Caribbean

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
Caribbean
Physical Description:
Serial
Language:
English
Creator:
Cristobal High School
Publisher:
Yearbook House
Place of Publication:
Kansas City, Missouri
Publication Date:

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Canal Zone
Yearbook
Genre:
serial   ( sobekcm )

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
University of Florida
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID:
UF00093680:00049


This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text











1966
CARIBBEAN
VOLUME 49

CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL
COCO SOLO, CANAL ZONE









FOREWORD










With the coming of the 1965-66 school year, students begin adding gems
of CHS to their treasure chest of memories. Activities, organizations, and
athletics provide a setting for the creation of these memories.
Activities, organizations, and athletics guide students in becoming better
citizens of today. Under the supervision of the faculty, students follow a
wide curriculum in becoming useful, competent leaders of tomorrow. Mem-
bers of the annual staff have endeavored to capture these guideposts of CHS
in the 1966 CARIBBEAN.
Your editor,


SRosy Donohue





TABLE

OF
CONTENTS


CHS GUIDEPOSTS 1966
PAGE PAGE
DEDICATION 4 PERSONALITIES 95
FACULTY 5 ACTIVITIES 109
CLASSES 13 ATHLETICS 123
ORGANIZATIONS 63 ADVERTISING 137
CLUBS 81 INDEX 149
















































\% .. ,













Sports are a major factor in any high school. In C.H.S.,

sports have infused the student body with enthusiasm and

pride.. We feel it is time to honor that person whose devotion

has helped win countless victories for the Tigers. Those who

were coached by him have been inspired with ideals of sports-

manship and the understanding of true victory-that is not

whether you win the game but how you play it.

The 1966 CARIBBEAN Staff, in appreciation for his con-

tributions to our school, do dedicate this CARIBBEAN to

our coach Douglas Litton.


i.i~~'-iii*"r;*i~~B. """
'"":'; ;C
""
;*...

;"
; .,:

: ';:::~I i ;
:I: .
i :
..r













A,










-4 *


PRINCIPAL
Do the students currently enrolled in Crislobal High School
know what the future will hold for them? When I was in high
school, I did not know I was soon to be confronted with the
economic depression of the thirties, that I would become a
teacher, or that I would come to the Canal Zone to be employed
by the Schools Division. By the same token, the students of
lida\ cannot predict with any degree of certainty what is in
store for them. They do not know whether the Viet Nam con-
flict will be resolved or extended, how automation will effect
job '.rpprrtunitiep. or what new fields will open up in science and
I, hrio.l-.vg in an expanding age.


,a. I






POWr


CARL F. MAEDL


How can the secondary schools best prepare students for an uncertain future? The first concern of the school
is the individual student. The school is not a machine which pours students into rigid molds from which they emerge
identical to each other. Each student is an individual whose background, needs, aspirations, and capacities are dif-
ferent from that of any other student. The primary goal of the school is to guide the student to discover for himself
what his pi, .rntijl is and how to acquire the intellectual tools and disciplines necessary to prepare himself for
whatever new problems he will face.







ASSISTANT

PRINCIPAL


OFFICE STAFF


JAMES H. PFAL


MARION B. TAYLOR
Secretary
B.S., Syracuse University
GLADYS O. KOZIOL
Secretary


ii,~


1<


I


ADAMARY ANDERSON
A.B., M.A., Florida State Col-
lege, University of Michigan
Girls' Counselor


RICHARD BAILEY
History
B.A., M.Ed., Oklahoma City U..
University of Oklahoma
Dramatics


ROBERT BERGER
Social Studies
A.C., B.A.. Grand Rapid J.C.,
Junior High S.A.
Co-sponsor


RICHARD BOCK
Mathematics
B.A., M.Ed., University of North
Dakota, University of Houston
Junior Class

























JO ANN CARR
Junior High Mathematics
B.S., M.A., University of Ala-
bama
Junior High Dramatics


KENNETH CHEESEMAN
Band, Chorus
B.Mus., M.Mus., University of
Mi. Iwy n. Northern Michigan
Majorettes


MARY CONDON JUNE FATTOROSI
World History, English P.E. Girls'
B.S., M.A., University of Mich- B.S., M.A., Southeastern Lou-
igan isiana, University of Southern
S.A. Cashier Mississippi
G.A.A., Girls' Drill Team


LOUIS FATTOROSI
English
B.S., \1 E1 Rutgers Univer.
sity
Thespian Society


CARL FETTER VEVA FOLSOM WILLIAM C..ANSEN
ROTC Shorthand, Typing, Bookkeep- American Institutions, Mathe
N.I.A. ing matics
Boys' Drill Team M.A, Colorado State, College A.B., M.A., Eastern Michigan
of Education University, University of Mich-
S.A. Funds igan
SA Sponsor


(-


ANNE i.rF.I.
F r. ren i. Spanish, Latin
B.A., M.S., Cornfll UIniv.rsity
French Clubl, Cariber Club


EUGENE GREGG
U.S. History
A.A., B.A. M.A., Canal Zone
College, Colorado State, Col-
orado University
Athletic.Council


REX HOPSON
Librarian
B.A., M.A., Baylor University,
Peabody College, University of
Denver
Library Club


\ II


\1ICH.AEL HORODA
Chemistry
A.B., M.A.T., Indiana Univer-
sity
Torrid Zone Wizards


.- -


2.


r
I
J
~1















A


EDWARD KELLY
Guidance
B.E.D., M.E., University of
Miami


ALFHILD MAEDL
English
B.A., Gustarus Adolphus Col-
lege
Junior High Journalism


JO McDONNELL
School Nurse
R.N., B.S., Episcopal" Hospital


EDWIN KOZIOL
Art, Social Studies
B.A.
Michigan State


EMMA MASON
Science. Math 7
A.B., R'andolph-Macon Wom-
an's College
National Junior Honor Society


SOPHIE McLIMANS
Home Economics
B.S., University of Wyoming
Home Economics Club


ETHEL LAURIE
Mathematics
B.A., M.A.. New York State
C..ii. _.- at Albany
Sophomore Class


BERNARD MAZZONI
Algebra
B.S., M.Ed., Penn State Uni-
.versity, Lebanon Valley Col-
lege
Business Manager for the
CARIBBEAN


DORA MEEHAN
Spanish, Business
B.S., Beaver College


Elm
ROBERT MacFARLAND
English, Spanish
A.B., M.Ed., Iowa College, New
Rochelle
"21" Club


ROBERT McCULLOUGH
Social Studies
B.A., B.S., St. Cloud State Col-
lege, Colorado State College


CARL MERLINO
Military Science, Tactics
B.S., Drexel Institute of Tech.
nology


























ROBERT MOWERY
Science, Shop
B.S., M.S., Indiana State Uni-
versity


CHARLES REEVES
Physics, Physical Science
B.S., B.A., M.A., Arizona State
University
Safety Club


JAMES NORMAN
Biology
B.S., JV.S., Michigan State Uni-
versity, Oregon State Univer-
sity


STELLA RIEFKOHL
Spanish
B.A., M.A., New York Univer-
sity, Columbia University


LUKE FALUMBUO
Science
BS., Northwest Missouri State
College
Junior High S.A.


EARL SHARICK
Special Education
B.A., M.S., Illinois State


GRACE PFAU
Reading
B.S., M.A., Valley City State
College, University of Minne-
sota
Nurses Aides, Pink Girls


ROBERT SHIPMAN
Industrial Arts
B.S., M.S., Purdue University


-1 ..*


DOROTHY SMITH JAMES STEARNS
English Spanish, Russian
B.S., M.A., Ohio Northern Uni- B.S., M.A., University of Flor-
writy, Denver University ida
Senior Class Language Club


'\A1 THONY SUNNEKALB
ROTC
N.I.A.


i
HARRIET YOUNG
English
B.S., M.A., Ph.D., Central Mis-
souri State College, Louisiana
State University
Nurses Aides





Not pictured
JOANNE ALLEN
SEYMOUR KOPF
DOUGLAS LITTON
PAUL MOSER


EDNA ZEMITES
Spanish
B.S., Kansas State Teachers Col-
lege
Freshman Class


BECAUSE YOU HAVE

SERVED US WELL,

YOU WILL LONG BE

REMEMBERED IN THE

HALLS OF CHS.


4' - ', g


MR. PAUL BECK
Retired Principal

























r
hi /.


Now really Paul!


-M

I rrfu-t t.r .,~ "chte-t


If you do that again, I'll shoot you with my watergun.


12 Duh! Sure Dave!











U/










KENNETH M. BERNSTEIN
KEN
July 4, 1948; Ancon Canal Zone. S.A. Representative 1,
2, 3, 4; S.A. Assistant Treasurer 3; Candidate for S.A.
President 3; Class Secretary-Treasurer 2; President Na-
tional Thespian Society 4; Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Torrid
Zone Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4; Dramatic Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Na-
tional Honor Society 3; Class Assemblies 1, 2, 3; Boys'
State 3; Boys' Nation, Washington, D.C., 3.


PRESIDENT


ROSALIE HEWITT
ROSE
November 26, 19 4 8;
Ancon, Canal Zone.
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4;
Nurses Aide 2, 3, 4;
Pink Girls 3, 4; S.A.
Representative 2; Or-
chestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Intra-
murals 1, 2, 3, 4; Fresh-
man-Sophomore Brawl
2, 3; CARIBBEAN
Staff 4; TRADEWIND
Staff 4.


GAIL YODER
GAIL
January 27, 1948; Wy-
andotte, Michigan. Tren-
ton High School, Intra-
murals 1, 2; G.A.A. 2;
F.N.A. 1, 2; Home Eco-
nomics Club 1, 2; Cris-
tobal High School,
Nurses Aide 3, 4; Tor-
rid Zone Wizards 3, 4;
National Honor Society
4.


SECRETARY TREASURER


MARGARET ANN MARTIN
MAGGIE
September 12, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama. G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4, President 4; F.T.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Torrid Zone
Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4; Nurses Aide 1, 2, 3, 4; S.A. Repre-
sentative 1, 3; Alternate 4; Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4; Top
Ten 1, 2, 3; Varsity Volleyball-"B" League 1-"A"
League 2, 3, 4; Basketball "B" League 1, "A" League 2,
3; Tennis 2, 3; National Honor Society 3, 4-Treasurer.


VICE-PRESIDENT







DAVID ALAN ALBANESE
DAVE
February 3, 1948; Hattiesburg, Mississippi. Balboa
High School, Football 1, 2; Freshman Dance Com-
mittee 2; S.A. Representative 2- Cristobal High
j r School, Football 3, 4; Baseball 3. 4: Basketball 3, 4;
Track 4; "C" Club 3, 4: Junior-Senior Prom Decora-
tion 3: Letterman in Football 3. 4; -Baseball 3. 4;
ROTC 1.
CHARLES THOMAS AMATO
CHUCK
SMay 17, 1"I17: Springfield, Massachuselts. Tennis 3,
4: Track 4: Athletic Council 3: S.A. Representative
14; Basketball 1: Saint Mary's High School, ROTC
Color Guard.











LUIS ALBERTO ANTONOPUS
LUIS
February 19, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama.
SHARON LAEL BAILEY
SHARON
July 10, 1948; New Orleans, Louisiana. Intramurals
1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball "A" League 4; Torrid Zone
Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4; President 4; Chorus 1, 2; Prom
Committee 3.















JOHN A. BARANICK
TONY
SJul) 3, 1"1 ;: Republic of Panama.
cure GEORGE A. BEDSWORTH
Not BEDSY
Available April 25, l',l::; San Jose, Costa Rica. Track 1, 4;
Class Assemblies.








JANINE MARIE BEDSWORTH
HI\EY
April 25, 1948; San Jose, Costa Rica. Cheerleading
3, 4; Class Assemblies 2, 3; Class President 1; Intra-
murals 1, 2, 3, 4; "B" League Volleyball 1, 2; "B"
League Basketball. 1, 2; Varsity Tennis 3; G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4: Treasurer 3, Vice-President 4.
THOMAS BENERO
TO Il
September 18, 1947; Colon, Republic of Panama.
Track 3, 4; Baseball 3, 4.












E. JOSEPH BERGER
SKIPPER
March 2, 1948; Salzburg, Austria. Dramatics Club
r 1, 2, 3, 4; Thespians 2, 3, 4; "C" Club 2, 3, 4-
Secretary 4; S.A. Alternate 2; Swimming Team 1, 2,
3; Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Escort 4; Palm
Bowl 1, 2, 3, 4.
JOHN ROBERT BLAIR
JACK
April 15, 1947; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Football
1, 2, 3, 4; Letterman 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Letterman 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 3, 4; "C" Club 1, 2, 3, 4;
"21" Club 3, 4; S.A. Alternate 1, 2, 3; Home-
coming Escort 4; All Zone End 3, 4; Palm Bowl
2, 3,4.










STFPHEN L. BOATWRIGHT
STEVE
January 26, 19-1,:; Visalia, California. Dramatics Club
2,3; W r#l4ing. ." .
RI:fBEB:f.. ANNE BRENNER

March 20, 19 1; Woodbine, Georgia. Pink Girls 1;
Senior-Junior Prom Committee 3; Girls' State 3;
.Nur-,:, Aide 1; H,mn l.,I,ling Court 4; Class Assem-
blies 2, 3.










CHERYL LEE BURDGE
CHERYL
May 5, JlO,_:; Barberton, Ohio. Chorus 1; Prom Com-
mittee 3.
LINDA ANNE BURZA
LINDA
July 13, 1948; Ancon. Canal Zone. National Honor
Society 4; Pink Girls 1. 2. 3, 4: Band 1, 2, 3, 4.


PETER L. BUTZ
PETE
June 16, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Thespian Club 3, 4; Dramatic Club 3.
ROCIO M. CABEZAS
ROCIO
July 10, 1948; Salamanca, Spain. Nurses Aide 2; Pink
Girls 2; Junior Assembly; Dramatic Club 3.


PATRICIA ANN CANTU
PAT
September 1, 1947; San Antonio. Texas.
JUAN E. CINTRON
JOHN' NY
November 11, 1946; Ponce, Puerto Rico. R.O.T.C.
1, 2, 3, 4: Drill Team 2: Track 3. 4.


41








CRISPI\ CLARKE :
CRIS
October 21, 11'); Santa l!oir-a. California. Track 1;
Football 2; Gymnastics 3, 1: Thespians 3, 4; Junior
Assembly: Band 1. 2; Orchestra 1, 2.
MARY R UTH CLEMENT s
MARY
September 10, 10441: Colon, Republic of Panama.
Nurses Aide 1. 2, 3, 4; Torrid Zone Wizards 1, 2, 3, '
4; Athletic Council 1, 2; S.A. Treasurer 4; Intra-
murals 1. 2. 3, 4; Volleyball 1, 2, 3, 4; Hockey 3, 4.












DAVID FRANK COFFEY
DAVE
March 18, 1948; Margarita, Canal Zone; Thespians
1, 2, 3, 4-President 3; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra
1, 2; Athletic Council 2; Chairman Class Ring Com-
mittee 3; Prom Committee 3; Boys' State 3.
THOMAS G. COFFIN
SCOFF
February 4, 1948; Margarita, Canal Zone. Class Sec-
retary-Treasurer 1; Torrid Zone Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4;
Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; Sophomore
Class President; "C" Club 2, 3, 4; Class Vice-President
S' 3; Junior-Senior Banquet Committee 3; Homecoming
Court 4.











R \11 A. (OM\IPTON
KARL
April 27, 1948; Ancon, Canal Zone. Track 4; Swim-
m;nir 4; Basketball 1, 2: Junior Class Assembly.
JAMES H. CONYNE
JIM
September 8, 191.,: RcL nJiur,.. Germany. S.A. Rep-
recentative I; Intlramnurl.- I, 2, 3, 4; Junior-Senior
Promn Committee 3.


Si.


\B a



















A.













DIANA DINA DEFREES
DIANE
December 7,1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
GRISELDA DELEON
GRISELDA
March 27, 1947; Leon, Georgia. Nurses Aide 3, 4.


JAMES M. CRONAN
JIM
November 26, 1947; lr,, .,ri,;t. Canal Zone. Basket-
ball 2, 3, 4; Football 2, 4; Assemblies 2, 3.
NO Al,\N JOHN CURRIER
NORMAN
November 11, 1948; New Orleans, Louisiana. Torrid
Zone Wizards 2. 3; Track 4; Boys' State.


HARRY A. DOCKERY
HARRY
June 18, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. ROTC 1, 2, 3,
4; Drill Team 3-Commander.
ROBERT J. DOHLE
BOB
September 4, 1947;. Steelville, Missouri. ROTC 1, 2,
3, 4; Drill Team 3, 4; Baseball 4.






R3',Y ELLEN DONOlitLE
ROZ
December 5, 1947: Brooklyn, New York. Nurses Aide
1: Torrid Zone Wizards 1. 2, 3, 4; I.jnguae Club
3. 4: G.A.A. 3. 4; Top Ten 3; Basketball "A" League
3: All-Star Hockey Team 3. 4; Intramurals 1, 2, 3,
4: Class Treasurer 3, Banquet Chairman 3; Com- "
mencement 3; TRADEW I\D Editor 3; C.\RIBBE\N N
Editor 4; Girls' State 3-Attorney; Class Assemblies.
AUDREY CHERYL D INCAN Vw' .,
DL \C /
July 17, 1948; Panama City, Republic of Panama.
Athletic Council 2. 3. 4; Prom Committee 3; G.A.A.
2. 3, 4: "A" League Volleyball 2, 4; Basketball 3;
National Honor Society 4; Varsity Tennis 3; Carib-
bean Girls' State 3.











SANDRA ELIZABETH EDMONDSON
SANDY
January 4, 1949; Colon, Republic of Panama. Nurses
Aide 1, 2, 3, 4; Pink Girls; Dramatic Club 1, 2, 3, 4;
Athletic Council 4; S.A. Representative 2, 3; Intra-
murals 1, 2, 3, 4.
CARL A. ENDER JR.
CARL
June 5,1948; Margarita, Canal Zone.














THOMAS EARL ESTRADA
TOM
September 2'.. 194il. Hokkaido, Japan. ROTC Drill .
Team 2. 3: Class Assemblies 2, 3, 4; Baseball 4;
Prom Committee 3.
Bmi. 10 WAYNE FI.TR \%
B:RUlCE
September 25, 1947; priaid, apl.Ohio. Dixieland Band
3; The-pian, 3, 1: Dlramatics 1. 2, 3, 4; Chordairs
P.r mee 3












Picture
Not
Available


11


SUSAN E. GABRIEL
SUE
June 16, 1948; Quincy, Massachusetts. Nuile, Aide
3; Junior-Senior Class Decorations; Publicity for
Plays 3, 4.
HARRY GARZA
HARRY
September 20, 1946; Camp Stoneman, California.


ESTHER MARIE GEER
MARIE
October 4, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama. Girls'
State 3; Class Assemblies 3, 4; Pink Girls 1, 2, 3, 4;
Nurses Aide 1, 2, 3, 4: Dramatic Club 4-Vice-
President 4: Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4; Sportsday 2;
Prom Committee 3.
FREDERICK L. GHENT
FRED
December 20, 1948; Maxwell AFB., Montgomery, Ala-
bama. Drill Team 2. 3: Rifle Team 2, 3.


VIRGINIA ANNE GREEN
VIRGINIA
June 4, 1948; Mlr'lritl. Canal Zone.
PROVIDENCIA GONZALEZ
RUBY
November 10, 1947; Naranjito, Puerto Rico. Nurses
Aide 4.









HOLLIS E. GRIFFON
HOLLIS
February 3, 1948; Margarita, Canal Zone. Dramatics
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; National'Thespians 3, 4; Torrid Zone
Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4.
ALEJANDRO GUADALUPE
ALEX
October 30, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama. ROTC
2, 3, 4; Journalism 3, 4, TRADEWIND Staff 3;
CARIBBEAN Staff 4; Language Club 3; Camera Club
4; Safety Club 4.














TERI HAND
TERI
November 28, 1948; Columbus, Ohio. Nurses Aide 1;
Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4; Glee Club 1.
KAREN ROSE HAMMII OND
ROSA
March 16, 1948; Margarita. Canal Zone. Nurses Aide
1; Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Class Assemblies 1, 2, 3;
S.A. Secretary 4; Homecoming Queen 4; Battalion
Sponsor 4.











ELMER R. HAMOR
ELMER
April 12, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama. Torrid
Zone Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4; F.T.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; "C" Club;
Language Club 3, 4; ROTC Staff Officer.
,) uVIELKA I. HARRISON
-IVONNE
September 23, 1948; Panama, Republic of Panama.
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Pep Club 1, 2; Home Economics
Club 1, 2, 3; Nurses Aide 3, 4; Band 1, 2; Class
Vice-President 1; Marching Band 1, 2.








LESLIE HIGHLY
LES
December 23, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Athletic
Council 1; Dance Committee 3, 4; "C" Club 1, 2, 3, 4.
LOU E. HILZINGER
LOU
September 25, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama.
Rifle Team 1, 2, 3, 4; Drill Team 1, 2; Football Team
3, 4; Basketball 4; Swimming 4; Class Assembly 1.


JON HUINKER
JON
January 24, 1948; Hayward, California.
Junior Honor Society.


September 10,
2, 3, 4; Color
4.


JAMES E. HOBBS
ERNIE
1947; Erwin, North
Guard 3, 4; Baseball


Carolina. ROTC
1; Football 1, 3,


[ f


DANNY M. HOLCOMB
DANNY
November 15, 1948; Montgomery, W. Virginia. Swim-
ming Team 1, 4; Freshman-Sophomore Brawl 1, 2.
NANCY KAYE HULDQUIST
NANCY
April 16, 1948; Ancon, Canal Zone. Majorette 1, 2;
Cheerleader 3, 4; ROTC Company Sponsor 4; Na-
tional Honor Society 3, 4; G.A.A. 2, 3, 4; "A" League
Volleyball 3; "A" League Basketball 2, 3; All Star
Hockey 3; Sports Day 1, 2, 3, 4; Quill and Scroll
3, 4; Dramatics Club 3, 4; Class Assemblies 2, 3;
Class Dance Committees 1, 2, 3, 4.


National


Z


r
~
;









RICHARD A. HULL
RICH
. iic~ 20, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama. Track
1. 2, 3. 4: Soccer 1, 4; Baseball Intramurals 1;
"C" Club 2, 3, 4: Class Assembly 4; Opening Day
A-semblv 4.
MARGARET HURLOCK
11 IGGIE


July 3, 1948; Fort Monroe, Virginia.
School, New York, Yearbook Sales Staff.


.. ..
.


Curtis High


CANDACE HUSBAND
CANDY
September 9, 1948; Boston, Massachusetts. Nurses
Aide 1, 2, 3, 4; Pink Girls 3, 4; Girls' State 3; Intra-
murals 1, 2, 3, 4; Class Assembly 3.
DAVID N. HUTCHINSON
DAVE
May 1, 1947; Salem, Massachusetts. ROTC 1; Fresh-
man-Sophomore Brawl 1, 2.


MA.RGARET R. IRWIN
11.1 ,.;1RET
October 10, 1917; DeQuincy, Louisiana.
J \\1FS M. JONES
MIKE
.',rn.mbrr 19, 1948; Balboa, Canal Zone. Swimming
Team 1, 4; RtOTC 1, 2, 3; Drill Team 1, 2, 3; Basket-
ball 1: Class Assemblies 2, 3.












SCI.



















DELIA E. LASANTA
DELIA
August 28, 1948; Barranquito, Puerto Rico. Antilles
High School, Jolly Rogers Pep Club 3; Class Assem-
blies 1, 2; Cristobal High School, Girls' State 3:
TRADEWIND Staff 4: CARIBBEAN Staff 4; Lan-
guage Club 4: Nor-r, Aide 4.
ALFREDO LEE
LEE
June 25, 1948: Colon, Republic of Panama.


GEORGE KREDELL
GEORGE
November 5, 1948: Bermuda. Football 1: Track 3. 4:
Tennis 3. 1: Dramatics 1: Baseball 4: TRADEWIND
Editor 4.
\ I \[ Y KURZORFER
lt F N>Y
March 17. 1948: Fort Ord. California. Tacoma ligh
School. Tacoma. Washington. G.A.A. 1. 2. 3: Pep
Club.


LINDA G. LOYD
LINDA
November 24, 1947: Gunzburg, Germany. Nurses Aide
3. 4: Intramurals 1, 2. 3, 4: Class Assemblies 1, 3:
TRADEWIND Staff.
ANDREW LUNA
ANDY
September 5, 1947: Gallup, New Mexico. Football 1.
2, 3: Basketball 1. 4: Baseball 2, 3. 4: TRAIDI\ I~ )
Staff 3.


~I"








MI RI1) F. MAFFEI
MARIO
March 25, 1948; Panama City, Republic of Panama.
"21" Club 1, 2. 3, 4-President 4; French Club 3, 4
-President 4; National Honor Society 3, 4-Vice-
President: Caribe Club 1, 2, 3. 4: L:irnua'ce Club 3,
4-Chairman.
BERNARD C. 1M NS
BERNIE
Ilai 29, 1IJ;:; Brooklyn, New York. S.A. Representa-
tive 4: Rifle Team; ROTC.

















Picture
Not
Available


September 15,


CECILIA MARCOLA
CECILIA
October 27, 1947; Fort Clayton, Canal Zone.
MARCEL MATAMORES
MITCH
January 13, 1948; El Paso, Texas. Fort Campbell High
School, Letterman; Cross-Country 1; Track 1; Pho-
tography Club; "C" Club; Cristobal High School,
Letterman; Football 3, 4; Track 2, 3; "C" Club; Dec-
oration Committees.


CRAIG M,1 \RTHLI R
CRAIG
1948; Cincinnati, Ohio. Band 1, 2, 3,


SHERIAN \1. MEEKER
//11F; IV
AiiLust 12, 1948; Fort Worth, Texas. Athletic Council
2; S.A. Representative 3; Caribe Club 3, 4; Torrid
Zone Wizards 2, 3, 4; Nuir-- Aide 2, 3; Dramatics
Club 1, 2, 3, 1: Thespians 3, 4; T..,nau-j Club 3, 4;
Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Mlajr'llr 4; Senior Class Editor
1: Girls' State 3.










NALLA A. \1II I
NALLA
February 5, 1942; Alabama.
WILLIAM J. MONTGOMERY
BILL
' August 12, 1948; Savannah, Georgia. Torrid Zone
Wizards 2, 3, 4; "21" Club 3, 1; National Honor
Society 3, 4; S.A. President 4; Battalion Commander
of ROTC 4; National Orchestra Association Award.


PRISCILA E. MORGAN
PRISCILA
July 5, 1947; Colon, Republic of Panama. Nurses
Aide 1, 2, 3; Pink Girls 1, 2, 3; Hockey 1; Volleyball
1.
DELMA NEGRON
DELMA
May 16, 1948; Vega Alta, Puerto Rico. Nurses Aide.


>1r


RENALDO NG
NG
August 10, 1947; Colon, Republic of Panama. "21"
Club 2, 3, 4; Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; French Club 2, 3,
4; Language Club 3; Athletic Council 3: "C" Club
3, 4; Basketball M'i. 3.
FREDERICK C. NICOLAISEN
FRED
October 4, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Band 2, 3,
4: Drum Major 4: Orchestra 1. 2, 3, 4; ROTC 1;
Dramatics Club 1, 2, 3, 4: Thespians 1, 2, 3, 4; Boys'
State; Solo Festival 3. 4: Chordairs.










TARA A. O'DEAR
TARA
June 8. 1948: Lubbock, Texas. Nurses Aide 2; Plant
and Decoration Committee 2.
KATHLEEN O'DONNELL
A.ITH)
May 8, 1'4.':: .la r.arita. Canal Zone. Intramurals 1,
2. 3. -1 Torrid Zone Wizards 2. 3, 4: French Club
2.3,4.
























-














KATHERINE J. I'\\lINGTO\
KATHY
December 15, 1947; ll'r ..,rnt. Canal Zone. Mijnrelle
2. 3. 1; Prom Committee 3; Christmas Committee 4.
\T \1 I ELIZABETH POPE
11 IY/,
jlay 16, 1948; Petersburg, West I iri.ji'. Majorette
3, 1- Captain 4: Torrid Zone \\ i~alrlI 1, 2, 3, 4; Pink
Girlf 3. 4: Class Assemblies 2, 3; Girls' State 3;
\T.. ,k Election 3.


ROBERTO PAGAN
BOBO
May 7, 1947; San Juan, Puerto Rico. Band 1, 2, 3;
Spanish Club 1; Varsity Basketball 1.
ANNABELLA PARSONS
May 27, 1946; Panama City, Republic of Panama.
Lan;iua3- Club 3, 4; Nurses Aide 1, 2, 3, 4; Pink
Girl 1, 2, 3, 4; Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4.


I









INEZ PRICE
INEZ
January 31, I/';:; II, ... (,, Canal Zone. Intramurals
1, 2,3, 1; \t -. Aide 1.
1:1 I '1 JANE REIF
BETTY
June 6, 19 18: Cincinnati, Ohio. Intramurals 1. 2. 3.
-: Class Secretary 3; Athletic Council 1; Class Assem-
blies 1, 2. 3: Co-Chairman of Irom CoCnnitteet; (irls'
State 3.


RONALD ROHINl-inN
RONNIE
June 26, 1"1.;: Louisville, Kentucky.
3; Junior Varsity Basketball 3; ROTC.


Drill Team 2.


LOUISE D. RUSSON
LOUISE
December 21, 1948: Seattle, Washington. Intramurals
1, 2, 3; Nurses Aide; Class Assembly 3.


JOYCE HYALS

September 10. 19418: Fort Benning. Georgia. Photoe-
raphy Club 2: Home Economics Club 1: TRADIE-
WIND Staff: C.\AI:11:11 A\ Staff 1: Music Festival 3.
RAMONA SANTA ANA

September 27, 19-1h: Morganfield. Kentucky. ROTC
Sponsor 1: ROTC T pist 3.









JANE SELSTAI)
JANE
kItui 21. 1948; Lorain, Ohio. CARIBBEAN Staff
1: I H lW)EWIND Staff 1: T% I1in 1.
IIIIII VY SHIPMAN

NoVIember '. 11.:;: .ifi.ui. Indiana. Nurses Aide .
1. 2. 3. -1: Pink Girls 1 3; Dramatics Club 1, 2, 3,
41 I h-pli.li- 1: Prom Committee 3; Girls' State 3;
Class Assemblies 2, 3; Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4.











SANI)RA J. SHIRLEY
SANDY
July 19, om1r: ; Aneon, Canal Zone. Balboa High
School, Drama Club 1; Tumbling 1, Volleyball 2;
Cristobal High School, Nurses Aide Club 3, 4; Girls'
State 3; Basketball 3.
CAROL L. SMITH
CAROL
February 8, 1948; Ancon, Canal Zone. S.A. Repre-
sentative 1; Drama Club 1; Library Assistant 4;
I)ance Committee 1; Library Club-Secretary-Treas-
urer 41.















JI 1' J. STEPHIIENSON
JOE
January 11, 1948; Ancon, Canal Zone. Class Assem-
blies 2, 3; Football 1, 2. 3, 1; Baseball 2, 3; Home-
riir;Iij Escort 3; Prom Committee 3; Boys' State.

KATHY .
April 12, 194:; PIh,ll,lh lli. I Pennsylvania. Intra-
murals 1. 2. 3. 1, NursE- Aide 3, 4; Class Assembly








CYNTHIA J. TERWILLIGER
CI:.)Y
February 1i. 1918: Neuport News, I irginia. Intra-
murals 1, 2. 3, 4: FTA 1, 2. 3, 4: Torrid Zone
Wi,.,ii- 1. 2. 3. 1. Nurses Aide 1. 2. 3 1.
RI01 II I T. THOMAS
ROBliBY
February 8, 1948: 11argarita, Canal Zone. S.A. Rep-
resentative: Football 1. 2. 3:. 1; Basketball 1, 2, 3. 1:
Baseball 1, 2, 3. 1: Tennis 1. 2, 3, 4: "21" Club 1, 2,
3. 1: "C" Club 1. 2. 3. 1: Class Assemblies 2. 3.


MARK P. TROSETH
MARK
May 8, 1948; Pusan, South Korea. Swansen Junior
High, Arlington, Virginia, Basketball 1: S.A. Repre-
sentative 1: Cristobal High School, Caribe Club 2, 3;
"C" Club 2, 3, 4-President 4; "21" Club 2, 3, 4-
Vice-President 4; National Honor Society 3, 4, Presi-
dent 4; S.A. Vice-President 3; S.A. Representative 4;
Prom Committee 3; Track 2. 3, 4; Lettered 2, 3. 4:
Swimming 2, 3; Football 4; Lettered 4; Basketball 2,
3, 4; Lettered 2, 3, 4.
MARY M. TORTENSON
MARY
September 13, 1948: Minneapolis, Minnesota. Nurses
Aide 1, 2, 3, 4: Pink Girls 1, 3, 4; Marching Band
2, 3, 4: Orchestra 1, 2, 3. 4: Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4;
Girls' State 3: Awards Assembly 2. 3; Music Festivals
2, 3, 4.


V.:


Iv-


ROSA 1I TSCHUMY
ROSA
February 21. 1947; Harana, Cuba. Nurses Aide 2, 3,
4: Intramurals 2. 3. 4; Class Assemblies 2, 3.
CHARLES LESLIE A. VANDYKE
LES
May 5, 1948: Wilmington. Delaware. Boys' State 3;
Football 4: ROTC 1. 2. 3. 1.


NS


r %


L '









ANGEL L. VASQUEZ
SNA PAPER
January 11". 1948: Fort Gulick, Canal Zone. Football
1. 2. 3. 4: Basketball 1, 2. 3. 4: Baseball.1, 2, 3, 4:
Tr.rlk 1: Class A., nimblv 3: Homecoming Floats 1, 2.
VERONICAL C. WALKER
VERONICAL
June 2'. 1948: .-n, n. Canal Zone. Nurses Aide 1, 2,
3. 4: Pink Girls 1. 2. 3.-1.


CHARLES WEBER
CHUCK
May 19, 1948; Fort Benning, Georgia. Football 2, 3,
4; Track 3, 4; Baseball 4; Basketball 4; Prom Com-
mittee 3; Powder Puff Runner-Up 3.


DIANNA V. WHALER
DIANNE
January 26, 1948; Fort Clayton, Canal
Club; Nurses Aide 3, 4; C.H.S. Tiger.


Zone. Drama


JOANNE WILDER
JOANNE
August 28, 1948; lr,.,U.11,,. New York. Safety Com-
mittee 3. 1: Rifle Team 3: Intramurals 1, 2, 3.
LAURIE WILL
I II h'IF
N,\iu l. r 20, 1947: Ultir,,it,. Canal Zone. Athletic
Council 3; Nur., Aide 3. 1; Pink Girls 3, 4; Dance
Committee 3: Class Assemblies 2.3.








ROBERT WILL
RO:1 i,'7
Novmbe,- 5, 1947; lrt .,!n.,. Canal Zone,. Football
1, 2, 3, 1: Baseball 3, 1; Swimmingl Team 1. 2, 1;
Basketball 4; ROTC 1. 2, 3, 1; Class Assemblies 2,
3; Prom Committee 1, 3; Homecoming Commnitee 1;
"C" Club 3, 1; Palm Bowl 3, ,1: S.A. RepreseRntative.
MARY CATll.RIIl\ WILLARD
MARY
February 22, 1948: Quincy, Massachusetts. Pink Girls
3, 1; Class Assembly 3; Intramurals 3, 1; French
Club: Dramatics Club; Nurses Aide 3, 1.


WILLIAM WRAY
BILL
July 2, 1948; Plattsburg, New York.
Swimming Team 3,4.


ROTC 1, 2;


JAYNE MARIE YOCUM ..
JAYNE
September 10, 1948; If dlitilrn-'on, Pennsylvania. Tor-
rid Zone Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4; S.A. Representative 4; -
National Honor Society 4; Homecoming Court 4.
















SESTHER B. /I1TM IFRM \\N
.. ESTHER
August 18, 1948; Ancon, Canal Zone. Intramurals 1,
2, 3, 4; Dramatics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Nurses Aide 1, 2,
3, 4: Sports Day 2, 3, 4; Class Assemblies 2, 3.





LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT


DAVE ALBANESE-leaves his position on the football team to Jerry Brennan, his
stories to Rocky "Stone" Mason, and the term, "Sure Dave," to ring in the halls
of CHS forever.
CHUCK AMATO-leaves his worn out tennis shoes to Paul Menges.
LUIS ANTONOPUS-leaves his and.-r.sr,.,haill desk and English teacher to the
eloquent and friendly creature, Al.. .- Eadals
SHARON BAILEY-leaves gladly and completely.
AMELIA BAMUNDO-leaves her most worldly possession, her glasses, to Barbara
Carlson.
JOHN BARANICK-leaves school for good.
JANINE BEDSWORTH-leaves all the compliments on the cheerleading outfits to next
year's cheerleaders.
GEORGE BEDSWORTH-laves about fifty clutch cables to Frank Tortorici, a quart of
chocolate ice cream to Doug Smith, and the job of following Jonnie to Leo Paulson.
TOM BENERO-leaves his great physique to any Senior lucky enough to get it next year.
SKIP BERGER-leaves the past adventures that they had in the Renault to Leo.
KEN BERNSTEIN-leaves his 1966 babyblue XKE Jaguar parked in 'the circle.
JACK BLAIR-leaves his football shoes to anyone who can stay in them.
STEVE BOATWRIGHT-leaves Mrs. Smith's spelling tests to the Juniors.
BECKY BRENNER-leaves her place on the Homecoming Court to Yolie Gonzales and
her front seat in Mr. Gansen's room to Jane Bridgeford.
CHERYL BURDGE--eaves all those stairs to climb to future Seniors.
LINDA BURZA-leaves her leather jacket, her seat in Economics, and her embarrassing
moments to Debbie Garner and her driving ability to her brother, John.
PETER BUTZ-leaves the trombone section to Kelly Clarke, and his place in high
school to his sister Esther.
PAT CANTU-leaves the fun of her senior year and her nick name to Yolie Gonzalez,
her squeaky shoes to Laura Russon, and her holey gym shoes to Linda Birtell.
JOHN CINTRON-leaves all the Physics problems to future Physics students.
CRIS CLARKE-leaves nothing to no one.
MARY CLEMENT-leaves her faithful lock to her brother Cubby, her place in the
"Club" to Sharon Highley and all the fun of her Senior year to Joan DeLapp and
Jane Bridgefore.
DAVID COFFEY-leaves at least half of the fun he's had in CHS to Will Graham,
and both Fields.
TOM COFFIN-leaves the "Blue Beast" to Jerry Brennan and his brother Sid, and
his one pair of football shoes to Jack Wade Sanders.
KARL COMPTON-leaves his scooter to Steve Radel, his room to John Fettler, and
the Canal Zone to anyone who wants the place.
JIM CONYNE-leaves his "lucky hat" to Tom McClaine.
JIM CRONAN-leaves the crumbs on the K.C. counter to his brother, Roach.
NORMAN CURRIER-leaves his parking place to Rocky Hutchinson, and the senior
class sponsor, Mrs. Smith, to next year's struggling seniors.
DIANA DeFREES-leaves the good times she had at CHS to Warren and Neal Patton.
BOB DOHLE-leaves his position as "E" company first sergeant to Craig Firth, and
his uniform to anyone it fits.
ROSY DONOHUE-leaves all the good times at CHS to Tom Francaizi and her place
in GAA to Alice Zimmermann.
AUDREY DUNCAN-leaves all the "lunch-hours" to Darnell Will, Dottie Thrower,
Pat Meeker, and Pam Vache.
BRUCE FLORA-leaves his whistle and baton to Charlie, and asks that she remember
that whether she does or she doesn't, she's better off.
MARIE GEER-leaves her typing problems to Barbara Carlson, and her fun years at
CHS to her sister, Jeany.
SUE GABRIEL-leaves her job with Mrs. Fattorosi to Laura Russon, and the parties
after the football games to Marianne.
FRED GHENT-leaves a sandwich for Mr. Gansen so he won't starve 4th period, and
his 1966 snow-white Ferris 275 G.T. parked in the circle next to Ken's little jag.
RUBY GONZALEZ-leaves her seat in English class to M.A.
VIRGINIA GREEN-leaves her seat in study hall to Jackie Evans, and her dirty gym
socks to Pam M.
ALEX GCADAUI PE-leaves the school camera to Rudy Day, his ROTC guideon to
Ronnie Albanese, and his seat in Algebra class to the unlucky person sitting there next
year.
HOLLIS GRIFFON-leaves his good times fishing and hunting to Lou Hakanson.
KAREN HAMMON-leaves the honor of being battalion sponsor and Homecoming
Queen to Marianne, and her mathematical ability to Cris Baas and Joan McCollough.
ELMOR HAMOR--lesavs his football shoes with the extra spikes to Jerry Garrudo, and
the one and only pair of size 34 football hip pads to Brent Mitchell.
TERI HAND-leave her good times at CHS to her brother, Robbie, and Sandy Valen.
tini, and leavcn her nickname, "Droopy," to Carol Peterson.
IVONNE HARRISON-leaves her desk in American Institutions to any Junior who
would like to argue with the tests in that class.
ROSALIE HEWITT-takes her violin-abilities with her, and leaves her violin to Fran-
cisco Mclntyre.
LOU HILZINGER-leaves CHS to his sister, and his unused football shoes to Jack
Sanders, and to Leo Paulson.
ERNIE HOBBS-leave CHS to all upcoming underclassmen.
DANNY HOLCOMB-leaves his seat in his English class to Jack Sanders.
JON HI 'NKER-leaves his books to his brother, his locker to anyone deserving
enough to have it, and his smelly white gym socks to Steve Bishop.
NANCY II FrrD I IT-l- a'e her BC-5 white bomb to the cheerleaders, and her
poit .n '. Fir'Tr *i. r. i to a typist with a good vocabulary that can differentiate
b'tw n right and left, and who also likes Cadets.
RICH IULLleaves his track shoes to his brother, Randy and gym class to the
"Btio Boy.", especially Pete and Phil.


MARGIE HURLOCK-leaves a can of English Lavender Talcum Powder to Gale Phillips
and her grades to her brother.
DAVID HUTCHINSON-leaves his Mercury to anyone who can start it.
MARGARET IRWIN-leaves all her troubles to John Fettler, and all the good times
to Linda Johnson.
MIKE JONES-leaves all the girls from CHS to Warren Patton, and his good gym
shoes to Hal Brenner.
GEORGE KREDELL-leaves his stack of tardy detention slips to anyone who is
habitually late to first period.
WENDY KURZDORFER-leaves the kindness and friendliness that the class of "66"
showed her, to the future new students of the class of "67"
DELIA LASANTA-leaves to her brother, Carlos, all the fun that can be had at CHS,
to Tony Santos the privilege of being a mighty senior, and anything that's left to
Myrna.
ALFREDO LEE-leaves his English books and his desk to Alonso Fernandez.
LINDA LOYD-leaves her typewriter to anyone who has enough patience to put up
with it, and her nice, quiet, and peaceful school bus to Jonnie Kelly.
MARIO MAFFEI-leaves his seat in math class to Bill Hanly, and his Barracuda to
Maria Kerly.
BERNIE MANS-leaves CHS with a smile.
ANDY LUNA-wishes he could leave everybody everything, but he says he doesn't
have much, and he needs all he can get his hands on.
MITCH MATAMORIS-leaves hoping CHS will retain the football championship in
"66"
CRAIG McARTHUR-leaves one rusty saxophone which he unfortunately has had to
borrow from the school, to whoever is so unfortunate as to have to borrow it next
year.
SHERIAN MEEKER-leaves all the old rosin in her cello case to Cheryl, and a bottle of
aspirins to Donna Moore.
BILL MONTGOMERY-leaves his command voice in ROTC to Paul Menges.
PRICILLA MORGAN-leaves good old CHS to her brother, Daniel, and Raque Flores,
her friend.
RENALDO NG-leaves his VC instruction manual to Rocky Mason.
FRED NICOLAISEN-leaves his tuba and baritone sax to anyone who can play them.
TARA O'DEAR-leaves her black and blue surf board to any brave soul.
KATHY O'DONNELL-leaves all the fun after the games to her friend, Barbara.
ANNABELLA PARSONS-leaves her esteemed height to Tim Herring.
KATHY PENNINGTON-leaves her school spirit, and her position as Majorette to
Donna Moore.
MARY POPE-leaves Majorettes to Barbara Geddes.
INEZ PRICE-leaves good ole CHS to her brother Billy, and her seat in English class
to Alexis.
BETTY JANE RIEF-leaves Jamboree Queen to Joan DeLapp, and her bunny suit to
Dottie Thrower.
RONNIE ROBINSON-leaves all the hard work and moments of fun for the upcoming
seniors of CHS.'
LOUISE RUSSON-leaves her seat in English class to Gloria Lelaidier, and her car
to Louis H.
BUNNY RYALS-leaves all her excuses for getting out of gym to Sissy and Chris.
MONA SANTA ANA-leaves all the good times at CHS to Darnell Will, Linda Birtell,
Linda Hood, and her ROTC sponsorship very unhappily.
JANE SELSTAD-leaves all her freckles to Marcy Shipman, and a year's supply of
Mentholatum to Jane Robertson.
SHIRLEY SHIPMAN-leaves her place in gym locker #2 to Jams Acuff so that
Barbara Carlson won't be so lonely, and to her sister, Marcella, % inch of her
height so that she may reach five feet.
SANDY SHIRLEY-leaves everything that's left to Chris Jackson.
CAROL SMITH-leaves her car to Sharon Highley and Jane Bridgeford.
JOE STEPHENSON-leaves nothing except his place in the dignified Senior class to
Tim Herring.
KATHY STEVENSON-leaves all the spelling words to Gale.
ROB THOMAS-leaves his position on the first string offensive team to Jerry Brennan.
MARK TROSETH-leaves a key chain to Mr. Gansen, also a roll of tape to his
coaches, and a pair of brass knuckles for victims of the vending machines.
MARY TORSTENSON-leaves the bassoon to anyone who is willing to pay $2.00 for
reeds, all of CHS to her sister, Carol, and Suzanne Smith, and the relief of no
more Norwegians, (until Carol comes along) to Mr. Norman.
ROSA TCHUMY-leaves hoping CHS will keep its good pep and spirit.
LES VAN DYKE-leaves anything there is to leave to anybody who wants it.
ANGEL VAZQUEZ-leaves "second year" to Bombero from Nellie, the BB Mets to
Stone, and a pair of US Keds to Leo for football practice.
VERONICA WALKER-leaves her good years at CHS and her patient teachers to her
brothers and her sisters.
DELMA NEGRON-leaves her grades to her brother.
CHUCK WEBER-leaves nothing to nobody, because he worked for it and is going to
keep it.
DIANA WHALER-leaves all the good times and interesting discussions to her friend,
Barbara, and to her sisters, Jackie and Geri, she leaves CHS.
JOANNE WILDER-leaves her senior year to Laura and her telephone to her sister,
Penny.
ROBERT WILL-leaves his position as taxi driver to Jack Sanders so that he and Leo
Paulson can carry on the usual soiree next year.
CATHY WILLARD-leaves an empty lunch table to Barbara Carlson.
BILLY WRAY-leaves his Tiger Sweatshirt with best wishes to Jimmy N.
JAYNE YOCUM-leaves her place in the lifeguard chair to Gibby Hixon.
GAIL YODER-leaves all the wonderful times she has enjoyed at Cristobal to all new
CHS students.





PROPHECY 1966



I am the Spirit of the Class of 1966, the result of their four exciting high school years. I have survived and profited from their homework
and thrived on their glories. I am the undying personality they have produced and their achievements in the world will never be forgotten.
Traveling through the White House, President WILLIAM MONTGOMERY is deep in thought (concentrating on world affairs I hope) as he
putts golf balls into his trash can. Clicking away on their IBM machines in the next room, SHARON BAILEY and CIIH YL. IUR)GE are
busily computing a favorable golf score for his game that afternoon against JON III INKI I. the world's champion golfer.
Adding new ideas to Washington, Secretary of State, KAREN II \\1\1'1 i\,1. is now promoting a campaign to have tIhe domell off the Capitol
Iuill.In, painted blue and gold to remind her of CHS.
Monetary affairs will never be the same since MARY CLEMENT of the Treasury Department reported the loss of the key to Fort Knox.
Hope has been revived with the arrival of super-snooper CHARLES WEBER as Agent 000.
General CRAIG McARTHUR is working very hard on the plans for the first Officer's Club on the moon. Colonel DAVID Al I'\',l I plans
to have it located on his post there as soon as aerospace scientists LESLIE VAN DYKE, JOHN CINTRON and NORMAN CURRIER complete
a magnetic space coup.
Lawyer GEORGE KREDELL and his secretary, PAT CANTU, have their hands full with one of their most recent cases. It seems civil
engineer ELMOR HAMOR is being sued by DAVID HUTCHINSON, TONY BARANICK and HARRY DOCKERY for building a dam that
cut off the water to their brewery. The case will come to court next month under the jurisdiction of Judge HARRY GARZA.
Looking up I see JAMES CRONAN flying his helicopter, the Roach, as an escort for Captain ANGEL VASQUEZ of the Salvation Army. lIe
will be met at the Kennedy Airport by the ever-famous Salvation Army band under the directorship of10ii I II:R I PAGAN.
MARGARET IRWIN has made quite a name for herself in bullfighting and is now a chief matadoress of Mexico. JAYNE YOCUM has won
the championship in the Grand Prix races and SKIPPER BERGER. her manager, announced their plans for a long vacation to spend all
their profits. MARK TROSETH and RICHARD HULL are also champions, having won the three-legged race, one of the newer innovations at
the Olympics this year.
Last week at Yankee Stadium, Notre Dame was again the champion with ROBBY THOMAS, JACK BLAIR, and TOM COFFIN being the
star players. Upon questioning, the boys claim they owe all their successes to their Ird Il.,;lir,. coach, I\ IN. 1.1 1\l I i- III
During half-time of this game, the majorettes, KATHY PENNINGTON, SHERIAN M11 F KI1: and MARY POPE really outdid themselves
when, with the lights out, they juggled raw luminous eggs.
ANDY LUNA, LOU HILSINGER and FRED GHENT are very important people these days, being in charge of the overall plans for the new
canal in the upper provinces of Panama. This important issue has become a major point in the campaigns for LUIS ANTONOPUS and AL-
FREDO LEE, candidates for the presidency there.
MARGIE HURLOCK, TARA O'DEAR and DIANA WHALER are devoting all their time and talents to drawing cartoons for the Pink Fink
which is under the management of GEORGE BEDSWORTH. SHIRLEY SHIPMAN is busy organizing a Girl's Nation on the Isle of Man,
just off the coast of England. LINDA BURZA has won recent fame through her book, "How to Control Your Hiccoughs." ROBERT IOHLE
has invented a -p..i.l motorbike for girls called the Doily. MARY TORSTENSON, ROSA "1 Ill \%It and ANNABELLA PARSONS have
founded Camp Frijoles, and have a thriving business manufacturing Girl Scout cookies.
DAVID COFFEY and his partner, GAIL YODER, have under-taken the mammoth job of designing the layout of the entire World's Fair in
1981. Fortunately, KENNETH BERNSTEIN, who is on the Planners' Board gave them a few years.
JAMES CONYNE and HOILIS GRIFFON are the first Marine biologists to have finally communicated with the porpoises. Test and research
are being conducted at DANNY HOLCOMB'S porpoise farm in Pina Bay. Psychologists LINDA LOYD and DELIA LASANTA have also
teamed up to administer special tests of their own.
In the world of entertainment, a law suit is being brought against BETTY i \\L RIEF, LAURIE WILL, and CAROL SMITH for modeling
questionable costumes designed by BUNNY RYALS. RONNIE ROBINSON is their defense. Star witness will be ALEX CI \I \LI I', with
photographs for evidence. MARCEL MATAMORIS, the girls' employer, stoutly denies any questionable activities in his club, the "62".
The stages of Broadway and Hollywood have claimed NANCY HULDQUIST and CRIS CLARKE, who are starring together in "You Can
Take It with You!" Ballerinas KATHY STEVENSON, WENDY KURZDORFER and TERI HAND are doing a sneak performance called The
Dying Swans at the Cow Palace Theater in New York. Carnegie Hall has been the host of BRUCE FLORA who has done many an encore
for his Trumpeter's Delight (arranged by PETER BUTZ).
Rio Mar has become quite an attractive resort since LESLIE HIGHLEY and JOSEPH STEPHENSON planted a special machine in the
waters there to make bigger surfing waves along the coast. BECKY BRENNER, their Surfer Girl, can be seen on posters everywhere. SANDY
EDMONDSON, CANDY HUSBAND, and ROSALIE HEWITT have discreetly made millions running a gambling casino. Difficulties have arisen
though it seems as CHARLES AMATO, a tax collector, has made them his special assignment.
CHS has made a new addition to the faculty with BERNARD MANS as principal. THOMAS BENERO teaches girls' gym, STEPHEN BOAT-
WRIGHT teaches typing, and RUBY GONZALEZ teaches senior English. ROBERT WILL heads the home economics department, CINDY
TERWILLIGER has done wonders managing the cafeteria, and BILL WRAY commands the ROTC with an iron hand. \' It SHIRLEY is
the girls' counselor, and ROSY lII\l01ll L never ceases to amaze with the way she mixes her chemicals. And last but by no means least,
JANE SELSTAD has remained as permanent journalism typist and MARGARET MARTIN as permanent algebra tutor.
Australia has become known for its beautiful men ever since the arrival of FREDERICK C. NICOLAISEN who with his two charming
assistants, RAMONA SANTA ANA and VIRGINIA GREEN, has opened a Beauty Salon for men.
VERONICA WALKER, MARIE GEER, IVONNE HARRISON and CATHY WILLARD have handed together as nurses and call themselves
The Nightingales, doing work similar to the Peace Corp.
AI;IiRFE DUNCAN, ROCIO CABEZAS, ESTHER ZIMMERMANN, and KATHLEEN O'DONNELL own a chain of beauty parlors called
the BigWigs. CARL ENtDER and GRISELDA DELEON manage the factory supplying their wigs.
THOMAS ESTRADA and ERNIE HOBBS have discovered nicotine-free tobacco on their plantation in the South. Researchers JOANNE
WILDER, INEZ PRICE and DELMA NEGRON have incorporated this discovery into a type of chewing gum.
ANNE MILLS has become a great success writing children's books and illustrates them herself at the suggestion of her publisher CECILA
MARCOLA.
LOUISE RUSSON and her assistants, AMELIA BAMUNDO and PRISCILLA MORGAN are running a top-notch restaurant in Nome, Alaska
specializing in the various types of cooked iguana, and poached iguana eggs, shipped straight from Panama.
After many years of hard struggle, RENALDO NG is at last the Blackbelt holder of Karate and plans to start schools all over the world
with the help of multi-millionaire MARIO MAFFER who deals with .. .... used Barracudas. A new automatic sock darner has been recently
turned out by the ingenious inventors, KARL (COMPTI'll and JAMES JONES. This new device can be seen in the haberdashery store on
Fourth of July Avenue owned by DIANA DEFREES and SUE GABRIEL.





















Who goofed?
Robert Will, Dave Albanese, Skipper Berger, Jack Blair


She's off!
Nancy Huldtquist


1965 HOMECOMING ASSEMBLY
The Tiger Stadium was the scene of activity and gaiety for
the annual Homecoming Assembly held October 19, 1965. The
assembly, planned by the 1965-66 cheerleaders, instilled within
the Tigers, the drive for VICTORY.
The 1965 Homecoming Queen, Karen Hammond and her
court were presented to the student body. The assembly proved
to be very big success, for the Tigers of C.H.S. ran to another
victory, with their lovely queen and court to cheer them on.















<& ;P^L


What are you looking for?
Becky Brenner, Joe Stephenson, Jayne Yocum


Our new cheerleader.
Dave Albanese


Mr. Tiger


AINLr


I
I
i
, $
i


IjrCI













U









CLASS


VICE-PRESIDENT


OFFICERS


JANE BRIDGEFORD
SECRETARY


JON COFFIN
JON COFFIN


ROBERT GRIFFON


LINDA BIRTEL


JAMA ACUFF
BILL BALDWIN
CLIFFORD BELL











JAMES BOCSELLINO
MARK BlHBINE
KENNETH CARDIN


TREASURER


N /-


I. m-ftWk.Ljj 1














I.,


-, ...


*,'

r "


BARBARA CARLSON
KEN CLARK
IRENE COlRHIC.\N









JOE CUEBAS
RUDY DAY
JOAN DELAPP









SILVIA DELEON
CHERYL DERAPS
NANCY DETORE









HANK DEVOLL
JERALD DOBBS
MARK DOHLE










ALEXIS ENDARA
ERIC ERNEST
HOWARD FAVORITE








ALFONSO FERN.ANDEZ
MIARIANNE FIELD
DENNIS FORSGREEN


'Iii


TOM FR .ANCAZ1
ERN.EST FREEMAN
SHARON FUSSELMAN


1


It


GERARDOA G.RRIJDO
ROBERT.\ GARZA
DAVID Gf(,(. EN


V r


K'hi4


7- -*4





ksi












'wu





y~~i


4-

'- .-~


YOLIE GONZALES
DEAN GREER
WILLIAM HANLY









DOROTHY HARPER
TIM HERRING
SHARON HIGHLY










GILBERT HIXON
WAYNE HOLTZCLAW
JAMES HOTSKO


I


7,l


LENARD HUFF
TOMAS HIl .HLR
MIKE HUMPHREY


!i


t
,T l[_ r'











MARTIN HL TCHINVON
CHRIS JACKSON
LINDA JOHNSON










JONNIE KELLY
WILLIAM KUNTZ
CATALINA LAU


1;


I


GLORIA LELAIDIER
LE-L E LEON
CHARLOTTE bILLY









PAM MAEDL
ROCKY MASON
PAT MEEKER


[i

I,









V1


~i 'r


FRED PAGAN
SARA PALUMBO
HAROLD PARSONS


PAUL. MENG.ES
NOREEN METZGAR
BRENT MITCHELL








FRANCISCO MOFFET
DONNA MOORE
RALPH MORALES








ERIC NICOLAISEN
W IL I \\ ORTIZ
PHILLIP OWEN


it


/
Idi)


A


Ir -


"I .















LEO P.A LSON
GALE PHILUPS
SLS..N PHILLIPS














MARTY POPE
THOMAS PUSTIS
EDGARDO QUINONES














ELIZABETH QUINONES
BEN RICH.RDS
JANE ROBERT-SON













HAROLD RUlH
LAURA RUSSON
JI LIO SALAS










JACK SANDERS
JUAN SANTOS
KATHLEEN SCHIEBE


(I'
la a L


;Sb~ I


(: I


DOUGLAS SMITH
JULIO SMITH
SUZANNE SMITH


SL



/4


NORMA STANLEY
SHIRLEY STEIN
LINDA STEPHENS







SUZANNE THOLAS
DOTTIE THROWER
LAURA ULI


J 2













PRINCESS UUL
LUIS VALENCIA
SANDRA VALENTINI












JOYCt E VANDYKE
NILDA VASQUEZ
WALLY WADDELL


wIww

I --1


TOM WALLY
REXENE WARD
J. \1F. WEBSTER


R'
AB-ii

-0


,

ii :
,;" ,


I)I\F~.I. VJ"LL
MICKEY W1I1IJF'21
j AMES WOOD


P416~















ALICE ZIMMERMANN
JERRY BRENNAN


Not Pictured


BEVERLY EGGER
JOHN FETTLER
BOBO GARZA
RAYMOND HOFFMAN
ROBERT JOHNSON
ELEANOR LEWIS


ROGER MARSH
CHARLES PRITHAM
ROBERT SNOW
MARGIE TOMLINSON
FRANK TORTORICI
PAM VACHE


Tigers at the Bowl.


u



*)
a




































Those dazzling Juniors.
Pam Vache, Audrey Duncan, Darnell Will, Dotty Thrower


What's so funny, Joyce?
Joyce Vandyke


It's only a Coke!
Ronnie Albanese, Eric Ernest, Bill Hanly


Mmmm!
Yolie Gonzales, Marianne Field






S
~I






Ub




PRESIDENT


CLASS


OFFICERS


VICE-PRESIDENT


JUDY OBERHOLTZER


SECRETARY-TREASURER


LINDA HOOD


DALE SCOTT







Myrna Alfonso
Ken Althaus
Christina Baas
Peter Baas





Ted Bailey
Renee FaIl..u
Gladys Barrows
Karen Bell




Carol Beall
Monty Bellanger
DBI, IdI. f n,
Dan Bridgeford


'Y. J " ~q


I
I;. I







James Burge
Ste\v Burgess
Rosario Butler
Esther Butz


(8k 41


it," ~in'~
I I ~




L
t -


U,


I ,


R ?


.L~


'w -


L


Enrico Caratachea
Rudy Cardona
Jim Carlson
Tim Carter




Juan Cintron
Alex Chong
Jack Coberly
Denise Coleman





Carol Conyne
Desha Dade
Roslyn Daigneau
Linda Dendy





Rollin Defrees
Julia Dial
Sarah Dockery
Wendy Elmore




Craig Firth
Bill Foster
Pete Francazi
Barbara Geddes


1
dr
t-,


r







BII Geddes
Steve Gegg
Nancy Gercich
Pal Gonzales





Vincent Gonzales
Bill Graham
Pat Greene
Louis Hakanson





Peggy Hale
Marcela Hilzinger
Sissy Hixon
Cathy Holtzclaw






Dennis Huff
Allen Hurlock
Colleen Huson
Nick Jackson





Steve Jackson
Doug Jones
Valerie Jordan
Nora Kirkland




Nicholas Klasovky
Elizabeth Kresch
B.-r v Lasher
Carlos Lasanta


*j 1A

Sm .
^ fi ^S


h


F :


.


i:

;-


'I









low





AA


Susan Marcola
Kathy Maskiewicz
Gerald Martin
Evelyn Menges


I


'm..TE7


wt 1W


Joan McCullough
Frank Mclntyre
Tom McLean
Luis Mizrachi






Charlette Moore
Joe Morgan
Peter Morland
Ralph Narvaez






Gloria Negron
Nelson Negron
Clifford Nieves
Ann Parker





Chick Parson
Mark Paulson
Angel Perez
Carol Peterson


ir;

p'


Steve Laurie
David Lee
Beth Lewis
Betty Link


'? Ad


CIL
I,


1







Eugene Porter
William Price
Andy Pritham
Steve Radel





Denise Rainier
Alma Ramirez
Billy Rief
Lois Richmond


Emelinda Rodriquez
Hanna Rowley
Gary Saltz
Susan Sawyer


Marvin Scott
Marcella Shipman
John Shrefner
Randy Smith





Norman Spector
Scott Spencer
John Sollas
Linda Stanley




Sylvia Stiebritz
Hernia Stone
David Summerlin
Steve Troseth


L


I


7r:s ~














VAr

F/r; .

L i 4dA~


Yr


Hal Wade
Pat Waggoner
Shirley Walker
Jack Walley







Paul Washabaugh
Cindy Watson
Sherrie Weber
Mary Webster


Auther Weiselogel
Geri Whaler
Jackie Whaler
Keith Wrenn


K A


Reggie Yearwood
Chuck Denany
















Not Pictured


Hal Brenner
Sharon Bush
John Butler
Maria Custodio
Ken Field


Raquel Flores
Sue Hirons
Don Johnson
Mike Kredell
Abel Lopez


Nill Maxwell
Michelle Metivier
Carlos Negron
Agosto Ng
Aida Padilla


Carmen Podro
Linda Renefro
Liz Sanchez
Reggie Taylor
Margaret Will







FRESHMAN SOPHOMORE BRAWL

IS A DAY TO REMEMBER!


Freshman-Sophomore boys struggle to win the
tug o' war. Finally the Sophomores are the
victors.


The girls run after the medicine ball while Billie
Marsh pushes the ball.


After a long and liresome run, the girls caught
up with the ball.












5




PRESIDENT


CLASS


VICE-PRESIDENT












RONNIE ALBANESE


OFFICERS


SECRETARY-TREASURER


JERRY WEIGLE


*1rJ


NITZA QUINONES


Corine Aguilar
Christine Amato
Steve Allen
Tom Baas
Lee Banks



Lena Barrows
Robert Beall
Annie Benero
Donald Benson
Jay Benson




Gary Bethart
Steve Bishop
John Burza
Pedro Candelario
Dave Cantu



Carlos Cardona
Harry Carey
Gerald Chen
Albert Chong
Darlene Daly



Rosa Dawson
Kay Detore
John Diaz
David Dohle
Luis Dominquez


S-g


\"I


~ ~ .,...
:.i' i: i :


i.v ..... ..
Fl. .c


'J









~ c--'


Jackie Evans
Ernest Faris
George Favorite
Jerry Finneman
Curtis Fleming



Judy Fong
James Freeman
Steve Gabriel
Debbie Garner
Dennis Gilbert


V2


I


N1


Carmen Gonzales
Manuel Gonzalez
Bob Grant
Barry Greer
Nancy Gregory




Mike Guitierrez
Robert Hand
Mari Hanly
Richard Halfast
Rose Hedman



Tom Herdon
Nilda Hernadez
Christine Herring
Mary Huffman
Barbara Hughes



Marvel Iglesias
Jennie Johnson
Harry Jones
Frank Kerly
Maria Kerly


r
I
h


Robert Duin
Mike Dunham
Gary l)yer
Eddie Egger
Melita Elnore


Bllir


;I


II"






Anthony Kmger)
Chip Klunick
Cherly Larrymore
Daniel Lee
Glenda Lewis


. :.


S1I!
*a 3'.F.
*i


Roland Mans
Billei Marsh
Franklin Martin
James Marcy
Lonnie Maxcy


Douglas McLain
Jamie Meeker
Bob Miller
Toni Miranda
Luella Morales



Edmund Myers
Angel Negron
Gilbert Orlandi
Warren Patton
Brian Plaisance



Racheal Rice
Jose Rivera
Larry Robertson
Enrique Rosaria
Kathy Rosen Blatt


Rhonda Rush
Bob Ryals
Linda Scott
Elizabeth Storch
Steve Small



Steve Smith
Richard Swain
Becky Taylor
Yolanda Tschumy
Raymond 'jlk.-r


~~riL


AT


. 4


4kJ


N


r,
I


.7


t c







William Walters
Margie Ward
Jed Webstcr
Jane Wheaton
Mike Woods


Juan Zizac


Not Pictured


Cecilia Alberga
Doris Benninger
William Brannon
Jon Carlson
Lorene Daigneau
Hal Gibson


Carmen Gonzalez
Joseph Gonzalez
Lidia Herrea
Richard Kublnick
Augosto Lara
Ray Maszkeiwicz


Ralph Padro
Edward Roberts
Marie Taylor
Gaty Will


"""""N IL,


Pat Meeker
Mr. Bock


L. TO R. Sharon Bailey, Norma Stanley,
Miss McLimans, Cheryl Burdge, Raquel
Flores


-Z I


/~


a4:






THE MANY FACES OF SCHOOL


A scene from the school office. C. Terwilliger, J. Baranick, E Kelly
(counselor), C. Maedl (principal).


The daily walk down the hallway. R. Donohue, D. LaSanta


A locker, a true aspect of school life.


CAPTAIN MERLINO











S63
WA


BS
w48




































.. .to .

The raising and lowering of colors is done by ROTC cadel4.




ROTC




The evolution of warfare from a stick, used by primitive man as a club to increase the striking power of his
arm, to the employment of such intricate mechanical devices as the supersonic guided missile, has abolished the
idea that an army could be organized, trained, and ready for combat overnight. No longer can a member of
modern society like the pioneer in the days of the founders of our country, reach for his musket and join the
other- on the battlefield as a qualified and capable defender of his country. The more complex and difficult to
master the weapon, and the tactics necessary to employ it, the more extensive must be the training of the officers
and men who will employ it in action.
For a number of years, the parents in the Canal Zone worked to have the R.O.T.C. program made available
to their sons in the Cristobal and Balboa High Schools. Their efforts had the enthusiastic backing of the Governor
of the Canal Zone and the Commander, United States Army Southern Command. In the spring of 1948, the
school authorities requested the Department of the Army to authorize establishment of R.O.T.C. training in the
two high schools. The request for the Balboa High School was approved, but that for Cristobal High School was
denied. The following year, after seeing the performance of the Balboa unit, the people of the Atlantic side be-
came interested once again. In 1950, an R.O.T.C. unit was installed in the Cristobal High School.




BATTALION STAFF


7 .... ... ....
IL .bF




The Battalion Staff from left to right: Battalion Executive Officer, Leslie Van Dyke; Battalion Sponsor Miss Karen Hammond, Supply Officer,
Mark Troseth, Asst. Personnel Officer Marty Pope. CENTER: Battalion Commander Bill Montgomery. FRONT: Adjutant John Cintron.
CADRE


From left to right: SFC Anthony Sonnykalb, Capt. Carl S. Merlino, S/sgt. Carl Fetter.





SENIOR GIRLS SPONSOR COMPANIES
I ^3 f CI~Y-_ bSU r.


f.f














From left to right are: E-Company Sponsor Miss Mona Santa Ana, Drill Team Sponsor
Miss Darnell Will, Battalion Sponsor Miss Karen Hammond, and F-Company Sponsor,
Miss Nancy Huldtquist.


Sponsors for R.O.T.C. are elected prior to
the annual Awards Ball by the cadets them-
selves. Elected are three Seniors from which
one will become Battalion Sponsor. This is
decided upon by the number of votes each
candidate recenies. The other two become Com-
pany Sponsors. The Drill Team Sponsor is a
Junior who is selected by members of the
Drill Team.


Memrnl.r- of the R.O.T.C. Color Guard are se-
lected by the Cadre at the beginning of the school
year. They are selected upon appearance, bearing,
height, and physical qualifications. The Color Guard
presents its Colors whenever they are required at
school functions.


From left to right: Jack Walley, Tom Pustis, Luis Valencia, and Neil Maxwell






s,- .


'K


rI
P j_

ii


..-

-r'' 4
.1~ ~c ~1,


4' '. l
./ *, i *. *1


The Criltobal High S-hc..:,l Drill Te.rm r- c..rni.,r..Jl J I. I-~.dj. I-t L. Hjr.l., R ih. Urll T.-Jmr
Sp.p n-n.-.r i. Mii Darn.!l Will
The combined bu',' and girl_' Drill T.-mr p.rformi,:d ir, n ..mnirt:;i..n ., BUl during thb Brigad
Reifi. The blE\s'' DrilJ Team i rommnind.d I. Cjdi,- lit Lt Hjr..d Ru-h. Thb girl' Drill Trjni
i. commanded li Mik- Laura Ru,-onn.


P71 r L,w~3~t\)

r jt\


Fi *-11T


~1 .c
i~:*i:
.- ; ;.
v;
,; c~~F
ii
I


DI
DARNELL W


1


,
"~t~t ~


"+L,._ + .~"' ,., .t, ,;v jl;" +"P E:
I, ,:*V!, Ito,'
fiJC- wit ~)
.,,, ,.... ,-+ t <+" ;.d .+." +..











IAl


Balboa High School on December 10,
1965.


From left to right: J. Ol(.rholiTr r. L. Russon, N. Vasquez, P. Waggner. L. Hixon, W. Elmore, L. Hood, P. Gonzalez, L. Birtel, P. Hale, D.
Rainier, J. Kelly, C. Peterson, K. Schiebe, J. VanDyke, S. Weber, C. Jackson, E. Quinones, S. Sawyer


ol.







*Y .


..-, : ..-.. ., . .. -- '
- .' .- ,, .. ,.




. .- -X . "


Company F is commanded by Cadet Captain Robert Will; his Executive Officer is
Ghent; 2nd Platoon Leader is Ronald Robinson.


Cadet 1st Lt. Dean Greer. The 1st Platoon Leader is Frederick


I
I


Company E is commanded by Cadet Captain Harry Dockery; his Executive Officer is Cadet 1st Lt.
Menges; 2nd Platoon Leader is Bill Hanly.


Marty Pope. The 1st Platoon leader is Paul

69


';

js~tb~


..i


A-'























*' I




-a-/1

AllI


Reviewing officials headed by Lt. Colonel Kenneth G. Althouse salutes Cadet Captain Harry Dockery; E Company for outstanding company for
the first semester.


Reviewing officials for the first semester review are from left
o right: Lt. Colonel Kenneth G. Althouse; Commandant of the
Atlantic Area Installation Command, Captain Carl S. Merlino;
Awitant I'M'l. Carl F. \Ij II; Principal Cristobal hlgh School.


Cadet Lt. Colonel Bill Montgomery escorts the reviewing officials through
the companies for inspection.


:JL






p ,


Captain Carl Merlino presents Mr. Paul L. Beck with a
plaque and sabre. Upon his retirement, Mr. Beck was made
,: ,t. an honorary Colonel by the Cristobal High School Reserve
Officers Training Corps.

















Golf and electronics are the hobbies of Captain Carl S.
Merlino. Assistant Professor of Military Science of the
Cristobal High School R.O.T.C.
Captain AlMdlirni came to the Canal Zone after serv-
ing tours of duty at Ft. Jackson, South Carolina, and Key
West, Florida. He is a native of New Jersey and was "
graduated from the University of Pennsylvania. He has
also attended Drexel Institute of Technology, Philadel- '
phia, Pennsylvania.
This has been the first experience with high school
R.O.T.C. When Captain Merlino first came to the school .
three years ago, there were 108 cadets. Today there are
158 students taking part in the program. A school must /
have 100 United States citizens cadets to maintain an
R.O.T.C. "
Captain Merlino is married to the former Ann Batch- .^ "
edor, who attended Canal Zone Junior College and re-
ceived her Bachelor of Science degree from the Uni-
versity of Alabama. 1lr-. Merlino is now a teacher at the
Ft. Davis Elementary School. The Merlinos will go to
Ft. Benning. Georgia where Captain Merlino will attend
school. f
Captain Merlino said, "I have enjoyed my tour here
and my contact with the high school students and the
teachers. I think Panama is a beautiful place and since ,
I am a golf enthusiast I will certainly miss Panama's
year-round golfing season.
Captain Merlino has been an asset to Cristobal High
School. He has proven himself to be a man of fine..
character with a definite feeling of responsibility for /
the youth with whom he worked. He summed up his .
attitude when he said, "\1~ main purpose in R.O.T.C. H
has been to build good citizens." ...






















From left to right: Kathy Pennington, Barbara Geddes, Mary Pope, Donna Moore,
Sherian Meeker.


Majorette Captain; Mary Pope


TALENTED TIGRESSES



Majorettes are an enjoyable highlight whose performances add
much to halftime during football and basketball games. Their
captain this year is Mary Pope, and with lier leadership the girls
have spent much time practicing routines.
The spirit of C.H.S. is not really a ghost or an invisible being
but a group of 12 lively girls who have used their endless en-
thusiasm in keeping our Tiger Spirit alive. Besides cheering at
every game these girls have put on pep assemblies utilizing their
versatile talents in producing original skits No wonder the Tigers
won every game when they had drama such as this to inspire
them. For example: one of the most amusing and memorable
featured Eleanor Lewis as "Granny" who ran a candy store.


Kathy Pennington, Sherian Meeker


Barbara Geddes


Donna Moore





















From left to right: Yolie Gonzales, Marianne Field, Nancy Huldt-
quist, Eleanor Lewis, Dale Scott, Gloria Lelaidier, Janine Bedsworth,
Jennie Johnson.





BOOST TIGER SPIRIT


D. Scott, J. Bedsworth, M. Field, N. Huldtquist, Y. Gonzales.


Above, Janine Bedsworth and Dave Albanese.


Above, cheerleaders
Albanese.


and players join forces, led by Jennie Johnson and Dave


Below from left to right: Y. Gonzales, M. Field, N. Huldtquist, E. Lewis, Mrs. Condina, D. Scott, G. Lelaidier, J. Bedsworth, J. Johnson.






MUSIC GROUPS

ENTERTAIN AT

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES


Music class has always been a welcome change
from the usual classroom studies at C.H.S. First
period every day the chorus members start their
day with a song. During fifth and sixth periods
every day, when band and orchestra members
meet for rehearsal, one can hear strains of fa-
miliar music mingled with the clicking of type-
writers, turning of pages, and other sounds
throughout the school.
The Christmas Concert this year was the result
of many practices after school and at noon hours
between the chorus and orchestra.
Immediately following Christmas vacation, the
annual music department began practicing for
the music festival which was scheduled and held
in Balboa on March 5, and in Cristobal on March
12.
At every pep assembly the Dixieland band pro-
vided music, setting the mood of enthusiasm and
excitement which is so much a part of every pre-
game school da..


Tom Walles and Fred Nicuai:en


RI'HNT ROW: MJMry C.lim nl, iill M1.nigimrn.r), Rosahle Hewitt, Francisco NMclntre, Joesph Morgan, Fred Nicolaisen, Ken Bernstein, Cherly
I-lH.i1... -F"ON.D HOW. Judl) M. L. an. Glrua Rice. Rachael Rice, Lena Barrow-, Annie Benero, Betsy Laher, Sara Pritham. BACK ROW: Mary
r,.r.tl r.n, K.lly ( lrk.-. I hiarl, Priihlarin. lJme, Walker, Mr. Chresnmn.









31 2 r3 .
)32




















FRONT ROW: Esther Butz, Jane Gabriel, Billy Marsh, Annabella Parsons, Norma Stanley, Jane Selstad, Linda Huson, Becky Taylor. SECOND
ROW: Bunny Ryals, Jane Robertson, Christine Amato, Judy Oberholtzer, Kathy Willard, Barbara Hughes, Alexis Endara, Marvelita Iglesias,
Carmen Gonzales, Elizabeth Kresh, Rexene Ward, Mary Huffman. THIRD ROW: Raymond Walker, Mr. Cheeseman, Enrico Carotachea.









