<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Title Page
 Table of Contents
 In memoriam
 Dedication
 Opening
 Seniors
 Classes
 Juniors
 Faculty
 Sophomores
 Freshmen
 Junior high
 Organizations
 Sports
 Activities
 Advertising
 Closing
 Back Matter
 Back Cover
PCANAL
SPIRIT


YEARBOOK








77:












24





















rli i ..
I-N -


rC '; "-"











tot



















-WO
~~dr p2'

















., ~Lhell
boo 'r so. j






























rp

ar-




c~'~E~6~-~2













IJ iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii I Uriii~ii~ ~~~ii~~i~ ~~i~iiii~ii~iiii
Siiililill~iiilIiRiiiiiiii i

iiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii! i


m njiiiiiiiin i~iiiiiiiiiiiiiii! iiliiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii~i
...... .. .... . . . i !

... ... . .~ ..... ..............
...................... .............. ........... ................
:::::::::::;:;;;r....1I:1::::::::..........~"'
-)r ........... . ..... ..........- ~







Caribbean
Cristobal High School


Coco Solo, Canal Zone



























































J

2 (





CONTENTS


Title page

Contents 3

In Memory 4

Dedication 5

Seniors 19

Hall of Fame 42

Juniors 51

Faculty 61

Sophomores 87

Freshmen 95

Junior High 103

Clubs 113

Sports 136

Activities 153

Boosters 166

Ads 169

Editor's Page 188

Autographs 189












IN MEMORY OF


MR. HERBIT D. CHESHIRE


THE YEARS OF FAITHFUL SERVICE





DEDICATED TO THE
BICENTENNIAL
OF THE
UNITED STATES
OF
AMERICA


ONE NATION, UNDER GOD,
INDIVISIBLE, WITH LIBERTY AND JUSTICE
FOR ALL














THOMAS JEFFERSON


Dedicated
to the
men


BENJAMIN FRANKLIN


Who


a people could

a nation


JOHN ADAMS


believed


conceive
in


LIBERTY




S,11 MRS.
SI. S

H
A
P
I
R

C .--






TO THE LADY -

WHO MADE

THIS YEARBOOK

POSSIBLE
Sponsor, Mrs. Shapiro;
Editor, Sarah Revell; Co-
editor, Heidi Kuehn;
Cope-editor, Jim Sal-
mon; Layout Editor, Lori
Ridge, Typist; Dee Dee
House; Photo-Coordin-
ator, Ed Rodgers. Staff,
Pam House, Verna Dow-
dy, Connie Sanderfield,
Tammi Witcher, Lee Ann
Mans, Marilin Marcum.
All the Staff offers their
Appreciation to Bill Gan-
sen, also, in all his work,
and effort to make this
yearbook possible.










































Peggy Fleming, here I come. M-I-C-K-E-Y M-O-U-S-E









JA














4.
-iih P


Doctor Kildaire, where are you?


I'd walk a mile for a camelllltI






- i
. . . ..


Dear Ann Landers .. .........


A~9 : '~- i


a


A
V' .

LA


--SI

p. .


It


Gee, your elbow is sooo soft ..


I haven't coloured in a long timely


Hello . . Bell telephone?


A LOOK

AT

C.H.S.


VY

sqaf-


IL


I
~


t lM
mmm Ili


s30P~SI~III~

.~se~c~f... 1



i. .I


IL
























MMM MMM Good


The Towering Inferno


BONFIRE


As the World Turns


Could It Be My Breath?












Would you believe, I just set
my hair this morning


I





L*

Uif.


- *' i.d.


a .6me


. 3


-*


I'm missing a shirt just like


(f'U


Let's talk about this!


I don't believe this


To be or not to be . .






'i


-Sw


You know,
that.


Blubber lipsl!

It takes a hard head!


. .





J
A
M
B
0
R
E
E


Gee Guys, these aren't the
kind I ordered!


Hail, Hail. the gang's all here


What a neat pin-up.


Hurry up, Priscilla, this
trophy is getting heavy!
Dr. Holmgrain and Queen
Priscilla Husband





U,
s9^ A ::~~
wf 4P


1 I


n


Cross-your-heart bra?


Mark time. Duke!


Yes. mother .


Speak no evil . .


I d










Cheryl Evans was the flower
girl for Homecoming 1973.

HOMECOMING
DANCE












DONNA DEATON


QUEEN CHERYL EVANS


AE



Iti


CLARA STONE


LORI HETRICK


DIDI RUOFF


NOREEN WILL


1975















;ii







S"'44F








ago i I
jlE.:AL
















(


Graduates


! !jyew"








MYRNA WILMA ACOSTA
Ft. Hood Kileen, Texas, Sept.
21, 1958; Caribe Club 2,4;
French Club 1,2,4; French
Club Pres. 4; Stage Band
Talent Show 2; Band 1,2,3,4.


EMILLIO ADAMS


ALICIA AGOSTINI V/
Junction City, Kansas, Sept.
22, 1958; R.O.T.C. Bn. S-1,4:
Spanish Club 2,3,4; Spanish
Club Sec.-Tres. 4; Spanish
Honor Society 2; Charity
Comm. 2.


L/JAMES E. AMASON
Ancon. Canal Zone, Apr. 20,
1958: "C" Club 3; French Club
1.2: SA Rep. 4: Football 3:
Tennis 4: Band 1.2.3.4: Stage
Band 4.


'9


BONNIE ANDERSON


pA
44
8Lb ft


SUSAN ANDERSON
Glendale, Cal.. May 18, 1958:
Nurses Aid 1; Drill Team 1,2;
Chorus 4; Football Manager 4.


BETH BAKER


ROBERT AUSTIN


Puyallup, Wash., Dec. 30,
1958 Senior Board of Direc-
tors 4; SA Alternate 1; Chorus
1,2,3,4.








JOHN P. BARRITEAU


Charleston, S.C., Aug. 30,
1956; "C" Club 4: Lettermen's
Club 4; Powderpuff 1.2; Foot-
ball 1.2.4; C.Z. All Stars 4;
Soccer 4; Band 1,2; Class
Pres. 2; Phy. Fitness Award.


SUSAN BATH
Albuquerque, N.M., Oct. 3,
1957: Art Club 4; Drill Team
1.


ROBERT P. M. BAUER
Hampton, Va., Aug. 14, 1958;
Office Assistant 3,4.


"'CATHERINE I. BERLIN
Albuquerque, N.M., Feb 3,
1958: Office Assistant 3,4.


MARY BLANCHETTE
Powderpuff 1; Spanish Club 1;
Girl's Drill Team 4; Lettered:
Basketball 2.


EDWARD C. BLOUNT
Canal Zone, June 1, 1958;
Lettermen's Club 3,4; Football
4; Track 3; Soccer 3; Band 1;
Gym Assistant 1,2,3.4.


'* I


JIM BOMAN
Munich, Germany, Aug. 18.
1958; Football 2,4; Swimming
2.3,4.


STEVE BOSWELL
Akron, Ohio, Mar. 28, 1958;
"C" Club 4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; SA Alternate 1;
Tennis 3,4: Phy. Fitness
Award.


/


/L~B

) 1


+W


/~6f
d






CARMEN BRINGS


JOHN BRIDWELL


Ft. Ord, Cal., August 8, 1958;
Caribe Club 2,3,4; French Club
1,2,3,4; Hmcmng. Float
Comm. 1,3; N.H.S. 3,4; Nurses
Aid 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club
2,3,4; Straight Scene; SA
Representative 1,2,3; Chorus
2,3,4; Drill Team 3,4; Squad
Ldr. 4; SA Sec. 4; Play
Production 3.


/ MELINDA ANNE BROWN

Beaumont, Texas. July 22,
1958, Nurses Aid 1,2.3.4:
Drill Team 1,2,3: Usher Guard
1.2: Spanish Club 2.3.4:
Chorus 4: Office Assistant
1,2.3.4. Bn S-l.4


MELANDY BROWN


STEVE J. BRUNHAVER

Augusta, Ga., Jan. 6, 1958;
Drama Club 3; Usher Guard
2,3,4: Straight Scene 4;
Volleyball 3.4; Tennis 3,4.


KURT BULLINGER

Hmcmng. Comm. 4; Senior
Board of Directors 4;
Thespians 1,2,3,4; Football
3,4; Ping Pong 4; Band
1,2,3,4; Chorus 4; Stage Band
4.


INES BUTLER


ALBERTO BURAC


R.O.T.C. 1; Baseball 1; Track
2; Soccer 3.


Colon, Panama, Nov. 12, 1956;
Caribe Club 2,3,4; Ecology
Club 3; French Club 2,3,4;
Hmcmng. Comm. 2,3,4;
Nurses Aid 3,4; Nurses Aid
Treas. 4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Spanish Club
1,2,3,4; Straight Scene 3; SA
Alternate 3,4; Chorus 3,4; Of-
fice Assistant 4; Prom Comm.
3.








JEFFREY F. CARWITHEN

Gainesville, Florida, June 30,
1958; "C" Club 3,4; Hmcmng.
Comm. 4; Lettermen's Club
3,4: N.H.S. 4: SA Represen-
tative 1: SA Alternate 2;
Thespians 1,2,3,4; Football
2,3,4; Band 1,2,3,4; SA Vice
Pres. SA Pres.


NANCY CHINOTHOI


JOHN COLLINS

Coco Solo, Canal Zone, March
10, 1958; Drill Team 1,2,3,4;
Football 3; Band 1,2; Chorus
4; Stage Band 3,4; Office
Assistant 3.4.


MIKE COLLINS


PAUL DARCY

Badtolz, Germany, May 18,
1958; Caribe Club 1,2,3,4;
Caribe Club Pres. 4; Hmcmng.
Comm. 3,4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Straight Scene 4;
SA Representative 2,3; SA
Alternate 1,4; Basketball 3,4;
Rifle Team 3,4; F. Co. Cmdr. 3;
Class Pres. 4; Chairman of
Senior Board of Directors;
Chairman of Xmas Formal
Comm. 4.


WALTER COLLINS


/ JOHN DAVISON

Evertt Wash., August 8, 1958;
Photo Club 1; Football 2;
Soccer 2.


ROBERT DAY /

Casper, Wyoming, August 13,
1957; "C" Club 1; Powderpuff
2; Soccer 3.


S:
. '

jh' '. Vie-'
^ ll^B








DONNA DEATON


PATRICK De VANDEUL

France, July 12, 1958; French
Club 3: Spanish Club 2; Soccer
1.


Elizabeth, New Jersey, Nov. 3,
1958; Hmcmng. Comm. 4;
Powderpuff 2,3,4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Swim-
ming 1,2,4; Volleyball 4; Office
Assistant 1; Xmas Formal
Comm.


TILDA EDWARDS

GAA 2,3: Nurses Aid 2,3; Pep
Club 3; Powderpuff 2,3: CHS
Drill Team 4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Spanish Club 3:
Spanish Honor Society 3:
Basketball 1: Track 1: Band
1.2: Chorus 3.4: Sel. Chorus 4.


MARTY DeBOOR V


CHERYL EVANS

New Orleans, Louisiana, Aug,
18. 1958; Hmcmng. Comm.
2,4: Powderpuff 1,3,4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Straight
Scene 4; Cheerleader 3,4;
Hmcmng. Queen 4; Phy.
Fitness Award 4.


J
TOM GABRIEL


:I

















21, 1957; Hmemng Comm.
2,4; Powderpuff 1; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Football
2; Band 1,2,3; Orchestra 4;
Class V-P 2; Phy. Fitness
Award.


ERIC FIELDER

Color Guard 4; Drill Team 4;
Tradewind 3.


A








GAIL GREGG

Caribe Club 2,3,4; Ecology
Club 3: Hmcmng. Comm. 4;
Powderpuff 2,3,4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Straight
Scene 4; SA Alternate 4;
Swimming 1,3,4; Band 1,2,3,4;
Library Assistant 1,2.


Ca


JAMES GRITZ


LIAM HAGGERTY

Powderpuff 1; SA Alternate 1.


'ZMELANIE HAMES

SA Alternate 1; Tradewind 3;
Phy. Fitness Award 4.






















BIENVENIDA HODGE


LORI HETRICK


Arcadia, Cal., Sept. 7, 1958;
Hmcmng. Comm. 4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Straight
Scene 4; Office Assistant 4;
CHS Drill Team 4; Class
Treas. 3; Class Sec. 4; Xmas
Formal 4; Prom 3.


1


L. L AI


KAY HOUSLEY


RUTH HUDGINS /

Ecology Club 2,3; French Club
2,3,4; Hmcmng. Comm. 4;
Nurses Aid 1,2,3,4; Pep Club
1,2; Photo Club 1; Drill Team
1,2; Usher Guard 1,2,3, ROA
2,3,4; Senior Board of Direc-
tors 4; Band 1.2,3,4; Library
Assistant 1; Xmas Formal 4.






PRISCILLA HUSBAND

Hyannes, Cape Cod, Mass.,
Oct. 9, 1958; Art Club 3;
Caribe Club 3; Hmcmng.
Comm. 4; Powderpuff 1,2;
CHS Drill Team 2,3,4; Senior
Board of Directors; SA
Representative; Chorus 3,4;
Cheerleader 1; CHS Drill
Team-Squad Ldr., Asst. Cm-
dr.; Cmdr.


SILVIO JACOB

Usher Guard 4; Spanish Club
1; Basketball 1; Office Asst. 1.


MARGIE JAKETIC

Tokyo. Japan, June 4, 1958;
Caribe Club 2,3,4; Ecology
Club Vice Pres. 3; Class Sec.
3: NHS Sec. 4; CHS Drill
Team 2,3.4; CHS Drill Team
Sq. Ldr. 3; Co. Comm. 4;
Chopin Award 2; Xmas For-
mal Comm. 4: Prom Comm. 3;
GAA 2,3; Hmcmng. Comm.
1.2,3,4: Senior Board of Direc-
tors 4.


JANET KATSUMOTO

Yokohama, Japan. Jan. 22.
1958: Caribe Club 2.3,4;
French Club 3,4: GAA 4:
Hmcmng. Comm. 4: Powder-
puff 1.3.4: Senior Board of
Directors 4: SA Alternate 3;
Volleyball 3,4: Tennis 4; Class
Treas. 4: Prom Comm. 3;
Xmas Formal 4.


NORINE KAUFER

Coco Solo, Canal Zone, Nov.
12, 1958: Art Club 1;
Hmcmng. Comm. 4; Powder-
puff 2.3; R.O.T.C. Sponsor 4;
CHS Drill Team 3.


/ D. LaPORTA


Coco Solo. Canal Zone. May
7, 1958.


LINDA K. LOIZEAUX


.j SANDI LEWIS

Pick-n,. S.C., June 30, 1958;
Senior Board of Directors 4;
CHS Drill Team 3,4; CHS
Drill Team Squad Ldr. 4.


Shreveport, La., March 18,
1958; Caribe Club 2,3,4; GAA
2,3; N.H.S. 3,4; Spanish Club
3,4; SA Representative 2;
Swimming 1,2,3,4; Band
1,2,3,4; SA Sec. 3; N.H.S. Vice
Pres. 4.










,


BETTY LOVE


JAMES McCARRICK /

Ancon, Canal Zone, Oct. 2.
1958; Soccer 2; Physical Fit.
Award.


MIKE McDONOUGH

Nurmberg, German, Oct. 26,
1958


KATHERINE A. MEYER

Canal Zone, July 28, 1958;
Hmcmng. Comm. 4; Football
Manager 4; Soccer 4; Chorus
3,4; Office Assistant 4.


JULIE ANN MOEBUS

Brooklyn, N.Y., July 10, 1958;
CHS Drill Team 3,4; SA
Representative 2; SA Alter-
nate 3; Tradewind 3; Library
Assistant 1,2.


LARRY MOOCHLER


DEBORAH MORATIN

Honolulu, Hawaii, Oct. 8,
1957; GAA 2; Nurses Aid 1;
Basketball 3; Volleyball 2.


JUDY MORRIS

Endicott, N.Y., Oct. 14, 1958;
Drama Club 4; Drill Team 3,4.


~ar~








/STEPHANIE MOWERY

Linton, Indiana, Sept. 22,
1958; Ecology Club 3; Senior
Board of Directors 4; SA
Representative 1; Swimming
2,3; Volleyball 4; Band 1,2,3;
Chorus 3,4; Library Assistant
1,2.


ANDY NORVAL

Caracas, Venezuela, Nov. 9,
1957; Senior Board of Direc-
tors 4.


JAMES PALOMARES

Colombus, Ga., March 23,
1958; Drill Team 1,2,3,4;
Honor Guard 1,2,3,4; Usher
Guard 1,2.


CHARLES ANDRE PERRET

Colon, Panama. Jan. 14. 1958;
French Club 1,2,3.4; Spanish
Honor Society 1.2.3.4;
Thespians 2.3,4: Band 1.2.3.4:
Chorus 2,3.4.


1 11


E
KAYE PERRY


RICHARD PHARES

Jackson, Mississippi, Jan. 29,
1958.


KATHY PUJOL


MARY PROCTER


Quincy, Mass., Oct. 21, 1957.


Colombus, Ga., Aug. 29, 1958;
Chess Club 1; Hmcmng.
Comm. 4; N.H.S. 1,4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Spanish
Club 3,4; SA Representative
3; SA Alternate 4; Thespians
2,3,4; Chorus 1,2,3,4. Office
Assistant 4; NHS 1; Prom
Comm. 3; Xmas Formal
Comm. 4; Thespian Treas. 3.


.iT~r I'F







RICK RAMOS


MARIA RAMIREZ

French Club 4; Hmcmng.
Comm. 4; Math Club 3; Nurses
Aid 4; Science Club 3; Senior
Board of Directors 4;
Tradewind 4; Chorus 4.


Fayetteville. N.C. March 10.
1958; Caribe Club 2,3,4;
Caribe Club Vice Pirs. N.H.S.
4; Usher Guard 12; Senior
Board of Directors 4: Spanish
Club 3,4; Straight Scen 3.4;
SA Representative 1; F'otball
1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3.4: Ri-
fle Team; Class Pres. 3;
Spanish Club Pres. 4; Track 1.


WILLIAM RAMOS


Hmcmng. Comm. 4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Straight
Scene 4; SA Representative
1,3; SA Alternate 2,4; Foot-
ball 1,2,3,4; Baseball 2,3,4;
Basketball 2,3; Track 2,3;
Physical Fitness Award.















YASMIN RANNEH

Kansas City, Mo., Sept. 4,
1959; Caribe Club 4; N.H.S. 4;
Spanish Club 3,4; Caribbean
3.


BETH RAMSEY

Tucson, Arizona, Sept. 15,
1968; Track 2: Chorus 3; Of-
fice Assistant 2; Sel. Chorus 3.
















SSARAH K. REVELL

Port Arkansas, Texas, Sept. 9,
1959; Caribe Club 2,3,4;
N.H.S. 4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Straight Scene 4;
SA Representative 2; Carib-
bean 4; Band 1,2,3,4; Band
Sec.; Yearbook Editor 4.


/ SUE RILEY

Sanford, N.C., April 10, 1957;
Spanish Clur 1; Tradewind 2;
Chorus 2,3,4; Office Assistant
2; Gym Assistant 1.


DARYL ROBINSON V

Basketball 1,2; Football 2;
Class Rep. at Seaside High
School.


% 7
-' *'
H








ED RODGERS


Miami, Fla., April 13, 1959;
Caribe Club 4; Drama Club 4;
Photo Club 3,4; Senior Board
of Directors 4; Caribbean 4;
Tradewind 4; Orchestra 4;
Photo Club Pres.


JOSE RODRIGUZ

Gatesville, Texas, Nov. 7,
1957; Drill Team 2.


EDWIN ROMAN


Ft. Devens, Mass., June 11,
1958: Audiovisual Aid 1;
Chess Club 1; Ecology Club
1,2; Hmcmng. Comm. 4;
Science Club 1; Senior Board
of Directors 4.


FRANK RORKE


DIANE RUOFF

Dallas, Texas, March 18,
1958; GAA 1,2; Volleyball 1;
Library Assistant 1.


IVANISA RUBLESKI


CORY SANCHEZ


Augsburg, Germany, July 12,
1958; Art Club 3; Usher
Guard 2,3; Thespians 3; Band
1,2.


DEBBIE SANDERFIELD

Leesville, La., Feb. 22, 1958;
Drama Club 2,3; Hmcmng.
Comm. 2,3; Nurses Aid 3, Pep
Club 1,2,3; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Straight Scene 4;
SA Representative 2,3; SA
Alternate 1; Zonian 3; Isth-
mian Inklings 2,3; Band 1;
Chorus 3; Football Manager 4;
Thespians 3,4.


/


hqE~:


jJ












PAULA SCHLIEKELM

Ecology Club 2; Chorus 2.


DINO SC( T vi


French Club 3; Sp, ish Club
1; Football 3; Track 3: Soccer
3.


DENISE SEIGLER V

Frankfurt, Germany, Dec. 23,
1958; Band 1,2,4; Chorus 2,4.


YVONNE L. SMITH

Kingston, N.Y., Jan. 15, 1958;
GAA 1,2,3,4: Powderpuff
1,2,3.4: Thespians 4; Basket-
ball 1,2,3.4; Volleyball 1,2,3.4;
Tennis 4; Gym Assistant 4;
GAA Treas. 4; Phy. Fitness
Award 1,2,3,4.


JAMES SNIDER

Bremerton, Wash., Jan. 5,
1958; "C" Club 3,4; Powder-
puff 1,2; Football 3; Track 3;
Tennis 1,2,3; Soccer 3,4; Band
1,2,3; Orchestra 4; "C" Club
V-P 4; Phy. Fitness Award.


THOMAS SNIDER

Phy. Fitness Award


KEN SNYDER

July 2, 1958 Thespians 2,3,4;
Chorus 1,3,4.


SYDNEY E. STAIR

Panama City, Panama, Sept.
5, 1957; Library Assistant 3;
Spanish Tutor 3.


a











MIKE STEELE

Denver, Col., March 13, 1957.


REID STINETT

Dallas, Texas, Jan. 4, 1958;
Caribe Club 3,4; Stg. Band
2,3,4.


CLARA M. STONE

Coco Solo, Canal Zone, May
12, 1958; Caribe Club 2,3,4;
Caribe Club Sec. 4; Hmcmng.
Comm. 2,3,4; Powderpuff 1;
Senior Board of Directors 4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Straight
Scene 4; SA Representative 3;
Thespians 3,4; Tradewind 4;
Cheerleader 2,3,4; Homecom-
ing Court 4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Thespians
1,2,3,4; Band 1.2,3,4.


GREG STOWERS

Atlanta, GA., Aug. 6, 1958;
Caribe Club 2,3,4; Hmcmng.
Comm. 1,4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Thespians
1,2,3,4; Band 1,2,3,4.














LOURDES SUAREZ

Havana, Cuba, Sept. 20, 1958;
Art Club 3,4; Caribe Club
1,2,3,4; Ecology Club 3,4;
Hmcmng. Comm. 2; N.H.S.
3,4; Powderpuff 2,3; CHS Drill
Team 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4;
Straight Scene 4; Band
1,2,3,4; Spanish Club Sec-
Treas. 3.


ED STROOP


Coco Solo, Canal Zone, Nov.
26, 1958; "C" Club 3,4;
Ecology Club 3; Hmcmng.
Comm. 3; Spanish Club 3; SA
Representative 3,4; SA Alter-
nate 2; Football 4; Tennis
2,3,4; Soccer 4; Band 2,3,4;
Band Pres. 4.


MARY TINIACOS

Colon, Panama, March 17,
1959; Caribe Club 1,2,4;
Fr,.ri-h Club 1,2,4; N.H.S. 4;
Thespians 4; Library Assis-
tant 1,2; French Club V-P 4.


VIELKA TOM V

Pep Club 1; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Spanish Club 3;
Chorus 3.









/WILLIAM TSCHUMY

Art Club 4; Color Guard 2,3;
Boy's Drill Team 2,3; Honor
Guard 2,3; Usher Guard 1;
Senior Board of Directors 4;
Football 1; Soccer 1; Band 3.


MARIO UBBEN

San Diego, Ca., Dec. 27, 1957;
Art Club 3; Football 23 Soccer
2; Band 1; Gym Assistant
1,2,3,4.


WILLIAM A. WARM

Whittier, Ca., Nov. 17, 1958;
Caribe Club 2,3,4; P.Y.E. Club
2,3; Hmcmng. Comm. 4/
N.H.S. 4; Photo Club 3,4;
Senior Board of Directors 4;
Spanish Club 2,3,4; SA
Representative 4; SA Alter-
nate 2,3; Thespians 1,2,3,4;
Swimming 3,4; Track 3,4;
Band 1,2,3,4.


/ CINDY WATSON

Phy. Fitness Award


MURRY WEBB


ROGER D. WELCH

Seminole, Oklahoma, Apr. 14,
1958; Coin and Stamp Club 1;
Debate Club 1; Science Club 2;
Thespians 1; Football 1,4;
Soccer 3,4; Phy. Fitness
Award.


// NANCY E. WHITE

New Smyrna Beach, Flo., May
18, 1958; Drama Club 2,3,4;
Senior Board of Directors 4;
Thespians 2,3,4; Band 1,2,3;
Orchestra 1,2,3.


TOM R. WILDER

Coco Solo, Canal Zone, May
16, 1958; "C" Club 1,2;
Letterman's Club 1,2; Football
1,2; Baseball 1,2; Band 1,2,3.


/


-I~ d

r






ALBERTO WILMONT


Cristobal, Canal Zone, Jan. 2,
1958; Powderpuff 1; R.O.T.C.
1; Usher Guard 1; Physical
Fitness Award.



ROSE WOODARD

Columbia, Tenn., Apr. 17,
1959; Caribe Club 3,4; Nurses
Aid 1,2,3; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Track 1,2,3,4;
Caribbean 2; Tradewind Co-
Editor 4.


Missing Persons


KEITH FIELDER

Drill Team 4; Color Guard 4;
Tradewind 3.









MICHAEL LOGAN GRAVES

York, Ala., June 6, 1958;
Basketball 3,4; Class Pres. 2.


RICHARD HOAGLAND

Mingo Jct. Ohio, Oct. 22,
1958; Art Club 3; Drama Club
3; Drill Team 1,2,3; Honor
Guard 1,2; Usher Guard 1,2;
Spanish Club 3; Football 4;
Comp. Cmdr. 4.





MONICA JANSEN

Netherlands, Antilles, Nov. 17,
1959; Caribe Club 2,4; French
Club 4.






KATHERINE OLS


MICHAEL KELLY

Lettermen's Club 4; Football
1,2,3,4; C. Z. All Stars 4;
Basketball 4; All Zone Track
4; Band 1,2,3,4; Gym Assis-
tant 1.






JAMES SALMON


NOREEN WILL


BARNEY NORTON


WILLIAM VAMPRINE








HONOR GRADUATES


Myrna Acosta
Carmen Bringas
Gail Gregg
Margarie Jaketic
Monica Jansen
Janet Katsumoto
Linda Loizeaux
Kathy Pujal
Yasmin Ranneh*
Sarah Revell*
Ivanisa Rubleski-
Denise Seigler*
Clara Stone
Lourdes Suarez
Mary Tiniacos*
Rose Woodard*
John Brunhaver
Jeff Carwithen
Russell Gillespie
Jack Revell**
Ed Rogers*
James Salmon
Reid Stinnett
James Stowers
Will Warm


-early graduate-January


*-Three year graduate
**-Early College Entry









SENIOR WILLS






I, M:.rn.a Wilma Acosta bequeath my priceless Beethoven & Tchaikovsky ashes to Mr. "C" & Band members.
I, Alicia Agostini bequeath my empty locker to my sister Lili.
I, James E. Amason bequeath my album of Doris Day's Greatest Hits to Mr. Knoop.
I, Bonnie Anderson, bequeath that the future seniors of CHS take pride in their school & show Balboa that we're
number 1 to the future students of CHS.
I, Susan L. Anderson bequeath my 5'8" in heighth and my heart to Stuart Allen.
I, Beth Baker, bequeath my far-out year of being a senior & getting out of this school to Kim Hetrick, to look forward to
next year.
I, Zip Barriteau bequeath all the half-empty beer cans after the Jamboree Party to Craig Minchew.
I, Susan Bath bequeath my skills in the Arts & Crafts & my valuable belongings to Tracy Scott, Pepper Munoz, & Julie
Moebus.
I, Robert P. M. Bauer bequeath my ad-lib solo on "Swingboard" to anyone who, unlike I, is able to get to beat one on
time.
I, Catherine Berlin bequeath my last resignation from his Analysis class to Mr. Bock.
I, Mary Blanchette bequeath my height to Linda Stone.
I, Edward C. Blount Jr. bequeath all my gym shorts to Uncle Nougy.
I, James Boman bequeath all my dirty towels to the staff in the boys shower room & all my dirty sneakers to Coach
Hoffman for all the F's he gave me for not wearing them.
I, Steve Boswell bequeath my parties to whoever wants to have them next year.
I, Carmen Bringas bequeath my fantastic singing abilities to Heather Warm, & my position as SA Secretary to
anyone who is willing to work diligently.
I. Melinda Brown here & now bequeath my left-over credits & grade point average to Danny Hale so he can graduate
early to join the Navy & go to Hawaii.
I. Steve Brunhaver bequeath my old, beat-up VW to anyone who can afford to buy it.
I, Kurt Bullinger, being of sound mind & injured body do hearby leave my car to the safekeeping of Mt. Hope dump &
my musical arrangements to Mr. Carwithen to be disposed of properly, & leave my high school education to Ron Pierce
to balance out his grade point average.
I, Francisco G. Burac, bequeath my soccer shoes to Alberto Wilmont.
I, Ines Butler, bequeath my shorthand knowledge to Mr. Johnson so that he can share it with his future students.
I, Jeff Carwithen bequeath my car & SA Presidency to anyone who will take them.
I, John Collins bequeath my ROTC Drill Team skills & sharpness to Sandy Smith.
I, Paul Darcy bequeath to next senior class president all the problems & tribulations of the office. Find your own
answers! To all students after the class of "76"; a challenge to beat the best-the bicentennial graduates.
I, John Davison bequeath all the grass in Panama to everybody in CHS.
I, Donna Deaton bequeath my beautiful laugh, lovely hair, & my intelligent witty brain to Theresa Snider; & my most
graceful athletic ability to Marcia "Spazz" Collins.
I, Cheryl Evans bequeath all my platform shoes to Roderick Snyder.














I, Eric Lee Felder bequeath my pocket watch, the screw to my glasses & my ability to be a lousy lover to Eva Thomp-
son.
I, Russell Gillespie bequeath all the late hours of partying to Rodrick Snyder & Paul Alexaitis.
I, Michael Graves bequeath my spot on the basketball team & bench & all of my points to Charlie Warnberg & Com-
pany.
I, Gail D. Gregg bequeath my astounding ability to converse with strangers to the shy girl of 10th grade.
I, Liam Haggerty bequeath my "Pinto" to anyone tough enough & with enough guts to tame it.
I, Melanie Hames bequeath all the happiness & joy to everybody at CHS.
I, Lori Hetrick bequeath my softball talents & driver's permit to Amanda Tanner; my gum to Dave Moochler; all my
flowers & fables to Betty Kay LeDoux; & all the good times we had together, to be remembered, to Ed Herring.
I, Richard Hoagland bequeath all my woodshop intelligence to Mr. Lassila, if he can handle it.
I, Priscilla Husband, bequeath my heart to Luis Quiones & my driving ability to Richard Eggar.
I, Silvio Jacob all my Analysis notes and tests to Steve Brunhaver.
I, Monica Jansen bequeath the back of the van to Peter & Dee Dee.
I, Norine Kaufer bequeath the good times with my friends in CHS & my brother to Ted.
I, D. LaPorta bequeath my Corvette to all students who like to run into lampposts.
I, Sandi Lewis bequeath all the chewing gum she can possibly chew to Sara Hudgins; all the hamburgers she can
possibly consume to Tracy Scott; all the chicken legs in the world to Kimberly Hetrick; my brown purse to Dave
Moochler so that he can knock it off a chair any time he wants; everything that could possibly make her laugh to
Mander Tanner, & last but not least, I bequeath my hopes & wishes to the class of "77" for as great a senior year as I
had.
I, Mike McDonough bequeath my long bushy hair & my chest to Debbie Sanderfield.
I, Katherine A. Meyer bequeath my 22 in. waistline to that waistless dear Eva Thompson.
I, Deborah Anne Moratin bequeath my basketball talent to Kathy Kredell; my ugly looks to Teresa Behre, & my jokes
to Carol Berger.
I, Stephanie Mowery bequeath my father, Mr. Mowery, to all the boys of Cristobal High School.
I, James Palomares bequeath my Drill Team position to Ernie Peugnet.
I, Andre Perret bequeath all my vandalism outcomes; my broken tuba; & flat B to Mr. Carwithen.
I, Richard Phares bequeath all my empty beer cans, women, etc. to Craig Minshew.
I, Mary Procter bequeath my knowledge of shorthand to Dee Dee House.
I, Kathy Pujol, being of tired mind & body, bequeath my chemistry notes to the trash can; my paper napkin football
plays to Mrs. Fattorosi; & Jeff Carwithen to Barbara Coffey. May I rest in peace, Amen.
I, Maria Ramirez bequeath all the clashing clothes & the one pair of knee-high pants to the future senior class, to
match & lengthen; if they can.
I, Rick Ramos, being of sound mind & short body bequeath all my greatest jokes to James Salmon, who wears a
straight line for all of them, with the exception of "Haste thee nymph-Ho, Ho, Ho, Ho, Ho, Ho, Ho!"
I, Beth Ramsey bequeath all my love now & forever to Skipper Halfast.














