<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Title Page
 Table of Contents
 Dedication
 Opening
 Faculty
 Seniors
 Juniors
 Sophomores
 Freshmen
 Activities
 Clubs
 Sports
 Advertising
 Index
 Back Matter
 Back Cover
PCANAL
















































low-,
AwA

























Ali, rd
10^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^B^^^HB









iliA



VK




I-
V. t~l|
ji

























'V *




i. ;S



1:r'


n


*~~ e


1C` 'i~- - i
..,,;. ..
lil~l



)*
;i -.
i:~";.; "'lr :


?~~a~:i; ~


















Digitized by the Internet Archive


in 2010
University of Florida,


with funding from
George A. Smathers Libraries


http://www.archive.org/details/caribbean1965cris





















1965 CARIBBEAN
Volume 48


CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL


Coco Solo


Canal Zone













r ,.r : r f. \

.... **" I.


~~0~ *-. .

- ~ I -.-


TABLE OF CONTENTS


Administration and Faculty
Seniors
Hall of Fame
Underclassmen
Activities
Clubs
Sports
Advertisers
Index




























~1


k-- *. ,-


CC~'L10


Isep~~~~__~~~~~__~~~i- ~ir~--L^nrPYII~LML~~


DEDICATION


A Teacher
Advisor
Friend

To be a perfect teacher is something which no
person can achieve so long as he has human feel-
ings. But when a teacher possesses qualities of
leadership, a true desire to instill learning, and
above all, a sense of compassion, here is a
teacher who is to be admired and respected. Such
a person is . Mr. Gansen.










Mr. William J. Gansen





















i


l3 tr " i-
IP-"^ '
..p\ .' i _


















We the Students

High School in the























of Cristobal Senior

School Year 1964-1965 .


5








met ..


"~.'' ~E*


studied .


;b -. "


I
*BF



Ml
,


thought...


U


- I.M


.~ --
I




i


participated .


i~ux''


competed ..


-- 1

' *?, '' -
A' * '' l r
*^ ^ *


learned ...


* -


.. *


It


















and


R- -


Sorf

SS*h'ni,(sy U


led . .


FANN"


I r






S


p* a

"U~%~7j


ADMINISTRATION


Panama Canal Company Administration Building


FACULTY


"There is nothing more difficult to take in hand,
more perilous to conduct, or more uncertain in its
success, than to take the lead in the introduction
of a new order of things."
W. K. MARRIOTT


r17"~*;;
~ ii~Y


'":"~ar~7~T*rr~;
Li
-r.
SL~j;j~
~biX~
.,..-~~_
'~i~tb~t~O~S~r~
i~J -
" -ke.
i.~. ,.~ ..._ 1


.,sa~P~8~s~g;~. ~:-~~
.". f
-.:.-~- ".~'J~-k6Qi~-
.. :-~L9E






SUPERINTENDENT AND STAFF



II Ill? !L
MR. FRANK A. CASTLES
Superintendent of Schools
The staff consists of Mr. Frank A. Castles, Superintendent of
Schools; Mr. Victor Herr, Supervisor of Music; Dr. Kenneth E.
Lake, Coordinator of Curriculum; Mr. John S. Pettingill, Assistant
to the Superintendent; Mr. Theo F. Hotz, Assistant Superintendent
'' ":i'4 of U.S. Schools; Mr. Lawerence E. Horine, Supervisor of Physical
Education and Athletics, U.S. Schools; Miss Marilyn Flynn, Coordi-
S nator of Special Education; Dr. Charles Latimer Jr., Deputy Super-
_e/ intendent of Schools; Mrs. Frances F. Sampsell, Supervisor of
Instruction, U.S. Elementary Schools; Mr. David A. Speir Jr.,
Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools; Mr. A. H. Byrd,
[- ~ ~ Administrative and Budget Officer.


BACK ROW: Mr. Victor Herr, Mr. John S. Pettingill, Mr. Lawerence E. Horine, Dr. Charles Latimer Jr., Mrs. Frances F. Sampsell. FRONT ROW:
Dr. Kenneth E. Lake, Mr. Theo F. Hotz, Miss Marilyn Flynn, Mr. David A. Speir Jr., Mr. A. H. Byrd. SEATED: Mr. Frank A. Castles.



















,j /


PRINCIPAL


f


PAUL L. BECK


The moment that you receive your high school diploma will signify far more
I than the -completion of a period of schooling. It will mean that now you are taking
your place in the adult world. You will now be freed from what may often have
appeared to you to have been the "tyranny" of high school. Soon you will be freed
from the restraints that you may have felt were placed on you at home. Soon you
will be making your own decisions.
Your schooling and your training at home have been in a large sense preparation
for this. How will you conduct yourself when you have your own decisions to make?
May I, with some hesitation quote for you, in slightly paraphrased form, the words
of Robert Louis Stevenson to be applied as a standard of behavior.


"To be honest, to be kind to earn a little and to spend less, to make upon the whole a family happier for your
presence, to renounce when that shall be necessary and not to be embittered, to keep a few friends, but there with-
out sacrificing your standards and above all, on the same grim conditions, to keep friends with yourself -
here is a task for all your fortitude and delicacy!"
.. VAYA CON DIOS



(Z-if"jY






ASSISTANT

PRINCIPAL


CARL F. MAEDL


MARION B. TAYLOR
Secretary
B.S.
Syracuse University
JACQUELINE E. WAGNER
Secretary
Canal Zone College
GLADYS O. DIAZ
Secretary


OFFICE STAFF


Sue Roscoe, office assistant, helps Mr. Beck and staff with school information.


Mr. Beck uses the announcing system in the office to
relate important items to teachers and students.







FACULTY



















Mr. Mowery's mechanical drawing class enables students
to improve their talent and gives them a taste of modern
architecture.


ADAMARY ANDERSON
Girls' Counselor
Guidance
B.A., M.A.
Florida State College
University of Michigan
National Honor Society


CHARLES M. BREWER
ROTC
Drill Team


RICHARD BAILEY
History
B.A., M.Ed.
Oklahoma City University
University of Oklahoma
Dramatics


JO ANN CARR
Mathematics
B.S., M.A.
University of Alabama
Junior High Dramatics


ROBERT BERGER
Social Studies
A.C., B.A.
Grand Rapids Junior College
Michigan State University
Athletic Council


VIRGINIA M. CONDINA
Health, P.E.
B.A.
Hunter College
Cheerleaders


Eli
RICHARD W. BOCK
Mathematics
B.A., M.Ed.
University of North Dakota
University of Houston
Junior Class


MARY CONDON
History, English
B.S., M.A.
Northern Michigan College
University of Michigan
S.A. Cashier

























JUNE FATTOROSI
P.E.
B.S., M.A.
Southeastern Louisiana College
University of Southern
Mississippi
Girls' Athletic Association


LOUIS J. FATTOROSI VEVA FOLSOM W. H. GAY
English, Speech Shorthand, Typing ROTC
B.S., M.Ed. B.A., M.A. ROTC Rifle Team
Rutgers University Nebraska State College Girls' Rifle Team
Debating Club Coloradq State College
S.A. Funds


Mr. Koziol points out to Juan Santos the important facts in painting
modern art.


Mr. Gansen, the senior economics teacher, teaches his
classes how to spend their money.


WILLIAM J. GANSEN
History, Mathematics
B.A., M.A.
Eastern Michigan University
University of Michigan


ANNE D. GEGG
French, Spanish, Latin
B.A., M.S.
Cornell University
Caribe Club, French Club


EUGENE T. GREGG
History
A.A., B.A., M.A.
Canal Zone Junior College
Colorado State College
University of Colorado
Athletic Council


REX C. HOPSON
English, Journalism
B.A., M.A.
Baylor University
George Peabody College
Quill and Scroll, Yearbook























EDWARD A. KELLY
Boys' Counselor, Guidance
B.Ed., M.Ed.
University of Miami


EDWIN KOZIOL
Art, Social Studies
B.A.
Michigan State University


ETHEL M. LAURIE GWENDOLYN LAWSON
Mathematics Librarian
B.A., M.A. B.A., M.A.
New York State University Indiana University
Sophomore Class George Peabody College


)


Mrs. Fattorosi's talents extend beyond the gym.


Miss Anderson and Mr. Kelly prove very helpful to seniors
who are applying for colleges.


Sln:


ROBERT MacFARLAND
Spanish, English
B.A., M.Ed.
Iona College
S. F. Austin College
"21" Club


ALFHILD MAEDL
English
B.A.
Gustavus Adolphus College


EMMA L. MASON
Science, Mathematics
B.A.
Randolph-Macon Woman's
College
Freshman Class


BERNARD R. MAZZONI
Mathematics
B.S., M.Ed.
Lebanon Valley College
Pennsylvania State University


4W



. i mt





















ROBERT E. McCULLOUGH
Social Studies
B.S., M.A.
St. Cloud State College
Colorado State College


-p







JO F. McDONNELL SOPHIE McLIMANS
School Nurse Household Arts
R.N., B.S. B.S.
Episcopal School of Nursing University of Wyoming
University of North Carolina


STEVE MERLINO
ROTC
B.S.
Drexel Institute of Technology


t'l
ROBERT L. MOWERY
General Mathematics,
Mechanical Drawing
B.S., M.S.
Indiana State College


JAMES D. NORMAN
Biology
B.S., M.S.
Michigan State University
Oregon State University
Torrid Zone Wizards


L. C. PALUMBO
Elementary Science
B.S.
Northwest Missouri
State College
Junior High S.A.


GRACE S. PFAU
Reading
B.S., M.A.
Valley City State College
University of Minnesota
Nurse's Aides, Pink Girls


Mr. Hopson, Karen Hammond, and Rosy Donohue struggle with last minute details of the
Tradewind.


--,-e"A


Mr. Fattorosi strcs'esss he fac it that student should not talk
with their hands.


























JAMES H. PFAU CHARLES T. REEVES
Chemistry Science
B.S., M.A. B.S., M.A.
Valley City State College Arizona State University
University of Minnesota Driver Training
Student Association


F
STELLA RIEFKOHI
Spanish
B.A., M.A.
New York University
Columbia University


EARL C. SHARICK
Special Education
B.S., M.S.
Illinois State University













(3 Wr-


ROBERT F. SHIPMAN
Metal Shop
B.S., M.S.
Purdue University


DOROTHY SMITH
English
B.S., M.A.
Ohio Northern University
Denver University
Senior Class


JAMES E. STEARNS
Spanish
B.S., M.A.
University of Florida
Language Lab Club


FREDA L. STOHRER
English
B.A., M.A.
Jacksonville State College
University of Tennessee
Thespians


Mr. Mazzoni explains the fundamentals of algebra to hi. class.


"Oh, do we have to go through this again?"


,1
a ,,











NOT PICTURED
DOUGLAS B. LITTON
PAUL MOSER


B. K. THOMPSON HARRIETT YOUNG
Music English
B.S., M.S. B.S., M.A., Ph.D.
University of Tennessee Central Missouri State College
Majorettes Louisiana State University
Nurses' Aides


Am


"This is an M-1 and I am Sergeant Brewer."


Mr. Pfau and his zany chemistry class attempt an experiment.


I






































Culebra Cut


SENIORS


"I see not a step before me as I tread on another
year; But I've kept the Past in God's keeping, -
the Future his mercy shall clear; And what looks
dark in the distance, may brighten as I draw near."
M. G. BRAINARD











ALBERT C. MOTTA, JR.
August 4, 1946; Panama, Republic of Panama.
"C" Club 1,2,3,4; "21" Club 1,2,3,4-President
4; Student Council 1,2,4; Class Assemblies
1,2,3,4; Class President 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
Track 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4-Co-Captain 4;
Canal Zone All Stars 2,3,4; All Zone 3,4.
WALLACE STODDART BRIANS
April 30, 1947; Nampa, Idaho. National Honor
Society 4; Rifle Club 1; Caribe Club 1,2,3,4;
"21" Club 2,3,4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4;
Class Vice-President 4; Homeroom Alternate
1; Football 1,2,3,4; Track 2,3,4; Baseball 3,4.





PRESIDENT VICE-PRESIDENT






NAOMI RUTH MASON
July 2, 1947; Matawan, New Jersey. National
Honor Society 3,4; Caribe Club 2,3,4; GAA
3,4; Torrid Zone Wizards 2,3; Glee Club 2,3;
Nurse's Aid 1,2,3; Dramatics Club 4; Intra-
murals 1,2,3,4; All Stars: Volleyball 3; Soft-
ball 2; Top Ten 3.
SUSAN LOUISE SOYSTER
April 15, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. GAA 4;
Class Assemblies 2,3,4; Cheerleader 3,4;
ROTC Sponsor 4; Class Treasurer 4; Home-
coming Court 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; "B"
League: Volleyball 1,3; Basketball 1,3; "A"
League: Softball 3; Volleyball 4.





SECRETARY TREASURER








We, the Class of 1965, leave Cristobal High School with mixed emotions. We are
proud to graduate and thus pass our first important milestone on the road to success,
hut we are also sorry to leave our carefree high school days. Ours is the charter class
of Cristobal Junior-Senior High School-we are the first class to complete six full
years in this school.
To those of you who follow in our footsteps, we wish luck and a pleasant future.
When you become a senior, keep in mind that it is a privilege, and use that privilege
with the dignity which it deserves. As you pass through these halls, think of those who
have gone before you-especially the people of this class, our personalities, our spirit
of togetherness. Remember us for the deeds we have done.












DIANA M. ARINGTON
June 10, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
DIANE VIRGINIA ASBURY
January 25, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
GAA 2,3,4; Caribe Club 2,3,4; Class Assem-
blies 1,2,3,4; Drill Team Sponsor 3; ROTC
Sponsor 4; SA Secretary 3,4; SA Homeroom
Representative 1,2; Cheerleader 2,3,4; Home-
coming Queen 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; "B"
League: Volleyball 2,3; Basketball 1,2,3.


--


LOUIS ALEXANDER AUSTIN, JR.
April 10, 1946: Ancon, Canal Zone. ROTC
1,2,3,4: Drill Team 1,2,3-Commander 3; Com-
pany Commander 4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4;
Football 2,4; Swimming Team 1,2.

VIRGINIA D. AUSTIN
January 25, 1946; San Jose, Costa Rica. De-
bating Society 4-President; Caribe Club 3,4;
Language Lab Club 4; Class Assemblies
1,2,3,4: Mock Election 4; Swimming Team 2.


*











JAMES A. BEDSWORTH
February 3, 1947; San Jose, Costa Rica.

GAYLE SANDRA BRUCE
November 27, 1946; Margarita, Canal Zone.
Nurse's Aid 2; Pink Girls 2; Class Assemblies
1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,4.


*












T "i RADELE JUNE BURNS
June 10, 1947; Panama, Republic of Panama.
French Club 2,3,4-President 4; Caribe Club
S' 2,3,4; Nurse's Aid 1,2; Dramatics Club 1,2;
Language Lab Club 4; Class Assemblies
1,2,3,4; Caribbean Staff 4.
SUSAN M. BUSS
SJuly 16, 1947; Miami, Florida. Debating So-
~ city 4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Intramurals
S 1,2,3,4.















VIVIAN ELAINE BUTLER
January 27, 1947; Hartford, Connecticut.
Nurse's Aid 3,4; Class Assembly 4; Mock
Election 4; Caribbean Staff 4; Intramurals l
3,4.
DANIEL ANTONIO CALDERON- 'i

tilles High School: Student Council 1; Bas-
ketball 2. Cristobal High School: French Club
3,4.














JAMES ANTHONY CASTAGNO
April 11, 1946; Boston, Massachusetts. Fay-
S etteville High School: Football 1; Track 1.
Cristobal High School: Class Assemblies 3,4;
Football 4; Track 4; Tennis 4.
"W 4CARLA MAY CHAMBERS
February 10, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
.. Caribe Club 1,2,3,4; Torrid Zone Wizards
2,3,4--Secretary 3; GAA 2,3,4-President 4;
Debating Society 4--Secretary; Class Assem-
"'. blies 1,2,3,4; Homeroom Representative 4; In-
tramurals 1,2,3,4; "A" League: Basketball 3,4;
S Volleyball 3,4; Tennis 3,4.













MAUREEN RUTH CHARRON
August 16, 1947; Lincoln, New Hampshire.
Nurse's Aid 2,3,4; Pink Girls 3; Class Assem-
blies 3,4; Mock Election 4; Intramurals 2,3,4;
Caribbean Staff 4.
JANICE ELAINE CHESHIRE
April 24, 1947; Tampa, Florida. Nurse's Aid
2,3; Pep Club 1; Class Assemblies 1,2,3.


KATHLEEN ELAINE
CHRISTIANSEN
January 12, 1947; Wichita, Kansas. Nurse's
Aid 2,3,4; Pep Club 1; Class Assembly 1.
LARRY ALLEN CHRISTOPH
September 16, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
National Honor Society 4; Caribe Club 1,2,3,4
-Vice-President 4; Torrid Zone Wizards 3,4;
Class Assemblies 1,2; ROTC 1,2,3,4-Battalion
Commander 4; ROTC Rifle Team 3,4-Cap-
tain 4; Homeroom Representative 1,3.


ILEANA DEL CARMEN CINTRON
December 12, 1945; Ponce, Puerto Rico.
ORRIN PIERCE CLEMENT
September 6, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
"C" Club 1,2,3,4-Secretary-Treasurer 3, Presi-
dent 4; SA Assistant Treasurer 3; SA Treas-
urer 4; Football 1,2,3,4-"Most Valuable
Player" 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4;
Basketball 1,2,3,4.











JANET ANGELA CLUTE
February 22, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
GAA 3,4; Debating Society 4; Caribbean
Staff 4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; "A" League: Softball 3; Volleyball 4.
GEORGE WILLIAM COLEMAN
September 8, 1947; Panama, Republic of
Panama. Glee Club 4.


Vi


RONALD WAYNE COLLINS
September 3, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
TOMMIE NEAL COMPTON
March 11, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. ROTC 1;
Class Assemblies 1,2; Swimming 4; Football
Manager 4.


SANDRA CAROLYN CONWAY
June 12, 1947; Hendersonville, North Carolina.
Hyattsville High School: Future Teachers of
America 1. Northwestern High School: Future
Nurses of America 2. Hendersonville High
School: Future Nurses of America 3; News-
paper Staff 3. Cristobal High School: Nurse's
Aid 4.
RICHARD LEE COOPER
May 17, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. ROTC
1,2; Drill Team 1; Usher Guard 1.


-7















NANCY EILEEN DELAPP
August 11, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
GAA 1,2,3,4; Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls
1.2.3.4; Chorus 1; Class Assemblies 1,2.3,4:
Jamboree Queen 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
JACQUELINE ANN DENANY
February 27, 1947; Washington, Illinois.


BEVERLY ANNE DREYER
April 17. 1946; Margarita. Canal Zone. Nurse's
Aid 1.2,3,4: Pink Girls 1,2.3,4: Class Assem-
blies 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; "A" League:
Volleyball 4. Homecoming Court 4.
LYNN EGGER
July 20, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Class
Assemblies 1,2; Intramurals 4.


JANE ANN FARIS
December 1, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4-President 4; Pink Girls
1,2,3,4; Caribe Club 2,3,4-Historian 4; Dra-
matics Club 1,2,4; Marching Band 3,4; Con-
cert Band 1,2,3,4; Class Assemblies 1,2,4.
JORGE LUIS FERRER
February 19, 1947; Santurce, Puerto Rico.
Straubing High School: Football Emblem.
Cristobal High School: Caribbean Staff.


TI
















.-














RICARDO HUMBERTO FONG, JR.
July 27, 1946; Margarita, Canal Zone. Na-
tional Honor Society 3,4; Torrid Zone Wizards
1,2,3,4-President 4; Caribe Club 2,3,4; Dra-
matics Club 1,2,3,4; Chess Club 1; Debating
Society 4-Vice-President; SA Secretary. 2;
Science Fair Awards 3.
EDNA MAE FORSYTHE
August 7, 1947; Panama, Republic of Panama.
Pep Club 1; Class Assembly 1.


GAYLE FETTLER
January 14, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. GAA
1,2,3,4-Vice-President 4; Nurse's Aid 1,2;
Pink Girls 1,2; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4;
Homeroom Alternate 2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4;
"A" League: Basketball 2,3,4; Volleyball 2,3,4;
Softball 1,2,3,4; Tennis 3,4.
CATHY FITZSIMMONS
April 1, 1947; Berkeley, California. Torrid
Zone Wizards 1,2,3,4-Secretary 4; Nurse's
Aid 3,4; Debating Society 4; Pep Club 1;
Class Assemblies 1,3,4.












', 1

.i4


At


JAMES ABNER FROST
May 3, 1945; Tampa, Florida. Class Assembly
1; Football 4.
PHILIP EDWARD GABRIEL
June 9, 1947; Quincy, Massachusetts.


1-il











AMELIA ANTONIA GARCIA
March 11, 1947: Margarita, Canal Zone.
Nurse's Aid 1.2,3.4-Treasurer 3. Secretary 4;
Glee Club 1,2,3.4; GAA 1.2.3,4; Language
Lab Club 4-President; Debating Society 4:
Caribbean Staff 4; Intramurals 1,2.3,4; "A"
League: Basketball 1,2. Class Vice-President 3.
MICHELLE THERESA GOGUEN
January 23, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Pep
Club 1: Dramatics Club 1.2; Nurse's Aid 1;
Majorette 1.2; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Intra-
murals 1,2,3,4; Swimming Team 1,2,3.


WARREN ANTHONY GREGORY
April 9, 1947; Baltimore, Maryland. Class
Assemblies 1,2.3,4; Basketball 2,3,4; Foot-
ball 2.
RICHARD JAMES HAKANSON
September 9, 1947; Brooklyn, New York. "C"
Club 3.4; ROTC 1,2,3,4; Class Assemblies 3,4;
Baseball 1,2.


EIRA ARLENE HANNBERG
June 26, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Nurse's
Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls 1,2,3,4; Class Assem-
blies 1,2,3,4.
SHARON HARVEY
February 7. 1947; Montrose. Pennsylvania.
Nurse's Aid 2,3,4; Pink Girls 2,3,4; Girls'
Rifle Team 4; Intramurals 3,4.





















SLI


MICHAEL F. HERRING
June 30, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. ROTC
1,2,3,4; Rifle Team 2,3,4; Drill Team 3,4;
Class Assembly 3.
PATRICIA ANNE HOGAN
February 7, 1947; Tulsa, Oklahoma. French
Club 2,3,4; Language Lab Club 4.


HILDA HOTSKO
September 3, 1946; Colon, Republic of
Panama. Pep Club 1; Class Assembly 2; Intra-
murals 1,2,3,4; "A" League: Volleyball 3.
JOHN HOTSKO
September 20, 1947; Colon, Republic of
Panama. ROTC. 1,2; Drill Team 1; Class
Assembly 1; Track 3,4; Basketball 2,3,4.


J


BLANCHE ELIZABETH JONES
February 26, 1947; Sego City, Virginia. Intra-
murals 3,4.
THOMAS HILLMAN JORDAN
October 8, 1948; Coco Solo, Canal Zone. Na-
tional Honor Society 3,4-President 4; Caribe
Club 2,3,4; Language Lab Club 4, ROTC
Drill Team 3,4; National Merit Semifinalist 4;
NSF Summer Study Program 3.










JON KENT JORSTAD
March 18, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. "21"
Club 2.3,4; "C" Club 2,3,4: SA Alternate 3.4;
Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2.3,4; All
Stars 3; Track 2,3,4.
NANCY ANN KLUNICK
November 24. 1948; Alton, Illinois. Dunton
High School: Class President 1; Intramurals 1.
Bellaire High School: French Club 2; Future
Teachers of America 2. Winthrop High School:
Drama Club 3; Glee Club 3: French Club 3.
Cristobal High School: French Club 4; Dra-
matics Club 4; Caribe Club 4.


r~'


NANCY SUZAN LARGENT
August 28, 1947; Panama City, Republic of
Panama. Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4: Caribe Club
2,3.4: Debating Society 4; Language Lab
Club 4: Girls' Rifle Team 4; NCTE Nomina-
tion 3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
CAROLINA ANN LEE
March 25, 1946; Colon. Republic of Panama.


FREDERICK DONALD LINCK
October 22, 1947; Detroit, Michigan. "C" Club
2,3,4; "21" Club 4; Homeroom Alternate 4;
Basketball 2.3; Tennis 1,2.3,4.
ALICE ELIZABETH LINK
November 1, 1946; Colon, Republic of
Panama. Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls
1,2,3,4; Class Assemblies 1,2.


~bi
-r











KRISTIN LEE MALLORY
September 4, 1947; Toledo, Ohio. Spanish
Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4;
School Newspaper 3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
LUIGI L. N. MANTOVANI
SNovember 6, 1947; Panama City, Republic of
Panama. French Club 2,3,4-Vice-President 4:
CariLe Club 2,3,4; Torrid Zone Wizards 1,2;
Dramatics Club 2,3,4; Debating Society 4;
Language Lab Club 4-Russian Sector Chair-
man; ROTC 1,2,3; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4.















BONNIE ELIZABETH MARQUARD
January 21, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. Caribe
Club 1.2.3,4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Home-
room Representative 3,4; Homeroom Alternate
2: Athletic Council 2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4:
"B" League: Softball 2.
DONALD LEE McCULLOUGH
March 6, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. "21"
Club 1,2,3,4-Vice-President 4; National
Honor Society 3.4; 'CC" Club 2,3,4; Class
Assemblies 3,4; SA Treasurer 3; SA Presi-
dent 4; ROTC Battalion Executive Officer 4;
AIl Zone 4: Baseball 3,4.















ANDREW JOHN METZGAR
January 31, 1947; White Plains, New York.
ROTC 1; Class Assemblies 1,2,3.
MARY FRANCES O'DONNELL
February 4, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. Nurse's
S"Aid 1,2,3,4; Dramatics Club 1,2; French Club
3.4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Intramurals
f 1,2,3,4.
II I,











RAMON OTERO, JR.
March 11, 1947; Bayamon. Puerto Rico. ROTC .
Drill Team 3,4; ROTC Rifle Team 3,4; Swim-
ining Team 3.
CATHERINE IRENE PARKER
November 28, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone.
Nurse's Aid 2,3,4; Pink Girls 3; Class Assem-
blies 1,2,3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Caribbean
Staff 4.

















JUDITH ANN PAULSON
March 14, 1947; Corry, Pennsylvania. Debat-
ing Society 4; Cheerleader 4: Freshman-
at;.. ,I Sophomore Dance Queen 2: "21" Club Carni-
" val Queen's Court 2; Homecoming Court 4;
SA Representative 2.3; Class Assemblies
1,2.3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Top Ten 2.
MILDRED MARIE PAYNE
November 7, 1946; Paterson, New Jersey. In-
C0 tramurals 1,2,3,4; "A" League: Volleyball 4.

















EDWARD PUGH
May 31, 1945; Margarita, Canal Zone. Class
Assemblies 1,2,3; Track 1,2.
MICHELE RAINIER
January 2, 1947; Phoenixville, Pennsylvania.
Majorettes 2,3; Caribbean Staff 4; Class As- .
semblies 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3; "A" League: .
Softball 3. ';_











CATHERINE ANN REDMAN
August 3, 1947; Charleston, Illinois. Pep Club
1; Debating Society 4; Majorette 1; Class
Assemblies 1,2; Intramurals 1,2.
RONALD EDWARD RIEFKOHL
March 27, 1947; San Juan, Puerto Rico. "21"
Club 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Class As-
semblies 1,2,3,4; Athletic Council 4; ROTC
1,2,3,4; Outstanding Cadet Medal 2; ROTC
Rifle Team 1,2,3,4.


JOSE RIOS
August 21, 1947; Caygy, Puerto Rico.
RAMONA RIOS
April 19, 1946; Atlanta, Georgia. Chorus
1,2,3; Glee Club 3; Future Homemakers of
America 1,2.


PAMELA KATHERINE ROBERTSON
November 16, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
National Honor Society 4; Caribe Club 1,2,3,4
-Secretary 4; Torrid Zone Wizards 1,2,3,4-
Vice-President 4; Debating Society 4; Lan-
guage Lab Club 4; Dramatics Club 4; Carib-
bean Staff 4; Class Secretary 3; Class Assem-
blies 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 2,3,4.
SUZANNE PATRICIA ROSCOE
July 6, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Nurse's
Aid 1; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; "B" League: Volleyball 3.











DON ROSS
February 17, 1947; Fort Jackson, South Caro-
lina. ROTC 4; Drill Team 4; Rifle Team 4;
Track 4; Baseball 4; Swimming Team 4.

MARILYN ROTH
November 28, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
Caribe Club 1,2,3,4-President 4; Debating
Society 4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Class Vice-
President 1; Class President 2; Homeroom
Representative 3,4; Homecoming Court 4;
Carribbean Editor-in-Chief 4; Mock Election
4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Swimming Team
1,2,3,4.


FRED JOSEPH RYAN, JR.
September 18, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. "C"
Club 2,3,4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Home-
room Alternate 3; Track 2,3,4.
ROBERT EDWIN SANDERS
June 19, 1946; Maigarita. Canal Zone. Class
Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Homeroom Alternate 2;
Football 4; Tennis 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3.


ZULMA YOLANDA SANTIAGO
August 21, 1947; Hato Rey, Puerto Rico.
ANA DELIA SANTOS
June 12, 1946; Toa Alta, Puerto Rico. Nurse's
Aid 3,4: Pink Girls 3; Intramurals 3,4.


A' X_
















\"r
~El



AN


WAYNE RUSSELL SEELEY
September 5, 1947; Titusville, Pennsylvania.
ROTC 1,2; Class Assembly 4.
LUANA JEAN SEYMOUR
December 19, 1941; Bremerton, Washington.


HARRY FISHER SIMONS
May 17, 1947; Morristown, New Jersey. Fay-
etteville High School: Football 2. Cristobal
High School: ROTC 3,4; Drill Team 3,4;
Class Assemblies 3,4.
JAMES THEODORE SMITH
December 15, 1946; Kinston, North Carolina.
Grainger High School: Homeroom Representa-
tive 2; Football 1,2,3; Baseball 1,2. San Pedro
High School: Homeroom Representative 3;
Baseball 3. Cristobal High School: Homeroom
Alternate 4; Football 4; Basketball 4; Base-
ball 4.


LARRY GLEN STANFORD
February 17, 1947; Fort Worth, Texas. Burle-
son High School: Football 2. Cristobal High
School: Football 4.
MARGO JOSEPHINE STANLEY
November 30, 1945: San Jose, Costa Rica.
Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls 2,3; Dramatics
Club 2,3,4; Debating Society 4; Pep Club 1;
Class Assemblies 2,4; Mock Election 4.












LINDA FAYE STOHRER
June 27, 1947; Bayshore, New York. Caribe
Club 2.3,4; Nurse's Aid 2.3,4; Class Assem-
blies 2,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
WILLIAM MICHAEL SULLIVAN
llay 10, 1947: Cheton, Penn,-yhania. Fhston
College High Schol: Cross-Country Team 1.
Cristobal High School: "C" Club 3.4; Class
\ssemblies 2,3.4: M1clc Election 4: ROTC
2,3.4: Drill Team 2; Uslher 2: Caribbean
Staff 4; Football 3,4; Track 3,4; Swimming
Team 4; Baseball 4.


4


LILLIAN ELIZABETH THOMAS
December 23. 1947; M'r-a3rita C('nal Zone.
National Honor Soci', I -\ President:
Caribe Club 2,3,4; GAA 3,4: Debating Club 4;
Nurse's Aid 1.2; Pink Girls 1: Class Assem-
blies 1,2.3,4; Class Treasurer 1; Class Presi-
dent 3: ROTC Sponsor 4; Homeroom Repre-
sentative 4; Caribbran Staff 4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; "B" League: Volleyball 2
ROBERT BARRIE THOMSON
December 30, 1946; Englewood, New Jersey.
Auburn High School: Baseball 1. Cristobal
High School: ROTC 1,2,3,4; Drill Team 2;
Color Guaid Coimandei 4: Football 4:
Tennis 4.


LITA SARA TIGERT
April 11, 1947; David. Republic of Panama.
Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4: Pink Girls 1,2.3: GAA
3,4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; "B" League: Volleyball 3; Softball 3.
DONNA ELIZABETH VACHE
Septembner 24, 1947: Catskill. New York. Class
Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Majorette 2,3.4-Captain
3: Mock Election 4.


r .


Amw








































RICHARD R. VALENZUELA
June 15, 1947; Phoenix, Arizona.
MARIA EUGENIA VAZQUEZ
September 7, 1946; Colon, Republic of
Panama. Drama Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1;
GAA 2,3,4; Girls' Rifle Team 4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4.


CARMEN MAGDALENA VALENCIA
November 10, 1946; Santurce, Puerto Rico.
Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls 1,2,3,4; Girls'
Rifle Team 4; Class Assemblies 1,2,4; Carib-
bean Staff 4; Intramurals 1,3,4; Swimming
Team 3,4.
ROBERT JOSEPH VALENTINE
July 6, 1947; Mount Vernon, New York. Glee
Club 1; ROTC 1,2,3; Color Guard 2; Usher
Guard 1; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Swimming
Team 1.











































DIANNE CLAIRE VICK
January 27, 1947; Baton Rouge, Louisiana.
Newsletter Staff 4; Tradewind Staff 4.
JOANNE CECILIA WALKER
July 5, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. Nurse's Aid
3; Pink Girls 3; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4;
Intramurals 1,2,3,4; "B" League: Basketball 3.












DONNA KAYE WERTZ
July 7, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Nurse's
Aid 1; Debating Society 4; Class Assemblies
1,2,4; Mock Election 4; Intramurals 4.
SUSAN WILFERD
April 20, 1947; Oakland, California. Caribe
Club 3,4; French Club 3,4; Class Assemblies
1,2,3; Homeroom Representative 1; Caribbean
Staff 4; Safety Committee 4; Intramurals 4.


"


JOEL.FREDERICK YODER
December 30, 1946; Wyandotte, Michigan.
Trenton High School: National Honor Society
3; Basketball 3. Cristobal High School: Na-
tional Honor Society 4; Dramatics Club 4;
Basketball 4.


VILMA MARIE WILLIAMS
October 21, 1936; San Jose, Costa Rica. Na-
tional Honor Society 4; Stamp Club 1,2;
French Club 3,4; Caribe Club 4; Class As-
sembly 4; SA Representative 1,2; Class Secre-
tary 1.
CHRISTOPHER JAY WRENN
July 16, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Na-
tional Honor Society 3,4; "21" Club 2,3,4;
"C" Club 2,3,4; Dramatics Club 3,4; Class,
Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Class President 1; Class
Vice-President 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Track
1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3.













NOT PICTURED
JILL BEECH
SHARON LEE DOBBS
HARRY SAENZ GARZA

ELIZABETH JEANE
HARDWICK
SUSAN R. MELHORN
WILLIAM SMITH






Seniors in Their More Serious Moments


Carla has this problem ....
CARLA CHAMBERS


Look out, Mr. Bock!
CHRIS WRENN


What's the word, bird?
JOANNE WALKER


Cs-.)I

LV


V2


We, the people ......


You lost your suspenders, Atlas! Now it's Pepsi, for those
A. J. METZGAR who think young!
LOUIS AUSTIN


James Bond ...... out to lunch!
DON McCULLOUGH


'M


P^























AL A















PY.
;1~


.AE


Don ]J(cGuffouay Diane 7lsGury


SZd,


~II-

1, -





CGfc


Junn-ers- qY


N


I


9t1ayer l7/oma.S


97r. and 2,ss


r
a-


7~,ct~ /7~i~ffa






I


'i I


OP I


-Oos/


lo


cucceeof


Cfris Tirenn
9tnyer /liomas


iunners- (p


Car/a CGamE ers
xa//u ,'rans













ITos/

-inle/e4cfua/l


70,n Joro7,a
U7 /I Mason


12 nn ers- Q/ip

Jifnyer 7Aflom2as
CGry/ ()renn


.~C15~-.










/JIos/


,Ja/en/fe

wimeia onarc
7flmefia 9-arcia


F4


1~A


Run? / ,/er.s- (//


I
!ii
"I


47*[" 9~~


-w-.












(os/



Or in C/ement
9ay e 7e/f/er


_f. 1 1


aurann ers- p

Car/a Cfamblers
?an dc/o 2/tolia


how A













Jr'ien o/esl

I-ancio yJotI/a

fiIari4'n R0ifi


7?Ul2n ers- Up

na2yer 7/omas

Cjuiyi 7anlOan
7/Mre/ia (arcia














i3es/

D dancers


6ue oys/er

,2im Cas/ayno


unnn ers- Q/


,7)ryia LZus/i
L,7,/a eros/

zL-a Jiqerf



































Wa :,


e/?llu e~hr,'-


property d

gm ZONE SCHOOLS


S-es/


oAonnie 7aief/joAf

/uy auson


Clj
s


,Coo,


f -






Now...........


73es/
/resseof

J am 1nobertson
o06 cSand/ers


0
iv!


f


7unn erts- p

leuerl/ Dreyer

Li/a 7*er/













?ilH/es/

Suiayi Miranlocani

,Joanne Zba/fer


Junn22 ers-

,7anel G/fue


greoS iTFan








Last Will and Testament


DIANE ARINGTON-leaves her seat in English to Louise
Russon
DIANE ASBURY- leaves all the good times at CHS to Gloria
Snow. Nancy Hulquist. Mary Ann Field. Margaret Mar-
tin and Janine Bedsworth
LOUIS AUSTIN-leaves his position in ROTC to Robert
\\ill. and leaves Charlie in the care of his brother
VIRGINIA AUSTIN-leaves her ability to flirt to any girl
who wants to have lots of fun
JIM BEDSWORTH-leaves his books for anybody who hap-
pens to get them
JILL BEECH-leaves her "limey talk" to anyone who cares
to "have a bash" at it
WALLY BRIANS-leaves to Tarzan a couple-thousand wilted
palm fronds used for decorations
GAYLE BRUCE-leaves all her good times in gym class to
Joan DeLapp
ADELE HI. I\S- leaves her friendliness to Andv Luna, and
CHS to Kathy O'Donnell
VIVIAN BUTLER-leaves the "'3-must-be q' Society to
Sue. Kathy. and Dottie
SUE BUSS-leaves very happily and very willingly the halls
of CHS
JIM CASTAGNO-leaves the front seat of his car to Tom
Estrada
CARLA CHAI:' F iS-leaves to Janine Bedsworth and Mar-
garet Martin her ability to get along with Mrs. Fattorosi,
and to Jack Sanders. her driver's license
MAUREEN CHARRON-leaves to her brother Mike, all her
good times in high school
JANICE CHESHIRE-leaves willingly
KATHY CHRISTIAN. \-N-leaves her senior year to her
sister Chris
LARRY CHRISTOPH--leaves his position as spokesman for
Mrs. Smith's 4th period English class to any senior who
loves to be dismissed early
ILEANA CINTRON-leaves Mrs. Smith's English class to all
the future seniors of CHS
ORRIN (CLI Il NT-leaves his place on the cheerleading
squad to Leo Paulson
JANET CLUTE-leaves CHS to Lynn Johnson and Gloria
Lelaidier. and her money to Leo Paulson
GEORGE COLEMAN-leaves his seat at the organ to his
sister, Denise
RONALD COLLINS-leaves "all" his athletic letters to Hol-
lis Griffon
NEAL COMPTON-leaves his brother his hard luck in foot-
ball. and Jack Sanders his dollar so he can go to Pina
RICHARD COOPER-leaves the parties at Pina to Lynn
Burleson. and his faithful Dodge to anyone who wants
it
NANCY DeLAPP-leaves the honor of being "Jamboree
Queen" for CHS to her sister Joan, and "the Jet" to
her brother Dee


JACKIE Dl \ANY--leaves to Chuck Denany and Mona Santa
Ana all the fun of high school
SHERRIE DOBBS- leave es her intellect to Sharon Fusselman,
and her classes to anyone who's silly enough to accept
them
BEVERLY D)EYER---leaves all her hawling-outs from Mrs.
Smith in homeroom. to Jack Blair
LYNN EGGER-leaves her all-purpose-mobile to the band-
aids. feeling confident that they will put it to good use
JANE FARIS-leaves her seat in Trig to her brother Ernie,
and her position in the marching band and on all the
committees to anyone who is willing to work hard
JORGE FERRER-leaves nothing-What's there to leave?
GAYLE FETTLER-leaves her eternal math problems to her
brother John. her good times with a gym teacher to
Maggie and Hiny. and her dirty "A" league socks and
shirt to Lynn Johnson
CATHY FITZSIMMONS-leaves her good times in CHS to
anyone who wants them, and her freckles to Gibby Hixon
RICK FONG-leaves his termite-eaten string bass to Eugene
Porter. and his time-consuming art work to Judy Fong
EDNA FORSYTHE-leaves all the fun she's had in CHS to
her brother Ed
JIM FROST-leaves his parking place in back of the school
to Robert Will
AMELIA GARCIA-leaves her dirty gym socks to Marianne
Field, and her ability to get Mrs. Fattorosi's attention to
Lauri Will
HARRY GARZA-leaves to anyone who has an imagination,
his cool jokes
MI-MI (OGUEN-leaves to Darnell Will the memories and
laughs of history class and the good years of CHS, and
her homework is for Dave Alhanese
WARREN GREGORY-leaves his abilities (?) in chemistry
to his sister Linda
RICHARD HAK \N-ON-leaves his "Silver Pidgeon" to any-
one who thinks he is man enough to drive it
ARLENE HANNBERG-leaves the bench under the High
School wing to Jim Lansberry to sit on alone, and her
school spirit and fun at CHS to Jim and "her brother,"
Tracy Lansberry
SHARON HARVEY-leaves her General Business workbook
MIKE HERRING-leaxes his ability to get into trouble to
Lynn Burleson. \who doesn't need it
PATSY HOGAN-leaves CHS to Steve and Bruce Brown, if
they want it
HILDA H()TSK)O-leaves the remains of Cristobal High to
her brother James Hotsko
J(HN HOTSKO leaves his gym shoes to his brother James.
and his seat in the auditorium to Sam Arington
BLANCHE JONES -leaves her classes lo Linda Loyde. and
to Margaret Irwin and Virginia Green, all the good
times they can have during their Senior year










TOM JORDAN-leaves his scars received from the "battle
of the Senior Year" to all underclassmen
JON JORSTAD-leaves his parking space behind the gym
to Robert Will
CAROLINA LEE-leaves her English classes and her car to
her brother
ALICE LINK-leaves the job of mopping gym lockers, and
writing themes, to Betty
KRIS MALLORY-leaves to Rosy Donahue one used first aid
kit and a new sounding board for her Senior Year
LUIGI MONTOVANI-leaves his unquestionable ability to
do U.S. History to Tim Herring, and his knack for lan-
guages to anyone crazy enough to take 4 languages in
their Senior Year
BONNIE MARQUARD-leaves her dirty gym socks to any
Junior girl who could stand wearing them
RUTH MASON-leaves her place as manager for "A" League
to next year's student assistant, her "taxi" to Rocky,
and her wonderful senior year to Betty Jane Reif
DON McCULLOUGH-leaves his "Old Tiger" uniform to Les-
lie Highley, and his teeth to Leo Paulson
ANDREW METZGAR-leaves his man-eating reptiles to Jon
Coffin
PANCHO MOTTA-leaves Coach Litton some peace and
quiet. also the "'M" and "M" boys to two other persons
with last name beginning with "M", and co-captain of
the football team to Leo Paulson
MARY O'DONNELL-leaves her seat in American Institu-
tions to her sister Kathy, and her job very regretfully
RAMON OTERO-leaves his two left feet to someone who is
to take his slot on the ROTC Staff. Also, he leaves his seat
in Mrs. Smith's room to whomever wants it
CATHY PARKER-leaves her dirty gym socks to her sister
Ann, and her ability to do math (?) to her brother
Dean
JUDY PAULSON-leaves CHS and all the cheerleaders to
Leo Paulson and Jack Sanders
EDDIE PUGH-leaves his typewriter to Maria Kerly so she
can finish messing it up
MICHILE RAINIER-leaves her ability to eat to Pam Vache,
and her ability to get into trouble to Tim Herring
CATHY IHE)MAN leaves her school spirit to Mary Clement
RONALI) RIEFKOHL-leaves the school weights to anybody
who can lift them
JOSE IR1OS-leaves Tom Benero a milk pail
RA-1lO( A RIOS--leaves all her headaches, hobbles, sleep-
less nights. and inkless pens to her sister Georgia Rios
PAM ROBERTSON-leaves "The Bomb" to Nancy Huldt-
quist and her blush to Bill Montgomery
SUE ROSCOE- leaves her good times in her Senior Year to
anyone who wants them
FRiE) RYAN--leaves the nickname "Peter" to Jack Sanders
1MARIILYN ROTH I,-aves her position on the Homecoming
Court to Nancy Hulltquist, and Mrs. Condina to Eleonor
Lewis


BOB SANDERS-leaves happily and willingly
ZULMA SANTIAGO-leaves her trustworthy rifle to Joyce
Van Dyke
ANA SANTOS-leaves the bench at the end of the building
to Johnny Cintron, and to Tony Santos her seat in Mr.
Gansen's room. "Good luck!"
WAYNE SEELEY-leaves his bottom locker to his sister so
she won't have to tip-toe to reach the top one
LONNIE SEYMOUR-leaves all the problems of this year's
seniors to the juniors. Have fun!
SUE SOYSTER-leaves her "car" to anyone with a big
enough purse
LARRY STANFORD-leaves his parking space to anyone
who has a Caddy to park in it
MARGO STANLEY-leaves to her sisters, Norma and Lin-
da, the many opportunities which fill the halls of Cristo-
ball High School and which should be taken advantage
of
LINDA STOHRER-leaves her problems to Gibby, her moth-
er to all deserving underclassmen, and her wonderful
times at CHS to Eileen Ridge
MIKE SULLIVAN-leaves his track shoes to Marcel Meta-
mores, in -hope he'll break the record, and he leaves his
hard luck, his ability to raise general heck and the
Canal Zone, finally
GINGER THOMAS-leaves her ROTC sponsorship to Sue
Brennan
ROBERT THOMSON-leaves all the good times in Panama
to Ernie and John
LITA TIGERT-leaves her ability as a driver to Joanne Wil-
der and all her problems to Joe Fernandez
DONNA VACHE-leaves her position as a majorette to Patty
Meeker and her sister Spamy Vache
CARMEN VALENCIA-leaves her brother, Papo, gladly and
willingly
RICH VALENZUELA-leaves his two left feet and raunchy
command voice to someone who takes his place as E
Company commander in ROTC, and also his seat in
Mr. Pfau's homeroom (yuk)
MARIA VAZQUEZ-leaves to Angel, CHS. He'll need it!
DIANNE VICK-leaves to those students transferring from
other schools to CHS for their senior year, the ability to
make friends and thoroughly enjoy the best school year
they will ever have
JOANNE WALKER-leaves her warm bench position in "B"
League Basketball to Joan DeLapp
DONNA WERTZ-leaves all the fun she's had in gym and
mopping up the wet floors to Eleonor Lewis, and all the
studying she had to do in Spanish 12 to any Junior
smart enough to take it
SUE WILFERD-leaves her one gym sock to Gibby Hixon
and a broken watch to Angel
VILMA WILLIAMS-leaves CHS to her children
CHRIS WRENN-leaves his football shoes to Les Highley
and CHS to his brother Keith




































Goethal's Monument, Balboa


JUNIORS


"The Future is something which everyone reaches
at the rate of sixty minutes an hour, whatever he
does, whoever he is."
C. S. LEWIS





















Dave Albanese Chuck Amato


Class officers who lead in ordering our rings, planning our assembly and prom
are Betty Jane Reif, secretary; Tom Coffin, vice-president; Karen Hammond,
president; and Rosy Donahue, treasurer.


