Zonian

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
Zonian
Physical Description:
Serial
Language:
English
Publisher:
St. Petersburg Printing Co.
Place of Publication:
St. Petersburg, FL
Publication Date:

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Yearbook
Genre:
serial   ( sobekcm )

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
University of Florida
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID:
UF00093678:00056


This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text



















.rA


~ :"i


II


. .


,-i44.
," I 1gg


-^ '


, 1t



t r,
r- c


.r

''


r























































































































1I




MAY/ -/o
MAY 8


















Digitized by the Internet Archive
in 2010 with funding from
University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries












http://www.archive.org/details/zonian1971 balb




.. .. .-
,~.. ., .





.. .
..',. '" ,~ ip ] i.- : .. . : ,,.



''I.



Vm
5%





rr / 4A
," '. . .' ,. j '- ; , . .

"- . . ''' . -, . .
. .. .. ". ., ;' ., -. .. : .. j ., .. . .'.. ;. ,, ,. ..... .- : ,, ...
'" '. '" "" ' '." " "' ' '" ' '' '- "':: '" '" ' '
. . ., .. .' ~ -' ', ', -. .. L . .
.~: , . .. ; .
.. ,.. . . ,..,: :.r.. -. . , . ., .
,' . . . . . . ,. . . . ,. . , , . .. .
. .. ,::.: ,,,,, , ,' ... :,,. =. -'~. .oi ; .. ... . -
E ~. :; .

,: "'. : . : . . . ' .
. '. ; . ''" . . ..I '' ,

.. e " .' '. .
,. .,' " ',' , ,. '-- -,,r, " -: ." ,.

, ... .. ., Y -_ .
. ...~. '., , i '. .
.. . . ,%. . i-j .. .. .
,. . ... .r . . . .. .
:. .. .., . . ; ,,.... .. ,. .
?i, ... '. / ,: .



."I . ?. ... .",,, i ... .,- , ,:,, : ....,
... ,. . , ' .. : .- .
; .' ' . , . : . '



': . . .. ..,, r ,' -" f '. .



.;. ,- .: .- .. r ,. : , . . ., .. . .;
: ; . . 1,,..... . . J ,. : ". -
.. . .. ,
'o. .. .. .- .-. / .











,; ." . . ,, . r . . ,
"' 'm ; '": .- ,,! .. .. -


Cover by
Mark Simson


Published by the BHS
Journalism Department
Balboa, Canal Zone







Administration and Faculty
Activities
Classes
Seniors
Juniors
Sophomores
Sports
Girls' Sports
Boys' Sports
Organizations
Advertisements
Index


14
',! ;


.I :b~


210
232
266
276


I

























M : .: .. .. .:: .. .
. ., : .i ~ : . : .. :. .: ..: ::
.... . .. .. .
.... :: : ."" .. ; :spi", ."!.ai;' ;" .." :.
A t.. ..( .. fl : ... .:: .,... ,.
aig
low ....
1.. 07!
.'" : : . ....4 .. . : ... . . ,: .. .






S.. ..... ..
i'






-: i N. A
T.,i:. -H.. .,. -.Ow't: ..." An...:.


1: : :
... :. : . :. :: ... r. I .,.
e : : d"''` .".':;t :"."":" "."
:' .: :'.E'..;: '. : "' :"..

.. . .. .. ,.
.:. .... ". :AICY. ",,:... -?.,'?.:; : ::' :. .
!Z ,,,:: :,~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~~~~' ,':,,,, :...;,"+ :,,,.,. ,, : ,,,
: ,. .. ," ...... "" ":. o ,. ''.' , ,,. .. *,.:<:' .. '.
:: :,, ,, ...,, .. o ,- :"..: : ,
,.: :.. ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~~' ...... ,..: .. ... ., :
:.:. .: :.' ." .' .. .. o : .. 7.f : : . ":
i.~~~~~ : .:.:,..







Everything Is Beautiful





.' .
fiate^ IK.


A'
m-
. _- .- s






In Its Own Way


--I~

/dl


t r-y


-w -/.--


.,e




Like a Blooming Flower


s~pi





Or Like a Rainy Day


: t:: ** ' "'
,, ., .y ... -
,:~... .. ... .. .- ..-..,,
hil



,.. .. ...rc .. - o.- ..
:. r .. .."- .. o*. c- { .' .--. -.:.-.- .- .


~Q. P
ki~::t ~. ~


- orIIIw




Everybody's Beautiful




In His Own Way









1 T IF
Plb-w




I


i '


k I3 d l




Open Your Mind



^, 'v 't *SKW >


I r4,


LI


4 4I





And Grasp What Life Has to Say


T ("17W'
.I W

Vt











p

l +
P 1j
BW' \<^


* i" .


I._ L


7/ I)rA


-I
.4,


9LA


'^


i 19


La- F j
te-A-:


--~-


%. I


t- cnrifinr


k 4IO
'160










In Appreciation


62/r-R ;2'"










ADMINISTRATION
ADMINISTRATION
FACULTY
FACULTY
FACULTY
FACULTY
FACULTY






ADMINISTRATION
FACULTY
ADMINISTRATION







FACULTY
FACULTY
FACULTY
FACULTY
FACULTY
ADMINISTRATION
ADMINISTRATION




"A Cultivated Mind Is the Guardian

Genius of Democracy" Mirabeau B. Lamar


MR. FRANK A. CASTLES
Superintendent of Schools


DR. CHARLES LATIMER
Deputy Superintendent of Schools


MR. DAVID SPEIR
Assistant Superintendent, Secondary
Schools


-4l
(" ~J


MR. ROSS ANDERSON
Supervisor, Physical Education and
Athletics U.S. Schools


I


DR. KENNETH LAKE
Director of Curriculum


MR. JAMES COOK
Supervisor of Instruction U.S. Sec-
ondary Schools


/S


MR. GEORGE WILLINGHAM
16 Supervisor of Instruction U.S. Secondary
Schools


MR. STEWART BROWN
Supervisor, Swimming Pools and Safety


MR. ROBERT DAHLSTROM
Supen icsr. Educ:aional Dala Proce-sing









Principal
MR. CLYDE A. WILLMAN


Assistant Principal

MR. JOHN C. KNICK


I





Office Activity


Miss Exda Luque


Mrs. Betty Le Grand


Mrs. Priscilla Lane


d~d14f


I ~ r


% -L
^ :-(
^^II liii


Mrs. Juana E. de Mitil


Miss Edna Jackson


hw~~


ohm'





















/


J r
*. '
*.- -* .A w a


MISS GRACE RIDER
Librarian


MRS. LUCIA RAMIREZ
Librarian


and



C


MISS ALICIA CHONG
Clinic Secretary


MRS. J. R. BRULAND
School Nurse






Counselors


MRS. ALICE LATIMER
Counselor


MR. ARTHUR J. MARONEY
Counselor


MR. GIFFORD WILDE
Attendance Counselor


MR. DONALD OSMUN
Counselor


MR. EUGENE BONDURANT
Counselor


MISS DONNA STUEBE
Counselor





School Custodians


Front row (L-R): Elloitt Forde, Manuel Galastica, Zapora Anderson, Amy Leavy. Middle row (L-R): Rodolph Hunt, Andres Acosta,
Jorge Ramos, Pedro Garibaldo. Top row (L-R): Bester Burke, Oliver Mall, Esteban Jimenez, Pedro Betancourt.



Custodians of B.H.S.
Help to Keep Our School
Beautiful


































.#1.


IJ3iss Jfazef Ia17aewtvs


According to the dictionary, to retire means to withdraw
from circulation. When we think of the years that Miss
Matthews has spent as a member of the Canal Zone
Schools System and especially at Balboa High School, we
who know her well realize for a fact that this will not be
true!




To be in circulation is a part of her life at school, at
home, at church, in the community, or wherever she might
be. She is a most kind hearted person who will do anmlthirg
that she possibly can for anyone.


As we say farewell to a very familiar face at Balboa High
School, we at the school know that she will be missed but
certainly not forgotten. The best to you in the new life that
lies ahead.































--Zr. Garrof ,1;n person
<***:."W.I .6i: *AMNWS&3::a^,


In every community man has needed someone to use his
skill and tools to create this and repair that. The Roman
Gods called this man Vulcan. Some societies have called
him an artisan or a craftsman, but at Balboa High School
we call him Mr. Anderson.




How many Christmas decorations, sets for plays, crutches
for a special student, and other projects too numerous to
mention have been cheerfully made by him or under his
watchful eye while he taught his skill to large groups of stu-
dents?




As Mr. Anderson departs for his new and different experi-
ence in the world of "retirement," we say, "So long -
your absence will be felt in many ways."











English






Department


MR. FRANK BASINGER
EAST CENTRAL STATE COLLEGE
M.Ed.
English
Debate Club
Drama Club


MRS. LAURA GIBNEY
MICHIGAN STATE UNIV.
M.A.
English


MRS. JANE GRUVER
UNIV. OF ARIZONA
M.A.
Drama, Speech, English
Drama Club
Thespians
Speech Festival


MR. FRED BROWN
UNIV. OF NEW MEXICO
M.A.
English
Parrakeet


MISS MARY FRANCES PLAIA
FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIV.
M.Ed.
English
FTA



























MISS SYDNEY TOWNSEND
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN
MS
English III
Isthmian Inklings


MR. ROBERT WINTERS
TEMPLE UNIVERSITY
M.Ed.
English III & IV


MR. CHARLES WALL
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS
MA
English IV


MR. GEORGE BACA
UNIVERSITY OF NEW M E ICO
MA
English II
Humanities Club


MR. ROBERT AMES
UNIVERSITY OF M1 I N il-.lTA
MA
English IV


- ----- .t "4










-4


MR. LEONARD TALBURT
STEPHEN F. AUSTIN UNIVERSITY
MA
Journalism, English III
Zonian


MRS. WINIFRED A. DEAVER
MA SAN FRANCISCO STATE
UNIV.
Special Education
Cheerleaders


I I
MR. EDWARD McFARLAND
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
M.Ed.
Reading
Ticket Committee


MRS. CAROLYN BARTON
MA INDIANA UNIVERSITY
English


MRS. CONSTANCE KRESS
EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSI-
TY


I


, j *


/
MISS HAZEL MATTHEWS
PEABODY COLLEGE
MA
English II


fj At
.4r































MR. WILLIAM BRAISTED
MA EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIV.
Machine Shop; Drafting
Tennis Coach Shop



MR. J. KELLER HEARD
M.Ed. TEXAS A & M Univ.
Drafting
Yearbook Asst.


MR. TOM J. LEAVY
MA EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIV.
Industrial Arts
S.A. Treasurer


MR. C. F. ANDERSON
MS KANSAS STATE TEACHER COLLEGE
Industrial Arts
Woodworking Set Construction for Plays




Foreign Language


MR. CARLOS A. VAZ, JR.
UNIV. OF DE\\ ER
M.Ed. Spanish I & II & IV


MRS. BEATRIZ E. DIAZ
STATE UNIV. OF IOWA
MA Spanish III & IV-S
Spanish Honor Society


MRS. LIGIA E. de ARMAS
MICHIGAN STATE UNIV.
MA Spanish III & III-S
Showcase Club


<44. i


MR. JOSE A. RAMIREZ
UNIV. OF SOUTHERN CALIFOR II \
MA Spanish I & II


"~;-;Iv


~I


00

























MRS. ELVIRA ELENA GUARDIA
de O'CALLAGHAN
COLL'MBIA UNIV.
MA Spanish II


DR. MARCELA C. de DIAZ
UNIV. OF MADRID
Ph.D. Spanish III & IV & V
Spanish Club


MRS. CONNIE CAPPON
EASTERN MICH IG AN UNIV.
MA Spanish II & III


MRS. SHIRLEY HASELDEN
UNIV. OF FLORIDA
MA French I & II & III
French Club NHS


/ A








Math

Department


MR. SAMUEL OCGNIBE NE
UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI
M.Ed.
Algebra I & II
Sophomore Class Sponsor


MR. LARRY MILAM
CENTRAL STATE
OKLAHOMA
M.Ed.
Algebra II & Algebra I-B


MR. JAMES T. AMES
NORTHEASTERN STATE COLLEGE,
OKLAHOMA
M.A.T.
Algebra I & Geometry


IANF. OlAiL 3niHLLL I
STANFORD L N\I l % EITV


MRS. CAROLYN REED
ALISTIN PEAY STATE U.
M.A.
Algebra II


30 Al'l1rp i II, Introduction to A nhli-.
Calculus


COLLEGE
























MR. DICK COLLVER
COLORADO STATE COLLEGE
MA
Algebra & Geometry
Photo Club


MISS JO ANN CARR
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA
MA
Geometry, Algebra I


Geometry
Mu Alpha Theta & Math Club


MR. LESTER HLITCHINSON
ARIZONA STATE UiNIV ERSIT'
M.Ed.
Geometry, Introduction to .-i-
Computer Programming




Science Department

I" a" .. .. 0.


MR. PAUL GOUDIE
MS OKLAHOMA UNIVERSITY
Biology, IPS
NHSBHS


MR. JOSEPH L. BARRY
MS FLORIDA STATE UNIV.
Chemistry
Student Association Advisor


MRS. L'DORA TAYLOR (not pictured)
M.Ed. SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIV.
Biology
Science Club
MR. FLOYD HOLLAND
MA CENTRAL MICHIGAN UNIV.
Physics, IPS
Photography Club


MR. THOMAS COOK
MA MARSHALL UNIVERSITY
Chemistry


L .




















MRS. KATHARINE ADAMS
MS OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
Biology, Physiology
FNA


MR. FRANCIS MARTIN
M.Ed. UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN
MISSISSIPPI
Biology, Physical Science Survey
FTA


MR. WILLIAM HANSHAW
MS UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA
Chemistry, Biology


MR. JOHN A. BANASICK
MA WEST VIRGINIA UNIV.
Biology
Ecology Club


Olp


i' i


r'vt












DR. EVERETT HOLMGRAIN
UNIV. OF NEBRASKA
U.S. History
World History


MR. RODOLPHO VIDAURRI
MA
UNIV. OF OKLAHOMA
World History


MRS. LOREE WILKERSON
MA
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
World Geography
U.S. History


MR. PETER HERBORN
M.Ed.
UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI
World History


MRS. VERA PERRY
MS
INDIANA UNIVERSITY
U.S. History, Latin
Latin Club


". .. W -
- j-


:r4





Social Studies


MR. FRANK GATELY
MA BOSTON UNIVERSITY
U.S. History
Junior Class Advisor
Safety Committee

MR. WALTER MIKULICH
MA STATE UNIV. OF IOWA
U. S. History


p


I


MR. ELKIN H. THOMPSON
MA MEMPHIS STATE UNIVERSITY
American Institutions
KZ5HS Ham Radio Club






MR. RONALD CAPPON
MA EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIV.
U.S. History


,As ..:'",


4~UY~~
L~r



























(p


Art


MR. ALWYN SPRAGUE
MA THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY


MR. JOHN DEKLE
MA FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
Art
Baseball Intramurals


V/
I


4~,~

.0~


MR. BERT K. THOMPSON
MS UNIV. OF TENNESSEE
Music
Music Activities



Music


MRS. PAMELA CLARK
M.Ed. PUR LADY OF THE LAKE COL-
LEGE
Home Economics
FHA


MRS. VIRGINIA NORTON
MA ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
Home Economics


Vocational




























MR. HENRY WILLIAMS, JR.
MBA UNIV. OF FLORIDA
General Business Typing I
Senior Class Adviser


MRS. KATHERINE MURPHY
MA FLORIDA STATE UNIV.
Typing I & II
FBLA


MRS. VIVIAN De La MATER
M.Ed. UNIV. OF TEXAS
Shorthand I, II
FSA


Business Department


MISS SUE RICHARDSON MRS. BETTY ANNIS MRS. ZONELL WEBSTER
MA MICHIGAN STATE UNIV. MA UNIV. OF MISSOURI BS OKL.\HOMA BAPTIST UNIV.
Typing I Bookkeeping Typing I
FBLA





ROTC


SSG. MICHAEL W. DARGEL










SSG. WILLIE D. HATCHET


SSG. JERRY M. SLOAT









SSG. GORDON WHITE
I


MAJOR HUGH M. FISHER
Professor of Military Science


r


-- I,


dv.


c-.





a


"ru


a --"


- .vjjjjmm
























MRS. BETTYE DAHN
MURRAY STATE UNIVERSI-
TY
BS
Intramurals


MISS JULIA HARDIN
FLORIDA STATE UNIV.
MS
Intramurals


MRS. CLEMENTINE YOUNG
COLUMBIA L Nil\ RITT
MA
Girls' Drill Team


MRS. CAROL FULTON
TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIV.
HOUSTON, TEXAS
BS.
Intramurals


Physical Education


MRS. DEANA KNIGHT
PHILIPS UNIVERSITY
M.Ed.
Intramurals


MR. WILLIAM GIBSON
MEMPHIS STATE NI \ FRSI-
TY
M.Ed.
Head Football Coach


MR. CLEVE OLIVER
UNIVERSITY OF IOWA
MA
Track & Basketball


MR. BUDDY ANTONE
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
M.Ed.


17-


it'














Teachers


Here it comes!


CCAND


Happiness is a faculty get-together.


Who says I'm not good looking?














This party is too much for me!


in







Action


Once upon a time .


On your mark, get set, go!


$f










ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES




ACTIVITIES




ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES













1970


Judy Tompkins escorted by
Tom Engelke.






Junior


Karen Foscue escorted by
Pat Dillon.


Senior


QUEEN Robyn Patton
Escort Hal White.




Prom


a .' .


Chris Bryant -Escort Dan McCulley.


Barbara Bonanno Escort Jim Craig.









To the Class of '70
From the Class of '7 I


"The Crowd plus One."


Root beer!!


This "ain't" the polka, baby!


* I









Who says I came just for the food!







i


Jamboree Spirit


WAN


1970


I P PU


I


A


1.


Y
r~ic~k


1








Jamboree


Wow! We're winning!!


Oh, goody! A brownie button!


No, Pat, the choo choo hasn't left yet.


Here we go again, boys!















Football


Court


3p1
r-


Queen Janie Souder


and

Dance


Soph. Princess Gail Patchett


C
_-- ---~


Z~LPI


Jr. Princess Janie Tipton


Sf)r



























Football Players after receiving awards.


Ie
-4B-4.






". i








B.H.S. Bakers!


Smile Pretty!


Everyone was there.


Hi, Fellas!!!






Homecoming


King and Queen


Bob and Speedy at the Homecoming bonfire.


Bob Baldwin and Speedy Eanes


Bob waves enthusiastically!






and

Activities


Senior princess Sheila Guilford escorted by Ed
Mcllvaine.


Junior princess Debbie Grant escorted by Mike
Kilgore.


Sophomore princess Sandy Tompkins escorted by
Jeff Kemp.


If only the paint were dried on these chairs we could all sit down!


Where's my escort?






























"Super Bug"!


Sheila, I think we missed the parade!


Boisterous BHS crowd!


Any room for a Jawa 50?!


Stomp the tiger!






Get Acquainted Dance


S.A. President Ed Wood swears in the class officers.


Ed Wood and Patty Wallace, chairman of the G.A.
Dance.


I


The Fantastic Four!


Rock it, man!
Rock it, man'


/


Students dance to the music of the "Crossroads"!













19

Christmas


70

Formal


Queen Sue Jackson
Escort Micky Harris


Sure . .I've been good!


Sue and Micky lead Coronation dance.


"Walking in a Winter Wonderland."


























Princess Debbie Grant and Escort Bill
DeHeart


Princess Alice Parthenais and Escort
Tom Engelke


Oh Deb ... Cut it out!!!


^r.


I said "SMILE"!


Princess Janie Tipton and Escort Ron
Mahan


Princess Pat Valle and Escort John
Calvin ss


sV" k.. .:







Sadie


Lil'
Abner


Daisy
Mae


Jeff Kemp and Coreen O'brien


The chase!









































Dis heap good joose!


Marryin' Sam


The Dogpatch Crowd!
The Dogpatch Crowd!


The dance was hopping with excitement!


-awkins









~'If
SanT t im

Sharon! That's my arm you've got!!


9



m .


I IV
Queen Sharon O'Brien
Escort Kurt X .w-te


The Land of Oz


Jaque Hunt, Katie McKeon, Eric Fassett Presented
crown and flowers to queen.


Lucho was there too!!


Hey, got some har n my mou
Hey, I got some hair in my mourn,.


Queen at last!!!


Y 'Ilr j




















Princess Chris Bates Princess Elizabeth Nachio
Escort Mike Higginbotham Escort John Bonnano


Princess Barb Bonnano
Escort Fred Bremer


r i ng



Formal

1971


Princess Phyllis Trim
Escort Bob Flavin


Princess Theo Moffet
Escort Buddy Hutchings


Princess Judy Tompkins Princess Patty N jlld, ,
Escort Paco Buehler Escort Tom Engelke


Princess Pat Weed
Escort Leonard Wickham






Track Queen
Judy Tompkins


Queen Judy, her court, and honorary guest Mr. Anderson


Princess Yvette Burgoon


Princess Patty Farnsworth


Princess Sue Jackson


!MA9.
























Janine and Katie Sing a tune.


It really knocked 'em out!


Hootenanny


This sure beats holding a piano in my lap!!


Undivided attention!!!




Music Dept.


Chorus


Orchestra


Band






Chorus


The BHS Chorus under the direction of Mr. Bert K. Thompson.


Hey, when do we come in?!!


Play it again Sam!!!


HALLELUJAH!!






Band


i.
-^b
'~U '..


Vi


Aj : jL




.1

lb%


/V






Orchestra

w M


p Ij II

a~fU


/




Drama


The Plain Princess


Starring Robert Lowery, Elizabeth Buckley, Theo Moffett, Largo Woodruff, and Bill Tilford.

j1 illl I Ii












The Doctor in Spite of Himself


Jeff Watkins and Lisa Makibban star as Leandre and Lucinde.


"You just don't understand!"


"Button up, woman!"














S -
.1I


Eddie Wood


14r u


-J


President Eddie Wood


Vice President Eddie La Fuente


Secretaries Ellie Young, Speedy Eanes, Gladys Cuevas, Kathy
Fuller.


S.A. Advisor Mr. Barry and Eddie go over future plans.


"I feel, however, that the Stu-
dent Association means more
than "extras" in that it is
your organization, that needs
your ideas, and your work."


II II 1


".*
--


S .'

I- "
Bt '; (* *


'.* ^'
u.<**-h'




























OFFICERS: Ellie Young, Speedy Eanes, Gladys Cuevas, Kathy Fuller. Eddie La Fuente, and Eddie Wood.


Student Association

The Student Association is an organization that represents the students. The Association's goal is
to promote the general welfare of the school and to provide the student body with a channel for
expressing improvements, changes, additions and removals of anything that pertains to the
school.


Treasurer 1970-71


Mr. Tom Leavy Accountant.


Mrs. Graham


I-


-1
=-F~













B.H.S.


Janine Connell


Daisy lanole Co-Capt.


Dtbby Hele








Cheerleaders


Barbara Stolts


Patty Wallace Capt.


Janic Tipton


Phyllis Trim


. i.lt














Bonnie Ohman


I r INC
__- 1, 11 I "
IM .
I.: '.
.1 f


Gail Johnson


The cheerleaders gather around the Head.


BULLDOGS take time out to pose with Cheerleaders.


,RmU
k! :


Katie Olliver













BHS

Drill


First row (left to right): Patsy Mata, Chris Rudesheim, Patsy Coleman, Alice Parthenais. Second row: Kathy
Hoyle, Elsa Fifer, Vivian Cot, Martha Duncun. Third row: Sila Bacot, Eileen Johnstone, Elizabeth Nachio,
Kathy Webb. Fourth row: Becky Padilla, Eileen Dolan, Carol Page, Sharon O'Brian.


Capt. Cindy Dean


Sec. Patsy Mata
Co-Capt. Cathy Fears












Al~ -


Drill Team in formation


Hurry, or h'\'ll catch us!!


I was out of step?


,Iffr


Girls'
Team


_














r- .. ..








Front: Gigi Linden, Sheri Corral, Barbara Breaden. Back: Mike Olsen, Norma
Fassett.


Denise Weaver Editor


Front: Jim Cook, Sharon O'Brien, Chris McCormick, Kurt Wiese. Back: Randy Spiros,
Ruben Dejernett.


Mark Heddaus, Debra Horter,
Diaz-Granados, Gail Johnson


Harmodio


4
1~





-i
i.,.. '. *.


Pam Crowell, Vickey Barnhill


Cathy Webb Starting editor (Transferred to an-
other school)


Josefina Diaz







I 1971 Zonian

I IStaff

DENISE WEAVER Editor
BARBARA LYON -- Asst. Editor
VANESSA GREENE Senior Editor
SSPEEDY EANES Asst.
MIKE OLSEN Asst.
DEBRA MOTTO Junior Editor
SHERRI CORRAL Asst.
S. MAUREEN KELLEHER Soph. Editor
SHARON O'BRIEN Asst.
S'KURT WIESE Features Editor
CHRIS McCORMICK Asst.
-Mr. Talburt Advisor JANINE CONNELL Asst.
SRUBEN DEJERNETTE Boys' Sports
a PHYLLIS TRIM Girls' Sports
BARBARA BREADEN Asst.
ANNE DRYJA Faculty Editor
S NORMA FASSETT Asst.
SCARMEN CARRION Clubs Editor
BEN TALBURT Picture Editor
Barbara Lyon, Ben Talburt. JIM COOK ROTC Editor
RANDY SPIROS Asst.
SGAIL JOHNSON Copy Editor
DEBRA HORTER Asst.
PAM CROWELL Index Editor
r BONNIE PIPER Asst.
JOSEFINA DIAZ- Advertising Editor
VICKEY BARNHILL Business Manager
GIGI LINDEN Circulation Manager
MARK SIMSON Art Editor
JOHN SALTZMAN Photographer
MARK HEDDAUS Photographer
I, ROBERT KILGORE Photographer
LARRY KARHNAK Photographer
PATTY WALLACE Typist
KATIE OLLIVER Typist






Janine Connell, Vanessa Greene, Phyllis Trim, Speedy
Eanes, Carmen Carrion.












-7h









Anne Dryja, Maureen Kelleher, Debra Motto. Jon Saltzman was a great contributor to both Mark Simson
publications.






1971 Parakeet

Staff

PAUL BUSH Editor-in-Chief
VANESSA GREENE Page 1 Editor
KATHY DAVIS Page 2 Editor
PAUL BUSH Page 3 Editor
TAB BABER Page 4 Editor
MR. F. BROWN Sponsor
CONTRIBUTORS:
April Dedecker
Randy Spiros
Flossie MacQuarrie
Mark Simson
Laura McArthur
Jeannie Owre
Sharon Mills
Jimmy Huebersuch


Paul Bush Editor-in-Chief


'. I- "-4atI


Jeannie Owre


Kathy Davis, Sue McKeon


3i~
zij~
(~cy-~










































Photographer who has helped out by contributing to both


Tab Baber, Sonny Bouche, Flossie acQuarrie, Doug Sears.



Tab Baber, Sonny Bouche, Flossie MacQuarrie, Doug Sears.


Cecil Flentge Photographer for both the Zonian and
the Parakeet.


Larry Korhnack
publications.


Vanessa Greene




















The officers take their oath at the Commissioning Ball.


"A" Company Guard Detail.


ROTC


Organization Day Relay Race.


"C" Company on parade.










Staff T *
Front row (1-r): Barbara Bonanno, Bn. Sponsor; Ed o *
Murdock, Bn. Commander; M. Terry, Bn. XO. 2nd -
row (l-r): E. Wood, S-1; A. Tapia, S-2; D. Hanon- '.-
no, S-3; J. Cook, S-4. 3rd row (l-r): B. Baldwin,
PIO; S. Bou-he, Asst. S-1; S. Bowen, SGT/M; E.
Runnestrand, Asst. S-3; T. Steelsmith, Asst. S-4; .
R. Purdue, Bn. Armorer.


L






The mission of the Junior Division, Reserve Officers' Training Program is to inculcate habits of orderli-
ness and precision, to instill discipline and thereby respect for constituted authority, to develop patriotism,
and to encourage a high sense of personal honor and deportment. To give the cadet elementary military
training which will be of benefit to him, and of value to the nation when he becomes a member of the
Armed Forces. To develop an appreciation of the Army in its role of national security and to fully inform
all cadets of the opportunities for service therein.






I --- -u L

1 Sponsors


From left to right: Yvette Burgoon, Dee Dee Christianson, Becky Witt, Pat Weed, Sheila Guilford, and Barbara
Bonanno. Missing: Jane Souder.






























A Company Headquarters
Cadet Lt. John Bonanno. CO
Hon. Cadet Lt. Sheila Guilford, Sponsor


B Company Headquarters
Cadet Lt. Dennis Clark, CO
Hon. Cadet Lt. Dee Dee Christianson, Sponsor


S* *
<^a.' -.rjA


A -I


1st Platoon A Company
Cadet Lt. George Alien, Commanding


2nd Platoon, A Company
Cadet Lt. Tommy Strider, Commanding


1st Platoon, B Company
Cadet Lt. Ron Mahan, Commanding


2nd Platoon, B Company
Cadet Lt. Ken Shepherd, Commanding






























D Company Headquarters
Cadet Lt. Tom Gomez, CO Hon. Cadet Lt. Becky
Witt, Sponsor


C Company Headquarters
Cadet Lt. Larry Block, CO Hon. Cadet Lt. Jane
Souder, Sponsor


1st Platoon, C Company
Cadet Lt. Marcello Berquist, Commanding


2nd Platoon, C Company
Cadet 1st Sgt. Marty Krueger, Commanding


1st Platoon, D Company
Cadet 1st Sgt. Jack Leschner, Commanding


2nd Platoon D Company
Cadet Lt. John Nelson, Commanding
































The 1st Battalion of the Canal Zone Junior ROTC program is
located at the Balboa High School. The 1st Battalion is organized
into a Battalion Staff, four Infantry style companies, a Drill
Team and a Band Company.
The training schedule of the program is five hours of weekly
instructions. These hours consist of drill and ceremonies, physi-
cal training, military tr.iiii,; and an inspection.
The ROTC has yearly competitions within the Battalion and
also with the 2nd Battalion from Cristobal in areas such as drill,
and knowledge of military subjects.
The ROTC serves the high school by supplying guard details
which raise and lower the flags each day and ushers for different
school events.


Drill Team

Cadet Lt. Joe Rybicki, CO
Hon. Cadet Lt. Yvette
Burgoon, Sponsor


Band


Band Company Headquarters
Cadet Lt. Randy Edwards, CO
Hon. Cadet Lt. Pat Weed, Sponsor





"-V ,2


94\f


"Good evening, ladies and gentlemen."


"Do you think it will hurtt"


Pat's turn.


L, r% year a Commissioning Ball is
held to commission the new cadet offi-
cers of the Junior ROTC program.


lj, i i

it


"Guess who came late to dinner?"


Commissioning

Ball






























Left to right: Jan Slaughter, Linda Greenly, David Hutchinson, Julie Brandon, Dorothy Rendon, and Miss
Sydney Townsend.


Isthmian Inklings








S-' Isthmian Inklings is a Balboa High School
-' !literary publication. The best of student lit-
V. -erary and art work submitted are published
in a book and sold at the end of each year.
The staff carefully considers and selects the
I works to be published. They are under the
T sponsorship of Miss Sydney Townsend.


Left to right: Karen Thompson, Maureen Husum, Debra Motto, and Bruce Warren.




Mr. and Miss Balboa High School


, -


Barbara Bonanno


. q


Bob Baldwin




197
* i


Most Intellectual
Edwin Murdock Laura McArthur


Most Attractive
Tom Engelke Yvette Burgoon


Friendliest
Kari Batalden Charlie Bedsworth


Most Likely to Succeed
Janie Souder Eddie Wood


I I


SI




'1


Senior Hall of Fame

ILI

















)


4


Best Dressed
Elizabeth Nachio John Bonanno


Most Versatile
Phyllis Trim Bill Harp


Most School Spirited
Julia Bircher Eric Runnestrand


Most Athletic
Martha Duncan Victor Thompson


h'




*rCI


3-
'K
b-!,


^1"






CLASSES

CLASSES

CLASSES

CLASSES

CLASSES

CLASSES

CLASSES





CLASSES







CLASSES

CLASSES

CLASSES

CLASSES

CLASSES

CLASSES

CLASSES





Senior Class Officers


....^... ^ WW
-______ _____


Laura McArthur
(President)


Bob Baldwin
(Vice-President)


Honor Graduates
To be an Honor Graduate, a student must have attained a 3.0 or better quality point at the end of the first semester
of the senior year of high school. At the time of graduation those seniors qualifying are distinguished by white tassels
which are worn on their caps.


Ackerman, William
Arias, Joanna
Batalden, Kari
Berquist, Marcelo
Bloomberg, X\ illi,.in
Boatwright, Louise
Bodian, Peter
Buckley, Elizabeth
Bush, Paul
Call, Nancy
Carral, Bertha
Coman, Michael
Connell, Janine
Crowell, Pamela
Cuevas, Gladys
Darden, Mark
Diaz, Josephina
Dover, Anthony
Dryja, Anne
Fleshman, Karen
Fortner, Kenneth
Fuller, Marlene


Fuqua, Suzanne
Garcia, Melinda
Gilbert, Karen
Greene, Vanessa
Greenly, Linda
Harp, William
Hauser, Marianne
Hoyle, Catherine
Hunt, Thomas
Jenkins, Albert
Keenan Jr., Charles
McArthur, Laura
Menocal, Antonio
Miranda, Aixa
Motto, Carol
Murdock, Edwin
Nash, Deborah
Nellis, Stephen
Neville, Catherine
Owre, Sam
Page, Andrea


Pang, Michael
Peterson, Majorie
Poletti, Patricia
Puig, Vivian
Pyer, Claire
Pyle, Ami
Quintero, Lillian
Rauld, Elizabeth
Rendon, Dorothy
Rode, Janet
Rodriquez, Miriam
Roman, Argelis
Ruth, David
Serger. Carol
Silverman, Gary
Souder, Jane
Tapia Jr., Arturo
Tilford, William
Wallace, Randolf
Wood, Edward
Zerbinati, Laure


Pat Poletti
(Treasurer)


Julia Bircher
(Treasurer)












JIM ASHLEY.

