<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Title Page
 Frontispiece
 Table of Contents
 Front Matter
 Activities
 Seniors
 Sports
 Organizations
 Clubs
 Faculty
 Underclassmen
 Advertising
 Index
 Back Cover
DLOC PCANAL
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00093678/00085
 Material Information
Title: Zonian
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Publisher: Balboa High School
Publication Date: 1973
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Yearbook
Genre: serial   ( sobekcm )
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: sobekcm - UF00093678_00085
System ID: UF00093678:00087

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
        Front Cover 3
        Front Cover 4
    Title Page
        Page 1
    Frontispiece
        Page 2
        Page 3
    Table of Contents
        Pages 4-5
    Front Matter
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
    Activities
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Pages 18-19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
    Seniors
        Page 33
        Pages 34-35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Pages 108-109
        Page 110
    Sports
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
    Organizations
        Page 129
        Pages 130-131
        Pages 132-133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Pages 140-141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
    Clubs
        Page 149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
        Page 163
        Page 164
        Page 165
        Page 166
        Page 167
        Page 168
        Page 169
        Page 170
    Faculty
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
        Page 174
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
        Page 187
        Page 188
        Page 189
        Page 190
        Page 191
        Page 192
        Page 193
        Page 194
    Underclassmen
        Page 195
        Page 196
        Page 197
        Page 198
        Page 199
        Page 200
        Page 201
        Page 202
        Page 203
        Page 204
        Page 205
        Page 206
        Page 207
        Page 208
        Page 209
        Page 210
        Page 211
        Page 212
        Page 213
        Page 214
        Page 215
        Page 216
        Page 217
        Page 218
        Page 219
        Page 220
        Page 221
        Page 222
        Page 223
        Page 224
        Page 225
        Page 226
        Page 227
        Page 228
        Page 229
        Page 230
        Page 231
        Page 232
        Page 233
        Page 234
        Page 235
        Page 236
        Page 237
        Page 238
        Page 239
        Page 240
    Advertising
        Page 241
        Page 242
        Page 243
        Page 244
        Page 245
        Page 246
        Page 247
        Page 248
    Index
        Page 249
        Page 250
        Page 251
        Page 252
        Page 253
        Page 254
        Page 255
        Page 256
    Back Cover
        Back Cover 1
        Back Cover 2
        Back Cover 3
        Back Cover 4
Full Text










































Ii.












'III











1;:






I.1 *H''







II F '. I I' nI

II H :


Pr III''', 'i'',





















































-.-z-


- '-:


Ap n


~- -.
C %,4


:ar
,7.r-vkuW7.,
.. 'r


;ng C~~~~~"s~ ;.*^

rF~-
cl r


,~i._
;- T 1.


^~s






4 -/7, -/0 7- (


- 6 --


a-- *


*` -' -E~I"nC~T*.*~l

4 -p.
- '4' j-rL* 41. *4' '-" %tk. ..






a r


















Digitized by the Internet Archive
in 2010 with funding from
University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries












http://www.archive.org/details/zonian1973balb





ZONIAN

1973
Volume 64

Published by the Journalism
Department of Balboa High School
Balboa, Canal Zone












Cover Design
by
Debi Plucker









































I


-,


F


..'. jrf ., .^ "^ .'
4r"4r, .,'. "
.... > .' '. i <.'



i*. .. 'o
*-




-'h 4k, A -mi


rl '*9


-Ccs:~L~:lt~~*l*
Ellu~crr~,~


I


*sw~-*l
"*** _^^k


'''-












TABLE OF CONTENTS


Activities

Seniors..

Sports...


Organizations

Clubs .......

Faculty . . .


O 0 0 S S 5 O

O O S O QS S O

O S O O 0 OS o 0 0


S S . S

. . S S


Underclassmen.

Advertisements


S.15

..33

.111

.129

.149

.171

.195

.241





























i
Ill-, !


';B












A time to be born .


and


time
to die
* a *


I IL













Time to plant.. .

and a time to pluck up
what is planted .















A time to weep


: 9 ..' ,
,i , ,, ,- " ''S
. ; ., i*

^^^''^'4


/ ij~


and a time to laugh

* 0


"- -*> ^,, '. 'Hir:
, ~.." l, ,.

b..
i' -~F' ~ 1, ,?


I]~)sl

II-.-





r ...
S..Tl







(1
jtC V, .
;"^"



^/


A time to cast


and a time to

gather stones

together ..


4. ^
~:11t




*'~ ; -' '

^J


::~r'
9 .-.C'"" '.~. :''"l `i *':.
:
i.. i;,.
i
j.S
Isbh
.5
':- '':'~i~


*v11 '}
-krs I


~ L
i*C'~ .;'* #.


away


stones







I


1.





A time to embrace
and a time to
refrain from
embracing .














A time to
keep silence


and a
time
to speak .















A time
for
destruction

n. -

and a time
for peace ..


THE KEY TO TOEETHERNE5


%.


r~
ti El. , ~i~jJ






































"* i'*V'
4.






.1
p....
: I. 1':,- 1.


.''^
;,o ., ->













-C
CD



S

0

0




Tt0

V0







-s
CD


S

Sr

S



(m>

v0








r0
cD

0


0

0





1972


Junior-Senior Prom


I



4


n 4'
Sya.


va


r-vx


0 p


*
a
^ -J


{
t.


a .


t :




MacArthur's
Park


. . to cut the
cake . .
Junior Princess
Sheryl Bonanno 4
Escort
Dennis Davidson



Senior
Princess
Corinne
Hoard
Escort
Jim :
Huer-
bsch

-'A


. . and a solo
dance ..
Junior Princess
Sue Ehrensberger
Escort
Beattie Hendricks


Junior
Princess
Janet
Nygard
Escort
to James
McGuin-
ness


Senior Princess: Alice Darthenais
Escort: Gilly Lopez














40 yard line gang.


Jambo


Queen: Sue Ehrensberger


ree 1972


4
U


Paul Revere rides agair


Balboa Rooters


Easy Buck.


Lockjaw?


K1,




















Bum, LCvilI, bum


d


Nyah Nyah!


Home


-.-
--T ^ B


The super seniors






BA5B5OA
CLAS5.50
VWX -,


Gurney's power


coming


l;bkr nn


Homecoming Court











Homecoming

Queen
DOREE
MacLAREN
















Junior Princes
Lynn Saarinen


Court "73"

King
DAVID TELLER


fyi


Junior Princess
Dodie Hannigan


of


Senior Princess
Careen O'Brien


Sophomore Prince
Ginny Wilson


if
Sophomore Princess
Terry Stetler















Homecoming Dance '72












Mmm ... Cookie! The Dance Floor








ave N....






Dave 'n' Dore Table Crowd





AFRO-AMERICAN

CLUB DANCE


King: Shaw McAfee Queen: Wanetta Hewlet


COURT


Pam Hogan Debbie Nelson
Clarence Greene Jose Quesada


Debra Thompson Michelle Braun
Peter Burnett David McAfee


tA














'40

Steppin' Out

SOULFULNESS IS THE KEY
TO TOGETHERNESS












a
9~. 3
aa--; :~
1

I~


Ilr-- ~ ~i-I7~P

I"4~ ,


. AN

^"


Queen

IAIL PATCHETT

Escort

JOHN GIVENS


*


I


K ?
%A


d i p
-t^6 ,


r ^f
r, ~P J hw


* .


.F~-.~ *:`;
;"- ~~
..r:? ~
i;..
c
:fi


" ....




















Barbara McShane
Escort Kerry Mess


I MA.A a m
Melissa Atwood Wanetta Hewlett
EKort Rick Lancaster Escort Clarence Greene


Judy Nygard
Escort Steve Roper


Heidi Piper
Allison Bonner
Escort Chuck Rivera


*fey a n
:i .. 3g

i. ';i '*~i


*:-^ J


Debbie Plucker Jennifer Sargent
Esorn Joe Koehler Escort Jack Wohlman


Tina Schroeter
Escort Jim Fish


Princesses


"It Was
the Night
Before
Christmas"


~a~ h




H
A



IM
E I
O i. N
A NA
,p
D
I D
E"


C
Daisy Mae: Terry Stetler, Li'l Abner: 'Pig' Melendrez
























Marrin' Sam is at it again!


Days of Dogpatch!


Dogpac Suffle
Dogpatch Shuffle


How do you do, my name is Sue!


Kickapoo Joy Juice
























'i `
K.

.1\A


Y


.I


3
;if
I.


ie.


i.,Jw 0
p ,r


,Azarraga


...f
^J
f^~
-r,;*
.YI


P;


''
'''
;
El]
g


:.i .


':L~:'.5~ li-:~.5 ~T~~ i~




Carnival
Dance


iVIVA!


iCARAMBA!


Carnival
Dance




ACTIVITIES
"2


"72"-"73"




S. a time to laugh
~---


and a time to cry .


(D
*
O






O
(.)
0






Come On


People Now,


Sa.:d


I .--, 2


- I -


I


- S


Smile on your
-, : brothers

--S *%a i W


I
L. A


r7


L


.- .. -

.s -.' -
-.. ...
. , .
S Try.-tolovet,
one alw ot .
." r * -4" .-..


-1


"S I.


, m


6,."


i~l-


5ahS


c~F3'1






SENIOR CLASS
OFFICERS


VICE-PRESIDENT SECRETARY
David Teller Barbara McShane


PRESIDENT
Charlie Cantrell




















.- .
I,


4
ir


4


- .** C-
-A 1,4



Ap.


Doree Mac Laen


. ."" . I...:.


I lo




















MOST INTELLECTUAL
"BHS Einsteins"
Janet Keeney David Arndt


FRIENDLIEST
"Just Call Out My Name .. "
Clarence Greene Sherry Bonanno


MOST SCHOOL SPIRITED
"True Blue Bulldogs"
David Teller Sharon Brown


MOST VERSATILE
"Anything You Can Do, I Can
Do Better"
Charlie Cantrell Debi Plucker





Favorites


MOST ATHLETIC
"Olympics Here We Come!"
Nancy Conner Kim Norman


WITTIEST
"Knock Knock . Who's There?"
Amy McConkey Chuck Rivera


MOST MISCHIEVOUS
"The Devil Made Me Do It"
George Mullins Sue Ehrensberger


BEST PERSONALITY
"Smiling Faces Always"
Nancy Spiros Charlie Ferguson

















"Honor Graduates of 1973"


Ralph Abulbol

Lisa Andrews

Maribel Aquin

David Armd

Tab Baber

Jenny Belgrave

Jean Bertis

Laurel Brown

Sharon Brown

Debbie Calder

Mark Castellani



Sue CM S *

Beth Darden

Susan Decostanza

Carol Fish

Margaret Garcia

Nancy George

Belinda Gomez

Dixa Goodman

Kathy Hamman

Debbie Henson

Ken Hili


Mana Huffman

aneK ej

edy

Juan fiener

Jill Kipfer

Dorte MacLaren

Julie Marrin

Amy .ictonkey

MareAta Marrine7
.A


NMosee.


Alexis Page

Michael Panella

Heidi Piper

Arletty Pinel

Rose Poletti

Joanne Richards

Becky Ridge

Luz Rivera

Cindy Robles


Xiomara Ruiz

Rose Salterio

Danny Sayre

Tina Schroeterr

Elizabeth Shaw

Mariela Shirley

Beatrice Smith '

Candy Smith 4

Milly Soro .

Joe Spivey *

A. nn.Str rl
-


Gary Tochterman

Marlene Vogel

Linda Wagner

Addy Weij

Paola Zerbinati

Estrellira Heres

Eric Risberg







r


UM '


It all happened three years ago remember that first day? Lost in the sea of
strange faces, we felt small, confused, and insignificant.
Our Sophomore year went by rapidly and had given us a taste of high school life.
Then we were Juniors . now we were one step higher on the ladder. As much
as we could, we helped the Seniors push the Sophomores around. We became
S more and more involved in school activities.

0 Any finally we became Seniors . at last we were on top. Now we had all the
r) privileges; we were the respected ones.


ri
I
r
r
tn
~i
:
'j


6,PW



And now, as the time for graduation draws near, we look back on those wonder-
ful days; the happy times and the sad times that made up the past three years.
This is not only a time for remembering but for looking forward; looking for-
ward to the future with the same anxious anticipation and optimism that we had
upon entering BHS.
Faces and names will fade, but the friendships and memories we have gained will
remain with us forever.

Good bye and
Good luck,
Senior Class Editors
1973





itawyr ^


- I


I1i


F&4(i1


:V. -


..Jk


la
ci~
r
rr


Q,
~k~t


nw -


-










ALBERTO ABADI ZEBEDE Panama, May 8, 1954.
Audiovisual Aid 1; Honor Guard 2; Usher Guard 1, 2; Color
Guard 2; Spanish Club 3; Football 1; ROTC Band 2.

GREGG S. ABBOTT Panama, January 14, 1955.


II


Ablert Abadi Gregg Abbott




PATRICIA A. ABELE Canal Zone, May 15, 1955.
RALPH G. ABITBOL Tangier, Morocco, June 13, 1955.
Chess Club 3; Debate Club 3, Pres. 4; Drama Club 4; NHS 4;
SA Representative 3; SA Pres. 4; Thespians 3, 4; Orchestra 1,
2, 3, 4; ROTC Battalion S-1 4; Rifle Club 2; Jr-Sr. Prom
Comm 3.