I, Sarah Revell bequeath my bell-dinger to Mr. Carwithen; my neat handwriting to Heidi Kuehn; my profound ex-
cellence in putt-putt golf to Dave R. Williams; & my yearbook editing experience to Lori Ridge.
I, Susan Riley bequeath my ham & cheese sandwich to Rose Woodard.
I, R. Edward Rodgers, being of dubious mentality & physical soundness, hereby bequeath my most valued possessions,
my besmirched vestments, to Heather Warm, that she may deterge them in anticipation of my return.
I, Jose Rodriguez bequeath my Drill Team M-1 rifle & girlfriends to Captain Brown.
I. Erwin Roman bequeath my entire collections of used Q-TIPS, old guitar strings, smashed coins, & MX Action
Magazines to Mr. Evell Diggit, my cat Leon, & my spider.
I, Diane Ruoff bequeath my toe shoes, my boutique, our Doodle Bug times & esp. the great night at hole 5 to Maggie
Bauer; all the cigarettes in the world to Luis Quiones; all the happiness ever to Eddie Herring to keep alive such a
neat smile.
I, James Salmon, being of cluttered mind & skinny body, hereby bequeath my basketweavings to Heather Warm; my
straight line to Rick Ramos; & Mr. Fattorsi to all students with an unabridged dictionary.
I. Corinne Sanchez bequeath my seat in the bathroom to Pepper Muzonz.
I, Debbie Sanderfield bequeath my optimistic outlook on life to my cynical friend, Mr. Bock.
I, Paula Schielkelm, hereby bequeath reluctantly all my 12th grade teachers to Denise Tiblier, who is a very deser-
ving friend of mine.
I, Dino Scott bequeath the good memories & good times I had at CHS to anyone who accepts them.
I, Denise Seigler bequeath the spiders crawling down the halls of CHS to Roberta Balenger.
I, Yvonne Smith bequeath my thighs to Kentucky Fried Chicken; Mrs. Harris & Mrs. Fattorosi to the Insane Asylum;
& Kathy Kredell who is only a freshman & has a lot to learn.
I, James Snider bequeath all my soccer skills to Rodrick Snyder & all my driving skills to Paul Alexaitis.
I, Sydney E. Stair bequeath my 6''/2" height to Luis Negrete.
I, Reid Stinnett bequeath my trophy for "Most Talented" to anyone who wants to glue it back together.
I, Greg Stowers bequeath my theatrical experience & Mr. Bock to the upcoming actors & actresses of CHS.
I, Edward Stroop bequeath my drums to Paul Alexaitis & my tennis ball & raquet to Keith Stronach.
I, Lourdes Suarez bequeath my equanimity (in other words, my pacific nature) to my bratty brother & sister.
I, Mary Tiniacos bequeath my experiments of the urine of human beings after having eaten asparagus to Mr. Reeve's
5th period Physics class.
I, Vielka Lynette Tom bequeath all my leftover chinese plum seeds & lemon peels, & my artistic inspiration; a "hello"
to Goberearth from Lucy "Blup".
I, William A. Warm bequeath my old time honed flute to my old section; may it forever play.
I, Roger Welch bequeath all of my lures that worth anything to Stevie, the Wonder of CHS.
I, Tom Wilder bequeath my empty Panama beer bottle & my key to the K. C. to Pal Alexaitis.
I, Rose Wolodard bequeath my slender figure, & all the chicken breast they can eat to Ms. Stronach & Delphine Hann
(who really needs it, my figure that it)












Er'I


Mela
K
r


SENIOR BABY PICTURES

NOT SO LONG AGO






nie Hames
aye Perry


Melinda Brown


Andy Norval

Linda Loizeaux
fI~ark -q


Ed Blount


Mm
4


w"~F


Sue Riley


Corrine Sanchez


Jeff Carwithen


Kathy Meyer

Bobby Day


Ed Rodgers

Priscilla Husband


Steph Mowery


Mary Procter


Beth Baker


Gail Gregg





':; " *r ),
,. .. ..'
*i '4


Ed Stroop


John Collins


i... t;i


71
A s

I,






Carmen Bringas


Alicia Agostini


Sarah Revell






!i


Rick Ramos


Cindy Watson
Debbie Sanderfield


Julie Moebus
Reid Stinnett


Yvonne Smith


Vielka Tom


Janet Katsumoto

r9M *


Norine Kaufer

Nancy White


Beth Ramsey
Kurt Bullinger


I~I


Ines Bull-r


Kathy Pujol


~





o., ,


4

. S 3 *


Mike Steele


j tf K James Amason



rn~t~ -~z


Bienvenida Hodge


Lori Hetrick


Myrna Acosta


Ruth Hudgins

Donna Deaton

S,,.

^- it



"" ^ -


r
PF..e
55' *:d .


Susan Bath

Zip Barriteau


Jimmy and Tom Snider


Tom Wilder


.4


Denise Seigler
Cathy Berlin


i

Cheryl Evans


Tom Gabriel
hr- !wa-


,i


I-


Mary Tiniacos
Russell Gillespie







I --
'i,


Judy Morris


Lourdes Suarez


V.


Paul Darcy


r~
r


r





MR. and MISS


CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL


Paul Darcy


Margie Jaketic


Carmen Bringas


Jeff Carwithen


Runners up





MOST I
D
E
P
E
N
D
A


E I
B









James Salmon
Margie Jaketic
Runners Up
Will Warm
Yasmin Ranneh


I
N
MOST
E
L
L
E
C
T
U
A
L





MOST
TALENTED


- (
d /

fi


Reid Stinnett and Margie Jaketic


v.- .ii


MOST

LIKELY





James Salmon
Linda Loiseaux

Runners Up
Will Warm
Carmen Bringas


Runners-up
Greg Stowers
Sarah Revell




TO
S
U
C
C
E
E
D


_ %


-- -1 ;4 1






Senior Sweethearts

Runners Up
Reid Stinnct
Cindy Watson


Kay Perry and Larry Moochler


Best Dancers

Paul Darcy Debbie Moritan

Runners up
John Collins, Lourdes Suarez


L~

Ar





D
R
E
S
S
E
D
Ed Rodgers
Priscilla Husband
Runners up
Ed Stroop
Diane Ruoff


MOST
SCHOOL
SPIRITED
Clara Stone
Willie Ramos


-p-


Runners up
Tom Snider
Cheryl Evans


------rm~






M
0
S
T


Mike Kelly


A
"A T
H
L
E
T
I
C
Yvonne Smith


Runners Up: Francisco Burac, Debbie Moratin
Bob Day Sandy Lewis
w WITTIEST


Runners up
Jim Snider
Donna Deaton




F
R

E









D La Port
N
D
L

E















BEST LOOKING
D La Porta
Noreen Will
Runners Up
Russell Gillespie, Lori Hetrick







P

MOST

P

U
[

A

R




Lori Hetrick
Paul Darcy


ODD COUPLE


Linda Loizeaux Ow
Frank Rorke-missing
Runners up
Kathy Berlin
Mike Collins

Runners-Up

S" ";' W Mr. and Miss: Jeff Carwithen; Carmen Bringas Most Dependable: Jeff
S Carwithen; Nancy White Most Intellectual: Will Warm; Yasmin Rannen
Most Talented: Greg Stowers; Sarah Revell Most Likely To Succeed: Will
Warm; Carmen Bringas Senior Sweethearts: Reid Stinnet; Cindy Watson
SBest Dancers: John Collins; Lourdes Suarez Best Dressed: Ed Stroop;
Diane Ruoff Most Athletic: Francisco Burac; Debbie Moratin Most School
Spirited: Tom Snider; Cheryl Evans Wittiest: Jim Snider; Donna Deaton
Friendliest: Andy Norval; Debbie Sanderfield Best Looking: Russell
Gillespie; Lori Hetrick























































1914-1976

62 YEARS

OF

INTER-OCEANIC

PILOTING EXPERTISE


/1
:.:li
:I


i: ;~; ;
r;
r;;




CONGRATULATIONS
AND
SMOOTH SAILING
TO
THE CLASS
OF
1976
FROM
THE
PANAMA CANAL
PILOTS
ASSOCIATION





I:,
i;:;;
'~


n
.


.*1A1
... . . M


'.


CANDIDS "









-- -- :--


2P


, I


I'










flII


(/1"~

i7l~


A^


Undergrads























JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS
Drake Carlisle, Susan Smith, Karen Paine, Jeff Fryer







Tina Acosta
-4'aul Alexaitis
Dianne Baker
Doug Bales






Ralph Barraza
Teresa Barth
Ronda Bath
Wanda Bath






Kevin Baum
Teresa Behre
Susan Bell
Carol Berger


7r4v


Cindy Berry
-3 Tohn Bjorneby
Nancy Blount
Robert Buchanan






John Campbell
Drake Carlisle
Parris Cogsdale
[/lMike Coleman


4






Peter Collins

Pat Deaton

Jon Dedeaux

/Sherry DeFrees






JSue DeGraw

Edna Dennis

Verna Dowdy

Elena Edwards







lichard Egger

Bruce Egolf

IElsie Ferrer

Joe Finneman


- r


Ronnie Forrest

Paul Fortune

Maria Jean Francoise

Jeff Fryer







Migurl Galvez

Bill Gilbert

V/Newton Giraud

Sonia Giraud


.





d~


Cari Heath
L-Ed Herring
Kim Hetrick
--Teresa Hodge





Nancy Horta
Dee Dee House
Patty Housley -
.,George Hudgins -





"'Sara Hudgins
Roger James -
t Jason Johnson
William Joudry













1 )

^^
^. i,; ii


II


Il
'4


717rS
JJ^M


---V

A'


Ted Kaufer
U-Bob Kersul
Jim King
Heidi Kuehn


Francisco Lee
LF-Marc Loizeaux
Lawrence Loomis
Cindy Mann


B,


t







Irma Martinez
L-fonnie NcNaughton
Luke Merry
v ,avid Moochler








I/Annette Morgan
Elizabeth Munoz
-/-IMike Murphy
Luis Negrete








Romulo Neves
Danny Norton
Vanessa Nuieza
v19ddie Overstreet


kKaren Paine
Dennis Palomares
Lou Ann Phares
Ronald Pierce








L/Tammi Plan-rhr
Richard Prer-i ..,,
Larry Quirit
Alexander Ramirez


wli
\a L Il







Dorothy Ramirez
L--John Ridge
Karen Riley
L-Victor Rivera







Gina Rossi
Jeff Rozmeski
Anelise Rublescki
Terri Salyer


*'*i


8


Roberta Sanchez
Tracy Scott
.-Lee Shultz
a-Mark Simons


Susan Smith
Roderick Snyder
Linda Stone
v-Timothy Streeter







iJRichard Swalm
Amanda Tanner
iDonald Tanner
Mike Taylor


4.


NJ


/


1,~7


)r,~ ~E~







Eva Thompson
_,IVenise Tiblier
Richard Todhunter
Scott Tomlinson


Steve Trickier
L-iPam Valenzuela
Steven Waggoner
Karen Ward









Charley Warnberg
Mary Welch
Linda Wilford
Brenda Yerxa









Missing Persons
Arcacia Berlage
Elizabeth Berlage
Amalia Bernace
Kevin Corbett
Kevin Dean
Roger Garner
i_-Danny Hale
Sabine Jacobs
Maria Jean-Francois
Jack Perry
Luis Quinones
,Ruben Rosario






INSIGHTS OF CHS


"Only my hairdresser knows for sure."


Put a tiger in your tank.


Liam: "Women just seem to collect around mel"
Debbie: "He uses Hai Karatel"
Sue: "Oooooh yeahll"




~; o I-... .. 11 ..
"~ ~~~~r~: "r": ~ U' ''" .. .N ..
.... . .. .'.


Our Foreign Exchange Student


Rookie of the Yearl


Where is the fire
department when you
need them?

.4
IEU~g~rI
IIUorII


The Living Endlll


Lip


SV
L^

















1i


.'. . ..i !. .
i::......::.: ..:..::.: .
:. .. ., '. -:. . .^
.l .........
1$....

.. . .
.. .. .. .


Faculty


LT,















Dr. Everett W. Holmgrain, Social Ad-
ministration, Univ. of Nebraska, BA,
MA.


We at Cristobal High give our
thanks, encouragement, and ap-
preciation to these two men for their
dedication and effort in making this
one of the best school years at
C.H.S.


Charles M. Renno, Jr., Assistant
Principal, Univ. of Redlands, AB,
MAT.







THE BIG GUYS!


ii


~"c~


















'






Anne D. Gregg, Counselor, Cornell
University, BA, MA.


James Palumbo, Science, P.E.,
Counselor. North West Missouri
State College, BS, MS.


V


r

,ai I I









Mrs. Bullinger


0
F
F
I
C
E
STAFF


Mrs. Archbold


m11


Mrs. Allen































SFC Charles E. Guy Staff Sgt. Danny A. James


The R.O.T.C. (Reserve Officers training
Corps) at Cristobal is here to help prepare
students for future careers in the service,
and to give students an idea of what the
military life is like. It builds leaders and of-
ficers of students, and assists the student
in making plans for his or her future
military career.


Capt. Paul Brown


INBL-'- At~
141 i


































MARIA ALDRIDGE, Spanish B.A.; M.A. M:
"Good humor makes all things possible" ROBERT BEGER Social
ROBERT BERGER, Social
Studies A.C.; B.A. "Knowledge is
Power."









MR. BOCK, Analysis, Geometry, Drama
B.A.; M.A. "It's really quite trivial."


MR. BRYANT, Math M.A.



































BARBARA L. CAMPBELL, English, P.E.
"We write our own destiny . we become
what we do."


LAWRENCE COWLEY, Algebra "If all else fails, read
the directions."


EDWARD R. CARWITHEN, Music
"Education consists not of finding
answers, but in finding the right
questions."



T.r --Jp
V .^-Its--^' i-.8=


LOUIS DEDEAUX, Physical Education B.S.;
M.S. "Don't give up. Try! You won't know if
you can do it 'till you try"



























BS7- OAI7 %


L. J. FATTOROSI, British Lit., Humor, Comp. 2,
B.S.; M. Ed.


J. FATTOROSI, P.E., M.A.; B.S.


I


W. J. GANSEN Behavioral Science,
Modern Geography, B.A.; M.Ed.;
MA. (Econ.)


St* 1




GERALD L. GRAVER, Industrial Arts,
Mechanical Drawing, B.S.; M.Ed.































E. T. GREGG, History A.A.; B.A.; M.A.
"Strive to become RICH."


JOAN F. HARRIS, P.E. A.A.; B.S.; M.A.
"Life could be dull, so develop a good sense of
humor."


RANDY GRUBBS, Math B.A.; M.S. ED.






t


MR. CHARLES W. HELM B.A.; M.E.
"Know yourself and be true."


E~ /I
.4



























PAUL HIERONYMUS, Chemistry, Math, B.S.;
M.N.S.


MARTIN R. HOFFMAN, Physical Education B.S.;
M.Ed.: "Do it right the first time."


TELMA J. HOWARD, Spanish, Latin,
B.A.; M.A.; "No se Acobarden ante la vida,
siempre tomen una decision."


ROY HOWELL, Algebra, Consumer Math,
B.S.; M.S.; "Where have you been?"










"-~-f~~,

_LuV- p4;
i'r-
J


-


RONALD JACOBS, World History, U.S.
History, B.A.; M.Ed.; "Study the past if you
would know the future."


CLARE W. JOHNSON, Business B.S.; M.Ed.


44.
s tr


A


MR. KOZIAL, Art; B.A.; MA.; "We
are the architects of our future"


ROY KNOOP, English, U.S. History;
B.A.; M.A.; "The unexamined life isn't
worth a darn."


r















A


RONALD LASSILA, Shop B.S.


BERNARD R. MOZZONI, Math
B.S.; M. ED.


COACH LITTON, P.E. Master's "Losing is
finishing second."






















ROBERT McCULLOUGH, Social
Studies, Shop B.S.; M.A. "Aim
for self-improvement."
















a
:; :


ELIZABETH McNAUGHTON, Home Economics
B.S. in Education


MRS. ELEANOR OSBORNE, English B.A.; M.A.
"Speech is the index of the mind."


"q


ROBERT L. MOWERY, Mech. Drawing B.S.; M.S.


L,

-'"'-f


LUKE T. PALUMBO, Introduction Phy. Science B.S.


.-e
:
I ~


C




PJ


,Tc, "





























DR. M. G. PARSONS, Biology, Physiology,
B.S.; M. Ed.; D. Ed., "Motivation is a door
which you open from the inside."


MARY LOU PARSONS, English,
Montana State, B.S., Math


JOHN PATTY, Life Science, Auburn Univer-
sity, B.S.; M. Ed.


CHARLES T. REEVES, Physics, Earth
Science, Algebra, A.S.U. B.S.; B.A.; M.A.























/ ~


STELLA RIEFKOHL, French, Spanish;
B.A.; MA.; "Have fun while you're young
and healthy!"


C. JANNE SHAPIRO, Art; B.F.A.; "Life is
but a dream, death an awakening."


WILLIAM L. SHANK, Art; B.S.


MR. SHARICK, Special Ed.; "It's not the
hours put in-it's what's put in the hours."


,,

~


qgqo.


























SUSAN K. STABLER, English, Life
Science B.A. "Life is too short to
strive for much other than true hap-
piness."


MS. GLENDA STRONACH, English
B.A. "To thine ownself be true."


































JUDITH WEAVER, English
B.A.; M.A. "Do you have a
favorite foot?"


M. I. TANNER English B.A.


F ,i. .








U. WILFRED, English B.S.


4f


WILLIAM L. WILL, Mod.
Geography, Gen. Business
B.S.; M. Ed.


. I


I-


.
r ;


I'


1%!~


I *


a


HALLIE A. WITCHER, Algebra, Geometry, U.S.
History B.A.; M.A.


-Cf J


rrm.


.t I






LATE PICTURES


LUIS HAROS
Grade 7


KENNETH HALE
Grade 7


DANNY HOPE
Grade 8


/


PAT RORKE
Grade 8


LYN DAETWILER
Grade 9


MIKE DAETWILER
Grade 10


LUIS VASQUEZ
Grade 8


DEBORAH BOLDEN
Grade 11


REYNA LEGGETT
Grade 7
NOT PICTURED


KELVIN CORBETT
Grade 11


PAM VALENZUELA
Grade 11


DAVID STROM
Grade 9
NOT PICTURED





FACULTY


I
,...~
~i~
... ~
C ~e
~FILE;.;


i"~cl ;?llsl
LU*W' ~slr1


. .




C
A
N



S



1=
\-A.

.X -i



Ric L















I P


~i


J/


Pi ~~
ti
~nr
rl)!
~llil








'o























1A
'~J r -k s
^i^&^ *^-B-^ W wB* j
^^^^ ^\ A Wi
i~fc^ y

^^H~iiHB


"A3E -W~ 'wt








ism


~h- -U


'I;. 4


i


ii

,".


--


Ar


T~-n


re Ss


,;










































IIW



















P I -



-".,..







































































































85





SOPHOMORE


CLASS


OFFICERS


Missing
President
Kieth Stronach


Daphne Downing
Teresa Snider
Kathy Corrigan







Magda Acosta
Lili Agostini


Patrick Aldridge
Ana Alicea


'i'-
4


LXLarry Angermuller Patricia Austin


L-Beverly Allen
Sfi. III--


tI - *
-.*

-t-V1


At---L


Reynaldo Barsallo
Betty Ann Bird


Maggie Bauer
James Boyd


Roberta Belanger


,-Cheryl Bence


Ulenn Brandl


,dtlyde Brown


Kimberlie Brown


Michele Brown


Debbie Cancel
Bob Carwithen


Michael Cirulli
SBarbara Coffey


Vl~















.Kathy Corrigan


Don Coffey
Kenneth Coleman





Jenny Corson


Mark Collins
Marsha Collins





Laura Cox


Paula Davison
Paula Davison


Nathalie De Vandeul


Vicki Dowell L3aphne Downing


Edwin Dennis


Sylvia Dockery


Michael DuBroky
M0B
Michael DuBrosky


Paula Edwards


Andy Evans
Gadira Falu


Arthur Egger


LGiovanni Ferrari
Steve Fetherston


Marjorie Egger






".,
\ I


S..
v- ii


f
UA^s











William Good


"iMaribeth Fiely
v-Melody Gassman


Jay Gritz


Wlftr


Christine Geddes
John Good


Delphine Hanna


'a


Cindy Harper


ily
a -~a
-r


Steve Harper
--iMike Holt


/ ^ /
Jack Harris
Judy Hudgins


Tito Hernandez


* it


Mario Hurtado


Malaria Jara Patricia Joudry


La Donna Lentz
Ray Macht


r..l


^~


iAick Keith


Linda Kelly
Debra Kidd


' 4'








Ivan Maltz
Thomas Mann


Mike McGregor
,** t-S -


*1


Greg Martinez
Sylvia Martinez




Cynthia Moore


Kevin Morgan


V-


Richard Murphy

Kathy Parker


Leticia Negrete

Stacy Parker


Betteena Paiz


A \

f:\
"' .


Ashtok Patel


John Planchon


Richard Polite


seute rolacs
SF!*-'?r '- *nt


Peter Proctor
Alex Quirit


Randy Ramos
John Reduga


Jim Orr


. T








Ronny Reed
%Dawn Rega




Lori Ridge


t.,ebra Remboske
Joanne Richard




Maria Rodriguez


Doris Ruble

- ..


4


Cynthia Schliekelman


vcGinger Sell Heather Slimon


L-Andrew Self


Danilo Scott


Marcella Smith


Theresa Snider
Vickie South


Stuart Smith


Albert Sperling
Suzanne Steele


Kevin Ridge


Kevin Saltz


\ :


Fred Smith



rA


-*/p















lose Suarez


Vom Stern
Alyce Stevens




William Theriault


Matthew Strock
,Keith Stronach




Zoy Tiniacos


Teresa Todhunter


Clayton Walker Jeff Ward

Joe Watson Robert Weeden


Heather Warm


Charlotte Warnberg


-4-
's - &


Randy Williams


JKaryn Wilder


Missing Persons
Teresa Berlage
Michael Daetwiler
Bryan Hooper
Ashokkumar Maganbhai
Tamara Samano
Kirk Wallace


Anthony Wilmont


|k Donna Yerxa


L





,e A



S,,..w
















Some poeple do the strangest things!


J m;^ ltz Y"

I~
"~'~c- w ,.-'. ..

The knee-bone's connected to the calf bone . .


The Three Stooges.


Gruesome Twosome.


He's my teddy bear.




















frrrfrtII~FFr~


VI


II







Freshman Class Officers


Betty Kay La Doux
Secretary


Kris Kearns
President


Marlene Snyder
Vice President
Barbara Moochler
Treasurer











*K A
.-.v.


Rise Bales
Dixie Barth
Albert Belisle
Carlos Bernace
Valerie Bock


I"


Aaron Brown
Zuleika Burac
Mitzi Burnette
Nitzia Burrell
Giovanna Butler













Julie Collins
Xaiver Cruz
Diana Dacus
Jennifer Davison
Jim Dell


a


Patricia Bowerman
Debbie Boyle
Tom Boyle
Jerry Bredenkamp
Patricia Bridwell


Miriam Bynoe
Pat Chinothai
S Tramel Clark
Harry Clemens
Elden Coffey


'7,`


John Dell
John Dockery
Georgia Dohle
Kim Dowdy
Maureen Egger


William Alberga
Lori Allen
Elba Anderson
Nancy Anderson
David Baitel


"


at


k3


esl


C "










S-


I




David Finneman
Byron Ford
Kelly Forrest
Hugo Garcia
David Geddes














Rico Hodge
Chris Holt
Eddy Hope
Pam House
Maruja Hunnicutt


Kevin Ellis
Nidia Farnum
Wynne Favorite
Jim Ferguson
Lee Fetherston


Cheri Gercich
Charles Hanna
Donna Harden
William Helms
Karl Hinz









f fl,


Denise Kelly
Francis Kienzle
Cristo Kitras
Kathy Kredell
Victor Lau










<


I.~


Jean Jordi
Francis Katsumoto
Kris Kearns
Mike Keith
Bernice Kelly














Betty LeDoux
Laura Lentz
Brent Litton
Kevin Logan
Michael Lopez








)


1v ~


John Macht
Billy Mann
Marylin Marcum
Maria Martinez
Michael Mazerolle





C4-
a,,





Rodolfo Mon
Barbara Moochler
Elva Moolchan
Margaret Morgan
Todd Morgan






** ^


pq
B

...
.
.
~~ 4C


Adwlkh


4L


[ -.


Fred Morris
Sandra Mullins
Richard Ned
Tatiana Neves
Charles Norval


Reynaldo Nuneza
Dan Olvera
John Overstreet
Ron Palomares
Linard Parsons


Larry M. Paulson
Anna Perez
Ernest Peugnet
Randy Phares
Ken Pierce


I,.


99


I
E


Donald Love
Donna Lummus
Steven MacDonald
Lerry MacNeil
Larry MacNeil












Robert Menges
Laura Meyer
Susan Millegan
David Minehart
Margaret Moebus


r

Ji


*i2: i
;


0

















Ricky Rainey
Robert Rainey
Otis Ramey
Iris Ramirez
Jerry Ransom


Nina Rinchich
Craig Riordan
Judith Rivas
Ivette Rodriquez
Cindy Roman


e


Steve Rosario
Buddy Ruble
Ted Sanchez
Connie Sanderfield
Len Sanschagrin


Hector Santiago
Susan Schliekelman
Linda Sell
Bobby Sherman
Felicia Smith







A
I1


Ricky Smith
Sandy Smith
Marlene Snyder
Mary Ann Spagna
Dini Sperling


Lizzie Pierpoint
Darrell Poland
Gloria Pontzius
Randy Preciado
James Price













Connie Reed
Carla Rega
Jackie Richardson
David Ridge
Rusty Riley










U~k


Bruce Stern
Leni Stokes
Elena Suarez
Lee Swearingen
Rhonda Taylor


Karen Telfair
Faye Thomas
Carol Thompson
Wendy Thompson
Anthony Tiblier


Derrick Weeden
Kenneth Willis
Sophia Wilmont
Harald Wolf
Maritza Wood


0


James Valencia
David Valenzuela
George Vamprine
Jody Wainio
David Wattley


I ,


Steve Yanke


Missing Persons:
Phillip Daetwiler
Allan Hoagland
Maricela Rajo
David Strom
Patricia Valenzuela


C'


41 ?,


.



I *


Ar


101


-.990.1-









p
4r


a.-


r


V


i,


~



























Now for step 2, Igor!

PV -&


Sonia: Frankly, Tatiana, you're boring mel
Tatiana: Well!!!








Camera shy!


Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Headl


Flash Gordon???










Jeffrey Abbott
Eugene Adams
Jeffrey Anderson
Bill Bailey
Duane Berlin
Karen Brown
Ricky Chappell


-S. < :


Joseph Corrigan


Mark Aldridge
Britta Angermuller
Allan Baitel
Rochelle Blount
Susan Brown Nin
Jimmy Cleveland Gle



1 Jacqueline Anthony
SCharles Barcus
Luis Bosch
Sally Brunhaver
Holly Coe


a Corson
n Elliot


David Cubero
Wiese Favorite
Sheila Fornel


Lisa Barrett
Ronald Brockelman
Katherine Buchanan
Amira Cohen


I.

*1


Casandra Brown
Monica Burton
Wyatt Collins


Carl Dahlstrom
John Fiely
Elsa Galvez
Brenda Gomez


Nancy Detwiler
Paul Fletcher
Reynaldo Garcia
Jose Good
Shelly Graver



ssidy Kim Elliott
Kim Ford
Mark Gewin
Marianne Good
Gary Graves
Jennie Green


Robert Converv


a








Marie Hand
Jerry Harlin
Anthony Hayden
Marcie Hepner
Glenda Hudgins
Michelle Johnson
Cliff Layman


Asa Harri
Denis Hee
Abraham
Sandra H
Noel John
Debbie Le






s&


Deanna Malo


is
aley
Heres
udson
son
better


Leanne Mans
James Mendoza


Glenn Heath
Linda Hernandez
Maria Irion
Lori Jones
Maritza Lee


Marvin Marcum
Vicki Minshew
Luetta Mullins


Debbie Hill
Susanne Jeffers
Danny Kidd
Laura Loizeauz


A"


Steven Johnson
Eduardo Kirby
Rose Love


Refugio Martinez
Kathy Molina
Dipak Nathu
John Newton


Robert Mazerolle
Sara Morel
Jose Negrete
Gezlyn Nuneza
Vicki Olson


Cameron Larch
Bill Lummus


Mark McGregor
Jamie Mowery
Kim Newsome
Allen Olds
Paige Orndorlf
Karen Peuguet


Mary MacNeil


4


105


'1j 2


^00 N
t"- ir ;
---

/' ., ;r '.
r age v~


d~i


., ,I,











Tracy Phillips
Harold Planchon
Carlos Richard
Mike Roberts
Debbie Sanchez


John Targonski


Steve Procter
Alan Ridge
Arleen Rodriguez
Susan Sanschargrin


-


r
'L~1


Derrick Tarver
Alejandro Tiniacos



'era
tossi r
wyers
fll Mark Thompson
echt Steve Todhunter
Mark Ubben



John Rowley
Marjorie Schwinn
Jodie Shaeffer William Thompson
Donald Steward Emilia Tom

Lianne Werlein



Mitchell Scott
Scot Slimon Lee V
Robert Stover Georg
Tami





SElvia Smith
Anthony Streeter


William Welty
Patricia White
Aneita Woodard
Ronald Yanke


Edward Tanner
Missing Persons
Hayden Anthony
John Barth
Andrea Coffey
George Daniel
Glenda Hudgins
Daniel Hope
Howard Kolner
S Patricia Rorke
David Sorenson
Zemia Stephens
Luis Vasquez
Kenneth Hale


A.il!


16











Zh


Roberto Martha Keven
Acquie Anderson Archie


Sharon Sonnja
Austin Barcus


S






Alicia
N Belisle


Donald Anthony
Blake Blenner-
hassett


John Susan Diane Geralyn
Boman Bowerman Bredenkamp Camacho


Victoria David Laura
Castor Cervantes Chipps


Leslie Eugene
Corliss Cruz


Ramesh
Chugani


Reynaldo
Cruz


Susan Estrellita Darryl John
Dargle Davila Davis Davis


SL.
William Anthony
Clark Clemens


Steven Stanley
Cruz Cumberbatch


Xiomara Patricio
Davis Dawson


Andrew
Barna


Sean
Barr


Robert
Bath


James
Campbell


Katie
Carey


G

R

A

D

E


Christopher
Coalson


Keri
Clovin


Edward
Cummings


Lynn
D'Amico


107


a















Reinaldo Santos Teresa Oren Anthony
Delgado Delgado Donald Dowdy Downing


Maritza Robert
Farnum Faulkner


Lea
Fields


Scott
Fiely


Deena Alicia
Flack Fletcher


Stacey Jacqueline
Follett Ford


(."0'


Mary Deborah Stuart Jose
Frabasil French Frothingham Garcia


Stephen Winfred Kenneth Esther
Good Hancock Hanna Harper


Ralph
Hauke


Diane Ramon
Heres Hernandez


I K'


Angelito Maria
Hodge Hormazabal


Larry Maria Dilsa Gwendolyn Ronald Karen
Hunt Del Jara Johnson Johnson Johnson Kangas


Edwardo
De La
Espriella


Rory
Egger


Terry
Forrest


Allan
Forte


Cynthia
Garner


Elizabeth
Gillespie


David
Highley






: t


108


srt- -













-i
Bridgotte Stamatis Melissa
Keith Kitras Knoop










Lucia Macia Dwayne
Lehmkuhl Loizeaux Love


Sandra
Meyer


Robert
Kredell


Karel
Kroeze


Keith
Lavender


Ivette
Lee


I Fj


William
Macht


Rafael
Mack


Helen
Malave


Karen Ricky Kathy Dale Mike
Mizrachi Moore Morgan Morris Mowery


Paula Ann
Manalo McGregor


Jerry
Mufioz


Louis
Naras


Michelle Pamela
Neisler Newsome


Arnold
Olsen


Roberta David
Olson Olvera


John Paul
Orndorff Overstreet


A'it.;


Susan Shepard Leticia
Palomares Patton Paul


Douglas
Phillips


John
Pierve


Mark
Pujol


Ana
Negrete


Sandra
Reed


Nancy
Rankin


~ra.
F`

""d
9'41


i:


~tll~












Judy Maurya Gail Curtiss
Reid Ridge Riley Rivet


John
Robson


Lori Lorraine
Rodgers Rodriguez


Diana Charles Robert Mauricio Mary Angelika Brigido
Ruffner Runnion Russell Salazar Salmon Santiago Santiago


I


Keith Arthur Kathleen Andre
Seymour Simon Smith Soulet


Kim Jenneffer
Spencer Stokes


Angela Clyde Gloria
Thompson Thompson Thorne


Jim Osvaldo Sandra Tammy Charles
Tierney Tom Torry Valentine Vavrek


Melanie Teresa
Wade Walker


Mike Tony
Weeden Weedin


Aida
Roman


Paul
Schaale


Nedine
Scott


Carmen Robert
Velez Vlascity


Valerie Kathy
Walker Ward


i.,-
1..
? !
D


AA*,"














S- -


David Welch Barry
Weyandt


Missing persons:
Cheryl Berlage
Matthew Buchrer
Marilyn Camacho
Jan Degraw
Louis Haros
Robert Kock
Ronald Koch
Reyna Leggett


Dennis
Wilkerson
































Spirit of "76"?


112














/ W..


Organizations





ZEPHYR STAFF


colors. Dr. Holmgrain
Jull grey color in every
took some of the extra
budget and got the halls
it summer some more of
1 be painted if there is
r. Holmgrain doubts that
will be painted because
be too much'. Our spe-
to Dr. Holmgrain and the
in the budget.

Leanne Mans


JIIm#O9ree
On September 12, 1975, the Crist6-


bal
in 1
Cani
six
the
chit
qual
chir
ter.
pla3
neit
and
Bull


ball I ntramurFalsg ea
Evai
ria
Intramurals have al- San,
Mrs. Fattarrosi ga- Clai
irls she could possi- al t
4cipate in the acti- man
-at was not so good Renn


The "ephyr Staff has
nine Sembers.
Reporters: Leanne Mans,
Kathy Molina,Vicky Specht,
Eddie Tanner, Tami Witcher
Layout: Leanne Mans, Tami
Witcher
Artwork: John Targonski
Photos: Robert Faulkner
Sponser:Mrs. Susan Stabler
The Zephyrs' nine mem
bees are hard working
dependible people,who work
hard to put out a Lperr
every 3 weeks for the Jr.
High.

hanks to Coaches Litton and


rters
arter
Dogs
carter
d Ma-
third
d Ma-
quar-
Ldogs
but
last
t the
ieer-
ieryl
Ma-
>erta
lith,
,eci-
Hoff-


Ms. Weaver and Ms. CP--' M"
1o and .Taff -.,4-*-'


&W alu --
and using other
ment in the school.
the equipment, A.V. in%
up and delivering equil
school.
Sometimes football ga
ball games and other sp
ties are vidio taped if
Last year the A.V. clut
several vidio tape pre
These were called "Wha
in CHS." The presentat
in the cafeteria. It t
ports of different event
around CHS.
Out of all the people
Mr. Grubbs hopes he can fi
working, energetic, dependat
to make this year's A.V. c
success.


Seventh grade
Ted Cur-rings
John Davis
-14 -s


STANDING: Mrs. Stabler (sponsor), Vicky Specht, Kathy Molina, Leanne Manns,
Kim Newsome, Tami Witcher. SEATED: John Targonski, Eddie Tanner, Carlos
Richard. Robert Faulkner.