KEN ATKINSON Canal Zone. Football 3. Orchestra 1.


JIM ANDREWS.

RITA BRANNON.











CHARLIE BEDSWORTH Canal Zone.

BOB BERNESKI.


KAREN GAY BISSELL Ancon, Canal Zone.

FRED ST. CLAIR.









BILL ACKERMAN Tucson, Arizona. Debate Club 2, 3
Vice Pres. 2, Humanities Club 2, 3, 4, Vice Pres. 2, 3,
Science Club 2, 3, 4, Vice Pres. 3. Spanish Club 3, 4.
N.H.S.B.H.S. 3, 4, Vice Pres. 4, N.H.S. 3, 4, Vice Pres. 4.
Spanish Honor Society 3, 4. Representative 1, 2, 3, 4. Glee
!Club 1, 2, 3. Lab 4.

HARRY ACOR.











MARY ADAMS Trieste Italy. Drama Club 3. GAA 1,
2, 3, 4. Math Club 4. Bowling 3, 4. Volleyball 3, 4. Tennis
3. Majorette 4. Clinic 4. Office 3.

MARK AFFELTRANGER Canal Zone.









RICHARD AHLF Great Falls. Montana. Chess Club 2.
R.O.T.C. 1, 2, 3.

MARK ALBRITTON Ancon, Canal Zone. Letterman's
Club 3, 4. Representative 1, 2. Basketball. Track 1.


LEOPOLDO ALFARO Panama.

ALBERT ALLEN Canal Zone. Photo Club 1. Repre-
sentative 1. Tennis 1. Library 1.









GEORGE ALLEN HI Kansas. S.A. Representative
1. R.O.T.C. Usher Guard 1. Football 1. Canal Zone Youth
Council 3.

ANTON IO ALVARNZA /l. I., rg, Massachusetts.


HARRY ANDERSON Fort Lee, Virginia. Drama Club
4. Library Club 4. Glee Club 3, 4.

KEN ANDERSEN Ancon, C. Z Ecology Club 4. Rifle
Club 2, 3, 4. Rifle Club Secretary 3. Vice-President 4.
Rifle Team 2, 3, 4.








LIZ ANDREWS Ancon, C. Z GAA 2. Spanish Club 1.
Showcase Club 1. Volleyball 3. Tennis 1.

KATHRINE ANDREWS Panama. GAA 2. Showcase
Club 1. Volleyball 3. Tennis 1.


BOB APPIN Ancon, Canal Zone. Karate Club 1. Drill
Team 1.

QUERUBY M. APONTE Panama, R. P. Showcase
Club 4. Chorus 4.









JOANNA D. ARIAS Ancon. Canal Zone. Future Nurses
4. Library Club 4. Spanish Club 2, 3, 4. Vice-Pres. 3.
N.H.S.B.H.S. 3, 4, Pres. 4. N.H.S. 3, 4, Secretary 4. Span-
ish Honor Society 3, 4, Vice-Pres. 4. S.A. Representative
3, 4. Volleyball 2. Carnival Queen 4. Chairman Cards and
Announcements. Executive Coun.


JOSE ARIAS


Republic of Panama. Spanish Club 4.


SILA BACOT Panama City. Spanish Club 1. Volleyball
1. Girls' Drill Team 4.

CHRISTINA BATES Ancon, Canal Zone. Ecology Club
4, Chairman. GAA 4. Ham Radio Club 4. Spanish Club 4.
S.A. Rep. 1, 4. Basketball 2. Volleyball 1, 2, 3, 4. Tennis
4. Library Asst. 1. Christmas, Track Court.






ROBERT C. BALDWIN Panama City, Panama.
Science Club 3, 4, Treasurer 4. Spanish Club 3, 4. Senior
Class Vice President 4. R.O.T.C. Color Guard 2. R.O.T.C.
Honor Guard 2. Usher Guard 2. S.A. Representative 3.
Football 3. Basketball 3. Track 3. Homecoming King 4.
ROA 2, 3, 4. Marshall Graduation 3.

FRED BALES Knoxville. Tennessee. Folksingers Club
1, 2, 3, 4. Baseball 3, 4. Bowling 4. Golf 1, 2, 3, 4. Basket-
ball 4.


PAUL BIH Spanish Club 4. N.H.S. 4. Track 4. Let-
terman's Club 4. S.A. Representative 4. Parakeet Editor 4.
Quill and Scroll 4.


JAMES AURICH Gallup. New Mexico.










THOMAS BANKS McKeesport, Pennsylvania. Basket-
ball 1, 2, 3, 4.


MILTON BARBER
2.


JACQUELINE BARKER Norfolk, Virginia. Folksing-
er's Club 1.

VICTORIA M. BARNHILL Baton Rouge, La. Folksing-
er's Club 4. Math Club 3, 4. S.A. Rep. 2. Zonian 4. Quill
and Scroll 4.







KARI BAT.~LID) Ancon, Canal Zone. Organ Guild 3.
Spanish Club 2, 3, 4. Science Club 2. N.H.S.B.H.S. 4. Vol-
leyball 3, 4. Tennis 4. Chorus 1. Clinic 1. Student Asst.
Cafeteria 4.

RANDY BALMAS Canal Zone.


MATTHEW S. BRUMAN Key West, Flrol,,.


FRED BAUMBACH
mittee 4. Chorus 4.


Ancon, Canal Zone. Safety Com-


Salisbury, North Carolina. Football









JIM BEATTY Laurel, Mississippi. Football 4. Baseball

Ping Pong 4. Office Assistants 4.

MARCELO BEREQUIST La Plata, Argentina. Chess
Club 1, 2, 3, 4. Ham Radio Club 4. N.H.S. 4. Usher Guard
2, 3. Volleyball 3. Wrestling Team 1. Leadership School 2,
3, 4. R.O.T.C. 3.










MARY BETTS Republic of Panama. Future Nurses 1.
Pep Club 1. Spanish Club 1, 2. Showcase Club 1, 2, 3. Vol-
leyball 1, 2.

DEBRA BIAGI Cambridge, England Clinic Assistant.








JULIA BIRCHER Plainfield, New Jersey. GAA 2, 3, 4.
Math Club 3, 4. Science Club 3, 4. Quill & Scroll 3, 4.
Senior Class Secretary 4. Captain Varsity Swim Team 3, 4,
2. Editor-in-Chief Parakeet 3, 4.


HENRY DAVID BLALOCK III
Isthmian Inklings Artist 3, 4.


San Antonio, Texas.


SHARON BLANCH Dencaster, England. GAA 1, 2.
Pep Club 1. Softball 1. Basketball 1. Track 1, 4. Volleyball
1, 2. Glee Club 1. Clinic Assistant 3.


LARRY BLOCK.









BILL BLOOMBURG Miami, Oklahoma. Audio Visual
Aid 2. Drama Club 2. French Club 4. Future Teachers 1.
S2. Pep Club 3, 4, Co-President. NHS 3, 4. Thespians 2.
I S.A. Representative 2. Football 1, 2. Baseball 3, 4. Band 1.
. 2, 3, 4. Student Asst. Cafeteria 4.

B LESLIE BLUMBERG ~i.n.r. Canal Znme. Letterman's
Club 2, 3, 4. Football 2. Baseball 2, 3, 4. Track 2, 4.








PETER BOCIAN Monte Estrial, Portugal. Debate Club
1, 2. Science Club 1, 3, V.P. S.A. Representative 3. Golf 3.
Basketball 3. Junior Achievement 2, 3, Treasurer, Presi-
dent. High School Honors Science Program, Michigan
State University, 3.

DEBBIE BOSLEY Michigan. Future Secretaries 4. -
Band 1, 2, 3, 4. Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4. Christmas Program Dec-
orations 4. Tennis 4. Folksingers Club 4. Zonian 4.





BARBARA BONANNO Antwerp, Belgium. GAA 2, 3,
4. Organ Guild 2. S.A. Representative 3. Battalion Sponsor
4. Drill Team 3. Office Asst. 4. Jr.-Sr. Prom Court 3. Soph-
omore Class Favorite 2. Spring Formal Court 4. Christmas
Formal Comm. 3. Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3. Spring Formal
Comm. 4. Sr. Class Night Comm. 4. Sr. Class Picnic
Comm. 4. ROA Secretary 4. Rifle Club Secretary 4.

GEORGE BOUCHE La Mesa, Texas. Track 4. Parakeet
Photographer 4. Zonian Photographer 4.






JOHN D. BONANNO Antwerp, Belgium. S.A. Repre-
sentative 2, 4. Budget Comm. 4. Color Guard, Commander
3. "A" Company Commander 4. Baseball 3, 4. Track 1.
ROA 2, 3, 4. Rifle Club 2, 3, Pres. 4. Rifle Team 2, 3,
Capt. 4. Executive Comm. 4. Student Comm. on Selective
Service 4. Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3. "B" Cutting Comm. 4.
Civic Council Election Comm. 4. Homecoming Comm. 4.
4- BHS Headpainting Comm. 4.

STEPHEN BOWEN Ancon, Canal Zone. Science Club
2, 3, 4. Color Guard 3. Usher Guard 3, 4. Football 2, 3, 4.
Track 4. Rifle Team 2, 3, 4.









ELIZABETH ANN BOWEN Ancon, Canal Zone. Folk-
singer's Club 2, 3, 4. Future Teachers 3. Photo Club 4.
S.A. Representative 4. Varsity Swimming 2, 3, 4. Water
Polo 3. Band 2, 3, 4.

BETSY B(t IV k IR Ancon, Canal Zone. Spanish Club 1.
Volleyball 1. Office Asst. 1. 2.


JODE BOYLES Fort Clayton, Canal Zone. Debate Club
1. Future Teachers 1. Volleyball 1. Yearbook Representa-
tive 2.

FREDERICK BREMER Panama City, Rep. of P. Folk-
singer's Club 2, 3, Pres. 4. Guitarist Club 4. Letterman's
Club 2, 3, 4. Spanish Club 3, Treasurer 4. Spanish Honor
Society 4. Class Vice-Pres. 2. S.A. Vice-Pres. 3. Football 2,
3, 4. CZ All-Stars 3, 4. Track 2, 3. Chorus 4. Escort Foot-
ball Dance 3. Sadie Hawkins Dance Comm. 2. Orientation
Day Comm. 3.







WILLIAM BRADEY Anderson, South Carolina. (BILL)


KEN BRYAN
3,4.


Ganado, Texas. Football 1, 4. Band 1, 2,


ELIZABETH BUCKLY Vicksburg, Mississippi. Drama
Club 2, 3, 4. Pep Club 4. NHS 4. Thespians 2, 3, 4, Secre-
tary. S.A. Representative 3. Programs Chairman Senior
Class Night.

DANIEL BUELL I Boston. Massachusetts.








ARTURO E. CAMPOS Fort Clayton, Canal Zone. Usher
Guard 1. Football 1. Baseball 1. Swimming 1. Softball 1.
Basketball 1. Track 1. Volleyball 1. Soccer 1.

DENISE CARDOZE Panama, RP. French Club 2, 3, 4.
Future Business Leaders 2. GAA 2, 3, 4. Photo Club 3.
Spanish Club 2, 3, 4. Bowling 2. Volleyball 2, 3, 4. Tennis
2,3,4.


MARINO CHESMORE Korea, Seoul. Drama Club 1.
Audio Visual Aid 1. Guitarist Club 1. Karate Club 1. Photo
Club 3. Ping Pong 2. Parakeet 2. Zonian 2. Isthmian In-
klings 2. Chorus 2.

ALICE D. CHRISTENSEN Ancon, Canal Zone. Future
Secretaries 4 Treasurer. ROTC Sponsor 4. Girls' Drill
Team 3.







DENNIS CLARK Kansas City, Missouri. Audio Visual
Aid 1, 4. ROTC Boys' Drill Team 1.

MICHAEL COMAN Fort Clayton, Canal Zone. Chess
Club 4. Ham Radio Club 4. Math Club 4. N.H.S.B.H.S. 3,
4. NHS 3, 4. S.A. Representative 1. Football 3.


CLAUDE CENICEROS Tucson, Arizona. Isthmian In-
klings 4.

J A N I NE CONNELL Eau Claire, Wisconsin. Folksing-
er's Club 3, 4. GAA 1, 3, 4. Spanish Club 1, 2.
N.H.S.B.H.S. 3, 4. N.H.S. 4. S.A. Representative 4. Bowl-
ing 3. Volleyball 3, 4. Zonian 4. Chorus 1, 2. Cheerleader
4. Office Asst. 4. Badminton Intramurals 3, 4.


, ij I




Full Text

PAGE 1

, ',' , " ,,' .. o .' ,--, .. ',' .. '! "t .. I ',' , ""/."h-" .. : .' ''1 " ., , '. .. " '., ..

PAGE 2

.-

PAGE 3

WAY 8

PAGE 4

Digitized by the Internet Archive in 2010 with funding from University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries http://www.archive.org/details/zonian1971 balb

PAGE 5

',,-" '; '. '" ." .' .' ,',- ,'. " , " \, .'". . ,-. :-". ,'., '. '" ... " ,.' ., :'r ' .. ,'" .. ... '. \.;: .. .... , " .' .' '. < " ",' ," .. ""':' .' ",", ;'" ,',' .. ;. .. .. ", ',' :' ," -,; \.' .," '"'.;, .:-. '. \ .. .(,"; ;, .t_ "/' < ", ,. .. '.','..' .' ::.1" '. '-,' ;.", .' '. : ,'. ., ", .. '," .\. , .. ", :" '.' ;{: ... 'J, , .. "" " ".'< " ; ;. ." 'J-. j ," ''''t'':_ ,. '.' ", .' ,', .. .. ' .. :" .. .. ,:, .. t _, .'." .. '. ,". .. ,', ,.:.:" ',.. '.:::.:" Published by the BHS Journalism Department Balboa, Canal Zone .' '. . .. '. " .'.;, , '. ", " ., .' ," '. '. ... '.-,.: '< ". '. ',;.' ".' 'r .. '. ." '., '" Cover by Mark Simson ...-" ; ... ,,' \,.' ..-._<. ",

PAGE 6

Administr ation and Faculty 14 Activitie s 42 Classes 88 Seniors 90 Juniors 146 Sophomore s I 72 Sports 196 Girls' Sports 198 Boys'Sports 210 Organizations 232 Advertisements 266 Index 276 2

PAGE 7

Photograph b y Doug Glynn

PAGE 8

Everything Is Beautiful .I -4

PAGE 9

In Its Own Way

PAGE 10

like a Bloomin g Flower 6

PAGE 11

Or Like a Rainy Day .... -; .. .0 ... < . -1

PAGE 12

Everybody's Beautiful

PAGE 13

In His Own Way , I -......_.:..1

PAGE 14

Open Your Mind ------..,....---, \

PAGE 15

And Grasp What life Has to Say 11

PAGE 16

, rif

PAGE 17

In Appreciation 13

PAGE 19

, , i: ..... 1\' t " ..... ....... ,< .. .. , ',' I ;' ,-" , ... t ,,' .: '" , ADMINISTRA liON ADMINISTRATION FACULTY FACULTY FACULTY FACULTY FACULTY ADMINISTRATION FACULTY ADMINISTRATION FACULTY FACULTY FACULTY FACULTY FACULTY ADMINISTRA liON ADMINISTRATION

PAGE 20

ttA Cultiv ated Mind Is the Guardian Genius of Demo cracy" Mirabeau B. Lamar DR. CHARLES LATIMER D eputy Superintendent of Sc hoo l s /( MR. ROSS ANDERSON Supe r viso r Physical Educatio n and Athl etics U.S. School s MR. GEORGE W I LLINGHAM 16 Supervisor of Instructio n U .. Secondary S c hools MR FRAN K A. CASTLES S u p erin t endent of Schools DR. K ENNE TH L A K E D irecto r of Curric u lum MR. S TEWART BROWN r Supervi so r Swimming Pool s and Safe t y MR DA VID S PEIR Ass i s t ant Sup erinte n dent Se condary Sch ool s MR. J A MES COOK Sup e n i sor of I n s tru c t ion U.S. Sec ondar y S c h ools M R ROBERT D AHLS TROM S u p ervisor, Educational Data P roce ss ing

PAGE 21

Principal MR. CLYDE A W ILLMAN Assistant Principal MR. JOH N C. K N I C K 17

PAGE 22

Office Activity Miss E)da Luque Mrs. B ell) Le Grand Mrs. Prise' ill a Lane -, Mrs. Juana E. de Mitil Miss Edna Jackson 18

PAGE 23

M ISS GRAC E R I D E R Lib r aria n M ISS ALIC I A C H O G Clinic Secr e t a r y L I b r a r y and c I I n I c - M RS. LUCI A RAMIREZ L ibrarian MRS J R B R U L A I D S c hool Nur:-.c I.

PAGE 24

20 I j MRS. ALICE L A T I MER Counselor M ISS D ONN A S TUEBE Counse lor Counselors MR. G I FFORD W I LDE A ttendan c e Coun se lor MR D ONA LD OSMUN Coun se l o r MR. ART H URj, MARO NEY Coun se lo r MR EUGEN E BOND U RANT Co u n s e l o r

PAGE 25

School Custodians Fron/. row (L R): Elloitt F orde M a nu el Ga l aSlica. Zapora And erso n Am y L eavy Middle row (L. R) : R o d o lph H unt. Andres A cos l a. l o rge R a m os, P edro Garibaldo. T o p rOil} (L R): B esler Burke Olive r M all. E s t eban Jimenez. P e dro Betancourt. Custodians of B.H.S. Help to Keep Our School Beautiful 21

PAGE 26

-I "" / / !/70:ss JiazeJ !/7{allhews A cc ordil.1g t o the d i c tion ary. 1 0 r e tir e m e an s to withd raw frolll c ir c u latio n Whe n we think o f th e years that Miss M a tth e w s h as s pent as a m embe r of the Can a l Z o n e Sch ools Syst e m and espec i ally a t Balboa H i g h School. we who know h er well realize for a fac t tha t thi s will n o t be tru e T o be in c ir c u latio n i s a pari of h e r lif e -a l school. a l h o m e a t c hur c h in the c ommunity. or whe rever s h e might be. S h e i s a mos t kind h e art e d p e r so n w h o will d o anything Iha l s h e possibly can for anyon e A s we say far e w ell t o a vcr ) f amilia r f ace a l Balboa High School w e a l the school know tha i s h e will b e missc( 1 but ce r t a i n l y n o t forgoll e n Th e b es t t o you i n the new l ife tha t lies a head

PAGE 27

In e v e r y c ommunity Illall has need e d s omeon e t o u se his skill and tool s to c reat e this and r e pair Ihal. Th e R o m a n Gods calle d Ihis m a n Vulcan Som e s o cieties h ave called him a n artis an o r a c raft s m a n but a t B alboa H i g h Schoo l w e c all him Mr. And e r s on. How many C hri stmas d ecora tion s set s for plays. c rut c h es for a s p ec i a l s lud e nt. and othe r pr ojects 100 nume r o u s 1 0 m entio n have been c h eerfully made b y him o r und e r his watc hful eye whi l e h e taught his skill to l arge g roup s of s t u dents? A s Mr. And e r s on d e par t s for his new and diff e r e n t exp eri ence in t h e world of 're tir e m ent." we say. "So long y our absen ce \\ill b e fell in m a n ) \\a)s. 2f(r. Carrol7lnderson

PAGE 28

24 MR. FRANK BAS INGER EAST CENTRAL STATE COLLEGE M .Ed. Envl i s h o Debat e Club Dra rna 'Cl u b MR. FRED BROWN N I V OF NEW MEX ICO M .A. Eng l i s h P arrakC'cl English Department MRS. J A NE GRUVER UN IV. OF ARI ZONA M A Drama. Spe e c h Englis h Drama Club Thcspi,an s Speec h Festival MRS. LA URA G I B NE Y M I C HIGA N S TATE UNIV. M.A. Engl i s h M ISS MARY FRANCES PLA I A FLORIDA ATLANTI C UNI V M .E,!. English FTA

PAGE 29

FREE! KNOWLEDGE MISS SYDNEY TOWNSEND U IVE R S ITY Of WISCONSI MS English III I sthmian Inkli ngs MR. GEORGE BACA UNIVERS ITY Of NE W MEX ICO M A Eng l i s h II Humanities Club MR. C H A RLES WALL UNIVE R S I TY Of ARKANSAS MA E ngli s h IV MR. R OBERT W I N T E R S TEMPLE U IVERS ITY M.Ed. Eng li s h III & I V MR. R O B ERT AME S U IVERSITY Of MI NNESOTA MA Engtis h I V 25

PAGE 30

26 , MR. LEO ARD TALBURT STEPHEN F. AUSTIN UN IVERSITY MA J ourna lism, Eng l i s h III Zonian \ I -MRS. CONSTANCE KRESS EASTER N MICHIGAN UNIVERSI TY MA Eng l i s h II III u -MRS. Wi l FRED A. DEAV E R MA SA FRANC ISCO STATE UNIV. Special Educ ation Cheerleader s MRS. CAROLYN BARTON MA I NDIANA UNI VERSITY MR. EDWARD M c FARLAND UNIV E R S I TY OF FLORIDA M .E, i. R e ading Tic k e t Committee ..., I / MISS H AZEL MATTHEWS P EABODY COLLEGE MA Eng l i s h II

PAGE 31

MR. W ILLIAM BRAI STED MA EAS TERN M I CHIGAN UN IV. Machine Shop. Drafting T e nni s Coach M R J. KELLER H EARD M.Ed. TEXAS A & M nil' Drafting Y ea rbook A ss!. Shop M R TOM J LEAVY MA EASTER M I C H IGA UNI V Industrial Arts S .A. T r easurer MR. C. F. ANDE RSON MS KANSAS STATE TEA CHER COLLEGE Industrial Arts Woodworking -Sct Con Iru ction for Pla)s 27

PAGE 32

28 MR. CARLOS A. VAZ. JR. UNIV. OF D E 'VER Spanish I & II & IV MRS. LIG I A E. de ARMAS MICHIGAN STATE UNIV. MA Spanish III & IIIS Showcase Club ) Foreign Language MRS BEATRIZ E. D1AZ STATE UNIV. OF IOWA M A Spanish III & I\"S Spanish Honor MR. JOSE A. UNI V OF SO THE R N CALIFORN I A MA Spanis h I & II

PAGE 33

MRS. ELVIRA ELENA GUARDI A de O'GALLAGHAN COLU '!BIA U N IV. MA Spani, h II MRS. SHIRLEY HASELDE N IV. OF FLORIDA MA French I & II & III French Club N H S I J 4 \ ( DR. MARCELA C. d e DIAZ UNIV. OF MADRI D Ph.D. Spani, h III & I V & V S pani h Club MRS. CON 'IE CAPPON EASTERN MICHIGAN IV. MA Spani h II & III I 29

PAGE 34

MR. SAMUEL OGNIBE E UNIVER SITY OF MIAMI M.Ed. Algebra I & II Sop h omore C l a ss Spon sor KARL SHIRLEY S TA 'FORD UNIVERSITY MA 30 Algebra II, Introduction to AnalYbi s Calculus Math D epartment AMES NORTHEASTERN STATE COLLEGE OKLAHOMA M.A.T. Algebra I & Geometr y MR. LARRY MILAM CENTRAL STATE COLLEGE OKLAHOMA M.Ed. Algebra II & Algebra IB MRS. CAROLYN REED A STI PEA Y STATE U. M.A. A l gebra II

PAGE 35

MISS ) 0 ANN CARR UNIVER S I TY Of' ALABAMA M A Geom etry Algebr a I ...... MR. LESTER HUTCHI SON ARI ZONA TATE N IVER ITY IvI.Ed. Geom eLry. Introductio n t o Anal)sis. Computer Pro g rammin g MR. D ICK COLLVER COLORADO S T ATE COLLEGE I A A lgebra & Geomelry Pho t o Club MRS. FRANCES K. G R A HAM COLU MB I A U IVERSI TY MA Geometr) Mu Alpha Theta & M ath Club 3t

PAGE 36

3. Science Department MR. PAUL GOUD I E M S OKLA H O M A UNIVER SITY Biology. IPS HSBH S IRS. L'DORA TAYLOR (not I ,ie t ll r e d) M .Ed. SOU THER N MET H ODI S T U N I V Bio logy S c i e n ce elll b MR. FLOYD H OLLA N D MA CENTRAL MIC HI G A N UNI V Physics. IPS Photogr aphy Club MR. JOSEPH L. BARRY MS FLOR IDA STATE UNIV. C h emistry Student Association Advi s or MR. THOMAS COOK MA MARSHALL U N IVERSITY C h emis try

PAGE 37

MRS. KATHARINE ADAMS MS OHI O S TATE UNI VERSITY Biology Physiolog) FNA MR. WILLIAM HANSHAW MS N IVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA Chemistry, Bio logy MR. FRANCI S MARTIN M.Ed. UNIVER SITY OF SOUTHERN MISSIS S IP P I Biology. Physical Science Survey ITA MR. JOHN A. BANASICK MA WES T V IR G I NIA U IV. Biology E cology Club 33

PAGE 38

---34 DR. EVE RETT H OLMGRAIN UNIV. OF NEBRASKA U.s. H iSlor), W orld His tor y MR. RODOLPHO VIDAURR I MA UNIV. OF OKLAHOMA Worl,I H i s tor y MRS. VERA PERRY M S I ND I ANA UN IVERSITY U S His t ory. Latin Lati n Club MRS. LOREE WILKERSOI MA UNI VERSITY OF FLORIDA W o rld Geograph y U .S. H i S lor y MR PETER HERBORN M.Ed. UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI W orld His lor y

PAGE 39

MR. FRANK GATELY MA BOS TO N UNIVER S ITY U.s Hi s tor y Junior C l ass Ad"isor Saf e t y Committee MR WALTER MIKU LI C H MA S TATE UNIV. OF I OWA U. S. Histor y r .. Social Studies MR ELK I N H T H O MP SON MA MEMPH I S S TA TE UNIVER S ITY Ame r i can I n s t itutio n s KZ5 H S H 'arn R a dio C lub MR RONA LD CAPPON MA EASTE R N M I C HI GAN UNIV. U.S. Hi stor ) 35

PAGE 40

MR. ALWYN PRAGUE MA THE AMER I CAN UNIVERSITY Art MRS. PAMELA C LARK 36 M.Ed. O U R LADY OF T H E LAKE COL LEGE H ome Econ o mics FHA Art \ MR. BERT K THOMPSON M S U IV OF TENNESSEE Music Mus i c A ctivities Music Vocational MR JOHN D EKLE MA FLORIDA STATE UNIV E R SITY Art Baseball Inlramur a l s MRS. V IR GIN I A NORTON MA ARI ZONA STATE UNIVER S I TY H ome E c o n omics

PAGE 41

MR. H ENRY WILLIAMS. JR. MBA UNIV. OF FLOR IDA G e n eral Business T yping I Senior C lass Adv iser MISS U E R I C H ARD SON MA MI C HI GAN S TATE UNIV. T yping I FBLA MRS. KATHERINE M U RPHY MA FLOR IDA S TATE UNIV. T y p i n g I & \I FBLA MRS. V I V I AN D e L, MATEH M.Ed. UNIV. OF TEXA S S h o rthand I. \I FSA Business Department MRS. BETTY AN I S MA UNIV OF 1111 SOURI Bookkeeping MRS. ZONELL WEBS TER B S OKLA H OMA BAPTI S T UNIV T yping I 37

PAGE 42

( SSG. W. DARGEL SSG. WILLIE D. HATCHETT I ----,-. !f;; . -G:iI 1 ---38 ROTC MAJOR HUGH M FISHER Professo r of Milita r y Science SSG. JERRY M SLOAT SSG. GORDON WHITE -

PAGE 43

MRS. BETIYE DAHN M U RRAY S TATE N IVERSI TY BS I niralllur a i s MRS. DEANA K N IGHT PHILI P S UNIVERSI TY M .Ed. Intralllurais MISS J ULIA HARDI N FLORIDA S TAT E UNIV. M S Intramural s MRS. C L E ME N T INE YOUNG COL U MB I A U NIVERS I TY MA Girl s Drill T ea m Physical Education MR. W ILLIAM G I BSON MEMP HI S S TATE UNIVERS I TY M.Ed. H ea d F ootball Coac h MR. C LEVE OLIVER UNIVERS I TY OF IOWA MA Trac k & B a s k e tb all MRS. CAROL F U LTO N TEXA S SOUTH E R N N IV. HOUSTON. TEXA S B S I n l r amurals MR. BU DDY ANTONE UNIVERSI TY OF FLORIDA M.Ed. .... 39

PAGE 44

Teachers -H e r e i t comes! H ap piness is a rac ult) gCI-toge th er. Who says I' m not good looking ? 4 0

PAGE 45

In Once up o n a l i m e ... Thi s party i s 100 muc h f o r me! Action On your mark, gCI sCI, go!

PAGE 47

ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES ACTIVITIES

PAGE 48

4 4 J ud) escorted b) Torn Junior Barbara Bonanno E scort Jim Craig. 1970 QUEEN Rob) n Patto n Hal While. Prom --K a r e n f oscuc escorted b\ P at D illon. Senior Chris Snanl D a n ]\l cC ull c \ . .

PAGE 49

"Th e Cro ..... d plu s Onc T his "ain"t" I hc polka. bah )! To the Class of '70 From the Class of 7 I ROOI beer!! --Who S 3}S I carne jusl for Ih e --. \ 45

PAGE 50

Jamboree Spirit 1970

PAGE 51

Jamboree Wo ..... We'r e Oh. good)! A brownie bUllon! No. Pal. (he choo c hoo has"', l ef t yet. H e r e \oc go again. bo)s! 47

PAGE 52

Football ) It --"'---" Jr. Pri n cess J a n ie Ti p t on 4 8 -" Q ueen J a n ie Sou der and Dance Court So ph Prin cess Gail P a t c h ell

PAGE 53

football Players arter recei"ing award s Hi. f ellas!!! B.H.S. B akers! Smil e Pr etty! E "e ryon e ,,"as t here 49

PAGE 54

Homecoming King and Queen Bob and S p ee d y a t the H o m eco m i n g b o nfir e Bob Baldwin and Speedy Eanes Bob waves e nthu siastic ally! 50

PAGE 55

Senior prin cess Sheila Guilford esco rt e d b y Ed Mclh ain e. and Activities Junior pr incess D e bb ie Grant escor t ed b y M ike Kilgo re. I f only the paillt were dried 011 these chairs \\' C c ould all sit do \ 'n! Sophomore pr incess Sand y Tompkin s escor t e d b) Jeff K em p Wherc's m) eS('ort ? 51

PAGE 56

"Super Bug'"! Sheila, I think we misse d the parade! Boisterous BHS c r owd! An ) room for a ja ...... SO?! Stomp the t iger! 52

PAGE 57

Get Acquainted Dance Ed Wood a n d P a n), W allace. c hairman of the G A D ance Rock il. man! S. A Presi d e nt Ed W ood s wears in t he class officers T he F antasti c F our! S tud en t s da n ce to the music of the 53

PAGE 58

19 Christ mas Sue and Mick y lcad Coronation dance. 54 Queen Sue J a c k s on E scort Mi c k y H arris Sur e ... I 've been good! 70 Formal f. Walk ing i n a Willler Wonderland:'

PAGE 59

J Prin cess D ebbie Gr ant an d E s corl B ill D e H c a rt Pri n c ess J anie T iplon and :,..:or l H o n Maha n Oh D eb ... CU I i t out!! I said "S MILE Prin cess Alic c P arlh rnais and E scort T o m Eng elk e Prin e ess Pal V a ll e and Calvin Escort J ohn ss

PAGE 60

56 til' Abner Daisy Mae The chase! Sadie J e ff K e mp a nd Corren O'bri e n

PAGE 61

Hawkins I J /rl ( I I If I I I I Dis heap good joosc Marryin' Sam Th e Dogpal c h Crov.d! Th e dan ce Ioas hoppin g "illl ('xcilernenl! 57

PAGE 62

Sharon! Th at's m y arm you '''e got!! Lucho was there too!! 58 Qu ee n S h aron O'Bri e n E scort Kurt Wic$,c I I I'r The Land of Oz H ey. I got some haIr 10 my mOUlh, Jaqu e Hunt K atie M c K eo n. Eri c F assett Pr ese nted c r own and n owe r s to qu ee n Quee n at last!!!

PAGE 63

Princess Chris B a l es E sc ort Mik e H iggi nb o th a m Princess Phyllis Tri m E sc ort B o b FIa\'in Princess Judy T o m pkins E scorl Paeo Buehler Princess Elizab eth Nachio E scorl J o h n Bonnan o r I ng Formal 1971 Princess P atty W allace E scort T orn Engelke Princess Barb B onna n o E scort Fre d Bre m e r Princess T heo M offe t E sco rt Budd y Hut c h i n gs Princess Pal Weed Escorl Leonard \YirJ..ham 59

PAGE 64

Princess Sue J ackson 60 Track Queen Judy Tompkins Quee n J udy. h e r co urt. and h o n orar) g u est Mr. A n d e rson Pri ncess Y"CllC Bur goo n Prin cess P atl) F a rn S \\Orlh

PAGE 65

lani n e and K a t ie Sing a IUne II r e al! } kn oc k e d 'e m out! Hootenanny This sure b ealS holding a p i a n o in Ill} l ap! Undhtide d atte ntion!!! 61

PAGE 66

Music Dept. Chorus Orchestra Band 62

PAGE 67

Chorus Th e BHS Chorus und e r the dir ec tion of Mr Bert K Thompson H ey. when do ..... e c ome in?!! Play it again Sam!!! HALLELUJAH!! '3

PAGE 68

Band ) 6.

