Zonian

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
Zonian
Physical Description:
Serial
Language:
English
Publisher:
St. Petersburg Printing Co.
Place of Publication:
St. Petersburg, FL
Publication Date:

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Yearbook
Genre:
serial   ( sobekcm )

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
University of Florida
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID:
UF00093678:00081


This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text

































1i~9




































S..
Si



.1








t. 5*`


































BALBOA H!ICGH SCHOOL
C L A S S O F 1 9 C)
S L A S CS F= 1 9 9 8






TABLE OF CONTENTS



STUDENT LIiFEo . ,2


CLASS OF 2QOOO05

]CLAS OIFi 7 &. S0 00 0 0 0 0 0 0 000 0 0 0 0 0 0a a 0 0 a a 0 0 0 51$t9.
CLASS of0 200100000 .....00...0...0.......0 69
FACULTTY & STAFF7......ooo. 79
C LUBS71ooooooo00oooo..........0...0000aooooooo

SPO RS 106G S...GGGBGaaa
SENIOR TRUTT Es.. ooooo.^120

S0IN DEX a0 0 0o 0o 0 0 0 0 0o 0 o oo ao o0 a a o a .....a.o o ... o 0o 0 0 0136


















Digitized by the Internet Archive
in 2010 with funding from
University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries












http://www.archive.org/details/zonian1998balb





































;JLrw ;; ,r
~.T~l~i
'
.?*


~l$r
















LX dl
UA&~'


1Mil


JA-4










1. m

m 1

ii
II m i

o, , ,. ,,





SPIRIT WEEK
s DAY 1: DISCO DAY
















E i ".i





1 '1
'.I-::i~i :::.



















e i,- ,









...... ... . ..









p9

di











&A
Tr
ra^ ^i


s


I K


" : ~9
k 'J/--:


: c
c L' C
i~-I
?~' n
C~P
I9
rJ I. e R -


19


4"






IM i


& .


-t qru
Ss^]wU


N i


~I oru


TS~~UC,, -~~~
L~I -I. I


YA


". \








idlit ife CmAME/PARADE ^^











JAIL









1 &
I









i. I






,4


GO(.FIGHT!16


I 1LV


EL u


/


,.
:$
-z-~~














-II


. -t. -


Mbi












r
4%A




















re
-,A~





4Z


S7 1.9 v.


4


rj~i~mi~t ~ -


-c


A.


* /r;-~2n
'ii7S~~


gar-~


*,- ..f.,
.1.' .:.,


















tz-~F _-c
T~- ~r~Lk~?~VI-.


r >-3p ^Si3S W
-- > ~ *K
.~ s ''j asI
a^>- <^


'-


1. ~


ENERSENCY O0OR


A


-3


~t` r--


''~~6'rc:; k::~'~~
fi"i:


b
1w1

Ois&


7IIZiil






In


IN4 M


,.:I


OLD DOMINION UNIVERSE


iL


I LI I





BIOLOGICAL HONOR

WJCIETY EXCURSIONS


.5.


.. .. .


I"


__^ --* '*'V


. d


r ..
i'.;





mn


I,


~ F~,~, U/*]r~~ Ilt~
7

Er
3 1 ;I






1 i:


I


i.


)LLI


-'10 = =


I~L~~~c


''
'
I




JROTC
















[ El
I _..
!2

- '.i.














nm Uii


i


{>^z


A -


': V;
~


1'25








oC



LL!




LI

In











U.-


/1~


rF


'3i
~gm


r


4OW






MORNINGS AT


"44


e C;


I I


: i

Rlsruw~~rM~1
1P~
u: C.,2
rYli~'L~rr~~


r' 4




i7 7 7
'I i I C(l "r~ ~al~





I I LT


~%;"Uk


JL


IM


,,


I p :u


tI I





ROAMING THE HALLS


fo


T-I


Rcabok


lII
k' .-


I.


!`1










-"
!""" .. . ~ 3 B-


it~e


i 't vON










I


I 1


=--"=


d A ...a


S-n3


t r


Ra M-42"








































p *t..


I


/1.~p
S~l~ C '*~t





































































l t ;













SABROOK AFS
de Tranlferenca: ct. 97
Il.Sitmndesm diB
1VrriInuIEman 310 EdriicardI
i-twy fT~mwd &Muf
ginonal. Alk 535 Ihat Eftb l 4
Ae uisDt b ra bi hblUi'
UI/mi~:lreasuadr C~ls a nelY h EntIi


v//1


"r **^ 1


,


~A4A

- .. -&


I
^s~vi
*


.'. / ^


Y~j


NEW-
all; jf


k-...w k h| -A
71,I a Iif ^HM

















- .


w. ai


COLEUIAL


r


Hl.At MIr-
NILPMITEN


OL


.~r~~LU


-,------T"~c~-~B~lw


lu


t~3 ~-;
1--------























r ~:.-,^zzN


r-- --" '--k


IF'"


____ I__


SIL n a %. nI %J L.












































~--77










...... .... V


Vol








1i
Iqlr(imr


,*-K-r-.


I1


I -


~ji2-.


t"F~cs~?ii
r
,~r


I












~aE*-


36






















































:I
,4v
"1000



-- -- -- -- --L -- -- -- -- -- -- - -























Danil BechEmi E. ercfor TIItia.) erm n (Ibril L Be( 1







. .. . .. .



2TE~~~E









L3


























...... . ..





4 .





















38
at..



I Ui
















r^
















-.
































i*




















40
Aim F. 'Jn

. m.









loo
11" ll "sica1). Hughs Tuck
41
I I
SK. Jn
/iL,,,-

/ : Jh,.
























IME,






































42





















i.~


















ZO,,
























::5:.
.4, "



Larn .Oto C ro ..Par .i m sJ Iae aailr







'.i)w




























4





Stace N1 Peae M riel Y. ere PenlopePere MihaelR. Pgeo


















uJ





A7%





Ni!

V3















.r:i

. .
















,*,
LL--























44:
*3
N atah oeto nrwF oaih e .RdiuzCrsieM oe






Chritopr WRuckr AdreI N1 Ru merShamn M Rup Edard Saina








AriadneM. Saliallie ~ luninSanche Tislin N. Seles Salmon S.Simmon







lidi











I tll












/
SE.. S G Isaac forMake ....i

"NiV






r


















.... ..... .. .

















.Vo.
ii














. .....
Co-V a d t n "o-VdIIi ii


















B s n sG v r e t &
























IM 'H i


L l4U


IF


If


PB


rF; rC,
C
I


54r1




.L
"-,,." -


Class of 1999


Class Officers
President-Jackie Barnash
Vice President- Yarissa Peart
Secretary-Emily Duffus
Treasurer-Eddie Diaz
Sponsor- Karen Timko
;; /l/


.,...




I :: ..' i:..
"".. .... . .. .:,..... J ..i.," ,'
Ca O~f 1:999

. '.:. .


Slephanie Acap


Gilda L Acosta


()mar E.. rc bold


Jacl.n J. Barnash


Steien M. Bowman ; iyer Kathy A. Boyle


MIMI!






lass o .f 1999
4 .
".:,;i" ) .,ii., .,,i': ./ i. .. ,:,,..."..i. .


Hila M. Burme


Carol


.Itn nirfer B1urt r


lazmin Cahallero


MHealher Case Yoela M. Cedeno


i h ::
*i ':- '


;A. vlrav\o '


Michael Cairo


Nandf% Cl usln







Class of 1999


Emily J. Duffus


Reginald L. D)son


. ... :. .. .. :::. :; : .; i


**
. '.


Williamn L Epperson HII


Tara J. Erd~i


Eriberto Estrada


Nicholas B. Floria


James J. Frei


Brian J. Fishbach


Suzette M. Gachez Argelia M. Garrido Jose A. Gonzalez


Luis E..Gonzale/


\nnemarie E. Fisher


1[2




S\".. !:i .,: : *;.. ^ ...: .?: i." i *. ..,
:..... i i'':!, .. !**;

:: .. .
:" : :


Heather A. Hanson


Matthew S. Iellyer


Alejandro F. Hrphurn


Betsy M. Hernandez


I eli\ Hernande/


. :!.,


Galen \. Herrine


Edall D. HIli Jr.


Andrea L. Holder


Brian R. Husted Wanfer .pd
u~ ;, ii


Margaret A. Jensik


Priscilla G. Johnson


Katiana E. Macias


Jennifer M. Leon


Class of 1999


-.j .. '. ... . .....
'p SBIBM "*:' : :l .::Nw- H: : :" ***d:i:i:': *i :." ih *nm :" ". :".:::.




"M k


I q 3 ,-,*'
.,0:.,...:: .


I)Daid Maldonado Ir.


Jerale Manning Rafael Mlartie


Naftlia Marlinrz-Vele/


Benn C. Mayani


I



ii


Eli


Brandi G. McDade


Lainleen A. ranzer 'iJ r. Lora rauasen
... ...... .4r W
.. :!. .. .. : : .
.. : ":L....::;:.. ..:.= : ..Ni .h. h. .. :
:": ..: ,.:. .. . :': : :":.: "" .. '. :.. : :. .


Dorian S. N4 ning





















Adriana Pvre7 Jeremy O. Peschl


.Ije V\ Peterson II


Iorolthv J. Planeklang


Eric L. Quickel


Franklin L. Quiros


,'illiam L. Rai


yey~ :ql;' ue Rodrigue
i


. Jose D. Rodriguez


I rampas J. Rogtrs%


I- -


SAm


Anlol


aihez


Arod Sanchez Ca Tamar Sanchez


Sergio A. Savoury


Milagro E. f


I



:I


Selh Scott







Class of 1999


-10.: ":
" . . : : :
AV. ,.. . .
A" ;

: ." AEE:: ":i iE :


rh-ica D. St-ali


.Iranne F. Shephard


Aoalisa Shoemaker


Sumaya L. Siiiuim


.lane E. inelling


Victour smith


( hernda V. Spann


Britnne C. Slansberrn Naihan L. Svly i


Bambi J. Tanner


Joshua J. Tanner


Candace R. Tassell


Maria I. Thrower William I. Tolliver


Ja. Ni. lope


Ryan L. Trebon


i: (. George N. %elasco Hernando J. \'illamizar


ER


Keith %\. %ines


BWraWdon E. Wallace
:.. i ;.:.


Katherine Weeks


\isha P. Small







":... :. ii :
... :.. . : .. .
d: ::ir :,


*. ::... atherlL. isgins


Laufa


Janice 1~PWilliams
S.


Jerrold E. Wriaht


Kafei K A. Mills


E-:


lei Niaro Ill


q '


ii A. Si


Kyung Soo Im


Brandon R. Mendez


Juan A. Palacios


Philippe A. Pierson
:... .7..,


* ..r.EE.. w-,---H *


untonu:i


\lvis Y. \\ ilson


-* j


~


o


... ..i| ric A. H
Si:uill ,





















* I ^^


F]


* .. *"' ~ '


r


N


I


V


1 -",:;*. ia: '"


r~rr
li~i~


I I


f


~Lq~
+ ~': ' '


"'v1
I 1


mom^jaf




SI.ass of 2000.
iH-Blass of 2000


S, : Class Officers
d, ent-Tabitha Perez
ary-Gabriela Othon
urer-Sherry Hayden
e nsor-Rafael Chen


WEl






Class of 2000


*i S. ~ i;

h,,, ,rld
,.is :y-: j'
4q I .l~:i \
,l'";'


Kisa R. Abboti


Aneesah Abdullah


David A. Adams


David O. Aguilar


Nithoska N. Anderson


A A a I
Axel 0. AImeda


Jariel Andrade


Daniel A. Anlselem


Maria J. Anderson'


Jennie E. Antequera Justin N. Anmiis ..


MIsty D. Anderqtdgre








.-i.. Archer


Aristella A. Alencio


Allison R. Alherley


\ icloria L. Barnash


Richard E. Bartlelt Jr.


Daniel L. Bell


l


Arland 1. Benitez

F6 7


Anne M. Bezore Indradeep Biswas


Henry I. Bennett


Alonso A. Black`MniF=







Class of 2000


Dana MN. Blocker


Geovanny Bonilla


Ronaldo A. Bonnick


She\enne T. Branch


Gregory S. Brower


Terrance L. Burroughs


John W. Calids Hedrr J. Camacho


Christina NM. Busch Vaimin Caballero


Fernando O. Candelario


Jason D. Calkins


Ximena E. Cedeno


Jesa 11
Jessica Ni. Cerien3


Anloan L. Chisholm


Christopher A. Cobb


Jerry A. Conner


ww.;;;


Duslin L. Cooper


Hsuan \Vei Chen


El






Class of 2000


LaTonya S. Dais


Michael A. Davis


Valima I. Diaz


Allison M. Doubek


April A. Dunlap


Rocio Del C. Espinosa


Dian Eer
Diann F. Eters


Bradley C. Fairman Jr.


Jason Figueroa Sherman L. George Jr.


Amaryllis Goburn


1I /I
Germano E. Gonzalez

Das


Jimm Gonzalez


\ictor M. Gonzalez


~%endolyn J. Go tlez

ti it


Uld^^


. .: ' A. -: "
. - ;... .
"" ".. i ,,,, 'ii .... i







Class of 2000


Charles E. Gossage Ill


Steven .1. Gouine


Jared M. Green


George G. Hale


Shon'Tara M. Handle


Daniel J. Hankins


Valerie P. Hansen Liana C. Harp
Valerie P. Hansen Liana C. Harp


William S. Hawkins Jr.


Sherry L. Hayden


Joseph B. Heard


G.N. Hernandez


Kent B. Hernandez


SFabiola F. Herrera Peter S. Higgins
AW:


Anthony G. Hughes


Kile J. Hughes


Andrew .A.Hunt


IJanel Jeffrey

A..4


Lu% K. Jhangimal


Melissa A. Johnson


Megan A. Kat


747


;;


iE ]






Class of 2000


Fletcher R. King


Robert S. Lad)


Ray J. LeClair Jr. Alberto A. Lima


Juan C. Lord


Larissa L. Matiinglh


Lucas McCann


Sean R. Markham










Ange McCrar,


Christine Marlie


Denees S. McIntosh


Terry B. Mass Y .TI, .
I I I g." "


Vernog A. McNamee


SM iller
G~u Miller


Jeffrey \\. Moat


Kenn jica
Kenn3 Miojica


Mlauricio G. Mollers


Daren R. Morales


Al S. McRae


di


:


Brian P. Long
,; .. ,--,_


Gleidy S. Monlnor


Jaball A. Moran


Karen M. Moreland


I


ER51







Class of 2000


Ricardo A. MouyneS


Bin Bin Ngo


Colin W. Osborne


Gabriela Othon


Eric B. Packer


Sarah G. Pangilinan


Otlo W. Pantoja


Raael A. Pelion
Rafael A. Petiton


Pedro J. Perez


Andree D. Pierson


Nathan P. Pope


Jennier Prado
Jennifer Prados


Angelica F. Prescod


Ruben S. Prieto


K. ra M. Quiles


Lawrence D. Quinn Jr. Silvia E. Ramery


Kristian T. Prielo


Monique L. Rembert


Lilia E. Rees


Trillian S. Reid.


