<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Table of Contents
 Title Page
 Student life
 Classes
 Faculty
 Organizations
 Sports
 Advertising
 Senior index
 Index
 Back Matter
 Back Cover
DLOC PCANAL
xml version 1.0 standalone yes
Volume_Errors
Errors
PageID P397
ErrorID 2
P403
2
P409
2
P415
2
P421
2
P433
2


STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00093678/00079
 Material Information
Title: Zonian
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Publisher: St. Petersburg Printing Co.
Place of Publication: St. Petersburg, FL
Publication Date: 1996
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Yearbook
Genre: serial   ( sobekcm )
Spatial Coverage:
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID: UF00093678:00079

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Table of Contents
        Table of Contents 1
        Table of Contents 2
    Title Page
        Page 1
    Student life
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
    Classes
        Pages 16-17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
    Faculty
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
    Organizations
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
    Sports
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
    Advertising
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
    Senior index
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
    Index
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
    Back Matter
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
        Page 149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
    Back Cover
        Back Cover 1
        Back Cover 2
Full Text


















A
















Ol7
ee~









SJI


AH
N


THOOL
kol A j





TaLie of Contents

Seniors..................... 16
Juniors ................... .34
Sophomores.............47
Freshmen n................. ..58
_t, '-.......................- 70
Clubs..........................80
Sports............... ..........98
Ads...........................1 15
Senior Index............. 128
Index........6............ ....136


















Digitized by the Internet Archive


University of


in 2010 with funding from
Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries


http://www.archive.org/details/zonian1996balb






Balboa HS, Unit 0925, APO AA 34002
onian-1996-Volume 87


W~vCt 5YJ
WrYIjX M1946
Afirlic


Past, Present, Future-(top right) the
BHS 1996 "In Retrospect" yearbook
takes a look at student life on the 1st
day of school. At bottom right stu-
dents show their Homecoming spirit.
Pictured at left is a rare sighting of
Vasco Nunez de Balboa.


Title Page


UH






A Day In The

i Life N


Is she Ib going on 17,
P. Vallarino regre-ses back to her
pre-school da\s and mistakes her En-
fgiih class lor nap-time photo by D.
White


I


At Balboa High






"So far the new tardy rule has worked out
great-people are getting to class on time, some
are even rushing down the hall to beat the bell,"
said Ryan Yamaki-Taylor when asked about the
new school policy.


You talking' to me?
Freshman, Matt Hellyer, cops an at-
titude as he looks up from his home-
work and discovers his intense dis-
like for it. Too bad he must face three
more years of this torture. photo by
G. Dee


Dazed and Confused!
A. Rodaniche gives the camera a be-
dazzled look while he displays step
#5 in the hair color changing pro-
cess. photo by P. Cowles


Student Life


E I


I







That's a wrap!
Students in Mr. Vaz's Spanish class
finally get it together for a yearbook
"mug." Their happy faces let us
know how much they enjoy Spanish.
Photo by D. Vinegar

"I can't believe it's Monday!"
Freshman Rafael Torres just remem-
bered his writing project was due to-
day! It didn't take long for this 9th
grader to realize this fact. Photo by
D. White


n\ l i-


"Just Clean It!"
The Senors zapped an unsuspecting
underclassman who made the fatal
mistake of stepping on the BHS
plaque. In Balboa High School se-
niors are the only ones with the priv-
ilege of being able to step on the
plaque without having to undergo
the embarrassing consequences.
Photo by D. White


Gorillas in the mist
Kyle Husted, Jose Gonzalez and
Chris Bowman do some male bond-
ing while on the Biological Honor
Society's trip to Barro Colorado Is-
land. Photo by R. Taylor


Student Life II






p pacific Jamboree
Past practice continues as BHS hosts their first Jamboree



"You'll never catch me..."
I'm as fast as can be, exclaims I. Nel-
son as he breaks free from the lean,
mean, Red Machine! Photo by B.
Weedin
Bad Hair Day?
Janelle Hauser flashes her pearly
whites as she models the latest in
Red Machine pom-pons. Photo by P.
Cowles -. :


Team Queens


Johanna is escorted by
sr. Sean Williams and
Jr. Brian Beach. The
Bulldogs finished in
fifth place this season.
Photo by B. Weedin


Cougars finished this
football season in sec-
ond place. Srs. Herman
Wilkinson and Carlos
Yanes escort Kathy Bot-
tin. Photo by B. Weedin


Michelle McLean is es-
corted by Sr. Kyle
Husted and Jr. Michael
Haines. The Green Dev-
ils came in fourth place
this season. Photo by B.
Weedin


This season, hrst place
went to Red Machine.
Jrs. John Guerra and
Jerry Smith escort Katie
McAleer. Photo by B.
Weedin


Z Student Life


U


^^IKz.









Rah, Rah, Shish, Boom Ba! Red Ma-
chine cheerleaders "bug" the crowd
with their yelling, photo by B. Wee-
din


Just follow my lead. F. Linton gives
E. Konawicz some pointers to im-
prove his social skills, photo by P. Al-
varado
Look at that basket-toss! Thomas
Dumas expresses his emotions as the
cheerleaders blast through a routine
at the jamboree pep rally, photo by
P. Alvarado


Snow falls for the first time in Pan-
ama! Bulldogs cheerleaders get the
crowd riled up with their float and
flying confetti. They later impressed
the crowd with their unique routine.
photo by B. Weedin
"We are family, I got all my sisters
with me." All the Varsity cheerlead-
ers come together for a group photo.
photo by B. Weedin


We are women, hear us roar! The
mighty Cougar Cheerleaders exhibit
a wild amount of feline spirit. Meow!
photo by P. Alvarado


Student Life


U






"This year's parade and floats were the best ever. The crowd went
wild."-Pilar Vallarino

'95 Homecoming


80's Thrillers
John O'Keefe, Tasha Tenturier,
Mary Ann Lim, Estella Luck, and
Jessica Gonzales gather around
Cindy Lauper wannabe Monique
Cover. Photo by M. Ceballos
Hey Julie!
Senior Homecoming Princess, Julie
Matthews and senior Homecoming
Prince, Conan Herring get ready to
join in on the dancing. Photo P.
Cowles


Student Life


USte








1995 Homecoming Queen and King
Srs. Janelle Atherley and Johnny
Bates dance together after they were
crowned Queen and King. Photo by
S. Montague


Smile!
Homecoming Sophomore Court
members Leticia Brown and Gerald
Irish pose for Ms. Cowles' camera at
the Homecoming dance. Photo by P.
Cowles
Disco Inferno
Sophomores boogie to their funky
music on their 70's inspired Home-
coming float. Photo by P. Cowles


Student Life E


H






Students At Balboa


High


m N E


So Happy Together
Julie Matthews and Jami-L)nn
MNenendez -how how dedicated the
cla ol 4, art to each their r bN cling-
ing, tI,.gher in a warm vet humor-
ou; t-mbracc Photo b, A. Cedeno


Sport Their School Spirit





Spirit week was theme-filled with class com-
petitions held concluding with the most points
awarded to the Freshman class. "Overall, our
school showed more spirit this year than in
year's past," exclaimed Melissa Hart.


A


- '


L


Which way to the cruise boat?
Tammy Schaffer and Melanie Rojas
wish they were going on a cruise,
but in reality they're just going to
their next class. Photo by P. Alvarado


Z


"Fido, Bring me my slippers."
T. Robinson goes all out for pajama
day. All he needs now is his beauty
mask. Photo by M. Ceballos


Student Life


m m


p


U


41W a







C. Bowman and his new girl-
friend ...
Danny Maduro and Chris Bowman
show-off their beach gear during this
year's Spirit Week. Photo by K. Dil-
lon
How may I help you?
Najiha Avila poses in her pajamas
while she swings by the College Ca-
reer Center for some information.
Photo by D. White


Yippee!
Jason Ohman and Chris Bowman
are overwhelmed by the cheerlead-
ing performance at the first annual
Pacific side Jamboree pep rally. The
overall winner of the Jamboree was
the lean mean Red Machine. Photo
by P. Alvarado


Which way to the beach? P. Willi-
ford was out in the sun for a bit too
long and she seems to be in her own
little world. Photo by K. Dillon


Student Life E


U





Student activities at Balboa High. Is it


Work Or Play?


"And the winner's are ..."
Cheryl Eckerle and Angela Kersh-
ner working hard on the Junior float.
Their hard work paid off, as the Jun-
iors won first place for the Home-
coming floats. Photo by P. Cowles.
Want a bite?
L. Lincoln holds what she thinks
might be dinner during a BHS frog-
ging trip. This "Smokey Jungle" frog
secretes a powerful toxin, therefore
eating it is not recommended. Photo
by A. Cedeno


S10 Student Life


IPRGEI









When three is not a crowd
J. Matthews, D. Sprague and C.
Bates put their heads together. This
gives new meaning to the word
"breezeway." Photo by P. Alvarado


I told you that Red Machine would
win.
P. Williams and R. Sinclair bicker
over which team will take the Jambo-
ree trophy. Photo by P. Cowles

Losers Club
When asked at the Homecoming
Dance if he was president of the los-
ers club-Javier Fabrega replied, "Yes,
but not only am I President, I'm a
member too." Photo by P. Cowles


Are you sure you spell "Juniors"
this way?
M. Rojas contemplates over the cor-
rect spelling of "Juniors." Photo by
P. Cowles

Say Cheese!
Asst. Princ. Mr. Perkins, Dr. Warner,
S J. Candelario, Admiral Perkins, J.
,, Gonzalez, Mrs. Lewis, and R. Taylor
pose for a picture in front of our
school during the Admiral's tour of
BHS. Photo by D. White


Student Life
Student Life


11

* .0 1







"Overall the performance this \ear was better than last. I think they
did exceptionally well."-Dannv Sima