PAGE 69

Orchestra / / 65

PAGE 70

Drama The Plain Princess Sta_rring R obert Lowery, Elizab eth Buckley, Th eo Moff e tt Largo Woodruff a nd Bill Tilford +

PAGE 71

The Doctor in Spite of Himself J eff Watk ins and lisa M akibban s t a r as Lcandre and Luc indc "You ju s t don', und erstand!" Bult o n up. w o man! 67

PAGE 72

68 P residellt -Eddie W oo d I fccl howeve r Iha l Ihe Slu den t A ssociat i o n mean s mor e Iha n "ex tras" i n Ihal i t i s you r o r ganiza tio n that n ee d s your ideas, and your work:' [,I,li e Woo d l \ J Vice Pres, : d elll. -Eddi e La Fuente Sec r etaries -Ellie Young. S peed y Eanes G ladys C uevas, Kalhy Full er. S.A Adviso r Mr Barr y and Eddi e go over futur e pla ns.

PAGE 73

, OFFICERS; Elli e Young. Speedy Eanes. Gladys C u c \ as. Kathy Fulle r Eddi e La Fuente. an d Eddie Wood. Student Association The Student A ssoci ation i s an o r gHnizat ion tha I r ep r ese n t s the s tud ents. The A ss o c i ation' s goa l i s to promot e tho gen eral welfar e of the school a n d 10 provi de the s tud ent b o d y with a c h anne l for expr essing imp r ovements, c hange s addi tions and r emova l s of a n y thin g that p er t ains 10 the sch ool. Mrs Graham -Treas urer 1970.71 Mr. T o m L eavy -ACCOIWI .anl. \" ''"l "" .....

PAGE 74

B.H.S. J anie Tipton Phy lli s Trim D aisy l a nok -Co.Capt. J allirl1' Con n ell D .. hb) H e l e Cheerleaders P ally Wallace -Cal'l. B arbara S lolts 70

PAGE 75

, ."" ... ., I/" : Kati e Oll i vcr Th e chee r le a de r s gal her a r oun d Ihe Head . B onn i e Ohma n Gail John s on B U LLD O G S l a k e l i m e oul 1 0 p o s e \Iilh C h eerleadt r s. 71

PAGE 76

F i r s t r ow ( left to nght): P ats) M a t a, Chris R udes h ei m P a ts) Col e m a n Alice P a rth e n a i>;. Second row: K a lh ) Ho)le. Elsa F i r er, V ivian COl. M artha D uncun. Third row: Sila B acot. E ileen J o hn s t o n e. E li;t.abeth Nac h io. K a lh ) W ebb. F o urth row: B eck) P adilla. Eil een D ola n Caro l P age, Sha r o n O Bria n Capl. -C ind ) Dean 72 BHS Drill Sec. -P a ts), Mat a Co Copt. -Calh ) F ea r s

PAGE 77

Girls Team H ur r ) o r the) '\I ca t c h us ! Dr ill T e am i n form ation I was out o f s t e p ? 73

PAGE 78

D enise W eave r -Edilor Mark H e ddau s D eb r a Ho rt er. Harrnodio DinGran ados Gail J o h n so n J osefi n a Diaz 74 F,o nt : Gigi Lin de n S h eri Corr al. B arbara B r eadcn. Ba c k : M i k e O l se n Norma F assell. - I F,o nt : Jim Coo k Sha r on O'Brien, C hr is M c Cormick. Kurt Wiese. Ba c k : R a n d y Spi r o s Rub en D e j e rn e ll P a m Cro .... ell. Vickey B a rnhill Cathy W e bb Starting editor (Tran s f e rr e d t o an othe r sc ho ol)

PAGE 79

n 197 1 Zonian --Barbara Lyon. Ben Talburt .J --,. 'il .' .--I Janine Conn e ll. Van essa G reene. Ph yllis Tri m. Spct::dy Ean es. Carmen Car r ion ........... ',,,,---Mr. T a l burl -Advisor A .' Ann e Dryja. Maure en Kell e h e r. Debra M o ll O J o n Saltzman was a great contribut or 1 0 both public ations. Staff DEN ISE WEAVER -Edi t o r BAHDARA LYON Asst. Edito r VANESSA GREENE -Senio r Editor SPEEDY EANES Ass!. M IKE OLSEN Ass!. DEBRA MOTTO -Junior Edito r S HERRI CORRAL Ass!. MAUREE N KELL EHER -Sopll. Edito r SHARON O'BR I E N Ass!. K URT W I E S E Features Editor C H R I S M cCOR M I C K A sst. JAN INE CONNELL A sst. RUBEN DEJERNE T r E -8o) s Sport s PHYLLIS TRIM -Girls S p orts BARBARA BREADEN Ass!. ANN E DRYJA Facult) Editor NORMA FASSETT Ass!. CARMEN CARRION C lubs Editor BEN TALBURT -Picture Editor JIM COOK ROTC Ed;! .. RANDY S P IROS Ass! G A I L JOHNSON -COP) Edi t or DEBRA H ORTER Ass!. PAM C ROWELL -Index Edi t or BONNI E P IPER Ass!. JOSEFINA D IAZ -I \ dnmi s i ns Edi t o r V I CKEY BARNHILL B u siness Manager G I G I LINDEN -Circulation M a n ager MARK SIMSON -Art Editor JOH N SALTZMAN -Pho t ograplw r MARK HEDDAUS -Pho t ographer ROBERT K ILGOR E -Pho t o graphe r LAHRY KARH NAK -Pho t ographer PATTY WALLACE T yp;st KATIE OLLIVER T ypis t M ark Simson 75

PAGE 80

76 197 1 Parakeet Staff PAU L BUSH Editor-in -Chie f VANESSA G R E E N E Page 1 Edi lor KATH Y DAVIS Page 2 Edi tor PA U L BUSH P age 3 Edil o r TAB BABER P age 4 Edi t o r MR. f BRO W N -Spo nsor CONTRIBUTORS April Dedecker R and y S p iro s Flossie Mac Quarri e Mar k Simson Laura M c Art hur J ean nie Owrc S h aron Mills J immy H u c b cl"Suc h Paul Bus h -Editor-inChief --Jeanni e Owre K athy Dav i s S u e M c Keon

PAGE 81

Larry K orhnack Photograph e r who has h e lped out by co ntributing to both publications. Tab Babe r Sonny Bouc he. Flo ssie M acQuarrie. D oug Scars. Vanessa Gr eene Cecil Flentge Phot og rapher for both the Zoni3n and t h e Parakeet 71

PAGE 82

T he oflicers tak e t heir o:lIh a t the Commissioni n g B all. ., A Com p an) Guard Dctail. ROTC O rganizat ion D ay R elay R ace. "C" C omp a n y o n p a r a d e. 78

PAGE 83

Staff Front row {I-r}: Barbam Bonanno. Bn. S p ol1sor; Ed M urdock. Bn. Commander; r-. L T e r ry. Bn. XO. 2f1d row (I-r): E Wood. 5-1: A Tapia. 5: D Hanonno. 5-3: J. Coo k 5-4. 3rd row (I.r ) : B Baldwin. PIO: S. Asst. 5-1 : S. B owen. SGT /M: E R unne s lr and. A ss!. 5-3: T S icei s mith. A ss!. 5-4: R Purdu e. Bn. Armorer. The m ission of the Junior Division, R cs.crve Officer s Training Program i s to in culca t e h a bit s of ord erliness an d precision to ins lill discipline and th e r e b y r es pect for co n s t ituted aUlh orit ) 10 ( I eve lop patriotis m. and to e n courage a high se n se of p e r s o nal honor and d e portm e nt. To g ive the ca d e t e l e mentar y milit.ar y t raining whic h will b e of benefit t o him, and of value t o the n a tion whe n h e b ecomes a m embe r of the Armed For ces. T o deve lop an appre c iation o f the Arm) in its role of n a tional sccllrit) and lo full) infor m all cade t s of the opportuni ties for se r v i ce the r e in. -From left t o righl: Yve tt e Bur goon. D ec Dec Chris tian so n. Bec k ) W i tl. Pal W eed. Shei l a Guilford and Barbara Bonann o. Missing : Jane Soude r Sponsors '9

PAGE 84

80 A Company H cadquartcN Cade t LI. John Bonanno. CO Hon. Cadet Lt. Sheila Guilford. S port5or 1 s t Platoon A Company Cade t Lt. Geor ge Allen. Commanding 2nd P latoon. A Com pan) Cadet LI. T omrn) Strider. C o mmanding B Company Hcadquart ers Cadet Lt. D ennis C l ar k CO H on. Cadet LI. D ee Dee Christian s o n Sport5or 1st P latoon. B Company Cadet Lt. Ron M ahan. Commanding 2nd P l atoon. B Company Cadet LI. K e n S h ep h erd. Commanding

PAGE 85

C Compan) HCll dquur lc H Cadet Lt. Larr ) Block. CO H o n Cadet Lt. J ane Soud er. Spo n so r 1 5 1 P hll()on. C u,mpan) Cadet L L M arcello Bcnluist. Commanding .... 2nd Plat oon. C Compan) Cadet 1 s t Sgt. M a rt ) Krucg! r. Commanding I --" -1;-D Compan) H f'uliquartcr 5 Cadet Lt. T o m Comez. CO H a n Cadet Lt. St k ) W i tt. S pon so r /51 P lal oon. D ComfXln), Cad e t 1st Sgt. Jack Lc:.chncr. Commanding 2nd Plat oon D Compan) Cadel Lt. J o hn Nel son. Commanding 8 1

PAGE 86

TIl(' lsI Battalion of the Canal Zone J unior ROTC prog ram is l ocated at the Balboa High School. The 1 s t Battalion is o rganized into a Baltalion S t afr. four I nfantr ) st) Ie companies. a Drill Team and a Band COlllpan). Thr training schedule of th(, program i s fivt.' hour s or weekly instruc t ions. These hour s con s i s t or drill and ceremonics. physi cal trainin g militar) training and an ins pection. The ROTC has )earl) competitions within the Balt
PAGE 87

Commissioning Ball Pat's turn. E\C' r ) )ear a Commi::::,ioning B all is held 1 0 (ommi::-:.ion thr nt cadet offi cers of the Junior ROTC Ilrogram. ." I \ "Good evening. ladie s and gelltlemen." "Do you think it will hurt ? .... -, \ "Guess Io' ho came lale to dinner ? 83

PAGE 88

8 4 \ ( _ I Left t o right : J a n S l aught e r Linda Greenly Da\' i d H ut c hi n so n. J ulie B ra nd on. D oro th y R en d o n a nd M i s s S y dn ey T o ..... n s e n d Isthmian Inklings Left t o n"ghl: K a r e n T homp so n M auree n H u sum. Debra 1\1 0110. and Bru ce Warre n I s thmi a n I n klin g s i s a B alboa Hig h S c hool l i t e r a r y pub l i c a tion The best o f s t u d ent l i t e r a r y and art w or k s ubmitt e d a r e p u blis h e d in a b oo k a nd s old a t the en d o f e a c h y ea r The s taff c a refull y co n s i d e r s a nd s el ec t s the works t o b e pub l i s h e d. Th e y a r e und e r the s p o n so r s hip o f Miss S y dn ey T ownse nd

PAGE 89

Mr. and Miss Balboa High School Barbara Bonanno Bob Baldwin 85

PAGE 90

. 6 -.. ,( 197 1 Senior Hall of Fame Most Intellectual Friendliest Edwin Murdo c k Laura M cArthur K a r i B a t alde n C h arlie B e d sworth Most Attractive Most Likely to Succeed T o m E ngelk e Yvett e Burgoon J anie Soude r Eddie Wo.ocl

PAGE 91

" I Best Dressed Most School Spirited Eli zabet h Nachio J o h n Bon a n n o J u lia B i r c h e r E r i c R u n nest r and Most Versatile Most Ath letic Ph yllis Trim Bill H a rp M a rtha Duncan Vic t or Thomp son 87

PAGE 93

CLASSES CLASSES CLASSES CLASSES CLASSES CLASSES CLASSES CLASSES CLASSES CLASSES CLASSES CLASSES CLASSES CLASSES CLASSES 89

PAGE 94

90 Pat PolcHi (Trea s urer) Senior Class Officers Laura M cArthur ( Presid e nt) Bob B aldwin (Vicc Pr eside nt) Honor Graduates Julia Birc h e r (Tr e asur er) T o be an Honor Graduate. a s tu d e nt mu s t h ave a lt a i n e d a 3.0 or b elle r quality point a t th e e nd of th e IIr s t sem es t e r of t h e sen ior year o f high sch ool. At the lim e of g r aduatio n those se nio r s qualif y i n g ar c d i s tin g u i s h e d b y while tasse l s which a r e worn o n th ei r caps. Ack e rman, \\ / illiam Arias. J oanna B a t a l den. Kari B erquisL. Mar c elo Bloomberg. William Boatwright. L o uise Bodi an. P e ter B u ckle) Elizabeth Bush, Pau l Call. Nan c) Carr al. B e rtha Coman. M ichael Conn e ll. J anin e Crowell. P ame l a Cuevas, G l adys D arde n M ar k Diaz, J osephina D ov e r. Anthon) Dry ja. Ann e Fleshman, Kar e n F ortne r K enneth Full er M ariclle F uq u a, S u zan n e Garci a, M elinda Gilb ert, K a r e n Green e. Vaness a Gr eenly, Linda H arp, William H a user M arianne H o y l e Catherine H unt. T homa s Jenki ns, Albert Keenan J r., Charles M c Arthur. Laura M e nocal. Ant onio Mir anda, Aixa M otto. Carol Murd ock. Edwin Nash. D e borah N ellis, Stephe n Ne"ille, Cathe rin e Owr e. Sam P age, Andrea P ang, M i chae l P e t e rson Majori e P o l e tti, P atri c i a P uig. Viv ian Pyer. Clair e P y le, Ami Quint ero Lillian R a uld. Eliz ab eth R endon, Dor othy R ode. J a n e t Rodriquez, M i riam R o man. Argel i s Ruth. David Serger, Carol S ilve rman, Gar y Souder. J ane T ap i a J r .. A rtur o T ilford. Willi a m Walla ce Rand o l f Woo d Edward Zcrbinati. L1ure

PAGE 95

ASH LEY. KEN ATKINSON -C"",,I ZOlle. Football 3. Or chestra I. JIM ANDREWS RITA BRANNON C HARLI E BED S WORTH -Con,,1 Zone. BOB BERNESKI. KAREN GA Y B I SSELL -Allco ll. C,,"al Zolle FRED ST. CLA IR .,

PAGE 96

92 B ILL ACKERMA N -Tucsol/. Ari'Ol/a. Debate Club 2. 3 Vice Pres. 2. H umanities Ctub 2 3. 4. Vice Pres. 2. 3. Science Club 2. 3. 4. Vicc Pres. 3. Spanis h C lub 3 4. N.H.5.B.H.S. 3. 4. Vice Pres. 4. N.H$. 3. 4. Vice Pres. 4 Spanis h Honor SOCiel ) 3.4. R e presentative 1 2. 3. 4. Glt'C Club 1. 2, 3. Lab 4. HARRY ACOR MARY ADAM S -Triesl e. I lal" Dram a Club 3. GAA L 2.3. 4. Club 4. B o wlin g 3: 4. VoII,) ball 3. 4. T e nni s 3. M ajorette 4. C lini c 4. Office 3. MARK AfFELTR ANGER -Cal/al Zone RIC H ARD AHLf -Cr e al F alls. MOl/llIl/a. C he,s Club 2 R.O.T .e. 1. 2 3. MARK ALBRITTON -AI/con Callal Zone L('IICrman's C lub 3 4. R epresentative 1. 2. Basketba ll Traek I. LEOPOLDO ALfARO -P al/ama. ALBERT ALLEN -Canal Zone Photo Clu b I. R e pre sent.ativ e 1. T en ni s 1. Libr a r ) 1.

PAGE 97

GEORGE ALLEN -H j'S. Kan s as. S .A. R e pr ese n t ative 1. R.O.T.e. Ush e r Guard 1. Football 1. Canal Zone Youth Coun cil 3. ANTONI O ALVARNZA -Allieberg. MassadlUsells. HARRY A NDERSON -Fort Lee Vir g inia .. Drama Club 4. Librar y Club 4. Glee Club 3 4. KEN A NDERS E N -Anc on. C. Z. E cology Club 4. Rifle Club 2 3. 4. Rifle Club Secr e tar y 3. Vice President 4. Rifle T eam 2, 3, 4 LIZ ANDREWS -Ancon. C. Z. GAA 2. Spanish Club 1. Showcase Club 1. Volleyball 3 Tennis 1. KATHRI NE ANDREWS -Panama GAA 2. S howcase Club 1. Volleyball 3. T e nni s 1. BOB APP I N -Ancon Canal Zone K a r a t e Club I. Drill T eam 1. Q UERUBY M. APONTE -Panama. R P Showcase Club 4. C h oru s 4. 93

PAGE 98

94 JOANNA D A R IAS -Ancoll. COl/ol Zone. ruture Nurses 4. Library Club 4 S p anis h Club 2. 3. 4. Vice Pres. 3. N.H.5.B.H.S. 3. 4. P re,. +. N.H.S. 3 4. Sec retar) 4. Span. ish H onor Soc i e t ) 3. 4. k S.A. R cprcs entati, c 3 .4. Volleyball 2. Carni,ai QUl ( n 4. Chairman Cards and Ext't'uti\c Coun. JOSE ARI A S -R e p ub lic of Pallallla Spanis h Club 4. S ILA BACOT -Pallallla Cily S l ,ani s h Club I. Vollc) b all 1. Girls Drill T eam 4. C H R I STIN A BATES -An e on. Canal Zone Ecolog) C l u b 4, Chairman. GAA 4 H a m Radi o Club 4. S p a nish Club 4. S .A. R e p 1,4. B a s k etball 2. Volley b all 1. 2 3. 4. T ennis 4 Library A s sl. 1. Christma s Track Courl. ROBERT e. BALDWI N -P "''''lIIa Cil)". P anallla Science C lub 3. 4, Treas ur er 4. Spanish Club 3 4. Sen ior Class Vice Pr esident 4. R.O.T.e. Col or Guard 2. R .O.T.e. H onor Guard 2. U s h e r Guard 2. S.A. R epre s enta tive 3. Football 3. B a s k etball 3. Track 3. H o m ecomi n g King 4. ROA 2, 3 4. M ars hall Graduation 3. FRED BALES -Knox v i lle Tennes see. Folks i n ger s Club 1,2,3,4. B ase b all 3, 4. Bowl i n g 4. Gol f 1. 2. 3 4. B a s k e t ball 4. PAUL B USH S p anis h Club 4. N.H.S. 4. Tra c k 4. L e t t erman s C lub 4 S.A R cpresc ntali\( 4. P arakee t Editor 4. Quill and S c r oll 4. JAMES AURI C H -Gallup Nell M e .,ie o

PAGE 99

THOMAS BANKS -M cKeespori. P enn sylv anin Basl c t ball 1, 2, 3,4. M ILTON BARBER -Sali s bur y Norlh Carolina footb all 2. JAC QUELINE BARKER -No1olk. Virginia. folksing e r' s Club 1. V ICTOR I A M. BARNHILL-Balon R ouge. UI. folk sing. e r's Club 4. Math Club 3. 4. S.A. R ep. 2. Zonian 4. Quill a n d Scroll 4. KARl BATALDEN -Ancon. Canal Zone. Organ Guild 3. Span i s h Club 2. 3. 4. Sci e nce Club 2. N.H.S.B.H.S. 4. Vol leyball 3. 4. Tennis 4. Chorus 1. Clinic 1. Student A s s!. Cafeteria 4. RANDY BALMAS -Canal Zolle. MATTHEW S. BRUMAN -Key lVeS!. Florida. fRED BAUMBAC H -Allcon. Callal ZOlle. Saret ) Com mittee 4. C h orus 4. 95

PAGE 100

96 JIM BEATTY -Laurel. Missi ssi ppi Football 4. Baseball 4. Bowling 4. L elte rman' s Club 4. Softball 4. Bas k etball 4. Ping Pong 4. Ortice Assi s t ants 4. MARCELO BEREQ 1 ST -Lli Pilita. Argen/inll C h ess Club 1 2. 3, 4 H a m R a dio Club 4. N.H .s. 4. U s h e r G u ar d 2,3. Volleyball 3. Wrestli n g T eam 1. L e adership S c hool 2, 3,4. R.OT.C. 3. MARY BETTS -R e publi c oj P anama. Future Nurses 1 P c p Club 1. S pani s h C lub 1 2. Showcase Club 1. 2. 3. V o l l eyball 1 2. DEBRA BIAG I -Cambr id ge. England C linic Assi stanl. J ULIA BIRCHER -P lainfield. New Jerse)'. GAil 2. 3, 4. Math Club 3, 4. Science C lub 3. 4. Q u ill & Scr oll 3, 4. S e nio r C lass Sec r e t a r y 4. Captain V a r s i t), Swi m Team 3. 4, 2. EditorinChi ef Par a keet 3, 4. HENRY DAVI D BLALOCK III -San An/ania. T exas. I sthmian Inkling s Artis t 3,4. SHA RON BLANCH -D eflcaster. England. GilA 1, 2. Pcp Club 1. Softball 1. Bask etllall 1. Trac k 1 4 Volleyb all 1 2. G lee Club 1. Clinic Assi stan t 3. LARRY BLOC K

PAGE 101

BILL BLOOMBU H G -Miami. Oklah oma. Au,lio Vi,ual Aid 2. Drama Club 2. French Club 4. Future T (,3Cht'r:i I. 2. Pep Club 3. 4. CoP resident. N H S 3. 4. The,pian, 2. S.A. R epre,entati,e 2. Football 1. 2. B aseball 3. 4. Band 1. 2. 3. 4. Student Asst. Careteria 4. LESLIE BLUMBEH G -Allcoll. Callal Zolle. Letterman', Club 2. 3. 4. Football 2. B aseball 2.3.4. Tra c k 2.4. PETEH BOC IAN -MOllt e E s triol. P ortugal. D ebate Club 1,2. Science Club 1. 3. V.P. S.A. R e presenta ti, e 3. Gol r 3. B asketball 3. Junio r A chieve m ent 2, 3. Treasur er. Presi dent. H i g h School H o nors Science Pr ogram. Michigan S tate Uni\'ersity. 3. DEBBI E BOSLEY -M ichigan. Futur e Secretaries 4. Band 1. 2. 3 4. Chor u s 1. 2. 3 4. Christmas Program Decoration s 4. Tennis 4. Folk singers Club 4. Zonian 4. BAHBAHA BONANNO -Alltwerp. B elgium. GAA 2. 3. 4. Organ Guild 2. S A R e present ative 3. B atta lion S p o nsor 4. Drill Team 3. Office Asst. 4 J r.Sr. Pr o m Court 3. oph. orno r e Class Favorit e 2. Spri n g F orma l Court 4. Christmas F orma l Comm 3. Jr.Sr. Prom COIllIll. 3. S p ring Formal Comm. 4. S r C lass Night Comm. 4. Sr. C lass Picnic Comln. 4. ROA Secre t ary 4. Rille Club Sec r e t ar) 4. GEORGE BOUCH E -L a M esa. T exas. Track 4. P arakeet Pho tograph er 4. Zonian Pho togr a l}her 4. J O H N D BON ANNO -Ant wer p. Bel g ium S.A. Repre. sentative 2, 4. Budget Comm. 4. Color Gua rd. Commander 3. !!A" Company Command e r 4. Baseball 3. 4. Track 1 ROA 2, 3. 4. Rifle Club 2, 3, Pres. 4. Rifle T ra m 2. 3. Capt. 4. Executive Comm. 4. Student Comm. on Sclccti,c Sen i ce 4. Jr .Sf. Prom Coml11. 3. "B" CUlli n g Comm. 4. Civic Coun cil Ele ction Comm. 4. H o mecoming Comm. 4 B H S Headpaintin g Comm. 4. STEP HEN BOWE -Aneon. C"'/{II Zo"e. Science Club 2,3,4. Col or Guard 3. Ush e r Guard 3.4. Football 2. 3 4. T rack 4. Rifle Team 2. 3, 4. 9 7

PAGE 102

9 8 ELIZABETH ANN BOWEN -Aneo n Canal Z o ne F olk singe r's C lub 2, 3, 4. Future Teach e r s 3. P h oto Club 4. S.A. R epresent.a tive 4. Var::oit ) Swimmin g 2. 3. 4. W a t e r Polo 3. B a n d 2. 3. 4. BETS Y B OWKE R -Aneon Canal Zone. Spani s h Club 1. Volleyb all 1. Omce Assl. 1. 2. JODE BOYLES -FOri Cia), l on Canal Zone D e b a t e C lub 1. Futur e Teac h ers 1. Volleyball 1. Yearbook R e p resenta tive 2. FREDER ICK BREMER -Pan ama Cil)" Rep. of P Folk s inge r's C lub 2, 3. Pre s 4. G uitari s t C lub 4. L Clle nnan s Club 2, 3, 4. S p a n i s h Clu b 3. Tr e a s urer 4. Span i s h H o n o r Soci e t y 4. C)ass V ice P res. 2. S.A. Vice Pres. 3. Football 2, 3,4. CZ AIISt a r s 3 4. Tr a c k 2 3. Chor u s 4. Escort Foot b all Danc e 3. Sadie Hawkins D a nce COIllIll. 2. Orientation Day Comm. 3. WILLIAM BRA DEY -Anderson Sou lh Carolin a (BILL) KEN BRYAN -Ganado T exas. F ootball 1,4. Band 1,2, 3,4, ELIZABETH BUCKLY -V icks bnr g, Mississippi. Dra m a Club 2 3, 4 P e p C l u b 4. N H S 4. Thespians 2, 3, 4, Sec re t a r y S.A R e present ative 3. Prog r a m s C hairman -Sen io r Class Nig h l. DANIEL B UELL I -B oslon. Mass a c"us ells.

PAGE 103

ARTU R O E. CAMPOS -Fori Claylon. Canal Zone. Ush er Guar d 1. Football 1. Baseb all 1. Swimming 1. Softball l. B a s k etball 1. Track 1. V o l leyball 1. Soccer l. DENISE CAR DOZE -P anama. RP. Fr e n c h Club 2. 3. 4. F u ture B u siness Leader s 2. GAA 2, 3. 4. Phot o Club 3. Spanish Club 2. 3. 4. Bowling 2. Volleybal l 2,3,4. T ennis 2,3,4. MARINO C HESMOR E -Kor ea. Seoul Dra m a Club 1. Audio V i sual Aid 1. Guit arist C lub 1. Kar ate Club 1. Photo Club 3. P i n g Pong 2. Parakeet 2. Zonian 2. I sthmian Inklings 2. Chorus 2. ALICE D CHRISTENSEN -Ancon, Canal Zone. Future Sec r e t aries 4 T r e a surer. ROTC Spon so r 4. Girls' Dril l Team 3. DENNI S CLARK -Kansas Cily. Missouri A udio Visual Aid 1 4. R O T C B oys' Drill Team 1. M I CHAEL C OMAN -F ort Claylon. Canal Zone. Chess Club 4. Ham R a dio Club 4. M a t h C lub 4. N H.S.B. H.S. 3, 4 N H S 3, 4. S.A. R e p resentativ e 1. Football 3. C LAUD E CENICEROS -Tucson Arizon a I sthmian In kli ngs 4 JAN I N E CONNELL -E ou Claire Wiscon s in F o lksing. e r 's Club 3. 4. GAA 1. 3. 4. Span i s h C lub 1 2. N.H.5.B.H.S. 3,4. N.H.S. 4. S .A. R e p resen t ative 4. Bowl ing 3. Volleyball 3,4. Zoni a n 4. Chorus 1 2. C h eerleade r 4. Office Ass!. 4. Badmin t o n Intr amura l s 3, 4. o o o ..Cl ro 0:. 99

PAGE 104

100 JIM COOK -Balliecreek. Mi c higan Audio Vis ual Aid 1. 2. Librar y Club 1. 2. Color Guard 3. U s h e r Guard 3. 4 Commanding Officer. Zon ian 4 -ROTC Editor. Lib r ar y Asst. 1 2. G y m Assl. 1 2. Indus trial Arts Club R e porter l. 2. DEE COPE -5ioa Cil)' Iowa. C Y N THIA C OPE SKY 5 1 J o hn s New fo andland Dram a Club 4 Fren c h Club 2. 4. ruture Nur ses 4. GAA 4. P e p C lub 2 Bask etball 4. V olleyball 3 4. T e nnis 3. Chorus 1 2. Decor a lion s COI11I11. Christmas Dan ce 2. Program s C hairm a n S prin g F orma l 4. JAMES CRAI G -Allcon. Canal Zolle Sophomore Class ravorit e PAMELA A N N C ROWELL -Ancon. Canol Zon.e. E c o lo g y Club 4. S pani s h Honor So c i e t y 3 4. Span i s h Club 3 4. Zoni a n 4. DONITA LYNN C R ULL -Morris, llIillo; s Futur e Secr e t a ries 4 Vice-Preside nt. S.A. R ep. 2 3. Swimm i n g 2, 3. Volleyb all 1,2, 3 ,4. T e n n i s 2,3. GLADYS E. CUEVAS -R.P. Panama. ruture Secret aries 4, President. GAA 2. Math C lub 2. Span i s h Club 2, 3 4. N.H.S.B H.S. 3,4. N.H.S. 3, 4, Trea s ur e r Spanis h H onor Socie t y 3, 4. S.A. Sec r e tary 4. Budget COlllmitt ee 4 C hairman. Volleyball 2. CORREA, MAGGI E -P acrlo R i co.

PAGE 105

ANNE C. CUHTIS -Gennan ),. GAA 3. 4 V olleyball 3. Office Assl. 4. HILEY CUTLEH -P reston. I daho E c o logy Club 1. Foot ball 3. Swimming 2. BECKY D eLA C RUZ-San B eni,o. T exas. Drama Club 3 4. future Homemak e r s 1. P e p Club 4. I sthmian Inklings 4. GLORI A DA Y -Canal Zone F uture Secre t aries 1. GAA 1. Spanish Club 3. Showcase Club 3. VicePresidenl. S A H e p 1. Bas k etball 1. V olleyb all 3. G ymnastics 1. Clinic Assl. 1. LOUI S H D e AHMAS -Chile. S p a nish Club 2. Ping Pong 1. Band 2. R.O.T.C. Band. KATHLEEN DAVIS -J acksonville. F lorida Drama Club 2 4. Future H o m e m a k e r s 2. Thespians 4. S.A. Rep. 4. Swimming 2. 3, 4 Water Polo 2. P arakeet 4. Zonian 4. Band 1,2.3,4. C h or u s 1. Office Assl. 3. Quill and Scr oll 4 MARK DAHDE -B alboa. Canal Zone N.H.S. B.H.5 1. H.5. 2. S A R ep. 3. Socce r 3. ELIZABETH DAVIS tOt

PAGE 106

102 C INDY DEAN -Canal Zone. E colog) C lub 4. SA R e p resentative 2 B a s k e tball 1. 2 Volle) b all 1. 2 3. Choru s L Drill Team G irls 1. 2. 3.4. C a p t ain 4 Clini c Assi stant l. Christma s F orma l Committ ee 3. C AA Sec. 4. HELEN D E A N -Callal Zolle S p anis h Club 4. Showc a s e Club 4_ APRI L DEDECKER -Spokane W a s hillgton_ P a r ake e t 3 4. DEBBIE DEKLE -J a c kson v ille Florida GAA 2. 3 4. Sec r e t a r y Libr a r y Club 4. B a s k e tball 2. 3. V olleyball 2. 3. 4. T e nni s 2 3, 4. Libr ar y A ssistant 4. N ANCY DELGADO -M ilwaukee Wiscon sin. Dra m a Club 2 3 4_ Spanis h Club 3. SA. R e presentativ e 3. Softball 3_ Bas k etball 3_ Offic e Assistan t 2_ JOSEFI N A D IAZ N H S 4. Zonian S t aff 4_ Carni v a l Prin cess 3. S p anish Club. Spanis h Honor Soc i e t y HARMODIO DIAZ G RANADOS JR_ -Callal Zone S p anis h C lub 2_ S_A. R e pre sent a tive 4 S o cce r 2. 3. 4 Zonian 4 C h orus 4. MIQUEL DELROSA RIO_

PAGE 107

M IKE DOLAN -AI/coil. Cal/al Zone. L etterman's Club 3. F ootball 3. Tra c k 1. BOB DOLA N -C%n R of P Football 1. 2. 3, 4. CZ All Stars 4. ANT H ONY DOVER -Kex West. Fior ida L e tt erma n's C lub 3, 4. N.H.S. 3,4. J.V. Bask etba ll 3. T e nni s 3 4. ANNE DRYJA -Ancon, Canal Zone. Future T e a ch e r s 3. 4. N.H.5.B.H.S. 3,4. N.H.S. 4. Zoni a n 4. RALPH DUGAS -P allama. R of P. Dr a m a C lub I 2. 3, 4 President. 4. Folksinger's Club 3 4. Guitaris t Club 4. Humanities C lub 3 4. S.A. R epresentative 2. S p anis h C lub 4. Thespians 2, 3, 4. Usher Guard R.O.T.C. 2. Student Asst. 3, 4. Sadie Hawkins Decorations Comll1. 2. Drama Plays M ousetrap, Hobbit D o ctor I n Spit e of Himself. TERRY DRAPER -Dayton. Ohi o GREG DRIVER ALICE DOU BLEDA Y 103

PAGE 108

104 MARTHA E. DUNCAN -Ancon. Canal Zone Folksing e r s Clu b 1. 2. 3. 4. GAA 1.2.3,4. Gui tarist Club 4. Soft ball 3, 4. Bask e tball 1. 2. 3. 4. Ping Pong 1. 3.4. Volle)" ball 1,2,3,4. T ennis 4. Girls Drill T e a m 3.4. CATHER INE D UPl-AGE "Cat'. CharieSlon. West Vir ginia. Future Business Leaders 1 3. Softball 3. V olle),ball 2, 3. Offic e Ass!. 4. M IKE EBREREBERGER -SI. Mory s P enn s ylvania. Football 3 TOM E NGELKE -An con. Canal Zone. L etterman's Club 2.3,4. Football 4. B aseball 2. 3. 4. Track 2 4. Lit' Abner 2. J r.-Sr Prom Escort 3. C hris tma s Formal E s cort 4. Spring F ormal Escort 4. KERRIE EVER S -Gorga s /-Iospitol. Canal Zone Spani s h Club 1 4 RANDY EDWARDS D ebate Club 2, 3. Secr e t ar), 3. Drama Club 2. Secr e tary 3. M ath Club 1. C hairman S enio r Show case 4. T h espians 3 4. S.A. R epre sent ative 3. Dre ss C o d e Comm. 3. Ush e r Guard 2 3. ROTC Band R.O.A. 1 2. Squad Lead e r 2. 3. Co. Comlll. 4. Swimming 3. Orc hestra 1. Spring Formal Committe e Class N i ght. Sr. R e ception Sr. Picnic COlllmitt ee. GERRI EANES ( S p eed)') -Camp K ilmor. New J e r s ey. Audio Visual Aid 1. Drama Club 1. E colog), Club 4. Folk singer 's Club 4. GAA 3. 4. S.A. Sec r etaI')' 4 S.A. R e pr e sent ative 2. Dress Code Comm. 4. Bowl ing 3. Vo l leyball L 2 3. Zonian S r C l ass Editor 4. Libr a r y A ssl. 1. H o m ecoming Queen 4. Chri stmas Formal -Financ ial C hairman 3. Jr.S r Prom Deco r a tion Chairman 3. Sprin g Formal Comm. 4. Sr. Class Night Comm. 4. MIKE ECHERD -R o s well. New Mexico ROTC U s h e r Guard S ection Lead e r 3.

