<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Title Page
 Table of Contents
 Dedication
 Opening
 Faculty
 Organizations
 Classes
 Seniors
 Juniors
 Sophomores
 Freshmen
 Junior high
 Sports
 Activities
 Advertising
 Back Matter
 Back Cover
PCANAL


:I~I -, Iv Ii









JI.
I~.
















FY
(" ~ : j;

~r



























~I~ *'f~ AI N
FA'





























.. .L -






iop
hK ~ I fu'00



All, 'k





44'



t4
11""'-'- AYA









IZ

















































































Ama
























I'





Ii-r
:~; r; ; N : *- - .. 1
':2--~ ~ ;. A-a~fl1k


t. '**: **.






** *;;-
-..''^iF
'*'* '"' '^ s t
-;.: *,*, *,.^ *^ :
; *.*;. .. ^ .; -.>: .^ ...- * *'' :.'^ y s & *l ^ g B
.^ ..'^ ^ ^ **;: 1-./ 1 *'" .*.^ 3 ^ ^ ^
*. _. ^ '" " ..:,*'i;^ ^^ w
--f--^- ^^'^^**^ '^^^^ iiS

* -'. ** "' .l " : '' ^ '^ *





'' sS lii.... ."rxlur .--. ri ** .^ -^ *''. -


Cr..


.














'r4
' * ' -. .
.aito
-T adi;vi
$'^ -h^t^

j -ISN,


:.*% *'"" '^ w .- **
.T ;,j VU.- tA .;.: .;


i. t.
at. ,.


';*,


'- rs



















Digitized by the Internet Archive
in 2010 with funding from
University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries












http://www.archive.org/details/caribbeanl974cris




C -TIGSE


Cristobal High School
Volume 57 Coco Solo, Canal Zone


I -


BEAN






TABLE OF CONTENTS


Dedication
Faculty


Organizations
Classes


Page 4
Page 10


Page 26
Page 10


b






TABLE OF


CONTENTS


Sports
Activities


i~~R~l


Boosters
Advertising


Page 195
Page 177


Page 115
Page 26





DEDICATION


& .1


COACH PALUMBO












-mm -


an attendance counselor

a coach



"To help the young soul, to add energy, inspire hope, and
blow the coals into a useful flame; to redeem defeat by new
thought and firm action, this, though not easy, is the work
of divine men."
-Emerson-

The 1974 CARIBBEAN staff wishes to dedicate this
annual to Mr. Luke C. Palumbo-teacher, coach,
counselor, friend-in appreciation for his numerous con-
tributions to the students of Cristobal High School.
Mr. Palumbo was born in Mahoningtown, Pa. and
attended high school in Hubbard, Ohio. He graduated from
Northwest Missouri State College with a Bachelor of
Science Degree and majors in Chemistry, General
Science, and Physical Education.
In 1943 Mr. Palumbo came to the Canal Zone and was
employed at CHS teaching Physical Education, Science,
and Health Education. For more than two decades he
coached various athletic teams and it was in this capacity
that he achieved special distinction. He was the founder of
the "Jamboree" and has had two "Jamboree" games and
the 1973 Shrine Bowl Game dedicated to him.
Since 1968 Coach Palumbo has been the attendance
Counselor at CHS.
a teacher In the 1974-75 school year we shall certainly miss the
presence of Coach Palumbo, whose winning personality
and unselfish labor in school activities have long made him
a favorite among faculty and students.









174
i4


E


S


N
D


H


P


F


R






















Friendship is love and mutual faith
Receiving, sharing too;
Never demanding, just understanding
Comforting, tender, and true.


n~- -- -';-- ~ ?


Friendship is a gentle, fragile thing,
Yet tenuous and strong,
It stretches out and reaches far
And lasts a whole life long.


And when the light of friendship shines,
On rain in clouds nearby,
Then lovely bands of color arch
A rainbow in life's sky.


Bess Meredith















Memories can be such beautiful things,
Frail, ethereal as butterflies' wings;
Bits of bright jewels, part of you
and me.
Built of our thoughts so lovely and
free;


Each one a blessing deep in the heart,
Each in experience having its start
For friendship's a diamond, like a
glimmering star
That shines through the darkness
wherever you are.


It fills the gray corners with life's
golden dreams
And leaves the soul brilliant in
lovelier sheens.
Life can hold nothing more beautiful,
fair,
Than friendship's sweet memories
lingering there.
































Friends at play.


"A friend in need is a friend indeed."


"Togetherness!"


Friends working together






II~ I













FACULTY










Mr. David Speir
superintendent of schools


Mr. James Pfau
principal of C.H.S.


Mr. Luke Palumbo
attendance counselor


Office Staff: FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Mrs. Bullinger, Mrs. Allen, Miss Griffiths


0
F
F
I
C
E


S
T
A
F
F


- W-"e $






COUNSELORS CHANNEL


STUDENTS' TALENTS

Mr. Mowery and Mrs.
Gegg have the awesome task
of introducing the many
different job opportunities and
college courses which students
may encounter upon leaving
CHS and the Canal Zone. Both
1 counselors strive to recognize
S each student's natural talents
Ail which may enable that student
to excel in a special field. The
Iowa Basic Skills Tests, the
S.A.T. and the A.C.T. are all
ways of determining just where
the natural talent lies. The
counselors' jobs don't stop
there, either. At the end of the
year they must prepare the
schedules for the following
school year. Indeed they have
quite a responsibility trying to
satisfy parents, teachers and
naturally students.


a A
^J


Mr. Mowery, Boys' Counselor


Mrs. Gegg, Girls Counselor







CLINIC


Nurse Blanchette


"The doctor is in..."


-h


AM


The clinic provides the students and faculty with
special care for the aches and pains that arise during
the course of each day. In addition to emergency first
aid, the staff performs routine health check-ups on
each student.


Dr. Levin


"Being sick in school does have it's advantages."


Debbie Moratin







LIBRARY


Wayne West, Camille Alvirez, Pam Moebus,
Anne Loyd


The purpose of the library is to provide good
reading materials, information on all kinds of subjects,
and leisure books. The school librarian, Mr. Wells
takes special interest in helping individual students.
The school library is a very necessary part of CHS life.


How right you are Mr. Wells!


Sandy Krupa "super reader"


,r
fM-
~ieP~


I


Mirna Hormechea


,1


r'
r-


bbbb.







ENGLISH






English is the largest department at CHS. It is a required subject,
since the ability to understand and to use one's language is considered
necessary for success in any endeavor.
Cristobal High School has recently adopted one of several
varieties of the "New English"-THE OREGON CURRICULUM. This
thoroughly coordinated program aims at developing the student's
skills of communication, while interesting them in the origin and struc-
ture of language. In addition, it offers a copious selection of good
literature to stimulate the imagination and to encourage further literary
undertakings.


Mrs. Stronach,
English 8


Mrs. Tanner,
English 7B, and 7


Mrs. Palatinus,
English II, IV


Mr. Smith,
English I, Speech and Drama


Mr. Fattorosi,
English III, IV


/f






ENGLISH


Mrs. Wilfred,
English 7, 8, 8B


Mr. Renno,
English III, Journalism


Mr. Helm,
Remedial Reading


Mr. Sharick,
Special Education


Mr. Knoop,
English II


I''T


4&
Mr. Cheshire,
English 7, 8


C P



at
I I'^-


'^ fa
ft- ^'!


"N


'A


Mrs. Barnett,
English I, 11, III


itt


''*^











M

A

T

H


Mr. Bock,
Geometry, Introd. Analysis,
Algebra II


Mr, Howell,
Algebra 1B.
and Algebra II


Mr. Cowley, Mr. Grubbs,
Algebra I and II General Math,
Math 7


Mr. Mazzoni, Mrs. Witcher,
Math 7 and Math 8 Geometry


The Computer Age is now.
Although Mathematics may
seem to be declining in impor-
tance because of computers,
its importance has actually in-
creased. Cristobal Junior-
Senior High School, having
realized the importance of
Mathematics, has a wide field
for mathematics to choose
from, ranging from General
Math to Introductory Analysis.







S

C

I

E

N

C

E


Mr. Hieronymous,
Chemistry and Physiology


Mr. J. Palumbo
Life Science,
Introd. Physical Science


Mr. T. Palumbo,
Introd. Physical Science


Mr. Reeves,
Earth Science, Physics


In addition to the usual
courses offered in the Science
Department, Cristobal has
added a Physiology class this
year. The Physiology class is
an experimental class, but it is
hoped that it will become a per-
manent offering among the
sciences. The other science
courses offered are: Life
Science, Earth Science, In-
troduction to Physical Science,
Biology, Chemistry and
Physics. Many students have
benefited from Cristobal's ex-
tensive Science program.


A.I


Mrs. Griffin,
Life Science


Mr. Short,
Biology







INDUSTRIAL ARTS


"Santa's little elves"


The Industrial Arts department offers four
groups of courses: Mechanical Drawing,
Woodworking, Metal Shop, and Plastics. Neatness,
correct lines, measurement, and following instruc-
tions are stressed.


Mr. Lassila Mr. Holloway


HOME ECONOMICS












"Cooking is a drag" Gee, this stuff is swell!




The aims of the Home Ec. courses are to provide girls with knowledge help-
ful for their futures as homemakers. Emphasis is placed on foods and nutrition,
clothing selection and construction, and family living. Each person who takes this
course participates fully in each phase of home economics. I


Mrs. McNaughton.







ART ART



ART


IV




Mr. Koziol Mr.Shank




Art I teaches the students to develop drawing skills and to
study design concepts. Painting, lettering, poster making, and
crafts are also taught in Art 1. Art II through IV allows the student to
get more involved with art appreciation. The student becomes
more individualistic by taking on the responsibilities of staying with
a project until it is successfully finished. Originality is also stressed.
Mr. Shank teaches Art 7 and Art 8 which introduces the student to
drawing, painting, lettering, ceramics, and to the use of craft tools,
and potter's wheels.








MUSIC
The band couldn't get any
worse...could it???




Mr. Carwithen-Chorus;
Beginners, Intermediate and
Senior Bands. B.A. University of
Florida; M.A. Eastman School of
Music
Beginner's Band is a specialized class for
students wishing to learn the basic techniques of a
band or an orchestral instrument. Emphasis is placed
.K Il on the development of good tone and the reading of
musical notations.
Intermediate Band is for students who have had
two semesters of Beginner's Band and who wish to
continue their musical pursuits. The class provides a
chance for students to work with elementary
symphonic music.
The Senior Band is the acme of a students
musical career at CHS. It serves the school by
providing music for assemblies, football games, pep f
rallies, and other appropriate occasions.
The music program also provides courses in
/chorus where students learn how to sing and read
music. The chorus puts on several concerts each
year.






ROTC


Cpt. Shelton


GYM


Mrs. Campbell


Mr. Dedeaux


Sgt. Yancy


Sgt. Guy


Mr. Hoffman


Mr. Litton









4' *


Wi- !T7'


Mr. Berger


Mr. Gregg




The purpose of the social science courses at CHS is to help
students learn about their world, its past, its present and its
relationship to them.
The goal of the social studies teacher is to help the student obtain
an objective view of history, and to give him a basis for examining and
understanding international problems and relations.


Mr. McCullough


Mr. Ganson


SOCIAL


= SCIENCE


Mrs. Condon


Mr. Jacobs











BUSINESS


The business Education
department has an excellent selec-
tion of courses for students in-
terested in the field of business.
The courses offered by this depart-
ment include Typing, Shorthand,
Bookkeeping, and General
Business.
As each student takes the
business courses he desires, he
will discover many interesting and
helpful hints that apply to the wide
business world of today.


Mr. Johnson,
Typing I, II,
Shorthand I., Bookkeeping


Mr. Robinson,
Typing I and
General Business





FOREIGN LANGUAGES


{ ""


Mrs. Riefkhol


Mr. Will









Mrs. Howard


Cierra la boca Miguel


A


Mr. Sterns


I


The Foreign Language depart-
ment at CHS offers courses in three
modern languages; French,
Spanish, and Russian. In all
Language courses speaking, writing,
reading, and understanding of the
language are stressed. This system
involves intensive oral practice in the
language laboratory. In addition the
history and culture of the respective
countries are discussed in order to
increase the student's understan-
ding of countries other than his own.


m ,mI-Ii a'


r -













*~wJ ~CI t


I -%4WM~












ORGANIZATIONS







THE CARIBBEAN


From left to right, BACK ROW: Alan Cheshire, Don Grove, Carl Heath, Karen Goulet, Michelle Darcy, Jorge Padro, Nick
Quinones. SECOND ROW: Mrs. Palatinus, sponsor; Susan Wieslogel, Billy Brown, Anne Loyd, Debbie Coe, Teresa Varoz,
Linda Mendenhall, Jeanne Fiely, Susan Gilbert, Mr. Johnson, business manager; FRONT ROW: Vicki Whipple, Ana Ubben,
Marsha Dew, Cindy Heath, editor; Evelyn Barraza, Jane Moore and DeeAnn Hubble.


When Will The Yearbooks Arrive?
This year, as in years past, the main concern of the Caribbean staff
was meeting deadlines. Anyone peeking in room 246 would notice that the
password seemed to be rush, rush, rush. Once again the staff was
questioned, "Will the yearbooks arrive on time?"
No one can truthfully answer that question beforehand. There are ar-
ticles to be written, typed, and proof-read. There are pictures to be taken,
developed, and printed. Then the actual pages must be planned to bring
the articles and pictures together.
Will the yearbooks arrive on time?"
The best reply for that lies in the bustle of activity which the staff ex-
hit-its around the clock. We try. We are doing our best.


~;~; "k'
A
.~~ t
r .Y =XL)








































Mr. Gansen,
photography section


head of the






head of the


A glimpse into the darkroom.


~ r,
'r%. 1 '4
~JS.-~ ~:I 'I
dd L- Qi:
U


Anne Loyd and Susan Weislogel hard at work.


Mrs. Palatinus and
the yearbook.


am~nlplr


Cinay Heath planr-ng






TRADEWIND STAFF


wa. "


r'o


BACK ROW: Sponsor; Mr. Renno, Robin Mullis, Anne
Jeanne Fiely, Jane Moore, Debbie Reynolds.

The Tradewind Staff is made up of students from
Journalism classes, and others interested in journalism.
The staff puts out one paper each month. Mr. Renno is
sponsor.

"U"i ii ii iili


LEFT TO RIGHT. Pam Moebus, Vicki Whipple, Deb-
bie Reynolds. Robert Cintron.


Loyd, George Brannon, Victor Lee. SEATED: Vicky Whipple,


I...

C. b w
ItK
.7 v Ar~;;.~


Co-editor, Victor Lee; Editor, Robin Mullis


- J I

















intrutioiul *;onorair


The Quill and Scroll is an international honorary society for High
School journalists. This is the first year that the chapter at CHS has been
active. Membership is selective and all members must have made outstan-
ding contributions in the field of journalism. All have had experience work-
ing on the Tradewind, and many have held responsible positions on the
staff. Mr. Renno is the sponsor of the Quill and Scroll Society.


BACK ROW: Left to right: Cynthia Heath, Mr. Renno, sponsor; Robin Mullis, FRONT ROW: Jackie Johnson, Jeannie Fie-
ly, Sheila Brannan, Vicki Whipple and Victor Lee.






STUDENT ASSOCIATION ENCOURAGES






The student Association has
been an important part of Cristobal
High School for many years. The
purpose of its existence is to en-
courage the exchange of ideas
among students. It is the outlet
from which, you, the students can
make a change in the school.
After a long week of cam-
paigning the officers were elected
and they, in turn, are working
together with the S.A. Represen-
tatives to meet the pleas and
demands of the students.


S. A. officers: Charlie Cleveland (Pres.), Debbie Alberga (Sec.), Jim Valentine (Treas.),
Victor Lee (Vice-Pres.).


S. A. Representatives, FRONT ROW: Karen Paine, Frances Lance Hubp, Debbie Cleveland, Eunice Zachary, Carol Berger,
Fairman, Linda Parsons, Lori Fairman, Mike Brannon, John Thesesa Behre, Ricky Ramos, Josefa Gonzales, Carlos Colon.
Snider, James Palomares, Larry Brown, SECOND ROW: Fran- FOURTH ROW: Charlie Cleveland, Victor Lee, Debbie Alberga. Jim
cisco Lee, Andy Norval, Susan Bell, Paul Alexaitus, Julie Moebus, Valentine.
Linda Loizeaux, Mirna Hormechea, Peter Sanchez. THIRD ROW:






EXPRESSION OF NEW IDEAS


Victor Lee types a letter to the governor.


Barbara Bloemer and Terri Overstreet doing a skit during Campaign Week.


Charlie Cleveland, S. A. President.


"Deck the Halls with...?"





AFTER TEACHING...CARIBE CLUB MEMBERS


i-. ~ t


George Brannon "Mr. Greg, you've changed"


"Hey Howard, we can't read upside-down,
you idiot!!


Becky Casey "It's amazing how fast these kids catch on!"


"Carlos Colon teaches the Jr. High the facts of life"






REJOICE AT BECOMING STUDENTS AGAIN!

The Caribe Club (Future
Teachers of America) was formed
for the purpose of promoting a
better understanding of the
teaching profession. All students
with a "B" average were invited to
join in the latter part of their
freshman year. An Initiation Ban-
quet was held in October at the Fort
S..Gulick Officers' Club to initiate all
new members. Student Teacher's
Day was held on November 14 and
was a great success. If all goes
well, another Student Teacher's
Day will be held at the end of the
year. In addition, a tutoring service
is offered for fellow students. All in
all, the Caribe Club is one of the
R most useful organizations in the
school. Mr. Wells was this years
Caribe Club sponsor.


(FRONT, left to right) Janet Katsumoto, Karen Jones, Debbie
Carey (vice-president), David Dailor, George Medina, Debbie
Howard, Cheri Hieronymus, Susan Styles, Robbie Currier, Karen
Cintron, Dawn Starret, Lourdes Suarez, Clara Stone. SECOND
ROW: Shiela Brannon, Ricky Ramos, Greg Stowers, James
Amason, Jane Moore (historian), Drummond McNaughton, Jim
Valentine, Chito Ubben, Josefa Gonzales, Jackie Johnson, Patty
Valentine, Evelyn Barraza. THIRD ROW: Victor Lee (president),
Francisco Hamilton, Carl Anderson, Richard Greene, Cynthia


Heath, Mirna Hormechea, Margaret Kienzle, Nancy Stringfield
(secretary), Kathy Perret, Debbie Harden, Eunice Zachary, Carol
Baker. FOURTH ROW: Mr. Wells (sponsor) Carlos Colon, Vielka
Ridley, David Evans, Jorge Padro, Susan Gilbert, Virginia Fiely,
Anne Herring, Margie Jaketic, Kathy Villareal. FIFTH ROW: Paul
Darcy, George Brannon, Lorri Cottington, Kirn Welty, Vicky May,
Clover Shobe, Carmen Bringas, Alfred Sandrock, Michelle Darcy,
Jeanie Fiely, Becky Casey, Terri Varoz.





























From LEFT TO RIGHT: John Ridge, DeeAnn Huble, Michele Darcy, Jorge Padro,
Janet Brown. NOT PICTURED: David Hamby, Carmen Bringas, Don Grove


PHOTOGRAPHERS'

CLUB

The Photographers Club
This club is composed of a
group of hardworking
photographers who are lear-
ning every phase of picture-
taking from the click of the
camera to the printing of the
actual photograph. Their
dedicated teacher, Mr.
Gansen, has put in many long
hours during and after school
producing the pictures which
are used in the Yearbook and
Tradewind.
The Caribbean staff and
Tradewind staff appreciate the
time and efforts which this club
has put forth to help us.


ART CLUB




Art Club
The Art Club is open to all
students who are interested in
developing their artistic skills
and abilities. The club makes
posters for various school
functions and for other clubs.
Whenever possible, the club
takes field trips.
The highlight of the year's
acti'it:es is an art show featur-
ing the student creations.


From LEFT TO RIGHT: George Brannan, Carol Baker, Jeannie Stanfield, Carol
Anderson, Susie Munoz, Francisco Lee. NOT PICTURED: Karen Goulet









JR. HIGH S.A.


* :. .: ~ ..,,-


Left to right, BACK ROW: Mike Barnes, Betty Kay LeDeoux, Ricky Keith, Kirk Cottington, Mr.
Cheshire, Annette Krupa, Heather Warm, Kathy Corrigan, Linda Simmons, Keith Stronach;
SECOND ROW: Terry Kern, Will Hall, Mary Horn, Wendy Starrett, Patricia Rhodes, Frances Kien-
zle, Venus Brannan, Cindy Sheppard, Leslie Moore, Ginger Sell, Robbie Prior, Thad Wilson, Renee
Williams, Daphne Downing; FRONT ROW: Veronica Rodriguez, Marlene Snider, Mike Keith, Anna
Brannan, Donna Lentz, Mark Collins, Ricky Smith.


~Ar
I-
-r
-
3







~


Mr. Cheshire, sponsor


WIL.


7t
''3
JB^ ^ -,-:





E ^ \ li


Officers: Renee Williams, vice-president: Keith Stronach, president; Daphne Downing,
secretary-treasurer.


Ar, 5 P








FRENCH

CLUB


Le Circle Francais
The French Club is open
to students who have taken two
S years of French. Its purpose is

the language, history and
culture of France. To achieve
this aim, special guest
speakers or selected members
present reports on relevant
topics.
In addition the club holds
a banquet at the Brazos Brook
Golf Club.
Mrs. Riefkohl is the club's
sponsor.
BACK ROW: Sarah Polite, Richard Greene, Susan Gilbert, Nick Quinones, Carlos
Colon, Victor Lee; FRONT ROW: Cathy Perret, Mirna Hormechea, Mrs. Riefkohl (spon-
sor), Dawn Starret, Francisco Lee.





SPANISH

CLUB



Spanish Club
The purpose of the
Spanish Club is to provide
meaningful and useful Spanish
language contact and ex-
periences outside the /
classroom.
The club has various ac-
tivities including a banquet,
dance and field trip.
Mr. Helm is sponsor of the
Spanish Club.

BACK ROW: Caroline Price, Richard Greene, Nick Quinones, Carlos Colon, Victor
Lee, Vielka Ridley; MIDDLE ROW: Margie Blair, Cheri Danielsen, Susan Styles, Carmen
Bringas, Edna Rodriguez, Susan Gilbert, Josefa Gonzales, Lourdes Suarez; FRONT
ROW: George Brannan, Cathy Perret, Mirna Hormechea and George Padro.







STUDENTS AID FACULTY


LIBRARY

ASSISTANTS

Mr. Wells has supple-
mented his regular staff of lib-
rarians with "assistant librar-
ians." These assistant librar-
ians are made up of students
who have a free period and are
interested in the duties of a lib-
rarian. They learn the proced-
ure for checking books in and
out, and for filing the books
S ..-- away when they are returned.
The assistant librarians earn 1/2
a credit per semester in ex-
change for the time they spend
working.
Left to right, BACK ROW: Mr. Wells, librarian, Elvira Mulchan, Jill Paulson, Vicki Whipple,
Bonnie McNaughton; FRONT ROW: Gail Gregg, Mary Tinacon, Betina Paiz, Linda Simmons,
Karen Cintron, Karen Morales, Kim Burns.


LANGUAGE

LAB

ASSISTANTS

Another place where stu-
dents are recruited to help is in
the language laboratory. Each
foreign language teacher picks
one or two students to operate -
the machines in the lab. These
students learn how to handle
the tape recorders, record
players, the microphone, and
headsets. They also enjoy such
privileges as leaving class ear-
ly to prepare the lab, exem-
ption from class-work and nat-
urally, returning to class late. _
Left to right, BACK ROW: Rocky Lugar, William Joudry, Kurt Builinger, Drake Carlisle,
John Bjourneby, Paul Austin, Richie Dowell, Eddie Solas, Debbie Harden. FRONT ROW:
Susan Milligan, Debbie Huble, Tammy Planchon, David Dailor, Eddie Stroop, Roger Beale.









THE NURSES AIDES CLUB


1ST ROW L-R Edna Dennis, Carmen Bringas, Pat Loyd, Susan Gilbert, Vielka
Ridley, Tilda Edwards, Carol Anderson, Nitaha Zamora, Sheila Brannan, Taren
Haynes, 2ND ROW Rita Torres, Marsha Dew, Debbie Devault, Mary Welch,
Dorothy Ramirez, 3RD ROW Bonnie Willis, Cari Health.






The Nurses Aides Club is an organization which is open to girls in-
terested in the field of nursing. The club holds its meetings on the first
Monday and third Wednesday of every month, often featuring guest -
speakers. Initiation was held in October. New members wore all white and Z
a nurse's cap all day and had to bow to the will of the old members. A party
for the new members was held after school. The club's most important
project is its annual Christmas trip to an island in Gatun Lake. The club
collects food, clothing, and presents for people in this isolated area. The
sponsor of this club is Mrs. Howard. Bonnie Willis is the President; Carmen '
Bririgas, Vice-President; Sheila Brannan, Secretary; and Pat Loyd,
Treasurer. I I


Sock it to met





















Look! She really does have a hole in her head!


INITIATION


Mrs. Howard, Sponsor
Mrs. Howard, Sponsor


But I don't need a shot!


=xE
"*


I:~F~


'9

f








C.H.S. GIRLS DRILL TEAM


BACK LEFT TO BACK RIGHT: Angie Gonzales, Jackie Johnson, Nancy Stringfield,
Pricilla Husband, Jill Paulson, Lisbet Coe, Ana Ubben, Sheryl Smith, Mary Richmond,
Linda Mendenhall, Nancy Williford, Tracy Scott, Margie Jacketic, Sheri Krupa, Valerie
Owen, Debra Harden, Linda Coale, Sue Arbough, Vicki Whipple.


The Girls Drill Team is an outstanding group of
girls consisting of sixteen members, one co-
commander and two alternates under the command
of Linda Mendenhall. To march in precision takes
coordination, memorization, and teamwork. The girls
have shown their capabilities by their outstanding
performances at football games and in parades. The
Dr-in Team members are Linda Mendenhall (com-


mander), Mary Richmond (co-commander), Priscilla
Husband (squad leader), Valerie Owen (squad
leader), Nancy Williford (squad leader), Sheryl Smith
(squad leader), Debra Harden, Tracy Scott, Ann
Ubben, Nancy Stringfield, Jackie Johnson, Lisbet
Coe, Margaret Jacketic, Linda Coale, Angie Gonzalez,
Jill Paulsen, Sharon Krupa, Susan Arbaugh, and Vicki
Whipple. Mrs. Barnett is sponsor.







DEBATE CLUB


From LEFT TO RIGHT: Virginia Fiely, Richard Green, Mirna
Hormechea, Susan Gilbert, Gregg Stowers, KNEELING, Nicholas
Quinones, Carlos Colon, NOT SHOWN, Vielka Ridley, Teresa Varoz,
Marsha Dew.


The goal of the CHS Debate
Club is to intelligently discuss and
examine controversial issues.
In addition to club debates,
the annual Speech Festival
provides stiff competition with
teams from Balboa High School
and Canal Zone College.
This year the Debate Club in-
tends to win at the Speech Festival!


Nick Quinones and Carlos Colon in a heated debate.


.;--.'







STRAIGHT SCENE


BACK ROW: Left to right: Janet Brown, Janna Loizeaux, San- Moore, Kim Welty, Nancy Stringfield, Vielka Ridley, Jackie John-
dy May, Eddie Solas, Richie Dowell, Laurie Cottington, Victor Lee, son, Virginia Fiely, Sandy Kaufer. NOT SHOWN: Jeanne Fiely.
Mike Jeffries, Paula Vaught, Clover Shobe. FRONT ROW: Maurie


Straight Scene
"Straight Scene" is a drug educa-
tion program that was initiated two
years ago by a youth staff employed in
the office of the Youth Advisor.
Students on "Straight Scene" are
carefully chosen and have special
training sessions to prepare them for
drug education presentations.
Throughout the year the students visit
the fifth and sixth graders and present
facts about alcohol and drugs. The
training sessions are conducted by the
new "Straight Scene" staff under the
supervision of the school physician, Dr.
Richard A. Cheville.


Sandy May, Student Director











SENIOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS


Mr. Knoop-Senior Class Sponsor


From left to right: SEATED ON FLOOR: Miguel Ubben,
Cheryl Olsen, Victor Lee, Sandy May. SECOND ROW: Jane
Moore, Mike Hamm, Anne Herring, Linda Mendenhall, Doyle
Riddle, Debbie Carey, Pam Moebus, Clifford Gabriel, Karen
Jones. NOT SHOWN: Ana Ubben.








Senior Board of Directors
The Senior Board of Directors
are student representatives elected
from the English classes. These
students make certain preliminary
decisions concerning Senior ac-
tivities during the year. They
suggest such things as Senior trips,
graduation cards and an-
nouncements, and Senior Skip
Day.
"Ah know, but yo' askin' too
much!"


"We 'ah jus' trying' to help ya, Mr.
Ptau!"


j .1I






GAA


SITTING: Diane Ruoff, Nola Swain, Debbie Howard, Sue McCullough, Sheryl Williams,
Karen Jones. STANDING: Vicky May, Cheryl Olsen, Debbie Carey, Karen DeBoor, Cheri
Hieronymus, Sandy May, Anne O'Donnell, Carol Baker, Margie Jacketic, Lori Cottington,
Evonne Smith, Anne Herring, Tilka Edwards, TOP: Maurie Moore, Jane Moore.
The members of the Girls Athletic Association are girls who have
demonstrated outstanding athletic ability in the CHS athletic program. To
be initiated, the girls earn a letter in at least one sport and participate in
another. The GAA, with help from the boys' "C" Club, sponsors the annual
Homecoming Dance. They raise funds by selling hot dogs at football
games, bake sales, and car washes. The girls also officiate at track meets
and compete against the "C" Club in "olympics." Mrs. Harris is their
devoted sponsor.


Runners up for Homecoming Queen bow to her Royal Heiness.


Karen DeBoor. "I can hard-
ly wait!"


Maurie Moore demonstrates, "how
NOT to do a lay-up."








CLUB


LEFT TO RIGHT: Drum McNaughton, Robbie Currier, Bill Allen, Edward
Sollas, Ralph Stone, Mike Jeffries, George Frier, and Steve Barger.


This club is made up of boys
who have earned a letter in any
sport. Also known as the "C" Club,
this club co-sponsored the
Homecoming Dance in cooperation
with the GAA. Two initiations are
held each year. A Lettermen's
Banquet is held at the end of the
school year for the presentation of
letters to deserving athletes. Drum-
mond McNaughton was President
of this organization; Paul
Swearingen was Vice-President,
Mike Jeffries was Recorder, and
Jimmy Huffman was Treasurer.
Coach Dedeaux, sponsored this
club.


Sponsor: Coach Dedeaux


Football Captains.


"C"








THESPIANS

The Thespians is a popular and
active organization at CHS. Two plays
are presented each year by the
Thespians, one in November and one
in March.
To become a Thespian, one must
earn a total of ten points by helping
with the production of the plays.
The Thespian officers are Stanley
Hardegree, President; Jeannie Stan-
field, Vice-president; Margaret Kienzle,
Secretary; and Vicki Whipple,
Treasurer, Mr. Bock is the sponsor.








Present Thespians-Greg Stowers, Josefa Gonzales, Karen
Goulet, Shawn Adgie, George Brannon, Sue McCullough, Vicki Whip-
pie, Jeannie Stanfield.













































SEATED: Barbara Coffey, Lisa Williams, Cindy Moore, Daphne Downing, Mary Mills, Karen Jones, Margaret Kien-
zle. STANDING: Clifford Gabriel, Kirstin Hoppe, Juan Clairmunt, Shawn Adgie, Dave Dailor, Surse Pierpoint, Greg
Stowers, Jeff Carwithen, Brad Schmidt, Kurt Bullinger, Andre Perret, John Metivier, Mirna Hormechea, George Bran-
non, Stanley Hardegree, Kathy Perret, Jeannie Fiely, Josefa Gonzales, Susan Gilbert.


'w ; i^ S "" .'&


What's so funny?? I only skipped six lines.







THE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
























National Honor Society members, (FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Mrs. Condon (sponsor), Josefa Gonzalez, Jane Moore,
Jeannie Fiely, Jeanne Stanfield, Charles Cleveland, Victor Lee, Karen Jones, Vielka Ridley, and Jim Valentine.







NATIONAL
HONOR SOCIETY













Jeanne Stanfield pins Jane Moore in an initiation.




50








HONOR SOCIETY


ABANDONS ASSEMBLIES


This year the National
Honor Society abandoned the
assembly ceremony and
adopted instead a quiet
celebration in the Home
Economics room. Students
were tapped during their se-
cond period classes, and were
formally initiated during third
period in the Home-Ec room.
It is considered an honor
to be invited to join this elite
society due to the high stan-
dards which are required of its
members. Important in-
gredients of an Honor Society
member are: high grades, ac-
tive participation in extra-
curricular activities, and
a genuine interest in school
orientated events.







































































































52












PPER CLASSMEN




SENIOR


POTPOURRI






EARLY GRADUATES


Charles Judge, Pam Moebus, Michelle Darcy, Robin Mullis, Paula Blanchette, Pam
Bridwell, and Susan Arbaugh.


HONOR GRADUATES


Jeanne Fiely, Cheri Hieronymus, Jan Lusk, Jim Valentine, Evelyn Barraza, Victor Lee,
Jeannie Stanfield, Fred Wainio, Camille Alvirez, Charlie Cleveland, Valerie Owen, Drummond
McNaughton, Josefa Gonzalez, Sonia Tellefsen, Anne Herring, Vielka Ridley, Mirna
Hormechea, Debbie Carey, Carol Baker, Karen Jones, and Debbie Alberga.







MR. & MISS

C. H. S.


Karen Jones
Victor Lee

RUNNERS-UP:


Sandy May
Charles Cleveland


,'. r 'jl


MOST

POPULAR


Vickie Whipple
Miguel Ubben

RUNNERS-UP:


Cheryl Olsen
Ted Deaton


&

































DEBORAH ALBERGA JOHN ALEXAITIS


CAMILLE ALVIREZ


NORELIN ANDERSON


SUSAN ARBAUGH


DEBORAH ARCHER


CAROL BAKER EVELYN BARRAZA


:


*i


JOSEPH ACOSTA


CHARLES ALBERGA


DONALD AUSTIN


ROGER BEALE





























CHRISTOPHER BENSEN


PAMELA BRIDWELL


AMBER BROWN DEBRA BROWN


ELIZABETH BURGESS


DEBORAH CAREY ROBERT CARTER


THOMAS BEHRE


PAULA BLANCHETTE


CHARLOTTE BOYLAND


JEANNE CALKINS


ROSEMARIE CASEY

























GEORGE CHEVALIER


CHARLES CLEVELAND


LINDA COALE DEBRA COE


ALEXIS COLEMAN


'i
\ *'"~


MICHELLE DARCY TED DEATON


KIM CATALONI


ALAN CHESHIRE


ROBERT CINTRON


JAMES COLLINS


RAYMOND DeVAULT




























ALYNN EVANS MICHAEL EVANS


PAUL EVANS JEANNE FIELY


THOMAS FINNEMAN


CLIFFORD GABRIEL


JOSEFA GONZALEZ MARIA GONZALEZ


RAMON DIAZ ANGIE DURAN


REBECCA GEWIN


KAREN GOULET









.I
s2
E4


mC


DANIEL GREEN


FRANCISCO HAMILTON


MICHAEL HAMM


THOMAS HARDEGREE


i;A


KARAN HARDEN


GREGORY HAYNES


CYNTHIA HEATH


ANNE HERRING


MIRNA HORMECHEA JAMES HUFFMAN


CHERYL HIERONYMUS


ANTONIO HURTADO





























RAYMOND JACKSON MICHAEL JEFFRIES


KAREN JONES


CHARLES JUDGE SANDRA KAUFER


SANDRA KRUPA LAURA LARRAIN


RALPH KELLY


PAMELA HUSBAND LEIF IRION


CHERYL KRESGE


DAVID LEE






























RAYMOND LEWIS


ANN LOYD


JANICE LUSK


g:
'' '\.~
*:.
re,
C:
ti'E` r


SUSAN McCULLOUGH


ROBERT McNAUGHTON


LINDA MENDENHALL


I ,


JOHN METIVIER DANIEL MINEHART


VICTOR LEE


I JFI'


SANDRA MAY


MARLENE MERAZ


PATRICIA MOEBUS





























ROBIN MULLIS JULIAN NEGRETE


TOM O'DONNELL CHERYL OLSEN


RAFAEL ORTIZ VALERIE OWEN


MARYANN PALMER BILLY PARSONS


ANNE NORVAL


JANE MOORE


PETER POAGE


JORGEPADRO



















RITA REDUGA HELENA REED


VIELKA RIDLEY EDNA RODRIGUEZ


JOSE RODRIGUEZ


oeI


BRUCE SCHMIDT DENNIS SHAW


KAREN ROOD


JERRY REYNOLDS


DOYLE RIDDLE


SHERYL RUOFF


KURTSNYDER


l^-l;
r **

^ ^
' ->


;:rlPl"


)iC



























ROBERT STERN KATHI STEVENS


ANA UBBEN MIGUEL UBBEN


CHITO UBBEN GERALDINE USHER


N \.


