Zonian

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
Zonian
Physical Description:
Serial
Language:
English
Publisher:
St. Petersburg Printing Co.
Place of Publication:
St. Petersburg, FL
Publication Date:

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Yearbook
Genre:
serial   ( sobekcm )

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
University of Florida
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID:
UF00093678:00062


This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text


























'. ., A
*,.-''. ,^A. :' ..; ^


jF: it.J.i'; ;:::.:::
*1' *~
-.Ini.. .'-
.5 4...
1* .1~-*9 ,:
,rs '1'J
+ ~.


I)


s I : nn in ". milni m"~ m: 1 I.'-
S,: :.,2:, F".. ,


ii :


... :;!.i

4*




...
.









.' .
:- i






**wi-



9N
is







. .
. ....





: .-
.:S~~~*4 14>\4 -Q
...t : .. : ... ,











*.'.;.4 '1% r.
'. : ".
.a... a.
.-i.: ,: .-' ..,' ;' ::.':.:
I :1
i,.
...~~~~~~.,..-. .... . .,.. ::i! : ,i
'".i .:i.';- ' '.. ...... .'. ,:1: '.
"4'.' : . ". . .'.' ,.' .' ,''.. .. ;-. ., . . -, '.
.. .. ... .. . ,% .. . . . .. . .,

:ar '. ...,m. .. '..I. ... ~ li
... .; .: .:.-..: ... ... ., .. .. , ..,
-., ...:; :.:, . ....... ,,. ... .. ..... . .. .., .. .., ,,

I :'! :' : "". . .. .. " " '"':" "
.-.,.- ,. .,;..::;., .. ' .., ..
-'" ': " ;. '.lc :.-. '. .
.. .. : :"':'""!:
;i: ~. -.L. ...; ; j:... ....: :. . i,; .'.:.,; :

..:_. %, ;. .. ,- ...,
-.. '.T ". .. .. .'
.... 1"2
i~~~j.. : ~ ~ ~ ~ ,. .... ,% . I.. ..'.
..,. !.:.:. :,; ;,- ,'.'- 'o .. . . ;
-,~~~~~~ ~ ~~~~~~ .. :: ', .. .,;.'.:<..:..; .
... .. ;" t.' """. t ''.-'' [.. ';.: ;;%.. ... .:.;: ': ' '"S ,'
.. % ...;,j .j . , . .. .. . . ,, ..
.. .. . . . ,
':" " i .' " ":'':'


r 2... .4.-... .; :
Si 1. n'',. "., -'-: '.:.
*1't .. . ..|.y ^. .. ;. ,. .. . -, .
'. ', t .. ;' : *. *.. . ..-.. ..., ..i..; ; .:: ..*, *. .
"- m m *: ::' . ... :. m : mm ** ;':1:' *:A
.. . _. -. .; ;. ...- .. " ."."** ,
. . -... * '. ,:'. .o **, , *. jJ ^
, '" '; "" .,.. ,;","":.' ; 'h-: .;" .; '.e

*'l ~ ~ ,, ..1 ,.i '' .' ,.i *>,.,, .. .'{^ ^^ ^^
,. '. .. .
,,. , : : , , . ,> ,, .
.. 'L . ,;,,,, 1,;,


'I *


r






Superintendent of Schookl
Box M
Balboa Heights. Canal Zone


. :. . .
S .'i .:. :i '*:^ -.. .. '"
,... ..".. ,m :... ;...'.. . .. :'
"' ' .: '. / ,
~: ,-..i o : .. .. : ., .. ,. . ;.
/: .. .. .. ': ... ,,..' '-...'i; .,-. i. :.. ,.. .
.. .:.. ,... ... o o .. ., ,
~ ~ ~ pi%~-~ '"' " """ :'.""' ";"""
::, ,,2.:. ,, ; ;'. .: : ," :, .:.. .: i". .


*.?




'''


:











* V


. ".., .: ,..,


f?- // -


















Digitized by the Internet Archive
in 2010 with funding from
University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries












http://www.archive.org/details/zonianl977balb























~lllnara-
ur*-


04CI .


,.ly


"~ 9t~ ~L~C~
uC


~e~JiluJY&


-I* -










In Memoriam



Who is going to cry
When I die?
When I seek my place
Up there so high.
The man next door
With his life so busy.
The people I work with
S. Their life in a tizzy?

I fear not you see
For they don't really love me.
Who is going to cry
1 When I die?
At least have
One small tear in their eye?

The un-saved here?
No, no, I fear
They don't really
Hold anyone too near.
Oh, there will be tears
When I do die.
Sure--I'M LOVED
And I'll tell you why.
My brothers and Sisters
In our Savior Christ
Even tho they'll know
I'm in paradise,
They will cry one tear
And as they file near
Because of our Lord
They will hold me dear.





Coach Bill Gibson

October 3, 1940 December 16, 1976













Table Of Contents
Seniors ...................... .10
a e# ....................... 82

................... 98
Spor . . . . . . .... 120

Organ0 n . .......... .. 146








i









$,~~ ..
.. :


















Here Comes
The
Setting Sun.

- _
-' _.
= ..a.:






The Seasons


Are
Passing,


One


* .


By One.


l7





So Gather
Moments







While You May







Collect
The


Dreams


0 & .


z


. pf

a; sti
p'


You
Dream
Today.









Remember,


B.

I p


Do You

Remember?





The Times Of Your Life!











I-f'':




















'O











ABITBOL, ROY I.- Aug. 13, 1959; Long Island, New York. NHS 3,4;
Color Guard 3; Drill Team 3; Honor Guard 3; Usher Guard 2,3; Bat-
talion Executive Officer 4; Spanish Club 4; Straight Scene 3; SA
Alternate 3; Basketball 1,2; Parakeet 4.

ADAMS, ALBAN F.- Aug. 17, 1957; St. Benoit La Foret, France.
Chess Club 1,2,3; French Club 1,4; Photo Club 1,2,3; Basketball
1,2,3; Track 2; Ping Pong 1,2; Tennis 1,2; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Parakeet
4.


Roy Abitbol Alban Adams





AHERN, HEIDI A.- Dec. 11, 1959; Fitchburg, Mass. Drama Club 4;
French Club 2,3,4; GAA 3,4; Math Club 4; NHSBHS 3,4; Science
Club 4; Thespians 4; Volleyball 3; Tennis 4; French Honor Society
3,4.

ALCAIDE, ARLENE M.- June 15, 1959; Santurce, Puerto Rico.
Spanish Club 2,3,4; Office Assistant 1.














ALDRETE, JAMES H.- Aug. 16, 1957; San Francisco, California.
R.O.T.C. Color Guard; Swimming 3; Soccer.

ALDRETE, TERESA C.- Nov. 24, 1958; San Francisco, California.
Ecology Club 4; French Club 3.4; Future Secretaries Assoc. 4; NHS
4; NHSBHS Secretary-Treas. 3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3; Secretary 4;
Swimming 2.3,4; Para Med. 3,4; Charity Club 2; Talent Show 1st
place 3; Senior Council 4; Zonian 4.


Heidi Ahern Millie Alcaide


James Aldrete Tere Aldrete


ALLEY, JEANYNE R.- Dec. 2, 1958; Pueblo, Colorado. Future
Business Leaders Vice Pres. 3; Library Club 2; Library Assistant 2;
Gym Assistant 3; Junior Class Treas.

ANDERSON, LORI J.- Aug. 20, 1959; Albert Lea, Minnesota. Art
Club 2,3; Drama Club 3; Ecology 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming
Comm. 4; Pep Club 1,2; Showcase Club 3; SA Representative 1,2;
Swimming 3; Volleyball 1; Tennis 2; Isthmian Inklings 2,3;
Cheerleader 3; Diving Team 3; Gymnastics Team 1.


Jeanyne Alley


.- -


Lori Anderson












ANDREWS II, GERALD E.- June 6, 1959; Ancon, Canal Zone.
Audiovisual Aid 1; Photo Club 1; Football 1.

ANSTEAD, CHARLES L.- Feb. 14, 1959, Portau-Prince, Haiti.
Lettermen's Club 4; Color Guard 2,3; Drill Team (boys) 3,4; Honor
Guard 3,4; Usher Guard 2,3; Spanish Club 4; SA Representative
2,3; Football 1,2,4; Soccer 3; Isthmian Inklings 4; Chorus 3,4.


Gerald Andrews Charles Anstead


Louis Archuleta Temi Arjona


ARCHULETA, LOUIS G.- Sept. 1, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone.
Drama Club 4; Math Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Para-Med. Club 4;
Intramural Soccer.

ARJONA, TEMISTOCLES A.- Aug. 14, 1959, Panama City,
Panama. Drama Club 4; French Club 2; Lettermen's Club 2;
Spanish Club 2,3,4; SA Representative 1; Ping Pong 2,3; Soccer
1,2; Charity Club 2.















AROSEMENA, MANUEL- Sept. 15, 1958, Washington D.C., USA.
Drama Club 4; French Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4.

ARZATE, RICHARD L.- May 22, 1959, Douglas, Arizona.


Manuel Arosemena Richard Arzate


AUSTIN, ELIZABETH S.- May 5, 1959, Coco Solo, Canal Zone.
Drama Club 2,3,4; GAA 2; Pep Club 2; SA Representative 3; Thes-
pian 4; Basketball 1; Volleyball 1,2; Chorus 2,3,4; Select Chorus 4;
Thespian Sec. 4.

AVANT, ANORE C.- Oct. 17, 1959, Omaha, Nebraska.


Elizabeth Austin


Anore Avant











AVE, KIMBERLY A.- Sept. 11, 1959, San Juan, Puerto Rico.
Future Business Leaders (FBLA) 3; Future Teachers 1; Pep Club 4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3; Volleyball 2; Prom Comm. 4; Assembly Comm.
4; Jr. Representative.

AVILES, ANDRES E.- Sept. 9, 1958, Ancon, Canal Zone. Photo
Club 3; R.O.T.C. 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; Chorus 2; Select Chorus
2,3,4;


BACOT, RINA C.- Sept. 12, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Future
Secretaries 4.

BAEZ, DEBORAH- Dec. 22, 1959, Wichita, Kansas. Homecoming
Comm. 3; Pep Club 2,3,4; Library 4; Prom Committee 3.















BALINT, DARYL E.- Sept. 14, 1959, Fort McClellan, Alabama.
Drama Club 1,2,3,4; GAA 2,3,4; Photo Club 2; SA Representative 1;
SA Alternate 3; Thespians 4; Football Manager 4; Basketball 1; Zo-
nian 2.

BALLANAS, JOHN- Sept. 6, 1958, Panama, Panama. Photo Club
2,3,4; Spanish Club 4; Ping Pong 1,2,3; Soccer 1,2,3,4.


Rina Bacot Debbie Baez


Daryl Balint John Ballanas






BARRETT, PAULA K.- Sept. 13,1959, Savannah, Georgia. Drama
Club 3,4; GAA 3; Photo Club 3; Thespians 4.

BARRETT, ROBERT D.- June 22, 1959, New Braunfels, Texas.
Chess Club 1,2; Folk-singer's Club 4; Photo Club 3.


Robert Barrett


Kimberly Ave


Andres Aviles


Paula Barrett


V

1'1. A.
.. - ... ?:. ,


. .
1












BASKIN, DIANE E.- Oct. 28, 1958, San Antonio, Texas. Ecology
Club 4; GAA 3,4; NHS 3,4; SA Alternate 2; Chorus 1,2,3,4.

BASMESON, DIANNE M.- Oct. 7, 1958, Panama. Drama Club 4;
Spanish Club 4; Clinic Assistant 1.


Diane Baskin Dianne Basmeson


John Beck Marco Bell


BECK, JOHN K.- Oct. 4, 1959, Ft. Lewis, Washington. SA
Representative 1; Basketball 3; Baseball 4; Swimming 3; Track 4;
Band 1,2; Assistant 1,4.

BELL, MARCO A.- April 5, 1959, Panama City, Panama. Chess
Club 2; Math Club 1; Basketball 1; Chess Club Pres. 2,4; Louisianna
State Rally.















BELL, RICHARD J.- April 7, 1959, Beckley, West Virginia. Art Club
3; Ping Pong 2.

BENNETT, NANCY E.- April 27, 1959, Hospital of Panama,
Panama. Future Secretaries 4; Spanish Club 2; Chorus 1,2; Assis-
tant 4; Office Asst. 1; SA Charity Club 2.


Richard Bell Nancy Bennett


BERRY, CINDY S.- Mar. 19, 1958, San Jose, Costa Rica. Art Club
3,4; Future Nurses 3; GAA 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Latin Club
4; Nurses Aid 3; Spanish Club 4; SA Representative 2; SA Alternate
3; Ping Pong 3; Volleyball 4; Tennis 4; Assistant 4.

BERRY, DANA R.- Mar. 14, 1959, Wadsworth, Ohio. Parakeet 4.


Cindy Berry


Dana Berry












BIVIN, DAVID G.- Nov. 25, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Folksinger's
Club 4; Photo Club 4; Tennis 2.

BOYD, ARCHIBALDO- Nov. 18, 1958, Panama City, Panama. Art
Club 1; Spanish Club 1.


David Bivin Archibaldo Boyd




BOYER, MERIDITH- Sept. 29, 1959, Panama City, Panama. SA
Representative 1,2; SA Alternate 3.

BOTTIN, ANA- Oct. 13, 1959; Panama City, Panama. Ecology
Club 4; Future Secretaries (FTA) 4; Vice-Pres. Future Secretaries 4;
Homecoming Committee 2,4; Library Club 4; Pep Club 2,3,4;
Treasurer Pep Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; SA Representative 4;
Zonian 4; Chorus 1,2; Cheerleader 1,2; Charity Club 2; Sr. Council
4.













BRAGIN, OLGA C.- Feb. 28,1957, Panama City, Panama. Spanish
Club 4; Chorus 3,4.

BRANNA, GLADYS V.- June 24, 1958, Panama City, Panama. Art
Club 4; French Club 2,3; Photo Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; SA
Alternate 3; Chorus 2.3.4.


Meridith Boyer Ana Bottin


Olga Bragin Vicky Brannan


BREADEN, WILLIAM K.- Sept. 26, 1959, Rockledge, Florida.
Audiovisual Aid 2; Football 1,2,3,4; C.Z. All Stars 3; Basketball 3,4.

BRIDGES, JON K.- Oct. 14, 1959, Princeton, Kentucky. Color
Guard 3; Honor Guard 3; Usher Guard 3; SA Representative 2;
Chorus 3; "A" Company Commander 4; Honor Grad. Leadership
School, ROTC, 4.


William Breaden


Jon Bridges


L Y,.

,

-3












BROWN, JUDITH L.- Sept. 29, 1959, Salem, Ohio. Drama Club
2,3,4; Ecology Club 4; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club Pres. 3,4; Drill
Team (girls) 3; SA Alternate 1; Thespians 2,3,4; Zonian 4; Chorus 2.

BRYAN, ROBERT D.-Aug. 6, 1959, Monroe, Louisiana.


Judy Brown Robert Bryan


Raquel Btesh Lynn Budreau


BTESH, RAQUEL D.- Mar. 16, 1957, Mexico City, Mexico. French
Club 3; Volleyball 3,4; Tennis 3,4; Purdue Reading Course.

BUDREAU, LYNN M.- July 19, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone.


















BUESE, JOHN N.- Aug. 26, 1959, Recite, Brazil. Art Club 4;
R.O.T.C. 2; Spanish Club 4; SA Representative 2; Tennis 4; Soccer
3.

CALDERON, ALEJANDRO.- Mar. 5, 1958, Puerto Rico.


John Buese Alejandro Claderon


CALVERT, JR., JAMES W.- July 30, 1958, San Antonio, Texas.
Drama Club 2,3,4; Color Guard 2,3; SA Rep. 2; SA Alt. 3; Football 3;
Soccer 1; Rifle Team Comdr. 4; Rifle Team 2,3,4; Charlie Co. Pit.
Ldr.

CAMERON, ROGER A.- Nov. 10, 1959, Homestead, Florida. Afro-
American Club 4; Lettermen's Club 1,2,3; Math Club 3,4; Mu Alpha
Theta 3,4; Pep Club 4; Spanish Club 3; Track 2,3,4; Soccer 1; Band
1,2,3,4; Ark. Boy's State 4; All-Region Band 4; Beta Club 2,3; Jr.-Sr.
Play 2,3; Musical 3.


Roger Cameron


James Calvert












CAMPBELL, JOHN L.- Dec. 7, 1958, Ancon, Canal Zone. Art Club
2; Photo Club 1; Basketball 2; Parakeet 1.

CARDWELL, RICHARD A.- Sept. 7, 1958, Republic of Panama.
Audiovisual Aid 2,3; Usher Guard 2; Spanish Club 4; Swimming
2,3,4.


John Campbell Richard Cardwell


CARLTON, SANDRA M.- Nov. 6, 1958, Panama City, Panama.
Pep Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Chorus 3,4; Spanish Club Sec. 4;
Charity Club Asst. Secretary 2.

CARRASQUILLO, JAIME A.- July 24, 1959, Panama City,
Panama. Art Club 4; Intramural Basketball 3,4; Ping Pong 2,3,4;
Soccer 3.















CARROLL, CAROL A.- June 1, 1959, LaGrange, Illinois.
Homecoming Committee 4; N.H.S. B.H.S. 4; Chorus 3; Asst. Clinic
4.

CARROLL, MARGARET A.- April 17, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone.
Chorus 2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3; Cheerleader 1,2,3.


Sandy Carlton Jaime Carrasquillo


Carol Carroll Margaret Carroll





CARTERET, CHARLES L.- Feb. 29, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone.
Audiovisual Aid 1; Color Guard 1,2; Honor Guard 1; Usher Guard 1;
Spanish Honor Society 3,4; Football 3,4; C.Z. All Stars 4; Basketball
4; Track 4; Ping Pong 4.

CASTRO, ELI S.- Sept. 19, 1957, Panama City, Panama.


Charles Carteret


Eli Castro














CASTRO, ELIBERTO- Nov. 3, 1959, Carolina, Puerto Rico.

CAUDLE, RICK L.- January 7, 1959, U.S. Football 1; Key Club 1.


Eliberto Castro


Graciela Cedeno


Tim Cederblom


CEDENO, GRACIELA E.- Aug. 22, 1959, Panama City, Panama.
Zonian 4; Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 3; Para-Med. Club 4; Pep Band
2.4; Senior Council 4.

CEDERBLOM, TIM L.- June 13, 1959, Los Angeles, California.
N.H.S. 1, N.H.S.B.H.S. 1; Band 4; Chorus 3; Pep Band.
















CHAN, RONALD B.- November 27, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone.
Color Guard 4; Drill Team (boys) 2,3,4; Honor Guard 3,4; Usher
Guard 4; D/T 1SG 4.

CHEVALIER, SILVIA R.- Aug. 6, 1957, Santiago, Veraguas,
Panama. Art Club 4; French Club 4; Spanish Club 4.


Ronald Chan Silvia Chevalier


CICERO, LARRY J.- January 22, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone.
Lettermen's Club 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; C.Z. All Stars 2,3,4;
Baseball 3,4.

CLARKE, MELISSA M.- July 7, 1958, Coco Solo, Canal Zone.
Afro-American Club 1,2,3,4; French Club 3,4; GAA 2,3; Homecom-
ing Committee 4; Library Club 2,3,4; Photo Club 4; Spanish Club 4;
Asia-American Club 4; Para-Med. Club 4.


Melissa Clarke


Rick Caudle


Larry Cicero


~lil:~
]3~~t!B;:
is,

.-... P
''
i
O












CLEMENT, KIMBERLY V.- May 23, 1959, Panama. Afro-American
Club 4; Art Club 4; Future Homemakers 2.

CLEVELAND, DAWN M.- Feb. 12, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone.
Homecoming Committee 2; Zonian Business Staff 4; Christmas
Formal Committee 4.


Kimberly Clement Dawn Cleveland


Sept. 12, 1959, Ft. Knox, Kentucky. Eagle


COLE, CYNTHIA J.- July 31, 1958, Berchtesgaden, Germany. SA
Representative 1,2,4; SA Alternate 3; Chorus 3,4; Air Force ROTC
2; Combined Drill Team 2; ROTC Flag Detail 2; Sr. Council Club 4;
Sr. Class Gift Committee 4; Musicians Incorporated Club 4;
German-American Club 4; Treas. of German-American Club 4;
Chairman of Programming Committee 4.













CONNOR, BETSY A.- June 12, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. GAA
2,3,4; SA Alternate 3; Basketball 2,4; Tennis 4; Chorus 1,2,3,4.

COOPER, LAURA E.- May 28, 1959, Memphis, Tenn. Drama Club
3; Ecology Club 4; Future Business Leaders 3,4; Future
Homemakers 2; Future Secretaries 3; NHS 3,4; Pep Club 2,3,4;
Photo Club 3,4; Science Club 4; Band 1,2; Cheerleader 2,3; Asst.
Office 3: Drill Team 2; Chieftain Yearbook 2,3; Sophomore Class
Sec. 2; Nortic Winter Club Sec/Treas 3; Photo Club Sec/Treas 3.


Benjamin Cole Cindy Cole


Betsy Connor Laura Cooper


CORONEOS, PETER P.- April 20, 1959, Athens, Greece. Coin And
Stamp Club 1; NHS 4; Quill And Scroll 1; SA Representative 1,2;
Football 1,2,3,4; C.Z. All Stars 2,3; Baseball 1,2; Basketball 1,2;
Track 1.2,3,4; Tennis 2; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Zonian 4.

COX, FALINE- Winchester, Ind. Future Homemakers 1,2,3; GAA 1;
Homecoming Committee 1; SA Representative 1,3; SA Alternate 2;
Volleyball 1.


Peter Coroneos


COLE, BENJAMIN M.-
Scout.


Faline Cox













CROFT, KENNETH R.- April 9, 1959. Ancon, Canal Zone. Parakeet
4.

CROSSLAND, MELISSA M.- April 4, 1959, Seagraves, Texas.
Chorus 3.


Kenneth Croft Melissa Crossland


Matthew Cucinell Cindy Daisey


CUCINELL, MATTHEW S.J.- July 10, 1959, Albany, New York. Pep
Club 4; Tennis 1,2,3; Soccer 1; Para-Med. Club 4.

DAISEY, CINDY S.- Oct. 31,1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Pep Club 4;
Pink Girls 4; SA Alternate 1; Thespians 2; Asst. Office 3,4.
















DAVIS, JAMES- June 22, 1959, Brandon, Florida. Lettermen's
Club 1,2,3; Science Club 2; Football 1,2,3,4; C.Z. All Stars 4;
Parakeet 2.

DAWSON. CHARLES W.- May 16, 1959, Panama City, Panama.
N.H.S. 4; Spanish Club 4; Football 1,2; Ping Pong 2; Asia-American
Club 4.


James Davis Charlie Dawson


DAY, CHERIE A.- July 13, 1959, Prestwick, Scotland. Pep Club 3;
Ping Pong 2; Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 3; Marching Band 1, Pep
Band 2,3,4.

DEASON, YVETTE M.- Nov. 5, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Future
Secretaries 4; Pep Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; SA Alternate 1;
Asst. Clinic 1.


Yvette Deason


Cherie Day











DEBOER, ANNETTE E.- Mar. 5, 1959, Cincinnati, Ohio.
Homecoming Committee 4; Latin Club 2; Math Club 2; N.H.S. 3,4;
N.H.S.B.H.S. 3,4; Pep Club 4; Pink Girls 4; Spanish Club 3,4;
Spanish Honor Society 3,4; Latin Club Sec/Treas. 2; N.J.H.S. 1;
Para-Med. Club 4; NHS Vice-Pres. 4; Sr. Council 4.

DEGRACIA, IVETTE DEL C.- Sept. 15, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone.
Spanish Club 2,3,4; Pep Club 3,4.


Annette deBoer Ivette deGracia


DE LA CRUZ, SANTA J.- Aug. 28, 1959, Harlingen, Texas. Drama
Club 4; Lettermen's Club 3; Math Club 3; Powderpuff 1,2; Science
Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Basketball 3; Track 2,3; Asst. Office 2.

DERRICK, DAVID G.- Aug. 3, 1959, Paducah, Kentucky. Color
Guard 3; Usher Guard 3,4; Spanish Club 4; Basketball 3; Volleyball
3; Soccer 3; JROTC Staff (Bn S-4) 4; JROTC Ranger 3,4.













DIAZ, MYRNA- June 22, 1959, Ramey, Puerto Rico. Afro-
American Club 1; Art Club 4; FHA 2,4; Photo Club 3; Drill Team
(boys) 3,4; Drill Team (girls) 3; Spanish Club 1,2,4; Rifle Team;
Guidon-bearer.

DOBBINS, KIRK D.- April 6, 1959, Shrevport, Italy. Art Club 2,3;
Ham Radio Club 2.3; Pep Club 1; Photo Club 2,3; Tennis 1,2,3;
Band 1,2.


Janie De La Cruz David Derrick


Myrna Diaz Kirk Dobbins


DOHRING, DALE R.- Nov. 23, 1959, Williams AFB, Arizona.

DOLAN, VIRGINIA A.- Nov. 27, 1958, Balboa, Canal Zone. Future
Secretaries 1; Pink Girls 1; SA Alternate 1; Chorus 1.


Dale Dohring


Ginny Dolan











DONALDSON, ROBERT B.- July 6, 1959, Munich, Germany.
Ecology Club 2,3; Color Guard 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,4; SA Alter-
nate 3; Football 1,4; C.Z. All Stars 4; Ping Pong 1; Leadership
School 3,4; Recondo 3,4; Ranger Comm. 4; B Company X.O. 4;
Batallion S-1 4.

DONHAM, ZAC J.- Oct. 8, 1959, Mankato, Minnesota. Football 1;
Volleyball 1,2; Parakeet 4; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Acappella Choir 1,2;
Select Choir 3,4; Computer Club 4.


Robert Donaldson Zac Donham


Brian Donovan Mike Downer


DONOVAN, BRIAN- July 27, 1959, Brooklyn, New York. Art Club
4; Track 3,4; Parakeet 3.

DOWNER III, MICHAEL C.- May 13, 1959, Summit, New Jersey.
Afro-American Club 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Lettermen's
Club 4; Photo Club 4; Football 4; Track 3,4; Parakeet 4; Zonian 4;
Asst. Gym 3; Fellowship of Christian Athletes 3,4.















DUBOIS, LISA M.- Mar. 14, 1959, Fort Kent, Maine. French Club
2,3; Mu Alpha Theta 3; N.H.S. 1,2,3,4; Student Council 1; French
Club Pres. 3; French Club National Honor Society 3,4; Dramatics 1.

EDWARDS, KIMBERLY D.- Sept. 23, 1959, Griffin, Georgia.


Lisa DuBois Kim Edwards


EFTHIMIADIS, CLEA- May 10, 1959, Jacksonville, Florida.
Audiovisual Aid 1; Drama Club 3,4; French Club 3; Future
Homemakers 4; GAA 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Organ
Guild 3; Senior Council 4; Straight Scene 2,3; SA Rep. 3; Thespians
3,4; Basketball 1; Golf 1; Ping Pong 1,3; Volleyball 1,2; Tennis 3,4;
Zonian 2,3,4; Drama 1 Act Play Award 2; Charity Club Award 2; Zo-
nian Award 2; French Club Treas. 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 3.

ELLIS, CAROL L.- Mar. 4, 1959, El Paso, Texas. Future Nurses 1;
Pep Club 2; Tennis 3; Chorus 1,4; Orchestra 1,3.


Clea Efthimiadis


Carol Ellis












ELLIS, JOHN S.- April 24, 1959, Washington, District of Columbia.
Ping Pong 1,2; Band 1,2,3,4.

ESCALA, JESSICA 0.- Feb. 9, 1958, Panama, Republic of
Panama. Afro-American Club 3; French Club 3; GAA 2,3; Pep Club
3; Spanish Club 2,3; SA Representative 2; Basketball 1; Volleyball
1,2.3; Tennis 3; Chorus 2,3,4.


John Ellis Jessica Escala


ESTER, MICHAEL W.- Oct. 31, 1959. R.O.T.C. 2,3,4.

FALLAS, ERIC- Dec. 29, 1959. Chess Club 1; Photo Club 3.

















FARNSWORTH, BRENT- April 15, 1959. Clinton, Indiana.

FERRIS, JAMES D.- Nov. 28, 1959. Hartford, Conn. Ecology Club
3; French Club 3; Football 1,2,3,4; Baseball 2,3; Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Swimming 4; Track 2; Volleyball 1,2,3; Soccer 2; Band 1,2,3;
Orchestra 2,3; Pep, Concert, Marching, Stage Band 1,2,3.


Michael Ester Eric Fallas


FISHER,
Track 1.


Brent Farnsworth James Ferris





CINDY K.- Nov. 23, 1959, Sherman, Tex. Pep Club 1;


FLORES, JUNNIFER J.- June 13, 1958, Nabas, Philippine. Art
Club 1; Audiovisual Aid 1; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Ham Radio Club 1,2;
Basketball 1,2; Soccer 1,2; Rugby 3,4; Computer Club 4.


Junnifer Flores


Cindy Fisher












FOY, JR., LEON R.- April 25, 1959, Bleckly, Penn. Photo Club 4;
SA Representative 1; SA Alternate 3.

FOY, ROBERT D.- Feb. 7, 1959, Dallas, Texas. Afro-American
Club 1,2,3,4; Organ Guild 4; Usher Guard 1; SA Representative
1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2; Band 2,3,4; Orchestra 1;
Asst. 3; Jr. Class President.


Leon Foy Bubba Foy


David Fugleberg Roger Funk


FUGLEBERG, DAVID K.-April 25, 1959, Nome, Alaska, Coin and
Stamp Club 2,3,4; Ecology Club 4; Math Club 4; Science Club 2,3,4;
National Jr. Honor Society 1.

FUNK, ROGER S.- Aug. 9, 1959, Los Angeles, California. Band 4;
Chorus 2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3.















GARCIA, RICARDO A.- Aug. 28, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone.
N.H.S.B.H.S. 3,4; Usher Guard 2; Spanish Club 4; Football 4; Para-
Med. Club 4.

GARCIA, VIRGINIA S.- August 24, 1959, Washington, D.C. Latin
Club 4; NHSBHS 4; Nurses Aid 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Princess 3; Jam-
boree Queen (Red) 4.


Rick Garcia Ginny Garcia


GEIGER, KENNETH D.- Feb. 24, 1959, New York City, N.Y. Coin
and Stamp Club 1; Photo Club 1; Track 3; Band 4.

GENOVESE, JOANN M.- Dec. 22, 1958, Baltimore, Maryland.
Drama Club 1; Folksinger's Club 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Pep
Club 1; Parakeet 4; Zonian Business Staff 4; Chorus 2,3,4; 1976 Jr.-
Sr. Prom Committee 3; Select Chorus 4; Baccalaureate Usher 3; Sr.
Council 4; Publicity Usher 1975 Spring Play.


Joann Genovese


Ken Geiger









GIBSON, CHARLES R.-Feb. 17, 1959. Ancon, Canal Zone.
Basketball 3,4; Track 2,3,4; Tennis 2.


GIBSON, GUY E.-May 19, 1959. Coco Solo, Canal Zone. Football
3,4; Track 2,3,4; Tennis 2,4.


Charles Gibson Guy Gibson


GILLIS, MICHAEL P.-Oct. 22, 1958. Boston, Massachusetts. SA
Representative 1; Baseball 1; Golf 2; Ping Pong 3; Soccer 1; Office
Assistant 3,4; Sports Editor of School Newspaper 1.



GILMAN, MICHAIL-Sept. 8, 1959. Las Vegas, Nevada. Swimming
4.


Michael Gillis Michail Gilman


GLEASON, MARTHA
Homemakers 4.


M.-July 26, 1959. Evanston, III. Future


GOMEZ, ANGEL A.-Sept. 5, 1958. Queen's New York. Audiovisual
Aid 1,3; Lettermen's Club 1,3,4; R.O.T.C. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1;
Football 1,2; Baseball 1,3,4.


GONZALEZ,
Chorus 3,4.


Martha Gleason Angel Gomez



CHRISTOPHER M.-Nov. 20, 1957. Rome, Italy.


GRABOWSKI, ROSALINDA-Jan. 6, 1958. Panama, Rep. of
Panama. Pep Club 4; Usher Guard 2; Senior Council 4; Spanish
Club 2,3,4; Volleyball 2,3; Chorus 2,3,4; Office Assistant 1.


Christopher Gonzalez


Rosalinda Grabowski









GRAFF, GARRY R.-January 8, 1959, Goshen, Indiana. Football
1,2; Wrestling 1.


GREEN, CORY J.-May 26, 1959, Rapid City, South Dakota. N.H.S.
3,4; N.H.S.B.H.S. 3,4; N.H.S.B.H.S. Pres. 4; Honor Guard 3; Usher
Guard 2,3; Spanish Club 4; Spanish Honor Society 3,4; SA Alter-
nate 3; Basketball 1; ROTC Brigade Commander 4; Spanish Honor
Society Vice-Pres. 4; The American Association of Teachers of
Spanish Award for Excellence in Spanish 1.
















(








Curtis Green Marlene Grier





(














Elizabeth Grimison Rita Grisham



GUARDERAS, CATHERINE E.-November 14, 1958, Quito,
Ecuador.


GUARWIERI, KATHERINE-Sept. 26, 1958, Ancon, Canal Zone.
Drill Team (Girls) 3.


Garry Graft Cory Green


3REEN, CURTIS F.-October 30, 1959, Pennsylvania. Drill Team
Boys) 2; Football 4; Swimming 4; Parakeet 4.


3RIER, MARLENE M.-January 5, 1958, Coco Solo, Canal Zone.
Art Club 4; Future Homemakers 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Pep
Club 4; Usher Guard 2; Sr. Council 4; Chairman of Homecoming
Committee Parade 4.












GRIMISON, ELIZABETH A.-Feb. 22, 1959, Easton, Pennsylvania.
)rama Club 1,2,3,4; Folksinger's Club 4; N.H.S. 3,4; Pep Club 1,2;
Straight Scene 3; SA Representative 1; SA Alternate 2; Thespians
1,4; Chorus 2,3,4.


3RISHAM, RITA R.-March 20, 1959, Lawrenceburg, Tennessee.
Library Club 1; Nurses Aid 1; Powderpuff 3; Zonian 1; Chorus 1;
Asst. Library 1; Clinic 1; Office 1.


Katherine Guarwieri


Cathy Guarderas










GUINN, LAURA A.-July 22, 1959, Ft. Ord, California. Pep Club 1;
Spanish Club 3,4; Parakeet 4; Chorus 1.


GUNN, BONNIE J.-Oct. 30, 1959, Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Art Club
3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; N.H.S. 3,4; SA Representative 3; Swimming 1,2,4;
Zonian 4; Yearbook Covers 1,3.


Laura Guinn Bonnie Gunn


GUNN, LISA A.-Dec. 10, 1958, Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Para-Med
Club 4.


GUTIERREZ, MARIA L.-June 25, 1958, Panama City, Panama.
Spanish Club 4.


Lisa Gunn


Maria Gutierrez


GUZMAN, LUIS E.-Nov. 8, 1958, Fajardo, Puerto Rico, Usher
Guard 3; Soccer 2,3,4.


HAHN, YUNG HEE-April 3, 1958, Seoul, Korea. Future
Homemakers 4; N.H.S. 4; Photo Club 4; Isthmian Inklings 4; Chorus
3,4.


Luis Guzman Yung Hee Hahn


HANNIGAN III, THOMAS J.-March 13, 1959, New Haven, Conn.
Audiovisual Aid 1; Latin Club 4; Drill Team (Boys) 3; Honor Guard 3;
Usher Guard 2,3; Drill Team XO 4; Charlie Co. Commander 4.


HANSEN, DEBBIE K.-Oct. 4, 1959, Olwein, Iowa. Homecoming
Committee 4; Chorus 3,4.


Debbie Hansen


r.

r








i,


Tom Hannigan








HARP, LAURIE L.-Dec. 8, 1958, Wenatchee, Washington. Ecology
Club 1,4; Future Secretaries 4; GAA 3,4; N.H.S. 3,4; N.H.S.B.H.S.
3,4; Spanish Club 4; Spanish Honor Society 3,4; Spanish Honor
Society Pres. 4; SA Representative 1; SA Alternate 3; NHS Sec. 4.


HARRINGTON, JAMES W.-March 15, 1959, Paris, France.
Lettermen's Club 1,2,3,4; Basketball 3; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Ping
Pong 3; Volleyball 1; Parakeet 4.











L
b

I











Harold Haswell Robert Hauth





1














Martha Hawk Marie Hayes


HAYES, RITA M.-Aug. 14, 1959, Norfolk, Virginia. GAA 2,3,4; Pep
Club 4; Swimming 1; FCA 4.


HEITZMAN, SYLVIA Y.-July 1, 1959, Nuernburg, Germany. Usher
Guard 3.


Laurie Harp James Harrington


1ASWELL, HAROLD J.-Oct. 24, 1959, Ft. Rucker, Ala.
ettermen's Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; C.Z. All Stars 3,4; Basket-
all 1,2,3,4.


HAUTH, ROBERT E.-Oct. 2, 1958, Omaha, Nebraska. Audiovisual
id 1; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Ham Radio Club 2,3; Photo Club 4;
science Club 3; Orchestra 1,2,3; Asst. Office 2,3,4.













HAWK, MARTHA E.-Jan. 20, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone, Photo Club
I; SA Representative 3; Asst. Clinic 1.


HAYES, DUNDELIUS M.-Aug. 18, 1959, North Little Rock, Arkan-
sas. Afro-American Club 2; Future Nurses 2; Nurses Aid 1; Pep
Club 1; Asst. Office 1.


Sylvia Heitzman


Rita Hayes









HENDERSON, HORTENSE M.-Feb. 10, 1959, Kingstone, Jamaica
W.I. Band 1.


HERBERG, PETER E.-July 12, 1959, Canal Zone. Soccer 2;
Alcholics Anonymous Club; Yacht Club.


Peaches Henderson Peter Herberg


HERRERA, ELIZABETH A.-Sept. 5, 1958, Tegucigalpa, Honduras.
Future Homemakers 2.


HESTAND, JANE E.-Aug. 14, 1959, Seattle, Washington. Art Club
4; Drama Club 3,4; Future Homemakers 4; NHSBHS 4; Pep Club 4;
Track 1; Band 1,2,3.4; Chorus 3; Zonian Business Staff 3.














HIDALGO, DIANE D.-Jan. 29, 1959, Havana, Cuba. Nurses Aid 4;
Drill Team (Girls) 4; Spanish Club 4; Asst. Clinic 1.


HIGGERSON, FRANCIS R.-Oct. 15, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone.
Homecoming Committee 4; Usher Guard 2,3; Sr. Council 4;
Spanish Club 2,3,4; SA Representative 3,4; SA Alternate 2; SA
Financial Sec. 4; Para-Med Club 4.


Elizabeth Herrera Jane Hestand


Cubita Hidalgo


Frank Higgerson


HILL, PATRICIA C.-Nov. 28,1958, Ancon, Canal Zone. Future Sec.
4; Future Teachers 3; Homecoming Comm. 4; Library Club Sec. &,
Treas. 4; NHSBHS 4; Pep Club 3,4; Science Club 4; Sr. Council 4;
Spanish Club 2, Princess 3, Queen & Vice-Pres. 4; Zonian Business
Staff 3,4; Chorus 3,4; Para-Med Club 3,4; Charity Club Certificate 2.


HINCAPIE, OSCAR-Oct. 18, 1959, Palmira, Colombia. Photo Club
4; Parakeet 4; Isthmian Jr. Bowling Asst.


Oscar Hincapie


Patricia Hill








HOLLAND, ROBERT A.-May 5, 1959, Bremerton, Washington.
Audiovisual Aid 1; Football 4; Baseball 1,2; Swimming 3,4; Rugby
3,4; Best Canal Zone Lifeguard 4; Computer Club 4.


HOLLOWAY, MARK-December 18,1958, Los Angeles, California.


\


Robert Holland Mark Holloway


HOOPER, GARY L.-January 25,
Photo Club 1,2,3,4.


1958, Coco Solo, Canal Zone.


Gary Hooper Michael Horoda


HORODA, MICHAEL-March, 27, 1959, East Chicago, Indiana.
Drama Club 4; Folksinger's Club 4; R.O.T.C. Rifleteam 3; Straight
Scene 3; Chorus 3,4; Para-Med 3,4; S.A. Pres. 4.













HUNT, BEE-June 29, 1959, Bemidji, Minnesota. Chess Club 4;
Senior Board of Directors 4; Golf 1,2,3,4; Soccer 1.


HUNT, LISA M.-July 3, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. GAA 3,4; N.H.S.
3,4; Pep Club 2; Parakeet 4; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Zonian Business Staff
4; Select Chorus 3,4; Music Award 3.


Bee Hunt Lisa Hunt


IRVIN, THOMAS D.-August 4, 1959, Asheville, North Carolina.
Drama Club 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; N.H.S. 4; Pep Club
4; SA Alternate 1,3; Tennis (J.V.) 2; Orchestra 1; Senior Class Presi-
dent; National Merit Scholarship Semi-finalist; Executive Council.


IRWIN, PATRICK C.-June 11, 1959, New Orleans, La.


Thomas Irvin


Patrick Irwin









JABLONSKI, STEPHEN D.-Aug. 17, 1959, New York. Soccer 3.


JEAN FRANCOIS, MARIA Z.-May 25, 1958, Panama City,
Panama. Art Club 1,2,3; French Club 4; Future Nurses 1,2,3; GAA
1,2,3; Future Teachers 1; Homecoming Comm. 1,2; Math Club 1,2;
Nurses Aid 1,2,3; Pink Girls 1,2; Drill Team (Girls) 1,2,3; Usher
Guard 1,2,3; Spanish Club 3,4; Zonian Business Staff 4;
Cheerleader 1,2.


Stephen Jablonski Maria Jean Francois


JENNINGS, JOHN R.-Feb. 6, 1958, Coco Solo, Canal Zone.
Ecology Club 1; Folksinger's Club 4; Chorus 1.


JORDON, CLAUDINA V.-Nov. 29, 1958, Panama City, Panama.
Dance Club 3.















JOHNSON, BONITA J.-Oct. 26, 1959, Fort Eustis, Virginia. Future
Teachers 3,4; GAA 2,3,4; Homecoming Comm. 2,3,4; Straight
Scene 3; SA Representative 1,2; Basketball 1; Tennis 3,4; Chorus
1,2; Jr. Class Vice-Pres; SA Sec. 4; GAA Pres. 4; Executive Council
3,4.


JOHNSON, PAMELA A.-Mar. 9, 1959, Fort Meade, Maryland.
Future Sec. 4; Parakeet 3; Zonian Business Staff 4; Isthmian
Inklings 4; Secretarial Lab Asst. 4; NHS 4; Tennis, Badminton In-
tramurals; Publicity & Scrapbook Officer for FSA 4.


