Zonian

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
Zonian
Physical Description:
Serial
Language:
English
Publisher:
St. Petersburg Printing Co.
Place of Publication:
St. Petersburg, FL
Publication Date:

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Yearbook
Genre:
serial   ( sobekcm )

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
University of Florida
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID:
UF00093678:00049


This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text

.... ...



















































I *


.. '


Ip
------ ^


L.^ *


I I
' 1 I


J


- `~,"'-??I
~CL


~il

P~"~,1


~PI11
~ i;"i


~L'LI~


''
*"
''
~15





























































; :;



4<'
1 %, i 'C:.
"~ "^


te~i~r^^o


K^Sci'


:'~.4 Ak '
4l~l ~


4*f


'


r
" L




-- 71 745 iddA /A71 JCHoo. k
V/lW F'Y4 1O, f(,A$ANrJT C r/jf -
gze INJ





Z


0


N


9


6


A


N


3


1





1963 ZONIAN
Table of Contents
Dedication
Administration and Faculty
Campus Life
Class Section
Activities
Sports
Advertising






TO YOU WE DEDICATE









"The gentleman is a man of truth,
lord of his own actions, and ex-
pressing that lordship in his behavior,
not in any manner dependent and
servile either on persons, or opin-
ions, or possessions. Beyond this
fact of truth and real force, the
word denotes good nature or be-
nevolence; manhood first and then
gentleness."
-Ralph Waldo Emerson


Mr. George M. Willingham











9 l'DUNKUAM 9


FACULTY I







PRINCIPAL


David A. Speir, Jr.
Jacksonville Beach, Florida
William and Mary
University of Florida
A.B., M.ED.


'The members of the class of 1963 are leaving an important phase of
their lives and are entering another phase that will be exciting, demanding and
rewarding. The future holds great promise. Balboa High School sincerely
hopes that your years here have prepared you to meet the challenges of the
future expectantly and confidently. Our country and our world need con-
tributing and participating citizens. You will always have our best wishes
for a happy, successful and useful life."


DAVID A. SPEIR, JR.


-


















JOHN C. KNICK
Clifton Forge, Virginia
Assistant Principal
University of Virginia
B.A., M.ED.

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL


AND


OFFICE WORKERS


OFFICE WORKERS, left to right: Mrs. Herrera. Mrs. Meizi, Mrs. Hunt.






















Miss Marie C. Weir
St. Petersburg, Florida
Counselor
University of Florida,
Columbia University
B.S.E., M.A.


Mr. George J. Walters
Independence, Missouri
Guidance Counselor
Creighton University,
Denver University
B.S., M.A.


GUIDANCE










Miss Donna M. Stuebe
Danville, Illinois
Counselor, Guidance Classes
Indiana State College
B.S., M.A.


COUNSELORS










Mr. David Baglien
Leeds, North Dakota
Counselor
North Dakota State University
B.S., M.S.


k-0 i'-


0.
i-~AI


//


I


~---






























Mr. C. F. Anderson
Lindsborg, Kansas
Woodworking, Drivers' Training
Kansas State Teachers College
B.S., M.S.


l"\ I

Mr. Ross E. Anderson
Mason City, Iowa
Physical Education
State University of Iowa
B.S., M.A.


Miss Gertrude Armijo
U.S. History, Spanish
University of New Mexico,
University of Wisconsin, New Mexico
Highlands University
B.A., M.A.


"I don't care if you are a track star,
6 p.m. is too late for make-up!"


Miss Claude M. Aycock
Rocky Mount, North Carolina
Spanish
Women's College of University of
North Carolina, Columbia University
A.B., M.A.


Mr. John A. Banasick
Scottdalc, Pennsylvania
General Science
West Virginia University, Harvard,
Oak Ridge Institute, Wale, CC.N.Y.
B.S., M.A.


Mr. C. A. Batalden
Windom, Minnesota
Mechanical Drawing, Architectural
Drawing, Sheet Metal Drawing,
General Math
Bradley University, Pennsylvania
State University
B.S., M.S.


p "






















+
\~ZC~


Mr. George J. Bettle
Myers, Montana
Elementary Typing
Carroll College, University of Hawaii,
Navy Pacific University, John B.
Stetson University, Montana State
University, University of Oregon,
University of Texas
B.A., M.S.



Mrs. Ruby M. Bissett
Birmingham, Alabama
Spanish
Howard College, Women's Missionary
Union Training School, University of
Mexico, Mexico City College,
University of California
A.B., M.R.E.


"On my honor I will try .. .
Yes, I promise to be a good Brownie Scout.
Mrs. Bissett is sworn in.


Mr. W. Eugene Bondurant
Reidsville, North Carolina
Algebra, General Math
Duke University
A.B., M.Ed.


Miss Mary S. Brigham
Battle Creek, Michigan
English
Battle Creek College,
Columbia University
B.A., M.A.







Mr. Frederick S. Brown
Canutillo, Texas
English, Journalism
University of Washington,
University of New Mexico
B.A., M.A.


Mr. Clayton S. Bradford
Hamden, Connecticut
English, Journalism
Trinity College, University of
Massachusetts
B.A., M.A.T.


P~













Mr. James H. Bynum
Overland Park, Kansas
English
University of Kansas City,
University of Kansas
B.A., M.Ed.


Miss Jeanne Brown
Missouri
English
Stephens College
University of Missouri
A.B., A.M.


Mr. Ronald Cappon
Gun Lake, Michigan
English, U.S. History
Adrian College,
Eastern Michigan University
B.A., M.A.






Mr. Dick Collver
Billings, Montana
General Science, English
Eastern Montana College
Colorado State College
B.S., M.A.





Mr. James N. Cook
Baileysville, West Virginia
Biology
Marshall University
University of Virginia
B.A., M.A.


Mr. Stewart J. Brown
Pittsburg, Pennsylvania
Health, Physical Education
University of Pittsburg
B.S., M.Ed.


Mrs. Virginia M. Cutter
Austin, Texas
English
University of Texas
B.J., M.J.


Mr. George W. Case Mrs. Mary Condon
Lewiston, Idaho Grand Rapids, Michigan
Algebra, Drivers' Training Modern World History, World
Northern Idaho College of Education Geography
University of Oregon Northern Michigan College
B.A., M.Ed. of Education, University of Michigan
B.S., M.A.


Miss Cecelia Dawson
St. Petersburg, Florida
Health, Physical Education
University of Florida,
University of Colorado
B.S.P.E.


S'


\r


I











Mr. Frank J. DeGeer
Colorado Springs, Colorado
History
Colorado State,
University of Texas
A.B., M.Ed.


I,,
vl


Mrs. Ligia De Armas
Colon, Republic of Panama
Spanish
Michigan State University
B.A., M.A.







"Well, if you like purple cows ."
Miss Ellis and Danny judge his art work.


Mrs. vivian S. De La Mater
Austin, Texas
Shorthand, Typing
University of Texas,
Southwestern University
B.B.A., M.Ed.


LY


_\..L 9. 4d i' ..
.4


Mrs. Jeannette Douglas
Humberton, Mississippi
Health, Physical Education
Mississippi State College for Women
B.S.



Miss Jane F. Ellis
King Ferry, New York
Art, English
Pratt Institute, Syracuse University
B.F.A., M.S.

Mr. James H. Elliott
Maxwell, Nebraska
Metal Shop, Wood Shop, General Math
University of Nebraska
B.S. Ed., M.S. Ed.


%L/


/

























kiT

Mr. Morris Finkelstein
Charleston, South Carolina
Physical Education
Newberry College, George Peabody
College for Teachers
B.S., M.A.


Mr. Frank Gately
Boston, Massachusetts
U.S. History, American Institutions
Boston State College,
Boston University
B.S. Ed., M.A.

Miss Julia M. Hardin
Juliette, Georgia
Health, P'hi .iil Education
Georgia State College for Women,
Florida State University
B.S., M.S.


Mr. W. M. Fischer
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Chemistry
University of Chicago,
Columbia University,
University of Wisconsin
B.S., M.A.


Mr. Raymond B. Greene
English, Speech, Drama
Arizona State University,
University of California
B.A., M.A.

Mrs. Shirley R. Haselden
Orlando, Florida
French
Wesleyan College,
University of Florida
A.B., M.A.


Mr. Lawrence E. Fraley, Jr.
Boulder, Colorado
Physics
University of Colorado
B.A., M.B.S.
























Mrs. Jane Gruver
Dallas, Texas
English
Mary Hardin, Baylor
B.A.