The Cheerleaders At BHS


Set, Hit It!
Bulldog Cheerleaders: K. Boyle, M.
Tirado, M. Rojas, C. Eckerle, G.
West, S. Keene, H. Hart, J. Mattocks
and K. Morrison smiling pretty for
the camera. Photo by J. Fernandez
Watch and Learn
Six cougar cheerleaders watch the
other cheerleading routines after giv-
ing their performance at the '95
Homecoming pep rally. Photo by P.
Cowles


mI


Bundle of Spirit 11
Balboa High School All Star Cheer- -
leaders: K. Bottin, V. Pohl, G. West,
K. McAleer, K. Williams, M. Rojas,
M. Tirado and S. Hedge show their N
stuff. Photo by S. Montague


Student Life


rRE Il


~L~F~ ~lt~aRe~;









If you're happy and you know it ...
Sharlene Pinder sure is, and she
makes sure that all the fans know it
during the Homecoming pep rally as
she does her Red Machine cheer-
leading routine. Photo by P. Cowles


Grrrr!
The Cougar cheerleaders get to-
gether for a group hug. Cougars
football team ended up taking sec-
ond place. Photo by P. Cowles

Ready? Yeah!
Red Machine Cheerleaders: S. Pin-
der, L. Herrera, S. Hedge, M. Peltier,
K. McAleer, C. Gonzalez, D. Giles,
Y. Cedeno and Z. Perez get together
for their group photo. Photo by P.
Cowles


Student Life





Where-
"Still Waters Run Deep"...
Unique Images Of Panama

Top Left: On your way out to Gamboa you pass by the water tank. Caught on film is one of the few
times it has overflowed. Top Right: One of Panama's predominant landmarks next to BHS is Goet-
hals Monument. Bottom: A local fisherman prepares to go out in his canoe to return with "the catch
of the day." Photos by D. White


I1S t 14Life
Student Life










As the Dry Season ends
in Panama the three day
Cayuco race starts. As seen
in the picture to the left,
the third day of the race,
Cayuco boats wait to tran-
sit the locks at Pedro
Miguel. Known as the
"Hercules" the monster
crane at the dredging divi-
sion in Gamboa, left be-
low, is shown early in the
break of day. Pictured at
bottom right, is the
"Bridge of Americas": Pan-
ama's gateway to the inte-
rior, as a tugboat scuttles
underneath it. Photo by L.
Lincoln & D. White


The land divided. The world united.
A serene picture of the Panama Canal is framed by flora.




CLASS OF


1996


r17


w V I 6 ,,r

















Mikel N. Andrade


Marielle C. Aramayo


Janelle M. Atherley


Myriam E. Bonilla


Juan C. Arana


Avery M. Austin


Anasha K. Bonnick


Walford L. Archer III Liza E. Arnold


Clarion Ave-Lallemont


Cathy Bates


Michael E. Boyle Javier Brandan


Seniors


E


Tina Antonis


Kenia Anderson


Sara B. Anderson


cr
3



















Jennie Marie Candelario


Michael R. Castro Marjorie A. Ceballos


Marc L. Church Joshua J. Ciceraro


Andrea L. Cedeno


Christopher A. Cole


Hunter G. Chastain


Julio C. Coronado


Idalie Correa


Ethan R. Corsbie


Monique E. Cover


Felipe A. De La Guardia

S19eor
Seniors


Rafael H. Carrau Armando Luis Carrion


David A. Burger


















Carlos A. Del Real


A
A ^TO


Miguel A. Erroz


Edwin H. Garcia


Eduardo R. Gonzalez


Norayma Fernandez


Wilfred Garza


Jessica Gonzalez


Joshua A. Franklin


Luis D. Glotzer


Jose L. Gonzalez


Daniela Garcia


Dimaris L. Gonzalez


Daryl Gordon


~si~iI~


Senior.


Wilma E. Engelke


Dino Del Cid


Patricia Deleon


:%I
~x


riD.V
^s^-.-j















Amanda Graber


Colleen L. Green


George Guarnucci Carol V. Guerra




', -j-' X.


Rosa E. Guiterrez Masakazu Hanada


Daniel D. Hanna


Melissa G. Hart


Sandie R. Hedge


Conan M. Herring


Abby F. Higley


Jared L. Holzwarth


Nic Howard V. Hoyt


Shin-Young Hur


Seniors


Gail Horner


U


Y
o
















Naho Isogai Kirk A. Jemmott


Coralia D. Jimenez Shannon M. Johnson


Thomas Johnson III Olivia R. Johnstone


A?*


Audrey Jones Sharon Kallmeyer


Alyssa Keene


Gabriel A. Leroy


Daniel B. Lightell


Mary Ann Lim


Lucia Lincoln


Seniors


Brian Kelly


H


Kyle B. Husted


Katherine L. Iglesias


"""Y~~"'"Y"Y
f~


. It

















Christian A. Lopez Estela Luck Archibold


Heather R. Mackey


Jorge E. Madera Matthew L. Magruder


Lisa Marrero-Lopez


Julia M. Matthews


Stephen D. McFarlane


George F. Mattocks


Lauren S. McGuinness


Doctorre McDade


Robert McGuinness III


Yamileth McDonald


Patricia E. McKeon


Seniors


0


U


'"!





1


John Y. Liu Jennie L. Loncon
















Kimberly Merkel Brian A. Mills


Koji Mishiro Rita Modelo


Carla M. Monaghan


Monica Morales
... '. ":- "C. "
: :"" "li

"j" < l ,


Neda Mudarra


Irvin L. Nelson


John R. O'Keefe


Luis H. Ochoa-Hartman


, Seniors


Ligia Morice


Daniel E. Mendiola


Jamie-Lynne Menendez


R ."

"^..Y


Silvia Pagan-Figueroa


Jason E. ( hiinin


Jairo L. Ulitnn


a . ,

ll .. ; ,,.o.

















Nathaniel Park Valerie D. Perez-Poveda


Dwight A. Pettiford III Emmanuel Piniero


Lisa M. Plasencia Joseph A. Powers


1x ,
"f-.t085.


Martisela Price


Giovanni Qules-Perez


Colleen M. Reid


Thomas J. Reutzel


Kristof D. Robinson


0


fr


Fransisco Perez Sarah L. Petersen


I~ C-~P 'I


Giselle Reyes


Marcella K. Roberts


Tyrone Robinson















Israel Rodgers Dahlia Rodriguez


Julia Vanessa Sabonge Karen M. Santos


Samuel H. Scribner


Shauna J. Sears


Rachelle N. Seybold


Erika Z. Sinclair


Roberto R. Sinclair


Teresa R. Sliwicki

' --**.^e^


3v


Krystal A. Smalls


Henry F. Smith


Jamie Somera


Marie A. Souffront


Seniors


H


Michelle A. Robles


Rosalyn I. Rodiguez





















Eric J. Speir Devon V. Sprague


Ryan A. Sweeney


John D. Trim


Tasha T. Tenturier


Josephine L. Ullrich


Michelle D. Tirado


Carlos J. Valdes


Geraldo A. Torres-Luna


Juan G. Valdes


Pilar Isabel Vallarino


Lianne M. Vanderwall


Roy E. Vega


William G. Venteicher



Seniors M


A


Taswana N. Spann


Tanya C. Sproule


I : P


O


C:l;iS;:I''
/

'
if
PC"'" '
1.;
i`
I;


















Heiss D. Villamizar Daron 0. Vinegar


Indira M. Wagner John D. Wahl


Stanford F. Walrond Jr.


Jemail D. Ward


Emil A. Watson


Jaqueline M. Weedin


Sharolette West Matthew T. Wetherell


Kelly L. White


Dwight C. White Jr.


Rasheem A. Wiley


Herman B. Wilkinson


Seniors


Lyzander J. Vereen


Louis M. Vogel


IN
















Ricardo A. Woodman


tyan D. Yamaki-Taylor


Carlos A. Yanes


Edgar A. Zayas


Johnny E. Bates


Noelia Berrios Laura Boyd


John Franks


Carlos A. Garcia


Juan Giles Daniel Laplaca


Angel Santiago


Leo Wheeler


Seniors


r


U


Sean P. Williams


Patricia M. Williford


Daisy W. Winkler





Wake up sleepy head. Herman
Wilkinson shows the first signs of
senioritus. photo by P. Williford


The Ultimate Warrior? Tony Petti-
ford sports his bulldog war paint for
homecoming. photo by P. Alvarado


~


Girls jusl wanna have fun Girl of
96% trutinn their ;tutt at tho sernor
rc>ccpt'on photo> t'\ D loung


I Seniors





Calling of the moose. Dan Lightell Lending a helping hand. Juan Giles
leads the Green Devils in the Jambo- gratefully receives help from some
ree pep-rally. photo by D. White buddies after Sr. pictures. photo by
D. White


From past to present The Diablo Ele-
mentary School clan gets together for
one last class picture. photo by D.
White


I heard it through the grapevine. D.
Sprague and C. Bates catch up on
the latest "bonchinche" photo by D.
White


Seniors


H













































































Ka-boom. J. Holzworth blasts the
ball down field in the Red Machine/
Panther game. photo by B. Weedin






Seniors




iiPIES


--qo 1









11 Agueda-Braun


Germeliz L. Agueda
Debbie M. Alfaro
Jose L. Alvarez
Keenan L. Anderson
Shareen J. Anderson





Crystal A. Ash
Jason O. Bacot
Robert Baker
Luz G. Ballesteros
Frank M. Banasick





Juney A. Barnett
Oriana O. Barter
Brian D. Beach
Brence P. Bedwell
Lee J. Bennett III


>1 l


itf


:xJST


, O -"


/4


Eduardo Berrios
Sarai G. Bibbo
Christian T. Blanchette
Eilen Blanquicett
Darius D. Blue


7
r


Anne Borsellino
Kathleen M. Bottin
Christopher J. Bowman
Jennifer R. Brannon
Roger D. Braun


/bb


34 juniors
I ^ Juniors


h


O


~i~- ` t~


r.f

7 !hl ,I ~u~ ic


r M









B: 11 Bright-Davis


Anna Bright
Shelby Brock
Darlene M. Brogie
Jeff A. Brudent
Erik A. Buendia


r


Brian E. Buszinski
Elizabeth P. Campos
Johanna L. Cantu
Jose A. Carrion
Juan Castaneda


Marco A. Castro
David B. Chase
Nikki Chislom
Ching M. Chou
Cecilia T. Ciceraro


411-


1W


Elizabeth R. Close
Chrystal S. Cloutier
Daren R. Coffey
Benito Colon
Mandi J. Cooke





Jennifer M. Crane
Aaron J. Crump
f Mark Cruz-Segarra
Bryan D. Daily
Daniel J. Davis




I 35
juniorss


Juniors ,


I


4,* .


t-
._w '


A-mok
-'








D: 11 Davis-German




Liliana Y. Davis
Luis G. DeLeon
Julissa M. Diaz
Deborah G. Diez
Michael A. Dlugiewicz .
S, .... -- ,-- ..