John Jennings Claudina Jordon


Bonnie Johnson Pam Johnson


KELLEHER, KATHLEEN M.-April 9, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone.
Ecology Club 4; Future Sec. 4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; NHSBHS
3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; Straight Scene 2,3; Sr. Council 4; Ecology
Club Sec. 4; Parakeet 3; Zonian 3; Cheerleader 1,3; FSA Pres. 4;
Pep Club VP 4; Palm Bowl Princess (Red Team) 3; Charity Club 2;
Para-Med 4; SA Sec 4; Who's Who Among Am. Teenagers 4; Miss
Teenage Balboa 3; First Place Talent Show 3.


KNOTTS, MONICA J.-May 13, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Spanish
Club 2,4; Charity Club 2; Chorus 3,4.


Kathy Kelleher


Jackie Knotts








KREIS, CRISTINA M.-Sept. 28, 1959, San Diego, California. GAA
1; Swimming 2,3,4; Volleyball 1; Tennis 1; Volley Tennis 2.


KOPLIN, YVONNE L.-Oct. 2, 1959, Landschtul, Germany.
Lettermen's Club 4; Pep Club 3; Photo Club 4; R.O.T.C. 3; Track 4.





















1







Rod Kourany Fernando Kramer




















Victor Lama Eric Lane


LARSON, LINDA S.-January 24, 1959, Tacoma, Wash. Future
Homemakers (FHA) 1,2,3; Future Teachers (FTA) 4; Library Club 2;
Spanish Club 2; Jr. Class Treas. 3; Student Council 2; Forensics
1,2,3; Jr. Prom Court 3.


LEE, SUSAN V.-June 21, 1959, Chicago, III. Ecology Club 4;
Library Club 4; Pep Club 4; Para-Med Club 4; Computer Club 4;
Biology Award 3.


Cristina Kreis Yvonne Koplin


nd Stamp Club 3; Drama Club 2; Lettermen's Club 1; Math Club 1;
Science Club 1; Spanish Club 1; Baseball 1; Basketball 1; Golf 3;
volleyball 1; Soccer 1.


Chess Club 1,2,4; Color Guard 3; Usher Guard 2,3; Basketball
1,2,4; Rifle Team 3,4.












LAMA, VICTOR E.-July 19, 1959, New York. Latin Club 2; Pep
Club 2,3; Science Club 2; Spanish Club 2.


LANE, ERIC W.-June 21, 1959, Harvard, III. Soccer 1,2,3,4;
Parakeet 2; Chorus 1,2,3,4.


Susan Lee


Linda Larson









LEHMANN, MAXIMO A.-April 23, 1959, Panama. Football 2,3,4;
Track 1,2,3,4.


LEMASTERS, VIELKA M.-March 14, 1959, Canal Zone. Pep Club
2,3,4; Charity Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Senior Council 4.


Maximo Lehmann Vickie LeMasters


LIM KAM, ARNOLD P.-March 11, 1958, Balboa, Canal Zone. Art
Club 4; Drama Club 4; Pep Club 4; Science Club 4; Spanish Club
1,2,3,4; Zonian 3,4; Isthmian Inklings 3; Clinic Assistant 3; Para Med
Club 4.


LINDLEY, KENTON-Sept. 15, 1959, Clovis, New Mexico. Afro-
American Club 2; Audiovisual Aid 1; SA Alternate 2; Band 2.


Arnold Lim Kenton Lindley


LOHSE, DEANNA J.-Nov. 22, 1959,
tant 1; Zonian Business Staff 4.


Norwich, Conn. Clinic Assis-


LORD, KAREN M.-Feb. 12, 1959, Canal Zone; Afro-American Club
1,2,3,4; Future Homemakers (FHA) 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Pep Club 1; Photo Club 4; Color Guard 3,4; Drill Team 2,3,4; Honor
Guard 2; Usher Guard 2; Spanish Club 4; Straight Scene 3; SA
Representative 1; Asian American Club 4.


Deanna Lohse Karen Lord


LOWE, STEPHEN G.-June 22, 1959, Tokyo, Japan. Lettermens
Club 1,2,3,4; Football 2,3,4; C.Z. All Stars 2,3,4; Baseball 4; Basket-
ball 1,2,3,4; Soccer 1; Football Captain 4.


MACK, ELAINE-Aug. 17, 1959, Wilmington, Delaware.
Audiovisual Aid 1; Drama Club 1; Pep Club 1,2; SA Representative
4; SA Alternate 1; Clinic Asst. 3; Office Asst. 3.


Stephen Lowe Elaine Mack








MAGANINI, SYLVIA C.-April 26, 1959, Canal Zone. GAA 2,3;
Track 2; Chorus 2,3,4.


MALCOLM, GARY T.-Aug. 18, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. SA Alter-
nate 1; Football 3; Swimming 4; Track 4.










Sylvia Maganini Gary Malcolm


MARTINEZ, WILLIAM J.-Oct. 2, 1958, Bilings, Montana. Track 1.


MATTHEWS, WALLACE E.-April 9, 1959, France. Football 1; Ping
Pong 2; Parakeet 4.











William Martinez Wallace Matthews




MATTINGLY, THOMAS G.-July 16, 1958, Baltimore, Maryland.
Football 4; C.Z. All Stars 1; Basketball 1; Track 2; Soccer 2.


MAYNES, TERESA-April 6, 1960, Munich, Germany. Drama Club
2.










Tom Mattingly Teresa Maynes


MAZY, COREY-May 17, 1959, Wichita Falls, Texas. SA Alternate
4; Football 3; C.Z. All Stars 3; Track 3.


MCARTHUR, DALYCE C.-Dec. 12, 1958, Ancon, Canal Zone.
Audiovisual Aid 1; Nurses Aid 1; Pink Girls 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
SA Representative 2,3; SA Alternate 1; Chorus 1; Asst. Clinic 1; SA
Charity Club 2.








Corey Mazy Lolly McArthur









MCCOY, TAMMY A.-May 10, 1959, Upland, Cal. Folksinger's Club
4; Pep Club 4; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Select Chorus 4.


MCDONALD, MICHAEL J.-Dec. 12, 1958, Hartford, Conn. Football
1,2,3,4; Tennis 2,4; Office Asst. 3,4.


Tammy McCoy Mike McDonald


MCELROY, GERALD R.-Oct. 11, 1959, Lawton, Oklahoma. French
Club 2,3,4; Pres. 3; Math Club 2,3; NHS 3,4; NHSBHS 3,4; Pep Club
4; Straight Scene 3; Science Club 2,4; Parakeet 2; Isthmian Inklings
4; Chorus 3; Sr. Council 4; Executive Council; Sr. Class VP; French
Club Pres. 3; Science Club Sec-Treas. 4; French Honor Society;
Newspaper 1.


MCGANN, WILLIAM L.-July 22, 1959, Panama. Audiovisual Aid 1;
SA Representative 1; SA Alternate 2,3; Football 1,2,3; C.Z. All Stars
3; Asst. Gym 4.










MCILVAINE, SUSAN A.-April 18, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone.
Chorus 2,3,4.


MCKEEN, BRUCE E.-Jan. 5, 1959, Belfast, Maine. Art Club 3; Ten-
nis 4.


Gerry McElroy Bill McGann


Susan Mcllvaine Bruce McKeen


MEISSNER, CARL R,-Nov. 1, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. SA Alter-
nate 1; Football 3; Baseball 4.


MELENDEZ, LINDA V.-Jan. 10, 1959, Balboa, Canal Zone.
Humanities Club 3; NHS 3; ROTC Sponsor 4; Band 1,2,3; Orchestra
3; Honor Band 2.


Linda Melendez


Carl Meissner









MELLADO, EDUARDO A.-Oct. 16, 1958, Mexicali, Mexico. SA
Representative 4; Football 1,2,3,4; C.Z. All Stars 4; Track 1,3,4;
Soccer 4; Chorus 2,3,4.


MENDENHALL, RALPH G.-Dec. 30, 1958, Norfolk, Virginia. Art
Club 3,4; Debate Club 4; Photo Club 3,4; Tennis 2; Zonian 4; Isth-
mian Inklings 2; Asst. Office 1,3; Photo Club Student Assistant 4.


Eduardo Mellado Ralph Mendenhall


John Merwin Robert Meyer


MERWIN, JOHN A.-Feb. 23, 1959, Atlanta, Georgia. Art Club
1,2,3,4; Pep Club 3; Received 3 Bronze medals for art work;
Received 4 certificates for art work.


MEYER, ROBERT R.-May 3, 1959, Salt Lake City, Utah. Football 2;
Basketball 3,4.














MILLARD, DAVID F.-Dec. 27, 1958, Tenn. Chorus 4.


MISKOVSKY, SHERYL L.-Jan. 2, 1959, Oklahoma City,
Oklahoma. Latin Club 2,3; Latin Club Pres. 3; NHSBHS 4; Pep Club
2,3,4; SA Representative 3; SA Alternate 2; Select Chorus 1,2,3,4;
Cheerleader 1,3,4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Awards Day Assembly 3;
Energy Crisis Club 1; Para-Med Club Vice-Pres. 4.


David Millard Sheryl Miskovsky


MORRISON, LYNN M.-May 26, 1959, Cortland, New York. Softball
1,2,3; Bowling 1,2,3.


MONTGOMERY, DONNA D.-Aug. 9, 1958, Fort Worth, Texas.
Afro-American Club 4; Drill Team (Girls) 2; SA Alternate 2; Basket-
ball 1,2,3,4; Volleyball 4; Asst. Office 4.


Donna Montgomery


Lynn Morrison









MULLINS, JONI-June 3, 1959, Reno, Nevada. GAA 2,3; Band
1,2,3,4.


MULLINS, REGINA M.-March 8, 1958, Balboa, Canal Zone. Ping
Pong 3; Soccer Manager 1.


Joni Mullins Regina Mullins


MULLINS, ROBERT L.-Aug. 7, 1958. Ancon, Canal Zone. Football
3,4; C.Z. All Stars 3; Track 4.


MURPHY, GLENN S.-April 15, 1959, Rio Teta, Panama.
















NAYLER, DAVID A.-Nov. 3, 1959, Santa Barbara, Calif. Chorus
2,3,4.


NEIL, ROBERT G.-Feb. 14, 1959, Fayetteville, N.C. Color Guard 3;
Football 1,2.


Glenn Murphy


David Nayler Robert Neil


NELLIS, CARRIE E.-Aug. 15, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Drama
Club 2,3; Latin Club 2,3,4; Pep Club 1; SA Alternate 3; Cheerleader
1; Library Asst. 1; Latin Club 3.


NELLIS, JEANINE L.-May 6, 1959, Coco Solo, Canal Zone.


Jeanine Nellis


Carrie Nellis









NELLIS, NANCY-Dec. 14, 1958, Balboa, C.Z.


NOBLE, DIANE M.-Sept. 3, 1959, Ft. Carson, Colorado. Futur
Teachers (FTA) 2,3,4; Photo Club 4; SA Alternate 3.






























Scott Nunley Tammy O'Brien




















Alice O'Donnell Mariko Oikawa


OLIVERAS, YANCY-March 31, 1959, New York. Usher Guard


O'MASTA, CAROL-Nov. 5, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone.


Diane Noble Nancy Nellis


NUNLEY, SCOTT D.-May 9, 1959, Ft. Worth, Texas. Football 1;
Track 1.


O'BRIEN, TAMARA K.-May 19, 1959, Ft. Campbell, Kentucky.
Latin Club 4; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; SA Representative 1,2; Cheerleader
1,2,4; Class Secretary 2; Homecoming Queen 4.














O'DONNELL, ALICE M.-Aug. 13, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Asst.
Office 1.


OIKAWA, MARIKO-March 3, 1959, Iwate, Japan. GAA 2; Photo
Club 3; Ping Pong 2; Volleyball 3; Zonian 4; Isthmian Inklings 4;
Chorus 2,3,4; Select Chorus 4.


Yancy Oliveras


Carol O'Masta











PALERM, LOURDES M.-Aug. 10, 1959, San Juan, Puerto Rico.
Drama Club 3; Ecology Club 4; Folksinger's Club 4; Future
Secretaries 4; GAA 3,4; SA Alternate 4; Worked in Secretarial Lab.
4.

PARKER, CINDY A.-Sept. 2, 1959, Charleston, South Carolina.
Folksinger's Club 4; Pep Club 4; Chorus 1,3,4; First Place Talent
Show 3.


Lulu Palerm Cindy Parker


PASAMANTE, RICHARD A.-Aug. 11, 1959, Zaragoza, Spain. Band
1,2,3,4; Worked Backstage on play "Up The Down Staircase".

PASCAVAGE, MARYLOU-May 1, 1959, Wilmington, Delaware.
GAA 3; Homecoming Committee 3; SA Representative 1,2,3;
Basketball JV Manager 3; Basketball Sweetheart 3; Para-Med Club
4.















PATZELT, SUEANN M.-Oct. 15, 1958, Chicago, Illinois. Art Club 4;
Future Homemakers 4; Play "Simple Simon" 3; Play "Twelfth Night"
3; Intramural Volleyball 4.

PRESTRIDGE, THOMAS-Jan. 2, 1958, Fort Worth, Texas.


Richard Pasamante MaryLou Pascavage


Sueann Patzelt Tom Prestridge


PLUNKETT, CYNTHIA E.-Dec. 26, 1958, Ames, Iowa. GAA 3,4;
Homecoming Committee 3; NHS 3,4; NHSBHS 4; Photo Club 3,4;
Straight Scene 3; SA Representative 3; Football 3,4; Basketball 4;
Golf 3,4; Volleyball 4; Tennis 3,4; Zonian 3,4; Crew of The Chief
Aptakisic.

POCOCK, BARRY S.-Oct. 18, 1958, Valdosta, Georgia. Afro-
American Club 4; Art Club 4; Lettermen's Club 3,4; Football 3,4; C.Z.
All Stars 3,4; Track 3,4; Soccer 4.


Cissy Plunkett


Barry Pocock













POCOCK, GERALD J.-Oct. 20, 1957, Valdosta, Georgia. Audiovi-
sual Aid 3; Football 1,2,3; Track 1,2; Tennis 1,3.

POCOCK, MARK R,-Oct. 3, 1959, Valdosta, Georgia. Lettermen's
Club 4; Football 1,3,4; Track 3; Soccer 1; Asst. Office 1.


Gerald Pocock Mark Pocock


Roger Pouliot Steve Price


POULIOT, ROGER-April 26, 1959, Cypress. Track 1,2; Hiking Club
2,3.

PRICE, STEVEN C.-Oct. 2, 1959, Coco Solo, Canal Zone.
Lettermen's Club 4; SA Representative 1,2; Football 3,4; Track 4;
Soccer 4; Asst. Office 1.















PSYCHOYOS, NICHOLAS A.-Dec. 20, 1958, Panama City,
Panama. Audovisual Aid 3; Drama Club 3,4; Drama Club Pres. 4; Pep
Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; SA Representative 3; SA Alternate 2;
Thespians 3,4; Football 3; Tennis 3,4; Asst. Office 3.

PYBURN, THOMAS P.-Aug. 19, 1959, Carlsbad, New Mexico.
Afro-American Club 4; NHS 3,4; Pep Club 2; Sophomore Class Pres.


Nicky Psychoyos Tom Pyburn


PUENTES, ARMANDO J.-Nov. 27, 1958, Havana, Cuba. Spanish
Club 1; Baseball 3,4.

RAMBERGER, MICHELLE M.-Aug. 9, 1959, Washington, D.C.
Drama Club 1; French Club 1; Latin Club 2; Pep Club 1; Band 4; Asst.
Office 1; French Club VP 4; German Club; Latin Honor Society;
Honor Society; Band Letter; Who's Who In American Music Award.


Michelle Ramberger


Armando Puentes









RAMIREZ, KRISTINE R.-Sept. 24, 1959, Clovis, New Mexico.
Future Homemakers 4.


REDFERN, CYNTHIA-March 24, 1959, Buford, South Carolina.
Homecoming Committee 4; Pep Club 2,4; Parakeeet 4; Isthmian
Inklings 4; Volleyball 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3.


Kristine Ramirez Cindy Redfern


REID, CARMEN V.-Oct. 14, 1959, Augsberg, Germany. French
Club 4; Photo Club 3; Drill Team (Girls) 2,4; Honor Guard 2; Usher
Guard 2,4; SA Representative 2,3; Para-Med Club 2,3.


REID, JAMES R.-July 30, 1958, Colorado Springs, Col. Ham Radio
Club 1; Usher Guard 2,3; Football 2; Parakeet 4; Band 1,2; Para-
Med Club 3.













REISS, CHARLES D.-April 10, 1959, Brooklyn, New York.
Folksinger's Club 4; Usher Guard 2; SA Representative 4; SA Alter-
nate 3; Football 4; Photo Club 3,4; Chess Club 1,2.


REYES, LEON-July 27, 1957, Harlingen, Texas. Usher Guard 3;
Swimming 3; Asst. Office 3.


Carmen Reid James Reid


Charles Reiss Leon Reyes


REYES, LUIS-March 17, 1959, Santurce, Puerto Rico. Latin Club
1; Baseball 1,2; Basketball 1; Baseball Intramurals 3; Wrestling 1.


RHEBERG, JAIME A.-April 11, 1958, Panama City, Florida. Afro-
American Club 1; Football 3; C.Z. All Stars 4; Track 1,2,3; Soccer
1,2,3; Chorus 1,2,3.


Jaime Rheberg


Luis Reyes









RICHARDSON, ROBERT L.-Sept. 6, 1958, Panama. Football 2;
Track 2.


RINEHART, ANGELA-May 7, 1959, Fort Dix, New Jersey. Afro-
American Club 4; Future Secretaries 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Math Club 3; Pep Club 1,4; Pink Girls 4; SA Alternate 3; Chorus 3,4;
Sr. Council 4; Para-Med Club 3,4; Christmas Formal Comm. 4;
ROTC Recondo & Airborne 2.


Robert Richardson Angela Rinehart


Juan Rivera Cathy Rockweiler


Pat Roddy


RIVERA, JUAN O.-Aug. 2, 1959, Fort Wachuca, Arizona, Football
1; Baseball 1; Parakeet 4.


ROCKWEILER, CATHY L.-July 21, 1959, Bogota, Colombia. Art
Club 3,4; Ecology Club 4; Chorus 3,4.















RODDY, PAT J.-Oct. 13, 1958, Maracaibo, Venezuela.


RODRIGUEZ, ROLAND A.-April 14, 1959, Cuero, Texas. Drama
Club 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; Track 1; Drama Club Vice-Pres 4;
Thespians Society Pres. 4; Select Chorus 4; "Best Actor" Award 3.


Roland Rodriguez


ROSA, MILLIE-Sept. 14, 1958, Bridgeport, Conn. Drama Club 3;
Quill and Scroll 3,4; Spanish Club 3; SA Representative 4.


ROSILLO, LORENA-July 15, 1958, Spain. Homecoming Com-
mittee 2; Library Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Asst. Office 1,2.


Lorena Rosillo


Millie Rosa









RUDESHEIM, FRED S.-Jan. 15, 1959, Panama City, Panama.
ROTC Clor Guard 2; Drill Team (Boys) 3; Honor Guard 3; Usher
Guard 2,3; Batallion Commander of Balboa High School-Rank
LTC.; Ranger Commander; Spanish Club 4.


RUNYON, DEBBIE L.-April 14, 1959, Portland, Maine. Drill Team
(girls) 3; Usher Guard 2; JROTC Staff 4.


Fred Rudesheim


Debbie Runyon


RUSSELL, ELIZABETH S.-Aug. 3, 1959, Indianapolis, Indiana.
Pep Club 1; Chorus 1; Asst. Office 3.


RUSSELL, JAMES G.-Sept. 23, 1959, Hope, Arkansas.
















RUSSO, JACOB-July 23, 1959, Canal Zone. Drama Club 4;
Folksinger's Club 4; SA Representative 1,2,4; Track 3; Isthmian
Inklings 4; Chorus 2,3,4; Select Chorus 4.


SANDERSON, ERIC R.-Nov. 6, 1958, Omaha, Nebraska. Usher
Guard 2,3,4.


SANDS, CYNTHIA A.-May 9, 1959, Germany. Future Business
Leaders 3; Asst. Library 4; Office 4.


SCHACK, KARL J.-Oct. 11, 1959, Miami, Florida.


Cynthia Sands


Karl Schack








SCHAEFFER, SANDRA C.-April 20, 1959, Vineland, New Jersey.


SCOGGIN, MARGARET A.-Oct. 29, 1959, Balboa, Canal Zone
GAA 2; Pep Club 2; Basketball 3; Swimming 1; Track 4; Volleyball 4
Asst. Library 3; Clinic 3; Office 3; Gym 4.





























Tammy Scott Danita Seijo




















David Seitz Jane Seitz


SENER, KENNETH D.-July 11, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Chess
Club 1; SA Representative 3; Band 1,2,4; Chorus 2,3,4; Brass and
Percussion 2,3,4.


SHAW, KARL D.-July 25, 1959, Sacramento, Cal. Ham Radio Club
4; Latin Club 4; Usher Guard 3,4; Spanish Club 4; SA Represen-
tative 2,4; SA Alternate 3; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Batallion S-3,4.


Sandy Schaeffer Margie Scoggin


SCOTT, TAMMY L.-Oct. 12, 1958, Colorado Springs, Col. Future
Homemakers 4; Latin Club 4; NHS 3,4; Pep Club 2,3,4; SA
Representative 3; Cheerleader 3,4; Para-Med Club 4; Gymnastics
1,2; JR-SR Prom Comm. 3; Awards Day Comm. 3; Formal Comm.
4; Cheerleader Capt. 4; Food Drive Comm. 3; Homecoming
Princess 3; Basketball Sweetheart 3.


SEIJO, DANITA R.-Aug. 11, 1959, Augsburg, Germany. SA Alter-
nate 3; Baseball Manager 3; Chorus 2; Asst. Office 2.











SEITZ, DAVID B.-July 26, 1959, Fargo, North Dakota. Chorus 1,4.


SEITZ, JANE F.-Dec. 28, 1958, Verdun, France. Future Teachers
3,4; Library Club 4; Pep Club 3; Spanish Club 1; FTA Sec-Treas. 4.


Ken Sener


Karl Shaw









SHORB, WILLIAM J.-Aug. 25, 1958, Okinawa.


SHUFF, FRED E.-Dec. 19, 1958, Laurel, Maryland. Color Guard 4;
Drill Team (Boys) 4; Honor Guard 4; Usher Guard 4.


William Shorb Fred Shuff


SIERRA, IDA E.-Dec. 20,1957, Colon, Panama. Spanish Club 3,4;
Asst. Clinic 3.


SIMMS, THOMAS E.-July 26, 1959, Canal Zone.
















SIMS, ROBERT S.-Oct. 28, 1958, Belflower, Cal. Football 1; Track
4; Soccer 4; Asst. Office 3.


SINGER, ELIZABETH C.-Aug. 27, 1959, Long Beach, Cal. Chorus
1,2,3.


Ida Sierra


Thomas Simms


Robert Sims Elizabeth Singer


SISNEROS, FRED O.-Oct. 17, 1959, Phoenix, Arizona. Art Club
3,4; Chess Club 3; Isthmian Inklings 3,4.


SITTON, MAIR-Oct. 26, 1959, Miami Beach, Florida. Spanish Club
4; Football 1; Tennis 1; Swimming 2.


Mair Sitton









SMITH, ERNESTO-Oct. 30, 1956, Panama. Football 1; Basketball
1.


SMITH, LORA D.-Jan. 20, 1960, Jackson, Kentucky. Future
Homemakers 4; Future Secretaries 4; Pep Club 4; Parakeet 4;
Secretary Lab Assistant.


Ernesto Smith Lora Smith


John Snavely Torrence Sneed


SNAVELY, JOHN A.-Aug. 10, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Football
4; C.Z. All Stars 4; Basketball 2,3,4; Ping Pong 2; Soccer 4.


SNEED, TORRENCE H.-Jan. 30, 1959, Gulfport, Miss. Drama Club
4; Ecology Club 4; Drill Team (Boys) 3,4; Honor Guard 3,4; Usher
Guard 2,3; Outstanding Drill Team member; Drill Team Supply Of-
ficer; RECONDO.














SOLIS, ANGELICA C.-Sept. 24, 1958, Colon, Panama. Art Club;
Humanities Club.


SOUKUP, PATRICIA A.-Nov. 20, 1959, Coco Solo, Canal Zone.
Drama Club 1,3; GAA 1,3; Intramural Track.


Angelica Solis Patricia Soukup


SOUTHALL JR., REUBEN-Sept.
can Club 1; Band 2; Chorus 1.


14, 1959, Louisiana. Afro-Ameri-


STARK, DAVID P.-April 10, 1959, Denver, Colorado. Football
2,3,4; C.Z. All Stars 3,4; Track 3; Band 1,2,3,4.


Reuben Southall


~2~i~ ;J~I
;,,,. 1

r.


David Stark








STEARSON, GEORGE-July 22, 1959, Plattsbuerg, New York.
Audiovisual Aid 1.


STINSON, MANUEL-April 23, 1959, Costa Rica.


George Stearsman Manuel Stinson


STETLER, VERONICA-Nov. 15, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Afro-
American Club 1. Debate Club 1. Future Homemakers (FHA) 2.
Homecoming Committee 3. Pep Club 4. Spanish Club 2,4. SA
Representative 1,2,3. Library Assistant 2. Clinic Assistant 3,4. Of-
fice Assistant 1. Class President 2. Dance Chairman 2,4.


STEVENSON, LORI L.-Oct. 8, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. GAA
2,3,4. Homecoming Committee 2,3,4. Lettermen's Club 2,3,4. Pep
Club 4. SA Representative 1,2. SA Alternate 3. Varsity Tennis
1,2,3,4. Parakeet 4; Zonian 3,4. Senior Council. GAA Secretary. SA
Filing Secretary. Class Vice-Pres. 2. Homecoming Senior Princess.









STEVENSON, MARION-Feb. 12, 1959, Ulisiegen, Holland.


ST. JOHN, ROBERT F.-Sept. 25, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Art
Club 1. Audiovisual Aid 1. Drama Club 3,4; Ecology Club 1. French
Club 4. Future Business Leaders (FBLA) Homecoming Committee
4. Library Club 3,4. Pep Club 4. ROTC Honor Guard 3. Science
Club 1. Spanish Club 2,3,4. Spanish Club President. Charity Club.


Veronica Stetler Lori Stevenson


Marion Stevenson Bobby St. John


STRICKLAND, ANGELYN P.-Oct. 25, 1959, Hampton, Virginia.
Future Nurses (FNA) 3. Pep Club 1. Track 1,3. Library Assistant 1.


SULLIVAN, MARY A.-March 21, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Future
Teachers (FTA) 3. GAA 2,3,4. Lettermen's Club 2,3,4. Photo Club 3.
Tennis 1,2,3,4. Parakeet 4.


Angelyn Strickland


Mary Sullivan


I\
''
~?d 1








SYLVESTER, BRUCE E.-June 23, 1959, Pristwick, Scotland. Foot-
ball 1,2.


TERRELL, CYNDI K.-Dec. 13, 1959, Sacramento, Cal. Pep Club
2,4; Asst. Clinic 3; Office 2.


Bruce Sylvester Cyndi Terrell


TODD, KATHERINE A.-Feb. 9, 1959, Ft. Monroe, Virginia. Latin
Club 4; NHSBHS 4; NHS 4; SA Alternate 1,2; Chorus 1,2,3; Para-
Med Club 4; Select Chorus 4; Christmas Formal Comm. 4.


TOOKE, VIRGINIA A.-Sept. 21, 1958, Ancon, Canal Zone. Drama
Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; SA Charity 2.


Kathy Todd


Virginia Tooke


Elisa Thompson


THOMPSON, ELISA L.-Sept. 3, 1959, Fairfax County, Va. GAA 3;
Photo Club 3; Volleyball 3; Chorus 2,3.


THORNTON, JAMES F.-Oct. 17, 1959, Ft. Campbell, Kentucky.
NHSBHS 4; Basketball 2; Parakeet 4; National Merit Semi-Finalist.


James Thornton


TRIM, MELANIE-Nov. 22, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Drama Club
1,2,3,4; GAA 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; NHS 3,4;
NHSBHS 3,4; Quill and Scroll 4; Sr. Council 4; Straight Scene 3,4;
SA Representative 2; Thespians 3,4; Volleyball Intramurals 2,3,4;
Varsity Tennis 2,3,4; Zonian 3,4; Select Chorus 1,2,3,4; SA Pres. 1;
GAA Vice-Pres. 4; SA Vice-Pres. 3; Zonian Editor 4; Homecoming
Princess 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Christmas Formal Comm. 4;
Princess 4.


TROTMAN, MELISA R.-Sept. 3, 1958, Panama. Afro-American
Club 1,3,4; Future Sec. 4; Usher Guard 2,3,4; SA Representative 1;
Orchestra 1.


Melisa Trotman


Melanie Trim








TROTTER, BRENT D.-March 31, 1958, Reno, Nevada. Football 1;
Soccer 2.


TUELLER, MARIE-Jan. 5.1959, Dublin, Ireland. Drama Club 2,3,4;
NHS 3,4; NHS Pres. 4; NHSBHS 4; Pep Club 2,3,4; Straight Scenes
3; SA Representative 3; SA Alternate 3; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Sr. Class
Sec.; Para-Med Club 4.


Brent Trotter Marie Tueller


TYSON, JAMES I.-Jan. 4, 1959, Athens, Georgia. Straight Scene
3; Football 2,3,4; Swimming 4; Track 3,4; Volleyball 3; Tennis 4;
Soccer 4; Parakeet 4; Chorus 4; Rugby 3,4.


VALLANCE, VALERIE L.-Oct. 27, 1958, Sacramento, Cal. SA
Representative 1; SA Alternate 2; Gymnastics 1; Honor Society 1.














VANHORN, CRAIG S.-Nov. 17,1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Football
2; C.Z. All Stars 1.


VASQUEZ, TOMAS R.-May 25, 1959, Battle Creek, Michigan
Football 1,2; C.Z. All Stars 3.


Jim Tyson Valerie Vallance


Craig VanHorn Tom Vasquez


VIOLETTE, JUDY A.-June 12, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Future
Homemakers 4; Future Sec. 4; Chorus 1,2,3,4.


WALLACE, JERALD L.-April 16, 1959, Vienza, Italy. Art Club 1,2,4;
Drama Club 2; Lettermen's Club 1,4; Pep Club 1; Football 1,2,4;
Baseball 4.


Judy Violette


Jerry Wallace









WALLIS, LARRY G.-Jan. 30, 1959, Killeen, Texas. Chess Club
1,3,4. Pep Club 4; Football 1,2,3. Ping Pong 1. Tennis 1,2,3.
Parakeet 4.


WALSH, KATHLEEN M.-Nov. 30, 1959, Edwards AFB, California.
Future Homemakers (FHA) 4. Homecoming Committee 4. Pep Club
4. Swimming 1,2,3,4. Parakeet 4. Student Council 1,2. Captain of
Swimming Team 3.


Marianela Ward Crystal Wasserman


Larry Wallis Kathleen Walsh


WARD, MARIANELA-June 17, 1959, Panama.


WASSERMAN, CRYSTAL L.-Aug. 10, 1959, Detroit, Michigan.
Audiovisual Aid 1. Drama Club 1. Ecology Club 1,2. Future
Homemakers (FHA) 2. GAA 3. Pep Club 1,4. ROTC Usher Guard 2.
Straight Scene 4. Swimming 4. Office Assistant 4. Para-Med Club 3.














WEBB, RHONDA R.-Dec. 15, 1958, Spokane, Washington. Afro-
American Club 2. Homecoming Committee 1. Pep Club 1. Basket-
ball 1. President of Afro-American Club.


WEISS, WILLIAM P.-Feb. 14, 1959, Johnston AFB, Japan. Chess
Club 1. ROTC Usher Guard 1,2.


Rhonda Webb Bill Weiss


WELCH, KATHLEEN A.-May 6,1959, Alexandria, Virginia. Bowling
2. SA Service Award. Usherette at Baccalaureate and Graduation.
Publicity Committee for Drama Production. Chairman of Custodian
Party.


WEST, JOHN A.-May 29, 1958, San Antonio, Texas. Art Club 3,4.
Drama Club 4. Ecology Club 4. French Club 4. Spanish Club 4.


John West


Kathleen Welch


-17K':
.144L~ '"









WILKINS, GREGORY L.-Nov. 3, 1958, Seattle, Washington. Foot-
ball 1,2,3,4; C.Z. All Stars 3,4; Track 4; Tennis 2,3,4; Parakeet 4;
Band 1,2,3,4; Chorus 4; Capt. of Football Team 4;


WILKINS, LISA A.-Dec. 1, 1959, Seattle, Washington. GAA 2,3,4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; SA Representative
1,3; SA Alternate 2; Parakeet 4; Isthmian Inklings 4; Chorus 2,3,4;
Cheerleader 3,4.


Greg Wilkins Lisa Wilkins


WILLIAMS, GRACE E.-April 10, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Library
Club 4; Math Club 2,4; Mu Alpha Theta 4; NHS 4; NHSBHS 4; Pep
Club 1; Pink Girls 3; Senior Council 4; Spanish Club 2,4; Spanish
Honor Society 3,4; SA Representative 1,4; SA Alternate 2;
Secretary and Treasurer Spanish Honor Society 4; Charity Club 2;
Sr. Class Editor on the Zonian 4; Second Place "Voice of
Democracy Contest" 4; Parakeet 4.


WILLIAMS, LIONELL-June 3, 1958, Ft. George, Maryland. Afro-
American Club 1. Judo Club 2,3.










WILLIS, STEPHEN E.-Aug. 1, 1958, Shannandoah, Iowa.
Audiovisual Aid 1; Photo Club 2,3; Usher Guard 2; Computer Club
4.


WILLS, JANET K.-April 7, 1959, Barstowe, Cal. Spanish Club 2;
Spanish Honor Society 2.


Grace Williams Lionell Williams


Steve Willis Janet Wills


WINFORD, ROSEANNA M.-Feb. 17, 1959, Hialeah, Fla.
Audiovisual Aid 1; Chess Club 1; Latin Club 2; NHS 3,4; NHSBHS
3,4; Pep Club 1; Drill Team (Girls) 2,3,4; Honor Guard 2; Usher
Guard 2,3,4; SA Representative 1; Orchestra 1; Latin Club Pres. 2;
Drill Team X.O. 4; ROTC Awards Ball Committee 2,3.


WOLDA, HETTY-Jan. 10, 1959, Zuidlaren, Holland. GAA 2; Para-
Med Club 2,3; Jr-Sr Prom Decoration Committee 3.


Roseanna Winford


Hetty Wolda








WOODZELL, LESLIE L.-Aug. 1, 1959, Berlin, Germany. GAA 3,4;
Flag Football 3; Basketball 3,4; Track 3,4; Volleyball 3,4; Tennis 3,4;
Parakeet 3; Zonian 4.


WRIGHT IV, ANDREW M.-May 31, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Rifle
Team 2.


":0i1 "


Leslie Woodzell


Joanne Wruck Marilyn Wruck


Andrew Wright


WRUCK, JOANNE C.-Dec. 7,1958, Lockport, New York. Coin And
Stamp Club 2; GAA 2,3; NHS 3,4; Swimming 1; Tennis 2,3;
Parakeet 4; Youth Creates 1; Stage Crew, Set Construction-Glass
Menagerie 2.


WRUCK, MARILYN L.-Nov. 21,1959, Lockport, New York. Basket-
ball 1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3.












YOUNG, ALWYN-August 15, 1961, Tel-Aviv, Israel. Chess Club
1,3; Photo Club 1,4; SA Representative 4; Wrestling 1.


YOUNG, DAVID B.-May 28, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Art Club
3,4; Zonian 4.


Alwyn Young David Young


ZAPATA, MARCOS A.-April 16, 1959, New York City, New York.
Chess Club 1,2; Photo Club 4; Science Club 4; Asst. Office 1; Com-
puter Club 4.


ZAYAS, NORBERTO-Oct. 30 1959, Tacoma, Washington. Spanish
Club 2; Charity Committee 2.


Marcos Zapata


Norberto Zayas













ABREGO, VIRGINIA DEL C.-Aug. 5, 1958, Panama. French Club 1;
Photo Club 1.

ALMILLATEQUI, ABEL-Sept. 19, 1957, Panama City, Panama.
Soccer 1,2; Asst. Office 1,2,3.


Abel Almillatequi


BOALT, DYNNETTE-June 8, 1959, Charleston, South Carolina.
Drama Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,3; Freshman Class President.

BRIDGES, TIMOTHY R.-June 21, 1959, Mt. Vernon, Ind. Early
College Entry Student. Chess Club 3; Coin and Stamp Club 3; Math
Club 1,3; NHS 3,4; SA Representative 1; Baseball 1; Ping Pong 3;
Missouri State Math Team 1.















CAZORLA, XIOMARA-March 29, 1959, Panama City, Panama.
Chorus 2,3; Asst. Office 1.

COTTON, LESLI M.-July 26, 1959, Frankfurt, Germany. Future
Secretaries 4; GAA 2,3,4; Chorus 1,2,3,4.


Dynnette Boalt Tim Bridges


Xiomara Cazorla Lesli Cotton


DREW, CHRISTOPHER 1.-Nov. 17, 1959, Staten Island, N.Y. French
Club 4; Math Club 4; NHS 4; Swimming 2,3,4; Tennis 1,2; Asst.
Library 1.

FIELDS, RAY-Dec. 3, 1959, Atlanta, Georgia. Chess Club 1,2; Coin
and Stamp 1; Lettermen's Club 2,3,4; SA Representative 1; SA
Alternate 2; Football 2,3,4; CZ All Stars 2,3,4; Swimming 2; Track 4;
Soccer 1,2,4; Asst. Library 2; Office 1.


Christopher Drew


Virginia Abrego


Ray Fields













GOERTZ, JONATHAN D.-April 1, 1958, Three Hills, Alberta
Canada. Track 1.

GUZMAN, LUIS E.-Nov. 8, 1958, Fajardo, Puerto Rico.


Jonathan Goertz Luis Guzman


Shirley Hall Roy Henderson


I DIDN'T HAVE
A THING TO
WEAR


r4


John Holden


HALL, SHIRLEY E.-May 20, 1959, Silverton, Oregon. Ecology Club
4; NHS 3,4; NHSBHS 3,4; SA Representative 1,4; SA Alternate 2;
Chorus 1; Jr. Class Sec. 3; Select Choir 1,2,3,4; Cougars In Action
1; Energy-Crisis Club 1; NJHS Sec. 1; NHSBHS VP. 4; Executive
Council 3; Para-Med 4.

HENDERSON, ROY L.-Nov. 30, 1959, Canal Zone.














HOLDEN, JOHN-Aug. 31, 1958, Fort Hood, Texas. Audiovisual Aid
1; Drama Club 1; Math Club 1; Science Club 1; Football 1,4; Baseball
1; Track 4; Soccer 1; Band 1; Asst. Gym 1; Wrestling 1,2,3.

NAZARENKO, WALTER M.-Jan. 30, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone.
Football 1,2,3,4; C.Z. All Stars 3,4; Tennis 4; Fellowship of Christian
Athletes Huddle 3,4.


Mike Nazarenko


PYBURN, THOMAS P.-Aug. 19, 1959, Carlsbad, New Mexico.
Afro-American Club 4; Future Teachers 4; NHS 3,4; Pep-Club 3; SA
Representative 4; Sophomore Class Pres.

REITZ, PERRY S.-Dec. 7, 1958, Brookville, Penn. Chess Club 1;
Drama Club 4; Ecology Club 4; SA Representative 1,2; Football 1,3;
Soccer 2,4; Chorus 3,4.


Tom Pyburn


Perry Reitz













ROBINSON, GLORIA R.-April 13, 1959, Boise, Idaho. Afro-
American Club 2,3; Powderpuff Girls 1; Basketball 1,2; Volleyball 2.

SHRADER, JANA F.-May 19, 1959, Lynchburg, Va. Jr.-Sr. Prom
Princess.


Gloria Robinson Jana Shrader


SPIROS, RODNEY J.-Jan. 22, 1959, Ancon, Canal Zone. Art Club
4; Organ Guild 4.

STONE, ARLENE-Sept. 16, 1958, Portsmouth, Va.


Rodney Spiros Arlene Stone


WHALEY, WALTER V.-Aug. 7, 1958.

WOODRUFF, WALLACE-Nov. 1, 1958, Balboa, Canal Zone.


Walter Whaley


Wallace Woodruff


GABBERT, DENNIS-June 10, 1958.

BYERLEY, STEVE-


Dennis Galbert


Steve Byerley












NOT PICTURED


Debbi Acles
Iris Acosta
Daniel Basham
Raquel Boyd
Scott Bromwell
Cynthia Brown
Victoria Brown
Walter Bryan
Michelle Capwell
Rob Carey
Wade Carter









VP '








'i ^^^s


Victor Galindo
Michael Gleichman
Julia Goodwin
Christian Hansen
Eileen Hardy
Vittorio Jordan
Diego Lamadrid
Luis Larrazabal
Robert Linkogle
Bernardo Lombardo
Charles McCarthy


Carmen Pena
Sonia Pena
Tom Piper
Marko Porretti
Elias Pretto
Tamara Rincon
Debra Rivera
Pablo Serritella
Blanton Sims
Lennie Villavicencio
Kit Will


.', ;j*















Emily Ambrose


J

U

n

i


O
]


Casey Appin


Carol Baudin


Sarah Bircher


Michelle Boyer Reyna Btesh


Steven Castillo


Christine Harrlngton


Patricia Dunn


-Al


I IL
Robert Friar


Debbie Goertz











Myles Harthun Susan Hoover Kimberly Hughes Karen Kelley

S1 G


Carol Kosik


Linda Lee


r
a
d
U
a
t
e
S


Joyce Levy


John Mahler Kathy Mines Kristine Novak Lorena Ossa



























Enrique Quintero


Nancy Rodriguez Cindy Romine Annette Santiago

yTa":::-'- *:"


Leta Smith


Kazumi Sugimura


Denise Walston


Ann Wiechert Lici Wong


Kim Carter


Susan Whitlaw














AMBROSE, EMILY D.-Dec. 18, 1960, Ancon, Canal Zone. Future
Homemakers 2; Zonian Business Staff 3; Chorus 2,3; Para-Med Club
2; Computer Club 3.

APPIN, CASSANDRA-July 9, 1960, Ancon, Canal Zone. French Club
Pres. 3; Future Teachers 2,3; Homecoming Comm. 2; Library Club 3;
Math Club Pres. 2; NHSBHS 3; NHS 3; Pep Club 2,3; Spanish Club
3; Straight Scene 2; Zonian Business Staff 3; Chorus 1,2,3,4; NJHS 1;
Select Chorus 1.

