<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Title Page
 Table of Contents
 Dedication
 Administration and faculty
 Campus life
 Class section
 Activities
 Sports
 Advertising
 Back Cover
DLOC PCANAL
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00093678/00049
 Material Information
Title: Zonian
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Publisher: St. Petersburg Printing Co.
Place of Publication: St. Petersburg, FL
Publication Date: 1963
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Yearbook
Genre: serial   ( sobekcm )
Spatial Coverage:
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID: UF00093678:00049

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
    Title Page
        Page 5
    Table of Contents
        Page 6
    Dedication
        Page 7
    Administration and faculty
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Pages 22-23
    Campus life
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
    Class section
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Pages 126-127
    Activities
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
        Page 149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
    Sports
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Pages 162-163
        Page 164
        Page 165
        Page 166
        Page 167
        Page 168
        Page 169
        Page 170
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
        Page 174
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
    Advertising
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
    Back Cover
        Back Cover 1
        Back Cover 2
        Back Cover 3
        Back Cover 4
        Page
        Page
        Page
        Page
        Page
Full Text

.... ...



















































I *


.. '


Ip
------ ^


L.^ *


I I
' 1 I


J


- `~,"'-??I
~CL


~il

P~"~,1


~PI11
~ i;"i


~L'LI~


''
*"
''
~15





























































; :;



4<'
1 %, i 'C:.
"~ "^


te~i~r^^o


K^Sci'


:'~.4 Ak '
4l~l ~


4*f


'


r
" L




-- 71 745 iddA /A71 JCHoo. k
V/lW F'Y4 1O, f(,A$ANrJT C r/jf -
gze INJ





Z


0


N


9


6


A


N


3


1





1963 ZONIAN
Table of Contents
Dedication
Administration and Faculty
Campus Life
Class Section
Activities
Sports
Advertising






TO YOU WE DEDICATE









"The gentleman is a man of truth,
lord of his own actions, and ex-
pressing that lordship in his behavior,
not in any manner dependent and
servile either on persons, or opin-
ions, or possessions. Beyond this
fact of truth and real force, the
word denotes good nature or be-
nevolence; manhood first and then
gentleness."
-Ralph Waldo Emerson


Mr. George M. Willingham











9 l'DUNKUAM 9


FACULTY I







PRINCIPAL


David A. Speir, Jr.
Jacksonville Beach, Florida
William and Mary
University of Florida
A.B., M.ED.


'The members of the class of 1963 are leaving an important phase of
their lives and are entering another phase that will be exciting, demanding and
rewarding. The future holds great promise. Balboa High School sincerely
hopes that your years here have prepared you to meet the challenges of the
future expectantly and confidently. Our country and our world need con-
tributing and participating citizens. You will always have our best wishes
for a happy, successful and useful life."


DAVID A. SPEIR, JR.


-


















JOHN C. KNICK
Clifton Forge, Virginia
Assistant Principal
University of Virginia
B.A., M.ED.

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL


AND


OFFICE WORKERS


OFFICE WORKERS, left to right: Mrs. Herrera. Mrs. Meizi, Mrs. Hunt.






















Miss Marie C. Weir
St. Petersburg, Florida
Counselor
University of Florida,
Columbia University
B.S.E., M.A.


Mr. George J. Walters
Independence, Missouri
Guidance Counselor
Creighton University,
Denver University
B.S., M.A.


GUIDANCE










Miss Donna M. Stuebe
Danville, Illinois
Counselor, Guidance Classes
Indiana State College
B.S., M.A.


COUNSELORS










Mr. David Baglien
Leeds, North Dakota
Counselor
North Dakota State University
B.S., M.S.


k-0 i'-


0.
i-~AI


//


I


~---






























Mr. C. F. Anderson
Lindsborg, Kansas
Woodworking, Drivers' Training
Kansas State Teachers College
B.S., M.S.


l"\ I

Mr. Ross E. Anderson
Mason City, Iowa
Physical Education
State University of Iowa
B.S., M.A.


Miss Gertrude Armijo
U.S. History, Spanish
University of New Mexico,
University of Wisconsin, New Mexico
Highlands University
B.A., M.A.


"I don't care if you are a track star,
6 p.m. is too late for make-up!"


Miss Claude M. Aycock
Rocky Mount, North Carolina
Spanish
Women's College of University of
North Carolina, Columbia University
A.B., M.A.


Mr. John A. Banasick
Scottdalc, Pennsylvania
General Science
West Virginia University, Harvard,
Oak Ridge Institute, Wale, CC.N.Y.
B.S., M.A.


Mr. C. A. Batalden
Windom, Minnesota
Mechanical Drawing, Architectural
Drawing, Sheet Metal Drawing,
General Math
Bradley University, Pennsylvania
State University
B.S., M.S.


p "






















+
\~ZC~


Mr. George J. Bettle
Myers, Montana
Elementary Typing
Carroll College, University of Hawaii,
Navy Pacific University, John B.
Stetson University, Montana State
University, University of Oregon,
University of Texas
B.A., M.S.



Mrs. Ruby M. Bissett
Birmingham, Alabama
Spanish
Howard College, Women's Missionary
Union Training School, University of
Mexico, Mexico City College,
University of California
A.B., M.R.E.


"On my honor I will try .. .
Yes, I promise to be a good Brownie Scout.
Mrs. Bissett is sworn in.


Mr. W. Eugene Bondurant
Reidsville, North Carolina
Algebra, General Math
Duke University
A.B., M.Ed.


Miss Mary S. Brigham
Battle Creek, Michigan
English
Battle Creek College,
Columbia University
B.A., M.A.







Mr. Frederick S. Brown
Canutillo, Texas
English, Journalism
University of Washington,
University of New Mexico
B.A., M.A.


Mr. Clayton S. Bradford
Hamden, Connecticut
English, Journalism
Trinity College, University of
Massachusetts
B.A., M.A.T.


P~













Mr. James H. Bynum
Overland Park, Kansas
English
University of Kansas City,
University of Kansas
B.A., M.Ed.


Miss Jeanne Brown
Missouri
English
Stephens College
University of Missouri
A.B., A.M.


Mr. Ronald Cappon
Gun Lake, Michigan
English, U.S. History
Adrian College,
Eastern Michigan University
B.A., M.A.






Mr. Dick Collver
Billings, Montana
General Science, English
Eastern Montana College
Colorado State College
B.S., M.A.





Mr. James N. Cook
Baileysville, West Virginia
Biology
Marshall University
University of Virginia
B.A., M.A.


Mr. Stewart J. Brown
Pittsburg, Pennsylvania
Health, Physical Education
University of Pittsburg
B.S., M.Ed.


Mrs. Virginia M. Cutter
Austin, Texas
English
University of Texas
B.J., M.J.


Mr. George W. Case Mrs. Mary Condon
Lewiston, Idaho Grand Rapids, Michigan
Algebra, Drivers' Training Modern World History, World
Northern Idaho College of Education Geography
University of Oregon Northern Michigan College
B.A., M.Ed. of Education, University of Michigan
B.S., M.A.


Miss Cecelia Dawson
St. Petersburg, Florida
Health, Physical Education
University of Florida,
University of Colorado
B.S.P.E.


S'


\r


I











Mr. Frank J. DeGeer
Colorado Springs, Colorado
History
Colorado State,
University of Texas
A.B., M.Ed.


I,,
vl


Mrs. Ligia De Armas
Colon, Republic of Panama
Spanish
Michigan State University
B.A., M.A.







"Well, if you like purple cows ."
Miss Ellis and Danny judge his art work.


Mrs. vivian S. De La Mater
Austin, Texas
Shorthand, Typing
University of Texas,
Southwestern University
B.B.A., M.Ed.


LY


_\..L 9. 4d i' ..
.4


Mrs. Jeannette Douglas
Humberton, Mississippi
Health, Physical Education
Mississippi State College for Women
B.S.



Miss Jane F. Ellis
King Ferry, New York
Art, English
Pratt Institute, Syracuse University
B.F.A., M.S.

Mr. James H. Elliott
Maxwell, Nebraska
Metal Shop, Wood Shop, General Math
University of Nebraska
B.S. Ed., M.S. Ed.


%L/


/

























kiT

Mr. Morris Finkelstein
Charleston, South Carolina
Physical Education
Newberry College, George Peabody
College for Teachers
B.S., M.A.


Mr. Frank Gately
Boston, Massachusetts
U.S. History, American Institutions
Boston State College,
Boston University
B.S. Ed., M.A.

Miss Julia M. Hardin
Juliette, Georgia
Health, P'hi .iil Education
Georgia State College for Women,
Florida State University
B.S., M.S.


Mr. W. M. Fischer
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Chemistry
University of Chicago,
Columbia University,
University of Wisconsin
B.S., M.A.


Mr. Raymond B. Greene
English, Speech, Drama
Arizona State University,
University of California
B.A., M.A.

Mrs. Shirley R. Haselden
Orlando, Florida
French
Wesleyan College,
University of Florida
A.B., M.A.


Mr. Lawrence E. Fraley, Jr.
Boulder, Colorado
Physics
University of Colorado
B.A., M.B.S.
























Mrs. Jane Gruver
Dallas, Texas
English
Mary Hardin, Baylor
B.A.


Mr. Edward W. Hatchett, Jr.
Balboa, Canal Zone
American Institutions
University of New Mexico,
Arizona State University








Mr. Victor A. Herr
Everett, Washington
Band, Orchestra, Glee Club
Everett Junior College, Denver
University, Columbia T.C.,
University of Colorado
B.M. Ed., M.A.


Mr. Frank Y. Hukill
Lexington, Kentucky
Biology
University of Kentucky
B.S., M.A.


Mr. Lester D. Hummel
Freedom, Pennsylvania
Mathematics
Duquesne University,
Stanford University,
College of Stuebenville
B.A., M.A.


Mr. Lester Hutchinson
Sacramento, California
Algebra, Plane Geometry
University of Idaho,
Arizona State University
B.S. Ed., M.A. Ed.


Mr. Cook aids students, Nan
reluctant amoeba.


Mrs. Mary C. Jackson
New York, New York
English
Radcliffe
B.A., M.A.T.



and Sue, in pursuing a





























Mr. Glendon M. Kriese
Minor, North Dakota
Algebra
Valley City Teachers College,
Iowa State College, Minot State
Teachers College, Colorado State
College, University of Florence
B.S., M.S.,


Miss Patricia A. Lehman
St. Joseph, Missouri
Physical Education
Northwest Missouri State College
B.S., M.S.


Mr. Stephen Peck
Los Angeles, California
Spanish
University of Southern California


Miss Hazel P. Matthews
Scottsboro, Alabama
English
Alabama College,
George Peabody College for Teachers
A.B., M.A.












Miss Beatriz F. Perez
Panama, Republic of Panama
Spanish
University of Panama,
Marycrest College,
State University of Iowa
B.A., M.A.


Miss Eloise Monroe
Shafter, California
Household Arts
Kansas State University,
Columbia University
B.S., M.A.


-,a,
C,;


Mrs. Vera Perry
Latin, Geometry
Evansville College,
Indiana University
B.A., M.S.


Mrs. Janice C. Pitts
Newton, North Carolina
Chemistry, Math
Wake Forest College
B.S.


Mr. Cecil H. Raybourn
Panama, Republic of Panama
Health, Physical Education
Bradley University,
East Texas State College
B.S., M.S.


Mr. C. E. Purifoy, Jr.
East Lansing, Michigan
U.S. History
University of Texas
Michigan State University
B.S., M.A.


5,


C \ '
*I <













V
T


Miss Grace J. Rider
Davenport, Iowa
Librarian
University of Iowa,
University of Minnesota
B.A., L.S.


Mr. J. Weston Seaquist
Sister Bay, Wisconsin
Biology
University of Wisconsin,
New York University
Ph.B., M.A.


'-



/
*^


'^jY


Mr. Rex Robinson
Carbon Hill, Alabama
General Science, General Math
University of Alabama
B.A., M.A.


Mr. Karl W. Shirley
Hereford, Texas
Plane Geometry, Algebra
Texas Christian University,
West Texas State
B.A., M.Ed.
















"Now hear this!"

Mr. Shirley at work


Miss Nancy Scott
Normal, Illinois
English
Grinnell College,
University of Illinois
B.A., M.A.


Mr. Gordon B. Small
Rye, New York
Algebra, Trigonometry
Bowdoin College, Brown University
A.B., M.A.









Mr. Chas. M. Tatman
Milltown, New Jersey
English
Temple University,
Rutgers University
B.S. Ed., M.S. Ed.


Mrs. Amelia Sollitto
New Jersey
Spanish
Douglass, Middlebury College,
University of Havana
B.A., M.A.


Mrs. Ercel F. Stanphill
West Point, Mississippi
Plane Geometry
Oklahoma College for Women
B.A.


Miss Margaret Whitman
Wayne, Nebraska
English
Wayne State Teachers,
Northwestern University,
University of London
A.B., M.A.


R-ll
Mr. Charles R. Teeter
Conway, Arkansas
General Business, World Geography
University of Arkansas
B.S., M.A.


Mr. Donald R. Wilcox
Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Spanish
Augustana. University of South Dakota
B.A., M.A.


Mrs. Patricia F. VanEvera
Boulder, Colorado
Spanish, U.S. History
Hamline University,
University of Minnesota
B.A., M.A.


al M
Mr. H. Loring White
Sidney, Nebraska
English
University of Connecticut
A.B., M.A.


Mr. Clifford W. Wilde
Santa Rosa, California
World Geography
Ohio State College,
University of California,
University of Washington
B.A., M.A.







Mr. Henry J. Williams, Jr.
Perry, Florida
Algebra, Plane Geometry
University of Florida, University of
North Carolina, University of
Oklahoma
B.S., B.A., M.Ed.



Mr. George M. Willingham
Lakeland, Florida
Chemistry
Alabama Polytechnic Institute,
Auburn University
B.S., M.A.


Mrs. Doris Willingham "What should we learn?"
Lakeland, Florida
Math
Auburn University
B.S.


Sgt. Milton L. Bridges
Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Administrative NCO, Map Reading
and Small Unit Tactics


Maj. Frank T. Courier
Columbia, South Carolina
ROTC
University of Richmond
Pol. Science


Sgt. Ambrose J. Larson
Olso, Minnesota
Military Science
Aakers Business College


- % / t






















Thls newuly conirrueced bridge plair an
importaun role in each of r Ishel and
is lsrongly symbrilkh in mOan) ay JIut
as thii i arctuire crnnew., tio different
i,;tioni, Balbra High a the bridging
lorce corin e.ing I 0 os parate prrinini
in otr li4e, At freshmen i.e begin car
trip .ar.osj 1c, bridge, from thi, poss-
tion the looming jmractri aid au'r.
insparitp inrnsiiev.entr ,. tike bridge
,enloL i e, stlj an os iu helminlg lifreng
.*'f !'"allni an.id tl.c id 1 o cr trap
appear, er, dJisant. Ai siophsnc,ier
and lnlioi ., Iate ereaii) p'ogpEi'rd
on oir It.ic' ) and 1ic thc pr&.c.i ob.
tainted tvrnajnrable tknruhldef r hch
I lit'' rtr.ii' xii.t 2, a i Az I seniors
uEc atie FE.iL'eJ ir e ,end *.'i, trap
racrosil i. budg, and .'..i ti',' .1. i.e
fiua! 'i ,alue lte '.,','se &1 ot r
/,il,ne tal ii, iia.,int. ',j ocir ;.'xIt
,tep in life Yelt our Ahig, is a isnd)
rne and i'aJ .ade.'itire!s il'ld a, on
!.h, ]''ri.' U 'el, tRe as rAflt hn fr
. nc/sd s.t ,a' a [.iIr.Q nalcnce


S..'.. . ... . ~ l.

:K A ..ii L '' . .
::? 2 ...... a.
: i: i E















campus
bI


ife






DAY IN... DAY OUT...


IN BALBOA HIGH SCHOOL


I've called you three times-
hurry up or you'll be tardy.


It can't be that bad!!


I don't see what she sees in him.


Just which way ARE you going?























Therefore... 2 + 2 = 5


Our Leader's Fortress


How long do you think we can get
away with this?


Now, where will I get my mangos?