Robert R. Domenech
Darrell J. Earl
Cheryl A. Eckerle
Robert E. Egbert
Laurie E. Else





Jessica A. Ernest
Amanda S. Estes
Naomy I. Facey
Micheal Leigh Ferguson
Jason W. Fischbach


Didier F. Folger
William C. Foster
William A. Foster Jr.
Eldred J. Fouche
Kerry E. Fritts


44.mo


Amanda M. Gabrielson
Benjamin A. Ganser
Veronica Garcia
Elizabeth H. Garza
Shawn K. German


Ci


I


I'


4-
4c-


- P -


-woe
b'

. -"- 1 -


r
Ir 'Pif


7,f


Juniors


PH


A


k 9i1


A
! t6
i Z


-CIK








G: 11 Gibson-Husted


li;;


. b


Kristan L. Gibson
Delia M. Giles
Robert W. Goldsworthy
Suagei Gomez
Clara I. Gonzalez


.-
9




9ic


Jonathan Guerra
Jessica L. Gustke
Jose M. Gutierrez
Ileana E. Guzman
F, Terra M. Halloran




Heather Hart
Janelle M. Hauser
Curtis M. Haynes
Lisabel Herrera
Oscar Herrera




Tomas E. Herrera
S Arthur L. Hillard
Jonavan P. Hoffman
Viedelouina A. Hoyte
Donald A. Husted





Juniors E


p^-
w^


Eniel Gonzalez
Jason E. Gonzalez
Milagros Gonzalez
Debraca Graham
Jorge A. Grant


'45


1.f 'hL i';


a

.. 4~j


Ri


P


r, "


~i~iG,








J: 11 Jenkins-Linton


Christopher Jenkins
Courtney Jenkins
Shi-Fon R. Jenkins
Zamira R. Jimenez
Kimberly A. Johnson





Lang M. Johnson
Tramar V. Johnson
Dalton R. Johnson III
Ray A. Johnstone
Jelani Y. Jordan





Matthew D. Kacmarski
Kaley A. Kick
Angela E. Kershner
Alan S. Kilborn
Jessica C. Kilgore





Kevin J. Kingsbury
Falisha M. Kinsey
Ivo A. Kisic
Adrian Klasovsky
Edward J. Konawicz


Sung-Min Kye
Keith Lawson
Shawn M. Lee
John E. Leon
Frank S. Linton


E


fJ;


& I _7


0m-


'S.


r.


Juniors


ZLi(

Fb
c-, ,1


AW'


Ar


Iblh


Nor
7"


?


I,
I-
c--
C"'


h









L: 11 Livingston-Mitchell


.
5,
I.-/


. ) b


p






~Io
cb

i*-


9t 't


47~`


Ida
A-..



*1--


f'I
.,'.. w
1 '*^*c A


Sarah N. Livingston
Luis F. Llach
Courtney B. Locke
Erin S. Long
Brian A. Lopez





Daniel R. Lopez
Elisa 1. Lopez
Christian J. Lozarda
Adrian J. Luce
Berenis V. Machal


Angel L. Macias
Angel M. Madrid
Daniel T. Maduro
Victorio V. Malcolm
George A. Markham


Natosha M. McDaniel
Yamileth McDonald
Kervin McKay
Jeffery A. McManes
Kimberly I. McQuary


I,


-


F
i(8-
i
I ~ 1


Stanley McSwain
Eric J. Metier
Joshua K. Mica
Dore L. Mills
Robert E. Mitchell


Juor 39
Juniors


.*k ''1 *~iL
*e~Wa rr


r


.cl-
Ir


r t -









M: 11 Modelo-Perez





Nivia M. Modelo
Ian L. Morales
Monica J. Morales
Jason M. Moreland
Craig Charles Morris





Lakisha R. Morris
Holley D. Murphy
Mellisa Ann Murphy
Emilio B. Natalio
Cecilia E. Neill





Joanne Nicholson
Jan-Michael P. Norman
Gabriel A. Novey
Jennifer L. O'Hearn
Leisa S. Oden


I ., -3


Rodney L. Olivares
Meghann E. Oriet
Kevin K. Pace II
Kimberly H. Pahl
Deshana D. Pandy





Michelle Paredes
Brandon Park
Margaret A. Peltier
Denise Y. Perez
Francisco J. Perez


AIf


Hi- Juniors


4:-


c
---*


n








P: 11 Perez-Spray


I -




L AW


Zinnia Perez
Sharlene C. Pinder
Jacob M. Pohl
Alexandria C. Pretto
Julio A. Quezada





Jose E. Ramery
Maria T. Restrepo
Christopher Rice
Wayne M. Richards II
Karen S. Rigby


I .


Rafael Rios
Melanie J. Rojas
Cecil Lynn Roudebush
Korin E. Ruth
Shaika Sanchez





Armando Santiago III
Alex G. Santos
Tammy R. Shaffer
Delphonie L. Shaw
Rachel M. Sieczka


4 4,


Daniel M. Sima III
Annjury I. Sinclair
Jerry Smith
Mashun D. Smith
Francisco Spray


Juniors


U


r


~4~
1
~f ~s~


",r w"


rlA








11 Staha-Young


Justin R. Staha
Cheryl A. Stanford
Ken D. Suarez
Priscilla G. Taylor
Tremayne L. Taylor






Edgardo S. Tirado
Paula A. Tobar
Eduard H. Tokarek
Shireen V. Tonski
Juan David Vansice


Rey J. Vera
Aaron S. Vidaurri
Aleandra Villamizar
Richard A. Ward
Jessica M. Weeks






Lizella M. West
Jennifer K. Whelihan
James E. Wilcoxon
Jacqueline Williams
Katherine M. Williams


Percival R. Williams
Amarilis Yen
Debbie A. Young
Mac S. Zamore
Elizabeth M. Zittle




42


F'


n4u
__ -


I_',
A

r,
f--



/ ." i
M h5


f(.


Juniors


qfi wd"


I'b


n





~;=-=f=~=;r


f
r,


n
~
I* r


as
L
";- "


*I
L


r 4
--










lleCoville-Whatley


Jennifer D.
Coville
Anthony
Heverly
Dae-Jung
Jeong
Sheena K.
Jones
Christopher J.
McCarty


Julita K. McCaskill
John Peterson IV
Frank S. Pigeon Jr.
Darrell L. Whatley


Relaxing in the halls. These juniors know how to relax during lunch outside the school store. Pictured left to
right: Front: J. Burgles, J. Gutierrez, R. Rios 2nd: Z. Perez, A. Santiago, D. Perez, D. Giles, L. Herrera, C.
Gonzalez 3rd: W. Futrell, E. Trouche, C. Jenkins Photo by: J. Atherley


Not Pictured
Angelica Aguilar
Mariela A. Atencio
Heather Baldwin
Jose C. Bernal
Aisha X. Bonilla
Moana L. Bunch
Anthony L. Burch
Leonardo Cargill
Edwin Castillo
Alexis R. Cru7
Berta D. Cruz
Julio J. Cuevas
David Edwards
Chein-Hao Femg
Marlene C. Foster
John Franks
Luis C. Gordon
Gail L. Horner
Mandy M Kruse
Belkis K. Lane
Doreen D. Lebel
Mark D. Leonard
Y. Li-Xiang
Suresh M. Mayani
C. Prescott
Maristella Price
Felix H. Rodriguez
Christina Short
Teoludo Silvera
Jana M. Soriano
Albert P. Thompson
Lars Thompson
Egardo L. Troche
Kevin J. Wallace
Tristen L. Wells


juniors
Juniors


1'


t


U


~


iz(1: r







Bad girls have fun ... Kaley Keck and Johanna Cantu
pose on their prize winning Homecoming float. The jun-
iors used a Grease theme on their float. Photo by: T. Tay-
lor


To what point do you rise? Angela Kershner, one of
BHS's delegates to Hacia Democracy, waits for the mock
United Nations to start at the El Panama Hotel. Photo by:
R. Sosa


UE~.....


Go Red Machine! John Guerra shows his spirit at this
years Homecoming Pep-rally. He brings a new meaning
to the colors Red and Black. Photo by: P. Alvarado



Look at us ... Elizabeth Zittle poses with Sean Coar,
chairperson from Harverd for Venezuelan Congress, at
the Hacia Democracy conference. Photo by: R. Sosa







EJuniors






Well Duh!! Deep thoughts by
Jenny Coville and Erin Long have Lost in thought, Eduardo Berrios at-
yet another intellectually stimulating tempts the studious approach and
conversation. Oh my gosh, every- realizes it works sometimes. Photo
body knows 3 + 3=7. Photo by K. by G. Dee
Bottin


All Star Material!
Well, Danny Sima, didn't make the
All Star Team, but he did break a
couple of tackles to gain a few yards
for the Bulldogs. Photo by B. Weedin


What is that thing?
I guess that's for Luis Llach, Jacob
Pohl and Danny Maduro to know,
and the rest of you to guess at. Photo
by A. Heverly


Juniors


U


















L





















S



JI s














0 l Juniors





Acero-Bonilla


0
,,


Josue A. Acosta Jessica I. Adams


Janet M. Adkins Bill J. Aird


n~


Joshua D. Allen


Timothy D. Allen


Analia Alvarez


Darcye M. Anckle


Brigitte R. Anderson


Derek W. Anderson


Eira S. Andrade


p


Alvaro I. Antadillas


Angelo A. Austin


Cassandra D. Bartlett


Daniel Beech Keith C. Belt


Matthew A. Bennett


Emil E. Beresford Tatiana Berman


Gabriel L Best
Gabriel L. Best II


Dee K Bishop


Surgey Blanquicett


Michael R. Blenman


DI


Brianna O. Blue


Alfonso E. Bodden


Michael A. Bodkin


Vielka N.


