideals, and no officers. Some of the members
help on the plays that are produced. The only
values of being affiliated with the national
organization are the monthly publications
and the reduced royalty benefits.

Mr. Bock



Members:
Barbara Coffey
Bob Carwithen
Giovanni Ferrari
Elena Suarez
Buzzy Bjornaby
Daphne Downing
Ron Pierce
Eva Thompson
Heidi Kuehn
Tim Streeter
Ginger Sell
Jackie Sell
Cari Heath



lie




French



Left to Right:
Jose Suarez
Jackie Richard
Magda Acota
Giovanni Ferrarri
Jackie Sell
Emilio Ho
Vicky Specht
John Bjornaby
Mrs. Reifkohl
Francisco
Daphne Downing
Zoy Tiniacos
Ivelisse Roger
Elena Suarez
Amira Cohen



c

1

u
b



The French Club is an organization of
students who perform French related ac-
tivities, along with other charitable events
such as a trip to the Old Folks' Home and the
Christmas visit to the Colon Nursery School.
Their sponsor is Mrs. Reifkohl.



117




Caribe
Club



HistoriEin: Daphne Downing
Secretary: Dee Dee House
VEEP: Heidi Kuehn
President: Mark Loizeaux
Members:
Magda Acosta
Paul Alexaitis
Keith Allaun



The Caribe Club is the Cristobal High
School's "Future Teachers of America" organiza-
tion. Any Sophomore, Junior, or Senior with a
grade point average of 3.0 or higher is invited to
join. The objective of the club is to aquaint the
members with the teaching field and to give them
a chance to find out whether they are truly in-
terested in this field or not. Each member is given
the opportunity to teach the class of his choice for
one day of the year. An initiation banquet is held
at the beginning of the year for the new members.



Carol Berger
Ginny Butler
Barbara Coffey
Tramel Clark
Marsha Collins
Sue DeGraw
Bruce Egolf
Cheri Geroich
Giovanni Ferrari
Jason Johnson
Karl Hinz
Maruja Hunnicutt
Frances Kienzle
Kathy Kredell
Francisco Lee
Bonnie McNaughton
Marylin Marcum
Elva Moolchan
Richard Ned
Ron Palomares
Ken Pierce
Ronald Pierce
Alex Quirit
Lori Ridge
Roberta Sanchez
Heather Slimon
Susan Smith
Marlene Snyder
Elena Suarez
Jose Suarez
Lee Swearingen
Craig Swain
Zoy Tiniacos
Wendy Thompson
Scott Tonlinson
Mary Welch
Jody Wainio



118



ly



Magda Acosta, Tina Acosta, Tina Archuleta, Pat Bowerman, Theresa Barth, Amira Cohen, Joselyn Cassidy, Paula Edwards, Kim
Ford. Sheila Fomel, Can Heath. Delphine Hanna. Marie Hand. Dee Dee House, Susanne Jeffers, Melinda MacNeil, Maria
Rodriguez. Roberta Sanchez. Susan Sanschargrin, Heather Slimon, Susie Smith, Vicky Specht, Kenni Swain, Edna Dennis, Zuleika
Burac, Ive Roger, President: Zoy Tiniacos. Vice-President: Elva Moolchan, Secretary: Kathy Parker, Treasurer: Betty Ann Bird.
Historian: Nitzia Burrell



Nurses
Aides



Club



The purpose of the Nurses Aide Club is to bring
together young people who are interested in medical
professions in order to share interests, to explore op-
portunities and to study requirements in these areas.
It is also for the purpose of learning about community
life by promoting good will between club members
and others. The meetings are held on the 8nd and 4th
Wednesday of each month. Present at all meetings
are the five main officers; pres, veep, secretary,
treasurer and historian. In some meetings there are
guest speakers or discussions of different projects
like bake sales, field trips, etc. This club is for all
girls interested in some kind of medical field and are
in 9- 12th grade.



119



- -Na-




r**j



C



^



>\-



1 yvi- . .iv-..v -.' -.



John Bjorneby. Barbara Coffey. Ron Pierce, Zoy Tiniacos, Susan Smith. Heidi Kuehn. Bruce Egolf, Marc Loizeaux, Carol Berber,
Francisco Lee. Larry Quint



N


H


S


a,








t


n


c



1







1





r


e


n




t


a

1




y



Officers:

President-Carol Berger
VEEP-Marc Loizeaux
Treasurer-Francisco Lee
Secretary-Heidi Kuehn

Objectives:

The objectives of the NHS is to create an
enthusiasm for scholarship, to stimulate a desire to
render service, to promote worthy leadership and to en-
courage the developement of character in students of
CHS functions.

They have two initiations each school year. One in-
itiation is held in the fall inducting not more than 5% of
the Senior class. Another is held in the Spring where not
more than 5% of the Senior class and not more than 5% of_
the Junior class are initiated.




FRONT ROW: Paul Overstreet. Rory Egger. Drew Bama, Pat MacNeil, Leo Brown, Jose Glaus, Terry Dominique, Yira
Thorn. BACK ROW: Mr. Grubbs, Gloria Thome, Maurya Ridge, Robert Kredell, Marcia Thompson, MeUssa Knoop,
Lourdes Dela Garza Not pictured: Liz Gillespie, Oris Carlton, Keith Lavender, Mike Mowery, Marilynn Camacho,
Carmelia Bringas



The Junior Projectioners Club consists of
students who like to work with audio visual equip-
ment. The officers are President: Robert Kredell,
Vice-President: Gloria Thome, Secretaries: Melissa
Knoop & Carmen Bringas; the sponsor is Mr.
Grubbs.

The main objective of the Junior Projectioners
Club is to assist the teachers with the audio visual
equipment. Each morning before school, members
come in eind deliver equipment. During the year the
club is involved with several special projects, in-
cluding filming sports events and producing T.V.
programs.



A.V.

Club



121



Senior Board Of Directors




The Senior Board of
Directors for the 1976-77
school year is made up of
approximately 30 seniors.
The Board of Directors is
the backbone and voice of
the entire senior class.

The Senior Board is
in charge of various ac-
tivities throughout the
school year. These ac-
tivities include making
floats for the Jamboree
and decorating and set-
ting up the Xmas Formal
and Jr.-Sr. Prom. The
Board also takes care of
selecting and ordering
graduation announce-
ments and cards.



ni:?^"^-'



Drake Carlisle

President
Carol Berger

Vice-President
Susie Smith

Secretary
Jeff Fryer

Treasurer
Linda Stone
Sue DeGraw
Terri Slayer
Victor Rivera
Ron Pierce
Bonnie McNaughton
Jeff Rozmeski
Francisco Lee
Susan Bell
Amanda Tajiner
Luis Quinones
Barbara Coffey
Karyn Dumas
Pepper Munoz
Tracy Scott
Kim Hetrick
Roberta Sanchez
Ron Forrest
Linda Wilford
Cindy Mann
Buzzy Bjorneby
Emllo Ho
Cari Heath
Zoy Tinacos
Karen Paine



122



Junior Board Of Directors




Maria Rodriquez, Heather Slimon, Beverly Allen, Daphne
Downing, Betty Bird, Yvette Smith, Sylvia Martinez. NOT
PICTURED: LaDonna Lentz, Kat Kelsey, Marjorie Egger,
Michele Estep, Jose Suarez, Marsha Collins, Danilo Scott, Ginger
Sell

The Junior Board of Directors is a new organization this year,
yet not a totally unfamiliar one, being that the school has had a
Senior Board of Directors for a number of years. The officers and
members meet during the week to plan activities for the Junior
class. Some of their accomplishments during the 1976-77 school
year involve providing a float for the Homecoming game to
represent the Junior class, and organizing the Junior, Senior
Prom.



Mr. Hieronymus-Sponsor




1R3



a TIGER



blADII]



csnra



SK





9

0W^



I



PICTURED: Jason Johnson, Bruce Egolf, Stuart Allen, Marc
Loiseaux, Jeff Rosmeski, Ron Pierce, Joe Watson, Victor Rivera,
Andy Evans, Drake Carlisle, Richard Egger, Paul Alexaitis-



^i/i






?iU A=



fJL



^






president. Brent Litton, Lito Hodge, Ray Macht, Craig Minshew,
NOT PICTURED: Keith Allaun, Arthur Egger, Louis Negrete,
Lee Swearingen, Steve Waggoner



"C" Club



The members of the "C" Club feel it is an honor to letter in
a sport at C.H.S. Some of their activities are special get-togethers
and helping with the Homecoming Dance. Only boys that feel it is
an honor to letter at C.H.S. and become a "full" Tiger are admitted.



124




/J"







mt



1.




PICTURED: Terri Berlage. Susie Smith, Julie Collins, Laura
Loizeaux, Vickie Dowell, Majorie Egger, Valerie Bock, Maureen
Egger, Kathy Corrigan, Mrs. Harris (sponsor), Paula Davison, Elva
Moolchan, Carol Berger. Beth Berlage, Teresa Behre (president).



Yvette Smith, Marsha Collins (VEEP), Jody Wainio (sec. treas.),
Kathy Kredell, ON LADDER-Theresa Snider. NOT PICTURED:
Nitzia Burrell



G.A.A.



The Girl's Athletic Association is an organization of girls who
have a high potential in Physical Education. In order to be initiated
into the GAA, a girl must letter in a Varsity sport or compete in
three of the four intramural sports offered. Each year the club
holds an initiation of new members which is always loads of fun, as
any member can tell you. The GAA also sponsors the Homecoming
Dance. The outstanding performance of these members and of their
sponsor fully contributes to the accomplishments and fun of the
Girl's Athletic Association. The club's sponsor is Mrs. Harris.



125




Y


S


e


t


a


a


r


f


b


f







o





Lmanda Tanner, Frances Kienzle, Ted Cummings, Ms. Sue Stabler (sponsor), Leanne Mans, Alicia 1^

' letcher. Betty Kay LeDoux. Nancy Rankin, Ron Palomares, Lori Ridge, Tami Witcher, MISSING: Dee i*.

)ee House. Annette Morgan



To you Captain Brown, our thanks



Along about September, when time looms eternal and everyone is eager
to sign up and "work on the yearbook" the task for the year never seems
as monumental as it really is.

By December after one deadline, inumerable days after school, and
many Saturday work parties, it's plain to see that the job ahead is almost
insuperable. By then only 13 people remained on the yearbook staff and were
willing to give of their time to see that you get this volume of the Caribbean
into which your memories of CHS have been placed. It is to these cherished
few that yearbook honors go




TS


r


t


a,


a,


d


f


e

\I7


f


W



1




n




d






Susie Smith, Buzzy Bjorneby, Linda Stone, Elva Moolchan, Barbara Coffey, Heidi Kuehn, Marilyn
Marcum, Jennifer Davison, Carmen Domingue, Cindy Roman, MISSING: Dennis Schrieber, Maggie
Bauer, Pam House, Barbara Moochler, Patti Housley



The Tradewind's objective is to keep the student body informed about
what occurs in the halls and environs of CHS. Its goal is to be objective and
to place as many views on the page as can be accumulated. Whenever
possible, the paper is used as a mediator between the student body and the
faculty. This year the editor was Heidi Kuehn and the sponsor was Ms. Judy
Weaver.



The man behind the camera, Buzzy Bjorneby.





Left to right: Zoy Tiniacos, Maricela Rajo, Albert Sperling, Michael Lopez, Mark Simmons, Mr. Knoop, Danilo Scott,
Giovanni Ferrari, Elena Edwards, Emilio Ho, Kathy Parker



Gramaphone
Society



The newly and spontaneously formed Gramaphone
Society is based on the proposition that so-called classical
or serious music is potentially accessible to all and that
familiarity with such music can be a richly rewarding and
satisfying experience. Unfortunately, opportunities for
gaining such familiarity in our particular society are
very limited. Therefore, with the confidence that the
power of classical music is self-evident if given half a
chance, the G.S. is dedicated to widening and extending
the listening opportunities of classical music. To that end,
the G.S. sponsors recorded concerts on a reg^ular basis at
C.H.S.