PAGE 109

NORMA FASSETT -BOlline all. Norlh Ook ala. Futur e Nurses 2. GAA 2. 3. 4. S.A. R epresen t a t ive 2 B owling 3, 4. Bas k e tball 2. 3. 4. Volle y ball 2. 3. 4. T e nni s 3. Zonia n 4. Clinic Ass!. 1. Spring Formal Comm. 4. Gel A cquainte d Comm.4. KATHLEEN A. FEAR S (Kath ) -Ancon. Canal :z,me. Folk s ing e r s Club 2. Basket ball 1. Or c hestra I. Girl s Drill Team 3. 4 -CoCapt a in. Office Ass\. 1. 2. J U DY AN N E FERGUSON -Arlington. Virginia L a t in Club 2. 3, 4 -Treasur er. Sci e nce Club 4. I s thmian Inklings 2. 3 Majorette 3 -Capt a in. C linic Ass!. 4. G YIll Ass!. 4. Chairman 5r. Night 4. ROTC Christmas Prog r a m s 3. BOB FLAV I N -Chic ago, fIIinois. L ette rman' s Club 4. Footba ll 1. 2, 3, 4. CZ AIIS t a r s 4. Baseball 2, 3. GUST AVO A. FABREGA -Panama. R of P Usher Guard 2 S ection L eader. V I CKY FERNANDEZ. DANA FERRY MIKE F1GEROA lOS

PAGE 110

106 CARLOS E. F U L A -Pallama Cil)'-Color Guard 2. Drill Team 3. Squad L eader D I T X.O. Ush e r Guard] LYNNE FRI EDMAN -H erd. Germall),-Folksin ger Club 3. Futur e Teach e r 3. 4. GAA 3.4. Sci ence Club 3 Bowl ing 3. 4. Basketball 4. VallO) ball 3. 4. Lib. 1. KENNETH FORTNER -Cololl. R of P C h ess Clu b 3 L ette r man' s C lub 4. N H.5. 4. CZ AIIStar s 4. Football 3, 4. MAR Y FONTAINE -Ancon. Canal Zone. Fol k s i nger s Club 3. Future Homemake r s 4. Future Nur ses 2. GAA 4. Scie nce Club 3. N.H .5.B. H.5. 4. N H.S. 4. Bowling 3. Bas k e tball 3. Volleyb all 4 MARIA FON T -Rio Piedras. Puerlo R i c o Fren c h Club 2. Chor u s 2. ROLAND FOLSE -New Crislobal. Callal z"ne. Choru s 4. JUANITA FLETCHER -Pallama R of P Span i s h Club 4 KAREN A FLESHMAN -Akroll. Ohio. Math Club 3, 4 -Secr e t ary.Treasur er. N.H.S.B.H.S. 3. 4. Mu A lpha Theta 3. 4-Secretar).Treas urer. N H .S.3 4. Football S t at i stic i a n 4. Chorus 2. Speaker on C h arac t e r N. H.S. 197 0

PAGE 111

NORMAN G. GARZA -EI P a so. T e x as. Ba,eball 4 PATII GANGLE -Awon. Canal Z(}fW Drama C l u b 3. 4 F olks inger s Club 1. GAA 3. 4 Libr a r ) Club 2. Thespia n s 4. R e pr e s e ntative I M I C HAEL GAL V I N -Green v ille. SOUl" Carolina Folk sing er's Club 3. Letterman's Club 3. 4. Spani s h Club l. Foo tball 1. 2. B a s e b all 1. 2. 3. 4. B a sketball 1. 2. 3 4. Tra c k 3. 4. Band 1. Orc hestr a 1. SUZAN NE FUQUA -FI. Campb"II. Kenlu c ky. Drama C lub 3. Ecolog), Club 4. GAA 2. 3 4. B a sketball 2. C h or u s 2. Offi c e 2. Sad i e H awkin s Decoration Comlll 2. Spring Formal D ecorations C hairman 4. Emers o n F ormal. Publicit), 3. MARLE E KAREN F ULLER -Panama Cil), Fr ench Club -Vice-Pre sidellt 1. Future Teachers i. Spani s h Club 1 2 3. N.H.S. 3. 4. S p a n i s h H onor Societ), 3. 4. Pr e side n t 4. Volle),ball 1. 2. T ennis I. KATHRYN ANN FULL E R -R apid City Soulh D akola S. A Secre t ary 4. Librar ) A s s i stant 3. STEVE GAIL Y. MELINDA GARC I A Dcbat e C lub 1. 2 3. 4. E('olog) Club 3 4 F o l k s i n ger's Club 4. Secr e t a r y Futur e Teach e r s 2 Guit arist Club 4. Hurnanities Club 3. 4. Math Club 2 3. Spanis h Club 4. N.H.S.B.H.S. 4. M u All,ha Thet a 3 4. The spians 3, 4. 2. 3. Bu(lget Committcc 3. Dress Code COIllIII illec 2. 3. I sthmian Ink lings 1. 4. Editor. Orc hestra 1. 2. 3. 4. 107

PAGE 112

108 JAMES A. GEORGE -A s lwill. North Carolina Baseball 2,3. Bas k e Lball 1. Tra c k 1,2. T ennis 3. 4. ANGI E G IANNE' IT A -Oakland. California Drama C lub 4. Ecology Club 4. Dress Code Comm. 4. I sthmian I n klings 4 -Art EdiLor. Radio -Art. Comm. SCN 4. DEAN G I BSON -Colon. Panama. L etterman's Club 4. S.A. R epre s enLa Live 4. FooL ball 2, 3. 4. CZ AIISLar s 4. Work I sland Comlll. 4. KAREN GILBERT -H okaido. J apan. Ecolog), Club 4. Future Nurses 4. Photo Club 4. Scie n ce Club 3, 4 SecreLar),. N.H.S.B H .S. 3. 4. N.H.S. 4. DARLAND G LASGOW -Allstin. T exas. DOUG GLYNN -Cololllbo. Ce),lon. P h O L O Club 2. Class Presid ent 3:SCN E xp l orers. and Cameraman 4. Yearbook 2. TOM GOMEZ -Aneon. Canal Zone. C hess Club 3. Science Club 3, 4. Color Guard 3. Usher GuarJ 2. Swim min g 4. Trac k 3. Volleyball 3. "0" Company Command e r 4. "S" C U lli n g Comm. 4. W I LLIAM GAYLORD.

PAGE 113

CONNI E GRADOLF -S O l/th Cora/ilia S.A. R ep. 1. Cho rus 2. S HAUN GRANUM -P ortla lld. Or e g o n Future Secr eta ries 4. Orfice Assi st.ant 3. Secr e taria l Lab 4. LESLIE GRAY -P hiladelphia P e llnsyl v ania Guitaris t Club 1. INGRID L. G REGORY -Coco Solo. Canal Zolle. Future Nur s e s 3 4. L atin Club 3. Math 3. P c p Club 4. C h or u s 3, 4. D OUGLAS GREEN -Washillg ton. D C. C h ess Club 1. Math Club 1. M I C HAEL L. GREEN -Ja c k son. T ennessee Bas e b all 4. Bask etball 3. LINDA LOU GREENLY -Milford D elaware Drama Club 3, 4. N.H.S. 3, 4. The spians 3, 4. Volleyball 4. 1 5 t h mian Inkli ngs 4. Senior Class Ni ght 4 S H E ILA GUILFORD -Flo rida R .O.T.e. Spons o r 4. Girls' Chorus R.O.A. 4. 1 0 9

PAGE 114

110 SANDR A A N N HALL -SIUll[(ard. Germany. Drama Club 3, 4. Futur e H o m c make r s 2. GAA 2. Lat i n Club 4. S.A. R e prcsenlal i \ c 2. Ofric e A s!;i::.l a nl 2. S.A Stude nt s R i ght' s COlllmittee 2. H A L L -Col on. Callal z"Ile. Football 3. 4 DAVID M HANONO -Re publi c oj P allama Chess Club 2,3.4, President 4. F uture Business L eade r s 2. 3. 4. T reas u rer 2, President 3. Ham R a dio Club 4 S p a n i s h Club 4. S .A. R epresentati v e 1 2 3. 4. Saf e l), Comm ittee 3. R.O.T.C. Cotor Guard 3 U s h e r Guard 2. Ping P o n g 1. 2. Volle y ball 3. T e nnis V ar sity 2. Soccer 2. B allalio n StarrS 4 Hill CUllin g Commillcc, Mr. FBLA 3. ROA 2. 3. 4. C hess C h ampion BHS 3. PATTI HARDEGREE -CarrolllOll. Georgia. Futur e B u sin e ss L e ade r s 1. Futur e Tea c h e r s 1. MARY HARDWICK -G ermany. CHRIS HARE -P allama Cily. Cut B o n Sous a Hill. Hill Cuttin g Comm. 4 BILL HARP -Sardpoint. I daho. C h ess Club 3. D e bate Clu b 3. Humaniti e s Club 4. K a r a t e C lub 3. L ette r man' s Club 3, 4. M a t h Club 2. 3 4. S cience Club 2 3 4. VicePresident 4. N.H.S.B H.S. 4. Mu Alpha The t a 3 4. N.H.S. 4. Track 2, 3, 4. Band 3, 4. Head P a intin g Committee 4. GEOR G E H ARPER -M acon_ Georgia. Football 2. B a seb all 2 Wre stli n g 1. 2 3. Orc hc::.tra I.

PAGE 115

MARIANNE HAUSER -Mi nneapolis. M inn Drama Club 3, 4. Future Nurse s 4. GAA 3 4. N.H.S. 4. Dress Code Comm. 4. Basketball 2. 4. Trac k Team 1. 2. Volle) ball 2. 3, 4 P arakeel 4. Glee Club 1. 2. Girl s Drill Team 2. Homecomin g Comrn. 1. 2. 3. DEBORAH A. HELE -Canal Zone GAA 3. 4. S.A. Rep. 4. B asketball 1 2. 3. Volley b all 1. 2, 3. 4. T enn i s 3. Cheer leader 4. Girls' Drill T eam 3. LUPI E HERNDON -Caraca s. Vene=uela. Drama Club 2. F olksinger's Club 1. S p anis h Clu b 2. Chorus 2. P e p Club 1. Glee C lub 1. ELIZABETH HICKS -Aneon. Ca/wl Zone. C hess Club 4. f olksinge r' s Club 3. Volleyball 4 JOSE J. HOARD -Aneon. Canal Zone. J. R. H OFF -F rankjurt, C ennany. H o n or Guard 3, 4. DAVI D F. HOLLEY -R oswe ll. New Mexico. L etterme n 's Club 1 2. Drill Team 1. Baseball 1, 2. MIKE HIGGINBOTHAM. 111

PAGE 116

112 BILL HOLMBERG -Ancon. Canal Zene. GABBY HOOPER -Cr;slob,d. Calla l Zene. S p anis h H onor Sociel y 2. Baskelball 1. Volleyb all 1. T e n n i s 1. DEBBIE HORTER -All c on. Canal Zen e E cology C lub 4. F uture H omemak e r s 4. Futur e T e a c h e r s 3. Zonian 4. Of fice Assi s t ant 3. Spring F orma l C ommitLec 4. DELLA HOWARD -St Loa;s, M ;ssolUi. Dra m a Club 1 FUlure Homemakers 1 3. GAA 1,3. Bowling 3. Bas k e lball 1. Salt 4. CATHERINE HOYLE -Anc on. Can,d Zene Fulur e T eac h er s 2, 3, 4. 3 Ent e rtainment C hairman. 4 Pres ident. GAA 2, 3 4. Spanis h Club 3, 4. N H S 3 4. S p anis h Honor S oeie l y 3, 4. Volleyball 2, 4. Girls Drill T e a m 3 4. JAN I C E H UERBSCH -R e p abli c of Panama. S p a n i s h Club 4. Show c a s e C lub 2. B a s k elball 1,2, 3. Volleyb all 1 2, 3 4 Chorus 2 3, 4. Glee Club 2. PEGGY H U E Y -Chic a go H e i g hts, JIlinois. C h orus 4. Girls' Drill Team 2. Clinic Ass i s tant 1. CHERYL HUGHES -Delroit Mi c higan

PAGE 117

DEBOR,\H H U DSON -Charles/all. West Virginia. Fu tur e Secr e t ar ies 4. C h orus], 2. G lc(' Cluh 1. 2. DONALD HUGHES. BRAD H UMP HREY S -Columbus I ndiana. B a s k e t ball 3. THOMA S HUNT -Da v id. Pallamo L etterman' s Club 2, 4. N.H.S.B.H.S. Secr e tar ) 2. R epresentative 4. Con s titu tional Committee 2. Swimming 2 4. Trac k 4. GILBERT I IUSTED -Canal Zone. Panama PATRI CIA MERCEDES HUSTED -Ancon. Canal Zone. GAA 3, 4. S p a ni s h C lub 3, 4 Vollcyball 3, 4. Spring F o r m a l Committee 4. Get A C ( luainlcd Dance Commillcc 4. ALBA H U TCHINGS -Ancon COllal Zone. DAI S Y E I ANOALE -Cristobal. Canal Zone. GAA 2, 3, 4. Librar y Club 3. Swimming 2. Basket ball 2,3.4. Track 3. Vollcyball 2 3. 4. T e nni s 2. 3,4. Cheerleader 3.4. -Co.Captain. Librar ) Assi s tant 3. 113

PAGE 118

114 ROBERT J EMMOTT -Aneon. Conol Zone R.O.T .e. Color Guard 2. H Ollor Guard 3. Usher Guard 2. Bask etball 2 ,3,4. Track 1. 4. Ping Pong] Tenni s 2. Soccer 3. STOVER JENK INS -Aneon. Conal Zone Photo Cill b VicePresident 4. Science Club 4. Presidcnl. N. H.S. 1. 4. Budget COI11I11. 4. Swimming 2. 4. Lab. Ass!. 4. Senior Picnic (0111111. 4. Ex('cutive Comm. H omecoming Com lll 4. GAI L LYNN JOHNSON -Wichita Kan s os. GAA 3. l k S.A. R e p 4 V o lleyb all 3. 4. ZOlliall 4. C heerlcad er 3 4. C hris tmas Forma l Com Ill. 3. G e l Acquainted COIllIll 4. Football Dance Comlll. 3. 4. Field Night 4. E R N I E J ONE S -SonIa M aria. Calif M ARIA JORDA N -Coillmblis. Ohio. C hess Club 4. Fr e n c h Club 2, 4. Showcase Club 2. JOE KAC HI NSK I -ForI iI' l eade. Mary land C H ARLES KEENAN -Ancon, Cana l Zone Chess CllIb 3. Ham Radio C lub 4. Math Cillb 3, 4. Sci e nce C l u b 3, 4. N.H .S.B.H.S,4 Mll Alpha The t a 3, 4. N. H.S. 4. S.A. R e p 1. R.O. T. e. Col or Guard 2. Drill Tcam 2. Ush e r Guar d 2. Football 4. Swimmin g 3, 4. A 'ETr E KELLY -H orne ll. New York Dr a m a C illb 4. Future 2, 3, 4. Future Secre t aries 4. L ati n Club 3. Volle) ball 4, Choru s 1. Office Ass!. 4.

PAGE 119

STEFAN I E KETNER -Was hin g/oil. D C. C h ess Clul 4. Folksinge r's Club 4. Humanit ies C lub 3 P c p C l u b 4. S p a n i s h Club 3. Bowling 3. Chorus 4. B adminton 3. Chris tmas F ormal COlllrni llee 3. PATRICK H A. KILEY -Law r e nce. Mass. R epresenta tiv e 3. Football 2 3 ROBERT KILLGORE -Ale xandria. Laui s iana Coin Club 2. D eb a t e Club 2. Photo Club 2 3, 4. S c i e n c e Club 1 2. Track 2,3. Zonian 4 Hill Cutting Committee 4. Youth Council 4. CAROL K I STLE R -Muni ch. Germany. Futur e Secr eta ries 4. R e d Cross Volunteer 4. MAHLO N KNOX -Colon, Panama Audio V i sual Aid 3. U s h e r Guar d 1. O fficc 4. V ICKI E KOCHMAN -Panama R e publi c oj Panama Li brar y Club 4 Spani s h Clu b 3 4. Bowling 3, 4. Volleyball 3 4. Library Assi s t a n t 4. MARTY KRUEGER -Rep. de P anama S c i e nce C lub 4. S .A. R e p 1 3. R.O.T.C. Drill T e a m 2 3. Platoon Lead e r 4. Sr. Class Night 4. Homecoming Comm. 4 Sf. Fiel d Night 4. PAUL KUCZEK -H ems/ e ad. New York. Audio Vis u a l Aid 4. F olks inger's Club 3. tiS

PAGE 120

"6 TOM KUCZEK -Long I sland. Nell York. Foolball 1. ISLA Y LAMBERTY -San Juan. P ucr/o R ico. Fre n c h Club 3, 4. FUlure S,'crelaricR 4. GAA 2 3. 4. S p a nish Club 1,2.3.4-Seentar:_ S.A. 1. Bask etball 1. 2, 3, 4. Voill') ball 1. 2. 3. k Librar) Ass!. 1. DA VID LA 1MON -Fort W orth. 2. Foolball 1. Office Ass!. 1. T ex as. Scie nce Club 1. D IANA LAMMON -F ort WOrih. T ewlS. Clinic Ass!. 1. CARLOS LAMPAS -Foolball4. CZ AIISlars 4. Baseball 3. Track 2. Socce r 1. V ICTOR LA PLAC A -Aneon. Canal Zone HANNAH LAMONT. KEVEN LANG.

PAGE 121

MARTHA E LANZA -H a v ana. Cuba. C h e," Club 3. Drama Club 3. Fre n ch Club 2. 3. 4. Future Business Lead ers 3, 4 -Vice Pr eside nt. Futur e Secr e t aries 4. Humanitie s Club 3. Photo Club 4. Spanis h Club 2. 3 4. C h or u s 3. Secretarial Lab Ass!. 4. JOYCE AN LAHRABEE -Cinc innali Ohio. F olksing. er!s Club 4. Future Nurses 1. L a tin Club 3. 4. Org a n Guild 3 -Secretar y 4 -V. Pres ident. C horus 4 Orc h estra 1, 2,3,4. Homecoming Ticket Sales COlllrn. 4 C HARLES LEESEH -Colon. R of P Libr a r y Club 2. Sci ence Club 3. Spani s h Club 4. HOTC Drill Team 4. F oot b all 1. T e nnis 3. JACK LESCHNER -Chicago. /!Iinoi s Audio Visual Aid 1. S.A. R epre sent ative 1.4. ROTC Honor Guard 2 ,4. Of fice Asst. 4. R A Y LETOU RNEAU -C%n. R of Panama. Escort Christma s Formal 3. KARLA LEWI S -Eng /ewood. New J er s ey Dram a Club 4. S A. R e presentative 4. CHRIS L E PAGE. MIC HAEL LEEPER. tt7

PAGE 122

118 AMY LINDEN -New Y ork New York. I sthmia n Inkli n gs 4. C h orus 4. S A R epreselltative4 LYNN LITTLE -Can,,1 Zone SAM UEL M LOCKE I I I -Dan s v ille. K e ntllcky. Drama Club 3. Science Club 1. Ping P ong 3. Band 1. 2. 3. 4. Or chestra I 2, 3. Dixiel and Band 3. Bra s s and P e r c u s s i o n Ensemble 3, 4. S Lage Band 4. ROBERT LO\VERY -Ale :wndria. Virginia Au{lio V i su a l Aid 3. Drama Club 3 4. The spians 4. C h orus 4. MADILIN E LUGO -M a yaglle=. Puerto R i c o Drama Club 4. Future N ur s e s 4. GAA 3. 4. Sci ence Club 2. Span i s h Club 2, 3. Volleyb all 2. 3. 4. T ennis 2. 3 4 Clinic 4. Office 2. BARBARA LYON -M o s e s Lake. Was hington GAA 2. 3. 4. S p a n i s h Club 1. S.A. R e pr esentative 1. 2. Volleyball 2. 3, 4. Zonian A ss i s tant Editor -4. ChrisLmas F ormal D ec oration s Committee. Quill and Scroll 4. A NNE MACDONALD -ra c h e rtin g CermanY'-Audio V i sual A i d 4. Dram a C lub 4. FLOSSI E MACQUARRI E -Nav al o Calif o rnia S.A. R epresen t a ti\e 4. P a rakee L 4. Quill a n d S c roll 4.

PAGE 123

MARCELA MADURO -P allama Cily. Fr e n c h Club l. 2. 3,4. Futur e Business L eade r s 1. 2, 3, 4. GAA 1. 2. 3. k S p a n i s h Club 1 2 3. 4. Bask etball 1. 2, 3. 4. Volle) ball 1 2 3 4. T ennis 4 G ymnas t ics 4 BILL MARCOLA -Tampa" Florid a Drama Club 4. Let t e r man' s C lub 3, 4. R O T C 2. F ootball 1,2. Track 3. 4. All Son e Trac k 4. ARTHU R A. MAROHL -Allcoll. Callal ame. Dra m a Club 3, 4. M ath C lub 4. Photo Club 3, 4. Sci e nce Club 1. 3,4. S pani s h Clu b J 2, 3,4. Thespian s 4. Jr C lass Chris t mas formal COllllll illec. BHS Safel), Committee. Carniv a l Dance Committee 3. Senior C lass P icnic Committee 4. ARTHU R V MAROHL. JOSE MARTI N -Pallama. Football 1,2.3. CZ AIIS tar s 3 B a s k e tball 1. 2. 3. Track 1. 2. 3 FRANCISCO A. MARTI NE Z -Canal Zolle. Football I B a s k etball 1. Track I. 3, 4 C h or u s 1. Or c hestr a 1. RODDY MARTINEZ -Callal ZOlle. Swimming 4. PATSY MATA -Fl. L alld e rda/e. Florida. E cology Club 4. Tr e a surer. Futur e Nur ses 2. GAA 2, 3 4. Volleyb all 2. 3. 4. Girl s Drill Team 3, 4, Secretar y 4. Chr i stmas F ormal Committee 3. Get A c quainte d D a nce Committee 4. 119

PAGE 124

120 JAMES MAXWELL -Chicago. Ill inois. Drama Club 2. 3. 4. Thespians 3. 4. Orc hestra 1, 2. 3. DEBRA MA Y -Ancon. Canal Zone omcc Asst. 3 WILLIAM BRIAN MA YLES -An coli. Canal Zone Latin C lub 4. S A. R e presentative 3. 4. Swimmin g 4. LAURA HELEN A M cARTHU R -P anama Cil) R of P Coin Club 3 -Board of Governor s Scicnce Club 2 3, 4. S p a n i s h Club 3. 4. N.H.S. 3, 4. S p anis h Honor Soci e t y 3. 4. C l ass President 4. I s thmian I nklings 2. LINDA JEAN M cBRIDE -Ancon, Canal Zone V olley ball 4. Omce Asst. 4. EDITH M cCABE -S hr eve port. L oais iana Fre n c h Club 3. S H EILA ELAINE McCAULEY -Ancon. Canal Zone. Science Club 2, 3 Secretary 4. S.A. R eprese ntative l. Orc hestra 1. 2. 3. 4. Co-Manage r of the Hub. 4 Tick e t Sales Comlll. 4. JOEL T. McCONKEY -Grand I s land. Nebraska. F o lk singer s C lub 4. Spani s h Club 3. Baseball 4. Trac k 1 C ho rus 4. 8 Cutting Crimm. 4.

PAGE 125

JOH N TOM M cFADDEN -A n con. Canal Zone B "I.<'Iball k Track 4. M I C HAEL J McGLADE -A neon Canal Z one. ED MciLVA I NE -Colon. R of P a nama L elterma n s Club 3 4. Football 3. 4 -Cap t ain. C Z AIIS t ars 4. Track 3 4 A II Z o n e 3 4 SUSA N M cKEON -T e an e ck. New j ersey D r a m a Club 4 Fut ur e T eac h e r s 3 4 GAA 4 S A R e pr e s e ntati' e 3. F i e l d Hockey 1. 2 4. P a rake e t 3 4 P age 3 Edi t o r Office Asst. 4 Spirit ors 2. E M VEE HI Staf f 2 Var sity L ette r 2 Spring F orma l Dance Camm. 4 G e l A cquainte d D a n c e Camm. 4. S.A Rl'pr e s e n t a l i \ e 1. Quill a n d Scroll 4 ANTONI O GAR C I A MENOCAL -H at'ana Cllba. H a m R adio Club 3. M ath Club 4. .Ii.s. 4 P ur d u e R e a d i n g Cours e. C A R O L M E NDEN H ALL -N oifo lk V irgi nia. GAA 2.3. 4 P r e sident. Bowling 2 Bask etball I. 2 3. V olIC) ball I. 2.3.4. T ennis 2. 3. Jr. V a r S il) Basketball 3. A League Bask e tball 4 Pia) Da) 2. 3 S TEPHA N I E -Cas h o c / o n O hio GAA 1.2. 3 4. S A R e pr e s enta ti,e. Bas k etball 2. 3 4. \ 'oll<)ball 1. 2.3.4. Sadie H a \\kin s D a nce COlllmittee 2 Formal COlll mittee 3. 121

PAGE 126

t22 JEROM E -Xel<' )'ork. New )'ork. L ette r m an's Club 2. 3. 4. Track '\Ianagl.'r. 2. Football M a nager. 3. AIXA M IRANDA -San juan. Puerlo Rico. Chess Club 3. Drama Cluh 1. 2. 3. French Club 1. 2. 3. 4. Secretar), 3. L ibrar), Club Photo Club 4. Secret ar). S pani s h Club l. 2 .3.4. Sho",.> e N H S 3. 4. S.A R e present ati c 4 Senior Loungt k T HEa LANE MOFFETT -D illey. 1"x as. Drama Club l. 2,3,4. Vice-President 4. Folk singer's Club 1. 2, 3. 4. Guit aris t Club 4. President. Thes: ) ians 2. 3. 4. S .A. R ep. 2. C h oru s 1. 2. 3. 4. SOI )homore H omeco m ing Princess. Sen ior Spri n g Formal Princess 4. Most Tal ente d 1 ENRI QUE MORR ICE -R e p ublic of Panama MARY ANN MOTA -F O ri Clayton. Cflna/ Zone. Folk singer' s C lub 1 Futur e H omemakers 2. Lilna r) Club 1. 2. P e p Club 4. S.A. R epresentative 1. Secretary and VicePres. of the C i v ics Club. P A TRI C I A MUNDY. CAR OLANN -R il'ersi"" Cail! Futur e Teachers 3.4. N.H.S. 4. Volle)ball 3. Car d::.
PAGE 127

SUSAN L. MUNSIL -Chi/r Futur e H o m emaker 4. GAA 3, 4. Librar y Club 4. H e presenta t ive 2. Volle) b all 1. Sopho m o r e L oung e Comm ittee 4. LYNN MYER S -AI/con. Gallal Z one. E colog) Club 4. GAA 2,3,4. Bowling 2,3. S oftb all 2. 3 Bask etball 1. 2. 3 4. T ennis 2 3. ELIZABETH NACHIO -P aflama .. Girls' Drill T eam 4. Spring F orma l Princess 4. DEBOHAH JO NASH -Midw e s t Cit)'. Oklah o ma Drama Club 1. Future Teac h e r s 4. B o wlin g 4. STEVE N ELLIS -Saflta MOflic a. California M ath Club l. JOHN NELSON -Germafl ),. M ath Club 4. Span i s h Club 1. Mu Alpha Theta 1 Swimming 3 and T eam CapL ain 4. D IANE NEWLON -Rock sprin.g. f ff)'oming. F uture Secre. t ar i e s R eporte r 4. GAA 2.3,4. B a s ketball 3. 4. V olle) ball 3. CAT HERINE NEVILLE -Afl c ofl. Caflol ;z,me. Ecolog) Club Secret a r y 4. GAA 3 4. N.H .S. 4 R e pr esenta ti' e 3. Bowling 3 Volleyball 2, 3. 4. Chri stma s Formal Committe e 4. C h a irman of G e t A cqua intance Dance 4. 123

PAGE 128

t24 ELIZABETH N I CKERSON -Ails/iII. T exas. Futur e ter c larie s 3. future Teachers 3. Organ Guild 3. 4. Volleyball 1. Chorus 3. 4. Clinic Assistant 1. MARG I E N I C HOLS -CentUlII}'_ Bamberg. Future Busin ess Lead e r s 3. Future H omemakers 2. 3. Library Club 3. P c p C lub 1. 2. 3. Cheerleader 2. L ibrary Assi s tant J. BIlUCE OLiVEIl. SHARO L. O BIlIE N -North Allle60ro. Mass. Futur e Teach e r s 3. GAA 3 4. Lati n Club Treasure r 4.3.4. Photo Club 3. S pani s h Club 2 3, 4. V olleyball 1.2.3.4. Tennis I, 2, 3. Zonian 4. Girls Drill Team 4. Spring Forma l Queen 4. Chairman of Spring Formal. 4. Quill and Scr oll 4 DEBBIE OCONNELL. GAilY W O'CONNOR -All eoll. Callal Zolle. Football L TERRY OLE ICK -T ex as. GAA 3.4. V IANKA DEL C. O"NEILL -Paf/ama Future Teach e r s 4. GAA 3.4. Spanish Club 3. 4. S h o"casc Club 4. Volley. ball 1, 3. 4.

PAGE 129

KATIE OLLIVER -Naples. Ital y. Folksinger', Cluh 2. 3. 4, Vice-President 4. Dra m a Club 2. French Cluh 2. rulunSecretarie s 4 GAA 2. 3. 4. Pcp Club 3. Class Secreta!') 3. S.A. Secre tar y ] H c presentativc 3. Swimming 2. ball 2,3. Ping Pong 1. Volle),ball 1. 2. 3. T enni. 2. 3. Zoo nian 4. C heerleade r 4. Class F avorite 1. Sadie H a\\ kin s Committee 2. Christma s Formal 3. Jr Sr. Prom COllllllilkt' 3. Mid summe r s Night Dream 2. MICHAEL O LSEN -Ft. Clayton. Canal lj"",. Zonian 4. Drama 4. Spring Forma l Decorations 4. ANDREA PAGE -Br ookly" New York. Audio Vis ual Aid 2. Future u r ses 2. Future Teachers 3. Math Club Sec r e tar y 3. Vice-President 4. Organ Guild Vice-President 3. Secr e t a r), 4. Mu Alpha The t a 3 4. Sec r e t ar) 3. Vice Presiden t 4. l H S 4. Parakee t 4. Clinic A ss i s tant 4. S t atistician for Football Team. Publicity for M ath Club Drive, Tic ket Sale s Committee. CAROLINE PAGE -Ale.:wl/dria, Virginia. Future Secret arie 4. Volleyball 3. 4. T ennis 4. Girl, Drill Team 4. MICHAEL PANG -Tokyo. l apan. Chess Club 4. Debat e Club 3. Drama C lub I 3. 4. H umanities C lub 3. M ath Clu b 3.4. Mu A lpha Th eta 3, 4. N H S 4. S.A. R e pr esen t ative 2. 3. ROTC Col or Guard 4. Ush e r G u ard 3. B aseball J.V. 2. C horu s 1,2. ROTC Airborne Orienta tion. LISA PARKS -Newport News, Virginia. S.A. Representative 1, 2, 3. Spanish Club 2. 3. Softball 1,2. 3. CHARLES PATTON -Los Angeles. California Chess Club 3. Fr e n c h Club 3. Futur e Business L eade r s 2, 3 4. Humanities C lub 3. Photo Club 2. 3, 4. Science Club 4. Spani s h Club 2 3, 4. S.A. R e pr escn tative 2. ROTC Col or Guar d 3. U h e r Guard 2. 3. S HARON LEE PAY E -Carlia. Penn s),lvania Bo"lin g 2. Bas k e tball 3. Tennis 2. t25

PAGE 130

126 R U T H PEREZ -M e.lico. Librar) Club 3. Ficld H acke) 3. RICHARD PERRA -Ancoll. Callal Zolle. C HR I S TOP HER PEDERSEN -Selfridge. M i c higall Chess Club 4. M ath Club 3. 4. R .O.T.C. MT2 Lead ers hip S choo l 4. MT 1 B a sic Preparator A irborne Orientati o n 4. MARJORI E P E T E R SEN -BaJJalo New York. Ecolog) Club 4. Future Nurses 2. N.H .5.B.H.S. 4 N.I 'J.S. 3 4. Spanis h Honor Soci e t y 3 4. R e presentative 3. V olleyball L 3, 4 Clini c 3. Office 4. Awards Da) Comm itt et', BONNI E P IPER -Y oko hama. J apan Futur e Nurses L 2. GAA 1 ,2,3,4. Latin C lub 3. 4 Track 2. Vollc)ball 3. 4. T ennis 3 4. Z onian 4. TOMMY L PINKARD -Alllli s t oll. Alabama Football 2 Libra r y Assi s tant 4. Librar ) Club 4 R U D Y PINZON -Panama. Karat e Club L M ath C lub 4 Scie nce Club 4. Spanish Club L Bas k etball 4. KATHY PLUCKER -Fort Knox. K e ll/u c ky. R e pr ese nta. live 4. 5" imrnin g 2. 3, 4. Lib. Assistan t 1. C) III A ss i stant 4

PAGE 131

PATRI C I A POLETTI (Pat) -Ancon. Canal Zone Fu ture T eac h e r s 3. 4. Secretar). Tr easurer 4. Math Club 2 3. N. H.S.B.H.S. 3, 4. Secret;;!r), Treas ur er, 4 Senior Class Treasurer 4. S.A. R e pr e s e ntative 3. Jr. S r Prom -Re fre shment Committee 3. Spring Formal R e fre shment COlllmittee 4. Senior R eceptio n Committee 4. A\\ard s Da) Commill ee 3. Cards and Announ ce m ents 4. CATHY POLLIS -Skowhegan. Maine CARMEN PORRAS -Panama. R epablic of Panama Fre n c h Club 4. Spanish Club 4. T ennis 4. FRITZ ANN POWELLER. ENRICO PRETTO -Panama. Football 2. Englis h Honor Society 2. 3. MARIA CRISTINA PRIETO -Ancon. Canal Zone. Fu tur e Business L eaders 2. Future H omemakers 3. Future Sec r e t aries 4. GAA 3. Spanis h Club 2, 3. Volleyball 2, 3. 4. T ennis 3. Library A ss i s tant 1. VIVIAN P U I G -H avana, C"ba. Coin C lub 3. Photo Club 3,4. Futur e Business Leaders 4. Spanis h 2,3,4. N.H.s 1 3,4. JAMES PRYOR -Langle y A .FB .. Virginia. Baseball 4. Chorus 1. Wrestling 1,4. 127

PAGE 132

128 BRUCE PURVI S -Pillsburg. Pennsylv ania. CLAIRE PYE R -Bidde ford Maine Futur e Nurs e s 3. Futur e T eache r s 3. GAA 3. N.H.S.B.H.S. 3. N.H.S. 4. Vol leyball 3. Omce A"i,tant 4 LILLIAN QUI N TERO -San J uan. P uerto Rico. Futur e Nur ses I Future Teach e r s 1. Library Club 1. Spani s h C lub 2. C horu s 1. Libra r y A ss i s t ant 1. Ofricc A ss i s t ant 1. FRANCISCO J QUIROS -Norman. Oklahoma H a m Radio Club 3. Pho t o C lub 2. 3. 4. Vice-President 3. Presi d ent 4. S .A. Represen L a tive 2, 4. Safe t), Com m ittee 2 3. Sci e n ce 2. YVETTE RAMIREZ -New l' ork Cit)' New Y ork Drama C lub 2. The s pian s 2. C h orus 2. L U I Z RAULD. YASEMIN RA YMONDO -Puerto Armuelle s Panama Fre nch C lub 2, 4 Treasurer 4. Secr e tar y Photo Club 3. GAA 3. Spanish Club 3, 4. Volleyball 4. T ennis 3. C h o r u s 4. DOROTHY RENDON -San P edro. California Latin Club 3, 4. Secr e tary 4. Drama Club 3. 4. N.H.5. 3. 4. Isthmian Inklings ] 2. 3, 4. Lilnar ) Assi s L ant 4.