Bonilla Yamileth G. Bonilla

Sophomores


Karim A. Acero


Jared Blunt


I


9W





















Tiziana M. Buddle Jazmin Camacho


Joslin B. Cartmill


Veronica Castro


PaulF. Cedeno


Reynisha R. Chandler


Lisa M. Cline


Nateisha R. Cobb


Jonathan H. Cofer


Amber M. Crunk


. n-



Jeremy A. Cole





el1


Victor D. Cruz


Andres F. De La Guardia Viviana A. Del Real

Sopho48

Sophomores


Nickay I. Cole


Edward A. Daggett


Phillip M. Ditto


Jose L. Colon











Shannan C. Danish












Robert M. Donaldson


Michael P. Commeau Cassandra M. Crane


Oriana Davila Jennifer S. Dawson


Gamel T. Dumas


Jaclyn Ann Eberhart


Angelique M, Cancel


Patrick J. Carlson


Jose L. Camps JR.


Johnny Carpenter


/ -


II 1


~1, c






Buddle-Higgins


Rachel D. Ellis










Edward J. Ferrel


Eychell E. Escobar


Roxana Del C. Espinosa


Carlos A. Fabrega


Javier E. Fabrega


n


Yajaira Fernandez


Vjr


Heidi B. Figueroa


Albert J. Finocchiaro JR. Jonathan A. Fischbach
Albert J. Finocchiaro JR. Jonathan A. Fischbach


Elizabeth A. Franklin


Dana M. Frederick


Joanne
Friedman-Garcia


Jose Luis Gongora


Omar J. Fullerton
Omar J. Fullerton


Erika N. Gonzalez


Carlos A. Garcia Danielle L. Garner


Ricardo Gonzalez


Jamie L. Gorman


Bemardina D. Garza










John M. Griffith


Jason A. Gaza


Larrina M. Gulley


,NW q


Armando Gundin


Todd A. Harder


Matthew R. Hawk


Michael W Haynes JR
Michael W. Haynes JR.


Philip E. i


-erring Megan K. Higgins


Sophomores


I


















Summer A. Highly
Summer A. Highley


Oliver E. Hignett Frank D. Hinek


Michael L. Holihan Giancarlo E. Hoyte


Yara L. Hoyte


I


Natalie A. Huddleston Jessica D. Hughes


Winston C. Husband


Fitzgerald V. Irish


Shanti M. Irwin


Yves H. Jean-Pierre


Brenda L. Jurado


David H. Jimenez









e i. K Im *
Sterling D. Kallmeyer


Carol M. Johnson


Janell K. Johnson


* : '*.&-.-" : :*

Linda A. Johnson Mildred M. Johnson


- ,


Sharon B. Keene


Jahaira S. Kirkpatrick


Adam M. Krug


Thomas E. Lazier JR.


Mary B. Leigh Gabriel Lemoine


S Sophomores


Adriana R. Lewis


Jason Hsu


i2j


April D. Lewis


Arlenis Lopez


Jorge E. Lord






Highley-Othon


Thomas R. Lord III


Paul R. Lovejoy


Jasmin L. Lucas Joye C. Lucas


Celia E. Luna


Lourdes Madera


Daniel Mallet Michael Wayne Marshal Alessandra P. Martinez


Natalie G. Martinez


Tralina L. Mason


-..



Thomas E. Mattingly IV


Katherine McAleer










Brandon R. Mendez
Brandon R. Mendez


Shannon M. McDaniel


Mark R. Mendiola
Mark R. Mendiola


Marcus J. McKain


Tania M. Michael


Marion J. McKinnon


Terence M. Miller


Michelle M. McLean Melissa McManes


Mitchell M. Miranda


Rebecca S. Miranda


Tameka Moreno


Kristin L. Morrison


Denise A. Nicholson


Karim F. Odeh


Jennifer T.


Olinger Lauren E. Othon



Sophomores


i












oa-


Thomas J. Page


Michelle Pichardo


Michael R. Pigeon


i
Jamie R. Poggenpohl


Vanessa M. Pohl


Angela P. Raymond


Matthew R. Prescott





OH.R




Victor H. Redfern


Gabriel P. Prieto


Angel A. Quiles-Perez Jr.


Pricilla Reyes Nicolas Reyes


.w


Reynolds W. Rigney Jr.


Kabir Rios


Jason D. Rivera


Krista D. Quinn


Renee L. Rice




i
' vj~


r 5-
w'h1


Pedro L. Rivera


Anthony M. Robertson


Roberto Quinones


Dedric D. Richardson










Andrew F. Rodaniche


Ingrid J. Rodriguez


S1-52


Miriam Rodriguez


Edmee J. Rojas


John Paul Rowley


Christopher W. Rucker


Shawn M. Rupp


Sophomores


Sara Paulsen Penelope Perez


E






Page-Vera


Eduardo Salinas


Adriane M. Samaniego Lina M. Sanchez-Pascual Maria E. Sanchez-Pascual


Elvin A. Santiago


Preston M. Schmidt
Preston M. Schmidt


pP
,- -.r


Tishna N. Sales Zach Seaton


Elizbeth M. Smith


Ines M. Smith


Krystal A. Skumautz Roy Daniel Slichenmyer


Leonard E. Smith Raymond E. Spray


.ij -, I


Gloria Tagaropulos


Carl Edward Taris
Carl Edward Taris


Isaac G. Taylor


Blake C. Thomas


Aiif
Shane M. Sliwicki









Eric L. Stemberg









Licia M. Thomas


Ebony K. Smith


Jurilys E. Surprenant


Quinton X. Thompson


Jennifer D. Torres


Bradley R. Townsend


Anglea J. Valdilles


Sebastien Van Hall


Lori A.


Venteicher Matthew T. Vera

Sophomores
Sophomores


I










/0


Trevor M. Vogel


Saadia R. Walcott


C
L.. A


Catherine A. Watkins


44!7 A
<^'~


Kialeah Webb



A


wi j
Earl S. Wemple it



0!15


0%.
Iro


Conn D. Wilder



F


' ,


Larry D. Williams Jr.


Lhoris O. Wilson


Stephanie Y. Wilson


Stephanie Ann Wolff


Joseph A. Wong


Joshua R. Ybarra


Yaritza G. Zarate


Arlana M. Camagna


Just like peas and corn ... Although Larrina Gulley and Ebony Smith aren't quite like Jenny and Fores
Gump .. They are pretty good buds. Photo by D. Vinegar.


Sophomores


Tracy Young


w|I
sy"ISH


~c





ON T E D TT D LN






As The Memories Of Their sophomore Year Fade, This Class Knows
The End Of The School Year Means It's


Time To Play


Where's my name? New sophomores check for
their first period teachers on the very first day of
the 95-96 school year. This year BHS did not assign
homerooms.
Photo by D. White


Ponche de Frutas or Maracuya? T. Dumas and R.
Manning compare their drink preferences. These
refreshing drinks made in Panama were offered as
a substitute for soft drinks.
Photo by P. Alvarado
Come on guys, where's your spirit? Sophomores
E. Beresford and B. Mendez watch the cheerlead-
ers perform their routines during the homecoming
pep rally.
Photo by P. Alvarado


M56
. U1!. 1


Sophomores


I I I I II


IPW




is. Alvarado's camera at a Pep rally. You never
know when someone at BHS has a camera. Hope-
fully, if you're caught, you'll look as great as Dia-
mond!
"We're never gonna finish!" As they struggle to
build their float, C. Bartlett, C. Garcia, M. Prescott,
and B. Anderson assist their class sponsor Mr.
Chen.
Photo by S. Montague


Water, PLEASE. Sophomore Green Devil football
manager, Michelle McClean, refills those ever
empty water bottles. Managers have a messy and
thankless job.
Photo by B. Weedin


Lunchtime Relaxation. These sophomores know
the true meaning of "stress-free living". Their card
group helps keep their mind off of school work.
Photo by P. Alvarado


E


u-ff~~~


U



















Stephanie Acap


Jennifer E. Acker


Gilda I. Acosta


Jessica A. Acosta


Chantall L. Agueda


jE%


September R. Albaugh






t.,



Ambrosia Ave-Lallemant





Daniel E. Baughman



Daniel E. Baughman



1C-
*h *


Anthony L. Bibbo

IJ,


Jaime E. Alfaro


I'L
Giovanni A. Anderson


Omar E. Archibold Carmela J. Austin


Jennifer F. Ahringer










Mason M. Austin


'I /


Ana C. Avila










Gary S. Beal


Steven Blackwell


Najiha A. Avila


Aaron C. Bedwell










Nicole M. Blanchette


Oriel E. Bailey




0 I


Eloy A. Bennedetti


Joseph J. Blau


Corie E. Ballaro


Donia F. Berger






e .B1



Andrea M. Blotzer


Jaclyn J. Barnash


Elizabeth M. Beteta


Litza C. Bodden


Freshmen


~arc


ffl


;11

















Alejandro J. Bonilla


Abel I. Borsellino


Steven M. Bowman


Corrine L. Boyer


Kathy A. Boyle
Kathy A. Boyle


Bradford L. Brannon


Michael A. Brewer Diamond Brock


Jennifer E. Burger Michael Cairo


Lindsay R. Bryan









Manuel E. Calderon


Talesha S. Bunch


Anthony J. Camper


Hila M. Burge


Mara A.C. Carrillo


(m


lacqueline A. Carvajal


Jamel R. Clay


Heather A. Cas


Nancy A. Clous


e Kathrine Cedeno









ston Charlene Cloutier


4


Yoela M. Cedeno









Denise N. Cockburn


Carlos J. Cepeda


Soo Ah Chang



Jb,1t


rIr .


Yr .."'I.,,


Jamal R.