BAUDIN, CAROL A.-July 18, 1960, Ancon, Canal Zone. Drama Club
3,4; Future Teachers 3,4; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Asst. Office 1; Music Club
3,4.

BIRCHER, SARAH-Sept. 29, 1960, Coco Solo, Canal Zone. Volleyball
1.

BOYER, MICHELLE-Jan. 18, 1960, Lebanon, Penn. Drama Club 4;
GAA 2,3; SA Representative 4; Parakeet 4; Zonian Business Staff 4;
Chorus 3,4.

BTESH, REYNA-July 18, 1960, Mexico, D.F. Spanish Club 4;
Volleyball 4; Zonian Business Staff 4; Paramed Club 4.

CASTILLO, STEVEN M.-Feb. 29, 1960, Key West, Fla. Future
Teachers 1; SA Alternate 1; Band 4.

DUNN, PATRICIA E.-Nov. 21, 1959, Oak Park, III. Zonian Business
Staff 3; Chorus 1,2,3; Select Chorus 3; Zonian Business Staff Treas.
3.

FRIAR, ROBERT G.-July 16, 1960, Ft. Knox, Ky. Art Club 1; Chess
Club 2; Math Club 2; Computer Club 1.

GOERTZ, DEBORAH L.-Jan. 21, 1960, Port Edward, Br. Columbia,
Canada. Folksinger's Club 4; SA Alternate 3; Chorus 1,2,3.

HARRINGTON, CHRISTINE-Aug. 19, 1960, Burgstrum AFB, Texas.
Drama Club 1,2,3; Future Nurses 1; GAA 2,3; Swimming 2.

HARTHUN, MYLES A.-Oct. 12, 1960, Toole, Utah. Folksinger's Club
3; Swimming 2,3; Isthmian Inklings 3; Chorus 2,3; Computer Club 3;
Germanic-American Club 3.

HOOVER, SUSAN E.-Aug. 26, 1960, Ft. Monmouth, NJ. Audiovisual
Aid 1; Drama Club 3; Homecoming Comm. 2; Library Club 2; Pep Club
2; SA Alternate 1; Thespians 3.

HUGHES, KIMBERLY-April 26, 1960, Ft. Campbell, Ky. Future
Homemakers 1; SA Representative 2,3; Parakeet 3; Zonian Business
Staff 3; Band 1,2,3.

KELLEY, KAREN P.-Sept. 2, 1960, Danville, Penn. Pep Club 1,2. SNC
1,2; Chorus 3.

KOSIC, CAROL-Dec. 31, 1959, Hampton, Va. Future Teachers 2,3.
NHSBHS 3; SA Alternate 2; Chorus 2,3; Orchestra 1; Para-Med Club
3; FTA Vice-Pres. 2; FTA Pres. 3.

LEE, LINDA M.-April 2, 1960, Davenport, Iowa. Drama Club 2,3; Pep
Club 2,3. Football Manager 3; Chorus 1,2,3.


LEVY, JOYCE-June 24, 1960, Los Angeles, Cal. Zonian Business
Staff 2; Para-Med Club 3,4.

MAHLER, JOHN W.-Feb. 19, 1960, Weymouth, Mass. Audi Aid 1;
Drama Club 2,3. FTA 3; Math Club 2,3; Mu Alpha Theta 3; SA
Representative 1; SA Alternate 3; Chorus 1,2,3.

MINES, KATHERINE R.-Nov. 3, 1960, Louisville, Kty. Drama Club
2,3,4; Ecology Club 1,3,4; FHA 3,4; NHS 3; NHSBHS 3; Pep Club 3,4.
SA Alternate 2; Band 1; Chorus 2,3,4; Thespians 3,4.

NOVAK, KRISTINE-April 30, 1960, El Paso, TX. Quill & Scroll 2; Color
Guard 2; Drill Team 2,3; Usher Guard 2; ROTC Staff 4; SA Alternate
1,2; Zonian 2; NJHS 1; Soph. Class Editor; Cougar's Pride Editor 1.

OSSA, LORENO-July 27, 1959, Costa Rica; Spanish Club 1,2;
Chorus 1,2.

QUINTERO, ENRIQUE T.-Nov. 2,1959, Panama. Audio Aid 1,2; Math
Club 1, NHSBHS 3; Spanish Club 3; Baseball 1,2,3. Basketball 1,2;
Soccer 1,3; Para-Med Club; Computer Club.

RODRIGUES, NANCY I.-May 10, 1960, Croix Chapeau, France.
French Club 2; Spanish Club 2; Spanish Honor Society 3.

ROMINE, CYNTHIA C.-May 12, 1960, Marshal, TX. NHS 1; Nurses
Aid 1; Chorus 1,2.

SANTIAGO, ANNETTE G.-July 30, 1960, Ancon, Canal Zone.
NHSBHS 3,4; GAA 2,3,4; Homecoming Comm. 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
SA Representative 1; Swimming Manager 2; Parakeet 4; Zonian 3;
Isthmian Inklings 3; Evaluation Comm. 1; Jr-Sr Prom 3.

SMITH, LETA I.-Feb. 2, 1960, San Antonio, TX. Drama Club 3; Pep
Club 3; Photo Club 3; Parakeet 2; Zonian 3.

SUGIMURA, KAZUMI-Sept. 26, 1959, Osaka, Japan. Drama Club 2;
FTA 3; NHSBHS 3; Pep Club 2; Sonian 3; Chorus 1,2,3; NJHS 1;
Para-Med 2,3; Cougar's Scratch 1, Zonian Business Staff 3; Computer
Club 3; Spanish Honor Society 4.

WALSTON, DENISE-Feb. 7, 1960, Ft. Worth, TX. Coin and Stamp
Club 1; Folksinger's Club 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 2,3; Math Club 2;
NHSBHS 3,4; Pep Club 2,3,4; Spanish Honor Society 3,4; Parakeet 2;
Zonian 3,4; Isthmian Inklings 2; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Select Chorus 3,4;
NJHS 1.

WHITLAW, SUSAN L.-Jan. 26, 1960, Wash., D.C.

WIECHERT, ANN P.-Mar. 16, 1960, Redwood City, Cal. GAA 2;
NHSBHS 3; Organ Gulls 1; Spanish Club 3; Ping Pong 2; Forensic
Program 1; NJHS 1; Para-Med Club 2,3.

WONG, ANALICIA-June 12, 1960, Ancon, Canal Zone, Drama Club
1,2; Library Club 3; NHSBHS 3; Pep Club 2,3; Photo Club 3; Spanish
Club 2,3; SA Representative 3; Isthmian Inklings 2; Chorus 1,2,3;
Sophomore Class Secretary; Library Club Pres. PSAT/NMSQT
Commended Student.












Senior Class Officers


Gerald McElroy
Vice-President


Marie Tueller
Secretary-Treasurer


Tom Irvin
President
















Mr. Lester Hutchinson
Senior Class Sponsor
T'^BI^E2d l^--I


Tom ... Marie .. And Gerry!


































Honor Graduates


Roy 1. Abitbol
Heidi A. Ahern
Cynthia K. Alderman
-- Teresa C. Aldrete
Emily D. Ambrose
S Charles L. Anstead
i Cassandra M. Appin
~ Manuel H. Arosemena
s. Elizabeth S. Austin
Kimberly A. Ave
SDaryl E. Balint
- D Diane E. Baskin
Carol A. Baudin
SMarco A. Bell
David G. Bivin
Michelle E. Boyer
Jon K. Bridges
- Timothy R. Bridges
SRoger A. Cameron
Kim F. Carter
Charles L. Carteret
Eliberto Castro
-- Timothy L Cederblom
_. -- Laura E. Cooper
S -- Peter P. Coroneos
m" Matthew S. Cucinell
James F. Davis
Charles W. Dawson
Annette E. deBoer
Santa De La Cruz
SChristopher 1. Drew
C- Lisa M. DuBois
William R. Fields III
B Mava D. Frazier
S Robert G. Friar


David K. Fugleberg
Victor Galindo
Virginia S. Garcia
Martha M. Gleason
Deborah L. Goertz
Cory J. Green
Elizabeth A. Grimison
Bonnie J. Gunn
Lisa A. Gunn
Yung Hee Hahn
Shirley E. Hall
Laurie L. Harp
Rita M. Hayes
Jane E. Hestand
Patricia C. Hill
Michael J. Horoda
Lisa M. Hunt
Thomas D. Irvin
Pamela A. Johnson
Kathleen M. Kelleher
Karen P. Kelley
Carol Kosik
Linda S. Larson
Linda M. Lee
Susan J. Lee
Deanna J. Lohse
Bernardo R. Lombardo
Stephen G. Lowe
John W. Mahler
Wallace E. Matthews
Gerald R. McElroy
Linda V. Melendez
Robert R. Meyer
Bambi Millan
Katherine R. Mines


1977 S



Sheryl L Miskovsky
Yvonne Moore
Nancy A. Nellis
Kristine M. Novak
Tamara K. O'Brien
Cindy A. Parker
Cynthia E. Plunkett -
Roger A. Pouliot
Thomas P. Pyburn
Enrique L. Quintero -,
Michelle M. Ramberger
Cynthia E. Redfern
Nancy 1. Rodriguez
Millie Rosa
Debora L. Runyon
Annette G. Santiago
Tamera L. Scott
Karl D. Shaw
Kazumi Sugimura
Mary A. Sullivan
James F. Thornton III
Katherine A. Todd
Melanie Trim
Marie Tueller
Kathleen M. Walsh
Denise K. Walston
Kathleen A. Welsh
Susan L. Whitlaw
Ann P. Wiechert
Janet K. Wills
Grace E. Williams
Roseanna M. Winford
Analicia Wong
Joanne Wruck
Alwyn Young


~L~-rl


-~--L

i
1~11!
7;i=bl
--




1.

-;3
-~II
~



---L.


_
I-I

~cl
-----~


K=;-




















4d4
iiir














~I -~~~












Senior Hall





















Of Fame


U ~ I-- b


Most
Talented
Mike Horoda
Lisa Hunt

Runners-up:
Kathleen Welch
Jacob Russo


or





















Senior Hall


Friendliest

Sheryl Miscovsky
Matt Cucinell


Runners-up:
Mike Downer
Veronica Stetler












Of Fame





Seniors


9.,. ~
vir
1 IA


Ih


bi~i~S~i~j~pFa~C


V




Up Close








Seniors On


Mr. Bones and his "Sweeties"


"Cheese!!"

bi


"Does sitting on it
count?"


.4 .~r


"Hey guys, wait for us III"


"Oh nol Bondurantl!"






The Loose


"Come on baby .... Let's do the Twist"


"Smile, we're putting you in the yearbook."


"Come on Yvette, show them, no cavi-
ties" (she uses Crest)


I'm hanging in, June 2 is right around the
corner!!I


EflnRCHLNE
/ ..:. *}[ '-~ v
4.It
Nr





S
e
n

o
0

r
S


Can she see the comic book?


This accounting will be the death of mel Then Little Red Riding Hood. .


Tom, is that how you got your votes???












OH NOIIl Not again Fredll!


Breath in ...


A
C
t
i

0
n


Should I???????








OPPORTUNITY


With doubt and dismay you are
smitten,
You think there's no chance for you,
son?
Why, the best books haven't been
written,
The best race hasn't been run,
The best score hasn't been made yet,
The best song hasn't been sung,
The best tune hasn't been played yet;
Cheer up, for the world is young!

No chance? Why, the world is just
eager
For things that you ought to create.
Its store of true wealth is still meager,
Its needs are incessant and great;
Don't worry and fret, faint hearted,
The chances have just begun.
For the best jobs haven't been started,
The best work hasn't been done.

-BERTON BRALEY














I fS^n
^1K
USS































Graduation 1977


77




L)~~~- ~LCI-'~I~ 7


"-&Alycwl)a


V
KY'


yI

- 1- L c
j-\co
Lc6J


ULQJ/L


U


( /x 77
^a v
(;,











- ,L .- ,. -. -, "
- -


6.^^ s
,C~ 1i- .,^ /
-*-



4 .- -
6



V l'*v, I

r,- (^ *
'I C v
^J/ /


;-4
I-.
1''


--
















/7
~~B1~2- R'y"' ,I'trrirH~


J /

l~I~c+-L9


,I 6
i,'
J\


Y~-e~~eiv~i



EL'`


v ,/


i~"fr


:!


AL






..


I", I

1 14

!j;t1i~
7 -I/


A. /' /f


>2,
N


Age )


'A


--;'
I I,-


"Ih

c LAfi.


'-"


~e~Pa





Remember .


Our Friends


0 0









































Our Activities


f' r\-.I


f .














































.
--
I

-f
































































































- -
w cC~~








1976


Bulldogs Captains: L to R; Greg Wilkins, Robert Mullins, Katie, Don
Saarinen, Robert Wood.


Jamboree


Ginger Garcia
Red Machine Queen


Court


Red Machine Captains: L to R; Ray Fields, Fernando Esclopis, Ginger,
Peter Coroneos, Steve Lowe.


Bulldog Queen: Katie Miskovsky































The Jamboree Train of '76 carried to the Atlantic side
four coaches of enthusiastic B.H.S. students. It was a time
of togetherness and a time of spirit. This was a year of
sweet victory as the powerful Big Red Machine brought the
Jamboree trophy home!


Who's No. One? WE ARE!!!








Homecoming









'r* '


Senior Princess: Bonnie Johnson
Escorted by: Fernando Esclopis


Queen: Elizabeth Grimison
Escorted by: Peter Coroneos


Red

Machine


.Junior Princess: Margaret Kelleher
Escorted by: Hank Haswell


Sophomore Princess: Kaye Arnold
Escorted by: Steve Lowe






Court
'76


Senior Princess: Lori Stevenson
Escorted by Jerry Wallace



.


Queen-Tammy O'Brien
Escorted by: Robert Mullins

Bulldogs


Junior Princess: Cori Morris
Escorted by: Robert Wood


Sophomore Princess: Ruth Morgan
Escorted by: Don Saarinen


r'


Si







KICKING
OFF .:
HOME- '"
COMING
WEEK '


"SHAKE YOUR BOOTIEI"


"WE GOT OURSELVES A CONVOY"

S w-- se ..
ft iiw ,. r ,. .


"AREN'T WE CUTE?"


"BROADWAY HERE WE COME!"


BURN BURN BURN






I'm Going To
Dance The Night
Away!


!!!PARTY! !!PARTY!! !PARTY!! !PARTY!!! PARTY!! !PARTY!!!






Basketball


I


Varsity Sweetheart:
Tammy Scott


Varsity Queen:
Rhonda Webb


I


Sweethearts


F












'Ii
RfUr


4r:
.- : -
. r -..
*-,a /"*,


Varsity Sweetheart:
Alison Whitehead


Varsity Queen:
Ann Hutchinson


Junior Varsity:
Debbie Armbruster


Junior Varsity:
Maria Martinez


....4

















The cast of, "The Haunting Of Hill House."


Fall Play


"Mr. J."





























Senior Princess LiZ Singer
Escorted by Bob Goodwin


Crowning the Queen


Christmas


Senior Princess Millie Alcalde
Escorted by Robert Donaldson


Senior Princess Bonnie Johnson
Escorted by Reuben Southall


Senior Princess Rhonda Webb
Escorted by Robert Foy


Queen Tammy Scott
Escorted by Tim Stone


Formal


Senior Princess Melanie Trim
Escorted by Steve Tochterman


Senior Princess Lori Anderson
Escorted by Mike Nazarenko




La Reina Y


Reina Patricia


Escort: Robert St. John


Escort: Fred Rudesheim


Que Viva


And Next ..


A bailar LA SALSA. ..




Su Corte


Senior Princess: Yvette Deason
Escorted by: Tim Arjona


Junior Princess: Gloria Szymanski
Escorted by: William Feller


Sophomore Princess: Brenda West
Escorted by: Mike Gleichman


El Carnaval


Senior Princess: Lolly McCarthur
Escorted by: Marco Arango


Junior Princess: Arlene Gleichman
Escorted by: Albert Joyce


Sophomore Princess: Elida Guardia
Escorted by: John West







Drama


Club


Officers: Nick Psychoyos, Pres. Renata McFarland,
Sec., Roland Rodriguez.


Mr. Johnston, Sponsor


- ,


BACK ROW: left to right, Charlie Garcia, Robert Staples,
Mike Horoda, Jim Belzer, Scott Bramwell, Mark McMillen,
Jacob Russo, Wilford Morris, Ken Crane, Janie De La Cruz,
John Mahler, Jeannie Jessup, Chantel McFarland, Melanie
Trim, Rod Kourany, Susan Hoover, 2nd ROW: Marcie Coombs,
Victor Gaston, Eilene Hardy, Kathy Mines, Jane Hestend,
Michell Boyer, Janet Mullen, Carol Baudin, Diana Cole, Tim
Sneed, Tim Morris, Mary Ahern, Heidi Ahern, Tami Spurlin, Pat


O'Brian, Virginia Tooke, Jeannette Simons, Melinda Waldron,
Roland Rodriguez, 3rd ROW: Cathy Ciepiela, Clea Efthimiadis,
Perry Reitz, Lisa Williams, Babette Adauto, Miar
Sitton, Windy Gomez, Tom Irvin, FRONT ROW:
Bonnie Wilson, Renata McFarland, Bill Rauld, Todd Heaton,
John West, Alice Grondahl, Bobby St. John, Alba Martinez, Tim
Arjona, Louis Archuleta, SITTING: Nick Psychoyos


1







Thespians


TOP ROW: L. to R. Nick Pschoyos, Melanie Trim, John
Mahler, Pres., SECOND ROW: Judy Brown, Paula Barrett, Vice
Pres., Mr. Johnston, Susan Hoover, Daryl Balint BOTTOM


ROW: Cathy Ciepiela, Sec., Kathy Mines, Elizabeth Austin, Lisa
Williams












gF"<.:.




i :::h- **I q
H^! p**
|g:


2'I


r.'S....,

p *


V..,


'- -- .-
S.. r

`'Tt\
4.1 I


jh*k




"l: --


r& ----
'*:c~SE i L~. ^ ^^


--- .. - -


g B- *--- -




-r TCc-~~r


'* .'. -

rw


.4. .. *-
-- -- *LIA
*- .J .; ; ,
p*4r


* i:


::- :




Full Text

PAGE 1

.. \ -. ..

PAGE 2

Superintendent of School. Box 1\1 Balboa Heights. Canal Zone

PAGE 3



PAGE 4

Digitized by the Internet Archive in 2010 with funding from University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries http://www.archive.org/details/zonian 1977balb

PAGE 6

In Memoriam Coac h Bill Gibson Who is going to cry When I die? When I seek my place Up there so high The man next door With his life so busy . The people I work with The i r life in a tizzy? I fear not you see For they don' t really love me. Who is going to cry When I die? At least have One small tear in their eye? The un-saved here? No, no, I fear They don' t really Hold anyone too near. Oh there will be tears When I do die. Sure--I'M LOVED And I ll tell you why My brothers and Sisters In our Savior Christ Even tho they 'll know I m in paradise They will cry one tear And as they f i le near Because of our Lord They will hold me dear. October 3, 1940 December 16, 1976 2

PAGE 7

Table Of Contents Seniors Features ...................... Clubs Sports ...................... .. Organiza tions Underclassmen 1., . ty ....................... 10 82 98 120 146 164 206 229 252

PAGE 8

4 Here Comes The Setting Sun.

PAGE 9

The Seasons Are Passing, One ... By One. 5

PAGE 10

6 So Gather Moments While You May

PAGE 11

Collect The Dreams ... You Dream Today. 7

PAGE 12

8 Remem ber, I' .'" . Do You Remember?

PAGE 13

The Times Of Your L ife 9

PAGE 15

Ah, but a man's reach Or what's a

PAGE 16

12 Roy Abitbol Alban Adams ABITBOL. ROY 1.-Aug. 13 1959 ; Long Island New Yo rk NHS 3.4 : Color Guard 3 ; Dr i l l Team 3 : Honor Guard 3 ; Usher Guard 2 3 ; Bat talion Executive Officer 4 : Spanish Club 4 : Straight Scene 3 ; SA Alternate 3 : Basketball 1 2 ; Parakeet 4 ADAMS. ALBAN F Aug 17 1957 ; St Benoit L a Foret. France. Chess C lub 1 2 3 : French Club 1.4 ; Photo Club 1 2 3 : Basketball 1 2 3 : Track 2 : P i ng Pong 1 2 : Tennis 1 2 : Soccer 1 2 3 4 : Parakeet 4 AHERN HEID I A Dec 11. 1959 ; Fitchburg. Mass. Drama C lub 4 ; French Club 2 3,4 ; GAA 3.4 ; Math Club 4 ; NHSBH S 3,4 : Science Club 4 : The s p i ans 4 : Volleyball 3 ; Tennis 4 : French Honor Society 3 4 ALCAlDE. AR LEN E M.-June 15 1959 ; Santu r ce Puerto R ico Spanis h Club 2 3 4 : Office Assis tant 1. ALDRETE JAMES H -Aug. 16 1957 : San Francisco. California. RO.T.C. Color Guard: Swimmi ng 3 : Soccer. ALDRETE TE R E SA C -Nov. 24. 1958 : San Francisco. California. Ecology Club 4 ; French Club 3.4 ; Future Secretar ies Assoc 4 ; NHS 4 ; NHSB H S Secretary-Treas. 3 4 ; Pep Club 1 2 3 ; Secretary 4 ; Sw immi ng 2 3 4 : Para Med. 3.4 ; Charity C lub 2 : T alent Show 1st p l a c e 3 ; S e n ior Counc il 4 : Zonian 4 Heidi Ahern James Aldrete Millie Alcaide Tere Aldrete ALLEY JEANYNE A.-D ec 2 1958 : Pueblo, Colorado. Future Business Leaders Vice Pres. 3 : Library Club 2 ; library Assistant 2 ; Gym Assistant 3 : Junior C la ss Treas J ea n y n e All ey L o r i Ander son ANDER SON L ORI J.-Aug. 20 1959 : Albert Lea Minnesota. Art Club 2 3 ; Drama Club 3 : Ecology 4 : GAA 1.2.3.4 : Homecoming Comm. 4 : Pep Club 1 2 : Showcase C lub 3 : SA Representati ve 1 2 ; Swimming 3 ; Volleyball 1 : Tennis 2 : Isthmian In k l ings 2 3 ; Cheerleader 3 ; D i ving Team 3 ; Gymnastics Team 1

PAGE 17

ANDREWS II. GERALD E -June 6 1959 ; Ancon. Canal Zone. Audiovisual Aid 1 ; Photo Club 1 : Football 1. ANSTEAD. C HARLE S l.Feb 14, 1959 Portau-Prince, H ai t i. Lettermen' s Club 4 : Color Guard 2 3 : D rill Team (boys) 3.4 ; Honor Guard 3 4 ; Usher Guard 2 3 : Spanish Club 4 ; SA Represenlati ve 2 .3; Football 1 2 4 : Soccer 3 ; I s thmian Inklings 4 ; Chorus 3.4 Gerald Andrews Charles Anstead ARCHULETA, L OUIS G Sept. 1 1959 Ancon. Canal Zone. Drama Club 4 : Math Club 4 : Spani sh C lub 2 3 4 : Para-Med. Club 4 ; Intramural Soccer. Lou is Archul e l a Temi Arjona Manu e l Arose m ena Richard Arzate ARJONA, TEMISTOCLES A Aug 14. 1959 Panama City Panama. Drama Club 4 : French Club 2 ; Lettermen' S Club 2 : Spanish Club 2 3 4 : SA Representative 1 ; P ing Pong 2 3 ; Soccer 1 2 ; Chari t y C lub 2 AROSEMENA, MANUEL-Sept. 1 5 1958 Washington D C., USA. Drama Club 4 ; French Club 3.4 : Spanish Club 3.4 ARZATE RICHARD l.-May 22 1959 Doug las Arizona AUSTIN ELIZABETH S M ay 5 1959 Coco Solo, Canal Zone. Drama Club 2 3.4 : GAA 2 : Pep Club 2 ; SA Representati ve 3 : Thespian 4 ; Basketball 1 ; VolleybaU1 2 ; Chorus 2 3.4 : Selec t Chorus 4 ; Thespian Sec 4 AVANT ANORE C -Oct. 17. 1959 Omaha. Nebraska. Elizabe th Aus t i n Anore Avant 13

PAGE 18

1 4 Kimberly Ave Andres Aviles AVE KIMBERLY A Sept. 11. 1959 San Juan Puerto Rico Future Business Lead e r s ( FBLA) 3 : Future Teachers 1 : Pep Club 4 : Spanish Club 1 2 3 ; Volleyball 2 ; Prom Comm. 4 ; Assembly Comm. 4 ; Jr. Representative AVILES ANDRES E.-Sept. 9 t958. Ancon, Canal Zone. Photo Club 3 : R O T C 1 2 3.4: Fo otball 1 2.3.4 : Chorus 2 : Select Chorus 2 3.4 : BACOT. RINA C Sept 12. 1959 Ancon. Canal Zone Future Secretaries 4 BAEZ DEBORAH Dec 22. 1959 Wichita. Kansas Homecoming Comm. 3 : Pep Club 2 3.4 : Library 4 ; Prom Committee 3 BALINT DARYL E Sept. 14. 1959 Fort McClellan, Alabama. Drama Club 1 .2.3.4 : GAA 2,3.4 : Photo Club 2 : SA Representative 1 ; SA Alternate 3 : Thespians 4 ; Football Manager 4 ; Basketball 1 ; Zo nian 2 I BALLANAS. JOHN-Sept. 6 1958 Panama. Panama Photo Club 2 3.4 ; Spanish Club 4 : Ping Pong 1.2 3 : Soccer 1.2, 3 4 Rina Bacot Debbie Baez Daryl Balint John Ballanas BARRETT PAULA K Sept. 13. 1959 Savannah Georgia. Drama Club 3.4 : GAA 3 : Photo Club 3 : Thespians 4 Paula Barre tt Robert Barrett BARRETT ROBERT D.-June 22 1959 New Braunfels. Texas Chess Club 1 2 ; Folksinger's Club 4 : Photo Club 3

PAGE 19

BASKIN DIANE E.-Oct. 28 1958 San Antoni o T e xas Eco logy Club 4 : GAA 3 4 ; NHS 3,4 : SA Alt e rnate 2 : Chorus 1 2 3,4 BASMESON, DIANNE M.-Oct. 7 1958 Panama Drama Club 4 : Spanish Club 4 : Clinic Assistant 1. John Beck Marco Bell Richard Bell Nancy Bennett D iane Baskin Dianne Basmeson BECK JOHN K Oct. 4 1959 Ft. Lewis Wash ington. SA Repres e ntat i v e 1 : Ba sketball 3: Baseball 4 : Swimming 3 : Track 4 : Band 1 2 : As s i stant 1.4. BELL MARCO A.-Apri l 5, 1959 Panama City Panama. Chess Club 2 ; Math Club 1 ; Basketball 1 ; Chess C lub Pres 2,4 ; L ou i s ianna State Rally BELL RICHARD J.-Apri l 7 1959 Beckley, West Virginia Art Club 3 ; P i ng Pong 2 BENNETT NANCY E -April 27 1959 Hospital of P anama Panama. Future Se c r e tar i e s 4 ; Spanish Club 2 ; Chorus 1 2 ; Assis tant 4 : Office Asst. 1 : SA Chari ty Club 2 BERRY CINDY S -Mar. 19, 1958 San Jose, Costa Rica Art C lub 3,4 : Future Nurses 3 ; GAA 3,4 ; Homecoming Comm. 4 : Latin C lub 4 ; Nurses A i d 3 ; Spanish Club 4 ; SA Representative 2 ; SA Alternate 3 : P ing Pong 3 : Volleyball 4 ; Tenn i s 4 : Assistant 4 BERRY DANA R -Mar. 14, 1959 Wadsworth, Oh io. Parakeet 4 Cindy B erry D an a B e rr y 15

PAGE 20

BIVIN DA V ID G Nov 25 1 959 Ancon Cana l Zone. F o l ksin g e r s Club 4 ; Phot o Club 4 ; T ennis 2 BOYD AR CHIBALDONov. 1 8 1 958 Panama C i ty P a nama. Art Club I ; Span i sh Club 1 David B i vi n A rch iba l d o B oy d BOYER. M E RID I T H Sept. 29 1 959 P anama Cit y P anama S A R epres entatI v e 1 2 ; SA A lte rn a t e 3 BOTTIN ANAOct. 13. 1 959 ; Panama C i t y Panama. Ecology Club 4 ; Future Sec r e taries (FTA ) 4 ; VicePr es F u t u r e Secret a r i es 4 : HomecomIng Committee 2.4 ; Library Cl u b 4 ; Pep C lub 2 3.4 ; Treasu rer P ep Clu b 4 ; Spanish Club 2 3.4 : S A Represent a t i ve 4 ; Z o n l an 4 : Chor us 1 2 : Cheerleader 1 2 ; C h a r i t y C lub 2 : S r Council 4 BRAG IN O L GA C Feb 28 1 95 7 P a n a m a Ci t y Panama. Spanish Club 4 : Chor us 3 4 BRANNA GLA DYS V June 24 1 958 P anama Cit y P anama A rt Club 4 ; F r e n c h C lub 2 3 : Photo Club 3.4 : Spanish C lub 2 3 : S A Alternate 3 : Cho rus 2 3.4 Merid ith Boy e r An a Bott i n O l ga Brag i n Vic k y Brannan BRE A DEN WILLIA M K Se pt. 26. 1 959 Rockledg e F l o r i da A u d iov I sual A i d 2 : F oo tball 1 2 3 4 ; C Z A ll S t a r s 3 : B as k e t ball 3 .4 Will i am Bre aden J o n Bridges B R ID G E S JON K -Oct. 14. 1 959 Pr ince t o n Ke nt ucky Color Guard 3 : Honor Gu ard 3 : Usher Guard 3 : S A Repr ese n tative 2 ; Choru s 3 ; A"" Com pa n y Comm ande r 4 : Honor G r ad Leader s h i p Sc hool. ROT C 4

PAGE 21

BROWN JU DITH L Sept. 29 1 959 Salem, Ohio. Drama Club 2.3,4: Ecology C lu b 4 : Pep Club 1 2 3 4 : P e p Club Pres. 3.4 : Dr ill Team (gi rls) 3 : S A Alternate 1 ; Thespians 2 3 4 ; Zonian 4 : Chorus 2 BRYAN ROBERT D .-Aug. 6 1959 Monroe. Lou i siana Judy Brown Robert Bryan BTE S H RAOUEL D -Mar. 1 6 1957 Mexico City. MexIco French Club 3 : Volleyball 3,4: TenniS 3.4; Purdue R ea d i ng Course. BUDREAU LYNN M Jul y 19 1959 An con Cana l Zone. ,/ Raqu e l Btesh L yn n Budreau BUESE JOHN N -Aug. 26 1959 Rec i t e, Brazil. Art Club 4 ; R O T C 2 : Spanish Club 4 ; SA Representati ve 2 : Tennis 4 ; Soccer 3 CALDER ON ALEJANDRO. -Mar. 5 1958 Puerto Rico. John Buese Ale jandro Claderon CAL V ERT JR., JAMES W -July 30 1958 San Antonio. Texas Drama Club 2.3.4 ; Color Guard 2.3 : SA Rep 2 ; SA Alt 3 ; Footbal l 3: Soccer 1 ; Rille Team Comdr. 4 ; Rifle Team 2 3 4 ; Charlie Co PIt. Ldr. CAMERO N ROGER A Nov. 10 1959 Homestead. Florida. AfroAmencan Club 4 ; Le ttermens Club 1 2 3 ; Math Club 3.4 : Mu Alpha T heta 3.4 : Pep Club 4 ; Spanish Club 3 : Track 2 3.4 : Soccer 1 : Band 1 2 3 4 ; Ark. B oy s State 4 : Ali-Region Band 4 : B eta Club 2 3 : Jr.-Sr. Play 2 3 : Musical 3 James Calvert R oger Cameron

PAGE 22

18 John Campbell Richard Cardwe 'lI CARLTON S AN ORA M.-Nov 6 1 958 Panam a City Panama Pep C lub 4 : Span ish Club 2 3.4: Chorus 3 4 : Spanish Club Sec 4 : Charily Club Ass!. Secreta r y 2 CA RRA SOU lllO, JAIME A -July 24 1 959 Panama C it y P anama Art Club 4 : Intramur al Bask e tball 3.4 : Ping Pong 2 3.4 : Soccer 3 CARROLL, CAROL A.-June 1 1959. l aG range. Illinois. Homecom i n g Committee 4 : N H S B H S 4 : Chorus 3 : Ass!. C linic 4 CARROLL MARGARET A -April 17, 1 959 An con. Canal Z o ne Chorus 2 3.4 : Orche stra 1 2 3 : Cheerleader 1 2 3 CAMPBELL, JO HN L.-Dec 7 1 958. Ancon, Ca na l Zone. Art Club 2 : Photo Club 1 ; Basketball 2 : Parakeet 1. CARDWELL RIC HARD A Sept. 7 1958 R epublic of P ana ma Audiovisual Aid 2 3 : U she r Guard 2 : Spanish Club 4 : Swimming 2 3.4. Sandy Carlton Jaime Carrasquillo Ca rol Carroll Marga r et Carroll CARTERET CHARLES L.Feb 29, 1959. Ancon, Ca nal Zone Audiov isual Aid 1 : Color G uard 1.2: Honor Guard 1 : Ush e r Guard 1 ; Spanish Honor Soci e t y 3.4 ; F oo tball 3.4: C Z All S t a r s 4 : Bask etba ll 4 : T rack 4 : P ing Pong 4 CASTRO ELI S Sep t. 19, 1957 Panama City Panama. C harl es Carteret Eli Castro

PAGE 23

CASTR O EliBERTON ov 3 1959 Car o l ina, Puert o R ico C AUDLE RICK L.-January 7 1959 U S Football 1 : K ey C lu b 1. Graciela Cedeno Tim Cederblom Ronald Chan Silvia Chevalier ""--Eliberto Castro R ic k Caudle CED ENO GRACIELA E.-Aug 22 1 959 Panama City Panama Zonian 4 : Band 1 2 3.4: Orchestr a 3 ; Para-Med C lu b 4 : Pep Ba n d 2.4 : Senior Council 4 CEDE RBL OM TIM L J une 13 1959 Los Angel es California. N H S 1 N H S B H S 1 ; Band 4 ; Chorus 3 ; Pep Band. C HAN RONALD B.-Novembe r 27. 1959 Ancon Canal Zone Color Guard 4 ; Dr i ll T eam ( b oys) 2 3.4 : Honor Guard 3.4: U she r Guard 4 : D I T 1 SG 4 C HEVALIER. SILV IA R.Aug 6 1957 San t iago. Veraguas P anama. Art C l u b 4 ; French Club 4 ; Spanish Club 4 CICERO. LARRY J -January 22. 1959 Ancon. Canal Zone. Lettermen' s Club 1 2 3 4 : Football 1 2.3.4 : C Z All Stars 2.3 4 : Baseball 3.4 CLARKE MELISSA M -July 7 1958 Coco Solo, Cana l Zone. Afro-American Club 1 2 3.4 : Fren ch C lub 3 4 ; GAA 2.3: HomecomIng Committee 4 ; Library Club 2.3 4 : Photo Club 4 ; Spanish Clu b 4 ; As ia-American Club 4 ; Para-Med. Club 4 Larry Cicero M elissa Clarke 19

PAGE 24

2 0 K imberly Cl ement Dawn Cleveland COLE BENJAMIN M S e p!. 12 1959 F l Knox, K entucky. Eagle Sco ut. C OLE CYNTHIA J,-July 31, 1958 Berchtesgaden, Germany, SA R e p res entat iv e 1 2 4 : SA Alt ernate 3 ; Chorus 3 4 ; A i r Force ROTC 2 ; C ombine d Drill Team 2 : ROTC Flag Detail 2 ; Sr. Council Club 4 ; Sr Class G i ft Committee 4 ; Musicians Incorporated Club 4 ; G erman-Americ an Club 4 ; Treas of German-Ameri can Club 4 ; Chairman of Programmi ng Committee 4 CONNOR BETSY A -June 12 1959 Ancon, Canal Zone. GAA 2.3.4: SA A lternate 3; Basketball 2.4 ; Tenn i s 4 ; Chorus 1 2 3.4 COOPER LAURA E.-May 28 1959 Memphis, Tenn. Drama C lub 3; Ecology Club 4 ; Future Business Leaders 3 4 ; Future Homemakers 2 : Future Se cretarie s 3 ; N H S 3.4 : Pep Club 2 3,4 : Ph o t o C l u b 3 4 ; S C i e nce Club 4 : Band 1 2 : Cheerleader 2 3 ; Ass!. Off i c e 3 : Dri ll Tea m 2 : Chiefta i n Yearbook 2 3 ; Sophomore C lass Sec 2 ; N o rtic Wi nt e r Club SeclTre as 3; Photo Club Sec / Treas 3 C LE MENT KIMBERLY V May 23. 1 959 Panama. Afro-American Club 4 ; Art Club 4 ; Future Homemaker s 2 C L EVELAND. DAWN M Feb 12 1959 Ancon, Canal Zone. Homecoming Committee 2 : Zonian Business Staff 4 ; Christmas Formal Committee 4 B e n ja m in Cole Cindy Cole Betsy Connor Laura Coop e r CORONEOS PETER P -April 20, 1959. Athens, Greece Coin And S tamp Club I ; NHS 4 ; Quill And ScroU I ; SA Representati ve 1 2 ; Football 1 2 3.4 : C Z All Stars 2 3 : BasebaU 1 2 ; Basketball 1,2 ; Track 1 2 3.4 : Tennis 2 : Soccer 1 2 3.4 ; Zonian 4 P e t e r Coroneos F a l i n e Cox cox FAUNE-Winchester, Ind. Future Homemakers 1 2 3 ; GAA 1 : Homecoming Commi tt e e 1 : SA Representative 1 3 ; SA Alternate 2 ; Volleyball 1

PAGE 25

CROFT. KENNETH R.-Apri l 9 1959 Ancon. Ca n al Z o ne Parakeet 4 CROSSLAND. MELISSA M -April 4 1959 Seagraves Texas Chorus 3 M a tth ew C u ci n e l l Cindy D aisey James D avis Charlie Dawson Kenneth Cro ft Meli ssa Crossland CUC I NELL. MATTHEW S J -July 10 1959 Albany. N e w York P e p Club 4 : Tennis 1 2 3 ; Soccer 1 ; ParaMed. Club 4 DA I SEY CINDY S O c l. 31, 1959 Ancon. Canal Zone. Pep Club 4 ; Pink Girls 4 ; SA Alternate 1 ; Thespians 2 ; Ass!. Off i ce 3.4 DAVIS JAMES-June 22 1959 B randon, Flor ida. Lettermen' s Club 1 2 3 ; Science Club 2 ; Football 1 2 3 4 ; C Z All Stars 4 ; Parakeet 2 DAWSON C H ARLES W Ma y 16 1959 Panama City Panama. N H S 4 ; Spanish Club 4 ; Football 1 2 ; Ping Pong 2 ; Asia -Amer ican Club 4 DAY CHERIE A July 1 3 1959 Prestwick. Scotland. Pep Club 3 ; Ping Pong 2 ; Band 1 2 3.4 : Orchestra 3 ; Marching Band 1 Pep Band 2 3.4 DEASON YVETTE M -Nov. 5 1959 Ancon, Canal Zone. Future Secretaries 4 ; Pep Club 3 : Spanish Club 1 2 3 4 ; SA Alternate 1 ; A s s!. Clin i c 1 Cheri e Day Y vette De ason 21

PAGE 26

22 DEBOER. ANNETTE E -Mar. 5 1959. Cincinnati. Ohio. Homecoming Committee 4 ; Latin Club 2 ; Math Club 2 ; N H S 3.4 ; N H S B H S 3 4 ; Pep Club 4 ; Pink Girls 4 ; Spanish Club 3.4: Spanish Honor Sociely 3 4 : Latin Club Sec / Treas 2 : N J H.S. 1 : Para-Med. Club 4 ; NHS Vice-Pres. 4 : Sr. Council 4 DEGRACIA. IVET TE DEL C Sept. 15 1959 Ancon. Canal Zone. Spanish Club 2 3.4 : Pep Club 3.4 Annette d eBoe r Ivette deGracia DE LA CRUZ SANTA J -Aug 28 1959 Harlingen Texas Drama Club 4 ; Lettermen' s Club 3 ; Math Club 3 ; Powderpuff 1 2 ; Science Club 3 : Spanish Club 2 3 ; Basketball 3 : Track 2 3 ; Asst. Office 2 DERRICK DAVID G -Aug. 3 1959 Paducah, Kentucky. Color Guard 3 ; U sher Guard 3.4 ; Spanish Club 4 ; Basketball 3 ; Volleyball 3 ; Soccer 3 : JROTC Staff (Bn 5-4) 4 : JROTC Ranger 3.4 DIAZ MYANA-June 22 1959 Ramey. Puerto Rico AfroAmencan Club 1 : Art Club 4 : FHA 2.4 : Photo Club 3 : Dnll Team (boys) 3.4 : Dnll Team (girls) 3 ; Spanish Club 1 2.4 : Aifle Team; GUidon-bearer. DOBBINS. KIRK 0 -Apri l 6 1959 Shrevporl, Ital y Art Club 2 3 : Ham Radi O Club 2 3 : Pep Club 1 : Photo Club 2 3 ; T enniS 1 2 3 ; Band 1 2 Janie De La Cruz D avid Derrick Myrna Diaz Kirk Dobbins DOHRING DALE R -Nov. 23. 1959 W ilhams AFB Ari zona D ale Oohnng Ginny Dolan DOLAN. VIRGINIA A -Nov. 27 1958 Balboa, Canal Zone. Future Secretaries 1 : P i nk Girls 1 : SA Alternate 1 : Chorus 1