Ralph Abitbol


DEBORAH AFFELTRANGER Canal Zone, August 12, 1955.
YVONNE M. AGUIRRE Panama, October 8, 1955. Future Sec-
retaries 4; Parakeet 4; Library Asst. 1; Office Asst. 4; Charity
Comm. 4.


D.yf.





-Debby Affeltrangr



Debby Affeltranger


Yvonne Aguirre


ANGELA C. ALCAIDE New York, New York, August 6,
1955. FNA 4; Showcase Club 2; Spanish Club 3, 4; SA Repre-
sentative 4.

RODOLFO A. ALEMAN Panama, April 16, 1956. Audiovi-
sual Aid 4; Coin and Stamp Club 4; Math Club 4; Science
Club 4; Spanish Club 4; Spanish Honor Society 4; Swinning 4;
Track 4; Soccer 4.


Rodolfo Aleman


Patricia Abele


Angie Alcaide











DOUGLAS P. ALLEN Lacrosse, Kansas, March 5, 1955. Ecol-
ogy Club 3; Drill Team 1; Honor Guard 3.

LIA P. AMBERTHS Panama, February 21, 1954. Showcase
Club 2, 3; Spanish Club 2, 3, 4.


Douglas Allen Lia Amberths




JOLITA G. ANDERSON Agana, Guam, May 30, 1955. Future
Secretaries 4; SA Alternate 4; Isthmian Inklings 4; Secretarial Lab
4.

MARIE ANDINE Panama, August 18, 1955. French Club 2, 3, 4
Pres. 4; Spanish Club 2, 3, 4; Isthmian Inklings 4; Charity Comm.


Marie Andino


JOHN M. ANDREWS Ancon,
1953. Spanish Club 3, 4; Soccer 2, 3.


Canal Zone, September 29,


ELIZABETH ANDREWS Fairchild AFB, Washington, Octo-
ber 10, 1953. Drama Club 4; Spanish Club 1, 2; Office Asst. 4;
Salt Club 4; PreMedical 4.


John Andrews


Sue Andrews


LISA ANDREWS Ontario, California, June 11, 1955. FNA 4;
GAA 2, 3; Spanish Club 2, 3; SA Representative 2; Office Asst.
4.

MELANIE R. ANDREWS Coco Solo, August 24, 1955. Art
Club 3; Pep Club 3; Spanish Club 4.


Lisa Andrews


Mle
Melanie Andrews









VERONIA ANDREWS Panama, February 23, 1955. Color
Guard 4; Girls Drill Team 4; Spanish Club 3, 4; Showcase Club
2; Formal Decoration Comm. 3, 4.
JENNIFER L. ANNIS Kansas City, Missouri, January 2, 1956.
Early Admission College Student.


Veronica Andrews


Jennifer Annis


-A


RONALD E. APPIN Ancon, Canal Zone, April 11, 1955.
Spanish Club 3.
MARIBEL AQUIN Panama, October 31, 1955. French Club 2,
Treas. 3, 4; FBLA 2; Latin Club V. Pres. 4; Math Club 2, Sec.
Treas. 3, 4; Mu Alpha Theta 2, 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; NHSBHS 3, 4;
Pink Girls 2; Science Club 3, 4; Showcase Club 2, 3, Sec. 4; SA
Representative 2; Isthmian Inklings 3; Chorus 2, 3, 4; Usher in
S Awards Day 3; Usher in Band Concert 4; Medical Ex. 3.


Maribel Aquin


EDUARDO ARANA Ramey AFB, Puerto Rico, May 16,
1954. French Club 2; Library Club 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Base-
ball 1, 2; Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Zonian Advertising 4; Christmas For-
mal Comm. 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3.
RAUL ARANA Ancon, Canal Zone, September 24, 1955.


Eddie Arana


Raul Arana


KARL A. ARCHULETA Germany, August 28, 1954. Color
Guard 1, 2, 4; Drill Team 1, 2, 3; Honor Guard 3; Football 1, 4;
Baseball 1, 2, 4.
CAROL D. ARMISTEAD Ancon, Canal Zone, May 2, 1955.
Drama Club 2, 3, 4; FTA 1; Humanities Club 2; Band 2, 3, 4;
Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4.


Carol Armistead


4w


Ronald Appin
Ronald Appin


I


:1


t


Karl Archuleta











DAVID E. ARNDT Hamilton AFB, California, June 6, 1955.
Chess Club 3; NHS Pres. 4; SA Representative 1, 2; Baseball 1, 3,
4; Salt 4.

DANNY L. ARNOLD Yosuka, Japan, September 23, 1955.
Ecology Club 4.


David Adt
David Arndt


Danny Arnold
Danny Arnold


PATRICIA B. ARNOLD Laredo, Texas, February 10, 1955.
Ecology Club 3; FTA 2, 3; Homecoming Comm. 3; NHS 3, 4;
Office Asst. 1; NJHS 1; Data Processing 3; Christmas Formal
Comm. 3; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Jr. Directory Comm. 3.

ALAN J. ATKINSON Milwaukee, Wisconsin, November 3,
1954. Basketball 1.


Alan Atkinson


ALBERT I. ATTIA Colon, July 12, 1955. Audiovisual Aid 1;
Ham Radio Club 2; Letterman's Club 3, 4; Swimming 1, 3, 4;
Chorus 3.

SHIRLEY ATTIA Colon, January 17, 1955. Math Club 3;
Spanish Club 2, 3, 4; Showcase Club 3, 4.


Albet Aia
Albert Attia


Shirley Attia


MELISSA L. ATWOOD Houston, Texas, December 17, 1954.
Folksinger's Club 2; FNA 4; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Swimming 2, 4;
Office Asst. 4; Christmas Formal Princess 3, 4; Christmas Formal
Comm. 3, 4; Spring Formal Comm. 3; Senior Activities.

DAVID D. AUSTIN Ft. Hood, Texas, October 19, 1954. Foot-
ball 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball 1; Track 3.


Patty Arnold









MARTIN R. AVELLANAL Havana, Cuba, May 20, 1955.
Chess Club 1, 2; Spanish Club 3, 4; Swimming 1; Rifle Team 1,
2; Class Officer 1.

IRMA B. AVERY Detroit, Michigan, July 11, 1954. Folksing-
er's Club 2; Audiovisual Aid 2; FBLA 1, 2, 3, 4; FHA 2; Future
Secretaries 2; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Ham Radio Club 2, 3; Homecom-
ing Comm. 2; Pep Club 2; Photo Club 2, 3; Showcase Club 2, 3;
Spanish Club 1, 2, 3, 4; SA Representative 3; SA Alternate 1, 3;
Isthnian Inklings 2; Medical Ex. 3, 4.





















Helen Avery Maria Aviles






TERESA C. AZCARRAGA Panama, August 1, 1954. Future
Secretaries 4; Showcase Club 3; Spanish Club 4.

DIANE AZRAK Kobe, Japan, December 23, 1954.


Martin Avellanal


Irma Avery


HELEN E. AVERY Canal Zone. FBLA 3, 4; Future Secretaries
4; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Drill Team 3; Showcase Club 2, 3; Spanish
Club 3, 4.

MARIA V. AVILES Munich, Germany, December 21, 1953.


Teresa Azcarraga


Diane Azrak


LORAINE AZRAK Panama, July 28, 1955. FBLA 2, 3, 4;
Spanish Club 2, 3, 4; Office Asst. 3; Volunteen 2, 3.

TARA A. BABER Marianna, Florida, July 8, 1955. Ecology
Club Pres. 3; FNA 2, 4; Latin Club 2; NHS 3, V. Pres. 4; Pep
Club 2; Quill and Scroll 3; SA Representative 3, 4; Straight Scene
3, 4; Swimming 2, Girl's Team Capt. 3, 4; Parakeet 2; Zonian 3,
4; School Store Worker 4; Gymnastics Team 4; Sr. Class Recep-
tion Comm. 4.


Loraine Azrak


Tab Baber


if7~ ~t










VICKY S. BAILEY San Diego, California, April 24, 1955.
FNA 3, 4; Salt Club 2, 3.

NANCY E. BALDWIN Panama, January 15, 1955. Future
Secretaries 4; Drill Team 3; B Company Sponsor 4; Spanish Club
3.


Vicky Bailey Nancy Baldwin


FRANKLIN D. BARKER Clarksburg, West Virginia, May
28, 1955. Transfer Student; JV Baseball; DECA; Yearbook Staff;
Freshman-Soph. Prom Comm.; Bible Club Float Comm.

EDITH R. BARKOWITZ Charleston, South Carolina, April
12, 1955. Debate Club 3; Drama Club 2, 3, 4; French Club 3;
FTA 2; Showcase Club 2; Straight Scene 3; SA Representative 2,
3; SA Secretary 4; Thespians 3, 4; Parakeet 3; Isthmian Inklings 2,
3; Band 2, 3, 4.


RUTH E. BEEBY Ancon, Canal Zone, May 17, 1955. Straight
Scene 3; Chorus 3, 4.

GENE BEGNELL Loma Linda, California, July 6, 1955. Pep
Club 1, 2, 3; Library Club 3; Spanish Club 1; Football 1, 2, 3;
Chorus 3; Oceanography Club 4.


Ruth Beeby Gene Begnell


GENEVIEVE M. BELGRAVE Ancon, Canal Zone, August 10,
1955. Afro-American Club 4; FHA 3; FNA 1, 2, 3, V. Pres. 4;
GAA 4; Math Club 3, Pres. 4; Mu Alpha Theta 3, 4; NHS 3, 4;
NHSBHS 4, Pink Girls 2, 4; Straight Scene 4; SA Representative
3; Zonian 4; Usher at Graduation 3; Salt 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3.

STEPHEN A. BERNESKI Denver, Colorado, May 13, 1955.
Audiovisual Aid 4.


Jenny Belgrave


Steve Berneski












JEAN M. BETTIS Ancon, Canal Zone, December 18, 1954.
FNA 2; GAA 4; NHS 4; Straight Scene 3, 4; Chorus 1.

PAULA BENNETT Los Angeles, California, August 27, 1954.
















"








JoyLee Bibbo John Bircher






MARGARET S. BLAKE Panama City, November 27, 1953.
FNA 4.

ALEJANDRO BLOISE, JR. Panama City, August 3, 1954.
Track 3.


Jean Bettis Paula Bennett


JOYLEE G. BIBBO Colon, Panama, December 20, 1954.
Future Secretaries 4; Showcase Club 2; Chorus 3, 4; Office 2.

JOHN K. BIRCHER Plainsfield, New Jersey, August 25,
1955.


Margaret Blake Alejandro Bloise, Jr.


WILLIAM G. BLUMBERG Canal Zone, April 27, 1955.

JOSEPH A. BLUNT Rome, New York, January 1, 1955.
Audiovisual Aid 1, 2; Science 1; Zonian 2; ROTC Band 2, 3.


William Blumberg


Joe Blunt











FAY I. BOGDANOVICH Manta, Equador, March 24,
1954. Future Secretaries 4; Showcase Club 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club
President 4; Charity Club 4.

JAMES W. BOUCHER Bangor, Maine, March 13, 1952.
Football 1.


Fay Bogdanovich James Boucher



SHERYL BONANNO Antwerp, Belgium, May 22, 1955.
Drama Club 2, 3, Vice-Pres. 4; Folksingers Club 2; GAA 2, 3,
4; Humanities Club 2; Spanish Club 3, 4; Straight Scene 4; SA
Representative 2; Thespians 2, 3, 4; Tennis 2, 3, 4; Sponsor
Recondo 4; Christmas Formal Comm. 3, 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom
Comm. 3; Jr.-Sr. Prom Princess 3; Photo Club Secretary 2.

RONALD C. BOWMAN Ancon, Canal Zone, March 18,
1955. Lettermen's Club 1, 4; Football 1; Baseball 4; Basketball
1, 2, 3, 4.


Sherry Bonanno Ronnie Bowman


WILLIAM BOYLES Ancon, Canal Zone, January 19, 1955.
Basketball 2, 3, 4; Track 2, 4.

MICHAEL J. BRENNAN Panama, January 23, 1954.


Bill Boyles


Mike Brennan


CATHERINE M. BRETT Ancon, Canal Zone, August 2,
1954. Folksinger's Club 2; FBLA 2; Ham Radio Club 2; Show-
case Club 2; Spanish Club 2; Chorus 2; Clinic 2.

JOHN O. BREWER Rapid City, South Dakota, March 30,
1955. Drama Club 4; Usher Guard 2; Isthmian Inklings 4;
Gymnastics Team 4.


Cathy Brett John Brewer










DEMETRIO J. BRID Panama, May 11, 1955. Spanish Club 4;
Basketball 1, 2; Tennis 4.

SUSAN D. BRIDGES Amarillo, Texas, November 2, 1955.
Afro-American Club 3; Future Secretaries 4; SA Representative 1,
2; Volleyball 2, 3; Library Asst. 2.