Where are my benches?


1L -A-f











4'H~j
A9 w'pbd


St ,I


- u~4


*-aW'^
"*< i- f- SS
^.^A


Is Mr. Herr home?


Is-


'L
T
'se~~


;:-"t ;., i/


a ** .








SENIORS THE BEST!


Do you mean I have to call you general too?


Always room for one more.


Home




~













SENIOR CLASS HISTORY


"We'll always remember the days from September to
early in June." It seems like only yesterday when we tim-
idly entered B.H.S. as the freshman class. Under the di-
rection of Mr. Card, we elected our class officers: Gene
Linfors, President; Lewis French, Vice-President; and
Judy Schlatter, Secretary. With these fine leaders we
overcame our initial shyness and began participating in
B.H.S. activities. We proved we were not quite so "in-
ferior" as we defeated the sophomores at the Frosh-Soph.
Frolic. We found ourselves uniting as a class and adjust-
ing to high school with facility. When the Valentine
Formal took place, we chose Betty Van Dyke and Judy
Schlatter to represent us on the court. Even though we
were low-men-on-the-totempole, we were proud that we
were finally high school students.
The following year we returned overflowing with en-
thusiasm, ready to outdo the upper classmen. We needed
leaders to guide us through this trying year. Lewis French
was elected President; Kaye Sergeant, Vice-President; and
Betsy Mallory, Secretary. Under the supervision of Mr.
Knick and Mr. Case, we created a coordinating commit-
tee, the first of its kind in a class. Again we were repre-
sented at the Valentine Formal by the lovely Princesses
Betty Van Dyke and Sheila Sheridan. Finally our first
dance came up. We spept many toiling hours working to
make our Sadie Hawkins Dance a success. Margaret Evans
was Daisie Mae, while Rusty Potter was Li'l Abner. Sheila
Sheridan, Kerry McCoy, and Carol Streetman served on
the court. Nancy Morency represented our class as the
only sophomore on the cheerleading squad. Soon it was
Carnival time and we selected Anita Eder to serve on
the Carnival Queen's Court. Before long we were knee
deep with the S.A. elections. After campaigning long and
hard, Alfred Osborne was elected Vice-President of the
Student Association.
In 1961, we entered the halls of B.H.S. prepared to do'
any task assigned to us. To lead the under-upper classmen
we elected George FitzGerald, Allan Hesters and Joe Ped-
drick as President, Vice-President, and Secretary, respect-
fully. With the guidance of Mr. Willingham, our Christ-
mas Formal was a huge success. Micki Garcia reigned as
Queen with Sheila Sheridan, Carol Streetman, and Jane
Thomas on the court. Shortly after Christmas our band of
unity arrived. This year Carol Coffey represented us at
the Valentine Formal. Little time elapsed before the Car-
nival festivities arrived. Our class put Anita Eder and


Maria Velez on the court. We had little time to study
before the track season popped up. Sheila Sheridar
reigned as Queen. Next we found ourselves involved in
the Jr.-Sr. Banquet. Our committee did a fine job, and
the affair was certainly a memorable one. George Fitz-
Gerald presented the seniors with the starting button to
the rocket of success. The banquet was hardly over before
preparations for the Jr.-Sr. Prom went underway. Held
at Amador, the Prom featured Marilyn Anderson and Ira
Balch as Junior Princesses. Now everyone turned their
attention to the S.A. politikin'. The assemblies were held,
the speeches were given, and the votes cast. Alfred Os-
borne emerged the victor, and Barbara Slotkin and Betsy
Mallory were chosen S.A. Secretaries. Our junior year
closed with a sense of accomplishment as we looked for-
ward to being the Senior Class of B.H.S.
At last the year had come. The year when we were
the leaders, the administrators . the SENIORS OF
1963. Having previously elected Gene Linfors, President;
Joe Peddrick, Vice-President; and Sally Cornwell, Secre-
tary, we plunged into our last year gay, yet serious,
vivacious, yet studious, buoyant, yet industrious. After a
semester of hard work, we relaxed at the annual Senior
Picnic held at Summit Gardens. It was our turn to give
the Valentine Formal. In addition to Queen Bobbye Lou
Herrington and Princesses Betty Van Dyke and Sheila
Sheridan, our class selected King Don Wellington. Slow-
ly we were realizing that the year was passing all too
quickly. We saw our last Carnival when Anne Kaska was
elected Queen with Magali Reyes and Toni De Mers as
her Senior Attendants. We participated in other activities
for a final time: the frolic, the Jr.-Sr. Banquet, and Prom,
the athletic events, the S.A. meetings, the Senior trip, and
under the guidance of Mr. Hummel and Mr. Fraley, the
numerous Senior activities.
We pause for a moment while our high school career
flashes back in our memories. We recall trials and tribula-
tions, friendships, happiness and sadness, as we reminisce
four wonderful years at B.H.S. As we faced the final day
of graduation happy, sad, bold, and afraid we look
back with a feeling of pride and accomplishment. We
have successfully completed an important step a step
that is not the first, nor the last, but one of many to come
in our lives. With nostalgia in its heart, the Class of 1963
leaves Balboa High School to become tomorrow's leaders.












HONOR GRADUATES


Gloriela Aleman
Paula Badonsky
Catherine Barnett
Samuel Bettsak
Franklin Brooks
Mary Brzezinski
Nancy Combecker
David Cohen
Sally Cornwell
Ivonne Crane
Eleanor Dacus
Herschell Dempsey
Jean Dobbs
Barbara Donovan
Carla Elich
Frank Finlanson
Eunis Friese
Wallace Garrison
Ellen Gray
Leslie Hendricks
Sarita Heres


Marilyn Humma
Kathy Kascher
Roger Kat
Mary Kelly
Marianela Lam
Mary Lerchen
Eugene Linfors
Jane Lippincott
Marlene Luhr
Margaret Mahoney
Melinda Mallahan
Elidabeth Mallory
Kerry McCoy
Richard McKiernan
Margaret Morris
\V'illiam Mounts
Mary Ann Nita
Alfred Osborne
John Paterson
Joseph Peddrick


Thomas Perantie
Joseph Perry
Arline Peterson
Carol Remele
Annette Rybicki
W'illiam Schmidt
Richard Selby
Kaye Sergeant
Wendell Shepard
Robert Singleton
Barbara Slotkin
Caroline Smith
Peter Smith
Mary Eva Stallworth
Paul Starr
Brian Stcikney
Andrea Tarflinger
Leilani \\'alston
Don Wellington
Frances Wilson
Mary Zerbinatti















































































SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS AND SPONSOR

Mr. Hummell, Class Sponsor; Sally Cornwell, Secretary; Eugene
Linfors, President; Joe Peddrick, Vice-President.














P


''S


A ,


I


IL


I


Yolanda Jo Aguilar
"Jo"
Manhattan, Kansas, 1944
Chorus 3,4. Other School: Latin Club 2;
Spanish Club 2.





Richard Raymond Ahlborn
"Dick"
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1945
Other School: French Club 1,2,3; Library
Club 2,3; Science Club 1; Valentine
Formal Comm. I; Football 1,2,3.





Michael Albanese
"Mike"
Hattiesburg, Mississippi, 1945
Letterman's Club 3; Track 1,2; Wrest-
ling 2,3.





Gloriela Aleman
"Yoyi"
Republic of Panama, 1944
Pan American Club 1,2,3,4; C.C.C. 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Usher 4; Visitor's
Day Comm. 4; Carnival Dance 1,2;
Fashion Show 2.





Maria Alfaro
Panama City, Republic of Panama, 1944
Pan American Club 2,3; C.C.C. 3;
Spanish Club 3; Bowling 3.





Lilia del Carmen Aleman
"Lili"
Panama City, Republic of Panama, 1945
Pan American Club 1,4; C.C.C. 2,3,4;
Don Cucaracha 1; S.A. Alternate 2; S.A.
Representatives 1; Chorus 2,3; Carnival
Dance 2; Talent Show 2.


I~


`bl


tlC~$I


8*ft














Joan P. Ammirati
Brooklyn, New York, 1945
Drama Club 3,4; G.A.A. 3,4;
Counselor's Assistant 1; Office
Assistant 2; Jr.-Sr. Banquet
Comm. 3; Senior Gift Comm.
4; Death Takes a Holida3 4;
Dramatics Usher 3; Valentine
Showcase 3; Archery (Intra.) 3.


Joyce D. Anderson
1945
French Club 4. Muskegon High
School: Y.F.C. Secretary 1;
G.A.A. 1,2; Science Club 2;
Spanish Club 1,2.


Marilyn Jean Anderson
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
G.A.A. 3,4; Pep Club 2; Office
Assistant 2,3,4; Frosh. Soph.
Frolic 1; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm.
3; Sadie Hawkins Dance 2;
Junior Ring Comm. 3; Senior
Ring Comm. 4; Basketball (In-
tra.) 1,2,3,4; Ping Pong 2,3;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4;
S.A. Co-ordinating Comm. 4;
Usher 3; Baccalaurate Usher 3;
Fashion Show 1; Graduation
Usher 3; Freshman Valentine
Showcase 1; Sophomore Easter
Showcase 2.


William G. Arey
Waterboro, So. Carolina, 1945
Camera Club 1,2; Drama Club
3,4; Natl. Thespians 4; Photo-
graphy Club 1,2; Point of View
Club 3,4; C.C.C. 3,4; United
Nations Club 4; ROTC 2,3,4,
2nd Lieutenant; ROTC Band 2,
3,4; Home Ticket Sales Comm.
4; Senior Activities Comm. 4;
Swimming 1,2; Swimming (In-
tra.) 1,2; The Grass Harp 3;
Antigone 3; Boys' State 3; Band
1,2; Orchestra 1,2.


Gary Harlan Arnold
"Doc"
Cleveland, Ohio, 1945
French Club 3; Library Assist-
ant 2,3; Physics Assistant 4;
Chemistry Assistant 3; Other
School: Cards and Announce-
ments 2,3; Track 2,3; Audio
Visual Assistant 1,2,3.


Florencio Raul Arosemena
"Rosy"
Panama City, R.P., 1945


'IV







Douglas R. Aseron
"Doug"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945


Bridge Club 4; Camera Club
1,2,4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4;
French Club 2,3; Letterman's
Club 3,4; Math Club 1; Photo-
graphy Club 1,2,4; C.C.C. 4;
Stamp Club 4; Awards Ball 2,3,
4; Drill Team 2,3; Firing Squad
2,3; ROTC 2,3,4, 2nd Lieu-
tenant; Senior Activities Comm.
4; Frosh.-Soph. Frolic 1; Jr.-
Sr. Prom 3; Football 3; Football
(Intra.) All Stars 1,2,3,4; Bas-
ketball 3,4; Basketball (Intra.)
1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,2; Softball
1; Golf (Intra.) 1; Tennis (In-
tra.) 3; Ping Pong 1; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 1; Water Polo
(Intra.) 3; S.A. Alternate 1;
5.A. Representative 3; Glee Club
4; Boys' State 3.


Warren A. Ashton
"Hagginaiah"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Letterman's Club 3,4; ROTC
2,3,4, Staff Sergeant; Jr. Sr.
Prom Comm. 3; Jr.-Sr. Banquet
Comm. 3; Junior Ring Comm.
3; Football 4; Football (Intra.)
1,2; Baseball 3,4; Basketball
(Intra.) 1,2; Track 3,4; Track
(Intra.) 1.2; Band 1,2; Sadie
Hawkins Dance 2.


Paula Ann Badonsky
"Paula"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Drama Club 4; Math Club 2;
Mu Alpha Theta 3,4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Point of
View Club 4; Library Assistant
2; Office Assistant 4; Chemis-
try Assistant 3; Cards and An-
nouncements Comm. 4, The
Grass Harp 3; Volley Ball (In-
tra.) 3; Zonian 4; Glee Club
3,4; S.A. Alternate 1; Co-ordi-
nating Comm. 4; Visitors' Day
4; Dramatics Usher 3; Fashion
Show 1; Girls' State 3; Junior
Organ Guild 2,3,4; Archery
(Intra.) 3.


Ruth Bain
"Tita"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
G.A.A. 2,3,4; Office Assistant
3,4; Basketball (Intra.) 2,3,4;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 2,3,4.


Robert Edward Baker
"Bobby"
Washington, D.C., 1944
Drama Club 4; Swimming 4;
Swimming (Intra.) 4; Track
4; Track (Intra.) 4.


Ira Bernice Balch
"Sissi"
Panama, R.P., 194S
Library Club 1; Pan American
Club 1; Clinic Assistant 2;
Field Hockey (Intra.) 4;
Fashion 1,2,3.


1 W."

ri;<^ri



























L


A -4,


Lynn A. Baldwin
"Vicks"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Future Nurses of America 1; Pep Club 1; Christmas Formal
Committee 3; Sadie Hawkins Dance 2; Senior Co-ordinating
Committee 4; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; S.A. Co-ordinating 4; Chorus
1,2,3. Fashion Show 3,4; Graduation Usher 3; Thanksgiving,
Christmas Showcase 3.









Patricia Marie Ball
"Pat"
Colerain, North Carolina, 1945
Fayetteville, North Carolina: Basketball 1; Track 1,2; Gradu-
ation Dance 1; Visitors Day Committee 1,2; Glee Club 1;
Talent Show I; Fashion Show 1.




Florence Ann Barbour
"Fab"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944
Camera Club 2,3,4; Drama Club 4; Future Nurses of America
1,2,4; Library Club 4; Mythology Club 4. Pan American Club
4; Pep Club 1,2.4; United Nations 4; Cards and Announce-
ments 4; Basketball (Intra.) 1; Bowling 1; Softball 1; Ping
Pong 1; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1. S.A. Alternate 1,2; Band 1,2,3,4;
Glee Club 3,4; Orchestra 4; Talent Show 4.




Catherine Mary Barnett
"Katie"
Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1945
Mu Alpha Theta 4; National Honor Society 4; Point of View
Club 3,4; C.C.C. 3; United Nations Club 3; Senior Gift Com-
mittee 4. Basketball (Intra.) 3; Swimming Team (Varsity) 3;
Zonian Staff 4; S.A. Representative 4; Usher 3,4; Girls' State
3; Bridge Club 4; The Academy of the Holy Cross, Kensington,
Maryland: Sodality 1,2; Student Council Representative 1;
Bowling (Intra.) 2; Newspaper Staff 2; Latin Club 1,2; Library
Club 2.




Nancy J. Bartecchi
"Nan"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
Future Nurses of America 1,2,3. Pan American Club 1,2; Pep
Club 2; Photography Club 4; Stamp Club 4; Tennis 4; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 4; Fashion Show 1,2.












Ethel E. Baumbach
"Penny"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Office Assistant 2,4; Showcase Committee 2,4; S.A. Alternate 1.


a~Y






Carlos Beechner
"Beech"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
French Club 1; Science Club 1,2; Drill Team 2,3,4; Firing
Squad 3,4. Drill Team Commander 4; Football (Intra.) 1,2;
Bowling 1; Track (Intra.) 1,2; Talent Show 4.














Paul M. Bell
"All State"
Ancon, Canal Zone
ROTC, PFC; Football (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Water Polo 1.




Christina Elida Bernsee
"Tina"
Panama, Republic of Panama
Camera Club 1,2; French Club 4; Future Nurses of America
3; Library Club 4; Pan American Club 4; Pep Club 2; C.C.C.
2,3,4.; Counselor's Assistant 2; Library Assistant 4; Basketball
(Intra.) 1; Ping Pong 1,2; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1; Parakeet
Ad Seller 2; Fashion Show 1,2.








Samuel E. Bettsak
"Sammy"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
French Club 4; Physics Assistant 4; Individual Senior Pictures
4; Football (Intra.) 3,4; Swimming 4; Tennis 3,4; Track 4.
Ping Pong 1,2,4; Zonian Photographer 4; Chorus 1; Institute
A. Einstein: Vice-President of Student Council; Editor of
School Newspaper 2.




Ronald John Billingsley
"Ronnie"
Quincy, Massachusetts, 1943














Robert Joseph Boatwright, Jr.
"Hab"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Letterman's Club 2,3,4; ROTC 2, Corporal; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3;
Senior Activities Committee 4; Football 3,4; Football (Intra.)
2; Canal Zone All Stars 3,4; Baseball 2,3,4; All Zone Baseball
3,4; S.A. Alternate 3,4.