Mr. Edward W. Hatchett, Jr.
Balboa, Canal Zone
American Institutions
University of New Mexico,
Arizona State University








Mr. Victor A. Herr
Everett, Washington
Band, Orchestra, Glee Club
Everett Junior College, Denver
University, Columbia T.C.,
University of Colorado
B.M. Ed., M.A.


Mr. Frank Y. Hukill
Lexington, Kentucky
Biology
University of Kentucky
B.S., M.A.


Mr. Lester D. Hummel
Freedom, Pennsylvania
Mathematics
Duquesne University,
Stanford University,
College of Stuebenville
B.A., M.A.


Mr. Lester Hutchinson
Sacramento, California
Algebra, Plane Geometry
University of Idaho,
Arizona State University
B.S. Ed., M.A. Ed.


Mr. Cook aids students, Nan
reluctant amoeba.


Mrs. Mary C. Jackson
New York, New York
English
Radcliffe
B.A., M.A.T.



and Sue, in pursuing a





























Mr. Glendon M. Kriese
Minor, North Dakota
Algebra
Valley City Teachers College,
Iowa State College, Minot State
Teachers College, Colorado State
College, University of Florence
B.S., M.S.,


Miss Patricia A. Lehman
St. Joseph, Missouri
Physical Education
Northwest Missouri State College
B.S., M.S.


Mr. Stephen Peck
Los Angeles, California
Spanish
University of Southern California


Miss Hazel P. Matthews
Scottsboro, Alabama
English
Alabama College,
George Peabody College for Teachers
A.B., M.A.












Miss Beatriz F. Perez
Panama, Republic of Panama
Spanish
University of Panama,
Marycrest College,
State University of Iowa
B.A., M.A.


Miss Eloise Monroe
Shafter, California
Household Arts
Kansas State University,
Columbia University
B.S., M.A.


-,a,
C,;


Mrs. Vera Perry
Latin, Geometry
Evansville College,
Indiana University
B.A., M.S.


Mrs. Janice C. Pitts
Newton, North Carolina
Chemistry, Math
Wake Forest College
B.S.


Mr. Cecil H. Raybourn
Panama, Republic of Panama
Health, Physical Education
Bradley University,
East Texas State College
B.S., M.S.


Mr. C. E. Purifoy, Jr.
East Lansing, Michigan
U.S. History
University of Texas
Michigan State University
B.S., M.A.


5,


C \ '
*I <













V
T


Miss Grace J. Rider
Davenport, Iowa
Librarian
University of Iowa,
University of Minnesota
B.A., L.S.


Mr. J. Weston Seaquist
Sister Bay, Wisconsin
Biology
University of Wisconsin,
New York University
Ph.B., M.A.


'-



/
*^


'^jY


Mr. Rex Robinson
Carbon Hill, Alabama
General Science, General Math
University of Alabama
B.A., M.A.


Mr. Karl W. Shirley
Hereford, Texas
Plane Geometry, Algebra
Texas Christian University,
West Texas State
B.A., M.Ed.
















"Now hear this!"

Mr. Shirley at work


Miss Nancy Scott
Normal, Illinois
English
Grinnell College,
University of Illinois
B.A., M.A.


Mr. Gordon B. Small
Rye, New York
Algebra, Trigonometry
Bowdoin College, Brown University
A.B., M.A.









Mr. Chas. M. Tatman
Milltown, New Jersey
English
Temple University,
Rutgers University
B.S. Ed., M.S. Ed.


Mrs. Amelia Sollitto
New Jersey
Spanish
Douglass, Middlebury College,
University of Havana
B.A., M.A.


Mrs. Ercel F. Stanphill
West Point, Mississippi
Plane Geometry
Oklahoma College for Women
B.A.


Miss Margaret Whitman
Wayne, Nebraska
English
Wayne State Teachers,
Northwestern University,
University of London
A.B., M.A.


R-ll
Mr. Charles R. Teeter
Conway, Arkansas
General Business, World Geography
University of Arkansas
B.S., M.A.


Mr. Donald R. Wilcox
Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Spanish
Augustana. University of South Dakota
B.A., M.A.


Mrs. Patricia F. VanEvera
Boulder, Colorado
Spanish, U.S. History
Hamline University,
University of Minnesota
B.A., M.A.


al M
Mr. H. Loring White
Sidney, Nebraska
English
University of Connecticut
A.B., M.A.


Mr. Clifford W. Wilde
Santa Rosa, California
World Geography
Ohio State College,
University of California,
University of Washington
B.A., M.A.







Mr. Henry J. Williams, Jr.
Perry, Florida
Algebra, Plane Geometry
University of Florida, University of
North Carolina, University of
Oklahoma
B.S., B.A., M.Ed.



Mr. George M. Willingham
Lakeland, Florida
Chemistry
Alabama Polytechnic Institute,
Auburn University
B.S., M.A.


Mrs. Doris Willingham "What should we learn?"
Lakeland, Florida
Math
Auburn University
B.S.


Sgt. Milton L. Bridges
Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Administrative NCO, Map Reading
and Small Unit Tactics


Maj. Frank T. Courier
Columbia, South Carolina
ROTC
University of Richmond
Pol. Science


Sgt. Ambrose J. Larson
Olso, Minnesota
Military Science
Aakers Business College


- % / t






















Thls newuly conirrueced bridge plair an
importaun role in each of r Ishel and
is lsrongly symbrilkh in mOan) ay JIut
as thii i arctuire crnnew., tio different
i,;tioni, Balbra High a the bridging
lorce corin e.ing I 0 os parate prrinini
in otr li4e, At freshmen i.e begin car
trip .ar.osj 1c, bridge, from thi, poss-
tion the looming jmractri aid au'r.
insparitp inrnsiiev.entr ,. tike bridge
,enloL i e, stlj an os iu helminlg lifreng
.*'f !'"allni an.id tl.c id 1 o cr trap
appear, er, dJisant. Ai siophsnc,ier
and lnlioi ., Iate ereaii) p'ogpEi'rd
on oir It.ic' ) and 1ic thc pr&.c.i ob.
tainted tvrnajnrable tknruhldef r hch
I lit'' rtr.ii' xii.t 2, a i Az I seniors
uEc atie FE.iL'eJ ir e ,end *.'i, trap
racrosil i. budg, and .'..i ti',' .1. i.e
fiua! 'i ,alue lte '.,','se &1 ot r
/,il,ne tal ii, iia.,int. ',j ocir ;.'xIt
,tep in life Yelt our Ahig, is a isnd)
rne and i'aJ .ade.'itire!s il'ld a, on
!.h, ]''ri.' U 'el, tRe as rAflt hn fr
. nc/sd s.t ,a' a [.iIr.Q nalcnce


S..'.. . ... . ~ l.

:K A ..ii L '' . .
::? 2 ...... a.
: i: i E















campus
bI


ife






DAY IN... DAY OUT...


IN BALBOA HIGH SCHOOL


I've called you three times-
hurry up or you'll be tardy.


It can't be that bad!!


I don't see what she sees in him.


Just which way ARE you going?























Therefore... 2 + 2 = 5


Our Leader's Fortress


How long do you think we can get
away with this?


Now, where will I get my mangos?


Where are my benches?


1L -A-f











4'H~j
A9 w'pbd


St ,I


- u~4


*-aW'^
"*< i- f- SS
^.^A


Is Mr. Herr home?


Is-


'L
T
'se~~


;:-"t ;., i/


a ** .








SENIORS THE BEST!


Do you mean I have to call you general too?


Always room for one more.


