<%BANNER%>
PCANAL
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00093680/00029
 Material Information
Title: Caribbean
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: Cristobal High School
Publisher: Yearbook House
Place of Publication: Kansas City, Missouri
Publication Date: 1942
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Canal Zone
Yearbook
Genre: serial   ( sobekcm )
Spatial Coverage:
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID: UF00093680:00029

Full Text




























.ii







.i


'4













t
SIi
1 "











S! .


" 1

' '.




Sc2- /y1I //






















Digitized by the Internet Archive
in 2010 with funding from
University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries


http://www.archive.org/details/caribbean1942cris






THE 1942

CREATION OF GRANDEUR .. i
A LMIGHTY'S FLUID JEWEL .. !
REFLECTING CELESTIAL MYSTERIES. ,
I NLAID WITH COCONUT ISLES . .
BEAMING WITH PERENNIAL SUNSHINE . ,
B ATHED WITH TROPICAL SHOWERS . .
EBBING AND FLOWING TO THE ISTHMUS . ,
A STIR WITH RHYTHMS OF TRADE WINDS ...,
N ESTLING GREAT SHIPS OF THE WORLD .
(P. J. EVANCOE)


OF


CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL
CRISTOBAL, CANAL ZONE









DEDICATION


MR. CECIL L. RICE


Principal of Cristobal High School . 1937-42 ...
Resigning after five years of outstanding service
among us ... His professional enthusiasm and pro-
gressive achievements merit special recognition . .
Therefore, we seniors, expressing the gratitude of
C. H. S., dedicate this book to Mr. Cecil L. Rice .
His influences upon student and community life
shall always continue to be stimulating .






FOREWORD


Cristobal High School ... modern ... beautiful ...
honorable . cooperative .. scholarly. . loyal ...
friendly . sportsmanlike . Students . teach-
ers . willing. . helpful . appreciative . As-
sembles ... athletics ... plays . dances . Trade
Winds . scholastic thrills . report cards .
tardy slips . inter-school rivalries . occasional
drudgery . fun . graphically portrayed in this
book . your annual . the 1941-42 CARIB-
BEAN ... May it add to your happiness in the future.








CONTENTS


V


.kr t'


BOOK ONE ... EXECUTIVES, FACULTY, AND CLASSES .
BOOK TWO ... ORGANIZATIONS ...
BOOK THREE . SPORTS, SNAPS, & COMMERCIALS ...


i
r
ns g


















Book
One

















EXECUTIVE FACULTY AND CLASSES


I ,~


.1


CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL
(FRONT VIEW)







ADMINISTRATION


MR. BEN WILLIAMS
Sult. of C. Z. Schools


MR. LAWRENCE JOHNSON
Asst. Supt. of Schools


-NI*


MR. CALMER BATALDEN
Dir. of Voc, Educ.


MR. ROGER COLLINGE
Special Asst. to Supt.


7.






CECIL L. RICE
Principal


FAC


HALLIE BEAVERS
Mathematics,
Cafeteria Cashier
Sophomore Class
Co-Sponsor


PAUL L. DECK
U. S. History,
American Problems,
Student Association
Adviser


JEANNE BROWN
English,
Librarian


A
KM
s ^
Vs. / itar

'
.. IST


AiT


^ .
A
),


= ,
^ **:'*


( LAL'DE M. AYCOCK
Spanish, English,
Dramatics
DWIGHT E.
HANNERS
Physical Education
MARY ELIZABETH
MOORE
Latin, French.
Spanish, Student
Council Adviser,
Junidr Class Sponsor


CLIFFORD A.
HAUBERG
History,
Mathematics.
Freshman Class
Co-Sponsor

HELEN T.
PATTERSON
Shorthand, Typing,
School Accountant


THEODORE F. HOTZ
Mathematics,
Occupational Infor-
mation, Counselor,
Junior Class Sponsor

GEORGE SCARPONI
Mathematics,
Woodshop


0. E. JORSTAD
Instrumental and
Vocal Music

PHYLLIS SPENCER
Spanish, La Pas
Club Sponsor,
Citizenship Club
Sponsor


n-, i
I


Si


I 3:4.




*^ ,BB. J^^
I ) ,



l..,rm







JLTY



FORREST K. BRYAN
Mechanical Drawing,
Freshman Class
Co-Sponsor


MADELINE J.
DUNSFORD
Girls' Physical
Education, Varsity
Club


PAUL J. EVANCOE
English, Public
Speaking, Journal-
ism (Second Szm.),
Senior Class Co-
Sponsor
SOPHIE D.
McLIMANS
Household Arts,
Cafeteria Manager


NOEL E. GIBSON
Woodwork,
Metal Shop
C. E. MAY
English, Journalism
(First Sem.)
E. WILLIAM
WELLONS
Art, Dramatics


.4 .


ALPHA KNIGHT BESS McVEY LITER KENNETH W.
VINTON


Household Arts


W. HUGH STICKLER
Science,
Health,
Sophomore Class
Co-Sponsor


English,
Junior Class
Co-Sponsor


HARRY W. STRODE
Boys' Physical
Education, Intra-
Mural Sports


Physics, Chemistry,
Photo Club Sponsor,
Senior Class
Co-Sponsor


GEORGE EUGENE
School Physician







SENIORS


Fruits of Knowledge -


I56


2:


ANTHONY
AANSTOOS
Stanford, Connecticut
Glee Club, La Pas
Club, Dramatics Club,
Thespians' Society, So-
phomore (Treasurer),
Junior (Vice-Pres-
ident), Softball, Soc-
cer, Basketball, Swim-
ming, Tennis, Track.
FRANK BALLARD
San Francisco, Cal.
Football, Baseball,
Track, Boxing, Basket-
ball, Softball.

CHARLES BRENNAN
Philadelphia, Penn.
Glee Club, Biology
Club, Soccer, Football,
Track, Softball, Water
Polo, Baseball, E a'ket-
ball, Swimming


HERTHA ALLEN
Colon, Panama
Dramatics Club, Thes-
pians' Society, Volley-
ball, Basketball, Base-
ball



STUART BARBER
Allentown, Penn.
Basketball, Football,
Baseball, Water Polo,
Soccer


JAMES BRENNAN
Balboa, Canal Zone
Band, Glee Club


EDWARD APPIN
Colon, Panama
La Pas Club, Easke-
ball, Soccer, Football,
Baseball



ADOLPH BELDEN
Colon, Panama
Basketball, Track


JOSEPHINE
BRENNAN
Philadelphia, Penn.
Basketball, Volleyball,
Tennis, Softball


Sfr,










REAMER W.
ARGO, JR.
Fort Monroe, Virginia
Orchestra, Band, Foot-
bal Track, Swim-
ming, Freshman (Vice-
President), Senior
(President)

MILDRED BRAMIN
Gatun, Canal Zone
Biology Club, Gl'e
Club, Softball. Volley-
ball, Badminton

JOHN H.
BRIGGS, JR.
Cristobal, Canal Zone
Soccer, Water Polo,
Track, Baseball, Foot-
ball


-I


"^yl

W *
L;)v







BEVERLEY BROWN

West Palm Beach,
Florida

La Pas Club, Biology
Club, Glee Club, Ten-
nis, Volleyball, Bas-
ketball, Softball


JAMES CAIN

Colon, Panama

Dramatics Club, Thes-
pians' Society, La Pas
Llub, Freshman (Pres-
ident ), Sophomore
(President) J un i or
(President), Soccer.
Football


EDWARD EDER
Sommerville,
New Jersey

Varsity Club, La Pas
Club, Biology C l u b,
Baseball, Football,
Track, Basketball,
Soccer


DORIS BRUNDAGE GEORGIA BUTLER


Pelham, New York

Shuffleboard, Hiking






VIRGINIA CATON

Arlington, Virginia

Gir l Reserves, Girl
Cadets, Home Econo-
mics, Newspaper Club,
Sophomore ( V i ce -
President) Junior
( Secretary)



ANTONIO
ENRIQUEZ

Panama City, Panama

Orchestra, Glee Club,
Band, Photo Club,
L' olrgy Club, Socc,'r,
Basketball, Softball


Fulton, Kentucky

La Pas Club, Biology
Club, Glee Club, Vol-
ley Ball, Basketball





J. DERRELL
COLLINS

Dudley, Georgia

Glee Club, Football





FRANKLIN
ENRIQL'ET.

Panama City, Panama

Orchestra, Band, GI e
Club, D amatics Club,
Thespians' So c i c t y,
Basketball, Baseball,
Football, Trade Wind,
- Caribbean


PHILIPPE BUTLER

Fulton, Kentucky

La Pas Club, Trade
Wind (Editor), Carib-
bean, Glee Club, Bio-
logy Club, Senior
( Representative), E'as-
ketball, Softball, Ten-
nis, Volleyball


MARGARET
CONSIDINE

Colon, Panama

Glee Club, Dramatics
Club, La Pas Club,
Biology Club, Volley-
ball, Scftball, Tennis,
Basketball, Socc:r



ROBERT FRENCH

Birmingham, Alabama

La Pas Club, Biology
Club, E'aseball, Foot-
ball, Basketball, Golf


r~ow

yry







SENIORS




Fruits of Knowledge -


ld


JAMES FUREY
Cristobal, Canal Zone
Band, Gle Club, Base-
ball, E'asketball, Soc-
ccr, Football, Softball
THOMAS G. GLAZE
Fort Monroe, Virginia
La Pas Club, Varsity
Club, Baseball, Basket-
ball, Football, Track
GWENDOLYN
HENSON
Birmingham, Alabama
4-H Club, Red Cross,
National Honor So-
ciety, Beta Club (Pres-
ident), Glee Club, So-
phomore (President),
Basketball, Sof-ball,
Volleyball


GLORIA GEDDES
New York City. N. Y.
Photography Club, So-
phomore (Represent-
ative) Basketball

HELEN GUNTHER
Paterson, New Jersey
Biology Club, Basket-
ball, Volle-,ball, Tennis


DAVID HOLLOWELL
Gatun, Canal Zone
Biology Club, Football,
Baseball, Basketball,
Track


EARL GIBSON
East St. Louis, Illinois
Basketball, Softball,
Track, Football

RAYMOND HAYNES
Canton, Missouri
Glee Club, Track,
Basketball

FRANK HOOPER
Colon, Panama
Photo Club, Chemistry
Club, Biology Club,
Band, Orchestra, La
Pas Club, Football,
Basketball, Softball


ADOLPH
GILLGREEN
Long Beach, California
Football, Volleyball,
Softball, Movie Club
GERALDINE
HENSON
Birmingham, Alabama
4-H Club (Secretary),
National Honor So-
ciety, Beta Club, Glee
Club, Red Cross, Ora-
tory Club, Fdakeiball.
Baseball
LEE HOWARD
Atlanta, Georgia
Photo Club, Tennis
Club. Senior (Repre-
sentative), Football,
Tennis, Boxing


IA t 19


A-


T--w._
7ell
4y






KATHLEEN HUNT
Colon, Panama
Biology Club, Drama-
tcs Club, Glee Club,
Soccer, Tennis, Soft-
ball, Basketball,
Volleyball


JOHN JOHNSON
Fhiladelphia, Penn.
Football, Basketball,
TIack, Softball, Base-
ball

VIRGINIA KEENAN
Colon, Panama
La Pas Club, Biology
Club, Varsity Club,
Freshman (Represent-
ative), Sophomore
(Repiesentative) Stu-
dent Association (Pres-
ident ), Volleyball,
Basketball, Softball,
Tennis, Golf, P i n g
Pong, Soccer


ELVIN INGRAM
Ancon, Canal Zone
Band, Glee Club, Foot-
ball, Soccer, Boxing,
Swimming, Basketball,
Track




MARILYN JOHNSON
Denver, Colorado
Volleyball, Basketball





MARIAN KING
Wallingford, Conn.
Glee Club, Biology
Club, Volleyball, Bas-
ketball, Softball, Base-
ball, Tennis, Archery.