\I'


N:"


r^pIZ
































Tommy Edward Boehning
"Superman"
St. Petersburg, Florida, 1944
ROTC 3,4, Private; Awards Ball 3,4;
Other School: Civil Defense Club 2.



















Bobby E. Boring
"Elvis"
1945
Letterman's Club 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,
3,4; Canal Zone All-Stars 3; Baseball
1,2; Basketball 1; Swimming 1,2;
Track 1,2,3,4.


dO~











Robert Clinton Bohannon
"Bobo"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Chess Club 1,2,3. Library Club 1;
Math Club 1; Mu Alpha Theta 2,3;
Photography Club 1; Science Club 1,2;
ROTC 3,4, Captain; Awards Ball 2,3;
Usher Guard 4; Christmas Formal
Comm. 3; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3;
Jr.-Sr. Banquet Comm. 3. Swimming
1; Ping Pong 1; Plays, Lighting and
Sound 1,2; S.A. Alternate 1; Band
1,2; Orchestra 1,2; Game Usher 4;
Boys' State 3; Math Club Showcase 2;
Noon Orchestra 1,2. Production Sound
Committee 1,2.











Lynn Carol Boswell
"Lynn"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Library Club 3,4; Library Assistant


^KA


Michael D. Booth
"Mike"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Chess Club 2; Drama Club 2,3, Vice-
President 4; Natl. Thespians 3,4; Pho-
tography Club 1; ROTC 4, Sergeant;
Arms and the Man 3; The Grass Harp
3; Death Takes a Holiday 4; Teahouse
af the August Moon 1; S.A. Alternate
1. Get Acquainted Dance 1; Orchestra
1,2.


















Sonia V. Bowker
"Wiggles"
Panama City, R.P., 1945















-U-







*^C


r ~


Robert FranKlyn Boyd
"Flaco"
Brooklyn, New York, 1944


Dalila O. Brett
"Dali"
Boquete, R.P., 1944
Pan American Club 2; C.C.C. 2,3;
CC.C. Showcase 4: Fashion Show 4.


Carlos Henry Brandenburg
"Tuffy"
Canal Zcne, 1944
Chess Club 4; Pan American Club 4;
Science Club 4. Stamp Club 4; Chem-
istry Assistant 4; ROTC 4; Drill Team
4; Rifle Team 4; Usher Guard 4;
Cards and Announcements 4; Football
(Intra.) 4; Baseball 4; Basketball 4;
Ping Pong 4. Other School: Letterman's
Club 2; Science Club 1; Spanish Club
1; Freshman's Day 1; Football (Intra.)
2; Baseball 2; Basketball 2,3; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 3; Softball 1,2; Swimming
(Intra.) 3. Track (Intra.) 1; Ping
Pong 1; Volley Ball (Intra.) 3; Water
Polo 3; Band 1; Night of January;
Welfare Drive 3.


Suzanne Marya Brigman
"Sue"
Sacramento, California, 1945


Miguel A. Brenes
"Mike"
San Jose, Costa Rica, 1944
Pan American Club 2,3,4; C.C.C. 2,3,
4; Spanish Club 4; ROTC 2,3; Swim-
ming (Intra.) 1; Softball 1.


Dennis Thomas Brome
"Den"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Camera Club 2; Drama Club 2,3; Pan
American Club 1,2,3; Point of View
Club 3,4; C.C.C. 2,3; Stamp Club 4;
Frosh.-Soph. Frolic 2; ROTC 2,3,4,
Sergeant; Usher Guard 2,3.


--






Franklin R. Brooks
"Frank"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Chess Club 4; Pan American Club 4; C.C.C. 3,4. Stamp Club
3,4; Cards and Announcements 4; Band 1,2; Co-ordinating
Comm. 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4. Ciistobal High School: S.A.
Alternate 1; Boys' State 3.









Paul J. Brooks
"Pablo"
Ancon, C.Z., 1944
Letterman's Club 1,2,3, Vice-President 4; Football 1,2,3,4;
ROTC 2,3,4, Sergeant; Cap and Gown Comm. 4. Canal Zone
All-Stars 3; Basketball 1,2,3; Track 1,2; Safety Comm. 3;
Band 1,2; Orchestra 1,2. Cristobal High School: Class Presi-
dent 2; 21 Club 2.




SHARON B. BROWN
"Sherri"
San Diego, California, 1945
G.A.A. 3; Basketball (Intra.) 3,4; Swimming 4; Tennis 3,4.
Volley Ball (Intra.) 3. Point Loma High School: F.N.A. 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Clinic Assistant 1,2; Frosh-Soph. Frolic 2; Sadie
Hawkins Dance 2; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2; Tennis 1,2; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 1,2. S.A. Representatice 2.









Mary Michael Ann Brzezinski
"Micky"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Pep Club 2; C.C.C. 4; United Nations Club 3; Individual
Senior Pic. Comm. 4; Girls State 3; Volley Ball (Intra.) 2,4;
F.T.A. 4; Bridge Club 4.





Mary Ellen Bunnell
Council Bluffs, Iowa, 1945
Library Assistant 1; Office Assistant 4; Glee Club 2.














Ray C. Burda
"Ray"
David, Chiriqui, R.P., 1944
ROTC 2,3,4, Sergeant; Christmas Formal Comm. 3. Senior Ring
Comm. 4; Bowling 2; Ping Pong 1; Chorus 1,2; Glee Club
1,2,3,4.


/


Affi



















J~d-J


Wydia Ann Burkwall
"Dee"
Kansas City, Missouri, 1945
Drama Club 4; Other School: Pep Club 1,2; Water Ballet 1,2;
Fashion Show 1,2; Drama Club 1,2,3; Honorary Drama
Society 3.















Eldridge N. Burton
"Mike"
San Francisco, California, 1945


Carlyn C. Calhoun
"Lally"
Panama, Republic of Panama, i944
C.C.C. 2. Library Assistant 4; Showcase Committee 1; Chorus
1,2; Carnival Dance 1,2; Talent Show 2.








John William Carlson

Needham, Massachusetts, 1945
Chess Club 3; Drama Club President 2,3,4; Letterman's Club
3,4; National Thespians 3,4; Stamp Club 3; ROTC 2; Jr.-Sr.
Prom 3; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; Junior Ring Committee 3. Senior
Ring 4; Football 1,2; Baseball 3,4; All Zone Baseball 4; Basket-
ball (Junior Var.) 3; Bowling 2,3; Swimming 1,2; Softball 1;
Tennis 3. Track 3,4; Track (Intra.) 1,2; Skin of Our Teeth;
Androrles and the Lion; Arms and the Man; The Grass Harp;
Death Takes a Holiday; Boys' State 3; S.A. Alternate 2; S.A.
Representative 3.




James C. Carney
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1944

















George H. Casira
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1944
Chess Club 1; Pan American Club I; C.C.C. 2,3; Drill Team
3; Football (Intra.) 1. Golf (Intra.) 1; Bowling 1,2; Softball
I; Tennis (Intra.) 1; Track (Intra.) 1; Ping Pong 1; S.A.
Alternate 4; Carnival Dance 3.


If =ar
















Alfred W. Chase
"Alfie"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Chess Club 4; Mythology 4;
Science Club 3; Swimming 4;
Track 4.


David Conrad Clarke

Panama, Rep. of Panama, 1945
National Thespians 4; Science
Club 1; ROTC 4, Corporal;
Football (Intra.) 1,2; Stage
Productions: "Skin of Our
Teeth" ".Androcles and the
Lion" 4; Game Usher 3,4; Ad-
miral Farragut Academy: Foot-
ball 2; Basketball (Intra.) 2;
Water Polo 2; Swimming (In-
tra.) 2; Spanish Club; Stamp
Club; Intramural Sailing; Year-
book Ad Seller; Rifle Club.


Patricia Marie Clarizio
"Pat"
Chicago, Illinois, 1945
Drama Club 4; Library Club
1,2,3; Library Assistant 3; Cap
and Gown Committee 4; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 3; Stage Produc-
tions: "Death Takes a Holiday,"
"One Family Sings" 4; Light
Crew 4; Make Up 4; All Other
Stage Productions 4; Chorus 1,
2,3,4; Glee Club 4; Talent
Show 4; Future Teachers of
America 1.


Nicholas P. Cocks
"Nick"
Richmond, Virginia, 1945


y^


Carol Ruth Coffey
Clinic Assistant 2; Library As-
sistant 1; ROTC Assistant 4;
ROTC Sponsor 4, Valentine For-
mal 4; Sadie Hawkins Dance 2;
Showcase Committee 2,3; Bas-
ketball (Intra.) 1,2,3; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Valentine
Formal Court 3.


David Joseph Cohen
"Dave"
New York City, N.Y., 1945
Letterman's Club 3,4; Point of
View 3; Baseball 2,3,4; Basket-
ball 1; Golf (Intra.) 3; Para-
keet 3; Editor 4; Publicity 4;
Orientation Day Committee 4.


I~













Nancy Lucinda Combecker
"Red"
Somerset, Pennsylvania, 1945

Future Nurses of America 2,3,
4; Point of View Club Treas-
urer 4; United Nations 4;
Senior Gift 4; Girls' State 3;
Parakeet Assistant Editor 4; Get
Acquainted Dance 3; Ticket
Sales 4; Visitors' Day 4; Na-
tional Honor Society 4; Other
School: School Newspaper 1.


Jacqueline Coppenhaver
"Jackie"
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945

Other School: Yearbook Ad
Seller; Get Acquainted Dance
3; Drill Team.


`1p,


Sally A. Cramer
Oakland, California, 1945

Drama Club 3; Future Nurses
of America 1; Pep Club 1; Of-
fice Assistant 3; Junior-Senior
Prom 3; Basketball (Intra.) 1;
Volleyball (Intra.) 1; Girls'
State 3; S.A. Alternate 1.


Timothy Lee Conner
"Tim"
Hot Springs, Arkansas, 1945

Other School: Montevideo:
Varsity Basketball 3; Varsity
Soccer 3.


Sally C. Cornwell
Salt Lake City, Utah, 1945

French Club 3,4; National
Honor Society 4; Point of View
Club 4; United Nations 3,4,
President; Valentine Formal 4;
Cards and Announcements 4;
Showcase Committee 4; Class
Secretary 4; Tennis 4; Assembly
Committee 4; Girls' State, Gov-
ernor 3; Girls' Nation 3; Other
school: French Club 1,2; G.A.A.
2; National Honor Society 2;
Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3;
Spanish Newspapers 3; Sadie
Hawkins 2; Class Secretary 2;
School Paper 1,2, Editor; Drama
Club 1; Volley Ball 1.


Yvonne Marie Crane
"Cookie"
Anchorage, Alaska, 1945

French Club 4; Orchestra 4;
Other School: Orchestra 1,2;
Library Club 1.






















4ek


v-Jr


Patricia Carol Crego
"Pat"
Denver, Colorado, 1945
GAA 2; Pep 1,2; Library Asst. 2; Basketball (Intra.) 4;
Bowling 2. Field Hockey (Intra.) 4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 4;
Chorus 2; Usher 2.













Charles A. Crosby
"Charlie"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Awards Ball 4; Football (Intra.) 1; Bowling 1; Swimming
(Intra.) 1; Softball 1; Water Polo 1; Chorus 1.






Joan Crouch
"Joan"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Chorus 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 1,3,4.















Eleanor Ann Dacus
"Twist"
Office Asst. 3; Girls' State 3; Audio Visual Sec. 3,4. Wash-
ington Dr. High School: Drama 1; Pep Club 1; Basketball 1;
Dance Club 1; Glee Club 1; Talent Show 1.





Linda Dowe Daniels
Greenville, Tennessee, 1945
Drama Club 4; Future Nurses of America 1,4; Pan American
Club 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3. Bridge Club 4; Other School: Majorette
1,2; Literary Club 3; Powder-Puff Football 3.













Charles Owen Darcy
"Chuck"
Reno, Nevada. 1945
ROTC 4; Zonian, Sports Editor 4; Get Acquainted Dance 4;
Swimming 4; Holy Cross High School: Class Vice-President 1;
Football 1.





James A. Davies
"Shoes"
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1943.
Drama 3,4; Stamp Club 3. Awards Ball 4; ROTC 4, First
Lieutenant; Valentine Formal 4; Senior Ring Committee 4;
Death Takes a Holiday 4; Red Carnations 3.












Hilda M. Davila
Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico, 1945
Office Assistant 3,4; Cards and Announcements 4; Girls' State
3; Easter Showcase Committee 3.


Carol Ann Davis
"Carol"
Mobile, Alabama, 1945
Cap and Gown Committee 4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 4; Leesville
High School: Spanish Club. Shorthand Club; Library Club;
Intramural Volley Ball.










Marysol Jeannette Davis
"Marysol"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
French Club 1,2,4; Pan American Club 4; United Nations Club
3,4; Fashion Show 1.


Michael Bick de Camp
"Brooklyn"
Ohio, 1945
Other School: Chess Club 1,2; Chemistry Assistant 2; Physics
Assistant 3; Varsity Wrestling 3; Varsity Swimming 2.










Sylvia Antoinette DeMers
"Toni"
Springfield, Missouri
Drama Club 3,4; Future Nurses of America 1,2; Library Club
1; Pan American 4. Basketball (Intra.) 1,2; Band 1,2,3,4;
Future Teachers of America 1,2; Other School: Class Secretary
2; National Beta Club 1,2.


017,I


Li


FB.


N


^- y



















Ol


A


Jean Ellen Dobbs
Coffeyville, Kansas, 1945
Individual-Senior Picture Committee 4;
Thanksgiving Showcase 3; Fashion
Show 3,4; 1962 Carribean Girls' State;
Other School; Future Teachers of
America 2; Junior Classical League 1,
2; National Junior Honor Society 1,2;
Bridge Club 4.


Barbara Jean Donovan
Wayne, Michigan, 1945
Math Club 3,4; Mu Alpha Theta 3,4;
Point of View 4; United Nations 3;
Scenery 3; Zonian 4; Chorus 2,4;
Glee Club 4; Graduation Usher 3;
Girls' State 3; Senior Showcase Com-
mittee 4; Future Teachers of America
3; Bridge Club 4; Other School:
Library Club 1; Glee Club 1; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1.


Janice Doherty
"Jan"
Pawtuckett, Rhode Island, 1945
Drama Club 2; Pep Club 2; Volleyball
(Intra.) 4; Fashion Show 4.


Carol Ann Drennen
"Lili"
1945
Photography 4; Valentine Formal 4.


Barbara Louise Dombrowsky
"Babs"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
G.A.A. 1,2,3; President 4; Pep 1;
Counselor's Asst. 2; Office Asst. 3,4;
Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Sadie Hawkins Dance
Chairman 2; Senior Activities Chair-
man 4; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2,4; All
Stars 1,2; Softball 2; Tennis 4; Volley-
ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; All Stars 1,2,3;
S.A. Alternate 3; Football Dance 3,4;
Get Acquainted Dance 4; Inagural Ball
Chairman 4; Ticket Sales 4; Cheer-
leader 3,4; Girls' State 3.


Walter Alan Dryja
"Walter"
Ohio, 1944
Library Club 2,3; Science Club 1;
ROTC 2,3, Rank, Corporal; Death
Takes A Holiday 4.


I


",N



























hi


Anita Ester Eder
"Kuky"
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945
Drama 2,3,4; Pan American 2,4; Pep
Club 2,3; C.C.C. 2,3,4; Valentine For-
mal 4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 2; Carni-
val Dance Court 2,3; Dramatics Usher
2; Graduation Usher 3.














Martha Ann Fahrubel
Birmingham, Alabama, 1945
Pep Club 1; Clinic Assistant 1,2; Senior
Gift Committee 4; Field Hockey
(Intra.) 3; Volley Ball (Intra.) 4;
Walter Ballet 2; Dramatics Usher 1,2,
4. Fashion Show 1,2,3; Showcase Com-
mittee 2.