Home




~













SENIOR CLASS HISTORY


"We'll always remember the days from September to
early in June." It seems like only yesterday when we tim-
idly entered B.H.S. as the freshman class. Under the di-
rection of Mr. Card, we elected our class officers: Gene
Linfors, President; Lewis French, Vice-President; and
Judy Schlatter, Secretary. With these fine leaders we
overcame our initial shyness and began participating in
B.H.S. activities. We proved we were not quite so "in-
ferior" as we defeated the sophomores at the Frosh-Soph.
Frolic. We found ourselves uniting as a class and adjust-
ing to high school with facility. When the Valentine
Formal took place, we chose Betty Van Dyke and Judy
Schlatter to represent us on the court. Even though we
were low-men-on-the-totempole, we were proud that we
were finally high school students.
The following year we returned overflowing with en-
thusiasm, ready to outdo the upper classmen. We needed
leaders to guide us through this trying year. Lewis French
was elected President; Kaye Sergeant, Vice-President; and
Betsy Mallory, Secretary. Under the supervision of Mr.
Knick and Mr. Case, we created a coordinating commit-
tee, the first of its kind in a class. Again we were repre-
sented at the Valentine Formal by the lovely Princesses
Betty Van Dyke and Sheila Sheridan. Finally our first
dance came up. We spept many toiling hours working to
make our Sadie Hawkins Dance a success. Margaret Evans
was Daisie Mae, while Rusty Potter was Li'l Abner. Sheila
Sheridan, Kerry McCoy, and Carol Streetman served on
the court. Nancy Morency represented our class as the
only sophomore on the cheerleading squad. Soon it was
Carnival time and we selected Anita Eder to serve on
the Carnival Queen's Court. Before long we were knee
deep with the S.A. elections. After campaigning long and
hard, Alfred Osborne was elected Vice-President of the
Student Association.
In 1961, we entered the halls of B.H.S. prepared to do'
any task assigned to us. To lead the under-upper classmen
we elected George FitzGerald, Allan Hesters and Joe Ped-
drick as President, Vice-President, and Secretary, respect-
fully. With the guidance of Mr. Willingham, our Christ-
mas Formal was a huge success. Micki Garcia reigned as
Queen with Sheila Sheridan, Carol Streetman, and Jane
Thomas on the court. Shortly after Christmas our band of
unity arrived. This year Carol Coffey represented us at
the Valentine Formal. Little time elapsed before the Car-
nival festivities arrived. Our class put Anita Eder and


Maria Velez on the court. We had little time to study
before the track season popped up. Sheila Sheridar
reigned as Queen. Next we found ourselves involved in
the Jr.-Sr. Banquet. Our committee did a fine job, and
the affair was certainly a memorable one. George Fitz-
Gerald presented the seniors with the starting button to
the rocket of success. The banquet was hardly over before
preparations for the Jr.-Sr. Prom went underway. Held
at Amador, the Prom featured Marilyn Anderson and Ira
Balch as Junior Princesses. Now everyone turned their
attention to the S.A. politikin'. The assemblies were held,
the speeches were given, and the votes cast. Alfred Os-
borne emerged the victor, and Barbara Slotkin and Betsy
Mallory were chosen S.A. Secretaries. Our junior year
closed with a sense of accomplishment as we looked for-
ward to being the Senior Class of B.H.S.
At last the year had come. The year when we were
the leaders, the administrators . the SENIORS OF
1963. Having previously elected Gene Linfors, President;
Joe Peddrick, Vice-President; and Sally Cornwell, Secre-
tary, we plunged into our last year gay, yet serious,
vivacious, yet studious, buoyant, yet industrious. After a
semester of hard work, we relaxed at the annual Senior
Picnic held at Summit Gardens. It was our turn to give
the Valentine Formal. In addition to Queen Bobbye Lou
Herrington and Princesses Betty Van Dyke and Sheila
Sheridan, our class selected King Don Wellington. Slow-
ly we were realizing that the year was passing all too
quickly. We saw our last Carnival when Anne Kaska was
elected Queen with Magali Reyes and Toni De Mers as
her Senior Attendants. We participated in other activities
for a final time: the frolic, the Jr.-Sr. Banquet, and Prom,
the athletic events, the S.A. meetings, the Senior trip, and
under the guidance of Mr. Hummel and Mr. Fraley, the
numerous Senior activities.
We pause for a moment while our high school career
flashes back in our memories. We recall trials and tribula-
tions, friendships, happiness and sadness, as we reminisce
four wonderful years at B.H.S. As we faced the final day
of graduation happy, sad, bold, and afraid we look
back with a feeling of pride and accomplishment. We
have successfully completed an important step a step
that is not the first, nor the last, but one of many to come
in our lives. With nostalgia in its heart, the Class of 1963
leaves Balboa High School to become tomorrow's leaders.












HONOR GRADUATES


Gloriela Aleman
Paula Badonsky
Catherine Barnett
Samuel Bettsak
Franklin Brooks
Mary Brzezinski
Nancy Combecker
David Cohen
Sally Cornwell
Ivonne Crane
Eleanor Dacus
Herschell Dempsey
Jean Dobbs
Barbara Donovan
Carla Elich
Frank Finlanson
Eunis Friese
Wallace Garrison
Ellen Gray
Leslie Hendricks
Sarita Heres


Marilyn Humma
Kathy Kascher
Roger Kat
Mary Kelly
Marianela Lam
Mary Lerchen
Eugene Linfors
Jane Lippincott
Marlene Luhr
Margaret Mahoney
Melinda Mallahan
Elidabeth Mallory
Kerry McCoy
Richard McKiernan
Margaret Morris
\V'illiam Mounts
Mary Ann Nita
Alfred Osborne
John Paterson
Joseph Peddrick


Thomas Perantie
Joseph Perry
Arline Peterson
Carol Remele
Annette Rybicki
W'illiam Schmidt
Richard Selby
Kaye Sergeant
Wendell Shepard
Robert Singleton
Barbara Slotkin
Caroline Smith
Peter Smith
Mary Eva Stallworth
Paul Starr
Brian Stcikney
Andrea Tarflinger
Leilani \\'alston
Don Wellington
Frances Wilson
Mary Zerbinatti















































































SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS AND SPONSOR

Mr. Hummell, Class Sponsor; Sally Cornwell, Secretary; Eugene
Linfors, President; Joe Peddrick, Vice-President.














P


''S


A ,


I


IL


I


Yolanda Jo Aguilar
"Jo"
Manhattan, Kansas, 1944
Chorus 3,4. Other School: Latin Club 2;
Spanish Club 2.





Richard Raymond Ahlborn
"Dick"
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1945
Other School: French Club 1,2,3; Library
Club 2,3; Science Club 1; Valentine
Formal Comm. I; Football 1,2,3.





Michael Albanese
"Mike"
Hattiesburg, Mississippi, 1945
Letterman's Club 3; Track 1,2; Wrest-
ling 2,3.





Gloriela Aleman
"Yoyi"
Republic of Panama, 1944
Pan American Club 1,2,3,4; C.C.C. 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Usher 4; Visitor's
Day Comm. 4; Carnival Dance 1,2;
Fashion Show 2.





Maria Alfaro
Panama City, Republic of Panama, 1944
Pan American Club 2,3; C.C.C. 3;
Spanish Club 3; Bowling 3.





Lilia del Carmen Aleman
"Lili"
Panama City, Republic of Panama, 1945
Pan American Club 1,4; C.C.C. 2,3,4;
Don Cucaracha 1; S.A. Alternate 2; S.A.
Representatives 1; Chorus 2,3; Carnival
Dance 2; Talent Show 2.


I~


`bl


tlC~$I


8*ft














Joan P. Ammirati
Brooklyn, New York, 1945
Drama Club 3,4; G.A.A. 3,4;
Counselor's Assistant 1; Office
Assistant 2; Jr.-Sr. Banquet
Comm. 3; Senior Gift Comm.
4; Death Takes a Holida3 4;
Dramatics Usher 3; Valentine
Showcase 3; Archery (Intra.) 3.


Joyce D. Anderson
1945
French Club 4. Muskegon High
School: Y.F.C. Secretary 1;
G.A.A. 1,2; Science Club 2;
Spanish Club 1,2.


Marilyn Jean Anderson
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
G.A.A. 3,4; Pep Club 2; Office
Assistant 2,3,4; Frosh. Soph.
Frolic 1; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm.
3; Sadie Hawkins Dance 2;
Junior Ring Comm. 3; Senior
Ring Comm. 4; Basketball (In-
tra.) 1,2,3,4; Ping Pong 2,3;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4;
S.A. Co-ordinating Comm. 4;
Usher 3; Baccalaurate Usher 3;
Fashion Show 1; Graduation
Usher 3; Freshman Valentine
Showcase 1; Sophomore Easter
Showcase 2.


William G. Arey
Waterboro, So. Carolina, 1945
Camera Club 1,2; Drama Club
3,4; Natl. Thespians 4; Photo-
graphy Club 1,2; Point of View
Club 3,4; C.C.C. 3,4; United
Nations Club 4; ROTC 2,3,4,
2nd Lieutenant; ROTC Band 2,
3,4; Home Ticket Sales Comm.
4; Senior Activities Comm. 4;
Swimming 1,2; Swimming (In-
tra.) 1,2; The Grass Harp 3;
Antigone 3; Boys' State 3; Band
1,2; Orchestra 1,2.