128




Kim Hetrick

Carta Rega
Jenifer Davison
Barbara Moochler



CHS

Girls
Drill Team



Amanda Tanner

Cheryl Bence
Georgia Dohle



Patty Hously Stacy Parker



Karyn Dumas
Marlene Snyder
Patricia Bridwell



Arlene Rodriguez
Laura Lence
Kathy Corrigan



Sponsor
Mrs. Tanner



Commanders
Susan Bell Patricia Austin



alternates



Samantha Samano



alternate



Mary Ann Spagna




*'




^' ^


w


wm


^f^-trS.^ '- ^r-v.


^


lj*fcv'A->V






PJUgMaupppcg '^K



E Company



Co. Commander (Cdt. Capt.) Richard Todhunter
1st Platoon leader (Cdt. 1st Lt.) Richard Preciado
2nd Platoon leader (Cdt. SSG.) Bill Ledbetter
1st Sgt. Len Sanschagrin



F. Company



Co. Commander Albert Sperling (Cdt. Capt.)
1st Platoon leader (Cdt. 2nd Lt.) Tramel Clark
2nd Platoon leader (Cdt. 2nd Lt.) Karen Telfair
1st Sgt. La Vaughn Hayes





-u;



f fg






:f^Wlhf^^f>^




Girls Drill Team Commander Teresa Barth
Boys Drill Team Commander John Reduga
Guidon Bearers Mary Rivera & Marcie Smith



STANDING L-R: Mike Dubrosky, Elvia Smith, Kelly Taylor, Fred Smith, Dave Cubero. Andrea Coffey, Faye Thomas,
Sandy Smith, Mike Taylor, Edna Dennis, Jackie Anthony, Frank Aguillar, Jim Boyd, Sophia Wilmont, Dixie Barth,
Danny Hale.



Drill Team



' ; t,*



-4



1 i'*



r>,^-







^^^sr




SITTING: Danny Hope, Eddie Hope, Bill Ledbetter, Scott Avera, STANDING: Richard Todhunter, Michael Lopez,
Len Sanschargrin, MISSING: Mark Simmons, Mike Taylor



Rifle Team



1




Rangers



Commander: (Cdt. 2nd Lt.) Donald Coffey
Team Sgt: (Riordon) Craig Reardon
Cdt 2nd Lt. Tony Streeter
Cdt. Cpl. Ronald Brockelman
Cdt Cpl Bill Hayes








-tzr*^



'.'%'



Sports



Cause IVe had myShSPB trf "broken dreams,
and more than a couple of falls;--



js^*



-r




Football
'76-'77





STANDING: Jeff Rosmeski. Jason Johnson, Stuart Allen, Bruce Egolf, Jeff Fryer, Paul Alexaitis, Victor Rivera Pat Aldridge, Joe Watson, Luis
Negretc. Riehare Egger. Andy Evans, Le Vaughn Hayes, Jon Dedeaux, Craig Minchew, Eva Thompson. KNEELING: Kris Kearns, Eddie Overstreet,
Mike Cirulli. Clayton Walker, Stuart Smith, Mike Holt, Kurt Colvin, Robert Weeden. Orlando Williams, Kenneth Coleman, Arthur Egger, William
Hayes, Leonardo Barker, Anthony Wilmont, Carol Thompson. SEATED: Richard Keith, Albert Sperling, Frankie Augier, Robert Carwithen, Byron
Ford, Oscar Sanchex, Kevin Saltz. William Good, David Valenzuela, David Wattley, Dan Scott, John Courteny, Wynn Favorite.




136




Left to Right: Jason Johnson, Senior: Joe Watson, Junior; Mike Holt, Junior

All Zone Football Players



It's been a long yearl








f




,'*



Tiger Cheerleader Of '77




Dawn Rega


Terri Salyer


Heather Slimon


Mary Bedsworth


Betty LeDoux


When


Co-Capt. Susan Smith




Sue Degraw




the ball's
Not


Capt. Karen Paine


we're


Roberta Sanchez


Let's
put'em


ours


Maggie Bauer


here


Linda Stone


under-


And




to




ground.




That's


FIGHT


Spirit's




the score's


OK




in




NOT






the air,




right






The feeling's
around





140



Cheerleading






T
i

g
e
r
S

P
i

r
i
t



Right Guard works




141




FRONT ROW-Bruce Egolf, George Hudgins, LeVaughn Hayes, Larry Quirit, Luis Negrete, Rajidy Bryant, BACK ROW-Coach Hoff-
man, William Hayes, Luke Merry, Ricardo Conway, Leonardo Earlier, Rodger Gamer, Kenny Corett.

Boys Varsity Basketball



142






Tigers in action against Balboa (ABOVE) and Rainbow City (BELOW)




Tigers

In
Action



143



Boys J.V. Basketball




KNEELING: Pat Chinothai, Gilbert Sanchez, Jimmy Cleveland, Jose Negrete, Allen Olds, Mike Lanzalaco, John Newton STAN-
DING: Angelito Hodge, Stuart Allen, Arthur Egger, Anthony WUmont. Robert Weeden, Coach Grubbs.

SCORES



CHS


Paraiso


loss


CHS


Paraiso


loss


CHS


CZC


win


CHS


CZC


win


CHS


BHS


loss


CHS


BHS


win



CHS placed 2nd for the season



144



Girls Volleyball




KNEELING: Marsha Collins, Carol Berger STANDING: Teresa Behre, Yvette Smith, Kathy Kredell, Marjorie Egger, Jody Wainio,
Paula Davison, Laura Loizeaux, Theresa Snider, Julie Collins, Britta AngermuUer





SCORES




CHS


RBC


15-5, 11-15, 15-5


CHS


Paraiso


15-3, 8-15, 18-16


CHS


CZC


11-15, 13-15


CHS


BHS


15-1, 15-10


CHS


Paraiso


15-3, 15-13


CHS


RBC


15-10, 15-10


CHS


CZC


15-7, 8-15,15-11


CHS


BHS


12-15, 3-15



145










S



ooh...I hate waterl



L-R: Ron Palomares, Paula Davison, Glenn Brandl, Betty K. LeDoux, Wynne Favorite, Marie Hand, Albert Sperling,
Kenny Willis, Jean Jordi, Keith Allaun, Jimmy Campbell, Leticia Paul, Kathy Corrigan, Marc Loizeaux, Sylvia
Martinez




f



">



L\




c


B


G


H


a



1


S


s


r




k


1




e


s




t






b





a
1
1

KNEELING L-R: Carol Berger, Laura Loizeaux, Margie
Egger, Kathy Kredell, Susie Smith, Mary Bedsworth,
STANDING L-R: Cindy Schlieklman, Paula Davison,
Cheri Gercich, Teresa Behre, Jennifer Davison, Ms.
Rankin, coach
I





0.




Coach Mowery, Ernie Smith, Mike Mazerolle, Jack Harris, Ken Pierce, Bob Menges, Stuart Allen, Brent Litton, Keith
Allaun, Lee Swearingen, George Hudgins, Robert Rainey, Jason Johnson, Betty LeDoux (manager), NOT PICTURED,
Kris Kearns (manager)



^ '3



Boys

Tennis

Team




Coach, Bob Mowery



148




Girls

Tennis

Team



Kathy Dredell in a tennis pro's pose.



Kathy Kredell, Carol Berger, Teresa Behre, Marjorie Egger, Paula Davison





Baseball
Team



Pitcher Steve Wagner faces his opponent



KNEELING: Eddie Overstreet, Jerry
Bredenkamp, Kevin Ridge, Robert
Weeden, John Ridge, STANDING: Steve
Waggoner, Bruce Egolf, Luis Negrete,
Brent Litton, Joe Watson, Paul Alexaitis,
Leonardo Barker, Coach Litton



,..-
.#'
...





r




Robert Weeden waiting for a signal



Paul Alexaitis ready to steal



Bruce Egolf up to bat



Mike Holt in a fielders pose










T
r
a
c
k



T

e
a
m



iiiiiiiiiiiiBiliiHMi



KNEELING FRONT L-R: Anelise Marroquin, Leticia Paul, Maureen Egger, Katina Kandrin
KNEELING MID: Ted Kaufer. Harry Rivera. Billy Welty, Allan Wachtel, Oswaldo Rosario, Jimmy
Valencia, Sandy Smith, Al Bito, Ricky Moore STANDING: Mr. Will, Robert Weedin. William Hayes,
Luis Negrete. Paul Alexaitis. LaVaughn Hayes. Paul Fletcher, Reynaldo Wilson, Gene Adams, Rudolfo
Mon, Kenny Corbett, Jerry Brendenkamp, Leonardo Barker, Karl Hinz, Luke Merry, Darryl Dodson,
Scott McCrea, Curtis Rivett. Eddie Overstreet. Andy Evans, Steve Arnold, Bob Carwithen, Ms. Harris.



Coach Will leading warm-up excercises.



152 f^




tf^it>>^;^^'X*' v!Sfc*^-i



1




Garcia successfully pole vaults.
Barker goes into long jump. On your mark. ..get set...goI



Up-






m^



n


"^^MlMiir^l


\ ^g^^m




g


P,|




9


1 1


''''^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^1




^^^^^^^^^-^H

*^^^,,:^




^8


. ^ ".


i^



KNEELING: Eddie Overstreet, David Wattley, Newton Giraud, Roger Garner, Lite Hodge, STANDING: Clayton
Walker, Stuart Smith, John Dedeaux, Ted Kaufer, Roderick Snyder, Ralph Barraza, Stuart Allen.



Tiger Soccer Team



Soccer team members Roger Garner and Ralph Barraza.



Newton Giraud displays a soccer kick.




The Year Of The Skateboard




If a yearbook is a memory book, then no yearbook for 1976-77 would be complete
without a tribute to skateboards. Here, Bob Sherman demostrates his expertise,
which indeed requires no small skill. Seldom does a fad come along which has the
staying power of the skateboard. Begun in the early sixties, it appeared again in
1976-77. Happy skateboarding!



156




Britta Angermuller
Jacqueline Anthony
Lisa Barrett
Joselyn Cassidy
Vern Caturia
Kurt Colvin
Weise Favorite
Denis Healey
Marcie Hepner
Daniel Hope
Maria Irion
Ed Kirby
Howard Kolner
Laura Loizeaux
Mary MacNeil
Deanna Malo
Vicky Minshew
Alan Ridge
Susan Sanschagrin
Scot Slimon
Elvia Smith
Donald Stewart
Edward Tanner



John Targonski
Alejandro Tiniacos
Emilia Tom
William Welty
Lianne Werlein
Tami Witcher
Lee Feherston
Steven Arnold
Michael Barnes
Juan Bernace
Valerie Bock
Jerry Bredenkamp
Giovanna Butler
Julie Collins
Jon Ellis
Kelly Forrest
Cheri Gercich
Karl Hinz
Eddie Hope
Cristo Kitras
Brent Litton
Gerald MacNeil
John Overstreet



Ronald Palomares
Jacqueline Richardson
Lennie Sanschagrin
Linda Sell
Elena Suarez
Ken Willis
Maritza Wood
Kenneth Pierce
Randolph Preciado
Beverly Allen
Stuart Allen
Betty Bird
Bob Carwithin
Edwin Denis
Daphne Downing
Wynne Favorite
Craig Minshew
Cynthia Moore
Kevin Ridge
Lori Ridge
Doris Ruble
Danilo Scott
Ginger Sell



V
a
r

s



1
t

y

Heather Slimon
Jose Suarez
Teresa Todhunter
Kirk Wallace
Magda Acosta
Paul Alexaitis
Carol Berger
John Bjorneby
Barbara Coffey
Peter Collins
Sherry DeFrees
Berta Edwards
Paula Edwards
Giovanni Ferrari
Jason Johnson
Heidi Kuehn
Marc Loizeaux
Bonnie McNaughton
Annette Morgan
Ron Pierce
Tammi Planchon
John Ridge
Donald Tanner
Richard Todhunter



B

a
n
d




s



a



S



B



a



n




Bob Carwithen
Julie Collins
Edwin Dennis
Wynne Favorite
Kenneth Pierce



Jacqueline Sell
Keith Allaun
Ken Willis
Paul Alexaitis
Bruce Egolf



And more music...