PAGE 27

DONALDSON ROBERT 6.-July 6 1959 Munich. Germany. Ecology Club 2.3; Color Guard 2 3.4 ; Span ish Club 2.4 ; SA Alter nate 3 : Football 1.4: C Z All Stars 4 ; P ing Pong 1 : leadership School 3.4 : Aecondo 3.4 : Ranger Comm. 4 : B Company X O 4 ; Batalhon S1 4 DON H AM ZAC J Oct 8 1959. Mankato. Minnesota. Football 1 ; Volleyball 1 2 ; Pa rakeet 4 : Chorus 1 2 3.4 ; Acappella Choi r 1 2 : Selec t Choir 3.4 ; Computer Club 4 B rian D o novan Mike D ow n e r lisa DuBois Ki m Edwa rds Robert D onaldson Za c Donham DONOVAN, BRIAN-J uly 27 1959 Brooklyn. New York Art Club 4 : Track 3.4 ; Parakeet 3 DOWNER I II. MICHAEL C -May 13 1959 Summit, New Jersey. Afro-American Club 3 4 : Homecoming Committee 4 : lettermen' s Club 4 ; Photo Club 4 ; Football 4 ; Track 3.4 ; Parakeet 4 : Zonlan 4 ; Asst. Gym 3 ; Fellowship of Ch rist ian Athletes 3 4 DUBOI S LISA M -Mar. 14, 1 959 Fort Kent, Maine, French Club 2 3 : Mu Alpha Theta 3 : N H S 1 2 3.4 : Student Council 1 : French Club Pres 3 : French Club National Honor Society 3.4 : Dramatics 1 EDWARDS KIMBERLY D Sept. 23 1959 Griffin, Georgia. EFTHIMIADIS CLEA-May 10 1959 Jacksonville. Florida, Aud iovisual A id 1 : Drama Club 3 4 ; French Club 3 ; Future Homemakers 4 ; GAA 2 3.4 : Homecoming Committee 4 ; Organ GUild 3 ; Senior Council 4 ; Straight Scene 2 3 : SA Rep. 3 ; Thespians 3.4 : Basketball 1 ; Golf 1 : Ping Pong 1 3 ; Volleyball 1 2 : Tennis 3 4 ; Zonlan 2 3.4 : Drama 1 A c t Pl ay Award 2 ; Charity Club Award 2 ; Zaman Award 2 : French Club Tr eas 4 ; Jr.-Sr. Prom Commihee 3 ELLI S C AROL L.-Mar. 4 1959 E I Pa so T exas Future Nurses 1 ; Pep Club 2 : TenniS 3 ; Chorus 1.4 : Orchestra 1 3 Clea Efth i m iadis Carol Elhs 23

PAGE 28

24 John Elli s Jessica E sca l a ELLIS JOHN S -April 24 1959 Washingt on District of Columbia. P ing Pong 1 2 : Band 1 2 3.4 ESCALA, JESSICA 0.-Feb 9. 1958 Panama. Republic o f Panama. Afro-America n Club 3 : F rench C lub 3 ; GAA 2 3 ; P ep Club 3: Spanish Club 2 .3: SA Representat ive 2 ; Basketball 1 ; Vol leyba ll 1 2.3: Tenn is 3 : Chorus 2 3.4 ESTER MICHAEL W Oct. 3 1 1959 R O T C 2 3.4 FALLAS. ERIC Dec. 29. 1959 Chess Club 1 ; Photo Club 3 FARNSWORTH BRENT -April 15. 1959 Clinton. Indiana. FERRIS JAMES D -Nov. 28 1959 Hartford. Conn. Ecology Club 3 ; Fr enc h Club 3 ; Football 1 2 ,3.4; Baseball 2,3; Bask etball 1 2 3.4 ; SWimming 4 ; Track 2 : Volleyball 1 ,2. 3 : Soccer 2 : Band 1 2 3 ; Orchestra 2 3 : P ep. Concert, Marching. Stage Band 1 2 ,3 Cindy F is h e r Junnifer Flor es M ich ael Ester E r ic Falias Brent Farnsworth James Ferris FISHER. C I NDY K -Nov. 23 1959 Sherman. T ex. P e p Club I : Track 1 FLORES JUNNIFER J -June 1 3 1958 Nabas. Phi l ippine. Art Club 1 : Audiovisual A id 1 ; Chess Club 1 .2,3.4; Ham Radio Club 1 2 ; B as ketball 1.2 : Soccer 1 2 ; Rugby 3.4 : Computer C lub 4

PAGE 29

FOY JR. LEON R -April 25 19 59. Bleckly. Penn Photo Club 4 : SA Representative 1 : SA Alternate 3 FO Y ROBERT D F eb 7 1959 Dallas Texas AfroAmerican Club 1 2 3,4: Organ Guild 4 : Usher Guard 1 ; SA Representative 1 2 3 4 ; Football 1 2 3 ; Swimming 1.2 ; Band 2 3 4 : Orchestra 1 ; Asst. 3 : Jr. Class President. D avid Fugleberg Roger Funk Rick Garcia Ginny Garcia GEIGER K E NNET H D Feb 24 1959 New York City N Y Coin and Stamp Club 1 ; Photo Club 1 : Track 3 : Band 4 G ENOVESE JOANN M Dec 22. 1958. Baltimore, Maryland. Drama Club I ; Folksinger s Club 4 : Homecoming Committee 4 ; Pep Club I ; Parakeet 4 ; Zonian Business Staff 4 : Chorus 2 3 4 : 1976Jr. Sr. Prom Committee 3; Se lect Chorus 4 ; Baccalaureate Usher 3 ; S r Council 4 : Publicity Usher 1975 Spring P lay Leon Foy Bubba Foy FUGLEBERG DAVID K .-April 25 1959 Nome. Alaska. Coin and Stamp Club 2 3 4 ; Ecology Club 4 : Math Club 4 : Science Club 2 3.4 : National Jr. Honor Soc iety 1 FUNK ROGER S Aug 9 1959 Lo s Angeles. California. Band 4 ; Chorus 2 3.4 ; Orchestra 1 2 3 GARCIA. RICARDO A -Aug. 28. 1959 Ancon. Canal Zone. N H S B H S 3 4 : Ushe r Guard 2 ; Spanish Club 4 ; Football 4 ; Para Med. Club 4 GARCIA. VIRGINIA S -August 24. 1 959 Washington. D C Latin Club 4 ; N HSBH S 4 : Nurses Aid 4 : Jr.S r Prom Princess 3 : Jam boree Queen (Red) 4 Ken Geiger Joann Genovese 25

PAGE 30

26 Ch arle s G i b s o n Guy Gibson G IB SON. C HARLE S R Feb. 17. 1959 Ancon Cana l Zone B asketbal l 3,4 : Track 2 3.4 ; T ennis 2 GIBSON GUY E.-May 1 9 1959 Coco So l o Canal Zone F oo t ball 3.4 ; Track 2 3.4 : Tennis 2.4 GILLIS M I CHAEL P.-Oct. 22 1958 Boston Massachusetts SA R e pre s entat ive 1 ; Baseball 1 : Golf 2 ; P i ng Pong 3 ; Soccer 1 ; Office A s s i stant 3 4 : Sports E d i tor of School Newspaper 1 GILMAN MICHA IL-Sept. 8 1959 L as Vegas Nevada Sw immi ng 4 GLEASON MARTHA M.-Jul y 26 1959 E vanston III. Fu tu r e Homemakers 4 GOMEZ ANGE L A.-Sept. 5 1958 Queen s New York Aud i ov i sual A i d 1 3 ; Lett e rm e n s Club 1 3 4 ; R O T C 1 2 3 4 : Span i sh C l ub 1 : F oo t ball 1 2 : Baseball 1 3,4 C h r i stophe r G on zal e z R osa l i nd a Grabows k i Michael Gillis Micha i l Gilman Martha Gleason Angel Gomez GONZA LEZ C HRI STO PHER M .-Nov. 20 1957 Rome Italy. Chor us 3,4. GRABOWSKI. ROSALINDA-Jan. 6 1958 P anama Rep of Panama Pep Club 4 ; U she r Guard 2 ; Senior Council 4 : Span i sh Club 2 3 4 : VOlleyball 2 3 : Chorus 2 3.4 ; Office Ass i stant 1

PAGE 31

GRAFF GARRY R .-January 8 1959 Goshen Ind i ana Football 1 2 ; Wrestl i ng 1 GREEN CORY J .-May 26 1959 Rapid C i t y S o uth Dak ota N H S 3.4 ; N H S B H S 3.4 ; N H S B H S Pre s 4 ; Honor Guard 3 ; Usher Guard 2 3 ; Span i sh Club 4 ; Spani s h Hon o r Soc i et y 3 4 ; SA Alternate 3 ; Basketball 1 ; ROTC Br igade Commander 4 ; Span i sh Honor S o c i et y V i ce-Pres 4 ; The Ameri can Ass o c i at io n of Teachers of Spa n ish Award f o r Excellence i n Spanish Curtis Green Marlene Gr i er Garr y Graff Cory Green GREEN CURTIS F .-October 30 1959 Penns y l v an i a Drill Team (Boys ) 2 ; Football 4 ; Sw immi ng 4 ; Parakeet 4 GRIER MARLENE M .-January 5 1958 Coco So l o Canal Zone Art Club 4 ; Future Homemakers 4 ; Homecomi ng Committee 4 ; Pep Club 4 ; Usher Guard 2 ; Sr Counc i l 4 ; Chairman of Homec o ming Commi ttee Parade 4 GRIMISON ELIZABETH A .-Feb. 22 1959 Easton Penns y lvan i a Drama Club 1 2 3.4 ; Folks inger' s Club 4 ; N H S 3 4 ; Pep Club 1 2 ; Stra i ght Scene 3 ; SA Representat ive 1 ; SA Alternate 2 ; Thesp i ans 3.4 ; Chorus 2 3.4 Eli zabeth Grimison R i ta Grisham GUAROERAS, CATHERINE E .-November 14 1958 Quito. Ecuador GUARWIERI KATHERINE-Sept. 26 1958 Ancon Canal Zone Drill Team ( Girls ) 3 GRISHAM RITA A.-March 20 1959 Lawrenceburg Tennessee Library Club 1 ; Nurses Aid 1 ; Powderpuff 3 ; Zon i an 1 ; Chorus 1 ; Asst. Library 1 ; Cl i n i c 1 ; Off ic e 1 Cathy Guarderas Kather i ne Guarwi er i 27

PAGE 32

28 Laura Gu i nn Bonnie Gunn GUNN USA A Dec 10. 1958 Milwaukee. W isconsi n Para-Med Club 4 GUTIERREZ MARIA L.-June 25 1958 Panama City Panama. Span is h C lub 4 GUZMAN. LUIS E .-Nov. 8 1958 Fajardo. Puerto Rico Usher Guard 3 : Soccer 2 3 4 GUINN LAURA A.-July 22 1959 Ft. Ord. Ca lifornia. Pep Club 1 ; Spanish Club 3,4 ; Parakeet 4 : Chorus 1. GUNN BONNIE J.-Oct 30 1959 Milwaukee. Wisconsin. Art Club 3,4 : GAA 1.2, 3 4 ; N H S 3,4 : SA Representat i ve 3 ; Swimmin g 1 2,4 ; Zonian 4 ; Yearbook Cove r s 1 3 Lisa Gunn Maria Gutierrez HAHN. YUNG HEE-April 3 1958. Seoul. Korea. Future H o m emake rs 4 ; N H S 4 ; Ph oto C lub 4 ; Isthmian Inkl i ngs 4 : Chorus 3 ,4 T o m Hann igan Debbi e Han se n Lu is Guzman Yung H ee Hahn HANNIGAN III. THOMAS J.-March 13 1 959 New H aven Conn. Audiovisual Aid 1 : L atin Club 4 : Drill Team ( B oys) 3 : Honor Guard 3 ; Usher Guard 2 3 : Drill Team XO 4 ; Charl ie Co. Commander 4 H ANSEN. DEB BIE K .-Oct. 4 1959 O l wein Iowa Homecoming Committee 4 : Chorus 3.4

PAGE 33

HARP LAURIE l.-Dec 8 1958 Wenatchee. Washington. Ecology Club 1.4 : Future Secretaries 4 : GAA 3 4 ; N H S 3 4 ; N H S B H S 3.4 ; Spanish Club 4 ; Spanish Honor Socie ty 3 4 ; Spanish Honor Society Pres 4 ; SA R epresen t ative 1 : SA Alternate 3 ; NHS Sec 4 HARRINGTON JAMES W.-March 15. 1959 P aris, F rance LeUe r men s Club 1 2 3.4 : Ba sketball 3 : Swimmi ng 1.2 3.4 ; Ping Pong 3 ; Volleyball ; Parakeet 4 Har old Haswell Robert Hauth Martha Hawk Marie Haye s HAYES, RITA M .-Aug. 14, 1959. N o rfolk Vi rgin ia GAA 2,3.4; Pep Club 4 ; Swimming 1 ; F CA 4 HEITZMAN SY L V IA Y .-July 1 1959 Nuernburg, Germany. Usher Guard 3 Laurie Harp James Harr ingto n HASWELL HAROLD J .-Oct. 24 1959, Ft. Rucker, A la Lettermen' s Club 2 3.4 ; Football 1 2 3 4 ; C Z All Stars 3 4 ; Basket b all 1 2,3.4. HAUTH ROBERT E .-Oct. 2 1 958 Omahal Nebraska. Audi ovisua l A id 1 ; Chess Club 1 2 3.4 ; H am Rad io Clu b 2,3: P hoto Club 4 : Science Club 3 : Orchestra 1 ,2,3; Asst Office 2.3.4 HAWK MARTHA E .-Jan. 20, 1959 Ancon. Canal Z one, Photo Club 1 : SA Repre sentative 3 ; Ass!. Clin i c 1 HA Y E S DUNOELIUS M.-Aug 18. 1959 North little Rock, Arkan sas AlroAmeric an Club 2 : Future Nurses 2 ; Nurses Aid 1 ; Pep Club 1 ; Asst. Off ice 1 R i t a H ayes Sylv i a He i tzman 29

PAGE 34

30 Peaches Henders on Peter Herberg HENDERSON. HORTENSE M.-Feb 10. 1959 Kingstone Jamaica W .I. Band 1 HERBERG PETER E .-July 1 2 1959. Canal Zone Soccer 2 ; A lcholics Anonymous Club; Yacht Club. HERRERA ELIZABETH A .-Sept. 5 1958 Tegucigalpa. Honduras. Future H omemake rs 2 HESTAND JANE E .-Aug. 14, 1959 Seattle Washington. Art Club 4 ; Drama Club 3 4 ; Future Homemakers 4 ; NHSBHS 4 ; Pep Club 4 ; Tra c k 1 ; Band 1 2 3 4 ; Chorus 3 ; Zonian Bus i ness Staff 3 HIDALGO DIANE D .-Jan. 29 1959. H avana Cuba. Nurses A i d 4 ; Drill Team ( G i rls) 4 : Spanish C lub 4 : Asst. Clinic 1 HIGGERSON FRANCIS A.-Oct. 1 5 1959 Ancon, Canal Zone. Hom e c o m i ng Commi ttee 4 ; Usher Guard 2 3 : Sr. Council 4 : Elizabeth Herrera Jane Hestand Spa n is h Club 2 3.4 : SA Representat i ve 3.4 ; SA Alternate 2 : SA Fina ncial Sec 4 ; Para-Med Club 4 Pa tr icia H ill O scar H incapie Cubita Hidalgo Fr ank Higgerson H IL L P ATRICIA C .-Nov. 28 1958 Ancon Canal Zone. Future Sec 4 ; Future T eachers 3 : Homecoming Comm. 4 ; Library Club Sec & Tr eas 4 ; NHSBHS 4 : Pep Club 3 4 ; Sc i ence Club 4 ; Sr Council 4 : Spanish Club 2. Princess 3 Queen & Vice -Pr es 4 ; Zon i an Bus i ness Staff 3.4 ; Chorus 3.4 : Para-Med Club 3.4 : Cha r ity Club Certi ficate 2 HINCAPIE, OSCAR-Oct. 18, 1959 Palmira, Colombia. P hoto Club 4 : Parakeet 4 ; Isthmian Jr. Bowling Asst.

PAGE 35

HOLLAND, ROBERT A ,-May 5 1959 B remerton, Wash i ngton Audiovisual A i d 1 : Football 4 ; Baseball 1 2 ; Swimming 3.4 ; Rugby 3 4 ; Best Canal Zone Lifeguard 4 ; Computer Club 4 HOLLOWAY MARK-December 18 1958 Los Angeles Califo r nia Gary Hooper Michael Horoda Bee Hunt lisa Hunt Robert Holland Mark Hollow ay HOOPER GARY L J anuary 25 1958. Coco Sol o Canal Zone Photo Club 1 2 3,4. HORODA MICHAEL-March, 27, 1959 East Ch ic ago Ind ia na Dram a Club 4 ; Folks i nger's Club 4 : RO. T C R i fleteam 3 : Stra ig ht Scene 3 : Chorus 3 4 ; Para-Med 3 4 ; S A Pres 4 HUNT BEE-June 29 1959 Bemidji, M i nnesota Chess Club 4 ; Senior Board of D i rectors 4 : Golf 1 2 3.4 : Soccer 1. HUNT USA M Ju ly 3 1959 Ancon Canal Zone GAA 3.4 : N H S 3 4 ; Pep Club 2 ; Parakeet 4 : Chorus 1 .2,3.4: Zonian Business Staff 4 : Select Chorus 3.4 : Music Award 3 IRVIN THOMAS D .-August 4 1959 Asheville North Carolina Drama Club 3.4 : Homecoming Committee 3.4 : N H S 4 : Pep Club 4 ; SA Alternate 1 3 : Tennis (J V ) 2 ; Orchestra 1 ; Senior Class Presi..: dent; National Merit Scholarship Semi-fi nalist : E xecutive Council. IRWIN PATRICK C .-June 11, 1959 New Orleans La Thomas Irv i n Patrick Irwi n 31

PAGE 36

32 Stephen Jablonski Maria Jean Francois JABLONSKI. STEPHEN D .-Aug. 17, 1959 New York Soccer 3 JEAN FRANCOIS MARIA Z.-May 25, 1958 Panama City, Panama Art Club 1.2 ,3; French Club 4 : Future Nurses 1 ,2,3; GAA 1 2 ,3; Future Teachers 1 ; Homecomi ng Comm. 1 2 : Math Club 1,2; Nurses Aid 1,2 3 : Pink Girls 1 2 ; Drill Team (Girls) 1 2 3 : Usher Guard 1 ,2,3: Spanish Club 3 ,4: Zonian Business Staff 4 ; Cheerleader 1,2 JENNINGS JOHN R .-Feb. 6 1958 Coco Solo, Canal Zone Ecology Club 1 ; F o lks inger's Club 4 ; Chorus 1 JORDON C LAUDINA V .-Nov. 29 1958, Panama City Panama Dance Club 3. J O HNSON BONITA J.-Oct. 26,1959, Fort Eustis Virginia. Future Teachers 3.4 ; GAA 2 3,4 ; Homecoming Comm. 2,3.4 ; Straight Scene 3; SA Representat ive 1 2 ; Basketball 1 ; Tenn is 3 4 ; Chorus 1 2 ; Jr. Class VicePres ; SA Sec 4 ; GAA Pres 4 : Execut ive Council 3.4 John Jennings Claudina Jordon JOHNSON PAMELA A Mar. 9 1959 Fort Meade, Maryland Future Sec 4 ; Parakeet 3 : Zonian Business Staff 4 ; Isthmian Inklings 4 ; Se cre tar i al Lab Asst 4 : NHS 4 : Tennis Badmi nton Intramurals ; Publ ic it y & Scrapbook Officer for FSA 4 Kathy Kelleher Jackie Knotts Bonnie Johnson Pam Johnson KELLEHER, KATHLEEN M.-April 9, 1959 Ancon, Canal Zone. Ecology Club 4 : Future Sec 4 ; Homecoming Comm. 3,4 ; NHSBHS 3,4 ; Pep Club 1 .2,3,4; Straight Scene 2 3 ; Sf. Council 4 ; Ecology Club Sec. 4 : Parakeet 3; Zonian 3 ; Cheerleader 1 ,3; FSA Pres 4 ; Pep Club VP 4 ; Palm Bowl Princess ( Red Team) 3 ; Charity Club 2: Para-Med 4 ; SA Sec 4: Who s Who Among Am. Teenagers 4 ; Miss Teenage Balboa 3 ; First Place Talent Show 3. KNOTTS. MONICA J .-May 13 1959 Ancon. Canal Zone. Spanish Club 2,4 ; Charity Club 2 ; Chorus 3,4.

PAGE 37

KREIS CRI ST INA M ,-Sept. 28 1959, San D iego Ca l ifornia GAA 1 ; Sw imming 2 3.4 ; Vo ll eyball 1 ; T ennis 1 : Vo ll ey Tennis 2 KOP LIN YVO NNE L .-Oct. 2 1959 Landschtul. Germany. Lettermen s Club 4 ; Pep Clu b 3 ; Photo Club 4 ; R O T C 3 ; T rack 4 Rod Kouran y Fernando Kramer Victor Lama Er ic Lane LARSON LINDA S -January 24, 1959 Tacoma, Wash Future Homemaker s ( FHA ) 1 2 3 : Future T eachers ( FTA ) 4 ; Library Club 2 ; Spanish Club 2 ; Jr. Class Treas 3 ; Student Council 2 ; Foren sics 1 2 3 ; J r Pr om Court 3 LEE SUSAN V June 2 1 1 959 Ch icago. III. Ecology Club 4 : Library Club 4 ; Pep Club 4 : ParaMed C l ub 4 ; Computer Club 4 : B i o lo gy Award 3 Cristina K r e i s Yvonne Kopl i n KOURANY ROD M .-Aug. 22 1958 Panama Chess Club 1 ; Co i n a n d Stamp Club 3 : Drama Club 2 : Lettermen' s Club 1 ; Math C l ub 1 ; Science Club 1 ; Spanish Club 1 ; B aseball 1 : Basketball 1 ; Golf 3 ; Vo l leyball 1 : Soccer 1. KRAMER FERNANDO F .-March 8 1959 Ancon Canal Z one Chess C lub 1 2.4 : Co lor Guard 3 ; U sher Guard 2 3 ; 1 2.4 : R i fl e Team 3.4. LAMA, V ICTOR E .-Jul y 19, 1959 New York Latin Club 2 ; Pep Club 2.3 ; Science Clu b 2 : Span i sh Clu b 2 LANE ERIC W -June 21, 1 959 H arva rd III. Soccer 1 2 3.4 ; Para keet 2 : Chorus 1 2 3 4 Linda Lars o n Susa n L ee 33

PAGE 38

34 Maximo Lehmann Vickie LeMas ter s LIM KAM ARNOLD P .-March 11, 1958 Balboa Canal Zone Art C l ub 4 ; Dram a Club 4; Pep Club 4 ; Science Club 4 ; S pan ish Club 1.2 3.4 : Zonian 3.4 : Isthmian In klings 3 : Clini c Assistant 3 ; Para Med Club 4 LEHMANN MAXIMO A.-April 23 1959 Panama Football 2 3 4 ; Tra ck 1 2 3.4 LEMASTERS, VIELKA M .-March 14, 1959 Canal Zone Pep Club 2.3 .4; Charity Club 2 : Spanish C lub 2 ,3.4: Senior Council 4 LINDLEY. KENTON-Sept. 15 1959 Clov is, N ew Mexic o Afro American Clu b 2 : Audiovisual A i d 1 ; SA Alternate 2: Band 2 L O HSE. DEANNA J Nov 22. 1959. Norwich Conn Clinic Assis tant 1; Zonian Busine ss Staff 4 LORD KAREN M Feb 12 19 59, Cana l Zone : Afro-American Club 1 2.3.4 ; Future Hom emakers (FHA ) 4 ; Homecoming Committee 4 : Pep Club 1 : Photo Club 4 ; Color Guard 3 4 ; Drill Team 2,3,4 ; Honor Guard 2 : U sher Guard 2: Spanish Club 4 : Straight Scene 3 : SA R epresentative 1 ; Asian American Club 4 Arnold Lim Kenton Lindley Deanna Lohse Karen Lord LOWE STEPHEN G .-June 22, 1959 Tok yo, Japan Letterm ens Club 1.2.3 4 : Football 2.3.4; C Z All Stars 2,3,4; B aseball 4 ; Basket ball 1 2 3.4 ; Soccer 1 : Football Captain 4 MACK, ELAINE-Aug. 17 1959. Wilmington. Delaware. Audiovisual Aid 1 : Drama Club 1 ; Pep Club 1 2 ; SA Repres entative 4 ; SA Alternate 1 ; Clinic Asst. 3 ; Office Asst. 3. Stephen L owe Elaine Mack

PAGE 39

MAGANINI, SYLVIA C .-April 26 1959 Canal Z o ne GAA 2 .3; Tra ck 2 ; Chorus 2 3 4 MALCOLM GARY T .-Aug. 18 1959 Ancon Canal Zone SA Alternate 1 ; Football 3 ; Swimmi ng 4; Track 4 William Martinez Wallace Matthews Tom Mattingly Teresa Maynes MAZY COREY-May 17. 1959 W i chita Falls Te xas SA Alternate 4 ; F ootball 3 ; C Z All Stars 3 ; Track 3 MCARTHUR DALYCE C Dec 12. 1958 Ancon. Canal Zone Audiovi sual Aid 1 ; Nurses Aid 1 ; Pink Girls 2 ; Span is h Club 2 3.4 : SA Representat ive 2 3 ; SA Alternate 1 ; Chorus 1 : Asst. Clinic 1 ; SA Char i ty Club 2 Sylvia Maganin i Gary Mal col m MARTINEZ WILLIAM J O ct. 2 1958 B ili ng s Montana Tra ck 1. MATTHEWS WALLACE E.-April 9 1959 France F ootball 1 ; P ing Pong 2 ; Parake e t 4 MATTINGLY THOMAS G .-July 16. 1958 B altimore. Maryla nd Fo otball 4 ; C Z All Stars 1 : Bas ke tball 1 : Track 2 ; So cce r 2 MAYNES TERESA-April 6 1960 Munich Germany Drama Club 2 Corey Maz y L oll y McArth ur 35

PAGE 40

36 MCCOY. TAMMY A .-May 10.1959, Upland Cal. Folksinger 's Club 4 ; Pep Club 4 ; Chorus 1 2 3.4; Select Chorus 4 Tammy McCoy Mike McDonald MCELROY GEAALD A.-Ocl. 11, 1959 Lawt on, Oklahoma. French Club 2 3 4 ; Pres 3; Math Club 2,3 ; NHS 3,4; NHSBHS 3,4; Pep Club 4 ; Straight Scene 3 ; Science Club 2 4 ; Parakeet 2; Isthmian Inklings 4 : Chorus 3 ; Sr Council 4 ; E xecutive Council : Sr. Class VP ; French Club Pres 3: Science Club Sec-Treas. 4 ; French Honor Society; Newspaper 1 MCGANN WILLIAM L-July 22,1959, Panama Audiovisual Aid 1 ; SA Representative 1 ; SA Alternate 2 ,3; Fo otball 1 ,2, 3 ; C.Z All Stars 3 ; Asst. Gym 4 MCILVAINE SUSAN A .-April 18, 1959 Ancon Canal Zone. Chorus 2,3.4 MCKEEN BRUCE E.-Jan 5 1959 Belfast Maine. Art Club 3 ; Ten n is 4 MCDONALD MICHAEL J .-Dec. 12, 1958 Hartford Conn Football 1 2 ,3, 4 : Tenn is 2 4 ; Office Asst. 3,4 Gerry McElroy Bill McGann Susan Mcilvaine Bru ce McKeen MEISSNER CARL A.-Nov 1 1959 Ancon Canal Zone SA Alternate 1 ; Football 3 ; Ba se ball 4. C arl Meissner linda Melendez MELENDEZ, LINDA V.-Jan. 10 1959, Balb oa. Canal Zone Hum ani ti es Club 3 ; NHS 3 : ROTC Sponsor 4 ; Band 1 2.3 ; Orchestra 3 ; Honor Band 2

PAGE 41

MELLADO, EDUARDO A .-Oct. 16 1958 Mexicali, Mexico. SA Representat i ve 4 ; Football 1 2 3,4 ; C Z All Stars 4 ; Track 1 3.4 : Soccer 4 : Chorus 2 3.4 MENDENHALL RALPH G .-Dec. 30 1958 N orfolk Virginia Art C lub 3.4 ; Debate Club 4 ; Photo Club 3.4 ; T ennis 2 ; Z onian 4 ; I sth mian Ink lings 2 ; Ass!. O ff ice 1 ,3; Photo C l ub Student Assistant 4 John Merwi n Robert Meyer Da vid Millard Sheryl M iskovsky MORRISON, LYNN M .-May 26 1959 Cortland. New York Softb a ll 1 2 3 ; Bowling 1 2 3 MONTGOMERY DONNA D .-Aug 9, 19 5 8 F o rt Worth, T exas Afro-American Club 4 ; Dril l Team (Girls) 2 ; SA Alternate 2 ; Basket ball 1 2 3 4 ; Volleyball 4 ; Ass!. Office 4 Eduardo Mellado R alph Mendenhall MERWIN JOHN A .-Feb. 23 1959 Atlanta Georgi a Art Club 1 2 3 4 ; Pep Club 3 : Received 3 Bronze medals for a rt work: R eceived 4 certifi cates for art work MEYER ROBERT R .-May 3 1959. Salt La ke City U tah F ootball 2 ; Basketball 3.4. MILLARD. DA V ID F .-Dec 27, 19 58 Tenn Chorus 4 MISKOVSKY, S HER Y L l.J an 2 1959, Oklahoma City. Oklahoma. Latin Club 2 3 ; Lat i n C l ub Pr es 3 ; NHSBHS 4 ; Pep Club 2 3.4 ; SA Represe ntative 3 ; SA Alternate 2 ; Select Chorus 1 2 3.4 : Cheerleader 1 3.4 ; J r -S r P rom Comm. 3 ; Awards Day Assembly 3 ; Energ y Crisis Club 1 ; Para-Med Club V ice-Pres 4 L ynn Morrison Don n a Mon tg omery 37

PAGE 42

38 J on i Mullins Regina Mullins MULLINS. ROBERT L .-Aug. 7. 1958 Ancon Canal Zone Football 3.4: C Z All Stars 3 ; Track 4 MURPHY. GLEN N S .-Apr il 15. 1959 R io Teta Panama MULLINS. JONI-June 3. 1959 R eno, Nevada GAA 2.3; Band 1 ,2,3,4. MULLINS REGINA M -March 8 1958 Balboa Canal Zone Ping Pong 3; Soccer Manager 1 / Robert Mullins Glenn Murphy NAYLER DAVID A .-Nov 3. 1959 Santa Barbara Calif. Chorus 2 3,4 NEIL ROBERT G Feb. 14. 1959, F ayetteville, N C Color Gua r d 3 ; Footba ll 1.2 Carrie N e ll is Jeanine Nelli s David Nayler Robert Neil NELLIS CARRIE E.-Aug 15. 1959 Ancon Canal Zone Drama Club 2 .3; Lat i n Club 2 3 4 ; Pep Club 1 ; SA Alternate 3 ; Cheerleader 1 ; library Asst 1 ; Lat i n Club 3 NELLIS JEANINE l.-May 6 1959 Coco Solo Canal Z one

PAGE 43

NELLIS NANCY-Dec. 14, 1958 Balboa C Z NOBLE DIANE M .-Sept. 3 1959 Ft. Carson Colorado Future Teachers ( FTA) 2 3.4: Photo Club 4 : SA Alternate 3 Scott Nunley Tammy O Brien Alice O Donnell Mariko Oikawa Diane Noble Nanc y Nellis NUNLEY SCOTT D .-May 9 1959 Ft. Worth Te xas Fo otball 1 : Track 1 O BRIEN TAMARA K .-May 19 1959 Ft. Campbell Kentucky Lat in Club 4 ; Pep Club 1 2 3.4 ; SA Representat ive 1 2 ; Cheerleader 1 2.4 ; Class Secretary 2 ; Homecoming Queen 4 O DONNELL ALICE M .-Aug. 13 1959 Ancon Canal Zone Asst. Office 1 OIKAWA MARIKO-March 3 1959 Iwate Japan GAA 2 ; Photo Club 3 ; P i ng Pong 2 ; Volleyball 3 ; Zonian 4 : Isthmian Inkl i ngs 4 ; Chorus 2,3.4 ; Select Chorus 4 OLIVERAS YANCY-March 31, 1959 New York Usher Guard 1. O MASTA CAROL-Nov. 5 1959 Ancon Canal Zone Yancy Oliveras CarolO'Masta 39

PAGE 44

40 L u lu P a l erm Cindy Parker PALERM LOURDES M .-Aug. 10. 1959. San Juan Puerto Rico Drama Club 3 ; Ecology Club 4; Folksinger's Club 4 ; Future Secretaries 4; GAA 3 4 ; SA Alternate 4; Worked in Secretarial Lab. 4 PARKER CINDY A .-Sept. 2 1959 Charleston South Carolina FOlksinger's Club 4 ; Pep Club 4 ; Chorus 1 3,4 ; First Place Talent Show 3 PA S AMANTE RICHARD A.-Aug 11, 1959, Zaragoza Spain Band 1 2.3. 4 : Worked B ac k stage on play Up The Down Staircase" PA S CA V AGE MAR Y LOU -May 1 1959 Wilmington, Delaware GAA 3; Homecoming Committee 3 ; SA Representati v e 1 2,3 ; B ask etball J V Manager 3 ; Basketball S weetheart 3 ; Para-Med Club 4 Richard Pasamante MaryLou Pascavage PATZELT S UEANN M .-Oc1. 15, 1958 Chicago Illinois Art Club 4 ; Future H o m e m akers 4 ; Pla y Simple Simon 3 ; Pla y Twelfth Night 3 ; I ntra mural Vo lle y ball 4 PRE S TRIDGE THOMAS Jan 2, 1958 Fort Worth, Te x as Cissy Plu nkett Barry Pocock Sueann Patzelt Tom Pre stridge PLUNKETT CYNTHIA E Dec 26 1958 Ames Iowa GAA 3.4 ; Homecoming Committee 3 : NHS 3.4 : NHSBHS 4 ; Photo Club 3 4; Straight Scene 3 ; SA Representative 3 ; Football 3 4 ; Basketball 4 ; Golf 3,4 ; Volleyball 4; Tennis 3.4; Zonian 3.4; Crew of The Chief Aptakisic. POCOCK. BARRY S.-Oct. 18, 1958 Valdosta, Georgia AfroAmerican Club 4 ; Art Club 4 ; Lettermen s Club 3 4; Football 3 4 : C Z All Stars 3.4 ; Track 3 4 ; Soccer 4

PAGE 45

POCOCK GERALD J .-Oct. 20 1957 Valdosta, Georgia Audiovi sual Aid 3 ; Football 1 ,2,3; Track 1 2 ; Tennis 1,3 POCOCK, MARK A.Oct. 3, 1959 Valdosta, Georg ia Lettermen S C lub 4 ; Football 1 3,4 ; Track 3; Soccer 1 ; Asst. Office 1 R oger P o uliot Steve Pri ce Nicky Psychoyos Tom P yb urn Gerald P ocock Mark P ocock POULIOT ROGER April 26 1959 Cypress Track 1 2 ; H iki ng Club 2.3 PRICE STEVEN C .-Oct. 2 1959. Coco Solo Canal Zone Lettermen s Club 4 ; SA R epresentative 1 2 ; Football 3.4 ; Track 4 ; Soccer 4 ; Asst. Office 1 PSYCHOYOS NICHOLAS A.-Dec 20 1958 Panama City. Panama Audovisual Aid 3 ; Drama Club 3 4 ; Drama Club Pre s 4 ; Pep Club 2; Spanish Club 2 3 4 ; SA Repre se ntati ve 3 ; SA Alternate 2; Thespians 3 4 ; Football 3 ; Tennis 3.4 ; Asst. Office 3 PYBURN THOMAS P.-Aug 19. 1959 Carlsbad New Mexico Afro-American Club 4 ; NHS 3,4 ; Pep Club 2 ; Sophomore Class Pres PUENTES ARMANDO J.-Nov 27 1958 Havana Cuba Spanish Club 1 ; Baseball 3,4 RAMBERGER MICHELLE M.-Aug 9, 1959 Washington D C Drama Club 1 ; French Club 1 ; Latin Club 2 ; Pep Club 1: Band 4 ; Asst. Office 1 ; French Club V P 4 ; German Club; Latin H ono r Society ; Honor Society; Band Letter ; Who' s Who In American Mus ic Award Armand o Puentes Michelle Ramb e rger 41

PAGE 46

4 2 RAMIREZ KRISTINE A.-Sept. 24, 1959 Clovis New Mexico Future Homemakers 4 REDFERN CYNTHIA-March 24, 1959 Buford South Carolina Homecom ing Committee 4 ; Pep Clu b 2 4 ; Parakeeet 4 ; Isthmian Inkling s 4 ; Volleyball 4 ; Jr. -S r Prom Comm. 3 Kri s t in e R amirez Cindy Redfern REID CARMEN V.-Oct. 14, 1959 Augsberg Germany French Club 4 ; Phot o Club 3 ; Drill Team (Gir l s) 2 4 ; Honor Guard 2: Usher Gu a rd 2.4; SA Representati v e 2 3 ; Para-Med Club 2 3 REID JAMES R .-July 30 1958 Colorado Springs Col. Ham Radi o Club 1 ; Usher Guard 2 3 ; Fo o tball 2 ; Parakeet 4 ; Band 1.2 ; Para Med C lub 3 REISS CHARLES D .-April 10 1959 Brooklyn New York Folksinger's Club 4 ; Usher Guard 2 ; SA Representative 4 : SA Alter nate 3; Football 4 : P hoto Club 3.4 ; Chess Club 1 ,2. REYES LEON-Jul y 27. 1 957 Harlingen, Te xas Usher Guard 3; Sw i mming 3 ; Asst. Office 3 Luis Reyes Jaime Rheberg Carmen Reid James Reid Charles Reiss Leon Reyes REYES LUIS-March 17, 1959 Santurce. Puerto R ico Lat i n Club 1 ; Baseball 1 2 ; Basketball 1 ; Baseball Intramurals 3; Wrestling 1 RHEBERG JAIME A .-April 11, 1958 Panama City Flor i da AfroAmerican Club 1 : Football 3 ; C Z All Stars 4 ; Trac k 1 2 3 ; Soccer 1 2 3 : Chorus 1 2 3

PAGE 47

RICHARDSON ROBERT l.-Sept. 6 1958 Panama Football 2 ; Track 2 RINEHART ANGELA-May 7 1959 Fort Dix. New Jersey AfroAmer i can Club 4 ; Future Secretaries 4 : Homecoming Committee 4 : Math Club 3 : Pep Club 1.4 ; Pink G i rls 4 ; SA Alternate 3 ; Chorus 3.4 ; Sr Council 4 : Para-Med Club 3 4 ; Christmas Formal Comm 4 ; ROTC Recondo & A irborne 2 Juan Rivera Cathy Rockweller Robert Richardson Angela R i nehart RIVERA. JUAN O .-Aug. 2 1959 Fort Wachuca, Arizona Footba ll 1 : Baseball 1 : Parakeet 4 ROCKWEILEA. CATHY l.-July 21, 1959 B ogota, Colombia Art Club 3.4 : Ecology Club 4 ; Chorus 3 4 RODDY PAT J .-Oct. 13 1958 Maracaibo Venezuela Pat Roddy Roland Rodriguez ROSA, MILLIE-Sept. 14, 1958 Bridgeport. Conn Drama Club 3 ; Quill and Scroll 3 4 : Spanish Club 3 ; SA Representative 4 ROSILLO, LORENA-July 15, 1958 Spain Homecoming Committee 2 ; Library Club 1; Spanish Club 1 ,2; Ass!. Office 1 2 RODRIGUEZ ROLAND A.-Apri l 14. 1959, Cuero Texas Drama Club 1 2 3.4 : Thesp ians 3 4 ; Track 1 : Drama Club Vice-Pres 4 ; Thespians Society Pres 4 : Select Chorus 4 : Best Actor Award 3 Millie Rosa Lorena Rosilio 43

PAGE 48

' 4 Fred Rud esheim Debbie Run yon RUOESHEIM FRED S .-Jan. 15. 1959 Panama City Panama ROTC Clar Guard 2 ; Dr i l l Team ( Boys) 3 ; Honor Guard 3 ; Usher Guard 2,3: Batail ion Commander of Balboa H ig h SchoolRan k LT C.: Ranger Commander; Spanish Club 4 RUNYON DEBBIE L-April 14, 1959 Portland, Maine. Drill Team (girls) 3 ; Usher Guard 2 ; JROTC Staff 4 RUS S ELL ELIZABETH S .-Aug. 3 1959 Ind ianapoli s Ind i ana P ep Club 1 ; Chorus 1 : Asst. Office 3 RUSSELL JAMES G .-Sept. 23 1959 Hope. Arkansas. RUSSO JACOB-July 23 1959 Canal Zone. Drama Club 4 ; Fo lksin ger's Club 4 ; SA Represen tative 1 2.4 : Track 3 ; Isthmian Inklings 4 ; Chorus 2 3.4 ; Select Chorus 4 SANDERSON ERIC A .-Nov. 6 1958 Omaha. Nebraska. Usher Guard 2 3,4 Cynth i a Sands Karl Schack SANDS, CYNTHIA A .-May 9 1959 Germany Future B usiness leaders 3 ; Asst. library 4 ; Office 4 SCHACK. KARL J .-Oct. 11, 1959 M iami. Florida.