Dan Austin


Rubye Baker George Bedsworth


la1


Janine Bedsworth
Janine Bedsworth


Tom Benero


Skipper Berger


Becky Brenner Sue Brennan


Ken Bernstein


John Biesche Jack Blair














/4


Mary Clement


Cris Clarke


Tom Coffin Karl Compton


Johnny Cintron















James Cronan


Chris Christiansen


Norman Currier


-


Mike Davila Shirley Davis


Rosy Donohue



Rosy Donohue


Griselda De Leon


Diana DeFrees


Tom Estrada Joe Fernandez Bruce Flora


Peter Butz


David Coffey


Audrey Duncan


Sandra Edmondson

















. .! .': *

Marie Geei


L -


L`2


Alex Guadalupe


Teri Hand


Karen Hammond


Linda Hellmund


Leslie Highley


Roe
Rosalie Hewitt


The uIrge for creativity is being satisfied by these art students-Juan Santos,
Karen IIanmmond, Robert Will and Sarah Dockray.


Pat Fue


Hollis Griffon


Ernie Hobbs Nancy Huldtquist


Fred Ghent Virginia Green



















Lou Hilzinger Richard Hull Candy Husband


'4k i


t- kr
Margaret Irwin


Sandra Johnson


.i .---
Kri




Gisela Ka'n


George Kredell


Linda Loyd Bernard Mans Margaret Martin


Juanita Mason


Clara Martinez
Clara Martinez


Marcel Matamores Peter McBride


James Jones


Alfredo Lee


r-.


Priscila Morgan


Sherian Meeker


Bill Montgomery



















Fred Nicolaisen Kathy O'Donnell


Mary Pope


Ramona Santa Ana


Betty Jane Reif


Lynn Sawyer


Ronnie Robinson


Beverly Schleiffer


Louise Russon


Shirley Shipman


John Sullivan Cindy Terwilliger


Inez Price


Joyce Ryals


G-i


Renaldo Ng'


Annabella Parsons


Kathy Pennington


Sandra Shirley Joe Stephenson


Robby Thomas




















Terry Tobin Mary Torstenson


Mark Troseth Princess Uli


Scott Spencer, Charles Pritham and Mary Pope relax during a band
practice break.


~LTb ~;


Leslie Van Dyke


Angel Vazquez Jose Vasquez Veronica Walker


Diana Whaler


Joanne Wilder


Laurie Will


Robert Will


Bill Wray


Cathy Willard







NOT PICTURED
John Baranick Delia La Santa
Linda Burza Cecilia Marcola
Wilbur Corcoran Reimundo Pacheco
William Diaz Kathy Stevenson
Harry Dockery Rosa Tschumy
Linda Hamilton James Webster
Marsha Hellmund Paul Williams
Margaret Hurlock


Esther Zimmerman Gail Yoder


Jayne Yocum


One of the most talked about classes for Juniors is Chemistry.





































Panama Canal Locomotive (mule)


SOPHOMORES






"Our destiny exercises its influence over us even
when, as yet, we hare not learned its nature; it is
our future that lays down the law of our today."
ALEXANIDEIR H \RVEY









P4a



.QjZ4:q


Officers: Jane Robertson, secretary-treasurer; Marty Pope, vice-
president; and William Hanley, president; lead the sophomore
class.


Juan Bernard
James Borsellino
Kenny Bosley
Jane Bridgeford
Mark Burbine






Lynn Burleson
Ken Carden
Jim Carlson
Kelly Clark
Jon Coffin






Robert Cooper
Irene Corrigan
Rudy Day
Joan DeLapp
Sylvia De Leon






Cheryl De Raps
Nan De Tore
Hank De Voll
Mark Dohle
Berverly Egger


Jama Acuff
Luis Antonopus








Bill Baldwin
Dulce Bernard


ii











Alexis Endara
Eric Ernest
Howard Favorite
John Fettler
Marianne Field








Dennis Forsgreen
Tomas Francazi
Sharon Fusselman
Roberta Garza
Kathy Gegg








David Goguen
Dean Greer
Robert Griffon
William Hanley
Dorothy Harper








Connie Herron
Sharon Highley
Gibby Hixon
Wayne Holtzclaw
James Hotsko


I.


Balboa, here we come!


I


?!


p







Leonard Huff
Tomas Hughes
Chris Jackson
Robert Johnson
Jonnie Kelley






Maria Kucikas
Bill Kuntz
Jim Lansberry
Catalina Lau
Gloria Lelaidier






Leslie Leon
Eleanor Lewis
Charlotte Lilly
Alfredo Lopez
Pam Maedl


Opening Day Brawl was a big fight as usual-




Pam Mallory
Rocky Mason
Pat Meeker
Paul Menges
Anne Metivier






Brent Mitchell ;
Noreen Metzger .
Donna Moore
Ralph Morales
Delhna Negron


but the Sophomores came out on top.


bI


w









Margaret O'Neai
William Ortiz
Jim Niles
Desiree Osborne
Plillip Owen






Sara Palumbo
Harrell Parsons
Leo Paulson
Eric Nicolaisen
Gale Phillips






Edgardo Quinones
.Marty Pope
Sue Phillips
Alma Ramirez
Liz Quinones


e.


rA~


S '


Jane Robertson
Georgia Rios
Yolie Rodriquez
Laura Russon
Tom Ryan






Juan Santos
Jack Wade Sanders
Kathy Scheihe
Joyce Seeley
Douglas Smith






Julio Smith
Suzanne Smith
Gloria Snow
Suzanne Thomas
Dottie Thrower


WI


rrl









Frank Tortorici
0 m Pamela Vache
Luis Valencia
-- Sandy Valentini
SJoyce Van Dyke







Nelda Vazquez

STom Walley




















?James Wood
mt g Alice Zimmerman
Bill Darnell Will
Sandra Waszak






WMickey WilifordD





Kelly Clark and other trombonists lead the marching band.Wyngaert









NOT PICTURED
James WoodArington
ElAlice Zimmerman
,Bill Yorman








Kelly Clark and other trombonists lead the marching band.
NOT PICTURED

Linda Birtel
Patricia Canta



Hearlen Davistham
Jerald Dobbs






Myron Sandoval
Robert Ganrza
Elizabeth Hernandez
Timothy Herring
Linda Johnson
Darrell Norlund
Charles Pritham
Harold Rush
Myron Sandoval
Robert Snow
Norma Stanley
Gloria Stickles






A






















































An early engine of the Panama Railroad



FRESHMEN


"If you do not think about the future, you cannot

have one."
L. GALSWORTHY


. i.


~-71~c~
-~...;.
r
k~c-cv
~i~ax
Is.


4 ,_










Jack Abbott
Denise Aguilar







Myrna Alfonso
Ida Arocho







Peter Baas
Christina Baas


k /.


'Ai


_. .\.-


Freshman class officers are Keith Wrenn, secretary-treasurer; Lenora Topp,
president; and Douglas Jones, vice-president.


Ted Bailey
Marilyn Baker
Renee Ballou
Gladys Barrows
Monty Belanger
Karen Bell




Roberto Blevins
Dan Bridgeford
Dusty Bridges
James Burge
Steve Burgess
Sharon Bush




Ester Butz
Carol Beall
Enrico Caratachea
Tim Carter
Mike Charron
Judy Chassaignac




Alex Chong
Denise Coleman
Maria Custodio
De Sha Dade
Juan Cintron
Rosalyn Daigneau







Chuck Denany
Julia Dial
Sarah Dockray
Wendy Elmore
Ricky Estrada
Bill Foster



Pete Francazi
Steve Gegg
Nancy Gercich
Billy Geddes
Barbara Geddes
Theresa Furey



Edmund Gonzales
Pal Gonzalez
Bill Graham
Pat Greene
Louis Hakanson
Peggy Hale




Tessy Hanlin
James Hellmund
Marcela Hilzinger
Sue Hirons
Sissy Hixon
Cathy Holtzclaw


.. i


Students prepare for book reports in Mr. Hopson's ninth grade English class.


r
:
;

P." ~~t~P"!
1"5B


~8s~bai








Colleen Huson
George Husted
Nicky Jackson
Steve Jackson
Glen Johnson
Doug Jones




Valerie Jordan
Nora Kirkland
Nicholas Klasovsky
Mike Kredell
Betsy Lasher
Steve Laurie




David Lee
Beth Lewis
Betty Link
Gerald Martin
Katherine Maszkiewicz
Neil Maxwell


Freshmen Sissy Hixon and Rene Ballou show the wear and tear of the Freshman-
Sophomore Brawl.


Joan McCullough
Francisco McIntyre








Evelyn Menges
Tom McLean








Michele Metivier
Charlotte Moore








Joe Morgan
Peter Morland


The school approved brawl is confined to one afternoon.














ato t


n(


Jimmie Niles
Judy Oberholtzer
Carmen Padro
Ann Parker
Rodolfo Parsons
Mark Paulson


Angel Perez
Gary Pickenpaugh
Eugene Porter
George Postel
Bill Price
Andy Pritham


Steve Radel
Alma Rameriz
Denise Ranier
Raruez Raphel
Bill Reif
Lois Richmond


Angel Rivera
Emelina Rodriguez
Hanna Rowley
Gary Saltz
Liz Sanchez
Joe Sawyer


Carlos Negron
Gloria Negron




Nelson Negron
Richard Negron





Vernon New
Agosto NG


It's lunch time! Freshmen putting away books are Ida Arolha. Kenneth Fields,
Dennis Huff and Betty Link.


e


- V!


B


V


4
I^l































































Hal Brenner
Jack Caberly
Robert Corcoran
Rollin De Frees
Kenneth Field
Mark Hanson
Dennis Huff
Allen Hurlock
James Kermott
Carlos La Santa


Susan Sawyer
Dale Scott
Marvin Scott
Marcella Shipman
Chris Small
Randy Smith




Judy Snow
John Sollas
Norman Spector
Scott Spencer
Henning Spilling
John Spilling




Linda Stanley
Sylvia Stiebritz
Erma Stone
David Summerlin
Craig Swicegood
Lenora Topp




Steve Troseth
Ricky Urrutia
Maria Vazquez
Pat Waggoner
Geri Waler
Jack Walley




Shirley Walker
Paul Washabaugh
Mary Webster
Arthur Weiselogel
Margaret Will
Jackie Whaler





PICTURED

Sue Lawson
Susan Marcola
Clifford Nieves
Carol Peterson
Aida Podilla
Robert Scott
Reginald Taylor
Cindy Watson
Reginald Yearwood


Steve Gegg proves that it takes more than a sprained knee
to stop a fearless Tiger.






































Cristobal Piers

ACTIVITIES





"Happiness is in action. and every power is in-
tended for action: human happiness, therefore,
can only l i complete as all the powers hare their
full and legitimate play."
DAVID THOMAS












.^ -i


- W-;


-"C


J7fomecominy 2ueen


I7iane 2Tsbury


1~ J
7F


,,-- 1





























me- JI


i i


Lfc


Jamo oree 2ueen

yancuy Delcapp


:
li~~~: ~v
",'':
i.
Cs
~la:'J. :-
:i-.
:


ARNilM' .
IOR#


~terbaEIP~i '





































Pancho Motta, Marilyn Roth, Chris Wrenn, Beverly Dreyer, Judy Johnson. Diane Asbury. Don McCullough, Orrin Clement, Larry Paulson, Sue
Soyster, Jon Jorstad, Judy Paulson.



Homecoming Queen and Court


On Saturday, November 7, 1964, the France Field Civil
Air Hanger was the scene of the annual Cristobal High
School Homecoming Dance. The ballroom was decorated by
the Girls Athletic Association and Chi Theta Sigma. The
color scheme for the dance was blue and gold.

Wally Brians announced the entrance of the queen and
her court in the following order:

Princess Sue Soyster. Lady of the Gardenias, Keeper of
the diamond, daughter of the sunset. She was escorted by
co-captain Orrin Clement, Prince of the Pass, Leader for
the defense, Chief of the Swivel hips, Pacifier of the Devils.

Princess Bev Dreyer, Marchioness of the roses, Keeper of
the Rubies. daughter of the evening. She was escorted by
Chris Wrenn. Lord of the Guards, Killer of the Defense,
Master of the Stumble-Bums, Chaser of the Pups.

Princess Marilyn Roth. Governess of the Orchids, Keeper
of the Topaz, daughter of the twinkling stars. She was
escorted by co-captain Pancho Motta, Knight of the Toes,


Backer of the Defense, Receiver of the Jump Pass, Tamer of
the Rams.
Princess Judy Paulson, Duchess of the Lilies, Keeper of
the Emerald, daughter of the moonlight. She was escorted
by Jon Jorstad, Squire of the Tackles, Destroyer of the Dive
Play, Defender of the Goal Line, Master of the Melon Heads.
Lady Judy Johnson, Keeper of the Dew Drops, Daughter
of the Moon. She was escorted by Squire Larry Paulson,
Prince of the Football Team, Keeper of the Queen's Crown.
Queen Diane the First, Mistress of the Flowers, Daughter
of the gems, Lady of the Night, Ruler of the Victorious
Tiger Realm. She was escorted by Don McCullough, King
of the Blocking Backs, Monarch of the Set Backs, Ruler of
the Fullback Pass, Protector of the Mouth Pieces.
After the procession, Don McCullough crowned Queen
Diane with a handsome rhinestone crown, the gift of the
senior class to Cristobal High School.
Music for the evening was furnished by The Sparklers
and a large group of students enjoyed the festive occasion.









































Marilyn Roth escorted by Pancho Motta.


N .. n l
~ - r


Queen Diane Asbury escorted by Don McCullough.


Judy Paulson escorted by Jon Jorstad.


Beverly Dreyer escorted by Chris Wrenn.


Sue Soyster escorted by Orrin Clement.





Christmas Formal


'I
II


Joanne Walker, Robert Sanders, Pamela Robertson, Pancho Motta, Marilyn Roth, Ricardo Fong, Amy Garcia, Ginger Thomas, Mr. Beck, Diane Asbury,
Don McCullough. Ruth Mason, Tom Jordan, Gayle Fettler, Orrin Clement, Sue Soyster, Jim Castagno, Judy Paulson, Ronald Riefkohl


Valentine Dance


Refreshment and joke timr for Sally Smith, Da\id Coffey, Ken Bernstein, Pat
Fue, A. J. IMetzg'ar. and Adele Burns.


Relaxing between dances are Sue Gabriel, Paul Menges, Rosalie
Hewitt. Chuck Amato.






























Mr. Thompson directs -I Believe" during the Christmas Festival. Sandra Waszack sang "O0 Holy Night" during the Christmas
Festival.




Glee Club

FRONT ROW: C. Gegg, E. Butz, S. Sawyer, M. Hellmund. L. Hellmund, B. Link. A. Parsons, M. Custodio. M. Kucikas. SECOND ROW: R. Ward, S.
Palumbo, V. Jordan, J. Robertson, A. Endara, S. Waszack. J. Whaler. R. Garza, A. Garcia, C. Husband, E. Forsythe, S. Smith, J. Seeley. THIRD ROW:
J. Oberholtzer, Mr. Thompson, G. Coleman. B. Flora, R. Blevins, H. Dockery, E. Caratachea, P. Butz.




























FRONT ROW: J. Hellmund, M. Torstenson, J. Spilling, R. Hewitt, M. Clement, V. Porter, B. Lasher, S. Meeker, C. DeRaps. SECOND ROW:
F. McIntyre, J. Morgan, A. Weiselogel, A. Benero, L. Barrows, R. Rice, B. Foster, G. Rice, B. Flora, B. Montgomery, C. Nieves, K. Bernstein,
P. Maedl, P. Hale. BACK ROW: F. Nicolaisen, M. O'Neal, A. Kingery, K. Clarke, Mr. Thompson, J. Acuff, T. Wally, J. Smith, S. Radel.





Orchestra


The orchestra plays to Mary Clement's rhythmic accompaniment.


James Hellmund, Sherian Meeker, Margaret O'Neal, Ricky Fong
are four of the outstanding orchestra students.





Our marching band put on an excellent performance at the Balboa Stadium the night of the Palm Bowl Game.


- ';.P ~


Band


Kelly Clarke gives it all he's got dur-
ing an afternoon practice.


FRONT ROW: K. Bernstein, C. Nieves, J. Faris, L. Burza, D. Coffey, T. Baily, P. Maedl, P. Hale, M. Torstenson, B. Foster, A. Kingery, Mr. Thomp-
son, SECOND ROW: G. Snow, A. Ramirez, C. Torstenson, D. McClain, S. Marcola, L. Sullivan, G. Barrows, J. Meeker, M. Ward, L. Solloway. THIRD
ROW: L. Carlo, J. Gray, E. Forsythe, D. DeLapp, M. Ostrander, H. Jones, R. Ryals, L. Robinson, W. Graham, K. Field, D. Huff, E. Nicolaisen, B.
Flora, J. Burza, T. Wally. FOURTH ROW: J. Webster, S. Spencer, H. Spilling, P. Butz, K. Clarke, E. Porter, C. Watson, G. Pickenpaugh, F. Nicolai-
sen, J. Acuff, J. Smith, S. Radel. NOT PICTURED: V. Porter, C. Pritham, D. Garner, B. Lasher.


4


< 0
\r 9!





















The band is always on the alert at football
games.


Judy Oberholtzer practices on the schools new Hammond organ.


"You need breath support dear hearts,
breath support!"
Mr. Thompson directs the Junior High
School Chorus as well as the high school
organizations.



Dixieland Band


The Dixieland Band was organ-
ized by Bruce Flora. These boys
perform at school activities and
at school games. They are Clif-
ford Nieves, Kenneth Bernstein,
Mark Troseth, Craig Swicegood,
Kelly Clarke, and Bruce Flora.















































Donna Wolfe, Kathy Pennington. Donna Vache, Mary Pope.


Majorettes


KATHY PENNINGTON


MARY POPE


ALMA RAMIREZ


DONNA WOLFE


DONNA VACHE
83









p


Louise Russon and Diane Vick receive advice from Mr. Hopson while
Alex Guadalupe uses self-instruction.


Tradewind Staff


Rosy Donahue, Nancy Huldtquist, and Andy Luna look for a "lost"
edition of the Tradewind.


On your marks! Get set! Go!!! Typists Ramon Otero, Karen
Hammond, and Betty Jane Reif.


I


:!ii


*
,


, LJ_






































Cathy Parker is for it-Marilyn Roth is disgusted with it-Vivian Butler is unsure of it--Jorge Ferrer is happy with it-and Ginger Thomas
doesn't know what to think about it-What do YOU think about the whole thing?


Caribbean Staff


a0


.4


Amy Garcia, Rudy Day, Pam Robertson, Janet Clute, and Sue
Wilferd and Maureen Charron always have work to do on
the Caribbean.


- rt-


Lita Tigert, Miclele Rainier, Carmen Valencia and Mike Sullivan work to solve
some yearbook problems.


fP''P'-
1!
,ilP

kgn~
::


r.
.I
~f~'~


2~






Assemblies


Janine Bedsworth and Betty Jane Reif are advertisers for the Popski
Company during the Junior assembly.


Janine Bedsoorth, Karen Hammond and Betty Jane Reif grace-
fully portray a ballet.


"Mother told ui there would be davs like this." A mob scene
? h* s I j
I .6 ; ; I l


a I I










































On January 15th, Mr. Jack Vaughn, U.S. Ambassador to Panama. spoke to the student body of Cristobal High School. Pictured with Mr. Vaughn
are Pancho Motta and Mr. Beck.


Diane Asbury signs the register before National
Honor Society member Don McCullough.


The National Honor Soiety initiated elen nem members on February 9, 1965. The initiates
were Carla Chambers, V\iian Buller. Jon Jorstad. Sue Wilferd, Nancy Largent. Nancy Huldt-
quist. Bill Montgomery. Mark Tioweth. Maiio Mlaffei, Margaret Martin and Christine
Christiansen.


i0




n^




R.O.T.C. Battalion Staff


Cadet 1st Lt. Fred Linck, Cadet Captain Don McCullough, Cadet Major Larry Christoph, Honorary Cadet Major Diane Asbury, Cadet 2nd Lt. Ramon
Otero, Cadet Captain Chris Wrenn, Cadet 1st Lt. Richard Hakanson.




Cadre Color Guard


Sgt. C. M. Brewer, Capt. C. S. Merlino, M/Sgt. W. H. Gay.


Cpl. Ernest Hobbs, SFC Robert Thomson, PFC Dan Bridgeford, Sgt.
Eric Ernest.




R.O.T.C. Drill Team


FOREGROUND: Drill Team Commander, Cadet 2nd Lt. Harry Dockery, Drill Team Sponsor, Cadet 2nd Lt. Sue Brennan.


R.O.T.C. Sponsors


Drill Team, in "V" formation, preparing


Hon. Cadet Major Diane Asbury, Cadet 1st Lt. Ginger Thomas.
Cadet 1st Lt. Sue Sovster. Cadet 2nd Lt. Sue Brennii.










S


i. l .,..,:,h l-'i.l. .r .t :r. l- .l -'id i.. Li I.lin C inlronr


F Company


' i. l. I -1 '1 e -.. r i 1 1.1r . ..ul. A.,-lin.
i. ,. i l. L -F..l. ir \R ,i I i ,i -'FC L ,r. r Burle-A ,n.


-l C
t


90 2nd Platoon. Platoon Leader, Cadet 2nd Lt. John Sullivan.


..


K'
tza'


A


L


rP


~uc


(~
1 Y~





















Ah~mL4f..


1st Platoon. Platoon Leader, Cadet 1st Lt. Joseph Fernandez.


E Company


Cadet 1st Lt. Elmer Hlamer, Ist Lt. Ginger Thomas, Cadet Ist Lt. Richard Valenzuela,
Cadet PFC Luis Valencia, Cadet 1st Lt. John Baranick.


itl
err! LL
.1
a r


I,,.


2nd Platoon. Platoon Leader, Cadet 2nd Lt. Leie a Dyke.
2nd Platoon. Platoon Leader, Cadet 2nd Lt. Leslie Van DL)ke.


V"t'r'


f A1


r.p
i-


'lid


I



'


i

mr
n


r,
b~i


. ftiia- "*
41 kxd .


-sa~i


r
r
r
I:rl~c~
c~3





R.O.T.C. Rifle Team


STANDING: Pvt. Leonard Huff, PFC Henry
Paul Washabaugh. KNEELING: Pvt. William


Urrutia, 1st Lt. Joseph Fernandez, Major Larry Christoph, 2nd Lt. Ramon Otero, Pvt.
Reif, Pvt. Joe Morgan, Pvt. Charles Denany, PFC Kenneth Field.


Girls Rifle Team


KNEELING: Pal Gonzalez, Joyce Van Dyke, Jonnie Kelly, Dulce Bernard, Marcella Hilsinger, Jackie Denany, Darnel Will, Charlotte Lily.
STANDING: Carmen Valencia, Judy Oberholtzer, Sharon Harvey, Lenora Topp, Jane Bridgeford, Carol Beal, Geri Whaler, Joanne Wilder.






































Madden Dam


CLUBS


'The people who get on in this world are the people
who get up and look for the circumstances they
want, and if they can't find them, make them."
G. B. SHAW


Ait L; ,if.. L- *.;... .,.. .







Student Association


Kenneth Bernstein, Orrin Clement, Diane Asbury, Don McCullough, Mark Troseth.



Officers


Don McCullough
President

Mark Troseth Diane Asbury
Vice President Secretary


Orrin Clement Kenneth Bernstein
Treasurer Assistant Treasurer


t*'










Student

Cabinet


Homeroom-elected represen-
tatives constitute the Student
Cabinet. They attend the S.A.
meetings, and inform their
homerooms on the activities
and ideas suggested. Each
member issues S.A. cards to
students in his homeroom.















Athletic

Council


The Athletic Council is com-
posed of the homeroom alter-
nates. If the representative
cannot go to the meetings it
is the duty of the alternate to
take his place. These students
collect tickets and sell pro-
grams during athletic events.


SITTING: Don McCullough. Mark Troseth, Orrin Clement. Diane Asbury, Kenneth Bernstein, Mr. Pfau.
STANDING: Barbara Geddes. Darnell Will, lack Sanders. Marilyn Roth, Monty Belanger, Carla Chambers,
Leo Paulson, Margaret Martin. Jane Yocum, Judy Oberholtzer.


SITTING: Joyce Van Dyke. Louise Hixon. Mark Truseth, Kenneth Bernstein, Darnell Will, Beth Lewis.
STANDING: Mr. Gregg. Philip Owen, Fred Linck, Eric Ernest, Ronnie Riefkfhl, Chuck Amato, Candy
Husband, Ann Parker, Renaldo Ng.







S.A.

in

Action



Mr. Pfau, sponsor of the S.A., discusses future plans with S.A. Presi
dent, Don McCullough.


Students support the S.A. in extracurricular activities.


19_ -1965_
1953

Name ... S tudebnt. o.C.......
CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL
STUDENT ASSOCIATION
ANNUAl -....


DUES
s.9.50o


I I. R ]i,.l Chr 20.8 /
Carla Chambers
--- H. R. Rep----------..............


Treasurer of S.A., Orrin Clement presents a check to Marilyn Roth,
editor of the Caribbean, for the yearbooks.


Students take part in the Brawl, an activity sponsored by the Student
Association.


r


-M


I 1) j






National

Honor

Society


A student-must demonstrate
outstanding qualities in schol-
arship, character, leadership,
and service to be elected to
the Caribbean Chapter of the
National Honor Society. Mem-
bership in this organization is
the highest achievement a stu-
dent may attain. A faculty
committee selects the mem-
bers. Miss Anderson is the
sponsor.


t\ ri \1
A

r~"" .nlle


SITTING: Margaret Martin, Carla Chambers, Vilma Williams ISec.). Ginger Thomas (V.P.), Tom Jordan
(Pres.), Pam Robertson ITreas.), Christine Christiansen, Jon Jorstad. STANDING: Diane Asbury, Nancy
Huldtquist, Nancy Largent, Vivian Butler, Ricardo Fong, Wally Brians, Mark Troseth, Larry Christoph,
Bill Montgomery, Mario Maffei, Sue Wilferd, Miss Anderson.


Caribe

Club


The Future Teachers of
America, or The Caribe Club,
has the purpose of promoting
a better comprehension of the
teaching profession. To be
eligible, a student must have a
"B" average. The members
participate in a Student Teach-
ing Day. Mrs. Gegg is the
sponsor.


tq en I "
6 fA
low%,

La^kiek ^


SITTING: Bonnie Maiquard, Kathy Scheile. Rosalie Hewitt, Lairy Christoph (V.P.), Marilyn Roth (Pres.).
Pam Robertson (Sie..) Ricardo Fong (Ilist.), Christine Christiansen. Pat Meeker, Beverly Egger. STAND-
ING: FIRST ROW: Linda Stohrer, Vilma William,, Nanry Largent, Jane Faris, Wallv Brians, Dianri
Aslury, Ruth Mason, Tom Jordan. Sue Wilferd, Maigarlt Maii tin, Marianne Field, Jane Robertson. T(iniri
Thomas, Sarah Palumblo, Pam Maedl, Karen Hammond. SECONI) ROW: I.igi Mantoani. Brnit Michlrll,
Cheiyl I)eRalips, Sharon Fusselman, Joel Yoder, Sherian lMeeker. Philip, O\en. Elmei liaimnr, Caila c.lhai
hlers, tHerxe Triolet, I.eo PIaulson. Nancy HIlldlt(uist, Tom (Coffin, Adele Burns. Jon ( ,,fin. i ,Elo. or Il.n I -
Margaret O'Neal. David Coffey, Mrs. Gegg sponsorr). THIRD ROW: (loria Sno,. Renaldoi Ng. \\dimi
Ianley, Mario MafRfi. L.inda uirza. John (intron, Ilank )eVoll, Mike, Da\ila. Charlie Lilly, Calalini a iI. La
Rexene Ward, Sandy Waszak, Maria Kucikas.









"21"


FIRST ROW: .on Jorstad, Leo Paulson, Wally Brians, Chris Wrenn (V.P.), Pancho Motta (Pres.), Tom
Coffin (Sec.), Peter McBride (Sec.), Renaldo Ng, Mr. MacFarland. SECOND ROW: William Hanley,
Paul Menges, Ronald Riefkohl, Mario Maffei, Jon Coffin, Monty Belanger, Fred Link, Mark Troseth, Bill
Montgomery, Keith Wrenn, Agosto Ng.


- ?o


Club


Representing the Pan Amer-
ican Republics are twenty-one
boys forming, the "21" Club.
The Cristobal-Colon Rotary
Club awards prizes to the boys
for the best essays written on
the country they represent.
Mr. MacFarland sponsors the
group.















Torrid Zone

Wizards


The science club at C.H.S.
is called the Torrid Zone Wiz-
ards. To be eligible to join this
club a student must have a
"B" average in science. The
members go on various field
trips during the year. Mr. Nor-
man is the club sponsor.


SITTING: Pam Maedl, Sharon Fusselman, Kathy Scheibe, Cathy Fitzsimmons (Sec. Treas.), Ricardo Fong
(Pres.), Pain Robertson (V.P.), Beverly Schlieffer. Kathy O'Donnell, Mary Clement, Marianne Field.
STANDING: FIHST ROW: Sheriane Meeker, Gloria Ielaidier, Sharon Bailey, Bill Montgomery, Nor-
man Currier, William Hanley, Philip Owen, Mary Pope, Margaret Martin, Jane Yocum, Beverly Egger. SEC-
OND ROW: Mr. Norman, Margaret O'Neal, Rosy Donahue, Christine Christiansen, Joel Yoder, Larry
Christoph, Tom Coffin, Brent Mitchell, Hank DeVoll, John Coffin, Eleonor Lewis.
98


.- .. . :








Le Cercle

Francais


After taking French two
semesters and acquiring a
"B" average, a student is
eligible to join the French
Club. The meetings are
conducted in French. Mrs.
Gegg sponsors the club.


SITTING: Charlie Lilly, Cathy Gegg, Pat Meeker (Sec. Treas.), Mario Maffei (V.P.), Adele Burns
(Pres.), Myrta Vasquez, Pat Fue, Sandy Waszak. STANDING: Mrs. Gegg, Cathy O'Donnell, Vilma Williams,
Pat Hogan, Noreen Metzgar, Herve Triolet, Ronnie Riefkohl, Sue Wilferd, Leslie Leon, Cathy Willard,
Renaldo Ng.


Proud parents chat after N.H.S. tapping ceremony.


Marilyn Roth participates in Student Teaching Day.


Don McCullough lights the candle to symbolize "Service."


br~
~f~FF~i~;L






I f j I '


G.A.A.


The Girls' Athletic Associa-
tion is a sports club composed
of girls who have participated
in two all star teams or are
among the top ten in the point
system. Mrs. Fattorosi spon-
sors the girls.


SITTING: Nancy Huldtquist, Janine Bedsworth, (Treas.), Gayle Fettler (V.P.), Carla Chambers (Pres.),
Ruth Mason (Sec.), Margaret Martin, Marianne Field. STANDING: Pam Maedl, Ginger Thomas, Audrey
Duncan, Gloria Lelaidier, Linda Johnson, Eleonor Lewis, Amy Garcia, Nancy DeLapp, Sue Soyster, Janet
Clute, Diane Asbury, Gloria Snow, Darnell Will.


G.A.A. "B" League in action.


rALperty SC

fl 'AL ZONE SCHOOLS


Carla Chambers, President of G.A.A. referees a volley-
ball game.










Club


The "C" Club is made up
of boys who have lettered at
C.H.S. in football, baseball,
or track. Coach Moser spon-
sors the club.


















Safety

Club


The Safety Club is organ-
ized to insure safety habits
throughout the school and rid
it of any hazardous objects
Mr. Reeves is the sponsor.


SITTING: Wally Brians, Don M..r,1.,illi,, Pin. ho Motta (Sec.-Treas.), Orrin Clement (Pres.), Chris
Wrenn (V.P.), Fred Ryan, Fred 1[...:k I \\Dli\i.: William Hanley, Skipper Berger, Richard Hull, Jon
Jorstad, Mark Troseth, Jack Blair, Wayne Holtzclaw, Mike Sullivan, Coach Moser.


SITTING: Sue Wilferd, Lenora Topp, Pancho Motta, Joanne Wilder. STANDING: Mr. Reeves, Ed
Pugh, Alexander Chong, Don McCullough.


I ilp" i Pi







Dramatics


Club

The Dramatics Club is an
organization for high school















SITTING: Myrta Vasquez, Kathy Scheibe, Suzanne Thomas (V.P.), Margaret O'Neal (Sec.), Jane Bridge-
ford, Pat Meeker, Margo Stanley. STANDING. FIRST ROW: Joyce Seeley. Liz Quinones, Sandy Valentini,
Jama Acuff, Pam Robertson, Sherian Meeker, Nancy Klunick, Princess Uli, Rexene Ward, Pam Maedl,
Donna Moore. SECOND ROW: Joel Yoder, David Coffey, Sindy Edmonson, (:andy Husband, Kenneth
Bernstein. Mike Davila, Wally Wadell, Alice Zimmerman, Carol Beall. Chlis Small, Diana Whaler. LAST
ROW: Skipper Berger, Catalina Lau, Cathy Willard, Cheryl DeRaps, Bruce Flora, Sara Palumbo, Jane
Robertson, Ricardo Fong, Jane Faris, Sandy Waszak.


"A Murder Has Been Arranged"


Presented November 20, 21, 1964
Cast of Characters


< ]^ sMiss Groze ................ Carla Chambers
Cavendish .....................Kelly Clark
; Mrs. Wragg ........... ........Jama Acuff
Jimmy North .................. Joel Yoder
Beatrice Jasper .............Pam Robertson
Mrs. Arthur ............... Suzanne Thomas
Sir Charles Jasper ............. Mike Davila
Maurice Mullins ............... Chris Clarke
The Mysterious Woman ..... Jane Bridgeford
Director .................... Mrs. Freda Stohrer
Script Assistant .............Jane Robertson
Music ...................... The Kingsmen


Mike Davila, (:hlis Clarke, Jama Acuff, Kelly Clark.








Thespians


r


/


rI'


After a student has earned
ten points by participating in
any way in the school spon-
sored plays, he is eligible to
join Thespians. This honor
club is for those students who
have excelled in dramatics.
Mr. Bailey is the club sponsor.


SITTING: Jama Acuff (Sec.). David Coffey (Pres.). Suzanne Thomas. Sherian Meeker. STANDING: Skip-
per Berger, Fred Nicolaisen (V.P.I. Chris Clark, B1iue Floa, Ke'nneth BIcrnstein.


"You Can't Take It With You"

Presented March 25, 1965.


Cast of Characters


Essie .................... Suzanne Thomas
Rheba ......................Sara Palumbo
Penny ................... .Jane Bridgeford
Paul Sycamore ............... David Coffey
De Pinna .................. Dan Bridgeford
Ed Carmichal ............ George Bedsworth
Donald ...................... W ally Brians
Grandpa ................... Skipper Berger
Alice .................... Nancy Huldtquist
Henderson .................... Mike Davila
Tony Kirley ................... Chris Clark
Kolenkhou ................ Luigi Montovani
Gay Wellington ................ Pat Meeker
Mr. Kirley ....................Tom Jordan
Mrs. Kirley .................... Jama Acuff
Olga ......................Carla Chambers
Three "G" men
Michael Charron
Mitch Matamores
Wally Waddell


U 1.


vi ,,









b~~i~iBB^^ ---^ ^MlB


Suzanne Thomas, Sara Palumbo. Jane Bridgeford. Nancy Huldtquist. Mike Da ila.











i Scroll
ri i Quill and
The honor club for journal-
ists is the Quill and Scroll. To
be considered for membership,
a student must be in the upper
third of his class in general
scholastic standing and must
S. have done superior work in
some phase of journalism or
school publications work, such
as editing, writing, business
management or production.
Mr. Hopson is the sponsor.



Janet Clute, Vivian Butler, Amy Garcia, Sue Wilferd, Dianne Vick, Adele Burns, Nancy Huldtquist, Ginger
Thomas, Mr. Hopson.





Debate

Club

XThe Debate Club was or-
ganized in March, 1964, for
/ the purpose of teaching its
S -.members the, fundamentals of
debating and giving them a
chance to practice. Debates are
held throughout the year. They
I' are judged by members of the
faculty. Mr. Fattarosi sponsors
the club.







FIRST ROW: Tom Jordan, Wally Brians, Margo Stanley, Virginia Austin (Pres.), Ricky Fong (V.P.).
STANI)IN: Ginger Thomas, Amy Garcia, Marilyn Roth, Nancy Largent, Pam Robertson, Jill Beech, Kathy
Fitzsirnmons, Cathy Rcdmen, Joel Yoder.









Language Lab

Club


The Language Lab Club was
organized this year under the
sponsorship of Mr. Sterns.
Eligibility is based on a Stu-
dent's aptitude and interest in
languages. Each student stud-
ies a third language independ-
ently. Club members assist
language teachers in operating
the newly equipped language
laboratory.


C


YE ~:rI !
r
IIr I fr .r


SITTING: Rosy Donahue, Adele Burns. Pam Robertson. Amy Garcia (Pres.), Vilma Williams, Dulce Ber-
nard. Ana Santos. STANDING: Pat Hogan. Nancy Largent. Laura Russon, Mario Maffei, Tom Jordan, John
Hiesehke, Elmer Hamor, Robert Johnson, Eric Nicolaisen, Sherianne Meeker. Renaldo Ng, Mr. Stearns.


Yisdb mrI -saP


'CF.- 1i t


(II I Tim.-. I -,' -'in 'Ir


,t8*Ol


\1 l,.. ,1 ,I I ... I \ ,.% I 1.1, 1 .... 1,:- I
_,t 1 .. I, , ... i, l l h r,. Inl j-








Nurses'

Aide Club


All high school girls who
are interested in nursing are
encouraged to join the Nurses'
Aide Club. Sponsoring the
club are Mrs. Young and Mrs.
.Pfau.





KNEELING: Valerie Jordan, Cathy Willard, Teresa Fury, Pam Mallory, Pal Gonzalez, Wendy Elmore,
Amy Garcia'(Sec.), Mary Clement (V.P.), Jane Faris (Pres.), Nancy DeLapp (Hist.), Pam Maedl, Nancy
Gercich, Sharon Dobbs, Nancy Klunick, Gayle Yoder SITTING: Lynn Sawyer, Denise Aguilar, Betty
Link, Beverly Egger, Joyce Seeley, Rexene Ward, Cathy Fitzsimmons, Beth Lewis, Joan McCullough, Rubye
Baker, Liz Sanchez, Linda Lloyd, Dulce Bernard, Roberta Garza. STANDING: Mary Webster, Maria Cus-
todio, Julia Dial, Cathy Holtzclaw, Sandy Shirley, Judy Oberholtzer, Sissy Hixon, Ester Zimmerman, Laura
Russon, Sandy Conway, Judy Snow, Rene Ballou, Hanna Rowley, Betsy Lasher, Alma Ramirez, Cheryl
DeRaps, Georgia Rios, Nancy Largent, Sandy Valentini, Barbara Geddes, Mrs. Young. LAST ROW:
Shirley Walker, Sylvia Stiebritz, Mrs. Pfau.








Pink

Girls


The Pink Girls are volun-
teer workers at Coco Solo Hos-
pital during the summer. They

pital wards throughout the
V. sumrfier. Much knowledge is
gained through experience.
They are advised by Mrs.
Young and Mrs. Pfau.






KNEELING: Pat Meeker, Rosalie Hewitt, Sandy Edmondson, Dorothy Harper, Marianne Field, Beverly
SShleiffer, Margaret Martin, Donna Wolfe. SITTING: Marie Geer, Margo Stanley, Lita Tigert, Joanne
Walker, Ana Santos, Mary Torstenson, Pat Fue, Sharon Harvey, Judy Snow, Mary Pope. STANDING:
Linda Sthrcr, Cathy Parker, Priscila Morgan, Jane Faris, Carmen Valencia, Veronica Walker, Linda
Burza, Alice Zinmmerman, Alice Link, Jama Acuff, Arlene Hannberg, Sandy Johnson, Anabella Parsons.
I.AST ROW: Mrs. Young, Candy Husband, Shirley Shipman, Pam Vache, Margaret O'Neal, Mary Clement,
.ue Brennan, Maureen Charron, Eleonor Lewis, Joan DeLapp, Mrs. Pfau, Nancy DeLapp.





