Jason Johnson
Heidi Kkuehn
Ronald Pierce
John Ridge
Jeff Rozmeski
Roberta Sanchez



Ana Alicea
Rise Bales
Maggie Bauer
Teresa Behre
Roberta Belanger
Susan Brown
Barbara Coffey
Michele Estep
Cari Heath
Teresa Hodge
Maruja Hunnicutt
Frances Kienzle



Jaime Mowery
Leticia Negrete
Maria Olivera
Maricela Rajo
Maria Rodriquez
Ive Roger
Cindy Roman
Susie Smith
Amanda Tanner
Eva Thompson
Donna Yerxa
...and Mr. "C"




c

h
o
r
u
s



J,V. Band




Wayne Adkins
Bill Bailey
Sean Barr
Cheryl Berlage
Duane Berlin
Tony Blennerhassett
Diane Bredenkamp
Ronald Brockelman
Rickey Chappell
Tony Clemens
Amira Cohen
Ted Cummings
John Davis



Jan DeGraw
Reinaldo Delgado
Anthony Downing
Rory Egger
Robert Faulkner
Terry Forrest
Reynaldo Garcia
Liz Gillespie
Dave Graham
Marie Hand
Kenneth Hanna
Glenda Hudgins



Ronald Johnson
Stamatis Kitras
Melissa Knoop
Marcia Loizeaux
Rose Love
Paula Manalo
Karen Mizrachi
Claudia Murphy
Paul Overstreet
Leticia Paul
Bud Planchon
Nancy Rankin



Mauricio Salazar
Mary Salmon
Ingrid Smith
Kathy Smith
Clyde Thompson
Gloria Thorne
Osvaldo Tom
Mark Ubben
Melanie Wade
Reynaldo Wilson
Frankie Wood
Ronald Yanke
Robert Vlascity



159






INSIDE LESTER

Written by Fred Carmicael

Directed by Richard Bock

Produced by special arrangement

with Samuel French, Inc.

Cast
(In order or appearance)

Louis Craig Swain

Beck Albert Sperling

Maggie Horton Virginia Sell

Toni Williams Jacqueline Sell

Josephine Huxley Cheri Gercich

Lester Pelham Timothy Streeter

Casa Dellon Elena Suarez

George Flemming Giovanni Ferrari

Radio Announcer Lee Petherston

Pembina Gordley-Smith Evangeline Thompson




Production Staff

Student Director Heidi Kuehn

Stage Manager, Light Robert Carwithen

Properties Berry Ann Bird, Lee Fetherston

Beverly Allen

Make-up Elva Moolehan, Leanne Mans, Zoy Tiniacos

Prompter Beverly Allen

Sound Lee Fetherston

Stage Crew Michael Holt, Thomas Stern

Larry Angermuller

Road Sign Albert Sperling

Ushers Tamera Witcher, Maria Irion

Box Office Kathy Corrigan, Suzanne Steele



161



Drama '76 "Life With Father"

Cast: James Salmon. Heidi Kuehn, Greg Stowers, Mike Paulson, Dennis Healey, Gary Sanderfield, Debra Sanderfield, Daphne
Downing, Luke Merry, Ed Rodgers, Drake Carlisle, Mary Salmon, Yasmin Ranneh, Theresa Snider, Tammi Planchon, Maria
Hand.





Arsenic And Old Lace



w^




9 1


mm JiP 1^1


1- B.^i^^


A^l


i. J

I i


S , ;d




s


S.


e


A.


n







1


f





f


r



1


H


C




1


e


s


r


h


s




Officers from left to right: Karen Psune. Treasurer; Bob Carwitiien, Vice President; Daphne Downing, Assistant
Treasurer; Ron Pierce. President; Barbara Coffey, Secretary

And Representatives

Kathy Kredell, Holly Coe, Tamara Ssimano. John Bjorneby, Betty Ted Sanchez. Maria Rodriguez. Lori Allen, Betty Sawyer, Mark

LeDoux. Scot Slimon. Terri Sayler. Carl Dahlstrom. Eddy Hope, Thompson, Elva Moolchan. Mary Rivera, Deanna Malo, Bruce

Ken Pierce, Alex Quirit. Vicky Specht, Heidi Kuehn. NOT PIC- Egolf. Cindy Mann. Jon Dedeaux. Margie Egger, Danilo Scott,

TURED: Sylvia Martinez, Teresa Todhunter, Jackie Sell. Jacky Michelle Estep. Scott Tomlinson. Irma Martinez, James Valencia,

Anthony. Eva Thompson. Luke Merry. Mark Ubben. Lee Wagner, and Thomas Mann.
Frances Kienzle, Randy Phares, Betty Pollack, Wynne Favorite,




164



I*




Tiger Boosters



J. M. Acosta

Mr. Adams

Ahern's

The Aldridge's

Capt. & Mrs. D. G. Allen

Annonymus

Mr. & Mrs. Donald Austin

Mr. & Mrs. Barna

Mr. & Mrs. Peter Barr

Sean Barr

Dixie Barth

Bauer Family

P. Bauman

Clyde Bayless

Mr. & Mrs. Thomas T. Behre

Capt. & Mrs. Leonard E. Bell

Mr. & Mrs. Robert Berger & Carol

Florencio Beromen

Betty

Alfred I. Bito

Mr. & Mrs. Robert D. Blanchette

Blemings Family

Eugene E. Bouley Jr.

Capt. & Mrs. Emil F. Bowerman

G. F. Brawand

Brown Family

Capt. Paul W. Brown

Shirlee & Bill Brown

Mr. & Mrs. Daryl F. BuUinger

John & Michele Bundy

Capt. & Mrs. Joseph Bunicci

Capt. & Mrs. W. C. Calkins

B. Campbell



Mr. & Mrs. T. H. Carlisle

The Carr Family

Vernon G. Caturia

H. G. Ceezy

Mr. & Mrs. Paul Chagois & Sons

Mr. & Mrs. E. T. Chapell

Pat Chinothai

Mr. & Mrs. E. Cicchetto

Manul Cintrin

Col. & Mrs. Charles Clarke

Mr. & Mrs. Tom Clarke

Mrs. Carolyn Clayton

Mr. & Mrs. Curtisl Coate

W. A. Collins

Colrin Family

Capt. & Mrs. Dean Colver

Miss Kelly Colver

Colvin Family

Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Cooper

Phyllis Courtney

Larry Cummings

Mr. & Mrs. R. L. Currie

Mr. & Mrs. Nelson Day

Mr. & Mrs. David Dear

Mr. & Mrs. Louis Dedeaux

Mr. & Mrs. Walter Deering

Joan Dellar

Mr. & Mrs. Dempsey

Mr. & Mrs. D. V. Detwiler

Kay N. Dittmer

Mr. & Mrs. Ronnie W. Dodd

Donald

Dubroskys



166



Xan Eberenz

Lea Eberenz

Mr. & Mrs. E. S. Eckel III

Gloria Escobar

Mr. & Mrs. R. T. Evans

J. Fattorosi

Capt. & Mrs. John Fennell

Mr. & Mrs. Talmadge Ferguson

Diane Fernandez

Gilbert Ferro

Pedro Figueroa

Mr. & Mrs. T. M. Finneman

Mr. & Mrs. Don Fletcher

Capt. & Mrs. Flint

Maj. A. L. Flores

Mr. & Mrs. Flucher

Rosetta Fontaine

Paula & Ed Forsythe

Bob & Maureen Fournier & Bobby

Mrs. William Frost

Stephanie Gabbert

Mr. Ganson

Reymando Garcia

Mr. & Mrs. Garner

Gaul

Jeffrey A. Gaul

W. Geer

Mr. & Mrs. Robert Gegg

Gerrie Gewin

Nereida Gibsm

John Gilbert

Mrs. Gilbert

Leonor Gonzalez



John T. Goorley

Sara Gordon

Mr. & Mrs. Gerald L. Graver

E. A. Greene

Mr. & Mrs. Randy Grubbs

George P. Guibert

Mr. & Mrs. Luis Gutierrez

Kenneth & Nancy Hannah

Hansel & Gretel

Ralph & Joan Harris

Mr. & Mrs. Hattanay

Mr. & Mrs. Ralph Hauke

Hauser

Mrs. Hedges

Charles W. Helm

Mr. & Mrs. E. Hepner

Mrs. P. Herres

Mr. & Mrs. William N. Heye

Mr. & Mrs. Paul Hieronymus

W. G. Hill, Sr.

Mary L. Hillman

Mr. & Mrs. Charles J. Hinz

Holdtquist

Ivan Holford

Dr. Holmgrain

Mr. & Mrs. David Hope

Mr. & Mrs. Dennis R. Huestis

James Huffman

Mr. & Mrs. R. H. Hummer

Mr. & Mrs. Herman Ibanez

Walter L. Ilund

Ronald Jacobs

Mrs. Dolores Janis



167



Hilde Java

Mr. & Mrs. C. G. Judge

Mr. Charles Robert Kalb

Kalva Family

Mr. & Mrs. Ted Kaufer

Mr. & Mrs. H. A. Kleeflrens

Mr.& Mrs. W. H. Kleekkens

Mr. & Mrs. Richard G. Keith

Penny Kelly

Charlotte Kennedy

Mrs. Kimball

Chaplain Kirk

Mr. & Mrs. P. M. Koncir

Al Krapel

Skip & June Kretchman

Mr. & Ms.G. Kroeze

Le Doux

Mr. & Mrs. Robert D. Laurance

Mr. & Mrs. Peter "Archie" Leon

Mrs. C. W. Lewis

Mr. & Mrs. F. M. Linck

Rubert Lis

Mr. & Mrs. Juan Lopez

Lopez

Mr. & Mrs. J. B. Love

Brad C. Lynch

Kimberly & Keven Maden

Keith and Chris Mallard

Margret E. Marshall

SFC & Mrs. Charles Martin

Maria E. Martinez

Mrs. Jose R. Martinez

SP 4 Lonnie I. Mathis



Mr. & Mrs. Frantz Mathurin

May

Mr. & Mrs. C. D. Mazerolle

Douglas A. McCarty

R. E. McCullough

Mr. & Mrs. John R. McDermott

Capt. & Mrs. John McDonough

Capt. & Mrs. Drummond McNaughton

Lynn Meeker

Robert & Darnell Melon

Mrs. Rita Mendenhall

Mr. Melvin Menges

Mr. & Mrs. H. M. Meyer

Mr. & Mrs. E. E. Mizrachi

W. Monson

Mrs. Gladys M. Moore

Mrs. Judy Munoz

Mr. & Mrs. James J. Murphy

Tom, Barbara, & Marcella Myers

Mr. & Mrs. R. L. Nesossis

Lt. & Mrs. Russell E. Oberholtzer

Mrs. E. G. Oldson

Quarter

Overstreet Gang

H. B. Palmer

Mr. & Mrs. L. Palmer

Mr. & Mrs. James T. Palumbo

Luke T. Palumbo

Elba Parker

Patty

Pennock

SFC & Mrs. Jerald L. Peterson



168



Mrs. N. A. Pettyjohn

D. E. Pope

Mr. & Mrs. R. Rankin

Mr. & Mrs. William A. Rankin

Jerry Ransom

Donald & Marciel Rayhill

Capt. & Mrs. John Redman

Charles T. Reeves and children

Louis R. Reidman

David Renno

Mr. & Mrs. Charles Renno

Mr. & Mrs. Reynolds

Mr. & Mrs. Nelson M. Rivera

Disna & Rav Robertson

Lori Rogers

Mr. & Mrs. R. Rogers

Mr. & Mrs. Juan Rodriguez

Julio E. Rodriquez

Ernest Romo

Mr. & Mrs. John D. Ruble

Mr. & Mrs. Mike Ryan

Mr. L. Salyer

The Sander's

Mrs. San Juruo

Edwin Santiago

The Sapp's

The Schliekelman family

Capt. & Mrs. G. A. Slaathaug

Mr. & Mrs. Gary D. Smith

J. C. Smith

Carrie & Hennign Spilling Jr.

R. A. Staab

Mr. & Mrs. E. R. Stanley

Mr. & Mrs. L. B. Starkey Jr.