PAGE 49

SCHAEFFER SANDRA C .-April 20 1959 Vine l and New Jersey SCOGGIN MARGARET A .-Oct. 29 1959 Balboa, Canal Zone GAA 2 : Pep C lub 2 : Ba sketball 3 : Sw imming 1 : Tr ack 4 : Volleyball 4 : Asst Library 3 ; Clinic 3 ; Office 3 ; Gym 4 Tammy Scott Danita Seijo Sandy Schaeffer Margie Scogg i n SCO TT TAMMY L.-Oct. 12 1958 Co lorado Springs, Col. Future Homemakers 4 ; L a t in Club 4 : NHS 3 4 ; Pep Club 2 3.4 ; SA R epresenta t ive 3 ; Chee r leader 3.4 ; Para-Med Club 4 ; Gymnas ti cs 1 2 ; JR -SR Prom Comm. 3 : Awards D ay Comm. 3 : Formal Comm. 4 ; Cheerleader Capt. 4 ; Food Drive Comm. 3 : Homecoming Pr incess 3 : B asketba ll Sweetheart 3 SElJa. DANtTA A.-Aug. 11, 1959 Augsburg, Germany SA Alter nate 3 ; B aseball Manager 3 ; Chorus 2 ; Ass!. Office 2 SEITZ DA V ID B Ju ly 26 1959 F argo North Dakota Chorus 1,4 SEITZ JANE F D ec 28, 1958 Ve rd un France F uture Teachers 3 4 : Libra r y Clu b 4 ; Pep Club 3 ; Span i sh Clu b 1 ; FTA Sec-Treas 4. Dav id Seitz Jane Se i tz SENER. KENNETH D .-July 11, 1959 Anco n Canal Zo ne Chess Club 1 ; SA R e pre sentat ive 3 ; Band 1 ,2.4 ; Chorus 2,3 4 : Brass and P e r c u ssion 2 3.4 SHAW K ARL D Ju ly 25,1959, Sacramento. Cal. Ham Rad io Club 4 ; Latin Club 4 : U sher Guard 3 4 ; Spanish Club 4 ; SA R epresen tative 2.4: SA Alternate 3 : Chorus 1 .2 3.4 : Batall ion S 3.4 K en Se n e r Karl Shaw 45

PAGE 50

4 6 W illi a m Shorb Fred Shuff S IERRA IDA E D ec. 20. 1 957 Colon Panama Spanish Club 3,4 ; A sst. C l i n ic 3 S I M MS, THOMA S E.-July 26 1959 Cana l Zone. SIMS ROBERT S .-Oct. 28 1958 Belflower Cal. Footb a ll 1 ; Track 4 ; Soccer 4 : Asst. Office 3 SINGER. ELIZABETH C.-Aug 27, 1959 long Beach Cal. Cho ru s 1 2 3 SHORB WilLIAM J.-Aug 25 1958. Okinawa SHUFF FAED E D ec 19, 1958 laurel Maryland. Color Guard 4 : Drill Team ( Boys) 4 ; Honor Guard 4 ; Usher Guard 4 Ida Sierra Thomas Simms Robert Sims Elizabeth Singer SISNEROS. FAED O .-Oct. 17, 1959 Phoenix Arizona Art Club 3 4 ; Chess Club 3 : I sthmian Inkling s 3.4 Fred Sisne r os M ai r Sitton SITTON MAlA-Oct. 26,1959. Miami Beach Florida Spanish Club 4 ; Foolball 1 ; Tennis 1 ; Swimming 2

PAGE 51

SMITH ERNESTO-Oct. 30 1956 Panama Football 1 ; Basketball 1. SMITH LORA D .-Jan. 20. 1960 Jacks o n K e ntucky Future Homem a kers 4 ; Future Secretaries 4 ; Pep C lub 4 ; Parakeet 4 ; Se c r e tar y Lab Assistant. John Snavely Torrenc e Sneed Angelica Solis Patricia Soukup Ernesto Smi th Lora Sm ith SNAVELY JOHN A.-Aug 10 1959 Ancon Canal Zone F o otball 4 ; C Z All Stars 4 ; Ba s ketball 2.3 4 ; Ping Pong 2 ; Soc c er 4 SNEED TORRENCE H Jan 30. 1959 Gulfport Miss Drama Club 4 ; Ecology Club 4 ; Drill Team ( Boys) 3 4 ; Honor Guard 3.4 ; Usher Guard 2 3 ; Outstanding Drill Team membe r ; Drill Team Suppl y Of ficer ; RECONDO SOLIS ANGELICA C .-Sept. 24. 1958 C O lon Panama Art Club ; Humanities Club SOUKUP PATRICIA A.-No v 20. 1959 Co c o S olo Canal Zone Drama Club 1 3 ; GAA 1 3 ; Intramural Track SOUTHALL JR . REUBEN-Sept. 14. 1959 Louisiana Afro-American Club 1 ; Band 2; Chorus 1. STARK DAVID P .-April 10 1959 Denver Colorado Football 2.3.4 ; C Z All Stars 3.4 ; Track 3 ; Band 1 2 3 4 Reuben Southall D avid Stark 47

PAGE 52

48 STEARSON GEORGE-July 22, 1959 Plattsbuerg New York Aud iovis ual A i d 1 STINSON MANU EL-April 23, 19 59 Costa R ic a Ge orge Stearsman Manuel Stinson S TETLER VERONICA-Nov. 1 5 1959 Ancon Canal Zone AfroAmerican Club 1 Debate Club 1 Future Homemakers ( FHA) 2 Homecoming Committee 3. Pep Club 4 Spanish Club 2 4 SA R epresentat ive 1 2,3 Library Assistant 2 Cli n ic Assistant 3 4 Of fice Ass is ta nt 1 Class President 2 Oan ce Chairman 2 4 STEV E NSON LORI L .-Oct. S 1959 Anco n Canal Zone GAA 2 3.4 Homecom i ng Committee 2 3.4 Lett e rmen s Club 2 3.4 Pep Club 4 SA Representat iv e 1 2 SA Alt e rnat e 3 Varsity Tenn i s 1 2 3.4 Parakeet 4 ; Zo nian 3.4 Senior Council. GAA Secretary SA F iling Secreta ry. Class VicePre s 2 Homecoming Senior Princess STEVENSON MARION-F eb 12. 1959 Ul isie gen Holland S T JOHN ROBERT F .-Sept. 25, 1959 Ancon Canal Zone Art Club 1. Audiovis ual Aid 1. Dr am a Club 3.4 ; Ecology Club 1. French Club 4 Future Bu siness Leaders ( FBLA ) Homecoming Committee 4 Library Club 3.4 Pep Club 4 ROT C Honor Guard 3 Science Club 1 Spanish Club 2 3 4 Span i sh Club Pres ident. Charit y Club. Ve r onica Stetler Lori Stevenson Mar i on Stevenson Bobby St. John STRICKLAND ANGELYN P .-Oct. 25 1959 Hampton, Virg i n i a Fut ure Nurses ( FNA ) 3 Pep Club 1 Tra ck 1 ,3. Library Ass is tant 1 Ange lyn Str ickl and Ma ry Sullivan SULLIVAN MARY A .-March 21, 1959 Ancon Canal Zone Future T eachers ( FTA ) 3 GAA 2 3 4 Lettermen' s Club 2 3 4 Photo Club 3 T en n is 1 2 3.4 Parakeet 4

PAGE 53

SYLVESTER. BRUCE E.-June 23, 1959. Prislw ick, Scotland Foot ball 1 2 TERRELL CYNOI K.-Oec. 13, 1959 Sacramento Cal. Pep Club 2.4 ; Asst. Clinic 3 ; Off ice 2 B ruce Syl vester Cyndi T errell KAT H E RINE A F eb 9 1 959 Fl Monroe. V i rg i nia Latin Club 4 : N H S B HS 4 : N H S 4 : SA Alternate 1,2 ; Chorus 1 2 3 ; Para Med Club 4 : Select Cho r us 4 : Chr i stmas F ormal Comm. 4 TOOKE VIRGIN I A A .-Sept. 21, 1958 Ancon Canal Zone Drama Club 4 ; Span ish Club 2 3,4 ; SA Charit y 2 K a th y Todd Vi rgin i a Took e THOM P SON ELI SA L.-Sept. 3, 1959 Fai rfax County Va. GAA 3 : P ho t o C lub 3 ; Vo ll eyba ll 3 ; Chorus 2 3 THO R N TON JAME S F .-Oct. 17, 1959 Ft. Campbell, Kentucky N H S BH S 4 : Basketball 2 ; P arakeet 4 : Nat i onal Merit SemiF inalist. Eli sa Thomp son J a m es Tho rnt o n TRIM ME L AN IE-Nov. 22. 1959 Ancon C a nal Z o n e D rama Club 1.2 3 4 ; GAA 2,3 4 : Homecoming Committee 3 4 ; NH S 3 4 ; N H SB H S 3.4 : Quill and Scroll 4 : S r Cou n ci l 4 : Straigh t Scene 3 4 ; SA Representative 2 ; Thespians 3.4 ; Vo ll eyball Intramurals 2 3.4 : Varsity T ennis 2 3.4 ; Zonian 3 4 ; Select Cho r us 1 2 3.4 : SA Pres 1 ; GAA V i ce-Pres 4 ; SA V i ce-Pres 3 ; Zonian Editor 4 ; Homecoming Princess 4 ; Jr.-Sr. P rom Comm. 3 ; Christmas Fnrmal Comm. 4 ; Pr i ncess 4 T R OTMAN MELISA A.-Sept. 3 1958 P anama Afro-American Club 1 3.4 ; Future Sec 4: Usher Guar d 2 3,4 : SA Representative 1 : Orchestra 1 M e l anie T rim Meli s a Trotman 49

PAGE 54

50 Brent Trotter Marie Tueller TROTTER BRENT D March 3 1 1958 Reno Nevada Football 1 ; Soccer 2 TUELLER, MARIE Jan 5 1959 Dublin Ir eland Drama Club 2 3 4 ; NHS 3.4 ; NHS Pres 4 : NHSBHS 4 ; Pep Club 2 3.4 : Straight Scenes 3; SA Representative 3 ; SA Alternate 3 ; Chorus 1 2 3,4 : Sr Class Sec.: Para-Med Club 4 TYSON JAMES I.Jan 4, 1959. Athens Geo r gia Stra ight Scene 3 : Fo ot ball 2,3.4; Swimming 4 ; Track 3 4 ; Volleyball 3 : Tennis 4 : Socce r 4 ; Parakeet 4 ; Chor us 4 : Rugby 3.4. VALLANCE VA LERIE l.Oct. 27, 1958 Sacramento, Ca l SA Repr esent at ive 1 : SA Alternate 2 ; Gymnast ics 1 ; Honor Society 1 VA NHORN CRA I G S.-Nov. 17, 1959 An con, Cana l Zone Football 2 ; C Z All Stars 1 VASQUEZ TO MAS A.May 25 19 59 Battle Creek Michigan F oot b a ll 1.2: C Z All Stars 3 ) Judy V iol e tte Jerry Wa l lace Jim Tyson Valerie Vallance Craig Van Horn Tom Vasquez VIOL ETTE JUDY A.-June 12. 1959 Ancon Canal Zone Future Homemakers 4 ; Future Sec 4 ; Chorus 1 2 3.4 WALLAC E JERALD l.-Apri l 16, 1959. Vienza, Italy Art Club 1 2 4 : Dr ama Club 2 ; Lettermen s C l ub 1.4 ; Pep C lu b 1 : Fo otball 1 2 4 ; Baseball 4

PAGE 55

WALLIS LARRY G .-Jan. 30. 1959, Killeen, Texas. Chess Club 1.3 4 Pep C l ub 4 : Football 1 2 3 P ing Pong 1 Tennis 1 2 3 Parakeet 4 WALSH KATHLEEN M.-Nov 30. 1959 Edwa rds AFB California. Future Homemakers (FHA) 4. Homecomi ng Committee 4 Pep C lub 4 Swimming 1 2.3.4 Parakeet 4 Student Council 1 2 Captain of Swimming Team 3 Larry Wallis Kathleen Walsh WARD, MARIANELA-June 17. 1959, Panama Marianela Ward Crystal Wasserman Rhonda Webb Bill Weiss W EL C H KAT HLEE N A .-May 6 1959. Alexandria, Virginia. B owling 2 SA Service Award Usherette at Baccalaureate and Graduation. Publicity Committee for Drama Production. Chairman of Custodian Party WEST JOHN A May 29 1958 San Antonio. Texas. Art C l ub 3.4. Drama Club 4 Ecology Club 4 French C l ub 4 Spanish Club 4 WASSERMAN. CRYSTA L l.Aug 10 1959 D etroit, Michigan Audiovisual Aid 1. Drama C l ub 1 Ecolog y Club 1,2. Future Homemakers (FHA) 2 GAA 3 Pep Club 1.4. ROTC Usher Guard 2 Straight Scene 4 Swimming 4 Office Assistanl4. Para-Med Club 3 W EBB RHONDA A.-Dec. 15. 1958. Spokane. Washington. AfroAmerican Club 2 Homecoming Committee 1 Pep Club 1 Basketball 1 President of Afro-American Club. WEISS. W ILLIAM P .-Feb. 14, 1959 Johnston A FB Japan. Chess Club 1. ROTC U sher Guard 1.2 I Kath l een Welch J ohn West 51

PAGE 56

52 Greg Wilkins Li s a Wilkins WILKINS GREGORY L .-Nov. 3 1958. Seattle Washington. Foot ball 1 2 .3, 4 : C Z All Stars 3.4; Tra ck 4 ; Tennis 2 3.4 : Parakeet 4 ; Band 1 ,2, 3 4 ; Chorus 4 ; Capt of Football T eam 4 : WILKINS. LISA A .-Dec. 1 1959. Seattle Wash i ngton GAA 2 3,4 ; Homecoming Committee 4: P e p Club 1 2 3 4 ; SA Repr esentative 1 ,3; SA Alternate 2 : Parake et 4 ; Isthmian In klings 4 ; Chorus 2 3,4 ; Cheerleader 3,4 WILLIAMS GRACE E April 10 1959 Ancon, Canal Zone Library Club 4 ; Math Club 2.4: Mu Alpha Theta 4 ; NHS 4 ; NHSBHS 4 ; Pep Club 1 : P ink Girls 3: Senior Council 4 : Spanish Club 2.4 : Spanish Ho nor Society 3,4: SA Representat ive 1.4 ; SA Alternate 2; Sec re tary and Treasurer Spanish Honor Society 4 : Charit y Club 2 ; Sr Class Editor on the Zan ian 4 ; Second Place "Vo i ce of Democracy Con t es t 4 ; Parakeet 4 WILLIAMS LlONELL-June 3 19 58. F I. George, Mary land Afro Ame r ic an Club 1 Judo Club 2 3 WILLIS. STEPHEN E .-Aug. 1 1958 Shannandoah, Iowa. Aud iovisual A i d 1 ; Photo Club 2,3: Usher Guard 2: Computer Club 4 Grace Willia m s Lionell Williams WILLS JANET K.-April 7, 1959, Barstowe Cal. Span is h Club 2 ; Spanish Honor Society 2 Roseanna Winford H etty Wolda Steve Willis Janet Wills WINFORD. ROSEANNA M.-Feb. 17 1959, H ialeah. Fla. Audiovisual A i d 1; Chess Club 1 ; L atin Club 2 ; NHS 3 4 ; NHSBHS 3,4 ; Pep Club 1 ; Dri ll Team (Girls) 2 3.4 : Honor Guard 2 : U she r Guard 2.3,4; SA Representative 1 : Orchestra 1; La tin Club P res 2; Dr ill Team X O 4 : R OTC Awards Bait Commi ttee 2,3. WOLDA, HETTY-Jan. 10 1959 Zui d laren, H olland. GAA 2 : Para Med Club 2,3: JrSr Pr om Decoration Committee 3.

PAGE 57

WOODZELL LESLIE l.-Aug. 1 1959 B e rli n Germany. GAA 3,4 ; Flag Football 3 ; Ba sketball 3.4 ; Track 3 4 ; Vo lleybatl3, 4 ; Tennis 3,4 ; Parakeet 3 ; Zonian 4 WRIGHT IV ANDREW M .-May 31, 1959 Ancon Canal Zone R i fle Team 2 Joanne Wruck Marilyn Wruck Alwyn Young Dav id Young ZAPATA. MARCOS A .-Apri l 16 1959 New York City New York. Chess Club 1 2 ; Photo Club 4 ; Science Club 4 ; Ass!. Office 1 ; Computer Club 4 ZAYAS NORBERTO-Oct. 30 1959 Tacoma, Washington Spanish Club 2 ; Charity Committee 2 Lesli e Woodzell Andrew Wright WRUCK JOANNE C .-Dec 7 1958 Lockport. New York Coin And Stamp Club 2 ; GAA 2 3 ; NHS 3.4 ; Swimmi ng 1 ; Tennis 2 3 ; Parak eet 4 ; Youth Creates 1 ; Stage Crew, Set Constructi on-Glass Menagerie 2 WRUCK MARILYN l.-Nov. 21. 1959 Lockport, New York Ba sket ball 1 2.3,4 ; Swimming 1 2 3 YOUNG ALWYN-August 15. 1961. Tel-Av i v Israel. Chess Club 1 3 ; Phot o Club 1.4 ; SA Representat iv e 4 ; Wrestl i ng 1. YOUNG DAVID B .-May 28 1959 Ancon, Canal Zone Art Club 3 4 ; Zon i an 4 Marcos Zapata Norbe rt o Zayas 53

PAGE 58

54 Virginia Abreg o Abel Almillatequi BOALT DYNNETTE June 8, 1959, C harle s t on, South Carolina Drama Club 1 2 ; Pep Club 1 ,3; Fre s hm a n Class Pr es ident. BRIDGES T IM OTHY A.-June 2 1 1959, Mt. Vernon, Ind Early College Entry Student. Chess Club 3; Coin and Stamp Club 3; Math Club 1 3 ; NH S 3,4; SA R e presentati ve 1 ; Ba seba ll 1 ; Ping Pong 3 ; Missouri State Math Team 1 CAZO RLA X IOMARA -March 29 1959, Panama City, Panama C h orus 2 ,3; Asst. Office 1 COTTON LESLI M.-July 26 1959 Fr ankfurt, G ermany Future Sec r eta r ies 4 ; GAA 2,3,4 ; C h o ru s 1 ,2, 3 4 ABREGO V IRGINIA DEL C.-Aug 5 ,1958, Panama French Club 1 ; Phot o Club 1 ALMILLATEQUI ABEL Sept. 19, 1957, Panama City, Panama Soccer 1 ,2; Asst. Office 1 ,2,3 Dynnette BoaU Tim Bridges Xiomara Cazorla Lesli Cotton DREW CHRISTOPHER I.Nov. 17, 1959 Staten Island N Y French Club 4 ; Math Club 4; NHS 4 ; Swimming 2,3,4 ; Tenni s 1 2 ; A sst. Library 1 Christophe r Drew Ray Fie lds FIELDS RAY Dec 3, 1959 Attanta, Georg ia Chess Club 1 2 ; Coin and Stamp 1 ; Lettermen s Club 2,3 4; SA R epresentative 1 ; SA Alternate 2; Footba ll 2 3,4 ; CZ All Sta rs 2 ,3, 4 ; Swimming 2: Track 4 : Soccer 1,2 4 : Asst. Library 2; Office 1

PAGE 59

GOERTZ, JONATHAN D -April 1 1958 Three Hills Alberta Canada Track 1 GUZMAN LUIS E Nov 8 1958 Fajardo. Puerto Rico Shirley Hall I DIDN'T HAVE A THING TO WEAR John Holden Roy Henderson Mike Nazarenko Jonathan Goertz Luis Guzman HALL, SHIRLEY E.May 20 1959 Silverton Oregon Ecology Club 4 ; NHS 3.4 ; NHSBHS 3 4 ; SA Representative 1 4 ; SA Alternate 2 ; Chorus 1 ; Jr. Class Sec 3 ; Select Choir 1 2.3.4 ; Cougars In Action 1 ; Energy-Crisis Club 1 ; NJHS Sec 1 ; NHSBHS VP 4 ; Executive Council 3 ; Para-Med 4 HENDERSON ROV L .-Nov. 30 1959 Canal Zone HOLDEN. JOHNAug 31, 1958 Fort Hood Texas Audiovisual Aid 1 ; Drama Club 1; Math Club 1 ; Science Club 1 ; Football 1 4 ; Baseball 1; Track 4 ; Soccer 1 ; Band 1 ; Asst. Gym 1; Wrestling 1,2 3 NAZARENKO WALTER M .-Jan. 30 1959. Ancon, Canal Zone Football 1 2 3 4; C Z All Stars 3 4 ; Tennis 4; Fellowship of Christian Athletes Huddle 3 4 PYBURN, THOMAS P.-Aug. 19, 1959, Carlsbad, New Mexico. Afro-American Club 4 ; Future Teachers 4 ; NHS 3 4 ; Pep-Club 3 ; SA Representative 4 ; Sophomore Class Pres REITZ PERRY S .-Dec. 7 1958 Brookville, Penn Chess Club 1 ; Drama Club 4 ; Ecology Club 4 ; SA Representative 1,2 ; Football 1 3 ; Soccer 2 4 ; Chorus 3.4 Tom Pyburn Perry R ei t z 55

PAGE 60

56 Gloria Robin so n Jana Shrader ROBINSON GLORIA A.-April 13, 1959. Bo i se. Idaho Afro American Club 2 3 ; Powderpuff Girls 1 : Basketball 1 2 : Volleyba ll 2 SHRADER JANA F.-May 19, 1959. Lynchburg. Va Jr.-Sr. Prom Pri ncess SPIROS RODNE Y J.-Jan 22 1959 Ancon. Canal Zone Art Club 4 ; Organ Gui l d 4 STONE ARLENE Sept. 16. 1958 Portsmouth. Va Rodney Spiros Arlene Stone WHALEY, WALTER V.-Aug 7 1958 WOODRUFF WALLACE No v 1, 1958. Balboa, Canal Zone Walter Whaley Wallace Woodruff GABBERT DENNIS-June 10. 1958 BYERLEY STEV E Denni s G albert S t eve B ye rley

PAGE 61

Debbi Acles Iris Acosta Daniel Basham Raquel Bo yd Scott Bromwell Cynthia Brown Victoria Brown Walter Bryan M iche lle Capwell Rob Carey Wade Carter -NOT PICTURED Victor Galindo Michael Gleichman Julia Goodwin Christian Hansen Eileen Hardy V ittorio Jordan Diego Lamadrid Luis Larrazabal Robert Linkogle Bernardo Lombardo Charles McCarthy Carm en Pena Sonia Pena Tom Piper Marko Porretti Elias Pretto Tamara R i n con Debr a R ive r a Pablo Serr i tella Blanton S i m s Lennie Villavicencio Kit Will 57

PAGE 62

Emil y Ambrose Casey Appin Carol Baudin Sarah Bircher J u n 1 Michelle Boyer Reyna Btesh o r Steven Castillo Patricia Dunn R o bert Fr i ar Debbie Goertz Christine Harrington 58

PAGE 63

Myles Harthun S u sa n H oover Carol Kosik Joyce Le vy John Mahler Kathy Min es Kimber l y Hugh e s Lind a Lee Kr i stine No v ak Ka ren Kelle y G r a d u a t e s L orena Ossa 5 9

PAGE 64

Enriqu e Qui n te r o N ancy R o d ri guez Cind y Romine Ann ette Santi ago L e ta S mith Kazum i S ug i mura D e ni s e Wal s t o n S u sa n Wh i tl a w An n Wieche rt lic i W o ng Kim C a rt e r 60

PAGE 65

AMBROSE, EMILY D.-Dec 18, 1960 Ancon. Canal Zone Future Homemakers 2 ; Zonian Business Staff 3 ; Chorus 2 3 ; Para-Med Club 2; Computer Club 3 APPIN CASSANDRA -July 9 1960 Ancon. Canal Zone French Club Pres 3 ; Future Teachers 2 3 ; Homecoming Comm. 2; Library Club 3: Math 'Club Pres 2 ; NHSBHS 3 : NHS 3 ; Pep Club 2,3 ; Spanish Club 3 ; Straight Scene 2: Zonian Business Staff 3 ; Chorus 1 2 3 4 ; NJHS 1 : Select Chorus 1 BAUDIN. CAROL A.-July 18. 1960, Ancon. Canal Zone Drama Club 3.4 ; Future Teachers 3.4: Chorus 1 2 3.4; Asst. Office 1; Music Club 3.4 BIRCHER. SARAH -Sept. 29 1960 Coco Solo Canal Zone Volleyball 1 BOYER. MICHELLE -Jan. 18, 1960 Lebanon. Penn Drama Club 4 ; GAA 2.3 ; SA Representative 4; Parakeet 4 : Zonian Business Staff 4 ; Chorus 3.4 BTESH REYNA-July 18. 1960 Mexico. D F Spanish Club 4 ; Volleyball 4; Zonian Business Staff 4 ; Paramed Club 4 CASTILLO STEVEN M.-Feb 29 1960 Key West. Fla Future Teachers 1 ; SA Alternate 1; Band 4 DUNN. PATRICIA E.-Nov 21. 1959 Oak Park III. Zonian Business Staff 3 ; Chorus 1 2.3 ; Select Chorus 3 ; Zonian Business Staff Treas 3. FRIAR. ROBERT G.-July 16, 1960 Ft. Knox, Ky Art Club 1; Chess Club 2 ; Math Club 2; Computer Club 1 GOERTZ, DEBORAH l.Jan 21, 1960 Port Edward, Br. Columbia. Canada Folksinger s Club 4; SA Alternate 3; Chorus 1.2 3 HARRINGTON CHRISTINE-Aug. 19, 1960. Burgstrum AFB. Texas Drama Club 1 2 3 ; Future Nurses 1: GAA 2,3 ; Swimming 2 HARTHUN MYLES A.-Oct. 12. 1960 Toole Utah FolkSinger's Club 3 : Swimming 2.3 : Isthmian Inklings 3 ; Chorus 2 3 : Computer Club 3: Germanic-American Club 3 HOOVER. SUSAN E.-Aug 26 1960 Ft Monmouth, NJ Audiovisual Aid 1; Drama Club 3; Homecoming Comm. 2; Library Club 2: Pep Club 2 : SA Alternate 1 : Thespians 3 HUGHES, KIMBERLY-April 26. 1960, Ft. Campbell. Ky Future Homemakers 1 : SA Representative 2 3 ; Parakeet 3; Zonian Business Staff 3: Band 1.2.3 KELLEY, KAREN P.-Sept. 2, 1960, Danville, Penn Pep Club 1.2. SNC 1,2 ; Chorus 3 KOSIC. CAROL-Dec. 31. 1959, Hampton. Va Future Teachers 2 3 NHSBHS 3 : SA Alternate 2 ; Chorus 2 3 ; Orchestra 1: Para-Med Club 3 ; FT A Vice-Pres 2 ; FT A Pres 3 LEE, LINDA M.-April 2 1960 Davenport Iowa Drama Club 2 3 ; Pep Club 2 3 Football Manager 3 ; Chorus 1 2 3 LEVY JOYCE -June 24 1960 L os Angeles Cal Zoman Bus iness Staff 2 : Para-Med Club 3.4 MAHLER, JOHN W .-Feb. 19. 1960 W ey m outh Mass Audi Ai d 1 ; Drama Club 2 3 FT A 3 ; Math Club 2 ,3 : M u Alpha Theta 3 ; S A Representative 1; SA Alternate 3 ; Choru s 1 .2,3. MINES, KATHERINE R.-Nov 3 1960 Loui s vill e. K t y Dr ama Club 2.3 4; Ecology Club 1 3.4 : FHA 3.4 : NHS 3 : NHSBH S 3; Pep C lu b 3,4 SA Alternate 2 : Band 1 ; Chorus 2,3 4 ; Thespian s 3.4 NOVAK KRISTINE -April 30 1960. EI Paso. TX. Quill & S croll 2; Col o r Guard 2 ; Drill Team 2 3 ; Usher Guard 2 ; ROTC Staff 4 : SA Alternat e 1,2; Zonian 2 : NJHS 1 ; Soph Class Editor; Cougar 's Pride Editor 1 OSSA LORENO -July 27 1959 Costa Rica ; Spanish Club 1 2 ; Chorus 1 2 QUINTERO ENRIQUE T.-Nov 2. 1959 Panama Audio Aid 1.2 : Math Club 1 NHSBHS 3 : Spanish Club 3 ; Baseball 1 2.3 Basketball 1 2 : Soccer 1,3 ; Para-Med Club ; Computer Club. RODRIGUES NANCY I .-May 10, 1960, CrOix Chapeau France French Club 2 ; Spanish Club 2: Span ish Honor Society 3 ROMINE CYNTHIA C .-May 12. 1960 Mars hal. TX. NHS 1 ; Nurses Aid 1 ; Chorus 1 2 SANTIAGO ANNETTE G.-July 30 1960 Ancon, Canal Zone NHSBHS 3,4 ; GAA 2,3,4 ; Homecoming Comm. 3 ; Spani s h Club 2 3 4 ; SA Representative 1 ; Swimming Manager 2 ; Parakeet 4; Zonian 3; Isthmian Inklings 3 : Evaluation Comm. 1; Jr-Sr Prom 3 SMITH LETA I.Feb 2 1960 San Antonio. TX. Drama Club 3; Pep Club 3: Photo Club 3; Parakeet 2 ; Zonian 3 SUGIMURA, KAZUMI Sept. 2 6 1959 O s aka, Japan Drama Club 2 : FTA 3 ; NHSBHS 3; Pep Club 2; Sonian 3 ; Chorus 1 2,3 ; NJHS 1 : Para-Med 2,3 ; Cougar' s Scratch 1 Zonian Busine s s Staff 3 ; Computer Club 3 ; Spanish Honor Societ y 4 WALSTON DENISE Feb 7 1960, Ft. Worth. TX. Coin and Stamp Club 1 ; Folksinger s Club 3 4 ; Homecoming Comm. 2 3 ; Math Club 2 ; NHSBHS 3 4 ; Pep Club 2 ,3. 4 ; S pan ish Honor Society 3.4; Parakeet 2 : Zonian 3 4 ; Isthmian Ink li ngs 2; Chorus 1 2 3 4: Select Chorus 3 4 ; NJHS 1 WHITLAW SUSAN l.J a n 26 1960 Wash., D C WIECHERT ANN P.-Mar. 16, 1960 Redwood City, Cal. GAA 2: NHSBHS 3; Orga n Guil s 1 ; Spanish Club 3 : Ping Pong 2 ; Forensic Program 1 ; N JH S 1 ; Para-Med Club 2,3 WONG A NALIC IA June 12, 1960 Ancon Canal Zone Drama Club 1 2 : Li b r ary Club 3; NHSBHS 3: Pep Club 2 3 ; Photo Club 3 ; Spani s h Clu b 2,3; SA Representative 3 ; Isthmian Inklings 2 ; Choru s 1 2 3 ; Sophomore C la s s Secretary; Library Club Pres PSAT INMSQT C ommende d Student. 6 1

PAGE 66

62 S e ni o r Class Officers Gerald McElroy Vice-President Marie Tueller Secretary-Treasurer Tom Ir v in President

PAGE 67

Mr. Lester Hutchinson Senior Class Sponsor Tom ... Marie ... And Ge r ry! 63

PAGE 68

6 4 H o n o r Graduates 1 977 Roy I. Abltbol Heidi A Ahern Cynthia K Alderman C Ald,sle Emily O Ambrose Charl es L Anstead Cassandra M Appin Manuel H Arosemena Elizabeth S Aus tin Kimberl y A Ave Caryl E Bal int Diane E Baskin Caro l A. Baudln M a r co A. Bell David G BIYin Michelle E Boyer J on K Bridges Timothy R Bridges Roger A Cameron Kim F Carter C harle s l. C arte re t Ellbe rl o C a stro Timothy l. Cederblom Laura E Cooper Peter P Coroneos Matthew S Cucinell James F DaviS W Dawson Annette E deBoer Santa De La Cruz -Christopher I. D r e w Lisa M DuBois Robert G Friar Davi d K Fugleberg Vicl o r Galindo Virginia S Garci a Martha M Gl e a son De b o rah L. Goertz Cory J Green Elizabeth A Grimlson Bonnie J Gunn Lisa A Gunn Yung Hee Hahn Shi rley E Hall Lau rie l. Harp Aila M Hayes Jane E Hestand Patricia C H Ili Michael J H o roda Lisa M Hunt T homas O Irvin Pamela A John son Kathleen M Kelleher Kare n P K elley Carol Kosik Linda S Larson Linda M Lee Susan J Lee Deanna J Lohse Bernardo R. Lombardo Stephen G Lowe John W Mahler Wallace E Matthews Gerald R. McElroy Linda V Melendez Robert R. Meye r Bambi M illan Katherine R. Mines Sheryl L. Miskovsky Yvonne Moore Nancy A Nellis Kristine M Novak Tamara K O'B rien Cindy A Parker Cynthia E PlunkeU Roger A Pouliot Thomas P Pyburn Enrique L. Oulntero M ichelle M Ramberger Cynthia E Redlern Nancy I Rodriguez Millie Rosa Debora L. Runyon Annette G Santiago T amera L. Scott Karl D Shaw Kazuml Suglmura Mary A Sulliva n James F Thornt o n Itl Katherine A Todd Melanie Tri m Marie Tuell er Kathleen M Walsh Denise K Wals t o n Kathleen A Welsh Susan L. Whitlaw Ann P Wiechert Janet K Wills Grace E Williams Roseanna M Winlord Analicia Wong Joanne Wruck Alwyn Young -= 5 :3

PAGE 69

1'!IL ....... r. Peter Coroneos

PAGE 70

I 66 Versatile Melanie Trim Irv in T ys on Runne r sup: T a mm y Sco t t R ay Fi e l d s P erry R e i tz Senior Hall Most Intelli gent Li s a DuBo i s Cor y Gree n Runners-u p : Yung H ee Hahn Roy Abitbol

PAGE 71

Most Likely To Succeed Robert Donaldson ; ..... ,",0" Kathleen Kelleher Runne r sup: M a ri e Tuelle r Tim Ce d e r b l o m Of Fame Most Talented Mike Horoda Lisa Hunt Runne r s -up : K athlee n W e lch J aco b Russo 67

PAGE 72

68 Most School Spirited Robert Foy Judy Brown Runne r sup: T o m Irv in Rhonda W ebb Senior Hall Friendliest Sheryl Miscovsky Matt Cucine ll Runne r sup: Mik e D owner V e r onica Stetler

PAGE 73

Wittiest David Bivin Bonnie Johnson Runnersup: Tammy O Bri e n Dave Millard Of Fame Most Athletic Victor Jordan Lori Stevenson Runne r sup: Nan Sulli va n Greg Wilkins 69

PAGE 74

S eniors 70

PAGE 75

Up Close 71

PAGE 76

"Cheese!! " H ey guys, wa it f o r us III 72 Seniors On Mr. Bones and his "Sweeties" "Does silting on it count?" "Oh not Bondurant!!

PAGE 77

The Loose "Smile. we re putting you in the yearbook." I m hanging i n. June 2 is right around the corner!!! "Com e o n baby .... let' s d o the T wist" "Come on Yvette show t hem n o cavi ties (she uses Crest) 73

PAGE 78

s e n 1 o r s Tom i s that how you got your voles??? I I Can she see the comic book ? This accou nt ing w ill b e t h e death of mel Then Lit1le Red Riding Hood ... 74

PAGE 79

N J S h o uld 1??7???? Humph, what a consummate nervel!! This is a good way to get guys. OH NOIII Not again Fredlll B reat h i n ... A c t 1 o n 75

PAGE 80

76 OPPORTUNITY With doubt and dismay you are smitten, You think there' s no chance for you, son? Why, the best books haven t been written, The best race hasn t been run The best score hasn t been made yet, The best song hasn't been sung, The best tune hasn t been played yet ; Cheer up, for the world is young! No chance? Why, the world is just eager For things that you ought to create. Its store of true wealth is still meager, Its needs are incessant and great; Don t worry and fret faint hearted, The chances have just begun For the best jobs haven t been started, The best work hasn t been done. -BERTON BRALEY

PAGE 81

J Graduation 1977 77

PAGE 82

-. '. '; ., ,j -, ::<: -";/ ;. -> -,

PAGE 83

'. >

PAGE 84

Reme mber ... Our Friends 80

PAGE 85

..... OUf Act ivities 81

PAGE 86



PAGE 88

8 4 19 7 6 Bulldogs Captains: L to R ; Greg Wi lkins, Robe r t Mullins, Katie Don Saarine n Robert Wood Jamboree Bulldog Queen : K atie Miskovsky Ginger Ga r cia Red Machine Queen Court R ed Machine Captains : L to A ; Ray F iel d s Fernan d o E sc l opis Ginger. P eter Coroneos Steve Lowe

PAGE 89

WhO' S No One? WE ARE!!! The Jamboree Train of '76 carried to the Atlantic side four coaches of enthusiastic B H S students It was a time of togetherness and a time of spirit. This was a y ear of sweet victory as the powerful Big Red Machine brought the Jamboree trophy homel 85

PAGE 90

86 Senior Princess : Bonni e Johnson E scorted by : F ernando E sc lopis J unior Pri n cess : Marga r e t Ke ll e h e r E scor ted b y : H ank H aswe ll Homecoming Queen : E lizabeth Grimison E scorted by : Peter Coroneos Red Machine Senior Princess : lisa Wilkins E scor ted by : Ray Fi e ld s Sophomore Pr incess : Kaye Arnold Escorted by : Steve Lowe

PAGE 91

Senior Princess : Lori Stevenson E scorted by Jerry Wallace --Jun io r Princess : Cori Morris Escorted by : Robert Wood Court '76 QueenTammy O Brien Escorted by : Robert Mull ins Bulldogs Senior Princess : Melanie Trim Escorted by : Greg Wilkins Sophomore Pr incess : Ruth Morgan Escorted by : D on Saa rinen 87

PAGE 92

88 KICKIN G OFF HOMECOMING WEEK "WE GOT O UR SELV E S A C ONVOY BURN BURN BURN S H AK E YOUR BOOTIE! " AREN'T WE C UTE?" BR OA D W A Y HERE W E COME'

PAGE 93

I'm Going To Dance The Night Away! 1 1 lPARTYl 1 lPARTYl 1 lPARTYl 1 lPARTY l 1 lPARTYl 1 lPARTY l 1 1 89

PAGE 94

Basketball Sweethearts Varsity Sweethea rt : Varsity Sweetheart: Tammy Scott Alison Whitehead Va r sity Queen : Ann Hutchin so n Junior Varsity : Junior Varsity: D ebbi e Armbrus ter Maria Martine z 90

PAGE 95

The cast of, The Haunting Of Hill Hou se." THE LIGHTING CREW Fall Play "Mr. J 91

PAGE 97

Senior Princess Liz Singer Escorted by Bob Goodwin Sen io r Pr i ncess Bonnie Johnson Escorted by Reuben Southall 9 2 Senior Princess Mill ie Alcalde E sco rt ed by R o b e rt D o nald son Crowning the Queen Christmas Queen Tammy Scott Escorted by Tim Stone Formal Senior Princess M elanie Trim Escorted b y Steve To c hl er man Senior Princess Rhonda Webb E scor ted by Robert Foy Senior Pr incess Lor i Anderson E sco rted by Mike Nszarenko

PAGE 98

La Reina y R eina P a tri ci a Escort: Rober t St. John E sco r t Fr ed Rudesheim Que Viva And Ne x t ... A bailar LA SALSA. 94

PAGE 99

Senior Princess : Y vette Deason Escorted by: Tim Arjona Senior Princes s : lolly McCarthur Escort e d by: Marco Arango I Su Corte -.. ..... -... '"';' . I.-'I .' ..I. {f (.' Junior Princess : Gloria Szymanski Escorted by: William Feller EI Carnaval J un ior Pr i nces s : Arlene Gle i chman Escorted b y : Alb ert J o y c e Soph o m o re Pr i ncess : Brenda West E sco rt e d by: M i ke Gleichman S o phomor e Pr in cess ; Elida Guar dia E s c o rt ed by: John Wes t 95

PAGE 100

96 Officer s: Ni c k P sychoyos, Pre s Renata McFarland, Sec., Roland Rodriguez BACK ROW : lett to right Charl ie Garcia Rober t Staples M ike H a r ada. Jim Belzer Scott Bramwe ll, Mark McMillen Jacob Russo Wilford Morris, Ken Crane. Jani e De La Cru z J ohn Mahl er. Jeannie J essup Chan tel McFarland M e lanie Trim R o d Kouran y, Susa n Hoover, 2nd ROW : Marcie Coombs, Vic tor Gaston Ell ene Hardy. Kat h y Mines Jane H es t end, M ic h e li B oye r Janet M ull en Ca r ol Baud i n Di a na Cole. Tim S n eed, Tim Morris. Mary Ahern, He id i Ahe rn. T ami Sp urlin, P at Drama Club Mr. Johnston, Sponsor O Brian Virgin ia Tooke Jeannette Simons, Melinda Waldron. Roland Rodriguez, 3rd ROW : Cath y Ciepiela, Clea Efthimiadis Perry Reitz Lisa W i lliams, Babette Adauto, Miar Sitton, W indy Gomez, Tom Irvin FRONT ROW : B on nie Wi l son Renata McFarland Bill Rauld Todd Hea t on. John West Alice Grondahl. Bobby SI. John. Alba Martinez, Tim Arjona Louis Archuleta, SITTING : Ni c k Psychoyos

PAGE 101

Thespians TOP ROW : L. to A. Nick Pschoyos, Melanie Trim, John Mahler, Pres .. SECOND ROW : Judy Brown Paula Barrett, Vice Pres . Mr. Johnston, Susan Hoover, Daryl Balint BOTTOM ROW : Cathy Ciepiela Sec . Kathy Mines, Elizabeth Austin. lisa Williams 97

PAGE 103

------::...! ... :;:;:-------------- --------------=------.:;.-----------

PAGE 104

1977 Zonian Staff Editor-i n -C hief ................. .......................... M elanie Trim Ass!. .................... .... ...... .. .... ...... ....... Annette Santiago As s!. .................................................... ........ Leta Smith Ass!. ................................ .... ........ ..... Charlene Williams Ass!. ................... . ........... ...................... Lori Stevenson Ass!. ... ........ ........ ............................. ....... .... Jim Belzer S Ed' G W W emor ItOr. ................. _ ............. .. ""..... r a ce I lams Boy s Sports ....... ....... ... ................... Fernando Esclopis Asst ....... ..... ......... ......... . ......... .... ...... ... Teresa Aldrete Ass!. ............... . ... .................. .............. Peter Coroneos Ass!. ........... .......... ....... ... ..... ...... ... ........... ....... Ana Botin Girls Sports .................. .... .... ..... ... ......... Cissy Plunkett Ass!. ........................... ........... ...... ........ .... .... Judy Brown A s s!. ... ........ ............................................... Shelley Cain Ass!. ................. ..... ......... ... ....... ..... ........ Kathy Kelleher Ass!. .................... .......... .... ....................... . Sheila Rose Feature s Editor ............. ........ ................ Clea Efthimiadis Faculty Editor. ..... . .......... .................. Kazumi Sugimura Ass!. ................................... ................. ........ Mary Stark Ass!. ................. .... ............ ...... ................ Cathy Ciepiela A s s!. ................. ............................. ............. Kate Castelo Index Editor ........ . ........... ......... . .......... ... Robert Friar Ass!. ................... ...................... ........ ............ Val Richey Copy Editor ........... ............... ...... ........... Michelle Webb Junior Editor s .............. ....... .... ....................... Sue Hunt Artwork-Chief ... ................................... ...... David Young Anna Wolf Ass!. ....... .... .......... ........... ....... ................. Mike Downer A s s!. ...................................................... Susie Rodriguez Photographers-Chief. ...... ....... ........... Ralph Mendenhall Sophomore Edit o r s ...................................... Lydia Case Ass!. ..................... . .... ...... ..................... ...... Jeff Hatrick Karen Rodriguez Ass!. ............................. ................... ......... Alwy n Young Ass!. ........................... .... ........................ Alice Grondahl Sponsor ................ ... ....................... Mr. Leonard Talburt Club / Organizations Editor. ................... Marcie Coombs Sue Hunt Ralph Mendenhall Melanie Trim : Editor Marcie Coombs K a th y K elleher Mr. Talburt 100 Grace Williams

PAGE 105

Susie Rodriguez Cathy Ciepela Jeff Hatrick Kazuml Sugimura Mary Castelo Stark. Clea Ehhimadis, Kate Fernado Esclopis, Val Richey, Anna Wolf Charlene Williams Annette Santiago Lori Stevenson Jim B e l z e r Cissy Plunkett Pete Coroneos Leta Smith Michelle Webb Shiela Rose, Shelley Cain Lydia C as e Alice Grondahl Kar e n Ro driquez 101

PAGE 106

Judy Bennett Co-Captain Madeline Johnson D i ana Cr oft Captain lisa Wilkins 102

PAGE 107

76 RED MACHINE Sara Ortiz 77 CHEERLEADERS Val Richey 103

PAGE 108

1976 BULLDOG '.. Anna Wolf Sheryl Colette Carol, Tammy Tammy and Anna ---. -I-' ------"--Carol Sull i van Tammy O'Brien 104

PAGE 109

1 977 CHEERLEADERS Here we come, walking down the street ... Co-Captai n Sheryl Miskovsky Hey hey We re the BULLDOGS! Colette F oste r Captai n Tammy Scott 105

PAGE 110

106 Zonian B usiness Staff LAST ROW (left t o right) : W ilfred M o rri s, Jon DeBoer. Deanna Loh se. Martha Glea so n Rit a Grisham Par t icia Dunn SECOND ROW : M ari W ong, Patri ci a H i ll Kim Morris, Mary Ahern Kim Hughes Emily Ambrose, Lisa Kwai-Ben FIRST ROW : Reyna Btesh Tami Spurlin D i anna Winford, Ca ssa ndra Appi n Graciela Ceder.o M ariko Oikawa FRONT ROW : Pamela John so n. Kazum i Sugimura. Dawn Cleveland

PAGE 111

r -Melanie Trim. Kathy Kelleher Char l ene Williams Grace Williams Fernando Esclopis Kazumi Sugimura, Ralph Mendenhall. Marcie Coombs fur l)i1\h jdwol JoumlW Sue Hunt Mary Stark 10 7

PAGE 112

108 ." I ---BACK ROW : Left t o Right M y l es Harthum, Fred Sisne r os S E COND ROW : Joh a n Rydh o lm Ge r ald McElroy A nnette Santiago, Erika Schmidt. Eliz a beth Carter, FRONT Isthmian Inklings rr--.......,......--.nt Dr. Judge, Sponsor ". ROW: Mauriko Oikawa, Cha rl e n e Williams Cindy R edfe rn Bonn ie Wilson, Anita Galinda, Glea Efthimiadi s Editors: B onnie Wil so n Gerald McElroy, erika Sch m idt

PAGE 113

Student Associati o n Officers MIKE HORODA PRESIDENT MALINDA SPANN VICE P RESIDENT BONNIE JOHNSON FI LING SECRETARY LORI STEVENSON FILIN G SECRETARY FRANK HIGGERSON FIN ANCIAL SECRET AR Y KATHY KELLEHER RE C ORDING SE CRE TARY 109

PAGE 114

Combined Chorus Accompanists (L-R) Suzanne Ca ll, Lisa Hunt. Directors Mr. Thompson, Mrs. Wo l ff 110

PAGE 115

Select Chorus ""--111

PAGE 116

Sym pho nic Wind Ensemble 112

PAGE 117

Mr. Thomp son, drilling hi s s tudent s T he t r umpet sec t io n at i t a g ai n !! 4th period mus i c hard a t work. 0 0 yo u h ea r wh a t we h ear?? 113

PAGE 118

Ba lboa ROTC Brigade Commander Col. Cory Green Battalion Commander Lt Col Fred Rudesheim Bal boa ROTC Battalion Staff 114

PAGE 119

Boy 's D rill Team ............. -.;1 -Co mmanded B y Maj Charles Ans tead Girl's Drill Team Co mm anded B y M aj Kar en l ord 115

PAGE 120

Rangers . R angers H eadquarte r s Rifle Team Co mm a n ded B y 1s1 Lt. K r a mer 116

PAGE 121

I ..... 10.:.._ F irst Pla t oo n Alrigh t boys, co m e and g e t it. .. Second Pla t oo n "A" Company Commanded By Capt. Jon Bridges A Compan y H e a dquart e r s 117

PAGE 122

"B" Co mpany Commanded By Capt. Angel Gomez 8 Compan y Headquarters 118 First Platoon Where is the z oo keeper???????????? Second Platoon

PAGE 123

First Platoon Did t hey say, Kill the Commander?" Second Platoon "C" Company Commanded By Capt. T. Hannigan C C ompa n y H eadqu arte r s 119

PAGE 125

r

PAGE 126

1 22 / F R H Haswell A. Hensley J Dav i s B Lowe B Breaden R. Dubo i s Y Gross V Jordan B Conliffe G Gibson E Coroneos E. Gurr F K e nna. 0 H a uth 2nd A R Garc i a C Anstead R. Caud l e E G u e rr e r o l. Broyl e s D Caudle J H o ld e n l. Larrazab al. J Lewis E Bi g Red Machine 6 -0 Red 16 White 3 Red 7 CZC 6 Red 28 CHS 0 Red 32 White 1 4 Red 20 CZC 1 2 Red 30 CHS 1 6 Red 14 All-Stars 1 4 COllier B Hines M 8ech. 3rd R. T Lampkin D Asmen S lowe, F Esclopis P Coroneos T Lehman L. Cice r o K Kosik R Fiel ds, C Greene, A A V Iles 4th R D Balmt T Kelly E Austm S Hunt. K A r n O ld L. Ram se y The powerful Big Red Machine which this year became the season Champions, began their devastating journey towards success by earning the Jamboree Trophy. Afterwards to the amazement of many the team defeated its opponents in si x consecutive games and made the finale b y t y ing the All Stars i n the Palm Bowl.

