Zonian

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
Zonian
Physical Description:
Serial
Language:
English
Publisher:
St. Petersburg Printing Co.
Place of Publication:
St. Petersburg, FL

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Yearbook
Genre:
serial   ( sobekcm )

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
University of Florida
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID:
UF00093678:00057


This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text












1i,-"


,,.


































aIa


















Digitized by the Internet Archive
in 2010 with funding from
University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries












http://www.archive.org/details/zonianl972balb














































































3

q





So3A4


(7-rp,


HMw 4 1* (BA4


0"e


-~-- -
~--~c~
































MP
t

ii p












KBT '7-A
F'V
^1


.. .
- ,"",,.


Ata,

"" E .d *


,,


CW6 w et A6






























)w Avte,


r fm


__I


wlNaJJ




knwle& u dA tA 1c& o 9a iT Q"eds






. . O Ca


* ,1 *..

~;~"0L"


. CN *

S180
-UNL aRWOL OMEC


zcl1


I'


A-






2. -~ -E



=;: _-.



~ -~-~-- ~- -



















___ --~ ~

~ 3 I



















.-



































_____-~--~ --*-;~--- ~ .~-
S - . ~ *
U ~_=~

'-5 -.2
___3 ~ -.- -
~' _________

































---..2*2.
-'--. ---































- ----.-'
~-.-


_________________ -







--; -~v2-~22 2
~ ~ --
~2~C4-F
-- ~- -
- - -' ~ N~ZN2

-- -~





























-- 3- -S2
* --- '-~~ fcC.5.---'---
'~=2=C''-'


