Demetrio Brid Susan Bridges


DEBRA BRITTAIN San Pedro, California, October 12, 1955.
Drama Club 4; GAA 2; ROTC Girl's Drill Team Commander 4;
Christmas Formal Comm. 4; Office Asst. 4.

DONALD C. BROWN Portsmath, Virginia, August 29, 1955.
Junior Class Representative in Student Council 3.


Debbie Brittain Donald Brown


ELIZABETH M. BROWN Canal Zone, December 1, 1952.
Debate Club 4; Showcase Club 2, 3; Spanish Club 2, 3, 4; Track
2, 3, 4; Charity Comm.

JOHN B.. BROWN Panama, November 23, 1955. Ham Radio
Club 2; Boy's Drill Team 2, 3; Honor Guard 2; Usher Guard 2;
Football 1; Track 1.


Elizabeth Brown John Brown


LAUREL A. BROWN Ancon, October 12, 1955. FNA 2;
Math Club 3, 4; NHS 4; Science Club 3, 4; SA Alternate 1.

RICHARD D. BROWN, JR. Canal Zone, April 4, 1954. Let-
termen's Club 1, 4; SA Representative 1, 3; Football 1, 4; Baseball
1; Swimming 1, 4; Track 2, 3, 4; Soccer 4.


Laurel Brown


Richard Brown








SHARON E. BROWN Mineral Wells, Texas, April 6, 1955.
Afro-American Club 2; Ecology Club 3; FHA 3, 4, Vice-Pres. 4;
FTA 2; Homecoming Comm. 4; Library Club 2; NHS 4;
NHSBHS 4; Cheerleader 3, Co-Capt. 4; Spanish Honor Society 3,
4; Straight Scene 4; SA Representative 3, 4; Library Asst. 2; Salt
Club 4; Newspaper Staff 1.

SALOMON A. BTESH Panama, August 29, 1955. Spanish
Club 4; Band 1.


Sharon Brown Salomon Btesh


GLORIE L. BURGOON Panama, April 12, 1955. GAA 2;
Volleyball 2; Office Asst. 4.

ALVAN R. BURNETT West Point, New York, February 10,
1955. Afro-American Club 2, 3, 4; Chorus 1, 2; Office Asst. 1, 3.


Glorie Burgoon


Alvan Burnett


NORA B. BURNETT Canal Zone, August 16, 1955. French
Club 2; FBLA Pres. 4; Spanish Club 4; SA Representative 1;
Swimming 2, 3, 4.

JOHN R. BUTLER Panama City, March 15, 1955. Chess Club
1; Photo Club 4; Senior Class Play.


Nora Burnett John Butler


DEBORA L. CALDER Vancouver, Washington, February 11,
1955. Ecology Club 3; GAA 2, 3; Homecoming Comm. 2, 3;
NHS 3, Treas. 4; NHSBHS 3, 4; Pep Club 2, 3, 4; Quill & Scroll
3, 4; ROTC Girl's Drill Team 4; Straight Scene 4; SA Alternate
4; Parakeet Co-editor 4; Zonian Junior Class Editor 3, Editor-in-
Chief 4; NJHS 1; Christmas Formal Comm. 4; Senior Class
Night Comm. 4; Senior Picnic Comm. 4; Interscholastic Talent
Show 4.

ALFREDO L. CALDERON El Paso, Texas, July 21, 1955.
Swimming 2, 3, 4.


I'


Alfredo Calderon


i
ii. ;


I;.
.:


Debbie Calder











CONSTANCE FAYE CAMBELL Jackson, Tennessee. Drama
Club 3; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; Office Asst. 1, 2.

IVANHOE H. CANNONIER Panama City, January 29, 1954.
Chorus 2, 3, 4.


Faye Cambell


Jorge Cardoze


CHARLES T. CANTRELL Albuquerque, New Mexico, July
26, 1955. Lettermen's Club 1, 4; Color Guard 3; Boy's Drill Team
4; Honor Guard 2, 3; Usher Guard 2; Straight Scene 4; SA Repre-
sentative 1, 2, 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 4; Track 1, 4;
SA Vice-Pres. 1; Sophomore Vice-Pres. 2; Senior Class Pres. 4;
Sadie Hawkins Dance Comm. 1, 2; Christmas Formal Comm. 3;
Spring Formal Comm. 3; Senior Class Activities 4.

JORGE G. CARDOZE Panama, September 26, 1953. Spanish
Club 4; Soccer 1, 3, 4.


ROBERTO J. CARDOZE Panama, September 26, 1953.

RAUL A. CAROPRESSO Ancon, Canal Zone, September 10,
1955. Boy's Drill Team 2, 3, 4; Usher Guard 2; SA Representative
2; Pre-Medical Club 4.


Roberto Cardoze Raul Caropreeo


f.
.^J

L- _S^


Mark Castellani


MARK S. CASTELLANI El Paso, Texas, April 24, 1955.
Chess Club 1; Lettermen's Club 1; Math Club 4; NHS 3, 4;
NHSBHS 3, 4; Science Club 1, 3, 4; SA Representative 2, 4; Foot-
ball 1, 2; Baseball 2; Chorus 1; Christmas Formal Comm. 3; SA
Vice-Pres. 3; NJHS 1.

EDGAR E. CASTRO San Juan, Puerto Rico, October 7, 1953.
Audiovisual Aid 4; Boy's Drill Team 3, Commander 4; SA Repre-
sentative 4; Football 1, 2, 3; Senior Council Representative.


Edgar Castro


1\




















Gwendolyn Causey Fabienne Ceniceros


CESAR A. CEVILLE Panama, March 16, 1955.

WINONA CHAFIN Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, April 19,
1955.












a \









Mike Cisowski James Clawson





HARVEY L CLINGENPEEL, JR. Warrensburg, Missouri,
August 28, 1954. Usher Guard 3.

ELIZABETH A. COBB Ancon, Canal Zone, April 23, 1955.
Future Secretaries 1; Chorus 1, 2.


GWENDOLYN Y. CAUSEY St. Louis, Missouri, February 6,
1954. Afro-American Club 2, 3; GAA 2.

FABIENNE CENICEROS Anchorage, Alaska, October 10,
1955.













.








Cesar Ceville Winona Chafin





MICHAEL A. CISOWSKI Portsmouth, Virginia, October 21,
1955. Drama Club 4; Color Guard 3; Honor Guard 2, 3, 4; SA
Representative 3; Office Asst. 4; Battalion S-1 4.

JAMES CLAWSON











(.^ ^ ^
I^w f-v


Harvey Clingenpeel










KEITH L. COBB Waterloo, Iowa, October 29, 1955. Football
3, 4; Basketball 4; Track 2, 3, 4.

BARBARA A. COCANOWER San Juan, Puerto Rico, May
19, 1955. Drama Club 1; FHA 2, 3; FNA 3, 4; FTA 2; Nurses
Aid 1; Pep Club 4; Science Club 3, 4; Straight Scene 4; Band 2, 3,
4; SALT 2, 3, 4; Charity Club 4; Junior Telephone Directory 3.


Barbara Cocanower


"L-i-


Alex Cohen


Hugo Cole


FLORENCE J. COLEMAN Ancon, Canal Zone, July 15, 1955.
Debate Club 4; Drama Club 2; GAA 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Com-
mittee 4; Pep Club 4; Drill Team 3; SA Representative 2, 4;
Cheerleader 1; Office Assistant 3; Christmas Formal Committee 3;
Charity Committee Chairman 4.

JESSE I. COLEMAN Panama, December 2, 1954. GAA 2, 3, 4;
SA Representative 2; Basketball 4; Volleyball 2, 3, 4.


ALEX A. COHEN Panama, March 10, 1954. Spanish Club 2;
Track 1, 2; Soccer 3.

HUGO E. COLE Colon, Panama. Afro-American Club 2, 3, 4;
FBLA 4; Lettermen's Club 4; Math Club 2, 3, 4; Showcase Club
2, 3; SA Representative 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3; Track 2, 3, 4; Soccer
4; Office Assistant 3.




















Florence Coleman Jesse Coleman





LIZZETTE M. COLLAZO Puerto Rico, December 18, 1954.
Spanish Club 4; Volleyball 3, 4.

GLENN M. COLLINS Ancon, Canal Zone, December 3, 1953.
Photo Club 2; Science Club 2; Orchestra 4.


Lizzette Collazo


Glenn Collins


Keith Cobb













DEBRA L. COLLIS Alabama, December 17, 1955.


NANCY A. CONNOR Kennewick, Washington, September
18, 1955. Ecology Club 3; FTA 3; GAA 2, 3, 4; Basketball 3, 4;
Swimming 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 2, 3, 4; Parakeet 4; President, GAA.


Debra Collis


Nancy Connor


PETER M. COPESKY St. John's Newfoundland, Canada,
August 31, 1955. Chess Club 4; Coin and Stamp Club 1; Basket-
ball 2, 3, 4; Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 3, 4; Tennis 4.

VALERIE COYLE Ancon, Canal Zone, November 4, 1955.
Afro-American Club 4; Ecology Club 3; GAA 1, 2; Humanities
Club 3; Pep Club 2, 3; Spanish Club 1, 2, 3, 4; SA Representative
1, 2, 4; Volleyball 2, 3; Tennis 3; Chorus 3, 4; Senior Class Rep-
resentative 4; Safety Committee 3; Senior Beach Party.


Peter Copesky


Valerie Coyle


NORMAN CRAFT Jonesboro, Arkansas, February 25, 1955.
Usher Guard 2, 3; Track 4; Chorus 3, 4; Gym Assistant 3.

JESSE R. CRAWFORD Waycross, Georgia, July 22, 1955.


Norman Craft


CONNIE CREEL Laurel, Mississippi, February 25, 1955.
Homecoming Committee 3, 4; Parakeet 4; Library Assistant 3.

SUSAN B. CROSS Langdon, New Hampshire, December 12,
1954. Ecology Club 3; French Club 3, 4; Homecoming Committee
4; Latin Club 2; NHS 3, 4; NHSBHS 3, 4; Pep Club 4; Straight
Scene 4; SA Representative 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Christmas Formal
Committee 3; Junior Directory 3.


Connie Creel Sue Cross












MARIAN CROUCH Colon, Panama, April 16, 1954.


GLADYS DABAH


Marian Crouch
Marian Crouch


Gladys Dabah


BETH DARDEN Ancon, Canal Zone, May 22, 1955. Afro-
American Club 4; GAA 2, 3; SA Representative 2; Volleyball 2;
Parakeet 4.

DENNIS DAVIDSON Mexico City, Mexico, September 3,
1955. Humanities Club 2; Lettermen's Club 2, 3, 4; Usher Guard
2; Football 1, 2; Tennis 2, 3, 4.


Beth Darden


ARLENE M. DAY Fort Benning, Georgia, January 12, 1955.
FHA 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Showcase Club 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 4;
Basketball 2, 3; Volleyball 2, 3, 4.

KENNETH DAY


Arlene Day Kenneth Day


YVONNE M. DEASON Ancon, Canal Zone, February 13,
1955. Future Secretaries 4; Showcase Club 3; Spanish Club 2, 3, 4;
SA Representative 1, 2, 3; Basketball 2, 3; Ping Pong 3, 4; Library
Assistant 4; Clinic Assistant 3, 4; "C" Company (Girls' ROTC).

VICTORIA E. DE LA GUARDIA Panama, Republic of Pan-
ama, March 9, 1955.


Vicky De la Guardia





















Felipe DeCastro


SUSAN M. DECOSTANZA Ashiya, Japan, March 28, 1955.
Drama Club 1, 3, 4; FHA 4; FNA 4; NHS 4; Pep Club 4.

MARISIN DELGADO Panama, December 28, 1954. FNA 1,
2; GAA 1, 2; Pep Club 2; Spanish Club 1; Volleyball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Office Asst. 1, 4.


VIRGINIA M. DELA GUARDIA Panama, December 18,
1952. French Club 2; Spanish Club 2.

FELIPE E. DECASTRO Panama, June 7, 1955.















.


T4 W

'"t .

Susan DeCostanza Marisin Delgado




JOHN R. DEKLE Tampa, Florida, June 6, 1954. Lettermen's
Club 2, 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Canal Zone All Stars 3, 4; Swim-
ming 4.

JEFFERY M. DE PASQUALE Atlanta, Georgia, July 6, 1955.
ROTC Color Guard 3; Boy's Drill Team 3; Honor Guard 2;
Usher Guard 2, 3; ROTC Band 2; SA Representative 1, 2; Band
1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 4; Orchestra 1, 4; Para-Medical 4.


John Dekle Jeff De Pasquale


MARK DIAZ- Yuma, Arizona, February 2, 1955. Homecoming
Comm. 3; Lettermen's Club 3, 4; Pep Club 3; Football 1, 2, 3, 4;
Canal Zone All Stars 3, 4; Basketball 1; Golf 1; Tennis 4; Office
Asst. 2; Senior Council 4; Christmas Formal Comm. 3; Jr. Sr.
Prom 3.

CHARLES W. DIMOND Westchester County, New York,
April 22, 1955. Ecology Club 1.


Mark Diaz


Chuck Dimond


Virginia Dela Guardia












CATHY DODSON Richmond, Virginia, May 24, 1955.