BAND DRUMS UP SPIRIT











The resounding beat of the bass drum, and the pierc-
ing notes of the brass, heard during fifth period and
after school, are familiar to Cristobal students. Concert
band rehearsals begin when the last football game has
been played.
"~S-- The climax of the musical season is the annual Music
"""l Festival. The entire music department of Cristobal joins
"- with the musical groups from the other Canal Zone
Sr schools to put on an hour long performance featuring
S- ^ e the sounds of Broadway shows.
The Dixieland band, composed of five talented boys,
plays for pep assemblies, community activities, and for
intermission at dramatic productions.
The orchestra and chorus rehearse constantly to
develop their technique, and add to their repertoire the
songs which they perform in concerts.












Sri


Mr. Cheeseman (back). FRONT ROW: Douglas McLain, Linda Burza, Clifford Nieves, Ken Bernstein,
Richard Swain, Peter Butz, Kelly Cark. SECOND ROW: Barbara Bassett, Jamie Meeker, Vickiee Porter,
Linanette DeLaney, Deanna Flora. THIRD ROW: Harry Jones, Anthony Kingery, Edward Roberts, George
Scheibe, Harry Johnson.


Harry Jones-"The Thinker"


BAND OFFICERS- Tom Walley, Linda Burza, Kelly Clark, Charolette Lilly,
Bruce Flo'ra


DIXIELAND BAND: Eugene Porter, Clifford Nieves, Tom Wal.
ley, Kelly Clark, Bruce Flora.






















rj711-I Mr i


Dianne Vick, Adele Burns, Sue Wilfred, Amy Garcia, and
Ginger Thomas receive awards for 1965 Quill and Scroll
from Mr. Rex Hopson.


Peter Butz looks on as Mr. Thompson gives Bruce Flora
a music award.


Jane Bridgeford, Mike Davila, Mrs. Stohrer.


Bill Montgomery

HONORS AWARDED AT

ANNUAL ASSEMBLIES

Two Awards Assemblies are put on near the end of the
school year to honor students who have excelled in some phase
of school activities and to give awards, scholarships, and rec-
ognition to deserving students. There are awards given in ath-
letics, music, dramatics, science, and language.
Scholarships are given by Caribbean College Club, American
Legion Auxiliary, Elks, and Lions Club, all local organizations.
Student Association and academic awards are given and the
winners of the Voice of Democracy are announced.


Mrs. Stohrer and Jama Acuff
























ROSY DONOHUE
Caribbean Editor


ROOM 246 BECOMES

SECOND HOME OF

THE 1966 CARIBBEAN STAFF




When the dozen juniors and seniors entered the journalism
room at the beginning of the year, they had no idea how
much time they were destined to spend there during the
weeks and months to come. As they became familiar with
the materials needed and realized their responsibilities, their
desire to make a yearbook that the students of C.H.S. could
be proud of took root. It grew until each free moment of the
day, each study hall and sometimes even hours after school
and holidays and Saturdays were spent putting pages together,
writing copy, typing, gathering advertisements and pictures,
and doing all the other jobs that go into making of a good
yearbook.
It certainly proved to be a continual job, and won't be
finished until the annuals are all distributed. Only then can
they sit back and relax.


DELIA LASANTA
Assistant Editor


From left to right: Alex Guadalupe, Rosy Donohue, Clifford Bell, Kenneth Bernstein, Bunny Ryals, Darnell Will, Rudy Day, Jama Acuff,
Sherian ,. k. r. Rosalie Hewitt, Jane Selstad, and Dottie Thrower.













7







Darn,: W l.11 jnd R...- D,..n..hu. ...r%,- new
techniques from other yearbooks.



Dottie Thrower, Jane Selstad, and Jama Acuff
Van Dyke reviews a copy sheet for the Caribbean.


From left to right: Dottie Thrower. George Kredell, Jama Acuff, Sherian Meeker and Laurie Will
discuss ideas and work on their yearbook sections.

are busy typing while Joyce









4 I


.,> PI
iir -
Ia


From left to right: Rosy Donohue, Darnell Will, Rosalie Hewitt, Dottie Thrower, Joyce Van Dyke, Jane
Selstad, Alex Guadalupe, and Jama Acuff work to sort individual pictures of students.


One of the 1966 staff pho-
tographers. Alex Guadalupe.








4 m .
I4 )'


At last year's scie
microscope as Karel


PUBLIC INVITED TO VIEW EXHIBITS











1 ,: t ,



nce fair Jorge Ferrer looks through a .Pm
a Hammond looks on. --

Harold Rush poses with one of his friends at the fair.


One of the prize winning projects was a
Ricky Fong.


Karen Bell talks to "Daddy Gismo."


STUDENTS PREPARE

PROJECTS

Mar, h means frantic last minute preparations for the
annual science exhibit. held in the rooms of Cristobal.
The exhibit serves to focus attention on science study
and to stimulate greater interest in science on the part
of the students. Oplprtunil, for display of scientific
talent and hobbies is provided by the demonstration.
he science exhibit also serves as a communication
medium to the community to arouse their interest in
science education.


Bruce Flora with his prize winning project.


rocket done by









COLORFUL CAMPAIGN PRECEDES

ELECTION OF S.A. OFFICERS


From left to right: Marty Pope (Assistant Treasurer), Mary Clement (Treasurer) Bill Montgomery (President), Marianne Field (Vice-President),
Karen Hammond (Secretary).


The posters in the halls, the campaign tags on
shirts and purses, and the presence of the Progres-
sive Liberal Party Bunny indicate the outset of the
campaign for the election of the Student Association
officers. A board of student and faculty nominate
three candidates for each of the five offices; these
candidates are presented to the students by their
campaign manager at the convention assembly. A
great change takes place throughout the school dur-
ing the colorful week of campaigning. The students
become animated with the excitement, all looking
forward to the climax, the assembly and then the
polls.






















STANDING: Barbara Geddes, Steve Gabriel, Maria Hanly, Jane Wheaton. SECOND ROW: Keith Wrenn, Gene Porter, Steve Gegg, Will Graham,
Suzanne Thomas, Darnell Will, William Hanly, John Burza, Leo Paulson. FRONT ROW: Marty Pope, Marianne Field, Karen Hammond, Bill
Montgomery, Mary Clement, Mark Troseth, Tom Coffin.




STUDENT CABINET ISSUES S.A. CARDS


Extracurricular activities were planned and carried out by the hard working Student
Council. Bill Montgomery led his industrious officers and homeroom representatives
through a year of change and progress. Mr. Gansen, the Student Council sponsor,
guided the organization while it devised pep activities, such as the Sophomore-Fresh-
man Brawl, the Snake Dance, Bonfire, and organized football trains to Balboa. The
Student Council boosted spirit by selling Tiger sweatshirts, hats, pennants, pins, and
shakers. In their meetings, the council stressed ideas that would be beneficial to the
school as a whole.
The Student Council sought to improve the conditions in the cafeteria, revise the
Student Association constitution, and set up a noon study hall. In addition to their
regular business activities, the Student Council aided in the formation of new clubs,
christened the old school bell the Victory Bell, and named the grandstand Tiger
Stadium.




ALTERNATES ASSIST

AT GAMES


S- The homeroom alternates compose the
d Athletic Council. This group is respon-
sible for selling and taking tickets at all
major sport events.
The Athletic Council also lends assist-
ance to the Student Council in planning
and decorating for dances. X Ii, II a home-
room representative is absent from a Stu-
dent Association meeting the alternate
sits in his place and takes notes and re-
ports to his homeroom.


FRONT ROW: Pat Meeker, Pam Maedl, Marianne Field (President), Pat Waggoner, Dor-
othy Harper. SECOND ROW: Sandra Edmondson, Betty Jane Reif, Margaret Martin, Peggy
Hale, Mark Burbine, Bonnie Elmore.





















h4 i.>


NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY: From left to right: FRONT ROW: Shirley Stein, Sharon Bailey, Pam Maedl, Au-
drey Duncan, Linda Mizener, Linda Burza. SECOND ROW: Nancy Huldtquist, Rosalie Hewitt, Marianne Field,
Elmer Hamor, Ken Bernstein, Bill Hanly, Norman Currier, Sandy Edmondson. THIRD ROW: Sponsor-Mr. Rex
Hopson, Mario Maffei, Mark Troseth, Tom Coffin, Bob G riffon, Phillip Owen, Bill Montgomery.



Membership in the National Honor Society is the highest achievement a student may attain. A stu-
dent must demonstrate outstanding qualities in scholarship, character, leadership and service to be
elected to the Caribbean Chapter. The society holds two inductions a year to initiate the members se-
lected by a faculty committee. Mr. Rex Hopson is the sponsor.



STUDENTS RECOGNIZED


Officers: Mark Troseth, Nancy Huldtquist, Mario Maffei.











Mr. Maedl and Bill Montgomery at National Honor Society Assembly.


l1
J


FOR HIGH QUALITIES
From left to right: Sandra Edmondson, Audrey Duncan, Linda Burza, Gail Yoder, Jayne Yocum, Ken Bernstein.












Bill Hanly escorts mother
from assembly.



























Left to right: Bob Griffon, Shirley Stein, Pam Maedl, Phil-
lip Owen, Bill Hanly, Sharon Bailey, Rosalie Hewitt, Nor-
man Currier.


Ken Bernm4ein deliier; speech on leadership.







TWENTY-ONE CLUB MEMBERS

GAIN BETTER UNDERSTANDING

OF LATIN AMERICA


Twenty-one boys, representing a cross section of the school, form the foundation of the "21" Club, selected on
the basis of academic standing, extracurricular participation and regard by their fellow students. The organization
is dedicated to the study of Latin American countries. Each boy represents one of the twenty-one Latin nations.
In previous years, the boys were required to write a paper on the country to which they had been assigned. An
award for the best treatise was presented by the Rotary Club at a banquet, held at the Hotel Washington. Al-
though the contest has been discontinued, the banquet is still an annual event.
The Choco Indians of the Darien province of Panama were the main recipients of the goods collected in this
year's "21" Club charity program. This highly successful campaign derived most of its strength from the stu-
dents of Cristobal. The items collected at school were delivered and distributed by Mr. Gansen and the club spon-
sor, Mr. MacFarland. Traveling by light plane and piraqua, a small boat, they worked their way into the dense
jungle of the Darien province.
Under the enterprising leadership of Mario Maffei, the club president, other donations were made possible.
Santa Luisa, the old folks home at Pilon, and the Escuela Arosemena of Colon received food, clothes and toys
from the philanthropic club. The "21" Club made many lives brigleer, especially at the Colon Orphanage, where
toys and a Christmas tree were provided to add the finishing touches to the season of happiness.





Left to right: BACK ROW: Mark Troseth, Jack Blair, Mr. MacFarland, William Hanly, Mario Maffei. MIDDLE ROW: Jon Coffin, Keith
Wrenn, Eric Ernest, Tom Coffin, Jack Sanders, Leo Paulson, Monty Bellanger, Curtis Fleming, Paul Menges, Steve Gegg. FRONT ROW: Frank-
lin Martin, Jerry Weigle, Ronnie Albanese, Renaldo Ng, Robbie Thomas, Bill Montgomery, Steve Troseth.
m --- ---~


























NATIONAL THESPIAN SOCIETY: FRONT ROW: Mr. Fattorosi, Catalina Lau, Sara Palumbo, Sherian Meeker, Nancy Huldtquist, Jane Rob-
ertson. BACK ROW: Skip Berger, Ken Bernstein, George Bedsworth, David Coffey, Tom Walley, Shirley Shipman, Peter Butz, Jane Bridgeford,
Kelly Clarke, Jama Acuff, Doug Jones, Fred Nicolaisen, Bruce Flora, Eugene Porter.

THESPIANS GAIN KNOWLEDGE, EXPERIENCE IN DRAMA
This honor club is for those students who have excelled in dramatics. Those who have accumulated ten points by participat-
ing in the school sponsored plays are eligible to join the Thespians. The Society produces two, three-act plays annually. These
productions are the result of many hours of hard work and behind the scenes preparation. This year Mr. Lou Fattorosi served
as sponsor and directed one of the plays.


Net to C.H.S., the Art Society encourages art work and stress-
es art appreciation. The organization plans exhibits of the works
of members and also makes posters for various school functions.
\pplii:anlr must present samples of their graphic work to the
o'ffi' er-. and sponsor, Mr. Ed Koziol.

ART SOCIETY: FRONT ROW: Karen Hammond, Margie Hurlock, Denise
Eleanor Lewis, Bunny Ryals, Jane Bridgeford.


ART ORIENTED
STUDENTS MEET
FORM NEW CLUB

Aguilar, Diana Whaler, Mr. Koziel, BACK ROW: Janine Bedsworth,






DRAMATIC CLUB ASSISTS
IN PLAY PRODUCTION

Each year brings to the stage at least two
dramatic productions. Instrumental in sup-
porting these plays is the Dramatics Club. The
organization is set up to instill greater inter-
est in the performing arts and to aid the Thes-
pian Society. The Dramatics Club provides
the bulk of actors and actresses for the yearly
productions. They also furnish the many hard
working committees that are needed to make
any organization run smoothly. This year the
Dramatics Club aided all phases of the pro-
duction of the plays, "What A Life" and "Ar-
senic and Old Lace".


DRAMATICS CLUB: FRONT ROW: Donna Moore, Jama Acuff, Marie Geer. SECOND
ROW: Bonnie Elmore, Maria Hanly, Judy Fong, Diana Whaler, Mary Willard, Pam
Maedl, Jane Bridgeford. THIRD ROW: Shirley Shipman, William Graham, Sandra
Edmondson, Hal Wade, Nancy Huldtquist, Skipper Berger.


CLUB GIVES
SOCIAL SERVICE


Nurses Aides Club constitutes a number of girls interested in nursing and help-
ing other people. The club has many spirited projects under the direction of club
president, Sandra Edmondson. Two projects included making tray favors for pa-
tients in the hospital and taking gifts out to Los Negroes in Gatun Lake. A banquet
is held late in March as a final get-together for all the members. Sponsors for
this club are Mrs. Pfau and Mrs. Young.


NURSES AIDES: FRONT ROW: Silvia DeLeon, Sandra Edmondson, Esther Aimmerman, Joan DeLapp, Judy Oberholtzer, Sandra Shirley, Mrs.
Young. SECOND ROW: Mary Torstenson, Jamie Meeker, Rachel Rice, Lena Baros, Linda Burza, Debbie Garner, Annabella Parsons, Ida Padilla,
Marcy 'hipnman. Denise Aguilar. THIRD ROW: Gail Yoder, Laurie Will, Cathy Maskiewicz, Val Jordan, Priscilla Morgan, Gladys Baros, Vielka
Harrison, Annie Benero, Mary Clement, Rosalie Hewitt, Shirley Shipman, Marie Geer, Rosa Tschumy, Candy Husbands, Nitza Quinones, Mrs.
Pfau. FOURTH ROW: Norma Stanley, Carole Conyne, Pat Green, Charlotte Moore, Shirley Stein, Sharon Busch, Marcella Hilzinger, Renee
Ballou, Margaret Will, Nancy Gercich, Chris Baas, Hanna Rowley, Stephanie Lawson, Carole Peterson, Cecilia Alberga, Mary Huffman, Billie
Marsh, Delia Lasanta, Julia Dial.


WAa7eta






GIRLS GIVE SUMMER TO SERVE COMMUNITY
DO VOLUNTEER HOSPITAL WORK


Promtiilion of civil defense activities and opportunities
to serve as a volunteer hospital aid are made possible by
the Pink Girls. They work in all the different hospital wards
during the suniier. gaining invaluable experience. Over
forl\ girl:- er\ed think past suniner. For the first week at
the ho-pital. the airls attended cla-ses to learn ju-t how they


could help the patients. Mrs. Betty Sutton was the instructor
of the classes, and there were a number of guest speakers for
the group.
Membership is limited to girls with particular interest in
cOmmunity welfare and medicine. Sponsoring the club are
Mrs. Pfau and Mrs. Young.


PINK GIRL: -E.ATED: Idi Padilla, (Clrih BaaJ. Charloite Moore. Hanna R...,l,-. Shirlry Shipman, Sisy Hixon, Dale Scott, Eleanor Lewis,
Joan DeLapp, Linda Burza, Kalh y M1quceicz, Julia Dial. STANDCIN-. Liz Quinones. Mary Torstenson, JMlarie Geer, Cathy Wilard. Susan
Smilh. \Iar Pope. Margaret Will. Rosa Tschumi. Pnscilla Morgan, Wend% Elmor-. C.arrl Peterson. Judy Oberholtzer, Susan Sawyer, Barbara
Gedder. Arnahella Par- ns. Norma Stanley. Marc, Shipman.


STUDENTS GAIN
EXPERIENCE ASSIST
TEACHERS IN
LANGUAGE LAB WORK

"Habla espanol" and "Parlevous fran-
cais" are familiar sounds to language
students studying in our language lab.
The club is run by students who are study-
ing a third language and demonstrate an
interest in the operation of the labora-.
tory. The purpose of the club is to assist
the various language teachers while in the
lab. Members must be currently enrolled
in a foreign language and must have a
"C" average in all other courses. A lim-
ited number of freshmen are accepted pro-
vided that they are studying two foreign
languages. Organization sponsor is Mr.
James Stearns.


i.\ ,tr. ,.E LAB: FRONT ROW: Rosy Donohue, Hank DuVoll, Annabelle Parsons. SEC-
ONDj ROW: Nii.-. Qluin.n- -, Nancy Gregory, Sandra Edmondson, Maria Hanly, Laura Rus-
son, Cheryl Ii.K RIpp. l,,inn. Smith, Judy Fong. THIRD ROW: David Summerlin, Joseph
Morgan, Boh (.rill..n. I;..I I,.hnson, Alex Guadalupe, Dean Geer, David Lee, Doug MacLaine.






STUDENTS
SAFETY


HELP INSURE
TO SCHOOL


Safety Club sponsored by Mr. Reeves, con-
sists of voluntary and select safety-minded
students. Organized to insure safety practices
throughout school the members serve them-
selves and others by stimulating safe behavior
among their fellow students, as well as im-
proving physical conditions in the school.











SPORT-MINDED GIRLS
PARTICIPATE IN
INTRAMURALS

Girls who have participated in two all star
teams, or are among the top ten in the phys-
ical education point system, are eligible to
join the Girls' Athletic Association. Nlr-mbnr,
must participate in at least two sports a year.
The G.A.A. helps officiate intramural games,
and with "C" Club co-sponsor the Homecoming
Dance. \IMr. Fattorosi sponsors the club.


G.A.A. From left to right: FRONT ROW: Eleanor Lewis, Margaret Martin, Janine
Bedsworth, Pam Maedl. SECOND ROW: Joan DeLapp, Gloria Leliadier, Audrey Dun-
can, Darnell Will, Dale Scott, Laura Russon. THIRD ROW: Nancy Huldtquist, Rosy
Donohue, Dorothy Harper, Beverly Egger, Marianne Field, Linda Johnson.


-S


FRENCH CLUB: From left to right: Alfonso Fernandez, Rosario Butler, Shirley Stein,
Renaldo Ng, Charlotte Lily, Mario Maffei, Mary Willard, Mrs. Gegg, Pat Meeker,
Noreen Metzgar, Kathy O'Donnell.


LINGUISTS PROMOTE
FRENCH CULTURE

In 1962, in an effort to promote an interest
in French language, culture and history, Le
Cercle Francais was established. Students who
have maintained a "B" average in first se-
mester French and French III students are
eligible to join. The meetings are conducted
in French, under the adept sponsorship of
Mrs. Ge -.
This year the club visited the French luxury
liner, the S.S. France. while it was docked in
Cristobal during its Caribbean Cruise.


SAFETY CLUB. From Left to right: FRONT ROW: Joanne Wilder, Denise Aguilar, Judy
Oberholtzer, Maria Hanly, BACK ROW: Mr. Reeves, Mario Maffei, Alex Guadalupe,
Renaldo Ng, Doug McLean.





ACTIVE SCIENCE CLUB TAKES LOCAL TRIPS


TORRID ZONE WIZ.ARDS. From left to right: FRONT ROW: Sharon Fusselman, Sharon
Baile%, Jon Coffin, Mr. Horoda. SECOND ROW: Bill Montgomery, Phillip Owen, Eddie Quinones.
THIRD ROW: Eleanor Lewis, Marianne Field, Dale Scott.




TORRID ZONE WIZARDS: From left to right: FRONT ROW: Kathy Schiebe Gloria Lelaidier,
Nick Jackson, David Lee, SECOND ROW: Margaret Martin, Catalina Lau, Colleen Huson, Bob
Griffon. THIRD ROW: Marcella Hilzinger, Rosy Donohue, Rosario Butler, Mary Pope.


Field trips highlight the activities
of Torrid Zone Wizards, a club which
strives to stimulate an interest in all
phases of science.
Trips to Fuerza Y Luz, and the
Refineria de Panama, and to the Fort
Sherman 4th Hawk Missile Battalion
were part of the regularly scheduled
meetings.
M r. Michael Horoda is club spon-
sor.


FUTURE TEACHERS
STUDY PROFESSION
Every Thursday under the man-
agement of Tom Coffin, president of
the Caribe Club, some 53 members
gather to obtain a better understand-
ing of the teaching profession and its
principles. Guest speakers also attend
some of the meetings and tell of their
particular field.
In the fall of the year, 26 new mem-
bers, who had to have at least a "B"
average to be eligible, were initiated
at a special banquet at the Elks Club.
Mrs. Gegg, club sponsor, together
with Tom and his officers have
planned an effective tutoring system
whereby club members help those
students who are receiving low marks
in a subject in which the student tu-
tor excels. Also, various students in
the club have been called to substi-
tute for teachers absent for a short
period. Student Teachers' Day is the
highlight of the year for the students
to take over the class of their choice
for a half day.


CARIBE 1 Lr'. From left t., rivhl- I t1\ 1 ROW: Linda Burza, Karen Hammond, Nancy Huldtquist, Tom Coffin, Leo Paulson, Pam Maedl,
Sara Palumbo. 'ECOND HOW: Kthy Schiebe, Sherian Meeker, Margirct Martin, Renaldo Ng, John Cintron, Rosalie Hewitt, Pat Waggoner,
Judy Oberholtzer, Carol Peterson. THIRD HOW: Jon Coffin, Eric Nicolaisen, Gene Porter, Eleanor Lewis, Colleen Huson, Bob Griffon, Ted
i:..].- Juan (intrn. 1..-.ih 1.irn. Sharon Fusselman, Jane Robertson, Mrs. Gegg, Charlie Lily, Cheryl DeEaps, Suzanne Thomas, Wendy
Elmore. r11'RT!l RPOW. Keilih wr..nn. \l,,ni Bclanger, Scott Spi. n. r. Steve Tr..-hli, David Lee, William Hanly, Nick Jackson, Phillip Owen,
I ant Mitchell, Mary W. It-r. Margie Tomlinson, Catalina Lau, Rosario lilli r. 'lhirli Stein, Marcella Hilzinger, Margaret Will, Sharon Bush,
92 uan .*.. r. Dale Scott, Marianne I j.-1.









































CAMERA CLUB: From left to right: David Lee, Alexis Johnson, Joseph Morgan, Peter Baas, Alex Guadalupe, Nick Jackson, Doug McLean, Hal
Wade, Rudy Day.








LIBRARIANS ORGANIZE

Although this is its first year in existence, the
Library Club has twelve members. Its purpose is
to promote the use of the library in the school.
Such a club was suggested by the Middle States
Evaluation Committee to stimulate interest in li-
brarianship and to provide opportunities for stu-
dents to participate in the development of an ef-
fective library program. The Library Club's first .
year has provided such opportunities by holding -
a book fair. Eligibility for the club requires that .
a member come from the ranks of library assist- S. .* -
ants.



LIBRARY CLUB: From left to right: Catalina Lau, Cindy Watson, Cindy Ter-
williger, Linda Renfro, Rhunda Rush, Mark Robbins, and Mr. Rex Hopson


































FRONT ROW: Rosalie Hewitt, Nancy Huldtquist, Jane Selstad. BACK ROW: Sherian Meeker, Rosy Donohue, Jama Acuff, and Ken
Bernstein.


HONOR SOCIETY
STRIVES TO ACHIEVE
JOURNALISM SKILLS

Quill and Scroll, an honorary society for outstanding
journalism students, made expansion a key word in its
activities this year by adding new members. The C.H.S.
Chalar of the Nliin:il Quill and Scroll was organized
in 1915 with twelve charter members. Membership is
restricted to juniors and seniors who must rank in the
upper third of their class, scholastically. In addition,
elig.iilitl rests on the achievement in some phase 6f
journali-m or school publication work. Miss Ann Sie-
brainl- is the club sponsor.


%IIfs SIEBRANDS


r7~~IZ~c
~c~c--il~e











I













































L


1Ir.


IN AK g-1 ... . ...

.... ... .. .
. .......




Full Text






SUSAN E. GABRIEL
SUE
June 16, 1948; Quincy, lMassachusetts. Nurses Aide
3; Junior-Senior Class Decorations: Publicity for
Plays 3, 4.
HARRY GARZA
HARRY
September 20, 1946; Camp Stoneman, California.


ESTHER MARIE GEER
MARIE
October 4, 1948: Colon, Republic of Panama. Girls'
State 3; Class Assemblies 3, 4; Pink Girls 1, 2, 3, 4;
Nurses Aide 1, 2, 3. 4: Dramatic Club 4-Vice-
President 4: Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4; Sportsday 2;
Prom Committee 3.
FREDERICK L. GHENT
FRED
December 20, 1948; Maxuell AFB., Montgomery, Ala-
bama. Drill Team 2. 3: Rifle Team 2, 3.


/U


VIRGINIA ANNE GREEN
VIRGINIA
June 4, 1948; Margarita, Canal Zone.
PROVIDENCIA GONZALEZ
RUBY
November 10, 1947; Naranjito, Puerto Rico. Nurses
Aide 4.


Picture
Not
Available







ROBERT WILL
ROBERT
Novinlber 5, 1947; Mlrgtarit, Canal Zonr. Football
1. 2. 3. 1: Baseball 3. .1: Swimming Team 1. 2, .1:
Basketball I; ROTC 1. 2. 3. I; Class Assmblies 2.
3: Prom Coninittee 1, 3: Ihl miecomninr Commitcee 1:
"C" Club 3, 1: Palm Bowl 3, 1: S.A. Reprscntativc.
MARY CATHERINE WILLARD
MARY
February 22, 194H: Quincy, Massachusetts. Pink Girls
3. 1: Class Assembly 3: Intramurals 3, 1: French
Club: Dramatics Club; Nurses Aide 3, 1.


WILLIAM WRAY
BILL
July 2, 1948; Plattsburg, New York.
Swimming Team 3, 4.


ROTC 1, 2;


JAYNE MARIE YOCUM "
JAYNE
September 10, 1948; Williamsport, Pennsylvania. Tor-
rid Zone Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4; S.A. Representative 4; ,
National Honor Society 4; Homecoming Court 4.













ESTHER B. /111IIf1 1\\NN
ESTHER
August 18. 1948: Ancon, Canal Zone. Intramurals 1,
2. 3, 4: Dramatics Club 1, 2, 3, 4: Nurses Aide 1, 2.
-- 3. 4: Sports Day 2, 3. 4; Class Assemblies 2, 3.


rP















































Sports are a major factor in any high school. In C.H.S.,
sports have infused the student body with enthusiasm and
pride.. We feel it is time to honor that person whose devotion
has helped win countless victories for the Tigers. Those who
were coached by him have been inspired with ideals of sports-
manship and the understanding of true victory-that is not
whether you win the game but how you play it.
The 1966 CARIBBEAN Staff, in appreciation for his con-
tributions to our school, do dedicate this CARIBBEAN to
our coach Douglas Litton.


I













.vA

("N








''i
(. .: 'I ~











*1; /


S.'
Sn -






r.~













II ,

t~ ~ ~ a1;?~.F.~ iN~


St
f S



















































Aci~


























-r 4. -. 4. ~s -- *- uji .YP1.
% ~ w I, --. .-- w a -' w ':. -


From left to right: FIRST ROW: J. Cronan, T. Coffin, S. Berger, D. Albanese, C. *eber, E. Hobbs, J. Blair, A. Vasquez, L. Highley, R.
Will, M. Matamores, E. Hamor, M. Troseth, R. Thomas. SECOND ROW: E. Jackson, J. Garrudo, T. Francazi, D. Greer, W. Graham, J.
Brennen, M. Belanger, T. Carter, P. Francazi, E. Freeman, D. Bridgeford, R. Mason, W. Holtzclaw, K. Wrenn, R. Morales. STANDING:
Coach L. Dedeaux, L. Paulson, J. Sanders, Coach D. Litton.



TIGERS TRIUMPH IN UNDEFEATED SEASON



Fresh in the mouths of the Tiger football team was
the taste of last year's undefeated season. This year
when the team emerged from the "Tigers' Den" they
went on prowl, searching for their prey, victory. The
tough squads, coached by Mr. Douglas Litton, and
Mr. Louis Dedeaux, fought together to win. The top
notch coaching linked with the Tigers' dynamic spirit
proved too much for their opponents. The screaming en-
thusiastic fans were never disappointed by the per-
formance of the team. All the hard work, sweat and
time paid off. Even though they faced the older, heavier
and more experienced teams of Schools Division Ath-
letic Club and Canal Zone College, nothing could stop
/ J their second consecutive undefeated season.


COACH LOUS DEDEAUX
COACH LOUIS DEDEAUX














9







1965 CARIBBEAN STAFF


Editor-in-Chief ......................................... ... Rosy Donohue


Assistant Editor .................... ...................... Delia Lasanta


Copy Editor ........................................... Ken Bernstein


Faculty-Administration Editor .............................. Joyce Van Dyke


Senior Editor .......................................... Sherian Meeker


Organizations ........................ Jane Selstad, Rosalie Hewitt, Rudy Day


Club Editors .................................. Bunny Ryals, Darnell W ill


Activities ....................................... Sherian Meeker, Jama Acuff


Sports Editors ................................. Clifford Bell, Alex Guadalupe


Business Managers .............................. Dotty Thrower, Mario Maffei


Business Advisor ................ ................... Mr. Bernard Mazzoni


Photographers ................................. Rudy Day, Alex Guadalupe


Typist ........................ ............................. Jane Selstad


Advisor ............ ..................... .......... M iss Ann Siebrands

Publishers: Taylor Publishing Company of Dallas

Photographers: Laboratories Cromos of Panama City

Foto Masdeu





LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT


DAVE ALBANESE-leaves his position on the football team to Jerry Brennan, his
stories to Rocky "Stone" Mason, and the term, "Sure Dave," to ring in the halls
of CHS fIorver.
CHUCK AMAlTO-leaves his worn out tennis shoes to Paul Menges.
LUIS ANTONOPUL-leaves his indistinguishable desk and English teacher to the
eloquent and friendly creature, Alexis Endara.
SHARON BAILEY-leaves gladly and completely.
AMELIA BAMUNDO-leaves her most worldly possession, her glasses, to Barbara
Carlson.
JOHN BARANICK-leaves school for good.
JANINE BEDSWORTH-leaves all the compliments on the cheerleading outfits to next
year's cheerleaders.
G RG E BEDSWORTH-laves about fifty clutch cables to Frank Tortorici, a quart of
chocolate ice cream to Doug Smith, and the job of following Jonnie to Leo Paulson.
TOM BENERO-leaves his great physique to any Senior lucky enough to get it next year.
SKIP BERGER-leaves the past adventures that they had in the Renault to Leo.
KEN BERNSTEIN-leaves his 1966 babyblue XKE Jaguar parked in the circle.
JACK BLAIR-leaves his football shoes to anyone who can stay in them.
STEVE BOATWRIGHT-leaves Mrs. Smith's spelling tests to the Juniors.
BECKY BRENNER-leaves her place on the Homecoming Court to Yolie Gonzales and
her front seat in Mr. Gansen's room to Jane Bridgeford.
CHERYL BURDGE-leaves all those stairs to climb to future Seniors.
LINDA BURZA-leaves her leather jacket, her seat in Economics, and her embarrassing
moments to Debbie Garner and her driving ability to her brother, John.
PETER BLTZ-leaves the trombone section to Kelly Clarke, and his place in high
school to his sister Esther.
PAT CANTU-leaves the fun of her senior year and her nick name to Yolie Gonzalez,
her squeaky shoes to Laura Russon, and her holey gym shoes to Linda Birtell.
JOHN CINTRON-leaves all the Physics problems to future Physics students.
CRIS CLARKE-leaves nothing to no one.
MARY CLEMENT-leaves her faithful lock to her brother Cubby, her place in the
"Club" to Sharon Highley and all the fun of her Senior year to Joan DeLapp and
Jane Bridgefore.
DAVID COFFEY-leaves at least half of the fun he's had in CHS to Will Graham,
and both Fields.
TOM COFFIN-leaves the "Blue Beast" to Jerry Brennan and his brother Sid, and
his one pair of football shoes to Jack Wade Sanders.
KARL COMPTON--leaves his scooter to Steve Radel, his room to John Fettler, and
the Canal Zone to anyone who wants the place.
JIM CONYNE-leaves his "lucky hat" to Tom McClaine.
JIM CRONAN-leaves the crumbs on the K.C. counter to his brother, Roach.
NORMAN CURRIER-leaves his parking place to Rocky Hutchinson, and the senior
class sponsor, Mrs. Smith, to next year's struggling seniors.
DIANA DeFREES--leaves the good times she had at CHS to Warren and Neal Patton.
BOB DOHLE-leaves his position as "E" company first sergeant to Craig Firth, and
his uniform to anyone it fits.
ROSY DONOHUE-leaves all the good times at CHS to Tom Francaizi and her place
in GAA to Alice Zimmermann.
AUDREY DUNCAN-leaves all the "lunch-hours" to Darnell Will, Dottie Thrower,
Pat Meeker, and Pam Vache.
BRUCE FLORA-leaves his whistle and baton to Charlie, and asks that she remember
that whcth.r she does or she doesn't, she's better off.
MARIE GEER-leaves her typing problems to Barbara Carlson, and her fun years at
CHS to her sister. Jeany.
SUE GABRIEL-leaves her job with Mrs. Fattorosi to Laura Russon, and the parties
after the football games to Marianne.
FRED GHFENT-leaves a sandwich for Mr. Gansen so he won't starve 4th period, and
his 1966 snow-white Ferria 275 G.T. parked in the circle next to Ken's little jag.
RUBY GONZAI.EZ--leaves her seat in English class to M.A.
VIRGINIA GREEN--laves her seat in study hall to Jackie Evans, and her dirty gym
-ocks to Pam M.
ALEX GCADAI.I 'E-- laves the school camera to Rudy Day, his ROTC guideon to
Ronnie Albanese, and his seat in Algebra class to the unlucky person sitting there next
year.
HOLLIS GRIFFON--leaves his good times fishing and hunting to Lou Hakanson.
KAREN Hf AMMOND--leavs- the honor of I. '..- battalion sponsor and Homecoming
Que-an to Marianne, and liher mathemin atial .i1.Ia to Cris Baas and Joan McCollough.
ELMOR HAMIOR-l,.s1sv his fotlball shoes with the extra spikes to Jerry Garrudo, and
the one and only pair of size 31 fotlball hip pads to Brent Mitchell.
TERI HAND- aves her good tlimr at CHS to her brother. Robbie, and Sandy Valeu-
tini, and Ieavs* her nickname, "Drtoopy," to Carol Peterson.
IVONNE IIARRISON--rav. s her desk in American Institutions to any Junior who
would like to argue, with the tests in that class.
ROSALIE HEWITT-take hr violin.abilities with her, and leaves her violin to Fran.
riero Melntyre.
LOI: HIL.ZINGERP.-,eave CHS to hi, sister, and his unused football shoes to Jack
Sanders, and to Leo Pal uosn.
F R'FNI HOfBBS-leavex ClIS to all tipeoming underclasmen.
DANNY HO.ClMB--le-a.e his seat in his English cla.s to Jack Sanders.
ION HI'tINK:E-lravea hi.s hI,.ok to his brother, his lorcker to anyone deserving
enough to have it, and his smelly white gym socks to Steve Bishop.
NANCY HIICLDOLIST-lcaves her BC-5 white bomb to the cheerleaders, and her
!po fn at ROTC ipontor to a typist with a good vocabulary that can differentiate
htle right and left, and who also likes Cadets.
RIC HfUlLl.-lcav his track shoes to his brother, Randy and gym class to the
"CS' I,,'y*"e, Cejc'ieally P'te and Phil.


MARGIE HURLOCK-leaves a can of English Lavender Talcum Powder to Gale Phillips
and her grades to her brother.
DAVID HUTCHINSON-leaves his Mercury to anyone who can start it.
MARGARET IRWIN-leaves all her troubles to John Fettler, and all the good times
to Linda Johnson.
MIKE JONES-leaves all the girls from CHS to Warren Patton, and his good gym
shoes to Hal Brenner.
GEORGE KREDELL-leaves his stack of tardy detention slips to anyone who is
habitually late to first period.
WENDY KURZDORFER-leaves the kindness and friendliness that the class of "66"
showed her, to the future new students of the class of "67"'
DELIA LASANTA-leaves to her brother, Carlos, all the fun that can be had at CHS,
to Tony Santos the privilege of being a mighty senior, and anything that's left to
Myrna.
ALFREDO LEE-leaves his English books and his desk to Alonso Fernandez.
LINDA LOYD-leaves her typewriter to anyone who has enough patience to put up
with it, and her nice, quiet, and peaceful school bus to Jonnie Kelly.
MARIO MAFFEI-leaves his seat in math class to Bill Hanly, and his Barracuda to
Maria Kerly.
BERNIE MANS-leaves CHS with a smile.
ANDY LUNA-wishes he could leave everybody everything, but he says he doesn't
have much, and he needs all he can get his hands on.
MITCH MATAMORIS-leaves hoping CHS will retain the football championship in
"66"
CRAIG McARTHUR-leaves one rusty saxophone which he unfortunately has had to
borrow from the school, to whoever is so unfortunate as to have to borrow it next
year.
SHERIAN MEEKER-leaves all the old rosin in her cello case to Cheryl, and a bottle of
aspirins to Donna Moore.
BILL MONTGOMERY-leaves his command voice in ROTC to Paul Menges.
PRICILLA MORGAN-leaves good old CHS to her brother, Daniel, and Raque Flores,
her friend.
RENALDO NG-leaves his VC instruction manual to Rocky Mason.
FRED NICOLAISEN-leaves his tuba and baritone sax to anyone who can play them.
TARA O'DEAR-leaves her black and blue surf board to any brave soul.
KATHY O'DONNELL-leaves all the fun after the games to her friend, Barbara.
ANNABELLA PARSONS-leaves her esteemed height to Tim Herring.
KATHY PENNINGTON-leaves her school spirit, and her position as Majorette to
Donna Moore.
MARY POPE-leaves Majorettes to Barbara Geddes.
INEZ PRICE-leaves good ole CHS to her brother Billy, and her seat in English class
to Alexis.
BETTY JANE RIEF-leaves Jamboree Queen to Joan DeLapp, and her bunny suit to
Dottie Thrower.
RONNIE ROBINSON-leaves all the hard work and moments of fun for the upcoming
seniors of CHS.
LOUISE RUSSON-leaves her seat in English class to Gloria Lelaidier, and her car
to Louis H.
BUNNY RYALS-leaves all her excuses for getting out of gym to Sissy and Chris.
MONA SANTA ANA-leaves all the good times at CHS to Darnell Will, Linda Birtell,
Linda Hood, and her ROTC sponsorship very unhappily.
JANE SELSTAD-leaves all her freckles to Marcy Shipman, and a year's supply of
Mentholatum to Jane Robertson.
SHIRLEY SHIPMAN-leaves her place in gym locker #2 to Jama Acuff so that
Barbara Carlson won't be so lonely, and to her sister, Marcella, % inch of her
height so that she may reach five feet.
SANDY SHIRLEY-leaves everything that's left to Chris Jackson.
CAROL SMITH-leaves her car to Sharon Highley and Jane Bridgeford.
JOE STEPHENSON-leaves nothing except his place in the dignified Senior class to
Tim Herring.
KATHY STEVENSON-leaves all the spelling words to Gale.
ROB THOMAS-leaves his position on the first string offensive team to Jerry Brennan.
MARK TROSETH-leaves a key chain to Mr. Gansen, also a roll of tape to his
coaches, and a pair of brass knuckles for victims of the vending machines.
MARY TORSTENSON-leaves the bassoon to anyone who is willing to pay $2.00 for
reeds, all of CHS to her sister, Carol, and Suzanne Smith, and the relief of no
more Norwegians, (until Carol comes along) to Mr. Norman.
ROSA TCHUMY-leaves hoping CHS will keep its good pep and spirit.
LES VAN DYKE-leaves anything there is to leave to anybody who wants it.
ANGEL VAZQUEZ-leaves "second year" to Bombero from Nellie, the BB Mets to
Stone, and a pair of US Keds to Leo for football practice.
VERONICA WALKER-leaves her good years at CHS and her patient teachers to her
brothers and her sisters.
DELMA NEGRON-leaves her grades to her brother.
CHUCK WEBER-leaves nothing to nobody, because he worked for it and is going to
keep it.
DIANA WHALER-leaves all the good times and interesting discussions to her friend,
Barbara, and to her sisters, Jackie and Geri, she leaves CHS.
JOANNE WILDER-leaves her senior year to Laura and her telephone to her sister,
Penny.
ROBERT WILL-leaves his position as taxi driver to Jack Sanders so that he and Leo
Paulson can carry on the usual soiree next year.
CATHY WILLARD-leaves an empty lunch table to Barbara Carlson.
BILLY WRAY-leaves his Tiger Sweatshirt with best wishes to Jimmy N.
JAYNE YOCUM-leaves her place in the lifeguard chair to Gibby Hixon.
GAIL YODER-leaves all the wonderful times she has enjoyed at Cristobal to all new
CHS students.







TWENTY-ONE CLUB MEMBERS

GAIN BETTER UNDERSTANDING

OF LATIN AMERICA


Twenty-one boys, representing a cross section of the school, form the foundation of the "21" Club, selected on
the basis of academic standing, extracurricular participation and regard by their fellow students. The organization
is dedicated to the study of Latin American countries. Each boy represents one of the twenty-one Latin nations.
In previous years, the boys were required to write a paper on the country to which they had been assigned. An
award for the best treatise was presented by the Rotary Club at a banquet, held at the Hotel Washington. Al-
though the contest has been discontinued, the banquet is still an annual event.
The Choco Indians of the Darien province of Panama were the main recipients of the goods collected in this
year's "21" Club charity program. This highly successful campaign derived most of its strength from the stu-
dents of Cristobal. The items collected at school were delivered and distributed by Mr. Gansen and the club spon-
sor, Mr. MacFarland. Traveling by light plane and piraqua, a small boat, they worked their way into the dense
jungle of the Darien province.
Under the enterprising leadership of Mario Maffei, the club president, other donations were made possible.
Santa Luisa, the old folks home at Pilon, and the Escuela Arosemena of Colon received food, clothes and toys
from the philanthropic club. The "21" Club made many lives brigleer, especially at the Colon Orphanage, where
toys and a Christmas tree were provided to add the finishing touches to the season of happiness.





Left to right: BACK ROW: Mark Troseth, Jack Blair, Mr. MacFarland, William Hanly, Mario Maffei. MIDDLE ROW: Jon Coffin, Keith
Wrenn, Eric Ernest, Tom Coffin, Jack Sanders, Leo Paulson, Monty Bellanger, Curtis Fleming, Paul Menges, Steve Gegg. FRONT ROW: Frank-
lin Martin, Jerry Weigle, Ronnie Albanese, Renaldo Ng, Robbie Thomas, Bill Montgomery, Steve Troseth.
= --










PRINCESS UI
LUIS VALENCIA
SANDRA VALENTINE


JOYCE VANDYKE
NILDA VASQUEZ
WALLY WADDELL


TOM WALLY
REXENE WARD
JAMES WEBSTER








IARNELL WILL
MICKEY WILLIFORD
I \I F WOOD)


f^: -r


I


',


r~71 r
b~b4
'a--~



q






DRAMATIC CLUB ASSISTS
IN PLAY PRODUCTION

Each year brings to the stage at least two
dramatic productions. Instrumental in sup-
porting these plays is the Dramatics Club. The
organization is set up to instill greater inter-
est in the performing arts and to aid the Thes-
pian Society. The Dramatics Club provides
the bulk of actors and actresses for the yearly
productions. They also furnish the many hard
working committees that are needed to make
any organization run smoothly. This year the
Dramatics Club aided all phases of the pro-
duction of the plays, "What A Life" and "Ar-
senic and Old Lace".


DRAMATICS CLUB: FRONT ROW: Donna Moore, Jama Acuff, Marie Geer. SECOND
ROW: Bonnie Elmore, Maria Hanly, Judy Fong, Diana Whaler, Mary Willard, Pam
Maedl, Jane Bridgeford. THIRD ROW: Shirley Shipman, William Graham, Sandra
Edmondson, Hal Wade, Nancy Huldtquist, Skipper Berger.


CLUB GIVES
SOCIAL SERVICE


Nurses Aides Club constitutes a number of girls interested in nursing and help-
ing other people. The club has many spirited projects under the direction of club
president, Sandra Edmondson. Two projects included making tray favors for pa-
tients in the hospital and taking gifts out to Los Negroes in Gatun Lake. A banquet
is held late in March as a final get-together for all the members. Sponsors for
this club are Mrs. Pfau and Mrs. Young.


NURSES AIDES: FRONT ROW: Silvia DeLeon, Sandra Edmondson, Esther Aimmerman, Joan DeLapp, Judy Oberholtzer, Sandra Shir-ey, Mrs.
Young. SECOND ROW: Mary Torstenson, Jamie Meeker, Rachel Rice, Lena Baros, Linda Burza, Debbie Garner, Annabella Parsons, Ida Padilla,
Marcy Shipman, Denise Aguilar. THIRD ROW: Gail Yoder, Laurie Will, Cathy Maskiewicz, Val Jordan, Priscilla Morgan, Gladys Baros, Vielka
Harrison, Annie Benero. Mary Clement, Rosalie Hewitt, Shirley Shipman, Marie Geer, Rosa Tschumy, Candy Husbands, Nitza Quinones, Mrs.
Pfau. FOURTH ROW: Norma Stanley, Carole Conyne, Pat Green, Charlotte Moore, Shirley Stein, Sharon Busch, Marcella Hilzinger, Renee
Ballou, Margaret Will, Nancy Gercich, Chris Baas, Hanna Rowley, Stephanie Lawson, Carole Peterson, Cecilia Alberga, Mary Huffman, Billie
Marsh, Delia Lasanta, Julia Dial.




a AI 9 ta @ WIt




















Darnell Will and Rosy L)..r..h.l ..h.. r,- n,.,
techniques from other yearbooks.



Dottie Thrower, Jane Selstad, and Jama Acuff
Van Dyke reviews a copy sheet for the Caribbean.


From left to right: Dottie Thrower, George Kredell, Jama Acuff, Sherian Meeker and Laurie Will
discuss ideas and work on their yearbook sections.

are busy typing while Joyce






r 6
: J

~:\I


From left to right: Rosy Donohue, Darnell Will, Rosalie Hewitt, Dottie Thrower, Joyce Van Dyke, Jane
Selstad, Alex Guadalupe, and Jama Acuff work to sort individual pictures of students.


One of the 1966 staff pho-
tographers. Alex Guadalupe.


ar -




















c
~
~'
,I



6 R 3


P&IAMA CoMirr


.~ --
*~'" ''

ili ;';;L1


r
~;-----

~i"" 1










ANGEL L. VASQUEZ
SNAPPER
January 10. 1948: Fort Gulick. Canal Zone. Football
1. 2. 3. 4: Basketball 1. 2. 3. 1: Baseball.1, 2, 3, 4:
Track -: Class Assembly 3: Homecoming Floats 1. 2.

VERONICAL C. WALKER
VERONICAL
June 28. 1948: Ancon. Canal Zone. Nurses Aide 1, 2,
3. 4: Pink Girls 1.2. 3. 1.


"'''
'
'''-

''
''` '



~i
'P':
~I-
-~


CHARLES WEBER
CHUCK
May 19, 1948; Fort Benning, Georgia. Football 2, 3,
4; Track 3, 4; Baseball 4; Basketball 4; Prom Com-
mittee 3; Powder Puff Runner-Up 3.


DIANNA V. WHALER
DIANNE
January 26, 1948; Fort Clayton, Canal
Club; Nurses Aide 3, 4; C.H.S. Tiger.


Zone. Drama


JOANNE WILDER
JOOANNE
August 2,, 1918:; Brokr.lyn. New York. Safety Com-
mittee 3. 1: Hifle Team 3: Intramurals 1, 2, 3.

L.A( RIE WILL
LAI'RIE
.\Pvmrber 20, 1917: Mllararita. Canal Zone. Athletic
Council 3: Nurssc i Aide 3. 1: Pink Girls 3, 4; Dance
Crommittere 3: C(la; A .cmbil), ies 2. 3.


LA


I.
"

1


OOF %
shhhc
























J^l ^ll^'_ ^~l

a'.^ ^ r 4r a .4.if
Jack Blair and Jack Sanders are blocked by Canal Zone College.


"Snapper" Vasquez carries the ball for a first down.


Dave A anese goes over for a touchdown.
Dave Albanese goes over for a touchdown.


















































TAYLOR PUBLISHING COMPANY
"The World's Best Yearbooks Are Taylor-made"
















































Compliments of
THE
AMERICAN LEGION










145






JUNIOR


Janine Bedsworth and Margaret Martin prepare the Eiffel
Tower.


Robert Will and Skipper Berger paint a mural.


THE CLASS OF '66

TAKES THE CLASS



"EVENING


Time out for Karen Hammond, Sue Brennan, and Betty
Jane Rief.


U.,


Her Majesty Queen Bonnie the I and her
















































BOYD BROTHERS


Compliments of






MOTTA
INTERNATIONAL,
S. A.


Compliments of
TAGAROPULOS, S. A.





Box 443
Tel. No. 7-3327
Colon Panama


..i.. .
%i
"': ." "


Compliments
STEAMSHIP AGENCIES LTD.







FAMES -96


BES LOOIN
Bet JaeRi
Leli 6.gl


Mar Cemen
RUNNERS-UP

Tom Estrada


h










'V4


Mr. Cheeseman (back). FRONT ROW: Douglas McLain, Linda Burza, Clifford Nieves, Ken Bernstein,
Richard Swain, Peter Butz, Kelly Clark. SECOND ROW: Barbara Bassett, Jamie Meeker, Vickiee Porter,
Linanette DeLaney, Deanna Flora. THIRD ROW: Harry Jones, Anthony Kingery, Edward Roberts, George
Scheibe, Harry Johnson.


Harry Jones-"The Thinker"


BAND OFFICER ; Tom Walley, Linda Burza, Kelly Clark, Charolette Lilly,
Br Je Flora.


DIXIELAND BAND: Eugene Porter, Clifford Nieves, Tom Wal-
ley, Kelly Clark, Bruce Flora.
































FAREWELL BANQUET

GIVEN TO SENIORS

BY CLASS OF '66









Last year on April 30, 1965 at the Elks Club, the juniors
put on the traditional banquet for the seniors. Fond mem-
ories were revived as Pam Robertson reminisced over the
seniors' school years together and the re-enactment of a
few choice skits from their past assemblies added much
hilarity to the evening.
Also noted was the presence of Mr. Beck, because of his
retirement, who was making his last appearance at a Jr.
Sr. Banquet. Regret was expressed by the students in a
deep-felt standing ovation.









Miss Sophie McLimans, Home Economics
teacher, retires this year after 25 years
service at C.H.S. She looks on as Mona
Santa Ana, Wendy Kurzorfer, Jacki Whaler,
and Carol Smith add finishing touches to a
luncheon.


Mrs. Marian Taylor and Mrs. Gladys Koziol


I

a-


Rosalie Hewitt moans happily Friday afternoon.


4'


r
_1


















-7 -


. IxI#, a L-3


4:: "


bt

.P;
I


i

~""'









RICHARD A. HULL
RICH
August 20, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama. Track
1. 2. 3. 4: Soccer 1, 4: Baseball Intramurals 1;
"C" Club 2, 3. 4: Class A.-mlnly 4; Opening Day
Assembly 4.
I \RG \RF. r HURLOCK
MAGGIE


July 3, 1948; Fort Monroe, Virginia.
School. New York. Yearbook Sales Staff.


Curtis High


CANDACE HUSBAND
CANDY
September 9, 1948; Boston, Massachusetts. Nurses
Aide 1, 2, 3, 4; Pink Girls 3, 4; Girls' State 3; Intra-
murals 1, 2, 3, 4; Class Assembly 3.
DAVID N. HUTCHINSON
DAVE
May 1, 1947; Salem, Massachusetts. ROTC 1; Fresh-
man-Sophomore Brawl 1, 2.


V.. r~a


L c


U \ICARET R. IRWIN
MARGARET
October 10, 1947; DeQuincy, Louisiana.
JAMES M. JONES
MIKE
November 19, 1948; Balboa, Canal Zone. Swimming
Team 1, 4; ROTC 1, 2, 3; Drill Team 1, 2, 3; Basket-
ball 4: Class Assemblies 2. 3.



























Margaret Martin and Jack Blair.

QUEEN KAREN AND COURT

HIGHLIGHTS HOMECOMING DANCE
The center of excitement and gaiety for October 20, 1965,
was the Coco Solo gym. The Girls' Athletic Association and
the "C" Club effectively converted the gym into a ballroom.
Master of ceremonies for the evening was Mark Troseth.
Entrance of the queen and her court was announced as fol-
lows: Princess Becky Brenner, Marquise of the Gardenias,
Keeper of the Pearls, Daughter of the Evening, escorted by
Leslie Highley, Knight of the Golden Armor, Chief Cleaner
of the Uniforms, and Receiver of the Passes;
Princess Jayne Yocum, Governess of the Orchids, Keeper
of the Opal, Daughter of the Sunrise, was escorted by Skipper
Berger, Master of the Fullback Slant, Chief of the Sprained
Ankles, and Defender of the Line;
Princess Mary Clement, Duchess of the Magnolias, Keeper
of the Aquamarine, Daughter of the Sunset, escorted by
Robbie Thomas, Master of the Backs, Chief of the Water
Boys, and Master of the Bucketheads;
Princess Margaret Martin, Lady of the Water Lilies, Keeper
of the Emeralds, Daughter of the Noon-day Sun, was escorted
by Jack Blair, Master of the Forward Pass, Chief of the
Bench and Killer of Defense;
Queen Karen Hammond the First, Mistress of Flowers,
Daughter of the gems, Lady of the Night, Ruler of the Vic-
torious Tiger Realm, was escorted by Tom Coffin, King of
the Blocking Backs, Monarch of the Set Backs, Ruler of the
Fullback Pass, Proctor of the Mouth Pieces.
After the procession, Tom Coffin crowned Queen Karen,
1965-1966 Homecoming Queen. Music for the evening was
furnished by Ramon Mouynes.


Becky Brenner and Les Highley.


Mary Clement and Robbie Thomas.


Jayne Yocum and Skipper Berger. 15


































,. .. *- .*





The raising and lowering of colors is done by ROTC cadets.




SROTC





The evolution of warfare from a stick, used by primitive man as a club to increase the striking power of his
arm, to the employment of such intricate mechanical devices as the supersonic guided missile, has abolished the
idea that an army could be organized, trained, and ready for combat overnight. No longer can a member of
modern society like the pioneer in the days of the founders of our country, reach for his musket and join the
others on the battlefield as a qualified and capable defender of his country. The more complex and difficult to
master the weapon, and the tactics necessary to employ it, the more extensive must be the training of the officers
and men who will employ it in action.
For a number of years, the parents in the Canal Zone worked to have the R.O.T.C. program made available
to their sons in the Cristobal and Balboa High Schools. Their efforts had the enthusiastic backing of the Governor
of the Canal Zone and the Commander, United States Army Southern Command. In the spring of 1948, the
school authorities requested the Department of the Army to authorize establishment of R.O.T.C. training in the
two high schools. The request for the Balboa High School was approved, but that for Cristobal High School was
denied. The following year, after seeing the performance of the Balboa unit, the people of the Atlantic side be-
came interested once again. In l51,'' an R.O.T.C. unit was installed in the Cristobal High School.





ACTIVE SCIENCE CLUB TAKES LOCAL TRIPS


TORRID ZONE WIZARDS: From left to right: FRONT ROW: Sharon Fusselman, Sharon
Bailey, Jon Coffin, Mr. Horoda. SECOND ROW: Bill Montgomery, Phillip Owen, Eddie Quinones.
THIRD ROW: Eleanor Lewis, Marianne Field, Dale Scott.



TORRID ZONE WIZARDS: From left to right: FRONT ROW: Kathy Schiebe Gloria Lelaidier,
Nick Jackson, David Lee, SECOND ROW: Margaret Martin, Catalina Lau, Colleen Huson, Bob
Griffon. THIRD ROW: Marcella Hilzinger, Rosy Donohue, Rosario Butler, Mary Pope.


[ i S C



4.. ; 1lr3
1.v ,


Field trips highlight the activities
of Torrid Zone Wizards, a club which
strives to stimulate an interest in all
phases of science.
Trips to Fuerza Y Luz, and the
Refineria de Panama, and to the Fort
Sherman 4th Hawk Missile Battalion
were part of the regularly scheduled
meetings.
Mr. Michael Horoda is club spon-
sor.

FUTURE TEACHERS
STUDY PROFESSION
Every Thursday under the man-
agement of Tom Coffin, president of
the Caribe Club, some 53 members
gather to obtain a better understand-
ing of the teaching profession and its
principles. Guest speakers also attend
some of the meetings and tell of their
particular field.
In the fall of the year, 26 new mem-
bers, who had to have at least a "B"
average to be eligible, were initiated
at a special banquet at the Elks Club.
Mrs. Gegg, club sponsor, together
with Tom and his officers have
planned an effective tutoring system
whereby club members help those
students who are receiving low marks
in a subject in which the student tu-
tor excels. Also, various students in
the club have been called to substi-
tute for teachers absent for a short
period. Student Teachers' Day is the
highlight of the year for the students
to take over the class of their choice
for a half day.


-C ~sRs


ta ^ beAJ
W.,
ro^
4F.A


CARIBE CLUB: From left to right: FRONT ROW: Linda Burza, Karen Hammond, Nancy Huldtquist, Tom Coffin, Leo Paulson, Pam Maedl,
Sara Palumbo. SECOND ROW: Kathy Schicbe, Sherian Meeker, Margtret Martin, Renaldo Ng, John Cintron, Rosalie Hewitt, Pat Waggoner,
Judy Oberholtzlr, Carol Peterson. THIIi) ROW: Jon Coffin, Eric Nicolaisen, Gene Porter, Eleanor Lewis, Colleen Huson, Bob Griffon, Ted
i ily, Juan Cintron, Joseph Morgan, Sharon Fusslmian, Jane Robertson, Mrs. Gegg, Charlie Lily, Cheryl DeEaps, Suzanne Thomas, Wendy
I ,ri r. FOURTH ROW: Keith Wrcnn, Monty Belanger, Scott Spencer, Steve Troseth, David Lee, William Hanly, Nick Jackson, Phillip Owen,
it Mitchell, Mary Welster, \I ;.r'. Tomlinson, Catalina Iau, Rosario Butler, Shirley Stein, Marcella Hilzinger, Margaret Will, Sharon Bush,
92 .i n Siwyer, Dale Scott, Marianne Field.





































-:77


CAMERA CLUB: From left to right: David Lee, Alexis Johnson, Joseph Morgan, Peter Baas, Alex Guadalupe, Nick Jackson, Doug McLean, Hal
Wade, Rudy Day.








LIBRARIANS ORGANIZE

Although this is its first year in existence, the
Library Club has twelve members. Its purpose is
to promote the use of the library in the school.
Such a club was suggested by the Middle States
Evaluation Committee to stimulate interest in li-
brarianship and to provide opportunities for stu-.
dents to participate in the development of an ef-
fective library program. The Library Club's first
year has provided such opportunities by holding .. .
a book fair. Eligibility for the club requires that
a member come from the ranks of library assist- '. .
ants. -.. -


LIBRARY CLUB: From left to right: Catalina Lau. Cindy Watson, Cindy Ter-
williger, Linda Renfro, Rhunda Rush, Mark Robbins. and Mr. Rex Hopson







;VFW- O


From left to right: Mrs. Fattorosi, Audrey Duncan, Eleanor Lewis, Darnell Will, Marainne Field,
Brenner, Sharon Bailey, Rosy Donohue, Gloria Lelaidier.


Sue Gabriel, Margaret Martin, Becky


"B" League Scores


C.H.S....... 12
C.H.S.......10
C.H.S....... 8


B.H.S.
B.H.S.
B.H.S.


. . . 55
....... 43
. . . 37


The girls' basketball teams were not for-
tunate enough to win the season. There are
two teams which represent the school. The.
"A" League is sponsored by Mrs. June
Fattorosi, and the "B" League is sponsored
by Mrs. Harris.
"B" League lost all its games to B.H.S.
and the "A" League lost all but one game.
The game they won was against B.H.S.
This game proved to be most exciting.


"A" League Scores
C.H.S.......11 C.Z.C.
C.H.S.......15 B.H.S.
C.H.S.......26 C.Z.C.
C.H.S.......16 B.H.S.


From left to right: FRONT ROW: Judy Fong, Corine Aguilar, Nitza Quinones, Maria Hanly, Kathy DeTore, Joan McCullough, Peggy Hale,
BACK ROW: Pat Waggoner, Rhonda Rush, Glenda Lewis, Dale Scott, Jennie Johnson, Judy Oberholtzer.


..... .20
..... .22
......28
. . . 9



















Those dazzling Juniors.
Pam Vache, Audrey Duncan, Darnell Will, Dotty Thrower


What's so funny, Joyce?
Joyce Vandyke


I!


It's only a Coke!
Ronnie Albanese, Eric Ernest, Bill Hlanly


Mmmm!
Yolie Gonzales, Marianne Field






























".Ii "-L


P I


s"-- *
,.. ,











A:
























4 ",,.


JO ANN CARR
Junior High Mathematics
B.S.. M.A.. University of
bama
Junior High Dramatics


LOUIS FATTOROSI
Engli-h
B.S., M.Ed.. Rutgers Univer.
sity
Thespian Society


ANNE (;t(;G
Frinch, Spi ni,-, Latin
B.A.. M1.S., Corn-rll Univ.r-ity
I'r,.nrh C(:ll, Cirihp C(I h


KENNETH CHEESEMAN
Band, Chorus
B.Mus., M.Mus., University of
Michigan, Northern Michigan
Majorettes


1 , .... .


CARL FETTER
ROTC
N.I.A.
Boys' Drill Team


EUGENE GREGG
U.S. History
A.A., H.A.. M.A., Canal Zone
Coll-ge, Colorado State, Col-
orado University
Athletic.Council


MARY CONDON
World History, English
B.S., M.A., University of Mich-
igan
S.A. Cashier


VEVA FOLSOM
Shorthand, Typing, Bookkeep-
ing
M.A, Colorado State, College
of Education
S.A. Funds


REX HOPSON
Librarian
B.A., M.A., Baylor Univvrsity,
Peabody College, University of
Denver
Library Club


JUNE FATTOROSI
P.E. Girls'
B.S., M.A., Southeastern Lou-
isiana, University of Southern
Mississippi
G.A.A., Girls' Drill Team


WILLIAM GANSEN
American Institutions, Mathe
matics
A.B., M.A., Eastern Michigan
University, University of Mich-
igan
SA Sponsor


MICHAEL HORODA
Chemistry
A.B., M.A.T., Indiana Univer-
sity
Torrid Zone Wizards











ON,
I


Ki


(Iq
r
~k .j


( 1. 1


Iil


6


-ICn
'*^ *. l
s





TENNIS TEAMS PRACTICE DAILY

IN PREPARATION FOR SCHEDULED MATCHES












From left to right: Mitch Matamores, Pete Francazi, Phillip Owen, Chuck Amato.




From left to right: Marianne Field, Janine Bedsworth, Jennie Johnson, Laura Russon, Eleanor Lewis, Gloria Lelaidier, Margaret Martin, Glenda
Lewis.


~- -


























13


































FRONT ROW: Rosalie Hewitt, Nancy Huldtquist, Jane Selstad. BACK ROW: Sherian Meeker, Rosy Donohue, Jama Acuff, and Ken
Bernstein.


HONOR SOCIETY
STRIVES TO ACHIEVE
JOURNALISM SKILLS

Quill and Scroll, an honorary society for outstanding
journalism students, made expansion a key word in its
activities this year by adding new members. The C.H.S.
Chapter of the National Quill and Scroll was organized
in 1915 with twelve charter members. Membership is
restricted to juniors and seniors who must rank in the
upper third of their class, scholastically. In addition,
eligibility rests on the achievement in some phase of
journalism or school publication work. Miss Ann Sie-
brands is the club sponsor.


rl~


MiSS :II I;{ \%INl,










SOPOMR SASORITSm

Lind Hood
Deni Hf


FRESHMAN FV ORITES

Maria Hanly
Roni I n*g*
























1







CALENDAR OF EVENTS


School opens ............................ September 7

Opening Day Assembly .................... September 9

Frosh-Soph Brawl ...................... September 9

Inaugural Assembly for S.A. Officers ...... September 10

Jamboree ............................ September 24

National Honor Society Assembly ............ October 12

Volleyball, Girls ........................ October 26

R.O.T.C. . Review ..................... October 29


END OF MARKING PERIOD (Mid Semester)
November 4



Education Week ...................... November 7-13

Thespian Play ........................ November 19

United Fund Football Game .............. November 24

Thanksgiving Holidays .. ........... November 25-26

R.O.T.C. Brigade Review ................. December 10

Senior Dance .......................... December 11

Christmas Mu-ir Festival ............... December 15

Quadrangular Track Meet ............... December 17

(COCO SOLO)


Christmas Holidays ..................... December 24-
Jinuary 2, 1966

Balboa Relays ........................ January 21-22


END OF MARKING PERIOD (Semester) .... January 22


Baseball ................................ January 28

Basketball, Girls ......................... February 4

Tennis, Boys ............................ February 8

Freshman-Sophomore Dance .............. February 19

National Honor Society Assembly .......... February 24

Tennis Girls ............................ March 1

END OF MARKING PERIOD .............. March 19


R.O.T.C. Field Night
at Balboa .............................. M arch 25

Basketball ................................ M arch 26

Sports Day, Girls .......................... March 26

Spring Music Festival ...................... March 29

Spring Music Festival ...................... March 30

Easter Holidays .......................... April 3-10

Student Teaching Day .................. ...... April 13

"21" Club Assembly ........................ April 14

Junior-Senior Banquet ...................... April 20

Junior-Senior Prom ........................ April 30

Awards Day ................................ M ay 10

Awards Day .............................. M ay 17

Baccalaureate .............................. M ay 29

Memorial Day Holiday ........................ May 30

GRADUATION .............................. June 3

School Closes ............................. . June 6








JANINE A l I-. BEDSWORTH .i
HINEY .
April 25, 1948; San Jose, Costa Rica. Cheerleading
3, 4; Class Assemblies 2. 3; Class President 1; Intra-
murals 1, 2. 3. 4: "B" League Volleyball 1, 2; "B"
League Basketball 1, 2; Varsity Tennis 3; G.A.A.
1. 2. 3. 4: Treasurer 3. Vice-President 4.
THOMAS BENERO
TOMl
September 18, 1947; Colon, Republic of Panama.
Track 3, 4: Baseball 3, 4.












S2E. JOSEPH BERGER
SKIPPER
r March 2, 1948; Salzburg, Austria. Dramatics Club
1, 2, 3, 4; Thespians 2, 3, 4; "C" Club 2, 3, 4-
SPSecretary 4; S.A. Alternate 2; Swimming Team 1, 2,
3; Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Escort 4; Palm
Bowl 1, 2, 3, 4.
JOHN ROBERT BLAIR
JACK
April 15, 1947; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Football
1, 2, 3, 4; Letterman 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Letterman 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 3, 4; "C" Club 1, 2, 3, 4;
"21" Club 3, 4; S.A. Alternate 1, 2, 3; Home-
coming Escort 4; All Zone End 3, 4; Palm Bowl
2, 3, 4.










STEPHEN L. BOATWRIGHT
STEVE
January 26, 1948; Visalia, California. Dramatics Club fo'
2, 3; Wrestling. ,
I`Pl".F' \ ANNE RINNI-R.,
BECKY
March 20, 1948; Woodbine, Georgia. Pink Girls 1;
Senior-Junior Prom Committee 3; Girls' State 3;,
Nur-es Aide 1: Homecoming Court 4; Class Assem-
blies 2, 3.










L


'~ iI~


J a


'I


1i


J


4


PRINCIPAL
Do the students currently enrolled in Cristobal High School
know what the future will hold for them? When I was in high
school, I did not know I was soon to be confronted with the
economic depression of the thirties, that I would become a
teacher, or that I would come to the Canal Zone to be employed
by the Schools Division. By the same token, the students of
today cannot predict with any degree of certainty what is in
store for them. They do not know whether the Viet Nam con-
flict will be resolved or extended. how automation will effect
job opportunities, or what new fields will open up in science and
technology in an expanding age.


.:

,4


CARL F. MAEDL


How can the secondary schools best prepare students for an uncertain future? The first concern of the school
is the individual student. The school is not a machine which pours students into rigid molds from which they emerge
identical to each other. Each student is an individual whose background, needs, aspirations, and capacities are dif-
ferent from that of any other student. The primary goal of the school is to guide the student to discover for himself
what his potential is and how to acquire the intellectual tools and disciplines necessary to prepare himself for
whatever new problems he will face.


~I




iftoe^spiR



s




Digitized by the Internet Archive

in 2010 with funding from

University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries



http://www.archive.org/details/caribbean1966cris




1966

CARIBBEAN



VOLUME 49



CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL



COCO SOLO, CANAL ZONE



FOREWORD



With the coming of the 1965-66 school year, students begin adding gems
of CHS to their treasure chest of memories. Activities, organizations, and
athletics provide a setting for the creation of these memories.

Activities, organizations, and athletics guide students in becoming better
citizens of today. Under the supervision of the faculty, students follow a
wide curriculum in becoming useful, competent leaders of tomorrow. Mem-
bers of the annual staff have endeavored to capture these guideposts of CHS
in the 1966 CARIBBEAN.

Your editor,




\Jd^^--'^~^ ^6--lh%.,^-^^



Rosy Donohue



TABLE
OF

CONTENTS



CHS GUIDEPOSTS .966


PAGE


PAGE


DEDICATION


4


PERSONALITIES


95


FACULTY


5


ACTIVITIES


109


CLASSES


13


ATHLETICS


123


ORGANIZATIONS


63


ADVERTISING


137


CLUBS


81


INDEX


149



^SSSSM^




MR. DOUGLAS UTTON
i966 Caribbean Dedicatee



Sports are a major factor in any high school. In C.H.S.,
sports have infused the student body with enthusiasm and
pride. We feel it is time to honor that person whose devotion
has helped win countless victories for the Tigers. Those who
were coached by him have been inspired with ideals of sports-
manship and the understanding of true victory that is not
whether you win the game but how you play it.

The 1966 CARIBBEAN Staff, in appreciation for his con-
tributions to our school, do dedicate this CARIBBEAN to
our coach Douglas Litton.



!Mi4




PRINCIPAL



Do the students currently enrolled in Cristobal High School
know what the future will hold for them? When I was in high
school, I did not know I was soon to be confronted with the
economic depression of the thirties, that I would become a
teacher, or that I would come to the Canal Zone to be employed
by the Schools Division. By the same token, the students of
today cannot predict with any degree of certainty what is in
store for them. They do not know whether the Viet Nam con-
flict will be resolved or extended, how automation will effect
job opportunities, or what new fields will open up in science and
technology in an expanding age.



CARL F. MAEDL



How can the secondary schools best prepare students for an uncertain future? The first concern of the school
is the individual student. The school is not a machine which pours students into rigid molds from which they emerge
identical to each other. Each student is an individual whose background, needs, aspirations, and capacities are dif-
ferent from that of any other student. The primary goal of the school is to guide the student to discover for himself
what his potential is and how to acquire the intellectual tools and disciplines necessary to prepare himself for
whatever new problems he will face.




ASSISTANT
PRINCIPAL



OFFICE STAFF






MARION B. TAYLOR

Secretary

B.S., Syracuse University

GLADYS O. KOZIOL

Secretary




n




ADAMARY ANDERSON
A.B., M.A.. Florida State Col-
lege, University of Michigan
Girls' Counselor



RICHARD BAILEY

Histor>

B.A., M.Ed., Oklahoma City U.,

University of Oklahoma

Dramatics



ROBERT BERGER

Social Studies

A.C., B.A.. Grand Rapid J.C,

Junior High S.A.

Co-sponsor



RICHARD BOCK

Mathematics

B.A., M.Ed., University of North
Dakota, University of Houston
Junior Class




JO ANN CARR
Junior High Mathematics
B.S., M.A., University of Ala-
bama
Junior High Dramatics



KENNETH CHEESEMAN

Band, Chorus

B.Mus., M.Mus., University of

Michigan, Northern Michigan

Majorettes



MARY CONDON

World History, English

B.S., M.A., University of

igan

S.A. Cashier



JUN.E FATTOROSI
P.E. Girls'
Mich- B.S., M.A., Southeastern Lou-

isiana, University of Southern
Mississippi
G.A.A., Girls' Drill Team










LOUIS FATTOROSI


CARL FETTER


English


ROTC


B.S., M.Ed., Rutgers Univer.


N.LA.


sily


Boys' Drill Team


Thespian Society






VEVA FOLSOM WILLIAM GANSEN

Shorthand, Typing, Bookkeep- American Institutions, Mathe

ing matics

M.A, Colorado State, College A.B., M.A., Eastern Michigan

of Education University, University of Mich-

S.A. Funds igan

SA Sponsor





dJk^




ANNE c;f/;g


EUGENE GREGG




REX IIOPSON


MICHAEL HORODA


French, Spanish, Latin


U.S. History




lihrarian


Chemistry


B.A., M.S., Cornell University


A.A., B.A.. M.A., Canal


Zone


H.A M.A., Baylor University,


A.B., M.A.T., Indian


French Cluh, Caribe Club


College, Colorado .State,


Col-


I'cahody College, University of


sity




orado University




Ocnver


Torrid Zone Wizards




Athletic. Council




Lilirajy Club





Univer-




EDWARD KELLY




EDWIN KOZIOL


ETHEL LAURIE


ROBERT MacFARLAND


Guidance




Art, Sucial Studies


Mathematics


English, Spanish


B.E.D., M.E., University


of


B.A.


B.A., M.A.. New York State


A.B., M.Ed., Iowa College, New


Miami




Michigan State


College at Albany
Sophomore Class


Rochelle
"21" Club




ALFHILD MAEDL
English

B.A., Gustarus Adolphus Col-
lege
Junior High Journalism



EMMA MASON

Science, Math 7

A.B., R'andolph-Macon Wom-
an's College
National Junior Honor Society



BERNARD MAZZONI

Algebra

B.S., M.Ed., Penn State Uni-
.versity, Lebanon Valley Col-
lege

Business Manager for the
CARIBBEAN



ROBERT McCULLOUGH

Social Studies

B.A., B.S., St. Cloud State Col-
lege, Colorado State College




JO McDonnell

School Nurse

R.N., B.S., Episcopal' Hospital



SOPHIE McLIMANS
Home Economics
B.S., University of Wyoming
Home Economics Club



DORA MEEHAN

Spanish, Business
B.S., Beaver College



CARL MERLINO

Military Science, Tactics
B.S., Drexel Institute of Tech-
nology





ROBERT MOWERY
Science, Shop

B.S., M.S., Indiana State Uni-
versity



JAMES NORMAN
Biology

B.S., .M.S., Michigan State Uni-
versity, Oregon State Univer-
sity



LUKE PALUMBO GRACE PFAU

Science Reading

BS., Northwest Missouri State B.S., M.A., Valley City State

College College, University of Minne-

Junior High S.A. sola

Nurses Aides, Pink Girls





CHARLES REEVES

Physics, Physical Science

B.S., B.A., M.A., Arizona State

University

Safety Club



STELLA RIEFKOHL
Spanish

B.A., M.A., New York Univer-
sity, Columhia University




EARL SHARICK

Special Education

B.A., M.S., Illinois State



ROBERT SHIPMAN

Industrial Arts

B.S., M.S., Purdue Univershy




10



DOHOIHV SMITH


.JAMES STEARNS


ANTHONY SUNNEKALB


HARRIET YOUNG


English


.Spanish, Russian


ROTC


English


B.S., M.A., Ohio Northern Uni-


B.S., M.A., University of Flor-


N.I.A.


B.S., M.A., Ph.D., Central Mis-


versity, Denver University


ida




souri Stale College, Louisiana


Senior Class


Language Club




State University
Nurses Aides







EDNA ZEMITES

Spanish

B.S., Kansas State Teachers Col-
lege
Freshman Class



Not pictured
JOANNE ALLEN
SEYMOUR KOPF
DOUGLAS LITTON
PAUL MOSER



BECAUSE YOU HAVE
SERVED US WELL,
YOU WILL LONG BE
REMEMBERED IN THE
HALLS OF CHS.





MR. PAUL BECK
Retired Principal



II




If you do that again, I'll shoot you with my watergun.



12 Duh! Sure Dave!



^-



KENNETH M. BERNSTEIN
KEN

July 4, 1948; Ancon Canal Zone. S.A. Representative 1,
2, 3, 4; S.A. Assistant Treasurer 3; Candidate for S.A.
President 3; Class Secretary-Treasurer 2; President Na-
tional Thespian Society 4; Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Torrid
Zone Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4; Dramatic Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Na-
tional Honor Society 3; Class Assemblies 1, 2, 3; Boys'
State 3; Boys' Nation, Washington, D.C., 3.