PAULA VAUGHT


JEANNIE STANFIELD


PAUL SWEARINGEN


JIM VALENTINE


TERRYVAROZ


FRED WAINIO















SU WEISELOGEL CLIFF WELCH


4r
^ 'i


5C


VICKI WHIPPLE GREG WILLIAMS


MARGARITA WILMONT


DENNIS WOOD


SENIOR

SWEETHEARTS


Linda Mendenhall
Miguel Ubben


RUNNERS-UP:


Alan Cheshire and Sandy Krupa


*Ufa-w-^--^' ( ^^^
r' 'Ik'^^ **\S f

I <<*^.
>/v'


DAVID WELCH


WAYNE WEST








MOST
SCHOOL
SPIRITED

Cindy Runnion
Mike Hamm

RUNNERS-UP:

Jeannie Stanfield
Ralph Kelly


MOST
DEPENDABLE



Sandy May
Jim Valentine

RUNNERS-UP:

Miguel Ubben
Cynthia Heath










MOST
INTELLECTUAL

Jeanne Calkins
Fred Wainio






RUNNERS UP:


Victor Lee and Karen Jones


MOST LIKELY

TO SUCCEED


Jane Moore
Charles Cleveland


RUNNERS-UP:

Jim Valentine
Jeanne Fiely









BEST DANCER


Margarita Wilmont
&
Tony Hurtado


RUNNERS-UP:


Debbie Alberga
Roger Beale


.,e'F


:"* '".


BEST DRESSED


Debbie Alberga
&
Roger Beale


RUNNERS-UP:


Pam Bridwell
Tony Hurtado









MOST TALENTED


Charlotte Boyland
&
Ralph Ortiz



RUNNERS-UP:


Jane Moore
Daniel Green


as"k *^1s


MOST ATHLETIC


Debbie Carey
&
Ralph Kelly



RUNNERS-UP:


Sheryl Ruoff
Greg Haynes








BEST

PERSONALITY


Allen Cheshire
Cheryl Kresge


RUNNERS-UP:


Doyle Riddle
Rose Casey


FRIENDLIEST



Doyle Riddle
Rose Casey


RUNNERS-UP:


Allen Cheshire
Norelin Anderson








WITTIEST


Pam Moebus
Wayne West


RUNNERS-UP:

Kurt Snyder
Cheryl Kresge


BEST LOOKING


Cheryl Olsen
John Alexaitis


RUNNERS-UP:

Maryann Palmer
Paul Swearingen


i .
.I

1.t~


I








JUST WHERE DID IT ALL BEGIN?














2 3
1 di*
























1% U1



J L0
5I














IL 10


You need a leader!




















13 14 115



































21 223
17 i 19

























1. Angie Duran. 2. Anne Norval. 3. Maria Gon-
zalez. 4. Amber Brown. 5. Bob Carter. 6. Sonja
Tellefsen. 7. Jeannie Fiely. 8. Marlene Merez. 9. Karen
Rood. 10. Charles Cleveland. 11. Sandy Kaufer. 12.
Evelyn Barraza. 13. Jane Moore. 14. Teresa Varoz. 15.
Rita Reduga. 16. Edna Rodriguez. 17. Sandy May. 18.
Cheri Hieronymus. 19. MaryAnn Palmer. 20. Susan
Weiselogel. 21. Cynthia Heath. 22. Linda Mendenhall.
23. Debbie Alberga. 24. Helena Reed. 25. George
Padro.
















Sheri Alexaitis
David Alger
Bill Allen
Carl Anderson










Paul Austin
Susan Austin
Maria Clara Azevedo
Maria Inez Azevedo










Debbie Baker
Paul Baker
Steve Barger
Ann Baum










Peter Barr
Vivian Bennett
Jimmy Bird
Margie Blair










Lucy Blount
Jeanne Borek
Gigi Braddock
George Brannan
















Sheila Brannan
Janet Brown
Mary Brown
Terri Brown










Anthony Burbine
Carlos Bynoe
Becky Casey
Marina Chapman










Charles Clark
Cindy Cleaveland
Debbie Cleveland
Lisbet Coe










Carlos Colon
Lori Cottington
Robbie Currier
Cherie Danielsen










Patty DeVault
Karen Deboor
Marsha Dew
Ricky Diaz


N'I
.!>.


c~s~P
~)?















Mike Dockery
Craig Dohle
Richie Dowell
Julian Duran










Frank Easterling
Wayne Edwards
David Evans
Dean Evans










Jimmy Feeley
Robert Fernandez
Melba Ferraro
Virginia Fiely










Pat Flanagan
Linda Fournier
Lawrence Frazier
George Fryer










Paul Garner
John Gilbert
Susan Gilbert
Gloria Good















Robert Graham
Luke Green
Richard Greene
Laura Gregg










Don Grove
Vivien Gunnell
David Hamby
Mac Hamm










Debbie Harden
Terry Helms
Priscilla Hernandez
Steve Herring










Clarance Hill
Sherry Hill
Kirstin Hoppe
Jimmy Horn










Debbie Howard
Dan Hubp
Garry Ilund
Jackie Johnson















Billy Kern
Margaret Kienzle
Allen Krupa
Cecilia Larrain










Victoria Larrain
Janna Loizeaux
Ed Longanacre
John Lopez










Richard Lopez
Rocky Lugar
John MacDonald
Peter Marvin












Vicki May
Mike McDonnell
Jorge Medina
Anne Mills










Glynn Moore
Maurie Moore
Dawn Morgan
Susie Munoz















Kathie Murphy
Julian Negrete
Alexis Nieves
Ann O'Donnell










Evelyn Paiz
Susan Paiz
Scot Parker
Andy Patton










Jill Paulson
Cathy Perret
Mario Pino
Sarah Polite










Caroline Price
Carmen Quinones
Nick Quinones
Jose Ramos










Danny Reed
Debbie Reynolds
Rob Richardson
Mary Richmond














Gina Riddle
Mike Ridge
Steve Rivera
Anna Rivers










Julie Robertson
Alfred Sandrock
Luz Santiago
Brad Schmidt










David Shaw
Cindy Sherman
Clover Shobe
Mike Smith










Sheryl Smith
Beth Snider
Eddie Sollas
Mike Steele


Mike Stevens
Ralph Stone
Nancy Stringfield
Susan Styles


a


Or $7













Nola Swain
Karen Tahey
Sonja Tellefsen
David Thompson










Donald Tomlin
Doris Tomlin
Bruce Tripp
Jeff Urey










Michele Urey
Patricia Valentine
Betsy Vamprine
Susan Varoz










Deane Wallace
Kim Welty
Guy West
Ray Wheeler










Margaret Whipple
Nancy Williford
Bonnie Willis
Robert Wilmont







Barbara Yerxa
Eunice Zachary
Francis Fairman


JUNIORS
ARE ALWAYS
ON THE BALL ,


FEMININITY?







SOPHOMORES


Zip Bariteau, Russell Gillespie, Lourdes Saurez













Emilio Adams
Peter Adgie
Vickie Alger
James Allen
Deidre Alvirez







James Amason
Susan Andersen
Philip Archer
Robert Austin
John Barriteau







Susan Bath
Mary Beale
Catherine Berlin
Sonia Bisi
Edward Blount







James Bowman
John Bridwell
Carmen Bringas
Billie Brown
Melinda Brown







John Brunhaver
Kurt Bullinger
Francisco Burac
Ines Butler
James Campbell







Juan Carrasquillo
Jeffrey Carwithen
Ronald Chastain
Bonnie Chevalier
Mona Christian













Karen Cintron
Juan Claramunt
Catherine Clark
Ronald Coale
John Collins







Michael Collins
Walter Collins
William Collis
Donna Copeland
David Dailor







Paul Darcy
John Davison
Robert Day
Donna Deaton
Theodore DeBoor







Patrick DeVandeul
Michael DeVault
Michael DeVere
Tilda Edwards
Cheryl Evans







Cindy Ferguson
Delia Ferraro
Larry Frazier
Thomas Gabriel
Russell Gillespie







Gail Gregg
Edwin Guzman
Liam Haggerty
Stephen Hamby
Melanie Hames












Lori Hetrick
Dennis Hill
Richard Hoagland
Kip Holloway
Kay Housley






Flora Hudgins
Yolanda Hunnicutt
Priscilla Husband
Margaret Jaketic
Rex Jansen






Michael Jiminez
Janet Katsumoto
Norine Kaufer
Daniel Kelly
Michael Kelly






Tony Kendall
Debra Krupa
D La Porta
Sam Lasater
Kenneth Laury






Sandra Lewis
Linda Loizeaux
Patricia Loyd
Stanley Lucas
Christopher Lusk






James McCarrick
Katherine Meyer
Mary Mills
Julie Moebus
Nayra Mon


1P C

~t- ,


-f~


't


A4


K ...'*'.*


1?1


. -:


v -l
i


P9












Lawrence Moochler
Debra Moratin
Judy Morris
Stephanie Mowery
William Norman







Barney Norton
Andrew Norval
Angel Olivera
Carlos Ortiz
James Palomares







Charles Perret
Richard Phares
Surse Pierpoint
Madaleine Pujals
Richard Ramos







William Ramos
Cynthia Reynolds
Anne Richardson
Mary Riley
Mickey Rivera







Robert Rivera
Luz Rodriguez
Ricardo Rodriguez
Diane Ruoff
Patricia Sanchez







Dino Scott
Jody Short
Yvonne Smith
James Snider
Thomas Snider


F'.


wrw~ I.


.7 j
.W* ) /












John Snyder
Cynthia Starrett
Reid Stinnett
Clara Stone
James Stowers


Edward Stroop
Lourdes Suarez
Jack Tate
Vielka Tom
William Tschumy







Mario Ubben
(Camera Shy)
William Vamprine
(Camera Shy)
Kathy Villarreal
Jeannie Walston
William Warm







Cynthia Watson
Murray Webb
Roger Welch
Nancy White
Thomas Wilder







Noreen Will
Arland Williams
Cheryl Williams
Donna Williams
Alberto Wilmont


Kathleen Windholz


fmii-



91
^iriSM^Si
*. "' "';\ ** ." *: :*~ ~ *' : '-'>^' '*
&^:*r;-.a; ;;4'.





SOPHOMORES IN ACTION



J -1


r. --


IH


-- n-


^^ll
.rI^-~s si
^^-







SOPHOMORE FRIENDSHIP


Friendship is the sunshine
That turns the sky to gold.
Friendship is the fragrance
A thousand blessings hold.
And friendship is the pathway
that
Leads to dreams come true. .


i]



~ ..1IFj~


~ej~ 4~'


<
4

^.


a


3W .


"'`' tr`






FRESHMEN


Class Officers: John Bjorneby, Terry Salyer, Warren DeVere.










Myrna Acosta
Destin Adams
Clarence Alberga
Paul Alexaitis
Arcadia Anderson






Carol Andersen
Alba Angulo
Denise Archer
Jose Azevedo
Beth Baker






Dianne Baker
Douglas Bales
Rafael Barraza
Teresa Barth
Rhonda Bath





Wanda Bath
Teresa Behre
Susan Bell
Carol Berger
Amalia Bernace






John Bjorneby
Mary Blanchette
Nancy Blount
Johny Borek
Michael Branon






Jacqueline Brown
Larry Brown
Daniel Bunnell
Kimberly Burns
Bright Caesar





Robert Carey
Jennings Carlisle
Jennifer Chacon
Ronald Chan
Connme Chastain










Janet Cleaveland
Linda Coe
Michael Coleman
Peter Collins
Patrick Deaton


Jon Dedeaux
Edna Dennis
Sherry DeFrees
Sophie DeVandeul
Debra DeVault






Warren DeVere
Beckie Dudley
Kathleen Duran
Maria Easterling
Berta Edwards





Rae Ann Edwards
Richard Egger
Bruce Egolf
Raul Ellis
Kenneth Fairman





Lorrine Fairman
Elsie Ferrer
Joseph Finneman
Michael Flanagan
Ronald Forrest






Paul Fortune
Robert Frazier
Jeffrey Fryer
William Gilbert
Jimmy Gomez






Eliseo Gonzalez
Robert Good
Andrea Gunnell
Kevin Hanes
Taryn Haynes


~QI











Carisa Heath
Edward Herring
Kimberly Hetrick
Linder Hicks
Patricia Housley


Barbara Howard
Dee Hubble
Lance Hubp
George Hudgins
Edilma Ifill






Monica Jansen
Maria Jean Francois
Cynthia Jenson
Jason Johnson
Christopher Jones






William Joudry
Theodore Kaufer
Curtis Kendall
James Ketcham
Walter Killian






Janine Kirwin
Jimmy King
Sharon Krupa
Dolores Larrain
Francisco Lee






Gregory Leenhouts
Marc Loizeaux
Gilbert Lopez
Phillip Lucas
Martin Marinchak






Karen Martin
Richard Marvin
Bonnie McNaughton
Reinaldo Medina
W.,i!li Melchionne


Ir
I~PI*rl C~




f~ r


r
t-








Michael Mentillo
Luke Merry
Sarah Mills
David Moochler
John Moore





Annette Morgan
Elizabeth Munoz
Michael Murphy
William Myles
Luis Negrete




Karen Niemann
Heidi Norman
Kerry North
Danny Norton
Vanessa Nuneza





Carmen Ortiz
Edward Overstreet
Karen Paine
Dennis Palomares
Linda Parsons





Martin Perez
Lou Phares
Ronald Pierce
Tammi Planchon
Luis Quinones




Alexander Ramirez
Dorothy Ramirez
Ray Ramon
John Ridge
Karen Riley





Victor Rivera
Cesar Rodriguez
Joseph Rodriguez
Gina Rossi
Jeffrey Rozmeski


-i


1/


j
rs




,%






rd


AV


. ,










Terri Salyer
Roberta Sanchez
Hector Santiago
Tracy Scott
Denise Seigler






Karen Sellers
Christopar Senters
Douglas Shaw
David Sherfield
Mark Sherfield





Lee Shultz
Mark Simons
Pamela Smith
Susan Smith
Roderick Snyder






Linda Stone
Amanda Tanner
Donald Tanner
Johnny Tate
Mary Tiniacos






Richard Todhunter
Rita Torres
Gregory Varoz
Steven Waggoner
Charles Warnberg






Delando Watts
Mary Welch
Rose Woodard
Brenda Yerxa
Nicte Ha Zamora


Agnes Zimbelman




FRnESHMEN IN ACTION



Ri .40%


p




WELCOME TO JUNIOR HIGH LIFE




THE WONDERFUL WORLD


JUNIOR


HIGH


1.


F('2


'I .
A i~


OF


wr~








Magda Acosta
Hugh Adams
Patrick Aldridge
Ana Alicia
Beverly Allen
Stuart Allen




Kathryn Andersen
Larry Angermuller
Thomas Archer
Patricia Austin
Jose Luiz Azevedo
Kenneth Baum



John Beale
Cheryl Bence
Betty Bird
James Boyd
Glenn Brandl
Venus Brannan




Michele Brown
John Burgess
Kelley Cain
Shelley Cain
Linda Campbell
Efrain Carrasquillo



Robert Carwithen
Teodorita Chacon
Cecilio Charles
Leonardo Cintron
Michael Cirulli
David Clarke




Barbara Coffey
Kenneth Coleman
Marsha Collins
Mark Collins
Katherine Corrigan
Kyle Cottington



Julio Cruz
James Dailor
Spencer Davis
Paula Davison
William Davison
Nathalie DeVandeul




Pedro Del Busto
Edwin Dennis
Aurea Diaz
Dale Dimick
a. ,. Dockery
Vicki Dowell







Daphne Downing
Deborah Dunson
William Easterling
David Edwards
Paula Edwards
Arthur Egger




Marjorie Egger
Robert Elliott
Sofia Ellis
Andrew Evans
Charlotte Fairman
Gadira Faly



Giovanni Ferrari
Harry Ferraro
Steven Fetherston
Maribeth Fiely
Brenda Flanagan
William Fletcher




Joseph Fournier
Lawrence Gainor
Franck Goasguen
Rolando Gonzalez
John Good
Lori Good



William Good
Linda Cintron
Elizabeth Graham
Bradford Guisewite
Pedro Guzman
Jack Harris


II


' k 1k


Alberto Hernandez
Emilio Ho
Michael Holt
Mary Horn
Debra Hubble
Arthur Hughes



Lois Hughes
Carol Hunter
Mario Hurtado
Patricia Joudry
Frank Juarez
Karen Kandrin




Richard Keith
Valeria Kelley
Linda Kelly
Terry Kern
John Killian
Socrates Ladner





1'`

'r7


Irli1
IF; Ir:tc;:
z--.







h
1..









Robert Lasater
Damon Laury
La Donna Lentz
Teresa Lilly
Angela Lusk
Richard Lusk




Ivan Maltz
Marlinda Marinchak
Michael McGregor
Thomas McLeod
Robert Mentillo
Amalia Meraz



Craig Minshew
Cynthia Moore
Leslie Moore
Carmen Morales
Kevin Morgan
Valorie Morgan




Anthony Mosely
Cindy Mullis
Richard Murphy
Leticia Negrete
Matthew 0 Connell
Betteena Paiz



Kathleen Parker
Stacy Parker
John Planchon
Richard Polite
Robert Pryor
David Puls




Randall Ramos
John Reduga
Ronny Reed
Dawn Rega
Joanne Richards
Michael Richmond



Kevin Ridge
Loreen Ridge
Jere Riggs
Lida Rivera
Amy Robertson
Mary Robertson



Lourdes Rodriguez
Loren Rood
Doris Ruble
Kevin Saltz
Daniio Scott
Florence Sell


'I'~







Donald Shaw
Cynthia Shepard
Elvia Shields
Linda Simmons
Heather Slimon
Stuart Smith



Yvette Smith
Theresa Snider
Albert Sperling
Richard Starrett
Sally Steele
Suzanne Steele


Thomas Stern
Alice Stevens
Matthew Strock
Robert Stronach
Jose Suarez
Nina Tellefsen



Zoy Tiniacos
Teresa Todhunter
Edward Trdla
John Trdla
Brenda Tyler
Froilan Tyler


Mary Varoz
Clayton Walker
Kirk Wallace
Julia Ware
Heather Warm
Emily Warnberg



Charles Watson
Oscar Wheeler
Karyn Wilder
Gerald Williams
Lisa Williams
Orlando Williams



Tracy Williams
Anthony Wilmont
Donna Yerxa
Hugh Zimbelman


S T,


a*' i:-


I,'"


"j?


'fe


a
Br r


6"

r~%~4~1






THE TALENT CLUB


From left to right, STANDING: Lisa Diaz, Venus Brannen, Renee Williams, Theresa
Snider, Lance Hubp, Myrna Acosta, Myra Acosta, Roberta Sanchez, Susan Smith.
SEATED: Heather Slimon, Bonnie McNaughton, Edward Trdla, Daphne Downing, John
Trdla, Leslie Moore, Ginger Sell.


THE DRAMA CLUB


From LEFT TO RIGHT: Cindy Mullis, Keith Stronach, Jim Dailor, Edward Trdla,
Maribeth Fiely, and Ginger Sell.


106







BLUE AND GOLD FOOTBALL


From LEFT TO RIGHT: Lawrence Gainor, Joe Watson, William Good, Leonardo Cin- Mr. Shank, one of the coaches.
tron, Chris Holt, Socrates Ladnor, William Davison, Kyle Cottington, Mike Keith, Glenn
Brandl, Hugh Zimbelman, Ken Pierce, Randy Ramos, Alberta Hernandez, Ricky Keith,
Thomas Archer, Randy Berry, Allan Hoagland.


Linda Cintron, Julia Ware, Linda Campbell, Sofia Ellis,
Leslie Moore, Georgia Dohle, Maureen Egger.


From TOP TO BOTTOM: Nina
Tellefsen, Lori Allen, Vicki Dowell,
Theresa Snider, Jennifer Davison. Dawn
Rega, Shell Cane.








William Alberga
Jeanette Allen
Lori Allen
Zoraida Alvirez
Nancy Anderson
Steven Arnold
Jose Azevedo

David Baitel
Teil Balding
Rise Bales
Michael Barnes
Dixie Barth
Albert Belisle
Juan Bernace

Randy Berry
Donald Bloemer
Valerie Bock
Jonathan Borsellino
Bruce Braddock
Ana Brannan
Steven Branon

Jerry Bredenkamp
Patricia Bridwell
Maritza Brissett
Joyce Brown
Eugene Bunnell
Zuleika Burac
Kelly Burns

Nitzia Burrell
Giovanna Butler
Roy Campos
Sherry Chacon
James Chan
Allen Chastain
Lori Chevalier

Tramel Clarke
Victoria Coale
Julie Collins
James Collis
Gregory Copeland
Kirk Cottington
Xavier Cruz

Anthony Davison
Jennifer Davison
Joseph DeVault
Benita DeVault
John Dockery
Georgia Dohle
Robert Downing

James Dudley
Donna Dunson
Cynthia Easterling
Matthew Easterling
Maureen Egger
Nidia Farnum
Virginia Favorite

James Ferguson
FR7.ro Ferraro
Lee Featherston
David Finneman
Kel;y Forrest
Phtiip Fortune
Cheri Gercich


108


- fi






Caroline Godinez
Gloria Gomez
Sergio Gonzalez
Stephen Graham
William Hall
Earl Hall
Lori Hanes
Jennie Hardegree
Donna Harden
Donna Hayes
Michael Heilman
William Helms
April Hicks
Sandrine Hicks
Karl Hinz
Allan Hoagland
Christopher Holt
Winters Hope
Elizabeth Hoppe
Pamela Howard
Maruja Hunnicutt
Glenn fill
Gina Jimenez
Jean Jordi
Barbara Kahn
Frances Katsumoto
Michael Keith
Clayton Kelly
Brenda Keltner
John Keltner
Karen Kettinger
Frances Kienzle
Cristo Kitras
Kathleen Kredell
Annette Krupa
Roger Larmer
Enrique Larrain
Robert Latimer
Victor Lau
Elizabeth LeDoux
Michael Leenhouts
Laura Lentz
Mary Lilly
Lilyan Link
Douglas Litton
Charlotte Longanacre
Alice Lopez
George Lopp
Donald Love
Donna Lummus
Gerald MacNeil
John MacNeil
Steven MacDonald
Marylin Marcum
Michael Mazerolle
Robert Mazerolle
Marili Malchionne
Robert Menges
Mary Mentillo
Laura Meyer
Susan Milligan
David Minehart
Margaret Moebus


1'


A f


rI L .

ft ^%


Sir
; c^&&'


'1'


N


is


'jf7



'. ro ^
~r A

^Sc8 I A


n i~tV


"I
'r ~\j


14~ '




Ir


- M7


cA
I ~


~8$11bRh,
t


n~





e~i -. --

*J~.



'-O








Rudolfo Mon
Deborah Montalvo
Barbara Moochler
Elva Moolchan
Margaret Morgan
Todd Morgan
Fred Morris


Carl Mosely
Sandra Mullins
David Myles
Maria Nieves
Charles Norval
Reynaldo Nuneza
Gabriel Olivaz

Michael Olivaz
Daniel Olvera
Jenny Ortiz
John Overstreet
Ronald Palomares
Linard Parsons
Juan Pataro

Larry Paulson
Charles Payne
Anna Perez
Ernest Peugnet
Randolph Phares
Kenneth Pierce
Elizabeth Pierpoint

Angela Powell
James Price
James Privette
Gary Puls
Diana Quillin
Robert Rainey
Jerry Ransom

Carla Rega
J. Reynolds
Patricia Rhodes
Jacqueline Richardson
David Ridge
Dale Riley
Maria Rivera

Patricia Rorke
John Ruble
Theadore Sanchez
Angela Scott
Linda Sell
Andrew Sellers
Victoria Shattuck

Robert Sherman
Guillermo Sing
Richard Smith
Marlene Snyder
Mary Spagna
Diana Sperling
Lloyd Spires

Wendy Starrett
Sidney Steele
Bruce Stern
Lynnelte Stokes
Elena Suerez
Bettina Surowic
Katrina Surowic


.1.


.2








Lee Swearingen
Faye Thomas
John Tortorici
Teresa Trdia
George Vamprine
Julie Villarreal
James Valencia

Walden Wagner
Joann Wainio
Robert Walston
Kenneth Willis
Sophia Wilmont
Thaddieus Wilson
Kim Richard Windholtz




Steven Berry








THE JUNIOR NATIONAL

HONOR SOCIETY


..f-ahsS~s^SS~" Kj~iiifrfH '"^H -^*ttf~


From left to right, SEATED: Beverely Allen, Jose Suarez, Leslie Moore, Keith
Stronach, Heather Slimon; STANDING: Robby Prior, Giovanni Ferrari, Mr. Berger, spon-
sor, Lori Good, Ginger Sell.

The latest initiates of the Junior
National Honor Society are: Daphne
Downing, Mary Varoz, Linda Simmons,
Maribeth Fiely, Barbara Coffey, David
Clarke, LaDonna Lentz. A .









THE

ZEPHYR

STAFF


Mary Varoz, Maribeth
Readers.


Fiely, Lori Good, Zephyr Copy


Mrs. Griffin, Zephyr Sponsor





The Zephyr is the Junior High newspaper
which aims at keeping the seventh and eighth
grade students informed of various activities
besides allowing themselves freedom of
speech. The editor is Rob Pryor. Mrs. Griffin
is the faculty sponsor and Rick Lusk is the co-
editor.


FIRST ROW, (left to right): Danny Staret, Ron Palomares,
Rick Lusk, Diana Quillan. SECOND ROW, Rob Pryor, David
Clarke, Giovanni Ferrari, Linda Sell. THIRD ROW, Ginger Sell,
Marcia Collins, Mary Varoz, Leslie Moore, Cyndi Shepard.
FOURTH ROW, Linda Simmons, Barbara Coffey, Lisa Diaz,
Keith Stronach. FIFTH ROW, Mrs. Griffin, Heather Warm,
Maribeth Fiely.


Linda Simmons, Ron Palomares, Keith Stronach, Ginger
Sell, David Clarke.


S--f


.-


i I)I



















:A'
t.lsq~~F
Ii.8~F 3~" ~ CsLII
'r, ~--~~rrk~-
?/
~l~b~ Fm









4?~g~4~ I~___________













PORTS






VARSITY FOOTBALL


MEANS.


a *


SEASON SCORES

Jamboree CHS 0 BHS 0 CZC 0
BHS 13 CZC 6 CHS 0


September 28,
October 5,
October 19,
October 26,
November 1,


CHS
BHS
CZC
CHS
CZC


CZC
CHS
CHS
BHS
All-Stars


LONG PRACTICE HOURS




































Varsity Football Team. 1ST ROW (left to right): Dean Evans,
Larry Frazier, Joe Ramos, George Medina, Billy Parsons, Alex
Nieves, Bill Allen, John Shobe, Don Austin, Mike Evans, Paul
Garner, Carl Anderson. 2ND ROW: Peter Rogue, Paul Evans, Jim-
my Bird, Glenn Judge, Chris Bensen, Doyle Riddle, Guy West,




ALL ZONE TEAM

Mike Kelly, Greg Haynes
Ralph Kelly, David Evans


Ralph Stone, Bruce Tripp, Dan Hubp, Steven Rivera, Richard
Lopez, Mike Ridge, Ray Wheeler. 3RD ROW: Jim Collins, Alfred
Sandrock, Steve Herring, Andy Patton, Mike Kelly, Paul
Swearingen, Mario Pino, Jim Huffman, Ralph Kelly & Mike Hamm
(Co-Captains), David Evans, Jeff Urey, Mike Dockery, Jorge
Padro, Greg Haynes.
Ralph Kelly


Palm Bowl II Year































TIGERS GET THE.


. .


Come on guys get up!


., 4: '' 5i:
~L I ~;y ~,.-
~ -Y
.I ~
6

















'.. TASTE OF VICTORY


Heh Joe, you're going the wrong way!





JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL


J. V. Tigers Defend Their Goal.


120























I'


SEASON SCORES


Not only can the Tigers play football, they can dance in


Cristobal
Cristobal
Cristobal
Cristobal


6 Curundu Gold
8 Curundu Black
6 Balboa JV
6 Curundu Gold


Cristobal 16 Curundu Black


Cristobal


0 Balboa JV


LEFT TO RIGHT: Jon Dedeaux, Richard Rodriguez, Ceaser
Rodriguez, Zip Barriteau, Micky Rivera, Will Ramos, Ricky
Ramos, Ray Ramon, Richard Egger, Albert Wilmont, Jay John-
son, Jeff Rozmeski, David Dailor, Bruce Egolf, Mike DeVere, Tom


Snider, Jeff Carwithen, Greg Leenhouts, Andy Evans, Stewart
Allen. Drake Carlisle, Jim Snider, Dan Kelly, Jim Ketchum, Bright
Ceaser, Lance Hubp, Dennis Hill, Ron Chastain, Perry DeVere.
James Bowman, Raul Ellis, Ronnie Coale. Coach Will.







VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL


FRONT ROW (left to right): Francisco Hamilton, Ralph Stone, Charles Alberga, Lawrence Frazier. BACK
ROW: Charles Cleveland, Mario Pino, Ralph Kelly, Mike Kelly, Coach Hoffman.


i-


Our team on the ball.


Ready to play.


K" ~'~tb~
IL
P
I ;~



































Charles Alberga


Lawence Fazie .



Lawrence Frazier


Francisco Hamilton


Ralph Kelly


Mike Kelly




TIGERS


IN ACTION


Keep the ball moving.


They're up!


Passing the ball.


Sink it, Charlie, Sink it!


A !-q'- spot!



















OUR
CHEERING
SECTION


Alberga sneaks from behind.


Rah! Rah! Rah! Go Team!




JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL


FRONT ROW, left to right: Brian Norman, Ed Longanacre, Luis Negrete, Robert Currier, Mike DeVere,
William Ramos. BACK ROW: Alberto Wilmont, Mickey Rivera, Marty Marinchak, Robert Rivera, Coach
Grubbs.


OUR

TEAM


Get that ball!


126






OUR TEAM IN ACTION


Go, Ed! Go!!!


Sink it!


OFFICIAL

SCORE

KEEPERS


LEFT TO RIGHT: Mr. Jeffries, Mr. Dailor, Mr. Palumbo, Vicki Borel.


EF;"M
j: Tti a.







CHS GIRLS VARSITY

BASKETBALL


1ST ROW (kneeling) Debbie Carey, Maurie Moore, Kathy Murphy, Ann O'Donnel. Carol Baker, captain
2ND ROW: Jane Moore, Eunice Zachry. 3RD ROW: Nola Swain, Sheryl Ruoff, Vicky May,
Sandy May, Lori Cottington, Carol Baker, Mrs. Harris.


128


P .
a













THE CHS TIGRESSES
ARE SHARING FIRST
PLACE WITH PARAISO





C
R
I
S
T
0
B
A
L


JUNIOR


B
A
VARSITY
K
E
T
B
A
L
L


1ST ROW sinngi Debbie Moratin, Marjie Egger. 2ND ROW (kneeling): Kathy Villareal,
Patty Valentine Carol Berger. 3RD ROW (standing): Caroline Price, Teresa Behre, Cindy Wat-
son, Yvette Smith, Keliy Cain.







J
U
N
I
0
R


After that ball!


VARSITY GIRLS
N

\ :A

T

0
u ~N






TIGER

BASEBALL


"Tarzan and Chita"


KNEELING Left To Right: Will Ramos, Luke Green, Dan Green, Mike Jeffries, Joe Ramos, Drummond McNaughton,
STANDING: Ralph Stone, Andy Patton, Mario Pino, Steve Rivera, David Evans, Mike Ridge, Ed Longanacre, Tom Finneman.











Qi


*....:.. L.
* 4 .. -f3t MC3.Jr & *
a-r .J i 4~.7'C '. -


^>El Ig '5'.


- ,








TRACK


"The sun beats down on our might track team."


Ralph Kelly after his execution of the high "junk."


.~'Ip



N:




-'---.


Trr -k Team. FRONT ROW, Left To Right: Mario Pino, Ralph Kel-
ly. Mike Kily. David Evans, Glynn Moore, Jimmy Valentine, Jimmy
Ca-r.pr.: Andy Patton. 2ND ROW: Jaime Gomez, Jon Dedeaux,
Chris Benson. George Brannon, Bill Allen, Danny Kelly, Glen fill, Joe


Ramos. 3RD ROW: Jimmy Bird, Caesar Rhodes, Will Ramos, Luis
Negrete, Francisco Burac, Robert Rivera, Carl Anderson, Stuart
Allen, Drake Carlisle, Robert Wilmont, Angel Olivera.


S~Wn~ -uar~ i~n....;
; " s








GOLF TEAM


Left To Right: BACK ROW -Drummond
McNaughton, Ted Deaton, Fred Wainio,
Steve Waggoner, Ramon Ubben. FRONT
ROW Cheryl Hieronymus, and Debbie
Howard


SOCCER TEAM


Left To Right: BACK ROW -
STANDING Ralph Stone, George Friar,
Francisco Burac, Ed Sollas, Bill Allen,
Emilio Adams, Steve Rivera, Jim Collins,
Ralph Kelly, Danny Kelly, Dan Hubp, Mario
Pino, Glynn Moore, David Evans. SECOND
ROW; SITTING: Brad Schmidt, Jimmy
Gomez, Jose Antoni Azevedo, David
Thompson, Dave Dailor, Mike DeVere,
Mike Evans, George Brannan. FIRST
ROW: Steve Barger, Billy Ramos, Bobby
Day, John Collins, Bob Wilmont and Dan-
ny Wood.


*..y--*. *.









The girls Varisty volleyball team are,
from LEFT TO RIGHT: Mrs. Harris, coach;
Nola Swain, Sheryl Ruoff, Vicki May, Susan
Austin, Carol Baker, Anne Herring, Anne
O'Donnell, Eunice Zachary, Debbie Carey,
Karen Deboor, Maurie Moore and Debbie
Howard.


VARSITY


AND

JUNIOR VARSITY

VOLLEYBALL












































~1~


The Jr. Varsity volleyball team from
LEFT TO RIGHT are: Patricia Sanchez,
Carol Berger, Terri Brown, Janna Loizeaux,
Cheryl Williams, Caroline Price, Patty Valen-
tine, Theresa Behre, Mary Richmond,
Yvonne Smith, Suzy Smith, Debbie Moratin,
Yvette Smith









GIRLS TENNIS TEAM


(LEFT TO RIGHT) Nola Swain, Eunice Zachry, Vicki May, Debbie Carey, Sheryl Ruoff, Jane Moore, and
Maurie Moore. The entire team is not pictured.


Last year the CHS Girls Tennis Team
defeated Balboa and College to become the
interscholastic champs. The tennis season
began in March and extended throughout
the month. The girls were chosen and
coached by Mrs. Harris.


Nola Swain swings Into action during a tennis practice.


138


Yulil~rP~g~i~~r~i"~;:
i.. : L''UICrad;rJ
,r*.c'' :.~~?~*li'c~i









A ACTION HIGHLIGHTS B 0 YS TENNIS


MEw L
S m S i
111 ~-;~*l.i.


Tennis became in-
creasingly popular among the
students at CHS. As a result,
the players were better than
previous years and showed
their skill by winning more
matches. The tennis season
opened in January, 1974, and
extended through February.
The team was chosen by
Coach Mowery. Charles
Alberga played first seed,
Paul Swearingen was second,
George Medina was third,
Mike Evans played fourth
seed, and Richie Dowell was
fifth.


(LEFT TO RIGHT) Brad Schmidt, Richie Dowell, Jimmy Snider, Miguel Ubben, George Medina, Eddie
Stroop, Paul Swearingen, Mike Evans, and Charles Alberga.







VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM


Swimming team, BACK ROW: Janna
Loizeaux, Brad Schmidt, Cheryl Olsen,
Emelio Adams. MIDDLE ROW: Gall Gregg,
Stephanie Mowery, Dan Bunnell, Virginia
Fiely, Steve Rivera, Ralph Kelly, Wayne
Edwards, Alberto Wilmont, Julian Duran.
FRONT ROW: Marc Loizeaux, Angel Olivera,
Amanda Tanner, Francisco Burac, Linda
Loizeaux.


- .~c--~~-- --.
- -.-
- - -


--C rrZ


..^ ^ ^^^ ,. ^

4*^^^^^'' -^Af;S~
.. Uae^ a






JUNIOR VARSITY SWIMMING

TEAM


" Jilt.

w~14~rt


- 0-


V 0


. I

I ,^


1


4 v1k
i.'


1,11


a7ih 9 fi E 1 ^
















Karen DeBoor


IN
"!"..j w#C~


Cindy Runnion


"There ain't
nothing to it The way
we do it, It's so easy to
learn, Stomp your feet
Get in the beat, Go
ahead and burn'em
Yea!


ti S





Go-Captain Jeannie


Captain Cheryl


Cheryl Olsen


r
kt



i'


I T' T. g ii::i
r I ;
rFr
'?i
!r
'";






















JUNIOR
VARSITY
CHEERLEADERS
The Junior Varsity cheerleaders are: Suzy Smith,
Roberta Sanchez, Barbara Howard, Karen Cintron and
Clara Stone.











S :


144














A ACTIVITIES




BONFIRE





QUEEN CHERYL

"RAINS" OVER JAMBOREE


This year the Jamboree had
many unique factors which made it
a night long remembered. For one
thing, it started the football season
with a deluge of rain that sent spec-
tators scurrying for cover. As the
rain disappeared, it was replaced
by a flock of blackbirds which
hovered over the game and crowed
as Canal Zone College won the
trophy.


Mr. Will escorts Queen Cheryl and Mr. and Mrs. Palumbo into
the Jamboree.


a$








HAPPY, HOPEFUL HOMECOMING


SCORE


Cristobal


Balboa


The GAA and "C" Club have
combined their efforts once again
to produce a very memorable
Homecoming. The dance was held
at the Brazos Brook Country Club
which was elegantly decorated to
accommodate C.H.S. royalty. The
royalty, Queen Debbie and her
court, led the loyal subjects
through a gala evening of formal
splendor mixed with informal gaiety.


Music by:
Tito Mouynes


Photography by:
Carlos Rodrizuez


148




QUEEN DEBBIE ALBERGA


LEADS


COURT IN A ROYAL


GOOD


TIME


Queen Debbie Alberga with Michael Hamm


MaryAnn Palmer


Sue McCullough


Carol Baker


Anne Herring


'I


Debbie Carey







DECEMBER 21ST. .