Mr. & Mrs. Mike Stevenson

Dr. & Mrs. John Stinnett

Mr. & Mrs. Stone



Linda Stone

Mr. & Mrs. Malcolm Stone

Mr. & Mrs. John M. Styles

Sue, Lew and Pancho

Mr. & Mrs. Swearington

Luetta Swisher

Antoney & Ann Tiblier

James Tapia

Capt. & Mrs. Habut Thomas

Gary Thomas Thompson

Maria E. Thorn

Mike Trailkill

Marian Hunter, Mike & Nancy Tiblier

Butch Tobin

Charles Tobin

Mr. & Mrs. Preston M. Trim III

Larry T. Unger

Mr. & Mrs. John W. Urey

Capt. & Mrs. Robert Valentine

Wainio

Mr. & Mrs. Walsh

Mr. & Mrs. Charles Watson

Marty & Judy Weaver

Mr. & Mrs. Harmond Weeks

Mr. Wells

Mr. & Mrs. S. Welty

Mr. & Mrs. R. Wilferd

The Wilkinsons

Mr. & Mrs. Bill Will

Svelynn Williams

Regan L. Williams

Mr. & Mrs. Dale Windle

Mr. & Mrs. Robert L. Witcher

Mrs. John M. Yancey

The Yankee's

Larry, Kathy. Stacy & Brian Zehner



169



MAGDA I. ACOSTA

Sept. 26, 1959. Ft. Riley. Kansas; French Club 1,2,3,4,
VP; Nurses Aide 4; Spanish Club 1: Caribe Club
1,2,3,4; Board of Directors 4; Band.

TINA LOUISE ACOSTA

Dec. 10. 1958, Hawthorne, Nevada; Nurses Aide 4;

Art Club 4; Cheerleader 1

PAUL ALEXAITIS

Nov. 22. 1958. Coco Solo, C.Z.; Caribe Club 2,3,4; "C"
Club 2.3,4, Pres. 3; Football 2.3,4; Baseball 2,3.4, All
Zone 3; Soccer 4; Homeroom Rep. 2; SA VP 3; Class
Pres. 2; Stage Band 3.4, Senior Band 1,2,3,4;
Powderpuff Cheerleader 2,3.

RALPH BARRAZA

March 11, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Football 3; Socer 3,4;

Powderpuff 1,3.

TERESA ANN BARTH

Jan. 31. 1959. Spokane, Wa.; Nurses Aide 3,4; ROTC

Drill Team 2.3. Commander 4.

MARGARET M. BAUER

Sept. 21. 1960, Ft, Leavenworth, Ka.; Tradewind 4;

Cheerleading 4.

TERESA BEHRE

Dec. 17, 1958, Coco Solo, C.Z.; GAA 2,3,4, Pres. 4, Sec.
3; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Tennis 2,3,4; Volleyball 1,3,4;
Homeroom Rep. 1,2.

SUSAN KAY BELL

March 14. 1959, Berkley, Ca.; Art Club 4; Debate Club

1; CHS Drill Team 2,3,4, Commander 4; Powderpuff

1,3,4.

CAROL BERGER

Dec. 17. 1958, Haines City, Fla.; GAA 1,2,3,4, Pres.
3; Caribe Club 2.3,4. Historian 3; NHS 3,4, Pres. 4;
Senior Band 1,2,3,4, Officer 3; Volleyball 1,2,3,4,
Capt. 4; Tennis 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Capt. 3,4;
Golf 2; Homeroom Alternate 1; Board of Directors 4;
Class VP 4.

ELIZABETH M. BERLAGE

April 24, 1959, Rockford, 111.; GAA 1,2,3,4; FFA 1,2,3;
Speech Club 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Softball 1,2, 3,4;
Track 1.

AMALIA BERNACE

May 17, 1958, Habana, Cuba; French Club 4.



s

e
n
1
o
r

S
t
a
t
1
s
t
1
c
s



JOHN BJORNEBY

June 19, 1959, Oakridge, Tenn.; French Club 2,3,4;
Yearbook Photographer 4; Tradewind Photographer
4; Board of Directors 3,4; NHS 4; Thespians 3,4;
Procrastinators Club 3,4; Band 1,2,3,4; Homeroom
Rep. 3,4, Alternate 1; Class Officer 1.

J. DRAKE CARLISLE

Oct. 20, 1958, Houston, Texas; Straight Scene 3; "C"
Club 2,3,4; PIE Club 2; Senior Board Pres.; Class
Pres. 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; Football 2,3; Track 1,2,3,4;
Pres, Physical Fitness Award 1,2,3,4.

BARBARA COFFEY

Dec. 27, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Thespians 1,2,4; Caribe
Club 2,4; Tradewind 4; Band 1,2,4; Chorus 4; Board
of Directors 4; NHS 4; Homeroom Rep. 2; SA Sec. 4.

PETER PATRICK COLLINS

Oct. 8, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Football 2; Basketball 3;

Golf 1,2.

KELVIN G. CORBETT (Ken)

Feb. 17, 1959, Fayetville, N.C.; Tradewind 2;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, All Zone 3,4; Football 4; Track 1;
Baseball 1.

JON DEDEAUX

May, 9, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Procrastinators Club
1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; Baseball 3,4; Soccer 3,4;
Track 1,2,3,4; SA VP 2.

SHERRY LEE DeFREES

Aug. 9, 1958, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Art Club 4; Spanish Club

2; Powderpuff 4; Homeroom Rep. 3.

SUE E. DeGRAW

Nov. 5, 1959, Ft. Eustis, Va.; Caribe Club 3,4; Board
of Directors 4; Cheerleading 4; Homecoming Court 4;
Basketball 1; Softball 1; Physical Fitness Award 1.

EDNA DENNIS

May 9, 1957, Panama; Nurses Aide 1,2,3,4; ROTC

Drill Team 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4.

KARYN DUMAS

Nov. 1,1959, Alexandria, Va.; Spanish Club 1; Art

Club 4; CHS Drill Team 4; Diving 2; Speedball 3,4.

ELENA EDWARDS

April 13, 1958, Colon, Panama; Nurses Aide 1,2,3, VP
3, Sec. 2; Caribe Club 1,2; French Club 4; Band 1,2,3,4;
ROTC Girls Drill Team 3; ROA 3.



170



PAULA EDWARDS

Oct. 2, 1060, Colon, Panama; French Club 2,4; Nurses

Aide 1,2,4; Band 1 ,2,4; ROTC Girls Drill Team 3; ROA

3.

RICHARD OWEN EGGER

May 19, 1958, Coco Solo, C.Z.; "C" Club 2,3,4; Football

1,2,3,4; Baseball 3.

BRUCE EGOLF

August 21, 1959, San Raphael, Ca.; -C" Club 2,3,4;
Caribe Club 2,3,4; NHS 3,4; Baseball 2,3,4, All Zone
3; Football 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Track 2,3,4; Basketball
4; Soccer 4; Band 1,2,3, Stage Band 2,3,4, Officer 3;
Powderpuff Cheerleader 3.

GIOVANNI FERRARI

French Club 2,4; Thespians 4; Caribe Club 1,2,4;

Soccer 2,4.

JOSEPH FINNEMAN

April 20, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Art Club 2,4.

RONALD E. FORREST

July 22, 1959, Balboa, C.Z.; Board of Directors 4;

Tennis 2,3; Homecoming Float Comm 4.

JEFFREY JOHN FRYER

June 24, 1959, Bristol, Penn.; Art Club 4; Football 4;

JV Juicers 2; Class Treas. 3,4.

KEVIN GARCIA

June 11, 1959, Medford, Oregon; Chess 1.

ROGER GARNER

Oct. 4, 1958, Yankton, S.D.; Art 1,2; Photography 1,3;
Spanish 2,3; German 1; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Basketball 2,4;
Baseball 1,2.

BILL GILBERT

Oct. 27, 1959, Panama City, Panama; Football 3.

NEWTON P. GIRAUD

March 28, 1958, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil; Thespian

2,3,4; Soccer 2,4.

DANNY HALE

June 28, 1958, Toledo, Ohio; ROTC 2,3,4, Drill Team

3,4; Chess Club 1; Rifle Team 2; Football 1; Basketball

1.

CARISA HEATH

Aug. 20, 1958, Miami, FA.; Nurses Aide 1,2,3,4, Pres.



s

e
n
1
o
r

S
t
a
t
1
s
t
1
c
s



3; Yearbook Staff 1,2; Board of Directors 4.

KIM HETRICK

Sept. 29, 1959, San Gabriel, Ca.; Spanish Club 2;

Board of Directors 4; CHS Drill Team 2,3,4; Speed

Ball Powder Puff 1,3,4; Homecoming Float 3,4, Court

4.

EMILIO R. HO

April 1, 1959, Colon, Panama; French Club 2,4,

Treas.; Board of Directors 4.

BRENDA DIANE HOUSE

July 15, 1959, Kings Mtn., N.C.; Nurses Aide 4;

Caribe Club 3,4, Sec. 4; Yearbook Staff 3,4, Co-editor

4.

PATRICIA ANN HOUSLEY

Aug. 26, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; CHS Drill Team 3,4;

Powderpuff 4.

GEORGE HUDGINS III

March 25, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Basketball 3,4;

Tennis 2,3,4.

SABINE IRIS JACOB

March 18, 1959, Munich, Germany; Spanish 1;

Drama 1; Softball 1,4; Intrameral Basketball 3.

JASON N. JOHNSON

Dec. 5, 1958, Bozeman, Montana; "C" Club 2,3,4;

Caribe Club 1,2,3,4; Procrastinators Club 3,4;

Football 1,2,3,4, All Stars 2,3,4; All Zone 3,4; Tennis

2,3,4, All Zone 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Homeroom Alternate

3.



TED KAUFER

Oct. 10, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.

Baseball 4; Football 2.



Soccer 3,4; Track 3,4;



HEIDI KUEHN

May 6, 1959, New Haven, Conn.; Nurses Aide 3;
Caribe Club 3,4; NHS 3,4; Thespians 3,4; Yearbook
Staff 3, Co-editor 3; Tradewind 3,4; Straight Scene 3;
Band 1,2,3,4, Stage Band 4; Lib. Assistant 3.

BILL LEDBETTER

Feb. 12, 1959, Ryukyo Island, Okinawa; Rifle Team

4.

FRANCISCO LEE

Sept. 5, 1958, Colon, Panama; Caribe Club 2,3,4;
French Club 1,2,3,4; Art Club 1,3; NHS 3,4; Board of
Directors 4.



171



MARC LOIZEAUX

March 30, 1959, Bossier City, La.; Caribe Club 2,3,4;
"C" Club 2.3,4; Spanish Club 1; NHS 3.4; Swimming
1,2,3,4; Homeroom Rep. 1.2; S.A. Treas.



Color Guard 3; Usher Guard 3; Swimming 3,4.

LOU ANN PHARES

Oct. 16, 1959, Jackson. Miss.



BONNIE-JEANNE McNAUGHTON
Aug. 3. 1959, Boston, Mass.; Caribe Club 1,2,3,4;
Tradewind Staff 3; Board of Directors 3.4; Swimming
1,2; Homecoming Float Comm. 8,4; Lib. Assistant 1.

CINDY MANN

Jan. 4, 1959. Sanford. N.C.; Board of Directors 4; Art

Club 4; Homecoming Float Comm. 4; CHS Drill Team

3.

LUKE ANDREW FRANCIS MERRY

July 29, 1959. Seattle, Wa.; Basketball 4; Homeroom

Alternate 4.



DAVID E. MOOCHLER
Sept. 27. 1959. Auburn, N.Y.
Baseball 4; Soccer 4.



Football 3; Track 3;



ANNETTE MORGAN (Touche)

Dec. 5, 1959. Frankfurt. Germany; Nurses Aide 1;

Yearbook Staff 4; ROTC 1; Band 1,2,3,4.

ELIZABETH MUNOZ (Pepper)

Jan. 5. 1959. Munich. Germany; Art Club 8, Sec. &
Treas.; Pres. Art Club 4; Nurses Aide 1; Speedball
Powderpuff 3; Board of Directors 4.