William L. Eldridge
"Bill"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944
Drama Club 2,3,4; Natl. Thespians
3,4; Science Club 1; ROTC, Sgt.; Drill
Team 3; Skin of Our Teeth 2; And-
rocles and the Lion 2; Midsummer's
Night Dream 2; Arms and the Man 3;
The Grass Harp 3; Antigone 3; Death
Takes a Holiday 4; The Lottery 4.














Ethel L. Faulkner
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1944
Pan American Club 4; C.C.C. 4;
Spanish 1,2,3; Water Ballet 4; Chorus
2,3,4; Glee Club 4; Art Showcase
Committee 4.


Carla J. Elich
"Carla Elch"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Future Nurses of America 1; G.A.A.
3,4; Point of View 3,4; C.C.C. 3;
Clinic Asst. 1,4; Individual Senior Pics
Chairman 4; Senior Co-ordinating 4;
Basketball (Intra.) 1,2,3; Volley Bal&
(Intra.) 1,2,3; S.A. Alternate 3,4.
S.A. Co-ordinating Comm. 4; Visitor's
Day 4; Girls' State 3.














D. Garth Feeney
Buffalo, New York
Letterman's Club 1,2,3,4; ROTC 2,3,4,
Private. Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Swimming
1,2,3,4; Water Polo 1. Boys' State.


~F'
I







Harvey Curtis Fenimore III
"Tex"
Laredo, Texas, 1945

Camera 4; Chess Club 4; Library Club 1; Mythology Club 1;
Point of View 3,4; Science Club President 1,2; Physics Asst. 4;
Chemistry Asst. 3. Awards Ball 2; Senior Showcase 4; Football
(Intra.) 1; Basketball (Intra.) 1; Track (Intra.) 1; Zonian,
Art Editor 4; S.A. Alternate 1; Get Acquainted Dance 3;
Usher 3; Visitor's Day 3,4; Boys' State, Secretary of State 3;
Other School: Freshman Dance 1; Debate Club 1. Freshman
Activity Play 1.


V


Grace E. Figueroa
1945

G.A.A. 1,2; Pan American Club 1; Swimming 1,2,3; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 1,2.





Frank Alan Finlason
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945

Math Club 2; ROTC 2,3,4; Usher Guard 2; Cap and Gown 4;
Boys' State 3.












George Thomas Fitzgerald, Jr.
"Fitz"
Newark, New Jersey, 1945

Letterman's Club 4; ROTC 2nd Lieutenant; Christmas Formal
3. Frosh-Soph Frolic 2; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; Junior Ring 3;
Individual Senior Pic. 4; Class President 3; Football 4; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1; Bowling I; Tennis 1; Track 2..4; Ping Pong
1; Water Polo 1; Soph. Co-ordinating Comm. 2; Chairman 4.







Marjorie Frances Flumach
"Margie"
New York, New York, 1945

Drama Club 1,2,4. Library Club 1; Mu Alpha Theta 1,2,3;
Point of View 3; Library Asst. 1; Girls' State 3.











Margaret Aileen Flynn
"Peggy"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945

F.N.A. I; G.A.A. 3,4; Library 2; Cards and Announcements
Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Bowling 3; Swimming
2; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,3,4; Skin of Our Teeth 2. Girls'
State 3; Inaugural Ball 4; Usher 2; Chorus 1,4; Glee Club
1,2,3,4.


h F. ;'


- "irsM-






Martin Charles Forrest
"Chuck"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1943
ROTC 3, Sergent.











Lewis Cotton French
"Obediah"
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945
Letterman's Club 1,2,3,4; Freshman Dance Committee 1; Frosh.-
Soph. Frolic 2. Sadie Hawkins Dance Committee 2; Class Presi-
dent 2; Class Vice-President 1; Football 1,2,3,4; Canal Zone
All Stars 1,2,3,4; Baseball 2,3,4; All Zone Baseball 3; Basketball
2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4; S.A. Representative 1,2,3.





Gilbert Earl Freund
"Gibby"
Sedalia, Missouri, 1945
ROTC 2,3, Captain 4; Drill Team 2,3,4; Usher Guard 2,3,4.
Cap and Gown Committee 4; Football (Intra.) 2,3; Bowling
1; Track 4; S.A. Representative 1.










John William Frensley
"Johnny"
Reno, Nevada, 1945
Awards Ball 4; ROTC 4, Sergeant; Rifle Team 4; Bisketball
(Intra.) 3; Track 1; Class Assembly 1,2,3; S.A. Alternate 2;
S.A. Ticket Sales Committee 2; Boys' State 3.


Michael Fulop
"Mike"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Math Club 1; Mythology Club 1; Science Club 2; Awards
Ball 3; Football (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Basketball (Intra.) 1; Golf
(Intra.) 2; Swimming (Intra.) 1; Track (Intra.) 1; S.A.
Alternate 1.




Eunis Grances Friese
"Cookie"
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945
Drama Club 4; French Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 3,4; C.C.C. 4;
Office Assistant 2; Chemistry Lab Assistant 3; Christmas Formal
Committee 3; Freshman Dance Committee 1. Sadie Hawkins
Dance Committee 2; Individual Senior Pictures Committee 4;
Soph. Co-ordinating Committee 2; Basketball (Intra.) 2,3;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 2,3,4; Death Takes A Holiday 4; N.S.P.A.
4; Parakeet 4; Get Acquainted Dance Chairman 3. S.A. Repre-
sentative 2,3; Train Ticket Committee, Chairman 4; Usher 4;
Orientation Day Committee 4; S.A. Publicity Committee 4;
Girls' State 3; Showcase Committee 1,2,4.


,
I .


07 *4w- ,















Bruce R. Galton
"Shay"
Baltimore, Maryland, 1945
Drama Club 1; ROTC, Second
Lieutenant; Usher Guard 2;
Football; Other School: Debate
Club.


Mickey Jean Garcia
"Miki"
Arizona, 1945
Christmas Formal Queen 3;
Baton Twirling 3,4.


Jeannete Garner
Panama, Rep. of Panama, 1945
Pan American Club 3,4; Drives
4; Fashion Show 2,3,4.


Wallace Reid Garrison
Fort Sill, Oklahoma, 1945
ROTC, 3,4; Awards Ball 2,3,4;
Second Lieutenant; Basketball
4; Boys' State 3.


Geraldine E. Mitchell
"Gerry"
Panama, Rep. of Panama, 1945
French Club 3; Spanish Club
3; Sec.-Treas.; Volley Ball
(Intra.) 2; Fashion Show 3.


Adela M. Geradi
"Wickie"
Panama, Rep. of Panama, 1944
Pan American Club 2; Spanish
Club I; Christmas Formal 3.


005
















Richard P. Gerardi
"Dick"
Panama City, R. of P. 1944
ROTC 2,3,4, 1st Sergeant; Drill
Team 2,3,4; Firing Squad 2,3,4;
Football (Intra.) 1,2; Track 1.


Sal Gerardi
"Sal"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1943
Letterman's Club 1,2,3,4; Foot-
ball 1,2,3,4; Football (Intra.)
1,2; Baseball 3; Basketball 1,2,3;
Track 1,2,3,4; Track (Intra.)
1,2,3.


Joel Louis Gleason
New York City, N.Y., 1945
Camera Club 1,2; Math Club
3; ROTC 2,3,4, Captain; Usher
Guard 4; Football (Intra.) 4;
Basketball (Intra.) 4.


Orosman A. Gonzalez
"Chiqui"
Havan, Cuba, 1945
Pan American Club 3,4; C.C.C
3,4, President; Basketball (In-
tra.) 4.


Romelio O. Gonzalez
"Romeo, Meyo"
Panama City, Rep. of Panama
Pan American Club 4; C.C.C. 4;
Spanish Club 4; ROTC 4;
Awards Ball 4; Carnival Dance
4; Tutor (Spanish) 3.


Margaret Anne Goulding
"Margie"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Pan American Club 1; C.C.C.
4; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 4; Senior Gift
Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.) 4;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 4; S.A.
Drives Comm. 4; Carnival
Dance 4.


7*,


"~


i


P

















.4)





LI


4


Ellen Douglas Gray
Washington, D.C., 1945
French Club 3,4; United Nations Club 3,4. Science 2; Mu
Alpha Theta 3,4; Chemistry Assistant 3; Showcase Committee
4; Point of View Club 4; Girls' State 3; Bridge Club 4.









Lillie Griffin
"Lillie"
Ancon, Canal Zone
Drama Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 4; National Thespians 1,2,3,4;
C.C.C. 4; Christmas Formal Committee 3. Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 3; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 2,3,4;
Dramatics Usher 4; Fashion Show 2; Senior Showcase Commit-
tee 4; Christmas Showcase 2; Easter Showcase 1; Future
Teachers of America 3,4.




Dolores Gregg
1945
Other School: Future Nurses of America 1; G.A.A. 1. Valen-
tine Formal Committee 1; Senior Gift Committee 4; Basketball
(Intra.) 1; Softball 1; Tennis 1; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1; Chorus
1; American Red Cross Club 1.










Sandra Diane Halliday
"Sandy"
Oakland, California, 1945
Jr.-Sr. Banquet Committee 3; Individual Senior Pictures 4;
Senior Co-ordinating Comm. 4. Band 1,2,3,4; Student Organ
Guild 3,4; Secretary-Treasurer 4; Girls' State 3.




Tom L. Hanna
"BSA"
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945















Herschell W. Dempsey
"Buddy"
Anniston, Alabama, 1945
ROTC 2, Corporal; S.A. Alterate 2.






Leslie Margaret Hendricks
"Les"
Ramsay, I.O.M., Great Britain, 1945
Drama Club 3; G.A.A. 3,4; Pan American Club 2; Library
Assistant 1; Jr.-Sr. Banquet Comm. 3; Senior Activities Comm.
4; Basketball (Intra.) 2,3,4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 2,3,4. Scene
Construction 2; Zonian 4; Get Acquainted Dance, Chairman
4; Orientation Day Usher 4; Dramatics Usher 2,3; Girls' State 3.










Sarita Isabel Heres
Panama City, Republic of Panama, 1945
French Club 1,2,3,4; Mythology Club 3; C.C.C. 2,3; United
Nations Club 3. Office Assistant 2; Chemistry Assistant 3;
Cap and Gown Comm. 4; Girls' State 3; Zonian Ad Seller 4;
S.A. Alternate 4; Drives Comm. 4 .




Bobbye Lou Herrington
"Bobbye"
Mobile, Alabama, 1945
G.A.A. 3,4; Office Assistant 3,4; Jr.-Sr. Banquet Comm. 3;
Valentine Formal Comm. 4; Junior Ring Comm. 3; Basketball
(Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4. S.A. Representa-
tive 1; Baccalaureate Usher 3; Fashion Show 1; Graduation
Usher 3.









Allan Edward Hesters
"Al"
Boca Raton, Florida, 1945
ROTC 2,3,4, 2nd Lieutenant; Christmas Formal Comm. 3;
Jr.-Sr. Banquet Comm. 3; Junior Ring Comm. 3; Cap and
Gown Comm. 4; Class Vice-President 3; Football 3. Football
(Intra.) 4; Safety Comm. 1; Visitor's Day 3; Welfare Comm. 1.




Harry Hidalgo
Hattisburg, Mississippi, 1944



















John Michael Hinek
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944
Awards Ball 2,3,4; Football (Intra.) 4.


-ik

~>%


Ilr~~
1`;



































Martin Bronston Holmes
"Marty"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
Letterman's Club 1,2,3, Secretary-
Treasurer 4; Science Club 2; Senior
Co-ordinating Committee 4; Football
3; Football (Intra.) 1,2; Basketball
(Intra.) 1; Bowling 1,2; Swimming
1,2,4. Track 4; Track (Intra.) 1;
Water Polo, Captain 1,2; Wrestling
2,3,4; Senior Activities Committee 4;
Boys' State 3; S.A. Alternate 2,3; S.A.
Representative 4; Train Ticket Sales
Committee 4; Visitors' Day Commit-
tee 4; Glee Club 4.


Ellen R. Hunnicutt

Dallas, Texas, 1945
Baccalaureate Usher 3. Graduation
Usher 3.


T-0

















Benjamin Horton
"Benny"
Panama, Republic of Panama
Football (Intra.) 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,
2,3; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2,3; Bowling
2; Swimming 2,3; Track 1,2,3; Track.
(Intra.) 1,2,3; Water Polo 2,3.


Rose M. Jackson
"Rosie"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1944
Drama Club 1; C.C.C. 2,3; Spanish
Club 1,2,4; Clinic Assistant 1; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1; Swimming 1; Softball
1,2; Tennis 1; Volley Ball (Intra.)
1,2. Chorus 4.


Marilyn Humma
"Tuffin"
Columbus, Ohio, 1945
Drama Club 4; National Honor So-
ciety 4; National Thespians 4. Other
School: Drama Club 1,2,3; Pep Club
1,2; French Club 1,2; National Honor
Society 2,3; Dance Committee Chair-
man 2; Homecoming Dance Committee
2; Fashion Show 3; Junior-Senior Prom
Committee 3.


Stephen Anton Jankus
"Tony"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1943
Chess Club 4; Football 1; Golf (Intra.)
1; Water Polo 1.


^ 'fc*































Arwin John Janssen
Vallejo, California, 1944
Letterman's Club 2; ROTC 2,3,4;
Rank: Staff Sergeant; Football 2,3;
Track 1,2.


John T. Joyner
"Johnny"
Ancon, Canal Zone
Camera Club 1,2; Pan American Club
4; CC.C. 4; Stamp Club 4; ROTC,
Sergeant; Baseball.


George Lawrence Jenkins
"Larry"
Boston, Massachusetts


Kathryn A. Kascher
"Kathy"
Rochester, New York, 1946
Chess Club 1,4; Camera Club 1;
Mythology Club 1; Pep Club 4;
C.C.C. 4; Library Club 1; Senior Show-
case Committee 4; Baseball (Intra.) 1;
Swimming 1,4; Tennis 4; Volley Ball
(Intra.) 1: Parakeet 4; Parakeet Ad
Seller I; Carnival Dance 1; Talent
Show 1; Bridge Club 4. Irondequoit
High School: Chess Club 2,3; Pep
Club 2,3; Water Ballet 4; Spanish
Club 2,3; Basketball (Intra.) 2,3;
Swimming 2,3; Tennis 2,3; Water
Ballet 2,3; Debate Club 2,3. News-
paper 2,3.


Gail Leslie Jenrich
Utica, New York, 1945
Pan American Club 2; Pep Club 2,3;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 4. Latin Club 4.


Ann Georgie Kaska
"Anita"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
Pan American Club 1,2,3,4; C.C.C.
2,3,4; Office Assistant 1,2,3,4; Jr.-Sr.
Banquet 3; Cap and Gown Committee
4; Dramatics Usher 3; Future Teachers
of American 1,2,3,4.


-B






Roger William Kat
"Rog"
Panama City, Republic of Panama, 1945
Math Club 1; Science Club 3; Awards Ball 4; Usher Guard 4;
ROTC 2,3,4, 2nd Lieutenant. Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Senior
Co-ordinating Comm. 4; Football (Intra.) 2; Basketball 3;
Ping Pong 2; Boys' State 3; Game Usher 4.










Laurie Jo Keegan
"Butch"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944
F.N.A. 2; Library Assistant 1; Ticket Sales Comm. 4; Swim-
ming (Intra.) 4; Swimming 4.


Theodore S. Kegginj
"Storme"
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 1944
Football (Intra.) 1,2; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2. Volley Ball
(Intra.) 1,2.











Richard B. Keigley
"Rich"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Science Club 2, ViceiPresident 3; ROTC 2,3, Corporal; Track
4; Football (Inira.) 3; Boys' State 3; S.A. Representative 3;
Band, 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 4.



Mary Lee Kelly
Balboa, Canal Zone, 1945
National Honor Society 3, Treasurer 4; Counselor's Assistant
2; Fashion Show 1. F.T.A. 1; Girls' State 3; Freshman Show-
case Comm. 1; Biology Showcase Comm. 2; Audio-Visual
Program.













Chris W. Keys
"Chris"
Geneva, Nebraska, 1944


I-. '


.0-J


( K) i




Ca


q






Nina M. Kimball
"Doolev"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944

Future Nurses of America 1,2,3; Pan American Club 2,3; Pep
Club 2; Photography 4; Stamp Club 4; Office Asst. 3; Bowling
4; Tennis 4. Volley Ball (Intra.) 4; Fashion Show 1.