WE]







Class of 2000


Sharon I. Ri'era


Cristina Roubik


Jared A. Selles


Monique Ruii


i
Michael S. Roberts


Holly N. Runals


Analisa Shoemaker


Larissa M. Rodiiguraz :..i; ,ina J. Rogers
-.. ,.


Jayson S. Russell Charles G. Scribn~ier:." -


T'Nisha N. Smith 'Darian Sna\el.


Nancy E. Sn.der


Julia A. Solano


William J. Spann


Juliet D. Stern Sarah K. Stringfellow


Colin M. Thomas


.." Ib ;
" ;


Christine M. Supermielle


1ER


Nicole L. Tanner


Laura A. Thomas


Jacob Toronto




i
i


i
i


Patricia E. Torres Mircela A. TInon


Jeannie L. lega


Joseph C. Victoria


FS Arthur R. Wagner


Kuma N. Walker


Katherine Weeks


Daniel IIell


Brie P. Wellman


Lamone D. Whitfield


Lindse I M. iegmann Christopher M. Wiggins


Lamont D. Ahit field


Anionio Wilson Jr.


Jessica C. W ilson


Monique B. \Woodrow


Marcus A. \% right


Henry T. Yamada


F,,... ...-*


Alexander Yanez


So Hee Yoon


Miechell I. Young


Lelicia E. Za.as


WiE]


Class of 2000







Class of 2000


L71


LMO~m~mm 11 1.





,.. .. ... ;;


::I:'

;r
-- -





Class, of 2001


rI t


'a


N
/^
\K)


Y* 'i


A


Al


rR-







,Class of2001
,A


I I se F. l6ef I


an NAl aria


Rihaird E


-.T-X-e-


B .Bo.


A9iila


Mifer L.


QiiahL


liir C


"\a Ia
a /a


Peder ell


1 1, JosuNe


/ c,


ski R





Class of 2001
1A I


- I1


Ejullerr Venica E.'B s ernan
f I 1111311


Im
Ruben


Anaelis enenp. /, arah haji


- W % .F


Ste e


. C lario E strell N





<


ST
I


Linddsv


)C3


Jo Jse


*11






,Class of'2001
A.1 e


I Ch De LaF


S% Wm edta KAh ubspou
F


MI- ri


1laudia De 1r 1\e SherlI


-a Ls MIngu4
%,, -" i ,


' FlyJohn R


Aaron ERierson
'^ /


/ 1


/ L
*K__


i W r e eu z -tL e o lia caa,
.AL
~~r~r~ L~R- IF\r~


jn M.


Cindy


I


;k Jj


r


Emi i F


M






Class of 2001


"\ ,


S' GT o dsurthu 1 JdanGon Gnia


nald (i


1-w '.. ~.>


JTetll p.t %uti rye
' t


I)esireek'. Hale


.la7me


aE


K12


4r


:.C


X


'alerie anseA


Ae YXAn


CrB







, Clss e 2001


ulefne K. Jcnf


Pedro R.In4 /ne Derrickhb
[ a--


- *
k sa)~Ie~4


or J 1 c d)


r "17*- .,W 17
~..1
-d


m


I.Facksol


1"'ITosetia L.


,hari


- yjri


L---


Kell
Klell3 t


ick -yA rday


~es ~nC"
~1
llf


IV. I






Class o"f2001
I ,


. Maciasj Su ica E.


V f me D e


Ilie Af'Wia Aar


Stu N.




I1


SR an'


I
(x
1


klevam
" .


Ma
IrAiW


< I


ill


1*


:ak


Fnna N






Clqss of"2001


erez


I IH


S SjaspPI


xen ia 'Perkipjk


Lor
Lor?


N1uria 5.
I II I


_l eina M.,


Amelia IWo'eil "
-. / "%


f/ R


/ IA


A73ras A


Serlgi.


X- CXs L.


Pearl iael F
T IE JAiI


I I


SIV Edwin%


A


A '-,l


}nthia Vool





Class of-2001
A"


77(7


'1f I if Rosariob Mafcus .-. RA
"YT tR ' I, I


I 5 INatasha
I I II


Abandon Simps4


I Rashi Smith


(Cad an


S negan l


J* .


I-






Class of'2001
/ ,^ rit


V/N


E. Iallarinpo Euaro F. \er


I


Ly, f
-Le, I=


I erra
I


in S rd SarAh I lm-Fo
n J ,


(<


/ i
I


I A


I% .f 1


r




78
Ita--


,I c1hael F esM nthon\


K I| ,orge R1


-A '"~ aE
C Xi. k^il









j*

A- J *




L '11
P : IrF 'M
















S. v -"

A.. .. .4.








-tt





,' .
----ti rimom
r -I


rr






Aa





-1-1


~ rim







*x~ -, *- t r




j" .. ..... .1 .." 4%
.... .
*" : ... I.HStFa flu
.. ,* *- *.." ...
*". ". ** . "":. ..,


j3 13dl


L 'k


s19
/'


B..L
if -;.* ^.i


ola ii6



ft-


S I .
Darrern Lr ln
'p


Troadiu Fe.runnd"
80':


Kelle Companab"
I -


liuffus Mal Dyer


A '.r ... ....
. ..


Paula Baea


.


,onia C


W7 14*' s r 8' ***


:: A.
;;" ^7i1
riJP**.l ;*S .,-


J0o ^1


Richard Fish,





"" ": ". ":'' ^ ^ ;-'"


LAnn &s
T ^ .


..iJulio (;onzalez


A~ Grade


9 *ir.


d4S


W.I"


ol Hans


Huff


.Iee Hasselbring .



a'


4


red- .- --.-' Loui ear
~ J i -


FJ


;-, 'IPI


I nnie McGregor


inco


9LIWJo. ce A.


Xenia Morri


.". -'*,Carol Mr






U7 i
_ ij~ lF; .,


Gail 0


- 0.mon


~IK


ElIrecsa Sped
j


Da\e Young


i ..: ... .: .


;#1


-.a


( let- O(liier


i4r~;,,II:';' ~1L.


r8 2


~i~P~i~-
















i2. #
wot"























*





ir


4.































O F
: '-


4




rii ;
.,i*. U
~( .-Ii~fc''' Ii~ '1:iic
.. t": .;
~L ~


w


--.i dRW.,


II


.. ;


-W :U t "'A.L '


--r





S.A.

&
. B. M.


STUDENT ASSOCIATION OFFICERS
." ~ 'President- Charmaine Archer
: : ... ;;:ibe-President-Steven Bowman
i .;" .Secretarry-Cassandra Bartlett
Treasirer!Patrick Carlson
I~LC ~*1


f .


-Aso" L


EDl





















[ii















I


S-,





HO
1R

II
"SL~


k4O


EIra




(UjY U 'U-3U / 3l:l


/Ac~II~.


i w -r\
ma /1*.- > 7**


p e1~r~

. 't~ C.
' ~ '- '


u uu uuvU c.
I~I~~W~M







JROTC 5
I


K
^*^


ti


~II


.1' -
iuL_~ i~ (;


4~ ?


p '


HmB, IL,


E~_
~; ~3"





BUSINESS LEADERS


-J


~- . ~ ...,.
P~j"



















c;1i

A.


I-


f


*

































FRE

SOPHOM(


SOCI


-Li


--


--
L


..:;.;:::'" I:.~:*. '!
i:i' :;:lliDd :':~:I
" " i
" r.;


I -


I 4. ^ q


993
ffi&r







i


V


I


ra .




I,


r 1;'


,C1 I


/.i/




'- .*.. ,,, ,' .*
..'T Bi


LETTERMEN

---------^
*:r, .


EELLQWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES

S .,A L,. I M


(hire


is


)U!I, dIl(i


da sV7lst5 n1
< (!




M ODEL UNITED'

NATIONS
\r : ,


I "
I.

,,a'.


U"
Lm';:____,




a


CLOSE-


UP


b. ~
jr'
rI j
U.-.j


ps. .
4,,


"'. ,1




*1 yj J ~4l


solving for y.


rn 13-18, find the x-intercept and y-intercept of the line. Then use the
intercepts to sketch the line.


.4 ol IiA --


29. y =


28. y = +3
F-


Sw


t: I~ rr


- 4y = 12 15. 5x +2y=-8
2v = -6 18. -4x -+ 8y = 20
form by f tou O r
2v=3 21. -3x+5y= 15
= 2 24. 8x 2y = 6
he line and thenStO 1 ty

-x+6 27. y= x+2
x 4 30. y=- x-3


's or quarters for L
Sand qua iL


yEs j 3% c
on fumilk
5.0 co011ni
.f sale-pric
turniIure that can be sold to reach this gual.
Teeter-Totter In 33-35, use the following Information.
I hene c


of the line that follows the path of the teller-totter.
y = mx + b.

E4't "C 2


2.3 Quick Granhs of I inanr Fmn jtirnr 11


1


3. -6x y = 3

6Club
9. 4x + y = -1
12. y = -21

&




Full Text

PAGE 1

NI 998

PAGE 2

BALBOA H I G H SCHOOL C LAS S 0 F 1 9 9 8

PAGE 3

TABLJE OF CONTJENTS Tun ENT LIFE!) I)!) GO!) 0 (J (J I)!) GOG O!) GO" Q c) G 0 () a (J 0 C)" I) C) a 1)2 CLAS OF 1998 .............................. 33 CLAS OF 1999 .............................. 49 CLASS OF 2 ............................ 59 CLAS OF 2001. ............................ 69 FACULTY & TAFF. ........................ 19 CLUB (J () 0 () () I) C) () I) () 0 I) () I) 0 () 0 () C) I) () () C) () 0 C) 0 I) () (I C) 0 C) () a C) () C) () 0 C) I) (J C) 0 85 S PO R T I) () Il I) () a () () a !l () () () () I) 0 () (t () () (J () 0 () 0 C) () 0 C) () C) () (I C) () C) () 0 () 0 C) 1 6 SENIOR TRIBUTE ..................... .12 SENIOR WILLS ............................. 130 Il"fD EX 0 (J () I) Il () I) C) 0 0 () II () () I) () I) (J () I) () a I) (J a (J () 0 () a C) 0 C) () (J () () (J () 0 () 0 (J 13 6

PAGE 4

Digitized by the Internet Archive in 2010 with funding from University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries http://www.archive.org/details/zonian 1998balb l

PAGE 8

SPIRIT WEEK DAY 1: DISCO DAY \

PAGE 9

5

PAGE 13

I GO!nGHT!WIN

PAGE 16

12 EAD PUERTO

PAGE 17

13

PAGE 19

BIOLOGICAL HONOR SOCIETY EXCURSIONS ---. .... --........ ... --, ----=--= -

PAGE 20

16

PAGE 21

17

PAGE 22

JROTC

PAGE 24

cc D: LLI :E CC CJ LLI :c -...... I-D: 0 U. LLI ..I -:E en

PAGE 25

21

PAGE 26

M ORNINGS AT B : r ilIff

PAGE 27



PAGE 29

ROAMING THE HALLS 25

PAGE 30

26

PAGE 35

-ALBROOK AFS P e rsonal Mrlilar. 310 Pt"onntl Personal CiVIl: 535 Ctw,lwIn Pt'10Mt! ResidenCia s 468 Edr l rc,os' 452 ......... Alea 311 heclaieas Ccr!IIr"",1iIIos CIITIIi' COl los frlildos 6Ii C.wI '" PN!o' Dtdc.,td III! I'M,,,, C.wI ..... - ---

PAGE 36

--COLEGIAL

PAGE 37

BALBOA HIGH SCHOOL

PAGE 53

Class of 1 999 Class Officers President-Jackie Barnash Vice President-Yarissa Peart Secretary-Emily Duffus Treasurer-Eddie Diaz Sponsor-Karen Timko

PAGE 54

Class of 1999 S t e ph a ni e Ac:!p G ilda I Acos t a K h r ys t e n M Acosla C hanlall L. A g u e d a Jami e E. Alfaro O mar E A r c hibold Naji h a A. Avila Orie l E Bni l cy J. Kimb e rl y Barroso C h risto pher G. B ell E l o y A Ben e d ett i Donia F. B e r ge r J aso n M. B e r ge r E liz a b e th M B e l e t a A n t ho n y L. R i bbo S t eve n Bla c k well N i co l e M UJa n c h e ll e Joseph J. Blau Lit a C Hodde. Alejandro J Bo nill a Abell. Borsellin o S t eve n M. B ow m a n Corinne L. Boy e r K a th y A B oy l e

PAGE 55

Class of 1999 Carlos A. Bravo Michael A Brewer Hila M Burge Carol E. Burger J ennife r E. Burge r Yazmin C aball e ro Micha e l Cairo Heath e r A. C ase Yoela M. Ce d e no N ancy A. C lou s ton Charlene Cloutier Denise N Cockburn David I. Cook St e ven T. Courtney J e ronimo M. I 7 Jessica M. Cruz-Segarra Serena R. Davis Roberto De Leon Eduardo Diaz Pablo E. Dia l Romel R. Diaz Felipe Diez m Kell y R Dillon Ke ith A. D r e nn a n A l va r o J Du c r e u x

PAGE 56

Class of 1999 R e ginald L. Dyson William A. Epperson III Tara J. Erdman Eriberto Estrada Mallhe w B Feichtinger Brian ,J. F i s hbach Ann e marie E. fis h e r Nicholas B. Floria James J. frey Suzelte M. Gachez Argelia M Garrido Jose A. Gonza l ez Lui s E. Gonzalez Arturo A. Gordon Melissa M Gordon Teena M. Gouine Zeudi A. Graham Jamie Gras singer Michael J. Griffith Jacqueline Guerrero Cassandra L. Gustke Jason Hand 52

PAGE 57

Class of 1999 Healher A. Hanson Matthew S. Helly e r Alejandro E H epburn D e IS) M. Hernandez Feli'X Hern:.lIldcl, S t e phanie M H erre r a Galen A. Herrin g Ed,all 0 Hill, Jr, Ro sh"n T Ho ga n Andrea L. Ho l der Brian R. Hu s ted Wanfer lIund Margare t A. Jen s ik Prisci lla G. J o hn so n Emil.\' D. Jones Ke\ in D. Kennedy Olh'er K. E ric E. Knisley Maritlel G. La Placa E frain Lara Sharmon V. Lebb) Neil J Lee Jennifer \II. Leon Dale L. Le\esque Katian a E.