A. ... n

AERIAL VIEW OF GATUN LOCKS WITH SHIPS TRANSITING BOTH NORTH AND SOUTH. WATER FROM LOCKS IS SPILLING INTO THE OCEAN
FROM HIGHER LEVELS IN THE FOREGROUND.
Gatun Locks


SPORTS


"Plodding wins the race."






















q -


FIRST ROW: Don McCullough, Louis Austin, Jim Frost, Wally Brians, Robert Thomson, Mike Sullivan, Robert Sanders, Larry Stanford, James
Castagno. Pancho Motta. On in Clement, Chris Wrenn, Jon Jorstad. SECOND ROW: Lou Hilzinger, Angel Vasquez, Ernest Hobbs, Robert Will,
David Albanese, John Sullivan, Jack Blair, Tom Coffin, Robert Thomas, Marcel Matamores, Tracy Lansberry, Elmer Hamor, Dan Austin. THIRD
ROW: Ieo Paulson, Skip Berger, Bill Hanly, Dean Greer. Howard Johnson, Tom McLean, Jim Lansberry, Wayne Holtzclaw, Les Highley, Gibby
Hixon, Jack Sanders, Tom Francazi. FOURTH ROW: Coach Doug Litton, Dana Hughes, William Graham, Steve Laurie, Norman Spector, Dan
Bridgefoid, Jim Francazi. Brent Mitchell. Steve Morales (mgr.), Maurice Belanger, Keith Wrenn, Mike Charron, Neil Compton (mgr.), Coach
Louis Dedeaux.



Football


The Football season of 1964 was a very successful one
from Cristobal High School's point of view. Every Friday
when the Tigers emerged from their "Tiger's Den" they
were on the prowl for V-I-C-T-O-R-Y. Victory they found in
the Jamboree and every single game of the regular season.
The Tigers rushed 84 times, gaining a total of 1,298 yards
for a 4.58 yard average per carry. In the aerial division,
the Tigers passed 50 times completing 23 passes for a total
of 378 yards gained.
The primary reason for the success of the team this year
can be summed up in one word: teamwork. For every 25
yards run or passed at least 7, if not more, successful blocks
must have been completed, especially in the Line, which is
usually known for hard work and little glory. And so, one
must not laud only the Backs for their running and passing;
one must also praise the Line Men for their superb blocking
this season.


Of the first string eleven, six of our members were selected
for the Canal Zone All-Zone Team. These were: Orrin Cle-
ment, Pancho Motta, Don McCullough, Robert Thomas, Leo
Paulson, and Jack Blair. For Orrin Clement and Pancho
Motta, this was the second time that they have received this
award.


September 25
(Jamboree)
October 5
October 9
October 16
October 23
October 30
November 6
November 13


1964 SEASON SCORES
C.H.S.
12 Canal Zone College

26 C.Z.C. ]
32 Balboa High School
7 School's Division Athletic Club
7 C.Z.C.
20 B.H.S.
18 S.D.A.C.
13 All-Stars 1


maim






Most

Valuable --,

Player


Orrin Clement, because of his outstanding drive.
ability, and spirit, was selected for the Cristobal High
School "Most Valuable Player" award for the 1964-
1965 season. This is not the first time that Orrin was
named "Most Valuable Player." He also received this
honor his Junior year, which in itself is a great honor
since the award is usually given to a senior.
Orrin. one of the smallest players for Cristobal High
School. does not let his weight. 142 pounds, handicap
him! His rushing average is 4.96 yards and his passing
total 333 yards.
His indefatigable pep and ability have contributed
greatly to the success of the 1963 and 1964 football
squads at C.H.S.
Orrin has also had the honor of being selected for
the Canal Zone All Zone football squad in his Junior
and Senior years.
Undoubtedly football fans in the Zone will long
remember Orrin Clement for his contribution to foot-
ball successes at C.H.S. .t k


ORRIN CLEMENT
Orrin Clement rounding the corner on one of his well-known end runs.


Orrin Cl'pmnt and Panrh M -tta. -n-raptain. xwatrh rpfereP
L..uL Hdzin ,-r I-.., Ihe ..ii e l lt ih art .,f the game.






n


CRIS WRENN
Guard


TARRY STANFORD
Tackle


WALLY BRIANS JACK BLAIR
Halfback End


JACK SANDERS
Halfback


End Jack Blair is downed by Balboa safety man.


MARCEL MATAMORES
Fullback

n


ROBBIE THOMAS
Halfback


Coaches Litton and DeDeaux watch developments
LEO PAULSON ELMER HAMOR
Center Tackle

^
AcIe _


from the sidelines.
ROBERT WILL
Quarterback

CeN


1964


r!,







a


7,


WAYNE HOLTZCLAW DON McCULLOUGH
Tackle Fullback


LES HIGHLY
End


Halfback Robbie Thomas takes a pass and turns for downfield and
a first down.
DAVID ALBANESE JON JORSTED SKIPPER BER(
Halfback Tackle Center


The Tigers take time out to ask for help from the Higher Power.

;ER PANCHO MOTTA TOM FRANCAZI
Guard Guard


TOM COFFIN
End


Football Lettermen


TED SMITH
End


1'

rS
U




Football


Starting With the
Jamboroo,


The Tigers ran


Through a Season
of Success.


70 a






Basketball'


Varsity Team




8 9 8,8, 9 a


Orrin Clement brings the hall downcourt on a "fast break."


STANDING: Leslie Highley, John Hotsko, John Blair. Tom Coffin, Mark Troseth, Joel
Yoder. KNEELING: Coach Moser, Dave Albanese. Angel Vasquez, Orrin Clement, Warren
Gregory, Renaldo Ng.


Jack Blair bats the
against A. C.


toss-up to teammates in the game


Junior Varsity Team


Joel Yoder goes up for another two points despite
close guarding.






STANDING: Tom McLean, Eric Ernest. KNEELIN(: Keith
Wrenn, Paul Menges, Julio Smith.


,,Basetbal


--- . 7






Track.


STANDING: Elmer Hamor, Mike Sullivan, Mark Troseth, Gerardo Garrudo, Wayne Holtzclaw, John Fettler, John Biesche, Tom Francazi, George
Kredell. SITTING: Jon Jorstad. Jack Sanders. Fred Ryan, Orrin Clement, Tom Ryan, John Cintron, Marcel Matamores, Andy Luna, Enrico
Caratachea. Keith Wrenn, Robert Sanders. KNEELING: Angel Vasquez, Leslie Highley, Richard Hull, William Hanly, Tom Benero, John Hotsko.


Mark Troseth comes across the finish line with
another victory in the 880 yard run for the Tigers.


John Fettler rolls over the bar for another high jump.


Andy Luna finishes first in his heat in the 220 yard dash.


114
-.I.






Tennis-






SGirls'
STTennis

S. ': KNEEIING: Gizela Kam, Jill
S' ~...~-...':B. Beech, Kris Mallory. STANDING:
S. .Audrey Duncan, Carla Chambers,
p e Gayle Fettler, Margaret Martin,
a t Jeanine Bedsworth.




l- <" ,A
A'














,LJS&Al v^.fc Z.','lo--1--- '- ,



Tennis


STANDING: Pancho Motta, Paul
Menges, Larry Christoph, George
Kredell. KNEELING: Orrin Cle- '
ment, Chuck Amato, Ronald Rob-
ertson, Rick Fong.


;a..~LU"~~7?*r?~se~
.'- J,"Ji*
~M~ ~;~;-






Baseball


FIRST ROW: Mike Charron, Dave Albanese, Orrin Clement, Don McCullough, Robert Will, Tom Benero, Angel Vasquez. SECOND ROW: Ralph
Morales. Jim Lansberry, Hollie Griffon, Richard Hakanson, Robert Sanders, Wally Brians, Andy Luna, Neal Compton. THIRD ROW: Coach
Litton, Jack Sanders, Lou Hakanson, John Fettler, Teddy Smith, Leslie Highley, Tom Coffin, Samuel Mason, Pancho Motta.





? If 1965 Schedule


February 26


BHS vs CHS


March 5 SDAC vs CHS

March 11 CZC vs CHS

March 16 BHS vs CHS

March 19 SDAC vs CHS

March 26 CZC vs CHS


April

April


1 BHS vs CHS

9 CZC vs CHS


Duh. is this Little League? 0. Clement, D. McCullough






Swimming


Team


K I










FIRST ROW: Joe Sawyer, Pete Fiancazi, Audrey Duncan, Darnell Will, Denise Aguilar, Laura Russon, Tim Carter. SECOND ROW: John Sulli-
van, Gilbert Hixon, Richard Hakanson, Luis Valencia, Mike Sullivan, Marilyn Roth, Carmen Valencia, Ramon Otero, Pam Vache, Jorge Ferrer.


Louise Russon prepares for the oncom-
ing diving season.


Members of the swimming relays practice their starts.


,.I~


Pi 7-
'i -7i
i ~ I


L~j~i
~ Y~LO~lp~ UZ
5~~
X-i-X~~






Girls'


Volleyball


League


STANDING: Janine Bedsworth, Ruth
Mason, Nancy DeLapp, Carla Cham-
bers, Beverly Dreyer, Nancy Huldt-
quist, Margaret Martin. SITTING:
Millie Payne, Sue Soyster, Gayle
Fettler, Janet Clute.


"B"

League


STANDING: Dale Scott, Laura Rus-
son, Joan Delapp, Eleonor Lewis,
Gloria Lelaidier. SITTING: Dorothy
Harper, Marianne Field, Joan McCul-
lough, Linda Johnson.






Cheerleaders


JUDITH PAULSON SUE SOYSTER DIANE ASBURY


MARIANNE FIELD NANCY HULDTQUIST JANICE BEDSWORTH


t


DAPHNE DOWNING
MASCOT


They cheered at basketball games ...


and officiated at the Victory ceremonies.
119


pep rallies ...


football games ...


Lt~ iYxa
5-'";"!





Latecomers


FRESHMAN


CAROL PETERSON


JAVA JOE By Karen Hammond
Ad It dCHS w Lk I oe__ f7/


26

t^V


SENIOR






WILLIAM T. SMITH
November 23, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. Class
Assemblies 2,3; ROTC 1,2; Football 3,4.


s,






































Port Captain's Office, Balboa


ADVERTISERS


"One if by land and two if by sea And I will be
loaded with Vitamin B, Ready to ride and spread
the alarm; Wheaties will see that I'm kept from
harm."
IARRY PHILLIPS























































CRISTOBAL, CANAL ZONE


P A

xJ'
A G















J. Ferrer, C. Valencia, M. Rainier, A. Link
Compliments of
PANAMA AGENCIES CO.
CRISTOBAL PANAMA COLON BALBOA
3-2135 3-0024 7-1744 2-2159


p-


Mimi Goguen, R. W. Owen, David Goguen
Compliments of
C. FERNIE CO.
BALBOA, CANAL ZONE























Compliments of
MOTTA INTERNATIONAL, S. A.


C.B F T 0O


*IL~1
'" -l~j


9i
H

*


* ; *
I ,_
S.-.. '-
6 f, f ^ '.:- !
', ',' .- -:*


Mike Sull,. jr, Carmen Valencia, Michele Rainier
Compliments of
GIL MORLAND


ut* *


--------~
F ~il -
1 ~
~~a~! 4g:
a6r jrc__ T_~








Compliments of
ALHAMBRA CLUB
Front and 8th Street Colon, R.P.





P. O. BOX 349 TEL. 70-770


Compliments of
COLONIAL BODEGA
10th Street and Bolivar Colon


,\


Jorge L. Ferrer
Compliments of
CIE. GIE. TRANSATLANTIQUE
FRENCH LINE
Cristobal Canal Zone


Compliments of
ALMACEN FONG
With a Sc and 10c Department
9th and Bolivar Ave. Colon, R. P.





Compliments of
BESTFIT CLOTHES
I th and Front Street, Colon Tel. 512


W. Seeley, A. Hannberg, N. Currier
Compliments of
ROYAL NETHERLANDS STEAMSHIP CO.
CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE
























C. Redman, J. Walker, V. Green
Compliments of
SWISS JEWELRY
With our sincere compliments. Wishing you the best of
luck, progress, and above all, happiness in the future you
are about to enter.


Front and I th Street


Charles Perrett, S.A.
Colon, R.P.


Miss Williams, M. Sullivan, C. Valencia


Compliments of
MARGARITA FLORIST


Old Fire Station


Margarita, C. Z.


.. I
'" _












J. Blair, T. Smith, M. Davila
Compliments of
EL CORTES INGLES

For the best suits and guajaparas, shop at "El Cortes
Ingles."


Compliments of






BREAKERS CLUB


Coco Solo


Canal Zone


11th and Front Street


Colon, R.P.









ir
' tt~


Compliments of
PEIKARD, R. P.
Free Zone, Colon Tel. 7-1920


Compliments of
FT. DAVIS NCO OPEN MESS
Ft. Davis Canal Zone







Compliments of
MARGARITA BEAUTY SALON
Margarita Service Center Tel. 3-1642


Compliments of
FT. DAVIS GOLF CLUB
Ft. Davis Canal Zone




Compliments of
THE FRENCH BAZAAR

"The most talked about gift store
on the Isthmus."

J. J. PALOMERAS, S. A.
FRONT STREET COLON, R. P.


R. Day, B. Thompson, E. Hobbs
Compliments of
PANAMA CANAL YACHT CLUB





"9" STREET, #28


PANAMA 5-1613


Compliments of

INTERNATIONAL

DE LICORES


Front Avenue
Old Railroad Station


TEL. 7-1163


A. Link, J. Ferrer,
Compliments of


C. Valencia


THE ITALIAN LINE
Cristobal Canal Zone


iH!-i : *; 4

























Compliments of
BOYD BROTHERS STEAMSHIP AGENCIES, LTD.


Compliments of
COCO SOLO BEAUTY
Coco Solo, Canal Zone


SALON
Tel. 36-232


Compliments of
L. L. MADURITO
Front and I I h Street Colon


Compliments of
COCO SOLO BARBER SHOP
Napoleon Ruiz O.
SERVICE CENTER COCO SOLO, C. Z.


Compliments of
MAVIS BEAUTY SHOP
FRONT STREET, COLON TEL. 7-0480







* ti


I1


ii -rt


WORLD'S MOST EXPERIENCED AIRLINE
WORLD'S MOST EXPERIENCED AIRLINE


Our Best Wishes to the Class of '65
FRONT STREET COLON


- -s


. ,


.^-.Lt-


a







Compliments of


Our Best Wishes For The
Future of the Graduating Class
of 1965
CIA HENRIQUEZ, S. A.
FREE ZONE, COLON TEL. 7-3333


Compliments of

NORTON, LILLY &
COMPANY, INC.

Masonic Temple


CRISTOBAL,


CANAL ZONE


A stitch in time saves nine.


CONTINENTAL

SHIPPING CORP.


CANAL ZONE


CRISTOBAL,










" 33111












With Best Wishes and Success
CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE
BENEVOLENT AND PROTECTIVE


Jorge Ferrer, Carmen Valencia


to the Class of '65
LODGE NO. 1542
ORDER OF THE ELKS


Compliments of





ALMACEN SALAS







Colon Panama


I'j, t j


Compliments of
BECTON DICKENSON & CO., S. A.
Colon Free Zone Colon, R. P.


~


, .. J. J
















Dinner is served.


Did you know ...?


And it's almost lunchtime!


*9
hn.


This addition is murder!


Compliments of
THE MARGARITA
UNION CHURCH


FRANSCISCO WONG CHANG, S. A.
8th and 9th Bolivar Ave. Colon, R. P.


Compliments of
JOHN SURANY
Front Street Colon, R. P.


t


if,1


--. I


! f























Mimi Goguen, David Goguen


Compliments of


CANAL ZONE POLICE ASSOCIATION
Cristobal Branch


CANAL ZONE


Compliments of


SMOOT Y PAREDES DE COLON,
CHEVROLET-BUICK-OPEL
OLDSMOBILE


TEL. 7-1820 or 7-1821


CRISTOBAL


S. A.


COLON












A Friend
Ackerman, Capt. and Mrs.
Adams, Jr., Major and Mrs. Basil R.
Albanese, Dave
Albanese, Lt. Col. and Mrs. A. J.
Alberga, Mr. and Mrs. L. M.
Albino, Delia
Alexander, Howard H.
Anderson, Adamary
Angermuller, Mr. and Mrs. Ronald E.
Asencio, Mr. and Mrs. Jesus
Attia, Mr. and Mrs. Mauricio

Baitel, Mr. and Mrs. M.
Ballard, S/Sgt. ASA R.
Barfield, Mr. and Mrs. LeRoy
Barrett, John H.
Barrows, Mr. and Mrs. L. H.
Barry, MSG James R.
Bartram, Mr. and Mrs. R. H.
Bates, Sgt. and Mrs. Harvey R.
Bath, Jr., Mr. and Mrs. C. H.
Beck, Mr. and Mrs. Paul L.
Belland, Mr. and Mrs. E. N.
Bensen, Mr and Mrs. Edward H.
Berger, Robert
Bieschke, Lt. Col. and Mrs. K. A.
Birtel, Linda
Bock, Richard W.
Brown, Capt. and Mrs. Robert B.
Brown, Mr. and Mrs. F. M.
Bruce, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel E.
Bunch, Mr. and Mrs. R. E.
Burbine, Mr. and Mrs. T. J.
Burns, Mr. and Mrs. John T.
Butler, Jr., Mr. and Mrs. T. J.
Butler, Lt. Col. and Mrs. D. C.
Butz, Mr. and Mrs. Harry F.

Calderon, W 0 and Mrs. D.
Candan, E. R.
Caratachea, Mrs. J. M.
Carey, Maj. and Mrs. William K.
Carlisle, Capt. and Mrs. T. H.
Carpenter, Mr. and Mrs. Henry
Carr, JoAnn
Castle, A. J.
Castagno, CWO and Mrs. A.
Cellucci, Mr. and Mrs. Larry
Chan, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred
Charron, Lt. Col. and Mrs.
Chen, Mr. and Mrs. Alfonso
Chen, Mr. and Mrs. David
Chen, Mr. and Mrs. Yee Sing
34


Tiger Boosters



Chen, Mr. and Mrs. William
Chong, Mr. and Mrs. Apin
Chong, Mr. and Mrs. George
Cintron, Sgt. and Mrs. Juan
Clark, M. H.
Clayton, Harry
Coffey, Mr. and Mrs. G. W.
Collins Jr., Mr. and Mrs. J. D.
Condina, Major and Mrs. Ernest F.
Condon, Mary S.
Condon, Mr. and Mrs. R. G.
Cool, Chuckie
Copelend, Sgt. Harold
Corrigan Jr., Mr. and Mrs. J. A.
Cottrell, Mr. and Mrs. Emerson
Crawford, Mr. and Mrs. Porter

Davis,'Mr. and Mrs. B. E.
Davis, MSG Noah F.
Degen, Mr. and Mrs. A. W.
DeLapp, Mr. and Mrs. C. 'D.
Devins, Major and Mrs. J. H.
Diaz, Miss Gladys O.
Dinkgreve, Mr. and Mrs. R. G.
Dixon, Mr. and Mrs. John N.
Dixon, Mr. and Mrs. Wm. R.
Dodson, Mr. and Mrs. William L.
Donohue, Mr. and Mrs. Edward
Dohle, Mr. and Mrs. R. J.
Dominguez, C. G.
Dominguez, Julio
Douglas
Dryer, Mr. S. A.
Dudley, Sgt. and Mrs. Edward G.
DuPost, Capt. and Mrs. A. R.

Emmitt Jr., Capt. and Mrs. P. W.
Emswiler, Maj. 'and Mrs. Robert J.
Endara, Mr. and Mrs. R.
Endicott, Mrs. A. L.
Estrada, Lt. Col. and Mrs. T. E.
Estrada, Mr. and Mrs. Mateo J.
Evanovich, Mrs. Ann M.

Faris, Mr. and Mrs. E. E.
Favorite, George and Family
Featherston, Betty
Fernandez, Major and Mrs. Joseph
Ferrer, Jorge Luis
Ferrer, Luz Maria
Field, Mr. and Mrs. Cyrus
Fields Jr., Capt. and Mrs. Wm. R.
Fierro, Major and Mrs. Jose A.
Fleming, CWO and Mrs. Leo W.
Folsom, Mr.


Fong, Mr. and Mrs. Alfredo
Fong, Mr. and *Mrs. Augusto P.
Fong, Mr. and Mrs. Isidro
Fong, Mr. Joel P.
Fong, Miss Patricia Ann
Fong, Mr. and Mrs. Ramon
Fong, Mr. and Mrs. Ricardo Humberto
Fong, Mr. and Mrs. Rogelio
Fong, Mr. and Mrs. Victor P.
Forsgreen, Mr. and Mrs. L. V.
Fournier, CWO and Mrs. N. H.
Friedrich, Mr. and Mrs. Edward J.
Fue, Sgt. and Mrs. Ross W.

Gabriel, Mr. and Mrs. E. P.
Gallardo, Mr. M. L.
Gansen, W. J.
Garcia, Sgt. and Mrs. Cresencio B.
Garza, De L.
Gegg, Anne D.
Ghent, CWO and Mrs. F. L.
Gibson, Capt. and Mrs. N. W.
Gibson, T. F.
Gibson Jr., Noel
Gillam Jr., Capt. and Mrs. Wm. A.
Gillis, Sfc Alexander J.
Gomez, S/Sgt and Mrs.
Gonzales, Capt. F. J.
Gonzalez, Ramiro
Graham, Mr. and Mrs. W. R.
Granadino, Dr. and Mrs. B.
Gray, Mr. and Mrs. B. B.
Gregory, Mr.
Gregg, T. L.
Griggs, Althea
Grubb, Chaplain and Mrs. Hugh M.
Guinn, Al
Gullickson, Mr. and Mrs. Harvey
Gutieng, Mrs. Oliva

Hadarits, Mr. and Mrs.
Hale, Mr. and Mrs. H. D.
Hakanson, Mr. and Mrs. O. L.
Halfast, Richy
Hamilton, Mr. and Mrs. S. M.
Hannah, Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth
Harmon Jr., -t. and Mrs. S. H.
Harper, Mr. and Mrs. E. T.
Hartwell Jr., Dr. and Mrs. P. B.
Hatgi, Mr. Neil J.
Hayes, Mr. and Mrs. Gardner
Hauke, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph
Hensley, Capt. Rayburn
Hernandez, Rafael


















-















HONORARY TIGER BOOSTER 1965


MR. H. T. CARPENTER,




Mr. Carpenter has been selected by the Yearbook Staff as Honorary Tiger
Booster. He was largely responsible for presenting the old school's bell to the new
Cristobal High School and also designing the bell mounting.


Hibey, Joseph L.
Hightower, S/Sgt. and Mrs. W. A.
Higgins, Victor H.
Hinz, Mr. and Mrs. Charles J.
Hobbs, M/Sgt. and Mrs. John A.
Homlin, E.
Hood, Linda
Hopson, Rex C.
Huey, Baby (Bob)
Huldtquist, E. Guy
Hunnicutt, Mr. and Mrs. W. R.
Hutson, Lt. Col. and Mrs. A. L.

lilies, Mr. and Mrs. H. J.

Jarman, Frank
Jennings, Sgt. Columbus
Johnson, Bonnie J.
Johnson, Capt. and Mrs. Willie L.
Johnson, Major and Mrs. Cornell
Johnson, Mr. and Mrs. W.


Johnson, Jr., Lt. Joe S.
Jones, Capt. and Mrs. Axton
Jones Jr., Capt. and Msr. W. J.
Jordan, Lt. Col. and Mrs. C. E.
Jorstad, Mr. and Mrs. O. E.

Kam, Mr and Mrs. Augustus
Kam, Mr. and Mrs. Augustus R.
Kam, Mr. and Mrs. William B.
Kardanski, Mr. and Mrs. S.
Kelly, Edward
Kerley, Capt. and Mrs. Frank V.
Keun, Mr. and Mrs. Lou Kun
Kimbrell, Mr. and Mrs. J. H.
Kleefkens, Mr. and Mrs. H. A.
Klontz, Mr. and Mrs. M. G.
Klunick, C. H.
Kostakowski, Mrs. James
Koziol, E.
Lam, Mr. and Mrs. Leon
Lannin, William L.


Lansberry, Albert
Largent, Mr. and Mrs. L. L.
Larrabee, La Verne
Laurie, Ethel M.
Lawson, Gwendolyn
Lay, Mr. Douglas
Layata, Tamato
Layton, Capt. and Mrs. M. L.
Leathers, Ralph E.
Lee, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur
Lee, Mr. and Mrs. Arturo
Lee, Mr. and Mrs. Pablo
Legwillon, Major and Mrs. k. E.
Lenz, Specialist and Mrs. C. R.
Leon, Mr. and Mrs. James M.
Leon, Mr. and Mrs. Victor
Lewis, Mr. and Mrs. Henry E.
Linn, Mr. and Mrs. Hugh
Litton, Douglas
Lopez, Lt. and Mrs. Martin
Louis, Mr. and Mrs. Charles M.
Louey, Capt. and Mrs. R. A.
Lyew, Mr. and Mrs. Charles

Macintosh, Mr. and Mrs. Wm.
Maedl, Mr. and Mrs. Carl F.
Maffei, Mr. and Mrs. Francisco
MacNeill, Maj. and Mrs. Rohry
Mallory, Maj. and Mrs. D. J.
Mam, John
Manfred, CWO and Mrs. A. J.
Manrique, Delia
Marnon, Capt. and Mrs. Danold J.
Marks, Howard
Marquard, Mr. and Mrs. Waren D.
Marvin, CWO and Mrs. Paul H.
Maszkiewicz, Sfc. and Mrs. R. J.
May Jr., Mr. and Mrs. Victor H.
Mazzoni, Bernard R.
McBride, Mr. and Mrs. Walter
McCullough, R. E.
McElhone, H. J.
McGiverin, Mr. and Mrs. E. L.
Mclntyre, Mr. and Mrs.
McLain, Mr. and Mrs. John
McLain, Dougals
McLimans, Sally
Meehan, Capt. and Mrs. J. Finley
Meeker, D. B.
Mendez, Sgt. Miguel A. B.
Mendez, Carmen
Menges, Mrs. M.
Mercer, Major and Mrs. Arther G.
Merlino, Capt. Stephen
Mize, Mrs. Fred
Milanton, Maj. and Mrs. P. A.
Moldy








Tiger Boosters


(Continued)


Montague, Lt. Col. and Mrs. Jack H.
Moore, Dr. and Mrs. Ronald
Moore, W. E.
Moser, Mr. and Mrs. Paul
Moffa, Mr. and Mrs. Albert
Munozi, Gerardo

Naneds, Trixie
Neyron, Carmen
Nichols, Major and Mrs. James D.
Nicolaisen, Mr. and Mrs. Andreas
Noah, J. K.
Nordstrom, Alfred A.
Norman, James D.

Ochoa, Stella J.
O'Donnell Jr., Mr. and Mrs. John T.
Oliviera, Alias
Ortega, Consuelo
Ortiz, S/Sgt. Enrique Ferrer
Ortiz, Mrs. Carmen L.
Osborne, Desiree
Otero, Edelmira G.
Oucghie, C. and I.
Overstreet Jr., Mr. and Mrs. E. O.
and Family

Parker, Cathy
Padro, Ralph
Peek, M/Sgt. Thomas U.
Phillips, M/Sgt. Ivan J.
Palmer, Mr. and Mrs. Louis
Palumbo, Mr. and Mrs. Luke
Paolille, Mr. Buenaventura
Payne, Ira M.
Penrose, Major and Mrs. George T.
Perez, Carmen M.
Peto, Mr.
Pfau, Grace S.
Pfau, James H.
Pou, Mr. and Mrs. Fong


Quevedo,
Quinones,
Quinones,


Ruth
M/Sgt.
M/Sgt.


Ramirez, Mr. and
Rankin, A. A.
Rangel, Mrs.
Reeves II, Charles
Rice, Mr. and Mr
Reif, Mr. and Mr


and Mrs. Emilio
and Mrs. Emilio

Mrs. Jorge E.


T.
s. Donald B.
s. G. C.


Riefkohl, Dr. and Mrs.
Riggs, Capt. and Mrs. Gary A.
Riviera, Sfc. and Mrs. Adrian
Riviera, Sgt. David Vega
Robertson, Mr. and Mrs. T. C.
Roche, Capt. and Mrs. James M.
Rodriguez, Capt. and Mrs. Robert
Roscoe, Capt. and Mrs. K. S.
Roth, Mr. and Mrs. Marilyn
Rougeaus, Capt. and Mrs. James
Rourke, Mr. and Mrs. R.
Rushing, Helen L.
Russell, F. B.
Ryan, Mr. and Mrs. Fred

Sanchez, Mr. and Mrs. Mercelino
Sanders," Mr. and Mrs. J. M.
Sasazar, M.
Sawyer, Mr. and Mrs. M. S.
Schleiffer, Capt. and Mrs. T. L.
Schuler, Maj. and Mrs. Jack A.
Schmenk, Lt. and Mrs. Thomas
Scott, Mr. and Mrs. Frank
Segura, M/Sgt. and Mrs.
Serdman, R.
Shanklin, Mrs. T. G.
Sider, Lt. and Mrs. Edward S.
Simons, Col. and Mrs. A. D.
Simpson, M.
Smith, Ted
Smith Jr., Mr. and Mrs. F. H.
Smitty, Mr. and Mrs.
Snow, SFC. and Mrs. George
Spasm, Qreudleigh X.
Soyster, Mr. and Mrs. Richard K.
Starke, Mr. and Mrs. C. H.
Stearns, Mr. and Mrs. James E.
Stevey, Chaplain and Mrs. John
Stewart, Capt. and Mrs. George F.
Stiles, Mrs. H. G.
Stohrer, Capt. and Mrs. Andrew
Storch, Mr. and Mrs. H.
Sullivan, Lt. Col. and Mrs. W. N.

Taler, Mr. and Mrs. J. A.
Tang, Dr. Carlos
Tang, Mr. and Mrs. Miguel L.
Taylor, Marion
Terrazas, Concepcion M.
Thomas, Mr. and Mrs. G. G.
Thomas, B. K.
Thompson, B. K.


Thorpe, Lt. Col. and Mrs. K. F. K.
Thrower, Maj. and Mrs. C. C.
Tigert, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph E.
Tippett, Jack B.
Tobin, Mr. and Mrs. R. J.
Tobins, Dora C.
Torres, Billie J.
Torres, Capt. Merido
Trawick, William A.
Troseth, Mr. and Mrs. Paul E.
Trout, S. M.
Trujollo, S/Sgt. and Mrs.
Turner, Mrs. E. M.

Uazquez, S/Sgt. and Mrs. Gilberto
Urban, Lt. and Mrs. Thomas E.
Urey, J. W.

Valencia, Maj. and Mrs. L. AUS (Ret.)
Valentini, Mrs. Wm. A.
Van Dyke, Lt. Col. and Mrs. W. A.
Van Sickle, Capt. and Mrs. James P.
Vazquez, S/Sgt. and Mrs. Gilberto
Vela, Capt. and Mrs. Rene A.
Viera, Ana
Vick, Diane
Vickery, Uara
Volponi, Capt. and Mrs. Anthony A.

Wachel, Mr. and Mrs. E.
Waghelstein, Capt. and Mrs. John D.
Wagner, Mr. and Mrs. J. Y.
Wainio, Mr. and Mrs. F. J.
Washington, Capt. and Mrs. R. B.
Weigle, Jr., Mr. and Mrs. W.
Wertz, Mr. and Mrs. F. L.
William, SFC Heywald J.
Wilder, Capt. and Mrs. A. L.
Wilferd, Sue
Wolfe, CWO and Mrs. Dale H.
Wong, Mr. and Mrs. Benito B.
Wong, Mr. and Mrs. Carlos E.
Wong, Mr. and Mrs. Francisco
Wong, Mr. and Mrs. Luis E.
Wrenn, Mr. and Mrs. E. W.
Wright, Mr. and Mrs. R. H.
Wright, S/Sgt. and Mrs.
Yoder, Mrs. J.
Yoke, Mr. and Mrs. Ng King
York, Capt. and Mrs. T. R.
Yorman, Lt. Col. and Mrs. W. H.
Young, Harrieff











1965 Caribbean Staff


Editor-in-Chief .....Marilyn Roth
Copy Editor .... Ginger Thomas
Faculty-Administration Editor Adele Burns
Senior Editor Pam Robertson
Assistant Senior Editor Janet Clute
Underclassmen Editor Sue Wilferd
Activities Editor Amy Garcia
Clubs Editor Vivian Butler
Sports Editor Mike Sullivan
Business Manager Jorge Ferrer
Business Advisor Mr. Bernard Mazzoni
Photographers Rudy Day, Mike Sullivan
Staff Assistants Maureen Charron, Cathy Parker,
Michele Rainier, Lita Tigert, Carmen Valencia
Advisor ... Mr. Rex Hopson

The yearbook staff sincerely thanks Laboratories Cromos of Panama
City, Foto Masdeu of (olon, Taylor Publishing Company of Dallas, the
faculty and administration of CHS, and everyone else who has contributed
in any way to our 1965 CARIBBEAN.








Index


FACULTY

Anderson. Adamary 13. 14.97
Bailey, Richard 13
Beck, Paul 11, 12, 78, 87
Berger, Robert 13
Bock. Richard 13
Brewer, Charles 13, 18, 88
Carr. JoAnne 13
Condina. Virginia 13
Condon, Mary 13
Diaz, Gladys 12
Fattorosi. Louis 14, 16
Folsom, Veva 14
Gay, W. H. 14, 88
Gansen, William 3, 14
C.-. Anne 14,99
Gregg, Eugene 14, 95
Hopson, Rex 14. 16, 84, 104
Kelly, Edward 15
Koziol, Edwin 14, 15
Laurie, Ethel 15
Lawson. Gwendolyn 15
Litton, Douglas 108, 110
MacFarland, Robert 15, 98
Maedl, Alfhild 15
Maedl, Carl 12
Mason, Emma 15
Mazzoni, Bernard 15, 17
McCullough, Robert 16
McDonnell, Jo 16
MeLimans, Sophie 16
AMerlino, Steve 16, 88
Mowery, Robert 16
Norman, James 16, 98
Palumbo, Luke 16
Pfau, Grace 16, 106
Pfau, James 17, 18,95, 96
Reeves, Charles 17, 101
Riefkohl, Stella 17
Sharick, Earl 17
Shipman, Robert 17
Smith, Dorothy 17
Stearns, James 17, 105
Stohrer, Freda 17, 102
Taylor, Marion 12
Thompson, Bert 18, 79, 80, 82, 126
Wagner, Jacqueline 12
Young, Harriet 18, 106

A
Abbott, Jack 68
Acuff, Jama 62, 80, 81. 102. 103, 106
Aguilar. Denise 68, 106
Albanese, Dave 54. 108, 111
Alfonso, Myrna 68
Amato, Chuck 54, 78, 95
Antonopus, Luis 62
Arington, Diane 21
Arocho, Ida 68, 71
Ambury. Diane 21, 40, 48, 74, 76. 77. 78,
87, 88. 89, 94, 95, 97, 100, 120
Austin, Dan 54, 108
Austin, Louis 21. 38, 90, 108
Austin. Virginia 21, 47, 104

B
Baas. Christina 68
Baas. Peter 68
Bailey, Sharon 54, 98
Bailey, Ted 68, 81
Baker. Marilyn 68
Baker, Rubye 54, 106
Baldwin, Bill 62
Balloon. Baranick. John 91
Harrows, Gladys 68. 81
Barrows, L,.rna 80
Beall, Carol 68, 92, 102
Bdsworth. George 7. 54
Bedsworth, James 21


Bedsworth, Janine 54, 86, 100, 120
Belanger, Monty 68, 95, 98, 108
Bell, Karen 68
Benero, Annie 80
Benero, Tom 54
Berger, Skipper 54, 101, 102, 103, 108,
111
Bernard, Dule 62, 105
Bernard, Juan 62
Bernstein, Ken 54, 78, 80, 81, 82.94, 95,
102, 103
Biesche, John 54, 105
Blair, Jack 54, 101,108, 110
Blevins, Roberto 68, 79
Borsellino, James 62
Bosley, Kenny 62
Brennan, Sue 54, 89, 106
Brenner, Becky 54
Brians, Wallace 20, 42, 97, 98, 101, 104,
108, 110
Bridgeford, Dan 68, 88, 108
Bridgeford, Jane 62, 92, 102, 103
Bridges, Dusty 68
Bruce, Gayle 21
Burline, Mark 62
Burge, James 68
Burgess, Steve 68
Burleson, Lynn 62, 90
Burns, Adele 22, 78, 99, 104, 105
Burza, Iinda 81, 106
Bush, Sharron 68
Buss, Sue 22
Butler, Vivian 22, 85, 87, 97, 104
Butz, Esther 68. 79
Butz, Peter 55, 79, 81

C
Calderon, Daniel 22
Caratachea, Enrico 68, 79
Carden, Ken 62
Carlo. Luis 81
Carlson, Jim 62
Carter. Tim 68
Castagno, James 22, 47, 78,.108
Chambers, Carla 22, 38, 42, 45, 87, 95,
97, 100
Charron, Maureen 23, 85, 106
Charron, Mike 68, 108
Chassaignac, Judy 68
Cheshire, Janice 23
Chong, Alex 68, 101
Christiansen, Chris 55, 87, 97, 98
Christiansen, Kathy 23
Christoph. Iarry 23, 88, 92. 97, 98
Cintron, Ileana 23
Cintron. John 55, 90
Cintron. Juan 68
Clarke. Cris 55. 103
(lark, Kelly 62, 66, 80, 81, 82. 102
Clement, Mary 55, 80, 98, 106
Clement, Orrin 23, 45, 76, 77, 78, 94. 95.
96. 101. 108. 109
Clute, Janet 24. 50, 85, 100, 104
Coffey. David 55, 78, 98, 102, 103
Coffin, Jon 62. 98
Coffin, Tom 6.54, 55, 98, 108, 111
Coleman, Denise 68
Coleman, George 24
Collins. Ronald 24
Compton. Karl 55
Compton, Neal 24, 108
Conway, Sandra 24,106
Cooper, Richard 24
Cooper, Robert 62
Corrigan, Irene 62
Cronan, James 55
Currier. Norman 55, 98, 124
Custodio. Maria 68, 79, 106

D
I)atde. D) Shia 68
I)aigneau, Rosalyn 68


Davila, Mike 55, 102, 103
Davis, Shirley 55
Day, Rudy 62, 126
DeFrees, Diana 55
DeLapp, Joan 62, 106
DeLapp, Nancy 25, 75, 100, 106
DeLeon, Griselda 55
DeLeon, Sylvia 62
Denany, Chuck 69, 106
Denany, Jacqueline 25, 92
DeRaps, Charyl 62, 80, 102, 106
DeTore, Nan 62
DeVoll, Hank 62, 98
Dew, William 66
Dial, Julia 69, 106
Dobbs, Sharon 106
Dockray, Sarah 56, 69
Dohle, Mark 62
Donahue, Rosy 54, 55, 84, 98, 101, 105
Dreyer, Beverly 25, 49, 76, 77
Duncan, Audrey 55, 100

E

Edmondson, Sandra 55, 102, 106
Egger, Beverly 106
Egger, Lynn 25
Elmore, Wendy 69, 106
Endara, Alexis 63
Ernest, Eric 63, 88, 95
Estrada, Ricky 69
Estrada, Tom 55

F

Faris, Jane 25, 81, 102, 106
Favorite, Howard 63
Fernandez, Joe 55, 91, 92
Ferrer, Jorge 25, 85, 122, 124, 127
Fettler, Gayle 26, 45, 78, 100
Fettler, John 63
Field, Marianne 63, 98, 100. 106, 120
Fitzsimmons, Cathy 26, 98, 104, 106
Flora, Bruce 55, 80, 8T, 82. 102, 103
Fong. Ricardo Jr. 26, 44, 78, 80, 97, 98,
102, 104
Forsgreen, Dennis 63
Forsythe, Edna 26
Foster, Bill 69, 80, 81
Francazi, Pete 69
Francazi, Tomas 63, 108
Frost, James 26, 47, 108
Fue, Pat 56, 78, 98, 106
Furey, Theresa 69, 106
Fusselman, Sharon 63, 98

G

Gabriel, Philip 26
Garcia, Amelia 27, 44, 46, 78, 85, 100,
104, 105, 106
Garza, Roberta 63, 95. 106
Geddes, Barbara 69, 95, 106
Geddes. Billy 69
Geer, Marie 56, 106
Gegg, Kathy 63. 99
Gegg, Steve 69, 72
Gercich, Nancy 69, 106
Ghent, Fred 56
Goguen, David 63. 122
Goguen, Michelle 27, 122
Gonzales,:Edmund 69
Gonzalez. Pal 69. 92, 106
Graham, Bill 69. 108
Gray, Jim 81
Greene, Pat 69
Green. Virginia 56
Greer, Dean 63, 108
Gregory, Warren 27
Griffon, Hollis 56
Griffon. Robert 63
Guadalupe, Alex 56, 84







H
Hakanson, Louis 69
Hakanson. Richard 27, 88
Hale, Peggy 69, 80, 81
Hammond, Karen 16. 56. 54, 84. 86
Hamor, Elmer 36. 91, 105, 108. 110
Hand. Teri 56
Hanley, William 62, 63, 98, 101. 108
Hannherg, Arlene 27, 106, 124
Harper, Dorothy 63. 106
Hairey, Sharon 27, 92. 106
Hellmund. James 69.80
Hellmund. Linda 56
Heri ing, Mike 28
Hcrron, Connie 63
HeNritt, Rosalie 56, 78. 80. 106
Highlev Leslie 56, 108
Hilzingei. Maicella 69.92
Hilzinger. Lou 57. 108
Hixon, Gibby 63, 106, 108
Hixon, Iouise 69, 70. 95
Hobbs. Ernest 56. 88, 108
Hoaan, Patricia 28, 99. 105
HoltzclaN. Cathy 69, 106
Holtzcla\., Wayne 63. 101, 108, 111
Hotsko, Hilda 28
Hotsko. James 63
Hotsko, John 28
Huff, Dennis 71.81
Huff. Leonard 64. 92
Hughes, Thomas 64
Huldttruit. Nancy 56. 84, 87, 97, 103,
104. 120. 199
Hull. Richard 57. 101
Hu,sand, Candy 57. 95. 102, 106
11unson, Colleen 70
Husted, George 70

I
Ir\ in. Mrargaret 51



Jackson, Chris 64
Jackon. Nicky 70
Jackson, Steve 701
Johnson. Glen 70
John.on, Rolicit 61. 105
Johnson. Sandra 57. 106
Jones. Blanche 28
Jones, Doug 68. 70
Jones. Ja]mes 57
Joildan Thomas 6, 28, 42, 13, 44, 78, 97,
104. 105
Jordan. Valerie 70. 106
Jolstad. Jon 29. 48. 7677. 87. 97. 98.
101. 108. 111

K
Kam. (lisela 57
Kell y. Jonnie 61. 92
Kiikland, Nora 70
KI I... N;. liolas 70
Kl ..... .... 6, 29. 102. 106
Kredll. George 57
Kiedell. Mike 70
Kuiikas. Maria 64
Kuntz, Bill 64

I.
Lanslerr. Jim 64. 108
Iargent. Nancy 29. 87. 97, 104. 105. 106
La-hev, Betsy 70. 80, 106
.La, Catalina 64, 102
Laurie, Stoxe 70, 108
Lee, Alfiedo 57
Lee. Carolina 29
Lee, I)avid 70
Lelaidier, Gloria 64, 98, 100
Leon. I.eslie 64, 99
Le\ is. Beth 70. 95, 106
Lowis, Eleanor 64, 98. 100, 106
Lilly. Chailotlt 64. 92. 99
Iinck. Fiedeickk 29, 88, 95, 98, 101


Link. Alice 29, 106. 122, 127
Link, Betty 70, 71. 106
Lloyd. Linda 57, 106
I.opez, Alfredo 64