RAYE BELL JACOBS
Tulsa, Oklahoma






BREMER JORSTAD
McIntosh, Minnesota
Band, Orchestra, Glee
Club, "Flying Aces",
Football, Easketball,
Hockey




TAD LAWSON
Clinton, South Carolina
Band, Orchestra, Glee
Club, Water Polo,
Basketball


LEROY JILLSON
Colton, California
Latin Club, Audio Vi-
sual Aids Club, Che-
mistry Club (Pres-
ident), Varsity Tennis,
Senior (Vice-Pres-
ident), Trade Wind,
Caribbean (Editor)



TED KAUFER
Ancon, Canal Zone
Band, Orchestra, Base-
ball, Basketball, Foot-
ball, Soccer, Water
Polo, Swimming


GLORIA LEESER
Cristobal, Canal Zone
La Pas Club, Volley-
ball, Basketball, Soft-
ball


I W -
%"ablr
,r It


S--


0

,W


" a


~tz~ijft


^W i&









SENIORS


Fruits of Knowledge -


Iv


F


.A


AVIELLE LIM
Bocas del Toro,
Panama
La Pas Club, Glee
Club, Volleyball, Bas-
ketball, Tennis, Swim-
ing, Softball, Soccer.

ELEANOR
MARQUARD
New Yo:k City, N. Y.
Gle Club, Volleyball
Basketball, Softba'l,
Tennis, Ping Pong,
Badminton

( IIARLIS .M )S' HI 1.
Washington, D. C.
Football, Eaaketball,
Softball


NANCY MAGNER
Ancon, Canal Zone
Varsity Club, La Pas
Club, Bi..,., Club.
Volleyball, Basketball,
Softball, Tennis, Soccer


MILTON McCOY
Long Beach, California
Glee Club, Football,
Basktball, Track, S'-
nior Class (Treasurer)

WALTER REEVES
J ... k,-n llr. Texas
Banl, Orchestra,
Photo Club


BRYAN MAHER
Gatun, Canal Zone
Football, Soccer, Base-
ball, Basketball

MARJEAN METZGER
Balboa, Canal Zone
La Pas Club, Biology
Club, Dramatics Club,
Land, Orchestra, Gles
Club, Junior (Rep-
resentative), Student
Council ( Treasurer),
Tennis, Softball, Bas-
ketball, Swimming

JAMES RILEY
Oelwein, Iowa
Dramat.cs Club. "O"
Club, Junior ( Teasur-
er), Basketball, Basi-
ball, Football, Track


DOROTHY
MARQUARD
New York City, N. Y.
Glee Club, Varsity
Club, Volleyball, Ten-
nis, Basketball, Ping
Pong, Softball, Soccer,
Archery
HELEN MOORE
Hattiesburg,
Mississippi
Glee Club, Dramatics
Club, Trade Wind,
Student Council (Sec-
retary), Junior
(Secretary)
PHILIPA ROSALES
Cristobal, Canal Zone
Glee Club, La Pas
Club, V,.ll,bh.Ill Bas-
ketball, Soccer, Ten-
nis, Ping Pong, Softball


lift"


sk k
g~


Shboo,_ A







COLMAN SASSO

Colon, Panama
Baseball, Tmnnis, Bas-
ketball, Soccer, Foot-
ball







VERA TURNER
Corinth, Mississippi
Tennis, Basketball,
Badminton


MARY ANN
SEIBOLD
Cristobal, Canal Zone
E'ology Club, Photo
Club, Dramatics Club,
La Pas Club, Basket-
ball, Volleyball, Soft-
ball, Tennis




CLAIRE VENNING
Grand Coulee, Wash.
Pep Club, Trade Wind,
Gl-e Club, Volleyball,
Basks'tball, Tumbling.


EDITH ELLEN
STAPF
Ancon, Canal Zone
La Pas Club, Biology
Club, Thespians' S>-
ciety, Dramatics Club,
Sophomore (Secre-
tary), Senior (Sec'y),
Swimming, Tenni s,
Basketball, Softball,
Volleyball

ANNE WILLIAMS
Ancon, Canal Zone
La Pas Club, Glee Club
Varsity Club, G.A.A.,
Volleyball, S o c c e r,
Basketball, Tennis,
Softball


BRUCE
STYLES, JR.
Gatun, Canal Zone
La Pas Club, Senior
(Representative), Foot-
ball, Soccer, Basket-
ball




BARBARA
WILLIAMS
Hatburo, Pennsylvania
EIology Club, Glee
Club, Operetta, Bas-
ketball, Volleyball,
Softball


AUGUSTA WONG
Colon, Panama


BETTY WOODS
Harrison, New Jersey


MARGUERITE
ZITZEWITZ
Cristobal, Canal Zone
Glee Club (President),
La Pas Club (Pres-
ident), Operetta,
Tennis


&F


. A



(1








SENIORS



-Fruits of Knowledge-


CLAYTON FOSTER
Burkburnett, Texas
Glee Club, Band, Or-
chestra, Junior (Vice-
Presidcnt), Footbill,
Basketball, Track.

ARLEEN RANDALL
Buffalo, New York
La Pas Club, Opretta,
All-Star Softball, Bas-
ketball, Biology Club,
Chemistry Club.


WILLIAM HEIM
Cristobal, Canal Zone
Glee Club, Basketball.





PHYLLIS SKEELS
New York, New York
Biology Club, Chem-
istry Club, Softball.


HUGH PESCOD
Ancon, Canal Zone
Varsity Club, Football,
Soccer, Baseball, Soft-
ball.

ALBERT
TERWILLIGER, JR.
Cristobal, Canal Zone
Biology Club (Treas-
urer), Football, Soft-
ball, Euseball, Basket-
ball.


ROBERT WILLIAMS
Eridgeport, Connecticut
Band, Orchestra, Swim-
ming, Football,
Water Polo.




SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS


LcRoy Jillson (Vice-President), Edith Stapf (Secretary-Treasurer), Reamer "Happy" Argo (President).











SENIOR CLASS WILL


ADOLPH EELDEN leaves his speed to JAMES COFFEY.
MILDRED BRAMIN bequeaths her boy friend troubles to MURIEL HOLMELIN.
JOSEPHINE BRENNAN and ELEANOR MARQUARD will their movie usherette
problems to anyon- who wants them.
BEVERLEY BROWN leaves her wit and humor to JEAN WARD.
DORIS BRUNDAGE and GLORIA GEDDES pass on their quaint Brooklyn diction
to VIRGINIA CROUSE.
PHILIPPE BUTLER wills her go-getting ability to BILL NESBITT.
ANTONIO and FRANKLIN ENRIQUEZ abandon their twin personalities to CHS.
VIRGINIA KEENAN bequeaths her versatility to SUE HERMAN.
MARGARET CONSIDINE wills her home-life to BELLE BATES.
HELEN GUNTHER leaves her big attractive eyes to HERBERT CHENALLOY.
PAULINE LIM bequsaths her slimness to RUTH PALMER.
NANCY MAGNER passes on her athletic ability to KATHRYN HAYWOOD.
DOROTHY MARQUARD leaves her height to JOHNNY HAYWOOD.
HUGH PESCOD wills his soul for rhythm to DONALD LONG.
PHILIPA ROSALES bequeaths her scholarship to LEO WILKES.
COLEMAN SASSO passes his wavy hair to ERNEST PRUDHOM.
ANNE WILLIAMS leaves her left-handed shorthand style to any sucker who takes
shorthand next year.
BARBARA WILLIAMS bequeaths her glamour to GLADYS RUBIO.
VERA TURNER and CLAIRE VENNING will the sand flies of MARGARITA to any
family that has to live there.
LILLIAN PARKS leaves her adorable French accent to CAROL SOWASH.
ADOLPH GILLGREN bequeaths his love of English 12 to ALFRED MUSCHETT.
VIRGINIA CATON wills her dark hair and blue eyes to DORIS BROWN.
BETTY SHEA leaves her "oomph" figure to BARBARA DYER.
GLORIA LEESER bequeaths her absences from class to ELEANOR CHAMBLESS.
ALBERT TERWILLIGER passes on his love of life to any ROMEO.
TEDDY KAUFER wills his math problems to JACK DOVEL and SETHER STEWART.
VIRGINIA HUFF leaves her profile to ADA CRANDALL.
CLAYTON FOSTER bequeaths his "Joe College" bright yellow shoes to LIONEL
VENNING.
BREMER JORSTAD wills his red hair to BLANCA FACDOL.
TAD LAWSON leaves his lankiness to CLARA JILLSON.
ROBERT FRENCH bequeaths his unorthodox golf form to JESSE BYRD.
JAMES FUREY passes his admiral's uniform to any capable seaman.
RAYMOND HAYNES gladly wills his typing mistakes and snail speed to JULIO WONG.
MARGUFRITE ZITZEWITZ bequeaths her braids to LOIS BOSCOLA.
EDWARD APPIN leaves his tan to GLORIA INGRAM.
STUART BARBER wills his vitality to JAMES WAINIO.
MARILYN JOHNSON leaves her fencing mask and foils to LINDA APPIN.
WALTER REEVES passes his hot trumpet on to LUCILLE SMITHIES.
AUGUSTA WONG bequeaths her neatness to DONNA HANSEN.
JOHN JOHNSON leaves his bragging to LESLIE MAYBERRY.
HERTHA ALLEN wills her experience to LILLIAN IANUCCI.
"HAPPY" ARGO bequeaths his wealth and high standing to all the "white trash"
of CHS.
FRANK BALLARD leaves his prowess to pnund a typewriter to any Junior who thinks
he is as good as FRANK thinks HE is.
JAMES CAIN wills his ability to capture girls' hearts to JULIAN NORRIS.
ANTHONY AANSTOOS leaves his beard to ROBERT MILLER.
FLVIN INGRAM bequeaths his ability to argue to AVANELL DARKER.
LEROY JILLSON leaves his ability as a hard worker to JAMES KANE.
FRANK HOOPER leaves his violin playing to FRANK LINDSTROM, GEORGE
STUMPF, and LOUIS KELLER.
BILL HEIM bequeaths his strut to ELTON FOSTER.
RICHARD TAWES leaves his height to RAY GILL.
JOHN BRIGGS wills his tuba to DONALD HENDRICK.
EDITH STAPF bequeaths her dramatic talent to ARTHUR DIAZ.
MARIAN KING leaves her giggles to AUDREY FREDRICKS.
ROBERT WILLIAMS wills his evenly distributed weight to WILBUR WHITE and
DANNY TAYLOR.
JAMES RILEY leaves his knowledge of parlor jokes (?) to BILL METZGER.
LEE HOWARD wills his common sense to all the Juniors, because they certainly need it.
EDDIE EDER leaves his Spanish accent to ALEX LIM.
HELEN MOORE and BETTY WOODS leave their latest dancing step to BILL NALL.
JAMES BRENNAN and his brother "CHILE" will their slim figures to BELDEN DAVIS.
MARY ANN SEIBOLD bequeaths her superb talent of getting ousted from MISS
LITER'S English 12 class to GLADYS ANDERSON.
MARJEAN METZGER leaves her flute-like voice to BARBARA "COPPERHEAD"
KOPERSKI.
BRUCE STYLES, BRYAN MAHER, GLYN GLAZE, and DAVID HOLLOWELL will
their athletic laurels to any one who thinks he is good enough to fill their shoes.
GEORGIA BUTLER leaves her southern accent to THOMAS GREGORY.
Any remaining Seniors will any remaining Juniors all the empty ice cream cups
seen around the grounds, all the available keys to the sturdy, iron barred doors, and
any seat they want in the auditorium.