Gary Harlan Arnold
"Doc"
Cleveland, Ohio, 1945
French Club 3; Library Assist-
ant 2,3; Physics Assistant 4;
Chemistry Assistant 3; Other
School: Cards and Announce-
ments 2,3; Track 2,3; Audio
Visual Assistant 1,2,3.


Florencio Raul Arosemena
"Rosy"
Panama City, R.P., 1945


'IV







Douglas R. Aseron
"Doug"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945


Bridge Club 4; Camera Club
1,2,4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4;
French Club 2,3; Letterman's
Club 3,4; Math Club 1; Photo-
graphy Club 1,2,4; C.C.C. 4;
Stamp Club 4; Awards Ball 2,3,
4; Drill Team 2,3; Firing Squad
2,3; ROTC 2,3,4, 2nd Lieu-
tenant; Senior Activities Comm.
4; Frosh.-Soph. Frolic 1; Jr.-
Sr. Prom 3; Football 3; Football
(Intra.) All Stars 1,2,3,4; Bas-
ketball 3,4; Basketball (Intra.)
1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,2; Softball
1; Golf (Intra.) 1; Tennis (In-
tra.) 3; Ping Pong 1; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 1; Water Polo
(Intra.) 3; S.A. Alternate 1;
5.A. Representative 3; Glee Club
4; Boys' State 3.


Warren A. Ashton
"Hagginaiah"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Letterman's Club 3,4; ROTC
2,3,4, Staff Sergeant; Jr. Sr.
Prom Comm. 3; Jr.-Sr. Banquet
Comm. 3; Junior Ring Comm.
3; Football 4; Football (Intra.)
1,2; Baseball 3,4; Basketball
(Intra.) 1,2; Track 3,4; Track
(Intra.) 1.2; Band 1,2; Sadie
Hawkins Dance 2.


Paula Ann Badonsky
"Paula"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Drama Club 4; Math Club 2;
Mu Alpha Theta 3,4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Point of
View Club 4; Library Assistant
2; Office Assistant 4; Chemis-
try Assistant 3; Cards and An-
nouncements Comm. 4, The
Grass Harp 3; Volley Ball (In-
tra.) 3; Zonian 4; Glee Club
3,4; S.A. Alternate 1; Co-ordi-
nating Comm. 4; Visitors' Day
4; Dramatics Usher 3; Fashion
Show 1; Girls' State 3; Junior
Organ Guild 2,3,4; Archery
(Intra.) 3.


Ruth Bain
"Tita"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
G.A.A. 2,3,4; Office Assistant
3,4; Basketball (Intra.) 2,3,4;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 2,3,4.


Robert Edward Baker
"Bobby"
Washington, D.C., 1944
Drama Club 4; Swimming 4;
Swimming (Intra.) 4; Track
4; Track (Intra.) 4.


Ira Bernice Balch
"Sissi"
Panama, R.P., 194S
Library Club 1; Pan American
Club 1; Clinic Assistant 2;
Field Hockey (Intra.) 4;
Fashion 1,2,3.


1 W."

ri;<^ri



























L


A -4,


Lynn A. Baldwin
"Vicks"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Future Nurses of America 1; Pep Club 1; Christmas Formal
Committee 3; Sadie Hawkins Dance 2; Senior Co-ordinating
Committee 4; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; S.A. Co-ordinating 4; Chorus
1,2,3. Fashion Show 3,4; Graduation Usher 3; Thanksgiving,
Christmas Showcase 3.









Patricia Marie Ball
"Pat"
Colerain, North Carolina, 1945
Fayetteville, North Carolina: Basketball 1; Track 1,2; Gradu-
ation Dance 1; Visitors Day Committee 1,2; Glee Club 1;
Talent Show I; Fashion Show 1.




Florence Ann Barbour
"Fab"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944
Camera Club 2,3,4; Drama Club 4; Future Nurses of America
1,2,4; Library Club 4; Mythology Club 4. Pan American Club
4; Pep Club 1,2.4; United Nations 4; Cards and Announce-
ments 4; Basketball (Intra.) 1; Bowling 1; Softball 1; Ping
Pong 1; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1. S.A. Alternate 1,2; Band 1,2,3,4;
Glee Club 3,4; Orchestra 4; Talent Show 4.




Catherine Mary Barnett
"Katie"
Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1945
Mu Alpha Theta 4; National Honor Society 4; Point of View
Club 3,4; C.C.C. 3; United Nations Club 3; Senior Gift Com-
mittee 4. Basketball (Intra.) 3; Swimming Team (Varsity) 3;
Zonian Staff 4; S.A. Representative 4; Usher 3,4; Girls' State
3; Bridge Club 4; The Academy of the Holy Cross, Kensington,
Maryland: Sodality 1,2; Student Council Representative 1;
Bowling (Intra.) 2; Newspaper Staff 2; Latin Club 1,2; Library
Club 2.




Nancy J. Bartecchi
"Nan"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
Future Nurses of America 1,2,3. Pan American Club 1,2; Pep
Club 2; Photography Club 4; Stamp Club 4; Tennis 4; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 4; Fashion Show 1,2.












Ethel E. Baumbach
"Penny"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Office Assistant 2,4; Showcase Committee 2,4; S.A. Alternate 1.


a~Y






Carlos Beechner
"Beech"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
French Club 1; Science Club 1,2; Drill Team 2,3,4; Firing
Squad 3,4. Drill Team Commander 4; Football (Intra.) 1,2;
Bowling 1; Track (Intra.) 1,2; Talent Show 4.














Paul M. Bell
"All State"
Ancon, Canal Zone
ROTC, PFC; Football (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Water Polo 1.




Christina Elida Bernsee
"Tina"
Panama, Republic of Panama
Camera Club 1,2; French Club 4; Future Nurses of America
3; Library Club 4; Pan American Club 4; Pep Club 2; C.C.C.
2,3,4.; Counselor's Assistant 2; Library Assistant 4; Basketball
(Intra.) 1; Ping Pong 1,2; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1; Parakeet
Ad Seller 2; Fashion Show 1,2.








Samuel E. Bettsak
"Sammy"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
French Club 4; Physics Assistant 4; Individual Senior Pictures
4; Football (Intra.) 3,4; Swimming 4; Tennis 3,4; Track 4.
Ping Pong 1,2,4; Zonian Photographer 4; Chorus 1; Institute
A. Einstein: Vice-President of Student Council; Editor of
School Newspaper 2.




Ronald John Billingsley
"Ronnie"
Quincy, Massachusetts, 1943














Robert Joseph Boatwright, Jr.
"Hab"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Letterman's Club 2,3,4; ROTC 2, Corporal; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3;
Senior Activities Committee 4; Football 3,4; Football (Intra.)
2; Canal Zone All Stars 3,4; Baseball 2,3,4; All Zone Baseball
3,4; S.A. Alternate 3,4.


\I'


N:"


r^pIZ
































Tommy Edward Boehning
"Superman"
St. Petersburg, Florida, 1944
ROTC 3,4, Private; Awards Ball 3,4;
Other School: Civil Defense Club 2.



















Bobby E. Boring
"Elvis"
1945
Letterman's Club 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,
3,4; Canal Zone All-Stars 3; Baseball
1,2; Basketball 1; Swimming 1,2;
Track 1,2,3,4.


dO~











Robert Clinton Bohannon
"Bobo"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Chess Club 1,2,3. Library Club 1;
Math Club 1; Mu Alpha Theta 2,3;
Photography Club 1; Science Club 1,2;
ROTC 3,4, Captain; Awards Ball 2,3;
Usher Guard 4; Christmas Formal
Comm. 3; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3;
Jr.-Sr. Banquet Comm. 3. Swimming
1; Ping Pong 1; Plays, Lighting and
Sound 1,2; S.A. Alternate 1; Band
1,2; Orchestra 1,2; Game Usher 4;
Boys' State 3; Math Club Showcase 2;
Noon Orchestra 1,2. Production Sound
Committee 1,2.











Lynn Carol Boswell
"Lynn"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Library Club 3,4; Library Assistant


^KA


Michael D. Booth
"Mike"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Chess Club 2; Drama Club 2,3, Vice-
President 4; Natl. Thespians 3,4; Pho-
tography Club 1; ROTC 4, Sergeant;
Arms and the Man 3; The Grass Harp
3; Death Takes a Holiday 4; Teahouse
af the August Moon 1; S.A. Alternate
1. Get Acquainted Dance 1; Orchestra
1,2.


