PRESIDENT



ROSALIE HEWITT
ROSE
November 26, 19 48 ;
Ancon, Canal Zone.
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4;
Nurses Aide 2. 3, 4;
Pink Girls 3, 4: S.A.
Representative 2 ; Or-
chestra 1, 2, 3, 4: Intra-
murals 1. 2, 3, 4: Fresh-
man-Sophomore Brawl
2 3 ; CARIBBEAN
Staff 4; TRADEWIND
Staff 4.




GAIL YODER
GAIL

January 27, 1948; Wy-
andotte, Michigan. Tren-
ton High School, Intra-
murals 1, 2; G.A.A. 2;
F.N. A. 1. 2; Home Eco-
nomics Club 1, 2; Cris-
tobal High School,
Nurses Aide 3, 4; Tor-
rid Zone Wizards 3, 4;
National Honor Society
4.



SECRETARY



TREASURER



MARGARET ANN MARTIN
MAGGIE
September 12, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama. G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4, President 4; F.T.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Torrid Zone
Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4; Nurses Aide 1, 2, 3, 4; S.A. Repre-
sentative 1, 3; Alternate 4; Inlramurals 1, 2, 3, 4; Top
Ten 1, 2, 3; Varsity Volleyball "B" League 1 "A"
League 2, 3, 4; Basketball "B" League 1, "A" League 2,
3; Tennis 2, 3; National Hf)nor Society 3, 4 Treasurer.




VICE-PRESIDENT




DAVID ALAN ALBANESE
DAVE
February 3, 1948; Hattiesburg, Mississippi. Balboa
High School, Football 1, 2; Freshman Dance Com-
mittee 2; S.A. Representative 2- Cristobal High
School, Football 3, 4; Baseball 3, 4; Basketball 3, 4;
Track 4; "C" Club 3, 4; Junior-Senior Prom Decora-
tion 3: Letterman in Football 3, 4; -Baseball 3, 4;
ROTC 4.

CHARLES THOMAS AMATO
CHUCK

May 17, 1947; Spring jiehl, Massachusetls. Tennis 3,
4; Track 4: Athletic Council 3; S.A. Representative
4; Basketball 1; Saint Mary's High School, ROTC
Color Guard.



LUIS ALBERTO ANTONOPUS
LUIS
February 19, 1948: Colon, Republic of Panama.

SHARON LAEL BAILEY
SHARON

July 10, 1948; New Orleans, Louisiana. Intramurals
1, 2, 3, 4: Basketball "A" League 4; Torrid Zone
Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4: President 4; Chorus 1, 2; Prom
Committee 3.




Picture

Not

Available




JOHN A. BARANICK
TONY

July 3, 1945: Republic of Panama.

GEORGE A. BEDSWORTH
BEDSY
April 25, 1948; San Jose, Costa Rica. Track 1, 4;
Class Assemblies.



15



JAMNE MARIE BEDSWORTH
HI.XEY
April 25, 1948; San Jose, Cosla Rica. Cheerleading
3, 4; Class Assemblies 2. 3: Class President 1; Intra-
murals L 2, 3. 4; "B" League Volleyball 1, 2; "B"
League Basketball 1, 2: Varsity Tennis 3; G.A.A.
1. 2, 3, 4; Treasurer 3. Vice-President 4.

THOMAS BENERO
TOM
September 18, 1947; Colon, Republic of Panama.
Track 3, 4; BasebaU 3, 4.





E. JOSEPH BERGER
SKIPPER
March 2, 1948; Salzburg. Austria. Dramatics Club
1, 2, 3, '4; Thespians 2, 3, 4; "C" Club 2, 3, 4
Secretary 4; S.A. Alternate 2; Swimming Team 1, 2,
3; Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Escort 4; Palm
Bowl 1, 2, 3, 4.

JOHN ROBERT BLAIR
JACK

April 15, 1947; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Football
1. 2, 3, 4; Letterman 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Letterman 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 3, 4; "C" Club 1, 2, 3, 4;
"21" Club 3, 4; S.A. Alternate 1, 2, 3; Home-
coming Escort 4; All Zone End 3, 4; Palm Bowl
2,3,4.



STEPHEN L. BOATWRIGHT
STEVE
January 26, 1948; Visnlia, Calijornia. Dramatics Club
2,3; Wrestling.

REBECCA ANNE BRENNER
BECKY
March 20, 1948; Woodbine, Georgia. Pink Girls 1;
Senior-Junior Prom Committee 3; Girls' State 3;,
Nurses Aide 1; Homecoming Court 4; Class Assem-
blies 2, 3.




16




CHERYL LEE BURDGE
CHERYL

May 5, 1948; Barberton, Ohio. Chorus 1; Prom Com-
mittee 3.

LINDA ANNE BURZA
UNDA

July 13, 1948; Ancon, Canal Zone. National Honor
Society 4; Pink Girls 1, 2, 3, 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4.



PETER L. BUTZ
PETE

June 16, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Thespian Club 3, 4: Dramatic Club 3.

ROCIO M. CABEZAS
ROCIO

July 10, 1948; Salamanca. Spain. Nurses Aide 2; Pink
Girls 2 ; Junior Assembly ; Dramatic Club 3.






PATRICIA ANN CANTU
PAT

September 1, 1947; San Antonio, Texas.

JUAN E. CINTRON
JOH\NY

November 11, 1946; Ponce, Puerto Rico. R.O.T.C.
L 2, 3, 4 : Drill Team 2; Track 3. 4.



17



CRISPIN CLARKE

CRIS

October 21. 1947: Sanla Monica, California. Track 1;

Football 2: Gymnastics 3, 4: Thespians 3, 4; Junior

Assembly; Band 1, 2: Orchestra 1, 2.

MARY RUTH CLEMENT
MARY
September 10, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama.
Nurses Aide 1, 2, 3, 4; Torrid Zone Wizards 1, 2, 3,
4: Athletic Council 1. 2: S.A. Treasurer 4; Intra-
murals 1, 2, 3, 4; Volleyball L 2, 3, 4; Hockey 3, 4.





DAVID FRANK COFFEY
DAVE

March 18, 1948; Margarita, Canal Zone; Thespians
1, 2, 3, 4 President 3: Band 1, 2, 3. 4; Orchestra
1. 2; Athletic Council 2; Chairman Class Ring Com-
mittee 3; Prom Committee 3; Boys' State 3.

THOMAS G. COFFIN
SCOFF
February 4, 1948; Margarita, Canal Zone. Class Sec-
retary-Treasurer 1; Torrid Zone Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4;
Football I, 2, 3. 4; Caribe Club 2. 3, 4; Sophomore
Class President; "C" Club 2, 3, 4; Class Vice-President
3; Junior-Senior Banquet Committee 3; Homecoming
Court 4.



KARL A. COMPTON
KARL
April 27, 1948; Ancon, Canal Zone. Track 4; Swim-
ming 4; Basketball 1, 2; Junior Class Assembly.

JAMES H. CONYNE
JIM
September 8, 1948; Regensburg, Germany. S.A. Rep-
resentative 1; Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4; Junior-Senior
Prom Committee 3.




18




JAMES M. CRONAN
JIM

November 26, 1947 ; Margarita, Canal Zone. Basket-
ball 2, 3, 4; Football 2, 4; Assemblies 2, 3.

NORMAN JOHN CURRIER
NORMAN
November 11, 1948; New Orleans, Louisiana. Torrid
Zone Wizards 2, 3 ; Track 4 ; Boys' State.



DIANA DINA DEFREES
DIANE
December 7, 1947 ; Margarita, Canal Zone.

GRISELDA DELEON
GRISELDA
March 27, 1947; Leon, Georgia. Nurses Aide 3, 4.





HARRY A. DOCKERY
HARRY
June 18, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. ROTC 1, 2, 3,
4 ; Drill Team 3 Commander.

ROBERT J. DOHLE
BOB

September 4, 1947;. Steelville, Missouri. ROTC 1, 2,
3, 4; Drill Team 3, 4; Baseball 4.



19



ROSY ELLEN DONOHUE
ROZ
December 5, 1947: Brooklyn, New York. Nurses Aide
1: Torrid Zone Wizards 1. 2. 3. 4: Language Club
3. 4: G.A.A. 3. 4: Top Ten 3: Basketball "A" League
3: All-Star Hockey Team 3. 4: Intramurals 1, 2, 3,
4: Class Treasurer 3. Banquet Chairman 3: Com-
mencement 3: TRADEViIND Editor 3; CARIBBEAN
Editor 4: Girls' State 3 Attorney; Class Assemblies.

AUDREY CHERYL DUNCAN
DUNC

July 17, 1948: Panama City, Republic of Panama.
Athletic Council 2. 3. 4: Prom Committee 3; G.A.A.
2. 3. 4: "A" League Volleyball 2, 4: Basketball 3:
National Honor Society 4: Varsity Tennis 3; Carib-
bean Girls' State 3.





SANDRA ELIZABETH EDMONDSON

SANDY
January 4, 1949: Colon, Republic of Panama. Nurses
Aide 1, 2, 3, 4; Pink Girls: Dramatic Club 1, 2, 3, 4;
Athletic Council 4; S.A. Representative 2, 3: Intra-
murals 1, 2. 3, 4.

CARL A. ENDER JR.
CARL
June 5, 1948; Margarita, Canal Zone.



THOMAS EARL ESTRADA

TOM

.September 26, 1948; Hokkaido, Japan. ROTC Drill

Team 2, 3; Class Assemblies 2, 3, 4; Baseball 4;

Prom Committee 3.

BRUCE WAYNE FLORA
BRUCE

.September 27, 1947; Sprini^jicld, Ohio. Dixieland Band
3; Thespians 3, 4; Dramatics 1, 2, 3, 4; Chordairs
3 : Kin"smen 3.




20




Picture

Not

Available



SUSAN E. GABRIEL
SUE

June 16, 1948; Quincy, Massachusetts. Nurses Aide
3; Junior-Senior Class Decorations; Publicity for
Plays 3, 4.

HARRY GARZA
HARRY

September 20, 1946; Camp Stoneman, Calijornia.



ESTHER MARIE GEER
MARIE
October 4, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama. Girls'
State 3: Class Assemblies 3, 4: Pink Girls 1, 2, 3, 4;
Nurses Aide 1, 2, 3, 4: Dramatic Club 4 Vice-
President 4; Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4; Sportsday 2;
Prom Committee 3.

FREDERICK L. GHENT
FRED
December 20, 1948: Maxuell AFB., Montgomery, Ala-
bama. Drill Team 2, 3 : Rifle Team 2, 3.





VIRGINIA ANNE GREEN
VIRGIMA

June 4, 1948; Margarita, Canal Zone.

PROVIDENCIA GONZALEZ
RUBY

November 10, 1947; Naraujito. Puerto Rico. Nurses
Aide 4.



21




HOLLIS E. GRIFFON

MOLLIS

February 3, 1948; Margarita, Canal Zone. Dramatics

Club 1, 2, 3. 4; National' Thespians 3, 4; Torrid Zone

Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4.

ALEJANDRO GUADALUPE
ALEX
October 30, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama. ROTC
2, 3, 4; Journalism 3, 4. TRADEWIND Staff 3;
CARIBBEAN Staff 4; Lans^uage Club 3; Camera Club
4; Safety Club 4.



TERI HAND
TERI

November 28, 1948; Columbus, Ohio. Nurses Aide 1;
Intramurals L 2, 3, 4; Glee Club L

KAREN ROSE HAMMOND
RO.SA
March 16, 1948; Margarita, Canal Zone. Nurses Aide
1; Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Class Assemblies 1, 2, 3;
S.A. Secretary 4; Homecoming Queen 4; Battalion
Sponsor 4.





ELMER R. HAMOR
ELMER

April 12, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama. Torrid
Zone Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4; F.T.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; "C" Club;
Language Club 3, 4; ROTC Staff Officer.

VIELKA I. HARRISON
IVONNE
September 23, 1948; Panama, Republic of Panama.
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Pep Club 1. 2; Home Economics
Club 1, 2, 3; Nurses Aide 3, 4; Band 1, 2; Class
Vice-President 1; Marching Band 1, 2.



22



LESLIE HIGHLEY

LES

December 23, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Athletic

Council 1; Dance Committee 3, 4; "C" Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

LOU E. HILZINGER
LOV

September 25, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama.
Rifle Team L 2, 3, 4; Drill Team 1. 2; Football Team
3, 4; Basketball 4; Swimming 4; Class Assembly 1.





JON HUINKER
JON

January 24, 1948; Hayward, California. National
Junior Honor Society.

JAMES E. HOBBS

ERNIE

September 10, 1947; Erwin. North Carolina. ROTC

2, 3, 4; Color Guard 3. 4; Baseball 1; Football 1, 3,

4.



DANNY M. HOLCOMB
DANNY

November 15, 1948; Montgomery, W. Virginia. Swim-
ming Team 1, 4; Freshman-Sophomore Brawl 1, 2.

NANCY KAYE HULDQUIST
A'^A'CF
April 16, 1948; Ancon, Canal Zone. Majorette 1, 2;
Cheerleader 3, 4; ROTC Company Sponsor 4; Na-
tional Honor Society 3, 4; G.A.A. 2, 3, 4; "A" League
Volleyball 3: "A" League Basketball 2, 3; All Star
Hockey 3; Sports Day 1, 2, 3, 4; Quill and Scroll
3, 4; Dramatics Club 3, 4; Class Assemblies 2, 3;
Class Dance Committees 1, 2, 3, 4.




23



RICHARD A. HULL
RICH
August 20, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama. Track
1. 2, 3, 4; Soccer L 4: Baseball Intramurals 1;
"C" Qub 2, 3, 4: Class Assembly 4: Opening Day
Assembly 4.

MARGARET HURLOCK
MAGGIE

July 3, 1948: Fort Monroe, I'irginia. Curtis High
School, New York. Yearbook Sales Staff.





CANDACE HUSBAND
CANDY

September 9, 1948; Boston, Massachusetts. Nurses
Aide 1, 2, 3, 4; Pink Girls 3, 4; Girls' State 3; Intra-
murals 1, 2, 3, 4; Class Assembly 3.

DAVID N. HUTCHINSON
DAVE
May 1, 1947; Salem, Massachusetts. ROTC 1; Fresh-
man-Sophomore Brawl 1, 2.



MARGARET R. IRWIN
MARGARET
October 10, 1947; DeQuincy, Louisiana.

JAMES M. JONES
MIKE
November 19, 1948; Balboa, Canal Zone. Swimming
Team 1, 4; ROTC 1, 2, 3; Drill Team 1, 2, 3; Basket-
ball 4; Class Assemblies 2, 3.




24




GEORGE KREDELL
GEORGE
November 5, 1948; Bermuda. Football
Tennis 3, 4: Dramatics 4; Baseball 4;
Editor 4.



4: Track 3. 4:
TRADEWIND



WENDY KURZORFER

WENDY

March 17. 1948: Fort Ord. Calijornia. Tacoma High

School. Tacoma. Washington. G.A.A. 1. 2. 3: Pep

Club.



DELIA E. LASANTA
DELIA

August 28. 1948; Barranquito, Puerto Rico. Antilles
High School. Jolly Rogers Pep Club 3: Class Assem-
blies 1. 2: Cristobal Hiah School. Girls' State 3:
TRADEWIND Staff 4; CARIBBEAN Staff 4; Lan-
guage Club 4 : Nurses Aide 4.

ALFREDO LEE
LEE
June 25, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama.





LINDA G. LOYD
LINDA

November 24, 1947; Gunzburg, Germany. Nurses Aide
3, 4: Intraniurals 1. 2. 3. 4: Class Assemblies 1, 3;
TRADEWIND Staff.

ANDREW LUNA

ANDY
September 5, 1947 ; Gallup, Neiv Mexico. Football 1.
2, 3; Basketball 1. 4: Baseball 2, 3, 4: TRADEWIND
Staff 3.



25



MARIO F. MAFFEI
MARIO
March 25, 1948; Panama City. Republic of Panama.
"21" Club 1, 2. 3, 4 President 4: French Club 3. 4
President 4: National Honor Society 3. 4 Vice-
President: Caribe Club 1, 2, 3. 4: Language Club 3.
-Chairman.



BERNARD C. MANS
BERME

May 29. 1948: Brooklyn. Neic York. S.A. Representa-
tive 4: Rifle Team: ROtC.




Picture

Not

Available




CECILIA MARCOLA
CECILIA

October 27, 1947; Fort Clayton, Canal Zone.

MARCEL MATAMORES
MITCH
January 13, 1948; El Paso, Texas. Fort Campbell High
School. Letterman: Cross-Country 1; Track 1: Pho-
tography Club: "C" Club; Cristobal High School,
Letterman: Football 3, 4; Track 2, 3; "C" Club: Dec-
oration Committees.



CRAIG McARTHUR
CRAIG
September 1.5, 1948; Cincinnati, Ohio. Band 1. 2, 3,
4.

SHERIAN M. MEEKER
SHERIAN
August 12, 1948; Fort Worth, Texas. Athletic Council
2; S.A. Representative 3; Caribe Club .3, 4; Torrid
Zone Wizards 2, 3, 4; Nurses Aide 2, 3; Dramatics
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Thespians 3, 4; Language Club 3, 4;
Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Majorette 4: Senior Class Editor
4; Girls' State 3.





26




NALLA A. MILLS
NALLA

February 5, 1942; Alabama.

WILLIAM J. MONTGOMERY
BILL

August 12, 1948; Savannah, Georgia. Torrid Zone
Wizards 2, 3, 4; "21" Club 3, 4; National Honor
Society 3, 4; S.A. President 4; Battalion Commander
of ROTC 4; National Orchestra Association Award.



PRISCILA E. MORGAN

PRJSCILA

July 5, 1947; Colon, Republic of Panama. Nurses

Aide 1, 2, 3; Pink Girls 1, 2, 3; Hockey 1; Volleyball

1.

DELMA NEGRON

DELMA

May 16, 1948; Vega Aha, Puerto Rico. Nurses Aide.





kkU




RENALDO NG

A'G
August 10, 1947; Colon, Republic of Panama. "21"
Club 2, 3, 4; Caribe Club 2, 3, 4: French Club 2, 3,
4; Language Club 3; Athletic Council 3; "C" Club
3,4; Basketball Mgr. 3.

FREDERICK C. NICOLAISEN
FRED
October 4, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Band 2, 3,
4; Drum Major 4; Orchestra 1. 2, 3, 4; ROTC 1;
Dramatics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Thespians 1, 2, 3, 4; Boys'
State; Solo Festival 3, 4; Chordairs.



27



TARA A. ODEAR
TARA
June S. 1948: Lubbock. Texas. Nurses Aide 2: Plant
and Decoration Committee 2.

KATHLEEN ODONNELL

K.4THY

May 8, 1948: Maricarita. Canal Zone. Intramurals 1,

2. 3. 4; Torrid Zone \^ izards 2. 3. 4: French Club

2. 3. 4.





ROBERTO PAGAN
BOBO
May 7, 1947: San Juan. Puerto Rico. Band 1, 2, 3;
Spanish Club 1 : Varsity Basketball 1.

ANNABELLA PARSONS

May 27, 1946; Panama City, Republic of Panama.
Language Club 3. 4: Nurses Aide L 2. 3, 4: Pink
Girl 1, 2. 3, 4: Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4.



KATHERINE J. PENNINGTON

KATHY

December 15, 1947; Marpirila, Canal Zone. Majorette

2. 3. t: Prom Committee 3; Christmas Committee 4.

MARY ELIZABETH POPE

MARY

May 16, 1948; Petersburg, West Virginia. Majorette

3, 4 Captain 4: Torrid Zone Wizards I, 2, 3, 4; Pink
Girls 3. 4; Class Assemblies 2, 3; Girls' State 3;
Mock Election 3.




28




INEZ PRICE
INEZ

January 31, 1948; Margarita, Canal Zone. Intramurals
1,2,3,4; Nurses Aide 1.

BETTY JANE REIF
BETTY
June 6, 1948; Cincinnati, Ohio. Intramurals 1, 2, 3,
4; Class Secretary 3; Athletic Council 4; Class Assem-
blies 1, 2, 3; Co-Chairman of Prom Committee; Girls'
State 3.



RONALD ROBINSON
RONNIE
June 26, 1948: Louisville, Kentucky. Drill Team 2,
3; Junior Varsity Basketball 3; ROTC.

LOUISE D. RUSSON
LOUISE
December 21, 1948: Seattle, Washington. Intramurals
1, 2, 3; Nurses Aide; Class Assembly 3.





JOYCE RYALS

BUNNY
September 10, 1948; Fort Benning, Georgia. Photog-
raphy Club 2: Home Economics Club 1: TRADE-
WIND Staff: CARIBBEAN Staff 4; Music Festival 3.

RAMONA SANTA ANA
MONA

September 27, 1948; Morganjield. Kentucky. ROTC
Sponsor 4: ROTC T\-pist 3.



29



JANE SELSTAD
JANE
Am^iist 24. 1948; Lorain, Ohio. CARIBBEAN Staff
4: TRADEWIND Staff 4; Typing 4.

SHIRLEY SHIPMAN
SHIRLEY
November 25, 1948: Lajaycllc, Indiana. Nurses Aide
1. 2. 3. 4: Pink Girls 1. 3: Dramatics Club 1, 2, 3,
4: Thespians 1: Prom Committee 3; Girls' State 3;
Class Assemblies 2, 3; Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4.





SANDRA J. SHIRLEY

SANDY

July 19, 1948; Ancan, Canal Znnr. Balboa Hif;Ii
School, Drama Club 1; Tumbling 1, Volleyball 2;
Cristobal High School. Nurses Aide Club 3, 4; Girls'
Stale 3; Basketball 3.

CAROL L. SMIIH
CAROL
February 8, 1948; Anion, Canal Zone. S.A. Repre-
sentative 1; Drama Club 1; Library Assistant i;
Dance Committee 1 ; Library Club Secretary-Treas-
urer i.



JERKY J. STEPHENSON
JOE
January 11, 1948; Ancon, Canal Zone. Class Assem-
blies 2, 3; Eootb:.ll L 2, 3, 4; Baseball 2, 3; Home-
coming Escort 3; Prom Committee 3; Boys' State.

KATHLEEN STEVENSON
KATHY

Afiril 12, 1948; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Intra-
murals 1. 2, 3, 1; Nurses Aide 3, 4; Class Assembly




30




CYNTHIA J. TERWILLIGER
CINDY

February 18, 1948; Neivporl News, Virginia. Intra-
niuials 1, 2, 3, 4; FTA 1, 2, 3, 4; Torrid Zone
Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4, Nurses Aide 1. 2, 3, 4.

ROBERT T. THOMAS
RORBY
February 8, 1948; Margarita, Canal Zone. S.A. Rep-
resentative; Football 1. 2. 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2. 3, 4:
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis 1, 2, 3. 4; "21" Club 1, 2,
3. 4: "C" Club 1, 2. 3, 4; Class Assemblies 2, 3.



MARK P. TROSETH
MARK
May 8, 1948; Pusan, South Korea. Swansen Junior
High, Arlington, Virginia. Basketball 1 : S.A. Repre-
sentative 1: Cristobal His;h School. Caribe Club 2, 3:
"C" Club 2. 3, 4 President 4: "21" Club 2. 3. 4
Vice-President 4; National Honor Society 3, 4, Presi-
dent 4; S.A. Vice-President 3; S.A. Representative 4;
Prom Committee 3: Track 2. 3, 4: Lettered 2, 3. 4:
Swimming 2. 3; Football 4: Lettered 4; Basketball 2,
3,4: Lettered 2, 3, 4.

MARY M. TORTENSON

MARY
September 13, 1948: Minneapolis, Minnesota. Nurses
Aide 1, 2, 3, 4; Pink Girls 1. 3, 4: Marching Band
2, 3, 4; Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4: Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4;
Girls' State 3: Awards Assemblv 2, 3: Music Festivals
2, 3, 4.





ROSA M. TSCHUMY
ROSA
February 21, 1947 ; Havana, Cuba. Nurses Aide 2, 3,
4; Intramurals 2, 3, 4; Class Assemblies 2, 3.

CHARLES LESLIE A. VANDYKE
LES
May 5, 1948; Wilmington, Delaware. Boys' State 3;
Football 4; ROTC 1. 2. 3, 4.



31



ANGEL L. VASQUEZ

SXAPPER

January 10. 1948: Fort Giilick. Canal Zone. Eootball

1, 2, 3, 4: Basketball 1. 2. 3. 4: Baseball. 1, 2, 3, 4;

Track 4: Class Assembly 3: Homecoming Floats 1. 2.

VEROMCAL C. WALKER
f EROMCAL
June 28. 1948: Ancon. Canal Zone. Nurses Aide 1, 2,
3.4: Pink Girls L 2. 3. 4.





CHARLES WEBER
CHUCK

May 19, 1948; Fort Benninp. Georgia. Football 2, 3,
4: Track 3, 4: Baseball 4: Basketball 4: Prom Com-
mittee 3: Powder Puff Runner-Up 3.

DIANNA V. WHALER
DIANNE

January 26, 1948; Fort Clayton, Canal Zone. Drama
Club; Nurses Aide 3, 4; C.H.S. Tiger.



JOANNE WILDER
JOANNE
August 28, 1948; Brooklyn, Neiv York. Safety Com-
mittee 3, 4: Rifle Team 3: Intramurals 1, 2, 3.

LAURIE WILL

LAURIE

November 20, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Athletic

Council 3; Nurses Aide 3. 1; Pink Girls 3, 4; Dance

Committee 3; Class Assemblies 2. 3.




32




ROBERT WILL
ROBERT

Novimher 5, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Football
1. 2, 3, 4: Baseball 3, 4; Swimming Team 1, 2, 4;
Basketball 4; ROTC 1, 2, 3, 4; Class Assemblies 2,
3; Prom Committee 1, 3; Homecoming Committee 4;
"C" Club 3, 4; Palm Bowl 3, 4; S.A. Representative.

MARY CATHERINE WILLARD

MARY

February 22, 1948; Quincy, Massachusetts. Pink Girls

3, 4; Class Assembly 3; Intramurals 3, 4; French

Club; Dramatics Club; Nurses Aide 3, 4.



WILLIAM WRAY
BILL

July 2, 1948; Plattsburg, New York. ROTC 1, 2;
Swimming Team 3, 4.

JAYNE MARIE YOCUM
JAYNE

September 10, 1948; Williamsport, Pennsylvania. Tor-
rid Zone Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4; S.A. Representative 4;
National Honor Society 4; Homecoming Court 4.





ESTHER B. ZIMMERMANN

ESTHER

August 18, 1948; Ancon, Canal Zone. Intramurals 1,

2, 3, 4; Dramatics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Nurses Aide 1, 2,

3, 4: Sports Day 2, 3, 4; Class Assemblies 2, 3.



33



LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT



DAVE ALBANESE iMves his position on the football team to Jerry Brennan, hjs
stories to Rocky "Stone" Mason, and the term, "Sure Dave." to ring in the halls
of CHS forever.

CHUCK AMATO leaves his worn out tennis shoes to Paul Menges.

LUIS AXTONOPUS leaves his undistinguishable desk and English teacher to the

eloquent and friendly creature, Alexis Eodara.
SHARON BAILEY leaves gladly and completely.

AMELI.\ B.\MUNDO leaves her most worldly possession, her glasses, to Barbara
Carlson.

JOH.\ B.\RA.MCK leaves school for good.

J.\.M.\E BEDSWORTH leaves all the compliments on the cheerleading outfits to next
year's cheerleaders.

GEORGE BEDSWORTH laves about fifty clutch cables to Frank Tortorici, a quart of

chocolate ice cream to Doug Smith, and the job of following Jonnie to Leo Paulson.
TOM BENERO leaves his great physique to any Senior lucky enough to get it next year.
SKIP BERGER leaves the past adventures that they had in the Renault to Leo.
KE\ BER.NSTEIN leaves his 1966 babyblue XKE Jaguar parked in the circle.
J.\CK BL.^IR leaves his football shoes to anyone who can stay in them.
STE\ E BO.\TWRIGHT leaves Mrs. Smith's spelling tests to the Juniors.
BECKY BRE.N.NER leaves her place on the Homecoming Court to Yolie Gonzales and

her front seal in Mr. Gansen's room to Jane Bridgeford.
CHERY'L BURDGE leaves all those stairs to climb to future Seniors.
U.NDA BURZA leaves her leather jacket, her seat in Economics, and her embarrassing

moments to Debbie Garner and her driving ability to her brother, John.
PETER BUTZ leaves the trombone section to Kelly Clarke, and bis place in high

school to his sister Esther.

P.Vr CANTU leaves the fun of her senior year and her nick name to Yolie Gonzalez,
her squeaky shoes to Laura Russon, and her holey gym shoes to Linda Birtell.

JOHN' CINTRO-N leaves all the Physics problems to future Physics students.

CRIS CL.\RKE leaves nothing to no one.

M.\RY CLEMENT leaves her faithful lock to her brother Cubby, her place in the
"Club" to Sharon Highley and all the fun of her Senior year to Joan DeLapp and
Jane Bndgefore.

D.WID COFFEY leaves at least half of the fun he's had in CHS to Will Graham,
and both Fields.

TOM COFFLN leaves the "Blue Beast" to Jerry Brennan and his brother Sid, and
his one pair of football shoes to Jack Wade Sanders.

KARL COMPTO.N leaves his scooter to Steve Radel, his room to John Fctller, and

the Canal Zone to anyone who wants the place.
JIM CONYNE leaves his "lucky bat" to Tom McClaine.
JIM CRONAN leaves the crumbs on the K.C. counter to his brother, Roach.

NORMA.\ CURRIER leaves his parking place to Rocky Hutchinson, and the senior
class sponsor, Mrs. Smith, to next year's struggling seniors.

DI.^.'VA DeFREES leaves the good times she had at CHS to Warren and Ncal Patton.

BOB DOHLE leaves his position as "E" company first sergeant to Craig Firth, and
his uniform to anyone it fits.

ROSY DONOHUE-leaves all the good times at CHS to Tom Francaizi and her place
in v,.\A to Alice Zimmermann.

'* Bw^ "LNCAN leaves all the "lunch-hours" to Darnell Will, Dottie Thrower,
Pat Meeker, and Pam Vache.

BRUCE FLORA-Ieaves his whistle and baton to Charlie, and asks that she remember
that whether she does or she doesn't, she's better off.

*'^^'/' ^^E^""'"'" *"' "'P'"^ problems to Barbara Carlson, and her fun years at
CHb to her sister, Jeany.

SUE GABRIEL- leaves her job with Mrs. Fattorosi to Laura Russon, and the parties
alter the football games to Marianne.

"J'',£^^"*^~'^"" ""i"'":^ 'or Mr. Ganscn so he won't starve 4th period, and

hi. 1966 snow-white Ferria 275 G.T. parked in the circle next to Ken's little jag.
RUBY CO.NZALEZ leaves her seat in English class to M.A.

VIRCI.MA CREEN-leave. her seat in study hall to Jackie Evans, and her dirty gym
socks to Pam M.

ALEX GUADALUPE leave, the achool camera to Rudy Day, his ROTC guideon to
Konnie Albanese, and hia seat in Algebra class to the unlucky person sitting there next
year.

HOLLIS GRIFFON leave, hia good times fishing and hunting to Lou Hakanaon.

KARE.N HAMMOND leaves the honor of being battalion sponsor and Homecoming

Vueen to .Marianne, and her mathematical ability to Cris Baas and Joan McCollough.
ELMOR HAMOR leave, his football shoes with the extra spike, to Jerry Garrudo, and

the one and only pair of .ize 34 football hip pad. to Brent Mitchell.

TERI HAND leave, her good lime, at CHS to her brother, Robbie, and Sandy Valen-
lini, and leave, her nickname, "Droopy," to Carol Peterson.

'^^'"7/'. ,H'*'"<'SON leave, her de.k in American Inatitutions to any Junior who
would like to argue with the testa in that class.

ROSALIE HEWITT take, her violinabilitie. with her, and leave, her violin to Fran-
cisco Mclntyre.

LOU HILZI.NGER-leavM CHS to hi. .i.ter, and hi. unu.cd football shoe, to Jack
Bandern, and to Leo PauLon.

ERNIE HOBBS leave. CHS to all upcoming undercla.smcn.

DANNY HOLCOMB leave, hi. .eat In hi. Engli.h cla.s to Jack Sanders.

JON HUINKER leave, hi. book, to hi. brother, hi. lock.-r to anyone deserving
enough to hiTe it, and hia imelly white gym socks to Steve Bishop.

NANCY HULDtJUIST-leave. her BC-5 white bomb to the cheerleader., and her
po.ilion a. ROTC .pon.or to a lypi.t with a good vocabulary that can diKcrenllate
between right and left, and who also likes Cadet..

RICH HULIr-learc. his track shoes to hif brother, Randy and gym class to the
Braio, Boy,", e,peeially Pele and Phil.



M.\RGIE HURLOCK leaves a can of English Lavender Talcum Powder to Gale Phillips
and her grades to her brother.

DAVID HUTCHINSON-leaves his Mercury to anyone who can start it.

MARGAREI- IRWm-Ieaves all her troubles to John Fettler, and all the good times
to Linda Johnson.

MIKE JONES-ieavea all the girh from CHS to Warren Patton. and his good gym
shoes to Hal Brenner.

^u^u^^^., ^REDELL-leaves hia stack of tardy detention slips to anyone who is
habitually late to first period.

WENDY KURZDORFER-leaves the kindness and friendliness that the class of "66"

showed her, to the future new students of the class of "67"
DELIA LASANTA leaves to her brother, Carlos, all the fun that can he had at CHS

to Tony Santos iho privilege of being a mighty senior, and anything that's left to

Myrna.

ALFREDO LEE leaves his English hooks and his desk to Alonso Fernandez.
LINDA LOYD leaves her typewriter to anyone who has enough patience to put up
with It. and her nice, quiet, and peaceful school bus to Jonnie Kelly.

MARIO M.^FEI-leaves his seat in math class to Bill Hanly, and his Barracuda to
itlaria Kerly.

BERNIE MANS leaves CHS with a smile.

ANDY LUNA wishes be could leave everybody everything, but he says he doesn't
have much, and he needs all he can get his hands on.

'".'.L MATAMORIS-lcaves hoping CHS will retain the football championship in
66

CRAIG McARTHUR leaves one rusty saxophone which he unfortunately has had to
borrow from the school, to whoever is so unfortunate as to have to borrow it next
year.

SHERIAN MEEKER leaves all the old rosin in her cello case to Cheryl, and a bottle of
aspirins to Doona Moore.

BILL MONTGOMERY leaves his command voice in ROTC to Paul Menges.

PRICILLA MORGAN leaves good old CHS to her brother, Daniel, and Raque Flores,
her friend.

RENALDO NG leaves his VC instruction manual to Rocky Mason.

FRED NICOLAISEN leaves his tuba and baritone sax to anyone who can play them.

TARA O'DEAR leaves her black and blue surf board to any brave soul.

KATHY O'DONNELL leaves all the fun after the games to her friend. Barbara.

ANNABELLA PARSONS leaves her esteemed height to Tim Herring.

KATHY PENNINGTON leaves her school spirit, and her position as Majorette to
Donna Moore.

MARY POPE leaves Majorettes to Barbara Geddes.

INEZ PRICE leaves good ole CHS to her brother Billy, and her seat in English class
to Alexis.

BETTY JANE RIEF leaves Jamboree Queen to Joan DeLapp. and her bunny suit to
Dottie Thrower.

RONNIE ROBINSON leaves all the hard work and moments of fun for the upcoming
seniors of CHS.'

LOUISE RUSSON leaves her seat in English class to Gloria Lelaidier. and her car
to Louis H.

BUNNY RYALS leaves all her excuses for getting out of gym to Sissy and Chris.

MONA SANTA ANA leaves all the good times at CHS to Darnell Will, Linda Birtell,

Linda Hood, and her ROTC sponsorship very unhappily.
JANE SELSTAD leaves all her freckles to Marcy Shipman, and a year's supply of

Mentholatum to Jane Robertson.
SHIRLEY SHIPMAN leaves her place in gym locker #2 to Jama Acuff bo that

Barbara Carlson won't be so lonely, and to her sister, Marcella, J^ inch of her

height so that she may reach five feet.

SANDY SHIRLEY leaves everything that's left to Chris Jackson.

CAROL SMITH leaves her car to Sharon Highley and Jane Bridgeford.

JOE STEPHENSON leaves nothing except his place in the dignified Senior class to
Tim Herring.

KATHY STEVENSON leaves all the spelling words to Gale.

ROB THOMAS leaves his position on the first string offensive team to Jerry Brennan.

MARK TROSETH leaves a key chain to Mr. Gansen, also a roll of tape to his

coaches, and a pair of brass knuckles for victims of the vending machines.
MARY TORSTENSON leaves the bassoon to anyone who is willing to pay S2.00 for

reeds, all of CHS to her sister, Carol, and Suzanne Smith, and the relief of no

more Norwegians, (until Carol comes along) to Mr. Norman.

ROSA TCHUMY leaves hoping CHS will keep its good pep and spirit.

LES VAN DYKE leaves anything there is to leave to anybody who wants it.

ANGEL VAZQUEZ leaves "second year" to Bombero from Nellie, the BB Mets to
Stone, and a pair of US Keds to Leo for football practice.

VERONICA WALKER leaves her good years at CHS and her patient teachers to her
brothers and her sisters.

DELMA NEGRON leaves her grades to her brother.

CHUCK WEBER leaves nothing to nobody, because he worked for it and is going to
keep it.

DIANA WHALER leaves all the good times and interesting discussions to her friend,
Barbara, and to her sisters, Jackie and Ceri, she leaves CHS.

JOANNE WILDER leaves her senior year to Laura and her telephone to her sister,
Penny.

ROBERT WILL leaves his position as taxi driver to Jack Sanders so that he and Leo
Paulson can carry on the usual soiree next year.

CATHY WII, I, ARD leaves an empty lunch table to Barbara Carlson.

BILLY WRAY leaves hia Tiger Sweatshirt with best wishes to Jimmy N.

JAYNE YOCUM leaves her place in the lifeguard chair to Cibby Hixon.

GAIL YODER leaves all the wonderful limes she has enjoyed at Cristobal to all new
CHS students.



34



PROPHECY 1966



I am the Spirit of the Class of 1966, the result of their four exciting high school years. I have survived and profited from their homework
and thrived on their glories. I am the undying personality they have produced and their achievements in the world will never be forgotten.

Traveling through the White House, President WILLIAM MONTGOMERY is deep in thought (concentrating on world affairs I hope) as he
putts golf balls into his trash can. Clicking away on their IBM machines in the next room, SHARON BAILEY and CHERYL BURDGE are
busily computing a favorable golf score for his game that afternoon against JON HUINKER, the world's champion golfer.

.Adding new ideas to Washington, Secretary of State, KAREN HAMMOND, is now promoting a campaign to have the dome of the Capitol
Building painted blue and gold to remind her of CHS.

Monetary affairs will never be the same since MARY CLEMENT of the Treasury- Department reported the loss of the key to Fort Knox.
Hope has been revived with the arrival of super-snooper CHARLES WEBER as Agent 000.

General CRAIG McARTHUR is working very hard on the plans for the first Officer's Club on the moon. Colonel DAVID ALBANESE plans
to have it located on his post there as soon as aerospace scientists LESLIE VAN DYKE, JOHN CINTRON and NORMAN CURRIER complete
a magnetic space coup.

Lawyer GEORGE KREDELL and his secretary, PAT CANTU, have their hands full with one of their most recent cases. It seems civil
engineer ELMOR HAMOR is being sued by DAVID HUTCHINSON, TONY BARANICK and HARRY DOCKERY for building a dam that
cut off the water to their brewery. The case will come to court next month under the jurisdiction of Judge HARRY GARZA.

Looking up I see JAMES CRONAN flying his helicopter, the Roach, as an escort for Captain ANGEL VASQUEZ of the Salvation Army. He
will be met at the Kennedy .'Virport by the ever-famous Salvation Army band under the directorship of ROBERT PAGAN.

MARGARET IRWIN has made quite a name for herself in bullfighting and is now a chief matadoress of Mexico. JAYNE YOCUM has won
the championship in the Grand Prix races and SKIPPER BERGER, her manager, announced their plans for a long vacation to spend all
their profits. MARK TROSETH and RICHARD HULL are also champions, having won the three-legged race, one of the newer innovations at
the Olympics this year.

Last week at Yankee Stadium, Notre Dame was again the champion with ROBBY THOMAS, JACK BLAIR, and TOM CO! FIN bemg the
star players. Upon questioning, the boys claim they owe all their successes to their hard-pushing coach, JANINE BEDSWORIH.

During half-time of this game, the majorettes, KATHY PENNINGTON, SHERIAN MEEKER and MARY POPE really outdid themselves
when, with the lights out, they juggled raw luminous eggs.

ANDY LUNA, LOU HILSINGER and FRED GHENT are very important people these days, being in charge of the overall plans for the new
canal in the upper provinces of Panama. This important issue has become a major point in the campaigns for LUIS ANTONOPUS and AL-
FREDO LEE, candidates for the presidency there. i r- i
MARGIE HURLOCK, TARA O'DEAR and DIANA WHALER are devoting all their time and talents to drawing cartoons for the I'mk ! mk
which is under the management of GEORGE BEDSWORTH. SHIRLEY SHIPMAN is busy organizing a Girl's Nation on the Lsle of Man,
just off the coast of England. LINDA BURZA has won recent fame through her book, "How to Control Your Hiccoughs." ROBERT DOHLE
has invented a special motorbike for girls called the Doily. MARY TORSTENSON, ROSA TSCHUMY and ANNABELLA PARSONS have
founded Camp Frijoles, and have a thriving business manufacturing Girl Scout cookies. ,j. tt

DAVID COFFEY and his partner, GAIL YODER, have under-taken the mammoth job of designing the layout of the entire Worlds Fair in
1981. Fortunately, KENNETH BERNSTEIN, who is on the Planners' Board gave them a few years.

JAMES CONYNE and HOLLIS GRIFFON are the first Marine biologists to have finally communicated with the porpoises. Test and research
are being conducted at DANNY HOLCOMB'S porpoise farm in Pina Bay. Psychologists LINDA LOYD and DELIA LASANTA have also
teamed up to administer special tests of their own. ,,,,, , ,.

In the world of entertainment, a law suit is being brought against BETTY JANE RIEF, LAURIE WILL, and CAROL SMITH for modeling
questionable costumes designed by BUNNY RYALS. RONNIE ROBINSON is their defense. Star witness will be ALEX GUADALUPE with
photographs for evidence. MARCEL MATAMORIS, the girls' employer, stoutly denies any questionable activities in his club, the "62

The stages of Broadway and Hollywood have claimed NANCY HULDQUIST and CRIS CLARKE, who are starring together in You tan
Take It with You!" Ballerinas KATHY STEVENSON, WENDY KURZDORFER and TERI HAND are doing a sneak performance called 1 he
Dying Swans at the Cow Palace Theater in New York. Carnegie Hall has been the host of BRUCE FLORA who has done many an encore
for his Trumpeter's Delight (arranged by PETER BUTZ). , .

Rio Mar has become quite an attractive resort since LESLIE HIGHLEY and JOSEPH STEPHENSON planted a special machine in the
waters there to make bigger surfing waves along the coast. BECKY BRENNER, their Surfer Girl, can be seen on posters everywhere. SANDY
EDMONDSON, CANDY HUSBAND, and ROSALIE HEWITT have discreetly made millions running a gambling casmo. Difficulties have arisen
though it seems as CHARLES AM.ATO, a tax collector, has made them his special assignment. cr-nnurivT nriAT

CHS has made a new addition to the faculty with BERNARD MANS as principal. THOMAS BENERO teaches girls gym, STEPHEN BOAl-
WRIGHT teaches typing, and RUBY GONZALEZ teaches senior English. ROBERT WILL heads the home economics department, CINDY
TERWILLIGER has done wonders managing the cafeteria, and BILL WRAY commands the ROTC with an iron hand. SANDY SHIRLEY is
the girls' counselor, and ROSY DONOHUE never ceases to amaze with the way she mixes her chemicals. And last but by no means least,
JANE SELSTAD has remained as permanent journalism typist and MARGARET MARTIN as permanent algebra tutor.

Australia has become known for iLs beautiful men ever since the arrival of FREDERICK C. NICOLAISEN who with his two charming
assistants, RAMONA SANTA ANA and VIRGINIA GREEN, has opened a Beauty Salon for men. ,

VERONICA WALKER, MARIE GEER, IVONNE HARRISON and CATHY WILLARD have banded together as nurses and call themselves

The Nightingales, doing work similar to the Peace Corp.

AUDREY DUNCAN, ROCIO CABEZAS, ESTHER ZIMMERMANN, and KATHLEEN O'DONNELL own a chain of beauty parlors called

the BigWigs. CARL ENt)ER and GRISELDA DELEON manage the factory supplying their wigs. c u u u TniMNr

THOMAS ESTRADA and ERNIE HOBBS have discovered nicotine-free tobacco on their plantation in the South. Researchers JUAINlNt-

WILDER, INEZ PRICE and DELMA NEGRON have incorporated this discovery into a type of chewing gum.

ANNE MILLS has become a great success writing children's books and illustrates them herself at the suggestion of her publisher CECILA
MARCOLA. ^, ,,

LOUISE RUSSON and her assistants, AMELIA BAMUNDO and PRISCILLA MORGAN are running a top-notch restaurant in Nome, Alaska
specializing in the various types of cooked iguana, and poached iguana eggs, shipped straight from Panama.

After many years of hard struggle, RENALDO NG is at last the Blackbelt holder of Karate and plans to start schools all over the wor d
with the help of multi-millionaire MARIO MAFFER who deals with selling used Barracudas. A new automatic sock darner has been recently
turned out by the ingenious inventors, KARL COMPTON and JAMES JONES. This new device can be seen in the haberdashery store on
Fourth of July Avenue owned by DIANA DEFREES and SUE GABRIEL.



35




Who goofed?
Robert Will, Dave Albanese, Skipper Berger, Jack Blair



1965 HOMECOMING ASSEMBLY
The Tiger Stadium was the scene of activity and gaiety for
the annual Homecoming Assembly held October 19, 1965. The
assembly, planned by the 1965-66 cheerleaders, instilled within
the Tigers, the drive for VICTORY.

The 1965 Homecoming Queen, Karen Hammond and her
court were presented to the student body. The assembly proved
to be very big success, for the Tigers of C.H.S. ran to another
victory, with their lovely queen and court to cheer them on.




She's off!
Nancy Huldtquist




Our new cheerleader.
Dave Albanese





36



ffhat are you looking for?
Becky Brenner, Joe Stephenson, Jaync Yocum



Mr. Tiger






,',; ^A-:,;.



:.



?.s.



1 iii:Jii^i:ui X



CLASS




VICE-PRESIDENT




JANE BRIDGEFORD
SECRETARY




JON COFFIN



UNDA BIRTEL



JAMA ACUFF
BILL BALDWIN
CLIFFORD BELL



OFFICERS



JAMES BOSSELUNO
MARK BL'RBINE
KENNETH CARDIN



TREASURER








t #

ROBERT GRIFFON




38



.MM'




BARBARA CARLSON
KEN CLARK
raENE CORRIGAN



JOE CUEBAS
RUDY DAY
JOAN DELAPP



SILVIA DELEON
CHERYL DERAPS
NANCY DETORE



HANK DEVOLL
JERALD DOBBS
MARK DOHLE



39



ALEXIS ENDARA
ERIC ERNEST
HOWARD FAVORITE



ALFONSO FERiNANDEZ
iL\RIANNE FIELD
DENNIS FORSGREEN



TOM FRANGVZI
ERNEST FREEMAN
SHARON FUSSELXL^N



GERARDO GARRUDO
ROBERTA GARZA
DAVID GOGUEN




40






^^



J \5<



^fk^Vii




YOLIE GONZALES
DEAN GREER
WILLIAM HANLY



DOROTHY HARPER
TIM HERRING
SHARON HIGHLEY



GILBERT HIXON
WAYNE HOLTZCLAW
JAMES HOTSKO



LENARD HUFF
TOMAS HUGHES
MIKE HUMPHREY



41



MARTIN HUTCHINSON
CHRIS JACKSON
LINDA JOHNSON



JONNIE KELLY
WILLIAM KUNTZ
CATALINA LAU



GLORIA LELAIDIER
LESLIE LEON
CHARLOTTE WLLY



PAM MAEOL
ROCKY MASON
PAT MEEKER








"'X ^tt


^


'^|^Ec9^


g^


^V*"




y




-^










/




42




PAUL MENGES
NOREEN METZGAR
BRENT MITCHELL



FRANCISCO MOFFET
DONNA MOORE
RALPH MORALES



ERIC NICOLAISEN
WILLIAM ORTIZ
PHILLIP OWEN



FRED PAGAN
SARA PALUMBO
HAROLD PARSONS



43



LEO PAULSON
G.\LE PHILUPS
SUSAN PHILLIPS



>L\RTY POPE
THO.\L\S PUSTIS
EDGARDO QUINONES



ELIZABETH QUINONES
BEN RICHARDS
JANE ROBERTSON



HAROLD RUSH
LAURA RUSSON
JULIO SALAS




44




JACK SANDERS
JUAN SANTOS
KATHLEEN SCHIEBE



DOUGLAS SiMITH
JULIO SMITH
SUZANNE SMITH



NORMA STANLEY
SHIRLEY STEIN
LINDA STEPHENS



SUZANNE THOAL\S
DOTTIE THROWER
LAURA ULI



45



PRINCESS UU
LUIS VALENCIA
SANDRA VALENTINI



JOYCE VANDYKE
NILDA VASQUEZ
WALLY WADDELL



TOM WALLY
REXENE WARD
JAMES WEBSTER



DARNELL WILL
MICKEY WILLIFORD
JAMES WOOD




46





. ;



\



ALICE ZIMMERMANN
JERRY BRENNAN



Not Pictured



BEVERLY EGGER
JOHN FETTLER
BOBO GARZA
RAYMOND HOFFMAN
ROBERT JOHNSON
ELEANOR LEWIS



ROGER MARSH
CHARLES PRITHAM
ROBERT SNOW
MARGIE TOMLINSON
FRANK TORTORICI
PAM VACHE




Tigers at the Bowl.



47





Those dazzling Juniors.
Pam Vache, Audrey Duncan, Darnell Will, Dotty Thrower



What's so funny, Joyce?
Joyce Vandyke





It's only a Coke!
Ronnie Albanese, Eric Ernest, Dill Hunly



Mmmm!
Yolie Gonzales, Marianne Field



48



TW%









PRESIDENT



CLASS



VICE-PRESIDENT





JUDY OBERHOLTZER



OFFICERS



SECRETARY-TREASURER




DALE SCOTT



LINDA HOOD



Myma Alfonso
Ken Althaus
Christina Baas
Peter Baas



Ted Bailey
Renee Ballou
Gladys Barrows
Karen Bell



Carol Beall
Monty Bellanger
Bob Blevins
Dan Bridgeford




50




James Burge
Steve Burgess
Rosario Butler
Esther Butz



Enrico Caratachea
Rudy Cardona
Jim Carlson
Tim Carter



Juan Cintron
Alex Chong
Jack Coberly
Denisf Coleman



Carol Conyne
Desha Dade
Roslyn Daigneau
Linda Dendy



Rollin Defrees
Julia Dial
Sarah Dockery
Wendy Elmore



Craig Firth
Bill Foster
Pete Francazi
Barbara Geddes



51



Billy Geddes
Steve Gegg
Nancy Gercich
Pal Gonzales



Vincent Gonzales
Bill Graham
Pat Greene
Louis Hakanson



Peggy Hale
Marcela Hilzinger
Sissy HLxon
Cathy Holtzclaw



Dennis Huff
Allen Hurlock
Colleen Huson
Nick Jackson



Steve Jackson
Doug Jones
Valerie Jordan
Nora Kirkland



Nicholas Klasov'ky
Elizabeth Krvsch
Betsy Lasher
Carlos Lasanta




52




Steve Laurie
David Lee
Beth Lewis
Betty Link



Susan Marcola
Kathy Maskiewicz
Gerald Martin
Evelyn Menges



Joan McCullough
Frank Mclntyre
Tom McLean
Luis Mizrachi



Charlette Moore
Joe Morgan
Peter Morland
Ralph Narvaez



Gloria Negron
Nelson Negron
Clifford Nieves
Ann Parker



Chick Parson
Mark Paulson
Angel Perez
Carol Peterson



'^'M



53



Eugene Porter
William Price
Andy Pritham
Steve Radel



Denise Rainier
Alma Ramirez
Billy Rief
Lois Richmond



Emelinda Rodriquez
Hanna Rowley
Gary Saltz
Susan Sawyer



Marvin Scott
Marcella Shipman
John Shrefner
Randy Smith



Norman Specter
Scott Spencer
John Sollas
Linda Stanley



Sylvia Stiebritz
Herma Stone
David Summerlin
Steve Trogeth




54




Hal Wade
Pat Waggoner
Shirley Walker
Jack Walley



Paul Washabaugh
Cindy Watson
Sherrie Weber
Mary Webster



Auther Weiselogel
Geri Whaler
Jackie Whaler
Keith Wrenn



ilM. '.





Not Pictured




Hal Brenner


Raquel Flores


Nill Maxwell


Carmen Podro


Sharon Bush


Sue Hirons


Michelle Metivier


Linda Renefro


John Butler


Don Johnson


Carlos Negron


Liz Sanchez


Maria Custodio


Mike Kredell


Agosto Ng


Reggie Taylor


Ken Field


Abel Lopez


Aida Padilla


Margaret Will



55



FRESHMAN SOPHOMORE BRAWL
IS A DAY TO REMEMBER!




Freshman-Sophomore boys struggle to win the
tug o' war. Finally the Sophomores are the
victors.



The girls run after the medicine ball while Billie
Marsh pushes the ball.




Aftrr a long and tiresome run, the girls caught
up with the ball.



PRESIDENT



CLASS



Corine Aguilar
Christine Amato
Steve Allen
Tom Baas
Lee Banks



Lena Barrows
Robert Beall
Annie Benero
Donald Benson
Jay Benson



Gary Bethart
Steve Bishop
John Burza
Pedro Candelario
Dave Cantu



Carlos Cardona
Harry Carey
Gerald Chen
Albert Chong
Darlene Daly



Rosa Dawson
Kay Detore
John Diaz
David Dohle

Luis Dominquez



VICE-PRESIDENT





OFFICERS



SECRETARY-TREASURER



i "m jj nil iM Ml

JERRY WEIGLE




RONNIE ALBANESE



NITZA QUINONES






.-mFy^








58




Robert Duin
Mike Dunham
Gary Dyer
Eddie Egger
Melita Elmore



Jackie Evans
Ernest Faris
George Favorite
Jerry Finneman
Curtis Fleming

Judy Fong
James Freeman
Steve Gabriel
Debbie Garner
Dennis Gilbert



Carmen Gonzales
Manuel Gonzalez
Bob Grant
Barry Greer
Nancy Gregory



Mike Guitierrez
Robert Hand
Mari Hanly
Richard Halfast
Rose Hedman



Tom Herdon
Nilda Hernadez
Christine Herring
Mary Huffman
Barbara Hughes



Marvel Iglesias
Jennie Johnson
Harry Jones
Frank Kerly
Maria Kerly



59



Anthony Kingerj-
Chip Kluniek
Cherly Larrymore
Daniel Lee
Glenda Lewis



Roland Mans
Billei Marsh
Franklin Martin
James Marcy
Lonnie Maxcy

Douglas McLain
Jamie Meeker
Bob Miller
Toni Miranda
Luella Morales



Edmund Myers
Angel Negron
Gilbert Orlandi
Warren Patton
Brian Plaisance



Racheal Rice
Jose Rivera
Larry Robertson
Enrique Rosaria
Kathy Rosen Blatt



Rhonda Rush
Bob Ryals
Linda Scott
Elizabeth Storch
Steve Small



Steve Smith
Richard Swain
Becky Taylor
Yolanda Tschumy
Raymond Walker




60





Juan Zizac



Cecilia Alberga
Doris Benninger
William Brannon
Jon Carlson
Lorene Daigneau
Hal Gibson



Not Pictured

Carmen Gonzalez
Joseph Gonzalez
Lidia Herrea
Richard Kublnick
Augosto Lara
Ray Maszkeiwicz



William Walters
Margie Ward
Jed Webster
Jane Wheaton
Mike Woods



Ralph Padro
Edward Roberts
Marie Taylor
Gaty Will




L. TO R. Sharon Bailey, Norma Stanley,
Miss McLimans, Cheryl Burdge, Raquel
Flores



THE MANY FACES OF SCHOOL




The daily walk down the hallway. R. Donohue, D. LaSanta





A scene from the school office. C. Terwilliger, J. Baranick, E. Kelly
(counselor), C. Maedl (principal).



A locker, a true aspect of school life.




CAPTAIN MERLINO



62



mc%



)?i"t.



\. '("' ^,-r




-s yf i j^j. nw- 'v?s.^i&af ^ x u "if'



The raising and lowering of colors is done by ROTC cadets.



ROTC



The evolution of warfare from a stick, used by primitive man as a club to increase the striking power of his
arm, to the employment of such intricate mechanical devices as the supersonic guided missile, has abolished the
idea that an army could be organized, trained, and ready for combat overnight. No longer can a member of
modern society like the pioneer in the days of the founders of our country, reach for his musket and join the
others on the battlefield as a qualified and capable defender of his country. The more complex and difficult to
master the weapon, and the tactics necessary to employ it, the more extensive must be the training of the officers
and men who will employ it in action.

for a number of years, the parents in the Canal Zone worked to have the R.O.T.C. program made available
to their sons in the Cristobal and Balboa High Schools. Their efforts had the enthusiastic backing of the Governor
of the Canal Zone and the Commander, United States Army Southern Command. In the spring of 1948, the
school authorities requested the Department of the Army to authorize establishment of R.O.T.C. training in the
two high schools. The request for the Balboa High School was approved, but that for Cristobal High School was
denied. The following year, after seeing the performance of the Balboa unit, the people of the Atlantic side be-
came interested once again. In 1950, an R.O.T.C. unit was installed in the Cristobal High School.



64



BATTALION STAFF

I




i,^5i?3HIPI



The Battalion Staff from left to right: Battalion Executive Officer, Leslie Van Dyke; Battalion Sponsor Miss Karen Hammond, Supply Officer,
Mark Troseth, Asst. Personnel Officer Marty Pope. CENTER: Battalion Commander Bill Montgomery. FRONT: Adjutant John Cintron.



CADRE




From left to right: SFC Anthony Sonnykalb, Capt. Carl S. Merlino, S/sgt. Carl Fetter.



65



SENIOR GIRLS SPONSOR COMPANIES




Sponsors for R.O.T.C. are elected prior to
the annual Awards Ball by the cadets them-
selves. Elected are three Seniors from which
one will become Battalion Sponsor. This is
decided upon by the number of votes each
candidate receives. The other two become Com-
pany Sponsors. The Drill Team Sponsor is a
Junior who is selected by members of the
Drill Team.



From left to right are: E-Company Sponsor Miss Mona Santa Ana, Drill Team Sponsor
Miss Darnell Will, Battalion Sponsor Miss Karen Hammond, and F-Company Sponsor,
Miss Nancy Huldtquist.



Members of the R.O.T.C. Color Guard are se-
lected by the Cadre at the beginning of the school
year. They are selected upon appearance, bearing,
height, and fjhy.'if al qualifications. The Color Guard
presents its Colors whenever they are required at
school functions.




From left to right: Jack Walley, Tom I'ustis, Luis Valencia, and Neil Maxwell



66




The combined boys' and girls' Drill Team performed in competition at Balboa during the Brigade
Review. The boys' DriU Team is commanded by Cadet 1st Lt.- Harold Rush. The giris' Drill Team
is commanded by Miss Laura Russon.






r-



I Y



^^



1









\ til ^ r^Vti.,. i- ;f: H:



->:



k^










;i ;,"; -;r:



The Drill Team ai exchange arms during a review held at Cristobal High School.



Combined boys' and girls' Drill Team
participate in the Brigade Review at
Balboa High School on December 10,
1%5.





68



From left to right: J. (^Ix^rholtzr^r, L. Rujon, N. Vasquez, P. Waggoner, L. Hixon, W. Ehnorc, L. Hood, P. Gonzalez, L. Birtel, P. Hale, D.
Rainier, J. Kelly, C. Peterwjn, K. Schiebe, J. VanDyke, S. Weber, C. Jackson, E. Quinones, S. Sawyer




/



/



Company F is commanded by Cadet Captain Robert Will; his Executive Officer is Cadet 1st Lt. Dean Greer. The 1st Platoon Leader is Frederick
Ghent; 2nd Platoon Leader is Ronald Robinson.




Company E is commanded by Cadet Captain Harry Dockery; his Executive Officer is Cadet 1st Lt. Marty Pope. The 1st Platoon leader is Paul
Menges; 2nd Platoon Leader is Bill Hanly.



69




Reviewing officials headed by Lt. Colonel Kenneth G. Althouse salutes Cadet Captain Harry Dockery; E Company for outstanding company for
the first semester.








Reviewing officials for the first semester review are from left
to right: Lt. Colonel Kenneth (',. Althouse; Commandant of the
Atlantic Area Installation Command, Captain Carl S. Merlino;
Assistant PM.S, Carl F. Maedl; Principal Cristobal High School.



Cadet Lt. Colonel Bill Moiilgonieiy ubcorts ihe reviewing officials through
the companies for inspection.



70




Golf and electronics are the hobbies of Captain Carl S.
Merlino. Assistant Professor of Military Science of the
Cristobal High School R.O.T.C.

Captain JVIerlino came to the Canal Zone after serv-
ing tours of duty at Ft. Jackson, South Carolina, and Key
West, Florida. He is a native of New Jersey and was
graduated from the University of Pennsylvania. He has
also attended Drexel Institute of Technology, Philadel-
phia, Pennsylvania.

This has been the first experience with high school
R.O.T.C. When Captain Merlino first came to the school
three years ago. there were 108 cadets. Today there are
158 students taking part in the program. A school must
have 100 United States citizens cadets to maintain an
R.O.T.C.

Captain Merlino is married to the former Ann Batch-
edor. who attended Canal Zone Junior College and re-
ceived her Bachelor of Science degree from the Uni-
versity of Alabama. Mrs. Merlino is now a teacher at the
Ft. Davis Elementary School. The Merlinos will go to
Ft. Benning. Georgia where Captain Merlino will attend
school.

Captain Merlino said, "I have enjoyed my tour here
and my contact with the high school students and the
teachers. I think Panama is a beautiful place and since
I am a golf enthusiast I will certainly miss Panama's
year-round golfing season.

Captain Merlino has been an asset to Cristobal High
School. He has proven himself to be a man of fine
character with a definite feeling of responsibility for
the youth with whom he worked. He summed up his
attitude when he said. "My main purpose in R.O.T.C.
has been to build "ood citizens."



Captain Carl Merlino presents Mr. Paul L. Beck witli a
plaque and sabre. Upon his retirement, Mr. Beck was made
an honorary Colonel by the Cristobal High School Reserve
Officers Training Corps.





From left to right: Kathy Pennington, Barbara Geddes, Mary Pope, Donna Moore,
Sherian Meeker.



Majorette Captain; Mar>" Pope




Kathy Pennington, Sherian Meeker
Barbara Geddes



TALENTED TIGRESSES



Majorettes are an enjoyable highlight whose performances add
much to halftime during football and basketball games. Their
captain this year is Mary Pope, and with her leadership the girls
have spent much time practicing routines.

The spirit of C.H.S. is not really a ghost or an invisible being
but a group of 12 lively girls who have used their endless en-
thusiasm in keeping our Tiger Spirit alive. Besides cheering at
every game these girls have put on pep assemblies utilizing their
versatile talents in producing original skits No wonder the Tigers
won every game when they had drama such as this to inspire
them. For example: one of the most amusing and memorable
featured Eleanor Lewis as "Granny" who ran a candy store.



Donna Moore






From left to right: Yolie Gonzales, Marianne Field, Nancy Huldt-
quist, Eleanor Lewis, Dale Scott, Gloria Lelaidier, Janine Bedsworth,
Jennie Johnson.



BOOST TIGER SPIRIT




D. Scott, J. Bedsworth, M. Field, N. Huldtquist, Y. Gonzales.





Above, Janine Bedsworth and Dave Albanese.



Above, cheerleaders and players join forces, led by Jennie Johnson and Dave
Albanese.



Below from left to right: Y. Gonzales, M. Field, N. Huldtquist, E. Lewis, Mrs. Condina, D. Scott, G. Lelaidier, J. Bedsworth, J. Johnson.





Tom Walley and Fred Nicolaisen



MUSIC GROUPS

ENTERTAIN AT

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES



Music class has always been a welcome change
from the usual classroom studies at C.H.S. First
period every day the chorus members start their
day with a song. During fifth and sixth periods
every day, when band and orchestra members
meet for rehearsal, one can hear strains of fa-
miliar music mingled with the clicking of type-
wtiters, turning of pages, and other sounds
throughout the school.

The Christmas Concert this year was the result
of many practices after school and at noon hours
between the chorus and orchestra.

Immediately following Christmas vacation, the
annual music department began practicing for
the music festival which was scheduled and held
in Balboa on March 5, and in Cristobal on March
12.

At every pep assembly the Dixieland band pro-
vided music, setting the mood of enthusiasm and
excitement which is so much a part of every pre-
game school day.




FRONT ROW: .Mary Clement, Bill .Montgomery, Rosalie Hewitt, Francisco Mclntyre, Jocsph Morgan, Fred Nicolaisen, Ken Bernstein, Cherly
DcRaps, SECOND ROW: Judy .McLean, Gloria Rice, Racliacl Rice, Lena Barrows, Annie Benero, Betsy Lasher, Sara Pritliam. BACK ROW: Mary
Torgtenson, Kelly Clarke, Charles Pritham, James Walker, Mr. Cheesman.



74




FRONT ROW: Esther Butz, Jane Gabriel, Billy Marsh, Annabella Parsons, Norma Stanley, Jane Selstad, Linda Huson, Becky Taylor. SECOND
ROW: Bunny Ryals, Jane Robertson, Christine Amato, Judy Oberholtzer, Kathy Willard, Barbara Hughes, Alexis Endara, Mar\elita Iglesias,
Carmen Gonzales, Elizabeth Kresh, Rexene Ward, Mary Huffman. THIRD ROW: Raymond Walker, Mr. Cheeseman, Enrico Carotachea.



BAND DRUMS UP SPIRIT




The resounding beat of the bass drum, and the pierc-
ing notes of the brass, heard during fifth period and
after school, are familiar to Cristobal students. Concert
band rehearsals begin when the last football game has
been played.

The climax of the musical season is the annual Music
Festival. The entire music department of Cristobal joins
with the musical groups from the other Canal Zone
schools to put on an hour long performance featuring
the sounds of Broadway shows.

The Dixieland band, composed of five talented boys,
plays for pep assemblies, community activities, and for
intermission at dramatic productions.

The orchestra and chorus rehearse constantly to
develope their techni'que, and add to their repertoire the
songs which they perform in concerts.



75




Mr. Cheeseman (back). FRONT ROW: Douglas McLain, Linda Burza, Clifford Nieves, Ken Bernstein,
Richard Swain, Peter Butz, Kelly Clark. SECOND ROW: Barbara Bassett, Jamie Meeker, Vickiee Porter,
Linanette DeLaney, Deanna Flora. THIRD ROW : Har ry Jones, Anthony Kingery, Edward Roberts, George
Scheibe, Harrj- Johnson.




Harry Jones "The Thinker"









BAND OFnCERS:
Bruce Flora.



Tom Walley, Linda Burza, Kelly Clark, Charolette Lilly,



DIXIELAND BAND: Eugene Porter, Clifford Nieves, Tom Wal-
ley, Kelly (JIark, Bruce Flora.



76





Dianne Vick, Adele Burns, Sue Wilfred, Amy Garcia, and
Ginger Thomas receive awards for 1965 Quill and Scroll
from Mr. Rex Hopson.



Peter Butz looks on as Mr. Thompson gives Bruce Flora
a music award.




Bill Montgomery

HONORS AWARDED AT
ANNUAL ASSEMBLIES

Two Awards Assemblies are put on near the end of the
school year to honor students who have excelled in some phase
of school activities and to give awards, scholarships, and rec-
ognition to deserving students. There are awards given in ath-
letics, music, dramatics, science, and language.

Scholarships are given by Caribbean College Club, American
Legion Auxiliary. Elks, and Lions Club, all local organizations.
Student Association and academic awards are given and the
winners of the Voice of Democracy are announced.




Jane Bridgeford, Mike Davila, Mrs. Stohrer.




Mrs. Stohrer and Jama Acuff



77



ROOM 246 BECOMES

SECOND HOME OF

THE 1966 CARIBBEAN STAFF




ROSY DONOHUE
Caribbean Editor




DELIA LASANTA
Assistant Editor



When the dozen juniors and seniors entered the journalism
room at the beginning of the year, they had no idea how
inuch time they were destined to spend there during the
weeks and months to come. As they became familiar with
the materials needed and realized their responsibilities, their
desire to make a yearbook that the students of C.H.S. could
be proud of took root. It grew until each free moment of the
day, each study hall and sometimes even hours after school
and holidays and Saturdays were spent putting pages together,
writing copy, typing, gathering advertisements and pictures,
and doing all the other jobs that go into making of a good
yearbook.

It certainly proved to be a continual job, and won't be
finished until the annuals are all distributed. Only then can
they sit back and relax.




From left to right: Alex Guadalupe, Kosy Donohue, Clifford Bell, Kcnnclli Hirnstciii, lUinny Kyals, Darnell Will, Rudy Day, Jama Acuff,
Sherian Meeker, Rosalie Hewitt, Jane Sclstad, and Doltie Thrower.



78




Darnell Will and Rosy Donohue observe new
techniques from other yearbooks.



From left to right: Dottie Thrower, George Kredell, Jama Acuff, Sherian Meeker and Laurie Wil
discuss ideas and work on their yearbook sections.



Dottie Thrower, Jane Selstad, and Jama Acuff are busy typing while Joyce
Van Dyke reviews a copy sheet for the Caribbean.




From left to right: Rosy Donohue, Darnell Will, Rosalie Hewitt, Dottie Thrower, Joyce Van Dyke, Jane
Selstad, Alex Guadalupe, and Jama Acuff work to sort individual pictures of students.





One of the 1966 staff pho-
tographers, Alex Guadalupe.



79



PUBLIC INVITED TO VIEW EXHIBITS




At last year's science fair Jorge Ferrer looks through a
microscope as Karen Hammond looks on.





Harold Rush poses with one of his friends at the fair.



One of the prize winning projects was a rocket done by
Ricky Fong.



Karen Bell talks to "Daddy Gismo."



STUDENTS PREPARE
PRO.IECTS



March means frantic last minute preparations for the
annual science exhibit, held in the rooms of Cristobal.
The exhibit serves to focus attention on science study
and to stimulate greater interest in science on the part
of the students. Opportunity for display of scientific
talent and hobbies is provided by the demonstration.
The science exhibit also serves as a communication
medium to the community to arouse their interest in
science education.




80



Brufc- nora with his prize winning project.



w



rt






W-f,



COLORFUL CAMPAIGN PRECEDES
ELECTION OF S.A. OFFICERS




From left to right: Marty Pope (Assistant Treasurer), Mary Clement (Treasurer) Bill Montgomery (President), Marianne Field (Vice-President),
Karen Hammond (Secretary).



The posters in the halls, the campaign tags on
shirts and purses, and the presence of the Progres-
sive Liberal Party Bunny indicate the outset of the
campaign for the election of the Student Association
officers. A board of student and faculty nominate
three candidates for each of the five offices; these
candidates are presented to the students by their
campaign manager at the convention assembly. A
great change takes place throughout the school dur-
ing the colorful week of campaigning. The students
become animated with the excitement, all looking
forward to the climax, the assembly and then the
polls.




82







STANDING: Barbara Geddes, Steve Gabriel, Maria Hanly, Jane Wheaton. SECOND ROW: Keith Wrenn, Gene Porter, Steve Gegg, Will Graham,
Suzanne Thomas, Darnell Will, William Hanly, John Burza, Leo Paulson. FRONT ROW: Marty Pope, Marianne Field, Karen Hammond, Bill
Montgomery, Mary Clement. Mark Troseth, Tom Coffin.



STUDENT CABINET ISSUES S.A. CARDS



Extracurricular activities were planned and carried out by the hard working Student
Council. Bill Montgomery led his industrious officers and homeroom representatives
through a year of change and progress. Mr. Gansen, the Student Council sponsor,
guided the organization while it devised pep activities, such as the Sophomore-Fresh-
man Brawl, the Snake Dance, Bonfire, and organized football trains to Balboa. The
Student Council boosted spirit by selling Tiger sweatshirts, hats, pennants, pins, and
shakers. In their meetings, the council stressed ideas that would be beneficial to the
school as a whole.

The Student Council sought to improve the conditions in the cafeteria, revise the
Student Association constitution, and set up a noon study hall. In addition to their
regular business activities, the Student Council aided in the formation of new clubs,
christened the old school bell the Victory Bell, and named the grandstand Tiger
Stadium.




ALTERNATES ASSIST
AT GAMES



The homeroom alternates compose the
Athletic Council. This group is respon-
sible for selling and taking tickets at all
major sport events.

The Athletic Council also lends assist-
ance to the Student Council in planning
and decorating for dances. When a home-
room representative is absent from a Stu-
dent Association meeting the alternate
sits in his place and takes notes and re-
ports to his homeroom.



FRONT ROW: Pat Meeker, Pam Maedl, Marianne Field (President), Pat Waggoner, Dor-
othy Harper. SECOND ROW: Sandra Edmondson, Betty Jane Reif, Margaret Martin, Peggy-
Hale, Mark Burbine, Bonnie Elmore.



83




NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY: From left to right: FRONT ROW: Shirley Stein, Sharon Bailey, Pam Maedl, Au-
drey Duncan, Linda Mizener, Linda Burza. SECOND ROW: Nancy Huldtquist, Rosalie Hewitt, Marianne Field,
Elmer Hamor, Ken Bernstein, Bill Hanly, Norman Currier, Sandy Edmondson. THIRD ROW: Sponsor Mr. Rex
Hopson, Mario Maffei, Mark Troseth, Tom Coffin, Bob Griffon, Phillip Owen, Bill Montgomery.



Membership in the National Honor Society is the highest achievement a student may attain. A stu-
dent must demonstrate outstanding qualities in scholarship, character, leadership and service to be
elected to the Caribbean Chapter. The society holds two inductions a year to initiate the members se-
lected by a faculty committee. Mr. Rex Hopson is the sponsor.



STUDENTS RECOGNIZED



Officers: Mark Troseth, Nancy Huldtquist, Mario Maffei.



84





Mr. Maedl and Bill Montgomery at National Honor Society Assembly.



FOR HIGH QUALITIES



From left to right: Sandra Edmondson, Audrey Duncan, Linda Burza, Gail Yoder.-Jayne Yocum, Ken Bernstein.




85



Bill Hanly escorts mother
from assembly.




TWENTY-ONE CLUB MEMBERS

GAIN BETTER UNDERSTANDING

OF LATIN AMERICA



Tvventv-one boys, representing a cross section of the school, form the founrlation of the "21" Club, selected on
the basis of academic 'standing;, extracurricular participation and regard by their fellow students. The organization
is dedicated to the study of Latin American countries. Each boy represents one of the twenty-one Latin nations.
In previous years, the boys were required to write a paper on the country to which they had been assigned. An
award for the best treatise was presented by the Rotary Club at a banquet, held at the Hotel Washington. Al-
though the contest has been discontinued, the banquet is still an annual event.

The Choco Indians of the Darien province of Panama were the main recipients of the goods collected in this
year's "21" Club charity program. This highly successful campaign derived most of its strength from the stu-
dents of Cristobal. The items collected at school were delivered and distributed by Mr. Gansen and the club spon-
sor, Mr. MacFarland. Traveling by light plane and piraqua, a small boat, they worked their way into the dense
jungle of the Darien province.

Under the enterprising leadership of Mario Maffei, the club president, other donations were made possible.
Santa Luisa. the old folks home at Pilon, and the Escuela Arosemena of Colon received food, clothes and toys
from the philanthropic club. The "21" Club made many lives briglter. especially at the Colon Orphanage, where
toys and a Christmas tree were provided to add the finishing touches to the season of happiness.



Left to right: BACK ROW: Mark Troseth, Jack Blair, Mr. MacFarland, William Hanly, Mario Maffei. MmDLE ROW: Jon Coffin, Keith
Wrenn, Eric Ernest, Tom Coffin, Jack Sanders, Leo Paulson, Monty Bellanger, Curtis Fleming, Paul Menges, Steve Gegg. FRONT ROW: Frank-
lin Martin, Jerry Weigle, Ronnie Albanese, Renaldo Ng, Robbie Thomas, Bill Montgomery, Steve Troseth.




'f



87




NATIONAL THESPIAN SOCIETY: FRONT ROW: Mr. Fattorosi, Catalina Lau, Sara Palumbo, Sherian Meeker, Nancy Huldtquist, Jane Rob-
ertson. BAOC ROW: Skip Berger, Ken Bernstein, George Bedsworth, David Coffey, Tom Walley, Shirley Shipman, Peter Butz, Jane Bridgeford,
Kelly Clarke, Jama Acuff, Doug Jones, Fred Nicolaisen, Bruce Flora, Eugene Porter.

THESPIANS GAIN KNOWLEDGE, EXPERIENCE IN DRAMA

This honor club is for those students who have excelled in dramatics. Those who have accumulated ten points by participat-
ing in the school sponsored plays are eligible to join the Thespians. The Society produces two, three-act plays annually. These
productions are the result of many hours of hard work and behind the scenes preparation. This year Mr. Lou Fattorosi served
as sponsor and directed one of the plays.