Marcie Ha
Brigette
Ed Kirby
Howard i


rs~ua~ara~ ~esPer~stkeirjr~ 9~88~s%
u,,,..,~ijsrnC:'f:J





















'**"i*i^' a
4-.S1~~q.L)~~~~IY~= i~~flj~i i


^^A ..
" ,Z :' . *" " '; ^ '


Magda Acosta, Myrna Acosta, Lili Agostini, Beverly Allan, Cheryl Bence, Carol Berger, Betty Ann Bird, Glenn
Brandl, Carmen Bringas, Ines Butler, Barbara Coffey, Marsha Collins, Paul Darcy, Sue DeGraw, Daphne Downing,
Mike DuBrosky, Bruce Egolf, Gadira Falu, Giovanni Ferrari, Elsie Ferrer, Maribeth Fiely, Gail Gregg, Cindy
Harper, DeeDee House, Judy Hudgins, Margie Jaketic, Monica Jansen, Jason Johnson, Heidi Kuehn, Janet Kat-
sumoto, Francisco Lee, Linda Loizeaux, Marc Loizeaux, Larry Loomis, Letty Negrete, Karen Paine, Ron Pierce,
Alex Quirit, Yasmin Ranneh, Rick Ramos, Sarah Revelr, Debbie Remboske, Loreen Ridge, Ed Rogers, Doris Ruble,
Jim Salmon, Roberta Sanchez, Ginger Sell, Heather Slimon, Susie Smith, Yvette Smith, Tim Streeter, Keith
Stronach, Clara Stone, Linda Stone, Greg Stowers, Jose Suarez, Lourdes Suarez, Mary Tiniacos, Zoy Tiniacos,
Charlotte Warnberg, Heather Warm, Will Warm, Mary Welch, Reid Stinnett
Caribe Club is an honor society for students interested in teaching. This year the Student Teaching Day program is
being re-organized to give the student teachers a more serious chance to teach. A 3.0 average must be maintained to
be eligible and to remain in the club.
CARIBE f


CLUB


OFFICERS


Carol Berger, Paul Darcy,
Clara Stone





JUNIOR HIGH


S. A.


REPRESENTATIVES


SITTING: Diana Ruffner, Betty Sawyer, Carl Dahlstrom, Stacy Follett, Jennifer Stokes; STANDING, FIRST ROW:
Jimmy Campbell, Steve Cruz, Lorraine Rodriguez, Sonia Barcus, Gloria Thorne, Mark Ubben, Sally Brunhaver. Linda
Hernandez, Arlene Rodriguez, Lori Rogers, Susan Dargle, Matteo Ubben, Mark Gewin, Paul Schaale; SECOND
ROW: Karel Kroeze, Michele Neisler, Kim Newsome, Mark Thompson, Carlos Richard, Jackie Sell, Holly Coe, Kurt
Kolvin






The students in this photo have been chosen
by their classmates in homeroom to repre-
sent them. The S.A. gives students a chance
to voice their opinions and ideas; and, thus,
to better Cristobal High School.


L .. -*.-






C.H.S. GIRLS DRILL TEAM


", t. i -J
^--'*^fcar^--' -

^ ^M^ *I '*
r


.*'' L-a. r
.


Drill Team Members: Co-Commander-Margie Jaketic, Commander-Priscilla Husband, Cindy
Moore, Kim Hetrick, Sandra Lewis, Carmen Bringas, Patricia Austin, Cindy Mann, Patty
Housely, Susan Bell, Mary Ann Spagna, Nancy Blount, Linda Stone, Amanda Tanner. Stacy
Parker, Wynn Favorite, Mary Blanchette, Lori Hetrick, Tilda Edwards Sponsor, Mrs. Tanner



The Girls Drill Team is a group of girls con-
sisting of 16 members, 2 commanders and 1
alternate. The girls march in precision,
which takes coordination, memorization, and
especially, teamwork. The team is con-
gratulated for their fine performances at
football games and parades.






JUNIOR PROJECTIONIST CLUB


This club consists of students grades 7-
12, who enjoy working with A-V equip-
ment. Their sponsor is Mr. Grubbs.








Ted Cummings, Cathy Morgan,
Mike Mowery, Elizabeth
Gillespie, Keith Lavender,
Sharon Spencer, John Davis,
Melissa Knoop, Robert Kredell,
Gloria Thorn.


Scott A. Slimon, Harold W. Planchon,
Skipper Harris, Mateo Ubben, Marcie
Hepner, Daniel Kidd. Ed Kirby, Allan
Baitel, Arleen Rodriguez, Vickie Olson,
Howard Kolner, Donald Stewart,
Leanne Manns, Amira Cohen, Susanne
Jeffers, Jackie Sell.


9 e9


*
Abu


David Baitel, Carlos Bernace,
Danilo Scott, Marilyn Marcum,
Emilio Ho, Eddie Hope, Mike
Mazerolle, Jean Jordi.








I THE


CARIBBEAN

CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL, Box 5034, C.oco ... ;, ('.:'! 71, ?1"4j Ti ?CHONES 36-241, 36-242











Leanne Mans, Kim Dowdy, Cari Heath, Jose Suarez,
Lori Ridge, Francisco Lee, Tami Witcher, Connie
Sanderfield, Heidi Kuehn, Verna Dowdy, Dee Dee
Giovanni Ferrari, Maria Ramirez, James Salmon,
Danilo Scott















Putting together a school yearbook is a long arduous task. The
people who worked on this year's Carribean, all volunteers, were
required to stay after school each and every day. Each page took
many hours to design and put together, but the staff faced the
work with eagerness, good humor, and perhaps only a tinge of
desperation. It is they who must accept either the blame or the
glory, and it is they who will willingly do so.





PROCRASTINATORS

CLUB


Procrastinators Club is a club set up by three
C.H.S. students for the purpose of satirizing the
other clubs. Members names were not submitted
on time, therefore there are no identifications to be
made. Weekly meetings are held, except when the
members forget to go. In this case, the meeting is
put off to a later date. Once they had a banquet; no
one showed up.







ART CLUB


The Art Club is organized for students
interested in developing their artistic
ability and desiring to participate in
such art activities as poster making for
all club and school functions and
scenery designing for stage sets. Their
fine work is always on display in show-
cases located outside Mr. Koziols art
room, on the first floor directly inside
the main entrance of the school, and on
bulletin boards in the school hallways.
The Art Club also has an art show
every year during March featuring
works by students in the various art
classes.


SITTING: Frances Katsumoto, Lourdes Suarez, Iris
Ramirez, STANDING: Pepper Munoz, Sophia Wilmont, Ricky
Rainey, Lee Fetherston, Susan Bath


Mr. Koziol-Sponsor


























































Gadira Falu. Mrs. Riefkohl, Marylin Marcum, Nidia Farnum,
Lourdes Suarez, Alice Stevens, Connie Reed, Nitzia Burrell, Dini
Sperlng. Mary Tiniacos, Myrna Acosta, Carmen Bringas, Jose
Suarez, Francisco Lee, Paula Edwards, Maria Ramirez, Danilo
Scott. Magda Acosta, Ginger Sell.


The French Club is a very active club whose sponsor is Mrs. Riefkohl. Throughout the
year they have contributed money from their bake sales to homes for elderly people. The
club has planned to board a French tourist ship and will also be actively participating in
the Canal Zone Bi nt'.nnial program. All French students or students who are
genuinely interested in the French language, customs or people are invited to become a
member.










I.


Photography coordinator, Ed


i Photography Supervisor, Mr. Gansen





Rodgers.





PHOTOGRAPHERS


Looking over the finished
product.


John Ridge


Will Warm






"G.A.A."


The members of the Girls Athletic
Association and "C" Club are
students who have earned letters in
at least one sport. The G.A.A. and the
"C" Club are the sponsors of the an-
nual Homecoming Dance, and raise
funds by selling food at football games
and having car washes. The G.A.A.
girls compete with the boys in "C"
Club in "olympics." Mrs. Harris is the
sponsor of the G.A.A. girls and Coach
Dedeaux is the sponsor of the "C"
Club.


Members of G.A.A.: Nitzia Burrell, Betty K. LeDoux, Elva Moolchan, Julie
Collins, Teresa Behre, Marcia Collins, Debbie Moratin, Carol Berger, Kathy
Kredell, Marjorie Egger, Jodi Wanio, Maureen Egger.



"C" CLUB


--r~*:.~~'~" 43. .~'n3~~l~~


__-~


Members of "C" Club: Steve Waggoner, Keith Stronach, Drake Carli-
sle, Jason Johnson. Jeff Rozmeski, Stuart Allen.










Straight Scene is a club made up of "straight" students.
These students go to different workshops on smoking,
drinking, drugs, etc., and then they go to the elementary
schools to give a presentation to the fifth and sixth
graders. These students work hard to make their
presentations meaningful and memorable to the
younger kids, because soon these fifth and sixth graders
will be faced with the decisions. Straight Scene is trying
to help these kids make the right ones.









STRAIGHT

S

C

E

N


From left to right: Ron Pierce, Heidi Kuehn, Lourdes Suarez, Rick Ramos, Sarah Revell, Lori
Hetrick, Margie Jaketic, Debbie Sanderfield, Robert Austin, Willie Ramos, Drake Carlisle. ON TOP
OF CAR: Paul Darcy, Clara Stone


125







THE NURSES AIDES CLUB


The Nurses Aides Club is open to any
High School girl interested in the nursing
field. This organization visits Hospitals
and Clinics to learn more of nursing.
Their major project during the school
year is collecting clothing, toys, canned
foods and various other presents which
they deliver to people of a remote island in
Gatun Lake.


i agI 0iy g 0 Cj M


New Members; SITTING: Susie Smith, Heidi Kuehn, Debbie Cancel, Sophia
Wilmont. STANDING: Cindy Berry, Lili Agostini, Karen Ward, Nitizia
Burrell, Elva Moolchan, Gloria Pontzius, Ivette Rodriguez, Kimberly Brown,
Zuleika Burac, Maria Ramirez


Mrs. Witcher-Sponsor


Maria Jean-Francois, Carl Heath, Elena Edwards, Paula Edwards,
Judy Hudgins, Vanessa Nuneza, Inez Butler, Edna Dennis


1)


IrC~'~
c~CI





SENIOR

BOARD

OF

DIRECTORS


FRONT, left to right: Clara Stone, Rick Ramos, Sarah Revell, Gail
Gregg, Margie Jaketic, Maria Ramirez, Inez Butler, Nancy White,
Kathy Pujal, Janet Katsumoto, Ruth Hudgins, Cheryl Evans. BACK:
Andy Norval, Steve Boswell, Vielka Tom, Debbie Sanderfield, Lori
Hetrick, Willie Ramos, Kurt Bullinger, Ed Rodgers. SITTING: Paul Dar-
cy

Senior Board of Directors is made up of selected seniors for the purpose
of discussing different school activities. This board plans the senior float,
the Christmas formal, as well as other functions. The Students meet dur-
ing school with their president, Paul Darcy, and their sponsor, Mr.
Knoop.


Tt


PRESIDENT PAUL DARCY


127





























..e i g e r s' final
against t h e Balboa Bulldog
Tigers completely dominated
and ended by winning 13-0.
were made b y Willie Ramo'
and b y Jon Dedeaux on
ght side. Le'
-e Bul1'h- 0 V


*t
ltaC1 e1

.et. vt* Cl.o
sIg at e
b tad
Ue'seho


1 so we mustltea-
nat we print. Beginnk
each issue will be devote
fic theme--themes whicl
Sange of student inter
We hope that by v
'a volume of Trap
'- C H S stu'A







Editor-in-Chief ..... ............. .. James Salmon
Assistant Editors .... ........... Rose Woodard
Larry Loomis
Reporters ........................ Maria Ramirez
Debbie Bolden
Nora Ruble
Heidi Kuehn
Heather Warm
Maria Rodriguez
Marilyn Marcum
Photographers ...... .. ....... .... . Will Warm
Ed Rogers
Typists ............. . . . Bonnie McNaughton
Irma Martinez
Clara Stone
Sponsor ..... . ........ ... . .. Judy Weaver




sed ~~My oPinion, the
ject only d the results ex
that but also th terest in texp
runs so deep apathetc Pro.:
CH.* there' tobe e tuden
S they Stu b any stden'
SMust be acc,...
'o cs ^ a^o,


STAFF


L

.ed
o


Mr. Bock is in charge of ch
and directing all cho
tobal -Sa Plays here at Cri
l J S r ige School
directing Merton f hoo. He
help fr0o o the Movies
S D ie Sanderfild
.e Sa ne r;Ie 1d


This year. the Tradewind Staff, with imagination, ambition, and a sincere desire to take the Tradewind past old boun-
daries, produced a series of innovative and interesting reports. They investigated school clubs, evaluated the SA,
covered the PE, ROTC controversy, and distributed surveys in an attempt to find the "typical" CHS student. The half-
size paper was crammed with twice as much information, plus polls, editorials, and interviews galore. They are to be
congratulated for their journalistic victory.


RADEWINDlume XXX


TIOER$




LIBRARY
STAFF


*a


SI:


Mr. Wells


CLINIC


Mrs. Blanchette


wur"-


Not Pictured
Dr. Cheville and Dr. De La Garza


Whats up, Doc?


DOCTOR
DOCo
1!EVr .


R~a~a






JUNIOR HONOR SOCIETY


Lisa Barrett, Carl Dahlstrom, Mark Mcgregor,
Nina Corson, Mark Thompson, Mark Ubben,
Scot Slimon.


Sponsor-Mr. Berger.


The Junior High Honor Society contains Junior High
students who are outstanding in grades, personality, and
willingness to help.






NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY


Rick Ramos, Sarah Revell, Mary Tiniacos, William
Warm, Jeff Carwithen, Yasmin Ranneh, Kathy Pujol.


The National Honor Society is made up of the Outstanding
Students of C.H.S., who have the qualities of Citizenship,
Scholarship, Leadership, and Service.


President-James Salmon


Sponsor-Mrs. Osborne




Gina Rossi, Baiteena Paiz,
Dixie Barth, Sylvia
Dockery, Gadira Falu,
Judy Morris, Lili Agostini,
Arcadia Anderson,
Amelia Tom, Debbie Rem-
boske, Edna Dennis,
Teresa Barth, Debbie
Cancel, Elena Edwards.



C.H.S. S.

GIRLS

DRILL '

TEAM -


I
I ... *
... .. '~ l i.J
."i
..... *:.
,.. .:.. f ^
"L 2
>11








^Tr. -












Learning To take orders.
and discipline.


Ranger Training


More Ranger Training





BOY'S

R.O.T.C.

DRILL

TEAM








John Collins, James Boyd,
Alex, Ramirez, Dennis
Palomares, Fred Smith,
Sandy Smith, Paul For-
tune, John Reduga, Rich-
ard Todhunter, James
Palomares, and Norine
Kaufer.





RIFLE TEAM


Duke Collins, Jose Rodriguez, Paul Darcy, John
Collins, Steve Brunhaver.














^'III ?


>:=~ ~


Athletics


'''''


~csc






VARSITY FOOTBALL


FIRST ROW: B. Egolf, P. Deaton, R. Snyder, R. Ramos, R. Pierce, E. Stroop, P. Alexaitis, E. Blount, M. Cirulli,
B. Kersul, R. Welch. SECOND ROW: T. Snider, L. Moochler, A. Wilmont, O. Williams, S. Allen, V. Rivera, D.
Carlisle, E. Adams, C. Minshew, J. Carwithen, M. Holt, R. Barraza. THIRD ROW: Coach Will, Coach Dedeaux,
B. Gilbert, D. Moochler, E. Herring, J. Dedeaux, J. Johnson, S. Waggoner, M. Kelly, W. Ramos, L. Negrete, J.
Barriteau, R. Egger, J. Rozmeski, Coach Sumner, Coach Litton.


SEASONS SCORES
9/19/75-CHS 6, BHS White 9
9/26/75-CHS 13, BHS Red 0
10/3/75-CHS 7, CZC 20
10/10/75-CHS 0, BHS White 10
10/18/75-CHS 12, BHS Red 0
10/24/75-CHS 0, CZC 7
10/31/75-ALLSTARS 18, CZC 7


137


w^Iac.-.y~r~

































138


TI






















SFOOITB


HEAVYWEIGHT FOOTBALL


K. Pierce, E. Over-
street, T. Kaufer, G.
Heath. B. Liton, T.
Tibular, R. Nunesa, A.
Sperling, P. Murphy,
J. Overstreet, P. Chin-
athai, B. Carwithen,
C. Hannah, W. Good,
A. Egger, R. Will-
iams, C. Walker, L.
Bowen, M. McGreg-
or, A. Quirit, J. Bo-
men, K. Coleman,
Coach Downing, S.
Smith, R. Henry, H.

R. Todhunter, D.
Weeden, R. Weeden,
T. Wilmont, J. Wat-
son, T. Sanchez, L.
Barker, H. Belisle, R.
Keith, C. Holt






VARSITY BASKETBALL






Renaldo Barsillo, Charlie
Warnberg, Willie Vamprine,
Darrell Robinson, Louis Negrete,
Robert Buchanan, Mike Graves,
Mike Kelly, Kelvin Corbett, Paul
Darcy, Alberto Wilmont, Fran-
cisco Burac











































































JV Team-Agelito Hodge, Clyde Brown, Peter Proctor, Luis
Quinones, Peter Collins, George Hudgins, Kevin Morgan, Renaldo
Negrete, Mr. Grubbs, Orlando Williams, Arthur Egger.




-iil


B
0
Y
T
J. E
N
I
S


G
I
R
LT
SE
N
TN
E I
AS
M


Janet Katsumoto. Laura Loizeaux, Margie Egger,
Berger. Teresa Behre. Valerie Bock, Kathy Kudell,


Yvonne Smith, Carol
Paula Davison
I.'.


~t;b~






















































Ron Pierce, Lee Swearingen, Ron Forrest, George Hudgins, Steve
Brunhaver, Steve Boswell, Keith Stronach, Mr. Mowery


Concentration, Determination, and
Confidence.





BASEBALL


FRONT ROW: Bat girls, Karen Paine and Susie Smith. SECOND ROW: Tom
Wilder, William Good, Brett Litton, Willie Ramos, Paul Alexaitis, Joe Watson.
and Jeff Rozmeski. THIRD ROW: Coach Litton, Richard Egger, Andy Evans.
Craig Minshew, Jon Dedeaux, Mike Holt, Bruce Egolf, Steve Waggoner. Luis
Negrete, and Coach Dedeaux.


Ir




BOYS

AND

GIRLS

T

R

A

C

K


Ph

itt~I~!


Dino Scott, Roger Welch, Will Warm, Tom Snyder, Alberto
Wilmont. David Moochler.


-r
7dsiS-


k' .


ar


U'.


. ... .,.


Edwardo Kirby, Alex Tiniacos, David Minehart,
Mike Roberts, Ricardo Mon, John Good, Kevin
Morgan, Mike Cerelli, Tod Morgan, Bob Carwithen,
Tony Wilmont, Kenny Coleman. NOT PICTURED,
Jason Johnson.


.... t ^ .r ..

A -


-4.~sl


Coaches


I__L_


.~..-i


1"


les~





CHS Soccer Team


-:i- -"
2~ :~ ,~hl~
-~ --


Newton Giraud, Victor Riveria, Francisco Burac, Mike Graves, Tom Snider, Steve
Brunhaver, Stuart Allen, Jim Snider, Robert Day, Ed Blount, and Coach Hoffman.





GIRL'S

VARSITY

VOLLEYBALL


Theresa Behre, Marsha Collins, Kathy Kredell,
Charlotte Warmburg, Marjie Egger, Julie Collins,
Yvonne Smith, Janet Katsumoto, Yvette Smith,
Debbie Moratin, Carol Berger, Sonia Giraud,
Paula Davidson.


147





VOLLEYBALL

Marylin Marcum, Nitzia Burrell. Pam Newsome. Susan
Brown, Frances Katsumoto, Marsha Loizeaux, Kathy
Corrigan, Theresa Snider, Kim Newsome, Elva Moochlan,
Beverly Allen. Ginger Sell, Michell Brown, Judy Hudgins,
Laura Loizeaux, Wendy Thompson, Sarah Morel, Jody
Wainio. Stephanie Mowery, Peaches Martinez, Elsa
Galvez. Valerie Bock. Marlene Snyder. Teresa Todhunter,
Jackie Anthony. Ana Negrete. Elvia Smith. Arlene
Rodriguez, Alicia Belisle.


U7





GIRLS BASKETBALL


L&


SITTING: Bretta Angermuller, Theresa Snider, Debbie
Moratin, Yvonne Smith, Janet Katsumato, KNEELING:
Jenifer Davison, Paula Davison, Carol Berger, Kathy
Kredell, Teresa Behre, Valerie Bock, Beth Berlage, Laura
Loizeaux, Marsha Collins.


C.H.S.

GIRLS


BASKETBALL


T
H
E

F
E
M
A
L
E
S


M
R
S.


T
0
w
A
R
D


S
0
N
V
I
C
T
O
R
Y


149


E~RJ r laAli~a~rr~





C.H.S. SWIM TEAM


Maggie Bauer, Dina Flack, Leticia Paul,
Weise Favorite, Donna Deaton, Wynne
Favorite, Betty Kay LeDoux, Bonnie Mc-
naughton.


Glen Brandal, Rick Ramos, Robert
Sperling, Lee Tetherston, Jean
Jordi, Coach Dedeaux, Keith
Stronach, Marc Loizeaux, Jim
Bowman, Al Belisle, Den-
nis Palomares.







SWIMMING



Linda executes the racing Dive.


U~Z~-- -*r -r


.. ., -4


"- C


A
N
D


-D


;
~Vi(
;.~~3 :PJ;.T~~





C.H.S. VARSITY CHEERLEADERS


Clara Stone. Cheryl Evans, Roberta Sanchez, Karen
Paine, Maria Rodriguez, Terri Sawyer, Susie Smith,
Eva Thompson, Heather Slimon.


CAPTAIN-Clara Stone


~v L













I9/l \%


1V , \i.
1i


Activities




..::. ^ ^
t ::"vrAba asn '
ra.... aAL.A'." s.n"u"m" ...


ALL ZONE FOOTBALL PLAYERS-
JASON JOHNSON, MIKE KELLY, LOUIS NEGRETE


All Zone


Basketball Player

KEN CORBETT





.,1





CHRISTMAS FORMAL


F,*-,,,





MUSIC


WHr~

fIt
m,# C


Our Fearless Leader


STAGE BAND


Bob Carwithen, John Collins,
Paul Alexaitis. Bruce Egolf, Ja-
son Johnson, Bill Joudry, Ron
Pierce, Ed Rodgers, Robertam
Sanchez, James Amason, Bob
Bauer, Kurt Bullinger, Russell
.illespie, Jim Snyder, Reid Stin-
nett, Ed Stroop, Jeff Rozmeski


SELECT CHORUS


Jenny Corson, Carmen Br-
ingas. Mary Welch, kathy
Pulal. Pain Valenzuela.
Charlotte Warnberg, Heath-
er % arm, Tilda Edwards,
kurl Bullinger. Andre Per-
ret, Peter Collins. Charlie
\\arnberg, Ea Thompson.
Stephanie Mowers, Mars-
Beth Fiel.


d


1 1


$I;:;d
i.i :C~
ii;
'I Lii'r i*.
;'''





CHORUS

Ana Alicia
Bonnie Anderson
Susan Anderson
Beth Baker
Maggie Bauer
Carmen Bringas
Kurt Bullinger
Ines Butler
Peter Collins
Jennie Corson
Tilda Edwards
Newton Giraud
Allen Hoagland
Kay Housely
Priscilla Husband
Margie Jaketic
Pat Joudry
Betty Love
Stephanie Mowery
Katherine Olds
Andre Perret
Richard Preciado
Kathy Pujol
Mariccia Rajo
Iris Ramirez
Maria Ramirez
Debbie Remboske


Music


Karen Riley
Sue Riley
Maria Rodriguez
Cynthia Romine
Denise Seigler
Ken Snyder
Amanda Tanner
Eva Thompson
Vielka Tom
James Valencia
Pam Valenzuela
Pat Valenzula
Heather Warm
Mary Welch
Rose Woodard
Brenda Yerxa
Donna Yerxa


BAND


Magda Acosta
Myrna Acosta
Paul Alexaitis
Beverly Allen
Stuart Allen
James Amason
David Baitel
Mike Barnes
Teresa Behre
Beth Berlage
Betty Ann Bird
John Bjorneby
Kurt Bullinger
Bob Carwithen
Jeff Carwithen
Barbara Coffey
Julie Collins
Peter Collins
Sherry De Frees
Edwin Dennis
John Dockery
Daphne Downing
Elena Edwards
Paula Edwards
Bruce Egolf
Wynne Favorite
Giovanni Ferrari
Maribeth Fiely
Kelly Forrest
Paul Fortune


Gail Gregg
Karl Hinz
Chris Holt
Eddie Hope
Ruth Hudgins
Jason Johnson
Mike Kelly
Chris Kitras
Heidi Kuehn
Brent Litton
Linda Loizeaux
Marc Loizeaux
Bonnie McNaughton
Craig Minchew
Cindy Moore
Annette Morgan
Daniel Olvera
Betteena Paiz
Ron Palomares
Andre Perret
Ken Pierce
Ron Pierce
Lizzie Pierpoint
Tammi Planchon
Randolph Preciado
Randy Ramos
Sarah Revell
John Ridge
Kevin Ridge
Lori Ridge
Karen Riley
Nina Rinchich
Jeff Rozmeski
Doris Ruble
Lennie Sanschargrin
Danilo Scott
Denise Seigler
Ginger Sell
Heather Slimon
James Stowers
Keith Stronach
Ed Stroop
Elena Suarez
Jose Suarez
Lourdes Suarez
Don Tanner
Richard Todhunter
Teresa Todhunter
Jody Wainio
Kirk Wallace
Will Warm
Mary Welch
Kenny Willis




PLAYS


r 'f















































































































159





LIGHTS








c 'a
C
A

E
R
A
A
C
T
I
0
N

























SITTING: Kenny Willis, Jose Suarez, Maria Rodriguez, Eddie Stroop, Eddie Hope, Kathy Kredell. STANDING:
Paul Alexaitis, Alberto Hernandez, Jeff Carwithen, Francisco Lee. Larry Loomis, Barbara Coffey, Ivan Maltz,
Nancy White, Donna Yerxa, Cheri Gercich, Todd Morgan, Lynette Stokes, Elena Suarez, Kris Kearns, Ken
Peirce, Daphne Downing. John Overstreet, Buzzy Bjorneby. Heather Slimon. Betty K. LeDoux, Marc Loizeaux.




STUDENT

ASSOCIATION


Paul Alexaitis, Ron
Pierce, Marc
Loizeaux, Carmen
Bringas, Jeff
Carwithen


I -LI~--~IIC1111.























*- _I


- /


:I r1

, |


~1~-


Im


I


w1A


-I


d


6 -













Same to you bugl


Found your contacts yet, Luis?


I really don't think that glass slipper will fit.


w
("' ^*'"iinj


Time for my coffee break yet?
T 04 1!I-",


163


8


r-C


R







k-Jf-
/s-


k 46


.Ii.


F


~a~IE~s~


L ;VMN





























.-"- .



3f .-
IH~~~ fcr^ ^''f^vi^l1^i^J
*^ ^ "'""-iif^'' 'Vfy \ T^
^ 4'PLJr ^
LC : '* --;:
c *"'* ^ &


pI~










BOOSTERS


Mr. E. Adema
Mr. & Mrs. Frank R. Alberga
James E. Amason
Gerald E. Ames
Donna Andrade
Capt. & Mrs. R. M. Andrews
R. E. Angermuller
Tom Anonymous
Mr. & Mrs. L. A. Austeic
Dr. Evely K. Barroza, MD
Capt. & Mrs. C. Barrett
E. Beck
L. E. Beckford Jr. MD
Robert Belanger
Robert Berger
Mrs. William Bernadine
Mr. & Mrs. Frank Berry
F. Zegers-D.E.-Beyl
Betty Blanchette
Mr. & Mrs. Robert D. Blanchette
Kelly Blanton
F. J. deBoer
Capt. & Mrs. L. R. Boice
MSG & Mrs. Elmer L. Bomon
Betty Boop
Abel Borsellino
Jerry D. Boswell
Capt. & Mrs. Emil F. Bowerman
Marybeth & John Bowerman
Mr. & Mrs. Edward Bringas
The Brown's
T. E. Brown
M. W. Brown
Joseph & Mrs. Bunicci
Tom & Silvia Burbine
Capt. & Mrs. Ronald L. Buske
Mr. & Mrs. Clyde Campbell
Capt. T. H. Carlisle
Jackie & Joselyn Cassidy
Allen Castle
Brenda Cherrix
Mr. & Mrs. H. D. Cheshire
Mr. & Mrs. James E. Chipps
Laura Sue Chipps
Mrs. Emil Cicchetto
Jean & Edward Cirulli
Mr. & Mrs. Fred L. Clark


Mr. & Mrs. H. E. & P. Clemens
Mr. & Mrs. C. L. Coate
Mrs. Wm. Coffey
Roberta A. Cole
Capt. & Mrs. Coleman
Mary Coles
Mr. & Mrs. Edward K. Colvin
Vin Convery
Gerry "Super" Cooper
Ora L. Corbett
Collin P. Corrigan
Capt. & Mrs. Dean R. Colver & Family
Vilma Cozart
Sgt. & Mrs. H. L. Crandall
SFC & Mrs. Cruz
Mr. & Mrs. Stanton L. Cummings
SP5 & Mrs. Robert A. Dalton
Mr. & Mrs. F. T. L. Dassy
John W. Davis
Mr. & Mrs. Nelson Day
William M. Deaton
Jean V. Dellar
Capt. William E. DeSelover
Capt. & Mrs. Carl R. Dingier
Sheila O'Donnell
SSG & Mrs. Benny C. Dulin
Mr. & Mrs. Dwan
SGT Farnum Earl
Mr. & Mrs. Elliott
Don Engels
Felix Enriquez & Flia
Steven L. Estep
Mr. & Mrs. David A. Fall
R. Farnsworth
Mr. & Mrs. T. Ferguson
Mr. & Mrs. Ferrari
Ted Fetherston
John & Lynne Fettler
Jenny Fieldy
Capt. & Mrs. J. Fieuell
Mason Flint
Mr. & Mrs. Charles Flynn
Ed Forsythe
W. Gerald Fox
Gary Freeman
Friend
A. C. Frothingham














Foster Family
Capt. & Mrs. Gabrial
Mr. & Mrs. Henry dela Garza
Mr. & Mrs. Chester R. Gaston
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Gegg
Mr. & Mrs. Roy Gelbhouse
SFC Garcia Genaro
Mark Gewin
Mr. & Mrs. Dennis Gilbert
Capt. & Mrs. Gladding
David M. Goll
Gerry Gorton
Mr. & Mrs. Gerald L. Graver
Frank & Jennie Guite
Mrs. Henny Halder
Malcolm N. Hamm
Delphine Hanna
Mr. & Mrs. Harris
Mr. & Mrs. R. A. Harwick
Mr. & Mrs. Glenn R. Heath
Capt. R. C. Hear
Mr. & Mrs. Ernest Heikman
Mr. & Mrs. G. J. Herring
Mr. & Mrs. Paul Hieronymus
William G. Hill
Hope H. Hirons
Familia Ho
Dr. E. Holmgrain
Mr. & Mrs. Wilferd Holt, Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Frank Hoover
Dee Dee House
Mr. & Mrs. James H. House, Jr.
J. H. Housley
Mr. & Mrs. John H. Housley
Kay Housley & Chitre
Pam House
Patti Housley & Shaliman
Mr. & Mrs. Howe
Capt. & Mrs. John M. Hoyne
Walter Ilund
Dr. & Mrs. O. C. Irion
M. Jacob
Mr. & Mrs. Ronald Jacobs
Mr. & Mrs. A. E. Jaketic
Jansen Family
Mrs. Regina M. Jimenez
Mr. & Mrs. Clare W. Johnson


Demos D. Johnson Jr.
Loretta Johnson
L. G. Johnston
SP James O. Jones
Capt. & Mrs. R. M. Jones Jr.
Jean Jordi
Mrs. C. R. Kalb
Katsumoto
Mr. & Mrs. T. L. Kaufer
SSG Art Kauffman & SPT Jan Kauffman
W. L. Keller
Debra Kidd
Capt. Alvion & Lynne Kimball
Stamis Kitras S. A.
Mr. & Mrs. H. A. Kleekens
Phillip M. Koneir
Mr. & Mrs. Ed Koziol
A. G. Kretchman
Mr. & Mrs. McNair Lane
Mr. & Mrs. R. Lassila
Jane Lawler
Richard & Shirley Lawton
L. E. Layman
Maj. & Mrs. James F. Ledbetter & Family
Mr. & Mrs. Warren E. LeDoux
Frank Lee
Mr. & Mrs. Warren Lentz
C. W. Lewis
Coach Litton
Loizeaux Family
Donna Lummus
Daniel & Carolyn MacElrevey
Deanna Malo
Herb Mardenhal
Oiledulio G. Marrina
Mr. & Mrs. John F. Martin
Mr. & Mrs. C. D. Mazerolle
George A. McArthur
Mr. & Mrs. Alan J. McCleneghan
J. McCorrick
G. A. McDonald
Andrea McDonner
John McDonough
Capt. & Mrs. John McDonough
Mrs. Thomas McDonough
George McGaffick












Marta E. McLean
Capt. & Mrs. Drummond McNaughton
Mr. & Mrs. Dabney B. Meeker
Mr. & Mrs. H. M. Meyer
Paul W. Milbourn
Mr. & Mrs. Dave Minshew
Julie Moebus
Bill Monson
Elva Moolchan
Ralph A. Morales
J. D. Morgan
N. Morgan
Mr. & Mrs. Ned Morgan
Pamela Ann Morsan
Mrs. Barney Morton
SGT & Mrs. D. L. Naille
Namnels
H. L. Nepton
Nice Person
SFC & Mrs. C. E. Null
The Obes
Richard C. O'Donhell
Juan M. Olvera
Lt. Col. J. F. Orndorff
Pat Orr
Mr. & Mrs. Victor M. Ortiz
Sandra Pace
L. E. Palmer
Mr. & Mrs. James Palumbo
Capt. & Mrs. B. S. Parker
Mr. & Mrs. W. C. Patton
Bobbie Penland
Mr. & Mrs. T. Pierce
Mr. & Mrs. Pignato
Mr. & Mrs. Mario D. Pinder
Tim & Lana Pitzenberger
Mrs. Leyda Pla
Mr. & Mrs. Arnold Pollach
Mr. & Mrs. Jim Polomares
Jaime J. Pujals MD
SP & Mrs. Quiones
A. R. Rainey
Bubby Raymond
For Larry E. Reeder
in New Mexico Military Institute
Charles T. Reeves & Children
Mr. & Mrs. Joe Erika Reid
Linda Reinier


Capt. Jack & June Revell
Mrs. Clate Riddle
Capt. & Mrs. P. J. Ridge
Mike Riley
Pat & John Rinchich
Ilene Roach
Gladys Rodriquez
Mr. & Mrs. Jack M. Ruoff
M. Ryan
Mauricio Salazor, Inc.
Mr. & Mrs. James Salmon
Lawrence R. & Mrs. Salmon
Mr. & Mrs. Marvin L. Sanderfield
J. F. Sawyer
Mr. & Mrs. Wayne Searcy
Wayne R. Seely
Sam & Jaane Shapiro
A. Shiling
John & Sherry Slick
Mrs. Thelma Slobig
Capt. & Mrs. Douglas C. Smith
C.W.O. & Mrs. Fred Smith
Mr. & Mrs. Gerald H. Smith
Marc C. Smith
Dr. & Mrs. Snyder
Sue Stabler
Lt. & Mrs. G. S. Stefani
Mr. & Mrs. Jose R. Suarez
Bette & Buckeye Swearinger
Mr. & Mrs. Stephen B. Tanner
Capt. & Mrs. Santos D. Tenorio
Capt. A. F. Therauld
SFC & Mrs. Ivan Thompson, Jr.
Capt. & Mrs. Tony Tiblier
James L. & Mrs. Tierney
Tiniacos Family
Osvaldo Tom (alias Bolo)
Philip Tomlet
SP4 & Mrs. C. Toney
Valencia
Judy Valentine
James Vlasuty
V. J. Wainio
MSG & Mrs. J. R. Walker
Capt. & Mrs. James B. Wallace
T. M. Walsh
Glenn Ward










The Warm Family
Lt. Col. Harry E. Warnberg
Mr. & Mrs. Charles Watson
MSG & Mrs. William Watson
T. Welch
Mr. & Mrs. Dayton Wells
Mr. & Mrs. S. Welty
Al & Norma West
Wilferd
Dana Lynn Wilkerson
Williow L. Will
Michael Willitord
M. Wilson
D. B. Windle


Congratulations


To The

Class of '76


Post #3

Gatun, Canal Zone


Alfred West-Post Commander, Bill Fischer-Post Adjutant





Best Wishes
To The Class Of '76
From


LT. GARVYN H. MOUMBLOW

MEMORIAL

LADIES AUXILIARY

TO POST 3876


Box 138883
Cristobal, Canal Zone





With Compliments From


All American Cables

And

Radio Incorporated


In Cristobal
Tel.
93-1280





Good times should be
saved in pictures!