Kurt Snyder, Debbie Cleveland


Jeannie Stanfield, Miguel Ubben Miguel Ubben, Jimmy Valentine


Doyle Riddle. Miguel Ubben










A NIGHT TO REMEMBER


Mike Hamm, Miguel Ubben


Miguel Ubben, Alan Cheshire


LINDA + M I
0r
M5


John Alexaitus, Cheryl Olsen


Miguel Ubben, Charlie Cleveland,
Cheryl Olsen


"""J--









THE OF

DIARY


Peter (Shawn Adgie) with cat Bingo.


Anne Frank (Daphne Downing).


Happiness is. .the end!


It's mine.










ANNE

FRANK



... .B .f. .i



7 i


Mr. and Mrs. Van Daan
Juan Claramount and Susan Gilbert


Anybody for a dance?


Miep (Mary Mills) and Mr
Kraler (Andre Perret)


To be or not to be, that is the question.


1 - i






THE CHRISTMAS CONCERT


The Christmas Concert added a
very festive note to the holiday
season. It was put on in the CHS
auditorium by the Junior Varsity
Band, Varsity Band, and Chorus.
Mr. Ed Carwithen directed the ma-
jority of the concert with Miguel
Ubben and Cliff Welch as student
directors.


'F71 I LJ ~ ~1J-lr--~~tt~LI ~c~-~ -LL


L/. Ta 41
i. fjjd







STAGE BAND


From LEFT TO RIGHT: Ed Longanacre, Julian Negrete, Drummond McNaughton, Terri
Brown, Ralph Ortiz, Mike Jimenez, Jim Valentine, Miguel Ubben, Reid Stinnett, Jim Huffman,
Randy Ramos, Lance Hubp, Bob Carwithen, Cliff Welch, Wayne West, Mr. Carwithen, and
Carol Hunter.


Reid Stinnett at the organ.


~p:'
a~~ g






CHS CHORUS PROVIDES NOTE

OF ENTERTAINMENT


THE CHORUS: Deidre Alvirez, Debbie Baker, MaryJo Beale,
Thomas Behre, Sonia Bisi, Jeanne Borek, Pam Bridwell, Carmen
Bringas, Amber Brown, Debbie Brown, Billie Brown, Janet Brown,
Cathy Clarke, Marsha Dew, Tilda Edwards, Josefa Gonzalez,
David Hamby, Karen Harden, Myrna Hormechea, Cindy Heath,
Yoli Hunnicut, Pam Husband, Gary llund, Margie Jaketic,
Margaret Kienzle, Ann Mills, Dawn Morgan, Carmen Ortiz, Andre


~aa"
dw-7 ym A

VT'9


Perret, Cathy Perret, Helena Reed, Mary Richmond, Sue Riley,
Julie Robertson, Cindy Runnion, Sheryl Smith, Susan Smith, Beth
Snider, Nancy Stringfield, Karen Tahey, Kathy Pujol, Sonja
Tellefsen, Rita Torres, Ana Ubben, Pam Valenzuela, Betsy Vam-
prine, Tom Vickie, Cliff Welch, David Welch, Guy West, Bonnie
Willis, Brenda Yerxa, Nicte-Ha Zamora, and Bonnie Anderson.








BAND

BAND MEMBERS: Peter Adgie. Paul
Alexaitis, James Amason, Denise Archer.
Peter Barr, Zip Barriteau, Thomas Behre,
Teresa Behre, Carol Berger, John Bjoyneby.
Charlotte Boyland, Billie Brown, Debra
Brown, Terri Brown, Kurt Builinger, Chris
Bensen. Jeff Carwithen, Mona Christian,
John Collins, Perry Devere, Michael
Dockery, Kathleen Duran, Berta Edwards,
Richard Egger, Bruce Egolf, Russell
Gillespie, Laura Gregg, Gail Gregg, Kevin
Hanes, Barbara Howard, James Huffman,
Edilna Ifill, Rex Jansen, Jackie Johnson.
Jason Johnson, William Joudry, Michael
Kelly, Kenneth Laury, Marc Loizeaux, Janna
Loizeaux, Linda Loizeaux, Ed Longenacre,
Ann Loyd, Pat Loyd, Rocky Lugar, Vicki
May, Drum McNaughton, Linda Mendenhall,
Maurie Moore, Stephanie Mowery, Julian
Negrete, Cheryl Olsen, Valerie Owens, Mar-
tin Perez, Andre Perret, Ronald Pierce,
Surse Pierpoint, Sarah Polite, Mike Ridge,
Karen Riley, Jeff Rosmeski, Patricia
Sanchez, Roberta Sanchez, Hector San-
tiago, Brad Schmidt, Denise Seigler, Clover
Shobe, James Snider, Dawn Starrett, Greg
Stowers, Eddie Stroop, Lourdes Suarez,
Nola Swain, Richard Todhunter, Miguel
Ubben, James Valentine, William Warm,
Cliff Welch, Kim Welty, Nancy White,
Thomas Wilder, Cheryl Williams, Bonnie
. f i Willis, Barbara Yerxa, and Wayne West.


t


owl--- y


'7"" _"_ -


rP
ww






































































































158






-e


R.O.T.C. GIRLS DRILL TEAM


- w


A recent addition to the Cristobal
R.O.T.C. section is the girls drill
team. The girls learn to march in
step while carrying rifles. Many in-
tricate maneuvers have been per-
mq formed by this drill team for various
audiences. The members of the
team are: Charlotte Boyland (com-
pany commander), Debbie Krupa,
Angie Duran, Gigi Braddock, Sue
Paiz, Cathy Duran, Gina Rossi, Luz
Rodriguez, Vicki Alger, Robin
Mullis, Doris Tomlin, Carmen
Quinones, Michelle Urey, and
Melinda Brown.


tCii


als '. '' *I I.. -,
4f -MON *.-.
,*lfA'' V,


-I -'


;:i IS.'

-n


'pow
let W1 Aia


rr 1II1 ~r~aL11 r-;Na,






ROTC






















SCUBA


"My trunks are falling!"


"I'll drown you if you don't do
it right."


"Miss Scuba"



































"F" Company.


y








"F" Company
Inspection.

























The Drill Team in a recent performance. Pam Bridwell


ROTC BOYS

DRILL TEAM



"The Boy's Drill Team Com-
mander is Glynn Moore. The Drill
Team: Craig Dohle, Robert Austin,
Donald Tomlin, Richard Hoagland,
Billy Tschumy, David Alger, David
Hamby, Stephen Hamby, Juan
Carrasquillo, Julian Duran.




































As we hurry around the corner of the present to catch a glimpse of the
future, we find that there is very little time for looking back to the past. There
will come a time, however, when we are content to savor each day for what it is
worth, putting less faith in the future and more emphasis on the past. When
that time comes, I hope that many dormant memories will be awakened by
looking through this yearbook. If so then we, the 1974 Caribbean staff, have
obtained our objective; and though we hope to have succeeded in capturing
your memories of the past, we wish you an even greater success in capturing
your dreams in the future.


Cynthia Heath











































Special thanks are given to Anne Herring, our typist.


Mid-term "deserters" are rewarded with certificates of merit for their hard work displayed
throughout the yearbook.


164











SENIOR STATISTICS


JOSEPH M. ACOSTA
November 23, 1955
Bronx, N.Y.C., New York
Ecology Club 4; Spanish Club 3, 4; Tradewind.

CHARLES E. ALBERGA
April 25, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Powderpuff 2; Football 1; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis 3, 4; Most
Valuable Player Award, Tennis 3.

DEBBIE ALBERGA
February 9, 1957
Colon, Republic of Panama
Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; French Club 1, 2, 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Girls non-ROTC Drill Team 2, 3; Drill Team Sponsor 4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Spanish Club 1, 2; SA Alternate 1; Thespians
3, 4; Caribbean 3; Office Assistant 1; Homecoming Queen; Best
Dressed; Best Dancer Runner-Up; SA Secretary.

JOHN J. ALEXAITIS
January 15, 1956
Stockton, California

CAMILLE B. ALVIREZ
March 9, 1957
Augsburg, Germany
Caribe Club 1, 2, 3; Chorus 1, 2.

NORELIN ANDERSON
March 2, 1956
Colon, Republic of Panama
Afro-American Club 1, 2; GAA 1,2; Pep Club 1, 2; Drill Team; AAC;
Presidential Physical Fitness Award.

DEBORAH L. ARCHER
September 4, 1956
Manistee, Michigan
Science Club 1; Medical Explorers 3, 4.

DONALD D. AUSTIN
August 13, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Football 1.

CAROL L. BAKER
February 11, 1956
Tacoma, Washington
Art Club 4; Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; GAA 1, 2,3, 4; Homecoming Com-
mittee 1, 2, 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 3, 4; Volleyball 2, 4; Tennis 2, 4; Student
Advisory Committee, Jr. Class President; Art Club Sec.-Treas.
Freshman Class Sec.-Treas.; Homecoming Court.

EVELYN M. BARRAZA
September 24, 1956
Ancon, Canal Zone
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4; Caribbean 3, 4; Tradewind
4; Junior Class Treasurer; Homecoming Float Committee 1, 2, 4;
Junior Class Talent Show; Basketball intramurals 1, 2, 3; Volleyball
intramurals 1, 2.

ROGER A. BEALE
August 18, 1955
Jacksonville, Florida
Basketball 1, 2, 3; Track 2; Lab Assistant 1, 4.


THOMAS M. BEHRE
March 27, 1955
Chattanooga, Tennessee
Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 4; Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4.

CHRIS L. BENSEN
May 24, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Football 4; Track 4; Band 1, 2, 3.

CHARLOTTE P. BOYLAND
June 9, 1955
Cumberland, Maryland
Nurses Aid 1; Pink Girls 2; Girls ROTC Drill Team Commander 3. 4:
Usher Guard 3; SA Representative 1; Band 1. 2, 3, 4; Clinic Assis-
tant 1; Catechism Teacher 2, 3; Most Talented; Lions Club
Sweetheart 4.

AMBER L. BROWN
February 25, 1956
Weirton, West Virginia
Nurses Aid 4.

DEBRA S. BROWN
June 23, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Nurses Aid 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 4.

ELIZABETH A. BURGESS
December 7, 1955
Charleston, South Carolina
SA Alternate 1; Tradewind 3.

WILHELMINA J. CALKINS
November 2. 1956
Port Arthur, Texas
Most Intellectual.

DEBORAH ANNE CAREY
January 31, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2. 3.
4; NHS 3, 4; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4; Senior Board of Directors 4,
Basketball 2, 4; Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 2, 3, 4; Tennis 2, 3, 4;
Cheerleader 1; Vice-president NHS; Vice-president Caribe Club
and Historian; Vice-president of GAA and President; Homecoming
Court.

ROBERT M. CARTER
November 13, 1954
Fort Bragg, North Carolina
ROTC Color Guard, Boys Drill Team 2, 4; Usher Guard 1

ROSEMARIE CASEY
February 13, 1956
Anniston, Alabama

ALAN R. CHESHIRE
October 19, 1956
Tampa, Florida
Art Club 3; Thespians 3; Football 1; Tradewind 3; Best Personality
Runner-ups; Friendliest. Senior Sweethearts.

ROBERT A. CINTRON
July 27, 1955
Tacoma, Washington
ROTC 2. 3; Tradewind 3, 4; Band 1; Sports reporter for Star and
Herald 4.










SENIOR STATISTICS


CHARLES T. CLEVELAND
March 10, 1956
Fort Ord, California
Caribe Club 4: Lettermen's Club 1, 2; NHS 3, 4; Usher Guard 4; Bat-
talion Executive Officer; Science Club 1, 2; SA Representative 3;
Football 1, 2, 3; CZ All Stars 3; Baseball 3; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Track 1, 2: SA President; Most Likely to Succeed; Runner-Up Mr.
CHS.

LINDA A. COALE
October 13, 1956
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Art Club 1; Girls Drill Team 4; SA Representative 3; Girls ROTC Drill
Team 3.

DEBRA ELAINE COE
January 11. 1956
Houston, Texas
Nurses Aid 2; ROTC Sponsor 4; Office Assistant 2, 4.
ALEXIS A. COLEMAN
September 12, 1956
Fort Bragg, North Carolina
Nurses Aid 1, 2; Pep Club 1, 2; Pink Girls 2; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4;
ROTC Usher Guard 3, 4; SA Alternate 4; Track 1, 2, 3; Volleyball 3;
Caribbean 3; Band 1, 2; Library Assistant 1, 2.

JAMES L. COLLINS III
August 26, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Boys Drill Team 4; ROTC Honor Guard 2; ROTC Usher Guard 1, 2,
3; Football 4; Golf 4; Track 3, 4; Soccer 3, 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4.

TED E. DEATON
January 6, 1956
Staten Island, New York
Golf 3; Track 1, 2, 3.
RAYMOND DeVAULT
January 1, 1956
Camp Zama, Japan
ROTC Usher Guard 1, 3, 4; Caribbean 4; Band 1.

RAYMOND R. DIAZ
February 3, 1956
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Debate Club 1; ROTC Color Guard 1; Boys Drill Team 2; ROTC
Usher Guard; Spanish Club 1.

ANGIE L. DURAN
March 8, 1956
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Powderpuff 2; ROTC Girls Drill Team 3, 4.
ALYNN EVANS
May 28. 1955
Canal Zone
Debate Club 1, 2; Future Homemakers 3; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club
1 2 Basketball 2, 3; Swimming 1, 2; Tradewind 1; Gym Assistant 1;
Gymnastics 1. 2 3. 4; Hockey 4; Young Democrats 2, 3, 4; Officer 3.

MICHAEL TRAVIS EVANS
Ocober 25, 1955
PNwc Orleans, Louisiana
PowOPrpuM 1. 2; Straight Scene 4; SA Representative 1; Football 1,
2 3 4 CZ All Stars 4; Track 1, 2; Tennis 3, 4; Soccer 4.


PAUL GRIFFITH EVANS
January 14. 1956


Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Debate Club 1, 2; Spanish Club
Soccer 4; Student Council 1.


1; Football 4; Swimming 1, 2, 4;


JEANNE MARIE FIELY
July 22, 1956
Dayton, Ohio
Caribe Club 4; Drama Club 4; Homecoming Committee 1; NHS 4;
Pep Club 1; Quill and Scroll 4; Thespians 4; Caribbean 4; Library
Assistant 1, 2; Office Assistant 4; Jr./Sr. Prom Committee 3; Talent
Show 3.


TOM J. FINNEMAN
December 22, 1955
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Lettermen's Club 3, 4; SA
Baseball 2, 3, 4; Lifeguard.


Representative 4; SA Alternate 4;


CLIFFORD JOHN GABRIEL
March 21, 1956
Quincy, Massachusetts
Powderpuff 3; Senior Board of Directors 4; Thespians 4; Football 1;
Band 1, 2,; Lifeguard 3, 4.

REBECCA LYNN GEWIN
April 30, 1956
Liberty, Texas
Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; SA Representative 3; Lifeguard.

M. JOSEFA GONZALEZ
July 29, 1956
Colon, Republic of Panama
Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Debate Club 1; French Club 1, 2, 3, 4;
Homecoming Committee 1; NHS 4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1, 2,
3, 4; SA Representative 1, 4; SA Alternate 2; Thespians 2,4; Chorus
4; Spanish Club President 3.

MARIA DE LOS A. GONZALEZ
November 4, 1955
Ponce, Puerto Rico
Nurses Aid 1; Pep Club 1; Girls Drill Team 1; Volleyball 1.

KAREN R. GOULET
July 18, 1956
Somerville, Massachusetts
Drama Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Powder Puff 4;
Thespians 1, 2, 3, 4; Caribbean 4; Office Assistant 1, 2, 3, 4; Thes-
pian Secretary 2, 3; Scuba Diving 4.

DANIEL J. GREEN
March 18, 1956
Ancon, Canal Zone
SA Representative 1; SA Alternate 1; Baseball 1; Band 3.

MIKE HAMM
November 11, 1955
Orlando, Florida
Senior Board of Directors 4; Straight Scene 4; Football 2, 3, 4; CZ
All Stars 2; Basketball 2.

FRANCISCO R. HAMILTON
May 24, 1955
Panama, Republic of Panama
Caribe Club 1; ROTC Honor Guard 1; ROTC Usher Guard 1;
Basketball 3; Track 2.

T. STANLEY HARDEGREE
December 16, 1955











SENIOR' STA TISTICS


Fort Bragg, North Carolina
Drama Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Senior Board of Directors 4; Thespians 3, 4;
Tradewind 3; Gym Assistant 4; Drama Club President 2; Thespian
President 4.

KARAN DELONA HARDEN
December 15, 1955
Chattanooga, Tennessee
Art Club 3; Nurses Aid 1, 2; Pink Girls 4; Powderpuff 2; SA Alternate
1; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; Office Assistant 1, 4; Majorette 1, 2; Homecom-
ing Float 4.

GREGORY KEITH HAYNES
March 29, 1956
Sarasota, Florida
Afro-American Club 1, 2; Audiovisual Aid 1; Spanish Club 2; Foot-
ball 1, 2, 3, 4; CZ All Stars 4; Basketball 3, 4; Baseball 3; Track 1, 2;
Ping Pong 3; Volleyball 3; Band 1; Gym Assistant 1, 2.

CYNTHIA A. HEATH
August 18, 1956
Miami, Florida
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; Debate Club 3; Pep Club 2; Quill and Scroll 4;
SA Alternate 3; Caribbean 2, 3, 4; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; Office Assistant
1.

ANNE MARIE HERRING
May 28, 1956
Ancon, Canal Zone
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Commitee 1, 2, 3,
4; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4; Senior Board of Directors 4; Basketball 1, 2;
Volleyball 4; Caribbean 4; Tradewind 4; Cheerleader 3; Track 2;
Junior Class Vice-President; Homecoming Court 4; Secretary
Caribe Club 3; Lifeguard.

MICHAEL L. JEFFRIES
October 20, 1956
Denver, Colorado
Audiovisual Aid 1; "C" Club 2, 3, 4; Straight Scene 3, 4; Baseball 2,
3, 4; Tennis 1, 2; Tradewind 4; Treasurer "C" Club 4.

KAREN C. JONES
January 23, 1956
Baltimore, Maryland
Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Thespians 3, 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Homecoming
Committee 2, 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; Senior Board of Directors 4; Straight
Scene 2; Swimming 1; Caribbean 2; Gym Assistant 4; NHS Presi-
dent 4; GAA Secretary 4; Thespians Treasurer 4; Outstanding
Academic Achievement Award; Tutor; Miss CHS.

SANDRA ARIADNA KAUFER
April 26, 1955
Colon, Republic of Panama
Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3, 4: Powderpuff 1, 2; Spanish Club
3, 4; Straight Scene 4; Office Assistant 4; Talent Show 3.

RALPH KELLY
June 10, 1955
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
"C" Club 1, 2, 3, 4: Pep Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; CZ All
Stars 3; Basketball 1., 2, 3, 4; Track 1. 2, 3, 4; Gym Assistant 1, 2, 3,
4; All-Zone Football; Most Valuable Player, Football; Track-Broke
High Jump record, MVP; Captain Basketball; Most Athletic;
Runner-Up Most School Spirit.

CHERYL ANN KRESGE
February 22, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone


Nurses Aid 1, Powderpuff 2; SA Alternate 1; Homecoming Float 2.
4; Best Personality: Runner-Up Wittiest.

SANDRA J. KRUPA
April 13, 1956
El Paso, Texas
Art Club Secretary 3; Office Assistant 4; Runner-Up Senior
Sweetheart.

CHERYL LYNN HIERONYMUS
September 17. 1956
Kansas
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; GAA 1, 2. 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3.
4; Powderpuff 1: Girls Drill Team 2, 3, SA Representative 1, 2,
Basketball 1; Golf 3, 4; Swimming 1, 2, 4, Caribbean 3; Tradewind
3; Band 1. 2: Office Assistant 1; Freshman Class Vice-President: SA
Vice-President 3.

MIRNA F. HORMECHEA
July 15. 1956
Colon, Republic of Panama
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; Debate 4; French Club 2, 3, 4; Powderpuff 2.
Girls Drill Team 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 2, 3. 4; SA Representative 4,
Thespians 4; Chorus 4.

JAMES E. HUFFMAN
May 29, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
"C" Club 2, 3, 4; French Club 2, 3, 4: ROTC Color Guard 1. Straight
Scene 4; SA Representative 3; Football 2. 3, 4; CZ All Stars 2, 3;
Baseball 3; Basketball 2, 3; Band 1., 2, 3, 4; All-Zone Football 3.
Secretary "C" Club 4.

ANTONIO HURTADO
November 27, 1954
Panama City. Republic of Panama
Best Dancer

PAMELA F. HUSBAND
August 15, 1956
Hyannis, Massachusetts
Girls Drill Team 3; Chorus 4; Office Assistants 1, 2.

LEIF R. IRION
October 1. 1954
Long Beach, California

RAYMOND A. JACKSON
November 26, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Band 1, 2, 3.

DAVID W. LEE
December 3. 1956
Jacksonville. Florida
Art Club 2, Swimming 1.

VICTOR LEE
March 31, 1955
Colon. Republic of Panama
Caribe Club 2. 3, 4; French Club 1. 2. 3. 4, NHS 3. 4. Quill and Scroll
4; Senior Board of Directors 4: Spanish Club 3, 4; Tradewind 3, 4;
Freshman Class President; Treasurer of SA 3. Co-editor Tradewind
3, 4; SA Vice-President 4; Senior Class Treasurer: Caribe Club
President 4: Quill and Scroll President 4, Homecoming Committee
1: Dance Committee 1; Publicity for school plays 2. 4. Mr. CHS,
Runner-Up Most Intellectual.










SENIOR STATISTICS


RAYMOND C. LEWIS
February 2, 1956
Bristol Township, Pennsylvania
ROTC Usher Guard 3; Straight Scene 4; ROTC Battalion Com-
mander 4; ROTC Drill Team 1, 2.

ANNE C. LOYD
July 27, 1956
Memphis, Tennessee
Caribbean 4; Tradewind 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Office Assistant 1, 4;
Homecoming Float 4.

JANICE CAROL LUSK
April 29, 1956
Lubbock, Texas
Powderpuff 2: Cheerleader 2, 3.

SANDRA J. MAY
January 21, 1956
Houston, Texas
GAA 1, 2. 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3, 4; Powderpuff 1, 2;
Senior Board of Directors 4; Straight Scene 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Volleyball 2, 3; Caribbean 3, 4; Senior Class Secretary; Runner-Up
Miss CHS.

SUSAN McCULLOUGH
September 2, 1956
Zanesville, Ohio
Thespians 3, 4; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3, 4;
Powderpuff 1, 2; Straight Scene 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3; Caribbean 3;
Band 1, 2. 3; Cheerleader 4; Rainbow Girls 1, 2; Softball and Bowl-
ing; Junior Class Talent Show.

ROBERT D. McNAUGHTON
August 28, 1956
Boston, Massachusetts
Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; "C" Club 2, 3, President 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; SA Representative 1, 4; Baseball 4; Golf 3, 4; Swim-
ming 1, 2, 3, 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Curriculum Committee 1; Dress
Code Committee 1; Outstanding Homeroom Representative 1;
Pony League Baseball Coach 3, 4; Bowling 3, 4.

LINDA K. MENDENHALL
July 26, 1956
Springfield, Ohio
G:rls Drill Team 4; Senior Board of Directors 4; SA Alternate 1;
Swimming 1: Track 1; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Drill Team Commander 4;
Caribbean; Band Secretary.

MARLENE PATRICIA MERAZ
December 24. 1955
A'Duquerque New Mexico
Future Business Leaders 2; Pep Club 1; Powderpuff 1; Spanish
Club 1; Basketball 2. 3.

JOHN M. METIVIER
December 27. 1955
Washington, D.C.
Thespians 3. 4.

DANIEL E. MINEHART
July 2, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Powderpuff 1: ROTC 1; Spanish Club 1, 2, 3; SA Alternate 2; Track
'. Office Assistant 1.

JA'JE MOORE
Decembetr 22. 1955


Cincinnati, Ohio
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 2, 3, 4;
NHS 4; Powderpuff 1, 2; Girls Drill Team 2, 3; Senior Board of
Directors 4; SA Representative 2, 3; Basketball 4; Volleyball 3; Ten-
nis 2, 3, 4; Caribbean 3, 4; Tradewind 3, 4; Secretary Sophomore
Class; Secretary Junior Class; Caribe Club Historian 4; Most Likely
to Succeed; Runner-Up Most Talented; Junior Class Talent Show;
Voice of Democracy Contest 3, 4.

JULIO ROBERTO NEGRETE
January 30, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Afro-American Club 1, 2, 3; Art Club 1, 2, 3; Future Business
Leaders 1, 2; Lettermen's Club 1, 2,3,4; Football 1, 2,3,4; Baseball
1, 2, 3; Basketball 1, 2, 3; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; State Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Concert Band; Marching Band.

ANNE C. NORVAL
October 9, 1954
Caracas, Venezuela
Girls Drill Team 2, 3; Tradewind 4; Clinic Assistant 3.

TOM C. O'DONNELL
January 3, 1956
Augusta, Maine
ROTC S-2 Staff Officer

CHERYL L. OLSEN
December 5, 1955
Whitefish, Montana
GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3, 4; Powderpuff 1;
ROTC Sponsor 4; SA Representative 1; Basketball 1; Swimming 1,
2, 3, 4; Volleyball 3; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Cheerleader 1, 3, 4; Jamboree
Queen; Lifeguard.

RAFAEL ORTIZ
March 4, 1956
Shirley, Massachusetts
Stage Band; Most Talented

VALERIE R. OWEN
April 12, 1957
Fort Jackson, South Carolina
Caribe 1, 2, 4; Drill Team (Girls) 2, 4; Band 1. 2, 4.

JORGE L. PADRO
February 8, 1956
Tacoma, Washington
Audiovisual Aid 2, 3; Caribe Club 4; Debate Club 4; ROTC Usher
Guard 1; Spanish Club 3, 4; Football 4; Gym Assistant 1, 2, 3, 4;
Spanish Club Historian.

MARYANN K. PALMER
January 28, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Homecoming Court; Runner-Up Best Looking.

WILLIAM L. PARSONS
March 6, 1956
Ancon, Canal Zone
Football 2, 3.

PETER F. POAGE
December 4, 1955
Leghorn, Italy

RITA M. REDUGA
October 5, 1956











SENIOR STATISTICS


San Jose, Costa Rica
Art Club 3, 4; Debate Club 3; Nurses Aid 1, 2; Powderpuff 1, 2;
Spanish Club 3, 4.

HELENA REED
June 4, 1954
Art Club 3, 4; Band 2, 3, 4.

DOYLE G. RIDDLE
August 22, 1956
Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Senior Board of Directors 4; Football 1, 4.

VIELKA E. RIDLEY
April 10, 1956
Panama
Caribe Club 2; Debate Club 1; Future Homemakers 1; NHS 4;
Nurses Aid 1; ROTC 2; Spanish Club 2; Thespians 1.

EDNA ELIA RODRIQUEZ
April 7, 1956
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Debate Club 3; Spanish Club 3, 4; Library Assistant 2.

JOSE RODRIGUEZ
November 29, 1955
Carolina, Puerto Rico

LAURA KAREN ROOD
February 18, 1956
Ancon, Canal Zone
Nurses Aid 2; Powderpuff 2; Office Assistant 1, 2; Hockey In-
tramurals; Homecoming Float 2, 4.

CYNTHIA F. RUNNION
February 8, 1957
Newport News, Virginia
Powderpuff 1, 2; Drill Team (Girls) 1, 2; SA Alternate 1; Chorus 1, 2,
3, 4; Cheerleader 4; Most School Spirited; Homecoming Float 4;
Sophomore Queen.

SHERYL RUOFF
January 26, 1956
Norman, Oklahoma
Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2,
3, 4; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 3, 4; Tennis
3, 4.

BRUCE E. SCHMIDT
November 11, 1956
Newport, Rhode Island
Straight Scene 4; Band 4.

DENNIS L. SHAW
August 5, 1956
Fort Belvior, Virginia

KURT D. SNYDER
Colombus, Georgia
September 29, 1956
Lettermen's Club 2, 3, 4; Thespians 2, 3, 4; Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus
1, 2, 3; Cross Country 1, 2, 3,; Plays, Hello Dolly, My 3 Angels 4.

JEANNIE STANFIELD
November 5, 1956
Zama, Japan
Art Club 4; Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; French Club 2, 3, 4: Homecoming
Committee 2; NHS 3, 4; Pep Club 2; Powderpuff 2; Science Club 1;


SA Representative 3; Thespians 2, 3, 4; Cheerleader 2, 3, 4; Office
Assistant 3, 4; Sophomore Vice-President; Voice of Democracy
speech contest; NHS Secretary; French Club Historian; Thespian
Vice-President.

ROBERT E. STERN
May 10, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Football 1, 2: Tradewind 4.

KATHI M. STEVENS
March 30, 1956
North Kingston, Rhode Island
Art Club 1; Ecology Club 1; Tennis 1; Tradewind 4; Cheerleader; Ski
Club.

PAUL M. SWEARINGEN
February 25, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
"C" Club 2, 3, 4; Powderpuff 2; SA Representative 4; Football 1, 2,
3, 4; CZ All Stars 3; Baseball 2, 3; Tennis 2, 4.

ANA C. UBBEN
September 14, 1956
Ancon, Canal Zone
Future Nurses 1; Nurses Aid 1; Girls Drill Team 4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Caribbean 4; Chorus 4; Library Assistant 3; Jr./Sr.
Prom Committee 3; Jr. Class Variety Show; Homecoming Float.

MIGUEL J. UBBEN
October 19, 1955
Ancon, Canal Zone
Lettermen's Club 2, 3, 4; Photo Club 1; Senior Board of Directors 4;
Tennis 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 1, 2. 3, 4; Assistant; Senior
Class President 4; Student Director 1, 2, 3, 4; Band Assistant 4.

RAMON D. UBBEN
October 19, 1955
Ancon, Canal Zone
Caribe Club 4; SA Representative 1, 2: Football 1; Golf 3, 4; Track 2;
Soccer 3; Gym Assistant 1, 2, 3, 4; Bowling League 1, 2, 3, 4: Cap-
tain of 1973 Victorian Golf Team.

JAMES P. VALENTINE
September 20, 1955
Mount Kisco. New York
Caribe Club 3, 4; NHS 4; Track 2; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Stage Band 3;
Pony League Baseball: Sport Paracrnjt.ng Bowling; SA Treasurer
4; Band President.

TERESA A. VAROZ
May 7, 1956
El Paso, Texas
Caribe Club 3, 4; Coin and Stamp Club 4; ROTC Sponsor 4;
Spanish Club 1, 2; SA Representative 1; Office Assistant 4;
Freshmen Class Secretary; Caribbean.

PAULA ANNE VAUGHT
June 17, 1956
San Diego, California
French Club 3: Nurses Aid 1, 2; Homecoming Committee 2; Pep
Club 1, 2; Straight Scene 4, SA Alternate 2, Clinic Assistant 1; Office
Assistant 2; French Award; Volleyball intramurals; Hockey in-
tramurals; Rugby.

FREDRICK J. WAINIO
June 11. 1956










SENIOR STATISTICS


Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; NHS 4; Golf 3, 4; Most Intellectual.

SUE G. WEISELOGEL
January 24, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Art Club 1; Nurses Aid 1, 2; Spanish Club 1; Caribbean 4; Office
Assistant 1, 2.

CLIFFORD EARL WELCH
November 17, 1954
Shawnee, Oklahoma
ROTC Usher Guard 1; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 3, 4; "Down in the
Valley".


DAVID E. WELCH
April 27, 1956
Seminole, Oklahoma
ROTC 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 1.

WAYNE W. WEST
November 16, 1954
Charleston, South Carolina

GREG WILLIAMS

DENNIS DALE WOOD
June 17, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone









TIGER BOOSTERS


Ablos, M.
Adams, Eugene R.
Addams, Sandra D.
Adgie, Rev. and Mrs. Peter W. F.
Adema, Mrs. Susie
Aldridge, Calvin R.
Alger, David
Alger, Mr. and Mrs.
Alger, Vickie
Allen, Mr. and Mrs. B. G.
Allen, Mr. and Mrs. Richard
Alvarez, Dr. and Mrs. Franco
Anthony, Mrs.
Arenas, Pedro
Askew, Mr. and Mrs. John W.
Austin, Mr. and Mrs. Donald
Ball, Lt. Cdr. David B.
Barber, Family
Barnett, Mr. and Mrs. George
Barraza, Dr. Evelyn K.
Barrett, T.
Bassett, Ken and Beth
Bath, Famity
Bell, Mr. and Mrs. E. W.
Best, Jerry
Berger, Mr. and Mrs. Robert and family
Bird, James T.
Bock, Mr. and Mrs. R.
Boman, Sfc. and Mrs. Elmer L.
Bonilla, Mrs.
Boseman, Vivian V.
Brock, Mrs. Oris A.
Brown, Family
Brown, Mr. and Mrs. M. W.
Brown, Sherly
Brown, Mr. and Mrs. Wm. M.
Brumbaugh, C. L.
Brunson, Mr. and Mrs. R. M.
Burbine, Mr. and Mrs.
Burgess, Gordon
Burgess, Nielson
Burns, Cdr. C. E.
Burns, John A.
Calkins, Mr. and Mrs.
Campbell, Billy L.
Campbell, Mr. and Mrs. James
Campbell, Mr. and Mrs. Clyde R.
Campbell, Linda
Campos, S. A.
Carey, Mr. and Mrs. H. H.
Carey, Martha, A.
Carpenter, Mrs. James
Carter, Richard
Carwithen, Mr. and Mrs. E. R.
Cervantes, L. R.
Chan, Mr. and Mrs. Harry
Chappell, Mr. and Mrs. E. T. Jr.
Chase, Mr. and Mrs.
Chastain. R. L.
Chevalier, Mr. and Mrs. George
Chevalier, Lori
Christian, Mrs. Shirley
Cicchetto, Mr. and Mrs.
Cirulli, Mrs.
Clark, Col. and Mrs. Charles
Clement, Caleb
Cleveland, Walter
Coale, Mr. and Mrs. Rod
Cockburn, D. M.
Cockburn, J.
Coffey, David
Cole, Abis


Collins, Diana H.
Collins, Mr. and Mrs. J. L. Jr.
Collins, Walter A.
Condon, Mary and Richard
Conway, Mr. and Mrs. Hal
Cook, John G.
Cook, James C.
Copeland, SgM. H. F.
Copeland, Vera
Corrigan, Mr. and Mrs. Collin
Cowles, Mr. and Mrs. Richard
Cozart, Vilma
Craise, George, David and Raymond
Dany, George
Davis, Jack
Davison, Mr. and Mrs. Jack C.
Day, Family and J.
Day Family
Dedeaux, Mr. and Mrs. Louis F.
De la Garza, Dr. and Mrs. Henry
Dellar, Joan
Demers, Mr. and Mrs. N. E.
Dempsey, Mr. and Mrs.
DeTore, Mr. and Mrs. Charles E.
DeTore, Mr. Jon P.
Dingier, Mr. and Mrs. Carl R.
Dockery, Mr. and Mrs. H. A.
Dowd, Mr. and Mrs. Charles
Dowell. Dr. Paul H.
Dubrevil, Msg. and Mrs. Edmund J.
Eaglesham, John
Easterlings, The
Egger, Derek
Egger, Family and Dick
Egolf, Mr. and Mrs. G. R.
Engelke, Mr. and Mrs. John A.
Esparza. Lawrence
Evans, Arthur
Fairbanks, Mrs.
Fairman, 1SG and Mrs. Mancil
Fattorosi, Mr. and Mrs. L. J.
Feeley, Mrs. J.
Fehrenback, Mr. and Mrs. James T.
Ferguson, Mr. and Mrs. Talmadge
Fetherston, Betty
Finneman, Mr. and Mrs. Ted
Fischer, Mr. and Mrs. J. M.
Fletcher, Don
Fletcher, Mr. and Mrs. Paul E.
Flora, Rev. Dean L.
Flores, A.
Flowers, Norman
Flynn, Charles
Follett, Mr. and Mrs. H. J.
Forrest, Ernest
Fortune, E.
Sabrina, Mr. and Mrs. Foster
Fredericks, Steven L.
Frensley, John W.
Fruits, Mr. and Mrs.
Fuertes, Tom
Gabriel, Capt. and Mrs. E. P.
Gallin, Capt. and Mrs. A. L.
Garcia, Mrs. Charles A.
Gegg, Mr. and Mrs. Robert E.
Gercich, Mr. and Mrs. George
Gibson, Mr.
Gilbert, C.
Gill, Mr. A.
Gillespie, Russ and Liz
Gist, Mr. and Mrs. C. P.
Gorton, G. V.


Gorlet, Mr. and Mrs. William A.
Graham, Mr. and Mrs. Roger
Grandstoff, Tai
Graver. Mr. and Mrs. Gerald
Green, Marion
Gregg, Marian S.
Griffin, Susan K.
Grubbs, Mr. and Mrs. Randy
Guisewite, Paul
Hackett, John
Hanz, Lt. Michael
Harrington, Peggy
Harris, James B.
Harris, John H.
Harris, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph D.
Hayden, Margaret
Healey. E.
Hearne, Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Jr.
Helm, Mr. and Mrs.
Helmerichs, Mr. and Mrs. R. J.
Henry, Reine M.
Herod, William E.
Hettler, Joe T.
Hewitt, Mr. and Mrs. John J.
Hicks, Mr. and Mrs. Bruce
Hieronymus, Mr. and Mrs. Paul
Hill, Clarence
Holt, Mr. and Mrs. W. Jr.
Hoover, Mr. and Mrs. Frank
Hope, Margie
Hopkins, Capt. W. E.
Hoppe, Frederick
Hotz, Mr. and Mrs. John
Housley, Mr. and Mrs. John H.
Howard, Mr. and Mrs. M. C.
Howell, Mr. Roy
Hubble, Robert E.
Hummer, Mr. and Mrs. Robert
Husband, Capt. and Mrs.
Hutchins, Mr. and Mrs. Richard
Ifill, R. E. and family
Ilund. Walter
Irion, Dr. and Mrs. 0. C.
Jacobs, Mr. and Mrs. Ronald
Jeffries, Mr. and Mrs. Paul J.
Johnson, Clare
Johnson, Mrs. Irene
Johnson, Roger B.
Jones, Edward A.
Judge, Charles
Kandrin, Mr. and Mrs. G.
Katsumoto, Hiroyuki
Keith, Janet
Keller, Mr. and Mrs.
Keltner, Brenda
Kern, Capt. W. R.
Kidd, Belermina
King, Raymond
Kleeskens, Mr. and Mrs. H. A.
Knight, Auriora
Knocir. Mr. and Mrs. Phillip
Kooker, Mr. and Mrs. D. A.
Koziol, E.
Krapse, Mr. and Mrs. William
Kyle, The Family
Kyle, Hugo P.
Ladner, Socrates
Lange, Capt. and Mrs. Maurice
Lanuza, Itzel Y.
LaPalme, Mercedes
Laurance, Mr. and Mrs. R. D.
Lavallee, Charles R.