Charlett L. Kissling
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1944

Science Club 1,2; Basketball (Intra.) 1; Bowling 1; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 2; Fashion Show 1,2,3,4; Talent Show I.





Kim Paul Klages
Highland Park, Michigan, 1943

Usher Guard 4.














Kenneth H. Kline
"Kenny"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945

Camera Club 1,2; Photography 1,2; Freshman Dance Court 1;
Basketball (Intra.) 1; Bowling 1. N.S.P.A. 3; Parakeet 3;
Drives Comm. 1,2; S.A. Representative 2; Train Comm. 1,4;
Boys' State 3.





Allen Edward Krapfl
"Al"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1944

Camera Club 4; C.C.C 1,2; Football (Intra.) 1,2,4.
















Sandra Lee Kuns
"Sandy"
Logansport, Indiana, 1945

French 4; Other School: French Club; Pep Club.













Mary Paulette La Grave
"Polly"
Mobile, Alabama, 1944
Other School: Glee Club; Future
Teachers of America; Junior
Auxiliary; Religious Club;
Spanish Club; Latin Club; De-
bate Club; Science Club; Dance
Committee; Banquet Committee.


Daniel H. Lair
"Danny"
St. Paul, Minnesota, 1945
Drama Club 2,3; Football 2,3;
Basketball 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 1,2,3,4; Sophomore
Class Play 2; Junior Class Play
3; Student Council Representa-
tive 2; Showcase Committee 3,4.


Marianela Lam
"Chiqui"
Panama City, Panama, 1945
Pan American Club 1,2,3,4;
C.C.C. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1;
Counselor's Assistant 2; Office
Assistant 1,2,3,4; Chorus 1;
Carnival Dance 1,2,3,4; Fashion
Show 1.


McNair A. Lane
"Mac"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944
Lettermen's Club 1; Football
(Intra.) 4; Baseball 1; Bowling
1; Track 2; Water Polo 1.


Patricia Ann Lawyer
"Patty"
Honesdale, Pennsylvania, 1945
Drama Club 3; Freshman Dance
1 (Queen); Sadie Hawkins
Dance 2; Basketball 3,4; Pep
S Club 1; Volley Ball 4; Get Ac-
quainted Dance 4; Inaugural Ball
4; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Baccalaurate
Usher 3; Dramatics Usher 4;
Graduation Usher 3.


Michael Edward LeBrun
"Mike"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Camera Club 1; Letterman's
Club 3,4; ROTC 4, Second
Lieutenant; Christmas Formal
Committee 3; Senior Activi-
ties Committee 4; Football (In-
tra.) 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Junior Varsity 1,2; Swimming
(Intra.) 1; Track 3,4; Track
(Intra.) 1; Water Polo 1; S.A.
Alternate 4; Get Acquainted
Dance Committee 4; Inaugural
Ball Committee 4.


-r~



VF


-U.



"SP


-lam 0T
.0 o ftk


06k,^^












Richard John LeVee
"Rio"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Pep Club 2; ROTC 2,3,4,
Christmas Formal
Comm. 2; Freshman Picnic 1;
Junior Ring 3; Individual Senior
Pic. Comm. 4; Football 2; Foot-
ball (Intra.) 1,2; Bowling 2,3;
Tennis 1,2; Ping Pong 3; Track
(Intra.) 2,3; Parakeet 3; S.A.
Drives 4; Football Dance 4.


Mary L. Lerchen
"Mary"
C.Z., 1945
Drama Club 3; F.N.A. 1; Math
Club 2; Freshman Dance 1;
Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; Teahouse of
the August Moon 2; S.A. Co-
ordinating Comm. 4; Orchestra
2,3,4; A Cup of Tea 2; Zonian
4; Usher 3; Visitors' Day 3;
Dramatics Usher 3; Girls' State
3; National Honor Society 4.


Eugene W. Linfors
"Gene"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Math Club 1; Mu Alpha 2,3;
National Honor Society 3,4;
Chemistry Assistant 3; ROTC
2,3,4, Major; Honor Guard 4;
Rifle Team 2,3; Jr.-Sr. Prom
Comm. 3; Valentine Formal
Comm. 3; Cap and Gown
Comm. 4; Sadie Hawkins Dance
2; Individual Senior Pic. Comm.
4; Senior Gift Comm. 4; Class
President 1,4; Football (Intra.)
1,4; Co-ordinating Comm. 2;
S.A. Representative 1,2,3; Dance
Band 2; Boys' State 3; Boys'
Nation 3; Graduation Marshall
3; Baccalaureate Marshall 3;
Talent Show 3; Audio Visual
3; Latin Club 4.


Priscilla Isabel Lloyd
"Pricy"
Ancon, C.Z., 1944
Pan American Club 1,2,3,4;
CC.C. 3,4.


.
1'


Jane Ann Lippincott
"Jane"
Pittsfield, Illinois, 1945
Library Club 4; National Honor
Society 4; Pep Club 3; Science
Club 3; F.T.A. 4; Clinic Assist-
ant 4; Senior Gift Comm. 4;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 3,4; Chorus
4. Other Schools: Library As-
sistant I; Office Assistant 1;
G.A.A. 1,2; Volley Ball (Intra.)
1; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club
2; F.T.A. 2; School Plays 1;
Girls Club 2; Bowling (Intra.)
2; Softball (Intra.) 2.


Julie Ann Lockhart
"Julie"
Milledgville, Georgia, 1945
Pan American Club 4; Pep Club
2; United Nations Club 4;
Fashion Show 4; Girls' State 3.
Other School: Latin Club 1;
Science Club 1.


L -.
r*- *-


YE


-4



o






Bruce Edward Lovelady
"Head"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
ROTC 2,3; Firing Squad 3; Christmas Formal Comm. 3; Senior
Ring Comm. Chairman 4; Football (Intra.) 1,2,4. Baseball 4;
Basketball (Intra.) 1,2,4; Bowling (Intra.) 1,2,4; Golf (Intra.)
2,4; Swimming (Intra.) 4; Track 4; Track (Intra.) 1,2,4;
Ping Pong 1,4; Death Takes a Holiday 4; NS.P.A. 3; Parakeet
3. S.A. Alternate 1,2; Glee Club 4; Talent Show 4; Bridge
Club 4.








Eddie Lynne Lowande
"Red"
Panama, R.P., 1945
Library Assistant 1; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Basketball (Intra.)
2,4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 2,4; Baccalaurate Usher 3; Fashion
Show 1; Graduation Usher 3; Thanksgiving Showcase 2.





Maria G. Lowe
"Lupe"
Mexico City, Mexico 1943
Drama Club 1,2,3,4; Library Club 3; Pan American 1,2,3,4;
Christmas Formal Court 3. Frosh.-Soph. Frolic 1; Jr.-Sr. Prom
3; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; Individual Senior Pic. Comm. 4; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Football
Dance Comm. 3; Get Acquainted Dance 3; Orientation Day
Usher 2; Chorus 1,2,3; Other School: Baton Twirler 3; North
Carolina Riding Club 2.












John Howell Lubera

Panama, R.P.




Marlene Mary Luhr
"Sue"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
F.T.A. 2,3,4. Point of View Club 3; Clinic Assistant 3; Library
Assistant 1; Girls' State 3.















Roderick Norman Macdonell
"Roddy"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Basketball (Intra.) 3,4; Track 3,4.


I,+




V"


r*1

--I7






Isabel MacKenzie
"Is"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Chorus 1; Drama Club 2; Basketball (Intra.) 2.













Morris F. Maduro
"Morey"
Panama, R.P.
ROTC 2. Universal Tape Network-Sect.; RCA Radio Institute
Club; Slide Rule Club 3; Ham Radio League; American Radio
Relay League; Radio Club 3; "Club Estudianti"; Chorus 2.





Margaret Ellen Mahoney
"Maggie"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Drama Club 2,3; GAA 2,3,4; National Honor Society -3,4;
Pan American 1; Point of View 3,4. United Nations 3,4;
Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Sadie Hawkins Dance 2; Senior Activities
Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.) 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3, Captain
/ 4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 2,3; S.A. Alternate 2; S.A. Representa-
tive 3; Usher 2,3; Future Teachers of America 3,4. Bridge
Club 4; Secretary-Treasurer 4; Latin Club Secretary-Treasurer
T 4; Dramatics Usher 1,2,3,4; Girls' State 3; Biology Showcase 2.








Melinda Sue Mallahan
"Lindy"
Elmhurst, Illinois, 1945
Chess Club 1,2; Mythology Club 2; National Honor Society
3,4; Point of View 2. S.A. Alternate 1,3; Band 3,4; Chorus 3;
Glee Club 2; Orchestra 1,2.




Elizabeth Willins Mallory
"Betsy"
New River, North Carolina, 1945
GAA 1,2, Recorder 3, Vice-President 4; Math Club 2; Mu
*Alpha Theta 2; National Honor Society 3,4; ROTC Sponsor 4;
Jr.-Sr. Banquet, Co-chairman 3; Sadie Hawkins Dance 2; Class
Secretary 2; Sophomore Co-ordinating Comm. 2. Basketball
J (Intra.) 1,2; All Stars 1; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2; All Stars
1; Band 2; S.A. Secretary 4; Usher, NHS Assembly 3; S.A.
Alternate 1; S.A. Representative 2,3; Football Dance 3.
Inaugural Ball 3; Welfare Comm. 3; Orchestra 1,2,3; Bacca-
laurate Marshall 3; Cheerleader 3,4; Graduation Marshall 3;
Graduation Usher 3; Girls' State 3; Girls' Nation 3. Freshman
S. Dance (Court) 1; Showcase Comm. 2.





Diane Catherine Malinowski
"Di"
Washington, D.C., 1945
Previous School: Class Secretary 2; Basketball 1; Drama Club
3; BHS: Volley Ball 3.














7=91


Jerry Mann
"Nariz"
Philadelphia, Penn., 1945
Letterman's Club 1,2,4; ROTC 2,4;
Swimming 1,2,4. Swimming (Intra.)
1,2,4; Water Polo 1,2; S.A. Alter-
nate 2,4; Talent Show 4; GMA Best
Platoon 3; Best Company 3.


J. Douglas Marti
"Doug"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Science Club 1,2; ROTC, Staff Sgt. 4;
Frosh.-Soph. Frolic 1; Individual Senior
Pic. 4; Football (Intra.) 1,2; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1,2; Swimming (Intra.)
1,2,3; Golf (Intra.) 1,2; Bowling 1,2;
Softball 1,2. Track (Intra.) 1,2,4;
Water Polo 1,2,3,4; Visitors' Day 4.


Dallas H. Manning Jr.
"Spike"
Colon, R.P., 1945
Drama Club 4; Natl. Thespians 3.4;
Football 3; Football (Intra.) 1,2;
Basketball (Intra.) 1,2; Bowling 1;
Grass Harp 3; Death Takes a Holiday
4; Shop Assistant 2,4.


Tommy Martin
"Tom"
Durant, Oklahoma, 1944.
Spanish Club 1,2; ROTC Exec. Sgt. 4;
Awards Ball 2,3; Usher Guard 2,3.


Paulette Maria Manno
"Toni"
Somerville, New Jersey, 1945
Other School: Substitute Cheerleader
1,2; Art 2; School Paper 2; Poster and
Decoration Comm. 1.


Kerry M. McCoy
Altona, Pennsylvania, 1945
Pep Club 2; Point of View 3; Awards
Ball 4; ROTC, Sponsor 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom
3; Valentine Formal 4; Sadie Hawkins
Dance (Court) 2; Senior Co-ordinat-
ing Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.) 1;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3; Publicity
Comm. 4; Parakeet 4; Fashion Show
1; Girls' State 3.


...


. JI

y< /


/


'K


-L





















1e


SS'


Audrey Lynette McGee
"Magoo"
Townsville, Australia, 1946

Drama Club 3,4; FNA 4; Pep 2,3;
Clinic Assistant 4; Basketball (Intra.)
4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 4; Arms and
the Man 3; Grass Harp 3; Chorus
2,3,4.


Patricia Irene Meriwether
"Pat"
Ancon, Canal Zone

Drama Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary-Trea-
surer 3, Secretary 4; Natl. Thespians
3,4; Pan American 1,2,3,4; C.C.C
3,4; Counselors Assistant 2; Office
3,4; Senior Ring Committee 4; Girls'
State 3; Showcase Committee 2; "Mid-
summer Night's Dream" 2; Zonian
Ad Sellers 2,4; Dramatics Usher 2,3,4.


Barbara M. McKenna
"Barbara"
Colon, Republic of Panama, 1944

FNA 1,3,4; Pep 2; Clinic Assistant 3;
Field Hockey (Intra.) 4; Volley Ball
(Intra.) 4; Christmas Showcase 1.


Gary Craig Meyer
"M"
Santa Anna, California, 1945

Drama Club 4; ROTC 2, Rifle Team
2; Usher Guard 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm.
3; Junior Ring Comm. 3; Senior Co-
ordinating Comm. 4; Football (Intra.)
1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,2; Golf Intra.) 1;
Swimming 2,3,4; Softball 1; Tennis
1; Ping Pong 2,3; Water Polo 1,2,3,4;
S.A. Alternate 2; Visitors' Day 3.


Richard McKiernan
"Mac" or "Dick"
Kansas City, 1945

Pan American 4; Science 2; Basketball
(Intra.) 2.


Dianne R. Michel
"Dianne"
Pierre, South Dakota, 1945

Drama Club 3; S.A. Alternate 3; S.A.
Assembly Comm. 2; Dramatics Usher
3; Fashion Show 1.


't^- Sk"


-,
~r






Nancy Ann Morency
"Nan"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Clinic Assistant 3; ROTC Sponsor 4; Swimming 1; Volley Ball
(Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Zonian 4; Cheerleader 2,3, Captain 4. Girls'
State 3.













Gary M. Morgan
Los Angeles, Calif., 1945
Chess 2; Awards Ball 2,3; ROTC Sgt. 2,3; Usher Guard 2,3;
Cap and Gown 4: ROTC Band 2,3; Orchestra 2; Game Usher
2,3.




Margaret Elizabeth Morris
"Margie"
Wilmington, N.C., 1945
FNA 1; NHS Sec. 3,4; Pan American Treas. 2; Chemistry
Assistant 4; Senior Activities 4; J.-Sr. Banquet Chairman 3;
Senior Co-ordinating Sec. 4; Visitor's Day Chairman 4; Or-
chestra 1,2,3,4.















Richard Farrell Morse
"Bambino"
Glendale, Calif.; 1945




William Eugene Mounts
"Bill"
Ancon, C.Z., 1944
Letterman's Club 4; ROTC 2,3; Rank: Corporal; Showcase
Comm. 2,3; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Valentine Formal 4;
Jr. Ring 3; Boys' State 3; Football 2,3,4; Football (Intra.) 1;
Baseball 4; Golf (Intra.) 1,2; Swimming (Intra.) 1; Ping Pong
1; Water Polo 1; S.A. Alternate 3; Football Dance 3,4; S.A.
Representative 4: Band 1.





William Harry Munyon
"Harry"
Panama, R.P., 1945
Camera Club 1; Point of View Club 3; Drill Team 2,3; Firing
Squad 2,3; Honor Guard 2,3; ROTC 2,3, Company Com-
mander 4; Rifle Team 2,3,4; Junior Ring 3; Cards and
Announcements 4; Freshman Dance Committee 1; Football
(Intra.) 1,2; Basketball (Intra.) 1; Bowling 1; Golf (Intra.) 1;
Softball 1; Track (Intra.) 1,2; Ping Pong 1; Mechanical
Drawing Showcase 1,2; Science Exhibit 3; Sophomore Show-
case 2.


*1






Armida Carmen Nagy
"Mimi"
Panama, R.P., 1945
Drama Club 4; Library Club 2,4; Office Assistant 3; Jr.-Sr.
Banquet Comm. 3; S.A. Representative 2; Usher 3; Visitor's
Day 2.