PAGE 133

BRAD RHO DES -Seal/Ie. Washinglon. Drama Club k 5 A. R e presentat iH' 1. 3. H omecoming Comm. 2. CAMILLE RHYNE -Ancoll. Ganal Zolle. GAA 2. 3. Spanis h Club 3. Volle) ball 2. 3. Chairman Publicil ) S pring F orma l 4. Formal Comlll. 3. SONI A R IVERA -Sa" Juan. Puerto R ico. r uture Nurses 3. P e p Club 2 4. Spanis h Club 1. Showcase Club 1. Libra r y Ass\. 1. R I CHARD RIESCH -Ancon. Callal Zolle. Chess Club 1 Ecology Club 1. Photo Club 2. Science Clu b 1. Saf e t y Com mittee 2. ROT C Ush e r Guard 4. H onor Guard 4. Tennis 2. CONSTANCE ROBlt SON -Fori R iley. KOllsas. GAA 1. 2.3,4. Zonian 4. Chorus L Spring F orma l Comm. 4. Gel A c qu a int e d D ance Comlll. SUSAN KA Y ROBLES -L awloll. O k/aho ma Drama Club 3, 4. Ecology Club 4. Fre nch Club 2. 3. Basketball 1. 2. WILLIAM ROBLES -j llan Pllerto R ico. M I R IAM RODRIGUEZ -H o v allo. Gilbo. Fre n c h C lub 2. 3, 4. GAA 2, 3. 4 Pho t o Club 3. Science Club k S p anis h Club 2. 3 -V. Pres. 4 N.H .5. B H .5 4. N.H.5. 1. 3. 4. 5.A. R epresentative 4. Volle yball 2 3, 4. T ennis 3. Chorus 4. Office Ass\. 1. 129

PAGE 134

130 VICKI R ODRIQUEZ -A'nllis/on. ;/Iabama, Futur e H omemaker s I Pep C lub 1. 2, ARGELIS C. ROMAN -Ancon, Canal ZOlle, Ecology Club 4, H umanities Club 4 Librar) Club 4. S pani s h Club 3.4, N.H.S.B,H.S. 4, N H S 4, Spanis h Honor Soci e ty, Tr ea sur e r and Secr e taI' ) -I.. Librar y Assistant. Senior L ounge Committee. CYNTHIA ANNE ROSENBLAIT -Ancon Callal Zolle. E cology C lub P resident 4. L etterman's C lub Ledge r 4. Bowling 2, Basketball 2, 3 Volley b all 2 3, T e nnis 2, Of fice A ss i s t ant 4. Sadie H awkins Committee 2. Christmas Formal Camm. 3. Ge l A cquainted 4. Spring Formal Com mittee 4. CAROL RUDESH E I M -COSLa. R ica. Future Home m ake r s 4, GAA 1 2, 3, 4, Spanis h Clu b 1. 2, 3, 4. Showcase Club 1. Bas k e tball 2, 3.4, Volleyb all 1 2 3, 4. Office Assi s t ant 1 2. ERI C R UNNESTRAND -Anco n. Canal Zone. Audi o Vis ual Aid 3, Drama Club 2. 3. 4. Thespians 4, ROTC H onor G u ard 2 Ush e r Guard 2 3. LINDA K, RUSSO -Elm ira, N ew Y ork. D ebate Club 4 VicePresident. T ennis 3, 4, Art Club 1, 2. GEORGE A, RUTH -Anc on. Canal Zone, C h ess Club 1. ROTC Color Guard 1. Drill Team 2. H onor Guard 3, LANCE RUHl E -Ft. Bel voir. Virgin ia. Ecology Club 4, Spanish Club 3. Dress Code Committee 4. Swimming 1 2 3, Softball 3. Wat e r Polo 3,

PAGE 135

JORGE SANCH I Z -P alla",a JOE RYBI C K I -New Jersey. Science Club 4. R e p re,,,nta. tive 1 ,2, 3. D rill T eam 2,3.4. O r c hestra 1. ALBA M SALTER I O -Allcoll c.z. E colog) Club k Fu tur e Nurses 3. 4. Spanish Club 2. 3, 4. Sho\\case C lub 4. V olleyball 2. 3. 4. THEODOR E SCHMIDT -Allcon F u tur e B u s i ness Lead ers 4. P h o t o Club 4. Spanish Club 4. D AVID SCHNOERR -Cinc innati O hio S p anis h Club I 2.3. R e presentative 4. Football l. Field Hockey l. B a s k e t b all 1 2. B and l. DOUG SEAR S -Lima P eru. P a r a keet 4. Isthmia n I n kli ngs 3. GARY SELBY -Warrington, England. DEBORAH SETION -P anama F uture B u siness Leade r s L F u t u r e T eac h e r s 1. 131

PAGE 136

t32 SARITA SHALOM -Kingston l a m aica. Fr e n c h Club 2. Futur e Busi n ess L eaders 2, 3, and Tr e a sure r 4. Futur e T e a c h e r s 4 G A A 3. 4. Span ish Club 2 3 4. Volleyball 2. KENNETH S H E PPARD -F rankfurt. G e rman y. GARY S H ULL -Atlanta. Georgia. Ecology Club 4. F oot b all I Track 1 2. Band 1. BEVERL Y SIMONSSON -Colon. R e public oj Pan. Fre n c h Club 3. Futur e Teache r s 3. Latin Clu b 2. Spanish Club 3 4. Showc ase C lub 2. Chor u s 3. 4. MARK S IMSON -Philadelphia. P o Drama C lub 3, 4. Ecology Club Vice President 4. Spanis h Club 2. 4. Showcas e Club 2. Thespian s 3 4. R epresentative S.A. Offi cer 3, 4. Bas k e tball 1. Tra c k 2. 3. 4. Volleyball 3. Zonian 4. Junior, Seni or Prom Commi ltee 3. Spri n g Formal Com mittee 4. S e nior Class Night Committe e 4. JANET SLAUGHTER -Was hington. D C Drama Club 3, 4. Future T e a c h ers 3. Pep Club 3 4. Th e s pian s Secr e tar y 4. I s thmian Inkl ing s 4. SON I A SMALLING -Gor g a s Hospi"'/' P anama. Audio Visual Aid 3, 4. MARGARET SMITH -Ancon. C anal Zone. C h oru s 2. Of fice Assi s t ant 4.

PAGE 137

ARTHU R SMITH -Balboa. Canal Zone GLENDA S M ITH -Charleston. South Carolina. Future Home m ake r s 2. GAA 2.3.4. Bask e tball 2,4. Volle) ball 2, 4. C h oru s 2, 3, 4. Libr a r y Assl. 1. JAC K SMITH -An c on. Canal Zone C h ess C lub 4 Sec r e t a ry,Treasur er. S.A. R e presenta tive 3. ROTC Color Guar d 3. RANDI B. SMITH -F alls Chur ch. Virginia. LINDA JO SORRELL -North Carolina Fr e n c h Club 2. 3.4. Futur e Secretarie s 4. Pho t o Club 4. S pani s h Club 2. 3.4. Showcase Club 2. 3. 4 -Secr e t ary. Baseball 4. Vol l eyball 3, 4. JAN I E SOUDER -F ostoria O : ,io. N.H.S. 4 ROTC Spa n sor 4. Christmas F orma l Princess 3. Football Quee n 4. Decoration Comm. ror Christmas F ormal 3. Balboa Head Paintin g Comm. 4. JAMES D S OUSA -Ohio. C hess Club 2 Coin Club 1. Ecology Club 1. Sci e nce Club 1. S p anis h Club 2. ROTC Col or Guard 4. ROTC Drill T eam 2 R O T C H onor Guar d and Ush e r Guard 2. Movie Club L a Salle School. COURTNEY S PENCER -An con. Canal Zone Audio Visual Aid 3. L eiter man's Club 3, 4. Football M a nager 3. 4. B aseball M anager 3. Bas k e tball M anager 3. 4. Track Manager 3, 4. 133

PAGE 138

134 JOLENE SOLIS -T opeka. f..:ansas. futu r e Secret aries 4 R ANDOLP H SPIROS -Eqlin AFB. Florida. CYNDY STAHL -AI/col/. Cal/al ZOl/e. Spanis h Club 2. 3 4. fie l d H o eke), 4. Baskel b all 2. 3. 4. V o lle),ball 1. 2. 3. 4. M ARTY STANLEY -A"eol/. Cal/al z"ne. Band 4. Or c hestra ] 2, 3. Purdu e Reading Course. BOB S TA UffER -MOIiI/I Clemens Mic h Band 3. TERRY S TEEL SMITH -Corona. California If; her Guard 3. NCO I A 3. LINDA STEVENS -Norlh Carolina. futur e H d m e make r s 4. GAA 2,3, 4. Door Committces. PAT S Y S Q U IBB -Sheppard AFB. Texas. Audio Vis u a l Aid 4. frenc h C lub 2. Pcp Club 1.

PAGE 139

RUSSELL C. S TEVENS JR. -{Russ} L eller m a n', Club 3. 4. Varsit), Football 2. 3 4. CZ AIIS tar s 4. B a s k e t ball 2. 3. MARLENE STETLER -M ara c aiba. V elleo a e /" Volle ). ball 2 3. 4. C linic A s s!. 1. MARK B. STINSON -Granl. Mi c higall Drama Clu b 1. 2,3.4. Karat e 3 4 Thespians 2. 3. 4. S.A. Representative L Budget Comm. 1. Tra c k 1.4. Band 1 2, 3 4. BARBARA S TOLT S -Spokane Was hing lon. Drama Club 4. Pep Club 2. Spani s h Club 2 Trea surer. C h eerlea d e r 4. Drum and Sande l 2. N e w spape r 2. THOMAS C. S TRIDER -Fori Brook e Paerlo Ric o ROTC Col or Guard 3. ROA L 2. 3. 4. Band L 4. ROTC MI. Mil, Mill. Platoon Leade r 4. BEN JAMIN F TALBURT -Corpas ChriSii. T e xas. D e bate Club 4. Drama Club 3. Thc spians 3. 4. ROTC Bar,,1 2. 3.4. Zan ian 4 Band 2. 3 Chorus 3. 4. ARTURO TAPIA. JR. -Panama. Rep. of P anama Scie n c e Club 3. S pani s h 2. 3. 4. N.H.5.B.H.S. 4. SA R e p r e s entative 2. Saf e t), Comm 3. ROTC Color Guard 2 Parakee t 1. ROTC Intelligence Omcer 5 4. ROA 2. 3 4. YEHCHENG TAN -7 eliwan 135

PAGE 140

t36 M I C HAEL TERRY -Wichita. Kansas. R O T C Col or Guard 2, 3. R O T C H onor Guard 2. ROTC Ush e r Guard 2. Offi ce A ssis t ant 4. L EVELYN TIENCKEN -Qllayaqllil, Ecuador. Drama Club 2. Intramural Volle)ball 2, 3. WILLIAM A. TILFORD -W ood bridge. Eng/and. S.A. R epresent ativ e 2. Ofri cc Assi s t ant 1. HUGH M. THOMAS. III -Ancon. Canal Zone. R.O.T.C. RiOe T eam 2. JIM THRIFT -C%n. Panama. Football 3. V a r sity Tr a c k 1 2 3 4. J U D Y THOMPKINS -Presque I sle. M nine GAA 2. 3. Ecology Club 4. Folksinger's Club 4. JuniorSe nior Prom Prin cess. Trac k Quee n 4. S prin g F ormal Prin cess 4. DONNA THORTON -Ft. Clayton. Canal Zone Photo Club 4. Spanish Club 4. Showcase Club 4. V olleyball 4. Se n ior L ounge Comminee. MARIE ELIZABETH TOOTHMAN -Canal Zone E colo. gy Club 1. Span ish Club 1. I ntramural Bas k etball 1. I ntra. mural Volleyball I.

PAGE 141

D IANA IRENE TORRE S -San An/ollio. T ex,". Libran 1. Vollc )ball Intramurals I. Librar) I. MITZI TRAHA -Nell ; Orl ealls. Louisiana. Drama Club 3. Spanis h Club 3. S\\illlllling 1. 2. 3. WaIN P o l o 1. 2. 3. Band 1. 2 3 4. Orches lr a 1. 2 3. 4 PHYLLIS MARIE TRI 1 -Allcoli. COliol Zone. F ulu r e H omemakers Club 2. GAA 1. 2. 3. 4. S.A. Presidenl 1. In Iramural Volle) ball 1. 2. 3. 4. Va'>il) Volle\ ball 2. 3. 4. Captain 3. I ntramural T cnriis 2, 3 4. Var:,il) Tennis 2 3. Captain 3. Intramur a l B a sketball 2. 3. 4. Varsit y Bask etball 2. 3, 4. C heerleader. Varsit) 4. Spring F ormal Court. Princess L k Sa( ii c H awkin:, Da nce Committee 2. Christmas F ormal Committee 3. ISABEL T M INELLI -Nell York S ho" case Club 4 S p a nish Club 4. MIKE VALADEZ. SANDY VARGAS -NOrlll F ores/ I i lle. JIIor)lan". F olk singer's Club 4. Science Club 1. S p ani!:-h Cluh 1. 2. Bowl ing 1 2. Choru s 4. MARIA A VERGARA -P onolllo. Spani.h Club 1. ANA BELLE ULATE. 137

PAGE 142

138 PATRICE WALLACE -Chicago. II/inois Volle) b all 3.4. Cheerlead e r 2. 3. 4. Captain 4. Track Qu('en 2 Dec. Chairman Christmas F o rmal 3. Get Acquain ted D a n ce C hairman 4. Football Dance 2. 3 4. Spring Formal Court 4. RANDOLPH 'i\'ALLACE -Ancon. Conal Zone. D e bate Club 2. Drama Club 3. 4 Organ Guild 2. 3. k President 4. N.H .S.B.H.5. 3.4. N.H.S. 4. N.J H .5. 1. S A R ep. 4. Safe 1\ Comm. 3. 3. 4. Orches tr a 1. 2. 3 4. Concer t Choir 2. 3. DEBRA WAGONER -Cooke u ille T e llnessee. Fr enc h Club 3. Futur e Teach e r s 3. P c p Club 4 BowlillP 3. Volle\'-o ball 4. C h orus 4. PAT ALS H -Trefllon. New }nsey. Future Teach e r s l. 2. P e p Club 1. 2. Span i s h Club 1. 2. Dress Code Comm. 1. Bas k etball 1. V olleyball 2. ED WATKINS -Fl. C/a)'lon. Canal Zolle Chess C lub 3. R.O.T.C. Col or Guard 2. 3 4. Drill Team 2. 3 4. H onor Guard 3. Bas k etball 1. KATHY WEBB -Drill T eam 4. Zonian 3 4. Editor 4. PATRIC I A WEED -Minnpapoli s ilI inn. Ecology Club 4 Folksinge r s C lub 3. k GAA 3. Pcp Club 3 S.A. V i ce-President 1. R.O.T.C. Spo,,,or 4. B askctball 1. Volle) ball 3. B and 2. Orchestra 1. 3. 4. Spring Formal Court 4. Christmas F o rmat Camm. 3. Ball Comm 4. DENNI S VICK

PAGE 143

MARILYN WELCH -F t Clay ton. Canal Zone. F u tur e Teac h ers I. Volle) ball 2. COURTNEY WHITE -Kan s as. U s h e r G uard 1. B a s k e t ball 1 2. PAT WHITE -Warne r R o bin s Geor g ia, Future Homemake r s 1. Future T e a chers 4. Librar\, Club 4. Pre sident Sen ior Y ear. Sar e l)' Committee 4. 2. L ibrar y A s st. 4. JEFF WHITEHOUSE. JOHN THOMAS W I L HELM III -H ampton. Virginia Photo Club 1. 2. 3 4. LEONARD W ICKH A M -Panama F ootball 1. Tra c k 4. LISA W IEBINGA -Cair o Eg y pt P c p Club 1. 2. S"irn ming 1. 2. Cheerleade r 2. K URT WIESE -C o rona. C a lifornia Karate Club 3. R ep r e s e ntative 3. Saret}' COlllllli n e c 3. 4. C hairman. Zonian 4 t39

PAGE 144

140 CARL W ILL. RAI NE WILLIAMS -Oeola. Flor ida. VANESSA GALE WILSON -Middle/own Ohio S .A. Rep. 1. 3. 4. C h eerleader 1. Orftee Asst. 1. 2. REBECCA WITT -Paris. Arkansas. Drama Club 2. 3. R .O.T.C. S p onsor 4. Girl s Drill Team 2. 3. CoCapl ain 3. EDWARD A L BERT WOOD. JR -Madrid. Spain. Ecolo g y Club 4. Science Club 3, 4. Spanish Club 3. 4. N.H .s.B.H.S. 3. 4. N.H.S. 3. 4. Class Preside nl 3. S.A. President 4. S.A. R ep. 1,2.3.4. Budge t COIllIll. C hairman 4 R.O.T.C. Col or Guard 3. Ush e r Guard 2. Tra c k 3. Soc cer 1. H omecomin g Co III 111. 4. Carnival Comm. 3. Chris t Illas F ormal COIllIll. 3. Gct Acquaint e d Comlll. 4. R.O.T.e. Ballalion Adjulant. 51. N.J. H .s. 1. I nlerSchoo l s Comm. 4. ALEXANDRIA YOUNG. ELEANOR YOUNG -AI/con. Canal Zone. Future Secret aries 4. Secretar). S.A. Secre t aI') 4. Volle ybal l 4. OrchesIra 1. 2 3. LA URA B. ZERB I NATI -Milan. //(1)'-Fr e n c h Club 3. 4, Secrel a ry. GAA 3.4. PhOlo C lub 3. Spani s h C lub 2. 3. 4. Volle y ball 3. 4. r

PAGE 145

A N TONIO BLANCH SANDRA BONE -Colorado. Future H o memaker s L Fut ure T eac h e r s 3. GAA 1. Softb all 1,2.3. Track 1. V olle) ball 1. D IANNE BROIVN -Panama. GAA I 2. 3. S.A. Vice President 1. S .A. R e presentative 1. 3. B aske tball 2,3. Vol le),ball 1 2, 3. 4. Office Assi s t ant 1. P A U L BUEH L E R -An con. Canal Zone. LESLIE B ULLOC K -Virginia Audio Vis ual Aids 4. Cli ni c A ss i s tanl 3. GENE B UONVI R I -D is/rict oj C o /"mbia Ecolog), Club 4. Guit aris t Club 4. L etterman's Club 3 4. Football 1 2 3. B aseball 2. 3. Vaolle),ball 1. 2. Socce r 3. JOSEPH BUONVIRI -Dis tri c l oj Col"IItbia R.O.T .e. Band Compan)' 2 3. 4. R I CHARD B U RGOON -P anama 141

PAGE 146

142 YVETTE BURGOON -P anllmu. Future Homemaker s 4. Girl, Drill Team 3. Softball 2. Ba. kcthall 2. Volle,hall 2. 3. R.O.T.C. Drill Team Spon,or < k Foothall Pri, ;ces s 3. Homecoming 3. C hri::.tllla:-. Forma l Court 3. S TEVE BUTLER -Lond on. clIKland Tra c k 4. JOEL CAGLE -L<1a),elle. GeorKia. ILDA CALDE RON -Puerto Rico. Drama Club 2 3. H umanities Cluh 1. 2 3. Spani.h Club 4. NA 'CY CALL -Greenfield. Ma ss a c hu se ll s. Future Nurs es 2 3, 4 Futur e T eac h e r s 3. Math Club 2. 3, 4. Organ Guild 2, 3, 4. M u Alpha The t a 3 4. S.A. R epre s enta tive 1. Chorus 4. Orc hestra 1. 2 3. 4 GEORGE VanPELT CAMPBELL -jac ksoll. T ellllessee. EDWARD CAPAZZOLI -California. Football 1. 2. Base baill. 2. Golf 1. 2, 3, 4. Swimming L 2. 3. B a sketball I 2. Soccer 1. 2. 3, 4 DEBORAH CARLSON -Minnesola. Futur e Teach ers 2, 4.

PAGE 147

CENE CARNEY -T ),ler. T e xas. Dra m a Club 4. Clin i e Assi stant 4. B ERTHA CARRA L -Cuba. Fr e n c h C lub 4. GAA 2. k Span i s h Club 2. 4 N H S 4 Bowling 2 Bask etball 2. 4. V o l leyball 2,4. Tennis 2. 4 RIC H ARD CARROLL -Jac k s onvill e F la Audio Visual Aid 2. L etterman' s Club 2. N.H.S.B.H.s. 2. Class Pres. 1. ROTC Color Guar d 1. 2. Baseb all 2. Bowling 2 3. CARMEN CARRION -Arecibo. P u er/o Ric o Dra m a Club 3, 4. Pep C lub 2, 4. Thespian s 4. P a r a k e e t 4. Zonia n 4. Isthmian I nkling s 3, 4. Choru s 4. S c hool P ap e r 1. CLAUDE CENICEROS -Tucson. Arizona. I sthmian In kling s 4. RICHARD ClSOWSK I -Memphi s T ennessee. TIMOTH Y CLARK. SUSA N CLEVELAN D -H a c kensa ck. New Je rsey. Dress Code Commitlee 4. Clinic Assi stant 1 3. 143

PAGE 148

t44 PATRIC I A ANNE COLEMAI' -Alleoll. ClInol ZOlle. Drama Club 3, 4. C lub 3. Future H o me rna k e r b lIi b torian 4. CAA 3. 4. P c p C lub 3. Sci e nce Club 3. Volle) hall 4 Girls' Drill Team 3. 4. Sen ior C l ass N i ght Commilll '{', Chrislma:; F ormat Commin ee 3. HARDII I C K -Germoll). DEBORAH HUDSON. VANESSA L. G REENE -Chicago II/illois. Fr e n c h Club 3,4. Futur e H o m e m a k er s 3. Futur e Nu rses 3. President 4 Future Teach e r s 3. GAA 1. 2. Pep Club 4. N.H.S.B.H .s. 4. N. H.S. 4. S.A RC'prescntativc 1. 3 4. S.A. Treasur e r 2. P arakeet Staf f 4. Zonian Senio r C l ass Editor 4. Quill and S c r oll 4. DIANA JAC K S -Alleoll. COllol Zolle Bask etball 1. Vol ley 2. Office A ss istant 4. MIKE IRWIN. LOU I S A M c GRATH -POllomo Fr e n c h 4. Span i s h Club 2.3,4. Volleyball 3. D IANE NEWLON -Pocksburf{. Future taries 4. GAA 2.3. k Bas kethall 3. 4. Volleyball 3.

PAGE 149

BARBARA BREADEN -London, Eng land GAA 2,3,4, B League B a s k e tball 4. Zonian Girls' S p ort E(litor l k EDWIN M URDOCK R O T,e, 2, 3, B atta lion COIll' m ander 4. N.I I.S. 3 Presid ent 4. Spanis h H o nor Societ y 3. 4, Math Club 3 4, R,O,A 2, 3, 4, Mu Alpha Theta 3, Spanis h Club 3, 4, S,A R epresentative 1 ,4, CAR O L REEVES -Canal Zone, Folks inge r's Club 3, 4. L ibrar y Club 3, 4. S.A R epresent ative 3. Dress Cod e Com mittee 3. Bowli n g 2. Swimming 2. Bas k etball 2. Chorus 4. Library Assi s tant 3. ROG LEIO de P AREDES. Not Pictu red JOHN BULLARD ROBERT KUGH E R JOESPH BURGOON ALDO MAGGIORI CARMEN CORCO RAYMOND MENDOW GLADYS DE C A STRO ROBERTO NAVARRO BILL D E HIOART JOESPH O DONNELL MARY EYTALI S DAVID OCHELTREE C HARLES ELMORE MICHAEL PA VLlK RAMON ESKILDENSEN JACK I E PITTMA N MI C HAEL FOSTER SAMUEL POLAND PATRIC I A GUAR NIERI WILLIAM RAYE NORMAN GOULET ( . 145

PAGE 151

Juniors 146 -, 147

PAGE 152

Deborah Abadi Terri Abadl Joan Acke r man Estella Aguirre Enrique Alba H)csuk Albcrt J orgc Aleman D cbbie Allcn Gail Allcn Joc Aharnaz Jcnna Andcrscn J ohn Andcrson Eh'ia Andrews Carmen Andujar Bets) A(luin Ileana Arango Antonio Aria s Paul Armitag c '48 Bambi A sdouria n Jam es Austin Bill Bail c) Dan Bail e) Pat Baile) D enisc Bak e r Tom Baker L) nn Batie ) Alli so n Beaslc) I \ I J Paul A rsena ult R o n Arti s Lourd es Arl c

PAGE 153

B ill Boatwright Bob Bouc h e k I R einaldo B eckford Laura A nn Benner Sand) Berr)hill GU) Biagi E le n a B ibbo D a n iel B iron M ichelle Blai s J ose B lanco W a lt e r B ouzard Thorn Bow W illiam Bowm an R oss Bozman J ulie Bra n don M ichael B raun M argarita Breit M i r iam Bre\ es L) nda Bridges B ill B righ t fred B rown L u l u Brown H attie Br) so n B ill Bumgardner Ed Burke Greg B ) rn es Barbara Cadden Burt Cagle P at Cain V era Cald\\ell Luc) Calkin Sheila Carnes J ohn Carne. Benn ) Carr ,.9

PAGE 154

Oa\e Churchman Lourdes Chockee R ick Clark Thomas Coffe) An ita Cole Carmen M a ria Coli Becky Coom b s Chris Coo p e r P aul Copeskey J ose Corco She r i Corral Cindy Courell Ste .... art Cox B ill C raft T ony Cruz M arian CUller R oge r O abah J ohn Dail ) Anna Dar gis J ohn Dall inga M ichael D awson C h ris D a\ i s E ileen D eCastro R aq u e l D eCas tr o Carlos deGracia Sand) D e La Cruz Camilo de la Guardia Alida de Obaldia Tomas de Obarrio Maria Dial. 150 Carmen CarraHluilio Frankie Car\'ajal Barbar a Carter Rudy Casiano An s lc\ Catlett Ja c k Chafin J osefina Chan T ed Kim Chelle) Che\'alier

PAGE 155

I hope tha I I s hall ne, e r s ee another drip in ch e mistry ---C hris E f lh irnia s i s Marvin Evere s t B ernhard Eve rson Jr. Dais) Fabrega Car e ) F arm e r J ohn Farmer K ell y Farrell M a r y F ehrenba c h Myld a F elici a n o Ed F e l kin s P h ylli s F e no chie lli E l s a Fif e r ScOIl F i nlc ) Vickie F i n le) Paul F o rr es t Evel ) n F os l e r Carol Friedma n Gilb e rt Fr i tt s M a rit1.el Cab al D iaz Nidl.a Crana d o s D iaz R obert D iaz Fr e ddie D i e tz J am es Dis hong Eil ee n Dolan Ric h ard D o lan Nan cy D o n al d s o n Eduardo Duran Kath ) D }so n Sara Eas tham R am ona Ech erd 151

PAGE 156

,

PAGE 157

Kathi Galdon 'rent Galindo R ichard Gambini Elizabeth Ganz Debbi Garcia Lisa Gauger Lori Gemmell David Geoghegan Robert Geoghegan Chris Gilbert J eff Gilchris t Bonney G inen John Given s Allen Gonzalez R i chard G onzalez Wilma G onzalez Wils a Gonzalez Kristi Gocrgcr 151 Jack Gordo n Ste\ 'e G ordon Carlos Grabo w ski Debbie Grant Dan H aff David Hall D ouglas Hall Peggy Hall Ross Gregory Crai g Griffin Pat Grymala ,r r--L ieb ury. Lye.berr), Jim Hannigan Sarita H anono Barbara H anson M i k e Hardwic k Jac que H arp Soozie Harper K e ller H e ard J ohn H earne Mark H eddaeus Flor de H e rrer R oberto H erre r a B arr y H er r o n Kevin H e rr ing Suzanne Hesse Corky H ildreth COf) Hoard Brenda Hobbs Richard HofT Cind) H olderb) Celest e H olland Dionne H olland R obert H ail Olene HolzMei!;t e r Simo n Jim Hopkins Ana H orta Kathie Ho' Ie Jim H uerb'sch Ken H unl Karen Hurt Don HU5ted M aureen HUi'um 153

PAGE 158

B eck y Jon es Terry J o n e s David Ju s tice S t eve K apla n Paul Kars t M aure e n K ellehe r Mike K ilgo r e D iana Kin s l ey J ohn Kissell J am es Kle inh enz Elizab e th K l i mp Bob K nick Brenda Kn o p p Hildega rd e Ko c hma n Larr ) Kor h n o k V h ian K o t Anthon y K ozlows ki K a th e r i n e Kr ae m e r 154 B ill Hut c h i n g s D a v e H ut c hin s o n M elvi n J ac k so n Sue J ac k s on Carol J e nn i n gs R o b e rt J e nn i n gs Terr y J e n s on C harli e J ohn s on James John s on Marl e n e J ohn son E ilee n J ohn s tone

PAGE 159

Mario Lewis Neil Lillard Pam Kreft F'red Kunk e l H arold K y l e Eddi e La F'uente Carol Lamber t K e n Lake M ayra L amboglia H areclea Lampas Rick Lancas t er Priscilla Landrum R obert Lane D avid Larac uent Cath) Larson Jean e ll e Latorre J ohn L es siack Cookie Lim Gigi L inden Alex L ivings ton Don Lohse J eff Londynsk) Guill ermo L opez J o d y L o pez J orja Lo\'ei M argaret Lowery Dona Lo)d Gary Lulz P ali Maclaren Cind} M ahan Ron M ahan SU7..anne Mahan Liza Makibbi.., Edwin Malin M arietle M andara k a !55

PAGE 160

Fraul 'Ta urr e di 'IJrk Mara\llla Richard M a r oh l J os e Marti Rafael Martie Tina M artin Berni ce M a rtin ez Glad)s ]aun Mart inez O scar M artinez P e ler M a rline!. B illie Mane] r-,' I itzi M a s on M ike Bill McArthur Olh ia M cBride B udd ) M cCabe R ina M cClintoc k 15. P au l a M c D onald Sherr) M c Donald Sheilah M cGee K en Mclhaine Rebecca R ichard M c Nabb Jim amara Dan M cVean Deli a M cQuad e Jeff M eadow s Joh n Car olina M e lendez S u e Mendl'nhall J oe M endez Rita Mil an Will M cCo nau g h ey Chri s Mart y M c D aniels

PAGE 161

Milli e Mille r S h ar o n Mills D arle n e M i t c h ell M i c h ael Mizrachi R and y i\!oblcy Steve M o h l S h anno n i\! onta y n e Elizabeth Moor e Janic e M o or e Sara M o or e Roy M o rales Bill M or r i s Rodney j\'1orri s Char les M orse Carol Moskowitz Debra M ollo Ar turo M uller J i m M ullin s E ilee n M unden G a r y M urphy Tom M u rphy Jose Nadal Robert Na\ 'arro K a ren Newlon Jan e l N e\\'ton Bob N osso \ Jorge Nunez Joe Munoz Kiki O Brie n Kathy O Brien 1S1

PAGE 162

J o P enni ngt o n M y rn a P e r e z Susan P e t e r s K athy Phf'if e r O sval d o P inzo n L upita P on ce T erry P owcrs A l Pr i ce L ouis e P )cr Gail R ec k e n d orf 158 Mich ae l O 'Con n o r April Ocuto Laura Oelle l Bonnie O hman A lici a Ola),, a r D o rth y Ol se n Alic e O 'Neal M i ke O N eill Vi\ i an Ortiz J an e t O s ant o w s k i J e ann e u e Owe n s J ean n i e Owr e B ecki Pa dill a Alic e P arth e nais S t e \ e P at c h e n Sta cey P e a coc k Mary P e a rce K i m P ec kman

PAGE 163

J Carlo s R e dhead W i nona R eeves Betsy R e ihart Patsy R e ihart L ynne Reinha rdt Pura M argarita Reyes R o y Reyes J ulia Rice Dwight Ripley Vicky Rivera Llo y d Roberts Norman R obertson J ames A R odriguez Jam es E R odriguez Paul R odgers Nikki Rogers Sue R omo 1 0hn R oop Magda Rosa Susan R o s hoh Carmen R ountIe Chris Rudeshiem Hope Ruiz Dennis R ushing R ichard Russell M ark Ruth e M arna R yan Liz R ybick i Lauri Saarinen Jon Saluman Ana M aria Sanchiz R i c k Santa Cruz Danie l Santiago j,. Sheila Sa",,')cr Bob Sayre Mic hell e S c h e merhorn M ark S c hnoer r R ita S c hr e ppel 159

PAGE 164

Jim Sl a n i n a J ame s S I)e Frank Small D a vid Smith N ic h o l a s S mith E u ge n e Sn y d e r R ut h S o lar Lorrai n e S o u sa R and y Spoh n R e ini t a S pr ad lin B r e nd), Stahl T erry S tanley Mary Chris S tark Elle n S t e inberg R h o n d a S t eve n s I s ab e l S t e \ e nson Su e St e v e n so n J ames t. J o hn T o m Sti e r s Cind y S t o c k Mar), St o n e Shi r l ey Strickla n d J ames S t ride r R i c hard S umption 6 0 Stan Seag l e R oger Seeley Carlos Selles Fr an k Serrano Bob S h affer Don Shirle l R ick Simm"on s Bob Simms J ohn Simson D onna Sk ip per Heidi Su e S),k es Duane T a) lor K a th ) T aylo r Kri s T aylo r

PAGE 165

M arie Tovar Carol Trac y P a l Tr i m Linda Trimble , Chris Tr oller Mike Trueu P a u l T urne r R i c h ard Uria s Pat Valle Vargo V amuas Chris Van Over e n J o e Vasquez John W ainio Hope W alke r K ath y Walke r C urt i s W alt er<; Bru c e W arren Donna W a ss b erg Therese W asserman D onna Thatc h e r Elaine T h omas Suelle n Thoma s D ebbie T h o mas A l f o nso Thompson A n n a Thompson Becki T h ompson J u s tin Thompson K a r e n T h ompson She rr i Thompson R obert Tilley J anie T ipton 161

PAGE 166

Gary Whittak e r Peggy Willis J ohn W ilman Bill Wilsin Mike W ilson Mike Wood John Worle), Beth Wright Glenn Wright Bibi Yauchuczek Ir ene Young Ted Yost Raul Zayas J ames Zerr A udie Zimmerman Bill Zimmerman Leslie Zorn Robert Zornes David Zukowski Eric Acosta 162 Fred Watkins Greg Watson Denise Wcaler Richard \'\' ebster Margar e t Went"orth Doug Wellzel Michaele West Janet Wheel e r Bob Whit e head Mar cie Whitn c)

PAGE 167

Christina P erdue Soonie Reizman Sonn y S c h a uber Maureen S c hroed e r Ric k S ears Pat Valle Nancy Miller Corena Moffett Tan y a Morri s Cuy A Nachio Enrique de Alba Celina Barkema Laura B o)cr Mike B rown Pam Clark Mike Cobb Dor th) Coleman Roger Crespo Alison D a t e Judith Evans lIa Gra) Cecil Flcntge Barba r a Caslian Lorraine Gaul Mick y H a rris B a r bara H a rtman T e rr y Jones Ben Mabr y Not Pictured Frank B erry David Blinc h Frank D a vison Robert Fult o n Edward Husum Michae l Irwi n Levo'is Jones Patricia Lync h Paul Martin Marta McCray R obbin M i t c hell Luis M offet Edwin M o rgan J ohn M u n sil D e b r a R a mos Mike Rose Irma Quint e r o Paul a Roe Este r Ruiz Sle ven Thompso n Linda Trimbl e H o p e W alker T o m Wesley Lance Wiskowski 163

PAGE 168

Travelin' Th e l ong a n d v.i n di n g r oad? L ea d s 10 your d o or," "You're my vehicle. Baby." -" W a lked off 1 0 l oo k f o r America ..