PAGE 58

Class of 1999 D;.wid Maldoml(lu .II' Tony Y. Mallory C hri stopher D Malloy Uanielle S. Manasco Jackie L. Manning Jr. Dorian S. Manning J e rale Manning R'lr l l c l Martie Natalia Martinez-Ve l ez C. Mayani Brandi G. McDad e Dwayne A. McFarlane Takisha McPeak Steven S. Mercado Carrie M. Mercier G l e nn T. Miller .Jr. Takuma Muroi Claritza B Naranjo Candace L. Noble Annetle L. O'Neil Rob ert A. Pagan Marcela Palalon-S.mtos Cathl ee n A Panzer Luis R. Parker Jr. Lora Paulsen S4

PAGE 59

Class of 1999 Yarissa M. Pearl Michelle J. Pederson Adriana P c r c z Jeremy O Peschl J o s e V : Pelers on II Dorothy J. Plan g klung C hristoph e r G. Poltorak Eric L. Qui c k e l franklin L. Quiros William L. Ra y Mi l agro E. Renno Anthony D. Reyes Enrique Rodrigue1 Jose O. Rodri guez. Trampas J. Rog e r s Karlo O. Roman Jose M. Rosario Jr. L;'lUren H Ro)non Elisa S. Salazar Antonelle Sanch ez Arod Sanchez C ambr." D. Sanchel Tamar S an c het Se r g i o A. Sa, our.\ Se th Scott SS ---.. :

PAGE 60

Class of 1999 A rri c H D Samantha C. S h eOic ld J oa nn e E S h ephard A nalisa Shoemake r Sumaya L. Simmons A i s h a P S mall Joann P S milh V i e lor A. S mi t h J a n e E S n e llin g C h e ro nda V. S p a nn Bri c nn c C. Stans b err) N;'lth a n L. S ) I \' i a Bambi J T a nn e r Jos hua J Tanne r Cand'lc e R Ta ssell Maria I. Thro\\cr Willi a m I. To lli\ 'cr Jay M. To p e R yan L. Tre bon George N. Vel a s co H erna nd o J V ill amilar Ke ilh W V in es 8randon E W allace K a th e rin e Wee k s

PAGE 61

Class of 1999 Rodolfo A. Wellin g l o n Gisella A We s t H ea th e r L. Wiggi n s Laura M Wilh e l m Jan ice M William s A l v i s Y Wil so n J errold E Wri ght Mic h elle A Yen J e ffr ey A Y e utt e r D arre n J Y o un g Eric A Bulcher Katherine C ed e no J a nic e H ernandez Ka r e n A Mills A l e x Navarro III Adele K. Perez Julie C Ruck e r Yarabi A. Sea l ey William Worml e y Cah in Huh K y un g 5 0 0 1m Jua n F. Keelin g B r a nd o n R. Me n dez Juan A. Pa l acios P hili ppe A. Pierson iEJ

PAGE 62

Class of 1l99'

PAGE 63

Class of 20 00 Class Officers President-Tabitha Perez Secretary-Gabriela Othon Treasurer-Sherry Hayden Sponsor-Rafael Chen

PAGE 64

Class of 2000 Kisa R. Abbott Aneesah Abdullah David A. Adams Ricardo f. Adams Christopher J. Addison David O. Aguilar Axel O. Almeda Dani e l A. Amselem Maria J Anderson Misty D. Anderson Nithoska N. Anderson Jarie l Andrade J e nni e E. Anlequera Jus tin N. Antonis Annette Archer Aristella A Atendo Alliso n R Athcrley Victoria L. Barnash Richard E Bartlelt Jr. Daniel L. B ell Arland Y. Benitez H enry I. Bennett Anne M. Bezore Indradeep Bis w3s Alonso A. Blackman

PAGE 65

Class of 2000 Dana M. Blocher Gem anny Bonilla Ronald a A. Bonnick S h eye nn e T. Branch G r egory S. Brower Bradford G. Burge Terrance L. Burrough s C hri s tina M. Busch Yazmin Ca ballero Jaso n D. Calkins John W. Calkins Heclor J Camacho Fernando O. C andelario Adolfo A. Ce ballos Ximena E Ce d eno Jessica M. Ce rven) James P C han Hsuan Wei C h e n Anioan L. Chis holm C hri s topher A. Co bb Jose R. Coc hez J erry A. Co nner Dus tin L. Cooper Andre L. C rawford Juan Cruz III

PAGE 66

Class of 2000 LaTonya S. Davis Michael A Davis Yalirn a I. Diaz Allison M. Doubek April A. Dunlap Jos hua R E m ory Rocio Del C. E s pinosa Dia nn F. Evers Bradl ey C. Fairman Jr. Jaso n Figueroa S h erman L. George Jr. Amaryllis Goburn Germano E. Gonza lez Jimmy Gonza l e z V i C l o r M. Gonza l e z Filiber(o S Dindy Loui s E E ngelk e Jr. J e ffrey S. Ferguson ,11 C>. Aur e lio Go burn Wendo l.vn J. Gonza lez Patricia E. Donahou e Fares S. Escoba r Bruce D. Ferreira Eduardo A. Go nzalez La'oya T.N. Gordon

PAGE 67

Class of 2000 C h arles E. Gossage III S t e \ e n J. Go uin e Ver onica J G r ant J ared M. Gree n A nth oine H aga n s George G. H a l e S h o n T a r a M H a ndl ey D anie l J. H a nkin s Valeri e P H a n se n Liana C. H arp Willia m S H a wkin s Jr. S h erry L. J o s e ph B H ea rd G .N. H e rn:.mdez K e n t B. H e rnandez F abiola F. lI erre r a P e t e r S. Higgins A nth o n y G. Hu g h es K y l e J Hu g h es Andrew A Hunt .... .... -, r r A M o niqu e A Jack so n J a n e t J e ff rey Luv K. Jha n g i ma l Mel i ss a A John son Mega n A. Kat

PAGE 68

Class of 2000 fletcher R. King Robert S. Lady Ray J LeClair Jr. Alberto A. Lima Brian P Long Juan C. Lord Sean R. Markham Christine Martie Terry B. Mass n Larissa L. Mallingl)' Lucas McCann Ange McCrary Denees S. Mcintosh Vernon A. McNamee AI S McRae Gus Miller J e ffr ey W. Moat Kenn y Mojica Mauricio G. Moilers G l e id ) S Montnor Daren R. Morales J a bal! A. Moran Karen M. Moreland Jack D. Mouritsen

PAGE 69

Class of 2000 Ricardo A. Mo u) nes Bin B i n Ngo W inn e r A. N ic'h olls G a bri e la O th o n Eri c B Packer Sar a h G. Pan g ilin a n Pedro J P e rez Tabitha P e r ez R afae l A. P e titon J e nnif e r Prad os A n gelica F P r esco d K r i stia n T. Pri e t o L aw r e n ce D Q uinn Jr. Silv i a E. Ra m e r), Trillian S Jose D. Nunez 0110 W. Pantoja Andree D Pie r so n R u be n S. P r i e t o 111 ., ., ..,.. . . .. i'tl o niqu e L. R e mb e rt Colin W. Osborne J o d y D P aramo re Nathan P Pop e Kyra M. Q uil es

PAGE 70

Class of 2000 O m a r A. Rich;:,rd s Jr S har o n I. Rive ra Michael S. Rob erts Lariss a M Rodrigu e z S alin a J Rog e r s Cris tin a R o ubik M o niqu e Rui z HoUy N Run a l s Ja yso n S. Rus sell C harl es G S cribner Jare d A Selles A nali sa S ho e make r J ohn F. S mith T 'N i s h a N. Smith Darian S na ve l y Na n cy E S n y d e r J uli a A. S o l a n o W illi a m J S p lnn Juli e t D. S t ern S ar a h K S t ring f ello w C hri s tin e M S uperv i elle Nico l e L. Tanne r C olin M. Th omas L a ur a A. Th omas J ac ob Tor o nto

PAGE 71

Class of 2000 Patricia E. Torres Marcela A. Thnon Ka) 'hl M. Vasquez Jea nnie L. Vega Josep h C. Victoria Arthur R. Wagner Kuma N. Walker Kath e rine Weeks Daniel Well Brie P. Wellman Lamone D. Whitfield Lamont D. Whitfield Angie J. Whittemore Lindsey M. Wiegmann C hristopher M. Wiggins Antonio Wilson Jr. Jessica C. Wilson Monique B. Woodrow Marcus A Wright Sundae M. Yahiku Henry T Yamada Alexander Yanez So H ee Yoon Miecheili. Young Leticia E Zayas 67

PAGE 72

Class of 2000

PAGE 73

Class of 20 I / I Class Officers A Herter L

PAGE 74

J J Class of2001

PAGE 75

Class of 2001 I f

PAGE 76

I 1 Class of2001 J e nnif er bm' i s , I

PAGE 77

Class of 2001 C:lrlos /

PAGE 78

I of 2001

PAGE 79

Class of 2001 I

PAGE 80

Class of 2001 I

PAGE 81

C l ass of 2001 Sieve SCOti

PAGE 82

I I Class 01'2001

PAGE 83

BRS AdmOnistrat(i):rs To"" Price 'rineipaJ Rita Sosa Pattie Trim Assistant! JJriJO!cipaJ Assistan rmclpa 79

PAGE 84

BHS Faculty & Staff Pat A l v a r ado P aula Baca Ro sa lind B a il e l Fred Bal es Melanie Bales J ose Bati sla Ma rion Brani c k Joe Br own V ict o r Bro wn Rafae l C hen Sonia F n l nk OOl 3\'ito Kelle C omp a n y Sydney C orbell David Cotton Patt) Cowles Darre n Dem etri u s Dean La in ey DufTus Malay c a D)er P aula F abre ga T roadio F e rnand e t A m y F i s h e r Ric hard F i s h e r Jim Funk Margo Gamble

PAGE 85

BHS Faculty & Staff Richard Gamble JoAnn Gettys Camill e GibsonGibbs Julio Go nzal ez A I Grade Ada Guerra John Hager Lind.l Haggerty Carolyn Hancock J oyce A nn Hanso n Jim Hashman Lee H asselbri n g Cosette Hawkins Jane Huff -Loui e Hu s l ed Louis Kellar C hri s Krapn Nancy Manchester Vincent Martinez Johnnie McGregor Carol Meixner Xenia Morris Susan Nordell H. M. Nun

PAGE 86

DRS Faculty & Staff C l e \ e Oliver Gail O'Masta Joan Othon Deanna Petersen larry Quinn Ramon Reyes Maryellen Rile Y laura Roa Laura Roberts Marelisa Samuels David Seitz Mayra Seitz E ltr essa Spencer Marette Staha Jim Sweene y Karen Timko Kenneth Waugh Sonia Webley Dottie White Richard Widdop Marilyn Wruck Dave Young Edgar Zayas 82

PAGE 87

Off Duty

PAGE 88

Off Duty

PAGE 89

S.A. & S.B.M. STUDENT ASSOCIATION OFFICERS President-Charmaine Archer Vice-Preside nt-Steven Bowman Secretary-Cassandra Bartlett Treasurer-Patrick Carlson

PAGE 92

, /.I:i! .... IL U \ S .. t

PAGE 93

-, .. --.. r1&W

PAGE 94

OTe

PAGE 95

BUSINESS LEADERS

PAGE 97

FRES SOPHOMORE SOCIETY 93

PAGE 98

t

PAGE 99

ETTE FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES -q tl ('r' js d (Ind :1 ) I 1. t )( 1 d j 11 (. l ()

PAGE 100

E L UNITED NATIONS

PAGE 101

j CLOSEUP

PAGE 102

Mat-h,--solving lor x solving lor y. 9 4 x + Y = -I pt Then use the 12. &7)' = 21 intercepts to sketch the line. 4 Y = 1 2 15. 5.\ + 2y = -8 28. y = x -3 2 )' = -6 18. -4x 8,v = 20 byH t o Unor 21. -3x + 5 y = 15 \' = 2 24. 8x -2> = 6 29. Y = -4 o r quart e r s fo r save S50. and qu comml salle :-or' jcd' t o reach (his go al o f (he line that f ollows the path of the tetter-lOtter. \'=mx..J...b. I'"9'8Qa 2.3 Q/JIC/( (.;mnh< nf I inAnr Fnllntlrln< 11

PAGE 103

, f5 : .., J I / "''', I

PAGE 104

renee

PAGE 105

Spanish Club Spanish Honor Society

PAGE 106

The Parrakeet

PAGE 108

104

PAGE 109

EARSQOK

PAGE 110

I...A.....J.A.....J-ST AR FOOTBALL

PAGE 111

C F 00 U 0 G T A B R A 5 L L 07

PAGE 114

110 H E E R L E A D E R 5

PAGE 115

B A 5 K E t B A L L

PAGE 116

GREEN D E VILS AND BULLDOGS B ASKETBALL

PAGE 117

c o U Ii A R S II 1\ II I N

PAGE 118

I I Girls' Basketball

PAGE 119

COED SWIMMING 1.Oii51

PAGE 121

GIRL 1.O'1i7l &.:.:..:J

PAGE 122

Boys' Baseball & COED TRACK 118 -

PAGE 123

-''' s (J 11 J' II 1-1 L

PAGE 124

AMBER MICHELLE CRUNK January 241 1980 Amber, In yo u r h ands yo u h o ld a n entire worldi you r o\vn. you have m o r e potenci a l t h a n yo u know. Reach for the scar s and make yo ur fucur ej make yo ur self p roud. We love yo u very muc h Mom &Da d LEJANDRO GUTIERREZ March S I 1980 To A [ejandro, We are so proud of you Congracu[atio nsl We know you w ill reach yo u r star. Just remember we love you very much. May Cod b less you a n d a lways b e w i t h yo u Love, Mom &Dad ''Trust in the Lord with all yo ur h eart, And do n o t r e l y o n your own in s i ght. [n all your w ays a c knowl e dge Him, And H e will make stra i g h t your p aths" Provo J:5, 6 Wit h all my love, D a d JOSLIN BROOKE CARTMILL November 8 1 1979 A [read y through each n e rv e a flutte r run s o f e ager h o p e, that lo n g s to b e away, a lread y n eath the [ig h t of othe r suns m y feet n e w-winge d for travel, yeam to stray And y ou ye band o f comrade s trie d and true, who side b y side w ent forth from h o m e, far e w e lllJ H ow far apart the paths s hall ca rry yo u ba c k to y our n ative s h o re, a h who can t ell I T. Martin W e scand in awe o f your accomplishments, talents, moral s and beauty you a r e a j oy R e m embe r w hil e o ff in college, d o n't f o rget to I(broad e n your h orizons" Love fr o m Mom Dad, A utUmn & A[i Congratulations Beebersl