New to C.H.S.. the Art Society encourages art work and stress-
es art appreciation. The organization plans exhibits of the works
of members and also makes posters for various school functions.
Applicants must present samples of their graphic work to the
officers, and sponsor, Mr. Ed Koziol.



ART ORIENTED
STUDENTS MEET
FORM NEW CLUB



.ART SOQETV': FRONT ROW: Karen Hammond, Margie Hurlock, Denise Aguijar, Diana Whaler, Mr. Koziel, BACK ROW: Janine Bedsworth,
Eleanor Lewis, Bunny Ryals, Jane Bridgeford.





DRAMATIC CLUB ASSISTS
IN PLAY PRODUCTION

Each year brings to the stage at least two
dramatic productions. Instrumental in sup-
porting these plays is the Dramatics Club. The
organization is set up to instill greater inter-
est in the performing arts and to aid the Thes-
pian Society. The Dramatics Club provides
the bulk of actors and actresses for the yearly
productions. They also furnish the many hard
working committees that are needed to make
any organization run smoothly. This year the
Dramatics Club aided all phases of the pro-
duction of the plays, "What A Life" and "Ar-
senic and Old Lace".



DRAMATICS CLUB: FRONT ROW: Donna Moore. Jama Acuff, Marie Geer. SECOND
ROW: Bonnie Elmore, Maria Hanly, Judy Fong, Diana Whaler, Mary Willard, Pam
Maedl, Jane Bridgeford. THIRD ROW: Shirley Shipman, William Graham, Sandra
Edmondson, Hal Wade, Nancy Huldtquist, Skipper Berger.



CLUB GIVES
SOCIAL SERVICE



Nurses Aides Club constitutes a number of girls interested in nursing and help-
ing other people. The club has many spirited projects under the direction of club
president. Sandra Edmondson. Two projects included making tray favors for pa-
tients in the hospital and taking gifts out to Los Negroes m Gatun Lake. A banquet
is held late in March as a final get-together for all the members. Sponsors for
this club are Mrs. Pfau and Mrs. Young.



NURSES AIDES: FRONT ROW: Silvia DeLeon, Sandra Edmondson, Esther Aimmerman. Joan DeLapp, Judy Oberholtzer, Sandra Shirky, Mrs.
Young. SECOND ROW: Man- Torstenson, Jamie Meeker, Rachel Rice. Lena Baros, Linda Burza, Debbie Garner, Annabella Parsons, Ida Padilla,
Marcy Shipman. Denise Aguilar. THIRD ROW: Gail Yoder, Laurie Will. Cathy Maskiewicz, Val Jordan, Priscilla Morgan, Gladys Baros, Vielka
Harrison, Annie Benero. Mary Clement, Rosalie Hewitt, Shirley Shipman, Marie Geer, Rosa Tschumy, Candy Husbands, Nitza Quinones, Mrs.
Pfau. FOURTH ROW: Norma Stanley, Carole Conyne. Pat Green, Charlotte Moore, Shirley Stein, Sharon Busch, Marcella Hilzinger, Renee
Ballou, Margaret Will, Nancy Gercich, Chris Baas, Hanna Rowley, Stephanie Lawson, Carole Peterson, Cecilia Alberga, Mary Huffman, BUlie
Marsh, Delia Lasanta, Julia Dial.



M^H^^iM






>-".



VV .i



^



^-^^




'jm.




GIRLS GIVE SUMMER TO SERVE COMMUNITY
DO VOLUNTEER HOSPITAL WORK



Promotion of civil defense activities and opportunities
to sane as a volunteer hospital aid are made possible by
the Pink Girls. They work in all the different hospital wards
during the summer, gaining invaluable experience. Over
forty girls served this past summer. For the first week at
the hospital, the girls attended classes to learn just how they



could help the patients. Mrs. Betty Sutton was the instructor
of the classes, and there were a number of guest speakers for
the group.

Membership is limited to girls with particular interest in
community welfare and medicine. Sponsoring the club are
Mrs. Pfau and Mrs. Young.



PINK GIRLS: SEATED: Ida Padilla, Qiris Baas, Charlotte Moore, Hanna Rowley, Shirley Shipman, Sissy Hixon, Dale Scott, Eleanor Lewis,
Joan DeLapp, Linda Burza, Kathy Masqueweicz, Julia Dial. STANDEN&i Liz Quinones, Mary Torstenson, JMarie Geer, Cathy WiUard, Susan
Smith, Mar>" Pope, Margaret Will, Rosa Tschumy, Priscilla Morgan, Wendy Elmore, Carol Peterson, Judy Oberholtzer, Susan Sawyer, Barbara
Geddes, Annabella Parsons, Norma Stanley, Marcy Shipman.





STUDENTS GAIN

EXPERIENCE ASSIST

TEACHERS IN

LANGUAGE LAB WORK

"Habla espanol" and "Parlevous fran-
cais" are familiar sounds to language
students studying in our language lab.
The clul) is run by students who are study-
ing a third language and demonstrate an
interest in the operation of the labora-
torv. The purpose of the club is to assist
the various language teachers while in the
lab. Members must be currently enrolled
in a foreign language and must have a
"C" average in all other courses. A lim-
ited number of freshmen are accepted pro-
vided that they are .studying two foreign
languages. Organization sponsor is Mr.
James Stearns.



LANGUAGE LAB: FRO.NT ROW: Rosy Donohuc, Hank DuVoll, Annabelle Parsons. SEC-
OND ROW: Nitza Quinones, .Nancy Gregory, .Sandra Kdnmndson, Maria Hanly, Laura Rus-
9on, Cheryl DcRapp, .Suzanne .Smith, Judy Fong. THIHI) HOW: David Summtrlin, Joseph
Morgan, Bob Griffon, I5ob Johnson, Alex Guadalii[ic. Dian Geer, David Lee, Doug Macl.aine.



90




SAFETY CLUB. From Left to right: FRONT ROW: Joanne Wilder, Denise Aguilar. Judy
Oberholtzer, Maria Hanly, BACK ROW: Mr. Reeves, Mario Maffei, Alex Guadalupe,
Renaldo Ng, Doug McLean.




G.A.A. From left to right: FRONT ROW: Eleanor Lewis, Margaret Martin, Janine
Bedsworth, Pam Maedl. SECOND ROW: Joan DeLapp, Gloria Leliadier. Audrey Dun-
can, Darnell Will, Dale Scott, Laura Russon. THIRD ROW: Nancy Huldtquist, Rosy
Donohue, Dorothy Harper, Beverly Egger, Marianne Field, Linda Johnson.




STUDENTS HELP INSURE
SAFETY TO SCHOOL

Safety Club sponsored by Mr. Reeves, con-
sists of voluntary and select safety-minded
students. Organized to insure safety practices
throughout school the members serve them-
selves and others by stimulating safe behavior
among their fellow students, as well as im-
proving physical conditions in the school.



SPORT-MINDED GIRLS

PARTICIPATE IN

INTRAMURALS

Girls who have participated in two all star
teams, or are among the top ten in the phys-
ical education point system, are eligible to
join the Girls' Athletic Association. Members
must participate in at least two sports a year.
The G.A.A. helps officiate intramural games,
and with "C" Club co-sponsor the Homecoming
Dance. Mrs. Fattorosi sponsors the club.



FRENCH CLUB: From left to right: .\lfonso Fernandez, Rosario Butler, Shirley Stein,
Renaldo Ng, Charlotte Lily, Mario Maffei, Mary Willard, Mrs. Gegg, Pat Meeker,
Noreen Metzgar, Kathy O'Donnell.



LINGUISTS PROMOTE
FRENCH CULTURE

In 1962. in an effort to promote an interest
in French language, culture and history, Le
Cercle Francais was established. Students who
have maintained a "B" average in first se-
mester French and French III students are
eligible to join. The meetings are conducted
in French, under the adept sponsorship of
Mrs. Gegg.

This year the club visited the French luxury
liner, the S.S. France, while it was docked in
Cristobal during its Caribbean Cruise.



91



ACTIVE SCIENCE CLUB TAKES LOCAL TRIPS




TORRID ZONE WIZARDS: From left to right: FRONT ROW: Sharon Fusselman, Sharon
Bailey, Jon Coffin, Mr. Horoda. SECOND ROW: Bill Montgomery, Phillip Owen, Eddie Quinones.
THIRD ROW: Eleanor Lewis, Marianne Field, Dale Scott.



TORRID ZONE WIZARDS: From left to right: FRONT ROW: Kathy Schiebe Gloria Lelaidier,
Nick Jackson, David Lee, SECOND ROW: Margaret Martin, Calalina Lau, Colleen Huson, Bob
Griffon. THIRD ROW : Marcella Hilzinger, Rosy Donohue, Rosario Butler, Mary Pope.




t

V



r



Field trips highlight the activities
of Torrid Zone Wizards, a club which
strives to stimulate an interest in all
phases of science.

Trips to Fuerza Y Luz, and the
Refineria de Panama, and to the Fort
Sherman 4th Hawk Missile Battalion
were part of the regularly scheduled
meetings.

Mr. Michael Horoda is club spon-
sor.

FUTURE TEACHERS
STUDY PROFESSION

Every Thursday under the man-
agement of Tom Coffin, president of
the Caribe Club, some 53 members
gather to obtain a better understand-
ing of the teaching profession and its
principles. Guest speakers also attend
some of the meetings and tell of their
particular field.

In the fall of the year. 26 new mem-
bers, who had to have at least a "B"
average to he eligible, were initiated
at a special banquet at the Elks Club.

Mrs. Gegg, club sponsor, together
with Tom and his officers have
planned an effective tutoring system
whereby club members help those
students who are receiving low marks
in a subject in which the student tu-
tor excels. Also, various students in
the club have been called to substi-
tute for teachers absent for a short
period. Student Teachers' Day is the
highlight of the year for the students
to take over the class of their choice
for a half day.




CARIBE CLUB: From left to right: FRONT ROW: Linda Burza, Karen Hammond, Nancy Huldtquist, Tom Coffin, Leo Paulson, Pam Maedl,
Sara Palumbo. SECOND ROW: Kathy Schiebe, Shcrian Meeker, Margiret Martin, Rcnaldn Ng, John Cinlron, Rosalie Hewitt, Pat Waggoner,
Judy Oberhollzcr, Carol Peterson. THIKIJ ROW: Jon Coffin, Eric Nicolaiscn, Gene PorUT, Eleanor Lewis, Colleen Huson, Bob Griffon, Ted
liailey, Juan Cintron, Joseph Morgan, Sharon Fusselman, Jane Robertson, Mrs. Gcgg, Charlie Lily, Cheryl DeEaps, Suzanne Thomas, Wendy
Elmore. FOURTH ROW: Keith Wrcnn, Monty Belanger, Scott Spencer, Steve Troselh, David Lee, William Hanly, Nick Jackson, Phillip Owen,
IJrcnt Mitchell, Mary Webster, .Margie Tomlinson, Calalina Lau, Rosario Butler, Shirley Stein, Marcella Hilzinger, Margaret Will, Sharon Bush,
92 Susan Sawyer, Dale Scott, Marianne Field.




CAMERA CLUB: From left to right: David Lee, Alexis Johnson, Joseph Morgan, Peter Baas, Alex Guadalupe, Nick Jackson, Doug McLean, Hal
Wade, Rudy Day.



LIBRARIANS ORGANIZE

Although this is its first year in existence, the
Library Club has twelve members. Its purpose is
to promote the use of the library in the school.
Such a club was suggested by the Middle States
Evaluation Committee to stimulate interest in li-
brarianship and to provide opportunities for stu-
dents to participate in the development of an ef-
fective library program. The Library Club's first
year has provided such opportunities by holding
a book fair. Eligibility for the club requires that
a member come from the ranks of library assist-
ants.




LIBRARY CLUB: From left to right: Catalina Lau, Cindy Watson, Qndy Ter-
williger, Linda Renfro, Rhunda Rush, Mark Robbins, and Mr. Rex Hopson



93




FRONT ROW: Rosalie Hewitt, Nancy Huldtquist, Jane Selstad. BACK ROW: Sherian Meeker, Rosy Donohue, Jama Acuff, and Ken
Bernstein.



HONOR SOCIETY
STRIVES TO ACHIEVE
JOURNALISM SKILLS

Quill and Scroll, an honorary society for outstanding
journalism students, made expansion a key word in its
activities this year by adding new members. The C.H.S.
Chapter of the National Quill and Scroll was organized
in 1915 with twelve charter members. Membership is
restricted to juniors and seniors who must rank in the
upper third of their class, scholastically. In addition,
eli;.'ibility rests on the achievement in some phase of
journalism or school publication work. Miss Ann Sie-
brands is the club sponsor.



MrS.S SFEHRANDS




94






/



HOMECOMING QUEEN
Karen Hammond










JAMBOREE QUEEN
Betty Jane Reif




HALL OF



MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED

Mark Troseth
Jayne Yocum
Mario Maffei



MR. AND MISS C.H.S.

Bill Montgomery
Karen Hammond



RUNNERS-UP

Margaret Martin
Tom Coffin



RUNNERS-U

Kenneth Bernstein
Rosy Donohue
Bill Montgomery




FAME 1966



BEST LOOKING

Betty Jane Reif
Leslie Highley



RUNNERS-UP

Virginia Greene
Mark Troseth





MOST TALENTED

Bruce Flora
" Mary Clement



RUNNERS-UP

Tom Estrada g-
Rosalie Hewitt



MOST INTELLECTUAL

Margaret Martin
Kenneth Bernstein



RUNNERS-UP




FRIENDLIEST

David Coffey
Rosalie Hewitt
Tom Coffin



RUNNERS-UP

Mark Troseth
Wendy Kurzdorfer



BEST DRESSED

Rosy Donohue
Robert Will



RUNNERS-UP

Jayne Yociim
Kenneth Bernstein




BEST DANCERS

Esther Zimmerman n
Harry Dockery



RUNNERS-UP

Audrey Duncan
Tom Benero




WITTIEST

Kathy Stephenson
Skipper Berger



RUNNERS-UP

Karen Hammond
George Bedsworth



MOST ATHLETIC

Janine Bedsworth
Jack Blair



RUNNERS-UP

Margaret Martin
Mark Troseth




JUNIOR FAVORITES

Jack Sanders
Marianne Field



Kenneth Bernstein




Janine Bedsworth




SENIORS CHOS
WHO FOR OUTST




Mary Clement



David Coffey




ilN TO WHO'S
VNDING WORK




Sandra Edmundson




Karen Hammond



105



Mario Maffei




Marearet Martin



Sherian Meeker



Mark Troseth

















^-"





Bill Montgomery



Jayne Yocum



^^^^^^^^^^^^^^H^^j 1


1




^1 w I


f











SOPHOMORE FAVORITES

Linda Hood
Dennis Huff




JUNIOR



Janine Bedsworth and Margaret Martin prepare the Eiffel
Tower.




Time out for Karen Hammond, Sue Brennan, and Betty
Jane Rief.





I



Robert Will and Skipper Berger paint a mural.



THE CLASS OF '66
TAKES THE CLASS

"EVENING




Her Majesty Queen Bonnie the I and her



10



SENIOR



PROM




The soda line with some customers; Ricky Fong and Mike
Davila.



OF '65 FOR AN



IN PARIS"




Cv%





Pat Cantu and Andy Luna dance a lively through a lively number.




Her Majesty Bonnie with
her escort Papo Valencia.





The long awaited moment.



Ill




1


1



'y*^'




^t



t^-:



r*



Sf^




FAREWELL BANQUET

GIVEN TO SENIORS

BY CLASS OF '66





Last year on April 30, 1965 at the Elks Club, the juniors
put on the traditional banquet for the seniors. Fond mem-
ories were revived as Pam Robertson reminisced over the
seniors' school years together and the re-enactment of a
few choice skits from their past assemblies added much
hilarity to the evening.

Also noted was the presence of Mr. Beck, because of his
retirement, who was making his last appearance at a Jr.
Sr. Banquet. Regret was expressed by the students in a
deep-felt standing ovation.



12



19




: 65



16th ANNUAL




JAMBOREE HERALDS FOOTBALL SEASON



Majorettes, a fire truck full of cheerleaders,
and queens riding atop convertibles announced
the commencement of the 16th Annual Foot-
ball Jamboree. This interscholastic event opens
the season with a contest among Cristobal
High School. Balboa High School, Canal Zone
College and Schools Division Athletic Club.
The teams met September 24th at Tiger Sta-
dium.

Each team plays the other three teams for
a total of six quarters. The winner of the
Jamboree was S.D.A.C. who scored a total
of 19 points. C.Z.C. scored 18 points; C.H.S.,
13 points; and B.H.S., 0.

The Jamboree was dedicated to Mr. Paul
L. Beck, retiring principal of Cristobal High
School.

The Jamboree was inaugurated in 1950,
one year after tackle-football was started on
the Isthmus. The idea was conceived by Mr.
Luke Palumbo, former C.H.S. coach.



Mr. Paul L. Beck presents trophy to
Jamboree champs.





QUEEN KAREN I

AND ESCORT TOM COFFIN



114





Margaret Martin and Jack Blair.

QUEEN KAREN AND COURT
HIGHLIGHTS HOMECOMING DANCE

The center of excitement and gaiety for October 20, 1965,
was the Coco Solo gym. The Girls' Athletic Association and
the "C" Club effectively converted the gym into a ballroom.

Master of ceremonies for the evening was Mark Troselh.
Entrance of the queen and her court was announced as fol-
lows: Princess Becky Brenner, Marquise of the Gardenias,
Keeper of the Pearls, Daughter of the Evening, escorted by
Leslie Highley, Knight of the Golden Armor, Chief Cleaner
of the Uniforms, and Receiver of the Passes ;

Princess Jayne Yocum, Governess of the Orchids, Keeper
of the Opal, Daughter of the Sunrise, was escorted by Skipper
Berger, Master of the Fullback Slant, Chief of the Sprained
Ankles, and Defender of the Line;

Princess Mary Clement. Duchess of the Magnolias, Keeper
of the Aquamarine, Daughter of the Sunset, escorted by
Robbie Thomas, Master of the Backs, Chief of the Water
Boys, and Mastet of the Bucketheads;

Princess Margaret Martin, Lady of the Water Lilies, Keeper
of the Emeralds, Daughter of the Noon-day Sun, was escorted
by Jack Blair, Master of the Forward Pass, Chief of the
Bench and Killer of Defense;

Queen Karen Hammond the First, Mistress of Flowers,
Daughter of the gems. Lady of the Night, Ruler of the Vic-
torious Tiger Realm, was escorted by Tom Coffin, King of
the Blocking Backs, Monarch of the Set Backs, Ruler of the
Fullback Pass, Proctor of the Mouth Pieces.

After the procession, Tom Coffin crowned Queen Karen,
1965-1966 Homecoming Queen. Music for the evening was
furnished by Ramon Mouynes.



Becky Brenner and Les Highley.




Mary Qement and Robbie Thomas.




Jayne Yocum and Skipper Berger.



115



/V/>









p^.



'*t



h'






ii



m



\\




[nai^i



SANTA'S SOIREE




From left to right: Rosalie Hewitt, Jack Blair, Janine Bedsworth, Bruce Flora, Mary Clement, Mr. Beck, Mario Maf-
fei, Mark Troseth, Margaret Martin, Ken Bernstein, Tom Coffin, Esther Zimmermann, Harry Dockery.




The Captured Kiss



The climax of Christmas festivities was the aimual Christmas formal given by
the Senior Class. The theme selected by the Class of '66 was Santa's Soiree and
was carried out with a pink-cheeked, lovable, crepe paper Santa who reigned
supreine behind Ramon Mouynes and his Conjunto. Stars hung from the ceiling
for a romantic effect and golden Christmas bells heralded an evening of fun. Each
table was wrapped as a Christmas package and Santa's little elves carefullv guarded
them.

Highlighting the evening was the announcement of the winners of the Senior
Hall of Fame by Mr. Paul L. Beck. Mr. Beck, retiring principal of Cristobal High
School, was presented with a plaque from the Student Association and a Pana-
manian hat from the Senior Class.

Senior Class sponsor, Mrs. Dorothy Smith, worked with the numerous commit-
tees to make the dance the success it was.




17



THAT TIGER SPIRIT!




Bill Montgomery




Jack Blair, Karen Hammond, Rob Thomas



JP 4i^^ i^ml^




From left to right: Jane Bridgeford, George Bedsworth, Jama Acuff,
Dan Bridgeford




From left to right : Dan Bridgeford, Jane Bridgeford



DRAMATISTS PRESENT PLAY
TO CAPACITY AUDIENCE

How much trouble can one boy get into? In the
Thespians' fall play. Whal A Life presented on November
19, 1965, at the Cristobal High School auditorium, Henry
Aldrich (Dan Bridgeford) proved that question to be
difficult to answer.

'"Oh yes, you're Henry Aldrich, we're getting to
know you quite well around here," states Miss Shea
(Suzanne Thomas). 'who is secretary to Mr. Bradley
(Clifford Bell), principal of Central High School. Henry
does seem to have one member of the faculty on his
side, Mr. Nelson (Doug Jones), assistant principal.

Henry's mother (Jama Acuff) tells him that he must
make the highest mark in the class on his Roman History
test in order to go to the Spring Dance. Knowing that
to be practically impossible, Henry finds it necessary to
"take a peek" at the paper of George Bigelow (George
Bedsworth) Henry is caught cheating and expelled from
school.

To keep from telling Barbara Pearson (Jane Bridge-
ford). the girl he has already asked to the dance, that
he has been expelled, and will be unable to take her to
the dance, he tells her that his uncle is dying and he has
to go see him.

Poor Henry, his troubles seem endless. So went the
evening, a laugh a minute produced by a cast who did
a commendable performance.

At the close of the performance, the cast presented
a gift as a token of their appreciation, to their director,
Mr. Bailey.

Other members of the cast were Charlotte Moore.
Cris Baas, Will Graham, Alice Zimmermann, Angel
Vazquez. Jane Robertson, Val Jordan, George Kredell,
Shirley Shipman, Nancy Huldtquist, Tom McLain, Pat
Green, Bonnie Elmore, and Hal Wade.




From left to right: Suzanne Thomas, Alice Zimmermann, Doug Jones, Jane Robertson, Valarie Jordan



120



THEATRE GOERS ENJOY
EVENING OF COMEDY

March 26 was the date of the last 1965-1966 school
year Thespian production, "Arsenic and Old Lace".
Fast moving action, snappy dialogue, a well-planned
cast and superb direction by Mr. Louis Fattorosi gave
the audience an evening of delightful comedy.

The story revolves around two eccentric sisters and
one of their very odd charities with the use of strych-
nine, cyanide, and arsenic. Mortimer finds it hard to
believe that his two. lovely, little aunts could have
poisoned, and buried in the cellar, twelve men. To com-
plicate matters further. Mortimer's brother, Jonathan,
shows up after having disappeared many years before.
To everyone's surprise. Jonathan has a "gentleman" of
his own. whom he plans to add to his aunts' cellar col-
lection. He is in for a surprise, however, for Aunt Mar-
tha and Aunt Abby are not about to allow a "total
stranger"' to be buried in their cellar.

Upon finding that Teddy, his brother, who thinks that
he is Teddy Roosevelt, is not the only "crazy Brewster",
Mortimer decides that no Brewster should marry and
breaks his engagement with Elaine Harper.

When Martha and Abby discover that Mr. Wither-
spoon. president of Happy Dale Sanitarium is really
a very lonely man, they decide that he should taste
their elderberry wine. As Mr. Witherspoon tastes the
ivine. the curtain falls . and so does he.

Featured in the cast were. Jama Acuff as Abby
Brewster, Doug Jones as Rev. Harper, Skip Berger as
Teddy Brewster, Will Graham as Officer Brophy, George
Bedsworth as Officer Klein, Nancy H'uldtquist as Martha
Brewster. Jane Bridgeford as Elaine Harper, David
Coffey as Mr. Gibbs, Harry Dockery as Jonathan Brew-
ster. Clifford Bell as Dr. Einstein. Tom McLain as
Officer O'Hara. Cris Clark as Lieutenant Rooney, and
Ken Bernstein as Mr. Witherspoon.




Nancy Huldtquist, Bill Baldwin, Mark Troseth and Harry Dockery




Jama Acuff, Nancy Huldtquist, Tom Mc- Skipper Berger and Jama
Lain, Mark Troseth Acuff





Jane Bridgeford, Mark Troseth, and Nancy Huldtquist



Tom McLain and Jama Acuff



Jane Bridgeford and Mark Troseth



12!



Miss Sophie McLimans, Home Economics
teacher, retires this year after 25 years
service at C.H.S. She looks on as Mona
Santa Ana, Wendy Kurzorfer, Jacki Whaler,
and Carol Smith add finishing touches to a
luncheon.





Rosalie Hewitt moans happily Friday afternoon.



Mrs. Marian Taylor and Mrs. Gladys Koziol




122



TV.it.f ',,!':



Hjf,



m:




From left to right: FIRST ROW: J. Cronan, T. Coffin, S. Berger, D. Albanese, C. '^eber, E. Hobbs, J. Blair, A. Vasquez, L. Highley, R.
Will, M. Matamores, E. Hamor, M. Troseth, R. Thomas. SECOND ROW: E. Jackson, J. Garrudo, T. Francazi, D. Greer, W. Graham, J.
Brennen, M. Belanger, T. Carter, P. Francazi, E. Freeman, D. Bridgeford, R. Mason, W. Holtzclaw, K. Wrenn, R. Morales. STANDING:
Coach L. Dedeaux, L. Paulson, J. Sanders, Coach D. Litton.

TIGERS TRIUMPH IN UNDEFEATED SEASON




Fresh in the mouths of the Tiger football team was
the taste of last year's undefeated season. This year
when the team emerged from the "Tigers' Den" they
v#ent on prowl, searching for their prey, victory. The
tough squads, coached by Mr. Douglas Litton, and
Mr. Louis Dedeaux, fought together to win. The top
notch coaching linked with the Tigers' dynamic spirit
proved too much for their opponents. The screaming en-
thusiastic fans were never disappointed by the per-
formance of the team. All the hard work, sweat and
time paid off. Even though they faced the older, heavier
and more experienced teams of Schools Division Ath-
letic Club and Canal Zone College, nothing could stop
their second consecutive undefeated season.



1 24 COACH DOUG LITTON



COACH LOUIS DEDEAUX



VARSITY BOX SCORES







TIGERS




Oct.


1


26


SDAC 6


Oct.


8


13


CZC


Oct.


15


14


BHS


Oct.


22


6


SDAC


Oct.


29


13


CZC 6


Nov.


13


12


BHS 6


Nov.


24


6


ALL STARS-6





125




Jack Blair and Jack Sanders are blocked by Canal Zone College.




"Snapper" Vasquez carries the ball for a first down.




126



Dave Albanese goes over for a touchdown.










Jack Sanders tackles a Balboa player.



Robert Thomas is helped off the field after receiving a leg injury.



Tired Tigers leave the field after another victory.



8l





TRAOf TEAM: BACK ROW: Coach Moser, John Pettier, Tom Francazi, Jerry Garrundo, Tom McLean, Marcel Matamores, Ken Carden, Eric
Ernest, Angel Vazquez, David Cantu, Chuch Webber, Jack Blair, Wayne Holtzclaw, Ralph Morales. CENTER ROW: Pete Francazi, George
Bedsworth, Mark Troseth, Jack Sanders, Tom Benero, Andy Luna, Richard Hull, Jim Conyne, Robbie Thomas, Norman Spector, Mike Hum-
phrey, FRONT ROW: Enrico Caratachea, Tom Coffin, Les Highley, Keith Wrenn, Steve Troseth, Fred Pagan, Jim Wood, Tom Baas, Chip
Klunick, Edgardo Quinones.



STAMINA AND SPEED
SHATTER TRACK RECORDS



The speedy Tigers rocketed to another- successful
track season, with their typical daring and agility. Under
the skilled coaching of Mr. Moser, the track athletes
swiftly captured the Inter-Scholastic competition to be-
come the Canal Zone champions and add another prize
to the trophy case. The Tigers blasted off to their first
win against Canal Zone, College and continued their good
showings against Balboa High S(:hor)l and the United
States Army track teams. Mark Troseth shattered the old
record in the 880 yard run. Fellow members of the track
team Chuck Weber. Angel Vazquez, Mitch Matamores,
Bill Hanly, Jack Sanders and John Pettier, also set rapid
paces that helped win the final victory. Since 1960 the
Tigers have been defeated but twice in the interscholastic
league and have remained undefeated since January 1963.



INTERSCHOLASTIC QUADRANGULAR MEETS



CHS


SDAC


BHS


CZC


90


4


63


36


103





56


33


95





66


39


99





58


43



THE BALBOA RELAYS

CHS 41 Paraiso 35

Rainbow 33 Santa Cruz 15

University of Panama 13

ATLANTIC PACIFIC ARMY vs CHS



CHS 6
CHS 69



Army 88
Army 89



BHS 31



128




BILL HANLY



JACK SANDERS





BILL HANLY, ANGEL VASQUEZ



129





From left to right: SITTING: W. Montgomery, J. Brennan, R.
Will, A. Vasquez, D. Albanese, T. Huinker, R. Thomas, M. Hum-
phrey, E. Jackson. STANDING: L. Hakanson, A. Luna, H. Favor-
ite, J. Kuinker, R. Mason, L. Highley, J. Fettler, T. Coffin, J.
Sanders, D. Bridgeford, Coach D. Litton.



TIGERS MET STRONG FOES
IN INTERSCHOLASTIC BATTLES



The Tiger nine started the season with a surge to
win but soon found itself plagued with many errors.
Full of bursting energy, the team held on to finish
the season with a four win, four loss, and one tie record.



C.H.S


....4


S.D.A.C.




!...3


C.H.S


....3


C.Z.C. .




....2


C.H.S


....3


C.Z.C. .




....3


C.H.S


....0


B.H.S.




....3


C.H.S


....0


C.Z.C.




....7


C.H.S


....5


S.D.A.C.




....2


C.H.S


....0


B,H.S. .




....4


C.H.S


....1


B.H.S. .




....2


C.H.S


....4


S.D.A.C.




...3



TENNIS TEAMS PRACTICE DAILY
IN PREPARATION FOR SCHEDULED MATCHES




From left to right: Mitch Matamores, Pete Francazi, Phillip Owen, Qiuck Amato.



From left to right: Marianne Field, Janine Bedsworth, Jennie Johnson, Laura Russon, Eleanor Lewis, Gloria Lelaidier, Margaret Martin, Clenda
Lewis.





From left to right: Mrs. Fattorosi, Audrey Duncan, Eleanor Lewis, Darnell Will, Marainne Field, Sue Gabriel, Margaret Martin, Becky
Brenner, Sharon Bailey, Rosy Donohue, Gloria Lelaidier.





"B" League Scores




C.H.S...


....12 B.H.S. ...


...55


C.H.S...


....10 B.H.S


...43


C.H.S...


....8 B.H.S


...37



The girls' basketball teams were not for-
tunate enough to win the season. There are
two teams which represent the school. The,
"A" League is sponsored by Mrs. June
Fattorosi, and the "B" League is sponsored
by Mrs. Harris.

"B" League lost all its games to B.H.S.
and the "A" League lost all but one game.
The game they won was against B.H.S.
This game proved to be most exciting.





"A" League Scores




C.H.S...


....11


C.Z.C. .


...20


C.H.S...


.... 15


B.H.S. .


...22


C.H.S...


....26


C.Z.C


...28


C.H.S...


....16


B.H.S. .


... 9



From left to right: FRONT ROW: Judy Fong, Corine Aguilar, Nitza Quinones, Maria Hanly, Kathy DeTore, Joan McCullough, Peggy Hale,
BACK ROW: Pat Waggoner, Rhonda Rush, Glenda Lewis, Dale Scott, Jennie Johnson, Judy Oberholtzer.




132




Eleven girls were chosen in October by Mrs.
June Fattorosi, sponsor of the "A" League vol-
leyball team. The girls were chosen from all the
volleyball intramurals teams which participated
in the sports programs after school. The girls
practiced every afternoon and the results showed
it as they were the 1965 school champions.

The "B" League volleyball team was chosen
from all freshman and sophomore girls who
participated in intramurals. Their sponsor was
Mrs. Condina. The "B" League also was the 1965
champions.



STANDING: Peggy Hale, Glenda Lewis, Judy Oberholtzer, Ann Parker, Sue Hirons.
KNEEILING: Jennie Johnson, Nora Kirkland, Dale Scott, Joan McCullough.



C.H.S.



C.H.S.



C.H.S.



"B" League Scores




5


B.H.S.


15


15




12


15




8


9


B.H.S.


15


15




6


15




16


15


B.H.S.


12


15




11



STANDING: Audrey Duncan, Eleanor Lewis, Kathy Scheibe, Laura Ru ^
sson. KNEELING: Joan DeLapp, Margaret Martin, Janine Bedsworth,
Marianne Field, Alice Zimmerraann.





"A" League Scores




C.H.S.


15


B.H.S.


10




15




7


C.H.S.


12


C.Z.C.


15




15




6




13




15


C.H.S.


11


B.H.S.


9




13




11


C.H.S.


15


C.Z.C.


6




15




13



i



\





From left to right: FIRST ROW: Ralph Morales (manager), Julio Smith, Luis Gardon, Angel Vazquez, Mike Humphrey, Ronnie Robinson,
Keith Wrenn. STANDING: Mr. Paul Moser, Monte Belanger, Tom Coffin, Eric Ernest, Jack Blair, Mark Troseth, Les Highley, Steve Boatwright.



TIGERS '66 BASKETBALL
SEASON OUTLOOK OPTIMISTIC



In Canal Zone Schools basketball season starts in March, with the first game scheduled for March 11, therefore
as our book goes to press we have no scores.

The Tiger Cagers faced the new season with the team looking forward to success. This year the Tigers were
rebuilding their team. Many of the players were young and inexperienced, though anxious to gain the valuable
knowledge found on the courts. Their opening game was jjlayed in the new air-conditioned Curundu Gym. It
.also was the first interscholastic game to be played on the tile floor.



134



FOUR WIN COVETED AWARDS



Beginning in 1957, the title of "Most Valuable Player" was
given to four persons, each of whom excelled in one of the
four major sports of football, baseball, basketball and track.
Previously, only the "Most Valuable Football Player" had
been honored. An "All Sports Award" is given to the best
all-around boy and girl who have excelled and lettered in
sports.

As the yearbook goes to press the 1966 "Most Valuable
Player in basketball and the "All Sports Award" recipients
have not been selected.




Track
MARK TROSETH



Baseball
JERRY BRENNAN





FootbaU
JACK SANDERS



135



CALENDAR OF EVENTS



School opens September 7

Opening Day Assembly September 9

Frosh-Soph Brawl September 9

Inaugural Assembly for S.A. Officers September 10

Jamboree September 24

National Honor Society Assembly October 12

Volleyball, Girls October 26

R.O.T.C. . Review October 29



END OF MARKING PERIOD (Mid Semester)



November 4



Education Week November 7-13

Thespian Play November 19

United Fund Football Game November 24

Thanksgiving Holidays November 25-26

R.O.T.C. Brigade Review December 10

Senior Dance December 11

Christmas Music Festival December 15

Quadrangular Track Meet December 17

(COCO SOLO)

Christmas Holidays December 24-

J^uary 2, 1966

Balboa Relays January 21-22

END OF MARKING PERIOD (Semester) .... January 22



Baseball January 28

Basketball, Girls February 4

Tennis. Boys February 8

Freshman-Sophomore Dance February 19

National Honor Society Assembly February 24

Tennis Girls March 1

END OF MARKING PERIOD March 19

R.O.T.C. Field Night

at Balboa March 25

Basketball March 26

Sports Day, Girls March 26

Spring Music Festival March 29

Spring Music Festival March 30

Easter Holidays April 3-10

Student Teaching Day April 13

"21" Club Assembly April 14

Junior-Senior Banquet April 20

Junior-Senior Prom April 30

Awards Day May 10

Awards Day May 17

Baccalaureate May 29

Memorial Day Holiday May 30

GRADUATION June 3

School Closes June 6



136



vaLurSMAms t.



Congratulations to the
Class of 1966




For 37 Years Pan Am Has Been Privileged

to Serve the Travel Needs of Canal Zone

Students and Teachers

Going to College Abroad?

See Pan Annerican's
Guide to the Principal Universities of the World



WORLD'S MOST EXPERIENCED AIRLINE



1102 Nth Street, Colon. R. P.
Telephone 7-1980



138



A ^ \f0RT oyiicic/ 7






Complimen+s
of



NATIONAL MARITIME



Cristobal



Canal Zone




Compliments of

CANAL ZONE POLICE ASSOCIATION



Cristobal Branch
CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE



139








Compliments of

C. FERN IE & CO. STEAMSHIP AGENTS




ai^'v^^/JK-



CRISTOBAL



CANAL ZONE




*^*^ i.^K^ -^^





Compliments of

CONTINENTAL SHIPPING CORP.



-^



CRISTOBAL



CANAL ZONE



140



Compliments of



BRISTOL LABORATORIES



International, S. A.



Compliments of

EMPRESS COLONIAL

Colon Free Zone
Colon



Compliments of
FRENCH BAZAR



j^.mtiKmnmimML



J J ^j J J,




Compliments of Becton Dickinson & Co. S. A.

Colon Free Zone Colon, R. P.



141



Compliments of



MOTTA

INTERNATIONAL,

S. A.



Compliments of

TAGAROPULOS, S. A.



Box 443

Tel. No. 7-3327

Colon Panama



Compliments

BOYD BROTHERS STEAMSHIP AGENCIES LTD.




142




CRISTOBAL
3-2135



Compliments of
PANAMA AGENCIES CO.



PANAMA
3-0024



COLON
7-1744



BALBOA
2-2159




Compliments of

PANAMA CANAL YACHT CLUB



Compliments of

E. J. BERGER
MASONIC TEMPLE



CRISTOBAL



CANAL ZONE



143



Compliments
of



WILFRED & McKAY



CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE



MAVIS Beauty Shoppe

CRISTOBAL 3-3168

Every Phase of

Permanent Waving.

Coiffures of Tomorrow

for the Woman of

Today.



Compliments
of

MARGARITA BEAUTY
SALON




Compliments of

ROYAL NETHERLAND STEAMSHIP CO.

CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE



144








Compliments of

C. B. FENTON & CO.

CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE




Compliment of

COCO SOLO BEAUTY SHOPPE

Coco Solo Canal Zone



Compliments of

THE
AMERICAN LEGION



145



TIGER BOOSTERS



Acosia, Capt. & Mrs. R. B.

Acuff, Mr. & Mrs. J. G.

Aguilar, Mr. & Mrs. D. J.

Aidu. A. Sanchez

Akus, J. G.

Albanese, M.

Alberga. Mrs. C. A.

Aleialtls. Mr. & Mrs. J. J.

Alexander, Mr. & Mrs. H.

Allen. Mr. & Mrs. B. G.

Allle, Mrs. R. M.

Alonis, W. A.

Anderson, J. K.

Angeles, Lt. Col. 4 Mrs. G. T.

Angelllll, Sgt. J. A.

Arals, Julls

Austin, Mr. & Mrs. D. D.

Baas, Mr. S Mrs. M. J.

Bailey, Mr. & Mrs. F. L

Baker, S/Sgt. E. S.

Baldwin, Mr. & Mrs. W. J.

Ballou, C.

Baranicic, J. A.

Barr, Mr. & Mrs. P. J.

Bar+ram, Mr. & Mrs. R. H.

Bafh, Jr. Mr. S Mrs. C. H.

Beck, Mr. & Mrs. P. L

Bell, H. S.

Bell, Capt. & Mrs. M H.

Belland, E. N.

Benny, W. L.

Bethart, Col. & Mrs. H.

Biebe, W. H.

Bjarneby, Mr. & Mrs. R. J.

Blake, Mr. & Mrs. V. L

Blennerhassott, E.

Boatwright, D. J.

Bock, Mr. & Mrs. R. W.

Boswell, Mr. & Mrs. J. D.

Brenner, Mr. & Mrs. H. S.

Brians, Mr. & Mrs. R. L.

Bright, R.

Brown, Mr. & Mrs. L. S.

Brown, Mr. & Mrs. T.

Brown, M. W.

Bryan, Mr. & Mrs. F.

Buch, W. A.

Buenas, C. C.

Burdge, S/Ma]. J. W.

Butkett, Mr. & Mrs.

Buna. Mr. & Mrs. M.

Bush, Mr. & Mrs. R.

Butler, Lt. Col. & Mrs. D. C.

Cadilla, Eva <

Camoesas. SFC & Mrs. A. H.

Campbell, Mr. 4 Mrs. G. A.

Canam^s, Jr. V.

Carr, Miss Jo Ann

Caribe, Club Nastleo

Carlisle, D. H.

Carter, Anna & Tim

Casanoua, R.

Casey

Castagno, CWO S Mrs.

Cellucei, Mr. L.

Chamberlain, Capt. & Mrs. J. W.

Chambers, M/Sgt. J.

Chassaignac, A. W.

Chauce, G. R.

Cherry, Mrs. A. C.

Chuck, Mr. & Mrs. C.

Cintron, Sgt. & Mrs. J.

Clarke. Jr. Mr. i Mrs. T. C.

Clements, Mr. & Mrs.



Clemons, Mr. & Mrs. E. C.

Coberly, D. M.

Coffey, Mr. & Mrs. J. B.

Coffey, John & Mary

Colclasure, R. L.

Coleman, Mrs. G. W.

Colgate, M/Sgt. & Mrs. R. O.

Collins, Mr. & Mrs. A. B.

Colon

Combs, Mr. i Mrs. R. E.

Compton, Mr. & Mrs. E. J.

Condon, Mr. & Mrs. R.

Conyne, Lt. Col. & Mrs. A. H.

Cornwell, Maj. R. K.

Corrigan, Mr. & Mrs. L.

Corrigan, Mr. & Mrs. O. J.

Cote, P. J.

Courtois, M/Sgt. L. G.

Cranford, O.

Cronan, Mr. & Mrs. W.

Currier, Capt. & Mrs. N. M.

Custodio, A.

Davis, Mr. & Mrs. B. E.

Davison, E. H.

Dawson, R.

Deaton, Mr. S Mrs. W.

Dedeauxs, Mr. & Mrs.

DeLapp, Mr. & Mrs. Cyril

Demers, N. E.

Dial, Jr. Lt. Col. & Mrs. L. J.

Dixon, Mr. & Mrs. W. R.

Dockery, Mr. & Mrs. H. A.

Dockery, Mr. & Mrs. J. M.

Donohue, Mr. i Mrs. E.

Dorfmier, J.

Dorja, Maj. J. J.

Dowell, Dr. & Mrs. P. H.

Downing, Mr. & Mrs. G.

Downing, Mr. & Mrs. G. R.

Duncan, L.

Dunham, M.

Effio, Mr. & Mrs. E. E.

Egger, Mr. & Mrs. L. J.

Eagle, A. J. C.

Eikstudt, Mrs. D.

Einertson, Chaplain 4 Mrs. N. L.

Eirich, Bryon

Ellard, Anne

Emiel, SFC

Estrada, Lt. Col. 4 Mrs. T. E.

Evans, Jan D.

Evans, Ian D.

Eveland, Capt. 4 Mrs. E. L.

Fairs, Mr. 4 Mrs. E. E.

Felix, Lt. 4 Mrs. I.

Fenell, Mr. 4 Mrs. A. L.

Ferrer, Lt. Col. 4 Mrs.

Ferro, S.

FeHler, Mr. 4 Mrs. J.

Fields, Mr. 4 Mrs. C. W.

Firth, Maj. 4 Mrs. J. G.

Flores, Mr. E.

Flores, L.

Foley, Chaplain 4 Mrs. R.

Francazi, Lt. Col. 4 Mrs.

Frank, J. J.

Fruth, J.

Fusselman, Mr. 4 Mrs. W. J. C.

Gabhert II, Maj. 4 Mrs. H. M.

Gambire

Geddes, Mr. 4 Mrs. R.

Gercich, Mr. 4 Mrs. G. T.

Gewin, Mr. 4 Mrs.

Gibbs, George



Gibson, Mr. 4 Mrs. T. F.
Gillespie, Sgt. 4 Mrs.
Gomel, SFC. 4 Mrs. J. M.
Gonzales, M.
Gove, Bessir E.
Grant, SFC 4 Mrs.
Green, Mr. 4 Mrs. A. E.
Gregg, Mr. & Mrs. E. T.
Gregg, T. L.

Gregory, Mr. 4 Mrs. A. V.
Gresson, Mr. 4 Mrs. Z.
Grey, Mr. 4 Mrs. B. B.
Hall, Mr. 4 Mrs. J.
Hall, Mr. 4 Mrs. J. W.
Hall, Roy A. Jr.
Halusa, Jr. Wm. T.
Hamlin, Jr., Eugene E.
Hannah, K. H.
Hannberg, Arnold A.
Hansen, R. E.
Hart, H.

Hayward, Mr. 4 Mrs. A. J.
Heilman, SFC J. J.
Herge, Lt. 4 Mrs. J. C.
Herndon, Mr. 4 Mrs. T. A.
Heyd, Elaine 4 Al.
Hickman, James F.
Hicks, D. S.

Hinds, Mr. 4 Mrs. D. D.
Hobbs, M/Sgt. 4 Mrs. J.
Hollowell, Mr. 4 Mrs. W. I.
Holms, S/Sgt. A.
Holticlaw, Mr. 4 Mrs.
Hotsko, Mr. 4 Mrs. P.
Howerth, D. V.
Hounschell, Mr. 4 Mrs. B.
Huddleston, K. R.
Huldtquist, E. G.
Hull, Mr. 4 Mrs. R. M.
Hutchinson, Mr. 4 Mrs.
Iczerda, Mr. 4 Mrs. H. G.
lilies, Mr. 4 Mrs. H.J.
Irion, Leif

Irvine, Rosalie 4 Archie
Irwin, J. L.
Jackson, Mrs. A. W.
Jenkins, Lt. 4 Mrs. D. A.
Jennins, Mrs.

Johnson, Capt. 4 Mrs. H. B.
Johnson, Walter B.
Johnson, Maj. 4 Mrs. P.
Johnston, Mr. 4 Mrs. W. D.
Jones, Capt. 4 Mrs. V(. L.
Jordan, Lt. Col. 4 Mrs. C. E.
Jordan, Capt. C. W.
Jorstad, O. E.
Jowell, Jr., J.
Kaufer, Mr. 4 Mrs. T. L.
Keller, Mr. 4 Mrs. N. F.
Kelly, Maj. E. J.
Kerley, Capt. 4 Mrs. F.
Kerwin, SFC E-7 J. R.
Kimbrell, Mr. 4 Mrs. J H.
King, Mrs. Charles J.
King, Mr. 4 Mrs. D. W. A.
Kiyonaga, J. E.
Klasovsky, Mr. 4 Mrs. J. M.
Koziol, Mrs. Edward
Kunkel, Mr. 4 Mrs. Paul A.
Laurie, W. G.
Lawrence, C. E.
Lawson, Mrs. D.
Leach, Mrs. A.



146



Lewis, Mr. & Mrs. H. E.

LIm, A. P.

Link, F, M.

Llnlt, Mr. G.

Little, Mr. & Mrs. B.

Lipplncott, L.

Londlna, Maj. & Mrs. E. F.

Lopez, A.

Lopei, Mr. 4 Mrs. J.

Louis, Thulma & Charles

Loyd, C. C.

McBride, R. H.

McColl, G. N.

McCullough, R.

McCurley, Sgt. & Mrs. W.

McDade, J. J.

McDonnell, Mr. & Mrs. B. J.

MacFarland, R.

McGalllcer, S/Sgf.

McGloin, Jim

Mclntyre, Mr. & Mrs.

McLain, Mr. & Mrs. R. H.

McLcmans, S.

Maedl, Mr. & Mrs. C. F.

Makebbun, Capt. & Mrs.

Malo, Mrs. T.

Manning, Mr. & Mrs. H.

Manning, SFC H. I.

Marcola, Mr. & Mrs.

Marelt, Mr. & Mrs. W. E.

Mari, Mr. & Mrs.

Marschner, Mr. & Mrs.

Marsh, Mr. & Mrs. A. T.

Masiklewlci, SFC R. J.

May, F. D.

May, Jr., V. H.

Meeker, Jr., Capt. & Mrs.

Meisinger, Mr. S Mrs. F. J.

Melendei, Luis A.

Metigar, Mr. & Mrs. A.

Miller, Mr. & Mrs. J.

Mizrachi, Mr. & Mrs. H.

Moldonids, A. R.

Montaluv, SSG & Mrs.

Morales, Mr. & Mrs. R.

Morgan, E. T.

Morgan, M.

Morland, Mr. & Mrs.

Morland, Mr. & Mrs. S.

Morland, Mr. R.

Morrison, J. M.

Moser, Mr. & Mrs. P.

Munoz, B.

Morland, G.

Nelson, Sgt. & Mrs. C. L.

Ney, Bill & Shirley

Nora, Mr. & Mrs. J.

Noonan

Norman, J. D.

Oster, G.

Owen, D. W.

Owen, Mr. S Mrs. R. W.

Oxiey, H.

Pagan, SGT A. J.

Page, T.

Palmer, L.

Palmer, M. G.

Palumbo, Mr. & Mrs.



Parker, Mr. & Mrs. E. W. B.

Parker, Mr. S Mrs. R.

Parker, R. E.

Pope, Mr. & Mrs. D. E.

Paton, H.

Porter, Mr. & Mrs.

Paterson, Mr. & Mrs.

Pennington, Mr. & Mrs.

Pre, Lt. CoL & Mrs.

Pedro, CWO Candelario

Polite, Mrs. T. J.

Penrose, SP/5 G. E.

Price, Capt. T. W.

Pritham, Dr. & Mrs. H. C.

Parker, R. W:

Plumer, Rev. & Mrs. D. W.

Plaisance, L.

Peterson, Mr. & Mrs. R. S.

Parker, Mr. D.

Petrie, Jr., S/Sgt & Mrs.

Paul, J., Mr. & Mrs. H.

Prichard, K. S.

Progler, C. R.

Paulson, Mr. & Mrs. L. C.

Quinones, M/Sgt. & Mrs. E.

Ridge, Capt. & Mrs. P. J.

Ruiz, SFC & Mrs.

Ramirez, Mr. & Mrs. J. E.

Robbins, Lt. Col. D. W.

Rice, Mr. & Mrs. John F.

Ridge, Mr. & Mrs.

Roseae, Capt. & Mrs. K. S.

Ryals, Sgt. & Mrs. R. W.

Robertson, S/Maj. 4 Mrs. R. T.

Rowley, Ray 4 Elba

Redman, Mr. 4 Mrs. R.

Robertson, R. R.

Russell, F. B.

Ridge, Mr. 4 Mrs. V.

Rios, Mr. 4 Mrs. R. J.

Reeves, Mr. 4 Mrs. C. T.

Rlckman, SP/5 4 Mrs. C. O.

Roberts, SP/5 4 Mrs. Dr. D. R.

Rio, Jr., Mr. 4 Mrs. J.

Rice, D. B.

Rivera, C.

Reinheimer, Capt. 4 Mrs. W. A.

Reuteria, L.

SP/5 Mo, SP/S M.

Salter, A. E.

Sanders, P.

Sandoual, A. J.

Santiago, C. R.

Sauter, H.

Scarlett, Rev. 4 Mrs. S. A.

Seeley, Mr. 4 Mrs. R. R.

Sell, Mr. 4 Mrs. R. L.

Selstad, Mr. 4 Mrs. J. A.

Sensintaffar, CTI & Mrs. L. G.

Seruance, J. B.

Shipman, R. F.

Shirley, D.

Shobe, Tim 4 Noralie

Shreffner, Mr. 4 Mrs.

Sierra, Sgt. 4 Mrs. C.

Simons, T.

Slade, N.

Smith, SFC 4 Mrs. F. L.



Smith, J. C.

"Smitty", Mr. 4 Mrs.

Smith, Col. M. L.

Solum, Capt. 4 Mrs. J. W.

Solomon, Mr. 4 Mrs. J.

Soyster, Mrs. R. K.

Spasm,
Spencer, SFC 4 Mrs. H.

Sraques, Mr. 4 Mrs. D. P.

Stanley, R. C.

Starke, C. H.

Stephenson, J. F.

Stevenson, M/Sgt. J. C. 4 Mrs.

Stiebritz, Mr. 4 Mrs. E.

Styles, Mr. 4 Mrs. J. T.

Sullivan, E.

Sullivan, Mr. 4 Mrs. F. P.

Sulurior, Mrs. H. I.

Swain, Capt. R. H.

Swank, R.

Szima, Mr. 4 Mrs.

Taake, M. E.

Taber, Mr. 4 Mrs. J. A.

Taitano, SSG J. S.

Tarflinger, G. O.

Tate, Capt. 4 Mrs. J. E.

Terwilliger, Mr. 4 Mrs. A. G.

Thomas, Capt. & Mrs. J. H.

Thompson, E. W.

Tippett, J. B.

Torres, Mr. 4 Mrs. L. R.

Torstenson, Capt. 4 Mrs. C. V.

Toston, M/Sgt. 4 Mrs. B.

Toth, Rev. 4 Mrs. J. A.

Troseth, CWO 4 Mrs. P.

Trout, F. S.

Turley, Mr. 4 Mrs. J. D.

Turner, E. M.

Valdei, S/SGT. 4 Mrs. J. B.

Valdiviez, SP/5 4 Mrs. J. R.

Valentine, Capt. 4 Mrs.

Ventura, J.

VIn, E-7

Vasquez, Mr. 4 Mrs. A. L.

Walden, Rev. 4 Mrs. S.

Walker, P. R.

Wainio, Mr. 4 Mrs. F. J.

Walters, Jr., M/SGT. 4 Mrs. W. S.

Waogoner, Mr. 4 Mrs. R. E.

Warner, W.

Watson, Mr. B. W.

Wihisman, Mr. 4 Mrs.

Wendt, R.

Werlein, Mr. 4 Mrs. L.

Werti, Mr. 4 Mrs. F. L.

Wertz, Mr. 4 Mrs. G.

Wildes, Mr. 4 Mrs. G.

Williams, W. B.

Williford, Mr. 4 Mrs. B. J.

Willison, Mr. 4 Mrs. L.

Wilson, Mr. 4 Mrs. S. L.

Wood, Mr. 4 Mrs. J. A.

Workman, F. L.

Young, H.

Young, Mr. 4 Mrs.

Zemite*, Mrs.

Zimmerman, P. H.



147



1965 CARIBBEAN STAFF

Editor-in-Chief Rosy Donohue

Assistant Editor Delia Lasanta

Copy Editor Ken Bernstein

Faculty-Administration Editor Joyce Van Dyke

Senior Editor Sherian Meeker

Organizations Jane Selstad, Rosalie Hewitt, Rudy Day

Club Editors Bunny Ryals, Darnell WUl

Activities Sherian Meeker, Jama Acuff

Sports Editors Clifford Bell, Alex Guadalupe

Business Managers Dotty Thrower, Mario Maffei

Business Advisor Mr. Bernard Mazzoni

Photographers Rudy Day, Alex Guadalupe

Typist Jane Selstad

Advisor Miss Ann Siebrands

Publishers: Taylor Publishing Company of Dallas
Photographers: Laboratories Cromos of Panama City
Foto Masdeu



148



INDEX



SENIORS

Albanese, David 15, 36, 73, 126,

124
Amato, Charles 15, 131
Bailey, Sharon 15, 61, &i, 86,

132
Baranick, John 15, 62
Bedsworth, George 15, 20, 128
Bedsworlh, Janine 16, 73, 102,

IM, 88, 110, 117, 131, 133
Benero, Tomas 16, 128
Berger, Engelbert 16, 36, 102,

110, 115. 121, 124
Bernstein, Kenneth 14, 74, 76,

78, 84, 85, 88, 94, 100, 114,

117
Blair, John 13, 16, 36, 87, 102,

117, 118, 124, 126, 128, 134,

136
Boatwright, Steve 16, 134
Brenner, Rebecca 16, 36, 115,

132
Brooks, David
Burdge, Cher>-1 17, 61
Burza, Linda 17, 76, 84, 85
Butz, Peter 17, 76, 77
Cabezas, Rocio 17, 117
Cantu. Patricia 17, 111
Cintron, Johnny 17, 65
Clarke, Cris 18
Clement, Mary 18, 74, 82, 83,

99, 104. 115, 117
Coffey, David 18, 100, 105
Coffin, Thomas 18, 83, 84, 87,

100, 103, 114, 117, 124, 128,
134

Compton, Karl 18
Cronan. James 19, 124
Currier, Norman 19, 84, 86
DeFrees, Diana 19
DeLeon, Griselda 19
Dockery, Harry 19, 69, 70, 117,

121
Dohle. Robert 19
Donohue. Rosy 2, 13, 20, 63,

78. 79 90, 91, 92, 94, 101, 132
Duncan, Audrey 20, 4S, 84, 85,

132, 133
Edmondson, Sandra 20, 83, 84,

85. 105
Ender, Carl 20
Estrada, Thomas 20
Flora, Bruce 20
Gabriel, Susan 21, 132
Garza, Harry 21
Geer, Esther 21
Ghent, Fred 21, 69
Gonzalez, Providencia 21
Green, Virginia 21
Griffon, Hollis 22
Guadalupe, Alex 22, 78, 79
Hammond, Karen 22, 65, 66, 80,

82, 83, 88, 96, 98, 105, 110,

114, 119
Hamor, Elmer 22, 84, 124
Hand, Teri 22
Harrison, Vielka 22
Hewitt, Rosalie 14, 74, 78, 79,

84, 86, 100, 106, 115, 117
Highley, Leslie 23, 99, 124, 128,

134
Hilzinger, Lou 2^
Hobbs, James 23, 124
Holcomb, Danny 23
Huinker, Jon 23
Huldtquist, Nancy 23, 36, 66,

73. 66, 84. 119, 127
Hull. Richard 24, 128
Huriock, Margaret 24, 88



Husband, Candace 24
Hutchinson, David 24
Irwin, Margaret 24
Jones, James 24
Kredell, George 25, 79
Kurzdorfer, Wendy 25, 122
LaSanta, Delia 25, 62, 78
Lee, Alfredo 25
Loyd, Linda 25
Luna, Andrew 25, 111, 128
Maffei, Mario 26, 84, 87, 98,

106, 117
Mans, Bernard 26
Marcola, Cecilia 26
Martin. Margaret 14, 83, 100,

103, 106 110, 115, 117, 131,

132, 133
Matamores, Marcel 26, 124, 128,

131
McArthur, Craig 26
Meeker, Sherian 26, 72, 78, 79
Mills, Joanne 21
Montgomery, William 27, 65, 70,

74. 77, 82, 83,- 84, 85, 87, 98,

107, 119
Morgan, Priscilla 27
Negron, Delma 27
Ng, Renaldo 27, 87, 92
Nicolaisen, Frederick 27, 74
O'Dear, Tara 28
O'Donnell, Kathleen 28
Pagan, Roberto 28
Parsons, Annabella 28, 75
Pennington, Katherine 28, 72
Pope, Mary 28, 72

Price, Inez 29

Reif, Betty 29, 83, 97, 99, 110
Robinson, Ronnie 29, 69, 134
Rodriguez, Andres
Russon, Louise 29
Ryals, Joyce 29, 75, 78, 88
Santa Ana, Ramona 22, 66, 122
Selstad, Jane 30, 75, 78, 79
Shipman, Marcella 30
Shirley, Sandra 30
Shreffner, Edward
Smith, Carol 30, 36, 102
Stephenson, Jerry 30, 36, 102
Stevenson, Kathleen 30
Terwilliger, Cynthia 37, 62
Thomas, Robert 31, 87, 115, 119,

124, 125
Torstenson, Mary 31, 74
Troseth, Mark 31, 65, 83, 85,

87, 98. 107, 117. 121, 134,

135, 138
Tschumy, Rosa 31
Van Dyke, Leslie 31, 65
Vazquez, Angel 32, 126, 129,

132, 134
Walker, Veronica 32
Weber, Charles 32, 124, 128
Whaler, Diana 32, 88
Wilder, Joanne 32
Will, Laurie 32, 79
Will, Robert 33, 36, 69, 101,

110, 124
Willard, Mary 33, 75
Wray, WiUiam 33
Zimmerman, Esther 33, 107,

117
Yocum, Jayne 33, 36, 85, 98,

107. 115
Yoder, Gail 14, 85

FACULTY

Mrs. Allen
Miss Anderson 7



Mr. Bailey 7

Mr. Berger 7

Mr. Bock 7, 61

Miss Carr 8

Mr. Cheeseman 8, 74, 75, 76

Mrs. Condon 8

Mrs. Cruz

Mrs. Fattorosi 8, 132

Mr. Fattorosi 8, 88

Mrs. Folsom 8

Mr. Gansen 8

Mrs. Gegg 8, 91, 92

Mr. Gregg 8

Mr. Hopson 8, 91, 92

Mr. Horoda 8, 92

Mr. Kelly 9, 62

Mrs. Koziol 7, 88, 122

Mr. Koziol 9

Mrs. Laurie 9

Mrs. Harris

Mr. Litton 4, 12, 124

Mr. Maedl 6, 62, 70, 85

Mrs. Maedl 9

Mr. MacFarland 9, 87

Mrs. Mason 9

Mr. Mazzoni 9, 12

Mr. McCullough 9

Miss McLimans 9, 122

Mrs. Meehan 9

Capl. Merlino 9, 62, 65, 70, 71

Mr. Moser 128, 134

Mr. Mowery 10

Mr. Norman 10

Mr. Palumbo 10

Mrs. Pfau 10, 89

Mr. Pfau 7

Mr. Reeves 10, 91

Mrs. Riefkohl 10

Mr. Sharick 10

Mr. Shipman 10

Miss Siebrands 94

Mrs. Smith 10, 12

Mr. Stearns 10

Mrs. Taylor 7, 122

Mrs. Young 10, 89

Mr. Beck 11, 12, 71, 117

Mr. Fetter 8, 65

Mr. Dedeaux 124

Jo McDonnell 9

Mr. Sunnekalb 10, 65

Mrs. Zemites 11

JUNIORS

Acuff. Jama 38, 77, 78, 79, 120,

121
Antonopus. Luis 15
Baldwin, Bill 38, 121
Bell. Clifford 38, 78
Birtel, Linda 38, 68
Borsellino, James 38
Brennan, Angela
Brennan, Jerry 124, 135
Bridgeford. Jane 38, 77, 88,

120, 121
Brooks, William
Burbine, Mark 38, 83
Garden, Kenneth 38, 128
Carlson. Barbara 39
Clark, Ken 39, 74, 76
Coffin, Jon 38, 87
Corrigan, Irene 39
Cuebas, Joe 39
DeLapp, Joan 39, 133
DeLeon, Silvia 39
DeRaps, Cheryl 39, 74
DeTore, Nan 39
DeVoU, Hank 39
Dew, William



Dobbs, Jerald 39

Dohle, Mark 39

Eggcr. Beverly

Endara, Alexis 40, 75

Ernest. Eric 40, 48, 81, 87, 134

Fernandez, Alonso 40

Fettlcr, John 128

Field, Marianne 40, 48, 73, 83,
82, 84, 103, 133

Figueroa, Nestor

Ford, Larry

Forsgreen, Dennis

Francazi. Tomas 40, 128, 124

Freeman, Ernest 40, 124

Fusselman, Sharon 40

Garrudo, Gerardo 40, 124. 128

Garza, Roberta 40

Garza, Roberto 40

Gegg. Kathy

Goguen, David 40

Gonzalez, Yolie 41, 48, 73

Greer, Dean 41, 69, 124

Greer, Robert

Griffon, Robert 38, 84. 86

Hanlv. William 41, 48, 69, 84,
86, 87, 129

Harper, Dorothy 41, 83

Herring, Timothy 41

Highley. Sharon 41

Hixon, Gilbert 41

Hoffman, Raymond

Holtzclaw, Wayne 41. 124

Hotsko. James 41

Huff, Leonard 41

Hughes, Thomas 41

Huinker. Todd

Humphrey. Michael 42

Hutchinson, Martin 42

Jackson, Christopher 42, 68

Johnson, Linda 42

Johnson, Robert

Kelley, Jonnie 42, 68

Kocib. Rudy

Kuntz. William 42

Lau, Catalina 42

Lelaidier. Gloria 42. 73, 132

Leon, Leslie 42, 88

Lewis, Eleonor 73. 88. 131, 132,

133
Lilly, Charlotte 42, 76
Maedl, Pamela 42, 83, 84, 86
Marsh, Roger
Mason, Rocky 42, 124
Matta, Frances
Meeker, Patricia 42, 61, 83
Menges. Paul 43. 69, 87
Metzgar. Noreen 43
Mitchell. Brent 43
Mizener, Linda 84
Moffet. Francisco
Moore, Donna 43, 72
Morales, Ralph 43, 128, 134,

124
Nicolaisen, Eric 43
Ortiz, William 43
Owen. John 43. 84, 86, 131
Pacheco, Reimundo
Pagan, Wilfredo 128
Pajak, Laura
Palumbo, Sara 43
Parsons, Harrell 43
Paulson. Leo 44, 83, 87, 124
Phillips, Gale 44
Phillips, Susan 44
Pope, Darwin 44, 65, 69, 83, 82
Pritham, Charles 44, 74
Quinones, Edgardo 44, 128
Quinones, Elizabeth 44, 68
Richards, Ben 44
Richardson, Clarke



149



Robertson, Golda 44, 75, 120
Russon. Laura 44, 67, 68, 131,

133
Rush, Harold 44, 67, 80
Ryan, Robert
Salas. Julio 44
Sanders. Jack 45, 87, 103, 135,

129. 127. 126. 128, 124
Santos. Juan 45
Scheibe. Kathleen 45, 68, 133
Selley. Joyce
Smith. Douglas 45
Smith. Julio 45, 134
Smith. Robert
Smith, Suzanne 45
Snow, Robert
Stanley, Norma 45, 75
Stein. Shirley 45. 84, 86
Stephens. Linda 45
Thomas, Suzanne 45, 83, 120
Thrower, Dorothy 45, 48, 78, 79
Tomlinson. Margaret
Tortorici, Frank
L li. Laura 45
Hi. Princess 46
Vache. Pam 48

Valencia, Luis 46, 66, 110, 117
Valentini, Sandra 46
Baas, Christina 50
Van Dyke, Joyce 46, 48, 68, 79
Vasquez, Nilda 46. 68
Waddell, Delaplaine 46
Ward Rexene 46, 75
Warren, Marlene
Webster, James 46
Will, Darnell 46, 48, 66, 67, 78,

79,83
Williford, Mickey 46
Wolfe, Donna
Wood. James 46, 128
Wyngaert, Charlotte
Zimmerman, Alice 47, 120, 133

SOPHOMORES

Aguilar, Denise 58

Alfonso, Myrna 50

Althaus, Kenneth 50

Bass, Christina 50

Bass, Peter 50

Bailey, Ted 50

Ballou, Renee 50

Barrows, Gladys 50

Beall, Carol 50

Belanger, Louis 50, 87, 124, 134

Bell, Brendolyn

Bell, Karen 50, 80

Elevens, Robert 50

Brenner, Harold

Burge, James 51

Burgess, Stephen 51

Bu^h, .Sharon 51

Butler, Johny

Butler, Rosario 51

Butz, Esther 51, 75

Caralachea, Enrico 51, 75

Cardona, Rudy 51

Carlson, James

Carter, Timothy 51, 124

Chong, Alexander 51

Cintron, Juan 51

Coberly, Jack 51

Dade, De Sha 51

Daigneau, Rosalyn 51

Denany, Charles 55

Dial, Julia .51

Dockray, Sarah 51

Elmore, Wendy 51, 68, 83

K-trada, Richard

Favorite, Howard

Field, Kenny

Firth, Craig 51

Foster, William 51

Ff ancazi, Peter 51, 124, 128, 151



Geddes, Barbara 51, 83, 72
Geddes. William 52
Gegg, Stephen 52, 83, 87
Gercich, Nancy 52
Gonzalez, Palmira 52, 68
Gonzalez. Vincent 52
Gonzalez. Palmira
Gordon. Luis

Graham. William 52, 83, 124
Greene, Patricia 52
Hakanson, Louis 52
Hale, Peggy 52, 68, 83, 132,

133
Holgerson, Judith
Hilzinger, Marcela 52
Hirons. Susan
Hixon. Louise 52, 68
Holtzclaw. Kathleen 52
Hood. Linda 50, 68, 108
Huff, Dennis 52, 108
Hurlock. Allen 52
Huson, Colleen 52
Jackson, Miller 52, 124
Jackson, Steve 52
Johnson, Donald
Jones. Douglas 52, 120
Jordan. Valerie 52, 120
J ova, Mayra
Kirkland, Nora 52, 133
Klasovsky, Nicholas 52
Kresch, Elizabeth 52, 75
LaSanta, Carlos 52
Lasher, Betsy 52, 74
Laurie, Stephen 53
Lee, David 53
Link, Betty 53
Lopez, Abel
Lucas, Shirley
Marcola, Susan 53
Martin, Gerald 53
Maszkiewicz, Katherine 53
Maxwell, Neil 66
McCulIough, Joan 53, 132, 133
Mclntyre, Francisco 53, 74
McLean, Thomas 53, 121
Menges, Evelyn 53
Moore, Charlotte 53
Morgan, Joseph 53, 74
Morland, Peter 53
Myers, Jackilee
Narvaez, Rafael 53
Negron, Carlos
Negron, Gloria 53
Negron, Nelson 53
Nieves, Clifford 53, V6
Oberholtzcr, Judy 50, 68, 75,

132, 133
Ortiz, Lillian
Padilla, Aida
Padro, Carmen
Parker, Ann 53, 133
Paulson, .Mark 53
Perez, Angel 53
Peterson, Carol 53, 68
Porter, Eugene 54, 76, 83
Postell, George
Price, William 54
Pritham, Andy 54
Radel, Steve 54
Rainier, Denise 54, 68
Ramirez, Alma 54
Reif, William .54
Renfro. Linda
Richards, John
Richmond, Lois ,54
Rodriguez, Emelina 54
Rowley, Ilanna 54
Salem, Raymond
Saltz, Gary 54
Sawyer, .Susan 54, 68
Scoll, Dale 54, 73
Scott, Marvin 54
Shipman, Marcclla 54



Shreffner, John 54
Small, .Alexandra
Snow, Judy
Sollas. John 54
Stiebritz, Sylvia 54
Stone. Hennelinda 54
Summerlin. David 54
Spector. Norman 54
Spencer, Robert 54
Taylor, Regie 54
Troseth, Steve 54, 87. 128
Wade, Haleron 55
Waggoner. Patricia 55, 68,

83, 132
Walker, Shirley 54
Walley. Jack 54, 66
Walley, Tom
Washabaugh. Paul 54
Watson, Cynthia 54
Weber, Sherrie 55, 68
Webster, Mary 55
Weiselogel, Arthur 54
Whaler. Geri 55
Whaler. Jackie 55
Will, Margaret
Wrenn. Keith 55, 83, 87, 124,

128. 134
Yearwood. Reggie

FRESHMEN

Aguilar, Corinne 58, 132
Albanese, Ronald 58, 87, 108
Alberga, Cecilia
Allen, Stephen 58
Amato, Christine 58, 75
Angell, Patricia-
Baas, Thomas 58, 128
Banks, Lee 58
Barrows, Lena 58, 74
Beall, Robert 58
Bell, Valerie
Benero, Annie 58, 74
Benninger, Doris
Bensen, Donald 58
Bensen, Jay 58
Betharl, Gary 58
Bishop, Steven 58
Brannon. William
Brooks, Kenneth
Burza, John 58
Candelario, Pedro 58
Cardona, Carlo 58
Carey, Harry 58
Carlson, Chris
Cantu, David 58
Chen, Gerald 58
Chong. Albert 58
Colon, Edna
Currie. Jenney
Daly. Darlene 58
Daigneau, Lorene
Dawson, Rosa 58
Dean, Tom

De Tore, Kathleen 132
Diaz, John ,58
Dohlc, David 58
Dominguez, Luis 58
Duin, Robert .58
Dunham, Michael 59
Dyer, Gary 59
Egger, George .59
Elmore, Melita 59
Evans, Jacqueline .59
Paris, Ernest 59
Favorite, George 59
Ferrel, Bruce
Figueroa, Miriam
Finneman, Jerry 59
Fleming, Curtis 59
Fong, Judy .59, 1.32
Ford, Jaime



Freeman, James 59

Gabriel, Stephen 59 83

Garner, Deborah 59

Gibson, Hal

Gilbert, Dennis 59

Golden, Phyllis

Gonzalez, Carmen G. 59, 75

Gonzalez, Carmen T.

Gonzalez. Joseph

Gonzalez, Manuel 59

Green, Michael

Greer, Barry 59

Gregory, Nancy 59

Gutierrez. Michael 59

Halfast. Richard 59

Hand. Robert 59

Hanly. Maria 59, 83, 108 132

Hernandez, Nilda 59

Herndon, Thomas 59

Herring, Christine 59

Huffman, Mary 59, 75

Huson, Linda 75

Iglesias, Marvel 59, 75

Johnson, Geneviene 59, 73, 131,

132, 133
Jones, Harry 59, 76
Kerlev, Maria 59
Kerlev. Frank 59
Klunick. Chester 60, 128
Kingery. Anthony 60, 76
Kublnick, Richard
Lara, Auguslo
Larimore, Cheryl 60
Lawson, Stephanie
Lee, Daniel 60
Lewis, Glenda 60, 132, 133
Mans. Roland 60
Marsh, Billie 60, 75
Martin, Franklin 60, 87
Maszkiewicz, Raymond
Maxcy, James 60
Maxcy, Lonnie 60
McLain, John 60, 76
Meeker, Jamie 60, 76
Miller, Robert 60
Miranda, Toni 60
Morales, Luella 60
Negron, Angel 60
Orlandi, Gilbert 60
Padro, Ralph
Patton, Warren 60
Perry, Cecilia
Plaisance, Brian
Quiiiones, Nitza 58, 132
Rice, Emma 60
Richardson, Brenda
Richardson, Bruce
Rivera, Jose 60
Roberts, Edward
Robertson, Larre 60
Rosania, Enrique 60
Rush, Rhonda 60, 132
Ryals, Robert 60
Scott, Mary 60, 132, 133
Slowick, Kenneth
Small, Steve 60
Smith, Stephen 60
Storch, Elizabeth 60
Swain, Richard 60, 176
Taylor, Marie
Taylor, Rebecca 60, 75
Tschumy, Yolanda 60
Vamprine, Walter
Villafane, Danilo
Walters, William 61
Ward, Margie 61
Webster, Jehd
Weigle, Jerry 58, 87
Whcaton, Jane 61,83
Will, Gary
Woods, Michael
Yearwood, Rodney
Zizic, Juan 61



150




TAYLOR PUBLISHING COMPANY

"The World's Best Yearbooks Are Taylor-made





















;tl:JI


NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY: From left to right: FRONT ROW: Shirley Stein, Sharon Bailey, Pam Maedl, Au-
drey Duncan, Linda Mizener, Linda Burza. SECOND ROW: Nancy Huldtquist, Rosalie Hewitt, Marianne Field,
Elmer Hamor, Ken Bernstein, Bill Hanly, Norman Currier, Sandy Edmondson. THIRD ROW: Sponsor-Mr. Rex
Hopson, Mario Maffei, Mark Troseth, Tom Coffin, Bob Griffon, Phillip Owen, Bill Montgomery.


Membership in the National Honor Society is the highest achievement a student may attain. A stu-
dent must demonstrate outstanding qualities in scholarship, character, leadership and service to be
elected to the Caribbean Chapter. The society holds two inductions a year to initiate the members se-
lected by a faculty committee. Mr. Rex Hopson is the sponsor.


STUDENTS RECOGNIZED



Officers: Mark Troseth, Nancy Huldtquist, Mario Maffei.































Now really Paul!


I rrfu" -jf "Lh-ri "


If you do that again, I'll shoot you with my watergun.


12 Dub! Sure Dave!





Compliments


Compliments
of






WILFRED & McKAY






CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE


MAVIS Beauty Shoppe
CRISTOBAL 3-3168
Every Phase of
Permanent Waving.
Coiffures of Tomorrow
for the Woman of
Today.






Compliments
of
MARGARITA BEAUTY
SALON


"-,' """- - - ... .. .. .-' -.--
Compliments of
ROYAL NETHERLAND STEAMSHIP CO.
CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE


























-
















aSE IR
WHO FOR 0






Janine Be d s w orth ~































BILL HANLY


JACK SANDERS


BILL HANLY, ANGEL VASQUEZ































1965 HOMECOMING ASSEMBLY
The Tiger Stadium was the scene of activity and gaiety for
the annual Homecoming Assembly held October 19, 1965. The
assembly, planned by the 1965-66 cheerleaders, instilled within
the Tigers, the drive for VICTORY.
The 1965 Homecoming Queen, Karen Hammond and her
court were presented to the student body. The assembly proved
to be very big success, for the Tigers of C.H.S. ran to another
victory, with their lovely queen and court to cheer them on.