'- ~ 2


- ~~~
2 -~ - -
-. ~ -
-.- .. -.----~--.. -2 ..- 'Z2 ..
























r .. -
SI



..
At

:-1tj


NiJ
r
t


and iJ


r 1w
~ASt~trS
~C -~;Y


H


In "t\


s


*^a '









OR^.^


w I


Iv
F j I -
I4e~


A


1
~ 1


YYO1' ~
;'~v'f






















--
r-






i '. '^- ,


r -4


lr16V


(~ r


"1
'h~














Ve (cte nt


*v tawIe


.. -







Ad -Ww
7A
c&4minibtlftt^
({I~nl



































































































15













c(i.


53.LKQS.

C%~d. Q7. CWnjLn


p
- -


~~rs~irr~'
~J~

~.~ICI
~s~ 1


(A"Mt~ 9)"j
c A. t CIwpe. a
cX.l~ <3XY~ (. C9^e















P


4*


I


MR. FRANK A. CASTLES
Superintendent of Schools


DR. CHARLES LATIMER
Deputy Superintendent of Schools


MR. DAVID SPEIR
Assistant Superintendent, Secondary Schools


DR. EVERETT HOLMGRAIN
Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools


E~IIl
C~c -


MR. JAMES COOK
Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools


81~-~~


r~ r9
























MRS. ALICE LATIMER
Counselor


MR. EUGENE BONDURANT
Counselor


MR. GIFFORD WILDE
Attendance Counselor


"i


MR. DONALD OSMUN
Counselor


MISS DONNA STUEBE
Counselor


MR. ARTHUR J. MARONEY
Counselor


-s *
-9


9


i










f^'p
i^

Aw^ -_ MJ, ^'


f- 4


ft


MISS CANDACE DUFFIE


MRS. KATHERINE MOSSACK


MR. CARLOS A. DONALICIO


/


MRS. J. R. BRULAND


- School Nurse


MRS. PRISCILLA LANE


MISS ALICIA CHONG


I


~t4


MISS EYDA LUQUE


MRS. JUANA E. de MITIL









9L 84-sk iepuait


MR. ROBERT L. AMES
University of Minnesota
M.A.
English IV and IV-A
National Honor Society


MISS MARY F. PLAIA
Florida Atlantic University
M.Ed.
English IV
Drama Club


MR. ROBERT WINTERS, JR.
Temple University
M.Ed.
English IV
Train Trips


p




4 I -.


P

v dv


iKNOWLE DGE




| KNOWLEDGE


MISS SYDNEY B. TOWNSEND
University of Wisconsin
M.S.
English Ill. III-A and Speech
Debate Club


MR. FREDERICK S. BROWN
University of New Mexico
M.A.
English III and IV


I

MRS. ROSEMARY E. ALLEN
State University of New York at Albany
M.A.
English II and III
National Honor Society











V-


- ("


MR. LEONARD B. TALBURT
Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A.
English III
Zonian


MRS. JANE M. GRUVER
University of Arizona
M.A.
English, Drama
Drama Club, Thespians


MR. JACK H. CAMP
University of Indiana
M.A.
English


MRS. PATRICIA T. FULTON
Auburn University
M.A.
English II and III
Salt Club Sponsor


'Ell


MRS. MARY G. KNAPP
University of Missouri
M.A.
Journalism I and II
Parakeet, Quill and Scroll


I


I1


i

I






p.


*I



















r
vy* .^ ^


MR. CHARLES H. WALL
University of Arkansas
M.A.
English


-'a-
MR. JOEL B. DOBBINS
University of Virginia
M.Ed.
English II


Sl

$ 6e'
V


-r'


Ago&.
l a


\y4


N"


- -.4


MR. EDWARD A. McFARLAND
University of Florida
M.Ed.
Reading
Ticket Committee


MRS. ROSEMARY F. DENLEY
University of Mississippi
M.A.
English, French
French Club


-' I




-s-fl
~pul

idte "


MRS. WINIFRED A. DEAVER
San Francisco State College
M.A.
Special Aids
Cheerleaders


L.


$
L-.


A





djSt e pDwit


3


v-t


MISS JO ANN CARR
University of Alabama
M.A.
Geometry and Algebra
FIA


MR. JAMES AMES
North Eastern State College
M.A.T.
Algebra and Geometry
Pep Club


4 Ma,


MR. LARRY MILAM
Central State College
M.Ed.
General Math II and Algebra II


MR. DICK COLLVER
Colorado State College
M.A.
Algebra and Geometry










r
P"
I.


pg ~r

II


C


It
' r; ,
4 7,'


4i'


SMRS. FRANCES GRAHAM
.Columbia University
M.A.
Geometry
MR. KARL SHIRLEY Mu Alpha Theta, SA Treasurer
Stanford University Sponsor for ROTC Sponsors
M.A.
Algebra II, Introduction to Analysis, Calculus


"1k


MR. LESTER HUTCHINSON
Arizona State University
M.A.
Introduction to Analysis. Geometry


'a


MRS. ADRIANNE DAVIDSON
Texas A&M University
M.Ed.
Geometry and General Math
Chess Club


MR. SAMUEL OGNIBENE
University of Miami
M.Ed.
Algebra I, II
Sophomore Class Sponsor


i


%" '""* IH

































MR. PETER HERB(
University of Missou
M.Ed.
World History
Varsity Tennis Coact
Afro-American Club







I-'


MRS. LOREE A. WILKERSON
University of Florida
M.A.
Geography


Columbia


MR. R. J. VIDAURRI
Oklahoma University
M.A.
World History
Coin and Stamp Club
Voice of Democracy -


6,';=;
1*


Contest


Ii
* S c.; ~Jnjatierh


MR. ELKIN H. THOMPSON
Memphis State University
M.A.
American Institutions
Driver Education
Ham Radio Club KZ5HS


MR. JOE A. NORTON
San Jose State
M.S.
World History. U.S. History


a





k


-s


25061 Q)Tju
































MR. FRANK A. GATELY
Boston University
M.A.
U.S. History
Junior Class Sponsor
S.A. Safety Committee


MRS. VERA M. PERRY
Indiana University
M.S.
U.S. History, Latin
Latin Club


MR. WALTER M. MIKULICH
State University of Iowa
M.S.
U.S. History MR. RONALD E. CAPPON
Eastern Michigan University
M.A.
U.S. History
Humanities Club


.l';-" ""...-

m m
"*- e" ^ s ^



-^\ -."-'
-^-' ^-^-


r,














1 PI1
--
,t n,



r ,)! k
,,,


v
^^^5 ^


MR. PAUL L. GOUDIE
University of Oklahoma
M.N.S.
Biology
National High School Biology Honor Society


MRS. KATHARINE ADAMS
Ohio State University
M.S.C.
Physiology
FNA


MR. FLOYD W. HOLLAND
Central Michigan University
M.A.
Physics. IPS
Photo Club


MR. J. G. PLANT
N. E. Missouri State Teachers' College
M.Ed.
BR...l.rc
Ecology Club


MR. JOHN A. BANASICK
West Virginia University
M.A.
Biology
Assistant Ecology Club
Audio Visual
Soccer


Y w I


DJI


a


' J























Mit- p


MR. FRANK L. MARTIN
University of Southern Mississippi
M.Ed.
Biology
Future Teachers of America


MR. JAMES D. NORMAN
Oregon State University
M.S.
Physical Science. Biology
Science Club


MR. BRUCE A. THALE
Northern Illinois University
M.Ed.
Chemistry
Assistant S.A. Advisor


MR. THOMAS L. COOK
Marshall University
M.A.
Chemistry






















MRS. CONNIE CAPPON
Eastern Michigan University
M.A.
Spanish II, III


MR. CARLOS VAZ
University of Denver
M.Ed., M.A.
Spanish 1
Spanish Lit.


DR. MARCELA DIAZ
University of Madrid
Ph.D.
Spanish IV, V
Spanish Club


MRS. BEATRICE DIAZ
State University of Iowa
M.A.
Spanish III, IVS
Spanish Honor Society


I ,.


f iI


F
~Y '~r



P,


Qomuwt











-c




a


MRS. SHIRLEY HASELDEN
University of Florida
M.A.
French
French Club, Isthmian Inklings


, I


MRS. LIQIA DE ARMAS
Michigan State University
M.A.
Spanish III, III-S
Showcase Club


I.


J t---


MRS. ELVIRA O'CALLAGHAN
Columbia University
Master of Arts
Spanish


MRS. ANA ACUNA
Southern Illinois University
M.A.
Spanish
Spanish Honor Society


MR. JOSE RAMIREZ
University of Southern California
M.A.
Spanish
A.V. Projectionist Club


NO

?:


fl


am


tsr 7 '























MRS. VIRGINIA NORTON
Arizona State
M.A.
Home Ec. 1, II. III IV
FHA Co-Sponsor


' ,
IJ W
,' L


SMR. BERT THOMPSON
University of Tennessee
M.S.
w Music
Music Activities
MR. AL SPRAGUE
The American University
M.A.
Art


MRS. PAMELA CLARK
Our Lady Of The Lake College
M.Ed.
Home Ec. I, II, IlI, IV
FHA


'I









*--





MR. JOHN DEKLE
Florida State University
M.A.
Art I. II


W^


~f4~1t~~


eriemiw"


17nt yl&






9JkLC


'A I


I


MRS. LILA CHEVILLE
State University of Iowa
Ph.D.
Physical Education








/


VT^


MRS. C. E. YOUNG
Columbia University
M.A.
Physical Ed.
Girls Drill Team


COACH B. ANTONE
University of Florida
M.Ed.
Physical Ed.
Driver Ed.

























Variety Track and Basketball
-














COACH C. D. OLIVER
University of Iowa
M.A.
Physical Ed.
Varsity Track and Basketball


A ,


zi1




'/


MRS. DEANA KNIGHT
Philips University
M.Ed.
Physical Ed.
G.A.A. Intramurals


MRS. BETTY DAHN
Murray State University
B.S.
Physical Ed.
Girls Basketball
"B" League Intramurals


MISS JULIA HARDIN
Florida State University
M.S.
Physical Ed.
G.A.A. Intramurals


COACH W. H. GIBSON
Memphis State University
M.Ed.
Physical Ed.
Lettermen's Club
Head Football Coach of "72" Champs


ekue",

































6


Is


/C.X~ r


SGT. WILLIE D. HATCHET


SGT. JOSE P. TRUJILLO


SGT. HECTOR GARCIA


ER!9.~7JC.


MAJOR FRANK T. RIVERA


~ ~ ,
7 7
A ,


it


XIR(I









Eniduao


MR. TOM LEAVY
Eastern Michigan
M.A.
Woodworking


MR. RICHARD SMITHY
Trenton State College
B.S.
Metal Shop I
Machine Shop


Sa
- S
M A
I
I
ar


MR. J. HEARD
Texas A & M
M.Ed.
Mechanical Drawing


1i 3
1-'


MR. JOHN WILLOUGHBY
Middle Tennessee State University
B.S.
Industrial Arts
Wood I and Metals I


MR. RICHARD EICHEL
Stetson University
M.Ed.
Art I, Mechanical Drawing I





Sbuaine Depftta


n


L


I -


MISS FRANCES LINDH
University of Mississippi
M.M.
General Typing I


I.:
--- &

p F

'a-~


MRS. BETTY ANNIS
University of Missouri
M.A.
Bookkeeping
FBLA


MISS SUE RICHARDSON
Michigan State University
M.A.
Typing, Shorthand


MR. FRANK BASINGER
East Central State College
M.A.
English II, Typing
Senior Class Advisor


aI


Iii


MRS. VIVIA DE LA MATER
University of Texas
M.Ed.
Shorthand I, II
FSA


MRS. KATHERINE MURPHY
Florida State University
M.A.
Typing II
FBLA


MR. HENRY WILLIAMS, JR.
University of Florida
M.B.A.
General Business. Typing I
School Store Mgr.
Business Mgr. of the Zonian


-t


Sb


1 7 wi


-to
'' .


N4 -













V 1 I




*'*:^


MRS. LUCIA RAMIREZ
University of Southern California
M.S.
Librarian


i AI t






I' i) p


r r '/ ,''


Left to right Lucy A. Bruce, Claudio Baptista. Micaela Sanchez, Illa Barrow, Magdalen
Flores and Cvnthia Jackson.


r


7


MISS GRACE J. RIDER
University of Minnesota
Degree in Library Science
Librarian
Library Club


1%1


-~s


1st row Zaporra Anderson, Eloise Davis, Amy Levy. 2nd row Pedro
Garibaldo. Edwin Perez, Jorge Ramos, R. Hunt. 3rd row Bestre Burke, P.
Betancourt, Andres Acosta.


C-PI


CNlU-ral


:r*ri
Y
~68ir
'""
9
'~:~;-:




eOnd%4 5fl~c


I ) I


'f1


*1t~


tj~i aJl*,.
iK4"r-


-r


7 W.~-C. 7


I


/,


a


..


t,
































f-e-tL(e




1 Is C


ked Queen At Pro


Pr


I' `


Yvet


~u~ ~'










'S


;a-* 4
'i >


q71


H
9)


Junior Princess and Escort
Alice Parthenais
Bill Morris


Junior Princess and Escort
Suzanne Mahan
Micky Harris


Senior Princess and Escort
Barbara Bonanno
Fred Bremer









i


Senior Princess and Escort
Evelyn Tiencken
Tom Engelke


Junior Princess and Escort
Elsa Fifer
Mike O'Neil


Junior Princess and E~ ort
Lisa Makibbin
Ted Cheatham


-25)IV


cJK9lWomt


4


14


Al.
4.

, ,'


ts
J~L~l~';i


16


I "

















Cheerleaders display "Champion's Cake"








7 s








Maa and Bob lead Coronation Dance I
Marna and Bob lead Coronation Dance


"OUR Team
"OUR" Team


I I II




Jamboree Faces 1971


. AT


4


i A

4!


'-4


9


q.
Ir


-0 I
*^t


? VK %


SA


-a


.i0
























'WU cf~iee^
cy~itt Gan 9wisimtd


rPeI66m PDnePl
?a ~D^


- C- cal ,i


/1
















-/ i


Iz~e1&l ~1jcwduLed


~he)w cIlae


Pat acr


V
.1


~Wo~oM~ni~


''
r
?'
''


Qsopwxtmu mWS
q5 6J,,iiU


Tj CnsJ Qen


eas) e^s A4


Lot


2 X



'Itl






HOMECOMING


All together now ..


Some are born GREAT!!!


I don't think we're all gonna fit!








ACTIVITIES
















A

N

D D Little things mean a lot!




CAN E
E T


.ab.C
* *z
-5**


15
h
1*

*"*5 -


Ui~P


.1 41
..~t


Boys d the Strangest things!
Boys dd the Strangest things!




1971


(CnoAtm


Quf


I'/
n~d a
' 3'-* y "-i <"\.J


QJonmq Q4pihm


7MCJQ


cAfAtdt Aoetd


cAn CJt (


P(UM/ de t




W-%& P1&t


'TV


7i"aoe


AIMP



/ r
/ ^ f"!


The "Dosie-Doe" to a modern beat


Crown bearer, John Paul Chestnut and Flower girl,
Laura Chastine lead coronation ceremony


The crowd
The "IN" crowd







c~~'Z


Princess Kelly Farrell
Escort Mark Schnoerr


Princess Elsa Fifer
Escort Mike O'Neill

Princess Cindy Cottrell
Escort Guillermo Lopez


aewtt


Princess Marty McCray
Escort Bob Nossov


Princess Karen Newlon
Escort Ken McIlvaine

Princess Alice Parthenais
Escort Pat Grymala


23pCLiq

CN~t


5






rr
-^ y I
*^ f\~

IL^


T'


Happy Queen BiBi!!!


uCW"l IA A


Didn't you forget something, Arlene?!!??


"bienvenu


-V


"I'll pass . .!!"


r31


s;a


rs


OL J ls 0q


IC-`
















" -.
^ jp!^


-4
^.J


.0C


jad, *


(gill

v*


Sif a


a1


": F:. r:


a
*


If t4


rl
r
Ll 'I
~4y~Cr-.~L


_ - :
tcj f


FrU
"r i







SfXi.. iyia
-F--I 3L


"I could dance all night"


Dancing to the popular Tamborito


Queen Ana Marie reads the Decretos















































Pat Bailey as:




















0''


Presented by the Drama Department
under the direction of Mrs. Gruver




OnueAct AfS


p '-..
&y 7


r
I
C
d\
t"


cr\^






Sf


r,


Presented
by the
Sophomore
Junior,
and
Senior
Classes.


-A


L


4




r
_CK,~K, ~~Y


Sadt


iL \ 4 1 1 /. A,
qUA/


- 'I ,
15 2)tWIPH/


q a .A


(A 4
i ..'d


r~fRoo4


A (,fAt( )Dep(Atnitt


O'AVt


91PJAW















an&W
ID oY1ee


Roses to the Sweet


THE COURT: (1. to r.) Carmen Rountre. Sharon Owens, Debra Nelson, Winetta Hewlit, Jean-
nette Owens. Top row: Bill Bowman, David McAfee, Hugh Cole, Tony Beckford, Shaw
McAfee.


Queen and King
Sharon Owens
Hugo Cole


t~










































Sophomore Princess Junior Princess Senior Princess Queen -
Peggy De Puy Gail Patchett Paula Roe Dottie Coleman
A. a qar .e.1w
j&.* .i *. 3 n.-- **')s ic .


T. ;S,1
rA ,3
4aIr
45Y~ s


~P~ae~ CBu~t





0t1det cAMoeiCti"


John Worley Chris Efthimiadis
President Secretary


Mark Castellani Michelle Schemerhorn
Vice-President Secretary


Not Pictured Barbara Hartman, Secretary


Janet Osantowski
Secretary


Oema




C-"clie ( 90Kn ...


S


, L*


Paula Roe


Bonnie Ohman Captain


" -
4' 2

ar


F-i


*^r


Largo Woodruff

S -- f- [?


r


Janet Nygard


. ,.1



Alice Parthenais


-- tE


Janie Tipton Co-Captain


-pliY


V. '*


Doree McClaren


qYou


*t .l - ,J , ; .


Lark Mason








r A -. '







Dottie Coleman _- _._ _--__ _


Patty Farnsworth
Captain


Maureen Kelleher


Sharon Brown


Sandy Tompkins Co-Captain


pOiAt!!


cywiU







,Ir,

ii:


Janet Nygard Bonnie Ohman
Lark Mason Janie Tipton


Patty Farnsworth Maureen Kelleher
Sandy Tompkins Sharon Brown
Amy McConkey Dottie Coleman


n'1-


Paula Roe
Doree MacClaren


Alice Parthenais
Largo Woodruff

C^. clyabl


L4OU


I-'I
I i
/1^


rU


























































Evelyn Foster
Marlene Vogel
Florence Coleman
Vera Cladwell


Pam Baca
Susan Doubleday
Helen Avery
Coreen O'Brien
Nancy Baldwin
Alicia Olayvar


Pam Scott
Chris Rudeshiem
Rosanna Eastham
Judy Nygard
Marion Sigur
Eileen Johnstone


Vivian Kot
Phyllis Fenochietti
Donna Skipper
Marion Huffman


Captain Eileen Johnstone


Co-Captain Alicia Olayvar


qot D ew




53&5FMk


kOS.TC6.


jc i


7JMa







Ir

Al


Susan Grymala


Gigi Linden


_ t.JI


Susan Tarr, Lori Husum, Debbie Calder, Tina Schroeter


Prisilla Landrum


L


Terry Wasserman, Debra Nelson


66 Anita Cole, Carmen Andujar


r sr.
-t


p
- pa J


.. .. '.. .


%A./
VS-t

















rl








Mr. Leonard Talburt


Cathy Scherer, Coreen Hoard, Darlene Mitchel, Eileen Dolan.


Gilda Carrion, Joni Schmid


P.


IP'
|



t ,


Sara Garza, Tab Baber Larry Korhnak


Sponsor, Mr. Henry Williams Jr. Business Advisor


iq727 Zoni" At(#

MAUREEN KELLEHER editor-in-chief
GIGI LINDEN senior class editor
PRISILLA I. \ f I \1 assistant
DEBBiE CALDER junior class editor
TINA SCHROETER assistant
SUSAN TARR soph. class editor
LORI HUSUM assistant
SHERI CORRAL features editor
CAROL FRIEDMAN assistant
JOHN sl\1 i\N faculty editor
NEITA WIESE assistant
LARRY KORHNAK boys' sports
SUSAN G.H4i1 \. \ girls' sports
GILDA CARRION clubs editor
JONI SCHMID assistant
TAB BABER index editor
SARA GARZA assistant
DARLENE MITCHEL copy editor
COREEN HOARD assistant
CARMEN ANDUJAR advertising and business
ANITA COLE assistant
TERRY WASSERMAN circulation mgr.
DEBRA N I I(\ assistant
CATHY SCHERER t.pist
EILEEN DOLAN typist
LARRY KORHNAK photographer
JON SALTZMAN assistant
FRANZ M1 \\R HI- assistant


I '-"










SS4,


John Simson, Neita Wiese


P^^













4ji
&1

I /


I^


""l *^ l^


A-
__ -


News Editor
CANDY EFFRON


4 ,


1:%
se


1-'N


At
^\;


r Sl e
V\-' -irp


rr


A
jlAX&\'


f
A'




I^


Itf


r >rQ
-'';Y"'


--"
"


e
















The people will live on.
The learning and tiblundering people will live on.
j *i They will be tricked and sold again and again.
S ^ ." 3And go back to the nourishing earth for root-holds.
The people so peculiar in re nctal and comeback.
You can't laugh off their capacity to take it.

Carl Sandburg








BiBi Yaucheucek, Bill Crabbs, Terry Stanely, Leila Shelton.





Out through the fields and the woods '
4

and over the walls I have wended;
I have climbed the hills of view
And looked at the world, and descended;
I have come by the highway home,
And lo, it is ended.

Robert Frost







Anita Cole, Nansi Miller, Maria Hoffman, and Linda Trimble sealedd.












fe JSL


^9 Le~ttef


CGjftnA4


tPI~v.


) vWw &


Buge


M6e e4








6CO 9n)w1
9Lea1ef
7mi Omuta~


C" &empn


aJ&ttwf 24A4


% eA 6j)





Ci&t BOe!


%* r .-.T, m r R -W


Party time in ROTC!


".. now just because you're a higher rank . "


Sgt. Garcia with some of the Staff Officers.


Mess Hall Gang!







IEl EII




V^W fa "


^YOi-gre. i^P^ne


j.u u i ^L';i'
5R. jO..F6. 9ipfjm

____________, .- _U


(I 4 ^f


~Iiiiip


it M*


UT


I~I
Or
a. I
Mw 1 in
P~U\
.J; H iIu1
ruQ- :*


ra e
~wuinn a..
*ErEEUru


3m


H1UL


0


N `1. CI. SSS OF 19(


VI


From left to right: Elsa Fifer -A Company. Bibi Yauchucek Drill Team. Maritzel Diaz-Cabel
- Battalion, Debbie Grant B Company.


-I.1


D Company. Terry Stanley Band. Pam Clark C Company, Lisa Makibbin


"" ... --r-. -"j i
*I d
'~~5: -


"OF

- -.


I-


n:..
W ----*
ILUMEN
J H ::


'I


, t
.S .


FAA-


q
#


-





UI bI


r i m
I m


-L A


I
fop.


. I M M' :

^ ' '-
I,- i .1 I


I-


I l


'-


' :ifi


~I


I


UL


"7ll

j 4
-5.| -
S I:" ,T i
,.^ o,


"t



by


*^


ri I.

I I'






















(%m









- .2s&.~sv.


c/t


* *. ' .


iSeniors!


:






SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS


~XF"rI.


S i ;, .ii' .
fl
---


'as


*1


TREASURER-SECRETARY
Carol Lambert


VICE-PRESIDENT
Pat Valle


PRESIDENT
Jim McNamara


I-


;~rr .; ;.$
Ot4


,V


-7


~T;k








4
Ir -
'\ ^M


Write on ...


Mark lofts a puddle.


" 1 Wr


WlA
our-^


Where the mind wanders, Murph follows.


Sleepy-time, time.
















Those daring young men!


I have a question.


~Ib'

I


81


"JUMP'IN JACK"



















4c.4


JI


-()
4 dwr


-. i


L -\
-. .


11' ~


V.~


L* "


Li-


rN


-. d* .*


m m L i". ,


-^i


LV ~'


I.wqv


~nC'~'


Ap


r-
fQ1














Th


PSI~sJ1 h
'4
\'-"


SENIOR


C


.a


V


,I>'


4*
I ,i'
"1 ky~i


i




7Yw


SI1


PAPERDOLLS!!


CLOSE-UPS


I -


"F
JR


'6
tr~


~rLL~LII*LIIL**II
I
r~~il





,' Ji' I

,i ; i I t i I '
'I I l !1 i


,.i l
i o arr


I


iIL
t~L


-TL.. UJ% i t I


rr


III
III


m ill
II Il


'Pot YA












CToP uliafc


Abadi, Deborah
Aquin, Bctsy I.
Arsenault, Paul J.
Asdourian, Bambi J.
Bennett, Richard D.
Boyer, Laura A.
Brandon. Julia L.
Bridges. Lynda J.
Brown. Frederick S., Jr.
Burhach, Michael J.
Byrnes, Laurence G.
Caldwell, Vera L.
Chan, Josefina K.
Cole. Anita L.
Coombs. Rebecca L.
Cooper, Chris E.
Cottrcll, Cynthia M.
Dallinga, John H.
Date, Alison
Davis, Christopher O.
De Obaldia. Alida
Diaz. Maria E.
Diaz-Cabal, Maritzel
Dishong, James R.
Donavan, James Jr.
Eastham, Sarah A.
Efthimiadis, Christina
Evans, Judith A.
Farmer, Carey P.
Fifer. Elsa M.
Galindo. Irene C.
Gastian, Barbara J.
Gonzalez, Wilma
Gonzalez, Wilsa
Hall, Peggy L.
Hanson, Barbara A.
Harp. Jacquel n J.
Harper, Meredith L.
Hartman, Barbara A.
Heard, Keller D.
Hildreth, Herbert R., Jr.
Holland, Dionne M.
Holzmeister, June O.
Hooper, Edward J.
Hurt, Karen B.
Husum, Maureen E.
Ireland. Susan E.
Kilgore. Michael C.
Kochman. Hildegarde
Kreft, Pamela L.


Lambert. Caroline S.
Linden. Gigi N.
Maclarcn, Pati K.
Makibbin. Lisa M.
Malin, EdwNin R.
Manfredi. Franz R.
Martinez, Gladys
McDonald. Sherry A.
Meadows, Jeffrey W.
Mendez. Joseph T.
Miller. Nancy L.
Mizrachi, Michael M.
Morris. William C.
Muller. Arturo N.
O'Connor, Michael P.
Ohman, Bonnie A.
Olayvar. Alicia H.
Olsen, Dorothy A.
Osantowski, Janet M.
Padilla, Rebecca P.
Patchett, Stephen E., Jr.
Peacock, Stacey P.
Pyer, Louise D.
Rode, Joanne L.
Roe. Paula F.
Rosholt, Susan T.
Ruiz. Esther H.
Ruthe, Mark B.
Sanchiz. Ana M.
Schroeder, Maureen
Simson. John C.
Skipper. Donna G.
Steekly. Debra S.
Strider. James P.
Sumption, Richard H.
Swcene'. Heidi S.
Thompson. Karen L.
Tipton. Beverly J.
Trim. Patricia A.
Trimble. Linda L.
Valle, Cynthia P.
Webster, Richard W.
Wenzel, Douglas S.
West, Paul R.
\XX...I, Michael R.
Worley. John J.
Yauchuczek, Elizabeth E.
Young, Irene I.
Zimmerman, Audie C.
Zorn, Leslie M.



















Ernie Abrcsch Debbie Abadi Terrie Abadi
TERRIE R. ABADI Panama City, Rep. of Panama.
Future Business Leaders 2, 3, 4: Humanities Club 2; Spanish Club
2, 3, 4.

DEBORAH ABADI Panama City. Rep. of Panama.
French Club 3, 4; Future Business Leaders 2, 3, 4; Treasurer 4;
Spanish Club 3, 4: NHS 4.

ERNEST ABRESCH Colon, Panama.
Letterman's Club 4; Track 4; Baseball 4.

ESTELLA AGUIRRE Molene, Illinois.
Library Club 3; Photo Club 3: Isthmian Inklings 4; Drama Club 2.

HYESUK ALBERT Seoul, Korea.
Estella Aguirre Future Homemakers 4; Future Nurses 4; Pep Club 3.

SUSAN IRENE ARMENTA San Francisco, California.
Drama Club 4: Folksingers Club 4.

JORGE LUIS ALEMAN Panama City, Rep. of Panama.
Math Club 3; Spanish Club 3, 4: Bowling 3; Soccer 3, 4.

k PATTY ARMITAGE McMinnville. Oregon.
Drama Club 2; Pep Club 2; Representative 2.













R ,.
H csuk Alleri














Jorge Aleman Susan Armenta Patty Armitage


A NHNMENNNNENNNNMNN





















Joe Al arnaz


V


John Anldrson


Carmen Andujar







-- p


JOSEPH GEORGE ALVARNAZ Attleboro, Massachusetts.

JOHN MARTIN ANDERSON Ashland. Wisconsin.
SA Rep. 2; Football 3.

CARMEN ANDUJAR Bayamon, Puerto Rico.
Folksinger's Club 2. 3, 4; FHA 2; Pep Club 2, V. Pres. 3, President
4; SA Rep. 2, 3; Zonian 4: Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; Christmas Formal
Comm. 3; Jr. Sr. Prom Comm. 3, Homeroming Dance Chairman 4;
Senior Activities.

BETSY INES AQUIN Panama City, Rep. of Panama
French Club 3, 4; V. Pres. 4; FBLA 3, 4; FTA 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Latin
Club 2: Math Club 4; Science Club 4; Spanish Club 2, 3, Treasurer
4; Showcase Club 3; NHSBHS 3, 4; NHS 3, 4, Safety Comm. 4.

LOUIS ANTONIO ARANA Ramey. Puerto Rico.
Football 3; Baseball 1; Track 2.

ILEANA ELIZABETH ARANGO Panama City. Rep. of Pana-
ma.
FBLA 3, 4; FSA 4; Spanish Club 4.

DEBRA LEE ALLEN Warrington, England.
Drama Club 2, 3; Folksinger's Club 2; FHA 2; GAA 2. 4; Pep Club
2, 3, 4; Thespians 2, 3, 4; Gym Asst. 3; Spring Formal Comm. 4;
Homecoming Comm. 4; Senior Beach Party Comm. 4.

GAIL ALLEN Cumberland, Maryland.
Future Homemakers 2, 3; GAA 2, 3. 4; Bowling 2, 3, 4; Swimming
2, 3, 4; Basketball 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 2, 3, 4.


Debbie Allen


- .


Gail Allen


Betls Aquin





















Ron Arti Paul Arsnault
Ron Artis Paul Arsenault


Lourdes Arze


Alfonso Agras


ALFONSO AGRAS Havana, Cuba.

PAUL JON ARS- N \ LLT Arlington, Massachusetts.
Spanish Club 2; Drama Club 4; Folksingers Club 4; Chorus 4.

RONALD ARTIS Fort Mammoth, New Jersey.
Afro-American Club 2.

LOURDES E. ARZE Panama City. Rep. of Panama.
French Club 3, 4; FBLA 4; Ham Radio Club 4; Science Club 4;
Spanish Club 2, 3, 4; Showcase Club 3, 4.

BAMBI ASDOURIAN Stuttgart, Germany.
Drama Club 4: Folksingers Club 4; NHS 4; Representative 3: Para-
keet 4; Isthmian Inklings 4; Chorus 4.

AL KENNETH AUSTIN Blackton, Massachusetts.
Office Asst. 4; Football 1, 2, 3; Baseball 1, 2; Swimming 2, 3.

JAMES T. AUSTIN Beaufort, South Carolina.
Office Asst. 4.

KIMBERLY SUE BACKSTROM Spokane. Washington.
Trackettes 2; American Field Service 2.


Bambi Asdourian


Al.


Kim Backstrom


Skip Austin


James Austin


V-1" I I q 11i'll I ,11
fill r 01






















Bill Bailey Pat Bailey Denise Baker


WILLIAM BAILEY Tampa, Florida.

PATRICIA F. I. \ BAILEY Ancon, Canal Zone.
Debate Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Program Officer 3; Pep Club 2, 4; Thespians
2, 3, 4 President: SA Representative 2. 3, 4; Chorus 2; Plays
sponsored by the Drama Club; Christmas Formal Comm. 3; Get Ac-
quainted Dance Comm. Co-Chairman 4; Sadie Hawkins Dance
Comm. 2; Homecoming Dance Comm. 4.

DENISE ANN BAKER Norfolk, Virginia.
Afro-American Club 2; Debate Club 3; Drama Club 1; Folksingers
Club 1; FHA 1; GAA 1; Parakeet 1; Isthmian Inklings 1; Chorus 2. Tony Beckford

REINALDO %.\ITHO(NY BECKFORD Ancon, Canal Zone.
Afro-American Club 2: Representative 4; Usher Guard 3: Office
Asst. 2; Gym Asst. 3, 4.

FRANK DOUGLAS BERRY San Jose. Costa Rica.
French Club 2: Karate Club 2; Letterman's Club 2, 3 President:
NHS 3; Football 3, 4 President; Canal Zone 4.

S'ID)R. LYNN BERRYHILL Alabama. '
GAA 1, 2, 3.

ELENA ISABEL BIBBO Panama. Rep. of Panama. -


Frank Berry

















Elena Bibbo Guy Biagi Sandx Btrr hill

IF 91


















Daniel Biron


Rick Bennett


Jenna Anderson


Michelle Blais


JENNA ANDERSEN Tucson, Arizona.
Folksinger's Club 1, 2; GAA 3; Pep Club 1; Science Club 3; Rep. 3;
Budget Committee 3; Dress Code Comm. 3; Basketball 2; Track 1,
2; Volleyball 1, 2, 3; Soccer 2.

RICHARD BENNETT Altoona, Pennsylvania
Drama Club 2; Pep Club 1.

DANIEL J. BIRON Indianapolis, Indiana
Rep. 3; Color Guard 3; Drill Team 4; Usher Guard 2; Ping Pong 2,
3, 4.

MICHELLE BLAIS Royal Oak, Michigan
GAA 2. 3, 4; Tennis 3, 4.

DAVID E. BLITCH Greenville A.F.B., Mississippi.

WILLIAM H. BOATWRIGHT Ancon, Canal Zone
Rep. 3, 4; Football 3, 4; Baseball 3, 4.

WILLIAM H. S. BOWMAN JR. Washington, D.C.
Afro-American Club 2; Letterman's Club 2: Color Guard 2, 3: Usher
Gaurd 2, 3; Basketball 3; Isthmian Inklings 4.

LAURA BOYER Nasan, Korea.


David Blitch


Bill Boatwright Bill Bowman


. .A&-


Laura Boy
Laura Boyer


dBREMENEMm a


1-M


r~gC





















Bob Boucher


DANIEL ROBERT BAILEY
Usher Guard 2, 3.


Rapid City, South Dakota.


St 1IL BORGES Jersey City, New Jersey.
Chorus 4.

ROBERT BOUCHER Panama, Canal Zone.
Chess Club 2; Coin and Stamp Club 1; Karate Club 1; Science Club
1; Color Guard 1; Usher Guard 2; Football 1: Swimming 1; Baseball
1; Track 1; Wrestling.

PAULA JANE BOYKIN

ROSS EDWARD BOZMAN Mt. Vernon, New York.
SALT 3, 4 President; Track 3; Chorus 4.

JULIA LEE BRANDON Frankfurt, Germany.
Drama Club 2, 3, 4 Secretary 3, Vice-President 4; Pep Club 4;
Thespians 2, 3, 4; Isthmian Inklings 3; Chorus 4; Homecoming
Comm. 4: SALT 3, 4.

MARGARITA ALIDA BRETT Ancon, Canal Zone.
Folksingers Club 2; FBLA 1; Humanities Club 1; Pep Club 1; Span-
ish Club 3; Showcase Club 3; SA Rep. 1; Basketball 1; Chorus 3;
Clinic Asst. 1.

LYNDA J. BRIDGES Muskogee, Oklahoma.
Afro-American Club; GAA 3; Math Club 1; SA Rep. 1; Basketball 3;
Volleyball 1.


Paula Boykin


Ross Bozman



Ross Bozman


Julia Brandon Margarita Brett


lu 01 RRRR RNEREN S


C


Suzy Borges


Linda Bridges


D B l
,A a
Dan Bailey




















Bill Bright


Mike Braun


Connie Broadwater

Connie Broadwater


BILL JAMES BRIGHT Ancon, Canal Zone.
Folksinger's Club 3, 4 Pres.; Spanish Club 4; Homecoming Com-
mittee 4.

FREDERICK SHEROWOOD BROWN El Paso, Texas.
Debate Club 3, 4; Photo Club 3, 4; Science Club 3, 4.

LOURDES ( ARI\ I BROWN Panama City, Panama.
Afro-American Club 2; GAA 4; Basketball 4: Track 1; Volleyball 3.

MICHAEL RAWN BRAUN West Palm Beach, Florida.
FBLA 1; Bowling 1, 2, 3; Golf 1, 2; Basketball 1, 2; Track 1; Band
1, 2.

CONNIE JO IH IIR\DWATER Washington, D.C.

MICHAEL JOSEPH BURBACK Ft. Sill, Oklahoma.
Lettermen's Club 1, 3, 4; SA Rep. 1, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball
1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1; Tennis 1; Track 4; Parakeet 3, 4, Editor 4.

EDWARD JAMES BURKE Washington, D.C.
Photo Club 3, 4; Swimming 4; Bank 1, 2, 3, 4; Pep Band 4; ROTC
Rifle Team 4: ROTC D/B 1. 2, 3, 4.

LAURENCE GREGORY BYRNES Taiwan.
Chess Club 3, 4; Ham Radio Club 3; Science Club 4; Spanish Club
4; NHSBHS 4; NHS 4; Spanish Honor Society 4; ROTC S-1 Ad-
jutant.


Ed Burke Greg Byrnes

f94icafigfi~fi~fifi5Q4f9)iMMQ'AM
fi~fieMfiMIA G~im fSoi~i AM 5h8 FF1


Mike Burhach


Fre BrownII
Fred Brown


Lulu Brown


i








A ,


Carol Burnette


Barbara Cadden


CAROL ANN BURNETTE Balboa, Canal Zone.
Spanish Club 3, 4; Science Club; FBLA.

BARBARA ANN CADDEN Shreveport, Louisiana.
Debate Club 1; FHA 3, 4 Vice-Pres.; FTA 2; Humanities Club 2;
Pep Club 3, 4; Science Club 1, 4; SA Rep. 1, 2, 3; Safety Comm. 2,
3; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4.

PATRICK J. CAIN Panama City, Republic of Panama.
Audio-Visual Aide 4; Ping Pong 4; Tennis 4; Office Asst. 4.

VERA LYNN CALDWELL Ancon, Canal Zone.
FBLA 3 Sec.; FSA 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; Drill Team 4;
Sadie Hawkins Comm.; Christmas Formal Comm.

SHEILA ANN CARNES New Orleans, Louisiana.
Volleyball 4.

JOHN CHRISTOPHER CARNEY Panama City, Republic of
Panama.
Folksinger's Club 4; Spanish Club 4; Chorus 4; Library Asst. 2.

BENNY PATRICK CARR Aliceville, Alabama.
Audio-Visual Aid 4; Color Guard 4; Honor Guard 3; Usher Guard 3.

CARME N' CARRASQUILLO Panama City, Republic of Panama.
GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis 3;
Office Asst. 1, 2.


Pat Cain


Vera Caldwell


Sheila Carnes


Benny Carr John Carney


ImO5 0* l as5OelsS5SS5OlS Ole


Carmen Carrasquillo




















Frankie Carvajal


Barbara Carter


Barbara Carter


BARBARA ALICE CARTER Kansas City, Missouri.
Folksinger's Club 2, 3, 4; Future Secretaries 4; Chorus 2, 3, 4.

FRANK CARVAJAL Havana, Cuba.

SANNE CASTLES Boston, Massachusetts.

JACK RICHARD CHAFIN Tulsa, Oklahoma.

JOSEFINA KA-WAI CHAN Hong Kong.
Coin and Stamp Club 4; FHA 4; FNA 3, 4; Science Club 4;
NHSBHS 3, 4; NHS 4.

TED MEAD CHEATHAM Sendai, Japan.
Drama Club 4; Folksinger's Club 4; Photo Club 4; Wrestling 1;
Band 3, 4 (Pep Band 4).

KIM CHENEY Panama City, Republic of Panama.
FNA 4; SA Rep. 3, 4.

MICHELE MARIE CHEVALIER Troy, New York.
FNA 2; GAA 2, 3, 4; Bowling 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 2, 3. 4; Tennis 3;
Office Asst. 2.


Teddy Cheatham


Kim Cheney Michele Chevalier


EMMUMMMQQ QO QQ IQ


Anne Castles


Jack Chafin


Josefina Chan


.I
L

8is;





















Lourdes Chockee Dave Churchman Pam Clark


LOURDES IRENE CHOCKEE Panama City, Republic of Pana-
ma.
French Club 1; FBLA 1; FSA 4; Spanish Club 2; Bowling 1; Chorus
1.

DAVID C(.RIH\-HMAN Wichita, Kansas.
Football 1, 2; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4. .

PAM JO CLARK Heidelburg, Germany.
FHA 2; GAA 2; Basketball 2, 3; Volleyball 1, 2; ROTC Sponsor.

RICHARD CLARK Santa Ana, California.
SA Rep. 1; Baseball 3, 4; Track 1.
Rick Clark
JAMES N. COBB Ancon, Canal Zone.
Letterman's Club 4; Football 1, 2, 3; Basketball 4.

MARY DIANE COCKE Lynchburg, Virginia.
FHA 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 2, 4; SA Rep. 2; Volleyball 2, 3; Chorus 4;
Library Asst. 2, 3.

THOMAS EDWARD COFFEY Ancon. Canal Zone.
Chess Club 1.

ANITA LOUISE COLE Quito, Ecuador.
Afro-American Club 4; Drama Club 2, 3, 4 Sec.; Folksinger's
Club 2, 3, 4; Humanities Club 2; Thespians 2, 3, 4; SA Rep. 2, 3, 4;
Budget Comm. 3; Dress Code Comm. 3; Zonian 4; Isthmian Inklings
4; Band 4; Chorus 2, 4.

Jim Cobb


.- Co.. ..T. C..M





I-c







Anita Cole Tom Coffey Mary Cocke

if^ ,MA f'nll tfAllnln~nlf^i\ tir ~97


MQA0A19AQAMMMMMMMMMMMLMMM~U~ol/lPI






















Beck Coonmbs


Chad Cooper


Leslie Contier


'7 /
Dottie Coleman


DOROTHY JEANETTE COLEMAN Witchita Falls. Texas.
GAA 2. 3, 4 Seec and Treasurer 4; Organ Guild 2. 3, 4; Pep Club
2, 3: Representative 1, 3: Bowling 3: Water Polo 2; Band 2; Chorus
1; Cheerleader 4; Christmas Formal Refreshment Committee; Jr.-Sr.
Prom-Dance Chairman: Prudue Reading Course; Cards and An-
nouncemnents 4: Senior Class v\,ii

LESLIE CONTIER New York.
Drama Club 4: Chorus 1. 4; Publicity Committee-Drama

REBECCA LYNN COOMBS Abilene. Kansas.
Future Homemakers 3, 4; Science Club 4; NHSBHS 4; NHS 4; Isth-
mian Inklings 4.

CHAD COOPER South Dakota.
Karate Club 3: Pep Club 2; Baseball 3; Swimming 1, 2; Track 1.

CHRISTIAN EDWARD COOPER Ft. Belrior, Virginia.
Debate Club 3, 4 President 4: Folksinger's Club 4: NHSBHS 3,
4: NHS 3, 4: Color Guard 2; Honor Guard 3: Volleyball 1: Isthmian
Inklings 3: Battalion Commander 4; The SALT: Rifle Team 2, 3. 4.

PAUL ROBERT COPESKEY St. John's. Nenfoundland.
Baseball 4; Golf 4; Basketball 1, 2.

JOSE ENRIQUE CORCO Panama City. Republic of Panama.
Soccer 3, 4.

GARY WAYNE COX Long Island. New York.
Audio-Visual Aid 1; Usher Guard 1.


Chris Cooper


Paul Copcske.


=- B rc I AN
Jose Corco Gary Cox
17WLZI^r r rEiIiREER^lRF9lEViFirliAi^Fi


~CJSi~f~(~~F~ft~i~(J~~t;s~;~i~t~58~~i~?C


1-r~3rLIL-J3-CIL-J13-CIL-rl3rUL~3rUI~- I-- -- '


~CIl(AY ol I\~ cI'(-I ICII III ( CY\ - Y\ICCY\ I c~~1~IIT~l ~~~l


3
t ~L





















Phil Capazzoli Tom Bow Sheri Corral


PHILLIP CAPAZZOLI


THOMAS J. BOW
Key Club.


Yosuka. Japan.


SHERI LYNN CORRAL Sacramento. California.
FSA 4 Vice President; GAA 1, 2. 3; SA Rep. 4; Zonian 3, 4; Sen-
ior Reception Com.; Homecoming Comm. 4: Senior Picnic Comm.
4: Spring Formal Comm. 4.

CYNTHIA MARIE COTTRELL Smithers, West Virginia.
FBLA 4; FTA 2; Spanish Club 4; Bowling 4: Volleyball 2; Library
Club 2; Senior Reception Comm.; Senior Picnic Comm.; Homecom-
ing Comm. 4.

WILLIAM GLEN CRAFT Jonesboro, Arkansas.
Chess Club 4; Science Club 4; Color Guard 3; Honor Guard 3;
Usher Guard 2, 3; Baseball 1; Bowling 4; Rifle Team 2.

PAULA CRAWFORD Evansville, Indiana.
Drama Club 1. 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 1, 2, 3: Thespians 3, 4; SA Sec. 2;
SA Treas. 1: Library 1, 2: Clinic 2; Office 2, 3, 4.

ROGER LATHAM CRESPO Ancon, Canal Zone.
Honor Guard 1; Usher Guard 1, 2.


ROGER VICTOR DABAH


Panama. Republic of Panama.


Bill Craft


.J


Roger Dabah Roger Crespo


Paula (Cra;vford


Cindy Cottrell


p~r~

(I`,





















John Dallinga


Enrique De Alba
Enrique De Alba


JOHN WARD DAILY Ancon, Canal Zone.
Usher Guard 1.

JOP IN HYRUM DALLINGA Ft. Campbell, Kentucky.
Representative 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 4; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; Water Polo 2.

ALLISON DATE Detroit, Michigan.
Drama Club 4; Future Homemakers 2.

ENRIQUE DE ALBA Panama City, Republic of Panama.
Spanish Club 1, 2. 3; Volleyball 1, 2; Soccer 1, 2.

RAQUEL DE CASTRO Panama City, Republic of Panama.
Future Business Leaders 3, 4; Spanish Club 3. 4.

CARLOS UMBERTO DE GRACIA Aberdeen, Maryland.
Chess Club 4; French Club 2; Spanish Club 4; Color Guard 3, Com-
mander; Usher Guard 2; Soccer 2, 3, 4; Rifle Team 2, 4; ROTC 3,
4; Leadership School 3.

CAMILO ADOLFO DE LA GUARDIA Republic of Panama.

ALIDA DE OBALDIA Panama City, Republic of Panama.
French Club 3; Future Business Leaders 2, 3, 4; GAA 2, 3; Spanish
Club 2, 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; Spanish Honor Society 3, 4; Bowling 2; Bas-
ketball 2, 3; Volleyball 2, 3; Tennis 2, 3; Carnival Princess.


Raquel De Castro


Camilo De La Guardia


gr o" rtre!4j


John Daily


Allison Date


Alida De Obaldia


Carlos De Garcia














e,





Eric De Puy Maria Diaz Robert Diaz



ERIC R. DE PUY Puerto Annuelles, Panama.
Spanish Club 4: Baseball 1. 2, 3: Basketball 1, 2, 3; Soccer 1, 2, 3,
4; Chorus 4.

MARIA EUGENIA DIAZ Panama City, Republic of Panama.
Library Club 1; Science Club 2; NSBHS 2; HHS 1.

ROBERT CHARLES DIAZ Miami Beach, Florida.
Letterman's Club 1, 2, 3, 4: Science Club 1; Spanish Club 1, 2; Rep-
resentative 1, 2; Football 1. 2, 3; CZ All-Stars 3; Golf 1, 2; Basket-
ball 1; Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis 1, 4.

MARITZEL DIAZ-CABAL Panama City. Republic of Panama. Maritzel Diaz
Spanish Club 3; Spanish Honor Society 2; Sponsor 4; Carnival
Dance Junior Princess.

ALFRED JOSEPH DIETZ Panama City, Republic of Panama.
Office Assistant 2, 3, 4.

JAMES R. DISHONG Canal Zone.
NHS 1; Football 1; Baseball 4; Track 4.

JOHN R. DOKE Fayetteville, Arkansas..

EILEEN M. DOLAN Ancon, Canal Zone.
Chorus 1; Drill Team 3; FTA 4; FSA 4.


Freddie Dietz;
















Fil-n, Dolan John Doke James Dishong
I r I




FIII Dolan John Doke James D)ihong


710, E-11h, Aw


















Bill English Eduardo Duran


A'd

.14#
'V



W ^T?


Dee Dee Dolan
Dec Dee Dolan


RICHARD DOLAN Colon, Republic of Panama.
Folksinger's Club 4; Pep Club 4; SA Rep. 2: ROTC 2; Football 2, 3,
4; Homecoming King 4; Senior Class Picnic Chairman 4; Senior
Class Beach Party Comm. 4.

EDUARDO E. DURAN Panama City, Republic of Panama.
FBLA 1; Spanish Club 2; Color Guard 1; Honor Guard 2; Bowling
1; Soccer 2.

BILL E. ENGLISH Hanisbury. Illinois.
Band 1. 2, 3, 4: (Pep Band); Brass Choir 1. 2, 3, 4; Stage-Band.


RAMONA ECHERD Wiltshire. England.
Folksingers Club 4; Showcase Club 4.


Brandy Echer


CHRISTINA EFTHIMIADIS El Obied. Sudan.
Drama Club 2; FNA 2, 3; GAA 3, 4: Spanish Club 3, 4; NHSBHS 4;
SALT 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; Thespians 2, 3, 4; Spanish Honor Society 3,
4 Sec.-Treasurer; Beach Party Comm. 4; SA Sec. 4; Safety
Comm. 1; Archery 1; Pinkies 2, 3, 4; Straight Scene 4; Christmas
Formal Comm.

JUDITH A. EVANS Fort Campbell, Kentucky.
GAA 1; Parakeet; Clinic Asst.; SALT; Straight Scene.

MARVIN L. EVEREST Grainville, Idaho.
Football 4; Get Aquainted Dance Chairman 4.

BERNHARD I. EVERSON Colon, Republic of Panama.
Photo Club 2, 3; Parakeet 3; Orchestra 1.


Chris Efthimiadli


Judl Exans Marxin E\'erst Bernhard Eerscon


8UUU33EUUES~m wh


T'uE-wws-ww
G 0 0 410 2a0 o 8 S




Full Text







OXM(Xn



^v



:m:'mm^m^MM



J^^'rMi^.




'i



and when the evening comes
It we pause .

so much of life ahead



t^'i^X



Digitized by the Internet Archive

in 2010 with funding from

University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries



http://www.archive.org/details/zonian1972balb






. ^ ''



4 fBo&m "^{4 ^SJ.



Jjmocu, Cjimll .^^mj




y*. ^^



aph by
(orhnik



SBAm "^ufj ^dJi




oimij 4 / Jj




^S



(UbiuiuAtut(n/ om mjum



B*


juium



1(55



\)6f ipeiilii



.i204

i23i2
.255

i2.5q




#



I t



p



W^ (m uL Mm





t



w Sami, [idu muM^








mmeh^ m& iA mm o/ cDGxhrn aiuJL C3





^^^r^









0/



LmKw




om






CANAL ZONE

S-187

FUNNEL FOR WORLD COMMERCE



m.



iw




if^^i





\




H






I



a**-




7







>*







\










. . nmmm me^
in/ mj m\U



;1^^ :









KNOWLEDGE



Mondaq iiitouak frlddy^




14




KNOWLfDGl




KNOWLEDGE p^f






Cifv. e^


c4v. ^L e. 9(a




16




MR. FRANK A. CASTLES

Superintendent of Schools




DR. CHARLES LATIMER
Deput> Superintendent of Schools



'^-^(ii





"yBT' '^wP^WBCfff



MR. DAVID SPEIR

Assistant Superintendent. Secondai^ Schools




DR. EVERETT HOLMGRAIN

Supenisor of Instruction. U.S. Secondary Schools



MR. JAMES COOK

Supervisor of Instruction. U.S. Secondary Schools



17




MRS. ALICE LATIMER
Counselor







V





MR. EUGENE BONDURANT
Counselor



MR. GIFFORD WILDE

Attendance Counselor





MR. DONALD OSMUN
Counselor




arikcz' wu::>0<^dt -U



MR. ARTHUR J. MARONEY
Counselor



MISS DONNA STUEBE
Counselor



18



ct..25i4




MISS CANDACE DUFFIE



MRS. KATHERINE MOSSACK



MR. CARLOS A. DONALICIO




MRS. J. R. BRULAND School Nurse





MRS. PRISCILLA LANE



MISS ALICIA CHONG



MISS EYDA LUQUE




MRS. JUANA E. de MITIL



19



xJm bn^mi S^ejpohtmnt




MR. ROBERT L. AMES

University of Minnesota

M.A.

English IV and IV-A

National Honor Society




MISS MARY F. PLAIA
Florida Atlantic University
M.Ed.
English IV
Drama Club




MR. ROBERT WINTERS, JR.

Temple University

M.Ed.

English IV

Train Trips









Monday through, rruia^
^Bvii^ yo'ji- own Containers')



MISS SYDNEY B. TOWNSEND

University of Wisconsin

M.S.

English III, III-A and Speech

Debate Club




MR. FREDERICK S. BROWN

University of New Mexico

M.A.

English III and IV




MRS. ROSEMARY E. ALLEN

State University of New York at Albany

M.A.

English II and III

National Honor Society



20




MRS. JANE M. GRUVER

University of Arizona

M.A.

English, Drama

Drama Club, Thespians





MR. LEONARD B. TALBURT

Stephen F. Austin State University

M.A.

English III

Zonian




MR. JACK H. CAMP
Universil> of Indiana
M.A.

English



MRS. PATRICIA T. FULTON

Auburn Universitv

M.A.

English II and III

Salt Club Sponsor




I



MRS. MARY G. KNAPP

Universily of Missouri

M.A.

Journalism I and II

Parakeet. Quill and Scroll



21




MR. CHARLES H. WALL
University of Arkansas
MA.

English




MR. JOEL B. DOBBINS
Universitv of Virginia
M.Ed.
English II



f%^^'





MR. EDWARD A. McFARLAND

University of Florida

M.Ed.

Reading

Ticket Committpc




MRS. ROSEMARY F. DENLEY

University of Mississippi

M.A.

English. French

French Club




MRS. WINIFRED A. DEAVER

San Francisco State College
M.A.

Special Aids
Cheerleaders



cy{[A yjwlMmt




MR. JAMES AMES

North Eastern Stale College

M.A.T.

Algebra and Geometry

Pep Club




MISS JO ANN CARR

University of Alabama

M.A.

Geometry and Algebra

FTA





MR. LARRY MILAM

Central State College

M.Ed.

General Math II and Algebra



MR. DICK COLLVER

Colorado Slate College

M.A.

Algebra and Geometry



23




MR. KARL SHIRLEY

Stanford University

M.A.

Algebra U. Inlrodurtion to Analysis, Calculus




'%'^0\



Ml Ik '



MRS. FRANCES GRAHAM

Columbia University

M.A.

Geometry

Mu Alpha Theta, SA Treasurer

Sponsor for ROTC Sponsors





n



MR. LESTER HUTCHINSON

Arizona State University

M.A.

Intruduction lo Analysis. Geometry





/ j H'^




.^



MRS. ADRIANNE DAVIDSON

Texas A&M University

M.Ed.

Geometry and General Math

Chess Club







MR. SAMUEL OGNIBENE

University of Miami

M.Ed.

Algebra I. 11

Sophomore Class Sponsor



24



^mJj ^tJk^




MR. PETER HERBORN

University of Missouri Columbia

M.Ed.

World History

Varsity Tennis Coach

Afro-American Club



n



m





^ItL



MR. JOE A. NORTON

San Jose Stale

M.S.

World History, U.S. History




MR. R. J. VIDAURRI

Oklahoma University

M.A.

World History

Coin and Stamp Club

Voice of Democracy Contest




MRS. LOREE A. WILKERSON

University of Florida

MA.

Geography




MR. ELKIN H. THOMPSON

Memphis State University

M.A.

American Institutions

Driver Education

Ham Radio Club KZ5HS



25




MR. FRANK A. GATELY

Boston University

M.A.

U.S. History

Junior Class Sponsor

S.A. Safety Committee




MRS. VERA M. PERRY

Indiana University

M.S.

U.S. History. Latin

Latin Club




MR. WALTER M. MIKULICH

Stale University of Iowa

M.S.

U.S. History




MR. RONALD E. CAPPON

Eastern Michigan University

M.A.

U.S. History

Humanities Club



26



,d



eimm




i



MR. PAUL L. GOLIDIE

University of Oklahoma

M.N.S.

Biology

National High School Biology Honor Society





MRS. KATHARINE ADAMS

Ohio State University

M.S.C.

Physiology

FNA




MR. FLOYD W. HOLLAND
Central Michigan University
M.A.

Physics. IPS
Photo Club



MR. J. G. PYLANT

N. E. Missouri State Teachers* College

M.Ed.

Biology

Ecology Club




MR. JOHN A. BANASICK

West Virginia University

M..^.

Biology

Assistant Ecology Club

Audio Visual

Soccer



27




MR. FRANK L. MARTIN

UnivtT^iU of Southern Mississippi

M.Ed.

Biology

Future Teachers of America




MR. JAMES D. NORMAN

Oregon State University

M.S.

Physical Science. Biology

Science Club



r





MR. THOMAS L. COOK

Marshall University

M.A.

Chemistry



MR. BRUCE A. THALE

Northern Illinois University

M.Ed.

Chemistry

Assistant S.A. Advisor



28




>



V,



\



MRS. CONNIE CAPPON

Eastern Michigan University

M.A.

Spanish II, III



MR. CARLOS VAZ
University of Denver
M.Ed., M.A.
Spanish I
Spanish Lit.




^





DR. MARCELA DIAZ
University of Madrid
Ph.D.

Spanish IV. V
Spanish Club



MRS. BEATRICE DIAZ

State University of Iowa

M.A.

Spanish III, IVS

Spanish Honor Society



29




MRS. SHIRLEY HASELDEN

University of Florida

M.A.

French

French Club, Isthmian Inklings



MRS. LIQIA DE ARMAS

Michigan State University

M.A.

Spanish III, Ill-S

Showcase Club






MRS. ANA ACUNA

Southern Illinois University

M.A.

Spanish

Spanish Honor Society



MRS. ELVIRA O'CALLAGHAN
Columbia University
Master of Arts
Spanish




MR. JOSE RAMIREZ

University of Southern California

M.A.

Spanish

A.V. Projectionist Club



30



oimj^ CJemmkA



PNR!-





MRS. VIRGINIA NORTON

Arizona Slate

MA.

Home Eo. I, II. Ill, IV

FHA Co-Sponsor






Winfj iA^




MR. AL SPRAGUE

The American University

M.A.

Art




MR. BERT THOMPSON

University of Tennessee

M.S.

Music

Music Activities



MRS. PAMELA CLARK

Our Lady Of The Lake College

M.Ed.

Home Ec. I, II, III, IV

FHA




MR. JOHN DEKLE

Florida State University

M.A.

Art I, II



31



\



l\



\ v







^



[J^msl&w Oftumtiofi/




MRS. LILA CHEVILLE


COACH B. ANTONE


MRS. DEANA KNIGHT


MISS JULIA HARDIN


Slate University of Iowa

Ph.D.

Physical Education


Universilv of Florida
M.Ed.

Physical Ed.
Driver Ed.


Philips University
M.Ed.

Physical Ed.
G.A.A. Intramurals


Florida State University
M.S.

Physical Ed.
G.A.A. Intramurals




MRS. C. E. YOUNG
Columbia University
M.A.

Physical Ed.
Girls Drill Team



COACH C. D. OLIVER

University of Iowa

M.A.

Physical Ed.

Varsity Track and Basketball



MRS. BETTY DAHN

Murray Slate University

B.S.

Physical Ed.

Girls Basketball

"B" League Intramurals



COACH W. H. GIBSON

Memphis State University

M.Ed.

Physical Ed.

Lettermcn's Club

Head Football Coach of "72" Champs



32



9i0^.e.




MAJOR FRANK T, RIVERA





SGT. WILLIE D. HATCHETT



SGT. JOSE P. TRUJILLO




SGT. HECTOR GARCIA



33







MR. TOM LEAVY
Eastern Michigan
M.A.
Woodworking




MR. JOHN WILLOUGHBY
Middle Tennessee State University
B.S.

Industrial Arts
Wood I and Metals 1





MR. J. HEARD
Texas A & M
M.Ed.
Mechanical Drawing



MR. RICHARD SMITHY

Trenton Stale College

B.S.

Metal Shop I

Machine Shop




MR. RICHARD EICHEL

Stetson University

M.Ed.

Art I, Mechanical Drawing I



34



SBuAiMM 2)^|)tt\lMat








MISS FRANCES LINDH

University of Mississippi

M.M.

General Typing 1




MISS SUE RICHARDSON

Michigan State University

M.A.

Typing. Shorthand



MR. FRANK BASINGER

East Central Slate College

M.A.

English II. Tvping

Senior Class Advisor




MRS. BETTY ANNIS

University of Missouri

M.A.

Bookkeeping

FBLA



MRS. VIVIA DE LA MATER

University of Texas

M.Ed.

Shorthand I. II

FSA



MRS. KATHERINE MURPHY

Florida State University

M.A.

T\ping II

FBLA




MR. HENRY WILLIAMS. JR.

University of Florida

MBA.

General Business. Typing I

School Store Mgr.

Business Mgr. of the Zonian



35



wiLm




MRS. LUCIA RAMIREZ
University of Southern California
M.S.
Librarian




Y



MISS GRACE J. RIDER
University of Minnesota
Degree in Library Science
Librarian
Library Club



LjiMms




Q(J^\laj



Left to right Lucy A. Bruce, Claudio Baptista. Micaela Sanchez, Ilia Barrow. Magdalen
Flores and Cvnthia Jack.son.




cJA,mj JjmJiVf^



1st row Zaporra Anderson. Eloise Davis, Amy Levy. 2nd row Pedro
Garibaldo. Edwin Perez, Jorge Ramos, R. Hunt. 3rd row Beslre Burke. P.
Betancourt. Andres Acosta.



36



Ljmui QjM




37



Yvette Burgoon Is C^fl^ed Queen At Prom
I




1^71 gv-Q^V 9^V)m,e^




Junior Princess and Escort

Alice Parthenais

Bill Morris





Senior Princess and Escort

Barbara Bonanno

Fred Bremer





Junior Princess and Escort

Elsa Fifer

Mike O'Neil



fffff^




Junior Princess and Escort

Suzanne Malian

Mi(k\ Harris



Senior Princess and Escort

Evelyn Tiencken

Tom Engelke



Junior Princess and Esi ort
Lisa Makibbin
Ted Cheatham



41




n^:\ .^



Cheerleaders display "Champion's Cake"




Jjanw f I