PAGE 169

Around "Like si nin' in a railroad s t ation." I ----, "All God' s child r en gCI \\ear) .... hen the)' roam." 165

PAGE 171

Thinking It Over I). --1 6 166

PAGE 173

168 "So shines a good deed 10 a naughty world ... I '-o r s Ho,",' dare you! ---.;....-Bulldog J I Juniors Exccdrin headache #4. Long ago II must be a time o r innocence. a time or confide nce".

PAGE 176

112

PAGE 177

173

PAGE 178

Pam SCOIt {5(.} Ch arly Cantr ell {V. Pres.} eh ri!' 13ro\\ n (MO\t:C1 to anot her s('hool) Mac Amoyo {Pre s.}

PAGE 179

School Daze ... 115

PAGE 180

"6 Abadi. Alberto Abo tt. Gregg Abitobol. R alph Aff e ltranger. D ebbie A lcaide An gela A llen. Blanca Alle n DOli Alas Alves. P atricia A mberths. Lia Amo }o. McCarth) And erson. Beth And erson Brian And erso n. J olita Andino. J\.bri e Andre"'s. J ohn A nd r ews. Lisa Andrews. Sue Andre"' s. V eron i ca Anni s. J ennifer App i n. R o nald Aquin. M aribel Aquirr e. Y\' onne A rm i s t e ad. Carol A rndt. David Arnold. Patri cia Ars e nault. Jam es A s h R e \ a Atkin son. Alan Ania. Albe rt Ania. Shirley Atwo od. M elissa Austin. R obert Avery. H elen A very. I rma Aviles. Maria Azca rraga Tere s a Azr a k L oraine Azurdia. M auricio Baber. Tara Sa ca. P am B ald""in. NanC) Sarko", itz. Edith Bar t ol. Rob e rt Bales. George

PAGE 181

R e b ecca Mudge Beas ley. James Beeb). Ruth Belgrave. Genc\i c \t' Bell. 8 ;lIy Belze r Ric k B ennett. Eliz ab eth Berneski. S teve Bettis. Jean Bibbo. Joy Birc h Bill Birc h er. J ohn Blake. M argare t Blalock. Bonnie Bli\'ins. D ebbie Block. 1131 Bloise. Ale x Blumbe r g William Blunt. J oe Bogard. Greg Bagdano\'ich. Fay Bolack. L ynne Bonanno S h e rr y Bowman. R onnie Boyer. Enriqu e Boy les. W illiam Brown. Don Brown. Elizabeth Brown. J ohn Brown. Kris Brown. Laur e l Brown. Leroy Ric hard Bradley. Joe Bre nnan. l\1ichae l Brett. Cathrin e Bridges. S usan Bris t ol. Sam Brit tain. D ebbie Btesh. Albert Buckley. Blair Bullock. Garland Burgoon. Glo r i e B urnette. Nora Burns Gary Butler. J ohn Butte r field. John Calder. D e b ora Camor Nancy Cannonier. I vanhoe Cantrell. Charlie Card. Rick Cardoze George Cardoze R obert Carey. M aureen Carey. Sue Carmo dy. And) 117

PAGE 182

178 Car n), D en ise Car o pr esso, R au l Car r D o n Carrion, Gilda Cas t ell a ni. M ark Cas t r o. E dga r Cau see), G"en Cericeros. fabienne Ceville, Ceasar Cha d w i ck, Don C h afin W inona Ciso ski, M ike Cla"son, J ames Cob b Elizabeth C o c anower Barbara Cohe n, A lex Col e H u go Col e m a n Flore n ce C o l e m a n J ess i e Collazo. Fe rn an d o Colli n s Glen Conklin, J a ckie Coo mb s Jean e tt e Copesk y P e t e r Cort es. J ua n Cos h olt, St e \ 'e C r ab bs. Bill Craft. Norma n C r agun, Anne tt e C r ank, Mike Crawf ord R a y m ond Cre e l C onn ie C r os b y J o d e n e Cro ss S u san C r u z Geo rge Cul be rso n, S h e lia ) h ave so m ethi n g t o s a y ; W e gave a dan ce and e v e r y b ody ca m e!!!

PAGE 183

Curti s. R obe rt Dab a h Gladys D a h on. K irb y D arde n Bet h D a v idson. D e nn i s Davis Eddie D a y Arl e n e D e Alba. Eugenia D e Cas lro. F e lip e De P a s qua l e J erf D e l a Guardia V ic k y D e la Guardia. Virginia D ean, Cind y D ekle J ohn D elgado. Mari s in D en l o n Beck y D iaz, Mark D ick, B renda D imond, Chu c k D ollar. Cind y D oubl e da y Su s an D uffu s Jim D una w ay. R onald Dun ham, Jud y Early. Dian e Ear ne st, S I eve Eas tham, R o s anna Eh r e nsberger, Su s an Eis e nbise Daniel Elia, D enn i s Elic h Debbi e E s p arza, Anita Eusta c e. Lis a E vang e lo s, Su e E v e rest. Charles F abrega. R o land o Farn s w orth. Patt y Farr e ll. Way n e Fear s. Ju d y Feh o n Gary 179

PAGE 184

180 F enoc hieui. Pat Figu e r o a Vallerie F ilo. M i k e Fior i J ulie Fis h Caro l f i sh. J i m F i s k U l d i n e fitzge r a ld, Larry F leck e r Ana F ord, P hillip Foy. R obert FranlZ. Gordon Fr ensle) Richar d frisby. Ken frye. D ebbie F ulton. D anta Gaitan. Luz G aldon. Nancy Gallard o R o b ert G ambini. Bever l y Gamen s f elde r K a r e n Gra p pa. J e f f Garrell. D c l s a Gas t e azor o M aribel G eorge M a rgie G erhar t K e n n e l l G e ttl e Michae l Gibs on. M e lody Gilb ert. S t e e G o mez. Orla ndo G o nzales. Ang e l a G o nzalezRuiz Don a Gonzales Nancy Goodr i c h M ark Gradolf G e o r g i a Graham. Ana Greene. B a rbar a Green e Clar e nce Green ly. M a r y Griffin, Lore l e i Grimes. T i m Gr ymala S usan Gustafson Char les Gustafson Don H a nson Debbie H a r din. Diana H ardwick Collen H arris. D ebbi e Hatfield. Philip Hauser M arlene Hawthorne. Beverl) H a y e s George Hazl e w ood. R i c k y Head r i c k K e n H erbert. M ark H ellm u n d Paul

PAGE 185

H endricks. Beanie H eres. E SIrellil3 H erring Brian H erron. Barl) Hesl er. Eugen e Hewlet!. Wan nella Wiggs. Larl) Hill. Kenn elh Hines. Ken Hobbs. Pal Hoff. James H olcomb. Vincent H olde rby. D anny H onburg. S u s anne Hong. Moon H ooper. Lyn Howard T e rry H udson. D a n a H uffman. H ughes. Jay Hughes. J o Carol H ughes. Tonya Hurt. Linda Hutc hinson. Mark Jackley. John J acks. Odette J ellum. K e rry J ennings K imberly J ohnson. M itchell K ahookele Ray Keeney. J anet Keelly. R aymond Kemp J eff K ennedy. K aron K enne dy. M arsha K ennon. Bill Killgore. A ndy King. P aula Kinsey. Jane l Knight Linda K oepke. S hery K rueger. Valerie Kugler Roy K upger. Jill Lac hman. Rick) Ladwig. John LakalOsh. D ebra Lane. So Lappi. Gail Larrazolo. Calene 181

PAGE 186

18. Latorre. Alfred La)ton. Carol)1l Leber. Kevin Lee. D ebbie Leeser. R obert Leeser. Russell Lewis. Carol LeYo' i s. W arren L'Hommeieu. D o reen Lim. Anthon ) Little. Jo )ce Litde. Laine Little. Ste\ 'e L itton, Peggy Locke. Peter Love. Mark Lo\'el. Kyle LOYo'e. J a nes MacClean. Mark MacD o nald. D ebora M aclare n D o ree Maganimi. Anna Mahle r Anne Mahoney. Gerald Mala\ 'asic. Mark Mangravita. AIda M aravilla. Nancy M arby. Joe Marohl. Don Martin. James "''lartin. Julia M ar tinez. Martin Marti nez. Mike Mason. Lark Mass Ray Mayles. Bruce Maymi. Jose M c Andrews. Shawn McCann. Paul M cConkey. Amy M c D o nald Mark M cGann, Pat M cGuiness. Jimmy Mciver. Janice Medinger. Jean M elanson. Suzane M endez. Josefa M ercia. Cathy M eriwether. Gal) Mess. Kerr) Milligan. Mike Mills. Lani M iranda. Pedro Mitc hell. J eanette Mitchusson. Victor Mizrachi. Aaron L 4J" , 1

PAGE 187

Or lavs ki. D otty Ortiz. Ca rlos P age. Alexis P aige. R obe rt Pain t er. J a c kie Pang Linda P arson s Elain e P a t c h ell G ail Payn e John P ederse n. D enis P e n ning ton Jeann e P e t erso n Mar y P h e ifer. Linda P i n el. Arl e ll y Pip e r H eidi Pluc k er. D ebbie M o kra y. Debra M olina. L uis M orse. Adr ien n e Muell e n s. George M ullin s. Kat h y Muniz. Ph ilome n a M unoz. C)nthia M yers K e nn y Nadal. M i k e N e hring. J a n ice Nelende z Chris t ina Nellis. Cary Nelson. D e bbi e N e l s on. D e bra Nel s on Jud y Nes bitt. D o ug Nic h o l s. J oh n Nic k erso n N o rman Nygard J a n e t ygard. Ju dy O 'Bri e n. Car ee n O c h oa. Liz O 'Donnell, M ary Olenic h R o b e rt P olelli. R ose P orter. Steve P P oo!. Vic kie Press on. J an Prest on. T cd Pr ice. Arl e n e Pr yor. K a r e n Pugh J ane 183

PAGE 188

184 Pullen. Karen Quigle). R o n Quintero. I rma Quiro s. R oxana R amthun. Karl a R ankin. David R a y Vir gil R aye. Sam R eed Deana R ee\ es. M ichelle R endon. Robert R enz. Mike R esne h aff. R on R ey. R e ne R ios Julia R ios. M iriam R ipley. M artin R isb e r g. E r i c R i\ era. Chu c k Rivera. F'ranci scc River a. M arta R oach. C l o rian ne R ub i son. F're dd y R ode. J oanne R odriguez. J oe R o dr iguez. R i c har t R odrigus A u s tri a R oo p R onald R oper. SIeve Rosee n. R obin R uiz. Xiomara Rupp. J o hn Ruth Chu c k Rutl edge R euben R )bicki. Margar e t Saltcrio. R ose Sanders. Karla Sargent. J en n ifer Sasso. Cliff Saunders. Norma Sayre. Daniel Scarboro. Trenton Schaefe r P aula Scherer. Cath)

PAGE 189

Sch m i d J oni Schoenlebcr. Giselle S chmidt. Nancy Schnepel. Diana S c hroet e r Tina ScOIl P am Serger.Ste\c Serra n o, D e bb ie Se rr a n o. Jill See ley. G l enn Serbia. J ohn Serecke. J an S ha" Liz Shelton, Leila S h e phard J ohn Shrader. Gail Sigle. Sian Sigu!'. M a r ion Sil en. Olga Simms. Anabella Smina c h e r Nina Sinclair T o m Slover. Nan cy Smi th. Audrey Smith, Cand i ce Smith. Carl S m ith. K e rry Smith. H olly Smith. K elly Smith. M ag d a l e na Somerville. D e bb ie So t o M illy Sovey, M on ica Spiro s. Nancy Spiv ey. J oe Squibb. Susan St ea l s mith, Larimie Stasse r P aula Steinberg, Da\ id S t evens. Larry St e \ e n son. Gary Stinson. K eith Stinson Greig S l illson. Teresa 185

PAGE 190

186 Stolfo. Diana Stoutenborough. Janet S ... eare ngin. D ean na Tapia. J uan Tatman. Michael Ta ylor Liz Teal. Thad Teller. Da\id Terrell. Kc\in Thornton. Jerr} To chlerman. Gar} Tompkins. Sandy To othman, Joan Torres. R ober t Tovar. D iane Trahan. Paul Trible. Nancy Troche. R aul Truil!, J oyce Truxton, Charles Turner B ob Turner.Suc Valent. George Valle. Eugene Van E\ e ra. Sharen Vasquez. Manu e l Vick. James Villa L oihos. Ric Vogel. Marl ene

PAGE 191

Vos b u r gh. D o n ald W a g n e r L i n d a W alk e r R o b W alk er. W illia m W aller. Cha rles W arn e r R obe rt W a r r e n. H om e r W ebb David W ee d. S h e r y l W e e k s. B etsy W e i sse r Kathy W en dt. Debbi c Wh i t e A nita Whit e. Don Whit e Th e re s a W hittaker. Davi d Wic hma n n. William W i l b e r C hri s t inc Wilh em. K a t h y W illia m s Earn es t W i l s on. Bruce Wils o n Cathy Wils on. J o e Wils o n Mark Wil son. R o bbin W olf. Philip W ood. Elaine Wood r uff. L a r g o Wyso cki. Edgar York. Gla dys You n g. J ames Ze n ger. M aryann e Z e r binati. Paola Zolick. P e ter Abe l e P atri c i a C a mpb ell. F aye Carpent e r Juan elll3 Clou s Chris D e po y Larr y F uqu e. P hilip Gib s on Ja y H i g don. Nancy J on es L e ah Shi pp. 187

PAGE 192

'88 Anams Ill. Prit cha rd Andr c",' s Elizabeth B ailey. Vic k y Becce ui. Larry Blandl. J oanne Br own. J ohn Casey. Gwen Ceniceros. Fab ienne Con n o r Nancy Coyle Valeri c C r a"' ( o rd. J esse Denn e rlin e. Don D orsa. J o hn Early. C h e r y l Eise nbi se Da\ 'id F itzwate r M i c ha e l F o rd. S t e \ e n F ulto n D ante Garcia. M arga r e t Geo r ge M arga r et Gerccke. J o n Sorry No Pic Possible Goodman. Dixa Gleic hman Ed",' a r d Hallm an. Roy H endric ks Alb e rt M cCa nn. Patr icia M cDonald. M ark M a rl inez, Carm e n Marshall. Anne M aria M e l endez. C ristina M onte s. J uan M o ss Wilburn M ota. Debbi e O c hoa. V irginia R e i z man Soollie R i\ era. luz R ivera, Paul R ichwine. Lois Ros h olt, S t e ph e n ROuntr e Carm e n Scott. C hri s t ophe r e Soukup. D ebbie Smith. Beatr ice St e ph e n s Larry

PAGE 193

-, .. -, . .' -.... .;:r.o. _ .. r 189

PAGE 194

( 190 W o man' s Lib D e bb ie. or doe s he l ike t o serve pun(,h ? At the tone. th e t ime will b e ... The short and the long of il. I don t mind asking boys out it' s paying I object to W on' s h e gCI s u s p iciou s whe n we all hand in the s ame pap e r ?

PAGE 195

No Erik, you c a n 't c h eck ou t t h e librarian i --" I j / Sandy -J think Ed Sullivan is going t o call y ou n ext. So l itude D oes it come with a guarantcc? What I reall y meant was ... 191

PAGE 196

it is not , what he has 192

PAGE 197

, -\ ."" b/." nor even what he does 193

PAGE 198

Wha t am I sup p osed 1 0 be l ooki n g for ? which directly expresses 19' . := ";; -. . . --.,.--" , ;;;:a __ -.,-.. I jus t w ante d 1 0 s a y thaI the bell jus t ran g f or l u n c h What s a maxi??? the worth of man -\ A h a p p y gr oup. huh?'??

PAGE 199

EVER YBOD), was 31 the Jamboree. but what he Oh. that M o na L isa s mil e IS Geome t r y ca n b e b e au t iful. H ey h o w 'd THAT gel in th e re?!!! '.5

PAGE 201

SPORTS SPORTS SPORTS SPORTS SPORTS SPORTS SPORTS SPORTS Sports SPORTS SPORTS SPORTS SPORTS SPORTS SPORTS SPORTS 197

PAGE 203

Girls' Sports

PAGE 204

League Girls Basketball aa::-Knee/ing{L R) : Cin d y Stock. Ali c e P art h cnai s Carmen Carr a s (luillo. Alida D e Albaldia. K e r r y J ellurn. Stun dinb{ L R ) : H ar c clca L a mp a s Ab e l Cobb. L y nn Battt") ruhon, I sabd SICVI'Il S o n P at H obb s Lourd e s Brolo'n. League Kneeling{L-R) : K athe r ine B i r o n. I s l a) Lamb erty, J e an Ikllis. D e b bie Har r i s. S tand ing : M artha Dunran. S l e ph M illiga n B a rb ara Br c aden. \Va n e ll a 1-1(.'\.11'11. C hri ... BrOlIn J ac k ie P ain t er Gail P a to:h clt. Mr:.. Y o un g 200

PAGE 205

Th c Intramural girls lakc l i m c ou l to s how so m e s pirit. Basketball Intramurals Combine Skill and Fun Dunc an s':'orcs 1\\' 0 on a la).up St cff Milligan tie s thc score with 2 point s. B oth team s are in thc same huddle? Sifling{ L R) : H areclea Lamp a s Ph )l1is F enoc hiclli. Marianno Stcff l\lil ligan. Cind y Cope s k ) Barbara Brcarlcn. Nikki R ogers. L ulu B ro\\ n. h abel Stc\cnson. j\' l aricn e H au se r Sllllldlllf.,1.L.R) : Carml'n Carasquillo. Chris Bate s. 201

PAGE 206

O\cr Ihe lOp! Donna b cgi n s a v,alk O\cr. Gymnastics PerrcCI balance Lin d a loo k ing ov c r I h e ga ng. 202

PAGE 207

( Standing (L.R): Allison B e a s l ey Karen Hu r t Lin da Trimble. J cn n a Anders on. K a r en Pryor. Belh Canz. 2nd R ow ; D ollie Coleman. Pat V alle. S u sa n P e t e r s. Donna Skipper. B onnie Ginnet. Debbie Briloll. S u e M c K eon. M argaret Blake. Front row; Nancy M iller. L inda S teven s Laura O l ell. Marlene Haus er. Tonya M orris Phyllis Fenochicni. Mariann e Hauser. K C \ ln Lan g. Intramurals Builds Coordination Liz d emons lr aling a perfect cartwh eel. S u sie M c K eo n h e ad s for a s uc c e ss ful landin g a s t h e girl s ch eer her on 203

PAGE 208

. Volleyball League Sophomores Win Two Years in a Row Kne el ing (l-r) : M a rian Rios. J u d y Nygard. Marty D e lgado. Janel Nygarrl. J u lie L y b e r Stal/di n g (/ .r): Nancy Con llor. S u san G r y m ala M el i ssa Atwoo d P all) Fa rn swo rth Na n c) S I O\c L t B" League FrOrll rOIL (I. ,) Deni se Cardolc. Sallfh T ompl..im. Marlh a Duncan. Tnm. M arcela M aduro. S t eff M illj gan. 2nd (I.,). Elena Bibbo. ] ... ahd Carol \1, ndt'nhall. &'alfh' c Smith. Dahn 204

PAGE 209

D ocs il t ak e thaI many 10 gel it ovc r the n e l ? r,' c go t it. 10 r,' c gOI it. Ucy, whc re is i t ? It's only a game. L ynn. Volleyball Action That doe s it. I quit! And I did i t all b) m)self 205

PAGE 210

Front row (L R) : Cookie L i m M argie P e t e r soll. Row 2 (L R) : M a rtha D un ca n Bertha Corral. D e bbie D ekle Sherry B o n an n o Girls' M i c helle t ake s a big s wing 206 Varsity T earn "71" .. ...... tn. n > M a r g i e bac khand s the ball.

PAGE 211

H ey. this is n 't as easy as ..... e thought T ennis anyone ? '. Tennis Tak ing l' break \ ..... .J I D ebbie demonslrating a sen' e I'll just let her do all the ..... ork 207

PAGE 212

20. '" '" "' ..... On no! They go t anoth e r o ne. R eady and ",' a i ling. It take s .... 0 1 0 hi l I I ? Co m e 1 0 m e. Candids A littl e bac kward s a ren y o u ? l&:: -Chec k o u l th os e c r azy s hade s. M e and m y s hadow,

PAGE 213

Th e race i s on You see tha i g irl oyer there? Well ... B atte r up! B i rdi e. birdie in the s k y ... R e ac h for il. I s hot an a rrow inl O the air ... . i l f clllo g r o und. I know nOI where." 209

PAGE 214

, 210 Boys'. Sports <: c -/

PAGE 215

Fir jt rou.{L-R ) : R M a h an. B. Bowman. R S l e \ ens. F Breme r P B us h R M a c n ab. I. R uiz. E Davis. R Dejern e lle. G LulZ. M Albrilon 2nd row : P Rog ers, R Dolan. B M orris. B. Nosso \ K. Bry an. T. Engelke. 1. !\ I arlin. C. Lampa s. V T homp s on. 1. Cobb 3rd row : Coach DeFla\ i s. R Zornes. B Kni ck. M Amo )o. D Ju slice. 1. Giv ens. A. Zimme r man. K F ortner. K B. Boatwright. 1. Kt:mp 4th row : Coa c h H olland. M Kilgor e. 1. Beat). M W M cConaug hc). R. Diaz. D Gibson. B. Flavin. E Mclh' aine. 5 t h row: Hca(1 Coach Gib s on. Coach O s mun. S. Bo,, en M g r .. J Ladwi g, C. Spencer M g r .. P D o lan M gr. SEASON RECORD J ambo r ee C H S 7 B H S 0 CZO 7 BHS 0 CZC 6 B H S 6 C H S 28 B H S 8 CZC 0 B H S 0 C H S 22 B H S 8 "Our own Fearsom e F oursome of B.H .S." H ead Coach Gib s o n Coach DeFl:H i s Coach Holland. Coa c h O s mun 211

PAGE 216

Junior V arsity w7 I" --Front row (L. R ) : Coach D o n O smun. C. M arb),. H .Colc. J D e k l e. M Wil son. M H old e rby. 2nd row : J. Gibson. R M ango. R F ren s l cy. P Wolf. M F ilo. C. Canlrei. K Mess. 3rd row : S. Gilbert. J. Arsenault. M Nadal. C. R uth. U. V al l e. 4th row : R Villalo b os. M You ng. E Castro. C Cruz. O Seal),. C. T o c htcrma n 5 t h row : M D iaz R T roc h e. J. Clauson. D. Fult on. V R ay. D Davids o n SEASON RECORD Cur. 6 B H S 0 CHS 6 BHS 1 2 Cur. 0 BHS 10 C H S 6 B H S 18 O s m u n socks it to 'ern!!! 212

PAGE 217

Th e P it!!! Albri l o n s haking a G oldie off. Fred wi!'hing il was an en d sl,'eep H oy,' d o y ou thi nk I feci? LEAP BALL!! 213

PAGE 218

Coac h I did n t do n o thin'." Af(er (he fox? Off (0 the s h owers! H e r e we go 'round the mulb e r r y bus h T alki n g ove r the hig play. Mmm Bumm e r Bummer 214

PAGE 219

Al ..... ays keeping i n s hape! The "Ben c h .' T o m Enge lk e making a s i x point save for us. You d i d ..... hat? Clos ing ill! ... ? 215

PAGE 220

... 21. 0 ,,,,,, l' ,I'r. . TI l(' Bnw c \Va) l1e W oo d MI'/llOria l Tro ph ) i s I'n's t lllt : d 1 0 Iht' OU1!51 an din g lineman of Iht' )'ear. L a s t )('(11' it Ila!' pfl'Scrllt'( 1 to Phil R eitz. Thi s is a ) l '
PAGE 221

EEEPEE Coac h Bill M orri s hand s off to M ark Albritton Th e r a c e or de t ermination! Ed Da\ i s being pursu e d Bru ce Wood Troph) 217

PAGE 222

Tankers R ow I : B Knick, C. Keen a n S. F inley. D Thomas, K Hunt N Durnc ne. N Garno r T Hun!. D Early. R ow 2 : P Copesk)'. B. Wil chman. H S ..... e eny. B. 1-B i r c h e r S. J enkins A Bo"' cn, R Casiano. R ow 3 : C o a c h Reye s A Btc s h L. M a s on. J. N e l s on, T B aber. F Kunkel. B Gas tian, C Mullin s Coac h T hompson Not pic lure d -C. Pluc k e r TEAM CAPTAINS: J u lia B ir c h er and 1 0hn e lson Whe n you J e arn h o,",' \0 kick. I'll teach you h o w to 51'o'im. 218

PAGE 223

A perfect backno p 50000 Good BHS Divers Show Form -Even fish need air H ey. there's a pirana in there! 21.

PAGE 224

A c l ose finish Tom wait i n g f o r t he s tart Vic t o r gelli n g t he b aton Ju s t abo u t to begin Afte r a h ard race. 220 O o p s. w r ong sectio n

PAGE 225

S tar h urdle r Vic Thompson T iptoe throug h the t ulips. M ac. if you jump for his l egs we'l] win for s ure. D o n t g e t g r abby t h e r e Oh h e'll make i t some d ay A close one. The s t art!!! A record breakin g team!!! Th e finish!!! 221

PAGE 226

DARN!!! Wis h th a t finish lin e w as close r Jim Th rift going a long way N o, lady they are n o t f o r sal e F aste r than the speed of light. BANZAIIII!!! 222

PAGE 227

Our Team A l oo k at the w i nne rs. Th e Queen and Court al e a se 223

PAGE 228

Last Year's Team ROBERT JEMM01l -Junio r Guard JOE O 'DONELL -Junio r Guard PEEWEE HUSTED -Soph. For ..... ard DENNI S LEESON -Junior F'orv.ard JOHN G REENE Senior Guard RON SWANN -Soph. Gu"d

PAGE 229

SCOTT B U RNS -Senior Guard COURTNEY SPENCER Manage r PAT -Soph. For\\'ard

PAGE 230

The B att l e of the Gian t s John jum p ing in a t e n foote r B ig th i n gs com e in s m all pac k ages!! Wha t d o I do now? An outside jum per. Jo se g etti n it on! 22.

PAGE 231

THE RACKATERS (L.R) : R R iesch. O Oa\ idson. 1. M c Guinne ss. B H e n d r icks F Serrano. Beat i e wit h a l ast l ook. ,) Frank i n rorm D oubles Anyone? Coach Braist ed s howing Arturo ho .... ___ V' D ennis .... ith a rero c iou s s wing -Los t the ball A rtu r o ? 7

PAGE 232

T o p row {L R}: Coach H olland. C. Lampa s. M Wilson B. Bloom bur g.]. Given s C. Ruth K Norman. T D ove r. S. P atc h ctt. T En gelke. B Boa t ..... rig ht. E Davi s. Coach And e rson B M c Athur. B ottom r ow : P M artincz. 1. Pittm a n N. Garla. G. Lutz. Get read y for Eddie! Billy Boat s t aring the pit c h e r do ..... n 118

PAGE 233

Bill pullin g th e t ag o n num b e r 9 P I T C HERS: K Norman S. P a t c h e tt. T DO\' c r full o f v i gor and exp ressio n __ r-f .=e.. ._. .... :....,.,:: t . .--MR. C LARENCE LAi\.IBERT 8 0) s Tra i n e r a n d Eq ui p ment M anager. B ulldog pra c t ice. 229

PAGE 234

P rac t i ce makes p crfe ct. -P e t e i n a c tion 230 SENIORS: C Lampas. J. P ittma n T. Engclke T Do, cr. N Garza. B Bloomburg. Waiting for a hit.

PAGE 235

Motorcycling i s a ver y popu lar s por l h e r e in P a nama The D r y Seaso n i s p e rfect cruis i n g lime The R ainy Se a son" Lhe worst. But som e p e op l e rid e in sun or r a in. Othe r s like 10 put the ir mac hines up again s t compe t i t ion. H e r e D ave Schno e rr i s c aught handlin g the Mir a n o r es lock s r ace c our se. 231

PAGE 237

CLUBS CLUBS CLUBS CLUBS CLUBS CLUBS CLUBS CLUBS CLUBS Clubs CLUBS CLUBS CLUBS CLUBS CLUBS CLUBS CLUBS CLUBS CLUBS

PAGE 238

A A u d V su al I 0 I d r s Jr "'" 734

PAGE 239

Biological Honor Society The stud) of the l i\ ing i s a patif 'nt an d m e thodi cal p roces!:i \\ith whic h a \\('allh of information i s gathe r ed. [IS frui t i s till' unders tand i n g of Qur present l 'll\ irollm e nt. The biolog ) students ha v c Ihib in mind whell expl o rin g their s p cciri( area of interest. (L-R): J o anna Aria s Bill A c k erman. P a l Pol e tti. Mr Goudie 235

PAGE 240

(L. R) : R obbin M itchell. Mark Wilson. Dav e Hall. Mr. Th om p son. 236 Ham Radio Club (L. to R ) : J ames SI. J o hn Alb erto Att ias Mar cello B erq uist ro.'lary H o f fman. R obbin Mit c h e ll. David H an son. M ark Wil so n. Mick ey W ood, Jam es Stride r Da\ e H all. Mr. Thompso n Chess Club .,

PAGE 241

Thespians R e m embe r the fights .. R e m embe r the fun .. R e m embe r the h o mework That never got d o ne? Drama Club 237

PAGE 242

(L R): Alb a Sall e rio. L ynn M y crs E d Woo d. S p ec d y Ean es Riley Cut l c r Ar gc lis R oman. T c d Ri\ c ra. It I fel N H F N D __ .. ."'.-P O L L U T O TNE. E RIA ART 238 Ecology Club 111M /M"7e,:,, /'-"'-1 pallv I,ll", II/"., TA/lII"-.CJ C ARh, N Iv! /Vtl r I GI'J/MC 0 f 0""'1'1&1" ( L R ) : Pats), M ata. Fr e ddi e R obin s on. Cin d y R ose n blatt. Chri s B a t e s M ark Sim son. Cath y Ne, ille

PAGE 243

The Folksinger' s Club ... -"', I J - 239

PAGE 244

(L R ) : Hild ) K oc hman. M a rlen e Full e r. Yasemin R a ) mondo. Laura Zerbi n a li. 240 French Club Although f a r fro m Fr a n ce the Fr c n r h Club offe r s the s tud ents the 0PI)ortunit y t o learn a b out the Fr e n c h c ulwre. The club s h o w s Fr e n c h fil m s and s p o n s or s field t ri ps.