Our new cheerleader.
Dave Albanese


Mr. Tiger


Who goofed?
Robert Will, Dave Albanese, Skipper Berger, Jack Blair


She's off!
Nancy Huldtquist


What are you looking for?
Becky Brenner, Joe Stephenson, Jayne Yocum







Robert-on. Golda 44, 75, 120
Russon Laura 44, 67. 68, 131,
133
Ru-h, Harold 44. 67, 80
Ryan. Robert
Sala-. Julio 44
Sanders. Jack 45. 87, 103, 135,
129. 127, 126, 128, 124
Santos. Juan 45
Scheibe. Kathleen 45, 68, 133
Selley. Joyce
Smith. Douglas 45
Smith. Julio 45, 134
Smith, Robert
Smith, Suzanne 45
Snow, Robert
Stanley, Norma 45, 75
Stein, Shirley 45. 84, 86
Stephens, Linda 45
Thomas, Suzanne 45, 83, 120
Thrower, Dorothy 45, 48, 78, 79
Tomlinson, Margaret
Tortorici, Frank
Uli, Laura 45
Uli. Princess 46
Vache, Pam 48
Valencia, Luis 46, 66, 110, 117
Valentini, Sandra 46
Baas, Christina 50
Van Dyke, Joyce 46, 48, 68, 79
Vasquez, Nilda 46, 68
Waddell, Delaplaine 46
Ward Rexene 46, 75
Warren, Marlene
Webster, James 46
Will, Darnell 46, 48, 66, 67, 78,
79, 83
Williford, Mickey 46
Wolfe, Donna
Wood, James 46, 128
Wyngaert, Charlotte
Zimmerman, Alice 47, 120, 133

SOPHOMORES

Aguilar, Denise 58
Alfonso, Myrna 50
Althaus, Kenneth 50
Bass, Christina 50
Bass, Peter 50
Bailey, Ted 50
Ballou, Renee 50
Barrows, Gladys 50
Beall, Carol 50
Belanger, Louis 50, 87, 124, 134
Bell, Brendolyn
Bell, Karen 50, 80
Blevens, Robert 50
Brenner, Harold
Burge. James 51
Burgess, Stephen 51
Bu-h, Sharon 51
Butler, Johny
Butler. Rosario 51
Butz, Esther 51, 75
Caratachea, Enrico 51, 75
Cardona, Rudy 51
Carlson, James
Carter, Timothy 51, 124
rt..,,,. Alexander 51
(intron, Juan 51
Coherly, Jack 51
Dade, De Sha 51
Sii,.... n Rosalyn 51
I r .,., I harles 55
Dial, Julia 51
Dockray, Sarah 51
Elmore, Wendy 51, 68, 83
E-trada, Richard
F avrite, Howard
FitlId, Kcnny
I'irth, Craig 51
,oster, William 51
it'r azi, I'Ptr 51, 121, 128, 151


Geddes, Barbara 51, 83, 72
Geddes, William 52
Gegg, Stephen 52, 83, 87
Gercich, Nancy 52
Gonzalez, Palmira 52, 68
Gonzalez, Vincent 52
Gonzalez, Palmira
Gordon, Luis
Graham, William 52, 83, 124
Greene, Patricia 52
Hakanson, Louis 52
Hale. Peggy 52, 68, 83, 132,
133
Holgerson, Judith
Hilzinger, Marcela 52
Hirons, Susan
Hixon. Louise 52, 68
Holtzclaw, Kathleen 52
Hood, Linda 50, 68, 108
Huff, Dennis 52, 108
Hurlock, Allen 52
Huson, Colleen 52
Jackson, Miller 52, 124
Jackson, Steve 52
Johnson, Donald
Jones, Douglas 52, 120
Jordan, Valerie 52, 120
Jova, Mayra
Kirkland, Nora 52, 133
Klasovsky, Nicholas 52
Kresch, Elizabeth 52, 75
LaSanta, Carlos 52
Lasher, Betsy 52, 74
Laurie, Stephen 53
Lee, David 53
Link, Betty 53
Lopez, Abel
Lucas, Shirley
Marcola, Susan 53
Martin, Gerald 53
Maszkiewicz, Katherine 53
Maxwell, Neil 66
McCullough, Joan 53, 132, 133
McIntyre, Francisco 53, 74
McLean, Thomas 53, 121
Menges, Evelyn 53
Moore, Charlotte 53
Morgan, Joseph 53, 74
Morland, Peter 53
Myers, Jackilee
Narvaez, Rafael 53
Negron, Carlos
Negron, Gloria 53
Negron, Nelson 53
Nieves, Clifford 53, '76
Oberholtzer, Judy 50, 68, 75,
132, 133
Ortiz, Lillian
Padilla, Aida
Padro, Carmen
Parker, Ann 53, 133
Paulson, Mark 53
Perez, Angel 53
Peterson, Carol 53, 68
Porter, Eugene 54, 76, 83
Postell, George
Price, William 54
Pritham, Andy 54
Radel, Steve 54
Rainier, Denise 54, 68
Ramirez, Alma 54
Reif, William 54
Renfro, Linda
Richards, John
Richmond, Lois 54
Rodriguez, Emelina 54
Rowlcy, Hanna 54
Salem, Raymond
Saltz, Gary 54
Sawyer, Susan 54, 68
Scott, Dale 54, 73
Scott, Marvin 54
Shipman, Marcella 54


Shreffner, John 54
Small, Alexandra
Snow, Judy
Sollas, John 54
Stiebritz, Sylvia 54
Stone, Hermelinda 54
Summerlin, David 54
Spector, Norman 54
Spencer, Robert 54
Taylor, Regie 54
Troseth, Steve 54, 87, 128
Wade, Haleron 55
Waggoner, Patricia 55, 68,
83, 132
Walker, Shirley 54
Walley, Jack 54, 66
Walley, Tom
Washabaugh. Paul 54
Watson, Cynthia 54
Weber, Sherrie 55, 68
Webster, Mary 55
Weiselogel, Arthur 54
Whaler, Geri 55
Whaler, Jackie 55
Will, Margaret
Wrenn. Keith 55, 83, 87, 124,
128, 134
Yearwood, Reggie

FRESHMEN

Aguilar, Corinne 58, 132
Albanese, Ronald 58, 87, 108
Alberga, Cecilia
Allen, Stephen 58
Amato, Christine 58, 75
Angell, Patricia
Baas, Thomas 58, 128
Banks, Lee 58
Barrows, Lena 58, 74
Beall, Robert 58
Bell, Valerie
Benero, Annie 58, 74
Benninger, Doris
Bensen, Donald 58
Bensen, Jay 58
Bethart, Gary 58
Bishop, Steven 58
Brannon, William
Brooks, Kenneth
Burza, John 58
Candelario, Pedro 58
Cardona, Carlo 58
Carey, Harry 58
Carlson, Chris
Cantu, David 58
Chen, Gerald 58
Chong, Albert 58
Colon, Edna
Currie, Jenney
Daly, Darlene 58
Daigneau, Lorene
Dawson, Rosa 58
Dean, Tom
De Tore, Kathleen 132
Diaz, John 58
Dohle, David 58
Dominguez, Luis 58
Duin, Robert 58
Dunham, Michael 59
Dyer, Gary 59
Egger, George 59
Elmore, Melita 59
Evans, Jacqueline 59
Faris, Ernest 59
Favorite, George 59
Ferrel, Bruce
Figueroa, Miriam
Finneman, Jerry 59
Fleming, Curtis 59
Fong, Judy 59, 132
Ford, Jaime


Freeman, James 59
Gabriel, Stephen 59 83
Garner, Deborah 59
Gibson, Hal
Gilbert, Dennis 59
Golden, Phyllis
Gonzalez, Carmen G. 59, 75
Gonzalez, Carmen T.
Gonzalez, Joseph
Gonzalez, Manuel 59
Green, Michael
Greer, Barry 59
Gregory, Nancy 59
Gutierrez, Michael 59
Halfast, Richard 59
Hand, Robert 59
Hanly, Maria 59, 83, 108 132
Hernandez, Nilda 59
Herndon, Thomas 59
Herring, Christine 59
Huffman, Mary 59, 75
Huson, Linda 75
Iglesias, Marvel 59, 75
Johnson, Geneviene 59, 73, 131,.
132, 133
Jones, Harry 59, 76
Kerley, Maria 59
Kerley, Frank 59
Klunick, Chester 60, 128
Kingery, Anthony 60, 76
Kublnick, Richard
Lara, Augusto
Larimore, Cheryl 60
Lawson, Stephanie
Lee, Daniel 60
Lewis, Glenda 60, 132, 133
Mans, Roland 60
Marsh, Billie 60, 75
Martin, Franklin 60, 87
Maszkiewicz, Raymond
Maxcy, James 60
Maxcy, Lonnie 60
McLain, John 60, 76
Meeker, Jamie 60, 76
Miller, Robert 60
Miranda, Toni 60
Morales, Luella 60
Negron, Angel 60
Orlandi, Gilbert 60
Padro, Ralph
Patton, Warren 60
Perry, Cecilia
Plaisance, Brian
Quiiiones, Nitza 58, 132
Rice, Emma 60
Richardson, Brenda
Richardson, Bruce
Rivera, Jose 60
Roberts, Edward
Robertson, Larre 60
Rosania, Enrique 60
Rush, Rhonda 60, 132
Ryals, Robert 60
Scott, Mary 60, 132, 133
Slowick, Kenneth
Small, Steve 60
Smith, Stephen 60
Storch, Elizabeth 60
Swain, Richard 60, 176
Taylor, Marie
Taylor, Rebecca 60, 75
Tschumy, Yolanda 60
Vamprine, Walter
Villafane, Danilo
Walters, William 61
Ward, Margie 61
Webster, Jehd
Weigle, Jerry 58, 87
Wheaton, Jane 61, 83
Will, Gary
Woods, Michael
Yearwood, Rodney
Zizic, Juan 61

























SAFETY CLUB. From Left to right: FRONT ROW: Joanne Wilder, Denise Aguilar, Judy
Oberholtzer, Maria Hanly, BACK ROW: Mr. Reeves, Mario Maffei, Alex Guadalupe,
Renaldo Ng, Doug McLean.


STUDENTS HELP INSURE
SAFETY TO SCHOOL

Safety Club sponsored by Mr. Reeves, con-
sists of voluntary and select safety-minded
students. Organized to insure safety practices
throughout school the members serve them-
selves and others by stimulating safe behavior
among their fellow students, as well as im-
proving physical conditions in the school.











SPORT-MINDED GIRLS
PARTICIPATE IN
INTRAMURALS

Girls who have participated in two all star
teams, or are among the top ten in the phys-
ical education point system, are eligible to
join the Girls' Athletic Association. Members
must participate in at least two sports a year.
The G.A.A. helps officiate intramural games,
and with "C" Club co-sponsor the Homecoming
Dance. Mrs. Fattorosi sponsors the club.


G.A.A. From left to right: FRONT ROW: Eleanor Lewis, Margaret Martin, Janine
Bedsworth, Pam Maedl. SECOND ROW: Joan DeLapp, Gloria Leliadier, Audrey Dun-
can, Darnell Will, Dale Scott, Laura Russon. THIRD ROW: Nancy Huldtquist, Rosy
Donohue, Dorothy Harper, Beverly Egger, Marianne Field, Linda Johnson.


FRENCH CLUB: From left to right: Alfonso Fernandez. Rosario Butler, Shirley Stein.
Renaldo Ng, Charlotte Lily, Mario Maffei, Mary Willard, Mrs. Gegg, Pat Meeker,
Noreen Metzgar, Kathy O'Donnell.


LINGUISTS PROMOTE
FRENCH CULTURE

In 1962, in an effort to promote an interest
in French language, culture and history, Le
Cercle Francais was established. Students who
have maintained a "B" average in first se-
mester French and French III students are
eligible to join. The meetings are conducted
in French, under the adept sponsorship of
Mrs. Gegg.
This year the club visited the French luxury
liner, the S.S. France. while it was docked in
Cristobal during its Caribbean Cruise.






THE MANY FACES OF SCHOOL


A scene from the school office. C. Terwilliger, J. Baranick, E. Kelly
(counselor), C. Maedl (principal).


The daily walk down the hallway. R. Donohue, D. LaSanta


I -


C""-r







.43
::A

Q. . ; jI


A locker, a true aspect of school life.


CAPTAIN MERLINO










/





/


*~(I I Tl




U
WITTm*I-S


Kah Steheso

Skipe Berge


RUNNERS-U


'" I
6
Jac Bla -










Congratulations to the
Class of 1966


For 37 Years Pan Am Has Been Privileged
to Serve the Travel Needs of Canal Zone
Students and Teachers
Going to College Abroad?
See Pan American's
Guide to the Principal Universities of the World



EAIkr AMMEE :ECAFr
WORLD'S MOST EXPERIENCED AIRLINE




1102-11 Ih Street, Colon, R. P.
Telephone 7-1980


. zwo~~














rre F


Not Pictured


BEVERLY EGGER
JOHN FETTLER
BOBO GARZA
RAYMOND HOFFMAN
ROBERT JOHNSON
ELEANOR LEWIS


ROGER MARSH
CHARLES PRITHAM
ROBERT SNOW
MARGIE TOMLINSON
FRANK TORTORICI
PAM VACHE


Tigers at the Bowl.


AIICE ZIMMERMANN
JE3RI1 IilKENNAN





























57









GEORGE KREDELL
GEORGE
November 5. 19-18: Bermuda. Football 1: Track 3. 1:
Tennis 3. 1: Dramatics 1: Baseball 1: TRADEWIND
Editor 1.


WENDY KURZORFER
WENDY
17. 1918: Fort Ord. Calijornia.
Tacoma. Washington. G.A.A.


Tacoma lligh
1. 2. 3: Pep


DELIA E. LASANTA
DELIA
August 28, 1948; Barranquito, Puerto Rico. Antilles
High School. Jolly Rogers Pep Club 3; Class Assem-
blies 1, 2; Cristobal High School. Girls' State 3:
TRADEWIND Staff 4: CARIBBEAN Staff 4: Lan-
guage Club 4: Nurses Aide 4.
ALFREDO LEE
LEE
June 25, 1948: Colon, Republic of Panama.


LINDA G. LOYD
LINDA
November 24. 1947: Gunzburg, Germany. Nurses Aide
3. -1: Intramurals 1. 2. 3. 4: Class Assemblies 1. 3:
TRADEWIND Staff.
ANDREW LUNA
ANDY
September 5. 1947: Gallup. New lI.exico. Football 1.
2. 3: Basketball 1. 4: Baseball 2. 3. 1: TRADEWIND
Staff 3.


T :. ,

14


MIarch
School.
Club.


*
91


-L
7


~i~F)
I





SENIOR GIRLS SPONSOR COMPANIES
.- a .' .,-I^,p ",.


"


[.ss;FSB




0.2,



From left to right are: E-Company Sponsor Miss Mona Santa Ana, Drill Team Sponsor
Miss Darnell Will, Battalion Sponsor Miss Karen Hammond, and F-Company Sponsor,
Miss Nancy Huldtquist.


Sponsors for R.O.T.C. are elected prior to
the annual Awards Ball by the cadets them-
selves. Elected are three Seniors from which
one will become Battalion Sponsor. This is
decided upon by the number of votes each
candidate receives. The other two become Com-
pany Sponsors. The Drill Team Sponsor is a
Junior who is selected by members of the
Drill Team.


Members of the R.O.T.C. Color Guard are se-
lected by the Cadre at the beginning of the school
year. They are selected upon appearance, bearing,
height, and f$hysical qualifications. The Color Guard
presents its Colors whenever they are required at
school functions.


From left to right: Jack Walley, Tom Pustis, Luis Valencia, and Neil Maxwell








MARIO F. MAFFEI
MARIO
March 25, 1948: Panama City. Republic of Panama.
"21" Club 1. 2. 3. 4-President 4: French Club 3, 4
-President 1: National Honor Society 3. 4-Vice-
President: Caribe Club 1. 2. 3. 4: Language Club 3.
4-Chairman.
BERNARD C. M \NS
BERNIE
May 29. 1948; Brooklyn, New York. S.A. Representa-
tive 4: Rifle Team: ROTC.


CECILIA MARCOLA
CECILIA
October 27, 1947; Fort Clayton, Canal Zone.
MARCEL 1 T I\MORES
MITCH
January 13, 1948; El Paso, Texas. Fort Campbell High
School, Letterman; Cross-Country 1; Track 1; Pho-
tography Club: "C" Club; Cristobal High School,
Letterman; Football 3, 4; Track 2, 3; "C" Club; Dec-
oration Committees.


September 1]5,


CRAIG \i \RITlUR
CRAIG
1948: Cincinnati, Ohio. Band 1, 2, 3,


,Sill 1:1\N \1. MEEKER
SHERIiAN
August 12, 1948; Fort Worth, Texas. Athletic Council
2; S.A. Representative :3: Caribe Club 3, 4; Torrid
Zone Wizards 2. 3, ,1: Nurses Aide 2, 3; Dramatics
Club 1. 2, 3, 4: Thespians 3, 4: Language Club 3, 4;
Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 1: \1 ij.r ll. 1; Senior Class Editor
1: irls' State 3.


Picture
Not
Available


L '


3tr














LEO PAULSON
GALE PHILLIPS
SUSAN PHILLIPS













MARTY POPE
THOMAS PUSTIS
EDGARDO QUINONES













ELIZABETH QUINONES
BEN RICHARDS
JANE ROBERTSON












HAROLD RUSH
LAURA RUSSON
JULIO SALAS


~Biiia;L~J~i~j~[~R


.I









r;s


A'
J
\I


Vr


Jackie Evans
Ernest Faris
George Favorite
Jerry Finneman
Curtis Fleming



Judy Fong
James Freeman
Steve Gabriel
Debbie Garner
Dennis Gilbert


Carmen Gonzales
Manuel Gonzalez
Bob Grant
Barry Greer
Nancy Gregory




Mike Guitierrez
Robert Hand
Mari Hanly
Richard Halfast
Rose Hedman



Tom Herdon
Nilda Hernadez
Christine Herring
Mary Huffman
Barbara Hughes



Marvel Iglesias
Jennie Johnson
Harry Jones
Frank Kerly
Maria Kerly


- w~


-Lv,


9


- #, -I

7 3

I y
4
J


Rolbrt Duin
Mike Dunham
Gary 1)yer
Eddie Eggr
Melita Elmore


--






















EDWARD KELLY
Guidance
B.E.D., M.E., University of
Miami


ALFHILD MAEDL
English
B.A., Gustarus Adolphus Col-
lege
Junior High Journalism


EDWIN KOZIOL
Art, Social Studies
B.A.
Michigan State


EMMA MASON
Science. Math 7
A.B., R'andolph-Macon Wom-
an's College
National Junior Honor Society


ETHEL LAURIE
Mathematics
B.A., M.A.. New York State
...ii. _.. at Albany
Sophomore Class


i. 1r / I
BERNARD MAZZONI
Algebra
B.S., M.Ed., Penn State Uni-
.versity, Lebanon Valley Col-
lege
Business Mlanager for the
CARIBBEAN


Elm
ROBERT MacFARLAND
English, Spanish
A.B., M.Ed., Iowa College, New
Rochelle
"21" Club


ROBERT McCULLOUGH
Social Studies
B.A.. B.S., St. Cloud State Col-
lege, Colorado State College


it


JO McDONNELL
School Nurse
R.N., B.S., Episcopal' Hospital


-r U>

I G


.t'


SOPHIE McLIMANS
Home Economics
B.S., University of Wyoming
Home Economics Club


DORA MEEHAN
Spanish, Business
B.S., Beaver College


CARL MERLINO
Military Science, Tactics
B.S., Drexel Institute of Tech-
nology


5,
ii")

t'
Y~3






















1''-' -'^''


e- /


BARBARA CARLSON
KEN CLARK
IRENE CORRIGAN














JOE CUEBAS
RUDY DAY
JOAN DELAPP














SILVIA DELEON
CHERYL DERAPS
NANCY DETORE














HANK DEVOLL
JERALD DOBBS
MARK DOHLE










KENNETH M. BERNSTEIN
KEN
July 4, 1948; Ancon Canal Zone. S.A. Representative 1,
2, 3, 4; S.A. Assistant Treasurer 3; Candidate for S.A.
President 3; Class Secretary-Treasurer 2; President Na-
tional Thespian Society 4; Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Torrid
Zone Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4; Dramatic Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Na-
tional Honor Society 3; Class Assemblies 1, 2, 3; Boys'
State 3; Boys' Nation, Washington, D.C., 3.


PRESIDENT


ROSALIE HEWITT
ROSE
November 26, 1948;
Ancon, Canal Zone.
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4;
Nurses Aide 2. 3, 4;
Pink Girls 3, 4; S.A.
Representative 2; Or-
chestra 1. 2, 3, 4; Intra-
murals 1, 2, 3, 4; Fresh-
man-Sophomore Brawl
2, 3; CARIBBEAN
Staff 4: TRADEWIND
Staff 4.


GAIL YODER
GAIL
January 27, 1948; Wy-
andotte, Michigan. Tren-
ton High School, Intra-
murals 1, 2; G.A.A. 2;
F.N.A. 1, 2; Home Eco-
nomics Club 1, 2; Cris-
tobal High School,
Nurses Aide 3, 4; Tor-
rid Zone Wizards 3, 4;
National Honor Society
4.


SECRETARY TREASURER


MARGARET ANN MARTIN
MAGGIE
September 12, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama. G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4, President 4; F.T.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Torrid Zone
Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4; Nurses Aide 1, 2, 3, 4; S.A. Repre-
sentative 1, 3; Alternate 4; Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4; Top
Ten 1, 2, 3; Varsity Volleyball-"B" League 1-"A"
League 2, 3, 4; Basketball "B" League 1, "A" League 2,
3; Tennis 2, 3; National Honor Society 3, 4-Treasurer.


VICE-PRESIDENT










































A


,


Li i .


I









PAIII, MEN(,;E.S
NOREEN MLETZGAR
BRENT MITCHEIILL.


/


FRANCISCO MOFFET
DONNA MOORE
RALPH MORALES







ERIC NICOLAISEN
WILLIAM ORTIZ
PHILLIP OWEN


A- -


I


FRED PAGAN
SARA PALUMBO
HAROLD PARSONS


II)


AZ I


1,.,






















Li hi
ROBERT MOWERY
Science, Shop
B.S., M.S., Indiana State Uni-
versity


CHARLES REEVES
Physics, Physical Science
B.S., B.A., M.A., Arizona State
University
SaIety Club


JAMES NORMAN
Biology
B.S., LM.S., Michigan State Uni-
versity, Oregon State Univer-
sity


STELLA RIEFKOHL
Spanish
B.A., M.A., New York Univer-
sity, Columbia University


LUKE PALUMBO
Science
BS., Northwest Missouri State
College
Junior High S.A.


ma m
EARL SHARICK
Special Education
B.A., M.S., Illinois State


GRACE PFAU
Reading
B.S., M.A., Valley City State
College, University of Minne-
sota
Nurses Aides, Pink Girls


ROBERT SHIPMAN
Industrial Arts
B.S., M.S., Purdue University


.,


_'I


DOROTHY SMITH
Engli-h
I.S.. M.A., Ohio Northern Uni.
vcr-sity, Dehnver University
Senior C/lass


JAMES STEARNS ANTHONY SUNNEKALB
Spanish, Russian ROTC
B.S., M.A., University of Flor- N.I.A.
ida
Language Club


HARRIET YOUNG
English
B.S., M.A., Ph.D., Central Mis-
souri State College, Louisiana
State University
Nurses Aides


I






-A


i ~





w
1,
.1*


S:- ^yF Ki'ii .' ,.S'4 "tJ
-' J I

The Cristobal High School Drill Team is
Sponsor is Miss Darnell Will.


4 .-.-.,. -k% kiKls--i^-".


commanded by Cadet 1st Lt. Harold Rush. Drill Team


The combined boys' and girls' Drill Team performed in competition at Balboa during the Brigade
Review. The boys' Drill Team is commanded by Cadet 1st Lt.-Harold Rush. The girls' Drill Team
is commanded by Miss Laura Russon.


.....


-Tip '2 .


DARNELL
DARNELL W


r;t,
7.'
I, I__


I


//, ,


NA


Me-I


~


r~ $


f'
%,


. it^
~Plr~

J


ill~:~r
;r 6 f


it~hX









INEZ I'HICE
IN.EZ
January 31, 1918 l: laiararit. Canal Zon". Intramiural,
1, 2, 3,. I: Nurses Aide 1.
BETTY JAN\ E HElI
BETTY
Jung, 6, 1/9i: Cinrininti. Ohio. Intramurakl 1. 2. 3.
I: Class Secretary 3: Athletic Council 1: (Class As-cm-
blics 1. 2. 3: Co-Chairman of I'rom Commiltte: (;irl
State 3.


RONALD ROBINSON
RONA'IE
June 26, 1948: Louisville, Kentucky.
3: Junior Varsity .,L-k. l Jii 3: ROTC.


Drill Team 2.


LOUISE D. RUSSON
LOUISE
December 21, 19-8: Seattle. Wfashington. Intramurals
1, 2, 3: Nurses Aide: Class Assembly 3.


JO('CE HYALS

Septemicwr 10. 19-1,: Fort Benning. Georgia. Phtoe-
raphy Club 2: Home Economics Club 1: TRADE\I)-
WIND Staff: C\Il;II:I: \\ Staff 1: Music Fe-tival 3.
RAMONA SANTA ANA
.11O. 1
September 27. 19-18: Iloiganfield. Kentuirk. ROTC
Spmosor 1: ROTC T.pi-t 3.

























I fli


r,__


Compliments of
CANAL ZONE POLICE ASSOCIATION
Cristobal Branch
CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE


\1












Bill Hanly escorts mother
from assembly.



























Left to right: Bob Griffon, Shirley Stein, Pam Maedl, Phil-
lip Owen, Bill Hanly, Sharon Bailey, Rosalie Hewitt, Nor-
man Currier.


Ken Bernstein delivers speech on leadership.





PAGE 4

Digitized by the Internet Archive in 2010 with funding from University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries http://www.arch ive. 0 rg/details/caribbean 1966cris

PAGE 5

1966 CARIBBEAN VOLUME 49 CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL COCO SOLO, CANAL ZONE

PAGE 6

FOREWORD With the c omin g of th e 1965 66 school year, s tud e nts begin addin g gem s of C HS to their tr e a sure c h es t of m e m o rie s A ctiv iti es, o r g ani z ati o ns, and a thl etics pro vid e a settin g f o r the c r ea t i o n o f these m e m ories. Activit ies o rgan izatio ns, a nd a thl etics g uid e s tud ents in b eco min g b e tt e r c itizen s of t o da y Under the s up ervis i o n of the fa c ult y, s tud e nt s follow a wide c urri c ulum in b eco min g u se ful c omp e t e nt l ea d e r s o f tomorro w M e m b e r s o f the a nnu a l s taff h ave endeavo r e d t o captur e these guidepo s t s of CHS in the 1966 CARIBBE A N You r e dit o r Ros y Donohu e

PAGE 7

TABLE OF CONTENTS CHS GUIDEPOSTS 1966 PAGE DEDICATION 4 PERSONALITIES FACULTY 5 ACTIVITIES CLASSES 13 ATHLETICS ORGANIZATIONS 63 ADVERTISING CLUBS 81 I DEX PAGE 95 109 123 137 149

PAGE 8

4 MR. DOUGLAS L1TION 1966 Caribbean Dedicatee Sport s are a major factor in any hig h school. In C.H.S., s p or t s h ave infused the s tudent body with enthusiasm and prid e . We f ee l it i s tiin e to h o nor that person whose devotion h as h elpe d win countless vic tories for the Tigers. Those who were coac h e d by him have been in s pired with ideals of s ports m a n ship and the unders t a ndin g of tru e victory that i s not whether you win the gam e but how you play it. The 1966 CARIBBEAN S t aff, in appreciation for his con tri b uti ons t o o ur school d o d e dicat e thi s CARIBBEAN to our coac h Dou g l as Litton.

PAGE 10

b PRINCIP A L D o th e studen t s curre ntl y enrolle d in Cri s t o b a l Hig h S c h oo l know w h a t th e futur e will h o l d f o r t h e m ? W h e n I w a s i n hi gh school, I did n o t kn o w I w a s soo n t o be co n fr o nt e d w i th th e econom i c depress io n o f th e thir t i es, th a t I w o uld be co m e a teacher, or tha t I would co m e t o th e C a n a l Z o n e t o b e e mp loy ed by the Sc h oo l s Div i s io n. B y th e s am e t o k e n th e s t u d e nt s o f today canno t pred i c t w ith an y d eg ree o f ce r t aint y w h at i s in s tore for t hem. Th ey d o n o t kn o w w h ethe r the Vi e t N a m co n flic t will be r eso lved o r exte nd e d h o w au t o m a ti o n will effec t j o b opportunit i es, o r w ha t n e w fie l d s will o p e n up in sc i e n ce a nd t ec hnol ogy in an expan d i n g age CARL F MAEDL lI ow ca n th e o;:econdary sc h oo l s b es t p r e pare s tud e nt s f o r a n uncertain f u tur e ? Th e fir s t co n ce rn o f U1C sc h oo l is the jndi, idual s tud e nt. The sc h oo l i s n o t a m ac hin e w h i c h p o u r s s t u d e nt s i nt o r i g i d m o l d s f r o m whi c h th ey e m e r g e iden ti cal to each other. Each E t udent i s a n i ndividu a l whose b ac k g r o und n ee d s aspir atio n s, an d capac i ti es a r e dif f erent fr o m that o f any othe r slude nt. Th e pri ma r y goa l o f the sc h oo l i t o g ui d e the s tude n t 1 0 d i sco v e r f o r himself ",h at hi..., potential i s and how t o acquire th e i nt ellec tu a l loo l s a nd di sc ipli n es n eces ary t o pre p a r e h i mself ( o r whateHr new problems h e ,dll f ace.

PAGE 11

ANDERSON A.B. 1\1./ \ .. Florida State Col l ege. Univer<:it)' of :\I ichigan Girls' COllnselor ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL OFFICE STAFF R I C HAHD BAILEY Hi s t ory B.A . i\L Ed., Oklah oma Cit)' U .. Uni\en;it)' o f Oklahoma Dramatics HOBEHT BERGER Social Studies JA, \IE S fl. rFA U MARION B. TAYLOR Secretary B.S., SYr:lcuc:c Uni\ c r sil}' GLADYS O. KOZIOL Secretary RICIIARD BOCK J\lalh clll3tics A.C., B A .. Grand Rapid J.e .. j unior High S.A. B.A .. \I.Ed .. Unhersit) o f North Dakota. of H ousto n Jun ior Class Co-sponsor 7

PAGE 12

JO ANN CARR Junior Hi gh B.S .. .\L,-\,. Unh-ersity of Ala bama j unior High Dramatics LOUI S FATTOROS I EngliYi B.S., :'oI.Ed., Rutger s U niver. sity Thespi(ln Society KENNETH CHEESEMAN Band, Cho ru s . Univer s i t y o f I\l ichigall, Nort h e rn .\ li c hig,an Majorettes CARL FETTEK R O T C N.I.A. 80)s' Drill Team MARY C O NDON World H isto r y Eng li s h B.S. M.A. Univ ersity o f i\li c h i g an S.A Cashie r JUN.E FATTOROSI P.E. Girl s B.S., M .A., 5outh c a s tc'rn Lou i siana, Univ e r s it y o f South e rn Mi ss i ss il)p i c.A.A., Girls Drill T eam VEVA FOLSOM WILLIAM GANSEN S h orthand, T y ping, B oo kk ee p Am e ri ca n I n s titution s Ma lh e iu g m a ti cs l\'l.A. Co l orado State. College A.B. M .A., Ea s l e r n Mi chigan o f Edu catio n Univ e r sity, Univ e r s ity of M i c h SA S p o nsor J ibr: l r i a n Ca n a l Zone B.A .. M A ., Bay l o r Un iver sity UnivcrS lllle, Col -Peab()d y College, Uni \ crsity o f sily D c nvcr T o rrid Z o n e Wizards Librw y Club

PAGE 13

EDWARD KELLY Guidance B.E.D., M.E., U ni versity of M i ami ALFHILD MAEDL Engli::h B.A., Gu s larus f\do lphu s Col l ege j unior H igh J ournalism JO M c DONNELL Sc hool Nurse R .N., B.S. Epi scopal' H ospital EDWIN KOZIOL Art. Soc i a l Studies B.A. A li c hi ga n State EMMA J\'lASON Science .1\'lath 7 A.B.. R 'an d o lph l\Ia con Woman's College Nati onal Juni or H onor Society SOP HIE H ome Economics B.S., University of Wyoming N ome E conom ics Club ETHEL LAUHIE l\Iath e m atics B.A .. Al.A .. New York Slale College al Albany Sophomore Class BERNARD Algebra B.S., M.Ed .. P e nn State Uni _vcrsiIY, L eba n o n Vall ey Col l ege Bu siness M anagcr for the CARIBBEAN DORA MEE HAN Spani s h, Bus in ess B.S., B eaver College HOBEHT M F AHLAND Eng l i s h Spanis h A.B . 1\1.Ed ., I owa College, New Roch e ll e "2 / Club ROBERT McCULLOUGH Social S t udies B.A. B.S., SI. Cloud State Col l ege. Co l o rado Slal e College CARL MERLINO Science, Tactics L B.S. Drexe l Institute of Tech. nology 9

PAGE 14

10 ROBERT Science. Sho p B S., )1. 5., ln d i a n a S t a l e Uni \'crsity CIIA RLES REEVES P hy s ic:., Ph y s ical Sci e n ce B.S. B.A., t\rizona S ia l e Uni\c r s i l y Sa/etl Club IJOROl II Y S'\IITII B.S .. \I .A., Ohio N(Jrthern UlliVI-fljil)" Of-nver Univer s ity SenilJ f (.t(Jss JAM ES NORMAN Bio l ogy B.S., ",'1.5., lIEchiga n St a t e Uni. \ crs it } Orego n S t at e Un iver s it y STELLA HIEFJs:OIIL S p a n i s h B .A., N e w Y o rk Un i v ersity, C o l umbia U ni v e r sity pani<:h D ... . Lnivcr "ity o r Flo r ida L anguage Cluu LUKE PALUMBO Sci e n ce 8 5., N o rt h w es t Misso u ri St a te C o l l ege J unio r H i e h S.A. S p ec i a l Edu c atio n B.A., M .S Illino i s S iale GRACE PFAU R e ad in g B S. M.A. Vall e y City S l a l e College, Univ e r sity o f sol a Nur ses Aides, Pink Girl s H A RRIET YOUNG En glis h B.S., AtA Ph.D., C Clltral Mis sour i S i ale C olleg e L ouisian a latc Univ e r sity Nu r s e s Aide s

PAGE 15

EDN A ZEMI TE S S p an i s h B.S., K ansas S t ate T eac h er s Cot l ege F leshman Class BECAUSE YOU HAVE SERVED U S WELL, YOU WILL LONG BE REMEMBERED IN THE HALLS OF CHS. N o t pic tur e d J OANNE i \lLEN SEnIOUH KOPF DOUGLAS LITTON PAUL MO ER PAUL BECK H e lir e d Princ ip a l II

PAGE 16

If y o u d o th a l agai n, J 'II s h O O I you with m y w a t c r g un 12 Duh S ur e Doye!

PAGE 18

PRESIDEN T ROSAL I E H EW ITT ROSE Nov ember 26, 1 948 ; A nco n, Canal Zone. Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; Nurses Aide 2, 3, 4 ; P ink Girls 3 4; S .A. R epresen t a tiv e 2; Orc h es tr a 1. 2, 3, 4 ; I n lr a mura l s 1. 2, 3, 4 i Fresh man-Sop h o m o r e Br aw l 2, 3; CARIBBEA N Staff 4; TRADEW I N D Staff 4 14 KE NN ETH M. BER NS TEI N KEN Jul y 4 1948; Ancon Canal Zone. S.A. R epresent a ti ve l 2, 3, 4; S .A. Assis tant Treas ur e r 3; Candidate for S.A. President 3; C l ass Sec r e t ary.Tre a sure r 2; Pre!; i dent Nat i o n a l Thespian Soc i e t y 4; Caribe Club 1 2 3 4; T orrid Zone Wizar d s 1 2 3 4; Dr amatic Club 1 2 3, 4; Natio n a l H o n o r So c i e t y 3; C l ass A sse mbl ies I 2 3; Boys' S l a t e 3; B oys' Natio n W as hin g t o n D.C., 3 SECRETARY TREASURER MARGARET A NN MARTI N MAGGI E Seplernbe r 12, 1948; C%n R epu. blic 0 / P anama. G.A.A. 1 2 3 4 Preside nt 4; F .T.A. 1 2, 3, 4; T o rrid Zone Wizards 1 2, 3 4; N urses Aide 1 2 3 4 ; S.A. R e p re se n t a tiv e 1 3; Alle rnal e 4 ; InLram u ra l s 1 2, 3, 4 ; T o p T cn 1 2 3; V arsity V olley ballU B Le ag u e l_uA L e a gue 2 3 4; B as k e tb all B L eag u e 1 A L eag u e 2 3 ; Tennis 2 3 : Natio n a l H o nor Soc i e t y 3, GAI L YODER GAI L January 27, 1948; Wy andolle, Mi c hi gan. Trent o n Hi g h Sc h oo l Intra mura l s l 2 ; G.A.A. 2 ; F N .A. l 2 ; H o m e E co nomi cs Club 1 2 ; Cri s t oba l Hi g h 5 c h 0 0 I N ur ses A id e 3, 4; T orrid Zon e Wi zar d s 3 4; Natio n a l H o n o r Socie t y 4 V1CE. PHESIDENT

PAGE 19

LUIS ALBERTO ANTONOPUS L U I S February 1 9, 1948 ; Cololl. R e publi c of P anama. S H ARON LAEL B A I L E Y S H ARON Jilly 10, 1948; New O rl e ans, Louisiana, I ntram ural s 1 2 3 4 ; "A" Leag u e 4; T orrid Zone V izar d s 1. 2 3,4; Pr es i d e n t 4 j C h o rus 1. 2; Prom Com m ittee 3. Picture Not A v ailable DAVID ALAN ALBANESE DAVE February 3, 1948; H attiesburg, Mississippi. Balboa Hi g h Sc h oo l F ootball 1 2; Fr eshman Dance Committee 2 : S .A. R epresen t ative 2' Cris t o b a l Hi g h School Football 3, 4; Baseball 3,
PAGE 20

16 JAN INE BEDSWORTH H I NEY April 25, 1 9 48; San Jose, Cosi o Rica. Cheerl ea ding 3 4 : Class A ssem bli es 2, 3 : C l ass Pr esi d ent 1 ; Intramura l s 1. 2. 3 4: "B" Lea g u e V olleyball I 2; "B" L eague B as k e tball, 1 2: V ars i t y T e nnis 3; G.A.A. 1. 2. 3 4: Tr eas urer 3. Vice Pr es iden t 4 THOMAS BENERO TOM September 18 1947; C o l oll, R e public 0 / Pan ama Trac k 3 4 : B ase b all 3, 4 STEPHEN L. BOATWRI GHT S TEVE January 26, 1948; Visa l i a California. Dr a m atics C lub 2,3; Wrestlin g REBECCA ANNE BRENNER BECKY Marc h 20, ]948; iPoodbine, Georgia. Pink G irl s 1 ; e niorJuni o r Pr om Committee 3; Gir l s' S t a l e 3;. Nurses Aid e 1 j H omecomi n g Court 4 j C l a ss A sse mblies 2 3. E. JOSEPH BERGER SK IPPER Mar c h 2, 1948 j Sa l zburg Austria Dramati cs C lub 1 2, 3 "4; Thespi a n s 2 3, 4 ; C Club 2 3, 1 -Sec r e t ary 4; S.A. A l t erna t e 2; Swi m ming Team 1 2 3; Tra c k 1 2, 3, 4 ; H o m eco min g E scort 4; Palm Bowl 1 2, 3, 4 JOHN ROBERT BLAIR JACK April 1 5 1947; Philadelphia P e n nsy lvania. Foolb all 1 2 3, I; L etle rillan 1 2,3, 4; Bas k e lb all 1 2 3, 4; L etle rlll a n 1 2 3, 4; Track 3, 4; C C l ub 1 2 3, 4; "2 1 C lub 3 4; S A AJlernal e 1 2 3; H o m e coming E sc or t 4; All Z o n e End 3 4; P alm Bowl 2,3,4.

PAGE 21

PETER L. BUTZ PETE J une 16 194 7; Ancoll. Canal ZOlle Band 1 2, 3, 4; T hesp i a n C lub 3, 4: Dramatic Club 3 ROCIO CABEZAS ROCIO f ul y 10, 1 948 : Salamanca. Spain Nurses Aid e 2 ; Pink G irls 2; Junio r AssembJ): Dramatic Club 3 C H ERYL LEE BURDGE ClIEIIYL JlJay 5, 1948; Barbe ri o n Ohio C h orus I j Prom Committee3. LINDA A:\:\E BURZA LINDA J u l y 13, 19 1 8 : Allcon, Canal Zone. H onor Soci e ty k Pink Girl s l. 2 3 I ; Band 1 2, 3,4. PATRICIA A:\N CAi\T U PAT September 1.1947: (m AllLOnia T exas. JUA \ E C I N TRON J O II NNY November 11. 19J6 : P once, Puerto Rico. R.O.T.e. 1. 2 3 I: Drill Team 2: T rack 3.-1. 17

PAGE 22

18 CR ISPI, CLARKE CR I O ctobe r 21. 1947 SOlita M O lli c a, California Track 1 j Football 2: Gymna.stics 3. 1 : Thespians 3: 4; Junio r AS5embly: Band 1. 2: Orc hestra 1. 2 RUTH .lJARY ep/embe r 10. 19-18 : C o lon. R e publi c 0/ Panama .r\urses Aide 1. 2 3. I: Torrid Zone Wizards 1 2 3, -l: Athl etic C ouncil L 2: S.A. Tr easure r 4; Intra murals 1. 2. 3 .\: V olley b all 1. 2. 3. 4; H ockey 3, 4. KAHL A. Cml PTO N KARl-April 27, 1 9 1 8 : AncoII, Callal ZOlle Track I I j wirn ming I: B k e lb all 1. 2: Junior Class A sse mb ly. H CONY N E JIM Seplem lJer 8, 1948; R egellsburg, Germany S .A. R e p rec;c ntati\'c 1 : Tntramurals 1 2, 3 4; Junio r-Senior Prom Committee 3. DAV I D FIV \ NK COFFEY DAVE Marc h 1 8, 1 948; Marg arita Canal Zone; ll1 cs p ia n s 1 2 3: 4 P residen t 3 : Band 1 2 3, 4; O r c hestra 1. 2; Ath l etic C o u ncil 2 : C h a irman C l ass Ring Com mittee 3; Prom Committee 3; Boys S t a t e 3. TH OMAS C. COFFIN SC O FF F e bruary 4. 1948; Mar g arit a. Canal Zone. C l ass Sec r etary-Treas urer 1 ; Tonid Z o n e Wizards 1 2 3, 4 : Football 1 2 3 4; Cari b e C lub 2 3 4; Sop h omore C l ass P resident ; "c" Club 2 3 4; C l ass V ice-Pres ident 3; Juni o r-Se n ior B a n q u e t C o m mittee 3; H omecoming COU l' l 4

PAGE 23

DIANA DINA DEfREES D IANE December 7, 1947; Marg arita Canal ZOlle. GRISELDA DELEON GRI SELDA Marc h 27, 1 947 j L eo". G eorgia. Nurses A ide 3, 4. JAMES C IW1\A fIJI! No vem b e r 26, 1 9 17: Mar garita, Canal Zone. Bask e t ball 2 3, 4; footb all 2,"; Assemblies 2, 3. NORMAN JOII N CURRIER NORMAN No vembe r 11. 1948: New Orl eans. L o u isi ana T orrid Z one Wizards 2. 3; Tra c k 4; Boy' S t a l e. HARRY A. DOCKERY H A RRY June 18, 194 7; Mar g aril a, Callal lone. ROTC I 2. 3, 4 ; Drill Team 3 -Comm ander. ROBERT J. DOHLE BOB S e pt embe r 4 1947: Steelville. A1issouri. ROTC 1. 2 3,4; Drill T eam 3. 4 : Baseb all c[.. 19

PAGE 24

20 ROSY ELLE\ DOi\'OHUE ROZ D ecembe r 5.1947: Broo/d)", New Y ork. Nur ses Aide 1: T o rrid Z o n e Vizard s 1. 2. 3 k L a n g u age Club 3. I : G.A.A 3 ..J: T e p T e n 3 : Bask e tball A L eag u e 3: AII-Sla r Hocker T ea m 3 I: lntramurals ] 2 3, I: C l ass Treasurer 3 Banqu e t C h airman 3; Commencement 3 : TRADEWI i\D Editor 3: CARIBBEAN Edit or I: Girl s Slat e 3 Attorney: C l ass A sse mblies. AL"DREY CHERYL DUNCAN DUNC l uly 17 19-18: Panama Citro R e publi c of Panama. Athl e ti c Counci l 2. 3 I: Pro m Co mmitt ee 3 ; G.A.A. 2. 3 I: .. A L eag u e V olle),b all 2 4; B a, k etball 3: X atio n a l H o n o r S oc i e l } Va r sity T e nni s 3; Carib bean Girl. S t a t e 3. T H O \lA S EAHL E TRADA Tall rplPm"e r 26. 1918: J/o l./.aido. l apall. R O T C Drill T eam 2. 3: Cia"" \""('mhlies 2 3 4; Baseball l l ; Pr(Jln Commill(."' 3. BRUCE IVA y\E fLORA /!/(L'CE Srpl e mber 25, ]917; S pr illl!/wld, Ohio. Dixieland B and 3: Tllf'-.pian<; 3. I: Dram atic'S 1 2. 3, 4; Ch o rd a ir s 1: 3. SANDH A ELIZABETH EDMON DSON SANDY JOlllw r )' 4, 1 949: CololI, R e publi c oj Panama. N urses A id e 1 2, 3, 4 ; Pink Girls; Dr a m atic Clu b 1 2, 3 4; A thle ti c C o un c i l 4 ; S .A. R eprese nt a t ive 2, 3 : I ntra mural s 1 2 3 4 CARL A. ENDER JR. CARL J un e 5 1948; Marg ari t a, Callal Zon e

PAGE 25

ESTHER GEER MARI E Picture Not Available O c tob e r 4, 1948 : Col olI, R e publi c of P anama Girl s Slate 3: Class A ssemblies 3. LI: Pink Girls 1 2 3 4; Nurses Aide 1. 2. 3 Dr a m atic Cluh iiVi ce President 4: Inlra mu ra l s 1 2. 3 4; Spor t s d ay 2; Pro m COlllmitt e e 3 FREDERICK L. GHEN T FRED Decembe r 20, 1948 : Max w ell AFB. Mont g om e r y Ala bama. D rill T ea m 2. 3 : Rifl e T eam 2. 3. SUSAN E GABRIEL SUE June 16, 1948 ; Quill cy. Massa c husell s N ur ses Aid e 3 ; JWli o r-S e n i o r Class D eco r atio n s ; Publi c it y f o r Plays 3, ,1. HARR Y GARZA HARRY S e pt embe r 2 0 1946; Camp S t o ne man Calif o rnia VIRG I NIA ANNE GREEN V IRGIN I A J un e 4 1948 ; Mar g arita. Canal Zon e PROVI D E N C I A GONZALEZ RUBY N ovembe r 10 1947: Namnji/ o, Puerto R ico N ur ses Aide4. 21

PAGE 26

2 2 TER I H AN D TER I N ove mber 28, 1948 ; Columbus, O hio. Nurses Aide 1 ; I ntr a mural s 1. 2 3 4; G l e e Club l. KAREN R OSE HAMMO N D ROSA ,Harc h 16 1948; Marg arita Canal Zone. N urses A ide 1: Caribe Club 1. 2. 3 4 ; C l ass Assembl ies 1 2 3; S .A. Secr e t ary 4 : H ome co ming Q u een 4; B attalio n pa nsor 4. ) HOLLI S E G RIFFO N HOLLI S February 3, 1948: Ma r ga r ita Cana l Z o n e. Dramatics Club 1 2, 3, 4; Nation a l 'Thesp i a n s 3, 4; T orrid Z o n e W izards 1. 2, 3. 4 A L E JA N DRO G A D A L U P E ALEX October 30, 1948; Colon, R e public o j P anama. ROTC 2, 3, 4: J o urn alis m 3 4, l'RADEWIN D St a ff 3 ; CARIBB EAN S t aff 4; L a n g u age C lub 3; C a m e r a Club 4; Sa f e t y Club 4. E LMER R HAMOR ELMER April 1 2, 1948; CololI, R e publi c o j P a nama. T orri d Zo n e W i zar d s 1 2 3, 4; F T A 1 2, 3, 4; C C l ub ; L an guag e Club 3, 4 ; R O T C S t aff Officer VI ELKA I. H A RRI S O N I V O NN E Septembe r 23 1 948; P a nama, R epub lic o j Pan ama. G A.A. 1 2, 3; P e p C lub 1 2; H o m e Eco n o mi cs Club 1 2. 3; N u r ses Aid e 3 4 ; Band 1 2; Class V icePresident 1 ; Mar ching B and 1 2.

PAGE 27

LESLIE HIG HLEY L E S D ece m b e r 23, 1947; M ar g a r ita Cana l Z o n e A t h l etic C ouncil 1 ; Dance C o m m ittee 3, 4; ( Club 1 2, 3, 4 LOU E HlL Z I NGER LOU S e p t e mb e r 25, 194 8; Col olI, R e publi c o j P c mama Rifle Team 1 2,3,4; Drill Team 1. 2 ; F oo t b all Team 3, 4 ; Bas k e t b all 4; Sw immin g 4; C l ass A sse mbl y 1. D ANNY M. HOLCOMB DANNY N ovembe r 1 5 1 948; Montgom.ery, W. Vir gin ia. Swim min g Team 1 4; Freshma n -So p h o m o r e Bra w l 1 2. NANCY KAYE HULDQUIS T N A NCY April 16 1 9 48; An c on Callal Z one M a j o r ette 1 2 ; C h eerle a d e r 3, 4 ; R O T C C o m p a n y Sp o n so r 4; Na tio n a l H o n o r So ciety 3, 4; G.A.A. 2 3, 4; A L eag u e V olleyb all 3 ; A L eag u e Bas k e t b all 2, 3; All S t a r H o c key 3; Spo r t s D ay 1 2 3, 4; Quill and Scr oll 3, 4 ; Dramatics Club 3 4; C l ass Assemblies 2 3 ; C l a ss D a n c e C o m mittees 1 2, 3, 4 JON H U I NKER JON Janllary 24, 1948: H aywa rd, Cali/omia Natio n a l Ju n i o r H o n o r Soc i e L Y J A M E S E HOBBS ERN I E September 10, 1947 ; E rwin. Nor l h Car o lilla. R O T C 2 3, Col o r Gu a r d 3. 4; Baseb all 1 ; Football 1 3, 4 2 3

PAGE 28

24 R I CHARD A. HULL R I CH August 20. 191 8 : C o l o n R e publi c of Panama. Track 1. 2 3 I: Soccer 1. I: Baseb all I ntram ur a l s 1 ; "C Club 2. 3 1: Class A ,sembl)" 4: Opening Day Assembly HURLOCK I{AGGIE Jul y 3 1 948 : F ort A1o nro e, Virginia Curli s Hig h hool. N e w Y ork. Y earbook Sales S t aff. M A RGARET R I RWlN MARGARET O ctobe r 10 1 9 4 7 j D e Quin cy, Loui s iana. i\1. JO NES M IKE NOl,;ember 1 9, 1 91 8 j Balbo a Canal Zone. Swimmin g Team I I ; ROTC I 2, 3; D rill Team 1 ,2,3; Basket ball I ; l ass A 'semblies 2, 3. CANDACE HUSBAND CANDY Se pt embe r 9 1948; Bas / on, Ma ssac hu se tts. Nurses Aide 1 2 3, 4; Pink G i r l s 3, 4; Girls' S l ate 3; Intramural s 1 2, 3 4; Class Assembly 3 DAVID N. H U TCHINSON D AVE May / 1947 ; Sa l e m Ma ssacilllsells ROTC 1 ; Fresh man-S opho mor e Brawl 1 2.

PAGE 29

DELIA E LASANTA DELIA Aug u s t 28 Barronqllil o, P u e rt o R ico Antilles Hig h S c hool. l olly R oger s P e p Club 3 : Class Asse m blies 1. 2 : C r i s t o b a l Hig h Sc hool. Girl s t a l e 3 : T R A DEWI N D Staff I : C ARIBBEAN S t aff I: L a n g u age C lub I : Nur ses A i d e I. ALFREDO LEE LEE j llll e 25, 1 948 : C o l oll. R epubl i c 0/ P a n ama GEORGE KREDEL L GEORGE NOl / embe r S 1 94 8 : B e rmuda Foo t b all I ; Track 3 I: T e n n i s 3 I : Dramatics I : Ba,.ball I : TRADEWI :"D E ,lit o r I. WEi\D Y KURZORFER WENDY lJar r h 1 7 1 9-18 : F orI O rc!. Calif o rni a T aco m a lIi!!h S c hool. T acom a C.A.A. 1. 2 3 : r>ep Club. L1'1D A G. LOYD LIN D A N ove m ber 2 4. 1 9 4 7 : CUIl:bur g, G e rman y A i d e 3 J : I n l r a mur a l s 1. 2 3 I: Cla ss A sse mbli es 1. 3 : TRA DEWIi\D S tarr. ANDRE W LUNA ANDY S e p t embe r 5 19 /7 : Callup. N ell: M e \ ieo F"oot b all l. 2 3 : Baske tball!. I: Baseb all 2 3 I: TRADEWIND Staff 3 25

PAGE 30

26 F. .IIAR I O H orch 25 19/ 8 : Pan ama Cil)'. R e publi c oj P allama 2 1" Club I. 2. 3 4: Frenc h Club 3. I President I: S atio n a l H onor S oc i e t y 3 1 Vi cePresident: C aribe Club 1. 2. 3 I: Languag e Club 3 -I-Chairman. BER\ARD C. MANS BER NIE '\fa)" 29. 1 9 4 8 : Bro o kl yn, New Y o rk S.A. R epresenta ti,'e I: Rifle T e am: ROTC. Picture Not Available CRAI G CRAI G Se pl embe r 1 5, 1 9 48: C i n c innati Oh io. Band 1. 2, 3, 4. IIERI A:\ MEEKER /JEll/A N AU!:""I 12 f948; F o ri W o rth T ex a s Athl etic Council 2; .A. R epre .. entative 3; Caribe Club 3 4; Torrid Zon e Wiz ards 2 3, I: N u r .. es Aid e 2, 3; Dr amatics Club 1. 2 3, Thespia n s 3, I ; L a ngua g e Club 3, 4; 1 2 3. I ; ;\I a j o r e ll e J ; enioT Class Edi t o r 1: G irlc;' l a t e 3. -CECILIA MARCOLA CECILI A O c l ober 27 194 7; ForI Clayton, Callal Zon e MARCEL MATAMORES M IT C/J fanllar), 1 3, 1 948 ; E I Paso, T ex as. Fort Campbell Hig h Sc h oo l L etter m a n : Cross-Co untf Y 1 ; Tr ac k 1 ; Phot o g r aphy Club: H e Club ; Cris t obal Hig h School Letterman: Football 3 4; Track 2 3; "C" Club: D eco r atio n Commiltees.

PAGE 31

PR I S C I L A E. MOR GAN PIU S C n A lill y 5 1 94 7 ; C o l o n R e publi c oj P a nama. Nurses Aiele 1 2 3; Pi n k G irls 1 2 3; H o c k e y 1 ; V olleyb all 1. D E LMA NEGRON D ELMA Ma y 1 6 1 948; Ve g a AlIa Pue rt o Rico N u rses Aide NALLA A NA U A F e bruar y 5, 1 942 ; Alabama. J B I L L Aug u s t 1 2, 1 94 8 ; a v ofllw},. G e o r g ia. T o r r i d Z o n e W izards 2, 3. 4: '-21" Clu b 3, 1 : Natio n a l H o n o r S oc i e t y 3 4: S .A. Pres i d ent 4; B alla l i o n Com m ande r o f R O T C 4; Nati o n a l O r c h e stra Associ atio n A wa r d. RENALDO NG NG Aug u s t 10, 1 9 47: C % n R e p ub l i c 0 / Panama. 21 C lub 2 3 I: C a ribe C lub 2 3 1 ; Fr ellc h C l u b 2 3, 4: L a n g u a g e Club 3: Athle t i c C o u n cil 3 ;
PAGE 32

28 T .\R. \ A. O'DEA R TARA J une 8. 1 9.18 : L ubbock T ex a s :\'U r5( 1-5. 1 917; l/arpa r i la Cana l Zon e M a j or ette 2. 3 I: Pmm CrJmmiltN" 3: Quist-mas C o mm i tt e e 4. \1 \RY ELlZ \BET H POP E IIARY lhly j fj, )1) 18: P e l e rs/.;urg. W est V ir g inia. I-Capt ain I : Torrid Z o n e Wizard s 1 2 3 I ; P ink Cirl ... :1. I : C lao;.o;;, 2, 3 : G irls t a le 3: 'Ir,lk Elf'( li ( JIl ROBERTO PAGAN B080 Ma y 7, 1947: Sail juan P u e rto R i c o Band 1 2 ,3: Sp a n i s h Club 1: Varsity B as k e tball L ANNABELLA PARSONS Ala y 27, 19 46 : Panama C i l)" R e publi c 0/ PUlIllma. L a n g u age Club 3 I : Nur ses Aid e 1. 2, 3 4; Pink Girl L 2. 3 I: Int ra mura l L 2 3 1.

PAGE 33

RO'lALD ROBINSON RONNI E June 26, 1 948; LOllisuilfe, K e n/li c ky. Drill Team 2, 3: Juni or Var s i t y Bas k e tball 3 : ROTC. LOUI S E D. RUSSON LOU I S E Decemb e r 21, 1918 : Seall/e. Washington. Intramura l s 1. 2. 3; Nurse s Aid e ; Class A ssembly 3 I I\EZ PRICE INEZ jOlluar y 3 1 19 1 8: Margarita. Canol Zono, 1. 2. 3 I ; \urses Aid e l. BETTY J I \E R E II' flETTY JUlie 6, 1 9 / 8: CiT/ciufloli. Ohio. i nlramurals 1. 2. 3, I : Class Sec r e tary 3: Athletic Council I ; Class } \s!'em. b lies L 2. 3 : CoChairma n o r Prom Committee; Girls' S t a t e 3 JOrC I HYALS 131" \ \ J' September 10. 1918: F ort Bt"lIIing. CeorglO PhotogClub 2: I lome ECOIIOllllC5 Club 1 TR,\DEl,'i'I\D Staff: C .IRIBI3['1 \ S t aff I : Fe-ti,al 3. HA}IO:\A S I \TA A i'i A .1I0\' I September 27. 1918: lIOfgalljield. K elllllck). ROTC Spon sor I: ROTC T ) pi-t 3 29

PAGE 34

J \ \" SELSTAO JANE AIli'II.<1 21. 1 9 1 8 : L orain Ohio CAnIBBEAN Slaff I: Tn \OE\YI\O Slaff I: I. SIIIHLEY IIl1nEY i\'oU!mbt-'r 2-). 19m: /,aja)Clle. I ndiana, Nurses j \idc 1. 2. 3 I: Pi III Girl< I. 3: D ramalic5 Club 1 2, 3, I: Thes pians J: Prom COlllm ittee 3 : Girl s' Sl:J I C 3; Cla5's 2. 3: Intramural s ], 2, 3, 4. 30 J"RRY J S TEPIIENSON JOF. Jalluar y /1 191/-:; All ro n Couol Z one. C l ass AsS('rnbli('''' 2, F(,olk.JI I. 2, 3, I ; Baseb all 2 3; !lomec()mi n g Ec.("orl 3; Pr om Comm ill ec 3 ; B oy s Slate. KA' I J 11.1-.1,;\ T[V"\ ON KATIIY A/lfIl 12, 1?Jt:; Plllf(l(leipilifl, Intra.. I. 2. ;'{. I: \ur"('" Aid, 3, t1 j Class Assemhly SANOHA J S HIRI.EY SANJ)Y Jlll y 19. 1948; AIICOII, emlll i ZOlle B a l boa lIi;!,h 51.:11001. Drama Clu" I ; Tumbling: I V ollcyh nlJ 2; Cri!'lobal Hig h School. Nurses Aide Club II j Girls' Sla le 3 ; Bas k elball C AIlOI. L. SMITII C AIIOI F clHiiary 8 1948; Am'o;/, Caf/ol lone. S.". B cp rcSCllta l i vc l ; Drama C luh 1 : Libra r y A ssis lillll I I ; l)"IlCC Com mill ec I : Lihrary C luh -Sccr claq -Treasurer L

PAGE 35

P. TROSETH MARK May 8. 1948 : Pusall, SOlil1t Korea. Swansen Junior H i g h Arling t o n V i r ginia. Bas k etball 1 ; 5.A. R epresentative 1: C r i s t obal H i g h S c h oo l Cari b e Clu b 2 3: "C' Club 2. 3 4: "21" Club 2. 3 i l V i ce Presi d e nt 1 ; Nat i onal H onor Society 3, 4 P resi d e n t J.: 5 .1\. V i ce Pres id e n t 3; 5 .A. R epresentative": Prom Co m mittee 3 : Tra c k 2. 3 4 : L ette r e d 2 3. 4: Swimmi n g 2, 3: Football "I: L ettere d 4; Ba s k e tball 2. 3.4: L e tt e r e d 2. 3, 4. TORTENS O N MARY September 1 3. 1 948: M inneapolis, Minn esota, Nurses Aid e 1. 2. 3. 1: Pink Girls l. 3 4 : B and 2. 3, 4 : Orc hestra 1 2 3. -I: Intramural s L 2, 3. 4 : G irls' S l a t e 3: Award s Assemb l y 2. 3 : Festival s 2 CY,\TIIIA J. TERWILLI GER C / ,\!)}' February 18, 191 8: "cnporl V CIt'S, I 'irg illia. I nlramural s 1. 2. 3, I: FTA 1 2. 3, I : Torrid Zo n e Wizard s 1. 2 3. I. :\u"e, Aid e I. 2. 3. I. ROBERT T. TIIO\lAS ROBBY F e brllary 8, 1918: lI11rg ari/a Canal ZOlle. 5.A Repr ese ntativ e : Fo o tball 1. 2 3 I: Bas k e tball 1, 2. 3 1: Base ball 1. 2. 3 I : T e nni s 1 2, 3 I ; "21" C lub 1 2, 3. I: C C l ub 1. 2. 3. I: Cia .. A sse m bli es 2. 3. ROSA \1. T SC H Y /WSA February 21. 1947: /I(ll'ClIIll. Cuba . Aide 2 3. -I: Intramural!.' 2. 3. I : A ssemblies 2. 3. C H ARLES LESLIE A. VA ,DYKE L May 5. 19 18: Wilmin g lol/. Delau,are. B oys' Stale 3 : F oo tball I: HOTC I 2. 3 I. 3 1

PAGE 36

32 A \GEL L. VASQUEZ YrlPPER J anlla r)' 1 0. 1 9 4 8 : F o ri Gill ic k. Canal Z Olle F oo tb all 1. 2. 3 I: B a sk etball 1. 2 3 I: Baseball.1. 2. 3. 4: Tr ac k I: Cla ss A s s e mbl) 3 : H o mecoming Fl oa t s 1. 2. VEIWXICAL C. WALKER I'ERO Y/CAL J une 28. 1 9.18 : An ca n. Cal/al Z o ne. Kurses A i de 1. 2. 3 1: Pink Girls 1. 2. 3 1. JOA \ \E W ILDER JOANYE Augllst 211, 1 9 18; B rooJ.l)II. N e w York. Sa f e t y COIll' mittee 3 I : Rifle Team 3: I n lramural s 1 2. 3. L ALRI E WILL U U N I E \olem/.,rr 20 1 917; l/argorila, C anal Zone Athletic (Junril 3: \ur-.es 1 : Pink G irls 3, D a nce Committee 3: Ac:.c:.embJie s 2. 3. C H ARLES WEBER CflUCK May 1 9 194 8; F o r t B ellning, Georgia Football 2 3 4 ; Tr a c k 3 4: Ba s e b all 4; B as k etball l l : Prom C o m m i uee 3: Powd e r Puff Runn er-U p 3. D IANNA V. W H ALER DIANNE J allua r y 26, 1948; F or I Clay tOil, Canal Zone Dr a m a Club ; N urses A i de 3, 4; C.H.S. T iger.

PAGE 37

WRA Y BILL Jlll y 2, 1948 ; f lallsbllrg, New York. ROTC 1 2; Sw immin g Team 3, 4. JAYNE MARI E YOCUM J AYNE September 10 19-18: William sport, Penn sy l vania. Tor rid Zone I. 2. 3, ,-I ; 5.A. Representative 4; Nationa l H o nor Soci e t y 4: H omecoming Court 4. ROBERT WILL ROBENT Novt!mbe t 5, 1947: M argarita, COl/ol ZOlle. Football 1. 2 3. I : Base ball 3, I ; wimmin g Team 1, 2, I ; Ba, k etball I: ROTC 1. 2, 3. I ; Cia" A',emblie, 2, 3; Pro m C o mmitt ee 1 3; Il omecoming C ommi tt ee I ; "C' C lub 3 Pa l m B o\\ I 3, I : 1\. R epre."ent ati\c CATHERINE WILLARD MARY F ebr uary 22, 1948; Quin c y Massaclillself s Pink Cirl s 3, I ; Cla ss A sse mbl y 3; Intramura l s 3. I; Fren c h C l ub i Dramatics Club; Nurses Aid e 3, 11. ESTHER B. ESTHER Aug u st 1 8. 1948 : AncDn, Canal Z Olle. I ntramural s 1 2. 3 <-l: Dr amatics Club 1. 2. 3, 4 ; Nur ses Aid e 1. 2 3 .J: Sport' Day 2. 3 c l; Cia,. Assemblies 2. 3. 33

PAGE 38

LAST WILL A N D TESTAMENT DA\"E .",LB""ESE-Ieun his po.ilioo 011 Ihe loothlll lelm 1 0 J etT'[ Brenoao. h ia ,10ril'S 10 RIKk,. "Stone" "bson aod Ihe lena. Su.e D a ve," t o rinl: i n Ih e ha ll 01 CHS lor .... er. CHL:CK All\To-Ie ... es hi. wora OUI telloi! ,boet to P.ul Metll:u. Ll:IS .",-'.O,\OPCS-le ... H bis uodiuin,uilh,hl e des k .od Eo,lilh lueh er t o lho eloquenl aDd lriendl,. nellure. A1ui, Eod .... SH\ROS B.\ILEY-le ... es Clldly .od comp l el ely. .\lIEU.\ BAllliXDo-lea .. es h e r mon w o rldl,. poue .. ioo. h e r ,laun. 1 0 B .rbara Carlsoo. JOHS B.",RASIC K-Iu .. cs tchool l o r ,ood. JASISE ... es all Ih .. eomplimeol5 on I he ebeerleadin, nUllil. 1 0 nUl yar's cbeerleadcn. GE ORGE BEDSlI"ORTH-laves .boul l illy clulch tlblu 1 0 F ran k T o rt o r ici q uart 0 1 ebocolale ite e rum 10 Dou, Smilh od Ihl!! job 01 10Uow io e J Ollllie t o L eo P .ulson. TOM BESERo-lea .. es hi. ,rell phy,lqLle 10 'OJ Senior lu d:J e noueh 1 0 eel i l n e lll yell. SKIP BERGER-Iu .. n p.a.tl Id .. ellluru thai the,. bid i o th e R e olLllt t o Leo. KS BER;:'IiSTEIS-le ... n his 1966 b.byblue X K E Jleu" pltk e d ill t h e ci rcle. l ACK BLA IR-le"'eI hi. f oolh.lI .hoes 10 .nJOlle wbo eln "'J i n Ih em. STE\'E BOATV,-RIGHT-Ie.vn lira. Smi lh', .pellio, leel. 1 0 I he J u ni o rl. BE Ct.:Y BRESi\ER-le .-e. her pl.ee 011 the Homecomin, Court 1 0 Y o l i e GooIll n .od ber frool tell in .\Ir Canlen. r oom 1 0 I'"e Brideefo r d. CHERYL Bl'"RDCE-le ... es .11 Ibole u.i., 1 0 climb 1 0 I U l u r e Senio ..... LlSD\ BGRZ"'-Je ... et b .... lealher jaekel he r le'l in [conomiCi lId he"!" em halTusill, mOIDPOLS 1 0 Dpbhie Carlle' .od h e r .bilil,. t o h e r brolhe r. Joho. PETER Bl:TZ-lcaves Ihe trombooe leclion 1 0 K elly C l ar k e. .nd his p l.ee io h i;h acboolto hil ,i!l e r Ellbn. PAT C.",,'iTU-le ... es I he l uo 0 1 her ,eoior ye u .od h e r D ic k o.me 1 0 Y o li e G ooulel, he. tqoeak,. IhOH 1 0 Laura RUHOn nd her h o ley crm .boe. 1 0 Lilld. B i rl d l JOHS C I:'oTROS-lcayes .11 I he PhJ!iCl p r o bl tmt 1 0 l u tLl, t Ph)'tie. tlLldeOlt. CRIS CLARKE-I ... 1I0lhio;: t o 110 o n e. MARY CLE.\lE'liT-leIYe. h e r l .ithfLl I lo c k 1 0 her brOlhe r C ub b),. b er pl.ce i n Ih e "Ch.b" 10 Shlr n o H ich ley .. od .11 th e '1,111 0 1 he. Sellio r )'!!I r 1 0 JCHlO D e L .pp lId Jlne Bridcef o re. DAVID COFFEY-leaves II leut hll o f the f u o h e l hid i n CIIS t o Will Grahm lId bOlh F ield . COFFI"\-Iuyes Ih e "Blue Btut 1 0 J en)' Breonall aod hi. br o lh er S id o d hit ollep.ir 01 100tlo.1IshOH 1 0 J u k W.de Sindert. KARL COlIPTOS-Iuyel hil leoot e r 10 SI<'"Ve R.de l. hi. room 1 0 J o hll f ettler. I lld the C.o.1 ZOlle 1 0 In),one .. ho win II I h e pl ,ee. J ill COSY'\E-Iu .. ea bil "Iuek)' hal" 10 T o m M c Claine. Jill CRO:'\A'Ii-lea .. es Ih e erumb. 00 I h e K.C. COUOl e r 1 0 hi. b ro th u R oac h riOR\IAX hi. p ar k ine pllee 1 0 RockJ H u t c hiuoo a n d t h e .eoio clau spoo.or. Mra Smilh. 1 0 o eXl ),eu', tI.uu lin, 'eoion. DJ.\..)", DeFREES-leu" Ih e eood timH Ihe hid II CIIS 1 0 W a rr e n .nd Ne.1 P lttOO. BOB DOHLE-Ie ... es his pc>IIilion II "E" eomp.n,. i r u .er,ellli 1 0 F i r th. .od hit ullilorm 10 10),00e il lit!. R OS Y DO .... OHUE-Ie .. n .11 I he I:ood lim n II c n s t o Tom rrlnclizi .nd h e r p l.ce ill CAA 10 Al ice ZlIIImermloo. ALDREY DL .... CAX-Je .... u .11 Ihe lunchbours" t o D ro e ll Will. D ottie Thro w e r Pal M ee ker. IDd Plm a che. BRCCE FLORA-Ie.yes hil whi l il e .od blt o n 1 0 C harlie. l o d .. b Ib 1 I h e r emembe r thai whelhl'T Ihe doet O r .he doaol. Ihe. belle r off. )lARIE CEER-Ie .... e. her I)'pinl: pr oblem. 1 0 B rhln C.rt.oo od h e r IUn Je" II CIIS 10 ber .il'ler. Jelll),. SLE CABR IEL-Ie .... a he r job with M ... r.uoro.i 10 Laun Ruuon. IDd I he plrl ies aIlerthelootblIemesloM .. i.anoe_ fRED CIIE'\T-Ieav,.. I godwieh l o r M r Gln.ell 10 he wOII'1 IIlrYe 4 t h p e r i o d IDd hi. 1 966 tnow.while Ferri. :nS C .T. puk e d ;n t h e ci r cl e o u t 1 0 Kco', l ittl e j _,. RLBY CO;:'liZALEZ-I .... n her .ul ;n En,li.b ell,. 1 0 M A VIRCI;:'IiIA GRE[."'i-lr .... c. her .ell io tlud,. h.U 1 0 J.ck ie E.-.nl nd her di rt J urn loI)(u to P.m \I. ALEX Cl:ADALLP[.-I"un Ihe .ehool carner 10 R ud)' D.)'. hie 1I0 T C ,uideon 1 0 Roran; .. Alb."eae lId hi. leil III A1eebn e l.n 10 t he uo l uelo,. penoo .ittio e tb e r .. o e l t ,.",r. HOLLIS CRIFFOX-lea.n hil lood limu li lbio, .nd huotio, 1 0 Lou IlIlI:Inloo. KAREN IIA \I\IO'liO-I....... Ihe hoool 0 1 bdn; bllIllion 'ponlo. IIId Q",...II 10 M .. il..Do" lId he m.themllical .bililJ 10 C ri. B.II .nd Jo.o M e Co llouch EL\lOR flA'IOR-k ...... hit 1<>IIlb.1I .hon wilh Ib e uln .pik u 1 0 J e rr)' G rru do o d t h .. one Illd onl,. par. 0' ,iu'3t foolball hip p.dll o Brent Mil c hell. TER I HA'liD-I ..... n her !food lim ... II CIIS t o her br o lh e r R o bbi e IIId SlndJ V,l ell' hni. Ind I .......... hI', nleb./JI". 'Droop),,' 10 Cltol Pelettoll. l\'O'li .... E IfARRISOS-I,.nn d ... k In Americ.n 1 1I1I;lutiool 10 10J J unio r who w<.ogld I,ll .. II) ... Ith Ihr I ... ,. in Ihll diU. ROSA LI E her ... wit h h('r. and her .. iol in 1 0 .... II \ldIlIJ'''' LOt.: HILZf'liCER-I ..... N cns to hit I'''n. 'lId hli unUled l ootblll Ihou t o ] lC k S.ncVlI lId 10 LI'Q ER'IiIE ........ CIIS 10 .11 upeomin, undncJ ... mea. DA'\'Y HOLCOMB-I ...... ,.. hil 1("1 ill hi. Elleli.h dill 10 JlCk Sanden. 10'" IIlf'liKfR-I ........ hi. ool)b 1 0 hll broth,. bl, l oc k .. r 1 0 ,orono de.erYln g eooll,h 1 0 hIYe It. 'lId hi. I me ll,. while 'TD! lOeb 1 0 Sw,o Dbhop. :'iA:';CY IlliLDQUI S T-lu.es her BCS whlt o b O lllb to I h e e beer le-dell. a..od be. Pll" lli.n II ROTC 10 I,.pill with ,ood .. oe.bul .,. th.1 Cln d ifferent I." .nd 1 .. lt nd ... ho .100 lik,.. C.det . RlCU hit tnck .hon t o hi. b r o l her, R.lld,. .ad 17111 ell .. t o I b .. 'BrUl>tO S", .. ..... Pe"U .nd Phil. 3 4 MARC I E c.o 0 1 E o,lil h Lave nd e r T l l c urn P o w d e r t o Ga\ e Phillip. .od h e r .. del 1 0 h e r b.o lh e r DAVIO U U T C Ii I NS ON-le.ves hit M e r e u r J 1 0 anyo n e who elO IIlfl il MARCARET I RW I N I eave l II] h e r Ir o ub l .,.. t o J ohn r eule r nd III t b e e ood limet 1 0 L i oda l ohnlon MIKE l ONES-l eaves III I h e ,i.iI I r o m C H S 1 0 W .. r e n p.lton. and hi l eood U m thoes t o 11. 1 Br e on e GEOR C E KREDELL--I e lvn bil Ilick 0 1 l ardy d e t e nli o n e l i P I t o .nJo n e ... ho I. hlbi lu.lt y I I e t o li rll p e ri od. WE NDY K U RZJ)O RFER l elYes Ih k indnell I nd I ri eodlineu Ihlt th e e lul 0 1 "66" tbowed b er t o I he lu tu r e lIe w s t u d e nl e 0 1 Ih e e1u. 0 1 "67' DELI A 1 0 h u b r O l h er. C ar l o! ll I h e fLln Ih a t Cl O b e hid II ClIS t o T oo y San t os th e pr i v i lcGe 0 1 b e ing mil:hty ee ni o r a nd .nylhin, thai', l eft 1 0 M y rna ALFREDO LEE I e ... u bit En l is h b oo b lod hil deek 1 0 Al o n s o F e ro.nd ez LI N D A LOYD Ieavu her I y p ewri ler 1 0 n yo o e wbo h .. e oouGh pllie oco 1 0 put LIp with i l. Ind h e r n ice. q uiel. I nd pe.cel u ltch oo l bue 1 0 J o oni e KeI1J M A IUO MA"FE I I t nc. hi lUI in malh e111, 1 0 Bill H l ol y. a lld hi n .... e udl 1 0 Mltil K erlr. B ERN I E MANS-I e .. es CIIS w i lh I Imile. A N DY L UN A w is h e h e eOLll d lelv e e y e r y bodr eve r ything. bUI h e lIy a h e doetn'l h ... e m uch. and h e necd a ll h e ca n eel hi, h l"de o n. M I T C H hopin, CII S will r e t.in Ih e l oo lblll c h'Dl piolls h i p ill "66 CRA I G M e AHTIi U R l eaoel one rUll y saxo ph o n e whic h h e unlo rl Llnalei J Ion had 1 0 b o rr n w Irom Ihe Ich oo1. t o .. hoeo c r i 10 unf o rt una t e Ie 1 0 h .. e t o b o rr o w i t D e l l y ear. SIfER I AN M EEKERI u .. e 11 lho o l d r os in io h e r c e ll o eue t o OIe ry l Ill d I bonl .. o f u p i rin' 1 0 Donn. M oo r e. BILL MONTGOMER Y Ie,,el hi l command v o ice in ROTC t o P au l M engel. P R I C I LLA M O R G A N leu.,.. I:oo d o ld C H S 1 0 h e r br othu. D lDi e l. lod R.que Flores b e r l r;eod. RENA L DO NG-Iuoee bia VC inelrue l io n m.nu.1 1 0 R oc ky Mi.oo. F RE D N I COLA I S EN-leuCI h is l ub l nd barito n e SIX 10 any o n e who Cln play I h e o l. TARA O'DEA R l e IYes h e r bllck nd blu e iur l bo.rd 1 0 InJ b.ave IOUI. K AT HY O DONNELLle.ve l .lI Ih e l un l iter th .. Glmn 1 0 h e r fri e n d B .. b .... A N NABE L L A PAR S ONS-l eave. h e r elleem e d h ei,hl t o T im lIerri n K AT UY ... e l h e r ech oo l pi r il nd h e r po.iti o o II Majore U e 1 0 D o nn. M oo re. MARY P O PE-Ie.oea M.jor e uee 1 0 B .. b r G e d dee. I NE Z IR I C E I e .. I:ood o l e CIIS 1 0 b e r br othe r B illy nd her lea l i o E II,li h eI ... 1 0 Alu i . BETTY l ANE J.mbo r ee QLleeo 1 0 JOIII D e L pp. lod b e r b u oo y luit t o Doll ie Throwe r RO NNIE ROBINSON-l eaves .11 I h e hard .. ork aod m om e nl l o f fLln f o r t h e upc o minl: lenio" 0 1 CIIS. LOUI SE RU SS ON Invel h e r Inl in Eng l il h cl.n t o C l o i l L e l.idi e r od h c r car 1 0 Lo uis II. B UNN Y RY A LS-leave. III h e r ex c ulee l o r ellioe OLII 0 1 gym 10 Si n y Ind Chdl MO N A SA N TA ANAl ea ve. all t h .. g ood t illlee al C H S 1 0 Darnell Wilt. L i n d l Birt e ll. Lindl H oo d. lod h e r n O T C p o n!orship v e y un h appilJ. J A NE .11 h e 1 0 M rcy Sh ipm. n nd I ynr. I LlpplJ 0 1 M e n ihoillum 1 0 J l n e R o b e rtson SfllnLEY SIlIP MANIe.vel h e r pl ace i o rrm lock e r # 2 1 0 J I IIII A c uff 10 tb.t !latb ... C.r18 on w on'l b e 1 0 l o o e ly nd to h e r ,ille Marcell % io e h 0 1 h e r heiC hl eo th a l b e m.y r eac h l i .. e l ee l SAN DY S H IRLEYIc.ve. eve r y lh i n g Ih l l l l e ft 1 0 Cllri, J.cktoll. CARO L SMI T H I n v n ber n r 1 0 Sharoo Hig hl e,. Ind J a D e B ri d,dor d J O E STEPII E NSO N Ielvel n o th ing CICe p t h i pl lCe i n t h e di g nifi e d S e n i o r el l,. 10 T im lI u r inc. K A T H Y STEVENSON-l e .. u.lI Ih e Ipellin, word. 10 G l l e ROB T IiOMAS-I clvCl hit po.ilio n o n Ih e fiu l a trin, o lf cosi y e Ium 1 0 J e n,. Bre O OIll MARK TROSETH Ic.v u k ey c h a i o t o Mr Can,co, allO r o ll o f u p e 10 bi l eOlchet. Ind. p.ir 0 1 Lrul knLlckl es f or ollh e v co d ioe m.ehill es. M A RY T O R S TENSON-I eaves Ih e bUllion t o .nJolle who i l will in, 10 P i,. 12.00 l o r reedl. all 0 1 C H S 1 0 h e r aille r Cuo l lId 51,110100 0 Smil b aDd t h .. r elief o f 0 0 fRo r e N orwegi.ns. (until C aro l co m e l on,) 1 0 M r N orman. RO SA T C H UMYlelVu h o p i o e CIIS will keep il5 ,ood p e p IIId I pi rit. L E S V AN DYKE Inves .nylh ine Ih e r c i s t o 1 0 'nJ b ody who WID IS it. A NGEL VAZQ UEZIelvn ".econd year" t o D o m b e r o I r o m N ellie I h e DB M elt 1 0 S l o n e nd a p.ir 0 1 U S K e d 10 L eo l o r l oo tball p r a clice. V E HONI C A WAL K ER I e ... et h e r ,ood ,.ea n I t C H S .nd he r pllie o l leleh e r t o ber h rOlherelndh e rli,l e ..... D E LMA NEGnONleave. h e r .. det 1 0 h e r b l o t h e r. CI I U C K WEBER -le,ye' n O lhi ng t o n o b ody. bec,ule h e w o rk e d l o r i l and I. coine t o keep i I D I ANA U'Ii A L E R l cl>"u all I h e eood l i m n and interetl in, di.eu .. i o n l t o her I r icod. Barbara n d 1 0 h e r liUer l J a e k i" and G e ri e h e l eavel CIIS. JOANNE "IJ.' tLDEH leIYu h e r lenio, yur 1 0 L l u ... nd h er t e l epho n e t o h e r liller. Penn ,.. R O B ERT W II.I.-lclVel hil pOli t io n .. lui d r i v e r 1 0 J.ck Slnd e r 10 1hll h e IDd L co P.ulion u n carrJ o n Ih e ulull,oir eo n e_1 )'ur C A TIIY WII. I A RD I cl\lu 1 0 emptr l u n c h ta b l e t o Barb ... C .. lton B I L L Y WR A Y leave. hi, Ti,er S WClI l h ill w i t h bell wi. het 1 0 J imm,. N J A Y N E Y O C U M -kIVU h e r l lite i n t h e l i leguard e h ai t o Gill b J lIi. o n GAI L Y ODEnleue 11 Ih o w o nd e rfu l t i met I h e h n e njoy e d II C l i s toba l 1 0 .11 n e w CIIS IILldeolt.