Marna and Bob lead Coronation Dance




^-1

You mean football players can dance too?!!?




What's the matter uilh Bonnie?




"OUR" Team




"Come on coach! We want our turn!"



Jamboree Faces 1971














9^ 3)0>^




(}rn£jComjmi





^amv



2)e2)e 3)olm 9(1 %,



23M/ zP'iinem











45



HOMECOMING




Some are born GREAT!!!





^^^H


IHk^E^m


M






p







All together now .





I don't ihink we're all gonna fit!



ACTIVITIES





A



N



D

A



D



N



E





Little things mean a lot!




- \ cc



Boys do the Strangest things!



47



iQ7i CLaW ^rnnJj




c^RO/ Lmmj



G^m ^eM



48



ij{(mji^ ^pim




Has anybody seen my date?




The "Dosie-Doe" to a modern beat




\A



Crown bearer. John Paul Chestnut and Flower girl.
Laura Chastine lead coronation ceremony



ir



/^



9i4k9^aUSB





The "IN" rrowd



49





Ceuit




'(m4




Princess Kelly Farrell
Escort Mark Schnoerr



Princess Elsa Fifer
Escort Mike O'Neill



Q.



umv



Princess Cindy Cottrell
Escort Guillermo Lopez






i,



Princess Marty McCray
Escort Bob Nossov



Princess Karen Newlon
Escort Ken Mclivaine



Princess Alice Parthenais
Escort Pat Grvmala



50



Hi



li




Happy Queen BiBi!




'eL£)fl^i q




^M c^ni 9^(i





"I'll pass




Didn't you forget something. Arlene?!?!??



bienvenv




V'vi^ 1S^ %



y \.



^ ^



2.Ji^



^^



-f A



'i ^







Elsa Fifer
Mike Wood



\



^1



I <,




1



Ueana Arango
Ivanhoe Cannonier




Dixie Goodman
Tony Linn



A^




s^^




H



Ana Maria Thompson




^:



Yvonne Deason
Juan Tapia




Janet Soriano
Alberto Abadi



Mary Cain
Vango Vambas



"YmG^i



anrnvWu





Dancing lo the popular Tamborito





"I could dance all night"




Queen Ana Marie reads the Deeretos



3)



kamcu





Pat Bailey as:



m




WCOj




\f JN y





54



Presented by the Drama Department
under the direction of Mrs. Gruver



Orw^ct 9^i





jET"





Presented

by the

Sophi)more

Junior.

and
Senior
Classes.



WU ^uf^StU



fC^t^Au? jbmhijMtit'





()\e(\dh



Cu










i I



1 i,



1 iv*r. *



* -:M. Tff 1 ]




er.



IG'IKA






57



_ w-




Roses to the Sweet





"Hi"




58



Queen and King

Sharon Owens

Hugo Cole



THE COURT: (I. to r.j Carmen Rountre. Sharon Owens, Debra Nelson, Winetta Hewlit. Jean-
nette Owens. Top row: Bill Bowman, David MeAfee, Hugh Cole, Tony Beckford. Shaw
McAfee.



Jwl Cjmht




Sophomore Princess
Peggy De Puy



Junior Princess
Gail Patchett



* %



Senior Princess
Paula Roe






Queen
Dottie Coleman



*% ^^^ms0^^^





59



Q%mAj c^i^CK^XatiM/




Janet Osantowski
Secretary



John Worley
President



Chris Efthimiadis
Secretary



Mark Castellani
Vice-President



Michelle Schemerhorn
Secretary



60



Not Pictured Barbara Hartman. Secretary



aia^, aiSm u\mi







Doree McCIaren




S|S^^';^>i






Alice ParlhLiiji.-,



Janie Tipton Co-Captain



#r



W v4P^fj.^ .0.51




>:. ^>e-



6)



Lark Mason



'dL (J^OM | 9L ^me, (5i e^piAit!







Mauret-n Kelleher




i !



8S



j'^-isssfls-v.. '''^'* .-?.::



*1

Amy McConkey



y\j. ^^)^^



*i^



Sharon Brown



Sandy Tompkins Co-Captain



62





Hwtt^





i




Janet Nygard
Lark Mason



Bonnie Ohman
Janie Tipton



^v. 4/ttwtt^



Alice Parthenais

Largo Woodruff



4

Paula Roe
Doree MacClaren




I*dll> \ arnsworth
Sandy Tompkins
Amy McConkey



Maureen Kelleher
Sharon Brown
Dottie Coleman



63



g-vl 2)vf ^mv







I









1




>






Evelyn Foster


Pam Baca




Pam Scott


Vivian Kot


Marlene Vogel


Susan Doubleday




Chris Rudeshiem


Phyllis Fenochietti


Florence Coleman


Helen Avery




Rosanna Eastham


Donna Skipper


Vera Cladwell


Coreen O'Brien
Nancy Baldwin
Alicia Olayvar




Judy Nygard
Marion Sigur
Eileen Johnstone


Marion Huffman






/^iS;;-./^..:




^.



Captain Eileen Johnstone



64




Co-Captain Alicia Olayvar



EBmA




3)^M g;



mw












Maureen Kelleher





, iJ



Susan Tarr. Lori Husum, Debbie Calder. Tina Schroeler



Prisilla Landrum



Sheri Corral, Carol Friedman






\




Tern Wasserman, Debra Nelson



66



Anita Cole, Carmen Andujar




Mr. Leonard Tulburt Sponsor, Mr. Henry Williams Jr. Business Advisor




Cathy Scherer, Coreen Hoard. Darlene Mitrhel. Eileen Dolan.



Gilda Carrion, Joni Schmid




^0H(4




MAUREEN KELLEHER editor-in-chief

GIGI LINDEN senior class editor

PRISILLA LANDRUM assistant

DEBBlE CALDER ~ junior class editor

TINA SCHROETER assistant

SUSAN TARR soph, class editor

LORI HUSUM assistant

SHERI CORRAL features editor

CAROL FRIEDMAN assistant

JOHN SIMSON faculty editor

NEITA WIESE assistant

LARRY KORHNAK hoys" sports

SUSAN GRYMALA girls" sports

GILDA CARRION clubs editor

JONI SCHMID assistant

TAB BABER index editor

SARA GARZA assistant

DARLENE MITCHEL copy editor

COREEN HOARD assistant

CARMEN ANDUJAR advertising and business

ANITA COLE assistant

TERRY WASSERMAN circulation mgr.

DEBRA NELSON assistant

CATHY SCHERER typist

EILEEN DOLAN typist

LARRY KORHNAK photographer

JON SALTZMAN assistant

FRANZ MANFREDI assistant





John Simson. Neita Wiese



Sara Garza. Tab Baber



Larr> Korhnak



67




BHS I
Prese




BiBi Yaucheucek, Bill Crabbs, Terry Stanely, Leila Shelton.



Out ihroufih the fields and the woods

and over the walls I have wended;

I have climhed the hills of view

And looked at the world, and descended:

I have eome 1)\ the hifihwav home.

And lo, it is ended.

Robert trust







The people will live on.

The learniiij; and lihindering people will live on.
The\ will he tricked and sold aj^ain and again.
Anil fjo hack to the nonrishin}; earth for root-holds.
The people so peculiar in renewal and comeback,
\ou can't laugh off ihr'ir capacity to lake it.



Carl Sandburg




Anita Cole, Nansi Miller, Maria Hoffman, and Linda Trimble (seated}.



69




Vk J:






I







&'i." w~



I



K HJUUUMIM



JUiJUIJIJIIKfffiRASXAAAn J



^ii,-^^ ;^:::.ii.



ii?wi^l.^






oOvUMy (§r 5Bu^fc



ir^iiiv^ifT^^Irl




'ffl 6:



mi;flii(|



c



fM 64



£^



I
I




70



iipM::*:iii:::AA.^*.A.cco::KiK]i'|



F'^ft^






id
I



ii



T



I I






' /'^ '








\






71



LT^t 6



G^&



t tmm i f i m




Mess Hall Gang!



72



e



9l0^.e. ^pme^




From left to right: Elsa Fifer _A Company. Bibi Yauchucek Drill Team. Marilzel Diaz-Cabel D Company. Terry Stanley Band. Pam Clark C Company, Lisa Makibbin
Battalion. Debbie Grant B Company.





'^/^:it-^^;f^ ^_ j^snTi^^^t^-^^






*3













>r



5t



I 1



I I



PTSMSBS






4^ fiV'




!

,<^






! k









&k'.



M



SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS




TREASURER-SECRETARY

Carol LamljtTt



PRESIDENT
Jim McNamara



VICE-PRESIDENT
Pat Valle



79



I






-^ >^



^



, (



/ J




z^-^.



^



'Utt^mn^



Write



Mark lofts a puddle.




Where the mind wanders, Murph follows.




jUSi "W. -^




Sleepy-lime, time.




81







SENIOR



84




n






CLOSE-UPS








PAPERDOLLS!!!





85



c4v. M cifiM ^md.




oiomhj uviimliiS



Ahaili. Dilidiali

Aquin. B(ts\ I.

Arscnaull, Paul J.

Asdourian. Bamhi J.

Benncll, Richani D.

Boyrr. Laura A.

Brandon, jidia L.

Bridget. L\nda J.

Brown. Frederick S.. Jr.

Blirha
Byrnes, Laurence G.

Caldwell. Vera L.

Chan, josefina K.

Cole. Anita L.

Coomlis. Rebecca L.

Cooper. Chris E.

Cottrell, C\nthia M.

Daliinga, John H.

Date. Alison

Davis. Christopher 0.

De Ohaldia. Alida

Diaz. Maria E.
Diaz-Cabal, Maritzel
Dishong. James R.
Donavan, James Jr.
Eastham. Sarah A.
Efthimiadis. Christina
Evans. Judith A.
Farmer. Carey P.
Fifer. Elsa M.
Galindo, Irene C.
Gastian. Barbara J.
Gonzalez, \lilma
Gonzalez, Wilsa
Hall, Peggy L.
Hanson, Barbara A.
Harp, Jacquehn J.
Harper. Meredith L.
Hartman, Barbara A.
Heard, Keller D.
Hildreth. Herbert R., Jr.
Holland. Dionne M.
Holzmeister, June 0.
Hooper, Edward J.
Hurl. Karen B.
Husum, Maureen E.
Ireland, Susan E.
Kilgore, Michael C.
Koehman. Hildegarde
Kreft. Pamela L.



Lambert. Caroline S.

Linden. Gigi N.

Maclaren. Pati K.

Makibbin. Lisa M.

Malin. Edwin R.

Manfredi. Franz R.

Martinez. Gladys

McDonald. Sherry A.

Meadows. Jeffrey W.

Mendez, Joseph T.

Miller, Nancy L.

Mizrachi, Michael M.

Morris. William C.

Muller. Arturo N.

O'Connor. Michael P.

Ohman. Bonnie A.

Olayvar. Alicia H.

Olsen. Dorothy A.

Osantowski. Janet M.

Padilla, Rel)e(
Patchetl, Stephen E., Jr,

Peacock, Stacey P.

Pyer, Louise D.

Rode, Joanne L.

Roe, Paula F.

Rosholt, Susan T.

Ruiz, Esther H.

Ruthe. Mark B.

Sanchiz, Ana M.
Schroeder, Maureen
Simson. John C.
Skipper. Donna G.
Steckly. Debra S.
Slrider. James P.
Sumption, Richard H.
Sweeney. Heidi S.
Thompson. Karen L.
Tipton. Be\erl\ J.
Trim. Patricia A.
Trimble, Linda L.
Valle, Cynthia P.
Webster, Richard W.
Wenzel, Douglas S,
West, Paul R.
Wood, Michael R.
Worley, John J.
Yauchuczek. Elizabeth E.
Young. Irene I.
Zimmerman. Audie C.
Zorn. Leslie M.




Ernie Abri'sch




Eslclla Afiiiirre




Debbie Abadi



^.\ v



Terrie AbacJi



TERRIE R. ABADI Panama City. Rep. of Panama.

Future Business Leaders 2, 3. 4; Humanities Club 2; Spanish Club

2, 3, 4.

DEBORAH ABADI Panama City. Rep. of Panama.

French Club 3, 4; Future Business Leaders 2, 3, 4; Treasurer 4;

Spanish Club 3. 4; NHS 4.

ERNEST ABRESCH Colon, Panama.
Letlerman's Club 4; Track 4; Baseball 4.

ESTELLA AGUIRRE Molene. Illinois.

Library Club 3; Photo Club 3; Isthmian Inklinjjs 4; Drama Club 2.

HYESLIK ALBERT Seoul. Korea.

Future Homemakers 4; Future Nurses 4; Pep Club 3.

SUSAN IRENE ARMENTA San Franeiseo. California.
Drama Club 4; Folksingers Club 4.

JORGE LUIS ALEMAN Panama City. Rep. of Panama.
Math Club 3: Spanish Club 3. 4; Bowling 3; Soccer 3, 4.

FATTY ARMITAGE McMmnville. Oregon.
Drama Clidj 2: Pep Club 2: Representative 2.



H\csuk Albert




88



Jorge A



Ali'rnan




Susan Arnienta



Patty Armilage



HI





Jo(> AKarna/. John Anderson

JOSEPH GEORGE ALVARNAZ Anleboro. Massmhusetis.



JOHN MARTIN ANDERSON
SA R.-[i. 2: Fooihall 3.



Ashland, Wisconsin.



CARMEN ANDUJAR Bavumon. Piu-rlo Ruo.
Folksing.-r's Glut) 2. 3. 4: FHA 2: Pt-p Glub 2. V. Prcs. 3. President
4; SA Rep. 2, 3; Zonian 4: Chorus 1, 2. 3, 4; Christmas Formal
Comm. 3; Jr. Sr. Prom Conim. 3, Homecoming Dance Chairman 4;
Senior Activities.

BETSY INES AQUIN Panama City. Rep. of Panama
French Club 3, 4; V. Pres. 4; FBLA 3. 4; ETA 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Latin
Chih 2; Math Club 4; Science Club 4; Spanish Club 2, 3, Treasurer
4; Showcase Club 3; NHSBHS 3, 4; NHS 3. 4, Safety Comm. 4.

LOUIS ANTONIO ARANA Ramey. Puerto Riro.
Football 3; Baseball 1: Track 2.

ILEANA ELIZABETH ARANGO Panama Cily. Rep. of Pana-
ma.
FBLA 3, 4; FSA 4; Spanish Club 4.

DEBRA LEE ALLEN ffarringlon. England.
Drama Club 2, 3; Folksinger's Club 2; FHA 2: GAA 2. 4: Pep Club
2, 3, 4; Thespians 2, 3, 4; Gym Assl. 3; Spring Formal Comm. 4;
Homecoming Comm. 4; Senior Beach Party Comm. 4.

GAIL ALLEN Cumberland. Maryland.

Future Homeniakers 2, 3: GAA 2. 3. 4; Bowling 2, 3, 4; Swimming

2, 3, 4; Basketball 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 2, 3, 4.





Ileana Arango



Debbie All.-n



Carmen .\ndujar




Bcls\ .\ipiin




Louis .\rana




Gail Allen



89




Ron Artis



Lounics Arzp





ii'nA /miu: V X



Paul ArM'iiault



Alfonso Agras





ALFONSO AGRAS Havana. Cuba.

PAUL JON ARSENAULT Arlington. Massachusetts.
Spanish Ciuh 2; Drama Club 4; Foiksingers Club 4; Chorus 4.

RONALD ARTIS Fort Mammoth. New Jersey.
Afro-American Club 2.

LOLRDES E. ARZE Panama City. Rep. of Panama.

French Club 3, 4; FBLA 4; Ham Radio Club 4; Science Club 4;

Spanish Club 2. 3, 4; Showcase Club 3, 4.

BAMBI ASDOURIAN Stuttgart. Germany.

Drama Club 4; Foiksingers Club 4: NHS 4: Representative 3: Para-
keel 4; Isthmian Inklings 4; Chorus 4.

AL KENNETH AUSTIN Bhukton. Massachusetts.

Office Asst. 4: Football 1. 2, 3; Baseball 1. 2; Swimming 2. 3.

JAMES T. AUSTIN Beaufort, South Carolina.
Office Asst. 4.

KIMBERLY SUE BACKSTROM Spokane. Washington.
Trackettes 2: American Field Service 2.



Bambi Asdouriaii




Skip Austin



90




James Austin



nV-




\ I'



Kim Backslrom



WMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM




Bill Baik-y



Pat Bailey



WILLIAM BAILEY Tampo. Honda.

PATRICIA ELAINE BAILEY Ancon. Canal Zone.
Deliatf CIuIj 1. 2, 3, 4; Program Officer 3: Pep Club 2, 4; Thespians
2. 3. 4 President: SA Representative 2, 3, 4; Chorus 2; Plays
sponsored li\ the Drama Club: Christmas Formal Comm. 3; Get Ac-
quainted Dance Comm. Co-Chairman 4; Sadie Hawkins Dance
Comm. 2; Homecoming Dance Comm. 4.

DENISE ANN BAKER Norfolk, Virginia.

Afro-.American Club 2: Debate Club 3; Drama Club 1: Folksingers

Club 1: FHA 1; GAA 1; Parakeet 1; Isthmian Inklings 1; Chorus 2.



Denise Baker




Tony Beckford



REINALDO ANTHONY BECKFORD .4ncon, Canal Zone.
Afro-American Club 2; Representative 4; Usher Guard 3; Office
Asst. 2: Gym Asst. 3. 4.

FRANK DOUGLAS BERRY San Jose. Costa Rica.

French Club 2; Karate Club 2; Letterman's Club 2, 3 President;

NHS 3; Football 3. 4 President: Canal Zone 4.



SANDRA LYNN BERRYHILL
GAA 1. 2. 3.



Alabama.



ELENA ISABEL BIBBO Panama. Rep. of Panama.




t



Frank Berrv













Gu\ Biagi



SaniK Berr\hil






91





Daniel Biron



Rick Bennett



Jenna Anderson




Michelle Blais




JENNA ANDERSEN Tucson, Arizona.

Foiksinger's Club 1. 2; GAA 3: Pep Club 1; Science Club 3; Rep. 3;
Budget Committee 3; Dress Code Comm. 3; Basketball 2: Track 1,
2; Volleyball 1. 2, 3; Soccer 2.

RICHARD BENNETT AUoona, Pennsylvania
Drama Club 2; Pep Club 1.

DANIEL J. BIRON Indianapolis. Indiana

Rep. 3; Color Guard 3; Drill Team 4; Usher Guard 2; Ping Pong 2,

3. 4.

MICHELLE BLAIS Royal Oak. Michigan
GAA 2. 3. 4: Tennis 3, 4.

DAVID E. BLITCH Greenville A.F.B.. Mississippi.

WILLIAM H. BOATWRIGHT Ancon. Canal Zone
Rep. 3. 4: Football 3. 4; Baseball 3. 4.

WILLIAM H. S. BOWMAN JR. Washington. DC.
Afro-American Club 2; Letternian's Club 2; Color Guard 2, 3; Usher
Gaurd 2. 3; Basketball 3; Isthmian Inklings 4.

LAURA BOYER Nasan, Korea.



David Blitch




Bill Boatwright



92







f



^



^i^



7^




Dan Bailey



Suzy Borges



DANIEL ROBERT BAILEY Rapid City, South Dakota.
Usher Guard 2, 3.

SUSIE BORGES Jersey City, New Jersey.
Chorus 4.

ROBERT BOUCHER Panama. Canal Zone.
Chess Club 2; Coin and Stamp Club 1; Karate Club 1: Science Club
1; Color Guard 1: Usher Guard 2; Football 1: Swimming 1; Baseball
1; Track 1; Wrestling.

PAULA JANE BOYKIN

ROSS EDWARD BOZMAN Mt. Vemon, Nen York.
SALT 3. 4 President; Track 3; Chorus 4.

JULIA LEE BRANDON Frankfurt. Germany.
Drama Club 2, 3, 4 Secretary 3, Vice-President 4: Pep Club 4;
Thes[)ians 2, 3, 4; Isthmian Inklings 3; Chorus 4; Homecoming
Comm. 4; SALT 3. 4.

MARGARITA ALIDA BRETT Ancon. Canal Zone.
Folksingers Club 2; FBLA 1: Humanities Club 1; Pep Club 1; Span-
ish Club 3; Showcase Club 3; SA Rep. 1; Basketball 1; Chorus 3;
Clinic Asst. 1.

LYNDA J. BRIDGES Muskogee. Oklahoma.

Afro-American Club; GAA 3; Math Club 1; SA Rep. 1; Basketball 3;

Volleyball 1.



Boll Bouchr




Paula Boykin



Ross Bozman




Julia Brandon



Margarita Brett



Linda Bridges



mm



93




Lulu Brown



Fred Brown




Mike Braun




BILL JAMES BRIGHT Ancon, Canal Lme.
Folksinger's Club 3, 4 Pres.; Spanish Club 4; Honifcoming Com-
mittee 4.

FREDERICK SHEROWOOD BROWN El Paso. Texas.
Debate Club 3, 4: Photo Club 3. 4; Science Club 3. 4.

LOURDES CARMEN BROWN Panama City, Panama.
Afro-American Club 2: GAA 4: Basketball 4: Track 1; Volleyball 3.

MICHAEL RAWN BRAUN West Palm Beach. Honda.

FBLA 1; Bowling 1. 2, 3; Golf 1, 2; Basketball 1, 2: Track 1; Band

1, 2.

CONNIE JO BROADWATER Washingion. DC.

MICHAEL JOSEPH BURBACK Fi. Sill. Oklahoma.
Lettermen's Club 1. 3, 4; SA Rep. 1, 4; Football 1, 2. 3, 4; Baseball
1, 2. 3. 4: Basketball 1; Tennis 1; Track 4; Parakeet 3, 4. Editor 4.

EDWARD JAMES BURKE Washingion. DC

Photo Club 3, 4; Swimming 4; Bank 1, 2, 3, 4; Pep Band 4: ROTC

Rifle Team 4; ROTC D/B 1. 2. 3, 4.

LAURENCE GREGORY BYRNES Taiwan.
Chess Club 3, 4; Ham Radio Club 3; Science Club 4; Spanish Club
4; NHSBHS 4; NHS 4; Spanish Honor Society 4; ROTC S-1 Ad-
jutant.



Connie Broadwater




Mike Burbach



Ed Burke



Greg B\rnes



94





Carol Burnette



Barbara Cadden



J^^^'



J



Pat Cain



CAROL ANN BURNETTE Balboa. Canal Zone.
Spanish Club 3, 4; Science Club; FBLA.

BARBARA ANN CADDEN Shreveport. Louisiana.
Debate Club 1; FHA 3, 4 Vice-Pres.; FTA 2; Humanities Club 2;
Pep Club 3, 4; Science Club 1, 4; SA Rep. 1, 2, 3; Safety Conim. 2
3; Chorus 1. 2. 3, 4.

PATRICK ,1. CAIN Panama City, Republic of Panama.
Audio-Visual Aide 4; Ping Pong 4; Tennis 4; Office Asst. 4.

VERA LYNN CALDWELL Ancon. Canal Zone.

FBLA 3 Sec; FSA 4; GAA 2, 3. 4; NHS 3. 4; Drill Team 4;

Sadie Hawkins Comm.; Christmas Formal Comm.

SHEILA ANN CARNES New Orleans. Louisiana.
Volleyball 4.

JOHN CHRISTOPHER CARNEY Panama City. Republic of
Panama.

Folksinger's Club 4; Spanish Club 4; Chorus 4; Library Asst. 2.

BENNY PATRICK CARR Aliceiille, Alabama.

Audio-Visual Aid 4; Color Guard 4; Honor Guard 3; Usher Guard 3.



CARMEN CARRASQUILLO Panama City. Republic of Panama.
GAA 1. 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1. 2. 3, 4; Vollevlmll 1. 2, 3, 4; Tennis 3;
Office Asst. 1, 2.




Vera Caldwell




Sheila Carnes




Carmen Carras(|uillo



Bennv Carr



John Carnev



95




'*.'^









Anne Castles



Frankie Carvajal



Barbara Carter



tJ.-r .'




Jack Chafin




BARBARA ALICE CARTER Kansas City, Missouri.
Folksinger's Club 2, 3, 4; Future Secretaries 4; Chorus 2, 3, 4.

FRANK CARVAJAL Havana. Cuba.

ANNE CASTLES Boston. Massachusetts.

JACK RICHARD CHAFIN Tulsa, Oklahoma.

JOSEFINA KA-WAI CHAN Hong Kong.

Coin and Stamp Club 4; FHA 4; FNA 3, 4; Science Club 4;

NHSBHS 3, 4: NHS 4.

TED MEAD CHEATHAM Sendai, Japan.

Drama Club 4; Folksinger's Club 4; Photo Club 4; Wrestling 1;

Band 3, 4 (Pep Band 4).

KIM CHENEY Panama City, Republic of Panama.
FNA 4; SA Rep. 3, 4.

MICHELE MARIE CHEVALIER Trnv, New York.

FNA 2; GAA 2, 3, 4; Bowling 2, 3. 4; Volleyball 2. 3. 4; Tennis 3;

Office Asst. 2.



Josef ina Chan




96



Teddy Cheatham



Kim Cheney



Michele Chevalier



^1 (flffl IK fflffi Iffl fflffl IK IK fflK^ M




Lourdes Chockee



Dave Churchman



Pam Clark



LOURDES IRENE CHOCKEE Panama Cily. Republic of Pana-
ma.

French Club 1: FBLA 1; FSA 4; Spanish Club 2; Bowling 1; Chorus
1.

DAVID CHURCHMAN Wichita. Kansas.
Football 1, 2; Chorus 1, 2. 3. 4.

PAM JO CLARK Heidelburg. Germany.

FHA 2; GAA 2; Basketball 2, 3; Volleyball 1, 2; ROTC Sponsor.

RICHARD CLARK Santa .4na, California.
SA Rep. 1; Baseball 3. 4; Track I.

JAMES N. COBB Ancon, Canal Zone.
Letterman's Club 4; Football 1, 2, 3; Basketball 4.

MARY DIANE COCKE Lynchburg. Virginia.

FHA 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 2, 4; SA Rep. 2; Volleyball 2, 3; Chorus 4;

Library Asst. 2, 3.



THOMAS EDWARD COFFEY
Chess Club L



Ancon. Canal Zone.



ANITA LOUISE COLE Quito, Ecuador

Afro-American Club 4; Drama Club 2, 3, 4 Sec; Folksinger's
Club 2, 3, 4; Humanities Club 2; Thespians 2, 3, 4; SA Rep. 2, 3, 4;
Budget Comm. 3; Dress Code Comm. 3; Zonian 4; Isthmian Inklings
4; Band 4; Chorus 2. 4.




Rick Clark




Jim Cobb



WM




Anita Cole



Coffee



iO)(fl)ll(o)(e)ii(o)(5^''



.00 00



00



Mary Cocke



97




Becky Coombs



Leslie Conlier



Dotlie Coleman




DOROTHY JEANETTE COLEMAN Witchiia Falls, Texas.
GAA 2. 3, 4 See. and Treasurer 4; Organ Guild 2, 3, 4; Pep Club
2. 3; Refiresetitative 1. 3: Bowling 3: Water Polo 2; Band 2; Chorus
1: Cheerleader 4; Christmas Formal Refreshment Committee; Jr.-Sr.
Prom-Dance Chairman; Prudue Reading Course; Cards and An-
nouncements 4: Senior Class Night.

LESLIE CONTIER Neu- York.

Drama Club 4; Chorus 1. 4; Publicity Committee-Drama

REBECCA LYNN COOMBS Abilene. Kansas.
Future Homemakers 3, 4; Science Club 4; NHSBHS 4; NHS 4; Isth-
mian Inklings 4.

CHAD COOPER South Dakota.

Karate Club 3; Pep Club 2; Baseball 3; Swimming 1. 2; Track 1.




CHRISTIAN EDWARD COOPER Ft. Behior. Virginia.
Debate Club 3, 4 President 4; Folksinger's Club 4: NHSBHS 3.
4; NHS 3, 4; Color Guard 2; Honor Guard 3; Volleyball 1; Isthmian
Inklings 3; Battalion Commander 4; The SALT: Rifle Team 2, 3. 4.

PAUL ROBERT COPESKEY St. Johns. Neujoundhmd.
Baseball 4; Golf 4; Basketball 1, 2.

JOSE ENRIQUE CORCO Panama City. Republic of Panama.
Soccer 3, 4.

GARY WAYNE COX Long Island. New York.
Audio-Visual Aid 1; Usher Guard 1.



Chris Cooper




Paul Copeske



Jose Corco



Gar\ Cox



98



fiuf 'nvs If w^'s I f iw!^ )f-i7!^ l f"?v!; i f irviv IP^




Phil Capazzoli Tom Bow

PHILLIP CAPAZZOLI

THOMAS J. BOW Yosida. Japan.
Key Club.

SHERI LYNN CORRAL Sacramento. California.
FSA 4 Vice Pnsident: GAA 1. 2. 3; SA Rt-p. 4; Zonian 3, 4; Sen-
ior Rcceplion Com.: Homecoming Conim. 4: Senior Picnic Comm.
4; Sprin;; Formal Comm. 4.

CYNTHIA MARIE COTTRELL Smiihers. West Virginia.
FBLA 4; FTA 2; Spanish Club 4; Bowling 4; Volleyball 2; Library
Club 2; Senior Reception Comm.; Senior Picnic Comm.; Homecom-
ing Comm. 4.

WILLIAM GLEN CRAFT Jonesbow. Arkansas.

Chess Club 4; Science Club 4; Color Guard 3; Honor Guard 3;

Usher Guard 2. 3; Baseball 1; Bowling 4; Rifle Team 2.

PAULA CRAWFORD Evansvitle. Indiana.

Drama Club 1. 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 1, 2. 3: Thespians 3, 4: SA Sec. 2:

SA Treas. 1; Library 1. 2; Clinic 2; Office 2, 3, 4.

ROGER LATHAM CRESPO Ancon. Canal Zone.
Honor Guard 1; Usher Guard 1, 2.

ROGER VICTOR DABAH Panama. Republic of Panama.



Sheri Corral




Cindy Cotlrell




^fik



Bill Craft




Paula Crawford



99




Allison Date



Enrique De Alba




jf.^^ ^:^ ^




John Dallinga



John Daily





JOHN WARD DAILY Ancon. Canal Zone.
Usher Guard 1.

JOHN HYRUM DALLINGA Ft. Campbell. Kentucky.
Representative 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 4; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; Water Polo 2.

ALLISON DATE Detroit, Michigan.
Drama Club 4; Future Homemakers 2.

ENRIQUE DE ALBA Panama City, Republic of Panama.
Spanish Club 1, 2, 3; Volleyball 1, 2; Soccer 1, 2.

RAQUEL DE CASTRO Panama City, Republic of Panama.
Future Business Leaders 3, 4; Spanish Club 3, 4.

CARLOS UMBERTO DE GRACIA Aberdeen. Maryland.
Chess Club 4; French Club 2; Spanish Club 4; Color Guard 3, Com-
mander; Usher Guard 2; Soccer 2, 3, 4; Rifle Team 2, 4; ROTC 3,
4; Leadership School 3.

CAMILO ADOLFO DE LA GUARDIA Republic of Panama.

ALIDA DE OBALDIA Panama City. Republic of Panama.
French Club 3; Future Business Leaders 2, 3, 4; GAA 2, 3; Spanish
Club 2. 3. 4; NHS 3, 4; Spanish Honor Society 3, 4; Bowling 2; Bas-
ketball 2, 3; Volleyball 2, 3; Tennis 2, 3; Carnival Princess.



Raquel De Castro




Carlos De Garcia



Camilo De La Guardia



Alida De Obaldia



100




Eric Dc Piiy



ERIC R. DE PUY Piicrlo Amuclles. Panama.

Spanish Club 4: Baschail 1. 2. 3: Basketball 1, 2. 3; Soccer 1. 2, 3,

4; Chorus 4.

MARIA EUGENIA DIAZ Panama City. Republic of Panama.
Library Club 1; Scienc- Club 2; NSBHS 2; HHS 1.

ROBERT CHARLES DIAZ Miami Beach. Horida.
Lellerman's Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Science Club 1; Spanish Club 1, 2; Rep-
resentative 1, 2; Football 1. 2. 3; CZ All-Stars 3; Golf 1, 2; Basket-
ball 1; Track 1, 2, 3. 4; Tennis 1, 4.

MARITZEL DIAZ-CABAL Panama Cily. Republic of Panama.
Spanish Club 3; Spanish Honor Society 2; Sponsor 4; Carnival
Dance Junior Princess.

ALFRED JOSEPH DIETZ Panama City, Republic of Panama.
Office Assistant 2, 3, 4.

JAMES R. DISHONG Canal Zone.
NHS 1; Football 1; Baseball 4; Track 4.

JOHN R. DOKE Fayelleiille, Arkansas.

EILEEN M. DOLAN Ancon, Canal Zone.
Chorus 1: Drill Team 3: FTA 4: FSA 4.




Maritzel Diaz




Freddie Dielz;




Eileen Dolan





£\^



James Dishong



101




Bill English



Ediianici Diirati



Dee Dec Dolan




Braiuiv EcliiT




RICHARD DOLAN Colon, Republic of Panama.
Folksinger's Club 4; Pep Club 4; SA Rep. 2; ROTC 2; Football 2. 3.
4; Homecoming King 4; Senior Class Picnic Chairman 4; Senior
Class Beach Parly Comm. 4.

EDUARDO E. DURAN Panama Ciiy, Republic of Panama.
FBLA 1; Spanish Club 2; Color Guard 1; Honor Guard 2; Bowling
1; Soccer 2.

BILL E. ENGLISH Hanisbury, IlUnois.

Band 1. 2. 3. 4; (Pep Band); Brass Choir 1, 2, 3. 4: Stage-Band.

RAMONA ECHERD Wiltshire. England.
Folksingcrs Clidi 4; Showcase Club 4.

CHRISTINA EFTHIMIADIS El Obied, Sudan.
Drama Club 2; FNA 2, 3; GAA 3, 4; Spanish Club 3. 4; NHSBHS 4;
SALT 3. 4; NHS 3. 4; Thespians 2, 3, 4: Spanish Honor Society 3,
4 Sec. -Treasurer; Beach Party Comm. 4; SA Sec. 4; Safety
Comm. 1; Archery 1; Pinkies 2, 3. 4; Straight Scene 4; Christmas
Formal Comm.

JUDITH A. EVANS -^ Fort Campbell. Kenlucky.
GAA 1; Parakeet; Clinic Asst.; SALT; Straight Scene.

MARVIN L. EVEREST Grainville, Idaho.
Football 4; Get Aipiainled Dance Chairman 4.

BERNHARD I. EVERSON Colon, Republic of Panama.
Photo Club 2, 3; Parakeet 3; Orchestra I.




hid\ E\ans



Marvin Everest



BiTrihard Kvcr^on



102





John Farmer



Carev Farmer



Daisy Fabrega



DAISY C. FABREGA Panama, Republic of Panama.
Future Secretaries 4, Treasurer 4.

CAREY FARMER yorfolk. Virginia.

Spanish Club 4; NHS 4; Spanish Honor Society 4; Football 2; Track



JOHN FARMER Wilmington. North Carolina.

Lettermen"s Club 4; SA Rep. 3; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball 4;

Track 4.

KELLY K. FARRELL Los Angeles. California.

GAA 2. 3. 4; SA Rep. 4; Basketball 1, 2. 3, 4; Volleyball 1, 2, 3, 4;

Clinic Asst. 3, 4.

MARY FEHRENBACK Ancon. Canal Zone.
GAA 2, 3, 4; Band 2, 3, 4.

EDDIE E. FELKINS United Stales
Library Asst. 1; Office Asst. 2.

PHYLLIS FENOCHIETTI Sioneham, Massachusetts.
Folksinger's Club 4; FAA 2. 3. 4 Coordinator of Officials 4; Bas-
ketball 2; Girls" Drill Team 4.

ELSA MARIE FIFER Ancon. Canal Zone.
EcologN Club 4: GAA 3. 4; Spanish Club 2, 3, 4; Showcase Club 2:
NHS 4: NHSBHS 3. 4: Spanish Honor Society 3. 4: SA Rep. 2;
ROTC Sponsor 4; Swimming 4; Parakeet 2; Girls' Drill Team 3; Of-
fice Asst. 4: Jr.-Sr. Prom Princess.




Mars Fehrenback






Eddie Filkins



Phyllis FeniK hiilli



Elsa Fifer




103






Scotl Finley Vicki Finlcy



Jim Filzgibbon



SCOTT FINLEY Lake Charles, Louisiana.
Swimmiiif? 3, 4; Track 4; Office Asst. 4.

VICKI FINLEY Lake Charles. Louisiana.

Drama Ciuli 3; Pep Club 3; Bowling 3; Volleyball 3; Chorus 3, 4.

JAMES J. FITZGIBBON Norfolk. Virginia.
Drill Team 4.

CECIL A. FLENTGE Bryan. Texas.

Chess Club 4; Photo Club 3. 4; Track 2; Parakeet 2, 3, 4; Zonian 3,

4; Band 4.

MARIA Y. FLORES San Antonio, Texas.
Audio-Visual Aid; Pep Club; "Sorcerer's Apprentice"

PAUL RIGGS FORREST

Audio Visual Aid 4; Basketball 3; Bowling; Volleyball; Ping-Pong;

Swimming; Football.

EVELYN D. FOSTER Panama, Rep. of Panama.

GAA 2.. 3. 4; Girls Drill Team 4; Office Asst. 2: Christmas Formal

Comm. 3; Sadie Hawkins Dance Comm. 2.

EDUARDO FRANCESCHl Panama. Republie of Panama.



AS^







Cecil Flentge




Maria Flores




Ed Franceschi




Evelyn Foster




Paul Forrest



104






Kalhi Galdon



Gilbert Fritts



Carol Friedman




Irene Galindo



CAROL J. FRIEDMAN Fi. Hood, Texas.

Drama Club 1; Future See. 4; GAA 2. 3, 4; Bowling 2; Volleyball 2,
3, 4; Badminton 3; Zonian 4; Isthmian Inklings 3; Sec. Lab Asst. 4;
Christmas Formal Comni. 3.

GILBERT L. FRITTS Ancon, Canal Zone.

KATHI GALDON Philadelphia. Pennsylvania
Drama Club 3, 4; Folksinger's Club 2, 4; FTA 2; Future Home-
makers 2; Pep Club 3; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4.

IRENE C. GALINDO Panama Cily. Rep. of Panama.
Ecology Club 4; FBLA 4; Humanities 4 Treasurer 4; Spanish
Club 4.




RICHARD A. GAMBINI



Oki,



BARBARA JOANNE GASTIAN Greenville. South Carolina.
GAA 2, 3, 4 Vice President 4; Latin Club 3; Humanities Club 4;
Bowling 2: Swimming 3; Basketball 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 2. 3. 4.

CARLOTTA A. GARCIA W'aco, Te.xas.

Future Teachers 1; Science Club 2, 3: Bowling 2; Field Hockey 2.

LISA A. GAUGER Morganlown. West Virginia

Audio Visual Aid 3; Ecology Club 4; Humanities 4; Spanish Club 4;

Basketball 2; Volleyball 1; Parakeet 4; Chorus 4; Library Asst. 1.



Rick Gambini




Barbie Gaslian



Carlotia Garcia



Lisa Ganger




105





Loraine Gaul



Lori Gemmell



Jeff Gilchrist



LORAINE L. GAUL Latrobe, Pennsylvania.
Orchestra L 2, 3, 4.

LORI A. GEMMELL Bremerton, Washington

Drama Cliih 4; Future See. 4; FTA 1; Band 2, 3; Chorus 4.

JEFFREY J. GILCHRIST Philadelphia. Pennsylvania.
Afro-American Club 4; SA Rep. 4; Color Guard 2; Basketball 1. 2,
3, 4.

JOHN G. GIVENS Rome, New York.
Lettermen's Club 3, 4; Football 2, 3; Baseball 3, 4.




John Givens



THERESA GLASS Norfolk. Virginia
Folksingers Club 1; Organ Guild L

DAVID H. GEOGHEGAN Providence, Rhode Island.
Audio-Visual Aid 4; Track 1.

ROBERT P. GEOGHEGAN Westerley. Rhode Island.
Usher Guard 3.

KRISTI M. GOERGER Fort Worth. Texas.
Office Assl. 4.




Cookie Glass




Kristi Goerger



Bob Geoghegan



Dave Geoghegan



106



dUtaBdilLS





Mm

Rirk Gonzalez





Wilma Gonzalez



Wilsa Gonzalez




Jack Gordon




RICHARD W. GONZALEZ Brooklyn. New York.

EcologN Club 4; Science Club 2; Budget Committee 2; Senior Picnic

Comm. 4.

WILMA GONZALEZ Aquadilla. Puerto Rico.

Ecology Club 4; Science Club 4; Spanish Club 4; NHSBHS 4; NHS

4; Spanish Honor Society 3. 4; SA Rep. 2, 4; Basketball 4.

WILSA GONZALEZ Aquadilla. Puerto Rico.
Ecology Club 1; GAA 3; Humanities Club 1: Math Club 1; Pep Club
2; Science Club 3; Spanish Club 1; NHSBHS 2; NHS 2, 3; Spanish
Honor Society 3. 4; Basketball 2; Volleyball 1; Tennis 2; Isthmian
Inklings 1; Straight Scene Drug Program 4.

JACK L. GORDON Denver, Colorado
SA Rc|i. 1; Basketball 3.

STEPHEN A. GORDON Colorado Springs, Colorado.
Color Guard 3; Honor Guard 3. 4.

CARLOS E. GRABOWSKI Panama City. Panama.

DEBORAH DENISE GRANT Ft. Penning, Georgia.

Karate Club 2; SA Rep. 1. 3; ROTC Sponsor 4; Christmas Formal

Court 3; Homecoming Princess 3; Straight Scene Drug Program 4.

ILA JEAN GRAY Talara, Peru.
GAA 3; Basketball 4; Volleyball 2. 3. 4.



Steve Gordon




Carlos Grabowski




Debbie Grant



la Gray



?friris^frfrft?ir?fr'fi'?ir:fr?fr?fr?it?ft?f



V'-'. tPr^v'. tF-r^<<"\ff^


107




r



i



y>




Craig Griffin



ROSS NORMAN GREGORY Van Couver, British Columbia.

CRAIG LAYNE GIFFIN Miami, Florida.

Football 1; Swimming 4; Basketball 1; Track 1; Water Polo 1.

SCOTT A. GRIFFITHS San Francisco, California.
Spring Formal Escort 4.

PATRICK J. GRYMALA Superior. Wisconsin.

Lettcrman's Club 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 1, 2, 3; Spring

Formal Escort 4.

DAVID PAUL GUTIERREZ L. A., California.

Guitarist Club 1; Football 1, 2; Basketball 1; Wrestling 1. 2.

DAVID Q. HALL Silverton, Oregon.

Ham Radio Club 2, 3, 4. V.P. 2, 3, Pres. 4; SA Representative 2, 3;

Band 3, 4; Orchestra 1, 2; Cafeteria Monitor 2. 3, 4; Salt 3, 4.

DOUGLAS HALL Ancon, Canal Zone.

PEGGY LYNNE HALL Panama CilY. Rep. de Panama.
FTA 3, 4, V.P. 4; Library Club 4, Pres. 4; Pep Club 3; Spanish Club
4; NHSBHS 4; Quill and Scroll NHS 3, 4; Safety Committee 3;
Christmas Formal Committee 3.




Scott Griffiths




Pat Grymala




David Gutierrez



108





llAr J^.




Doug Ha



Peggy Hall







Jac(]iif Harp



Barbara Hanson



Jim Hannigan




Soozie Harper




JAMES HANNIGAN Neiv Haven. Connecticut.

Ecology Club 4; Photo Club 3, 4, Ser. 4; SA Representative 3;

Audio Visual 4.

BARBARA ANN HANSON Seattle. Washington.
Folksinger's Club 4; Future Homemakers 3.

JACQUE JEAN HARP Sandpoint. Idaho.

Folksinger's Club 3; Future Secretaries 4; Future Teachers 2, 3, Of-
ficer: Isthmian Inklings 3; Band 2. 3; Chorus 4; Student Advisory
Board, Senior Representative.

MEREDITH L. HARPER Huniingion. West Virginia.

BARBARA A. HARTMAN Yokohama. Japan.
Debate Club 2; Art Club 2; Volleyball; French Club 3, 4; Future
Teachers 2, 3, 4; Science Club 4; Isthmian Inklings 4; NHSBHS 4;
NHS 3. 4: Treasurer SA 4.

JIM RUSSELL HATTRICK New Orleans. Louisiana.

Chess Club; Coin and Stamp Club; Science Club 2; Spanish Club 1,

2; Vice Pres. Class Officer 2; Soccer 2.

KELLER DRAGH HEARD Santa Barbara, Venezuela.
Math Club 4.

;? JOHNNY R. HEARNE Ancon. Canal Zone.

Safctv Committee 1; Tennis 4; Chorus 4; Orchestra 1.



Barbara Hartman




H





Keller Heard




Johnny Hearnt



109




Flor de Hcrrcr



Roberto Hcrrcra




t§ji.-^ m



S' Jk



Corky Hildrcth




MARK WARREN HEDDAEUS ~ Panama City. Rep. de Panama.
Photo Club 2; Tennis 2. 4; Zonian 3, 4.

MARIA FLOR DE HERRER

ROBERTO BAYARDO HERRERA .4lmiranie. Bocas del Tom.

Panama.

Chess Club 4: French Club 2: Spanish Club 4: Color Guard 3: Usher

Guard 3: Honor Guard 2.

HERBERT R. HILDRETH. JR. Waco. Te.xas.

Latin Club 3; Letterman's Club 3, 4; Basketball 2, 3, 4; Trark 3, 4;

Band 2, 3, 4.

CORINNE ISABEL HOARD Ancon. Canal Zone.

Drama Club 3; Folksinger's Club 2; Spanish Club 1, 2: Basketball 2;

Traik 2; Zonian 4; Chorus 1; Library L

BRENDA MAE HOBBS Tyndall .4FB. Florida.
Afro-American Club 2; GAA 3: Basketball 2; Volleyball 3.

RICHARD JOHN HOE Tokyo. Japan.

ALFRED HOGAN Ancon. Canal Zone.

Afro-American Club 2: Audio-Visual Aid 1; Leltermans Cluli 2;

Math Club 1: Photo Club 1: Soccer 1; Office Asst. 1,



Corinne Hoard





Brenda Hobbs



Al Hogan



110





y




Dionnr Holland



Rohcrl Holl



June Holzmcisler



DIONNE HOLLAND Bremrrlun. W'ashin^Um.
Organ Guild 2. 3; Budpi'l Conmiittfe 3.

ROBERT HOLT Honolulu. Hawaii.

JUNE OLETTE HOLZ-MEISTER Greeley, Colorado.

Sci.-n.-.' Cluh 3. 4; Spanish Club 1. 2, 3. 4; NHSBHS 4; NHS 4;

Spanish Honor Soiii't\ 3. 4; Representativf 3. 4.

SIMON HOMSANY Panama City. Rep. dr Panama.

EDWARD ]. HOOPER Cristobal. C Z
Ecolog) Cluli 4.

KATHLEEN S. HOYLE Ft. Dix, New Jersey.

Ecology Cluh 4; Future Secretaries 4; SA Representative 4.

LINDA HOVILA San .4ntonio. Texas.

FHA 4; FNA 3: FTA 1; Spanish Cluh 1: Swimming 1; Library Asst.

3: DECA 3.

MAUREEN HUSUM Ancon. Canal Zone.

Future Nurses of America 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Humanities Cluh 4;
Spanish Cluh 4; NHS 4; Bowling 2; Basketball 2, 3. 4; Volleyball 2,
3: Isthmian Inklings 3: Jr. Class Directory.




Simon Homsany




tf/rita




Maureen Husur



Linda H()\ ila



Kalhie Hovic



111




Ken Hunt



Jim Huerbsch



Brentia Holmes




Karen Hurl




BRENDA L. HOLMES Virginia.

JAMES HUERBSCH San Fernando. Rep. de Panama.

KENNETH HUNT Montgomery, Alabama.

ROTC Band 2, 3, 4; Swimming 2, 3, 4; Library Asst. 4.

KAREN HURT Fort Worth, Texas.

FSA 4; GAA 3, 4; Volleyball 3, 4; Badminton 3; Sec. Lab 4; NHS 1.

DONALD HUSTED Ancon. Canal Zone.
Basketball 1. 2, 3, 4.

WILLIAM HUTCHINGS Venezuela.

DANIEL HAFF Glenn's Falls. New York.

RICHARD lOTTl Coral Gables. Miami, Honda.
Spanish Club 1; Soccer L



\v



Pce-Wee Husted





i^



Bill Hull liings



Dan Haff



Richard lotti



112



Hfe





Susan Irfland



Mike Irwin



Melvin Jackson



SUSAN IRELAND Washington. DC.
Drama Club 4: Fr.-nrh Club 4; NHS 3. 4.

MICHAEL IRWIN

MELVIN JACKSON Boston. Massachusetts.
Afro-American Ckib 4; Usher Guard 2; Track 3.

SUE JACKSON Baranquilla, Columbia.

Ecology Club 3: GAA 2, 3. 4; SA Rep. 2; Volleyball 2. 3, 4; Tenni.-
2; Water Polo 2; Chorus 4: Girls Drill Team 3; Office Asst. 1;
Christmas Formal Queen 2; Traik Princess 3; Daisy Mae 2; Conser-
vation and Foreslr\ Club.




Sue Ja( kson



CAROL JENNINGS 5/. Charles. Mis.soun.
Future Homemakers 2; Chorus 2, 3, 4.

JAMES JOHNSON Virginia.
Chorus 4; Photo Club 4.

LAMAR JOHNSON Colombia. South Carolina.
French Club 1.

LINDA MARLENE JOHNSON Dalla.^. Texas.

Future Nurses 2; Future Teachers 2: Pep Club 3: Chorus 2. 3. 4.




Carol Jennings





/r



^.'JkL




Marlciic Johnson



Lamar Johnson



Janus Johnson



113




Da\id Justice



P. K. Karst



Becky Jones



Eileen Johnstone





EILEEN JOHNSTONE Ancon. Canal Zone.

Drill Team Girls 3. 4 Captain: ROTC Student Assoc. 4: Rifle

Team Sponsor 4.

BECKY PAULETTE JONES Washington. North Carolina.
Drama Club 4; Ecology Club 4: GAA 2. 3. 4; Pep Club 4; Photo
Club 2; Science Club 3; SA Rep. 3. 4.

DAVID BUCKWHEAT JUSTICE Cumberland. Maryland.
Football 2. 3.

PAUL KARST Fort Clayton. Canal Zone.

MAUREEN KELLEHER Ancon. Canal Zone.
Folksinger's Club 2. 3; FHA 2; FSA 4; GAA 3. 4: Pep Club 2, 3;
Quill & Scroll 4: Zmian 3 Soph. Ed.; 4 Editor; Cheerleader 4;
Christmas Formal Chairman 3; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm.; Sadie Hawkins
Dance Comm.; Football Dance.

MICHAEL KILGORE McCord AFB. Taroma. Washington.
Folksinger's Club 3. 4; Letterman's Club 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 4; Class
Officer, President 3; Budget Comm. 3; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; CZ All-
Stars 2, 3. 4; Baseball 2; Chorus 1, 3, 4; Christmas Formal Comm.
3; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Directory Comm. 3; Football Dance 4.

DIANA KINSEY Wilkes-Barre. Pennsylvania.

JOHN KISSELL Watertoim. New York.



Maureen Kelleher




Mike Kilgore



Diana Kinsey



114




Helmut Klinginger



Bob Knick



JAMES D. KLEINHENZ Shrevepori. Louisiana.
SA Rep. 4; Usher Guard 3. 4: AV Assl. 2. 4.

HELMUT G. KLINGINGER ff'urzburg. Germany.

ROBERT L. KNICK Martinsville. Virginia.

Pep Clul) 4; Football 2. 3; Boulinj; 3. 4; Swimming 3. 4; Eseort for
Soph. Princess; Homceoming Comm. 4; B Cutting Party on Sosa 4;
Senior Beach Part\ Comm. 4.

DEBRA LORRAINE KNIGHT Berkeley. California.

HILDEGARDE KOCHMAN Panama. Rep. of Panama.
French Club 3. 4 President: Spanish Club 3, 4; NHS 4; Chorus
3; Office Asst. 4.

LAWRENCE KORHNAK Kessel. Germany.

Photo Club 4: Parkeet 3. 4: Ionian 2. 3, 4 Picture Ed.. Boy's

Sports Ed.: Quill & Scroll 4.

VIVIAN KOT Coco Solo. Canal Zone.

Drama Club I. 2, 3, 4: Folksinger's Club 1, 2, 3, 4; FTA 2; GAA 1.
2. 3, 4: Humanities Club 2: Pep Club 2: Spanish Club 1, 2. 3: Bowl-
ing 2: Swimming 1. 2: Basketball 1. 4; Track 1: Volleyball 1. 2. 3. 4:
Drill Team Girls 3. 4.

ANTHONY E. KOZLOWSKI Ancon. Canal Zone.
Chess Club 2. 3: Pep Club 3. 4; Spanish Club 3. 4; SA Rep. 2. 3. 4:
Safety Comm. 4: Budget Comm. 2. 3: Dress Code Comm. 3: ROTC
Usher Guard 2. 3. 4: Track 4: Soccer 2. 3. 4; SALT 3. 4: Medical
E.xplorer 3, 4 Treas.. President.






Debbie Knight




Hildegarde Kochman




Anthony Kozlowski



Vivian Kol



Larry Korhnak



115





Katie Kracmcr



Pam Krcfl



Frid KL]nk



Kciim Lakr




KATHERINE KRAEMER Coco Solo. Canal Zone.
Band 2. 3. 4.

PAMELA KREFT Hampton. Virginia.

FHA 2. 3. Prcsidrni 4; Spanish Club 4; NHSBHS 4: NHS 3. Pres]

(Icnl 4; Spanish Hondr Society 4; Safet\ Committee 2. 3.

FREDRICK KUNKEL Anam. Canal Zone.
Letterman"s Chih 2. 3; Swimming 2. 3.

KENNETH LAKE Topeka. Kansa.s.
Band 3, 4.

lACQY LAMAS Fl. Riley. Kansas.

Drama Clid) 4; Folksinger's Ciuli 4: Pep Club 4; SA Rep. 4; Chorus
4; Parakeet 4, Features Editor: Homecoming Dance Committee 4;
'The Sorcerer's A|)prentice."

MAYRA G. LAMBOGLL\ Panama. Rep. of Panama.
FBLA 4: FSA 4; Showcase Club 4.

RICHARD LANCASTER San Anlonio. Texas.
Band 2.

PRISCILLA LANDRUM Butler. Alabama.

GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Zonian 4, Assistant Senior Editor; Office 3.



Jacq\ Lamas






Carol Lamlicrt



Boh Lane



CAROL LAMBERT ~ Piitsburph. Pennsylvania.

Class Officer. Sccrt'tarN 4; SA Rep. 1, 2; Library Asst. 1: Ameriran

Sr. Bowling League 2, 3; Youth Council Rep. 3.

HARECLEA LAMPAS Amon. Canal Zone.
GAA 2. 3. 4: Basketball 1. 2. 3. 4: Safet\ Conim. 4; Volleyball 2. 3.
4; Tennis 2. 3. 4; Lihrar\ Asst. 1: G\ ni Asst. 3; .\rcher> 2: Badmin-
ton 2. 3, 4; G\mnaslics 3.

ROBERT W. LANE Ancon. Canal Zone.

Chess Club 3: Ham Radio Club 3: ROTC Color Guard 2. 3: Drill

Team 2. 3. 4; Honor Guard 2; Usher Guard 2: Basketball 1.

DAVID LARACUENTE
Karate Club L

.lEANETTE OMIR L'\TORRE Ancon. Canal Zone.
French Club 2. 4: G.AA 2. 3. 4; Humanities Club 2: Spanish Club 4;
Showcase Club 4; Safet\ Comm. 4; Volleyball 2. .3. 4; Badminton 2,
3, 4: Gymnastics 3.

JOHN KEITH LESSIACK .incon. Canal Zone.

Chess Club 2: Ecoldg) Club 2; Folksinper's Club 3; Usher Guard 1.

M.\RIO LEWIS San Fernando. Panama. Rep. de Panama.
Humanities Club 2; Spanish Club 2, 3, 4; Soccer 2, 4.



NEAL LILLARD
Chess Club L



Te.xas.




Jeanette Latorrc




John Lessiack



Mario Lewis



Neal Lillard



117




Gifji Linden



Cookie Li



Mario LaMaeslra




Don Lohse




MARIO LaMAESTRA

ADRIENNE LIM Ancon. Canal Zone.

French Club 3, 4; Future Business Leaders 3. 4: GAA 2, 3. 4: Span-
ish Club 2, 3. 4: Showcase Club 3: Baskeliiall 2; Sadie Hawkins
Dance Comm. 2.

GIGI N. LINDEN Brooklyn. New York.

GAA 1. 2. 4; SA Rep. 2; Zonian 3, 4, Senior Editor; Chorus 4; Bas-
ketball 2: Oi'ill & Scroll 4.

DONALD LOHSE Connecticut.

GEOFRY M. LONDYNSKY New York. New York.

Chess Club 3. 4: Drama Club 2. 4: Photo Club 4; SA Representative

3. 4; Budp.'t Committee 3: ROTC Band 3, 4.

GUILLERMO LOPEZ San Juan. Puerto Rico.
Baseball 4: Track 4: Ping pong 2: Band 4.

JUD^' LOPEZ .-ilbuquerque. New Mexico.

Pep Club 2; SA Representative 1; Volleyball 2: Chorus 1.

DONA LOYD Ardmore. Oklahoma.

Debate Club 2; Drama Club 2, 3. 4; Folksinger"s Club 1, 4; Guitarist
Clul) 3; Organ Guild 4; Science Club 1; Thespians 2, 3. 4; Parakeet
4; Band 1, 2. 3. 4; Chorus 1. 4.



Jeff Lond\ nsk\




Gill) Loptz



Judy Lopez



Dona Lo\d



lie




Jorja Lovcl



Margaret Lowfry



Garv Liitz



JORJA LO\'EL San AnlonuK Texas.
Chorus 1: Office Asst. 1.

MARGARET LOWERY Balboa. Canal Zone.
Track 1; Volleyball 1: Office Asst. 2. 4.

GARY LUTZ Colon. Canal Zone.

Letterman's Club 2. 3, 4; Football 2. 3. 4; CZ All-Stars 3, 4; Base-
ball 2. 3. 4: Track 2. 3. 4.

PAT L'lNCH Indianapolis. Indiana.

BEN MABRY Diaspar. North Pole.
Football 1. 2: Baseball 1: Office 2.

RATI MacLAREN Seoul. Korea.

Drama Club 2. 3, 4; Folksinger's Club 3: Future Teachers 3: Span-
ish Club 4: NHS 1, 3. 4: Thespians 3, 4: Spanish Honor Society 3.
4: SA Rep. 1, 4: Sadie Hawkins Dance Conini. 1. 2; Executive
Comm. 1; Christmas Formal Conim. 3: Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3.

RICHARD MAROHL Anam. Canal Zone.
Spanish Club 1: Baseball 1: Basketball 2.

LISA MAKIBBIN Ancon. Canal Zone.

Drama Club 2. 3. 4: Folksinger's Club 3; Future Teachers 2; Span-
ish Club; NHSBHS 3, 4: NHS 1. 3. 4; Thespians 2. 3. 4; Spanish
Honor Society 3. 4: SA Pres. 1: SA Rep. 2; Safety Comm. 1, 3;
ROTC Sponsor 4; Sadie Hawkins Dance Comm. 1. 2; Executive
Comm. 1: Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Class Sec. 3: Junior Princess in
Jr.-Sr. Prom Court.




Pat Lsnch




Ben Mabrv




Lisa Makibbin



Richard Maro



Pati MacLaren



119





Franz Manfrcdi



Miricllc Mandaraka



Ed Mai in




EDWIN MALIN Charlotte. North Carolinn.

MIRIELLE MANDARAKA Pnan,a. Rqmhlir of Panama.
Spanish Ciul) 1: Clinic Asst. 2.

FRANZ R. MANFREDI Panama.

Photo Clul) 4; Spanish Club 4: Soccer 1. 2. 3. 4: Zonian 4.



Mark Mara\illa




MARK MARAVILLA Chicof^o. Illinois.

Coin and Slamj> Chih 3; Pep Chjb 4: SA Rep. 4: ROTC Usher Guard
2, 3; Band 2; Homecominf; Conini. 4; Sr. Picnic: Homecoming Mo-
torcade: Senior Reception.

PAUL MARTIN .4ltus. Oklahoma.
Foothall I. 4: Baseball 2. 3. 4: Lib. .\ssi. 1.

ROB MARTIN

TINA MARTIN Swimlon. Enghuul.

Afro-American Club 2: Future Sec. I: Math Club: NHS 1: Office

Asst. 1.

GLADYS MARTINEZ .idjuntas. Puerto Riro.
Future Sec. 1: Pep Club 1; Spanish Club L



Paul Martin




Rob Martin



Tina Martin



Gladys Martinez



120



u\::zj



Ol OHO fll CM



<- i-^^ ^ -*^ -^ -^^ -^



OHO OHO



Wm



mmmi



r^ -^^ ^ ^L^ ^




Sturn MacDon



Mitzi Ma>(in



SHERRY Ma( DONALD La RmkdU: Frame.

Future Nurses 3; Science Cluh 1: Spanish Club 3, 4; NHS 4; S|)an-

ish Honor Societ) 3. 4: Basi
BILLIE MARVEL PoriUuuL On-pon.
Bowiinf; L Voiles ball L

MITZI ANN MASON Ponce Clly. Oklahoma.
Drama Club 2. 3. 4: Folksinger^s Club 3: FHA 2; FTA 2; Math Club
2; Thespians 3, 4; Student Assistant 3; Sadie Hawkins Dance
Comm. 1. 2: Christmas Formal Comm. 3; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm 3: Sr.
Class Reception Comm. 4: Sr. Class Picnic 4; Homecoming Commit-
tee 3. 4; Spring Formal 4; Get .Aquainted Dance Comm. 4.

BILL McARTHUR Panama. Rep. of Panama.

Chess Club 4. Vice Pres.; Letterman's Club 3. 4; ROTC Usher

Guard 2; Ba.s<-ball 2. 3. 4: Basketball 3.

WILLIAM J. McCONALIGHEY Anron. Canal Zone.
S.\ R<'p. 2: Football 2. 3: Christmas Formal Comm. 3.

MARTIE McCRAY Clayton. Canal Zone.

Drama Club 2: Future Secretaries 4; GAA 2; Pep Club 2: Volleyball

2; Isthmian Inklings 3: Office .Assistant 4; Spring Formal Court 4.

OLIVIA MARIA McBRIDE Los Pojos PmitnciaHenera.
Spanish Club 1.

KENNETH S. McILVAlNE Colon. Rep. of Panama.
Letterman's Club 3, 4; Football L 2. 3, 4; CZ All-Stars 3, 4.




Bill M( Arthur




Will McConaughe\




Ken McIKaine



Olivia McBri



Martie McCrav



'mwm



OHO OHO



OHO oHo



121





Jim MrNaniara



Richard McNabb



Becky McLcod






T'^?




Jeff Meadows




JIM McNAMARA Ancon. Canal Zone.

Spanish Club 4; Class Off.. Pres.; Football 1; Bouling 1. 2, 3: Golf
1. 2, 3. 4: Baskciball 1: Ping Pong 1: Drug Abuse Straight Scene,
Youth Adv. to Sel. Service: V.P. Dittmark Corp.

RICHARD N. McNABB Birmingham. Alabama.
Football 1. 2. 3, 4.

REBECCA ANN McLEOD Tampa. Florida.

Future Homemakers 1, 2; Pep Club 1. 2: SA Rep.: Bowling 4: Cho-
rus 4: Volleyball 4: Girls Drill Team 3: Office Asst. 3.

JEFF MEADOWS Guam.

Chess Club 3. 4: Latin Club 3: Library Club 3: Spanish Club 1: SA

Rep. 2; Color Guard 3: Honor Guard 2: Usher Guard 2. 4.

JOHN MEADOWS Oklahoma City. Okla.

CAROLINA MELENDEZ Guatemala. C.A.

Chess Club 3. 4: FBLA 4: FHA 4: Ham Radio Club 4: Lib. Club 3,

4: Spanish Club 4: Volleyball 3.

JOESEPH T. MENDEZ Akron. Ohio.

Math Club 4: Spanish Club 4: NHS 4: Spanish Honor Society 3. 4;

Data Processing 4.

NANSI MILLER Tucson. Arizona.

FSA 4: GAA 1, 2, 3; Lib. Club 3; Math Club 1: Isthmian Inklings 4;

Lib. Asst. 3. 4.



John Meadows




Nansi Miller



Joe Mendoz



Carolina Melendez



122



^s]g@ii@sasa§@sss




Millie Mili.-r



Sharon Mi



Darlene Milchtl



MILDRED MILLER Custa Rica.

Ecology Club 4: Folksinger's Club 4: Pep Club 4: SA Rep. 3, 4;
Band 3, 4; Chorus 4; Get Aeciuainted Dance Comm. 1; Senior Class
Picnic; Senior Reception Comm.; CDS Carnival Comm.

SHARON MILLS Annm. Canal Zone.

Drama Club 1; FTA 2. 3. 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 4; Spanish
Honor Society 3, 4; Ping Pong 4; Volleyball 2. 4; Parakeet 3;
Zontan 3; Data Processing 3.

DARLENE MITCHELL Bad Kreuznach. Germany.
FTA 1; FSA 2; Library Club 4; Ionian 4: Chorus 1: Library Asst. 4;
Senior Reception Comm.; Sr. Class Night Asst. Chairman 4; Spring
Formal 4.

ROBBIN FRANKLIN MITCHELL Anam. Canal Zone.
Chess Club 2; Ecology Club 3; FBLA 1; Ham Radio Club 2, 3, 4. VP
3; Math Club 2; Science Club 2; Spanish Club 2. 3. 4: Showcase
Club 2; Honor Guard 3; Usher Guard 2; Soccer 2, 3. 4.

MICHAEL MIZRACHI

FBLA 3. 4; Humanities Club 4; NSHBHS 3. 4. VP 4: SA Rep. 3. 4.

CORINA ESTELLA MOFFET Dand. Rep. de Panama.
Librar\ Club 1; Math Club 1; Library Asst. 3. 4.

LUCHO M. MOFFETT Prov. of Chiriqui. Rep. de Panama.

SHANNON MONTANYE Daiid. Rep. de Panama.
Volleyball 1.




Bobbin Mitch




Mike Mizrachii




Corina .Moffet



Lucho Moffet



Shannon Montanve



iSSSSSSSSSHS^



123




Ro> Morales



wK!\



.s



V



Ed Morgan




Charles Morse




Sally Moore



Elizalietli Moore



ELIZABETH MARIA MOORE Panama. Rep. of Panama.
French Club 3; Future Business Leaders 1: Future Secretaries 1,
Secretary.

SALLY MOORE Humtingdon, Pennsylvania.

Drama Club 4; Library Assistant 4; Clinic Assistant 3; Salt Group 4.

ROY T. MORALES Ancon. Canal Zone.

Ecology Club 3; SA Representative 2; Safety Committee 2; Chorus

1. 2. 3. 4.

EDWIN MORGAN Atlanta. Georgia.
Bowling 1; SALT Group 4.

CHARLES DEAN MORSE Aneon. Canal Zone.
Chess Club 2: Drama Club 2; Football 2: Band 1, 3, 4.

WILLIAM C. MORRIS Cartersrille. Georgia.