TIGER BOOSTERS


Layman, Larry and Linda
LeDoux, Mr. and Mrs. Warren E.
Lee Gerald
Loizeaux, Dr. and Mrs. P. H.
Lopez, J. D.
Lowinger, Mrs. Linda
Lubrano, Michael
Maltz, Robert E.
Markee, Mr. and Mrs. Charles
Martinez, Ana
Mason, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel F. IV
May. Vick H.
McCarrick, Mr. and Mrs.
McCoy, Maria E.
McCullough, Mr. and Mrs. Maurice L.
McCullough, R.
McDonald, Tosiko
McDonald, P. F.
McLehemy, Dora
McNaughton, Capt. and Mrs.
Drummond
Medina, Margarita
Meeker, Mr. and Mrs. J. W.
Mendenhall, H.
Mentillo, Lou
Mizrachi, Mr. and Mrs. E. E.
Moebus, Capt. and Mrs. Philip
Mon, Celma
Moochler, Earl and Karen
Moone, Hubert W.
Moore, Dr. and Mrs. R. E.
Morgan, Mr. and Mrs. V. N.
Morrill, Mrs. George
Mowery, Robert
Muzquiz
Myles, Family
Nesossis, Mr. and Mrs. R. M.
Nichols, Janet
Nieves, W.
Norman, Col. and Mrs. W. C.
Norton, Barney
Nunez, M. E.
O'Daniel, John
O'Donnell, Mr. and Mrs. John T. Jr.
Ojeda, Victor M.
Pahel, Mr. and Mrs. Gary L.
Pallor, Richard
Paine, Mrs. E. T.
Paiz, M. G.
Palatinus, Dr. and Mrs. Joseph
Palumbo. Mr. and Mrs. James
Palumbo, Mr. and Mrs. Luke, Sr.
Parker, Mrs. David J.
Patton, Ann


Patton, George
Paulson, Mr. and Mrs. L. C.
Peterson, John T.
Petrosky, Robert L.
Pfau, Mr. and Mrs. James H.
Phillips, Carmen
Phillips, W.
Pino, Capt. and Mrs. R.
Pierce, Mr. and Mrs. T. E.
Pipe, Mr. and Mrs. Darwin E.
Plaisance, Mr. and Mrs. Brian
Plencnar, Blaine D.
Pritham, H. C.
Rankin, Mr. and Mrs. William A.
Reeves, Charles T.
Reid, Joseph L.
Reif, G. C.
Reinheimer, Capt. and Mrs. Walter A.
Renno, Mr. Charles
Rice, Mrs. D. B.
Richardson, Roy J.
Ridge, Mr. and Mrs. E. F.
Ridge, Loreen
Ridge, Capt. and Mrs. Patrick J.
Ridge, Mr. and Mrs. Vincent
Rivera, Jose A. Jr.
Rivera, Julio Cesar Jr.
Rivera, P.
Robertson, Mary and family
Robertson, Mrs. R. R.
Robson, J. T.
Rodriquez, Alfonso
Rodriguez, Mrs.
Rood, Mr. and Mrs. Loren K.
Rorke, Frankie
Rorke, Patty
Roscoe, Mr. and Mrs. R. A.
Rozenn, Martin
Rowell, D. E.
Ruff, Capt. and Mrs. Terry
Ruiz, Joan D.
Ruoff, J. M.
Salyer, Mrs. Charles
Sanchez, G. S.
Sandrock, Alfred W.
Santos, Mrs. Carol
Sasso, Mr. and Mrs. W. D.
Scott, Mr. and Mrs. G.
Sales, Mr. and Mrs. Rupert H.
Sell, Ralph
Sharick, Mr. and Mrs. E. C.
Shell, J. L.
Shore, Goerge A.
Short, Mr. and Mrs. Harold


Short, Mr. and Mrs. 0. J.
Silva, Mrs. E. J. Jr.
Simons, Mark
Slubig, Mr. and Mrs. R. R.
Smith, Mr. and Mrs. Fred
Smith, Capt. and Mrs. Gerald H.
Smith, Mr. and Mrs. W. C.
Smith, Family
Sneed, Mr. and Mrs. Allen
Snyder, Vilma
Spagna, Dorothy A.
Spilling, Mr. and Mrs. H.
Stearns, Mr. and Mrs. J. E.
Steele, Msg. and Mrs. Samuel S. Jr.
Steele, Shirley J.
Stern, Mr. and Mrs. R. G.
Stronach, Glenda
Stroop, Lilia
Surowic, Mrs. Winzenz
Swain, Capt. and Mrs. R. H.
Taylor, Mrs.
Terper-Mena, Maj. Ramon J.
Terwilliger, Ann
Thompson, Mr. and Mrs. R. B.
Togashi, Theodore T.
Tomlinson, Judy
Tonka, Chist, Scar, and Pit
Urey, J. W.
USARSO Parachute Team
Van, Mrs. Ruth
Waddell, Mrs.
Waggoner, Mr. and Mrs. Robert E.
Wagner, Walden W. Jr.
Waide, Frederick C.
Wainio, Mr. and Mrs. F. J.
Watson, Roy A.
Weislogel, Mrs. Louise
Wells, Dayton and Norma
Werlein, Mr. and Mrs.
Whipple, Mr. and Mrs. James
White, Herb and Shaleen
White's The
Wickham, Mrs. J. C.
Wiggins, Betty
Will, Mr. and Mrs. W. H.
Will, Mr. and Mrs.
Williams, Arland L.
Williams, Capt. and Mrs. J. R.
Williford, Mr. and Mrs. B. J.
Willis, Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth H.
Wiroth, Vicki C.
Witcher, Robert
Wood, Mr. and Mrs. L. P.


1 72








ATLANTIC CARIBBEAN
SPORTS PARACHUTE
CLUB


Congratulations
to the class of
"74"

CORRO, S. A.
CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS

Calle 13 y Ave. Domingo Diaz
P. 0. Box 250, Colon
Tel. 47-6026 or 47-0627


Safety Officer


Knights of Columbus


Council 1689
Cristobal, Canal Zone













DECORACIONES ANDREW
THE MOST ELEGANT SHOP

on
Front Street
our original designs for
office, homes, weddings, parties
By Andrew D. Lim


Compliments of

MUEBLERIA AMERICANA

Called Avenida Bolivar


Compliments


Compliments
of


CLUB VIP


Best Food in town
Restaurant and Bar
11th Front Street


174


FARMACIA PENGELLY. S. A.


LIC. LUCIANO A. MICHINEAU B.
REGENTE FARMACEUTICO


EDIFICIO RENFRESA
CALLE 10 AVENIDA DEL FRENTE


APARTADO 1413
TELEFONO 47-8901


JOYERIA CASULLO

Propietario: Carmelo Sonfilippo
Avenida del Frente No 45


Telefono 7-0848


Apartado 286


COLON, REP. DE PANAMA


APARTADO No. 516
COLON. R. DE PANAMA


Qaleades. ^wradwaay., A.
Calle Sa. Avenida Bolivar


SAUL GIRO
GERENTE


TELErONOS OFIC. 47-1066
L RES. 47-8593


DARO S. A.

P. 0. Box 2054
Zona Libre Colon
Carlos A. McLean
Manager









Compliments
of

CASA FEOLI

Bolivar 7th and 8th St.
Tel. 47-1188 Colon, R. P. Apt. 371

AUTOAC


Quality Parts and Accessories
For Your Car
15th and Central Avenue.
Colon, R. P.
Tel. 47-3346

EL ENCANTO

Prop. A. Eisenman
Bolivar Ave. and St. 9a
Colon, R. P.
Tel. 935 Apt. 284










ALMACEN
MARACAIBO

Tenth St. and Bolivar
Colon

"ELITE" FLOWER SHOP


9th and Front St. Colon
We Make Arrangements
For All Occasions
Say It With Flowers
They Are Warmer Than Words
Tel. 47-0311

ALMACEN DANDY

Exclusive Clothes for
Men and Boys
Bolivar Ave. Tel. 47-106




















* F,'


Best Wishes To All The Class Of 74

From Kerley's Kuna Softball

Champions


Congratulations
To The
Class of 1974
From


a BIl a a
jLLI-H-aE.1JLal4U^ Il 1


HOTEL WASHINGTON HYATT


176


v






Avec les Compliments
de


CIE GLE


Transatlantique


French Line


Is

a


Compliments

of

FRANK W. SCOTT

CHS, Class of 1941


BAZAR MOISES

Calle-11, Ave. Central

Moise Nevah

Manager


Compliments

From

THE FRENCH BAZAAR

Colon


NOVEDADES SOXEMAR

The Best Prices

in

Clothing Articles, Sweaters,
Blouses. Etc.


__ __













Coco Solo Lions Club


Youth Activities:
Bowling
Tennis
Basketball
Baseball
Leo Club
Youth Awards


"We Serve"


Charity:
Aid to the Blind
Glasses to Needy
Aid to Handicapped
Aid to Aged
Old Timers' Fund
Aid to Childrens' Hospital


ESSO
MARINE SUPPLY CO.
LTD.


Cristobal, C.Z.
Tel. 3-3282
P.O. Drawer 5063





ELsso
DEALERs


Compliments
of
DAIRY QUEEN


ALMACEN SI
Jacob Attias
Tel. 47-0942
Colon, R.P.


178


-r-


rs^
D "ai r

9 meeA





Largest
and


PANAMA CANAL
COLON CRISTOBAL BALBOA


Most Organised
Shipchandlers
with
Complete Departments
of


Deck Stores

Bonded Stores

Fresh Provisions





qambize, S. A.


Ship Chandlers '


Cable: "GAMBIZE" Col6n
TELEX 3482062
P.O. BOX 2080
FREE ZONE, COLON










Travel is Our

Business

Wherever you go
Visit us First




AGENCIES GISCOME




Travel Agencies


Panama
Tel.
62-0111


Colon
Tel.
47-1111


Congratulations

To the

Class of 1974



ALMACEN SALAS



Tel. 47-0866

P.O. Box 1104


Good Luck to the

Class of

1974



PANAMA AGENCIES


COMPANY



P.O. Box 5097

Cristobal, C.Z.


4


Compliments


From


The




FRANCE FIELD


CIVIL AIR CLUB














Congratulations


To The

Class of 1974






B.P.O. ELKS

LODGE #1542







Box 1542
Cristobal


Canal Zone











Swiss


Jewelry


Store


CHARLES PERRET, S.A.

11th and Front Street

Colon


Good Luck
From The


MINDI ACRES

RIDING CLUB


Compliments
From
The


GATUN

YACHT

CLUB


182















COMPLIMENTS


OF



TAGAROPULOS


ENTERPRISES










With The Compliments


of





Fernie And Company Inc.




Cristobal and Balboa

Panama Canal


Y


Congratulations

To The

Class of 1974



"ALMACEN CORVET"


8th Street, Bolivar
The Best Department
Store with the

LOWEST

Prices


ITALIAN LINE


1102 Roosevelt Ave,
P.O. Box 5062
Cristobal, Canal Zone


C.


184





















Congratulations
to the
Class of 1974




C. B. FENTON AND CO.



Box 5025
Cristobal, Canal Zone







Volkswagen

Sales And Services







NORDSTROM & HIJOS S.A.
15 And Central
Colon, Panama


Quality Products


TEXACO



TEXACO


NEHSA S.A.
15 And Central Colon R.P.


186




















Congratulations
To the
Class of 1974

from


TERMINALES PANAMA




P.O. Box 462
Colon, Republica de Panama
Tel. 47-1800


S.A.


187








Compliments Of


Nathaniel J. Owen


POST NO. 3

GATUN, CANAL ZONE


CASA BEE'S S.A.

APARTADO 366


Colon, Rep.

De Panama


BALBOA

ATLAS-TAP

Best Wishes


Tel. 47-0076
47-1620


Steamship

Agencies

L.T.D.

P.O. Box 5027

LLOYDS AGENTS










COMPANY, S.A.
CONSTRUCTION
MATERIALS

P.O. Box 428
Tels.: 47-3422
47-3423

Congratulations
To
The
Class of "74"


Congratulations
To The
Class of 1974
From


M. A. POWELL
S.A.


P.O. Box 199
Colon
Republic of Panama


Boyd Brothers

Steamship Agencies, Ltd.




Established In 1909


P.O. Box 5077








|itH 4
w 0 1 Ca.


Good times should be
saved in pictures!


^. y ;A-1/- I; A..
" ~'!"-/..... .....


K


190










Compliments
And
Congratulations
To
The
Class
of
1974


KODAK
POCKET
INSTAMATIC
CAMERAS


Uda


K.L I















Courtesy

Of



SMOOT AND PAREDES



De Colon S.A.

Chevrolet-Buick-Datsun


Compliments

Of

ALMACEN SURANY

S.A.


Compliments
Of

ALMACEN VANIDADES


Tel.
47-37663


Apartado 1554
Colon, R.P.


Courtesy Of


CENTRAL

EXPORTADORA



Silbros S.A. Importers
Exporters. The World's
Most Famous Brands
Of Liquors And
Whiskies "Johnnie Walker"
Toshiba
Colon, Free Zone


.9


Compliments

Of

BAZAR HONEST

Colon, R.P.


ALMACEN BUEN HOGAR

Calle 8 y Avenida Central 7101

Colon, R. de P.


Telefono
47-5241


Apartado
1108-W


WALSWORTH
Marcelne. Mo U.S.A







VI
Ty'l
'Now

W, IN%
s W
IT

NOW, AN
On









oil



shop



W 5

A VA W



































FROM-



W:`
Sol

;.q onto
VOL





^'.""'/- -*,. *; *^ .*C. "- `f=:'~:" ...^ -"^*- ' - .r*L,'~ .- P *T 1::".' ~*-W f.- 1 -.^ ^


Er-r ^ ^ '""., *->.*' ^ *" "i -' "* .. '-'*** - *--.:
4.'* .. t/ I:





a.; ^ ^ ^ ; ", ..;. * ...... "* * :* : ~..-*'
It'.'

k~ C~~;: -~1y~:
i~ui: ~Ev~'C -; ~;2a

~~. .~ 4




rr


es:


1'






- 44 ** '

'#'*





t-




:f" .


.4

~ iir~~t "';'**'~- "'


W.F . -.

'Oa
***^ V.













;. ... l kpfi-t *


-.-, *i . vj

.



-Y~ kss- r--;L*;
.. 4*""* ^ s

i: '.'f~v .'-


i14




*' *** v.; .> '
** At br






r.* *: ::,.** *h^

*;i"1"


V..'. ~

'1' ibS


:*


.V .1


































































































































'k i
%c '"SC,
























































,(,-
9 1 '





























































'S





burnt



£^



j^'^mIIiwA'a^''''"^':



v.£^t^\k^^;£^^^>^v&


'^'\'N'i!i,~:z






Digitized by the Internet Archive

in 2010 with funding from

University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries



http://www.archive.org/details/caribbean1974cris



G





Cristobal High School
Volume 57 Coco Solo, Canal Zone



TABLE OF CONTENTS



Dedication Page 4

Faculty Page 10





Organizations Page 26
Classes Page 10




TABLE OF CONTENTS




Sports
Activities



Page 115
Page 26





Boosters Page 195

Advertising Page 177



DEDICATION




COACH PALUMBO





an attendance counselor




a teactier



"To help the young soul, to add energy, Inspire hope, and
blow the coals into a useful flame; to redeem defeat by new
thought and firm action, this, though not easy. Is the work
of divine men."

-Emerson-

The 1974 CARIBBEAN staff wishes to dedicate this
annual to Mr. Luke C. Palumbo teacher, coach,
counselor, friend in appreciation for his numerous con-
tributions to the students of Cristobal High School.

Mr. Palumbo was born in Mahoningtown, Pa. and
attended high school in Hubbard, Ohio. He graduated from
Northwest Missouri State College with a Bachelor of
Science Degree and majors in Chemistry, General
Science, and Physical Education.

In 1943 Mr. Palumbo came to the Canal Zone and was
employed at CHS teaching Physical Education, Science,
and Health Education. For more than two decades he
coached various athletic teams and it was in this capacity
that he achieved special distinction. He was the founder of
the "Jamboree" and has had two "Jamboree" games and
the 1973 Shrine Bowl Game dedicated to him.

Since 1968 Coach Palumbo has been the attendance
Counselor at CHS.

In the 1974-75 school year we shall certainly miss the
presence of Coach Palumbo, whose winning personality
and unselfish labor in school activities have long made him
a favorite among faculty and students.




F



R



I



E



N



D



S



H



I





Friendship is love and mutual faith
Receiving, sharing too;
Never demanding, just understanding
Comforting, tender, and true.



Friendship is a gentle, fragile thing.
Yet tenuous and strong.
It stretches out and reaches far
And lasts a whole life long.





And when the light of friendship shines,
On ram in clouds nearby,
Then lovely bands of color arch
A rainbow in life's sky.



Bess Meredith




Each one a blessing deep in the heart,
Each in experience having its start
For friendship's a diamond, lil
glimmering star
That shines through the darkness

wherever you are.




Memories can be such beautiful things.
Frail, ethereal as butterflies' wings;
Bits of bright jewels, part of you

and me.
Built of our thoughts so lovely and

free;




it fills the gray corners with life's

golden dreams
And leaves the soul brilliant In

lovelier sheens.
Life can hold nothing more beautiful,

fair.
Than friendship's sweet memories

lingering there.





"A friend In need is a friend Indeed."



Friends at play.






,1






>'



i;^/ *r^<.'^.



t:xi^^-i^-'^



"Togetherness!"




Friends working together




ACUITY




Mr. Paul Jeffries

assistant principal of C.H.S.




F
F
I
C
E




ArJ



Mr. David Speir
superintendent of schools




Mr. James Pfau
principal of C.H.S.




Mr. Luke Palumbo
attendance counselor




Office Staff: FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Mrs. Bullinger, Mrs. Allen, Miss Griffiths



COUNSELORS CHANNEL
STUDENTS' TALENTS




Mr. Mowery and Mrs.
Gegg have the awesome task
of introducing the many
different job opportunities and
college courses which students
may encounter upon leaving
CHS and the Canal Zone. Both
counselors strive to recognize
each student's natural talents
which may enable that student
to excel in a special field. The
Iowa Basic Skills Tests, the
S.A.T. and the A.C.T. are all
ways of determining just where
the natural talent lies. The
counselors' jobs don't stop
there, either. At the end of the
year they must prepare the
schedules for the following
school year. Indeed they have
quite a responsibility trying to
satisfy parents, teachers and
naturally students.





Mr. Mowery, Boys' Counselor



Mrs. Gegg, Girls Counselor



CLINIC




Nurse Blanchette




DOCTOR





"The doctor is in..



The clinic provides the students and faculty with
special care for the aches and pains that arise during
the course of each day. In addition to emergency first
aid, the staff performs routine health check-ups on
each student.




Debbie Moratin



"Being sick in school does have it's advantages."



LIBRARY




Wayne West, Camille Alvirez, Pam Moebus,
Anne Loyd




The purpose of the library is to provide good
reading materials, information on all kinds of subjects,
and leisure books. The school librarian, Mr. Wells
takes special interest in helping individual students.
The school library is a very necessary part of CHS life.



How right you are Mr. Wells!





Mirna Hormechea



Sandy Krupa "super reader"



ENGLISH




English is the largest department at CHS. It is a required subject,
since the ability to understand and to use one's language is considered
necessary for success in any endeavor.

Cristobal High School has recently adopted one of several
varieties of the "New English"-THE OREGON CURRICULUM. This
thoroughly coordinated program aims at developing the student's
skills of communication, while interesting them in the origin and struc-
ture of language. In addition, it offers a copious selection of good
literature to stimulate the imagination and to encourage further literary
undertakings.




2<^^4vmI>*>^



Mrs. Tanner,
English 7B, and 7





Mr. Smith,
English I, Speech and Drama



ENGLISH




Mr. Knoop,
English II







Mrs. Wilfred,
English 7, 8, 8B



Mr. Renno,
English III. Journalism



Mrs. Barnett,
English I, II, III





Mr. Helm,
Remedial Reading



Mr. Sharick,
Special Education



M
A
T
H




The Computer Age is now.
Although Mathematics may
seem to be declining in impor-
tance because of computers,
its Importance has actually in-
creased. Cristobal Junior-
Senior High School, having
realized the importance of
Mathematics, has a wide field
for mathematics to choose
from, ranging from General
Math to Introductory Analysis.






M-- Bock,


Mr, Cowley,


Mr. Grubbs,


Geometry, Introd. Analysis,


Algebra 1 and II


General Math


Algebra II




Math 7






Mr, Howell,


Mr, Mazzoni,


Mrs, Witcher


Algebra IB,


Math 7 and Math 8


Geometry


and Algebra II







s
c
I

E

N
C
E




In addition to the usual
courses offered in the Science
Department, Cristobal has
added a Physiology class this
year. The Physiology class is
an experimental class, but it is
hoped that it will become a per-
manent offering among the
sciences. The other science
courses offered are: Life
Science, Earth Science, In-
troduction to Physical Science,
Biology, Chemistry and
Physics. Many students have
benefited from Cristobal's ex-
tensive Science program.




5~>Vl=VJS^\05Sri^^



n6').




Mrs. Gritfin,
Life Science



Mr. Hieronymous,
Cfiemistry and Physiology




Mr, J. Palumbo

Life Science.

Introd. Physical Science





Mr. T. Palumbo,
Introd, Physical Science



Mr, Reeves,
Earth Science, Physics




INDUSTRIAL ARTS




wB^^' >"^^wi l^ggQ^lg^^^^^H



"Santa's little elves"

The Industrial Arts department offers four
groups of courses: Mechanical Drawing,
Woodworking, Metal Shop, and Plastics. Neatness,
correct lines, measurement, and following instruc-
tions are stressed.





Mr. Holloway



HOME ECONOMICS





"Cooking is a drag"



Gee, this stuff is swell!



The aims of the Home Ec. courses are to provide girls with knowledge help-
ful for their futures as homemakers. Emphasis is placed on foods and nutrition,
clothing selection and construction, and family living. Each person who takes this
course participates fully in each phase of home economics.




Mrs. McNaughton.



ART



ART





ART

7 and 8



Arl I teaches the students to develop drawing skills and to
study design concepts. Painting, lettering, poster making and
crafts are also taught in Art I. Art II through IV allows the student to
get more involved with art appreciation. The student becomes
more individualistic by taking on the responsibilities of staying with
a project until it is successfully finished. Originality is also stressed.
Mr. Shank teaches Art 7 and Art 8 which introduces the student to
drawing, painting, lettering, ceramics, and to the use of craft tools,
and potter's wheels.




MUSIC



tVIr

Beginn

Senior

Florida

Music



Carwithen Chorus;
ers. Intermediate and
Bands. 8. A. University of
M.A. Eastman School of




Beginner's Band is a specialized class for
students wishing to learn the basic techniques of a
band or an orchestral instrument. Emphasis is placed
on the development of good tone and the reading of
musical notations.

Intermediate Band is for students who have had
two semesters of Beginner's Band and who wish to
continue their musical pursuits. The class provides a
chance for students to work with elementary
symphonic music.

The Senior Band is the acme of a students
musical career at CHS. It serves the school by
providing music for assemblies, football games, pep
rallies, and other appropriate occasions.

The music program also provides courses in
chorus where students learn how to sing and read
music. The chorus puts on several concerts each
year.



The band couldn't get any
worse. ..could it???








ROTC






Cpt. Shelton




Sgt. Yancy



Sgt. Guy




Mrs. Campbell






Mr. Dedeaux




Mr. Berger




SOCIAL

SCIENCE



Mr. Gregg



The purpose of the social science courses at CHS is to help
students learn about their world, Its past, its present and its
relationship to them.

The goal of the social studies teacher is to help the student obtain
an objective view of history, and to give him a basis for examining and
understanding international problems and relations.




Mrs. Condon






Mr. McCullough



BUSINESS



The business Education
department has an excellent selec-
tion of courses for students in-
terested in the field of business.
The courses offered by this depart-
ment include Typing, Shorthand,
Bookkeeping, and General
Business.

As each student takes the
business courses he desires, he
will discover many interesting and
helpful hints that apply to the wide
business world of today.





K^




^'"^13





Mr. Johnson,

Typing I, II,

Shorthand 1, Bookkeeping



Mr. Robinson,

Typing I and

General Business



FOREIGN LANGUAGES




Mrs. Riefkhol



Mrs. Howard





Mr. Sterns




The Foreign Language depart-
ment at CHS offers courses in three
modern languages; French,
Spanish, and Russian. In all
Language courses speaking, writing,
reading, and understanding of the
language are stressed. This system
involves intensive oral practice in the
language laboratory. In addition the
history and culture of the respective
countries are discussed in order to
increase the student's understan-
ding of countries other than his own.



Cierra la boca Miguel






^^^w"




RGANIZATIONS



THE CARIBBEAN




From left to right. BACK ROW: Alan Cheshire, Don Grove, Cari Heath. Karen Goulet, Michelle Darcy, Jorge Padro, Nick
Quinones, SECOND ROW: Mrs. Palatinus, sponsor; Susan Wieslogel, Billy Brown, Anne Loyd, Debbie Coe, Teresa Varoz.
Linda Mendenhall. Jeanne Fiely. Susan Gilbert, Mr. Johnson, business manager; FRONT ROW: Vicki Whipple, Ana Ubben,
Marsha Dew, Cindy Heath, editor; Evelyn Barraza, Jane Moore and DeeAnn Hubble.



When Will The Yearbooks Arrive?

This year, as in years past, the main concern of the Caribbean staff
was meeting deadlines. Anyone peeking in room 246 would notice that the
password seemed to be rush, rush, rush. Once again the staff was
questioned, "Will the yearbooks arrive on time?"

No one can truthfully answer that question beforehand. There are ar-
ticles to be written, typed, and proof-read. There are pictures to be taken,
developed, and printed. Then the actual pages must be planned to bring
the articles and pictures together.

"Will the yearbooks arrive on time?"

The best reply for that lies in the bustle of activity which the staff ex-
hibits around the clock. We try. We are doing our best.





^^Bf'




i>



Mr. Gansen, head of the
photography section




A glimpse into the darkroom.




Anne Loyd and Susan Weislogel hard at work



Mrs Palatinus and Cindy Heath planning
the yearbook.



TRADEWIND STAFF




BACK ROW: Sponsor; Mr. Renno, Robin Mullis, Anne Loyd, George Brannon, Victor Lee. SEATED: Vicky Whipple,
Jeanne Fiely, Jane Moore, Debbie Reynolds.



The Tradewind Staff is made up of students from
Journalism classes, and others interested in journalism.
The staff puts out one paper each month. Mr. Renno is
sponsor.





LEFT TO RIGHT: Pam Moebus. Vicki Whipple, Deb-
bie Reynolds. Robert Cinlron.



Co-editor, Victor Lee; Editor, Robin Mullis



^



\\\ anD^f.




3inmi


The Quill and Scroll Is an international honorary society for High
School journalists. This is the first year that the chapter at CHS has been
active. Membership is selective and all members must have made outstan-
ding contributions in the field of journalism. All have had experience work-
ing on the Tradewind, and many have held responsible positions on the
staff. Mr. Renno is the sponsor of the Quill and Scroll Society.





BACK ROW: Left to right: Cynthia Heath, Mr. Renno. sponsor; Robin Mullis, FRONT ROW: Jackie Johnson, Jeannie Fie-
ly, Sheila Brannan, Vicki Whipple and Victor Lee.



STUDENT ASSOCIATION ENCOURAGES




The student Association has
been an important part of Cristobal
High School for many years. The
purpose of its existence is to en-
courage the exchange of ideas
among students. It is the outlet
from which, you, the students can
make a change in the school.

After a long week of cam-
paigning the officers were elected
and they, in turn, are working
together with the S.A. Represen-
tatives to meet the pleas and
demands of the students.



S. A. officers: Charlie Cleveland (Pres.), Debbie Alberga (Sec), Jim Valentine (Trees.),
Victor Lee (Vice-Fres.).




S. A. Representatives. FRONT ROW: Karen Paine, Frances
Fairman, Linda Parsons, Lori Fairman. Mike Brannon. John
Snider, James Palomares. Larry Brown, SECOND ROW: Fran-
Cisco Lee, Andy Norval, Susan Beil, Paul Alexaitus. Julie tvloebus,
Linda Loizea-jx. Mirna Hormechea, Peter Sanchez. THIRD ROW;



Lance Hubp. Debbie Cleveland, Eunice Zachary, Carol Berger,
Thesesa Behre, Ricky Ramos, Josefa Gonzales, Carlos Colon.
FOURTH ROW: Charlie Cleveland. Victor Lee, Debbie Alberga, Jim
Valentine.



EXPRESSION OF NEW IDEAS




Victor Lee types a letter to the governor.



Barbara Bloemer and Terri Overstreet doing a skit during Campaign Week.





Charlie Cleveland. S. A. President.



"Deck the Halls with...?"



AFTER TEACHING




George Brannon "Mr. Greg, you've changed"



"Hey Howard, we can't read upside-down,
you idiot!!




Becky Casey "It's amazing how fast these kids catch on!"



"Carlos Colon teaches the Jr. High the facts of life"



REJOICE AT BECOMING STUDENTS AGAIN!












The Caribe Club (Future
Teachers of America) was formed
for the purpose of promoting a
better understanding of the
teaching profession. All students
with a "B" average were invited to
join in the latter part of their
freshman year. An Initiation Ban-
quet was held in October at the Fort
Gulick Officers' Club to initiate all
new members. Student Teacher's
Day was held on November 14 and
was a great success. If all goes
well, another Student Teacher's
Day will be held at the end of the
year. In addition, a tutoring service
is offered for fellow students. All in
all, the Caribe Club is one of the
most useful organizations in the
school. Mr. Wells was this years
Caribe Club sponsor.



m




(FRONT, left to right) Janet Katsumoto, Karen Jones, Debbie
Carey (vice-president), David Dailor, George Medina. Debbie
Howard. Cheri Hieronymus, Susan Styles. Robbie Currier. Karen
Cintron, Dawn Starret, Lourdes Suarez, Clara Stone. SECOND
ROW; Shiela Brannon, Ricky Ramos. Greg Stowers, James
Amason. Jane Moore (historian), Drummond McNaughton, Jim
Valentine. Chito Ubben, Josefa Gonzales. Jackie Johnson. Patty
Valentine, Evelyn Barraza. THIRD ROW: Victor Lee (president),
Francisco Hamilton. Carl Andersen. Richard Greene, Cynthia



Heath, Mirna Hormechea, Margaret Kienzle, Nancy Strlngfleld

(secretary), Kathy Perret, Debbie Harden, Eunice Zachary, Carol
Baker. FOURTH ROW: Mr. Wells (sponsor) Carlos Colon, Vielka
Ridley, David Evans, Jorge Padro, Susan Gilbert, Virginia Fiely,
Anne Herring, Margie Jaketic. Kathy Villareal. FIFTH ROW: Paul
Darcy, George Brannon, Lorri Cottington, Kim Welty, Vicky May,
Clover Shobe. Carmen Bringas, Alfred Sandrock, Michelle Daicy,
Jeanie Fiely, Becky Casey, Terri Varoz.



4^m




From LEFT TO RIGHT: John Ridge. DeeAnn Huble, Michele Darcy, Jorge Padro,
Janet Brown. NOT PICTURED: David Hamby, Carmen Bringas, Don Grove



PHOTOGRAPHERS'
CLUB

The Photographers Club

This club is composed of a
group of hardworking
photographers who are lear-
ning every phase of picture-
taking from the click of the
camera to the printing of the
actual photograph. Their
dedicated teacher, Mr.
Gansen, has put in many long
hours during and after school
producing the pictures which
are used in the Yearbook and
Tradewind.

The Caribbean staff and
Tradewind staff appreciate the
time and efforts which this club
has put forth to help us.



ART CLUB



Art Club

The Art Club is open to all
students who are interested in
developing their artistic skills
and abiiities. The club makes
pesters for various school
functions and for other clubs.
vVnenever possible, the club
takes field trips.

The highlight of the year's
activities is an art show featur-
ing the student creations.




From LEFT TO RIGHT: George Brannan. Carol Baker, Jeannie Stantield, Carol
Anderson, Susie Munoz, Francisco Lee. NOT PICTURED: Karen Goulet



JK HIGH S.A.




Left to right, BACK ROW: Mike Barnes, Betty Kay LeDeoux, Ricky Keith, Kirk Cottington, Mr.
Cheshire, Annette Krupa, Heather Warm, Kathy Corrigan, Linda Simmons, Keith Stronach;
SECOND ROW: Terry Kern, Wil! Hall, Mary Horn, Wendy Starrett, Patricia Rhodes. Frances Kien-
zle, Venus Brannan, Cindy Sheppard, Leslie Moore, Ginger Sell, Robbie Prior, Thad Wilson, Renee
Williams, Daphne Downing; FRONT ROW: Veronica Rodriguez, Marlene Snider, Mike Keith, Anna
Brannan, Donna Lentz, Mark Collins, Ricky Smith.




TmB 5TAD




Mr. Cheshire, sponsor



'Kim-0^^ :-^



Officers: Renee Williams, vice-president: Keith Stronach. president; Daphne Dov;ning,
secretary-treasurer.




FRENCH
CLUB



Le Circle Francais

The French Club is open
to students who have taken two
years of French. Its purpose is
to stimulate students interest in
the language, history and
culture of France. To achieve
this aim, special guest
speakers or selected members
present reports on relevant
topics.

In addition the club holds
a banquet at the Brazos Brook
Golf Club.

Mrs. Riefkohl is the club's
sponsor.



BACK ROW: Sarah Polite, Richard Greene, Susan Giibert, Nick Quinones, Carlos
Colon, Victor Lee; FRONT ROW: Cathy Perret, Mirna Hormechea, Mrs. Riefkohl (spon-
sor), Dawn Starret, Francisco Lee.



SPANISH
CLUB



Spanish Club

The purpose of the
Spanish Club is to provide
meaningful and useful Spanish
language contact and ex-
periences outside the
classroom.

The club has various ac-
tivities Including a banquet,
dance and field trip.

Mr. Helm is sponsor of the
Spanish Club.




BACK ROW: Caroline Price, Richard Greene, Nick Quinones, Carlos Colon, Victor
Lee. Vielka Ridley; MIDDLE ROW: Margie Blair, Cheri Danielsen, Susan Styles, Carmen
Bringas, Edna Rodriguez, Susan Gilbert, Josefa Gonzales, Lourdes Suarez; FRONT
ROW: George Brannan, Cathy Perret, Mirna Hormechea and George Padro.



STUDENTS AID FACULTY




LIBRARY
ASSISTANTS

Mr. Wells has supple-
mented his regular staff of lib-
rarians with "assistant librar-
ians." These assistant librar-
ians are made up of students
who have a free period and are
interested in the duties of a lib-
rarian. They learn the proced-
ure for checking books in and
out, and for filing the books
away when they are returned.
The assistant librarians earn Vs
a credit per semester in ex-
change for the time they spend
working.



Left to right. BACK ROW: Mr. Wells, librarian, Elvira Mulchan, Jill Paulson, Vicki Whipple,
Bonnie McNaughton; FRONT ROW: Gail Gregg, Mary Tinacon, Betina Paiz, Linda Simmons,
Karen Cintron, Karen Morales, Kim Burns.



LANGUAGE

LAB
ASSISTANTS



Another place where stu-
dents are recruited to help is in
the language laboratory. Each
foreign language teacher picks
one or two students to operate
the machines in the lab. These
students learn how to handle
the tape recorders, record
players, the microphone, and
headsets. They also enjoy such
privileges as leaving class ear-
ly to prepare the lab, exem-
ption from class-work and nat-
urally, returning to class late.




Left to right. BACK ROW: Rocky Lugar, William Joudry, Kurt Builinger, Drake Carlisle,
John Bjourneby, Paul Austin, Richie Dowell, Eddie Solas, Debbie Harden. FRONT ROW:
Susan Milligan, Debbie Huble, Tammy Planchon, David Dailor. Eddie Stroop, Roger Beale.



THE NURSES AIDES CLUB




1ST ROW L-R Edna Dennis, Carmen Bringas, Pat Loyd, Susan Gilbert, Vielka
Ridley, Tilda Edwards, Carol Anderson, Nitaha Zamora, Sheila Brannan, Taren
Haynes, 2ND ROW Rita Torres, Marsha Dew, Debbie Devault, Mary Welch,
Dorothy Ramirez, 3RD ROW Bonnie Willis, Cari Health.



The Nurses Aides Club is an organization which is open to girls in-
terested in the field of nursing. The club holds its meetings on the first
Monday and third Wednesday of every month, often featuring guest
speakers. Initiation was held in October. New members wore all white and
a nurse's cap all day and had to bow to the will of the old members, A party
for the new members was held after school. The club's most important
project is Its annual Christmas trip to an island in Gatun Lake. The club
collects food, clothing, and presents for people in this isolated area. The
sponsor of this club is Mrs. Howard. Bonnie Willis is the President; Carmen
Bringas, Vice-President; Sheila Brannan, Secretary; and Pat Loyd,
Treasurer.