Collier Michael J. Conner


Freshmen


Rena Y. Brazil


Carol E. Burger


a


m








P*a


Emiho D. Cordoba


9


Da\id \W. Corum


9


Dauid 1. Couk





Andrew Davis


Calethia Deconto


Brandy L. Dollinger


Ar


Jessica N Cruz-.garra d Malhew J Cunningham Nicole A Cunningham


In1

Eduardo Diaz


Emily J. Duffus


a


a"JSp


Romel R. Diaz Felipe Diez


John A. Egbert William A. Epperson III


Hudson M. Erdman Tara J. Erdman


lairobi A. Estes


M. Fehrenback Matthew B. Feichtinger


Manuel R. Fergus


..- I iI
Kendhal S. Ferguson

r~6


-r ~%


Brian J. Fischback


Annemarie E. Fisher


Nicholas B. Floria


Ninnette M. Fraley


Freshmen


nwI


Roberto DeLeon





Trenell D. Dixon


Kelly R. Dillon


Amber J. Freck



















Dwaine V.A. Frenche


James J. Frey



(j
,^iS


Joseph J. Fry


Suzette M. Gachez


Tomeka A. Galloway


Zuam M. Garcia


Crystal R. German


Luis E. Gonzalez


Leonard D. Gillespie










Victor Gonzalez
Victor M. Gonzalez


S. Graber Zeudi A. Graham


Heather A. Hanson


Ryan T. Hart


Abigail M. Gonzalez










Alejandra M.
Gonzalez-Arias


Ingrid Gonzalez


Arturo A. Gordon


Michael J. Griffith Jacqueline Guerrero










Matthew S. Hellyer Alejandro E. Hepburn


John E. Gonzalez


Melissa M. Gordon


Brendaliz Gutierrez



."
L *^e 6A'


Betsy M. H


Jose A. Gonzalez


Nicholette Goros










Jason Hand


lemandez Felix Hernandez


Freshmen


I


(.^
*-


f1*14
<;..


;E~ "


r4


















Stephanie M. Herrera


Galen A. Herring Bryan E. Hibbard Jr.


Lyndsay R. Hiltabidle


c,



Edsal D. Hilty Jr.


Shaun W. Hodge


- ni


Roshun T. Hogan


p1


Caleb E.H. Janssen


Py H n-id na L. Hol
Peggy Hogan-Hatfield Andrea L. Holder


n


Christopher Jimenez


Michael A. Johnson


Julian J. Hoyte III


Priscilla G. Johnson


Brian R. Husted







-0 N
Tranae N. Johnson
Tranae N. Johnson


Wanfer Ilund

f ..

r


Brianne K. Johnston


,A^


* \
w" I


Anesia R. Jones


a




Oliver K. Klasovsky

aiijN


Emily J. Jones


Jason A. Kacmarski


Larry A. Kemp


n*
r^
AL


Kevin D. Kennedy
Kevin D. Kennedy


I -
U-


Maritzel G. La Placa


Se-Jin Kim




a


Eric E. Knisely


Shelly A. Lane


Efrain Lara


Patrick L. Lazarus
















Lindsey J. Lebrun


David Maldonado


Neil J. Lee


Ricardo A. Manning


Jennifer M. Leon


Jackie L. Manning


[- W
~I 11- 1.

ih^Hi;:9 )


Andrew J. Lincoln








Rafael Martie


Annika M. Matos


Clara Luna-Labella


Jennifer G. Mattocks


Anthony R. Mayo Cristopher Mayo


Brandi G. McDade Ryan D. McDaniel Dwayne A. McFarlane


A- A


Scott C. McLaughlin


Takisha McPeak


Zoila E. Mena


TI-
e

I f
I '
Steven S. Mercado


Carrie M. Mercier


Cristopher E. Mica


Hugo E. Montessi


Crystal M. Morris


David J. Munoz


Jennifer M. Murphy


Michael C


. Murray Claritza B. Naranjo


Freshman


Karen A. Mills


a


Jenny E. Long


n



















Cristopher Nickell


Jonathan E. Obregon


Jesus L. Olvera


Jesus L. Olvera


Alice C. Ortman


James L. Ottinger


Vanessa Pabon


Robert A. Pagan


Marcela M.
Palazon-Santos


Adriana Perez


Cathleen A. Panzer


Sarah I. Perez


Luis R. Parker Jr.


Daniel J. Peters


Lora Paulsen


Tracy L. Pettiford




I-.


Yarissa M. Peart




Aff


Philippe A. Pierson


Adele K. Perez










Barbara G. Pinero


Joann N. Pocher


MZff1


Maria K. Poe


Esther M. Posadas


Erick D. Ramirez


Yomara E. Reese


Milagro E. Renno


Freshmen


leA


Emily A. Natalio


Alexander Navarro III


Tania Y. Nunez


Danielle A. Northcutt


Justin F. Nelms


-ii;
~3 r
~

.Ir* i


P-













a
^


Anthony D. Reyes Patrick J. Riley


Jose 0. Rodriguez


Lorimar Rodriguez


f.
a
1h ~ I


Raul A. Rivera


Michell L. Rodriguez


Brooke R. Robinson


Karlo O. Roman


Enrique Rodriguez


saac Rodriguez
Isaac G. Rodriguez


Patricia Roman Chantal M. Rosales


W


Nicole J. Rosales


Eylin S. Sanchez


Richard M. Ross III











Mario D. Santana


Julie C. Rucker


Jinju Salazar


Norberto Santana Jr. Ramon G. Santiago


Antonelle Sanchez


Sergio A. Savoury


a--
'"

Cambry D. Sanchez


Africa D. Sales


I.' 'f
I--a


Raylene C. Seegmiller Samantha C. Sheffield


Analisa Shoemaker


Sumaya L. Simmons Crystal R. Sliwicki


Freshmen
Freshmen


Yarabi A. Sealy


~~


n
c- -v


b
~P~irl














yC* ^R ^S





Aisha P. Smalls Joann P. Smith


Tiffany A. Stanton


Maria I. Thrower


Janine M. Strong








Carlos J. Toro


Carlos J. Toro


Victor A. Smith Jane E. Snelling


Joshua J. Tanner


Rafael J. Torres


Candace R. Tassell
Candace R. Tassell


Rashaun A. Tucker
Rashaun A. Tucker


Jean P. Souffront









Richard A. Taylor

Richard A. Taylor


Liliana Valbi


Brienne C. Stansberry


Mark J. Thomas


I-



uena Joelia Varela


A
" .,'

..-


Myrna Veguilla


Einar J. Velarde


Michael P. I rl Linda J. Waugh


"Freshmen


George N. Velasco


Kristina Y. Webb


Alberto L. Velez

AL er i Vel z

Alberto L. Velez


Pauline L. Webb


Hernando J. Villamizar


Jenna M. Webeck
jenna M. Webeck


Vira S. Vishindas


Katherine Weeks


'


r_-^
















Rodolfo A. Wellington


Gisella West


Tamara L. Wharton Khalilah R. White Mike White


_ .1.
Nil A W.i..bak
Neil A. Wilbanks


^- -


Gary P. Williams


Tonisha M. Yates
Tonisha M. Yates


Rebecca Camps


Janice M. Williams Stephanie Wilson


Michelle A. Yen



e.9


Hector Castillo


X. Yoli









Hector Colon


Debbie G. Woodman


iw


Derren J. Young


Ruth Delgado


Carl W. Wynn





1k

Gilberto Arosemena









Keith A. Drennan


Anna Escobar Eriberto Estrada
Anna Escobar Eriberto Estrada


Stephanie Y. Griffith


Keesha M. McGee


Naoko


Osawa Shane Parker


Freshmen


Antonio Yang


Albert Bodden







A. Drucreux
A. Drucreux


I


i


~P





The Final Few Freshmen







-rBf- 1 *


Aul0umin Da' n R. -adLl


Ioannt E Shepard


Hi mom! J. Kazmarski, A. Lincoln, and friend enjoy their moment before the
crowd while performing in the Homecoming Parade.



Not Pictured


Waiting for the cheerleaders. All eyes focus on the
homecoming pep-rally. Photo by: P. Cowles


main attraction at th,


Jeremy Borowski
David L. Bright
Jeronio Coward
Serena Davis
Morgan Doyle
lairobi Estes
Lynnette Ferreria
Cassandra Gustke
Michael Johnson
Jennifer Lowe


Winner Nic Holls
Brianne Noyes
Julitssa Ortiz
Juan Palacio
Michelle Pedersen
Jeremy Peschl
Joanne Shepard
Jahel Stewart
Frank Takacs
Reginald Wahington


Julie Martell


"I just want somebody to hug." T. Nunez shows her class spirit during th
Homecoming activities. Photo by: C. Jenkins


68 Freshmen
:I Freshmen


William A. Ray


Daniel Romig


U




ImL'


mVTJUIIR


S pho nmor t


U


~rsi~


1i











Mrs. Patricia Alvarad.
Mrs. Rosalind Baitt I
Mr. Fred Bait










Mrs. Melanie Bal
Mrs. Susan Bernascon,
Ms. Marion Brani k


4
\^~J

B


- I
.5 -


4
4'
I.


"Never Mistake Knowledge For Wisdom"...So They Say


t---.
R ON i

-B |&Y^5
B- ^ tl


'. C.


What: .. No F's. Mrs. Alvarado and Ms. Chidester be-
come distressed as they desperately search their grade
sheets for failing grades. Photo by C. Wall
"Don't look now, but ." Mr. Husted and Mr. Quinn
try to figure out why Sgt. Major Goodrum quit his
ROTC job to become a janitor. Photo by P. Alvarado


Faculty


O r


_ ~I~ C


FIacut










Mr. Joseph Brown
Ms. Lilian Butler
Mr. Rafael Chen








Ms. Diana Chidester
Mrs. Sonia Cigarrista
Mrs. Kelle Company








Mrs. Sydney Corbitt
Mr. David Cotton
Ms. Patty Cowles


SIs
SA.'


A


V~ALi
1. -.


Ms. Geri Dee
Mrs. Elaine Duffus
Mrs. Linda Dunn


Faculty


U


I"


43
.- -t










I -


Mr. Gene Fendricl
Mrs. Amy Fisher
Mr. James Funk













Mr. Richard Gamble
Mrs. Joanne Gettys
Mrs. Camille Gibson


* I
~4P
of..


f


Mr. Julio Gonzalez
Mr. John Hager
Ms. Carolyn Hanock













Mrs. Joyce Hanson
Mr. James Higley
Mrs. Debbie Hoffman-Pahl


.,;, d


f
--


S7 Faculty
Faculty


....