PAGE 127

Captains F Esclopis A. Fields S Lowe P Corneos L J ThiS was the story Keep on truckin Who are We ........ .. You should be danc i ng Hit h i m high h i t him low ......... 123

PAGE 128

124 MANAGERS Lisa Ramsey Kathy Fields Darral Balint Kaye Arnold, Theresa Kelly Elizabeth Aust i n Susan Hunt The bro th e rhood "gather.round" COACHES Mr. Kennon, Mr. Gibson. Mr. Howell The gang moved to the Swamp a year of two ago They struggled for a winne r But were just so-so. Then along came Pele and his ghetto gang. Gave birth to a winner with a Super Bang! They threw and ran with precision and poise Destroying polished defenses With a Thunderous noise. Grades 10 11, and 12 Worked hard through the year. And each one earned a gusty speclator cheer. When the season was over There was not one blot They had reached their objective Right on the Top. As their coaches We' d just like to say You others 100 have had your day. by. Coach Bill Gibson December 15 1976

PAGE 129

Bu l ldogs Coaches E Holland J Magee J Sweeney Bulldogs Managers L-R Y Koplin L Lee A Cooper. K Leavy J Mullins. C Morris Bulldogs in session" Get your hand off of m y ... 125

PAGE 130

uuuggghhh!!!$& %$&11 I have a fee l ing something s about t o happen. In th e middle of Chaos Fourth down action 126

PAGE 131

1st ROW : O Seijo, O Saarinen F Rudesh iem, W Wonde r lich, C Van Horn, M Pocock, C Newberry, O Stark W Morris. G Wilkins W Morrison ... Nunley J Pla ye r T Mattingly, R Quinn S Price J Thompson. 2nd ROW : C Reiss C Morris. J Rheberg M Bulldogs3 Bulldogs-24 Bulldogs9 Bulldogs-14 Bulldogs-12 Bulldogs-7 Red Machine -16 Cristobal -7 College -22 Red Machine -32 Cristobal College -6 -12 Nazarenko B. Pocock S Wood M P owe ll J Wallace M Mayles O Sander 3rd ROW : A. Wood, M Pesque i ra F Martin J Snavely J Tyson E. Mellado, K Sloan A. Mullins O Wood A Morgan In the middle of upsets, fears tears, joys and frustra tions there always stood out something: p ride This year the Bulldo gs w ere motivated b y pride and eagerness to succes s. The athletes of this team through their valien t efforts and praiseworthy p erformances gave t hemselves r easons to be proud. 1"7

PAGE 132

128 TOP ROW ( I to r ) Katie Miskovs ky Sa rah Birc her, Rob i n Gibson Miriam Harr ington. Usa R o binson Katy Walker Jana Meyer 2nd ROW Lori C h evalie r Nancy Newman Mr s Clementine Young (Coac h ) Mary Robert son. Evelyn Diaz Volleyball Scores l. Ba l boa Rainbow C i ty 1 5 6 2. Balb oa *Pariso 16 1 4 3 Balb oa *C ristobal 10 1 5 4. *Balb oa College 8 1 5 5. B a l boa *Rainbow C i ty 1 5 2 6 *Balb oa Pari s o 15 7 7. *Bal boa C ristobal 1 5 3 8 Ba lb oa College 1 5 11 H o meteam AMAZINGI

PAGE 133

United We Stand Walt for me Katie l Yo te d l jel Where the ball go George ? N ow s m y c h a n ce to s h ow o ff m y p a nt s And ... T e n Years l ater Our teams i n t h e hudd le 1 29

PAGE 134

Varsity Basketball B H S-55 Paraiso -76 62 College -52 64 R B City -63 61 Cristobal -39 50 Paraiso -66 53 College -49 55 R B City -55 58 Cristobal -50 1st Row. L to R ; Coach C Oliver J. Parthenais. R. Gibson, T COllier F Martin, J W i lson V. Jordan H Haswe ll S lowell, C. B irmingham Y Gross, J Bris bin H ey man! What's up? Get away from that B O 130

PAGE 135

Right i n style! JUNIOR VARSITY SEASON RECORD 2-4 , , , , , I Leaving e m below I wish he were playing for us 1st ROW : Manager O Armbruster. G Wilson B Conliffe J Player O F i s her A Hu t c hin son Coach L Hust ed 2nd ROW : O L ewis G V i nal C Archibeq ue S L ee, E. Hodgki n 1 3 1

PAGE 136

1 32 Baseball 1st R O W : N K r a mer A Puentes A. Pasamante K Kosik, W Birmingham C Mei s ner 3 rd ROW : 8 Me a d l. Soriano A Caldren Kessler, W Br ea d e n 2 nd ROW : S Wood T Vasquez J Carlin G I've h ea r d o f quic k batter s but t hi s Is r i d i cu l o us ((jT BHS BHS BHS BHS BHS BHS Season Record 3 Cristobal 2 1 College 11 2 Cristobal 4 6 College 4 5 Cristobal 4 1 College 5

PAGE 137

Kool and her gang Hal You lost the glove is in m y other hand! Oh noo Stay away from me, boy! Our next model, with h is fabul ous Arabian pose .... 133

PAGE 138

All i n the f amily Double T rouble 134 TENNIS S C ORES B .H .S. C.H.S. 6 1 B.H .S. C.Z.C. 4 3 B.H S. C.H.S 7 0 B.H.S. C.Z.C. 2 5 Total points 3-1 t i e w ith C.Z .C. Left to R i g ht: Nan Sullivan, Bonn i e John son Rose Pryce, Me lani e Trim, M rs. Da h n Va l Ri c h ey, Diane Nob le, Kelley Cain, Mary Stark M I SSING: Margaret Kelle h er GOOD WORK GIRLS!! Co me o n b all, V al's r ea d y

PAGE 139

Come on Bonnie play tennis And away we go ** Look out! Here comes an Ace Just a l ove t ap 135

PAGE 140

Co-ed Junior Varsity Track Wherever you're gOlng ... you need a little lift -'36

PAGE 141

Girls Basketball SPORTS TOP ROW : Coach -Mrs. Kathleen Sears 2nd ROW : Carolyn Beck. Carolyn Boatwright. Linda Sherry, Denise Jordan 3rd ROW : Manager Dana Montgomery, Gladys Brown. Lori o , I I I I 'I I 1 \ / I, I I I, \ \ \ / '\ I I I I I I, \ \ \ I ,I Chevalier. Nancy Newman Kelly Cain Manage r Narciza Gra c e 4th ROW : Manager Janie DeLa C ruz Terry Brown. Ka ty Miskousky, Marylin Wruck, Donna M on tgom ery 1 3 7

PAGE 142

138 1 st ROW : K. Geiger F Kramer, E Mellado, G Gibso n W F ahy, Coach Oliver; 2nd ROW : J Garcia I T yso n B Robinson l. Ledbetter, A Goss, 3rd ROW : J Bloise J Walker, H Haswell, T Co llier S Hender so n F Coroneos 4th ROW : Coac h Holl and, J Rheberg T Lehman V Jordan, Y Gross Junior Varsity Track Team Varsity Track Team 1st ROW : H Cale nd e r J Powell M Pepper s J Player S Williams 2nd ROW : F Martin, M A r an g o G Cadd i e M Urback, C Benjamin 3rd ROW : W Kessler, M Farmer P Williams D Seljo 4th R OW : B Friedman, M Tuttle

PAGE 143

It isn t easy, but they can do it. About to do their thing What shape .. what sty l e .. what form ... 1 3 9

PAGE 144

Fastsome Foursome -::: ... Th e f ifth s t e p i s t o ju m p ... Almost there 140

PAGE 145

:-8: \. \ .. BHS 1S1 ROW : R.Cox, J Harrington. T Aldrete O Wharry C Drew M Harthun 2nd ROW : S Call. S Baldus V Drew B Gunn C Kreise Swim Team 141

PAGE 146

,42 1 st R O W : L J o ne s. R. Hancock B McKean G Wilkins 2nd ROW : O Wood, D Bivin A. Wood, M Sitton, 3rd ROW : Coach J Sweeney, S Niskanen K. Morgan A B aski n M Par so n s Boy's Tennis That dumb fly!

PAGE 147

I bet he serves It right here M o d es tl y w a rmin g u p Abbot and Co s tello Pra c ti ci ng hi s "kill e r serve Addi n g to the excitement of the ga m e! 143

PAGE 148

" 77" Sports 14 4

PAGE 149

Wrap Up 145

PAGE 152

148 Officers: Kathy Kellehe r, T e r esa A ldret e, Anna Botin, Judy Brown Pre s Pep Club Pep C lub In Action

PAGE 153

Girls' Athletic Association Seniors: TOP : Left to R ight Lesl ie Woodzell Melanie Tri m Lori Stevenson, Diane Noble, C i ssy Plunkett, Lulu Palerm Bonnie Gunn, Bonnie Johnson. Juniors: TOP ROW : Mary Starck. Kim Carter. Yolan da Bryant. Chris t i ne Harrington. 2nd ROW : Yasmin Gro ss Tracy Coston. Margaret Kelleher Ke l ly Ca i n Mary Robertson. 1 st ROW : Val Richey. Mary Kelleher Annette Santiago Tammy Beck, Liz Poore. Cissy Plunkett Rec Mel anie Trim, V P Bon nie Johnson, Pres., Lori Stevenson. Sec. Sophomores: TOP ROW : Brenda Sauermi lch. M ichele Burdge. Julia Derrick. 2nd ROW : Diane Pe te r son Debbie Beck Lori Redfern Ann Hut c hinson 1 s t ROW : Marlene Snavely Glad y s Br o wn Andrea Sowder. 149

PAGE 154

150 Ecology Club TOP ROW : Kathy Gilmore, Jane De la Cruz. D iane Baskin Yasmi ra Watson, Er ika Schmidt. Vega Drew, Shirley Hall Heidi Ahern. Sandy H anson Michele Burdge, Susan Lee Kathy Kelleher Teresa Aldrete, Ana Bottin Kathy Mines, Nora Sobonis, Lesli Cotton BOTTOM ROW : Larry Jones, Tim Sneed William Feller David Fugleburg, L ulu Palerm. Steve Niskanen L au r ie H arp, Judp Brown, D av id Seitz Jeff Hattri ck BACK ROW : L ett 10 rig ht Yas m i ra Watson Jane Seitz Lief Wong Pat Hill ; SECOND ROW : Michel e Bu r g e Beverly Butle r Ka thy Gilmore, Sue Lee Sandy Ha nson ; FIRST ROW : C harlene W i lliams, Vianetle C M ontero, Grace W illiams Librar y Club Officers: D avid Seitz Tres., Lulu Palerm l aurie Harp, Co-Pres .. Kathy Kelleher Sec Officers: Pa t H i ll, Lici Wong

PAGE 155

Future Teachers Of America TOP ROW : Carol Saudin Carol Kosik Linda Larson Jane Seitz M ichelle Webb, John Mahler, Steve Castillo Bonnie Wilson Beverl y Butler Stephanie Wr i ght Charlene Williams Matt CuCi nell M iss Carr, Sponsor. Mrs. Deaver Sponsor. Officers : B eve rly Butler.v p., Carol Kosik.pres., Jane Seitzsecl. Future Secretaries Of America Officers: Lulu Palerm-Sec., Pam Johnston-Scrapbk .. Pub . Ana BottinV p., Kathy Kelleher-Pres. TOP ROW : Teresa Aldrete. Patricia H i ll. Judy Violet Kathy Kelleher, Nancy Bennet G inny Dolan. Les lie Cotton Lora Smi th Mrs. De La Mater, Sponsor, A ina Bac ot. Lu lu Palerm. Lauri e Harp. Pam Johnson. 151

PAGE 156

152 Offi c ers : Rhonda W ebb-Pres., Michele Bernard-Sec Mel ss in Tr otman-Tre a s., Roy F oy -V P M elvi n P eppe r s, Kenton Lindle y G ary Pocok Karen Lord Mr. Swee n ey S pon so r Kev in L o gan R o ger C a m e r o n T o m P yburn. 3rd ROW : Tr acy Cos t o n Ang e l a Rin e h a rt Rub e n S outh a ll Eile e n H a rdy Rhonda Webb, M a rk P oc o c k 2 nd ROW : Meli s sa Trotma n, Kim Clement Marla Sa n c h ez, R oy F o y FRONT : Michele Bernard Shelly Feliciano BACK ROW : L e tt to right Alwyn Young, G reg ory R o ugl a u Robert Friar, Jon Call Pat Tr a h a n J o han R y dh olm, R aymond Pratt, Bee H u nt F e rn a nd o Kramer Robert Hoff, Mr. Bro wn, S p., L a rry W a ll ace Edwin Stein, Marco B e ll Jun e Flores Chess Club Afro American Club Officer s : BA C K ROW : Mr. Brown, Sp. Robert Fr ia r FRONT ROW : June Flores Marc o Bell Pat Tr a han

PAGE 157

TOP ROW : Chris Czain, Gary Hooper. 1st ROW : Leon Fox Vicky Brannon Johan Rydholm Left to Right: Jeff Hatrick, Sissy Plunkett Yung Hee Hahn Kate Castelo Renata McFarland, Ralph Mendenhall. Mr. H o ll a nd -S p ., Ralph Mendenhall Pres. Photo Club I TOP ROW : M a r c o Z apa t a, A l wyn Young, O s car Hin c apie Mr. H o ll and-Sp SITIING : Karen L o rd, Li c i Won g 153

PAGE 158

154 F r e n c h C 1 u b BACK ROW : Mark Muse, Randolph M inton, Gerald McElroy. Sandy Hans on. Melisa Teresa Aldrete. SIT TING : H eidi Ahern Cathy Gilmore, Cassy Appin. Usa Duboi s French Honor Society French Club Officers: Cathy Gilmore. L eft to Right: Lisa Duboi S Sandy Hanson Heidi Ahern Gerald McElroy Sec. Cassy Appin. Pres.

PAGE 159

Latin Club TOP ROW : Tammy O 'Bria n. Charles Garc ia, G inge r Garcia. SITRobert Staples Carrie Nellis, Lisa Gunn. Kathy TOdd TOP ROW : Chris Drew, Ani ta Gombossy, Michelle Webb, Rog e r Cameron, Andy McAllister. 2nd ROW : Grace Will iams, Mary Ahern, Charlene Will iams, Kauruko Kondo, He i d i Ahern. FRONT ROW : John Mahler, Robert Friar Humberto Garcia Ronald Autrand, Pr es . Dav i d F ug leberg Coin And S tamp Club Officers: John MahlerPres.; Robert Fr iar V P., Charlene WilliamsSec Math Clu b 155

PAGE 160

156 STANDING : left to right; Steve Shaw, Annette DeBoer Tammy Scott Matt CucineU Susan Lee Ginger Garc i a Kathy T odd, Marie TueUer, Sandy Han son ; SITTING : James Thorton, Victor Galindo Officers : Steve Shaw, Tr eas ., Agnes Oliva. Sec., Matt Cucinell Pres STANDING : Left to righ t. Carlto n M orris, Teresa Aldrete. Patr icia Hill Kathy K elleher. Marcie Coombs. Ricky Garcia. Fernando Esclopi s, Robert D onaldson Wilfred Morris, Frank Higgerson. S IT TING : Reyna Btesh Cassy Appin. Lic i Wong Lisa Kwai Be n Raque l B ibbo PARAMED CLUB FRONT ROW : L eft to Right: Christine McKean, Patty McPherson, Marcella Levy Holly Richardson Aayna Miller. Lei Buendia Jackie Garcia Beth Shaw, Louis Archuleta. BACK ROW : Jack Btesh. Yasmira Watson, Sharon Alexander, Rafael Martinez, Stephanie Wright, Arnold Lim

PAGE 161

Officers : Arlene Stone Treas., Fred Sisneros V Pres . P hillys Walker. Sec .. Sheri Nelson Pres Art Club BACK ROW: Left to Right Mike Gl eichman. Randy Cox, Walter Bryan Fred S is n eros. Pal Trahan Robert Friar SECOND ROW : Cathy Rockweiler Myrna D i az Jeann ie J essup SITTING : Phillys Walker Vicky Bran nan BACK ROW : L e ft to Right Mr. E iche l. Sp .. Sheri Nelson Lisa Shriver, Shei l a Rose Jane He stand. R alph Mendenhall, Mary Kelleher Marlene Grier. Bryan McKeen SITJohn Merwin 157

PAGE 162

158 S TANDIN G ( L-R): Marlene Grier, Yung H ee H ahn Ma r t ha Gl ea son SITT I NG : Clea E fthim i adis, D ian a C o l e FUTURE HOMEMAKERS OF AMERICA STANDING ( L -R) : laura Smith, Jane Hestand, Kathy Mines, Yvonne Paris Nancy Hestand, Michell Berge. Officers: ( L -R) : She il a R ose Margaret Kellehe r Sponsor Mrs. Ogn ibene. Val Richey.

PAGE 163

O ffice r s : BACK ROW ( L-R ) : Robert Friar Mr. D r agse th-Sponsor Tom Hannigan, Bart Adams, FRON T ROW: Fernando C ramer Jacob Russo BACK ROW (L-R) : Kaoruko Kondo, Emily Ambrose, Kazum i Sugimura, Luis Archuleta, Todd Heat on, Enrique Qui ntero. FRONT ROW : Yung H ee Ha hn, Marcie Coombs, Tom Irvin COMPUTER CL UB BACK ROW (L-R) : Robert Friar Jon DeBoer. Edwin Stein John Catt Andy McAllister, Yung-H ahn, F RONT ROW : Betsy Echevarri a Yvette Echevarria, VianeUe Mon te r o BACK ROW (L-R) : Marcos Zapata, Charles Reiss Sandy Terry, Zac Donham, Jackie Btesh Susan Lee, Andrew Avil es, Robert F oy, Roger Camer on, Alwyn Young, Myles Harthum. 159

PAGE 164

'60 National High School Biol ogic al Honor Society BACK ROW : T e re sa Aldre t e. Kathy M i nes, Shirley Hall Jan e Hestand Victor Galindo, Jame s Thort on, Tracy Coslon. Cory Greene Wilford M o rrie s, David Carlson, Mr. Goudie. Sp .. 2 n d ROW : Annette DeB oe r Erika Schmidt, Cassy Appin Marie Tueller Annette Santiag o, Denise Walsotn, Beverly Butler Sheryl Mi skovs k y, Pat Hill, Ginger Garcia. 1 s t ROW : R osean na Winford Melanie Trim Liei Wong Charlene Williams, Cissy Plunkett Grace Will ia m s, Laurie H arp, Ka th y Todd. Science Club STANDING : Mary B alser Lei Bue ndi a Nora Sobonis, Maria Elena Leyva Michele Burdge, L eonard Pilletter e Yasmira W a t so n Roger Cameron. Larry Jones Marcos Zapata. S t eve N iskanen, Da vid Fugleburg K NEELING : Janie De La C ruz Gerald McElroy, Williams Feller Mr. H anshaw Sp. Offi ce r s : Tere sa Aldrete, Sec., Shirley Hall V.P Cory Green. Pr es Officers: Yasmira Watson Pres Gerald McElroy V P Lei Buendia Se c.

PAGE 165

National Honor Society BACK ROW (L-R): Cory Green Roy Abitbol, Annette DeBoer Tim Cederblom, Shirley Hall. Laura Cooper. 3rd ROW : Marie lueller, Elizabeth Grimison, Melanie Trim, Usa Hunt. Diane Baskin Teresa Aldrete. 2nd ROW : Heidi Ahern Gerald McElroy, Tammy Scott, Laurie Harp FRONT ROW : Bonnie Gunn, Lisa Dubois, Roseanna Winford Officers: Marie Tueller-President; Laurie Harp-Secretary: Annette DeBoer-V. President BACK ROW (L-R) : Karl Shaw, Jane Hestand. Charles Anstead Patricia Hill Peter Coroneos. 3rd ROW : Chris Drew Jon Bridges, Daryl Balint, Mike Harada. Ken Fugleberg 2nd ROW : Martha Gleason Tom Irllin Katherine Todd, Victor Galindo, FRONT ROW : Yung Sun Hahn. Ginger Garcia, Grace Williams 161

PAGE 166

162 BACK R O W ( l R ) : Cory Green Roy Abitbol C arl Shaw, Kare n l o r d Ricky Ga r cia Mair Si tt o n M a nuel Ar ose m e n a Liei Won g Anne tt e S an t iago, Cass y Appin O lga Bra g i n Maria Guirr ez V i c t o r G a l indo, C h a rli e D awson John W est. S E C OND ROW ; D av i d O errick, Ja n ice D iaz, M yrna Diaz Laur a Guinn, D ia nn e B as m eso n M onica Knotts, M a ria J ea n Francois. Dian a Hidalgo, L o ll y M cArthur, M illy Al caid e. Virginia Took e Grace W i l liam s, L o u is Archuleta, Arn o ld Lim FRONT ROW : Fred Rude s hi e m Bobby 5t. John, Vicky LeMas te r I velte D eGracia, Yve tt e D eason, Sandy Ca rlt o n P atricia Hill Ti m Arjana. T OP ROW ( LR) : Char l ene W illi a m s La u ra Bergq u i s t E r ika Sch midt, L o r ena Ossa Juan R e y es, Felicia C l a r ke. N a n cy R odrig u ez E ll e n Ca h i l l. 2nd ROW: Annette Sa ntiago. Jim B el z e r Alber t Joyce Arlen e Glei chma n G l o ria Szy m a n Ski Joanna N egro n Gretna H a ndy. FRO NT ROW : Lis a K w a i Be n, Li c i Wong, D onna Garrett, Edilma F e rn a nd ez B o nnie W i l so n Alba Marti n e z Kat y a P osc hl Lovann Arnett. Mic h e l e Pierr e T O P R OW ( L -R); R afael M a rt i n e z G eo rge Healy. Juan Osorno, J ohn Kinde r Marc y Mar o h l, Etty T ate. S ECON D ROW: Lizzie B e ll Martha M i t c h ell, Sandy Reed Susa n Wenze ll Brenda Wes t Mercedes C r e spo, Argeli s Price, Fatim a L a w s on L ynn Perry, M a r i b e l Vega Bill R auld. BOTTOM ROW : Di a n na C iru e l o. R ay na Mi ll e r J ac kie Ga r c i a M a r u j a Iba n e z S h ey la H u t c hin s N o r it a Kra n skowsky, E ve l y n Diaz. Seniors -s p a n 1 S h C 1 u b

PAGE 167

Spanish Club Officers : Lett to Right: Bobby St. John, Pres., Patricia Hill, V P., Sandy Carlton Sec Ivette DeGracia Treas., Vicky LeMaster Fred Rudeshiem, Yvette Deason, Tim Arjona, Activity Committee. L to R. BACK ROW : Laurie Harp, Pres Cory Green. V .P., Grace Williams, Sec David Carlson 2nd ROW : Charles Carteret. Lorena Ossa Erika Schmidt, Ann Weichert Annette DeBoer Kristine Novak 3rd ROW : Joyce McBride, Donna Garrett Suzanne Call. Na yda Lopez. Nanc y Rodriguez. Charl ene Williams, Beverly Butler, Denise Walston, Mary Ahern 163

PAGE 171

Secre tary . '67

PAGE 172

-168 Zora ida Ab r ech Denn is Acosta Ba rt Adams T on y Ada ms T o m A nde r so n C lifford A r chi b e q ue lov ann ;Arn e tt Gaspar Ar ose m e n a D avi d Asmo n l eslie Ave Ma r gie 8 a dill a T ammy B eck Su s an Beldus rom Bell Jim B e l zer Car l os Benjamin Jud it h Bennett M ickey B e rnard laura Be rq u i s t Paul B ier ma n

PAGE 173

Carl os B irmingham Nora B obonis Sam B one Bill B one Christin e Boylst on Mike Brannon Scott Bramwe ll P at Bry en Craig Broussard Yolanda Bryant David Buendla ...... "0'''. Bueno Kell y C a in Shelly Cain Suzanne Call 169

PAGE 174

1 7 0 Ted Carter Carole Cas per K a te Caste lo Ed na Charles C raig Cicero Barbara Clarke Ray Campbell Jack Canabaggio Michille Capwell Jaime Cardwell Rob Carey Jim Carlin Robert Carlin Steve Carlson Yolanda Carneri Jackie Carnes Juaqu i n Carney Shirley Carroll Felicia Clarke David Clarkson Mike Coffey Gerold Coffey Diana Cole Brett Conliffe

PAGE 175

Sam Cucinell Carol Davis Brian Dawson Mark Day Mark Conover Farron Coombs Marcie Coombs Sharon Carreia Tracy Costen Dee Cox Randy Cox Charlotte Craig Ken Crane Diana Croft Darrow Cronin Melissa Cruz Elizabeth De Angelo David Delaney Nanette Delaney Linda Densmore Rick Desroier Janice D i as Pat Do na l dson Matt hew Donovon 171

PAGE 176

172 Tami Fears Willi am FeUer Tami Ferguson Marc Fernand Edilma Fernandez Jackie F e r ry D iane Flores Ju l ie F ollet Colette F oste r Cher i Fritt s Fernand o Esclopis Angel Esquilin Bill Fahy Debbie Ellis Scott Emge Gisell Errhalt Yvette Echevrria Cindy Edge Jason Edwards laur; Edwards Vega Drew Robert DuBoiS Paul Dumanoir Donna Dumas Betsy Echevarria I

PAGE 177

Anita Galindo Jane Garber Ralph Garner Donna Garrett Cheri Gayer Kathy Gilmore Ruben Gomez Wendy Gomez Phil Gonzales Julia Goodman Rob i n Grantham Stephen Gray Miles Guba Clint Green Bill Grenais Nancy Grond ahl Eric Gurr Yung Su n H ahn Rafael Haines laurie Halsey Neils H ansen Caroline Hanson Sandy H anson Gretna Hand y Sharon Hand y 173

PAGE 178

Here comes K i ng Kong!! 174 David Hannigan Denn is Hannigan Miriam Harrington Peter Hayes Todd Heaton Joe Hernandez Richard Herrera Robe rt H illard Brion H ines Edward Hodgkin Susan Howes Sue Hunt Terri Hunt Jennie Jessup Madeline Johnson Larry Jones Albert Joyce Margeret Kelleher Mary Kelleher There sa Kelly Susan Kern

PAGE 179

Dean Kerns Bill Kessler Debra Kidd Dav i d K i rk Tracey Kl i ne Kaonek Kondo Kyle Kosik Lisa Kwai Ben Arek Lake Terry Lamkin Chery Lavallie Lu is Larrajabol Cindy Larsen Moira Lawrencil Annie Le is eca D i ane Lester Jeff L ewis Bob Linkogle Mike Lopez Nayda L opez B ill Luther True Gr i t ? 175

PAGE 180

176 Ma John Alba Marl ,
PAGE 181

Giovanls Montero Vlanett8 Montero James Moore Tim Moore Sam Morgan Carrie Morris Cori Morris Geoffrey Morris Wilfred Morris Bill Morrison Janet MuUen Joana Negron Sheri Nelson Joe Newbery Nancy Newman Steve Niskanen Jeff O Donnell Paul O Donnell Marilena Oglesby Agnes Olivo Sullnnaa.M a..0rtIi DIMcI ..... Sue,.... 177

PAGE 182

178 R ose Marie Pryce Ricky Quinn Becky Ramsey Sa lvador Ramirez Robert Redfern Zumila Reimiller Juan Reyes Xenia R hoads L ee Richard Jim Parthenais Vicky Pasamonte J im P attison Mike Patton Arleen P ayne M e l vin Peppers III M ike Pescod Michele Pierre Jul ie P ollack Li z Poone Ke vin P ope Katya Posch I Cynthia Powell Barr y Powell J ose Powell

PAGE 183

Val R i chey Be v erl y R i ndfusz Terr i R i os J i m R iv era Kyle R o berts Mary A Robertson lisa Robinson Diana Rodriguz Sus i e Rodr i guez Robert Roman liz R osa Sheila Ros e Tom Rothbouer Gregory Rougeau But Frank ... sni f .. I d i dn t mean it l Pete Rublee C y nth i a Runnels Karen Rutan A lbert Saar i nen Donald Saarinen Peter Sadowski Maria Sanchez Doug Sanders D i rk Sander s on 179

PAGE 184

180 John Sass Er ika Sc hmid t E dilm a Sco tt V icky Scruggs Jill Liz. S%ive AlIieJ.!' Si,.,.Maria Smith Mike Smith ( Larry Soriano P a blo Sori tella S pann Janet Sttlt .. Lisa Swisher Rabum Taytor Teamer Terry

PAGE 185

James Thompson Randy Thompson Chantel Toothman Patrick Trahan Diane Tuelier M ike Tuttle Diana Turk Karen upp .1iI.. 181

PAGE 186

182 Terri Zel! Glori a Zolik lockjaw, Usa? -.. .-.-Jean Whitlock David Wilkinson Charlene Williams Clifford Williams lisa Williams B onnie Wilson Diane Wilson Jody Wilson Kim Wilson Mike Wilson Dianna Winford Mark Wise Anna Wolf David Wood Robert Wood Deborah Wright Laura Wright Bill Wonderlich E ll is Yohros

PAGE 187

He y Marcie, guess what you just sat on? John, give him ba ck his lun ch before h e ea t s hi s book! Ted K o wal Donna Palazzolla Mary We s t Late Entries Tinker toys are fun! Who' s got th e Pla ygirl? 183

PAGE 188

NOT PICTURED : Victor Hasten, W i lliam Ger v ais Yasmine Gross Adal berto Guerrero, Carlos Henriquez, Franklin Lane Randall Mangum, Zen aida Marquis Gary Meyer Richard Mills Cynthia Moser, Joe Mullins, Williams MUlzfeld Mike Myers, Ruby Nissenbaum William O Neal Donna Palazzola David Parker, Edwin Pena, Dale Peters Roger Powell Timothy Powell, Agnes Reardon Laura Riecke Amy Robertson John Rublee Donald Sands, Joanie Scott, Uili Spiess, Gloria Szymanski, Cathy Waddell, Jerry Welch Stanley Williams, Diana Wilson, Carla Wiltsey

PAGE 189

.. Student Life [I : : I . ,.. ... .. . . 185

PAGE 190

-Is my part straight? Well there goes every bodies diet! You'll g e t it done by the next class! 186

PAGE 191

The bell hasn t rung yet! It's alright to smile Giselle Here is Diane, giving us a BIG smile! 187

PAGE 192

188

PAGE 193

The Future enters into u s, i n order to transform it se lf in us long before i t happens. RILKE 189

PAGE 194

I I

PAGE 195

.f

PAGE 196

192 Cl a ss Of '79 Le f t to Right Secretary President Vice President Etty Tate Mari Wong Dianna Ciurleo

PAGE 197

Michael Baldwin Jennifer Ballard Mary Balser Kevin Barsness Willie Burrene Carolyn Beck Debb ie Beck Marco Beck Wayne Beck Maria Bejarano E lizabeth Bell Elizabeth Bell Chuck Anderson Sandy Anderson Marco Arango Roger Archabal Debbie Armbruster Kaye Arnold James Arnsderff Mark Ashley George Ateek Ronald Autrand Terr y Autry Michael Arzate Sonny Bakker Allen Bask in Donna Baldwin P eter Aan stoos Edwa rd Adam s Ron Adams Tonya Ad ams R oberta Ad aut o Carlos Agu irre La xm i Ahir Oana Alderman Sharon Alexander Scott Allen Martha Ameblio Alba Anderson 193

PAGE 198

lena 8ell '94 Carol Bethay Soraya Bh i ku G i u llermo Caddie G i se lle Calderon Li ll ia n Calderon Wanda Calhoun Jon Call Howard Callender Pat Cameron Gino Bianchi Raquel B ib bo Donald Bloemer Joanne Campbell Roy Campos Lulu Borrell Joyce Bouche Maria Boyd Sam Boyd Lynn Cappon George Capwell Debbie Bo y le Tom Boyle Debbie Bramlett R ox Branacer Debbie Browne Joe Capwe ll Gladys Brown Jorge Brown Larry Broyles Anna Broussard Dennis Budzinsky Le i Buendia J eff Burback Michelle Burdge Debbie Burnside Allen Bustamante Frans isco Caeleton

PAGE 199

L eslie Cerl i ss D avid Cooper Kandy Cooper Cecilia Corino Gil Corrigan Denise Coston Jane Cox Chucky Crane Deborah Crawford Mercedes Crespo Baron Cronin Bobby de la Cruz Melissa Culbreath L ydia Case Charles Cash Eli zabeth Carter Jenn ife r Carter Randy Cart er P am Casey David Caudle Cathy Ciepeila Dianna Ciur l eo David Cli n gan David Cocanower John Coffey Ron i Cole R obert Coleman Emory Collier Har ry Conley John Carlin linda Carlin Dawn Carlson John Carreon Anton i o Chandler Lyle Chatham Lori Chevalier Carlos Ch i ari Jim Cicero J im m y Chan 195

PAGE 200

196 Beatric e Dunn Dav i d Dunn Gary Dun smore Irene Eden Claud i a Elsea Victor E ve r eha rt Michael Er hart Ma r ia Esc rib ano No r a E scabed o T e r esa Fabrega Fra n ci n e F abrigar R o b ert F a h y Br i d get D olan Pau l D ooley Kim D orch Rick Doubleday Susan D uncan Anabella Dia z E ve l yn D iaz She ll ey Dix Willi a m D od d Jeff D e l aney Usa DeMoss Charles Denley Jim DePass Ju l ia Derrick T o m D esrosie r R icky Culton Ja i m e C ur bow R i c k Dah ls tr o m Ja ck i e D an i e l y Ma rina D avila M ary D avis S h i r ley Davi s J a mes D awson St even Day lisa D e A nge l o O tto D eBoer J on D e B oer

PAGE 201

Mark Farmer Kent Farnsworth Dav i d Faulkner Keith Fearon Shelley Feliciano Faith F erguson Maureen F erguson Roger Ferguson David Ferris Jean Fetzner David F i elds Maureen Fifer Junior Figueroa Don Fisher Jon Flores Lori Flores T ony Frankenberger Br ian Friedman Tr acy F erlet Bi ll Ful c her Br enda Gabbert Charles Garc i a Jackie Garc i a Joe Garcia Manuel Garc i a L ori Geige r Rossand Gerald Rob i n Gibson Barb ara Gillis Shelly Gillis M ike God ish A nita Gombossy D elene Goodwin Nar clza Grace Joellen Graff Tammie Gray J ack i e Gregory Linda Grigg s Chr i stina G rimiso n 197

PAGE 202

B ec ky H o r odan 198 Gary Hoke Kennith Ho ope r Karen Hines Debbie Hodge Jon Hoebeke Jeff Joseph David Kellerher L es l ie Kelly Bonny Kent Sylvia Heitman Nancy He stan d Bobby H este r Diego Hin capie Jeff Hattrick Donald Hauth Chris Hayes E r ic Hayes Paige Heddaeus Ann Hutchinson Maruja I banez Christina Icasiano Mary Jablonski Kathy Joiner Lancer Jones D enise Jordan Alice Grondahl Carlos de la Guardi a Elida Guardia Shirley Ha ines Penny Hall Will Hall Lori Hallford Rand y Han cock Laura Hans on Doris Harkrider Jess Harp Kim Hasthun John Hughes

PAGE 203

Thomas Kern Jacki e Kerr John K inder Den i a Kinzer Kelly Kollman Jeff K o nnagan Nonla Kranskowsky Don Kr i es SIan Kruse Dan i e l Lacy Thania Lama Anne Lamkin Charles Little Terri Lapkoff Ph i l i p Lascala Kate Lass iter Robert Lauck Fred la Vallie Kevin Logan R andy Long Geroge Lopp Frank L ove Fatima L awson Kelly L eavy John Lebl anc La nce Ledbetter Br ian L owe Steve L ee Marcella Levy D o nny Lewis Sherman Lewis Maria L eyva M it z i L ubon zynski L u cy Maidlow R a ye Ann Mangum Margari ta Markowski Marce lla Marohl Norberto Marquis Rafella Lindley 199

PAGE 204

200 Ellen Marsh Domell Marshal Dan iel Martinez Maria Martinez Rafa el Martinez Alfredo Marliz Doug las M atthews Joseph M attmg l y Tam ara M ay Kevin M ay l es James Mazy R ichard McArthur Janet McCarthy Donna McDonald John McDowell Chan t e l McFarland Howard McFarland Bryan McKeen Christine McKeen Mark McKeen Scot! McNatt Patti McPherson Keith Mead M ichele Melanson Mike Melchor Joe Melendez Gene Mellado Mike Mendez Mark Mens Kenny Merrick Lena Meyer Philp Meyer Cher i Miller Dann y Miller Larr y M i ller Reina Miller Susie Miller Richard Mills Gladys Miranda

PAGE 205

Marta Mitch e l l T asha M i tI s Bri tann i a Molino Debbie Montavo Vianetle Montero Dana Montgomery Karen Ocheltree Da v i d Ochy Kitty O Masta Juan Osorio Pame la Owens Joe Pallazzola I vonne P ar i s D avid Parker Ca rl Parr eltti Mike Parsons R uth Morgan Mike Moreken Carlton Morris John Morris K enneth Morris Kim Morris T im Morris Cindy Moser P aul Morton Mark Mure Veronica Nause Bu rton Nead Mirian Netto Luci ano Newton D avid Ng Le e N ickeshe r B ever l y Nikela i sen D ean Norris Margaret Pascavage Juan Pataro Guillermo Payne Kelly Perkins Rand y Perry 201

PAGE 206

Susan Perk i n s 20, 2 L ynne Perry Dale Peters Sandra Reed Tony Re i d Clay t o n Reyhern Xe n i a Rhodes Holly R ichardson Dav i d R i ck Scott Peters David Peterson Dia n e Pet erson Laura R ieche Ern ie Peugnet Jean R i ess N ina R i nch ich Marie Phelps C indy R i vera John P hillips Graci ela Rivera Leonard Pillettere Jeff Player Jim Player Mark Powell Tim Powell D ianna Prater Jay Roane Zorayda Pretto Argelis Price Da vid Proctor Sue Purvis lisa Ramsey Judi Rathgeber Bi ll Rauld D enn i s Rawlings Alison Reed Mike Reardon Laura Redfern Connie Reed

PAGE 207

Robert Simmons Vi vian Simonson Jeannie Simmons Kevin Sloan Larry Smith Gloria Sanchez Don Sands James Sappohl Brenda Sauermilch Edd ie Schaffer Roger Scherman Leticia Scott Leonard Scott Orlando Scott Mary Seay Dan Seijo John Seijo Vicky Runyon Lee Ruona Chris Rupp Johan Rydholm Veronica Saiz Martha Sierra Paul Sieweke Lori Simmons Mike Shannon Terry Sheffeild Allei Sh i r ley Rod Shriver Karen Rodr iguez Sabrina Rodr egue z Tony Rodriguez Tom Roscoe Greg Rougeau John Roulhe Paul Rudeshe i m Ed R obins on John Roddy Roger Roal 203

PAGE 208

204 Mark Urback Cory Vallance Mary Vega E lizabeth Velez George Vielo Celia Villavicencio Er ic a Stumvoll Edd ie Sull i van Jan Sutherland K i m Swardell Lisa Swanson Chip Talton Da vid Terrell P hil Thomas Sharon Th ompson Chris t y Thorton Charlie Thrush Tommy Tucker Tracy Turpen Monique Umnuss Rodd y Underhill Linda Smith Margaret Sm it h Pa l Smilh Zo i Smith Marl ene Snavel y Bertha Solano Andrea Souder Patr ici a Sowders Lori Sowders Tami Sperlin Susan Stanford Robert Staples Mike Stearsman Ed Stein O av i d Stinson Stephen Strickland Da vid Stikeleather Debbie 51. Th o mas Going my way?