CINDY A. DOLLAR Jacksonville, Florida, February 9, 1955.
Drama Club 4; Folksinger's 2; Ham Radio Club 4; Spanish Club
4; Basketball 2; Zonian 4.


Cathy Dodson


Cindy Dollar


ANNE DONOVAN Brooklyn, New York, December 28,
1955. Drama Club 3; FHA 3.

JOHN DORSA New York, New York, January 28, 1955.
Chorus 4.


Anne Donovan John Dorsa


SUSAN DOUBLEDAY Panama, December 19, 1954. Future
Secretaries 4; GAA 3; Drill Team 3; Showcase Club 2.

JOSETTE M. DOWELL Aberdeen, Maryland, January 11,
1956. Afro-American Club 4; Pep Club 1, 2, 3; Spanish Club 3;
SA Representative 1, 2, 4; Tennis 3.


Susan Doubleday


Jossette Dowell


" r,


James Duffus


JAMES DUFFUS Biddeford, Maine, October 27, 1955. Photo
Club 2; Science Club 2; Straight Scene 3, 4; Football 3; Track 4.

STEVE EARNEST Ft. Devens, Massachusetts, July 11, 1955.
Audiovisual Aid 4.


Steve Earnest









ROSANA EASTHAM Odessa, Texas, December 20, 1954.
GAA 2, 3, 4; Girls' Drill Team 2; Spanish Club 4; Basketball
2; Ping Pong 3, 4; Volleyball 2, 3, 4; Chorus 4.

SUSAN P. EHRENSBERGER Boston, Massachusetts,
December 22, 1954. Folksinger's Club 3, 4; FHA 1; SA Repre-
sentative 3, 4; Chorus 3, 4; Jamboree Queen 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom
Court 3; Christmas Formal Committee 3, 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Com-
mittee 3, 4; Spring Formal Committee.


Rosanna Eastham


Susan Ehrensberger


DENNIS ELIA Balboa, Canal Zone, November 25, 1954.

DEBORAH ELICH Panama, October 31, 1955. FTA 2;
Photo Club 4.


Dennis Elia Deborah Elich


ANITA ESPARZA Fort Campbell, Kentucky, September 7,
1954. Volleyball 4; Office Assistant 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee
3.

LISA J. EUSTACE Arlington, Virginia, January 9, 1955.


Anita Esparza


Lisa Eustace


CHARLES C. EVEREST Moscow, Idaho, October 21, 1954.
Football 1; Baseball 4; Golf 2, 3, 4; Library 1.

ROLANDO A. FABREGA Panama, August 24, 1955. Foot-
ball 1; Pre-Med 4.


Charlie Everest Rolando Fabrega









PATRICIA C. FARNSWORTH Ancon, Canal Zone,
August 11, 1955. Afro-American Club 3; GAA 3; Pep Club 3,
4; Volleyball 2; Chorus 4; Cheerleader 3, 4; Football Queen 1;
Track Princess 2; Football Princess 3; Christmas Formal Queen
3.

WAYNE E. FARRELL Weymouth, Mass., August 8, 1955.
Chess Club 1, 2, 3; Ecology Club 1, 2, 3; Color Guard 2;
Honor Guard 2; Usher Guard 2; SA Representative 1.


Patty Farnsworth Wayne Farrell


JUDITH S. FEARS Panama, May 12, 1955. Basketball 1, 2,
3, 4; Track 1, 2; Volleyball 1, 2, 3.

PATRICIA L. FENOCHIETTI Molden, Mass., March 17,
1955. GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 1, 2, 4.


Judy Fears


Pat Fenochietti


CHARLES M. FERGUSON Los Angeles, California, May
24, 1955. Lettermen's Club 2, 4; SA Representative 4; Football
2, 4; Baseball 2; Track 4; Library Asst. 4.

CHARLES R. FERGUSON


Charlie Ferguson
Charlie Ferguson


Charles Ferguson


VALLERIE A. FIGUEROA London, England, November 29,
1955. Afro-American Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Comm. 4;
Pep Club 4; Photo Club 4; SA Representative 1; Chorus 2, 3,
4; School Store 4; Christmas Formal Comm. 4; All Senior
Activities.

MICHAEL F. FILO Canal Zone, December 19, 1954. Letter-
men's Club 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 1, 3.


Vallerie Figueroa


Mike Filo









JULIE A. FIORI Ancon, Canal Zone, June 4, 1955. Latin
Club 2; Volleyball 4.

CAROL D. FISH Santa Ana, California, December 8, 1955.
Ecology Club 3; FNA 4; NHS 4; NHSBHS 3, 4; Pep Club 2;
Spanish Honor Society 3, 4; SA Representative 3; Golf 1; Vol-
leyball 3, 4; Tennis 4; Class Float Comm. 3.


Julie Fiori


JAMES A. FISH San Diego, California, May 26, 1953. Let-
termen's Club 3, 4; Photo Club 2; SA Alternate 2; Football 3,
4; Golf 1; Track 1, 2, 3, 4.

ULDENE G. FISK Panama.


Uldene Fisk


STEVEN B. FORD Greenville, South Carolina, September 6,
1954. Audio-visual Aid 3; Coin and Stamp Club 3, 4; Color
Guard 2, 3, 4; Usher Guard 2, 3, 4.

BENJE J. FRANKLIN Fort Rucker, Alabama, January 27,
1955. Audio-visual Aid 4; Chess Club 2; Football 1; Basketball
1; Wrestling 2.


Steve Ford


Benje Franklin


RICHARD M. FRENSLEY Ancon, Canal Zone, December
3, 1953. Ecology Club 3; Pep Club 4; Football 1, 2, 3; Parakeet
4.

PHILIP M. FUQUA Colon, Canal Zone, August 17, 1954.
Chorus 4; Office Assistant 3.


Richard Frensley
Richard Frensley


I I.


'


Carol Fish


^ i







i sh
James Fish


"
I


Philip Fuqua











LUZ E. GAITAN Herrera, Panama, March 28, 1953. Pep
Club 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 2, 4; Office Assistant 4.

NANCY L. GALDON Portsmouth, Virginia, June 17,
1955. Thespians 1; Chorus 3.


Luz Gaitan Nancy Galdon


ROBERT A. GALLARDO Coco Solo, Canal Zone, June 8,
1955. Lettermen's Club 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 1.

BEVERLY J. GAMBINI Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania,
December 12, 1955. Afro-American Club 4; Drama Club 2;
FNA 2; Pep Club 1.


Robert Gallardo Beverly Gambini



MARGARET GARCIA Ancon, Canal Zone, May 25, 1955.
Drama Club 2, 3, 4; FTA 2; Homecoming Committee 3; NHS
3, 4; NHSBHS 4; Pep Club 3; Spanish Club 2, 3; SA Repre-
sentative 4; Thespians 3, 4; Band 3, 4; Sadie Hawkins Dance
Committee 2.

SARA GARZA Sherman, Texas, January 16, 1955. Drama
Club 4; FBLA 1, 2, 3; FTA 2; Pep Club 1, 2, 3; Drill Team 4;
SA Representative 4; Volleyball 2; Zonian 3, 4; Chorus 1, 2;
Office Assistant 3; Christmas Formal Committee 4.


Margaret Garcia Sara Garza


MARIBEL GASTEAZORO Panama, September 18, 1954.
Spanish Club 2, 3, 4; Ping Pong 4; Volleyball 2, 3, 4; Carnival
Princess 2.

NANCY M. GEORGE Augusta, Georgia, June 22, 1955.
Drama Club 2; French Club 1, 2; GAA 1, 2; Latin Club 4;
NHS 3, 4; NHSBHS 4; Nurses Aid 3, 4; Powderpuff 3; Vol-
leyball 4; Office Assistant 3; Freshman Class Secretary; Sopho-
more Class Treasurer; Senior Council Representative; Christ-
mas Formal Committee 4; Senior Beach Party.


Maribel Gasteazoro


Nancy George









KENNETH R. GERHART San Diego, California, August
1, 1955. Spanish Club 4; SA Representative 3; Football 4; Band
2, 3, 4; Orchestra 1; Clinic Assistant 4.

MICHAEL J. GETTLE Ancon, Canal Zone, May 17, 1955.
Ecology Club 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Pep Club 4;
Photo Club 2, 3; Science Club 3, 4; SA Representative 2, 3, 4;
Soccer 3, 4; Lab Assistant 4.

















S /' I ...


Jay Gibson Melody Gibson





STEPHEN A. GILBERT Chester, Pennsylvania, October 19,
1954. Lettermen's Club 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; C.Z. All Stars
3, 4; Track 4; Office Assistant 1.

EDWARD J. GLEICHMAN Panama, July 13, 1955. Golf


d


Kenneth Gerhart


Michael Gettle


JAY L. GIBSON Coco Solo, Canal Zone, July 15, 1955.
Lettermen's Club 1, 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; C.Z. All Stars 3,
4.

MELODY M. GIBSON Coco Solo, Canal Zone, August 17,
1955.


Stephen Gilbert Edward Gleichman


MARY JANE GOLDSMITH Honolulu, Hawaii, October 15,
;955. French Club 1; Organ Guild 4; SALT 4.

BEE GOMEZ Perrin A.F.B., Texas, November 12, 1955.
Ecology Club 2; FNA 4; FTA 1; GAA 2, 3; Library Club 1;
Spanish Club 2; SALT 4.


Mary Jane Goldsmith Bee Gomez











ORLANDO GOMEZ Panama City, June 19, 1955.

EFRAIN A. GONZALEZ San Antonio, Texas, July 3,
1954. Debate Club 4; Folksinger's Club 3; Photo Club 4.


Orlando Gomez


ANGELA K. GONZALES -
March 27, 1954. Debate Club 4;
Zonian 4; Office Asst. 4.


Efrain Gonzalez


Fayetteville, North Carolina,
Nurses Aid 4; Powderpuff 3;


DIXA M. GOODMAN Panama, April 13, 1955. FBLA 2,
3, 4; GAA 2; Math Club 3, 4; Science Club 4; Showcase Club
2; Spanish Club 2, 3,' 4; SA Representative 1, 2, 4; Spanish
Carnival Dance Princess 3.


Angela Gonzalez


Dixa Goodman


MARK GOODRICH Ancon, Canal Zone, December 30,
1954.

BARBARA A. GREENE Ancon, Canal Zone, October 18,
1955. FTA 2.


Mark Goodrich


Barbara Greene


CLARENCE A. GREENE New York, New York, December
13, 1956. Afro-American Club 2, 3, 4; Straight Scene 4; Basket-
ball 3, 4; Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Parakeet 4; Band 1; Photo Club 2, 3,
Pres. 4; Lettermen's Club 1, 2, 3, Pres. 4; Teacher-Student-
Administration Group 3, 4.

JOSE J. GUADALUPE San Juan, Puerto Rico, December 11,
1954.


Clarence Greene
Clarence Greene


Jose Guadalupe


c-"a~
aV~_










JAMES R. HALE Stanton, Virginia, January 19, 1955.
Photo Club 1; Chorus 1.

ROY HALMAN


Jim Hale


DOUGLAS A. HAMILTON Oakland, California, March 6,
1955. Caribe Club 1, 2; Math Club 1; SA Alternate 1; Thespi-
ans 2; Football 2; Basketball 2; Band 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 1, 4;
Library Asst. 3.

KATHY E. HAMMAN Oceanside, California, January 19,
1955. Yearbook Staff 1; American Field Service 2.


Doug Hamilton


Kathy Hamman


DEBORAH J. HARRELL Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Octo-
ber 4, 1955. GAA 3, 4; Straight Scene 4; Tennis 3, 4; Chorus 3,
4; Senior Class Council 4; SALT 3, 4.

DEBORAH HARRIS


Debbie Harrell


Debbie Harris


JUDITH A. HAST New Martinsville, West Virginia, Janu-
ary 4, 1955. French Club 1; FNA 2, 3; Library 1, 2; Red Cross
Volunteer 2.

ELTON T. HAYES, JR. Currituck, North Carolina, April
30, 1955. Art Club 3; Chess Club 1; Ham Radio Club 2; Sci-
ence Club 3.


Elton Hayes


Roy Halman


to
I~I

rnw
Mfb ^*


Judy Hast










GEORGE B. HAYES Ancon, Canal Zone, November 26,
1954. Lettermen's Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4.

ANN S. HEADRICK Waynesville, Missouri, October 30,
1955. Chess Club 4; Drama Club 2, 3, 4; FNA 4.


Mark Hebert


Danny Heitzhausen


ALBERT HENDRICKS Diablo Heights, Canal Zone, July
5, 1955. Lettermen's Club 2, 3, 4; Tennis Co-Capt. 2, 3, 4.

DEBRA L. HENSON Santa Monica, California, May 10,
1955. Folksinger's Club 3; Spanish Club 3; Basketball 3; Parak-
eet 4; Senior Council Representative 4.


Estrellita Heres


MARK R. HEBERT Tuscon, Arizona, July 2, 1955. Photo
Club 4; Color Guard 2; Honor Guard 2, 3; Thespians 3; Swim-
ming 2, 3, 4.