Al
Mlaedl. Pam 64, 80. 81. 98, 100, 102. 106
Maffei. Mario 57, 87, 97, 98, 99. 105
Mallory, Kristin 30
Mallory. Pam 64, 80, 81, 98, 100, 106
Manns. Bernard 57
Mantloani, Luigi 30, 46, 50
Maricola, Cecilia 81
Marquard. Bonnie 30
lartinez, Clara 57
Martin. Gerald 70
Martin. Margaret 57. 87. 95. 97. 98. 100.
106
Mason. Juanita 57
Mason, Rocky 64
Mason. Ruth 20, 43. 78. 100
.Maszkiewics, Katherine 70
Matannires, Marcel 57, 108. 110
NIax%\ell. Neil 70
MBri ide, Peter 56, 98
RMclain. Doug 81
McCullough. Donald 30, 38, 40, 76, 77,
78. 87. 88. 94, 95, 96. 99, 101. 108. 111
McCullough, Joan 70. 106
McIntvre, Francisco 70, 80
McLean. Tom 70, 108
leeker, Jamie 81
Meeker. Pat 64, 99. 102, 106
Meeker. Sherian 57. 80. 98. 102. 103. 105
Menges. Evelyn 70
Mlences. Paul 64. 78. 98
letivier, Anne 64
letli\ ier, Michele 70
Metzgai. A. J. 30. 52. 78
letzgar. Noreen 64. 99
Mitchell. Brent 64. 98. 108
Montgomery. Bill 7. 57, 80. 87, 97 98
Moore. Charlotte 70
Moore. Donna 64, 102
Morgan. Joe 70, 80, 92
Morgan, Priscila 57. 106
Morales, Ralph 64
Morland, Peter 70
Motta, Pancho 20, 41. 45, I1. 76, 77. 78.
87. 98, 101, 108, 111

N
N' ..... Carlos 71
I. .. Delna 64
Negi on. Gloria 71
Negron, Nelson 71
Negron. Richard 71
New, Vernon 71
Ng. Anosto 71,98
Ng. Renaldo 58, 95. 98, 99. 105
Nicolaisen, Erie 65. 81, 105
Nicolaisen. Fred 58. 80. 81, 103
Niles, Jimmie 71

0
Oberholtzer, Judy 71. 82. 93. 95. 106
O'l)onell, Kathy 58. 98, 99
O'Donnell. Mary 30
O'Neal, Ma.rgare 65, 80. 98. 102. 106
Oitiz. William 65
Ohlio ne, Desiree 65
Otero. Ramon 31. 84. 88. 92
0O en, Phillip 65, 95, 98

P
I'adio, Carmen 71
Palumbnlo. Sara 65, 102, 103
Parker, Anne 71,95
Parsonl. Annahella 58, 106
Parsons, Harell 65
Parsons. Rodolfo 71
Paul son, Leo 65. 95. 98, 108, 110
Paulson, Mark 71


Paulson, udy 31. 48, 76. 77. 78, 120
Payne. Mildred 31
Pennington. Kathy 58. ,83
Perez, Angel 71
Peterson, Carol 120
Phillips, Gale 65
Phillips, Sue 65
Pickenpaugh, Gavl 71.81
Pope. Marty 62, 65
Pope, Mary 58. 59. 83. 98. 106
Porter, Eugene 71, 81
Postel. George 71
Price. Bill 71
Price. Inez 58
Pritham, Andy 71
Pugh, Ed 31, 101

Q
Quinones, Edgardo 65
Quinones, Liz 65. 102

R
Radel, Steve 71. 80, 81
Rainier, Denise 71
Rainier, Michele 31, 85, 122, 123
Rapmirez, Alma 65, 83
Raphel, Raruez 71
Redman. Cathy 32, 104
Reif, Betty Jane 54, 58, 84, 86
Reif, Bill 71
Rice, Gloria 80
Rice, Rachel 80
Richmond, Lois 71
Riefkohl. Ronald 32, 48, 49, 78. 95, 98,
99
Rios, Georgia 65, 106
Rios, Ramona 32
Robertson, Jane 62, 65, 102
Robeitson, Pamela 32. 44. 49. 78, 85, 97,
98, 102. 104. 105
Robinson, Ronnie 58
Rodriguez, Emelina 71
Rodriguez. Yolie 65
Roscoe. Suzanne 12, 32
Ross, Don 33
Roth, Mlarilyn 33, 46, 76, 77, 78, 85. 95,
96. 99. 104
Rowley, Hanna 71, 106
Russon, Laura 65, 105, 106
Russon. Louise 58, 84
Ryals, Joyce 58
Ryan, Fred 33, 50, 101
Ryan, Tom 65



Saltz. Gary 71
Sanchez. Liz 71.106
Sanders, Jack 65, 95, 108. 110
Sanders. Robert 33. 49, 78. 108
SantaAna. Ramona 58
SantiaLo. Zulma 33
Santos, Ana 33, 105, 106
Santos, Juan 56, 65
Sawyer. Joe 71
Sa\wyer. Lynn 58. 106
SaNwyer, Susan 72
Schleiffer. Beverly 58, 98, 106
Scheibe. Kathy 65, 98, 102
Scott. Dale 72
Scott, Marvin 72
Seeley. Joyee 65. 102. 106
Seeley. Wayne 34, 124
Seymoui Luana 31
Shipman, Marcella 72
Shipman, Shirley 58, 106
Shirley, Sandra 58, 106
Simons, Harry 34
Small, Chris 72, 102
Smith, Douglas 65
Smith, Julio 65, 80, 81
Smith, Randy 72
Smith, Suzanne 65
Smith. Ted 34, 111
Smith. William 120
Snow, Gloria 65, 81, 100











Sno%, Judy 72. 106
Sollas, John 72
Solloavy. Linda 81
Sovster. Sue 20. 47. 76. 77, 78, 89. 90.
io0. 120
Spcctoi. Norman 72, 81, 108
Speinct,. Srolt 59. 72
Spilling. Henning 72, 81
Spilling. John 72. 80
Stanford, Lairy 34, 108, 110
Stanh-v. Ilinda 72
Stanley, Maigo 34, 102, 104. 106
Stephenson. Joe 58
Stiebritz. Sylvia 72, 106
Stolher. Linda 35. 106
Stone. Erma 72
Sullivan. John 58. 90, 108
Sullivan. Mary 81
Sullitan., Mike 35, 85, 101. 108, 123
Summerlin. David 72
Sw ic'good, Craig 72.82

T

Terilliger, Cindy 58
Thomas, Ginger 35, 41, 42. 43, 46, 78, 85,
89. 91. 97, 100, 104
homas, Robby 58. 108, 110. 111
Thomas. Siaanne 65. 102, 103
Thomson. Robert 35, 88, 108
Thrower, Dottie 65
Tigert, Lita 35, 47, 49, 85, 106
Tobin. Terry 59
Topp, Lenore 68, 72, 92, 101
Torstenson, Mary 59, 80, 81, 106
Tortorici. Frank 66
Tiiolet, Herve 99


Troseth, Mark 59. 82.,87, 94, 95. 98, 101
Troseth, Steve 72

U
Uli, Princess 59, 102
Urritia. Ricky 72. 92
Vache, Donna 35, 83
Vache, Pamela 66, 106
Valencia, Calmen 36. 85, 92, 106, 122,
123, 127
Valencia, Luis 66, 91
Valentine. Robert 36
Valentini, Sandy 66, 102. 106
Valenzuela, Richard 36, 91
VanDyke, Joyce 66, 92, 95
VanDyke, Leslie 59. 91
Vasquez, Angel 59, 108
Vasquez, Jose 59
Vasquez, Maria E. 36
Vasquez, Maria 72
Vasquez, Myrta 66, 102
Vasquez, Nelda 66
Vick, Dianne 38, 84. 104


W
Waddell, Wally 66, 102
Waggoner, Pat 72
Walley, Jack 72
Walley, Tom 66, 80, 81
Walker, Shirley 72, 106
Walker, Joanne 36, 38, 50. 78, 106
Walker,Veronica 59
Ward, Margie 81
Ward. Rexene 66, 102, 106


Washabaugh, Paul 72, 92
Waszak, Sandra 66, 99, 102
Webster, Mary 72, 106
Weislogel, Arthur 22, 80
Wertz, Donna 37
Whaler, Diana 59, 102
Whaler, Jackie 72, 92
Whitney, Philip 72
Wilder, Joanne 59, 92, 101
Wilferd, Susan 37, 85, 87, 97, 99, 104
Will, Darnell 66, 92, 95, 100
Will, Laurie 59
Will, Margaret 72
Will, Robert 56, 59, 90, 108, 110
Willard, Cathy 59, 99, 102, 109
Williams, Vilma 37, 97, 99, 105
Williford, Mickey 66
Wolfe, Donna 66, 83, 106
Wood, James 66
Wray, Bill 59
Wrenn, Chris 37, 38, 42, 43, 76, 77, 88,
98, 101, 108, 110
Wrenn, Keith 68, 72, 98, 108
Wyngaert, Charlotte 66

Y
Yocum, Jayne 60, 95, 98
Yoder, Gail 66, 106
Yoder. Joel 37, 98, 102, 104
Yorman, Bill 66

Z
Zimmerman, Alice. 66, 102, 106
Zimmerman. Esther 60, 106




























A


/


a.: ..


Final Deadline
As the last deadline is met, and the re-usable materials are put away for the last time, we, the
CARIBBEAN STAFF, recall to mind all of the errors, efforts and the enjoyment of each successive
deadline. We have a sneaking suspicion that the 1965 CARIBBEAN .will be the biggest and most
beautiful book ever. It must be, because we have worked so hard!


-u m


aylirJ-


P'


~Fv i
C r


r
r












































TAYLOR PUBLISHING COMPANY
"The World's Best Yearbooks Are Taylor-made"

















UEmm









W-
sire

lol






~10
t4









rRRI






tss^^^^^ : *':
.1 1
..,' ." ., . . .. .:*. t. \, ', .: ,': ''.' .

.'.. 1 . ...- .

... ...
.... , ," .. ,. ... -* .' *' .
"*' : " . "



. ..* .. . .
'*. "- ,*' ; .. -* .. -

i' .F .
.. ,'.. ,,, ;, ,' . .. ". .
"' .% ; l; .; .. ; ,
,, .: ,. ,i: .: .:. ..i ... r.. . .


* III
II ~


'V.




"o' I































iMr




^-jg^'^^BWWB-' ---.-^ Y


f^mH


Ailk'IMR


1^


6.>




^^^.^^,^^




s




t=£?i:3:..:--^-^/






ffim^iBB^ESSai











J

1

Property of




SMAL ZONE mms

yi k /V


t


A \ /I \ Cf ^ V yv I \ 1









?^;



= ..-



lir"



_



#



/






f^^-C



MAt 1 4 19S5



'i^M^ ^-^-^ -^^^^S-c 5^^




Digitized by the Internet Archive

in 2010 with funding from

University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries



http://www.archive.org/details/caribbean1965cris




1965 CARIBBEAN

Volume 48



CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL



Coco Solo



Canal Zone




TABLE OF CONTENTS

Administration and Faculty

Seniors

Hall of Fame

Underclassmen

Activities

Clubs

Sports

Advertisers

Index




DEDICATION



A Teacher

Advisor

Friend

To be a perfect teacher is something which no
person can achieve so long as he has human feel-
ings. But when a teacher possesses qualities of
leadership, a true desire to instill learning, and
above all, a sense of compassion, here is a
teacher who is to be admired and respected. Such
a person is . Mr. Gansen.



Mr. William J. Gansen





N >






We the Students



High School in the




of Cristobal Senior



School Year 1964-1965 .




met .



studied .




thought .



participated .




competed .



learned .




C Wi\



led .




and






^**



:i^-'^'jt,yi<£&i^4:Z£>^&..,^-.iSLL^4:-,i^



Panama Canal Company Administration Building



ADMINISTRATION FACULTY



"There is nothing more difficult to take in hand,

more perilous to conduct, or more uncertain in its

success, than to take the lead in the introduction

of a new order of things."

W. K. MARRIOTT



SUPERINTENDENT and STAFF




MR. FRANK A. CASTLES

Superintendent of Schools

The staff consists of Mr. Frank A. Castles, Superintendent of
Schools; Mr. Victor Herr, Supervisor of Music; Dr. Kenneth E.
Lake, Coordinator of Curriculum; Mr. John S. Pettingill, Assistant
to the Superintendent; Mr. Theo F. Hotz, Assistant Superintendent
of U.S. Schools; Mr. Lawerence E. Horine, Supervisor of Physical
Education and Athletics, U.S. Schools; Miss Marilyn Flynn, Coordi-
nator of Special Education; Dr. Charles Latimer Jr., Deputy Super-
intendent of Schools; Mrs. Frances F. Sampsell, Supervisor of
Instruction, U.S. Elementary Schools; Mr. David A. Speir Jr.,
Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools; Mr. A. H. Byrd,
Administrative and Budget Officer.




BACK ROW: Mr. Victor Herr, Mr. John S. Pettingill, Mr. Lawerence E. Horine, Dr. Charles Latimer Jr., Mrs. Frances F. Sampsell. FRONT ROW:
Dr. Kenneth E. Lake, Mr. Theo F. Hotz, Miss Marilyn Flynn, Mr. David A. Speir Jr., Mr. A. H. Byrd. SEATED: Mr. Frank A. Castles.



10




.0 ^



PRINCIPAL




The moment that you receive your high school diploma will signify far more
/ than the -completion of a period of schooling. It will mean that now you are taking
your place in the adult world. You will now be freed from what may often have
appeared to you to have been the "tyranny" of high school. Soon you will be freed
from the restraints that you may have felt were placed on you at home. Soon you
will be making your own decisions.

Your schooling and your training at home have been in a large sense preparation
for this. How will you conduct yourself when you have your own decisions to make?
May I, with some hesitation quote for you, in slightly paraphrased form, the words
of Robert Louis Stevenson to be applied as a standard of behavior.
'To Be honest, to be kind to earn a little and to spend less, to make upon the whole a family happier for your
presence, to renounce when that shall be necessary and not to be embittered, to keep a feiv friends, but there with-
out sacrificing your standards and above all, on the same grim conditions, to keep friends with yourself
here is a task for all your fortitude and delicacy!"

. . VAYA CON DIOS



PAUL L. BECK




II




ASSISTANT
PRINCIPAL



CARL F. MAEDL



MARION B. TAYLOR

Secretary

B.S.

Syracuse University

JACQUELINE E. WAGNER

Secretary

Canal Zone College

GLADYS 0. DIAZ

Secretary



OFFICE STAFF



Sue Roscoe, office assistant, helps Mr. Beck and staff with school information.





Mr. Beck uses the announcing system in the office to
relate important items to teachers and students.



FACULTY



Mr. Mowery's mechanical drawing class enables students
to improve their talent and gives them a taste of modern
architecture.





ADAMARY ANDERSON

Girls' Counselor

Guidance

B.A., M.A.

Florida State College

University of Michigan

National Honor Society



RICHARD BAILEY

History

B.A., M.Ed.

Oklahoma City University

University of Oklahoma

Dramatics



ROBERT BERGER

Social Studies

A.C., B.A.

Grand Rapids Junior College

Michigan State University

Athletic Council



RICHARD W. BOCK

Mathematics

B.A., M.Ed.

University of North Dakota

University of Houston

Junior Class




CHARLES M. BREWER

ROTC

DriO Team



JO ANN CARR

Mathematics

B.S., M.A.

University of Alabama

Junior High Dramatics



VIRGINIA M. CONDINA

Health, P.E.

B.A.

Hunter College

Cheerleaders



MARY CONDON

History, English

B.S., M.A.

Northern Michigan College

University of Michigan

S.A. Cashier



13




JUNE FATTOROSI

P.E.

B.S., M.A.

Southeastern Louisiana College

University of Southern

Mississippi
Girls' Athletic Association



LOUIS J. FATTOROSI
English, Speech
B.S., M.Ed.
Rutgers University
Debating Club




VEVA FOLSOM
Shorthand, Typing
B.A., M.A.

Nebraska State College
Coloradc^ State College
S.A. Funds



W. H. GAY
ROTC

ROTC Rifle Team
Girls' Rifle Team




Mr. Koziol points out to Juan Santos the im[]ortant facts in painting
modern art.



Mr. Gansen, the senior economics teacher, teaches his
classes how to spend their money.




WILLIAM J. GANSEN
History, Mathematics
B.A., M.A.

Eastern Michigan University
University of Michigan



ANNE D. GEGG
French, Spanish, Latin
B.A., M.S.
Cornell University
Caribe Club, French Club



EUGENE T. GREGG

History

A.A., B.A., M.A.

Canal Zone Junior College

Colorado State College

University of Colorado

Atliletic Council



REX C. HOPSON

Engli>h, Ji)Urnalisni
B.A., M.A.
Bayhif University
George Peabody College
Quill and .Srnili, Yearljonk



14




EDWARD A. KFXLY
Boys' Counselor, Guidance
B.Ed., M.Ed.
University of Miami



EDWIN KOZIOL

Art, Social Studies

B.A.

Michigan State University



ETHEL M. LAURIE

Mathematics

B.A., M.A.

New York State University

Sophomore Class



GWENDOLYN LAWSON
Librarian
B.A., M.A.
Indiana University
George Peabody College





Mrs. Fattorosi's talents extend beyond the gym.



Miss Anderson and Mr. Kelly prove very helpful to seniors
who are applying for colleges.




ROBERT MacFARLAND

Spanish, English

B.A., M.Ed.

lona College

S. F. Austin College

"21" Club



ALFHILD MAEDL

English

B.A.

Gustavus Adolphus College



EM.MA L. MASON

Science, Mathematics

B.A.

Randolph-Macon Woman's

College
Freshman Class



BERNARD R. MAZZONI

Mathematics

B.S., M.Ed.

Lebanon Valley College

Pennsylvania State University



15




ROBERT E. McCLLLOUGH

Social Studies

B.S., M.A.

St. Cloud State College

Colorado State College



JO F. McDonnell

School Nurse

R.N., B.S.

Episcopal School of Nursing

University of North Carolina



SOPHIE McLIMANS

Household Arts

B.S.

University of Wyoming



STEVE MERLINO

ROTC

B.S.

Drexel Institute of Technology




ROBERT L. MOWERY
General Mathematics,

Mechanical Drawing
B.S., M.S.
Indiana State College



JAMES D. NORMAN

Biology

B.S., M.S.

Michigan State University

Oregon State University

Torrid Zone Wizards



L. C. PALUMBO

Elementary Science

B.S.

Northwest Missouri

State College
Junior High S.A.



GRACE S. PFAU

Reading

B.S., M.A.

Valley City State College

University of Minnesota

Nurse's Aides, Pink Girls



Mr. Hopson, Karen Hammond, and Rosy Donohue strug
Tradewind.



e with last minute details of the




Mr. Fattorosi stresses the fact that students should nut talk
with their hands.




JAMES H. PFAU
Chemistry
B.S., xM.A.

Valley City State College
University of Minnesota
Student Association



CHARLES T. REEVES

Science

B.S.. M.A.

Arizona State University

Driver Training



STELLA RIEFKOHL

Spanish

B.A., M.A.

New York L'niversity
Columbia Llniversity



EARL C. SHARICK

-Special Education

B.S., I\LS.

Illinois State University




ROBERT F. SHIPMAN
Metal Shop
B.S., ^LS.
Purdue University



DOROTHY SMITH

English

B.S., M.A.

Ohio Northern University

Denver University

Senior Class



JAMES E. STEARNS
Spanish
B.S., M.A.

University of Florida
Language Lab Club




FREDA L. >ToHRER

English

B.A., M.A.

Jacksonville State College

llniversity of Tennessee

Thespians



Mr. Mazzoni explains llie fundamentals ol a]>;el>ra In his class.




'"Oh, do we have to j;o through this again?




NOT PICTURED

DOUGLAS B. LITTON
PAUL MOSER



B. K. THOMPSON


HARRIETT YOUNG


Music


English


B.S.. M.S.


B.S., M.A., Ph.D.


University of Tennessee


Central Missouri State College


Majorettes


Louisiana State University




Nurses' Aides



"This is an M-1 and I am Sergeant Brewer."





.Mr. Pfau and his zany chemistry class attempt an experiment.





Ciilebra Cut



SENIORS



"/ see not a step before me as I tread on another

year; But Pre kept the Past in God's keeping,

the Future his mercy shall clear; And what looks

dark in the distance, may brighten as I draw near."

M. G. BRAINARD




ALBERT C. MOTTA, JR.

August 4. 1946; Panama. Republic of Panama.
"C" Club 1,2,3,4; -21" Club 1,2,3,4 President
4; Student Council 1,2,4; Class Assemblies
1,2,3,4; Class President 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
Track 1,2,3,4; Football l,2,3,4_Co-Captain 4;
Canal Zone All Stars 2,3,4; All Zone 3,4.

WALLACE STODDART BRIANS

April 30, 1947 ; Nampa, Idaho. National Honor
Society 4; Rifle Club 1; Caribe Club 1,2,3,4;
21" Club 2,3,4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4;
Class Vice-President 4; Homeroom Alternate
1; Football 1,2,3,4; Track 2,3,4; Baseball 3,4.



PRESIDENT



VICE-PRESIDENT



NAOMI RUTH MASON

July 2, 1947; Matawan, New Jersey. National
Honor Society 3,4; Caribe Club 2,3,4; GAA
3,4; Torrid Zone Wizards 2,3; Glee Club 2,3;
Nurse's .4id 1,2,3; Dramatics Club 4; Intra-
murals 1,2,3,4; All Stars: Volleyball 3; Soft-
ball 2 ; Top Ten 3.

SUSAN LOUISE SOYSTER

April 15, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. GAA 4;
Class .Assemblies 2,3,4; Cheerleader 3,4;
ROTC Sponsor 4; Class Treasurer 4; Home-
coming Court 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; "B"
League: Volleyball 1,3; Basketball 1,3; "A"
League: Softball 3; Volleyball 4.




SECRETARY



TREASURER



We, the Class of 1965, leave Cristobal High School with mixed emotions. We are
proud to graduate and thus pass our first important milestone on the road to success,
but we are also sorry to leave our carefree high school days. Ours is the charter class
of Cristobal Junior-Senior High School we are the first class to complete six full
years in this school.

To those of you who follow in our footsteps, we wish luck and a pleasant future.
When you become a senior, keep in mind that it is a privilege, and use that privilege
with the dignity which it deserves. As you pass through these halls, think of those who
have gone before you especially the people of this class, our personalities, our spirit
of togetherness. Remember us for the deeds we have done.



20



DIANA M. ARINGTON

June 10, 1947: Margarita, Canal Zone.

DIANE VIRGINIA ASBURY

January 25, 1947; Margarita. Canal Zone.
GAA 2,3,4; Caribe Club 2,3,4; Class Assem-
blies 1,2,3,4; Drill Team Sponsor 3; ROTC
Sponsor 4; SA Secretary 3,4; SA Homeroom
Representative 1,2; Cheerleader 2,3,4; Home-
coming Queen 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; "B"
League: Volleyball 2,3; Basketball 1,2,3.





LOUIS ALEXANDER AUSTIN, JR.
April 10, 1946: Ancon, Canal Zone. ROTC
1,2,3,4; Drill Team 1,2,3 Commander 3 ; Com-
pany Commander 4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4;
Football 2,4; Swimming Team 1,2.

VIRGINIA D. AUSTIN

January 25, 1946; San Jose, Costa Rica. De-
bating Society 4 President; Caribe Club 3,4;
Language Lab Club 4; Class .Assemblies
1,2,3,4; Mock Election 4; Swimming Team 2.



JAMES A. BEDSWORTH

February 3, 1947; San Jose, Costa Rica.

GAYLE SANDRA BRUCE

November 27, 194^; Margarita, Canal Zone.
Nurse's Aid 2; Pink Girls 2; Class Assemblies
1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,4.




21




ADELE JUNE BURNS

June 10, 1947; Panama, Republic of Panama.
French Club 2.3,4 President 4; Caribe Club
2,3,4; Nurse's Aid 1,2; Dramatics Club 1,2;
Language Lab Club 4; Class .Assemblies
1,2,3,4; Caribbean Staff 4.

SUSAN M. BUSS

July 16, 1947; Miami, Florida. Debating So-
ciety 4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4.



VIVIAN ELAINE BUTLER

January 27, 1947; Hartford, Connecticut.
Nurse's Aid 3,4; Class Assembly 4; Mock
Election 4; Caribbean Staff 4; Intramurals
3,4.

DANIEL ANTONIO CALDERON

January 11, 1948: Santurce, Puerto Rico. .An-
tilles High School: Student Council 1; Bas-
ketball 2. Cristobal High School : French Club
3,4.





JAMES ANTHONY CASTAGNO

April 11. 1946: Boston. Massachusetts. Fay-
etteville High School: Football 1; Track 1.
Cristobal High School: Class Assemblies 3.4;
Football 4; Track 4; Tennis 4.

CARLA MAY CHAMBERS

February 10. 1947; Margarita. Canal Zone.
Caribe Club 1,2,3,4; Torrid Zone Wizards
2,3,4 Secretary 3; GAA 2.3,4 President 4;
Deljating Society 4 Secretary: Class .Assem-
blies 1,2,3,4; Homeroom Representative 4: In-
tramurals 1,2.3,4; ".A" League: Basketball 3,4;
Volleyball 3,4; Tennis 3,4.



22



MAUREEN RUTH CHARRON

August 16, 1947; Lincoln, New Hampshire.
Nurse's Aid 2.3,4: Pink Girls 3: Class Assem-
blies 3,4; Mock Election 4; Intramurals 2,3,4;
Caribbean Staff 4.

JANICE ELAINE CHESHIRE

April 24, 1947; Tampa. Florida. Nurse's Aid
2,3; Pep Club 1; Class Assemblies 1,2,3.





KATHLEEN ELAINE
CHRISTIANSEN

January 12, 1947 ; Wichita, Kansas. Nurse's
Aid 2,3,4; Pep Club 1; Class Assembly 1.

LARRY ALLEN CHRISTOPH

September 16, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
National Honor Society 4; Caribe Club 1,2,3,4
Vice-President 4; Torrid Zone Wizards 3,4;
Class Assemblies 1,2; ROTC 1,2,3,4 Battalion
Commander 4; ROTC Rifle Team 3,4 Cap-
tain 4; Homeroom Representative 1,3.



ILEANA DEL CARMEN CINTRON

December 12, 1945; Ponce, Puerto Rico.

ORRIN PIERCE CLEMENT

September 6, 1947 ; Margarita, Canal Zone.
"C" Club 1,2,3,4 Secretary-Treasurer 3, Presi-
dent 4; SA Assistant Treasurer 3; SA Treas-
urer 4; Football 1,2,3,4 "Most Valuable
Player" 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4;
Basketball 1,2,3,4.




23




JANET ANGELA CLUTE

February 22, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
GAA 3.4; Debating Society 4; Caribbean
Staff 4; Class Assemblies 1.2,3,4; Intramurals
1.2,3,4; "A" League: Softball 3; Volleyball 4.

GEORGE WILLIAM COLEMAN

September 8, 1947; Panama, Republic of
Panama. Glee Club 4.



RONALD WAYNE COLLINS

September 3, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.

TOMMIE NEAL COMPTON

March 11, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. ROTC 1;
Class Assemblies 1,2; Swimming 4; Football
Manager 4.





SANDRA CAROLYN CONWAY

June 12, 1947; Hendersonville, North Carolina.
Hyattsville High School: Future Teachers of
America 1. Northwestern High School: Future
Nurses of America 2. Hendersonville High
School: Future Nurses of America 3; News-
paper Staff 3. Cristobal High School: Nurse's
Aid 4.

RICHARD LEE COOPER

May 17, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. ROTC
1,2; Drill Team 1; Usher Guard 1.



24



NANCY EILEEN DELAPP

August 11, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
GAA 1,2,3,4; Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls
1.2.3,4; Chorus 1: Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4;
Jamboree Queen 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.

JACQUELINE ANN DENANY

February 27, 1947; Washington, Illinois.





BEVERLY ANNE DREYER

April 17, 19-16; Margarita. Canal Zone. Nurse's
Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls 1,2,3.4; Class Assem-
blies 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; "A" League:
Volleyball 4. Homecoming Court 4.

LYNN EGGER

July 20, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Class
Assemblies 1,2; Intramurals 4.



JANE ANN PARIS

December 1, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4 President 4; Pink Girls
1,2,3,4; Caribe Club 2,3,4 Historian 4; Dra-
matics Club 1,2,4; Marching Band 3,4; Con-
cert Band 1,2,3,4; Class Assemblies 1,2,4.

JORGE LUIS FERRER

February 19, 1947; Santurce, Puerto Rico.
Straubing High School: Football Emblem.
Cristobal High School: Caribbean Staff.




25




GAYLE FETTLER

January 14, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. GAA
1,2,3,4 Vice-President 4; Nurse's Aid 1,2
Pink Girls 1,2; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4
Homeroom Alternate 2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4
"A" League: Basketball 2,3,4; Volleyball 2,3,4
Softball 1,2,3,4; Tennis 3,4.

CATHY FITZSIMMONS

April 1, 1947; Berkeley, California. Torrid
Zone Wizards 1.2,3,4 Secretary 4; Nurse's
Aid 3,4; Debating Society 4; Pep Club 1;
Class Assemblies 1,3,4.



RICARDO HUMBERTO PONG, JR.

July 27, 1946; Margarita, Canal Zone. Na-
tional Honor Society 3,4; Torrid Zone Wizards
1,2,3,4 President 4; Caribe Club 2,3,4; Dra-
matics Club 1,2,3,4; Chess Club 1; Debating
Society 4 Vice-President; SA Secretary 2;
Science Fair Awards 3.

EDNA MAE FORSYTHE

August 7, 1947; Panama, Republic of Panama.
Pep Club 1; Class Assembly 1.





JAMES ABNER FROST

May 3, 1945: Tampa, Florida. Class .Assembly
1; Football 4.

PHILIP EDWARD GABRIEL

June 9, 1947; Quincy, Massachusetts.



26



AMELIA ANTONIA GARCIA

March 11, 1947: Margarita, Canal Zone.
Nurse's Aid 1,2.3,4 Treasurer 3. .Seoretarv 4:
Glee Club 1.2,3,4; GAA 1.2.3.4: Language
Lab Club 4 President; Debating Society 4;
Caribbean Staff 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; "A"
League: Basketball 1,2. Class Vice-President 3.

MICHELLE THERESA GOGUEN

January 23, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Pep
Club 1: Dramatics Club 1,2; Nurse's Aid 1;
Majorette 1.2; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Intra-
murals 1,2,3,4; Swimming Team 1,2,3.





WARREN ANTHONY GREGORY

April 9, 1947; Baltimore, Maryland. Class
Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Basketball 2,3,4; Foot-
ball 2.

RICHARD JAMES HAKANSON

September 9, 1947; Brooklyn, New York. "C"
Club 3,4; ROTC 1,2,3.4; Class Assemblies 3,4;
Baseball 1,2.



EIRA ARLENE HANNBERG

June 26, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Nurse's
Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls 1,2,3,4; Class Assem-
blies 1,2,3,4.

SHARON HARVEY

February 7. 1947; Montrose, Pennsylvania.
Nurse's Aid 2,3,4: Pink Girls 2,3,4; Girls'
Rifle Team 4; Intramurals 3,4.




27




MICHAEL F. HERRING

June 30, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. ROTC
1.2,3,4; Rifle Team 2,3,4; Drill Team 3,4;
Class Assembly 3.

PATRICIA ANNE HOGAN

February 7, 1947; Tulsa, Oklahoma. French
Club 2,3,4; Language Lab Club 4.



HILDA HOTSKO

September 3, 1946; Colon, Republic of
Panama. Pep Club 1 ; Class Assembly 2 ; Intra-
murals 1,2,3,4; '"A" League: Volleyball 3.

JOHN HOTSKO

September 20, 1947; Colon, Republic of
Panama. ROTC. 1,2; Drill Team 1; Class
Assembly 1; Track 3,4; Basketball 2,3,4.





BLANCHE ELIZABETH JONES

February 26, 1947; Sego City, Virginia. Intra-
murals 3,4.

THOMAS HILLMAN JORDAN

October 8, 1948: Coco .Solo, Canal Zone. Na-
tional Honor Society 3,4 President 4; Caribe
Club 2,3,4; Language Lab Club 4, ROTC
Drill Team 3,4; National Merit Semifinalist 4;
NSF Summer Study Program 3.



28



JON KENT JORSTAD

March 18, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. "21"
Club 2.3.4; "C" Club 2,3.4; SA Alternate 3.4;
Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; All
Stars 3; Track 2,3,4.

NANCY ANN KLUNICK

November 24. 1948: Alton. Illinois. Dunton
High School: Class President 1; Intramurals 1.
Bellaire High School: French Club 2; Future
Teachers of America 2. Winthrop High School :
Drama Club 3; Glee Club 3; French Club 3.
Cristobal High School: French Club 4; Dra-
matics Club 4; Caribe Club 4.





NANCY SUZAN LARGENT

August 28, 1947; Panama City. Republic of
Panama. Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4; Caribe Club
2,3,4; Debating Society 4; Language Lab
Club 4; Girls' Rifle Team 4; NCTE Nomina-
tion 3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.

CAROLINA ANN LEE

March 25, 1946; Colon. Republic of Panama.



FREDERICK DONALD LINCK

October 22, 1947; Detroit. Michigan. "C" Club
2,3,4; "21" Club 4; Homeroom Alternate 4;
Basketball 2,3; Tennis 1,2.3,4.



ALICE

November 1,



ELIZABETH



1946; Colon,
Panama. Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4;
1,2,3,4; Class Assemblies 1,2.



LINK

Republic of
Pink Girls




29




KRISTIN LEE MALLORY

September 4, 1947; Toledo. Ohio. Spanish
Club 1.2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4;
School Newspaper 3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.

LUIGI L. N. MANTOVANI

November 6, 1947; Panama City, Republic of
Panama. French Club 2.3,4 Vice-President 4
Carile Club 2.3.4; Torrid Zone Wizards 1,2
Dramatics Club 2,3,4; Debating Society 4
Language Lab Club 4 Russian Sector Chair-
man; ROTC 1,2,3; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4.



BONNIE ELIZABETH MARQUARD

January 21, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. Caribe
Club 1.2.3,4; Class Assemblies 1.2,3.4; Home-
room Representative 3,4; Homeroom Alternate
2; Athletic Council 2; Intramurals 1.2.3.4;
-B" League: Softball 2.

DONALD LEE McCULLOUGH

March 6, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. "21"
Club 1,2,3,4 Vice-President 4; National
Honor Society 3.4; C" Club 2,3.4; Class
-Assemblies 3,4; SA Treasurer 3; SA Presi-
dent 4; ROTC Battalion Executive Officer 4;
All Zone 4; Baseball 3,4.





ANDREW JOHN METZGAR

January 31, 1947; White Plains, New York.
ROTC 1 ; Class Assemblies 1,2,3.

MARY FRANCES O'DONNELL

February 4, 1947 ; Ancon, Canal Zone. Nurse's
Aid 1,2,3,4; Dramatics Club 1,2; French Club
3.4; Class Assemblies 1,2.3.4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4.



30



RAMON OTERO, JR.

March 11. 1947; Bavamun, Puerto Rico, ROTC
Drill Team 3,4; ROtC Rifle Team 3,4; Swim-
ming Team 3.

CATHERINE IRENE PARKER

November 28, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone.
Nurse's Aid 2,3,4; Pink Girls 3; Class Assem-
blies 1,2,3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Caribbean
Staff 4.





JUDITH ANN PAULSON

March 14, 1947; Corry, Pennsylvania. Debat-
ing; Society 4; Cheerleader 4; Freshman-
Sophomore Dance Queen 2; "21" Club Carni-
val Queen's Court 2; Homecoming Court 4;
SA Representative 2.3; Class Assemblies
1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Top Ten 2.

MILDRED MARIE PAYNE

November 7, 1946; Paterson, New Jersey. In-
tramurals 1,2,3,4; "A" League: Volleyball 4.



EDWARD PUGH

May 31, 1945; Margarita, Canal Zone. Class
Assemblies 1,2,3; Track 1,2.

MICHELE RAINIER

January 2, 1947: Phoenixville, Pennsylvania.
Majorettes 2,3; Caribbean Staff 4; Class As-
semblies 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3; "A" League:
Softball 3.




31




CATHERINE ANN REDMAN

August 3, 1947; Charleston, Illinois. Pep Club
1; Debating Society 4; Majorette 1; Class
Assemblies 1.2; Intramurals 1,2.

RONALD EDWARD RIEFKOHL

March 27. 1947; San Juan. Puerto Rico. "21"
Club 1,2,3,4; French Club 1.2,3,4; Class As-
semblies 1.2,3.4; Athletic Council 4; ROTC
1,2,3,4; Outstanding Cadet Medal 2; ROTC
Rifle Team 1,2,3,4.



JOSE RIGS

August 21, 1947; Caygy, Puerto Rico.
RAMONA RIOS

April 19, 1946; .\tlanta. Georgia. Chorus
1,2,3; Glee Club 3; Future Homemakers of
America 1,2.





PAMELA KATHERINE ROBERTSON

November 16, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
National Honor Society 4; Caribe Club 1.2.3,4
Secretary 4; Torrid Zone Wizards 1,2,3,4
Vice-President 4; Debating Society 4; Lan-
guage Lab Club 4; Dramatics Club 4; Carib-
bean Staff 4: Class Secretary 3; Class Assem-
blies 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 2,3.4.

SUZANNE PATRICIA ROSCOE

July 6, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Nurse's
Aid 1; Class Assemblies 1.2,3,4; Intramurals
1,2,3.4; "B" League: Volleyball 3.



32



DON ROSS

February 17, 1947; Fort Jackson, South Caro-
lina. ROTC 4; Drill Team 4; Rifle Team 4;
Track 4; Baseball 4; Swimming Team 4.

MARILYN ROTH

November 28, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
Caribe Club 1,2,3,4 President 4: Debating
^Lociety 4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Class \ ice-
President 1; Class President 2; Homeroom
Representative 3,4; Homecoming Court 4;
Carribbean Editor-in-Chief 4; Mock Election
4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Swimming Team
1,2,3,4.





FRED JOSEPH RYAN, JR.

September 18, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. "C"
Club 2,3,4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Home-
room Alternate 3; Track 2,3,4.

ROBERT EDWIN SANDERS

June 19, 1946; Margarita, Canal Zone. Class
Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Homeroom Alternate 2;
Football 4; Tennis 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3.



ZULMA YOLANDA SANTIAGO

August 21, 1947; Hato Rey, Puerto Rico.

ANA DELIA SANTOS

June 12, 1946; Toa Alta, Puerto Rico. Nurse's
Aid 3,4; Pink Girls 3; Intramurals 3,4.




33




WAYNE RUSSELL SEELEY

Septeniljer 5. 1947: Tilusvilli-. Pennsylvania.
ROTC 1,2; Class Assembly 4.

LUANA JEAN SEYMOUR

Ueceniljer 19, 1941; Bremerton, Washington.



HARRY FISHER SIMONS

May 17, 1947; Morristown, New Jersey. Fay-
etteville High School: Football 2. Cristobal
High School: ROTC 3,4; Drill Team 3,4;
Class Assemblies 3,4.

JAMES THEODORE SMITH

December 15, 1946; Kinston, North Carolina.
Grainger High School: Homeroom Representa-
tive 2; Football 1.2,3; Baseball 1,2. San Pedro
High School: Homeroom Representative 3:
Baseball 3. Cristobal High School: Homeroom
.Alternate 4; Football 4; Basketball 4; Base-
ball 4.





LARRY GLEN STANFORD

February 17, 1947; Fort Worth, Texas. Burle-
son High School: Football 2. Cristobal High
School : Football 4.

MARGO JOSEPHINE STANLEY

November .'iO. 1945: San Jose, Costa Rica.
.Nurses Aid 1,2,3.4; Pink Girls 2,3; Dramatics
Club 2,3,4; Debating Society 4; Pep Club 1;
Class Assemblies 2,4; Mock Election 4.



34



LINDA FAYE STOHRER

June 27, 1947; Bayshore, New York. Caribe
Club 2,3,4; Nurse's Aid 2,3,4; Class Assem-
blies 2,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.

WILLIAM MICHAEL SULLIVAN

M;i\ lU, 1947; Clieslun. Pennsylvania. BdSlon
Collegia High ScIkkiI: Cross-Country Team 1.
Cristobal Higb School: "C" Club 3,4; Class
Assemblies 2,3.4: Mwk F.leclion 4; ROTC
2,3,4; Drill Team 2: I'sher 2; Caribbean
Staff 4; Football 3,4; Track 3,4; Swimming
Team 4; Baseball 4.





LILLIAN ELIZABETH THOMAS

December 23, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
National Honor Society 4 Vice-President;
Caribe Club 2,3,4; GAA 3,4; Debating Club 4;
Nurse's Aid 1.2; Pink Girls 1; Class Assem-
blies 1,2,3,4; Class Treasurer 1; Class Presi-
dent 3; ROTC Sponsor 4; Homeroom Repre-
sentative 4; Caribbrun .Staff 4; Intramurals
1,2,3.4; "B" League: Volleyball 2

ROBERT BARRIE THOMSON

December 30, 1946; Englewood, New Jersey.
Auburn High School: Baseball 1. Cristobal
High School: ROTC 1,2,3,4; Drill Team 2;
Color Cuaril Comniandei 4; Footi)a]| 4;
Tennis 4.



LITA SARATIGERT

April 11, 1947; David, Republic of Panama,
Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls 1,2,3; GAA
3,4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3.4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; "B" League: Volleyball 3; Softball 3.

DONNA ELIZABETH VACHE

.September 24. 1947; Calskill. .New York, Class
Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Majorette 2,3,4 Captain
3; Mock Election 4.




35




CARMEN MAGDALENA VALENCIA

November 10. 1946; Santurce, Puerto Rico.
Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls 1,2,3,4; Girls'
Rifle Team 4; Class Assemblies 1,2,4; Carib-
bean Staff 4; Intramurals 1,3,4; Swimming
Team 3,4.

ROBERT JOSEPH VALENTINE

July 6, 1947; Mount Vernon, New York. Glee
Club 1; ROTC 1,2,3; Color Guard 2; Usher
Guard 1; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Swimming
Team 1.



RICHARD R. VALENZUELA

June 15, 1947; Phoenix, Arizona.

MARIA EUGENIA VAZQUEZ

September 7, 1946; Colon, Republic of
Panama. Drama Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1;
G.\.\ 2,3,4; Girls' Rifle Team 4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4.





DIANNE CLAIRE VICK



January 27, 1947;
Newsletter Staff 4;



Baton Rouge, Louisiana.
Tradewind Staff 4.



JOANNE CECILIA WALKER

July 5, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. Nurse's Aid
3; Pink Girls 3; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4;
Intramurals 1,2,3,4; "B" League: Basketball 3.



36



DONNA KAYE WERTZ

July 7, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Nurse's
Aid 1; Debating Society 4; Class Assemblies
1,2,4; Mock Election 4; Intramurals 4.

SUSAN WILFERD

April 20, 1947; Oakland, California. Caribe
Club 3,4; French Club 3,4; Class Assemblies
1,2,3; Homeroom Representative 1; Caribbean
Staff 4; Safety Committee 4; Intramurals 4.





VILMA MARIE WILLIAMS

October 21, 1936; San Jose, Costa Rica. Na-
tional Honor Society 4; Stamp Club 1,2;
French Club 3,4; Caribe Club 4; Class As-
sembly 4; SA Representative 1,2; Class Secre-
tary 1.

CHRISTOPHER JAY WRENN

July 16, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Na-
tional Honor Society 3,4; '-21" Club 2,3,4;
"C" Club 2,3,4; Dramatics Club 3,4; Class,
Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Class President 1; Class
Vice-President 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Track
1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3.



JOEL .FREDERICK YODER

December 30, 1946; Wyandotte, Michigan.
Trenton High School: National Honor Society
3; Basketball 3. Cristobal High School: Na-
tional Honor Society 4; Dramatics Club 4;
Basketball 4.