Sock it to me!




Look! She really does have a hole In her head!



INITIATION




Mrs. Howard. Sponsor



But I don't need a shot!



C.H.S. GIRLS DRILL TEAM




BACK LEFT TO BACK RIGHT: Angle Gonzales, Jackie Johnson, Nancy Stringfleld,
Pricilla Husband, Jill Paulson, Lisbet Coe, Ana Ubben, Sheryl Smith, Mary Richmond,
Linda Mendenhall, Nancy Williford, Tracy Scott, Margie Jacketic, Sheri Krupa, Valerie
Owen, Debra Harden, Linda Coale, Sue Arbough, Vicki Whipple.





The Girls Drill Team is an outstanding group of
girls consisting of sixteen members, one co-
commander and two alternates under the command
of Linda Mendenhali. To march in precision takes
coordination, memorization, and teamwork. The girls
have shown their capabilities by their outstanding
performances at football games and in parades. The
Drill Team members are Linda Mendenhall (com-



mander), Mary Richmond (co-commander), Priscilla
Husband (squad leader), Valerie Owen (squad
leader), Nancy Williford (squad leader), Sheryl Smith
(squad leader), Debra Harden, Tracy Scott, Ann
Ubben, Nancy Stringfleld, Jackie Johnson, Lisbet
Coe, Margaret Jacketic, Linda Coale, Angie Gonzalez,
Jill Paulsen, Sharon Krupa, Susan Arbaugh, and Vicki
Whipple. Mrs. Barnett is sponsor.



DEBATE CLUB




From LEFT TO RIGHT; Virginia Fiely, Richard Green, Mirna
Hormechea. Susan Gilbert, Gregg Stowers, KNEELING, Nicholas
Quinones, Carlos Colon, NOT SHOWN, Vielka Ridley, Teresa Varoz,
Marsha Dew.



The goal of the CHS Debate
Club is to intelligently discuss and
examine controversial issues.

In addition to club debates,
the annual Speech Festival
provides stiff competition with
teams from Balboa High School
and Canal Zone College.

This year the Debate Club in-
tends to win at the Speech Festival!




Nick Quinones and Carlos Colon in a heated debate.



STRAIGHT SCENE




BACK ROW: Left to right: Janet Brown, Janna Loizeaux. San-
dy May. Eddie Solas, Richie Dowel!, Laurie Cottington, Victor Lee,
Mike Jeffries, Paula Vaught, Clover Shobe. FRONT ROW: Mauris



Moore, Kim Welty, Nancy Strihgfield, Vielka Ridley, Jackie John-
son, Virginia Fiely, Sandy Kaufer. NOT SHOWN: Jeanne Fiely.




Straight Scene

"Straight Scene" is a drug educa-
tion program that was initiated two
years ago by a youth staff employed in
the office of the Youth Advisor.
Students on "Straight Scene" are
carefully chosen and have special
training sessions to prepare them for
drug education presentations.
Throughout the year the students visit
the fifth and sixth graders and present
facts about alcohol and drugs. The
training sessions are conducted by the
new "Straight Scene" staff under the
supervision of the school physician, Dr.
Richard A. Cheville,



Sandy May, Student Director



SENIOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS




From left to right: SEATED ON FLOOR: Miguel Ubben,
Cheryl Olsen, Victor Lee. Sandy May. SECOND ROW: Jane
Moore, Mike Hamm, Anne Herring, Linda Mendenhall, Doyle
Riddle, Debbie Carey, Pam Moebus, Clifford Gabriel, Karen
Jones, NOT SHOWN: Ana Ubben.



Senior Board of Directors

The Senior Board of Directors
are student representatives elected
from the English classes. These
students make certain preliminary
decisions concerning Senior ac-
tivities during the year. They
suggest such things as Senior trips,
graduation cards and an-
nouncements, and Senior Skip
Day.









"^Q^-f



'We 'ah jus' tryin' to help ya, Mr.



'Ah know, but yo' askin' too



GAA





SITTING: Diane Ruoff, Nola Swain, Debbie Howard, Sue McCullough, Sheryl Williams,
Karen Jones. STANDING: Vicky May, Cheryl Olsen, Debbie Carey, Karen DeBoor, Cheri
Hieronymus, Sandy May, Anne O'Donnell, Carol Baker, Margie Jacketic, Lori Cottington,
Evonne Smith, Anne Herring, Tilka Edwards, TOP: Maurie Moore, Jane Moore.

The members of the Girls Athletic Association are girls who have
demonstrated outstanding athletic ability in the CHS athletic program. To
be initiated, the girls earn a letter in at least one sport and participate in
another. The GAA, with help from the boys' "C" Club, sponsors the annual
Homecoming Dance. They raise funds by selling hot dogs at football
games, bake sales, and car washes. The girls also officiate at track meets
and compete against the "C" Club in "Olympics." Mrs. Harris is their
devoted sponsor.



Karen DeBoor. "I can hard-
ly wait!"





lecomlng Queen bow to her Royal Heiness.



Maurie Moore demonstrates,
NOT to do a lay-up."



"C" CLUB




LEFT TO RIGHT; Drum McNaughton, Robbie Currier, Bill Allen, Edward
Sollas. Ralph Stone, Mike Jeffries, George Frier, and Steve Barger.




This club is made up of boys
who have earned a letter in any
sport. Also known as the "C" Club,
this club co-sponsored the
Homecoming Dance in cooperation
with the GAA. Two initiations are
held each year. A Lettermen's
Banquet is held at the end of the
school year for the presentation of
letters to deserving athletes. Drum-
mond McNaughton was President
of this organization; Paul
Swearingen was Vice-President,
Mil Jimmy Huffman was Treasurer
Coach Dedeaux, sponsored this
club.




Sponsor: Coach Dedeaux



Football Captains.



THESPIANS




The Thespians is a popular and
active organization at CHS. Two plays
are presented each year by the
Thespians, one in November and one
in March.

To become a Thespian, one must
earn a total of ten points by helping
with the production of the plays.

The Thespian officers are Stanley
Hardegree, President; Jeannie Stan-
field, Vice-president; Margaret Kienzle,
Secretary; and Vicki Whipple,
Treasurer, Mr. Bock is the sponsor.



Present Thespians Greg Stowers, Josefa Gonzales, Karen
Goulet, Shawn Adgie, George Brannon, Sue McCullough, Vicki Whip-
ple, Jeannie Stanfield.




Future Thespians at work





SEATED: Barbara Coltev, Lisa Williams, Cindy Moore, Daphne Downing, Mary Mills. Karen Jones, Margaret Kien-
zle. STANDING: Clifford Gabriel, Kirstin Hoppe, Juan Clairmunt, Shawn Adgie, Dave Dailor, Surse Pierpoint, Greg
Stowers, Jeff Carwithen, Brad Schmidt, Kurt Bulllnger, Andre Perret, John Metivier, Mirna Hormechea, George Bran-
non, Stanley Hardegree, Kathy Perret, Jeannie Fiely, Josefa Gonzales, Susan Gilbert.




What's so funny?? I only skipped six lines.




THE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY




National Honor Society nnembers, (FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Mrs. Condon (sponsor), Josefa Gonzalez, Jane Moore,
Jeannie Fiely, Jeanne Stanfleld, Charles Cleveland, Victor Lee, Karen Jones, Vielka Ridley, and Jim Valentine.





Jeanne Stanfield pins Jane Moore in an initiation.



HONOR SOCIETY

ABANDONS ASSEMBLIES





This year the National
Honor Society abandoned the
assembly ceremony and
adopted instead a quiet
celebration in the Home
Economics room. Students
were tapped during their se-
cond period classes, and were
formally initiated during third
period in the Home-Ec room.

It is considered an honor
to be invited to join this elite
society due to the high stan-
dards which are required of its
members. Important in-
gredients of an Honor Society
member are: high grades, ac-
tive participation in extra-
curricular activities, and
a genuine interest in school
orientated events.



w




PPER CLASSMEN



w



SENIOR POTPOURRI




EARLY GRADUATES




Charles Judge, Pam Moebus, Michelle Darcy, Robin Mullis, Paula Blanchette, Pam
Bridwell. and Susan Arbaugh.



HONOR GRADUATES




Jeanne Fiely, Cheri Hieronymus, Jan Lusk. Jim Valentine, Evelyn Barraza, Victor Lee,
Jeannie Stanfield. Fred Wainio, Camille Alvirez, Charlie Cleveland, Valerie Owen, Drummond
McNaughton. Josefa Gonzalez. Sonia Tellefsen, Anne Herring, Vielka Ridley, Mirna
Hormechea. Debbie Carey, Carol Baker. Karen Jones, and Debbie Alberga.




MR. & MISS
C. H. S.



Karen Jones
Victor Lee



RUNNERS-UP:



Sandy May
Charles Cleveland



MOST
POPULAR



Vickie Whipple
Miguel Ubben



RUNNERS-UP:



Cheryl Olsen
Ted Deaton








JOSEPH ACOSTA



CHARLES ALBERGA DEBORAH ALBERGA



JOHN ALEXAITIS




CAMILLEALVIREZ



NORELIN ANDERSON SUSAN ARBAUGH



DEBORAH ARCHER




DONALD AUSTIN



CAROL BAKER



EVELYN BARRAZA



ROGER BEALE




M/-V- ,^ 'irjft^



m^^m




^







THOMAS BEHRE



CHRISTOPHER BENSEN PAULA BLANCHETTE CHARLOTTE BOYLAND




PAMELA BRIDWELL



AMBER BROWN



DEBRA BROWN



ELIZABETH BURGESS






.iHANNE CALKINS



DEBORAH CAREY



ROBERT CARTER



ROSEMARIE CASEY




K;-;ffi;,r:yt'S>!5^i!^r- ' . '.f-^'' 13







KIMCATALONI



ALAN CHESHIRE



GEORGE CHEVALIER ROBERT CINTRON





CHARLES CLEVELAND



LINDA COALE



DEBRACOE



ALEXIS COLEMAN





JAMES COLLINS



MICHELLE DARCY



TEDDEATON



RAYMOND DeVAULT




RAMON DIAZ



ANGIEDURAN



ALYNN EVANS



MICHAEL EVANS




PAUL EVANS



JEANNE FIELY



THOMAS FINNEMAN



CLIFFORD GABRIEL




REBECCA GEWIN



JOSEFA GONZALEZ



MARIA GONZALEZ



KAREN GOULET







\o



S4 ij(^




DANIEL GREEN



FRANCISCO HAMILTON MICHAEL HAMM



WW



THOMAS HARDEGREE





KARAN HARDEN



GREGORY HAYNES



CYNTHIA HEATH



ANNE HERRING





%J








CHERYL HIERONYMUS MIRNA HORMECHEA



JAMES HUFFMAN



ANTONIO HURTADO





PAMELA HUSBAND



LEIF IRION



RAYMOND JACKSON MICHAEL JEFFRIES




KAREN JONES



CHARLES JUDGE



SANDRA KAUFER



RALPH KELLY




CHERYL K^ESGE



SANDRA KRUPA



LAURA LARRAIN




VICTOR LEE



RAYMOND LEWIS



ANN LOYD



JANICE LUSK




SANDRA MAY



SUSAN McCULLOUGH ROBERT McNAUGHTON LINDA MENDENHALL




MARLENEMERAZ





y




l^^^M




JOHNMETIVIER



DANIEL MINEHART



PATRICIA MOEBUS




JANE MOORE



ROBIN MULLIS



JULIAN NEGRETE



ANNENORVAL




TOM ODONNELL



CHERYL OLSEN



RAFAEL ORTIZ



VALERIE OWEN




JORGf£ PADRO



MARYANN PALMER



BILLY PARSONS



PETER POAGE




RITAREDUGA



HELENA REED



JERRY REYNOLDS



DOYLE RIDDLE




VIELKA RIDLEY



EDNA RODRIGUEZ



JOSE RODRIGUEZ



KAREN ROOD





SHERYLRUOFF



BRUCE SCHMIDT



DENNIS SHAW



KURT SNYDER




JEANNIESTANFIELD



ROBERT STERN



KATHl STEVENS



PAUL SWEARINGEN




ANAUBBEN



MIGUEL UBBEN



CHITOUBBEN



GERALDINE USHER




j;M VALENTINE



TERRY VAROZ



PAULA VAUGHT






SUWEISELOGEL



CLIFF WELCH



DAVID WELCH



WAYNE WEST




VICKI WHIPPLE



GREG WILLIAMS



MARGARITA WILMONT



SENIOR
SWEETHEARTS



DENNIS WOOD



Linda Mendenhall
Miguel Ubben



RUNNERS-UP:



Alan Cheshire and Sandy Krupa





MOST

SCHOOL

SPIRITED



Cindy Runnion
Mike Hamm



RUNNERS-UP:



Jeannie Stanfield
Ralpli Kelly



MOST
DEPENDABLE



Sandy May
Jim Valentine



RUNNERS-UP:



Miguel Ubben
Cynthia Heath




.*>fc tmimKRMXMMMMUmgm



MOST



iiitaJ_lj|l



.(UJKUIuaLL I UJ I



INTELLECTUAL J jl|l



Jeanne Calkins
Fred Wainio




RUNNERS UP:



Victor Lee and Karen Jones




MOST LIKELY
TO SUCCEED



Jane Moore
Charles Cleveland



RUNNERS-UP:



Jim Valentine
Jeanne Fiely








BEST DANCER



Margarita Wilmont

&

Tony Hurtado



RUNNERS-UP:



Debbie Alberga
Roger Beale



BEST DRESSED



Debbie Alberga

&

Roger Beale



RUNNERS-UP:



Fam Bridwel!
Tony Hurtado





MOST TALENTED



Charlotte Boyland

&

Ralph Ortiz



RUNNERS-UP:



Jane Moore
Daniel Green



"V'ljKfl*



MOST ATHLETIC



Debbie Carey

&

Ralph Kelly



RUNNERS-UP:



Sheryl Ruoff
Greg Haynes





BEST
PERSONALITY



I Allen Cheshire
Cheryl Kresge



RUNNERS-UP:



Doyle Riddle
Rose Casey





FRIENDLIEST



Doyle Riddle
Rose Casey



RUNNERS-UP:



Allen Cheshire
Norelin Anderson




WITTIEST



Pam Moebus
Wayne West



RUNNERS-UP



Kurt Snyder
Cheryl Kresge



BEST LOOKING



Cheryl Olsen
John Alexaitis



RUNNERS-UP:



Maryann Palmer
Paul Swearingen




JUST WHERE DID IT ALL BEGIN?







i




*^ \. V



You need a leader!








^23




1. Angle Duran. 2. Anne Norval. 3. Maria Gon-
zalez 4 Amber Brown. 5. Bob Carter. 6. Sonja
Tellefsen. 7. Jeannle Flely. 8 Marlene Merez. 9. Karen
Rood 10. Charles Cleveland. 11. Sandy Kaufer. 12.
Evelyn Barraza. 13. Jane Moore. 14. Teresa Varoz. 15.
Rita Reduga. 16. Edna Rodriguez. 17. Sandy May. 18.
Cheri Hieronymus. 19. MaryAnn Palmer. 20. Susan
Weiselogel. 21. Cynthia Heath. 22. Linda Mendenhall.
23. Debbie Alberga. 24. Helena Reed. 25. George
Padro.



Sheri Alexaitis
David Alger
Bill Allen
Carl Anderson



Paul Austin
Susan Austin
Maria Clara Azevedo
Maria Inez Azevedo



Debbie Baker
Paul Baker
Steve Barger
Ann Baum



Peter Barr
Vivian Bennett
Jimmy Bird
Margie Blair



Lucy Blount
Jeanne Borek
Gigi Braddock
George Brannan




Sheila Brannan
Janet Brown
Mary Brown
Terri Brown



Anthony Burblne
Carlos Bynoe
Becky Casey
Marina Chapman



Charles Clark
Cindy Cleaveland
Debbie Cleveland
Lisbet Coe



Carlos Colon
Lori Cottington
Robbie Currier
Cherie Danielsen



Patty DeVault
Karen Deboor
Marsha Dew
Ricky Diaz




Mike Dockery
Craig Dohle
Richie Dowell
Julian Duran



Frank Easterling
Wayne Edwards
David Evans
Dean Evans



Jimmy Feeley
Robert Fernandez
Melba Ferraro
Virginia Fiely



Pat Flanagan
Linda Fournier
Lawrence Frazier
George Fryer



Paul Garner
John Gilbert
Susan Gilbert
Gloria Good




^'^m* isBm


Robert Graham
Luke Green
Richard Greene
Laura Gregg



Don Grove
Vivien Gunnell
David Hamby
Mac Hamm



Debbie Harden
Terry Helms
Priscilla Hernandez
Steve Herring



Clarance Hill
Sherry Hill
Kirstin Hoppe
Jimmy Horn



Debbie Howard
Dan Hubp
Garry llund
Jackie Johnson




Billy Karn
Margaret Kienzle
Allen Krupa
Cecilia Larrairi



Victoria Larrain
Janna Loizeaux
Ed Longanacre
John Lopez



Richard Lopez
Rocky Lugar
John MacDonald
Peter Marvin



Vicki May
Mike McDonnell
Jorge Medina
Anne Mills



Glynn Moore
Maurle Moore
Dawn Morgan
Susie Munoz




Kathle Murphy
Julian Negrete
Alexis Nieves
Ann O'Donnell



Evelyn Paiz
Susan Paiz
Scot Parker
Andy Patton



Jill Paulson
Cathy Perret
Mario Pino
Sarah Polite



Caroline Price
Carmen Quinones
Nick Quinones
Jose Ramos



Danny Reed
Debbie Reynolds
Rob Richardson
Mary Richmond




Gina Riddle
Mike Ridoe
Steve Rivera
Apna Rivers



Julie Robertson
Alfred Sandrock
Luz Santiago
Brad Schmidt



David Shaw
Cindy Sherman
Clover Shobe
Mike Smith



Sheryl Smith
Beth Snider
Eddie Sollas
Mike Steele



Mike Stevens
Ralph Stone
Mancy Stringfield
Susan Styles




Nola Swain
Karen Tahey
Sonja Tellefsen
David Thompson



Donald Tomlin
Doris Tomlin
Bruce Tripp
Jeff Urey



Michele Urey
Patricia Valentine
Betsy Vamprine
Susan Varoz



Deane Wallace
Kim Welty
Guy West
Ray Wheeler



Margaret Whipple
Nancy Williford
Bonnie Willis
Robert Wilmont




Barbara Yerxa
Eunice Zachary
Francis Fairman




ft)^




JUNIORS
ARE ALWAYS
ON THE BALL





FEMININITY?



SOPHOMORES




Zip Bariteau, Russell Gillespie, Lourdes Saurez



Emilio Adams
Pster Adgie
Vickie Alger
James Allen
Deidre Aivlrez



James Amason
Susan Andersen
Philip Archer
Robert Austin
John Barrlteau



Susan Bath
Mary Beale
Catherine Berlin
Sonia Bisi
Edward Blount



James Bowman
John Bridwell
Carmen Bringas
Billie Brown
Melinda Brown



John Brunhaver
Kurt Bullinger
Francisco Burac
Ines Butler
James Campbell



Juan Carrasquillo
Jeffrey Carwithen
Ronald Chastain
Bonnie Chevalier
Mona Christian




Karen Cintron
Juan Claramunt
Catherine Clark
Ronald Coale
John Collins



Michael Collins
Walter Collins
William Collis
Donna Copeland
David Dailor



Paul Darcy
John Davison
Robert Day
Donna Deaton
Theodore DeBoor



Patrick DeVandeul
Michael DeVauit
Michael DeVere
Tilda Edwards
Cheryl Evans



Cindy Ferguson
Delia Ferraro
Larry Frazier
Thomas Gabriel
Russell Gillespie



Gail Gregg
Edvi/in Guzman
Liam Haggerty
Stephen Hamby
Melanie Hames




Lori Hetrick
Dennis Hill
Richard Hcagland
Kip Holloway
Kay Housley



Flora Hudgins
Yolanda Hunnicutt
Priscilla Husband
Margaret Jaketic
Rex Jansen



Michael Jiminez
Janet Katsumoto
Norine Kaufer
Daniel Kelly
Michael Kelly



Tony Kendall
Debra Krupa
D La Porta
Sam Lasater
Kenneth Laury



Sandra Lewis
Linda Loizeaux
Patricia Loyd
Stanley Lucas
Christopher Lusk



James McCarrick
Katherine Meyer
Mary Mills
Julie Moebus
Nayra Mon




K\-*B'^SB1'HSJi'!



Lawrence Moochler
Debra Moratin
Judy Morris
Stephanie Mowery
William Norman



Barney Norton
Andrew Nerval
Angel Olivera
Carlos Ortiz
James Palomares



Charles Perret
Richard Phares
Surse Pierpoint
Madaleine Pujals
Richard Ramos



William Ramos
Cynthia Reynolds
Anne Richardson
Mary Riley
Mickey Rivera



Robert Rivera
Lu2 Rodriguez
Ricardo Rodriguez
Diane Ruoff
Patricia Sanchez



Dino Scott
Jody Short
Yvonne Smith
James Snider
Thomas Snider




John Snyder
Cynthia Starrett
Reid Stinnett
Clara Stone
James Stowers



Edward Stroop
Lourdes Suarez
Jack Tate
Vieika Tom
William Tschumy



Mario Ubben

(Camera Shy)
William Vamprine

(Camera Shy)
Katny Villarreal
Jeannie Walston
William Warm



Cynthia Watson
Murray Webb
Roger Welch
Nancy White
Thomas Wilder



Noreen Will
Arland Williams
Cheryl Williams
Donna Williams
Alberto Wilmont



Kathleen Windholz




SOPHOMORES IN ACTION







'^



^f^

P^






SOPHOMORE FRIENDSHIP




Friendship is the sunshine
That turns the sky to gold.
Friendship is the fragrance
A thousand blessings hold.
And friendship is the pathway

that
Leads to dreams come true.





FRESHMEN




Class Officers: John Bjorneby, Terry Salyer, Warren DeVere.



Myrna Acosta
Destin Adams
Clarence Alberga
Paul Alexaitis
Arcadia Anderson



Carol Andersen
Alba Angulo
Denise Archer
Jose Azevedo
Beth Baker



Dianne Baker
Douglas Bales
Rafael Barraza
Teresa Barth
Rhonda Bath



Wanda Bath
Teresa Behre
Susan Bell
Carol Berger
Amalia Bernace



John Bjorneby
Mary Blanchette
Nancy Blount
Johny Borek
Michael Branon



Jacqueline Brown
Larry Brown
Daniel Bunnell
Kimberly Burns
Bright Caesar



Robert Carey
Jennings Carlisle
Jennifer Chacon
Ronald Chan
Connie Chastain




Janet Cleaveland
Linda Coe
Michael Coleman
Peter Collins
Patrick Deaton



Jon Dedeaux
Edna Dennis
Sherry DeFrees
Sophie DeVandeul
Debra DeVault



Warren DeVere
Beckie Dudley
Kathleen Duran
Maria Easterling
Berta Edwards



Rae Ann Edwards
Richard Egger
Bruce Egolf
Raul Ellis
Kenneth Fairman



Lorrine Fairman
Elsie Ferrer
Joseph Finneman
Michael Flanagan
Ronald Forrest



Paul Fortune
Robert Frazier
Jeffrey Fryer
William Gilbert
Jimmy Gomez



Eliseo Gonzalez
Robert Good
Andrea Gunnell
Kevin Hanes
Taryn Haynes




Cansa Heath
Edward Herring
Kimberly Hetrick
Linder Hicks
Patricia Housley



Barbara Howard
Dee Hubble
Lance Hubp
George Hudgins
Edilma Ifill



Monica Jansen
Maria Jean Francois
Cynthia Jensen
Jason Johnson
Christopher Jones



Wiliiann Joudry
Theodore Kaufer
Curtis Kendall
James Ketcham
Walter Killian



Janine Kirwin
Jimmy King
Sharon Krupa
Dolores Larrain
Francisco Lee



Gregory Leenhouts
Marc Loizeaux
Gilbert Lopez
Phillip Lucas
Martin Marinchak



Karen Martin
Richard Marvin
Bonnie McNaughton
Rcinaldo Medina
Wiiiia-n Melchionne




Michael Mentillo
Luke Merry
Sarah Mills
David Moochler
John Moore



Annette Morgan
Elizabeth Munoz
Michael Murphy
William Myles
Luis Negrete



Karen Niemann
Heidi Norman
Kerry North
Danny Norton
Vanessa Nuneza



Carmen Ortiz
Edward Overstreet
Karen Paine
Dennis Palomares
Linda Parsons



Martin Perez
Lou Phares
Ronald Pierce
Tammi Planchon
Luis Quinones



Alexander Ramirez
Dorothy Ramirez
Ray Ramon
John Ridge
Karen Riley



Victor Rivera
Cesar Rodriguez
Joseph Rodriguez
Gina Rossi
Jeffrey Rozmeski




Terri Salyer
Roberta Sanchez
Hector Santiago
Tracy Scott
Denise Seigler



Karen Sellers
Christopar Senters
Douglas Shaw
David Sherfield
Mark Sherfield



Lee Shultz
Mark Simons
Pamela Smith
Susan Smith
Roderick Snyder



Linda Stone
Amanda Tanner
Donald Tanner
Johnny Tate
Mary Tiniacos



Richard Todhunter
Rita Torres
Gregory Varoz
Steven Waggoner
Charles Warnberg



Delando Watts
Mary Welch
Rose Woodard
Brenda Yerxa
Nicte Ha Zamora



Agnes Zimbelman




i\k;':;^*^\'



FRESHMEN IN ACTION







WELCOME TO JUNIOR HIGH LIFE




THE WONDERFUL WORLD
OF JUNIOR HIGH




Magda Acosta
Hugh Adams
Patrick Aldridge
Ana Alicia
Beverly Allen
Stuart Allen



Kathryn Andersen
Larry Angernnuller
Thomas Archer
Patricia Austin
Jose Luiz Azevedo
Kenneth Baum



John Beale
Cheryl Hence
Betty Bird
James Boyd
Glenn Brandl
Venus Brannan



Michele Brown
John Burgess
Kelley Cain
Shelley Cain
Linda Campbell
Efrain Carrasquillo



Robert Carwithen
Teodorita Chacon
Cecilio Charles
Leonardo Cintron
Michael Cirulli
David Clarke



Barbara Coffey
Kenneth Coleman
Marsha Collins
Mark Collins
Katharine Corrigan
Kyle Cottington



Julio Cruz
James Dailor
Spencer Davis
Paula Davison
William Davison
Natlialie DeVandeul



Pedro Del Busto
Edwin Dennis
Aurea Diaz
Dale Dimlck
Sylvia Dockery
Vicki Dowell




Daphne Downing
Deborah Dunson
William Easterling
David Edwards
Paula Edwards
Arthur Egger



Marjorle Egger
Robert Elliott
Sofia Ellis
Andrew Evans
Charlotte Fairman
Gadira Faly



Giovanni Ferrari
Harry Ferraro
Steven Fetherston
Maribeth Fiely
Brenda Flanagan
William Fletcher



Joseph Fournier
Lawrence Gainor
Franck Goasguen
Rolando Gonzalez
John Good
Lori Good



William Good
Linda Cintron
Elizabeth Graham
Bradford Guisewite
Pedro Guzman
Jack Harris



Alberto Hernandez
Emilio Ho
fy/1ichael Holt
Mary Horn
Debra Hubble
Arthur Hughes



Lois Hughes
Carol Hunter
Mario Hurtado
Patricia Joudry
Frank Juarez
Karen Kandrin



Richard Keith
Valeria Kelley
Linda Kelly
Terry Kern
John Killian
Socrates Ladner




Robert Lasater
Damon Laury
La Donna Lentz
Teresa Lilly
Angela Lusk
Richard Lusk



Ivan Malfz
Marlinda Marinchak
Michael McGregor
Thomas McLeod
Robert MentJIlo
Amalia Meraz



Craig Minshew
Cynthia Moore
Leslie Moore
Carmen Morales
Kevin Morgan
Valorie Morgan



Anthony Mosely
Cindy Mullis
Richard Murphy
Leticia Negrete
Matthew Connell
Betteena Paiz



Kathleen Parker
Stacy Parker
John Planchon
Richard Polite
Robert Pryor
David Puis



Randal! Ramos
John Reduga
Ronny Reed
Dawn Rega
Joanne Richards
Michael Richmond



Kevin Ridge
Loreen Ridge
Jere Riggs
Lida Rivera
Amy Robertson
Mary Robertson



Lcurdes Rodriguez
Loren Rood
Doris Ruble
Kevin Saltz
Danilo Scott
Florence Sell




Donald Shaw
Cynthia Shepard
Elvia Shields
Linda Simmons
Heather Slimon
Stuart Smith



Yvette Smith
Theresa Snider
Albert Sperling
Richard Starrett
Sally Steele
Suzanne Steele



Thomas Stern
Alice Stevens
Matthew Strock
Robert Stronach
Jose Suarez
Nina Tellefsen



Zoy Tiniacos
Teresa Todhunter
Edward Trdia
John TrdIa
Brenda Tyler
Froilan Tyler



Mary Varoz
Clayton Walker
Kirk Wallace
Julia Ware
Heather Warm
Emily Warnberg



Charles Watson
Oscar Wheeler
Karyn Wilder
Gerald Williams
Lisa Williams
Orlando Williams



Tracy Williams
Anthony Wilmont
Donna Yerxa
Hugh Zimbelman




M/i^



THE TALENT CLUB




From left to right, STANDING: Lisa Diaz, Venus Brannen, Renee Williams, Theresa
Snider, Lance Hubp, Myrna Acosta, Myra Acosta, Roberta Sanchez, Susan Smith.
SEATED; Heather Slimon, Bonnie McNaughton, Edward Trdia, Daphne Downing, John
Trdia, Leslie Moore, Ginger Sell.



THE DRAMA CLUB




From LEFT TO RIGHT: Cindy Mullls, Keith Stronach, Jim Dailor, Edward Trdia,
Maribeth Fiely. and Ginger Sell.



BLUE AND GOLD FOOTBALL




From LEFT TO RIGHT: Lawrence Galnor, Joe Watson, William Good, Leonardo Cin-
tron, Chris Holt, Socrates Ladnor, William Davison, Kyle Gottington, Mike Keith, Glenn
Brandl, Hugh Zimbelman. Ken Pierce, Randy Ramos, Alberta Hernandez, Ricky Keith,
Thomas Archer, Randy Berry, Allan Hoagland.



Mr. Shank, one of the coaches.




Linda Cintron, Julia Ware, Linda Campbell, Sofia Ellis,
Leslie Moore, Georgia Dohle, Maureen Egger.




From TOP TO BOTTOM: Nina
Tellefsen. Lori Allen, Vicki Dowell,
Theresa Snider, Jennifer Davison. Dawn
Rega, Shell Cane.






'Jfr-M



limifW



William Alberga
Jeanette Allen
Lori Allen
Zoraida Alvirez
Nancy Anderson
Steven Arnold
Jose Azevedo

David Baitei

Teil Balding
Rise Bales
Michael Barnes
Dixie Barth
Albert Belisle
Juan Bernace

Randy Berry
Donald Bloemer
Valerie Bock
Jonattian Borsellino
Bruce Braddock
Ana Brannan
Steven Branon

Jerry Bredenkamp
Patricia Bridwell
Maritza Brissetl
Joyce Brown
Eugene Bunnell
Zuleika Burac
Kelly Burns

Nitzia Burrell
Giovanna Butler
Roy Campos
Sherry Chacon
James Chan
Allen Chastain
Lori Chevalier

Tramel Clarke
Victoria Coale
Julie Collins
James Collis
Gregory Copeland
Kirk Cottington
Xavier Cruz

Anthony Davison
Jennifer Davison
Joseph DeVault
Benita DeVault
John Dockery
Georgia Dohle
Robert Downing

James Dudley
Donna Dunson
Cynthia Easterling
Matthew Easterling
Maureen Egger
Nidia Farnum
Virginia Favorite

James Ferguson
Rogelio Ferraro
Lee Featherston
David Finneman
Kelly Forrest
Philip Fortune
Cheri Gercich




,,-A"



D f



1



^ ^ i^



>m ^-j



,^.

i,-._



,\'



(



\



'^




Caroline Godinez
Gloria Gomez
Sergio Gonzalez
Stephen Graham
William Hall
Earl Hall
Lori Hanes

Jennie Hardegree
Donna Harden
Donna Hayes
Michael Heilman
William Helms
April Hicks
Sandrine Hicks

Karl Hinz
Allan Hoagland
Christopher Holt
Winters Hope
Elizabeth Hoppe
Pamela Howard
Maruja Hunnicutt

Glenn Ifill
Gina Jimenez
Jean Jordi
Barbara Kahn
Frances Katsumoto
Michael Keith
Clayton Kelly

Brenda Keltner
John Keltner
Karen Kettinger
Frances Kienzle
Cristo Kitras
Kathleen Kredell
Annette Krupa

Roger Larmer
Enrique Larrain
Robert Latimer
Victor Lau
Elizabeth LeDoux
Michael Leenhouts
Laura Lentz

Mary Lilly
Lilyan Link
Douglas Litton
Charlotte Longanacre
Alice Lopez
George Lopp
Donald Love

Donna Lummus
Gerald MacNeil
John MacNeil
Steven MacDonald
Marylin Marcum
Michael Mazerolle
Robert Mazerolle

Marili Malchionne
Robert Menges
Mary Mentillo
Laura Meyer
Susan Milligan
David Minehart
Margaret Moebus




Rudolto Won
Deborah Montalvo
Barbara Moochler
Elva Mooichan
Margaret Morgan
Todd Morgan
Fred Morris

Carl Mosely
Sandra Mullins
David Myles
Maria Nieves
Charles Norval
Peynaldo Nuneza
Gabriel Olivaz

Michael Olivaz
Daniel Olvera
Jenny Ortiz
John Overstreet
Ronald Palomares
Linard Parsons
Juan Pataro

Larry Paulson
Charles Payne
Anna Perez
Ernest Peugnet
Randolph Phares
Kenneth Pierce
Elizabeth Pierpoint

Angela Powel!
James Price
James Privette
Gary Puis
Diana Quillin
Robert Rainey
Jerry Ransom

Caria Rega
J. Reynolds
Patricia Rhodes
Jacqueline Richardson
David Ridge
Dale Riley
Maria Rivera



Patricia Rorke
John Ruble
Theadore Sanchez
Angela Scott
Linda Sell
Andrew Sellers
Victoria Shattuck

Robert Sherman
Guillermo Sing
Richard Smith
Marlene Snyder
Mary Spagna
Diana Sperling
Lloyd Spires

Wendy Starrett
Sidney Steele
Bruce Stern
Lynnette Stokes
Elena Sua-'ez
Bellina Surov/ic
Katrina Su;ov/ic




^ ^



Lee Swearingen
Faye Thomas
John Tortorici
Teresa Trdia
George Vamprine
Julie Villarreal
James Valencia

Walden Wagner
Joann Wainio
Robert Walston
Kenneth Willis
Sophia Wilmont
Thaddieus Wilson
Kim Richard Windholtz



Steven Berry




THE JUNIOR NATIONAL
HONOR SOCIETY





From left to right, SEATED: Severely Allen, Jose Suarez, Leslie Moore, Keith
Stronach. Heather Slimon; STANDING: Robby Prior, Giovanni Ferrari, Mr. Berger, spon-
sor, Lorl Good, Ginger Sell.



The latest initiates of the Junior
National Honor Society are: Daphne
Downing, Mary Varoz, Linda Simmons,
Maribeth Fiely, Barbara Coffey, David
Clarke, LaDonna Lentz.




THE

ZEPHYR

STAFF





Mary Varoz. Maribefh Fiely, Lori Good, Zephyr Copy
Readers.



Mrs. Griffin, Zephyr Sponsor




FIRST ROW, (left to right): Danny Sfaret, Ron Palomares,
Rick Lusk, Diana Quillan. SECOND ROW, Rob Pryor, David
Clarke, Giovanni Ferrari, Linda Sell, THIRD ROW, Ginger Sell,
Marcia Collins, Mary Varoz, Leslie Moore, Cyndi Shepard.
FOURTH ROW, Linda Simmons, Barbara Coffey, Lisa Diaz,
Keith Stronach. FIFTH ROW, Mrs. Griffin, Heather Warm,
Maribeth Fiely.



The Zephyr is the Junior High newspaper
which aims at keeping the seventh and eighth
grade students informed of various activities
besides allowing themselves freedom of
speech. The editor is Rob Pryor. Mrs. Griffin
is the faculty sponsor and Rick Lusk is the co-
editor.




Linda Simmons, Ron Palomares, Keith Stronach, Ginger
Sell. David Clarke.




PORTS



VARSITY FOOTBALL




MEANS. .




SEASON SCORES



Jamboree


CHS


BHS


CZC




BHS 13


CZC 6


CHS


September 28,


, CHS


CZC


13


Octobers,


BHS 6


CHS


8


October 19,


CZC 19


CHS


8


October 26,


CHS 16


BHS


13


November 1,


CZC 8


All-Stars


18



LONG PRACTICE HOURS




4








Varsity Football Team. 1ST ROW (left to right): Dean Evans,
Larry Frazier, Joe Rannos, George Medina, Billy Parsons, Alex
Nieves, Bill Allen, John Shobe, Don Austin, Mike Evans, Paul
Garner, Carl Anderson. 2ND ROW: Peter Rogue, Paul Evans, Jim-
my Bird, Glenn Judge, Chris Bensen, Doyle Riddle, Guy West,



Ralph Stone, Bruce Tripp, Dan Hubp, Steven Rivera, Richard
Lopez, Mike Ridge, Ray Wheeler. 3RD ROW: Jim Collins. Alfred
Sandrock, Steve Herring, Andy Patton, Mike Kelly, Paul
Swearingen, Mario Pino, Jim Huffman, Ralph Kelly & Mike Hamm
(Co-Captains), David Evans, Jeff Urey, Mike Dockery, Jorge
Padro, Greg Haynes

Ralph Kelly



ALL ZONE TEAM



Mike Kelly, Greg Haynes
Ralph Kelly, David Evans




f^n m







Palm Bowl II Year



M


S
T

V
A
L
U
A
B
L
E

P
L
A
Y
E
R




Come on guys . get up!