CHARLES D. HEITZHAUSEN Alabama, October 6, 1954.
Chorus 4.



















eattie Hendricks Debbie Henson



ESTRELLITA M. HERES Ancon, Canal Zone, April 27,
1955. Drama Club 4; Math Club 3; NHS 3, 4; Science Club 3,
4; Spanish Club 2, 3, 4; SA Representative 3, 4; Office Asst. 4.

WANNETTA HEWLETT Henderson, Kentucky. Afro-
American Club 3, Secretary 4; FBLA 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Gym
Asst. 4; Christmas Formal Comm. 4; Afro-American Club
Dance Queen 4; Christmas Formal Princess 4.


Wannetta Hewlitt


4


George Hayes


Ann Headrick










NANCY A. HIGDON Fort Campbell, Kentucky, August
30, 1955. Drama Club 4; Folksinger's Club 1; Library Club 1;
Pep Club 4; Photo Club 1; SA Representative 1; Band 1, 2, 3,
4; Chorus 4.

KENNETH S. HILL Boston, Massachusetts, January 2,
1955. NHSBHS 4; Photo Club 2; Band 1, 2, 3, 4.






















Ken Hines John Hodges






LYNNE M. HOOPER Coco Solo, Canal Zone, November 4,
1955. Office Asst. 4.

TERRANCE HOWARD


Nancy Higdon Ken Hill


KENNETH W. HINES Panama City, Florida, May 3,
1955. Drama Club 4; Pep Club 3, 4; Zonian Asst. Copy Editor
4; Isthmian Inklings 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Pep Band 3; Gymnas-
tic Club 4.

JOHN C. HODGES Queens, New York, April 19, 1955.
Football 1, 2, 3; Swimming 1; Track 2.








P. .


Lynne Hooper


Terry Howard


MARIA I. HUFFMAN Valdese, North Carolina, July 16,
1955. Debate Club 4; Ecology Club 2; French Club 2, 4; GAA
2, 3, 4; Ham Radio Club 2; Homecoming Comm. 2, 3, 4;
Math Club 4; NHS 4; Pep Club 2, 3; Science Club 3, 4; SA
Representative 2, 3; Isthmian Inklings 3; SA Financial Secre-
tary 4; Senior Council Representative 4; Sadie Hawkins Dance
Comm. 2; Christmas Formal Comm. 3, 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm.
3; Girls' Drill Team 3; Salt 4.

JAY S. HUGHES Panama. Track 1; Office Asst. 1.


Maria Huffman Jay Hughes










LINDA A. HURT San Antoio, Texas, February 3, 1955.
Folksinger's Club 2, 3, 4; ' 1 3, 4; Chorus 4; Clinic
Asst. 1; Office Asst. 2.

MARK E. HUTCHINSON Burley, Idaho, October 31, 1955.
Drama Club 2; Math Club 2. 3, 4; Photo Club 3.












'







Fred Janssen Kerry Jellum





THOMAS H. JONES Wichita Falls, Texas, September 5,
1955.

JEFFREY R. JOYNER Panama, August 16, 1955. Color
Guard 2; Basketball 1; Golf 4; Soccer 1; Band 1, 3, 4.












Ja t e R Kl



M~l ^


Linda Hurt Mark Hutchinson


FREDERICK O. JANSSEN Jamaica, New York, March 5,
1955. French Club 1, 2, 3; Senior Council Representative 4;
Christmas Formal Comm. 4; Senior Lounge Comm. 4; Soccer
Manager 4.

KERRY E. JELLUM Frankfurt, Germany, September 5, 1954.
GAA 2, 3, 4; Basketball 2; Tennis 2; Volleyball 2.


Tom Jones Jeff Joyner


JANET F. KEENEY Ancon, Canal Zone, August 26, 1955.
GAA 3, 4; Math Club 3, 4; Mu Alpha Theta 3, 4; NHS 3, 4;
Science Club 3, 4; Junior Telephone Directory.

RAYMOND J. KELLY Homell, New York, April 23,
1955. Basketball 3, 4; SALT 4.


Janet Keeney


Raymond Kelly










MARSHA A. KENNEDY Memphis, Tennessee, September
24, 1955. Drama Club 3, 4; Folksinger's Club 2; NHS 4; SA
Representative 1, 2, 3; Volleyball 1, 2; Band 2, 3, 4; Chorus 4;
Orchestra 1.

JUAN F. KIENER Panama, October 9, 1954. Spanish Club
3.























Richard King Janet Kinsey






ANN S. KIYONAGA Kyoto, Japan, August 14, 1955.
Folksinger's Club 4; Spanish Club 4.

ELEANOR G. KNAPP Kansas City, Missouri, September 28,
1955. Orchestra 3.


Ann Kennedy


RICHARD M. KING Bellingham, Washington, June 24,
1955. Chess Club 1; Photo Club 4; Football 1; Swimming 1;
Ski Club 2.

JANET L. KINSEY Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, October 10,
1955.


Ann Kiyonaga Ellie Knapp


LINDA A. KNIGHT Mobile, Alabama, June 2, 1955. Vol-
leyball 4.

JOSEPH R. KOEHLER Dayton, Ohio, January 17, 1955.
Football 1, 2, 4; Soccer 2; Ski Club 2.


Linda Knight


Joe Koehler










KATHRYN K. KOEPKE Columbus, Ohio, September 28,
1955. Afro-American Club 3, 4; GAA 1; Basketball 1; Volley-
ball 1; Parakeet 4; Gym Assistant 4; Class Secretary and Trea-
surer 1.

VALERIE J. KRUEGER Panama, May 31, 1955. Folksing-
er's Club 2, 3; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; SA Representative 2, 3, 4;
Chorus 4; Office Assistant 2, 3.


Sherry Koepke Valerie Krueger


GILLIAN F. KUPFER Orlando, Florida, May 23, 1955.
NHS 3, 4; NHSBHS 3, 4; Photo Club 4; Tennis 3; Isthmian
Inklings 3; French Club 2, 3, Secretary 4.

RICARDO S. LACHMAN Panama, November 13, 1955.
Soccer 3; Clinic Assistant 1.


Jill Kupfer Ricardo Lachman


LAURA LaMAESTRA.

PEGGY J. LAMBRETH Arkansas. Drama Club 4; Student
Council 4.


Laura LaMaestra Peggy Lambrath


CAROLYN E. LAYTON Portsmouth, Virginia, October 2,
1954. Chorus 3, 4.

DEBORAH D. LEE Panama, February 1, 1955. Chorus 2,
3, 4; Clinic Assistant 4; Gymnastics Club 2, 4.


Carolyn Layton


a


Deborah Lee










FRANK A. LEE, JR. Jacksonville, Florida, October 5, 1955.
Color Guard 4; Usher Guard 1.

ROBERT L. LESSER Charleston, West Virginia, February
9, 1955. Color Guard 4; Honor Guard 2; Usher Guard 2;
ROTC Rifle Team 3, 4.


kr
I~iCI


Frank Lee Robert Lesser






WARREN LEWIS Atlanta, Georgia. Color Guard 4.

ANTHONY P. LIM Ancon, Canal Zone, September 22, 1954.
Debate Club 2; FBLA 2; Math Club 3, 4; Science Club 4; SA
Representative 1, 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 2, 3, President 4.


Warren Lewis Tony Lim


PATRICIA A. LIND Portsmouth, Virginia, January 14,
1955. GAA 2; Volleyball 2; Band 3, 4; Chorus 4; German
Club 1, 2.

LORRAINE M. LITTLE Waltham, Massachusetts, Decem-
ber 15, 1954. GAA 2, 3, 4; Chorus 3. 4.


Pat Lind Laine Little


PEGGY LITTON Panama, September 6, 1955. Folksinger's
Club 2, 3, 4; FTA 2; Band 3, 4; Chorus 2, 3, 4.

LINDA LONG Bussac, France, September 9, 1955.


Peggy Litton Linda Long











CHRISTINA LOPEZ Salt Lake City, Utah, March 30,
1955. Coin and Stamp Club 3; Chess Club 2, 3; Chorus 4;
Isthmian Inklings 3.

MARK S. LOVE Fort Benning, Georgia, December 5, 1955.
Honor Guard 2.


Christina Lopez


KYLE E. LOVEL San Antonio, Texas, May 11, 1955. Track
3; Chorus 4.

JAMES D. LOWE New York, January 7, 1955.


Kyle Lovel
Kyle Iovel


James Lowe


ROBERTO E. MACIA Panama, January 31, 1954.

DOREE M. MacLAREN Seoul, South Korea, May 26,
1955. Drama Club 1, 2, 3, 4; FTA 2; Homecoming Committee
3, 4; NJHS Vice-President 1; NHS 3, 4; Pep Club 2, 3, 4;
Pink Girls 2; Showcase Club 3; Straight Scene 4; SA Repre-
sentative 1, 4; Thespians 3, 4; Cheerleader 3, Captain 4; SALT
3, 4; Christmas Formal Committee 3, 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Commit-
tee 3; Homecoming Princess 3, Queen 4; Class Secretary 3;
Sadie Hawkins Committee 2; Cafeteria Monitor 3, 4; Speech
Festival 1, 2, 3, 4; Executive Committee 1.


Roberto Macia


Doree MacLaren


MARK D. MacLEAN Wenatchee, Washington, November
4, 1955.

ANNA M. MAGANINI Illinois, March 17, 1955.


Anna Maganini


Mark Love


Mark MacLean












MARC W. MALAVASIC Ancon, Canal Zone, June 24,
1955. Baseball 4; Golf 4; Swimming 3, 4.

ALDO C. MANGRAVITA Panama, July 30, 1954. Spanish
Club 4; SA Representative 2; Soccer 2, 3, 4; Swimming 3.


Marc Malavasic Aldo Mangravita



NANCY A. MARAVILLA Chicago, Illinois, April 13,
1955. FBLA 2; FNA 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee
2, 3, 4; Nurse's Aid 4; Pep Club 2, 3, 4; Pink Girls 3; SA
Representative 2, 3, 4; SA Secretary 4; Volleyball 2, 3, 4; Ten-
nis 2, 3, 4; Chorus 4; Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Christmas Formal
Committee 3, 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 3.

JONNA K. MARNIEN Kinder, Louisiana, June 12, 1954.
Art Club 1; FHA 1, 2; Pep Club 1; Swimming 1, 2; Volleyball
1, 2; Chorus 3, 4.


Nancy Maravilla Jon~n dWa M ni
Nancy Maravilla Jonna Marnien


DONALD R. MAROHL California, September 27, 1954.

JESSE W. MARTIN Canal Zone, September 16, 1955. FNA
4; Science Club 1; Swimming 1.


Don Marohl


Jesse Martin


JULIA A. MARTIN Laurinberg, North Carolina, May 31,
1955. Pep Club 4; Photo Club 4; Science Club 2, 3, 4; SALT 4.

MARCELLA MARTINEZ Panama, July 16, 1954. FNA 4;
Future Secretaries 1, 2; Photo Club 1, 2, 3; Volleyball 1, 2, 3,
4; Chorus 1, 2, 3; Office Assistant 1, 3.


Julia Martin Marcella Martinez










JOHN B. MAYLES Panama, May 27, 1955. Spanish Club


John Mayles Shaw McAfee




MAMY J. McCONKMcEY inoln, Nebraska, Augnnt 30, 1955.
-Ecology Club 3; Homecoming Committee 4; M h; e Club 4; S2,
Vice President 3, 4; Mu Alpha Theta 2, 3, 4; NHS 3, 4;
NHSBHS 4; Spanish Club 3, 4; Spanish Honor Society 3, 4;
Scene 4; SA Representative 1, 2, 4; Chorus 2, 3, 4; Cheerleader 3,
4;Comm. 4; Christmas Formal Committee Sior 3.L

CoPATRICIA E. McGANN Coco Solo, Canal Zone, December
14, 1954. Volleyball 1; Tennis 3; Office Assistant 4.



Amy MConkey Pat McGann Mc


MJAMES McGUINESS Ancon, Canal Zone, December 31,, 5.
1o54. Afro-American Club e, 2, 3; Lettermen's Club 2, 3, 4;
Pep Club 1, 2; Football 1; Tennis 2, 3, 4.

BARBARA A. McSHANE Great Lakes, Illinois, October 13, .
1955. FHA 1; GAA 1; Homecoming Committee 2; Pep Club
2; Battalion Sponsor 4; SA Representative 3, 4; Parakeet 3,4;
4; Chorus 2, 3, 4; Class Secretary 4; Senior Class Council 4;3,
Christmas Formal Committee 3, 4; Christmas Formal Princess
4; Senior Class Reception 4; Jr.-Sr. rom Chairman 3; SeniorCoco Solo, Canal Zone, December
Class Play; Class Favorite 1; Senior Class Night Committee 4,
Senior Beach Party Committee.

Jim McGuiness Barbara McShane





MARK T. MEAHL Shreveport, Louisiana, July 12, 1955.
Ecology Club 2; SA Representative 2, 3; Soccer 4; Rifle Team
2, 3; French Honor Society 3.
JAMESJEAN MEDINGER Balboa, Canal Zone, NovZonember 1955.
1954. Afro-American Club 4; TA 3; Photo Club 4.
BARBARA A. McSHANE Great Lakes, Illinois, October 13,


Mark Meahl


Jean Medinger











SHARON M. MELANDER Providence, Rhode Island,
April 26, 1955. Art Club 3; Drama Club 4; Swimming 4; Cho-
rus 4; Library Assistant 3; Office Assistant 1, 3.