LUIS A. NEGRETE

Nov. 7, 1958, Coco Solo. C.Z.; "C" Club 3.4; Football
1,2,3,4, All Zone 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Track 2,3,4;
Baseball 2,3,4; All Star 3; Powderpuff Cheerleader 3.

ROMULO ADRIEN NEVES

Jan. 6. 1959. Rio de Janeiro. Brazil; Soccer 2.



EDWARD OVERSTREET
Nov. 19. 1959, Coco Solo. C.Z.
Aid 4.



JV Juicers 2; Student



KAREN ANN PAINE

April 8. 1959. Bremerton. Wa.; Caribe Club 1.2.3,4;
French Club 4; Tradewind 3; GAA 2,3,4; Board of
Directors 3,4; Cheerleading 2,3,4, Capt. 4; Basketball
2; Physical Fitness Award 2,3; Class Sec. 3; SA Treas.
Homeroom Rep. 1; Homecoming Float Comm. 2,3,4.



s

e
n
1
o
r

S

t
a
t
1
s
t
1
c
s



RONALD D. PIERCE

Feb. 17, 1959, Greeley. Co.; Caribe Club 2.3,4;
Straight Scene 3; "C" Club 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4;
Procrastinators Club 3; NHS 3,4; Senior Band 1,2,3,4,
Stage Band 2,3,4; Track 1,2; Football 2,3; Tennis 3,4;
SA Pres., Assistant Tres. 3; Board of Directors 3,4.

TAMMI S. PLANCHON

Dec. 2, 1958, Lebanon. Mo.; Thespian 3.4; Band 2,3,4;

Basketball Manager 1,2; Volleyball Manager 1,2.

LARRY QUIRIT

June 26. 1959. Honolulu, Hawaii; NHS 4; Basketball

3.4.

CHRISTOPHER REAL

May 5. 1959. Hamilton AFB. Ca.; Science Club 1;

Track 1,4.

JOHN RIDGE

April 10. 1959, Coco Solo. C.Z.; Yearbook Staff 1,2;
Photographer 1,2,3,4; Baseball 4; Band 2,3,4, Stage
Band 4;Homeroom Alternate 1.

GILBERT RIVERA

Aug. 2, 1958, Panama City, Panama.

VICTOR M. RIVERA JR.

July 27, 1959, Abonito, Puerto Rico; "C" Club 3,4;

Board of Directors 4; Football 2,3,4; Soccer 1,2,3,4.

IVELISSA ROGER (Ive)

April 3, 1960, Ft. Dix, N.J.; French Club 4; Nurses

Aide 4.

WILLIAM ROGER

March 18, 1959, Ft. Lee, Va.

RUBEN ROSARIO

Dec. 21, 1959, Ft. Ord, Ca.; Rocket Club 1; Chess Club

1.

JEFFREY ROZMESKI

March 23, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; "C" Club 2,3.4;

Thespians 4; Football 1,2,3,4; Baseball 3; Board of

Directors 4.



DENNIS ROBERT PALOMARES

May 26, 1959. Merced. Ca.; ROTC Drill Team 2,4



TERRI SALYER

April 22, 1959, Jacksonville, Fla.; Board of Directors



172



3,4; Class Officer 1; Cheerleading 3,4; Tennis
Manager 3; Homecoming Float Comm. 2,3,4;
Homecoming Court 4.

TRACY SCOTT

Oct. 21, 1958; CHS Drill Team 1,3; Board of Directors
3,4; Powderpuff 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Court 4;
Homecoming Float Comm. 3,4.

LEE SHULTZ

March 9, 1959, Gainesville, Fla.

SUSAN M. C. SMITH

Aug. 14, 1959, Norwood, Mass.; GAA 1,2,3,4; Caribe

Club 1,2,3,4; NHS 4; Nurses Aide 3,4; Class VP 3;

Class Sec. 2,4; Cheerleading 1,2,3,4, Capt. 2, Co-capt.

4; Physical Fitness 1,2,3,4; Basketball 2,4; Volleyball

1.

RODERICK STEPHEN SNYDER

Jan. 19, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Football 3; Soccer 2,3,4;

Baseball 4.

LINDA STONE

April 5, 1959, Coco Solo, C.Z.; Spanish Club 1,2;
Caribe Club 2,3; Tradewind 4; CHS Drill Team 3,3;
Board of Directors 4; Powderpuff 1,3,4; Baseball
Manager 4; Jamboree Queen 4; Homecoming Comm.
4; Homeroom Rep. 1,2.



TIMOTHY L. STREETER
April 21, 1959, Portland,
Board of Directors 4.



Ore.; Thespians 2,3,4;



AMANDA TANNER

July 24, 1959, Clovis, N.M.; Homecoming Float Comm.
2,3,4; Homecoming Court 4; Yearbook Staff 4; CHS
Drill Team 2,3,4; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Speedball Powder-
puff 1,2,3.

DONALD TANNER

Sometime before now. (Birthdate).

MICHAEL TAYLOR

Sept. 25, 1959, Valley Forge, Penn.; ROTC 2,3,4,;

Drill Team 3,4; Rifle Team 4.



s

e
n
1
o
r

S
t
a
t
1
s
t
1
c
s



EVANGELINE MARIE THOMPSON
June 4, 1959, Dade County, Miami, Fla.; Select
Chorus 1,3; Drama 1; Youth Creates 1; Thespians 4;
Board of Directors 4; Cheerleader 3; Football
Manager 4; Soccer Manager 4; Homeroom Rep. 1,4,
Alternate 3; Homecoming Float Comm. 4.

ZOY TINIACOS

April 22, 1960, Athens, Greece; Spanish Club 1;
Caribe Club 1,2,4; Thespians 2,4; French Club 2,4,
Pres. 4; Nurses Aide Club 2, Pres. 4; Yearbook Staff
1; Board of Directors 4.

RICHARD TODHUNTER

Oct. 14, 1959, Ft. Ord, Ca.; Football 2; ROTC Drill

Team 3.

SCOTT TOMILINSON

Oct. 20, 1959, Camden, N.J.; Caribe Club 2,3,4;
Thespians 2,3,4; Art Club 4; French Club 1,2,3; ROTC
3,4; Swimming 3,4; Homeroom Rep. 4; Board of
Directors 4.

STEVEN L. TRICKLER
Dec. 17, 1958, Chadron, Neb.

PAMELA D. VALENZUELA

Nov. 12, 1958, Munich, Germany; Nurses Aide.

STEVEN WAGGONER

April 28, 1959, Kansas City, Mo.; "C" Club 2,3,4; Golf

1,2; Baseball 2,3,4; Homeroom Rep. 1,2,3.

MARY ALICE WELCH

Sept. 15, 1959, Seminole, Okla.; Nurses Aide 1,2;

Caribe Club 2,3,4.

LINDA WILFORD

May 22, 1959, Houston, Texas.

BRENDA YERXA
Chorus 1,2,3.

DONNA YERXA

March 19, 1960, Somerville, Mass.; Chorus 1,2,3.



173



GOOD LUCK TO THE CLASS OF

1977




Mr. Antonio Tagaropulos presenting the Rotary
International Little League Award to Mr. Francis Brown who

has served the Little League program for thirty-five years.

Capt. Frank V. Kerley who is Director of the twenty baseball

teams also was the designer of the award. Mr. Jurgen

Dorfmeier a past president of the Rotary Club.



174



CONGRATULATIONS CLASS OF 77




Stage, Screen and TV star, Mr. Jesse White making a
transit of the Panama Canal Aboard the cruise ship "Golden
Odyssey." The control pilot for the transit was Captain Frank
V. Kerley who is the senior pilot of the Panama Canal



175



Compliments
from the



Canal Zone Police



Cristobal



Congratulations

&

Best Wishes

To the Senior Class

from the

Motor Transportation

Division of the

Panama Canal Company



176



Our Best Wishes for a Happy and Prosperous Future!



Congratulations to the

Graduating Class of 19771



from the



coco SOLO-FRANCE
FIELD CIVIC COUNCIL



Capt. Ed Silva President

Dr. Mel Boreham Ist Vice President

Mrs. Josephine Ridge 8nd Vice President

Mrs. Doris Holt Secretary

Mrs. Julia Danial Editor of the Sand Flea



The Coco Solo-France Field Civic Council sponsors many Community oriented projects such as
the Coco Solo Thrift Shop, Pizza Parior & Coffee Shop, Hobby shop Rentals, Christmas Tree Burn Pic-
nic, Chariie Brown Kite Flying Contest, Santa Claus Tour and Theater Party and various special pro-
jects such as the Bicentennial Celebration this past year. We sponsor youth activities in league sports
and in Scouting and are actively involved in the support of the Atlantic Youth Board and the Red Barn
in addition to the Roller Rink. We are also the proud publishers of the unique "SAND FLEA" com-
munity newspaper, as The Voice of the Coco Solo-France Field residents.



We invite all residents to come to our town meetings which are held the 2nd Tuesday of each
month in the meeting hall in the Coco Solo Post Office Building. Anyone may attend this open public
meeting, however only elected members may vote. Come and voice your opinion, you are always
welcome.



177





1914-1977

63 Years

Of

Inter-Ocenic

Piloting Expertise



CONGRATULATIONS

AND

SMOOTH SAILING

TO

THE CLASS

OF

1977

FROM

THE

PANAMA CANAL
PILOTS

ASSOCIATION



179




Congratulations

To The Class Of 1977

for a job well done



From Cristobal Council 1689 Margarita, Canal Zone



ISO



Congratulations

To The
Class of 1977




B. P. O. ELKS
LODGE # 1542



Box 1542

Cristobal

Canal Zone




181



The Tissot Seven styled for active women.
Automatic, water-resistant,
yet totally feminine.




The Tissol Se\en. Automatic, water-
resistant, day-date calendar. Styled for
beauty in a wide range of cases, dials,
bracelets.




Gel your badge
at your local jeweller



^^1 <^<^^ V I Nobody knows watch like the Swiss



That's why they prefer Tissot



WUJl tlu ^amp^Uinettti



^. Cf,eJtnU cuid ^&mp,am^y 3^ne.



Qciilohal and (Balbaa
''Panama Qanal




Compliments

ELBERT S. WAID

Post No. S
THE AMERICAN



LEGION



France Field, Canal Zone



188



FARMACIA PENGELLY,
S.A.

CALLE 10 Y AVENIDA DEL FRENTE

EDIFICO REFRESA
Apdo. 1413 Tel. 47-8901
Farmaceutico: Lie. LUCIANO A. MICHINEAU B.


Compliments of

BAZAR HONESTO
COLON, R.P.


Compliments of

MAXEY MARINE
INTERNATIONAL

P. O. Box 5056 Cristobal, Canal Zone


Congratulations

To the

Class of '77

MADURITO

Front Street Colon


Congratulations

To the

Class of 1977

GISCOME
AGENCY


Christmas Plates
Select from our Fabulous
display the editions you
require for your personal
collection and, to make
others happy, offer a gift
that will surely be appreciat-
ed always, a Christmas plate,
a joy that will live
on forever.

THHl
FRENCH BAZAAR

J.J. Palomeras, S.A.
Colon



183



With Compliments



TRT



TELECOMMUNICATIONS



CORP



c.z.

Balboa 2222



Armed Forces
82-3816



Compliments of

ITALIAN LINE




1102 Roosevelt Ave.

P.O. Box 5062
Cristobal, Canal Zone



Congratulations

to the

Class of '77



Royal

Netherlands

Steamship

Company



184




Good Luck To
The Class of '77



Panama Agencies
Company



PANACO



Cristobal
Balboa





ALMACEN SURANY


ALMACEN




SA
P. O. Box


VANIDADES




Colon and Panama


Tel. Apartado 1554
47-3763 Colon, R. P.




Compliments
of


Compliments from




CASA FEOLI
Bolivar 7th and 8th St.


ALDAO HAT STORE


Tel.
47-1188


Apartado 371
Colon, R. P.