PAGE 39

PROPHE CY 1966 I am th e S pi rit of t h e Cla ss o f 19 66, the r es ult o f th e i r f ou r exciti n g hi g h sc h oo l yeafS. I h ave s urvived and profited from their h o mework and thri ved on the ir glories. I alll th e und)'ill S p e r so n ality they halc p rod uced and th e ir achievements in the world will nCler be forgotten. T ra\c1in g thro u g h th e Whit e I l ouse, Preside nt W I L LIAM ERY ic; deep in th o ught (concentrating 011 world affair-I hope) as he golf int o his tr:l s h can Clicking away 011 their lBi\1 m.nchincs ill t h e n{'XI r oo m. S IIARO N BAILEY and C H ERYL BURDGE are bu s ily computing a fav o rabl e go U score for hi s game that afternoon JON IIUINKER th e world's champion golfer. Adding lIew id eas 1 0 W as hin gto n Secr e t a r y o f Sta t e, KAREN 111\;\1:\10 1\'0, is now promoting a cam pai g n t o Jun e the dome of the Capitol Buildin g painted blu e and gold t o remind hcr of CI-IS. J\lonclary affairs will n c \ 'c r bc th e s alli C s in ce ).I ARY C LEi\IE NT of the Treas Ul) Ocp : lrlment rell o rl e d the lo!'s o f th e ke y 1 0 F ort Knox. lI o p e has b ee n I'C\ i\ e d with Ih e arrha! o f sup e r s n oopc r C HARLES WEBER a<; Agellt 000. General C RAI G M cARTH UR i s \\orking \ c r y hard o n the plan s for tlie fir s t Officer'<; Club o n the moon. Colonel DAVID ALBANE.<:;E plan s t o ha\e it located on hi s po s l th e r e a<; SOOIi as aerospace LESLIE VAN DYKE JOHN C INTRO N and NORi\1 \ N CURRI ER complete a magnetic co up. Lawy e r GEORGE KREDELL and hi s "ecretar)" PAT CANTU. their hands full ",itll o ne o f their mo s t r ecen t eace!';. It C("cm., c i\ iI e ngineer EL.\ I OH IIAi\ I OH i s b ei n g s ued b), DAVID IIUTCIlINSO:"l'. TONY BARAi\ICK and !lAHRY DO CKERY f o r building a dall1 that c ut off th e wat e r t o the i r brew e ry. The will come to cou rt n ext m()nth unde r the juri"dic ti oll o f Judge HARHY GARZA. looking up I sce JAi\IES C RO NAN fly in g his h el icopt er. th e R oac h as an e,,('o rt for Captain ANGEL VASQU EZ o f the Sal vat i on Arm),. lie \\, ill be m et a t th e K e nn e d y Aiq)o rt b), th e e\er famous 5ah al i o n Anny b.md und e r the of nOBEHT PAGAN. MAHGARET I RW I N has made (Iuite a nam e f o r herself in Imllfighting and i s now a c hief matado re !'s o f .7-.lexieo JAYNE YOCU.7-.1 h :ls won Ih e c hampionship in th e Grand P rix r ;lces and K I PPER BEHGEH, her manag e r, announced their plans for a l o n g lacali o n to s p e nd all th e ir pro fit s. i\lARK TnOSETH and H I CIIAHD IIULL arc al s o cil:lmpion c having w o n the threcl egge d r ace, one of the n ewe r inn ovat i ons at th e Olympics tllis year. Las t w ee k 111 Y:lnkee Stadium, No t r e Dam e wa s again the champion with ROBBY THOi\IA S, JAC K BLAIH, and TOi\1 COFF I N being the star pla yers. Up o n ques ti o ning. th e boys claim Ih c), o w e all the i r s u cce!'ccs 1 0 th ei r hard pu shing ('oac h JANINE BED5WOnTH Durin g halftim e o f thi s game. th e maj ore tt es, KATH Y PENN I NGTON, S HEHI A N an d A lARY POPE re .. dly o utdid thelTl!>Clvcs ,\llell. with the lights o ut. they juggled r : lw lumin o u s eggs. ANDY LUNA. LOU HILS INGEH a nd FRED G I I ENT arc \cry important I>copl e these day s, being in charge of lh e ol'e rall plans for th e new canal in the UPI)er pro\inces of Panama. Thi s import an t i ss u e ha" b eco me a majo r )lOint in Ih e ca mpaign s for L U I S and ALFHEDO LEE, ca ndidat es for the the re. )'IAHGIE H U RLO C K TAHA 0'DE1 \ H and D I / \ NA W HALER arc d el'o tin g :III th e ir tim e a nd talents t o drawing cartoons f o r th e Pink Fink whi c h i s under the' managem e nt o f GEOHGE BEDSWORTH S I 'lInLEY SJ-lIPi\ l AN i s bu sy o rganizin g a Girl's Nati o n on the I s le of Man, just o ff th e coast of En gland. LINDA 13UHZA ha s won r ece nt fame tllr ough her book, 1/010 t o Control Y ou r IJi ccoIIShs." ROBERT DOIILE h as i,w e nt e d a s pecia l mo t orbike f o r (;;irls called the D oi ly. MAHY TOnSTENSON, HOSA TSCIIU.7-.IY a nd A I N /\BELLA PARSONS ha\e found e d Camp Frijo l es. and ha\'e a thriving bU" in ecs manufacturing Girl Scout coo kie!'. DAVID COFFEY and his partner. GAIL YODER, hale under take n th e mammo th job of d esigning the layout of th e entire World's Fair in 1981. F'o rtunat e l y BEHNSTEI N. who is u n the Planners' Board ga\e them a f e w year s JAi\IES CONYNE and H OLLI S GRIFFON arc th e fir s t to ha\e finally communica t e d wilh th e porp oise!'. T e!'t and r esea rch .Ire b eing conduct e d at DANNY 1I0 LCOAIB'S porpoi se farm in Pina Bay. P :;)chologists LINDA LOYD and DELIA LA ANTA h avc al.,o t ea m e d up to :ldminister s p ec ial l est" o f l11eir own. I n lh e w o rld o f entertainm e nt a law s uit i s b ei n g brought again s t BETTY JANE R IEF'. LAUR I E W I LL and CAHOL S I\IlTH f o r modeling que5ti o nabl e cos tum es des i gned by BUNNY RYALS. HONNIE ROI3l NSON i s their defe n se Sta r witne ss will be ALEX GUADALUPE with ph otogra ph s f o r e,id e n cc. MARCEL i\IATAMOHIS. th e girls' emplo} cr. s toutly denie s an}' questionable activ iti es in his club, the "62". The stages of Br oadway and H o ll}w ood ha\'e cI:limed NANCY HULDQ 1 S T and CRI S CLAHKE. who are s t arring t ogelher in "You Con Take It w i tfl You!" B:lllerina s KATH Y STEVENSON, WENDY KURZDORFER an d TERI H AND :Ir e doing a sneak p e rf o rmance called The D>inS S/I,: ons at the Cow Palace The: l t c r in New York. Ca rnegi e lI all has be e n tilt' h os t o f BRUCE FLOHA who ha s d one m:lny an e n co r e f o r hi s Trumpel er's D elight (arrange d by PETER BU T Z). Ri o Mar has b eco m e quile an attra('ti\c reso rt s in ce LE SLIE HI GHLEY and JO EPH STEPHENSON plante d a s p e cial m:lchine ill the \\ 'atcrs t11ere t o make bigger surfing wales along til e coast. BE C KY BRENNER. their Surfer Girl, ca n be see n 011 posters everyw h e r e SANDY ED,\10NDSON. CANDY H USBAND, and HOSAl I E IIEWITT ha\e discree tl y made millioll s running a gambli n g casino. Diffi c ulti es h a\'e aricen th o u g h it seems as CHARLES a tax collector. ha s mad e th e m hi s spec i a l a";;il;!nmenl. C H S ha s 11l[J(le a n cw .addit i o n t o th e b c ult)' wilh BE RNARD i\1 / \ i\'S as principal. THO,\IAS BENERO teaches girls' g}m, TEPHEN BOAT WIHCHT t e a c he s typi ng, and HUBY GONZALEZ t eac hes se ni o r En glis h. ROBERT W ILL h eads th e home eco n o mi cs department. C I NDY T E H W I LLIGEH ha s d one wond e r s managing the caf e t c ria, and B I LL WHAY comm a nd s th e nOTC \\' ith an iron h a nd. SANDY SHIRLEY i s the girls' co un se l o r. and RO SY DO NOHUE n eve r ceases to amaze ith th e wa)' s he h e r cil e mieals. And l as t but b), n o mean s l eas l J t \NE SELSTAD has remained as perm a n e nt journalism t ypis t and i\IAHGAHET MARTI N as permanent algebra tutor. Au s tralia ha s b eco m e kn ow n f o r its beautiful m e n ever s in ce the arrhal o f FREDERIC K C. N I CO LAISEN who with hi s tw o charming a ss i s tant s. SANTA ANA and VIRGINIA GREEN, h as ope ned a B eauty Sa l o n f o r m e n. VERON ICA \l7AlKER, \ t A H I E GEER. IVONNE HARRISON an d CATHY W ILLARD hale bande d together as nurses and call lh emceh'es The N i g htin ga l es, do in g w o rk s imi l:lr t o the Pea ce Corp. AUDHEY D UNCAN. ROCIO CABEZAS. ESTHER Z Ir-,I i\lEHJ\tANN, and KATIILEEN O'DONNELL own a chain of beaut y p a rl o r s c alled th e BigWigs. CAn L ENDER a nd G R ISELD A DELEON ma nage th e factory s uppl)ing th e ir wigs. T HOMAS ESTRADA and ERNI E HOBBS ha\c d isco \ 'e red n icotine free t obacco 011 their plantation in the SOuUl. H esea rchers JOANNE W IL DE R I NEZ PRICE and DELMA NEGRON h:l\ e in co r )lOrated thi s disco\cry into a type of c hewing g um. ANNE MILLS h as b ecome a great s u ccess writin g children's b ooks and illustrates them h e r se lf at lhe s uggeslion o f h e r publisher CECILA LOU ISE H USSON and h e r a ssis tant s, A!'IIELIA BAi\IUNDO and rnlSCILLA i\IOHCAN a r e running a lOp n o t c h restaurant in Nome, Ala s ka s p ecializing in the vario u s typ es o f coo k e d iguana. and pO:lch e d i guana eggs. shipped s trai!!ht from Panama. After many yea r s of h a rd slrugg l e, RENALDO NG i s at la s t th e Bla ckbelt h o ld e r of K a ra t e and plan s t o sta rt scllools all over the world with the help of multi milli onaire MAR I O who d eals with selling m:e d Barrac ud as. A new automatic sock darner has be e n r ece ntl y lurne d o ut by th e in genious in\c ntors, KARL COi\ IPTON and JONES. Thi:; n e w devic e ca n be seen in th e h aberdasher}' sto re on F ourth o f Jul)' t h e nu e owned by D I ANA DEFREES a nd SUE GABRIEL. 35

PAGE 40

36 Who go of e d ? R obert Will D ave A l b a n ese, S kipper B e r ger Jac k B l ai r 1 965 HOMECO M ING ASSEMBLY The Tige r S t a di u m was the scene o f a c tivit y and g a i ety f o r th e annua l H o m eco min g A ssembl y h e ld O c t o b e r 1 9, 1 965. Th e assemb ly, p l anne d b y the 1 965 c heerlead e rs, in s till ed with i n t h e Ti ge r s th e driv e f o r V I CTOR Y The 1 965 H o m ecoming Que e n Kar e n H a mmon d and h e r c o u r t w ere p r esen t e d t o t h e stude n t body. The asse m bl y prov e d t o b e ve r y big s u ccess f o r the Ti ge r s o f C.H .S r a n t o another v i c t o ry, with their l o v e l y quee n and c ourt t o c h ee r the m o n What are you l ooki n g l o r Y B ec k y Bre nner J o e S t e phenson Jay n e Y oc u m She's ol/! Nan c y H ul d tquist Our new cheerleade r Dave Albanese Mr. T ige r

PAGE 42

38 CLASS VlCEPRESIDENT JON COFFIN ACUFF BILL BALDWIN CLIFFORD BELL JAMES BOSSELUNO BURBINE KENNETH CARDIN JANE BRIDGEFORD SECRETARY LINDA BIRTEL OFFICERS TREASURER ROBERT GRIFFON

PAGE 43

BARBARA CARLSON KEN CLARK mENE CORRIGAN JOE CUEBAS RUDY DAY JOAN DELAPP SILVIA DELEON CHERYL DERAPS NANCY DETORE HANK DEVOLL JERALD DOBBS MARK DOHLE 39

PAGE 44

AlLXIS ENDARA ERIC ER:-IEST HOWARD FAVORITE ALFO:-lSO FERNANDEZ )lUlIA)/:-IE FIELD DE:-I)/[S FORSGREEN TO)I FRANCAZI EIL'IEST SHARO:-l F SEUlAN GERARDO GARRUDO ROBERTA GARZA DAVID GOGUEN 40 r

PAGE 45

YOLIE GONZALES DEAN GREER WILLIAM HANL Y DOHOTHY HARPER HERRING 511ARON HIGHLEY GILBERT HIXON WAYNE HOLTZCLAW HO'fSKO LENARD HUFF TOMAS HUGHES H m lPHRE Y 41

PAGE 46

)IARTl'< HUTCHINSON CHRlS JACKSON Ll'
PAGE 47

PAUL NOREEN METZGAR BRENT FRANC I CO M O F FET DO:-lNA RALPH MORALES ERIC N ICOL A ISEN WILLlA.,\1 ORTIZ PfllLLlP OWEN FRED PAGAN SARA PALUMBO HAROLD PARSONS 43

PAGE 48

LEO PA GALE PHILUPS PHILUPS MARTY POPE PUSTIS EDGARDO QUINONES ELIZABETH QUINONES RICHARDS JANE ROBERTSON HAROLD RU H LAURA RUSSON JULIO SALAS 44

PAGE 49

JACK SANDER J U A N SAN TOS KATH LEEN SCHIEBE DOUGLAS S M ITH J ULIO S )IITH SUZANNE SMITH S HIRLEY STEI N LI NDA S T EPHENS SUZ A NNE DOTT I E THROWER LAUR A ULI 45

PAGE 50

46 PRL'ICESS ULI L IS YALDICIA SASDRA VALESTINI JOYCE VASDYKE :\lLDA VASQUEZ WALLY WADDELL WALLY REXEXE WARD JA)IES WEBSTER DAR. \ELL WILL \IICKEY WILLIFORD JA\IES WOOD

PAGE 51

NOI Pi clurc d BEVERLY EGGER J O H N FErrLE R BOBO GARZA RA HOrDIAN HOBERT J O HNSON ELEANOH LEWIS ROGER CHARLES PRITHAM ROBERT SNOW MARG I E TOMLINSON FRAN K TORTOHIC I VACHE ALICE Z DDI ER,IA)/N JERR) T igers a t the B ow l 47

PAGE 52

Th ose da:.:.ling J uniors. P a m Va c he, Audrey Dun can, Darn e ll WiII, D o tty Thrower What's so lunn y J o),ce? J oyce V a nd ) k e It's only a Coke! Mmmm! Ronnie Albanese, Eric ErntM. Bill 1I0 n l) Y o li e G Ollzalcl:;, M a riann e Field

PAGE 54

50 CLASS VICE-PRESIDENT DALE SCOTT Alfo nso Ken Althaus Christi n a B aas Pel e r Baas Ted Bailey Renee 8aIJou Glad),s Barrow!I Karen Bell Carol Beall M on t y Bellanger Bob Blevins Dan Bridgeford PRESIDENT OFFICERS JUDY OBERHOLTZER SECRETARY-TREASURER UNDA HOOD

PAGE 55

James Bu r gc SIC\'C R osario Butler Est her Butt Enrico C a rat ac hea Hud y Card o na Jim Carlso n Ti m Car le r Jua n Cintro n Ale x Ch o ng J ac k C o b e rl y D e n ise Col e m a n Car o l Co n y n e D es h a Dad e R os l y n D a i g n e au Lind a D e ndy Rollin Defrees J ul i a Dial S a rah D oc k e r y W e nd y Elm o r e C r aig F i r th B ill P e t e F ra n caz i Barbara GeddeOl 51

PAGE 56

52 BiUy Geddes Sle\e Gegg Nancy Gercich Pal Gonzales Vin cen! Gonza l es Bill Graham Pat Greene L ouis H aka n so n P eggy H ale )Ia r ce la Hilzinger Sissy Hix o n Cathy H o hzclaw D ennis Huff Allen Hurlo c k Colleen H uson Nick J ackson Steve Jackson D oug J ones Valerie J o rdan Nora Kirkland EJil.abelh Kr csch Belcy Lasher Carlos La!llanta

PAGE 57

Ste\e Laurie D avid l ee B et h l ewis B etty link S u ss n M a r cola K athy G e rald ?ll a rtin Eyc l y n ;\I e n gcs Joon Fr ank T o m M c l ea n luis Mizrac h i Charlelt e ;\I oore Joe ;\Io rg a n P e t e r Ralph Narvaez Gloria Negron Nclson Negron Clifford Nieves Ann P arke r Chi c k Parson ,\la rk Ang el P e rez Car ol P e t erso n 53

PAGE 58

54 Eug e ne P o rt e r W illiam Price And) Pritbam Ste\ 'e Rad e l D e ni se R a ini e r Alma Ramirez Billy Rie Lois Ric hm o nd Em e linda Rodriquez H anna Rowley Gary Saltz Susan Saw) e r )Olanin ScOIt Ship m an J ohn hrelne r R a ndy Sm ith Norman pe e l o r Scott Spence r J ohn Sollus Linda Stanley )'Ivia H errna tone D avid Summe rlin Ste\'c Tro sc lh

PAGE 59

H a l Br e nn e r R aqu e l Fl o r es Sh a r o n Bus h S u e Hiro n s J o hn Butl e r D o n J o hn s o n Mari a Cu s t o dio Mik e Kre d e ll K e n Fi e ld Ab e l Lope z N o t Pi c t ur e d Nil! M axw ell l\l i c h e ll e C arlos N e g r o n A go s t o Ng Aida P ad ill a Carm e n P odro Linda R e n efro Liz San c h e z R eggie T aylo r ;\I a rgar c Will H a l W a d e P at W aggone r S h irle y Walk e r J a c k Wall ey P aul W a s h a b a u g h Cind y W a t s o n S h e rri e W e b e r W e bst e r Auth e r W e i se l oge l Ceri \1;/h a l e r J ackie Wha l e r K e ith Wre nn 55

PAGE 60

56 FR E S HMAN S OPHOMORE BRAWL I S A D A Y TO REMEMBER! Tb e girls run after the medicine ball while Billi e )Iars h pus hes th e ball. FreshmanSophomore boys s tru gg l e t o win t h e tu g 0' war Fin ally th e Soph o m o res a r e t h e victor s After a l o n g a nd tiresome run the g irl s ca u g ht up with the ball.

PAGE 62

58 CLASS Corine Aguila r Christin e Amato Sl e \ 'e All e n Tom Baas Lee B a nk s l eoa Barrows R obert B ea ll Annie Hen e r o Donald B e nson Jay Benson Gary Belhart Stc,'c Bisho p J ohn Burza P edro Cand e l a ri o Dave unlu Carlos Card ona H arry Carey Gerald Chen Albert Chong D a rl ene Daly Dawson Kay D elo r e J ohn DiaL David Dohle Lui$ Dominquez PRE S IDENT OFFI CERS V1CEP RESIDENT SECRETARYTREASURER JERRY WE 1 GLE RONNIE ALBANESE NITZA QUINONES

PAGE 63

Robert D uin Mike Dunham Gary Dyer Eddi e Egg e r E l more Jackie Evan s Ern es t F aris Geor ge Fav o rit e J e rr}' Fi n n em:l n Curtis Fl e ming Jud}' F o ng James Free man Steve Gabri e l D e bbi e Garne r D ennis G ilb e rt Car m e n Gonza les M an u e l Gonzalez Bob Grant B a rry Gree r Nanc}, Gregor}' Mik e Guiti er r e z Robert Hand Mari H anly Ric hard H a lf ast H ose H edman Tom Herd on Nilda H e rn a dez Christin e Herring Mary Huffman Barbara Hu g h es Manel I glesias J ennie J ohnson H arr}' J ones Frank Kerl}' ;\I aria Kerb' 59

PAGE 64

60 Anthony Kin gery Chip Klunick Cheri)' Larrymore D a ni el Lee Glenda l ey';s R ola nd M ans Billei )larsh F ranklin M artin Jame!; M a r cy L o nni e )laxc ) Douglas J amie )Ieeker Bob )lille r T o ni Miranda Lu ella M o rales Edmund Myer s Ang e l Negr o n Gilb e rt Orlandi W arre n Pallon Bri a n Pl aisance Ra cbea l Ri ce J ose Riv e r a Larry Robertson Enrique R osa ria K a th y R osen Bla tt Rh o nda Ru sh Bob Rya) Lind a Sco tt El izabeth Sto rch Si eve SmaJl te\' e Smil h Richard Swain Becky Taylor Yolanda T ach umy R aymo nd Walker

PAGE 65

J ua n Zizac L. T O R. S h a r o n B a il ey, N o rm a S t anley Miss M cLimans, C h e ryl Burd ge, Raque l Fl o r es Cec ili a A lhcrga D oris B e nnin ge r William B ranno n J o n Ca r l so n L ore n e D a i g neau H a l G i bso n Not P i ctur e d Cn rmcn Go nza lez J o s eph Gonzalez Lidia H errea R ic hard K ublnic k A u gosto Lara Ray : M aszkeiwicz P a t Meeker Mr. Boc k William Walter s M a r gie W a rd Jed W e b s t e r Jane Wheat o n .1\' 1 ik e \V o od s R a lph P adro Edward R o b e r t s M a r ie T aylo r Gat)' Will

PAGE 66

62 THE MANY FACES OF SCHOOL The daily walk dov.'ll the h a llway. R D o n ohue D. La Sa nta . '.. .j.. \ ]) C) 0 j IJI.L i .'_ I ..... ---' --. -. ,':. ,,' "", -"',---' '.,. _. t "---', A lock e r a tru e 3!pect o f A scene fr o m the school office. C. T env illiger. J. Barani c k E. Kelly (counsel o r) C. M aed l (prin c ipal) CAPTAI N MERLINO

PAGE 68

b4 The rai s ing and l owering of co l ors i s done by ROT C cade ls. ROTC Th e evo l ut i o n o f warf a r e fr o m a stic k u se d b y primit i ve man as a club t o in c r e as e the s triking power o f hi s arm. to th e emp l oyme nt o f s u c h intri ca t e m ec hani c a l d evices as th e s up e rsoni c guid e d m i s sile, has abo li shed th e idea that an arm y co u l d be o rganiz e d train e d and r eady f o r co mba t o v e rnight. No l o n g er c an a m e mber o f modern soc i ety lik e th e pi o neer in th e days of th e found e r s o f o ur co untry r e a c h for hi s musk e t and j o in the o lh ers on th e battl efie l d as a qu a lifi e d a nd ca pa b l e d e f e nd e r o f hi s countr y Th e more c omp l ex a nd di ffi c ult to m aster th e weapon. a nd th e t a c t i cs n ecessary to e mpl oy it the m o r e e xt e n s i v e mu s t be the training of thp. o ffi cers and m e n w h o w ill e mp l oy it in actio n F o r a numb e r o f years, th e pa r en t s in th e C a n a l Z o n e work e d t o h ave th e R.O.T.e. program made availab l e t o th e ir so n s in th e Cris t o ba l a nd B a l boa Hi g h S c h oo l s Th e ir efforts h a d th e e n thu s i a stic ba c kin g o f th e G o vernor o f the Canal Z one and t h e Comma nd e r U njt e d S t a t es Arm y So ut h ern Comma nd. In the spring of 1948 the sc hool au th orities re
PAGE 69

BATTALION STAFF The Battalion Staff from l efl to ri ght: Battalion Exe c utive Offi cer Leslie Van D y ke; Battalion Sponsor Kare n H ammond, Supply Offi ce r Mark Tro sc th, A ss l. P erso nn e l Office r Pope CENTER: Batta li o n Command e r Bill M ontgomery. FRONT: Adjut a nt J o hn Cinlron. CADRE Fro m l eft 10 right: SFC Anth o n y Sonny k alb, c.:.pl. Ca rl S M e rlino, S/sgl. Carl F elter. 65

PAGE 70

SENIOR GIRLS SPONSOR COMPANIES From left to right a re: EC ompa ny Spo n so r Miss 1\' l ona San t a Ana Drill T ea m S p o nsor Mis.!: D arnell Will. Batt al i o n S p o n so r Miss K a r e n H am m o nd, and F-Company S p onso r Nan c ) Huldtqui st. M embers o f the R.O.T.e. Col o r Guard a r e sel ected by the Cadre a t th e beg inning o f th e sc hool year. Th ey are se lect ed upon appeara n ce, bearin g, h e i ght, and q u a lification s. Th e Col o r Guard prec:ents its Colors wheneve r th ey are req uir e d at schoo l fun ctions. Sponsors for R.O.T.C. are e lect e d prior to th e a nnual Awa rd s Ball by th e ca d e t s them selves. E lect e d are th ree Seniors from which one will b ecome Batt alio n Sp o nsor. Thi s i s decided up o n b y th e numb e r o f vot es eac h can didat e Th e oth e r two be co m e Compan y Spo nsors_ Th e Drill Team Sponsor i s a Juni o r who i s select e d b y members of the Drill T eam. From l e ft 10 right: J ac k W alley, Torn Pu stis, Lui s Val e n c ia, and Neil Maxw e ll 66

PAGE 72

6 8 Th e Drill T eam a t exch a nge arms durin g a revi e w h e l d at C ri s t o b a l High School. Combi n ed b oys' and gul s Drill Team part i c ipat e in the Br i g a d e Revi e w a t Balb o a Hig h School o n Dei:embe r 10, 1965 From l e ft t o dght: J Ob erholt1..er L RlJ&I!on N. V a s quez, P Wagg o n e r L. Hixon, W Elmo r e L Hood P. Gon1.al ez, L Birt e l P. Hale D R ainier, J K e Uy, C. P e t e r son, K. Sc h icb e, 1. V anDyke, S. W e b e r C. Ja ck s on, E Q u inon es S Sawye r

PAGE 73

Compan y F i s com m a nd e d b y Cad e t Capta i n R o b e rt Will ; his E xecutive Offi cer i s Cadet 1 s t Lt. Dean G r eer. Th e 1 s t Pl a toon Lead e r i s Fre d e ri c k G h ent; 2nd Pl a toon L ea d e r is R o nald R o binson. ..' C o mpany E is comm a nd e d b y Cadet Captain H a rry D oc k e r y; hi s Executi\ c Office r i s Cadet 1st Lt. Marty P ope. Th e 1st Platoon leader is Paul M enges; 2nd Pl atoo n L ea d e r i s Bill H anly. 69

PAGE 74

R evie .... 'ing o ffi cia l s h ea d e d b y Lt. Col onel K ennet h G. Alth o u s e s a lut e s Cadet Capta in Harry D o c k ery; E Company f o r o ut s ta n ding compa n y f o r t he ( irs t se m cs t e r. Re"j,. .... ing o ffi c i a l s f o r th e fint r evie w Ilr c fr o m I cft II) r iftht: Lt. r.:oIQnf'1 K e n n e l h G Ahho u'Ie; C o mm a n d an t o f the Atlantic A rea rns l allatio n C o mman d Capta i n Carl S M e rlino; A i l;Jnt P\fS, Ca rl F ae dl ; P rinc ipa l Cri s tobal H igh S c hool. 7 0 C a d e t Lt. C o l o n e l Bill M ontgom e r y e s co rt s the revi e w i ng offic ia l s thro u gh the co mp a n i es f o r ins pectio n

PAGE 75

Coif an d e l ec tr onics are th e h o bbj es of Cap t ain Carl S ;\Ie riino. A ss i s t ant Professo r o f l\lilitary Science o f th e Cri s t oba l Hi g h S c h oo l R.O.T.e. Cap t a in l\l e rlin o came to th e Ca n a l Zon e after se rv in g t ours o f du t y at Ft. J a c k so n So uth Caro lina and K ey \ V es t Flo rid a. H e i s a n ative o f New J ersey a nd was g r a du a t e d from the Uni ve r sity o f P e nn sylvan i a. H e h as a l so a tt e nd e d Dr exe l Tns titut e o f T ec hn o l ogy Phil ade l phia. Penn s ylvan i a. Thi s h as been th e fir s t experi e n ce with hig h sc hool ItO.T.C. Wh e n Cap t a in i\l e rlin o fir s t came t o th e sc h oo l th ree yea r s ago. th e r e were 108 cadets. Today th e r e a r e 158 s tud ents takin g part in the pro g ram. A sc h oo l m u s t h ave 100 United S t a t es c iti zen s ca d e t s t o ma int a in a n R.O.T.e. Cap t ai n M e rlin o i s marri e d t o th e f o rmer Ann Bat c h edor. w h o atte n ded Canal Z o n e Jun ior College a nd r e o ce ived h e r Ba c h e l o r o f Scie nce d egree fr om th e U ni versity o f Alabama. i\l r s M e rlino i s n o w a t eac her a t th e Ft. D avis Ele m en tary S c h ool. Th e l\1erl i no s will go t o FI. B e nni n g. Ceorg i a whe r e Cap t a in M e rlin o will a tt e nd !:'ch ool. Cap t ain s a i d. 1 hav e e nj oyed my tour h e r e a n d my co nta c t with the hig h sc h oo l s tud e nt s a nd th e t eac h e r s. I t hink P a n ama i s a b ea utiful p l a c e a nd s in ce 1 am a go lf en thu s i as t I will cert a inl y mi ss P a nama's year-ro und gol fin g season. Cap t ai n j\l e rlin o h as b ee n an a sse t t o Cri s t o bal Hig h Sc h ool. H e h a s proven him se lf t o be a m an o f fin e character \\ itll a d e finit e f ee lin g o f respon s ibilit y for th e ) o uth \\ illl \ \ h o m h e \\ ork ed H e s um m e d up hi s a ltitude \ h e n h e s a id. :\ 1)' main purpose in R .O.T.C. h a s b ee n t o build goo d c ili ze n s Captain Carl pre s ents ),Ir. P a ul L. Beck wit h a pl a qu e and Hl:bre. Up o n hi s retir e m ent, Mr. B ec k was made an h o n o r ary Col o n el b y t h e Cris t oba l H i g h Sch oo l Offi cer s Training Corps.

PAGE 76

Cap l ain; P ope Kathy Pennington, S h e ri a n M ee k e r Barbara Gedde s F r o m left t o righ t : Kathy P e n ningt o n Barbara Geddes, Mary Pop e, D o nna Moore S h e rian M ee k er. TALENTED TIGRESSES M a j o rett es are a n e njoyab l e hi g hlig h t w h ose pe rfor m anc es ad d m u c h to h alftime duri n g foo t ball a n d ba s k e t ball ga m es T he ir ca ptai n th i s year i s Mary Pop e and with I l e r l eaders hi p th e g irl s h av e s pe nt m u c h tim e pra c t i cing rou tines Th e sp i r i t o f C.H.S. i s not r e ally a g h ost o r an i n v i s i b l e be in g b u t a g r o up o f 1 2 live l y g irl s w h o h ave u se d th e i r end l ess e n thu s i as m in keepin g o u r Ti ge r Spirit a live. Be sides c h eering a t e v e r y ga m e t h ese g irl s h ave pu t o n pep as se mb li es u tilizin g t h eir v e r s a til e t a l ents in pr o du c i n g o ri g in a l s k it s No w o nd e r t h e T i ge r s won eve r y ga m e w h e n t hey had drama s u c h as th is t o i nspire th e m F o r exa mple: o n e o f th e m os t am u s in g and m e m o rab l e f eature d E l eanor L ewis as "Gra nn y" who ran a candy sto r e Donna M oore

PAGE 77

From l eft to r i ght: Y o lie Gonzal es Mariann e Fi e ld, Nancy Huldt qui st, Elea nor Lewis, Dale Scott, G l oria Lel aidier, hnine B e d s w o rth J enn i e J o hnson BOOS T TI G ER SPIRIT Above, J a nin e B e d sworth and Dave Alban ese. D. Scott. 1. B e d s wor t h. '\1. Field, N. Hul dtqui s t Y. Gon zales. Ab ove, c h ee rl eaders a nd play e r s join f o r c es led by J enn i e J o hnson a nd Dave A l bane se. Below from l eft to right: Y. Gonzales, M. Fi eld, N. Huldlqui st, E L ewis, Mrs. Co ndin a D. Sco tt G. L e l a idi e r J B eds wortb, 1. J o hn son.

PAGE 78

T om W alley and Fred Nicola i se n MUSIC GROUPS ENTERTAIN AT SCHOOL ACTIVITIES Mu s i c class h as a l ways be e n a welco me c hang e from th e u s u a l classroom s tudi es a t C.H.S. Firs t peri o d every d ay th e c h o ru s m e mber s s t a rt th e ir da y with a s ong. During fifth a nd s ixth periods eve r y day, w h e n b a nd and orc h estra m e mb ers m ee t for r e h ea r sa l one ca n h ear s train s o f familiar mus i c min g l e d with th e c li c kin g o f t ypeturni ng of pages a nd o ther s ounds thro u g h o ut th e sc ho ol. Th e C hri s tma s C o n ce rt thi s year was th e res ult o f man y pr actices afte r sc hool a nd at no on hou rs betwee n th e c horu s and o r c h estra. Imm ed i a t e l y following C hri s tma s vacat i on, the annu a l mus i c d epartm e nt be ga n prac ti cing for th e mus i c festival whic h was sc heduled a nd h e ld in Balb oa on Ma r c h 5, a nd in C ri s t o b a l on M a r c h 12. A t eve r y pep asse mbl y the Di x i e l a nd band p ro v id e d mu s i c, se ttin g th e mood o f e nthu s ia s m a nd exc it e m ent w hi c h i s so mu c h a part o f eve r y pre ga m e sc hool day. FRONT ROW: M ary Clement, Bill )Iontgomery, R osalie H e witt, Fra n ci sc o M c i n t y r e J oes ph 1\' f o rgan Fre d N i co l aisen, K e n B e rn stein, C berl y DcRapJ, SECOND ROW: J udy .\leLean, Gloria Rice, R ae h ael R ice, L ena Barr o ws, Anni e Bene ro, B e tsy Las h e r Sara Prilham BACK ROW: M a ry Kelly Clarke. Charles Pritham, J ames Walker, Mr. Chees m a n 74

PAGE 79

FRONT ROW: E sthe r Butz, Jane Gabrie l Billy Mars h An n abe lla Parson s Norma Stanley, J a n e Se l sta d, Linda Hu so n Becky Tayl or. SECOND ROW: Bunn y Ryal s, J ane R obe r tson Chr i s tin e Amato, J udy Ob e rh oltz e r Kathy Willard, Barbara Hu ghes, Alex i s Endara Marv el ita Igl e s i as, Carmen Gonzales, Elizab e th Kresh, R e xene Ward, M ary H uffman. THIRD ROW: Raymond Walker, Mr. Chee s eman, Enri co Carotac hea.. BAND DRUMS UP SPIRIT Th e resounding beat o f the hass drum, a n d th e pi e rcing n o t es o f the brass h ea rd durin g fifth per i o d and afte r sc h ool are familiar t o Cristoba l s tudent s Concert band rehearsals begin w h e n the l as t football game has been played. T h e climax of the musical seaso n i s th e an nu a l Musi c F est i val. The entire mus i c d e partm en t of join s with the mus i cal gro up s fr om the ot her Canal Zone s<:hool s to put on a n hour l o n g perfor m an ce featuring th e sound s o f Br oadway s h o w s Th e Dix i e land band co mp osed o f five t a l en ted boys, plays for pe p assemb l i es, c ommunity a ctiv it ies, a nd f o r int erm i s s ion a t dramati c productions. Th e o r c hestr a and c h o ru s reh earse co ns tantly to deve lope th eir teclmi'que, and add to th eir re pertoire the son gs whic h th ey pe rf o rm in c o n c ert s 7 5

PAGE 80

Mr. Cheesema n (bac k ) FRONT ROW: D o uglas M c L ain Linda Bul"l3., Clifford Nieves, Ken Bern s t ein. R icha rd Swain, P e t e r Butz K elly Cla rk. SECON D ROW: Barb a ra Basse tt J amie Meeker, Vic kiee Porter, Lin anelle Delaney, D ea nn a Fl o ra. TH1RD ROW: H ar ry J ones, Anth o n y Kin gery Edward R ob e rts, Georgo Scheibe, Harry J ohnson. H arry lones-"Th e Think e r BAND OmCERS: Tom Walley, Lind a Bun..a, K elly Clark Charolelle Lilly, Bruce F1ora. 76 DIXI ELAND BAND: Eug e n e P o rl er, C liff o rd Nieves T o m Wal l ey, K elly C l a rk, Bru ce Flo ra.

PAGE 81

Dian n e Vic k Ade l e Burns, Sue Wilfr e d. Amy Gar c i a, a nd Ging e r Thomas r eceive a w a rd s f o r 1965 Quill a n d Sc r oll fr om Mr. R e x H o pson. Bill M ontgome r y HONORS AWARDED AT ANNUAL ASSEMBLIES Two Award s A sse mblies are put on n ea r th e e nd of th e school y ea r t o h o n or s t u d ents who hav e e x celle d in s ome p h ase oi s c h oo l a c tiv it i es and t o give awards, sc holar s hip s, a nd r ec ognitio n t o d ese rvin g stud e nts. T h ere are awards g i ven in at h l e t i cs, music. dramatics sc i e n ce, and l ang u age. S c h o l arships are give n by Caribbean Colle ge Club Ame ri can L eg ion Auxiliary. Elks. a nd Lions Club. all l oca l orga nizati o ns. S t ud e nt A ssoc iati o n and a c ad e mi c award s are given and th e w i n ner s o f t he V o ice o f D e mocr acy are ann o un cecl. P e ter Butz l oo k s o n as Mr. Th o mpson gives Bruce Flora a mus i c awa rd J ane Brid ge f or d Mik e D av ila Mrs. Slohrer. )lr5. Sloluer and Jama A c uff 77

PAGE 82

78 ROSY DONOHUE Caribbean Editor DELIA LA S A N TA A ss i s wnt Edito r ROOM 246 BECOMES SECOND HOME OF THE 1966 CARIBBEAN STAFF Whe n the d oze n junio r s a nd seni o r s en tered the journ al i s m room a t th e b eginning o f th e year, th ey h a d no idea h o w muc h tim e th ey w e re d es tin ed t o s pend there d uri n g the week s and m o nth s t o co m e A s th ey became familiar with th e m ate ri a l s n ee d ed and r ealized th e ir res ponsibiliti es, the ir de s ir e t o mak e a yearbook t h at th e s tud ents o f C.H.S. co uld b e proud o f l oo k root. It g r e w u n til eac h fr ee m o m e nt of th e day, eac h study h all a nd some ti mes eve n hours afte r sc h ool and h o lid ays and Saturdays were s pen t pu ttin g pa ges t oge th e r. writ in g copy, t yping, ga th e r in g advertise ment s and p i ctu r es, and d oi n g all th e o ther jobs th a t go into making o f a goo d yea rb oo k It certainly pr ove d t o be a co ntinual j ob and won t be f in i s h ed until th e a nnu als a r e all dis tri b ut ed Onl y th e n ca n they s it ba c k a nd r e l ax frfJm le ft 1 0 ri g ht : Alex CuodaluJl e Hosy D o n o hue, Cliffo rd Bell, K en n e lh Ilcrn s l ein, Bunn y HYllls, Darn e ll Will Rudy Day J amo Acuff, Sh"r ian RO!3lif' JlC"witl, l o ne S e J 810d, o nd D o lli e Thro .... c r

PAGE 83

Rosy Dono h u e obscT\' e n e w techniques from othc r }ea rbooks. From l eft to ri g ht : D O lli e Th row e r. Gco rge K r e d ell, J ama A cuff, Sheria n Meek e r a nd Lauri e di sc u ss id eas a nd work 011 thei r }carbo o k sectio n s D ottie Thrower J a n c Sel s tad, and J ama A c uff are busy t ypi ng whil e J oyce Van D y k e r evie w s 3 copy s h cc t f o r the Caribbea n From l eft 1 0 ri g ht : R osy D o n o hu c, D arne ll Will R osa li e H e witt, D o lli e T hr ower, J oycc Van D y k e, J a n c Se l s tad Ale x Guadalu p e, 3nd J 31113 A c uff work t o sort individual pi ctur es o f s tud e nts. 79

PAGE 84

PUBLI C INVITED TO VIEW EXHIBITS At last yea r 's sc ience fair J o r ge Ferrer looks thr o ugh a mic r osco p e as Kar e n H ammond l ooks on. K a r e n B ell talks to D addy Gism o." STUDENTS PREPARE PROJECTS \Iarc h m ea n s fr an ti c last min ute prepa ration s ( o r th e a nnual sc i e n ce exhibit, h rlrl in the rooms o f Cri s t o b al. The exhibit se r ves t o (ocue; atten tion on sc i e n ce s tud y and t o s timulat e wenter i n t errc;l in scie n ce o n th e part of th e s tud e nts. Opportunity for display o f sc i e ntifi c talent and h obhies i s provided by th e d e mon s trat i on. The "Ci e n ce exhibit al.,o ClCrve5 as a communi catio n medium t o th e comm unit y t o arouse their intere s t in Clrienre e duration 80 H arold Ru s h pose s wilh o n e o f his fri ends at th e f ai r On e of the priz e winning p r o j ec t s was a r ocke t d o n e by Ri c k y Fong. Bruce Fl ora wilh hi s prize winning project.

PAGE 86

COLORFUL CAMPAIGN PRECEDES ELECTION OF S.A. OFFICERS From left t o right; Mart y Pope ( Assi stant Treasu red, Mary Cle m e nt (Trea s ur e r) Bill Montgom e r y ( Pr esident), Mariann e Fi e ld (Vic e -Pre s id e nt) Kar e n H ammond ( Se c ret a ry). 82 The po s t e r s in th e hall s, th e ca mpaign tags o n s hirt s and purses. and th e pre se n ce o f th e Progressive Lib e ral P a rt y Bunn y indi ca t e th e outset o f th e campaign f o r th e e l ec ti o n o f th e Student Association o ffi ce rs. A board o f stude nt and faculty nominate three ca ndidat es for eac h o f th e fiv e o ffi ces; th ese ca ndid a tes are prese nt e d t o th e s tud e nt s by th eir cam pai g n manag e r a t the co nv en tion as se mbly. A great c h ange t akes pla ce through o ut th e sc h oo l dur in g the co l o rful w ee k o f ca mp a i g nin g. The s tudents b eco m e an im a t e d with Ule excite m e nt all l oo kin g f orwa rd to the climax th e asse mbly and th e n th e polls

PAGE 87

STANDING: Barbar a G e dd es, S t e v e G a briel H anly, Jane Whea t o n S E C O N D ROW : K e ith Wr e nn G e n e P o rt e r, S teve G e g g Will Gr a b a m Suz.:anne Th omas, D arne ll 'ill, Willi a m H anl)" J o hn Buna, L eo P aulso n FHONT HOW: M a rt y P o p e, M a ri a nn e Fi e ld, K a r e n H a mm o nd Bill Montgom e r) M a r y C l e ment. M a rk Troscth, T o m CoHill. STUDENT CABINET ISSUES S A CARDS Ext ra c urri c u lar a c tivit i es \,'e r e planne d and carried out b y th e hard w o rkin g S tud e nt C o u n c il. Bill Montg omer y l e d h i s i ndu s tri o u s office r s and h o m e ro o m r e p resenta tiv es t h r o u g h a year of c h a n ge and p r og r ess Mr. Gansen. t h e Stud e nt C ouncil s p o n so r. g u i d ed th e org anizati o n whil e i t d evise d p e p a c tivi t i es s u c h a s th e S o ph o m o r e Fresh m an Brawl the Sn a k e Dan ce B o nf i r e, and org aniz e d f oo tb all trains t o B alboa Th e S t ud e nt Cou n cil boo s t e d s pir it b)' sellin g T i ge r s w ea t s h irt s, h at s p e nnants, pins, a nd s h aker s I n th e ir me e tin gs t h e co ull c i l s t r esse d i d eas t h a t woul d b e b e n e f i c ia l t o t h e s c h oo l a s a w h o l e Th e Stud ent Coun c i l s ou g ht t o impr ove th e co ndi t i o n s i n the ca f e t e ria. r evise th e S tu dent A ssoc ia t i o n c on s tituti o n and se t up a n oo n s tud y hall. I n additi o n t o th e ir r eg ular bu siness a c tiviti es th e Stud ent C ouncil aide d i n th e f o rm a ti o n o f ne w clubs. c h r i s t e n e d th e old sch oo l b ell the Vic t ory B e ll. and nam e d th e g r a nd s t and T iger S t adium. F RONT ROW: Pat M e ek e r P a m Ma e d l M a riann e Fi e ld (Preside nt ), P a t W aggo n e r. D o r oth y H a r p er. S ECOND H OW: S a ndra Edmond son, B e tt y J a n e R e if, lIla rgar c l Marlin, P eggy H al e, M a rk Bur bin e, B o nni e E l m o re. ALTERNATES ASSIST AT GAMES Th e h o m e r oo m alte rn a tes co mp ose th e Athl e ti c Counc il. Il l i s g r o up i s respon s i ble for se llin g and t a kin g ti c k e t s a t all major spor t e \ ents. Th e Athl e ti c Council a l so l ends assist ance t o th e S tud e nt Counci l in planning and d eco r a tin g for d ances. W h en a home room re pr esentative is absent from a Stu d e nt A ssoc ia ti o n meeting th e alternate sits in his p lace and t a k es notes and rep orts t o hi s h omeroom. 8 3

PAGE 88

84 NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY: From left to ri ght: FRONT R OW: S hirl ey S t ein, Sharo n Bailey, Pam MaedJ, Audre) Dun can, Linda Mizener, Linda Bul7..ll. SECOND ROW: Nan c)' Huldtqui st, Rosalie Hewitt, M a riann e Fi e ld Elm e r Ham or. K en B e rn s tein, Bill H anly, Norman Currier Sandy Edmondson. THIRD ROW: S p o nsor Mr Rex Hop son. M ario Maffei Troseth, Tom Coffin, B ob Griffon Phillip Owen, Bill M o ntgomery. Membership in the Nat i ona l Honor Soc i e t y is th e highes l ac hi evemen t a student may atla in. A stu dent musl demonslrate ou t standing qua lities in s c h o l ars hip c haracter l eaders hip and service to b e elected to the Caribbean Chapter. The soc i e t y h olds two indu ctio n s a year t o initi a t e th e m e mbers selected by a faculty com mittee. Mr. Rex Hop son i s the sponso r S T UDENTS RECOGNIZED Officers: Mark T rose th Nanc)' Huldtqui st, M ario Maffei.

PAGE 89

Mr. Macdl and B ill M ontgomery at Nati o nal H o n o r Soc i ety A sse mbly. FOR HIGH QUALITIES from l eft t o righ t : Sa n dra Edmondson, Audrey Dun c an Linda Burza, Gai l Yoder, Jayn e Y oc um, K e n Bernst e i n 8 5

PAGE 90

Bill H anly escorts mothe r from assembly L eft to right: B o b Griff o n, Shi rl ey St ein, P a m M aedl, P hil l ip Owen, Bill H anly, Sharon B ailey, Rosalie H e witt, N o r ma n Currie r K e n Bernst ein d e liv e r s s p eec h o n lead e r s hip.

PAGE 91

TWENTY-ONE CLUB MEMBERS GAIN BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF LATIN AMERICA Twent y o n e b oys, r eprese ntin g a c r oss sec ti o n o f th e sc hool form th e fo u n d atio n o f th e "21 C lub se l ec t ed on th e b as i s o f a ca d e mi c s t a ndin g. e xtr acurric ular p a rti c ip a t i o n and r ega rd b y th e ir f ello w s tu de nt s The o rganizati on i s d e di ca ted t o th e s tud y o f L a tin Ameri ca n countries. Ea c h boy r epresents o n e o f th e twe nt y-o n e L atin n a t io n s. I n pre viou s yea r s th e b oys w e r e r equire d 1 0 writ e a p a per o n t h e country t o w hi c h th ey h a d b ee n ass i g n ed. An award fo r the b es t treali se w as pr ese nt e d b y th e Rot a r y Club a t a b a nqu e t h e ld a l th e H o t e l Wa s hin g t o n AI t hou g h th e co nt es t ha s b ee n di sco ntin u e d th e banque t i s s till a n a nnu a l eve nt. The Ch oco In di a n s o f th e Dari e n provin ce of Panama wer e th e ma in r ec ipi e n ts o f th e goo d s collec t e d in thi s y e a r 's 1:2 1 C lub c h a rit y progr a m. Thi s hi g hl y s u ccess ful c am pa i g n deri ved mos t o f it s stre n g th fr o m th e stu d e nt s of Cri s tobal. The ite m s collec t e d a t sc hool w e r e d e li\ e r ed a nd di s tribut ed b y Mr. Ga n se n a nd th e club s p o n 50r Mr. M ac F a rl a nd. Tra\ e lin g b y lig ht plan e a nd piraqua a slllall b oa l. th ey wor k e d th eir w ay int o the d e nse jung l e o f the D a r i e n pro vin ce Und e r th e e nt erpri s i n g l eaders hi p o f Mari o Maff e i th e club preside nt. o th e r d o n atio n s w e r e m a d e p oss ibl e. Santa L u i sa, th e o l d folk s h om e at Pil o n a n d th e E sc u ela Arose m e na o f C o l o n r ece i ve d foo d clothes and t oys fr o m th e p h ilanthr opic club. The 2 L Club m ade man y l i ves bri glfter. es p ec i ally a t th e Co l o n Orphanage, w h e r e t oys and a C hri s tma s tree w e r e prov id e d t o a dd th e fini s hin g t o u c h es t o th e seaso n o f h a p p in ess L eft t o right: BACK ROW: Mark Trosc lh J ac k Bla ir .i'I'Ir. .i'll ac F arland, Willi a m H anly, A'lario Maff ei. MIDDLE ROW: J o n Coffin K e ith Wr e nn Eri c Ernest T o m Co ffin. J ac k Sa nd e r s, L eo P a ul so n .i'li o nt y B e ll a n ge r C u r ti s Fle min g, P a ul A i e n ges, S t e v e Gegg. FRONT ROW: Frank lin .i'liartin, J e rr y W e igl e, R o nni e Alban ese, R e nald o N g R ob bi e Tho m as, Bill .i'llo ntgom e ry S t e \ 'e Trose th. ----8 7

PAGE 92

NATIONAL THESPIAN SOC I ETY: FRONT ROW: Mr, Fa tt o rosi Cat alina Lau. Sa r a Palumbo, She rian Meeker, Nancy Huldtqui s t J a n e R o b ertson. BACK. R O W : S kip B e r ger. K e n B e rn s t ein, G eo r ge B e d s w o rth D avid C offey Tom Wall e y S hir l ey S hipman P e t e r Butz Jane Brid g e f or d KeUy Clarke, J ama A c uff D o u g J o n es, Fre d Nico l a isen Bru ce Flo ra Eug e n e Port er. THESPIANS GAIN KNOWLEDGE, EXPERIENCE IN DRAMA This h ono r club i s f o r th ose s tud e nts w h o h a v e e x ce lled in dramatics. Thos e who h ave a cc umul a t ed t en point s by participat ing in the s c h oo l s p onso r e d plays are elig ibl e t o j oin th e Thesp ia n s Th e Socie t y produces two three-act play s a nnually. These prod u c t ions a r e the result o f man y h o ur s o f h ard w o rk a nd behind th e scen es prepa rati on. This year Mr. Lou Fatt oros i se rved as sponsor and di rec t e d o n e o f the plays. New t o C.H.s . th e Art Soc ie t y e n co ur ages art w o rk and s tr ess es art apprec iation Th e organizati o n p la n s e xhib it s o f the work s o f members and a l so ma k es pos t e r s f o r var io u s sch oo l fun c ti o n s Appli can ts mus t p re...c.ent sa mples o f th e ir g rap hi c w o rk t o th e office rs and sponso r. 1\1 r. E d K oziol. ART ORIENTED STUDENTS MEET FORM NEW CLUB ART SOOETY: F RONT ROW: K are n H ammo nd Mar g i e Hurlo c k D enise Aguilar, Diana Whaler Mr. K o z i e l BACK ROW: J a nin e Bedsworth Elean o r Lewis, B unn y Ryal s, J a n e Brid gefo rd

PAGE 93

DRAMATIC CLU B ASSISTS I PLAY PRODUCTIO E ac h year brings t o th e stage a t l eas t two d r a mat i c pr o du c ti o ns. I n s tru me n tal in s up p o rtin g th ese pla)s is the Dr a m atics Club. Th e o r ganiz ati o n i s sc t u p t o ins till greater interest i n th e p e rformin g arts a n d t o aid t h e Ill es pian Soc i e ty. Th e Dr a m a tics Club provides th; bulk o f ac t o r s and ac tr esses f o r th e yearly p ro du c ti ons T hey a l s o furn i s h th e m a n y h ard workin g cOlllmitt ees tha t are n ee d e d t o m a k e a n y o r g an i zation run s m oothl y Thi s yea r th e Dra matics C lub aide d all p h a ses o f th e pro du c ti o n o f th e plays What A Lif e" and Ar se ni c and Old L ace" DRAMAT I CS CLUB: FRONT ROW: D o nna M o or e Jama A c uff Mari e C e er. SECOND ROW : Bonni e Elmore M aria H an ly, Jud y Fong Diana Whal er, Mary Willard P a m Jan e Bridg e f o rd. TH IRD ROW : Shirley Sh i pman William Gr a h a m Sandra Edm o n d son, H al Wade, Nanc y Huldt qui s t Skippe r B e rg er. C L U B G IVES SOCI A L SER V ICE Nurses Aid es Club co n s t itutes a numb e r o f g irl s int e rested in nurs ing and h e lp ing o th e r pe o ple. The club ha s lllan y s p irite d pro j ec t s und e r th e direc tion o f c lub preside nt. Sandra Edmond son. Tw o proj ec t s includ e d m a kin g tray fav o r s f o r pa ti e nt s in th e h o s pital a nd t aking gifts ou t t o L os N eg r oes III Gatun L a k e A banquet i s h eld la t e in Marc h a s a fina l g e t t o ge ther f o r all th e member s Spo n sors for this club are Mrs Piau and M r s Y o un g NUR SES AIDES: FRONT ROW: ... il\"ia D e l eon. S a ndra Edm o n dson. Esth e r A imme r man Joan D elapp, Judy Ob e rholtz e r Sandra Shirley, Mr s. Y o ung. SECOND ROW: M a r y T orstc nson. Jami e Meek e r Rac h e l Rice. Lena B a ros, Lind a Burza D e b b i e G a r n e r Ann a b e lla P a rsons, I d a P a dill a M a r cy S hipman, D e n ise A g uil a r THIRD ROW: C ail Y ode r L:lUrie Will. Cathy Val J o rdan, P ri scilb M o rg a n Gla d y! B a ros, Vielka H a rrison. Anni e B e n e r o Mary C l e m e nt. Rosal i e H e witt Shirl e), S hipman. M a r ie Geer. R osa Tschum)' Candy Nitz a Quin o n es, M rs. Pf au. FOURTH ROW: N o rm a St anley, C a r ol e C o n y ne. P a l Cree n Charlo tt e ;\ioore, S hirl ey S t ein, Sh a r o n Busch. M a r ce lla Hi l z ing er, R e nee Ballo u M argar e t Will, N a n c y G e r cic h. Chr i s B a a s, H anna R owley. S t e phani e L a wson Carol e P e t e rson C ec ilia Alb e rga, M ary Huffm a n Billi e Marsh, D e lia l...asan t a Juli a Dial.

PAGE 94

GIRLS GIVE SUMMER TO SERVE COMMUNITY DO VOLUNTEER HOSPITAL WORK Promotion of ci,-i1 defense a c t i vities and o pportuniti es t o sen-e as a olunleer h ospita l a id are made poss ibl e by the Pink Girls. Th ey work in aU th e different h ospital wards during th e summer. gainin g invaluabl e experience. Over forly girls -se rv e d thi s past s Ulllmer. P o r th e firs t wee k a t the hospital. the g irl s attended cla sses t o l ea rn jus t how they coul d h elp t h e patien t s Mrs. Be tt y S utt o n was t h e in structor o f the cla sses, and th e r e were a numbe r o f g u es t speakers for th e group. M em b e r ship i s limit e d t o g irl s w ith particular int e r es t in communit y welfare an d med i cine. Sponsoring tIle club are Mrs. Pla u a n d Mrs. Y o un g CrnLS: S EATED: Ida P adilla, GlTi s Baas Charlotte Moor e Hanna Rowl ey, Shirley S hi pman, S i ssy Hixo n D a l e Seotl, E l ea n or L ewis, Joan Delapp, Linda Burza Kathy Ma s qu ewe icz, Juli a Dial. STANDING-!, Liz Quinones, M ary Tor s t e n so n .Mari e C ee r Cathy WiUard S u sa n Smith, )fa r y P o p e, i'lIargar e t Will, R osa T sc hum y Pri sc ill a Morgan W e ndy Elmor e, Caro l P elerson, Judy Ob e rh o lt zer, Susan Sawye r B arbara G eddes, Annab e lla Pa rso ns. Norma. Sta n ley, M arcy S hipm a n LAB : fRONT ROW : Ro!y D o n o hu e, I l a nk DuVoll Annabelle Pa r sons. tCO:'oi() ROW: NitM Quinone'!, Nancy Gregory, Sandra Edm o nd s on, H anl)', L a ura Hus Cht:ryl SUM nn e Sm ith Judy F o ng TIlIRO ROW: David Sum m e rlin, J oseph "(lrgan, Bob G riff on, Boh Alex Cuada lu pe, Dcan Ce c r, David Lec, D o u g 'helainc. 90 STUDENTS GAIN EXPERIENCE ASSIST TEACHERS I N LANGUAGE LAB WORK Habl a espa n o l a n d P arlevo u s fr a n ca is" are familiar sounds t o language stude n t s s t ud y ing in our l a n g u age l a b. Th e club i s ru n b y stude nt s who a r e s tudying a th i rd l a n g ua ge and demonstra t e an int e r es t in th e o peratio n o f the labora-. t o r y The purpose o f th e club i s t o a ss i s t th e var i ous l a n g uage t eac h e r s wh il e in the l a b Members must be curre ntl y e n rolled i n a f o reign l a n g u age a nd mu s t h ave a "en average i n all o th e r courses. A l im it e d nu mb e r o f f r es h me n a r e accepted pro vide d th a t Ihey a r e studying two f o r e i g n l a n g u ages. Orga n i zatio n spo n so r i s Mr. J a m es S t ea rn s,

PAGE 95

SAFETY CLUB. Fro m L eft to right: FRONT ROW : J o anne Wil d e r D enise Ag uilar J ud y Ober h o l tzer, Mar i a H anly. BACK ROW : ?I'fr. R eeves, M affe i Ale x G u ada lu pe, R ena ldo Ng, D o ug M c l ea n G.A.A. From l eft 10 ri g h t : FRONT ROW: Elean o r L ewis, Mar ga r e t Marlin Janin e B e d s worth, Pam ?IIae d!. SECOND R OW: J oan D elapp, Glo ri a Leliadier. Audrey Duncan D a rn e ll Will D a l e Scot!, L a ur a Russo n THIRD HOW: Nan c y Hul dlquisl, Hos}' D o n o hu e, D orothy H a rp e r B e erl}, Egg er. M aria nn e Fie ld Lind a J o hnson. FRENCH C LUB : Fro m l eft t o rig ht : Alf onso F erna ndez. R osario Butl e r Sh irl ey Siein. R e naldo Ng, Charlo tt e Lily M ar i o .\Ia r y Willard. ;\'lrs. Gege, P al .\Ieeke r Noreen K athy O'D onne ll. STUDENTS HELP I SURE SAFETY TO SCHOOL Sa f e t y Club s pon sore d by ;\Ir. Reeves. COIls i s t s o f v oluntary and se lect safetyminded s tud ents Organi zed t o in.::.ure safety practice t h r o u g h out sc h oo l th e member s serve th em s e l ve s an d o th ers b y s t im u l a t in g safe be h av ior amon g th eir f ellow tudent.::._ as well as im p r oving p h ys i ca l conditi ons in th e school. SPORT M INDED GIRLS PARTICIPAT E I N INTRAMURAL S Girls who h ave p a rti cipa t ed in tw o all s tar t ea m s. o r are amo n g th e l o p t e n in th e physi ca l e du ca t i o n p o int sys t e m a r e e l i g ib l e t o j o in th e G irl s' Athl etic A ssoc iat i on. M e m be r s mu s t pa rti c i pa t e in a t l eas t tw o s p orts a year. The G.A A. h e l ps o ffi c i a t e intramural games. and w i th "C" Clu b cos p o n so r th e H omeco min g D ance. Mrs_ F a ll o r os i s p o n so r s th e club LINGUISTS PROMOTE FRENCH CULTURE I n 1962_ in a n effort t o promot e an inter es t in French langu age. c uilur e a nd h istory, Le Ce rcl e Franca i s was es tablis h ed. S tud ents who h ave m a intain ed a "8" average in first se mester Fre n c h an d French TIl students are elig i ble t o j o in. The meetings are conducted in F renc h unde r the adept sponsorshi p o f Mrs Gegg_ Th i s yea r Ihe club visited the French lux u ry lin er. th e S.S. P rance while it was docked in C ri s t obal during i ts Caribbean Cruise. 9J

PAGE 96

ACTIVE SCIE C E C L U B TAKES LOCAL TRIPS TORRID ZONE WIZARDS: From l eft to right: F RONT R O W : S h a r o n Fuss e lman S h a r o n B aile) J on Coffin, )'l r. H oro d a. S ECOND ROW: Bill M o nt go m e ry, Phillip Owe n E dd i e Q uin ones. THIRD ROW: Elean o r Lewis, Marianne Fi eld, D ale Scott. TORRID WIZARDS: From left t o r ight : F R ON T ROW: K a th y Sc h icbe G l o ri a L e l a i d i e r, Nic k J a c kso n D avi d L ee, [COND ROW: M a rgaret Catalina. La u Collee n Hu so n Bob Griffo n. THIRD ROW: Marce lla H ilzing e r R o s y Dono hu e, R osario B utl e r Mary P o p e. Fi eld trip s hi g hli g ht th e ac h v llles o f T o rrid Z o n e Wi z ard s, a club whi c h s tri ves t o s timul a te an int e r es t in all phases of scie n ce Trip s t o Fue rza Y Luz and the R e fin er i a d e P a n a m a a nd t o th e Fort S h e n na n 4 th Hawk Missile B a ttali o n w e r e pa rt o f th e r egularly sch e duled meetings. 1\1 r. Mic h ae l H o r o d a i 5 club s p o n sor. FUTURE TEACHERS STUDY PROFESSION Eve ry Thurs da y und e r the man age m e nt o f T o m Coffin president of th e Carib e Club som e 53 m embe r s ga th e r t o o btain a bett e r und e r s tand ing o f th e t eac hin g pr o f ess i o n and it s prin c iples. Gu es t s pe ak e r s als o att e nd som e o f th e meetin gs and t ell o f th e ir particula r fie ld. In the f all o f th e yea r. 2 6 n e w m emo b e r s, w h o h a d t o h a v e a t l eas t a "B" avera g e t o be elig ibl e wer e initi a t e d a t a s peci a l b a nqu e t a t th e Elk s Club. Mr s C egg, club s po nsor, t oge th e r with T o m a nd hi s offi ce r s have planne d a n effective tut o rin g sys t e m w h e r eby club m embe r s h e lp th ose s tud ents who a r e r ece ivin g l o w m arks in a s ubject in whic h th e s tud ent tu tor exce l s Also, vari o u s s tud e nt s in th e club h ave bee n calle d t o s ub s ti tut e f o r t eac h e r s a b se nt f o r a s h ort perio d. S tud e nt T eac h e r s' Da y i s th e hig hli g ht o f th e yea r f o r th e s tud e nt s t o t a k e o v e r th e class o f th e ir c h o i c e f o r a h alf day. CARIBE CL B : From l e ft lo right : ROW: Linda BurLa, K a r en H ammo nd Nancy H uldt qui s l T om Co H i n Leo P a u lso n P a m Maedl <:Ir a P alumbo. ROW: Kath y Sc hi e b e S h e ri n n M e e k e r M a rgir c i R e n a l d o Ng, J ohn Cintro n R o s alie H ew itt, P a t W aggo n e r Judy Ohf"rhoilz.er Caro l P e t e r v m THIRD ROW: J o n CoHin, Eric Cenc P o r l e r E l ea n o r L e w is, Coll ce!", Hu so n B o b G riff o n T e d Bailry, Jua n Cintro n, \ l o r ga n <::.ha r o n Jane R obertso n J \ l rs. Cegg, Cha rl i e L i ly, C h e r y l D eEaps, S u w nn e Tho m as W endy F1ml)w FOURTH ROW : Keith Wr e nn B e l a n ge r Scott S p e n cer. S l evc Trosc lh D.lVid L ee, W i lli a m H an l y, N i c k J a c k so n Phillip Ow e n J nl \li ttheIJ, W c b l e r, T o mlin. s on Catalina L a u R osa ri o BUlle r llirh.r S t e i n Marcella J-lilzinge r M a r gare t Will S h a r o n Bus h 92 ", 10 Sawye r, D a l e SCOll ) I a riann e Fie ld.

PAGE 97

CAMERA CLUB: Fro m l e ft 1 0 ri g ht : David L ee, A l exis J ohnson J osep h Morgan, P e ler Baas, Alex Guada lup e, N i c k J ac k so n Doug Mclean H a l W ade. Ru dy D ay. LIBRARIANS ORGANIZE Alth o u g h thi s i s its firs t yea r in ex i s t e n ce, th e Libr a r y C lub h as t welve m em b e r s lts purpose i s t o promote the u se o f th e libr a r y in th e sc h ool. S u c h a club was s u gges t ed by th e : Middl e S tates Evalu atio n Comm itt ee t o s ti mula t e int e re s t in Ii brari anship a n d t o prov id e opportunities for s tu den t s t o parti c i pa t e in th e d"eve l o plllent of a n e f fectiv e lib rary prog ram. Th e Library C lub's fir s t yea r h as pr ov ided s u c h opportun i ti es by h o ldin g a bo o k f air. Eli g ibilit y for the club requires th at a m e mber come fr om the rank s of libr a r y ass i s t a nt s. LIBRARY CLUB: From l eft 10 ri ghl: Catalina l....au, Cind y WaL<;on, Cind y Ter. williger, Linda Renfro Rhunda Ru sh, Robbin s, and Mr. R e x 93

PAGE 98

94 FRONT ROW: Ros.lIi e H ewitt Nancy Huldlqui st, J a n e Se l s tad. BACK ROW: S h e ri n n M ee k e r R osy D o n o hue, J ama Ac uff, and Ken B erns l e in. HO OR SOCIETY TRIVES TO ACHIEVE JOUR ALISM SKILLS Quill and r o ll. an h o norary s o c i e t y f or o u t s tandin g j o urn alism students. m a d e ex pan s i on a k ey word in i t s ac t i \ this year by adding n e w m e mber s Th e C.H.S. C h ap ter of the'\at iona l Quill and Scroll was org anized i n 1f)l 5 \\ith t\\eh'e c hart e r m e mb e r s Member ship i s restri c t ed t o junior!'. and o::enio r s who mu s t rank in the u pper thi r d of their da'\S, sc h o l as ti c ally. 1n addi ti o n re!Otc: on the arhieve m e n t in s ome p h a s e o'f j o u rnalism or srhool publicat i o n wor k Mi ss Ann Sie b r a ndt; i s th e club spon..qor. "I'''

PAGE 114

Jani n e Bed s\\"ort h a n d M a r ga r e t M a rtin prepare th e Eiff e l T o w e r. Time out for Kar e n H am m o nd, S u e B r e nn a n a nd B e ll y Jane Ric l. 110 JUNIOR R obe rt Will a n d S k i pp e r B e rger paint a mural. THE CLASS OF '66 TAKES THE CLASS H e r M a j es t y Que e n Bonnie the 1 a n d h e r

PAGE 115

SENIOR PROM The soda lin e ..... ith so m e c u s t o m e r s ; Ri c k y F o n g and Mike Davi la. OF 65 FOR AN IN PARIS" P al C antu and Andy Lun a dance a livel y thro u g h a liv e l y number. H e r ?'laj es t y B o nni e wit h h e r esco rt P a p o V a l e n cia. The l ong awaited moment. III

PAGE 116

112 FAREWELL BANQUET GIVEN TO SENIORS BY CLASS OF '66 L as t yea r o n April 30, 1 965 a t th e Elk s Club th e juniors p ut o n th e traditional banque t f o r the se ni o r s. F ond m e m or i es were revived as P am R o bert so n r e mini sce d o v e r th e seniors' sch oo l years t oge th e r a nd th e r e-e n ac tm e nt of a f ew c h o i ce s kit s f rom th eir p a s t assem bli es adde d mu c h hilarity t o the even i ng. Also n o t e d was the p r ese n ce o f Mr. Beck b ec au se o f hi s r etiremen t who was m a kin g hi s l as t appear a n ce a t a Jr. Sr. Barl{luel. R eg r e t was expressed b y th e s tud en t s in a deepf e lt s t anding ovatio n

PAGE 117

19 " : 65 16th A NNUA L JAMBOREE HERALDS FOOTBALL SEASON Maj o r e tt es, a fir e truc k f ull o f c heerl ea d e r s, and qu ee n s ri { i in g a to p co n v e rti b l es a n n o un ced th e co mm e n ce m en t o f t h e 16 th Ann u a l Foo t ball Jambo re e Th i s int e r sc ho l a s t i c e v ent ope n s t he s ea so n w ith a co nt es t amo n g Cri s t o ba l Hi g h S c h oo l Bal boa Hi g h Sc hool Cana l Zo n e C ollege a n d S c h oo l s Divis i o n A thl e t i c Club. Th e l eams m e t Sep t e mb e r 24th a t T i ge r S tadium. Eac h t e am p l ays th e o ther tluce t ea m s f o r a t o t a l o f s ix: quart e r s T he w i n n e r o f th e J am b oree wa s S D .A.C. w h o sco r e d a to t a l o f 1 9 p o i nls C .Z.C. sco red 1 8 poinls ; C.H.S. 1 3 p oinls: and R H.S .. O. Th e J amboree was ded ica t ed t o Mr. Paul L. B ec k. r etirin g p r i n c ipa l o f Cri s t o b a l H i g h Sc h ool. T h e J amboree was inau g ura t e d in 1 95 0. one yca r after l ac k ie -foot ball wa s st.a'rt e d on the I sthmus. Th e i d ea was co n ceive d by Mr. L uk e P alumbo. f o rm e r C .H .S. coac h Mr. Paul L. Beck pr e s e nt s tr ophy to J a mbor ee c hamps.