James T. Napier
"Jimbo"
Cardiff, Wales, 1945
Camera Club 1; Chess Club 2; National Thespians 1. Photog-
raphy Club 1: Color Guard 3; ROTC 2,3,4, Sergeant; Christ-
mas Formal Comm. 3; Senior Gift Comm. 4; Track 4; Skin
of Our Teeth 2; Androcles and the Lion 2; Talent Show 4.
Jr.-Sr. Frolic 3; Showcase Comm. Chairman 3.





John A. Nelson
Atlanta, Georgia, 1945
Chess Club 3; ROTC 2,3,4, Captain; Awards Ball 3,4.











Pamela Winstead Newberry
"Pam"
Washington, North Carolina, 1944
ROTC Assistant 4; Senior Co-ordinating Comm. 4; Aiken
High School: French Club 1,2,3; F.N.A. Vice-President 3;
Science Club 1,2,3; Library Club President 1,2, Secretary 3;
Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Junior Class Play Student Director;
Yearbook 1,2,3; Student Council 1,2,3; Chorus 1,2; Cheer-
leader 1,2; Fashion Show 1,2,3.





Maryann Nita
"Mania"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
F.N.A. 1,2; Library Club 1,2; Library Assistant 1,2,3; Christmas
Formal Comm. 3; Sadie Hawkins Dance 2; Basketball (Ihtra.)
1,2; Field Hockey 2. Volley Ball 1,2,3; S.A. Alternate 3; Ticket
Sales Comm. 4; S.A. Representative 1,2; Usher 3; Graduation
Usher 3; Senior Activities 4.












Joanne M. Nitz
"Jo"
Brooklyn, New York, 1945
Chorus 2,3,4.


F -i

r' ..1"3:
'"'"












Frederick Arthur Orr
"Buzz"
Augusta, Georgia, 1944
Awards Ball 3; Honor Guard
3; ROTC, Sergeant 4; Rifle
Team 3; Usher Guard 3; Frosh-
Soph. Frolic 3; Senior Ring
Comm. 4; Drives Comm. 4.
Admiral Farragut Academy:
Varsity Football; Honor Guard;
Drill Team; Rifle Team; Mono-
gram Club; Color Guard; In-
tramural Sailing, Bo/sn Mate;
Baseball; Intramural Swimming;
Intramural Basketball.


Alfred Elderfield Osborne, Jr.
"Al, Oz, Gadzooks"
Panama, R.P., 1944
Letterman's Club 4; Math Club
1,2; Mu Alpha Theta 2,4; Na-
tional Honor Society 3,4; Pan
American Club 2; C.CC. 3;
Stamp Club Vice-President 1,
President 2; Physics Assistant 4;
ROTC 2,3,4, 1st Lieutenant;
Drill Team 3; Firing Squad 3;
Usher Guard 2; Football (In-
tra.) 1; Basketball 3,4; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Track
(Intra.) 1; Ping Pong 1,2,4;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 2; S.A.
Vice-President 3; S.A. President
4; Visitors' Day Comm. 3;
Glee Club 2,3,4; Orchestra 1,
2,3; Baccalaurate Marshall 3;
Talent Show 2,3; School T.V.
Program 2; Basketball J.V. 1,2;
Graduation Marshall 3; Dixie-
land Band 3; Dance Band 1,2;
Boys' State 3, Governor; Bridge
Club 4.


John Oster
"John"
Lakewood, Ohio, 1944
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Amherst
Summer Music Center: Wrote
one orchestral score; Four per-
sonal performances at solo night
meetings.


Robert Chet Panzer
"Bob"
Queens, N.Y.
Letterman's Club 4; ROTC,
2nd Lieutenant; Usher Guard
2,3,4; Football (Intra.) 2; Bas-
ketball (Intra.) 4; Track 1,4;
Track (Intra.) 1,2.


John F. Paterson II
"Jack"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Chess Club 1,2; French Club 1,
2; Math Club 1,2,4; Science
Club 2; ROTC 2,3,4, 2nd Lieu-
tenant; ROTC Band 2; Jr.-Sr.
Prom Comm. 3; Valentine For-
mal Comm. 3; Senior Gift
Comm. 4; Senior Co-ordinating
Comm. 4; Football (Intra.) 1,
2; Bowling 1,2; Swimming (In-
tra.) 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Ping
Pong 1,2; Water Polo 1,2; Boys'
State 3; Audio Visual Club 3,4;
S.A. Alternate 3; Drives Comm.
1,2; S.A. Co-ordinating Comm.
4; Visitors' Day 4; Band 1,2.


Edgar Allan Paulk
"Poe"
Panama, R.P., 1944
Camera Club 4; Photography
Club 4.


i o.
'4


-I










Joseph Winston Peddrick
"Joe"
Washington, D.C., 1944
Chess Club 3; Math Club 2;
Mu Alpha Theta 2; ROTC
Awards Ball 2,3,4; Drill Team
2,3; Firing Squad 2,3; Rank:
Captain; Commander of B Com-
pany; Usher Guard 2,3; Jr.-Sr.
Prom 3; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3;
Junior Ring Comm. 3; Class
Vice-President 4; Class Secre-
tary 3; Bowling 1; The Grass
Harp 3; S.A. Alternate 1; Vis-
itor's Day 4; Orientation Day
Comm. 4; Boys' State 3; Math
Showcase 2.


Arliene Elizabeth Peterson
"Pete"
Canby, Minnesota, 1945
Drama Club 4; Basketball
(Intra.) 4; Swimming 4; Vol-
ley Ball (Intra.) 4; Lights for
Play 4; Other School: Fresh-
man Dance 1; Junior Dance 3;
Library Club 1; National Honor
Society 3; Science 1; Spanish
Club 3; Library Assistant I;
Chemistry Assistant 3; Softball
1.


\a'- -


Alice Louise Phelan
"Lisa"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
French Club 2; Pep Club 2;
Clinic Assistant 2.


Thomas Mark Perantie
"Fulo"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Letterman's Club 3, President
4; National Honor Society 3,
Vice-Pres 4; Chemistry Asst. 3;
Senior Activities 4; Football
(Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Baseball 3,4;
Basketball 3,4; Basketball (In-
tra.) 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3; S.A.
Alternate 2,3; S.A. Representa-
tive 1,4.


A.
E1 4


(I

I-
K
/


'Ii


Frank Patrick Peterson
"Tropical Pete"
CCC 2; Football 1,2; Swim-
ming 1; Swimming (Intra.) 2,
3; Track (Intra.) 2; Track 1,
2,3; Water Polo 3; Band 1,2;
Orchestra 4; Dixie Land Band
3,4; Carnival Dance 1,2,3.


Russell Allan Potter
"Rusty"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Letterman's Club 2,3,4; Library
Assistant 1; ROTC 2,3; 2nd
Lieutenant 4; Christmas Formal
3; Sadie Hawkin's Dance, Lil
Abner 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Canal
Zone All-Stars 3,4; Baseball 2,
3,4; All Zone Baseball 3,4;
Water Polo 2; S.A. Representa-
tive 4.





Dawn Powell
Washington, D.C., 1946
Drama Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 1; National Thespians 3,4, Secre-
tary-Treasurer 1; Library Assistant 1; Office Assistant 2,3,4;
Audio Visual 4; "The Thread That Runs So True", "Christmas
Pageant" 1; Parakeet 4; Other School: Welcoming Club 2;
Student Guide 2; Discussion Group 2.






Catherine Elizabeth Price
"Cati"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Pan American Club 1; CCC 2,3,4; Office Assistant 4; Jr.-Sr.
Banquet 4; Valentine Formal 4; Senior Gift 4; Basketball
(Intra.) 4. Volleyball (Intra.)4; Drives Comm. 4; Carnival
Dance 4.





Douglas Michael Priester
"Big Doug"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Letterman's Club 1,2,3,4; CCC 4; Football 1,2,3,4; All-Stars
3,4; Baseball 2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4.












Alfred Anthony Quiros
San Jose, Costa Rica, 1945




Jorge Victor Quiros
"George"
Ancon, C.Z., 1943
CCC 2; "Our Town".










Linda Rager
"Ninar"
Washington, D.C., 1945
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Counselor's Assistant 1,3; Basketball (Intra.)
1,2,3,4; All Stars 1,2. Bowling I; Volleyball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4;
All Stars 1,2.


f

.


.......... ?
tI~


rfN


r~






Merry Layne Rauscher
"Merry"
Austin, Texas, 1945
Point of View Club 3,4. Other School: Art Club 1; Tennis
Team 1; Rifle Team 1; Annual Newspaper Staff 1; Halloween
Dance Committee 1; Mixed Chorus 1; "Nonetto" 1; Safety
Patrol 1.













Perry Mason Raymond
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
Drama Club 1; ROTC 2,3,4, Sergeant; Football (Intra.) 1,2;
Bowling 1. S.A. Alternate 2; S.A. Representative 1.





Carol Lynn Remele
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1945
Drama Club 4; Library Club 2; Mu Alpha Theta 3,4; National
Honor Society 4; Valentine Formal Committee 4; Death Takes
a Holiday, Make Up Committee 4; Zonian Staff 4; Co-ordi-
nating Committee 4; Glee Club 4; Bridge Club 4, President.
Girls' State 3.










Magale Marie Reyes
'Maggie"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
Pan American Club Secretary 3,4; C.C.C. 2,3,4; Spanish Club
1; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2; Chorus 1,.2; Carnival Dance 3,4;
Other School: Charm Club 2; Red Cross 1,2. Baton Twirling
Club 1,2; Get Acquainted Dance Committee 1,2.




Rafael Reyes
"Ralph"
David, Republic of Panama, 1945
Camera Club 1; Pan American Club 4; Science Club 4; G.C.C.
4; Drill Team 2,3; Christmas Formal 3; Firing Squad 3; Football
1,2. Bowling 1,2; Swimming (Intra.) 2; Softball 1,2; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1,2; Ping Pong 1,2; Talent Show 4.











Peter James Richard
"Pete"
Ancon, Canal Zone
Camera Club 3; ROTC Lieutenant 4; Rifle Team 2; Usher
Guard 2,4; Senior Co-ordinating Committee 4; Football (Intra.)
3,4; Parakeet 3; Boys' State 3. Wrestling 3,4.


5%'


1.5'





:|||:'.-
I s.:.

....






















-/


Susan Lynn Roberts
"Sue"
Miami, Florida, 1945
French 2,3; Pep Club 2; Swimming
2,3; Volleyball (Intra.) 2,3,4; Latin
Club 4; Audio Visual 3.


Donna Sue Rose
"Donna"
Thomasville, Georgia, 1944
Valentine Formal 4; Basketball (Intra.)
4; Girls' State 3; Other Schools:
Future Homemakers of America 1,2;
Future Teachers of America 1,2;
Drama Club 2, Pep Club 1; Science
Club 1; Chosen Cheerleader for CHS
3; Student Council Representative 1.


Carol Anne Rodibaugh
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, 1945
Pep Club 2; Christmas Formal Court
3; Frosh.-Soph. Frolic 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom
3; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; Sadie Hawkins
Dance 2; Junior Ring 3; Basketball
(Intra.) 4.


Roger Curtis Rowe
"Roger"
New York, N.Y., 1945
ROTC Color Guard 3; Usher Guard 2.


Jilma Alixia Rodriguez
Panama, R.P., 1944
C.C.C. 4; Fashion Show 3,4.


Annette Therese Rybicki
"Annette"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Future Nurses of America 2, Treasurer
3, President 4; Math Club 2,3,4; Mu
Alpha Theta, Secretary-Treasurer 3,4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Counse-
lor's Assistant 2; Christmas Formal
3; Jr.-Sr. Banauet 3; Senior Activi-
ties 4; Co-ordinating Comm. 4; S.A.
Representative 4; Usher 4; Chorus 1;
Glee Club 2,3,4; Baccalaurate Marshall
3; Baccalaurate Usher 3; Graduation
Usher 3; Girls' State 3.


<-" .-2


F "" "5
sod"'~
-I
cl-"




























Annabelle Sanchez
"Lulubel"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
F.N.A. 4; Pan American Club 3,4;
C.C.C. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1; Volley Ball (Intra.)
1; Pan American Day 3; Carnival
Dance 1,2,3,4; Fashion Show 1.


















Norman Wahl Schaeffner
Coffeyville, Kansas, 1945
ROTC 4, 2nd Lieutenant.


Anne Virginia Sasso
"Anne"
Panama, R.P., 1944
Drama Club 1: Pan American Club 2;
Science Club 1; Spanish Club 1;
Drives Comm. 2; Chorus 1,2,4.

















William Robert Schmidt
"Bill"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Stamp Club 1,4; Chemistry Assistant
3; Bowling (Intra.) 1.


Myrna L. Sasso
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Pan American Club 2; Ticket Sales
Comm. 4.



















Patricia E. Scott
"Pat"
Chicago, Illinois, 1945
Other School: Latin Club 1,2; History
Club 2.


I


_i
k


* rif






Curtis Daniel Searcy
"Curt"
Panama, R.P., 1944
Letterman's Club 2,3,4; Football 1; Track 1,2,3,4; Mechanical
Drawing Showcase 5.














John Alexander Searcy II
Port of Spain, 1943
Letterman's Club 2,3,4; Football (Intra.) 1. Track 1,2,3,4;
Track (Intra.) 1,2,4.






Paul Raphael Searcy
rallahassee, Florida, 1945
Chess 3,4; Math Club 4; Science Club 3,4; ROTC, Sergeant;
Glee Club 3,4; Boys' State 3.




f



Richard Lee Selby
"Ricky"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Chess Club 1,2; Drama Club 2,3,4; Math Club 1; Science Club
1,2,4. Stamp Club 1,2,4, President; Physics Assistant 4; Chem-
istry Assistart 3; Awards Ball 2,3,4; Drill Team 3; Honor
Guard 4; ROTC 2,3,4, "Captain; Christmas Formal 3, Co-
Chairman; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; Sadie Hawkins
Dance 2; Senior Ring Comm. 4. Swimming 1; Arms and the
Man 3; Safety Comm. 4; Welfare Comm. 4; Chorus 1; Game
Usher 4; Boys' State 3; Stamp Club Showcase 2; Math Club
Showcase 2; National Honor Society 4.





Kaye Louise Sergeant
"Kaye"
Ancon, C.Z., 1944
Drama Club 1,3. G.A.A. 3,4; Math Club 1,2,3,4; Mu Alpha
Theta 2,3,4; Natl. Thespians 3,4, Vice-President; National
Honor Society 3,4, President; Christmas Formal 3; Sadie
Hawkins Dance 2; Class Vice-President 2; Cards and Announce-
ments Comm. 4, Chairman; Organ Guild 2,3, Vice-Dean 4,
Dean; Point of View Club 3, Secretary 4; Accordian Band
2,3, Vice-President 4, President; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 1,3; Ping Pong 1,2,3; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4;
Fashion Show Organist 3; Girls' State 3, Secretary of State;
Assembly Comm. 2,4, Chairman; Chorus Accompanist 2,3,4;
Orchestra 1,3.



Betty Shaffer
Panama, R.P., 1942
G.A.A. 3,4; Senior Ring Comm. 4. Tennis '3,4; Basketball
(Intra.) 3,4; Softball 3; Volley Ball (Intra.) 3,4; Drives Comm.
3,4; Get Acquainted Dance 3; G.A.A. Dance 4; Other School:
Basketball 3; Basketball (Intra.) 3; Softball 2. Volley Ball
(Intra.) 3.


" cl'f






H. Wendell Shepard
Mu Alpha Theta 2; ROTC Band 2,3; Senior Activities Comm.
4; Boys' State 3; Dixieland Band 2,3,4; Band 1,2,3,4; Glee
Club 2,4; Zonian Ad Seller 4. Talent Show 2,3; National Honor
Society 4.

















Expedite R. Sheppard
"Catito"
S. Panama, R.P., 1944





Sheila Marie Sheridan

Ancon, C.Z., 1944
Christmas Formal Comm. 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Sadie Hawkins
Dance 2; Junior Ring Comm. 3; Senior Ring Comm. 4; Basket-
ball 1,3,4; Bowling 2; Volley Ball 1,3,4; S.A. Representative 2.
Safety Comm. 2; Baccalaurate Usher 3; Fashion Show 1;
Graduation Usher 3; Track Queen 3; Valentine Court 2;
Awards Day Assembly 2; Christmas Court 3; United Fund 4.