KODAK
Pocket
INSTAMATIC
Cameras


it







Good Luck


From the


MINDI ACRES

Riding Club


Compliments of





Mobil

Sales

and

Service


Good Luck to the Class of 1976




SIMAR JOYEROS

MAYORISTAS S.A.


fine jewelry and watches
COLON, FREE ZONE Tel. 47-8686


Congratulations

To the

Class of 1976


Almacen Sales
Tel. 47-0866
P. 0. Box 1104







WITH COMPLIMENTS


OF

Established 1909


BOYD BROTHERS


STEAMSHIP AGENCIES, LTD.

AT THE PANAMA CANAL


Compliments


ELBERT S. WAID

POST No. 2

THE AMERICAN


LEGION


France Field, Canal Zone







Congratulations

To The

Class Of '76


United Brands Company

Cristobal And Balboa










Congratulations
To The

Class of 1976


B.P.O.


LODGE


ELKS


#1542


Box 1542
Cristobal
Canal Zone


1?







Compliments

from the


Canal


Zone


Police


Cristobal


Compliments from


Store


P.O. Box 209


Colon, Rep. of Panama


Success
Always
to the


Class of 1976


With Compliments

To

The

Class of 1976


Aldao Hat


Tel. 47-0168


176









Good Luck To
The Class of 1976



Panama Agencies


Company




P.O. Box 5097

Cristobal, C.Z.


Y


COMPAGNIE


GENERAL TRANSATLANTIQUE


P.O. Box 5015 Cristobal C.Z.

Cable-Transat Cristobal
Telex-Transat Cristobal

113 Terminal Building Balboa C.Z.


Compliments Of


Italian Line


K;
Cf~7


1102 Roosevelt Ave.
P.O. Box 5062
Cristobal, Canal Zone


VreAh te"















Congratulations
To The
Class of '76



















C. B. FENTON AND CO.

INC.




Box 5025
Cristobal, Canal Zone













Best Wishes to the Class of 1976

from



FARMAZONA, S.A.


Box 915 Z.L.

Te. 47-5050


COLON. FREE ZONE

BRUNO FERRARI- President


With the Compliments


of


C. FERNIE AND COMPANY INC.


Cristobal and Balboa
Panama Canal


I
I



179
i






Good Luck
to the Class of
1976



Simar Joyceros


Mayoristas


S.A.



Fine Jewelry and Watches
COLON, FREE ZONE
Tel.
47-3686


Departados


Capri


In Colon



"Outclothes for the In People"
"Inclothes for the Out People"
Almost always something
for any kind of People.


Farmacia


Pengelly


S.A.



LUCIANDO A. MICHINEAU B.
REGENTE FARMACEUTICO
Edificia Renfresa Apartado 1413
Calle 10 Avienda del Frente
Tel. 47-8901


CRISTALUX DE


PANAMA



FREE ZONE
FINE HAND-WORKED CRYSTAL

Flower vases, Ashtrays,
Fruit bowls, Chandeliers
Chinaware


Tel.
47-6981
47-6982


180







ALMACEN


VANIDADES



Tel. Apartado 1554
47-3768 Colon, R.P.


Compliments
of
CASA FEOLI
Bolivar 7th and 8th Street


Tel.
47-1188
Colon, R.P.


Apartado 371


COMPLIMENTS OF


CLUB VIP



Best Food in Town
Restaurant and Bar
11th Front Street


t


ALMACEN




MARACAIBO



Calle 10 y Bolivar
Colon, R.P.


Swiss Jewelry Store



CHARLES FERRET, S.A.
11th and Front Street
Colon


181












Congratulations To The
Class of '76
From


The Cristobal Little Theater


France Field C.Z.


89-4066


Compliments of


MARGARITA FLORIST


Bonded F.T.D. Member
We Hatch-Match and Dispatch
First & Margarita St.,
Margarita
Telephone 3-1916


Congratulations
To The
Class of "76"



COMPANY, S.A.

CONSTRUCTION

MATERIALS



Tels. 47-3422 46-3423
P.O. Box 428






The Lt. Garvin H. Moumblow


Memorial


Post


3876


VFW


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL
1976 BICENTENNIAL CLASS


Quality Products


TEXACO


TEXACO


NEHSA S.A.


15 And Central
Colon, R.P.


183













U


What a headache!


Starry eyes


Modern Mona


Lisa


Doing your nails, Stuart?


CHS Chr'erleaders






TOOTERVILLE TROLLEY


Caught


V- --


>11


How could she?


Our president?!










































My high school days will always be remembered with
fondness and nostalgia for what they have meant to me.
There's no other place where one is surrounded by peo-
ple of so many different backgrounds and different per-
sonalities.
We have climbed the hill toward graduation and now
there is a bridge ahead. We, as Seniors, must step
across that bridge into adulthood and its respon-
sibilities. For me, it's been fun, frustrating, tense, lots of
hard work, lots of goofing off; but most of all, it's been
rewarding. I hope every Senior leaving Cristobal High
School this year will carry happy memories with them
wherever they go, and in whatever they do.

Thank you,
Sarah Revell


186





AUTOGRAPHS


187






GRAPHS







































































































189




AUTOGRAPHS

























































m
WALSWORTH
Marceline, Mo.. U.S.A. 91









"I Am the Nation . ."

I was born on July 4, 1776, and the Declaration of
Independence is my birth certificate. The bloodline of the
SR 1: 9i 1. "- -world runs in my veins, because I offered freedom to the op-
pressed. I am many things, and many people. I am the Na-
tion.

I am 200 million people, living souls and the ghosts of
millions who have lived and died for me.

U I am Nathan Hale and Paul Revere. I stood at Lex-
ington and fired the shot heard around the world. I am
Washington, Jefferson and Patrick Henry. I am John Paul
A Jones, the Green Mountain Boys and Davy Crockett. I am
Lee and Grant, and Abe Lincoln.

I remember the Alamo, the Maine and Pearl Harbor.
When Freedom called, I answered and stayed until it was
over, over there. I left my heroic dead in Flanders Fields, on
the Rock of Corregidor, and the Black steppes of Korea.

I am the Brooklyn Bridge, the wheat lands of Kansas,
the granite hills of Vermont, the potato fields of Wisconsin. I
am the coalfields of the Virginias and Pennsylvania, the fer-
tile lands of the Mid-west, The Golden Gate and the Grand
Canyon. I am Independence Hall, the Monitor and the
Merrimac.

I am big! I sprawl from the Atlantic to the Pacific, three
million square miles throbbing with industry. I am more
than five million farms. I am forest, field, mountain, desert.
I am quiet villages and cities that never sleep.

You can look at me and see Ben Franklin walking down
the streets of Philadelphia with his breadloaf under his arm.
You can see Betsy Ross with her needle. You can see the
lights of Christmas, and hear the strains of Auld Lang Syne
S. as the calendar turns.

I am Babe Ruth and the World Series. I am 169,000
schools and colleges, and 250,000 churches where my people
worship God as they like best. I am a ballot dropping in a
box, the roar of a crowd at the stadium, and the voice of a
choir in a cathedral. I am an editorial in a newspaper and a
letter to a congressman.

I am Eli Whitney and Stephen Foster. I am Thomas
Edison, Albert Einstein and Billy Graham. I am Horace
Greeley, Will Rogers and the Wright Brothers. I am George
Washington Carver, Daniel Webster and Jonas Salk.

I am Longfellow, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Walt Whit-
man and Tom Paine. I am Phillip Brooks, Billy Sunday and
Bishop Quayle.

Yes, I am the Nation, and these are the things I am. I
was conceived in Freedom and, God willing, in Freedom I
will spend the rest of my days.

SMay I possess always the integrity, the courage, and the
strength to keep myself unshackled, to remain a citadel of
freedom and a beacon of hope to the world. This is my wish,
my goal, and my prayer on this my birthday, two-hundred
"1 f 1/) years after I was born.

Author Unknown


(Reprinted from the "Wisconsin Veteran")























A ;


:... :"t;








% .'. .. R ,
















































* '


*1


Vj


9
I
i i




r-*



SPIRIT OF




YEARBOOK



£&^



K



'PV:^:..









pirf'^V'^r'* h ^



i.-f^"



Kf



^f^^




O30



HOLY

BI3LE



K()N\H7



Bill of

Rights

READER



^






.X


McDONAlO



\





"x A"



.\^



V^






I




-K<^^^






-^J^J^'^



*<



'.^'-J^^^IJ'



-*r-







u*






j^'^**,.



.i*






.^'






".*
















U-^V'^Ji



.i*"!'









Caribbean

Cristobal High School
Coco Solo, Canal Zone



CONTENTS

Title page I

Contents 3

In Memory 4

Dedication 5

Seniors 19

Hall of Fame 42

Juniors 51

Faculty 61

Sophomores 87

Freshmen 95

Junior High 103

Clubs 113

Sports 136

Activities 153

Boosters 166

Ads 169

Editor's Page 188

Autographs 189



IN MEMORY OF




MR. HERBIT D. CHESHIRE



THE YEARS OF FAITHFUL SERVICE



DEDICATED TO THE

BICENTENNIAL

OF THE

UNITED STATES

OF
AMERICA




ONE NATION. UNDER GOD,
INDIVISIBLE, WITH LIBERTY AND JUSTICE

FOR ALL





THOMAS JEFFERSON



Dedicated
to the
men




BENJAMIN FRANKLIN



Who believed



JOHN ADAMS



a people could conceive



a nation in



LIBERTY



GOTCHA
YEARBO



REDYET




TO THE LADY
WHO MADE
THIS YEARBOOK
POSSIBLE





Sponsor, Mrs. Shapiro;
Editor, Sarah Revell; Co-
editor, Heidi Kuehn;
Cope-editor. Jim Sal-
mon; Layout Editor, Lori
Ridge, Typist; Dee Dee
House; Photo-Coordin-
ator, Ed Rodgers. Staff,
Pam House, Verna Dow-
dy, Connie Sanderfield,
Tammi Witcher, Lee Ann
Mans, Marilin Marcum.
All the Staff offers their
Appreciation to Bill Gan-
sen, also, in all his work,
and effort to make this
yearbook possible.






Peggy Fleming, here I come.



M-I-C-K-E-Y M-0-U-S-E








^^**\^




Doctor Kildaire. where are you?



I'd walk a mile for a oamelllll!





Dear Ann Landers



Hello



Bell telephone?



A LOOK
AT





I haven't coloured in a long timetl



Gee, your elbow is sooo soft ....




The Towering Inferno




MMM MMM Good



BONFIRE



As the World Turns



10




Could It Be Mv Breath?





Would you believe, I just set
my hair this morning



You know, I'm missing a shirt just like
that.




Blubber lips! 11



It takes a hard head I




To be or not to be





I don't believe thisl




11



Hurry up, Priscilla. this
trophy is getting heavy!



Dr. Holmgrain and Queen
Priscilla Husband



12





Cross-your-heart bra?



Ik




Yes, mother





Mark time, Dukel



Speak no evil




13




~.-~ ;-x



Cheryl Evans was the flower
girl for Homecoming 1973.



HOMECOMING

DANCE






^CV ^^





14






IHm


RS


II




^^ri^m


^^H'^ ^


^L


f






J


fM


Hf H


J





1^1


^2 ^b


^2L


L






DONNA DEATON



LORI HETRICK



QUEEN CHERYL EVANS



^^(§



^s



(E




(0



^J



K



($




1



^5





DIDI RUOFF



CLARA STONE



NOREEN WILL



IS




Graduates



MYRNA WILMA ACOSTA



Ft. Hood Kileen. Texas. Sept.
21. 1958; Caribe Club 2,4;
French Club 1.2,4; French
Club Pres. 4: Stage Band
Talent Show 2; Band 1.2,3.4.



EMILLIO ADAMS




ALICIA AGOSTINI y/

Junction City. Kansas, Sept.
22. 1958: R.O.T.C. Bn. S-1.4;
Spanish Club 2.3,4; Spanish
Club Sec.-Tres. 4; Spanish
Honor Society 2; Charity
Comm. 2.




^lAMES E. AMASON

Ancon. Canal Zone, Apr. 20,
1958; -C" Club 3; French Club
1,2; SA Rep. 4; Football 3;
Tennis 4; Band 1,2,3,4; Stage
Band 4.



BONNIE ANDERSON






SUSAN ANDERSON

Glendale, Cal., May 18, 1958;
Nurses Aid 1; Drill Team 1,2;
Chorus 4; Football Manager 4.



i



ROBERT AUSTIN



BETH BAKER

Puyallup, Wash., Dec. 30,
1958 Senior Board of Direc-
tors 4; SA Alternate 1; Chorus
1,2,3,4.




T> I



JOHN P. BARRITEAU

Charleston, S.C, Aug. 30,
1956; "C" Club 4; Lettermen's
Club 4; Powderpuff 1,2; Foot-
ball 1,2,4; C.Z. All Stars 4;
Soccer 4; Band 1,2; Class
Pres. 2; Phy. Fitness Award.



SUSAN BATH

Albuquerque, N.M., Oct. 3,
1957; Art Club 4; Drill Team
1.



^^^



i.



ROBERT P. M. BAUER

Hampton, Va., Aug. 14, 1958;
Office Assistant 3,4.




mi





CATHERINE I. BERLIN

Albuquerque, N.M., Feb 3,
1958; Office Assistant 3,4.



MARY BLANCHETTE

Powderpuff 1; Spanish Club 1;
Girl's Drill Team 4; Lettered:
Basketball 2.





EDWARD C. BLOUNT

Canal Zone, June 1, 1958;
Lettermen's Club 3,4; Football
4; Track 3; Soccer 3; Band 1;
Gym Assistant 1,2.3,4.




JIM BOMAN

Munich, Germany, Aug. 18,
1958; Football 2,4; Swimming
2,3,4.



STEVE BOSWELL

Akron, Ohio, Mar. 28, 1958;
"C" Club 4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; SA Alternate 1;
Tennis 3,4; Phy. Fitness
Award.





JOHN BRIDWELL



MELANDY BROWN




CARMEN BRINGAS

Ft. Ord, Cal., August 8, 1958;
Caribe Club 2.3,4; French Club
1,2,3,4; Hmcmng. Float
Comm. 1.3; N.H.S. 3,4; Nurses
Aid 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club
2,3,4; Straight Scene; SA
Representative 1,2,3; Chorus
2,3,4; Drill Team 3,4; Squad
Ldr. 4; SA Sec, 4; Play
Production 3.





MELINDA ANNE BROWN

Beaumont, Texas. July 22,
1958; Nurses Aid 1,2,3,4;
Drill Team 1,2,3; Usher Guard
1,2; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
Chorus 4; Office Assistant
1,2,3,4; Bn. S-1.4.



STEVE J. BRUNHAVER

Augusta. Ga.. Jan. 6. 1958;
Drama Club 3; Usher Guard
2.3.4; Straight Scene 4;
Volleyball 3.4; Tennis 3,4.





V ALBERTO BURAC

R.O.T.C. 1; Baseball 1; Track
2; Soccer 3.




KURT BULLINGER

Hmcmng. Comm. 4; Senior
Board of Directors 4;
Thespians 1,2,3,4; Football
3,4; Ping Pong 4; Band
1,2,3,4; Chorus 4; Stage Band
4.



INES BUTLER

Colon, Panama, Nov. 12, 1956;
Caribe Club 2,3,4; Ecology
Club 3; French Club 2,3,4;
Hmcmng. Comm. 2,3,4;
Nurses Aid 3,4; Nurses Aid
Treas. 4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Spanish Club
1,2,3,4; Straight Scene 3; SA
Alternate 3,4; Chorus 3,4; Of-
fice Assistant 4; Prom Comm.
3.





JEFFREY F. CARWITHEN

Gainesville, Florida, June 30,
1958; "C" Club 3,4: Hmcmng.
Comm. 4; Lettermen's Club
3,4; N.H.S. 4; SA Represen-
tative 1: SA Alternate 2;
Thespians 1,2,3.4; Football
2,3.4; Band 1,2.3,4; SA Vice
Pres. SA Pres.



JOHN COLLINS

Coco Solo. Canal Zone, March
10. 1958; Drill Team 1.2,3.4;
Football 3; Band 1.2; Chorus
4; Stage Band 3.4; Office
Assistant 3.4.




NANCY CHINOTHOI






MIKE COLLINS



WALTER COLLINS JR.





PAUL DARCY

Badtolz, Germany, May 18,
1958; Caribe Club 1,2,3.4;
Caribe Club Pres. 4; Hmcmng.
Comm. 3,4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Straight Scene 4;
SA Representative 2.3; SA
Alternate 1,4; Basketball 3.4;
Rifle Team 3.4; F. Co. Cmdr. 3;
Class Pres. 4; Chairman of
Senior Board of Directors;
Chairman of Xmas Formal
Comm. 4.



JOHN DAVISON



Evertt Wash., August 8, 1958;
Photo Club J; Football 2;
Soccer 2.



ROBERT DAY ^

Casper. Wyoming. August 13,
1957; "C" Club 1; Powderpuff
2; Soccer 3.




PATRICK De VANDEUL

France. July 12, 1958; French
Club 3; Spanish Club 2; Soccer
1.



DONNA DEATON

Elizabeth, New Jersey, Nov. 3,
1958: Hmcmng. Comm. 4;
Powderpuff 2,3.4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Swim-
ming 1.2.4; Volleyball 4; Office
Assistant 1; Xmas Formal
Comm.




MARTY DeBOOR





TILDA EDWARDS

GAA 2.3: Nurses Aid 2.3; Pep
Club 3; Powderpuff 2,3; CHS
Drill Team 4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Spanish Club 3:
Spanish Honor Society 3;
Basketball 1; Track 1; Band
1.2: Chorus 3.4; Sel. Chorus 4.



CHERYL EVANS

New Orleans. Louisiana. Aug.
18, 1958: Hmcmng. Comm.
2.4: Powderpuff 1,3.4; Senior
Board of Directors 4: Straight
Scene 4: Cheerleader 3,4;
Hmcmng. Queen 4; Phy.
Fitness Award 4.





ERIC FELDER

Color Guard 4; Drill Team 4;
Tradewind 3.




TOM GABRIEL



RUSSELL M. GILLESPIE

Coco Solo. Canal Zone, Dec.
21, 1957; Hmcmng Comm.
2,4; Powderpuff 1; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Football
2; Band 1,2,3; Orchestra 4;
Class V-P 2; Phy. Fitness
Award.





GAIL GREGG

Caribe Club 2,3,4; Ecology
Club 3: Hmcmng. Comm. 4;
Powderpuff 2,3,4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Straight
Scene 4; SA Alternate 4;
Swimming 1,3,4; Band 1,2,3,4;
Library Assistant 1,2.



JAMES GRITZ




m



LIAM HAGGERTY
Powderpuff 1; SA Alternate 1.





MELANIE HAMES

SA Alternate 1; Tradewind 3;
Phy. Fitness Award 4.



LORI HETRICK



Arcadia, Cal., Sept. 7, 1958;
Hmcmng. Comm. 4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Straight
Scene 4; Office Assistant 4;
CHS Drill Team 4; Class
Treas. 3; Class Sec. 4; Xmas
Formal 4; Prom 3.






BIENVENIDA HODGE



KAY HOUSLEY



RUTH HUDGINS l/

Ecology Club 2,3: French Club
2,3,4; Hmcmng. Comm. 4;
Nurses Aid 1,2,3,4; Pep Club
1.2; Photo Club 1; Drill Team
1,2; Usher Guard 1,2,3, ROA
2,3,4; Senior Board of Direc-
tors 4; Band 1,2,3,4; Library
Assistant 1; Xmas Formal 4.





PRISCILLA HUSBAND

Hyannes. Cape Cod, Mass..
Oct. 9, 1958; Art Club 3;
Caribe Club 3: Hmcmng.
Comm. 4; Powderpuff 1,2;
CHS Drill Team 2.3.4; Senior
Board of Directors; SA
Representative; Chorus 3,4;
Cheerleader 1; CHS Drill
Team Squad Ldr.. Asst. Cm-
dr.; Cmdr.



SILVIO JACOB

Usher Guard 4; Spanish Club
1; Basketball 1; Office Asst. 1.



r



MARGIE JAKETIC

Tokyo, Japan. June 4, 1958;
Caribe Club 2,3.4; Ecology
Club Vice Pres. 3: Class Sec.
3; NHS Sec. 4: CHS Drill
Team 2.3.4; CHS Drill Team
Sq. Ldr. 3; Co. Comm. 4;
Chopin Award 2; Xmas For-
mal Comm. 4; Prom Comm. 3;
GAA 2.3; Hmcmng. Comm.
1.2.3.4; Senior Board of Direc-
tors 4.





JANET KATSUMOTO

Yokohama, Japan, Jan. 22,
1958; Caribe Club 2,3,4;
French Club 3,4; GAA 4;
Hmcmng. Comm. 4; Powder-
puff 1.3.4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; SA Alternate 3;
Volleyball 3,4; Tennis 4; Class
Treas. 4; Prom Comm. 3;
Xmas Formal 4.



NORINE KAUFER

Coco Solo, Canal Zone, Nov.
12. 1958: Art Club 1;
Hmcmng. Comm. 4; Powder-
puff 2.3; R.O.T.C. Sponsor 4;
CHS Drill Team 3.





SANDI LEWIS



Pickens, B.C., June 30, 1958;
Senior Board of Directors 4;
CHS Drill Team 3,4; CHS
Drill Team Squad Ldr. 4.





D. LaPORTA



Coco Solo. Canal Zone, May
7, 1958.



LINDA K. LOIZEAUX

Shreveport, La., March 18.
1958; Caribe Club 2,3,4; GAA
2,3; N.H.S. 3.4; Spanish Club
3,4; SA Representative 2;
Swimming 1,2,3,4; Band
1,2,3,4; SA Sec. 3: N.H.S. Vice
Pres. 4.





BETTY LOVE



JAMES McCARRICK



Ancon, Canal Zone, Oct. 2.
1958: Soccer 8; Physical Fit.
Award.




MIKE McDONOUGH

Nurmberg, German, Oct. 86,
1958





KATHERINE A. MEYER

Canal Zone, July 88, 1958;
Hmcmng. Comm. 4; Football
Manager 4: Soccer 4; Chorus
3,4; Office Assistant 4.



JULIE ANN MOEBUS

Brooklyn, N.Y., July 10, 1958;
CHS Drill Team 3,4; SA
Representative 8; SA Alter-
nate 3; Tradewind 3; Library
Assistant 1,8.





LARRY MOOCHLER




DEBORAH MORATIN

Honolulu, Hawaii, Oct.
1957; GAA 8; Nurses Aid
Basketball 3; Volleyball 2.



JUDY MORRIS

Endicott, N.Y., Oct. 14, 1958;
Drama Club 4; Drill Team 3,4.




JAMES PALOMARES

Colombus. Ga., March 23.
1958: Drill Team 1,2,3,4:
Honor Guard 1,2,3.4: Usher
Guard 1.2.



STEPHANIE MOWERY

Linton, Indiana, Sept. 22,
1958: Ecology Club 3; Senior
Board of Directors 4: SA
Representative 1: Swimming
2.3: Volleyball 4; Band 1,2,3:
Chorus 3.4; Library Assistant
1.2.



ANDY NORVAL

Caracas. Venezuela, Nov. 9,
1957: Senior Board of Direc-
tors 4.






CHARLES ANDRE PERRET

Colon. Panama, Jan. 14. 1958;
French Club 1.2,3.4; Spanish
Honor Society 1.2.3,4;
Thespians 2,3.4; Band 1,2,3,4;
Chorus 2,3,4.



iH ,^7 .1



KAYE PERRY





V MARY PROCTER
Quincy, Mass.. Oct. 21, 1957.




RICHARD PHARES

Jackson, Mississippi. Jan. 29,
1958.



KATHY PUJOL

Colombus. Ga., Aug. 29. 1958;
Chess Club 1: Hmcmng.
Comm. 4; N.H.S. 1.4: Senior
Board of Directors 4: Spanish
Club 3,4; SA Representative
3; SA Alternate 4; Thespians
2,3,4: Chorus 1,2,3,4. Office
Assistant 4; NHS 1; Prom
Comm. 3; Xmas Formal
Comm. 4; Thespian Treas. 3.





MARIA RAMIREZ

French Club 4: Hmcmng.
Comm. 4; Math Club 3; Nurses
Aid 4: Science Club 3; Senior
Board of Directors 4;
Tradewind 4; Chorus 4.



RICK RAMOS

Fayetteville, N.C., March 10,
1958; Caribe Club 2,3,4;
Caribe Club Vice Pres. N.H.S.
4; Usher Guard 1,8; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Spanish
Club 3,4; Straight Scene 3,4;
SA Representative 1; Football
1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Ri-
fle Team; Class Pres. 3;
Spanish Club Pres. 4; Track 1.




Pf



WILLIAM RAMOS

Hmcmng. Comm. 4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Straight
Scene 4; SA Representative
1,3; SA Alternate 2,4; Foot-
ball 1,2,3,4; Baseball 2,3,4;
Basketball 2,3; Track 2,3;
Physical Fitness Award.




BETH RAMSEY

Tucson, Arizona. Sept. 15,
1968; Track 2; Chorus 3; Of-
fice Assistant 2; Sel. Chorus 3.



YASMIN RANNEH

Kansas City, Mo., Sept. 4,
1959; Caribe Club 4; N.H.S. 4;
Spanish Club 3,4; Caribbean
3.




SARAH K. REVELL

Port Arkansas, Texas, Sept. 9,
1959; Caribe Club 2,3,4;
N.H.S. 4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Straight Scene 4;
SA Representative 2; Carib-
bean 4; Band 1,2,3,4; Band
Sec; Yearbook Editor 4.



SUE RILEY

Sanford, N.C., April 10, 1957;
Spanish Clur 1; Tradewind 2;
Chorus 2,3,4; Office Assistant
2; Gym Assistant 1.



DARYL ROBINSON



/



Basketball
Class Rep.
School.



1,2; Football 2;
at Seaside High





ED RODGERS

Miami, Fla., April 13, 1959;
Caribe Club 4: Drama Club 4;
Photo Club 3,4: Senior Board
of Directors 4: Caribbean 4;
Tradewind 4; Orchestra 4;
Photo Club Pres.



JOSE RODRIGUZ



Gatesville, Texas,
1957; Drill Team 2.



Nov. 7,



EDWIN ROMAN

Ft. Devens, Mass.. June 11,
1958; Audiovisual Aid 1;
Chess Club 1; Ecology Club
1,2; Hmcmng. Comm. 4;
Science Club 1; Senior Board
of Directors 4.






FRANK RORKE



IVANISA RUBLESKI





J CORY SANCHEZ

Aufrsburg, Germany, July 12,
1958; Art Club 3; Usher
Guard 2,3; Thespians 3; Band
1,2.




DIANE RUOFF

Dallas, Texas, March 18,
1958: GAA 1,2: Volleyball 1;
Library Assistant 1.



DEBBIE SANDERFIELD

Leesville, La., Feb. 22, 1958;
Drama Club 2,3; Hmcmng.
Comm. 2,3; Nurses Aid 3, Pep
Club 1,2,3; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Straight Scene 4;
SA Representative 2,3; SA
Alternate 1; Zonian 3; Isth-
mian Inklings 2,3; Band 1;
Chorus 3; Football Manager 4;
Thespians 3,4,





PAULA SCHLIEKELM
Ecology Club 2; Chorus 3.



DINO SCOTT



French Club 3; Spanish Club
1: Football 3: Track 3: Soccer
3.



DENISE SEIGLER

Frankfurt, Germany. Dec. 83,
1958: Band 1,2.4; Chorus 2.4.





YVONNE L. SMITH

Kingston. N.Y.. Jan. 15. 1958;
GAA 1,2,3.4; Powderpuff
1.2.3.4; Thespians 4; Basket-
ball 1.2.3.4; Volleyball 1.2.3.4;
Tennis 4; Gym Assistant 4;
GAA Treas. 4; Phy. Fitness
Award 1.2.3.4.



JAMES SNIDER

Bremerton. Wash.. Jan. 5,
1958; "C" Club 3.4; Powder-
puff 1,2; Football 3; Track 3;
Tennis 1.2.3; Soccer 3.4; Band
1,2.3; Orchestra 4; "C" Club
V-P 4; Phy. Fitness Award.





THOMAS SNIDER
Phy. Fitness Award



July 2.
Chorus



KEN SNYDER

1958 Thespians 2,3,4;
1,3,4.



SYDNEY E. STAIR

Panama City. Panama, Sept.
5. 1957; Library Assistant 3;
Spanish Tutor 3.





CLARA M. STONE

Coco Solo. Canal Zone. May
12. 1958: Caribe Club 2,3.4:
Caribe Club Sec. 4: Hmcmng.
Comm. 2.3.4; Powderpuff 1;
Senior Board of Directors 4:
Spanish Club 1.2.3.4: Straight
Scene 4: SA Representative 3:
Thespians 3.4: Tradewind 4;
Cheerleader 2.3,4: Homecom-
ing Court 4: Senior Board of
Directors 4: Thespians
1.2.3.4: Band 1.2.3.4.



MIKE STEELE
Denver. Col.. March 13. 1957.



REID STINETT

Dallas, Texas, Jan. 4, 1958:
Caribe Club 3,4; Stg. Band
2,3,4.






GREG STOWERS

Atlanta, GA., Aug. 6, 1958;
Caribe Club 2,3,4; Hmcmng.
Comm. 1,4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Thespians
1,2,3,4; Band 1,2,3,4.



ED STROOP



Coco Solo, Canal Zone, Nov.
26. 1958; "C" Club 3,4;
Ecology Club 3: Hmcmng.
Comm. 3: Spanish Club 3: SA
Representative 3,4; SA Alter-
nate 2: Football 4; Tennis
2.3.4: Soccer 4; Band 2,3,4;
Band Pres. 4.




LOURDES SUAREZ

Havana, Cuba, Sept. 20, 1958;
Art Club 3,4; Caribe Club
1,2,3,4; Ecology Club 3,4;
Hmcmng. Comm. 2; N.H.S.
3.4: Powderpuff 2,3: CHS Drill
Team 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4;
Straight Scene 4; Band
1,2,3,4; Spanish Club Sec-
Treas. 3.



MARY TINIACOS

Colon, Panama, March 17,
1959: Caribe Club 1,2,4;
French Club 1,2,4; N.H.S. 4;
Thespians 4; Library Assis-
tant 1.2; French Club V-P 4.



VIELKA TOM

Pep Club 1; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Spanish Club 3;
Chorus 3.






^y WILLIAM TSCHUMY

Art Club 4; Color Guard 2,3;
Boy's Drill Team 2,3; Honor
Guard 2,3; Usher Guard 1;
Senior Board of Directors 4;
Football 1; Soccer 1; Band 3.



MARIO UBBEN

San Dieg-o, Ca., Dec. 27. 1957;
Art Club 3; Football 2; Soccer
2; Band 1; Gym Assistant
1,2,3,4.




WILLIAM A. WARM

Whittier, Ca., Nov. 17, 1958;
Caribe Club 2,3,4; P.Y.E. Club
2,3; Hmcmng. Comm. 4/
N.H.S. 4; Photo Club 3,4;
Senior Board of Directors 4;
Spanish Club 2,3,4; SA
Representative 4; SA Alter-
nate 2,3; Thespians 1,2,3,4;
Swimming 3,4; Track 3,4;
Band 1,2,3,4.





CINDY WATSON
Phy. Fitness Award



MURRY WEBB






ROGER D. WELCH

Seminole, Oklahoma, Apr. 14,
1958; Coin and Stamp Club 1
Debate Club 1; Science Club 2
Thespians 1; Football 1,4
Soccer 3,4; Phy. Fitness
Award.



NANCY E. WHITE

New Smyrna Beach, Flo., May
18, 1958; Drama Club 2,3,4
Senior Board of Directors 4
Thespians 2,3,4; Band 1,2,3
Orchestra 1,2,3.



TOM R. WILDER

Coco Solo, Canal Zone, May
16, 1958; "C" Club 1,2;
Letterman's Club 1,2; Football
1,2; Baseball 1,2; Band 1,2,3.




NOREEN WILL



ALBERTO WILMONT




Cristobal, Canal Zone, Jan. 8,
1958; Powderpuff 1; R.O.T.C.
1; Usher Guard 1; Physical
Fitness Award.



ROSE WOODARD

Columbia. Tenn., Apr. 17,
1959: Caribe Club 3.4: Nurses
Aid 1,2,3: Senior Board of
Directors 4; Track 1,2,3,4:
Caribbean 2: Tradewind Co-
Editor 4.