SENIOR PERSONALITIES


FRONT ROW: Virginia Caton, Virginia Kcenan, Marion King, Philipa Rosal's, Betty
Woods, Nancy Magner.
BACK ROW: Jim Riley, Anthony Aanstoos, James Cain, Hugh Pescod, Frank Hooper.


Prettiest Girl ..............................................Virginia Caton
Most Popular Girl .............................. Virginia Keenan
Wittiest Girl .............................................. Marian King
Most Studious Girl ................................ Philipa Rosales
Best Girl Dancer .......................................... Betty Woods
Best Girl Athlete .................................. Nancy Magner
Best Boy Athlete .......................................... Eddie Eder
Wittiest Boy .................................................. Jim Riley
Most Popular Boy ........................................ James Cain
Best Boy Dancer ........................................ Hugh Pescod
Most Studious Boy ............................. Frank Hooper










NMI%. 4Wrr-M-o


I


r -


Ip "-


Iw
ise


,p;


Al


$,,: .- ~':~- pr
:SL Y-.a L' -~ i: i-i; r . '":


I


C-"
-,f~
rr k/


;
~9: .J











SENIORS


FAVORITE PASTIME


WANT TO BE


LIKELY TO BE


Anthony Aanstocs
Hertha Allen
Edward Appin
Happy Argo
Frank Ballard
Stuart Barber
Adolph Belden
Charles Brennan
James Brennan
Josephine Brennan
John Briggs
Doris Brundage
Georgia Butler
Philippe Butler
Virginia Caton
Darrell Collins
Margaret Considine
Edward Eder
Antonio Enriquez N.
Franklin Enriquez N.
Clayton Foster
James Furey
Earl Gibson
Helen Gunther
Raymond Haynes
Gerald.ne Henson


Girls
Cooking
Movies
Sports
Driving
Reading
Swimming
Sports
Sailing
Dancing
Sailing
Typing
Boat Riding
Playing
Dancing
Shooting
Reading
Sports
Experimenting
Radio.
Dancing
Loafing
Fishing
Horseback Riding
Swimming
Scrapbook


Naval Officer
A Mother
Aviator
Army Officer
Flying Cadet
Aviator
Movie Actor
Engineer
Engineer
Stenographer
Secretary
Pilot
Doct-or (Surgeon)
Foreign Correspondent
Stenographer
Grease Monkey
Secretary
Engineer
Doctor
Engineer
Evacuated
Engineer
Pilot
Secretary
Machinist
Secretary


Naval Officer
A Mother
Soldier
Army Officer
Aviator
In The Army
Clerk
Drafted
Soldier
Housewife
Seaman
Secretary
Doctor (Surgeon)
Same
Stenographer
Grease Monkey
Secretary
Soldier
Politician
Don't Know
Drafted
C.ok In Army
Buck Private
That Depends
In The Army
Housewife


NAME











Gwendolyn Henson
Frank Hooper
Kathleen Hunt
Elvin Ingram
RayeBell Jacobs
LeRoy Jillson
Jack Johnson
Marilyn Johnson
Bremer Jorstad
Teddy Kaufer
Virginia Keenan
Marian King
Tad La'wson
Gloria Leeser
Avielle Lim
Nancy Magner
Dorothy Marquard
Eleanor Marquard
Marjean Metzger
Lillian Parks
Hugh Pescod
S Walter Reeves
Philipa Rosales
Mary Ann Seibold
Edith Stapf
Albert Terwilliger
Barbara Williams
Augusta Wong
SMarguerite Zitzewitz


Reading
Photography
Tennis
Saxophone
Dancing
Fishing
Driving
Sports
Tennis
Baseball
Bowling
Bowling
Writing Poems
Swimming
Dancing
Dancing
Dancing
Dancing
Tennis
Writing Poems
Baseball
Radio
Music
Sports
Swimming
Sailing
Radio
Sketching
Loafing


Beautition
Engineer
That's My Business
Elec. Engineer
Designer
Horse-Doctor
Machinist
Policewoman
Pilot
Pilot
Pedag.gue
Air Hostess
Engineer
Secretary
Secretary
Success
Beautition
Secretary
Teacher
Nurse
Pilot
Alone
Good Secretary
Technician
Chemical Researcher
Coast Guard
Secretary
Illustrator
Music Teacher


Housewife
Don't Know
Who Knows
Boiler Maker
Nurse
Horose-Doctor
Truck-Driver
Policewoman
Drafted
Soldier
Old Maid
That Depends
Shot At Sunrise
Don't Know
Housewife
Failure
Office Clerk
Bess's Wife
Nervous Wreck
Nurse
Mechanic
Ditch Digger
Old Maid
Nurse
Technician
Sailor
Secretary
Cartoonist
Housewife







JUNIORS


The Branches -

Branches of the tree of knowledge . swayed through a year
of success by Miss Bess Liter and Mr. Ted Hotz, advisers . .
guiding influences . Junior class president, Thomas Gregory
S. dramatist . humorist . Vice-prexy, Jean Ward .
"with the light brown hair" . Secretary-treasurer, Freddie
Muschett . office boy... money-changer . Student-Council
representatives, Gloria Ingram and Buddy Stroop . beauty ...
mad painter . Socials . golf course party . rain . sand-
flies ... eats .. Jr.-Sr. prom .. banquet .. : decorate hall for
noble seniors . act as hosts . fun . dates . memories. : .











f











BACK ROW: T. Gregory, E. Foster, B. Davis, J. Coffey, H. C:c.c.ai:cy, L. B.scj a, A.
Crecilhus, V. Crouse.
ROW 2: J. Haywood, G. Anderson, J. Calabria, L. Appin, J. Byrd, E. Chambless, J. Dovel.
FRONT ROW: A. Diaz, D. Brown, B. Bates, A. Crandall, A. Barker.






-THE BRANCHES-


BACK ROW: J. Kane. J. Lastova, Miss B. Liter, D. Hansen, L. Mayb-r:y, B. Metzger,
O. Heilborn.
ROW 2: L. Keller, A. Lim, D. Hendrck, N. Hoopor, M. Holmelin, D. Dyc:, B. Facdol,
B. Johnson.
FRONT ROW: F. Lindstrom, A. Muschctt, L. Ianucci.


BACK ROW: B. Norrcll. E. Prudhom, R. S mons, J. Wainio, Mr. T. Hotz, B. Na'l.
ROW: L. \\ :ki, B. Parker, J. Wong, G. Stumpf, M. Klarman, J. Norris, R. Palmer,
L. Smithies.
FRONT ROW: L. Venning, S. Sether, J. Ward, B. Koperski, C. Jillson.