Tel. 47-0168 P. O. Box 209
Colon, Rep. of Panama



185



CONGRATULATIONS
TO THE
CLASS OF '77




lU



ir^^ UNITED
I g( BRANDS
I COMPANY



p. O. BOX 5016
CRISTOBAL, CANAL ZONE



ise



CONGRATULATIONS
TO THE
CLASS OF '77







^m^



Post #3

Gatun, Canal Zone

Alfred West-Post Commander, Bill Fischer-Post Adjutant



The Lt. Garvin H. Moumbloe
Memorial Post 3876 VFW



George L. Beach-Post Commander




CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL
1977 GRADUATION CLASS



187




Ted Cummings gets instructions from Lori Ridge



Without a staff or a sponsor, the purpose of
an editor could not be fulfilled. The responsibility
of being on the yearbook staff involves patience,
self-confidence, consistancy, and the ability to work
in harmony with others. You will find these qualities
in the members of this staff, whom I am fortunate
to have working with me. This year has shown to
me trials, frustration, hope, and the joy of seeing
my own "dream come true."



I'd like then, to express my gratitude to all
who have helped me throughout the year,
especially Ms. Sue Stabler, our sponsor; Captian
Brown, the photography coordinator, and Dee Dee
House, my co-editor. I also congratulate all
Seniors of Cristobal High School, to whom this
book is dedicated.
Thank you,
Lori Ridge




188




Autographs







189




* .^'



Autographs



\



\



^^m

l

' aV ^

v^'








Autographs







Autographs







192



WALSWORTH

Marcdinc, Mu., U.S.A.







---'"i:'-*'*\3^



53?



ti?^





STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00093680/00058
 Material Information
Title: Caribbean
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: Cristobal High School
Publisher: Yearbook House
Place of Publication: Kansas City, Missouri
Publication Date: 1977
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Canal Zone
Yearbook
Genre: serial   ( sobekcm )
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID: UF00093680:00058

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Front Matter
        Front Matter 1
        Front Matter 2
    Title Page
        Page 1
    In memoriam
        Page 2
    Table of Contents
        Page 3
    Dedication
        Page 4
        Page 5
    Opening
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
    Student life
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
    Faculty
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
    Seniors
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
    Juniors
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
    Sophomores
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
    Freshmen
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
    Junior high
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
    Organizations
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
    Sports
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
        Page 149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
    Activities
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
        Page 163
        Page 164
    Advertising
        Page 165
        Page 166
        Page 167
        Page 168
        Page 169
        Page 170
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
        Page 174
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
        Page 187
        Page 188
    Back Matter
        Page 189
        Page 190
        Page 191
        Page 192
        Page 193
        Page 194
    Back Cover
        Page 195
        Page 196
Full Text
























'F~il







Caribbean
Cristobal High School
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Volume LX
1977








In Memory Of

Robert Mazzerolle


"Robert was a person who always had a real
excitement about experiencing life."

Rev. Greg Seeber
Pastor,
Gatun Union Church


































Deia .. 4
Seniors .... 41

HallSOf Fame ................... 64

Juniors S. S77 S

Sophomoresfcm ...... ...... ..... 87
















Autographs ....... 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 s 0 189
















Bonfire






'77 Jamboree


Queen


Queen Linda Stone and her escorts Jason Johnson, Victor

Rivera, Bruce Egolf and Luis Negate


~-4


V


1*i ;


IY

4f


7


L.' .;i^-"~*"^
e' "


-t "


ir.. h


E.., .


*I-~~I~


,t
,~f:: ..,~r:
~pe5
e:
'i'f~
.!r
Y


~Ec'
\r
i~a








































Homecoming


Queen


Susan


* '


The Queen and her Court


Amanda Tanner
Susan Smith
Sue DeGraw
Queen Susan Bell
Kim Hetrick
Tracy Scott
Terri Salyer


S4r


::



*r IJ
P 'r
r






i:


I.-


a .













































~IC~T~s~~
"








Book Fair


Since 1973 Cristobal High School has had an annual
book fair sponsored by the Canal Zone Council of the
International Reading Association.
This year at the third fair, over one thousand
paperbacks and hardbacks were sold at reduced prices.
The book fair was held October 12-15. Students attended
the fair during their English Class.


ON
plYkl








"qll


i,









,
f'.9














ca
*r -r- -t
F-..-













-- r
-* - AC r~ -"IY Mg~~-~ --c-vr
i ; "













".., .. -
7v"' If"' r -.
s. -- "
. '... ... ,,'
. ... .. ". "o. ...

.....:
~ ~ ., ...
,~~ jy .:;.-- .:. '- ''; .:-..-
.... _; o ._ --
:..; ~ .... -. ,, .. : '. ,; ...-.. . .,.; ;

i ', .- .. ... .. .






The School



7i.: .4
.mu


Is "The"

Place












Places


With


Faces

















A Place


To Work .






~K4Thi5!


To Play


. And Ponder


L U L
f^ ..-.
JA ^ i -


-ONi'<^
iVk^^^&


I
Ana

66






Voice Of

Democracy

America is open spaces to roam.
She is country that millions call home.
She is a country of drab and of bright.
But one for which all, surely, must fight.
She has easily endured many a foe.
And her reputation has suffered many a blow.
But all who have known her and all who can see.
Know that America is and for a long time will be.
America is people
America is love
America is freedom
America Is.





In competition with about
12 other contestants, Keith
Allaun was awarded first place in
the Voice of Democracy contest.
The poem above was written by
Keith and was part of his winning
entry. Congratulations Keith!
















I' ,,=





















































































I II


2":
~
.~:*
Ci
E


s *
'.? .


'0",**. -V


* r
1.
r

".
5
C,


I ;


Z "
~ ..r I


-i
r























Our Principal Dr. Holmgrain


After just two years, our Principal, Dr.
Everett Holngrain, has become a familiar and
welcome face in our hallways. He carries with him
at all times an aura of fairness and of caring.
Under his leadership our teachers have blossomed
and we have enjoyed his friendly smile each time
we have met him in his office or the hall. Thank
you, Dr. Holmgrain for an extra fine year.


pL
1
FI !




///


prr






















Mr. Mowery Mrs. Gegg


Counselors

Diverse in their roles, but each a part of
guidance in their own way, are Mr. Renno, Mr.
Palumbo, Mrs. Gegg, and Mr. Mowery. As Vice
V Principal, Mr. Renno's job is generally one of dis-
cipline, while Mr. Palumbo, attendance counselor,
spends his time keeping track of who's not in
S1 school. In the Guidance Counselor area are Mrs.
Gegg, the girls' counselor and Mr. Mowery, the
boys' counselor. Both the counselors devote their
nC time to taking care of student schedules and
course selection.
e





Mr. Jim Palumbo r
Mr. Renno





C




K -.."







Office Staff


Mrs. Archbold


Mrs. Bullinger


Mrs. Bilgray


Mrs. Allen






The Library






n ---; ;-
aC I



.. .. .





Mr. Wells, Librarian


The Clinic


Mrs. Blanchette, Nurse Dr. La Garza







LIt.


II;
r






C.H.S. Faculty

You were here before us, and you have learned the way ahead. We know there are places you've been
and times you've known, and now it's our time to tread. You have taken time and taught us all you have
come to know. We, your students, thank you. It's strange how sad we are to go. We hope that with our goals
and thoughts in mind, we will learn the many lines that you . already have read.


Ms. Allaun, Eng. I; Sh. Story, H.S. Read.


Mr. Bock, Geo.; Intro. Analysis: Calc.
L \ -if
p ^;.E \


Mr. Berger, Soc. St. 7 & 8


Capt. Brown, ROTC



















Mr. Campbell, Eng. I & 7






Mr. Carwithen, Elem. Band; Inter. Band;
Band I-IV; Chorus; Orchestra


le~ ~ \c.



















Mr. Cowley, Alg. I Part I & II; Alg. II


Mrs. Fattorosi, P.E. I-IV


Coach Dedeaux, P.E. I-II


Mr. Fattorosi, Amer. & Brit. Lit.; Humor; Comp. II

f- lNUII M



























Mr. Gansen, Mod. Geo.; Behav. Sci.; Gen. Bus.


a,



L.2


Mr. Gregg, U.S. Hist.; Soc. St. 8
T 1f aP- U


Mr. Graver, Ind. Arts 8; Mech. Draw. I-IV



































Mr. Grubbs, Cons. Math I; Math 7


Mrs. Harris, P.E. 7-8


SFC Guy, ROTC


Mr. Helm, Remedial Reading





















|'


Mr. Hieronymus, Chem.; Physiology


Mrs. Howard, Spanish II, III, IV
U


Mrs. Hinton, Biology



Coach Hoffman, P.E. 7-8































SSG James, ROTC


Mr. Jacobs, World Hist. I; Mod. Geo.


Mr. Knoop, Eng. II; Amer. Lit.


Mr. Johnson, Typing I-II; Gen. Bus.
































Mr. Koziol, Art I-IV


Mr. Lassila, Metals I-II; Wood I-II


Coach Litton, P.E. III-IV, 7-8


Mr. Mazzoni, Math 8


































Mr. McCullough, Social Studies 7


Mr. Luke Palumbo, I.P.S.; Math 7


L M H E 8 I

Mrs McNaughton Home Ec. 8, I-III, Eng. 7




































Mr. Patty, Life Science


Mr. Reeves, Wood I; Physics; Earth Sci.


Mrs. Riefkohl, French I-III; Spanish





















































Mr. Shank, Art 7-8


Mr. Sharick, Special Ed.

Mrs. Tanner, Eng. 7 & 11


Ms. Stabler, Life Sci.; Eng. 8


38












- 4; ;
a^^^


- -<


Mrs. Wilferd, Eng. 7 & 8
Mr. Will, U.S. History; Soc. St. 7; Span. II


Ms. Weaver, Eng. II; Journ. I & II; Sh. Story; H.S. Read.; Bus. Eng.
Mrs. Witcher, Alg. I; Alg. I Part I; Math 8














C.H.S.
After Hours


i


4


'.:'"1
-!: ''~ ;:$
~~t~C:'L: ;''*-' "'. 3 .~~
2*n..~~
Lt 1*


I I


---~.~


















Al/f






Senior Class

Officers


. . . .g.. . 4 W~w --


Vice President


Carol Berger


President Drake Carlisle
Secretary Susie Smith
Missing-Treasurer Jeff Fryer























Magda Acosta


Seniors!


Tina Arculeta


Ralph Barraza


Tina Acosta


Paul Alexaitis


Teresa Barth


Maggie Bauer























Teresa Behre


Seniors!


Elizabeth Berlage


Amalia Bernace


Kevin Baum


Carol Berger


John Bjorneby


Drake Carlisle























Barbara Coffey


Seniors!


Kelvin Corbett


Sherry DeFrees


Mike Coleman


Peter Collins


Sue DeGraw


Jon Dedeaux






















Karyn Dumas


Seniors!


Paula Edwards


Giovanni Ferrari


Edna Dennis


Elena Edwards


Richard Eggr.r


Bruce Egolf























Joseph Finneman


Seniors!


Kevin Garcia


Newton Giraud


Ronald Forrest


Jeff Fryer


Roger Garner


Bill Gilbert























Kim Hetrick


Seniors!


Emilio Ho


Dee Dee House


Cari Heath


Danny Hale


Patti Housley


Teresa Hodge






















George Hudgins


Seniors!


Jim King


Heidi Kuehn Francisco Lee


Sabine Jacob


Jason Johnson


Marc Loizeaux























Bonnie McNaughton


Seniors!


Luke Merry


Annette Morgan


Cindy Mann


Peaches Martinez


David Moochler


Elizabeth Munoz























Romulo Neves


Seniors!


Eddie Overstreet


Dennis Palomares


Luis Negrete


Danny Norton


Karen Paine


Lou Ann Phares























Tammie Planchon


Seniors!


Luis Quinones


Larry Quirit


Ronald Pierce


Richard Preciado


Chris Real


John Ridge























Victor Rivera


Seniors!


William Roger


Jeffrey Rosmeski


Ivelisse Roger


Karen Riley


Terri Salyer


Ruben Rosario






















Roberta Sanchez


Seniors!