Missing Persons



KEITH FELDER



Drill Team 4; Color Guard 4:
Tradewind 3.



RICHARD HOAGLAND

Mingo Jet. Ohio, Oct. 22,
1958: Art Club 3: Drama Club
3: Drill Team 1,2,3; Honor
Guard 1,2; Usher Guard 1,2;
Spanish Club 3; Football 4;
Comp. Cmdr. 4.




MICHAEL KELLY



Lettermen's Club 4; Football
1,2,3,4; C. Z. All Stars 4;
Basketball 4; All Zone Track
4: Band 1,2,3,4; Gym Assis-
tant 1.



MICHAEL LOGAN GRAVES

York. Ala., June 6, 1958;
Basketball 3,4; Class Pres. 2.



MONICA JANSEN

Netherlands. Antilles, Nov. 17,
1959; Caribe Club 2,4; French
Club 4.



JAMES SALMON



BARNEY NORTON



KATHERINE OLS



WILLIAM VAMPRINE



32



HONOR GRADUATES

Myrna Acosta

Carmen Bringas

Gail Gregg

Margarie Jaketic

Monica Jansen

Janet Katsumoto

Linda Loizeaux

Kathy Pujal

Yasmin Ranneh*

Sarah Revell*

Ivanisa Rubleski early graduate January

Denise Seigler*

Clara Stone

Lourdes Suarez

Mary Tiniacos*

Rose Woodard*

John Brunhaver

Jeff Carwithen

Russell Gillespie

Jack Revell**

Ed Rogers*

James Salmon

Reid Stinnett

James Stowers

Will Warm

* Three year graduate
** Early College Entry




33



SENIOR WILLS



I. Myrna Wilma Acosta bequeath my priceless Beethoven & Tchaikovsky ashes to Mr. "C" & Band members.

I. Alicia Agostini bequeath my empty locker to my sister Lili.

I. James E. Amason bequeath my album of Doris Day's Greatest Hits to Mr. Knoop.

I. Bonnie Anderson, bequeath that the future seniors of CHS take pride in their school & show Balboa that we're
number 1 to the future students of CHS.

I. Susan L. Anderson bequeath my 5 8" in heighth and my heart to Stuart Allen.

I. Beth Baker, bequeath my far-out year of being a senior & getting out of this school to Kim Hetrick, to look forward to
next year.

I, Zip Barriteau bequeath all the half-empty beer cans after the Jamboree Party to Craig Minchew.

I. Susan Bath bequeath my skills in the Arts & Crafts & my valuable belongings to Tracy Scott, Pepper Munoz, & Julie
Moebus.

I. Robert P. M. Bauer bequeath my ad-lib solo on "Swingboard" to anyone who. unlike I, is able to get to beat one on
time.

I. Catherine Berlin bequeath my last resignation from his Analysis class to Mr. Bock.

I. Mary Blanchette bequeath my height to Linda Stone.

I, Edward C. Blount Jr. bequeath all my gym shorts to Uncle Nougy.

I. James Boman bequeath all my dirty towels to the staff in the boys shower room & all my dirty sneakers to Coach
Hoffman for all the F's he gave me for not wearing them.

I. Steve Boswell bequeath my parties to whoever wants to have them next year.

I. Carmen Bringas bequeath my fantastic singing abilities to Heather Warm, & my position as SA Secretary to
anyone who is willing to work diligently.

I. Melinda Brown here & now bequeath my left-over credits & grade point average to Danny Hale so he can graduate
early to join the Navy & go to Hawaii.

I. Steve Brunhaver bequeath my old, beat-up VW to anyone who can afford to buy it.

I. Kurt Bullinger, being of sound mind & injured body do hearby leave my car to the safekeeping of Mt. Hope dump &
my musical arrangements to Mr. Carwithen to be disposed of properly, & leave my high school education to Ron Pierce
to balance out his grade point average.

I. Francisco G. Burac, bequeath my soccer shoes to Alberto Wilmont.

I, Ines Butler, bequeath my shorthand knowledge to Mr. Johnson so that he can share it with his future students.

I. Jeff Carwithen bequeath my car & SA Presidency to anyone who will take them.

I, John Collins bequeath my ROTC Drill Team skills & sharpness to Sandy Smith.

I. Paul Darcy bequeath to next senior class president all the problems & tribulations of the office. Find your own
answers! To all students after the class of "76"; a challenge to beat the best the bicentennial graduates.

I. John Davison bequeath all the grass in Panama to everybody in CHS.

I. Donna Deaton bequeath my beautiful laugh, lovely hair, & my intelligent witty brain to Theresa Snider: & my most
graceful athletic ability to Marcia "Spazz Collins.

I, Cheryl Evans bequeath all my platform shoes to Roderick Snyder.



34



I, Eric Lee Felder bequeath my pocket watch, the screw to my glasses & my ability to be a lousy lover to Eva Thomp-
son.

I, Russell Gillespie bequeath all the late hours of partying to Rodrick Snyder & Paul Alexaitis.

I, Michael Graves bequeath my spot on the basketball team & bench & all of my points to Charlie Warnberg & Com-
pany.

I, Gail D. Gregg bequeath my astounding ability to converse with strangers to the shy girl of 10th grade.

I, Liam Haggerty bequeath my "Pinto" to anyone tough enough & with enough guts to tame it.

I, Melanie Hames bequeath all the happiness & joy to everybody at CHS.

I, Lori Hetrick bequeath my Softball talents & driver's permit to Amanda Tanner: my gum to Dave Moochler; all my
flowers & fables to Betty Kay LeDoux; & all the good times we had together, to be remembered, to Ed Herring.

I, Richard Hoagland bequeath all my woodshop intelligence to Mr. Lassila, if he can handle it.

I, Priscilla Husband, bequeath my heart to Luis Quiones & my driving ability to Richard Eggar.

1. Silvio Jacob all my Analysis notes and tests to Steve Brunhaver.

I, Monica Jansen bequeath the back of the van to Peter & Dee Dee.

I. Norine Kaufer bequeath the good times with my friends in CHS & my brother to Ted.

I. D. LaPorta bequeath my Corvette to all students who like to run into lampposts.

I. Sandi Lewis bequeath all the chewing gum she can possibly chew to Sara Hudgins: all the hamburgers she can
possibly consume to Tracy Scott: all the chicken legs in the world to Kimberly Hetrick; my brown purse to Dave
Moochler so that he can knock it off a chair any time he wants: everything that could possibly make her laugh to
Mander Tanner, & last but not least, I bequeath my hopes & wishes to the class of "77" for as great a senior year as I
had.

I. Mike McDonough bequeath my long bushy hair & my chest to Debbie Sanderfield.

I. Katherine A. Meyer bequeath my 82 in. waistline to that waistless dear Eva Thompson.

I, Deborah Anne Moratin bequeath my basketball talent to Kathy Kredell: my ugly looks to Teresa Behre, & my jokes
to Carol Berger.

I, Stephanie Mowery bequeath my father, Mr. Mowery, to all the boys of Cristobal High School.

1. James Palomares bequeath my Drill Team position to Ernie Peugnet.

I, Andre Perret bequeath all my vandalism outcomes: my broken tuba: & flat B to Mr. Carwithen.

I, Richard Phares bequeath all my empty beer cans, women, etc. to Craig Minshew.

I, Mary Procter bequeath my knowledge of shorthand to Dee Dee House.

I, Kathy Pujol, being of tired mind & body, bequeath my chemistry notes to the trash can: my paper napkin football
plays to Mrs. Fattorosi: & Jeff Carwithen to Barbara Coffey. May I rest in peace, Amen.

I, Maria Ramirez bequeath all the clashing clothes & the one pair of knee-high pants to the future senior class, to
match & lengthen: if they can.

I. Rick Ramos, being of sound mind & short body bequeath all my greatest jokes to James Salmon, who wears a
straight line for all of them, with the exception of "Haste thee nymph-Ho, Ho, Ho, Ho, Ho. Ho, Hoi"

I, Beth Ramsey bequeath all my love now & forever to Skipper Halfast.



35



I. Sarah Revell bequeath my bell-dinger to Mr. Carwithen: my neat handwriting to Heidi Kuehn; my profound ex-
cellence in putt-putt golf to Dave R. Williams; & my yearbook editing experience to Lori Ridge.

I. Susan Riley bequeath my ham & cheese sandwich to Rose Woodard.

I, R. Edward Rodgers. being of dubious mentality & physical soundness, hereby bequeath my most valued possessions,
my besmirched vestments, to Heather Warm, that she may deterge them in anticipation of my return.

I. Jose Rodriguez bequeath my Drill Team M-1 rifle & girlfriends to Captain Brown.

I. Erwin Roman bequeath my entire collections of used Q-TIPS, old guitar strings, smashed coins, & MX Action
Magazines to Mr. Evell Diggit, my cat Leon, & my spider.

I. Diane Ruoff bequeath my toe shoes, my boutique, our Doodle Bug times & esp. the great night at hole 5 to Maggie
Bauer: all the cigarettes in the world to Luis Quiones; all the happiness ever to Eddie Herring to keep alive such a
neat smile.

I. James Salmon, being of cluttered mind & skinny body, hereby bequeath my basketweavings to Heather Warm; my
straight line to Rick Ramos; & Mr. Fattorsi to all students with an unabridged dictionary.

I. Corinne Sanchez bequeath my seat in the bathroom to Pepper Muzonz.

I, Debbie Sanderfield bequeath my optimistic outlook on life to my cynical friend, Mr. Bock.

I, Paula Schielkelm, hereby bequeath relunctantly all my 12th grade teachers to Denise Tiblier, who is a very deser-
ving friend of mine.

I, Dino Scott bequeath the good memories & good times I had at CHS to anyone who accepts them.

I. Denise Seigler bequeath the spiders crawling down the halls of CHS to Roberta Balenger.

I, Yvonne Smith bequeath my thighs to Kentucky Fried Chicken; Mrs. Harris & Mrs. Fattorosi to the Insane Asylum;
& Kathy Kredell who is only a freshman & has a lot to learn.

I, James Snider bequeath all my soccer skills to Rodrick Snyder & all my driving skills to Paul Alexaitis.

L Sydney E. Stair bequeath my B'Vi" height to Luis Negrete.

I, Reid Stinnett bequeath my trophy for "Most Talented" to anyone who wants to glue it back together.

I. Greg Stowers bequeath my theatrical experience & Mr. Bock to the upcoming actors & actresses of CHS.

I. Edward Stroop bequeath my drums to Paul Alexaitis & my tennis ball & raquet to Keith Stronach.

I, Lourdes Suarez bequeath my equanimity (in other words, my pacific nature) to my bratty brother & sister.

1, Mary Tiniacos bequeath my experiments of the urine of human beings after having eaten asparagus to Mr. Reeve's
5th period Physics class.

I. Vielka Lynette Tom bequeath all my leftover Chinese plum seeds & lemon peels, & my artistic inspiration; a "hello"
to Goberearth from Lucy "Blup".

I, William A. Warm bequeath my old time honed flute to my old section; may it forever play.

I, Roger Welch bequeath all of my lures that worth anything to Stevie, the Wonder of CHS.

I, Tom Wilder bequeath my empty Panama beer bottle & my key to the K. C. to Pal Alexaitis.

I, Rose Woodard bequeath my slender figure, & all the chicken breast they can eat to Ms. Stronach & Delphine Hann
(who really needs it. my figure that it)



36




Andy Norval
Linda Loizeaux





Kathy Meyer
Bobby Day



SENIOR BABY PICTURES

NOT SO LONG AGO




Melanie Hames
Kaye Perry



J



I IT




John Collins



O^




Ed Rodgers



Ed Blount






3^



Ed Stroop




Sue Riley







Priscilla Husband



Steph Mowery



Mary Procter



Beth Baker





Melinda Brown




N- y



Corrine Sanchez



Jeff Carwithen




Gail Gregg




Alicia Agostini



Kathy Pujol



Carmen Bringas



Rick Ramos




Sarah Revell





Cindy Watson

Debbie Sanderfield

11 i




Noreen Will





Janet Katsumoto



Ines Butler








Julie Moebus
Reid Stinnett




Yvonne Smith

Vielka Tom




Norine Kaufer
Nancy White



Beth Ramsey

Kurt Bullinger






38




rP'





I



^




Bienvenida Hodge



Paul Darcy



Mike Steele



Ruth Hudgins
Donna Deaton




Mary


Finiacos


Russell Gillespie


' ^P




,=://


*...


Mi^Mj-



Judy Morris



39



MR. and MISS




CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL



Paul Darcy



Margie Jaketic



Runners up



Jeff Carwithen



Carmen Bringas



40



Russell Gillespie
Carmen Bringas




James Salmon
Margie Jaketic

Runners Up

Will Warm

Yasmin Ranneh



MOST
TALENTED





Reid Stinnett and Margie Jaketic





\i




^^^HhihhcSL>' ~.u.^^^^^^^


mHI


it V?




Runners-up




Greg Stowers




Sarah Revell



MOST
LIKELY



.">>



James Salmon
Linda Loiaeaux

Runners Up
Will Warm
Carmen Bringas




I .i II!



TO

S

u

c
c

E




42




Senior Sweethearts



Kay Perry and Larry Moochler



Best Dancers

Paul Darcy Debbie Moritan

Runners up
John Collins, Lourdes Suarez




Runners Up
Reid Stinnet
Cindy Watson





43



1 ^ ^y



B
E

S

T




D
R
E

S
S
E
D

Ed Rodgers
Priscilla Husband

Runners up
Ed Stroop
Diane Ruoff




MOST
SCHOOL
SPIRITED

Clara Stone
Willie Ramos




ivWi.V ,. < >ir.>ll'i..to>T''>i'<'



Runners up

Tom Snider

Cheryl Evans



44



Mike Kelly




Runners Up: Francisco Burac, Debbie Moratin



Bob Day



Sandy Lewis




WITTIEST



Runners up

Jim Snider
Donna Deaton




-*.*> .* s^Vrir'r:'* ''*rMk:*i^ Jti^^''



45



Tom Wilder
Donna Deaton
Runners Up
Debbie Sanderfield
Andy Norval




BEST LOOKING

D La Porta
Noreen Will

Runners Up
Russell Gillespie, Lori Hetrick




p

MOST
P
U
L
A
R



Lori Hetrick
Paul Darcy



ODD COUPLE



Linda Loizeaux
Frank Rorke missing
Runners up
Kathy Berlin
Mike Collins




Runners-Up




Mr. and Miss: Jeff Carwithen; Carmen Bringas Most Dependable: Jeff
Carwithen: Nancy White Most Intellectual: Will Warm; Yasmin Rannen
Most Talented: Greg Stowers; Sarah Revell Most Likely To Succeed: Will
Warm; Carmen Bringas Senior Sweethearts: Reid Stinnet: Cindy Watson
Best Dancers: John Collins; Lourdes Suarez Best Dressed: Ed Stroop;
Diane Ruoff Most Athletic: Francisco Burac; Debbie Moratin Most School
Spirited: Tom Snider; Cheryl Evans Wittiest: Jim Snider; Donna Deaton
Friendliest: Andy Nerval; Debbie Sanderfield Best Looking: Russell
Gillespie; Lori Hetrick




48



CONGRATULATIONS

AND
SMOOTH SAILING

TO

THE CLASS

OF

1976

FROM

THE

PANAMA CANAL

PILOTS

ASSOCIATION



49




Undergrads




JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS

Drake Carlisle, Susan Smith, Karen Paine, Jeff Fryer



62



Tina Acosta
A^Taul Alexaitis
Dianne Baker
Doug Bales



Ralph Barraza
Teresa Barth
Ronda Bath
Wanda Bath



Kevin Baum
Teresa Behre


Hi_'" ^


Susan Bell


^^B^ ^


Carol Berger


^E,^




m^/'







Cindy Berry
\^-^ohn Bjorneby
Nancy Blount
Robert Buchanan



John Campbell
Drake Carlisle
Parris Cogsdale
[,/Mike Coleman



53




Peter Collins
Pat Deaton
Jon Dedeaux
^Sherry DeFrees



Sue DeGraw
Edna Dennis
Verna Dowdy
Elena Edwards



V/ Richard Egger
Bruce Egolf

i/Elsie Ferrer
Joe Finneman



Ronnie Forrest
Paul Fortune
Maria Jean Francoise
Jeff Fryer



Miguel Galvez
Bill Gilbert
v/ Newton Giraud
Sonia Giraud



54




Cari Heath
i-^-Ed Herring

Kim Hetrick
<.---Teresa Hodge



Nancy Horta
Dee Dee House
Patty Housley
^^^George Hudgins



v^^Sara Hudgins
Roger James

v^ Jason Johnson
William Joudry






Ted Kaufer
L---Bob Kersul
Jim King
Heidi Kuehn



Francisco Lee
L--Marc Loizeaux
Lawrence Loomis
Cindy Mann



55




Irma Martinez
u^onnie NcNaughton

Luke Merry
i^'iDavid Moochler



KAnnette Morgan
Elizabeth Munoz
v^^lVIike Murphy
Luis Negrete



Romulo Neves
Danny Norton
Vanessa Nuneza
v^ddie Overstreet



v^^^aren Paine

Dennis Palomares
Lou Ann Phares
Ronald Pierce



\/ra



Tammi Planchon
Richard Preciado
^^/^arry Quirit

Alexander Ramirez



56




Dorothy Ramirez
<-^ohn Ridge

Karen Riley
u-^ictor Rivera



Gina Rossi
Jeff Rozmeski
Anelise Rublesclci
Terri Salyer



Roberta Sanchez
Tracy Scott
u.-'^ee Shultz
j^,Mark Simons






<



Susan Smith
Roderick Snyder
Linda Stone
L-'-'Timothy Streeter



u\j



i-'^Kichard Swalm
Amanda Tanner

^^Donald Tanner
Mike Taylor



57




Eva Thompson
,,,^enise Tiblier
Richard Todhunter
Scott Tomlinson



Steve Trickier
v-^am Valenzuela
Steven Waggoner
Karen Ward



Charley Warnberg
Mary Welch
Linda Wilford
Brenda Yerxa



Missing Persons

Arcacia Berlage

Elizabeth Berlage

Amalia Bernace

Kevin Corbett

Kevin Dean

Roger Garner
i.-'-Danny Hale

Sabine Jacobs

Maria Jean-Francois

Jack Perry

Luis Quinones
y^^uben Rosario



S8



INSIGHTS OF CHS




Liam: "Women just seem to collect around mel
Debbie: "He uses Hai Karatel"
Sue: "Oooooh yeahll"



59




Rookie of the Year



1


JS i


^^B^^BC


%


'U^JI


r'l


V^"^


j^i c&


"^


%f


Mm !


T




sEH ^^H


.


^^^^B* .^i^D^^^


Mm,^




*fl


|i.l,.-.: v





IP?

J


Eil


k
V


i

L









WK-v



^



\ . r




The Living Endl



60




Faculty




Dr. Everett W. Holmgrain, Social Ad-
ministration, Univ. of Nebraska, BA,
MA.




We at Cristobal High give our
thanks, encouragement, and ap-
preciation to these two men for their
dedication and effort in making this
one of the best school years at
C.H.S.




Charles M. Renno, Jr., Assistant
Principal, Univ. of Redlands, AB,
MAT.




THE BIG GUYS!



62





Anne D. Gregg, Counselor, Cornell
University, BA, MA.






James Palumbo, Science, P.E.,
Counselor, North West Missouri
State College, BS, MS.



63




64





Capt. Paul Brown SFC Charles E. Guy Staff Sgt. Danny A. James




The R.O.T.C. (Reserve Officers training
Corps) at Cristobal is here to help prepare
students for future careers in the service,
and to give students an idea of what the
military life is like. It builds leaders and of-
ficers of students, and assists the student
in making plans for his or her future
military career.



65




MARIA ALDRIDGE, Spanish B.A.; M.A.
"Good humor makes all things possiblel"



MR. BOCK, Analysis. Geometry, Drama
B.A.; M.A. "It's really quite trivial."






ROBERT BERGER, Social
Studies A.C.; B.A. "Knowledge is
Power."



MR. BRYANT, Math M.A.




66





BARBARA L. CAMPBELL, English, P.E.
"We write our own destiny . we become
what we do."



EDWARD R. CARWITHEN, Music
"Education consists not of finding
answers, but in finding the right
questions."







LAWRENCE COWLEY, Algebra "If all else fails, read
the directions."



LOUIS DEDEAUX, Physical Education B.S.;
M.S. "Don't give up. Try! You won't know if
you can do it 'till you try"



67




L. J. FATTOROSI, British Lit., Humor, Comp. 2,
B.S.: M. Ed.



J. FATTOROSI, P.E., M.A.; B.S.





W. J. GANSEN, Behavioral Science,
Modern Geography, B.A.; M.Ed.;
MA. (Econ.)






GERALD L. GRAVER, Industrial Arts,
Mechanical Drawing, B.S.; M.Ed.



68






E. T. GREGG, History A. A.; B.A.; M.A.
"Strive to become RICH."



RANDY GRUBBS, Math B.A.; M.S. ED.






JOAN F. HARRIS, P.E. A.A.; B.S.; M.A.
"Life could be dull, so develop a good sense of
humor."



MR. CHARLES W. HELM B.A.; M.E.
"Know yourself and be true."






69





PAUL HIERONYMUS, Chemistry, Math, B.S
M.N.S.



MARTIN R. HOFFMAN, Physical Education B.S.;
M.Ed.; "Do it right the first time."




i i>^K



TELMA J. HOWARD, Spanish, Latin,
B.A.; M.A.; "No se Aoobarden ante la vida,
siempre tomen una decision."



ROY HOWELL, Algebra, Consumer Math,
B.S.; M.S.; "Where have you been?"



70




:>



^yssSf^'



f



\





/



\



\



RONALD JACOBS, World History, U.S.
History, B.A.; M.Ed.; "Study the past if you
would know the future."



CLARE W. JOHNSON, Business B.S.; M.Ed.




^







MR. KOZIAL. Art; B.A.; MA.; "We
are the architects of our future"



ROY KNOOP, English, U.S. History;
B.A.; M.A.; "The unexamined life isn't
worth a darn."




71




RONALD LASSILA, Shop B.S.



BERNARD R. MOZZONI, Math
B.S.; M. ED.









COACH LITTON, P.E. Master's "Losing is
finishing second."



{KKKH}-



H}P^HH>

^HMKHHl-0-
"(HHHHHHHK}




ROBERT McCULLOUGH, Social
Studies, Shop B.S.: M.A. "Aim
for self-improvement."



r\




78




fm-A! '!^*'k'^ ^"^^^

1- i^^^y^./. i.:_ jH




ELIZABETH McNAUGHTON, Home Economics
B.S. in Education






ROBERT L. MOWERY, Mech. Drawing B.S.; M.S.




MRS. ELEANOR OSBORNE, English B.A.; M.A.
"Speecii is tlie index of the mind."








LUKE T. PALUMBO, Introduction Phy. Science B.S.




73





DR. M. G. PARSONS, Biology, Physiology,
B.S.: M. Ed.; D. Ed., "Motivation is a door
which you open from the inside."





MARY LOU PARSONS, English,
Montana State, B.S., Math



JOHN PATTY, Life Science, Auburn Univer-
sity, B.S.; M. Ed.





CHARLES T. REEVES, Physics, Earth
Science, Algebra, A.S.U. B.S.; B.A.; M.A.



74




STELLA RIEFKOHL, French, Spanish;
B.A.; MA.; "Have fun while you're young
and healthy!"





WILLIAM L. SHANK, Art; B.S.




C. JANNE SHAPIRO, Art; B.F.A.; "Life is
but a dream, death an awakening."



MR. SHARICK, Special Ed.; "Ifs not the
hours put in it's what's put in the hours."








75





SUSAN K. STABLER, English, Life
Science B.A. "Life is too short to
strive for much other than true hap-
piness."



MS. GLENDA STRONACH, English
B.A. "To thine ownself be true."





JUDITH WEAVER, English
B.A.; M.A. "Do you have a
favorite foot?"



M. I. TANNER, English B.A.




76




U. WILFRED, English B.S.



p



%.

.^6






1 r



WILLIAM L. WILL, Mod.
Geography, Gen. Business
B.S.; M. Ed.








^



















^ i




HALLIE A. WITCHER, Algebra, Geometry, U.S.
History B.A.; M.A.




77



LATE PICTURES




^ i^



LUIS HAROS
Grade 7



r- "^1




LYN DAETWILER
Grade 9



PAT RORKE
Grade 8




KENNETH HALE
Grade 7







m

(


^HB^B


/



LUIS VASQUEZ
Grade 8



DANNY HOPE
Grade 8




MIKE DAETWILER
Grade 10



DEBORAH BOLDEN
Grade 11





REYNA LEGGE'1'1'


KELVIN CORBETT


PAM VALENZUELA


DAVID STROM


Grade 7


Grade 11


Grade 11


Grade 9


NOT PICTURED






NOT PICTURED



78



FACULTY




79






11




Hy^


^^^^ ^ n ^^




rk^


1^


IL *


^




85



SOPHOMORE

CLASS

OFFICERS




Missing
President
Kieth Stronach



Daphne Downing
Teresa Snider
Kathy Corrigan



86



.J




Magda Acosta
Lili Agostini



Patrick Aldridge
Ana Alicea



L^^Beverly Allen Stuart Allen




u-^arry Angermuller Patricia Austin




Debbie Cancel
Bob Carwithen



Michael Cirulli
.^arbara Coffey







^Jl.





^1 :




Paula Davison Nathalie De Vandeul

Vicki Dowell i^aphne Downing



Edwin Dennis








Don Coffey
Kenneth Coleman


Mark Collins
Marsha Collins


*


Jenny Corson


Laura Cox


Julio Cruz





f-





Michael DuBrosky Paula Edwards



Andy Evans
Gadira Falu



Arthur Egger Marjorie Egger



Giovanni Ferrari
Steve Fetherston




Christine Geddes
John Good



Delphine Hanna Cindy Harper





Mario Hurtado ,/ilaria Jara



Patricia Joudry ^/Rick Keith




Linda Kelly
Debra Kidd



La Donna Lentz
Ray Macht




a




Ivan Maltz
Thomas Mann



\^/Mike McGregor Craig Minshew



Greg Martinez
Sylvia Martinez



Cynthia Moore Kevin Morgan





Ashtok Patel



John Planchon



Richard Polite



v*4
Bette Pollack




Peter Proctor
Alex Quirit



Randy Ramos
John Reduga





.^




w^ ^



Danilo Scott



Fred Smith



Ronny Reed
v^awn Rega



Lori Ridge



u-lJebra Remboske
Joanne Richard



Maria Rodriguez Doris Ruble







Kevin Saltz Cynthia Schliekelman

L'^ringer Sell Heather Slimon






Marcella Smith



%

Stuart Smith




Theresa Snider
Vickie South



IP^




i^^'ndrew Self




Yvette Smith



Albert Sperling
Suzanne Steele



/




N^ f



v^iui ;




UTo



UJose Suarez



om Stern
Alyce Stevens



William Theriault



Matthew Strock



Keith Stronach



vX'



Zoy Tiniacos




Teresa Todhunter







Clayton Walker Jeff Ward

Joe Watson Robert Weeden



Heather Warm





Charlotte Warnberg






Missing Persons
Teresa Berlage
Michael Daetwiler
Bryan Hooper
Ashokkumar Maganbhai
Tamara Samano
Kirk Wallace




^Karyn Wilde




rlando Williams



Randy Williams Anthony Wilmont



92




Donna Yerxa



^




Sam




mammm


(\l




1j


aaauM*


B


;r"







if% ^\J




The knee-bone's connected to the calf bone




Some poeple do the strangest things!




Gruesome Twosome.





The Three Stooges.



He's my teddy bear.



94




95



Betty Kay La Doux
Secretary



Freshman Class Officers






Kris Kearns



President





Marlene Snyder
Vice President




Barbara Moochler
Treasurer



96




William Alberga
Lori Allen
Elba Anderson
Nancy Anderson
David Baitel



Rise Bales
Dixie Earth
Albert Belisle
Carlos Bernace
Valerie Bock




Aaron Brown
Zuleika Burac
Mitzi Burnette
Nitzia Burrell
Giovanna Butler




Julie Collins
Xaiver Cruz
Diana Dacus
Jennifer Davison
Jim Dell




Patricia Bowerman
Debbie Boyle
Tom Boyle
Jerry Bredenkamp
Patricia Bridwell




Miriam Bynoe
Pat Chinothai
Tramel Clark
Harry Clemens
Elden Coffey






John Dell
John Dockery
Georgia Dohle
Kim Dowdy
Maureen Egger



97



Kevin Ellis
Nidia Farnum
Wynne Favorite
Jim Ferguson
Lee Fetherston




Betty LeDoux
Laura Lentz
Brent Litton
Kevin Logan
Michael Lopez



98




John Macht
Billy Mann
Marylin Marcum
Maria Martinez
Michael Mazerolle



^




Rodolfo Mon
Barbara Moochler
Elva Moolchan
Margaret Morgan
Todd Morgan






Reynaldo Nuneza
Dan Olvera
John Overstreet
Ron Palomares
Linard Parsons





Donald Love
Donna Lummus
Steven MacDonald
Lerry MacNeil
Larry MacNeil



Robert Menges
Laura Meyer
Susan Millegan
David Minehart
Margaret Moebus




Fred Morris
Sandra Mullins
Richard Ned
Tatiana Neves
Charles Norval



^ ^




Larry M. Paulson
Anna Perez
Ernest Peugnet
Randy Phares
Ken Pierce



99



Lizzie Pierpoint
Darrell Poland
Gloria Pontzius
Randy Preciado




Ricky Smith
Sandy Smith
Marlene Snyder
Mary Ann Spagna
Dini Sperling



too




Karen Telfair
Faye Thomas
Carol Thompson
Wendy Thompson
Anthony Tiblier




Derrick Weeden
Kenneth Willis
Sophia Wilmont
Harald Wolf
Maritza Wood





Steve Yanke



Bruce Stern
Leni Stokes
Elena Suarez
Lee Swearingen
Rhonda Taylor




James Valencia
David Valenzuela
George Vamprine
Jody Wainio
David Wattley




Missing Persons:
Phillip Daetwiler
Allan Hoagland
Maricela Rajo
David Strom
Patricia Valenzuela



101




eocosm-fit^.



108



Jeffrey Abbott
Eugene Adams
Jeffrey Anderson
Bill Bailey
Duane Berlin
Karen Brown
Ricky Chappell



Joseph Corrigan



^^^^B Mark Aldridge
^ "* r Britta Angermuller

Allan Baitel
Rochelle Blount
Susan Brown
^ Tj^-;)^ Jimmy Cleveland



Nina Corson
Glen Elliot




Jacqueline Anthony
Charles Barcus
Luis Bosch
Sally Brunhaver
Holly Coe



David Cubero
Wiese Favorite
Sheila Fornel



Lisa Barrett
Ronald Brockelman
Katherine Buchanan
Amira Cohen



Carl Dahlstrom
John Fiely
Elsa Galvez
Brenda Gomez




Casandra Brown
Monica Burton
Wyatt Collins



Nancy Detwiler
Paul Fletcher
Reynaldo Garcia
Jose Good
Shelly Graver



Joselyn Cassidy
Kurt Colvin



Kim Elliott
Kim Ford
Mark Gewin
Marianne Good
Gary Graves
Jennie Green



Robert Converv



104



Marie Hand
Jerry Harlin
Anthony Hayden
Marcie Hepner
Glenda Hudgins
Michelle Johnson
Cliff Layman




Asa Harris
Denis Healey
Abraham Heres
Sandra Hudson
Noel Johnson
Debbie Ledbetter



f^ r^








1 \


n


W^




Leanne Mans
James Mendoza



Glenn Heath
Linda Hernandez
Maria Irion
Lori Jones
Maritza Lee



Marvin Marcum
Vicki Minshew
Luetta Mullins



Debbie Hill
Susanne Jeffers
Danny Kidd
Laura Loizeauz



Refugio Martinez




illit


Kathy Molina


*


'M


Dipak Nathu




John Newton


''^B


^^wm^




1


^



Steven Johnson
i Eduardo Kirby
Love



Robert Mazerolle
Sara Morel
Jose Negrete
Gezlyn Nuneza
Vicki Olson



Cameron Larch
Bill Lummus






Mark McGregor
Jamie Mowery
Kim Newsome
Allen Olds
Paige Orndorlf
Karen Peuguet



Mary MacNeil



105



^1



Tracy Phillips
Harold Planchon
Carlos Richard
Mike Roberts
Debbie Sanchez



John Targonski



Steve Procter
Alan Ridge
Arleen Rodriguez



Derrick Tarver



Susan Sanschargrin Alejandro Tiniacos



Mary Rivera
Charles Rossi
Betty Sawyers
Jackie Sell
Vicky Specht




Mark Thompson
Steve Todhunter
Mark Ubben




John Rowley
Marjorie Schwinn
Jodie Shaeffer
Donald Steward



William Thompson
Emilia Tom
Mateo Ubben
Lianne Werlein




Mitchell Scott
Scot Slimon
Robert Stover




Lee Wagner
George Weyandt
Tami Witcher



Elvia Smith
Anthony Streeter



William Welty
Patricia White
Aneita Woodard
Ronald Yanke



Edward Tanner



Missing Persons
Hayden Anthony
John Barth
Andrea Coffey
George Daniel
Glenda Hudgins
Daniel Hope
Howard Kolner
Patricia Rorke
David Sorenson
Zemia Stephens
Luis Vasquez
Kenneth Hale




Roberto
Acquis



Martha
Anderson



Keven
Archie



Sharon
Austin



Sonnja
Barcus



Andrew
Barn a



Sean
Barr



Robert
Bath



s

E

V
E

N



^




Alicia
Belisle



Donald
Blake



Anthony
Blenner-
hassett



John Susan Diane Geralyn

Boman Bowerman Bredenkamp Camacho




James
Campbell



Katie
Carey



Victoria David Laura Ramesh William Anthony

Castor Cervantes Chipps Chugani Clark Clemens



6
R
A
D
E





Christopher Keri Leslie

Coalson Clovin Corliss



Eugene Reynaldo Steven Stanley

Cruz Cruz Cruz Cumberbatch





Edward


Lynn


Susan


Estrellita


Darryl


John


Cummings


D'Amico


Dargle


Davila


Davis


Davis



Xiomara
Davis



Patricio
Dawson



107



Edwardo Reinaldo Santos Teresa Oren Anthony Rory

De La Delgado Delgado Donald Dowdy Downing Egger

Espriella




Maritza
Farnum



Robert
Faulkner



Lea

Fields



Scott
Fiely



Deena Alicia Stacey Jacqueline

Flack Fletcher Follett Ford




Terry
Forrest



Allan Mary Deborah Stuart Jose Cynthia Elizabeth

Forte Frabasil French Frothingham Garcia Garner Gillespie




Stephen
Good



f^



Y-



Winfred
Hancock



9






Kenneth Esther

Hanna Harper



^



:U^



Ralph
Hauke






Diane
Heres




Ramon David

Hernandez Highley




Angelito


Maria


Larry


Maria


Dilsa


Gwendolyn


Ronald


Karen


Hodge


Hormazabal


Hunt


Del Jara


Johnson


Johnson


Johnson


Kangas



108



Bridgotte
Keith



Stamatis
Kitras



Melissa
Knoop



Robert
Kredell



Karel
Kroeze



Keith
Lavender



Ivette
Lee




i




Lucia Macia Dwayne William Rafael Helen Paula Ann

Lehmkuhl Loizeaux Love Macht Mack Malave Manalo McGregor




Sandra Karen Ricky Kathy Dale Mike Jerry Louis

Meyer Mizrachi Moore Morgan Morris Mowery Munoz Naras




ina


Michelle


Pamela


Arnold


Roberta


David


John


Paul


Negrete


Neisler


Newsome


Olsen


Olson


Olvera


Orndorff


Overstreet




.'^l^^feshU



Susan


Shepard


Leticia


Douglas


John


Mark


Nancy


Sandra


Palomares


Patton


Paul


Phillips


Pierve


Pujol


Rankin


Reed



109



Judy


Maurya


Gail


Curtiss


John


Lori


Lorraine


Reid


Ridge


Riley


Rivet


Robson


Rodgers


Rodriguez



iif^





Aida
Roman



Diana
Ruffner



Charles
Runnion



Robert
Russell



Mauricio
Salazar



Mary
Salmon



Angelika
Santiago



Paul
Schaale



Nedine
Scott



JlP_^




Brigido
Santiago




Keith


Arthur


Kathleen


Andre


Kim


Jenneffer


Seymour


Simon


Smith


Soulet


Spencer


Stokes




Angela


Clyde


Gloria


Jim


Osvaldo


Sandra


Tammy


Charles


Thompson


Thompson


Thorne


Tierney


Tom


Torry


Valentine


Vavrek




Carmen


Robert


Melanie


Teresa


Valerie


Kathy


Mike


Tony


Velez


Vlascity


Wade


Walker


Walker


Ward


Weeden


Weedin



110




David Welch Barry Dennis

Weyandt Wilkerson



Missing persons:
Cheryl Berlage
Matthew Buchrer
Marilyn Camacho
Jan Degraw
Louis Haros
Robert Kock
Ronald Koch
Reyna Leggett



k



111




Spirit of "76"?