SUZANNE MELANSON Panama, January 19, 1955.


Sharon Melander Suzanne Melanson


CRISTINA MELENDEZ Guatemala, April 24, 1955.
French Club 4; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Ham Radio Club 3; Spanish
Club 2, 4; Basketball 2, 3; Ping Pong 3; Volleyball 2, 3, 4.

MARK D. MELENDREZ Hicksville, Oklahoma, March 3,
1955. Debate Club 1; Ecology Club 1, 2; Folksinger's Club 2;
Ham Radio Club 2; Photo Club 2; Chorus 4.


Cristina Melendez


Mark Melendrez


JOSEFA M. MENDEZ Akron, Ohio, December 29, 1954.
Afro-American Club 3; Ecology Club 3; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Bas-
ketball 2; Volleyball 1, 2; Christmas Formal Committee 4;
School Store Clerk 4.

GERALD L. MERIWETHER Ancon, Canal Zone, April
20, 1955.


Jo Mendez Gerald Meriwether



DANNY J. MESNARD Fremont, Ohio, August 19, 1955.
Chess Club 3; Lettermen's Club 2; Pep Club 4; Straight Scene
4; SA Representative 4; Swimming 2, 3, 4; Track 3, 4; Chorus
2; President SALT 4.

KERRY A. MESS Ft. Belvoir, Virginia, July 8, 1955.
Audiovisual Aid 1; Lettermen's Club Vice President 4; NHS 4;
NHSBHS 4; Photo Club 4; Science Club 3, 4; Straight Scene
4; SA Representative 1, 2; Football 1, 2, 3, 4 Captain; CZ
All-Stars 3, 4; Tennis 3; Zonian 4.


Danny Mesnard Kerry Mess













PEGGY A. MILLER New York, New York, August, 1955.
Future Secretaries 4; Office Assistant 2, 3, 4.

PEDRO MIRANDA.


Peggy Miller Pedro Miranda


JEANNETTE M. MITCHELL Ancon, Canal Zone, Septem-
ber 11, 1954. FBLA 2, 3; Future Secretaries 4; Ham Radio Club
2, 3; Science Club 2, 3; Showcase Club 2, 3; Spanish Club 2, 3,
4; SA Representative 1, 3; Ping Pong 3; Office Assistant 4.

AARON I. MIZRACHI Panama, August 21, 1955. Spanish
Club 2, 3, 4.


Jeanette Mitchell


Aaron Mizrachi


DEBORAH J. MOKRAY Ancon, Canal Zone, July 7,
1953. FNA 3; Volleyball 1; Lab Assistant 4.

DEBORAH MOORE Washington, D. C., February 22,
1955. Folksinger's Club 3, 4; FHA 1; Cheerleader 1, 2; Office
Assistant 4.


ADRIENNE G. MORSE Ancon, Canal Zone, September 14,
1955. FTA 2, 3, 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 4; SA Representa-
tive 3; Ping Pong 2; Volleyball 2; Senior Lounge Monitor;
Christmas Formal Committee 3, 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 3,
4; Jr. Telephone Directory.

KAREN L. MOSES Fort Knox, Kentucky, October 3, 1955.
Drama Club 4; GAA 2; Homecoming Committee 3; Home-
coming Princess 3; Math Club 4; NHS 3, 4; Pep Club 1, 2, 3;
Powderpuff 3; SA Representative 2, 3, 4; Cheerleader 2, 3;
Yearbook 1; School Newspaper 1; Jr.-Sr. Prom Court 3.


Adrienne Morse


Karen Moses


.r
;rr











WILBURN R. MOSS Laredo, Texas, March 5, 1955. Letter-
men's Club 3, 4 Treasurer; NHS 3, 4; Baseball 3, 4; Library
Assistant 1.

GEORGE W. MULLINS III Ancon, Canal Zone, March
24, 1954. Football 4; CZ All-Stars 4; Baseball 3, 4; Swimming
2, 3, 4.













.










Kathy Mullins Melvin Murray







THOMAS E. MYERS York, Pennsylvania, October 3, 1955.
Usher Guard 3; Science Club 1, 2; Wrestling 1.

MARGARET MYLES.


Ray Moss George Mullins


KATHLEEN M. MULLINS Ancon, Canal Zone, September
26, 1955. FBLA 3; Spanish Club 3, 4; Office Assistant 4;
Christmas Formal Committee 4.

MELVIN D. MURRAY Memphis, Tennessee, May 11,
1955. Lettermen's Club 2, 3, 4; Drill Team 4; Football 2, 3;
Track 4; Band 3; Chorus 4.


Margaret Myles


RAMON NAVARRO Panama, July 9, 1953.

DEBRA J. NELSON Washington, D. C., November 2, 1955.
Afro-American Club 2, 3, 4; Straight Scene 3; Zonian 3, 4.


Ramon Navarro


"
"
I


~


Itu


Debra Nelson











SONIA NICHOLLS Panama, July 1, 1955.


MYRA L. NISWANDER New London, Wisconsin, Janu-
ary 5, 1955. Future Secretaries 4; Spanish Club 4; Straight
Scene 4; Office Assistant 4; Class Secretary 2; Yearbook 1.


Sonia Nicholls


Myra Niswander


KIM D. NORMAN Newport, Rhode Island, March 9,
1955. Lettermen's Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Football 3; Baseball 1, 2, 3,
4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4.

JANET A. NYGARD Tampa, Florida, February 13, 1955.
Future Secretaries 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; ROTC Sponsor 4; Straight
Scene 3; SA Representative 2; Volleyball 2, 3, 4; Chorus 4;
Cheerleader 3; Jr.-Sr. Prom Princess 3; Football Queen 1.


JUDY L. NYGARD Tampa, Florida, February 13, 1955.
GAA 2, 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; ROTC Sponsor 4; Ping Pong 3;
Volleyball 2, 3, 4; Christmas Formal Court 3, 4; Ticket Sales
Committee 4.

CAREEN P. O'BRIEN San Jose, California, October 20,
1955. GAA 2, 3, 4; Nurses Aid 4; Spanish Club 4; Basketball
1, 2; Ping Pong 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 2, 3, 4; Tennis 2; Drill
Team 3; Gymnastics 3; Daisey Mae 2; Homecoming Princess


Judy Nygard Careen O'Brien


MARY O'DONNELL Ancon, Canal Zone, May 9, 1955.
Drama Club 2; GAA 2; NHS 4; SA Representative 4; Student-
Faculty Administration Council 4; Parakeet Editor-in-Chief 4.

ELIZABETH A. OCHOA Tucson, Arizona, September 8,
1954. Drama Club 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish
Club 4; Chorus 3; Office Assistant 4; Charity Committee 4.










VIRGINIA M. OCHOA Tucson, Arizona, June 17, 1953.
Chorus 3, 4.

DOTTY M. ORLOWSKI Lancaster, Pennsylvania, January
1, 1955. Drama Club 3, 4; Folksinger's Club 3, 4; Library
Club 1; Math Club 2; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 4; Homecoming
Committee 2.


Virginia Ochoa Dotty Orlowski



ALEXIS M. PAGE Brooklyn, New York, November 8, 1955.
FNA 4; FTA 2, 3, 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee
4; Math Club 2, 3, 4 President; Mu Alpha Theta 2, 3, 4;
NHS 3, 4; NHSBHS 3, 4; Pep Club 3, 4; Science Club 2, 3, 4
- Vice President; SA Representative 3, 4; SALT 4; Senior
Activities 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 3; Christmas Formal
Committee 4.

ROBERT L. PAIGE JR. Richsquare, North Carolina,
August 24, 1954. Color Guard 3.


Alexis Page


Robert Paige


MICHAEL E. PANELLA Washington, D. C., December 9,
1954. NHS 3.

ENRIQUE A. PARDO Panama, September 12, 1954. Latin
Club 1.














i r









Brian Parks Paul Parks


Micky Panella Enrique Pardo


BRIAN G. PARKS Fort Wayne, Indiana, August 17, 1955.
Science Club 1; Football 1, 2, 3.

PAUL K. PARKS Colon, Panama, October 11, 1954.










GAIL S. PATCHETT Ancon, Canal Zone, October 31, 1955.
FNA 2; GAA 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 1;
Christmas Formal Committee 3 Queen 4; Football Princess
2; Track Princess 3.


JOHN PAYNE California,
Audiovisual Aid 1; French Club
Club 1.


Ontario, August 27, 1955.
1; Ham Radio Club 1; Pep


Gail Patchett


John Payne


DENNIS J. PEDERSEN Clark AFB, Philippines, December
2, 1955. Audiovisual Aid 3; Honor Guard 2; Usher Guard 3.

RAY PERDUE Rantool, Illinois, November 18, 1955. Chess
Club 3; Coin and Stamp Club 2; Photo Club 2, 3; SA Repre-
sentative 4.


Dennis Pedersen Ray Perdue






ELENA PEREZ Panama, May 19, 1954. Pink Girls 3, 4;
Spanish Club 3, 4; Spanish Honor Society 3, 4 Vice Presi-
dent.

MARY E. PETERSEN Buffalo, New York, March 30,
1955. Office Assistant 3, 4.


Elena Perez


Mary Petersen


BONNIE L. PHILBRICK Waynesboro, Pennsylvania, Octo-
ber 29, 1955. Future Secretaries 4; Junior Treasurer 3; Prom
Committee Chairman 3.

KAREN L. PICKEL Smyrna, Tennessee, December 28, 1954.
FHA 2, 3, 4; GAA 1; Pep Club 2; Pink Girls 3; Volleyball 4;
Christmas Formal Committee 3, 4; Jr.-Sr. 3; FHA Secretary;
Senior Council 4; Charity Committee 4; Cards and Announce-
ments Committee 4.


Bonnie Philbrick


7

Karen Pickel









ARLETTY C. PINEL Panama, November 24, 1955. Chess
Club 1, Coin and Stamp Club 2, 3; French Club 2, 3; FNA 4;
NHS 4; Science Club 3; Showcase 2, 3; Spanish Club 2, 3, 4;
Straight Scene 4; SA Representative 3; Chorus 2, 3, 4.

HEIDI A. PIPER Fort Campbell, Kentucky, May 7, 1955.
FNA 4; Christmas Formal Comm. 3. 4; Christmas Formal
Princess 4.


Arletty Pinel


Heidi Piper


DEBRA K. PLUCKER Sagamahara, Japan, January 5, 1955.
Ecology Club 3; FHA 4; Zonian Faculty Editor 4; Chorus 4;
Spring Formal Comm. 3; Sadie Hawkins Comm. 2; Senior
Council Representative 4; Christmas Formal Comm. 2, 3, 4;
Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Senior Activities.

ROSE M. POLETTI Ancon, Canal Zone, March 9, 1955.
Ecology Club 3; FTA 2, Secretary 3, President 4; Homecoming
Comm. 4; NHS 4; NHSBHS 4; Pep Club 3, 4; Science Club 3,
4; Straight Scene 4; Office Asst. 3.


Debbie Plucker Rose Poletti


STEVEN B. PORTER Boulder, Colorado, November 24,
1954. Color Guard 2, 3, 4; Boys' Drill Team 2, 3, 4; Honor
Guard 2, 3; Usher Guard 2; SA Alternate 1, 2.

ARLENE F. PRICE Independence, Missouri, October 13,
1954. Folksinger's Club 2, 3; SA Representative 1, 2; Chorus 2,
3, 4; Clinic Asst. 1.


Steve Porter


Arlene Price


NITZA I. PUBILL San Juan, Puerto Rico, July 15, 1955.
FHA 1; GAA 2, 3; Spanish Club 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Vol-
leyball 2, 3, 4; Softball 1, 2, 3, 4.

VIRGINIA PUBILL San Juan, Puerto Rico, June 26, 1954.
Afro-American Club 4; FHA 1; Spanish Club 4; Track 2; AHS
Girls' Drill Team.


Virginia Pubill


~ ~4~i~
4

iL~4~ /


Nitza Pubill












JOSE A. QUESADA Panama, June 27, 1953. Afro-American
Club 4; Football 4.

RONALD QUIGLEY Sacramento, California, July 3, 1955.
























Karla Ramthun Virgil Ray





SAMUEL SALVADOR RAYE JR. Chanute AFB, Illinois,
August 7, 1955. Audiovisual Aid 1; Lettermen's Club 2, 3, 4;
Basketball 2, 3; Track 2.

PAMELA (SCOTT) REID Ancon, Canal Zone, April 16,
1954. Quill and Scroll 4; Drill Team 3; SA Representative 1;
Parakeet 4; Zonian 4; Sophomore Class Secretary; School Pho-
tographer.


Jose Quesada


Ronald Quigley


KARLA J. RAMTHUN San Francisco, California, September
15, 1955. Drama Club 2, 3, 4; Ecology Club 3; GAA 2, 3, 4;
Pep Club 3; Photo Club 4; Pink Girls 3; SA Representative 3;
Thespians 3, 4; Zonian 4; Recording Secretary, GAA 4; Senior
Lounge Committee; Christmas Formal.