Lettermen's Club 3, 4; NHS 3. 4; Football 2, 3, 4; CZ All-Stars 3. 4;

Baseball 1. 2; Track 3. 4, All-Zone 3.

CAROL MOSKOWITZ Tigilsigalpa. Honduras.

JAMES MULLINS Ancon. Canal Zone.

Karate Club 1; Lettermen's Club 2. 3; Football 2; Track 2. 3, 4; All-
Zone Track 3, 4.





Bill Morris



Carol Moskouitz



124






Sue Mcndenhall Arluro Muller




Jot) Munoz



SUE MENDENHALL Germany.

ARTURO MULLER Panama City. Rep. de Panama.
Debate Club 4; French Club 4; Lettermen's Club 3, 4; Math Club 4;
Spanish Club 2, 3, 4. Pres. 4; NHSBHS 4; Mu Alpha Theta 4; NHS
3. 4: Spanish Honor Society 3, 4; Rep. 2, 3.

JOEY MUNOZ LaTedo, Texas.
Football 1; Baseball 4; Basketball 4.

JOHN MICHAEL MUNSIL Chuquuanmia, Chile.
Color Guard 3; Honor Guard 3; Usher Guard 2, 3, 4.

THOMAS MURPHY Florida.

JOHN MUSSER Topeka, Kansas.

Latin Club 4; Letterman's Club 3, 4; Football 1. 2. 3. 4; CZ All-Stars

3, 4; Baseball 1, 2. 4; Basketball 1, 2.

ROBERTO NAVARRO Panama City. Rep. de Panama.
Drama Club 3; French Club 3; Karate Club 3; Library Club 3; Span-
ish Club 3; Thespians 3, 4; Football 3; Baseball 3; Bowling 3; Swim-
ming 3. 4; Basketball 3. 4; Track 3; Volleyball 3: Tennis 3, 4.

PHILIP NEHRING




Mike Munsil





Philip Nehring



Roberto Navarro



John Musser




125





Karen New Ion



Janet Newton



Mark Noles




H£§.^'



Bob Nossov




KAREN NEWLON Powell, Wyoming.

Bowling 4; Basketball 4; Volleyball 3; Spring Formal Court 4; Jr. Sr.

Prom Court 4.

JANET NEWTON Rosivell New Mexico.
Audio-Visual Aid 3; Library Assistant 4.

WILLIAM NOLES Fori Kno.x. Kenlurky.

BOB NOSSOV New Bminswick, New Jersey.

Letterman's Club 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; CZ All-Stars 4; Baseball 1,

4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4.

GEORGE NUNEZ Cuba.

Chess Club 3, 4; Photo Club 1, 4; Spanish Club 4; Basketball 2, 4;

Ping-Pong 2; Soccer 4.

KATHLEEN M. O'BRIEN San Jose, California.
Rep. 2; Office Assistant 4.

KENNETH O'BRIEN Foxboro. Massachusells.
Rep. 1; Soccer 2, 3; Mr. B.H.S.

LAURA OETTEL Panama City, Rep. de Panama.

GAA 1; Karate 1; Basketball 1; Volleyball 1. 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 1, 2,

3. 4.



George Nunez




Kath\ O'Brien



Ki Ki O'Brien



Laura Oettel



'-^^'^^i^'^W^f^^




k^



Michael O'Connor




Bonnie Ohman



Alicia Olayvar



MICHAEL P. O'CONNOR Chevedy. Maryland.
Chess Club 3, 4; Letterman's Club 4; Spanish Club 3, 4; SA Rep.
2; ROTC Color Guard 3; Honor Guard 3; Usher Guard 2; Football
1; Baseball 1, 2; Bowling 2, 3, 4; Basketball 3; Tennis 2; ROTC Pub-
lic Info. Off.; Varsity Rifle Team; Computer Programming Club;
ROTC Rangers 3.

BONNIE OHMAN Ancon, Canal Zone.

Future Homemakers 3; GAA 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 2; Cheerleader 3, 4;

Captain 4.

ALICIA OLAYVAR La Chorrera, Panama.
NHSBHS 4; NHS 4: Drill Team Girls 4.

DOROTHY OLSEN Fort Clayton. Canal Zone.
Drama Club 4; Photo Club 4.

INGRID OLLAR Panama City. Panama.

Chorus 4.

ALICE O'NEAL Panama.
GAA 3. 4.

MIKE O'NEILL Tampa. Honda.

Science Club 2; Football 1; Swimming 1; Track 1, 2.

OLGA M. O'NEILL San Juan. Puerto Rico.



4L




Dorothy Olsen




Ingrid Ollar





Alice O'Neal



127




Jfannt'tte Owens



Jatifl Osantowski




Jeannie Owre




JANET M. OSANTOWSKI La Junta, Colorado.

FSA 4; Science Club 4; NHS 4; SA Sec. 4; SA Rep. 2; Chorus 3. 4;

Office Asst. 1; Pinky Program 2; Senior Class Directory 4.

LINDA OSWALD New York

FTA 1, 2, 4; Future Nurses 3; Chorus 2, 3.

JEANNETTE OWENS Rome. New York.

Afro-American Club 3, 4; FSA 4; GAA 2, 3. 4; Class Officer Sec. 1;

SA Representative 4; Track 1; Volleyball 2; Cheerleader 1.

JEAN OWRE New York
Parakeet 3; Zonian 2.

BECKI PADILLA Pullman. Washington

Chess Club 3; Folksinger's Club 3, 4; Pep Club 3, 4 Pres.: NHS 3,
4; SA Representative 3, 4; Zonian 4; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; Senior Re-
ception 4; Senior Class Picnic 4; Senior Beach Party 4; Homecom-
ing Chairman 4; Christmas Formal Comm. 3; Pinkie 2.

ALICE PARTHENAIS Washington. D.C.

Ecology Club 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 4; Basketball 3; Cheer-
leader 4; Drill Team 3; Christmas Formal Princess 3; Jr.-Sr. Prom
Princess 3; Christmas Formal Comm. 3; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3.

STEVE PATCHETT Ancon. Canal Zone.
Lettermen's Club 2, 4; CZ All-Stars 3; Baseball 3. 4.

DIANA PATTERSON Panama, Rep. de Panama.
French Club; FSA 3; Spanish Club 4; Humanities Club 4.





Alice Parthenais



Steven Pal


Diana Patterson



128





Stacy Peacock



Mary Pcarc(



Kim Fccknian



STACY PEACOCK Jacksonville. Florida.

Chess Club 4; Folksinger's Clul) 4; NHS 4; SA Re|.. 2; Dress Coile

Conim. 3.

MARY HELEN PEARCE Las Vegas. Nevada.

Ecolof;> Club 4; Folksiiifjer's Club 4; FTA 4; SA Rep. 3, 4; Get Ac-

(|uaiiite(l Dance Coriini.; Senior Reception Comm. 4.

KIM E. PECKMAN Albany. Georgia.

CHRISTINA PERDUE Camp Pickett. Virginia.

FBLA 1: FTA 1: Swimming 1; Water Polo 1; Student Asst. 1.

SUSAN PETERS Mansville. Kansas.

Drama Club 4; FTA 1; GAA 3. 4; Chorus 4; Salt Club 3. 4.

OSVALDO PINZON Panama City. Rep. de Panama.

Karate Club 2; Baseball 4; Basketball 4; Track 2, 3; Ping-Pong 4.

GUADALUPE PONCE Ancon. Canal Zone.
FBLA 1: Office Asst. 1; A.V. L

TERRY POWERS Savannah. Georgia.
Ham Radio Club 4; Photo Club 3; Parakeet 4.







J



Christina Perdue




Sui' Peters






Ozzie Pinzon



Lupita Ponce



Terr\ Powers



129





V




7



Irnia QiiirUrro



Louise P\



Al Prill-




ALAN PRICE Ka



Cily, Kansas.



Diana Rankin




LOUISE PYER BiMe/ord, Maine.
Future Nurses 2; Future Tea< hers 2; GAA 2.

IRMA QUINTERO Puerto Rico.

Future Nurses 1; Library Club 1; Spanish Club 1; Voih-ybal! L

DIANA RANKIN Panama.

VIRGIL RAY

CARLOS REDHEAD Boston. Massachusetts.
Auilio-Visual Aid 3, 4: Basi^etball 4.

WINONA BERNITA REEVES Tampa. Florida.
Afro-American Chib 3, 4: Future Teachers 3. 4.

BETSY REIHART Huntingdon. Pennsylvania.
Drama Club 2, 3, 4, President 4; Folksinger's Club 4; Future Nurses
2. 3, 4. Vic<--Pres. 3, Sec. 4; Pep Club 4: Thespians 3, 4: SA Repre-
senlalive 2, 3: Parakeet 4; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; Salt Club 3, 4;
"Straifiht Scene"" Counselor 4; Cafeteria Monitor 4.




Carlos Redliiad




Vi inona Hceves



Bets\ Reihart



UO





Dwijiht Riplt'N




r>n




>v



Palsy Rfiharl



PATSY G. REIHART Hunlint^don, Pennsylvania.
Debate Cluli 2. 4; Folksingers Club 4-; Future Teachers 2: Library
Club 4; Thespians 4; SA Representative 2: Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; Sah
Club 3, 4.

ROY E. REYES Ancon. Canal Zone.

Leiierman's Club 3. 4; Baseball 2; Basketball 1. 4: Track 3, 4.

DWIGHT DEAN RIPLEY Brookfield. Missouri.
Football 2.

VICKY M. RIVERA Moses Lake, Washington.
Folksinger"s Club 1; Pep Club 1.

PAUL E. RODGERS Washington. D.C.

Afro-American Club 4; Letterman's Club 2. 3, 4; Football 3; Base-
ball 2: Basketball 2; Tennis 2: Chorus 4; Office Assistant 4.

LLOYD ALLEN ROBERTS Brooklyn. New York.

Math Club 4: Color Guard 2; Honor Guard 2; Golf 3: Basketball 3.

NORMAN C. ROBERTSON Colusa. California.

JAMES ANDREW RODRIGUEZ Fort Worth. Texas.
Audio-Visual Aid 1, 2: Spanish Club 1, 2; Football 1; Baseball 1, 2;
Basketball 1, 2; Track 1; Soccer 1.




Vicky Rivera




Paul Rodgcrs




^1>.-#, Mi




Llo\


Norman Robertson



And\ Rodriguez




131






<* i%V




4(




^1^



Gail Reckcndorf



Lynne Reinhardt



GAIL DORA RECKENDORF Bogota. Colombia.

Drama Club 1, 2, 3; Ftilksinger's Club 2, 3; Guitarist Club 2, 3; SA

Representative 1, 2; Zonian 2, 3; Isthmian Inklings 2, 3.

LYNNE REINHARDT Newport. Rhode bland.
Latin Club 4; Office Asst. 3.

PATRICIA A. ROBERTS

JOANNE RODE San Antonio. Texas.

PAULA F. ROE Corona. California.

Cheerleader 2, 4; Gym Asst. 4; SA Representative 2.

MAGDA IVONNE ROSA San Juan. Puerto Rico.
GAA 3; Pep Club 1; Office Asst. L

MIKE D. ROSE Ancon, Canal Zone.
Football 2, 4.

CARMEN MARIA ROUNTRE Panama. Republic of Panama.
Afro-American Club 4; French Club 3; Chorus 2, 3, 4.



/Sf^i:;





fe> :#^




Carmen Rountre



Mike Rose



/




Pat Roberts




Joanne Rode




Paula Roe




Magda Rosa



132



HHHHI




Hope Ruiz



Chris RuiIi-sIk



Susan Roslioll




Dennis Rushing



SUSAN TERISA ROSHOLT La Paz. Bolivia.
Future Tcaehers 3, 4; Humanities Club 3: Library Club 4: Spanish
Club 4; NHS 3, 4; Spanish Honor Society 3, 4; Safety Committee 3;
Parakeet 4; Chorus 2. 3, 4.

CHRIS F. RUDESHEIM Cosia Rica.

GAA 1, 2, 3. 4: Spanish CUib 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2. 3, 4; Volley-
ball 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis 4; Drill Team 3, 4; Library Assistant 3; Office
Assistant 4.

HOPE E. RUIZ ~ Enid. Oklahoma.

Afro-American Club 1; Future Homemakers 2; Future Nurses 2;
GAA 1; Pep Club 3; Representative 4; Dress Code Committee 3;
Parakeet 3: SALT 4.

DENNIS RAY RUGHING Boise. Idaho.
Latin Club 2.




M






MARK RUTHE Waltham. Massachusetts.

Spanish Club 4; Spanish Honor Society 4; Isthmian Inklings 4.

MARNA M. RYAN Ancon. Canal Zone.
Jamboree Queen 4.

ELIZABETH RYBICKI Jersey City, New Jersey.

Future Nurses 2, 3; Library Assistant 2; Office Assistant 4; Senior

Beach Party Committee.

LAURI JEAN SAARINEN Fort Mammoth.
Folksingers Club 4; Chorus 1, 4.



Mark Ruthe




^^fc..' 'J-,




Mama R\an



Elizabeth Rvbicki




Lauri Saarinen



H!



133



jmmmm





Jon Sallzman



Rosila Sanchez



Ana Sanchiz



JON SALTZMAN Anam. Canal Zone.

Debate Cliil) 2, 4: Future Business Leaders 3; Photo Cluh 3. 4;
Seienee Cluli 3, 4; Representative 2; Parakeet 4; Zonian 3, 4; Band
2, 3. 4.

ROSITA E. SANCHEZ Eye. England (U.K.).

Debate Club 1; Drama Clu() 1; Letterman's Club 1, 2, 3; Library

Cluh 1; Pep Club 1, 2, 3; Library Assistant 4.

ANA MARIA SANCHIZ Panama City. Rep. de Panama.
Ecoh)f;y Club 3: Frenrh Club 2, 3, 4; Future Business Leaders 3, 4;
Seienee Club 4; Spanish Club 2, 3, 4; Showcase Club 3, 4; Safety
Committee 4: Chorus 3, 4.

RICK SANTA CRUZ Phoenix. Arizona.
Library Assistant 2.

SHEILA ANN SAWYER Columbia. North Carolina.
Science Club 2, 3, 4.

SONNY F. SCHAUBER Panama City, Rep. de Panama.
Spanish Club 1. 2; Soccer 4.

MICHELLE SCHEMERHORN Michigan. Detroit.
Future Secretaries 4; Future Teachers 2: Science Club 4; SA Sec-
retary 4-.

MARK SCHNOERR Cincinnati. Ohio.

Representative 4; Swimming 4; Water Polo 4; Member of Isthmian

Motorcycle Association.




Rick Santa Cruz




Sheila Sawyer






Mark S.



clirioerr



Michelle Schemerliorn



Sonn> Schauber





Rick Scars



Maurt't'ii Schroi'der



Rita Schrcppi'l




Roger Secley




RITA SCHREPPEL San Antonio. Texas.

French Club 3, 4; Representative 4: Dress Code Committee 3; Vol-
leyball 1.

MAUREEN SCHROEDER Houston. Texas.

Drama Ckib 4; Folksinger's Club 4; Chorus 4; German Club 1, 2, 3.

RICHARD SEARS Panama.
Track 3. 4.

ROGER SEELEY Colon. Rep. de Panama.

Football 1, 2, 3. 4; Basketball 1. 2, 3; Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Water Polo

1. 2.

MICHAEL LEONARD SEKULICH Massillan. Ohio.

Chess Club 3; Usher Guard 4; Bowling 3; Boy's Gymnastic Team 3.

REINITA SPRADLIN Atlanta. Georgia.
Co-Chairman Awards Day Committee 3.

JAMES C. ST. JOHN Ancon. Canal Zone.

Folksinger's Club 4: Ham radio Club 3. 4: Pep Club 4: Spanish Club

4; Rep. 2; Drill Team 2, 3: Honor Guard 2, 3.

DEBRA THOMAS Ancon. Canal Ztme.

GAA 3, 4: Field Hockey 3; Swimming 3. 4; Basketball 3; Track 3. 4;

Volleyball 2. 3, 4; Tennis 3; Water Polo 2, 3; Clinic Asst. 3.



Mike Sekulich





Ray Spradlin



James St. John




Dcliliie Thoina



135




Carlos Selles



Frank Serrano



Melba Shields



CARLOS SELLES Ancon, Canal Zone.

Science Club 1; S.A. Representative 1; Golf 1; Ping-Pong L

FRANK B. SERRANO. JR. El Paso. Texas.
Chess Club 4; Leltermen's Club 3, 4; Science Club 4; Spanish Club
4; SA Representative 2; Color Guard 3; Volleyball 4; Tennis 3. 4;
Soccer 4; Homecoming Comm. 4.

MELBA M. SHIELDS East Lansing, Michigan.

Drama Club 3; GAA 4; Bowling 4; Svi-imming 1, 4; Intramurals 2, 3.

4; Chorus 3, 4.

DONNA SKIPPER Cullman. Alabama.

Drama Club 1, 2; French Club 1; GAA 1, 2; NHS 1, 2, 3, 4; Class
Vice-Prcs. 1; SA Representative 3; Intramurals 1. 2, .3; Isthmian
Inklings 3; Cheerleader 1; Girls Drill Team 4; Christmas Formal
Comm. 3; Junior-Senior Prom 3.

DONALD R. SHIRLEY Ancon, Canal Zone.

Chess Club 2, 3; Honor Guard 1; Usher Guard 1, 4; Baseball I.

RICKY SIMMONS Pans. France.

Afro-American Club 2; French Club 1; Karate Club 1; ROTC Drill
Team 1: Football 3: Baseball 1; Bowling 3: Golf 1; Field Hockey 2;
Swimming 3; Basketball 4; Track 4; Ping-Pong 3; Soccer 1, 2; Band
3; Orchestra 3.

ROBERT A. SIMMS. JR. Ancon, Canal Zone.

Audio-Visual Aid 1, 4; Bowling 1; Swimming 1; Track 1; Volleyball

1; Water Polo I.

JOHN C. SIMSON Riverside, New Jersey.

Coin and Stamp Club 2, 4; Drama Club 3, 4; Ham Radio Club 2, 4;
Spanish Club 4; SA Representative 2, 3; Safety Comm. 3, 4; Chair-
man 4; Budget Comm. 3; Baseball 4; Intramurals 2, 3; Parakeet 4;

Znninn 4 F.Tillllv Ed.




/A ik



Donna Skipper




Donald Shirley




John Simson




Robert Simms



Ricky Simmons




^iSSSSSSSSSSI






'{"^^v











^. /,



James Slye



Jim Slonina



JAMES SLONINA Orlando. Florida.

Pep Cliil) 2, 3, 4; Science 1, 4; SA Representative 1, 2; Color Guard
3. 4: Drill Team 4; Honor Guard 2, 3; Usher Guard 2. 3; Basketball
1: Track 1; Jamboree Comm.; Senior Picnic Comni.; Senior Beach
Party Conmi.; Homecoming Comm. 4.

JAMES SLYE Tu,:$on. Arizona.

Chess Club 1; Color Guard 1; Honor Guard 1.

NICHOLAS SMITH AshevUle. North Carolina.

Photo Club 4; Spanish Club 4; Senior Class Picnic Comm.; Senior

Beach Party Comm.; "B" Cutting Comm. 4.

DAVID SMITH Tonawanda. New York.

Drama Club 3, 4; Thespians 3, 4; Student Assl. 4; Sadie Hawkins
Comm. 2; Christmas Formal Comm. 3; Junior-Senior Prom Comm.
3; "Doctor In Spite Of Himself"; "Charley's Aunt;" "Rebecca;"
"Beggar On Horseback; "Sorcerers Apprentice."

FRANKLIN SMALL Ancon. Canal Zone.

Afro-American Club 1, 2; Letterman"s Club 3, 4; Honor Guard 1;

Usher Guard 1; Basketball 2, 3, 4; Track 4.

RUTH SOLAR Ancon, Canal Zone.
SA Representative 1.

MARY LORAINNE SOUSA

RANDY SPOHN San Bernadino. California.



Frank Smal!




Ruth Solar



Lorainne Sousa




Rand) Spohn




m



137





Bn-nda Stalil



TiTr\ Slanic



Mar\ Stark



BRENDA STAHL Panama.

Fulun- S.'crclarics 4; GAA 2. 3, 4: Spanish Club 3: V<.ll,-\l,all 4.

TERRY STANLEY San Josr. Casta Rlra.
FSA 4: Spanish Club 4; SA Rep. 4; ROTC Sponsor 4; Tennis 3:
Archery 2; Isthmian Inklings 4; Office Asst. 4; "The Plain Prin-
cess" 3; Christmas Decorating Comm. 4: Homecoming Dance 4:
Spring Formal Comm. 4.

MARY CHRIS STARK Ancon. Canal Zone.

Audio-Visual Aid 2; Drama Club 2, 3, 4; Folksinger's Club 2: FHA

2; Safety Comm. 3; Volleyball 4; Chorus 1, 3, 4.

DEBRA STECKLY Albany. Oregon.

Science Club 2, 3; Swimming 2, 3; Track 1, 2, 3. 4.

ISABEL V. STEVENSON Panama. Rep. of Panama.

FSA 4; GAA 1. 2. 3. 4, Pres. 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball

Varsit> 3: Volle\ball 1. 2. 3, 4; Tennis 1, 2, 3. 4; Volleyball Varsity

3.

RHONDA STEVENS Maine. Limestone.
Bouling 1.

TOM STIERS Grand Junction. Colorado.

Class President 2; Baseball 1, 2; Volleyball 1. 2: Chorus 4.

CINDY STOCK .Ancon. Canal Zone.

GAA 4: SA Rep. 1; Basketball 4; Volleyball 4: Tennis 3: Wat<-r Polo

2.




Debra SteckK




Isabel Ste\cnson






.Mean Ste\ens



Tom Sliers



Cind\ Stixk



138






Jim SlriiltT



SliirlcN Strickland



Marv Stone




Jim Strdiui



#^





MARY RUTH STONE Baltimore Maryland.
Folksinger's Club 3, 4, Vice-Pres. 4; Karate Club 2; SA Representa-
tive 1. 2. 3: Intramurals 1. 2; Chorus 3. 4; Orchestra 1. 2, 3: Library
Asst. 1.

SHIRLEY STRICKLAND Cristobal. Canal Zone.
Future Secretaries 4; Treasurer 4: Student Asst. 4.

JAMES STRIDER Ft. Sill, Oklahoma.

Chess Club 2, 3, 4: Debate Club 4; Folksinger's Club 4; Ham Radio
Club 3, 4; Science Club 4; Spanish Club 4; NHS 3, 4; SA Represent-
ative 4; Color Guard 3: Drill Team 2. 3: Tennis 4; Soccer 4.

JAMES STROUD Ft. Sill. Oklahoma.

HEIDI SUE SWEENEY Westpoint. New York.
Chess Club 3, 4; Future Teachers 2; GAA 1. 2; NHSBHS 3. 4: NHS
3. 4: Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 4: Christmas
Formal Comm. 3: Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3.

RICHARD SUMPTION Fairbanks. Alaska.

Chess Club 4; Ham Radio Club 4; Science Club 4; NHS 4; Color

Guard 3.

SUSAN SYKES Scranton. Pennsylvania.
Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4.

BOB TAPP (/. 5.

Afro-American Club 3, 4: Football 1; Basketball 2. 3, 4: Track 2.



Heidi Sweeney




Riihard Sumption





Sue Sykes



Bob Tapp




139




Kathv Taylor



Anne Thompson



Karen Thompson



KATHY TAYLOR Fayetteville, North Carolina.

Future Homemakers 1; Library Club 2; Library Assistant 2; Gym

Asst. L

ANNE MARIE THOMPSON Canal Zone.

Future Business Leaders 4; Spanish Club 2. 3. 4: Intramurals 3; Li-
brary Asst. 1; Carnival Princess 2; Carnival Queen 4.

KAREN THOMPSON Bryan, Texas.

Audio-Visual Aid 4; Volleyball 4; Isthmian Inklings 3; Office Asst.

2; National Honor Society 3, 4.

REBECCA THOMPSON Poplar Bluff. Missouri.

Basketball 1; Track 2; Volleyball 2; Tennis 1; Library Asst. 1; Clinic

Asst. 2.




DAVID THRELKELD

Chorus 4.



Becky Thompson



Phoenix. Arizona.



ROBERT TILLEY
Spanish Club L



Panama City. Panama.



BEVERLY JANE TIPTON Maryville, Tennessee.
GAA 2, 3. 4: NHS 1. 3. 4; Class Secretary 2; SA Representative 2;
Zonian 4: Band 1; Cheerleader 3, 4, Co-Capt. 4: Homecominfi Prin-
cess 2; Football Princess 3; Christmas Formal Princess 3; Sadie
Hawkins Dance Comm. 2; Christmas Formal Comm. 3; Jr.-Sr. Prom
Comm. 3; Spring Formal Comm. 4.

PATRICIA A. TRIM Quito, Ecuador.

Drama Club 2; Future Secretaries 4; Future Teachers 2, 3, 4, Vice-
Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Math Club 2; NHS 1; SA Representative 3; Safety
Comm. L





Pat Trim



Janie Tipton



Robert Tillev



dJLsE





Steve Thompson



Justin Tlioninso



Cindy Tessier




a Trimble




3J



CINDY TESSIER

JUSTIN THOMPSON Madrid. Spain.
Chorus 3. 4.



STEVE THOMPSON



Belhesda. Maryland.



LINDA TRIMBLE Yokohama. Japan.

Latin Chih 1. 2. 3: Math Club 2, 4; Science Club 3: NHSBHS 3, 4;

Mu Alpha Theta 2, 4; NHS 3, 4; Parakeet 2; Isthmian Inklings 3, 4.

CHRISTOPHER TROTTER Panama Cily. Rep. de Panama.

Soccer 4.

MICHAEL TRUETT Biloxi. Mississippi.
Football 3. 4; ROTC Band 2. 3, 4.

PAUL TURNER Balboa. Canal Zone.

Chess Club 4; Spanish Club 4; BHS Rifle Club 2, 3, 4; ROTC Rifle

Team 2, 3, 4, Team Captain 4.

RICHARD URIAS



Chris Trotter




Mike Truett Paul Turner Richard Urias



ii:^i:^i:^^:^i:^i:^i:^^:^^:^^:i^:^i:^i:^i:^i:^^:^



141




Pat Vallf



Vango Vamvas



Chris Van Overen



PATRICE VALLE Dtlley, Texas.

Drama Cluh 2; Folksinger's Club 2, 3, 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Humanities
Club 2; Pfp Club 2. 3, 4, Pres. 3; NHSBHS 3. 4; NHS 3, 4; Class
Vice-Pres. 3, 4; S.A. Rep. 2, 3; Dress Code Committee 2; Parakeet
4; Clinic Asst. 1; Christmas Formal Princess 3; Homecoming Queen
4; Sadie Hawkins Dance 2; Christmas Formal Comm. 3; Jr. Senior
Prom 3; Spring Formal Comm. 4; All Senior Activities; Straight
Scene Drug Program 4; Miss B.H.S. 4.

VANGO VAMVAS Colon, Rep. of Panama.
Debate Club 4; Pep Club 4; Spanish Club 2, 3. 4; Showcase Club 2;
Class President 1: Tennis 4; Soccer 2, 3, 4; Isthmian Inklings 3;
Straight Scene Drug Program.



CHRISTOPHER VAN OVEREN
Latin Club 2.



Kuchuva. South Africa.



MICHAEL WADDELL Junction City. Kansas.

JOHN WAINIO ^ Ancon. Canal Zone.

JEANNIE WALKER Durham. North Carolina.
Afro-American Club 3. 4; Office Asst. 3, 4.

KATHY ANN WALKER Bradenton. Horida.

Future Nurses 3; Future Teachers 2; Chorus 3, 4; Audio-Visual

Asst. 4.



CURTIS L. WALTERS



Brian, Te.xas.




Mike Waddell




John Wainio





.K





Curtis Walters



Kathv Walker



Jeannie Walker



142




Bruce Warren



Terrie Wasserman



Fred Watkins



BRUCE STEPHEN WARREN Jersey City, New Jersey.
Latin Club 3; Football 1, 2; Isthmian Inklings 3.

THERESA GAIL WASSERMAN Oceanside. California.
Drama Club 2; FHA 1; Pep Club 2, 3: SA Rep. 3: Zonian 4: Chorus
4; Office Asst. 4; Christmas Formal Comm. 3: Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm.
3: Sr. Reception Comm. 4; Sr. Picnic Comm. 4.

FREDERICK DOUGLAS WATKINS Ancon. Canal Zone.
Football 2. 3. 4: Basketball 2, 3; Track 2, 3. 4.

GREG WATSON Madonna, Florida.

Audio-Visual Aid 3, 4; Letterman's Club 3. 4; Football 1, 3, 4;

Track 2, 3: All-Zone Football 4; All Zone Track 3.

RICHARD WEBSTER Almiranle, Panama. Bocas del Toro.
Afro-American Club 3; Audio-Visual Aid 1; Chess Club 2, 3, 4;
Drama Club 1: Ecology Club 4; Humanities Club 4; Latin Club 2, 3;
Photo Club 1. 2, 3. 4; NHS 4; Class VP 1; SA Rep. 1. 2, 4.

DOUGLAS SHERMAN WENZEL Quonset Pt. N.A.S.. Rhode

Island.

Ecology Club 4; Ham Radio Clul) 4; Photo Club 2. 4; Science Club

4; Spanish Club 4; NHS 4; SA Rep. 2; Dress Code Comm. 3; Soccer

3, 4.

MICHAELE WEST Sacramento, California.

Folksinger's Club 4; Math Club 3, 4; Isthmian Inklings 4; Band 1. 2,

3, 4; Orchestra 2. 3, 4.

PAUL R. WEST Naples, Italy.

Science Club 1-4: Spanish Club 1-4; NHS 3, 4; Spanish Honor Soci-
ety 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 1-4.




i



J



Greg Watson




Richard Webster




HAifl^




Doug Wenzel



Michaele West



Paul West



143




Bob Whitehead



Janet Wheeler




Marcia Whitney




r i



Claudia WilHams



JANET WHEELER Gennany.

FBLA 1; FTA 1; SA Rep. 1; Bowling 2; Swimming 2; Volleyball 1;

Chorus 1; Student Asst. 4.

NEALE WHITE Baltimore, Maryland

Audio-Visual Aid 1: Ecology Club 3; Karate Club 2; Lettermen's
Club 2, 3, 4; Math Club 1, 3; SA Rep. 1, 2; Football 1; Bowling 3;
Golf 2, 3; Soccer 1; Zonian 3; Band 1, 2. 3, 4; Orchestra 4.

ROBERT V. WHITEHEAD Ancon. Canal Zone.

MARCIA A. WHITNEY Trenton, Neiv Jersey.
Volleyball 4; Tennis 4: Drill Team 2; Office Asst. 4.

GARY LEE WHITTAKER Owensbou: Kentucky.

CLAUDIA WILLIAMS Zanesvilk, Ohio.
Afro-American Club 1; GAA 1; Clinic Asst. 1.

PEGGY ANN WILLIS Oxford, England
Chorus 4.

CHRISTINE LAVELLE WILLIS Jackson. Tennessee.

FBLA 4; Library Club 2, 3; Spanish Club 3: Band 1, 2. 3; Data

Processing.



Peggy Willis



Christine Willis



144



'I




Beth Wright




Bibi Yauchurzek




Bill Wilson

WILLIAM WILSON Ancon. Canal Zone.

Chess Club 2, 3, 4; Debate Club 4: Drama Club 4; Color Guard 4;

Drill Team 2, 3, 4; Honor Guard 3; Football 4.

MICHAEL R. WOOD Los Angeles. California.

Debale Club 4: Folksinger's Club 4; Guitarist Club 3; Ham Radio

Club 3; Humanities Club 3; Science Club 3. 4; Spanish Club 3, 4;

NHSBHS 3. 4; NHS 3, 4, Vice-Pres. 4; Spanish Honor Society 3, 4;

SA Re|)resentative 4; Safety Comm. 3, 4; Color Guard 2; Drill Team

2. 3; Honor Guard 2, 3: Soccer 4; "Straight Scene" 4.

JOHN WORLEY Elberton. Georgia. Chess Club 3: Debate Club
4; Drama Club 4; Folksinger's Club 3; Humanities Club 3: Latin
Club 2; Math Club 2; Mu Alpha Theta 2; NHS 3, 4; SA President 4;
SA Representative 3; Budget Comm. 2; Dress Code Comm. 2, 3; Gel
Acquainted Comm. 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; "Rebecca" 4;
"Straight Scene" 4.

BETH WRIGHT Chattanooga. Tennessee.

Humanities Club 4; Swimming 4: Tennis 2: Chorus 4; Office Asst.
4.

ELIZABETH YAUCHUCZEK Stuttgart. Germany.
French Club 3; Latin Club. Treas. 4; Pep Club 2; Drill Team Spon-
sor 4; Isthmian Inklings 4: Homecoming Dance Comm. 4; Spring
Formal Comm. 4: Spring Formal Queen 4.



TED YOST
Football 1.



Columbus. Ohio.
Track l.OiriceAsst.



4.



IRENE YOUNG Panama, Rep. of Panama.

Future Business Leaders 3, 4, Vice-Pres. 4; Future Teachers 4;

GAA 2, 3, 4; Science Club 4; Spanish Club 2, 3, 4; Showcase Club

3; NHSBHS 3. 4; Spanish Honor Society 4; Bowling 2; Volleyball 3;

Tennis 2.

RAUL EDGARD ZAYAS Canal Zone.

Drama Club 4; Library Club 3. 4; Honor Guard 3; Usher Guard 2,

3, 4; Library Asst. 4; Drama Comm. 4.





Ted Yost



Irene ^ oiing



^/



Raul Zavas



145





Hekn Wills



Janifs Zerr



Audic Zimmerman



Billy Zimmerman




Leslie Zorn

HELEN WILLS



Bob Zornes



David Zukowski



JAMES LAWRENCE ZERR Eagle Pass, Texas.
Chess Club 3.

AUDIE ZIMMERMAN Ft. SUt, Oklahoma.
Lettermen's Club 4; Usher Guard 2; Football 1, 2, 3, 4.

WILLIAM ZIMMERMAN Holdenville, Oklahoma.
Ecology Club 4; SA Rej). 3.

LESLIE ZORN Lanhslole. Germany.

French Club 2, 3, 4; Future Homemakers 3, 4; Future Nurses 4; Fu-
ture Teachers 4; Pep Club 4; Science Club 4: SA Rep. 4; Isthniain
Inklings 4.

ROBERT ZORNES Panama, Rep. de Panama.
Football 1. 3; Baseball 4.

DAVID ZUKOWSKI Las Vegas, Nevada.
Honor Guard 2; Rifle Club 3.



NOT PICTURED

Celina Barkema
Chris Davis
Ed La Fuente
Rafael Martie
Ronald Satterfield
Lance Wiskovsski




146




A /

Mike Escalante



^ ^




Ph\llis Dve



James Donovan



Robert Blount



NancN Donaldson




Kris Gilbert




JAMES M. DONOVAN III Brooklyn. New York.
Letterman's Club 1, 3; SA Rep. 1; Football 1; Chorus 4.

KRIS GILBERT Illinois.

MIKE ESCALANTE Las Vegas. Nevada.

BONNIE GINETT Dayton. Ohio.

MICHAEL G. HARRIS Ancon. Canal Zone.

BARRY HERRON Jasper. .Alabama.

ED HUSUM Ancon. Canal Zone.

TERRY JENSON Ouossa. Michigan.

ROBIN FRANKLIN MITCHELL




/



\



Robin Mitche



Bonnie Ginett




Miek\ Harris



Barr\ Herron



Ed Hu>u



Sarah Easlham



147





Harold Kylf



Alex Livingston



Roi Miers



Rita Milam




Jeanie Webh




HAROLD KYLE San Antonio, Texas.

RITA MILAM Pell City, Alabama.

Future Secretaries 4; Future Teachers 2; Office Asst. 4.

GUY NACHIO Panama Cily. Rep. de Panama.

DIANE OSTROWSKI Passiac, Neiv Jersey.

ANGEL RIVERA San Juan. Puerto Rico.

GLENN WRIGHT Tokyo. Japan.

NOT PICTURED

CHRISTOPHER DAVIS Santiago, Chile.

Del.ale Club 4; French Club 4; Letterman's Club 4; Match Club 4;
Photo Club 1, 2, 4; Spanish Club 4; Mu Alpha Theta 4; NHS 4; Ten-
nis 2, 4; Soccer 1, 2.

LARRY SEAGLE North Carolina.

Chess Club 1, 2; Ham Radio Club 1, 2; ROTC Color Guard 1, 2;

Usher Guard L




(jii\ Nachio









Glenn Wright



Aurelio Piedra



Angel Rivera





Diane Ostrowski



ijim' us ijrw Jmij ofe J^



Xd




*v^






^'l




Jmj JiM& J(^ o7{et




- ** --JiiKr.'fci''!



fli!i!r^.-aR




150





M gxqvto gL%^ gw^ %.




1 can always rely on my bicycle.









MUSIC MAN



151



oifAmch




Xn^#c




Oh. Pm a "Whistlin" Dixie



'* \ \ I / / rdi/ / y A/



I



\



1




I I i T^P / / / i _L_



aJBHr





At Ease. P.K.




"Miss Panama 1972"





The rreaturr from \hv Black Lagoon strikes again!!!



A



zPomv ucy urn [rmpL





154





3*.




^Ar

>4>



^imiM








N





David Teller
PRESIDENT



Doree MacLaren
SECRETARY



Glenn Seeley
VICE-PRESIDENT



Immhj



(%M Q^jeM



156




No, Tm not going to listen to you, no.






Raindrops keep falling
on my head.



You Rang?




George, old buddy, do you think you could lend me
about $5?




What did you say happens if it gets on your skin?



This is the life.



157





Hey. I was ahead u( >uu.



I know you aren't going lo believe ihis but




It looks like unfair competition for Largo.



What does make



158



^






Iw 1 ff'fe




.-f-"^ '*' -^^^9


>^^^K;aaMV^


IS






^^to*. :V >diiiiyV?g?"^^Jll^B



The classrooms are gelling cozy these days, aren't they?





^:^"g^ 4





Only two of us can fit. who's not going?



On Q^dmi c^ni





These substitute teachers are so gullible



4



Calder run?







159




Pb(N03),+ 2K1^ 2KN0 + Pbl .,



W





1 wonder if she really thinks I'm studying




Right on!




F



gi





A stitch in lime, saves nine.




He doesn't even know I exist.



Amoeba, Paramecium? They're in the water I drink!!



160




P-.



\ \ \ \ I



h



vm




What am I doing here on Saturday?



HAI KARATE!:




,^



LmuhI





OmoM



Powe





The Dancing trio.



Save me a seat



Well . Je:



161




Honest, I didn't do it.



dam o4ni








Why do they always blame me?





Deep in thought



Reallyy"



Waif 'til I get my hands on him.



162



^A^' 0| Qli, G^Mpohin^ OmAm^ 9v 'xJlw 'cf^h^




Come on Clone, you can use a1 least two fingers.





What was the name again, please?





Hard at work





1 i






4;





I bet I can get at least $50 for it.



i ...2 . 6 ...4



Working out tomorruu's [irohlems.



163




Marie


Elizabeth


John


Lisa


Melanie


Veronica


Andino


Andrews


Andrews


Andrews


Andrews


Andrews




Jennifer


Ronald


Maribel


Eduardo


Raul


Karl


Annis


Appin


Aquin


Arana


Arana


Archuleta






/



> /w/^^ /* Ia y





Carol


David


Danny


Patricia


Alan


Albert


Armislead


Arndl


Arnold


Arnold


Atkinson


Attia





Shirley


Melissa


Robert


Martin


Helen


Irma


Attia


Atwood


Austin


Avellanal


Avery


Avery



164




Teresa
Azcarraga



Loraine
Azrak





Joy Lee
Bibbo



Williai
Birch




it



Alejandro
Bloise



William
Blumherg



V





John
Bircher



f




Joseph
Blunt



Tara
Baber



Pamela
Baca



Vicky
Bailey




William David
Bailey Baker


Rene
Bakker


Nancy
Baldyvin


D^


>*>

r





Edilh
Barkowitz



Larry
Becchetii





Ruth
Beeby



Genevieve

Belgrave



Billy
Bell




JJ




Richard
Beizer



Stephen
Berneski



Jean
Bettis




Gregory

Bogard



Fay
Bogdanovich



165




Raul


Juanema


Donald


Gilda


Deborah


Mark


Caropresso


Carpenter


Carr


Carrion


Carulhers


Caslellani



166




Shelia


Gladys


Beth


Dennis


Edward


Arlene


Culberson


Da bah


Darden


Davidson


Davis


Day



167




Victoria

Dp la Guardia



Virginia

De la Guardia



Marisin
Delgado



Becky
Denton



Jeffer>

De Pasquale



Larry
Depoy




Susan
Ehrensberger



Daniel
Eisenbise



Dennis

Elia



Deborah
Elich



Dorothy
Ellison



Anita
Esparza



168




Jay


Mcdody


Stephen


Edward


Mary Jane


Orlando (Lalo)


Gibson


Gibson


Gilbert


Gleichman


Goldsmith


Gomez



169




Karen


Judilh


George


Ann


Kenneth


Mark


Hartley


Hast


Hayes


Head rick


Headrick


Hebert




Kenneth


Kenneth


Patricia


Johnny


Susanne


Moon


Hill


Hines


Hobbs


Hodges


Homburg


Hong



170





Lynne


Terra nee


Dana


Maria


Jay


Jo Carol


Hooper


Howard


Hudson


Huffman


Hughes


Hughes








Linda
Hurt



Mark
Hutchinson



Odette
Jacks



Virginia
Jackson



Jo Anne
James



Jeffery
Joyner



Janet

Keenev



Aren't you a little old for paper dolls?



Raymond
Kelly



Kerry
Jellum




Marsha
Kennedy




Joseph


Sherry


Joseph


Valerie


Gillian


Ricardo


Koehler


Koepke


Kooyenga


Krueger


Kupfer


Lachman



171




John
Ladwig


Laura
LaMaestra


Gail
Lappi




^


t^'


\


;^A


1



Frank
Lee



Patricia
Lind



Anne
Mahler



Robert
Lesser





Lorraine
Little



Peggy
Litton



Peter
Locke



Mark
Love





Mark
Maclean



Gerald
Mahoney



Marc
Malavasic



Aide

Mangravila



James
Mapp







Kyle
Level




Anna
Maganini




Nancy

Maravilla




Jonna
Marnien



Donald

March I



Ann
Marsha



Martin



Julia
Martin



Carmen
Martinez



172




Kenneth
Myers



Janice
Nehring



Douglas
Nesbilt



Nichols



173




-<




(I'lhirinrll OrlriWHkl



H<.U^^^
Paige




f



Guil J"hn

Pfllchrll Puynr



Jani'llr
Pcrknc



> t.'



John

Peddrirk





Dennis Ridiitril

PederHcn PiTtUic



Criiitina
Prn'7 l-tipM



Elcnu
Perez



1




1


?


1




1^


n


f
^

d


i


i
A


m



A m



Mary



Karen
P.,.l..i



ManiBrita
Pirrfra



Arlctly
Pinol






Myra
Ni.waml.T


Kim
Norman


Jani't
NyKanI


Judy
Nygard


B


a


9


^









Careen
O'Brien



Elizabeth
Ochoa



Debra

Plucker






Jane

Pugh



Jose
Quesada



Karl 3
Ramlhii





^ I




Deana
Reed



Peler
Reil2




Ronald
Rfsnikcin



Rene
Rey




Richardson nicnwine ny,^



Rose


Slrvrn


Janini'


Theodnr.


Arlene




Polelti


Porter


Prcsson


Preston


Pnce


Pr>or



Eric
Risberg



Francisco
Rivera



Robert
Rendon




Joanne
Richards




Mariam
RioB




Raul
Rivera





Fernando
Robison



Joseph
Rodriquez




Elizabeth


Leila


John


John


Mariela


Eleanor


Shaw


Shelton


Shephard


Sherman


Shirley


Shrader



176




Janet

Stoutenborough



Juan
Tapia



Michael
Tatman



Nanc>
Tawes



Thad
Teal



David
Teller



177




Sheryl


Betsv


Kathleen


Deborah


Paula


Linda


Weed


Weeks


Weistier


Wendl


Wesl


Wharton



178




/





Don

While



Gladys
York



Teresa
White



David
Whitlaker



David

Wiatl



Wilham
Wichmann



James
Young



Mar) Ann
Zenger



Paola

Zerbinati



P,-ler
Zolik



Kalhy
Wilhelm




k-



%'' /



Largo
Woodruff




179





Take that, you jerk!



Flight 707 now arriving



oiem cH(j)ejmiJ at jjom .

73

^ 5Be. Us Cjmt ^ 914!




Balboa High School Sock Hopp???




We know your real motive for taking Mechanical Drawing, Wednesday
Marlene. Friday.



. Three more days 'til



rii catch it, I'll catch it!



180



^opfi



lemevM




5CT ^



Q%f)S 0| G^\jB^\m



181



Abbot, Charles
Adams. Howard
Adams, Janel
Adams, Jerry
Aleman, Alfredo
Allen, Michelle



Altamiramo, Isabel
Amberths, Martha
Ambrose, John
Anderson. Alicia
Andersen, Robin
Anujar. Julio



Arango, Rosana
Arce, Luz

Armistead, Deborah
Arnett, Ivette
Arnold, Robert
Artis, Daryl



Ashby, Patricia
Ashlock, Deborah
Atkinson, Martha



Atkinson, Nathan
Aurich, Craig
Aviles, Cora



Ayala, Belinda
Azrak, Joseph
Baber, Deborah



Baglien, Julie
Bailey, Joseph
Bailey, Karen



Bailey, Thora
Baker, Barbara
Baker, Frank
Baker, Shirley
Baker, Tony
Ballanos, Panayiota



Barba, Teresita
Barnes, Rhonda
Barnhill, Jack
Barons, Samuel
Barthlell, Rolando
Basnight, Robert



Bech, Carmen
Beckham, Rebecca
Bejarano, Bruno
Bell, Carlton
Bennett, Michael
Berger, Rickey




182




t^l^




Biagi, Mark
Bibbo, Salvatorc
Blalock. Walter
Bloisc, Yadel
Blount. Sharon
Bocian, Paul



Bodon, Luis
Borgps, Robert
Bopantes, Xenia
Boostroni, Krislina
Borden. Debra
Borell, Vicky



Bow. Dede
Boyd. Renny
Boyer, Ana
Bozman, Glenn
Brannan. Charles
Brennan. Carl



Bridges. Sandy
Brockway, Fred
Brown, Anthony



Brown, Beverly
Brown, Kenneth
Brown, Leroy



Brown. Wesley
Bruyndonckx, Guy
Bueler. Melinda



Bunker. Jacqueline
Burke, Peggy
Burnett, Linne



Bush, Ellen
Busse. Mark

Bustamante. Steven
Byrne, Patricia
Cabrera. Elizabeth
Cadet. Marcela



Cain. Mary
Call, Steven
Calvin. Linda
Calvit, Helen
Camacho. Cecilia
Canavaggio. James



Cannon. Brenda
Cannon, Linda
Carral. Viviana
Carrasquillo. Marta
Carter. Cherly
Catanzaro, Jane



183



Carvajal. Eduardo
Castaneda, Ronald
Caslro, George
Cazabon, Diane
Chevalier, George
Churrhman, Christophe



Cedeno. Miriam
Clement, Gini
Cline, Melvin
Clingenpui. Harvey
Close. Alan
Closner, Wally



Cody, Steven
Collins, Debra
Connors, Deborah
Conover. Michelle
Cook, James
Cook, Michael



Cook. Regina
Cope, Ben
Corral, Terry
Coston, Michael
Cound, John
Counts. Debra



Covington, Ginny
Cowdell, Timothy
Cox, Deborah
Crawford, Dennis
Creque, Sharon
Cromwell, Reginald



Crouch, Anne
Cruz, Diane



Cummings, Richard
Curtis. James



Dahlslrom. Gloria
Dahn. Rick



Davis, Denise
Davis, George



Davis, Joseph
Davis, Patricia




Who says >ou can't put >our foot around your head?!



184




Dean, Leo

De Castro, Ivonne



DeCostanza, Catherine
DeGracia, Jaime



DeLaGuardia, Carlos
DePuy, Maria



DePoy. Paige
DePuy, Peggy



Derrer. Na



ncy



PHOTO
N0I Airoi/abf*



Dertien, Joseph



Desandro. Danny
Dever, Jerry
Diaz, Carlos
Diaz. Delvis
Diaz-Granados, Luis
Dillon, Kurt



Doke. Deborah
Donaldson, James
Donaldson, Judy
Dover, Stephen
Downs, Jim
Drews, Dennis



Duffy. Martin
Duvall, Teresa
Dunnell, Vernon
Eanes. Tom
Effron. Candace
Eleta, Mariela



Enderle, Leslie
English. Steve
Erbe. Lorraine
Erbe, Richard
Errhalt, Ingrid
Escalante, Lidia



- m ~xWs^ Esqueda, EmJgdia

J ^9r Esquerdo, Rosa

/' -.^Bfc. Eslancona, Craig

Farrell. Sheila
Fehrenbach. David
Feliciano. Isabel



185



Fenochietti. Paul
Figueroa, Carmen



Figueroa, Richard
Finley, Guy



Filina. Kenneth
Fleckenstein, John



Flores. Raul
Flores, Richard



Foley, Brenda
Ford, Richard



Foster, Deborah
Foulk, Lynda
Frank, Melisa
Franklin, James
Franklin. Kani
Frazier, Rose



Fula. Luis
Gallagher, James
Gangle. Barbara
Ganser, Suzanne
Garcia. Aixa
Gardner. Linda



Garza, Raul
Gaul. Kenneth
Gilbert, Robert
Gilmore, Richard
Gilmore. Tom
Goebel. Michael



Goerger, Van
Gonzalez. Eduardo
Gonzalez, Mildred
Gordon. Jaime
Granadino. Ana
Grant, Buddy



Graves. Evelyn
Gregory, Thomas
Guarnieri. Richard
Gunther, Branl
Gurney. Peter
Gutierrez, Frank




186




Hagy. Frank
Hall. George
Hall, Jolene
Hannigan, Dodie
Harari. Robrrl
Hardegree, Elaine



Hardin. William
Harris, Catherine
Harrison. Harry
Harlman, Walter
Hauser. Brure
Hayes. Mary



Heard, Karen
Henry. Michael
Hensley. Marchell
Hewitt, Nanry
Higginbolham. Kevin
Highlower, Holly



Hillard, Deborah
Hobbs, Samuel
Holden. Patrick
Holley. Corlis
Holloway. Ruby
HolzMeister, Steven



Horter. Richard
Howard, Joyce
Hoyie. Leslie
Huckabay, Hugo
Huerbsch, David
Huerbsch, Robert



Hunl, Douglas
Husney. Marvin



Husum. Lorrie
Icaza, Edsel



Jacks. Allen
Jackson, Clay



Jackson, Eleanor
Jacobsen. Sherry



James, Janice
Jeffrey, Jack



187



Jennings. David
Jennings. Jim
Jenson. Randy
Johnson. Chris
Johnson, Fred
Jones, Jennifer



Kachinski, Shirley
Keen. Carlos
Keenan. John
Kelly. Janet
Kelly. Jonathan
Kemper, Tana



Kennon,


Brian


Kennon.


Bill


Kent, LI


ori


Klingher. Pius


Klumpt*.


, Herbert


Knick, Sue


Kunkel,


Jane


Kunkel,


Janis


Kuyolh,


Lynn



Lake, Sylvia
Lamaestra, Gloria
Lang. Richard



Lanza, Teresita

Lapkoff. Allan
Lascala, Vincent



Latorre, Yvette
Lawyer. Deborah
Layton, Chuck



Lebrun. Julie
Lehtola, Edward
Leon, Victor
Lewis, Ronald
Lewis, William
Lippincott, Ruth



Little. Suzanne
Logan, Rosia
Lohse, David
Lord. Melvin
Lovingfoss, Jed
Lowe, Jeffrey



Lowery, George
Macdonell, Chink
Mahler. Eunice
Maples, Sheryll
Mark. John
Martinez. Juan





1


'A








ONIONS!!




M%


^


0^


*


i


f^






, -^



188




Martinez. Miguel
Martin, Newton
Matros. Renee
May. Michael
May, Valerie
McCauley, Marjorie



McCray, Jean
McCune. Kim
McDaniel, Archie
McAndrews, Shawn
McCarley, Donald
McGralh, Patrick



Mcllvaine, James
McLaughlin, Barry
McPeake, David
Meadows. Betty
Melant. Victor
Melzi, Randy



Mende, John
Mercier, Sarah
Meyer. Johann



Meyer, Lillian
^ Michel. Gay

Miguez, Antonio



Mikez. Deborah
Miller. Jeffery
Miller, Vickie



Minskoff. Robin
Moore, Paul
Moore, Sharon



Moore, Wallace
Morales, Roseanne
Moi^an, Mary
Morin. Christophe
Morris. Hilary
Morris, Jenny



Morrison. Robert

Moskowitz. Janice
Munden. Marlene
Murphy, Andre
Myers, Mary
Narimatsu, Isabel



Nelson. Dorcas
Newton, Craig
Newton. Curtis

Newton. Gregory
Nichols. Barbara
Nossov. Glenn



189



O'Brien. Katherine
O'Brien. Melanie
O'Connor. Kevin
O'Neill, Anneliese
O'Neill. Steven
O'Sullivan, Paul



Obenshain. Doc
Ocheltree, Debra
Ocuto, Anna
Oglesby, Jose
Ohman. Arlene
Olsen, Keith



Organ, Michael
Osborne. David
Owens, Sharon
Owre, Dan
Oyarzun, Belen
Padilla, Frank



Pankost, Larry
Parthenais. Steve
Pasamante, Aleida
Paterson. Catherine
Patton. Richard
Perez, Felicia



Pickel. Charles
Piedra, Pedro
Pineda. Edward
Piatt, Allan
Politano. Martha
Pope. Obrey




Porter. Deborah

Porter, Linda



Prestridge. Teilla
Pryor, Douglas



Purcell, Ben
Pyer, Denise



Quinlana. Kerry
Quintero. Ruby



Quintero. William
Ramey, Linda



''V4^vJK^ . lill^ f












/^^^y'i^.




TWINKLE, TWINKLE. LITTLE STAR .



190




Ramirez. Frank
Ramthun, Kurl



Rasmon. Gloria
Ratliff. William



Raymond, Ana
Resa, Debra



Renz, Olida
Resnikoff, Bonnie



^ k



Rey, Armando
Reyes, Patricia



Reynolds. Bruce
Reynolds. Mark
Rhodes, Julie
Richardson, Donnie
Richmond. Spencer
Riddle, Doyle



Ridge. Jerome
Rijfkogel, Erlinda
Rios. Roger
Ripley, Robin
Rivera, Grace
Rivera. Maria



Rivera, Martha
Rivera, Paula
Robin, Larr>
Robinson, Frank
Robinson, Maria
Robinson, Sherre



Roddy. Michael
Rodriguez, Elliott
Rodriguez. Rosa
Roe. Corine
Rogers. Gregory
Roger. Vanessa



Rogers, Renee
Root. John
Roth Roffy. William
Rushing. Kenneth
Russell. Steven
Rulan. Gene



191



Rybicki, James
Saarinen, Lynn



Saltzman, Lynne
Santiago, Alfredo



Schaefer, Mark
Schemerhorn, Georgeann



Scherer, George
Scoggin, Elizabeth



Scott, Troy
Sealey, Katherine



Segura, Moises
Serrano, Laura
Serrano. Peter
Sheiton. Bert
Simon, Eric
Simons, Sigrid



Sisario, Susanne
Smalling, Winnie
Smith. Edward
Smith, Fay
Smith, Kathryn
Smith. Pat



Smith, Stephen
Snavely, Glenda
Solar, Richard
Solera, Jose
Soriano. Janet
Soriano. Javier



Sparling, Michael
Spinney, Cynthia
Spivey, Thomas
Sprintz, Mark
Squibb. Cathy
Stahl, Marsha



Staples, Clara
Steckly, Sharon
Stemple, Ursula
Stevens. Gregory
Stewart, Elizabeth
Stolts. Brenda




192




Swearingen, Paul
Szanyi, Tanya
Tail. Dallis
Tanaka. Raymond
Tarr, Sue
Thompson, Anne



Thompson. Sandy
Tipton, Becky
Tompsin. Rowney
Torres, Carlos
Toucel. Nilda
Treadway, Debbie



Troche. Carmen
Trotter, Mary
Truett. Guy
Turner. Karen
Typaldos. Marielena
Underwood, Joan



Urban, Michael
Urias, Colleen
Valdez, Sonia
Valent, William
Van Kirk, Linda
Vargas, Jorge



Vega. Manuel
Vernon. Levorlia
Villalobos, Robert
Villanueva, Gloria
Wagoner, Derrick
Walker, Clarence



Walker, Henr>
Walker. Nancy



Walker. Rita
Walker, Teddy



Gilda
Pam



Warner,
Warren,



Theresa
Chris



Warren,
Warton,



Jeanette
George



193



Watkins, Charlie
Webb. Sheila
Weideneder, Andreas
White, Evelyn
While. Mike
Neil, White



Wiese. Neita
Wilburn, JonJ
Wilkinson. Robin
Williams, Danya
Williams, Denise
Williams, Lynn



Williams, Travis
Williams, Winlon
Wilson, Rodney
Wiskowski, Dane
Wood, Donna
Yardich, Patricia



Yauchuczek, Roxy
York. Michael
Young, Brian
Zemites. Leslie
Zerr. Laurie
Zorn, Eric



Anderson, Randy
Bustamante, Sieve
Davila. Mark
Esqueda, Emigdia
Erbe, Lorraine
Gifford, Donna



Heddaeus, Craig
Hoh, Neil
Malin, Kath>
McConnell, John
Mueller. Steve
Parker, John



Poulin, Mark
Restro, Edward
Robinson, Leroy
Rodriguez. George
Rushing, Joseph
Russell, Donald



Smelley, Carla
Smith, Michael
Tapley, Joseph
Tessler, Cindi
Thomas, Tonya
Trickey, Michael




194



(^Vt cr ietuW



Alfredo Aleman
Evelyne Brown
Melinda Bueler
Jacqueline Bunker
Pat Canavaggio
Dennis Crawford
Patricia Davis
Kurt Gilbert
Jolene Hal!
Marchell Hensly
James Johnson
Charles Kirtley
Jose Miranda-Aviles
Russell O'Donnell
Antonio Rheberg
Aracelis Tate
Charles Tatom
Louise Walker
Kenneth White
Edwin Williams
James Willis
Keith York




195



^imdf^oi













a^fo. .



a9fa



. iM> Ju



uiyW



198





199




cJ oicm u4 [pMs^hnpl




1 ^^^


_J


^s^^


^^H^B^^Tjb ^ ^^^^^^^^1




- 1


4


'^y


-jf


r




^to'. ^ffi gki ^^t cif^




200



iS'Si-






k^J



M



^- ;','''>.--




^

g^^^^^^^ :..,


i

1

i










HB^\^9Hmu


J


m


?#^ -J






^mm y







AW



2)^ SBoit^

cPvMukt







iiil




#



M/i



xP\thMi3^





Qjpohh





Big Red



Season Record



BHS 20
BHS 6
BHS



CZC 7
CHS 6
CZC



isiTORs u m

HOME



Big Red Dumps CHS



Palm Bowl



BHS 14
All Stars 13








1^^ %L^^.^




'--<



i^-%



^ Sf^. 1^ J y^



!>A* H





Front row (I. to r.) Audie Zimmerman, Louis Arana, Ivan Ruiz, Frank Villalobos, Richard McNabb, Greg Walson, John Musser, Gary Tochlermsn. Second row Ed Arana, Jay
Gibfon, Ed Castro, John Farmer, Richard Dolan, Jim Cobb, Bob Nossov, Bill Morris, Bill Bowman. Third row Jim Duftus, Mark Diaz, Mike Burbach, Peter Reitz, Brian Ken-
non, Ed Davis, JOhn Dekle, Mike Kilgore. Fourth row Coach Holland, Paul Martin, Mike Filo, Glen Seeley, Steve Gilbert, Richard Frensley, Philip Wolf, Ken Mcllvaine. Frank
Berry. Fifth row Coach Gibson, Marvin Everest, Jim Young, Jim Fish, Mark Wilson, Barclay Hayes, Kerry Mess. Top row Mike Cook, Jim Mcllvaine, Pat Dolan. Not shown
Jim Mullins.



204



Number One!



Season Record



BHS


12


CHS





BHS


6


CHS


6


BHS


24


CUR






00^ O VjSITOR- 07

T O KAYJ HOME |3

DOWN i2 AROS TOCOi"



}. V. Downs CUR









From row Jaime Gordon. LeRoy Robinson, Melvin Lord, Frank Padilla, Ron Caslaneda, Sam Hobbs, Daryl Artis, John Parker, Luis Diaz-Granados. Second row Doc Oben-
shain, Paul Snearingen. Roger Rios, George Castro, James Gallagher, Frank Robinson, Mike Shite. Third rou- Dirrick Wagoner, Allan PlatI, Robert Gilbert. Glenn Bozman,
Henry Wills, Larr\ ingen, Roger Rios. George Castro. James Gallagher. Frank Robinson, Mike While, Third row Dirrick Wagoner, Allan Piatt, Robert Gilbert, Glwnn Bozman,
Henr\ Wills. Larn Robin. Andre Murphy. Fourth row Jim Jennings. Renny Boyd. Mike May. Spike Pope. Frank Baker. Robert Morrison. Fifth rou Rick Dahn, Archie
McDaniel, Hugo Hu< kabay, Pete Gurney, Randy Jensen, Dave McPeake, Richard Lang. Last row Julio Andujar, Coach Don Osmun. Missing Rolando Barthlett, Alfredo
Santiago, Mike Cook, Manager.



205



Am cmpm WimM




The R. B. Mathews Memorial Trophy for the out-
standing sophomore player went to Bryan Kennon for
the 71 season.




if I



Eddie Davis receives the Mathews trophy for his per-
formance in the 1970 football season






John Farmer is the outstanding lineman for the 1971
season and winner of the B. W. Wood Memorial.



Mike Kilgore receives the Wood Memorial for the
1970 Season.



209




"OK whi'n uu r.-arh lOO. lnc/1- ihc ball."



i^7 i ^Aitij CliflwjMM





^l^i







I



The 1971 Varsily baskclbali team finishni ihiir scasun uifdefeaU-d. Lpading scorer and team raplain was Pat Grymala. (l.r.) Paul Rodgers, Roy Reyes. Doug Nesbitt.
Jeff Gilchrist, Frank Small. Bob Nossov. Richard Marulii. Pal Grymala. Srolt Griffith. Rick Simmons. Don Husted, Corky Hildreth, Jim Downs. Carlos Redhead. Not
Piciured Kim Norman. Bob Tapp.




, Even if you have to lake off and fly.



I M 7 I UamXj Mwtt^ CjiOMJpim




The 1971 JV basketball leam finished their exciting season with only one loss and the championship- High scorer for the season was Virgil Ray. and the leaders in as-
sists were Paul Walker and Ron Bowman, (i.-r.) first row Mgr. Jim Jennings. Clarence Williams. Paul Walker, Ray Kelly. Daryl Arlis, Reggie Cromwell. 2nti rvu
Ron Bowman. Sam Hobbs, Virgil Ray, Clarence Green. Bill Boyles, Andre Murphy. Coach McGee. Missing Robert Callardo.



ALL ACTION




ijwoodjij (So eat OiOv umw



The BULLDOGS rciicatcd as Intersiliolastic Champi-
ons, finishing the year with a perfect 6.0 rtconl and a
4.3 victory in the all-star game. Pitcher Steve Patchett,
the teams most valuable player, connected for two
homeriins while also conifiijing a 3-0 record on the
mound for the year. Mike Burbach and Gary Tochter-
man lead the team in batting while Chuck Ruth was the
RBI leader.









213










^






If fW







'^'



V












'. t ^x Kjr^9'



^Mf\




13




214




i










fi>5( TOu- rt-rj Amos MarAnhur. George Mullins. Bill Boalwrighl. Frank Riveria, EH Davis. Churk Rulh, Gar\ TochCcrman. Second run (l.-r.) Coach Ken Gibson, Steve Palchet.
Paul Martin. Kim Norman. Ra> Moss. Jaview Soriano. John Givens. Mike Burbach. Brien Kennon. Coach Ernie Holland.



215




^mI^ ofe



miiM





isl row (l.lo r.) Beattie Hendricks, Rick Bcnnctl. Will Walker, John Hearne, Dennis Davidson. 2nd row (I. to r.) Pete Herborn (Coach) Jim McGuinncss, Kerry Mess, Arturo Mul-
ler. Frank Serrano, Peter Serrano.



16







w^












y



\{




I. w



m



^




I



I



lis



!^j-9MM.'f:Ti!^S3X*:^^^9SA













217



Bewv






VAMOS!



i^Att^ ^mw




5











218



-m^sm^'m^" -^-'-^r -^ -ig





^-\










/



.-e^'





^- -a






rv









219



J\mi cvini O^iM





' n ih i ian




220





' 'r^tc



^vvv



(II






9wdUn/^9W



221





Burback Power



"B" for Birdman




John Be nimble, John be quick .





Misery is looking for the mat that isn't there.



On your mark, get set, freeze!



222




223