. .TASTE OF VICTORY



Heh Joe, you're going the wrong way!




JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL




J. V. Tigers Defend Their Goal.




Ib^iM


mmm


,M






m


i


^^^


^*jBHByHB* jftj-giirii &


W^^li


'






A.


1


im^


jB^^


W>^.^


ip








1


lii


I^^BB^BI^BL "' iw'i






mm


i


Ittn


^^^


. ''^iSliLl






SEASON SCORES



Not only can the Tigers play football, they can dance in



step!



Cristobal


6


Curundu Gold





Cristobal


8


Curundu Black


23


Cristobal


6


Balboa JV


12


Cristobal


6


Curundu Gold





Cristobal


16


Curundu Black


14


Cristobal





Balboa JV


6




LEFT TO RIGHT: Jon Dedeaux, Richard Rodriguez. Ceaser
Rodriguez. Zip Barriteau. Micky Rivera, Will Ramos. Ricky
Ramos, Ray Ramon, Richard Egger, Albert Wiimont. Jay John-
son, Jeff Rozmeski, David Dailor, Bruce Egolf, Mike DeVere, Tom



Snider, Jeff Carwithen, Greg Leenhouts, Andy Evans, Sfew/art
Allen. Drake Carlisle, Jim Snider, Dan Kelly, Jim Ketchum, Bright
Ceaser, Lance Hubp. Dennis Hill. Ron Chastain. Perry DeVere.
James Bowman, Raul Ellis, Ronnie Coale. Coach Will.



VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL




FRONT ROW (left to right): Francisco Hamilton, Ralph Stone, Charles Alberga, Lawrence Frazier. BACK
ROW: Charles Cleveland, Mario Pino, Ralph Kelly, Mike Kelly, Coach Hoffman.





Our team on the ball.



Ready to play.






Charles Alberga



Ralph Kelly



Mike Kelly




Ralph Stone





Lawrence Frazler



Francisco Hamilton



TIGERS IN ACTION




They're up!





Keep the ball moving.




Passing the ball.



IWSf^Mt




Sink it, Charlie, Sink it!



A tight spot!




Reach for the rim!




OUR

CHEERING

SECTION



Alberga sneaks from behind.




Rah! Rah! Rah! Go Team!



JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL




FRONT ROW, left to right: Brian Norman, Ed Longanacre. Luis Negrete, Robert Currier, Mike DeVere,
William Ramos. BACK ROW: Alberto Wilmont. Mickey Rivera. Marty Marinchak, Robert Rivera, Coach
Grubbs.



OUR
TEAM




Get that ball!



OUR TEAM IN




Go, Ed! Go!!!






I PUBLIC
n ADDRESS





OFFICIAL

SCORE
KEEPERS



LEFT TO RIGHT: Mr. Jeffries, Mr. Dailor, Mr. Palumbo, Vicki Borel.



CHS GIRLS VARSITY
BASKETBALL





1ST ROW (kneeling) Debbie Carey, Maurie Moore, Kathy Murphy, Ann O'Donnel.
2ND ROW; Jane Moore, Eunice Zachry. 3RD ROW: Nola Swain, Sheryl Ruoff, Vicky May,
Sandy May, Lori Gottington, Carol Baker, Mrs. Harris.



Carol Baker, captain














TifE Ci/8 TIGRESSES
ARE SHARING FIRST
PLACE WITH PARAISO



4



^MmMmi'i





1ST ROW (Sitting): Debbie Moratin, Marjie Egger. 2ND ROW (kneeling): Kathy Viliareal,
Patty Valentine Carol Berger. 3RD ROW (standing); Caroline Price, Teresa Behre, Cindy Wat-
son, Yvetle Smith, Keliy Cain.



J
u

N
I

R




After that ball!




VARSITY GIRLS

N



A
C
T
I

N



TIGER
BASEBALL




KMEElING Left To Right: Will Ramos, Luke Green, Dan Green, Mike Jeffries, Joe Rannos, Drummond McNaugfiton,
STANDING: Ralph Stone, Andy Patton, N/lario Pino, Steve Rivera, David Evans, f^lke Ridge, Ed Longanacre, Tom Finneman.



Til'




TRACK




%. -''I



The sun beats down on our might track team.'



Ralph Kelly after his execution of the high "junk.'




Track Team. FRONT ROW, Left To Right: Mario Pino, Ralph Kel- Ramos. 3RD ROW: Jimmy Bird, Caesar Rhodes, Will Ramos, Luis

ly, Mike Kelly, David Evans, Glynn Moore, Jimmy Valentine, Jimmy Negrete, Francisco Burac, Robert Rivera, Carl Anderson, Stuart

Campbell, Andy Patton. 2ND ROW: Jaime Gomez. Jon Dedeaux, Allen, Drake Carlisle, Robert Wilmont, Angel Olivera.
Chris Benson. George Brannon, Bill Allen, Danny Kelly, Glen Ifill, Joe



GOLF TEAM



Left To Right: BACK ROW -Drummond
McNaughton, Ted Deaton, Fred Walnio,
Steve Waggoner. Ramon Ubben. FRONT
ROW Cheryl Hieronymus, and Debbie
Howard




SOCCER TEAM




Left To Right: BACK ROW
STANDING Ralph Stone, George Friar,
Francisco Burac. Ed Sollas, Bill Allen,
Emilio Adams, Steve Rivera, Jim Collins,
Ralph Kelly, Danny Kelly, Dan Hubp, Mario
Pino, Glynn Moore, David Evans. SECOND
ROW; SITTING: Brad Schmidt, Jimmy
Gomez, Jose Antoni Azevedo, David
Thompson, Dave Dailor, Mike DeVere,
Mike Evans, George Brannan. FIRST
ROW: Steve Barger, Billy Ramos, Bobby
Day, John Collins, Bob Wilmont and Dan-
ny Wood.




The girls Varisty volleyball team are,
from LEFT TO RIGHT: Mrs. Harris, coach;
Nola Swain, Sheryl Ruoff, Vicki May, Susan
Austin, Carol Baker, Anne Herring, Anne
O'Donnell, Eunice Zachary, Debbie Carey,
Karen Deboor, Maurie Moore and Debbie
Howard.



VARSITY

AND

JUNIOR VARSITY

VOLLEYBALL






The Jr. Varsity volleyball team from
LEFT TO RIGHT are: Patricia Sanchez,
Carol Berger, TerrI Brown, Janna Loizeaux,
Cheryl Williams. Caroline Price, Patty Valen-
tine. Theresa Behre, Mary Richmond,
Yvonne Smith, Suzy Smith, Debbie Moratin,
Yvette Smith




GIRLS TENNIS TEAM




)bi^^ii





(LEFT TO RIGHT) Nola Swain, Eunice Zachry, Vicki May, Debbie Carey, Sheryl Ruotf, Jane Moore, and
Maurie Moore. The entire team is not pictured.




'''''fl/Mmii '^"'' 'Ilk



iliftft/t/ffO




Last year the CHS Girls Tennis Team
defeated Balboa and College to become the
inter scholastic champs. The tennis season
began in March and extended throughout
the month. The girls were chosen and
coached by Mrs. Harris.



Nola Swain swings into action during a tennis practice.



A CTION HIGHLIGHTS BOYS TENNIS







Tennis became in-
creasingly popular among the
students at CHS. As a result,
the players were better than
previous years and showed
their skill by v^inning more
matches. The tennis season
opened in January, 1974, and
extended through February.

The team was chosen by
Coach Mowery. Charles
Alberga played first seed,
Paul Swearingen was second,
George Medina was third,
Mike Evans played fourth
seed, and Richie Dowel! was
fifth.



WIP'-'^^





^ '^. -.'^-^^^^-'l







(LEFT TO RIGHT) Brad Schmidt, Richie Dowell, Jimmy Snider. Miguel Ubben, George Medina, Eddie
Stroop. Paul Swearingen, Mike Evans, and Charles Alberga.



VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM



Swimming team, BACK ROW: Janna
Loizeaux, Brad Schmidt, Cheryl Olsen,
Emelio Adams. MIDDLE ROW: Gail Gregg,
Stephanie Mowery, Dan Bunnell, Virginia
Fiely, Steve Rivera, Ralph Kelly, Wayne
Edvi^ards, Alberto Wilmont, Julian Duran.
FRONT ROW: Marc Loizeaux, Angel Olivera,
Amanda Tanner, Francisco Burac, Linda
Loizeaux.




JUNIOR VARSITY SWIMMING

TEAM





JUNIOR

VARSITY

CHEERLEADERS



The Junior Varsity clieerleaders are: Suzy Smith,
Roberta Sanchez, Barbara Howard, Karen Cintron and
Clara Stone.





CTIVITIES



BONFIRE






QUEEN CHERYL
"RAINS" OVER JAMBOREE




This year the Jamboree had
many unique factors which made it
a night long remembered. For one
thing, it started the football season
with a deluge of rain that sent spec-
tators scurrying for cover. As the
rain disappeared, it was replaced
by a flock of blackbirds which
hovered over the game and crowed
as Canal Zone College won the
trophy.



Mr. Will escorts Queen Cheryl and Mr. and Mrs. Palumbo into
the Jamboree.



HAPPY, HOPEFUL HOMECOMING




SCORE



Cristobal



Balboa



The GAA and "C" Club have
combined their efforts once again
to produce a very mennorable
Homecoming. The dance was held
at the Brazos Brook Country Club
which was elegantly decorated to
accomodate C.H.S. royalty. The
royalty, Queen Debbie and her
court, led the loyal subjects
through a gala evening of formal
splendor mixed with informal gaiety.








Music by:
Tito Mouynes

Photography by:
Carlos Rodrizuez



QUEEN DEBBIE ALBERGA
LEADS COURT IN A ROYAL GOOD TIME




Debbie Carey




MaryAnn Palmer




Queen Debbie Alberga with Michael Hamm




t







Sue McCullough




Anne Herring








DECEMBER 21ST. .




Kurt Snyder, Debbie Cleveland






Doyie Hi-jdle, Miguel Ubben



Jeannle Stanfield, Miguel Ubben



Miguel Ubben, Jimmy Valentine



A NIGHT TO REMEMBER




THE



OF



DIARY




Peter (Shawn Adgie) with cat Bingo.




Anne Frank (Daphne Downing).





Happiness is. .the end!



ANNE



FRANK





Anybody for a dance?



Mr and Mrs. Van Daan

Juan Claramount and Susan Gilbert





^


'1

1 ^^^^mju^K^^^^^M




,''".


TtsJl


k-JL_-


Ws^^^BfsHKKMMf


1 li


'


9^


.


,-.^


:


7- t- Mm t^'-'t^m

Ml B




Miep (Mary Mills) and Mr
Kraler (Andre Perret)



To be or not to be, that is the question.



THE CHRISTMAS CONCERT




The Christmas Concert added a
very festive note to the holiday
season. It was put on in the CHS
auditorium by the Junior Varsity
Band, Varsity Band, and Chorus.
Mr. Ed Carwithen directed the ma-
jority of the concert with Miguel
Ubben and Cliff Welch as student
directors.




STAGE BAND




From LEFT TO RIGHT: Ed Longanacre. Julian Negrete. Drummond McNaughton, Terri
Brown, Ralph Ortiz, Mike Jimenez, Jim Valentine, Miguel Ubben, Reid Stinnett, Jim Huffman,
Randy Ramos, Lance Hubp, Bob Carwithen, Cliff Welch, Wayne West, Mr. Carwithen, and
Carol Hunter.





Reid Stinnett at the organ.



CHS CHORUS PROVIDES NOTE
OF ENTERTAINMENT




THE CHORUS: Deidre Alvirez, Debbie Baker, MaryJo Beale,
Thomas Behre, Sonia Bisi, Jeanne Borek, Pam Bridwell, Carmen
Bringas, Amber Brown, Debbie Brown, Billie Brown. Janet Brown,
Cathy Clarke, Marsha Dew, Tilda Edwards, Josefa Gonzalez,
David Hamby, Karen Harden, Myrna Hormechea, Cindy Heath,
Yoli Hunnicut, Pam Husband, Gary llund, Margie Jaketic,
Margaret Kienzle, Ann Mills, Dawn Morgan, Carmen Ortiz, Andre



Perret, Cathy Perret, Helena Reed, Mary Richmond, Sue Riley,
Julie Robertson, Cindy Runnion, Sheryl Smith, Susan Smith, Beth
Snider, Nancy Stringfield, Karen Tahey, Kathy Pujol, Sonja
Tellefsen, Rita Torres, Ana Ubben, Pam Valenzuela, Betsy Vam-
prine, Tom Vickie, Cliff Welch, David Welch, Guy West, Bonnie
Willis, Brenda Yerxa, Nicte-Ha Zamora, and Bonnie Anderson,




BAND






BAND MEMBERS- Peter Adgle, Paul
Alexaitis, James Amason, Denise Archer,
Peter Barr, Zip Barrlteau, Thomas Behre,
Teresa Behre, Carol Berger, John Bjoyneby,
Charlotte Boyland, Blllie Brown, Debra
Brown, Terri Brown, Kurt BuJIinger, Chris
Bensen, Jeff Carwithen, Mona Christian,
John Collins, Perry Devere, Michael
Dockery, Kathleen Duran. Berta Edwards,
Richard Egger, Bruce Egolf. Russell
Gillespie, Laura Gregg, Gail Gregg, Kevin
Hanes, Barbara Howard, James Huffman,
Edilna Ifili, Rex Jansen, Jackie Johnson,
Jason Johnson, William Joudry, Michael
Kelly. Kenneth Laury, Marc Loizeaux, Janna
Loizeaux, Linda Loizeaux, Ed Longenacre,
Ann Loyd, Pat Loyd, Rocky Lugar, Vicki
May, Drum McNaughton, Linda Mendenhall,
Maurie Moore, Stephanie Mowery, Julian
Negrete, Cheryl Olsen, Valerie Owens, Mar-
tin Perez, Andre Perret, Ronald Pierce,
Surse Pierpoint, Sarah Polite, Mike Ridge,
Karen Riley. Jeff Rosmeski, Patricia
Sanchez, Roberta Sanchez, Hector San-
tiago, Brad Schmidt. Denise Seigler, Clover
Shobe, James Snider, Dawn Starrett, Greg
Stowers, Eddie Stroop, Lourdes Suarez,
Nola Swain, Richard Todhunter. Miguel
Ubben, James Valentine. William Warm.
Cliff Welch. Kim Welty, Nancy White,
Thomas Wilder, Cheryl Williams, Bonnie
Willis, Barbara Yerxa, and Wayne West.






R. 0. T. C. GIRLS DRILL TEAM



iifirHiii ill! iiin iiii Eyii wn

All III im 'jHii nw Mi Mjpi I





A recent addition to the Cristobal
R.O.T.C. section is the girls drill
team. The girls learn to march in
step while carrying rifles. Many in-
tricate maneuvers have been per-
formed by this drill team for various
audiences. The members of the
team are: Charlotte Boyland (com-
pany commander), Debbie Krupa,
Angle Duran, Gigi Braddock, Sue
Paiz, Cathy Duran, Gina Rossi, Luz
Rodriguez, Vicki Alger, Robin
fVlullis, Doris Tomlin, Carmen
Quinones, Michelle Urey, and
Melinda Brown.



ROTC




"Miss Scuba"



"My trunks are falling!"



SCUBA




"I'll drown you if you don't do
it right.





"E"



"F" Company.



"F" Company
Inspection.






The Drill Team in a recent performance.



Pam Bridwell



ROTC BOYS
DRILL TEAM



"The Boy's Drill Team Com-
mander is Glynn Moore. The Drill
Team: Craig Dohle. Robert Austin.
Donald Tomlin, Richard Hoagland.
Billy Tschumy, David Alger. David
Hamby, Stephen Hamby. Juan
Carrasquillo, Julian Duran.





As we hurry around the corner of the present to catch a glimpse of the
future, we find that there is very little time for looking back to the past. There
will come a time, however, when we are content to savor each day for what it is
worth, putting less faith in the future and more emphasis on the past. When
that time comes, I hope that many dormant memories will be awakened by
looking through this yearbook. If so then we, the 1974 Caribbean staff, have
obtained our objective; and though we hope to have succeeded in capturing
your memories of the past, we wish you an even greater success in capturing
your dreams in the future.

Cynthia Heath





Special thanks are given to Anne Herring, our typist.





Mid-term "deserters" are rewarded with certificates of merit for their hard work displayed
throughout the yearbook.



SENIOR STATISTICS



JOSEPH M. ACOSTA

November 23. 1955

Bronx, NY.C, New York

Ecology Club 4: Spanish Club 3, 4; Tradewind,



CHARLES E ALBERGA

April 25, 1956

Coco Solo, Canal Zone

Powderpuff 2; Football 1; Basketball 1,

Valuable Player Award, Tennis 3.



2, 3, 4; Tennis 3, 4; Most



DEBBIE ALBERGA

February 9, 1957

Colon, Republic of Panama

Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; French Club 1, 2, 3; Homecoming Committee

4; Girls non-ROTC Drill Team 2, 3; Drill Team Sponsor 4; Senior

Board of Directors 4; Spanish Club 1 2: SA Alternate 1 ; Thespians

3, 4; Caribbean 3; Office Assistant 1: Homecoming Queen; Best

Dressed; Best Dancer Runner-Up; SA Secretary.

JOHN J. ALEXAITIS
January 15, 1956
Stockton, California

CAMILLE B. ALVIREZ

IVIarch 9, 1957

Augsburg, Germany

Caribe Club 1, 2, 3; Chorus 1, 2.

NORELIN ANDERSON

March 2, 1956

Colon, Republic of Panama

Afro-American Club 1, 2; GAA 1, 2; Pep Club 1, 2; Drill Team; AAC;

Presidential Physical Fitness Award.

DEBORAH L ARCHER

September 4, 1956

Manistee, Michigan

Science Club 1; Medical Explorers 3, 4.

DONALD D. AUSTIN
August 13. 1956
Coco Solo. Canal Zone
Football 1.

CAROL L BAKER
February 11. 1956
Tacoma. Washington

Art Club 4; Caribe Club 1 2. 3. 4; GAA 1. 2. 3, 4; Homecoming Com-
mittee 1. 2. 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3. 4;
Swimming 1 2, 3, 4; Track 3, 4; Volleyball 2, 4; Tennis 2, 4; Student
Advisory Committee, Jr. Class President; Art Club Sec.-Treas.
Freshman Class Sec.-Treas.; Homecoming Court.

EVELYN M. BARRAZA

September 24. 1956

Ancon. Canal Zone

Caribe Club 2. 3. 4; Powderpuff 1. 2. 4; Caribbean 3. 4; Tradewind

4; Junior Class Treasurer; Homecoming Float Committee 1, 2, 4;

Junior Class Talent Show; Basketball intramurals 1, 2, 3; Volleyball

intramurals 1, 2.

ROGER A. BEALE

August 18, 1955

Jacksonville, Florida

Basketball 1, 2, 3; Track 2; Lab Assistant 1, 4.



THOMAS M. BEHRE

March 27, 1955

Chattanooga. Tennessee

Band 1, 2. 3, 4; Chorus 4, Orchestra 1. 2. 3. 4.

CHRIS L. BENSEN

May 24, 1956

Coco Solo. Canal Zone

Football 4; Track 4; Band 1. 2. 3.

CHARLOTTE P BOYLAND
June 9. 1955
Cumberland. Maryland

Nurses Aid 1 ; Pink Girls 2; Girls ROTC Drill Team Commander 3. 4;
Usher Guard 3; SA Representative 1; Band 1. 2, 3, 4; Clinic Assis-
tant 1; Catechism Teacher 2, 3; Most Talented; Lions Club
Sweetheart 4.

AMBER L. BROWN
February 25, 1956
Weirton, West Virginia
Nurses Aid 4.

DEBRA S. BROWN

June 23. 1956

Coco Solo. Canal Zone

Nurses Aid 4; Band 1. 2, 3. 4; Chorus 4.

ELIZABETH A. BURGESS
December 7, 1955
Charleston, South Carolina
SA Alternate 1; Tradewind 3.

WILHELMINA J. CALKINS
November 2. 1956
Port Arthur, Texas
Most Intellectual.

DEBORAH ANNE CAREY

January 31. 1956

Coco Solo, Canal Zone

Caribe Club 2, 3. 4; GAA 1, 2, 3. 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2. 3

4; NHS 3, 4; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4, Senior Board of Directors 4

Basketball 2, 4; Swimming 1 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 2. 3. 4; Tennis 2, 3, 4

Cheerleader 1; Vice-president NHS; Vice-president Caribe Club

and Historian; Vice-president of GAA and President. Homecoming

Court.



ROBERT M CARTER
November 13. 1954
Fort Bragg. North Carolina
ROTC Color Guard. Boys Dril

ROSEMARIE CASEY
February 13. 1956
Anniston. Alabama



Team 2. 4; Usher Guard 1.



ALAN R. CHESHIRE

October 19. 1956

Tampa. Florida

Art Club 3; Thespians 3; Football 1; Tradewind 3; Best Personality;

Runner-ups; Friendliest. Senior Sweethearts.



ROBERT A. CINTRON
July 27. 1955
Tacoma. Washington
ROTC 2. 3; Tradewind 3.
Herald 4.



4; Band 1; Sports reporter for Star and



SENIOR STATISTICS



CHARLES T. CLEVELAND
March 10. 1956
Fort Ord. California

Caribe Club 4; Lettermens Club 1 2; NHS 3. 4; Usher Guard 4; Bat-
talion Executive Officer; Science Club 1. 2; SA Representative 3;
Football 1. 2. 3, CZ All Stars 3; Baseball 3: Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Track 1. 2; SA President, Most Likely to Succeed: Runner-Up Mr.
CHS

LINDA A, COALE

October 13, 1956

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Art Club 1 ; Girls Drill Team 4; SA Representative 3; Girls ROTC Drill

Team 3,

DEBRA ELAINE COE

January 1 1 1956

Houston. Texas

Nurses Aid 2: ROTC Sponsor 4, Office Assistant 2, 4.

ALEXIS A. COLEMAN

September 12. 1956

Fort Bragg. North Carolina

Nurses Aid 1, 2: Pep Club 1. 2: Pink Girls 2; Powderpuff 1. 2, 4;

ROTC Usher Guard 3, 4; SA Alternate 4; Track 1,2,3; Volleyball 3;

Caribbean 3, Band 1, 2; Library Assistant 1, 2.

JAMES L. COLLINS III

August 26, 1956

Coco Solo, Canal Zone

Boys Drill Team 4; ROTC Honor Guard 2; ROTC Usher Guard 1, 2,

3; Football 4; Golf 4; Track 3, 4; Soccer 3, 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4.

TED E DEATON
January 6. 1956
Staten Island. New York
Golf 3; Track 1, 2. 3

RAYMOND DeVAULT
January 1. 1956
Camp Zama, Japan
ROTC Usher Guard 1, 3,



4, Caribbean 4; Band 1.



RAYMOND R DIAZ

February 3. 1956

San Juan. Puerto Rico

Debate Club 1; ROTC Color Guard 1; Boys Drill Team 2; ROTC

Usher Guard, Spanish Club 1.

ANGIE L, DURAN

March 8, 1956

Albuquerque. New Mexico

Powderpuff 2. ROTC Girls Drill Team 3, 4.

ALYNN EVANS

May 28. 1955

Canal Zone

Debate Club 1 2; Future Homemakers 3. Pep Club 1 ; Spanish Club

1 2; Basketball 2, 3; Swimming 1 2; Tradewind 1 ; Gym Assistant 1 ;
Gymnastics 1.2, 3,4; Hockey 4; Young Democrats 2, 3. 4; Officer 3.

MICHAEL TRAVIS EVANS

October 25, 1955

New Orleans, Louisiana

Powderpuff 1 2; Straight Scene 4, SA Representative 1 ; Football 1

2. 3. 4: CZ All Stars 4; Track 1, 2; Tennis 3, 4; Soccer 4.

PAUL GRIFFITH EVANS
January 14, 1956



Coco Solo, Canal Zone

Debate Club 1, 2; Spanish Club 1; Football 4; Swimming 1, 2, 4;

Soccer 4; Student Council 1.

JEANNE MARIE FIELY

July 22, 1956

Dayton, Ohio

Caribe Club 4; Drama Club 4; Homecoming Committee 1; NHS 4;

Pep Club 1; Quill and Scroll 4; Thespians 4; Caribbean 4; Library

Assistant 1 2; Office Assistant 4; Jr./Sr. Prom Committee 3; Talent

Show 3.

TOM J. FINNEMAN

December 22. 1955

Coco Solo. Canal Zone

Lettermens Club 3, 4; SA Representative 4; SA Alternate 4;

Baseball 2. 3. 4; Lifeguard.

CLIFFORD JOHN GABRIEL

March 21. 1956

Quincy. Massachusetts

Powderpuff 3; Senior Board of Directors 4; Thespians 4; Football 1 ;

Band 1. 2.; Lifeguard 3, 4.

REBECCA LYNN GEWIN

April 30. 1956

Liberty, Texas

Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; SA Representative 3; Lifeguard.

M. JOSEFA GONZALEZ

July 29. 1956

Colon, Republic of Panama

Caribe Club 1. 2, 3, 4; Debate Club 1; French Club 1, 2, 3, 4;

Homecoming Committee 1; NHS 4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2,

3, 4; SA Representative 1 4; SA Alternate 2; Thespians 2, 4; Chorus

4; Spanish Club President 3.

MARIA DE LOS A. GONZALEZ

November 4. 1955

Ponce. Puerto Rico

Nurses Aid 1. Pep Club 1; Girls Drill Team 1; Volleyball 1.

KAREN R. GOULET
July 18, 1956
Somerville, Massachusetts

Drama Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Powder Puff 4;
Thespians 1, 2. 3. 4; Caribbean 4, Office Assistant 1. 2, 3, 4; Thes-
pian Secretary 2, 3; Scuba Diving 4.

DANIEL J, GREEN

March 18. 1956

Ancon, Canal Zone

SA Representative 1. SA Alternate 1; Baseball 1; Band 3.

MIKE HAMM

November 11, 1955

Orlando. Florida

Senior Board of Directors 4; Straight Scene 4; Football 2, 3. 4; CZ

All Stars 2; Basketball 2.



FRANCISCO R HAMILTON

May 24. 1955

Panama, Republic of Panama

Caribe Club 1; ROTC Honor Guard 1;

Basketball 3; Track 2.



ROTC Usher Guard 1;



T. STANLEY HARDEGREE
December 16, 1955



SENIOR STATISTICS



Fort Bragg, North Carolina

Drama Club 1 2. 3, 4; Senior Board of Directors 4; Thespians 3, 4;
Tradewind 3: Gym Assistant 4; Drama Club President 2; Thespian
President 4

KARAN DELONA HARDEN
December 15. 1955
Chattanooga, Tennessee

Art Club 3; Nurses Aid 1 2; Pink Girls 4; Powderpuff 2; SA Alternate
1 Chorus 1 2, 3, 4; Office Assistant 1,4; Majorette 1,2; Homecom-
ing Float 4.

GREGORY KEITH HAYNES
March 29, 1956
Sarasota, Florida

Afro-American Club 1, 2; Audiovisual Aid 1; Spanish Club 2; Foot-
ball 1 2, 3, 4; CZ All Stars 4; Basketball 3, 4; Baseball 3; Track 1 2;
Ping Pong 3; Volleyball 3; Band 1; Gym Assistant 1. 2

CYNTHIA A, HEATH

August 18, 1956

Miami, Florida

Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; Debate Club 3; Pep Club 2; Quill and Scroll 4;

SA Alternate 3; Caribbean 2, 3, 4; Chorus 1 2, 3, 4; Office Assistant

1.

ANNE MARIE HERRING
May 28, 1956
Ancon, Canal Zone

Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Commitee 1, 2, 3
4; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4; Senior Board of Directors 4; Basketball 1, 2
Volleyball 4; Caribbean 4; Tradewind 4; Cheerleader 3; Track 2
Junior Class Vice-President; Homecoming Court 4; Secretary
Caribe Club 3; Lifeguard.

MICHAEL L. JEFFRIES

October 20. 1956

Denver. Colorado

Audiovisual Aid 1 ; "C" Club 2, 3, 4; Straight Scene 3, 4; Baseball 2,

3, 4; Tennis 1. 2; Tradewind 4; Treasurer "C" Club 4.

KAREN C. JONES
January 23, 1956
Baltimore. Maryland

Caribe Club 1, 2, 3. 4; Thespians 3, 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Homecoming
Committee 2, 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; Senior Board of Directors 4; Straight
Scene 2; Swimming 1; Caribbean 2; Gym Assistant 4; NHS Presi-
dent 4; GAA Secretary 4; Thespians Treasurer 4; Outstanding
Academic Achievement Award; Tutor; Miss CHS.

SANDRA ARIADNA KAUFER

April 26, 1955

Colon, Republic of Panama

Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3, 4; Powderpuff 1. 2; Spanish Club

3. 4; Straight Scene 4; Office Assistant 4. Talent Show 3.

RALPH KELLY

June 10, 1955

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

"C" Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 1. 2. 3. 4; Football 1. 2, 3, 4, CZ All

Stars 3; Basketball 1,2,3, 4; Track 1,2.3, 4; Gym Assistant 1,2,3,

4; All-Zone Football; Most Valuable Player. Football; Track Broke

High Jump record. MVP; Captain Basketball; Most Athletic;

Runner-Up Most School Spirit,

CHERYL ANN KRESGE
February 22. 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone



Nurses Aid 1, Powderpuff 2; SA Alternate 1: Homecoming Float 2,
4; Best Personality; Runner-Up Wittiest.



SANDRA J. KRUPA

April 13. 1956

El Paso. Texas

Art Club Secretary 3;

Sweetheart.



Office Assistant 4. Runner-Up Senior



CHERYL LYNN HIERONYMUS

September 17. 1956

Kansas

Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3,

4, Powderpuff 1; Girls Drill Team 2, 3, SA Representative 1, 2;

Basketball 1; Golf 3, 4; Swimming 1, 2, 4, Caribbean 3; Tradewind

3; Band 1,2; Office Assistant 1 ; Freshman Class Vice-President; SA

Vice-President 3.

MIRNA F. HORMECHEA

July 15. 1956

Colon. Republic of Panama

Caribe Club 2. 3. 4; Debate 4; French Club 2. 3. 4, Powderpuff 2.

Girls Drill Team 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 2, 3. 4; SA Representative 4.

Thespians 4; Chorus 4.

JAMES E. HUFFMAN

May 29. 1956

Coco Solo. Canal Zone

"C" Club 2. 3. 4; French Club 2. 3. 4; ROTC Color Guard 1 ; Straight

Scene 4; SA Representative 3; Football 2. 3. 4; CZ All Stars 2. 3;

Baseball 3; Basketball 2. 3; Band 1. 2. 3. 4. All-Zone Football 3,

Secretary "C" Club 4.

ANTONIO HURTADO
November 27, 1954
Panama City, Republic of Panama
Best Dancer

PAMELA F. HUSBAND

August 15, 1956

Hyannis, Massachusetts

Girls Drill Team 3; Chorus 4, Office Assistants 1. 2.

LEIF R IRION
October 1. 1954
Long Beach, California

RAYMOND A. JACKSON
November 26, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Band 1. 2. 3.

DAVID W LEE
December 3. 1956
Jacksonville. Florida
Art Club 2. Swimming 1.

VICTOR LEE

March 31. 1955

Colon. Republic of Panama

Caribe Club 2. 3.4; French Club 1. 2. 3,4; NHS 3, 4; Quill and Scroll

4; Senior Board of Directors 4; Spanish Club 3, 4; Tradewind 3, 4;

Fresfiman Class President; Treasurer of SA 3; Co-editor Tradewind

3, 4; SA Vice-President 4; Senior Class Treasurer; Caribe Club

President 4; Quill and Scroll President 4, Homecoming Committee

1; Dance Committee 1; Publicity for school plays 2, 4; Mr. CHS;

Runner-Up Most Intellectual.



SENIOR STATISTICS



RAYMOND C LEWIS
February 2. 1956
Bristol Township, Pennsylvania

ROTC Usher Guard 3; Straight Scene 4; ROTC Battalion Com-
mander 4; ROTC Drill Team 1, 2.

ANNE C LOYD

July 27. 1956

Memphis, Tennessee

Caribbean 4; Tradewind 4, Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Oftice Assistant 1, 4;

Homecoming Float 4.

JANICE CAROL LUSK

April 29, 1956

Lubbock, Texas

Powderpuff 2; Cheerleader 2. 3.

SANDRA J, MAY

January 21. 1956

Houston, Texas

GAA 1, 2, 3, 4: Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3. 4; Powderpuff 1, 2;

Senior Board of Directors 4; Straight Scene 4; Basketball 1 2, 3, 4;

Volleyball 2. 3: Caribbean 3. 4; Senior Class Secretary; Runner-Up

Miss CHS

SUSAN McCULLOUGH
September 2, 1956
Zanesville, Ohio

Thespians 3. 4; GAA 1. 2. 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3, 4;
Powderpuff 1. 2; Straight Scene 4; Basketball 1. 2, 3; Caribbean 3;
Band 1.2.3; Cheerleader 4; Rainbow Girls 1 2; Softball and Bowl-
ing; Junior Class Talent Show.

ROBERT D. McNAUGHTON
August 28. 1956
Boston. Massachusetts

Caribe Club 1. 2. 3. 4; "C" Club 2. 3, President 4; Homecoming
Committee 4, SA Representative 1. 4; Baseball 4; Golf 3, 4; Swim-
ming 1. 2. 3. 4; Band 1. 2. 3. 4; Curriculum Committee 1; Dress
Code Committee 1: Outstanding Homeroom Representative 1;
Pony League Baseball Coach 3, 4; Bowling 3, 4.

LINDA K. MENDENHALL

July 26. 1956

Springfield. Ohio

Girls Drill Team 4; Senior Board of Directors 4; SA Alternate 1;

Swimming 1; Track 1; Band 1. 2, 3. 4; Drill Team Commander 4;

Caribbean; Band Secretary.

MARLENE PATRICIA MERAZ

December 24. 1955

Albuquerque. New Mexico

Future Business Leaders 2; Pep Club 1; Powderpuff 1; Spanish

Club 1; Basketball 2. 3.

JOHN M METIVIER
December 27. 1955
Washington. DC.
Thespians 3, 4.

DANIEL E. MINEHART

July 2. 1956

Coco Solo, Canal Zone

Powderpuff 1 ; ROTC 1 ; Spanish Club 1 2, 3; SA Alternate 2; Track

2; Office Assistant 1

JANE MOORE
December 22. 1955



Cincinnati, Ohio

Caribe Club 2, 3. 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 2, 3, 4;
NHS 4; Powderpuff 1. 2; Girls Drill Team 2. 3; Senior Board of
Directors 4; SA Representative 2. 3; Basketball 4; Volleyball 3; Ten-
nis 2, 3. 4; Caribbean 3. 4; Tradewind 3, 4; Secretary Sophomore
Class; Secretary Junior Class; Caribe Club Historian 4; Most Likely
to Succeed; Runner-Up Most Talented; Junior Class Talent Show;
Voice of Democracy Contest 3. 4.

JULIO ROBERTO NEGRETE

January 30. 1956

Coco Solo, Canal Zone

Afro-American Club 1, 2, 3; Art Club 1, 2, 3; Future Business

Leaders 1,2; Lettermen's Club 1 2, 3, 4; Football 1 2, 3, 4; Baseball

1, 2, 3; Basketball 1, 2, 3; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; State Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Concert Band; Marching Band.

ANNE C NORVAL

October 9. 1954

Caracas. Venezuela

Girls Drill Team 2. 3; Tradewind 4; Clinic Assistant 3.

TOM C ODONNELL
January 3. 1956
Augusta, Maine
ROTC S-2 Staff Officer

CHERYL L. OLSEN

December 5, 1955

Whitefish, Montana

GAA 1, 2. 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3. 4; Powderpuff 1;

ROTC Sponsor 4; SA Representative 1; Basketball 1; Swimming 1,

2. 3. 4; Volleyball 3; Band 1, 2. 3. 4; Cheerleader 1, 3, 4; Jamboree
Queen; Lifeguard.

RAFAEL ORTIZ
March 4. 1956
Shirley, Massachusetts
Stage Band; Most Talented

VALERIE R. OWEN

April 12, 1957

Fort Jackson, South Carolina

Caribe 1. 2, 4; Drill Team (Girls) 2, 4; Band 1, 2. 4.

JORGE L. PADRO

February 8. 1956

Tacoma. Washington

Audiovisual Aid 2, 3; Caribe Club 4; Debate Club 4; ROTC Usher

Guard 1; Spanish Club 3, 4; Football 4; Gym Assistant 1, 2. 3, 4;

Spanish Club Historian.

MARYANN K. PALMER

January 28. 1956

Coco Solo, Canal Zone

Homecoming Court; Runner-Up Best Looking.

WILLIAM L. PARSONS
March 6. 1956
Ancon. Canal Zone
Football 2, 3.

PETER F. POAGE
December 4, 1955
Leghorn, Italy

RITA M, REDUGA
October 5, 1956



SENIOR STATISTICS



San Jose, Costa Rica

Art Club 3, 4: Debate Club 3; Nurses Aid 1, 2; Powderpuff 1, 2;

Spanish Club 3. 4.

HELENA REED

June 4. 1954

Art Club 3. 4: Band 2, 3. 4.

DOYLE G RIDDLE

August 22. 1956

Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Senior Board of Directors 4; Football 1, 4.