PAGE 209

George Vinal Jerry Violette Mike Violette Jenny Voss Brian Waddell H eidi Wagner Tony Wagoner Brian Walker Forre st Waller Brian Walsh Yasmira Watson Michelle Webb Jerry Welch Christian Welch Susan Wenzel Brenda West Bill White Chris White Robert White Thomas Wiles Daryl Wilkins Leslie Wilkins Dan iel Will Kit Will Andy Wilecek Stan William Fred Williams Paul Williams Donna Winklosky Georgiann Wilson Guillermo Wilson Karen Wilson Lea Anne Wilson Mari Wong Willem Wolda Steve Wood Rodrigo Worthington Stephanie Wright Andrea Zimmerman 205

PAGE 212

M rs Frances G raham is retiring after twenty-eight years with the Cana l Zone Schools. Stu dents, especially thos e who have graduated f ro m BHS, apprecia t e the high standards that Mrs. Graham has required of them. Her involvement with legions of school activities has made a better school for all. She is a professional, dedicated teacher who has been concerned with the welfare of students before, during and after school hours. Mrs. Graham has enriched the li ves o f both students and h e r professional c o ll e ag ues 208 Mrs. Frances Graham

PAGE 213

High School Administration Principal Mr. ClydE! Willman Mr. Wesley Bondurant Assistant Principal fo r P upil Services ----.. Mr. John Knick Assistant Principal for Admi nistrative Services I -.. ---... '" .. - V I \ L --I -209

PAGE 214

Office Staff Ms. Maria Isabel Fernandez Mrs. Priscilla lane, Ms. Virginia DuboiS Mr. Roberto P archment Q p 210

PAGE 215

Mrs. Winifred A Deaver San Francisco State College M A Special Aids, Future Teachers of America -.-..--., Miss Grace Rider University of Minnesota LS .. Librarian BHS Library Club Mrs. Lucia Ramirez Univ of Southern Calif M S., Librarian Miss Sarah K Weaver Riverside Hosp School of Nursing R.N School Nurse 211

PAGE 216

Mr. Thomas Gib s on Mr. Richard King Mrs. Alice Latimer -212 -Miss Donna Stuebe Mr. Hank Th ompson Counselors "After review i ng your SAT scores, we feel that you should become a shepherd." Mr. Gifford Wilde

PAGE 217

--------lot I ..... ---' .. Mr. Richard W Johnston Wayne State University M A T Drama. English Drama Club, Thespians and Director of Dramatics Mr. Frederick Brown University of New Mex ico M A English Jr. Class, Chess Club English Mrs Sydney B Corbett University of Wisconsin MS English II, Speech. Practical English Mrs Sharon C Milener Trin i t y Uni v er s it y MA, Wri 1ten Comm. II, Practical Engli s h Mass Media Cheerleaders Mr. Edward McFarland University of Flor ida M Ed. Remed i al Reading Purdue Read i ng Course As i an-American Club "/ I 2 1 3

PAGE 218

2 14 Mr. Jack H Camp Indiana University MA, Engli s h Pep Club Mr. Ralph G Howell Un ive r sity of Southern M ississ ippi M A Folklore, P ape rback U t., Balboa Red Machine Football Coach Intramural Soccer. Varsity Soccer Mr. Charles H Wall Unl\' of Arkan sas English MA. World Lit.. Research Writi ng, English II Mr. Fr ank J Basinger E as t Central State College Master of Teach i ng Written Communications II, English II, A V Assistant, Safety Officer

PAGE 219

Miss Julianne Gardill Or. Marg o C Judg e Univ. of Calif Berkele y Ph. D ., Paperback Literature, Written Communications II, Isthmian Inklings San Francisco College tor Women M A ., English II, Paperback Literature, Journalism, Parakeet Mrs. Rosemary Denley Univ of Mississippi M A., English As s t. Sponsor of French Club Mr. Leonard B Talburt Stephen F Austin Univ M A., English II, Mythology, Zon ian Advi sor 2 15

PAGE 220

216 Mr. Samuel Og n i b ene University o f M iami M Ed . Algebra & Anal ysis, Table Tenn is Miss J o Ann Carr Universi t y of Alabama Mr. Le ste r Hutchinson Un ive rs ity of Tulane MA (Ed) Calculus Con sumer Math, Intra. to Analysis Aig II, Senior Class Math M A., Geometry, Consumer Mathematics, Future Teacher s Mr. Dick Collve r Co lorad o Co ll ege o f Education M A .. Mathematics Mr. louis Hadsock Georgia Southern College Ed. S., Mathem a tics, Sophomore Class Advisor

PAGE 221

Mr. Don R. Lumley North State Texas Univ Mrs. Frances K Graham Colombia University M A Math. Math Club, Treasurer SA M S . Algebra, Geometry, Consumer Math Mr. James T Ames Northeastern State Mr. Larry Milam Central State Univ Oklahoma Master o f Education Gen Math II, Aig II, Analysis M A T Mathematics Aig I-II 217

PAGE 222

2 1 8 Mr. R. J Vidaurri University of Oklahoma Mr. Ronald e Cappon Eastern Michigan University M A U S History, Eccn. and Govt. Amateur Radio Club M A U S. History, Coin and Stamp Club, Voice 01 Democracy Contest Mrs. Vera M Perry Ind i ana University Masters, U S History, Latin, Latin Club M r J am e s L S weeney AzusaPacific College M A B ehavioral Science-Humanities, Ethnic S tud i es. As s1-Football Coach Bulldogs, Tennis. Swi m mi ng I"tramurals Afro-American Club Mr. Vincent P Martinez Central State University Master in Education, World History and Comparative Political Systems, Sports Publicity. Press Box for athletes Social

PAGE 223

Ms Loree A Wilkerson Univ of Florida M A., Behavioral Science Modern Geography Studies Mr. Gerald J LePage California State Univ ., L os Angeles MA World and U S History Zonian Bu siness Staff Sponsor Mr. Joe A Norton Sa n Jose State University M A World History U S History Mr. David John Beldu s Indiana University Masters U S History 219

PAGE 224

Mr. William C Hanshaw U A MST. Biology, Science Club 22 0 Mr. Bruce A Thala Northern Illinois University M S Ed Chemistry, Student Association Advisor Mr. Floyd W Holland Central Mich Un i v Mr. Paul L. Goudie University of Oklahoma Master of Natural Science Biology, LP S NHSBHS M A . Physics, Physical Science. Photo Club

PAGE 225

Science Mr. John A Banasick West Virginia University M A B iology. Dr. Tra i ning Ecology Club LocUS Air Force Academy Mr. Raymond M Dragseth Unlv o f Portland Mr. Vincent Austin Southeast Missouri State University Masters, Biology Physiology Para-Med Club Ma sters of Science, Chemistry, Chemistry Data Processing 221

PAGE 226

222 Mrs. Beatriz P o iaz State Un ive r s it y o f Io wa M A. Spani s h III a nd IV Spanis h H onor Society Mrs. Co nnie M Cappon Eastern Michigan University Masters, Spani s h I a nd II. Sponsor of National Honor Socie t y Languages Mr. Carlos Alfredo Vaz Jr. Uni versity of D e n v er Colorado Mrs. Shi rl ey A. H aseldo n U ni ve r si t y o f Florida M A Fren c h Fr enc h Club, Fr enc h Honor Society Master o f Arts M aster of Education, Spanis h Spanish Literature, Advance Placement Chairman Fo re i gn Languages Department Mrs. Elvira G de O Caliagha n Colombia University Master of Arts. Spanis h Spanish Club Mrs. Uqis E DeArm as Michigan State Un iversity M A Spanis h I liS and ill S Spa nish Club, Ca rn iva l D ance

PAGE 227

Mr. John A. Dekle Florida State University M A., Art I-II Mrs. Bonnie Wolff SI. Olaf College B A in Music Education Vocal Music Mr. Richard S Eichel Stetson Univer sity M A in Education, Art II, Art III, Drivers Ed .. Art Club Art And Music Mr. Alwyn W Sprague American University M A in Art. Art II and IV Mr. Bert K Thompson Uni versity of Tenn essee M S., Musi c. Musi c Activities 2 2 3

PAGE 228

224 Mr. Richard Smith Trenton S tate College B S Metal Shop, Auto Shop M r To m Leavy Eastern Michigan M A Woods 1,11 Industrial Arts M r Kell er H eard Texas A&M U n iversi t y M Ed . Mechanical Drawing 1,11 & Architectural Drafting And Home Economics Mr. John Willoughby Middle Tennessee State University WI. A T Mec h anica l Drawi ng, W ood Shop Mrs. Joa n ne Ognibene B u ffalo University M S ., H o m e Econ o m ics H o m e m aking Club Mrs. Darlene Gibson Unive r si t y o f Northern Colorado M A H o m e E cono m ics

PAGE 229

Mr. Jose R a m irez University 01 Southern Calif Master 01 Arts, B ookkeeping Typing AudioVisua l Sponsor Mrs Vivian S DeLaMater University o f Texas M Ed Shorthand I, Shorthand II, Future Se cretaries A ssoc iation Business Miss Sue M R ic hard son Michigan State Uni versity MA, Bu s in ess Educat ion, S A Treasurer Mrs. Katherine Murphy Florida State University MA, Typing Mrs. France s l. Morrissey Un iversi t y 01 Mississippi -. -.---Masters in Music. Typing I Personal Typing B ookkeeping Pep Club Music Club 225

PAGE 230

226 Miss J ul ia M Hardin Florida State University MS. Physical Education. GAA, Intramurals Co n cession Stand Mrs. Clementine E You ng Mrs. Betlye W. Oahn Murray State University 8.S. Phy s ical Education GAA In tram urals Tennis Team Teacher s College at Columbia University M A., Physical Education, Volleyball Coach. Intramurals Physical Mrs. Kathleen M Sears Appalachain State Unlv M A Physical Education GAA Intramurals. G i rls Varsity Basketball. Swim Team

PAGE 231

Education Mr. Clarence Lambert Trainer and Equipment Manager Mr. Cle v e D Oli ve r Slippery Rock M A Phy si c al Education, Varsi t y Ba sketball, Var sity Track Mr. Ern est W H o ll and Sam H o u s t o n Sta te Un iv M Ed . Ph ysic al Edu ca ti o n Football -White Team Trac k Fo otball B ooster Club Mr. Buddy Antone Uni v of Florida M Ed Physical Educat ion. Dept. Head 227

PAGE 232

228 Major larry Bridges Park College B A Busin ess Administ ration, JROTC, All JROTC Activitie s SSG Dale Williams JROTC Drill Team s & Ranger' s ROTC SFC Jackie Brock 51. Leo College Florida Associate "liberal Arts", JROTC SSGT George Hi c k ox ROT C & Rifle Team

PAGE 233

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS OF 1977 FROM A NEW GENERATION OF PHOTOGRAPHY THE W O RLD S PREMIER ELE CTRO NIC SLR C A NNON AE-1 W I F D 50mm 1:1.8 S C P OWER WINDER A AND SPEEDLITE 155A 229

PAGE 234

230 Compliments and Best Wishes From BPOELKS LODGE #1414 BPO Elks Lodge # 1414 has awarded more than $32,000 in schola r ships to Balboa High School students during the past 10 years. BPO Elks Lodge # 1414 will award more than $4,000 in scholars hip s to Balboa High School students this schoo l year.

PAGE 235

PHOTO SERVICE A COMPLETE PHOTOGRAPHIC SERVICE CONVENIENTL Y LOCATED CURUNDU C Z TEL. 85 5330 BO X 1971 BALBOA INDUSTRIAS VELARDE, S.A. FABRICA DE CONFITERIA FELICITA A LOS GRADUANDOS DEL 1977 PACIFIC SAD DLE CLU B T he c lu b 1hat has that f r i e n dl y fa mil y at m o sp he re! Congratulation s to t h e m e m bers of t h e Cl ass of 1 977!! CONGRA T U L ATIONS TO THE G RADUATING C LA SS OF 1 977 KRAFT FOODS 2 3 1

PAGE 236

232 VIA A RGENTINA C O RA ----+leD TRAVEL AGENCY ---.1 -------i 22 Y E ARS OF E X PERIENCE g> i;j U1 :;; CL L as LOCAL TOURS P ana m a Vegas Me D ona l d AMERICA N E X PRESS CARD VIA ESPAilIA PAR K ING CASA TOKYO S.A. ... THE NAME FOR FINE RATTAN FURNITURE AND ORIENTAL CARVED FURNITURE OF ENDURING ELEGAN C E AND TIMELESS GOOD TASTE. ... THE PL AC E F O R Y OU TO GET ALL Y OUR GIFTS SU C H AS HAN D E M BROIDERED LINENS JADE C AR V I NGS BR AS S WARE OIL PAI NTIN GS POR C E LIAN A ND OTHER ORIGINAL ARTIST IC HAN D C RAFTS 4th OF JULY AV E P O B o x 5451 PANAMA 3 R P PRIVAT E PAR K ING L O T WITH POLIC E MAN ON GU AR D T EL. 62 798 7 .) CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 1977 CLASS Tours HOTEL-TRAIN RESERV DOCUMENTS AIR-SEA TICKETS Te I 5 : 64-4035-64-443 6 15 7 84 IWC WORLDS MOST PRECISE WATCHES Ric ardo

PAGE 237

RESTAURANTE KYOTO OUR SINCERE BEST WISHES TO THE CLASS OF 1977 .... JI., . LE E RIDERS Blu e Jeans and Jackets EDIFICIO DORCHESTER VIA ESPAI'lA Manufactured and Distributed b y TEL. 23-7625 23-4991 FERMIN CHAN, SA Ave. NM Ave. Mexico and 25th Street Panam a City Panama "CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS OF 77 on the behalf of: Cobre Panama S.A. a subsidiary of Japan s representative mining companies; MITSUI MINING & SMELTING CO. LIMITED DOWA MINING CO. LIMITED MITSUBISHI METAL CORPORATION Your partner for development, from explorati ons to final products. 233

PAGE 238

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS OF 1977 KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS COUNCIL NO 1371 DONALD W. DICKERSON INC. MOST PROGRESSIVE DISTRIBUTOR IN TOWN C LASS OF 1977-BEST OF LUCK! 234

PAGE 239

THE MIAMI HERALD AIR EXPRESS EDITION 52-2415 We Deliver NOBOD Y K EEP S THINGS MOVING LIKE SEA L AND SEA-LAND SERVICE, INC. AGENT OCEAN TRUCKING CORP PIER STREET 60 BALBOA VIA ESPANA 120 PANAMA 52-2338 TEL. 23-4655 CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 1977 CLASS 2 3 5

PAGE 240

236 CONGRATULATIONS T O THE GRADUATING CLA SS OF 1977 '-.. L a Siesta INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT HOTEL P A NAMA 5 R. P APARTADO : 4499 TENNIS AND CABAI'lA CLUB CABLE: LASIESTA HOTEL LA SIESTA TELEFONO : 66-1400 CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS OF 1977 AISIN PANAMA, S.A. IMPORTER & E X PORTER SEWING MACHINE AND AUTO PARTS P O BOX: No 6-1796 EL DORADO TEL: 23-9295 BEST WISHES

PAGE 241

" CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS OF 1977 .;. ; fF Los Colores Triunfales Wishing Much Success & Happiness for the 1977 Graduates BALBOA ASSEMBLY NO.1 International Order of the Rainbow for Girls LU X URIOUS ATMOSPHERE! GENERAL MANAGER : CARLOS LEE TEL. 60-4011 237

PAGE 242

238 CROSSROADS BIBLE CHURCH at the nama C anal GAILLARD HIGHWAY AT RYBICKI ROAD CONGRATULATIONS FROM YOUR FRIENDS AT THE CROSSROADS BIBLE CHURCH For genera t ions a wo rld leader i n f in e t ablewa r e Noritake Co Lim i ted P ana m a B ranc h Apartado 6 398 Estafeta EL DORADO Panam a Rep de Panama CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS OF 1976-77

PAGE 243

MITSUI & CO. (PANAMA) S.A. The best organized world wide communication networks at your service Apartado 355 Panama 9A, R P MABLE'S BEAUTY SHOP WE SPECIALIZE IN PRECISION HAIRCUTS." MABEL S BEAUTY SHOP DIABLO HEIGHTS AND CLUB HOUSE TEL. 52-5322 Tel. 23-5125 CABLE : MITSUI Panama We woul d be plea s ed to handle y our travel arrangement s when y ou g o up to college a n d when you return for t h e holi da y s we try to g ive you the be s t rout ing and the best price GORDON DALTON TRA VEL AG ENCY Phones : CZ 52-5132 Panama 28-2555 (Located next to EI Ranch o just a block off of 4th o f Jul y ) 239

PAGE 244

240 TELEFONO 27-2338 AVENIDA PERU NO 51 FRENTE AL PARQUE PORRAS PANAMA 4 PANAMA APARTADO 9992 ETS PINTURA DE CAUDAD SEGURA Telefonos : 66-1353 66-1028 66-1169 66-3596 D i recci6n Fiscal : Antigua Carretera Juan Dlaz Direcci6n Postal : Apartado 8913 Panama 5 Panama E SP E CIAUSTAS EN TRANSPORTES Y SERVICIOS Apartado: 6 1 5 0 Panama 2 R de P 23-9123 Telefonos: 23-9282 23-9647

PAGE 245

Best Wishes to the Graduating Class of 1977! Stevenson & As soc iates Insurance D avis Stevenson Marubenl s. A. REPROSA Ed.fI C I O "Ede n C A v e 2 rur (Clle Samue l LewIS ) Phone69 0457 "CONGRATULATION S TO THE CLASS OF '77" AUTHENTIC REPRODUCTIONS OF PRE.cOLUM8IAN ARTIFACTS HANDCRAFTEO IN OUR OWN WORKSHOP IN PANAMA HUA CA J E WELRY IN KAREl GOLD, GO LD PLATE AND STERLIN G S ILVER VISIT US T O SEe OU R COLLEC TI ON TELEFONTO 69-0457 IDEAL CHRISTMAS GIFTS APART ADO 686 PANAMA 9.0.. R P 241

PAGE 246

242 CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS O F '77 CAIN BROTHERS MUCH SUCCESS AND HAPPINESS FOR THE 1977 GRADUATES" MITSUBISHI INTERNATIONAL. S.A. Best Wishes From SUPERMARKETS PANAMA AND COLON

PAGE 247

's the real Authorized Bottler : Th e P anama Coca -Co l a B ottling Co. TELEF O NOS 23-4686 23-5865 -. , SERVICIO INTERNAtiONAL Y NACIONAL n or e s a p:irtC5 del rnundo c ImerlOr de b Rcp ubl.u. de con "PANAFlORA V TElEfLORA" .. Arreglos cmlo J3pOnC\ (lKEBANAI Ramos Arrc:glos disLCOS y m o dern o s Cof()nJ S Oecoram os IOdo IIpO d e ,ccePCU,lnCS m atr lmOnlOS 'J ilqud .. m os {oJo 10 p C lw.enlc I.A. GENUINE CULTU.RE D PEARLS DIRECTLY FROM JAP AN 55th St. b eside the Hotel EI Panama T e l : 69-2728 "Congratulations Class of 76" EQUlPOS CARIBE, S A. Suppliers of Bil-Jax Tubular Steel Scaffolding, Hoisting Towers, Winch es, Shores, and R e lat ed Equipment. Apartado 2582 Panama 3 R P Tel. 62-5291 243

PAGE 248

244 LA B OCA BAPTIS T CHU R CH 914 La Bo ca Roa d La Boca, Canal Zone Sunday School Morni n g Worship Church Training E vening Worship Wednesda y Pra ye r Service E VERYON E WELCOMEI! 9:45 AM 11: 00 AM 6 : 00 PM 7 : 00 PM 7 ; 00 PM Church Phone 52-2901 P astors Phone 52-2039 CALLE "J" No. 15 17 PANAMA REP. DE PANAMA TELAS FlNAS -FINE FABRICS GERENfE -OLIVER F. LIV INGSTON -MANAGER P ure I rish linens-Silk s-Brocades-Challis-S urah-Qu ianas Vel v et s C hiffons-Cre pes etc TELEFONO APARTADQ 31 1 1 P ANAMA 3 PANAMA Try this on for size. The TC150-thin as a paperback reliable as a Sony When It comes t o cassette-corders. you can never be 100 thm or 100 reliable. Sony' s Te-ISO IS both. Thm? Irs the world's slimmest c asselle-corder USm9 s tandard casse tt es Reliable? It s a Sony It travels anywhere you do, with 4.wa y power supply-I ro m pocket t o portf o liO t o desk lop With plano k ey, one-touch recording for easy h a ndheld operatIon For the ultimat e In luxurious personallape rEcorders. try t he Te-ISO "IT'S A SONY" "Congratulations to the c las s of '77" U_S. ARMY THRIFTSHOP Fort Clayton, open Wednesdays and Thursdays 9 : 00 a m. to 1 :00 p .m

PAGE 249

CONGRATULATIO NS TO THE GRADUATING CLASS OF 1977 BY THE WORLD S FINEST SHIPHANDLERS 2 4 5

PAGE 250

246 RELOJE S ORIENT D istribuye Intercontinental Zona Libre S .A. P O -20 67 47-1962 / 63 TAMSOR, S.A. Via Bolivar (Frente A Gigante, S.A.) Llanta s Bridgestone T els. 23-4912 23-5013 23-5024 23-5 113 Apartado Posta l 9 612 Panama 4 R P Lona s Impermeables Vendemos Lona s Impermeable s Hechas Y Por Yarda You have a friend at Chase Manhattan Fun servICe banking with completefaolltles and expert local k no\ \iedg e This local knowledg e coupled with worldwide banking expenence and resources acX:t L4> t o better banking servICe for you. T H E C HASE MANHATTAN BANK 0 STESH Desde 1 950 F ie l a l a Calidad Sensible a la m oda. Dir eccion: Via Espana, Edi f icio Prosperidad T elefono : 230751-648066

PAGE 251

BEST WISHES and GOO D LUCK BEN BETESH CONSTRUCTORA URBANA S.A. Box 1802 Tel. 64-3376 GENERAL CONTRACTORS LANA TEX S.A. Saluda a l os graduandos de Balboa High School Zona Libre de Colon REPRESENTANTES DE C. ITOH & CO .. LTD. Plaza Dorc hester, 2 0 Pis o VI. Esp.n. 117 Panama. Rep. de Panama Apartado 9 644. Z ona 4 T els. 6 4-518 6 64 23 8 6 64 5172 64 5 3 26 "CONGRATULATIONS TO THE C L A S S OF 1977 24 1

PAGE 252

24 8 TE SA Tr ansporte y Equipo, S.A. Cadi ll ac P ontiac G.M.C. .------------------------Campania Panamena de Jllimentas, S. Jl. FABRICANTES Y D ISTRIBUIDORES DE lOS PRODUCTOS Trans -Isthmian Highway Nestle Libby) One Blo ck From Sears-Roebuck Ap artado 2145 P anama 1 R De P Cable : TESA Telefono 60-2100 Tele x: 3480089 THE NO-PEEL-APART, NO-LITTER, NO-TIMINCi, KODAK INSTANT CAMERAS AND FILM THAT GIVE YOU SUCH BEAUTIFUL COLOR PRINTS THAT YOU HAVE TO SEE THEM TO BELIEVE THEM. Cameras backed by a full 3-yea r K o d ak warranty NOW AT YOUR STOREs:Corozal. Curundu. Howard Ft. Gulick and Ft. Davis PXs. Or at your Balboa. and Coco Solo House ware stores. I I

PAGE 253

HITACHI RADIOS TELEVISIONS AUDIO PRODUCTS HOME APPLIANCES BEST WISHES TO THE BTESH FAMILY JAIME ANGEL CONGRATULATION S T O THE CLASS OF 77 ON BEHALF OF ADAMS THE MOS T E X CLUSIVE MENSWEAR S H OP IN TOWN PIERRE CARDIN CHRISTIAN DIOR OLEG CASSINI YSL AND MANY MORE. SUITS AND FORMAL WEAR MADE TO ORDEP BOUTIQUE INTERNACIONAL S.A. LA UNICA REALMENTE EXCLUSIVA EN PANAMA, OFRECE LO MEJOR EN MERCANCIAS DE FAMA MUNDIAL. ROPA HECHA A LA MEDIDA Y A SU GUSTO LO MEJOR EN SISTEMAS DE COMPRAS : ABONOS POR CLUBS DE CUPONES Y POR EL FABULOSO SISTEMA DE CREDITO ROTATIVO VIP HAGANOS UNA VISITA SIN COMPRO MISO PREVIO -EN VIA ESPANA FRENTE A LA PARADA DEL MI N IMAX. TEL .64 -9165 249

PAGE 254

250 BALBOA LIONS CLUB P.o. BOX 964 BALBOA. CANAL ZONE CLUB The Balboa Lions Club congratulates all of this years graduates We also th ank all contributors for their continuous support of our two main projects this year; White Cane Day and our Annual Key-Chain campaign. These are worthy causes which we hope you will continue supporting in th e future Without your help we cannot help the needy Board of Directors Balboa Lions Club

PAGE 255

WITH COMPLIMENTS PANAMA AGENCIES CO CRISTOBAL & BALBOA 43-2145 SHIPPING AGENT S & WORLD FREIGHTS TRAVEL AGENTS 52-2470 CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS OF 1977 FROM BASSAN, S.A. THE STORE OF FINE SHOES un de regalos al alcance de usted ... CONGRATULATIONS FROM FRAMORCO INTERNATIONAL S.A. GENERAL CONTRACTORS BO X 1293 PANA MA REP OF PANAMA 251

PAGE 256

252 Excellent Community Theatr e Special S tud ent Rates Now Offering a $1,000 Dramatic Arts Scholarship the eatre u i I SIMAR JOYERIAS MOYORIST AST S.A. Zona Libre de Colon "Canal Zone College Student Senate extends its congratulations and best wishes to the BHS class of 1977 We look forwar d to seei ng man y o f you at the College this fall.

PAGE 257

6 FUNCTION QUARTZ DIGITAL WATCH SECONDS MINUTES HOUR DAY DATE LIGHT ACCURATE TO WITHIN SECONDS. A MONTH. SOLD THROUGH LEADING STORES IN PANAMA. FULL GUARANTEE BY MIZRACHI Y CIA, S.A. Avenida B No. 12-36 WITH ALL MY LOVE TO REYNA "ANDY" CITIZEN QUARTZ C RYSTRON ALARM S L E C T Congratulations to the Class of 1977! Compliments from INTERNATIONAL CIERS, S.A. Colon Fr ee Zon e 253

PAGE 258

an I A ,0 BTg, 1 lAC 12156,15 9 PTESN. JAC OBA 12 B1ESH, RAQUEL 12 BTESH RAQUEL 10 BTESH. REYNA 11.100 156 BUCKLEY, MICHAEL 10 BUDREAU. LYNN 12-17 BUDZINSKY DENNIS 10 BUENDIA, DAVID 11 BUENDIA, LEI 10 160 BUENO CHRIS 11 BUESE JOHN 12-17 BURBACK JEFFREY 10 BURDGE, MICHELE 10,1 50.158 160 BURGOON. ELIZABETH 11 9 BURNS JR.. WILLIAM 11 BURNSIDE. DEBRA 10 BUSTAMANTE ALAN 10 BUTLER, BEVERLY 11-150 .151.160. 163, 169 BYE RELY. STEPHE N 12 CADDLE, GUILLERMO 10 CAHILL ELLEN 11.169 CAIN. CHARLOTTE 11 CAIN. KELLEY 11,169 CAIN, SHELLY 11 CALDERON GISELLE 10 CALDERON JR .. ALEJANDRO 12 CALDERON, JUAN 11 CALDERON LILLIAN 10 CALHOUN, WANDA 10 CALL, JON 10-152,159 CALL SUZANNEI63,I69 CALLENDER. HOWARD 10 CALVERT, JAMES 12-17 CAMERON PATRICIA 10 CAMPBELL II. JOHN 12 CAMERON, ROGER 12-17,155,159 160 CAMPBELL JOANNE 10 CAMPBELL JOHN 12-18 CAMPBELL RAYMON 11-170 CAMPOS ROY 10 CANAVAGGIO JACK 11-170 CAPPON. LYNN 10 CAPWELL GEORGE 10 CAPWELL JOSEPH 10 CAPWELL MICHIELLE 11-57 170 CARDWELL. JAIME 11 CARDWELL RICARDO 12 CAREY, ROBERT 12 CARLIN JAMES 11 CARLIN JOHN 10 CARLIN JR .. ROBERT 11 CARLIN LINDA 10 CARL SON. DAVID 11-163 CARLSON DAWN 10 CARLSON, STEVE 11-160 .170 CARLTON JERRY 11 CARLTON SANDRA 12-18 162 CARNER I YOLANDA 11 CARNES, JACQUELINE 11 CARNEY, JOAQUIN 11 0 CARRASOUILLO, JAIM E 1218 CARREON JOHN 10 CARROLL, CAROL 12-18 CARROLL. MARGARET 12-18 CARROLL, SHIRLEY 11 CARTER ELIZABETH 10-108 CARTER III, WADE 1 2 57 CARTER. JENNIFE R 10 CARTE R KIM 11 ,149 CARTER, RANDY 10 CARTER, TED 11 CARTERET. CHARLES 12-18 .163 CASE, LYDIA 10 CASEY, PAM 10 CASH CHARLES 10 C ASPER, C AROLE 11-170 FRANCI SCO 10 CASTE LO. CATH ERINE 1',1511,1 CASTILLO. ST EVEN 11-58,,51 CASTRO, EliBERTO 'c-' .. CASTRO JR .. ELI 12-18 CAUDLE, DAVID 10 CAUDLE, RICKY 12 CAZO RLA. AZAEL 11 CAZOR LA, XIDMARA 12-54 CEDENO, GRACIELA 12-19,100 CEDER BLOM, TIMOTHY 12,161 CHAN. JIMMY 10 CHAN RONALD 12-19 CHANDLER. ANTONIO 10 CHARLES. DINDRAH 10 CHARLES, EDNA 11 CHATHAM, LYLE 10 CHEVALIER LORI 10-128 CHEVALIER, SILVIA 12 CHIARI CARLOS 10 CHIARI, DENVER 12 CICERO, CRAIG 11 CICERO, LAWRENCE 12-19 CICERO, JAMES 10 CIEPIELA CATHERINE 10 CIURLEO DIANNA 10-162 CLARKE. BARBARA 11-170 CLARKE, FELICIA 11-162,170 CLARKE, MELISSA 12-19,154 CLARKSON, DAVID 11-170 CLEMENT KIMBERLY 12-20 152 CLEVELAND DAWN 12-20,100 CLINGAN DAVID 10 COALE. VICTORIA 10 COCANOWER, DAVID 10 COFFEY, GERALO 11 COFFEY JOHN 10 COFFEY, MICHAEL 11 COFFEY TERRY 11 COLE. BENJAMIN 12-20 COLE CYNTHIA 12 COLE, DIANA.170 COLE VERONICA 10 COLEMAN ROBERT 10 COLLIER EMERY 10 COMEZ. GWENDOLYN 11 CONLEY, HARRY 10 CONLIFFE BRETT 11-170 CONNO R BETS Y 12 CONOVER, MARK 11 COOMBS FERRON 11-171 COOMBS, MARCIE 11 .159. 171,183 COOPER, DAVID 10 COOPER, KANDY 10 COOPER LAURA 12 ,161 COPELAND. PAULA 10 CORINO CECILIA 10 CORONEOS, FRANK 11 CORONEOS, PETER 12-20,65 .84.86,161 CORREIA, SHARON 11 CORR IGAN GILBERT 10 CO RSON. JENNY 11 COSTON, DENINA 10 COSTON TRACY 11-149,152.160 .171 COTTON, LESLI 1 2. 150 COX. ANNA 10 COX DYLAN 11 COX. FALINE 12 COX. JANE 10 COX RANOALL 11-157 ,171 CRABB LOUIS 10 CRAIG CHARLOTTE 11-171 CRANE CHUCKY 10 CRUZ, 11-171 MATTHEW 12-21, CUCINELL, SIItI 11-171 10 CULTON, ERIOot! 10 CURBOW, JAIMIE 10 CZAIN, CHRIS-I53 DAHLSTROM. RICHARD 10 DAISEY, CINDY 12 DANIELY, JAQUELINE 10 DAVILA MARINA 10 DAI/IS, CAROL 11 DAVIS .JAMES 12 OAVIS, MARY 10 DAVIS, SHIRLEY 10 DAWSO!f fIIIjAN 11 DAWSOP4\ C/tARLES 12 DAWSON;'llAMES 10 DAY, CHEIQI 12-2.1 DAY, MARK ,,,,,, 1 DAY, STEI/EH 10 DEANGELO ELIZABETH 11-171 DEBOER,ANNETTE 12 DEGRACIA, DANIEL 11 DE LA CRUZ, ROBERTO 10 DEBOER, ANNETTE 12-22,,56,.,6,.,63 DEBOER, JAN 10-100,159 DEBOER, OTT 10 DEDI EGO. ESTELA 12 DEGRACIA IVETTE 12-22,162 DE LA DRUZ, ROBERTO 10 DE LA CRUZ, SANTA 12-22,'15lI;'II0 DEASON YVETTE 12,95 DE LA GUARDIA, CARLOS 10 DELANEY. DAVID 11-171 DELANEY. JEFFREY 10 DELANEY, NANETTE 11-171 DEMOSS, LISA 10 DENLEY CHARLES 10 DENSMORE LINDA 11 DEPASS JAMES 10 DERRICK DAVID 12 162 DERRICK. JULIA 10 DESRO SIER. RICHARD 11-171 DESRO SIER, THOMAS 10 DIAZ, ANNABELLA 10 DIAZ EVELYN 10,162 DIAZ JANICE 11 DIAZ MYRNA 12-22 .157,162 DIEGO, ESTELA DE 11 DIAZ, JANICE 11162,171 DIX, ROCHELLE 10 DOBBINS. KIRK 12 DODD JR .. WILLIAMS 10 DOHRING DALE 12 DOLAN ELAINE 10 DOLAN VIRGINIA 12 .151 DONALDSON PAT 11-171 DONALDSON ROBERT 12 67,156 DONHAM ZAC 12-23 ,159 DONOVAN BRIAN 12 .171 DONOVAN MATTHEW 11 DOOLEY, PAUL 10 DORC H KIM 10 DOSS JERRY 10 255

PAGE 259

254 ANDREWS ANSTIiAb.C APPI5NDRA 158,1 82 ARANGO RCO 10-95 ARCHABAL, ROGER 10 ARCHIBEQUE. CLIFFORD 11-188 ARCHUlETA JR.. LOUIS 1213.158. 159.162 ARJONA. TEMlSTOCLES 1213.95,162 ARMBRUSTER DEBORAH 10-90 ARNETT, LOVANN 1 ARNOLD, CAlrHERIN ARNSDORFF JAMES 11 AROSEMENA, MANUEL 12-13,162 AROSEMENA, GASPAR 11-168 ARZATE MICHAEL 10-13 ARZATE RICHARD 12 ASHLEY, MARK 10 ASMAN DAVID 11-188 ATEEK GEORGE 10 AUSTIN ELiZABElrl:i;; AUSTIN ROBERT AUTRAND AUTRY, TERRY 10 AVANT ANDRE 12AVE, KIMBERLY 12-14 AVE, LESLIE 168 AVILES, ANDRES 12-14 159 BACOT, RINA 1214,151 BADILLO, MARGARET 11-168 BAEZ DEBORAH 12-14 BAGINSKI LUIZ 11 BAKKER JON(SONNY) 10 BALDWIN, DONNA 10 BALDWIN, MICHAEL 10 BALINT, DARYL 12-14 BALLANDS, JOHN 12-14 BALLARD JENNIFF BALSER, MARY 10-180 BARRAZA ,MARCELA10 BARRERE, WILLIAM 10 BARRETT, PAULA 12-14 1IARRETT ROBERT 12-14 BARSNESS, KEVIN 10 BASHAM DANIEL 12-57 BASKIN, DANIEL 10-150 BASKIN, DIANE 12-15.161 10 BASMESON DIANNE 1215.162 BAUCHE, JOYCE 10 &AUDIN CAROL 11-58 ,151 BECK, CAROLYN 10-149 BECK, DEBBIE 10 BECK, JOHN 12-15 BECK, KIM 11-188 BECK, MARCO 10 BECK TAMMY 11-149 BECK WAYNE 10 BEJARANO ANIBAL 11 BEJARANO. MARIA 11 BELDUS. SUSAN 11,188 10-182 .... ElIZABETH 10 BEL(, lINA 10 BELL. MARCO 12-15,152 BELL. RICHARD 12-15 BEU.. THOMAS 11-188 BlaZER. JAMES 11-162 168 BENARD, MICHELE 11-152 BENJAMIN. CARLOS 11-188 BENilEIT. JUDITH 11-188 BENNETT, NANCY 12-15 ,151 BERGOURBT. LAURA 11-182 168 BERNARD, MICHELLE-168 BERRY. CINDY 12-14,159 BACOT, AlNA 12-14 ,151 BADILLO, MARGARET 11-168 BAEZ, DEBORAH 12-14 BAGINSKI LUIZ 11 BAKKER,JON(SONNY ) 10 BALDWIN DONNA 10 BALDWIN MICHAEL 10 BALINT, DARY L 1 2 -14 BALLANDS JOHN 1 2-14 BALLARD JENNIFFER 10 BALSER. MARY 10-180 BARRAZA. MARCELA 10 BARRERE WILLIAM 10 BARRETT PAULA 12-14 BARRETT, ROBERT 12-14 BARSNESS KEVIN 10 BASHAM, DANIEL 12-57 BASKIN DANIEL 10-150 BASKIN, DIANE 12-15,161 BASMESON ROSEMARY 10 BASMESON, DIANNE 12-15,162 JOYCE 10 11-58.151 10-149 10 BECK, JOHN 12-15 BECK KIM 11-168 BECK MARCO 10 BECK TAMMY 11-149 BECK WAYNE 10 BEJARANO ANIBAL 11 BEJARANO MARIA 11 BELDUS SUSAN 11,168 BELL ELIZABETH 10-16 2 BELL ELIZABETH 10 BELL UNA 10 BELL. MARCO 12-15.157 BELL. RICHARD 12-15 BELL. THOMAS 11-188 BELZER, JAMES 11-162,16 8 BENARD. MICHELE 11-152 BENJAMIN CARLOS 11-168 BENNETT. JUDITH 11-168 BENNETT, NANCY 1215,151 BERGOURST LAURA 11-162.168 BERNA R D MICH ELLE-168 BERRY, C INDY 12-15 BERRY D A N A 12-15 BETHAY, C ARO L 10 BHIKU SO R AYA 10 BIANCHI, GINO 10 1 2 BIBBO RAOUEL 10-156 BIERMAN PAUL 11168 BIRCHER SARAH 11-58 ,128 BIRMINGHAM, C ARLOS 11-169 BIRMINGHAM GUILLERM O 11 BIVIN DAVID 12-16 BLAND ALLEN 10 BLOEMER DONOLD 10 BLOISE CECILIA 11 BLOISE, JORGE 10 BOALT, DYNETTE 12-54 BOATWRIGHT, CAROLYN 10 BOBONIS, NORA 11-150.160 1 69 BOHN CAROLYN 10 BONE, CATHERINE 11 BONE, SAMUEL 11-169 BONE, WILLIAM 11 BORRELL MARIA DE L 10 BOTTIN, ANA 12-16 150 ,151 BOUCHI JOYCE 10 BOWEN, KENNETH 11 BOYD ARC HIBALDO 12-16 BOY D MAR I A 10 BOYD, RAQUEL 1 2 5 7 BOY D SAM 10 BOYER, MEREDITH 12-16 BOYER, MICHELLE 11-58 BOYLE DEBRA 10 BOYLE THOMAS 1C BOYLSTON CHRI S TINE 11-189 BRAGIN OLGA 12-16 162 BRAMLETT DEBRA 10 BRAMWELL SCOTT 11 BRANAGER. ROXIE 10 BRANNAN, GLADYS 12-16 153 ,157 BRANNON MICHAEL 11-169 BREADEN, WILLIAM 12-16 BRIDGES, JON 12-16,161 BRIDGES TAMMY 11-169 BRIDGES, TIMOTHY 12-54 BRIGGS, SUSAN 11-189 BRIGHT, ANITA 11-189 BRISBIN. JOHN 11-169 183 BRITTINGHAM LaDAWN 10 BROMWELL. SCOTT 11-189 BROUSSARD, ANA 10 BROUSSARD CRAIG 11-169 BROWN, CYNTHIA 12-5 7 BROWN GLADY S 10-149 BROWN JORGE 10 BROWN JUD ITH 1 2-17,15 0 BROWN LANCE 1 0 BROWN M A R GARET 11 BROWN MIC HAE L 11 BROWN VIC T O RIA 12-57 BRO W N E DEBORAH 10 BROYLES, LARR Y 10 BRUCATO, E DWARD 10 BRUCE, RONALD 10 BRYAN, ROBERT 12-17 BRY AN, WALTER 12-157 BRYANT, VOLANDA 11-149,16 9 BRYEN, PATRICIA 11-169