Silling (I r) Susan Gr>mala, Capl.; Jean Bettis. Kneeling Debbir Harri.. Gail Patchelt. Nancy Connor, Miriam
Rios. Standing Beatle Smith, Pat Fenocheiti, Sheila Culberson. Pam Baca.





I try harder!



The fastest hip on the court



What a mess!!




Hey! I'm not ready.



Now listen to me



224




It's a long uay home. no. 2.



Sitting (l.-r.) Mary Hayes; Vikki Borell. Capt. Kneeling Dede Bow. Sharon Owens, Glenda Snavely, Becky Tipton.
Standing Debbie Baber. Helen Calvit, Lillian Meyer. Sheila Webb.



225




Top (l.r.) Sherry Bonanno, Debbie Harris, Mrs. Knight. Cindy Dean, Miriam Rios. Middle Debbie Harrell, Alice
O'Neal, Becliv Ridge. Bottom Dee Dee Bow, Anne Rublee, Robin Anderson, Wilsa Gonzales.



..*',.



':'i






A determined backhander!



^Ym^ ofe



mM




So! Trying to be funn




An open mouth always helj



226







ifihjmiihm




t^



2V *-.'r.i.i.'.-l vv




227




"YM



'U'



^



Front row (l.-r.j Judy Nygard, Miriam Rios, Marty Delgado. Back row Liana Rosa, Sue
Grymala, Nancy Slover, Janet Nygard. Missing Nancy Connor Capl.



"litw. W jW.yif j






Hah! You thought I wasn't ready.




Hit it! Hit it!



Gee, I wish I could do that.



228




Suiing (l.r.) Susie Knick, Helen Calvil Capt.. Lillian Meyer. Kneeling Linda Ramey,
Alicia Anderson, Ingrid Errhalt. Standing Kathy Malin. Mary Hayes. Sue Little.



HelpI I'm stuck.



229




I



. I can always play by myself.





Uh . Oh! She hit it back.



Mirror, mirror





c



An t-nlhusiaslir bunth!




ma cX^Rfl




Should 1, or shouldn't I?




She had better hit it.



230




Quick! Take il.




How could




ut (^m .




Ta ta!














I



k^



V



^:;



^ i



%






I i



Hey! I'm not ready.




V\



I hit il!




Please don'l!



I did that?



Yea team!



231




233






\(y^^m£himnj




i




1st row J. Owens, T. Martin. Row 2 H. Cole. D. Nelson. Mr. Herborne.





R. Beckford, S. Kopeke. C. Green. D. Baker. David McAfee. Front row: S. McAfee.





Row I T. Shroeter, S. Culverson. Row 2 S. Creque. B. Bowman, C. Rounlre, R. Holloway, S. Owens, W. Hew-
lett, D. Brown.



234






11



^ it



.^.



-J 1



¥ e^ II -lUj ,-. :^ffl^i




J. Daly, K. Walker. L. Gauger, B. Ford. M. Ripply, D. Peder-
son. M. Cisowski, B. Carr.








M. Mi/rathi. L. Trimblf, L. Makibben, Mr. Coudie



(yiadw ^iSaGL iyim




C. Redhead, D. Carr. P. Forest. F. Robinson.




J. Kupfer, K. Jennings, J. Hughes. C. Fish. D. Calder, A. Page, L. Shelton, M. Caslellani, D.
Sayre. J. Keeney, S. Cross, M. Aquin, P. Hellmand.




A. Ohva. W. Gonzalas. P. Hall, 0. Holtzmiesler. C. Efthimiadis. I. Young. P. Kreft. B. Hart-
man. B. Coombs. J. Chan. W. Gonzalas. G. Byrnes. M. Wood. 235




H. Sweeney. B. McAther, M. O'Conner. Sitting
Mrs. Davidson




D. Mesnard. R. Abitbol. D. Shirley, F. Serrano, J. Meadows.




P. Turner, C. DeGracia, B. Craft. SiUtng M. O'Conner, B. McAthur, R. Herrera.




m



Standing J. Londinsky, J. Kooyenga, L. Byrnes. Kneeling R. Webster. H. Sweeney, J. Nunez.



236



3)\am (%Jo




REBECCA






C. Efthimiasis. M. Mason. P. Baily, P. Maclaren, B. Reihart. B. Crabbs, L. Woodruff. N. Trimble, L. Shaw. N. Slover. J. Worley. G. Carrion. J. Nerring. S. Culberson. A. Cole, L.
MaKibbin. J. Simson. Mrs. Gruver.



237




3)(l)cL&Jb





f.








ff^

'?ii




V^>^ V



J. Londinski, J. Worley, C. Perez, C. Cooper, F. Brown.




J. Kooyenga, M. Wood, R. Abitbol, J. Barnhill, M. York. V. Vamas, A. Muller.



238



m




m




S. Rosholt, B. Gangle. P. Hall. L. Salzman, P. Riehart, S. Webb, U. Slemple, G. Snavely.

Versailles





E. Barkowitz. L. Shellon.



yf



Mrs. Hasfldon, L. Zorn, B. Crabb, M. Aquin, Mrs. Denley.




^ aA




B. Hartman. E. DeAlba, S. Ireland, B. Andino, L. Arze, S. Cross. A. Simms, L. Shel-
ton. S. Griffith.



239



lTuW SBlMiMW olW^




E. DeAIba. K. Mullins, T. Lanza, G. Dotstrum, 1. Avery, I. Arango, M. Greene




M. Mizrachi, J. Mitchell, A. Sanchez, I. Young, J. Tapia. Silting S. Weed. S. Garza




P. Byrn, L. Arce. I. Altamirano, L. Cahera, R. Melzi. E. Icaza,
S. Simons.





--If,




L. Arzec, M. Brrll, T. Abadi, C. Willis.



^ ,iiimmtvvi,mmimniim n^




M. Mizrachi, C. Stapler. B. Oyarzun, L. Gauger. E. Esqueda.




M. Munden, E. DeAIba, X. Bogantes.



240




aw
alMj




J. Baglien, D. Coleman



JuliWi£y erf &MmaMA





C. Smith. B. Cadden. E. Richardson. B. Coconower. H. Ruiz.



/ 4[f*'





p. Kreft. B. Bakei, L. Zorn. L. Oswald, C. Flentge, J. Chan



S. Brown. G. Belgrave, B. Coombs, J. Coombs, K. Pickel, G. Carrion.



241



\'mm"tmfniFr-mrwrmrTWfrr""'rft




crwuM




M^



J. Hast, G. Belgrave, L. Oswald, L. Gardner, G. Villanueva, L. Cannon, M. Morgan




M. Rios, Mrs. Adams, J. Chan, B. Cadden




M. Husum, C. Smith, D. Conners, L. Zorn, K. Cheeny, D. Razabon, J. Pryer, P. Kreft, V. Baily, L. Wagner



242



oiamj





w




D. Wenzal, D. Hall, T. Lanza. J. Simson




Mr. Thompson, D. Wenzel, T. Lanza, L. Arce, D. Hall



cl'mih&



QDmelij(VM




T. Martin, Pres., D. Fabrcga, Tn-as., S. Corral, V. P., Mrs. Delta Maier. Sponsor, S.
Strickland, Sec.





hi mu: V. Caldwell, L. Chockee, F. Herrer, J. Owens. 2nd row: M. McCray, K.
Hoyle. P. Trim



hi row: J. Harp. B. Carter. C. Friedman, K. Hurt. P. Lynch. 2nd row: E. Dolan, B.
Slahl, M. Schemerhorn, J. Arango. R. Milam. M. Kelleher



243




N. Huill. R. Webb, R. Calvert




Mr. Martin, P. Hall, P. Trim, R. Poletti, Miss Carr, K. Jennings, P. Arnold




Qmv &r Q5t(mp




Silling T. Fleckenslien, Mr. Vidaurri, A. Pinel



oruluM iJmmm




B. Hartman, S. Rusholl, L. Scoggin, J. Castanzano, B. Gangie, D. Elich, A. Granidi-
no, L. Salzman, M. Pearce



G. Snavely. S. Grymala, K. Mahlon, N. Connors, A. Morris, M. Hayes, S. Webb, A.
Page



244



(&



mwxh



\m c^wMic/ LTV^smjohm





V. Caldwell, P. Fenochetti, E. Foster, C.
Stock, K. Farrell. W. Gonzalez, B. Ohman, C.
Rudeshein. B. Jones



wm\h



I. Avery. N. Conners, F. Coleman. B. Smith,
S. Weed. M. Soto, G. Patchett. D. Harris. K.
Ramlhun. E. DeAlba. S. Grymala. S. Culber-
son, J. Nygard, A. Day, P. Hobbs, N. Slover, J.
Keeney. D. Thompson, R. Eastman, C.
O'Brien. H. Avery, P. Zerbinati, J. Schmid, D.
Calder



G. Snavely, D. Mikez. S. Webb, A. Anderson
B. Tipton. K. Malin, J. Donaldson, G. War-
den. L. Ramey, B. Stewart, H. Calbit, J. Jones,
V. Borell, A. Esqueda, M. Atkinson, C. Coma
cho, L. Meyers, M. O'Brien, D. Foster, M
Hayes, D. Hannigan, M. Knirk.




^opi



BmMS



245



ocfttln/ LxiJb




246




m



-7.^6




Secretary A. McConkey, President A. Page, V. President M.
Aquin




J. Mendez, M. Hutchinson, D. Goodman, T. Lim, C. Davis, K. Heard, T. Martin, H. Cole





r'.^r^%



#A<*



^m>ai.\ \Ai



i" T



G. Belgrave, M. West, J. Baglien, L. Shelton. K. Jennings, D. Savers. G. Burns. P. Hellmand,
J. Keeney, A. Btesh





247



(^VafeomuK aimi^ ^m^




S. Griffilhs, J. Sirider, C. Cooper, B. Morris, J. Worley, M. Wood, P. West, F. Brown, A. Mueller, B. Hartman, L. Makibbin, W. Gonzalez, B. Padilla, B. Aquin, H. Sweeney, P.
Hall, L. Trimble, C. Efthimiadis, S. Rosholl, A. d'Obaldia, S. Ireland, D. Skipper, V. Caldwell, J. Tiplon. P. Valle, P. Maclaren, P. Krefl




s*i"-snriTr7jw



New initiates J. Osantowski, M. Uiaz. A. Olayvar, 0. Holzmiesler, W. Gonzalez, B. Coombs, S. McDonald, H. Kochman, A. Date, S. Eastman, K. Thompson, J. Chan, B. As-
dourian. E. Filer, C. Hildreth, C. Farmer, M. Mizrachi. J. Mendez, S. Peakock, R. Sumption



248




249




Debbie Calder Zonian



Sherri Corral Zonian



Gilda Carrion Zonian



250



WAKTU:



gLe5A







M^ Bin..' Aj




How murh longer can this go on???



A



'^f}M9'4




ONE WAV
Isl mu. S. Russel. D. Mesnard. B. Boat right. R. Bozman, J. Baglirn. L. Hughes, G. Carrion. 2nd row: L. Ambrose. C. Watkins. R. Ruthdge. J. Lamas, B. Morrison. J. DaMinga. S.
Moore, D. Hall. S. Peters. K. Fortner. 3rd roii : A. Cragen. S. Bridges, P. MarLaren, B. Reiharl. R. Ford. B. Williams. F. Johnson. S. Armenia, N. Trimble. P. Reihart.



251



GAMtej



m







Bottom row: K. Jennings. M. Soto, J. Chan. B. Coombs. Middle row: G. Warden, E.
Esqueda. A. Pinel. T. Abadi. J. Keeny, A. Sanchez, I. Young. Last row: D. Wenzel, G.
Byrnes, B. Crabbs, M. Gettle.



"^1 ',-r-







0. Holzmeister. P. Hellmand, L. Shelton, Mr. Norman, J. Martin




I N^





^




Top row: M. Wood. A. Btesh, G. Hall, F. Ser-
rano, D. Shelton. Middle row: E. Heres. M.
Aquin. M. Castellani, B. Craft, R. Sumption.
Bottom row: A. Page. B. Cadden, J. Osantow-
ski, W. Gontalez.









Ao^ -y^




252



QL)j)(mAnj dimw\j





E. Perez, A. Oliva. J. Chan. A. Sanchez. L. Shaw. D. Sayer, S. Attia. S. Brown. X.
Ruiz, A. McConkey. C. Fish, B. Smith



S. Mills, S. Roshoh. P. Maclarcn, W, Gonzalez, W. Gonzalez,
P. Kreft, L. MaKibbin. 0. Holzlmiesler, S. McDonald, A.
Muller, L. Byrnes, P. West, J. Mendez



C^paniA^/ (%1)




253




Mr. Holland



I. Avery, J. Sallzman. V. Vambas




&




C. Davis, T. Manfredi. T. Cheathem, L. Korhnak, C. Greene





Q^Lwmey CU



C. Davis. F. Manfredi, T. Cheatham




Suiruling: Mrs. DeArmas, M. Brett. A. Uddriniuv. I S. "n^in, L. Arce, C. Bech, A. Sanchez, T. Lanza, C. Staples. Sitting: R.
Echerd, A. Day, F. Bagdanovich, X. Ruiz, A. Piml



254




LAamtiAemM




Congratulations to the Graduating Class

of



1972

PANAMA CANAL ZONE
LODGE NO. 1414



Benevolent and Protective Order ot Elks



Compliments of

CURUNDU BEAUTY SHOP




MERLE NORMAN COSMETICS AND WIGS



CURUNDU 2113



CURUNDU FLOWER SHOP



TEL 83-7292
and 22-2793



Vjomeone you

know is very

likely having a

birthday soon.

Flowers are the

perfect gift . they

deliver your message

in si'.ch a thoughtful

way. Delightful cut

flov.ers are the perfect

way to say

"Happy Birthday".




256



CURUNDU CARD
AND PARTY SHOP



FEATURING THE
TEL 83-2118



LOOK





When you care enough
to send the very best.



CURUNDU BOWLER'S
PRO-SHOP AND



SPORTING GOODS



Tel. 83-5125



Box 35!



Specializes in: Bowling Balls,

Bags, Shoes, Accessories,

Bowling Shirts,

Trophies, and

Engraving of any metal object.



Have a ball fitted and
drilled here by our
Professional Driller.




TURN ON



HOXO RADIO 760
LIFE RADIO Stereo 105





TEL. 62-0368 Apar+ado 3269



>iil~:.U




257




The Chase Manhattan Bank



258



Aliadi. Albert 164

Aliacli. Dcliorah 88

Ahadi. Tcrric 88, 240. 252

Alil.ol. Charlfs 182

Aiilioll. Greg 164

AImIc. Patricia 164

Aljithoi. Ral[.li 164, 236, 238

Ahrcsrh, Ernest 88

Adams, Howard 182

Adams, Janet 182

Adams, Jerr\ 182

Adams, Pritehard 164, 68

Affeltranger, Deborah 164

Agras, Alfonso 90

Aguirre. Estella 88

Agiiirrc, Yxonne 164

Albert, HyeSuk 88

Alraide, Angela 164

Aleman, Alfredo 194

Aleman. Jorge 88

Allen, Debra 89

Allen. Douglas 164

Allen. Gail 89

Allen. Miehelle 182

Altamirano, Isabel 182, 240

AKarnaz, Joseph 89

AKes. Patrieia 164

Amiierths, Lia 164

Amberlhs, Martha 182

Ambros.', John. 182. 151

Anderson. Alicia 182. 229, 245

Anderson. John 89

Anderson. Jolila 164

Anderson. Randy 194

Andersen. Robin 182. 226

Andino. Marie 164 239

Andrews, Elizabeth 164

Andrews, John 164

Andrews. Lisa 164

Andrews, Melanie 164

Andrews. Veronica 164

Andujar. Carmen 89

Andujar. Jidio 182, 205

Annis, Jennifer 164

A|)pin, Ronald 164

A(.iiin, BetsN 89, 248

A
247, 252
Arana, Eduardo 164, 204
Arana, Louis 89, 204
Arana. Raul 164
Arango. Ileana 89, 240
Arango, Rosana 182
An,-. I.uz 182, 243. 254
Arcliuleta. Karl 164
Armenta. Susan 88. 151



Armistead, Carol 164

Armistead. Deborah 182

Armitage. Patty 88

Arnett. Ivette 182

Arndt. David 164

Arnold. Danny 164

Arnold. Patricia 164, 244

Arnold, Robert 182

Arsenault, Paul 90

Artis, Darxl 182, 205

Artis, Ronald 90

Arzc, Laurdes 90, 239

Asdourian, Bambi 90, 68, 248

Ashby, Patricia 182

Ashlock, Deborah 182

Atkinson, Alan 164

Atkinson, Martha 182, 245

Atkinson. Nathan 182

Attia, Albert 164

Altia, Shirley 164, 254

Atwood, Melissa 164, 48

Aurich, Craig 182

Austin, Alfred 90

Austin, James 90

Austin, Robert 164

Avellanal, Martin 164

Avery Helen 164, 245

Avery, Irma 164, 240, 245, 254

Aviles, Cora 182

Aviles, Maria 164

Ayala, Belinda 182

Azcarrage, Teresa 164

Azrak, Joseph 182

Azrak, Loraine 164



B



Baber, Deborah 182, 225

Baber, Tara 165

Baca, Pamela 165

Baca, Ricardo

Backstrom, KimberK 90

Baglien. Julie 182, 241, 247, 251

Bailey, Daniel 91

Bailey, Joseph 182

Bailey, Karen 182

Bailey, Patricia 91, 237

Bailey, Thora 182

Bailey, Vicky 165, 242

Bailey, William 165

Baker, Barbara 182

Baker, David 165

Baker, Denise 91

Bak.r, Frank 182, 205

Baker, Shirley 182

Baker, Tony 182

Bakk.r. Rene 165

Baldwin. Nancv 165



Ballanos, Panayiota 182

Barba, Teresita 182

Barkema, Celina

Barkowitz, Edith 165, 239

Barnes, Rhonda 182, 201

Barnhill, Jack 182, 238

Barons, Samuel 182

Barlhlett, Rolando 182, 205

Basnight, Robert 182

Bartol, Robert

Bates, George

Beasley, James

Becchetti, Larry 165

Bech, Carmen 182, 254

Beckford, Rcinaldo 91

Beckham, Rebecca 182

Bceby, Ruth 165

Bcjarano, Bruno 182

Bclgravc, Genevieve 165. 241.

242. 247
Bell. Billy 165
Bell. Carlton 182
Belzer, Richard 165
Bennet, Elizabeth
Bennet, Michael 182
Bennet, Richard
Berger, Ricky 182
Berneski, Stephen 165
Berry. Frank 91, 204
Berryhill, Sandra 91
Bettis, Jean 165. 224
Biagi, Guy 91
Biagi, Mark 183
Bibbo, Elena 91
Bibbo, Joy 165
Bibbo, Salvatore 183
Birch, William 165
Bircher, John 165
Biron, Daniel
Biron, Katherine 165
Blais, Michelle
Blake, Margaret 165
Blalork. Bonnie 165
Blalock. Walter 183
Blitch, David
Blevins, Deborah
Block, Hal

Bloise, Alejandro 165
Bloise, Yadel 183
Blount, Sharon 183
Blount. Robert
Blumberg, William 165
Blunt, Joseph 165
Boatwright, Bill 251
Bocian, Paul 183
Bodon, Louis 183
Bogantes, Xenta 183, 240
Bogard, Gregory 165



Bogdanovich. Fay 165. 254

Bolack. Lynne

Bonanno. Sheryl 165, 226

Boostrom, Kristina 183

Borden, Debra 183

Borell, Victoria 183, 225, 245

Borges. Robert

Borges, Suzanna

Boucher, James

Boucher, Robert

Bow, Ardis, 183, 201. 225

Bow. Thomas 99

Bowen. Mitzi

Bowman. Ronald 166

Bowman, William 204

Boyd, Renny 183, 25

Boyer, Ana 183

Boyer, Laura

Boyer, Enrique

Boykin, Paula

Boyles. William 166

Bozman, Glenn 183

Bozman, Ross 252

Bradley, Joe

Brandon, Julia

Brannan, Charles 183

Braun, Mike 94

Brennan. Michael 106

Brennan, Carl 183

Brett, Catherine 166

Brett, Margarita 240, 254

Brewer, John 166

Bridges, Lynda

Bridges. Sandra 183. 151

Bridges, Susan 166

Bright, William 94

Bristol, Samuel 166

Brittain, Debra 166

Broadwater, Connie 94

Brockway, Fred 183

Brown, Anthony 183

Brown, Beverly

Brown, Don 166

Brown, Elizabeth 166

Broun, Evelyne 195

Brown, Frederick 94, 248

Brown, John 166

Brown, Kenneth 183

Brown, Kristen

Brown, Laurel 166

Brown, Leroy Jr. 166

Brown, Lourdes 94

Brown, Richard Jr. 166

Brown. Sharon 166, 62, 63, 241.

253
Brown. Welsey 183
Bruyndonckx. Guy 183
Btesh, Albert 166, 247



260



Biukl.-N. Blair

Bu.'l.r. M.lin.ia 195

Bulldik. Garland 166

Biinktr. Jacqueline 195

Burha.li. Michael 94. 68

Bnrgoon, Glorie 166

Burke. Edward 94

Burke. Margaret 183

Burnett. AKan 166

Burnettc. Carol 95

Burnett. Linnc 183

Burnette, Nora 166

Burns. Gary 247

Bush. Ellen 183

Bussc. Mark 183

Bustamante. Steven 194

Butler. John 166

Bulterfield. John

Byrne, Patricia 240

Byrenes. Laurence 94. 235. 253

B\rnes. Laurence G. 94. 252



Cabrera. Elizabeth 183. 240
Cadden. Barbara 95. 241, 242,

252
Cadet, Narcela 183
Cain. Mary 183
Cain. Patrick 95
Calder. Debora 166. 235. 245
Calderoa, Alfredo 166
Caldwell. Vera 95, 242, 245, 248
Call. Steven 183
Callahan, Patricia
Calvert. R. 244
Calvin. Linda 183
Calvit. Helen 183, 225, 229, 245
Camacho, Cecilia 183. 245
Camor. Nancy
Campbell. Constance 166
Cana\apf;io. James 183
Canavaggio. Pat 195
Cannon. Brenda 183
Cannon. Linda 183. 243. 245
Cannonier. Ivanhoe Jr. 166
Cantrell. Charles 166
Capazzoli. Phil 99
Card, Richard
Cardoze, Jorge 166
Cardoze, Roberto 166
Carey. Maureen 166
Carey. Susan
Carmody. Andrea 166
Caropresso. Raul 166
Carnes. Sheila 95
Carney. John 95
Carpenter. Juanema 166



Carr. Benny 95. 235
Carr. Donald 166, 235
Carral, Viviana 183
Carrasquillo, Marta 183
Carrasquillo, Carmen 95
Carrion. Gilda 166. 241. 237.

251
Carter, Barbara 96. 243
Carter. Cheryl 183
Caruthers, Deborah 166
Carvajal. Eduardo 184
Carvajal. Frankie 95
Caslaneda. Ronald 184. 205
Castellani. Mark 166, 60. 235,

252
Castles, Anne 95
Castro. Edgar 167. 204
Castro. George. 184. 205
Catanzaro, Jane 183. 244
Causey. Gwendolyn 167
Cazahon. Diane 184
Cedeno. Miriam 184
Ceniceros. Fabienne 167
Ceville, Cesar
Chadwick. Donald
Chafin. Jack 96
Chafin. Winona 167
Chan. Josefina 96. 241. 242, 235.

248. 253, 252
Chajipelean. John
Cheatham. Teddy 96, 254
Cheney, Kim 96, 242
Chevalier, George 184
Chevalier, Michele 96
Chockce, Lourdes 97, 243
Christian. Joe

Churchman. Christopher 184
Churchman. David 97
Cisowski. Mike 167. 235
Clark. Pamela 97
Clark. Rick 97
Class. Helen
Clawson. Janie> Jr. 167
Clement. Gini 184
Cline. Mekvin Jr. 184
Clingenpul, Harvey 167, 184
Close. Alan 184
Closner. Wally 184
Clouse. Ada 167
Cobb. Elizabeth 167
Cobb. James 97. 204
Cocanower, Barbara 166
Cocke, Mary D. 97
Cods. Steven 184
Coffey. Thomas E. 97
Cohen. Alex 166
Cole. Anita 97. 69. 239
Cole. Hugo 166. 58. 247



Coleman. Dorothy D. 98. 59, 62,

63, 241
Coleman, Florence 166. 245
Coleman, Jessie 166
Collazo, Fernando 166
Collins, Debra 184
Collins, Glenn 166
Compton, Charlotte A. 166
Connors. Deborah 184. 242
Connor, Nancy 166, 224, 244.

245
Conover. Michelle 184. 241
Contier. Leslie 98
Cook. James Jr. 184
Cook. Michael 184. 204. 205
Cook. Regina 184
Coombs, Jeanette 166, 241
Coombs. Rebecca L. 98. 241.

235. 248. 252
Cooper. Chad 98
Cooper. Chris E. 98. 248
Cope, Benjamin 184
Copeskey. Paul 98
Copesky. Peter 166
Corco. Jose 98

Corral. Sheri 99. 243. 66. 250
Corral. Terry 184
Coston. Michael 184
Cottrell. Cynthia 99. 50
Cound, John 184
Counts, Debra 184
Counts, Donald J. 166
Covington. Virginia 184
Cowdell. Timothy 184
Cox. Deborah 184
Cox, Gary W. 98
Coyle, Valerie 166
Crabbs. William 166. 69. 236,

237. 239. 252
Craft. Norman 166
Craft. William G. 99. 236, 252
Cragun. Annette 166. 251
Crawford. Dennis 195
Crawford, Raymond Jesse 166
Crawford. Paula J. 99
Creel. Connie 166
Creque. Sharon 184
Cromwell. Reginald 184
Crespo, Roger L. 99
Crosby, Jodene 166
Cross. Susan 166. 235. 239
Crouch. .'Xnne 184
Crouch. Marian 166
Cruz. Diane 184
Culberson. Sheila 166. 237, 245
Cummings. Richard 184
Curtis. James 184
Curtis. Robert



D



Dabah. Gladys 167

Dabah. Roger

Dahlslrom. Gloria 184

Dahn. Donald 184. 204

Daily. John VI'. 100. 235

Dallinga. John 100. 251

Darden. Beth 167

Date. Alison 100. 248

Daub. C. 254

Davidson. Dennis 167

Davila. Mark 194

Da\i(l. Christopher 247, 254

Davis, Denise 184

Davis, Edward 167, 207

Davis, George 184

Davis, Joseph 184

Da\is. Patricia 195

Day. Arlene 167. 245. 254

Day. Kenneth

De Alba, Enrique 100, 239, 240

De Alba, Eugenia 167, 245

Dean, Cynthia 167, 226

Dean, Leo 185

Deason, Yvonne 167

De Castro. Felipe 167

De Castro, Ivonne 185

De Castro, Raquel 100

De Costanza. Catherine 185

Decostanza. Susan 167

De Gracia. Carlos 100, 236

De Gracia. Jaime 185

Dekle. John 167. 204

De La Guardia. Camilo 100

De La Guardia. Carlos 185

De La Guardia. Victoria 167

De La Guardia, Virginia 167

Delgado. Marisin 167. 228

Denton. Becky 167

De Obaldia, Alida 100

De Pasquale. Jeffery 167

DePo). Larry 167

DePo). Paige 185

DePuy. Eri. 101

DePuy. Maria 185

DePuy. Peggy 185. 59

Derrer. Nancy 185

Dertien, Joseph 185

Desando, Daniel 185

Dever. Jerr\ 185

De\er. Sharon K. 167

Diaz. Carlos 185

Diaz. Crescencie

Diaz. Delvis 185

Diaz. Maria Eugenia 248

Diaz. Mark 167

Diaz. Robert 101



261



Diaz-Cabal, Maritzt-l 101
Diaz-Granados, Luis 185, 205
Dielz, Freddy 101
Dillon. Kurt 185
Dimond. Charles 167
Dirks, Brenda 194
Dishong, James 101
Dodson, Sarah 167
Dogijetl. Vincent
Doke, Deborah 185
Doke, John 101
Dolan, Eileen M. 101. 243
Dolan. Pat 204
Dolan, Richard 102. 204
Dollar. Cynthia 167
Donaldson, James 185
Donaldson, Judith 185, 245
Donaldson, Nancy 167
Donovan. Anne 167
Donovan. James
Dorsa. John L. 167
Dotstrum. C. 240
Doubleday, Susan 167
Dover, Stephen 185
Downs, Jim 185
Drews, Dennis 185
Duffus, James 167
Duffy, Martin 185
Dunnell, Vernon 185
Duran, Eduardo 102
Duvall, Teresa 185
Dye, Phyllis D.



Eanes, Walter (Tom) 185
Earnest. Steve 168
Eastham. Rosanna 168. 245
Eastham. Sara 248
Echerd. Ramona 102, 254
Effron. Candance 185, 68
Efthimiasis, Chris 102, 235. 237,

60, 248
Ehrensberger, Susan 168
Eisenbise, Daniel 168
Eleta. Mariela 185
Elia, Dennis 168
Elich, Deborah 168
Elbson, Dorothy 168, 244
Enderle, Leslie 185
English, Steven 185
English. William 102
Erbe. Lorraine 185
Erbe. Richard Jr. 194
Errhalt. Ingrid 185, 229
Escalante, Lidia 185
Escalante, Mik<'
Esparza, Anita 168



Esqueda, A. 245
Esqueda, Enigdia 194, 240, 252
Esquerdo. Rosa 185
Estancona, Craig 185
Eustace. Lisa 169
Evans, Judith 102
Everson, Bernhard 102
Everest, Charles Jr. 169
Everest. Marvin 102, 204



Fabrega, Daisy 103, 243

Fabrega, Rolando 169

Farmer, Carey 103

Farmer, John 103, 204, 248

Farnsworth, Patricia 169, 62

Farrell. Kelly 103, 48. 245

Farrell. Sheila 185

Farrell. Wayne 169

Farress, Sylvia 169

Fears, Judy 169

Fedrick, Peggy 169

Fehrcnbach, David 185

Fehrenbach, Mary 103

Feliciano, Isabel 185

Felkins, Edward 103

Fenochietti. Patricia 169. 224

Fenochietti, Paul 186

Fenochiette. Phyllis 103

Fifer. Elsa 103, 50. 248

Figueroa, Carmen 186

Figueroa, Richard 186

Figueroa. Valleria 169

Filina, Kenneth 186

Filo, Michael 169, 204

Finley, Guy 186

Finley. Scott 104

Finley. Vicki 104

Fieri, Julie 169

Fish. Carol 169. 235, 253

Fish. James 169. 204

Fisk, Uldene 169

Fit(igibbon, James 104

Fleckcnstein, John 186

Fleckcnstein. P. 244

Flecker. Ana 169

Flentge. Cecil 104, 241

Flores, Maria 104

Floras, Raul 186

Flores, Ricardo 186

Foley, Brenda 186

Ford, Richard 186, 251

Ford, Steven 169

Forrest, Paul Jr. 104

Former, K. 251

Foster, Deborah 186, 245, 235

Foster, Evely n 104, 245



Foulk, Lynda 186
Franceschi, Eduardo 104
Frank, Mclisa 186
Franklin, Ben 169
Franklin, James Jr. 186
Franklin, Kani 186
Frazier, Rose 186
Frensley, Richard 169, 204
Friedman. Carol 105. 243
Fritts, Gilbert 105
Fula, Luis 186
Fulron, Danie
Fuque, Philip 169



Gaitan, Luz
Gainey, William A.
Gabion, Kathleen 105
Galdon, Nancy 169
Galindo, Irene 105
Gallagher, James Jr. 186. 205
Gallardo. Robert 169
Gambini. Be\erly 169
Gambini, Richard 105
Gangle, Barbara 186, 239, 244
Gann, Charles C.
Ganser, Suzanne 186
Garcia, Aixa 186
Garcia, Carlotta 105
Garcia, Margaret 169
Gardner. Linda 186, 243
Garza, Raul Jr. 186
Garza, Sara 169, 240
Gasteazora, Maribel 169
Gaslian, Barbara 105
Ganger, Lisa 105, 235, 240
Gaul. Kenneth 186
Gaul, Loraine 106
Gemmell, Lori 106
Geoghegan, David 106
Geoghegan, Robert 106
Gerecke. Jan 169
Gerhart, Kenneth. 169
Gettle. Mi( hael 169. 252
Gibson, Jay 169. 204
Gibson, Melody 169
Gifford, Donna 194
Gilbert, Kurt 195
Gilbert, Robert 186, 205
Gilb.-rt, Stephen 169. 204
Gil( hrist. Jeff 106
Gilmore, Richard 186
Gilmore, Tom 186
GinctI, Kristin
Givens, John 106
Glass. Thcri-sa 106
Gleichman. Edward 169



Goebel. Miihael 186

Goerger. Kristi 106

Goerger, Van 186

Goldsmith, Mary Jane 169

Gomez, Orlando 169

Gonzalez, Eduardo 186

Gonzalez. Efrain 169

Gonzalez, Mildred 186

Gonzales, Nancy 169

Gonzalez, Rick 107

Gonzalez, Wilma 107, 235, 253.

248
Gonzalez, Wilsa 107, 235, 226,

253, 248
Goodman. Dixa 169. 247
Goodrich. Mark 169
Gordon, Jack 107
Gordon. Jaime 186
Gordon, Steve 107
Grabowski, Carlos 107
Granadino, Ana 186, 244
Grant, D<'bbie 107
Grant. Horrace Jr. 186
Graves, Evelyn 186
Gray, Ila Jean 107
Green, Jerry 169
Greene, Barbara 169
Greene, Clarence Jr. 169, 254
Greenly, Mary 169
Gregory, Ross 108
Gregory, Thomas 186
Griffin, Craig 108
Griffiths. Scott 108. 50, 239, 248
Grymala. Pat 108, 50
Grymala. Susan 169, 224, 228,

244. 245
Guarnicri, Ri( hard 186
Gunther, Brant 186
Gurney, Peter 186, 205
Gustafson, Charles 169
Gustafson, Daniel 169
Gutierrez. David 108
Gutierrcv, Frank 186



H



Haff. Daniel

Hagy, Franklin 187

Hale, James 170

Hall, David 108

Hall, Douglas, 108, 243, 251

Hall. George 187, 252

Hall. Jolene 195

Hall. Peggy 108, 235, 239, 244,

248
Hallman, Kenneth
Hallman. Ri( hard
Halman. Roy 170



262



Haniman. Kathy 170
Hannigan. Doris 187, 245
Hanni};aii. lini 109
Hanonok, Sarila
Hanson. Barliara 109
Hanson. Debra 170
Harari. Robert 187
Hanlcfirct'. Elaine 187
Hardin. Diana 170
Hanbn. William 187
Hardw ilk. Colleen
Harp. ja,.|ue 109. 243
Harper. M Harrell. Deborab 170. 226
Harris. Calberine 187
Harris. Deborab 170. 245. 226.

224
Harris, Mick
Harrison. Harry Jr. 187
Hartrnan. Barbara 109. 60, 239.

244. 248
Hartnian. Waller 187
Hartle\. Karen 170
Hasl. Judith 170. 242
Hatfield. Pbillip
Haltrii k. James 109
Hauser, Bruce 187
Haulliorne. Be\erly
Ha\diiko\ i( b. Brenda
Hayes. Barclay 204
Ha\es, George 170
Hax.'s, Mary 187, 225, 229, 244,

245
Headrick, Ann 170
Headri( k. Kennetb 170
Heard, Karen 187
Heard, Keller 109. 247
Hearne. John 109
Hebert. Mark 170
Heddaeus, Craig 194

Heddaeus. Mark 110

Helhnund. Paul 170. 235. 247

Henderson. Randall

Hendri.ks. Albert 170

Henry. Michael 187

Hensb'N. Marchell 195

Henson. Debra 170

Heres. Estrellita 170. 252

Herrer. Flor 110, 243

Herrera. Roberto 110, 236

Herring. Brian

Herring. Ke\in

Herron. Barry

Hesse, Suzanne

Hester, Eugene

Hewitt. Nancy 187. 244

HcHlclt. ^anella 170

Hii;diin. Nanc\ 170



Higginliolham, Kevin 187

Higgs. Larr\

Hightouer. Holly 187

Hildreth, Herb 110, 248

Hill. Kenneth 170

Hillard, Deborah 187

Hines. Ken 170

Hoard. Corinne 170. 110

Hobbs. Brenda 110

Hobbs. Patricia 170. 245

Hobbs. Samuel 187, 204

Hodges. John 170

Hof, Richard 110

Hogan. Alfred 110

Hoff. James

Holcomb. Vincent

Hold.n. Patrick 187

Holland. Celeste

Hollanil. Di.mne 111

Holle\. Corlis 187

Holley. David F.

Holloua\. Ruby 187

llobiien. Brenda I.

Hoh. N.'il Jr. 194

Hob. Robert 111

HoltzMeister. June 111. 235

Hohz-Meister, 0. 248. 252, 253

Holt/.meister, Steven 187

Homburg. Susanne 170

Honisany. Simon 117

Hong, Moon 170

Hooper, E(lv\ard J. Ill

Hooper, Lynne 171

Hopkins, Jim

Horter. Richard 187

H.Aila. Linda 111

Houard. Joyce 187

Houard. Terence 171

Hovle. Kathie 111. 243

Hoyle. Leslie 187

Hu.kaba\. Hugo 187, 205

Hudson, Dana 171

Huerbsch. David 187

Huerbsch. Jim 112

Huerbsch. Robert Jr. 187

Huffman, Maria 171, 69

Hughes, Jay 171

Hughes, Jo Carol 171, 235, 251

Hughes, Tonya

Hunt. Douglas 187

Hunt. Ken 112

Hurl. Karen 243

Hurt. Linda 171

Husne\. Marvin 187

Husled. Donald R.

Husiuu. Eduanl J.

Husum. Lorraine 187

Husum. Maureen 242



Hulchings. William 111
Hul Hull hmson. Mark 171

I

ba/a. Eds.J 187. 240
lolli. Richard

Irelanil. Susan 113, 239. 248
Irwin, Michael 113

J

Jackley. John

Jacks. Allen 187

Jacks, Odette 171

Jackson, Clay 187

Jackson. Eleanor 187

Jackson. Melvin 113

Jackson. Susilyn 113

Jackson. Virginia 171

Jacobsen. Sherry 187

James. Janice 187

James, Jo Anne 171

James. Michael

J.'ffrev. Jack 187

Jelluni. Kerry 171

Jennings, Carol 113

Jennings. David 188

J<'nnings. Jim 205

Jennings, Kimberly 171, 235,

244, 247. 252
Jennings. Perry
Jennings. Robert
Ji'nson. Randv 188. 205
Jenson. Terr\
Johnson. Barbara 171
Johnson. Chris 188
Johnson. Collene 171
Johnson. Fred
Johnson. James 195
Johnson. Jim
Johnson. Lamar 113
Johnson. Marlene 113
Johnson. Linda
Johnson. Mitchell
Johnstone. Eileen 113
Jones. Becky 113, 245
Jones. Jennif.r 188. 245
Jones. Leah
Jones, Lewis
Jones, Thomas
Jones. Terry
Joyner, Jeffre\
Justice. Da\id

K



171

171
113



Kahookelc. RaMuoiul



Kaplan. Steven

Kadiinski. Shirley

Karst. Paul 114

Keen, Carlos 180

Ke.nan, John 180

Keeney. Janet 171. 235. 245,

247. 252
Kelleher, Maureen 114, 62, 63,

243, 250. 66
KelK. Jam't 180
KclK. Jonathan 180. 246
KelK. Kenneth
K(1K. Ra>mond 171
Kem|)er. Tana 180
Kennedy. Karon
Kennedy, Marsha 171
Kennon. Brian 180
Kennon. William 180
Kent, Llori 180
Kiener, Juart 171
Kilgore, Mike 114, 206
King, Richard 171
King, Paula
Kinesy. Diana 114
Kinsey, Janet 171
Kirlley. Charles 195
Kissell, John 114
Kiyoniaga, Ann 171
Kleinhenz, James 115
Klinginger, Helmut 115
Klingher, Pius 180
Klumpe. Herbert 180
Knapp, Eleanor 171
Klim)), Elizabeth
Kni.k, Mary 180, 229, 245
Knick, Robert 115
Knight, Debrah 115
Knight, Linda 171
Kno|)p, Bn'nda
Kochman, Hildy, 115, 248
Koehler, Josejjh 171
Koe|)ke. Kalhry n
Koepke, Sherry 171
KooNcnga, Jose[)b 171. 236, 238
Korhnak, Lawrence 115. 254. 67,

250
Kot. Vi\ian 115
Kozlow'ski, Anthony 115
Kraeiner, Kathy 116
Krefl, Pam 116, 235. 241, 242,

248, 253
Krueger, Valerie 171
Kugler, Ror\
Kunkel, Fr.'d 116
Kunkel. Jane 180
Kunkel. Janis 180
Kupfer. Gillian 171. 235
KuNolh. L\nn 180



Kslr. Harold



Lachrnan. Ricanio 171

Laild. Nanry

Lailwig. John 172

Lake. Kcnnclh 116

Lake. S\lvia 180

LaMacstra, Gloria 180

LaMat'slra, Laura 172

LaMacslra. Mario 118

Lamas. Ja(c)uclino 116. 68

Lamhtrl. Carol 117, 68

Lariiliot;lia. Ma\ra 116

Lampas, Harcrlca 117

Lancaslcr. Fredrich 116

Landnim. Priscilla 116

Lane. Rolxrt Jr. 117

Laiif;. Ri.liard 180. 205

Lanza. T.-rcsiia 180. 240. 243.

254
Lapkoff. Allan 180
Lap[ii. Gail 172
Laracucnte. David 117
Lasiala. Vincent 180
Lalorrc. Alfred Jr. 172
Latorre. Jeanette 117
Laloare. Yvette 180
Lau\er. Deborah 180
La\lon. Carol) n 172
La\lon. Charles Jr. 180
Leakes. Deborah
LeBriin. Julie 180
Lee. Deborah 172
Le.-. Frank Jr. 172
Leeser. Russell 172
Lehlola. Edward 180
Leon. Virtor 180
Lesser, Robert 172
Lessiaek, John 117
Lewis, Carol 172
Lewis. Mario 117
Lewis. Ronald 180
Lewis. Warren 172
Lewis. William Jr. 180
Lilian!, Neal 117
Lim, Adrienne 118
Lim. Anthony 172, 247
Lind. Patricia 172
Linden. Gipi 118
Lip|)in(ott, Ruth 180
Little, Lorraine 173
Liiil.-. Suzanne 180, 229
Litton, Peggy 172
Livingston. Alec
Locke. Peter 172
Logan, Rosia 180



Lohse, David 180
Lohse, Don 118
Londynsky, Jeff 118, 236
Lopez, Guillermo 118. 50
Lopez. Judy 118
Lord. Melvin 180. 205
Love, Mark 172
Lovel, Jorja 119
Lovel, Kyle 172
Lovingfoss, Jed 180
Lowe, James 172
Lowe, Jeffr<> 180
Lowery, George 180
Lowcry, Margaret 119
Lo\(l, Dona 118
Lulz, Gary 119
Lynch, Patricia 119, 243

M

Mabry, Ben 119

MacDonald, Debbie 172

MacDonald, Sherrie 121, 248

MacDonnell. Paul 180

Macia. Roberto 172

Maclaren, Doree 172, 62, 63, 156

Maclaren. Pati 119. 237, 248,

251, 253
MacLean, Mark 172
Maganini, Anna 172
Mahler, Anne 172
Mahler, Eunice 180
Mahoney, Gerald 172
Makibbin, Lisa 119, 235, 237,

248
Malavasie, Marc 172
Malin, Edwin 120
Malin, Katheryne 194, 229, 244,

245
Mandaraka. Mirielle 120
Manfr.'di, Franz 120. 254
Mangravita, Aldo 172
Maples, Sheryll 180
Mapp, James 172
Map|)in, Margaret
Maravilla. Mark 120
Maravilla, Nancy 172
Mark, John 180
Marnien, Jonna 172
Marohl, Donald 172
Marohl. Richard 119
Marshall, Ann Marie 172
Martin. Jesse 172
Martin. Julia 172, 252
Martin, Newton 189
Martin, Paul 120, 204
Martin, Robin 120
Martin. Tina 120, 243, 247



Martinez, Carmen 172
Martinez, Gladys 120
Martinez. Juan 180
Martin<'z, Miguel 189
Marvel, Billie 120
Mason. Lark 173, 61, 63
Mason, Mitzi 121
Matros, Renee 189
May, Michael 189, 205
May, Valerie 189
Mayles, John 173
Meadows, Betty 189
Meadows, Jeff 122, 236
Meadows. John 122
Medinger, Jean 173
Melanson, Suzanne 173
Melant, Victor 189
Melendez, Carolina 122
Melendez, Cristina 173
Melendrez, Mark 173
Meizi, Ranghild 189, 240
Mende, John 189
Men Mendez, Josefa 173
Mendez, Joe 122, 247, 248, 253
Mercia, Catherine 173
Mercier, Sarah 189
Meriwether, Gerald 173
Mesnard, Danny 173, 236, 251
Mess, Kerry 173, 204
Meyer, Johann 189
Meyer. Lillian 189, 225, 229,

245
Michel, Doug
Michel, Gay 189, 156
Miers. Roi

Miguez. Antonio 189
Mikez. Deborah 189, 245
Milam, Rita 243
Miller, Jeffrey 189
Miller, Millie 123
Miller, Nancy 122, 69
Miller, Peggy 173
Miller, Vickie 189
Mills, Sharon 123. 253
Minskoff, Robin 189
Miranda-Avilles, Jose 195
Miranda, Pedro Jr. 173
Mitchell, Darlene 123
Mitchell, Jeanette 173, 240
Mitchell, Bobbin 123
Mizraehi, Aaron 173
Mizrachi, Mike 123, 235, 240,

248
Moffett, Corina 123
Moffet, Luis 123
Moises, Gegura
Mokra\. Deborah 173



Montanye, Shannon 123

Moore, Deborah 173

Moore, Elizabeth 124

Moore, Paul 189

Moore, SalK 124

Moore, Sara

Moore, Sharon 189, 251

Moore, Wallace 189

Morales, Reseanne 189

Morales, Roy 124

Morgan. Edwin 124

Morgan, Linda 173

Morgan, Mary 189. 242

Morin, Christopher 189

Morris, Hillary 189

Morris, Jonny 189

Morris, Bill 124, 204, 248

Morrison, Robert Jr. 189. 205

Morse, Adrienne 173

Morse, Charlie 124

Moskowitz, Carol 124

Moskowitz, Janice 189

Moss, Wilburn Jr. 173

Mota. Debarah

Mueller. Stephen 194

Muller. Arturo 125. 238, 248,

253
Mullins, George 173
Mullins, James 124. 204
Mullins, Kathleen 173, 240
Munden, Eileen 189
Munden, Marlene 240
Munoz, Cindy 173
Munoz, Joe 125
Munoz, Mirtha
Munsil, Michael 125
Murphy, Andre 189, 205
Murphy, Thomas 125
Musser, John 125, 204
Myers, Kenneth 173
Myers, Mary 189
Myers. Thomas 173
McAfee, David 205
McAfee, Shaw 189
McAndrews, Thomas
McArthur. Bill 121, 236
McBridc, Olivia 121
McCabe, Alan
McCabe, Kelly
McCann, James 173
McCarlcy, Donald 189
McCarley, Victor 173
McCauley, Marjorie 189
McConaughey, William 121
McConkey, Amy 173, 62, 63, 253
McConnell, John 194
McCray, Jean 189
McCrav. Martie 121, 243



264



M.Cune. Kinihi-rly 189
McDaniel, Ar.hio Jr. 189, 205
McGann, Patricia 173
McGrath. Patrick 189
McGuerly, Jay
McGuinness, James 173
McLlvaim-. James 189. 204
Mcllvaine. Kenneth 121. 204, 50
McKenna, James
McKinnon, Michael 173
McLaughlin, Barry 189
McLeod, Rebecca 122
McNabb, Richard 122, 204
McNamara, James 122, 79
McPcake, David 189
McShane. Barbara 173



N



Nachio, Guy
Narimatsu, Isabel 189
Navarro. Roberto 125
Nehring, Janice 173, 237
Nchring, Philip 125
Nelson. Debra 173
Nelson, Dorcas 189
Nesbitt. Douglas 173
Newlon, Karen 126, 50
Newton, Craig 189
Newton, Curtis 189
Newton, Gregory 189
Newton, Janet 126
Nicholcs, Barbara 189
Nichols. John 173
Niswander, Myra 174
Noles, William 126
Norman. Kim 174
Nossov. Glenn 189
Nossov. Bob 126, 50. 204
Novak, Kathleen
Nunez, Jorge 126, 236
Nygard, Janet 174, 63. 61, 228
Nypard. ju(l\ 174. 48. 228

O

Obaldia. 248

O'Bri.'n. Careen 174. 245
O'Brien. Kalh.'rine 190
O'Brien. Kathleen 126
O'Brien. Kiki 126
O'Brien, Melanie 190. 245
Ochcltree, Debra 190
Ochoa. Elizabeth 174
O'Connor. Kevin 190
O'Connor. Michael 236
Ocuto. Anna 190
O'Dorui.'!!. Mar\ 174



O'Donnell, Russell 195

Oettel, Laura 126

Oglesby, Jose 190

Ohman, Arlene 190

Ohman, Bonnie 61, 63, 245

Olayvar, Alicia 248

Oliva, A. 253

Ollar, Ingrid

Olsen, Dorothy

Olsen, Keith 190

O'Neal, Alice 226

O'Neill, Annelliese 190

O'Neill, Michael 50

O'Neill, Olga

O'Neill, Steven 190

Organ, Michael 190

Orlowski, Dorothy 174

Osantowski, Janet 60

Osborne. David 190

Ostrowski, Diane

Ostrowski, Elaine

O'Sullivan. Paul 190

Oswald. Linda 128, 241

Owens, Jeannette 128, 58, 243

Owens, Sharon 190. 225. 58

Owre, Dan 190

Owre, Jeannie 128

Oyarzun. Belen 190, 240

Obenshain, Edisell Jr. 190, 205



Padilla, Frank 190. 205
Padilla, Becki 128, 248
Page, Alexis 174, 235, 244, 245.

252
Paige, Robert Jr. 174
Pang, Katherine (Linda) 174
Pankost, Larry 190
Parker. John 194, 205
Parks, Paul 174

Parthenais, Alice 128, 61, 63, 50
Parthenais, Steve 190
Pasamante, Aleida 190
Fatchett, Gail 174, 224, 59
Patchett. Steve 128. 245
Paterson, Catherine 190
Patterson, Diana 128
Patlon, Richard 190
Payne, John 174
Peacock, Stacy 129, 248
Pearce. Mary 129, 244
Peckman. Kim 129
Pe(kne. Janette 174
Peddri.k, John 174
Peders.n, Dennis 174, 235
Penlue. Christina 129
Perdue. Richard 174



Perez, Elena 174. 253

Perez, Felicia 190

Perez, Lopez Christina 174

Peters, Susan 251

Petersen, Mary 174

Pfifer, Elsa

Pickel, Charles 190

Pickel, Karen 174, 241

Piedro, Aurelio

Piedra, Margarita 174

Piedro, Piedra 190

Pineda, Edward 190

Pinel, Arletty 174, 252, 254, 244

Pinrom, Osualdo

Piper, Heidi 174

Piatt. Allan 190, 205

Plucker, Debra 174

Poletti, Rose 174, 244

Politano. Martha 190

Ponce, Lupita

Pope, Obrey 190, 205

Porter. Deborah 190

Porter, Linda 190

Porter. Steven 174

Poulin, Mark 194

Powers, Terrence

Fresson, Janine 174

Preston, Theodore 174

Prestridge, Teilla 190

Price, Alan 130

Price, Arlene 174

Fryer, J. 242

Pryor, Doug 190

Pryor. Karen 174

Pugh, Jane 175

Purcell, Ben 190

Pyer, Denise 190

Pyer, Louise 130



Quesada, Jose 175
Quigley, Ron 175
Quintana, Kerry 190
Quinlero. Irma 130
Quinlero. Ruby 190
Quintero, William Jr. 190
Quiros, Roxanna 175

R

Ramey. Linda 229, 245
Ramthun. Karla 175
Ramthun. Kurt 191, 245
Rankin, David 175
Rankin, Diana 130
Rasmon. Gloria 191
Ratliff. William 191



Ray, Virgil 130, 175

Raye, Samuel Jr. 175

Raymond, Ana 191

Raynor, Mark

Razabon, D. 242

Reckendorf, Gail 132

Redhead, Carlos 130

Reed, Deana 175

Reeves, Winona 130

Rcihart. Betsy 130, 237, 251

Reihart, Patsy 131, 239, 251

Reinhardt, Lynne 132

Reitz, Peter 175

Reizman, Soonie 175

Rendon, Robert 175

Renz, John 175

Renz. Olida 191

Resa, Debra 191

Resnikoff. Maria 191

Resnikoff, Ronald Jr. 175

Resto-Carrion, Edgar

Restro, Edward 194

Rev, Armando 191

Rey, Rene 175

Reyes, Patricia 191

Reyes, Roy 131

Reynolds, Bruce 191

Reynolds. Mark 191

Rheberg, Antonio 195

Rhodes, Julie 191

Richards, Joanne 175

Richardson, Donnie 191

Richardson, Evelyn 175, 241

Richmond, Spencer 191

Riehwine, Lois 175

Riddle, Doyle 191

Ridge, Jerome 191

Ridge, Rebecca 175, 226

Rifkogel, Erlinda 191

Rios, Miriam 175, 226. 228, 242,

224
Rios, Rodger 191, 205
Ripley, Dwight 131
Ripley, Martin 175, 235
Ripley. Robin 191
Risherg. Eric 175
Rivera. Cathleen 175
Rivera, Francisco 175
Rivera, Grace 191
Rivera, Jaime 175
Rivera, Luz 175
Rivera, Maria 191
Rivera, Martha 191
Rivera, Paula 191
Rivera, Vicky 131
Rivera, Raul 175
Roberts, Lloyd 131
Roberts, Patricia 132



265



Robertson, Norman 131

Robin, Larry 191, 205

Robinson, Frank 191, 205

Robinson. Leroy 194, 205

Robinson, Sheree 191

Robison, Fernando 175, 235

Robison, Maria 191

Roddy, Michael 191

Rode, Joanne 132

Rodgers, Gregory

Rodgers, Paul 131

Rodriguez, Austria 175, 254

Rodriguez, George 194

Rodriguez, James 131

Rodriguez, Joseph 175

Rodriguez, Richard 175

Rodriguez, Rosa 191

Roe, Corina 191

Roe, Paula 132, 59, 61, 63

Roger, Vanessa 191

Rogers, Renee 191

Root, John 191

Roper, Steven 175

Rountre, Carmen 132

Rosa, Liana 176, 228

Rosa, Magda 132

Rose. Michael 132

Roseen. Robin 176

Rosholt, Stephen 176

Rosholt, Susan 133, 239, 244,

248
Roth-Roffy, William 191
Rountre, Carmen 132
Rublee, Ann 175. 226
Rudesheim. Chris 133, 245
Ruiz, Hope 133, 241
Ruiz, Javier 176, 204
Ruiz, Xiomara 176. 253, 254
Ru[)p, John 176
Rushing, Dennis 133
Rushing, Kenneth 191
Rushing, Joseph 194
Russel. Steven 191
Russel. Donald 194
Rutan, Gene 191
Ruth, Charles 176
Ruthe, Mark 133
Rutledge, Reuben 176, 251
Ryan, Marna 133
Rybicki, Elizabeth 133
Rybicki, Margaret 176
Rybicki, James 191



Saarinen, Laurie 133
Saarinen, Lynn 192
Saenz, Karen 176
St. John. James 135
Salterio. Rose 176
266



Saltzman. Jon 134, 68, 254
Saltzman, Lynne 192, 239, 244
Sanchez, Rosita 134
Sanchiz, Ana 134, 240, 252, 253,

254
Sanders. Karla
Santacruz. Frank
Santacruz, Rick 134
Santiago, Alfredo
Santiago, Daniel
Santiago, Maria 176
Sargent, Jennifer 176
Sasso. Clifton 176
Sattorfield, Ronald
Saunders, Norma
Sawyer, Sheila 134
Sayre, Daniel 176, 235. 247. 254
Sayre. Robert Jr.
Scarboro. Trenton
Scarboro. Lawrence
Schaefer. Mark 192
Schaefer. Paula 176
Schauber, Luis 176
Schauber. Sonny 134
Schenierhorn. Georeann 192
Schemerhorn, Michelle 134, 60.

243
Scherer, Catherine 175
Scherer. George 192
Schmid, Joni 175. 245
Schmidt. Nancy 175
Schnepel. Dianna 175
Schnoerr. Mark 134, 50
Schoenleher, Giselle 175
Schrader, Eleanor
Schreppel, Rita 135
Schroeder. Maureen 135
Schroeter, Tina 175
Scoggin, Elizabeth 192, 244, 254
Scott, Christopher 175
Scott, Pamela 176, 48
Scott, Troy 192
Scribner, Wanda
Seagle, Larry
Seagle, Stan
Sealy, D.

Sealy, Katherine 192
Sears, Richard 135
Seeley, Glenn 176. 156, 204
Seeley, Roger 135
Segura. Moises 192
Sejulich, Michael 135
Selles, Carlos 136
Senke. Mary Ellen 176
Serbia. Johnny
Serecje, Jan
Serger, Steven
Serrano. Debora 176
Serrano, Frank 136, 236. 252
Serrano. Gil Jr. 176



Serrano. Laura 192

Serrano. Peter 192

Shaffer. Robert

Shanks. Cindy

Shaw. Elizabeth 176. 237. 253

Shelton. Bert 192. 252

Shelton. Leila 176. 68, 239, 235.

247, 252
Shephard. John 176
Sherman. John 176
Shipp. Martin
Shields. Melha 136
Shirley, Donald 136, 236
Shirley, Mariela 176
Shrader, Gail
Shrader, Eleanor 176
Sigle, Stanley 177
Sigur. Marion 177
Silen, Olga
Silva. Lucio
Simmons. Rick 136
Simms. Myriam 177. 239
Simms, Robert Jr. 136
Simnacher. Nina 177
Simon. Eric 192
Simons, Sigrid 192, 240
Simson. John 136. 237. 243
Sinclair. Tom
Sisario, Susanne 192
Skipper. Donna 136, 248
Slonina. Jim 137
Slover. Nancy 177. 237. 245
She. James 137
Small. Franklin 137
Smalling, Winnie 192
Smelley. Carla 194
Sminacher, Nina
Smith. Audrey 177
Smithe Beatrice 177. 224, 248,

253
Smith, Candice 177, 243, 241
Smith. Carl 177
Smith. David 137
Smith. Edward 192
Smith. Fay 192
Smith. Holh 177
Smith, Kathryn 192
Smith. Kelly 177
Smith. Kerry 177
Smith. Magdalena 177
Smith. Michael 194
Smith. Nick 137
Smith. Pal 192
Smith Steohen 192
Snavcley, Glenda 192, 225, 239.

244, 245
Snyder. Eugene
Solar. Richard 192
Solar. Ruth 137
Solis. Alfred



Solera. Jose 192

Soriano. Janet 192

Soriano. Javier. 192

Soto. Milenia 177, 245

Soukup, Debbie 177

Sousa. Lorraine 137

Southerland. Candy

Sovey. Mary 177

Sparling. Michael 192

Spinney. Cynthia 192

Spiros. Nancy 177. 48

Spivey, Joseph 177

Spivey, Thomas 192

Spohn, Randy 137

Spradlin. Reinita

Sprintz, Mark 192

Squibb, Cathy 192

Squibb, Susan 177

Slahl. Brendy 243

Slahl. Marsha 192

Stankovic. Predrag

Stanley, Terry 68

Staples, Clara 192. 240, 254

Stark, Mary

St. Clair, Thomas 177

Sleekly, Debra

Steckly, Sharon 192

Stemple, Ursula 192, 239

Stephens, Larry 177

Sterling, Ann 177

Stevens, Gregory 192

Stevens, Rhonda

Stevenson, Gary

Stevenson, Isabel

Stevenson. Sue

Stewart. Elizabeth 192. 245

Stiers, Thomas

Stillson, Teresa 177

Stinson, Greig 177

Stinson. Keith 177

St. John. James

Stock. Cindy 245

Slolfo. Diana 177

Stolts. Brenda 192

Stone. Mary 139

Stoutenborough. Janet 177

Strickland, Shirley 139

Strider, James 139. 248

Strohschein. Cynthia

Stroud. James 139

Sumption. Richard 139. 248. 252

Swearengin, Deanna

Swearingen, Paul 193, 205

Sweeney. Heidi 139. 236, 248

Sykes. Sue 139

Szanyi. Tanya 193



Tait. Dallis 193



Tanaka. Rauiioml 193

Tapia. Juan 177, 240

Tapl<\. Josi'ph 194

Tapi.. Robert 139

Tarr. Sue 193

Tale. Araeelis 195

Tatnian, MiehacI 177

Tatom, Charles 195

Tawes. Naney

Taylor. Kathy 140

Teal. Thad

Teller. David 156

Terrell, Ke\in 178

Tessler, Cynthia 194

Thomas, Debbie 135

Thomas, Suellen

Thomas, Tonya 194

Thompson. Anna 193

Thompson. Anne 140

Thomjison. Debra 178. 245

Thompson. Justin

Thompson, Karen 140, 248

Thompson, Rebecca 140

Thompson. Roland

Thompson. Samuel 178

Thompson. Sandy 193

Thompson, Steven

Thornton. Gerald 178

Threlkeld. David 140

Tilley. Robert 140

Tipton, Becky 193, 224, 245

Tipton, Janie 140, 61, 63, 248

Toehlerman. Gary 178, 204

Tompkins, Sandra 178, 61, 63

Tom])sin. Rowney 193

Toothman. Joan 178

Torres. Carlos 193

Torres, Roberto 178

Toueel. Nilda 193

Tovar. Diane 178

Tover. Gloria

Trahan. Paul 178

Treadway. Debbie 193

Trickey. Michael 194

Trim. Patricia 140, 243, 244

Trimble. Linda 68, 235, 248

Trimbl.-. Nancy 178, 237, 251

Troche. Carmen 193

Tro< he. Raul 178

Trotter. Chris

Trotter. Mary 193

Truett. Guv 193

Truett. Mike

Truxton. Charles 178

Turmer. Karen 193

Turner. Marcia 178

Turner. Paul 236

Turner. Robert 178

Tvpaldos. Vlarielema 193



u

Underwood. Joan 193
Urban, Michael 193
Urias, Colleen 193
Urias, Richard



Valdez, Sonia 193
Valent, George 178
Valeni, William 193
Valero, Adela 178
Valle, Eugene 178
Valle, Pat 142, 79, 248
Vamvas, Vango 142. 238. 254
Van Evera, Sharon 178
Van Kirk. Linda 193
Van Overen, Chris 142
Vargas. Jorge 193
Vega. Manuel 193
Vernon. Levorita 193
Vick, James 178
Villalobos, Rick 178. 204
Villalobos. Robert 193
Villanueva, Gloria 193, 242
Virden, Cynthia 178
Vogel, Marlene 178

W

Waddell, Dre^^' 194
Waddell. Michael 142
Wagner, Linda 178. 242
Wagoner. Derrick 193. 205
Wainio. John 142
Walker, Clarence 193
Walker, Herny 193
Walker, Hope
Walker. Kathy 142, 235
Walker, Linda 178
Walker, Louise 195
Walker, Nancy 193
Walker, Rita 193
Walker, Rob
Walker, Theodore 193
Walker, William 178
Walh-r. Charles 178
Walters, Curtis 142
Warden, Gilda 193, 245, 251
Warner, Pamela 193
Warner, Robert 178
Warner, Theresa 193
Warren. Bruce 143
Warren. Chris 193
Warren. Jeanette 193
Warlon. George 193
Wasslierg. Donna
Wasserman. Therese 143



Watkins, Charles 194, 251

Watkins, Frederick 143

Watson, Gregg 143. 204

Weaver, Dcnise

Webb, Daniel 178

Webb, David 178

Webb, Jeannie

Webb, Sheila 194, 225, 239, 244.

245
Webster. Richard 143
Weed, Sheryl 178, 243, 245
Weeks, Betsy 178
Weideneder, Andreas 194
Weij, Addy

Weisser, Kathleen 178
Wendt. Deborah 178
Wentworht, Margaret
Wenzel, Douglas 143, 243, 252
Wesly, Thomas
West, Michaele 143, 247
West, Paule 178. 253
West, Paul 143, 248
Wharton, Linda 178
Wheeler. Janet
White, Anita
White, Don 179
White, Evelyn 194
White, Howard
White, James
White, Kenneth 195
White, Michael 194, 205
White, Nealc 143
White, Silas
White, Teresa 179
Whitehead, Bob 144
Whitney, Marcia 143
Whittaker, David 179
Whittaker, Gary 143
Wiatt, David 179
Wichmann, Williams 179
Wiese, Neita 194
Wilber, Christine
Wilburn, Anthony 179
Wilburn, Joni 194
Wilhelm. Mary 179
Wilkinson. Robin 194
Will, Helen
Wills. Henry 205
Williams, B. 251
Williams, Clarence
Williams, Claudia 143
Williams, Danya 194
Williams, Denise 194
Williams. Edwin 195
Williams, Ernesto 179
Williams, Lynn 194
Williams, Ro.sa 179
Williams, Travis 194
Williams, Winton 194



Willis, Charles

Willis, Christine 143, 240

Willis, James 195

Willis, Peggy 143

Willis, Susan

Wilman, John

Willmoth, James

Wilson, Bruce

Wilson, Cathy

Wilson, Joseph

Wilson, Mark 179, 204

Wilson, Mark

Wilson, Roberta

Wilson, Rodney 194

Wilson, William

Wiskowski, Dane 194

Wiskowski, Lance

Wolf, Philp 179, 204

Wood, Donna 194

Wood, Elaine

Wood, Michael 235, 238, 248

Woodruff, Largo 179

Woods, Frederick

Worley, John 60, 237, 248

Wright, Beth

Wright, Glenn

Wright, Marvin

Wright, Ruth



Yardich, Patricia 194
Yauchzek. Elizabeth 50, 51, 69,

246
Yauchuczek, Roxanne 194
York, Gladys 179
York, Keith 195
York, Michael 194, 238
Yost, Ted
Young, Brian 194
Young, James 179, 204
Young, Irene 235, 240, 252



Zayas, Raul
Zemites, Leslie 194
Zenger, Mary 179
Zerbinati, Paola 179, 245
Zerr, James
Zerr, Laurie 194
Zimmerman, Audie 204
Zimmerman, Billy
Zolick. Peter 179
Zorn, Eric 194
Zorn, Leslie 239, 241, 242
Zornes. Robert
Zukowski, David



267




^ wfHiA m^ '^.




Smile and (he whole world smiles with you




\jBmuj




The roach says I never listen so





Mr. David Speir, assislanl superintendent, U. S. Secondary Schools, confers with Student Association officers from Canal Zone schools.



271



'tJIw Zmim &ym 0{ 72 3s 'x%mf\



171






PAGE 4

Digitized by the Internet Archive in 2010 with funding from University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries http://www.archive.org/details/zonian 1972balb

PAGE 6

- 1 2

PAGE 8

-,-,"' -'", -----;, --i 4

PAGE 9

, /' 5

PAGE 10



PAGE 11

-- -, ----. ---A -7

PAGE 13

------ - -

PAGE 14

, r I ;'

PAGE 15

-.. ... , 1\-

PAGE 17

\ 12 13

PAGE 18

14

PAGE 19

15

PAGE 20

\. cMLbtult tpw.cipJ uV{v. --------------_ tffig{ 0 uV{v. ---------------------------

PAGE 21

-DR. C HARLES LATIMER [kPUI ) S uper intende nt of Sc hool s DR. EVEREIT H OLMCRA I N Supeniso r o f I n s tru c ll o n U S Scco nd a r) Sc h oo l s MR. FRAN K A C A STLES S uperinl c n denl o f Sc h ool s --) MR. DAVID SPEI R I / A ssista n t Superi nten de n t. Sec ond a r y Sch oo l s MR. JAMES COOK -S upen isor o f I n s t r u ction. U.s. S ec o n dar) Schoo l s J 17