Sonia V. Bowker
"Wiggles"
Panama City, R.P., 1945















-U-







*^C


r ~


Robert FranKlyn Boyd
"Flaco"
Brooklyn, New York, 1944


Dalila O. Brett
"Dali"
Boquete, R.P., 1944
Pan American Club 2; C.C.C. 2,3;
CC.C. Showcase 4: Fashion Show 4.


Carlos Henry Brandenburg
"Tuffy"
Canal Zcne, 1944
Chess Club 4; Pan American Club 4;
Science Club 4. Stamp Club 4; Chem-
istry Assistant 4; ROTC 4; Drill Team
4; Rifle Team 4; Usher Guard 4;
Cards and Announcements 4; Football
(Intra.) 4; Baseball 4; Basketball 4;
Ping Pong 4. Other School: Letterman's
Club 2; Science Club 1; Spanish Club
1; Freshman's Day 1; Football (Intra.)
2; Baseball 2; Basketball 2,3; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 3; Softball 1,2; Swimming
(Intra.) 3. Track (Intra.) 1; Ping
Pong 1; Volley Ball (Intra.) 3; Water
Polo 3; Band 1; Night of January;
Welfare Drive 3.


Suzanne Marya Brigman
"Sue"
Sacramento, California, 1945


Miguel A. Brenes
"Mike"
San Jose, Costa Rica, 1944
Pan American Club 2,3,4; C.C.C. 2,3,
4; Spanish Club 4; ROTC 2,3; Swim-
ming (Intra.) 1; Softball 1.


Dennis Thomas Brome
"Den"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Camera Club 2; Drama Club 2,3; Pan
American Club 1,2,3; Point of View
Club 3,4; C.C.C. 2,3; Stamp Club 4;
Frosh.-Soph. Frolic 2; ROTC 2,3,4,
Sergeant; Usher Guard 2,3.


--






Franklin R. Brooks
"Frank"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Chess Club 4; Pan American Club 4; C.C.C. 3,4. Stamp Club
3,4; Cards and Announcements 4; Band 1,2; Co-ordinating
Comm. 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4. Ciistobal High School: S.A.
Alternate 1; Boys' State 3.









Paul J. Brooks
"Pablo"
Ancon, C.Z., 1944
Letterman's Club 1,2,3, Vice-President 4; Football 1,2,3,4;
ROTC 2,3,4, Sergeant; Cap and Gown Comm. 4. Canal Zone
All-Stars 3; Basketball 1,2,3; Track 1,2; Safety Comm. 3;
Band 1,2; Orchestra 1,2. Cristobal High School: Class Presi-
dent 2; 21 Club 2.




SHARON B. BROWN
"Sherri"
San Diego, California, 1945
G.A.A. 3; Basketball (Intra.) 3,4; Swimming 4; Tennis 3,4.
Volley Ball (Intra.) 3. Point Loma High School: F.N.A. 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Clinic Assistant 1,2; Frosh-Soph. Frolic 2; Sadie
Hawkins Dance 2; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2; Tennis 1,2; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 1,2. S.A. Representatice 2.









Mary Michael Ann Brzezinski
"Micky"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Pep Club 2; C.C.C. 4; United Nations Club 3; Individual
Senior Pic. Comm. 4; Girls State 3; Volley Ball (Intra.) 2,4;
F.T.A. 4; Bridge Club 4.





Mary Ellen Bunnell
Council Bluffs, Iowa, 1945
Library Assistant 1; Office Assistant 4; Glee Club 2.














Ray C. Burda
"Ray"
David, Chiriqui, R.P., 1944
ROTC 2,3,4, Sergeant; Christmas Formal Comm. 3. Senior Ring
Comm. 4; Bowling 2; Ping Pong 1; Chorus 1,2; Glee Club
1,2,3,4.


/


Affi



















J~d-J


Wydia Ann Burkwall
"Dee"
Kansas City, Missouri, 1945
Drama Club 4; Other School: Pep Club 1,2; Water Ballet 1,2;
Fashion Show 1,2; Drama Club 1,2,3; Honorary Drama
Society 3.















Eldridge N. Burton
"Mike"
San Francisco, California, 1945


Carlyn C. Calhoun
"Lally"
Panama, Republic of Panama, i944
C.C.C. 2. Library Assistant 4; Showcase Committee 1; Chorus
1,2; Carnival Dance 1,2; Talent Show 2.








John William Carlson

Needham, Massachusetts, 1945
Chess Club 3; Drama Club President 2,3,4; Letterman's Club
3,4; National Thespians 3,4; Stamp Club 3; ROTC 2; Jr.-Sr.
Prom 3; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; Junior Ring Committee 3. Senior
Ring 4; Football 1,2; Baseball 3,4; All Zone Baseball 4; Basket-
ball (Junior Var.) 3; Bowling 2,3; Swimming 1,2; Softball 1;
Tennis 3. Track 3,4; Track (Intra.) 1,2; Skin of Our Teeth;
Androrles and the Lion; Arms and the Man; The Grass Harp;
Death Takes a Holiday; Boys' State 3; S.A. Alternate 2; S.A.
Representative 3.




James C. Carney
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1944

















George H. Casira
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1944
Chess Club 1; Pan American Club I; C.C.C. 2,3; Drill Team
3; Football (Intra.) 1. Golf (Intra.) 1; Bowling 1,2; Softball
I; Tennis (Intra.) 1; Track (Intra.) 1; Ping Pong 1; S.A.
Alternate 4; Carnival Dance 3.


If =ar
















Alfred W. Chase
"Alfie"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Chess Club 4; Mythology 4;
Science Club 3; Swimming 4;
Track 4.


David Conrad Clarke

Panama, Rep. of Panama, 1945
National Thespians 4; Science
Club 1; ROTC 4, Corporal;
Football (Intra.) 1,2; Stage
Productions: "Skin of Our
Teeth" ".Androcles and the
Lion" 4; Game Usher 3,4; Ad-
miral Farragut Academy: Foot-
ball 2; Basketball (Intra.) 2;
Water Polo 2; Swimming (In-
tra.) 2; Spanish Club; Stamp
Club; Intramural Sailing; Year-
book Ad Seller; Rifle Club.


Patricia Marie Clarizio
"Pat"
Chicago, Illinois, 1945
Drama Club 4; Library Club
1,2,3; Library Assistant 3; Cap
and Gown Committee 4; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 3; Stage Produc-
tions: "Death Takes a Holiday,"
"One Family Sings" 4; Light
Crew 4; Make Up 4; All Other
Stage Productions 4; Chorus 1,
2,3,4; Glee Club 4; Talent
Show 4; Future Teachers of
America 1.


Nicholas P. Cocks
"Nick"
Richmond, Virginia, 1945


y^


Carol Ruth Coffey
Clinic Assistant 2; Library As-
sistant 1; ROTC Assistant 4;
ROTC Sponsor 4, Valentine For-
mal 4; Sadie Hawkins Dance 2;
Showcase Committee 2,3; Bas-
ketball (Intra.) 1,2,3; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Valentine
Formal Court 3.


David Joseph Cohen
"Dave"
New York City, N.Y., 1945
Letterman's Club 3,4; Point of
View 3; Baseball 2,3,4; Basket-
ball 1; Golf (Intra.) 3; Para-
keet 3; Editor 4; Publicity 4;
Orientation Day Committee 4.


I~













Nancy Lucinda Combecker
"Red"
Somerset, Pennsylvania, 1945

Future Nurses of America 2,3,
4; Point of View Club Treas-
urer 4; United Nations 4;
Senior Gift 4; Girls' State 3;
Parakeet Assistant Editor 4; Get
Acquainted Dance 3; Ticket
Sales 4; Visitors' Day 4; Na-
tional Honor Society 4; Other
School: School Newspaper 1.


Jacqueline Coppenhaver
"Jackie"
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945

Other School: Yearbook Ad
Seller; Get Acquainted Dance
3; Drill Team.


`1p,


Sally A. Cramer
Oakland, California, 1945

Drama Club 3; Future Nurses
of America 1; Pep Club 1; Of-
fice Assistant 3; Junior-Senior
Prom 3; Basketball (Intra.) 1;
Volleyball (Intra.) 1; Girls'
State 3; S.A. Alternate 1.


Timothy Lee Conner
"Tim"
Hot Springs, Arkansas, 1945

Other School: Montevideo:
Varsity Basketball 3; Varsity
Soccer 3.