*la -r*'

^ .


i ^






Welcome to your worst nightmare.
No where else will you find such a
dense population of the evil crea-
tures that they call teachers. Photo
by A. Moore

The Prime Time Dance. Although
Mr. Bales touchdown dance is almost
as flashy as Dion Sanders, we think
he should keep his day job. Photo by
G. Dee



-- 1


""I-


I


Mr. Eric Holland
Mrs. Jane Huff
Mr. Louis Husted











Mr. Louis Kellar
Ms. Veronica Longo
Mr. Mike Hughes


Faculty E


H


WN-.-
IqVF


Il~-t













Mr Karl L.>udja
kl, NianC\ Mlan:chtr
Mr in nt Mlartin


n->


t,4 F&
SN 'fCr,


N1, nrv Nr. a ..ienpll
NM- I.'hnit M, .c(re .r
MI- C(artul- M ,ncr


K7~r


\

1'


"There's no ceiling on effort!"--H.C. Fuehauf


Diet .. What diet? Mrs. Othon and Mr. Vaz were
caught red-handed breaking their diet rules. Photo by
C. Wall
I can't believe it's not butter! Mrs. Sosa and Ms. Hans
just can't say enough about the new imitation butter
they use in the cafeteria. Photo by P. Cowles



Faculty


- -L1~19





























V\ '


Dr. David Markewitz
Ms. JoAnne Mitchell
Mrs. Wilma Monlouis











Ms. Susan Nordell
Mr. Cleve Oliver
Mrs. Gail O'Masta












Mr. Richard Pahl
Mr. Howard Perkins
Mrs. Deanna Peterson











Mr. Tom Price
Mr. Joe Ramirez
Ms. Edie Redfern









Faculty I


VI.


orf-* k











Mr Ramnr'n R,.-
Mr- La.ura ;I io
Mr DLa.id S,-zl l










Mr- Marna SIlt"
Mr- Su-an ,hcli_,n
Mr- Rilja -.j


Mr Mticheal %tL C
Mr- I t1cannc \ 'ad
MI- Cheril IVll


Mr. Kenneth Waugh
Mrs. Dorothy White
Mr. Richard Widdop


'4


*1


C-b


Faculty


-
"'ft





A1
1S"I~


i".
i;:


A(-P


U


A a







Teachers on the loose. Ms. Cowles,
Ms. Longo, Ms. Dee, Ms. Roa, Ms.
Othon, Ms. Montague, & Ms.
McGregor enjoy an evening of
laughter while on a stop at "Mi
Pueblito". Photo by: G. Dee
"Hey everybody, look at that!",
chides Mr. Gamble, as he takes time
off from networks, webs and micro-
chips for a well-deserved break at a
faculty social. Photo by G. Dee


Miss Iliana Chow Kai
Mr. Rafael Cozzarelli
Mrs. Paula Fabrega












Mr. William Fehy
Ms. Veronica German
Ms. Zenia Morris


;I


Faculty


HRE










Mrs. Cosette Hawkins
Miss Nadine Oakley
Ms. Iris Perez


N


e ':


Ms. Yolanda Ruiz
Ms. Sage Michele
Ms. Marelisa Samuels


V


Ir W-
Jay

ft


Mrs. Mariette Stahz
Mrs. Sonia Webl)


Be very sensitive to your benefac-
tors, no matter how small their
gifts in your behalf. Don't let any
kindness go unappreciated.

Gb


Faculty


ti -


:I


I'


1i/








SlIilnl ll g 5 111


' O RSnflnAflo O


.7


-,


1C*


lly










Freshmen Officers
Jackie Barnash-President
Stephanie
Herrera-Secretary
Steve Bowman-Vice
President
Gisella West-Treasurer


Class of 1999


Balboa', roll-call of
about 1100 this year,
was due mainly to
the incoming Fresh-
men class, which is
o\ er 300.


-- -7 -r


Sophomore Officers
Carlos Garcia-Treasurer
Cassandra
Bartlett-Secretary
Bridgette Anderson-Vice
President
Gerald Irish-President


Class of 1998

This year the Soph-
omore class under
the leadership of Mr.
Chen showed their
spirit on the "Disco
Fever" homecoming
float.


S' Afslfll 3SAf4t .aUrnrvB~~gR~~ r r~ w.- 'I. ......E


Junior Officers
Cheryl Eckerle-President
Sarah Livingston-Vice
President
Amanda
Gabrielson-Secretary
Liz West-Treasurer


1


V I

|d


Class of 1997

The Junior class of-
ficers took on the
tough task of orga-
nizing the Prom as
well as their first
place homecoming
float.


."*S4 ''-F.F-W F-F'mW4r*i*OSaf~fuflf4.. t4t re*' b*.


U11l


Clubs


IE,







Clubs Are An Integral Part Of Life At BHS; Computer, Ecology,
Biological Honor Society, Photography, Drama Are A Few Of The


After-School Happenings

t Dig, Scoop, Pack, Plant.
The Fcolpgv Club busily readies
H planter, i ih fertile soil for seeds to
Sbe planted and nursed to large
healthy plants. Bill Venteicher, Pilar
Vallarino, and friends spent an early
Sat. Morn. on this project. Photo by
P. Baca


J0 1geeP Af
I,*--


a


Wow, this picture is great!
Photography Club member Amanda
Krusse admires fellow member
Chrystal Choutier's most recent
print. Chrystal, admiring her new
picture, proudly shows it off for all to
see. Photo By D. White

"I love the dirt."
No, Johnny Leon isn't di ging for
gold, he's working in the BH1, green
house. Members of Ms. Baca's ecol-
ogy club spend many hours refur-
bishing the greenhouse to make it
full of life. Photo by P. Baca


Clubs 8 1
Clubs[D










Alpha Company
Front: D. French. 1st: W.
Dwight, C. Lopez, D.
Perez, 2nd: J. O'Keefe, Y.
Zarate, 3rd: D. Brock,
Micheal, A. Velez, Z. Gar-
cia, I. Taylor, B. Hernan-
dez, 4th: S. West, R. Wood-
man, M. Johnson, D.
Laplaca, K. Jones, Back: D.
Giles, B. Colon, C.Gonza-
lez, M. Ferguson, M.
Laplaca, A. Gonzalez, E.
Sanchez, J. Cvevas, A. Rob-
erts, J. Brannon, A. Yen, A.
Perez, E. Beteta, D. North-
cutt All Photos By D. Vine-
gar Middle Picture Back
ow J. McManus


A'&


I ~ ~ (M I ^.
. .
ir


_. : "
i. r, di, .Ir -


Bravo Company
Front: P. Rivera, 1st: E.
Gonzalez, C. Chou, A. Ash,
W. Garza, 2nd: N. Mu-
darra, 3rd: A. Bibbo, R. De-
leon, A. Gonzalez, K. Ro-
man, J. Torres, L. Herrera,
D. Young, 4th: S. Blanquic-
ett, M. McKinnon, T.
Morena, A. Small, E. Sali-
nas, M. Bodkin, 5th: K.
Rios, R. Ross, S. Keene, V.
Redfern, B. Aird, J. Qu-
ezada, 6th: A. Marcias, J.
Varela, J. Ottinger, A. San-
tos, I. Smith, E. Zayas, 7th:
R. Johnstone, E. Dagget, Q.
Thompson, K. Kingsbury,
D. Beech, R. Sinclair


Charlie Company

Front: A. Antadillas, 2nd: J.
Guerra, F. Spray, A. Madnd, 3rd:
E. Corsbie, J. Williams, L. Cargil,
Y. McDonald, 4th: L. Cline, M.E.
Sanchez, R. Wellington, A.
Lopez, M. Poe, L.M. Sanchez,
5th: T. McPeak, V. Hoyte, B.
Gutierrez. Hogan, M. Rivera, C.
Nel, 6th: McKay, A. Holder, C.
Jimenez, 0. Fullerton, S. Graber,
J. Kilgore, 7th: A. Keene, A.
Cruz, J. Coward, M. Pichardo, D.
Kallmeyer, i. Kisic, 8th: G. Best,
P. Ditto, E. Lara, B. Daily, M.
Prescot, 9th: R. Manning, N.
Floria, S. Simmons


* B it
4. L 'a


.4
4 '


n
4r


,.- *i t



.."


.. --- ....
_'


.. .&Vt' A -

0-4 -. -

.
- 1 4


JROTC Gets Results.

You can actually
see JROTC students
doing better in
school, taking on
more responsibilitN,
and getting involved
in community ser-
vice.


Initiating
Self-respect.

The JROTC pro-
gram works for the
simple but profound
reason that our stu-
dents have chosen it
for themselves.


- ris Clubs


Making A Difference.

Something amaz-
ing happens when
students enter the
Junior ROTC pro-
gram. Whatever they
do, they begin doing
better.


1 .t J


Ai, i









Delta Company r a .
front: J. Rowley, 1st: D. Earl. S.
German. D. Pandy. 2rnd: Basnskl.
I Ramery. C. Luna. F. Barmasck. 3rd:
Y Rodnguez. C. Naranjo, Dawig. a .
i. Gonzalez. M. Pez. T. Petlford.
tn: R. McDanir T. Galoway. S.
Gomez. K. Inleslas. M. Whte. M.
foster, Sth: M. Thrower. R. Rodnguez.
i. Mcms, F. Kmsey. W. Husband. C.
Jetn is. 6th: E.. Ramirez. E.. Vdarde.
8 Arado, R. Camps. 0.. Bartr. M.
Mrshajl. 7th: A. Sodden. V. V. Smith. Z..
'nerz. T. Dias. J. Smith. C.
La.da. 8th: A. Raymond. S.
Blackwel. R. Spray. A Austin. S.
rw acott. L Gordon. 9th: M. Haynes.
a. zilard. K. Odeh. V. Macolm. lM.
moohan. Not Rctured: R. Espinosa. J.
MacCaskill, J. Strong, J. Whethan


IROTC Staff
Front: P. De Leon 1st: G.
Goodrum, M. Lim, J.
V'aldes, E. Luck, E. Berrios,
R Martinez 2nd: E. Zayas,
D Vinegar, R. Vega, P.
W Villiams Photo by D.
White


S A





~' A*


Business Club
Front S Hur, S. Kye, 0
lohnilori T. Antonis, A
Higle, 2nd: Sponsor Jose
Ramirez. I Guiles, J. Wil-
coxon. D Anckle, M. Kac-
mar.kj. B Ventiecher


Past History.