Organizations



colors. Dr. Holmgrain
aull grey color in every

took some of the extra
budget and got the halls

:t simmer some more of
1 be painted if there is
r. Holmgrain doubts that
will be painted because
be too much'. Our spe-

to Dr. Holmgrain and the

in the budget.

Leanne Mans



baj I Intramgrals



Intramurals have al-
Mrs. Fattarrosi ga-

""irls she could possi-

'cipate in the acti-

t was not so good



ZEPHYR STAFF



On September 12, 1975, the Cr



bal

in 1

Cani

six

the

chir

quai

chir

ter.

pla3

neil

and

Bui:

leac

Evai

ria

San(

Clai

al thanks to Coaches Litton and

man, Ms. VJeaver and Ms. Cp-- "

Renno and Toff rai-r-'-"-'



The 2.ephyr Staff has
nine "eaberso

Reporters; Leanne Mans
r>athy I'b Una, Vicky Specht,
Eddie Tar.ner, Tami Witcher
Layout: Leanne Mans, Taiai
Viitcher

Artwork; John Targonski
Pho tos ; Robert Faulkner
SDonser;M rs. Susan Stabler

The Zephyrs' nine mem
bars are hard working
deoendible people, who work
hard to nut out a pj-per
every 3 weeks for the Jr.
High.



isto-
rters
arter
Idogs
arter
d Ma-
third
d Ma-
quar-
Idogs
but
last
t the
leer-
leryl
, Ma-
)erta
lith,
leci-
Hoff-



^w ku aiu >.

and using other

ment in the school.

the equipment, A.V. in^

up and delivering equi^

school.

Sometimes football ga
ball games and other sp
ties are vidio taped if
Last year the A.V. clut
several vidio tape pn
These were called "Vha
in CHS." The presentat
in the cafeteria. It i
ports of different event
around CHS.

Out of all the people
Mr. Grubbs hopes he can fi
working, energetic, dependa\
to make this year's A.V. c
success.



Ceventh grade
Ted Cur.T.ings
John Davis



I'^arcie Hi
Erigette
Sd Kirby
Howard K



"^"= S




STANDING: Mrs. Stabler (sponsor), Vicky Specht, Kathy Molina, Leanne Manns,
Kim Newsome, Tami Witcher. SEATED: John Targonski, Eddie Tanner, Carlos
Richard, Robert Faulkner.



114




Magda Acosta, Myrna Acosta, Lili Agostini, Beverly Allan, Cheryl Bence, Carol Berger. Betty Ann Bird, Glenn
Brandl, Carmen Bringas, Ines Butler, Barbara Coffey, Marsha Collins, Paul Darcy, Sue DeGraw, Daphne Downing,
Mike DuBrosky, Bruce Egolf, Gadira Falu, Giovanni Ferrari, Elsie Ferrer, Maribeth Fiely, Gail Gregg, Cindy
Harper, DeeDee House, Judy Hudgins, Margie Jaketic, Monica Jansen, Jason Johnson, Heidi Kuehn, Janet Kat-
sumoto, Francisco Lee, Linda Loizeaux, Marc Loizeaux, Larry Loomis, Letty Negrete, Karen Paine, Ron Pierce,
Alex Quirit, Yasmin Ranneh, Rick Ramos, Sarah Reveir, Debbie Remboske, Loreen Ridge, Ed Rogers, Doris Ruble,
Jim Salmon, Roberta Sanchez, Ginger Sell, Heather Slimon, Susie Smith, Yvette Smith, Tim Streeter, Keith
Stronach, Clara Stone, Linda Stone, Greg Stowers, Jose Suarez, Lourdes Suarez, Mary Tiniacos, Zoy Tiniacos,
Charlotte Warnberg, Heather Warm, Will Warm, Mary Welch, Reid Stinnett

Caribe Club is an honor society for students interested in teaching. This year the Student Teaching Day program is
being re-organized to give the student teachers a more serious chance to teach. A 3.0 average must be maintained to
be eligible and to remain in the club.

CARIBE



CLUB



OFFICERS





Carol Berger, Paul Darcy,
Clara Stone



115



JUNIOR HIGH S. A.
REPRESENTATIVES




SITTING: Diana Ruffner, Betty Sawyer, Carl Dahlstrom, Stacy Follett, Jennifer Stokes; STANDING, FIRST ROW:
Jimmy Campbell, Steve Cruz, Lorraine Rodriguez, Sonia Barcus, Gloria Thorne. Mark Ubben, Sally Brunhaver, Linda
Hernandez, Arlene Rodriguez, Lori Rogers, Susan Dargle, Matteo Ubben, Mark Gewin, Paul Schaale; SECOND
ROW: Karel Kroeze, Michele Neisler, Kim Newsome, Mark Thompson, Carlos Richard, Jackie Sell, Holly Coe, Kurt
Kolvin



The students in this photo have been chosen
by their classmates in homeroom to repre-
sent them. The S.A. gives students a chance
to voice their opinions and ideas; and, thus,
to better Cristobal High School.




lie



C.H.S. GIRLS DRILL TEAM




Drill Team Members: Co-Commander-Margie Jaketic, Commander-Priscilla Husband, Cindy
Moore, Kim Hetrick, Sandra Lewis, Carmen Bringas, Patricia Austin, Cindy Mann, Patty
Housely, Susan Bell, Mary Ann Spagna, Nancy Blount, Linda Stone, Amanda Tanner, Stacy
Parker, Wynn Favorite, Mary Blanchette, Lori Hetrick, Tilda Edwards Sponsor, Mrs. Tanner



P




The Girls Drill Team is a group of girls con-
sisting of 16 members, 2 commanders and 1
alternate. The girls march in precision,
which takes coordination, memorization, and
especially, teamwork. The team is con-
gratulated for their fine performances at
football games and parades.



117



JUNIOR PROJECTIONIST CLUB




This club consists of students grades 7-
12. who enjoy working with A-V equip-
ment. Their sponsor is Mr. Grubbs.



Ted Cummings, Cathy Morgan,
Mike Mowery, Elizabeth
Gillespie, Keith Lavender,
Sharon Spencer, John Davis,
Melissa Knoop, Robert Kredell,
Gloria Thorn.



Scott A. Slimon, Harold W. Planchon,
Skipper Harris, Mateo Ubben, Marcie
Hepner. Daniel Kidd. Ed Kirby. Allan
Baitel. Arleen Rodriguez. Vickie Olson,
Howard Kolner, Donald Stewart,
Leanne Manns. Amira Cohen, Susanne
Jeffers, Jackie Sell.





David Baitel. Carlos Bernace,
Danilo Scott, Marilyn Marcum,
Emilio Ho, Eddie Hope, Mike
MazeroUe, Jean Jordi.



118



THE
CAE.IBBEAN



Cristobal Hioh School, Box 5





^:i^ i***"^^''



Leanne Mans, Kim Dowdy, Cari Heath, Jose Suarez,
Lori Ridge, Francisco Lee, Tami Witcher, Connie
Sanderfield, Heidi Kuehn, Verna Dowdy, Dee Dee
House, Pam House, Sarah Revell; NOT PICTURED:
Giovanni Ferrari, Maria Ramirez, James Salmon.
Danilo Scott



Putting together a school yearbook is a long arduous task. The
people who worked on this year's Carribean, all volunteers, were
required to stay after school each and every day. Each page took
many hours to design and put together, but the staff faced the
work with eagerness, good humor, and perhaps only a tinge of
desperation. It is they who must accept either the blame or the
glory, and it is they who will willingly do so.




119



PROCRASTINATORS
CLUB




Procrastinators Club is a club set up by three
C.H.S. students for the purpose of satirizing the
other clubs. Members names were not submitted
on time, therefore there are no identifications to be
made. Weekly meetings are held, except when the
members forget to go. In this case, the meeting is
put off to a later date. Once they had a banquet; no
one showed up.



120



ART CLUB



The Art Club is organized for students
interested in developing their artistic
ability and desiring to participate in
such art activities as poster making for
all club and school functions and
scenery designing for stage sets. Their
fine work is always on display in show-
cases located outside Mr. Koziols art
room, on the first floor directly inside
the main entrance of the school, and on
bulletin boards in the school hallways.
The Art Club also has an art show
every year during March featuring
works by students in the various art
classes.




SITTING: Frances Katsumoto, Lourdes Suarez, Iris
Ramirez, STANDING: Pepper Munoz, Sophia Wilmont, Ricky
Rainey, Lee Fetherston, Susan Bath




Mr. Koziol-Sponsor




121



T^U





Gadira Falu, Mrs. Riefkohl, Marylin Marcum, Nidia Farnum,
Lourdes Suarez, Alice Stevens, Connie Reed, Nitzia Burrell, Dini
Sperling, Mary Tiniacos, Myrna Acosta, Carmen Bringas, Jose
Suarez, Francisco Lee, Paula Edwards, Maria Ramirez, Danilo
Scott, Magda Acosta, Ginger Sell.

The French Club is a very active club whose sponsor is Mrs. Riefkohl. Throughout the
year they have contributed money from their bake sales to homes for elderly people. The
club has planned to board a French tourist ship and will also be actively participating in
the Canal Zone Bicentennial program. All French students or students who are
genuinely interested in the French language, customs or people are invited to become a
member.





122



a





Photography coordinator, Ed Rodgers.




Photography Supervisor, Mr. Gansen



-??! ...ssSl




PHOTOGRAPHERS




Will Warm



Looking over the finished
product.



John Ridge





"G.A.A."




The members of the Girls Athletic
Association and "C" Club are
students who have earned letters in
at least one sport. The G.A.A. and the
"C" Club are the sponsors of the an-
nual Homecoming Dance, and raise
funds by selling food at football games
and having car washes. The G.A.A.
girls compete with the boys in "C"
Club in "Olympics." Mrs. Harris is the
sponsor of the G.A.A. girls and Coach
Dedeaux is the sponsor of the "C"
Club.



Members of G.A.A.: Nitzia Burrell, Betty K. LeDoux, Elva Moolchan, Julie
Collins, Teresa Behre, Marcia Collins, Debbie Moratin, Carol Berger, Kathy
Kredell, Marjorie Egger, Jodi Wanio, Maureen Egger.



"C" CLUB





fi



sk^.



Members of "C" Club: Steve Waggoner, Keith Stronach, Drake Carli-
sle, Jason Johnson, Jeff Rozmeski, Stuart Allen.



124



Straight Scene is a club made up of "straight" students.
These students go to different workshops on smoking,
drinking, drugs, etc., and then they go to the elementary
schools to give a presentation to the fifth and sixth
graders. These students work hard to make their
presentations meaningful and memorable to the
younger kids, because soon these fifth and sixth graders
will be faced with the decisions. Straight Scene is trying
to help these kids make the right ones.







STRAIGHT




From left to right: Ron Pierce, Heidi Kuehn, Lourdes Suarez, Rick Ramos, Sarah Revell, Lorl
Hetrick, Margie Jaketic, Debbie Sanderfield, Robert Austin, Willie Ramos, Drake Carlisle. ON TOP
OF CAR: Paul Darcy, Clara Stone



125



THE NURSES AIDES CLUB



The Nurses Aides Club is open to any
High School girl interested in the nursing
field. This organization visits Hospitals
and Clinics to learn more of nursing.
Their major project during the school
year is collecting clothing, toys, canned
foods and various other presents which
they deliver to people of a remote island in
Gatun Lake.





New Members; SITTING: Susie Smith, Heidi Kuehn, Debbie Cancel, Sophia
Wilmont. STANDING: Cindy Berry, Lili Agostini, Karen Ward, Nitizia
Burrell, Elva Moolchan, Gloria Pontzius, Ivette Rodriguez, Kimberly Brown.
Zuleika Burac, Maria Ramirez



Mrs. Witcher-Sponsor



Maria Jean-Francois, Cari Heath, Elena Edwards, Paula Edwards,
Judy Hudgins, Vanessa Nuneza, Inez Butler, Edna Dennis





186



SENIOR

BOARD

OF

DIRECTORS




FRONT, left to right: Clara Stone, Rick Ramos, Sarah Revell, Gail
Gregg, Margie Jaketic, Maria Ramirez, Inez Butler, Nancy White,
Kathy Pujal, Janet Katsumoto, Ruth Hudgins, Cheryl Evans. BACK:
Andy Nerval, Steve Boswell, Vielka Tom, Debbie Sanderfield, Lori
Hetrick, Willie Ramos, Kurt Bullinger, Ed Rodgers. SITTING: Paul Dar-



Senior Board of Directors is made up of selected seniors for the purpose
of discussing different school activities. This board plans the senior float,
the Christmas formal, as well as other functions. The Students meet dur-
ing school with their president, Paul Darcy, and their sponsor, Mr.
Knoop.





PRESIDENT PAUL DARCY



127



RADEWIND




, so we musT^ue -,
nat we print. BeginnK
each issue will be devote
fie theme themes whicV
ange of student inter

We hope that bv
a volume of Trad
-^ C H S stuH



..e 1 1 g e r 8' final tTZl CC

against the Balboa Bulldog ^| | ^J \ \
Tigers completely dominater
and ended by winning 13-0. -s '^'"^^a



^S



)S^



.le i 1 g e r 8 final
__in8t the Balboa Bulldog
Tigers completely dominater
and ended by winning 13-0.
were made b y Willie Ramo

9r\A h V Ton HpHpniix on



ind b y Jon Dedeaux on t ^ (. ^-c*^ u v^^*^ Vv^^



Editor-in-Chief James Salmon

Assistant Editors Rose Woodard

Larry Loomis

Reporters Maria Ramirez

Debbie Bolden

Nora Ruble

Heidi Kuehn

Heather Warm

Maria Rodriguez

Marilyn Marcum

Photographers Will Warm

Ed Rogers

Typists Bonnie McNaughton

Irma Martinez

Clara Stone

Sponsor Judy Weaver



ject K "-^y di'i^^^ results

"^. thev ^ ^ be an, '^"denf-
'*^y must k ^"V ch^r,



This year, the Tradewind Staff, with ima^nation, ambition, and a sincere desire to take the Tradewind past old boun-
daries, produced a series of innovative and interesting reports. They investigated school clubs, evaluated the SA.
covered the PE/ROTC controversy, and distributed surveys in an attempt to find the "typical" CHS student. The half-
size paper was crammed with twice as much information, plus polls, editorials, and interviews galore. They are to be
congratulated for their journalistic victory.



.ets *^.* Closi^,
bV ^*'




1S8



LIBRARY

STAFF



^''ITf






CLINIC




Mrs. Blanchette



DR. CHEVILLE




miK



Not Pictured

Dr. Cheville and Dr. De La Garza



Mr. Wells




Whats up, Doc?




129



JUNIOR HONOR SOCIETY




Lisa Barrett, Carl Dahlstrom, Mark Mcgregor,
Nina Corson, Mark Thompson, Mark Ubben,
Scot Slimon.







Sponsor Mr. Berger.




The Junior High Honor Society contains Junior High
students who are outstanding in grades, personality, and
willingness to help.



130



NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY





Rick Ramos, Sarah Revell, Mary Tiniacos, William
Warm, Jeff Carwithen, Yasmin Ranneh, Kathy Pujol.



The National Honor Society is made up of the Outstanding
Students of C.H.S., who have the qualities of Citizenship,
Scholarship, Leadership, and Service.




President James Salmon




Sponsor Mrs. Osborne



131




GIRLS
DRILL
TEAM



Gina Rossi, Baiteena Paiz,
Dixie Barth, Sylvia
Dockery, Gadira Falu,
Judy Morris, Lili Agostini,
Arcadia Anderson,
Amelia Tom, Debbie Rem-
boske, Edna Dennis,
Teresa Barth, Debbie
Cancel, Elena Edwards.








Learning To take orders,
and discipline.



Ranger Training





^p-"




BOY'S
R.O.T.C.
DRILL
TEAM



John Collins, James Boyd,
Alex. Ramirez, Dennis
Palomares, Fred Smith,
Sandy Smith. Paul For-
tune. John Reduga, Rich-
ard Todhunter, James
Palomares. and Norine
Kaufer.






'J*'



^^^^



;i -r'* ^'i



RIFLE TEAM




135




Athletics



VARSITY FOOTBALL




FIRST ROW; B. Egolf, P. Deaton, R. Snyder, R. Ramos, R. Pierce, E. Stroop, P. Alexaitis, E. Blount, M. Cirulli,
B. Kersul, R. Welch. SECOND ROW: T. Snider, L. Moochler, A. Wilmont, O. Williams, S. Allen, V. Rivera, D.
Carlisle, E. Adams, C. Minshew, J. Carwithen, M. Holt, R. Barraza. THIRD ROW: Coach Will, Coach Dedeaux,
B. Gilbert, D. Moochler, E. Herring, J. Dedeaux, J. Johnson, S. Waggoner, M. Kelly, W. Ramos, L. Negrete, J.
Barriteau, R. Egger, J. Rozmeski, Coach Sumner, Coach Litton.




SEASONS SCORES

9/19/75 CHS 6, BHS White 9
9/26/75 CHS 13, BHS Red
10/3/75 CHS 7, CZC 20
10/10/75 CHS 0, BHS White 10
10/18/75 CHS 12, BHS Red
10/24/75 CHS 0, CZC 7
10/31/75 ALLSTARS 18, CZC 7




137




138




HEAVYWEIGHT FOOTBALL




;5 7.0^^3^





K. Pierce, E. Over-
street, T. Kaufer, G.
Heath, B. Liton, T.
Tibular, R. Nunesa, A.
Sperling, P. Murphy,
J. Overstreet, P. Chin-
athai, B. Carwithen,
C. Hannah, W. Good,
A. Egger, R. Will-
iams, C. Walker, L.
Bowen, M. McGreg-
or, A. Quirit, J. Bo-
men, K. Coleman,
Coach Downing, S.
Smith, R. Henry, H.
Garcia, R. Faulkner,
R. Todhunter, D.
Weeden, R. Weeden,
T. Wilmont, J. Wat-
son, T. Sanchez, L.
Barker, H. Belisle, R.
Keith, C. Holt



139



VARSITY BASKETBALL



Renaldo Barsillo, Charlie
Warnberg, Willie Vamprine,
Darrell Robinson, Louis Negrete,
Robert Buchanan, Mike Graves,
Mike Kelly, Kelvin Corbett, Paul
Darcy, Alberto Wilmont, Fran-
cisco Burac





.; 1


L__L


-w 1


-" 1





JV Team Agelito Hodge, Clyde Brown, Peter Proctor, Luis
Quinones, Peter Collins, George Hudgins, Kevin Morgan, Renaldo
Negrete, Mr. Grubbs, Orlando Williams, Arthur Egger.



141




Who are you looking for Vicky, Jimmy Connors?



'£0




BASEBALL




FRONT ROW: Bat girls, Karen Paine and Susie Smith. SECOND ROW: Tom
Wilder, William Good, Brett Litton, Willie Ramos, Paul Alexaitis, Joe Watson,
and Jeff Rozmeski. THIRD ROW: Coach Litton, Richard Egger, Andy Evans,
Craig Minshew, Jon Dedeaux, Mike Holt, Bruce Egolf, Steve Waggoner, Luis
Negrete, and Coach Dedeaux.




< \



D



/iN



Jat^/




H



m.




7/



I V



^

-^^1

^




Coaches



BOYS

AND
GIRLS

T
R
A
C
K




Dino Scott, Roger Welch, Will Warm, Tom Snyder, Alberto
Wilmont, David Moochler.




Edwardo Kirby, Alex Tiniacos, David Minehart,
Mike Roberts, Ricardo Mon, John Good, Kevin
Morgan, Mike Cerelli, Tod Morgan, Bob Carwithen,
Tony Wilmont, Kenny Coleman. NOT PICTURED,
Jason Johnson.






y



#C



V-zr- ;r^*




1





CHS Soccer Team




Newton Giraud. Victor Riveria, Francisco Burac, Mike Graves, Tom Snider, Steve
Brunhaver, Stuart Allen, Jim Snider, Robert Day, Ed Blount, and Coach Hoffman.






146




GIRL'S
VARSITY
VOLLEYBALL



Theresa Behre, Marsha Collins, Kathy Kredell,
Charlotte Warmburg, Marjie Egger. Julie Collins,
Yvonne Smith, Janet Katsumoto, Yvette Smith,
Debbie Moratin, Carol Berger, Sonia Giraud,
Paula Davidson.





IGERS



147




VOLLEYBALL



Marylin Marcum, Nitzia Burrell, Pam Newsome, Susan
Brown, Frances Katsumoto, Marsha Loizeaux. Kathy
Corrigan. Theresa Snider, Kim Newsome, Elva Moochlan,
Beverly Allen, Ginger Sell, Michell Brown, Judy Hudgins,
Laura Loizeaux, Wendy Thompson, Sarah Morel, Jody
Wainio, Stephanie Mowery, Peaches Martinez, Elsa
Galvez, Valerie Bock, Marlene Snyder, Teresa Todhunter,
Jackie Anthony, Ana Negrete, Elvia Smith, Arlene
Rodriguez, Alicia Belisle.







GIRLS BASKETBALL



T
H
E

F
E
M
A

L
E

S




SITTING: Bretta Angermuller, Theresa Snider. Debbie
Moratin, Yvonne Smith. Janet Katsumato. KNEELING:
Jenifer Davison. Paula Davison. Carol Berger. Kathy
Kredell. Teresa Behre. Valerie Bock, Beth Berlage. Laura
Loizeaux. Marsha Collins.



M






R

S.


H
A
R






R


L




1


E




S


A
D

S



C*H^5



GIRLS



BASKETBALL



T
O

w

A
R
D



T
A
K
E

T
H
E

C
O

u

R

T

S
E

A

S

o

N

V
I

c

T
O
R
Y



149



C.H.S. SWIM TEAM




Maggie Bauer, Dina Flack, Leticia Paul,
Weise Favorite, Donna Deaton, Wynne
Favorite, Betty Kay LeDoux, Bonnie Mc-
naughton.





Glen Brandal, Rick Ramos, Robert
Sperling, Lee Tetherston, Jean
Jordi, Coach Dedeaux, Keith
Stronach, Marc Loizeaux, Jim
Bowman, Al Belisle, Den-
nis Palomares.



L









fe







*":*?'



SWIMMING



Linda executes the racing Dive.






.-'^SSi



c

A

N
D
I
D

S



151



C.H.S. VARSITY CHEERLEADERS





Clara Stone, Cheryl Evans, Roberta Sanchez, Karen
Paine. Maria Rodriguez. Terri Sawyer, Susie Smith,
Eva Thompson, Heather Slimon.



CAPTAIN Clara Stone





152




Activities




ALL ZONE FOOTBALL PLAYERS-
JASON JOHNSON, MIKE KELLY, LOUIS NEGRETE



All Zone Basketball Player
KEN CORBETT




CHRISTMAS FORMAL




9p""'r^3iHH^2i9H


ij^


pyiH


^^^^^^^^^B^^^IHi^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^l


K ^^ftS


^pil^^^^^^^^^l


^^^^^^^HpK;^ A jj^^V f ^^Hr




V


^^^^^^^^^^^^B B V ^^^^E ^^^B








1


M



MUSIC







STAGE BAND



Bob Carwithen, John Collins,
Paul Alexaitis, Bruce Egolf, Ja-
son Johnson, Bill Joudry, Ron
Pierce, Ed Rodgers, Robertam
Sanchez, James Amason, Bob
Bauer, Kurt Bullinger, Russell
Gillespie, Jini Snyder, Reid Stin-
nett, Ed Stroop, Jeff Rozmeski



SELECT CHORUS



MM



Our Fearless Leader




^Kih^'




Jenny Corson, Carmen Br-
ingas, Mary Welch, Kathy
Pujal, Pam Valenzuela,
Charlotte Warnberg, Heath-
er Warm, Tilda Edwards,
Kurt Bullinger, Andre Per-
ret, Peter Collins, Charlie
Warnberg, Eva Thompson,
Stephanie Mowery, Mary-
Beth Fiely.



156




CHORUS

Ana Alicia
Bonnie Anderson
Susan Anderson
Beth Baker
Maggie Bauer
Carmen Bringas
Kurt Bullinger
Ines Butler
Peter Collins
Jennie Corson
Tilda Edwards
Newton Giraud
Allen Hoagland
Kay Housely
Priscilla Husband
Margie Jaketic
Pat Joudry
Betty Love
Stephanie Mowery
Katherine Olds
Andre Perret
Richard Preciado
Kathy Pujol
Mariccia Rajo
Iris Ramirez
Maria Ramirez
Debbie Remboske



Edward



irector of Music





Little Carwithen-
Little Director



Karen Riley
Sue Riley
Maria Rodriguez
Cynthia Romine
Denise Seigler
Ken Snyder
Amanda Tanner
Eva Thompson
Vielka Tom
James Valencia
Pam Valenzuela
Pat Valenzula
Heather Warm
Mary Welch
Rose Woodard
Brenda Yerxa
Donna Yerxa



BAND



Magda Acosta
Myrna Acosta
Paul Alexaitis
Beverly Allen
Stuart Allen
James Amason
David Baitel
Mike Barnes
Teresa Behre
Beth Berlage
Betty Ann Bird
John Bjorneby
Kurt Bullinger
Bob Carwithen
Jeff Carwithen
Barbara Coffey
Julie Collins
Peter Collins
Sherry De Frees
Edwin Dennis
John Dockery
Daphne Downing
Elena Edwards
Paula Edwards
Bruce Egolf
Wynne Favorite
Giovanni Ferrari
Maribeth Fiely
Kelly Forrest
Paul Fortune



Gail Gregg
Karl Hinz
Chris Holt
Eddie Hope
Ruth Hudgins
Jason Johnson
Mike Kelly
Chris Kitras
Heidi Kuehn
Brent Litton
Linda Loizeaux
Marc Loizeaux
Bonnie McNaughton
Craig Minchew
Cindy Moore
Annette Morgan
Daniel Olvera
Betteena Paiz
Ron Palomares
Andre Perret
Ken Pierce
Ron Pierce
Lizzie Pierpoint
Tammi Planchon
Randolph Preciado
Randy Ramos
Sarah Revell
John Ridge
Kevin Ridge
Lori Ridge
Karen Riley
Nina Rinchich
Jeff Rozmeski
Doris Ruble
Lennie Sanschargrin
Danilo Scott
Denise Seigler
Ginger Sell
Heather Slimon
James Stowers
Keith Stronach
Ed Stroop
Elena Suarez
Jose Suarez
Lourdes Suarez
Don Tanner
Richard Todhunter
Teresa Todhunter
Jody Wainio
Kirk Wallace
Will Warm
Mary Welch
Kenny Willis








T

i




^1

1









159




160



Jl




"^^^




i^^R: 1|J


^


4.U


ifeiu^i


^4


1





A

C

T

I

O

N




SITTING: Kenny Willis, Jose Suarez, Maria Rodriguez, Eddie Stroop, Eddie Hope, Kathy Kredell. STANDING:
Paul Alexaitis, Alberto Hernandez, Jeff Carwithen, Francisco Lee, Larry Loomis, Barbara Coffey, Ivan Maltz,
Nancy White, Donna Yerxa, Cheri Gercich, Todd Morgan, Lynette Stokes, Elena Suarez, Kris Kearns, Ken
Peirce, Daphne Downing, John Overstreet, Buzzy Bjorneby, Heather Slimon, Betty K. LeDoux, Marc Loizeaux.



STUDENT
ASSOCIATION



O
F
F
I

C
E
R
S





Paul Alexaitis, Ron
Pierce, Marc
Loizeaux, Carmen
Bringas, Jeff
Carwithen



161




162




i^i. y



Found your contacts yet, Luis?




I really don't think that glass slipper will fit.





Same to you bugl




Time tor my coffee break yet?




163



BOOSTERS



Mr. E. Adema

Mr. & Mrs. Frank R. Alberga

James E. Amason

Gerald E. Ames

Donna Andrade

Capt. & Mrs. R. M. Andrews

R. E. Angermuller

Tom Anonymous

Mr. & Mrs. L. A. Austeic

Dr. Evely K. Barroza, MD

Capt. & Mrs. C. Barrett

E. Beck

L. E. Beckford Jr. MD
Robert Belanger
Robert Berger
Mrs. William Bernadine
Mr. & Mrs. Frank Berry

F. Zegers-D.E.-Beyl
Betty Blanchette

Mr. & Mrs. Robert D. Blanchette

Kelly Blanton

F. J. deBoer

Capt. & Mrs. L. R. Boice

MSG & Mrs. Elmer L. Bomon

Betty Boop

Abel Borsellino

Jerry D. Boswell

Capt. & Mrs. Emil F. Bowerman

Marybeth & John Bowerman

Mr. & Mrs. Edward Bringas

The Brown's

T. E. Brown

M. W. Brown

Joseph & Mrs. Bunicci

Tom & Silvia Burbine

Capt. & Mrs. Ronald L. Buske

Mr. & Mrs. Clyde Campbell

Capt. T. H. Carlisle

Jackie & Joselyn Casaidy

Allen Castle

Brenda Cherrix

Mr. & Mrs. H. D. Cheshire

Mr. & Mrs. James E. Chipps

Laura Sue Chipps

Mrs. Emil Cicchetto

Jean & Edward Cirulli

Mr. &, Mrs. Fred L. Clark



Mr. & Mrs. H. E. & P. Clemens

Mr. & Mrs. C. L. Coate

Mrs. Wm. Coffey

Roberta A. Cole

Capt. & Mrs. Coleman

Mary Coles

Mr. & Mrs. Edward K. Colvin

Vin Convery

Gerry "Super" Cooper

Ora L. Corbett

Collin P. Corrigan

Capt. & Mrs. Dean R. Colver & Family

Vilma Cozart

Sgt. & Mrs. H. L. Crandall

SFC & Mrs. Cruz

Mr. & Mrs. Stanton L. Cummings

SP5 & Mrs. Robert A. Dalton

Mr. & Mrs. F. T. L. Dassy

John W. Davis

Mr. & Mrs. Nelson Day

William M. Deaton

Jean V. Dellar

Capt. William E. DeSelover

Capt. & Mrs. Carl R. Dingier

Sheila O'Donnell

SSG & Mrs. Benny C. Dulin

Mr. & Mrs. Dwan

SGT Farnum Earl

Mr. & Mrs. Elliott

Don Engels

Felix Enriquez & Flia

Steven L. Estep

Mr. & Mrs. David A. Fall

R. Farnsworth

Mr. & Mrs. T. Ferguson

Mr. & Mrs. Ferrari

Ted Fetherston

John & Lynne Fettler

Jenny Fieldy

Capt. & Mrs. J. Fieuell

Mason Flint

Mr. & Mrs. Charles Flynn

Ed Forsythe

W. Gerald Fox

Gary Freeman

Friend

A. C. Frothingham



166



Foster Family

Capt. & Mrs. Gabrial

Mr. & Mrs. Henry dela Garza

Mr. & Mrs. Chester R. Gaston

Mr. & Mrs. Robert Gegg

Mr. & Mrs. Roy Gelbhouse

SFC Garcia Genaro

Mark Gewin

Mr. & Mrs. Dennis Gilbert

Capt. & Mrs. Gladding

David M. GoU

Gerry Gorton

Mr. & Mrs. Gerald L. Graver

Frank & Jennie Guite

Mrs. Henny Haider

Malcolm N. Hamm

Delphine Hanna

Mr. & Mrs. Harris

Mr. & Mrs. R. A. Harwick

Mr. & Mrs. Glenn R. Heath

Capt. R. C. Hear

Mr. & Mrs. Ernest Heikman

Mr. & Mrs. G. J. Herring

Mr. & Mrs. Paul Hieronymus

William G. Hill

Hope H. Hirons

Familia Ho

Dr. E. Holmgrain

Mr. & Mrs. Wilferd Holt, Jr.

Mr. & Mrs. Frank Hoover

Dee Dee House

Mr. & Mrs. James H. House, Jr.

J. H. Housley

Mr. & Mrs. John H. Housley

Kay Housley & Chitre

Pam House

Patti Housley & Shaliman

Mr. & Mrs. Howe

Capt. & Mrs. John M. Hoyne

Walter Ilund

Dr. & Mrs. O. C. Irion

M. Jacob

Mr. & Mrs. Ronald Jacobs

Mr. & Mrs. A. E. Jaketic

Jansen Family

Mrs. Regina M. Jimenez

Mr. & Mrs. Clare W. Johnson



Demos D. Johnson Jr.

Loretta Johnson

L. G. Johnston

SP James O. Jones

Capt. & Mrs. R. M. Jones Jr.