Sally C. Cornwell
Salt Lake City, Utah, 1945

French Club 3,4; National
Honor Society 4; Point of View
Club 4; United Nations 3,4,
President; Valentine Formal 4;
Cards and Announcements 4;
Showcase Committee 4; Class
Secretary 4; Tennis 4; Assembly
Committee 4; Girls' State, Gov-
ernor 3; Girls' Nation 3; Other
school: French Club 1,2; G.A.A.
2; National Honor Society 2;
Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3;
Spanish Newspapers 3; Sadie
Hawkins 2; Class Secretary 2;
School Paper 1,2, Editor; Drama
Club 1; Volley Ball 1.


Yvonne Marie Crane
"Cookie"
Anchorage, Alaska, 1945

French Club 4; Orchestra 4;
Other School: Orchestra 1,2;
Library Club 1.






















4ek


v-Jr


Patricia Carol Crego
"Pat"
Denver, Colorado, 1945
GAA 2; Pep 1,2; Library Asst. 2; Basketball (Intra.) 4;
Bowling 2. Field Hockey (Intra.) 4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 4;
Chorus 2; Usher 2.













Charles A. Crosby
"Charlie"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Awards Ball 4; Football (Intra.) 1; Bowling 1; Swimming
(Intra.) 1; Softball 1; Water Polo 1; Chorus 1.






Joan Crouch
"Joan"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Chorus 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 1,3,4.















Eleanor Ann Dacus
"Twist"
Office Asst. 3; Girls' State 3; Audio Visual Sec. 3,4. Wash-
ington Dr. High School: Drama 1; Pep Club 1; Basketball 1;
Dance Club 1; Glee Club 1; Talent Show 1.





Linda Dowe Daniels
Greenville, Tennessee, 1945
Drama Club 4; Future Nurses of America 1,4; Pan American
Club 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3. Bridge Club 4; Other School: Majorette
1,2; Literary Club 3; Powder-Puff Football 3.













Charles Owen Darcy
"Chuck"
Reno, Nevada. 1945
ROTC 4; Zonian, Sports Editor 4; Get Acquainted Dance 4;
Swimming 4; Holy Cross High School: Class Vice-President 1;
Football 1.





James A. Davies
"Shoes"
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1943.
Drama 3,4; Stamp Club 3. Awards Ball 4; ROTC 4, First
Lieutenant; Valentine Formal 4; Senior Ring Committee 4;
Death Takes a Holiday 4; Red Carnations 3.












Hilda M. Davila
Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico, 1945
Office Assistant 3,4; Cards and Announcements 4; Girls' State
3; Easter Showcase Committee 3.


Carol Ann Davis
"Carol"
Mobile, Alabama, 1945
Cap and Gown Committee 4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 4; Leesville
High School: Spanish Club. Shorthand Club; Library Club;
Intramural Volley Ball.










Marysol Jeannette Davis
"Marysol"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
French Club 1,2,4; Pan American Club 4; United Nations Club
3,4; Fashion Show 1.


Michael Bick de Camp
"Brooklyn"
Ohio, 1945
Other School: Chess Club 1,2; Chemistry Assistant 2; Physics
Assistant 3; Varsity Wrestling 3; Varsity Swimming 2.










Sylvia Antoinette DeMers
"Toni"
Springfield, Missouri
Drama Club 3,4; Future Nurses of America 1,2; Library Club
1; Pan American 4. Basketball (Intra.) 1,2; Band 1,2,3,4;
Future Teachers of America 1,2; Other School: Class Secretary
2; National Beta Club 1,2.


017,I


Li


FB.


N


^- y



















Ol


A


Jean Ellen Dobbs
Coffeyville, Kansas, 1945
Individual-Senior Picture Committee 4;
Thanksgiving Showcase 3; Fashion
Show 3,4; 1962 Carribean Girls' State;
Other School; Future Teachers of
America 2; Junior Classical League 1,
2; National Junior Honor Society 1,2;
Bridge Club 4.


Barbara Jean Donovan
Wayne, Michigan, 1945
Math Club 3,4; Mu Alpha Theta 3,4;
Point of View 4; United Nations 3;
Scenery 3; Zonian 4; Chorus 2,4;
Glee Club 4; Graduation Usher 3;
Girls' State 3; Senior Showcase Com-
mittee 4; Future Teachers of America
3; Bridge Club 4; Other School:
Library Club 1; Glee Club 1; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1.


Janice Doherty
"Jan"
Pawtuckett, Rhode Island, 1945
Drama Club 2; Pep Club 2; Volleyball
(Intra.) 4; Fashion Show 4.


Carol Ann Drennen
"Lili"
1945
Photography 4; Valentine Formal 4.


Barbara Louise Dombrowsky
"Babs"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
G.A.A. 1,2,3; President 4; Pep 1;
Counselor's Asst. 2; Office Asst. 3,4;
Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Sadie Hawkins Dance
Chairman 2; Senior Activities Chair-
man 4; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2,4; All
Stars 1,2; Softball 2; Tennis 4; Volley-
ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; All Stars 1,2,3;
S.A. Alternate 3; Football Dance 3,4;
Get Acquainted Dance 4; Inagural Ball
Chairman 4; Ticket Sales 4; Cheer-
leader 3,4; Girls' State 3.


Walter Alan Dryja
"Walter"
Ohio, 1944
Library Club 2,3; Science Club 1;
ROTC 2,3, Rank, Corporal; Death
Takes A Holiday 4.


I


",N



























hi


Anita Ester Eder
"Kuky"
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945
Drama 2,3,4; Pan American 2,4; Pep
Club 2,3; C.C.C. 2,3,4; Valentine For-
mal 4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 2; Carni-
val Dance Court 2,3; Dramatics Usher
2; Graduation Usher 3.














Martha Ann Fahrubel
Birmingham, Alabama, 1945
Pep Club 1; Clinic Assistant 1,2; Senior
Gift Committee 4; Field Hockey
(Intra.) 3; Volley Ball (Intra.) 4;
Walter Ballet 2; Dramatics Usher 1,2,
4. Fashion Show 1,2,3; Showcase Com-
mittee 2.


William L. Eldridge
"Bill"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944
Drama Club 2,3,4; Natl. Thespians
3,4; Science Club 1; ROTC, Sgt.; Drill
Team 3; Skin of Our Teeth 2; And-
rocles and the Lion 2; Midsummer's
Night Dream 2; Arms and the Man 3;
The Grass Harp 3; Antigone 3; Death
Takes a Holiday 4; The Lottery 4.














Ethel L. Faulkner
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1944
Pan American Club 4; C.C.C. 4;
Spanish 1,2,3; Water Ballet 4; Chorus
2,3,4; Glee Club 4; Art Showcase
Committee 4.


Carla J. Elich
"Carla Elch"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Future Nurses of America 1; G.A.A.
3,4; Point of View 3,4; C.C.C. 3;
Clinic Asst. 1,4; Individual Senior Pics
Chairman 4; Senior Co-ordinating 4;
Basketball (Intra.) 1,2,3; Volley Bal&
(Intra.) 1,2,3; S.A. Alternate 3,4.
S.A. Co-ordinating Comm. 4; Visitor's
Day 4; Girls' State 3.














D. Garth Feeney
Buffalo, New York
Letterman's Club 1,2,3,4; ROTC 2,3,4,
Private. Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Swimming
1,2,3,4; Water Polo 1. Boys' State.


~F'
I







Harvey Curtis Fenimore III
"Tex"
Laredo, Texas, 1945

Camera 4; Chess Club 4; Library Club 1; Mythology Club 1;
Point of View 3,4; Science Club President 1,2; Physics Asst. 4;
Chemistry Asst. 3. Awards Ball 2; Senior Showcase 4; Football
(Intra.) 1; Basketball (Intra.) 1; Track (Intra.) 1; Zonian,
Art Editor 4; S.A. Alternate 1; Get Acquainted Dance 3;
Usher 3; Visitor's Day 3,4; Boys' State, Secretary of State 3;
Other School: Freshman Dance 1; Debate Club 1. Freshman
Activity Play 1.


V


Grace E. Figueroa
1945

G.A.A. 1,2; Pan American Club 1; Swimming 1,2,3; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 1,2.





Frank Alan Finlason
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945

Math Club 2; ROTC 2,3,4; Usher Guard 2; Cap and Gown 4;
Boys' State 3.












George Thomas Fitzgerald, Jr.
"Fitz"
Newark, New Jersey, 1945

Letterman's Club 4; ROTC 2nd Lieutenant; Christmas Formal
3. Frosh-Soph Frolic 2; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; Junior Ring 3;
Individual Senior Pic. 4; Class President 3; Football 4; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1; Bowling I; Tennis 1; Track 2..4; Ping Pong
1; Water Polo 1; Soph. Co-ordinating Comm. 2; Chairman 4.