JUNIORS


WnEKRE BORN


PET GRIPE


WANT 'AOST


Gladys Anderson
Linda Appin
Avanell Barker
Lois Boscola
Doris Brown
Jesse Byrd
Jose Calabria
Eleanor Chambless
Herbert Chenalloy
James Coffey

Ada Crandall

B. D. Davis
Arthur Diaz
Jack Dovel
Barbara Dyer
Blanca Facdol
Elton Foster
Audrey Fredrick
Raymond Gill
Thomas Gregory
Donna Hansen
John Haywood
Kathryn Haywood

Oswald Heilbron
Donald Hendrick

Sue Herman
Muriel Holmelin
Nathan Hooper
Gloria Ingram


New York
Panama
Florida
Florida
Panama
Panama
Puerto Rico
Illinois
Panama
Panama

Virginia
Mississippi
Puerto Rico
New Jersey
Washington, D. C.
Panama
Alabama
Panama
New Jersey
Panama
Nebraska
Alabama
Alabama

Panama
Panama
Panama
New York
Panama
Panama


Senseless Movies
Don't Know
Flirts
Hypocrites
Few Teachers
Slow Foursome
Athlete's Foot
Homework
Nothing
Germs, Whoops

Illiterate (Hay-
Seeds)
School
Homework
Sandflies
Homework
To Think
None
At 8 O'clock
Sandflies
Ugly Teachers
Gossips
History
Getting Up For
School
School
Shooting 30 Or
More Over Par
Homework
Homework
Certain People
Getting Up At 8:00
To Study


A Certain Person
To Graduate
Clark Gable
A Government Job
College Degree
A Girl Friend
$400 Job
Spare Time
A Pretty Girl
A Passage To San
Antonia
Naval Officer

Pretty Girl
To Graduate in '43
Patsy
Someone To Love Me
To Be Bold
Driver's License
Money & Car
Sweet Gal
A Wife
Yacht
Girl Friend
Get Out Of
School
Car
Lower Score

Go To States
Car
Money
1942 Convertible
Coupe


NAME





Clara Jillson

Robert Johnson

Louis Keller
Marilyn Klarman

Barbara Koperski

Jack Lastova


Alex Lim

Frank Lindstrom

Donald Long
Leslie Mayberry

Bill Metzger
Alfred Muschett
William Nall
Burl Norrell
Julian Norris
Robert Parker
Ernest Prudhom
Stewart Sether
Ray Simons
Lucille Smithies
Buddy Stroop

George Stumpf
Ernest Terry
Jean Ward
James Wainio

Wilbur White
Leo Wilkes
Julio Wong


California

Pennsylvania

Panama
New York

California

Washington


Panama

North Dakota

Panama
Missouri

Panama
Panama
Kansas
Texas
China
Panama
Panama
New York
Panama
Michigan
Panama

Panama
New York
Panama
Panama

Pennsylvania
Panama
Panama


Biology Specimens

Lieutenant At W.
Virginia
Getting Up Early
Brother George

Ain't Talkin'

No Aviation Ground
Course In School

The Guy Who Takes
My Girl Out
Not Able To Get What
I Want
Teachers
The Fact That I
Don't Have A Car
None
Practicing Trombone
Crowded Chiva
None
Too Many Tests
Greek Drama
School
None
Girls
History
The Fact That I'm
Not Twenty-one
Getting Up Early
School
None
Gym

None
IGuy With A Line
Gym


Twin Boys With
Blue Eyes
Pretty Blonde

1942 Convertible
Paint The Town
Red
Military Secret
(ssh!)
Appointment to
Annapolis Or
West Point
"A" Report Card

You'd Be
Surprised
Girls
To Trip The Light
Fantastic
Capacity Bridge
To Graduate
Go To States
Airplane Trip
Less Tests
New Car
Steady Girl
College Education
Win "Races"
Vacation
Steady Girl

Million Dollars
Go To States
Total Blackout
To Stop Fighting
With My Girl
Graduate In '43
To Shoot Him
To Get Somewhere







SOPHOMORES


The Trunk -

Sophies . trunk of the tree of knowledge . Oscar Bilyeu,
able prexy . athlete . Vice-president, Mickey McCoy . .
kid-sister with the cheerleader's voice . Secretary, Elaine Sul-
livan . hard worker . Martin Cain, treasurer . capable
Student Association representatives . popular . .Ada Lee
Sullivan . Sandy Taylor . freckles . Soph traditions . .
"Bad Luck" dance . Advisers . Miss Hallie Beavers and
Dr. W. Hugh Stickler . dispensers of knowledge . .Soph-
frosh brawl . sophs command . win ... frosh obey ..
fun . painted faces . June . Juniors to be .







Back Row: O Bilyeu, ..I
E. Aanstoos, J. Chand-
kcr, R. E'ringas, E.
Ailing, M. Cain, H.
Collins, L. Coleman.

Row 2: L. Evarts, M.
Davis, A. Chase, P.
Ha.as, J. Dagnall, V.
Christ:an.

Frcnt Row: V. Barker, &
R. Bz-rnan. P




-THE TRUNK---











Back Row: R. Keenan, F.
Conover. D. Holmcs,
W. Griffin, E. Lee, R.
Fort, T. Harrison.
Row 2: J. Hall, J. Gil-
der, C. Horine, B. Mc-
Knight, G. Egger, B.
Gatch, S. Hcnning.
Row 3: C. Lutro, M.
Hoffheim, I. Patchett,
L. Pawlee, U. Oschle,
C. McGann.
Front Row: A. Margulih,
S. McConnell, V. N)-
bles, M. McCoy, L.
/ Hohmann, M. Linstrom,
L. Ryan.
























Back Row: Dr. Stickler,
J. Schulte, B. Sulliv:n,
H. Sterns, V. Vallc. H.
West, Mr. Scarpani.
Row 2: J. Kelly. R. Tir-
ner, D. Northrop, R.
Tcrrio, S. Taylor, B.
McMahill, B. Moot.
Row 3: M. Shea, A. Su'-
livan, J. Smith, P. Tur-
ner, E. Willett.
Front Row: R. Simms, G.
Thomas, J. Welton, E.
S Sullivan, J. Sink.


iRh.
A6 IItY












SOPHOMORES


NAME WHERE BORN HOBBY FAVORITE FOOD


Edward Aanstoos
Emery Ailing
George Barber
Vedas Barker
Peggy Belden
Oscar Bilyeu
Ruth Bozeman
Rafael Bringas
Martin Cain
James Chandler
Anna Chase
Virginia Christian
Hollis Collins
Francis Conover
Janet Dagnall
Margaret Davis
George Egger
Rogert Fort
Brent Gatch
James Gilder
Wheeler Griffin
John Hall
Tom Harrison
Anna Havas
Stanford Henning
Lois Hohmann


Panama
Oklahoma
Pennsylvania
Florida
Panama
Panama
Panama
Panama
Panama
Illinois
Panama
Panama
Georgia
Louisiana
Panama
Mississippi
New York
New York
Virginia
Panama
Panama
Costa Rica
Panama
Hungary
New York
Panama


Stamps
Boating
Music
Photographs
"Dee"
Trumpet
Drawing
Drawing
Necking
Dancing
None
Ghost Stories
Baseball
Sports
Reading
"Moses"
Airplanes
Singing
Swimming
Photography
Pipes
Sports
Guns
Painting
Loafing
Dancing


Hash A La King
Pork Chops
Corned Beef And Cabbage
Fried Chicken
Corn
Everything
Apples
Everything
Chicken
Steak And Potatoes
Fried Chicken
Fried Chicken
Chicken
Chicken
Strawberries
Lemons
Fried Chicken
Roast Beef And Potatoes
Fruit
Hamburgers
Steak
Turkey
Coconuts
Apple Pie
Limburger Cheese
Corn On The Cob










David Holmes
Conrad Horine
Robert Keenan
James Kelly
George Klarman
Eusebio Lee
Marjorie Lindstrom
Catherine Lutro
Anita Margulis
Shirley McConnell
Mickie McCoy
Cecilia McGann
Billy McKnight
Bernard McMahill
Billy Moot
Donald Northrup
Irma Patchett
Paul Schmidt
John Schulte
Jean Smith
Heber Sterns
Ada Sullivan
Bob Sullivan
Elaine Sullivan
Sandy Taylor
Raoul Theriault
Grace Thomas
Pauline Turner
Vicente Valle
Jean Welton
Harry West
Ermin Willett
Margaret Williams


Tennessee
Pennsylvania
New York
New York
New York
Panama
North Dakota
New York
Cuba
Panama
California
Panama
Missouri
Nebraska
New Jersey
Minnesota
Panama
Pennsylvania
Missouri
New York
New York
Colorado
New York
Panama
Costa Rica
Massachusetts
Panama
Mississippi
Spain
Missouri
Kentucky
Kentucky
Panama


Loafing
Airplanes
Sports
Stamps
Photography
Reading
Dancing
Dancing
Dancing
Music
Sports
Reading
Machinery
Cards
Airplanes
Airplanes
Swimming
Football
Stamps
Dolls
Fishing
Dishes
Piano
Photography
Airplanes
War Planes
Glass Dogs
Skating
Reading
Sailing
Gasoline Models
Eating
Doing Dishes


Anything Not Good
None
Cheese
Ice Cream
Cornered Beef And Cabbage
Spaghetti
Steak And Potatoes
Chile And Potatoes
Chile And Rice
Steak And Potatoes
Ice Cream
Pork Chops
Vegetables
Spinach
Spinach
Strawberries
Sea Food
Wheaties
Barbeque
Fried Chicken
Turkey
Popcorn
Chocolate Cake
Corned Beef And Cabbage
Corn
Chicken
Hamburgers
Potatoes
Fried Chicken
Mashed Potatoes
Anything
Ice Cream
Turkey







FRESHMEN


The Roots -

Frosh . roots of the tree of knowledge planted into
big high school by their worldly superiors . .led by Bert St.
Germaine, president . little man with big ideas . Vice-
president . left for States . .Secretary, Mary White
friendly . Carol Hendrick, treasurer . vim and vigor . .
Student association representatives, Rose Kenny and Gerald
Stroop ... busy people. . Dress up for initiation .. "Scobies"
. paint smeared mugs .. clothes wrong side out . Hall-
oween dance . successful . Chaperoned by advisers, Mr.
Clifford Hauberg and Mr. Forrest Bryan . Promising class
... students . good sports .. leaders .


, T "
-rs^., l r i i P
Q",
*^*,...ja-. fe~jAim r j


.1. ;. '.
... . .. .

DACK ROW: J. Hunt, D. Harrcd, O. Austin, R. Mayo, L. Kridle, M. Howard, S.
McCutcheon, M. Donnelly, M. Goodwill, W. Harrington, V. Eallard, F. Moot,
J. Randall, N. Primmer, C. Hvndrick, Mr. Evancoe, M. White, S. Fahnestock.
FRONT ROW: R. Rice. R. Knoop, E. Wachtel, C. Arnold, C. Campbell, S. Churchill,
G. Moumblow, M. Culpepper, A. Lim, M. George, S. Gracie.






-THE ROOTS-


I
Irra~ \~aq



IL i


Simonson, E. Gregg, D. Wilson.
ROW 2: R. Conover, A. Fredricks, J. Mullenax, S. Marks, C. Hellums, J. Millspaugh,
M. Baggot, M. Gill, R. Kenny.
FRONT ROW: D. Hcffman, H. Hale, J. Reilly, R. Wood, E. Holgerson, J. Kane,
J. O'Br'en, B. St. Germaine, B. Kuller.