Jean Jordi

Mrs. C. R. Kalb

Katsumoto

Mr. & Mrs. T. L. Kaufer

SSG Art Kauffman & SPT Jan Kauffman

W. L. Keller

Debra Kidd

Capt. Alvion & Lynne Kimball

Stamis Kitras S. A.

Mr. & Mrs. H. A. Kleekens

Phillip M. Koneir

Mr. & Mrs. Ed Koziol

A. G. Kretchman

Mr. & Mrs. McNair Lane

Mr. & Mrs. R. Lassila

Jane Lawler

Richard & Shirley Lawton

L. E. Layman

Maj. & Mrs. James F. Ledbetter & Family

Mr. & Mrs. Warren E. LeDoux

Frank Lee

Mr. & Mrs. Warren Lentz

C. W. Lewis

Coach Litton

Loizeaux Family

Donna Lummus

Daniel & Carolyn MacElrevey

Deanna Malo

Herb Mardenhal

Oiledulio G. Marrina

Mr. & Mrs. John F. Martin

Mr. & Mrs. C. D. Mazerolle

George A. McArthur

Mr. & Mrs. Alan J. McCleneghan

J. McCorrick

G. A. McDonald

Andrea McDonner

John McDonough

Capt. & Mrs. John McDonough

Mrs. Thomas McDonough

George McGaffick



167



Marta E. McLean

Capt. & Mrs. Drummond McNaughton

Mr. & Mrs. Dabney B. Meeker

Mr. & Mrs. H. M. Meyer

Paul W. Milbourn

Mr. & Mrs. Dave Minshew

Julie Moebus

Bill Monson

Elva Moolchan

Ralph A. Morales

J. D. Morgan

N. Morgan

Mr. & Mrs. Ned Morgan

Pamela Ann Morsan

Mrs. Barney Morton

SGT & Mrs. D, L. Naille

Namnels

H. L. Nepton

Nice Person

SFC & Mrs. C. E. Null

The Obes

Richard C. O'Donhell

Juan M. Olvera

Lt. Col. J. F. Orndorff

Pat Orr

Mr. & Mrs. Victor M. Ortiz

Sandra Pace

L. E. Palmer

Mr. & Mrs. James Palumbo

Capt. & Mrs. B. S. Parker

Mr. & Mrs. W. C. Patton

Bobbie Penland

Mr. & Mrs. T. Pierce

Mr. & Mrs. Pignato

Mr. & Mrs. Mario D. Pinder

Tim & Lana Pitzenberger

Mrs. Leyda Pla

Mr. & Mrs. Arnold PoUach

Mr. & Mrs. Jim Polomares

Jaime J. Pujals MD

SP & Mrs. Quiones

A. R. Rainey

Bubby Raymond

For Larry E. Reeder

in New Mexico Military Institute
Charles T. Reeves & Children
Mr. & Mrs. Joe Erika Reid
Linda Rainier



Capt. Jack & June Revell

Mrs. Clate Riddle

Capt. & Mrs. P. J. Ridge

Mike Riley

Pat & John Rinchich

Ilene Roach

Gladys Rodriquez

Mr. & Mrs. Jack M. Ruoff

M. Ryan

Mauricio Salazor, Inc.

Mr. & Mrs. James Salmon

Lawrence R. & Mrs. Salmon

Mr. & Mrs. Marvin L. Sanderfield

J. F. Sawyer

Mr. & Mrs. Wayne Searcy

Wayne R. Seely

Sam & Jaane Shapiro

A. Shihng

John & Sherry Slick

Mrs. Thelma Slobig

Capt. & Mrs. Douglas C. Smith

C.W.O. & Mrs. Fred Smith

Mr. & Mrs. Gerald H. Smith

Marc C. Smith

Dr. & Mrs. Snyder

Sue Stabler

Lt. & Mrs. G. S. Stefani

Mr. & Mrs. Jose R. Suarez

Bette & Buckeye Swearinger

Mr. & Mrs. Stephen B. Tanner

Capt. & Mrs. Santos D. Tenorio

Capt. A. F. Therauld

SFC & Mrs. Ivan Thompson, Jr.

Capt. & Mrs. Tony TibUer

James L. & Mrs. Tierney

Tiniacos Family

Osvaldo Tom (alias Bolo)

Philip Tomlet

SP4 & Mrs. C. Toney

Valencia

Judy Valentine

James Vlasuty

V. J. Wainio

MSG & Mrs. J. R. Walker

Capt. & Mrs. James B. Wallace

T. M. Walsh

Glenn Ward



les



The Warm Family

Lt. Col. Harry E. Warnberg

Mr. & Mrs. Charles Watson

MSG & Mrs. William Watson

T. Welch

Mr. & Mrs. Dayton Wells

Mr. & Mrs. S. Welty

Al & Norma West

Wilferd

Dana Lynn Wilkerson

Williow L. Will

Michael Willitord

M. Wilson

D. B. Windle




Congratulations

To The

Class of '76




Post #3

Gatun, Canal Zone

Alfred West-Post Commander, Bill Fischer-Post Adjutant



169



Best Wishes

To The Class Of 76

From




LT. GARVYN H. MOUMBLOW

MEMORIAL

LADIES AUXILIARY

TO POST 3876



Box 1333
Cristobal, Canal Zone



With Compliments From



All American Cables

And
Radio Incorporated



In Cristobal

Tel.

93-1880



170




Good times should be
saved in pictures!





KODAK

Pocket
INSTAMATIC

Cameras




171



Good Luck


Good Luck to the Class of 1976


From the




MINDI ACRES




Riding Club


SIMAR JOYEROS


^^^>\ '-


MAYORISTAS S.A.


^^M^.




^^^4e!^\iM)


fine jewelry and watches


x¥} W


COLON, FREE ZONE Tel. 47-3686


/ / i




Compliments of


Congratulations




To the


Mobil


Class of 1976


Sales




and


Almacen Sales
Tel. 47-0866


Service


P. 0. Box 1104



172



WITH COMPLIMENTS
OF



Established 1909



BOYD BROTHERS

STEAMSHIP AGENCIES, LTD,

AT THE PANAMA CANAL




Compliments

ELBERT S. WAID

POST No. 2

THE AMERICAN

LEGION

France Field, Canal Zone



173



Congratulations
To The



Class Of 76




^t '(. T/*^"



United Brands Company



Cristobal And Balboa



174



Congratulations

To The

Class of 1976




B.P.O. ELKS
LODGE #1542



Box 1542

Cristobal
Canal Zone




175



Compliments
from the



Canal Zone Police



Cristobal



Compliments from

Aldao Hat Store

Tel. 47-0168 P.O. Box 209

Colon, Rep. of Panama



Success



Always



to the



Class of 1976



With Compliments
To



The



Class of 1976



176




Good Luck To
The Class of 1976



Panama Agencies
Company



P.O. Box 5097
Cristobal, C.Z.



COMPAGNIE GENERALE TRANSATLANTIQUE

P.O. Box 5015 Cristobal C.Z.

Cable-Transat Cristobal

Telex-Transat Cristobal

113 Terminal Building Balboa C.Z.



Compliments Of



Italian Line




1 108 Roosevelt Ave.

P.O. Box 5062
Cristobal, Canal Zone



177




Congratulations

To The

Class of '76



C. B. FENTON AND CO.

INC.



Box 5025

Cristobal, Canal Zone



178



Best Wishes to the Class of 1976
from

FARMAZONA, S.A.

Box 915 Z.L. COLON, FREE ZONE

Te. 47-5050 BRUNO FERRARI- President



With the Compliments

of

C. FERNIE AND COMPANY INC.



Cristobal and Balboa
Panama Canal



179



Good Luck




to the Class of
1976


Farmacia


Simar Joyceros


Pengelly


Mayoristas


S.A.


S.A.


LUCIANDO A. MICHINEAU B.




REGENTE FARMACEUTICO




Edificia Renfresa Apartado 1413


Fine Jewelry and Watches
COLON, FREE ZONE


Calle 10 Avienda del Frente
Tel. 47-8901


Tel.




47-3686




Departados


CRISTALUX DE


Capri


PANAMA


In Colon


FREE ZONE




FINE HAND-WORKED CRYSTAL


"Outclothes for the In People"


Flower vases, Ashtrays,


Inclothes for the Out People"


Fruit bowls. Chandeliers


Almost always something


Chinaware


for any kind of People.


Tel.

47-6981
47-6982



160



ALMACEN



VANIDADES



COMPLIMENTS OF
CLUB VIP



Tel. Apartado 1554


Best Food in Town


47-3763 Colon, R.P.


Restaurant and Bar
11th Front Street




ALMACEN


Compliments




of




CASA FEOLI
Bolivar 7th and 8th Street


MARACAIBO


Tel. Apartado 371




47-1188




Colon, R.P.


Calle 10 y Bolivar




Colon, R.P.



Swiss Jewelry Store



CHARLES FERRET, S.A.

1 1th and Front Street

Colon



181



Congratulations To The

Class of '76

From



The Cristobal Little Theater



Tel.



89-4066



France Field C.Z.



Compliments of



MARGARITA FLORIST



Bonded F.T.D. Member

We Hatch-Match and Dispatch

First & Margarita St..

Margarita

Telephone 3-1916



Congratulations

To The

Class of "76"



COMPANY, S.A.

CONSTRUCTION

MATERIALS



Tels. 47-3422 46-34S3
P.O. Box 428



IBS



The Lt. Garvin H. Moumblow
Memorial Post 3876 VFW




CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL
1976 BICENTENNIAL CLASS



Quality Products



TEXACO



TEXACO



15 And Central



NEHSA S.A.



Colon, R.P.



183




What a headache!




Modern Mona Lisa




Starry eyes





Doing your nails, Stuart?



CHb Chuerleaders



184



TOOTERVILLE TROLLY





X. -' /







C aught 1




How could she?





Our president?!



185




My high school days will always be remembered with
fondness and nostalgia for what they have meant to me.
There's no other place where one is surrounded by peo-
ple of so many different backgrounds and different per-
sonalities.

We have climbed the hill toward graduation and now
there is a bridge ahead. We, as Seniors, must step
across that bridge into adulthood and its respon-
sibilities. For me, it's been fun, frustrating, tense, lots of
hard work, lots of goofing off; but most of all, it's been
rewarding. I hope every Senior leaving Cristobal High
School this year will carry happy memories with them
wherever they go, and in whatever they do.

Thank you,
Sarah Revell




186




AUTOGRAPHS



187



AUTO



GRAPHS




188




189




AUTOGRAPHS



190




m



WALSWORTH

Marceline. Mo U.S.A.



191



'7 Am the Nation .



f>




#







^-"/-e^gi^



I was born on July 4, 1776, and the Declaration of
Independence is my birth certificate. The bloodline of the
world runs in my veins, because I offered freedom to the op-
pressed. I am many things, and many people. I am the Na-
tion.

I am 200 million people, living souls and the ghosts of
millions who have lived and died for me.

I am Nathan Hale and Paul Revere. I stood at Lex-
ington and fired the shot heard around the world. I am
Washington, Jefferson and Patrick Henry. I am John Paul
Jones, the Green Mountain Boys and Davy Crockett. I am
Lee and Grant, and Abe Lincoln.

I remember the Alamo, the Maine and Pearl Harbor.
When Freedom called, I answered and stayed until it was
over, over there. I left my heroic dead in Flanders Fields, on
the Rock of Corregidor, and the Black steppes of Korea.

I am the Brooklyn Bridge, the wheat lands of Kansas,
the granite hills of Vermont, the potato fields of Wisconsin. I
am the coalfields of the Virginias and Pennsylvania, the fer-
tile lands of the Mid-west, The Golden Gate and the Grand
Canyon. I am Independence Hall, the Monitor and the
Merrimac.

I am big! I sprawl from the Atlantic to the Pacific, three
million square miles throbbing with industry. I am more
than five million farms. I am forest, field, mountain, desert.
I am quiet villages and cities that never sleep.

You can look at me and see Ben Franklin walking down
the streets of Philadelphia with his breadloaf under his arm.
You can see Betsy Ross with her needle. You can see the
lights of Christmas, and hear the strains of Auld Lang Syne
as the calendar turns.

I am Babe Ruth and the World Series. I am 169,000
schools and colleges, and 250,000 churches where my people
worship God as they like best. I am a ballot dropping in a
box, the roar of a crowd at the stadium, and the voice of a
choir in a cathedral. I am an editorial in a newspaper and a
letter to a congressman.

I am Eli Whitney and Stephen Foster. I am Thomas
Edison, Albert Einstein and Billy Graham. I am Horace
Greeley, Will Rogers and the Wright Brothers. I am George
Washington Carver, Daniel Webster and Jonas Salk.

I am Longfellow, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Walt Whit-
man and Tom Paine. I am Phillip Brooks, Billy Sunday and
Bishop Quayle.

Yes, I am the Nation, and these are the things I am. I
was conceived in Freedom and, God willing, in Freedom I
will spend the rest of my days.

May I possess always the integrity, the courage, and the
strength to keep myself unshackled, to remain a citadel of
freedom and a beacon of hope to the world. This is my wish,
my goal, and my prayer on this my birthday, two-hundred
years after I was born.

Author Unknown



(Reprinted from the "Wisconsin Veteran")




03D



HOLY
BIBLE



Rights

RHADER



vd'**



.\\''



McDONAlD




<^







\



Nv^










-' ^ ^y m






.:>.'^'










*^



<*'^



sV>



> -T












i^.
















a.













'^\J



>.



'^fy%.






. - .V^






.^.






, <" .i'




l^



t
4



I








STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00093680/00057
 Material Information
Title: Caribbean
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: Cristobal High School
Publisher: Yearbook House
Place of Publication: Kansas City, Missouri
Publication Date: 1976
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Canal Zone
Yearbook
Genre: serial   ( sobekcm )
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID: UF00093680:00057

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Front Matter
        Front Matter 1
        Front Matter 2
    Title Page
        Page 1
        Page 2
    Table of Contents
        Page 3
    In memoriam
        Page 4
    Dedication
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
    Opening
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
    Seniors
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
    Classes
        Page 51
    Juniors
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
    Faculty
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
    Sophomores
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
    Freshmen
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
    Junior high
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
    Organizations
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
    Sports
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
        Page 149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
    Activities
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
        Page 163
        Page 164
        Page 165
    Advertising
        Page 166
        Page 167
        Page 168
        Page 169
        Page 170
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
        Page 174
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
    Closing
        Page 187
        Page 188
        Page 189
        Page 190
        Page 191
        Page 192
    Back Matter
        Page 193
        Page 194
    Back Cover
        Page 195
        Page 196
Full Text











IJ ..i~iiiiiiiiiiiiii ~ T \\ ri~~ii~ ~~~ii~~i~ ~~i~iiiiiii~iiii
Siiililill~ii+lilIiiiiiiiii i

iiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii! i
..... .. .... . .. . .Li i

.......... ;... ...................
rt ~ ............................ ................'""~""'-J
: .... .... ...........
S........... w::. .... .................
.........::3 .;;;;r.... ::::::: :::::: .......... ~"'
-)r .......... .. ............r ~l- ~









Caribbean
Cristobal High School


Coco Solo, Canal Zone





CONTENTS


Title page

Contents 3

In Memory 4

Dedication 5

Seniors 19

Hall of Fame 42

Juniors 51

Faculty 61

Sophomores 87

Freshmen 95

Junior High 103

Clubs 113

Sports 136

Activities 153

Boosters 166

Ads 169

Editor's Page 188

Autographs 189












IN MEMORY OF


MR. HERBIT D. CHESHIRE


THE YEARS OF FAITHFUL SERVICE





DEDICATED TO THE
BICENTENNIAL
OF THE
UNITED STATES
OF
AMERICA


ONE NATION, UNDER GOD,
INDIVISIBLE, WITH LIBERTY AND JUSTICE
FOR ALL














THOMAS JEFFERSON


Dedicated
to the
men


BENJAMIN FRANKLIN


Who


a people could

a nation


JOHN ADAMS


believed


conceive
in


LIBERTY




E MRS.
I I
I., S
H
A
P
I
R
0
C --
4 I~




TO THE LADY

WHO MADE

THIS YEARBOOK

POSSIBLE
Sponsor, Mrs. Shapiro;
Editor, Sarah Revell; Co-
editor, Heidi Kuehn;
Cope-editor, Jim Sal-
mon; Layout Editor, Lori
Ridge, Typist; Dee Dee
House; Photo-Coordin-
ator, Ed Rodgers. Staff,
Pam House, Verna Dow-
dy, Connie Sanderfield,
Tammi Witcher, Lee Ann
Mans, Marilin Marcum.
*All the Staff offers their
Appreciation to Bill Gan-
sen, also, in all his work,
and effort to make this
yearbook possible.





















Peggy Fleming, here I come. M-I-C-K-E-Y M-O-U-S-E











.,ii7 .
^r4 t '\


Doctor Kildaire, where are you?


I'd walk a mile for a camellltI!








'I










Dear Ann Landers . . . . . .

Hello . . Bell telephone?




A LOOK
AT
C.H.S.













I haven't coloured in a long timely
























MMM MMM Good


The Towering Inferno


BONFIRE


As the World Turns


Could It Be My Breath?












Would you believe, I just set
my hair this morning!


*if
II
84


aM6 me


-t


I'm missing a shirt just like


Let's talk about this!


I don't believe this!


Blubber lips!!!

It takes a hard head!


. .


To be or not to be . .


You know,
that.


U-^


i
es~g~





J
A
M
B
0
R
E
E


Gee Guys, these aren't the
kind I ordered!


Hail, Hail. the gang's all here


What a neat pin-up.


Hurry up, Priscilla, this
trophy is getting heavy!
Dr. Holmgrain and Queen
Priscilla Husband






w 4P


1


Cross-your-heart bra?


Mark time. Duke!


Yes. mother . .


Speak no evil . .


I d










Cheryl Evans was the flower
girl for Homecoming 1973.

HOMECOMING
DANCE












DONNA DEATON


QUEEN CHERYL EVANS


AE


M^
A~IN tic
J 4i*- ^* '


CLARA STONE


LORI HETRICK


DIDI RUOFF


NOREEN WILL


1975
















(


Graduates


! !jyew"








MYRNA WILMA ACOSTA

Ft. Hood Kileen, Texas, Sept.
21, 1958; Caribe Club 2,4;
French Club 1,2,4; French
Club Pres. 4; Stage Band
Talent Show 2; Band 1,2,3,4.


EMILLIO ADAMS


ALICIA AGOSTINI \/

Junction City, Kansas, Sept.
22, 1958; R.O.T.C. Bn. S-1,4:
Spanish Club 2,3,4; Spanish
Club Sec.-Tres. 4; Spanish
Honor Society 2; Charity
Comm. 2.


L/JAMES E. AMASON

Ancon. Canal Zone, Apr. 20,
1958: "C" Club 3; French Club
1.2: SA Rep. 4: Football 3:
Tennis 4: Band 1.2.3.4: Stage
Band 4.


'9


BONNIE ANDERSON


row4


,ma rt


SUSAN ANDERSON

Glendale, Cal.. May 18, 1958:
Nurses Aid 1; Drill Team 1,2:
Chorus 4; Football Manager 4.


BETH BAKER


ROBERT AUSTIN


Puyallup, Wash., Dec. 30,
1958 Senior Board of Direc-
tors 4; SA Alternate 1; Chorus
1,2,3,4.








JOHN P. BARRITEAU


/


Charleston, S.C., Aug. 30,
1956; "C" Club 4: Lettermen's
Club 4; Powderpuff 1.2; Foot-
ball 1.2.4; C.Z. All Stars 4;
Soccer 4; Band 1,2; Class
Pres. 2; Phy. Fitness Award.


SUSAN BATH

Albuquerque, N.M., Oct. 3,
1957; Art Club 4; Drill Team
1.


fLzi
i.I-fl- 1


ROBERT P. M. BAUER

Hampton, Va., Aug. 14, 1958;
Office Assistant 3,4.


MARY BLANCHETTE

Powderpuff 1; Spanish Club 1;
Girl's Drill Team 4; Lettered:
Basketball 2.


*- *


"'CATHERINE I. BERLIN

Albuquerque, N.M., Feb 3,
1958: Office Assistant 3,4.


EDWARD C. BLOUNT

Canal Zone, June 1, 1958;
Lettermen's Club 3.,4; Football
4; Track 3;: Soccer 3; Band 1;
Gym Assistant 1,2,3,4.


'* I


JIM BOMAN

Munich, Germany, Aug. 18,
1958; Football 2,4; Swimming
2.3,4.


STEVE BOSWELL

Akron, Ohio, Mar. 28, 1958;
"C" Club 4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; SA Alternate 1;
Tennis 3,4: Phy. Fitness
Award.


+W


r






CARMEN BRINGS


JOHN BRIDWELL


Ft. Ord, Cal., August 8, 1958;
Caribe Club 2,3,4; French Club
1,2,3,4; Hmcmng. Float
Comm. 1,3; N.H.S. 3,4; Nurses
Aid 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club
2,3,4; Straight Scene; SA
Representative 1,2,3; Chorus
2,38,4; Drill Team 3,4; Squad
Ldr. 4; SA Sec. 4; Play
Production 3.


' MELINDA ANNE BROWN

Beaumont, Texas. July 22,
1958, Nurses Aid 1,2.3.4:
Drill Team 1,2,3: Usher Guard
1.2: Spanish Club 2.3.4:
Chorus 4: Office Assistant
1.2.3.4. Bn S-1.4


MELANDY BROWN


STEVE J. BRUNHAVER

Augusta, Ga., Jan. 6, 1958;
Drama Club 3; Usher Guard
2,3,4; Straight Scene 4;
Volleyball 3.4; Tennis 3,4.


KURT BULLINGER

Hmcmng. Comm. 4; Senior
Board of Directors 4;
Thespians 1,2,3,4; Football
3,4; Ping Pong 4; Band
1,2,3,4; Chorus 4; Stage Band
4.


INES BUTLER


ALBERTO BURAC


R.O.T.C. 1; Baseball 1; Track
2; Soccer 3.


Colon, Panama, Nov. 12, 1956;
Caribe Club 2,8,4; Ecology
Club 3; French Club 2,3,4;
Hmcmng. Comm. 2,3,4;
Nurses Aid 3,4; Nurses Aid
Treas. 4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Spanish Club
1,2,3,4; Straight Scene 3; SA
Alternate 3,4; Chorus 3,4; Of-
fice Assistant 4; Prom Comm.
3.








JEFFREY F. CARWITHEN

Gainesville, Florida, June 30,
1958; "C" Club 3,4; Hmcmng.
Comm. 4; Lettermen's Club
3,4: N.H.S. 4: SA Represen-
tative 1: SA Alternate 2;
Thespians 1,2,3,4; Football
2,3.,4; Band 1,2,3,4; SA Vice
Pres. SA Pres.


NANCY CHINOTHOI


JOHN COLLINS

Coco Solo, Canal Zone, March
10, 1958; Drill Team 1,2,3,4;
Football 3; Band 1,2; Chorus
4; Stage Band 3,4; Office
Assistant 3.4.


MIKE COLLINS


PAUL DARCY

Badtolz, Germany, May 18,
1958; Caribe Club 1,2,3,4:
Caribe Club Pres. 4; Hmcmng.
Comm. 3,4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Straight Scene 4;
SA Representative 2,3; SA
Alternate 1,4; Basketball 3,4;
Rifle Team 3,4; F. Co. Cmdr. 3;
Class Pres. 4; Chairman of
Senior Board of Directors;
Chairman of Xmas Formal
Comm. 4.


WALTER COLLINS


V JOHN DAVISON

Evertt Wash., August 8, 1958;
Photo Club 1; Football 2;
Soccer 2.


ROBERT DAY I

Casper, Wyoming, August 13,
1957; "C" Club 1; Powderpuff
2; Soccer 3.


#.1




/









DONNA DEATON


PATRICK De VANDEUL

France, July 12, 1958; French
Club 3: Spanish Club 2; Soccer
1.


Elizabeth, New Jersey, Nov. 3,
1958; Hmcmng. Comm. 4;
Powderpuff 2,3,4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Swim-
ming 1,2,4; Volleyball 4; Office
Assistant 1; Xmas Formal
Comm.


TILDA EDWARDS

GAA 2,3: Nurses Aid 2,3; Pep
Club 3; Powderpuff 2.3: CHS
Drill Team 4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Spanish Club 3;
Spanish Honor Society 3:
Basketball 1: Track 1: Band
1.2: Chorus 3.4: Sel. Chorus 4.


MARTY DeBOOR V


CHERYL EVANS

New Orleans, Louisiana, Aug,
18. 1958; Hmcmng. Comm.
2,4; Powderpuff 1,3,4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Straight
Scene 4; Cheerleader 3,4;
Hmcmng. Queen 4; Phy.
Fitness Award 4.


J
TOM GABRIEL


;;e
". i


;
.:.



".i '; .


ERIC FIELDER

Color Guard 4; Drill Team 4;
Tradewind 3.


RUSSELL M. GILLESPIE

Coco Solo, Canal Zone, Dec.
21, 1957; Hmcmng Comm.
2,4; Powderpuff 1; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Football
2; Band 1,2,3; Orchestra 4;
Class V-P 2; Phy. Fitness
Award.


I A








GAIL GREGG

Caribe Club 2,3,4; Ecology
Club 3: Hmcmng. Comm. 4;
Powderpuff 2,3,4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Straight
Scene 4; SA Alternate 4;
Swimming 1,3,4; Band 1,2,3,4;
Library Assistant 1,2.


Ca


JAMES GRITZ


:i- '1'.-' **>.-.::*


LIAM HAGGERTY

Powderpuff 1; SA Alternate 1.


J"MELANIE HAMES

SA Alternate 1; Tradewind 3;
Phy. Fitness Award 4.






















BIENVENIDA HODGE


LORI HETRICK


Arcadia, Cal., Sept. 7, 1958;
Hmcmng. Comm. 4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Straight
Scene 4; Office Assistant 4;
CHS Drill Team 4; Class
Treas. 3; Class Sec. 4; Xmas
Formal 4; Prom 3.


L. .


L. L AI


KAY HOUSLEY


RUTH HUDGINS /

Ecology Club 2,3; French Club
2,3,4; Hmcmng. Comm. 4;
Nurses Aid 1,2,3,4; Pep Club
1,2; Photo Club 1; Drill Team
1,2; Usher Guard 1,2,3, ROA
2,3,4; Senior Board of Direc-
tors 4; Band 1.2,3,4; Library
Assistant 1; Xmas Formal 4.






PRISCILLA HUSBAND

Hyannes. Cape Cod, Mass.,
Oct. 9, 1958; Art Club 3;
Caribe Club 3; Hmemng.
Comm. 4; Powderpuff 1,2;
CHS Drill Team 2,3,4; Senior
Board of Directors; SA
Representative; Chorus 3,4;
Cheerleader 1; CHS Drill
Team-Squad Ldr., Asst. Cm-
dr.; Cmdr.


SILVIO JACOB

Usher Guard 4; Spanish Club
1; Basketball 1; Office Asst. 1.


MARGIE JAKETIC

Tokyo. Japan, June 4, 1958;
Caribe Club 2,3,4; Ecology
Club Vice Pres. 3; Class Sec.
3: NHS Sec. 4; CHS Drill
Team 2,3.4; CHS Drill Team
Sq. Ldr. 3; Co. Comm. 4;
Chopin Award 2; Xmas For-
mal Comm. 4: Prom Comm. 3;
GAA 2,3; Hmcmng. Comm.
1.2,3,4: Senior Board of Direc-
tors 4.


JANET KATSUMOTO

Yokohama, Japan. Jan. 22.
1958: Caribe Club 2.3,4;
French Club 3,4: GAA 4:
Hmcmng. Comm. 4: Powder-
puff 1.3,4: Senior Board of
Directors 4: SA Alternate 3;
Volleyball 3,4: Tennis 4; Class
Treas. 4: Prom Comm. 3;
Xmas Formal 4.


NORINE KAUFER

Coco Solo, Canal Zone, Nov.
12, 1958: Art Club 1;
Hmcmng. Comm. 4; Powder-
puff 2.3; R.O.T.C. Sponsor 4;
CHS Drill Team 3.


/ D. LaPORTA


Coco Solo. Canal Zone. May
7, 1958.


LINDA K. LOIZEAUX


.j SANDI LEWIS

Pickns,. S.C., June 30, 1958;
Senior Board of Directors 4;
CHS Drill Team 3,4; CHS
Drill Team Squad Ldr. 4.


Shreveport, La., March 18,
1958; Caribe Club 2,3,4; GAA
2,3; N.H.S. 3,4; Spanish Club
3,4; SA Representative 2;
Swimming 1,2,3,4; Band
1,2,3,4; SA Sec. 3; N.H.S. Vice
Pres. 4.












BETTY LOVE


JAMES McCARRICK J

Ancon, Canal Zone, Oct. 2.
1958; Soccer 2; Physical Fit.
Award.


MIKE McDONOUGH

Nurmberg, German, Oct. 26,
1958


KATHERINE A. MEYER

Canal Zone, July 28, 1958;
Hmcmng. Comm. 4; Football
Manager 4; Soccer 4; Chorus
3,4; Office Assistant 4.


JULIE ANN MOEBUS

Brooklyn, N.Y., July 10, 1958;
CHS Drill Team 3,4; SA
Representative 2; SA Alter-
nate 3; Tradewind 3; Library
Assistant 1,2.


LARRY MOOCHLER


DEBORAH MORATIN

Honolulu, Hawaii, Oct. 8,
1957; GAA 2; Nurses Aid 1;
Basketball 3; Volleyball 2.


JUDY MORRIS

Endicott, N.Y., Oct. 14, 1958;
Drama Club 4; Drill Team 3,4.


Si





4h








/STEPHANIE MOWERY

Linton, Indiana, Sept. 22,
1958; Ecology Club 3; Senior
Board of Directors 4; SA
Representative 1; Swimming
2,3; Volleyball 4; Band 1,2,3;
Chorus 3,4; Library Assistant
1,2.


ANDY NORVAL

Caracas, Venezuela, Nov. 9,
1957; Senior Board of Direc-
tors 4.


JAMES PALOMARES

Colombus, Ga., March 23,
1958; Drill Team 1,2,3,4;
Honor Guard 1,2,3,4; Usher
Guard 1,2.


CHARLES ANDRE PERRET

Colon, Panama. Jan. 14. 1958;
French Club 1,2,3.4; Spanish
Honor Society 1.2.3.4;
Thespians 2.3,4: Band 1.2.3.4:
Chorus 2,3,4.


I I'


KAYE JERRY
KAYE PERRY


RICHARD PHARES

Jackson, Mississippi, Jan. 29,
1958.


KATHY PUJOL


MARY PROCTER


Quincy, Mass., Oct. 21, 1957.


Colombus, Ga., Aug. 29, 1958;
Chess Club 1; Hmcmng.
Comm. 4; N.H.S. 1,4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Spanish
Club 3,4; SA Representative
3; SA Alternate 4; Thespians
2,3,4; Chorus 1,2,3,4. Office
Assistant 4; NHS 1; Prom
Comm. 3; Xmas Formal
Comm. 4; Thespian Treas. 3.







RICK RAMOS


MARIA RAMIREZ

French Club 4; Hmcmng.
Comm. 4; Math Club 3; Nurses
Aid 4; Science Club 3; Senior
Board of Directors 4;
Tradewind 4; Chorus 4.


Fayetteville. N ... March 10.
1958; Caribe (lub 2,3,4;
Caribe Club Vice Pits. N.H.S.
4; Usher Guard 1,; Senior
Board of Directors 4: Spanish
Club 3,4; Straight Scene 3.4;
SA Representative 1; F' rtball
1,2.3,4; Swimming 1,2,3.4: Ri-
fle Team; Class Pres. 3;
Spanish Club Pres. 4; Track 1.


WILLIAM RAMOS


Hmcmng. Comm. 4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Straight
Scene 4; SA Representative
1,3; SA Alternate 2,4; Foot-
ball 1,2,3,4; Baseball 2,3,4;
Basketball 2,3; Track 2,3;
Physical Fitness Award.

















YASMIN RANNEH

Kansas City, Mo., Sept. 4,
1959; Caribe Club 4; N.H.S. 4;
Spanish Club 3,4; Caribbean
3.


BETH RAMSEY

Tucson, Arizona, Sept. 15,
1968; Track 2: Chorus 3; Of-
fice Assistant 2; Sel. Chorus 3.

















"SARAH K. REVELL

Port Arkansas, Texas, Sept. 9,
1959; Caribe Club 2,3,4;
N.H.S. 4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Straight Scene 4;
SA Representative 2; Carib-
bean 4; Band 1,2,3,4; Band
Sec.; Yearbook Editor 4.


/ SUE RILEY

Sanford, N.C., April 10, 1957;
Spanish Clur 1; Tradewind 2;
Chorus 2,3,4; Office Assistant
2; Gym Assistant 1.


DARYL ROBINSON V

Basketball 1,2; Football 2;
Class Rep. at Seaside High
School.


77

' -











ED RODGERS


Miami, Fla., April 13, 1959;
Caribe Club 4; Drama Club 4;
Photo Club 3,4; Senior Board
of Directors 4; Caribbean 4;
Tradewind 4; Orchestra 4;
Photo Club Pres.


JOSE RODRIGUZ

Gatesville, Texas, Nov. 7,
1957; Drill Team 2.


EDWIN ROMAN


Ft. Devens, Mass., June 11,
1958; Audiovisual Aid 1;
Chess Club 1; Ecology Club
1,2; Hmcmng. Comm. 4;
Science Club 1; Senior Board
of Directors 4.


FRANK RORKE


DIANE RUOFF

Dallas, Texas, March 18,
1958; GAA 1,2; Volleyball 1;
Library Assistant 1.


IVANISA RUBLESKI


CORY SANCHEZ


Augsburg, Germany, July 12,
1958; Art Club 3; Usher
Guard 2,3; Thespians 3; Band
1,2.


DEBBIE SANDERFIELD k

Leesville, La., Feb. 22, 1958;
Drama Club 2,3; Hmcmng.
Comm. 2,3; Nurses Aid 3, Pep
Club 1,2,3; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Straight Scene 4;
SA Representative 2,3; SA
Alternate 1; Zonian 3; Isth-
mian Inklings 2,3; Band 1;
Chorus 3; Football Manager 4;
Thespians 3,4.


/












PAULA SCHLIEKELM

Ecology Club 2; Chorus 2.


DINO SC (IT V\


French Club 3; Sp,i ish Club
1: Football 3; Track 3: Soccer
3.


DENISE SEIGLER V

Frankfurt, Germany, Dec. 23,
1958; Band 1,2,4; Chorus 2,4.


YVONNE L. SMITH

Kingston, N.Y., Jan. 15, 1958;
GAA 1,2,3,4: Powderpuff
1,2,3.4: Thespians 4; Basket-
ball 1,2,3.4; Volleyball 1,2,3.4;
Tennis 4; Gym Assistant 4;
GAA Treas. 4; Phy. Fitness
Award 1,2,3,4.