NOT PICTURED

JILL BEECH

SHARON LEE DOBBS

HARRY SAENZ GARZA

ELIZABETH JEANE
HARDWICK

SUSAN R. MELHORN

WILLIAM SMITH



37



Seniors in Their More Serious Moments




WE-'fw^*- -':^0'^^^




-\




Carta has this problem .
CARLA CHAMBERS



Look out, Mr. Bock!
CHRIS WRENN



(That's the word, bird?
JOANNE WALKER




IFe, the people




You lost your suspenders. Alius!
A. J. METZGAR



Now it's Pepsi, for those
who think young!
LOUIS AUSTIN




38



James Bond out to lunch!

DON McCULLOUGH



m



rx



>;*.






.:^'-



:V::.'^'






"v/



A-'Vy:;:



.->-'






'^-;^>.;



^^:^'



>>;



tJic^



mU-OPFJ^VU^




Don JKcGuI/ouan Diane JlsSuru



40



jKr. and J/Ciss O.^^ o.



^,



unners



^Qli



^P




S/inaer Unomas



CPancno JKoita



41




^.



unners



^Q^li



^P



Jom ^oraan
Car/a (L>na/noers
i.Ja//i/ /Jrians



9Kos^

/o
(uucceeo

G/iris Wrenn
^inaer Unomas



42



Wos/
S/n/e//ec/ua/

Uom ^oraan
J\utn jRason




43




CR.



unners



-%



'P



J am J\o6er/son
\Jom ^ore/an



JKosl
JaJenhcf

Jl/'cA Jon a
yi/ne/ia Garcia



44



TICos^

'Jl^/i/eiic

(jrrin (^'/emeni




CR.



unners



Air



'P



Cjar/a Qjnamoers
J ancno JlCotta



45




CR.



unners



Ait



^P



c.



IfiC



Jinaer J/iomas
/ou/a/ Jnanlouani
ArrnsJia ^Jarcia



O^neno/ies/

J an en o Mioiia
Jliarifun Uvoin



"f-T-^!^




46



\jasiaa.




47



frepert; !
(HAL ZONE SCHOOii



J/o/7 [jorsfad



iDooAim



Jxonnie J\iefjRoni
Juau J au/son




48



Jjes/
Dresseo

J am J\ooerLson
^Joh


! t J t t





^,



unners



^%



^P



Jjeuer/u Dreuer
J\onnie JxiefjRonI
jL/'/a Jiaeri



49



IDuiai fnaniouani
.Joanne Wa/Aer




50



Last Will and Testament



DIANE ARINCTON leaves her seat in English to Louise
Russon

DIANE ASBURY leaves all the good times at CHS to Gloria
Snow, Nancy Hulquist, Mary Ann Field, Margaret Mar-
tin and Janine Redsworth

LOUIS AUSTIN leaves his position in ROTC to Robert
Will, and leaves Charlie in the care of his brother

VIRGINIA AUSTIN leaves her ability to flirt to any girl
who wants to have lots of fun

JIM REDSWORTH leaves his books for anybody who hap-
pens to get them

JILL BEECH leaves her "limey talk" to anyone who cares
to ""have a bash" at it

WALLY BRIANS leaves to Tarzan a couple-thousand wilted
jialm fronds used for decorations

GA\LE BRUCE leaves all her good times in gym class to
Joan DeLapp

ADELE BURNS leaves her friendliness to Andy Luna, and
CHS to Kathy O'Donnell

VIVIAN BUTLER leaves the "3-must-be 'q' Society to
Sue, Kathy. and Dottie

SUE BUSS leaves verv happilv and very willinalv the halls
of CHS

JIM CASTAGNO leaves the front seat of his car to Tom
Estrada

CARLA CHAMBERS leaves to Janine Bedsworth and Mar-
garet Martin her ability to get along with Mrs. Fattorosi,
and to Jack Sanders, her driver's license

MAUREEN CHARRON leaves to her brother Mike, all her
good times in high school

JANICE CHESHIRE leaves willingly

KATHY CHRISTIANSEN leaves her senior year to her
sister Chris

LARRY CHRISTOPH leaves his position as spokesman for
Mrs. Smith's 4th period English class to any senior who
loves to be dismissed early

ILEANA CINTRON leaves Mrs. Smith's English class to all
the future seniors of CHS

ORRIN CLEMENT leaves his place on the cheerleading
squad to Leo Paulson

JANET CLUTE leaves CHS to Lynn Johnson and Gloria
Lelaidier. and her money to Leo Paulson

GEORGE COLEMAN leaves his seat at the organ to his
sister, Denise

RONALD COLLINS leaves "all" his athletic letters to Hol-
lis Griffon

NEAL COMPTON leaves his brother his hard luck in foot-
ball, and Jack Sanders his dollar so he can go to Pina

RICHARD COOPER leaves the parties at Pina to Lynn
Burleson, and his faithful Dodge to anyone who wants
it

NANCY DeLAPP leaves the honor of lieing "Jamboree
Queen" for CHS to her sister Joan, and "the Jet" to
her brother Dee



JACKIE DENANY leaves to Chuck Denany and Mona Santa
Ana all the fun of high school

SHERRIE DOBBS leaves her intellect to Sharon Fusselman,
and her classes to anyone who's silly enough to accept
them

BEVERLY DREYER leaves all her bawling-outs from Mrs.
Smith in homeroom, to Jack Blair

LYNN EGGER leaves her all-purpose-mobile to the band-
aids, feeling confident that they will put it to good use

JANE PARIS leaves her seat in Trig to her brother Ernie,
and her position in the marching band and on all the
committees to anyone who is willing to work hard

JORGE FERRER leaves nothing What's there to leave?

GAYLE FETTLER leaves her eternal math problems to her
brother John, her good times with a gym teacher to
Maggie and Hiny. and her dirty "A'' league socks and
shirt to Lynn Johnson

CATHY FITZSIMMONS leaves her good times in CHS to
anyone who wants them, and her freckles to Gibby Hixon

RICK FONG leaves his termite-eaten string bass to Eugene
Porter, and his time-consuming art work to Judy Fong

EDNA FORSYTHE leaves all the fun she's had in CHS to
her brother Ed

JIM FROST leaves his parking place in liack of the school
to Robert Will

AMELIA GARCIA leaves her dirty gym socks to Marianne
Field, and her ability to get Mrs. Fattorosi's attention to
Lauri Will

HARR^ GARZA leaves to anyone who has an imagination,
his cool jokes

MIMI GOGUEN leaves to Darnell Will the memories and
laughs of history class and the good years of CHS, and
her homework is for Dave Alhanese

WARREN GREGORY leaves his abilities (?) in chemistry
to his sister Linda

RICHARD HAKANSON leaves his "Silver Pidgeon" to any-
one who thinks he is man enough to drive it

ARLENE HANNBERG leaves the bench under the High
School wing to Jim Lansberry to sit on alone, and her
school spirit and fun at CHS to Jim and "her brother,"
Tracy Lansberry

SHARON HARVEY leaves her General Business workbook

MIKE HERRING leaves his ability to get into trouble to
Lynn Burleson, who doesn't need it

PATSY HOGAN leaves CHS to Steve and Bruce Brown, if
they want it

HILDA HOTSKO leaves the remains of Cristobal High to
her brother James Hotsko

JOHN HOTSKO- leaves his gym shoes to his brother James,
and his seat in the auditorium to Sam Arington

BLANCHE JONES leaves her classes to Linda Loyde, and
to Margaret Irwin and Virginia Green, all the good
times they can have during their Senior year



51



TOM JOKDAX leaves his scars received from the "battle
of the Senior Year" to all underclassnien

JON JORSTAD leaves his parking space behind the gym
to Kobert \^'ill

CAROLINA LEE^leaves her English classes and her car to
her brother

ALICE LINK leaves the job of mopping gym lockers, and
writing themes, to Betty

KRIS MALLORY leaves to Rosy Donahue one used first aid
kit and a new sounding board for her Senior Year

LUIGI MONTOVANl leaves his unquestionable ability to
do L'.S. History to Tim Herring, and his knack for lan-
guages to anyone crazy enough to take 4 languages in
their Senior Year

BONNIE MARQUARD leaves her dirty gym socks to any
Junior girl who could stand wearing them

RUTH MASON leaves her place as manager for "A" League
to next vear's student assistant, her "taxi" to Rocky,
and her wonderful senior year to Betty Jane Reif

DON McCULLOUGH leaves his "Old Tiger" uniform to Les-
lie Highley. and his teeth to Leo Paulson

A.NDRE\^" METZGAR leaves his man-eating reptiles to Jon
Coffin

PANCHT) MOTTA leaves Coach Litton some peace and
quiet, also the "M" and "M" boys to two other persons
with last name beginning with "M", and co-cajjtain of
the football team to Leo Paulson

MARY 0"DONNELL leaves her seat in American Institu-
tions to her sister Kathy. and her job very regretfully

RAMON OTERO leaves his two left feet to someone who is
to take his slot on the ROTC Staff. Also, he leaves his seat
in Mrs. Smiths room to whomever wants it

CATH"^ i^ARKER leaves her dirty gym socks to her sister
Ann, and her ability to do math (?) to her brother
Dean

JUDY PAULSON leaves CHS and all the cheerleaders to
Leo Paulson and Jack Sanders

EDDIE PUGH leaves his typewriter to Maria Kerly so she
can finish messing it up

MICHELE RAINIER leaves her ability to eat to Pam Vache,
and her ability to get into trouble to Tim Herring

CATHY REDMAN leaves her school spirit to Mary Clement

RONALD RIEFKOHL- leaves the school weights to anybody
who can lift them

JOSE RIOS leaves Tom Benero a milk pail

RAMONA RIOS leaves all her headaches, hobbles, sleep-
less nights, and inkless ])ens to her sister Georgia Rios

PAM ROBERTSON leaves "The Bomb" to Nancy Huldt-
quist and her blush to Bill Montgomery

SUE ROSCOP" leaves her good times in her Senior Year to
anyone who v\ants them

FRED RYAN leaves the nickname "Peter" to Jack Sanders

MARILYN ROTH haves her position on the Homecoming
Court to Nancy HuJdtquist, and Mrs. Condina to Eleonor
Lewis



BOB SANDERS leaves happily and willingly

ZULMA SANTIAGO leaves her trustworthy rifle to Joyce
Van Dyke

ANA SANTOS leaves the bench at the end of the building
to Johnny Cintron. and to Tony Santos her seat in Mr.
Gansen's room. "Good luck!"

WAYNE SEFXEY leaves his bottom locker to his sister so
she won't have to tip-toe to reach the top one

LONNIE SEYMOUR leaves all the problems of this year's
seniors to the juniors. Have fun!

SUE SOYSTER leaves her "car" to anyone with a big
enough purse

LARRY STANFORD leaves his parking space to anyone
who has a Caddy to park in it

MARGO STANLEY leaves to her sisters. Norma and Lin-
da, the many opportunities which fill the halls of Cristo-
ball High School and which should be taken advantage
of

LINDA STOHRER leaves her problems to Gibby, her moth-
er to all deserving underclassmen, and her wonderful
times at CHS to Eileen Ridge

MIKE SULLIVAN leaves his track shoes to Marcel Meta-
mores. in ho])e he'll break the record, and he leaves his
hard luck, his ability to raise general heck and the
Canal Zone, finally

GINGER THOMAS leaves her ROTC sponsorship to Sue
Brennaii

ROBERT THOMSON leaves all the good times in Panama
to Ernie and John

LITA TIGERT leaves her ability as a driver to Joanne Wil-
der and all her problems to Joe Fernandez

DONNA VACHE leaves her position as a majorette to Patty
Meeker and her sister Spamy Vache

CARMEN VALENCIA leaves her brother, Papo, gladly and
willingly

RICH VALENZUELA leaves his two left feet and raunchy
command voice to someone who takes his place as E
Company commander in ROTC, and also his seat in
Mr. Pfau's homeroiim (yuk)

MARIA VAZQUEZ leaves to Angel, CHS. He'll need it!

DIANNE VICK leaves to those .students transferring from
other schools to CHS for their senior year, the ability to
make friends and thoroughly enjoy the best school year
they will ever have

JOANNE WALKER leaves her warm bench position in "B"
League Basketball to Joan DeLapp

DONNA WERTZ leaves all the fun she's had in gym and
mopping u|j the wet floors to Eleonor Lewis, and all the
studying she had to do in Spanish 12 to any Junior
smart enough to take it

SUE WILFERD leaves her one gym sock to Gibby Hixon
and a broken watch to Angel

VILMA WILLIAMS leaves CHS to her children

CHRIS WRENN leaves his football shoes to Les Highley
and CHS to his brother Keith



52




Goethal's Monument. Balboa



JUNIORS



"The Future is something which everyone reaches
at the rate of sixty minutes an hour, whatever he
does, whoever he is."

C. S. LEWIS



53




Class officers who lead in ordering our rings, planning our assembly and prom
are Betty Jane Reif, secretary; Tom Coffin, vice-president; Karen Hammond,
president; and Rosy Donahue, treasurer.




Dave Albanese



Chuck Amato




Dan Austin





Rubye Baker



George Bedsworth



Janine Bedsworth



Tom Benero



Skipper Berger





Ken Bernstein



John Biesche



Jack Blair



Becky Brenner



Sue Brennan



54




Peter Butz



Mary Clement



Cris Clarke



Johnny Cintron Chris Christiansen











David Coffey



Tom Coffin



Karl Compton



James Cronan



Norman Currier





U //





y



Mike Davila



Shirley Davis



/



Rosy Donohue




Griselda De Leon Diana DeFrees







\



Audrey Duncan Sandra Edmondson Tom Estrada



7T



Joe Fernandez





dl



Bruce Flora



55




Pat Fue




Alex Guadalupe



Marie Geei





fM





Fred Ghent




Virginia Green



HoUis Griffon






^ilil^



WmmM

Teri Hand Karen Haniiiiond Elmer Hamor Linda Hellmund




Leslie Highley



Rosalie Hewitt




The urge for creativity is heing satisfied by these art sliulents Juan Santos,
Karen Hammond, Robert Will and Sarah Dotkray.



Ernie Hobbs



Nancy Huldtquist



56




Lou Hilzinger



Richard Hull



Candy Husband



Marearet Irwin



Sandra Johnson





Gisela Kam



George Kredell



James Jones



Alfredo Lee



Mario Maffei









I-inda Loyd



Bernard Mans



Margaret Martin Juanita Mason



Clara Martinez




Marcel Matamores Peter McBride



Sherian Meeker



Priscila Morgan Bill Montgomery



57






Renaldo Ng'



Fred Nicolaisen Kathy O'Donnell Annabella Parsons Kathy Pennington




W V

Joyce Ryals Ramona Santa Ana Lynn Sawyer Beverly Schleiffer Shirley Shipman




Sandra Shirley Joe Stephenson John Sullivan Cindy Terwilliger Robby Thomas



58




Terry Tobin



Mark Troseth






Leslie Van Dyke




Mary Torstenson




Princess Uli





(



Angel Vazquez





Scott Spencer, Charles Pritham and Mary Pope relax during a band
practice break.




Jose Vasquez



Veronica Walker



Diana Whaler






ti mPimiiir



Joanne Wilder



Laurie Will



Robert Will



Bill Wray



Cathy Willard



59




NOT PICTURED
John Baranick Delia La Santa



Esther Zimmerman



Gail Yoder



Jayne Yocum



Linda Burza
Wilbur Corcoran
William Diaz
Harry Dockery
Linda Hamilton
Marsha Hellmund
Margaret Hurlock



Cecilia Marcola
Reiniundo Pacheco
Kathy Stevenson
Rosa Tschumy
James Webster
Paul Williams



One of the most talked about classes for Juniors is Chemistry.




60




Panama Canal Locomotive (mule)



SOPHOMORES



^Our drstiny exercises its influence over us even

when, as yet. we have not learned its nature; it is

our future that lays down the law of our today."
ALEXANDER H \RVEY



61




Jama Acuff
Luis Antonopus



Bill Baldwin
Dulce Bernard




Officers: Jane Robertson, secretary-treasurer; Marty Pope, vice-
president; and William Hanley, president; lead thft sophomore
class.




dM^



Juan Bernard
James Borsellino
Kenny Bosley
Jane Bridgeford
Mark Burbine



Lynn Burleson
Ken Garden
Jim Carlson
Kelly Clark
Jon Coffin



Robert Cooper
Irene Corrigan
Rudy Day
Joan DeLapp
Sylvia De Leon



Cheryl De Raps
Nan De Tore
Hank De VoU
Mark Dohle
Berverly Egger



62



Alexis Endara
Eric Ernest
Howard Favorite
John Pettier
Marianne Field



Dennis Forsgreen
Tomas Francazi
Sharon Fusselman
Roberta Garza
Kathy Gegg



David Goguen
Dean Greer
Robert Griffon
William Hanley
Dorothy Harper



Connie Herron

Sharon Highley
Gibby Hixon
Wayne Holtzolav
James Hotsko




Balboa, here we come!




63




Leonard Huff
Tomas Huglies
Chris Jackson
Robert Johnson
Jonnie Kelley



Maria Kucikas
Bill Kuntz
Jim Lansherry
Catalina Lau
Gloria Lelaidier



Leslie Leon
Eleanor l^ewis
Charlotte Lilly
Alfredo Lopez
Pam Maedl



Opening Day Brawl was a big fight as usual-



but the Sophomores came out on top.



Pam Mallory
Rocky Mason
Pat Meeker
Paul Menges
Anne Metivier



Brent Mitchell
Noreen Metzger
Donna Moore
Ralph Morales
Delma Negron




64



Margaret O'Neai
William Ortiz
Jim Niles
Desiree Osborne
Phillip Owen



Sara Palumbo
Harrell Parsons
Leo Paulson
Eric Nicolaisen
Gale Phillips



Edgardo Quinones
Marty Pope
Sue Phillips
Alma Ramirez
Liz Quinones





.lane Robertson
Georgia Rios
Yolie Rodriquez
Laura Russoii
Tom Ryan



Juan Santos
Jack Wade Sanders
Kathy Scheibe
Joyce Seeley
Douglas Smith



Julio Smith
Suzanne Smith
Gloria Snow
Suzanne Thomas
Dottie Thrower



65




Alice Zimmerman
Bill Yorman
William Dew



Frank Tortorici
Pamela Vache
Luis Valencia
Sandy Valentini
Joyce Van Dyke



Myrta Vazquez
Nelda Vazquez
Wally Waddell
Tom Walley
Rexene Ward



Darnell Will
Sandra Waszak
Mickey Williford
Donna Wolfe
Charlotte Wyngaert



Kelly Clark and other trombonists lead the marching band.




NOT PICTURED

Sam Arington
Linda Birtel
Patricia Canta
Helen Davis
Jerald Dobbs
Robert Garza
Elizabeth Hernandez
Timothy Herring
Linda Johnson
Mary Kern-.ott
Darrell Norlund
Charles Pritham
Harold Rush
Myron Sandoval
Robert Snow
Norma Stanley
Gloria Stickles



66




An early engine of (he Panama Railroad



FRESHMEN



"// you do not think about the future, you cannot

have one."

L. GALSWORTHY



67






F^'g




Jack Abbott
Denise Aguilar



Myrna Alfonso
Ida Arocho



Peter Baas
Christina Baas



Freshman class officers are Keith Wrenn, secretary-treasurer; Lenora Topp,
president; and Douglas Jones, vice-president.





M^'^il?



Ted Bailey
Marilyn Baker
Renee Ballou
Gladys Barrows
Monty Belanger
Karen Bell



Roberto Blevins
Dan Bridgeford
Dusty Bridges
James Burge
Steve Burgess
Sharon Bush



Ester Butz
Carol Beall
Enrico Caratachea
Tim Carter
Mike Charron
Judy Chassaignac



Alex Chong
Denise Coleman
Maria Custodio
De Sha Dade
Juan Cintron
Rosalyn Daigneau



68



Chuck Denany
Julia Dial
Sarah Dockray
Wendy Elmore
Ricky Estrada
BiU Foster



Pete Francazi
Steve Gegg
Nancy Gercich
Billy Geddes
Barbara Geddes
Theresa Furey



Edmund Gonzales
Pal Gonzalez
Bill Graham
Pat Greene
Louis Hakanson
Peggy Hale



Tessy Hanlin
James Hellmund
Marcela Hilzinger
Sue Hirons
Sissy Hixon
Cathy Holtzclaw





Students prepare for book reports in Mr. Hopson's ninth grade English class.



69



Colleen Huson
George Husted
Nicky Jackson
Steve Jackson
Glen Johnson
Doug Jones



Valerie Jordan
Nora Kirkland
Nicholas Klasovsky
Mike Kredell
Betsy Lasher
Steve Laurie



David Lee
Beth Lewis
Betty Link
Gerald Martin
Katharine Maszkiewicz
Neil Maxwell




Freshmen Sissy Hixon and Rene Ballou show the wear and tear of the Freshman-
Sophomore Brawl.




Joan McCullough
Francisco Mclntyre



Evelyn Menges
Tom McLean



Michele Metivier
Charlotte Moore



Joe Morgan
Peter Morland




The school approved brawl is confined to one afternoon.



70





Carlos Negron
Gloria Negron



Nelson Negron
Richard Negron



Vernon New
Agosto NG




It's lunch time! Freshmen putting away books are Ida Arocha, Kenneth Fields,
Dennis Huff and Betty Link.



Jimmie Niles
Judy Oberholtzer
Carmen Padro
Ann Parker
Rodolfo Parsons
Mark Paulson



Angel Perez
Gary Pickenpaugh
Eugene Porter
George Postel
Bill Price
Andy Pritham



Steve Radel
Alma Rameriz
Denise Ranier
Raruez Raphel
Bill Reif
Lois Richmond



Angel Rivera
Emelina Rodriguez
Hanna Rowley
Gary Saltz
Liz Sanchez
Joe Sawyer




71




Susan Sawyer
Dale Scott
Marvin Scott
Marcella Shipman
Chris Small
Randy Smith



Judy Snow
John Sollas
Norman Specter
Scott Spencer
Henning Spilling
John Spilling



Linda Stanley
Sylvia Stiebritz
Erma Stone
David Summerlin
Craig Swicegood
Lenora Topp



Steve Troseth
Ricky Urrutia
Maria Vazquez
Pat Waggoner
Geri Waler
Jack Walley



Shirley Walker
Paul Washabaugh
Mary Webster
Arthur Weiselogel
Margaret Will
Jackie Whaler



NOT PICTURED



72




Hal Brenner
Jack Caberly
Robert Corcoran
RoUin De Frees
Kenneth Field
Mark Hanson
Dennis Huff
Allen Hurlock
James Kermott
Carlos La Santa



Sue Lawson
Susan Marcola
Clifford Nieves
Carol Peterson
Aida Podilla
Robert Scott
Reginald Taylor
Cindy Watson
Reginald Yearwood



Sieve Cegg proves that it takes
to stop a fearless Tiger.



more than a sprained knee




Cristobal Piers



ACTIVITIES



'Happiness is in adinri. and every power is in-
tended for action; human happiness, therefore,
can only be complete as all the potvers have their
full and legitimate play."

DAVID THOMAS



73



'^m*^







w



(



yfomecomin^ 2ueen



74




\ancy DejOapp



75




Panrho
Soyster,



Molta. Marilyn Kotli. C^hris Wrenn. Beverly Dreycr, Judy Johnson. Diane Asliury. Don McC^ullough. Orrin Clement. Larry Paulson, Sue
Jon Jorstad, Judy Paulson.



Homecoming Queen and Court



On Saturday. November 7. 1964, the France Field Civil
Air Hanger was the scene of the annual Cristobal High
School Homecoming Dance. The ballroom was decorated by
the Girls Athletic Association and Chi Theta Sigma. The
color scheme lor the dance was blue and gold.

Wally Brians announced the entrance of the queen and
her court in the following order:

Princess Sue Soyster. Lady of the Gardenias. Keeper of
the diamond, daughter of the sunset. She was escorted by
co-captain Orrin Clement, Prince of the Pass, Leader for
the defense, Chief of the Swivel hips. Pacifier of the Devils.

Princess Bev Dreyer. Marchioness of the roses, Keeper of
the Rubies, daughter of the evening. She was escorted by
Chris Wrenn, Lord of the Guards, Killer of the Defense,
Master of the Stumble-Bums. Chaser of the Pups.

Princess Marilyn Roth. Governess of the Orchids, Keeper
of the Topaz, daughter of the twinkling stars. She was
escorted by co-captain Pancho Motta, Knight of the Toes,



Backer of the Defense, Receiver of the Jump Pass, Tamer of
the Rams.

Princess Judy Paulson, Duchess of the Lilies, Keeper of
the Emerald, daughter of the moonlight. She was escorted
by Jon Jorstad, Squire of the Tackles, Destroyer of the Dive
Play, Defender of the Goal Line, Master of the Melon Heads.

Lady Judy Johnson, Keeper of the Dew Drops, Daughter
of the Moon. She was escorted by Squire Larry Paulson,
Prince of the Football Team, Keeper of the Queen's Crown.

Queen Diane the First. Mistress of the Flowers, Daughter
of the gems. Lady of the Night. Ruler of the Victorious
Tiger Realm. She was escorted by Don McCullough, King
of the Blocking Backs, Monarch of the Set Backs, Ruler of
the Fullback Pass, Protector of the Mouth Pieces.

After the procession, Don McCullough crowned Queen
Diane with a handsome rhinestone crown, the gift of the
senior class to Cristobal High School.

Music for the evening was furnished by The Sparklers
and a large group of students enjoyed the festive occasion.



76




Marilyn Roth fscortfd l)y Pancho Motta.



Judy Paulson escorted hy Jon Jorstad.




Beverly Dreyer escorted by Chris Wrenn.



Queen Diane Asbury escorted by Don McCuUough.



Sue Soyster escorted by Orrin Clement.



77



Christmas Formal




Joanne Walker. Robert Sanders. Pamela Robertson. Fanclio Motta, Marilyn Koth. Rioardo Fong. Amy Garcia. Ginger Thomas. Mr Beck. Diane Asbury,
Don McCullough. Ruth Mason, Tom Jordan, Gayle Pettier, Orrin Clement, Sue Soyster, Jim Castagno, Judy Paulson, Ronald Riefkohl



Valentine Dance




Refreshment and joke time for Sally Smith, David Goffey, Ken Bernstein. Pat
Fue, A. J. Metzgar, and Adele Burns.



Relaxing between dances are Sue Gabriel, Paul Menges. Rosalie
Hewitt, Chuck Amato.





Mr. Thompson directs "l Believe"" clurin;; the Christmas Festival.



Sandra Waszack sang "O Holy Night" during the Christmas
Festival.



Glee Club

FRONT ROW: C. GepE Blitz, S Sawyer, M Hellmund. L. Hellmund, B. Link. A. Parsons, M. Custodio. M. Kucikas. Sl:COND ROW: R Ward S
Palumbo, V. Jordan, J. Rohertson. A Endara S. Waszack. J. Whaler. R. Garza, A. Garcia, C. Husband, E. Forsythe, S. Smith, J. Seeley THIRD ROW-
J. Oberholtzer, Mr. rhompson, G. Coleman. B. Flora, R. Blevins, H. Dockery, E. Caratachea P Butz o i ., j. oeeiey. i ninu nuw.




79







FRONT ROW: J. Hell.und, M. Tors.enson J. SpilHn., R. He.i.. M ^^le^en. V. Porter. B. Usher S. M;;'";^;. C^/{,^^^^^^



Orchestra



; r^.>,.



The orchestra plays to Mary Clement's rhythmic accompaniment.




James Hellmund, Sherian Meeker, Margaret O'Neal, Ricky Fong
are four of the outstanding orchestra students.



80



Our marching band put on an excellent performance at the Balboa Stadium the night of the Palm Bowl Came.




Band



Kelly Clarke gives it all he's got dur-
ing an afternoon practice.



FRONT ROW: K. Bernstein, C. Nieves, J. Faris, L. Burza, D. Coffev, T. Baily, P. .Maedl, P. Hale, M. Torstenson, B. Foster, A. Kingery, Mr. Thomp-
son, SECOND ROW: G. Snow, A. Ramirez, C. Torstenson, D. McClain, S. Marcola, L. Sullivan, G. Barrows, J. Meeker, M. Ward, L. Solloway. THIRD
ROW: L. Carlo, J. Gray, E. Forsythe, D. DeLapp, M. Ostrander. H. Jones, R. Rvals, L. Robinson, W. Graham, K. Field, D. Huff, E, Nicolaisen, B.
Flora, J. Burza, T. Wally. FOURTH ROW: J. Webster, S. Spencer, H. Spilling, P. Butz, K. Clarke, E. Porter, C. Watson, G. Pickenpaugh, F. Nicolai-
sen, J. Acuff, J. Smith, S. Radel. NOT PICTURED: V. Porter, C. Pritham, D. Garner, B. Lasher.





The band is always on the alert at football
games.





Judy Oberholtzer practices on the schools new Hammond organ.



"You need breath support dear hearts,
breath support!"

Mr. Thompson directs the Junior High
School Chorus as well as the high school
organizations.



Dixieland Band




The Dixieland Band was organ-
ized by Bruce Flora. These boys
perform at school activities and
at school games. They are Clif-
ford Nieves, Kenneth Bernstein,
Mark Troseth, Craig Swicegood,
Kelly Clarke, and Bruce Flora.




Donna Wolfe, Kathy Pennington. Donna Vache, Mary Pope.



Majorettes




KATHY PENNINGTON MARY POPE



ALMA RAMIREZ



DONNA WOLFE



DONNA VACHE
83




Louise Russon and Diane Vick receive advice from Mr. Hopson while
Alex Guadalupe uses self-instruction.



Tradewind Staff




Rosy Donahue, Nancy Huldtquist, and Andy Luna look for a "lost"
edition of the Tradewind.



On your marks! Get set! Go!!! Typists Ramon Otero, Karen
Hammond, and Betty Jane Reif.




Cathy Parker is for it Marilyn Rotli is disgusted with it Vivian Butler is unsure of it Jorpe Ferrer is happy with it and Ginger Thomas
doesn't know what to think about it What do YOU think about the whole thing?



Caribbean Staff




Amy Gareia, Rudy Day, Pam Robertson, Janet Clute, and Sue
Wilferd and Maureen Charron always have work to do on
the Caribbean.



Lita Tigert, Micliele Rainier, Carmen Valencia and Mike Sullivan work to solve
some yearbook problems.

85



,h^



Assemblies



A^^-f^




Janine Bedswoilli and Betty Jane Reif are advertisers for the Popski
Company during; the Junior assemlily.




Janine Bedsworth, Karen Hammond and Betty Jane Reif grace-
fully portray a iiallet.



''Mather tiild us there would he days like this." A moli srene from the Junior asseml)ly.




86




On January 15th, Mr. Jack Vaughn, U.S. Amlia.-^sador to Panama, spoke to the student body of Ciistoljal High Sihool. Pictured with Mr. Vaughn
are Pancho Motta and Mr. Beck.



Diane Asbury signs the register before National
Honor Society member Don McCullough.



The National Honor Society initiated eleven new members on February 9, 1965. The initiates
were Carla Chamljers, Vivian Butler, Jon Jorstad, Sue Wilferd, Nancy Largent, Nancy Huldt-
quist. Bill Montgomery, Mark Tioseth, Mario Maffei, Margaret Martin and Christine
Christiansen.




87



R.O.T.C. Battalion Staff




Cadet 1st Lt. Fred Linck, Cadet Captain Don McCulluugh, Cadet Major Larry Cliri.stoph, Honorary Cadet Major Diane Asbury, Cadet 2nd Lt. Ramon
Otero, Cadet Captain Chris Wrenn, Cadet 1st Lt. Richard Hakanson.



Cadre



Color Guard




Sgt. C. M. Brewer, Capl. C. S. Merlino, M/Sgt. W. H. Gay.



Cpl. Ernest Hobhs, SFC Robert Thomson. PFC Dan Bridgefo.d. Sgt.
Eric Ernest.



88



R.O.T.C. Drill Team




FOREGROUND: Drill Team Commander, Cadet 2nd Lt. Harry Dockery, Drill Team Sponsor, Cadet 2nd Lt. Sue Brennan.



R.O.T.C. Sponsors









^M.^^ ^ ^:Hr4f?



-&'






Drill Team, in "V" futmation, preparing to perform.



Hon. Cadet Major Diane Asbury, Cadet 1st Lt. Ginger Thomas,
Cadet 1st Lt. Sue Soyster. Cadet 2nd Lt. Sue Brennan.

89




90 ~:d l"..



jiui.ii Lta,!, 1, (,d,|i I _n.l Ll. j.iliij .bullivall.




ml Plat'inii. Platoon Leader, Cadet 2iui I



91



R.O.T.C. Rifle Team









4r- r^'^t



^^£ft£:^idK3£S



^



I-.-.






STANDING: Pvt. Leonard Huff, PFC Henrv Uriutia, 1st Lt. Joseph Fernandez, Major Larry Christoph, 2nd Lt. Ramon Otero, Pvt.
Paul Washabaugh. KNEELING: Pvt. William Reif, Pvt. Joe Morgan, Pvt. Charles Denany, PFC Kenneth Field.



Girls Rifle Team




KNEELING: Pal Gonzalez, Joyce Van Dyke, Jonnio KiUy, Itulce Bernard. Marcella Hilsinger, Jackie Denany, Darnel Will, Charlotte Lily.
ST.ANDING: Carmen Valencia, Judy Oberholtzer. Sharon Harvey, Lenora Topp, Jane Bridgeford, Carol Beal, Geri Whaler, Joanne Wilder.



92




Madden Dam



CLUBS



'The people who get on in this world are the people

who get up and look for the circumstances they

tvant, and if they cant find them, make them."
G. B. SHAW



93



Student Association




Kenneth Bernstein, Orrin Clement, Diane Asbury, Don McCullough, Mark Troselh.



Officers



Don McCullough
President



Mark Troseth
Vice President



Diane Asbury
Secretary



Orrin Clement
Treasurer



Kenneth Bernstein
Assistant Treasurer



94



Student
Cabinet



Homeroom-elected represen-
tatives constitute the Student
Cabinet. They attend the S.A.
meetings, and inform their
homerooms on the activities
and ideas suggested. Each
member issues S.A. cards to
students in his homeroom.



Athletic
Council



The Athletic Council is com-
posed of the homeroom alter-
nates. If the representative
cannot go to the meetings it
is the duty of the alternate to
take his place. These students
collect tickets and sell pro-
grams during athletic events.



''-"^'^




SITTING: Don McCullougli. Mark Troseth, Orrin Clement, Diane Asbury, Kenneth Bernstein, Mr. Pfau.
STANDING: Barbara Geddes, Darnell Will, Jack Sanders. Marilyn Roth, Monty Belanger, Carla Chambers,
Leo Paulson, Margaret Martin, Jane Yocum, Judy Oberholtzer.




SITTING: Joyce Van Dyke, Louise Hixon, Mark Tro.seth, Kenneth Bernstein, Darnell Will, Beth Lewis,
STANDING: Mr. Gregg, Philip Ouen, Fred Linck, Eric Ernest, Ronnie Riefkohl, Chuck Amato, Candy
Husband, Ann Parker, Renaldo Ng.



95




Students support the S.A. in extracurricular activities.



19&*.-1965.



,>' 1953



iXame -Studnt-o£.C.H-*a*.

CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL
STUDENT ASSOCIATfON



ANNUAL

Dl'FS



s9.50.



IF. R. N'nniher .208




Students take part in the Brawl, an activity sponsored by the Student
Association.



S.A.

in
Action



Mr. Pfau, sponsor of the S.A., discusses future plans with S.A. Presi
dent, Don McCullough.




Treasurer of S.A., Orrin Clement presents a check to Marilyn Roth,
editor of the Caribbean, for the yearbooks.




96



National
Honor
Society



A student 'must demonstrate
outstanding qualities in schol-
arship, character, leadership,
and service to be elected to
the Caribbean Chapter of the
National Honor Society. Mem-
bership in this organization is
the highest achievement a stu-
dent may attain. A faculty
committee selects the mem-
bers. Miss Anderson is the
sponsor.




SITTING: Margaret Martin, Carla Chanil)ers, Vilma Williams (Sec), Ginger Thomas (V.P. ), Tom Jordan
(Pres.), Pam Robertson (Treas.), Christine Christiansen, Jon Jorstad. STANDING; Diane Asbury, Nancy
Huldtciuist. Nancy Largent, Vivian Butler, Ricardo Fong, Wally Brians, Mark Troseth, Larry Christoph,
Bill Alontgomery, Mario Maffei, Sue Wilferd, Miss Anderson.



Caribe
Club



The Future Teachers of
America, or The Caribe Club,
has the purpose of promoting
a better comprehension of the
teaching profession. To be
eligible, a student must have a
"B" average. The members
participate in a Student Teach-
ing Day. Mrs. Gegg is the
sponsor.




SITTING: Bonnie Marquard, Kathy Scheibe, Rosalie Hewitt, Larry Christoph (V.P. ), Marilyn Roth (Pres.),
Pam Robertson (Ser. ), Rirardo Fong (Hist. ), Christine Christiansen, Pat Meeker. Beverly Egper. STAND-
IN(;: FIRST ROW: Linda Stohrer, Vilma Williams Naniy Largent, Jane Faris. Wally Brians, Diane
Asbury, Ruth Mason. Tom Jordan, Sue Wilferd, Margaret Maitin. Marianne Field, Jane Robertson, Ginger
Thomas, Sarah I'alumbo, Pam Maedl, Karen Hammond. SECOND ROW: Luigi Manlovani, Brent Mitchell,
Cheryl DeRapps, Sharon Fusselnian, Joel Yoder, Sheiian Meeker, Philip Owen, Elmer Hamor. Carla Cham-
bers, Herve Triolet, Leo Paulson, Nancy Huldlquist, Tom Coffin, Adi-le Burns. Jon Coffin, Eleonor Lewis,
Margar.-l O'Neal. David Coffey, Mrs. Gegg (s|ionsor). THIRD ROW; Gloria Sno. Renaldo Ng. William
Hanley. Mario Maffei. Linda Ruiza. John Cintron, Hank I)e\'oll. Mike Davila, Charlie Lilly, Calalina Lau,
Rexene Ward, .Sandy Waszak, Maria Kucikas.



97




FIKST ROW: Ion Jorstad, Leo Paulson, Wally Brians, Chris Wrenn (V.P.) Pancho Motta (Pres ) Tom
Coffin (Sec). Peter McBride (Sec), Renaldo Ng, Mr. MacFarland. SECOND ROW: William Hanley,
PauJ Menges, Ronald Riefkohl, Mario Maffei, Jon Coffin, Monty Belanger, Fred Link, Mark Troseth, Bill
Montgomery, Keith Wrenn, Agosto Ng.



"21"
Club



Representing the Pan Amer-
ican Republics are twenty-one
boys forming, the "21" Club.
The Cristobal-Colon Rotary
Club awards prizes to the boys
for the best essays written on
the country they represent.
Mr. MacFarland sponsors the
group.




.SITTING: Pam Maedl, Sharon Fusselman, Kathy Scheibe, Cathv Fitzsimmons (Sec. Treas.). Ricardo Fong
'Pres.l, Pain Robertson (V.P,), Beverly Schlieffer. Kathy (J'Donnell, Mary Clement. Marianne Field
STANDLNG: FIRST ROW: Sheriane Meeker, Gloria Leiaidier, Sharon Bailey. Bill Montgomery, Nor-
T'^fr.^"'^"^'^' ^'"'''" Hanley, Philip Owen, Marv Pope. Margaret Martin, Jane Yocnm. Beverly Egger. SEC-
OND ROW: Mr. Norman, Margaret O'Neal, Rosy Donahue, Christine Christiansen, Joel Yoder Larry
Christoph, Tom Coffin, Brent Mitchell, Hank DeVoll, John Coffin, Eleonor Lewis.



Torrid Zone
Wizards



The science club at C.H.S.
is called the Torrid Zone Wiz-
ards. To be eligible to join this
club a student must have a
"B" average in science. The
members go on various field
trips during the year. Mr. Nor-
man is the club sponsor.



98



Le Cercle
Francais



After taking French two
semesters and acquiring a
"B" average, a student is
eligible to join the French
Club. The meetings are
conducted in French. Mrs.
Gegg sponsors the club.




& ilOO A A, i j-^ t




SITTING: Charlie Lilly, Cathy Gegg, Pat Meeker (Sec. Treas.), Mario Maffei (V.P.), Adele Burns
(Pres.), Myrta Vasquez, Pat Fue, Sandy Waszak. STANDING: Mrs. Gegg, Cathy O'Donnell. Vilma Williams,
Pat Hogan, Noreen Metzgar, Herve Triolet, Ronnie Riefkohl, Sue Wilferd, Leslie Leon, Cathy Willard,
Renaldo Ng.




Proud parents chat after N.H.S. tapping ceremony.





Marilyn Roth participates in Student Teaching Day.



Don McCullough lights the candle to symbolize "Service."



99




SITTING: Nancy Huldtquist, Janine Bedsworth, (Treas.), Gayle Feltler (V.P.), Carla Chambers (Pres.),
Ruth Mason (Sec), Margaret Martin, Marianne Field. STANDING: Pam Maedl, Ginger Thomas, Audrey
Duncan, Gloria Lelaidier, Linda Johnson, Eleonor Lewis, Amy Garcia, Nancy DeLapp, Sue Soyster, Janet
Clute, Diane Asbury, Gloria Snow, Darnell Will.



G.A.A.



The Girls' Athletic Associa-
tion is a sports club composed
of girls who have participated
in two all star teams or are
among the top ten in the point
system. Mrs. Fattorosi spon-
sors the girls.




G.A.A. "B" League in action.



Preperty il
WAL ZONE SCHOOU




Carla Chambers, President of G.A.A. referees a volley-
ball game.



100



"C"

Club



The "C" Club is made up
of boys who have lettered at
C.H.S. in football, baseball,
or track. Coach Moser spon-
sors the club.



Safety
Club



The Safety Club is organ-
ized to insure safety habits
throughout the school and rid
it of any hazardous objects
Mr. Reeves is the sponsor.




SITTING- Wally Brians. Don McCiillough, Pancho Motta (Sec.-Treas.), On in Clement (Pres.), Chris
Wrenn (V.P.I, Fred Ryan, Fred Linck. STANDING: William Hanley, Skipper Berger, Richard Hull, Jon
Jorstad, Mark Troseth, Jack Blair, Wayne Holtzclaw, Mike Sullivan. Coach Moser.




SITTING: Sue Wilferd. Lenora Topp, Pancho Motta, Joanne Wilder. STANDING: Mr. Reeves, Ed
Pugh, Alexander Chong, Don McCullough.



101




Dramatics
Club



The Dramatics Club is an
organization for high school,
students who want to learn
acting and play production.
Under the sponsorship of Mrs.
Stohrer, the club produces two
plays a year.



SITTING: Mvita Vasquez, Kathy Scheibe, Suzanne Thomas (V.P.), Margaret O'Neal (Sec), Jane Bridge-
ford, Pat Meeker. Margo Stanley. STANDING. FIRST ROW: Joyie Seeley. Liz Ouinones. Sandy Valentini,
Jama Aiuff. Pam Robertson. Sherian Meeker, Naney Kliinick, Princess Uli, Rexene Ward, Pani Maedl,
Donna Moore. SECOND ROW: Joel Voder. David (Coffey, .SMndy Kdmonson. Gandy Husliand. Kenneth
Bernstein. Mike Davila, Wally Wadell, Alice Zimmerman, Carol Beall. ('hris Small. Diana Whaler. LAST
ROW: Skipper Berger, Catalina Lau, Cathy Willard, Cheryl DeRaps. Bruce Flora, Sara Palumbo, Jane
Robertson, Ricardo Fong, Jane Faris, Sandy Waszak.



"A Murder Has Been Arranged"



Presented November 20, 21, 1964




Cast of Characters



Miss Groze Carla Chambers

Cavendish Kelly Clark

Mrs. Wragg Jama Acuff

Jimmy North Joel Yoder

Beatrice Jasper Pam Robertson

Mrs. Arthur Suzanne Thomas

Sir Charles Jasper Mike Davila

Maurice MuUins Chris Clarke

The Mysterious Woman Jane Bridgeford

Director Mrs. Freda Stohrer

Script Assistant Jane Robertson

Music The Kingsmen



Mike Davila, Chris ( Jarke, Jama Acuff. Kelly Clark.