JROTC teaches a
broad spectrum of
subjects including
American History,
how the government
works, our Constitu-
tion, and current
events.












"No Pain, No Gain."

In many respects
the Junior ROTC
program is a tough
road, but that's the
way the students
want it.


"Don't stop on an
empty stomach."

This is one of the
many tips the Busi-
ness Club hung
around the school
during National
Consumer Week.


P- i
A r~9.~

A'a Ir


4


Clubs


U










Senior Officers
Ryan
Yamaki-Taylor-
President
Patsy Williford-Vice
President
Mary Ann Lim-Secretary
Marie Souffront-Treasurer
Photo by Jared Holzworth















S.A. Officers
Jose Gonzalez-President
Andrea Cedeno-Vice
President
Lisa Plasencia-Secretary
Monica Morales-Treasurer
Photo by Jared Holzworth


Clas- of 1990


5 5.
ti.
'St


Thumbs up to the
Senior officers. Thev
put together a great
homecoming float,
and brought the class
of 19% through to
victor\!













BHS Leaders

Hoora) for our
school leaders BHS
shined this \ear and
our officers made
things happen.


SADD
Front: J. Brannon, S. Jen-
kins. Row 1: D. Pandy, C.
Jimenez, P. Webb. Row 2:
D. Vinegar, S. Pagan, S.
West, M. Foster. Photo by
D. White.


"Don't Drink And
Drive."

During the year
SADD and PRIDE
worked together to
teach elementary
school students the
importance of not
drinking while driv-
ing.


Z Clubs


'11


I:.pc~i as :~a.r;I
.. .
-- r
- a
1 Ir* ;...~!r~~**rax~y~-~-r










H aia Democracy
Fronl Mr Waugh,S.Acap,
SOrion \. Ash, L. Oden,
D Dalz E Zittle. Row 1: J.
Gonzalez J. O'Keefe, J.
Ca-ianjda A. Klasovsky,
R Soa A. Kershner, K.
Small, Phto by D. White.















Th,-plan.
Fr. n C Ave-Lallemont, J.
Candtlano, J. Coville, T.
Schatltr M. Rojas. Row 2:
I Ulrich, A. Luca, H.
Majck\. r.Vallarino, Ms.
Miuchell. Photo by J. Holz-
worth.















Drama Club
Fronm % Del Real C MNr-
cier. C ,'e Lallemnnt T.
schaller I Co ille K.
Smalls Ml- Mhitchcll Row
1 A Boddrn. H H.an;on,
B V\'ntieiher K lhwlicki,
D Spra~-rgue R,,la. L.
enileichtr Rui\ 2 L.
Iohn-on I Ginalt,. P.
\allarnno A Grabcr Pa-
gan Row 3 L Othon P.
NMckeon .A Martinet. S.
WVolli D AnckJ I Mat-
tingl C Del Real M.
Cover. T NMcDad. H.
Mackev Phot, by 1. Holz-
worth.


Point of Information?

Hacia Democracy
was introduced this
year at BHS. The
members spent a few
days at the Hotel El
Panama, where they
debated world issues.













Future Academy
Award winners?

The Thespians
worked hard this
year to earn the
money for their trip
to Nebraska to attend
the International
Thespian Festival.












Places Everyone.

The Drama Club
put on two spectacu-
lar productions.
"Fruitcakes" and
"Once Upon a Mat-
tress" were a big hit.


Clubs


U










French Honor Society
Front: J. Atherly, D. Garcia,
C. Guerra, M. Ceballos, J.
Weedin. Row 1: Ms. L.
Roa, D. Glotzer, A. Kersh-
ner, M. Oriet. Photo by D.
Sprague


French Club
Front: W. Veguilla, M. Ara-
mayo, D. Garcia, J. Gonza-
lez, C. Guerra, M. Ceballos,
M. Oriet, 2nd: H. Hanson,
J. Atherly, J. Olton, J. Wee-
din, 4th: D. Glotzer, M.
Andrade, Ms. L. Roa, K.
Jones, A. Kershner














Spanish Club
Front: J. Gonzalez, A. Dela
Guardia, R. McGuinness,
Row 1: J. Giles, V. Pohl, M.
Rojas, C. Eckerle, Y. Ce-
deno, C. Bowman, K. Dil-
lon, L. Llach, J. Lucas. Row
2: P. Kirkpatrick, K. Ander-
son, M. Cover, A. Gundin,
K. Husted. Row 3: L. Her-
rera, T. Robinson, J. Mat-
thews, E. Close, T. Berman.
Row 4: E. Natalio, M. Re-
strepo, S. Anderson, T.
Tenturier, M. Morales, K.
Keck, L. Wheeler, D. Diez,
H. Castillo. Row 5: P. Val-
larino, D. Rodriguez, V.
DelReal, K. Johnson, J.


Salut Ca va?


These outstanding
French students have
stuck with it for three
years. Once in Pans,
their accents will
shine.














J'aime parler francais!

The French club is
designed to allow
student- to expand


their knowledge of
French customs.
Mardi Gras was no
doubt the club's larg-
est event of the year.















Leon, S Bibbo MN Lim M
Boyle. E Luck. L West A
Hepburn NM Vaz Rou\ 6.
A. Gabnekon L Pla-encia
M. Hart W Winmkr. M
CeballL I Cantu. I Wee.
din, C DeRtal Rod Photo
by: J. Holrzarth


*i Clubs


A .


r .f


Jn~

..^-i
*? '*










Ecology Club
Front: S. Acap, Row 1: W.
Veguilla, I. Morales, M.
Cover, M. Restrepo, P. Val-
larino, B. Venteicher, M.
Andrade, Row 2: S. Hur, S.
Kye, H. Hanson, S. Pe-
tersen, L. Ochoa, S. Lee.
Photo by P. Baca














Band
Front: D. Coffee, N. Berrios, M.
Ornet, R. Gonzalez, D.
Baughman, L. Venteicher, J.
Adkins. Y. Fernandez, L.
Valbuena, Y. Peart, Row 1: K.
Santos, D. Murphy. B.
Anderson, D. Peters, A.
Bonnick, A, Lopez, P. Rivera,. A.
Valdilles, E. Franklin. M.
Souffront, K. Fritts, Row 2: C.
Lozada, K. Johnson, H. Figueroa,
N. Isogai, Z. Jimenez, J.P.
Souffront, E. Ramirez, S.
Paulsen, Back: J. Nelms, I.
Wagner, J. Adams, J. Allen, L.
Smith, R. Rigney, D. Johnson, K.
Robinson, B. Garza. Photo By J.
Holwarth.







Select Chorus
Front: C. Skumautz, C.
Avellalamont, Y. Hoyte, S.
Pinder, N. Berrios, E.
Smith. Row 2: S. Living-
ston, N. Isoquai, L.
Paulsen, A. Santos, S. Al-
baugh, R. Rigney, S. Jones.
Row 3: C. Toro, W. En-
gelke, V. Pabon, D. Mills,
M. Miranda.


Plant a tree ...


1.


4>
ft.


The ecology club
did many projects
this year. Among
them they planted
plants in the green-
house down in the
Breezeway.













The band plays on.

The band played
during the Christmas
concert. This year the
music department
celebrated 75 years of
music at Balboa High
School.













Do, Re, Mi...

This year chorus
went to the cancer
ward at the children
Hospital to sing
Christmas carols.
They also went to
Coronado to enter-
tain the guests there.


I.. ,
ii ~t~%i~ '-~P


Clubs


UI







Polleras, Montunos, Water, Confetti, Masks. What Do These Words

Have In Common? They Mean It's Time For...




Carnavalito/Mardi Gras 1996!


Viva Carnavales!
Carnavalito princesses (L to R) M.
Rojas, M. Lim,C. Eckerle, J. Lucas
and J. Weedin pose with their escorts
standing behind. This years Spanish
and French Clubs held their annual
celebration at the PC College audito-
rium. Photo By Devon Sprague


Mike Boyle Center Stage!
Members of the French Club strut
their stuff at the Mardi Gras/Car-
navalito celebration in February. Pic-
tured L to R are: M. Souffront, L.
Marrero, M. Ceballo, M. Boyle, and
C. Guerra. Photo By D. Sprague


La Reina Principal.
Queen Mary Ann Lim, poses with
her escort Carlos Del Real. Mary
Ann was crowned Queen during the
coronation ceremony. She addressed
her court and the audience through
her declaress". Photo By Devon
Sprague


Clubs









BiologIcal H S
let D Brogi~ C Eckerle I
Maltthlw k \\illiam- I
Ochoa, K Smalls I Ather.
le\ D Gilt. I \\hehhan.
Kl Ceballo- Z Perez. S
Li.ingston 2nd K Righb
.A Ctdeno B cancr E
Cloe, R amaki-Ta lor. I
Gonzalez R McGuinn-.
NM Hart 1 Winkler. C
Bates NM MN.-ral; I
Hauser Mi Onet D Diez
I Wahl NMr Senit 3rd
lMr Siitz B BEdwvll I
Staha K Gib on I Diaz B
Macall K MlcQuarr- C
Bowvman L Llach. K
Husted T Schatter L






Parrakeet 'tart
Top NM Re-trepo E Ran-
dolf L Oden. I MNatrteis%
% Sabongt H Baldwin.
2nd 4 Merkel. S Pagan.
NM Hart A Hteerl\. E
Ca-nllo 3rd R Gonzalez.
MN Cotr, I Nilholkor. NI
NMaldinad,' D ioung. NM
Coo'ke I Canru. D \White.
NM Ceballo-. I iVtiedLn N.t
Picturtd A Este- P Willh-
ford Photo b\ P. Cowles











Spansh H S
Fri Mi Soutirant R
McGuinnes-, I Conzalez.
MN Co\tr 2nd MN Limn \
Winkier. MK Hart. K
Smalls. 3rd E Luck. L
Llach aM Rolas. C Eckerle.
E L ng Pho tol b\ D.
White


West, S.Bibbo, K Fritz. S
Peterson, L. Lirc.ln a \i-
darri, Back: C. Hernng A
Gabrielson, J. Ca-tanida
D. Sprague, D [)D ia F
Linton, L. Pla- nc ia B
Venteicher, K. Rob.nson.
A. Kershner, D Garcia E
Lopez, I. Morale, N Lim.
K. Kech Ph.io b} ).
Holzwarth










Deadline'- Coming

The Parrakeeter's
pulled together, de-
spite the over helm-
ing workload, and
ended the year with
nine issues, the high-
et number within
the la|.t few Nears.