Roderick Snyder


Amanda Tanner


Tracy Scott


Susan Smith


Linda Stone


Tim Streeter
























Evangeline Thompson


Seniors!


Zoy Tiniacos


A


Richard Todhunter


Donald Tanner


Michael Taylor


Scott Tomlinson


Steve Trickier






















Steve Waggoner


Seniors!


Brenda Yerxa


Mary Welch


Linda Wilford


Donna Yerxa


Sara Hudgins





Honor Graduates
Paul Alexaitis Mari Loiseaux
Carol Berger Luke i r-ry
John Bjorneby Karen Paine
Barbara Coffey Ron Pierce
Sue DeGraw Larry Quirit
Burce Egolf Chris Real
Giovanni Ferrari Roberta Sanchez
Emilio Ho Susan Smith
Heidi Kuehn Zoy Tiniacos
Francisco Lee Scott Tomlinson


Early Graduates


Romulo Neves, Mary Welch, and Kim Hetrick received their diplomas on Wednesday, January 19.















SSenior
I, MAGDA ACOSTA bequeath my empty & odorless locker to
Yvette Smith.
I, PAUL ALEXAITIES bequeath my football, baseball talents &
late party hours to Craig Minshew. I leave the knowledge of the
Greeks to Billy Theriault.
I. RALPH BARRAZA bequeath my extraordinary jeep & driving
skills to anyone who likes to drive into quicksand.
I. TERESA BARTH bequeath my drill team, drill team sabre, & all
the griping from Capt. Brown to the next unfortunate soul who
gets commander!
I. MAGGIE BAUER bequeath Craig Minshew my legs; Mary
Bedsworth my pom-poms; & to anyone who wants them my crazy
times at CHS.
I, TERESA BEHRE bequeath my tricks of keeping my hair
straight to Cindy Roman; & all my gum wrappers to anyone with
room enough to store them.
I, SUE BELL bequeath the MANY ups & downs of CHS to my
favorite nephew, Dennie Cooper; my driving abilities to anyone
who can afford the repairs.
I, CAROL BERGER bequeath my knee pads to Paula Davison; my
tennis racket strings to Kathy Kredell; & all the R, R, & R to Mrs.
Harris.

I, BETH BERLAGE bequeath my ability to play basketball to
Teresa Snyder.
I, AMALIA BERNACE bequeath my good times at CHS to my
brother, Carlos.
I, JOHN BJORNEBY bequeath my SR-51 calculator to any junior
who still use his fingers, & my curly locks to Mr. Knoop.
I, DRAKE CARLISLE bequeath Green Acres to an old cars' home,
my track shoes to anyone that can catch them, & my gavel to
anyone dumb enough to take it.
I. BARBARA COFFEY being of beady mind and evil eyes, be-
queath my sour notes to Mr. C., & Bobber to Beaver.
I, PETER COLLINS, bequeath all my jokes to Mr. Knoop & all my
old sneakers to Julio. Mr. Knoop, why not the Best?
I, KELVIN G. CORBETT (Ken) bequeath my Converse tennis
shoes and good memories of all the CHS basketball victories we've
had to Coach Marty Hoffman and Mrs. Laura Bilgray.
I, SHERRY DE FREES bequeath all my dresses to Julie, my driv-
ing ability to Nora, & Charlie to Bretta.
I, SUE DE GRAW bequeath all the times we were "twins" to Luis
N., & the time I got on restriction to CC.
I, JON DUDAUX bequeath a date in the year 2000 to Mary
Bedsworth, & my athletic ability to anyone who likes to get hurt.
I, EDNA DENNIS, bequeath my track ability to the one who I
think will break my records. (maybe). I will my favorite track shoes
to Maria Rodrigues
I, KARYN DUMAS bequeath drill team. All the paper he needs &
memories of our good friendship to Orlando.
I. ELENA EDWARDS bequeath my big smile & the fun I had with
my friends in CHS, to Emilla Tom (EA)
I, PAULA EDWARDS bequeath my far-out senior year to the


Will
"supposedly" class of "78". My best wishes to all the students &
faculty of CHS.
I, RICHARD EGGER bequeath my driving ability to Mike Cirulli
& my locker to Billy Bendover.
I, BRUCE EGOLF bequeath Theresa Snider to Bob Carwithen for
the ensuing year, & my Volkswagon passenger door to Theresa
Snider.
I, GIOVANNI "WOP" FERRARI bequeath my Fiat X 1/9 to Buzzy
Bjorneby, to replace the good ol' "Green Vomit".
I, JOSEPH FINNEMAN bequeath many days of sun & cheer-
fulness to all the people of CHS.
I, RONALD FORREST bequeath my Datsun to my brothers, in
hopes that they keep the bad name up.
I, JEFFREY FRYER bequeath success to all the graduating
seniors.
I, KEVIN GARCIA bequeath by paper & my boring hours in MR.
Fattorosi's class to Analease Meraquin & Kelly Carlton.
I, ROGER GARNER bequeath my soccer abilities to Clayton
Walker & Stuart Smith. I hope that they will be able to match it,
which they can't.
I, BILL GILBERT bequeath all the beer possible to drink in one
year to Bob & Kevin.
I, NEWTON P. GIRAUD bequeath that all CHS students go to
Big-On The Top Of The Mountain & have a lot of fun next year
(AHI AHI AHI).
I, DANNY HALE bequeath all of my drill team skill to Mike Pierce.
I, CARISA HEATH bequeath my horse Misty Dawn to my sister
Cheryl.
I, KIM HETRICK bequeath my memories of good times at parties
& my height to Mary Ann Spagna. Mr. Grubbs I give you a picture
of your image, Barney Rubble.
I, EMILIO HO bequeath my analysis papers & notes to Ginger
Sell.
I, DEE DEE HOUSE bequeath a can of oil to Lori Ridge's squeaky
desk & all my yearbook knowledge to Ms. Stabler.
I, PATTI HOUSLEY bequeath my dolly to Laura Lentz & my coor-
dination to LaDonna Lentz, Stacy Parker, Patti Austin & Mary
Ann Spagna.
I, GEORGE HUDGINS bequeath my tennis & basketball
knowledge to Lee Swearingen.
I, SABINE JACOB bequeath my basketball skills to LaVaughn
Hayes & all the future basketball players.
I, JASON JOHNSON bequeath my valve trombone to Eddie Hope
& lunch room job to any unsuspecting student.
I, TED KAUFER bequeath my B's & anything else he would like
except my skateboard & a Saturday detention, to C. R. Also I leave
Mark Collins my Toyota Killer ... Datsun.
I, HEIDI KUEHN bequeath an orange Renault (not a Spitfirel) &
all the chocolate chip cookies he can eat. & Mr Bock to Bobber.
I, WILLIAM LEDBETTER bequeath my rusty dune buggy pipes;
my lousy pool game; my boy scout compass & my funky landry to
Mike Dubrosky.


2


L


s4,










eooo


MADE E-Z, to Mr. Gregg...if there is such a book.

I, MARC LOIZIAUX bequeath all the agonies of a sunny weekend
at the swimming pool to Keith Allaun. Clayton Walker, & Craig
Minshew.

I, CINDY MANN bequeath open lunch to Tom & Billy, for the rest
of their lives.

I. IRMA MARTINEZ bequeath my senior year to all the juniors,
esp, my sister Sylvia & Kat Kelsey. I hope they enjoy it as much as
I have.

I, BONNIE-JEANNE MCNAUGHTON bequeath the times to
Catou, Roman. Shelly & Ju & my taxie service to any dumb enough
to take it. To CHS I Leave...

I, LUKE MERRY bequeath the remnants of my scholastic studies
to LaVaughn Hayes.

I, DAVE MOOCHLER bequeath my truck to anyone that likes the
colors: & all of my nuts to Jimmy Carter.

I, ANNETTE MORGAN bequeath my long straight hair to Michele
Estep, who had a shocking experience.

I, PEPPER MUNOZ bequeath to all the far-out people in the C.Z.,
the sun, the sky, the ocean & the rain to cherish & take care of.

I, LUIS NEGRETE bequeath my beard & mustoche to Lee S. My
luck with cars to Kathy K. & my sportsmanlike conduct to L.
Barker.

I, EDDIE OVERSTREET bequeath my shop skills & Mr. Link to
whoever is tough enough to handle 'em both.

I, KAREN PAINE bequeath my motto to all the larger bodies of
CHS: It's better to be a twiglet than a piglet.

I, DENNIS PALOMARES bequeath all my great typing ability to
Dixie Barth & my extra lunches to a worthy cause. Don Coffey.

I. LOU ANN PHARES bequeath my run-7-times to Vickie & Ron-
nie & all the love & happiness I have to offer them on April 2,
1979.

I. RONALD D. PIERCE being of scheming mind and sticky
fingers, bequeath all of my mechanical lead pencils to Mr.
Carwithen, who kept losing all of his.

I. TAMMI PLANCHON bequeath the best of luck to the upcoming
seniors. May they enjoy their senior year as the seniors of 77 have.

I. LARRY QUIRIT bequeath my worn down pair of size 8 1/2
basketball shoes to William (Smiley) Hayes.

I. CHRIS REAL bequeath my gym shorts to Clayton Walker and
any height to John Planchon so that next year he can make the
basketball team.

I, JOHN RIDGE bequeath my fantastic ability for not catching
snook to Beagle.

I, GILBERT RIVERA bequeath to Mr. Grubbs all my old Math
books and to R. O. T. C. my rotten uniforms, to Steve Rosario my
P6" and stripes.

I, IVE ROGER bequeath our physiology Rabbit, "Beethoven" to my
lab partner, Suzanne Steele.


I, RUBEN ROSARIO bequeath all mr\ p :rsed tapes to the
Watergate committee.

I, JEFF ROZMESKI bequeath my eternal and individual love to
my most humble & gracious self.

I, TERRI SALYER bequeath my great cheerleading talents & all
the guys on both sides & Sakimoro to Kris Kearns

I, TRACY SCOTT bequeath all the men in the world to Mary
Bedsworth & open lunch to Mary Ann Spagna for the rest of her
life.

I, LEE SHULTZ bequeath my Dodge to anyone who thinks he can
handle it.

I, SUSAN SMITH bequeath my calm, cool & collective mind &
temper to Kathy K. (she needs it more than I do) & 20 lbs. to Dawn
R.

I, RODERICK SNYDER bequeath my superstar athletic skills to
Craig Minshew & Stuart Allen. My shorts to Mary Bedsworth.

I, LINDA STONE bequeath my management of the P. Club to
Mary Bedsworth; my platform shoes to LaDonna Lentz, & all the
happiness to Patti Austin & Bob Sherman.

I, TIM STREETER bequeath my friends & aquaintences of junior
stature to my brother Anthony J.

I, AMANDA TANNER bequeath my good spirits & love for this
school; which has given me many times to remember, to all who
will see good ole CHS through another year.

I, DON TANNER bequeath my trusty, dependable, & loyal motor-
cycle to Ms. Allaun-may she have many hours of joy with it.

I, MICHAEL TAYLOR bequeath my place on the Ft. Sherman
tower to Michael DuBrosky.

I, EVA THOMPSON bequeath my STRAIGHT hair to Dawn Rega.
My wonderous talents & singing abilities to Mr. C. & all my hap-
piness to my sister Carol.

I, RICHARD TODHUNTER bequeath my informal position in
Senior Band, the loudest clarinet player in band to Scott Slimon.

I, STEVE TRICKLER bequeath to all the upcoming seniors: may
they get on the bus as much as I have this year.

I, PAM VALENZUELA bequeath my old P.E. locker & cockroach
to Terri Berlage.

I, STEVE WAGGONER bequeath my roving 318 engine to Ronald
Forrest, so he can fly.

I, MARY WELCH bequeath all my driving knowledge, long finger
nails & dents in the car to Lori to use as she may wish.

I, LINDA WILFORD bequeath m football talents to B. K.
LeDoux; my cayuco racing skl K Allaun & to "Coe" I leave a
much better senior year that I had
I, BRENDA YERXA beque my good luck at CHS to Ronald
Johnson.
I, DONNA YERXA bequc th all the partying lunch hours & boring
school days to Bird Be anger.


i


=E=WMN==NWW0


1


- ~--P


m


L


thstaeent
equeath a book entitles BECOMING RICH I, WILLIAM ROGER bequeath m ,hle. (H(owdie) to Jim Orr.