102



Thespians



After a student has earned
ten points by participating in
any way in the school spon-
sored plays, he is eligible to
join Thespians. This honor
club is for those students who
have excelled in dramatics.
Mr. Bailey is the club sponsor.




SITTING: Jama Acuff (Sec). David Coffey (Pres.), Suzanne Thomas. Sheiian Meeker. STANDING: Skip-
per Berper. Fred Nicolaisen (V.P.I, Chris Clark, Biiice Floia. Kenm-lh Bernstein.



"You Can't Take It With You"



Presented March 25, 1965.



Cast of Characters



Essie Suzanne Thomas

Rheba Sara Palumbo

Penny .... Jane Bridgeford

Paul Sycamore David Coffey

De Pinna Dan Bridgeford

Ed Carmichal George Bedsworth

Donald Wally Brians

Grandpa Skipper Berger

Alice Nancy Huldtquist

Henderson Mike Davila

Tony Kirley Chris Clark

Kolenkhou Luigi Montovani

Gay Wellington Pat Meeker

Mr. Kirley Tom Jordan

Mrs. Kirley Jama Acuff

Olga Carla Chambers

Three "G" men

Michael Charron

Mitch Matamores

Wally Waddell




Suzanne Thomas, Sara Palumbo. Jane Bridgeford. Nam y Huldtquist. Mike Davila.



103




Janet Clute, Vivian Butler, Amy Garcia, Sue Wilferd, Dianne Virk, Adele Burns, Nancy Huldtquist, Ginger
Thomas, Mr. Hopson.




Quill and
Scroll



The honor club for journal-
ists is the Quill and Scroll. To
be considered for tneinbership,
a student must be in the upper
third of his class in general
scholastic standing and must
have done superior work in
some phase of journalism or
school publications work, such
as editing, writing, business
management or production.
Mr. Hopson is the sponsor.



Debate
Club



The Debate Club was or-
ganized in March, 1964, for
the purpose of teaching its
members the^ fundamentals of
debating and giving them a
chance to practice. Debates are
held throughout the year. They
are judged by members of the
faculty. Mr. Fattarosi sponsors
the club.



FIRST ROW: Tom Jordan, Wally Brians, Margo Stanley, Virginia Austin (Fres. ), Ricky Kong (V\F.).
STANDING: (linger Thomas, Amy Garcia, Marilyn Rolh, Nancy Largent, Pam Rohertson, Jill Beech, Kathy
Fitzsimmons, (!alhy Rcdmen, Joel Yoder.



104



Language Lab
Club



The Language Lab Club was
organized this year under the
sponsorship of Mr. Sterns.
Eligibility is based on a Stu-
dent's aptitude and interest in
languages. Each student stud-
ies a third language independ-
ently. Club members assist
language teachers in operating
the newly equipped language
laboratory.




SITTING: Rosy Donahue, Adele Burns. Pam Robertson. Amy Garcia (Pies.), Vilnia Williams, Dulre Ber-
nard, Ana .Santos. STANDING: Pat Ho{;an, Nancy Larpent, Laura Russon, Mario Maffei, Tom Jordan. John
Biesehke, Elmer Hamor, Robert Johnson, Eric Nicolaisen, Sherianne Meeker, Renaldo Ng, Mr. Stearns.



Members of Nurses' Aide Club collect
gifts lor the needy at Christmas.




Officers of the Language Club use
the facilities of the new Language
to listen to a tape.



105













k.NEELl.NG: \ alerie Jordan, Cathy Willard, Teresa Fury, Pani Mallory, Pal Gonzalez, Wendy Elmore,
Amy GarciaHSecJ, Mary Clement (V.P.), Jane Faris (PresJ, Nancy DeLapp (Hist.), Pam Maedl, Nancy
Gercich, Sharon Dobbs, Nancy Klunick, Gayle Voder SITTING: Lynn Sauyer. Denise Aguilar, Betty
Link, Beverly Egger, Joyce Seeley, Rexene Ward, Cathy Fitzsimmons, Beth Lewis, Joan McCuUough, Rubye
Baker, Liz Sanchez, Linda Lloyd. Dulce Bernard, Roberta Garza. STANDING: Mary Webster, Maria Cus-
todio, Julia Dial. Cathy Holtzclaw. Sandy Shirley, Judy Ob^rholtzer, Sissy Hixon, Ester Zimmerman, Laura
Russon, Sandy Conway, Judy Snow, Rene Ballou, Hanna Rowley, Betsy Lasher, Alma Ramirez, Cheryl
DeRaps, Georgia Rios, Nancy Largent, Sandy Vajentini, Barbara Geddes, Mrs. Young. LAST ROW:
Shirley Walker, Sylvia Stiebritz, Mrs. Pfau.




KNEELING: Pat Meeker, Rosalie Hewitt, Sandy Edmondson, Dorothy Harper, Marianne Field, Beverly
Schleiffer, Margaret Martin, Donna Wolfe. SITTING: Marie Geer, Margo Stanley, Lita Tigert, Joanne
Walker, Ana Santos, Mary Torstenson, Pat Fue, Sharon Harvey, Judy Snow, Mary Pope. STANDING:
Linda Stohrer, Cathy Parker, Priscila Morgan, Jane Karis, Carmen Valencia. Veronica Walker, Linda
Burza, .\lice Zimmerman, Alice Link, Jama .\cuff, Arlene Hannberg. Sandy Johnson, Anabella Parsons.
LAST ROW: Mrs. Young, Candy Husband, Shirley Shipman, Pam Vache, Margaret O'Neal, Mary Clement,
Sue Brennan, .Maureen Charron, Eleonor Lewis, Joan DeLapp, Mrs. Pfau, Nancy DeLapp.



Nurses'
Aide Club



All high school girls who
are interested in nursing are
encouraged to join the Nurses'
Aide Club. Sponsoring the
club are Mrs. Young and Mrs.
Pfau.



Pink
Girls



The Pink Girls are volun-
teer workers at Coco Solo Hos-
pital during the summer. They
work in all the different hos-
pital wards throughout the
summer. Much knowledge is
gained through experience.
They are advised by Mrs.
Young and Mrs. Pfau.



106




AERIAL VIEW OF GATUN LOCKS WITH SHIPS TRANSITING BOTH NORTH AND SOUTH. WATER FROM LOCKS IS SPILLING INTO THE OCEAN
FROM HIGHEFi LEVELS IN THE FOREGROUND.



Galun Locks



SPORTS



'Plodding jvins the race.'



107




FIRST ROW: Don MrCullcgh Louis Austin, Jim trost, Waliy Brians, Robert Thomson. Mike Sullivan, Robert Sanders, Larry Stanford, James

n. iTTfl'"! ^ 1?'"" *r'T'"S!- .^''^'^ ^''"u- ^S '"''^'^- ^^0^^ I^OW: Lou Hihin^er. An.el Vasquez. Ernest Hobbs. Robert WU
DaudAlhanese John Sullivan, Jark Blair. Tom Coffm, Robert Thomas, Marcel Matamores, Tracy Lansberry. Elmer Hamor, Dan Austin. THIRD
ROW : Leo Paulson. Sk.|, Berger. Bil! Hanly. Dean Greer. Howard Johnson, Tom McLean, Jim Lansberry, Wayne Holtzclaw Les Highlev Gibbv
Hixon. Jack Sanders, Tom Francazi FOURTH ROW: Coach Doug Litton, Dana Hughes, William Graham. Steve Laurie Norman Rector Dan
Br.dgefoid. J,m Francazi. Brent Mitchell. Steve Morales (mgr.), Maurice Belanger. Keith Wienn, Mike Charron, Neil Compton (mgr.). Coach



Louis Dedeaux.



Football"



The Football season of 1964 was a very successful one
from Cristobal High School's point of view. Every Friday
when the Tigers emerged from their "Tiger's Den" they
were on the prowl for V-I-C-T-O-R-Y. Victory they found in
the Jamboree and every single game of the regular season.
The Tigers rushed 84 times, gaining a total of 1,298 yards
for a 4.58 yard average per carry. In the aerial division,
the Tigers passed 50 times completing 23 passes for a total
of 378 yards gained.

The primary reason for the success of the team this year
can be summed up in one word: teamwork. For every 25
yards run or passed at least 7, if not more, successful blocks
must have been completed, especially in the Line, which is
usually known for hard work and little glory. And so. one
must not laud only the Backs for their running and passing;
one must also praise the Line Men for their superb blocking
this season.



Of the first string eleven, six of our members were selected
for the Canal Zone All-Zone Team. These were: Orrin Cle-
ment, Pancho Motta, Don McCullough, Robert Thomas, Leo
Paulson, and Jack Blair. For Orrin Clement and Pancho
Motta, this was the second time that they have received this
award.



September 25
(Jamboree)

October

October

October

October

October

November



5

9

16

23

30

6



November 13



1964 SEASON SCORES
C.H.S.

12 Canal Zone College 6

26 C.Z.C. 11

32 Balboa High School

7 School's Division Athletic Club

7 C.Z.C.

20 B.H.S.

18 S.D.A.C.

13 All-Stars 14



108



Most

Valuable

Player



Orrin Clement, because of his outstanding drive,
ability, and spirit, was selected for the Cristobal High
School "Most Valuable Player" award for the 1964-
1965 season. This is not the first time that Orrin was
named "Most Valuable Player." He also received this
honor his Junior year, which in itself is a great honor
since the award is usually given to a senior.

Orrin. one of the smallest players for Cristobal High
School, does not let his weight. 142 pounds, handicap
him! His rushing average is 4.96 yards and his passing
total 333 yards.

His indefatigable pep and ability have contributed
greatly to the success of the 1963 and 1964 football
squads at C.H.S.

Orrin has also had the honor of being selected for
the Canal Zone All Zone football squad in his Junior
and Senior years.

Undoubtedly football fans in the Zone will long
remember Orrin Clement for his contribution to foot-
ball successes at C.H.S.




ORRir^f CLEMENT
Orrin Clement rounding the corner on one of his well-known end runs.



Orrin Clement and Pancho Motta, co-captains, watch referee
Lou Hilzinger toss the coin at the start of the game.




109





CRIS WRENN
Guard



I.ARRY STANFORD
Tackle



WALLY BRIANS
Halfback



JACK BLAIR
End



JACK SANDERS
Halfback




r^



n''



Coaches Litton and DeDeaux watch developments from the sidelines.



MARCEL MATAMORES
Fullback



ROBBIE THOMAS
Halfback



LEO PAULSON
Center



ELMEJl HAMOR
Tackle



ROBERT WILL
Quarterback





TOM COFFIN


WAYNE HOLTZCLAW


DON McCULLOUGH


LES HIGHLEY


TED SMITH


End


Tackle


Fullback


End


End



Football Lettermen




Halfback Robbie Thomas takes a pass and turns for downfield and
a first down.

DAVID ALHANESE JON JORSTED SKIPPER BERGER

Halfback Tackle Center



The Tigers take time out to ask for help from the Higher Power.



PANCHO MOTTA
Guard



TOM FRANCAZI
Guard




Football-




Starting With the
Jamboroo,




Through a Season
of Success.



f >


i^'


..mJ ^ ft:^ I 1 v___MlL* Ik ^




g|P^.#%


V



The Tigers ran




112







-Basketball-
Varsity Team



L X M. 9



Orrin (jlement lirin^.- the hall dowiiiourt on a "fast lireak.'





STANDING: Leslie Highley, John Holsko, John Blair, Tom Coffin. Mark Troseth, Joel
Yoder. KNEELING: Coach Moser, Dave Alhanese, Angel Vasquez, Orrin Clement, Warren
Gregory, Renaldo Ng.



J ark Blair bats the toss-up to teammates in the game
against A. C.



Junior Varsity Team





Joel Voder goes ii|i for another two points despite
close guarding.



STANDING: Tom McLean, Eric Ernest. KNEELING: Keith
Wrenn, Paul Menges, Julio Smith.



113



-Track-




STANDING: Elmer Hanior. Mike Sullivan. Mark Troseth. Gerardo (/arrucin. Wayne Holtzclaw. John pettier, John Biesche, Tom Francazi, George
Kredell. SITTING: Jon Jorslad. Jack Sanders. Fred Ryan. Orrin Clement, lorn Ryan. John ( iintron. Marcel Mataniores. Andy Luna, Enrico
Caratarhea. Keith Wrenn, Robert Sanders. KNEELING: Anpel Vasquez, Leslie Highley, Richard Hull, William Hanly, Tom Benero, John Hotsko.




Mark Troseth comes across the finish line with
another victory in the 880 yard run for the Tigers.



John Fetller rolls over the bar for another high jump.




Andy Luna finishes first in his heat in the 220 yard dash.



-Tennis*




Girls'
Tennis



KNEELING: Gizela Kam, Jill
Beech, Kris Mallory. STANDING:
Audrey nuiican. Carla Cliambers,
Gayle Pettier, Margaret Martin,
Jeanine Bedsworth.



Boys'
Tennis



STANDING: Pancho Motta, Paul
Menges. Larrv Cliristoph, George
Kredcll. KNEELING: Orrin Cle-
ment, Chuck Amato, Ronald Rob-
ertson, Rick Fong.




Baseball'








FIRST ROW: Mike Charron, Dave Albanese, On in Clement, Don MtCul lough, Robert Will. Tom Benero, An^el Vasquez. SECOND ROW: Ral[>li
Morales. Jim Lansberry, Hollie Griffon, Richard Hakanson, Robert Sanders, W'ally Brians, Andy Luna, Neal Compton. THIRD ROW: Coach
Litton, jack Sanders. Lou Hakanson, John pettier, Teddy Smith, Leslie Highley, Tom Coffin, Samuel Mason, Pancho Motta.









Duh, is this Little League? O. Clement, D. McCuUough



1965 Schedule



February 26

March 5

March 11

March 16



March
March
April
April



19

26

1

9



BHS vs CHS
SDAC vs CHS
CZC vs CHS
BHS vs CHS
SDAC vs CHS
CZC vs CHS
BHS vs CHS
CZC vs CHS



116



Swimming Team-




FIRST ROW: Joe Sawyer, Pele Franrazi, Audrey Duncan, Darnell Will, Denise Apuilar, Laura Russon, Tim Carter. SECOND ROW: John Sulli-
van, Gilbert Hixon, Richard Hakanson, Luis Valencia, Mike Sullivan, Marilyn Roth, Carmen Valencia, Ramon Otero, Pam Vache, Jorge Ferrer.






fd



1




f



=1




>K




Louise Russon prepares for the oncom-
ing diving season.



Members of the swimming relays practice their starts.



117



Girls' Volleyball-




"A"
League



STANDING: Janine Bedsworth, Ruth
Mason, Nancy DeLapp, Carla Cham-
bers, Beverly Dreyer, Nancy Huldt-
quist, Margaret Martin. SITTING:
Millie Payne, Sue Soyster, Gayle
Pettier, Janet Clute.



"B"

League



STANDING: Dale Scott, Laura Rus-
son, Joan Delapp. Eleonor Lewis,
Gloria Lelaidier. SITTING: Dorothy
Harper, Marianne Field, Joan McCul-
lough, Linda Johnson.




Cheerleaders'




JUDITH PAULSON SUE SOYSTER



DIANE ASBURY MARIANNE FIELD NANCY HULDTQUIST JANICE BEDSWORTH




They cheered at basketball games .




DAPHNE DOWNING
MASCOT




pep rallies .



football games



and officiated at the Victory ceremonies.



19



Latecomers



FRESHMAN



SENIOR




WILLIAM T. SMITH

November 23, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. Class
Assemblies 2,3; ROTC 1,2; Football 3,4.



CAROL PETERSON




JAVA JOE By Karen Hammond







'm




us His'tof^.










g^ 0^-~ iuiJcriTlMt...








A^h:'- ScKo^hT^




^.




Port Captain's Office, Balboa



ADVERTISERS



"One if by land and two if by sea And I will be

loaded with Vitamin B, Ready to ride and spread

the alarm; Wheaties will see that I'm kept from

harm."

HARRY PHILLIPS



121




CRISTOBAL
3-2135



PANAMA

AGENCIES

C MPANY




\'



mti t..,^,^



"W if-^



J. Ferrer, C. Valencia, M. Rainier, A. Link



Compliments of
PANAMA AGENCIES CO.



PANAMA
3-0024



COLON
7-1744



BALBOA
2-2159




Compliments of
C. FERNIE CO.



CRISTOBAL, CANAL ZONE



Mimi Goguen, R. W. Owen, David Goguen



BALBOA, CANAL ZONE



122




L^



Complimen+s of
MOHA INTERNACIONAL. S. A.



C.B. FENTON & CO.






It




Mike Sullivan, Carmen Valencia, Michele Rainier



Compliments of
GIL MORLAND



123



Compliments of
ALHAMBRA CLUB

Front and 8th Street Colon. R.P.



p. O. BOX 349



TEL. 70-770



Compliments of

COLONIAL BODEGA



lOth Street and Bolivar



Colon



s FRANCE




Jorge L. Ferrer

Compliments of

CIE. GIE. TRANSATLANTIQUE

FRENCH LINE



Cristobal



Canal Zone




W. Seeley, A. Hannberg, N. Currier

Compliments of
ROYAL NETHERLANDS STEAMSHIP CO.



CRISTOBAL



CANAL ZONE



Compliments of
ALMACEN FONG

With a 5c and lOc Departnnent
9th and Bolivar Ave. Colon, R. P.



Compliments of

BESTFIT CLOTHES

Nth and Front Street, Colon Tel. 512



124




A
C. Redman. J. Walker, V. Green



Compliments of
SWISS JEWELRY



With our sincere complimenfs. Wishing you the best of
luck, progress, and above all, happiness in the future (lou
are about to enter.

Charles Perrett, S.A.

Colon, R.P.



Front and I Ith Street




J. Blair, T. Smith, M. Davlla



Compliments of
EL CORTES INGLES



For the best suits and guajaparas, shop at "El Cortes
Ingles."



I Ith and Front Street



Colon, R.P.




/'.



Miss Williams, M. Sullivan, C. Valencia

Compliments of
MARGARITA FLORIST

Old Fire Station Margarita, C. Z.



Compliments of



BREAKERS CLUB



Coco Solo



Canal Zone




Complimen+s of
PEIKARD, R. P.

Free Zone, Colon Tel. 7-1920



Compliments of
FT. DAVIS GOLF CLUB



R. Davis



Canal Zone



Compliments of

THE FRENCH BAZAAR

"The most talked about gift store
on the Isthmus."

J. J. PALOMERAS, S. A.
FRONT STREET COLON, R. P.



Compliments of

FT. DAVIS NCO OPEN MESS



R. Davis



Canal Zone



Compliments of

MARGARITA BEAUTY SALON

Margarita Service Center Tel. 3-1642



WIl'




I--


'




tiw- 1


" 3l^


C *s






:r^:v'' ^.f^^^HILj




d



R. Day, B. Thompson, E. Hobbs
Compliments of

PANAMA CANAL YACHT CLUB



126



"Q" STREET, #28 PANAMA 5-1613



Compliments of

INTERNACIONAL
DE LICORES



Front Avenue

Old Railroad Station



TEL 7-1163



Compliments of

E. J. BERGER
MASONIC TEMPLE



CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE




A. Link, J. Ferrer, C. Valencia

Compliments of
THE ITALIAN LINE

Cristobal Canal Zone



Compliments of



TAGAROPULOS, S. A.



Box 443
Tel. No. 7-3327



COLON



PANAMA



127




Compliments of
BOYD BROTHERS STEAMSHIP AGENCIES. LTD.



Compliments of
L L MADURITO

Front and I Ith Street Colon



Compliments of
COCO SOLO BEAUTY SALON

Coco Solo, Canal Zone Tel. 36-232



Compliments of

COCO SOLO BARBER SHOP

Napoleon Ruiz O.
SERVICE CENTER COCO SOLO. C. Z.



Compliments of

MAVIS BEAUTY SHOP



FRONT STREET, COLON



TEL. 7-0480



128



^^



V V



' i \ \




^^ 9-




WORLD'S MOST EXPERIENCED AIRLINE

Our Best Wishes to the Class of "65

FRONT STREET COLON



129



Compliments of



CONTINENTAL
SHIPPING CORP.



CRISTOBAL,



CANAL ZONE



Our Best Wishes For The

Future of the Graduating Class
of 1965

CIA HENRIQUEZ, S. A.

FREE ZONE. COLON TEL 7-3333



Compliments of

NORTON, LILLY &
COMPANY, INC.



Masonic Temple



CRISTOBAL,



CANAL ZONE




A stitch in time saves nine.



130



^Sx^U




^ 1



am




Jorge Ferrer, Carmen Valencia



With Best Wishes and Success to the Class of '65

CRISTOBAL CANAL ZONE LODGE NO. 1542
BENEVOLENT AND PROTECTIVE ORDER OF THE ELKS



Compliments of



ALMACEN SALAS



Col



on



Panama




. /i^)\Kl^iihiiuiMMi.__





Compliments of

BECTON DICKENSON & CO.. S. A.

Colon Free Zone Colon, R. P.



131




Dinner is served.



Compliments of
THE MARGARITA
UNION CHURCH





And it's almost lunchtime!




This addition is murder!



Did you know . .?




FRANSCISCO WONG CHANG, S. A.
8th and 9th Bolivar Ave. Colon, R. P.



Compliments of
JOHN SURANY

Front Street Colon, R. P.



132




CRISTOBAL



Complimen+s of
CANAL ZONE POLICE ASSOCIATION

Cristobal Branch



Mimi Goguen, David Goguen



CANAL ZONE



Compliments of



SMOOT Y PAREDES DE COLON, S. A.



CHEVROLET BUICK OPEL
OLDSMOBILE



COLON



TEL 7-1820 or 7-1821



133



Tiger Boosters



A Friend

Ackerman, Capt. and Mrs.

Adams, Jr., Major and Mrs. Basil R.

Albanese, Dave

Albanese, L+. Col. and Mrs. A. J.

Alberga, Mr. and Mrs. L. M.

Albino, Delia

Alexander, Howard H.

Anderson, Adamary

Angermuller, Mr. and Mrs. Ronald E.

Asencio, Mr. and Mrs. Jesus

At+ia, Mr. and Mrs. Mauricio

Baifel, Mr. and Mrs. M.
Ballard, S/Sgt. ASA R.
Barfield, Mr. and Mrs. LeRoy
Barrett, John H.
Barrows, Mr. and Mrs. L. H.
Barry, MSS James R.
Bar+ram, Mr. and Mrs. R. H.
Bates, Sgt. and Mrs. Harvey R.
Bath, Jr., Mr. and Mrs. C. H.
Beck, Mr. and Mrs. Paul L.
Belland, Mr. and Mrs. E. N.
Bensen, Mr and Mrs. Edward H.
Berger, Robert

Bieschke, Lt. Col. and Mrs. K. A.
Birtel. Linda
Bock, Richard W.
Brown, Capt. and Mrs. Robert B.
Brown, Mr. and Mrs. F. M.
Bruce, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel E.
Bunch, Mr. and Mrs. R. E.
Burbine, Mr. and Mrs. T. J.
Burns, Mr. and Mrs. John T.
Butler, Jr., Mr. and Mrs. T. J.
Butler, Lt. Col. and Mrs. D. C.
Butz, Mr. and Mrs. Harry F.

Calderon, W O and Mrs. D.
Candan, E. R.
Caratachea, Mrs. J. M.
Carey, Maj. and Mrs. William K.
Carlisle, Capt. and Mrs. T. H.
Carpenter, Mr. and Mrs. Henry
Carr, JoAnn
Castle, A. J.

Castagno, CWO and Mrs. A.
Cellucci, Mr. and Mrs. Larry
Chan, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred
Charron, Lt. Col. and Mrs.
Chen, Mr. and Mrs. Alfonso
Chen, Mr. and Mrs. David
Chen, Mr. and Mrs. Yee Sing
134



Chen, Mr. and Mrs. William

Chong, Mr. and Mrs. Apin

Chong, Mr. and Mrs. George

Cintron, Sgt. and Mrs. Juan

Clark, M. H.

Clayton, Harry

Coffey, Mr. and Mrs. G. W.

Collins Jr., Mr. and Mrs. J. D.

Condina, Major and Mrs. Ernest F.

Condon, Mary S.

Condon, Mr. and Mrs. R. G.

Cool, Chuckie

Copelend, Sgt. Harold

Corrigan Jr., Mr. and Mrs. J. A.

Cottrell, Mr. and Mrs. Emerson

Crawford, Mr. and Mrs. Porter

Davis, Mr. and Mrs. B. E.

Davis, MSG Noah F.

Degen, Mr. and Mrs. A, W.

DeLapp, Mr. and Mrs. C. 'D.

Devins, Major and Mrs. J. H.

Diaz. Miss Gladys O.

Dinkgreve, Mr. and Mrs. R. G.

Dixon, Mr. and Mrs. John N.

Dixon, Mr. and Mrs. Wm. R.

Dodson, Mr. and Mrs. William L.

Donohue, Mr. and Mrs. Edward

Dohle, Mr. and Mrs. R. J.

Dominguez, C. G.

Dominguez, Julio

Douglas

Dryer, Mr. S. A.

Dudley, Sgt. and Mrs. Edward G.

DuPost, Capt. and Mrs. A. R.

Emmitt Jr., Capt. and Mrs. P. W.
Emswiler, Maj. and Mrs. Robert J.
Endara, Mr. and Mrs. R.
Endicott, Mrs. A. L.
Estrada, Lt. Col. and Mrs. T. E.
Estrada, Mr. and Mrs. Mateo J.
Evanovich, Mrs. Ann M.

Faris, Mr. and Mrs. E. E.

Favorite, George and Family

Featherston, Betty

Fernandez, Major and Mrs. Joseph

Ferrer, Jorge Luis

Ferrer, Luz Maria

Field, Mr. and Mrs. Cyrus

Fields Jr., Capt. and Mrs. Wm. R.

Fierro, Major and Mrs. Jose A.

Fleming, CWO and Mrs. Leo W.

Folsom, Mr.



Fong, Mr. and Mrs. Alfredo

Fong, Mr. and Mrs. Augusto P.

Fong, Mr. and Mrs. Isidro

Fong, Mr. Joel P.

Fong, Miss Patricia Ann

Fong, Mr. and Mrs. Ramon

Fong, Mr. and Mrs. Ricardo Humberto

Fong, Mr. and Mrs. Rogelio

Fong, Mr. and Mrs. Victor P.

Forsgreen, Mr. and Mrs. L. V.

Fournier, CWO and Mrs. N. H.

Friedrich, Mr. and Mrs. Edward J.

Fue, Sgt. and Mrs. Ross W.

Gabriel, Mr. and Mrs. E. P.

Gallardo. Mr. M. L

Gansen, W. J.

Garcia, Sgt. and Mrs. Creiencio B.

Garza, De L.

Gegg, Anne D.

Ghent, CWO and Mrs. F. L.

Gibson, Capt. and Mrs. N. W.

Gibson, T. F.

Gibson Jr., Noel

Gillam Jr., Capt. and Mrs. Wm. A.

Gillis, Sfc Alexander J.

Gomez, S/Sgt and Mrs.

Gonzales, Capt. F. J.

Gonzalez, Ramiro

Graham, Mr. and Mrs. W. R.

Granadino, Dr. and Mrs. B.

Gray, Mr. and Mrs. B. B.

Gregory, Mr.

Gregg, T. L.

Griggs, Althea

Grubb, Chaplain and Mrs. Hugh M.

Guinn, Al

Guliickson, Mr. and Mrs. Harvey

Gutieng, Mrs. Oliva

Hadarits, Mr. and Mrs.
Hale, Mr. and Mrs. H. D.
Hakanson, Mr. and Mrs. O. L.
Halfast, Richy

Hamilton, Mr. and Mrs. S. M.
Hannah, Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth
Harmon Jr., 4.t. and Mrs. S. H.
Harper, Mr. and Mrs. E. T.
Hartwell Jr., Dr. and Mrs. P. B.
Hatgi, Mr. Neil J.
Hayes, Mr. and Mrs. Gardner
Hauke, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph
Hensley, Capt. Rayburn
Hernandez, Rafael




N



X



X




HONORARY TIGER BOOSTER 1965



MR. H. T. CARPENTER,



Mr. Carpenter has been selected by the Yearbook Staff as Honorary Tiger
Booster. He was largely responsible for presenting the old school's bell to the new
Cristobal High School and also designing the bell mounting.



Hibey, Joseph L.

Hightower, S/Sgt. and Mrs. W. A.

Higgins, Victor H.

Hinz, Mr. and Mrs. Charles J.

Hobbs, M/Sgt. and Mrs. John A.

Homlin, E.

Hood, Linda

Hopson, Rex C.

Huey, Baby (Bob)

Huldtquist, E. Guy

Hunnicutt, Mr. and Mrs. W. R.

Hutson, Lt. Col. and Mrs. A. L.

lilies. Mr. and Mrs. H. J.

Jarman, Frank

Jennings, Sgt. Columbus

Johnson, Bonnie J.

Johnson, Capt. and Mrs. Willie L.

Johnson, Major and Mrs. Cornell

Johnson, Mr. and Mrs. W.



Johnson, Jr., Lt. Joe 5.
Jones, Capt. and Mrs. Axton
Jones Jr., Capt. and Msr. W. J.
Jordan, Lt. Col. and Mrs. C. E.
Jorstad, Mr. and Mrs. O. E.

Kam, Mr and Mrs. Augustus
Kam, Mr. and Mrs. Augustus R.
Kam, Mr. and Mrs. William B.
Kardanski, Mr. and Mrs. S.
Kelly, Edward

Kerley, Capt. and Mrs. Frank V.
Keun, Mr. and Mrs. Lou Kun
Kimbrell, Mr. and Mrs. J. H.
Kleefkens, Mr. and Mrs. H. A.
Klontz, Mr. and Mrs. M. G.
Kiunick, C. H.
Kostakowski, Mrs. James
Koziol, E.

Lam, Mr. and Mrs. Leon
Lannin, William L.



Lansberry, Albert

Largent, Mr. and Mrs. L. L.

Larrabee, La Verne

Laurie, Ethel M.

Lawson, Gwendolyn

Lay, Mr. Douglas

Layata, Tamato

Layton, Capt. and Mrs. M. L.

Leathers, Ralph E.

Lee, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur

Lee, Mr. and Mrs. Arturo

Lee, Mr. and Mrs. Pablo

Legwillon, Major and Mrs. k. E.

Lenz, Specialist and Mrs. C. R.

Leon, Mr. and Mrs. James M.

Leon, Mr. and Mrs. Victor

Lewis, Mr. and Mrs. Henry E.

Linn, Mr. and Mrs. Hugh

Litton, Douglas

Lopez, Lt. and Mrs. Martin

Louis, Mr. and Mrs. Charles M.

Louey, Capt. and Mrs. R. A.

Lyew, Mr. and Mrs. Charles

Macintosh, Mr. and Mrs. Wm.

Maedl, Mr. and Mrs. Carl F.

Maffei, Mr. and Mrs. Francisco

MacNeill, Maj. and Mrs. Rohry

Mallory, Maj. and Mrs. D. J.

Mam, John

Manfred, CWO and Mrs. A. J.

Manrique, Delia

Marnon, Capt. and Mrs. Danold J.

Marks, Howard

Marquard, Mr. and Mrs. Waren D.

Marvin, CWO and Mrs. Paul H.

Maszkiewicz, Sfc. and Mrs. R. J.

May Jr., Mr. and Mrs. Victor H.

Mazzoni, Bernard R.

McBride, Mr. and Mrs. Waiter

McCullough, R. E.

McElhone, H. J.

McGiverin, Mr. and Mrs. E. L.

Mclntyre, Mr. and Mrs.

McLain, Mr. and Mrs. John

McLain, Dougals

McLimans, Sally

Meehan, Capt. and Mrs. J. Finley

Meeker, D. B.

Mendez, Sgt. Miguel A. B.

Mendez, Carmen

Menges, Mrs. M.

Mercer, Major and Mrs. Arther G.

Merlino, Capt. Stephen

Mize, Mrs. Fred

Milanton, Maj. and Mrs. P. A.

Moldy

135



Tiger Boosters (Continued)



Montague, L+. Col. and Mrs. Jack H.

Moore, Dr. and Mrs. Ronald

Moore, W. E.

Moser, Mr. and Mrs. Paul

Motta, Mr. and Mrs. Albert

Munozi, Gerardo

Naneds, Trixie

Neyron, Carmen

Nichols, Major and Mrs. James D.

Nicolaisen, Mr. and Mrs. Andreas

Noah, J. K.

Nordstrom, Alfred A.

Norman, James D.

Ochoa, Stella J.

O'Donnell Jr., Mr. and Mrs. John T.
Oliviera, Alias
Ortega, Consuelo
Ortiz, S/Sgt. Enrique Ferrer
Ortiz, Mrs. Carmen L.
Osborne, Desiree
Otero, Edelmira G.
Oucghie, C. and I.
Overstreet Jr., Mr. and Mrs. E. O.
and Family

Parker, Cathy

Padro, Ralph

Peek, M/Sgt. Thomas U.

Phillips, M/Sgt. Ivan J.

Palmer, Mr. and Mrs. Louis

Palumbo, Mr. and Mrs. Luke

Paolille, Mr. Buenaventura

Payne, Ira M.

Penrose, Major and Mrs. George T.

Perez, Carmen M.

Peto, Mr.

Pfau, Grace S.

Pfau, James H.

Pou, Mr. and Mrs. Fong

Quevedo, Ruth

Quinones, M/Sgt. and Mrs. Emilio

Quinones, M/Sgt. and Mrs. Emilio

Ramirez, Mr. and Mrs. Jorge E.

Rankin, A. A.

Rangel, Mrs.

Reeves II, Charles T.

Rice, Mr. and Mrs. Donald B.

Reif, Mr. and Mrs. G. C.



Riefkohl, Dr. and Mrs.
Riggs, Capt. and Mrs. Gary A.
Riviera, Sfc. and Mrs. Adrian
Riviera, Sgt. David Vega
Robertson, Mr. and Mrs. T. C.
Roche, Capt. and Mrs. James M.
Rodriguez, Capt. and Mrs. Robert
Roscoe, Capt. and Mrs. K. S.
Roth, Mr. and Mrs. Marilyn
Rougeaus, Capt. and Mrs. James
Rourke, Mr. and Mrs. R.
Rushing, Helen L.
Russell, F. B.
Ryan, Mr. and Mrs. Fred

Sanchez, Mr. and Mrs. Mercelino

Sanders, -Mr. and Mrs. J. M.

Sasazar, M.

Sawyer, Mr. and Mrs. M. S.

Schleiffer, Capt. and Mrs. T. L.

Schuler, Maj. and Mrs. Jack A.

Schmenk, Lt. and Mrs. Thomas

Scott, Mr. and Mrs. Frank

Segura, M/Sgt. and Mrs.

Serdman, R.

Shanklin, Mrs. T. G.

Sider, Lt. and Mrs. Edward S.

Simons, Col. and Mrs. A. D.

Simpson, M.

Smith, Ted

Smith Jr., Mr. and Mrs. F. H.

Smitty, Mr. and Mrs.

Snow, SFC. and Mrs. George

Spasm, Qreudleigh X.

Soyster, Mr. and Mrs. Richard K.

Starke, Mr. and Mrs. C. H.

Stearns, Mr. and Mrs. James E.

Stevey, Chaplain and Mrs. John

Stewart, Capt. and Mrs. George F.

Stiles, Mrs. H. G.

Stohrer, Capt. and Mrs. Andrew

Storch, Mr. and Mrs. H.

Sullivan, Lt. Col. and Mrs. W. N.

Taler, Mr. and Mrs. J. A.
Tang, Dr. Carlos
Tang, Mr. and Mrs. Miguel L.
Taylor, Marion
Terrazas, Concepcion M.
Thomas, Mr. and Mrs. G. G.
Thomas, B. K.
Thompson, B. K.



Thorpe, Lt. Col. and Mrs. K. F. K.

Thrower, Maj. and Mrs. C. C.

Tigert, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph E.

Tippett, Jack B.

Tobin, Mr. and Mrs. R. J.

Tobins, Dora C.

Torres, Biliie J.

Torres, Capt. Merido

Trawick, William A.

Troseth, Mr. and Mrs. Paul E.

Trout, S. M.

Trujollo, S/Sgt. and Mrs.

Turner, Mrs. E. M.

Uazquez, S/Sgt. and Mrs. Gilbert
Urban, Lt. and Mrs. Thomas E.
Urey, J. W.

Valencia, Maj. and Mrs. L AUS (Ret.)

Valentin!, Mrs. Wm. A.

Van Dyke, Lt. Col. and Mrs. W. A.

Van Sickle, Capt. and Mrs. James P.

Vazquez, S/Sgt. and Mrs. Gilberto

Vela, Capt. and Mrs. Rene A.

Viera, Ana

Vick, Diane

Vickery, Uara

Volponi, Capt. and Mrs. Anthony A.

Wachel, Mr. and Mrs. E.
Waghelstein, Capt. and Mrs. John D.
Wagner, Mr. and Mrs. J. Y.
Wainio, Mr. and Mrs. F. J.
Washington, Capt. and Mrs. R. B.
Weigle, Jr., Mr. and Mrs. W.
Wertz, Mr. and Mrs. F. L.
William, SFC Heywald J.
Wilder, Capt. and Mrs. A. L.
Wilferd, Sue

Wolfe, CWO and Mrs. Dale H.
Wong, Mr. and Mrs. Benito B.
Wong, Mr. and Mrs. Carlos E.
Wong, Mr. and Mrs. Francisco
Wong, Mr. and Mrs. Luis E.
Wrenn, Mr. and Mrs. E. W.
Wright, Mr. and Mrs. R. H.
Wright, S/Sgt. and Mrs.
Yoder, Mrs. J.

Yoke, Mr. and Mrs. Ng King
York, Capt. and Mrs. T. R.
Yorman, Lt. Col. and Mrs. W. H.
Young, Harriett



'36



1965 Caribbean Staff



Editor-in-Chief -- Marilyn Roth

Copy Editor Ginger Thomas

Faculty-Administration Editor Adele Burns

Senior Editor Pam Robertson

Assistant Senior Editor Janet Clute

Underclassmen Editor Sue Wilferd

Activities Editor .. Amy Garcia

Clubs Editor ..._..... ..Vivian Butler

Sports Editor Mike Sullivan



Business Manager
Business Advisor
Photographers
Staff Assistants

Advisor



Jorge Ferrer

Mr. Bernard Mazzoni

Rudy Day, Mike Sullivan

Maureen Charron, Cathy Parker,
Michele Rainier, Lita Tigert, Carmen Valencia

Mr. Rex Hopson



The yearbook staff sincerely thanks Laboratories Cromos of Panama
City, Foto Masdeu of Colon, Taylor Publishing Company of Dallas, the
faculty and administration of CHS, and everyone else who has contributed
in any way to our 1965 CARIBBEAN.



137



Index



FACULTY

Anderson. Adamary 13, 14, 97

Bailey, Richard 13

Beck, Paul 11, 12, 78, 87

Berger, Robert 13

Bock, Richard 13

Brewer. Charles 13, 18, 88

Carr. JoAnne 13

Condina, Virfiinia 13

Condon, Mary 13

Diaz, Gladys 12

Faltorosi, Louis 14, 16

Folsom, Veva 14

Gay. W. H. 14. 88

Gansen, William 3, 14

Gegg, Anne 14, 99

Gregg, Eugene 14, 95

Hopson, Rex 14, 16, 84, 104

Kelly, Edward 15

Koziol. Edwin 14. 15

Laurie. Ethel 15

Lawson. Gwentlolyn 15

Litton. Douglas 108. 110

MarFarland. Robert 15, 98

Maedl, A'lihild 15

iMaedl, Carl 12

Mason, Emma 15

Mazzoni, Bernard 15, 17

McCullough, Robert 16

McDonnell. Jo 16

McLimans, Sophie 16

Merlino, Steve 16, 88

Mowery, Robert 16

Norman, James 16, 98

Pahimbo, Luke 16

Pfau, Grace 16, 106

Pfau, James 17, 18. 95. 96

Reeves, Charles 17, 101

Riefkohl, Stella 17

Sharick, Earl 17

Shipman, Robert 17

Smith, Dorothy 17

Stearns, James 17, 105

-Stohrer, Freda 17, 102

Taylor. Marion 12

Thompson, Bert 18, 79, 80, 82, 126

Wagner. Jacqueline 12

Young. Harriet 18, 106



Abbott, Jack 68

Acuff, Jama 62, 80. 81. 102. 103, 106

Aguilar. Denise 68. 106

Albanese, Dave 54. 108, 111

Alfonso, Myrna 68

Amato, Chuck 54, 78, 95

Anionopus. Luis 62

Arington. Diane 21

Arocho, Ida 68, 71

Asbury. Diane 21. 40. 48. 74, 76, 77. 78.

87.88.89. 94.9,5,97. 100, 120
Austin, Dan 54, 108
Austin. Louis 21, 38, 90, 108
Austin, Virginia 21, 47, 104



B

Baas, Christina 68
Baas, Peter 68
Bailey, Sharon 54, 98
Bailey, Ted 68. 81
Baker. Marilyn 68
Baker. Rnbye 54, 106
Baldwin. Bill 62
Ballon. Rene 68. 70. 106
Baranick. John 91
Barrows, Gladys 68,81
Barrows, Lena 80
Beall, Carol 68. 92, 102
Bedsworth, George 7, 54
B.-d^worlh, James 21



Bedswoith. Janine 54. 86, 100, 120

Belanger, Monty 68. 95, 98. 108

Bell. Karen 68

Benero. Annie 80

Benero. Tom 54

Berger, Skipper 54, 101, 102, 103, 108,

111
Bernard, Dulce 62, 105
Bernard, Juan 62
Bernstein. Ken 54. 78. 80. 81. 82. 94, 95,

102, 103
Biesche, John 54, 105
Blair. Jack 54.101.108,110
Blevins, Roberto 68, 79
Borsellino, James 62
Bosley, Kenny 62
Brennan, Sue 54, 89, 106
Brenner, Becky 54
Brians. Wallace 20, 42, 97. 98. 101, 104,

108. 110
Bridgeford. Dan 68, 88, 108
Bridgeford, Jane 62. 92, 102, 103
Bridges, Dusty 68
Bruce, Gayle 21
Burbine, Mark 62
Burge, James 68
Burgess, Steve 68
Burleson, Lynn 62, 90
Burns, Adele 22, 78, 99, 104, 105
Burza, Linda 81, 106
Bush, Sharron 68
Buss, Sue 22

Butler, Vivian 22. 85, 87. 97, 104
Rutz, Esther 68. 79
Bulz. Peter 55, 79. 81



Calderon. Daniel 22

Caratachea. Enrico 68. 79

Garden. Ken 62

Carlo. Luis 81

Carlson. Jim 62

Carter, Tim 68

Castagno, James 22, 47, 78,. 108

Chambers, Caria 22, 38, 42. 45. 87. 95.

97. 100
Charron. Maureen 23. 85. 106
Charron. Mike 68. 108
Chassaignac. Judy 68
Cheshire, Janice 23
Chong, Alex 68, 101
Christiansen, Chris 55, 87, 97. 98
Christiansen. Kathy 23
Christoph. Larry 23. 88. 92. 97. 98
Cintron, Ileana 23
Cintron. John 55.90
Cintron. Juan 68
Clarke. Cris 55. 103
Clark. Kellv 62. 66. 80. 81, 82. 102
Clement. Mary 55, 80. 98. 106
Clement. Orrin 23, 45, 76, 77, 78. 94. 95.