PAGE 125

JACLYN EBERHART September 101 1980 T o O u r D a u ghter: you have been a true blessing, miracle and joy [ 0 u s since y ou w e r e b o m 1 7 year s ago. you h a v e m a d e u s very proud o f your accompl ishments F o llo w your dreams a n d you w ill succee d i n all yo u aspi r e you ar e a very f i n e, tal ente d smar t a n d beautiful y o un g wom an. May God b e with y o u a lways. Lots of L o ve, Mom, Dad, J e n n if e r & Cri s t in a P.5. be happy and e n jo y l i f e CHRISTINE MARIE RORER January 291 1980 CongratUlations Honey, you m a d e it and we are so proud o f yo u Chris sy, yo u have a l w ays m a d e us proud and we k now yo u w ill co n t inue t o d o s o w ith the bri g h t future that l a y ahead. you go girl W e love yo u. CRESTA M A RIE GANSER Jul y 11 1980 C resta, Yo u've wor ke d really h a rd and have d o n e a good jo b C o ngratUlatio n s! Keep u p the good work. I t w ill all b e wor t h i t o n e day. Make God numbe r o n e in yo ur lif e, H e w ill give yo u t h e desi res o f yo u r heart. W e love y o u so muc h and a r e very proud o f yo u. L ove, M o m Dad, B e n & R e u b e n CHRISTOPHER w. RUCKER July 1111980 C o ngratulations! The f u tUre a w a its y ou with m a n y opportuniti e s on hand. W e are s o proud o f you. Lo ve, Mom, Dad & J uli e

PAGE 126

KIALEAH DIANE WEBB June 9/1919 [(i a leah yo u are a wonderful duaghter and good stUdent. We are very proud of your accomplishments. Believe in yourself, don' t b e afraid to take the next step, and yo u w ill make your dreams come true. There i s nothing w hi c h persevering e ffort and unceasing, d1ilgent care cannot overcome. We lov e yo u Mom & Dad Trevor MacMillan Vogel January 2/ 1918 Congratulations Trev in your sen l o r year} We are so proud of yo u and your detennlnatlon to excel in sch oo l and sports. you have done we!! and we are sure yo u are matUre enough to realize that yo u sti!! have muc h to leam. B e patie n t with yourself and others [00. Be the best that yo u can be and lif e wi!! give its best to you Love, Mom &Dad ROXANA DEL CARMEN ESPINOSA LA PLACA June JO/ 1918 Realizada te e n c u entras hOYi Otorgan a tUs c i e nes eI laurel del triunfo Xil6fonos interpretan m elodias d e cascadas, AI culminar con exito tUS estUdios No desmayes ;amas ... y s igue estUdiando AI final ha!!aras la m eta deseada. Con carlnO, Tus padres, hermanas yabu elitos Throughout your lif e yo u always made us proud by your actions, love for lif e and most imp ortantly yo ur love for Cod and family. Always rem ember to be and to give your very best. W e are very proud and wi!! a lways be there for yo u. CongratUlationsl Love, J e rry Mom & Dad ANGEL/QUE M. CANCEL February S/ 1919

PAGE 127

yARITZA GISELA ZARATE May 2011980 I -f_ I -: -, you have achieved o n e o f yo ur goal s I h o p e a!! your dreams co m e thro u g h. I m so p roud o f you. I love yo u yo ur Mom LAUREN ELIZABETH OTHON AUfjust lSI 1980 Leo, A t t hi s t im e o f yo ur graduati o n I can o nl y say t hat I a m proud o f m y bea u t i f ul tal e nted and headstron g dau g hter. I have faith t hat yo u wi!! live l i fe to t h e fu!!est. Mom and a!! o f u s Andrewj Over the years yo u /ve inspired us with your C U R IOSiTy (boas, iguanas, diving, sci e n ce) TENACiTy ( u ltralights, r.c. planes, skating, surfing) TALENTS (drums, artwork) SEL F -CO NFl DENCE (daring to be different) ... and the gift of getting along so easil y with others. We a r e s ur e t hat a won derfu I future awaits you! Love, Mom Dad, Evan, Whitney & Calina ANDREW FLETCHER RODANICHE December 171 1980 RUTH ELIZABETH LEOPARD December 2S1 1979 IIR uthi e" {ICompassi o nate" S h e o p e n s h e r palm to t h e poor reachin g O U t her hands to the needy" Proverbs J 1:20 The rest of your l ife lies ahead. We tUm you over to Cod's watch for H e guards the path of the justj protecting his faithful ones. Love & K isses, Mom&Dad

PAGE 128

'ANA ANDREA DELRE.AL GOODMAN 29/ 1 980 V l v l ana, we w i s h yo u ... Strength, that nothing can disturb yo ur peace of mind. Calm and pati e n ce, to free yo u from probl e m s and stress Caughter, to h elp sum o un t life's heartaches and disappomtme nts. Dreams, to ke e p yo u going and Love and Fri ends, to bring y ou joy, to warm your heart. May God g uid e yo ur future. We' re so proud of yo u l Mom Dad and C h a rli e NOELLE DIANE TREBON December lSI 1919 For Belle w ith love clonsl Watchin g yo u gro w into a beautiful carlng youmg woman has been our spec i a l blessing. H old onto your dreams LEONARD E. SMITH July 2811980 Len Congratulationsl We have watched yo u grow and mature to be a young man.you've con qu e red one challenge and will embark o n another. Q u e Dios te bendiga e ilumine . ese cammo pcr conqUlstar. Mom, Dad, Tasha & Ri c h For C w ith our love and congratulationsl you have b ecome a beautiful, confident young woman whose future has no limits. We believe in yo u and know there's nothing yo u can't ( A lways look for the laughter. Go for itl Love __ ",., Mom, Dad & Ryan and there's nothing yo u can t do. COLETTE MARl E TREBON F o llow yo ur heart -we bel ieve in y ou December lSI 1919 Love Mom, Dad, & Ryan

PAGE 129

STACIE MICHELE PEASE February 18/ 1980 In t h e big gam e of life, i JAZMIN CAMACHO May 16/1980 you have never struck out. Now yo u r e a p proach ing f irst base. L ead o ff fir s t p lay smar t, seize the oppo rtUnity, run and s lid e into home. Jazmin, OUY flower of love. May God bless you alway s and may your dreams alway s become yeality. Love Dad, Mom, Ivette & your Gyandparents A number of years ago God gave us a gift and that gift was you son. As you grow older and gain more experience and knowledge in life please remember that we are ahvays proud of youl Congratulations Mikel May you enjoy many successes in your lifel Love Always, Mom &Dad I shall be telling this with a sigh Somewhere ages and ages henC<'. : 1\ .. 0 roads diverged in a wood and I took the one less traveled by, And that has made all the difference. Robert Frost MICHAEL PAUL COMMEAU Apr;1 6/ 1919 Stac i e, if yo u play the game o f life like y ou d o y ou r s p o rts, y ou will alway s score big R e m embe r we' re your biggest f ans and will alway s b e in the stands for y ou. With Love Dad, Mom, Alison, Michael &Mark HElDI FIGUEROA March 8/ 1919 Punkin, You 've grown from our tlny bundle of joy into a beautiful, giving young lady. And now upon graduation your t;nle has come to step OUt and find happiness in success, and succes through the reali zation of your dreams. May the Lord illuminate your path and Bless you alway s We love y ou lotslll CongratUlationsl Mom, Willy & Charlie

PAGE 130

ARMANDO GUNDJN April 121 1980 Anna n d i to, Que el Senor te bend iga y l ogres todo cuanto anhe las a lcanzar F eli c id a d es, co n a mort A n abel, Roger, Mami y Pap i

PAGE 131

EDWARD JOSEPH FERREL December 6 / 1980 51nceros agradeclm1entos a mis padres y profesores que con S U sabidurla han cont ribuido ami fomlaclon. I love Panama Edward

PAGE 132

Katie McAleer W i shing yo u r a inbow day s starfill e d ni ghts ... happiness alwaysl F ollo w y our h eart, Katie l We love y o u Mom &Dad VANESSA POHL CON GRATULATIONS, VANESSA you a r e o ur Sunshine and mOSt d e a r and wonde rfu l daughter. you cam e into o ur lives w i t h a big smile to tUm OUr world around. you have tau ght u s patience, a small girl with a stron g w ill and inde p ende nce. you hav e become a you n g woman with many v irtues r eady to conque r the future Know that w e a lways love you and support you in w hatever p ath you c hoose. Psal m 37:4 D eli g h t t h yself in t h e Lord and h e wll give y ou t h e desires of your hearL" -She IS not weanng thai t -No no, see sne lust 1SI11wearmg that.

PAGE 133

I NATALIE GRACE MARTINEZ May 21/ 1980 Best wishes, Natalie Grace for the rest of your l ife, con -gratulations on all yo ur hard work and good times at Balboa and 1n Panama. 0 urlng th ese t imes, sometimes we were together and sometlnles we were not. But we made it to the end of o ur hi g h school education. Nat, "We made It through t h e rain Love DAD, mOlllSj s isters, brothersj and friends. EDMEE J. ROJAS August 19/ 1980 Special Thanks to Mr. Waugh fo his help throughout the year. L e agradecemos aDios e l tener una hija como tU: dulce, amabl e y responsable. Estamos orgullosos de tUodos tUs triumfos. Recuerda que Sie1l1pre e5taremos concigo dandote apoyo, perc sobre todD nuestro arnoy para que [ ogres codas (US metas. Muchas felicidades. S iempre seras nuestra bebe. Te Amamos, Mam i y Papi Sincerely/ The Senior C lass of I998 Kenneth G. Waugh Senior Class Sponsor

PAGE 134

Acero Tha nk s n om. dad, and gr .. na. Be s t Fr i end D.C. Si s t ers "R.M" c i c hi. JS DN, J H U C CP, AA MM and Ia$t but not l east EB.Leaving BHS w i lots of arrec h a mem o Ionglll A costa UOSUI _ I Josue Acosta of sound mind a nd body wish to lea v e Noth ing. I'm a very selfish per son Adams Jessica Dedicated to my friends and parents, thank you for being there through good and bad tim es. I love you all. God bless you class of 98 Janet M i chelle Band President T P-SV-MB-CC-CC CC DMJP-JS-DD MD AM RL-VB-TP-JL-OH remember Curundu -and 711 May the Lord be between me and thee when we are absent one from another. Genesis 31 :49 A lva r ez A nalia I d like t o thank J. B., N M and V.D. for all the good and ha pp y charac er isti e that ould get fe choose a serisfJe of h umor. Love you all!! The Crew of 9811" Anckl e Darcye M Being of sound m i nd nd b ody I do u eath mytallness all s kimpy, scr awny u n d e assmen o r to Phil Her r ing An rad ,Eira I in In bod soul do hereny bequeath know l edge and my hips to Najiha Avila Katherine Cedeno, and Angie Prescod Love ya Aird Bill Make the best of it I Charmaine Archer leave memories we ha d oth e r s iltOOi(i together I 'll never f or -unri"rl'lta, get you guys!! F o r underclas smen j u st remember i f you co uld c hoose one 130 Aus tin Angelo K ee p young and strong and alw ay s go on the corr ec t roa d a nd ne v er look at the bad side and s tay out of trouble See you at the cros s road A v e Lallemant Thanks to my wonder ful family and friends EL JB JB CR and for all their support and all the GR T times! B a rtlett Cassandra To the seniors of the class of 98 : The bestest wishes to all of you in the future! God bless ..... Beresford Emil ( Perro Bow Wow ") Gime NM AA,Hector guys mean the me DM, Ilov.e with all my These IW tllili been great. KM, VP PC. You guys are the best. Bonilla Vielka N I, Vielka Bonilla do bequeath m y banana fliter s to Kerisa inches to Darcye s height patience to Jennifer and my undying l ove to Peter Whuz u people Take me and dreams M Buddie Tiziana M I Tiziana Mi,;;hEllljfi hereby beQlJel men Camacho Flaca Cheerleading "It' s been a eat year! To my girls ,SK, HF, and etc '!'hanks for always being there for me and I love you all Cancel Angelica Boricua T6 my crazy

PAGE 135

Patrick my friends as larela family th e seem ; for worst yet keep us in touch our past true etched in our memory. Cartmill Joslin Ashley Shannon Megan keep my wis dom for the future ref erence and my clothes. My friendship to K mors, Iy, Don't voul'self to one group choose to live life fully. Chandler, Renisha R. Mom & Dad thanks for all the support Much AA MB. Tia Son ia gra cias par tu apoyo y amor siempre. Class of 98 I wish everyone luck and prosperity in future! Commeau Mike Baseball Footb all, Tennis I want to say to all my homies in da hood thanks yo! I couldn t have graduat ed without your /lelp B .T., J.B E .F. Peace I m outta her. I want to say thanks to C eeks ( N.M. ) Corchado Julie To my parents who were always there for me I leave my love and gratitude and to my sister all the best things in life. Cruz Senior Treasurer, Club FreTJe Math Club Machille Football #62 all my pasieros for beiln especially AH VG, YS me school. I al 0 an tQ." .... wish Basha luck and Cougars Socce happiness for her Green Manager socremaining high school car, baseball) years. Sebastien IQ chichiDawson, Jennifer I of IQUnd mind notes to Moshun Hogan! Good luck! Debow Joy Thank you Mom & Dad for your love, support, & patienceI love you. To my freindsthanks for all the memories VP GP-BGP BT(3), JS-KSA AG AD VC KM, TG CT ?; a tus reganos 10 logre Roderick por conliar tanto en m i e incenll varme a Denise ella sabe parque al clan ceviche", y al resto de la clase '98. Nunca los oil( Eberhart Jacklyn A. CG(TITW!), AF(mmBopl) & VDR(uiB!) Thanks for your friendship & our memories PP / AC it's a bubble! LW1NrWPIA Thanks for reSICUIT me ; it was fun oettino to know you. Good luck class of 98! Fabrega Carlos Surfing ... The only Fascist is a very dead Fascist" Fabrega Javier To all my friends: "Howdy CF GA VC SVH KM, VP, LO, KQ AD JB AR GM PC CD TB: Surfing Varsity Baseball Jax, Chess Cricket Jumprope Ferrel Ed I leave my Chr istmas ......r---.