VIRGIL C. RAY Louisville, Kentucky, October 13, 1955.
Lettermen's Club 4; Football 1, 2, 4; C.Z. All Stars; Baseball 1;
Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4.


Samuel Raye


Pamela Reid
Pamela Reid


PETER N. REITZ David, Panama, April 21, 1955. Audiovi-
sual Aid 4; Library Club 4; Football 3, 4; J.V. Track 3.

ROBERT S. RENDON San Pedro, California, October 8,
1955. Drama Club 2, 3, 4; Thespians 2, 3, 4; Track 2; Band 1,
2, 3, 4.


Robert Rendon


Peter Reitz










RONALD RESNIKOFF, JR. Peekskill, N. Y., July 17,
1955. Chess Club 1; Future Nurses 4; Nurses Aid 4; Usher 3;
Showcase Club 2; SA Representative 2.

RENE J. REY Rantoul, Illinois, February 2, 1955. Debate
Club 1; Boys' Drill Team 2, 3, 4; Football 1; Para-Medical 4;
Senior Council 4.













r L-




WI


Joanne Richards Lois Richwine





REBECCA C. RIDGE Ancon, Canal Zone, December 14,
1954. GAA 3, 4; Pep Club 4; SA Representative 1, 4; Swim-
ming 3, 4; Tennis 3, 4; Chorus 4.

MARTIN C. RIPLEY Nurenberg, Germany, May 16, 1955.
Audiovisual Aid 3; Lettermen's Club 1; Track 1.


Ronald Resnikoff


Rene Rey


JOANNE C. RICHARDS Seekonk, Massachusetts, March
17, 1955. Drama Club 1, 2; FTA 1; Thespians 2.

LOIS A. RICHWINE Tuscon, Arizona, August 19, 1955.
Zonian 4.


Rebecca Ridge


ERIC D. RISBERG Ancon, Canal Zone, February 5, 1955.
Mu Alpha Theta 4; Science Club 4; Spanish Club 3, 4; Spanish
Honor Society 4; Golf 2.

CATHLEEN A. RIVERA Portland, Oregon, April 6, 1955.
Powderpuff 1; Basketball 2; Track 2; Tennis 2; Chorus 3, 4;
Cheerleader 1, 2, 4; Modem Dance Class 2; Gymnastic Team
1.


Eric Risberg Cathleen Rivera











FRANCISCO J. RIVERA Puerto Rico, January 31, 1955.
Sports 2, 3, 4; Baseball 3, 4; Track 2, 3, 4.

JAIME RIVERA Limestone, Maine, August 15, 1955. Ecol-
ogy Club 2, 4; Math Club 4; Usher Guard 2.


Francisco Rivera Jaime Rivera


LUZ I. RIVERA Philadelphia, Pa. February 27, 1955. FNA
4; NHSBHS 4; Photo Club 4; Science Club 4; Spanish Club 2,
4; Chorus 2, 3, 4; Member of Charity Comm. 4.

RAUL RIVERA New York, June 9, 1954. Drama Club 3,
4; Color Guard 1, 2; Boys' Drill Team 1, 2; Usher Guard 1;
Straight Scene 4; Thespians 4; School Store Manager 4.


Luz Rivera Chuck Rivera


FERNANDO S. ROBISON Camle Jeune, N. C., March
10, 1954. Audiovisual Aid 2, 3; Ecology Club 2; Nurses Aid 4;
Assistant First-Aider for Sports 2.

CYNTHIA ROBLES Spanish Honor Society 4; Sports 1;
Soccer 2; Chorus 2.


Fernando Robison Cynthia Robles


AUSTRIA L. RODRIQUEZ Canal Zone, April 1, 1955.
Drama Club 3; French Club 1; FNA 1; GAA 4; Pink Girls 1;
Showcase Club 1; Spanish Club 2; Senior Beach Party Comm.
4; Christmas Formal Comm. 4; Reservations for Christmas
Formal Comm. 4.

JOSEPH A. RODRIGUEZ Nagoya, Japan, August 6, 1955.


Austria Rodriguez


Joe Rodriguez











MIRIAM D. RODRIGUEZ Philadelphia, Pa., September 8,
1955. Drama Club 1; Nurses Aid 1.

MAYRA E. ROMAN Ponce, Puerto Rico, June 16, 1954.
Drama Club 1.


Miriam Rodriguez


Mayra Roman


STEVEN L. ROPER El Paso, Texas, August 17, 1955. Folk-
singer's Club 2; Football 1; Swimming 2, 4; Library Assistant
3.

ROBIN ROSEEN Germany, September 26, 1955. Parakeet 4;
Office Assistant 2.


Steve Roper Robin Roseen


STEVEN B. ROSHOLT Guatemala, May 23, 1955.

ANN P. RUBLEE Washington, D. C., October 5, 1955.
Drama Club 1; FTA 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Library
Club 4; Pep Club 3; Swimming 1; Tennis 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 1,
2; Library Assistant 4; Christmas Formal Committee 4; Senior
One Act Play.


Steven Rosholt


Ann Rublee


XIOMARA A. RUIZ Chitre, Panama, September 22, 1954.
Science Club 4; Showcase Club 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 2, 3, 4;
Spanish Honor Society 3, 4; SA Representative 3, 4; Basketball
2, 3; Volleyball 2, 3; Tennis 3; NHS 4; President Spanish
Honor Society 4.

NANCI D. RUMFELT United States, January 12, 1955.


Nanci Rumfelt
Nanci Rumfelt


Xiomara Ruiz










JOHN A. RUPP Ancon, Canal Zone, September 21, 1955.
Drill Team 2, 3, 4; Usher Guard 2; Straight Scene 4; Junior
Telephone Directory 3.

CHARLES W. RUTH Fort Campbell, Kentucky, August
14, 1954. Lettermen's Club 3, 4; Football 1, 2; Baseball 1, 2, 3,


John Rupp Charles Ruth






REUBEN L. RUTLEDGE Tacoma, Washington, March 5,
1955. Usher Guard 4; Science Club 3; SALT 3, 4.

MARGARET RYBICKI Panama, September 25, 1955. Office
Assistant 4.


Reuben Rutledge


Margaret Rybicki


KAREN B. SAENZ Albuquerque, New Mexico, November
21, 1955. Drama Club 2; Ecology Club 4; Folksinger's Club 2,
4; SA Representative 4; Senior Council 4.

THOMAS ST. CLAIR


Babette Saenz


Tom St. Clair


ROSE M. SALTERIO Ancon, Canal Zone, December 27,
1954. Pep Club 2, 4; Showcase Club 2; Spanish Club 2, 3, 4;
Chorus 4.

JENNIFER M. SARGENT Ancon, Canal Zone, May 16,
1955. ROTC Sponsor; Senior Council 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Commit-
tee 3, 4; Christmas Formal 4.


Jennifer Sargent


Rose Salterio












CLIFTON T. SASSO Long Beach, California, September 2,
1954.

JOHN D. SAYLER Syracuse, New York, December 8, 1954.
Usher Guard 4; Tennis Team 2, 3; Wrestling Team 2, 3.


Cliff Sasso John Sayler


DANIEL H. SAYRE Washington, D. C.July 13, 1956.
Chess Club 3; Math Club 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; NHSBHS 3, Pres.
4; Photo Club 2; Spanish Honor Society 3, 4; Swimming 1; S-5
ROTC 4.

ROBERT M. SAYRE Washington, D. C., March 22, 1955.
Debate Club 3; Photo Club 3; Color Guard 2; Usher Guard 2;
Soccer 3; Parakeet 4; Chorus 4; Pottery Club 3; Military Histo-
rian Society 3.


Danny Sayre Bob Sayre


LUIS D. SCHAUBER Panama. Lettermen's Club 1, 2, 4;
Usher Guard 3, 4; Spanish Club 1; Baseball 1; Soccer 3, 4;
Wrestling 1.

CATHERINE A. SCHERER Ogden, Utah, July 1, 1955.
Zonian Typist 3; Chorus 2, 3, 4.


Luis Schauber


Cathy Scherer


JONI L. SCHMID Bryan, Texas, September 22, 1955. Drama
Club 2; Ecology Club 3; GAA 2, 3; Homecoming Comm. 3, 4;
Pep Club 1, 3, 4; ROTC Girls' Drill Team 4; SA Alternate 4;
Zonian Asst. Clubs Editor 3, Senior Class Editor 4; Band 1, 2,
3, 4; Christmas Formal Comm. 3, 4; Interscholastic Talent
Show Comm. 4; Senior Picnic Comm. 4; Senior Class Night
Comm. 4.

NANCY M. SCHMIDT Ancon, Canal Zone, February 22,
1953.










GISELLE SCHOENLEBER San Fernando, Panama, Novem-
ber 30, 1954. Future Secretaries 4; Homecoming Comm. 3.

TINA A. SCHROETER Ancon, Canal Zone, July 6, 1955.
Afro-American Club 3, 4; Drama Club 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; NHS
4; Quill and Scroll 3, 4; Sponsor Recondo 4; SA Representative
4; Zonian Staff Junior Class Asst. Editor 3, Features Editor 4;
Christmas Formal Princess 4.






















Chris Scott Glenn Seeley





MARY ELLEN SENSKE Watertown, North Dakota, Octo-
ber 5, 1955. Senior Council Representative 4.

DEBORA E. SERRANO Queens, New York, August 10,
1954. FNA 3; Future Secretaries 3; FTA 4; Nurses Aid 2;
ROTC Girls' Drill Team 4; SA Representative 1; SA Alternate
2; Volleyball 2.


Giselle Schoenleber Tina Schroeter


CHRIS J. SCOTT Canal Zone, January 10, 1955.

GLENN D. SEELEY Ancon, Canal Zone, December 20,
1954. Ecology Club 3, 4; Lettermen's Club 4; Honor Guard 2,
B. Company Commander 4; Straight Scene 3, 4; SA Represent-
ative 2, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Zonian Boys' Sports Editor 4;
Christmas Formal Comm. 3; "B" Cutting Comm. 4; Orienta-
tion Day Comm. 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Sadie Hawkins
Dance Comm. 1, 2; SA President 1; Class Vice President 3.


Mar
.Mary Senske




Mary Senske


Debbie Serrano


GIL W. SERRANO Queens, New York, June 2, 1953.

ELIZABETH S. SHAW Leeds, England, August 30, 1956.
Drama Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Ecology Club 3; NHS 3, 4; Spanish
Honor Society 3, 4; SA Representative 4; Thespians 3, 4.


Billy Serrano


Elizabeth Shaw








LEILA R. SHELTON El Dorado, Arkansas, April 24, 1955.
Drama Club 1, 2, 3; Folksinger's Club 2; French Club 3; FTA
2; Homecoming Comm. 3; Math Club 3; Mu Alpha Theta 3,
4; NHS 3, 4; Science Club Vice Pres. 3; Showcase Club 2, 3;
SA Representative 1, 2, 3; Thespians 3, 4; Parakeet 3; Isthmian
Inklings 3; Band 2, 3, 4; Sadie Hawkins Dance Comm. 2;
NJHS Pres. 1; Christmas Formal Comm. 3; Jr.-Sr. Prom
Comm. 3; Jr. Class Play 3.

JOHN E. SHEPHARD Canal Zone, October 24, 1953. FBLA
1; Usher Guard 1; SA Alternate 1.


John Shephard


JOHN W. SHERMAN, JR. -
Audiovisual Aid 1.


Mariela Shirley


ELEANOR G. SHRADER Lynchburg, Virginia, June 7,
1953.

RAFAEL E. SIACA Santiago de Cuba, August 3, 1954. Art
Club 3; Baseball 1, 2.


Florida, October 24, 1955.


MARIELA C. SHIRLEY Panama, January 20, 1955. Drama
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; GAA 3, 4; NHSBHS 4; Spanish Club 2, 4; SA
Representative 3; Thespians 3, 4; Volleyball 3, 4; Tennis 2;
Parakeet 3, 4; Zonian Copy Editor 4; Clinic Asst. 1.













-e e









Gail Shrader Ralph Siaca







STANLEY O. SIGLE Oakland, California, May 24, 1955.

MARION O. SIGUR Panama, June 11, 1954. Future Secre-
taries 4; GAA 2, 3; Girls' Drill Team 3.


a S on
Leila Shelton










MYRIAM A. SIMMS San Salvador, El Salvador, June 22,
1954. French Club 2, 3, 4; Photo Club 2; Chorus 3, 4.

NANCY L. SLOVER Ancon, Canal Zone, October 22, 1955.
Drama Club 3, 4; FTA 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Thespians 3, 4; Vol-
leyball 2, 3, 4; Parakeet 3, Sports Editor 4; Office Asst. 4;
Senior Council Representative 4.


Anabella Simms


AUDREY M. SMITH Niagara Falls, New York, September
1, 1954. French Club 1; Showcase Club 1; Spanish Club 1; SA
Alternate 1; Chorus 1; Office Asst. 1.

BEATRICE I. SMITH Lautenthal, Germany, January 8,
1955. Folksinger's Club 3; GAA 2, 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; Pep Club
3; Spanish Club 3, 4; Spanish Honor Society 3, 4; SA Alternate
1; Volleyball 2; Chorus 3, 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Senior
Council Representative 4; Staff Sponsor 4.