Thomas Shpakowsky
"Tom"
Sioux City, Iowa, 1945
S.A. Representative 1; Jr.-Sr. Frolic 4.






"Thumper"
Charleston, South Carolina, 1945
F.N.A. 4; Library Club 3,4; Library Assistant 3,4; Cap and
Gown Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.) 4; Volley Ball (Intra.)
4; Other School: Cheerleader 1; School TV Program 2; Class
President 1; Class Secretary 2.






.) Robert Marshall Singleton
' -7 "Andy"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Drama Club 1,2; Math Club 1; Mythology Club 1,2; Natl.
Thespians 3,4; Point of View Club 1; Science Club 1; ROTC
2,3,4, Staff Sergeant; Quality Street 1; Teahouse of the August
Moon 1; Skin of Our Teeth 2; Androcles and the Lion 2; Arms
and the Man 3; The Grass Harp 3; Death Takes a Holiday 4;
Leonidas and the Towers of Illium 3; Antigone 3; Red Carna-
tions 3; S.A. Alternate 2,4; S.A. Ticket Sales 2; Freshman
Showcase Comm. 1, Chairman.
















Christian S. Skeie
"Chris"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944

ROTC 2,3,4, Corporal; Rifle
Team 2,3; Senior Ring Commit-
tee 4; Androclese and the Lion
2; Arms and the Man 3; Grass
Harp 3.


Selma M. Skeie
"Dede"
Panama, Rep. of Panama, 1944


Barbara Ann Slotkin
"Bobbi"
Hunting, West Virginia

Drama Club 3,4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Pep Club
2; Point of View Club 3, Vice-
President 4, President; Chemis-
try Lab Assistant 3; Jr.-Sr. Ban-
quet Committee 3; Zonian Staff
4; S.A. Secretary 4; S.A. Rep-
resentative 3; S.A. Usher 3,4;
Visitors' Day Committee 4;
Baccalaurate Usher 3; Dramatics
Usher 3,4; Girls' State Attor-
ney General 3; Graduation
Usher 3; Bridge Club 4; Future
Teachers of America Club 2,3,
4, President; Sadie Hawkins
Dance Committee 2; Senior Gift
Committee 4; Showcase Com-
mittee 2; Orientation Day Pro-
gram 4.


Bonnie R. Smith
Colon, Rep. of Panama, 1944

Drama Club 4; Pan American
Club 2,4; C.C.C. 4; November
3 Showcase 4.


Carolyn Esther Smith
"Carol"
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945

Drama Club 1,2; Clinic Assist-
ant 1,2,3; Girls' State 3; Future
Teachers of America Club 4;
Nurses Aide 2,3,4.


Donna Smith
"Cookie"
Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1944

Volley Ball (Intra.) 4; Girls'
State 3; Other School: Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1,2; Volley Ball
(Intra.) 1,2,3; Science Club.


I" %
















Lester Richard Smith
"Les"
Panama, R.P., 1945

Drill Team 2,3; ROTC 2,3,4,
1st Sergeant; Usher Guard 2.


Patricia Robbin Smith
"Robbin"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945

Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Math Club
1; Chorus 2; Bridge Club 4.


Peter G. Smith

Ancon, C.Z., 1945

Math Club 1,2; Point of View
2,3; Science Club 1,2,3; Drill
Team 2; Boys' State 3, Attorney
General; Christmas Formal 3;
Frosh.-Soph. Frolic 2; Jr.-Sr.
Banquet 3; Senior Gift 4; Senior
Co-ordinating Comm. 4; Foot-
ball (Intra.) 1,2,3; Basketball
(Intra.) 2; Golf (Intra.) 3,4;
Swimming (Intra.) 2,3; Water
Polo 3; Parakeet Ad Sellers 1,2;
Get Acquainted Dance 2.


I


Valerie Page Smith
"Kitten"
New York, 1946
Drama Club 4; C.C.C. 3; Shop
Assistant 3,4; Basketball (In-
tra.) 1,2,4; Volley Ball (Intra.)
4; Water Ballet 4; Chorus 1;
Baton Twirling Squad 2,3,
Captain.


William Glenn Snyder
"Bill"
Canton, Ohio, 1944

ROTC 3, Staff Sergeant; Foot-
ball (Intra.) 3; Parakeet 4;
Sophomore Showcase Comm. 2;
Radio Electronics Club 3.


Diane L. Sparks
"Sparky'
Colon, Panama, 1944

Pep Club 2; Office Assistant
3,4; Parakeet Ad Seller 3;
Chorus 1,2,3,4.


~I

C










































































~31


1~4
~P"r


i)a


lw


Valentin Speer
"Tin"
Ancon, C.Z., 1942
Mythology Club 2; Science Club 3; ROTC 2,3; Drill Team
2,3; Rifle Team 2,3; Usher Guard 2; Track 4; Orchestra 1,2,3;
Talent Show 4.











Mary Eva Stallworth
"Mary Eve"
Beatrice, Alabama, 1945
Drama Club 1,2; Math Club 1,2,3. Mu Alpha Theta 3,4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Point of View Club 3,4; Chorus
1,2,3,4; Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Dramatics Usher 1,2,3.




Paul Joseph Starr
Metz, France, 1946
Chess Club 1,2,3; French Club 2, Vice-President 3; Math
Club 2; Mu Alpha Theta 2,4; National Honor Society 3,4.
Point of View Club 4; Science Club 2, President 3,4; Stamp
Club 1,2, Secretary-Treasurer 3; Library Assistant 1; Physics
Assistant 4; Chemistry Assistant 3; ROTC 2,3,4, 2nd Lieuten-
ant; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3. Individual Senior Pic. Comm. 4; Football
(Intra.) 4; Swimming 1,2,3; Boys' State 3; S.A. Drives Comm.
Chairman 4; Bridge Club 4.






Robert Samuel Starr
"Sammy"
Minnersville, Penn., 1945
Awards Ball 3,4; ROTC 3,4, Corporal; Christmas Formal
Comm. 1,2; Valentine Formal Comm. 1,2; Sadie Hawkins Dance
1,2. Baseball (Intra.) 1,2: Softball 1; Track (Intra.) 1,2;
Band 1,2.




Teri Ann Stephens
"Teri"
Thief River Falls, Minnesota, 1945
















Diane E. Stephenson
"Diane"
Ancon, C.Z., 1944
ROTC Assistant 4.






Dolores Ann Stephenson
"Dodo"
Ancon, C.Z., 1944



















Terry A. Stepp
"Terrance"
Fort Worth, Texas

Drill Team 2,3; ROTC 2,3,4, Corporal; Freshman Dance 1;
Basketball (Intra.) 2,3.




Brian R. Stickney
"Stick"
Rochester, N.Y., 194%

Other School: Chess Club 3; National Honor Society 3; Jr.-Sr.
Prom Comm. Chairman 3; Track 2,3; Football 2,3; Junior
Class Play 3; Student Council 3.















Craig Stoudner
Balboa, C.Z., 1945

ROTC 2,3, Sergeant. Football (Intra.) 4; Baseball 4; Golf
(Intra.) 2,3,4; Track (Intra.) 4.





Jeanette Germaine Stoute
Panama, R.P., 1944

Camera Club 1,2,; French Club 1; F.N.A. 2; Mythology Club
1; Pan American Club 2; Pep Club 1; C.C.C. 2,4; Spanish
Club 2,4; Stamp Club 1; Counselor's Assistant 1; Parakeet
Ad Seller 2.











Anne Cullen Swinehart
"Anne"
Boston, Massachusetts, 1945

F.N.A. 4. G.A.A. 4; Gym Office Assistant 4; Senior Activities
4; Other School: Class Secretary 1; Sadie Hawkins Dance 2;
Basketball (Intra.) 1,2; School Paper 2; Glee Club 1,2; Christ-
mas Formal Comm. 2.






























k A
Andrea Lynn Tarflinger
"Andy"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944
Future Nurses of America 1; Mu
Alpha Theta 2,3,4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Point of View Club 3,4;
Counselor's Assistant 1,3; Individual
Senior Pictures 4; S.A. Alternate 2,3;
S.A. Co-ordinating Committee 4; Glee
Club 1,2; Bridge Club 4.


Carole Anne Thompson
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945
Drama Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Pep
Club 1; C.C.C. 4; Clinic Assistant 3;
Office Assistant 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom
Chairman 3; Junior Ring Committee
3; Senior Co-ordinating Committee 4;
Basketball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Ping Pong
1,2,3,4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4;
S.A. Alternate 3; S.A. Representative
2; Glee Club 4; All Stars 1,2; Bac-
calaurate Usher 3; Dramatics Usher 4;
Fashion Show 1,2; G.A.A. Dance 4;
Graduation Usher 3.


. ?


Jane Diane Thomas
"Jane"
Minnesota, 1945
Drama Club 2,3; Future Teachers of
America 3; Awards Ball 4; ROTC
Sponsor 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Sadie Hawk-
ins Dance 2; Individual Senior Pic-
tures 4; Senior Activities 4; S.A. Alter-
nate 3,4; Christmas Formal Court 3;
Football Queen 4; Baton Squad 2;
Other School: Homeroom Vice-Presi-
dent.


Robert Louis Thompson
"Bob"
Belize, British Honduras, 1945
Drill Team 2; Other School: Intra-
murals, Baseball 1,2; Basketball 1,2;
Football 1,2; Hockey 1,2; Chorus 1,2;
Band 1,2.


Marilyn Thomas
"Mair"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
French Club 1,2; Pan American Club
1,2,3,4; C.C.C. 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 2;
Spanish Club 1,2,1,4; Office Assistant
1; Basketball (Intramurals) 1,2; Show-
case Committee 3,4.


Fred Louis Toothman
"Tooth"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Drill Team 2,3; ROTC 4, PFC; Foot-
ball (Intra.) 1,2,3; Bowling 1,2; Track
1,2,3,4; Firing Squad 2.



















-j


.I


Robert T. Turner
"Robbie"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
Drama Club 2; Mythology Club 1;
Science Club 2; ROTC, Second Lieu-
tenant; ROTC Band 2,3,4; Individual
Senior Pictures Committee 4; Senior
Gift Committee 4; Senior Co-ordinat-
ing Committee 4; Freshmen Dance
Committee 1; Teahouse of the August
Moon 2; S.A. Alternate 4; S.A. Co-
ordinating Committee 4; Orchestra 1,
2; Boys' State 3; Audio Visual 4;
Accordian Band 4.


George Ann Uribe
"Georgi"
Laredo, Texas, 1945
Palo Duro High School: Drama Club
1,2; G.A.A. 1; Library Club 1; Na-
tional Thespians 1,2; Pep Club 1;
Spanish Club 2; Office Assistant 1;
Plays 2; Drama Club Play 1.


Kenneth Lee Underwood
"Kenny"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Chess Club 2,3; French Club 1; Math
Club 2,3; Mu Alpha Theta 3; Point
of View Club 3; Science Club 1,2,3;
Awards Ball 2,3,4; Drill Team 2,3;
Firing Squad 2,3; Rank: Second Lieu-
tenant; Individual Senior Pictures
Committee 4; Football (Intra.) 1,2,3,4;
Baseball 4; S.A. Representative 2;
Talent Show 4.


Elizabeth Van Dyke
"Betty"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1943
Pan American Club 1; Counselor As-
sistant 4; Sponsor 4; Cards and An-
nouncements Committee 4; Swimming
3; S.A. Alternate 2; S.A. Representa-
tive 1,4; Carnival Dance 1; Fashion
Show 1; Graduation Usher 3; Carnival
Court 1; Valentine Court 2; Junior
Court 3.


Barbara Sue Upton
"Barb"
Greenville, Texas, 1945
Drama Club 2,4; Library
Basketball (Intra.) 1,4;
(Intra.) 1,4; Chorus
School: Latin Club 2.


Assistant 1;
Volley Ball
1,2; Other


Joy Van Vliet
"Joy"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1943
Drama Club 4; Office Assistant 3,4;
Death Takes a Holiday 4; Other
School: Swimming Team; Cheering
Team.


2 j


A%.



4101






Elizabeth Vargas
"Liz"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1944
Pan American 1,2,4; C.C.C. 3,4; Spanish 1,2,4; Chorus 1.
Fashion Show 1,2,4; Showcase Committee 4.


r












George T. Vaughan
"Tommy Vaughan" '
Jacksonville, Florida, 1945
Letterman's Club 1,2,3. Baseball (Intra.) 1,2; Golf (Intra.) 2;
Tennis 3; Band 1,2,3,4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 2.1





Elizabeth M. Vecchione
"Liz"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1943.
Spanish 4; Christmas Formal 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom 4; Cap and Gown
Committee 4; Individual Senior Pictures 4; Senior Gift Com-
mittee 4; Senior Ring Committee 4; Carnival Dance 4;
Talent Show 4.












Maria Elena Valez
"Mario"
Ponce, Puerto Rico, 1945

French Club 1,2,3; Pan American Club 1,2,3,4; C.C.C. 1,2,3,4;
Office Assistant 4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 3,4; Inagural Ball 1;
S.A. Representative 4.




Jeanne Walker
"Jeanne"
Los Angeles, California, 1945
G.A.A. 2,3,4; Basketball (Intra.) 1,4; Swimming 1,2,3; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 2,3,4.














Stacia Ann Walsh
"Tess"
Whittier, California, 1945
Camera Club 3; Secretary-Treasurer 4; Point of View Club 3;
Girls' State 3; C.H.S.: Volley Ball (Intra.) 2; The Whole
Town's Talking; Fashion Show.





Leilani Lynn Walston
"Lani"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945

French Club 1,2; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Girls' State 3.















Patricia Ann Waters
"Patti"
Stamford, Connecticut 1945
G.A.A. 3,4; Pep Club 4; Clinic Assistant 4; Volley Ball (Intra.)
3,4; Chorus 1,3,4.





Norman Wayne Watkins
"Norm"
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945

Stamp Club 1; Awards Ball 2; ROTC 2, Sgt.; Usher Guard
1; Football (Intramurals) 2; Basketball (Intra.) 1; S.A
Alternate 1.












Donald Frederick Wellington
"Don"
Columbia, 1946

Letterman's Club 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Valentine Formal Com-
mittee 3; Football 4; Parakeet 4; S.A. Alternate 4; Train
Committee 4; Other School: Letterman's Club 1,2; Class Presi-
dent 1,2. Football 1,2; Baseball 2; Swimming 1,2.





Nancy Ann Wenborne
"Quazy"
Toledo, Ohio, 1945

Drama Club 2,3; Pan American Club 2,3; Pep Club 2; C.C.C
2,3,4; Stamp Club 1; Cards and Announcements 4; Antigone
3; Dramatics Usher 2; Fashion Show 1; Graduation Usher 3.












Sandra Rose White
"Sandy"
Roanoke, Virginia, 1945

French Club 4. Zonian 4; Chamberlain High School: French
Club 2,3; G.A.A. 3; Christmas Formal 1; Frosh.-Soph. Frolic
1; Valentine Formal 1; Basketball 2,3; Vclley Ball (Intra.) 3;
Glee Club 3.
















Esther Naomi Whitney
"Es"
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945

Library Club 2; Basketball
(Intra.) 4; Volley Ball (Intra.)
1,2,3,4.


Joan Millie Whitney
"Midget"
Colon, Republic of Panama

Drama Club 1; Future Nurses
of America 1; G.A.A. 3,4; Pan
American Club 1,2; Library
Club 2; C.C.C. 2; Stamp Club
1; Library Assistant 2; Audio-
Visual Typist; Christmas For-
mal Committee 3; Basketball
(Intra.) 1,2,3,4, Captain 3;
Bowling 1,2,4; Volley Ball (In-
tra.) 1,2,3,4, Captain 1,3; S.A.
Alternate 4; Nurse's Aid Pro-
gram I; Future Teachers of
America Club 1.


Edward Mark Wilder
"San Bias"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945


Letterman's Club 1,2,3,4;
Christmas Formal 3; Frosh.-
Soph. Frolic 2; Football 1,2,3,4;
Canal Zone All Stars 1,2,3,4;
Baseball 3,4; Swimming (Intra.)
3,4; Track 4; S.A. Alternate
2; Football Dance 2,3,4; S.A.
Representative 3,4.