PAGE 136

tree for I leave to anyo wants t selves. t; s of 99. hop r oom els e who burn them-Figu ero Heidi I be ing sound mind and bo do hereby bequea my big back sid e to Jazmin Camacho y s e x i ness to t he unde r class men Fischbach Jon Thanks to all m y friends & Mrs Company :fhis year is dedicated to TE, Peace. Toda la gente de T i as Gracias Frederick Asch i a If you don t study for English 12 don t worry you won t graduate Fre oo rick D a na Mari e I wisr to lea v e m y rot ting reefs to BHS to be hung in the ha llwa y ED I ov an d h av e r eally :guys l SWG r ule l G onzalez Ricardo .. azz Band Show Band, Nega t ive Never let your gtAlj{d I HATE tliove mv"\:SA G ncr Armando ; lIC LC, MC Thanks for the good tim s : CW Due de , B F TV BO bro IG, the AFFD crew WAB VP KM, J&JL JD JC, JF and all my pasiero Good Luck in the future. Guilley La rrina Stanley I miss you & love you. Rashun keep don t next t o the Ca y u c o __ Section Fullerton Omar J I really th i n k that I nee d to graduate Ganser! Cresta Snapp e JE ( M-Bop!), P C BT VDR, LW, E F A F and the res t of the CZ I 'll never forget the fun we' ve had Mom Dad Ben & R e ub e n I love you! Thank you God for getting me throug h high school. SAH & true spent times love AIM d rug" Hin e k Fra n k Prop s to Shaun Jack Thoma s Chris Luis TJ, LREG & the ceme tery cr e w Tha nks to N e g ative for m y ins pirat ion to b ec ome a recording engineer H s u J a son Congratulation s You' ve just p ssed one of the once in a life time ta s ks Liv e long & pro s per to you all seniors ..... Hughes Jessica I will leave all my books and locker to students to come short as me. I leave my happy spirits and times in people s memory to 10, Victor Janell Danilza Cayuco Ens emble This i s not the end nor i s it the beginning it is merely the end of the beg i nning Lord Thomas "RuDawg Props to my crew Lov e to my girl Thanks to those who believed & kept it with the rememh,,. times. KD, KM, AA LW, AD, AG, PC HC GP CW BT Luck to Mic Manjarres N a Mom I miss you and I know you 're watching over me. I have .... this in your lionor

PAGE 137

eerleadllng Art Club Yearbook Editor. Live life the way you want to and let others live theirs. To Annemarie we've been through a lot and there's more to come. Never forget me babe. I 'll miss you! Love ya. To Ann: Thanks for everything. Good Luck regrets. To lIvP'n one so live it what McKinnon. Marlon I donate sexy skinny body lei my under classmen ke Henry know about guys that are skinny Merkel, Amanda Lea "Merkie To all my friends both past and present thanks for the memories! Our life is what our thoughts make it." Nicholson Denise All my love to J.Spina K.Acero, D. Coward M.Smi las voy a extranar! Partensa mal! Nunez Danielle Charlene want-some salad?! Dorian &'Charlene have fun with my brother. Thespians rock! Snoochie Boochies" forget you wouldn't understand. I m outa here. O'Donnel, Susy my Mom and sense of P",nIA Thomas(TJ) Th"'lnkA to all the who made my Special all my buds: .u,i:IIIU every-I didn't men-put up with me thanks for everyth g. To y f 1-low P. the easy parts over, get ready for the real world. Perez, Penelope Go Jungle! JML (Buttons) silverboxers. HWE / JE / NB / JC.TE I I love you guys! Dude Thanx JAE/ACPH 90210! Pohl, Vannessa Vani" KM,"back patio" PC, "taxi",HC PB, GP,JD,TG,=BGP;ADG mokey" "player",GA VO" riena",TB,AG,SVH J&J L LO,KQ, Thanks for all 0 he memo ies Prieto, Gab "Foy-Friend Football Cayuco Spearfishing Paintball Dibs Playing Guitar, Sportsmen s Club, BYC Elks Club My house, Gamboa Isla Grande BT-Was it clear? CW #@%! this TG-WAB AG-Prove yourself "To all the bruckus that reminds me of the good times and all of my friends that remind me of the better times! Quinn Krista I, Krista Quinn of sound mind and body bequeath my outlook -on J ife to my mother and father It' s warped but they always tried to under stand it. My addiction to Patatus to my broth er & sister. I hope it's still around by the time they want to go. My love of Ronnie C & Marbie Keds to Lauren Othon & Joye Lucas My love to all and loy alty to BHS I bequeath this ; Remember not those who always filled your memories but 33

PAGE 138

tros' v t B er prospe Rice Rerlee me you rd & Basketball, Varsity Volleyball FBLA Tel1l'lis Manager Track To: "The Spooners always spoon in the right direction. N.T., C.T. To: HeW. O = n = e more what's real. Stay Pure! I Love you guys!/! Rios Kabir I would like to leave all my to someone VN & I leave my I skills to all the little people 98 baby! Rivera, Manuel Suave" ROTC Volleyball Computer Club Rifli f""'J Team It's been fun but now it's time to move on so have fun while you can. Saludos a todos mis amigos de Balboa H igh School. Than ks Jackie Robertson Anthony M I do bequeath my physiology notes to Joy Debow my hand in marriage to Yamile th ,....-.,. .... 134 ,1i !) hang out in Ms R To my boyfriend so he eoold remember that in this world someone loves him, and to all my friends I care for them a lot. Rojas Edmee To my mom and dad bit of good in evil and a I I Webly s room : May happiness prolong in your hearts. Stay cool sweet and funny. Give me the napa! Smith Leonard Football basketball, math club, track and field band jazz band G B., R.D., E B., J.R. K.R. A.R. J.B., K.D lass 0 98 Smith Ines M. To my i"Qom who has been there for me through every-thing and my friends with whom "ve been WItt! V10e 'dr. high I wish you all very good luck on accomplishing all your dreams. Hope to see you in the near future! and who after all years. I wish you good I JL N KO LO GP, AG, JE SV, and the one I love : ON CZ FOREVER! Webb, Kialeah Class of 98 Thanks, to my parents for believing in me. To the homies stay homies and don t change. Be true to yourself. Wilder, I have for all Mrs. Co helping EI Due Heaven me hell going to Williamson Zack Neil Wilson [ Stifferson, Softball, "Life moves if you don ; t look around while, you it." Ferris BLii9f1Elr

PAGE 139

Van Hal Sebastien Special thanks to my friends( you know who you are) for all the fun we 've had I 'll always love you!!! Keka I m ne x t in line!!! Vasquez Carmelo EI Buay chame y su banda "Chombo Flaco Renegade hijo old dog bumps eyes trips Burnt Ribb s Vogel Trevor The Friendly Whal e" Than x to all my friends teammates coaches and teachers BRING THE RUCKUS AND THE BRUKUS! Marshall MichaeWayne(Carrot Top, Michael Magmate) EI Q'Persevera Alcansa'" I want to thank Armando Gundln, Fabrega Omar Fullerton, Mrs. Peterson, A.D., T. V., G.P., J.L., T.J., V C., G.A. L.O., H.C N. M., "":":"':!" K.Q. F., Y.C., K.D., A a.G. K.A., A.R P.C. D.A., T .L. G. S R D.C. M.J. P S A .8. al senior t R b III Inma es. um a ... Vamos a Chupar!!! Pata Never let anyone tell you what to do, low your heart. and'm.,.,t your :laJe it you ... around

PAGE 140

Class of 1 998 (33) Acero Karim A. Acosta Jos u e A Adams, J ess i ca I. Adkins, Jan e t M A ird, Bill J A lexande r N ayhara T. Alva r e z A nalia Anckle D a r c y e M. Ande rson, D erek W. Ande rs on Gio va nni A Andr a de, E ira S. A rcher Charmai ne A Aros e m e na Gilberto R Aust i n Ang elo A AveLall e mant A Bartlett Cassandra D Battle Donique N Beech Dan iel Beresford Emil E B e rman Tatiana Best II, Ga briel L. Bishop Dee K. Blanquice tt Suge y Blenman, Mic hael R Bodden A l f o n s o E Bol t o n P a o l a V Bonilla Vie lka N. Bonilla Yamil eth G Britton Matthew L Broc k Diamond Buddie, Tiziana M Butler Jamar J C a ma cho, Jazm i n Cancel Angelique M Carlock Steven W. C a r l son Pa tr i ck J Car penter Johnny Cartmill Joslin B Castillo Kraemer H. Cedeno Paul F. Chajin Anna Chandler Reynisha R Chen H suanJen Cobb Natei sha R Cole Nicka y I. Commeau, Michae l P Corchado, Julie A. ....--'-r-Co w ar d D a nitza Crunk A mber M Cruz V i ctor D Dagg e tt Edward A Daily Bry a n D D avi l a Er ic D awson Jen nif e r S De La G u a rdia Andres Debow, Joy C Del R ea l Viviana A Demena Karla E as thom Ju s t i n B Eberhar t J a clyn A E sc obar Eychell E E s pino sa Rox ana D F abrega Carlos A F abrega Javi e r E Ferr e l Edward J Figu eroa H e i d i B Fis c hba c h Jo na than A F r e d eric k A schi a D Fred erick D a na M F riedma n -Ga r cia Y. Fullerton Om a r J Ga n s er Cre s ta M Ga rcia Car l os A G a z a J a son A Glot z er A my E Gongor a Jose Lui s Gonzal e z J a son E Gon zale z R icardo Gulley L a rrina M Gundin Armando G u tierrez A lejandro Herring P hil i p E. Herring Thoma s A Higgin s Mega n K H i gnett O l iver E Hine k Frank D. Ho yte, Y ara L Hs u Ja s on H u g he s J e ssica D 1m, Tack Soo Johnson Caro l M Johnson Janell K. Jo h nson Mildred M Jon es, K erisa R. K e ene Sha ron V Krug, A da m M Leopar d Ruth E Lewis Adr iana R L obo M a gd a E Lord II I., Thom as R Lord, J o r ge E L ucas J asmin L Lucas J oye C M anjarres Nor a B Marshall, M i c hae l -W. Martinez Natalie G Mattingl y IV Tom E M cAlee r K atheri ne McK ain, Marc us J. McKinnon M a rlon J Mer kel, Amanda L Millis Bradley W. Mir anda L a ura Mirand a Mic helle M Mo r a l e s Carlos Jos u e N ichols on D enise A Nunez D a n i e lle M O Don nell, Br a d ley B Olson J a y Th om as Othon L a uren E Padro Carlos J Pag e Thom as J Par a more Rox ie J Pe ase Stac i e M Perez Ma rieli Y. P e r ez P e ne lope P ige o n M ichael R. P oh l V a nessa M Prieto Gabrie l P Quinn Kris t a D R edf ern, V ict or H R ice, R e nee L. R i o s K abir R iver a M a nue l R o b ertso n Anth o ny M Robertst o n Na t a sha Rodanich e A ndrew F Rod r iguez Yesi lka R Roja s Edmee Rorer Chr ist ine M R ucke r Chris top her W. Rumm e r An d rew M. Rupp Shawn M Sa lin a s Eduar d o Saman i ego Aria dn e M S anchez Jam i n Seales Tishna N Simmons, Salomon S Smith I nes M S m ith, L eo nard E Sotomayo r P a l o m a S p arks Jr., T. E S p i na Jodie E. Spr a y Raymond E T a g a ropulo s Glori a T a ylo r I saac G T homas Blake C . Torres Omar Trebon Colette M. Trebon Noelle D. Tw i nam Heather L. V allella nes, Maria E. V a n H a l Sebastien V asque z Jr Carmelo V ernaza Nistoli M V i n es A aro n J. V oge l Tr ev or M W ago n er B illy J W eade L ynley M W ebb Kialeah Wild e r C or i n D Willi a m s on Zachary G Wil s on Stephanie Y. Wissman Alisa M Wolff St ephanie Ann e Wy ss M eryt A Y oung Tr ac y Zara t e Y ar i t za G Za y as F a b ia n A Class of 1999 (49) A c ap S t eph a ni e A c o s t a Gilda I. Aco sta, Khrys ten M Agueda C han tall L. Alfaro Jaim e E. Archibold Omar E. Avila N a jiha A Bail e y Or iel E B a rnash J aclyn J Barro s o Kimb e rly B ell, Christopher G B ene d e tti Eloy A B erge r Doni a F.

PAGE 141

Blackwell Steven Blanchette Nicole M Blau Joseph J. Bodden Litza C Bonilla Alejandro J Borsellino Abel I. Bowman Steven M Boyer Corrine L Boyle Kathy A. Bravo Carlos A Brewer, Michael A. Burge, Hila M. Burger, Carol E. Burger, Jennifer E Butcher, Eric A Caballero Yazmin Cairo, Michael Case, Heather A Cedeno Katherine Cedeno Yoela M Clouston Nancy A. Cloutier Charlene Cockkburn Denise N Cook David I. Courtney, Steven T. Coward Jeronimo M Cruz-Segarra Jessica Davis Serena R De Leon Roberto Diaz Eduardo Diaz Leiby Amira Diaz Pablo Enrique Diaz Romel R Diez III, Felipe Dillon Kelly R. Drennan Keith A Ducreux, Alvaro Jose Duffus Emily J. Dyson, Reginald L. Epperson III William A. Erdman Tara J. Estrada Eriberto Feichtinger Matt B Fischbach Brian J. Fisher, Annemarie E. Floria Nicholas B. Frey James J Gachez, Suzette M Garrido Argelia M Gonzalez Jose A Gonzalez Lui s E Gordon Arturo A Gordon Melissa M Gouine Teena M. Graham, Zeudi A Grassinger Jamie Griffith Michael J Griffith Stephanie Y. Guerrero Jacqueline Gustke Cassandra L Hand Jason Hanson Heather A Hellyer Matthew S Hepburn Alejandro E. Hernandez Betsy M. Hernandez Feli x Hernandez Janice Herrera Stephanie M Herring Galen A H i lty Jr., Ed sall D Hogan Roshun T. Ho l der A ndrea L Holness Kathia Huh Cal vin Husted Brian R Ilund Wanfer 1m, Kyung Soo Jensick Margaret A Johnson Prisc illa G. Jones Emily D Keeling Juan F Kennedy Kevin D Klasovsky Oliver K Knisley Eric E La Placa Maritzel G Lara Efrain Lebby Sharmon V. Lee, Neil J Leon, Jennifer M. Levesque Dale L Macias Katiana E Maldonado David Jr. Mallory Tony Y. Malloy Christopher D Manasco Danielle S Manning Dorion S. C Mann i ng Jr. Jackie L Manning Jerale Martie Rafael Martinez-Velez Natalia Mayani Benny C M c D a de Brandi G McFarlane Dwayn e A McPeak Takisha Mendez B randon R Mercado Steven S Mercier Carrie M M i ller Jr. Glenn T. M i lls Karen Muroi T ak um a N a ranjo Claritza B Navarro III, Ale x Noble Candace L O Neil Annette Lyn Pagan Robert A. Palacio Juan A Palazon-Santos M M Panzer Cathleen A Parker Jr., Luis R. Paulsen Lora P ear t Yar i ssa M P ederson Mi c helle J P erez Ad e le Per ez Adri a na P eschl, Jeremy O. P e terson II, Jose V Pierson Philippe A Pinero Barbara Pinero Pedro Plankglang Dorothy J Poltorak Chris G. Poteet Christopher Quickel Eric L Quiles-Perez Jr. A A.* Quiros Franklin L. Ray William L. Renno Milagro E. Reyes Anthony D. Rodriguez, Enrique Rodriguez Jose O Rogers Trampas J Roman Karlo O Rosario Jr. Jose M. Roynon Lauren H. Rucker Julie C. Salazar Elisa S Sanchez Antonelle Sanchez Arod Sanchez Cambry D. Sanchez Tamar Savoury Sergio A Scott Seth Seales Africa D Sealey, Yarabi A Sheffield Samantha C Shephard Joanne E Sho emaker Analisa Simmons, Sumaya L Sm all, Aisha P Smith J oann P Smith Victor A Snelling Jan e E Spann Cheronda V. Stansberry Brienne C Sylvia Nathan L Tanner B am bi J Tanner Joshua J Tassel Candace R Thrower Maria I. Tolliver William I. Tope Jay M Trebon Ryan L. Turner Kristyn L . Urbas Jaimie Velasco George N Villamizar H J Vines Keith W. Wallace Brandon E. Wellington Rodolfo A West Gisella A. Wiggins Heather L Wilhelm Laura M. Williams Janice M. Wilson Alv is Y. Wormley William Wright Jerrold E Yen Michelle A. Yeulter, Jeffrey A. Young Darren J. Class of 2000 (59) Abbott Kisa R. Abdullah Ane esah Adams, David A. Adams Ricardo F. Add iso n Christopher J. Aguilar David O