'9-%7, I.
-...a


BACK ROW: M. Dod, L. Stapf, G. Turner. A. Lim, M. Hugo, Mr. Hauberg, E. Zitze-
witz, D. Houseley, V. Nobles, D. Guy, B. Johnson, J. O'Hayer, E. Sterns, E.
Coulter, K. Gates, J. Haggart, G. Askoff.
FRONT ROW: F. Esleck, D. Sanders, T. Brown, H. Coleman, C. McGinn, D. Nail,
W. McKie, G. Stroop, W. Fisher.









FRESHMEN


NAME WHERE BORN PET EXPRESSION NICKNAME


Charles Arnold
Roy Atwood
Clyde Campbell
Starford Churchill
Richard Conover
Marlin Culpepper

Mary Dod
Foster Esleck
Alice Fredrick
Bill Fisher
Bitsy Gates

Patrick Gormely
Stephen Gracie
Dorothy Gray
Eugene Gregg
Jean Haggart
Hugh Hale
Charles Hanna
Wanda Harrington
Donna Harrod
Carol Hendrick
Donald Hoffman
Eddie Holgerson
Melida Howard
Mary Hugo
Jessie Hunt
Jack Keane
Martin Kendziorek
Rose Kenny
Paul Kinney


Kentucky
Panama
Tennessee
Panama
Massachusetts
Florida

Texas
Alabama
Panama
Panama
Colombia

Panama
Massachusetts
Panama
Panama
Massachusetts
Panama
Panama
Ohio
Illinois
Panama
Panama
Panama
Panama
Oklahoma
Panama
California
Germany
Canada
Minnesota


None
Dog-gone It
Don't Fool
Nuts
None
Yes And I Like
Pretty Girls
Me, Too
Aw Shucks
No Kidding
None
Bless Aunt Sophes'
Winter Underwear
None
None
My Gosh
Mad Russian
My Stars
Are You Married
Gee
Good Night
Jumpin' Catfish
Oh My Gosh
You Ain't Lyin'
Don't Horse Around
You Get Me Sick
Hey. Hey, Kid
Hi Ya
Nuts To You
Hello
Five Cents
Aw Heck


None
None
Soupy
Sonny
Dick
Sonny


None
Goof
Alley
None
Peanut

Pat
None
Dot
Gene
Jeanie
Hubuck
Sharkey
Blondie
Wart
Chick
Hoff
Eddie
Sack
Jo
None
Jack
None
Rosie
None






Roy Knoop
Benny Kuller
Alfred Kutch
Virginia Liddy
Alvin Lim
Angelica Lim
Sarah Marks
Robert Marquard
Charles McGinn
William McKie
Florence Moot
Garvyn Moumblou
William Murray
Donald Nall
John O'Brien
Jean O'Hayer
Nadine Primmer
Joy Randall
Jack Reilly
Robert Rice
Dankwart Sander
Dagny Simonson
Alfred Simonson
Bert St. Germaine
Lois Stapf
Elsie Sterns
Gerald Stroop
Grace Turner

Edmond Wachtel
Max Weich
Mary White
Dan Wilson
Robert Wood

Grace Yohros
Erika Zitzewitz


Panama
Panama
Nevada
New York
Panama
Panama
Alabama
New York
Pennsylvania
New York
Panama
Panama
New York
California
New York
Maryland

California
Panama
Panama
Kansas
China
Panama
Panama
Arizona
Panama
Panama
Panama
Mississippi

France
Panama
Panama
New York
Panama

New York
Panama


I Don't Know
Go Jump In Th'Lake
What Happened
Yeah
Oh Yes
My Goodness
Jiminy
Hi Kid
Blast Me Jeepers
Greetings
Hi Yah Kid
Goomas
I Didn't Did It
Peedalorang
Aw Bloney
My Stars And
Stripes
Oh Pooh
Go Lay An Egg
Ave Maria
Shucks
You Is
Hot Gravy
Shucker
A Ross
Gee
Que Pasa
Oh Come On
My Stars And
Goodness
None
Judas Priest
Oh Pooh
Ras Amn
Don't Fool
Around
What Cha May Callit
Gee Whiz


Noopie
High Pockets
Indian
None
Young Klim
Jelly
Kid
Bobby
Chuck
Sweet William
Babe
Mumbec
Willie
Bud
O. B.
Ginny

Honey
Giggles
Peeley
Tubby
Dankquirt
Dag
Pete
Corncob
Squirt
Sister
Jerry
Baby

None
Swish
None
Danny
Young Bid
Head
Gracie
Erick






JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS


Alfred Muschett (Secre-
tary-Treasurer) Jcan Ward
(Vice-President), Thomas
Gregory (President).


SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS






Martin Cain (Treasurer),
Elaine Sullivan (Secre- .-
tary), Mickey McC o y
(Vice-President) Oscar
Bilyeu (President).








FRESHMEN OFFICERS





C. Hendrick (Treasurer),
M. White (Secretary) R. -
Kenny, (Class Represent-
ative), B. St. Germaine .
(Prsident). .


p ,

--

:;^i I
~-" d' ".
;'. ^A
\^^Mwe.



















S.14


'5'


0
*,.C


K1IPRA


..,...-
rf 1-


r~
.ir .

':*
r.- i-.


iliU


E? pF
oi- I.


















I


4 ior


i


A


A'I


Xi


I r
rg' "
" i"4~-,


PO|-W? 's
Btt^~ B^Bl~



















Book
Two



















ORGANIZATIONS


.-- .- -
'"ff~ "" E





^mppyAM


.,I^i ;Aso^
S~'- "1* ^^.-f ^ .:' .M2hffa


CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL
(RIGHT VIE\\ )


~Lir*------~
' -------~ ~-s;~qai
~... - -~~ls;


k
r 4~
L.r

1.:




IIITro

Y
..j r

4r- ~a~E~-:







COUNCIL


- Governors -


BACK ROW: Miss E. Moore, Mr. P. Beck (Advisers).
ROW 2: P. Butler (Senior Representative), R. Kenny (Secretary), V. Keenan (Pres-
ident), A. Sullivan (Sophomore Representative), M. Metzger (Treasurer), R.
Stroop (Junior Representative).
FRONT ROW: G. Rubio (Vice-President), B. Styles (Senior Representative), G. Ingram
(Junior Representative), S. Taylor (Sophomore Representative).


The board of governors . touched off by Virginia Keenan,
girl president . versatile leader . .admired by both students
and teachers Eleven members . outstanding, popular
students . plan school activities . meet every Monday . .
Dances . best music .. everyone goes . good assemblies ...
Assisting . Gladys Rubio, vice-president . school boys'
idol .. Rose Kenny, secretary ... keeper of the minutes . .
Marjean Metzger, treasurer .. dollars and sense .. All
prominent and dependable citizens of C. H. S. . Mr. Paul
Beck, Miss Elizabeth Moore, advisers .. .policy makers .
Financiers . purchase $800 defense bond .. fans . All
classes represented . .memorable times .







NATIONAL THESPIANS


Actors -

Speakers . orators . actors .National Thespians .
guided by Mr. William Wellons . creator of art ... Freddie
Muschett, president . stage manager .. Matt Aanstoos,
vice-president .. old timer ... Secretary-treasurer, Edith Stapf
. finished actress . New actors . enter organization ...
after three act play "Skidding" . Acclaimed hit . .
laughs . suspense .. Old members .. enter more plays and
make more speeches .. One act plays . "Happy Journey" . .
funny . funnier . no properties . "The Valiant" . .
dramatic . well done . Thespians ikcared . each gave
his best . .produced outstanding plays . .big season .


BACK ROW: O. Dilyeu, A. Muschett (President), A. Barker, A. Aanstoos (Vice-
President), B. Dyer, A. Crandall.
FRONT ROW: F. Enriquez, L. Coleman, Mr. W. Wellons (Sponsor). T. Gregory,
A. Diaz, E. Stapf (Secretary-Treasurer).




"SKIDDING"


A. Barkr, F. Enriqucz, L. Coleman, T. Gregory, R. Bozeman, 0. Bilyeu,
k AL
































A. Muschett, M. Seibold, L. Coleman, M. Holmelin, D. Hoffman, A. Crandall.

"THE VALIANT"
"TH-~E VALIANT"


A. Muschett, A. Aanstoos, B. Davis, A. Belden, A. Sullivan, A. Diaz.





HIGH SCHOOL ORCHESTRA


BACK ROW: E. Ailing, O. Bilyeu, T. Lawson, E. Terry, B. Jors'ad, T. E'-own, A.
Muschett, C. McGinn.
ROW 2: A. Enriquez, S. McConnell, M. Metzger, W. Fisher, P. Gormely, J. Reilly,
T. Gregory, Mr. Jorstad, R. Sullivan, C. Thomas.
FRONT ROW: R. Rice, S. Sether, R. Morrison, T. London, W. Mc;zger, D. Hendrick,
F. Enriquez, J. Johnson. B. Facdol, E. Wachtel, Frank Hooper.


ADVANCED GLEE CLUB


BACK ROW: W. Wh;te, W. Griffin, R. Stroop, T. Lawson, R. Fort, C. Foster, A.
Aanstoos, D. Long, J. Byrd.
ROW 2) A. Lim, R. Parker, J. Brennan, M. Holmelin, L. Parks, V. Turner, C. Jillson,
T. Gregory, F. Enriquez, Mr. Jorstad.
ROW 3: D. Marquard, M. MLkrzgir. K. Hunt, M. Zitzewitz, E. Sullivan, P. Turner,
B. Koperski, N. Magner, M. Considine.
FRONT ROW: A. Sullivan, P. Rosales, G. Butler, B. Williams, G. Rubio, V. Nobles,
D. Dyer, V. Keenan, M. King, E. Marquard.




BAND


BACK ROW: E. Lee, E. ChamblLss, A. Muschett, V. K.-..:an, G. Tnomas, T. Lawson,
T. Brown, H. Hale, B. St. Germain, J. Briggs.
ROW 2: G. Moumblow, J. Johnson, C. Horine, E. Terry, C. McGinn, J. Brennan,
Mr. Jorstad.
ROW 3: C. Williams, J. Reilly, N. Magn-r, M. Culpepper, M. Mc:zger, R Williams.
A. Simonson, C. Thomas, F. Hooper, W. Metzger.
FRONT ROW: F. Hill, A. L. Sullivan, E. Sullivan, E. Gregg, T. Grego-y, P. Gormely,
D. Hendrick, W. Fisher, B. Jorstad, L. Haywood, G. Barber, E. Ailing, M. McCoy.