Marjorie Frances Flumach
"Margie"
New York, New York, 1945

Drama Club 1,2,4. Library Club 1; Mu Alpha Theta 1,2,3;
Point of View 3; Library Asst. 1; Girls' State 3.











Margaret Aileen Flynn
"Peggy"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945

F.N.A. I; G.A.A. 3,4; Library 2; Cards and Announcements
Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Bowling 3; Swimming
2; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,3,4; Skin of Our Teeth 2. Girls'
State 3; Inaugural Ball 4; Usher 2; Chorus 1,4; Glee Club
1,2,3,4.


h F. ;'


- "irsM-






Martin Charles Forrest
"Chuck"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1943
ROTC 3, Sergent.











Lewis Cotton French
"Obediah"
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945
Letterman's Club 1,2,3,4; Freshman Dance Committee 1; Frosh.-
Soph. Frolic 2. Sadie Hawkins Dance Committee 2; Class Presi-
dent 2; Class Vice-President 1; Football 1,2,3,4; Canal Zone
All Stars 1,2,3,4; Baseball 2,3,4; All Zone Baseball 3; Basketball
2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4; S.A. Representative 1,2,3.





Gilbert Earl Freund
"Gibby"
Sedalia, Missouri, 1945
ROTC 2,3, Captain 4; Drill Team 2,3,4; Usher Guard 2,3,4.
Cap and Gown Committee 4; Football (Intra.) 2,3; Bowling
1; Track 4; S.A. Representative 1.










John William Frensley
"Johnny"
Reno, Nevada, 1945
Awards Ball 4; ROTC 4, Sergeant; Rifle Team 4; Bisketball
(Intra.) 3; Track 1; Class Assembly 1,2,3; S.A. Alternate 2;
S.A. Ticket Sales Committee 2; Boys' State 3.


Michael Fulop
"Mike"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Math Club 1; Mythology Club 1; Science Club 2; Awards
Ball 3; Football (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Basketball (Intra.) 1; Golf
(Intra.) 2; Swimming (Intra.) 1; Track (Intra.) 1; S.A.
Alternate 1.




Eunis Grances Friese
"Cookie"
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945
Drama Club 4; French Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 3,4; C.C.C. 4;
Office Assistant 2; Chemistry Lab Assistant 3; Christmas Formal
Committee 3; Freshman Dance Committee 1. Sadie Hawkins
Dance Committee 2; Individual Senior Pictures Committee 4;
Soph. Co-ordinating Committee 2; Basketball (Intra.) 2,3;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 2,3,4; Death Takes A Holiday 4; N.S.P.A.
4; Parakeet 4; Get Acquainted Dance Chairman 3. S.A. Repre-
sentative 2,3; Train Ticket Committee, Chairman 4; Usher 4;
Orientation Day Committee 4; S.A. Publicity Committee 4;
Girls' State 3; Showcase Committee 1,2,4.


,
I .


07 *4w- ,















Bruce R. Galton
"Shay"
Baltimore, Maryland, 1945
Drama Club 1; ROTC, Second
Lieutenant; Usher Guard 2;
Football; Other School: Debate
Club.


Mickey Jean Garcia
"Miki"
Arizona, 1945
Christmas Formal Queen 3;
Baton Twirling 3,4.


Jeannete Garner
Panama, Rep. of Panama, 1945
Pan American Club 3,4; Drives
4; Fashion Show 2,3,4.


Wallace Reid Garrison
Fort Sill, Oklahoma, 1945
ROTC, 3,4; Awards Ball 2,3,4;
Second Lieutenant; Basketball
4; Boys' State 3.


Geraldine E. Mitchell
"Gerry"
Panama, Rep. of Panama, 1945
French Club 3; Spanish Club
3; Sec.-Treas.; Volley Ball
(Intra.) 2; Fashion Show 3.


Adela M. Geradi
"Wickie"
Panama, Rep. of Panama, 1944
Pan American Club 2; Spanish
Club I; Christmas Formal 3.


005
















Richard P. Gerardi
"Dick"
Panama City, R. of P. 1944
ROTC 2,3,4, 1st Sergeant; Drill
Team 2,3,4; Firing Squad 2,3,4;
Football (Intra.) 1,2; Track 1.


Sal Gerardi
"Sal"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1943
Letterman's Club 1,2,3,4; Foot-
ball 1,2,3,4; Football (Intra.)
1,2; Baseball 3; Basketball 1,2,3;
Track 1,2,3,4; Track (Intra.)
1,2,3.


Joel Louis Gleason
New York City, N.Y., 1945
Camera Club 1,2; Math Club
3; ROTC 2,3,4, Captain; Usher
Guard 4; Football (Intra.) 4;
Basketball (Intra.) 4.


Orosman A. Gonzalez
"Chiqui"
Havan, Cuba, 1945
Pan American Club 3,4; C.C.C
3,4, President; Basketball (In-
tra.) 4.


Romelio O. Gonzalez
"Romeo, Meyo"
Panama City, Rep. of Panama
Pan American Club 4; C.C.C. 4;
Spanish Club 4; ROTC 4;
Awards Ball 4; Carnival Dance
4; Tutor (Spanish) 3.


Margaret Anne Goulding
"Margie"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Pan American Club 1; C.C.C.
4; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 4; Senior Gift
Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.) 4;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 4; S.A.
Drives Comm. 4; Carnival
Dance 4.


7*,


"~


i


P

















.4)





LI


4


Ellen Douglas Gray
Washington, D.C., 1945
French Club 3,4; United Nations Club 3,4. Science 2; Mu
Alpha Theta 3,4; Chemistry Assistant 3; Showcase Committee
4; Point of View Club 4; Girls' State 3; Bridge Club 4.









Lillie Griffin
"Lillie"
Ancon, Canal Zone
Drama Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 4; National Thespians 1,2,3,4;
C.C.C. 4; Christmas Formal Committee 3. Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 3; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 2,3,4;
Dramatics Usher 4; Fashion Show 2; Senior Showcase Commit-
tee 4; Christmas Showcase 2; Easter Showcase 1; Future
Teachers of America 3,4.




Dolores Gregg
1945
Other School: Future Nurses of America 1; G.A.A. 1. Valen-
tine Formal Committee 1; Senior Gift Committee 4; Basketball
(Intra.) 1; Softball 1; Tennis 1; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1; Chorus
1; American Red Cross Club 1.










Sandra Diane Halliday
"Sandy"
Oakland, California, 1945
Jr.-Sr. Banquet Committee 3; Individual Senior Pictures 4;
Senior Co-ordinating Comm. 4. Band 1,2,3,4; Student Organ
Guild 3,4; Secretary-Treasurer 4; Girls' State 3.




Tom L. Hanna
"BSA"
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945















Herschell W. Dempsey
"Buddy"
Anniston, Alabama, 1945
ROTC 2, Corporal; S.A. Alterate 2.






Leslie Margaret Hendricks
"Les"
Ramsay, I.O.M., Great Britain, 1945
Drama Club 3; G.A.A. 3,4; Pan American Club 2; Library
Assistant 1; Jr.-Sr. Banquet Comm. 3; Senior Activities Comm.
4; Basketball (Intra.) 2,3,4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 2,3,4. Scene
Construction 2; Zonian 4; Get Acquainted Dance, Chairman
4; Orientation Day Usher 4; Dramatics Usher 2,3; Girls' State 3.










Sarita Isabel Heres
Panama City, Republic of Panama, 1945
French Club 1,2,3,4; Mythology Club 3; C.C.C. 2,3; United
Nations Club 3. Office Assistant 2; Chemistry Assistant 3;
Cap and Gown Comm. 4; Girls' State 3; Zonian Ad Seller 4;
S.A. Alternate 4; Drives Comm. 4 .




Bobbye Lou Herrington
"Bobbye"
Mobile, Alabama, 1945
G.A.A. 3,4; Office Assistant 3,4; Jr.-Sr. Banquet Comm. 3;
Valentine Formal Comm. 4; Junior Ring Comm. 3; Basketball
(Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4. S.A. Representa-
tive 1; Baccalaureate Usher 3; Fashion Show 1; Graduation
Usher 3.









Allan Edward Hesters
"Al"
Boca Raton, Florida, 1945
ROTC 2,3,4, 2nd Lieutenant; Christmas Formal Comm. 3;
Jr.-Sr. Banquet Comm. 3; Junior Ring Comm. 3; Cap and
Gown Comm. 4; Class Vice-President 3; Football 3. Football
(Intra.) 4; Safety Comm. 1; Visitor's Day 3; Welfare Comm. 1.