PAGE 22

, 18 MRS ALICE L ATIMER Counse l o r MR. ART H U R J M A RONEY Coun selor Ia .. it -MR. G IFFORD WILDE Att e nda nce Cou n s elo r .., -I .. - MR. DONALD OSM UN Cou nselor MR. [UCENE BOND URAN T Coun selor MISS OONNA S T UEBE Coun!>t:ior

PAGE 23

MRS KATHERINE MOSSACK MRS J. R BR LANO -5<"hool Nurse MISS ALICIA CIIONG MISS CANDACE D UFFIE M ISS EYDA LUQUE - = MR. CARLOS A -PRISCILLA LANE MRS F cit' \1fTIL 19

PAGE 24

20 MR. ROBERT L. MotES UmH.,....it) of MlI1nesota Engl," h I V anti I V A National lIo n or Socic t ) F KNOWLEDGE MISS SYDNEY B. TOWNSEND nIH''''lt) of Wi .. MS. Engli h 111. 1I1 A 31111 S ,wcch DdJak (.I"h I M ISS MARY F PL AIA Florida A tlantic Uni\crsit) Engli:.h I V Drama Club .. _-MR. F R EDERIC K S. B R O W N Um\t,...' t ) of Nc ... M e)(lco M A Englih III and I V .-M R R OBERT W I N TE RS. J R T emp l c niH',...it y M .Erl. Englis h I V Train Trip s MRS ROSD1ARY E ALLE N S t a t e U m \crs l t) o f N t 'l> Y ork a t Alban ) M A English II and III Natio n a l Iio n or Sorie t y

PAGE 25

M R S JANE M GRUVER U ni\ ersi t ) o f Arizon a M A Eng lish D rama Drama C lub Th c SIJian s MRS. PATRI CIA T F ULTON Auburn Um\cJ"'l t ) M A Englis h II and III Salt Club Sponw r MR. LEONARD B. TALBURT Stephen r Aus tin State UmH :rsit ) M A Englis h III Zonian MR. JACK H CAMP U n lll 'f'il ) of I ndiana M A ) -, I -MRS MARY C KNAPP of MISSOUri M A I and II Paral..c I QUill and Scr oll 21

PAGE 26

( 22 MR. C IMRLES H WALL UniH:rsl l ) of Arkansas M A Engti'
PAGE 27

MR. JAMES AMES North Eas l e rn Colle!,lc M A T AIgchra and Gcome t ry P c p C lub MR. L ARRY MILM, 1 Cenlral Sta te Collell c General M at h II and Al ge bra II .. MISS J O ANN CAHH Unl\Cflilt) of Alabama M A Geomctq and Algebra ITA MR. D ICK COLLVER Co l o rado S law Collt'gc :"lA Alge b ra and Geolllctr ) 23

PAGE 28

24 MR. KARL SIHRLEY S tanford U nllcrsi t ) M A Algcbra II. Introdu ctio n 1 0 Anal) s i s Calc ulu s MR. LESTER H U T CHINSO N Arizona Stall' UniH : rl>lt) M A Intr o d u c tion 10 Anal )<;l s Gf.'on wtf) ( M R S ADRIANNE DAVIDSON T cxas A&M U nil crs i t ) M E d G eOmelf) and G e n e r a l M ath C h ess C lub MRS FRANCES GRAIIAI\I Columbia U n ivcrsit) M A Geomdf) M u Alpha Theta. SA Trea s ur e r S pons o r fOf R O T C Spon s o rs I Mit SAMUEL OGNIBENE Unin rsit ) of M i ami Algebra I. II Sop homor e Class Sponsor

PAGE 29

MR. P ETE R H E R BOR N U nin'rsity o f M isso u r i -Col u mbia M E d W o rld H i s t o r } V arsi l } T cnn i s Coac h Afro Amc rican C l u b MR. JOE A NORTON S a n J os e M.S. W orld Ilist o r) U.s H i s l O f ) MR. R J VII)AURRI Okla h o m a U n i \ ersity M A W orld Ili s tor} Coin and S t a m p Club Voice o f D c m oc r a q -Con tes l MRS LOREE A WIL K E R SON Uni H :rsi l ) o f F l orida M A Ceograp h ) MR. ELKIN H THOMPSON M emphis S Ule unl\crsil} M A American I n S litullOns Dri\ c r Edu c allon Ham R adio Club -KZSH S 25

PAGE 30

2 6 M R FRAN K A GATELY Boslon Uni\ersil) U.S. Ilislof) Ju n i o r Class Spon s o r 5 .1\. Safel ) Commiuee MR. WALTER MIKULIC H Stale Unl\crsll) of l o .... a M .S. U S I l i sloq MRS. VERA M PERny Indiana U ni\ crs il) M S U S Histof) Lal i n Lati n C l u b MR. RONA L D E C A PPON Eas l c rn Michigan Uni\crsll) M A U S H iSI O r ) Humanities Club

PAGE 31

-MR. PA l L. COUDIE Uni\crsi l ) of Oklah oma M N.S. Biol og) National High School B io log} U o n o r SOC. e l l 1\I R FLOYD W HOLLAND Cen tral Mic higan UniH!rsil) M A IPS Pho t o Club I J I MR J C PYLA NT MRS KATHAHI NE AD I\MS Ohio State Uni\('rsi l ) M 5.C. Ph)siolog) FNA -;\IR. JOHN A BANASICK \'irglnia UmH. .... 't) M A BlOlolf) N E M i sso uri S talt: Teachcn; Coll ege M .Ed. E colog) Club Audio Vi"uai Soccer Club

PAGE 32

28 MR. FRAN K L. M A RTIN UmH'''''' l t ) o f Sou l ht!r n Mi<;siss i pp i BlOlob,) F u t u r e Tcac hers o f America M R TiI O M A S L. COOK M ars h all U n l\ersil) M A C h emisl r ) ---MR. JAM E S D N ORMAN Oregon S l a tt! Uni\ersi t) M S Ph ysica l Scie n ce. Bio l o!;) Scie nce Cl ub MR. B RUCE A THAL N o rth e rn Illi nOIS U m\ crs l l) r-.I.Ed. C h emi5 t f) Assi stan t S A Ad\ -I

PAGE 33

MRS. CONN I E C APPO N Eas l e rn Michigan U ni\crsil) M A II. III DR. MAR C ELA DlAZ n i\crsl l } o f M adrid Ph. D I V V Club MR CARLOS VAl. Um\t:r5II} of DenH':r M .Ed .. M A Spanish I Spanish Lil. MRS. BEA TR I C E DlAZ Stale ni\ crsi l ) of l o .. a M A Spanish III, IVS Spanish H onor SociCl} 29

PAGE 34

30 -.".,-' -MRS. S HIRLE Y HASELDEN Unh ersi l) of Florida M A Fr e n c h frenc h Club. I s thmian I nkling s MRS Ll Q I A DE ARMA S M i c higan Srat e U nl \Crsl l y M A Spani s h III. IIIS Sho,",cas e Club MRS ANA ACUNA Sou th e rn Ill inoi s Un i versi t y M A S pani s h S pani s h H onor S o ciety \ j MRS ELVIRA O'CALLAGHAN Columbia Uni\ e rsit) M a s ter of Arts Spani s h MR. JOSE RAM IREZ U nive rsit) of Southern Ca l iforn i a M A Spani s h A V Projectionist Club -

PAGE 35

MRS V I R G I N I A NORTON Ari zona S l ate M A H ome Ec. I II. III. I V FHA CoSpon s or MR. AL SPRAGUE The Ame r ica n U n i\ crsit)' M A An L ,. .... , MR. BERT THOMPSON Universit) o r Tenne ssee M S Mus i c Mus i c A c t h itic s MRS PAMELA CLARK Our Lad) or The Lake Coll e ge M .f.d. H ome U I II. III IV FHA ... I MR. JOliN DEKLE florida Stat e Unl\ e rsil ) M A Art I. II 31

PAGE 36

I 32 .. .,0)." MRS. LILA C HEVILLE SUI C Unl\crsil ) of 1 0\03-Ph. D Ph)sica l Edoca t io n --. r J MRS. C. E YOUNG Col umbi a Unive rsit y M A Ph)sical Ed. Girls Drill T eam COAC H B. ANTONE Uni\crsil} o f Florida Ph)si ca l Ed. Driw: r Ed. ..... , > 4 COACH C D OLIVER Uni\"crsit) o f 10""3 M A Ph}SICill Ed. Varsll ) Trac\.. and B as k e tb all MRS. DEANA KNIG H T Phi li,,:. Uni\' crsil)' M .Ed. Ph)si cal Ed. C.A A I n lr amurai s "', ... ,; ... .. .,J' .; ';:;':"-, MRS. BETIY OAIIN M ur ra) S tale ni\crsil) B.S. Physical E d Girls Bas ketball "B" Leap,uc Intramural:; M ISS JULIA HARD I N Flo r i da Sta t e U n i\ crsily M.S. P h) sic at Ed. C A A I nlramura l s CQACIl W II. GIBSON M em phi s State Un i\'crsit) M .E.I. Ph)sical Ed. Lett e rmen's Club H ead F oo lb all Coac h o f "72" C hamp s

PAGE 37

:. I ."" MAJOR FRANK T RIVERA , G>\ j --) ---,/ SGT. WILLIE D HATCHETT SGT. JOSE P TRUJILLO _I --.. 33 SGT HECTOR GARCIA

PAGE 38

34 MR TOM LEAVY Eas l e rn M i c h iga n M A Wood", o rk ing MR. J O H N W ILLOUGHBY M id dl e T e nn essee Slate U n iversi t y B.S. I ndu s trial A rts Wood I and M eta l s I --. ---. ------MR. J HEAR D T exas A & M M .Ed. Mech anic al Ora ... ; n g MR. R I C IURD S M ITHY Tr ento n Slale College B.S. Metal S hop I Mac hin e Sho p MR. R I C HARD EICHEL Stetson U n i\ ersi t y M .Ed. A rt I Mech a nical Drawi n g I

PAGE 39

MISS FRANCES LINDH Unhcrsil), of Miss is s ijJpi M M General T ) "ing I MRS. BETTY ANN I S U n i\ crsity of M issouri M A rBLA - -, -, ). -\ ", MISS SUE R I C H A RDSON Michiga n Sla t e U ni H rsit) M A T)Jl ing. S horlhand MRS. VI V I A OF.: LA MATER U ni \'crsit) o f T exas M .Ed. S horth a nd I. II FSA MR. HENRY WILLIAMS. JR. Uni\crsll) of FlOrid a M B A General Bus m ess. T ) p ing I School S t o r e M gr Busine ss M g r of th e Zonian MR. FRAN K BASINGER Eas t Central S ialt' Collcf!l;c M A Engl is h II. T )J lln g Semo r Class Ad\ l !;O r MRS. KATHERI NE Flo r i da S tale Universi t y M A T ypinf,: II FBLA 35

PAGE 40

36 MRS. LUCIA RAt\.HREZ Uni \ crsi l } of Southern Caliro rni a M.S. Librarian utI to rJKht -LuC) A Bru ce. Claudio M icaela Sanc h ez. ili a Bar ro ..... M agdale n floTe .. and C\ nthla Jachon 1 M ISS GRACE J RIDE R Unh' ersi t y of Minn eso t a Degr ee i n Librar ) Science L ibra r ia n LibraI') Club -l S I rou' -Zaporra Anderson. E l oise D avis Am) Le\). 2nd row -Pedro Gar i baldo. Ed",in P e r ez J o rge Ramo s, R H unt. Jr(/ roro -Bcslr e Burk e. P Bet ancourt. And r es Aco:.la

PAGE 41

r - .. -3 7

PAGE 44

Yve ur oon Is d Queen At Prom / .. -

PAGE 45

1 q 71 cJv. -Q)v. Junior Princess and Escort A l i c(' Parlh l' nais Bill M o rris r -, -Junio r and E:,cor l Suzannt' Mahan Mid,} SCllio r Princess a nd E scort Barbar a Bonann o Fred Bn;llll' r Senior Princes::. and Escort Evel) n T i"Il('krn Tom Engl lkt I f Junior Princess and E scort Elsa Fi rer Mik e O "Nei l Junio r and Lisa Mal..ibbin Ted Clwalbam 41

PAGE 46

I -Cheer l eaders disl)]a), "Cham pio n 's Cake" I M arna and Bob l ea d Coron ation Dan c e You mean football players can dance too?!!? .. { Wha t's t he maile r ... ith B o n nie? ; -' ; \ ... .. ... l I - -"OUR"' Team "Come on c o a c h W e w a n l our turn!

PAGE 47

Jamboree Faces 1971 .'J>

PAGE 48

44 gWlW'v tp\i.nml tp att; ffiwtlJoiJf. 0opfl/JllUM tplfl9y g),fP"y

PAGE 49

I fKil11J v{ J Quwv g)eDe; g)ePmv tpat -0/.wt rPlillUll $[}3. CYadul&aJ g..iOt rPlinUll g)()\lh 0opf1llht/}'t rPunc!Al g Ilj/ ...A (iJrte& 45

PAGE 50

All together now .. So m e are born GREAT!!! 6 I d o n t think wc'r c all l:jonn3 fit

PAGE 51

Bo)s d o t h e Stranges t thin gs! A N D D A N C E -, ,; . -, r, --, -_I .. t-Ie.: _- .-. .. .. 41

PAGE 52

48

PAGE 53

, The "Do sieDoc [0 a mode rn beat ero ... n bt-arcf. J oh n Paul Ches t nut and flolot,( gIrl, Laura 11'311 coronation ccr cmon) ) -The IN" cro ... d 49

PAGE 54

, so Princes::. K d l y F a rrell E!.corl Mark Schnoerr Prill('{ .. Fifer E scorl MiJ..." O'Neill C ind } COllr("/I :o.('orl Guillermo LOI)CZ .Quwu 93JJu 0CG1t Pri l W t 'SS M arl), McCray E scorl Bob No ss o\, P rince ss K a r l'n Newlon E sc ort K e n M cilvaine Alice P a rth e n ai s E sc o r t P al Cr) m a l a

PAGE 55

) I ''I'll ",!! H app)' Didn t )OU forgt't s omething Arltllc?r!!:'?

PAGE 56



PAGE 57

Queen An a \l:aril' n 'ad, Ihl'

PAGE 58

54 P a l B aile) as : ( Prt."St nt ed b y t he Drama D e p a rtment under t he d i r e c tio n o f Mrs. Gruver

PAGE 59

' '? ... ... 1 -\ \ Prese nted b) the Sophomo r e Junior. and Senior

PAGE 61

-1 I 56 57

PAGE 62

-. 58 Qut'e n !lnd King S haron Owe n s H IIl;o Cole ,/ I I r \ R oses to the S .... eet s .. - t \ Hi" T H E COUR T : (I. If) J Car mclI R oun lr e, 5 h3 r o n O ... c n s D ebra Nel s o n W inc ll a H ewlit. J ea n n ette Owe ns. Top rolll : Bill Bow man, Davi d l .... l cAfce. Hugh Cole. Ton y Bec kford, Shaw McAfee.

PAGE 63

Sophomor e Prin cess -P cgg) D c Pu y Jun ior Princess -Gail Patc h ell ,-Senior Prin cess -Paul a Roe Queen -D Ollie Colt: m a n ... -. 59

PAGE 64

60 Jane t Se ncl:Ir) John W o d e) Pres i dent Not Picturt d -Bar bara H a r t m a n Secret ar) C hri s Ehhim ia di s Sec r eta r y -II j \ ) f\.l ark Cast e llani Vice-Presi dent M ic h elle Sch e m e r h o r n Sec r e tary

PAGE 65

80nlli e Ohman Captain .. -.. Dor cc M cC l a r e n .' _')<1 . -J anie Tillton Co Captain Paul a R oc .. ... .... \ . ",to # '# .. Jan e t Nygard Largo Woodruff A l i ce Parth enais Lark Maso n - .,

PAGE 66

-D Ollie COI""1311 Mau re en K ellehe r Sharo n Brow" 62 P att y Farn s""ort h Captain "I .I. I Am)' McConkey Sand) Tomp k i n s -Co Captain -

PAGE 67

janel Nyga r d LIrk M a s on Bonnie Ohman J anie T i plon PallY farns worth San d y Tompkin s A m y M cCo nke y Alice Parth e nai s LIrg o Woodruff M au r ee n K elle h e r Sharo n Brown Dolli e Col e man Paula R oe Dor ee MacCla r e n -63

PAGE 68

- -.' -- -I 64 .\. .... - -.. I, -... E \eI)' n Fosl e r M arl e n e Vogel Flo rence Co l e m an Vera C lad well Ca l l 1ain -Eil een John s t o n e Pam B a c a S u sa n Doubl e day H el en Aver y Cor ee n O B r ie n Nancy 8 3 Idl'o' ; n Al icia 013Y\'3f Pam Sc ott C hri s Ru d es h i e m R o sa n na Ea s t h am Jud y N y ga r d M ar ion Si g U T Eilee n J o hn s t on e ... ... ...... . ....... -.... .. ." .' ,,0.(. ,('..... ..,::..; .. .. .. .... ... Vivian K ot P h y lli s F c n oc h i c n i Don n a S k iPIJC r Mari o n I l uffm a n .. .. .. '- CoCa) Jlain -Ali cia O l a) ... ar -- ,

PAGE 69

-

PAGE 70

66 --.ell -M aureen Kell e h e r Sheri Corral Carol Fricdm3n An i t a Col Car men Andujar --Susan Cr) mala Gigi Lind en / Susan Tan. Lori H u s um. Debbi e Calde r. Tina Schroete r Pri s i lla Landrum -T e rl) Wasse rman. Debra Nelson

PAGE 71

r r, -M r le,;51anl DEBBIE CALDER -junior cla.!<:. ('ditor T I NA SCHROETER -",,;>lanl SUSAN T AHR s oph. class e ditor LOHI HUSUM -a,;;;tanl S H E RI COHRAL -f"alu,,,, c d;IO, CAR OL FRI E DMA N -as;;,Lan L SINISON -fa('ult) e ditor NEITA \1:' 1 ESE -a Sbis lanl LAHHY KORHNAK -bo), s p orts SUSAN GRY' \ 'IALA -g;r!, spo,., G ILDA CAR RION -dub, cd;l", J ON I SCI-li\IID -TAB BABER -imll'\ editor SABA CARZA -DAHLE NE MITCHEL -COP ) "HLu, COHEEN H OARD -a";,LanL CAR i V IEi'\ ANDUJAH -3(hcrlising and ANITA COLE -TERRY WASSERMAN -("ir e uJalian mgr DEBRA NELSON -a!ot:o-iS lant C AT H Y SCHERER -L p;51 E I LEEN DOLA N -L)P;>l LARRY KORHNAK -phoLograpl"" JON SALT Zl\'lAN -assi stant FRANZ MANFREDI -assistan t I ------/ Larr) K o rhnak 67

PAGE 72

6. Nc ... s Etli l o r C A N DY EFFRO N

PAGE 73

TIlt' Pt'Opll' II ill Ii\(, on. TIlt' I,-arni n g and blunde r ing lH'ople \\ill Ii I on Th l') \\il l Iw [ri( 'hd and !:-oltl again an d again. And go back to Ih(' Ilnuri shing ('aflh for ruol -hold .... Yuu ( 'an', laugh orr tlH'ir 1 0 lal.,, it. I Carl SUfI{/bllr!! -/ -BiBi Yauchcucc k Bill C,..bb s T e rr y Stanel} Leila Shehon OUI thro ugh Ihe field:, and Ihe hood s and 0\ c r tht' \\all!'. I haH \\('nded: I h aH' dimlwtl lIlt' hill s of vicw And loohd at tlw wurld. and d escen d e d : Anll 10, il j::, ended R ober t Frost --...,,:::: < { Anlt 3 Co l .. M Illef, M aria H off man. and Limb Trimblt' (5t'(1ud). 69

PAGE 74

, ,; . """ I..... \ t I.... ... .. .... t ".- 10 I "g) , itt;. C;wle ) v (j (i,iJ,1 0VPu1WfJV "g) tpitt;. ?;tgakv :J3 LeE c .. . -I I

PAGE 75

---- ''EB'' tp(ft. ?iwleu d e!i;\J.l1l1Y 71

PAGE 76

Part ) time in ROTC! ... n o ... ju s t bec ause you're a high er rank Sgt. Gar cia .... ith s ome o r th e Starr OHicers M ess Ibll Gang! 7 2

PAGE 77

o CtASS OF 19 From It!/t 10 right : Elsa F ife r A Com pan) B i b i Yauc hu ce k Drill T eam. Mariuel D iazCabe l D Company. Terry Stanle) B and. Pam Cla rk C Company. Lisa M a k ibbin B ltlalion. Deb b i e Grant B Comp a n ) Ii t / r-1 l -

PAGE 79

r -no J I J f

PAGE 82

jSeniors!

PAGE 83

SENIOR CLASS OFFI CERS TREASU R ERSEeR IT t\ R Y Carol Lambt>r\ PRESIDEN T Jim M cNa m ara VICEPRESIDEi'\T P al Vallt" 79

PAGE 84

M ark l o f ts a puddle Writ e on ... Whe r e the mind wand ers M urph follow5 -. ... Slccp) '-lime. l ime.

PAGE 85

Th ose daring )oung men! I hhe a queshon "JUMP' I N JACK" I 81

PAGE 88

84 r-\ SENIOR

PAGE 89

PAPEROOLLS!! CLOSE. UPS 85

PAGE 90

I I I III 1 111111 I \' '.1111 1 III I I I I (II I 111! 'T""' 1 I t I I I If !, rf! II I' !SI 11111111 11111111 I mil

PAGE 91

Aba di. Dd'orah Aquin. Bt!!-) I. Paul 1. r\:-dourian. B ambi 1. Bennd!. Rich ard D L1ura J\. Brandon. Julia L. L ) nrla 1. Brm\ 11. F'n'dt'rid, Soo Jr. Bu rI,adl. M ichat'l 1. B } rile!!'. L1IJrt :nc,,-' G. CahhH'11. \f('ra L. C h a n. K Cok. Ani!a L BeiJt' t Ta L Coopn. Chri", E COlln 11. C}I1!hia D alling:a. J o hn H D alt'. Ali!-on Da\ i:-. Chri:.!o phe r O. D c Ob a ldia Alid a Dial'. M a ria E Dia,.Ca),al. M a r i !zt'l Jall1(,s R DOrHnan. J ame s J r Eas tham. Sar a h A C hri:3-lina E\an:.. Judith A F'a rnwr. CarC) P Fifer. E I!:-a M Galind o C. Barh ara 1. GUI17akz. W i 1 III a Gon,wlt-z. Wil!:-a Ihll. PC'gg ) L. H am.on. B a rh a r a A H a rp J acq u e!) n J H a rplT. l'\'lf'n,Jith L H artman. Barb ara A I Iear d Kdlcr D Hildn' th. H e r bt'rt Boo Jr. H oll a nd. Dionne M H o l zllwi::Mr. Ju ne O. H ool'l'r. Ed\ \ard 1. H urt. K a n n B. H u::.u Ill. E. I rl'land. Su!:-an E K ilgo r e Mich al'l C. Hil(lt-ga rdt K reft. P a mel a L Lamlll'rt. Caroli nl' So. Lindt'no. GiJ.!i N. i \'la clar n P ati K Lii:oa M M a l in. Ed\\ i n B M anfredi. Franl R M ar tirwl.. Glad}" S I lt' rr } A Ml'adO\\:-.. J"ffrq Wo. JO!-t'ph T L Mil'r ac hi. l\1. illi a m C. Mulln. Arturo N. OConnor. P Ohman. Bonnic A Alicia H Olsen. D Orulh) A O:,anlO\ \:3-ki. J a n('l M P adilla. Reht'cca P. P a lcl wtt. S lt'phell Eoo Jr. P ea('ock. SIan} P D R odt J o annt' L. R ot:. P aula F R o s holt. Susan T Buiz. E"'lhN H R u tht:. B Sal1chi/. Ana M SthrUt'dt'r. i\i aUrt' l 'll J o hn C. S kipp( r. D onna G. Ddlra S. S tr i d er, Jame:-P S Ulllplion. R ichar d H SIH TIll'}. Heid i S. 1'hol11p ... nn. K art'll L. T ip ton. J T rim. Patrici a A 1'r irnbl t Linda L. Va lit, C) nthia P Wch:-Itr. B i c hard \ l \'\ I'n/l. S. We:.!. P aul R \rood R J o hn 1. Y a ut'hucz t l... Elizabt 'lh E Younp.. Irc' l w I. Zimml'rm a n. Audit: C. Zorn. Le:-lit

PAGE 92

Erll il' Alm,,,('h Aguirn' Jorgt Alt' rnan 88 TERR I E R ABADI -Panama Cil). Rep. of Pal/af1la Futun' Leader s 2, 3. 4: Club 2: S p ani:"h Club 2.3.4. DEBOHA H ABA D I -P a l/am a Ci/). Rep, of Pallall/a rrl'nrh Club 3. 4: Future 2. 3. 4: 4 : Club 3, 4: N H S 4. EnNEST tlllHESCH -Colon. Punam a Clu b 4: Trac k 4: B al">dJall 4. ESTELLA AGUIRRE M olnlf'. IIl i wi5 Libraq Club 3: Phot o Club 3: h,thmian I nklings 4: Dra m a Club 2, H YE SU K ALBE R T -S('olll, !\o n '(/. Futun 4 : Futur e 4: P ep Club 3. SUSAN I RE NE AHMENTA -San Frallc i s('o. Cahfornia Drama Club k Club 4 JORGE L U I S ALEMAN -P llIlllf1l(l Ci/). Rf'p. of Pal/ama. C lub 3: S p ani:-h C lub 3. 4: BO\ding 3: Sorcer 3. k PATTY ARJ\' I ITAGE -M cMi",will('. On'go D rama C lub 2: PI' P Club 2: Rl'pn'l'>t 'll l a live 2. S u an ArllWllla Arll1ila{!l'

PAGE 93

-J oe A h a rnal. John J O SEPH GEO RGE ALVARNAZ -Alt/eboro. J\fass(lc hll s ells. J OliN MARTI N ANDE R S O N -Ash/arul. W i s con sin. S A Rq). 2: Fo ot h all 3 CARMEN AN D U J AR -BUYlIf//(JII. P uerto Rico. Folb i ng:n' s Club 2. 3. 4: FHA 2: Pc-p C lub 2. V. Pr es 3. 4: S A HI p 2. 3: Zonian 4: C h o ru s 1. 2. 3 4: C hri!:lllllJ. s Formal Comm. 3: Jr. Sr. Prom COlli Ill. 3. Homecomin g Dann' C h ai rm a n 4: Senior Ani\il ics. BET S Y INES AQU I N -P allama Cif),. Rep. of P orwma Fr enc h C lub 3. 4: V Pr es 4: FBL A 3. k FTA 4: GAA 2.3.4: L a tin Cluh 2: Math C lub 4: 5ci"/lCt, C lub 4: S p anis h C luh 2. 3. Trt'
PAGE 94

Run Ani s Lour d es Baml} i A:-dourian S k i p 90 I I J.J I>. I Alfon s o ALFONSO AGRAS -H a v af/a. Cuba PAUL JON A R SENAULT -Arlington. Massa c husel/s S pani s h Club 2: Dram a Club 4: Folks inger s Club 4: C h orus 4. RONALD ARTIS -Fort M ammoth. N e w J er s e y. Afro Ame r ican C lub 2. LOURDE S E. A RZE -P al/ama Cit y. R ep 0/ P anama Fr e n c h Clu b 3. 4: FBL A 4: H a m R a dio Club 4: Scie n ce Clull 4: Spanis h C lub 2. 3 4: Show cas e Club 3. 4 BAMBI A SDOU R IAN -S tlll/ gart. German)'. Dra m a Cluh 4: Folksinge r s Club 4: N H S 4: R c prc s cnlaliv(' 3: P a ra keCi 4: Isthmia n I nkling s 4: C h orus 4. AL KENNETH AUST I N -Bla ck tofl. Massa c hu se lls. Office Ass!. 4: F oolball 1 2. 3: B ase b all 1. 2: Swimming 2. 3. JAMES T AUST I N -B eou/orr. SOlllh Carolif/a. Offic(' A s sl. 4. KIMBERLY SUE BAC K S TROM -Spokane. Was hing/ o n Trachu e s 2: AIll('ri('an Field Sen i C I 2. JanH'1:' AU;.lin Kim Rlt'blrorn

PAGE 95

Bill Baile ) P at B ailey \ V I L LIAM BAI LEY -Tampa. Florida PATRI CIA ELA I NE BAI LEY -Ancon C",wl Zone Ddm!t.-Club 1. 2. 3. 4: Pr ogram Offi ce r 3: Pep Club 2. 4: Th es pian s 2. 3. 4 -President: S A R eprcsCn l a li\(' 2. 3. 4: Chorus 2 : P ia) s b) Ihe Drama Club: Chris lm a:, Formal Comm 3: G e l A cquai nt e d Dance Comm. COCIHlirman '-k Sa di __ H awki n s Dance Comlll. 2: Homecoming D a nce Com Ill. 4. DEN I S E ANN BAKER -Nor/olJ.' Virginifl Af ro-America n C l ub 2: Dehat" Club 3 : Dr ama Club 1 : Fo l k s ingc'r s Cui ) I: F H A 1: GAA I: P a r akeet 1: i b thmi a n I nklings 1: Chorus 2 R E I NA LDO A N T H ONY BECK FORD -Ancon. Canal Zone. A fro Am1-'rican C l ub 2: R e p rCbt--'lltaliv(' 4: U:-.h cr Guard 3: Office Assl. 2: III A ss!. 3. 4. FRA N K DOUGLA S BERRY -San Jose. UJs/a R;w. rrt.'l h : b C lub 2: K arate Club 2: Lt:'lIcrma n'::-Club 2. 3 -Prebi dent: N H S 3: F 90tball 3. 4 -Pn'sidenl: Canal Zonl' 4. S A N DRA LY NN BERRY HILL -Alabama GAA I. 2. 3. ELENA I SABEL B IBBO -P anama. R t p 0/ P unama. 1 ...-B iat!i Baker TOil) Bec kford --Fra nk Bt 'rr) Salllh Bl'rn hili 91

PAGE 96

Daniel Biron Mic helle Blais Da\ id Blitdl Bill BOah\ right 2 Ric k B c n n elt ]er m a A JENNA A rDERSEN -Tucson. Ari z ona Folk singer's C lub 1. 2: GAA 3: P e p C lub 1: Sci e n ce Club 3: R ep. 3: Budget Commiltt.'(, 3: Dress Code Comm 3: B as k e tb all 2: Trac k 1. 2 : Volle) ball 1. 2. 3: Soccer 2. RIC HARD BENNETI -Alloona PennsylLCInia Drama C lub 2: Pl P C lub 1. DAN IEL 1. BIRO N -I ndiantlpoli s I lIdiwlll R e p 3: Color G u ard 3: Drill Team 4 : U::.h er Guard 2 : P i n g P o n g 2. 3.4. MICHELLE BLAI S -R o y al Oak. M ichigan GAA 2. 3. 4: Tennis 3. 4. DAVI D E B LIT C H -Cr ee n vi llf' A F.B . M ississippi. WILLIAM f l. BOATWRIGHT -Ancon Canal Zone R e p 3. 4: Football 3. 4: Baseb all 3. 4. W ILLIAM H S. BOWMAN JR. -Was hington. D.C. AfroAm e r ican C lub 2: Lett erma n 's C lub 2 : Col o r Guard 2,3: Usher G a urd 2. 3: B a ske-tball 3: I s thmi a n 4. LAURA BOYER -Na s on. K orel l Bill Bo\\ m a n Laura Bo)l'r

PAGE 97

-, Dan Bailc) Suzy B orges DANIEL ROBERT BAILEY -R apid City, Sout h D ak ota. Ush e r Gua rd 2. 3. SUSI E BORGES -l ersey City New l asey. C horu::. 4 ROBERT BOUC HER -P anama. Canal Z o ne C h ess C l ub 2 : Coi n and Stam p Club 1 : K ara t e Club 1: Scie n ce Club 1: Colo r Gua r d 1 : Us h e r G uard 2: Fo otball L Swimming 1: Baseb all 1: T rack 1: Wres tling. PAULA JANE BOYKI N ROSS EDWARD BOZMAN -Mt Vernon. New 1'0'1'. SALT 3 4 Pr esi d e nt: Trac k 3; Choru s 4. J ULIA LEE BRAN DON -hank/a,t. Gennan) Drama Club 2. 3, 4 Sec r e tar y 3 Vice-Pr esi d en t 4: P c p Club 4: Thespia n s 2. 3. 4: I sthmian I nkling s 3: Cho ru s 4: Homecomin g Com Ill. 4: SALT 3. 4. MARGAR ITA ALIDA BRElT -Ancon, Canal Zone F ol k s in ge r s Club 2: FBLA L Huma niti es Club]: P c p C lub 1: Spani s h Club 3: S ho w c ase Clu b 3: SA R ep. I : B as k etball I : C h ocus 3: Cli nic A ss !. 1. LYNDA J BRIDGES -M u s kogee, O klahoma. Afro-Am e r i ca n C l ub: GA A 3: M a th Club 1 : SA R e p 1 : Basketball 3: Volley ball I. Juli a B ran d on M a r ga r i t a Br eI! I Bob Boucilt' r P au l a B o)ki n .. Ro ss B ozman Lind a Bridges 93

PAGE 98

Lulu Bro\\ n Mikl Braun Connie Broad\\ a t e r Mikl' Burlmch 94 Fr e d Brow n Bill Bright BILL J A MES BRIGHT -Aflcofl. COfiO/ U!fle C l ub 3.4 Prl-:'.: S ,)anis h C l ub 4: H omecomi n g Com m ittee 4 FREDER I C K S H E R O WOOD BRO W N -/ P aso. T exas D e b ate C l ub 3 4: Pho t o C lub 3. 4: Sci{,llce C l ub 3. 4. LOURDES CARMEN B H O W N -P anama City P alla m a A f r oAnw r it'a n C l u b 2: GAA 4: B a sketball 4: Tra('k 1: b all 3. MICHAEL H AWN BRAUN -West P al", B ear". Florid a FilLA 1: B",ding 1. 2. 3: Gol f 1. 2: BaskelbaII 1. 2 : Track 1 : B and 1. 2. C O NN I E JO IlH O ADWAT E H -W ashifig lOfi. D .C. M I CHAE L JOSEPH BUHBACK -F!. Sill. Ok/aho"'fI. LCllernll':II!:. C l ub L 3. 4: SA R ep. 1. 4: F ootball 1. 2. 3. 4: B a seball 1. 2. 3 4: Ba'!'kctballl: T enn i s 1 : Trac k 4: P arakee t 3. 4. E d i t o r 4 EDWARD JAME S B U RKE -W",hifigIOfi. D .C. Pho t o Club 3. 4: Swi m m i n g 4: B ank 1.2.3. i k P ep B an d 4 : R O T C H ifte Tea", 4 : H O T C D Ill 1. 2. 3. 4. LAURENCE G REGORY BYRNES -T oi", afl. C h e ss C lub 3. 4: H am R adio Club 3 : Sc i ence C lub 4 : S p anis h C lub 4: N H SBHS k N H S k Spani s h H o n o r Soci el) 4 : HOT C -SI Ad juta nt. Ed Burk e e n',!!: B ) r nl-'s

PAGE 99

," -: Carol BUrlll'lIe Barb a r a Cadden C ABOL ANN B U RNETTE -Balboa. Cllfwf Zone. S pani s h C lub 3. 4: Scie nce C l ub: rBLA BARBARA ANN CADDEN -Shrel'cpor t LOllisiano. D ebate Club 1: FHA 3. 4 ITA 2: Hum a nities Club 2: P c p Club 3. 4 : Science Clu b 1. 4: SA H ep. ] 2. 3: Sa r e t y Comm. 2. 3: C horus I. 2. 3. 4. PATRIC K J. CAIN -P (lIwma Cif),. R ep/lblic of P Onaml J Audio-Vis ual Aid e 4: P ing P o n g 4: T e nnis 4: Office A ss!. 4 VERA LYNN CALDWELL -AflCOfl. Canal Zone FBLA 3 -Sec.: F S A 4: GAA 2. 3. 4: N H S 3. 4: Drill Team 4: I .-' l P a l Cain Sadie H a\\ kin s COI11I11.: Chril:olm a S F o rm a l Com m Vera Caldwell S H E I LA ANN CARNES -New Or/l'llflS. L Ollisiana V o lleyball 4 JOH N C H R I STOPHER C ARNEY -Panama City. R e public of Panama. F olksinger's C lub 4: S p anis h C lub 4: C horu s 4: Libr ary A ss!. 2. BENNY PATR I C K CARR -AliceI'I/Ie. Alabama Audio-Vi s u a l Aid 4: Color Guard 4: Honor Guard 3: Ush e r Guard 3. CARMEN CARRAS Q UILLO -ParltJmo Cit). R epublic 0/ Ponoma GAA I. 2. 3 4: B a s k c lball I. 2. 3 4: Volle) h a ll 1,2.3.4: T e nni s 3: Officc A '5I. I. 2 Carmen B enn) Carr S h eila Carn es John Carnt) / 1 5

PAGE 100

Anne Castles Jack C halin \ -'-J o sefina Cha n T eddy C heatha m .' .:-'>-. , 1" I Frankie Carvajal B arbara Carte r BARBARA ALICE CARTER -Kansa s City. Mi ssoun. f olksin ger's Club 2 3. 4: Futur(' Sec r e taries 4: C horus 2. 3. 4. FRANK CARVAJAL -H al'"na. Cuba. A NNE CASTLE S -Bos / on, Ma ssac/wse lt s JACK R ICI-I ARD C H AF I N -Tul sa. Oklah oma JOSEFI NA KA-WAI C HA N -H ong Kong Coin and Sia III I ) Club 4: F H A 4; FNA 3. 4: Sci e n c e Club 4: N HSBH S 3. 4: N H S 4. TED MEAD C H EAT H AM -Scnd,,;, Japoll Drama Club 4: Folksinger's C lub 4: Photo Club 4 ; Wres tling I ; B and 3 4 (pcp Band 4). KIM C H ENEY -P anama City. R epublic of Panama FNA 4: S A R e p 3. 4. MI C H ELE MARI E C H EVALIER -T", y. New yo,k FNA 2: GAA 2. 3. 4: Bowling 2. 3. 4: V o lle),ball 2. 3. 4: T e nni s 3: Office Ass!. 2. Kim C h e ney Michele C h e alie r

PAGE 101

Lourdes C hockec Dave Churchma n LOURDES IRENE C HOCKEE -P"n"ma Cily Republi c oj P"M' ma o French Club 1: FBLA 1: FSA 4 : S p a n i s h C lub 2: Bowling 1: Chorus I. DAVID C H U R CHMAN -W i c hila. Kall s a s Football I. 2: C horu I. 2. 3 4. PAM J O C LARK -H eide/burg, G e rmoll Y FHA 2: GAA 2: B a sketball 2. 3: Volle) ball 1. 2: ROTC Spons o r R ICI IARD C LARK -5alli0 Ana. California. S A R e p 1: Baseball 3. 4: Track I. JAMES N. COBB -AI/COli, Caf/al Zol/e. L etterma n s Club 4: Football 1.2.3: Bashthal! 4 MARY DIANE COCKE -L y n c hb"'J; V i'gi n i". FHA 2 3. 4: P e p Club 2. 4 : S A R ep. 2; VolI(') ball 2. 3: Choru s 4: Libra r y A s s!. 2, 3. THOMAS EDWARD C OFFEY -Ancon. Canal Zen, C hess Club I A NITA LOU ISE COL E -Ouilo. Ecu"do, Afro,Ame rican Club 4: Drama C lub 2 3. 4 -Sec.: Folksinger's Club 2.3.4: Humanitie s Club 2; Thc&llians 2. 3. 4: SA R ep. 2. 3. 4 : Budgel Comm. 3: Dress Code Comm. 3: Zonian 4: I sthmia n Inkling s 4: Band 4: C h orus 2. 4. Anila Col e Tom Coffe} P a m C l a r k Rick Clark Jim Cobb Mar) Cod..c 97

PAGE 102

Chad Coopn Coopn J 98 O u uit Col t man DOROTHY JEANE' ITE -W;/c/';/(1 Falls. 1 ,, us GAA 2 3. -Sct'. and Tr("u:,urn k Organ Guild 2.3. k Pep C h!b 2. 3; R"IH"t .. t"ntatiH' 1. 3: Bo\ding 3: '",'alt'r Polo 2: Band 2: C horu s 1: Cht't'rkult'r k formal Rtfn, .. llIllen l COmmill('t': Jr.S r PrlJlll O .IIlt"t" Chairman; Pnllhw Rt'ading Coun ,, ; and An nount' t IlH'nt" k Senior Night. LESLI E CONT I ER -New l 'ork. Drama Club k ChUfU!:> 1. 4; Public-it) CornrniHce Drama REBECCA LYNN -Abi/t'fU'. I\all s as. fuilln' lI olllt'mukt'f'-. 3. <1-; Sc-i,'llc,' Club k N HSBIIS k N il S k mian .. <1-, CHAD COOPER -SUI/III D akota, K a ral e Clu l ) 3: Pep Club 2: BUM'lJall 3: S\\immi n g 1. 2: Tra('k 1. C HRISTIAN EDWARD COOPER -fl. Be!.-;ur. V;rl';";u D,'bak CluiJ 3, 4 -Pn::::idenl k Fulbingn'::; Club <1-: NIISBHS 3. k ;"IHS 3. k Color Guard 2: H onor Guard 3; "ollt,} hall 1: I nkling::-3; Battalion Commander 4: TIlt' SA LT; Team 2 3 k PAUL ROBERT COPESKEY 5/ j u/',,s. Nenla"""I",,d. 6.",1 ",11
PAGE 103

Phil Ca l )3l.zuji PHILLIP CAPAZZO LI T H OMAS J BOW -Yo,aka. j apan K,,) Club. Torn B ol\' S HERI CORRAL Sacrom(,fllo. Califom;a. FSA -Vic e GAA 1. 2. 3: S A Rep. k Zan ian 3, 4: Sen. ior R (,{,l'plion Com.: HOllll'l..'oming Co mlll 4: S{'nior Pi c ni c Comm. k Spring Formal COIllIll 4 CYNTH I A i\IARI E CO'rfREL L -SmitiU'rs. 1Ti('SI Vir!!;"ia FBLA 4: F'TA 2: Sl'ani" h Cl ub 4: Bo\ding 4: Vollc}ball 2: Libraq Club 2: Senior Rt'nplioll Comm.: S('nior Pi r ni c COlllm .; H O lllccom. Corn m 4. W ILLIAM GLEN C RAFT -l a nesboro. A rkansas. Chess C lub 4: S il!le l' Club 4 : Co lor Guard 3: Honor Guard 3: Gua rd 2. 3: 1: Bo\\ ling 4: Rifl e Team 2. PA ULA CRAWFORD -Ewnst jlle. I ndiana Drama Club 1. 2. 3. 4: P l'P Club 1. 2. 3: 3. 4: SA Sec 2: SA T re3 s. 1 : Libraf) I. 2: Clinic 2: Offict, 2. 3. 4. HOGER LATHAM C H E S P O -Ancon, Can,,1 Zon" Honor Guard 1 : Gua rd 1. 2. ROGER V ICfOR DABAH -Pallama. R epubli c of P llflama Dab a h Sheri Corral Cind ) Cutln1! Bill Craft P a ul a e r a\ \ funl 99

PAGE 104

AlIi!o.on Date Enrique D e Alba Haquei D c Cas tro Carlo s D c Ga r c i a 100 John Dallinga J ohn Dail y JOH N WARD DAILY -Ancon. Caflaf Zone U s h r r Gu a rd 1. JOHN HYRUM DALLINGA -Ft. Campbell. Kentu cky. Represe ntative 1. 2. 3. 4: Trac k 4: Choru s 1. 2. 3 4: Wat e r P olo 2 ALLISON DATE -Detmit. Michigan Dram a C lub 4: Future H omcmakrs 2 ENRIQUE DE ALBA -Panama Cit)' R epublic of Panama S p a nish C lub I. 2. 3: Volle) ball 1. 2: Socce r 1. 2. RAQ UE L DE C A STRO -Panam a Cil),. R e publi c of Panama Future Bus ine ss Lea(kr s 3. 4; S pani s h Club 3. 4. CARLOS UMBERTO DE GRACIA -Aberdeen. Mary land. Ches s C lub 4: Fre n c h C lub 2: S,)anis h Club 4: Color Guard 3. Com mand er: U sht.'r G u a rd 2: Soccer 2. 3. 4 : Rifl e T ea m 2.4: ROTC 3. 4: L ea d e r s hip Scho o l 3. CAMILO ADOLFO DE LA GUARDIA -R e publi c 0/ Pm",ma ALIDA DE OBALDIA -Panama Cit )' R ep ubli c of Panama Fre n c h Club 3: Future Business L ea d e r s 2. 3. 4: GAA 2.3: Spani s h C l ub 2. 3. 4 : N H S 3. 4: S p anis h H onor Society 3. 4: Bowlin g 2: Bas k e tb all 2. 3: Volleyball 2. 3: T e nni s 2, 3: Carniva l Princ(>ss. Camilo D c La Guardia Alida D e Obaldia

PAGE 105

Eric D c Pu y M aria Dia'l, E lli e R DE P U Y P UN I O Amwelles. Panama, S p a nil.h Club 4: 1. 2. 3: Bal.ketb all 1. 2. 3: Socce r l. 2. 3. c k Chor u s 4. M All i A EUGE N I A D I A Z -P al/all/a Cil). R e p ubiic of P al/all/a L i b ",,) etuh I : Scie nee Club 2: NSB H S 2: lUI S 1 R OIlE IlT C H A RLES D I A Z -Miam i /3, a r h F lo,ida Lt'ltnrn a n':-C lub 1. 2. 3. c k Scit' I H 't' C lub 1 : Spa ni",h C lub 1. 2: Rtp rt'l.t n t a l i\{ 1. 2: F ootl mll 1. 2. 3: CZ A II,Slan, 3: Golf 1. 2: L all 1 : Tr:.H'k 1. 2. 3. 4: T enni s 1. 4 j V I A ll l TZE L D IAZCABAL -Panama Cil). R epllblic of P Oflama S p ani!:>h C lub 3 : S p ani!.h H o n o r SOc i e l ) 2 : S p o nsor 4 : C Hllival D a nf't J u nior Prin ccss. ALFRED J O S EP H D IETZ -P anama Cil.\. Rf'p ubiic of P allama. Offi n A ssis l ant 2. 3 4 J A M E S R D I SIIONG -C a" a l Z o"e N il S 1: FooII ,,, 1 1 1 : Ba,"b .)) 4 : T rack 4. J O H N R D OKE -Faycll e l j lle. Arkansas E I LEEN M D O LAN -Ancol/. C al/o / l OIlt', C h orus 1: D r ill 3: F T A 4: F S A 4. Eilcc n D o l a n J ohn D o kt> Rohnl D i a/. rvlari""'1 Dia/. Fn : ddit Dit' l/.; 101

PAGE 106

Bill Brand} Echer 10 2 Edua r do D uran D ec D ec D o l a n R ICII A RD DOLAN -Colof!. R epubli c of P allama F olk s i nger s Club 4; Pcp Cluh 4; SA R e p 2; R O T C 2: Footba ll 2 3 .. k H o m ecoming King 4: Se nior C l a ss Picnic C hair man 4: Senior Class P ari} Comrn. 4. E D U A RD O E. DUR AN -Panama Cit)'. R epublic of P anama. FBLA 1: Cluh 2: Co lor Guard 1: Honor Guard 2: B ow l i n g 1 : Soccer 2. BIL L E E N GLIS H -/-lalli s bur y. I llil/ois. Band 1. 2. 3. 4: (pe p Band): Bra ss C hoir 1. 2 3. 4: Stage Band. R AMONA ECH E llO -IVdlS"i". England C l ub 4; Showcase Club 4 CHRI STINA EHHIMIA DI S Obied. Sudan. Drama Clu b 2: F NA 2.3: GAA 3. 4: Spanis h Clu b 3. 4: N H S B H S 4: SA LT 3. 4: N HS 3. 4: T hc s jJian s 2. 3. 4: Spanis h H o n o r Society 3. 4 -Bea c h P a rty Comm. 4 : SA Sec. 4: Safety Camm. 1: Arche r } 1: P inkie s 2. 3. 4: Straig h t Scene 4: Chr i s tmas Form a l Cumm. J U D ITH A. EVANS -Fort. Campbell. Kenlll cky. GAA 1: Parakcc t : Clinic Ass\.; SAL T : S tr aig h t Sce n e MAR V I N L EVE R ES T -Grail/v ille. I daho. Footb all 4: CI' \ Aquai n led D a nce C hairman 4. BER N H A RD I. EVE R SON -Cololl. R epllblic of P anama Ph oto C l uu 2. 3: P a rakeet 3: Orc he s tra 1.

PAGE 107

J o hn F armer Car,-') Farmer DAI SY C. FABREGA -Pan ama, R e publi c of Ponoma Future S ec rclaric::-k Trl'a!:-urer 4 CAHEY FARMER -. Vo'folk. Vi'l!;',ia J Club 4: NHS 4: Spani s h Honor SociI'!) .. k Football 2: Trad. k J O H N FARMER -Wilmin g t o n. North Carolina Ll'lIl'rmt'Il' s CluiJ -t.: SA R ep. 3 : F ootball 1. 2, 3. 4: Base ball k Track L k KELLY K FARRELL -Los Angeles. Calif omia. GAA 2. 3. k S A Rep. 1: Ba. ketball L 2. 3. 4: Volle) ball L 2. 3.1: Clinic Ass!. 3. 4. MAHY FEHRENBACK -Ancon. Canal lime GAA 2. 3. 4: Band 2. 3. 4. EDDI E E. FELK INS Uniled 5'al
PAGE 108

104 5coll F inll') SCOTT FIN LEY -lAke Charle s L oui s iana Swimming 3. 4: Track 4 : OUice A ss !. 4. V I CK I FIN LEY -L ake Charles. Louisiana. Vic k i Finley Drama Club 3: P c p C l ub 3: B owling 3: Volley b all 3: C h o rlls 3. 4. J A M E S J F I TZGIBBON -No,J o lk. Vi'ginia D rill T eam 4. CECI L A. FLEN T CE -Bryan. T exas. Chess Clu b 4: P hoto Club 3. 4: T ra c k 2 ; P a r akeet 2, 3. 4: Zenia", 3, 4: B a n d 4 MARI A Y FL O R ES -Sail Anionio. T exas. Au d io-V i s ual Aid : P e p Club: "Sorcerer's Apprerllire" PAUL RIGGS FOHREST -A u dio V i s ual Aid 4: Bas k e t b all 3; B ow l i n g : Volleyball: P ingP ong; Swimming: F ootba ll. EVELYN D FOS T E R -P anama. Rep of P anama GAA 2 .. 3. 4: Gi r l s Drill T eam 4: Office A ss!. 2: C h r i s t m a s F o rm a l Comrn. 3: Sadie H awkins Dance Comm. 2. EDUA R DO FR AN C E SC HI -P anama. R epublic of P anama Ed Franceschi J i m F i t zgib b o n Cecil Fl e ntge M aria Flo r e s ) P a ul F orres t . .c .c . .c . .c:

PAGE 109

K athi Galdon I rene Ga l indo R ick Ca mbin i B arLil' Ca!:otian Gil b ert Frills C a r ol Fri e dm an C AROL J FRIEDMA N -Ft. Hood. T e ."'s. Drama Club 1 : Futurt' Sec. 4 ; GAA 2 3. 4 : Bowlin g 2: Vollc) ball 2. 3 4: B ad m i nt o n 3: Zonian 4 : I s thmi an I nklin gs 3: Sec. Lab A ss!. 4: Christmas F o rm a l Co mm 3. GILBERT L. FRITT S -Ancon. Cana! Zone KATHI GALDO I -Phi ladelphia. P e nnsylvania Dr a m a Club 3. 4: Folk si n ger's C lub 2. 4; PTA 2: Future H o m e mak ers 2: Pep C lub 3: C h o ru s 1. 2. 3. 4. I RE NE C. GALINDO -Pal/.ama City. R('p. of P allama E c olog y Club 4: FBLA 4: Hum a n itie s 4 -Treasure r 4: S pani s h Club 4. R I C HARD A. GAM B I N I -Okinawa BARBARA J OAN E GASTIAN -Greenville. South Ca,.!ina CAA 2. 3. 4 Vice President 4: Latin C lub 3: H um a niti es Club 4: B owli n g 2: Swimming 3: Bas k e tball 2. 3. 4: Voll ey b all 2. 3. 4 CARLOTTA A GAR C I A -Waco. Twu. Future T eac h e r s 1 : Science Club 2.3: B o\\li n g 2: Field H ocke) 2. LISA A. GA GER -Morgant owII. W es t Virgillia Audi o Vis u a l Aid 3: E co log y C lub 4: H um anities 4: Spanis h Club 4: B a s k e tball 2: Volleyball 1 : P a r akf'c t 4: C horus 4: L ib r ary A ss!. 1. Cariolla Care 'ia L isa Gauge r lOS

PAGE 110

106 L o r aine Gaul L ori G emmell L O R A INE L. GAUL -L atrobe. P Cllflsyil (lIlia O r c hestra 1. 2. 3. 4. L ORI A G EMMELL -Br e m er t o Wa shingtoll Drama C l u b 4: Future Sec. 4 : ITA 1 : B and 2. 3: C horu s 4. J EFFREY J G IL CHRIS T -P h;ladelph;a P enns)'lv(U/;a A froAmerican Clu b 4: S f \ Rep. 4: Color Guard 2: B a s ketball 1. 2. 3 .4. J O H N G. G IVENS -Romp. New YMk. L etterme n's Club 3. 4 : F ootball 2 3; B a seball 3. 4. THE RESA GLASS -NMjolk. V;,g;n;a F o lksinger s Club 1 : Or!;an Guil d 1. DA V ID H GEOGH EGA N -P mvhle nce. R hode I sland. Audio-Visual Aid 4: Track 1 R O B ERT P G EOGHEGAN -WeSlPr!, ,)'. R hode I sl and. Ush e r G uard 3. KRI S TI M GOERGER -Fort W ar/h. T exas Office Ass!. 4. Kristi Boh G('oghegan -J eff Gilchris t J ohn Given s C o okie G lass Dave Ceoghf'gan

PAGE 111

I I \ Rick Gonzalez J ack Gordo n 5IC\'1..' Gor don / J Crabo\\ski / I Wilm a Conz :llez R I C H ARD W GONZALEZ -B,o ok l, 'I. New I o,k Ecoiog) C lub 4: Scie nc e Club 2: Bud ge t COlllllli llee 2: Senior Pic nic COIllIll. 4. W I LMA GONZALEZ -A"oodillo. Po."o R ico. Ecolog), Club 4: cicncc C lub 4; Spanis h Club 4: N HSBH S 4: N H S 4: Spani s h Honor Socic l ) 3. 4: SA Rep 2. 4: Bas k e tball 4. W ILSA GONZALEZ -Aquadi/la. Puerfo R ico Ecolog) Club 1: CAA 3: Humanities Club 1 : Math Club 1: PC'I ) C lub 2: Scienc e C lub 3: S pani s h Club L N H S B H S 2: N H S 2. 3: S p anis h Honor Socic l) 3.4: Baskdball 2: Volley ball 1: T e nni s 2: h [hmian I nkling s 1: Straig h t Scene D r ug Program 4 J ACK L. GORDON -Dcnoa. Colomdo SA R e p I : Ba, keto a ll 3. STEPH EN A. GOHDON -CoIDlodo Sp,ing s Colomdo Color Guard 3: Honor Guard 3. 4 CARLOS E G RABOWSKI -Panama Cil),. Panam a DEBOR A H DENI S E G RANT -Ft. B enni n g CeDlgio. Kara t e C l ub 2: SA R ep. 1. 3; R O T C Spo n sor 4: C hri s t m a s F o rmal COllrt 3: Homecoming Prin cess 3: S tr a i g ht SC('n c Drug Pro g r a m 4 I LA JEAN GRA Y -1'01"'0. P em. GAA 3: Bas k etball k V olle) ball 2. 3. 4. D ebhi( Crant l]a Cra) 10 7

PAGE 112

108 / / R oss Gregory Craig Cri ffin ROSS NORMAN GREGORY -Van Coulicr Briti s h Columbia. C RAI G LA YNE GIFFIN -M iami. f7o,ida F ootball 1 : S\\imming 4; Bas ketball 1 : Trac k 1: W a l e r P olo 1. SCOTI' A. G RIFFITH S -5lIa F",a c isco. California Sp r i n g Formal E s cort 4 PATRI C K 1. G RYM A LA -Superior. W isconsin. L eiterma n s Club 3. 4: B a shtball 1. 2. 3. 4: Trac k 1 ,2.3: S pr ing F ormal E s c ort 4. DAVID PAU L GUTIEHREZ -L A .. Cali/omia Gui t ari s t C lub 1 : F ootball 1 2 : Bas k c[Lall 1 : Wrestling 1. 2 DAVID Q HALL -Sitl J er l on. Oregon, H a m Radio Club 2. 3, 4. V P 2. 3 Pre s 4: SA R epresentative 2. 3: Band 3. 4: Orche s tra 1 2: Cafet e ria M o n ito r 2 3. 4: Sail 3. 4. DOUGLA S HALL -Aacon. Caaal Zone PEGGY LYNNE HALL -P anama Cit )' Rep. d e Panama FTA 3. 4. V P 4: Librar) C lub 4 P re s. 4: P c p Club 3: Spanis h Club 4 : N H SB H S 4: Quill and croll N H S 3. 4: Safety Com m ittee 3: C hri stma s Formal Committe e 3 5 ( '011 Griffith s I P a t G r),lllala David Gutit:rrt:z

PAGE 113

J acq ut H a rp Soo z ie Harpcr Barb ara H a rtm a n \ / Barb ara H a n so n Jim H annigan J AMES H ANN I GAN -New HOlI en. COl/necticllt E co log y Club 4: Photo C lub 3. 4. Sec. 4: SA H eprescnlative 3: Audio Vis ual 4. BARBARA A N HANSON -Seaule. Wa shingtoll, F olk singer's C lub 4: Future H omcmakt' r s 3, J ACQUE J EAN HARP -Sandpo;nl. I dllho Folk s in ge r' s C lub 3: Future Sec r e t aries 4: Future Teachers 2 3. or rice r : I s thmian I nkling!> 3: Band 2. 3: C h o ru s 4 : S t ud ent Advi s o r y B oa rd. Senior R e p re 5 cllla tiv c. MEREDITH L. HARPER -H unlin g t o n. (fIes l Virginia BARBARA A, H A RTMAN -l okoh ama. J apan D elJate C lub 2: Art C lub 2: V ollc}ball: F r e n c h Club 3. 4: Future T eac h ers 2. 3 4: Scie nce C lub 4: I st hmi a n I nklings 4: N H SBHS 4: N H S 3. 4: Treasurer S A 4. JIM RUSSELL H ATI'R I C K -New Odeons. Lo,,;s;ono C h e ss Club: Coi n a nd S l a rnp Club: Sc ience Club 2: S,)a nish Club 1. 2: Vice Prc!). C l ass Office r 2: Socce r 2. KEL L ER DRAG H H EARD -Sanla Barbam. Vene:uehl M a th Club 4. J O H NN Y R HEAR NE -Ancon. COI/(I/ Zone. Safe l ) Comm ill cc 1: T plln i s 4 : C h o ru!> 4: Orchc51ra 1. 109

PAGE 114

Mark Hccld acu s Cork), Hildr eth Cor inne H oard Bre nda H olJlJs 110 F l or d e H e rrer Robl'rto H err e r a M ARK WARRE N HEDD AEUS -Pallafl/a City R ep c/f' P allam a Pho to C l ub 2: T e nni s 2. 4: Zoniall 3. 4. M A R I A F LO R DE H ERRE R R O BERT O B A Y A RDO H ERRE R A -Almi",n". BoC(1S del Tom. Panama. C h ess Clu b 4 : F renc h Club 2: Span i::,h Club 4: Colo r G uard 3: Ushe r G u a r d 3: H ono r G u aru 2, H ERBE RT R H I LDR E T H J R -/TIn eo. 1 ;'-,os Lati n Club 3: L elhnnan's Club 3 4: B askdball 2.3.4: Tr ack 3.4: B and 2. 3.4. COH I NNE ISAB E L HOARD -Awon. C"n,,1 2ooc D rama Cluh 3: Folk s inger' s Club 2: S p anis h CluL 1. 2: Baskctball 2: Trad 2: lOllian 4: C h oru s 1 : L iLra r ) L BREND A M AE HOBBS -Tyndall A FB f7Mida A fro Amt'r ican C lub 2: G A A 3: B a s k etball 2: VolI(')bal l 3. RIC H A HD J O H N H O F -Tok)"o. j apan ALF R E D I I OGAN -Aru.:on. Cal/a/ Zone Afro,Aml' r ican Club 2: AudioV i sual A i d 1 : LctLcrman' s C l u b 2: Math Cluh 1: Pho to Cluh ] : Soccer 1: Offin A ss!. 1. , Ric hard Hof AI

PAGE 115

/ Diul1ne H olland Boht 'rl HoI! D I ONNE HOLLA N D -B n'11lf'r loll. Or!!an Guild 2. 3: COlllmittee 3. R OBE R T H OLT -H onollliu. Hawaii. JUNE OLETTE H OLUIEIS TEH -C,,,lpJ. ColomdQ. S('jl'II( "> Club 3. Spani::.h Cluh 1. 2. 3. k N HSBH S 4: N H S k H ono r So t 'it'!} 3.4: Rq)reselllali\t' 3 ...... S I MO N HOM S A N Y -Pa l/ama Cit)'. Rep df Pallama, EDWARD J HOOPER -C,, obal. C. Z. C l uh 4. KATHLEEN S. HOYLE -F1. V i .,. Nelt j""'J. E c olo g) C luh 4: FUlun: S('c'f l'l arit'::'-4: SA H t'prl':>ell l ali\(' 4. LINDA IIOVILA -San An/ vitia. Texas. F H A 4: rNA 3: FTA I: Spani::.-h C luo 1 : Shimming 1: Libraq Ass!. 3: DEC A 3. M A REEN H USUM -AIIC01l, COllol ZOtw. Fulun' NIIr-t'::'-of America 4: GA A 2. 3. c k Humanilit"!:-Cluh 4-: C lul, 4: N H S '-k B(J\di n g 2: B ashtbal! 2.3.4: VolI(')oaI12. 3: h, l hllli u n I nkling 3: J r Director). Maun:t' n Lind a Hm ila I J u n t' H o l Z l nt i s t c r Simon Hom san) Ed H oop('r Kathit Ho) Ie 111

PAGE 116

Ke n I hlllt K arc n H url ( Pe e Wc c Hus l e d I f J 112 Jim H uer b s c h Brend a H ollnes JAM ES H UERBSCH San F ernando, R ep de Pal/lim a KE NNE TH HUNT -M ontgo m ery. Alobama. R O T C Band 2. 3. 4: Swimmin g 2. 3. 4: L ibr ary Ass!. 4. K AREN H U RT -Fori W orlh. Texas. ,SA 4: GAA 3.4: Volleyball 3.4: B a dminton 3: Sec. Lab 4 : N H S 1. D ONALD HUSTED -AI/con. Canal Zone B a s ketball 1 2. 3. 4. W ILLIAM H U T C HINGS -Venc ;"da. DANIEL H AFF -Clenn' s Fall s New York R I C H ARD 10TTI -Coral Cable s Miami. Florida Spanis h Club 1 : Soccer 1. Dan H aff Ric hard l uui

PAGE 117

Susan Ireland SUSAN I RELAND -Was hingt oll. D .C. D rama Club 4: Frl'n c h Club ..J.: N I I S 3. c k IRW I N EL \, 1 N JA C KSON -80s/O". Il/OSS(lc/III5t'itS. Afro Ameri ca n Club 4: Usher Guard 2: Trad. 3. SUE JACKSON -Baranquilla. Coillmblll E Jal1w ... 113

PAGE 118

P K. Mau ft' t 'll Kt'lldwr Mikt' Kil/!:ofl' 114 B eck}' J 0 rH'S E ilct' n J ohn s t o n e E I LEEN JO HNST ONE -AI/coli. Cal/al ZOlle. Drill T l'alll 3. 4 -Captain: ROT C Stu d en t A ss oc. 4: H iflt T ea m 4 BECKY PAU LE I1 E JONES -Wa s hil/gtoll. Norlh Carolina Dra m a Cluh 4: Eco lo,l!) Club 4: GAA 2. 3 ..... : P e p Club 4: Photo Club 2: SCit' r H l C lu], 3: SA R ep 3. 4. DAVID BUCKWHEAT JUST ICE -C"mberh",d. M ary/"nd Footba ll 2. 3 PAU L K A R S T -Fori C/OJ/OII. Canal Zone MAU HEEN KELLE HEH -A", o n C"n,,1 Zone. F o l ksin ger', Club 2 3: F HA 2: F S A 4: GAA 3.4: P c p C l u b 2. 3: Quill & 5('(0114: lonioll 3 -Sop h Ed.: 4 -Editor: Cheerlead e r 4: C hri s tma s F orma l Chair m a n 3: J r S r Prorn Comlll.: Sa di e H awkin s D a n ce Cornm.: Football Dance M I C H AEL KILGORE -M cCord A FB Tac oma. Wa s hingtoll Fulk s ing c r:Club 3. 4: Club 2. 3. 4: P cp C lub 4: Cla::-::Officer. 3: Budgl'l Comm. 3 : Foot ball 1. 2. 3. 4: CZ All S t a r s 2. 3 4 : Ba:.cbal l 2: ChofU1'> I. 3. 4: Chris tma s F or m a l Comm 3: Jr.-Sr Prom Curnrn. 3: D i r e c tor) Comm. 3: Football D ance 4. DIANA K I NSEY -WilAes Barre. P l : nns yh'(Ul;a. J O H N K I SSE LL -Walerloll lll. N ell' York Diana Kinst'} Jo h n Kissell --

PAGE 119

-, ) / Jim KIl'in l H'llz Helmut JAM ES D KLEI N H ENZ -Shre/'eporl. Lollisiana SA Rt p k Us her Guard 3. 4: A \' 2. 4. H ELM U T G. KLiNG INGEH -W tir;bt"l' G erlllIlIlY ROBERT L. KNICK -M artins / il/p. Virginia Pep Cluh 4: F ootball 2. 3: Bo\ding 3. 4 : S\\imming 3. 4: Escort for SOI )h. Princt's s : HOlllltoming Comm. c k B Cu tt ing P art) o n Sosa 4: Senior Bl'::Jch Part) Comm. 4. DEBRA LORRAINE KN I G H T -B erkeley. Caltfomia. HILDE GARDE K OC HMA N -Pal/ama. Rep. of Paflama. French Club 3 4 -P n':-ident: Spanish Club 3. 4 : N H S 4: Choru s 3: OHic{' t h st. 4. LAW REN C E KORHNAK -Kessel. Cf'rmany. Photo Club 4: Par keet 3. 4: Zo"iun 2. 3. 4 -Picture Ed .. 80)'s S port.!:. Eel.: Quill & Scroll 4. V I V IAN KOT -Coco Solo. Caf/al Zonf'. D r a m a C lub 1. 2. 3. 4: Folk singer s C lub I. 2. 3.4: ITA 2: GAA 1. 2.3.4: Hum a n ities Club 2: P c p Club 2: S p a ni s h Club I. 2. 3: Bowl ing 2: S\\imming 1. 2: Basketball 1. 4: Traf k I : Vollc)balil. 2. 3. 4: Drill T ('am Girl s 3. 4. ANT H ONY E. KOZLOW S KI -All con. Canal Zolle C hess C lub 2. 3: P c p Club 3 4 : S p a nish Club 3. 4: SA R"". 2. 3. 4: Sa f e t ) Com m 4: Bud get Co mm 2. 3: Drc::.s Code Camm. 3: R O T C Ush e r Guard 2. 3. 4: Trac k 4: Soccer 2. 3. 4: SALT 3. 4: M e di cal E>.p l o r e r 3. 4 -Treas .. President. Vi\ ian K ot -B o b Knick D e bb il' Kn iJ,!:ht H ilrl('gardr Ko ch m a n \ I Larq K orhnak 115

PAGE 120

Katit Knlt'llH'r Kenn } La"t Jan!} Lama!oo 116 Pam Knft KATHEHINE -Coco :Wlo. Cm",1 Zo
PAGE 121

j Carol L amlwrt CABOL L AMBERT -Pifl s uuq:h. Pe'''l s yitmnia Offi{ ,r. SI'erdar> ..J.: SA Bq). 1.2: Librar) A::is1. I: American Sr. Bmding L eagu 2. 3: Youth Council R l'p. 3. H A R ECLEA LA MPAS Arlcol/. COl/ol Zone GAA 2.3 ... k Bask,-, tl,all J 2. 3. 4: SakI) COIllIll. 4: Yolk) ball 2. 3. -1-: Tl'nnis 2. 3. 4: Libraf) As:,!. 1: G) III A ss!. 3: Archl'r} 2: Badmin ton 2. 3. 4: G ) 3. R OBERT W. L ANE -Anc on. Carlal Zone Cht:5::-C l ul. 3: H am Radio Club 3: R O T C Color Guard 2. 3: D ri l l Team 2. 3.4: Hunor Guard 2: Usher Guar d 2: Basketball!. Bob La Ill" D A V IOLA R ACUEN T E Oa\ it! L arat"lH: ntt' Karate Club 1. J EANETTE OMIR L A T O RRE Aacoa. Canal Zh Clu l } 2. 3. 4: Soc c e r 2. 4 NEAL LILLARD Te.las. Clu l 1. John Les:,iack M ario Ll'\\ Jeanelll LatorrL' Ne al L illard 117

PAGE 122

Gij:d Lind t n / Don Lohst Gill) L upt'7 118 C uokit Lim MARIO LaMAE S TRA ADRI ENNE LIM -Arico". Canal lorif' r rend] Clul; 3. 4: ruturt' Bus ines s L t'adt r:, 3. 4: GAA 2.3.4: Span. i s h Cluh 2. 3. 4: S h o\\( a::.(. Club 3: Bai:ol..dlJall 2: Sadie Ha\\ kins D an. ' Cnrnrn. 2. G I G I N. LINDEN -Brook/pI Nell' York GAA 1.2.4: S A R e p 2: Zonian 3 4. Senio r Edit o r : 4: B a s ketb all 2: Quill & Scru l l k D ONALD LOH S E -Connecticut GEOFRY M L ONDYNSKY -New Y ork. Nf'li.' York Chcs::. Clul } 3. 4 : Drama Club 2. 4: Ph oto CluL .J.: S A R l'pn' s cllia tive 3. 4: Committ ec 3: R O T C B and 3. '-k LOPEZ -San j llan. P liert o R i c o Bhcball 4: Tra c k 4: Pin); pong 2: B and 4. J UDY LOPEZ -Afbuqu(T'qlle. Nell : Mf!.lic o Pcp C lub 2: S A R e l,r t 'M'nla liH I : Vollt'}ball 2: Chorui:o 1 DONA L OYD -Ardmore. O klahoma D eba t e Cluh 2: Dram a Club 2. 3. 4: F olks ing t r s C lub 1. 4: Guitaris t Club 3: Guild 4: Sri('nce C lub 1: Thrl:Jpian s 2. 3. 4: Par a k ee t .1.; B and I. 2. 3. 4: C horu::. 1. 4. D ona Lo}d

PAGE 123

J orja L o ve! J ORJi\ LOVEL -Sail AllfOIl/O. T e .Hls C huru::-I : Office ;\ s::.1. ] Lower y M A R G ARET L OWERY -B olboo. COllol lorle Tra c k 1: Vulll'} b all 1: 2. 4. GARY L TZ -Geloll. Carlal Zune L t'ltt'rman':Club 2. 3 ... k Footb all 2. 3. 4 : CZ AIlSt a r s 3 4 : Base b all 2 3. 4: T rad, 2. 3. c k PAT LYNC H -I lldillllllpolis. I nr/iallll BEN MABRY -D hupar. Norf" P o l e FuutlJall 1. 2: Ba:;cb all 1: Offin' 2. PATI M ac L AREN -5('0111. A o n o Drama Clul) 2. 3. 4: Club 3: Fut ur e I 't' adlt'rs 3: S p a n i s h Club 4: N H S L 3. 4 : 3 4 : Spanish H onor Soeil::l) 3 .... : S A R ep. 1. 4: Sadie D a n ce COlllm 1 2: ExccutiH Corum. 1: Christm3::. F or mal COIllIll. 3: Jr.S r Prom COnlm. 3. RIC H ARD MAROHL -AI/co li. Callo/ Zolle Spanis h C lub 1 : Base ball 1 : Ba.:-.kttb all 2. LIS A MAKIBBI N -AIICOII. Caflal lolle. Drama Club 2. 3. 4 : F olksinge;' r '!'l C lub 3: Futur e Te ac h ers 2: Span ; h Club: N H SBHS 3 4: N H S I. 3. 4: The > I >;"I> 2. 3. 4: Span;,h H o nor Soeie!} 3. 4: S A Pre::.. 1 : S A R e p 2: Saki) CUlTlm ] 3: ROTC Spoilt-or 4: Sadif' H a \\kin:-. D a n ce COlllm L 2: Ex('('uti\c COlllm. 1 : J r .S r Pr o m COIllIll. 3: Sec. 3: J unior Princts s i n Jr .Sr. Prum Court. Lisa M akiblJin Ric hanl M a rohl \ P a t L ) I w h Bt'n M a hr ) P a l i \i.H'I..Jrl'n "9