ELEMENTARY GLEE CLUB


ar '' ..< * . -
:T ;- . ". ,
.. .*- .-
.;1o ;


BACK ROW: B. Kullr, E. Holg.;son, R. Rice, O. B:lyeu, C. Horin-, M. Weich, W.
Fisher, C. Arnold, E. McKnight, C. Campbell, J. Schulte, D. Nail, G. Stroop.
ROW 2: A. Fredricks, L. Stapf. E. Sterns, U. Oeschle, M. Dod, M. Goodwill, E.
Zitzewitz, M. White, V. Christian, M. Davis, E. Sullivan, R. Sims, L. Hohmann.
ROW 3: P. Turner, A. Margulis, P. Havas, J. Welton, L. Pawley, J. Randall, A. Chase,
M. Lindstrom, E. Willer, P. Belden, N. Primer, A. Lim.
FRONT ROW: V. Nobles, S. McConnell, R. Mayo. D. Gray, C. Hendrick, F. Moot,
J. O'Hayer, J. Hunt, D. Houseley, J. Dagnall, K. Gates, G. Askoff, J. Mills-
paugh, P. Baggot.








OPERETTA



-"OH! DOCTOR"-

Operetta . hard work . grease paint . everybody ner-
vous .. lines and cues . fluttering voices . Capacity
crowd ... show started on time . rained a little . lots of
girls . pretty ones . lots of boys . just boys . well
done . Jesse Byrd . .leading character . .proprietor . .
"Drink\ water Sanitarium" . Virginia Nobles .. leading
lady ... good singers . Directors worried .. .orchestra led
by Mr. Jorstad . dancing by Miss Dunsford . unique
dialogue . rising action . Miss Aycock in charge .New
scenery . thanks to Mr. Wellons . .


-CAST-


BACK ROW: M. Consid.ne, D. Long, M. King, W. Fisher, W. Griffin, B. Dyer, D.
Jorstad, M. Metzgr, R. Stroop, V. Nobles, E. Sullivan, J. Byrd, G. Rubio, R. Fort,
FRONT ROW: A. Lim, J. Schulte, C. Horine, T. Gregory, F. Enriquez, W. McKnight,
T. Lawson, W. White, C. Foster.








"OH


r
..p.. ,... --~i6;:c~ -~Ii ~, :
, Ilr-~BPT~ C d:*-L~L~--
r
': c .1
: FiS~_i*k?:'
.r .r ~-.e ~.+"~;~Lfri!g ~5 ".89k~


DOCTOR"


-CHORUS-


I ..


BACK ROW: A. Chase, M. \\ illam., L. Stapf, A. Margulis, M. White, O. Bilyeu,
N. Primmer, I. Patchett E. Sterns, A. Sullivan, M. Lindstrom, P. Turner,
D. Gray, D. Houseley.
FRONT ROW: E. Willett, P. Belden, B. Nobles, J. Welton, J. Dagnall, F. Moot,
W. Harrington, J. Randall, C. Hendrick.





-ACTION-


W. Griffin, M. Considine, B. Fisher, M. King, B. Dyer, D. Long, T. Gregory, J. Byrd.






LA PAS CLUB

-DOWN PANAMA WAY-

La Pas Club ... stimulates interest in the Spanish language...
customs of the Latin American people . Oldest C. H. S.
club . organized . 1930 . by Mrs. Phyllis Spencer . .
respected adviser .. Directing the international program . .
La Pas president, Marguerite Zetzewitz . took charge .
affairs . social events . in capable manner . The inner
circle . bearing the interesting name . "Cipos" . .
maintains high standards of organization . of major im-
portance in activities . members prove themselves worthy . .
gain membership . after initiation . fun . many good
times . good year . ."therefore we conclude" ...









4-a

i b a








BACK ROW: F. Hooper, J. Wainio, E. Eder, R. Bringas.
ROW 2: R. Simons, A. Lim, A. Muschett, W. White, E. Chambless, J. Ward, M. Johnson,
A. Lim, P. Rosales, M. Metzger, E. Appin, M. Considine, M. Zitzewitz.
ROW 3: G. Leeser, V. Keenan, B. Koperski, R. Bozeman, L. Appin, G. Anderson, E. Stapf.
I RONT ROW: C. Lutro, P. Butler, G. Butler, K. Hunt, G. Rubio.










NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY



-CARIBBEAN CHAPTER-


BACK ROW: Dr. Stickler, B. Styles, W. Metzger, F. Hooper, J. Wong.
FRONT ROW: M. Metzg-r, E. Stapf, P. Eutler, E. Chambless, (V. Keenan, P. Rosales-
not present).


Exclusive organization . highest honor in C. H. S. .. 2500
chapters in leading schools of the United States .. embossed
charter arrived in April . charter members hold important
positions in school . outstanding in scholarship . char-
acter . leadership . service . seven seniors . three
juniors . compares with Phi Beta Kappa in college
membership for life . sponsored by Dr. Stickler . .






PHOTO CLUB


-SHUTTER BUGS-

Photo Club . four officers . Bill Metzger, president .. .
presided during busy year . .Two former officers lost .
Antonio Enriquez . .mid-term grad . Lee Howard . .
off to Atlanta . Vice-president, Lois Stapf . blondy ..
only girl member . assists .. .Don Hendricks, secretary
... takes notes . Julio Wong, treasurer .. holds the jack-
pot . Sponsored by Mr. Kenneth Vinton ... official CARIB-
BEAN photographer . Members pay monthly dues . .
two bits . cash for prizes . contest every two weeks . .
Purchase photographic materials . private dark room . .
Weekly meetings in lab . members contribute pictures to
yearbook . presented pictorially . well organized group
. .camera fiends . .


BACK ROW: W. Reeves, F. Hooper, J. Furey, J. Gilder, T. Harrison, Mr. K. Vinton
(Sponsor).
FRONT ROW: W. Metzger (President), L. Stapf (Vice-President), D. Hendrick (Sec-
retary), J. Wong (Treasurer).




TRADE WIND


L. Jillson, B. Williams, Mr. P. Evancoe, P. Butler, D. Marquard,


-Scribes-









F. Enriquez.


T Iu


~0~


I)


Busy hands . typewriters banging . deadlines near .
proofs to be checked . ads to be changed . five seniors
in class . Butler . editor . faithful, dependable Phil-
ippe . Jillson . assistant editor . sports, clean-up man
. . Marquard, Enriquez, Williams . snoopers . scouring
for news ... Dogged by Mr. May, the first semester ... Hound-
ed by Mr. Evancoe, the second . Journalism . seventh-
eight periods . not to be forgotten . worries and joys . .


~c-
E;b:






CARIBBEAN STAFF

-MEMORIALISTS-


EDITOR


r
t wo






Le Roy Jillson


ASST. EDITOR


Philippe Butler


ADVISER


ADV. MGR.


PHOTOGRAPHER


Mr. Paul J. Evancoe


Mr. K. W. Vinton Franklin Enriquez


Portraits, snaps, action shots to be secured .. write-ups to
be prepared . "ad" quota to be reached, exceeded!!! pictures
to be identified . .work, work, work . piles up . Mid-
April? . rush . editor complains . adviser tears hair
... many assignments . time limited ... LeRoy Jillson . .
staff . relieved when annual finally completed . Mr. May
starts . Mr. Evancoe finishes . this job ..


















Book
Three










SPORTS, SNAPS, COMMERCIALS

W Mse~t


CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL
(LEFT VIEW)








----7 -___ -___-


i. (L.1


. - =-1 ,,=- .
=L ..-..
.***-'. ..*. '-*


....r,,. .


r. - ,j.
*- '


~!W -~4i


~-5
-~ ~ -.
hit:7u>r


4


4 '
e"OL


f .


---~~~-


'-- k -.ft ; 4I


A
k/A


~B~B~B~I~PII U~k, .
Ali~a~rlP~~~~ er L6







FOOT


"A" LEAGUE "ALL-STARS"


J . '
. ". '-. ^.7.. : .
* ," "-k' ,.g ..


I

'
''
~?i r
.*?r.. ~- *
~.* '
.. ~ )


BACK ROW: M. McCoy, A. Aanstoos, B. Davis, D. Hollowell, B. Maher,
J. Riley, C. Brennan, Mr. H. Strode (Coach).
SECOND ROW: J. Johnson, T. Gregory, F. Lindstrom, B. Jorstad, L. Howard,
F. E'allard, A. Muschett, J. Wainio.
FRONT ROW: W. White, O. Bilyeu, E. Eder, H. Collins, J. Haywood
(Captain), T. Kaufer, J. Coffey, L. Mayberry.
"A" League Champs of 1942 .. .Coach Harry Strode and his "All-
Stars" met with a tough break at the onset of the grid season with
the Canal Zone Junior College . came out on top in high school
competition . Closest game . with Balboa Hi . 7-6 . .
(too close) ... Johnny Haywood . junior . popular captain .
twelve powerful seniors held first string berths . .

"B" LEAGUE "ALL-STARS"


BACK ROW: D. Wilson, E. Ailing, A. Lim, R. Marquard, B. McMahill, B.
Nall, R. .Ar,,n.d, T. Fee, Mrs. H. Strode (Coach).
FRONT ROW: B. St. Germaine, J. Hall, R. Conover, D. Hoffman (Captain),
W. White, R. Keenan, A. Diaz, R. Bringas.
"B" League footballers . gained glory . after big intramural
season . defeated the Balboa lightweights . 6-0 . Capt. Don
Hoffman . frosh . led boys to victory . .







BALL

-VARSITY TEAMS-


"TIGERS" I -.:,7W

BACK ROW: B. Parker,
B. Maher, H. West.
SECOND ROW: E. Prud-
homrn, A. Aantoos, B. .
Stroop.
FRONT ROW: D. Hol-
lowell, J. Haywood
(Captain), H. Collins, ,
B. Davis.




"PIRATES"

BACK ROW: B. Jorstad,
D. Taylor, D. Collins, ho- -
C. Campbell, F. Lind-
strom.
FRONT ROW: J. Coffey,
J. Johnson, T. Kaufer,
T. Gregory, A. Kutch
(Captain), absent.




"INDIANS"

BACK ROW: F. Dallard,
R. Tawes, H. Sterns, A.
Muschett, J. Wong.