96. 101. 108. 109
Clute. Janet 24. .50. 85. 100, 104
Coffey. David 55. 78, 98. 102. 103
Coffin. Jon 62. 98
Coffin. Tom 6. 54. 55. 98. 108. 1 1 1
Coleman. Denise 68
Coleman. George 24
Collins. Ronald 24
Conipton. Karl 55
Complon, Neal 24, 108
Conway, Sandra 24, 106
Coo|ier. Richard 24
Cooper. Robert 62
Corrigan. Irene 62
("j'onan. James 55
Currier. Norman 55. 98, 124
Custodio. Maria 68. 79. 106



Dade. Di' Sha 68
Daigiieau. Rosalyn



68



Davila, Mike 55, 102, 103

Davis, Shirley 55

Day. Rudy 62, 126

DeFiees, Diana 55

DeLapp, Joan 62, 106

DeLapp. Nancy 25, 75, 100, 106

DeLeon, Griselda 55

DeLeon, Sylvia 62

Denany, Chuck 69, 106

Denany, Jacqueline 25. 92

DeRaps. Charyl 62,80,102,106

DeTore, Nan 62

DeVoll, Hank 62, 98

Dew. William 66

Dial. Julia 69, 106

Dobbs, .Sharon 106

Dockray, Sarah 56, 69

Dohle. Mark 62

Donahue, Rosy 54, 55, 84. 98. 101. 105

Dreyer, Beverly 25, 49, 76, 77

Duncan, Audrey 55, 100



Edmondson, Sandra 55, 102, 106
Egger. Beverly 106
Egger, Lynn 25
Elmore, Wendy 69, 106
Endara. Alexis 63
Ernest. Eric 63. 88. 95
Estrada. Ricky 69
Estrada. Tom 55



Paris. Jane 25. 81, 102, 106
Favorite, Howard 63
Fernandez. Joe 55. 91. 92
Ferrer. Jorge 25. 85. 122. 124. 127
Pettier, Gayle 26, 45, 78, 100
Pettier, John 63

Field. Marianne 63, 98. 100. 106. 120
Pitzsimmons. Cathy 26. 98. 104. 106
Flora. Bruce 55. 80. 81, 82. 102. 103
Pong. Ricardo Jr. 26. 44. 78. 80. 97, 98,

102, 104
Porspreen, Dennis 63
Porsythe, Edna 26
Foster. Bill 69. 80. 81
Franeazi. Pete 69
Francazi, Tomas 63. 108
Frost, James 26, 47, 108
Fue, Pat 56. 78. 98. 106
Furey. Theresa 69. 106
Fusselman. Sharon 63, 98



G



Gabriel. I'hilip 26

Garcia, Amelia 27, 44, 46, 78. 85. 100.

104, 105. 106
Garza. Roberta 63. 95. 106
Geddes. Barbara 69. 95, 106
Geddes, Billy 69
Geer, Marie 56, 106
Gegg, Kathy 63. 99
Gegg, Steve 69, 72
Gercich. Nancy 69. 106
Ghent. Fred 56
Goguen. David 63. 122
Goguen. Michelle 27. 122
Gonzales. "Edmund 69
Gonzalez. Pal 69. 92. 106
Graham. Bill 69. 108
Gray, Jim 81
Greene. Pat 69
Green. Virginia 56
Greer. Dean 63. 108
Gregory. Warren 27
Griffon. Hollis .56
Griffon. Robert 63
Guadalupe. Alex .56.81



138



H



Hakanson, Louis 69

Hakansnn. Richard 27. 88

Hale, l'(-f;y 69, 80, 81

Hammond, Karen 16, 56, 54, 84, 86

Hamor, Elmer 36. 91, 105, 108, 110

Hand, Teri 56

Hanley, William 62, 63, 98, 101, 108

Hannlierf;, Arlene 27, 106, 124

Harper, Dorothy 63, 106

Harvey. Sharon 27, 92, 106

Hellmimd, James 69. 80

Hellmiind. Linda 56

Herrint;, Mike 28

Herron, (lonnie 63

Hewitt, Rosalie ,56, 78, 80, 106

Hiphlev. Leslie 56,108

Hilzinper, .Mareella 69. 92

Hilzinner. Lou 57. 108

Hixon, Gihhy 63. 106. 108

Hixon. Louise 69.70.95

Hohlis. Ernest 56. 88. 108

Ho^an. Patricia 28, 99, 105

Holtzciau, Cathy 69, 106

Holtz, law, Wayne 63, 101, 108, 111

Hotsko, Hilda 28

Hotsko, James 63

Hotsko, John 28

HufL Dennis 71,81

Huff. Leonard 64. 92

Hufihes. Thomas 64

Huldtquist. Nancy 56. 84. 87. 97. 103,

104. 120. 199
Hull. Hi( hard 57. 101
Hushand. Candy 57. 95. 102. 106
Huson. Colleen 70
Hiisted. George 70



I



Irw in. Margaret 51



J

Jackson. Chris 64

Jackson. Nicky 70

Jackson. Steve 70

Johnson. Clen 70

Johnson. Rolierl 64. 105

Johnson. Sandra 57. 106

Jones. Blanche 28

Jones. Doug 68. 70

Jones. James 57

Jordan. Thomas 6. 28. 42. 43. 44. 78, 97

104, 105
Jordan. X'alerie 70. 106
Jorstad. Jon 29. 48. 76. 77. 87. 97. 98.

101, 108, 111

K

Kam, Gisela 57
Kcllcy, Jonnie 64.92
Kirkland, Nora 70
KlasoNsky, Nicdiolas 70
Klunick, Nancy 6, 29, 102, 106
Krc(h-ll, George 57
Kiedell, Mike 70
Kucikas, Maria 64
Kuntz, Bill 64



Lanslierrv. Jim 64, 108

Largent. Nancy 29, 87. 97. 104. 105. 106

Lasher. Betsy 70. 80, 106

Lau, Catalina 64, 102

Laurii-. Steve 70, 108

Lee, Alfredo 57

Lee, Carolina 29

Lee, David 70

Leiaidier, Gloria 64, 98, 100

Leon. Leslie 64. 99

Lew is. Beth 70. 95. 106

Lewis. Eleanor 64. 98. 100, 106

Lilly, Charlotte 64. 92. 99

Linck. Freileiick 29. 88, 95. 98, 101



Link, Alice 29, 106, 122, 127
Link, Betty 70, 71, 106
Lloyd, Linda 57, 106
Lopez, Alfredo 64

M

Maedl, Pam 64, 80, 81, 98, 100, 102, 106

Maffei. Mario 57, 87, 97, 98, 99, 105

Mallory, Kristin 30

Mallory, Pam 64, 80, 81, 98, 100, 106

Manns, Bernard 57

Maniovani, Luigi 30, 46, 50

Marcola, Cecilia 81

Marquard. Bonnie .30

Martinez, Clara 57

Martin, Gerald 70

Martin. Margaret 57. 87. 95. 97. 98. 100,

106
Mason. Juanita 57
Mason. Rocky 64
Mason, Ruth 20. 43. 78, 100
Maszkiewies, Katherine 70
Matamores, Marcel 57, 108, 110
Maxwell, Neil 70
McBride, Peter 56, 98
McClain, Doug 81
MeCullough, Donald 30, 38. 40. 76. 77.

78. 87. 88. 94. 95, 96, 99, 101, 108. Ill
MeCullough. Joan 70, 106
Mclntyre, Francisco 70, 80
McLean, Tom 70, 108
Meeker, Jamie 81
Meeker, Pat 64, 99, 102, 106
Meeker, Sherian 57. 80. 98. 102. 103. 105
Menges. Evelyn 70
Menges. Paul 64. 78. 98
Metivier, Anne 64
Metivier. Michele 70
Metzgar, A. J. 30. 52, 78
Metzgar, Noreen 64, 99
Mitchell, Brent 64,98.108
Montgomery. Bill 7. 57, 80. 87, 97 98
Moore, Charlotte 70
Moore, Donna 64, 102
Morgan. Joe 70. 80. 92
Morgan. Priscila 57. 106
Morales. Ralph 64
Morland. Peter 70
Motta. Pancho 20. 41. 45, 46, 76, 77, 78,

87,98, 101, 108, 111



N

Negron, Carlos 71

Negron, Delma 64

Negron, Gloria 71

Negron, Nelson 71

Negron, Richard 71

Ne\v, Vernon 71

Ng, Agosto 71, 98

Ng. Renaldo 58. 95. 98, 99, 105

Nicolaisen, Erie 6.5, 81, 105

Nicolaisen. Fred 58, 80. 81. 103

Niles, Jimmie 71



O



Oherholtzer. Judy 71. 82. 93. 95, 106
O'Donnell.Kathy 58.98.99
O'Donnell. Mary 30
O'Neal. Margaret 65, 80. 98. 102. 106
Ortiz. William 65
Oslioi ne, Desiree 65
Otero. Ramon 31.84.88,92
Owen. Phillip 65, 95, 98



Padro, Carmen 71

Palumho, Sara 65, 102, 103

Parker, Anne 71,95

Parsons. Annaliella 58, 106

Parsons. Harrell 65

Parsons. Rodolfo 71

Paulson. Leo 65. 95, 98, 108, 1 10

Paidson, Mark 71



Paulson, Judy 31, 48, 76, 77, 78, 120

Payne, .Mildred 31

Pennington, Kathy 58, 83

Perez, Angel 71

Peterson, Carol 120

Phillips, Gale 65

Phillips, Sue 65

Pickenpaugh, Gary 71, 81

Pope. Marty 62, 65

Pope. Mary 58, 59, 83, 98, 106

Porter, Eugene 71, 81

Postel. (ieorge 71

Price. Bill 71

Price. Inez 58

Prilham, Andy 71

Pugh, Ed 31, 101



Quinones, Edgardo 65
Quinones, Liz 65, 102



R



Radel, Steve 71,80,81

Rainier, Denise 71

Rainier, Michele 31, 85, 122, 123

Ramirez, Alma 65,83

Kaphel, Raruez 71

Redman, Cathy 32, 104

Reif, Betty Jane 54,58,84,86

Reif, Bill 71

Rice, Gloria 80

Rice, Rachel 80

Richmond, Lois 71

Riefkohl. Ronald 32. 48, 49, 78, 95, 98,

99
Rios, Georgia 65, 106
Rios, Ramona 32
Roliertson, Jane 62, 65, 102
Robertson, Pamela 32, 44, 49, 78, 85, 97,

98, 102. 104. 105
Rohinson. Ronnie 58
Rodriguez. Emelina 71
Rodriguez. Yolie 65
Roscoe. Suzanne 12. 32
Ross. Don 33
Roth. Marilyn 33. 46. 76. 77, 78, 85, 95,

96. 99, 104
Rowley, Hanna 71, 106
Russon, Laura 65. 105. 106
Russon. Louise 58, 84
Ryals, Joyce 58
Ryan, Fred 33, 50, 101
Ryan, Tom 65



Saltz, Gary 71
Sanchez, Liz 71, 106
Sanders, Jack 65, 95, 108, 110
Sanders. Robert 33. 49. 78. 108
SantaAna. Ramona 58
Santiago. Zulma 33
Santos. Ana 33, 105, 106
Santos, Juan 56, 65
Sawyer, Joe 71
Sawyer. Lynn 58, 106
Sawyer, Susan 72
Schleiffer, Beverly 58, 98, 106
Scheibe, Kathy 65, 98, 102
Scott, Dale 72
Scott, Marvin 72
Seeley, Joyce 65, 102, 106
Seeley, Wayne 34, 124
Seymour, Luana 34
Shipman, Mareella 72
Shipman, Shirley 58, 106
Shirley, Sandra 58, 106
Simons, Harry 34
Small, Chris 72, 102
Smith, Douglas 65
Smith, Julio 65, 80, 81
Smith, Randy 72
Smith, Suzanne 65
Smith, Ted 34, 111
Smith, William 120
Snow, Gloria 65, 81, 100



139



Snow, jmiy 72. 106

Sollas, John 72

Sollowav. Linda Kl

Sovster.Sue 20. 47. 76. 77. 7H. 89. 90.

iOO, 120
S|iiTtor. Norman 72, Kl. lOK
.Spinc.T, .Sroit 59. 72
Spillin-;. Henninf; 72, Kl
Spillin-. Jnlin 72. KO
.Stanfnnl. Larry ;^4. lOK. 110
Stanli-v. I.inda 72
Stanley. Mart;o 34, 102, 104. 106
Sti plienson. Joe 58
Sliihiilz. Sylvia 72, 106
Stohrpr. I.iniia 35. 106
Slone. Erma 72
Sullivan. John 58. 90, lOK
Sullivan. Mary 81
.Sullivan. Mike 35. 85. 101. lOK. 123
Sunimerlin. David 72
Suicetrnnd. Traif; 72.82



Ter\\i!liper, Cindy 58

'rhomas, Gin-er 35. 41. 42. 43, 46, 78, 85,

89.91.97, 100. 104
rhomas, Roliliy 58. lOK, 110, 111
Ihonias. Suzanne 65, 102, 103

homson. Rolierl 35, 88, 108
Thrower. Dottie 65
lifiert, Lita 35, 47, 49, 85, 106
Tohin, Terry 59
Topp, Lenore 68, 72, 92, 101
Torsten.son, Mary 59, 80, 81, 106
Torlorici, Frank 66
Triolet, Herve 99



Troseth, Mark 59, K2,.87, 94, 95. 98, 101
Trofeth, Steve 72



U



Ull, Prin(e.ss 59, 102

Urrutia, Ri.kv 72, 92

Vaehe, Donna 35, 83

Vache, Pamela 66, 106

Valeneia, Carmen 36, K5, 92, 106, 122,

123, 127
Valencia, Luis 66, 91
Valentine. Rolierl 36
Valentini. Sandy 66, 102. 106
Valenzuela. Richard 3ft. 91
VanDyki-. Joyce 66. 92. 95
VanDyke. Leslie 59. 91
Vasquez. Anf;el 59, 108
Vasquez, Jose 59
Vasquez, Maria E. 36
Vasquez, Maria 72
Vasquez, Myrta 66, 102
Vasquez, Nelda 66
Vick, Dianne 38, 84, 104



W

Waddidl, Wally 66,102

Waf:t;oner, I'at 72

Walley, Jack 72

Walley, Tom 66, 80, 81

Walker, Shirley 72, 106

Walker. Joanne 36. 38, 50. 78. 106

Walkpr Veronica 59

Ward, Margie 81

Ward. Rexene 66, 102, 106



Washahaugh, Paul 72, 92

Waszak, Sandra 66, 99, 102

Webster, Mary 72, 106

Weislogel, Arthur 22, 80

Wertz. Donna 37

Whaler, Diana 59, 102

Whaler. Jackie 72, 92

Whitney, Philip 72

Wilder. Joanne 59, 92, 101

Wilferd. Susan 37, 85. 87, 97. 99. 104

Will, Darnell 66, 92, 95. 100

Will, Laurie 59

Will, Margaret 72

Will, Robert 56,59,90,108.110

Willard, Cathy 59, 99, 102. 109

Williams. Vilma 37. 97, 99, 105

WiUiford, Mickey 66

Wolfe. Donna 66. 83, 106

Wood, James 66

Wrav, Bill 59

Wrenn, Chris 37, 38, 42, 43, 76, 77, 88,

98. 101, 108, 110
Wrenn, Keith 68, 72, 98, 108
Wyngaert, Charlotte 66



Yocum, Jayne 60, 95, 98
Yoder, Gail 66, 106
Yoder. Joel 37. 98. 102, 104
Yorman, Bill 66



Zimmerman. Alice- 66, 102, 106
Zimmerman, Esther 60, 106



140




Final Deadline



As the last deadline is met, and the re-usable materials are put away for the last time, we, the
CARIBBEAN STAFF, recall to mind all of the errors, efforts and the enjoyment of each successive
deadline. We have a sneaking suspicion that the 1965 CARIBBEAN .will be the biggest and most
beautiful book ever. It must be. because we have worked so hard!



141




TAYLOR PUBLISHING COMPANY

"The World's Best Yearbooks Are Taylor-made"





^-



/S^\i..




;^-8 4





STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00093680/00048
 Material Information
Title: Caribbean
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: Cristobal High School
Publisher: Yearbook House
Place of Publication: Kansas City, Missouri
Publication Date: 1965
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Canal Zone
Yearbook
Genre: serial   ( sobekcm )
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID: UF00093680:00048

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Front Matter
        Front Matter 1
        Front Matter 2
    Title Page
        Page 1
    Table of Contents
        Page 2
    Dedication
        Page 3
    Opening
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
    Faculty
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
    Seniors
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
    Juniors
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
    Sophomores
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
    Freshmen
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
    Activities
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
    Clubs
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
    Sports
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
    Advertising
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
    Index
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
    Back Matter
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
    Back Cover
        Page 147
        Page 148
Full Text

















1965 CARIBBEAN
Volume 48


CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL


Coco Solo


Canal Zone















r I~~1*


a,


j~ti, I


Wmm


- .: w. S *


TABLE OF CONTENTS


Administration and Faculty
Seniors
Hall of Fame
Underclassmen
Activities
Clubs
Sports
Advertisers
Index


-,at


1 "" ~.r. ~ , ~
~ ;
r







DEDICATION

I, A Teacher
Advisor
Friend

"r To be a perfect teacher is something which no
H person can achieve so long as he has human feel-
ings. But when a teacher possesses qualities of
Leadership, a true desire to instill learning, and
above all, a sense of compassion, here is a
Teacher who is to be admired and respected. Such
S, a person is ... Mr. Gansen.








Mr. William J. Gansen













I:i- t


I
: J.1 V


1Lx Ct* ~ .4I i


------~----- ~...._I ____ __~~_ ~_____~


















We the Students

High School in the























of Cristobal Senior

School Year 1964-1965 ..


5









met ..


studied .


ifm ~;jw ~
UJr




"j"q


thought...


'L~Ulk~'P~;m
.; I
~j~a"t~4 `-~i i


...~
-' .~a
E


t.


wk, 9








participated ...


>-r


competed


learned ..


II -AC


. &


iIr
;~C~I~IJ~ r. rr







led ..


and


m -
lived.





/,


'F


ncrC"' .~.....~-' ^~ ~k 1.; .':.~LWij~:d:i .d


ADMINISTRATION


Panama Canal Company Administration PB, I.Irn

FACULTY


"There is nothing more difficult to take in hand,
more perilous to conduct, or more uncertain in its
success, than to take the lead in the introduction
of a new order of things."
W. K. MARRIOTT


~3'J~
~cl~ii~i





SUPERINTENDENT AND STAFF


1Lig L
MR. FRANK A. CASTLES
11 Superintendent of Schools
The staff consists of Mr. Frank A. Castles, Superintendent of
i I Schools; Mr. Victor Herr, Supervisor of Music; Dr. Kenneth E.
Lake, Coordinator of Curriculum; Mr. John S. Pettingill, Assistant
to the Superintendent; Mr. Theo F. Hotz, Assistant Superintendent
Si, of U.S. Schools; Mr. Lawerence E. Horine, Supervisor of Physical
SEducation and Athletics, U.S. Schools; Miss Marilyn Flynn, Coordi-
Snator of Special Education; Dr. Charles Latimer Jr., Deputy Super-
intendent of Schools; Mrs. Frances F. Sampsell, Supervisor of
fInstruction, U.S. Elementary Schools; Mr. David A. Speir Jr.,
SSupervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools; Mr. A. H. Byrd,
S -- Administrative and Budget Officer.















I


BACK ROW: Mr. Victor Herr, Mr. John S. Pettingill, Mr. Lawerence E. Horine, Dr. Charles Latimer Jr., Mrs. Frances F. Sampsell. FRONT ROW:
Dr. Kenneth E. Lake, Mr. Theo F. Hotz, Miss Marilyn Flynn, Mr. David A. Speir Jr., Mr. A. H. Byrd. SEATED: Mr. Frank A. Castles.
































PRINCIPAL


g The moment that you receive your high school diploma will signify far more
S I than the completion of a period of schooling. It will mean that now you are taking
your place in the adult world. You will now be freed from what may often have
S appeared to you to have been the "tyranny" of high school. Soon you will be freed
from the restraints that you may have felt were placed on you at home. Soon you
will be making your own decisions.
Your schooling and your training at home have been in a large sense preparation
for this. How will you conduct yourself when you have your own decisions to make?
PAUL L. BECK May I, with some hesitation quote for you, in slightly paraphrased form, the words
of Robert Louis Stevenson to be applied as a standard of behavior.
"To be honest, to be kind to earn a little and to spend less, to make upon the whole a family happier for your
presence, to renounce when that shall be necessary and not to be embittered, to keep a few friends, but there with-
out sacrificing your standards and above all, on the same grim conditions, to keep friends with yourself -
here is a task for all your fortitude and delicacy!"
. VAYA CON DIOS






ASSISTANT

PRINCIPAL


CARL F. MAEDL


MARION B. TAYLOR
Secretary
B.S.
Syracuse University
J MCQL LINE E. WAGNER
Secretary
Canal Zone College
GLADYS O. DIAZ
Secretary


OFFICE STAFF


Sue Roscoe, office assistant, helps Mr. Beck and staff with school information.


Mr. Beck uses the announcing system in the office to
relate important items to teachers and students.







FACULTY



















Mr. Mowery's mechanical drawing class enables students
to improve their talent and gives them a taste of modern
architecture.


ADAMARY ANDERSON
Girls' Counselor
Guidance
B.A., M.A.
Florida State College
University of Michigan
National Honor Society


CHARLES M. BREWER
ROTC
Drill Team


RICHARD BAILEY
History
B.A., M.Ed.
Oklahoma City University
University of Oklahoma
Dramatics


JO ANN CARR
Mathematics
B.S., M.A.
University of Alabama
Junior High Dramatics


ROBERT BERGER
Social Studies
A.C., B.A.
Grand Rapids Junior College
Michigan State University
Athletic Council


VIRGINIA M. CONDINA
Health, P.E.
B.A.
Hunter College
Cheerleaders


ril
RICHARD W. BOCK
Mathematics
B.A., M.Ed.
University of North Dakota
University of Houston
Junior Class


MARY CONDON
History, English
B.S., M.A.
Northern \1% lii-, College
University of Michigan
S.A. Cashier

























JUNE FATTOROSI
P.E.
B.S., M.A.
Southeastern Louisiana College
University of Southern
Mississippi
Girls' Athletic Association


LOUIS J. FATTOROSI VEVA FOLSOM W. H. GAY
English, Speech Shorthand, Typing ROTC
B.S., M.Ed. B.A., M.A. ROTC Rifle Team
Rutgers University Nebraska State College Girls' Rifle Team
Debating Club Coloradq State College
S.A. Funds


Mr. Koziol points out to Juan Santos the important facts in painting
modern art.


Mr. Gansen, the senior economics teacher, teaches his
classes how to spend their money.


WILLIAM J. GANSEN
History, Mathematics
B.A., M.A.
Eastern Michigan University
University of Michigan


ANNE D. GEGG
French, Spanish, Latin
B.A., M.S.
Cornell University
Caribe Club, French Club


EUGENE T. GREGG
History
A.A., B.A., M.A.
Canal Zone Junior College
Colorado State College
University of Colorado
Athletic Council


REX C. HOPSON
English, Journalism
B.A., M.A.
Baylor University
George Peabody College
Quill and Scroll, Yearbook
























EDWARD A. KELLY
Boys' Counselor, Guidance
B.Ed., M.Ed.
University of Miami


-U-
EDWIN KOZIOL
Art, Social Studies
B.A.
Michigan State University


ETHEL M. LAURIE
Mathematics
B.A., M.A.
New York State University
Sophomore Class


GWENDOLYN LAWSON
Librarian
B.A., M.A.
Indiana University
George Peabody College


Mrs. Fattorosi's talents extend beyond the gym.


Miss Anderson and Mr. Kelly prove very helpful to seniors
who are applying for colleges.


ROBERT MacFARLAND
Spanish, English
B.A., M.Ed.
lona College
S. F. Austin College
"21" Club


ALFHILD MAEDL
English
B.A.
Gustavus Adolphus College


EMMA L. MASON
Science, Mathematics
B.A.
Randolph-Macon Woman's
College
Freshman Class


BERNARD R. MAZZONI
Mathematics
B.S., M.Ed.
Lebanon Valley College
Pennsylvania State University


L -
IFOCA r illjiiiilr






















ROBERT E. McCIL LLOL'GH
Social Studies
B.S., M.A.
St. Cloud State College
Colorado State College


Ift
ROBERT L. MOWERY
General Mathematics,
Mechanical Drawing
B.S., M.S.
Indiana State College


JO F. McDONNELL
School Nurse
R.N., B.S.
Episcopal School of Nursing
University of North Carolina


JAMES D. NORMAN
Biology
B.S., M.S.
Michigan State University
Oregon State University
Torrid Zone Wizards


SOPHIE McLIMANS
Household Arts
B.S.
University of Wyoming


L. C. PALUMBO
Elementary Science
B.S.
Northwest Missouri
State College
Junior High S.A.


STEVE MERLINO
ROTC
B.S.
Drexel Institute of Technology


GRACE S. PFAU
Reading
B.S., M.A.
Valley City State College
University of Minnesota
Nurse's Aides, Pink Girls


Mr. Hopson, Karen Hammond, and Rosy Donohue struggle with last minute details of the
Tradewind.


Mr. Fattorosi stresses the fact that students should not talk
with their hands.



















'Ti
JAMES H. PFAU
Chemistry
B.S., M.A.
Valley City State College
University of Minnesota
Student Association


CHARLES T. REEVES
Science
B.S., M.A.
Arizona State University
Driver Training


STELLA RIEFKOHI. EARL C. SHARICK
Spanish Special Education
B.A.. M.A. B.S., M.S.
New York University Illinois State University
Columbia University


ROBERT F. SHIPMAN
Metal Shop
B.S., M.S.
Purdue University


DOROTHY SMITH
English
B.S., M.A.
Ohio Northern University
Denver University
Senior Class


JAMES E. STEARNS
Spanish
B.S., M.A.
University of Florida
Language Lab Club


FREDA L. STOHRER
English
B.A., M.A.
Jacksonville State College
I university of Tennessee
Thespians


Mr. Mazzoni explains the fundamentals of algebra to his class.


"Oh, do we have to go through this again?"


1;)j












NOT PICTURED
DOUGLAS B. LITTON
PAUL MOSER


B. K. THOMPSON HARRIETT YOUNG
Music English
B.S., M.S. B.S., M.A., Ph.D.
University of Tennessee Central Missouri State College
Majorettes Louisiana State University
Nurses' Aides


"This is an M-l and I am Sergeant Brewer."


Mr. Pfau and his zany chemistry class attempt an experiment.






































Culebra Cut


SENIORS


"I see not a step before me as I tread on another
year; But I've kept the Past in God's keeping, -
the Future his mercy shall clear; And what looks
dark in the distance, may brighten as I draw near."
M. G. BRAINARD











ALBERT C. MOTTA, JR.
August 4, 1946; Panama, Republic of Panama.
"C" Club 1,2,3,4; "21" Club 1,2,3,4---President
4; Student Council 1,2,4; Class Assemblies
1,2,3,4; Class President 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
Track 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4-Co-Captain 4;
Canal Zone All Stars 2,3,4; All Zone 3,4.
WALLACE STODDART BRIANS
April 30, 1947; Nampa, Idaho. National Honor
Society 4; Rifle Club 1; Caribe Club 1,2,3,4;
"21" Club 2,3,4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4;
Class Vice-President 4; Homeroom Alternate
1; Football 1,2,3,4; Track 2,3,4; Baseball 3,4.





PRESIDENT VICE-PRESIDENT





NAOMI RUTH MASON
July 2, 1947; Matawan, New Jersey. National
Honor Society 3,4; Caribe Club 2,3,4; GAA
3,4; Torrid Zone Wizards 2,3; Glee Club 2,3;
Nurse's Aid 1,2,3; Dramatics Club 4; Intra-
murals 1,2,3,4; All Stars: Volleyball 3; Soft-
ball 2; Top Ten 3.
SUSAN LOUISE SOYSTER
April 15, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. GAA 4;
Class Assemblies 2,3,4; Cheerleader 3,4;
ROTC Sponsor 4; Class Treasurer 4; Home-
coming Court 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; "B"
League: Volleyball 1,3; Basketball 1,3; "A"
League: Softball 3; Volleyball 4.





SECRETARY TREASURER








We, the Class of 1965, leave Cristobal High School with mixed emotions. We are
proud to graduate and thus pass our first important milestone on the road to success,
but we are also sorry to leave our carefree high school days. Ours is the charter class
of Cristobal Junior-Senior High School-we are the first class to complete six full
years in this school.
To those of you who follow in our footsteps, we wish luck and a pleasant future.
When you become a senior, keep in mind that it is a privilege, and use that privilege
with the dignity which it deserves. As you pass through these halls, think of those who
have gone before you--especially the people of this class, our personalities, our spirit
of I,:.,.1Ih10,. e-- Remember us for the deeds we have done.












DIANA M. ARINGTON
June 10, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.

DIANE VIRGINIA ASBURY
January 25, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
GAA 2,3,4; Caribe Club 2,3,4; Class Assem-
blies 1,2,3,4; Drill Team Sponsor 3; ROTC
Sponsor 4; SA Secretary 3,4; SA Homeroom
Representative 1,2; Cheerleader 2,3,4; Home-
coming Queen 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; "B"
League: Volleyball 2,3; Basketball 1,2,3.


LOUIS ALEXANDER AUSTIN, JR.
April 10, 1946: Ancon, Canal Zone. ROTC
1,2,3,4; Drill Team 1,2,3-Commander 3; Com-
pany Commander 4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4;
Football 2,4; Swimming Team 1,2.

VIRGINIA D. AUSTIN
January 25, 1946: San Jose, Costa Rica. De-
bating Society 4-President; Caribe Club 3,4;
Language Lab Club 4; Class Assemblies
1,2,3,4; Mock Election 4; Swimming Team 2.


0












JAMES A. BEDSWORTH
February 3, 1947; San Jose, Costa Rica.

GAYLE SANDRA BRUCE
November 27, 1946; Margarita, Canal Zone.
Nurse's Aid 2; Pink Girls 2; Class Assemblies
1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,4.


I.
~ka r;,:.:.
:j~2
.* :.
C''"


i/












ADELE JUNE BURNS
June 10, 1947; Panama, Republic of Panama.
French Club 2,3,4-President 4; Caribe Club
2,3,4; Nurse's Aid 1,2; Dramatics Club 1,2;
Language Lab Club 4; Class Assemblies
S'. 1,2,3,4; Caribbean Staff 4.
SUSAN M. BUSS
July 16, 1947; Miami, Florida. Debating So-
city 4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4.















VIVIAN ELAINE BUTLER
January 27, 1947; Hartford, Connecticut.
Nurse's Aid 3,4; Class Assembly 4; Mock
Election 4; Caribbean Staff 4; Intramurals
3,4.
DANIEL ANTONIO CALDERON
January 11, 1948; Santurce, Puerto Rico. An-
tilles High School: Student Council 1; Bas-
ketball 2. Cristobal High School: French Club
3,4.














JAMES ANTHONY CASTAGNO
April 11, 1946; Boston, Massachusetts. Fay-
etteville High School: Football 1; Track 1.
Cristobal High School: Class Assemblies 3,4;
Football 4; Track 4; Tennis 4.
CARLA MAY CHAMBERS
February 10, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
Caribe Club 1,2,3,4; Torrid Zone Wizards
2,3,4--Secretary 3; GAA 2,3,4-President 4;
Debating Society 4--Secretary; Class Assem-
blies 1,2,3,4; Homeroom Representative 4; In-
tramurals 1,2,3,4; "A" League: Basketball 3,4;
Volleyball 3,4; Tennis 3,4.












MAUREEN RUTH CHARRON
August 16, 1947; Lincoln, New Hampshire.
Nurse's Aid 2,3,4; Pink Girls 3; Class Assem-
blies 3,4; Mock Election 4; Intramurals 2,3,4;
Caribbean Staff 4.
JANICE ELAINE CHESHIRE
April 24, 1947; Tampa, Florida. Nurse's Aid
2,3; Pep Club 1; Class Assemblies 1,2,3.


KATHLEEN ELAINE
CHRISTIANSEN
January 12, 1947; Wichita, Kansas. Nurse's
Aid 2,3,4; Pep Club 1; Class Assembly 1.
LARRY ALLEN CHRISTOPH
September 16, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
National Honor Society 4; Caribe Club 1,2,3,4
-Vice-President 4; Torrid Zone Wizards 3,4;
Class Assemblies 1,2: ROTC 1,2,3,4--Battalion
Commander 4; ROTC Rifle Team 3,4-Cap-
tain 4; Homeroom Representative 1,3.


ILEANA DEL CARMEN CINTRON
December 12, 1945; Ponce, Puerto Rico.
ORRIN PIERCE CLEMENT
September 6, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
"C" Club 1,2,3,4-Secretary-Treasurer 3, Presi-
dent 4; SA Assistant Treasurer 3; SA Treas-
urer 4; Football 1,2,3,4--"Most Valuable
Player" 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4;
Basketball 1,2,3,4.













JANET ANGELA CLUTE
February 22, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
GAA 3,4; Debating Society 4; Caribbean
Staff 4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; "A" League: Softball 3; Volleyball 4.
GEORGE WILLIAM COLEMAN
September 8, 1947; Panama, Republic of
Panama. Glee Club 4.


RONALD WAYNE COLLINS
September 3, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
TOMMIE NEAL COMPTON
March 11, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. ROTC 1;
Class Assemblies 1,2; Swimming 4; Football
Manager 4.


SANDRA CAROLYN CONWAY
June 12, 1947; Hendersonville, North Carolina.
Hyattsville High School: Future Teachers of
America 1. Northwestern High School: Future
Nurses of America 2. Hendersonville High
School: Future Nurses of America 3; News-
paper Staff 3. Cristobal High School: Nurse's
Aid 4.
RICHARD LEE COOPER
May 17, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. ROTC
1,2; Drill Team 1; Usher Guard 1.


.-














NANCY EILEEN DELAPP
August 11, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
GAA 1,2,3,4; Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls
1.2,3.4; Chorus 1; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4:
Jamboree Queen 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
JACQUELINE ANN DENANY
February 27, 1947; Washington, Illinois.


BEVERLY ANNE DREYER
April 17, 1916; Margarita, Canal Zone. Nurse's
Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls 1,2.3,4: Class Assem-
blies 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; "A" League:
Volleyball 4. Homecoming Court 4.
LYNN EGGER
July 20, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Class
Assemblies 1,2; Intramurals 4.


JANE ANN FARIS
December 1, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4-President 4; Pink Girls
1,2,3,4; Caribe Club 2,3,4-Historian 4; Dra-
matics Club 1,2,4; Marching Band 3,4; Con-
cert Band 1,2,3,4; Class Assemblies 1,2,4.
JORGE LUIS FERRER
February 19, 1947; Santurce, Puerto Rico.
Straubing High School: Football Emblem.
Cristobal High School: Caribbean Staff.


~- .~


~ii











GAYLE FETTLER
January 14, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. GAA
1,2,3,4-Vice-President 4; Nurse's Aid 1,2;
Pink Girls 1,2; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4;
Homeroom Alternate 2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4;
"A" League: Basketball 2,3,4; Volleyball 2,3,4;
Softball 1,2,3,4; Tennis 3,4.
CATHY FITZSIMMONS
April 1, 1947; Berkeley, California. Torrid
Zone Wizards 1,2,3,4-Secretary 4; Nurse's
Aid 3,4; Debating Society 4; Pep Club 1;
Class Assemblies 1,3,4.


RICARDO HUMBERTO FONG, JR.
July 27, 1946; Margarita, Canal Zone. Na-
tional Honor Society 3,4; Torrid Zone Wizards
1,2,3,4-President 4; Caribe Club 2,3,4; Dra-
matics Club 1,2,3,4; Chess Club 1; Debating
Society 4-Vice-President; SA Secretary, 2;
Science Fair Awards 3.
EDNA MAE FORSYTHE
August 7, 1947; Panama, Republic of Panama.
Pep Club 1; Class Assembly 1.


JAMES ABNER FROST
May 3, 1945; Tampa, Florida. Class Assembly
1; Football 4.
PHILIP EDWARD GABRIEL
June 9, 1947; Quincy, Massachusetts.











AMELIA ANTONIA GARCIA
March 11, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
Nurse's Aid 1.2,3.4-Treasurer 3, Sesretary 4;
Glee Club 1.2,3.4; GAA 1.2.3,4; Language
Lab Club 4-President; Debating Society 4;
Caribbean Staff 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; "A"
League: Basketball 1,2. Class Vice-President 3.
MICHELLE THERESA GOGUEN
January 23, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Pep
Club 1; Dramatics Club 1.2; Nurse's Aid 1;
Majorette 1,2; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Intra-
murals 1,2,3,4; Swimming Team 1,2,3.


WARREN ANTHONY GREGORY
April 9, 1947; Baltimore, Maryland. Class
Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Basketball 2,3,4; Foot-
ball 2.
RICHARD JAMES HAKANSON
September 9, 1947; Brooklyn, New York. "C"
Club 3.4; ROTC 1,2,3,4; Class Assemblies 3,4;
Baseball 1.2.


EIRA ARLENE HANNBERG
June 26, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Nurse's
Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls 1,2,3,4; Class Assem-
blies 1,2,3,4.
SHARON HARVEY
February 7, 1947; Montrose, Pennsylvania.
Nurse's Aid 2,3,4; Pink Girls 2,3,4; Girls'
Rifle Team 4; Intramurals 3,4.


',',' 4'~
y i'.Q



































HILDA HOTSKO
September 3, 1946; Colon, Republic of
Panama. Pep Club 1; Class Assembly 2; Intra-
murals 1,2,3,4; "A" League: Volleyball 3.
JOHN HOTSKO
September 20, 1947; Colon, Republic of
Panama. ROTC. 1,2; Drill Team 1; Class
Assembly 1; Track 3,4; Basketball 2,3,4.


MICHAEL F. HERRING
June 30, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. ROTC
1,2,3,4; Rifle Team 2,3,4; Drill Team 3,4;
Class Assembly 3.
PATRICIA ANNE HOGAN
February 7, 1947; Tulsa, Oklahoma. French
Club 2,3,4; Language Lab Club 4.































IW








BLANCHE ELIZABETH JONES
February 26, 1947; Sego City, Virginia. Intra-
murals 3,4.
THOMAS HILLMAN JORDAN
October 8, 1948; Coco Solo, Canal Zone. Na-
tional Honor Society 3,4-President 4; Caribe
Club 2,3,4; Language Lab Club 4, ROTC
Drill Team 3,4; National Merit Semifinalist 4;
NSF Summer Study Program 3.












JON KENT JORSTAD
March 18, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. "21"
Club 2,3,4; "C" Club 2,3,4; SA Alternate 3,4;
Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; All
Stars 3; Track 2,3,4.
NANCY ANN KLUNICK
November 24. 1948; Alton, Illinois. Dunton
High School: Class President 1; Intramurals 1.
Bellaire High School: French Club 2; Future
Teachers of America 2. Winthrop High School:
Drama Club 3; Glee Club 3: French Club 3.
Cristobal High School: French Club 4; Dra-
matics Club 4; Caribe Club 4.


NANCY SUZAN LARGENT
August 28, 1947; Panama City, Republic of
Panama. Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4: Caribe Club
2.3,4: Debating Society 4; Language Lab
Club 4: Girls' Rifle Team 4; NCTE Nomina-
tion 3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
CAROLINA ANN LEE
March 25, 1946; Colon, Republic of Panama.


FREDERICK DONALD LINCK
October 22, 1947; Detroit, Nl. hoJr.. "C" Club
2,3,4; "21" Club 4; Homeroom Alternate 4;
Basketball 2,3; Tennis 1,2.3,4.
ALICE ELIZABETH LINK
November 1, 1946; Colon, Republic of
Panama. Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls
1,2,3,4; Class Assemblies 1,2.


j-,.


a
kl"~
a~~C~


i










KRISTIN LEE MALLORY
September 4, 1947; Toledo, Ohio. Spanish
Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4;
School Newspaper 3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
LUIGI L. N. MANTOVANI
November 6, 1947; Panama City, Republic of
Panama. French Club 2,3,4-Vice-President 4:
CariLe Club 2,3,4; Torrid Zone Wizards 1,2;
Dramatics Club 2,3,4; Debating Society 4;
Language Lab Club 4-Russian Sector Chair-
man; ROTC 1,2,3; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4.


BONNIE ELIZABETH MARQUARD
January 21, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. Caribe
Club 1,2,3,4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Home-
room Representative 3,4; Homeroom Alternate
2: Athletic Council 2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4;
"B" League: Softball 2.
DONALD LEE McCULLOUGH
March 6, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. "21"
Club 1,2,3,4-Vice-President 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; 'C" Club 2,3,4; Class
Assemblies 3,4; SA Treasurer 3; SA Presi-
dent 4; ROTC Battalion Executive Officer 4;
Afl Zone 4: Baseball 3,4.


??'' ':"
.X :.:.. o.


i


I K.




/ b


ANDREW JOHN METZGAR
January 31, 1947; White Plains, New York.
ROTC 1; Class Assemblies 1,2,3.
MARY FRANCES O'DONNELL
February 4, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. Nurse's
Aid 1,2,3,4; Dramatics Club 1,2; French Club
3.4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4.


/











RAMON OTERO, JR.
March 11, 1947; Bayamon, Puerto Rico. ROTC
Drill Team 3,4; ROTC Rifle Team 3,4; Swim-
ming Team 3.
CATHERINE IRENE PARKER
November 28, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone.
Nurse's Aid 2,3,4; Pink Girls 3; Class Assem-
blies 1,2,3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Caribbean
Staff 4.


JUDITH ANN PAULSON
March 14, 1947; Corry, Pennsylvania. Debat-
ing Society 4; Cheerleader 4: Freshman-
Sophomore Dance Queen 2: "21" Club Carni-
val Queen's Court 2; Homecoming Court 4;
SA Representative 2.3; Class Assemblies
1,2.3,4; Intramurals 1.2,3,4; Top Ten 2.
MILDRED MARIE PAYNE
November 7, 1946; Paterson, New Jersey. In-
tramurals 1,2,3,4; "A" League: Volleyball 4.


EDWARD PUGH
May 31, 1945; Margarita, Canal Zone. Class
Assemblies 1,2,3; Track 1,2.
MICHELE RAINIER
January 2, 1947; Phoenixville, Pennsylvania.
Majorettes 2,3; Caribbean Staff 4; Class As-
semblies 1,2; Intramurals 1,2.3; "A" League:
Softball 3.











CATHERINE ANN REDMAN
August 3, 1947; Charleston, Illinois. Pep Club
1; Debating Society 4; Majorette 1; Class
Assemblies 1,2; Intramurals 1,2.
RONALD EDWARD RIEFKOHL
March 27, 1947; San Juan, Puerto Rico. "21"
Club 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Class As-
semblies 1,2,3,4; Athletic Council 4; ROTC
1,2,3,4; Outstanding Cadet Medal 2; ROTC
Rifle Team 1,2,3,4.


JOSE RIOS
August 21, 1947; Caygy, Puerto Rico.
RAMONA RIOS
April 19, 1946; Atlanta, Georgia. Chorus
1,2,3; Glee Club 3; Future Homemakers of
America 1,2.


PAMELA KATHERINE ROBERTSON
November 16, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
National Honor Society 4; Caribe Club 1,2,3,4
-Secretary 4; Torrid Zone Wizards 1,2,3,4-
Vice-President 4; Debating Society 4; Lan-
guage Lab Club 4; Dramatics Club 4; Carib-
bean Staff 4; Class Secretary 3; Class Assem-
blies 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 2,3,4.
SUZANNE PATRICIA ROSCOE
July 6, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Nurse's
Aid 1; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; "B" League: Volleyball 3.


i
L


; :;;y.r.











DON ROSS
February 17, 1947; Fort Jackson, South Caro-
lina. ROTC 4; Drill Team 4; Rifle Team 4;
Track 4; Baseball 4; Swimming Team 4.
MARILYN ROTH
November 28, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
Caribe Club 1,2,3,4-President 4; Debating
society 4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Class Vice-
President 1; Class President 2; Homeroom
Representative 3,4; Homecoming Court 4;
Carribbean Editor-in-Chief 4; Mock Election
4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Swimming Team
1,2,3,4.


FRED JOSEPH RYAN, JR.
September 18, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. "C"
Club 2,3,4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Home-
room Alternate 3; Track 2,3,4.
ROBERT EDWIN SANDERS
June 19, 1946; Margarita, Canal Zone. Class
Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Homeroom Alternate 2;
Football 4; Tennis 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3.