PAGE 118

QUEEN KAREN I AND ESCORT TOM COFFIN 114

PAGE 119

M a rgar e l M a rlin a nd J ac k Bla ir. QUEEN KARE A D COURT HIGHLIGHTS HOMECOMING DANCE Th e cente r o f excite m e nt a nd gaie t y f o r O c t o be r 20 1 9 65 w as th e C oco Sol o gym. Th e Girl s' Ath l etic A ssociatio n an d t h e C C lub effectivel y co nvert e d th e gym int o a b a llroom. M as t e r o f cer e m onies f o r th e e v e ning w as Mark Trose th En tr ance o f th e queen and h e r co urt was a nn ounced a s f ol l o w s : Princess Beck y Br enne r Marqui se of th e G a rd enias, Keepe r o f th e Pearls, D a u ghte r o f th e Ev e n i n g. esco rt e d b y Leslie H i g h l ey Kni g ht o f th e Golde n Armor, Chie f C lean e r o f th e U nif o rms. an d R ece i\ 'er o f th e P asses; Princess J ay n e Y ocum, Governess o f th e Orc hid s, Keepe r o f th e Opa l D a u g hter o f th e Sunri se, w as esco rt e d b y Skippe r B e r ge r M as t e r o f th e Fullb ac k S l ant, Chi e f o f th e S p r aine d Ankl es a nd D e f e nd e r o f th e Lin e; Prin cess M a r y C l e ment. Duc h ess o f th e M ag n olias, Keepe r o f th e Aqu a m a rin e Dau ghte r o f th e Sunset esco r t e d by R o bb i e Th omas M as t e r o f the B ac ks, Chi e f o f t h e V a t e r .Bo ys, a nd Mast e t o f the Buc k etheads; Prin cess M a r ga r e t M a rtin L a d y o f th e W a t e r Lilies, Keepe r o f th e Eme r alds, D a u g ht e r o f th e Noo nda y Sun w as esco rt e d b y l a c k Bla ir M as t e r o f th e F orwa rd Pass, C h i e f o f th e B e n c h a nd Kill e r o f D e f e nse; Queen K a r e n H ammo n d th e Firs t Mis tr ess o f Fl o w e rs, D a u ghte r o f the gems, L a d y o f th e N i g ht Rul e r o f th e V ic t o ri o u s T i ge r Real m was escor t ed b y T om Coffin Kin g o f th e Blocking B ac k s M o n a r c h o f the Se t Bac ks, Rul e r o f th e Fullb ac k P ass Proct o r o f th e M o uth Pi eces Aft e r the pro cess i o n T o m C o ffin c r owne d Qu ee n K a r e n 1 965 96 6 H o m ecoming Queen. Mus i c f o r th e e v e nin g w as furni s h ed by R amon M o u y n es B ecky Brenne r and L es H ig h ley. M ary C1emenl a n d R o bbie Thoma s J a yne Yocum and Sk i ppe r Be rger 115

PAGE 121

SANTA 'S SOIREE Fr o m l eft 1 0 ri g ht : Ro s alie H e witt Jac k Bla ir, janinc B c d s wortk Bru ce Flora, C l e ment Mr. B ec k M a ri o M a f f e i. M a rk Trose th, Margar e t Marlin, K e n B e r n s t e in, T orn Coffi n. E s th e r Z imm e r mann H arry D oc k e ry. Th e Capture d Kiss The cl im ax o f Chris t m as fe5livil i es was th e ann u a l Chris tm as f o rmal give n by Ihe Sen i o r C l ass. Th e th eme se l ec l e d b y the Clas s o f '66 was Santa's So ir ee a nd wa s ca rri e d o ut wit h a pink-ch ee k ed. l o vabl e c r epe paper Sant a wh o r e i g n ed supre m e b ehind Ram o n M o u y n es a nd hi s Conjunlo Star s hung fr om th e ce ilin g f o r a r o m a nti c effec t an d golde n Chris t mas b ells h e r a ld ed an eve nin g o f fun Eac h t ab l e wa s wr a pp ed a s a C h r i s tm a s p a ckage and Santa's littl e e l v es ca refull y g u a rd ed th e m. Hi g hli ghting th e eve nin g was th e a nn o uncem ent o f th e w i nn e r s o f t h e Sen ior H all o f F a m e b y P aul L Beck. Mr. Be c k r etiring princ ipa l o f Cristoba l Hi g h S c h ool. was prese nt e d with a plaque fr o m th e St ud e nt A ssoc i ation and a P a n amania n h at fr om the Sen i o r C l ass. Se ni o r Cla ss s p o n so r Mrs Dorothy S mith. wor k e d wit h th e numerous co mmit t ees t o mak e th e d a n ce th e s u ccess it was. 117

PAGE 122

THAT TIGER SPIRIT!

PAGE 123

Bill M o nlg o m e r y J ae k Bla ir K a r e n H ammontl, R o b Th o m as

PAGE 124

120 DRAMATISTS PRESENT PLAY TO CAPACITY AUDIENCE H ow mu c h troubl e c a n o n e b oy get into? In th e Thes pian s fall play, What A Lif e presen t e d o n T o v e mber 1 9. 1 965 at Cri s t o bal Hig h S c h oo l a udit o rium H e n ry Aldric h ( Dan Brid ge f o rd ) proved that ques tion t o b e diffi c ult t o answer. Oh yes, you r e H e nr y Aldri c h we're ge tting t o k now y ou quit e well around h e re," s t a t es Mi ss S hea (Su za nn e Thomas). who i s sec r e tary t o Mr. Bradl ey (C l i ff o rd B ell), prin c ipal o f Central Hi g h Sch ool. H enry d oes seem t o hav e o n e memb e r o f th e facult y o n hi s s id e : Mr. Ne lson ( D o u g J o nes), as s i s tant princ ipal. H enry's mot her (lama A c uff ) t ells him th a t h e mus t Fr o m l eft to right: Jane Bridge f ord, G e o rge Bcds worth. lama A c uff make the highest mark in th e class on his Roman Hi story D a n Bridgef ord t e s t in order t o go t o th e Sprin g D a nce. Know in g th a t t o b e prac t i cally imposs ibl e H enry find s it n ecess a r y t o t a k e a pe e k a t th e paper o f George Bige l ow (George Bed s w o rth ) H enry i s cau g ht c h eating and ex p e ll e d from s c h ool. T o keep fr o m t ellin g Barba ra Pear so n ( J ane Bridge f o rdl. th e g irl h e h as a lr ea d y as k ed t o the dance, tha t h e ha s b ee n ex p elle d an d w ill b e una bl e t o t a k e h e r t o th e dance. he t ells h e r th a t h i s un cle i s d y in g and h e h as t o go see h im Poo r H enry. h i s t r o ubl es see m en dl ess. So went th e e v e n in g a l a u g h a minut e produced b y a c a s t who di d a commendable p erform a n ce A t th e close o f th e p erfo rm a n ce, th e cas t prese nt e d a g ift as a t oken o f th e i r apprec i a t i o n t o the i r direc tor, Mr. B ailey Oth e r m e mb e r s o f th e c a s t were Ch a rl otte Moore. Cri s Baas. Will Graham, Alice Zimmerma nnt Angel Vaz{lu ez. Jane R o b e r t so n V a l J orda n George Kredell, Shirl ey S hipman, Nan cy Huldtquis t, T om McLa in Pat Fr o m l e ft to right: D a n Bridgeford J ane Brid ge f o r d Gree n B o n n i e E lm o re, and H a l Wade Fr om le h t o rig ht : S u .... a nn e Thomas Ali ce Zimmermann, D o ug J o n e s J a n e R oher t so n Vlll aric Jordan

PAGE 125

THEATRE GOERS E NJOY EVENING OF COMEDY M a r c h 26 was Ihe d a l e o f Ihe l a s l 1 965 1 966 sch ool yea r Th esp i an p ro du ctio n Ar se ni c a n d O l d Lace", r as t m oving act i on, snappy d i a l o g ue a well-planned cas t a nd s up erb direct i o n b y Mr. L ouis Fatt o r os i gave th e a udi e n ce a n even in g o f deli g htful co m e d y. Th e s to r y r e v o l ves a r o und two ecce ntri c s i s t ers a nd o n e o f th eir ve r y odd c hariti es w i th th e u se o f stryc h nin e cyanid e a n d a r se nic. Mortimer find s i t h a r d t o b elic \ 1 c tha t his two, lovel y littl e a u n t s could have p o i so n e d a nd b uri e d in the cella r tw e l ve me n T o com pli c at e m atte r s fur th e r Mo rti me r s b ro th e r J onat h a n s h o w s up afte r di sappea r ed Illa n y years be f o r e T o eve r yo n e's s urp r i se J o n athan h as a c:ge ntl e ma n o f hi s o wn w h o m h e p l a n s t o a d d t o hi s a u n ts' cella r coll ec ti o n. H e i s in f o r a s u r pri se, f o r A unt M artha and Aunt A b b y a r e n o t a b out t o allow a t o t a l s tranger t o b e bu r i ed in th e i r cellar. U p o n findin g th at T e d dy hi s bro th e r w h o thi n k s tha t h e i s T eddy R oo s evelt. i s n o t th e on l y "cr azy Br ews ter", M o rtimer d ec id es th a t n o B rews t e r s h o uld m arry a n d brea k s hi s e n gage m e nt with E l a in e Harp e r 'Whe n Marth a a nd A bb y di scove r that Mr. Wither s poon, pres id ent o f Happy D a l e Sa n i t a riu m i s r e ally a ve r y l o n e l y man th ey d ec id e th a t h e s h o ul d tast e th eir e lderberry w i ne A s M r Withe r spoon tast es the w i n e, th e c urt ain f alls ... and so d oes h e F eature d i n th e cast we r e Jama Acuff as Ab b y Br e w s t e r D o u g J o n es as R ev, H a rp e r S kip Berger as T eddy Br ews t e r Will Grah a m as Offi ce r B ro ph y, Geo r ge Be d swo rlh as Officer Kl e in Nan cy nuldtquis t as Marth a Br e w s t e r J ane R r id geford 3S E l a i ne Harper D av id C offey as Mr. Gi b b s, H arry D o c k e r y as J o n a th a n Brew s t e r C liff ord Bell as Dr. Ein s t e in T om Mc L a in as Offi ce r O H a r a C ri s C lark as Li eu t e nant R oo n ey, an d K e n Be rn s t e in a s Mr. Witherspoon. J a n e B r i d ge f ord, Mar k Trose th a n d Nan cy H uJdtqu i s t Nancy H uldtqui st, Bill Baldwin Mar k Trosc t h a nd Harry D oc k ery J ama A c uff, Nan cy Huldtqui s t, T o m M c L ain, Mar k T r ose th Sk i pp e r B e r ge r and J ama A c uff T o m a nd l ama A c uff Jane Bridg e f o r d and )Iark Trose lh 121

PAGE 126

:\1iss phie )Icliman s Home E c onomics teacher. retires this year afte r 25 years sen;ce 3 1 C.H.S She looks o n as !\Iona Santa Ana. W end)' Kurz o rf e r lac ki Whaler, 3nd Carol Smith ad d rinishing t o u c hes to a luncheon. RO!alie H e witt moans happil y Friday a h c moon 122 M rs. Marian Ta}' l o r and Mrs. Gladys Koziol

PAGE 128

fro m l eft 10 righl: FIRST ROW: J Cronan T. C o ffin S. Berg e r D. Alban ese, C. W e b e r E. H obbs, J. Blair A. Vasquez, L. High ley, R. Will, M. E. H amo r Trosc th, R. Th omas SECON D ROW: E. J ackso n J. Garrudo, T. Francazi, D. Greer, W. Graham J Brennen, M. Belanger, T. Carl e r P. Francazi, E. Fre e m a n D Bridgef ord, R. M a s o n W. H oltzclaw, K Wrenn R Moral es. STANDING: Coac h L D e deaux, L. Paul s on J S3nd e rs, Coac h D. Lill on. TIGERS TRIUMPH IN UNDEFEATED SEASON 124 COACH DOUe LITTON COACH LOUI S DEDEAUX Fre s h in th e mouth s o f th e Ti ge r football t eam was the tas t e o f l a s t yea r 's und e f ea t e d seaso n Thi s year w h e n th e t ea m emerge d fro m th e Ti ge r s' Den" th ey \fent on prow l. searc hin g for the ir prey, v ic t ory. TIle t o ugh s quad s, coac h e d b y Mr. Dou g la s Litton and Mr. L o uis D e deaux f o ught t oge th er t o win. Th e t op not c h co a c hin g link ed with th e Tige rs' dynamic s pirit prove d too mu c h f o r the ir oppo n en ts. Th e screaming e n thu s iastic f a n s were n eve r di sa ppointed by th e per f o rman ce o f th e All the hard work swea t and ti m e pa i d orr. Even th o u g h they face d the heavier and more exper ie n ce d t e am s o f S c h ools Divi s i o n Ath le ti c C lub a nd Cana l Z o n e Colle ge, n othing could sto p th e ir second con sec utiv e und e f ea t e d s easo n

PAGE 129

VARSITY BOX SCORES TIGERS O ct. 1 2 6 S DAC6 O c t 8 1 3 C ZC-O O c t 15 1 4 BH5-0 O c t 22 6 S DAC-O O ct. 2 9 1 3 C ZC-6 Nov 1 3 12 B HS---6 N o v 2 4 6 ALL S T A RS--6 125

PAGE 130

lac k Blair and J ack Sander s are blocked b y Canal Zone CoUege. Snapper" V asquC'l carri es Ihe ball f or a fir st down. 126 D ave Albanese goes ove r f o r a t ouchdown.

PAGE 131

J ack Sande r s tackles a Balboa play er. R ob c rt Th o m as i s helped off Ihe field after rc cei ving a l eg injury. Tired Tig ers l ea \ 'c th e field after another victory.

PAGE 132

TRACK TEAM: BACK ROW: C oac h M oser J o hn F e ttl e r T o m Fra n c azi, J e rr) Ca rrundo, Tom M a r ce l Ken Carden, Eri c Ernest, Ang e l Vazquez, D a "id C a ntu C hu c h W e bb e r Jac k Blai r Wayn e H oltzclaw R alp h Mora l es. CENTER ROW: P e t e Francazi, George Beds w o rt h M a rk Ja c k S a nd e rs, T o m B e n ero, And y Luna, R i chard Hull Jim Con y ne Robbi e Thom as, Norma n S p ec t o r Mik e Hum phr ey, FRO N T ROW: Enri c o C ar atac h e a Tom C o ffin Les H igh l ey, K e ith W r enn, S i e v e Tro s e th Fr e d P a gan Jim W ood, T o m B aas, Chip KJuni c k E dga rd o Quin o n e s STAMINA AND SPEED SHATTER TRACK RECORDS Th e s p ee d y Ti ge r s r o c k e t e d t o an o th e r s u ccess f u l trac k seaso n with t h e i r t y p ic a l daring and a g ility. Unde r th e s k ille d coac h i n g o f Mr. M o se r, th e trac k a thl e t e s s \ ..iftly ca ptu red th e I n t e rSc h o l a stic c om p e t iti o n to h e co m e t h e C a n a l Z one c h a mp i o n s and a dd a n o th e r priz e t o the tr o ph ) Th e Ti ge r s bla s t e d off t o t h e ir fir s t \ \in a{!ai n s t C a n a l Zon p College and c o ntinu e d the ir goo d agains t Bal boa lIigh S c h oo l a nd th e U nit e d INTERSCHOLASTIC Q UADRANGULAR MEETS t ales Army t r ac k t ea mQ M a rk Trose th s h a tt e r e d th e old record in the 880 prd r un. Fellow m e m b e r s o f t h e t r ac k C huck \Veb e r Ange l V azq u ez, ;Mit c h M a t a m o r es, !Jill lI an l). lark Sande r"! and l o hn F e u l e r a l s o se t r a pid pa("es t ha t helped win t h e fina l v i c t o r y S i n c e 1 9 6 0 th e have b ee n d e f ea le() but h ... i ce in th e i nter sc h o la stic leagup and h ave r emaine d u nd e f ea t e d since J a nua r y 1 9 6 3 1 2 8 C H S SDAC BHS CZC 90 4 63 103 0 56 95 0 66 99 0 58 THE BALBOA RELAYS C H S 4 1 Parai so 35 R a inbow 33 San t a Cr u z 1 5 Un i ver sity o f P anama 1 3 ATLANTI C PAC IFI C ARMY vs CHS C H S 6 C H S 69 Arm y 88 Arm y 89 36 33 3 9 43 BHS 31

PAGE 133

B ILL HANLY JACK SANDERS BILL HANLY, ANGEL V ASQUE?: 129

PAGE 134

From l eft to right: S ITTI NG: W Montg omery, 1. Brennan R Will A. Vasquez., D Alban ese T. Huinke r R. Thomas, M. Hum piney E Jac k so n S TA NDING: 1.. H a kans on, A. Luna, H. F avor ite J Huink e r R. M aso n L. Hi ghley, J F e td e r T C o ffin J Sande r s D Bridgeford, Coach D Litt o n. TIGERS MET STRO G FOES I I TERSCHOLASTIC BATILES The Tiger nin e starte d the seas o n w ith a surge t o win but soo n f ound itse lf p l ag u e d with m a n y erro r s Full o f burs tin g ene rgy the t eam h e l d o n t o finish the seaso n with a f our win f o ur l oss, and o n e tie r ecord. C.H.S .. .... 4 S D A C . ... ... 3 C.HS. ..... 3 C.Z.C. .2 C.H.S . ..... 3 C.Z.C. ... ...... 3 C.H.S ......... 0 B H.S. .. 3 C.H.S .. 0 C.Z.c. ........ 7 C.H.S .. .... 5 S D.A.C. . 2 C.H.S .. .0 B.H.S. ... 4 C.H.S .. ... 1 B H.S. ....... . 2 C H.S .. ... 4 S.D. A.C. .. 3

PAGE 135

TENNIS TEAMS PRACTIC E DAILY IN PREPARATION FOR SCHEDULED MATCHES F r o m left t o rig ht : M it c h Malam o r es, P e t e Fran c a z i P h illip Owe n Chuck Ama to. F rom l eft 1 0 righ t : Maria n ne Fi e l d lanin e B e d swo r t h J enn i e J oh n s on, Laura Ru sso n E leanor L ewis, Gloria L ela idi e r, M a rgar e t Martin, Glenda L ewis.

PAGE 136

From left to right : Mrs. F;1ttorosi, Audrey Duncan, El ea n o r Lewis, D arne ll Will Marainn e Field, S u e Gabrie l Margaret Martin, B ec ky Brenner, Sha ron Bailey, Rosy Donohue, Gloria L elaidier. B" League Sco r es C.H.S ...... 12 C.H.S . .10 C.H. S.. . 8 B.H.S. B.H.S. B.H.S . . 55 ... .43 .37 The girls' baske tb all team s were not for tun a t e enoug h t o win th e season. There are two t ea m s w hi c h r epresent the sc hool. The. "A" L eague is spo nsor e d by Mrs. June Fatloros i a nd th e B L eag u e i s s ponsored by Mrs. Harri s "8" Leao-ue los t a ll its games to RH.S. a nd the ,:f" L eag u e lost all b ut one game. The game th ey won was agains t RH.S. 11tis game proved t o be most exci tin g. A League S co re s C.H.S .. ..... 11 C.Z. C . ..... 20 C.H.S ... .... 15 B.H.S. .... 22 C.H .S ... .26 C.Z.C. ... . 28 C.H.S .. . 1 6 B.H.S . ..... 9 fro m left to right: FRONT ROW: Judy Fong, Corine Aguilar, Nitza Qui n ones Maria Hanly, Kath y D e Tore, Joan M c Cullougb Peggy H ale, BACK ROW: Pat Waggoner, Rhonda Rush Glenda Lewis, Dal e Sco tt J e nni e J ohnso n Judy Oberholtzer. 132

PAGE 137

STANDING: Peggy H a le, Glenda Lewi s, Judy Oberholtzer Ann P a rk er, Sue Hir o n s. KNEELING: Jennie Johnson Tora Kirk land, Dal e SCOII, Joan McCull o ugh. U B Lea g ue Scores C.H.S. 5 B.H.S. 1 5 1 5 12 1 5 8 C.H.S. 9 B.H.S. 15 1 5 6 15 1 6 C.H.5. 15 B.H.S. 12 1 5 11 STAND I NG: Audrey Duncan Eleanor L ewIs, K athy S c heib e, Laura Ru sson Joan D elapp. Marlin J a nin e B e dsworlh Mariann e Field, AJice Zimmermann. E l even g irl were c h ose n in October by Mrs. Jun e F'att o r os i sponso r o f the "AU Leag u e voll ey ball t ea m Th e g irl s were c h osen (rom all th e v olley b all intrarnur a l s t eams which participated in th e s port s prog r ams after sch ool. The girls pra c t ice d eve ry afternoon and th e re s ult s s howed it as t hey w e re the 1 965 sch oo l c hampi o ns. The H 8 L e a g ue v olleyb all t ea m was c h osen from all fre s h man and so ph omo r e g irl s who parti c ip ated in intramura l s Th e ir spo n so r was Mrs Condina. TIle u8 L eag u e a l so was th e 1965 c h ampion s A League Scores C.H.5. 15 B.H.S. 10 15 7 C.H.S. 1 2 C.Z.c. 1 5 15 6 13 1 5 C.H.S. 11 B.H.S. 9 1 3 11 C.H.S. 15 C.Z.C. 6 15 13

PAGE 138

From leh 1 0 righl: FIRST ROW: R a lph M o r a les ( m a nag e d Juli o Luis Cardon, Angel Vazquez, Mike H umphrey, Ronnie Robinson K eith Wre nn. STAN DlNG: Mr. Paul M oser B e lang e r Tom Coffin Eri c Ern es l J ac k Blair Mark Trosel h Les Hig hley Steve B oa twright. 134 TIGERS 66 BASKETBALL SEASON O UTLOOK OPTIMISTIC I n Cana l Z o ne 5f-hools basketball seaso n starts in M a r c h w ith th e fir s t ga me sc h e dul e d for M a r c h 11, th e r e fo re a our book goes t o pre"'-s we h ave n o sco res The Ti ge r Cagers faced th e n e w w ith th e t eam l oo kin g f o r ward 1 0 s u ccess. This yea r t h e T igers w e r e rebuilding th eir t cam M any o f th e p la)er s were ) o un g and in ex perien ce d th o u g h a nxi o u s t o gain t h e va l u a ble knowledge f o und on the courle:. I h eir o peni n g ga me was played in th e new air-co nd i tioned Curun du Gym. It al<;lo wa'! the fir s t intcr .. c h olao:tic game to be p l aye d o n the ti l e floo r.

PAGE 139

FOU R W I N C O VETED AWARDS B eg i nn i n g in 1 957, t h e title o f M os t Va lu a b l e P l aye r wa s g iv e n t o f o ur person s eac h o f w h o m excelled in o n e o f th e f our major s p0l1 s o f f oo tb all, baseball: ba s k e tb all a nd track. Prev i o u s l y on l y th e Mo s t Va l u ab l e F oo tb all Pla ye r h a d b ee n h o n ored. An All Spor t s Award i s g iven t o th e best all-ar o und bo y and g irl who h ave excelled and l e ttered in spor ts. A s the yea r b oo k goes t o p r ess th e 1966 "Most V a lu a b l e P l ayer i n ba ske tb all a nd the "All S p o r t s Award" r e cipi e n t s h ave n o t b ee n se l e c ted. Trac k MARK TRO SE TH ) Baseball J ERRY BRENNAN Fo o tb all JACK SANDERS 135

PAGE 140

CALENDAR OF EVENTS Sc h oo l ope n s . . . . . . . . . . Sept e mber 7 Opening Day Assembly . ........ . ... ... September 9 Fro. hS o ph Brawl . .... . . . . . . September 9 lnau g ur a l A ssembly f or S .A. Officers ...... September 1 0 Jamb o r ee . . . . . . . . . . . S eptembe r 24 N a ti o n a l H o n o r S oc i e ty Assemb l y ............ O c tob e r 12 V olleyb all, Girls ...................... O c t o ber 26 R O .T.C .... R eview .................. ... O c tober 29 END OF MARKING PERIOD (Mid Semest e r) Educatio n We e k Thespia n Pl a y . Unit e d Fund Football Game Thanksgiving H olidays R.D T.e Brigade R evie w Se n ior D a nce Chri stmas Musi c F es tival Quadrangular T rac k Mee t (CO C O SOLO) Chris t mas H olidays . .... Novemb e r 4 N o v embe r 7 Nove mber 19 November 24 Novembe r 25 December 10 December 11 Decemb er 15 D e cember 1 7 . . . .. Decemb e r 2 4 J.,uary 2 1966 B a lboa R e l ays ...................... J anua r y 2 1 END OF M ARKIN G PER IOD .... J anuary 22 /3 6 Baseball Bas k e t ball. G irl s T e nni s Boys Fr es hm an-Sop h o m o r e Dance National H onor Society Assemb l y Tenni s Girls END OF MARKING PERIOD R.O.T.C. Field N i g ht a t B alboa Bas k e tball S p or t s Da y, Gir l s Spring lVlus i c festival Sprin g l\!lus i c F es t ival Eas l e r H o lida y s .. S tud e nt T eac hin g Day "21 Club Assembly Junio r S enio r B anque t J unior-Sen ior Pro m Awards Day Awards Day Bacca l a u r e a t e 1 emorial Day H oliday GRADU ATION January 28 F e bru ary 4 February 8 Februar y 1 9 F e bru ary 24 ... M a r c h I Mar c h 19 Mar c h 25 Mar c h 26 Mar c h 26 Mar c h 29 Mar c h 30 Apri l 3-10 April 1 3 April 14 April 20 April 30 May 10 May 1 7 May 29 May 3 0 Jun e 3 Sehool C l o s e s ........................... Jun e 6

PAGE 142

138 Cong ratulations to the Class of 1966 For 37 Years Pan Am Has Been Privileged to Serve the Trav.el Needs of Canal Zone Students and Teachers Going to College Abroad? See Pan American's Guide to the Principal Universities of the World PA..LV R.I:CALV' WORLD'S MOST EXPERIENCED AIRLINE 1102-llth Street, Colon, R. P. Telephone 7-1980

PAGE 143

Compliments of NATIONAL MARITIME Cristobal Canal Zone Compliments of CANAL ZONE POLICE ASSOCIATION Cristobal Branch CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE 139

PAGE 144

Compliments of C. FERNIE & CO. STEAMSHIP AGENTS CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE --.. , Compliments of CONTINENTAL SHIPPING CORP. CRISTOBAL C ANAL ZONE 140

PAGE 145

Compl i m e nts o f BRISTOL LABORATORIES Inte r na ti o n al S A. Compliments of EMPRESS COLONIAL Colon Free Zone Colon Compliments of FRENCH BAZAR Compliments of Becton Dickinson & Co. S A. Colon Free Zone Colon. R P 141

PAGE 146

142 Compliments of MOTTA INTERNATIONAL, S. A. Compli m e n ts Compliments of TAGAROPULOS, S. A. Box 443 Tel. No. 7 Colon Panama BOYD BROTHERS STEAMSHIP AGENCIES LTD.

PAGE 147

C RISTOB A L ) 2135 Compliments of Compliments of PANAMA AGEN CIES CO PANAMA ) 0024 COLON 7 1744 Compliments of BALBOA 2 -2159 E. J. BERGER MASONIC TEMPLE PANAMA CANAL YACHT CLUB CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE 143

PAGE 148

144 Compl i ments of WILFRED & McKAY CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE Complimen ts o f MAVIS Beauty Shoppe C RIST OBAL 3-3168 E very Phase of Permanent Waving. Coiffures of Tomorrow for the Woman of Today. Compliments of MARGARITA BEAUTY SALON ROYAL NETHERLAND STEAMSHIP CO. CRI S TOBAL CANAL Z ONE

PAGE 149

Compliments of C. B. FENTON & CO. CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE Complim e nt of Compliments of COCO SOLO BEAUTY SHOPPE THE Coco Solo Canal Zone AMERICAN LEGION 1 4 5

PAGE 150

ACOlt. C.pt. & Mrs. R. B Acuff Mr. & Mrs J G Aguil.r, Mr. ,\ Mrs. D J Aidu A. Sanchez J G A lb.nele, M A l berg Mrs. C A. A le lai .. is, Mr & Mrs J. J A leunder, Mr & Mrl H A lle n Mr. & Mrs B G A llie, Mrs. R M A l oni s W. A. Anderson J K Angeles L t. Col. & Mrs. G T Ang elilli, Sgt. J A Ar.is, Julis Austin, Mr. & Mrs. D D Bus, Mr. & Mrs. M J. B ailey Mr. ,\ Mrs. F L. B.hr, S / Sgt E S B.ldwi n Mr. & Mrs. W J Ballou, C B.ran i d J A. Barr, Mr & Mrs. P J Bartram Mr. & Mrs R. H B.th, Jr. Mr & Mrs C. H Mr & Mrs. P L. Bell, H S B ell C a pt & Mrs. M H B ell.n d E N Benny ,W.l. B ethart, Col. & Mrs. H B ie b e, W H B j arneby Mr. & Mrs R J B I.ke, Mr & Mrs V L. Blennerhauott, E B oatwri ght D. J Bod, Mr & Mrs R. W S oswell, Mr & Mrs. J D. B ,enne Mr & Mrs H S S,i.nl, M r & Mrs. R L. B ,i ght R Brown, Mr & Mrs. L. S Srown M, & Mrs T Brown, M W Bty.n M, & MN F B uch, W .A. Suenols, C C Burdge, S/Mai J. W M, & Mrs. Buru Mr & Mrs. M. Bush, Mr. & Mrs. R S utle" Lt Col. & Mrs D C C.dilla Eva C.mollsas, SFC & Mrs A H. Campbell M, & Mrs G A C a"am,,,, Jr V Car,. M iss Jo Ann Caribll Club N.stico C.rli,III, D H Carte" Ann. & Tim C.,anoua, R. CasllY Castagno, CWO ,\ Mrs Clillucci Mr. L. Chamberl.i n C.pt. & Mrs J W Cham blin M/Sgt. J Ch.naignac A W Chauce, G R Cherry, Mrs A C Chu d Mr. & Mrs C. Cintro n Sgt. & Mrl J Jr. Mr. ,\ MtI T C Cleme nfl Mr. & Mrs. 146 TIGER BOOSTERS Clemons, Mr. & Mrs. E C C o b e rly, D. M Coffey, Mr. & Mrs J B Coffey, J ohn & Mary Colc.lasure R. l. Col e man Mrs. G W Colg.!ite M /5gt. ,\ Mn. R. O Collins, Mr. & Mrs A. B Colon Combs, Mr. & Mrs. R. E. Compton Mr & Mrs. E J Condon Mr & Mrs R Conyne. L t. Col. & Mrs. A H Cornwell. M.j. R K C orri gan, Mr. & Mrs l. Corri gan Mr. & Mrs. O J Cote, P J Courtois, M / 5gt L G Cr. n for d O. Cronan Mr & Mrs W Curri e r Capt. & Mrs. N. M Custodio A. Davis, Mr. & Mrs. B. E Davison E H Daws o n R Deat on, Mr. & Mrs. W Ded eauxs, Mr & Mrs DeL.pp, Mr & Mrs Cyril D e mers N E D ial, Jr. Lt. Col. & Mrs. L. J D ixon, M,. & Mrs W R Dockery, Mr & Mrs H A. Dock ery, Mr. & Mu. J M. Donohue, Mr. & Mrs. E Donmier, J. Dor i a, Maj J. J D owell Dr. & Mrs. P H. D ownin g Mr & Mrs G. Down ing, Mr & Mrs. G. R D unca n L. Dunham, M Effio, Mr & Mrs E E. Egg er, Mr. & Mrs. l. J E agle, A. J C Eikstudt, Mrs. D Eine r tso n Chaplai n & Mrs N. l. E i rich Bryon Ellard Anne Emiel SFC E st r a da, L t. Col & Mrs T E. E vans, J an D E vans, Ian D E veland, Capt. & Mrs E L. Fairs, Mr. & Mrs E E F e lix, Lt. & Mrs I F e n ell, Mr & Mrs A. L. F erre r Lt Col. & Mrs F e rro S Fettler Mr & Mrs. J F iel ds Mr & Mrs C W. F irt h Maj & Mrs. J G. Flor e s Mr. E Flor e s L Fol e y Cha pla i n & Mrs. R Fr.ncazi, Lt Col & Mrs Frank J J Fruth, J F usselma n Mr & Mrs W J C G.bh erf II, Maj & Mrs. H M Gambir e Gedd es, Mr. & Mrs. R Gercich, Mr & Mrs. G. T. Gewi n Mr & Mrs. Gi bbs George Gibs o n Mr. & Mrs. T F Gillespi e, Sgt. & Mrs. Gom e l SFC & Mrs J M. Gonz a l es, M Gove, B essi r E Grant. SFC & Mrs Green Mr & Mrs. A. E Gregg, Mr. & Mn. E T. Gregg T L. Gregory, Mr & Mrs A. V. Greuon, Mr. & Mrs. Z Grey, Mr. & Mrs. B B H all, Mr. & Mrs. J Hall Mr. & Mrs J W Hall Roy A. Jr. H alusa Jr. Wm. T H amlin, Jr., E uge n e E Hannah K H. H ann b erg. Arno l d A. H ansen. R E Hart, H H aywa rd Mr. & Mrs. A. J. Heilman SFC J J H erge, L t. & Mrs. J C. H e rndon Mr. & Mrs. T. A H ey d Elaine & AI. Hickm an, J a m es F H icks, D. S Hinds Mr & Mrs D. D Hobbs M / Sgt & Mrs. J Ho llowell, Mr. & Mrs W. I. Ho l ms, S / Sgt A. Holhc.law, Mr. & Mrs. Hotsko Mr & Mrs. P Howerth D V Hounsch ell, Mr & Mrs. B Huddl eston, K R. Huld tqu ist E G Hull, Mr & Mrs R M Hu tchinso n Mr & Mrs. Iczerd. Mr & Mrs H. G lilies Mr. & Mrs. H J Irion, L eif I rvine Rosalie & Arch ie Irwin, J l. Jackson, Mrs. A W Jenk ins, Lt. & Mrs. D. A J enni ns, Mrs. Johnson Capt. & Mrs. H B J ohns on Walter B Johnson, Maj & Mrs. P Johnst o n Mr. & Mrs. W D J o n es, Capt. & Mrs W L J ordan, Lt. Col. & Mrs. C. E. Jordan, Capt. C W Jorstad, O. E Jow ell, Jr., J K a uf e r Mr. & Mrs, T L Keller Mr. & Mrs. N F Kelly, M aj. E J Kerley Capt. & Mrs F Kerwi n SFC E 7 J R. K i mbrell, Mr. & Mrs J H King, Mrs. Charles J King, Mr. & Mrs. D W A. Kiyonaga, J E Klasoysky, Mr. & Mrs. J. M Koziol, Mrs Edw.rd Kunke l Mr & Mrs. Paul A Laur ie, W G Lawrence C. E Lawson, Mrs D L each, Mrs A

PAGE 151

Lewis, Mr. & Mrs H. E lim, A. P Link, F M link Mr. G little Mr.& Mn. B Lippincott, l. Lond i na, Maj Mrs. E F Lope z A. Lopez Mr. Mrs. J. Louis, Thulma Charles Loyd C C. McBrid e, R H McColl, G N McCullough R McCurley Sgt. Mrs W McDad e, J J. McDonnell Mr Mrs B J. MacFarland R. McGatlice r S/Sgf. McGloin Jim M c inty re, Mr & M rs. Mclain, Mr. Mrs R H McUmans S Maedl, Mr. Mrs C. F Makebbun Capt. Mrs. Malo Mrs T Mann i ng, Mr. Mrs H Manning SFC H t. Marcola Mr Mrs MtHek. Mr. & Mrs. W E Mari, Mr Mrs, Mar schne r Mr Mrs. Marsh Mr. Mrs A. T. SFC R J. May F D May Jr., V. H Jr., Capt. Mrs Meising er, Mr Mrs. F J Mel e nd e t LuisA. Mehgar, Mr. Mrs. A. Miller Mr Mrt. J. Minachi, Mr. Mrs. H Moldonids A. R Montaluv, SSG, Mrs. Morales Mr & Mrs R. Morgan, E T Morgan M Morland Mr. & Mrs Morland, Mr. Mrs. G. Morland Mr R Morrison J M Mos er, Mr. & Mrs P Munot, B Morland, G. Nelson, Sgt. & Mrs. C l Ney, Bill & Shi r ley Nora Mr Mrs. J Noonan Norman J D. Oster,G. Owen D W Ow e n Mr Mrs R W Olley, H. Pagan, SG T A. J Page T Palmer, l. Palmer M G Palumbo Mr. & Mrs Mr & Mrs E W B Mr. & Mrs R P arke r R E P ope, Mr. & M rs. D E Paton, H Porter, Mr. & Mrs. Pater so n Mr & Mrs P enningto n Mr. & Mrs Pre, Lt Col. & Mrs. P e dro CWO Candelario P olite, Mrs T J P enrose. SP/5 G. E Price, Capt. T, W Prit ham Dr. & Mrs. H C. R. W : Plu mer Rev. Mrs, D. W Plaisa n ce, l. Pet erson, Mr & Mrs. R G, Park er. Mr. D. Petrie, Jr., S/Sgt Mrs Paul J., Mr & Mrs, H Prichar d K S Pro gl er, C R. Paulson Mr & Mrs, l. C Qui n ones, M/Sgt. & Mrs, E Ridge, Capt. & Mrs, P J, Rui z SFC & Mrs Ram i re z Mr & Mrs J E Robb ins, Lt. Col, D W Rice Mr & Mrs. J o h n F Ridge, Mr. & Mrs Roseae, Capt. & Mrs K S Ryals. Sgt. & Mrs, R W. Rob ertso n S/Maj. & Mrs. R T Rowley Ray & Elba R e dman Mr. & Mrs R. Robert so n R R Russell. F B R idge. Mr. & Mrs. V, R ios, Mr Mrs R J. Ree ves, Mr , Mrs C T SP/ 5 & Mrs. C, O. Rob erts, SP/5 & Mrs Or D. R Rio, Jr . Mr & Mrs J. Rice. D 8 River a C. Reinheimer. Capt. Mrs. W A. Reut e ria l. SP/5 Mo, SP/ 5 M Salter A. E Sanders P S a ndou al, A. J. Santiago. C R Saut e r H Scarl ett. R ev & Mrs. S A S eele y Mr. Mrs R. R. Sell, Mr & Mrs R l. Selstad. Mr. Mrs. J A SensintaHar. CTI Mrs. L G. Seruance, J. B Shi pman R. F Shirley, D Shob e, Tim & Nor alie Shr effner, Mr. & Mrs. S ierra, Sgt & Mrs C Simons. T Slade. N Smith SFC & Mrs F l. Smith, J C. "S mitty ", Mr, Mrs. Smith Col. M. l. Solum Capt. & Mrs. J W, Solomon Mr, Mrs. J. Soyster, Mrs. R. K. Spasm, Q.X. Spencer, SFC Mrs H Sraq ues, Mr. & Mrs D P. Stanley. R. C. C. H. St e phenson J F. Stev enso n M/Sg'. J. c, & Mrs St iebri h Mr. & Mrs E. Styles. Mr. & Mrs. J T. Sulliva n E. Sullivan, Mr. & M rs. F P. Sulurior Mrs. H .1. Swai n Capt. R. H Swank, R. Szima Mr & Mrs M E Taber Mr Mrs J A. T aitano, SSG J S Tarfling er. G O T ate, Capt.' Mrs. J E Terwillig er, Mr. & Mrs. A. G Thomas, Capt. & Mrs. J. H Thompson. E W T ip p ett, J B T orres. Mr Mrs l. R. T orstenson. Capt.' Mrs C V. Tost o n M/Sgt. & Mrs B T o th Rev. & Mrs. J A. Troseth, CWO, Mrs. p Trout. F S. T urley, Mr & Mrs J D. T urner, E. M Valdez, S/SGT. & Mrs J 8 V aldivie z SP/5 & Mrs J R V a l en t i ne, Capt. & Mrs. Ventura. J V i n E Vasquez, Mr & Mrs A. l. Walden, R ev. & Mrs. S. P R Wainio, Mr. & Mrs. F. J Walters, Jr., M / SGT. Mrs. W, S. Waogoner, Mr. & Mrs. R E Warner,W. Watson. Mr. 8 W Wihisma n Mr. & Mrs W endt. R W erlei n Mr & Mrs l. Wertz. Mr, & Mrs F. l. Werh, Mr Mrs. G Wildes, Mr. & Mrs, G Williams, W B Wi llifo rd, Mr. & Mrs 8 J W illison, Mr. & Mrs. l. Wilson Mr Mrs. S. L Woo d Mr. & Mrs. J A. W or kman F L. Young H Young, Mr & Mrs, Zem it Mrs Zimme rman, P. H 147

PAGE 152

1965 CARIB B EAN S T AFF Editor-in-Chief ..................... ... . ....... . ... R osy D o n ohue A:ssi s t ant Edito r D elia Lasanta C o p y Edit o r ....... . . .... ...................... ........ K e n B erns t e in fac ulty.Admini s tration Edito r J oyce V a n D y k e S e nior Edi t or .... . . . . . S herian Meek e r Org aniz a t i o n s . J a n e Se l s t a d R osa li e H e witt Rud y D ay Club Editors Bunn y R ya l s D a rn ell Will A c tiviti es ......................... .... S herian Meek e r Jama Acuff Sport s Editors C l iff or d B ell, A l ex G u a d a l upe Business Mana g ers ... ........... . ....... Dotty Thrower. Mario Maffe i Bus i ne ss Advisor ........... ..... . .... . . ........... M r Bernard Mazzo ni Pho tographe r s T ypis t Advisor ....... . . e o Publis h ers : Tay lor Publis h i n g Company o f Dalla s P ho t ographe rs: Lab o r a t ories Cro mo s o f Panama City F o t o Masd e u Rud y D ay A l ex G u a d a l up e . J a n e Sel s t a d M iss Ann S iebrand s

PAGE 153

SENIORS Alban ese, David 15,36,73, 126, 1 24 Am ato, C h arles 1 5. 1 3 1 B aile)', S h a ron 15,61,84,86, 1 32 Barani c k l ohn 15,62 B eds w o flh George 1 5. 20, 128 B edswo rtb J a nin e 16, 73. 102 IO.J, 88. 110 117, 1 3 1 1 33 B c n e r o, T omas 1 6 128 B e r ge r, Engelber t 16, 36, 102, 110,115.121, ]24 B e rn s t ein, K e nn e lh 14,74,76, 78,84, 85 ,88,94, 100 114 117 Bla ir J o hn ]3, 1 6.36,87,102, 117, 118, 12 .1. 1 26, 128 1 34, 1 36 B oa twri g ht S t C \'C ] 6, 134-Bre nn e r R e b ecca 16. 36, 115 1 32 Brooks, On id Burd ge. Chery l ]7,61 Burz a, Lind a 17. 76 84, 85 Butz, P e l e r 17, 76. 77 Cabe zas R ocio 17, 117 Cantu. P a tri c i a 17. 111 Cintron, J o hnn y ]7, 65 C l a r ke, Cris 18 Cle m e nt )ia r y 18. 74, 82, 83, 99, I()'I, 115, 117 Coff ey, David 18 100, 105 C o ffin. Tho m as ]8. 83, 84 87, 100. 103 114 117 124, 128 1 34 Compl o n Karl 18 Cr o n an, James 19. ]24 Currier, No rm a n 19,84,86 D eFrees, Dia n a 19 Deleon, Griselda 1 9 D oc k e ry, H a r ry 19 69, 70, 117 121 D o hle. R o b ert 1 9 D o n o hu e, R osy 2 13, 20, 63, 78 ,7990.91,92,94 101. 1 32 Dun ca n Audrey 20, 48 84, 85, 1 32. 1 33 &lmo nd so n S andra 20, 83, 84. 85, 105 End e r Carl 20 Estrada, Th o m as 20 Fl o r a, Bru ce 20 Gabri e l S usan 21, 1 32 Garza H arry 21 G eer, Esth e r 21 Ghent Fred 2 1 69 Gonzal ez. Provide n c ia 2 1 Gr een, Virginia 21 Griff o n H o lli s 22 G u ada lu pe Ale x 22, 78, 79 H amm o nd K a r e n 22, 65, 66, 80, 82, 83, 88 96, 98, 105 110 114 .119 H am o r Elm e r 22, 84 124 H and, T e d 22 H arri son, Vie lk a 22 H ewitt, R osal i e 14, N, 78 79, 84,86, 100, 106. 115 117 Highley l es li e 23, 99, 124 128 1 34 Hilzin ger. L o u 2:; H obb s, J ames 23, ]24-H o l co mb. D a nn y 23 Huinker, J o n 23 Huldtquis t. Nan c ) 23. 36. 66, 73.66,84. 119, 127 Hull Ric h a rd 24. 12 8 Hurl oc k Marg a r e t 24, 88 INDEX Hu s band, Candace ,24 Hut c h in so n, D avid 24 I rwin M argare l 2-1 J o n es, J ame s 24 Krede ll, George 25, 79 Kurz dorfer, W endy 25, 122 LaSa nt a, D e lia 25, 62, 78 l ee, Alfr edo 25 Loyd Linda 25 Lun a, A nd rew 25, Ill, 128 M affei, M ario 26, 8 .... 87, 98, 106 117 M ans B erna rd 26 fI'lar co la, Ce c iJia 26 M arti n )O' l a r gare t 14,83, 100 103,106 110 115, 1 17 1 3 1 1 3 2 1 33 M ata m o r es. )Iarc e l 26, 124, 128 1 3 1 M cArthur, C r a i g 26 \ I ee k e r S h eri an 26, 72 78, 79 MiUs, J oa nn e 2 1 William n 65, 70 74 77. 82, 83, 1].1 85, 87, 98, 107, 119 M o r gan, Pri sc illa 27 N egro n D e lma 2 7 Ng R e nald o 27, 87, 92 Ni c ola i se n Frederic k 27, 74 O'D ea r, T ara 28 O'Donn ell, K a thl ee n 28 P aga n R obe rt o 28 P arsons, An nabella 28, 75 P e nnin g t o n, K a th e rin e 28, 72 P ope, M a r y 28, 72 Price, Inez 29 R ei f Betty 29, 83, 97, 99, 110 R o bin son, R o nni e 29, 69, 134 R o dri guez, Andres Ru sson. l o ui se 29 Ryals, J oyce 29, 75, 78, 88 Sa nt a Ana R a m o n a 22. 66, 122 Se l s tad, J a n e 30, 75, 78, 79 Shipma n M arce ll a 3 0 Shirley Sandra 30 Shreffner, E dward Smith. Carol 30, 36, 102 Step h e n so n J e r ry 30, 36, 102 S t eve n son, K athleen 30 T e r ..... illi ge r Cynthia 37, 62 Th o m as. R obe rt 31, 87, ll5, 119, I U ]25 T o r s t enso n , \Jal")' 3 1 74 Trose th )Olark 31, 65, 83, 85 87,98, 107, 117. 1 2 1 134 135,138 T sehumy, R osa 3 1 V a n D y k e, Les li e 3 1 65 V az qu ez, Ange l 3 2 1 26, 129, 1 32, 1 34 Walk e r V e r onica 32 W e b e r Charl es 32, 124, ]28 Wh a l e r Dia n a 32, 88 Wild er, J oa nn e 3 2 Will, Lauri e 32, 79 WiJI Robert 33. 36, 69. 101, 110. 124 Willard M ary 33. 75 Wra)" WiUiam 33 Zimm e r man, Esther 33, 107. 117 Y ocum Jay n e 33, 36, as, 98, IOi,II5 Y o d er, Gail 1 4 as FACULTY Mrs. AJle n Mi ss And e r so n 7 Mr. Dai ley 7 Mr. Berger 7 1\lr. D oc k 7, 61 Miss Car r 8 Mr. Cheeseman 8, 74, 75. 76 1I1rs. Condon 8 Mrs. C ru z Mrs. F altorosi 8 1 32 Mr. Fatl o ro si 8, 88 Mrs. F olsom 8 Ganse n 8 Mrs. Gegg 8, 9 1 92 Mr. Gr egg 8 lIlr. H opso n 8 91, 92 1 \ lr. H oroda 8, 92 Mr. K elly 9, 62 Mrs. Kozi o l 7,88,12 2 K oz i o l 9 lIlr s L a uri c 9 j \ l rs. H arris ,\Ir. Lilton 4, 12, ]24 Mr. }'la edJ 6, 62, 70, 85 ) I aed l 9 Mr. MacF arla nd 9, 87 )Ol rs. M ason 9 \Jr. 1IIazzo ni 9, 12 Mr. ,\lcCullo ugh 9 \ 1cLimans 9, 122 )lrs. M eeha n 9 Cap!. M e rlin o 9 62,65, 70 71 Mr. lIlose r ] 28, 1 34 M owery 10 Mr. Norma n 10 P a lumb o 10 PCau 10 89 Pfa u 7 Air. H ee \'cs 10 .91 Mrs. Rief k o hl 10 M r. S h ari c k 10 S h ipman 10 Mi ss Siebrands 94 M rs. S mith 10. 1 2 Mr. S t ea rn s 10 T3}'l o r 7, 122 )Ol r s Young JO. 89 Mr. B ec k II, 1 2 7 1 117 )Olr. F e tt e r 8, 65 ?\Ir. D edea ux ]24-Jo M c D onnell 9 Mr. S unn ekalb 10 65 Z e mite s 11 J UNIORS A c uff. J ama 38, 77, 78 79 1 20, 121 Ant o n opus. luis I S B a ldwin. Bill 38, 121 B ell, Clifford 38, 78 Bi r te l Lind a 38, 68 Bor se llin o, J ames 38 Br e nmm Angela Br e nnan, J err)' 124. 1 35 Bridg e f o rd. J a n e 38, 77, 88. 120,121 Brooks. William Burbin e. -'l ark 38, 83 Card en. K e nn e th 38, 128 C:!rlson, Barbara 39 Clark. K en 39, 74. 76 Coffin, Jon 38, 87 Corr i gan, Ire n e 39 Cue bas, J oe 39 Delapp, J oa n 39 ] 33 D e l eon, Silv i a 39 D e R aps, Chery l 39, 74 D e T o r e, Nan 39 D e V o ll, H an k 39 D ew, William J)obb ... Jerald 39 Dohle. 39 Egger. !1.\t,r1) Endara. A l exis -10. 7S Erne",. Eric 18,81,87,1.31 Fernandez. 10 Fettler. J ohn 128 Fi eld. M.uianne 10, 18. 73. 83. 82, 8 1 1 03, 133 Fi gueroa. F o rd. LarT) 1 2 1 Fusse l man, S har on 10 Garrudo, Ger a rd o <10. 121. 128 GarLa, H ober t a <10 Gar/.a, H oberto 40 Cegg. K at h}' Goguen. David 40 Gonzalez. Y o ti e 4 1 48. 73 G r eer, D ea n 41. 69. 1 2 1 Creer, R ober t Griffon. H obert 38, 8-1. 86 lI an l ). Willi a m II, 48, 69, 81, 86. 87. 129 H arper, D o r oth) n.83 H e rring. Ti mothy 4 1 J-lighle}. h a r o n 4 1 H ixon, Gilbert 4 1 H o ffman HOI) mond H o hzcla .... W a}ne 41, ]24 H o t s k o. J amc 4 1 Huff leonard 41 Thoma s 41 I-Iuink er. T odd Humphre),. ) I i chae l 42 H ut c hin so n )Olart i n 42 J ac k"'oll. Chris toph e r 42, 68 Jollll so n linda 12 J ohnson, H oberl K elley. J onnie 42, 68 K oc ib. Rudy Kuntz. Willi am 42 Lau, Catalina 42 l elaidier. Gloria 42. 73. 132 L eo n L eslie 42, 88 Lewis, Eleonor 73. 88. ] 3 1 1 32. 1 33 Lilly, Chariolle 42. 76 M aedl, Pam e l a 42. 83, 84, 86 Marsh, R oger )Iason H oc k)' 42. 124 j\lal(a, Fran ces M eeker, P a tri cia 42, 61, 83 )Olenges. P a ul 43. 69, 87 j \ l etzgar. Nor een 43 Brent 43 J\I ize ner. Linda 8.1 M o U e!. Fran cisco M oore, D o nna 43. 72 Halph 43, 128 ]34. 124 N i co l a i"'en, Eric 43 Ortiz William 43 Owen. J o hn 43. 84. 86. 1 3 1 P acheco. R e imund o P agan, Wilfr edo 128 Pajak. Laura P alumbo. Sa r a .J3 P a r son". H arrell 43 Paulson. leo 1-1. 83. 87,121 Philli ps. GaJeU Phillip< J..I Pope. Darwin 44, 65, 69, 83, 82 Pritham. II, 7-t EdgardoJ.I, 128 Quinone!'. Elizabeth .J I, 68 Richa rd,,-, Ben 44-Clarke /49

PAGE 154

Roberl.;.on. Golda -W, 75 120 Laura 67. 68. 1 31, 133 H a r old 6 7 80 R)an. Roberl Julio II Jack 45. 87. 103, 1 35. 129. 1 27. 126. 128. 124-Sanlos. Juan 45 Scheibe Kathleen 45 68, 1 33 J o}ce Smith. D o uglas 45 Smith. Julio 45. 134 Smith. R obe rt Smi t h. Suza nn e 4S Sn ow, R o bert Stanley 45. 75 Stein. Shirley 4 5. 8-1, 86 Ste ph e n s Lind a 45 Thomas, SUL3nn e 45. 83 120 Thro w 'e r, D o r o thy 45 48, 78, 79 T om lin"On. T o rt o ri c i, Frank Uli. Lau r a 45 Uli. Princess 46 ache. P am 48 \'alencia, L u i s 46, 66, 110 117 \'al e ntini. Sandra 46 Baas, Chri5 tina 50 V an D)k e J oyce 46, 48. 68, 79 V asquez, l ilda 46, 68 W ad d e ll Del a p laine 46 W a rd R e x e n e 46 75 Warren, W ebs t e r J a mes 46 Will D a rn e ll 46, 48. 66, 67. 78. 79,83 Willif o rd 46 W o H e D onna Wo o d. James 46, 128 W y ngaert Charlotte Zimmerman Ali ce 47, 1 20, 1 33 SOPHOMORES Aguil a r Deni se 58 Alfo n so, ) I ) rn a 50 Alth a uc K e nn e th 50 B acc, Christina SO Bas .. P e t e r 50 Bail ey T e d 50 BaUo u Renee 50 Barrows, Glad) 's 50 B eall, Ca r o l SO Belang e r Loui s SO, 87 124, 134 Bell. Br e nd o l}'n BeU, Karen SO, 80 Blevens, RoMrt SO B renner H a r o ld Burge Jame!! 5 1 Burge-, S teph e n 5 1 Bu"h S haron 5 1 Butl e r J o hn y Butler. R o-a ri o 5 1 Butl., Esthe r 51, 75 Ca r a t achea, Enri co 51, 75 Ca r dona, Rud y 51 Ca rl "o n Jam"l Carter, Tim o th y 51, 121 Chong. Al exa nd e r 51 Cinln:.n, Juan 51 Colnr1y. Jack 5 1 Dade, Dr' ha 5 1 Daignrau 5 1 Denany, Cha rl es 55 Dial, Julia 5 1 DrJCkr ay, Sa rilh 51 Elmr"r, Wendy 5 1 68, 83 E trada, R icha rd Fa'IIIritf', lfowJ rd FI,.ld, Krnny Firth, Craig 5 1 f'r, t"r, William 51 Pet/ r 51, 121, 128, 151 ISO Gedde!;, Ba rbara 5 1,83,72 Geddes. W illiam 52 Gegg, S t e ph e n 52, 83, 87 Ger cic h, Nancy 52 Gonzalez Palm i ra 52.68 Gonza l ez, Vincent 52 Gonualez. P 3 1 mira G o rd o n Lui s Graham. William 52, 83, 1 2 4 Greene, Patric ia 52 H a kan!;on L o ui s 52 H ale. P eggy 52. 68, 83, 1 32, 133 H o lg e rson Judi ll H ilz i ng e r M a r cela 52 Hirom. Su san Hi xo n Loui se 52, 68 H oltzc l 3w, K a thl ee n 5 2 H ood. Linda SO, 68, 1 0 8 H uH D e n ni s 52, 108 H url oc k All e n 52 Hu so n, Colleen 52 J ackso n Mill e r 52, l U J ackso n Stc\'e 52 J o hn!;on. D o n a l d J o n es. D o u gla s 52. 120 J ordan. V a l e r i e 52, 1 2 0 J ova l\layra Ki r k la nd No ra 52, 1 33 Kl3sovs ky, N i c h o b s 52 Kresc h Elizab e th 52, 7 5 LaSan t a, Ca r los 52 La s h e r B e t s y 52 7 4 Lau r ie, S t e ph e n 53 Le e D a l i d 53 L ink, Bett y 53 L opez A be l L u cas Sh irl ey M arco la S u sa n 53 l\ia r tin, Gera l d 53 M a s z k i e w i cz, K a t h e ri n e 5 3 Maxwell, Ne i l 66 M c C ullough J oa n 53 1 32, 1 33 Mcint y r e, F ra n cisco 53. 74 M clean, Tho mas 53 1 2 1 M e n ges. E l 'e h n 53 C h a rl olte 53 53, 74 M o rl a n d, P e t e r 53 M ye r s J a c ki l ee Na r vaez, Rar ae l 53 N e gro n Carl o s Negro n G l o ri a 53 Negr o n N e lson 53 N i eves, CliH o r d 53, Ob e rh oltzer J udy SO, 68, 7 5, 132, 1 33 O r tiz. lillian Padill a, Ai d a P ad r o, Ca r me n Pa rker, A n n 53, 1 33 Pa u l so n Mark 53 P e r ez, A n gel 53 P e l e r s on, ro l 53, 68 P o rt e r Eug e n e 5 4 76, 83 P o s t ell, G eo rge P r i ce, William 54 Prith a m, Andy 54 Rad e l, Steve 54 Haini e r D enise 54, 68 Ramir ez, AlmlJ 54 R e if Will i a m 54 R e nf r o, L i n da Ri chards, J o hn Hic hm o nd, L o i s 51 R odriguez, Em e lina 54 R ow l ey, H a nna 54 Salem, R ay mond Sa ltz Cary 51 Saw}'er, u an 5 1 68 SCOII, D a l e 5 1 73 Sco tt. M a r vin 5 1 S hipm a n Marce lla 54 Shre ffner. J ohn 5-t S m all. A le x a nd r a Snow, J u dy Solla s J o h n 54 S t i e b r i tz. Syh i a 5-1 Stone. Herlllc lind a 5 4 S umm t:r lin Dllvid 54 S p ec t or, No r m a n 54 Spe n ce r R o b e r l 5 4 T3yl o r R eg i e 54 Trose th t e v e 54, 87 1 2 8 W ade, H a l eroll 55 W aggo n e r P a t r i cia 55, 68, 83. 1 32 W3lk c r, S h i rl ey StJ W 311ey, h c k 54, 66 W a H ey T om W 3 shaba u g h P a ul 54 Wa tson CYllth ia 5 4 W e h e r S h e rri e 55 68 W e b s t e r M ary 5 5 W eise l ogel A rt hur 54 W ha l e r Geri 55 W ha l er. J ac k i e 55 Wi ll. ).I a r ga r et Wrenn. K e i th 55 .83,87. 1 24. 128,1 34 Y ea r woo d R eggie FRE SHMEN A g u i l a r Co rinn e 58, 1 3 2 R ona l d 58,87 lOB Al berga. C ec i l ia Allen, S t e p h e n 58 Am ato. C h r i s tin e 58, 75 A n ge ll. P a tri c ia. B aas. Tho m a s 58, 128 Ba nks, L ee 58 Bar rows, L e na 58, 7 4 Beall R o b e r t 5 8 B e ll V a l e r i e B e n ero, Anni e 5 8 7 4 B e n ni nge r Doris B e n se n D o n a l d 58 B e n se n J a y 58 Bethart Ga r y 58 Bis h o p Steve n 58 Br a n n o n Wi lli a m Br ook s K e nn e th Bura l J o hn 5 8 Ca n d el a r io, P e d r o 58 Card o n 3 C.ulo 58 Carey. 1 l arry 58 C:lrlSOIl. C h r is Ca ntu Da\ id 58 C h e n G e ra ld 58 C h ong. A lbert 58 Co l o n Ed n a Curri e. J e nn e) D a ly. Darl e n e 5 8 D a i gn e a u L o r e n c D aw so n 58 D ea n T o m D e T ore, K a th l ee n 1 3 2 D ia7., J o hn 58 D o h le, Dalid 58 Domingu ez, Lui s 58 Dui n H o h e rt 58 D unl la m l\l i c h ae l 5 9 D yc r Gar y 59 Egge r G eo r ge 5 9 E lm o r e, M el ita 5 9 EVllnq JlIc qu e lin e 5 9 F a ris, E r ne s t 59 F livo rit e, Geo r ge 59 F errel. B ru ce Figu e roa, ).li r i am Fi nn e man J e r ry 5 9 Fle ming. urti s 59 F o ng. Judy 59. 1 3 2 Fo r d, J oirnc Free m a n J a m es 5 9 Gabrie l. S t e p h e n 5 9 83 Ga rn e r D e b o r a h 5 9 H a l Gilbert D e nn i s 5 9 Go l d e n Ph ylli s Go nzal ez, C a r m e n G 5 9 7 5 Gonzal ez, Ca rm e n T G o nzalez.. J ose p h G o nzalez., l\l anue l 5 9 G reen, M i c h ae l G r ee r Barr y 59 G r ego r y l a n c y 59 G ut ierrez. 59 H a lf as t Hic h a rd 5 9 H a nd. H o b e rt 59 H a n ly. ).Ia ria 59. 83. lOB 1 3 2 H e rnandez, N ild a 59 H e rn d o n. T h omas 5 9 H e r rin g, Chri s t i n e 5 9 Huff m a n M :lry 59, 75 H u so n Lind a 75 M a rvel 59, 75 J o hn sol1, Gen e \ i ene 59, 73, 1 3 1,. 1 32 1 33 J o ne!;, Harr y 59. 7 6 K e rl ey, ).I ari a 59 K e rl cy. F r a n k 59 K l u n i c k C hest e r 60 1 28 K i n ge ry, An th o n y 60 76 K ublni c k R i c b a rd La r a A u g u s t o Lar im o r e, C heq' l 60 Lawson S t e p h a n i e L ee, D a ni e l 60 L ewis, G l e nd a 60 13 2 1 33 M a ns, R o l a nd 60 J\'lars h Billi e 60, 75 M a r ti n Fra nklin 60 8 7 l',' l aszki ewicz, RaYlllo n d M axcy, J a m es 60 Max cy, L o nni e 60 M c L a in J o hn 60 76 M ee k e r J a mi e 60, 7 6 Mill er, R o bert 60 M ir anda, T o n i 60 l\' l ora l es, Lue ll a 60 eg r o n An gel 60 Orl a ndi G i l b e rt 60 P adro. R a lph P a tl o n Warr e n 60 P e r ry, Ceci l i a Pl a i sa n ce, B r i a n Q u i n o n es. N it z a 58, 1 32 R i ce, Emm a 60 Ri c h a rd so n Br enda Ri c h a r d so n Bru ce Riv e r a, J ose 60 R o b e r t s Edward R o b e r tson. Larre 60 R osalli a Enriq u e 60 Ru s h Rh on d a 60 1 3 2 R y a ls, R ob e rt 60 Sco tt M ary 60 1 3 2 1 33 S l o w i c k K e n n e t h S m all. S t eve 60 S m i th S t e p h e n 60 S t o r c h E l izab c t h 60 Swa i n R i c h a rd 60. 176 T ay l o r , M a ri e T ay l o r R e b ecc a 60 7 5 T sc humy, Y o l a n d a 60 V a m pr in e, W alte r Villafa n e, D a nilo W a l t ers, W illi am 6 1 W a rd M a r g i e 6 1 W e b s t e r J e h d W e i g l e J erry 58, 87 Wh ea t o n J a n e 6 1 83 W ill, Gary W oods M i c h ae l Yearw oo d R odney Z i z i c, J u a n 6 1
















Digitized by the Internet Archive
in 2010 with funding from
University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries












http://www.archive.org/details/caribbean1966cris






GIRLS GIVE SUMMER TO SERVE COMMUNITY
DO VOLUNTEER HOSPITAL WORK


Promotion of civil defense activities and opportunities
to serve as a volunteer hospital aid are made possible by
the Pink Girls. They work in all the different hospital wards
during the summer, gaining invaluable experience. Over
forty girls-served this past summer. For the first week at
the hospital, the girls attended classes to learn just how they


could help the patients. Mrs. Betty Sutton was the instructor
of the classes, and there were a number of guest speakers for
the group.
Membership is limited to girls with particular interest in
community welfare and medicine. Sponsoring the club are
Mrs. Pfau and Mrs. Young.


PINK GIRLS: SEATED: Ida Padilla, Chris Baas, Charlotte Moore, Hanna Rowley, Shirley Shipman, Sissy Hixon, Dale Scott, Eleanor Lewis,
Joan DeLapp, Linda Burza, Kathy Masqueweicz, Julia Dial. STANDING.e Liz Quinones, Mary Torstenson, Marie Geer, Cathy Willard, Susan
Smith, Mary Pope, Margaret Will, Rosa Tschumy, Priscilla Morgan, Wendy Elmore, Carol Peterson, Judy Oberholtzer, Susan Sawyer, Barbara
Geddes, Annabella Parsons, Norma Stanley, Marcy Shipman.


'Il,.r:


STUDENTS GAIN
EXPERIENCE ASSIST
TEACHERS IN
LANGUAGE LAB WORK

"Habla espanol" and "Parlevous fran-
cais" are familiar sounds to language
students studying in our language lab.
The club is run by students who are study-
ing a third language and demonstrate an
interest in the operation of the labora-.
tory. The purpose of the club is to assist
the various language teachers while in the
lab. Members must be currently enrolled
in a foreign language and must have a
"C" average in all other courses. A lim-
ited number of freshmen are accepted pro-
vided that they are studying two foreign
languages. Organization sponsor is Mr.
James Stearns.


LANGUIAGE LAB: FRONT ROW: Ro-y Donohue, Hank DuVoll, Annabelle Parsons. SEC-
OND ROW: Nitza Quinones, Nancy Gregory, Sandra Edmondson, Maria Hanly, Laura Rus-
,,on, (Cheryl DeRapp,, Suzanne Smith, Judy Fong. THIRD ROW: David Summerlin, Joseph
MIran, olB, Griffon, IBob Johnson, Alex Guadalupe, Dean (;eer, David Lee, Doug MacLaine.


n
r" I'T~ ri. II'r W T















1966
CARIBBEAN
VOLUME 49

CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL


COCO SOLO, CANAL ZONE













U









StevSe Laurie
/r W David Lee
I "Beth Lewis

,,r .. i \ ^Betty Link







Susan Marcola
Kathy Maskiewicz
Sr Gerald Martin
-. I Evelyn Menges






Joan McCullough
'*l _,B Frank McIntyre
S:Tom McLean

LLuis Mizrachi








Charlette Moore
Joe Morgan
b- Peter Morland
Ralph Narvaez







Gloria Negron
Nelson Negron
S. Clifford Nieves
Ann Parker
11 1 '. \.





i Chick Parson

SMark Paulson
g i ,. 'f '. .P Angel Percz
.. Carol Peters,,n






S
~I






Ub






COLORFUL CAMPAIGN PRECEDES


ELECTION OF


S.A. OFFICERS


From left to right: Marty Pope (Assistant Treasurer), Mary Clement (Treasurer) Bill Montgomery (President), Marianne Field (Vice-President),
Karen Hammond (Secretary).



The posters in the halls, the campaign tags on
FO shirts and purses, and the presence of the Progres-
sive Liberal Party Bunny indicate the outset of the
campaign for the election of the Student Association
officers. A board of student and faculty nominate
three candidates for each of the five offices; these
candidates are presented to the students by their
campaign manager at the convention assembly. A
great change takes place throughout the school dur-
ing the colorful week of campaigning. The students
become animated with the excitement, all looking
forward to the climax, the assembly and then the
polls.






















-L
-y **//


'4. ,-,

<^C:-


7r,


Jamns Burge
Steve Burg-'
Ro,sario Butler
Eqther Butz





Enrico Caratachea
Rudy Cardona
Jim Carlson
Tim Carter




Juan Cintron
Alex Chong
Jack Coberly
Denise Coleman





Carol Conyne
Desha Dade
Roslyn Daigneau
Linda Dendy


Rollin Defrees
Julia Dial
Sarah Dockery
Wendy Elmore




Craig Firtl
Bill Fo-ter
Pete Francazi
Barbara Ceddes


L


~ro



r


II\


~-
-- 1
cl.


~,








ASSISTANT

PRINCIPAL


.4




4'

'sb-sr 41


OFFICE STAFF


JAMES H. PFAl


MARION B. TAYLOR
Secretary
B.S., Syracuse University
GLADYS 0. KOZIOL
Secretary


ADAMARY ANDERSON
A.B., M.A., Florida State Col-
lege. University of Michigan
Girls' Counselor


RICHARD BAILEY
History
B.A., M.Ed., Oklahoma City '..
University of Oklahoma
Dramatics


ROBERT BERGER
Social Studies
A.C., B.A.. Grand Rapid J.C..
Junior High S.A.
Co-sponsor


RICHARD BOCK
Mathematics
B.A., M.Ed.. University of North
Dakota. University of Houston
Junior Class


-'
.; *


*
,,









NALLA A. MILLS
NALLA
February 5, 1942; Alabama.
WILLIAM J. MONTG( '\ .II.
BILL
August 12, 1948; Savannah, Georgia. Torrid Zone
Wizards 2, 3, 1; "21" Club 3, 1: National Honor
Society 3, 4: S.A. President 4; Battalion Commander
of ROTC 1: National Orchestra Association Award.


PRISCILA E. MORGAN
PRISCILA
July 5, 1947; Colon, Republic of Panama. Nurses
Aide 1, 2, 3: Pink Girls 1, 2, 3; Hockey 1; Volleyball
1.
DELMA NEGRON
DELMA
May 16, 1948; Vega Alta, Puerto Rico. Nurses Aide.


RENALDO NG
'G
August 10, 1947; Colon, Republic of Panama. "21"
Club 2, 3. 4; Caribe Club 2, 3, 4: French Club 2. 3.
4: Language Club 3; Athletic Council 3: "C" Club
3, 4; Basketball Mgr. 3.
FREDERICK C. NICOLAISEN
FRED
October 4, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Band 2, 3.
1: Drum Major 4: Orchestra 1. 2, 3, 4: ROTC 1;
Dramatics Club 1, 2, 3, 4: Thespians 1, 2. 3, 4: Boys'
State: Solo Festival 3. 4: Chordairs.


P
'. .'
'''
::~.i
i": i. ..
~*a
ill
b


- j
^/


IljL~







































Jack Sanders tackles a Balboa player.


Robert Thomas is helped off the field after receiving a leg injury.


Tired Tigers leave the field after another victory.










































From left to right: SITTING: W. Montgomery, J. Brennan, R.
Will, A. Vasquez, D. Albanese, T. Huinker, R. Thomas, M. Hum-
phrey, E. Jackson. STANDING: L. Hakanson, A. Luna, H. Favor-
ite, J. Huinker, R. Mason, L. Highley, J. Fettler, T. Coffin, J.
Sanders, D. Bridgeford, Coach D. Litton.




TIGERS MET STRONG FOES
IN INTERSCHOLASTIC BATTLES




The Tiger nine started the season with a surge to
win but soon found itself plagued with many errors.
Full of bursting energy, the team held on to finish
the season with a four win, four loss, and one tie record.


C.H.S......... 4
C.H.S......... 3
C.H.S......... 3
C.H.S......... 0
C.H.S......... 0
C.H.S......... 5
C.H.S......... 0
C.H.S......... I
C.H.S......... 4


S.D.A.C. ....!... 3
C.Z.C. ..........2
C.Z.C. ..........3
B.H.S. .........3
C.Z.C. .........7
S.D.A.C. ........2
BH.S. ..........
B.H.S. ...........2
S.D.A.C. ........3


~~C~l~~

;~~51


~~n,













































































6~ :'~Y;~t*i~f~
'J' rr.,C~prp
,,

t-~
;~,~.
r
C~ Ic.

r
Jt.e*, ,~ 1








LESLIE HIGHLY
LES
December 23, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Athletic
Council 1; Dance Committee 3, 4; "C" Club 1, 2, 3, 4.
LOU E. HILZINGER
LOU
September 25, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama.
Rifle Team 1, 2, 3, 4; Drill Team 1. 2; Football Team
3, 4; Basketball 4; Swimming 4; Class Assembly 1.























.: .
[. ,::~


JON HUINKER
JON
January 24, 1948; Hayward, California. National
Junior Honor Society.


September 10,
2, 3, 4; Color
4.


JAMES E. HOBBS
ERNIE
1947: Eru-in, North Carolina. ROTC
Guard 3, 4; Baseball 1; Football 1, 3,


DANNY M. HOLCOMB
DANNY
November 15, 1948; Montgomery, W. Virginia. Swim-
ming Team 1, 4; Freshman-Sophomore Brawl 1, 2.
NANCY KAYE HULDQUIST
NANCY
April 16, 1948; Ancon, Canal Zone. Majorette 1, 2;
Cheerleader 3, 4; ROTC Company Sponsor 4; Na-
tional Honor Society 3, 4; G.A.A. 2, 3, 4; "A" League
Volleyball 3; "A" League Basketball 2, 3; All Star
Hockey 3; Sports Day 1, 2, 3, 4; Quill and Scroll
3, 4; Dramatics Club 3, 4; Class Assemblies 2, 3;
Class Dance Committees 1, 2, 3, 4.













Lewis, Mr. & Mrs. H. E.
Lim, A. P.
Link, F. M.
Link, Mr. G.
Little, Mr. & Mrs. B.
Lippincott, L.
Londina, Maj. & Mrs. E. F.
Lopez, A.
Lopez, Mr. & Mrs. J.
Louis, Thulma & Charles
Loyd, C. C.
McBride, R. H.
McColl, G. N.
McCullough, R.
McCurley, Sgt. & Mrs. W.
McDade, J. J.
McDonnell, Mr. & Mrs. B. J.
MacFarland, R.
McGallicer, S/Sgt.
McGloin, Jim
Mclntyre, Mr. & Mrs.
McLain. Mr. & Mrs. R. H.
McLimans, S.
Maedl, Mr. & Mrs. C. F.
Makebbun, Capt. & Mrs.
Malo, Mrs. T.
Manning, Mr. & Mrs. H.
Manning, SFC H. I.
Marcola, Mr. & Mrs.
Marek, Mr. & Mrs. W. E.
Mari, Mr. & Mrs.
Marschner, Mr. & Mrs.
Marsh, Mr. & Mrs. A. T.
Maszkiewicz, SFC R. J.
May, F. D.
May, Jr., V. H.
Meeker, Jr., Capt. & Mrs.
Meisinger, Mr. & Mrs. F. J.
Melendez, Luis A.
Metigar, Mr. & Mrs. A.
Miller, Mr. & Mrs. J.
Mizrachi, Mr. & Mrs. H.
Moldonids, A. R.
Montaluv, SSG & Mrs.
Morales, Mr. & Mrs. R.
Morgan, E. T.
Morgan, M.
Morland, Mr. & Mrs.
Morland, Mr. & Mrs. G.
Morland, Mr. R.
Morrison, J. M.
Moser, Mr. & Mrs. P.
Munoz, B.
Morland, G.
Nelson, Sgt. & Mrs. C. L.
Ney, Bill & Shirley
Nora, Mr. & Mrs. J.
Noonan
Norman, J. D.
Oster, G.
Owen, D. W.
Owen, Mr. & Mrs. R. W.
Oxley, H.
Pagan, SGT A. J.
Page, T.
Palmer, L.
Palmer, M. G.
Palumbo, Mr. & Mrs.


Parker, Mr. & Mrs. E. W. B.
Parker, Mr. & Mrs. R.
Parker, R. E.
Pope, Mr. & Mrs. D. E.
Paton, H.
Porter, Mr. & Mrs.
Paterson, Mr. & Mrs.
Pennington, Mr. & Mrs.
Pre, Lt. Col. & Mrs.
Pedro, CWO Candelario
Polite, Mrs. T. J.
Penrose, SP/5 G. E.
Price, Capt. T. W.
Pritham, Dr. & Mrs. H. C.
Parker, R. W:
Plumer, Rev. & Mrs. D. W.
Plaisance, L.
Peterson, Mr. & Mrs. R. G.
Parker, Mr. D.
Petrie, Jr., S/Sgt & Mrs.
Paul, J., Mr. & Mrs. H.
Prichard, K. S.
Progler, C. R.
Paulson, Mr. & Mrs. L. C.
Quinones, M/Sgt. & Mrs. E.
Ridge, Capt. & Mrs. P. J.
Ruir, SFC & Mrs.
Ramirez, Mr. & Mrs. J. E.
Robbins, Lt. Col. D. W.
Rice, Mr. & Mrs. John F.
Ridge, Mr. & Mrs.
Roseae, Capt. & Mrs. K. S.
Ryals, Sgt. & Mrs. R. W.
Robertson, S/Maj. & Mrs. R. T.
Rowley, Ray & Elba
Redman, Mr. & Mrs. R.
Robertson, R. R.
Russell, F. B.
Ridge, Mr. & Mrs. V.
Rios, Mr. & Mrs. R. J.
Reeves, Mr. & Mrs. C. T.
Rickman, SP/5 & Mrs. C. O.
Roberts, SP/5 & Mrs. Dr. D. R.
Rio, Jr., Mr. & Mrs. J.
Rice, D. B.
Rivera, C.
Reinheimer, Capt. & Mrs. W. A.
Reuteria, L.
SP/5 Mo, SP/5 M.
Salter, A. E.
Sanders, P.
Sandoual, A. J.
Santiago, C. R.
Sauter, H.
Scarlett, Rev. & Mrs. S. A.
Seeley, Mr. & Mrs. R. R.
Sell, Mr. & Mrs. R. L.
Selstad, Mr. & Mrs. J. A.
Sensintaffar, CTI & Mrs. L. G.
Seruance, J. B.
Shipman, R. F.
Shirley, D.
Shobe, Tim & Noralie
Shreffner, Mr. & Mrs.
Sierra, Sgt. & Mrs. C.
Simons, T.
Slade, N.
Smith, SFC & Mrs. F. L.