FRONT ROW: M. McCoy,
J. Wainio, E. Eder, C.
Brennan, O. Bilyeu
(Captain), absent.


"BULLDOGS"

BACK ROW: L. Howard,
F. Hooper, F. Conover,
C. Moschel, S. Barber. .

SECOND ROW: L. 'i-n-
ning, James Kane, T
Dovel, S. Henning.
FRONT ROW: B. John-
son, J. Riley (Co-Cap-
tain), G. Glaze (Co-
Captain, L. Mayberry.






FOOTBALL

-LIGHTWEIGHT TEAMS-


SPITFIRES

BACK ROW: J. Kutch, B.
Marquard, D. Hoffman
Capt.), R. Mack.

FRONT ROW: D. Sanders,
J. O'Brien, E. Ailing, J.
Gilder, G. Stroop, A. Lim.




RAMBLERS

BACK ROW: J. Hall, R.
*/r,.S .~, ~, Keenan, F. Mason.

FRONT ROW: C. Horine,
J. Morrison, W. Murray,
D. Darber, C. Maher.



PSPSISL Wf.ei SANDFLIES

BACK ROW: R. Bringas, B.
McMahill, R. Gill, R.
"- 'Bringas (Capt.).

FRONT ROW: B. Nail, T.
Sl4 i Drown, C. Thomas, J. Riley,
R. Collino, R. Turner, J.
Wainnio.



GIANTS

,' BACK ROW: C. Brennan, C.
Hanna, P. Schmidt, J. Hall,
R. Keenan.

FRONT ROW: D. Conover
.,. . quard, W. W white.






BASEBALL

"A" LEAGUE "ALL STARS"





Back Row: H. Pescod, E. Gib-
son, J. Haywood, B. Davis.

Row 2: A. Kutch, E. Eder,
J. Coffey (Capt.), F. En-
riquez.

Front Row: T. Gregory, E.
Prudhom, H. Collins, G.
Egger.







........6-5 in softball........greeted junior College in seven inning hard-
ball tussle........ended 2-1........thrilling games........performing mounds-
men........ Johnny Haywood, baseballer........Earl Gibson, softballer........
full team outstanding as any previous C.H.S. roster........hold top rank
winning mark........hit that dirt........slide, Kelly, slide........over the plate
........keep going, Cristobal Hi........


SOFTBALL

"A" LEAGUE "ALL STARS"



Back Row: E. Eder, E. Gib-
son (Capt.), J. Haywood,
R. Simons.

Row 2: A. Kutch, S. Prud-
horn, T. Gregory, J. Cof-
fey.

Front Row: H. Pescod, J. -,
Wainio, H. Collins, F. a
Conover. .






BASEBALL

"TIGERS"


BACK ROW: H. Pescod, B. Davis, M. McCoy, S.
Henning, G. Egger.
FRONT ROW: A. Kutch, E. Prudhom( Capt.), J.
Coffey, T. Gregory.


"PIRATES"


FRONT ROW: H. Collins, R. Parker, F. Enriqucz.
BACK ROW: E. Eder (Capt.), F. Ballard, E. Gibson.







SOFTBALL


TEAM No. 1

BACK ROW: E. Gibson,
J. Dovel, H. Sterns, R.
Simons (Capt.).

FRONT ROW: L. Mayber-
ry, E. Prudhom, J.
Wainio, M. McCoy.









TEAM No. 2

BACK ROW: B. Davis,
A. Aanstoos, B. Maher,
J. Furey, S. Barber.

SECOND ROW: E. Ap-
pin, A. Muschett.

FRONT ROW: A. Kutch,
E. Eder (Capt.), H.
Collins, J. Coffey.








TEAM No. 3

BACK ROW: R. Parker,
G. Egger, J. Haywood
(Capt.), F. Conover.

FRONT ROW: H. Pascod,
T. Gregory, L. Jillson.


,. -"






LEGIONNAIRES


BACK ROW: Mr. N. Gibson (Manager), T. McGuinness, E. Eder, E. Gibson, J. Haywood,
H. Pescod.
FRONT ROW: Mr. T. Hotz, H. Pescod, O. Bilyeu, T. Kaufer, J. Coffey, W. White,
C. Brennan, Mr. C. May.


Heavy hitting . .tricky bunting . classy base stealing . .
fancy sliding .. smooth fielding . all make up Atlantic Twi-
light League's 1942 C.H.S. Legionnaires .. sponsored by local
post . managed by Vet Noel Gibson . .valuable player
S. nine high school boys... team second in A.T.L. rank . .
first half . tough competition . second half tougher com-
petition ... boys hold third spot... on the mound... "Gibby"
Gibson, Sr. .. of the faculty . and Johnny Haywood . .
hold down initial base also . Tom McGuinness . extra
hurler . behind the plate . Mr. May . second teacher
. . backstop of staff . Ed Eder . senior regular . left
field . school-master Hotz . Jim Coffey . third sackers
... short stoppers . Hugh Pescod ... Earl Gibson . Ted
Kaufer . .veteran outfielders . important spots . on No.
2 sack ... Jim Pescod . big brother .. Oscar Bilyeu . .
"sophy" . "Chile" Brennan . Wilber White .. utility men
.. .complete top-notch nine . .






"B" LEAGUE


BASEBALL


THE ALL STARS


SOFTBALL


L -
BACK ROW: A. Diaz, B. McMahill, R. Atwood, W. Nail, M.
Welch.
SECOND ROW: C. Brenne, D. Conover, R. Marquard, R. Gill,
B. Kohler.
FRONT ROW: J. Hall, D. Hoffman (Capt.), R. Keenan, E.
Ailing, W. White.

Champions... "B" League ball-players of 1942 ... on to victory
S. intra-mural season . defeated Balboa High School .
in baseball . softball . flashy chuckers . shut out games
... all underclassmen ... except one . senior . look mighty
good . Coach Strode hopes for another championship .
next year ...

-WINNERS-


Team No. 2


BACK ROW: R. Gill (Capt.), M. McMahill, R.
Marquard, D. Nail.
FRONT ROW: C. Brennan, A. Lim, D. Wilson, B.
Kohler.


Team No. 3


BACK ROW: D. Hoffman (Capt.), C. Hanna, R.
Keenan.
FRONT ROW: R. Conover, W. Murray, J. Riley.






C.H.S. TRACK




VARSITY

S TRACK TEAM

Back Row: A. Kutch, R.
SHaynes, E. Eder (Cap-
tain), B. Maher, J.
Haywood, E. Gibson,
M. McCoy, B. Stroop,
Mr. H. Strode (Coach)

.Front Row: J. Wainio, J.
Coffey, E. Prudhom, T.
.Gregory, O. Bilyeu, B.
Parker.


Varsity track team....break two records.... Buddy Stroop high hurdle
record.... 120 yd.... 16.4 seconds....best yet....Captain Eder....meets tough
break....in hundred....takes 220....22.1 sec....with bad start....Johnny Hay-
wood....clears 6'-3"....in high-jump....smashes record....team looses to
Pacific Siders .... by three points....put up good fight....well done, Strode
....Lightweight tracksters ....stiff competition......take good work out......
miss championship by eight points....future hopefuls and promising var-
sity material....Captain "Chile" Brennan....retires this year....hard work
....on hot days....on windy days....rainy days....making bigger and bet-
ter track teams....next year....pay off....






LIGHTWEIGHT

TRACK TEAM

Back Row: R. Conover,
P. Schmidt, D. Sanders.

Front Row: D. Hoffman,
C. Brennan (Captain),
J. Hall, R. Keenan, W.
White, R. Bringas.







GIRLS' SPORTS





"A" LEAGUE

VOLLEYBALLERS

M. Seibold, M. McCoy,
P. Butler, D. Marquard,
N. Magner, R. Dozeman,
E. Marquard, M. Johnson,
V. Keenan.





.... W: h" I' 5"' ^ -" )- g "" "-- 1.--=7--'!



GIRLS' VARSITY

CLUB

Dorothy Marquard (Sec.),
Virginia Keenan (Vice-
Pres.), Eleanor Marquard
(Pres.), Nancy Magner
(Treas.).










"B" LEAGUE

VOLLEYBALLERS

BACK ROW: B. Nobles,
A. Lim, B. Johnson,
A. Chase.

FRONT ROW: C. Hend-
r-ck, J. O'Haver, J.
: k andall.