PAGE 245

Future Business Leaders of America Sitting : Betsy Aquin. Debo r a h Abadi. Standing (L-R): Ra
PAGE 246

Futur e Home makers of America CLUB OFFI C E R S : Pal Cole man, S u e S t c \ c n son. K a t h y Larson. C a r o l Ru d es h eim. Cand ) S mith Barbara Cadd e n an d Preside nt P am K r e ft. A h o u s e i s not a h o m e u n l ess i t c ontains food and fire for the m i n d a s well a s I h e b o d y M a rgar c l Full e r I i;", .. , .. r ...... .':.. ; .. i 1--1-.;. ' ; -.. o. , -i' -!-(L R ) : D ebbie H orte r Yvette Burgoon Linda S t c \ c n s Sandi Bone. (L R) : S andi Bon e Hope R uiz. Margie George. Debbi e H o rt e r B a rb a r a Cocanow e r. Y\,cu e Burgoon Linda S t C \ C II S Beck) Coomb<;. 241 Th e Futur e H o m e m a k e r s Ar c i n n o d i s t r e s s Wh e n th ey s t a r t s e w i n g On a Home E c dr e ss I

PAGE 247

The Future Nurses of America T OFFICERS (L-R): Mrs. Ada ms. sponsor. VP Betsy Reih art. President V anessa Greene, Sec. Tr eas. H ope Ruiz . .r--. ........ :. Ah! s trong man, when faced \\ ilh death a voi ce of a woman s h all ease your cr). No man i s a n i s l a nd. all(l ye l, whe n h ealt h). we l e nd to for ge l our w h ite angel at o ur sidc. W e a r e not mad e p e rfcrl. It i s human n a ture. Thus, as a r e mind er. W e d edica t e this page. To the BHS girls for their w ork al Gorga s Hosl )ital a nd s park of h a ppin ess, give n 1 0 those without. Thi s i s your p age. hop efully nur ses and do c t o r s o n e day ... III r ow : Kath y W alker. Nan cy Call. J ea n 8ethis. Chr is Efth i miadi s. Beverly Gam b)ni. T a b Bab e r R ow 2 : Josephine C h en. J 03nna Aria s, Sonia Rivera. Genivieve Belgrav e Gail Pat c h e ll. Mary Ann H auser. B a rbara Cadden. Candy Smith Pam Kr eft. M ary Ann Gre enley. Margie George R ow 3 : Alb a Saherio. Ann e llc Ken). Delia M cQuade. Vh'a n Ort i z M a delin e Lugo. 243

PAGE 248

Future Secretaries of America I I .. V OFF I CERS ( L R) : D o nita Crull. V P . Alic e Christense n Treas .. G l adys Cueva s. Pres . Elea nor Young Sec . Diane N ewlon. R e port e r Sin c e all time s womanhood thf ough work, has fOf mC(1 man 5 s pI n e t o hold his head lip hig h M achine s need oil F lowe r s H20 But for o u r s o cial atm osphere BHS offe r s s wee t exp erts in t y ping, s horthand and office W3)'5 a nd mana ge m e nt. Carol Kis t l e r. Jol e n e Solis. Mrs d e l a M ate r G loria Day. ShaUll Granum. D a i sy l o n ale. L y nn Fri e dm an. H en ___ Boatwright. (L. R) : Martha Lanza. Caro l Page. I s l a y Lam be rti. K a t ie Oliv er. Linda Sor r el. Sandy Y o ung D e bbi e Hud so n 244 and n ow, Balboa Hig h 5 c hool Secr e t a ries are a t it agai n

PAGE 249

Future T eachers of America Offi CERS P a l Trim Jean Eylalis Calhy Hoyle. Pres. Jacqu e H arp P a l Pol etti \ 245

PAGE 250

Sop homo res / / J Of riCE R S (LR ) : Ciod) Dean. L}nn M )crs. Carol M e nd e nhall. Dais) l anole Stephanie M illigan 2.6 Girls' Athletic Association S e nior s T e nni s s wim min g Volleyb all. g ymna s t ics, Th ey'v e do n e the m all And they' r e fant a stic r; J uniors ... i .. I

PAGE 251

Teacher s Bowling Leag ue

PAGE 252

Y es. Ihe Lalins are alive an(1 we llf e d in Ihei r purs uil of anc ie nl Greek and R o man Lil c r a lu r c. OffiCER S (L. R) : Sec. D orothy R endon. VP Rich ard W ebs t e r T reas. S har on O 'Brien. Pr esident Cary Siher. man 248 LATI N B A N Q u E T latin Club VEN I .VIDIVICI I s / row (L R): R W e b ster. C Silve rman. 2nd r ow : T. Babe r B P iper. L. Tr;m hie, J. Ferguson. K Smi t h. S. H all. 1. Fio r i S. Cro ss. 3 rd r o w : B Sas tr an, C. H i l dr e th. B S. O 'Brie n. L Wagner. J Larrab ee. D R e IH!ol1. S. W ee d. Mrs P err),.

PAGE 253

1 Lettermen's Club I \ library Club \ The hou se of \"no\, ledge 311(1 Ihe [unclamental so urce for future !:>cholar::i arC' b r ought forth \\ i l h Iht' help of this club. The se students familiaril.C' thelll8C'hes with librar) \\a\s. (L.R) : Diana T orres. Sue M un"il. Argeli<; Roman. P atti Whit e. D ebbie Dt'kle. Joanna \ id.i Coch man. D o r oth) Olsen. Tom Pinkard. Jeff Estela A guie rr e. 249

PAGE 254

(L-R): V P Andrea Pa ge. Treas. Karen Fles hman. Pr esi dent Vic k ) Barnhill. M rs. Graham. Sponsor. 250 Math Club

PAGE 255

National Hon or Society F o r t hey w h o know s hall h a rves t th e f ruit s." 251

PAGE 256

Photo bug s here. Phol o bugs there. Oh my gosh! Th ey' r e eve r y ..... h e re! 252 Organ Guild R andy Walla ce. Andrea P age. J o)ce Larrabee. D or o l h) Coleman. NanC) Call. Elain e P arsons. Since the days when man was learnin g \0 ) s p e ak. h e made mus ic. Music of joy. music of sadn ess. The o rgan may b e the mean s o f end, and the se s tud cnts are thc lif e of the o r gan. Photo Club

PAGE 257

B H .S. Pep Club On t h e way t o the J amboree. 4 F or the . Give a c h e er. Cau se t h ar"s what Thc { e b ee n doin g T h i s pas t lear \ - I n the Homecoming M ot o rcad e ... AI gam es. 253

PAGE 258

( /' / (L-R): Sue M c K eo n, Cathy Davi s. Mark Simson, Norma F aSSCL Linda Russo. V P Ben Talburt. 254 .---. ...... -d Quill g Scroll (L R): J ulie Bir cher. Paul Bush. Vanes s a Grecn. Kurt W iese. Denise W eave r Barbara Lyon, Debra MOllo. Debate Club Pr esident C harl es J ohnson. D enise Baker.

PAGE 259

CLUB OFFICER S IJI r ow : l osefina D iaz. Arl c lli Pinel. 2nd row: Linda Sorr el. p r eside nt Ali ce Doubleday_ George Cruz. 3rd row: Gloria Day. Showcase Club WHAT I S A S HOWCASE? It i s the face of the world .. in which we live. It i s the race .. between man and time. It is the trace .. of all thing s pa st. And the promi se ". of tho se to b e Mrs D e Armas poses preui!) .... ith some members of the club. 255

PAGE 260

CLUB OFfiCERS ( L R ) : Bob Baldwin. S IO\' c r Jenkins. Pres .. K aren Gilbert. Bill H arp. .S6 Science Club M a n i s the se r v ant o f mothe r na lure; only b y o b s erv i n g analyzing a nd e xp e r i m e ntin g c an he b ec olll e the m as t er. Th ese c i c n cc Club s tu d e nt s e xpl o r e sc i e ntifi c knowl e dg e thr ough fie l d trip s and gue s t s p eake rs. \

PAGE 261

The Spanish Club sponsors the Carni\al Dan ce. The Spanish Club 257

PAGE 262

The Carnival Dance {J..' I 1

PAGE 263

, I J .. t'i ---.. --I I -iViva EI Ir.r-..--.--.-. Carnaval! i J 2 5

PAGE 264

260 Spanish Honor Society EOAO HONORARIA ISP'N Sp anis h a l a n g uage of muc h prest ige, i s dominat e d b y m embe r s of the S pani s h H o n or S o c i e ty. Throu g h thr ee year s o f S pani sh. these stud e nt s mus t h ave a minimum o f f ouf A 's, one B. aJ1(1 have mai nt aine d a n over all C aver age. Socie t y m embe r s have bro a d e n e d the ir sphe r e o f knowl e dge thr o u g h close contac t with the S p anis h cultu re.

PAGE 265

... ( } i I 261

PAGE 266

-. I "'" ... i 5 E N lOR 5 . 20'

PAGE 267

We Had the Reception, 1 1 2 2 3 3 5 4 4 I I The nc\\ Seniors rceciled name 2 1 J ulie e nt e rtain e d John Knick and Dr. Charleli Willner. 3 / Seniors iog punc h 011 patio 4 1 The Bunn ) H op Panamanian sl)le. 5 / M r. W illia m s and Edd ie d iscu-.se d future plan:. I I The Seniors groo\l! d \0 lilt' of th e T o b ) M unoz band. 2 1 The new Senio r s \lefC a lillIe 5 h) The bo)s Ih'U the (Ioor \Ihile th e girl s gath e r e d around the !)uneh 3 / SENIORS 71!!. 4 / Seniors a iling 10 m ee t Of" cla .. s officl'rs 2 6 3

PAGE 268

And Then There Was the Picnic S eni o r s Imc Illud a nd tlll'n : or it a t thl Sl' nior Picni, ', Till' or '71 \\ill rl'lllernI H r Iht' lIlud ... tllf' "gg:, ... tlw cokt':' ... till' Illud ... till' crea m ... lht' lIlud ... t ht \\a tt 'l" hole ... tilt' mud ... tht Bohi o s ... the lIlud . Mr Winlt'r s ... till' Illud ... Ill(' \(JIIt,) h a l l . t ilt' m u d ... th ... r o otklll ... l ilt' mud lilt' I J ubh l e g um ... Iht.' g irls. .. Ihl' lIlud ... I hl' tug-of'\lar ... the Illu d ... ,hI.' ... thl' mud tilt' m u d.. m u d ... IIH' Illud

PAGE 269

' ----11 - r > -> - -" 4-26S

PAGE 271

ADVERTISEMENTS ADVERTISEMENTS ADVERTISEMENTS ADVERTISEMENTS ADVERTISEMENTS Advertisements ADVERTISEMENTS ADVERTISEMENTS ADVERTISEMENTS ADVERTISEMENTS ADVERTISEMENTS ADVERTISEMENTS

PAGE 272

26S ARPER'S BAZ A A R V I A ESPANA FRENTE AL EOIF I CIO AVESA TEL 6 4-22 I 5 CURUNDU BEAUTY SHOP Box 911 Albrook Foto Internacio 1$1 CENTRAL AVENUE. Nur ell". a."I(. T .r 82 1333 1,;a.1 ASAHI Quality: Cameras Service f S W M.lr WE S Ell Photo Equipment Branch: Hotel "EI Panama" Lobby Restaurant & Pizzeria NAPOLI Specialty in Italian and International Dishes T erraza al aire libre Comedor con aire acondi cionado Telefonos: 62-2446 62-2448 THE 10YANE BROS. Prop. One Block From 4th of July A v enue Panama R d e P Ave 13, No: 24 Ave. 13. NC': 24

PAGE 273

IMPORTS (BESIDE THE HOTEL GRANADA) Aparta d o 8805, P a n a m a 5, P anam a Tel. 23--0316 Gifts, Decor a t ions an d S ouve nirs F r o m South an d Cent ral A meri c a Rug s (Alpaca and Wool) Tre e Bark Pai nting s Lamps (Glass and C e rami c ) Wood Carv ings Ceramic s Hats (Le ather, Straw Paper Flowers and Panama") Ches s Sets and Board s Tap e stri es Beads Pon c hos Bread Dough Figur es Pur ses BAZAR IMP ERIAL Principal Central Ave 13-112 Telephones: 2-2475 2-8300 Extension Central Ave 15-77 Telephones 2-1466 THE WORLD'S FINEST CLOTHING Panama agents for Florshei m Shoes Box 1410 Panama, R .P. The Panama Power and Light Company also supports EDUCATION One of the propositions of our company hu always been to help the p rofessional development of our em ployees and the cultural advancement of the country. lIeuuse of this. we make subStilntial contributions 10 eduutional development. B e s ides othe rs tliings w e giv e scholar s hips pradiul courses, leminars, support to vOeltional schools and teaching courses. With tMis help, we hope to be abl e to serve you and tMe nation bett e r at your services ... COMPANIA PANAMENA DE FUERZA Y LUZ 2.9

PAGE 274

Complim e n t s o f LAVAUTO COIN OPERATED CAR WASH Via Espana Estacion EI Cangrejo 270 Save Buying at MODAS ALDENS Central and Calidonia With the mos t complete departments for men women, and children also home furn ishi ngs You save and get m o re satisfact i on through our credit system, merchandise dub and commercial accounts. PANAMA-BALBOA COUNCIL #1371 C ongratulates the Graduates o f Balbo a H igh S c hool and extend s best w i s h e s t o a ll. It is ou r f i rm desire that e ve.ry one of y o u go forth t o pro mote t h e hig h t y pe o f c i tizen s hip whic h car b e relie d upo n t o pre s er v e a n d perpetuate our Repub lican Form o f G ov ernment and our Democratic I n st i tutions. Catholic b oys a g e 13 t o 1 8 m a y apply f o r members h i p in t h e C olum b i an Squi res. Fo r fur t h er info rmati o n a s k any Knight o r Squire T ele p hon e B a lboa 3466.

PAGE 275

COMPLIMENTS OF CANAL ZONE PILOT'S ASSOCIATION 271

PAGE 276

2 72 COMPLIMENTS OF Panama CCinal Post One, Inc. THE AMERICAN LEGION Department of the Panama Canal Zone P O Box 336 B.lbo C Z Global Van Lines, A World Wide Network of Top Caliber Agents to Serve You Complete Land, Sea and Air Service Call GLOBAL PAN TRANSPORT, S.A. Phone Panama 25 6039 or 25 6028 inc.

PAGE 277

Congratulations to the Graduating Cla ss of 1971 PANAMA CANAL ZONE LODGE NO. 1414 Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks 273

PAGE 278

274 Courtesy of Cia Cyrnos, S.A. Panama Tel.: 62-4166

PAGE 279

275

PAGE 281

_----. r--t --I t --, MR 10 I S l A u ::2 S -*f r $ 3 1 E R 0 i f a TAB T iLLJ u I I I G J \ CJ i \ ) o Q -) -r----. l-Z-----' X----. c -...-V"-8-" -N-' -1--" --: l : II! \ \ I I,.J th -@ 1/ (. A-I I I I I I NNNNNN -0 DDDDDD EEEEEE xxxxxx

PAGE 282

2 '8 A Abadi. Alb erto -1 76 Abadi. D ebo rah 144. 148 Abadi. Terrie -148 2 .... 1 Ab ele. Patricia Abitbbl. R a lph -176 Abbott. Gr t S -1 7 6 Ackerman. J oan -I A c kerman. Bill -92. 235 A co r l-larr ) -92 A c osta. Eric -16 2 Ada m ... Man -9 2 Adam ... Prit chard Affehronger. D eborJh -1 76 A ffeltrJngi r. !\larl-92 A g uirr e. E!-.tela 249 A guirre. )\onnc Ahlf. R iehard -92 Albert. H\I:'<;uk -1 Albritt on. i\l ark 92. 211. 213. 2 19 Alcaide. Ang ela -176 Ale man J o r g e -148 A lfaro. L eopoldo -92 Allen. A 11,,'rt -92. 93 Allen. Blanca -176 Allen. Ddm -148 Allen. -176 Allen Gail -1 48 Allen. G,' org l -80 9 3 Aharn: ;'. Antonio -9 3 Aharn3J.. -9 3 Ahcs. Pam -1 76 Ambcrth .... Lia -1 76 M ae -176.211 Ander son. B eth -1 76 B rian -1 76 Ander-.on H arn -9 3 And e .... o n J cnna -148.20 3 Jol ila -176 A n d e r.,on K en -9 3 Ander ... on. J ohn ...:...-1 '18 And c .... o n V r r o nita Andin o. ]\i:Jri e -1 76 E h ia -11-8 Andr e .... Jim 1 72.91 Andrl'I\ ". J ohn -1 76 Andre ....... Elil.abeth -93 Andrel\ .... K athe r ine -93 Andr el\s. Lisa -1 76 Andr el\s i\l elanie Andu jar. Carm en Il-:l Ann is. Jennifer -1 76 Appin B o b ert -9 3 Appin. B on ald -1 76 Ap o nte Querub} -93 Aquin. Bl'ts) 14-8. 24 1 Aquin. Ma r i bel -1 7 6 Arango. 1I"3na 14 8 A r ia:.. Ant onio 148 Aria s. Joanna -9 t 235. 249. 257 Arias. -9<1-Armi<;tead. Carol -1 7 6 Armitage. Pall ) 1 \.8 Arndt. D :l\ id -176 Arnold. P at r icia -1 76 A .... e nauh. Jame<; -1 7 6.21 2 A rsenauh. Paul 1 Artis. Ronald -148 Student Index Arz e. -148 A s douri : u l. Bamb i -148 A sh. R ev a -176 A s hb ) J i m -172.91 Atk i n son. Alan -1 76 Atk i n so n K e n -1 72. 9 1 Allia. Allwrt -1 76 AUia. S h irle) -176 At ..... ood. M eliss a -1 76. 204 Auri c h Jim -A u s t in. -148 Aus t in. n obert -176 Aver),. H ell n -176 Aver). Irma -1 76 A \ ile s M aria -1 7 6 A y r ak. L o rrain e -241 Azcarraga. T e r esa -1 76 Azrak. L o rra i n e -1 7 6 Azurd ia. Mauri cio -1 7 6 B Babe r Tara -176.248. 218 Bac a. P amela -1 76 Bac a. R i c a rd o Bac o t Sib -7 2. Baile),. D :lIlicl -148 Bai le). P at -148 B aile). W illiam -14-8 B ake r D enis e -234. 254 B aker. Ill. Thoma s R o lwrt Sanfo r d -1 48 Bakk er. R eliC B aldwin. Nan c) -1 76 B aldwin. R obert 5 0. 79.94.90. 256 B a l e s Fred -Ballll a s Ilandall Bank s. Th omas -95 Bar ber. Milton -9 5. 77 Bark ema. Ce l ina 1 63. 91 B a rker. J acq u e lin e 9 5 Barko .... 'itz E ith -1 76 Barnh i ll. Vic t o ria -95. 250. 74 B artol. R o b ert -176 B alalde n K ari -95 B at es C hri s tina -201. 95. 5 9. 238 B a t es. G eo r ge -1 76 B attey. L y nn -200. 148 Baumann. Matthew 9 5 B aumba c h Fre d -95 B eas l e),. Alli s o n -1 48. 2 0 3 B eas le). J : ull es 1 77 B eas l ey. III. Jam es 177 B ea tty. Ji mm) -211. 96 B ecc h e tti. Larr y B eckfo rd R e inaJd o 14 9 B e d swo r th. Charle s -9 1 B ee b). Ruth 177 Bell. B;U) -177 B e l s ito. Frank Belze r Jr. B ichard 177 B e nner. bura Ann 149 Benn et. Elizabeth 177 B e rn eski. Bob 9 I B e rn eski. S t ephe n 177 B e rquist. M arc elo -81. 96 B e rr y hill. Sa nd ) 149 B e ui s. J e an -200.177 B e tt s. Mary -% B iagi. Debra -96 Biagi. Gu y -B i bb o. Elena -149 204 Bib bo. J o y L ee 177 B ir c h Will iam -177 B i r c h er. J o hn 177 B i r c h e r. J ulia -1 45. 96, 2 1 8. 90 254-B iron. D aniel -1 49 B iro n K athe r ine -200 B;"ell. Cay 173. 9 1 Blais. Mic h elle -1 49 Blak e. M argar e t -177.203 Blalo ck. B o nn i e -177 Blalo ck. H enry -96 Bla n c h Ant o nio -14) Bla n c h S har on -96 Bla n c h e. J o Ann e Bla n c o. J o se -1 49 Ble l i n s. D e borah -177 Bloc k Hal -177 Bloc k Larr y -81. 96 Bloise Jr. Alejandro 177 Bloomb e r g. William -97 230 Blumh e r g. L es lie -97 Blumb e r g. William -177 Blunt. Jo se ph 1 77 B oa t wright. B ill -1 49. 2 1 1 Boatw r i g ht. H e nri!!lIa -244 Boc ian P e t e r -97 Bogard. Gr ego r y 1 77 Bogdano v i c h F a y 177 B o l a ck. L y nn e 177 Bonanno Barbar a -44.79.97. S9 B o nann o. J ohn -59. 97 Bonanno. S h e r y l 1 77. 206 Bone and r a -242. ] 4 1 B a sic),. D e bra -97 Bouc h e. G eo rge -79. 97. 77 Bouc h e r Robert -Bou7.ard. Walt e r 149 Bow. Th oma s 149 B owen. Ann -2 18. 98 B owen. St e ph e n -235. 211 79. 97 B o .... k e r B e t sy -98 Bowman. R onal d 177 B o ..... man. William -2 11. 149 Boyd. B illie B oye r Enri(lu e -177 Boyer Laur a -163 Boy les. Jode -98 B o y l es. William 177 Bozma n Ro ss 14 9 Brad ey. William -98 Beadley. Joe -1 77 Bra gg. P atri ci a Brand on. Juli e -149. 84-Br a nnan R i ta -173. 91 Br au n M i c h eal 149 Br ea d en. B arbara -200. 201. 74 Br e m e r Fre d eric k -211, 2 ]3. 59. 98 B rennan. M i c h eal 177 Br e l sc h e r Jim -174 Br e tt. Catherine 1 77 Br ett. Margari t a -1 49 Br eves. Mir iam -1 49 Bridg es. L ynda 149 Brid ges. S u s an 177 Bri g ht William 149 Bris tol. Sam u el ] 77 Br illain. D e bra -177.20 3

PAGE 283

Br o .... l1, D ianne -174. 1 .. Br o\\ /1, D on -17i Bro\\ n, D o n -17i Bro\\n. Eli7ab e lh -177 Br o .... n. Fre d eric k Br o .... n. J o hn 1 77 Bro .... n. Kri s ten -200. 1 77 Bro .... n. Laurel -1 77 B rown. J r Lero) 177 Bro .... n. Lourdes -200. 2 0] Br a .... n. Lulu -1 .... 9 B ro .... ll. M i c h ea l -163 Bro .... n Jr. R ichard -177 Br yan. K e n -98 Br)son. H a lli e -]49 Btes h Alb crt-177.218. 2 1 H Buc kl ey, III. Blai r -177 Buckley. Eli7.abc th -66. 99 Buehler, P aul -59. 1 4 1 Bue ll. Daniel -98 B ullard. J oh n B ullock. Garland ] 77 Bull ock. Leslie -141 B umgardner. Bill -149 B uonviri. Eug e n e -141 Buonl iri. J ose ph -141 Burgoon Glorie -177 Burgo on J osep h -1 Burgoon. R ichard -141 Burgoon. Ylette -82.79 60. 242. ] 42 Burk e. Ed .... a -Burn ette. Carol -1 9 3 Burn ette. Nora -1 77. 218 Burns. Gary ] 77 Bus h Paul -211. 94. 76. 254 Butl er. J ohn -] 77. 1 42 B utler. Stele -1 42 Butt erfie ld. J o hn -177 B ) rn es. Greg -149 C Cadden. Barb a ra -1 49. 242 Cagle, Burt -149 Cagle. J oe -1 42 Cain Pat -1 49 Calder. D ebo ra -177 Calderon. Nilda -Caldwell. Vern 149 Calkin. Luc) -Call. Nan c) -252. 142 Callahan. Patri cia Cah in. J ohn -55 Campbell. G eo rge Van P d t -142 Campos. Arturo -99 Camor. Nanc) -1 77 Cannoni e r. Ivanhoe -177 Cantrell. Charles -177 2 1 2 Capp07.l0Ii. Ed .... ard -142 Capozzoli, P hillip -193 Card. Ric hard -177 Cardoze. Deni se -99. 204 Cardoze. J o rge -177 Cardoze. R obert -177 Care). Mauree n -177 Care). Susan -177 Carlson, D e b o rah -1 42 Carmod). Andrea 177 Carnes. S h eila -149 Carne). Cene 143 Carne). D eni::.e -178 Carne). J o hn -1 49 Caropr esso. R a ul -1 78 Ca rpent er. J ua nema Carr. B cnny 1 49 Carr. D onald 1 78 Carral. Bertha -143 Carra s (luillo. Carmen 150. 200. 201 Carrion. Carmen 75. 14J Carrion. Gilda -178 Carroll. R ick ) 74. 143 Carter Barbara -ISO Carvajal. Fr ankie 1 50 Casiano. Rud) 150.217.218 Castellani M ark 1 78 Castro. Edgar 178.21 2 Catlell. An S le ) -150 Causey. Gwendolyn -jiB Ceni ce ro s C l au d e -99. 143 Ceni ceros Fabi ennl.: 178 Ceville. Ce sa r 178 Chadwick. DOllald -178 Chafin. Jack 1 50 Chafin. Winona 1 78 Chan. J oscfina ISO Cheatham. Teddy 150 Cheney. Kim 150 ehesmore. M ari n o 99 Chevalie r M iche l e -150 Chockee Lourdes -150 C hri s tensen. Dee D ec -80. 79. 99. 24-.1 Churc hman. David 150 Cisollski. Mike 178 Ciso wski. R ichard 143 Clark. D ennis -80. 99 Clark. Pam -163 C lark e Ric k 150 Clarke. Timoth y -175. 1 43 C lawson. James -178,21 2 C l cveland. S u s an -143 Clou se. Ada Cobb. Elizabeth -1 78. 200 Cobb. James 1 63. 211 Co c 3now e r Barbara -178 242 Coffey T om -150 Cohen. Ale x ] 78 Cole Anita -150 Cole H ugo -178. 2]2 Coleman Dottie -163.203. 252 Col e man. Flor e n ce -178 Coleman. J essie Co leman. Patricia -72. 242. 144 Coli. Carm e n -1 50 Collazo. Fernando -1 78 Collin s. Gl e nn -178 Coman. Michae l -99 Conk lin. Ja c( l uciine -178 Connell. J a n inc -61. 70. 99. 75 Con n or. Nan cy 204Cook. Jam es -79. 100. 74 Coomb s J canncl1c -178 Coomb s R ebecca -150. 242 Coop e r. Chri s -1 50 Cope. D ee -100 Copeskey. Cind) -100.201 Cope s ke y. P aul -1 50 Copeske). P e t e r -178 Corco. Carmen -1 75 Corco. Jose ] 50 Corral. Bertha -206 Corral. Sh e r i -150 74 Corr e a. Zoraida -100 Cort es J uan -178 Cos h olt. S t eve -1 78 Cottr e ll. Cind ) -1 50 Cox. S t ewart -150 Co y l e Valerie Crabb s. William -178 Craft. Norman -178 Craft. W illiam -1 50 Cragun. Annette -178 Craig. J i m -44. 100 C rank. M i c hael -1 78 C r a .... f o rd Ra)lnond -1 78 Creel. Conni e -178 Cre s p o. R oger -163 Cro s b). J od e n e -178 Cross. Su s a n -1 78. 248 Crow e ll. P a m -100.257. 74 Crull. Donita -100 244 Cruz. G eo r ge -178. 212. 255 Cruz. T o n ) -1 50 Cuevas. Gladys -68.69.100.244 Culber s on. S h eila -178 Curti s Ann e -101 Curti s R oben -1 79 Cutle r Marian -1 50 Cutler. R i l ey -101. 238 D Dabah. Glady s 1 79. 241 Dabah. R oger -150 Daily. John 190 Dallin ga. J o hn -1 5 0 D a lton K i rb ) -179 Darden. Beth -179 Darden. M a rk -101 Darg is. Ann a -150 D a t c. Ali s on 163 Davidson. D en n is -2 ]2.179.227 Dav i s. Chri s t op h e r -150 D avis. Edward -211. 219. 179 D avis. Elizab e th -101 Dav i s. Kathl ee n -101. 76. 254 Daviso n I l l. Frank Daw son. M i c h eal -1 50 Day Arl e ne -179 Day. Glo,ia 244. 255. 101 D e Alba. Enrique -1 49. 163 D e Alba. Eug e nia -179 D e Arma s Lou is -101 D e Cas tro Eil ee n -1 50 D e Cas tro. Fel i p e -1 79 De Castro. Glad ys D e Castro. Raquel -150.241 D e Gracia. Carlo s -150 De H eart. Bill -55 De LaCruz. Bec k y -101 D e La Cruz. Sand y -150 D c la Guardia. Camito -ISO D c La Cuardia. Vic t o ria -179 D c L a Gua rd ia, Virginia -1 79 D e Obaldia. Alida 198 1 50. 241 D c Obarrio. Tomas -150 D e P a squale. Jeffr e) -179 Dcan. C y nthia 179 D ea n. Cynthia -72. 246. 102 D ea n. H e l e n -102 D eason. Y vonne Dedecker. April -102 D ejernelle. Rub e n -211. 74 D ekle. D e borah -102.206 D ekle. Je .. J ohn 212. 179 D e l gado. anc) -102 D e l gado. M arisin -20:t 179 Del R osa rio. M iquel -176 D e nn e rlin e Don D e nton. Beck) -1 79 D e Po y Larr y -18 7 Derr ick. Thoma s 279 D iaz. Jo sefina -102 255. 74