Bette Smith
Beatte Smith


CANDICE C. SMITH Bittburg, Germany, January 31,
1955. Homecoming Comm. 3; NHS 4; Pep Club 2, 3; Science
Club 3; SA Representative 3; FHA 1, 2, Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4;
FNA 2, 3, Pres. 4.

CARL A. SMITH Columbus, Georgia, March 16, 1954.


Candy Smith


HOLLY A. SMITH Fort Belvoir, Virginia, June 19, 1955.
Folksinger's Club 4; GAA 1; Chorus 4; Office Asst. 2; Christ-
mas Formal Comm. 4; Track and Field 4.

KELLY R. SMITH Texas City, Texas, August 17, 1955.


Kelly Smith


Nancy Slover


Audrey Smith


Carl Smith


Holly Smith


~en "L~i


10~1










KERRY A. SMITH Texas City, Texas, August 17, 1955.
Latin Club 2; SA Alternate 1.

MILENIA I. SOTO San Juan, Puerto Rico, September 17,
1955. Ecology Club 2, 3; GAA 2, 3, 4; NHSBHS 4; Pep Club
2, 3; Science Club 2, 3, 4; Straight Scene 3, 4; Volleyball 2;
Tennis 2; Chorus 1, 3, 4; Christmas Formal Comm. 3; Spring
Formal Comm. 3; Awards Day Comm. 3; SALT 4.
















..




Debbie Soukup Herman Southerland




NANCY SPIROS Eglinton AFB, Florida, December 23,
1954. Afro-American Club 3; Drama Club 2; GAA 1, 2, 3;
Spanish Club 3; SA Representative 1, 2; Volleyball 1, 2; Ten-
nis 1, 2; Zonian 4; Chorus 2, 3; Christmas Formal Princess 3;
Christmas Formal Comm. 2, 3; Spring Formal Comm. 2.

JOSEPH E. SPIVEY Robins AFB, Georgia, July 31, 1955.
Color Guard 2; Usher Guard 2; ROTC Battalion Commander


Kerry Smith
Kerry Smith


Milly Soto


DEBORAH L. SOUKUP Coco Solo, Canal Zone, October
19, 1955.

HERMAN F. SOUTHERLAND, JR. Colon, Panama, Sep-
tember 27, 1954. Art Club 1; Chess Club 2; Lettermen's Club 1;
Football 1, 2; Basketball 1, 2; Track 1, 2, 3.


Nancy Spiros Joe Spivey


SUSAN K. SQUIBB Champagne, Illinois, March 8, 1955.

PREDRAG STANKOVIC Slavonski Brod, Yugoslavia,
April 14, 1954. Spanish Club 4; SA Representative 4; Basket-
ball 2; Swimming 3; Soccer 4.


Sue Squibb Predrag Stankovic











ANN E. STERLING Canton, Ohio, May 31, 1955. FTA 2;
SA Representative 3; Science Club 4; Volleyball 4; Badminton
4; NHS 4; NHSBHS 4.

TERESA R. STILLSON Indianhead, Maryland, August 2,
1955. Pep Club 1; Photo Club 1; Volleyball 1; Band 3, 4.


Teresa Stillson


GREIG A. STINSON Michigan, December 30, 1953. Honor
Guard 2; Usher Guard 2; Track 1.

KEITH E. STINSON Olviedo, Florida, May 30, 1955.
Folksinger's Club 4; Pep Club 4; Photo Club 4; Honor Guard
2; Usher Guard 2, 3; Science Club 4; Track 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4.


Keith Stinson


DIANA L. STOLFE Rome, New York, December 13, 1954.
FNA 2; Future Secretaries 4; GAA 2; Volleyball 2; Parakeet 4.

JANET L. STOUTENBOROUGH Limestone, Maine, Jan-
uary 7, 1955. FHA 4; Future Secretaries 4; Homecoming
Comm. 4; NHS 4; Track 4; Volleyball 4; Christmas Formal
Comm. 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Sr. Beach Party 4; Senior
Reception Comm. 4; Senior Lounge Comm. 4.


Diana Stelfo


MICHAEL C. TATMAN New Brunswick, New Jersey,
March 23, 1955. SA Alternate 2; Parakeet Page Two Editor, 4.

NANCY TAWES Anchorage, Alaska, September 26, 1955.
Drama Club 1; Senior Class Play 4.


Nancy Tawes








THAD H. TEAL Smokely Hill AFB, Kansas, November 21,
1954.

DAVID C. TELLER Rockport, Texas, May 14, 1955. Ecol-
ogy Club 3; NHS 4; NHSBHS 4; Science Club 3, Pres. 4;
Straight Scene 4; Football 1, 4; Track 2, 4; Jr. Class Pres. 3; Sr.
Class Vice Pres. 4; Homecoming King 4; Christmas Formal
Comm. 3, 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Jr. Telephone Directory
Comm. 3; Safety Comm. 3; Sr. Beach Party Comm. 4; Sr.
Reception Comm. 4; Senior Board of Directors 4; Ring
Comm. 3.


Thad Teal David Teller


'I


Carol Thomas


DEBRA E. THOMPSON Decatur, Alabama, December 25,
1954. Debate Club 1; Drama Club 4; Pep Club 1; Photo Club
4; Volleyball 3, 4; Afro-American Club 3, Vice Pres. 4; Afro-
American Club Dance Princess 4.

SAMUEL L. THOMPSON Bethesda, Maryland, September
26, 1956.


*_







Gary Tochterman


KEVIN M. TERRELL Ft. Benning, Georgia, July 10, 1954.
Photo Club 4; Chorus 4.

CAROL C. THOMAS Ft. Bragg, North Carolina, May 26,
1954. Audiovisual Aid 1; FNA 1; Library 1; Nurses Aid 1, 2,
3; Science Club 1; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4.
























Debbie Thompson Sam Thompson





DONALD H. TILSON III St. Louis, Missouri, February 5,
1955. Chorus 4.

GARY W. TOCHTERMAN Green Bay, Wisconsin,
November 25, 1955. Lettermen's Club 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4;
Baseball 3, 4; SALT 4; Charity Comm. 4.


Kevin Terrell


Don Tilson











SANDRA L. TOMPKINS Tripoli, Libiya, N. Africa,
November 2, 1955. Afro-American Club 2; GAA 2; Homecom-
ing Comm. 1; SA Representative 1; Volleyball 2; Cheerleader
1.

JOAN TOOTHMAN.


Sandi Tompkins


Robert Torres Paul Trahan


CHARLES M. TRUXTON Quito, Equador, November 14,
1955. Drama Club 4; Usher Guard 2, 3, 4; SA Representative
4.

DIANA S. TURNEY Victoria, Texas, September 9, 1955.
Drama Club 4; FNA 4; FTA 3; Library Club 1, 2; Pep Club 3,
4; Girls' Drill Team 3; Spanish Club 2, Secretary 3; Volleyball
3; Chorus 4; Library Asst. 2, 3.


Joan Toothman


ROBERT TORRES Killeen, Texas, October 16, 1955. Foot-
ball 1; Basketball 2, 3.

PAUL M. TRAHAN New Orleans, Louisiana, November 7,
1955. Isthmian Inklings 4.















-4








Charlie Truxton Diana Turney







ADELA E. VALERO Havana, Cuba, September 27, 1956.
Drama Club 1; Spanish Club 1; Charity Comm. 4.

EUGENE X. VALLE Dilly, Texas, August 29, 1955.


Adela Valero


Gene Valle












SHARON L. VanEVERA.


JAMES C. VICK Washington, D. C., May 27, 1955.


Sharon VanEvera Jim Vick


Cindy Virden Marelene Vogel


JANELLE A. WADMAN Scott AFB, Illinois, February 13,
1955. FHA 4; FNA 4; Track 4; Christmas Formal Comm. 4.

LINDA F. WAGNER Montgomery, Alabama, August 3,
1955. Afro-American Club 4; FNA 2, 3, 4; GAA 4; Latin Club
2; NHS 4; NHSBHS 4; Volleyball 4; SALT 4; Senior Council
Representative 4; Student-Faculty Advisory Comm. 3.


CYNTHIA L. VIRDEN Van Nuys, California, April 11,
1955. Future Secretaries 4; Office Asst. 4; Drama Club 2.

MARLENE C. VOGEL Panama, January 20, 1955.


Janelle Wadman


Linda Wagner


LINDA P. WALKER Smithfield, North Carolina, February
26, 1955. Afro-American Club 3; French Club 2; Library Asst.
4; Band 1; Library Club 4.

WILLIAM C. WALKER Ancon, Canal Zone, November 28,
1954. Lettermen's Club 3, 4; Tennis 3, 4; Usher Guard 2;
Library Asst. 1; Straight Scene 3, 4.


Jinda Walker Will Walker












ROBERT K. WARNER Ancon, Canal Zone, September 9,
1954.

DAVID WEBB.


David ebb
David Webb


SHERYL M. WEED Rosewell, New Mexico, September 2,
1954. FBLA 2; GAA 2, 3, 4; Latin Club 2; Nurses Aid 1; SA
Representative 3; SA Secretary 4; Chorus 3, 4; Clinic Asst. 1;
Basketball 2.

BETSY A. WEEKS Panama, February 8, 1953. Spanish Club
1.


Sherry Weed


Betsy Weeks


ADDY C. WEIJ Russeldorf, Germany, January 23, 1956.
NHS 4; SA Representative 4; Soccer 3. 4.

KATHLEEN M. WEISSER McKees Rocks, Pennsylvania,
July 17, 1955. Future Secretaries, President 4; Tennis 3; Office
Asst. 3.


Addy Weij


DEBORAH L. WENDT St. Joesph, Missouri, September 15,
1955. Volleyball 2; Office Asst. 1, 4.

MELINDA M. WEST Montana, May 17, 1955. French
Club 4.


Debbie Wendt


Melinda West












PAULE L. WEST Fort Worth, Texas, September 21, 1955.
Chorus 4.

LEROY A. WHITE.


Paule West Leroy White


WILLIAM J. WICHMANN Ancon, Canal Zone, September
26, 1955. Swimming 2, 3, 4.

ANTHONY K. WILBURN Greenville, South Carolina,
March 30, 1955.


Bill Wichmann


Anthony Wilburn


MARY K. WILHELM Greenville, South Carolina, June 21,
1954. Folksinger's Club 3, 4; FHA 2; Photo Club 1; ROT'
Girls' Drill Team 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 3, 4.

ERNESTO A. WILLIAMS.


Kathy Wilhelm


Ernesto Williams


ROSA M. WILLIAMS New Orleans, Louisiana, February
17, 1955. Folksinger's Club 4; FHA 2; Clinic Asst. 3; Parakeet
4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3, 4; Christmas Formal Comm. 4.

MARK K. WILSON Ancon, Canal Zone, November 4,
1955. Football 1, 2, 3.


Rosa Williams


Mark Wilson











CATHERINE A. WINKLEMAN Duchau, Germany,
March 17, 1955. FHA 1; Library Asst. 1; Office Asst. 2, 3, 4.

JACOB M. WOHLMAN Fayetteville, North Carolina, Sep-
tember 20, 1955. C Club 2, 3; Football 2, 3, 4; CZ All-Stars 3,
4; Baseball 2, 3; Powderpuff Cheerleader 2, 3.


Cathy Winkleman Jack Wohlman


PHILIP L. WOLF Normal, Illinois, July 13, 1955. Letter-
men's Club 1, 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; CZ All-Stars 3, 4.

LARGO WOODRUFF Somerville, New Jersey, July 18,
1955. Drama Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Folksinger's Club 2; GAA 3, 4;
Orchestra 1; SA Representative 3; Thespians 3, 4; Chorus 3, 4;
Cheerleader 1, 3, 4.


Philip Wolf


Largo Woodruff


GLADYS M. YORK Panama, December 18, 1954. Chess
Club 4; Spanish Club 4; SA Representative 4.

JAMES P. YOUNG, III Ancon, Canal Zone, April 16,
1955. Lettermen's Club 1; Straight Scene 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4.


JiA A
Jim Young


PAOLA ZERBINATI Milan, Italy, April 21, 1955. French
Club 2, 3, 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; NHS 4; Spanish Club 2, 3, 4.


PETER ZOLICK Panama.












ROBERT D. ZORIE Walla Walla, Washington, January
31, 1953.

WILLIAM BEEBE.


Bob Zorie


I l
William Beebe


BILLY BELL.

RAY COULTRIP.


Billy Bell


DONALD J. COUNTS April 16, 1955. Chess Club 2; FTA
2; ROTC 2; Usher Guard 2; Track 4.

HENRY A. GOLDMAN Key West, Florida, July 30, 1954.
Debate Club 3; "C" Club 3, 4; Drama Club 3, 4; Ecology Club
3; Lettermen's Club 3; Thespians 3, 4; Football 2; Baseball 3;
Track 3, 4; Soccer 4; Director for Senior Class Play.


Donald Counts


Hank Goldman


Peter Goldmann


'I"
S ..






Jerry Greene
Jerry Greene


PETER M. GOLDMANN Oakland, California, September
29, 1955. Photo Club 4; Ham Radio Club, President 4.

JERRY GREENE Panama R. P., April 16, 1954.