JAMES SNIDER

Bremerton, Wash., Jan. 5,
1958; "C" Club 3,4; Powder-
puff 1,2; Football 3; Track 3;
Tennis 1,2,3; Soccer 3,4; Band
1,2,3:; Orchestra 4; "C" Club
V-P 4; Phy. Fitness Award.


THOMAS SNIDER

Phy. Fitness Award


KEN SNYDER

July 2, 1958 Thespians 2,3,4;
Chorus 1,3,4.


SYDNEY E. STAIR

Panama City, Panama, Sept.
5, 1957; Library Assistant 3;
Spanish Tutor 3.


a











MIKE STEELE

Denver, Col., March 13, 1957.


REID STINETT

Dallas, Texas, Jan. 4, 1958;
Caribe Club 3,4; Stg. Band
2,3,4.


CLARA M. STONE

Coco Solo, Canal Zone, May
12, 1958; Caribe Club 2,3,4;
Caribe Club Sec. 4; Hmcmng.
Comm. 2,3,4; Powderpuff 1;
Senior Board of Directors 4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Straight
Scene 4; SA Representative 3;
Thespians 3,4; Tradewind 4;
Cheerleader 2,3,4; Homecom-
ing Court 4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Thespians
1,2,3,4; Band 1,2,3,4.


GREG STOWERS

Atlanta, GA., Aug. 6, 1958;
Caribe Club 2,3,4; Hmcmng.
SComm. 1,4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Thespians
1,2,3,4; Band 1,2,3,4.














LOURDES SUAREZ

Havana, Cuba, Sept. 20, 1958;
Art Club 3,4; Caribe Club
1,2,3,4; Ecology Club 3,4;
Hmcmng. Comm. 2; N.H.S.
3,4; Powderpuff 2,3; CHS Drill
Team 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4;
Straight Scene 4; Band
1,2,3,4; Spanish Club Sec-
Treas. 3.


ED STROOP


Coco Solo, Canal Zone, Nov.
26, 1958; "C" Club 3,4;
Ecology Club 3; Hmcmng.
Comm. 3; Spanish Club 3; SA
Representative 3,4; SA Alter-
nate 2; Football 4; Tennis
2,3,4; Soccer 4; Band 2,3,4;
Band Pres. 4.


MARY TINIACOS

Colon, Panama, March 17,
1959; Caribe Club 1,2,4;
Fr.-nr-h Club 1,2,4; N.H.S. 4;
Thespians 4; Library Assis-
tant 1,2; French Club V-P 4.


VIELKA TOM V

Pep Club 1; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Spanish Club 3;
Chorus 3.









/WILLIAM TSCHUMY

Art Club 4; Color Guard 2,3;
Boy's Drill Team 2,3; Honor
Guard 2,3; Usher Guard 1;
Senior Board of Directors 4;
Football 1; Soccer 1; Band 3.


MARIO UBBEN

San Diego. Ca., Dec. 27, 1957;
Art Club 3; Footbali 3; Soccer
2; Band 1; Gym Assistant
1,2,3,4.


WILLIAM A. WARM

Whittier, Ca., Nov. 17, 1958;
Caribe Club 2,3,4; P.Y.E. Club
2,3; Hmcmng. Comm. 4/
N.H.S. 4; Photo Club 3,4;
Senior Board of Directors 4;
Spanish Club 2,3,4; SA
Representative 4; SA Alter-
nate 2,3; Thespians 1,2,3,4;
Swimming 3,4; Track 3,4;
Band 1,2,3,4.


t/ CINDY WATSON

Phy. Fitness Award


MURRY WEBB


ROGER D. WELCH

Seminole, Oklahoma, Apr. 14,
1958; Coin and Stamp Club 1;
Debate Club 1; Science Club 2;
Thespians 1; Football 1,4;
Soccer 3,4; Phy. Fitness
Award.


V/ NANCY E. WHITE

New Smyrna Beach, Flo., May
18, 1958; Drama Club 2,3,4;
Senior Board of Directors 4;
Thespians 2,3,4; Band 1,2,3;
Orchestra 1,2,3.


TOM R. WILDER

Coco Solo, Canal Zone, May
16, 1958; "C" Club 1,2;
Letterman's Club 1,2; Football
1,2; Baseball 1,2; Band 1,2,3.


/


-= d

r







ALBERTO WILMONT


Cristobal, Canal Zone, Jan. 2,
1958; Powderpuff 1; R.O.T.C.
1; Usher Guard 1; Physical
Fitness Award.



ROSE WOODARD

Columbia, Tenn., Apr. 17,
1959; Caribe Club 3,4; Nurses
Aid 1,2,3; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Track 1,2,3,4;
Caribbean 2; Tradewind Co-
Editor 4.


Missing Persons


KEITH FIELDER

Drill Team 4; Color Guard 4;
Tradewind 3.










MICHAEL LOGAN GRAVES

York, Ala., June 6, 1958;
Basketball 3,4; Class Pres.
.


RICHARD HOAGLAND

Mingo Jct. Ohio, Oct. 22,
1958; Art Club 3; Drama Club
3; Drill Team 1,2,3; Honor
Guard 1,2; Usher Guard 1,2;
Spanish Club 3; Football 4;
Comp. Cmdr. 4.






MONICA JANSEN

Netherlands, Antilles, Nov. 17,
1959; Caribe Club 2,4; French
Club 4.






SKATHERINE OLS


MICHAEL KELLY

Lettermen's Club 4; Football
1,2,3,4; C. Z. All Stars 4;
Basketball 4; All Zone Track
4; Band 1,2,3,4; Gym Assis-
tant 1.







JAMES SALMON


NOREEN WILL


BARNEY NORTON


WILLIAM VAMPRINE








HONOR GRADUATES


Myrna Acosta
Carmen Bringas
Gail Gregg
Margarie Jaketic
Monica Jansen
Janet Katsumoto
Linda Loizeaux
Kathy Pujal
Yasmin Ranneh*
Sarah Revell*
Ivanisa Rubleski-
Denise Seigler*
Clara Stone
Lourdes Suarez
Mary Tiniacos*
Rose Woodard*
John Brunhaver
Jeff Carwithen
Russell Gillespie
Jack Revell**
Ed Rogers*
James Salmon
Reid Stinnett
James Stowers
Will Warm


-early graduate-January


*-Three year graduate
**-Early College Entry









SENIOR WILLS






I. Mr:.n.a Wilma Acosta bequeath my priceless Beethoven & Tchaikovsky ashes to Mr. "C" & Band members.
I, Alicia Agostini bequeath my empty locker to my sister Lili.
I, James E. Amason bequeath my album of Doris Day's Greatest Hits to Mr. Knoop.
I, Bonnie Anderson, bequeath that the future seniors of CHS take pride in their school & show Balboa that we're
number 1 to the future students of CHS.
I, Susan L. Anderson bequeath my 5'8" in heighth and my heart to Stuart Allen.
I, Beth Baker, bequeath my far-out year of being a senior & getting out of this school to Kim Hetrick, to look forward to
next year.
I, Zip Barriteau bequeath all the half-empty beer cans after the Jamboree Party to Craig Minchew.
I, Susan Bath bequeath my skills in the Arts & Crafts & my valuable belongings to Tracy Scott, Pepper Munoz, & Julie
Moebus.
I, Robert P. M. Bauer bequeath my ad-lib solo on "Swingboard" to anyone who, unlike I, is able to get to beat one on
time.
I, Catherine Berlin bequeath my last resignation from his Analysis class to Mr. Bock.
I, Mary Blanchette bequeath my height to Linda Stone.
I, Edward C. Blount Jr. bequeath all my gym shorts to Uncle Nougy.
I, James Boman bequeath all my dirty towels to the staff in the boys shower room & all my dirty sneakers to Coach
Hoffman for all the F's he gave me for not wearing them.
I, Steve Boswell bequeath my parties to whoever wants to have them next year.
I, Carmen Bringas bequeath my fantastic singing abilities to Heather Warm, & my position as SA Secretary to
anyone who is willing to work diligently.
I. Melinda Brown here & now bequeath my left-over credits & grade point average to Danny Hale so he can graduate
early to join the Navy & go to Hawaii.
I. Steve Brunhaver bequeath my old, beat-up VW to anyone who can afford to buy it.
I, Kurt Bullinger, being of sound mind & injured body do hearby leave my car to the safekeeping of Mt. Hope dump &
my musical arrangements to Mr. Carwithen to be disposed of properly, & leave my high school education to Ron Pierce
to balance out his grade point average.
I, Francisco G. Burac, bequeath my soccer shoes to Alberto Wilmont.
I, Ines Butler, bequeath my shorthand knowledge to Mr. Johnson so that he can share it with his future students.
I, Jeff Carwithen bequeath my car & SA Presidency to anyone who will take them.
I, John Collins bequeath my ROTC Drill Team skills & sharpness to Sandy Smith.
I, Paul Darcy bequeath to next senior class president all the problems & tribulations of the office. Find your own
answers! To all students after the class of "76"; a challenge to beat the best-the bicentennial graduates.
I, John Davison bequeath all the grass in Panama to everybody in CHS.
I, Donna Deaton bequeath my beautiful laugh, lovely hair, & my intelligent witty brain to Theresa Snider; & my most
graceful athletic ability to Marcia "Spazz" Collins.
I, Cheryl Evans bequeath all my platform shoes to Roderick Snyder.














I, Eric Lee Felder bequeath my pocket watch, the screw to my glasses & my ability to be a lousy lover to Eva Thomp-
son.
I, Russell Gillespie bequeath all the late hours of partying to Rodrick Snyder & Paul Alexaitis.
I, Michael Graves bequeath my spot on the basketball team & bench & all of my points to Charlie Warnberg & Com-
pany.
I, Gail D. Gregg bequeath my astounding ability to converse with strangers to the shy girl of 10th grade.
I, Liam Haggerty bequeath my "Pinto" to anyone tough enough & with enough guts to tame it.
I, Melanie Hames bequeath all the happiness & joy to everybody at CHS.
I, Lori Hetrick bequeath my softball talents & driver's permit to Amanda Tanner; my gum to Dave Moochler; all my
flowers & fables to Betty Kay LeDoux; & all the good times we had together, to be remembered, to Ed Herring.
I, Richard Hoagland bequeath all my woodshop intelligence to Mr. Lassila, if he can handle it.
I, Priscilla Husband, bequeath my heart to Luis Quiones & my driving ability to Richard Eggar.
I, Silvio Jacob all my Analysis notes and tests to Steve Brunhaver.
I, Monica Jansen bequeath the back of the van to Peter & Dee Dee.
I, Norine Kaufer bequeath the good times with my friends in CHS & my brother to Ted.
I, D. LaPorta bequeath my Corvette to all students who like to run into lampposts.
I, Sandi Lewis bequeath all the chewing gum she can possibly chew to Sara Hudgins; all the hamburgers she can
possibly consume to Tracy Scott; all the chicken legs in the world to Kimberly Hetrick; my brown purse to Dave
Moochler so that he can knock it off a chair any time he wants; everything that could possibly make her laugh to
Mander Tanner, & last but not least, I bequeath my hopes & wishes to the class of "77" for as great a senior year as I
had.
I, Mike McDonough bequeath my long bushy hair & my chest to Debbie Sanderfield.
I, Katherine A. Meyer bequeath my 22 in. waistline to that waistless dear Eva Thompson.
I, Deborah Anne Moratin bequeath my basketball talent to Kathy Kredell; my ugly looks to Teresa Behre, & my jokes
to Carol Berger.
I, Stephanie Mowery bequeath my father, Mr. Mowery, to all the boys of Cristobal High School.
I, James Palomares bequeath my Drill Team position to Ernie Peugnet.
I, Andre Perret bequeath all my vandalism outcomes; my broken tuba; & flat B to Mr. Carwithen.
I, Richard Phares bequeath all my empty beer cans, women, etc. to Craig Minshew.
I, Mary Procter bequeath my knowledge of shorthand to Dee Dee House.
I, Kathy Pujol, being of tired mind & body, bequeath my chemistry notes to the trash can; my paper napkin football
plays to Mrs. Fattorosi; & Jeff Carwithen to Barbara Coffey. May I rest in peace, Amen.
I, Maria Ramirez bequeath all the clashing clothes & the one pair of knee-high pants to the future senior class, to
match & lengthen; if they can.
I, Rick Ramos, being of sound mind & short body bequeath all my greatest jokes to James Salmon, who wears a
straight line for all of them, with the exception of "Haste thee nymph-Ho, Ho, Ho, Ho, Ho, Ho, Ho!"
I, Beth Ramsey bequeath all my love now & forever to Skipper Halfast.


.














I, Sarah Revell bequeath my bell-dinger to Mr. Carwithen; my neat handwriting to Heidi Kuehn; my profound ex-
cellence in putt-putt golf to Dave R. Williams; & my yearbook editing experience to Lori Ridge.
I, Susan Riley bequeath my ham & cheese sandwich to Rose Woodard.
I, R. Edward Rodgers, being of dubious mentality & physical soundness, hereby bequeath my most valued possessions,
my besmirched vestments, to Heather Warm, that she may deterge them in anticipation of my return.
I, Jose Rodriguez bequeath my Drill Team M-1 rifle & girlfriends to Captain Brown.
I. Erwin Roman bequeath my entire collections of used Q-TIPS, old guitar strings, smashed coins, & MX Action
Magazines to Mr. Evell Diggit, my cat Leon, & my spider.
I, Diane Ruoff bequeath my toe shoes, my boutique, our Doodle Bug times & esp. the great night at hole 5 to Maggie
Bauer; all the cigarettes in the world to Luis Quiones; all the happiness ever to Eddie Herring to keep alive such a
neat smile.
I, James Salmon, being of cluttered mind & skinny body, hereby bequeath my basketweavings to Heather Warm; my
straight line to Rick Ramos; & Mr. Fattorsi to all students with an unabridged dictionary.
I. Corinne Sanchez bequeath my seat in the bathroom to Pepper Muzonz.
I, Debbie Sanderfield bequeath my optimistic outlook on life to my cynical friend, Mr. Bock.
I, Paula Schielkelm, hereby bequeath reluctantly all my 12th grade teachers to Denise Tiblier, who is a very deser-
ving friend of mine.
I, Dino Scott bequeath the good memories & good times I had at CHS to anyone who accepts them.
I, Denise Seigler bequeath the spiders crawling down the halls of CHS to Roberta Balenger.
I, Yvonne Smith bequeath my thighs to Kentucky Fried Chicken; Mrs. Harris & Mrs. Fattorosi to the Insane Asylum;
& Kathy Kredell who is only a freshman & has a lot to learn.
I, James Snider bequeath all my soccer skills to Rodrick Snyder & all my driving skills to Paul Alexaitis.
I, Sydney E. Stair bequeath my 6''/2" height to Luis Negrete.
I, Reid Stinnett bequeath my trophy for "Most Talented" to anyone who wants to glue it back together.
I, Greg Stowers bequeath my theatrical experience & Mr. Bock to the upcoming actors & actresses of CHS.
I, Edward Stroop bequeath my drums to Paul Alexaitis & my tennis ball & raquet to Keith Stronach.
I, Lourdes Suarez bequeath my equanimity (in other words, my pacific nature) to my bratty brother & sister.
I, Mary Tiniacos bequeath my experiments of the urine of human beings after having eaten asparagus to Mr. Reeve's
5th period Physics class.
I, Vielka Lynette Tom bequeath all my leftover chinese plum seeds & lemon peels, & my artistic inspiration; a "hello"
to Goberearth from Lucy "Blup".
I, William A. Warm bequeath my old time honed flute to my old section; may it forever play.
I, Roger Welch bequeath all of my lures that worth anything to Stevie, the Wonder of CHS.
I, Tom Wilder bequeath my empty Panama beer bottle & my key to the K. C. to Pal Alexaitis.
I, Rose WooJdard bequeath my slender figure, & all the chicken breast they can eat to Ms. Stronach & Delphine Hann
(who really needs it, my figure that it)












oEr'


Mela
K
r"


SENIOR BABY PICTURES

NOT SO LONG AGO






nie Hames
aye Perry
I v


Melinda Brown


Andy Norval

Linda Loizeaux
Iarkp -q


Ed Blount


Mm
4


w"~F


Sue Riley


Corrine Sanchez


Jeff Carwithen


Kathy Meyer

Bobby Day


Ed Rodgers

Priscilla Husband


Steph Mowery


Mary Procter


Beth Baker


Ed Stroop


John Collins


Gail Gregg







Pi ,. *'
1 '
*1.


i... t;i


71
A,

I,






Carmen Bringas


Alicia Agostini


Sarah Revell


Rick Ramos


Cindy Watson
Debbie Sanderfield


Julie Moebus
Reid Stinnett


Yvonne Smith


Vielka Tom
0111-, ,&


Janet Katsumoto

r 9MH.A,


Norine Kaufer

Nancy White


Beth Ramsey
Kurt Bullinger


j


'A


Ines Butllr


Kathy Pujol














,4
S


Paul Darcy


Mike Steele


I James Amason



A -k
a i~a-t
r '" BJ~ff AFI


1M


Myrna Acosta


Bienvenida Hodge


Lori Hetrick


Ruth Hudgins

Donna Deaton


,0i.
"- i



"" ^ -


r


Susan Bath

Zip Barriteau


Jimmy and Tom Snider


Tom Wilder


Denise Seigler
Cathy Berlin


r.






Cheryl Evans


Tom Gabriel
hr- !war


I



I-


Mary Tiniacos
Russell Gillespie








I,
""^
h f I


Judy Morris


Lourdes Suarez


LV
AM~i


;"
a~1~


rS
r


'CI

V!C





MR. and MISS


CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL


Paul Darcy


Margie Jaketic


Carmen Bringas


Jeff Carwithen


Runners up





MOST


RicN

M ~~4 ;/

L i


James Salmon
Margie Jaketic
Runners Up
Will Warm
Yasmin Ranneh


MOST
E
L
L
E
C
T
U
A
L





MOST
TALENTED


/(2
d /"


Reid Stinnett and Margie Jaketic


~F- .ii


MOST

LIKELY





James Salmon
Linda Loiseaux

Runners Up
Will Warm
Carmen Bringas


Runners-up
Greg Stowers
Sarah Revell



TO
S
U
C
C
E
E
D


_ %


-- -1 ;4 1






Senior Sweethearts

Runners ~U
Reid Stinnrt
Cindy Watson


Kay Perry and Larry Moochler




Best Dancers


Paul Darcy


Debbie Moritan


Runners up
John Collins, Lourdes Suarez


~fd

Ar





D
R
E
S
S
E
D
Ed Rodgers
Priscilla Husband
Runners up
Ed Stroop
Diane Ruoff

MOST
SCHOOL
SPIRITED
Clara Stone
Willie Ramos


Runners up
Tom Snider
Cheryl Evans






M
0
S
T


Mike Kelly


"A
q T
H
L
E
T
I
C
Yvonne Smith


Runners Up: Francisco Burac, Debbie Moratin
Bob Day Sandy Lewis
w WITTIEST


Runners up
Jim Snider
Donna Deaton




F
R

E
N
D
L

E
S














BEST LOOKING
D La Porta
Noreen Will
Runners Up
Russell Gillespie, Lori Hetrick







P

MOST

P

U


A

R




Lori Hetrick
Paul Darcy


ODD COUPLE


Linda Loizeaux
Frank Rorke-missing
Runners up
Kathy Berlin
Mike Collins

Runners-Up

Mr. and Miss: Jeff Carwithen; Carmen Bringas Most Dependable: Jeff
Carwithen; Nancy White Most Intellectual: Will Warm; Yasmin Rannen
Most Talented: Greg Stowers; Sarah Revell Most Likely To Succeed: Will
Warm; Carmen Bringas Senior Sweethearts: Reid Stinnet; Cindy Watson
S Best Dancers: John Collins; Lourdes Suarez Best Dressed: Ed Stroop;
Diane Ruoff Most Athletic: Francisco Burac; Debbie Moratin Most School
Spirited: Tom Snider; Cheryl Evans Wittiest: Jim Snider; Donna Deaton
Friendliest: Andy Norval; Debbie Sanderfield Best Looking: Russell
Gillespie; Lori Hetrick












































1914-1976

62 YEARS

OF

INTER-OCEANIC

PILOTING EXPERTISE


.:I:I


r;
it;;




CONGRATULATIONS
AND
SMOOTH SAILING
TO
THE CLASS
OF
1976
FROM
THE
PANAMA CANAL
PILOTS
ASSOCIATION































CANDIDS "






loo m

--------------


PL at


I'
- ~C~2















II


Undergrads


I
r
" ~























JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS
Drake Carlisle, Susan Smith, Karen Paine, Jeff Fryer







Tina Acosta
-4'aul Alexaitis
Dianne Baker
Doug Bales






Ralph Barraza
Teresa Barth
Ronda Bath
Wanda Bath






Kevin Baum
Teresa Behre
Susan Bell
Carol Berger


7r4v


Cindy Berry
J-3&ohn Bjorneby
Nancy Blount
Robert Buchanan






John Campbell
Drake Carlisle
Parris Cogsdale
/lMike Coleman


4






Peter Collins

Pat Deaton

Jon Dedeaux

/Sherry DeFrees







/Sue DeGraw

Edna Dennis

Verna Dowdy

Elena Edwards







VRichard Egger

Bruce Egolf

IElsie Ferrer

Joe Finneman


- r


Ronnie Forrest

Paul Fortune

Maria Jean Francoise

Jeff Fryer







Miigul Galvez

Bill Gilbert

V/Newton Giraud

Sonia Giraud


.






Cari Heath
L-Ed Herring
Kim Hetrick
--Teresa Hodge





Nancy Horta
Dee Dee House
Patty Housley -
,George Hudgins -





"'Sara Hudgins
Roger James -
t Jason Johnson
William Joudry













_1 _f
fnf^

^. i.,; ii


II


Il
'4


^ 1
---V

A'


Ted Kaufer
U-Bob Kersul
Jim King
Heidi Kuehn


Francisco Lee
(-Marc Loizeaux
Lawrence Loomis
Cindy Mann


71M


~ B,


t


~15
d







Irma Martinez
L.flonnie NcNaughton
Luke Merry
v ,avid Moochler









I/Annette Morgan
Elizabeth Munoz
-/-IMike Murphy
Luis Negrete








Romulo Neves
Danny Norton
Vanessa Nuieza
v19ddie Overstreet


-Karen Paine
Dennis Palomares
Lou Ann Phares
Ronald Pierce









L/Tammi Plan,-hnr
Richard Prer-i ..,,
vLarry Quirit
Alexander Ramirez


wilrIr







Dorothy Ramirez
L-fJohn Ridge
Karen Riley
L-Victor Rivera






Gina Rossi
Jeff Rozmeski
Anelise Rublescki
Terri Salyer


Roberta Sanchez
Tracy Scott
.-Lee Shultz
I-Mark Simons


1.. i


k


Susan Smith
Roderick Snyder
Linda Stone
v-Timothy Streeter






iJRichard Swalm
Amanda Tanner
,Donald Tanner
Mike Taylor


.'. *%


8


r~hil
r


~i~


h


~







Eva Thompson
_I)enise Tiblier
Richard Todhunter
Scott Tomlinson


Steve Trickier
L-iPam Valenzuela
Steven Waggoner
Karen Ward









Charley Warnberg
Mary Welch
Linda Wilford
Brenda Yerxa









Missing Persons
Arcacia Berlage
Elizabeth Berlage
Amalia Bernace
Kevin Corbett
Kevin Dean
Roger Garner
i_-Danny Hale
Sabine Jacobs
Maria Jean-Francois
Jack Perry
Luis Quinones
,Ruben Rosario






INSIGHTS OF CHS


"Only my hairdresser knows for sure."


Put a tiger in your tank.


Liam: "Women just seem to collect around mel"
Debbie: "He uses Hai Karatel"
Sue: "Oooooh yeahll"




p. -,r~~~G~,~b*~~t C


Our Foreign Exchange Student


Rookie of the Yearl


Where is the fire
department when you
need them?

.4
IEU~g~rI
IIUorII


The Living Endlll


Low


r~c
r













1i


.ii... . .
. .: .:..:. :..
:: .......

W^


Faculty


LT,















Dr. Everett W. Holmgrain, Social Ad-
ministration, Univ. of Nebraska, BA,
MA.


We at Cristobal High give our
thanks, encouragement, and ap-
preciation to these two men for their
dedication and effort in making this
one of the best school years at
C.H.S.


Charles M. Renno, Jr., Assistant
Principal, Univ. of Redlands, AB,
MAT.







THE BIG GUYS!


ii


~"c~





























Anne D. Gregg, Counselor, Cornell
University, BA, MA.


- -% 6


James Palumbo, Science, P.E.,
Counselor. North West Missouri
State College, BS, MS.


V










Mrs. Bullinger


Mrs. Archbold


0
F
F
I
C
E
STAFF


Mrs. Allen


r^ -
*































SFC Charles E. Guy Staff Sgt. Danny A. James


The R.O.T.C. (Reserve Officers training
Corps) at Cristobal is here to help prepare
students for future careers in the service,
and to give students an idea of what the
military life is like. It builds leaders and of-
ficers of students, and assists the student
in making plans for his or her future
military career.


Capt. Paul Brown


"B -M..


































MARIA ALDRIDGE, Spanish B.A.; M.A. M.
"Good humor makes all things possible" ROBERT BEGER Social
ROBERT BERGER, Social
Studies A.C.; B.A. "Knowledge is
Power."









MR. BOCK, Analysis, Geometry, Drama
B.A.; M.A. "It's really quite trivial."


MR. BRYANT, Math M.A.


























/




BARBARA L. CAMPBELL, English, P.E.
"We write our own destiny . we become
what we do."


LAWRENCE COWLEY, Algebra "If all else fails, read
the directions."


EDWARD R. CARWITHEN, Music
"Education consists not of finding
answers, but in finding the right
questions."


>r ,-3
v .j^--;;-'^' *-^B-^^^J


LOUIS DEDEAUX, Physical Education B.S.;
M.S. "Don't give up. Try! You won't know if
you can do it 'till you try"




























ri;~]k7 %"





Sao.L


L. J. FATTOROSI, British Lit., Humor, Comp. 2,
B.S.; M. Ed.


J. FATTOROSI, P.E., M.A.; B.S.


4If


W. J. GANSEN Behavioral Science,
Modern Geography, B.A.; M.Ed.;
MA. (Econ.)


GERALD L. GRAVER, Industrial Arts,
Mechanical Drawing, B.S.; M.Ed.































E. T. GREGG, History A.A.; B.A.; M.A.
"Strive to become RICH."


JOAN F. HARRIS, P.E. A.A.; B.S.; M.A.
"Life could be dull, so develop a good sense of
humor."


RANDY GRUBBS, Math B.A.; M.S. ED.






t


MR. CHARLES W. HELM B.A.; M.E.
"Know yourself and be true."


E~ /I
.4



























PAUL HIERONYMUS, Chemistry, Math, B.S.;
M.N.S.


MARTIN R. HOFFMAN, Physical Education B.S.;
M.Ed.: "Do it right the first time."


TELMA J. H'J'.'.ARD, Spanish, Latin,
B.A.; M.A.; "No se Acobarden ante la vida,
siempre tomen una decision."


ROY HOWELL, Algebra, Consumer Math,
B.S.; M.S.; "Where have you been?"











,


1 uV- p4;
_L
i'r-
J


'


RONALD JACOBS, World History, U.S.
History, B.A.; M.Ed.; "Study the past if you
would know the future."


CLARE W. JOHNSON, Business B.S.; M.Ed.


/r


A


MR. KOZIAL, Art; B.A.; MA.; "We
are the architects of our future"


ROY KNOOP, English, U.S. History;
B.A.; M.A.; "The unexamined life isn't
worth a darn."


~7IR












P }


RONALD LASSILA, Shop B.S.


BERNARD R. MOZZONI, Math
B.S.; M. ED.


COACH LITTON, P.E. Master's "Losing is
finishing second."















ROBERT McCULLOUGH, Social
Studies, Shop B.S.; M.A. "Aim
for self-improvement."

















a;'

:*^:


P n


ELIZABETH McNAUGHTON, Home Economics
B.S. in Education


ROBERT L. MOWERY, Mech. Drawing B.S.; M.S.


L,
--rt
It


MRS. ELEANOR OSBORNE, English B.A.; M.A.
"Speech is the index of the mind."


LUKE T. PALUMBO, Introduction Phy. Science B.S.


---
.-e
:
I ~


C




PJ





























DR. M. G. PARSONS, Biology, Physiology,
B.S.; M. Ed.; D. Ed., "Motivation is a door
which you open from the inside."


MARY LOU PARSONS, English,
Montana State, B.S., Math


JOHN PATTY, Life Science, Auburn Univer-
sity. B.S.; M. Ed.


CHARLES T. REEVES, Physics, Earth
Science, Algebra, A.S.U. B.S.; B.A.; M.A.
























/


STELLA RIEFKOHL, French, Spanish;
B.A.; MA.; "Have fun while you're young
and healthy!"


C. JANNE SHAPIRO, Art; B.F.A.; "Life is
but a dream, death an awakening."


WILLIAM L. SHANK, Art; B.S.


MR. SHARICK, Special Ed.; "It's not the
hours put in-it's what's put in the hours."


r


-40,
























SUSAN K. STABLER, English, Life
Science B.A. "Life is too short to
strive for much other than true hap-
piness."


MS. GLENDA STRONACH, English
B.A. "To thine ownself be true."


Ire. III



JUDITH WEAVER, English
B.A.; M.A. "Do you have a
favorite foot?"


M. I. TANNER English B.A.


4F -.
++~~ { }o
+++ +++,,+


+,,.' I l, .'_









U. WILFRED, English B.S.



4f


WILLIAM L. WILL, Mod.
Geography, Gen. Business
B.S.; M. Ed.


. 7



-

-' aw


HALLIE A. WITCHER, Algebra, Geometry, U.S.
History B.A.; M.A.


Vn~


a


,.. ...

..


\i* Fi


1 1-4


,1

-CIr Pj f& :4~


rrrm.


. t






LATE PICTURES


LUIS HAROS
Grade 7


KENNETH HALE
Grade 7


DANNY HOPE
Grade 8


PAT RORKE
Grade 8


LYN DAETWILER
Grade 9


MIKE DAETWILER
Grade 10


LUIS VASQUEZ
Grade 8


DEBORAH BOLDEN
Grade 11


REYNA LEGGETT
Grade 7
NOT PICTURED


KELVIN CORBETT
Grade 11


PAM VALENZUELA
Grade 11


DAVID STROM
Grade 9
NOT PICTURED





FACULTY


i~ trsl
LU*fiE' ~slr1


rg-
~i~
... ~
C ~e
~FI


''^




C
A
N

S;E
, 4D
S
\-A.



J. if


.. -
,Y'lt







































































































85





SOPHOMORE


CLASS


OFFICERS


Missing
President
Kieth Stronach


Daphne Downing
Teresa Snider
Kathy Corrigan







Magda Acosta
Lili Agostini


Patrick Aldridge
Ana Alicea


'I


L-Beverly Allen


LxLarry Angermuller Patricia Austin


tI - *
-.*

-st-V:


I-,`


Reynaldo Barsallo
Betty Ann Bird
** x **fr.


Roberta Belanger


Maggie Bauer

James Boyd


,-Chleryl Bence


uienn Brandl


C/dlyde Brown


Kimberlie Brown


Michele Brown


Debbie Cancel
Bob Carwithen


Michael Cirulli
LEBarbara Coffey


Vl~


V"


. At1-














.Kathy Corrigan


Don Coffey
Kenneth Coleman





Jenny Corson


Mark Collins
Marsha Collins





Laura Cox


Paula Davison
Paula Davison


Nathalie De Vandeul


Vicki Dowell LZaphne Downing


Edwin Dennis


Sylvia Dockery


Michael DuBrosky


Paula Edwards


Andy Evans
Gadira Falu


Arthur Egger


LGiovanni Ferrari
Steve Fetherston


Marjorie Egger





".I
-^


f'.


ICII-












William Good


"iVlaribeth Fiely
v-Melody Gassman



Jay Gritz


Wlftr


Christine Geddes
John Good



Delphine Hanna


'a


Cindy Harper


a^B^B
-if


Steve Harper
-'Mike Holt


/ ^ /
Jack Harris
Judy Hudgins


Tito Hernandez


A .


Mario Hurtado


Malaria Jara Patricia Joudry


Linda Kelly
Debra Kidd


La Donna Lentz
Ray Macht


40-jo
a9
d^
' 1 -
Jl A '


^~


' 4'


Lwick Keith








Ivan Maltz
Thomas Mann


/ Mike McGregor
w. tt-**-*


"AJ


Greg Martinez
Sylvia Martinez




Cynthia Moore


Kevin Morgan


V-


Richard Murphy

Kathy Parker


Leticia Negrete

Stacy Parker


Betteena Paiz


...

,'.'.: .r::
-^ \.

II&f
0Ia. -


Ashok Pael
Ashtok Patel


John Planchon


Richard Polite


seute rolacs
F.!*-'?r '- *nt


Peter Proctor
Alex Quirit


Randy Ramos
John Reduga


Jim Orr


V. T








Ronny Reed
%,Dawn Rega




Lori Ridge


t,4ebra Remboske
Joanne Richard




Maria Rodriguez


Doris Ruble

&^.


4


Cynthia Schliekelman


vcGinger Sell Heather Slimon


L-Andrew Self


Danilo Scott


Marcella Smith


Theresa Snider
Vickie South


Stuart Smith


Albert Sperling
Suzanne Steele


Kevin Ridge


Kevin Saltz


\ .

^
Fred Smith


-*/p




.j*3~a /9'


rA








'_ ** "k^


o.s


i/ose Suarez


Vom Stern
Alyce Stevens




William Theriault


Matthew Strock
,Keith Stronach




Zoy Tiniacos


Teresa Todhunter


\4\ -

Clayton Walker Jeff Ward

Joe Watson Robert Weeden


Heather Warm


Charlotte Warnberg


-Al ===::
^r-4-
^s -L >


R W,,





Randy Williams


JKaryn Wilder


Missing Persons
Teresa Berlage
Michael Daetwiler
Bryan Hooper
Ashokkumar Maganbhai
Tamara Samano
Kirk Wallace


Anthony Wilmont


Ik Donna Yerxa


/ if T




















Some poeple do the strangest things!


yrt^-- S


Ah

The knee-bone's connected to the calf bone ..


Gruesome Twosome.


He's my teddy bear.


The Three Stooges.

















frrrfrtII~FFr~


VI4


II







Freshman Class Officers


Betty Kay La Doux
Secretary


Kris Kearns
President


t~rl


Marlene Snyder
Vice President
Barbara Moochler
Treasurer


:~I I