PAGE 142

Andrade, Jariel Antequera, Jennie E Antoni s, Justi n N Archer Annette Atencio, Aristella A Atherley Allison R Barnash Victoria L. Bartlett Jr., Richard E Bell Daniel L Benit ez Arland Y. Bennett Henry I. Bezore Anne M Biswas Indradeep Blackman Alonso A Blocher Dana M. Bloom field, J M . Bonilla Geovanny Bonnick Ronaldo A. Bouche Audrey Branch Sheyenne T. Brower, Gregory S. Burge Bradford G. Burroughs Terrance L Busch Christina M Calkins, Jason D Calkins John W. Camacho, He cto r J Candelario Fernando Ceballos Adolfo A. Cedeno Ximena E. Cerveny, Jessica M. Chan James P. Chen Hsuan Wei Chisholm Antoan L. Cobb, Christopher A Cochez Jose Ricardo Conner Jerry A. Cooper Dustin L Crawford, Andre L Cruz Juan III Davis LaTonya S Davis Michael A. Diaz Yalima I. Dindy, Filiberto S. Donahoue Patricia E Doubek Allison M. Dunlap, April A. Emory Josh ua R. Engelke Jr, Louis E. Esc obar Fares S. Espinosa Rocio Del C Evers Diann F. F airman Jr., Bradley Ferguson Jeffrey S. Ferreira Bruce D Figueroa Jason George Jr. Sherman Goburn Amaryllis Goburn Aurelio Gonzalez Eduardo A Gonzalez Germano E Gonzalez J i mmy Gonzalez Victor M. Gon zalez Wendolyn J. Gordan LaToya T. N. Gossage III Charles E Gouine Steven J. Gra nt Veronica J Green J a red M Hagans Anthoin e Hale G eor ge G. H andley Shon'Tara M Hankins Daniel J Harp Liana C. H awkins Jr., Wilili a m S H ayde n Sherry L Heard, Joseph B. H erna nd ez, G. N. H erna nd ez, Kent B. Herrera Fabiol a F Higgins Peter S. Hugh es Anthony G Hughes, Kyle J Hunt Andrew A Jackson Monique A. Jeffrey Janet Jhangimal, Luv K Johnson Melissa A. Kat, Megan A King Fletcher R. Lady Robert S LeClair Jr, Raymond J Lima, Alberto A Long Brain P Lord, Juan C. Markham Sean R. Martie Christine Mass II, Terry B Mattingly Larissa L. McCann, Lucas McCrary Ang e Mcintosh D enees S McNamee Vernon A McRae AI S. Mendoz a-Pic hardo Y.' Miller Gus Moat Jeffrey W. Mojica, Kenny Moilers Mauricio G Montnor, Gleidy S Morales, Daren R. Moran Jaball A. Moreland Karen M. Mouritsen Jack D. Mouynes Ricardo A Ngo B in Bin Nic Holls Winner A. Nunez Jose D Osborne Colin W. Othon Gabriela Packer Eric B. Pangil inan, Sarah G Pantoja Otto W. Paramore Jody D Perez P e dro J Per ez Tabith a Petiton R afae l A Pier so n Andree D Pinero Viviana Pope Nathan P. Prados, Jennifer Prescod Angelica F. Prieto Kristian T. Prieto Ruben S Quiles Kyra M Quinn Jr., Lawrence Ramery Silvia E. Reidy Trillian S. R e mbert Monique L. Reyes Lilia E. Richards Jr. ,Omar A Rivera Sharon I. Roberts Michael S Rodriguez Larissa M Rogers Salina J Roubik Cristina Ruiz Monique Runals Holly N Russell Jas on S Scott Jacob Scribner Charles G. Selles Jared A Shoemaker, Anali sa Smith John F Smith T'nisha N Snavely Darien Snyder Nancy E Solano Julia A Spann, William J. Stern Juliet D Stringfellow, Sarah K. Supervielle, Christine Tanner Nicole L. Thomas Colin M Thomas Laura A. Toronto Jacob Torres Patricia E. Tunon Marcela A Vasquez Kayla M Vega J ea nnie L. Victoria, Jo sep h C. W agner, Arthur R. Walker Kuma N Weeks Katherine Well Daniel Wellman, Brie P. Whitfield Lamone D Whitfield Lamont D. Whittemore Angie J. Wiegmann Lindsey M Wiggins, Christopher Wilson, Jessica C. Wilson Jr. Antonio Woodrow Monique B Wright Marcus A. Yahiku Sundae M. Yamada Henry T. Yanez, Alexander Yoon, So Hee Young Miechell I. Zayas Leticia E. Class of 2001 (69) Aguila Lilia Albert, Rose F. Alberts Jennifer L. Ali Qiyama A.

PAGE 143

Bacot Andrew L Barfi eld, Raul Bivens, Tera R Bla ck burn Curtis I. Blackburn Tyrone N Bodden Stephanie L. Borowski Brian D Bowlan K. Ryan Boyd Monique S. Bradley Erica E Brown, Allison G. Brown, Dalkys M Brown II, Tyrone Bryant, Karimah Bustos Loren A Butler, Aaron E Byers, Veronica E. Calcurian, Hernan Calderon Jose Carela Ruben D. Carlock, Maureen D Case Stephanie A. Castillo Roderick Castrellon, Mario E. Centeno, Anaelisa Chajin Farah J Chase, Stephanie A. Clark Jason Concepcion Modoaldo Conner Timothy R. Cook Lindsey J. Cook Lucas E Copeskey Maureen K. Correa Luis G Corrigan Colleen G Corrion Ashley D Costlow Heather M Cousar Edwin Croxton Andre C. Curtin Lauren M. Curtis, Jacueline M. Damatta Cesar E. Davila Sasha Davis, Jennifer De La Pena Chris A. De La Vega, Claudia De Leon, Sherly Dee III, John F. Diaz, Gilberto Dobson Rebecca K. Dominguez Anays M Dominguez, Eri c M Epp erson A aro n Fehrenb ach, Juan M F erguso n Emily S. Ferguson Nico le S Fernandez Luisen Fernandez Michelle Fonseca Cindy V Forero Karina E. Foster, Eric L. Foster Joshua N Fox Daryl N France Chester Frank David R French Caleb C. Frey Melissa Fuentes Yasmin E Gachez Melissa E Gamble Ryan L Garcia Carmel ita Garrido Argelia Glotzer Han s D. Gold swor thy James E. Gonzalez Joan Gonzalez Yirian Greenf ield III, D W. Guerra Carlos R Gundin Roger I. Gustke Daniel P Gutrerrez Damylett D Guzman-Castillo L E. Hale, Desiree M Hansen, Valerie P Harris Jason M Hart Melanie Haynes, April N Heddaeus, Jullian M. Henville James I. Hernandez Gwendolyn Herrera Jenniffer T. Herrera Luis A. Hinek Andrea C Hobson Anngellia S. Hogan Desiree S. Hong, Kiho R Hood Jill A Hopper James C Hutton Elizabeth M. Jackson, Brandon D Jackson Juleen e K. Jane, Pedro R Johnson Derri cko Y. Johnson Rosetta L Jones Kori D Jordan III, F A Julien Jessica T. Karst Kelly A Kelton Charle s H Kim, Yuri King T ere n ce M Kline Jr Paul C. Krug Kelly Kuo Ian G. Laboy Valerie A Labrador Nelson E. Lebby Crystal V. LeClair Linda M. Leo nard-Ziino Gina M L eve sque, George Linder J es sica H Little Thoma s M Lopez Stephen G Lowe Amaeda J Macias Melissa D C. Malloy, Suleica E. Manning Jereme D Marohl Ryan C Marquez Anna M. Martie Valerie J Martinez Esthela C Mascoll Mercede s D Mask, Ale x ander T. McCrany Katrina Melton Stuart N. Minnon Tiffany Miranda, Shantall Moreno Kenia L Munoz Victoria Muroi Kazuma Navarro Veronica M. Nic Holis III, Wesley Noble, Trisha L. Nunez Monica M O'Neil, Gwen E. Ocampo Patricia M Ortega Raymond J. Parker Yeanina Y. Parthenais Samantha Payne Stephanie P ear t Dion ell A P ease Michael G P e n a Nuria S. P end l e ton Reina M P erez Edwin A Perez F ernando J Perkin s Marixenia R Poo l Cynthia M Powell, Ameli a R Powell, Tra v i s B Pr esto Reyn a lin R Purm alis, Sasha Quezada Lorr aine M Quinn Kathleen M Ramirez Regina R Ramos Sergio V. Reidy Richard A Risi David C Rivera Carlos L. Rivera Noelia Robertson Charles M Robertson Danielle Rodgers Suzanne S. Rodriguez Rene A Romero Mariel G Rosa Marisol Rosario Jennifer M. Ruff II, Marcus A Russell Nata s h a N Sanchez Ste ve Duvan Santiago, Yam Carlo Scott, Joy K. Scott Seth Chandler Simpson, Brandon L. Smith, Rashika Snelling Megan A. Soto Mercado Eligio Spates, Gabriel L. Spilling Katie B. Stewart Delbert S Tapia Tere sita Del C. Tassell Jennifer R. Tejada Esther Y. Tenery Falon Thomas Jr., Fernando Thomas Jerome Thomas-Lewis L. N Timana Klarianiz Tirado Jean-Carlo Tope Nicole M.

PAGE 144

Vallarino Marce lla E Hager J ohn ( E ) Guerra Ada ( SP ) Versailles, E duardo H agge rty Linda ( SSD ) Hawkin s Cosette ( MO ) Vest, M icheal E. H a ncock Caro l y n Huff Jane ( SSD ) W a lters Anthony J ( SSD ) J ackson Mary ( MO) Weedin Jr George R H ans Carol ( E ) Othon Joan ( N ) Welch, Ian C H anson Joyce ( E ) Staha Mariette ( MO ) Whitney R ose lyn L H ashman James ( MU) Webly Sonia (SP ) Wilford Dustin S. H asse lbring L e land ( S ) W i lhelm-Foro Sarah V Husted Louis ( E ) Educational Aides Williams E verlyn M Kellar, Louis ( M ) Batista, Jose Williams Kourtney M a nche ste r Nancy (B) Brown, Victor Willi ams, Y ur aima Mar t inez Richard(MIL) Dyer Malayca Willi amson T. K Martinez Vincent (SS) Morris Zenia Woody Ern est J McGregor, Johnnie (B) Samuels, Marelisa Yamada Henry A. Mei x ner Carol (SSD) Yoon, So Yuen Nordell Susan (A) Young Shannon G Nutt H M. (M) Student Zayas, Vanessa H Oliver Cleve (S) Assistants O Masta Gail ( E ) Brandao Javier Faculty/Staff Pet erse n Deanna (M) DeGraci a Michelle' (79) Quinn L aw rence (H) Krapfle Chris Reyes Ramon ( FL ) Zayas Edgar Teachers Roa L aura ( FL ) Alvarado Patricia ( E ) Roberts L aura ( M ) B aca, Paula (C) Seitz David (S) Legend Baitel Rosa lind (S) Seitz Mayra (S) = P icture not Bales Fred (PE) Spencer Eltre ssa (M) Available Bale s Melanie ( E ) Sweeney Jam es (SS) ( A ) Art Brani ck Marion (SS) Timko Karen (S) (B) Bu siness Brown Joseph (M) Wall Cheryl (SSD) ( C) Comput e r Chen Rafael (T) Waugh Kenneth ( SS ) ( E ) En glish Cigarruista Sonia (FL) Widdop Richard ( T ) ( FL ) F oreign L a ngu a ge ( H ) H ealth Colavito, Frank (LS) Wruck Marilyn (PE) (LS) L earning Strat egi es Company, Kelle (E) Young David (A) (M) Math Corbett Sydney (E) ( MC ) Medi a Cent e r Cotton David (S) Administration ( MIL ) Milit ary Cowles Patricia (E) Price Thomas (MO) Main Office (MU) Music Dean, Darren (SS) Sosa Rita (N) Nurse Duffus Elaine ( E ) Trim Patricia (PE) Ph ysica l Edu c ation Fernandez T roadio(PE) (S) Scien ce Fisher, Ame lia ( SS) Counselors ( SP) Supply Fisher, Richard (C) ( SS) Social Studies Funk James (SSO) Special Services Opt Gamble Richard (C) Riley Maryellen (T) Techn o logy Gettys, JoAnn ( MC) White Dorothy Gibson-Gibbs Camilie (M) Office & Support Gonza lez Julio (FL) Goodrum George(MIL) Staff Grade, Altorn ( SSD) Fabrega, Paula (MC) i Gamble, Margo (MO)