.,-

- ~~~~t i ,_. J m '' \


...






TO CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL

When thy dear halls we leave this June
It will not be with joy nor tune,
But with a sadness true and real
That will take many a year to heal.

We owe You, high school by the sea,
Four years of pleasant memories,
Four years of friendships tried and true,
Friendships to prize our whole lives through.

The knowledge we have here acquired
Our beloved faculty inspired;
A guidance more than books we've read,
By example and standard they have led.

As years roll on, the torch burns high:
On You, Cristobal youth rely.

(Marjean Metzger)




SONNET 1

If I could speak the thoughts that burden my heart
And tell the several winds the words that lie
Upon my tongue, though fettered, then would I
Fill the air with praise of thee and start
To tell thee what I've felt since Cupid's dart
First pierced my unguarded heart; when I
By thy sweet face and form was first passed by.
This would I do, O Mistress of my Heart!
But alas! For me there is no balm in Gilead.
If I were but to tell thee all these things
And pour my heart into thy unbelieving ear,
Thou wouldst only say that I was but a silly lad;
That I could not love thee as my pen sings,
And turning, pretend thou couldst not hear.


(Tad Lawson)



























Compliments Of
DIERS & ULLRICH
Colon, R. P.


NOVEDADES

ATLANTICO
58 FRONT STREET
COLON, R. P.


Complete Assortments
of -
Silks Linens Novelties
THE RELIABLE SHOP


MARGARITA CLUBHOUSE

(THIRD LOCKS SECTION)

MODERN FACILITIES FOR THE WELFARE AND
RECREATION OF U. S. GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES


Restaurant (Cafeteria)
Merchandise Counter

Barber Shop
Tailor Shop
Large Ball Room


Soda Fountain
Billiard & Bowling Hall
Beauty Parlor
Shoe Shop
Committee Rooms


Library & Reading Room

Cool, Comfortable Movie Theatre, Seating 450


~









COMPLIMENTS OF


POWELL'S GARAGE



Colon, R. P.


In Appreciation

For Your Patronage


MARGARITA FLORIST

DOCIA M. HODGES
PROPRIETESS


THE ESQUIRE
Stationery
Office Supplies
Magazines-Periodicals
Parker Esterbrook
Waterman Fountain Pens
Novelties
Colon, R. P. Tel. 336
GEORGE PEARTE (Mgr)


TAGAROPULOS BROS.









FASTLICH

FASTLICH


Colon


MOVADO WATCHES

JEWELRY

CAMEL'S HAIR COATS

MINTON CHINA

Etc.


THE CROCODILE

SANDER & FISCHER


Panama City, R. P.-Colon, R. P.
27-A Central Ave. 45 Front St.


Hotel Washington


Unequalled for Location and Comfort.

A Hotel in keeping with the dignity, spirit,

and comfort of the Panama Canal.


GOLF SWIMMING WATER SPORTS


TARPON FISHING


Panama


m'' -- I-










W. W. GOULD



INSURANCE

MASONIC TEMPLE


SMOOT-BEESON, S. A.
Distributors:

CHEVROLET-PONTIAC-
BUICK-CADILLAC


FRIGIDAIRE and FIRESTONE


16th & Broadway


Colon, R. P.


MUEBLERIA COLON

Jose Maria Gonzalez


Ave. Bolivar

No. 7108


IN UNION THERE IS STRENGTH


Workers will receive the full share of what they

produce when they organize and buy their

own union-made goods.


Compliments of

The Central Labor Union


and -


The Metal Trades Council


of the CANAL ZONE


____ ___


~


_ _~ r____~l_








REX PHARMACY

A. Oscar Van Der Dijs & Cia., S. A.
Colon, R. P.
P. O. Box 517

Prescriptions-Patent Medicine
Toilet Articles

PROMPT SERVICE


COMPLIMENTS OF THE

MIAMI SHOP
Front St., Colon

Delicious Sandwiches
Sodas and Sundaes
Blue Plate Specials
served daily
"WHERE ALL THE GANG MEETS"


Magic Chef


GAS STOVES AND

RANGES






CIA. PANAMENA DE


FUERZA Y LUZ


COMPLIMENTS OF


CENTRAL AMERICAN


PLUMBING CO.


Congratulations, Class '42


GORIN MATTRESS

FACTORY

P. Gorin, Manager, "CHS", '40
6071 Bolivar Avenue


See Gorin's for the

"BEST IN REST"




Manufacturers of the highest

grade of bedding


____


_








COMPLIMENTS OF


SCADRONS

Eyesight Specialists


Panama


Colon


SALON DE MODAS

"SEVILLA"

Avenida Central 10143
Tel. 261

Ultimas Creaciones En Trajes


~~r E--
I' ,i


COMPLIMENTS OF


JOHNNY CARTER


Class Of 1941


COMPLIMENTS OF


THE PANAMA RAILROAD


- and


PANAMA LINE








ARBOIX
Colon, R. P.. .P

Dresses Millinery
Silk Lingerie
Pocket Books
KAYSER Silk Hosiery
- _=-
Fine Porcelain e -
China Dinner Sets
Novelty Jewelry


C. CASULLO
WATCHMAKER AND JEWELER
No. 45-A Front Street Colon, R. P.
"MIDO" MULTIFORT
SUPER AUTOMATIC WATCH
Gold case Stainless steel case
THE LASTING GIFT FOR GRADUATION



UNITED FRUIT COMPANY

"GREAT WHITE FLEET"

FREQUENT SAILINGS to
NEW YORK and NEW ORLEANS

Calling Enroute at
TROPICAL PORTS

CONVENIENT ARRANGEMENTS CAN BE MADE HERE
FOR TRANSPORTATION FROM NEW YORK OR NEW
ORLEANS TO THE CANAL ZONE

For Further Particulars Apply:
United Fruit Co. Building, Cristobal, Tel: 3-1753
Panama Office, Century Club Building, Tel: 523.










Beauty For You

Helena Rubenstein


PARIS


BAZAAR


AMERICAN TRADING
COMPANY, LTD.
"RADIO CENTER"
Distributors of RCA Victor Radios,
Victro!as, Victor & Bluebird
Records.
also -
G. E. Refrigerators & Washing
Machines.
Congratulations, Class '42


---


FRENCH DRUG STORE
V. DELGADO M.
Frank G. Cain, Manager

Home Delivery from 7:30 A.M.
to 9:00 P.M.
7021 Front Street
opposite P. R. R. Station


Phone 240


Colon, R. P.


Kodaks-Film-Cine Kodaks


A complete line of Eastman made photographic

materials for the amateur and the professional.


DEVELOPING, PRINTING & ENLARGING SERVICE

CINE KODAK FILM PROCESSING

CAMERA REPAIRS


KODAK PANAMA, LTD.


PANAMA.


'-"~ ''"~--C
iTI ~-~


COLON









Congratulations to the Class

of 1942


"Jardin


Colon"


THE RELIABLE STORE


* Natural Flowers

* Bouquets

* Corsages


FHONE 488 COLON


BOX 80 COLON


CITY DRY CLEANERS


No. 8.003


16th. & Domingo Diaz


Service, Punctuality, Satisfac-
tion. Work guaranteed
WORK CALLED FOR AND
DELIVERED
NOT NECESSARILY THE CHEAPEST
BUT THE E'EST


At Graduation Time


An exchange of photographs with classmates creates

bonds of friendship you will treasure

through the years.


FOR PORTRAITS


OF DISTINCTION


FINLAYSON'S STUDIO

9035 FRONT STREET


Phone 9.


- 'I


V-00 M








COMPLIMENTS OF


Navarrete & Martinez,

Cia. Ltda.

141 Central Avenue, Panama City
9035 Front Street, Colon


COMPLIMENTS OF
MOTTA STORES


SPORTSWEAR
FRENCH PERFUMES
LINENS AND SILKS
"Seven Day Smartness"
PANAMA COLON


N AVAS





The New Place At 10th
and Broadway




THE BEST SODA FOUNTAIN


IN TOWN


Compliments Of


THE BEST-FIT


SUIT COMPANY


Lest We Forget

Scholars, who patronized the
C. H. S. Student Association,
have made these things possible
in 1942:
1. One three-act play
"Skidding"
2. Two one-act plays
"The Valiant"
"The Happy Journey"
3. Xmas Pageant
4. Operetta
5. Special Assemblies
6. Music Festival
7. Junior-Senior Banquet
8. Several Dances
9. Trade Wind
10. The 1942 CARIBBEAN
Thank You!


_~~_








We carry a complete line o0
Athletic equipment of the
famous marks of Spalding, Ken-
Wel, & Rawlings.

WHOLESALE and RETAIL

Associated

Agencies

(Henriquez Building)


Phone 10


7100 Bolivar Ave.


COMPLIMENTS OF

SAMARITAN

HOSPITAL


4023
Colon


Melendez Ave.


Tel. 6
Colon


THE STANDARD FRUIT


STEAMSHIP COMPANY


VACARRO


LINE


Wish every success to the Graduating


Class of 1942


_ I __









OUR COMPLIMENTS
To The Class of 1942


STERLING'S GARAGE

Main Store

14th Street and Bolivar Ave.
Colon


Gray Marine Motors
Gasoline &
Diesel Engines

BUILT BY ENGINEERS,
PIONEERS, LEADERS
FRANK SCOTT, JR.
GENERAL AGENT
Phone Colon i4 E',x No. 115
Colon


ALMACEN ELECTRIC
JOSE JAEN J. Y CIA. LTDA.
Electrical Appliances
Refrigerators
Hardware
Electrical Material
Phone 333 P. 0. Box 33
Colon, R. P.


Hotel Tivoli


A comfortable, restful Hotel, ideally located with

magnificent view of the Pacific Ocean.





The center of social life, close to every point of

interest on the Pacific side of the Canal Zone.


JAMES E. LEWIS,

Manager.


P. 0. ADDRESS

Ancon, Canal Zone


__ __


__


~ ____









ROBERT WILCOX

CO., INC.


General Commission

Merchants


Agents the Home Insurance

Co. of N. Y.


Fire Insurance


BOX 115 COLON
PHONE 48 COLON


COMPLIMENTS OF

JULIO A. SALAS

Distributor Of
PHILIPS TROPIC
PROOF RADIOS

Now available for
25 cycle current


CONGRATULATIONS!!

Class of 1942



DRINK








IN BOTTLES


REFRESHING


_~ ~ __ I ____ I


_ I ___ __


DELICIOUS









FOTO ELITE

6. Street and Bolivar

"Congratulations"

Class of '42


PATRONIZE

Our

ADVERTISERS

wherever and whenever
YOU CAN!


Compliments


of



COLON IMPORT


& EXPORT CO.





COLON, R. P.


Colon, R. de P.
9th and Front Streets
Telcphon- 311

MOUDRY'S FLOWER

SHOP
Oldest Reliable -
Atlantic side Florist.
FLOWERS AND DECORATIONS FOR ALL
OCCASIONS


THE FAVORITE

10th Street and Bolivar, Colon.


ORIGINAL SWISS WATCHES

Made Especially For The
Tropics


Gold, Gold-filled, and Genuine
Diamond Jewelry


"TO SUIT THE MOST
EXACTING TASTE"


_ _I_ ~


___











J. V. Beverhoudt

Successor

J. SURANY

Front St. Colon


MAGAZINES, BOOKS,
OFFICE & PHOTO SUPPLY
GAMES, NOVELTIES,
SPORTING GOODS


Agent for Remington Rand Inc.
W. A. Sheaffer Pen Co.


COMPLIMENTS OF


HOTEL CARLTON


FULLER BRUSHES

J. J. ECKER JR.
Balboa Ave. 7037


Phone 381


WONG CHANG, S. A.

FERRETERIA


Colon
Phone 303


Panama
Phone 1193


Compliments Of


Dr. VERN PRIER


Dr. HORACE FOSTER


_ I I









Read -


THE PANAMA AMERICAN


First in the Field

The gateway to a liberal education is your daily newspaper-

Read it intelligently!


For LOCAL NEWS -

Full and authoritative coverage of
the daily happenings on the
Isthmus.


For FOREIGN NEWS -

Comprehensive and speedy world-
wide coverage by the United Press...
News and news interpretation by
America's greatest columnists, in-
cluding Pegler, Winchell, Washing-
ton Merry-Go-Round, N a t i o n a l
Whirligig, and others.


READ


THE PANAMA AMERICAN

WE PRINT THE NEWS




Autographs

























--r TV h_ lC-~ U1 r
3G Lu

---
~CJI~LC~A,











i




































(II ii





























A