PAGE 284

280 Diaz. M a ria 150 Diaz, Mark 179 212 Diaz. Robert 2 11. 1 5 1 Diaz-Cabal. 1aritzel -151 D iaz-Granados. H a rm odio 10 2. 74 Diaz-Grandos. Nidza 1 5 1 Dick. Brenda 1 79 Diet z Fr e dd y 151 Dimm o nd. Charles 179 Dis h o n g J ames 15 1 D o l a n. Eilee n 72. 1 5 1 D o l an Mic h eal -103 Dolan. R i c hard 1 5 1 Dolan. R obert 211, 10 3 Dollar. Cynthia 179 D onal d son. Nancy 1 5 1 Dos h i e r. R u ssell 195 Doubl e day. Alice 255. 103 Doubl e day. Susan 1 79 D over. Anth ony 103.229. 23 0 Dra per. T erry -103 Dri\ e r Greg 188. 103 Dr yja. Anne -103. 75 Duffu s 179 Dugas. Ralph 10 3 Dunawa y Ronald 179 Dunc an. M ar tha 200. 201. 1 04. 72. 206 Duncan. M icheal Dunham. J udith 179 Duplaga. Cathy -104 Duran. Eduard o 15 1 Dyson. Kath y -151 E Eanes. Ge r aldine 50. 104. 68. 69. 238, 75 Early Chery l 179. 2 1 8 Earne s t Steve 179 Eas tham. Rosanna 1 79 Eas tham. Sara 1 5 1 Eche r d M ic h eal 104 Echerd. R amona 1 5 1 Ed\\ ard s Rand y 82. Efthimia s i s Chris 1 5 1 Ehren s b e rger M i c h cal 104 Ehr ensbe r ge r Susa n 179 Eise n bise. David 1 79 Elia, D e nni s 179 Elic h. D ebo rah 179 Elmore. Charles 188 Elmor e Rub y Engelke. Th omas 44. 211. 215. 55 59. II H. 230 E s kild se n, Ramon E spar13, Anita 1 79 Eustace. Lis a -: 179 Evange l os. Susan 179 Evan s. Judith -163 E" e r s K erie 104 Ever so n. B ernhard l S I Eve r es t J r Charles 179 Everest. Marv i n -151 E ytalis. M a r y F F a br ega. D a isy 1 5 1 F abrega Gustavo 10 5 Fr ah r ega. R o l ando 179 F armer. Carey -151 Farmer. John 151 Farnswo rth. P a lri cia 60. 1 79. F ar rell. K elly 151 Far r e ll. Wayn e 179 Fasse tt. Norma 105. 74. 254 F e ar s. Judy 179 Fear s. Kath y 72. 105 F e hrenba c h. Mary -151 F el i ci ano. 1 5 1 F e lkins, Eddie 1 5 1 F e iton, Gary 1 79 F enochetti. P a trici a 180 F enoc hie tti Phyllis l SI. 201. 2 0 3 F ergu so n Judy 105. 248 F ernandez. Vicky Ferr y. D ana 1 76 Fifer. Elsa 1 5 1 Figue r oa, M ike Figue r oa. Valleria 180 Filo. M ic h ael 1 8 0.21 2 F ;nley. Scott 1 51. 2 1 7. 2 1 8 F i n l ey. Vick i 1 5 1 F iori. Ju lie 18 0. 248 F ; sh. Caml 1 8 0 F i s h. J a mes ISO F i s k. Ulde n e -ISO F itzge r a l d. Lawr e nce 180 Fotzwate r Mic hae l F lavi n R ober t 59. 1 05. 211 Fleck e r Ana 1 8 0 Flentge. Cec; 1 1 63. 77 F le s h m a n K are n 106. 250 F le t che r J uani t a 106 F olse. R ola n d 106 F ont. M aria 106 Fontain e. M a r y 106 F ord. P hill i p ISO F o r d, T heodo r e 1 77 F or r est. P a u l 151 F o r t n er, K enneth 1 06. 211_ F o s t e r Evely n 151 F os ter. M ichael F oy. R obert -ISO F rantz. Gor don 180 F riedman. Carol 1 5 1 F riedman. Lynne 106. 244 Fr ensley. R ichard ISO. 2 1 2 Frisby. R obert 1 8 0 Fr itts Gilber t -1 5 1 Frye. D e hr e -ISO F u la. Carlo s 106 F ull.,. K at h y -68. 69. 107 F ulle r M arle n e -107. 257. 240 F ulto n D ant e 1 80. 2 1 2 F ulto n D ebora h F ulton. R ohert Fuq ua. Suzanne 107 Fuqu a. Phili p 1 87 C Gaile y S t e p h en 107 Gaitan Luz 180 Galdon. K a thi 1 52 Galdon. l aney 180 Galindon. I rene 1 52 Gallardo. R ober t 180 Galvan, M icheal 1 67 Gambin i B everly 180 Gambini. Ric h ar d 152 Game r tsf elder. Kar e n 180 Gang l e P atti 107 Gallz. Elizabeth 203. 152 Cappa. J effy 1 80 Garcia. D e bra 152 Gar c ia. M argare t Gar c ia. M e l inda 10 7 Garc i a de P a r e des. Rogc l i o Garr e t D elsa 180 Gan.a. Norman 10 7. 230 Ga s t eazo ro. M a r ibel 180 Gast ian. B a r bara 218. 163 Gauge r L i s a 152 Gaul. L o r a ine 1 63 Gay l o r d. Jr.. William 10 8 Gemme ll. L o r i 152 Geoh egen, D avid 152 Geoghe gan. R o b e r t 152 George. J ame s lOB George M argar e t 242. 180 Gerecke. J an Gerha rt, K e nnet h 180 Gettle, M i c heal 180 G i a n netta, A nge l a lOB Gibson Dean 2 11. 10 8 C;bson. Jay 2 1 2 1 8 7 Gib son, M elo d y 1 8 0 Gilber t. K aren -lOB. 256 Gilb ert. Kris 152 Gilb e rt. S t ep h en ISO. 2 1 2 Gil c h rest. J eff 152 Gin e tt Bonney 203. 152 Give n s. J o h n 211. 1 52 Glas gow. Garland -lOB G l eichma n Edwar d G l y n n. D oug l as -lOB Goe r ge r Krist i 1 52 Gomez. Orlando 180 Gomez. T homa s 81. lOB Gonza l ez. Allan 152 Gonza lez. Ange l a 180 Gonza l ez. Nan cy 180 Gonzalez. Rick Gonzalez, W ilma 1 52 Gonza lez. W i lsa 158 Gonzal es. R u iz. D o r a 180 Goodman, Dixa Goodrich. M ark 180 Gordo n J a c k 152 Gordon. Steve 152 Goul et. lorma n Gou lma n Dixie -241 G r abows ky, Carlo s 152 Gra dolf. Con nie 109 Gradolf. Geo r gia 180 Grady. Ang i e 263 Graham. Ana 180 Grant. D ebbie 51. 55. 152 G r anum. Shaun 244. 109 C"y. lIa 1 63 Gra y L eslie 109 G r een. D ougla s 109 Green. M ichca l 109 Gree ne. B ar b a r a 18C Gree ne. Jr.. C l a r en ce -180 Gree n e Vane ss a 243 77. 75.254 Gree nly. L inda 1 09. S4 Gr e enl y M a r y 180 Gregor y Ingrid 262. 261 Gregory. R oss 152 Griffin Craig 152 G r iffin. Lor elie 1 8 0 G r imes. T i m 1 8 0 Gry m ala. P at 225. 1 52 G r),m ala. Susan 204. 180 Gua rni e ri. P a tri cia Cu;lfo ,d. S heHa 51. 80. 79. 1 09 Gus taf s on. Charles 180 Gus tafson. D anie l -1 80 H H addoc k R a e m a

PAGE 285

H aff. Dani e l -1 52 H all. David -1 52 H all. D o u glas -1 52 H all. Peggy 152 H all. Sandra 110 248 H all WiIIi3m 110 H alman. Roy H annigan Jim -1 53 H anono. David -79. 110. 241 H anono. Sar i ta -1 53 H anson. Barbar a -]53 H anson. D ebra 180 H ardegree. Pall ) ] 1 0 H ardin Dian a ISO H ardwick. Colleen 180 H ardwick Mary -]]0 H ardwic k M i c hael -1 53 H are Christopher -110 H arp. J acque -1 53 H arp. William 1 10. 256 H a rp e r. Geo rge -110 H arper. M e r ed ith -15 3 H arris. D ebora h 180. 200 H arris Mick -S
PAGE 286

282 Landrum. Pds cill:t 155 Lan e Randall ] 8 1 Lant.' Robert Jr. ]55 Lan g Ke\ in 203. 116 Lanza. M artha -117. 244 Lappi Gail -181 Laracuente. Da\id 155 Larrabee. Jo)ce 248. 117 252 Larrazolo. Calene 18] Larson. Kath ) ] 55. 242 Lat o rr e. Jr .. Alf r ed ]82 Latorr e J eanette 155 Lay ton. Carolyn ]82 Leak es. Bre nda L e b e r Ph illip -1 82 L ee D e b orah -182 L ee Frank L ee R icardo L eese r Charl es 117 Leese r Russ ell ] 82 Le Pag e Chri s ] 1 7 Lesehncr. Jack 81. 117 Les c h ner. M a ril)n Les s er. R o b ert -]82 L ess i ack. J o hn 155 L e t ourneau. R a) -I] 7 L e .... i s Car o l -]82 L e .... 'is. K arla ] 1 7 L e .... is. ] 55 L e .... i s W a rr en -182 LHommedieu. D o r ee n -182 Lillard. Neal ]55 Lim. Adr ienne I SS. 206. 24 1 Lim. Anth ony -]82.24] Lind e n Amy 118 Lind en. Gigi 155. 74 Lind sey. Edward Littl e. J oyce Littl e L orraine L illie. L y nn L ittle S t e \ e Lill o n P eggy ] 82 Livin g s t on. Alec 155 Loc k e. P e t e r 182 Lock e. 111. Samu el 118 L ohse D onald 155 L on d ynsk) Jeff -ISS L opez Gullenno -1 55 Lop ez. J od) -ISS L ove M ark 18 2 L ovel. J orja 155 L ove!. K yle 18 2 L owe. J ames -182 Lower ) Mar gare t ISS Lower y R obe r t -66. 118 L oyd. Dona -155 Lugo. Mad e l eine 118 Lutz. Gary 211.155 L y byer Juli a -204 L yo n Barb ara 118 75. M e M c Andr ews. Thoma s 182 M cAr thur Laura 1 2 0.90 M c Arthur. Bill 156 M c Brid e. L i nd a 120 M c Brid e. Olivia 156 M cCabe Alan ]56 M c Cabe. Edith 120 M c Cann III. Jam es 182 M cCaule), Shelia 1 2 0 M c Clin t o ck. R ioa 156 M c Conaughey. W illiam 2 11, 156 M c Conke y Amy -]82 M cConkcy J oel -120 M cCormi c k. Chri s ] 5 6 74 M c Cra ) Martie ] M c D aniels. Mart ) -156 M c Donald. P aula 1 5 6 M c D onald. Sherr) 156 M c F adde n Thoma s -121 M c Gann P a trici a 182 M cGee. S h e l iah 1 5 6 McGl ade. Mic heal -1 2 1 McGr ath. L ou i s a 1 McGu i nn ess Jam es 227. 18 2 M c Guinne ss J e annette M c Guine ss. J ohn 121 Mcil vaine, Edwin 5 1. 211. 2 1 6 121 M c ilvain e. K e nn eth -2 11. 1 5 6 Mciver. Jan i ce 182 M c K eon. Sue 2 0 3. 1 2 1. 76. 254 M c L e od. R e b ecca -1 56 M c Nabb R ichard 211. 156 M c Namara. J ames -1 56 M c Quad e. D elia 1 5 6 M cVean. Dan -1 56 M Mabry. B an 163 Mac D o nald Ann c -]]8 Mac D onald. D e bbi c 18 2 Mac D onald -182 Maclare n D oree -18 2 Mac Lar e n. Pat i Maclean. Mar k 182 Mac pu a rri e. Flore n ce 1 J 8. 77 M aduro. Marce l a 204. 119 Magani ni. Ann a -182 M aggio ri. A l do Mahan Cindy 1 55 Mahan R on 2 11. 55. SO. 1 55 M ahan. Suzanne 15 5 Mahl er. Ann e -]82 M ahoney. Gerald -'-18 2 M akibbin Lisa IS S. 67. 146 M ala\'asic. M arc 18 2 M alin. Ed\\ 'in 155 M andaraka. M i dell e -155 M anfredi. Franz 156 M ango. R 2 1 2 M angra\'ita. Aldo -]82 Mapp. Jam es Mapp. Rho nd a Maravill a. M ark 156 Mara v illa Nancy 182 241 M arby. J o se ph -2 12. 182 Marco la. William -119 Marohl. Arthur -119 Mar o hl. Arthur -178 Marohl. D o nald 182 M arohl. Ric hard 156 M ars h all. Ann M arti J ose -156 M a rti. Ralph -1 5 6 M arti n J e s se 18 2 Martin. J ose 2 11. 119 Martin. Julia -182 Martin, T i n a 1 5 6 Martincz. B ernice 156 Martin cz. Carmen Martinez. F r a n ci s co 119 Martinez. Glad) s -1 56 Martinez. J uan 156 Martinez. M arti n 182 Mart i nez. Mic hal 18 2 Mar tinez P e ter 156 Mart inez. P e ter 156. 230 Mart inez. Rodri go -119 M arvel. B illie 156 M ason. Lark -182.218 M ason. M itzi 156 M ass. R a) -182 M ata M ike -1 56 M a l a. Patri c i a 72 119. 238 M axwell. James 120 May D e bb ;e 120 Ma),l es. Brian -218. 120 John 182 May mi. J ose 182 M e adow s Jefr 1 5 6. 249 M e ad ows. John 156 M e ding er. J ean 182 M e lan s on, S uzann c 182 M ele n d ez. Car o l ina 1 5 6 M e l e nd ez. C ristina 183 M endenhall. Car o l 204. 246. 121 M e nd e nhall. Suc 156 M en d ez. J oe ] 5 6 M e nd ez. J osefa 18 2 M e nd o ...... R a) M e no cal. TOil) 1 2 1 M e r c i a. Cathe r i n e -182 Meri ..... e ther. Gerald 18 2 M ess. K erry -212. ]82 M i l a m Rit a -1 5 6 M illc r. Mildrcd ]57 M ille r. Nanc), 203. 163 M illigan. M ichael 18 2 Milli g an. S t cpha n ie -200. 2 01. 204. 246. ]2] Mill. L ani 182 Mill s Rob e rto Mill s S haron 157 Min s k ofr. J e rom e 1 22 M i r anda. Aixa -1 22 M iranda P e dro 18 2 M itche ll. Darl e n e 1 57 M itche ll. J e an e ll e 182 M itc h e ll. R ob bin M i t c hu sso m Vic tor 18 2 M izrachi. Aar o n 182 Miz rachi. M ike 1 57 M ob l.),. R a nd ) -1 5 7 M offe tt. Corcna 163 M offe tt. Th eo 5 9. 66. 122 M o hl. S t e \ c 157 M okray. D e b orah 183 Molina L u i s 183 Montan ye. S h a nn on 1 57 M o n t es . Juan Moor e. E l izabrth 1 57 Moor e. J a n -157 Moo r e. Sara 1 57 M orales. Ray 1 57 M orrice Enriqu e 122 M o rri s. Bill 2 11. 219. ] 57 Morris R odney ]57 Morri s. Tanya 203. 16 3 M o r se Adrienn e 183 M orse. Charlie 1 57 Moskowit z Carol 1 57 M oss Wilburn M o t a. D e bor a h M o ta. John 12 2 M ota. Mar y Ann 1 22 M o llo. Caro l -122 M o llo. D e bra 1 57. 75. 254 Mo)cr. D onna 1 22 Mud ge. R e b ecca Muller. Arturo 157

PAGE 287

M ullins. George 183.21 8 M ulli n s. james 157. 222 M ulli n s. K a thl ec n l\' l unden. E i l een 157 Mund). P atricia M uniz. Phil ome n a 183 I\hllloz. C y llth i a 183 M unoz. Joe 157 M unoz. l\' l irtha MUllsi!. J ohn M u n si!. Susan 249. 123 Murdock. Edwin 7 9 M u rp hy. J a mes Murph). Gar ) 1 57 M urphy. Th oma s 1 57 M yers K enneth 183 Myen;. LY'''' 201. 123.238 N Nac h io. Elizabeth 72. 59. 1 23 Nac hio. Guy ] 6 3 Nadal. J ose 1 57 ada I. J\.'Iigu el 212, 183 Nash. D eborah 123 Nava rro. R o b erto -157 Ne hr ing Jani c e 183 Nellis. Gar ) 183 Nelli s S l e \ e n 12 3 Nels on. Charles Nels on, D eb r a 183 Ne l s on. J ohn -8]. 218. 12 3 Nelso n. J udy -]83 Ne s bitt. D o ugla s 183 Nevill e. Cath) 1 2 3 2 3 8 N e w l on. Diana 244. 123 Newl on. K a r en 157 N e wton j ane t 15 7 Nic h o l s J ohn 183 Nic h ols. M argie 124 Nic k erso n Eliz ab eth 124 Nic k erson. Norman 183 N orman. Kim -229 Noss ov R ober t 211. 1 57 Nunez. j o r ge 157 Nygard. Jan el 204. 183 N )g"d. lud) 2M. 183 o O Br ien. Careen 56. 183 O Br ien. Kath leen 1 57 O Br ie n K e nneth 157 OBr ien. Sharon 248, 58. 72. 124 O 'ConnelL D e borah 12 4 O'Connor. Gar } 124 OConnor. Mich ae l 158 O D onne ll. J osep h -224 O D onnell. M a r ) 183 O Neal. Alice O'N eiIL Yianka O 'Ne ill, Michae l -200 O c he ltr ee Da\ id O choa Eli;o..abeth 183 O c h oa. Virginia O cuto. April 1 5 8 O e ttel. laura 1 58. 203 Ohman B onnie 71. 158. 241 Ola y var. Alicia 1 5 8 Olenick. R obert 183 Olenic k. T erri -124 Oli,er. David -Oll e"e r K athe r i n e 71. 61. 244. 1 25 Olse n. D o r othy 158 Olsen. 1\1 ichael 1 25. 74 Orlow s ki. D oroth ) 186 Ortiz. Carlo s 183 Ortiz. V ivian -200 O sa nto\\ s ki. J a n e t 1 5 8 Owe n s. J eanette 158 Owr e. j eannie 158. 76 Owr e. Sa m p Padilla. B ec k i 72. 1 5 8 P age. A lexis ] 8 3 P age. Andr e a -250 1 25.252 P age. Car oline 72. 244 12 5 P aige. R obe r t 183 Paint e r jac (lue lin e 200. 183 P ang. Kath e r ine 183 P a ng. M i c hacl ]25 P a rk!. Lis a ]25 P arks. P aul Par ra. Aur elio P arson s Marth a 183 252 P arth e nai s. Alice -200. 55. 72. 158 P a t c h ett. Gail 200. 48. ] 8 3 P atc h ett. S t e"e 1 5 8. 229 P atton. C harl es ] 25 P avlik. Mic h ael Payn e. John 183 Payn e. Sha r on 125 P eac o c k. Stacey 158 P earce. M a r y -158 P e ase Vicki P eckman. Kim 158 Peckne. J anette P eddric k J ohn P ederson C hri s -126 P ede r se n D ennis 183 P en der). Diana P enning t o n J ean n e 18 3 Penn i n g t on. J o 1 5 8 P e rdu e C hri s t ina 163 P erez. N f ) rna 158 P e rez Lopez Chri s tina Perez L opez Ruth 1 2 6 P e rra R i c h ard 126 P e t ers S u sa n 1 58. 203 P eterson. M arjori e 1 26. 206 P eterse n M ary 183 Pfeif e r. Els a 7 8 Pfeif fer. K athl ee n -158 Pfeifer. Linda 183 P inel. Arl elly 183 255 P inkard, T ommy 249. 1 2 6 P inzon, Osvaldo 158 P i nzon. Rudy 126 P iper. B onnie 248. 126 P ipe r. H e idi 1 83 P illman J ac k -230 Pluc k er. D e br a 183 Plu c k e r. K ath) 126 P o l and. Samue l P o l e tti P a tri cia 235. 127.90 P o l e tti R o se 183 P o l l i s. Cathy 127 P o n ce. Lupil a 158 P orra s. Carme n ] 27 P o rr illo. P e t e P orte r. t e ven 183 P owe ller Anne 1 27 P o w ers. T erre n ce 158 P ool. Vic k i 183 Pr att, Keith Pr esson. J anine 18 3 Pr es t oll. Th eodo r e ]83 Pr etto. Enrice ] 27 Pr ice. A l an 158 P rice. Arl e n e 183 Prieto. M aria 12 7 Pr)or. j ames Pryor. K aren 203. 183 Pu g h. J ane 183 Puig. Vivian -241 Pull en. Kar en -184 Purdu e. R obert 7 9 Pun' i s Bru ce 128 Pyer. C laire 128 P)er, Louise 158 Q Q uinlera. Lill ian 128 Quin t e ro Irm -184 Quiro s. fran c i sco -128 Qui r os. R oxanna -184 R R aible. R ober t R amirez. Y vette 128 R a mos D e br a R a mthun K a rla 184 R anda ll. Min erva R ankin. D avid 184 R au l d. Lui s 128 R ay. Vir gil -212 R aye Samue l 184 R aye. William R ay m ondo. Y a se min -128. 240 Real. Ana R ec k endorf. Gail 158 R e dhead, Carlo s 159 R eed. D eana -184 R ee ves. Mich elle 184 R eeves W i n o n a 159 Reihart. BetS) 159. 243 R eiha rt. P a is} 159 R e inhardt L )nne 159 R e izman. Soonie 163 R endon. D o r othy 128. 248 R endon R o b e rt -184. 84 R e nz. J ohn -184-R es n ikoff. R onald -184 Rey. R e n e -144 R e y e s Pura 159 R eye s R o) 159 Rhodes Brad 129 RhYlle Camill e 129 R i ce julia 159 R ichwine. Lois T iesch. R i c hard 129 R igdo n R onald R ios. J u lia -R ios. M irian 18tk 204 R ip l ey. Dwight 159 R ipley. M arlin 184 R isberg. R i ck) -184 R ivera. fran c i sco -184 R ivera. jaime R ivera. Luz Ri,era. M a rta -]84 R ivera. Vick } ]59 R ivera. R aul Rivera. Sonia -129 R i\era. Chu ck -184-Rhera. T eo d oro -238 R oach. Glorianne -184-R oberts L1o)d 159 2 8 3

PAGE 288

284 Robertso n Nonnan R obins on. Connie 1 29 Robi n s on. Fernando -184.238 Roble s Sue 1 29 Robles William -129 Rode lane t R ode. joann e -184-Rodr iguez. Aus tria -184 Rodr iguez. J ame s 1 59 Rodrigu ez. Joseph -184 Rodr iguez. M iriam -129 Rodr iguez. R i c hard -184-R odriguez. Vic k y -1 30 Roc. P a ula R ogers. Nikki 1 59. 201 R ogers P,ul 1 59. 211 R oman. Argeli s -1 3 0 249. 238 R omo. S u e I S ] R oop. John 159 R oop. R onald 184-R oper. S teven 184 R osa. M agda -1 59 R oseen. R o b i n -184-R o s enb l att. Cind) -1 3 0 238 R o s holt. S t ephen R osholl. Susan 159 R oun tr e Carmen -159 R udesheim. Car o l ann e -1 3 0 Rudes h eim Chr i s -72. ] 59. 242 Ruiz. Angel Ruiz. H o p e 1 59. 242. 243 Ruiz. J avier Ruiz. Xiomara 184 R unnes lr and. Eric -79. 1 3 0 R upp. John -184-Rus h i n g. D enn i s 1 59 Russell. Rich ar d -1 59 Russo. Linda -1 3 0.234.254 Russo. S t ephe n Ruth C h arles 184-.2]2 Ruth D avid Ruth George 1 3 0 R uthe. Lanc e 130 R uthe. M ark 1 59 R utledge. R eube n -Ryan. M arna -159 Rybic ki. Eli7.abeth 1 5 9 R ybicki J o s eph -82.131 R ybic k i M argaret -S Saaric n cn, Lau rie -159 Saenz. Adolph Saenz. Karen Sain t J ohn. J ame s 160 Salterio. Alba -1 31. 2 3 8 Sal t e rio R o s c 184 Saltzman J o n -1 59. 75. 24 ) Sanchez. Ana -1 59.241 Sanchez. J o rge -131 Sanders. Karl a -Sanlacruz. Frank 159 Santiago. Jr .. D aniel -1 59 Sargent J enni f e r -Sas so. Clifton 1 aunder s Norma -184-Sa .... 'yer. Sheila 1 59 Sa),r e D anie l 184 Sayre, J r .. R ober t 1 59 S c arbo no. T renton 1 84 S c arbro. La .... rence Sch a ef er. Paula -c h a ub er. Sonn y 163 Schemerhorn. M ichelle 159 Scherer. Cathe r ine 184 Schmid. 1 0nt IS S Schmidt. Nancy -185 Schmidt. Jr .. Th eodo r e 131. 241 Schaepcl. Dianna ISS S chnoerr. David 1 3 1 Schno e rr. M ark 159 Sc h ocnlcbcr. G i se lle -185 Sc h roeder. M au r ee n 16 3 Schrad er. Eleanor Schrcppel. Rita 1 59 Schr oeter. T i n a 185 SCali. Chr i s toph e r SCOII, P a mela 18 5 Sco tt. Jeff Scr ibn e r Wanda 2 0 2 Seagle. Stan 160 Se,ly. D 2 1 2 Sears. D o u g 1 31. 77 Scars. Ric h ard 1 1 3 Seeley Glenn 1 85 Seeley. Roger -160 Sel by. C"y -1 3 1 Selles. Carlos -160 Serbia. J o hnn y 1 85 Scr cckc. Jan ) 85 Serger Carol Serger S I C \ Cn -1 85 Serrano. D ebora -185 Serrano, Frank 160 227 Serrano. Jr .. Gil -188 Sellon. D e borah 131. 241 S haff er. Robert 160 Sh alom. Sarita 132 S h anks Cindy Shaw. Elizabeth -185 Shelton, L eila 1 85 Shep h ard John -1 85 S h eppar d K e nn eth -SO. 1 32 S hipp -1 87 S h irley. D o nald -160 S h irley. M ariela S h arader Gail 1 85 S hull C"y -1 32 Sigle. Stanley 1 85 Sigur M arion 1 85 Sile n Olg, 185 Silverman. Gar y -248 Simmons. Rick -1 60 Simms. Myriam 1 85 Simm s Jr. R o b ert -160 Simm o n sson. Beverly -1 32 Simson j ohn 1 60 Simson Mark 1 32. 238. 75. 254 Sincla ir. T o m 1 85 Ski pp e r D onna 263. 1 60 S l aughte r J anet 1 32 S i oni n a. Jim -160 S lover. Nancy -2Q1k 185 S l ye, Jam es 1 60 Sma ll. Frank l i n -160 Smalling. Sonia 132 Smead. R o bert Sminac h er. Nina 1 85 Smith. Arthur 133 Smith. Audre ) 18 5 Smith. Beatri ce -204-Smith. Candice 242 185 Smith. Carl 1 85 Smith. Dav i d 160 Smith Glenda -1 33 S m ith. Holl y 1 85 Smith. Jack 1 33 Smith. K elly 185 Smith. K e rr y ] 85 Smith. 185 Smith. Margar e t -] 32 Smith. Nick ] 60 Smith. Rand y -133 S n y d e r. Eugene -1 60 Solar Ruth -]60 Sol is. Afr e d Sol is. J o l e n e -244. 1 34 Som e r ville. D e b ora h 1 85 Sorrell. Linda -244. 255. 1 33 So to. M ile nia 1 85 Soud e r. J ane -79. 81. 4 8. 133 Souk up. Debbie SOllsa. J amc s -1 33 Sousa. L o r rain e -160 Southerla nd. Candy Sovc)'. Mar y 185 S p e n ce r. Court ney -2 11. 225. 1 33 Spiros. Nancy 18 5 S piros. R andolph 134 74 Spivey. Joseph ISS S pohn R andy -160 Spradlin. Reinita 160 S quibb Pat 1 34 Squibb. S usan 185 Stahl. Brendy 160 Stahl. Cin d y 1 34 Stan l ey. M a rtha 134-Stanley. T e rr y -160 S t a rk. Mar y -160 S t a sse r. Paula 185 S tauff er. R o b ert -1 34 S teel s lllith. L..1rimie ] 85 S t ecls mith T e rr y -79. ]34 S t e inb e r g. David 185 S t e inb e r g. E llen -] 60 S t ephens. Larr y -185 S t etle r M arle n e 1 35 Ste v e ns. L inda -203. 2 42. ]34-Stevens. Rhonda 160 Stevens. Russell -211. 1 35 Stevenson. Gar y 1 85 S t e \ enson Isabel 200. 2 01. 204. 160 Stevenson. Sue -160.242 Ste ..... art. jan Stiers. Thomas -1 60 Stellso n T e r esa 1 85 S t i n son. Gr e i g 1 85 S tin so n Keith -1 85 Stin s on. Mar k 1 35 51. C lair Fred -91 SI. J ohn. Jam es 2 0 3 S tock Cindy 200. 160 Stol fo. Diana 1 86 S t olts. Barbara -70. 1 35 Sto n e. Mar y -1 60 Sto \ tenborough. Jan e t 186 Strickland. Shirley 1 60 S t r ide r. J ames -1 60 Strider. Th omas -80. 1 35 Sumption. R ichard 160 Swearie n gin. D eanna 186 S ..... een y H eidi 160.21 8 Sykes. S u e 160 T Talburt. B enj: unin -234. 1 35. 75. 254 Tall o n S l e p h ani e Tan. Yech c n g 1 35 Tapia. Jr. Arturo -79. 1 35 T :If)ia. Jaull -1 86

PAGE 289

T atman. M ichcal -1 86 Ta y lor. Duane -160 Taylor, Kath y 160 Ta ylo r. Kri s 160 T aylo r Li7.abeth -186 T aylor. Melod ) e T eal. Thad 1 86 Teller David 186 Terry. M icheal -79. 136 Th a t c h e r. Donna 161 Th omas. D cbra -1 61. 2 1 8 Th omas Elaine -1 6 1 Th omas. Hugh 136 Th omas. Suellcll 1 6 1 Th o mp so n Alfon so 161 Th ompso n Anna -161 Th o mpson Ju s t i n 1 6 1 Thompson. K aren -161. Th ompso n R e b ecca 1 6 ] Th ompson. Samuel Th ompson. Shcrry -161 Th ompson Steven Th ompson Vic tor -211. 221 Th o rnt on. Donna -136 Th orn t on. Gerald 186 Thrift. Jim -222 EvelYIl -136 Tilford BHI 66. 1 36 Tilley, R obert -161 T ipton. J anie -70. 55.48. ]61 T och t e rman. Gary 2 1 2, 186 T ompki n s. Jud y 44. 60. 59, 136 T ompki n s, Sandra -51. 186 Toothman. Joan -186 Toothman. M a r y -136 To r rcs D iana -249. ] 37 T o rres R oberto -186 T orrijos Narcisa T oucel. Ncf t ali T ovar G l oria 186 Tovar. M arie 16] Tra cy Carol -161 Tra h an. M aritza -1 37 Trahan P aul -J86 Trim. P atricia 161 Trim. Ph yllis 70. 204 59. 1 37. 75 Tri mble Linda -203. 248. 1 6 ] T rimble. Nancy -]86 Tr oche. R 2 1 2. 186 Trotter, Chris 161 Tru ett. Mik e 161 Tru itt, J oyce -186 Truxt on. Charles -1 86 Tuminelli I sa b e l -137 Tu minelli. Lucille Turn e r M arcia -1 86 Turn e r P aul -161 Turn e r R obe r t -186 Turpin. Ver ne u Ulate. Anabelle -] 37 Urias. R ichard 1 6 1 V Valadez, M ichacl -1 37 Valadez, P ally Valent. George 186 Valle. Eugene 186.212 Valle. Pat 55. 1 61. 163.203. 146 Vamva s Vango -161 Van Evera, Sha r o n -186 V an O\ ercn. Chris -161 Vargas. Sandra -1 37 Vasquez. J oe -161 Vasq u cz. Manu el -1 86 V crga r a, M aria -1 37 Vick. D cnnis -1 3 8 Vic k. J ames -1 86 Villalobos. R ick -186.212 V ogel. M arle n e -J 86 Vosbu r g h D onald -1 87 W Waggon e r Garr y W agoner D cbra -1 38 Wagn er. Linda -1 87 Wain io. J ohn -1 6 1 Walk er. H opc -] 6 1 Walk e r K athy -] 6 1 Walk e r. R e b ccca -186.218 W al k e r R o b -187 Walkcr W i lliam -187 Walla ce Patri ce -53. 59. 70. 1 38 Walla cc R andolph -252. ]39 Wall e r Charlcs -1 87 Wal s h Pa t r i cia -1 3 8 Wal t e r s, Curtiss -161 Warn e r R ober t -1 87 W a rr e n Bru ee 161 Warr cn. H o m e r -1 87 Wass b e rg. Donna 161 Wasserman. Th crese 16] W atkins. Ed -138 Watki ns. fre d e r ick -1 62 W atkins. J effery -67 W atson. G r egg 162 W eaver. D en i se 162 74. 254-W ebb. Catherine -72. 1 3 8. 74 W e bb. D avid W e b s t e r. Ric h ard 162. 248 W eed. P a tricia -47.59.79.82.1 3 8 W eed. S h cry l -187 W ee k s Betsy -187 W eisser. K at h leell -187 W elch. Mar ilyn -139 W endt. D cbora h -]87 Wentwort h M a r garc t 162 W cnze l D o u glas -162 W esly. T homas W es t. Midhaele Ann 162 W es t. P aul -187 W heelc r J a n c t 162 W hile. Anita -187 White, Courtney Whi t e P atti -249. 139 White. Silas -1 87 W hite T e r esa -187 Whi t ehea d. Bob -162 Whit c hou se. J eff -1 39 Whitnc y Mar cia -16 2 Whittaker. David -]87 Whittak e r Gary -16 2 Wic hmann. William -187 Wic kham. L eonard -59. 139 Wic k s William -140 Wicbcnga. Lis a -139 Wiese. Kurt -58. 139.254 Wilb er. Chris t ine -187 Wilh elm, John -1 39 Wilh elm. l\'1ar) -187 Will. Carl -140 W illiams. Erncsto -18 7 W illiams. Rain e -140 Willi s. P eggy 162 Wilman. J ohn -1 6 2 Wilson. B ruce -18 7 Wilson Cathy -1 8 7 Wilson. J o s e ph ] 87 Wilson. M ark -1 87 Wilson. M ike -]62. 2 1 2 Wilson. R o b e rta -1 87 W i l son. Van es s a 140 W i lson. Will iam -1 62 Wisko .... ski, Lan ce Will. Becky 79. 81. 140 W o lf. Philip 1 87. 2 1 2 W ood. Eddie 68. 69. 79. 53. 1 45. 140,238 Wood. Elaine -1 87 Wood. Mic h ael -162 Woodruff. Larg o -66, 187 W oods. Fr ederick -18 7 W orley. J ohn 162 Wright. B eth -162 Wright. Glenn -16 2 W ysocki. Edgar -187 Y Y auchuce k. Elizabeth -16 2 York, Gladys 1 87 Yos t T ed -162 Youn g. Alexandra Y oung. E l eanor 244. 68, 69.140 Youn g. I r e n e -]62 Y ou ng. III. Jam es -2 ] 4. 1 87 Youn g. M -212 Young. Sandy -24--1 z Zay a s R au l -1 62 Zenger, Mary -1 87 Zerbi n ati. Laura 225. 1 40. 240 Zerbinati. P aola -187 Zerr. J amcs -1 62 Zimmerman. Audi e -] 62 Zimmerman. B illy -211, 1 62 Zoli c k. P ete r -187 Zorri e R obert -205 Z orn Les l ie -1 62 Zorne s R ober t 211. 162 Zukow s ki, David -162 Zuniga Rub ert 185

PAGE 290

286 life at B.H.S. I t r ,'" 1 .

PAGE 292

TAYLOR PUBLISHING COMPANY "The World s Besl Are Taylor.fn,de

PAGE 296

, , , , ,. , l >{. , " 'J' '-, ,", .... r .. c: :t. :' f .,. > ... ',' .... , r, . > ',' ... "'.: .... J/ :'., ,. -, < ", I ' < ,. ., , -. , ,,' , '. ... '-, ,-, / \1. L ... ;.r =-. , -,-, , 1 ... r " _..l. ,..' 1' r l -"'. ... .,:...... ... ..,. ;..' ?,;'" ',-, ',. .,' ':, ,'w ',J '. ", -.' " '" .. -" , , ." -.. :-1 .t I ,. i "'4 " 1 "-l-. \ "l i I \ , .1.. 4