PAGE 124

Fran!. M anfmli Mar,n ilia P aul Martin RuiJ i vlart in 120 Miridlc Mand a r aka E d M alin EO\,\I I N MALIN -Char/Ol/r. Norfh Carolina MIRIELLE iVI A N DAHAKA -POIIOll/O. R ( 'pllblic uf Pal/all/ a C IIII 1: Clinic t h st. 2. FRANZ R iVI A N FHED I -P anall/a Photo Cluh k C lul -1.: SOfTlT 1 2. 3. 4: l O llioll 4. ;"\1AHK MARAV ILLA -Chic(I{!fJ. I llillois Coin and S t amp Clul ) 3 : Pcp Club k S A RI'II. 4 : R O T C Ut-I lt' r G u a rd 2. 3 : Band 2: H unwcolllinl!," Comm 1.; Sr. Pi c n ic: H onlL'coming Moton: a d l': S t'ninr R l'cqJliun. PAU L M ART I N -Alrll s. O k/ ahoma F ootball 1. 4: 2. 3 4: Lili. 1 ROB MAHTI N T I NA i V I ARTI N -SII' IlIdoll, Eflg/ol/d Afro AIlIt' rit'an C lub 2: Future SCt ] : M a th Club: N H S 1 : Offi c e ] GL ADY S MARTI NEZ -Adjllfl{(fS. PM'rro R ico. Future Set'. 1 : P c p Club 1: S panit-h C lub 1 T ina Martin G l a d}t! M arti n ez

PAGE 125

Billit' Mant' 1 S H ERRY M a 'DONALD -La !?(uht,lIt FraT/ct'. Futur e 3: Sci. 'nn Clul. I : Sl'a n i ... h C luh 3, N i l S 4: S p an i:-h H onur 3.4: B3::-kltlmll 1 : SI'ni tlr B,a .. h Part) Commiltt't', BILLIE -P ortlalld, Ort'J!OT/. Bmdin)! 1 : 1. -P o/uP Ci( \ OI.Ir,lwrt/lI Drama Clul, 2. 3. k Fulk..,ingl'r ... Club 3: F H A 2: PTA 2: M ath Club 2: Tlw:-.pian::-3. 4 : Studt'nt A;.",i::-Ianl 3: Sad it' I-Ia\\ kin:l D anCl' C(llmn. 1. 2: Chr i:llma'" Formal COnlin. 3: Jr.Sr. Prom Comm 3: S r C la::-!-Rt'('l'ption Cumm, k Sr, C la:--. Pi('nif' k lIoml corning Commit In' 3, 4: S prin)! F ormal 4 : Cd Aquaintt d Danc{' Comm 4 B ILL M c ART H U R -PUT/ort/o, Npp, of Panama. Ch"b!:> Clu1) 4. VitT Ldlt rrnan':-, C lub 3. 4: ROTC U!'h c r Guard 2: Rbl' hall 2, 3. k Ba::-kt'lkdl 3. W ILLIA M J M fCONAUCI-IEY -AI/co l/, COT/oi lOT/p, S A Rt' p 2: Foull, all 2. 3: Forma1 Comrn. 3. l\kCRAY -Cla \toll. CWIlJI lone. Dra m a Cluh 2: FUlun St'crl'lari ,':k CAA 2: P t'P Clu], 2: V olln!'all 2: I::-Ihrnian In1...lin/!::-3: Offi('t, \,,:-i.:.lant Spring Formal Courl 4 OLl \ '!.A '\IARI : \ l\II'BRIDE -UJs P OjOS P rolllln"a/-IerrNa. Spanil:lh Clul l 1 KENNETH S. -CU/UII. Nt,p. 0/ Pllflllm(J L(,ltt'rman ':l ClulJ 3, 4 : FoolbJ.1I ]. 2. 3. 4: CZ AII,Sl a r:-. 3, 4 Oli\ ia M i lzi Mal:lf)1l / Bill M c Arthur 121

PAGE 126

Jim McNamara J eff Ml'adows J ohn Ml'adows Nant-i Miller 122 Beck y M eL I'(lIl JIM MeNA]\'Ii\RA -Allcoll. ul1Ial Zone S ,}anish Club + : Ofr.. Footb all I : 80\\ ling I 2. 3: Golf 1. 2. 3. 4 : Ba!'lkttbal l ] : Pin g Pon g 1 : Drug Abu se Straight Sce ne. Youth A(I\. to S d SI'r\if'l..': V.P D i llm ark Corp R I C HARD N. McNABB -B irmi llglwfII Alabama. Foolball 1. 2. 3 .... REBECCA ANN M c LEOD -7 (uupa. Hu,ida Futun HOIIll'lllak('r.!'o i 2: Pt'j) C lui ) 1 2: S A R e p.: 130\\ l ing 4 : Cho rus 4 : Vollt)h all 4: Drill Team 3: Office A ssl. 3. JEFF MEADOW S -Gllam Che ss C lub 3. 4: L ltin C lub 3: L ibrar ) C lub 3: S pani s h Club 1 : S A R e p 2 : Color Guard 3: H onor Guar d 2: U s h er Guar d 2. 4. JOI I N MEADOWS -O k lahumo Cit). Okla CAROLINA M E LENDEZ -CUllte mala CA. C lub 3. 4 : FBLA 4 : FHA 4: Ham R adio C lub 4: Lib. C lub 3. k S pani s h Club 4: Vollt)lmll 3. JOESEPII T ME NDEZ -Akma. Ohio M ath C lub 4: Spani!'lh C lul, 4: N H S 4: H onor Societ} 3.4: D ata 4 NANSI MILLE R -TII("s !)", Ari:;;ofla F S A 4 : GAA I. 2. 3: L ib. C lub 3: M ath C lub I : I s thmi an I nkling s 4: Lib A,,1. 3. 4. JUl' M l' nd el. I

PAGE 127

Millie Millt r S haron M ills M I LDnED M I LLER -COSIO R ica. C lub 4: F otksingl r':, Club 4: P C I } Ctub 4: SA R ep. 3. 4: B and 3. 4: Chorus 4: Cd Al'quaintt:d D a nrl' Comm. 1: Senior Clasb Picni(': Senio r Rccl'J)tio n COIllIll.: C D S Carni\3 1 COIllIll. S HARON M ILLS -AIIl on. Carlal loriI'. Drama C lub 1 : ITA 2. 3. 4: CAA 2.3.4: S p anis h Ctub 4: Spani s h H Ollo r 3. 4: Ping P ong 4: Votlc)ball 2. 4 : P arak ee t 3: Zonian 3: D ata Prot"L':,sing 3. DARLENE M I T C H ELL -Bad !\reti :'lwch. Gennan)' PTA 1 : FSA 2: Librar ) Club 4: Zonial1 4 : C h or u s 1 : Libr a r y A ss!. 4: Senio r R ece ption Com Ill.: Sr. C l a ss N ight A sst. Chai r m a n 4: S pr i n g Form a l 4. ROBBI N F RANKLIN MITC HELL -AIICOII. Callal Zone C hess C lub 2: Ecolog) Club 3: FBLA 1 : H a m n a d;o C lub 2. 3. 4. VP 3: M ath Club 2 : Scie n cl' Club 2: S p anis h C lub 2. 3, 4: S howcas e Club 2: H onor Guard 3: Ublwr Guard 2 : Soct'f'r 2. 3, 4. M I C H AEL M I ZRAC H I f'BLA 3.4: Human;,;e, C lub 4: NSH B H S 3. 4. VP 4: S A Rep. 3. 4. COR I N A ESTELLA -D a,,;'I. Rep. de Pam/mo Librar) C lub 1 : Math C lub 1: Libraq 3. 4 L CHO M MOFFETT -Pmt'o of Chiriqui. Rt p d e Parlama S H ANNO N MONTANYE -Om' ld. Rep d e Panama. Volle) ball 1. Corin a M orrl'l Lue h o Moffet D arl(' nl Mitch ell R obbi n Mitc hell Mike Mizr al'hii S h annon \lo ntan}(' 123

PAGE 128

, R o) Morales Ed Morgan .. MorS(' I .. Bill M o rri s 124 Sail) Moor e M oo re ELIZABETH MARIA MOORE -Pan.wna R e p of P anama. Fr e n c h C lub 3: Future Busi n ess L ea d ers 1 : Future Secreta r ies 1. Sec r cta r ) SALL Y MOORE -H umtingdon. P erms) /t of/ia Dr ama Club 4: L ibraf) A ss i s t an t 4: Clinic A ss i s t an t 3: Salt Group 4 ROY T MORALES -Ancoll. Caflal lolle. E cology C lub 3: S f \ R e pre se nt ative 2: Saf e l } COllllllillCC 2: C horu s I. 2. 3. 4 EDWI N MORGAN -Atlanta. G eorgia. Bowling 1 : SALT Group 4. CHARLES DEAN MORS E -Ancoll Callal lolle. C h ess Club 2: Drama Club 2: Football 2: B a nd 1. 3. 4 WILLIAM C. MORRIS -Cartersville. Georgia L etterme n' s Club 3. 4: N H S 3. 4: Footb all 2. 3. 4: CZ AII,Sl a r s 3. 4: Baseball I. 2; Trac k 3. 4. AllZon e 3. CAROL MOSKOWITZ -Ti glls iga/pa. /-Ionduras. JAM ES M ULLINS -Allcoll. Callal lolle. Kar a t e Club I : L C Il f'rrnCn s Club 2. 3: Football 2: Track 2. 3. 4: AllZone Track 3. 4 -" Carol i\. l osko\\ ilz Jim i \!lull i n s

PAGE 129

/ Sue Mr'nd e nh all Ar turo !Vlullcr SUE MENDENH ALL -Germllfl). ARTU R O M ULLE R -P anama Cil). R ep de P anama Club 4: F rench C lub 4 : L ette r men\. C lub 3. 4: M ath Club 4 : S pani!:
PAGE 130

Karen N ewloll Bob Nosso\' George Nunez Kalh} O'Brit'll 12. J a n e l New ton Mark Nole s KAREN NEWLON -Powell. W yoming. Bowling 4 : B as k e tball 4: Volle yball 3: Sprin g Formal Courl 4: Jr. Sr. Prom Courl 4. JANET NEW TO N -R oswell. New A l exi c o Audio-Vi sual Aid 3; Library A ss i slant 4. W I LLIAM NOLES -ForI Kno).". Kentu cky. BOB NOSSOV -New Bruinswi ck. New j ersey Letterman's Clu b 4; Footb all 1. 2. 3. 4; CZ All,Stars 4; Base ball L 4; B aske t ball 1. 2. 3. 4. GEORGE NUNEZ -Cub(l. Che ss Club 3. 4; Ph oto Club 1 4 ; Spani s h Club 4; Bas k e tb all 2, 4; Ping.P ong 2: Soccer 4. KATHLEEN M O'BR IEN -s'm j ose. C(I/i/om;(I R ep. 2: Office A ssis tanl 4. KENNETH O'BRIEN -Fox.boro. Ma ssacllllse us. R ep, 1: Socce r 2. 3; Mr. B.H.5. LAURA OETTEL -Panama City. R e p de Panama CAA 1 ; K arate 1; Bas k e tball 1: Volleyball L 2. 3. 4; Orc h estr a L 2. 3.4. Ki Ki O'Brien Laura O e llel

PAGE 131

, Mic ha el O'Connor B onnie Ohman MI C HAEL P OCONNOR -Chev erl y. Mary lalld C h ess Club 3. 4: L etterman's Clu b 4: Spani s h Club 3. 4: S A Re p 2: RO T C Col o r Guard 3: Honor Gu a rd 3 : U s h e r Gu a rd 2: football I : Base ball 1. 2: Bowling 2. 3. 4: Bas ketball 3: T e nni s 2: ROTC Pub lie Info. Off.: VarS il ) Riri e T e am: Compute r Programming Club : ROT C R angers 3. BONNI E OHMAN -An c on. Cono/ Zone future H om e mak ers 3 : GAA 2 3. 4: P e p Club 2: C h eerle ad e r 3. 4 ; Captai n 4. ALICIA OLA YVAR -La Clwrrero. Pall ama N H SBHS 4: N H S 4: Drill T e a m Girl s 4 DOROTHY OLSEN -Fort Clay / on. Canal Zolle Dr a m a Club 4: Photo C lub 4. INGRt DOLLAR -P anama City POflama C h or u s 4. ALICE O'NEAL -Paflom a G AA 3.4. MIKE O'NEILL -T ampa. Florida Sc i e n c e C lub 2: F oo tb all 1 : Swimming 1: Trac k 1. 2. OLGA M O'NEILL -Sa" j Ull", Puerto Rico. ... Olga ONeil M i k e O N eill Alicia OJa)'var Doroth y Ols e n Ing rid Ollar Alief:' O'Nea l 121

PAGE 132

j('annctte Owe n s J eannie Owrr B ecki P adil l a Alice P a rth c n a i s 128 Lin d a O s wald Jan e t O s antows k i J ANET M OSANTOIVSK I -La j unta. Colomdo. F S A 4: Science C lub 4: N H S 4: S A Sec. 4: SA R e p 2: Chorus 3. 4: Office A ssl. 1 : Pink y Pro g r am 2: Senio r C l ass Dir ec tor} 4. LI NDA O S IVALD -New l'",k ITA 1. 2. 4 : Future Nurses 3: C horu s 2. 3. JEANN ETTE OIVENS -R o me New l' ",k. AfroAmerican C l ub 3. 4: F S A 4: GAA 2.3.4: Class Offic e r Sec. 1 : S A Re pr esentative 4: Track 1 : Volleyball 2 : C h eerleade r L JEAN OIVRE -New Y",k P ara k ee t 3: Zonian 2. BEC K I PAD ILLA -Pu({man. WaSh;flf.!IOfl C h ess C lub 3: Folk s i nge r 's Club 3. 4; P"P C l uh 3. 4 Pres.: N I I S 3. 4: SA Rep r ese n tat ive 3. 4: Z oni a n 4: C horu s ] 2, 3. 4: Se nior R e ceptio n 4: Senio r Class Pic nic 4: Senio r B V
PAGE 133

I /' Stacy Milf) S T A C Y P E A C O C K -j a c kson v i lle. F lurida C l ub 4 : F olksing('r 's C l u b 4: N H S 4 : S A H e p 2: COd i' Corum. 3. M A R Y H E L E N PEAR C E -Las VI'!!(ls. N t'l' at/a E e oluj:!;) C lub 4: F olksin ge r 's Club 4 : F T A 4 : S A HI' p 3. 4: Gel At, qu a int e d D a n ce Co mm.: Senior R e(' t p l i o n COIllIll. 4. KIM E PECKi..,IAN -Alh allY. Geo q:ia C HRI S T I NA P ERDU E -Camp PicA' clI. V i rginia F BLA 1 : ITA 1 : Swimmi n g 1 : W at e r P o l o 1 : Studt'nl A ss !. L SUSA N P E T E R S -M a rysv ill ,'. Kan s as. D r a r n a C lub 4: ITA 1 : GAA 3 4 : C horu s 4: S a l t Club 3 4 O SVALD O PINZO N -P a nama Cit)'. Rt, p tiP P afll1ma K a r a t e Clu b 2: B a se b all 4 : B as ketb all 4: T nu k 2 3: Ping. P o n g 4. GUA D A L U P E P ONCE -AnCfm ClIlla Zone. F B L A 1 : O[ [ ; cc A ssl. 1 : A V I. TERRY POWER S -Savannah C, 'orgi a H a m R a dio C lu b 4 : P h o l o C lub 3: P a r a k ('(' 1 4 P i n zo n Lupil:J I Chri:-l i n a 1 29

PAGE 134

Irm a Quilltt'fo Diana R ankin '30 / / AI Pri<'\' ALAN PRI C E -Kansas Cit). ,,'anS{H. LOUI SE PYER -Biddpford. Ma;'lI'. Futun 2: Futur e 2: GAA 2 IRMA Q U I N TERO -PuMO R ico Futurl Nur ... ,:, I : L ibrar} C lub 1 : S l' ani ... h C lub 1: Vollt')ball 1 DIAN A RANK) -Paflllma. VIRGIl. BAY CARLOS HEDIIEAD -Bost oll. M(lsw,.jl/lSi'tts. Audio Vi:-ua[ Aid 3. 4 : Bas kdball 4 WINONA BERNITA REEVE S -Tampa. Florida AfroAnlt'rit' a n C lub 3. 4: Future Tt'adlt'n. 3. 4 BETSY REIIiART -H untingdon. P e IIfIS\/t{lfIio. Drama Club 2. 3. k Prl':-idenl 4: FolJ...:-inger" Club 4: FlItllrt Nur ... c:-2. 3, k \'in'Pn'::o. 3. S I C 4: Pt. P Clul 4 : Tlw!:-pian s 3. 4: SA R l'prt" Sl'nlali\ t 2. 3: Parakl'I't 4: I. 2 3. 4: Sail C luh 3. 4: "Straight S"('nt'" C oum ,dor 4: Cafelt'ria M onito r 4. \\ IIIUlht H,' ,'\t ..

PAGE 135

P A T S Y C. R EIHART -H un t ingdon. P erHls)/l'(Jllia. D eba t{' Clu b 2. 4: F o lhin gt' r \ Club 4-: F u tun' Teadwn. 2: L ibra r ) Clu h 4: TIll'::-pians 4: S A 2: 1. 2. 3. 4: Salt Clu L 3. 4. R O Y E R EYES -Allcon. COila/ lonf'. Lclterlll.::l.I1s C l u h 3. 4: Ba::-eball 2: 1. 4: Trac k 3. 4. DWI G HT DEAN RIPLEY -8 '00Ajield. M isso,,,i. F ootball 2. VICKY M RIVERA -M ost's L ake. Folbingt:r 's Club]: Pt:p C lub 1 PAU L E RODGERS -W ashillg / oll. D.C. AfroAme rican C luh 4: Lt' ltt 'fma n' s CluL 2. 3. 4: F ootball 3: ball 2: Bask etball 2: T e n nis 2: C h oru!:! 4: Offict. A ss i stant 4. LL O YD ALLEN R O B E RT S -8 100kl!lI. N,,, YOlk. M ath Club 4: Colo r Cuard 2: H o n or Cuard 2: Colf 3: Baskt.tball 3. r\ORi\lAN C. R O B ERTSON -CO/U5fl. Califomia. JAMES AN DREW R O DRI GUEZ -FOil WOllh. T .ws. A udio Visu a l Aid 1. 2: Spa nish Club 1. 2: Football 1: 1. 2: Ba!:!kt t hall L 2: Trac k l: Socc l r 1. L10) tI R u l w rl:-Norrnan Pat:,) Hl"i h art P aul 131

PAGE 136

1 32 -Gail R cc kcndorf L ynne R e inh a rdt GAIL DORA REeKE DORF -B ogota. Colombill Drama C l ub 1. 2. 3: Folk s inger's Club 2. 3 : Guit aris t Club 2. 3: SA R eprese ntative 1. 2: Zonian 2.3: I sthmian Inkling s 2. 3 L YNNE REIN H A RDT -Newport. Rh ode I s /and Latin C lub 4 : OUi c e Ass!. 3 PATRIC I A A R OBE RT S JOANNE RODE -S ail Anlonio, T exas. PAULA F ROE -Corol/o, Cal i fornia C h eerlead e r 2. 4: A ss!. 4: SA R ep r e s e n tative 2. MA G DA IVONNE ROSA -SlIn j UlIn. P u erto R i c o GAA 3: Pcp Club 1 : O ffi c e A sst. 1. MIKE D ROSE -AflCOII, Clinal Zone Fool ball 2.4. CAR MEN MARIA ROUN TR E -Pan ama. R epubli c of PlIn.lWIll. ArroAm eric an C l ub 4: Fre n c h Club 3: C horu s 2. 3. 4. / Carm e n ROlllllr c Mike R o s e P a l R o b erts Joannl: Rode P a ula R oc M agda Ros a

PAGE 137

H opt Rui z D e nni s Ru s hin g Mark Ruthe Chri s Rudl' s h l'im S u s all R o s hol! SUSA N TERI S A HOS HOLT -La P ,,, B o li,';a. Future Teacher s 3. 4: Hu maniti es Club 3: Libraq C lub 4: S pani s h C lub 4: N H S 3. 4: S }ani s h H o n o r Soci e t } 3.4: Safety Co mmittce 3: P a r a kect 4: Cho ru s 2. 3. 4 C HRI S F RUDE H E l M -Costa R;ca. GAA 1. 2. 3. 4: S ,)ani s h C l ub 2. 3 4: B a.sk t tb all 1. 2. 3 4: Volk),b all 1. 2. 3 4: T c nnis 4: Drill Team 3. 4: Libra r y A ssis t a nt 3: Officl' A ss i s tant 4 HOPE E R U I Z -En;d. Oklah oma Afro-Am e r ica n C luh 1 : Future l l ornc maker s 2: Future 2: GAA 1: P c p C l ub 3: R er)rcse nt a t ivc 4: Dress Co df' COmmill ('(' 3: Parakeet 3: SALT 4 DENN I S HAY RUGHING -B o;, . /dah o Latin C l ub 2. MARK R UTHE -Waltham. Massac/lII se lls. S p a ni s h C lub 4: SVallis h H o n o r Soc i e t y 4: I sthmian Inklin g s 4 MAR N A M RYA N -Ancon. C(llla! Zolle J amhorc l Quecn 4. E LI ZABE TH RYBI C K I -J ersey G y New Jmey. Future N u r s('s 2_ 3: Library A ss i s t a nt 2: Office A ss i s tan t 4: Se nior B eac h ParI ) Committ ee. LAU R I J EAN S AAR I NEN -F o r t M ammo t h F olksinge r s C lub 4: C h o ru s 1. 4. Eli zaL t.'lh R ) hicki Lauri Saarilwrl 133

PAGE 138

134 Jon Saltz man Rosita San c ht-,z JON SALTZMAN -Ancon, [(/110/ Zont: Dc-b att' C lub 2. 4: Future Busincss L eade r:, 3; Pho L o Club 3, 4: Scit' llI't, CIIII. 3. 4: R ('p n : sc lltative 2: P a r a kt'l'I 4: Zonian 3, 4: B and 2.3.4. ROS I TA E. SANC HEZ : e. En!,land (U.K.). Dt'b ate Club 1: Drama C luh L Lt'ltc' r m a n' s Club L 2, 3: Lilmlr } Clul 1 : Pcp Club 1. 2. 3: Lib raq A ss i s tan t 4 ANA M ARIA S ANCH I Z -Panam a Cily. Rep. de P aflOma. Club 3: Fa'l1c h C l ub 2. 3. 4: Futur e Bus ine ss L eade r s 3, 4: S('iCIHT Club 4: S pani s h Clul) 2, 3, 4: Showcase C lub 3, 4: Safet)' Comrniut( 4: C horu s 3. 4. RIC K SANTA C R U Z -Pho enix Ari::.ona Librar} 2. S H E ILA ANN S AWYER -Co/llmbia. Nor", Carolina. Scit'J1('( CIIIIi 2. 3. 4. SONNY F SCIIA UBEH -Panama Cily. R e p de Panama. C lub L 2: Soccer 4 M I C HELLE SCH E MER HOHN -Ah c higan. DClmil. Futun' Sl'c n taril' s 4 : Futur e Teach e r s 2: Sc i e n ce C lub 4: SA Sec r(ta,,} 4 MAHK SCHNOERR -Cincilll/ali, Oh.io. R epn's(' n t ati v ( 4: S\\ immin g 4: W a t c r P olo 4: Membe r of I s thmi a n Motorq('I(' M ark Schnonr M i chdk Sc h cnll.'rhorn Ana Sa nt'hi z H i c k San t a C r u z Sonll} Scholl/Le r

PAGE 139

R oger Sct'I,') Mike Sckulich Ra) Spradlin M aurTcn Schrol" I"r H ila 5chreppd R ITA 5CHRE PPEL -San AII/ollio. 1 e.\lls. FrerH"h Club 3, 4: 4: Dn;:.!-Cude Commillt't' 3: Vol Iqbal! I MAU HEEN SCIIHOEDER -/lous/ou. 7 ;'xos Drama C lub 4: Folbing;C'r's Club 4: ChorLl)oo. k C{'rm a n Cluhl. 2. 3. RIC H ARD SEA R S -P anama Trac k 3. 4. ROGER SEELEY -C%n. R ep de Pal/ama. FOoII Jall 1. 2. 3. 4: Ba:,"-t'lball 1. 2. 3: Trac k 1. 2. 3. 4: Pol o 1. 2. M I C HAEL LE ONAHD SEK U LI C H -Massillon. Ohio C he::.!:> ClulJ 3: Us her Guard 4: B ow l ing 3; Bo)'s G)mnas lic T ('am 3. R E I N ITA S PRADLI N -At/ama. Ceor{!ia. Co-Chairman D a) Commillee 3. JAMES C. S T J O t I N -An eon. Calla/ ZOllf'. F olk::.ingcr::. C lub 4 : lI am radio Club 3. 4 : Pt'P C lub 4: 5pani!'oh Clu h 4: Rep. 2: Drill Team 2. 3: Honor GLlard 2. 3. DEBRA THOMA S -AI/COli. C(lII(I/ lvIIf'. GAA 3. 4 : Fi"ld J-!of' k e) 3 : S \\illlming 3. 4 ; Ba!'ol-.('! b a II 3: T rack 3 ..... : Voli n ball 2. 3. 4: T e nni ... 3: Waler P o l o 2. 3: Clinic As ... 1. 3 / Janll':-' 51. Johrr 135

PAGE 140

13. Carlos Scl l es Frank Serra no C ARLO S SE LLE S -Ancoll, Cana.l Zone Science Club 1; S.A. Representat ive 1 : Golf 1 : Ping-Pon g 1. FRAN K B. SERRANO. JR. -EI Paso. Texas. C h ess Club 4: L ettermen's C lub 3 4: Scie n ce Club 4 : Spanis h C lub 4: S A Rep r esentative 2: Colo r Guard 3: Volleyball 4 ; T e nni s 3. 4: Socce r 4: H omecomi n g Comm 4. MELBA M S HIELD S asl ulflsing. Mi c higan. Dr a m a Clu b 3: GAA 4 : Bowl ing 4: Swimm i n g 1. 4; Intramura l s 2, 3 4: C h orus 3. 4 DONNA SK IPPER -Cullm an. Alabama. Dra m a Club I 2: Fre n c h Club 1 : GAA 1. 2; N H S 1 2. 3. 4; C lass Vice-Pres. 1 : S A Re pre se ntative 3: In tramura l s ] 2. 3: I sthmian I nkli n gs 3: C h eerlea d e r 1: Girls Drill T ca m 4; Christmas Formal Comm 3: J unior-S enio r Pro m 3. DONALD R SHIRLE Y -A n co", Canal Zone. Chess Club 2. 3: H o n o r G uard 1 : Ush e r Guard 1. 4: B aseball 1 R I CKY SIMMONS -P,u;s, France. Afro-Ameri ca n Club 2: Fre n c h Club ] ; K arate C l ub 1 : RO T C Drill T ea m 1 : F oo tball 3: B ase b all 1: Bowlin g 3: Golf 1 ; Field H oc key 2: Swimmin g 3: Bas k e tb al14: Trac k 4 : Pin g P o n g 3: Soccer], 2: Band 3: Orche s tr a 3. ROBERT A. SIMMS JR. -Ancon. Canal Zone Audi o-Vis u a l A i d 1. 4: Bow l i n g 1: Swi mmin g 1 : Track 1 ; Volleyball 1: W a t e r Pol o 1. JOH N C. S I M SON R ivers ide, New J ersey. Coin a nd S t am p C lub 2, 4: Dr a m a C lub 3. 4 : H a m Radi o C l ub 2. 4: Spanis h Club 4: SA R e pr esenta t ive 2. 3: Saf e t y Comm. 3.4: C h airIllan 4: Budge t Comm. 3: B ase b all 4 : Intramura l s 2, 3: P a r a k ee t 4: 7nnifln 4 F ;l(,lllIv Ed. J ohn Simson Robt'rt S imm s Melba Shields Donna Sk ipp e r Donald S hirl cy Ric k y Simmon s

PAGE 141

Nick S mit h David S m i t h Frank S mall Ru t h S o lar -James S lye Jim S ionina JAMES S LO N I N A -Orlafldo. Flori da. P c p Club 2. 3, 4: Sc i e nce 1. 4: S A R epres e nt ative 1 2: Co lor G uard 3.4: Dr ill Team 4: Honor Guard 2. 3; Us h e r G uard 2. 3: Bas k e tball 1: Trac k 1 : J am boree Com m.: Sen io r Picnit"' Co mm.: Se nior B eac h Part y Co mm.; Homecomin g Comrn. 4. JAMES S LYE -T ucso n Arizona C h ess C lub 1: Color Guard 1: Honor Guard 1. N I C H OLAS SMITH -A s h ev ille. North Carolirw Phot o Club 4: S pani s h C lub 4 ; Sen ior Class P ic ni c Co mm.: Se nior Beac h Part y Com m .: "B" CUlli n g COI11Ill. 4. DAV I D S MITH -T onawanda, New Vorl.-. Dram a C lub 3 4: Thes pian s 3 4; S tud e nt A sst. 4 : Sa di e H awkin s Comm 2: C hri s t m as Forma l Co mm 3: J un iorSenior P rom Co mm 3: Do c tor I n Spite or H imself" ; "Charley's Aunt;" "Re becca: "Beggar On Horse ba ck:" "Sorcer e r's Appre nti ce." FRA N KLI N SMALL -Ancon, Caflal ZOfle. A f r oA m e rican C l ub 1. 2: Letterman's C lub 3. 4: Hon o r G uard 1 : Ush e r Guard 1 : Bas ketball 2, 3 4 ; Trac k 4. R U T H SOLAR -Ancon. Canal Zone S A R eprese nt a t ive 1. MARY LORAI NN E SOUSA RAN D Y S PO H N -San Bernadino. California Lorainnc Suu s a R a nd ) S p o h n 137

PAGE 142

13. B rl'n d a Stahl Tt 'rr} Stanl l') B HEND A S T AIIL -P {/f/alllll Futurl' Sl't'rl'laril':'o -t.: GAA 2.3. c k S ,.ani"h Club 3: Voll t)ball k TERR Y STAN LEY -Sari low'. Rim. FSA 4 : Spani:-h Clull k SA Htp. k H OTC Spon:-or 4: Tt'nni!-3: Ardll'q 2: h,thmian Inl...linJ!:-k Offit t A""t. c k "Tlw Plain Prin 3: Dt't'ora linJ! Comrn. k 1I0lllt'( oming. k S,)rinl! Formal COIllIll. k 'IA H Y C IIHI S STAR K -Allcul/. ul1Ial Zone Audiu.Vi ... ua l Aid 2: Drama Club 2.3. k Foll... ... ingn" Club 2: F H A 2: Safd) Com Ill. 3: Vol !!') hall k Churu" I 3. k DEBHA S TECK L Y -Alban). Orc}:oll. Sl'it'I W Clul. 2. 3: S\\immil1).; 2. 3: T r;:ll'J... 1. 2. 3. 4. I S AB EL V. S T E VE NSON -Pal/ama, /?l p of Panama. FSA -\ : GAA I. 2. 3. L p,...,. k lla,k"liJall I. 2. 3. k Ba,k"lball Van.i t } 3: \ 'olll'}kdl 1. 2. 3. k I. 2. 3. k \ 'ollqlJall 3. RHONDA STE V ENS -l\llllfit'. Bo\\ l ing 1. T 07\1 STIE R S -Gral/d l Urlc/iofl. Colorado Cla::.:c-2: B a:-l'ha l l 1.2: Vollt'}lmll I 2: .. k CI NDY S TOCK -Ancoll. C(llla/ ZOII/'. GAA 4: SA R tp. 1 : '-k "olll'}" all k T l'nni!:-3: W att' r Polu 2. S h'\ l 'l1:-on . .c .c . .c .c

PAGE 143

Jim Strider --, Jim Stroud Richanl Sumpliun Shi r k } Strickland Mar ) Slone MARY RUTH S TONE -Baltimore Ma ry land. rolbinger's Club 3. 4. Vice Pres. 4: Karat e C lub 2: SA Repres(;I1ta ti\ c 1. 2. 3: Intra mural!:> 1. 2: Chorus 3. 4: Orches t ra 1. 2. 3 : Librar} A ss!. 1. S H I RLEY S TR I CKLAN D -C,is/obal. Caoal :Woe. Future S ecretaries 4: Treasurer 4: Slude lll A ss !. 4. JAME S STRIDER -F1. Sill. Oklahoma Che s s Club 2. 3. 4: Debate Club 4: F olk singer's Clu b 4: Ham R adio Club 3. 4: Science Club 4: Spanis h Club 4: N H S 3. 4: SA Represent. ative 4: Color Guard 3: Drill T eam 2. 3: Tennis 4: Soccer 4. JAMES STROUD -Fl. Sill. Oklahoma HE IDI SUE SWEENEY -W(' slpoirli. Nf'w York. Che ss C lub 3. 4: Future Teachers 2: GAA 1 .2: N H SB H S 3. 4: N H S 3.4: Inlra rnural s 1. 2. 3. 4: Band 1. 2. 3. 4: Orc he s tra 4: Chri s tm a s F o rm al Co III Ill. 3: Jr.Sr. Prom CO/lllll. 3. RIC HARD SUMPTIO N -Fai,bank s Ala ska. C h e s s Club 4: H am Radio Club 4: S c it nce Club 4: N H S 4: Colo r Guard 3. SUSAN SYKES -ScroliIOIi. Pelili sylvallia. C h o ru s ]. 2. 3. 4. BOB TAPP -U. S Afro A m e r ican Club 3. 4: F oo tb all 1: Ba::.k, tball 2. 3. 4: Track 2. B ob T app 139

PAGE 144

140 Kath } Tay lor Allin' Thomps on KATHY TAYLOH -Fayettev ille. North Cllr o/ina Future H o m e maker s 1 : Libr a r y Club 2: Library A ss i s tant 2: C y m A ss!. L A NNE MARIE TH OMPSON -Canal wne. Future Bus in ess Lea d e r s 4: Spanish C l ub 2. 3. 4: Intramura l s 3: Li braq A ss !. 1: Carni\al Princess 2 : Ca r nival Queen 4 KARE N THOMPSON -B ryan. T ex as. Aud io-Vis u al A i d 4: V olley b all 4: I s thmian Inklings 3: Office Ass!. 2: Nat ion a l H o n o r Society 3. 4. REBECCA TH O MPSON -P oplar Blu ff. Mi ssouri. B as k e t balll: Trac k 2: Vollc} b ait 2; T e nn is 1: Libr a r y A ss !. 1 ; C l inic A ss !. 2. DAV I D T H R ELKELD -P hoenix. Ari:ona C h o ru s 4. ROBERT T ILLEY -Panama Cit y. P anama S I}ani s h Club 1 BEVERLY JANE TIPTO N -Ma')"'ille. T ennessee CAA 2.3.4 : N I I S 1 3. 4: C l a ss Secretary 2: SA R epresen tative 2: amian 4: Band l : C heerlea
PAGE 145

S tc,,\. Thomps o n Linda T rimble Chri s Troll e r M i k e Tru ctt Jus tin Th omp s on C I NDY TESSIER JUSTIN THOMPSON -Madrid. Spain Choru s 3 4. Gnd) Tcss irr S TEVE THOMPSON -B ethesda. M aryland. LI NDA TR I MBLE -Y okohama. Japan La,;" Club 1. 2 3: M a lh Club 2. 4: Sc; e "cc Club 3: N H SBHS 3. 4: Mu Alpha Th eta 2. 4: N H S 3. 4: P a rake e t 2: I s thmian I nkl ing s 3. 4. C HRI S TOPHER TROTI'ER -Panama Cit)'. Rep. de Panama So ccer 4. MI C H AEL TRU ETI' -Bil oxi. M ississippi Fool ball 3. 4: ROTC B and 2. 3. 4. PAU L T U R NE R -Bal/ ma. Canal z"ne. Chess C lub 4 : Span ; s h Club 4: BHS R;f)c C lub 2. 3. 4: ROTC R;f)c T ea m 2 3. 4. T eam Captain 4. R I C HARD U R IAS Paul Turn c r Ric hard Uria s 141

PAGE 146

142 P a t Valk Vamva s PATRICE VAL LE -Dille y. T exas. D rama Club 2: Folk s ingf'r' s C l ub 2. 3. 4: GAA 2 .3.4: Humanit i es Club 2: P c p C lub 2. 3. 4, P res. 3: N HSBH S 3. 4: N H S 3. 4: C lass Vice P r(' s. 3.4: 5 A R e p 2. 3: D re ss Co d e Committee 2: Parakeet 4: Clinic A ss !. 1 : Chri s tma s Formal Princess 3: H o mecoming Quee n 4: Sa die H awki n s Dance 2: Chri s tma s Formal Comlll. 3: Jr. Se nior Prom 3: Spri n g Formal Comm. 4: All Senior A c t ivitie s : S t r a i g h t Sce n e Drug, P ro g ram 4: Miss B H .S. 4 VANGO VAMVA S -Colon. Rep. of Par/all/a D eba t e Club 4: PI'P C lub 4: S p anis h Club 2 3 4: S howcase Club 2 : C l a ss Presid'-' nt 1: T e nn is 4: Soccer 2. 3 4: I sthmian I nklin gs 3: St r aig h t SCI n c Drug Prog r am. C H R I S T OPHEH VAN OVERE N -Kuchu"u. Soulh Afri c u Lati n Club 2. M I C H AE L WA D DE L L -j uncti o n City l\ans as. JO H N WAI N I O -Ancoll. Callal Zonc. JEANN I E WALKER -Durham. North e(lrO/inll Afro Am e rican Club 3 4: Offict." A ss l. 3. 4. KATH Y AN N WAL KE R -Brad e nt oll. Flor ida F utur,' Nurs('s 3: Future T eac h e r s 2 : Chorus 3 4 : Audio -Vis ual A ss !. 4. CURTI S L WALT E H S -B rian. T e xas. \Valt e r s K a th } Wa l ker C h r i s V a n Ovc r(,11 .. M ike Waddell J o h n Wai nio Jeanni e Walker

PAGE 147

Brucl' \Varn n T e rril' Wa:,scrman BRUCE STEPHEN WAIlIlE -j.".y Cil). N.", juse). Latin Club 3: Football 1. 2: I:"thmia n 3. THERESA GAIL WASSERMAN -O ceal/sidf'. Caltjomia Drama C lub 2: FHA 1: Pl P C lub 2. 3: SA R cp. 3 : Zonian 4: C h orus 4: Offi('l' A5sl. 4: C hr i ... F ormal Comm. 3 : Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3: Sr. H{'c{'ption Comm. 4: Sr. Picnic Comm 4. FIlEDERI C K D OUGLAS WATKINS -Ancon. ulnal Zone. F oolball 2. 3. 4: B.,k",ball 2 3: Tcack 2. 3. 4. G REG -M anal/I/a. F7orida. Aid 3. 4: L(,lIcrman' s C lub 3. 4: Football 1. 3. 4 : Tr ack 2. 3: AII,Zol1l' Football 4; All Zon e Track 3. RICIIARD WEBSTER -A/mirallie. Paflama, BOel,s del Toro. Afro American C lub 3: AudioVis u a l Aid 1 : C h ess C lub 2. 3. 4: Drama C lub 1: Ecolog) C lub 4 : Huma nities C lub 4: Latin Club 2. 3: Pholo C lub 1. 2. 3. 4: N H S 4: C lass VP 1 : S A R e p 1. 2. 4. DOUGLAS S HERMA N WENZE L -Q llonsel PI. N.A. S .. R hode I s /alld Ecolog) Club 4: Ham R adio Club 4: Photo C lub 2. 4: Science C lub 4: S I )anis h C luh 4: N B S 4: SA R e p 2: Dress Cod e Comm. 3: Socce r 3.4. M I CI-IAELE WES T -Sacrame nto. Ca/ifomia. F'olhinger\ Club 4: M alh C lub 3. 4: I s thmi a n 4: B and]. 2. 3. 4: Orches lr a 2. 3. 4 PAU L R WEST -Naples. Iral) Sci{-Il('c Club 1 : Spani .. h Club 1 : N H S 3. 4: H ono r Soci el) 2, 3, 4: Orchestra 1 Doug Wt 'n?,, 1 M ichade Wes t Fr e d Walkin s Greg Watso n -R i char d W ebs le r Paul 143

PAGE 148

Bob White head f -, Marci a Whitney --Gar} Whillakf'r C l audia Williams 144 N e ale White J al1('t Whcclc-r JANET WHEELER -G emwny FBLA J : F'TA 1 : S A R e p 1 : Bow ling 2: S wimming 2: Volley b alll: Chorus 1: Student A ss!. 4. NEALE W H ITE -B allimorr, Maryland AudioVis u a l Aid 1 : E co l ogy Club 3: K i lr3 t e Club 2: L ettermen's C lub 2. 3. 4: M at h Club I. 3: S A R ep. I. 2: Football I : Bowlin g 3: Golf 2. 3: Socce r 1: Zonian 3: B and 1 2. 3 4: Orch estra 4. R O BERT V WHITEHEAD -Allcon. e",w i Zone MARC I A A W H I TNEY -T",,/on. New Jasey. Volleyball 4: T cnnis 4 : Drill Team 2: Office A sst. 4. GARY LEE WHI1TAKER -Ow ensbow. K e ll/u c k y. CLAUDIA WILLIAMS -amesville. Ohio AfroAmerican Club 1 : GAA 1 : C lini c l. PEGGY ANN WILLIS -O lD'd. ElIglund. C horus 4 CHRIS T INE LAVELLE W ILLIS -Jac ksoll. T ennessee FBL A 4 : Librar y Club 2 3: S pan i s h C lub 3: B and 1 2. 3: D ata Proce ssing. P egg) Willis Christine Willi s

PAGE 149

J ohn Worl,') Beth Wright Bibi Yauchul'Ze k Ted Yost Mih \"' ood Bill WiJ::.,o!l W ILLIAM W ILSON -Aflcon. Carlal lOllf'. C lub 2. 3. 4: Dt' h a t e Club 4: Drama Club 4: Color Guard 4: Drill Team 2. 3, 4: H onor Guard 3: FootLall 4. ivll CI-IAEL R. WOOD -Lo s Aflgell's. Caltj()mia. DeLate Club 4: Folk s inger' s Club 4: Guitari::.t Club 3: H a m R a dio C luh 3: l lumaniti,'s Club 3: Science Club 3. 4: S p anis h C l ub 3. 4: N HSBH S 3. 4: N H S 3. 4. Vice Pre:;. 4: S pani!'h H onor Socie t y 3. 4: SA R eprese ntati\(' 4 : Safi-t) COIllIll. 3 4: Color Guard 2: Drill Tt"am 2.3: HOllor Guard 2. 3: Soccer 4: "St raight Sce nc" 4. J O H N WORLEY -Elbert oll G eorgia. Chess Club 3: D ebate Club 4: Drama Club 4: F olksinger's Club 3: H umani t ies Club 3: L a tin Clul ) 2: M ath Club 2: M u Alpha T heta 2: N H S 3. 4: SA Pres i d ent 4: SA Reprt'::.\nt ativt' 3: Budget COlllm. 2: D res!:l Code Comm. 2. 3: G e t Acqu a i nted Comm. 4: H ome coming: Camm. 4: R eb('('f'a" 4: "St r aight Scene" 4. BETH W R I G H T -Challaflooga. T cnnessee H umani t ies Club 4: Swimming 4: T e nni s 2: Chorus 4: Office A ss!. 4. E LI ZABET H YAUCHUCZEK -Stullg"'" Germany. Fren c h Cluh 3: L a tin Club. T r eas. 4: Pq) Club 2: Drill Team Spon, 4: il, lhmi an I nkling s 4: H ome l 'oming; OalH'e Comm. 4: Sp r ing F ormal Comm. 4: Spring F ormal Quee n 4. TE D YOST -C()lumbus. Ohio. F ootball 1. Track 1. Office A!. 4. I REN E YOU N G -POllama. R e p of Paflama F u t ur(' L eaders 3. 4. Vice P r es. 4: F utur e T eachers 4: GAA 2.3.4: Scienc\' C l ub 4: Span i s h Club 2, 3. 4: Showcase Club 3: N HSBH S 3. 4: Spanish H o n o r SoCiel} 4: Bowling 2: Volle) ball 3: T cnn i!:l 2. R A U L EDCA H D ZA Y AS -Canal Zone. Dram a C lub 4: L ibrar ) Clu b 3. 4 : H onor Guard 3: G u ard 2. 3. 4: L ibrar) Ass!. 4: Drama Comm. 4. I I n'lle Young Raul t45

PAGE 150

Helt'n Wills 146 J am('s Zerr Audic Zimmer/nan Billy Zimmerman Ll!sli,' Zorn Bob Zornes David Zukowski HELEN W I LL S JAMES LAWRENCE ZERR -Eagle Pass, Texas C hess Club 3, A U DIE Z I MMERMA N -Fl. Sill. Oklahoma L ettermcn's C lub 4: U s her Cuard 2: Football 1. 2. 3, 4, W ILLIAM ZIMMERMAN -Hol derwiUe. Oklalwma Ecology Club 4: SA R e i}. 3. LESLI E ZORN -L at/ltstole. Gemwn y. Fre n c h Club 2. 3. 4: Futur e Home maker s 3, 4: Fulur e Nurses 4; Future Teac h e r s 4: P e p Club 4: Science Club 4: SA Rep. 4; I sthmain Inklin g s 4. ROBERT ZORNES -Panama. R ep de Panama Football I. 3: Base ball 4. DAV I D ZUKOWSK I -Las V eg a s Nevada Honor Cuard 2: R iflt' Club 3. NOT PIC T URED C e l i n a Barkema Chri s Dav i s Ed La Fuente Rafael Marti e R o nald Satt erfield Lance Wiskowski

PAGE 151

-- -" I b / Mik e Escalante Krj s Gilbert B onnie Ginc lI Mick} Ihrris Ph} Ili s Dye J ame s Donovan R o b e r t Blo unt J AMES M DONOVAN III -B ,ooklyn. New y o,k. L ette rman' s Club 1. 3: S A H ep. 1; Football 1: C horu s 4. KRI S GILBE RT -Illinois. M IKE ESCALANTE -Las Vega s Nf'I I (u/a BONNI E G I NE1T -D a)'ton, Ohio M I C H AEL G. HARRIS -An con, Canol Zone. BABRY HERRON -Ja sper. Alabama ED HUSUM -Ancon. Canal Zone. TERRY JENSON -O woss o. M i c higoll ROBIN FRAN K LI N MITC H ELL ; I Ed Husum T crr} J e ll 50n Nanq Don alds on Robin Mitchell Sarah Ea::-.lham 147

PAGE 152

A l e x L i ving ston R o i M ie r s H A R OLD KYL E -:xw AIIlOllio. T exas. HIT A llLA M -I'e ll Cit y Alaba", a Futur e Sec r e t aries 4 : Fut ur e T eac h e r s 2: Office A ss!. 4 GUY N A C H I O -P Ollama Cit y. Rf'p d e POll amo. D I A N E O S T ROWS K I -Passi oc. N('1fJ j ersey ANGE L R I V E R A -S an jU( If/ Pllert o flie o G L E NN W R I G H T -T o k yo, JOP' IfI NOT P ICTU R E D C HHI STOPHE R DAV I S -S antia go C h i l e D e b a t e C lub 4: F r e n e h C lub 4: L eIterma n 's C lub 4: M a t c h C lub 4 : Pho t o C lub 1. 2 4 : S p anis h C lub 4 : Mu A l pha Th e t a 4 : N H S 4 : T e n nis 2. 4: Soccer L 2. LARRY S EAGLE -No,th Carolina C h ess Club 1. 2; H a m H a di o C lub 1. 2: HOT C Col o r Guard 1. 2 : Ush e r G u ar d 1. Rita Mil a m Eilee n Mundf'1l Je anie WdJh G u y Nac hio --I Gl enn Wri!;ht Aurelio Pie dr a A ngel R iver a D i an!..' O s trow s k i

PAGE 153

-. -.<, -.+. -A y M atching SL.dt AI Senio r Beach Pari ) -

PAGE 154

, Zp! 150

PAGE 155

I can alwa)s r e l y o n ffi)' biC)cle . --. ..... MUSI C MAN 151

PAGE 156

. --/ .---_.- I A --. Oh, ]'111 a "Whistlin' D ixie" ( AI P .K. 1 Mi:.s Panama 1972" .. -, ..;.

PAGE 157

Cram il!! \ .,..,.-S TEPP IN" in "til 2 : 1 5 The c rcalure f rom the Blac k Lagoon Slril.:cs agalll!!! I

PAGE 158

, I I 154 -. '--. \ J ",llln 1 1 I I H r \ L

PAGE 160

r 156 f Da\id T elle r PRESIDENT -... ----- Dor ee Maclaren SECRETARY G lenn See l e) V ICE-PRESIDENT J --

PAGE 161

- No. I'm nOI g o ing to l i s ten 1 0 }OU no. What ... a s that I JUS t ale ? Nag, Nag, Nag R aindr o p s k ee p falt i ng on m ) h ea d Y o u R a ng? What d i d y ou sa) h apl)Cns i f It g e l s on your s kin ? ( G eorge. old budd ), do ) OU th i nk ) OU c ou l d l e nd m e a bo ut 55? S mirk ing Pam Thi s I the l if e. 151

PAGE 162

158 H e) I was ahead o you J I. 13 It look I k S I e un! air co mp "" cli tIOn f o r La ",0" I know' )OU art'f1', go __ .. 109 1 0 belie v e this but C oochoo rid e Going for a h Wh at does m ake

PAGE 163

Th e cla ss room s a r e ge ll i n g c ozy th ese da ) s ar e n t the) ? -O n l y t"' o o f u s c a n f i t ",' h o 's n ot going ? Out Calde r run ? Whe r e did the audi e n c e I!;o ? Oh m ) g o s h ""ha t 's in ) 'our ear Th ese s ubstitut e t e a c h ers a r e s o gull ible J I .. A t ypical classroom --- 159

PAGE 164

Right on! \ I .... o nd e r i f s h e r eally think s I' m sltld)lng H e d oes n 't eve n knolO' I exi st. 160 - '-",.. \ r -'./ -A stit c h in t i me, sa\' e s nin e. -Amoeha, P a r a mt.'Cium ? They'r e in the .... a t e r I drink!!

PAGE 165

, ( r-' .. Wha t a m I d oing h e r e on Salurda)? HAl KARATE!!! \ r Po .... c r The Dam' ing trio. ,.,

PAGE 166

H oneSI, I I l idn'l 110 it. I .... a s .... ondering Wh) do they alv.a)s blam e m e? Ike!! In IhOlJ);hl Rrall}'?!? W art til I get nl) hands o n him. '.2

PAGE 167

Com e on Clone. )OU can u se at lea s t 1"'0 fingers I .... .... -I hel I ('a n al l e a S I S50 for it. H ard a t "'ork ._".-.--. --...-... 2 ... J ... 4 ... W hat "'a s the name again. ple a se? -V.'orking 0111 IOITHlrro", \ 163

PAGE 168

'6' \ Alberto Abadi / Y\' o nn e Aquirr e Maric Andino J enn i f e r Annis Car o l Armi s tead Greg Ahbott Angela Alc:a i d e Eli1.abelh And rews R o nald Appin Da\i d Arndt Melissa Atwood P a tri c i a Abele .. I Dougla s Alle n J ohn Andr e w s M ar i bel Aqui n Dann} Arn old Robert A u s t i n R alph Abilbol L I Patri cia Ah' es Lis a AndrclO 's Eduardo Aran a P a tricia Arnnlll Man i n A \ cl1a n a l -P ri t c h a rd Adam s Ua Amberth s Melanie And r e w s R aul Arana Alan Atkin son Hele n A\' C T Y Deborah Affeltrang e r Jolita And e rson Veronica AndrclO' s Karl Arc huleta Albert Atlia I rma Aver),

PAGE 169

Maria A\'ile s W illiam Bail e\' J oy Lee Bibbo Alejand r o Bloi se r T e r esa Azcarraga William B i r c h William 8lumbef1/: Lora ine Azrak R e n e Bakke r J o hn B irc h e r J ose ph Blunt T ara &be, Nanc), Bald ..... in Rut h Beeb)' ... Richard Belzer K at h e rine B iron Cregor ) Bogard P amela B aca Edith Bark o .... itz Gene\'ic\ c Belgra\'e Stephen Berneski M argare t Blake F. ) 8ogdano\'i c h Vick) Baile) Larr) Becc h etti B ill) 8011 J ean Bettis Bonni e Blalock Sher) I Bonanno ,.5

PAGE 170

166 /j \ Ronaltl 8o"'l1lan '" < / Sarnu!'1 Bn .. tol Lero ) Br o ... n Ahan R".rwll ... h anhOl. CannOn lt T Raul ) W illiam 80) It .... Debra Bnltain R i char d Brown Nora BurnellI' C h arlE'" Cantrell Juanem3 Caqwlltcr J M ic hal'! Br enna n Donald Bro ... n Sharon Br own -John B utle r ) Cardo:uo Oon31, 1 em Cather inc Br c ll Elizabeth Br o ... n Alb c rt Bles h Deborn Ca lder I Roberto CardOlc Gild3 C3rr ion I l J ohn Brewer -...., - l I John Br o ... n Garland Bull oc k Alfredo Calderon Maurt:en Ca r e \ D churah / \ Susan Br idges Laurel B rown Gloric Burgoon Co n s tance Campl,cll Andrea Ca rmodv Mark Cas tell ani

PAGE 171

Edgard Cas tr o Han-e)' Clinge nllee l Flo r e n c e Col eman Jeannclle Coombs Ann elle Cragu n Sh e l i a Culberson ClO' endo l y n Cause y Ad, C l o use Jessi e Col eman P e t e r Copcs k e)' J"", Crawford C l a d )s Oah ah Fabienne Cen i c e r o s Elizabet h (Albit) Cohb F e rnand o Collazo Donald Count s I Con nie C reel /kl h D ard e n Winon a C h a f i n Bar b ara Cocan o w e r Mic h ael C isolO' s k i Coh e n C h a r l olle Clenn Collins Complo n -., .... --.. ..... V a l e rie Co) l e Jode n c C rosb)' Denni s D3\' i dson W illiam C r abbs S usan C "" Edwa r d O n i s James CIl\IO' s o n Hugo Cot, NanC) Conno r N or man Crah M a rian C r o u c h Arle n e 0" 167

PAGE 172

)68 Eug e nia De Alt.,. Victoria Ifr 1a Guardia Sharon D eve r Sa rah Ann e Donov a n Ehrcns bcrgcr , Virginia De la Gua r dia M a r k Diaz C) nlh ia Dolla r John 00", Daniel E isenbis e Y\onne Dea so n M arisi n Delgado .
PAGE 173

Lisa Eusl.1cc Judith f ears Carol f ish Ric hard f ren slc) Sa r a em. J A la, Gib so n Peggy Fedri c k J ames fish Philip Fuqu a M aribel Ga s t eazoro MellO
PAGE 174

170 NanC)' Gonazal es Clar e n c e Gru n e R o y Halman K a r e n H anley P aul H etlmund K enneth Hill Efrain Gonzalez Mary G r eenl ) K athy Ihmman Judit h H a S I \ (Beattie ) H cndn c k s K e nnelh Hines Dixi e Goodman S usan GTymala D e b r a Hanson G eorge Haycs Dehr a H e n so n P a tricia H obb s M ark Goodr i c h Charles Gus t afson Diana lIardin A"" H eadrick !!!' ., Slrcl l i l a H e r e s Johnn y HolIKCS .oM .. J e rry C run Danicl Gus t a f s on D ebora h H a rrell f \ Kenneth H eadri c k Wannella Hewlell Sus anne H om bu rg Barbara Greene James H a l e D e borah Harri s Mark Nanc y Hili!don Moon H ong

PAGE 175

K i mb e rl y J e nn ings J cfref) Jo)ncr Juan Kiener J oseph K oe hl e r T e rran ce H o ward M ark Hut c hinson Thom a s J o n e s J ane t K eeney R ichard K ing S h e rry K oepke Dana Hud so n Ode ll e Ja c k s ( r M a ria H uUman -, -Vir ginia J a c k son Are n t ),ou a l i lli e old f o r paper doll s? Jan et Kinse) J ose ph K oo)'enga Valerie Krut!gcr J,y Hughes J o Ann e J ame s Barbar a John so n Ra}' m ond Kell) Eleano r K napp Gillian K up rt!r J o Ca r ol HU.i!.hes K erf)' J e llurn Collt!n e J o hn s on / -Marsh a Kennedy Linda Knight Rica r do Lac hman 171

PAGE 176

172 J ohn Lad""ig f rank Lo, Patricia / Lind JamH Lowe Anne M a h ler Jonna Marni e n Loom LaMaestra R ussell Lo,,,,, Lo rrain e Litt l e Deborah M acDonald Gerald Mahone} Don ald Maroh l Gail Lappi '/ \ R obert I.e.." ,4 Peggy Litto n R oberto M acia Man:: M alavasic A"" Marsh311 Alf r ed LalOrr e Carol Le .... i s P e t e r Lock / Do r ee Maclaren Aldo Mangra\'i13 J esse M artir. Car o l ) n La) l on # Warr e n Le""i s Mark Lo" Mark M aclean Jame s Mapp /, J u lia Martin '" Deborah Lo, A n th on} Lim :. 1,\ I "--,'I K ) l e Lovel Ann a Magan ini Nan c)' M ara\ 'illa ---, Carm en M arti n ez

PAGE 177

L ,,,k Mason Jam e s M cGuin n e s s Mark M elendre z Peggy Mill e r Linda i'o1 o rgan K e nn eth 1\1) C1"5 / J ohn Mar i es M ichael M c K innon l ose f a M e ndez P edro Miranda Adrienne M orse ) Jam e s M c Cann Barbara McSh ane Cat h e rine M e r cia J eanne tt e Mi t c h ell Wilburn M oss J anice N e hring 1 Vic l o r M cCarley J ean M edi ng e r G e r al d M e r i""c lher A a ron Mizr achi G e orge Mullin s Debr a N"[son J Amy M cCo nk ey S uzanne Melanso n Danny M esna rd D e borah M okra y Kathy Mullins D ouglas Nesbit! t Patricia M cGann C r isti n a M e lendez K er ry M ,, D ebo r a h Moo r e Cindy Munoz John N i cho l s 173

PAGE 179

174 Mary O Oonndi G llii Pow lwtl Pt'drl'fot'n Mar') PO', ........ Rose P o l etu K,m Normln Jnhn PIIY .. I h urd I lt' rdue K 'rt"ll P'rl. .. 1 -5\('\\"n P oner Airli A J ant'll P"I 'klll' P('rN Lopw M Il'ltarila P I..nr. ( / J ohn P l'ddri r k Elcno Percz rlell) Pmd Careen O 'Brien tlnda Pang H rldl Arlt'nt Pn", Elizabeth (khoa I Paul Parks Co ahead takt' a bile o.b .. Pluc k e r K aren Pr')or Jane Pugh Virgil R y M artin Ripley l o .. QU6ada ,......,....,., Samuf'i R a)e En' R isberg F e rnand o R o blon R onald Quigle)' ROkan a QUiroS Inana R ,
PAGE 180

176 Liana R." John R upp .. M aria Santiago Cat h e r ine Sc h e r e r Chri s topher ScOIl E l izabeth Shaw I -Ruu. J e nnif e r Sargent ---. 10ni SChmid. ..... Pam ela ScOIl Leila Shel t on Stephen R oshoh R e u be n Rutledg e C l ifton Sasso Nan cy Sc hm i dt G l e nn See ley J o hn S h ep h ard Aoo Rubl ee M argare t R ) b ic k i Dani el Say r e Dianna Schnepe l Mar)' Sen s k e ..... John S h e rman J avie r Ruiz Kar e n Sae n z P a ula Sc haef e r Gis e lle Sc h oenlebe r o.,born Se rrano M a r icla S hirley Xiomara Ruiz R "", Salte r io Luis 5c h auber Tina Sc hr oe t e r Gail Se rrano Elea nor Shrade r

PAGE 181

Stanle) Sigle Beatrice Smith Mag d alena Smith '. Nancy Spiros .... .:.:..:::: Lon) Stephens Ja net Stoutcnbo r ough M arion SiguT Candice Smith M ile nia So,. A" Steflin,:; Juan T apia M ) 'riam Simms Dd Smith I -Nina Simna c h c r Holl} Smith -Oon', ,",orr) M ark. things .... ill ge t better M ichael Talman NanC) Taloes K etl) Smith D eborah SoUkUl1 So< SouibL Keith Stinson J \ Thad Teal Audrc) Smith Kerr) Smith Thoma s SI. Clai r O ian3 Stolfo Oa\ld T eller )77

PAGE 182

178 K t:\ill T errell Joan Toothman Charles Truxton Sha r on VanEH 'ra Sho::r) I W ee d D e b r a Thoml's o n Roberto T orn's / M a r c i a Turn.r -/ J ame S Vict.: / William Walke r Week s I Samuel Thornp son Robe rt T urne r -.... R i c hard Villalobo s Charles W allt'r K a thl een Weis1>e r C e r al d Tho rnt on P a ul Trahan / Geo rge V ale nt C) nlhia Vird e n '., R obert Warn e r D e bor a h Wendt I Gary T oc hl e rm a n N a nC) Trimble Adel a Valero l\l arlcne Vogel Daniel W e bb P au l a W e s t Sa ndra Tompk i n s I R aul Troche Eu ge n e Valle L i nd a Waf,:n c r D a \ irl W e bb L i nda Whart o n

PAGE 183

, II Do, Wh ite A Anthon) W ilbu rn Clad) s Y ork ----, ,I Tcn: sa Wh ile ,-( Erne sto Will iams J ames Y ounp. I i / Oa\ld Whillak e r ROM W illiam s Mar y Ann -/ f I M ark Wilson P aola urbinati W illiam W ichmann Phillip olf Pt::tcr Zolik K a th ) W i lhelm ["",0 Woodruff J. 179

PAGE 184

flight 707 now a rri\ ing ... ;rr a I Ar e )Oll ign or ing m e? I -We know your real mot ive for tak i n g M ec hani ca l Draw ing, Marll'ne 180 T a k e that. )Oll jerk! VPIb 72 at CYow VPIb ot 7 3 CZTo EBb v6 (jllllt cw;,1 W e dn esda) ... Three more days t i l friday. _.-,., Balboa H igh Sc hool Soc k H opp??? You wanta m a k e a /' I'll ca t c h it. I'l l c at c h it!

PAGE 185

181

PAGE 186

18 2 Abb ot. C harl es Adams Uoward Adams. Jane t Ada m s. J e rry Alema n Alfr cd o Allc n Mich elle Allam iramo. I sabe l Martha John Anden;;on. Alicia Ande rse n. Robin Anujar. Jul io Arango. R osana Ar ce Luz Armi s t ea d. D ebo r a h Arn c tt Ivcllc Arn o ld R obert Arti s. Dar y l A s hb ) Patricia A shlock. Deborah Atk i n so n Martha Atki n son. Nathan Auri c h Craig A viles. Cor a Ayala. Belinda Azrak. J o se ph Babe r Debo r ah Bagli e n Jul ie Bail ey. Jo sc ph Bail ey. Karen Bail ey. Thora Bakc r B a rbara Bake r f r an k Baker. S hirley Baker. Ton)' Ballan os. Pana) i o t a Bar ba. Tereslla Barn es. Rhonda B arnhill. J ack Baron s Samuel Barthl ell. R o lando Bas nigh t. R obert Bec h Carm en Beckh am Rebe<:ca Bejarano. Brun o Bell. Carlt o n Benn ell. Mic h a el Berg c r R ic ke)' 1

PAGE 187

, t 'HOTO .t. ... ,robr. ,,\... '''010 H01AYII!VoAU a .i. '''010 I I H ,I.W. '''010 HOT AYAJU.IU a -SiC" ---? SI3f!1. Marl.. B Ibbo, Sahalore Blalod . Waller BIOIse. Y add Blount. Sharon Bocian. Paul Boclon. Bof};cs, R Obt-'ft Bogan h 's. Xeni a Boo s trolll, Kri s tina Sonl en. D e bra Bor e ll. Vic k I Bo"'. O(d.> Bo) d ReIHl) Bo)er. An3 Bozman G l enn Brannan. Charle s Brennan. Ca rl Bri(l ge s. Sam.!) Bro ckwa y Frct l Brown Anthony Browl1. B C H :rh Br o'".'O. K t'llneth Br o wn Lcro ) Broy, n. BTu) ndon clo:. CUI Buele r. Mel i nd a Bunker Jacque lin e Burk e. P cgg) Burn ell. Linne Bush. Elle n Busse. M ark Bus tamant e, Slc\'c n B)' r n e Patricia Cabrera. Eri7.abelh Cadet. Mar cela Cai n Mar) Call. S lc\cn Cah' in. Linda Calvil, H elen Cama c ho. Cecilia Cana\ 'aggi o. Jam es Canno n Br e nda Cannon. Lind a Carral. Vj\ 'ian a Carra s quillo. M arla Carter. CherI ) Catanzaro. J ane 183

PAGE 188

184 Car\'3jol1, E duard o Cas tan e da, R o n ald Cas lro, George Cazabo n D iane Chc \ a lie r G eo r ge Chu r c hm an, Chrisl ophe C e d e n o, M iriam C l eme n I Gini C l i n e, Melvin Cli ngenpul, Hal"\c) Close, Alan Wall) Cod), Slcve n Collins, Debra Conno r s D eborah Cono\ c r M i c h elle Cook Ja m es Cook r..1ic h ael Coo k R e g ina Cop e, Ben Cor ral. T erry Cos l on, M i c h ael Coun d J ohn C ounl s Debra C O \ inglon, Gin n y C:ow dcl l T i m oth y Cox, D e h orah C rawf o r d, D e nnis C r e q ue Sha r o n C r omwel l R egi n ald C r o u c h A n ne C ruz, D iane Cumming s R i c h a r d Curti s J am es D ahlslrom, G l o ria D ahn, Rick D a \ is, D eni se Da\ i s, G eorge D a\'i s, J o se ph D a v i s Pol1rici a "" 'HOIO ... 01 "Y .. IUILI W h o 5 a) 5 ) 'OU c a n t p u t jour f oo t a r o u n d rour h e a d ?

PAGE 189

.' / \ Dean, Leo De Castro. h onnl! DeCostanza, Catherine DeGracia, Jaime D eLaC u a rdi a. Carlos D e Pu ) M a ria [)e PO). P aige DeP U). P egs) Der r e r N a n cy D erticn J o se ph Des a ndro. D a nny De, e r J erry Diaz. Carlos D iaz Del ... is D iaz-Granados. L uis D illo n Kurt Doke. Deborah Donald son. J a m es Donald s on. J ud) Do"c r S t ephen 00 ... 05. Jim Dre ... s. D ennis Du ff). M artin D u\ atl, T e r esa Dunnell. V e r no n Ean es T o m Effro n Candace [ le l a. M a rida End e rle, Les lie Englis h Stc e [ r be Lo r r.line [ r be. R iehard [rThalt. I ngrid Esca lante. Lidia Esqueda. Emlgd,a Esque r do. Rosa Es lanco na, Craig Fa r rell Shl'lla F e hrenba c h Da\id Fcli riano. lsahd 18 5

PAGE 190

,.6 fenochic tti Paul Figueroa. Carm e n F igueroa. Ric hard Finle). Guy Fitina K enneth Fleckens tein. J ohn flores. Raul flores. R ichard fol e)'. Bre nda ford, Richard F o ster D eborah foulk Lynda f r ank. MeJisa franklin. James f ranklin. Kani frazier. R ose fula. Luis Gallagher. J ames Gangl e. Barbara Gan se r Suzan n e Gar c ia. Aixa Gardner. Linda Garla. Raul Gaul. K enne t h Gilbert. R obert Gilmore. Richard Gilmore. Tom Go ebel. Michael Goerg er. Van Gonzalez. Eduard o Gonzalez. Mildred Gordon J aime Granadino. A na Grant. Bud d ) Cra\ es. E\elyn Gregor) Th omas Guarni e ri. R i c h ard Gunthe r Brant Gurne) Peter G u t ierrez. frank I J I I l , 1'6 Oil - / / I \ ; I oJ ../ I. i I

PAGE 191

A l ove no t e m a y b e ? U ag). Fr an k H all. George H all. J o l e n e I bnnigan DOOie H ara ri. R o bert H a r d egree. Elaine H a r din. William Uarr i s Cat h e r ine Harr i s o n Il arr) H arIman, W alt e r Haus e r Bru c e Ila)e5 i\lar ) H eard. Kare n H e nr y Michael H e n 5 Ie), M a r c h ell H ewilt Nancy H igginbo t ham, K e \ i n Highlo"c r HolI) H illa r d. D eborah H o bbs S a m u el Hold e n, P at r ic k H oll e) Cod i s H ollo w a) R ub y H o l z M e i s t e r S teve n H o r t e r R i c h a r d H O ard, J o),ce H o y le. Leslie H u c k a b a),. H ugo H u e r b s e h, D a \ i d H u e rb sc h R obert H unt D ou g l a s H u s n e ) M a n i n H u sum, Lorrie I c aza. E d s el Jacks Alle n J a c k s o n Cia) J a c kson Eleano r J a co b s e n S h erry J a m es, J an ice J effrey, J a c k 187

PAGE 192

188 J en n i n gs, DJ'ld J e nn ings. Jim Jen s on. R an d ) John so n Chn!> J ohnson. Fred J ones. Jennifer Kach m 4 . Shirlc) Keen. C arlos Keena n John Kell), Jane l K ell) J onat han K e mper. Tana Kenno n. Bri an K e nnon. Bill K e n t Llori Klingh e r P ius Klump!: H e rb e n Kni c k Su e Kunk el. Jane Kunk el. bnis Ku)oth. Lynn Lake Syh i a Lamaestra, C l ona Lan g. Ric h ard Lanza, T e r es l l a Lapkoff. A llan Lasc a l a. Vin c ent Latorre Y \ C H C Law)er, D e borah La) t on, C hu c k Lebrun, J ulie I..ehlola. Edward Leon. Viclo r Lewis. R onald Lewis, William L ippincoli. R ulh Liltle. Suza nnI' Logan Ro "ia Loh se, Davu..! Lord. M e l'in Lo\in gfoss. J l'd Lo .... e, J effre) Lo .... er) M a('doneJl. CllInk M ahl e r, Euni c e M aples, S heqll Mark. John M aninez. Ju an / .. f, \ ) ./ ; I ../

PAGE 193

, ONE TWO. THREE. FOUR ... I ./ I I -) '( \ Martin ez, Miguel Martin, Newton Malro s. R enee Mar. M ichael Ma)" Valerie M cCallie). Mar jorie M cCra) J ean McCune. Kim M c Daniel. Ar chie M cAndrews. S hawn McCarley, Donald McGrath. P at r ick M ci l vaine. J ames M c Laughlin. Barr y M c P eake. David Meadows. Belt) M elant. Victor M e lzi. Randy M e nd e. J o hn M e r cier. Sara h M eye r Johann M eye r Lilli an M ichel, Gay Miguez. AnlOni o M ikez. D eborah M iller. Jeff e r y M iller. Vic kie M inskorr. R obin Moor e. Paul Moore. Sha ron Moore Walla ce Moral es. R ose anne M organ. Mar) M orin. Chri s lOph e M o r ris. H ilary Morris. J onny M o r rison, R obert M oskowitz. Jani ce M unden. Marlene Murphy, Andre M yers. Mary Narimatsu. Isabel N e lson. Dorcas Newlon, Craig New l o n, Curtis NC""lon. Cregor} Nichols. Barbara Nosso\. Clenn 189

PAGE 194