VIELKA E RIDLEY

April 10, 1956

Panama

Caribe Club 2; Debate Club 1: Future Homemakers 1; NHS 4;

Nurses Aid 1; ROTC 2; Spanish Club 2; Thespians 1.

EDNA ELIA RODRIGUEZ

April 7, 1956

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Debate Club 3; Spanish Club 3, 4; Library Assistant 2.

JOSE RODRIGUEZ
November 29, 1955
Carolina, Puerto Rico

LAURA KAREN ROOD

February 18, 1956

Ancon, Canal Zone

Nurses Aid 2; Powderpuff 2; Office Assistant 1, 2; Hockey In-

tramurals; Homecoming Float 2, 4.

CYNTHIA F. RUNNION

February 8, 1957

Newport News. Virginia

Powderpuff 1, 2: Drill Team (Girls) 1, 2; SA Alternate 1; Chorus 1, 2,

3, 4; Cheerleader 4; Most School Spirited; Homecoming Float 4;

Sophomore Queen.

SHERYL RUOFF

January 26. 1956

Norman, Oklahoma

Caribe Club 1, 2, 3. 4; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2,

3, 4; Powderpuff 1, ?, 4, Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 3, 4; Tennis

3. 4.

BRUCE E SCHIVIIDT
November 11. 1956
Newport. Rhode Island
Straight Scene 4; Band 4.

DENNIS L. SHAW
August 5. 1956
Fort Belvior. Virginia

KURT D. SNYDER

Colombus. Georgia

September 29. 1956

Lettermen's Club 2. 3. 4; Thespians 2. 3, 4; Track 1. 2. 3. 4; Chorus

1. 2. 3; Cross Country 1. 2. 3.; Plays. Hello Dolly. My 3 Angels 4.

JEANNIE STANFIELD

November 5. 1956

Zama. Japan

Art Club 4; Caribe Club 1, 2. 3. 4; French Club 2. 3. 4; Homecoming

Committee 2; NHS 3, 4; Pep Club 2; Powderpuff 2; Science Club 1;



SA Representative 3: Thespians 2. 3. 4; Cheerleader 2, 3, 4; Office
Assistant 3, 4; Sophomore Vice-President; Voice of Democracy
speech contest; NHS Secretary; French Club Historian; Thespian
Vice-President.

ROBERT E STERN
May 10. 1956
Coco Solo. Canal Zone
Football 1, 2; Tradewind 4.

KATHI M STEVENS

March 30. 1956

North Kingston, Rhode Island

Art Club 1 ; Ecology Club 1 ; Tennis 1 Tradewind 4; Cheerleader; Ski

Club.

PAUL M. SWEARINGEN

February 25, 1956

Coco Solo. Canal Zone

"C" Club 2, 3, 4; Powderpuff 2; SA Representative 4; Football 1, 2,

3, 4; CZ All Stars 3; Baseball 2, 3; Tennis 2, 4.

ANA C UBBEN

September 14. 1956

Ancon. Canal Zone

Future Nurses 1; Nurses Aid 1; Girls Drill Team 4; Senior Board of

Directors 4; Caribbean 4; Chorus 4; Library Assistant 3; Jr./Sr.

Prom Committee 3; Jr. Class Variety Show; Homecoming Float.

MIGUEL J. UBBEN

October 19, 1955

Ancon. Canal Zone

Lettermen's Club 2, 3. 4; Photo Club 1 ; Senior Board of Directors 4;

Tennis 4, Band 1. 2, 3. 4; Orchestra 1. 2. 3. 4; Assistant; Senior

Class President 4; Student Director 1. 2. 3, 4; Band Assistant 4.

RAMON D UBBEN
October 19. 1955
Ancon. Canal Zone

Caribe Club 4; SA Representative 1, 2; Football 1; Golf 3, 4; Track 2;
Soccer 3; Gym Assistant 1, 2, 3, 4, Bowling League 1, 2. 3. 4: Cap-
lain of 1973 Victorian Golf Team

JAMES P. VALENTINE

September 20, 1955

Mount Kisco. New York

Caribe Club 3. 4; NHS 4; Track 2; Band 1. 2. 3, 4; Stage Band 3;

Pony League Baseball; Sport Parachuting; Bowling; SA Treasurer

4; Band President.

TERESA A. VAROZ

May 7. 1956

El Paso. Texas

Caribe Club 3. 4; Coin and Stamp Club 4; ROTC Sponsor 4;

Spanish Club 1. 2; SA Representative 1; Office Assistant 4;

Freshmen Class Secretary; Caribbean.

PAULA ANNE VAUGHT

June 17. 1956

San Diego. California

French Club 3; Nurses Aid 1. 2; Homecoming Committee 2; Pep

Club 1 2; Straight Scene 4, SA Alternate 2. Clinic Assistant 1 ; Office

Assistant 2; French Award; Volleyball intramurals; Hockey in-

tramurals; Rugby.

FREDRICK J. WAINIO
June 11. 1956



SENIOR STATISTICS



Coco Solo. Canal Zone DAVID E. WELCH

Carlbe Club 2. 3. 4: NHS 4; Gcif 3, 4; Most Intellectual. April 27, 1956

Seminole. Oklahoma

SUE G. WEISELGGEL ROTC 1. 2, 3, 4; Chorus 1.
January 24. 1956

Coco Solo. Canal Zone WAYNE W. WEST

Art Club 1. Nurses Aid 1. 2; Spanish Club 1; Caribbean 4; Office November 16, 1954

Assistant 1. 2. Charleston. South Carolina

CLIFFORD EARL WELCH GREG WILLIAMS
November 17. 1954

Shawnee. Oklahoma DENNIS DALE WOOD

ROTC Usher Guard 1; Band 1. 2, 3, 4; Chorus 3. 4; "Down in the June 17. 1956

Valley". Coco Solo, Canal Zone



TIGER BOOSTERS



Ablos. M.

Adams. Eugene R

Addams, Sandra D.

Adgie, Rev. and Mrs. Peter W. F.

Adema, Mrs. Susie

Aldridge, Calvin R.

Alger, David

Alger, Mr. and Mrs.

Alger, Vickie

Allen, Mr. and Mrs. B. G.

Allen, Mr. and Mrs. Richard

Alvarez, Dr. and Mrs. Franco

Anthony, Mrs.

Arenas, Pedro

Askew, Mr. and Mrs. John W.

Austin, Mr. and Mrs. Donald

Ball, Lt Cdr. David B.

Barber, Family

Barnett, Mr. and Mrs. George

Barraza, Dr. Evelyn K.

Barrett, T.

Bassett, Ken and Beth

Bath, Famity

Bell, Mr. and Mrs. E. W.

Best, Jerry

Berger, Mr. and Mrs. Robert and family

Bird, James T.

Bock. Mr. and Mrs. R.

Soman. Sfc. and Mrs. Elmer L.

Bonilla, Mrs.

Boseman, Vivian V.

Brock, Mrs. Oris A.

Brown, Family

Brown. Mr. and Mrs. M. W.

Brown, Sherly

Brown, Mr. and Mrs. Wm. M.

Brumbaugh, C. L.

Brunson, Mr. and Mrs. R. M.

Burbine, Mr. and Mrs.

Burgess, Gordon

Burgess, Nielson

Burns. Cdr. C E.

Burns, John A.

Calkins, Mr. and Mrs.

Campbell, Billy L.

Campbell, Mr. and Mrs. James

Campbell, Mr. and Mrs. Clyde R.

Campbell, Linda

Campos. S. A.

Carey. Mr. and Mrs. H. H.

Carey, Martha, A.

Carpenter, Mrs. James

Carter, Richard

Carwithen, Mr. and Mrs. E. R.

Cervantes, L. R.

Chan, Mr. and Mrs. Harry

Chappell, Mr. and Mrs. E. T. Jr.

Chase. Mr. and Mrs.

Chastain. R, L.

Chevalier, Mr. and Mrs. George

Chevalier, Lon

Christian, Mrs. Shirley

Cicchetto. Mr. and Mrs.

Cirulli. Mrs.

Clark. Col. and Mrs. Charles

Clement. Caleb

Cleveland. Walter

Coale, Mr. and Mrs. Rod

Cockburn. D M

Cockburn, J.

Coffey. David

Cole. Abis



Collins, Diana H.

Collins, Mr. and Mrs. J. L. Jr.

Collins, Walter A.

Condon, Mary and Richard

Conway, Mr. and Mrs. Hal

Cook, John G.

Cook, James C.

Copeland, SgM. H. F.

Copeland, Vera

Corrlgan, Mr. and Mrs. Collin

Cowles. Mr. and Mrs. Richard

Cozart. Vilma

Craise. George. David and Raymond

Dany. George

Davis, Jack

Davison. Mr. and Mrs. Jack C.

Day. Family and J.

Day Family

Dedeaux. Mr. and Mrs. Louis F.

De la Garza. Dr. and Mrs. Henry

Dellar. Joan

Demers, Mr and Mrs. N. E.

Dempsey, Mr. and Mrs.

DeTore, Mr. and Mrs. Charles E.

DeTore, Mr Jon P.

Dingier, Mr. and Mrs. Carl R.

Dockery, Mr. and Mrs. H. A.

Dowd, Mr. and Mrs. Charles

Dowell, Dr. Paul H.

Dubrevil, Msg. and Mrs. Edmund J.

Eaglesham, John

Easterlings, The

Egger, Derek

Egger, Family and Dick

Egolf, Mr. and Mrs. G. R.

Engeike, Mr and Mrs John A.

Esparza, Lawrence

Evans. Arthur

Fairbanks. Mrs.

Fairman, 1SG and Mrs. Mancil

Fattorosi. Mr. and Mrs. L. J.

Feeley. Mrs. J.

Fehrenback. Mr. and Mrs. James T.

Ferguson. Mr. and Mrs. Talmadge

Fetherston. Betty

Finneman. Mr. and Mrs. Ted

Fischer. Mr. and Mrs. J. M.

Fletcher. Don

Fletcher. Mr. and Mrs. Paul E.

Flora, Rev. Dean L.

Flores, A.

Flowers, Norman

Flynn, Charles

Follett, Mr. and Mrs. H. J.

Forrest. Ernest

Fortune, E.

Sabrina, Mr. and Mrs. Foster

Fredericks. Steven L.

Frensley. John W.

Fruits, Mr. and Mrs.

Fuertes, Tom

Gabriel, Capt. and Mrs. E. P.

Gallin, Capt. and Mrs. A. L.

Garcia. Mrs. Charles A.

Gegg. Mr. and Mrs. Robert E.

Gercich. Mr. and Mrs. George

Gibson, Mr.

Gilbert. C.

Gill. Mr. A.

Gillespie, Russ and Liz

Gist. Mr. and Mrs. C. P.

Gorton, G. V.



Gorlet, Mr. and Mrs. William A.

Graham, Mr. and Mrs. Roger

Grandstoff, Tai

Graver, Mr. and Mrs. Gerald

Green, Marion

Gregg, Marian S.

Griffin, Susan K.

Grubbs, Mr. and Mrs. Randy

Guisewite. Paul

Hackett, John

Hanz, Lt. Michael

Harrington. Peggy

Harris. James B.

Harris. John H.

Harris. Mr and Mrs. Ralph D.

Hayden, Margaret

Healey. E.

Hearne, Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Jr.

Helm. Mr. and Mrs.

Helmerichs. Mr. and Mrs R. J.

Henry. Peine M.

Herod. William E.

Heftier, Joe T.

Hewitt. Mr. and Mrs. John J.

Hicks. Mr. and Mrs Bruce

Hieronymus, Mr. and Mrs. Paul

Hill, Clarence

Holt, Mr, and Mrs. W. Jr.

Hoover, Mr. and Mrs. Frank

Hope. Margie

Hopkins. Capt. W. E.

Hoppe. Frederick

Hotz. Mr. and Mrs. John

Housley. Mr. and Mrs. John H.

Howard. Mr. and Mrs. M. C.

Howell, Mr. Roy

Hubble. Robert E.

Hummer. Mr. and Mrs. Robert

Husband. Capt. and Mrs.

Hutchms. Mr. and Mrs. Richard

Ifill. R. E. and family

llund. Walter

Irion. Dr. and Mrs. O. C.

Jacobs, Mr. and Mrs Ronald

Jeffries. Mr. and Mrs. Paul J.

Johnson. Clare

Johnson. Mrs Irene

Johnson. Roger B.

Jones. Edward A.

Judge. Charles

Kandrin. Mr. and Mrs. G.

Katsumoto. Hiroyuki

Keith. Janet

Keller. Mr. and Mrs.

Keltner. Brenda

Kern. Capt. W. R.

Kidd. Belermina

King. Raymond

Kleeskens. Mr. and Mrs. H. A.

Knight. Auriora

Knocir, Mr. and Mrs. Phillip

Kooker, Mr. and Mrs D. A.

Koziol. E.

Krapse. Mr and Mrs. William

Kyle. The Family

Kyle. Hugo P.

Ladner. Socrates

Lange. Capt. and Mrs. Maurice

Lanuza. Itzel Y.

LaPalme, Mercedes

Laurance. Mr. and Mrs. R D.

Lavallee, Charles R.



TIGER BOOSTERS



Layman. Larry and Linda

LeDoux, Mr. and Mrs. Warren E.

Lee Gerald

Loizeaux. Dr and Mrs. P H.

Lopez. J. D.

Lowlnger, Mrs. Linda

Lubrano, Michael

Maltz. Robert E.

Markee, Mr. and Mrs Charles

Martinez. Ana

Mason. Mr. and Mrs. Samuel F. IV

May. Vick H.

McCarrick. Mr. and Mrs.

McCoy. Maria E.

McCullough. Mr. and Mrs. Maurice L.

McCullough, R.

McDonald, Tosiko

McDonald. P. F.

McLehemy, Dora

McNaughton, Capt. and Mrs.

Drummond

Medma, Margarita

Meeker. Mr. and Mrs. J W.

Mendenhall. H.

Mentillo. Lou

Mizrachi. Mr. and Mrs. E. E.

Moebus. Capt. and Mrs. Philip

Mon. Celma

Moochler. Earl and Karen

Moone. Hubert W.

Moore, Dr and Mrs. R. E.

Morgan. Mr. and Mrs. V. N.

Morrill, Mrs. George

Mowery, Robert

Muzquiz

Myles, Family

Nesossis, Mr. and Mrs. R. M.

Nichols, Janet

Nieves. W.

Norman. Col. and Mrs. W. C.

Norton. Barney

Nunez. M. E.

O'Daniel. John

Donnell, Mr. and Mrs. John T. Jr.

Oieda. Victor M.

Pahel. Mr. and Mrs. Gary L.

Pallor. Richard

Paine. Mrs. E. T

Paiz. M. G.

Palatinus. Dr. and Mrs. Joseph

Palumbo, Mr. and Mrs. James

Palumbo. Mr. and Mrs. Luke, Sr.

Parker. Mrs. David J.

Patton. Ann



Patton, George

Paulson. Mr. and Mrs. L. C.

Peterson. John T.

Petrosky. Robert L.

Pfau, Mr. and Mrs. James H.

Phillips. Carmen

Phillips. W.

Pino, Capt. and Mrs. R.

Pierce, Mr. and Mrs. T. E.

Pipe. Mr. and Mrs. Darwin E.

Plaisance. Mr. and Mrs. Brian

Plencnar. Blaine D.

Pritham. H. C.

Rankin, Mr. and Mrs. William A.

Reeves. Charles T.

Reid, Joseph L.

Reif, G. C.

Reinheimer, Capt. and Mrs. Walter A.

Renno, Mr. Charles

Rice, Mrs. D. B.

Richardson, Roy J.

Ridge. Mr. and Mrs. E. F.

Ridge. Loreen

Ridge. Capt. and Mrs. Patrick J.

Ridge, Mr. and Mrs. Vincent

Rivera, Jose A. Jr.

Rivera, Julio Cesar Jr.

Rivera, P.

Robertson, Mary and family

Robertson, Mrs. R. R.

Robson. J. T.

Rodriguez. Alfonso

Rodriguez. Mrs.

Rood. Mr. and Mrs. Loren K.

Rorke. Frankie

Rorke. Patty

Roscoe. Mr. and Mrs. R. A.

Rozenn, Martin

Rowell, D. E.

Ruff, Capt. and Mrs. Terry

Ruiz, Joan D.

Ruoff, J- M.

Salyer, Mrs. Charles

Sanchez, G. S.

Sandrock, Alfred W.

Santos. Mrs. Carol

Sasso, Mr and Mrs. W. D.

Scott. Mr. and Mrs. G.

Seales, Mr. and Mrs. Rupert H.

Sell. Ralph

Sharick, Mr. and Mrs. E. C

Shell, J. L.

Shore, Goerge A.

Short. Mr. and Mrs. Harold



Short, Mr. and Mrs. O. J.

Silva, Mrs. E. J. Jr.

Simons. Mark

Slubig. Mr. and Mrs. R. R.

Smith, Mr. and Mrs. Fred

Smith, Capt. and Mrs. Gerald H.

Smith. Mr. and Mrs. W. C.

Smith. Family

Sneed. Mr. and Mrs. Allen

Snyder. Vilma

Spagna. Dorothy A.

Spilling. Mr. and Mrs. H.

Stearns. Mr. and Mrs. J. E.

Steele. Msg. and Mrs. Samuel S. Jr.

Steele. Shirley J.

Stern, Mr. and Mrs. R. G.

Stronach, Glenda

Stroop. Lilia

Surowic. Mrs. Winzenz

Swain, Capt. and Mrs. R. H.

Taylor. Mrs.

Terper-Mena, Maj. Ramon J.

Terwilliger. Ann

Thompson. Mr. and Mrs. R. B.

Togashi. Theodore T.

Tomlinson. Judy

Tonka. Chist, Scar, and Pit

Urey. J. W.

USARSO Parachute Team

Van. Mrs. Ruth

Waddell. Mrs.

Waggoner. Mr. and Mrs. Robert E.

Wagner. Walden W. Jr.

Waide. Frederick C.

Wainio. Mr. and Mrs. F. J.

Watson. Roy A.

Weislogel, Mrs. Louise

Wells. Dayton and Norma

Werlein, Mr. and Mrs.

Whipple. Mr. and Mrs. James

White, Herb and Shaleen

White's The

Wickham, Mrs. J. C.

Wiggins, Betty

Will, Mr. and Mrs. W. H.

Will, Mr. and Mrs.

Williams, Arland L.

Williams, Capt. and Mrs. J. R.

Williford, Mr. and Mrs. B. J.

Willis. Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth H.

Wiroth, Vicki C.

Witcher, Robert

Wood, Mr. and Mrs. L. P.



ATLANTIC CARIBBEAN

SPORTS PARACHUTE

CLUB



Congratulations

to the class of

"74"



CORRO, S. A.
CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS



Calle 13 y Ave. Domingo Diaz

P. O. Box 250, Colon

Tel. 47-6026 or 47-0627




Safety Officer



Knights of Columbus



Council 1689
Cristobal, Canal Zone



DECORACIONES ANDREW
THE MOST ELEGANT SHOP

on

Front Street

our original designs for

office, homes, weddings, parties

By Andrew D. Lim


FARMACIA PENGELLY. S. A.

Lie. Luciano a Michineau B

REGENTE FARMACEUTICO

EDIFICIO RENFRESA APARTADO 1413
CALLE 10 AVENIDA DEL FRENTE TELEFONO 47-8901




JOYERIA CASULLO


Compliments of


Propietario: Carmelo Sanfilippo

Avenido del Frente N 45
Telefono 7-0848 Apaitodo 286

COLON, REP, DE PANAMA


MUEBLERIA AMERICANA

Galley Avenida Bolivar


APARTADO No. 516
COLON. R. DE PANAMA

^aizades (Btoaduxaij, A. cA.

Calle Su. AvenUla Bolivar

SAUL GIRO ,^^^,,3r one. 47,066
GERENTE L RES 47.3593


Compliments
of

CLUB VIP

Best Food in town

Restaurant and Bar

11 tn Front Street


DARO S. A.

P. 0. Box 2054

Zona Libre Colon

Carlos A. McLean

Manager



Compliments
of

CASA FEOLI

Bolivar 7th and 8th St.
Tel. 47-1188 Colon, R. P. Apt. 371


AUTOAC

Quality Parts and Accessories


EL ENCANTO

Prop. A. Eisenman

Bolivar Ave. and St. 9a

Colon, R. P.

Tel. 935 Apt. 284


For Your Car

15th and Central Avenue.

Colon, R. P.

Tel. 47-3346


"ELITE" FLOWER SHOP

9th and Front St. Colon

We Make Arrangements

For All Occasions

Say It With Flowers

They Are Warmer Than Words

Tel. 47-0311


ALMACEN
MARACAIBO

Tenth St. and Bolivar
Colon


ALMACEN DANDY

Exclusive Clothes for

Men and Boys

Bolivar Ave. Tel. 47-106




Best Wishes To All The Class Of 74



From Kerley's Kuna Softball
Champions




%iNr^



Congratulations

To The

Class of 1974

From




HOTEL WASHINGTON HYATT



Avec les Compliments
de



CIE



GLE



Transatlantique
French Line





Compliments



of



FRANK W. SCOTT



CHS, Class of 1941



BAZAR MOISES



Calle-11. Ave. Central



Moise Nevah



Manager



Compliments



From



THE FRENCH BAZAAR



Colon



NOVEDADES SOXEMAR



The Best Prices



Clothing Articles, Sweaters.
Blouses. Etc.




Coco Solo Lions Club



Youth Activities:

Bowling

Tennis

Basi
Baseball

Leo Club

Youth Awards




'We Serve"



Charity:

Aid to the Blind

Glasses to Needy

Aid to Handicapped

Aid to Aged

Old Timers' Fund

Aid to Childrens' Hospital





Compliments




ESSO


of




MARINE SUPPLY CO.


DAIRY QUEEN




LTD.


^^^^




i

Cristobal, C.Z.


J^ueen^





Tel. 3-3282


^^^




P.O. Drawer 5063


ALMACEN SI






Jacob Attias
Tel. 47-0942
Colon, R.P.





Largest PANAMA CANAL

and COLON -CRISTOBAL BALBOA

Most Organised

Shipchandlers

\A/ith

Complete Departments

of



Deck Stores
Bonded Stores
Fresh Provisions




(Jambize, S. yk.



Ship Chandlers




Cable: "GAMBIZE" Col6n
TELEX 3482062
P.O. BOX 2080
FREE ZONE, COLON



Travel Is Our




Business


Good Luck to the


Wherever you go


Class of


Visit us First






1974


AGENCIAS GISCOME


PANAMA AGENCIES




COMPANY


Travel Agencies






P.O. Box 5097


Panama Colon




Tel. Tel.


Cristobal, C.Z.


62-0111 47-1111




Congratulations


Compliments


To the






From


Class of 1974






The


ALMACEN SALAS






FRANCE FIELD


Tel. 47-0866




P.O. Box 1104


CIVIL AIR CLUB



Congratulations



To The



Class of 1974



B.P.O. ELKS
LODGE #1542



Box 1542
Cristobal
Canal Zone



Swiss Jewelry Store



CHARLES FERRET, S.A.



11th and Front Street



Colon



Good Luck




From The






Connpliments


MINDI ACRES


From


RIDING CLUB


The


^j^X


GATUN


^^M^


YACHT


^wjm


CLUB


^ m





COMPLIMENTS



OF



TAGAROPULOS
ENTERPRISES



With The Compliments



of



C. Fernie And Company Inc



Cristobal and Balboa
Panama Canal



Congratulations

To The
Class of 1974


ITALIAN LINE


"ALMACEN CORVET"


^ ^^^^^^




\ ^ ^


8th Street, Bolivar

The Best Department

Store with the

LOWEST

Prices


1102 Roosevelt Ave,

P.O. Box 5062
Cristobal, Canal Zone



Congratulations

to the
Class of 1974



C. B. FENTON AND CO



Box 5025
Cristobal, Canal Zone



Volkswagen
Sales And Services




m



NORDSTROM & HIJOS S.A.
15 And Central
Colon, Panama



Quality Products



TEXACO



TEXACO



NEHSA S.A.
15 And Central Colon R.P.



Congratulations

To the
Class of 1974

from



TERMINALES PANAMA S.A



P.O. Box 462

Colon, Republica de Panama

Tel. 47-1800



Compliments Of



Nathaniel J. Owen




POST NO. 3
GATUN, CANAL ZONE





BALBOA




ATLAS-TAP




Best Wishes


CASA BEE'S S.A.


Tel. 47-0076




47-1620


APARTADO 366




Colon, Rep.




De Panama


Steamship




Agencies




L.T.D.




P.O. Box 5027




LLOYDS AGENTS





Congratulations


COMPANY, S.A.


To The


CONSTRUCTION


Class of 1974


MATERIALS


From


P.O. Box 428




Tels.: 47-3422


M. A. POWELL


47-3423


S.A.


Congratulations




To


P.O. Box 199


The


Colon


Class of "74"


Republic of Panama




Boyd Brothers
Steamship Agencies, Ltd



Established In 1909



P.O. Box 5077




Good times should be
saved in pictures!




Compliments

And

Congratulations

To

The

Class

of
1974




KODAK

POCKET

INSTAMATIC

CAMERAS





Kodak



Courtesy
Of



SMOOT AND PAREDES

De Colon S.A.
Chevrolet-Buick-Datsun



Courtesy Of

CENTRAL
EXPORTADORA



Silbros S.A. Importers

Exporters. The World's

Most Famous Brands

Of Liquors And

Whiskies "Johnnie Walker"

Toshiba

Colon, Free Zone



Compliments

Of

ALMACEN SURANY

S.A.



Compliments

Of

BAZAR HONESTO

Colon, R.P.



Compliments
Of

ALMACEN VANIDADES



Tel.
47-3763



Apartado 1554
Colon, R.P.



ALMACEN BUEN HOGAR

Calle 8 y Avenida Central 7101

Colon, R. de P.



Telefono
47-5241



Apartado
1108-W





STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00093680/00056
 Material Information
Title: Caribbean
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: Cristobal High School
Publisher: Yearbook House
Place of Publication: Kansas City, Missouri
Publication Date: 1974
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Canal Zone
Yearbook
Genre: serial   ( sobekcm )
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID: UF00093680:00056

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Front Matter
        Front Matter 1
        Front Matter 2
    Title Page
        Page 1
    Table of Contents
        Page 2
        Page 3
    Dedication
        Page 4
        Page 5
    Opening
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
    Faculty
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
    Organizations
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
    Classes
        Page 53
    Seniors
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
    Juniors
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
    Sophomores
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
    Freshmen
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
    Junior high
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
    Sports
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
    Activities
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
        Page 149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
        Page 163
        Page 164
        Page 165
        Page 166
        Page 167
        Page 168
        Page 169
        Page 170
    Advertising
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
        Page 174
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
        Page 187
        Page 188
        Page 189
        Page 190
        Page 191
        Page 192
    Back Matter
        Page 193
        Page 194
    Back Cover
        Page 195
        Page 196
Full Text

CI -TIG E


BEAN


Cristobal High School
Volume 57 Coco Solo, Canal Zone


I






TABLE OF CONTENTS


Dedication
Faculty


Organizations
Classes


Page 4
Page 10


Page 26
Page 10


b






TABLE OF


CONTENTS


Sports
Activities


-r-vow


Boosters
Advertising


Page 195
Page 177


Page 115
Page 26







DEDICATION


COACH PALUMBO


iIY
rA.
.r












-m -


wnow
1W














"To help the young soul, to add energy, inspire hope, and
blow the coals into a useful flame; to redeem defeat by new
thought and firm action, this, though not easy, is the work
of divine men."
-Emerson-

The 1974 CARIBBEAN staff wishes to dedicate this
Annual to Mr. Luke C. Palumbo-teacher, coach,

counselor, friend-in appreciation for his numerous con-
tributions to the students of Cristobal High School.
Mr. Palumbo was born in Mahoningtown, Pa. and
attended high school in Hubbard, Ohio. He graduated from
Northwest Missouri State College with a Bachelor of
Science Degree and majors in Chemistry, General
Science, and Physical Education.
In 1943 Mr. Palumbo came to the Canal Zone and was
employed at CHS teaching Physical Education, Science,
and Health Education. For more than two decades he
coached various athletic teams and it was in this capacity
that he achieved special distinction. He was the founder of
the "Jamboree" and has had two "Jamboree" games and
S the 1973 Shrine Bowl Game dedicated to him.
Since 1968 Coach Palumbo has been the attendance
Counselor at CHS.
a teacher In the 1974-75 school year we shall certainly miss the
presence of Coach Palumbo, whose winning personality
and unselfish labor in school activities have long made him
a favorite among faculty and students.








4
wt
\ ^~V"!
-" ^ \J\


F


R


E


N
D


S


H


P























Friendship is love and mutual faith
Receiving, sharing too;
Never demanding, just understanding
Comforting, tender, and true.


Friendship is a gentle, fragile thing,
Yet tenuous and strong,
It stretches out and reaches far
And lasts a whole life long.


And when the light of friendship shines,
On rain in clouds nearby,
Then lovely bands of color arch
A rainbow in life's sky.


Bess Meredith


n~c- --. -,;--n-~ ~-
,,,,.,,,
----- ~--- -=















Memories can be such beautiful things,
Frail, ethereal as butterflies' wings;
Bits of bright jewels, part of you
and me.
Built of our thoughts so lovely and
free;


f~J
1t-c


Each one a blessing deep in the heart,
Each in experience having its start
For friendship's a diamond, like a
glimmering star
That shines through the darkness
wherever you are.


It fills the gray corners with life's
golden dreams
And leaves the soul brilliant in
lovelier sheens.
Life can hold nothing more beautiful,
fair,
Than friendship's sweet memories
lingering there.
































Friends at play.


"A friend in need is a friend indeed."


"Togetherness!"


Friends working together













FACULTY










Mr. David Speir
superintendent of schools


Mr. James Pfau
principal of C.H.S.


Mr. Luke Palumbo
attendance counselor


Office Staff: FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Mrs. Bullinger, Mrs. Allen, Miss Griffiths


0
F
F
I
C
E


S
T
A
F
F


- W-"e $






COUNSELORS CHANNEL


STUDENTS' TALENTS

Mr. Mowery and Mrs.
,Gegg have the awesome task
of introducing the many
different job opportunities and
college courses which students
I may encounter upon leaving
n CHS and the Canal Zone. Both
0 .counselors strive to recognize
S, each student's natural talents
', which may enable that student
to excel in a special field. The
Y' Iowa Basic Skills Tests, the
S.A.T. and the A.C.T. are all
ways of determining just where
the natural talent lies. The
counselors' jobs don't stop
there, either. At the end of the
year they must prepare the
schedules for the following
school year. Indeed they have
quite a responsibility trying to
satisfy parents, teachers and
naturally students.


a A


Mr. Mowery, Boys' Counselor


Mrs. Gegg, Girls Counselor







CLINIC


Nurse Blanchette


"The doctor is in..."


-h


AM


The clinic provides the students and faculty with
special care for the aches and pains that arise during
the course of each day. In addition to emergency first
aid, the staff performs routine health check-ups on
each student.


Dr. Levin


"Being sick in school does have it's advantages."


Debbie Moratin


''':i
;::i~~~






LIBRARY


r-U


Wayne West, Camille Alvirez, Pam Moebus,
Anne Loyd


The purpose of the library is to provide good
reading materials, information on all kinds of subjects,
and leisure books. The school librarian, Mr. Wells
takes special interest in helping individual students.
The school library is a very necessary part of CHS life.


How right you are Mr. Wells!


Sandy Krupa "super reader"


,r
fM-
~ieP~


I


Mirna Hormechea


bbbb.







ENGLISH






English is the largest department at CHS. It is a required subject,
since the ability to understand and to use one's language is considered
necessary for success in any endeavor.
Cristobal High School has recently adopted one of several
varieties of the "New English"-THE OREGON CURRICULUM. This
thoroughly coordinated program aims at developing the student's
skills of communication, while interesting them in the origin and struc-
ture of language. In addition, it offers a copious selection of good
literature to stimulate the imagination and to encourage further literary
undertakings.


Mrs. Stronach,
English 8


Mrs. Tanner,
English 7B, and 7


Mrs. Palatinus,
English II, IV


Mr. Smith,
English I, Speech and Drama


Mr. Fattorosi,
English III, IV


/f







ENGLISH


4&
Mr. Cheshire,
English 7, 8


Mrs. Wilfred,
English 7, 8, 8B


Mr. Renno,
English III, Journalism


Mr. Helm,
Remedial Reading


Mr. Sharick,
Special Education


Mr. Knoop,
English II


"f\T; ::'-vy~ri~ y^











'A'
sf .... ,
**".^. ,


'"; ; i.

/ ,- ..,.


at~c


Mrs. Barnett,
English I, II, III


itt











M

A

T

H


Mr. Bock,
Geometry, Introd. Analysis,
Algebra II


Mr, Howell,
Algebra 1B.
and Algebra II


Mr. Cowley, Mr. Grubbs,
Algebra I and II General Math,
Math 7


Mr. Mazzoni, Mrs. Witcher,
Math 7 and Math 8 Geometry


The Computer Age is now.
Although Mathematics may
seem to be declining in impor-
tance because of computers,
its importance has actually in-
creased. Cristobal Junior-
Senior High School, having
realized the importance of
Mathematics, has a wide field
for mathematics to choose
from, ranging from General
Math to Introductory Analysis.







S

C

I

E

N

C

E


Mr. Hieronymous,
Chemistry and Physiology


Mr. J. Palumbo
Life Science,
Introd. Physical Science


Mr. T. Palumbo,
Introd. Physical Science


Mr. Reeves,
Earth Science, Physics


In addition to the usual
courses offered in the Science
Department, Cristobal has
added a Physiology class this
year. The Physiology class is
an experimental class, but it is
hoped that it will become a per-
manent offering among the
sciences. The other science
courses offered are: Life
Science, Earth Science, In-
troduction to Physical Science,
Biology, Chemistry and
Physics. Many students have
benefited from Cristobal's ex-
tensive Science program.


r.


Mrs. Griffin,
Life Science


Mr. Short,
Biology







INDUSTRIAL ARTS


"Santa's little elves"


The Industrial Arts department offers four
groups of courses: Mechanical Drawing,
Woodworking, Metal Shop, and Plastics. Neatness,
correct lines, measurement, and following instruc-
tions are stressed.


Mr. Lassila Mr. Holloway


HOME ECONOMICS












"Cooking is a drag" Gee, this stuff is swell!




The aims of the Home Ec. courses are to provide girls with knowledge help-
ful for their futures as homemakers. Emphasis is placed on foods and nutrition,
clothing selection and construction, and family living. Each person who takes this
course participates fully in each phase of home economics.


Mrs. McNaughton.







ART ART

I ,,

IART


III 7 and 8

IV

Mr. Koziol Mr. Shank




A.l-. Art I teaches the students to develop drawing skills and to
study design concepts. Painting, lettering, poster making, and
crafts are also taught in Art 1. Art II through IV allows the student to
get more involved with art appreciation. The student becomes
more individualistic by taking on the responsibilities of staying with
a project until it is successfully finished. Originality is also stressed.
Mr. Shank teaches Art 7 and Art 8 which introduces the student to
drawing, painting, lettering, ceramics, and to the use of craft tools,
and potter's wheels.







MUSIC
The band couldn't get any
worse...could it???



Mr. Carwithen-Chorus;
Beginners, Intermediate and
Senior Bands. B.A. University of
Florida; M.A. Eastman School of
Music
Beginner's Band is a specialized class for
students wishing to learn the basic techniques of a
band or an orchestral instrument. Emphasis is placed
7 on the development of good tone and the reading of
musical notations.
Intermediate Band is for students who have had
two semesters of Beginner's Band and who wish to
continue their musical pursuits. The class provides a
chance for students to work with elementary
Z symphonic music.
The Senior Band is the acme of a students
musical career at CHS. It serves the school by
providing music for assemblies, football games, pep
rallies, and other appropriate occasions.
The music program also provides courses in
/ chorus where students learn how to sing and read
music. The chorus puts on several concerts each
year. .






ROTC


Cpt. Shelton


GYM


Mrs. Campbell


Mr. Dedeaux


Sgt. Yancy


Sgt. Guy


Mr. Hoffman


Mr. Litton
















UKP !7


Mr. Berger


Mr. Gregg





The purpose of the social science courses at CHS is to help
students learn about their world, its past, its present and its
relationship to them.
The goal of the social studies teacher is to help the student obtain
an objective view of history, and to give him a basis for examining and
understanding international problems and relations.


Mr McCullough
Mr. McCullough


Mr. Ganson


,
,;
,,
"'~i~l


Mrs. Condon


Mr. Jacobs


SOCIAL


= SCIENCE


A
:F
rEr:rl
r 4
''
,. 1.. ,











BUSINESS


The business Education
department has an excellent selec-
tion of courses for students in-
terested in the field of business.
The courses offered by this depart-
ment include Typing, Shorthand,
Bookkeeping, and General
Business.
As each student takes the
business courses he desires, he
will discover many interesting and
helpful hints that apply to the wide
business world of today.


Mr. Johnson,
Typing I, II,
Shorthand I, Bookkeeping


Mr. Robinson,
Typing I and
General Business




FOREIGN LANGUAGES


-vs


Mrs. Riefkhol


Mr. Will







Mrs. Howard


Cierra la boca Miguel


A


Mr. Sterns


I


The Foreign Language depart-
ment at CHS offers courses in three
modern languages; French,
Spanish, and Russian. In all
Language courses speaking, writing,
reading, and understanding of the
language are stressed. This system
involves intensive oral practice in the
language laboratory. In addition the
history and culture of the respective
countries are discussed in order to
increase the student's understan-
ding of countries other than his own.