PAGE 145

Clubs, Organizations, & Societies Art Club (86) Sponsor: David Young Gilda Acosta Analia Alvarez Eira Andrdade Becky Dobson Yohann Friedman Ryan Gamble Alejandro E Hepburn Natalie G. Martinez Andrew Rodaniche Lynley Weade Jack Vuong Tracy Young Richard Anaya Heather Costlow Jessica Wilson David Risi Peder Angell Laura Wilhelm. Bands (87) Sponsor: Jim Hashman Josue Alvarez Tyrone Brown Veronica Byers Stephanie Chase Lindsey Cook Katie Copes key Luis Correa Leon Sherly De Luisen Fernandez Daryl Fox Melissa Frey Jenniffer Herrera Anngella Hobson James Hopper Juleene Jackson Richie Jordan Crystal Lebby Mercedes Mascoll Stuart Melton Victoria Munoz Kazuma Muroi Trisha Noble Stephanie Payne Dionell Peart Michael Pease Mari Perkins Kathleen Quinn Regina Ramirez Sergio Ramos Charles Robertson Suzanne Rodgers Megan Snelling Bobby Weedin Rosie Whitney Maria Anderson Misty Anderson Jariel Andrade Vicki Barnash Dana Blocher Juan Cruz Daren Morales Otto Pantoja Nathan Pope Nagie Prescott Monique Rembert Chrissy Supervielle Laura Thomas Kuma Walker Reggie Dyson Stehpanie Herrera Margaret Jensik Dorion Manning Brandi McDade Alex Navarro Yarissa Peart Jeremy Peschl Karlo Roman Sumaya Simmons Victor Smith Nathan Sylvia Jaimie Urbas Yeutter Jeffrey Jack Young Jessica Adams Janet Adkins Eira Andrade Gabriela Best Tizianna Buddie Amber Crunk Justin Easthom Heidi Figueroa Ricardo Gonzalez Frank Hinek Sharon Keene Ruth Leopard Marieli Perez Anthony Robertson Leonard Smith Zachary Williamson Biological Honor Society (89) Sponsor: Mayra Seitz Stephanie Acap Gilda Acosta Jackie Barnash Donia Berger Tatianna Berman Intradeep Biswas Carol Burger Heather Case Yoela Cedeno Hsuan-Jen Chen Edwardo Diaz Felipe Diez Kelly Dillon, sec. Emily Duffus Edward Ferrel Annemarie Fisher James Frey Jose Gonzalez Melissa Gordon, treas. Jaimie Grassinger Cassandra Gustke Alejandro Gutierrez Stephanie Herrera Thomas Herring Philip Herring, pres. Megan Higgins Jason Hsu Lara Mattingly Katie McAleer Carrie Mercier Amanda Merkel Carlos Morales Annette O Neil Lora Paulsen Yarissa Peart Dorothy Plangklang Anthony Robertson, v.pres Elisa Salazar Cheronda Spann Chrissy Supervielle Jaime Urbas Lynley Weade Stephanie Wolfe Choruses (88) Sponsor: Jim Hashman Beginning Chorus Lilia Aguila Jennifer Alberts Lilian Anariba Annette Archer LaRie Ave-Lallemant Raul Barfield Kim Barroso karimah Bryant Jamar Butler Steven Carlock Adolfo Ceballos Jacqueline Curtis Eychell Escobar Argelia Garrido Latoya Gordon George Hale Kori Jones Megan Kat Ray LeClair Linda LeClair Tony Mallor Rafael Martie Esthela Martinez Tiffany Minnon Shantall Miranda Lauren Othon Stacie Pease Salina Rogers Edmee Rojas Nicole Tanner Jeannie Vega Joseph Victoria Brie Wellman Lilndsey Wiegmann Heather Wiggins Stephanie Wilson Miechell Young Advanced Chorus Cassandra Bartlett Audrey Brown Emily Duffus Teena Gouine Antoine Hagans Phil Herring Tom Herring Andrew Hunt Denees Mcintosh Takisha McPeak Annette O neil Marcella Palazon Christine Rorer Heather Roynon Antonelle Sanchez Jamin Sanchez Rudy Wellington Janice Williams Close Up (97) Sponsors: Darren Dean & Kenneth Waugh Charmaine Archer Jacyln Barnash Yamileth Bonilla Steven Bowman Carol Burger Romel Diaz Kelly Dillon Emily Duffus Jose Gonzalez Janice Hernandez Stephanie Herrera Thomas Herring Maritzel L a P laca

PAGE 146

Amanda Merkel Sponsor: Louie Husted Society (93) Vamileth Bonilla Ariande Samaniego Do n i a Berger Sponsor: Lainey Duffus Katherine Cedeno Cheronda Spann Jeremy Boggs Justin Antonis Raynisha Chandler Gisella West Steven Bowman Hsuan-Wei Chen Veronica Grant C a rol Burger Jerry Conner Andrea Holder Steve C arlock Allison Doubek Danielle Manasco Computer Club (9 1 ) Emi l y Duffus April Dunlap Jackie Eberhart Sherry Hayden JROTC Drill Team & Sponsor: Paula Baca Cresta Ganser Megan Kat Honor Guard (90) Bill Aird Carlos Garcia Larissa Mattingly Sponsors: George Nayhara Alexandra Tom Mattingl y Karen Moreland, co-pres. Goodrum & Richard Justin Antonis Stever Mercado Gabriela Othon Martinez Chris Bell Cath l e e n P a nzer Sarah Pangaliman C / Capt Bartlett Cassandra Indradeep Otto Pantoja C /PVT Case, Stephanie Biswas F rench Club (100) Tabitha Perez C / PVT Calkins Jason Hsuan-Wei Sponsor : Laura Roa Angelica Prescod C / SGT Hayden She rry Chen B i ll A i rd Lawrence Quinn C / 2LT Hernandez Bet s y Jerry Conner Misty Anders on Monique Rembert C I CPL Leonard-Ziino Gina Jeronimo C oward J ackie Barnash Cristi Roubik C / 1 Lt Malloy Christopher R o xana Espino sa Reynisha Chandler Holly Runals C /PVT Malloy Suleica Heat h er Hanson C /PVT Mcintosh Denees Hsuan-Wei Chen Jared Selles C / 1 Lt Plangklang Dorothy Ian Kuo Sarah Stringfellow S t u a r t Melton Denise Cockburn C /SGT Rivera Sharon P enny Perez Victor Cruz Chrissy Supervielle C / M a j S a lin a s Edua rdo James Frey Laura Thomas C /CPL Spin a Jodie Eduardo Sal i nas Heidi Figueroa Marcella Tunon C /PVT Whittemore Angie J a re d Delles Kuma Walker C /CPL Wilh e lm-Foro Sarah Mar i a Thrower Carlos Garcia Rey n i sha Chandle r Vero n ica Gr an t Monique Woodrow He ather Han son Jimmy Gonzalez Lettermens' Club (95) Ryan G am ble Andrea Ho l de r Rose Albert Sponsors: Kelle Rich a rd Ana ya Janet Jeffrey David Amador Company & Kenneth Janell Johnson Richard Anaya Waugh Ecology Club (94) Priscilla Johnson Stephanie Bodden Jackie Barnash Sponsor: Lee Ker i s a Jones Stephanie Case Cassandra Bartlett Hasselbring Lara Mattingly Stephnie Chase Donia Berger Alex Bon illa Brandi McDade Colleen Corrigan Nicole Blanchette N icole Bl anchette Steve Mercado Ashley Corrion, co-pres. Alex Bonilla Lian a Ha r p Amanda Merkel Rebecca Dobson Steve Bowman Karen M orel and Dionell Peart Nicole Ferguson Jenny Burger P e de r Ange ll V arissa Pe a rt Joan Gonzalez Carol Burger Jason H and J a red S e lles Gwendoly Hern andez Steven Carlock Heat h er H anson Vic tor Smith Jennifer Herrera Voela Cedeno Janet Jeffrie s S e bastien V a n Hal Juleene Jackson Michael Commeau Ian K u o Sophia Voon Valerie Laboy Jennifer Dawson D herry Hy d e n Victoria Munoz Andy De La Guardia S alina Ro gers French Hon o r Society Samantha Parthenls Karla Demena Charles Ro bertso n ( 100 ) Dionell Peart Eddie Diaz Noelia Rivera Kelly Dillon S p onsor: L a u ra Ro a Denees Mcintosh Mariel Romero Allison Doubek Jaclyn B a rnas h Amanda Merkel Emily Duffus Rey nish a Ch andler Renee Rice Denise Cockburn Future Business Tara Erdman Africa Seales Carlos Garci a Leaders of America Eddie Estrada Varaby Sealey Heat her Hanson (91 ) Ed Ferrel Rodolfo Wellington Heidi Figueroa Kerisa Jones Sponsor: Nancy Sophia Voon Annemarie Fisher Var i ssa Peart Manchester Seb a stien V a n Hal Chantall Agueda Carlos Garcia Fellowship of Armando Gundin Chri s t ian Athletes Richard Anaya Alejandro Gutierrez Freshman-Donia Berger Janice Hernandez (95) Sophomore Honor Tatianna Berman Stephanie Herrera Litza Bodden

PAGE 147

Galen Herring Philip Herring Megan Higgins Emily Jones Maritzel La Placa Natalie Martinez Carrie Mercier Amanda Merkle Karen Moreland Brad O 'Donnell Lora Paulson Yarissa Peart Stacie Pease Dorothy Plangklang Gabe Prieto Renee Rice Anthony Robertson Cheronda Spann Marcie Tunon Gisela West Lamone Whitfield Lamont Whitfield Corin Wilder Monique Woodrow Math Club & Honor Society (98) Sponsors: H. M. Nutt & Deanna Petersen Karim Acero Jaime Alfaro Charmaine Archer Jackie Barnash, reporter Donia Berger Gabriel Best Alex Bonilla Vielka Bonilla, treas. Steve Bowman Carlos Bravo Reynisha Chandler Hsuan Jen Chen Mike Commeau Victor Cruz Eric Davila pres. Serena Davis Joy Debow Felipe Diez Kelly Dillon Emily Duffus Carlos Garcia vice pres. Jose Gonzalez Jamie Grassinger Armando Gundin Hearther Hanson Liana Harp Stephanie Herrera Megan Higgins Kiho R Hong Jason Hsu Tack-Soo 1m Kyung-Soo 1m Janell Johnson Kerisa Jones Oliver Klasovsky Adriana Lewis Mike Marshall Natalie Martinez Amanda Merke ; Yarissa Peart Mike Roberts Anthony Robertson, sec. Ed Salinas Michelle Ines Smith Leonard Smith Cheronda Spann J. C Victoria Billy Wagner Monique Woodrow Model United Nations Sponsor: Marion Branick Charmaine Archer Alex Bonilla Vielka Bonilla Yamileth Bonilla Allison Doubek April Dunlap Justin Easthom Jared Green Daniel Hankins Meg Jensik Alberto Lima Tom Mattingly Carlos Morales Gabriela Othon Adriana Perez Larry Quinn Julie Rucker Sarah Stringfellow Christine Supervielle Bambi Tanner Brie Wellman Gisella West Lamone Whitfield Angie Whittemore National Honor Society (92) Sponsor: Melanie Bales Giovanni Anderson Charmaine Archer Jaclyn Barnash Donia Berger Tatiana Berman Steven Bowman Carol Burger Yoela Cedeno Reynisha Chandler Hsuan Jen Chen Emily Duffus Annemari e Fi sher Cresta Ganser Carlos Garcia Jose Gonzalez Stephanie Herrera Philip Herr ing Jason Hsu Kyung-Soo 1m Tack -Soo 1m Mildred Johnson Kerisa Janes Adriana Lewis Katie McAleer, president Thomas Page Yarissa Peart Anthony Robertson Trevor Vogel Gisella West Stephan i e Wolff Parrakeet (102) Sponsor: Patty Cowles Gilda Acosta John Calkins Jessica Cruz Charlene Cloutier, editor Felipe Diez April Dunlap Luv Jhangimal Emily Jones Megan Kat Robert Lady Tom Mattingly, editor Katie McAleer, editor Bin Bin Ngo Tabitha Perez Angie Prescod Salina Rogers Cristi Roubik Sarah Stringfellow Laura Thomas Patty Torres Jeff Yeutter Photography Club (94) Sponsor: Dottie White Janet Adkins Analia Alvarez Tiziana Buddie Ximena Cedeno Jennifer Dawson Emily Duffus Annemarie Fisher Heather Hanson Alejandro Hepburn Megan Kat E frain Lara Neil L ee Natalie Martinez B rad W. Millis D are n Mora les Danielle Nunez P ierson, Philippe S a l ina Rogers Julie Rucker Holly R u n a l s T racy Young Quill & Scroll Sponsor: Patty Cowle s Gilda A costa Charlene Cloutie r Tom Mattingly Katie McAleer Senior Edition (92) Sponsor: Patty Co w les Charlene Clouti e r Jessica Cruz Jaclyn Eberhart Cresta Ganser Dorian Mann ing Katie McAleer Danielle Nunez Bin Bin Ngo Cristi Roubik Sarah Stringfellow Site Based Management TeamStudents (85) Charmaine Archer Jackie Barnash Steve Bowman Jenniffer Herrera Stephanie Herrera Kerisa Jones Tabitha Perez SBM Parents Johnny Addison Melva Bowman Lainey Duffus Betty Green Buzz Mattingly Lars Morales Laura Roberts SBM Teachers Rafael Ch e n Linda H agge rt y Amy Fisher Jim F u n k Julio Gonza l e z SBM -Admi n i strators