ZULMA YOLANDA SANTIAGO
August 21, 1947; Hato Rey, Puerto Rico.
ANA DELIA SANTOS
June 12, 1946; Toa Alta, Puerto Rico. Nurse's
Aid 3,4; Pink Girls 3; Intramurals 3,4.











WAYNE RUSSELL SEELEY
September 5, 1947; Titusville, Pennsylvania.
ROTC 1,2; Class Assembly 4.
LUANA JEAN SEYMOUR
December 19, 1941; Bremerton, Washington.


HARRY FISHER SIMONS
May 17, 1947; Morristown, New Jersey. Fay-
etteville High School: Football 2. Cristobal
High School: ROTC 3,4; Drill Team 3,4;
Class Assemblies 3,4.
JAMES THEODORE SMITH
December 15, 1946; Kinston, North Carolina.
Grainger High School: Homeroom Representa-
tive 2; Football 1,2,3; Baseball 1,2. San Pedro
High School: Homeroom Representative 3;
Baseball 3. Cristobal High School: Homeroom
Alternate 4; Football 4; Basketball 4; Base-
ball 4.


LARRY GLEN STANFORD
February 17, 1947; Fort Worth, Texas. Burle-
son High School: Football 2. Cristobal High
School: Football 4.
MARGO JOSEPHINE STANLEY
November 30, 1945; San Jose, Costa Rica.
Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls 2,3; Dramatics
Club 2,3,4; Debating Society 4; Pep Club 1;
Class Assemblies 2,4; Mock Election 4.













LINDA FAYE STOHRER
June 27, 1947; Bayshore, New York. Caribe
Club 2.3,4; Nurse's Aid 2,3,4; Class Astem-
blies 2,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
WILLIAM MICHAEL SULLIVAN
Ma\h 10, 1947; (Chlleton, Pennsylvania. Boston -
College High School: Cross-Country Team 1.
Cristobal High School: "C" Club 3,4; Class
\Assemblies 2,3,4: \,lck Election 4: ROTC
2,3,4: D)rill Team 2; Usher 2; Caribbean
Staff 4; Football 3,4; Track 3,4; Swimming
Team 4; Baseball 4.













LILLIAN ELIZABETH THOMAS
December 23, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone.
National Honor Society 4-Vice-President:
Caribe Club 2,3,4; GAA 3,4: Debating Club 4;
Nurse's Aid 1.2; Pink (;irls 1: Class Assenm-
lblies 1,2,3,4; Class Treasurer 1; Class Presi-
dent 3; ROTC Sponsor 4; Homeroom Repre-
sentative 4; Caribbean Staff 4; Intramurals
... 1.2,3.4; "B" League: Volleyball 2
ROBERT BARRIE THOMSON
I)ecember 30, 1946; Englewood, New Jersey.
Auburn High School: Baseball 1. Cristobal
High School: ROTC 1,2,3,4; Drill Team 2;
Color (Guarld Comnmanler 4: Football 4:
Tennis 4.














LITA SARA TIGERT
April 11, 1947; David. Republic of Panama.
Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls 1,2,3; GAA f"
3,4; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; "B" League: Volleyball 3; Softball 3.
DONNA ELIZABETH VACHE
September 24, 1947: Catskill, New York. Class
Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Majorette 2,3,4-Captain
3; Mock Election 4.











CARMEN MAGDALENA VALENCIA
November 10, 1946; Santurce, Puerto Rico.
Nurse's Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls 1,2,3,4; Girls'
Rifle Team 4; Class Assemblies 1,2,4; Carib-
bean Staff 4; Iitramurals 1,3,4; Swimming
Team 3,4.
ROBERT JOSEPH VALENTINE
July 6, 1947; Mount Vernon, New York. Glee
Club 1; ROTC 1,2,3; Color Guard 2; Usher
Guard 1; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4; Swimming
Team 1.


RICHARD R. VALENZUELA
June 15, 1947; Phoenix, Arizona.
MARIA EUGENIA VAZQUEZ
September 7, 1946; Colon, Republic of
Panama. Drama Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1;
GAA 2,3,4; Girls' Rifle Team 4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4.


DIANNE CLAIRE VICK
January 27, 1947; Baton Rouge, Louisiana.
Newsletter Staff 4; Tradewind Staff 4.
JOANNE CECILIA WALKER
July 5, 1947; Ancon, Canal Zone. Nurse's Aid
3; Pink Girls 3; Class Assemblies 1,2,3,4;
Intramurals 1,2,3,4; "B" League: Basketball 3.












DONNA KAYE WERTZ
July 7, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Nurse's
Aid 1; Debating Society 4; Class Assemblies
1,2,4; .Mock Election 4; Intramurals 4.
SUSAN WILFERD
April 20, 1947; Oakland, California. Caribe
Club 3,4; French Club 3,4; Class Assemblies
1,2,3; Homeroom Representative 1; Caribbean
Staff 4; Safety Committee 4; Intramurals 4.


*1~


VILMA MARIE WILLIAMS
October 21, 1936; San Jose, Costa Rica. Na-
tional Honor Society 4; Stamp Club 1,2;
French Club 3,4: Carile Club 4; Class As-
sembly 4; SA Representative 1,2; Class Secre-
tary 1.
CHRISTOPHER JAY WRENN
July 16, 1947; Margarita, Canal Zone. Na-
tional Honor Society 3,4; "21" Club 2,3,4;
"C" Club 2,3,4; Dramatics Club 3,4; Class,
Assemblies 1.2,3,4; Class President 1; Class
Vice-President 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Track
1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3.














NOT PICTURED
JILL BEECH
SHARON LEE DOBBS
HARRY SAENZ GARZA
ELIZABETH JEANE
HARDWICK
SUSAN R. MELHORN
WILLIAM SMITH


JOEL.FREDERICK YODER
December 30, 1946; Wyandotte, Michigan.
Trenton High School: National Honor Society
3; Basketball 3. Cristobal High School: Na-
tional Honor Society 4; Dramatics Club 4;
Basketball 4.







Seniors in Their More Serious Moments


Carla has this problem ....
CARLA CHAMBERS


Look out, Mr. Bock!
CHRIS WRENN


What's the word, bird?
JOANNE WALKER


We, the people......


You lost your suspenders, Atlas! Now it's Pepsi, for those
A J. METZGC. who think young!
LOUIS AUSTIN


James Bond ...... out to lunch!
DON McCULLOUGH









































WA O FAME


















21/~C
a.~


~i'iLL~i


Don i7teCuffoua 7 9iane O's6tury


V 1





JCr. an d J0kIss


CJ3cS.


'7uanners- ~p


N


I 9

IN:


I


9iner 7n2mas


^7ancno /-otffa








I


-JIos/



lo

Succeecf


CG/s Z:)renn
9l2ner 7/omas


/unners- (

Tom 7ord/an
Gar/a Cnambers
b)a//y 7Trirans











"o s /
7nfe/fec/ua/

77om J7oroan
7Rta -J'ason


-p


Iu nn ers- ip

Viner- 7)omnas
/rts 7Jrenn


'C.









-_Tos/
J-afenleo
w1ic?, .ony
Yinmefa 9arcia


I
*--


/'I-'m "7),,,rld -n'
lon, 7ore.a,


N














Orlrnn2 C/men/
9ay/e Yef//er


7-~lc~r/ ~i~i??~


IL













Jrienc/ est

]'Jancio Ooifa

'Meari/yn 7Jo il


37U2nn ers- (ap

inyer 7/nomas

'uiJi 'Ilan/ovani
7mein a YJareia















iin es/

Dancers


(Sue cSoysler

J7im Cas/ayno


I Ll


7f / 1u't. ///,/'r 1


Ll/cl ~~citl/?









"4


JTes!


7Tonnie 76/ o/l/
,,7uc 7au/ston


.....
zk! -~.. .


reOperty
AIIAL ZONE SCHOOLS


iunn e rs- /1,,-
/ ane sura
/n o/ors/arI


ioo/yny


_.I~~



i ii


,:~-~;
.i
P









_Jes/
/ressed

Ja7m eoberison
oob












a


0


unners- 9/p
jeuer/y /3re er
?onnie 7iser/o/
Ijica 7iyerf


i


r 1


~C~il~,
~".;c~--~c-- I~-~7~--X~!









































runner s- (p

J7ane GCuAle


7re/ J7yan


?2ilies/

euiyai Yaniooani
IJoanne ?i2)af/er








Last Will and Testament


DIANE ARINGTON-leaves her seat in English to Louise
Russon
DIANE A-,:l tli -leaves all the good times at CHS to Gloria
Snow. Nancy Hulquist, Mary Ann Field, Margaret Mar-
tin and Janine Bedsw orth
LOUIS AUSTIN-leaves his position in ROTC to Robert
Will. and leaves Charlie in the care of his brother
VIRGINIA Al II1\ leaves her ability to flirt to any girl
who wants to have lots of fun
JIM BEDSWORTH-leaves his books for anybody who hap-
pens to get them
JILL BEECH-leaves her "limey talk" to anyone who cares
to "have a bash" at it
WALLY BRIANS-leaves to Tarzan a couple-thousand wilted
palm fronds used for decorations
GAYLE BRUCE-leaves all her good times in gym class to
Joan DeLapp
ADELE lit HR;--leaves her friendliness to Andy Luna, and
CHS to Kathy O'Donnell
VIVIAN BUTLER-leaves the "3-must-be 'q'" Society to
Sue. Kathy, and Dottie
SUE BUSS-leaves very happily and very willingly the halls
of CHS
JIM CASTAGNO-leaves the front seat of his car to Tom
Estrada
CARLA CHAMBERS-leaves to Janine Bedsworth and Mar-
garet Martin her ability to get along with Mrs. Fattorosi,
and to Jack Sanders. her driver's license
MAUREEN CHARRON-leaves to her brother Mike, all her
good times in high school
JAN1CE CHESHIRE-leaves willingly
KATHY CHRISTIA 1 \-- leaves her senior year to her
sister Chris
LARRY CHRISTOPH--leaves his position as spokesman foi
Mrs. Smith's 4th period English class to any senior who
loves to be dismissed early
ILEANA CINTRON-leaves Mrs. Smith's English class to all
the future seniors of CHS
ORRIN ( l-I MNT-leaves his place on the cheerleading
squad to Leo Paulson
JANET CLUTE-leaves CHS to Lynn Johnson and Gloria
Lelaidier. and her money to Leo Paulson
GEORGE COLEMAN-leaves his seat at the organ to his
sister. Denise
RONALD COLLINS-leaves "all" his athletic letters to Hol-
lis Griffon
NEAL COMPTON-leaves his brother his hard luck in foot-
ball. and Jack Sanders his dollar so he can go to Pina
RICHARD COOPER-leaves the parties at Pina to Lynn
Burleson. and his faithful Dodge to anyone who wants
it
NANCY DeLAPP-leaves the honor of being "Jamboree
Queen" for CHS to her sister Joan, and "the Jet" to
her brother Dee


JACKIE Dl \ANY--leaves to Chuck Denany and Mona Santa
Ana all the fun of high school
SHERRIE DOlI';- I. ives her intellect to Sharon Fusselman.
and her classes to anyone who's silly enough to accept
them
1II \ I li'L. Dlil I 1: I ,aves all her hawling-outs from Mrs.
Smith in homeroom, to Jack Blair
LYNN EGGER-leaves her all-purpose-mobile to the band-
aids. feeling confident that they will put it to good use
JANE FARIS-leaves her seat in Trig to her brother Ernie,
and her position in the marching band and on all the
committees to anyone who is willing to work hard
JORGE FERRER-leaves nothing-What's there to leave?
GAYLE FETTLER-leaves her eternal math problems to her
brother John. her good times with a gym teacher to
M,';;,. and Hiny. and her dirty "A" league socks and
shirt to Lynn Johnson
CATHY FITZSIMMONS-leaves her good times in CHS to
anyone who wants them. and her freckles to Gibby Hixon
RICK FONG-leaves his termite-eaten string bass to Eugene
Porter. and his time-consuming art work to Judy Fong
EDNA FORSYTHE-leaves all the fun she's had in CHS to
her brother Ed
JIM FROST-leaves his parking place in back of the school
to Robert Will
AMELIA GARCIA-leaves her dirty gym socks to Marianne
Field, and her ability to get Mrs. Fattorosi's attention to
Lauri Will
HARRY GARZA leaves to anyone who has an imagination,
his cool jokes
MIMI GOGUEN-leaves to Darnell Will the memories and
laughs of history class and the good years of CHS, and
her homework is for Dave Albanese
WARREN GREGORY-leaves his abilities (?) in chemistry
to his sister Linda
RICHARD HAKANSON-leaves his "Silver Pidgeon" to any-
one who thinks he is man enough to drive it
ARLENE HANNI: RG-leaves the bench under the High
School wing to Jim Lansberry to sit on alone, and her
school spirit and fun at CHS to Jim and "her brother,"
Tracy Lansberry
SHARON HARVEY-leaves her General Business workbook
MIKE HERRING-leaves his ability to get into trouble to
Lynn Burleson. who doesn't need it
PATSY HOGAN-leaves CHS to Steve and Bruce Brown, if
they want it
HILDA HOTSK()-leaves the remains of Cristobal High to
her brother James Hotsko
JOHN HOTSKO) leaves his gym shoes to his brother James.
and his seat in the auditorium to Sam Arington
BLANCHE JONES leaves her classes lo Linda Loyde. and
to Margaret Irwin and Virginia Green, all the good
times they can have during their Senior year










TOM JORDAN-leaves his scars received from the "battle
of the Senior Year" to all underclassmen
JON JORSTAD-leaves his parking space behind the gym
to Robert 1II1
CAROLINA LEE-leaves her English classes and her car to
her brother
ALICE LINK-leaves the job of mopping gym lockers, and
writing themes, to Betty
k I% MALLORY-leaves to Rosy Donahue one used first aid
kit and a new sounding board for her Senior Year
II I Il MO\Tl VANI-leaves his unquestionable ability to
do U.S. History to Tim Herring, and his knack for lan-
guages to anyone crazy enough to take 4 languages in
their Senior Year
BONNIE M \1iQUARD-leaves her dirty gym socks to any
Junior girl who could stand wearing them
RUTH MASON-leaves her place as manager for "A" League
to next year's student assistant, her "taxi" to Rocky,
and her wonderful senior year to Betty Jane Reif
DON McCI I. OUGH-leaves his "Old Tiger" uniform to Les-
lie Highley, and his teeth to Leo Paulson
ANDREW M1 T/i,A R-leaves his man-eating reptiles to Jon
Coffin
PANCHO MOTTA-leaves Coach Litton some peace and
quiet. also the "M" and "M" boys to two other persons
with last name beginning with "M", and co-captain of
the football team to Leo Paulson
MARY O'D(-ON I. L-leaves her seat in American Institu-
tions to her sister Kathy, and her job very regretfully
RAMON OTERO-leaves his two left feet to someone who is
to take his slot on the ROTC Staff. Also, he leaves his seat
in Mrs. Smith's room to whomever wants it
CATHY PAlikI It-leaves her dirty gym socks to her sister
Ann, and her ability to do math (?) to her brother
Dean
Jl 1)' PAUL()i\- leaves CHS and all the cheerleaders to
Leo Paulson and Jack Sanders
EDDIE PUGH-leaves his typewriter to Maria Kerly so she
can finish messing it up
MICHELE RAINIER-leaves her ability to eat to Pam Vache,
and her ability to get into trouble to Tim Herring
CATHY REDMAN leaves her school spirit to Mary Clement
I I iALD HIEFKOHL-leaves the school weights to anybody
who can lift them
Ji L. RIO S- leaves Tom Benero a milk pail
RA\li)NA RIOS--leaves all her headaches, hobbles, sleep-
less i,._hi. and inkless pens to her sister Georgia Rios
PAM ROIl 1 iTON-leaves "The Bomb" to Nancy Huldt-
quist and her blush to Bill Montgomery
SUE RH ,~I 1)E-lleaves her good times in her Senior Year to
anyone who wants them
FREI) RYAN-leaves the nickname "Peter" to Jack Sanders
MARILYN IOTH- leaves her position on the Homecoming
Court to Nancy Huldtquist, and Mrs. Condina to Eleonor
Lewis


BOB SAN DEHRS-leaves happily and willingly
ZL'LRA SANTIAGO-leaves her trustworthy rifle to Joyce
Van Dyke
ANA SANTOS-leaves the bench at the end of the building
to Johnny Cintron, and to Tony Santos her seat in Mr.
Gansen's room. "Good luck!"
WAYNE SEELEY-leaves his bottom locker to his sister so
she won't have to tip-toe to reach the top one
LONNIE SEYMOUR-leaves all the problems of this year's
seniors to the juniors. Have fun!
SUE SOYSTER-leaves her "car" to anyone with a big
enough purse
LARRY STANFORD-leaves his parking space to anyone
who has a Caddy to park in it
MARGO STANLEY-leaves to her sisters, Norma and Lin-
da, the many opportunities which fill the halls of Cristo-
ball High School and which should be taken advantage
of
LINDA STOHRER-leaves her problems to Gibby, her moth-
er to all deserving underclassmen, and her wonderful
times at CHS to Eileen Ridge
MIKE SULLIVAN-leaves his track shoes to Marcel Meta-
mores, in -hope he'll break the record, and he leaves his
hard luck, his ability to raise general heck and the
Canal Zone, finally
GINGER THOMAS-leaves her ROTC sponsorship to Sue
Brennan
ROBERT THOMSON-leaves all the good times in Panama
to Ernie and John
LITA TIGERT-leaves her ability as a driver to Joanne Wil-
der and all her problems to Joe Fernandez
DONNA VACHE-leaves her position as a majorette to Patty
Meeker and her sister Spamy Vache
CARMEN VALENCIA-leaves her brother, Papo, gladly and
willingly
RICH VALENZUELA-leaves his two left feet and raunchy
command voice to someone who takes his place as E
Company commander in ROTC, and also his seat in
Mr. Pfau's homeroom (yuk)
MARIA VAZQUEZ-leaves to Angel, CHS. He'll need it!
DIANNE VICK-leaves to those students transferring from
other schools to CHS for their senior year, the ability to
make friends and thoroughly enjoy the best school year
they will ever have
JOANNE WALKER-leaves her warm bench position in "B"
League Basketball to Joan DeLapp
DONNA WERTZ-leaves all the fun she's had in gym and
mopping up the wet floors to Eleonor Lewis, and all the
studying she had to do in Spanish 12 to any Junior
smart enough to take it
SUE WILFERD-leaves her one gym sock to Gibby Hixon
and a broken watch to Angel
VILMA WILLIAMS-leaves CHS to her children
CHRIS WRENN-leaves his football shoes to Les Highley
and CHS to his brother Keith





































Goethal's Monument, Balboa


JUNIORS


"The Future is something which ci cr \rn reaches
at the rate of sixty minutes an hour, whatever he
does, whoever he is."
C. S. LEWIS





















Dave Albanese Chuck Amato


Class officers who lead in ordering our rings, planning our assembly and prom
are Betty Jane Reif, secretary; Tom Coffin, vice-president; Karen Hammond,
president; and Rosy Donahue, treasurer.


Dan Austin


Sharon Bailey


Rubye Baker


George Bedsworth


Janine Bedsworth
Janine Bedsworth


Tom Benero


Skipper Berger


Becky Brenner Sue Brennan


Ken Bernstein


John Biesche Jack Blair



















Peter Butz Mary Clement Cris Clarke Johnny Cintron Chris Christiansen


ot4


Tom Coffin Karl Compton


James Cronan


Norman Currier


Mike Davila Shirley Davis


Rosy Donohue


Griselda De Leon


Diana DeFrees


Sandra Edmondson


David Coffey


'Y


Bruce Flora


Audrey Duncan


Tom Estrada


Joe Fernandez




















Fred Ghent Virginia Green Hollis Griffon


Alex Guadalupe


Teri Hand Karen Hammond Elmer Hamor Linda Hellmund


Leslie Highley


Rosalie Hewitt


The Ir--. for creativity is si'.tin: satisfied by these art students-Juan Santos,
Karen Hlanmmond, Robert I ill and Sarah Dockray.


Pat Fue Marie Geel


Ernie Hobbs Nancy Huldtquist





















Lou Hilzinger Richard Hull Candy Husband


isela Kam
Gisela Kam


George Kredell


James Jones


Margaret rwin
Margaret Irwin


Alfredo Lee


Sandra Johnson












S ffei



Mario Maffei


/ -
* I


Linda Loyd Bernard Mans


Margaret Martin Juanita Mason


Clara Martinez


Marcel Matamores Peter McBride


Sherian Meeker


Priscila M,1I a.mn


Bill Montgomery












D


Fred Nicolaisen Kathy O'Donnell


IAna

Annabella Parsons


Kathy Pennington


Inez Price Mary Pope


Betty Jane Reif


Ronnie Robinson Louise Russon


Ramona Santa Ana


Lynn Sawyer Beverly Schleiffer Shirley Shipman


Cindy Terwilliger


Renaldo Ng'


Joyce Ryals


~"~


Sandra Shirley


John Sullivan


Joe Stephenson


Robby Thomas





















Terry Tobin Mary Torstenson


Mark Troseth Princess Uli


Scott Spencer, Charles Pritham and Mary Pope relax during a band
practice break.


Leslie Van Dyke


Angel Vazquez


Jose Vasquez Veronica Walker Diana Whaler


Joanne Wilder


Laurie Will


Robert Will


Bill Wray


Cathy Willard







NOT PICTURED

John Baranick Delia La Santa
Linda Burza Cecilia Marcola
Wilbur Corcoran Reimundo Pacheco
William Diaz Kathy Stevenson
Harry Dockery Rosa Tschumy
Linda Hamilton James Webster
Marsha Hellmund Paul Williams
Margaret Hurlock


Esther Zimmerman Gail Yoder Jayne Yocum


One of the most talked about classes for Juniors is Chemistry.





































Panama Canal Locomotive (mule)


SOPHOMORES


"Our destiny exercises its influence over us even
ui h,,n. as yet. we have not learned its nature; it is
our future that lays down the law of our today."
ALEXANDERI II \RVEY











Jama Acuff
Luis Antonopus









Bill Baldwin
Dulce Bernard


Officers: Jane Robertson, secretary-treasurer; Marty Pope, vice-
president; and William Hanley, president; lead tht sophomore
class.


:,f. B 1.


Juan Bernard
James Borsellino
Kenny Bosley
Jane Bridgeford
Mark Burbine







Lynn Burleson
Ken Carden
Jim Carlson
Kelly Clark
Jon Coffin







Robert Cooper
Irene Corrigan
Rudy Day
Joan DeLapp
Sylvia De Leon







Cheryl De Raps
Nan De Tore
Hank De Voll
Mark Dohle
Berverly Egger










Alexis Endara
Eric Ernest
Howard Favorite
John Fettler
Marianne Field







Dennis Forsgreen
Tomas Francazi
Sharon Fusselman
Roberta Garza
Kathy Gegg








David Goguen
Dean Greer
Robert Griffon
William Hanley
Dorothy Harper







Connie Herron
Sharon Highley
Gibby Hixon
Wayne Holtzclaw
James Hotsko


Balboa, here we come!








Leonard Huff
Tomas Hughes
Chris Jackson
Robert Johnson
Jonnie Kelley







Maria Kucikas
Bill Kuntz
Jim Lansberry
Catalina Lau
Gloria Lelaidier







Leslie Leon
Eleanor Lewis
Charlotte Lilly
Alfredo Lopez
Pam Maedl


Opening Day Brawl was a big fight as usual-





Pam Mallory
Rocky Mason
Pat Meeker
Paul Menge- :
Anne lri- ier '







Brent Mitchell
Noreen Metzger
Donna Moore
Ralph Morales
Delma Negron


but the Sophomores came out on top.








Marjarl, O'Neai
,'1111 in Ortiz
Jim Niles
Desiree Osborne
Phillip Owen




Sara Palumbo
Harrell Parsons
Leo Paulson
Eric Nicolaisen
Gale Phillips





Edgardo Quinones
Marly Pope
Sue Phillips
Alma Ramirez
Liz Quinones


ll


Jane Robertson
Georgia Rios
Yolie Rodriquez
Laura Russon
Tom Ryan





Juan Santos
Jack Wade Sanders
Kathy Scheihe
Joyce Seeley
Douglas Smith




Julio Smith
Suzanne Smith
Gloria Snow
Suzanne Thomas
Dottie Thrower


II





cL7'-R









Frank Tortorici
Pamela Vache
Luis Valencia
Sandy Valentini
Joyce Van Dyke







Myrta Vazquez
Nelda Vazquez
Wally Waddell
Tom Walley
Rexene Ward







Darnell Will
Sandra Waszak
Mickey Williford
Donna Wolfe
Charlotte Wyngaert


Kelly Clark and other trombonists lead the marching band.


NOT PICTURED
Sam Arington
Linda Birtel
Patricia Canta
Helen Davis
Jerald Dobbs
Robert Garza
Elizabeth Hernandez
Timothy Herring
Linda Johnson
Mary Kermott
Darrell Norlund
Charles Pritham
'Harold Rush
Myron Sandoval
Robert Snow
Norma Stanley
Gloria Stickles


-I


EEEEWWMEMNEENNMNENENM


I


,i;; :


Am Ah




















, .. .
**>,


if


* '*.: *'*!.-


An early engine of the Panama Railroad




FRESHMEN


"lf you do not think about the future, you cannot

have one."
L. GALSWORTHY


;;
.U;S*`
:
*;1
fil' -;:'


,
jllivrs











Jack Abbott
Denise Aguilar








Myrna Alfonso
Ida Arocho








Peter Baas
Christina Baas


Freshman class officers are Keith Wrenn, secretary-treasurer; Lenora
president; and Douglas Jones, vice-president.


Ted Bailey
Marilyn Baker
Renee Ballou
Gladys Barrows
Monty Belanger
Karen Bell




Roberto Blevins
Dan Bridgeford
Dusty Bridges
James Burge
Steve Burgess
Sharon Bush




Ester Butz
Carol Beall
Enrico Caratachea
Tim Carter
Mike Charron
Judy Chassaignac




Alex Chong
Denise Coleman
Maria Custodio
De Sha Dade
Juan Cintron
Rosalyn Daigneau








Chuck Denany
Julia Dial
Sarah Dockray
Wendy Elmore
Ricky Estrada
Bill Foster




Pete Francazi
Steve Gegg
Nancy Gercich
Billy Geddes
Barbara Geddes
Theresa Furey




Edmund Gonzales
Pal Gonzalez
Bill Graham
Pat Greene
Louis Hakanson
Peggy Hale




Tessy Hanlin
James Hellmund
Marcela Hilzinger
Sue Hirons
Sissy Hixon
Cathy Holtzclaw


Students prepare for book reports in Mr. Hopson's ninth grade English class.








Colleen Huson
George Husted
Nicky Jackson
Steve Jackson
Glen Johnson
Doug Jones




Valerie Jordan
Nora Kirkland
Nicholas Klasovsky
Mike Kredell
Betsy Lasher
Steve Laurie




David Lee
Beth Lewis
Betty Link
Gerald Martin
Katherine Maszkiewicz
Neil Maxwell


Freshmen Sissy Hixon and Rene Ballou show the wear and tear of the Freshman-
Sophomore Brawl.


Joan McCullough
Francisco McIntyre








Evelyn Menges
Tom McLean








Michele Metivier
Charlotte Moore


The school approved brawl is confined to one afternoon.


Joe Morgan
Peter Morland






I .


Carlos Negron
Gloria Negron








Nelson Negron
Richard Negron








Vernon New
Agosto NG


It's lunch time! Freshmen putting away books are Ida Arocha, Kenneth Fields,
Dennis Huff and Betty Link.


Jimmie Niles
Judy Oberholtzer
Carmen Padro
Ann Parker
Rodolfo Parsons
Mark Paulson





Angel Perez
Gary Pickenpaugh
Eugene Porter
George Postel
Bill Price
Andy Pritham




Steve Radel
Alma Rameriz
Denise Ranier
Raruez Raphel
Bill Reif
Lois Richmond




Angel Rivera
Emelina Rodriguez
Hanna Rowley
Gary Saltz
Liz Sanchez
Joe Sawyer


-I Rt






























































Hal Brenner
Jack Caberly
Robert Corcoran
Rollin De Frees
Kenneth Field
Mark Hanson
Dennis Huff
Allen Hurlock
James Kermott
Carlos La Santa


Susan Sawyer
Dale Scott
Marvin Scott
Marcella Shipman
Chris Small
Randy Smith




Judy Snow
John Sollas
Norman Spector
Scott Spencer
Henning Spilling
John Spilling




Linda Stanley
Sylvia Stiebritz
Erma Stone
David Summerlin
Craig Swicegood
Lenora Topp




Steve Troseth
Ricky Urrutia
Maria Vazquez
Pat Waggoner
Geri Waler
Jack Walley




Shirley Walker
Paul Washabaugh
Mary Webster
Arthur Weiselogel
Margaret Will
Jackie Whaler





PICTURED

Sue Lawson
Susan Marcola
Clifford Nieves
Carol Peterson
Aida Podilla
Robert Scott
Reginald Taylor
Cindy Watson
Reginald Yearwood


Steve Gegg proves that it takes more than a sprained knee
to stop a fearless Tiger.






































Cristobal Piers

ACTIVITIES





"Happiness is in action. and every power is in-
tended for action; human Im,,hlppi, .,<. therefore,
can only he complete as all the powers have their
full and legitimate play."
DAVID THOMAS













t


e1


,


Jomecominy Queen


Diane SIsbrUry


























































I .- .. 't


rhIdjL Y


Jamboree Queen


rancy 7)eLapp


:

: :



r
-


*'
r~r~
*;
a',.l..'.e
r.


:...



;:'.~.~t*vl ':
I-WI1rrr;
;*
"~i~'
P: ;' z

iC ...~.

a
~.:


~


olop- '

Afto,


16
.4 Lolt





































Pancho Motta, Marilyn Roth, Chris Wrenn, Beverly Dreyer, Judy Johnson, Diane Asbury, Don McCullough, Orrin Clement, Larry Paulson, Sue
Soyster, Jon Jorstad, Judy Paulson.



Homecoming Queen and Court


On Saturday, November 7, 1964, the France Field Civil
Air Hanger was the scene of the annual Cristobal High
School Homecoming Dance. The ballroom was decorated by
the Girls Athletic Association and Chi Theta Sigma. The
color scheme for the dance was blue and gold.

Wally Brians announced the entrance of the queen and
her court in the following order:

Princess Sue Soyster, Lady of the Gardenias, Keeper of
the diamond, daughter of the sunset. She was escorted by
co-captain Orrin Clement, Prince of the Pass, Leader for
the defense, Chief of the Swivel hips, Pacifier of the Devils.

Princess Bev Dreyer, Marchioness of the roses, Keeper of
the Rubies, daughter of the evening. She was escorted by
Chris Wrenn, Lord of the Guards, Killer of the Defense,
Master of the Stumble-Bums, Chaser of the Pups.

Princess Marilyn Roth, Governess of the Orchids, Keeper
of the Topaz, daughter of the twinkling stars. She was
escorted by co-captain Pancho Motta, Knight of the Toes,


Backer of the Defense, Receiver of the Jump Pass, Tamer of
the Rams.
Princess Judy Paulson, Duchess of the Lilies, Keeper of
the Emerald, daughter of the moonlight. She was escorted
by Jon Jorstad, Squire of the Tackles, Destroyer of the Dive
Play, Defender of the Goal Line, Master of the Melon Heads.
Lady Judy Johnson, Keeper of the Dew Drops, Daughter
of the Moon. She was escorted by Squire Larry Paulson,
Prince of the Football Team, Keeper of the Queen's Crown.
Queen Diane the First, Mistress of the Flowers, Daughter
of the gems, Lady of the Night, Ruler of the Victorious
Tiger Realm. She was escorted by Don McCullough, King
of the Blocking Backs, Monarch of the Set Backs, Ruler of
the Fullback Pass, Protector of the Mouth Pieces.
After the procession, Don McCullough crowned Queen
Diane with a handsome rhinestone crown, the gift of the
senior class to Cristobal High School.
Music for the evening was furnished by The Sparklers
and a large group of students enjoyed the festive occasion.








































Marilyn Roth escorted by Pancho Motta.


.' 1,P I
i.S
L11 LI
rr*
h
i--.c;rh.i~*; :


Queen Diane Asbury escorted by Don McCullough.


,* ;


Judy Paulson escorted by Jon Jorstad.


Beverly Dreyer escorted by Chris Wrenn.


Sue Soyster escorted by Orrin Clement.




Christmas Formal


Joanne Walker, Robert Sanders, Pamela Robertson, Pancho Motta, Marilyn Roth, Ricardo Fong, Amy Garcia, Ginger Thomas, Mr. Beck, Diane Asbury,
Don McCullough, Ruth Mason, Tom Jordan, Gayle Fettler, Orrin Clement, Sue Soyster, Jim Castagno, Judy Paulson, Ronald Riefkohl


Valentine Dance


Refreshment and joke time for Sally Smith, David Coffey, Ken
Fue, A. J. Metzgar. and Adele Burns.


Bernstein, Pat


Relaxing between dances are Sue Gabriel, Paul Menges, Rosalie
Hewitt, Chuck Amato.


d5



































Mr. Thompson directs "I Believe" during the Christmas Festival. Sandra Waszack sang "O Holy Night" during the Christmas
Festival.





Glee Club

FRONT ROW: C. Gegg, E. Butz, S. Sawyer, M. Hellmnnd, L. Hellmund, B. Link, A. Parsons, M. Custodio. M. Kucikas. SECOND ROW: R. Ward, S.
Palumbo, V. Jordan, J. Robertson, A. Endara, S. Waszack, J. Whaler, R. Garza, A. Garcia, C. Husband, E. Forsythe. S. Smith, J. Seeley. THIRD ROW:
J. Oberholtzer, Mr. Thompson, G. Coleman. B. Flora, R. Blevins, H. Dockery, E. Caratachea, P. Butz.


-


I I., I -


tiffl
,H & fr





























FRONT ROW: J. Hellmund, M. Torstenson, J. Spilling, R. Hewitt, M. Clement, V. Porter, B. Lasher, S. Meeker, C. DeRaps. SECOND ROW:
F. McIntyre, J. Morgan, A. Weiselogel, A. Benero, L. Barrows, R. Rice, B. Foster, G. Rice, B. Flora, B. Montgomery, C. Nieves, K. Bernstein,
P. Maedl, P. Hale. BACK ROW: F. Nicolaisen, M. O'Neal, A. Kingery, K. Clarke, Mr. Thompson, J. Acuff, T. Wally, J. Smith, S. Radel.





Orchestra


The orchestra plays to Mary Clement's rhythmic accompaniment.


James Hellmund, Sherian Meeker, Margaret O'Neal, Ricky Fong
are four of the outstanding orchestra students.


-2
i: 1


I..
: I
t





Our marching band put on an excellent performance at the Balboa Stadium the night of the Palm Bowl Game.


Band


Kelly Clarke gives it all he's got dur-
ing an afternoon practice.


FRONT ROW: K. Bernstein, C. Nieves, J. Faris, L. Burza, D. Coffey, T. Baily, P. Maedl, P. Hale, M. Torstenson, B. Foster, A. Kingery, Mr. Thomp-
son, SECOND ROW: G. Snow, A. Ramirez, C. Torstenson, D. McClain, S. Marcola, L. Sullivan, G. Barrows, J. Meeker, M. Ward, L. Solloway. THIRD
ROW: L. Carlo, J. Gray, E. Forsythe, D. DeLapp, M. Ostrander. H. Jones, R. Ryals, L. Robinson, W. Graham, K. Field, D. Huff, E. Nicolaisen, B.
Flora, J. Burza, T. Wally. FOURTH ROW: J. Webster, S. Spencer, H. Spilling, P. Butz, K. Clarke, E. Porter, C. Watson, G. Pickenpaugh, F. Nicolai-
sen, J. Acuff, J. Smith, S. Radel. NOT PICTURED: V. Porter, C. Pritham, D. Garner, B. Lasher.


*P,


T


$P ~O j





















The band is always on the alert at football
games.


Judy Oberholtzer practices on the schools new Hammond organ.


"You need breath support dear hearts,
breath support!"
Mr. Thompson directs the Junior High
School Chorus as well as the high school
organizations.



Dixieland Band


The Dixieland Band was organ-
ized by Bruce Flora. These boys
perform at school activities and
at school games. They are Clif-
ford Nieves, Kenneth Bernstein,
Mark Troseth, Craig Swicegood,
Kelly Clarke, and Bruce Flora.





































Donna Wolfe, Kathy Pennington. Donna Vache, Mary Pope.


Majorettes


ALMA RAMIREZ


DONNA WOLFE


LVA
DONNAX VACHE
83





.' '


=NOR
-AN:

.. ....
............ ....:::;c.r l

. ::.... ..
.*...*......


Louise Russon and Diane Vick receive advice from Mr. Hopson while
Alex Guadalupe uses self-instruction.


Tradewind Staff


Rosy Donahue, Nancy Huldtquist, and Andy Luna.look for a "lost"
edition of the Tradewind.


On your marks! Get set! Go!!! Typists Ramon Otero, Karen
Hammond, and Betty Jane Reif.


a I


.^


~a~J















--~- .


Cathy Parker is for it--Marilyn Roth is disgusted with it-Vivian Butler is unsure of it--Jorge Ferrer is happy with it-
doesn't know what to think about it-What do YOU think about the whole thing?


-and Ginger Thomas


Caribbean Staff


Amy Garcia, Rudy Day, Pam Robertson, Janet Clute, and Sue
Wilferd and Maureen Charron always have work to do on
the Caribbean.


Lita Tigert, Miclele Rainier, Carmen Valencia and Mike Sullivan work to solve
some yearbook problems.





Assemblies


Janine Bedsworth and Betty Jane Reif are advertisers for the Popski
Company during the Junior assembly.


Janine Bedsuorth, Karen Hammond and Betty Jane Reif grace-
fully portray a ballet.


"Mother told i there would be days like this." A mob scene from the Junior assembly.


*1- itsii .1 D
I


Ii


i'













































On January 15th, Mr. Jack Vaughn, U.S. Ambassador to Panama. spoke to the student body of Cristobal High School. Pictured with Mr. Vaughn
are Pancho Motta and Mr. Beck.


Diane Asbury signs the register before National
Honor Society member Don McCullough.


The National Honor Society initiated elet'en new members on February 9, 1965. The initiates
were Carla Chambers, Vivian Butler. Jon Jorstad, Sue Wilferd, Nancy Largent. Nancy Huldt-
quist, Bill Montgomery. Mark Troseth. Mario Mlaffei, Margaret Martin and Christine
Christiansen.




R.O.T.C. Battalion Staff


Cadet 1st Lt. Fred Linck, Cadet Captain Don McCullough, Cadet Major Larry Christoph, Honorary Cadet Major Diane Asbury, Cadet 2nd Lt. Ramon
Otero, Cadet Captain Chris Wrenn, Cadet 1st Lt. Richard Hakanson.




Cadre Color Guard


Sgt. C. M. Brewer, Capt. C. S. Merlino, M/Sgt. W. H. Gay.


Cpl. Ernest Hobbs, SFC Robert Thomson, PFC Dan Bridgeford, Sgt.
Eric Ernest.




R.O.T.C. Drill Team


FOREGROUND: Drill Team Commander, Cadet 2nd Lt. Harry Dockery, Drill Team Sponsor, Cadet 2nd Lt. Sue Brennan.


R.O.T.C. Sponsors


Drill Team, in "V" formation, preparing to perform.


Hon. Cadet Major Diane Asbury, Cadet 1st Lt. Ginger Thomas,
Cadet 1st Lt. Sue Sovster, Cadet 2nd Lt. Sue Brennan.






p


!-


S


I -t Pli...on. PL,I....n L.caier. Cadet 2nd Lt l..hn Cintron


F Company


L. j 1. -i -i lIr .. -lei. I.- rl .1 L .. L. L ..u A'l-lin,
(:C.dir i i L R..r., t ill (.X .Jrt PFC L,,r.r Burle-un.


" ...


r j


-Nf~


90 2nd Platoon. Platoon Leader, Cadet 2nd Lt. John Sullivan.


'c ,


*-- -\



































:* .
S. -


1st Platoon. Platoon Leader, Cadet 1st Lt. Joseph Fernandez.


E Company


Cadet 1st It. Elmer Hamer, 1st Lt. Ginger Thomas, Cadet Ist Lt. Richard Valenzuela,
Cadet PFC Luis Valencia. Cadet 1st Lt. .John Baranick.


4 .l...-1-1?c-


-*i


F..'


OI

1A


,. r-.." .' .. .

1''j '4
4. :..., P','" L 't.p ."; ,.' t', '. .
,. . . o. ".z .. .. ..' w 1. t,' .r,
.b t,.' : ',' 'S. .e' t:.i-U t z v ",,


a' 2 '.. .


2nd Platoon. Platoon Leader, Cadet 2nd Lt. Leslie Van Dyke.
91


j~


L


81 rI
c -~r---~?pi~i~l~-c~' ~u
-r.


aaaar





R.O.T.C. Rifle Team


STANDING: Pvt. Leonard Huff, PFC Henry
Paul Washabaugh. KNEELING: Pvt. William


Reif, Pvt. Joe Morgan, Pvt. Charles Denany, PFC Kenneth Field.


Girls Rifle Team


KNEELING: Pal Gonzalez, Joyce Van Dyke, Jonnie Kelly, Dulce Bernard, Marcella Hilsinger, Jackie Denany, Darnel Will, Charlotte Lily.
STANDING: Carmen Valencia, Judy Oberholtzer, Sharon Harvey, Lenora Topp, Jane Bridgeford, Carol Beal, Geri Whaler, Joanne Wilder.













































Madden Dam


CLUBS






'The people who get on in this world are the people
who get up and look for the circumstances they
want, and if they can't find them, make them."
G. B. SHAW


S. L
.U:&-d







Student Association


IP m















Kenneth Bernstein, Orrin Clement, Diane Asbury, Don McCullough, Mark Troseth.


Officers


Don McCullough
President
Mark Troseth Diane Asbury
Vice President Secretary


Orrin Clement Kenneth Bernstein
Treasurer Assistant Treasurer


nj


1


,^









Student

Cabinet

Homeroom-elected represen-
tatives constitute the Student
Cabinet. They attend the S.A.
meetings, and inform their
homerooms on the activities
and ideas suggested. Each
member issues S.A. cards to
students in his homeroom.


SITTING: Don McCullough. Mark Troseth, Orrin Clement, Diane Asbury, Kenneth Bernstein, Mr. Pfan.
STANDING: Barbara Geddes, Darnell Will, Jack Sanders, Marilyn Roth, Monty Belanger, Carla Chambers,
Leo Paulson, Margaret Martin, Jane Yocunm, Judy Oberholtzer.


Athletic

Council


The Athletic Council is com-
posed of the homeroom alter-
nates. If the representative
cannot go to the meetings it
is the duty of the alternate to
take his place. These students
collect tickets and sell pro-
grams during athletic events.


TV Nb

L~





R ar r-77


SITTING: Joyce Van Dyke, Louise Hixon, Mark Troseth, Kenneth Bernstein, Darnell Will, Beth Lewis,
STANDING: Mr. Gregg, Philip Owen, Fred Linck, Eric Ernest, Ronnie Riefkohl, Chuck Amato, Candy
Husband, Ann Parker, Renaldo Ng.






S.A.

in

Action


Mr. Pfau, sponsor of the S.A., discusses future plans with S.A. Presi
dent, Don McCullough.


Students support the S.A. in extracurricular activities.


Treasurer of S.A., Orrin Clement presents a check to Marilyn Roth,
editor of the Caribbean, for the yearbooks.


i
r-


Students take part in the Brawl, an activity sponsored by the Student
Association.


1964_-1965


,N 1953


Naimrn-. aStud- .... ....
CRISTOSAL 4(GH SCHOOL
STUBFNT ASOCIPTON
.\NN 'AL Pre.'.... -" ...
RDi . mnu b er 20 8 -
S-50.. .... H. R. Rep.CrlaChaber
H R R e - - -- -- -- -