Chester Wiley
Colon, Rep. of Panama, 1943

Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 4; Jr.-
Sr. Banquet 4.


Gerald R. Wilkins
"Jerry"
Peru, Indiana, 1944

ROTC 2,3,4; Awards Ball 2,3,
4; Color Guard 3,4; Drill Team
3; Sergeant Major; Usher Guard
3,4; Cap and Gown Committee
4; Football 2; Other School:
Football 1.


Anita Melrose Willingham
"Anita"
Auburn, Alabama, 1945

Pep Club 2; Volley Ball (Intra.)
3; Fashion Show 1,2.














Elizabeth Mae Willis
"Betty"
Ancon, C.Z., 1944
Drama 1; Future Nurses of
America 1; Pan American 2;
Senior Gift 4; Basketball (In-
tra.) 2,4; Volley Ball (Intra.)
4; Chorus 1.


Frances Jean Wilson
"Fran"
Washington, D.C., 1945
Drama Club 2,3; Pep Club 3;
Basketball (Intra.) 2; Tennis 2;
Get Acquainted Dance 4; S.A.
Budget Comm. 3,4; Senior Ac-
tivities Comm. 4; Awards Day
Assembly Comm. Chairman 4;
Future Teachers of America 2,3;
National Honor Society 4; Other
School: N.H.S. Usher 2.


Ann Catherine Wood
"Ann"
Panama, R.P., 1945
Pep Club 2; Counselors' Assist-
ant 2; Office Assistant 3;
Freshman Picnic 1; Jr.-Sr. Prom
Committee 3; Cap and Gown
Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.)
2,4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 2,4;
Chorus 1; Christmas Showcase
4.


Frances L. Yost
"Fran"
Columbus, Ohio, 1944
Pep Club 1,2; Clinic Assistant
3; Basketball (Intra.) 2,3,4;
Swimming (Intra.) 1; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 2,3,4.


Terrie Ann Zanakis
"Greek"
Hawaii, 1945
Drama 4; Pep Club 2; Office
Assistant 4; Frosh-Soph Frolic
2; Senior Co-ordinating Comm.
4; Basketball (Intra.) 2,4; Vol-
ley Ball (Intra.) 2,4; Co-ordi-
nating Comm. 4; Glee Club 4;
Dramatics Usher 2,4; Fashion
Show 4; Other School: Year-
book 1; Girls' League Repre-
sentative 1; Hospitality Comm.
1; Health Office Assistant 1.


Mary Louise Zerbinati
"Shorty"
Panama, R.P., 1945
GAA 3; Pan American 2;
Science Club 1; CCC 2; Stamp
Club 1,4; Chemistry Assistant
4; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3; Band
1,2.


-j--


-7


I


4


11~5i~-








Additional Seniors


Jorge C. Antonatos
Panama, R. of P., 1944
ROTC Color Guard 3; Football
4; Swimming 4; Track 4; Carni-
val Dance 3.




Seniors -




Mary E. Bunnell
John R. Campbell
John G. Castro
Donald Chapman
Teresa Cheryl Crego
Peter Denton
Dennis Emery
Thomas Ermish
Frederick Evers
Michael G. Farrow


Allen William Steiner
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
ROTC 2,3, Corporal; Football
(Intra.) 1.




No Photos




Stephanie Fuqua
William Goepner
Benny Johnson
Terry Jones
Thomas Murphy
Pamela Parent
Jonnie Parker
Joseph H. Perry
Terry Southwell
Roger Suarez


Juan Vecchione
Jessie Waiters
Sandra Gail Wirtz


















HALL
OF


FAME





MOST
ALL
AROUND

Alfred Osborne
Betsy Mallory


jM


MOST
INTELL -
ECTUAL



Paul Starr
Barbara Slotkin


"J1
~






MOST


TALENTED


Wendell Shepard
Kaye Sergeant


MOST


LIKELY
TO SUCCEED.. A



Sally Cornwell -
Gene Linfors


* -07'









MOST


SS

H

l~e--&


ATHLETIC


Lewis French


Barbara Dombrowsky


.- ,.-. 4 ,* .
i* .-* ,. '. *. ,* *. .
, e
II*_
.* ,


FRIENDLIEST


Rusty Potter
Carole Thompson


. .,m


*r':
-*. J r


* >
C
r- d


ii:


'"
?' I
''


%I







BEST


LOOKING


r/
.1
r,1
.' i
.' i .'
b- *a *s0


Warren Ashton
Sheila Sheridan


MOST


POPULAR


Don Wellington
Carol Streetman


I>m


I


r,


*I-
" --4v.


I- ..
~j,:o.'% ; "o I '

," . .
B^BX
**^K*


ft *


al -


~I-r---






BEST

DANCER


Ann Wood
Ray Burda


WITTIEST


Vicki Baldwin
Jerry Mann


a ml1




















What's everyone looking at?





I'm supposed to be the
leader .... where you
,-1 going?










and the farmer said to the salesman
.. and the farmer said to the salesman...


You rang?


The Three Stooges


And the same to you.


Hi there! .


Me Tarzan!




AUTOGRAPHS






U p~











































JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS AND SPONSOR
FRONT ROW: Carol Wentsler, Secretary. BACK ROW: Ken
Darlington, Vice-President; Mr. Willingham, Class Sponsor;
Chuck Moses, President.




Junior Class History


The month of October was a month of important
decisions for our Junior Class. The time had come to
choose a class ring which would symbolize appropri-
ately our relationship with Balboa High. We chose
a gold ring with a mother-of-pearl background and
black and gold inlay. A ship transiting the Panama
Canal is depicted in the center of the ring, thus de-
noting a special remembrance and feeling of pride
for the members of the Class of '64.
In the latter part of October, the first of a series
of meetings was held to begin plans for the Christmas
Formal. Diane Lewis was elected chairman of the
committee, and she in turn appointed several subcom-
mittees to carry out the numerous jobs necessary in
planning a successful dance.


"Christmas Wonderland" was the theme of this year's
Christmas Formal. Ken Darlington was Master of
Ceremonies and officiated during the coronation of
Queen Paula Craig. The Queen's attendants were Sue
Rathgeber, Gene Kent, Rochelle Egudin, and Ann
Beers.
The Junior showcases were all very successful
and a definite :redit to our class.
The Junior-Senior Banquet and the Junior-Senior
Prom, both sponsored by the Junior Class, were very
well planned and showed the great originality and
hard work contributed by the respective committees.
These activities honored the departing Senior Class,
whose varied achievements will be a great incentive
for us next year.





Vincente Abea
Louis Adams
William Adams
Georgianne Albaough
Gail Albritton
Victor Alers
Thomas Alves
Mario Ayala
Richard Bacot
Louise Ann Bailey
John Barrett
Mary Bartlett
Dolly Bates
Sandra Bauchman
Robert Bauman
Jimmy Bay
Mary Jean Beeby
Anne Beers
Victor Behar
Charles Belden
Frances Bell
Linda Bell
Vilma Bernsee
Patricia Best
Jose Bibbs
Daniel Blackmon
William Bleakley
Shirley Blumberg
Gretchen Boehning
George Booth
Michael Boshman
Jean Boswell
Evelia Bradley
Colin Bradshaw
Dianna Bramlett
Joseph Bremer
Edelmira Bright
Janis Marie Brogie
Diane Brown
Elizabeth Brown
Jane Brown
Pamela Brown
Priscilla Brown
Michael Bruce
Eula Bryan
Elizabeth Bryant
Evangeline Buenafe
John Bundy
Liurma Caballero
Al John Caldwell
Sandra Calvo
Marcelina Campos
Johanna Carlson
Teresa Carrejo
Cynthia Case
Richard Casey
Peggy Cassibry
William Catron
Glenda Chandler
Cheryl Cheaney
Fernando Chiari
Michael Colacicco
Jeannie Colburn
David Colclasure
Priscilla Collins
Terry Conley
Frances Conn
Nancy Cotton
Susan Cotton
Michael Cozens
Paula Craig
Walter Crouch
Bonnie Crowell
Charles Curran
Susan Cutter
Helen Daniel
Don Dardin
Kenneth Darlington
Jose Davila
David Dear


1- I -I





II B (
S'-'4 '"s "en ~
V


-7 Pp-


e








0
pf








Q


n



V






'")








i


I'


e
II

-V
I


Q^P





- g \- \ ^7 -
**$ 9'.^fk


w




1w I Ir "




^, fi


J. T^^ v
i *2'


S:


0




fl




I

r
.
N


fthU












aI
'I


_I



p






i
I-







Y
I














IO 1 1

r-^|
^~~, ":"-." < ,



ao ia *< ^^

i i"


0


n I/
n~ ~O K


n3 -




II

--4~


VA -











Io (


Dennis Deming
Geret De Piper
Mary Ann Dewey
Alexis Diaz
Susan Diercks
Michael Dillon
Margaret Dingwall
William Dobbs
Michael Donaldson
Nancy Donaldson
Linda Donley
Ellen Douglas
Diane Downing
Marcia Dubbs
Robert Duran
Jonnie Sue Dyer
Josephine Eberenz
Ann Edberg
Richard Ebdon
Dana Edwards
Rochelle Egudin
Jihane El Tabei
Evelyn Eldredge
Barbara Ellis
Edna Elwood
Louis Engelke
Roberta Evans
Fred Eversole
Kathryn Fallon
Carol Farbman
Linda Fawcett
Douglas Feeney
Clara Ferrufino
Paul Ficzeri
Janet Fields
Harry Foster
Richard Frank
Linda Fussell
Sally Galbreath
Thomas Gangle
Norrine Gaynor
Ann Guilley
Diane Gilman
Edna Glass
Joseph Goff
William Gonzales
Ann Griffin
Warland Griffith
Patricia Grow
Nancy Grube
Pablo Gutierrez
Mary Beth Hack
Julie Hamilton
Mary Hanley
Jessie Hassler
Lerlene Hayden
Jane Hearne
Marisela Hermida
Anayansi Herrera
James Hicks
Kathi Hirt
Jane Holgerson
James Hovan
Robert Howard
Mary Howe
Kenneth Hubona
Joe Hunt
Danita lanole
Diane lanole
Yolanda Izquierdo
Sigma Jameson
Barbara Janowitz
Patricia Janssen
Pearlene Jemmott
James Jenkins
Harvey Johnston
Carol Kapinos
Jean Kent
Charles Keys
David Kimberling


1.
I
~a
--



e


c,


f^ 1114





Vina Kimbrough
Patricia Kintner
Hazel Kirk
Leffel Kirkman
Ann Kitterman
Jon Klages
Dorothy Knox
Margarita La Grave
Sheila La Porta
Margaret Lane
Joe Lang
Kathleen Lavallee
Robert Lavallee
Paul Lawson
Randolph Leber
Lorraine Leen
Paula Leftridge
Diane Lewis
Norman Lewter
Barbara Linder
Ruth Litvin
Michael Livingstone
George Lord
Dianne Lowery
Walter Lytz
Abigail Mabry
Beverly Mahone
Wesley Major
Linda Mapes
Albert Martin
Vivian McCall
Michael McClure
Stephen Mcllvain
Kersten McKay
Keith McLeod
Alicia McMurray
Claire McNaught
George Mercer
Jeanne Meyer
Joanne Meyer
Ronald Meyer
Gregory Michaelis
Tita Milas
John Millar
Robert Mohl
Rebecca Monk
Martha Monroe
Walter Monroe
Irene Monzon
Robert Morse
John Morton
Charles Moses
Carolyn Mounts
Judith Myers
Paul Myers
Fuller Nelson
William Nordstrom
Judith Nuckols
Eileen Jane O'Connor
Nan Kristin Olson
Richard Orvis
Sheila Osborne
Robert Ostrea
Roberta Paterson
Elva Perez
Roque Perez
Richard Perkins
Fred Perra
Lee Ann Petrosky
Guillermina Pino
William Presley
Antonia Price
Constance Pustis
Pauline Pyer
Thomas Rainey
Katherine Ralston
Susan Rathgeber
Elizabeth Reyes
Emma Reynolds
Rozlyn Rhodes


I '
ffsa


i





t


9

i


Ni



S

I .
,( -- ;


I


c
-
1
ii


1 Af nm






IV 1I 1



'r t. .


St-


p
I










p

ft


f<-:


n

I



Y



--
L
r


.

I


0





Q?


z
-r
Ef
% t


i







SaI


S'7*


c) -
c~il








a '"^^II.^ "; 1
^_a ai



'- I , It









P(p f? R
I ~ i
,i i ~ i *

1?ft^ ^ C5


QI; nr


A; q


L
'b

c= C~


iiil


1 /


t4


no^
7 v
3r


?'
S/




nf

r



e


Harvey Rhyne
Ursula Richer
Edward Rivera
Kathi Roberts
Lillian Roe
Olav Roos
Michaelyn Rowland
Robert Russell
Carol Salonick
Santos Samson
Ricardo Sanchez
Renee Sargent
Billy Satterwhite
Jane Schoewe
Bari Schock
Joan Schonert
Aurea Scoggins
Paul Sheffield
William Shepard
Julia Shipley
Nina Shirer
Richard Sillik
Jean Silva
Larry Simpson
William Singleton
Marilyn Slotkin
Russell Slough
Richard Smith
Jeanne Sooter
John Soward
Teresa Maria Spinelli
Eve Stephan
Peter Stevens
Marsha Sutherland
Jane Swasick
Karen Tanassy
Clayton Taul
Lyndell Taylor
Richard Teets
jaye Thompson
James Van Dyke
Ricardo Vecchione
Melania Velasquez
Aurea Valez
Simmons Max Valez
Frederick Vinas
Richard Wallace
Robert Walker
Laurel Ann Walton
Judith Warford
Esther Watson
Fred Weade
Douglas Webster
Fred Wells
Carol Wentsler
William West
Robert Wheeler
Tom Whitley
James Widdecke
Samuel Witkin
Madrid Maria Wilkins
Lee Wyman
Kolleen Yocum
Norma York


Cecelia Zerbanati


1


1


=r






a~










Unpictured Juniors


Harry Ashby
Victor Aubert
Gloride Ballenger
Lynn Baquie
Michael Basham
Bonnie Jo Bishop
Sandra Bishop
Judy Borler
Barbara Brazile
Merrian Brittain
Nelva Brown
Robert Bugden
Joe Byrne
Marilyn Camby
George Carney
Charles Casaus
Colon Castro
Knise Chandonnet
Ed Corrigan
William Coy
Richard Cressy
Stephanie Davis
Patricia Derrer


Linda Dominguez
Vicki Dunning
Linda Erhardt
James Ebdon
Evelyn Eldredge
Louis Engelke
Marilyn Ermish
Ronald Evers
Edwin Feherenback
John Fisher
Kathleen Foster
David Gaul
Charles Glover
John Gough
Harold Green
James Guibert
Michael Halley
Linda Hart
Maria Harvey
Eugene Hermany
Charlene Hey
Montie Hess
Anne Hofmann


Linda Hughes
Bill Keene
Francis Keggins
Neva Kiefer
Nancy King
John Klette
Gilma Kowalczwaski
John Lincoln
Katherine Lorenc
Raymond Lueckeman
Charles McClelland
Marilyn Martin
Valirie Maxcey
Raymond Miller
Lucian Myron
Raymond Ott
DIavid Parker
Robert Pedersen
Bernard Piaia
Marsha Prevost
George Reichart
James Riley
Sandra Roth-Roffy


Robert Rowe
Enrique Salerno
Charles Sanders
James Schaefer
Martha Schuck
Donna Secrest
Thomas Sigerfoos
Keith Smith
Valerie Spencer
John Stabler
Eliza Stephens
John Swain
John Bill Tharp
Victor Trievin
Luisa Ugarte
Michael Walsh
Donald Watkins
Sandra Watson
William Weeks
Fred Wells
Matthew Wilder
De Ann Wright


Smile . You're on Candid Camera!


"Mr. Speir, faculty, and honored guests"


Campus through a cage


On a diet again?




AUTOGRAPHS
















SOPHOMORES