PAGE 260

2 56 DOU B L EDAY RICHARD 10 DOWNER MIKE 1 2 -23 DREW C HRISTOPHER 12-54 155 .161 DREW V EGA 11-150 172 DUBO I S LIS A 1 2-23 66. 1 5 4 .16 1 DUBOIS. ROBERT 11-172 DUD DING BRIAN 1 2 DUMANOIR PAUL 11-172 DUMAS. DONNA 11-172 DUNCAN NANCY 10 DUNCAN. SUSAN 10 DUNN BEATR ICE 10-100 DUNN DARRELL 10 DUNN. PATRI CIA 11-58 100 DUNSMOOR. GARY 10 ECHEVARRIA BETSY 11-159. 172 ECHEVARRIA YVETTE 11-159.172 EDER IRENE 10 EDGE CYNTHIA 1 1 1 72 EDWARDS JASON 1 1 -172 EDWARDS KIMBERLY 12-23 EDWARD S. LAURI 11172 EFTHIMIADIS CLEA 12-23 108 155 ELDER. C ARMEN 12 ELDER L J 10 ELDER. PIA 12 ELlE ANAYAN S I 10 ELLIS CAROL 12-23 ELLIS DEBORA 11-172 ELLIS JOHN 12-2 4 ELSEA CLAUDIA 10 EMGE DAVID 11 EMGE SCOTT 11-172 ERHART MICHAEL 10 ERRHALT GISELLE 11-172 ERSKINE DAWN 10 ESCALA JE SS ICA 12-24 ESCLOPI S. FERNANDO 11-84 86 156 172 ESCOBEDO NORA 10 ESCRIBANO MARIE 10 E SQUI LIN ANGEL 11-172 ESTER MICHAEL 1 2-24 EVERHART VICTOR 10 FABREGA TERESA 10 FABRIGAR FRANCINE 10 FAHY ROBERT 10 FAHY, WILLIAM 1'-172 FALLAS EZRA 122 4 FARMER MARK 10 FARNSWORTH BRENT 12-24 FARNSWORTH KENT 10 FAULKNER. DAVID 10 FEARON KEITH 10 FEARON K ENNETH 11 FEARS TAM I 111 72 FELICIANO S HELL Y 10-152 FELLER. WILLIAM 11-9 5 150 160.172 FERGUSON FAITH 10 FERGUSON MAUREEN 10 FERGU SO N ROGER 10 FERGUSON TAM MIE 11-172 FERLET TRACY 10 FERNARD MARC 11-1 72 FERNANDEZ EDILMA 11-162.172 FERRELL DAVID 10 FERRIS DAVID 10 FERRIS. JAMES 1 2 2 4 FERRY, JACQUELINE 11-172 FETZNER JEAN 10 FIELDS, DA V ID 10 FIELDS III. W ILLIAM 1 2-54.84.86 FIFER MAUREEN 10 FIGUEROA. EFRAIN 10 FIORI MARK 10 FIORI. VICTO RIA 12 FISHER CY NTHIA 12-24 FISHER, DONALD 10 FLORES. DELIA 11 FLORES. DIANE 11172 FLORES. JON 10 FLORES. JUNNIFER 12-24.152 FLO RES LORETTA 10 FO LLETT JULIE 11-172 FOSTER. COLETTE 11-172 FOX JR LEON 12-25.153 FOY ROBERT 12-25 152.159 FRANKENBERGER ANTHONY 10 FRIAR, ROBERT 11-58,152 155 157 159 FRIEDMAN BRIAN 10 FRITZ CHERI 11-172 FRYE JOHN 10 FUGLEBERG DAVID 12-25 150 160 FULCHER BELL 10 FUNK ROGER 12-25 GABBERT, BRENDA 10 GABBERT DENNI S 12-56 GALINDO ANITA 11-108.173 GALINDO VICTOR 12-57 156 160 ,161, 162 GALLAGHER, THOMAS 10 GALLEGOS. GRACE 11 GARBER, JANE 11-173 GARBER TERESA 10 GARCIA CHARLES 10 GARCIA HECTOR 10 GARCIA. HUMBERTO 10 GARCIA JACKIE 10-1 56,162 GARCIA JOSEPH 10 GARCIA MANUEL 10 GARCIA JR RICARDO 12-25 155 156 162 GARCIA VIRGINIA 12-25.84, 155 156 160 ,161 GARDINIER MICHAEL 10 GARNER RALPH 11173 GARRETT DONNA 11-162 163,173 GARZA MANUAL 10 GARZA. THOMAS 10 GASTON VICTOR 11 GAUER JOSEPH 10 GAUER. RALPH 11 GAUGER BRAD 10 GAYER CHERI 11-173 GEIGER KENNETH 1 2-25 GEIGER LORI 10 GENOVESE JOANN 12-25 GERALD JAIME 11 GERALD ROSSANO 10 GERVAIS. WILLIAM 11 GIBSON, CARRIE 10 GIBSON CHARLES 1226 GIBSON GUY 12-26 GIBSON ROBIN 10-128 GIFFORD CHARLES 10 GILLIS BARBARA 10 GILLIS MICHAEL 1226 GILLIS. SHELLY 10 GILMAN, MICHAIL 1226 GILMORE KATHRYN 11150,154 173 GINGRAS, SEPTEMBER 10 GLEASON, MARTHA 1 2-26.100,158,161 GLEICHMAN. ARLENE 1195,162 GLEICHMAN, MICHAEL 12-57,95 157 GLYNN, PETER 10 GODISH, MICHAEL 10 GOERTZ. DEBORAH 11-58 GO ERTZ JONATHAN 1 2-55 GOGINS CHERYL 10 GOLDMANN JEANNE 10 GOMBOSSY ANITA 10155 GOMEZ, ANGEL 12-26 GOMEZ GWENDOLYN 11 GOMEZ RUBEN 11-173 GO MEZ THOMAS 10 GOMEZ WENDY 11-173 GONZALEZ. CHRISTOPHER 12-26 GONZALEZ, PHILIP 11-173 GOODWIN DELENE 10 GOODWIN JULIA 12-57 173 GOSS ANDRE 11 GRABOWSKI, ROSALINDA 1226 GRACE. JAMES 10 GRACE, NARCIZA 10 GRAFF, GARRY 1 2-27 GRAFF, JOELLEN 10 GRANTHAM ROBIN 11173 GRAY T AMIE 10 GRAY STEPHEN 11-173 GRAY THOMAS 12 GRBA MILES 11 GREEN CLINT 11173 GREEN. CORY 12-27.66.114 160,161,163 GREEN CURTIS 12-27 GREEN MICHAEL 10 GREGORY JACQUELINE 10 GRENAIS BILL 11-173 GRIER. MARLENE 12-27 157 158 GRIGGS LINDA 10 GRIMISON CHRISTINA 10 GRIMISON ELI ZABETH 1227,65.86,161 GRISHAM RITA 12-27 100 GRONDAHL ALICE 10 GRONDAHL, NANCY 11-173 GROSS YASMYNE 11149 GROSS YORK 10 GROTHE MARK 11 GRUVER DANIEL 10 GUARDERAS CATHERINE 12-27 GUARDIA CARLOS DE LA 10 GUARDIA ELIDA 10-95 GUARDIA V I CTOR 11 GUARNIERI KATHERINE 12-27 GUBA MILES 11-17 3 GUERRERO ADALBERTO 11 GUERRERO MIG DALIA 10 GUINN LAURA 12-28 162 GUNN BONNIE 12-28 149 ,161 GUNN LISA 12-28 155 GURR, ERIC 11 GUTIERREZ MARIA 12-28,162 GUZMAN. VERA LUIS 12-28 GUZMAN, VERA MARIA 11 HACKWORTH. ROSE 11 HAHN YUNG SUN 11-159 HAHN YUNG HEE 12-28,153.159.161,173 HAINES RAFAEL 11-173 HAINE S, S HIRLE Y 10 HALL, PENNY 10 HALL, SHIRLEY 12-55,150 160 161 HALL WILLIAM 10 HALLFORD LORI 10 HAL S EY, LAURIE 11-173 HANCOCK, MICHAEL 10 HANDY GRETNA 11-16 2,173 HANDY, SHARON 11-173 HANNIGAN DAVID 11-174 HANNIGAN DENNIS 11-174 HANNIGAN III, THOMAS 12-28 159 HAN SEN, CHRISTIAN 11-57 HANSEN DEBRA 12-28 HANSEN NEILS 11173 HANSON CAROLINE 11-173 HANSON LAURA 10 HANSON SANDRA 11-150,15 4 173 HARDY EILEEN 12-57.152 HARDY SHARON 11 HARKRIDER DORIS 10 HARP JESS 10 HARP LAURIE 1229.150,151, 160 161,163 HARRINGTON CHRISTINE 11-58 149

PAGE 261

HARRINGTON JAMES 12-29 HARRINGTON MIRIAM 11. 128,174 HARTH UN. MYLES 12-59 108 159 HARTHUN, KIMBERLY 10 HASWELL HAROLO 1229.86 HATTRICK JEFFREY 10-150 153 HAUTH DONALD 10 HAUTH ROBERT 12-29 HAWK, MARTHA 129 HAYES CHRIS 10 HAYES DUNDELIUS 12-29 HAYES LEROI 10 HAYES PETER 11-174 HAYES RITA 12-29 HEALY GEORGE 10-162 HEATON TODD 11159 174 HEDDAEUS PAIGE 10 HEITZMAN SYLVIA 12-29 HENDERSON HORTENSE 12-30 HENDERSON ROY 1 2-55 HENDERSON SAM 11 HENRIONNET CRAIG 10 HENRIOUEZ CARLOS 11 HENSLEY ROBERT 10 HERBERG PETER 12-30 HERNANDEZ JOSEPH 11-174 HERNANDEZ. MIKE 10 HERRERA ELIZABETH 1230 HERRERA RICHARD 11-17 4 HERRERA ROSAURA 12 HERTUR BOBBY 10 HESTAND JANE 12-30 157.158 .160.161 HESTAND NANCY 10158 HESTERS ROBERT 10 HIDALGO DIANE 12-30 .162 HIDALGO KENNETH 10 HIGGERSON FRANCIS 12-30 156 HILL PATRICIA 12-30 90 100 150 .151. 156 161. 162 HILLARD ROBERT 11-174 HIN C APIE DIEGO 10 HINCAPIE OSCAR 1230.153 HINES. BRION 11-174 HINES KAREN 10 HODGE DEBORAH 10 HODGKIN EDWARD 11-174 HOEBEKE JONATHAN 10 HOFF ROBERT 152 HOKE. GARY 10 H OLBURN. NANCY 10 H OLDEN. JOHN 1 2-55 HOLLAND. ROBERT 12-31 HOLLOWAY. MARK 12-3 1 H OO PER GARY 12-31 153 H OOPER. KENNETH 10 H OOVER. SUSAN 11-59 HOPPE. ELIZABETH 10 H O RODA. MICHAEL 12-31 67 HORODA REBECCA 10 HOWES SUSAN 11-174 HUGHES III JOHN 10 HUGHES. KIM 1159.100 HUNDLEY. FRANK 10 HUNT BEHERREL 12-31 152 HUNT LISA 12-31 67 .161 HUNT. SUSAN 11-17 4 HUNT, TERESA 11-174 HUTCHINS SHEYLA 10-162 HUTCHINSON ANN 10-90 149 IBANEZ MARUJA 10-162 ICASIANO CHRISTINE 10 IRVIN THOMAS 12-3 1 62 62 159.161 IRWIN. PATRICK 123 1 JABLONSKI. MARY 10 JABLONSKI. STEPHEN 12-32 JACKSON BRYAN 10 JEAN FRANCOIS MARIA 1 2-32.162 JENNINGS JOHN 1 2-32 JESSUP JEANNIE 11-157.174 JOHN ANTHONY 10 JOHNSON BONITA 12-32 86.149 JOHNSON JOHN 10 JOHNSON MADELINE 11174 JOHNSON PAMELA 1232.100. 151 JOHNSTON OLGA 12 JOINER KATHY 10 JONES LANCER 10 JONES LAWRENCE 11-150.160.174 JONES PAUL 10 JORDAN CLAUDINA 12-32 JORDAN DENISE 10 JORDAN VITTORIO 12-57 JOSEPH JEFF 10 JOYCE. ALBERT 1195.162 174 KELLEHER DAVID 10 KELLEHER KATHLEEN 1232.67. 150.151 KELLEHER MARGARET 11-149.158.174 KELLEHER MARY 11-149 157 174 KELLEY KAREN 11-59 KELLY LESLIE 10 KELLY THERESA 11-174 KENNON CECIL 10 KENT BONN Y 10 KERN SUSANNE 11-174 KERN THOMAS 10 KERNS DEAN 11-175 KERR JACKIE 10 KESSLER WILLIAM 11-175 KIDD DEBRA 11-175 KINDER JOHN 10 KINZER. DENIA 10 KIRK DAVID 11-175 KLINE. TRACY 11-175 KNOTTS MONICA 12-32 162 KOEBEL CAROLE 10 KOLLMAN. KELLY 10 KONDO. KAORUKO 11155 159 175 KONNAGAN JEFFREY 10 KOPLIN. YVONNE 12-33 KOSIK CAROL 11-59 .151 KOSIK KYLE 11175 KOURANY. RODERICK 12-33 KOWAL. THADDEUS 11 KRAEMER BARBARA 10 KRAEMER. NELSON 10 KRAMER FERNANDO 12-33. 116 152.159 KRANSKOWSKY. NORIT A 10-162 KREIS CRISTINA 12-33 KREIS DONALD 10 KRUSE STAN 10 KWAI BEN ELIZABETH 11-100 156 162 .175 LACY. DAN 10 LAKE AREK 11-175 LAMA. THANIA 10 LAMA. VICTOR 12-33 LAMADRID DIEGO 1 2-57 LAMKIN ANNE 10 LAMKIN MAUREEN 10 LAMKIN TERRENCE 11-17 5 LANE ERIC 1233 LANE. FRANKLIN 11 LANG RAND Y 10 LAPKOFF. TERRI 10 LARRAZABAL LUIS 12-57.175 LARSEN CINDY 11-175 LARSON LINDA 12-33.15 1 LASCALA. PHILIP 10 LASSITER. KATHLEEN 10 LAUCK ROBERT 10 LAVALLIE CHERYL 11175 LAWRENCE MOIRA 1'-175 LAWSON FATIMA 10-162 LEACH KIMBERLY 10 LEAVY KELLY 10 LEBLANC JOHN 10 LEDBETTER LANCE 1 0 LEE LINDA 11-59 LEE STEVE 10 LEE SUSAN 12-33 .15 0 .156.159 LEHMANN MAXIMO 1234 LEISECA ANA 11-17 5 LEMASTERS. VIELKA 12-34 .162 LESTER DIANE 11-175 LEVY JOYCE 11-59 LEVY MARCELLA 10. 156 LEWIS DONNY 10 LEWIS JEFFREY 11-175 LEWIS SHERMAN 10 LEYVA MARIA ELENA 10-160 LI ATHENA 12 LIM ARNOLD 12-34 156 162 LINDLEY KENTON 1 2 34.152 LINDLEY RAFELLA 10 LlNKOGLE ROBERT 12-57 175 LITTLE CHARLES 10 LITTLE CYNITHIA 12 LOGAN KEVIN 10 LOHSE. DEANNA 123 4 100 LOMBARDO BERNARDO 11-57 LOPEZ MARIA 11 LOPEZ MICHAEL 11-175 LOPEZ NAYDA 11-163 175 LORD. GEORGE 10 LORD KAREN 123 4 115 153.162 LOWE BRYAN 10 LOWE STEPHEN 12-3 4 .8 4 86 LUBOZYNSKI MITZI 10 LUTHER III. WILLIAM 11-175 MACK. ELAINE 12-34 MAGANINI SYLVIA 12-35 MAIDLOW. LUCY 10 MAHLER; JOHN 11-59.151. 155 MALCOLM. GARY 12-35 MALTZ. IVAN 11 MANGUM. RANDALL 11 MANGUM. RAYE 10 MANNING DARREN 10 MARKOWSKI MARGHERIT A 10 MAROHL. MARCELLA 10-162 MARQUIS NORBERTO 10 MARQUIS ZENAIDA 11 MARSH ELLEN 10 MARTIN FRANCISCO MARTINEZ ALBA 11-162.176 MARTINEZ. DANIEL 10 MARTINEZ GEORGE 11176 MAIDLOW. LUCY 10 MARKOWSKI MARGHERITA 10 MARTINEZ GREGORY 11176 MARTINEZ MARIA 10-90 MARTINEZ RAPHAEL 10-156 162 MARTINEZ WILLIAM 12-35 MARTINO JOHN 11-176 MARTIZ ALFREDO 10 MATHEWS REGGIE 11176 MATHIS. KATHLEEN 11-176 MATTHEWS. DOUGLAS 10 MATTHEWS WALLACE 12-35 MATTINGLY. JOSEPH 10 MATTINGLY JR .. THOMAS 12-35 MAY. RICHARD 11 MAY, TAMARA 10 MAYLES. MICHAEL 10 MAYNES TERESA 12-35 MAZY. COREY 12-35 MAZY. JAMES 10 257

PAGE 262

258 MC ALLIS TER. AND REW 11155,1 59, 176 MC A RTHUR DALYCE 12-35 95 162 MC A RTHUR, RIC HARD 10 MC BRIDE JO Y CE 11-163 176 MC CA RTHY, C HARLE S 1 2-57 176 MC CARTHY JANET 10 Me CAW, MAY KANE 11-17 6 MC CONK EY, ANNE 11176 MC COY, TAMMY 1 2-36 MC DONALD DONNA 10 MC DONALD, MICHAEL 12-36 MC DONALD T IMOTHY 11-176 MC DOWELL JOHN K 1 0 M C ELROY, GERALD 1 2-36,62,63 1 08, 154 160,161 MC FADDEN MICHAEL 11-176 MC FARLAND CHANTEL 10 MC FARLAND H OWARD 10 MC FARLAND RENA T A 11-153, 176,183 MC GANN W ILLIA M 12-36 MC HAN JR .. JOHN 11176 MC ILVAINE SUSAN 1 2 -36 MC KEAN C HRI S TINE 10-156 MC KEEN BRUCE 123 6 M C KEEN, BRYAN 11-157 MC KEEN MARK 10-176 MC MILLEN MARK 11-176 MC NATT STEPHEN 10 M C PHER SON, PATRICIA 10-156 MEAD, BURTON 11-176 MEAD, KEITH 10 MEISSENER, CARL 12-36 MELANSON MICHELE 10 MELCHIDR MICHAEL 10 MELENDEZ JOSE 10 MELENDEZ LINDA 12-36 MELENDEZ ROXANA 10 MELLADO EDUARDO 123 7 MELLADO GENOVE V A 10 MEMS MARK 10 MENDENHALL JR. RALPH 12-37 153 157 MENDEZ MICHAEL 10 MERRICK KENNY 10 MERRICK THERESA 11-176 MERWIN, JOHN-37, 157 MEYER GARY 11 MEYER JANA 11-176 MEYER LENA 10 ME YER, PHILIP 10 MEYER ROBERT -37 MILLAN, BAMBI 12 MILLARD BELINDA 11176 MILLARD, DAVID-37 MILLER CHERI 10 MILLER DANIEL 10 MILLER LARR Y 10 MILLER REINA 10156 16 2 MILLER SUSANNA 10 MILLS RICHARD 11 MINES, K ATHERINE 1159, 150 158 160 MINTON RANDALL 11176 MIRANDA GLADYS 10 MISKOVSKY, K ATHLEEN 11-84 ,128, 136 176 MIS KOVSKY, SHERLY 1237 1 60 MIT C HELL LEN ICE 10 MITCHELL MARTA 10-16 2 MITTS TASHA 10 MOLINA BR I TANNIA 10 MONTALVO, DEBORAH 10 MONTERO GIDVANIS 11-177 MONTERO V IANETTE 11-150 159 177 MONTGOMERY, DANA 10 MONTGOMERY DONNA 12-37 MOORE, ISAAC 11 MOORE JAMES 11-177 MOORE, JOANNE 11 MOORE, J O E 10 MOORE, TIMOTH Y 11-177 M OO RE, YV ONNE 12 M OREKEN, MICHAEL 10 MORGAN, ALBERT 11 MORGAN KEITH 12 MORGAN RUTH 10-87 MORGAN SAM 11-177 MORLEN DENISE 11 MORRIS, CARLTON 101 56 MORRIS CA RRIE 11-177 MORRIS CORI 11-87 177 MORRIS GEOFFRE Y 11-177 MORRIS JOHN 10 MORRIS JR .. KENNETH 10 MORRIS KIMBERLY 10-100 MORRIS TIMOTHY 10 MORRIS WILFRED 11100 160 177 MORRISON LYNN 1 2 -37 MORRI SO N WILLIAM 11-177 MORTON, PAUL 10 MOSER, CYNTHIA 11 MULLEN J ANET 11177 MULLINS, JONI 11-38 MULLINS REGINA 12-38 MULLINS ROBERT 12-38 84 8 7 MURPHY GLENN 1238 MUSE MARK 10 MUTZFELD, WILLIAM 11 MYERS MICHAEL 11 NAYLOR GLENN 12-38 NAZARENKO WALTER 12-55 NEGRON JOANA 11-162 177 NEIL, ROBERT 12-38 NELLIS CARRIE 12-38 155 NELLIS JEANINE 12-38 NELLIS NANCY 12-39 NELSON, DAVID 11 NELSON JOSHUA 10 NELSON SHERI 11157,177 NETTO MYRIAM 10 NEWBURY, CHARLES 11-177 NEWMAN NANC Y 11-128 1 36,177 NEWTON, LUCIANO 10 NG DAVID 10 NICKI S HER LEE 10 NIKOLAISEN, BEVERL Y 10 NISKANEN STEVEN 11-150 160 177 NISSENBAUM RUBY 11 NOBLE DIANE 1239, 149 NORRIS DEAN 10 NOURSE, VERONICA 10 NOVAK, KRISTINE 11-59 163 NUNLEY SCOTT 12-39 O BRIEN TAMMY 12-39 OBRIEN TAMARA 1239,87, 155 OCHELTREE KAREN 10 OCHY, DAVID 10 O DONNELL JEFFERY 111 77 O DONNELL PAUL 11-177 ODONNELL, ALICE 12-39 OG LESBY, MARILENA 11-177 OIKAWA, MARIKO 12-39 100, 108 OLIV ERAS YANCY 1 2 -39 O LIVO, AGNES 11-156 177 OLS EN, PIA 11 OLSE N SUSAN 11-177 O'MAS TA, KITTY 10 OM A ST A CA ROL 12-39 ON EAL W ILLIAM 11 ORTIZ, SARA 11-177 OSORNO, JUAN 10162 OSSA, LO RENA 1159 162 ,163 OWE N S PAMELA 10 PADILLA DA NA 10 PADILLA DARR Y L 11 PALAZZOLA, DONNA 11 PALERM LOURDES 12-40,149,150 151 PALLAZZOLA, JOE 10 PANAGOTDPULOS WILLIAM 10 PARIS, IVONNE 10-158 PARKER C INDY 1 2 -40 PARKER DAVID 11177 PARKS SUSAN 11-177 PARRETTI CARL 10 PARSONS MICHAEL 10 PARTHENAIS JAMES 11-178 PASAMANTE RICHARD 12-40 PASAMANTE, VIELCA 11-178 PASCA V AGE MARGARET 10 PASCAVAGE MARY LOUISE 12-40 PATARO JUAN 10 PATTISON JAMES 11-178 PATTON CYNTHIA 10 PATTON MICHAEL 11-178 PATZELT, SUEANN 1240 PA Y NE ARLEEN 11-178 PAYNE GUILLERMO 10 PEAKE ROBIN 10 PEDERSON DAVID 10 PEERY, RAND Y 10 PENA CARMEN 12-57 PENA EDWIN 11 PENA SONIA 1 2-57 PEPPERS III, MELVIN 111 57 ,178 PERKINS KELLY 10 PERKINS SUSAN 10 PERRY, LYNNE 10-162 PERRY, RANDY 10 PESCOD MICHAEL 11-178 PETERS DALE 11 PETERS SCO TT 10 PETERSON DIANE 10-149 PEUGNET, ERNIE 10 PHELPS MARIE 10 PIERRE MICHELLE 1116 2, 178 PILLITTERE, LEONARD 10,160 PINKERTON WILEY 10 PIPER TOM 12-57 PLA YER, JEFFRE Y 10 PLAYER JR .. JAMES 10 PLUNKETT CYNTHIA 12-40 149 153 160 POCOCK BARRY 12-40 POCOCK GERALD 12-41 152 POCOCK MARK 1 2-41, 152 POLAK DENISE 10 POLLACK, JU LIA 11-178 POORE LIZ 11-149 178 POPE, KEVIN 11-178 PORRETTI CA RL 10 PORRETTI MARK 12-57 POSCHL KATYA 11-162 ,178 POULIOT ROGER 12-41 POWEL BARRY 11-178 POWELL CYNTHIA 11-178 POWELL JOSE 11-178 POWELL, MARK 10 POWELL ROGER 11 POWELL TIMOTH Y 11 POWELL-SEMIS MARSMAN 10 PRATER DIANNA 10 PRATT, RAYMOND 10-152 PRESTRIDGE, THOMAS 12-40 PRETTO ELIAS 12-57 PRETTO ZORAYDA 10 PRICE ARGELIS 10162 PRICE, STEVEN 12-41 PROCTOR, DAVID 10 PRYEE ROSEMARIE 11136 178 PSYCHOYOS NICHOLAS 12-41 PUENTES, ARMANDO 12-41

PAGE 263

PURVIS SUSAN 10 PYBURN THOMAS 1 2 -41 QUINN. RICKY 11-178 QUINTERO ENRIQUE 11-60 RAMBERGER MI C HELLE 12-41 RAMIREZ KRISTINE 12-42 RAMIREZ. SALVADOR 11178 RAMIREZ THERESA 10 RAM S EY. LISA 10 RAMSEY REBE CC A 11-178 RAND Y THOMPSON 11 RATHQEBER. JUDI 10 RAULD WILLIAM 10-16 2 RAWL!NG S DENNIS 10 READ ALISON 10 REARDON AGNES 11 REARDON MIKE 10 REC UERO JAIME 10 REDFERN CYNTHIA 12-4 2. 108 REDFERN LAURA 10-149 REDFERN ROBERT 11-178 REED CON NIE 10 REED SANDRA 10-162 REID ANTHONY 10 REI D CA RMEN 12-4 2 REIO III. JAMES 12-42 REIMI LLER ZUMILA 11178 REISS C HARLES 12-42 159 REITZ PERR Y 1 2-55 REMIRE Z THERESA 10 REY ES JUAN 11-162.178 REY ES LEON 12-42 REY ES LUIS 12-42 REY HERN CLAYTON 10 RHEBERG JAIME 1 2-42 RHOADES X ENIA 11-178 RICHARD LEE 11-178 RICHARDSON, HOLL Y 10-156 RIC HARDSON ROBERT 1 24 3 RIC HE Y VA L 11-1 36 149 158 .179 RICK DAVID 10 RIECKE LAURA 11 RIES S JEAN 10 RINCHICH NINA 10 RINCON TAMARA 12-57 RINDFUSZ BEVERL Y 11179 RINEHART, ANGELA 12-43 1 52 RIOS, TERRI 11-179 RIV ERA CYNTHIA 10 RIVERA, DEBRA-57 RIV ERA GRACIELA 10 RIVERA JIM 11-179 RIV ERA JUAN 43 RIV ERA ORLANDO 1 2 RIV ERA VIELKA 11 ROANE JAMES 10 ROAT, ROGER 10 ROBB I NS ANTHONY 11 ROBB I N S ROMONT 12 R O BERTS KYLE 11-179 ROBERT SON AMY 11 ROBERT SO N MAR Y 11128,149 179 ROBIN SO N EDWARD 10 ROBINSON ELIZABETH 11-128 ROBINSON GLORIA 12-56 ROBINSON LISA 11-179 ROCKWELLER, CATHERINE 12-43 157 RODDY JOHN 10 RODDY, PATRICK 12-43 RODRIGUEZ ANTHON Y 10 RODRIGUEZ DIANA 11-179 RODRIGUEZ, KAREN 10 RODRIGUEZ MANUELA 11 RODRIGUEZ, NANCY 11-60,162 163 RODRIGUEZ RIGOBERTO 11-179 RODRIGUEZ ROLAND 1 2-43 RODRIGUEZ SA BR I NA 10 RODRIGUEZ, SUSI E 11-17 9 ROGER S JOHN 10 ROGERS ROBERT ROMAN ROBERT 11-179 ROMINE. C IND Y 11-60 ROSA, ELIZABETH 11-179 ROSA MILLIE 1 2-43 ROSCOE, THOMAS 10 ROS E S HEILA 11-157 158 179 ROS ILLO, LORENA 12-4 3 ROTHBAUER THOMAS 11-179 ROUG EAU GREGORY 11-152 179 ROUTHE, JOHN 10 RUBLEE JOHN 11 RUBLEE PETE 11-179 RUDESHE IM, FRED 12-44 114 162 RUDE S HEIM PAUL 10 RUNELS CYNTHIA 11-179 RUNYON DEBORA 12-44 RUN Y ON VERONICA 10 RUONA LEE 10 RUPP C HRISTOPHER 10 RUSS ELL ELIZABETH 12-44 RUSSELL, JAMES 1 2-4 4 RUSSO JACOB 1244 159 RUTAN KAREN 11-179 R YDHOLM, JOHAN 10-108 152 153 S AARINEN ALBERT 11-179 SAARINEN. DONALD 1 1-84 87 179 SADOWSKI CLARENCE 11 SADOWSKI PETER 11-179 SAFFOLD, JAMES 10 SAIZ, V EROICA 10 SANCHEZ GLORIA 10 SANCHEZ, MARIA 16 3 179 S ANDERS DOUGLA S 11-179 S ANDERSON DIRK 11-179 S ANDER SON, ERI C 1 2 -44 S ANDS CYNTHIA 12-44 SANDS DONALD 11 SANTIAGO ANNETTE 11-60, 108,149 160 162 SASS. JOHN 11180 SAUERMILCH, BRENDA 10-149 SCHACK, KARL 12-44 SCHAEFER EDWARD 10 SCHAEFFER, SANDRA 12-45 SCHAUER, KEVIN 11 SCHEMENAUR ROGER 10 SCHMIDT, ERIKA 11-108 150.160 162, 180 SCHREER. DEBORAH 11 SCHREER. OIANE 10 SCOFIELD, ROBERT 11 SCO GGIN MARGARET 12-45 SCO TT EDILMA 11-180 SCOTT JOANIE 11 SCOTT JEFFREY 10 SCOTT JR., OLLANDO 10 SCOTT, LEONARD 10 SCOTT, LETICIA 10 SCOTT ORLANDO 10 SCOTT, TAMERA 12-45 90 156 ,161 SC RUGGS, VICKY 11180 ROAT. ROGER 10 RODRIGUEZ, MANUELA 11 RUONA LEE 10 SC HAFFER EDWARD 10 SC HEMENAUR ROGER 10 SEAY MARY 10 SEIJO DANIEL 10 SEIJO, DANITA 12-45 SEIJO JOHN 10 S EIT Z DAVID 12-45 150 SEITZ JANE 12-45 .150 151 S EITZ JILL 11180 S ENER K ENNETH 1 24 5 SERRITELLA PAB LO 1 2 5 7 SHANNON MIC H A EL 10 SHAW. C Y NTH IA 11-156. 1 80 SHAW, KARL 12-45, 161 162 S HAW. STEVE 1 11 56 1 80 S HEFFIELD TER ESA 10 S HELTON, RAQUEL 11 S HERR Y LINDA 10 S HIRLEY. ANTHONY 10 S H O L K DAVID 11-180 S HORB WILLIAM 12-46 S HRADER JANA 12-56 S HRI VER, LISA 111 57 180 S HRIVER RODNE Y 10 SHUFF FRED 12-46 SIACA ANYELA 11-1 80 S IERR A IDA 1 2 -46 S IERRA MARTHA 10 S IEWEKE PAUL 10 SIMMONS LORIE 10 SIMMONS, ROBERT 10 SIMMS THOMAS 1 246 S IMONS JEANNETTE 10 SIMONSSON. V I VIA N 10 SIMS BLANTON 12-57 S IMS ROBERT 12-46 SI NGER. ELIZABETH 1246 SISNEROS II, FREDERI CO 12-46,108 157 SI TTON, MAIR 1 2 -46 162 S LOAN, KEVIN 10 SMITH ERNESTO 12-47 S MITH JR .. MICHEAL 11-180 SMITH LARR Y 10 SMITH, LETA 11-60 SMITH LINDA 10 SMITH LORA 12-47 ,151, 158 SMITH, MARGARET 10 SMITH MARIA 11180 SMITH, MICHAEL 11 SMITH, PATRICK 10 SMITH, ZOICA 10 SNAVELY. JOHN 12-47 S NA V EL Y MARLENE 10-149 S NEED JR. TORRENCE 12-47.1 50 SOLANO. BERTHA 10 SOLTESZ, LISA 11 SOLTESZ, RUDOLPH 1 2 SOLIS ANGELICA 12-47 SORIANO LARR Y 11-180 SORITELLA, PABLO 11-180 SOTO, ISMAEL 10 S OUDER ANDREA 10-149 SOUDER NATALIE 11-180 SO UKUP PATRICIA 12-47 SOUTHALL JR ., REUBEN 1 247 152 SOWDERS LORRI 10 SOW DERS PATRICIA 10 SPAIN. DOUGLA SS 10 SPANN PATRICIA 11-180 SPIESS ULLI 11 SPIROS ROONE Y 12-56 SPURLIN TAMI 10 -100 S T JOHN. ROBERT 1 2 -48 94 162 ST THOMAS DEBORAH 10 S TANFORD SUSAN 10 S TAPLES, ROBERT 1 0-155 STARK DA V ID 1 2-47 S TAR K MAR Y 11-149 ,180 S TEAR SM AN G E ORGE 124 8 STEARS MAN. MIKE 10 S TEIN ED 10-1 5 2 .159 S TETLER VERONICA 12-48 STEVENS O N, LORI 12-48 87.149 STEV E N S ON MARION 12-48 STEWART. ANTO N I O 10 2 5 9

PAGE 264

260 S T IK ELE ATHER. DAVID 10 S TINSO N DAVID 10 S T I N SON, MANUEL 12-48 ST ONE ARLENE 12-56,157 S TONE GEORGE 11180 S TRICKLAND STEPHEN 10 S TRIKLAND ANGELYN 1 2 -48 STUDLEY SUSAN 11-180 STUM V OLL ERICA 10 SUGIMURA KAZUMI 11-60 1 00 159 SULLIVAN CAROL 11-180 SULLIVAN, EDWARD 10 SULLIVAN MARY 124 8 SUMNER KENNETH 11 SUTHERLAND JANET 11-18 0 SWANSON LIS A 10 SWARD ELL KIMBE RLY 1 0 SWISHER LISA 11-180 SYLVESTER BRUCE 1 2 -49 SZYMANSKI GLORIA 1195 162 TALTON GERALD 10 TANSEL C Y NTHI S 1 2 TATE, ETTY 10-16 2 TAYLOR RABURN 11180 TERRELL CYNDI 1 2 -49 TERRELL DAVID 10 TERRY TEAMER 11-159 180 THOMAS PHILIP 11 THOMPSON ELISA 1249 THOMPSON JAMES 11-181 THOMPSON RANDY 11-181 THOMPSON SHARON 10 THORNTON CHRISTY 10 THORTON III, JAMES 12-49 156 160 THRUSH CHARLES 10 TODD, KATHERINE 1 2 -49 155 1 5 6 160,161 TOOKE VIRGINIA 1249 162 TOOTHMAN CHANTEL 11-181 TORO CHERYL 12 TRAHAN PATRICK 11-152 157 181 TRIM, MELANIE 12-49 66 ,71. 87 93,96 97 100 107 ",, 134 149 160 161 TROTMAN MELISA 12-49 152 TROTTER BRENT 1 2 5 0 TUCKER TOMMY 10 TUELLER. DIANE 11-181 TUELLER MARIE 12-50,62 6 3, 156, 160 161 TURCK DIANA 11-181 TURPEN TRACEY 10 TUTTLE MICHAEL 11-181 TYSON JAMES 1250 66 UMNUSS MONIQUE 10 UNDERHILL III RODMAN 10 UPP KAREN 11-181 UPP, TERRY 11-181 URBACK MARK 1 0 VALERO HELEN 11-1 8 1 VALLANCE COR Y 10 VALLANCE VALERIE 1 2 50 VAN HORN CRAIG 1 2-50 VARGAS VIRGINIA 11-181 VAZQUEZ TOMAS 12-50 V EGA MARIBEL 10-16 2 V ELEZ, ELIZABETH 10 V IETO GEORGE 10 V IGUERIE LESSLIE 11-181 VILLAVENC ENCIO CELIA 10 V ILLAVICENCIO, BARBARA 11-181 V ILLAVICENCIO, LEONARD 12-57 V INAL GEORGE 10 VIOLETTE GERALD 10 VIOLETTE JUDITH 12-50 151 VIOLETTE MICHAEL 10 VIOLETTE NORBERT 11181 VISCARRA MARK 11-181 VIZCARRA, MICHAEL 10 VOGEL JOYCE 11-181 VOSE JOHN 11-181 VOSS, JENNY 10 VOYLES BARBARA 12 WADDELL BRYAN 10 WADDELL CATHY 11 WAGNER HEIDI 10 WAGONER TORY 10 WALDRON MALINDA 11-181 WALKER BRIAN 10 WALKER JOHN 11-181 WALKER KATHY 11-128 ,181 WALKER PHILLYS 11-157 181 WALLACE, JERALD 12-50 87 WALLACE, STEVE 11-181 WALLACE, THOMAS 11 WALLER, FORREST 10 WALLIS, LARRY 12-51 152 WALSH BRIAN 10 WALSH KATHLEEN 12-51 WALSTON DENISE 11-60 160 WARD MARIANELA 12-51 WASSERMAN, CRYSTAL 12-51 WATSON YASMIRA 10-150 156, 160 WEBB MICHELLE 10-151 WEBB, RHONDA 12-51 90 1 5 2 WEISS WILLIAM 12-51 WELCH CHRISTOPHER 10 WELCH, GERARD 11 WELCH KATHLEEN 12-51 WELDON LINDA 11-181 WENZEL SUSAN 10-162 WEST BRENDA 10-95 162 WEST JOHN 12-51,95 162 WEST MARY 11-183 WHALEY WALTER 12-56 WHARRY DAWN 11-181 WHITE BILL 10 WHITE MARY 10 WHITE PERRY 10 WHITE ROBERT 10 WHITEHEAD, ALLISON 12-90 WHITLAW SUSAN 11-60 WHITLOCK JEAN 11-18 2 WICK, THOMAS 11 WIECHERT, ANN 11-60 ,163, 183 WILECEK ANDREW 10 WILES, THOMAS 11 WILKINS DARYL 10 WILKINS GREGORY 12-52 84 87 WILKINS LESLIE 10 WILKINS, LISA 12-52 87 WILKINSON DAVID 11182 WILL, DANIEL 10 WILL, KIT 12-57 WILLIAMS, CHARLENE 11-108,150 151 155 160 162 163 182 WILLIAMS CLIFFORD 11-182 WILLIAMS FREDRICK 10 WILLIAMS GRACE 12-52,150 155 160, 161 162 163 WILLIAMS, LlONELL 12-52 WILLIAMS LISA 11-182 WILLIAMS PAUL 10 WILLIAMS, STANLEY 11 WILLIS STEPHEN 12-52 WILLS JANET 12-52 WILSON ALPHONSO 10 WILSON, BONNIE 11-108 151 162,182 WILSON DIANA 11-182 WILSON GEORGIANN 10 WILSON GUILLERMO 10 WILSON JODY 11-182 WILSON KAREN 10 WILSON KIM 11-182 WILSON LEA 10 WILSON MICHAEL 11-182 WILSON SARA 10 WILTSEY CARLA 11 WINFORD DIANA 11100 182 WINFORD, ROSEANNA 12-52 160 161 WINKLOSKY DONNA 10 WISE MARK 11182 WOLDA, HETTY 12-52 WOLDA, WILLEM WOLF ANNA 11-182 WOLF, HARALD 10 WONG ANALICIA 11-60,150 153 156 160, 162 WONG MARIA 10100 WOOD DAVID 11-136,182 WOOD JR. ROBERT 11-84 87 182 WOOD STEVEN 10 WOODRUFF WALLACE 12-56 WOODZELL LESLIE 12-53 149 WORTHINGTON RODRIGO 10 WRIGHT DEBBIE 11-182 WRIGHT IV, ANDREW 12-53 WRIGHT LAURA 11-182 WRIGHT STEPHANIE 10,151, 156 WRUCK JOANNE 1253 WRUCK MARILYN 12-53 WUNDERLICH WILLIAM 11-182 YELVINGTON MAIDA 10 YOHROS ELLIS 11-182 YOUNG ALWYN 1253 152,153 159 YOUNG DAVID 12-53 ZAPATA, MARCOS 12-53,153 159 160 ZAYAS NORBERTO 12-53 ZELL THERESA 11 ZERR JOHN 10 ZIMMERMAN ANDREA 10 ZOLlK GLORIA 11

PAGE 265

261 I. L MADURO JR.,ZONA LlBRE, S A CABLE: "DURAMOZONE" P O BOX 407 COLON, REP DE PANAMA TELEFONO 471970 Enlregomos direclomenle o su borco 0 01 oeropuerlo f------------------------J E OUIPOS y COMPON ENTE S ELEC T RONICOS : Akai Sony Sansui -Lbyd" s Miracord CAMARAS F O TOGRAF I CAS : Nikon Olympus Yasbica Vajill1s de Porcelana NOR I T A K E Encend,dores E leclronicos B RON I C A Figuras de Porcelana L L A D R 0 Manleleria Perlumeria Relajes ZODIAC Mercancia e n General SUPPORT YOUR ADVERTISERS, THEY SUPPORT YOU.

PAGE 266

III WALSWORTH U.S. A

PAGE 269

I

PAGE 272

, .' III WALSWORTH .. )1(0., U S A