190 OBrien. K a t he r ine O B rie n M elanic OConnor. Kc\ i n ONeill. Annchcse ONeill. Slc\cn OSulli van. P aul Obenshain. Doc Ocheltrtt. Debra Ocuto. Anna Oglesb)'. J ose Ohman. Arl cnc Olscn. Keith Organ. M ichael Osbor n e. D avid O .... e n s. S h a r on O"''fe. Dan OyarLUn. Bel e n Pad illa. Frank P an kosI. Larr), P art h e n ais. S te\e P a s ama nlC. Alcida P a t ers on. Catheri n e P atlon. Ric h a rd P e re?:. F elida Pick el. C h arle s Piedr a. P ed r o Pin e d a. Ed .... ard Plait Allan P oli t ano. M art h a Po pe. Obre) Port er. D eoorJ h P o n e r Lind a Pr es t ridge. Teilla P r)or Dougla s Purcell, Ben Pyer Denise QUintana. K e rf) Quint e ro. Rub) Quinte r o, William Rame),. Linda ) I TWI NKLE TWI N KLE LlTI'L E S T A R ,

PAGE 195

I s t ill d o n t sec i t -:/ 1 I Ranu r cl.. Frank R amthun Kurt R a s m o n Glo r i a R atliff. W illia m R a y mon d. An a R esa D e bra R e nz. Olid a R c s n i koff Bonn ic R c),. Arma n d o R e)'l s P a tr i c i a R e ) n olds Bruce R e ) n o l d s Mark Rh o d t:s. J uli e R i c ha rd so n. Donni e R i c hm ond. S pen c e r R i ddl e. Do)l e R i d g e. J e rom e Rijf kog el Erl i n da R i os Roge r Riple). R obin R h e r a Gra ce R i\ e ra. M aria R i \ e r a. M a rth a R i \ era. Paul a R o b i n Larr y R o b i n s on Frank Robin so n M a r i a R ob in so n Sh erre R odd), M i c h ael Rodr igu e z. lIi o li Rodr igue z R o sa R oe. Corin e Rog e rs. G r c g o r)' Roge r Van e ssa Rojo;crs. R c n ee R oot. J o hn R ot h R off) William R u s h i n g K c nn et h Russe ll. S te\cn Rut a n G cn c 19 1

PAGE 196

192 R y bicki. Jam es Saari n en. L y nn Sal tzman. L) nne Santiago. Alfr e d o Schaef e r M ark Scheme rh orn. Georgcann Sch c r c r Gcorge Scoggin. Eli2.3bclh ScOIl. Troy Sealcy. Kath c r ine Seg ura. M oiscs Sc rrano Laur a Se rrano P ete r S h elton. Bert Simon. Eri c Sim ons. Sig r i d Sis ario. S u s ann e Smalli ng. Winni e S mith. Edward Smith. Fay Smit h. Kathryn Smith. Pat S mith. S t e phen S naYely. Glen d a Sol ar. Ric h ard Sol crn. Jose Soriano. J a n e t Soriano Javier Sparl ing. M ichael Spinn ey. Cynthia S pi\ ey. Th omas Spr i ntz. M ark Slluibb. Cathy Stahl M arsha Staples. Clara St ec kly. Sha r on S t c mp le. Ursula Stcvens. G r egor) Stewart. E li7..abct h S i olls Brc nd a r ---. C ....... --:. ---,..-, .. --I-'-m MILK ANYONE???? .\ )

PAGE 197

S\\eanngen Paul Szan)i. Tan)a Tait. Dall i s Tanaka. Ra)mond T arr. Sue Th o mp son. Th ompson. Sand ) Tipton. Beck) T o mp si n RO\\' ne) T o rr es. Carlos Tou cel. Nilda Trc adwa ). D e bbu:.-T roche. Carmen T r O ll e r Mar y Tru e u. Guy Turn er. Kar e n T),paldo s. Marielena Undel"\\"Ood. J oan U rba n. Michael Urias. Colleen Valdez. Sonia V ale nt. W illiam Van K irk. Linda Varga s. J o r ge Vega. M a nu e l V e rnon L evo rti a Villa lobo s. R o b ert Villanu e \ a. Gloria W agoner. D e r rick W alker. C lare n ce Walker. H e nr) Wal k e r Nanq W alker. Rita W alke r Ted d) Ward e n. Gilda Warn er. Pam Warn er. Th eresa Warr en Chris War r en. J eanette W arton. Gcor}:e 193

PAGE 198

'9' Watk i n s. C harl ie W e bb. S h eila W eiclc!lcde r And r c a s Whitc. E vel) n Whitt:. M ike Neil. W hite W iese. N('ila W i lburn Joni R oblll William!>. Dan)a Williams. D enise Williams. Lynn William s Tral' i s William s W inton W ilson. R o dn cy W i sko ..... s ki. Dane Wood. D onna Y a rdi eh. P atricia Yauchuclek. Rox) York. M ic h ael Young. Bri a n Zcmi t es. Les lie Zerr. Lauri c Zorn. Eric And erso n. R and) Bus tamant e. S I ('vc Davil a. M ark E s qu e da. Emigdia Erbe. Lorrain e G i fford. D o nna H c dda eu s Cr aig H olt. Neil M a l in. Kalh ) ro.lcC onneil. 10hn Mueller. Slcve P a r k er. John P o u lin. Mark R estro. Ed ..... ard Robin so n. Ler o) R od r iguez. George Rus hing. J oseph Russell. D o nald Smelte). Carla S mith. Michael Taple) Jos e ph Te ss ler. Cindi Thom as. Ton y a Trickf'). Mich ael W addell. Or e",' Dirks. Br e nda

PAGE 199

Alfr edo Aleman F.,\'e!) n e Br o n Melil1da Bueler Ja c quelin e Bunk e r P at Cana\aggio Denni s C r a,, ford Patri cia Da\'is Kun Cilbc n Jol e ne H all M archell H ensl) J ames J ohnson Char l es Kin Ie) J ose Miranda -Avi l es Russell O'Donl1e11 Antoni o Rhebcrg Ara c elis T ate Charles Tatom Loui se Walker K en n eth Whi t e Edw in Willi ams Jam es W illis K eith York B-.IJ-[ -----)-(9 <=> Q 0--.... ..... ) 195

PAGE 200

. 9" imR; at CWab

PAGE 201

I 'I ....

PAGE 202

---,, -198

PAGE 203

I .... '41 / _ -- ---, ..

PAGE 204

200

PAGE 207

202 203

PAGE 208

Big Red Season Record BHS BHS BHS 20 6 o CZC CHS CZC Big R e d Dumps CHS P a lm Bow l BHS All Stars 7 6 o 14 13 Fron t rQW (I 1 0 r.) -Aud ie Zimm e r man. Lou is Arana, Ivan RUll. Frank Vil l a l o b os. R i c h a r d M cNa bb, Greg Wal so ll. 1 0hn M u sse r. Gary T ochlcrmsn Secoml row Ed A r a n a. Ja y Ed Cas t ro. J o hn Farm e r R ichard Dolan. Jim Cobb. BoL No ss oy, Bil l Morri s. Bill B owman. ThiNI row Jim Duffus, M a r k Diaz M i k e Burb a c h Pe l e r R e i tz. B rian K en non, Ed Da\' is, J Ohn Dekl e M ike K i l gore. Fourth fOIl -Coac h Uoll and Paul Mart i n. Mike Filo. G l e n Seeley, S Ieve Gil h crt. Rich ard Fre n s lc) Phili p W olf. Ken Mcil vaine. F r a nk Berr),. FIfth row -COll('h Gib so n. Marvi n Ever est. llnl Y oung. Jim F i s h M ark W ilso n. &rday H a ) c s Kerr ) rool ess. T o p row M i k e Cook. Jim Mci l vai n e, P at D olan Not s hown Jim Mullin s. '04

PAGE 209

Number One! Season Record BHS BHS BHS 12 6 24 CHS CHS CUR J. V. Downs CUR o 6 o Frotu row -J ai m e Cor don. uRo), R obi n son. MeI ... i n Lord. F ran k P ad i lla. R o n Cas t aneda. Sam H obbs. D a ryl Artis J o h n P a r ker. Luis DiazGranados. &cOM mit -Doc .iha m P aul R oge r R ios. Gco rse CaSlTo Ja mes Gallaghe r Franl.. R obinson. M i k e S hill". Th"d fOUl -D irric!': Wagone r Allan Piau Robert Gilbert. Gll"nn Bozman. H en r } Larf) IOgen R oge r Rlos. George Cas lr o. J ames Gallagh e r Frank R obmson. M i k e W h i te. Til/rll rou -D iffiek W agoner. Allan Platt. Robert Gilbert. CI"'nn Bozman. H e m ) W ills, Lar!) R obin. A nd n : M u r ph) Founh row -J im Renn) Bo)d. M i k e Ma). Spike P ope. F rank Baker. R obert M orn..on Fifth rOIL -Rick Dahn. Archie M c D aniel. H ugo H uckaba). P e lt" C urne). R andy J e n son Oa\t! M c P eake. Richa r d Lan g. Lasl roll' Julio Anduja r Coach Don o"mun. MISSing Rol ando Barthlell. Alf r edo Santiago. M i k e Coo k M a n age r 205

PAGE 211

Cregg Wal.5On Lead Zone With a toLaI of 266 R u s hing Y a rd s T eam Captain, M i k e Kilgore. con[l,nll ulallons f o r winning Ihe P alm 801. 1 on behalf of Ihe Sa) Dlc" J V deftm sive l ine Th e pa)off for a h a rd dm' lng t ea m sco red b) Cary Lutz. '. B I C BAD TICE -, s quares off wilh Curundu --I Coac h H olla nd soa k e d a nd s miling afte r H omecoming \ ictor) b ites the du s t .... --Quarterba c k Eddi e Davis ",a rm s up f o r s ome ac tIOn. \ --'" T o u c hdown Audl e Zimm erman is off the pla ) 'ing but s llll In th e acllon .. .. ,..

PAGE 213

CWimtru Th e R B Math e ... s M e m o rial Troph y ( o r the oul standing s op h o m o r e p la)cr ... cnt \ 0 Bryan K ennon for I he 7 1 season. 1 0hn F arm e r i s the ou t s t an ding l i n e m an f o r Ihe 1971 seaso n a n d I<.i n ne r o f I h e B. W W oo d M e m o r ial. ....... ........ I ., I E ddi e D :l\ is recei\'Cs Ihe M athews troph) for his perfor mance i n the 1970 f oo tball seaso n M ike Kilg o r e reccucs tht' W oo d Memorial for the 1970 Season 209

PAGE 215

"OK .... h e n rl'ac h 100. frct' 1 e the ball , -t Th e 1971 Va n U l ) h'am season urf dcfeatt'tl. v a d.ng sco r e r and l earn ea pt a ln P a t GTy m ala. (I .. r.) P aul R odg ers R o ) R eye Doug N es b i ll J eff Gll chns t frank S m all. Bob R.rhard M a r o h . Pat Gl)ma l a. ScOIl G riffit h. R i c k Simm o n s. Don H u s t e d. Cor k y H ldreth. Jim Do .... n Carlos R edh e ad N o -Kim N orman. Bob T a l l l ) 210 ... E\ e n II )00 ha\e (0 tak e off and rI) J.----I ---.. - -T h e 1971 J V bas k e t ball t e am I m i s h e d the ir t'l(' ltm g seaso n With only o n e 1055 an d the c h a mpi o n s h i p High lo r the ('3\o n .... as VIr(i!11 Ra). a n d Iht" leaders m b' 5 1 15 P aul W a lke r and Rcn (I..,) /in fOU -M gr Jim Jt'nmn gs. Clarence Willi am s. P aul W alkt'r R a ) K ell), Dar y l Arti s. 2nd fOil -R o n Bowma n S a m H obbs. Virg i l R ay. C l a r e n ce Creen. B.II 8oy lt'5, Andr e M urph y Coac h M cGee. M u m l l{ -R o b ert G alla rdo. 211

PAGE 216

'" n 11'''' r '-' ALL ACTION --. \

PAGE 217

Tht' BULLDOGS n'pc
PAGE 218

-.B,.....,..l -........ ..:-F-..... --.... t \ 214

PAGE 219

] FirM rou (I .. ( ) Amo s ro.l a c Ar1hur Ge o r g e Bill Boatw r i ght Frank Rnl' nB Ed 03\ is, C h uc k R u t h Gar) T ochlcrman. 5ofld TOil (I.r.) Coac h K en Sit'\{, Pat c h et. Paul M arlin. Kim No r man. R a y M oss. J alli c w So r i a no, J o hn G i \ c ns, 1\' likc Burbach. B r ie n K e nnon C O(lch Ernie H olland 21S

PAGE 220

\I -\ . --, iJI'Ott (l to r) Bea ul e Rick Benn ett. W ,II Walk e r J o hn H ea rn e. Dennis D a \ i d s o n 2nll rOil) (I t o T ) P e t e H crbo r n (Coa ch) Jim M c Cuin n ess. K erry M ess Arturo Mul If'r Frank Snr a no. P c h'r Se rr ano. 16

PAGE 221

... -" - I -I --.-.. >:- 217

PAGE 222

218 '," :r.... -........ ..::-. -:. --0<# --. ;' ':: , -."." .' ,. .. VAMOS!

PAGE 223

I I -:r-' \ -j ;.,. eniIr _.-r n . -'-. ... / ----rtf) ---BrlS .. .. r 1 ... 'II -- ..:..JI,-...z;::::lIII< \--, t -".1. -. -21.

PAGE 224

-220

PAGE 225

iT 221

PAGE 226

222 <--. .. :... ...-.. Burba c k Power -/ --< On your mark. ge t se t freeze! 10hn Be n imble, 1 0 hn be quic k ... "B" f o r Birdman Mise r y is l oo king f o r the mat that isn 't there.

PAGE 227

223

PAGE 228

Silling (1.,1.) S usan Cry m ala, Capt,; Jean Bett is. Kneeling -Debbie Iarris. Gail P a t c h e tt. Nan cy Conn or, M i riam Rios. Standing -Beati e S m ith, P a t F e noch c tli S heila C ulberso n P a m Baca. Wha t a m ess ! Hey! I' m not r ead) 224 1 try hard er! Th e fastes l hip o n the court No ... lis l e n to m e ..

PAGE 229

Now if this doe s n t g o i n ... It's a long way home, no. 2. Wha t got:S up, mu s t co me down S iu ing (I . r ) M a r y H a yes; Vikki Borell. Cap l. Kncc/lflg D e d e Bow, S h aron Owe ns, Gle nd a Snav e l } Becky Tipton Standing Ot:hbi e Babe r H elen Calvit, Lillian M eyer, Sheila W e bb 225

PAGE 230

-Top (I .. ) She rr } Bonanno. D eb bie H arris. Mrs. Knight. C iod ) Dean. M iria m R ios -Debbi e H a rr e ll. Alice O'Neal. Bec k ) R idge B oltom -[ke Dee Bow. Ann e Rubl ee. R o bin And erson, Wilsa Gon zales -----,. -A de t ermine d bac khand er! 726 So! Trying t o be funny. An o p e n mouth always help s.

PAGE 231

, I ----227

PAGE 232

22. I Front row (I..,.) J ud) N)ga r d. Miriam Rios. M art)' D elga do. Back rOil -Lia n a R osa. S u e Cr}mala. None) S lo\cr. lane l Nygar d M issing -NanC) Co nn o r -Capt. - y Hit i t Hit i t ;A H a h Y o u thou g ht I was n t r c ady. Gee. J w is h I c ould do tha I

PAGE 233

" Stretch! ;..... .../ H elp! I' m s tuck Wha t form! "$" No .. lak e that! Silling (I" f ) Sus i e Knick. H e len Cah 'i! -Capt Lillian M eyer -Linda Ramc). Ali cia Anderson, Ingrid Errhah. Standing -Kath y Malin Mar'} Ha)'t"". S ue lillie 229

PAGE 234

230 - t I J,.....,..--"'"\-. I -... I c an always ptay b y myself. .. Uh ... Oh! She hit it bac k M i rror mirro r An bun ch! Should I o r s houldn", P - I She had bette r h i t it.

PAGE 235

----Quick! Tak e i t. H o .... co uld )ou! Ii -Ple ase d o o 't! Ta la! ... \ I I did t hat? .-I h i t it! 231

PAGE 237

... '"! \ -1: .,. I r-J --, \ 233

PAGE 238

234 c; == -J, ., ) hi row -J Owen s, T M arlin. Row 2 -H Cole O elson, Mr. Ile rb o rn e. r A I Ii I I I .1 4 f' ... t r f" J ttl. -R Bedford S K o pek e. C C r een. O Bake r O;n'id M cAfee f ronl row: S M cAfee. r .. R oll. I T Shroele r S. Culverson Row 2 -S. C r e qu e, B Bowman. C R o ulllr e R Holloway. S. Owe n s W Hew. lett. O Brown.

PAGE 239

'. -; I Iss" .. T , J 0 31), K W alke r L. C a ug e r B. F o rd M R ilJpl ) D Ped e r son M C i sows k i B Carr .. (. J t M Mizrac hi L. T r i mbl e. L. M a kihbe n M r G oudi e C R e dh ea d D Car r P F o r es t F R o h i n s on J Ku"re r K Jt!nning s J H u g h es. C Fis h O Cald e r. A P age L. S h el t o n toot Cas t el l a n i D S a y r e. J K ee n e ) S C r o ss M Aqu i n P H dlmand. A Olha. W G o nzaills P H all. O H o h znlle s t e r C. E fth i m i adi s I. Y o ung. P K r ef t B. H a r I man. 8 Coomb s J. C han W Con7.aJas. G. B ) rn es. M W o o d 235

PAGE 240

H 5I'.cc nc). B. M c A t l w r M O 'Con n e r Sitting -Mrs. Davidson D Mesnard R Abi lbo l D S h irlc) F Se rrano, J M e ad o ws. P T urn e r C DeCr acia B C raft. Si u i n g -M O 'Conne r B. M c AlhuT R H e rr e ra Stand illg -J L Olldins k ) 1. Koo)en ga. L. B ) r n es. Kntl"/m/l. -R W e b s t e r H S\\' cc n cy. J Nunez. 236

PAGE 241

R E BECC A -' -C. Ehhimia sis. M M ason. P Baily, P M aclaren. 8 Reihar t B C r abbs. L. Woodruff N T r imble. L. Sha ..... N S love r. J Worl ey, C Car r ion. J Nerring, S. Culberson. A Col e. L. M a K ibb in. J ims on. M rs Cnner. 237

PAGE 242

23. :.\ i-.. I ... j. ..... J Londin s ki. j W orle) C Perf",., C f 8rolO'li P ... .. FREE' KNOWLEDGE 1. K oo)enga. M Wood. R Abitbo1. 1. Barnhill, M Y o rk, V Va m a s. A M ulle r

PAGE 243

I J --Mrs. U asddon. L Zorn, B. Crabb M Alluin. Mrs. D enley S R osholt. 8. Gangle. P l lall, L. Salz m a n P R i e hart. S W e bb, U Slt mpl e C Sna\eI) Versaill e s E. Barkowiu. L. Shelto n 8 "Iartman, E DeAlb3, S I r e lan d B Andin o. L. A rlt', S. .... A S i m m'<, L. S h e l Ion. S GriffIth 239

PAGE 244

( E DeAtba. K. Mullin s T Lanza, C Dot s lrum. I. A\ery. I. Arnng o. M Greene M M iuachi. J M itc hell A Sanc h ez. I. Y oung. J T apia. Silling -S W eed, S CarLa P. 8yrn. L. Arce. I. Altamirano. L. Cal>ra. R MelzI_ E Icaza, S 240 L. Arlet:, M Breit T Ab: lIli. C. Willis. r <..c. M C Stapler. 8 Oyanun. L. Cauger. E [S(lueda M Mumkn. E X Bojl:3ntes. [ / 1

PAGE 245

I . ,.,.-P K r eft. B Bakel. L. Zorn. L. O s,""ald. C F'lcnlg e J. C h a n .. J Baglien. D Col eman C Smith, B. Cadd e n E R i c h ardso n 8. Coconol'cr. H Rui1:. I ( j I S Bro .... n G Bclgra\c B Coombs. J K Pic kel. G. Carrion 241

PAGE 246

/ \ l \ \ \ , J. H a st. C Belgrave. L. O s ... a l d. L. Ga r dm : r C V illa n u c \ a, L Can n on. M M o r gan 1 -M Ri os, Mrs. Ada ms, 1. C h a n B Cadde n i J M Hus um. C Sm i th. D Conne r s, L. Zorn K C h ec ny. D Razabon J Pry e r P Kr c h V Baily, L. Wagn e r 242 ) I /

PAGE 247

M r Th o mp s on D W e n z el T Lan za. L Ar ce. D H all 1st row : V Cald ... eli. L C h oc k ee. F H erre r. J O"'en s. 2ml r ow : M M c Cra) K H o) l e. P Trim D W enzal. D H a ll. T Lanza. J. Simso n T M a rtin Pre s .. D F abrega. Trca s .. S Corral. V P .. Mrs. Delt a Male r S pon s o r S Strickland. Se c. 1st row : J H a r". B Carter. C. Friedm a n K H urt P L)nch. 2ml rou E. Dola n. B Stahl. M Sc hemerho rn J Aran go. R M.l a m M K ellt'hf'r 243

PAGE 248

/ N Huitt. R W e bb. R Cal ver t I II t / f Mr. Martin. P H all, P T rim, R Pol e tti, M iss Carr K J e nning s. P Arnold C. Sna'ely. S C r ymal a. K Mahl on. N C onno rs. A M o rri s M U ayes. S W e bb A 244 ... ( j S itting -T F'lec k ens t i e n, Mr Vidaurri, A Pin e l 8 Hanm an. S. Ru s h o lt. L. Sc oggin. J. Cas t anzano. B Gangi e. O Eti ch. A Granidi no L. Sal z m an. M P earce

PAGE 249

I. A \ c r y N Conn ers f Col e m an, B. Smit h S W ee d M SolO. G P at c h ell. D H a rri s K R amthu n E DeAlba. S Cry m aia, S Culb e r so n 1. N) gar d. A D a y P H ob b s N S l o \ c r J K ee n e ) D Th o mp s o n R E a s tm a n C. O'Brie n H Allery. P Ze rb i n a li. J S chmi d D Calder C Sna\ el y D M i k ez. S W e bb A And e rso n B Ti plOn. K M a l in. J Dona ld s on, C W a r d en. L. R a mey. B Sl e""a rt, H Calbi t J J on es. V Bor ell. A Esq u eda M A t k i n s on. C. Com a c h o L. M c)ers. M O'Brien D F o s t e r M H a)cs. D Han n igan M Kn i c k 1.., I ,)rF r.... -V Cal d ell, P f e noch etti. E F o s l e r C S l oc k K F a rr ell. W Gonzalez. B O hm a n C. Rudes h ei n. B J o n es 245

PAGE 250

L. Cannon. N H u i ll. M rs P e rr y. B. 246 Y a u chucze k j K elly C nnon, N Huiu Mrs. P e rry. L. a

PAGE 251

uV(atit C%h Sec r etar) A M c Conkc). Preside nt A P age. V Presi d ent M Aquin 1 I I f f ( / J M endez. M H utchinso n O Goodman. T 1.1111, C Davis. K I card. T Martin H Cole C Bclt;fa\ c, M W es t J Baglie n L. S h e hon K J C IlIHngs. D Sa) I rs. C Burn s, P H(>JIrnand. J Keene). A Btcs h 247

PAGE 252

S. Griffith s. J S tr i d er. C. C oop e r 8. r., l o rris. J. W or ler. M W oo d. P W est. F Brown A Mueller, 8. Hartman. L. Makibbin. W Gonzalez, B Padilla. B Aquin. H Sweene) P H all, L. Trimble. C. Efth imiadis. S. Ros h olt. A d'Obaldia, S. I n l and. D Ski pp e r V Caldwe ll. J. Tipt on. P Valle. P M aclare n P Kr eft \, ..... initlatc s -J. Osantowski. M Dial.. A Olayvar. O H otl.mics t c r W Com.atcl.. B Coo mbs. S M c Donald. H. Kochman, A Dale. S. Eas tman. K Th ompso n. J Cha n B As dourian. E. F i f e r. C. Hildn' th. C. Farmer M Miuachi. J. M endel.. S. P ea kock. R SUrTqlli o n 248

PAGE 253

.1 ... JV" -. - .:.. ,.,r" .----- 2.9

PAGE 254

J I _-"F"""""7=Cl .b Larr ) K o rhnak Zonian M ike Burba c h P arakeet Gig; Lind en Zo n ia n Tab Baber Zonian &-Pritc h ard I \ d a m s P arakeet Mallr et:n K elleher Zonian Tin a SchrOt'te r Zonian DebbIe Calde r Zonian She rri C orml Zonian Gild a Ca rr ion Zonian 250

PAGE 255

ONE WAY How nlu('h l o ngt:r ca n thi s go on??' ? lSI row_ S Russel. D M es nard. B Boat\\right. R Bozman. J Baglien. L. Hugh es. G Carrion 2nd rou': L. Ambro se. C. W alkms R Rutlld gc. J Lamas. B \Iorri"on. J S Moor e D H all. S P eters, K F onne r 3rt/ rol l A Cragen. S Bridg es P MacLa r en. B Rcihart. R F or d. 8 W illiam s. F John&On. S Arm e n ta. N_ Trimble P RClh a rt. 251

PAGE 256

BOIIom fOil': K J c nn ings M 5010, 1. Chan. B Coomb s. Middle row: G W a rden. E E squc
PAGE 257

E P e rez. A Oll\ a. J Chan. A Sanc h ez. L Sha\\. O Sayer. S. Ania. S Bro .... n. X Rull.. A M cConke). C. F ish. B Smith S. Mills. S R osholt. P M acla r en. W Conzalez. W Conzalez. P Kr eft. L. M a K ibbin. O 1I01zt mies t er. S. M c D onald. A M ulle r L. B )rnes. P Wes t. J M endez 253

PAGE 258

, C Davi s T Manfre di, T C h ealhem. L. K o rhn a k C G r ee ne M r H olland I. A\ cry. J Salllman V Vamba s Starn /ln l( M rs. D e A rma s M Bre ll. A Rodrig uez. L. Scoggin L. Ar c e C. Bce h A San c h ez. T I...:Ul1.3. C S t a ples. Silting: R Ech c r d A Oa)', F 8agdanovic h X Ruiz. A P i nel 2 5 4 C D avi s F M anfre di, T C h eat h a m

PAGE 259

\

PAGE 260

256 Congratulations to the Graduating Class of 1972 PANAMA CANAL ZONE LODGE NO. 1414 Complim e nts o f CUR UNDU BEAUTY SHOP MERLE NORMAN COSMETI C S A ND WIGS CURUNDU 21 13 Bene v olent and Protect i ve Order of Elks CURUNDU FLOWER SHOP TEL. 83-7292 and 22-2793 S o meon e you k now is very like l y ha ving a birthday soon Flowers are the perfect gift ... they deliv e r your message in sl:ch a thoughtful Delightful cu t flo .... ers a r e the perfect way to say Happy B irth day"

PAGE 261

CURUNDU CARD AND PARTY SHOP FEATURING THE TEL. 832118 ' J D LOOK . . YVhen you care enough to send the very best CURUNDU BOWLER'S PRO-SHOP AND SPORTING GOODS Tel. 835125 Specializes in: Bowling Balls. Bags, Shoes, Accessories, Bowling Shirts. Trophies and Engraving of any metal object Have a ball fitted and drilled here by our Professiona I Driller Box 351 TURN ON HOXO RADIO 760 LIFE RADIO Stereo 105 TEL. 62-0368 Apartado 3269 Best YVishes FROM THE 1972 ZONIAN STAFF ,,' . . ,. . U : 257

PAGE 262

The Chase Manhattan Bank 2sa

PAGE 263

-N \ A-II ---?F f

PAGE 264

\ "-halli, \11)\'1'1 16 Abadr. Dthora h 88 :\!J adi. 1\'rri,' 88. 252 AIII,ol. Chari, ... 182 Ahholl. Grq.! 16-1 Alwl,', P :llri. 'ia AlJiliJol. Iblph l6-k 236. 238 AI,rt..,dl. En" ... 88 182 Adam:-. Jan!'! 182 Ada tll:-. krr} 182 Prill h ard 16-1. 68 Aff('itran/!n. Deborah .... Atfon:-o 90 [ ... [db 88 A)!uirn', Y\Onlw 16 Albert. 88 Alcaid.,. Anl!l b AI, 'man. Alfn'c!o Alt"Ill
PAGE 265

Blair BlIlkr. 195 Bullud ... Gurlaml 166 Bunk er. J at'quelirw 19 5 Buril ach. 9 k 68 Bur!!()on. Glori(' 166 Burke. Ed\\ard 9 Burl..l M ar!!a n t 183 Burn ('tl. Aha n 166 Burnl'lt t'. Carol 95 Burnl'lt. Linn e 183 8urnel\t' Nora 166 Gar} 24i Bu, h. EII"n 183 M arl.. 183 8ui!otarnanll. 5 1 ('\ \ n J o hn 166 BUl\edidd. John 8 ) rIlt P alricia 240 B ) LauntII"t 9--&.. 235. 253 Laurt-nCt G. 9-k 252 C Cab r e r a. EI;miJelh 18 3. 240 Cadden. Barhara 95. 241 242. 252 Cadet. Narnla 183 Cain. M ar) 183 Cain. Patrick 95 Calder. D ebo r a 166 235. 245 Calderoa. Alfredo 166 Cald\\d1. Ver a 9 5. 242. 245. 248 Call. SIt',en 183 Callahan. P atricia Call ("rI. R Cah in. Lind a 183 CaIl;1. Helen 183.225.229.245 Carna l ho. C t 't' ilia ]83. 245 Carnor. Nanq Carnphdl. COll!o.tun ce 166 183 Cana\ag;J!i o P a l 195 Cannon. Brt. nd a 183 Cannon. Lind a 183. 243. 245 Cannonil 'r. h anhot Jr. 166 Canln'll. C h a rl.,::o 166 Capanoli. Phil 99 Card. R ichard CardOLt. J o r ge 166 CardoLt. R oiJt'rto 11.>6 Can'), 166 5u ... an Carrnod). And n-a 166 Caro prt -.. ::oo. R au I 166 Canlt'l!'. 5 1wiia 95 Carllt')' John 95 Carptnh r Jualwm a 166 Carr. 95. 235 Carr. D onald 166. 235 Carral. Vi\iana ]83 Carrai!o an. C)nthia 167.226 D ean. L eo 185 Dtai!oon. '''onn(' 167 D e F eli l' r 167 D e Ca:-:.tro. h o n n(' 185 De Raqut 100 D,' C1lh ('rinc 185 Ot('o::otanza. 167 D e Gracia. Carlo::> 100. 2 3 6 D e G r acia. J aimt' 185 D e k le. John 167 204 D e L1. Guardia. Cam ilo 100 D c I....a Guardia. Carlo s 185 De La Guardia. Victoria 16i D e La Guardia. Vi r gin i a 16i D elgado. M a r isin 167. 228 D en l on. B n "l...) 167 DI' Obaldia. Ali da 100 D e Jefkr) ]67 D('Po). Larr ) 16i DePo ). PaiJ!l' 185 Eri c 10] O CPU). Maria 185 Dcr,,). P egg) 185.59 D tr n r. Nanq 185 Drrtil'll. JOM'ph 185 D('::oanfio. Danid 185 D e\tr. J t'rr) 185 D t'H r. Sharon K. 167 D ;3/. Carlo, 18 5 D iaz. C rt ''c( 'l1cil' Diaz. Dd\i .. 185 Diaz. Eugenia 248 Dial. 167 Dia7. R o l )('rt lOJ 261

PAGE 266

DiatCabal. Maritl:el 101 Dial:Gra n ados Lui::. 185, 205 Dit'l/. ]01 Dillol1. Kurt ]85 Dimond, C h arles 167 Dirb. Brenda 194 Di.:.llOng. Jamc s 101 Dod.:.on. Sarah 167 Doggt'll. V il1ct:l1t Doke. D e b ora h ISS D o""-John 101 D olan. Eill 'e n M 101. 243 Dolan. P a t 2 0 4 Dolan. Rich ard 102. 204 Dollar. C) nthia 167 DOllald son. J ames 185 Donald son. Jud ith 1 85. 245 DOl1ald s on. Nanq 167 D Ollman Ann e 167 DOllman. J aml:s Dor;.;a. J ohn L. 167 Oot s t rum. C. 240 Doubl( da} Su s an 167 00\t"!'. Stephcl1 ]85 00\\115 Jim 185 Dr c\\s. D e nni s 185 Duffu!). J a m cs 167 D uff } Martin 185 D Ullndl. Vernon 185 Duran. Eduardo 102 Ou\ al1. Teresa 185 Ole. P h ) Ilis O E EaIH':;, Walt e r (Torn) 185 Earnc!)t. SIc\{' 168 Ea::.tham. Rosa nna 168. 245 Eas th am. Sara 248 EclH'rd. R amona 102. 254 Effron. Cand a n cl' 185. 68 Efthim ihis. C hris 102, 235. 237. 60. 24S Su;.;an 168 O anil'1 168 Elda. M a rit:la 18 5 Elia, D enni s 168 Elich. Deborah 168 ElIi!)on. Doro t h ) 168. 244 Endl'rlt. Ll':;1 it 185 S It:\t n 185 \\ III lam 102 ErI".. Lor rain e 185 Erlw, Rif'h ard Jr. 194 Errhalt. Ing r i d ISS. 229 E .. ('aian tt '. Lidia 185 E!--I'alantf'. M ik,' E ... parza. Anita 168 262 E s qu eda. A. 245 Enigdia 194. 240. 252 R osa 185 C r a i g 185 EuslaCt 169 J udith 102 E, Bnnhard ] 02 E'en::'1. Charle s Jr. ]69 E, ('r cst. Marvin 102. 204-F F a breg a. Dais) 103 243 F a br ega R o l a n d o 169 F a r mer. Carl'} 103 Farme r J ohn 103. 204. 24.8 P a lrif'i a 169. 62 Farrell. Kril l 103. 48. Far rdl. Shcila 185 Farrt 11. W a) n c 169 Farrt S)hi a ]69 Fear s J ud) 169 p('g;g} 169 F e hrenb ach. D a\ it! 185 F l'hrenbach. Mar} 103 Fl'lif'i ano. I s abel 185 Fclkin::-, E d \\ard 103 Fellof' hi1-' ni, P a tr i c i a 1 69. 224 Felll/chit'tti. P au l 186 Fl'no('hidtc. P h } I l i s 103 Fif er. E I,a 103. SO. 24 8 F igu{'roa. Carmen 186 F igut'J'oa, R ich a r d 186 Valle ria 169 F ilina. K e n neth 186 F ilo. M ichael 169.20 4 F inIe). GU) IS6 F in!c). Scot! 104 Finl e}. Vicki 104 F iori. Juli c 169 F i s h. Caro l 1 69. 235. 253 Fi::,;\l. James 169. 204 Fi, k. U Idcnc 169 Fit qgibbon. Jam es 104 Fkckllls lt'in John 186 P 244 Flt:chtr. Ana 169 F lt'ntge. Cccil 104. 241 M aria 104 Flo r es. Rau l ] 86 Flon'!.. Hicardo ] 86 Folc). Brt: nda l86 Ford. Hiehard IS6. 251 F orrl. S\I'\{"n 169 Forrt'st. Paul J r 104 F o rtm 'r. K 251 Fo!)tt' r DdJ or a h 186.245.235 FO"" r EH'I}l1 104.245 Foulk. L)nd a IS6 F ranf't' sc hi. Eduar d o 104-F ranh. Ml'Iisa 186 F ranklin. B e n 169 F r a nklin. J amc s Jr. 186 F r ankl i n K ani 186 Frazi c r R ose 186 Ric hard 169,204 Fri e dm an. Carol ] 05. 243 Fritt s Gilbert 105 Fula, Luis 186 Fulro n D a nie Fuqut Philip 169 G Gait an. Luz Gainl.'}. William A. Galdon. K a thleen 105 Galdon. N ailf' ) 169 Galin d o. Irell1-' 105 Gall a gher. J amc s Jr. 186. 205 G a llardo. R ob e r t 169 GamLini. Bc\I..-rl} 169 Garn l Jini. Richard 105 Gangle. Barbara IS6. 239. 244 Gann. Charle s C. Gan s 'r, Suzanlle 186 Garr!a. Ai\a ]86 Gar cia. Carlotta 105 G a n ia. Margar('t 169 Gardnl'r. Linda 186. 243 G a rza. R aul Jr. ]86 G a rza. Sara 1 69. 240 Ga!:-Il'azor a. M arib('1 169 Ga::-tian. B arhara 105 G augt.'f. L i s a 1 0 5. 235. 240 Gaul. K('nndh ]86 Gaul. Lorainf' 106 Gl'rnnwl1. L ori 1 0 6 Geog h ega n D a\ i d 106 Geog h egan. R obe rt 106 GCfl'eke. J a n 169 G erhart. K ell ndh.169 G e nl M ichael 169. 252 Gib s on. 1 69. 204 Gib::-oll, Mdody 169 Giffo r d, D onna 1 9 4 G i l bert. K urt 195 GillJt'rl. H obf'l' t 186. 205 Gillw rl. S t ephe n 169. 204 Gikhri::.t. Jeff 106 Gilrnon', R ichard ]86 Gilrnol'l'. Tom ]86 Gil lt'll. Kr i stin Gi\ t n!'. J ohn 106 T hl' n':-a 106 Gleich",.n E d war d 169 Goclw1. M ichael 186 GOt'rgn. Kr i!'li ]06 Goergcr. Van 186 Gold smith. M a r y Jane 169 Gome z Orlan d o 169 Gonzal t'z. Edu ardo 186 G o nzalez, Efra i n 169 Gonzalt'z. M i l dred 1 8 6 Gonz alcs. Nancy 169 Gonzalez. H irk 107 Gonzalez. Wilma 107, 235. 253. 248 Gonl:ale z Wils a 107. 235. 226. 253.24S Good man. Dixa 169, 247 Good rich. M ark ]69 Gordon. J ac k 107 Gor d on. J aime 186 Gor d on. Stt''''' 107 Grabuw s k i Carlos 107 Gra n a din(), A n a 186. 244 Gra n!. DdJbi 107 Grant. H O lTan' Jr. 186 Gr a\L's. n 186 Gra). Iia J .... a n 107 Grcl'n. Jt-rr } 169 Grt', 'nc. Barll ara 169 Clar f'n('c Jr. 169. 254 Gr eenl) Mar} 169 Gregur). B o ss 10 8 T homa s 186 Griffin. Craig 108 Griffith,. ScOII lOS. SO. 239. 248 mala. P a t 108. 5 0 G r ) mala. S u s a n 169 224. 228, 244. Guarnil'fi. R icha r d 186 Guntlwr. Brant 186 Gurnt'}. Pder 1 86. 2 0 5 Gus taf s on. C harle s 169 Gu!)t a f sol1, D a n i d 169 Gut i nrc-z. D a \ id 108 G u li'ln'). F r ank 186 H H aff. D ani! 1 H ag}. F ranklin 187 H ale. hml 's 1 7 0 H all. D avi d lOS H all. D ougJa,. lOS. 243. 251 H all. George' 1S7. 252 H all. .IoIene 195 H all. P<'gg) lOS. 235. 239. 244. 248 H allrnan. K l'nlll' l h H allma n B i e h a r d H ,r1man. R o) 1 7 0

PAGE 267

H amman. 1 70 187, 245 Hannit-:_In, Jim 1 09 H a nonok, S a rita Han!:>on, B"rlJara 109 D,' bra 1 70 H amri, Huhert 187 H ardegrt l Elainl 1 87 H ardin D ian' l 170 H a rdin William 187 H a rd\\i!'k. C /llll t 'lI H arp, Ja('1I11I' 109. 243 H aqll'r. M"rt dith 109 Ham'll. DdlOrah 1 70, 226 C aliwrinl 1 87 H a rri D,h""h 1 iO. 245. 226. 2N H arri ... H arri::-nrl, !-Iarr) Jr 1 87 H artman, Rlrb a r a 109, 60, 2 3 9, 248 H arim an, Walter 187 Hartlq, Kan n 1 70 H a!>1. Jud ith 170, 242 HalfiL'lri. Phillip H allri rk, J anw5 109 HallMr. Brll('t 187 H a\\thornt'. Bl' \erl ) H a } duko\ ieh, Bn : nda H a }l':-, Barcla ) 204 Hap ..... Ct' urg 170 H a ) ,". 187.225.229.244. 2-J.5 H e a dri ck. Ann 170 H eadri!'k, Kf'IlIH'th 170 Hl.'anL Karen 187 H eard K,II"r 109.247 H earn, J ohn 109 H ebl r!. :\' I ark 1 70 H t dd a r lI!:>. Craig Hl.'dda, u!:>. 110 H lItllund. Paul 170. 235. 24-7 H an(lall H l.'lldrif'b A IIJI'rt ] 70 H cnr ) L87 Hen!!>I,). Marehdl 195 Dd)ra 170 H ert'!!>. E!!>trdlil a 170. 252 Hrrrt r. Flor 110. 243 H, rrt'f:l R oLt' rto 110, 236 H t 'rrint-:. Bria n H ,rring Kt" in H errun. Barr } S Ulannl Hr:,It'r. Eugl'lll' H l \\itt. N a n q 187.244-11'11. "'andla 170 H i gdun, N a n n 170 H igginbutharn. Kt' \ i n 1 87 I I i)!)! ... Larr } H ighlu\\ er. Hull} 187 H iltlrl'lh. H erb 110,248 H ill. Kenlldh 170 I l iliaI'd. D,' borah 1 8 7 lIinn" Kt'n 1 70 H uard. C o rinne 170.110 Hubl)>-. Brl'llII.1 1 1 0 P a lri c i a 170 245 H old)!:>. S amut"i 187.204 lIodg l.!.. J ohn 1 70 lIur. Ri, hanl 110 HO,l!;3n. Alfrl d 110 I-Ioff. Holt-omb. Vincl'nl I-Iold"n, P a lrick 1 8 7 I-Iolland. H olland, Oiol1llt' III I l oll, ). Corli!:> 187 1 10111' ). D a \ id F H ollo\\a } 1 87 \-I"lm.'n, Bn'nda I. I l oll. Neil J r_ I l ull. Rol)!'rt III 1 loitJ.:M e i::.t cr, Jun e Ill. 235 l-Iuitl M e i.!.t('f, O 248, 252. 253 1 luitJ.:mci!:olt'r. SI"\I '11 1 87 HOIl1IJurg. 170 Simon 117 I l ong. 1\,loon ] 70 !-IOOptr. Ed"ard J III I I oupl r. L } n Ilt' 171 H opkin s Jim !-Iurtt 'r. R i c hard 1 87 I I u\ ib. L inda III I I {mard. JU)(,l' 18 7 H OlIan!. Tt'I",' IWt' 171 Kalhielll, 243 It' 1 87 H u,kaba}. 1-1 1 87. 205 I -Iuti:'()fl. Dana 1 7 1 D a \ id 1 87 I -hI!' h. J i III I 1 2 R o l )t'r l Jr 1 87 Huffman. M aria 1 7 1 69 Ilu gh",. J U ) 171 11 ugh" s. Jo C arul I i I. 2 3 5 251 H ughl ''' Ton}a Hunt. 187 lIulil. Kl'n 1]2 H urt. Karen H url. Linda 1 7 1 J-iu "n.). Manin 1 87 1 l u ... tnL Donald H Hu .. um_ Ed\\ard J. Lorraine 187 I I u ... um. 242 Ilu!Ihinj.!", William III HlIll'hi n "un. D a l id L lIull'il i n:-ull. ]71. k a la, EdM 1 187,240 lolli. Ric hard I n land. S u"an 113.239.248 I (\\ i n 113 J J aI'H ). J ohn Ja('k..... AII"1! 187 J a c h. Odl th 171 Ja. Jill1 205 Kimbcrt) 171. 235, 2 .1. 2 ,n. 252 Pl'rr } Jl'nninj.!", Robert j.-n",on. Hand} 188. 205 J"II1l'l'h 171. 236. 238 Korhnak, L
PAGE 268

Ie. Har old L L al' hman. Ricardo I i1 Ladd. NaIl(' ) Lad" ig. J ohn 172 La 1..1'. Kenne l h 116 L a .... S)I, i a 180 LaMal'::.lra. Glo r i a 180 Laura 1 72 Ll;\'iat':-.I ra. 118 Jat'qudinl' 1 ] 6. 68 Lamiwrl. C a rol 117. 68 L a mbog;lia. Ma} r a 116 i i a n 'dt'a 117 Lalwa::.tl'f. Fn drit'h ] 16 L andrum. 116 L a lli'. Rober! Jr. 117 Lan}!. Ridwnl 180. 205 L a n z a Tt"re:::ila 180 24 0 243. 254 L ap'off. Allan 180 L ap pi. Gail 172 L ar::wul nle. D a\ id 117 VillCl.:nl 180 L:Itorn : Alfr('d Jr. 172 Latorre. Jt ancltt 117 Latoan Y\t,tlc 1 80 L1\\ ) t 'r. D eborah 1 80 ton. Carol) n 1 7 2 Charle s Jr. 1 80 Ltal..n .. L,'BruIl. Ju lic 1 80 Ll'I Dehorah 172 Lt' I Frank Jr. 172 Lt'l'M'r. RU::isel1 172 L l'htula. ErI\\anl ] 80 Lt' on. Vic tM 180 Ll'!:>1.t 'r. Robl-rt 172 LL':,::-iaf'k. John ) ] 7 Lt Carol 1 7 2 1 .,,('1\ i::-. Mario 1 ] 7 Lt\\i:-. R on ald 180 Lt'\\ i:-. W a rrl'n 172 L l \\i::-. William Jr. 180 Lillard. Neal ] 1 7 Lim. A drie nn e 118 Lim. Anthon } 1 7 2. 247 Lin d P a tr i !'ia 172 L imltfl. Gigi 118 Lippinl'tltl. R uth 1 80 L i ull'. Lnrraillt '173 S uzann. 180. 229 L illo n Pq!!!) ] 7 2 Lilllll!:t o n Aiel' Lot 1..". P d t'r 1 7 2 Lo/!an. R o .... ia 180 7.64 Loh.:-t. Da\ irl 180 Loh::-e. D on 118 Lond}!l':-)..} Jdf 118. 236 L41pI'I.. Guilkrrno 118 50 L uptl.. 118 Lord. Nh-h in 1 8 0 2 05 L o\(' M ark 172 LtJlel. J nrja 119 LO\. l, K ) It-] 72 LOI Jed 180 LO\\t J alllt's 172 LO\\t. Jl'ffrq 180 LO\I(-r}. Gl'orge 180 L(I\\I'r ) Margarl't 119 Lo)d. Dona 118 Lutz. Gar } 119 L ) n('h. P atrie-i a 119. 243 M M a ilr). Bell 1 1 9 Mat D o n ald. Dl'bbie 172 Shl'rrie 1 21. 248 M aL'D olltwll. P aul 180 M ae-ia. R oiwr l o 172 172.62.63.1 56 M a cl a ren. P ati 1 1 9. 237. 248. 251. 253 M acLl'an. Mark 172 M aganini. Ann a 172 M ahler. Anne 1 72 Mah ler. Ell n i c e 180 M a h ont'}. GL:rald 172 M a k ihhin. Lis a 119 235. 237. 248 M alaI3:-il'. M a r T 172 Edl\ in 1 20 i\-lalin. Kathl'f} ne 19 .. 1.. 229. 244 245 i\'l anda r a ka. M irielle 120 M a n frl'di. Fr anz 1 20. 254 Mangra' ita A ida 172 Maple, Sher I II 180 M a pp. Jalllt' S 172 Maq.::ard M a r ; l\ i11a. M ark J 20 M a r a\ illa. Nan!'} 172 M a rk. John 1 80 iVlarnit 'll. J onna ] 72 i\1aroh1. D on ald 1 72 M a rohl. Rit' hard 119 M a r::-h all. Ann 172 Mart in. M a rtin .Julia 172.252 Mar tin. N t llion 189 Marlin. P aul ] 20. 20-1-i\brti n Rob i n 120 Mart in. T ina 120. 243. 247 M arli n e z Carmen 172 M arli l wz. Gladys 1 2 0 M artin e z Ju an 180 M a rtinez. Miguel 189 Mand. Billie 120 M a s o n. L ark 1 73. 61. 63 M a s o n Milzi 1 2 1 R t' n e(' 189 M a). Mi chael 189.205 M a}. Valerie 1 89 M a) 1.:13. J ohn 173 Bdt} 189 M eado\, s Jeff 1 22 236 J o hn 122 M e d i n gt'r. Je an 173 Mdan::ion Suzan n e 173 Mdant. Vicl nr 189 M ei4ndl'z. Car olina 1 22 ?\'Ielt:nde z Cr i s tina .I 73 IVielt-ndrl'z M ark 173 Melzi. Rangh ild 1 89. 240 M('nd l'. J ohn 189 M(nd('nhall. SUI.' ]25 Ml'nd l z. J o sc. f a 173 Ml'ndez. J o(' 1 22. 247. 248. 253 Mercia. Cathe rin e 173 M ('rcicr, Sarah ]89 M cr iwl'IhL:r. Gl'rald 173 M es n ard. D anny 1 73. 236. 251 KlTr} 173. 204 Mt ) t r. J o h a nn 189 M e ) n. Lillian ] 89. 225. 229. 245 Mic hl'l. Doug Mi chel. Ga) 189 156 Mier s Roi Miglll Z. Antonio 189 Mikt' z D ebo r ah 189.245 M ilam. R i t a 243 M i ller. J effre) 189 M iller. Mil1i(' 12 3 l\
PAGE 269

l\lcCunl Kimbl 'r1) 189 l\lcDanid. Arl hio Jr. 189. 205 M cCa nn. Patril 'ia 173 McCr ath. Pat rid, 189 MeGul r t). J a) 17 3 McLhaint.'. Jalllc:, 189. 204-l\lclhairw. K cnnt.'l h 121. 204. 50 l\IcK l'n na. M c Kinn o n. Michad 173 M cLaughlin. Barr ) 189 M c L t'od. Rdw( Ta 122 MtNa hb. R ichar d 122. 204 M e l amara. J alill's 1 22. 79 l\1< Pl'ake. O a\ id 189 l\IcShan('. Barbara 1 73 N Nachio. CU) I ... abd 189 Na\arro. Rob e rto 125 Nehring. Jani ce J 73. 237 NdHing Philip 125 Nelson. D ebra 173 Nelson. Dor cas 189 Nesbitt. 17 3 Ne\\ l on. Karen 126.50 Nl\\ton. Craig 189 Nt.'\\lon. Curtis 189 Ne\\lon. C r egor) 189 Nt'\\ Ion. Jan('1 126 Barb ara 189 Nichols. J ohn 173 Ni!:.\\andtr. :\I)ra 174 \'1;'il1iarn 126 Nurman Kim J 74 Clt'nn 189 Bob 126. 50. 204 Xo\ ak. Kalhl('cn Nunl'/.. 126.236 NH!ard. J and 174. 63. 6 1 228 J"d) 174.48. 228 o Obaltlia. 248 OBrien. Cart't'll 1 74. 245 OBrien. K,tlherirll' 190 OBri{'n. Kalhll'cn 126 OBrien. Ki\"i 126 OBriln. \kbnit, 190. 245 Oclwitn'{'. Ot'bra 190 Ochoa. Eli/.alwlh OConnor. "t. in 190 OConnor. 236 OCUIO. Anna 190 OOonrwll. l\1ar } 17 ODonneil. RUh!:>dl 195 OCllel. Laur a 126 Ogbb). Jo se 190 Ohman, Arl elle 190 Ohman. Bonnic 61. 63. 245 Ola)\ar. Alicia 2'-l8 Oli,". A. 253 Ollar. I ngrid Olscn. Doroth) Olsen. Keith 190 ONl'al. Aliec 226 O'N.'ill. Annellil'st' 190 ONeill. Mic hael 50 ONeill. Olga ONeill. Ste\ en 190 Miehat'1190 Doroth ) 174 O:::.anto\\:-:ki. Jand 60 O:::.uorne. Da\id 190 Ostro\\ski. Diane OSlro\\ski. Elaine OSulli\an. Paul ]90 Os\\ald. Lind a 128. 241 O\H'ns. J ea nn c lI( 128. 58. 243 Owens. Sharon] 90. 225. 58 O\\[e. Dan 190 Owrc. J ca nnil' 128 Oyarwn. Belen 190. 240 Ohl'll s h ain. Edisell Jr. 190.205 I' Padilla. Frank 190. 205 Padilla. Beck i 128. 248 P age. Alexi, 174. 235. 2cJ. k 245. 252 Paigl'. R ober t Jr. 174 Pang. K athcrine (Linda) 174 190 P a rker. J ohn 19 k 205 Parb. P aul 174 Parth enais. Alief' 128. 61. 63. 50 S tl'\t' 190 Aleida 190 Patd,..tt. Gai l 174. 224 59 Pat c hett. StC\(' 1 28. Cathlrine 190 Path'rson. Diana 128 Pallon. Richard 190 Pa)ne, J o hn Plaeock. Stal') 129. 2 1-8 Pt'afl 'l'. M ar} 129 2+4-Pl' t'kman. Kim 129 Pt' cknl'. JarwlIl' 174 P ('ddrick. John 174 P{'dn"'('n. Denni!:o 174, 235 P('f(hw. Chrit-.lina 129 P t' nlut'. R ichar d 17-1. Pt 'rl'Z. Elena 174. 253 PCfl'Z. Fdicia 190 Ptf{'z. Lopez Christina 174 Su"an 251 Maq 174 Pfifl 'r. El!:oa P ickel. Charle5 ]90 Pich'l. Karen 174. 241 P iedro. Aurdio Piedra. M argarita 174 P ied r o. Pit:dr a 190 Pined a. Ed"ard 190 Pin(. tlrlett) 174 .252.254.244 Pinrom. Piper. H eidi 174 Platt. Allan 190. 205 Plu cker, Dl'bra 174 Pol etti. Ro>e 174 244 Polit ano. M arlha 190 Pon ct'. Lupi la P ope. Obre) 190. 205 P ort('r Dt:horah 190 P orlcr. Lind a 190 P orter. St('\('n 174 Poulin. Mark 194 P o\ \('r s, Tf'rr ellce P re:'son. Janine 174 Pre :-ton. Theodore 17 4 Pre:::.trid gc. Teilla 190 Pricc. Alan 130 Prict,. Arlene 174 Prj er. J 242 Pr)or. Doug 190 Pr)or. K aren 174 Pugh. Jane 175 Pur('dl. B('n 190 P )t'r. Dl'niH' 190 p)C'r. Loui:::.c 130 Q Jo sc 175 Qn Ron 175 Quintana. K erry 190 Quintero. I rma 130 Quintero. Rub ) 190 Quintero William Jr. 190 Ro\anna 175 R Rarnt'). Linda 229. 245 Ramthun. Karla 175 H am thun. Kurt 191. 245 R ankin. Da\ id 175 Rankin Diana 130 Gloria 191 Ratliff. William 191 Ra). Virgil 130. 175 Ra)( Samuel Jr. 175 Ra)l1loml. Ana 191 Ra) nor. Mark Razabon. D. 242 Redendorf. Gail 132 RrdlH"ad. earlo. 1 30 Rccd. D(' ana 1 75 Winona 130 Reih art. B ets) 130. 237. 251 Reih rt. P a t,) 131. 239. 251 Reinhardt. L ) nrH' 132 Reil/.. P, ter 175 R ei/.rnan. Soo nie 175 Rendon R oberl 175 Renz, John 175 R en/.. Olida 191 Resa. Oebra 19J RCh nikoff. i'liaria 191 Ronald Jr 175 RestoCarrion. Edgar Re .. tro. Ed\\ard Re). Armando 191 Rq. Renc 175 P atricia 191 R c) e, R o) 131 Bruc\.: 191 R e)llOl d5. Mark 191 Hhebl 'rg. Antonio 195 HhodC'!:>. J ulie 191 Rich a rdb, Joanne 1 75 R ichardson. Donni e 191 \eI)n 175.241 Richmond. Spencer 191 Ricll\\ ine. 1 is Riddk. Do) lc 191 Rid g( Jt'rOl1ll' 191 Ridg\.'. Rd)ccca 175. 226 Rifkog('1. Erlinda 191 175,226.228.242. 22 1 Rio,. H odger 191. 205 Riplt.'}. D\\ight 131 Ril'lt'). M arlin 175. 235 HipJ..). R obin 1 9 1 Eric 175 RiH ra, Cathlecn 17 5 RiH r a. Francis( o 175 RiH ra. Gracf' 191 R iH'ra, J aim(' 175 R i\tra. Luz 175 R i\t ra. Maria 191 R iH ra. Martha 191 RiH ra. Paula 191 Hi\t'ra, \ 'ic\..) 131 RiH'ra. Raul ) 75 Llo)d 131 Patricia 132 265

PAGE 270

R obe rbon. No rm a n 1 3 ] R obin. Larr) 191. 205 Fran\.. ] 91. 205 R obi n so n. Lero) 1 9 k 2 0 5 R o bin::.on. Sh e r ef' 1 9 1 R obiso n. Fernando 175. 235 Robison. M a ria ] 9] R odd) M i c ha e l 1 9 1 R od e Joanne 1 32 Grego r) R odgers. P a u l 131 R odriguez. Au!oolri a 1 7 5, 2 54 Rodriguez Grorge ] 94 Rodri g u e z. J a n1(':;' ] 3 ] R odrigu ez J o seph] 75 R od r iguez. Ric h a r d 175 R odri g u ez Rosa 191 R o e Corina 1 9 ] R o e P au l a 132. 59. 61. 63 R oge r V a n e ss a ] 9 1 R oge r s R ent.c ] 9 ] R oo l. J oh n 1 9 1 R o p er. Sle\ e n 1 75 R ou n t r e Ca rm en ] 32 R o s a. Lia n a 1 76 228 R o s a M ag d a ] 32 R o s e. Mich ael ] 32 R o s ee n Rohi n 176 R o s h o lt. S t e ph e n 1 7 6 R o s h o lt S u s a n 133. 23 9 244, 248 R O lh R off). Willi a m 191 R ou nl rc Ca rm e n 1 32 R uble e A nn 1 75. 226 R ud es heim. Chri s ] 33. 245 Ruiz Hope 1 33. 24 1 R uiz Javier 176. 204 R uiz. Xiom a r a 1 76. 253. 254 Rupp. J o h n 176 Ru s h i n g. D e nni s 133 R us h ing. K enne th ] 9 ] Ru s h ing J o sq,h ] 94 R u ssel. S t even 191 Ru ssel. D o n ald ] Ru t a n G e n e 1 9 1 R U l h. C h arle s 1 76 R U l h e M ark 1 33 R U l le d g e R eube n 176. 2 5 1 R } a n M a rn a ] 33 R ) bi c ki. Elizabet h 1 33 R } bicki. M arga r e t 1 76 R ) bic\..i. J a mc!oo 1 9 1 5 Saarinen Laurit 1 33 Saarinen L ) lln ] 92 Saenz. Ka r e n 1 7 6 51. John. J a me, 1 35 Salterio. Ro!oo(' ] 76 266 Salt z ma n Jon ] 34. 68. 254 Saltz man. L) nn e 192. 239. Sanche z. Rosita Sanch i z. An a 134.240.252.253. 2 5 4 Sa nder::.. K arla Sa ntacru z Fra nk Sa nta c ruz R i c k 1 34 S a nti a g o A If r edo Santiago. Daniel Santiago. M aria ] 7 6 Sa r ge n t J e nn ife r 1 7 6 Sa ss o C l ifto n 1 76 Sa tt o rf ield. R o n a l d Sa und e r s No rm a Sa h }c r. S h eila 1 3 4 Sa)'re. D a ni e l 176.235.247.254 Sa } r e o Robert J r Scarbor o. Tre n to n S c a rb o r o. La" r e n c e Sc h aef e r. M ark] 9 2 S c h aefer. P a ul a 1 76 Sc h a u be r L u i s ] 76 Sc h a ub e r Sonn) ] 34 Sc h e m c rh o rn. Gco r can n 19 2 Sc hcmerh o rn. Mich elle 134. 60 243 Sc h e r e r. Ca t h e rin e ] 75 Sc h e r e r G eo r ge 1 9 2 Sc hm id. J o n i 1 75. 2 45 Sc hm i dt. Na nC) ] 75 Sc hnepel. Dia nn a 1 75 Sc hn oe r r M ark 1 34. 5 0 S d lOenlehcr. Gi s el le l75 S c h ra d e r Eleanor S chreppe l. Rit a 1 35 S c hrotder. 1 35 Schroe t e r. T i n a 175 Scoggin. Eli, .. bel h 192.244.25-1-Sco tt C hri s t o ph e r 175 S c ot l. P a m ela 176. 48 SCOII. T ro) 192 S cribn e r. W a nd a Seag l e. Larr} Seag l e. S t a n Se.I). D S(,a l ) K a therin e 1 9 2 Scars. Rich a r d ] 35 S eele). G l e nn 176. 1 56. 204 Seele). R oge r 1 35 Segura. M oi s e::. 1 92 Se juli c h. M i c h ael 1 35 Selle,. Carlo s 1 3 6 Senk M a r ) Elle n 176 Se rhi a J oh n n) Serec j t', Jan Se r g e r St c \ 'en Serra n o. D e bora 1 7 6 Serrano. Fran k 1 36. 23 6 252 Se rr a n o. Gil Jr. 1 7 6 Se rr a n o. L1ura ] 92 Se r ra n o. P e tt'r 19 2 S h affer. R o b n t S h a nk s Cind } S h Eli zabel h 176 23 7 2 53 S h e lto n B e rt 1 92. 2 52 S h elto n L eila 1 76. 68 23 9 2 35. 24 7 252 S h e ph ard. J ohn 1 76 S h ( rlll a n J o hn 1 7 6 S hiPI). Martin S hield,. M e lh a ] 3 6 S hirle). D o n ald 1 3 6. 23 6 S hirl l '). M a r iehl 1 76 hra d e r. G ail S h r a dtr E l ea nor 176 S i g l e. ] 7 7 Sig llr Mari o n 177 S i l c n Olga Siha. Lu c i o Si mm on s R i c k 1 3 6 M ) riam ] 77. 2 39 R o b e r t J r 1 3 6 S imn ac h e r Nina ] 7 7 Simon. Eric] 9 2 S i gri d 192. 2 40 Sims o n J o hn 1 3 6. 237. 24 3 S i nclai r T o m S i s a r i o S u s a n n e 1 92 S k i ppt:r D o nn a 1 36. 24 8 S l o n i n a. J i m ] 3 7 S l over. Na nC) 177. 2 37.245 S I)e. J a m e s 1 3 7 S m all. Fra n kli n 1 37 S m alling W i n n i e 19 2 S m elle) Carla 19 4 Srni n a c h er. N in a S m it h Audre) 1 7 7 S mith c B e atri c e 1 7 7 2 24. 24-8. 253 S m i th Ca ndit"'c 177. 2 43 2 4 ] S m i th Carl 177 S m i th D avid 1 37 S m i t h. Edw a rd ] 92 S mit h F ay 1 92 S m i t h flolI) 177 S m i th. K a th f) n 1 9 2 S mith K ell) ]77 Smit h. K e r f) 177 S mith M ag d a l e n a 177 Smit h Mich ael 1 9 4 Smi th Nic k ] 3 7 S mith. P a t 1 92 S mith S teuh e n 192 S n",cic). G l e nd a 192 2 25. 2 3 9 2 4+ 2 45 S n y dt."r Eu gc n e So lar R i chard 1 92 Sola r R uth ] 37 So l i s Alfr ( d S o l e ra. J o s e ] 92 So rian o. J a n e t 1 9 2 Soria n o. J av i e r 1 92 So t o. Mil e nia ] 77. 245 Soukup. D e bbi e 1 7 7 SOllsa. L orrain e ] 3 7 So u t h erla nd Ca nd ) SOH ') M a r ) 177 S p a rlin g. Mic h ael ] 92 Spin n {). C) nthi a 192 Spi rol'. Na n n ] 7 7 48 S pi,,{). J o s e p h 177 S p iv('). T h o ma s 1 92 S p o hn R a nd ) ] 3 7 Spra dl i n. R c in i ta S pril1tz. M ark ] 92 Squibb. Ca l h ) 1 92 Squibb. S u s a n 1 7 7 S l a hi. Br e nd ) 243 S l a hi. Marsh a 1 92 S t an\..O\ ie. Predrag S t anle). T e r f) 68 Sla pie s Clara 1 92. 240 254 S tark M a r } SI. C l a ir. Tho m as ] 7 7 Sh"ckl} Dt:bra Stc e k l). S h a r o n 1 92 t c mple. U r s ul a 1 92. 239 S t e ph e n s Lar r } 1 7 7 S ll"rlin g. Ann 177 S tt.\l n s Gre g o r ) 1 92 St('\cns Rh o nd a Gaf) S I ('\ e n so n b ; a bel S tt \l'll5o n Sue St t \\a rl. E lizab et h 192. 245 Tho m as S till s o n T e r esa ] 7 7 St in s o n Grei g 177 S t i n s o n K ci th ] 77 SI. J o hn J a m e s S to c k C ind ) 24 5 S tolr o Dian a ] 7 7 S t o lt!'. Brl' nd a 19 2 S t o n e M a r ) ] 3 9 S i outenboroug h J a n e t ] 7 7 S lr i ( k land. S hirl ey 1 39 Stri d, r James 1 3 9. 248 C) nt hia Stro ud. 1 3 9 S umpti o n R i c h a rd 1 3 9. 248. 252 S\\t a r c n gin. D ea nn a S\\ca r i n gcn. P a u l 1 9 3 205 S\\e,, n c) H e idi 1 39.236.248 5) k(', S u e 1 3 9 Sza n } i 1'a n)3 1 9 3 T Tail D alli s 1 93

PAGE 271

Tanaka. Ra} lIlond 193 T al)ia. juan 177. 2-l-0 JOl:-l'ph ]9+ Tapp. Robert 1 39 T a rr. Slit' 193 Arardil:-]95 T a t man Mirhad J 77 Tatom. C h a rl(':!o 1 95 T a\\(':,. Nanq T a) lor. K a th ) 1-l0 T ('a l Thad Tdlt-r. Da\id ] 56 T c rrd1. K{'\in li8 Tcs:,1er. C) nthia Thomas D ehbie 1 35 Thomas. Suclkn T OIl}a ]94 Anna ]93 Thompson. Anne 140 D ebra 178. 245 Thompl:oon. K a r e n 140 248 140 Thompson. Roland Thompl:oon. Samuel 1 i8 Thompl:ooll. Sa nd ) 19 3 S lt'\ell Tho rnton. Ge r ald 178 Threlkeld. Dadd 1 40 Ti lle). Robert 1 4 0 Tipton. B ec k ) 193. 224. 245 Ti p t on. Janie I 'W. 61. 6 3 248 T oc ht e rrn an. Gar} 178. 204-Sandra 1 7 8 61. 6 3 TOIllI)l>in. R o \\nc) 19 3 Toothman. Joan 178 Torr e:.. Carlos 19 3 Torrel>. Roberto ] 78 TouC(,t, Nilda 19 3 To\ar. Dian e ] i8 T O\cr. Glo ria Trahan. P aul 1 i8 T r e a{h\ a). Debbie ] 9 3 T rickf') Michael 19 4 Trim. P atri{'ia ]40. 243. 244 Trimble. L inda 68. 235. 248 Trimbl('. NanC) 178,237,251 Troc h t'. Carm en 193 Troellt'. R au l 178 TrOIl(r. Chris T r ottt' r. Mar) 193 Truett. GU) 19 3 Trutlt. Tru:\.ton Char1e:!o 178 Turmt'r. Kare n 193 Turnt r. M a r cia] 78 Turue r P au l 236 T urnt'r. Robert 178 T)paldo s M a r iel.'ma ]93 u Undl'f\ \oOfI. j oan 1 93 Urb a n. 193 U Col l ('cn 19 3 U ria:-. R icharrl v Val(k,. Sonia 19 3 Valellt Geor!!;l' 1 i8 Valent, William 193 Valcro. Adela] 78 Vallt'. Eugene 178 Valle. P at 142. 79. 248 V annas Vango ] 42. 238. 254 V a n E\ era. S h a r o n 178 Van Kirk. Linda ]93 V a n O\eren. Chris 142 Var gas. J orge 193 V(ga. ] 93 Vernon. Le\orita 193 Vick. jam('!:. 178 Villaloho s. Ric k 1 78. 204 Vill a l obos, Robert] 93 Villanu('\a. Gloria 193. 242 Vird e n. C} nt hia 178 Vogel. M arie n e 178 W W addd1. Drc\\ ] 94 W adJd1. M ic h a el 142 W ag n e r. Lind a 178. 242 Wa go ner. D e rri c k 193. 205 W ainio. j ohn ]42 Walker. Cla rence 19 3 Walker. H ern) ] 93 WalJ..c r. Hope Walker Kath) 142. 235 Walker. L inda 178 \1i' al kt : r. LOlli!:.e 1 95 W a lker. Nanq ]93 Walker. Ril a 193 W a lkt'r. H o b W a lk, r Theo d o r e ]93 W alk(r. Willi a m 178 Wall e r. Charles ]78 Curti s 142 W a rden. Gilda 193.245.251 W arner. P amela 19 3 Warner. Roberl ] 78 \':' a rner. Thc rba 19 3 W arre n. Bru ('e 143 W arn_ n. Chris ]93 Warrt' n. JeanC llt' 19 3 W a rtun Georgc ) 93 Was:-htrg. Donn a ThercH' 143 Charit'!' ]94. 25] Watkin .... Fn clcri( k 143 Wahun. Greg!!; ]43. 2Q..l. Dt.n iH' Wd>]" Danid ] 78 \1i'('bh. Da\ ill 178 ebb. J ean n i(' W,bb. S I", i l a J9 L 225. 239. 244. 245 Richard 1 43 We e d She'll 178. 243. 245 Wt't'b. 178 W('idell cdt' r-. An d rea s 1 94 'V tij. Add } Kathlecn 178 Wendl. Deborah ] 78 M arga r e t Wt n zt'1. Dou!!;las 143. 243. 252 W(5 1). Mirhat"le 1 43. 247 W t'st. 178. 253 We, .. P aul 143. 248 Wharton. L inda ] 78 Wlwt ler. Janel Wh i tl An i t a Wh ite. D on 179 Whilt' E\eI)1l 194 Wh i lt'. H owar d Whitt j anlt' s Whitt K e nn e th 19 5 Whit e. Mir-hacl 194. 205 Wh ilt'. Neale 143 Wh ilt:. Whilt.,. Tcn'sa ] 79 Whit f'head. Bob 14+ Whitl1e). Marcia 143 Whillak er. D a id 179 Whillaker. Gar) 143 Wiall. D a\ id 179 Wic hmann. Williams] 79 Neita 194 W i lb er. Christi r w W ilburn. Anthon) ] 79 Wilhurn j oni 194 Willwllll. M a r ) 179 Wilkin s on. R obi n 194 Will. H ele n W ill!'. 205 Williams, B 251 C larence William s. C laudia ]43 Williams. Dan }a 194W illia llll:-. D e nibc 194 W illiams. Ed\\in 195 W illiams. Ernl'!oolo 179 William s. L ) nn ]94 William!:!. ROba ] 79 Tra \ is ]94 Williams. W i nton 194 Willi!'!, Cha ri, ... 1 43. 2 W j.:1I11I ... 19 5 Willi,. 14 3 W illi .... Su"an Wilman. John Jarue ... Bruct' W i l bon. Cath} Will:oon Wils on. Marl.. ] 79. 20 .... M ark Wil son. H olJt'rta W ilson. Hodnq ]94 Wilbon. William W isl..o\\'-I..i. Dane] 94 Wis ko\H ,l..i. Lanc{' Wolf. Ph ilp 179. 204 Wood. Donna Wood. Elaint W ood 235. 238. 248 Woodruff. Largo 179 Woodt-o Frt d t'rirk Worle). John 60. 237. 248 Wrig.ht. B l'Ih Wri!!;hl. Glenl1 Wri!!hl. M a n in Wright Bulh y Yardieh P a tricia 1 94 Yau c h7ek. Elizabeth 50. 51. 69. 246 Y a u ehurzt,l... H oxallllt' 194 G lad), 179 Keith 195 19-1. 238 Yo::-1. T ed Young. B rian J94-1 i9. Young Irt'n,' 235. 240. 252 z R a ul Z Cl1lites. Lt:,lie 194 Zenger. M ar) ] i9 Zt' rbin ati. P ao l a 179. 245 Ztrr. Jal1lt':-Zt'rr. Laurit' 19 .... Zimmerman. Audil' 204 Zimmerman. Bill ) Zolic!... P eter] 79 Zorn. Eri( Zorn. L",lie 239. 241. 242 Zorn(-':,. Holwrt Zul..o\\ s ki. D ,ni(/ 267

PAGE 272

B ALBQ A HIGH SCHQ

PAGE 273

( I -, .",",,, -

PAGE 274

",. oF ...... ..... .. ... --I I - -----------1 "/

PAGE 275

Smile and the ""hole ,,"o rld s mile s", ith y ou Th e co ac h says I n eve r l i s t en so ... Mr. D a\ 'id Speir. a ss i s t:!nl s upe r i n t ende nt. U S. S ecom l ary Srhoo l s ronler.;, with Stude nt A ssoc i a tion from Cana l lolli' 271

PAGE 276

2 72