\'i\a el Espanol

The members of
Spanish Honor Soci-
ety were initiated
thi'. year. They also
had a Banquet in
April.


Clubs


U









Letterman's Club
Front: Mr. Waugh, A.
DeLaGuardia, P. DeLeon.
Row 1: D. Garcia, A. Ce-
deno, K. McAleer, S. Wil-
liams, C. Bowman, L.
Llach, D. Maduro, C.
Bates, J. Castaneda. Row 2:
A. Higley, T. Antonis, S.
Sears, M. Hart, L. Marrero,
R. Sweeney, W. Winkler,
K. Husted, W. Garza, J.
Oman, Mrs. Company.
Row 3: H. Figueroa, B.
Anderson, B. Kelly, C.
Yanes, M. Boyle, L.
Wheeler, S. Kalmeyer, J.
Weedin, M. Ceballos.
Photo by J. Holzworth.





MUN
Front: R. Yamaki-Taylor.
Row 1: D. Lightell, A. Aus-
tin K. McAleer, J. Gonza-
lez, T. Berman, T. Schaffer,
L. Marrero, A. Ash, I. Rog-
ers. Row 3: A. Klasovsky,
A. Kershner, K. Smalls.
Photo by K. Waugh.


BHS Future Stars

Lettermen's Club
came to BHS this
year in full They
took on the responsi-
bility ot organizing
the record books and
raised money to buy
their jackets.










Motion for ten
minute caucas.

MUN has a great
time in Norfolk, Vir-
ginia. The mall, food
court, hotel rooms,
and of course the
committees were a
big hit.


Computer Club
Front: L. Johnson, D.
Davis, J. Leon, M. Re-
strepo, S. Acap. Row 2: M.
Bodkin, P. Vallarino, M.
Andrade. Row 2: M.
Veguilla, S. Hur, S. Kye, H.
Hanson, D. Jeong, W.
Veguilla. Photo by P. Baca.


RAM, RON, what's
the difference"

Computer Club
members could an-
swer this question.
They spent their free
time learning com-
puters, designing
program,, and learn-
ing about our mod-
ern world.


6t


Clubs


y,^^s..


--


^f








BHS Students Choose From A Wide Variety Of Activities To Keep
Them From Getting Bored. Clubs Allow For This Myriad Of


A Diversity Of Interests.


Lend a Helping Hand.
T. Vogel and S. Johnson help out
with kids at the orphanage. Both
NHS and NJHS went to the orphan-
age at Christmas. They took gifts to
the children and played games with
them afterwards. Photo by P. Cowles


low


Congratulations
Ms. Monlouis is presented with a
plaque at the Christmas concert to
commemorate 75 years of music at
Balboa High School. The plaque was
presented by the Superintendent of
Panama Schools, Dr. R. Russell.
Photo by D. White

Computer wizards like to Party, too!
Members of the BHS Computer club
bid farewell to one of their members,
William Veguila. To honor William's
dedication and service to their club,
Ms. Baca hosted a farewell party for
him. Photo by P. Baca


Clubs


j


'V4_L










National Honor Society
Kneeling: LtoR: S. Pe-
tersen, A. Gabrielson, M.
Rojas, M. Lim, C. Eckerle,
C. Ave-Lallemont, T. Shaf-
fer, Z. Perez, S. Livingston,
1st: M. Morales, R. Y-Tay-
lor, R. McGuinness, M.
Hart, M. Cover, W. Win-
kler, A. Estes, S. Hedge, K.
Keck, M. Bales, 2nd: J.
Gonzalez, K. Smalls, L.
Llach, C. Bowman, S.
Sears, V. Poveda, A. Ce-
deno, D. Brogie Back: B.
Kelly, F. Linton, J. Staha,
D. Glotzer, M. Ceballos, K.
Husted, E. Close, C. Bates,
R. Sweeney. Absent: A.
Kershner, M. Morales, J.
Liu, K. Robinson, K. Fritts,
L. West






All "A's" Honor Roll Gr. 11
& 12
Front: L to R: K. Fritts, T.
Shaffer, C. Eckerle, W.
Winkler, M. Cover, C.
Bowman, C. Locke, E.
Close, L. West, L. Lincoln,
J. Liu, K. Robinson. Photo
by Mrs. White.
















All "A's" Honor Roll Gr. 9
& 10
Front: S. Herrera, S.
Chang, J. Long, H. Han-
son, K. Ferguson, Y. Ce-
deno, K. Dillon. Row 1: A.
Blotzer, A. Fisher, E. Duf-
fus, L. Brain, J. Webeck, S.
Bowman, B. Anderson.
Row 2: A. Lewis, J. Ka-
zmarski, M. Wagstaff, C.
Archer, L. Franklin, C. Car-
cia, S. Johnson. Row 3: R.
Chandler, Y. Peart, E.
Wemple, D. Beech, M.
Higgins, T. Mattingly, G.
Best, P. Herring. Photo by
D. White.







92
Clubs


Ser\ ice Projects
Galore!

Christmas to\s,
mini-olympiis, &
new shoes for the or-
phans; plus volun-
teering at Bal. Elem.
skate nights & field
day, tutoring all ages
& grade levels keeps
the NHS chapter
bus\!









Perfection Counts!

The-e students
have achieved what
.ome say is impossi-
ble; all A's, even in
AP classes. Keep up
the outstanding
work!














On the road to
success.

Following in the
footsteps of their up-
per-classmen, these
Freshmen & Sopho-
mores are well on
their way to achiev-
ing success.







Hard Work, Dedication, Leadership Qualities, And Good Grades,
That's What It Takes To Be In


Honor Societies At BHS.

S ,. What's that down there?
Biological Honor Society members
S'check out and learn about the plant
and animal life at the waterhole in
Gamboa. Photo by M. Hart


Smile and Wave
National Honor Society members, W.
Winkler, T. Vogel, M. Ceballos, and
R. McGuinness take a break for
lunch before going to play with the
orphanage children during Christ-
mas. Photo by P. Cowles

Clean up duty
National Junior Honor Society mem-
ber K. McAleer helps to clean up af-
ter the orphanage trip in December.
Photo by P. Cowles


Clubs


U






The set up.
Seniors M. Magruder and B. Vente-
icher give their rockets a quick check
before lift off. It was a great day for
the launching. Photo by D. White.


Up, up, and away!
Sean Hur and friends stretch to see
where the rockets went. Most of the
science classes attended the sixth an-
nual rocket launch. Photo by D.
White.


p

p


Olympics Bicycle Contest?
Well, it's not really THE Olympics,
it's the annual Physics Olympic con-
stant velocity challenge. R. Carrau
finds out just how tough this is while
L. Ochoa and K. Husted observe.
Photo by D. White.




*Clubs


The finishing touch.
This year the Balboa Elementary
School students who participated in
the cooperative Physics rocket
project built their rockets in the BHS
Physics rooms. R. Vega looks on
while his partner glues the final
piece on.


.






Did someone call me?
While enjoying Mr. Young's Art
Class field trip, Shauna Sears is dis-
tracted by the quiet calm of the
causeway. Her watercolor skyline
can be seen in the Art showcase.
Photo by D. Young.


4


1~F~


Meeting of the Minds.
Choosing the next stroke with care,
John Liu stretches his artwork while
Koji Mishiro works alongside him.
Photo by D. Young.



Youth Art Month.
Jo Ulrich, Gabe Le Roy, and Laura
Boyd allow Mr. Young to capture a
"Kodak Moment" during their out-
ing. The BHS Art department put a
lot of effort into this annual March
Celebration. Photo by D. Young.


Clubs


A "shady" trio.
Jemail Ward, Ken Suarez, and Frank
Walrond stay out of the sun along
the beach at Amador. These talented
Seniors got to create outdoors in-
stead of drawing inside their usual
classroom. Photo by D. Young



v=S


.' .'


4?


TI~I~







You can cut the tension with a knife.
Yearbook students (L to R) A. Ce-
deno, P. Williford, R. Taylor and
Mrs. Bales try to write "spiffy"
photo captions. Photo by M. Hart.


"My picture isn't anywhere in our
book!' Okay, Jessica Ernest finally
gets her wish, since we caught her in
the act of really typing copy-sheets
instead of complaining about school.
Photo by M. Hart


While Jared smiles, Herman works.
Herman Wilkinson and Jared
Holzwarth loves those sports pages.
This year the yearbook staff had a
hard time getting the sports teams
photos to print well. Photo by M.
Hart.


I hate white-out." Having completed
a final layout sheet only to be told by
Mrs. Bales to change it, Lucia Lin-
coln isn't a happy camper. Photo by
M. Hart.


"Are those Amazing Fruit walking
over there?" Andrea Cedeno suffers
a mirage from lack of sleep after
p-I.' ,,. i, hours non-stop working
ionh (liu ia Johnstone in the year-
book room. Photo by M. Bales.


Queen of layouts. Melissa Hart
crops yet another photo while under
duress to meet the final deadline.
Mel organized the Senior survey,
freshmen, and ad pages. Photo by M.
Bales.


E


Clubs


"-..'A
L. --


ss

r


.7

jL4 R<























It;f4e


Sports


Uaf