PAGE 148

Tom Price Rita Sosa Pattie T r i m Spanish Club (101) Sponsor: Sonia Cigarruist a Je s s i c a Adams Ch a rm ai ne Archer Gilberto Arosemena Ari stela Atencio Do n i a Berger Tat i ana Berma n pres. A n t hony Bi bb o P aola Bolton Steven B owman Corinn Boyer Kathy Boyle Jennifer Burg er Steve C arl o c k Ashl ey C arrion Hecto r Castillo Adolfo Ceb allos Xi men a Cedeno Yoe l a Cedeno An a eli s a Cent eno J essi c a Cerveny Anna Ch ajin Farah Ch ajin Reynisha Chandler Victor Cruz Sash a Davila Andy D e L a Gua r d ia Vivi a na Del Real Eddie Dia z Romel Dia z Kell y D illon Rocio E s p in o sa Annemarie Fisher Su sie Gac h e z Eddie Gonzal e z Germano Gonzalez J o se G o nzale z Amy Glotzer A rmando Gu nd i n R o ger Gun d in V a lerie Hanson Liana Harp Alejandro Hepburn Jan i ce Hernandez Jennifer Herre ra S t ephanie Herrera Ed s all H ilty Priscilla Johnson Megan Kat Oliver Klasovsky Jenni Le on Joye Lucas Michael Wayne Mars hall Kati e McAleer Carrie M erc ier Amanda M e r kel Michelle Mi r anda C lari tza Naran j o Moni c a Nunez P atricia Ocam po Raymond Ortega Samantha Parthenais Michelle Pederse n Andrea Pierson Vanessa Pohl v p re s. C y n t hia Pool G a b rie l Prie t o Kri s t ian Prieto Rub e n Prieto Julie Ruc ker Aria d n e S a m aniego C ambry S anchez Y a r a b i Se a ley Aisha Small Gloria Tagaropulos, sec Teresita Del Carmen Tap i a P atricia Torres Marcela T unon Marcella Vallar ino Kayla Vasquez George Vela sco Kathy Weeks Gisella West Corin Wilder Monique Woodrow Tracy Young Leti cia Zayas Vanessa Z a y a s Spanish Honor Society (101) Sponsor: So n ia Cigarruista G iovanni Anderson Steven Bowman Hilde Burge Yoela Cedeno Reynisha Chandler Emily Duffus Jose A Gonza lez J ani c e Hern andez, trea s. Stepha n ie Herr e r a v .pres Katie Mc Al eer Karen Mills Yoela Miranda Maritzel La P laca Aria d ne S a maniego p res Gisella Wes t s ec Michelle Yen Thespians ( 99) Sponso r : Linda Dahlstrom D a rcye Anckle Donia Berger Allison Brown Ch a rlene Cloutier V i v i an a Del Real Bruce Fer re i ra Heathe r H anson Andrea Hinek Kelly Karst Stephen Lopez Dorian Manning Lara Mattingly Tom M attingly C a rrie Mercier Amanda Merkel Karen Moreland Danielle Nunez Joey Nunez Annette O Neil Cri s t i Roubik Brie Stansberry S a r a h Stringfellow Jennifer Tassell Laura Thomas Stephanie Wolff Student Association (85) Sponsor: Kelle Company Ch armaine Archer, pres. Steven Bowma n v pres. Cassandra B artlett, sec. P a t rick Carlson, treas. Zephyrus (102) Sponsor: Patty Co wles Yam i leth Bonilla Paul Cedeno Latonya Davis Luv Jhangimal K atie McAleer, editor P atty Torres Zonian Yearbook (104-105) Sponsors: Pat Alvarado & L ainey Duffus Nat a lie Martine z chief ed Cr isti Roubik, layout ed Computer Gurus Justin Antonis Ian Kuo Sar a h Pangilinan Sarah Stringfellow Salina Rogers Layout Artists Analia Alverez Annette Archer Kori Jones Valerie Laboy Noelia Rivera Edmee Rojas Jane Snelling Kuma Walker Sales Associates Hila Burge Reynisha Chandler Lauren Curtin Joy Debow April Dunlap Jackie Eberhart Emily Ferguson Cresta Ganser Amaeda Lowe Cynthia Pool Mariel Romero Sports Boys' Baseball Bulldogs Coaches: Vincent Martinez & Eric Holland Daniel Amselem Jonathan Bloomfield Alex Bonilla Ron Bonnnick Isaac Borsellino John Calkins Steve Carlock Mike Commeau John Dee Luisen Fernandez Red Machine Coaches: Larry Quinn & John Hager Oriel Bailey Michael Blenman Ste ve Bowman Carlos Bravo Luis Correa Carlos Fabrega Javier Fabrega Omar Fullerton James Hopper Wanfer ILund

PAGE 149

Thomas Lord Russ Stromberg She rr y H ayden Maritzel La Placa David Maldanado Tyrone Brown Keri sa Jone s Yami ra Parker Vernon McNamee Aaron Butler Adri an a Lewis Stacie P ease Carlos Padro Antoan Chisolm Christine M arti e Natasha Russell Otto Pantoja Andre Crawford Yar i ssa Peart T'Nisha Smith Jermey Peschel Guillermo Hernandez Reg i na Ramirez Kourtney Williams Carlos Rivera Antonio Wilson M ichelle Sm ith So phia Yoon Salomon Simmons ORiel Bailey Antonelle Sanchez C i n d y Fonseca, mgr. Billy Wagner Reggie Dyson Stephan i e Wolff Lorra in e Gulley, mgr. Chris W iggins Galen Herring Desiree Hale mgr. Jackie Manning Cougars Joan Smith mgr. Boys' Basketball Luis Parker Co ach: Dave Moffitt Jeremy Peschl Aneesah Abdullah Cheerleaders Bulldogs Joshua Tanner Joslin Cartmill Sponsor: Linda H aggerty Coach: Rodolfo Wellington Nicole Ferguson & Tina Lara Eric Dominguez William Wormley Aschia Frederick Dinel Peart Michael Blenman Shon'Tara Handley Cougars Delbert Stewart Jamar Butler Megan Higgins Coach : K a te W ilder Anthony Walters Bradley O 'Donnell Danielle Manasco Jacklyn Barnash, c a pt. Daniel Amselem Na t alya Martinez Victoria Barnash Richard Bartlett Red Machine Denees Mcintosh Allison Doubek John Calkins Coach : Rafael Chen Gleidy Montnor Liana Harp Jeffrey Ferguson Alfonso Bodden Patty Ocampo Cathleen P a nzer Kenny Victoria Diamond Brock Lora Paulsen Saman t h a P arthenais Joseph Victoria Jerale Manning Sylvia Rame r y Lilia Reyes Nerron Wormley Angel Quiles L i lia Reyes Marcela Tunon Anthony Bibbo Anthony Robertson Renee Rice Jeronimo Coward Salomon Simmon Joy Scott Green Devils Wanfer lIund Analisa Shoemaker Jose Peterson Billy Wagoner Cheronda Spann Coach: Marilisa Samuels Brandon Mendez Eric Quickel Michael Roberts Peter Higgins, mgr. Sheyenne Branch Angelo Austin Lamone Whitfield Mike Roberts, mgr. Jenny Burger capt. Emil Beresford Antoine Hagans Ashley Corrion Phillip Herring Green Devils Lauren Curtin Jerrold Wright Marlon McKinnon Fernando Thomas Coach : Jillian Heddaeus Kent Hernandez Darcye Anckle Priscilla Johnson Cougars Fletcher King Allison Brown Megan Kat Coach: Ramon Reyes & Jaball Moran Jack y Curtis Dave Moffitt Chris Addison Latonya Davis Red Mach i ne Angelo Austin Jose Calderon Suzie Gachez Coach : Zen i a Morris Rick Bartlett John Dee Janice Hernandez K i sa Abbott Emil Beresford Frederick Jordan Megan Jensik Corinne Boyer Jeffrey Ferguson Carlos Bravo Kelly Krug Colleen Corrigan Philip Herring Carlos Santiago Valerie Martie Sharon Keene Alberto Lima Dale Levesque Gwen O Neil Monica Nunez Marlon McKinnon Mangers: Karim Acero Adriana Perez Gisella West capt. Kenny Mojica Allison Atherley Dorothy Plangklang Monique Woodrow Daniel Amselem Sheyenne Branch Monique Rembert Shannon Young John Calkins Yazmin Caballero Sharon Rivera Er i c Dominquez Dominque Battler Angie Whittemore Traveling Squad Wanfer lIund Coach : Linda H aggerty Dionell Peart Girls' Basketball Red Machine K i sa Abbott Jose Peterson Bulldogs Coach: Rafael Chen Sheyenne B ranch Eric Quickell Stephanie Case S t ep ha n ie Ch ase Coach: Cleve Oliver Joseph Victoria Qiyama Ali Jessica Cerveny Alliso n Doubek Anthony Waters Y alima Diaz J i ll ian Heddaeus Donnie Battle Natisha Cobb Heidi Figueroa Samanth a P a rthenais GreenDevils Gwen Hernandez Ma r c el a Tunon Yasmin Fuentes Coach: Cleve Oliver & Latoya Gordon Jessica Julien

PAGE 150

Football (106) All Stars Coaches: Fre d Bales & AI Grade list unava ilable Cougars Coaches : Fred Bales & Rick Dahlstrom Michael Brewer Tyrone Brown Jason Calkins Paul Cedeno Louis Engelke Er iberto Estrada Daryl Fox Sherman George Alejandro Gutierrez Felix Hernandez Galen Herring Philip Herring Tom Herring Andrew Hunt Wanfer lIund Michael Marshall Gabriel Prieto Ruben Prieto William Ray Kabir Rios Andrew Rummer Nathan Sylvia Colin Thomas Fernando Thjomas Aaron Vines Keith Vines Billy Wagoner Corin Wilder Jack Young Green Devils Coaches: Lou Husted & Jim Sweeney David Amador Daniel Amselem Anthony Bibbo Ryan Bowlan Mo Concepcion Edward Daggett John Dee Luis Gonzalez Armando Gundin Joseph Heard Rafael Mart ie Carlos Morales Brad O Donnell Carlos Padro Dionell Peart N athan Pope R ichard Reidy Trampas Rogers Gabriel Spates Raymond Spray Leonard Smith Darien Snavely Isaac Taylor Blake Thomas William Tolliver George Velasco Lamone Whitfield Henry Yamada Donia Berger, mgr. Nicole Blanchette, mgr. Kelly Dillon, mgr. Tara Erdman, mgr. Candace Tassell mgr. Red Machine Coach: AI Grade Ruben Carela Eric Domingez Jason Harris Ryan Marohl Stuart Melton Edwin Perez Bradley Fairman Ray Leclair Brian Long Sean Markham Lamont Whitfield Marcus Wright Omar Archibold Oriel Bailey Steven Bowman Roberto DeLeon Romel Diaz Steven Mercado Robert Pagan Franklin Quiros Hernando Villamizar Reggie Washington Gilberto Arosemena Emil Berresford Diamond Brock Jamar Butler Stev ie Carlock Mike Commeau Victor C ruz Andy De La Guardia Eddie Ferrel Omar Torres Trevor Vogel Girls' Soccer Allstar-Devildogs Coaches: Julio Gonzalez & Rick Dahlstrom Jessica Adams Jackie Barnash Cassandra Bartlett Vielka Bonilla Korin Boyer Carol Burger Jennifer Burger April Dunlap Jillian Heddaeus Janet Jeffrey Kori Jones Natalie Martinez Lora Paulsen Stacie Pease Adriana Perez Sylvia Ramery Gisela West Angie Whittemore Bulldogs Coach : Julio Gonzalez Gilda Acosta Jessica Adams Cassandra Bartlett Vielka Bonilla Ximena Cedeno Jessica Cerveny Kelly Dillon April Dunlap Jillian Heddaeus Gwendolyn Hernandez Andrea Hinek Juleene Jackson Gina Leonard-Ziino Stacie Pease Adriana Perez Silvia Ramery Lilia Reyes Holly Runals Bambi Tanner Angie Whittemore Isaac Borselino, mgr Eric Davila mgr Bruce Ferreira mgr Carlos Morales, mgr Christopher Poltorak, mgr Lady Cougars Coaches: Lee Hasselbring & Brian Murphy Jennifer Alberts Stephanie Bodden Joy DeBow Suzie Gachez Janice Hernandez Melissa Johnson Kelly Karst Katie McAleer Carrie Mercier Karen Moreland Marcela Palazon Mari Perkins Dorothy Plangklang Cheronda Spann Jennifer Tassell Sarah Wilhelm-Foro Monique Woodrow Green Devils Coach : Rick Dahlstrom Jackie Barnash Corinne Boyer Tizi Buddie Carol Burger Jenny Burger Anna Chajin Farah Chajin Becky Dobson Allison Doubek Melissa Frey Janet Jeffrey Kori Jones Megan Kat Natalie Martinez Natalya Martinez Tiffany Minnon Sam Parthenais Lora Paulsen Cambry Sanchez Gloria Tagaropulos Gissy West Red Machine Coach: Ernie Holland Kisa Abbott Eira Andrade Kathy Cedeno Stephanie Chase Heather Costlow Heidi Figueroa Annemarie Fisher Joan Gonzalez Sherri Hayden Jennifer Herrera Stephanie Herrera Megan Higgins Kelly Krug Amanda Merkel Yamileth Mendoza Claritza Naranja Monique Rembert Julie Rucker Jane Snelling Julia Solano Marcela Tunon

PAGE 151

Chantall Aquda Nicole Blanchette Katie Copes key Girls' Softball (119) Donique Battle Marhzel Laplaca Nicole Ferguson Cougars Kathy Boyle Jennie Anitquzra Andrew Hunt Jaclyn Eberhart Melissa Frey Lynn Presto Coach: Amy Glotzer Regina Ramirez Kathleen Quinn Farah Chajin Anne Marquez Jamin Sanchez Veronica Grant Jessica Cruz Yarissa Peart Fletcher King Sasha Davila Marixenia Perkins Coed Swim Team Gwen O Neil Jennifer Davis Dorthy Plangklang Colin Osborne (115) Tara Erdman Heather Roynon Angie Prescod Aschia Frederick Antonelle Sanchez Coach: James Sweeney Jake Scott Suzie Gachez Tamar Sanchez Jaime Alfaro Lamone Whittfield Janice Hernandez Analisa Shoemaker Peder Angell Lamont Whittfield Monique Jackson Hsuan-Wei Chen Eriberto Estrada Kerisa Jones Lauren Curtin Rafael Martie Stacie Pease Bulldogs Emily Duffus, co-capt.. Jose Rosario Marieli Perez Coach: Ryan Gamble, co-capt. George Velasco Jessica Cerveny Gwen O Neil Cresta Ganser Cheronda Marcella Tunon Leonard Smith Spann April Dunlap Thomas Page Jenny Jessica Adams Mariel Romero Tassell Stephanie Wilson Katie Spilling Angie Faviola Herrera Teresita Tapia Whittemore Cassandra Bartlett Esther Tejada Andrea Hinek Red Machine Heather Costlow Coed Track Team Tizianna Buddie Coach: Rocio Espinosa Coaches: Lou Husted & Darcy Anckle Lilia Reyes Kenneth Waugh

PAGE 152

BALBOA HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1998 fte6Ide thwt .. SaIUl4 iDt:Ud4 g'aca Z'ewe to-eM 199F "J::dte iDatU! ..t1aiHeef Z'<:JWid & Z'ottte 1fJMte Z'ewe