Smith, J. C.
"Smitty", Mr. & Mrs.
Smith, Col. M. L.
Solum, Capt. & Mrs. J. W.
Solomon, Mr. & Mrs. J.
Soyster, Mrs. R. K.
Spasm, Q. X.
Spencer, SFC & Mrs. H.
Sraques, Mr. & Mrs. D. P.
Stanley, R. C.
Starke, C. H.
Stephenson, J. F.
Stevenson, M/Sgt. J. C. & Mrs.
Stiebritz, Mr. & Mrs. E.
Styles, Mr. & Mrs. J. T.
Sullivan, E.
Sullivan, Mr. & Mrs. F. P.
Sulurior, Mrs. H. I.
Swain, Capt. R. H.
Swank, R.
Szima, Mr. & Mrs.
Taake, M. E.
Taber, Mr. & Mrs. J. A.
Taitano, SSG J. S.
Tarflinger, G. O.
Tate, Capt. & Mrs. J. E.
Terwilliger, Mr. & Mrs. A. G.
Thomas, Capt. & Mrs. J. H.
Thompson, E. W.
Tippett, J. B.
Torres, Mr. & Mrs. L. R.
Torstenson, Capt. & Mrs. C. V.
Toston, M/Sgt. & Mrs. B.
Toth, Rev. & Mrs. J. A.
Troseth, CWO & Mrs. P.
Trout, F. S.
Turley, Mr. & Mrs. J. D.
Turner, E. M.
Valdez, S/SGT. & Mrs. J. B.
Valdiviez, SP/5 & Mrs. J. R.
Valentine, Capt. & Mrs.
Ventura, J.
Vin, E-7
Vasquez, Mr. & Mrs. A. L.
Walden, Rev. & Mrs. S.
Walker, P. R.
Wainio, Mr. & Mrs. F. J.
Walters, Jr., M/SGT. & Mrs. W. S.
Waogoner, Mr. & Mrs. R. E.
Warner, W.
Watson, Mr. B. W.
Wihisman, Mr. & Mrs.
Wendt, R.
Werlein, Mr. & Mrs. L.
Wertz, Mr. & Mrs. F. L.
Wertz, Mr. & Mrs. G.
Wildes, Mr. & Mrs. G.
Williams, W. B.
Williford, Mr. & Mrs. B. J.
Willison, Mr. & Mrs. L.
Wilson, Mr. & Mrs. S. L.
Wood, Mr. & Mrs. J. A.
Workman, F. L.
Young, H.
Young, Mr. & Mrs.
Zemites, Mrs.
Zimmerman, P. H.





TABLE

OF

CONTENTS


CHS GUIDEPOSTS 1966
PAGE PAGE
DEDICATION 4 PERSONALITIES 95
FACULTY 5 ACTIVITIES 109
CLASSES 13 ATHLETICS 123
ORGANIZATIONS 63 ADVERTISING 137
CLUBS 81 INDEX 149







DAVID ALAN ALBANESE
DA VE
February 3, 1948; Hatticsburg, Mississippi. Balboa
High School, Football 1, 2: Freshman Dance Com-
0" 0 mittee 2: S.A. Representative 2" Cristobal High
g-o- _School, Football 3, 1: Baseball 3, 4; Basketball 3, 4;
S" Track 4; "C" Club 3, 4: Junior-Senior Prom Decora-
tion 3: Letterman in Football 3. 1: -Baseball 3. 1:
ROTC -1.
t CHARLES THOMAS AMATO
CH CK
lMay 17. 1947: Springfield, lMassachusettls. Tennis 3,
4: Track I: Athletic Council 3: S.A. Representative
1: Basketball 1: Saint Mary's High School, ROTC
Color Guard.











LUIS ALBERTO ANTONOPUS
LUIS
February 19, 1948: Colon, Republic of Panamna.
SHARON LAEL BAILEY
SHARON
July 10, 1948; New Orleans, Louisiana. Intramurals
1, 2, 3, 4: Basketball "A" League 4; Torrid Zone
Wizards 1. 2. 3, 4; President 4; Chorus 1. 2: Prom
Committee 3.
















JOHN A. BARANICK
TONY
July 3. 1945: Republic of Panarna.
Picture GEORGE A. BEDSWORTH
Not -.'A BEDSY
Available April 25, 1"' : San Jose, Costa Rica. Track 1. -14:
Class Assemblies.








INDEX


SENIORS

Albanese, David 15, 36, 73, 126,
124
Amato, Charles 15, 131
Bailey, Sharon 15, 61, 84, 86,
132
Baranick, John 15, 62
Bedsworth, George 15, 20, 128
Bedsworth, Janine 16, 73, 102,
104, 88, 110, 117, 131,133
Benero, Tomas 16, 128
Berger, Engelbert 16, 36, 102,
110, 115, 121, 124
Bernstein, Kenneth 14, 74, 76,
78, 84, 85, 88, 94, 100, 114,
117
Blair, John 13, 16, 36, 87, 102,
117, 118, 124, 126, 128, 134,
136
Boatwright, Steve 16, 134
Brenner, Rebecca 16, 36, 115,
132
Brooks, David
Burdge, Cheryl 17, 61
Burza, Linda 17, 76, 84, 85
Butz, Peter 17, 76, 77
Cabezas, Rocio 17, 117
Cantu. Patricia 17, 111
Cintron, Johnny 17, 65
Clarke, Cris 18
Clement, Mary 18, 74, 82, 83,
99, 104, 115, 117
Coffey, David 18, 100, 105
Coffin, Thomas 18, 83, 84, 87,
100, 103, 114, 117, 124, 128,
134
Compton, Karl 18
Cronan, James 19, 124
Currier, Norman 19, 84, 86
DeFrees, Diana 19
DeLeon, Griselda 19
Dockery, Harry 19, 69, 70, 117,
121
Dohle, Robert 19
Donohue, Rosy 2, 13, 20, 63,
78. 79 90, 91, 92, 94, 101, 132
Duncan, Audrey 20, 48, 84, 85,
132, 133
Edmondson, Sandra 20, 83, 84,
85, 105
Ender, Carl 20
Estrada, Thomas 20
Flora, Bruce 20
Gabriel, Susan 21, 132
Garza, Harry 21
Geer, Esther 21
Ghent, Fred 21, 69
Gonzalez, Providencia 21
Green, Virginia 21
Griffon, Hollis 22
Guadalupe, Alex 22, 78, 79
Hammond, Karen 22, 65, 66, 80,
82, 83, 88, 96, 98, 105, 110,
114, 119
Hamor, Elmer 22, 84, 124
Hand, Teri 22
Harrison, Vielka 22
Hewitt, Rosalie 14, 74, 78, 79,
84, 86, 100, 106, 115, 117
Highley, Leslie 23, 99, 124, 128,
134
Hilzinger, Lou 23,
Hobbs, James 23, 124
Holcomb, Danny 23
Huinker, Jon 23
Huldtquist, Nancy 23, 36, 66,
73, 66, 84, 119, 127
Hull, Richard 24, 128
Hurlock, Margaret 24, 88


Husband, Candace 24
Hutchinson, David 24
Irwin, Margaret 24
Jones, James 24
Kredell, George 25, 79
Kurzdorfer, Wendy 25, 122
LaSanta, Delia 25, 62, 78
Lee, Alfredo 25
Loyd, Linda 25
Luna, Andrew 25, 111, 128
Maffei, Mario 26, 84, 87, 98,
106, 117
Mans, Bernard 26
Marcola, Cecilia 26
Martin, Margaret 14, 83, 100,
103, 106 110, 115, 117, 131,
132, 133
Matamores, Marcel 26, 124, 128,
131
McArthur, Craig 26
Meeker, Sherian 26, 72, 78, 79
Mills, Joanne 21
Montgomery, William 27, 65, 70,
74, 77, 82, 83; 84, 85, 87, 98,
107, 119
Morgan, Priscilla 27
Negron, Delma 27
Ng, Renaldo 27, 87, 92
Nicolaisen, Frederick 27, 74
O'Dear, Tara 28
O'Donnell, Kathleen 28
Pagan, Roberto 28
Parsons, Annabella 28, 75
Pennington, Katherine 28, 72
Pope, Mary 28, 72
Price, Inez 29
Reif, Betty 29, 83, 97, 99, 110
Robinson, Ronnie 29, 69, 134
Rodriguez, Andres
Russon. Louise 29
Ryals, Joyce 29, 75, 78, 88
Santa Ana, Ramona 22, 66, 122
Selstad, Jane 30, 75, 78, 79
Shipman, Marcella 30
Shirley, Sandra 30
Shreffner, Edward
Smith, Carol 30, 36, 102
Stephenson, Jerry 30, 36, 102
Stevenson, Kathleen 30
Terwilliger, Cynthia 37, 62
Thomas, Robert 31, 87, 115, 119,
124, 125
Torstenson, Mary 31, 74
Troseth, Mark 31, 65, 83, 85,
87, 98, 107, 117, 121, 134,
135, 138
Tschumy, Rosa 31
Van Dyke, Leslie 31, 65
Vazquez, Angel 32, 126, 129,
132, 134
Walker, Veronica 32
Weber, Charles 32, 124, 128
Whaler, Diana 32, 88
Wilder, Joanne 32
Will, Laurie 32, 79
Will, Robert 33, 36, 69, 101,
110, 124
Willard, Mary 33, 75
Wray, William 33
Zimmerman, Esther 33, 107,
117
Yocum, Jayne 33, 36, 85, 98,
107, 115
Yoder, Gail 14, 85

FACULTY

Mrs. Allen
Miss Anderson 7


Mr. Bailey 7
Mr. Berger 7
Mr. Bock 7, 61
Miss Carr 8
Mr. Cheeseman 8, 74, 75, 76
Mrs. Condon 8
Mrs. Cruz
Mrs. Fattorosi 8, 132
Mr. Fattorosi 8, 88
Mrs. Folsom 8
Mr. Gansen 8
Mrs. Gegg 8, 91, 92
Mr. Gregg 8
Mr. Hopson 8, 91, 92
Mr. Horoda 8, 92
Mr. Kelly 9, 62
Mrs. Koziol 7, 88, 122
Mr. Koziol 9
Mrs. Laurie 9
Mrs. Harris
Mr. Litton 4, 12, 124
Mr. Maedl 6, 62, 70, 85
Mrs. Maedl 9
Mr. MacFarland 9, 87
Mrs. Mason 9
Mr. Mazzoni 9, 12
Mr. McCullough 9
Miss McLimans 9, 122
Mrs. Meehan 9
Capt. Merlino 9, 62, 65, 70, 71
Mr. Moser 128, 134
Mr. Mowery 10
Mr. Norman 10
Mr. Palumbo 10
Mrs. Pfau 10, 89
Mr. Pfau 7
Mr. Reeves 10, 91
Mrs. Riefkohl 10
Mr. Sharick 10
Mr. Shipman 10
Miss Siebrands 94
Mrs. Smith 10, 12
Mr. Stearns 10
Mrs. Taylor 7, 122
Mrs. Young 10, 89
Mr. Beck 11, 12, 71, 117
Mr. Fetter 8, 65
Mr. Dedeaux 124
Jo McDonnell 9
Mr. Sunnekalb 10, 65
Mrs. Zemites 11


JUNIORS

Acuff, Jama 38, 77, 78, 79, 120,
121
Antonopus, Luis 15
Baldwin, Bill 38, 121
Bell, Clifford 38, 78
Birtel, Linda 38, 68
Borsellino, James 38
Brennan, Angela
Brennan, Jerry 124, 135
Bridgeford, Jane 38, 77, 88,
120, 121
Brooks. William
Burbine, Mark 38, 83
Carden, Kenneth 38, 128
Carlson, Barbara 39
Clark, Ken 39, 74, 76
Coffin, Jon 38, 87
Corrigan, Irene 39
Cuebas, Joe 39
DeLapp, Joan 39, 133
DeLeon, Silvia 39
DeRaps, Cheryl 39, 74
DeTore, Nan 39
DeVoll, Hank 39
Dew, William


Dobbs. Jcrald 39
Dole. Mairk 39
Egger. liBr rl
Endara, Alexis 40. 75
Erne-t. Eric 40. 18. 81, 87, 13i1
Fernandez, Al.n-o 10
Fettler, John 128
Field, Marianne 40, 48, 73, 83,
82, 81. 103, 133
Figueroa, Nestor
Ford, Larry
Forsgreen, Ilennis
Francazi. Tomas 40. 128, 121
Freeman, Ernest 10, 121
Fusselnan, Sharon 10
Carrudo, Gerardo 40, 124. 128
Garza, Roberta 40
Garza, Roberto 40
Gegg. Kathy
Goguen. David 40
Gonzalez, Yolie 41, 48. 73
Greer, Dean 41. 69, 124
Greer. Robert
Griffon, Robert 38, 84. 86
Hanly. William 41, 48, 69, 84,
86, 87. 129
Harper, Dorothy 41, 83
Herring. Timothy 41
Highley. Sharon 41
Hixon, Gilbert 41
Hoffman, Raymond
Holtzclaw, Wayne 41. 124
Hotsko, James 41
Huff, Leonard 41
Hughes, Thomas 41
Huinker, Todd
Humphrey. Michael 42
Hutchinson, Martin 42
Jackson, Christopher 42, 68
Johnson, Linda 42
Johnson, Robert
Kelley. Jonnie 42, 68
Kocib, Rudy
Kuntz, William 42
Lau, Catalina 42
Lelaidier, Gloria 42. 73. 132
Leon, Leslie 42. 88
Lewis. Eleonor 73, 88. 131, 132.
133
Lilly, Charlotte 42. 76
Maedl. Pamela 42. 83, 84, 86
Marsh, Roger
Mason, Rocky 42, 124
Matta, Frances
Meeker, Patricia 42, 61, 83
Menges. Paul 43. 69, 87
Metzgar. Noreen 43
Mitchell, Brent 43
Mizener. Linda 84
Moffet. Francisco
Moore, Donna 43, 72
Morales, Ralph 43, 128, 134,
124
Nicolaisen, Eric 43
Ortiz, William 43
Owen. John 43. 84. 86. 131
Pacheco. Reimundo
Pagan, Wilfredo 128
Pajak. Laura
Palumbo. Sara 43
Parsons. Harrell 43
Paulson, Leo 44, 83. 87. 121
Phillips. Gale 44
Phillips. Su-an 44
Pope. Darwin 44. 63, 69. 83, 82
Pritham. Charles 11. 74
Quinones. Edgardo 14, 128
Quinones. Elizabeth 44. 68
Richards. Ben 44
Richardson. Clarke




BATTALION STAFF
,










,. A' -.7 -



7 : .






The Battalion Staff from left to right: Battalion Executive Officer, Leslie Van Dyke; Battalion Sponsor Miss Karen Hammond, Supply Officer,
Mark Troseth, Asst. Personnel Officer Marty Pope. CENTER: Battalion Commander Bill Montgomery. FRONT: Adjutant John Cintron.

CADRE


From left to right: SFC Anthony Sonnykalb, Capt. Carl S. Merlino, S/sgt. Carl Fetter.







\ \-i~


//


Company F is commanded by Cadet Captain Robert Will; his Executive Officer is Cadet 1st Lt. Dean Greer. The 1st Platoon Leader is Frederick
Ghent; 2nd Platoon Leader is Ronald Robinson.






*9


Company E is commanded by Cadet Captain Harry Dockery; his Executive Officer is Cadet 1st Lt. Marty Pope. The 1st Platoon leader is Paul
Menges; 2nd Platoon Leader is Bill Hanly.


-ir"
L~"-;- T
&~ .i-- :




















S /



Mr. Maedl and Bill Montgomery at National Honor Society Assembly.



FOR HIGH QUALITIES

From left to right: Sandra Edmondson, Audrey Duncan, Linda Burza, Gail Yoder,-Jayne Yocum, Ken Bernstein.










-ib ""l






-iii :::
1 6 v


r


-sto w


11
Hi-4 .?*
^ '.-


-:7==
-" > '' r I I T1 IIII I;II


From left to right: FIRST ROW: Ralph Morales (manager), Julio Srmth, Luis Gardon, Angel Vazquez, Mike Humphrey, Ronnie Robinson,
Keith Wrenn. STANDING: Mr. Paul Moser, Monte Belanger, Tom Coffin, Eric Ernest, Jack Blair, Mark Troseth, Les Highley, Steve Boatwright.






TIGERS '66 BASKETBALL

SEASON OUTLOOK OPTIMISTIC




In Canal Zone Schools basketball season starts in March, with the first game scheduled for March 11, therefore
as our book goes to press we have no scores.
The Tiger Cagers faced the new season with the team looking forward to success. This year the Tigers were
rebuilding their team. Many of the players were young and inexperienced, though anxious to gain the valuable
knowledge found on the courts. Their opening game was played in the new air-conditioned Curundu Gym. It
also was the first interscholastic game to be played on the tile floor.


| Sl^ Al1, TAW
W fyJ0

-.


r




PRESIDENT


CLASS


VICE-PRESIDENT












RONNIE ALBANESE


Corine Aguilar
Christine Amato
Steve Allen
Tom Baas
Lee Banks



Lena Barrows
Robert Beall
Annie Benero
Donald Benson
Jay Benson




Gary Bethart
Steve Bishop
John Burza
Pedro Candelario
Dave Cantu



Carlos Cardona
Harry Carey
Gerald Chen
Albert Chong
Darlene Daly



Rosa Dawson
Kay Detore
John Diaz
David Dohle
Luis Dominquez


OFFICERS


SECRETARY-TREASURER


JERRY WEIGLE


NITZA QUINONES


S."/,


F4~


I .


-niI


U -
p14:






SENIOR


PROM


line with some customers; Ricky Fong and Mike


OF '65 FOR AN



IN PARIS"


Pat Cantu and Andy Luna dance a lively through a lively number.




Her Majesty Bonnie with
her escort Papo Valencia.


court.


The long awaited moment.


The soda
Davila.


. -


























































81











rlll


.. .
%''

P '' "
1',

is.
:; ? .x e~. .


~Ck~- ~


1~
,,


c~. :
p~C~i~L~-'







Eugene Porter
William Price
Andy Pritham
Steve Radel





Denise Rainier
Alma Ramirez
Billy Rief
Lois Richmond


Emelinda Rodriquez
Hanna Rowley
Gary Saltz
Susan Sawyer






Marvin Scott
Marcella Shipman
John Shrefner
Randy Smith


Norman Spector
Scott Spencer
John Sollas
Linda Stanley


-"P. /j
* / I f f


Sylvia Stiebritz
Herma Stone
David Summerlin
Steve Troseth


I.


1*


I.
EL


>7- f*
!

kL


^:k


SIi










Compliments of
EMPRESS COLONIAL
Colon Free Zone
Colon


Compliments of







BRISTOL LABORATORIES






International, S. A.


Compliments of
FRENCH BAZAR


I __i r
",9 I
k', A k -J-,
II -) 3 1 -1 -" -- - 1$) ) -ol -


I 1f 1; -- I -* -


Compliments of Becton Dickinson & Co. S. A.
Colon Free Zone Colon, R. P.


~






Anthony Kingery
Chip Klunick
Cherly Larrymore
Daniel Lee
Glenda Lewis



Roland Mans
Billei Marsh
Franklin Martin
James Marcy
Lonnie Maxcy


Douglas McLain
Jamie Meeker
Bob Miller
Toni Miranda
Luella Morales


i 'ii i
All. .





c, M^
ud" K11 4M.~


r-






'a


Edmund Myers
Angel Negron
Gilbert Orlandi
Warren Patton
Brian Plaisance



Racheal Rice
Jose Rivera
Larry Robertson
Enrique Rosaria
Kathy Rosen Blatt


Rhonda Rush
Bob Ryals
Linda Scott
Elizabeth Storch
Steve Small



Steve Smith
Richard Swain
Bf:cky Taylor
Yolanda Tschumy
Raymond Walker


2)1
-I


I
& *
|^


Wi


,I




THAT TIGER SPIRIT!

RfI Pl^ Ink' *l






..


SI,


\-.


! I.


kkw


k",


5''


*^'


,j


-t


C
(1





k
.?
: ~-I ~::
-~a









SENIORF~AVOIE

Magae Ma. i
Towofi


SFVIT



Marianne Field^










U


The Drill Team at exchange arms during a review held at Cristobal High School.






Combined boys' and girls' Drill Team
participate in the Brigade Review at
Balboa High School on December 10, '
1965. 1


From left to right: J. Oberholtzer, L. Russon, N. Vasquez, P. Waggoner, L. Hixon, W. Elmore, L. Hood, P. Gonzalez, L. Birtel, P. Hale, D.
Rainier, J. Kelly, C. Peterson, K. Schiebe, J. VanDyke, S. Weber, C. Jackson, E. Quinones, S. Sawyer


















MARTIN HUTCHINSON

CHRIS JACKSON

LINDA JOHNSON


JONNIE KELLY

WILLIAM KUNTZ

CATALINA LAU


















GLORIA LELAIDIER

LE[-LE LEON

CHARLOTTE hILLY

















PAM NMAEDL

ROCKY MASON

PAT MEEKER


4

u.. ..


1*
rr
;.;r~
r:
i


i/







FOUR WIN COVETED AWARDS



Beginning in 1957, the title of "Most Valuable Player" was
given to four persons, each of whom excelled in one of the
four major sports of football, baseball, basketball and track.
Previously, only the "Most Valuable Football Player" had
been honored. An "All Sports Award" is given to the best
all-around boy and girl who have excelled and lettered in
sports.
As the yearbook goes to press the 1966 "Most Valuable
Player in basketball and the "All Sports Award" recipients
have not been selected.


Track
MARK TROSETH


Baseball
JERRY BRENNAN


Football
JACK SANDERS 135


/ *










PUBLIC INVITED TO VIEW EXHIBITS


ir


/ -
/ 0,
J .


At last year's science fair Jorge Ferrer looks through a
microscope as Karen Hammond looks on.


Harold Rush poses with one of his friends at the fair.


One of the prize winning projects was a rocket done by
Ricky Fong.


Karen Bell talks to "Daddy Gismo."






STUDENTS PREPARE


PROJECTS

March means frantic last minute preparations for the
annual science exhibit, held in the rooms of Cristobal.
The exhibit serves to focus attention on science study
and to stimulate greater interest in science on the part
of the students. Opportunity for display of scientific
talent and hobbies is provided by the demonstration.
The science exhibit also serves as a communication
medium to the community to arouse their interest in
science education.


Bruce Flora with his prize winning project.


. i^nt










V


y-


-
*>


(^


JACK S.\)NDFIht
JUAN SANTOS
KATHLEEN SCHIEBE


.1/
.
, '3,., .' m '" I


DOUGLAS SMITH
JULIO SMITH
SUZANNE SMITH


NORMA STANLEY
SHIRLEY STEIN
LINDA STEPHENS


/~mIp.,


SUZANNE THOMAS
DOTTIE THROWER
LAURA ULI


It


//


b-7-.


*


2;*1 Z
= Z
r
1 i


`~*




ilC







( ^ JU










Ir '

I




~r




/
*I *









ALEXIS ENDARA
ERIC ERNEST
HOWARD FAVORITE






ALFONSO FERNANDEZ
MARIANNE FIELD
DENNIS FORSGREEN


1-9


ibh


TOM FRANCAZI
ERNEST FREEMAN
SHARON FI -EL\MIAN


hi


9' -- V.-L ]`


;GER \LRDK GARRUDO
ROBERTA GARZA
DAVID -, .1 .I E


- F


lk








THEATRE GOERS ENJOY

EVENING OF COMEDY

March 26 was the date of the last 1965-1966 school
year Thespian production, "Arsenic and Old Lace".
Fast moving action, snappy dialogue, a well-planned
cast and superb direction by Mr. Louis Fattorosi gave
the audience an evening of delightful comedy.
The story revolves around two eccentric sisters and
one of their very odd charities with the use of strych-
nine, cyanide, and arsenic. Mortimer finds it hard to
believe that his two, lovely, little aunts could have
poisoned, and buried in the cellar, twelve men. To com-
plicate matters further, Mortimer's brother, Jonathan,
shows up after having disappeared many years before.
To everyone's surprise, Jonathan has a "gentleman" of
his own, whom he plans to add to his aunts' cellar col-
lection. He is in for a surprise, however, for Aunt Mar-
tha and Aunt Abby are not about to allow a "total
stranger" to be buried in their cellar.
Upon finding that Teddy, his brother, who thinks that
he is Teddy Roosevelt, is not the only "crazy Brewster",
Mortimer decides that no Brewster should marry and
breaks his engagement with Elaine Harper.
When Martha and Abby discover that Mr. Wither-
spoon, president of Happy Dale Sanitarium is really
a very lonely man, they decide that he should taste
their elderberry wine. As Mr. Witherspoon tastes the
wine, the curtain falls . and so does he.
Featured in the cast were, Jama Acuff as Abby
Brewster, Doug Jones as Rev. Harper, Skip Berger as
Teddy Brewster, Will Graham as Officer Brophy, George
Bedsworth as Officer Klein, Nancy Huldtquist as Martha
Brewster, Jane Bridgeford as Elaine Harper, David
Coffey as Mr. Gibbs, Harry Dockery as Jonathan Brew-
ster, Clifford Bell as Dr. Einstein, Tom McLain as
Officer O'Hara, Cris Clark as Lieutenant Rooney, and
Ken Bernstein as Mr. Witherspoon.


Nancy Huldtquist, Bill Baldwin, Mark Troseth and Harry Dockery


Jama Acuff, Nancy Huldtquist, Tom Mc-
Lain, Mark Troseth


Skipper Berger and Jama
Acuff


Jane Bridgeford, Mark Troseth, and Nancy Huldtquist


,tP


Tom McLain and Jama Acuff


Jane Bridgeford and Mark Troseth









VARSITY BOX SCORES

TIGERS
Oct. 1 26 SDAC-6
Oct. 8 13 CZC-0
Oct. 15 14 BHS-0
Oct. 22 6 SDAC-0
Oct. 29 13 CZC-6
Nov. 13 12 BHS-6
Nov. 24 6 ALL STARS-6












a'


S ,r


f:


r, ~iPn


7*


LENARD HUFF
TOMAS HUGHES
MIKE HUMPHREY


N~

IA


v4

A^
-b.
i' *iA



11 r-



^"^
t fl


YOLIE GONZALES
DEAN GREIIR
WILLIAM HANLY







DOROTHY HARPER
TIM HERRING
SHARON HIGHLY







GILBERT HIXON
WAYNE HOLTZCLAW
JAMES HOTSKO
























Dianne Vick, Adele Burns, Sue Wilfred, Amy Garcia, and
Ginger Thomas receive awards for 1965 Quill and Scroll
from Mr. Rex Hopson.


Peter Butz looks on as Mr. Thompson gives Bruce Flora
a music award.


Jane Bridgeford, Mike Davila, Mrs. Stohrer.


Bill Montgomery

HONORS AWARDED AT

ANNUAL ASSEMBLIES

Two Awards Assemblies are put on near the end of the
school year to honor students who have excelled in some phase
of school activities and to give awards, scholarships, and rec-
ognition to deserving students. There are awards given in ath-
letics, music, dramatics, science, and language.
Scholarships are given by Caribbean College Club, American
Legion Auxiliary, Elks, and Lions Club, all local organizations.
Student Association and academic awards are given and the
winners of the Voice of Democracy are announced.


Mrs. Stohrer and Jama Acuff


sl;f~ i










i..








plaque and sabre. Upon his retirement, Mr. Beck was made
an honorary Colonel by the Cristohbal High School Reserve
SOfficers Training Corps.

















Golf and electronics are the hobbies of Captain Carl S.
Merlino, Assistant Professor of Military Science of the
Cristobal High School R.O.T.C.
Captain Merlino came to the Canal Zone after serv-
ing tours of duty at Ft. Jackson, South Carolina, and Key
West, Florida. He is a native of New Jersey and was
graduated from the University of Pennsylvania. He has
also attended Drexel Institute of Technology, Philadel-
phia, Pennsylvania. \- "j
This has been the first experience with high school
R.O.T.C. When Captain Merlino first came to the school
three years ago, there were 108 cadets. Today there are
158 students taking part in the program. A school must
have 100 United States citizens cadets to maintain an -
R.O.T.C. y,
Captain Merlino is married to the former Ann Batch- .' "
edor, who attended Canal Zone Junior College and re-
ceived her Bachelor of Science degree from the Uni-
versity of Alabama. Mrs. Merlino is now a teacher at the
Ft. Davis Elementary School. The Merlinos will go to
Ft. Benning. Georgia where Captain Merlino will attend
school.
Captain Merlino said, "I have enjoyed my tour here .
and my contact with the high school students and the i .
teachers. I think Panama is a beautiful place and since -' "
I am a golf enthusiast I will certainly miss Panama's
year-round golfing season.
Captain Merlino has been an asset to Cristobal High
School. He has proven himself to be a man of fine
character with a definite feeling of responsibility for
the youth with whom he worked. He summed up his
attitude when he said, '"'\ main purpose in R.O.T.C. :.
has been to build good citizens." .-



































TRACK TEAM: BACK ROW: Coach Moser, John Fettler, Tom Francazi, Jerry Garrundo, Tom McLean, Marcel Matamores, Ken Carden, Eric
Ernest, Angel Vazquez, David Cantu, Chuch Webber, Jack Blair, Wayne Holtzclaw, Ralph Morales. CENTER ROW: Pete Francazi, George
Bedsworth, Mark Troseth, Jack Sanders, Tom Benero, Andy Luna, Richard Hull, Jim Conyne, Robbie Thomas, Norman Spector, Mike Hum-
phrey, FRONT ROW: Enrico Caratachea, Tom Coffin, Les Highley, Keith Wrenn, Steve Troseth, Fred Pagan, Jim Wood, Tom Baas, Chip
Klunick, Edgardo Quinones.




STAMINA AND SPEED

SHATTER TRACK RECORDS


The speedy Tigers rocketed to another- successful
track season, with their typical daring and agility. Under
the skilled coaching of Mr. Moser, the track athletes
swiftly captured the Inter-Scholastic competition to be-
come the Canal Zone champions and add another prize
to the trophy case. The Tigers blasted off to their first
win against Canal Zone College and continuedd their good
showings against Balboa High School and the United
States Army track teams. Mark Troseth shattered the old
record in the i88'O Nard run. Fellow members of the track
t arn Chuck Weber, Angel Vazquez, Mitch Matamores,
1:11l Hanrl, Jack Sanders and John Fettler, also set rapid
paces that helped win the final victory. Since 1960 the
Tigers- have been defeated but twice in the interscholastic
lec(:ue and have remained undefeated since January 1963.


INTERSCHOLASTIC QUADRANGULAR MEETS


CHS
90
103
95
99


SDAC
4
0
0
0


BHS
63
56
66
58


THE BALBOA RELAYS
CHS 41 Paraiso 35
Rainbow 33 Santa Cruz 15
University of Panama 13
ATLANTIC PACIFIC ARMY vs CHS


CHS 6
CHS 69


Army 88
Army 89


CZC
36
33
39
43


BHS 31


ad" $W























From left to right: Jane Bridgeford, George Bedsworth, Jama Acuff,
Dan Bridgeford


From left to right: Dan Bridgeford, Jane Bridgeford


DRAMATISTS PRESENT PLAY

TO CAPACITY AUDIENCE

How much trouble can one boy get into? In the
Thespians' fall play, What A Life presented on November
19, 1965, at the Cristobal High School auditorium, Henry
Aldrich (Dan Bridgeford) proved that question to be
difficult to answer.
"Oh yes, you're Henry Aldrich, we're getting to
know you quite well around here," states. Miss Shea
(Suzanne Thomas),'who is secretary to Mr. Bradley
(Clifford Bell), principal of Central High School. Henry
does seem to have one member of the faculty on his
side, Mr. Nelson (Doug Jones), assistant principal.
Henry's mother (Jama Acuff) tells him that he must
make the highest mark in the class on his Roman History
test in order to go to the Spring Dance. Knowing that
to be practically impossible, Henry finds it necessary to
"take a peek" at the paper of George Bigelow (George
Bedsworth) Henry is caught cheating and expelled from
school.
To keep from telling Barbara Pearson (Jane Bridge-
ford), the girl he has already asked to the dance, that
he has been expelled, and will be unable to take her to
the dance, he.tells her that his uncle is dying and he has
to go see him.
Poor Henry, his troubles seem endless. So went the
evening, a laugh a minute produced by a cast who did
a commendable performance.
At the close of the performance, the cast presented
a gift as a token of their appreciation, to their director,
Mr. Bailey.
Other members of the cast were Charlotte Moore.
Cris Baas, Will Graham, Alice Zimmermann, Angel
Vazquez, Jane Robertson, Val Jordan, George Kredell,
Shirley Shipman, Nancy Huldtquist, Tom McLain, Pat
Green, Bonnie Elmore, and Hal Wade.


From left to right: Suzanne Thomas, Alice Zimmermann, Doug Jones, Jane Robertson, Valarie Jordan


Ir .



























Compliments of
PANAMA AGENCIES CO.


PANAMA
3-0024


COLON
7-1744


Compliments of




E. J. BERGER

MASONIC TEMPLE


Compliments of
PANAMA CANAL YACHT CLUB


CANAL ZONE


CRISTOBAL
3-2135


BALBOA
2-2159


CRISTOBAL




















0

mm.





































Intramurals 1, 2. 3. 4: Glee Club 1.
KAREN ROSE IH MNlMND
ROSA
March 16, 1948; Margarita, Canal Zone. Nurses Aide
1; Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Class Assemblies 1, 2, 3;
S.A. Secretary 4; Homecoming Queen 4; Battalion
Sponsor 4.


HOLLIS E. GRIFFON
HOLLIS
February 3, 1948; Margarita, Canal Zone. Dramatics
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; National'Thespians 3, 4; Torrid Zone
Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4.
ALEJANDRO GUADALUPE
ALEX
October 30, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama. ROTC
2, 3, 4; Journalism 3, 4, TRADEWIND Staff 3;
CARIBBEAN Staff 4; Language Club 3; Camera Club
4; Safety Club 4.


ELMER R. HAMOR
ELMER
April 12, 1948; Colon, Republic of Panama. Torrid
Zone Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4; F.T.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; "C" Club;
Language Club 3, 4; ROTC Staff Officer.
VIELKA I. HARRISON
IVONNE
September 23, 1948; Panama, Republic of Panama.
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Pep Club 1, 2; Home Economics
Club 1, 2, 3; Nurses Aide 3, 4; Band 1, 2; Class
Vice-President 1; Marching Band 1, 2.





























FRONT ROW: Esther Butz, Jane Gabriel, Billy Marsh, Annabella Parsons, Norma Stanley, Jane Selstad, Linda Huson, Becky Taylor. SECOND
ROW: Bunny Ryals, Jane Robertson, Christine Amato, Judy Oberholtzer, Kathy Willard, Barbara Hughes, Alexis Endara, Marvelita Iglesias,
Carmen Gonzales, Elizabeth Kresh, Rexene Ward, Mary Huffman. THIRD ROW: Raymond Walker, Mr. Cheeseman, Enrico Carotachea.









BAND DRUMS UP SPIRIT











The resounding beat of the bass drum, and the pierc-
ing notes of the brass, heard during fifth period and
after school, are familiar to Cristobal students. Concert
band rehearsals begin when the last football game has
---been played.
; The climax of the musical season is the annual Music
I B
'"* ,t, ..._ .ll .- ? Festival. The entire music department of Cristobal joins
^ with the musical groups from the other Canal Zone
-, schools to put on an hour long performance featuring
the sounds of Broadway shows.
b _The Dixieland band, composed of five talented boys,
plays for pep assemblies, community activities, and for
intermission at dramatic productions.
The orchestra and chorus rehearse constantly to
develop their technique, and add to their repertoire the
songs which they perform in concerts.
























ROSY DONOHUE
Caribbean Editor


ROOM 246 BECOMES

SECOND HOME OF

THE 1966 CARIBBEAN STAFF




When the dozen juniors and seniors entered the journalism
room at the beginning of the year, they had no idea how
much time they were destined to spend there during the
weeks and months to come. As they became familiar with
the materials needed and realized their responsibilities, their
desire to make a yearbook that the students of C.H.S. could
be proud of took root. It grew until each free moment of the
day, each study hall and sometimes even hours after school
and holidays and Saturdays were spent putting pages together,
writing copy, typing, gathering advertisements and pictures,
and doing all the other jobs that go into making of a good
yearbook.
It certainly proved to be a continual job, and won't be
finished until the annuals are all distributed. Only then can
they sit back and relax.


DELIA LASANTA
Assistant Editor


From i:ft to right: Alex Guadalupe, Rosy Donohue, Clifford Bell, Kenneth Bernstein, Bunny Ryals, Darnell Will, Rudy Day, Jama Acuff,
Shr-rian Meeker, Rosalie HIewitt, Jane Secstad, and Dottic Thrower.





SANTA'S SOIREE


From left to right: Rosalie Hewitt, Jack Blair, Janine Bedsworth, Bruce Flora, Mary Clement, Mr. Beck, Mario Maf-
fei, Mark Troseth, Margaret Martin, Ken Bernstein, Tom Coffin, Esther Zimmermann, Harry Dockery.


The Captured Kiss


The climax of Christmas festivities was the annual Christmas formal given by
the Senior Class. The theme selected by the Class of '66 was Santa's Soiree and
was carried out with a pink-cheeked, lovable, crepe paper Santa who reigned
supreme behind Ramon Mouynes and his Conjunto. Stars hung from the ceiling
for a romantic effect and golden Christmas bells heralded an evening of fun. Each
table was wrapped as a Christmas package and Santa's little elves carefully guarded
them.
Highlighting the evening was the announcement of the winners of the Senior
Hall of Fame by Mr. Paul L. Beck. Mr. Beck. retiring principal of Cristobal High
School, was presented with a plaque from the Student Association and a Pana-
manian hat from the Senior Class.
Senior Class sponsor, Mrs. Dorothy Smith, worked with the numerous commit-
tees to make the dance the success it was.











2tiCIL


NATIONAL THESPIAN SOCIETY: FRONT ROW: Mr. Fattorosi, Catalina Lau, Sara Palumbo, Sherian Meeker, Nancy Huldtquist, Jane Rob-
ertson. BACK ROW: Skip Berger, Ken Bernstein, George Bedsworth, David Coffey, Tom Walley, Shirley Shipman, Peter Butz, Jane Bridgeford,
Kelly Clarke, Jama Acuff, Doug Jones, Fred Nicolaisen, Bruce Flora, Eugene Porter.
THESPIANS GAIN KNOWLEDGE, EXPERIENCE IN DRAMA
This honor club is for those students who have excelled in dramatics. Those who have accumulated ten points by participat-
ing in the school sponsored plays are eligible to join the Thespians. The Society produces two, three-act plays annually. These
productions are the result of many hours of hard work and behind the scenes preparation. This year Mr. Lou Fattorosi served
as sponsor and directed one of the plays.


New to C.H.S., the Art Society encourages art work and stress-
es art appreciation. The organization plans exhibits of the works
of members and also makes posters for various school functions.
Applicants must present samples of their graphic work to the
officers, and sponsor, Mr. Ed Koziol.
ART SOCIETY: FRONT ROW: Karen Hammond, Margie Hurlock, Denise
Eleanor Lewis, Bunny Ryals, Jane Bridgeford.


ART ORIENTED
STUDENTS MEET
FORM NEW CLUB


Aguilar, Diana Whaler, Mr. Koziel, BACK ROW: Janine Bedsworth,










TARA A. O'DEAR
TARA
June 8. 1948: Lubbock. Texas. Nurses Aide 2; Plant
and Decoration Committee 2.
KATHLEEN O'DONNELL
KATHY
lMa 8. 1948: MIargarita. Canal Zone. Intramurals 1,
2. 3. -: Torrid Zone Wizards 2. 3. 4: French Club
2. 3. 4.


ROBERTO PAGAN
BOBO
May 7, 1947: San Juan, Puerto Rico.
Spanish Club 1: Varsity Basketball 1.


KATlHERINE J. PENNINGTON
KATHY
December 1., 1917; .argarita. Canal Zone. Majorette
2. 3. 1: Prom Committee 3: Christmas Committee 4.
MIARY IELIZAEITH POPE
IIARY
Ilay 6 16, 948;: Petersbrg, IVWet Virginia. Majorette
3. 1 Captain 1: Torrid Zone Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4; Pink
Girl- 3. 1: Class Assemblies 2. 3: Girls' State 3:
\, :k FI'l,'lion 3.


Band 1, 2, 3;


ANNABELLA PARSONS
May 27, 1946; Panama City, Republic of Panama.
Language Club 3, 4; Nurses Aide 1, 2, 3, 4; Pink
Girl 1, 2, 3, 4; Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4.









Hal Wade
Pat Wagginer
Shirley Walker
Jack Wallcy







Paul Washahaugh
Cindy Watson
Sherrie Weber
Mary Webster






Auther Weiselogel
Geri Whaler
Jackie Whaler
Keith Wrenn


I I,


Reggie Yearwood
Chuck Denany


<1 ; I


A. ii


Hal Brenner
Sharon Bush
John Butler
Maria Custodio
Ken Field


Raquel Flores
Sue Hirons
Don Johnson
Mike Kredell
Abel Lopez


Nill Maxwell
Michelle Metivier
Carlos Negron
Agosto Ng
Aida Padilla


S\~


Not Pictured


Carmen Podro
Linda Renefro
Liz Sanchez
Reggie Taylor
Margaret Will




















From left to right: Yolie Gonzales, Marianne Field, Nancy Huldt-
quist, Eleanor Lewis, Dale Scott, Gloria Lelaidier, Janine Bedsworth,
Jennie Johnson.





BOOST TIGER SPIRIT


D. Scott, J. Bedsworth, M. Field, N. Huldtquist, Y. Gonzales.


Above, Janine Bedsworth and Dave Albanese.


Above, cheerleaders and
Albanese.


players join forces, led by Jennie Johnson and Dave


Below from left to right: Y. Gonzales, M. Field, N. Huldtquist, E. Lewis, Mrs. Condina, D. Scott, G. Lelaidier, J. Bedsworth, J. Johnson.


";3





Not pictured
JOANNE ALLEN
SEYMOUR KOPF
DOUGLAS LITTON
PAUL MOSER


EDNA ZEMITES
Spanish
B.S., Kansas State Teachers Col-
lege
Freshman Class


BECAUSE YOU HAVE

SERVED US WELL,

YOU WILL LONG BE

REMEMBERED IN THE

HALLS OF CHS.


KP

*i


MR. PAUL BECK
Retired Principal






MUSIC GROUPS

ENTERTAIN AT

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES


Music class has always been a welcome change
from the usual classroom studies at C.H.S. First
period every day the chorus members start their
day with a song. During fifth and sixth periods
every day, when band and orchestra members
meet for rehearsal, one can hear strains of fa-
miliar music mingled with the clicking of type-
writers, turning of pages, and other sounds
throughout the school.
The Christmas Concert this year was the result
of many practices after school and at noon hours
between the chorus and orchestra.
Immediately following Christmas vacation, the
annual music department began practicing for
the music festival which was scheduled and held
in Balboa on March 5, and in Cristobal on March
12.
At every pep assembly the Dixieland band pro-
vided music, setting the mood of enthusiasm and
excitement which is so much a part of every pre-
game school day.


Tom Walley and Fred Nicolaisen


FRONT ROW: Mary Clement, Bill Montgomery, Rosalie Hewitt, Francisco McIntyre, Joesph Morgan, Fred Nicolaisen, Ken Bernstein, Cherly
1)eRal p, SECOND ROW: Judy McLean, Gloria Rice, Rachael Rice, Lena Barrows, Annie Benero, Betsy Lasher, Sara Pritham. BACK ROW: Mary
Torirlensrn, Kelly Clarke, Charles Pritham, James Walker, Mr. Cheesman.






_. m q"
"^M-*i


~ L,'^


A A


~m~I


U


L'
1.. -


rriJ


Iff..._ --_


r


I:~ ..'~ ~~
~e~--- --~- ------ --1











U








CLASS OFFICERS







VICE-PRESIDENT JANE BRIDGEFORD TREASURER
SECRETARY












JON COFFIN ROBERT GRIFFON
LINDA BIRTEL





JAMA ACUFF
BILL BALDWIN
CLIFFORD BELL

A / .:.






e5-
JAMES nrl-E;I.LINO a"- "a T,
MARK BURBINE
KENNETH CARDIN i


1 -l .II X








19


65


16th ANNUAL


JAMBOREE HERALDS FOOTBALL SEASON


Majorettes, a fire truck full of cheerleaders,
and queens riding atop convertibles announced
the commencement of the 16th Annual Foot-
ball Jamboree. This interscholastic event opens
the season with a contest among Cristobal
High School, Balboa High School, Canal Zone
College and Schools Division Athletic Club.
The teams met September 24th at Tiger Sta-
dium.
Each team plays the other three teams for
a total of six quarters. The winner of the
Jamboree was S.D.A.C. who scored a total
of 19 points. C.Z.C. scored 18 points; C.H.S.,
13 points; and B.H.S., O.
The Jamboree was dedicated to Mr. Paul
L. Beck, retiring principal of Cristobal High
School.
The Jamboree was inaugurated in 1950,
one year after tackle-football was started on
the Isthmus. The idea was conceived by Mr.
Luke Palumbo, former C.H.S. coach.

Mr. Paul L. Beck presents trophy to
Jamboree champs.


0




IT


p
\ -1


,

/ ,i~

,,


,/
!I


'''~


;:
I


.' p W flA ^

I

-lrt 'i
ITItT^^r


ft







'F.
K.


ct
rC. i ~:
1~ F
~ II







Billy Geddes
Steve Gegg
Nancy Gercich
Pal Gonzales





Vincent Gonzales
Bill Graham
Pat Greene
Louis Hakanson




Peggy Hale
Marcela Hilzinger
Sissy Hixon
Cathy Holtzclaw





Dennis Huff
Allen Hurlock
Colleen Huson
Nick Jackson





Steve Jackson
Doug Jones
Valerie Jordan
Nora Kirkland




Nicholas Klasov-ky
Elizabeth Krcsch
Betiy Lasher
Carlo Lasanta


y *ArI

-: _a ^ .^


1(s-


r






ROSY ELLEN DONOHUE
ROZ
December 5. 1947: Brooklyn. New York. Nurses Aide
1: Torrid Zone W;.,1,1- 1, 2. 3, 4: Language Club
3. 4: G.A.A. 3. 4: Top Ten 3: Basketball "A" League
3: All-Star Hockey Team 3. 4: Intramurals 1, 2, 3,
4: Class Treasurer 3. Banquet Chairman 3; Cor- -
mencement 3: TRADEWIND Editor 3; CARIBBEAN t
Editor -: Girls' State 3-Attorney; Class Assemblies. -
AUDREY CHERYL DUNCAN .
DUNC
July 17. 1948: Panama City, Republic of Panama. 4 .,
Athletic Council 2. 3. 4: Prom Committee 3; G.A.A.
2. 3, 4: "A" League Volleyball 2, 4; Basketball 3;
National Honor Society 4: Varsity Tennis 3; Carib-
bean Girls' State 3.











SANDRA ELIZABETH EDMONDSON
SANDY
January 4, 1949; Colon, Republic of Panama. Nurses
Aide 1, 2, 3, 4; Pink Girls; Dramatic Club 1, 2, 3, 4;
SAthletic Council 4; S.A. Representative 2, 3; Intra-
murals 1, 2, 3, 4.
CARL A. ENDER JR.
CARL
June 5,1948; Margarita, Canal Zone.














THIIOMAS EAIRL ESTRADA
TOMl
Sep'embc r 26. 1914,: Ilokkaido, Japan. ROTC Drill
Team 2. 3: Class AsX emblies 2, 3. 4'; Baseball 4;

BII(CEI WAYNE FLORA X.
hiktCE
September 2.5, 1947; Springfcid, Ohio. Dixieland Band
'"1hspian, 3. 1: Dramrnatics 1. 2. 3, 4; Chordairs
li:" 3









- .. 4


e

p
p


QUEEN KAREN I

AND ESCORT TOM COFFIN


-^














S3
AA




0































MARK P. TROSETH
MARK
May 8, 1948; Pusan, South Korea. Swansen Junior
High. Arlington, Virginia. Basketball 1: S.A. Repre-
sentative 1: Cristobal High School, Caribe Club 2, 3;
"C" Club 2. 3, 4-President 4: "21" Club 2. 3. 4-
Vice-President 4; National Honor Society 3, 4, Presi-
dent 4: S.A. Vice-President 3: S.A. Representative 4;
Prom Committee 3; Track 2. 3. 4: Lettered 2, 3. 4:
Swimming 2, 3: Football 4: Lettered 4: Basketball 2.
3, 4: Lettered 2. 3, 4.
MARY M. fIORIENSON
MARY
September 13, 1948: Minneapolis, Minnesota. Nurses
Aide 1. 2, 3, 4: Pink Girls 1, 3, 4: Marching Band
2, 3, 4: Orchestra 1, 2, 3. 4: Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4;
Girls' State 3: Awards Assembly 2. 3: Music Festivals
2, 3.4.


- r


I -1
." ^- ^i f

t


CYNTHIA J. TFRWILLICER
CI 1/) Y
February i, 1/91(: .ruporpl end's. I irginia. Intra-
murals 1, 2. 3, 4: TA 1. 2, 3. 1: Torrid Zone
Wizards 1.2. :3. 1. Nur-es Aide 1.2.3, 1.
ROBERT T. TIIOMAS
ROIW I
February i. 191': MIargarita, Canal Zone. S.A. Rep-
resentati\e: Football 1. 2. 3. I: Basketball 1. 2. 3. 1:
Baseball 1. 2. 3. 1: Tennis I. 2, 3. 4: -21" Club 1, 2,
3. 1: "C" Club 1. 2. 3. 1: Class Assemblies 2. 3.







































ROSA AM. TSCHUIY
ROSA
February 21. 1947: Harana, Cuba. Nurses Aide 2. 3.
1: Intramurals 2. 3. 1: Class Assemblies 2. 3.
CHARLES LESLIE A. VANDYKE
LES
May 5. 1943,: Wfilmin-gton. Delaware. Bovs' State 3:
Football 1: ROTC 1.2.3. 1.























STANDING: Barbara Geddes, Steve Gabriel, Maria Hanly, Jane Wheaton. SECOND ROW: Keith Wrenn, Gene Porter, Steve Gegg, Will Graham,
Suzanne Thomas, Darnell Will, William Hanly, John Burza, Leo Paulson. FRONT ROW: Marty Pope, Marianne Field, Karen Hammond, Bill
Montgomery, Mary Clement, Mark Troseth, Tom Coffin.




STUDENT CABINET ISSUES S.A. CARDS


Extracurricular activities were planned and carried out by the hard working Student
Council. Bill Montgomery led his industrious officers and homeroom representatives
through a year of change and progress. Mr. Gansen, the Student Council sponsor.
guided the organization while it devised pep activities, such as the Sophomore-Fresh-
man Brawl, the Snake Dance, Bonfire, and organized football trains to Balboa. The
Student Council boosted spirit by selling Tiger sweatshirts, hats, pennants, pins, and
shakers. In their meetings, the council stressed ideas that would be beneficial to the
school as a whole.
The Student Council sought to improve the conditions in the cafeteria, revise the
Student Association constitution, and set up a noon study hall. In addition to their
regular business activities, the Student Council aided in the formation of new clubs,
christened the old school bell the Victory Bell, and named the grandstand Tiger
Stadium.




ALTERNATES ASSIST

AT GAMES


I I.i 3 I. The homeroom alternates compose the
SAthletic Council. This group is respon-
sible for selling and taking tickets at all
I major sport events.
h The Athletic Council also lends assist-
ance to the Student Council in planning
and decorating for dances. V i., Ia home-
I I1 room representative is absent from a Stu-
dent Association meeting the alternate
JI sits in his place and takes notes and re-
ports to his homeroom.


FRONT ROW: Pat Meeker, Pam Maedl, Marianne Field (President), Pat Waggoner, Dor-
othy Harper. SECOND ROW: Sandra Edmondson, Betty Jane Reif, Margaret Martin, Peggy
Hale, Mark Burbine, Bonnie Elmore.








JANE SELSTAI)
JANE
Alugst 24. 1948: Lorain. Ohio. ( \1I;lIW1 \\ Staff
4: TRADEXIND Staff 1: Typing 1.
SHIRIEY SHIPMAN
SHIRLEY
Noreinber 23. 1918: Lafayette, Indiana. Nurses Aide
1. 2. 3. -1: Pink Girls 1. 3: Dramatics Club 1, 2, 3,
1: Thespians 1: Prom Committee 3; Girls' State 3;
Class Assemblies 2. 3: Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4.













t.




















II 1:1;Y J. SI l'11-'\ N
JOE
January 11, 19I1; Anron, Canal Zone. Class Assem-
hlic- 2. 3: Foothil:l 1, 2. 3, 4; Baseball 2, 3; Home-
comin g Escort 3: PromC Committee 3; Boys' State.
KAT'lII.LEE STEVENSON
KATIHY
April 12, 1918:; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Intra-
mura, I.. 2. 3. 1: Nursl. Aid, 3, 1; Class Assembly
?.


I


SANDRA J. SHIRLEY
SANDY
July 19, 1948; Ancon, Canal Zone. Balboa High
School, Drama Club 1; Tumbling 1, Volleyball 2;
Cristobal High School, Nurses Aide Club 3, 4; Girls'
State 3: Basketball 3.
CAROL L. SMITH
CAROL
February 8, 1948; Ancoh, Canal Zone. S.A. Repre-
sentative 1; Drama Club 1; Library Assistant 4;
Dance Committee I: Library Club-Secretary-Treas-
urer 4.


- 4
, .-f /r

































PETER L. BUTZ
PETE
June 16, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Thespian Club 3, 4: Dramatic Club 3.
ROCIO M. CABEZAS
ROCIO
July 10, 1948; Salamanca, Spain. Nurses Aide 2; Pink
Girls 2; Junior Assembly: Dramatic Club 3.


000-Na


CHERYL LEE BURDGE
CHERYL
May 5, 1948; Barberton, Ohio. Chorus 1; Prom Com-
mittee 3.
LINDA ANNE BURZA
LINDA
July 13, 1948; Ancon, Canal Zone. National Honor
Society 4: Pink Girls 1. 2. 3. 4: Band 1, 2, 3, 1.






































PATRICIA ANN CANTU
PAT
September 1.1947: San Antonio. Texas.
JUAN E. CINTRON
JOH.'\ Y
November 11, 1946: Ponce. Puerto Rico. R.O.T.C.
1. 2, 3. 1: Drill Team 2: Track 3. 1.










FOREWORD











With the coming of the 1965-66 school year, students begin adding gems
of CHS to their treasure chest of memories. Activities, organizations, and
athletics provide a setting for the creation of these memories.
Activities, organizations, and athletics guide students in becoming better
citizens of today. Under the supervision of the faculty, students follow a
wide curriculum in becoming useful, competent leaders of tomorrow. Mem-
bers of the annual staff have endeavored to capture these guideposts of CHS
in the 1966 CARIBBEAN.
Your editor,



Rosy Donohue





PRESIDENT


CLASS


OFFICERS


VICE-PRESIDENT


JUDY OBERHOLTZER


SECRETARY-TREASURER


DALE SCOTT


Myrna Alfonso
Ken Althaus
Christina Baas
Peter Baas







Ted Bailey
Rence Ballou
Gladys Barrows
Karen Bell


..evIe


Carol Beall
Monty Bellanger
Bob Blevins
Dan Bridgeford


W -


LINDA HOOD


/
II.










William Walters
Margie Ward
Jed Webster
Jane Wlheaton
Mike Wood,


Juan Zizac


Not Pictured


Cecilia Alberga
Doris Benninger
William Brannon
Jon Carlson
Lorene Daigneau
Hal Gibson


Carmen Gonzalez
Joseph Gonzalez
Lidia Herrea
Richard Kublnick
Augosto Lara
Ray Maszkeiwicz


Ralph Padro
Edward Roberts
Marie Taylor
Gaty Will


T~hI


Pat Meeker
Mr. Bock


L. TO R. Sharon Bailey, Norma Stanley,
Miss McLimans, Cheryl Burdge, Raquel
Flores








CRISPIN CLARKE
CRIS
October 21. 1947: Santa Monica, California. Track 1;
Football 2: Gymnastics 3. 4: Thespians 3, 4; Junior
Assembly: Band 1. 2: Orchestra 1. 2.
MARY RUTH CLDIMENT
MARY .
September 10, 1948: Colon, Republic of Panama.
Nurses Aide 1. 2. 3. 4: Torrid Zone Wizards 1, 2, 3, ~ .
4: Athletic Council 1. 2: S.A. Treasurer 4; Intra-
murals 1. 2. 3, 4: Volleyball 1, 2, 3, 4; Hockey 3, 4.












DAVID FRANK COFFEY
DAVE
March 18, 1948; Margarita, Canal Zone; Thespians
::. 1, 2, 3, 4-President 3; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra
1, 2; Athletic Council 2; Chairman Class Ring Com-
t mittee 3; Prom Committee 3; Boys' State 3.
THOMAS G. COFFIN
:V4%. .SCOFF
February 4, 1948; Margarita, Canal Zone. Class Sec-
retary-Treasurer 1; Torrid Zone Wizards 1, 2, 3, 4;
Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; Sophomore
Class President; "C" Club 2, 3, 4; Class Vice-President
3; Junior-Senior Banquet Committee 3; Homecoming
Court 4.











KARL A. COMPI'ON )N
KARL
April 27, 1948; Ancon, Canal Zone. Track 4; Swim-
ming 4: Basketball 1, 2: Junior Class Assembly.
JAMES II. CONYNE .
iIM :::"
September 8, 1941; Regensburg, Germany. S.A. Rep-
resentaltive 1: Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4; Junior-Senior
Prom Committee 3.






HALL OF




MR.^ AND MISS C.H.S
Bil Mongoer
Kae Hammon





RUNESUPU

MagrtMri

To Cfin


MOTLKEYT SUCE

Mar Trst

Jan You
Mai Maffe



RUNER-U

Kent Bensei
Ros Donhu
Bil Montomer







FRESHMAN SOPHOMORE BRAWL

IS A DAY TO REMEMBER!













SFreshman-Sophomore boys struggle to win the
tug o' war. Finally the Sophomores are the
=1, a victors.


The girls run after the medicine ball while Billie
Marsh pushes the ball.


After a kung and tiresome run. the girl, caught
up %ilh the ball.


------, 1


T


:~ ~E,
'~ip:







































Reviewing officials headed by Lt. Colonel Kenneth G. Althouse salutes Cadet Captain Harry Dockery; E Company for outstanding company for
the first semester.


1'Ieviewing officials for the first semester review are from left
t, right: Lt. Colonel Kenneth G. Althouse; Commandant of the
Atllntri Area Installation Command, Captain Carl S. Merlino;
A-]t ;sn' PM.S, Carl F. Maedl; Principal Cristobal High School.


Cadet Lt. Colonel Bill Montgomery escorts the reviewing officials through
the companies for inspection.















i. \X"

















DIANA DINA DEFREES
DIANE
December 7,1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
GRISELDA DELEON
GRISELDA
March 27, 1947; Leon, Georgia. Nurses Aide 3, 4.


I


JAMES M. CRONAN
JIM1
November 26, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Basket-
ball 2, 3, 4; Football 2, 4; Assemblies 2, 3.
NORMAN JOHN CURRIER
NORMAN
November 11, 1948; New Orleans, Louisiana. Torrid
Zone Wizards 2, 3; Track 4; Boys' State.


HARRY A. DOCKERY
HARRY
June 18, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. ROTC 1, 2, 3,
4; Drill Team 3-Commander.
ROBERT J. DOHLE
BOB
September 4, 1947:. Steelville. Missouri. ROTC 1, 2,
3, 4; Drill Team 3, 4; Baseball 1.





PROPHECY 1966



I am the Spirit of the Class of 1966, the result of their four exciting high school ya1s. I have survived and profited firm their homework
and thrived on their glories. I am the undying personality they have produced and thllir achievements in ihe world will .nccr the forgotten.
Traveling through the White House, President WILLIAM MONTGOMERY is deep in though t (concentrating on world A.fair, I hope as he
putts golf balls into his trash can. Clicking away on their IBM machines in the next room. SHIARON BAILEY and CHIIEH'11. lil)RGE are
busily computing a favorable golf score for his game that afternoon against JON IIIINKER, thi, world', champion golfer.
Adding new ideas to Washington, Secretary of State, KAREN HAMMIONI), is now, promoling a campaign to hale tihe dIomn e o f the Capitol
Building painted blue and gold to remind her of CHS.
Monetary affairs will never lie the same since MARY CLEMENT of hlle lTreasury )Dpaitment reported the oI of the key to 'oitt Knox.
Hope has been revived with the arrival of super-snooper CHIARLES WEBER as Agent 000.
General CRAIG McARTHUR is working very hard on the plans for the first Offictr's Club oin the moon. Colonel DAVID ALBANESE plan
to have it located on his post there as soon as aerospace scientists LESLIE VAN )DYKE. JOHN CINTRON and NORMAN CIRRIER Icomlete
a magnetic space coup.
Lawyer GEORGE KREDELL and his secretary, PAT CANTU. liat, their hands full will one of their most recent caie. 11 coinm. civil
engineer ELMOR HAMOR is being sued by DAVID HUTCHINSON, TONY IIARANICK and IIARRY DOCKERY fr building a dam that
cut off the water to their brewery. The case will come to court next rimnth under the jurisdiction of Judge HARRY GARIZA.
Looking up I see JAMES CRONAN flying his helicopter, the Roach, as an escirt fir Captain ANGEL VASQUEZ of the Salvation Army. iHe
will be met at the Kennedy Airport by the ever-famous Salvation Army band under the directorship of ROBERT PAGAN.
MARGARET IRWIN has made quite a name for herself in bullfighting and is now a chief matadoress of Mexico. JAYNE YOCUM has ,won
the championship in the Grand Prix races and SKIPPER BERGER. her manager, announced tlhir plans for a long vacation to spend all
their profits. MARK TROSETH and RICHARD HULL are also champions, having won the three-legged race, one of the newer innovatilons at
the Olympics this year.
Last week at Yankee Stadium, Notre Dame was again the champion with ROBBY THOMAS, JACK BLAIR, and TOM COFFIN being the
star players. Upon questioning, the boys claim they owe all their successes to their hard-pushing coach, JANINE BEDSWORTII.
During half-time of this game, the majorettes, KATHY PENNINGTON. SHERIAN MEEKER and MARY POPE really outdid thinmselvrs
when. with the lights out, they juggled raw luminous eggs.
ANDY LUNA, LOU HILSINGER and FRED GHENT are very important people these da s, being in charge of the overall plans for the new
canal in the upper provinces of Pnanama. This important issue has become a major point in the campaigns for LUIS ANTONOPI'S and AL-
FREDO LEE, candidates for the presidency there.
MARGIE HURLOCK, TARA O'DEAR and DIANA WHALER are devoting all tleir time and talents to drawing cartoons for the Pink Fink
which is under the management of GEORGE BEDSWORTH. SHIRLEY SHIPMAN is busy organizing a Girl's Nation on the Isle of Man,
just off the coast of England. LINDA BURZA has won recent fame through her book, "How to Control Your Hiccoughs." ROBERT DOHLE
has invented a special motorbike for girls called the Doily. MARY TORSTENSON, ROSA TSCHUMY and ANNABELLA PARSONS have
founded Camp Frijoles, and have a thriving business manufacturing Girl Scout cookies.
DAVID COFFEY and his partner, GAIL YODER, have under-taken the mammoth job of designing the layout of the entire World's Fair in
1981. Fortunately, KENNETH BERNSTEIN, who is on the Planners' Board gave them a few years.
JAMES CONYNE and HOLLIS GRIFFON are the first Marine biologists to have finally communicated with the porpoise. Test and research
are being conducted at DANNY HOLCOMB'S porpoise farm in Pina Bay. Psychologists LINDA LOYD and DELIA LASANTA ha\e also
teamed up to administer special tests of their own.
In the world of entertainment, a law suit is being brought against BETTY i \'i RIEF, LAURIE WILL, and CAROL SMITH for modeling
questionable costumes designed by BUNNY RYALS. RONNIE ROBINSON is their defense. Star witness will be ALEX GUADALUPE with
photographs for evidence. MARCEL MATAMORIS, the girls' employer, stoutly denies any questionable activities in his club, the "62".
The stages of Broadway and Hollywood have claimed NANCY HULDQUIST and CRIS CLARKE, who are starring together in "You Can
Take It with You!" Ballerinas KATHY STEVENSON, WENDY KURZDORFER and TERI HAND are doing a sneak performance called The
Dying Siwans at the Cow Palace Theater in New York. Carnegie Hall has been the host of BRUCE FLORA who has done many an encore
for his Trumpeter's Delight (arranged by PETER BUTZ).
Rio Mar has become quite an attractive resort since LESLIE HIGHLEY and JOSEPH STEPHENSON planted a special machine in the
waters there to make bigger surfing waves along the coast. BECKY BRENNER, their Surfer Girl, can be seen on posters everywhere. SANDY
EDMONDSON, CANDY HUSBAND, and ROSALIE HEWITT have discreetly made millions running a gambling casino. Difficulties have arisen
though it seems as CHARLES AMATO, a tax collector, has made them his special assignment.
CHS has made a new addition to the faculty with BERNARD MANS as principal. THOMAS BENERO teaches girls' gym, STEPHEN BOAT-
WRIGHT teaches typing, and RUBY GONZALEZ teaches senior English. ROBERT WILL heads the home economics department, CINDY
TERWILLIGER has done wonders managing the cafeteria, and BILL WRAY commands the ROTC with an iron hand. SANDY SHIRLEY is
the girls' counselor, and ROSY DONOHUE never ceases to amaze with the way she mixes her chemicals. And last but by no means least,
JANE SELSTAD has remained as permanent journalism typist and MARGARET MARTIN as permanent algebra tutor.
Australia has become known for its beautiful men ever since the arrival of FREDERICK C. NICOLAISEN who with his two charming
assistants, RAMONA SANTA ANA and VIRGINIA GREEN, has opened a Beauty Salon for men.
VERONICA WALKER, MARIE GEER, IVONNE HARRISON and CATHY WILLARD have banded together as nurses and call themselves
The Nightingales, doing work similar to the Peace Corp.
AUDREY DUNCAN, ROCIO CABEZAS, ESTHER ZIMMERMANN, and KATHLEEN i'nl'.'li I. own a chain of beauty parlors called
the BigWigs. CARL ENtDER and GRISELDA DELEON manage the factory supplying their wigs.
THOMAS ESTRADA and ERNIE HOBBS have discovered nicotine-free tobacco on their plantation in the South. Researchers JOANNE
WILDER, INEZ PRICE and DELMA NEGRON have incorporated this discovery into a type of chewing gum.
ANNE MILLS has become a great success writing children's books and illustrates them herself at the suggestion of her publisher CECILA
MARCOLA.
LOUISE RUSSON and her assistants, AMELIA BAMUNDO and PRISCILLA MORGAN are running a top-notch restaurant in Nome, Alaska
specializing in the various types of cooked iguana, and poached iguana eggs, shipped straight from Panama.
After many years of hard struggle, RENALDO NG is at last the Blackbelt holder of Karate and plans to start schools all over the world
with the help of multi-millionaire MARIO MAFFER who deals with selling used Barracudas. A new automatic sock darner has been recently
turned out by the ingenious inventors, KARL COMPTON and JAMES JONES. This new device can be seen in the haberdashery store on
Fourth of July Avenue owned by DIANA DEFREES and SUE GABRIEL.








TIGER BOOSTERS


Acosta, Capt. & Mrs. R. B.
Acuff, Mr. & Mrs. J. G.
Aguilar, Mr. & Mrs. D. J.
Aidu, A. Sanchez
Akus. J. G.
Albanese, M.
Alberga, Mrs. C. A.
Alexaitis, Mr. & Mrs. J. J.
Alexander, Mr. & Mrs. H.
Allen, Mr. & Mrs. B. G.
Allie, Mrs. R. M.
Alonis, W. A.
Anderson, J. K.
Angeles, Lt. Col. & Mrs. G. T.
Angelilli, Sgt. J. A.
Arais, Julis
Austin. Mr. & Mrs. D. D.
Baas. Mr. & Mrs. M. J.
Bailey, Mr. & Mrs. F. L.
Baker, S/Sgt. E. S.
Baldwin, Mr. & Mrs. W. J.
Ballou, C.
Baranick, J. A.
Barr, Mr. & Mrs. P. J.
Bartram, Mr. & Mrs. R. H.
Bath, Jr. Mr. & Mrs. C. H.
Beck. Mr. & Mrs. P. L.
Bell. H. S.
Bell, Capt. & Mrs. M H.
Belland, E. N.
Benny, W. L.
Bethart, Col. & Mrs. H.
Biebe, W. H.
Bjarneby, Mr. & Mrs. R. J.
Blake, Mr. & Mrs. V. L.
Blennerhassott, E.
Boatwright, D. J.
Bock, Mr. & Mrs. R. W.
Boswell, Mr. & Mrs. J. D.
Brenner, Mr. & Mrs. H. S.
Brians, Mr. & Mrs. R. L.
Bright, R.
Brown, Mr. & Mrs. L. S.
Brown, Mr. & Mrs. T.
Brown, M. W.
Bryan, Mr. & Mrs. F.
Buch, W. A.
Buenas, C. C.
Burdge, S/Maj. J. W.
Butkett, Mr. & Mrs.
Bura, Mr. & Mrs. M.
Bush, Mr. & Mrs. R.
Butler, Lt. Col. & Mrs. D. C.
Cadilla, Eva
Camoesas, SFC & Mrs. A. H.
Campbell, Mr. & Mrs. G. A.
Canamas, Jr. V.
Carr, Miss Jo Ann
Caribe. Club Nastico
Carlisle, D. H.
Carter, Anna & Tim
Casanoua, R.
Casey
Castagno, CWO & Mrs.
Cellucci, Mr. L.
Chamberlain, Capt. & Mrs. J. W.
Chambers, M/Sgt. J.
Chassaignac, A. W.
Chauce, G. R.
Cherry, Mrs. A. C.
Chuck, Mr. & Mrs. C.
C;ntron, Sgt. & Mrs. J.
Clarke, Jr. Mr. & Mrs. T. C.
Clemenfs. Mr. & Mrs.


Clemons, Mr. & Mrs. E. C.
Coberly, D. M.
Coffey, Mr. & Mrs. J. B.
Coffey, John & Mary
Colclasure, R. L.
Coleman, Mrs. G. W.
Colgate, M/Sgt. & Mrs. R. O.
Collins, Mr. & Mrs. A. B.
Colon
Combs, Mr. & Mrs. R. E.
Compton, Mr. & Mrs. E. J.
Condon, Mr. & Mrs. R.
Conyne, Lt. Col. & Mrs. A. H.
Cornwell, Maj. R. K.
Corrigan, Mr. & Mrs. L.
Corrigan, Mr. & Mrs. O. J.
Cote, P. J.
Courtois, M/Sgt. L. G.
Cranford, O.
Cronan, Mr. & Mrs. W.
Currier, Capt. & Mrs. N. M.
Custodio, A.
Davis, Mr. & Mrs. B. E.
Davison, E. H.
Dawson, R.
Deaton, Mr. & Mrs. W.
Dedeauxs, Mr. & Mrs.
DeLapp, Mr. & Mrs. Cyril
Demers, N. E.
Dial, Jr. Lt. Col. & Mrs. L. J.
Dixon, Mr. & Mrs. W. R.
Dockery, Mr. & Mrs. H. A.
Dockery, Mr. & Mrs. J. M.
Donohue, Mr. & Mrs. E.
Dorfmier, J.
Doria, Maj. J. J.
Dowell, Dr. & Mrs. P. H.
Downing, Mr. & Mrs. G.
Downing, Mr. & Mrs. G. R.
Duncan, L.
Dunham, M.
Effio, Mr. & Mrs. E. E.
Egger, Mr. & Mrs. L. J.
Eagle, A. J. C.
Eikstudt, Mrs. D.
Einertson, Chaplain & Mrs. N. L.
Eirich, Bryon
Ellard, Anne
Emiel, SFC
Estrada, Lt. Col. & Mrs. T. E.
Evans, Jan D.
Evans, lan D.
Eveland, Capt. & Mrs. E. L.
Fairs, Mr. & Mrs. E. E.
Felix, Lt. & Mrs. I.
Fenell, Mr. & Mrs. A. L.
Ferrer, Lt. Col. & Mrs.
Ferro, S.
Fettler, Mr. & Mrs. J.
Fields, Mr. & Mrs. C. W.
Firth, Maj. & Mrs. J. G.
Flores, Mr. E.
Flores, L.
Foley, Chaplain & Mrs. R.
Francazi, Lt. Col. & Mrs.
Frank, J. J.
Fruth, J.
Fusselman, Mr. & Mrs. W. J. C.
Gabhert II, Maj. & Mrs. H. M.
Gambire
Geddes, Mr. & Mrs. R.
Gercich, Mr. & Mrs. G. T.
Gewin, Mr. & Mrs.
Gibbs, George


Gibson, Mr. & Mrs. T. F.
Gillespie, Sgt. & Mrs.
Gomez, SFC. & Mrs. J. M.
Gonzales, M.
Gove, Bessir E.
Grant, SFC & Mrs.
Green, Mr. & Mrs. A. E.
Gregg, Mr. & Mrs. E. T.
Gregg, T. L.
Gregory, Mr. & Mrs. A. V.
Gresson, Mr. & Mrs. Z.
Grey, Mr. & Mrs. B. B.
Hall, Mr. & Mrs. J.
Hall, Mr. & Mrs. J. W.
Hall, Roy A. Jr.
Halusa, Jr. Wm. T.
Hamlin, Jr., Eugene E.
Hannah, K. H.
Hannberg. Arnold A.
Hansen, R. E.
Hart, H.
Hayward, Mr. & Mrs. A. J.
Heilman, SFC J. J.
Herge, Lt. & Mrs. J. C.
Herndon, Mr. & Mrs. T. A.
Heyd, Elaine & Al.
Hickman, James F.
Hicks, D. S.
Hinds, Mr. & Mrs. D. D.
Hobbs, M/Sgt. & Mrs. J.
Hollowell, Mr. & Mrs. W. I.
Holms, S/Sgt. A.
Holtzclaw, Mr. & Mrs.
Hotsko, Mr. & Mrs. P.
Howerth, D. V.
Hounschell, Mr. & Mrs. B.
Huddleston, K. R.
Huldtquist, E. G.
Hull, Mr. & Mrs. R. M.
Hutchinson, Mr. & Mrs.
Iczerda, Mr. & Mrs. H. G.
Illies, Mr. & Mrs. H. J.
Irion, Leif
Irvine, Rosalie & Archie
Irwin, J. L.
Jackson, Mrs. A. W.
Jenkins, Lt. & Mrs. D. A.
Jennins, Mrs.
Johnson, Capt. & Mrs. H. B.
Johnson, Walter B.
Johnson, Maj. & Mrs. P.
Johnston, Mr. & Mrs. W. D.
Jones, Capt. & Mrs. W. L.
Jordan, Lt. Col. & Mrs. C. E.
Jordan, Capt. C. W.
Jorstad, O. E.
Jowell, Jr., J.
Kaufer, Mr. & Mrs. T. L.
Keller, Mr. & Mrs. N. F.
Kelly, Maj. E. J.
Kerley, Capt. & Mrs. F.
Kerwin, SFC E-7 J. R.
Kimbrell, Mr. & Mrs. J H.
King, Mrs. Charles J.
King, Mr. & Mrs. D. W. A.
Kiyonaga, J. E.
Klasovsky, Mr. & Mrs. J. M.
Koziol, Mrs. Edward
Kunkel, Mr. & Mrs. Paul A.
Laurie, W. G.
Lawrence, C. E.
Lawson, Mrs. D.
Leach, Mrs. A.






















From left to right: Kathy Pennington, Barbara Geddes, Mary Pope, Donna Moore,
Sherian Meeker.


Majorette Captain; Mary Pope


TALENTED TIGRESSES



Majorettes are an enjoyable highlight whose performances add
much to halftime during football and basketball games. Their
captain this year is Mary Pope, and with lier leadership the girls
have spent much time practicing routines.
The spirit of C.H.S. is not really a ghost or an invisible being
but a group of 12 lively girls who have used their endless en-
thusiasm in keeping our Tiger Spirit alive. Besides cheering at
every game these girls have put on pep assemblies utilizing their
versatile talents in producing original skits No wonder the Tigers
won every game when they had drama such as this to inspire
them. For example: one of the most amusing and memorable
featured Eleanor Lewis as "Granny" who ran a candy store.





Kathy Pennington, Sherian Meeker


Barbara Geddes


Donna Moore




Bill Montgomery


S" '
I'.


Jack Blair, Karen Hammond, Rob Thomas



























Compliments of
C. FERNIE & CO. STEAMSHIP AGENTS
CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE


~. C,


Compliments of
CONTINENTAL SHIPPING CORP.
CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE


~---- -












Eleven girls were chosen in October by Mrs.
June Fattorosi, sponsor of the "A" League vol-
leyball team. The girls were chosen from all the
volleyball intramurals teams which participated
in the sports programs after school. The girls
practiced every afternoon and the results showed
it as they were the 1965 school champions.
The "B" League volleyball team was chosen
from all freshman and sophomore girls who
participated in intramurals. Their sponsor was
Mrs. Condina. The "B" League also was the 1965
champions.


STANDING: Peggy Hale, Glenda Lewis, Judy Oberholtzer, Ann Parker, Sue Hirons.
KNEELING: Jennie Johnson, Nora Kirkland, Dale Scott, Joan McCullough.


"B" League Scores
5 B.H.S.
15
15
9 B.H.S.
15
15
15 B.H.S.
15


C.H.S.

C.H.S.


C.H.S.

C.H.S.


STANDING: Audrey Duncan, Eleanor Lewis, Kathy Scheibe, Laura Ru
sson. KNEELING: Joan DeLapp, Margaret Martin, Janine Bedsworth,
Marianne Field, Alice Zimmermann.


"A" League Scores
15 B.H.S.


C.Z.C.


B.H.S.

C.Z.C.


N9


r

ft,


I


'4


C.H.S.


C.H.S.

C.H.S.