I, FRANCISCO LEE be






C


Seniors


Are Just


A Bunch Of Babies


A: William Roger
B: Tim Streeter
C: Linda Wilford
D: Teresa Hodge
E: Terri Salyer


F: Richard Egger
G: Susan Smith
H: John Ridge
I: John Bjorneby
J: Teresa Behre


K: Jeff Fryer
L: Sue DeGraw
M: Paula Edwards
N: Maggie Bauer
O: Peter Collins






A B

























K A: Sue Bell



















SD: Irma Martinez
;. H: DeeDee House












































,. K: Ki Hetrick
.,up



E












J









L

M


K A: Sue Bell L
B: Karen Dumas
C: Francisco Lee
D: Irma Martinez
E: Teresa Barth
F: Donna Yerxa -
G: Eva Thompson
H: DeeDee House l o
I: Bruce Egolf
J: Karen Paine
.. K: Kim Hetrick
L: Ron Pierce P
i M: Eddie Overstreet
N: Jason Johnson
0O: Lou Ann Phares 5"
P: Drake Carlisle 0 ....! Ww
O


-., *t krf"

















A: Chris Real
B: Mark Simons
C: Sabine Jacob
D: Mike Taylor
E: Tracy Scott
F: Amalia Bernace
G: Newton Giraud
H: Larry Quirit

G











-J


I: Magda Acosta
J: Barbara Coffey
K: Dennis Palomares
L: Rick Todhunter
M: Carl Heath
N: Bonnie McNaughton
O: Mary Welch
P: Tammie Planchon


K B













4


-
*1


A: Annette Morgan
B: Rod Snyder
C: Victor Rivera
D: Karen Riley
E: Brenda Yerxa
F: Luke Merry
G: Elena Edwards
H: Jimmy King
I: Carol Berger
J: Steve Trickier
K: Zoy Tiniacos
L: Danny Hale
M: Jon Dedeaux


Will Your Class Picture

Be As Funny


In 17


Years?


L

L I*


--- t-


r
"
c-~
r
































Mr. and Miss
CHS
"- ^ Drake Carlisle
Suzy Smith
Runners-up
Ron Pierce Amanda Tanner

V^^S1 "J w






















Best


Dressed



Ralph Barraza
Tracy Scott

runners-up


Rod Snyder


Most

Popular



Roderick Snyder
Susan Bell


runners-up
ul Alexaitis


Kim Hetrick


,rri Salyer



















I


I .

-. *j~I' ,


Best

Looking



Tracy Scott

Paul Alexaitis


runners-up


Terri Salyer


Roderick Snyder


Wittiest



Peaches Martinez

Eddie Overstreet


Runners-up


Ronny Forrest


Karyn Du



























Most

School Spirited


Kenny Corbett
Roberta Sanchez


runners-up


Suzy Smith


Most

Athletic


Luis Negrete
Carol Berger


Teresa Behre


N


LI
r. ti.
y


4.,,..,.


Jeff Fryer


U


ruce Egolf


runners-up


L:.


.;.
;f.e
1
I:


lr"

r

-II


? '


~-























Best
Dancers
Jon Dedeaux
Cindy Mann
runners-up
Drake Carlisle Magda Acosta





Most Likely
To Succeed
Mare Loizeaux
Carol Berger
runners-up i
Francisco Lee Heidi Kuehn
, e o f,




t~~s,~~
'
:-, c-t+ll
~ ~ t t-' i-e .
~qc
~;~?~f


Most

Talented

Joe Finneman

Eva Thompson

runners-up
Tim Streeter


1 ' -* - - ?. ^
^ i ,= .... .., .: .: ; 0 i
-I- :
i: n
.; .t.


rl

i'


-\
T;:~,I ~1!3!


Heidi Kuehn


Friendliest

Jeff Fryer

Linda Stone

runn- r,-up


Ronny Forrest


Amanda Tanner


LL~



























Most

Intellectual
Francisco Lee
Heidi Kuehn


runners-up


Marc Loizeaux


Carol Berger


Senior

Sweethearts
Chris Real
Sue DeGraw


Ili

I


. .**


it


P
r

'EF4
rli
s
iJ


J" r












C,







!a





Most

Dependable
Ron Pierce
Barbara Coffey
runners-up
Drake Carlisle Heidi Kuehn



Best

Personality
Joe Finneman
Amanda Tanner
runners-up


Jeff Fryer


Patty Housely






Odd Couple

Linda Stone
and


Kenny Corbett


Runners-up


Linda Wilford
and


Ruben Rosario


Pat MacNeil displays photo sent to him by Carter.


Carter

Becomes


President!!!





































Jason, Barbara, and Buzzy ham it up together.


Doing what we do best...


_ -51









































Faster than a rolling 0, he's Letter Man!


Donna Yerxa- "Do you have an appointment?"








..1



.......


S
h
a
d
o
W

S

0













o
f






O
n...*
.





v- -
.r


i".-, .. '., .,.- ;,
M i" .
,.,. ..,.,.,-6-


.* o. ,


,-c-- ~pae*
-mr
;vl


~I '' I?

8:
i:


~tr~~
,, ...





Junior Class
Officers


President Maria Rodruquez


Vice President


LaDonna Lentz


Secretary Heather Slimon
Treasurer Beverly Allen



















Patrick Aldridge Ana Alicea


Larry Angermuller


Mary Bedsworth


Teresa Berlage


Patricia Austin


Cheryl Bence


Betty Ann Bird


James Boyd


Kelly Carlton


Bob Carwithen


Stuart Allen


Randy Bryant


Glenn Brandl



















Jose Cavazos Michael Cirulli


Mark Collins


Marsha Collins


Kathy Corrigan


Paula Davison


Vicki Dowell


Edwin Dennis


Daphne Downing


Arthur Egger


Don Coffey


Michele Estep


Marjorie Egger


lMike DuBrosky



















Steve Fetherston Melody Gassman


John- G

John Good


Delphine Hanna


La Vaughn Hayes


Luis Henriquez


Mario Hurtado


Rick Keith Kathleen Kelsey


Gadira Falu
Gadira Falu


Jack Harris


William Good


Mike Holt


Donna Larsen


Gene Ledbetter



















Ivan Maltz Sylvia Martinez


Haresh Mayani


Craig Minshew


Cynthia Moore


Kevin Morgan


Richard Murphy


Leticia Negrete


Michael Murphy


Jim Orr


Kathy Parker Stacy Parker


LaDonna Lentz Ray Macht


Ashok Patel


Rene Paredes





















Michael Patton


Peter Procter


Richard Polite


Alex Quirit


Bette Pollack





J h..: ..



^ _aa






John Reduga


Ronny Reed
Ronny Reed


Joanne Richard

AN N .


Dawn Rega


Lori Ridge


Kevin Saltz


Kevin Ridge


Nora Ruble


Maria Rodriguez


Tamara Samano



















Oscar Sanchez


Cynthia Schliekelman
Cynthia Schliekelman


Kanilo Scott Ginger Sell


Heather Slimon


Fred Smith


Stuart Smith


Marcella Smith


Yvette Smith


Theresa Snider


Vickie South


Albert Sperling


To Stern
Tom Stern


Suzanne Steele


Cindy Stokes


Jose Suarez





















William Theriault Teresa Todhunter


Kirk Wallace


Joe Watson


Orlando Williams


Randy Williams


Anthony Wilmont


-*s'







V ... . -





Jimmy Tway


Clayton Walker






















"Kat" Kelsey studying English notes


When ya gotta go, ya gotta gol


We never thought we'd make the Allstarsl


U

n

i

0


IM r


Another day...
another game





























^pi1^- '<,^:
. : .... .. .







:.L:. .. .;: .




.. : _-. --a-.
-.---.-. ,.
. .. .- .


^^*W*ZP '
^^^^^^^RiPHMii^^^TZ~l~ra*





Sophomore Class
Officers


Treasurer Cheri Gercich

Secretary Betty Kay LeDoux

Vice President Steve Arnold

President Kathy Kredell



















Lori Ronica
Allen Anderson


Sherry
Anderson


Leonardo Mike Dixie
Barker Barnes Barth


Pat
Bowerman


Nitzia
Burrell


Elden
Coffey


Frank
Archuletta


Carlos


Valerie
Bock


Jerry
Bredenkamp


Ginny Miriam
Butler Bynoe


Ricardo
Conway


Julie
Collins


Franky
Aguilar


r--


Steve
Arnold


Risa
Bales


A


Marta
Bohorauez


Jon
Borsellino


Aaron
Brown


Zuleika
Burac


Pat
Bridwell


Pat
Chinothai


John
Courtney


Tramel
Clark


Harry
Clemens Jr.


















F \
Sheila
Cruz


Maureen
Egger


David
Finneman


Charles
Hanna


Chris
Holt


Diana Lynn Jennifer
Dacus Daetwiler Davison-


Georgia
Dohle


Kevin Nidia Wynne Jim
Ellis Farnum Favorite Fergusor


Byron
Ford


Kelly
Forrest


Donna William
Harden Hayes


Eddy
Hope


LI,
Pam
House


Hugo
Garcia


Karl
Hinz


Maruja
Hunnicutt


Allen
Hoagland


Jean
Jordi


Sharon
Dumas


Lee
Fetherston


Cheri
Gercich


Frederico
Hodge


Frances
Katsumoto


















I.'


..3U Mike Bernice Denise Frances
Keith Kelly Kelly Kienzle
Kris Cristo
Kearns Kitras








i. Victor Betty Laura Brent
Kathy Lau LeDoux Lentz Litton Michael
Kredell Lopez








. ~ Fr John
Macht
Donald .. Larry Tom
Love MacNeil Mann
Jerry
MacNeil






"~ I Susan

Marylin iJt B
Marcum Milligan
Marcum Roderic Michael Robert Laura
Marshall Mazerolle Menges 1 yer








David Todd
Minehart Margaret Rodolfo Barbara Elva Morgan
Moebus Mon Moochler Moolchan


/ ,


,r L


I



















Sandra Claudia Marcella Richard
Mullins Murphy Myers Ned


John Ron Linard Cynthia
Overstreet Palomares Parsons Patton


Ken
Pierce


Maricela
Rajo


David
Ridge


Darrell
Poland


Ody
Ramey


JL U
Craig
Riordan


Randy
Preciado


Iris
Ramirez


Cindy
Roman


Jerry
Ransom


Steve
Rosario


Fred
Morris


Tatiana
Neves


Charles
Norval


Larry
Paulson


Randy
Phares


Robert
Rainey


Rickey
Rainey


Carla
Rega


Jackie
Richardson


John
Ruble


















Len Susan Randy Linda .
dSanschargrin Schliekelman Schreiber Sell Bob
ianchez Sherman








S. Marlene Mary Ann Dini Bruce
Sandy Snyder Spagna Sperling Stern Lynnette
Smith Stokes








\. Lee

David Craig Swearingen Rhonda
Strom Swain Taylor

Suarez








Karen Daniel
Telfair Threewit
leuayW d <,___i irJ Marrew


Sherrie
Tway


raye Carol
Thomas Thompson


eThompson Thrailki
Thompson Thrailkill


James George Mike
Valencia Vamprine Wahlbrink


Jody
Wainio


David
Wattley


1


^













Derrick Peri
Weeden Weimer


Ken Sophia
Willis Wilmont


Maritza Steve
Wood Yanke


Autographs










. V
o I


A i


"'' ~9


Y/o








Eugene Adams
Aida Aguiar
Dilip Amthabhai
Britta Angermuller
Jackie Anthony


Anthony Avera
Bill Bailey
Charles Barcus
Lisa Barrett
Allen Barth


Luis Bosch
Ronald Brockelman
Susan Brown
Terri Brown
Monica Burton


Roque Caballero
Eduard Cardenas
Joselyn Cassidy
Vern Caturia
Rickey Chappell


Jim Cleveland
Holly Coe
Andrea Coffey
Amira Cohen
Wyatt Collins


I.. K