~ I-"4~a


r -












ORGANIZATIONS







THE CARIBBEAN


From left to right, BACK ROW: Alan Cheshire, Don Grove, Carl Heath, Karen Goulet, Michelle Darcy, Jorge Padro, Nick
Quinones. SECOND ROW: Mrs. Palatinus, sponsor; Susan Wieslogel, Billy Brown, Anne Loyd, Debbie Coe, Teresa Varoz,
Linda Mendenhall, Jeanne Fiely, Susan Gilbert, Mr. Johnson, business manager; FRONT ROW: Vicki Whipple, Ana Ubben,
Marsha Dew, Cindy Heath, editor; Evelyn Barraza, Jane Moore and DeeAnn Hubble.


When Will The Yearbooks Arrive?
This year, as in years past, the main concern of the Caribbean staff
was meeting deadlines. Anyone peeking in room 246 would notice that the
password seemed to be rush, rush, rush. Once again the staff was
questioned, "Will the yearbooks arrive on time?"
No one can truthfully answer that question beforehand. There are ar-
ticles to be written, typed, and proof-read. There are pictures to be taken,
developed, and printed. Then the actual pages must be planned to bring
the articles and pictures together.
Will the yearbooks arrive on time?"
The best reply for that lies in the bustle of activity which the staff ex-
hicits around the clock. We try. We are doing our best.


~;~; "
A
.~~ t
r .r =XL)





































Mr. Gansen,
photography section


"ot'



i

head of the


a" iIIEIUIEEE74

-, .EE~I


A glimpse into the darkroom.


Anne Loyd and Susan Weislogel hard at work.


Mrs. Palatinus and Cinay Heath planr-ng
the yearbook.






TRADEWIND STAFF


wol '_7


BACK ROW: Sponsor; Mr. Renno, Robin Mullis, Anne
Jeanne Fiely, Jane Moore, Debbie Reynolds.

The Tradewind Staff is made up of students from
Journalism classes, and others interested in journalism.
The staff puts out one paper each month. Mr. Renno is
sponsor.

.- U *5
mmm @ m Gl CT


Loyd, George Brannon, Victor Lee. SEATED: Vicky Whipple,


" 79REM
-a -C- .-n~lS:
C. rb ~ w5
116~~;;l~
-7 416


LEFT TO RIGHT. Pam Moebus, Vicki Whipple, Deb-
bie Reynolds. Robert Cintron.


Co-editor, Victor Lee; Editor, Robin Mullis


I.lJ I


.~P

















utrruillioul *;anorari


The Quill and Scroll is an international honorary society for High
School journalists. This is the first year that the chapter at CHS has been
active. Membership is selective and all members must have made outstan-
ding contributions in the field of journalism. All have had experience work-
ing on the Tradewind, and many have held responsible positions on the
staff. Mr. Renno is the sponsor of the Quill and Scroll Society.


BACK ROW: Left to right: Cynthia Heath, Mr. Renno, sponsor; Robin Mullis, FRONT ROW: Jackie Johnson, Jeannie Fie-
ly, Sheila Brannan, Vicki Whipple and Victor Lee.






STUDENT ASSOCIATION ENCOURAGES






The student Association has
been an important part of Cristobal
High School for many years. The
purpose of its existence is to en-
courage the exchange of ideas
among students. It is the outlet
from which, you, the students can
make a change in the school.
After a long week of cam-
paigning the officers were elected
and they, in turn, are working
together with the S.A. Represen-
tatives to meet the pleas and
demands of the students.


S. A. officers: Charlie Cleveland (Pres.), Debbie Alberga (Sec.), Jim Valentine (Treas.),
Victor Lee (Vice-Pres.).


S. A. Representatives, FRONT ROW: Karen Paine, Frances Lance Hubp, Debbie Cleveland, Eunice Zachary, Carol Berger,
Fairman, Linda Parsons, Lori Fairman, Mike Brannon, John Thesesa Behre, Ricky Ramos, Josefa Gonzales, Carlos Colon.
Snider, James Palomares, Larry Brown, SECOND ROW: Fran- FOURTH ROW: Charlie Cleveland, Victor Lee, Debbie Alberga, Jim
cisco Lee, Andy Norval, Susan Bell, Paul Alexaitus, Julie Moebus, Valentine.
Linda Loizeaux, Mirna Hormechea, Peter Sanchez. THIRD ROW:






EXPRESSION OF NEW IDEAS


Victor Lee types a letter to the governor.


Barbara Bloemer and Terri Overstreet doing a skit during Campaign Week.


Charlie Cleveland, S. A. President.


"Deck the Halls with...?"





AFTER TEACHING...CARIBE CLUB MEMBERS


i-s. ~i It


George Brannon "Mr. Greg, you've changed"


"Hey Howard, we can't read upside-down,
you idiot!!


Becky Casey "It's amazing how fast these kids catch on!"


"Carlos Colon teaches the Jr. High the facts of life"






REJOICE AT BECOMING STUDENTS AGAIN!

The Caribe Club (Future
I.::;:: Teachers of America) was formed
:^'., MI Ifor the purpose of promoting a
better understanding of the
S. teaching profession. All students
with a "B" average were invited to
join in the latter part of their
freshman year. An Initiation Ban-
: / quet was held in October at the Fort
: Gulick Officers' Club to initiate all
:: " new members. Student Teacher's
SDay was held on November 14 and
., was a great success. If all goes
well, another Student Teacher's
k Day will be held at the end of the
year. In addition, a tutoring service
is offered for fellow students. All in
all, the Caribe Club is one of the
most useful organizations in the
school. Mr. Wells was this years
Caribe Club sponsor.


(FRONT, left to right) Janet Katsumoto, Karen Jones, Debbie
Carey (vice-president), David Dailor, George Medina, Debbie
Howard, Cheri Hieronymus, Susan Styles, Robbie Currier, Karen
Cintron. Dawn Starret, Lourdes Suarez, Clara Stone. SECOND
ROW: Shiela Brannon, Ricky Ramos, Greg Stowers, James
Amason, Jane Moore (historian), Drummond McNaughton, Jim
Valentine, Chito Ubben, Josefa Gonzales, Jackie Johnson, Patty
Valentine, Evelyn Barraza. THIRD ROW: Victor Lee (president),
Francisco Hamilton, Carl Anderson, Richard Greene, Cynthia


Heath, Mirna Hormechea, Margaret Kienzle, Nancy Stringfield
(secretary), Kathy Perret, Debbie Harden, Eunice Zachary, Carol
Baker. FOURTH ROW: Mr. Wells (sponsor) Carlos Colon, Vielka
Ridley, David Evans, Jorge Padro, Susan Gilbert, Virginia Fiely,
Anne Herring, Margie Jaketic, Kathy Villareal. FIFTH ROW: Paul
Darcy, George Brannon, Lorri Cottington, Kim Welty, Vicky May,
Clover Shobe, Carmen Bringas, Alfred Sandrock, Michelle Darcy,
Jeanie Fiely, Becky Casey, Terri Varoz.





























From LEFT TO RIGHT: John Ridge, DeeAnn Huble, Michele Darcy, Jorge Padro,
Janet Brown. NOT PICTURED: David Hamby, Carmen Bringas, Don Grove


PHOTOGRAPHERS'

CLUB

The Photographers Club
This club is composed of a
group of hardworking
photographers who are lear-
ning every phase of picture-
taking from the click of the
camera to the printing of the
actual photograph. Their
dedicated teacher, Mr.
Gansen, has put in many long
hours during and after school
producing the pictures which
are used in the Yearbook and
Tradewind.
The Caribbean staff and
Tradewind staff appreciate the
time and efforts which this club
has put forth to help us.


ART CLUB




Art Club
The Art Club is open to all
students who are interested in
developing their artistic skills
and abilities. The club makes
posters for various school
functions and for other clubs.
Whenever possible, the club
takes field trips.
The highlight of the year's
actijt.es is an art show featur-
ing The student creations.


From LEFT TO RIGHT: George Brannan, Carol Baker, Jeannie Stanfield, Carol
Anderson, Susie Munoz, Francisco Lee. NOT PICTURED: Karen Goulet









JR. HIGH S.A.


< : *X'Z


Left to right, BACK ROW: Mike Barnes, Betty Kay LeDeoux, Ricky Keith, Kirk Cottington, Mr.
Cheshire, Annette Krupa, Heather Warm, Kathy Corrigan, Linda Simmons, Keith Stronach;
SECOND ROW: Terry Kern, Will Hall, Mary Horn, Wendy Starrett, Patricia Rhodes, Frances Kien-
zle, Venus Brannan, Cindy Sheppard, Leslie Moore, Ginger Sell, Robbie Prior, Thad Wilson, Renee
Williams, Daphne Downing; FRONT ROW: Veronica Rodriguez, Marlene Snider, Mike Keith, Anna
Brannan, Donna Lentz, Mark Collins, Ricky Smith.


c oma


Mr. Cheshire, sponsor


"IA
COOK


W'LltL


-- i, -




7' t
rri

i _


S.. : ., I


Officers: Renee Williams, vice-president: Keith Stronach, president; Daphne Downing,
secretary-treasurer.


Ar, 5 P








FRENCH

CLUB

Le Circle Francais
The French Club is open
to students who have taken two
years of French. Its purpose is

the language, history and
culture of France. To achieve
this aim, special guest
speakers or selected members
present reports on relevant
topics.
In addition the club holds
a banquet at the Brazos Brook
Golf Club.
Mrs. Riefkohl is the club's
sponsor.
BACK ROW: Sarah Polite, Richard Greene, Susan Gilbert, Nick Quinones, Carlos
Colon, Victor Lee; FRONT ROW: Cathy Perret, Mirna Hormechea, Mrs. Riefkohl (spon-
sor), Dawn Starret, Francisco Lee.





SPANISH

CLUB



Spanish Club
The purpose of the
Spanish Club is to provide
meaningful and useful Spanish
language contact and ex-
periences outside the 1
classroom.
The club has various ac-
tivities including a banquet,
dance and field trip.
Mr. Helm is sponsor of the
Spanish Club.

BACK ROW: Caroline Price, Richard Greene, Nick Quinones, Carlos Colon, Victor
Lee, Vielka Ridley; MIDDLE ROW: Margie Blair, Cheri Danielsen, Susan Styles, Carmen
Bringas, Edna Rodriguez, Susan Gilbert, Josefa Gonzales, Lourdes Suarez; FRONT
ROW: George Brannan, Cathy Perret, Mirna Hormechea and George Padro.






STUDENTS AID FACULTY


LIBRARY

ASSISTANTS
Mr. Wells has supple-
mented his regular staff of lib-
rarians with "assistant librar-
ians." These assistant librar-
ians are made up of students
who have a free period and are
interested in the duties of a lib-
rarian. They learn the proced-
ure for checking books in and
V- out, and for filing the books
S ......- away when they are returned.
The assistant librarians earn /V2
a credit per semester in ex-
-. change for the time they spend
working.
Left to right, BACK ROW: Mr. Wells, librarian, Elvira Mulchan, Jill Paulson, Vicki Whipple,
Bonnie McNaughton; FRONT ROW: Gaill Gregg, Mary Tinacon, Betina Paiz, Linda Simmons,
Karen Cintron, Karen Morales, Kim Burns.


LANG UAGE

LAB

ASSISTANTS

Another place where stu-
dents are recruited to help is in
the language laboratory. Each
foreign language teacher picks .
one or two students to operate .
the machines in the lab. These

the tape recorders, record
players, the microphone, and
headsets. They also enjoy such
privileges as leaving class ear-
ly to prepare the lab, exem-
ption from class-work and nat-----
urally, returning to class late. '"_
Left to right, BACK ROW: Rocky Lugar, William Joudry, Kurt Builinger, Drake Carlisle,
John Bjourneby, Paul Austin, Richie Dowell, Eddie Solas, Debbie Harden. FRONT ROW:
Susan Milligan, Debbie Huble, Tammy Planchon, David Dailor, Eddie Stroop, Roger Beale.









THE NURSES AIDES CLUB


1ST ROW L-R Edna Dennis, Carmen Bringas, Pat Loyd, Susan Gilbert, Vielka
Ridley, Tilda Edwards, Carol Anderson, Nitaha Zamora, Sheila Brannan, Taren
Haynes, 2ND ROW Rita Torres, Marsha Dew, Debbie Devault, Mary Welch,
Dorothy Ramirez, 3RD ROW Bonnie Willis, Carl Health.






The Nurses Aides Club is an organization which is open to girls in-
terested in the field of nursing. The club holds its meetings on the first
Monday and third Wednesday of every month, often featuring guest
speakers. Initiation was held in October. New members wore all white and
a nurse's cap all day and had to bow to the will of the old members. A party
for the new members was held after school. The club's most important
project is its annual Christmas trip to an island in Gatun Lake. The club
collects food, clothing, and presents for people in this isolated area. The
sponsor of this club is Mrs. Howard. Bonnie Willis is the President; Carmen '
Bririgas. Vice-President; Sheila Brannan, Secretary; and Pat Loyd,
Treasurer. I I


Sock it to met




















Look! She really does have a hole in her head!


INITIATION


Mrs. Howard, Sponsor
Mrs. Howard, Sponsor


a'


But I don't need a shot!


B


I~~F~

B

f








C.H.S. GIRLS DRILL TEAM


BACK LEFT TO BACK RIGHT: Angie Gonzales, Jackie Johnson, Nancy Stringfield,
Pricilla Husband, Jill Paulson, Lisbet Coe, Ana Ubben, Sheryl Smith, Mary Richmond,
Linda Mendenhall, Nancy Williford, Tracy Scott, Margie Jacketic, Sheri Krupa, Valerie
Owen, Debra Harden, Linda Coale, Sue Arbough, Vicki Whipple.


The Girls Drill Team is an outstanding group of
girls consisting of sixteen members, one co-
commander and two alternates under the command
of Linda Mendenhall. To march in precision takes
coordination, memorization, and teamwork. The girls
have shown their capabilities by their outstanding
performances at football games and in parades. The
Dr-li Team members are Linda Mendenhall (com-


mander), Mary Richmond (co-commander), Priscilla
Husband (squad leader), Valerie Owen (squad
leader), Nancy Williford (squad leader), Sheryl Smith
(squad leader), Debra Harden, Tracy Scott, Ann
Ubben, Nancy Stringfield, Jackie Johnson, Lisbet
Coe, Margaret Jacketic, Linda Coale, Angie Gonzalez,
Jill Paulsen, Sharon Krupa, Susan Arbaugh, and Vicki
Whipple. Mrs. Barnett is sponsor.







DEBATE CLUB


From LEFT TO RIGHT: Virginia Fiely, Richard Green, Mirna
Hormechea, Susan Gilbert, Gregg Stowers, KNEELING, Nicholas
Quinones, Carlos Colon, NOT SHOWN, Vielka Ridley, Teresa Varoz,
Marsha Dew.


The goal of the CHS Debate
Club is to intelligently discuss and
examine controversial issues.
In addition to club debates,
the annual Speech Festival
provides stiff competition with
teams from Balboa High School
and Canal Zone College.
This year the Debate Club in-
tends to win at the Speech Festival!


Nick Quinones and Carlos Colon in a heated debate.


-..A'
."'







STRAIGHT SCENE


BACK ROW: Left to right: Janet Brown, Janna Loizeaux, San- Moore, Kim Welty, Nancy Stringfield, Vielka Ridley, Jackie John-
dy May, Eddie Solas, Richie Dowell, Laurie Cottington, Victor Lee, son, Virginia Fiely, Sandy Kaufer. NOT SHOWN: Jeanne Fiely.
Mike Jeffries, Paula Vaught, Clover Shobe. FRONT ROW: Maurie


Straight Scene
"Straight Scene" is a drug educa-
tion program that was initiated two
years ago by a youth staff employed in
the office of the Youth Advisor.
Students on "Straight Scene" are
carefully chosen and have special
training sessions to prepare them for
drug education presentations.
Throughout the year the students visit
the fifth and sixth graders and present
facts about alcohol and drugs. The
training sessions are conducted by the
new "Straight Scene" staff under the
supervision of the school physician, Dr.
Richard A. Cheville.


Sandy May, Student Director










SENIOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS


Mr. Knoop-Senior Class Sponsor


From left to right: SEATED ON FLOOR: Miguel Ubben,
Cheryl Olsen, Victor Lee, Sandy May. SECOND ROW: Jane
Moore, Mike Hamm, Anne Herring, Linda Mendenhall, Doyle
Riddle, Debbie Carey, Pam Moebus, Clifford Gabriel, Karen
Jones. NOT SHOWN: Ana Ubben.








Senior Board of Directors
The Senior Board of Directors
are student representatives elected
from the English classes. These
students make certain preliminary
decisions concerning Senior ac-
tivities during the year. They
suggest such things as Senior trips,
graduation cards and an-
nouncements, and Senior Skip
Day.
"Ah know, but yo' askin' too
much!"


"We 'ah jus' trying' to help ya, Mr.
Ptau!"


=Mmm"M W.MWNrRP7=M


j .1I






GAA


SITTING: Diane Ruoff, Nola Swain, Debbie Howard, Sue McCullough, Sheryl Williams,
Karen Jones. STANDING: Vicky May, Cheryl Olsen, Debbie Carey, Karen DeBoor, Cheri
Hieronymus, Sandy May, Anne O'Donnell, Carol Baker, Margie Jacketic, Lori Cottington,
Evonne Smith, Anne Herring, Tilka Edwards, TOP: Maurie Moore, Jane Moore.
The members of the Girls Athletic Association are girls who have
demonstrated outstanding athletic ability in the CHS athletic program. To
be initiated, the girls earn a letter in at least one sport and participate in
another. The GAA, with help from the boys' "C" Club, sponsors the annual
Homecoming Dance. They raise funds by selling hot dogs at football
games, bake sales, and car washes. The girls also officiate at track meets
and compete against the "C" Club in "olympics." Mrs. Harris is their
devoted sponsor.


Runners up for Homecoming Queen bow to her Royal Heiness.


Karen DeBoor. "I can hard-
ly wait!"


Maurie Moore demonstrates, "how
NOT to do a lay-up."








CLUB


LEFT TO RIGHT: Drum McNaughton, Robbie Currier, Bill Allen, Edward
Sollas, Ralph Stone, Mike Jeffries, George Frier, and Steve Barger.


This club is made up of boys
who have earned a letter in any
sport. Also known as the "C" Club,
this club co-sponsored the
Homecoming Dance in cooperation
with the GAA. Two initiations are
held each year. A Lettermen's
Banquet is held at the end of the
school year for the presentation of
letters to deserving athletes. Drum-
mond McNaughton was President
of this organization; Paul
Swearingen was Vice-President,
Mike Jeffries was Recorder, and
Jimmy Huffman was Treasurer.
Coach Dedeaux, sponsored this
club.


Sponsor: Coach Dedeaux


Football Captains.


(CC1








THESPIANS

The Thespians is a popular and
active organization at CHS. Two plays
are presented each year by the
Thespians, one in November and one
in March.
To become a Thespian, one must
earn a total of ten points by helping
with the production of the plays.
The Thespian officers are Stanley
Hardegree, President; Jeannie Stan-
field, Vice-president; Margaret Kienzle,
Secretary; and Vicki Whipple,
-- Treasurer, Mr. Bock is the sponsor.








Present Thespians-Greg Stowers, Josefa Gonzales, Karen
Goulet, Shawn Adgie, George Brannon, Sue McCullough, Vicki Whip-
ple, Jeannie Stanfield.










































SEATED: Barbara Coffey, Lisa Williams, Cindy Moore, Daphne Downing, Mary Mills, Karen Jones, Margaret Kien-
zle. STANDING: Clifford Gabriel, Kirstin Hoppe, Juan Clairmunt, Shawn Adgie, Dave Dailor, Surse Pierpoint, Greg
Stowers, Jeff Carwithen, Brad Schmidt, Kurt Bullinger, Andre Perret, John Metivier, Mirna Hormechea, George Bran-
non, Stanley Hardegree, Kathy Perret, Jeannie Fiely, Josefa Gonzales, Susan Gilbert.




'w g' J 8" .....


What's so funny?? I only skipped six lines.







THE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY






..NHS '

















National Honor Society members, (FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Mrs. Condon (sponsor), Josefa Gonzalez, Jane Moore,
Jeannie Fiely, Jeanne Stanfield, Charles Cleveland, Victor Lee, Karen Jones, Vielka Ridley, and Jim Valentine.







NATIONAL
HONOR SOCIETY
\ -











Jeanne Stanfield pins Jane Moore in an initiation.




50







HONOR SOCIETY


ABANDONS ASSEMBLIES


This year the National
Honor Society abandoned the
assembly ceremony and
adopted instead a quiet
celebration in the Home
Economics room. Students
were tapped during their se-
cond period classes, and were
formally initiated during third
period in the Home-Ec room.
It is considered an honor
to be invited to join this elite
society due to the high stan-
dards which are required of its
members. Important in-
gredients of an Honor Society
member are: high grades, ac-
tive participation in extra-
curricular activities, and
a genuine interest in school
orientated events.
















~~;?t~~~~l r ':~Ir,:rr~i'
if .i








::;T -~w.: f~ 4

b -T:















52













PPER CLASSMEN
>/




SENIOR


POTPOURRI






EARLY GRADUATES


Charles Judge, Pam Moebus, Michelle Darcy, Robin Mullis, Paula Blanchette, Pam
Bridwell, and Susan Arbaugh.


HONOR GRADUATES


Jeanne Fiely, Cheri Hieronymus, Jan Lusk, Jim Valentine, Evelyn Barraza, Victor Lee,
Jeannie Stanfield, Fred Wainio, Camille Alvirez, Charlie Cleveland, Valerie Owen, Drummond
McNaughton, Josefa Gonzalez, Sonia Tellefsen, Anne Herring, Vielka Ridley, Mirna
Hormechea, Debbie Carey, Carol Baker, Karen Jones, and Debbie Alberga.







MR. & MISS

C.H.S.


Karen Jones
Victor Lee

RUNNERS-UP:


Sandy May
Charles Cleveland


hmm% '/


MOST

POPULAR


Vickie Whipple
Miguel Ubben

RUNNERS-UP:


Cheryl Olsen
Ted Deaton


&






























DEBORAH ALBERGA JOHN ALEXAITIS


CAMILLE ALVIREZ


NORELIN ANDERSON


SUSAN ARBAUGH


DEBORAH ARCHER


CAROL BAKER EVELYN BARRAZA


:


JOSEPH ACOSTA


CHARLES ALBERGA


DONALD AUSTIN


ROGER BEALE




























CHRISTOPHER BENSEN


PAMELA BRIDWELL


AMBER BROWN DEBRA BROWN


ELIZABETH BURGESS


DEBORAH CAREY ROBERT CARTER


THOMAS BEHRE


PAULA BLANCHETTE


CHARLOTTE BOYLAND


JEANNE CALKINS


ROSEMARIE CASEY
























GEORGE CHEVALIER


CHARLES CLEVELAND


LINDA COALE DEBRA COE


ALEXIS COLEMAN


'I-^
. *.'",, "


MICHELLE DARCY TED DEATON


KIM CATALONI


ALAN CHESHIRE


ROBERT CINTRON


JAMES COLLINS


RAYMOND DeVAULT




























ALYNN EVANS MICHAEL EVANS


PAUL EVANS JEANNE FIELY


THOMAS FINNEMAN


CLIFFORD GABRIEL


JOSEFA GONZALEZ MARIA GONZALEZ


RAMON DIAZ ANGIE DURAN


REBECCA GEWIN


KAREN GOULET










a4.I


m


DANIEL GREEN


FRANCISCO HAMILTON


MICHAEL HAMM


THOMAS HARDEGREE


i;A


KARAN HARDEN


GREGORY HAYNES


CYNTHIA HEATH


ANNE HERRING


MIRNA HORMECHEA JAMES HUFFMAN


CHERYL HIERONYMUS


ANTONIO HURTADO





























RAYMOND JACKSON MICHAEL JEFFRIES


KAREN JONES


CHARLES JUDGE SANDRA KAUFER


SANDRA KRUPA LAURA LARRAIN


RALPH KELLY


PAMELA HUSBAND LEIF IRION


CHERYL KRESGE


DAVID LEE





















RAYMOND LEWIS


ANNLOYD


SUSAN McCULLOUGH ROBERT McNAUGHTON


Li



JA L
JANICE LUSK


LIN F HA
LINDA MENDENHALL


JOHN METIVIER DANIEL MINEHART


VICTOR LEE


r f l '


SANDRA MAY


MARLENE MERAZ


PATRICIA MOEBUS


'C'~4XIVT
:':'Y;
Fj:
i:..
c:
c;-1 ::



























ROBIN MULLIS JULIAN NEGRETE


TOM O'DONNELL CHERYL OLSEN


RAFAEL ORTIZ VALERIE OWEN


MARYANN PALMER BILLY PARSONS


ANNE NORVAL


JANE MOORE


PETER POAGE


IM -4 -



JORGEPADRO




















RITA REDUGA HELENA REED


VIELKA RIDLEY EDNA RODRIGUEZ


JOSE RODRIGUEZ


4 *I


BRUCE SCHMIDT DENNIS SHAW


KAREN ROOD


JERRY REYNOLDS


DOYLE RIDDLE


L:


SHERYL RUOFF


KURTSNYDER


ll.:.-ll


)iC



























ROBERTSTERN KATHISTEVENS


ANA UBBEN MIGUEL UBBEN


CHITO UBBEN GERALDINE USHER


\ Y\.


PAULA VAUGHT


JEANNIE STANFIELD


PAUL SWEARINGEN


J;M VALENTINE


TERRYVAROZ


FRED WAINIO
















SU WEISELOGEL CLIFF WELCH


VICKI WHIPPLE GREG WILLIAMS


MARGARITA WILMONT


DENNIS WOOD


SENIOR

SWEETHEARTS



Linda Mendenhall
Miguel Ubben


RUNNERS-UP:


Alan Cheshire and Sandy Krupa


DAVID WELCH


WAYNE WEST








MOST
SCHOOL
SPIRITED

Cindy Runnion
Mike Hamm

RUNNERS-UP:

Jeannie Stanfield
Ralph Kelly


MOST
DEPENDABLE



Sandy May
Jim Valentine

RUNNERS-UP:

Miguel Ubben
Cynthia Heath










MOST
INTELLECTUAL

Jeanne Calkins
Fred Wainio





RUNNERS UP:


Victor Lee and Karen Jones


MOST LIKELY

TO SUCCEED


Jane Moore
Charles Cleveland


RUNNERS-UP:

Jim Valentine
Jeanne Fiely










BEST DANCER


Margarita Wilmont
&
Tony Hurtado


RUNNERS-UP:


Debbie Alberga
Roger Beale


J .. .


BEST DRESSED


Debbie Alberga
&
Roger Beale



RUNNERS-UP:


Pam Bridwell
Tony Hurtado









MOST TALENTED


Charlotte Boyland
&
Ralph Ortiz



RUNNERS-UP:


Jane Moore
Daniel Green


kil w


MOST ATHLETIC


Debbie Carey
&
Ralph Kelly



RUNNERS-UP:


Sheryl Ruoff
Greg Haynes








BEST

PERSONALITY


Allen Cheshire
Cheryl Kresge


RUNNERS-UP:


Doyle Riddle
Rose Casey


FRIENDLIEST


Doyle Riddle
Rose Casey


RUNNERS-UP:


Allen Cheshire
Norelin Anderson








WITTIEST


Pam Moebus
Wayne West


RUNNERS-UP:


Kurt Snyder
Cheryl Kresge


BEST LOOKING


Cheryl Olsen
John Alexaitis


RUNNERS-UP:


Maryann Palmer
Paul Swearingen


'Ii









JUST WHERE DID IT ALL BEGIN?



























,.


p



























*At 10
-ii




Fr




I .1


You need a leader!





















13 14




































21 122 231 1





1. Angie Duran. 2. Anne Norval. 3. Maria Gon-
zalez. 4. Amber Brown. 5. Bob Carter. 6. Sonja
Teliefsen. 7. Jeannie Fiely. 8. Marlene Merez. 9. Karen
Rood. 10. Charles Cleveland. 11. Sandy Kaufer. 12.
Evelyn Barraza. 13. Jane Moore. 14. Teresa Varoz. 15.
Rita Reduga. 16. Edna Rodriguez. 17. Sandy May. 18.
Cheri Hieronymus. 19. MaryAnn Palmer. 20. Susan
Weiselogel. 21. Cynthia Heath. 22. Linda Mendenhall.
23. Debbie Alberga. 24. Helena Reed. 25. George
Padro.
















Sheri Alexaitis
David Alger
Bill Allen
Carl Anderson










Paul Austin
Susan Austin
Maria Clara Azevedo
Maria Inez Azevedo










Debbie Baker
Paul Baker
Steve Barger
Ann Baum










Peter Barr
Vivian Bennett
Jimmy Bird
Margie Blair










Lucy Blount
Jeanne Borek
Gigi Braddock
George Brannan
















Sheila Brannan
Janet Brown
Mary Brown
Terri Brown










Anthony Burbine
Carlos Bynoe
Becky Casey
Marina Chapman










Charles Clark
Cindy Cleaveland
Debbie Cleveland
Lisbet Coe










Carlos Colon
Lori Cottington
Robbie Currier
Cherie Danielsen










Patty DeVault
Karen Deboor
Marsha Dew
Ricky Diaz


'i


c~P















Mike Dockery
Craig Dohle
Richie Dowell
Julian Duran










Frank Easterling
Wayne Edwards
David Evans
Dean Evans










Jimmy Feeley
Robert Fernandez
Melba Ferraro
Virginia Fiely










Pat Flanagan
Linda Fournier
Lawrence Frazier
George Fryer










Paul Garner
John Gilbert
Susan Gilbert
Gloria Good















Robert Graham
Luke Green
Richard Greene
Laura Gregg










Don Grove
Vivien Gunnell
David Hamby
Mac Hamm










Debbie Harden
Terry Helms
Priscilla Hernandez
Steve Herring










Clarance Hill
Sherry Hill
Kirstin Hoppe
Jimmy Horn










Debbie Howard
Dan Hubp
Garry Ilund
Jackie Johnson















Billy Kern
Margaret Kienzle
Allen Krupa
Cecilia Larrain










Victoria Larrain
Janna Loizeaux
Ed Longanacre
John Lopez










Richard Lopez
Rocky Lugar
John MacDonald
Peter Marvin












Vicki May
Mike McDonnell
Jorge Medina
Anne Mills










Glynn Moore
Maurie Moore
Dawn Morgan
Susie Munoz















Kathie Murphy
Julian Negrete
Alexis Nieves
Ann O'Donnell










Evelyn Paiz
Susan Paiz
Scot Parker
Andy Patton










Jill Paulson
Cathy Perret
Mario Pino
Sarah Polite










Caroline Price
Carmen Quinones
Nick Quinones
Jose Ramos










Danny Reed
Debbie Reynolds
Rob Richardson
Mary Richmond














Gina Riddle
Mike Ridge
Steve Rivera
Anna Rivers










Julie Robertson
Alfred Sandrock
Luz Santiago
Brad Schmidt










David Shaw
Cindy Sherman
Clover Shobe
Mike Smith










Sheryl Smith
Beth Snider
Eddie Sollas
Mike Steele










Mike Stevens
Ralph Stone
Nancy Stringfield
Susan Styles













Nola Swain
Karen Tahey
Sonja Tellefsen
David Thompson










Donald Tomlin
Doris Tomlin
Bruce Tripp
Jeff Urey










Michele Urey
Patricia Valentine
Betsy Vamprine
Susan Varoz










Deane Wallace
Kim Welty
Guy West
Ray Wheeler










Margaret Whipple
Nancy Williford
Bonnie Willis
Robert Wilmont







Barbara Yerxa
Eunice Zachary
Francis Fairman


JUNIORS
ARE ALWAYS
ON THE BALL


FEMININITY?







SOPHOMORES


Zip Bariteau, Russell Gillespie, Lourdes Saurez













Emilio Adams
Peter Adgie
Vickie Alger
James Allen
Deidre Alvirez







James Amason
Susan Andersen
Philip Archer
Robert Austin
John Barriteau







Susan Bath
Mary Beale
Catherine Berlin
Sonia Bisi
Edward Blount







James Bowman
John Bridwell
Carmen Bringas
Billie Brown
Melinda Brown







John Brunhaver
Kurt Bullinger
Francisco Burac
Ines Butler
James Campbell







Juan Carrasquillo
Jeffrey Carwithen
Ronald Chastain
Bonnie Chevalier
Mona Christian












Karen Cintron
Juan Claramunt
Catherine Clark
Ronald Coale
John Collins







Michael Collins
Walter Collins
William Collis
Donna Copeland
David Dailor







Paul Darcy
John Davison
Robert Day
Donna Deaton
Theodore DeBoor







Patrick DeVandeul
Michael DeVault
Michael DeVere
Tilda Edwards
Cheryl Evans







Cindy Ferguson
Delia Ferraro
Larry Frazier
Thomas Gabriel
Russell Gillespie







Gail Gregg
Edwin Guzman
Liam Haggerty
Stephen Hamby
Melanie Hames











Lori Hetrick
Dennis Hill
Richard Hoagland
Kip Holloway
Kay Housley






Flora Hudgins
Yolanda Hunnicutt
Priscilla Husband
Margaret Jaketic
Rex Jansen






Michael Jiminez
Janet Katsumoto
Norine Kaufer
Daniel Kelly
Michael Kelly






Tony Kendall
Debra Krupa
D La Porta
Sam Lasater
Kenneth Laury






Sandra Lewis
Linda Loizeaux
Patricia Loyd
Stanley Lucas
Christopher Lusk






James McCarrick
Katherine Meyer
Mary Mills
Julie Moebus
Nayra Mon


1PC

~- ,


MO


,'


A4


V, ..' *.*


I
v


.I


i-~


Ft:/'. i


P9











Lawrence Moochler
Debra Moratin
Judy Morris
Stephanie Mowery
William Norman






Barney Norton
Andrew Norval
Angel Olivera
Carlos Ortiz
James Palomares






Charles Perret
Richard Phares
Surse Pierpoint
Madaleine Pujals
Richard Ramos






William Ramos
Cynthia Reynolds
Anne Richardson
Mary Riley
Mickey Rivera






Robert Rivera
Luz Rodriguez
Ricardo Rodriguez
Diane Ruoff
Patricia Sanchez






Dino Scott
Jody Short
Yvonne Smith
James Snider
Thomas Snider


. 'a


'I,


'i


wrw~ I.


r


4'7
.,.4 )













John Snyder
Cynthia Starrett
Reid Stinnett
Clara Stone
James Stowers


Edward Stroop
Lourdes Suarez
Jack Tate
Vielka Tom
William Tschumy







Mario Ubben
(Camera Shy)
William Vamprine
(Camera Shy)
Kathy Villarreal
Jeannie Walston
William Warm







Cynthia Watson
Murray Webb
Roger Welch
Nancy White
Thomas Wilder







Noreen Will
Arland Williams
Cheryl Williams
Donna Williams
Alberto Wilmont


,.*,.if. '. 1..' .*' ,. . .. **'U / ...


.. . ,; . ', ., . .. :..' ,



... .. . .,. .... .. ......
":5 ,':r=.; .. :; :x...'..
,. . .... .. .' ..



I .. : ..... ,
.. .: :.;.., : .. ,. .,


Kathleen Windholz





SOPHOMORES IN ACTION



o-1i
< .,


r -

jsSt
I9






SOPHOMORE FRIENDSHIP


Friendship is the sunshine
That turns the sky to gold.
Friendship is the fragrance
A thousand blessings hold.
And friendship is the pathway
that
Leads to dreams come true. ..


ru~p


55i *


f


<
4

^.


a


3W -


Q~I*ILiLI----.~1
~.~-~'
~k.


Ir -,. Ij






FRESHMEN


Class Officers: John Bjorneby, Terry Salyer, Warren DeVere.










Myrna Acosta
Destin Adams
Clarence Alberga
Paul Alexaitis
Arcadia Anderson






Carol Andersen
Alba Angulo
Denise Archer
Jose Azevedo
Beth Baker






Dianne Baker
Douglas Bales
Rafael Barraza
Teresa Barth
Rhonda Bath





Wanda Bath
Teresa Behre
Susan Bell
Carol Berger
Amalia Bernace






John Bjorneby
Mary Blanchette
Nancy Blount
Johny Borek
Michael Branon






Jacqueline Brown
Larry Brown
Daniel Bunnell
Kimberly Burns
Bright Caesar





Robert Carey
Jennings Carlisle
Jennifer Chacon
Ronald Chan
Conn!e Chastain









Janet Cleaveland
Linda Coe
Michael Coleman
Peter Collins
Patrick Deaton


Jon Dedeaux
Edna Dennis
Sherry DeFrees
Sophie DeVandeul
Debra DeVault





Warren DeVere
Beckie Dudley
Kathleen Duran
Maria Easterling
Berta Edwards




Rae Ann Edwards
Richard Egger
Bruce Egolf
Raul Ellis
Kenneth Fairman




Lorrine Fairman
Elsie Ferrer
Joseph Finneman
Michael Flanagan
Ronald Forrest





Paul Fortune
Robert Frazier
Jeffrey Fryer
William Gilbert
Jimmy Gomez





Eliseo Gonzalez
Robert Good
Andrea Gunnell
Kevin Hanes
Taryn Haynes


I I



0-4










Carisa Heath
Edward Herring
Kimberly Hetrick
Linder Hicks
Patricia Housley


Barbara Howard
Dee Hubble
Lance Hubp
George Hudgins
Edilma Ifill





Monica Jansen
Maria Jean Francois
Cynthia Jenson
Jason Johnson
Christopher Jones






William Joudry
Theodore Kaufer
Curtis Kendall
James Ketcham
Walter Killian






Janine Kirwin
Jimmy King
Sharon Krupa
Dolores Larrain
Francisco Lee





Gregory Leenhouts
Marc Loizeaux
Gilbert Lopez
Phillip Lucas
Martin Marinchak






Karen Martin
Richard Marvin
Bonise McNaughton
Reinaldo Medina
W;*.!'i Melchionne


Ir
I~IPI*rl C~



f~ r


m




L3.