Harry Hidalgo
Hattisburg, Mississippi, 1944



















John Michael Hinek
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944
Awards Ball 2,3,4; Football (Intra.) 4.


-ik

~>%


Ilr~~
1`;



































Martin Bronston Holmes
"Marty"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
Letterman's Club 1,2,3, Secretary-
Treasurer 4; Science Club 2; Senior
Co-ordinating Committee 4; Football
3; Football (Intra.) 1,2; Basketball
(Intra.) 1; Bowling 1,2; Swimming
1,2,4. Track 4; Track (Intra.) 1;
Water Polo, Captain 1,2; Wrestling
2,3,4; Senior Activities Committee 4;
Boys' State 3; S.A. Alternate 2,3; S.A.
Representative 4; Train Ticket Sales
Committee 4; Visitors' Day Commit-
tee 4; Glee Club 4.


Ellen R. Hunnicutt

Dallas, Texas, 1945
Baccalaureate Usher 3. Graduation
Usher 3.


T-0

















Benjamin Horton
"Benny"
Panama, Republic of Panama
Football (Intra.) 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,
2,3; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2,3; Bowling
2; Swimming 2,3; Track 1,2,3; Track.
(Intra.) 1,2,3; Water Polo 2,3.


Rose M. Jackson
"Rosie"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1944
Drama Club 1; C.C.C. 2,3; Spanish
Club 1,2,4; Clinic Assistant 1; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1; Swimming 1; Softball
1,2; Tennis 1; Volley Ball (Intra.)
1,2. Chorus 4.


Marilyn Humma
"Tuffin"
Columbus, Ohio, 1945
Drama Club 4; National Honor So-
ciety 4; National Thespians 4. Other
School: Drama Club 1,2,3; Pep Club
1,2; French Club 1,2; National Honor
Society 2,3; Dance Committee Chair-
man 2; Homecoming Dance Committee
2; Fashion Show 3; Junior-Senior Prom
Committee 3.


Stephen Anton Jankus
"Tony"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1943
Chess Club 4; Football 1; Golf (Intra.)
1; Water Polo 1.


^ 'fc*































Arwin John Janssen
Vallejo, California, 1944
Letterman's Club 2; ROTC 2,3,4;
Rank: Staff Sergeant; Football 2,3;
Track 1,2.


John T. Joyner
"Johnny"
Ancon, Canal Zone
Camera Club 1,2; Pan American Club
4; CC.C. 4; Stamp Club 4; ROTC,
Sergeant; Baseball.


George Lawrence Jenkins
"Larry"
Boston, Massachusetts


Kathryn A. Kascher
"Kathy"
Rochester, New York, 1946
Chess Club 1,4; Camera Club 1;
Mythology Club 1; Pep Club 4;
C.C.C. 4; Library Club 1; Senior Show-
case Committee 4; Baseball (Intra.) 1;
Swimming 1,4; Tennis 4; Volley Ball
(Intra.) 1: Parakeet 4; Parakeet Ad
Seller I; Carnival Dance 1; Talent
Show 1; Bridge Club 4. Irondequoit
High School: Chess Club 2,3; Pep
Club 2,3; Water Ballet 4; Spanish
Club 2,3; Basketball (Intra.) 2,3;
Swimming 2,3; Tennis 2,3; Water
Ballet 2,3; Debate Club 2,3. News-
paper 2,3.


Gail Leslie Jenrich
Utica, New York, 1945
Pan American Club 2; Pep Club 2,3;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 4. Latin Club 4.


Ann Georgie Kaska
"Anita"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
Pan American Club 1,2,3,4; C.C.C.
2,3,4; Office Assistant 1,2,3,4; Jr.-Sr.
Banquet 3; Cap and Gown Committee
4; Dramatics Usher 3; Future Teachers
of American 1,2,3,4.


-B






Roger William Kat
"Rog"
Panama City, Republic of Panama, 1945
Math Club 1; Science Club 3; Awards Ball 4; Usher Guard 4;
ROTC 2,3,4, 2nd Lieutenant. Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Senior
Co-ordinating Comm. 4; Football (Intra.) 2; Basketball 3;
Ping Pong 2; Boys' State 3; Game Usher 4.










Laurie Jo Keegan
"Butch"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944
F.N.A. 2; Library Assistant 1; Ticket Sales Comm. 4; Swim-
ming (Intra.) 4; Swimming 4.


Theodore S. Kegginj
"Storme"
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 1944
Football (Intra.) 1,2; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2. Volley Ball
(Intra.) 1,2.











Richard B. Keigley
"Rich"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Science Club 2, ViceiPresident 3; ROTC 2,3, Corporal; Track
4; Football (Inira.) 3; Boys' State 3; S.A. Representative 3;
Band, 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 4.



Mary Lee Kelly
Balboa, Canal Zone, 1945
National Honor Society 3, Treasurer 4; Counselor's Assistant
2; Fashion Show 1. F.T.A. 1; Girls' State 3; Freshman Show-
case Comm. 1; Biology Showcase Comm. 2; Audio-Visual
Program.













Chris W. Keys
"Chris"
Geneva, Nebraska, 1944


I-. '


.0-J


( K) i




Ca


q






Nina M. Kimball
"Doolev"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944

Future Nurses of America 1,2,3; Pan American Club 2,3; Pep
Club 2; Photography 4; Stamp Club 4; Office Asst. 3; Bowling
4; Tennis 4. Volley Ball (Intra.) 4; Fashion Show 1.















Charlett L. Kissling
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1944

Science Club 1,2; Basketball (Intra.) 1; Bowling 1; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 2; Fashion Show 1,2,3,4; Talent Show I.





Kim Paul Klages
Highland Park, Michigan, 1943

Usher Guard 4.














Kenneth H. Kline
"Kenny"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945

Camera Club 1,2; Photography 1,2; Freshman Dance Court 1;
Basketball (Intra.) 1; Bowling 1. N.S.P.A. 3; Parakeet 3;
Drives Comm. 1,2; S.A. Representative 2; Train Comm. 1,4;
Boys' State 3.





Allen Edward Krapfl
"Al"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1944

Camera Club 4; C.C.C 1,2; Football (Intra.) 1,2,4.
















Sandra Lee Kuns
"Sandy"
Logansport, Indiana, 1945

French 4; Other School: French Club; Pep Club.













Mary Paulette La Grave
"Polly"
Mobile, Alabama, 1944
Other School: Glee Club; Future
Teachers of America; Junior
Auxiliary; Religious Club;
Spanish Club; Latin Club; De-
bate Club; Science Club; Dance
Committee; Banquet Committee.


Daniel H. Lair
"Danny"
St. Paul, Minnesota, 1945
Drama Club 2,3; Football 2,3;
Basketball 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 1,2,3,4; Sophomore
Class Play 2; Junior Class Play
3; Student Council Representa-
tive 2; Showcase Committee 3,4.


Marianela Lam
"Chiqui"
Panama City, Panama, 1945
Pan American Club 1,2,3,4;
C.C.C. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1;
Counselor's Assistant 2; Office
Assistant 1,2,3,4; Chorus 1;
Carnival Dance 1,2,3,4; Fashion
Show 1.


McNair A. Lane
"Mac"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944
Lettermen's Club 1; Football
(Intra.) 4; Baseball 1; Bowling
1; Track 2; Water Polo 1.


Patricia Ann Lawyer
"Patty"
Honesdale, Pennsylvania, 1945
Drama Club 3; Freshman Dance
1 (Queen); Sadie Hawkins
Dance 2; Basketball 3,4; Pep
S Club 1; Volley Ball 4; Get Ac-
quainted Dance 4; Inaugural Ball
4; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Baccalaurate
Usher 3; Dramatics Usher 4;
Graduation Usher 3.


Michael Edward LeBrun
"Mike"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Camera Club 1; Letterman's
Club 3,4; ROTC 4, Second
Lieutenant; Christmas Formal
Committee 3; Senior Activi-
ties Committee 4; Football (In-
tra.) 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Junior Varsity 1,2; Swimming
(Intra.) 1; Track 3,4; Track
(Intra.) 1; Water Polo 1; S.A.
Alternate 4; Get Acquainted
Dance Committee 4; Inaugural
Ball Committee 4.


-r~



VF


-U.



"SP


-lam 0T
.0 o ftk


06k,^^












Richard John LeVee
"Rio"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Pep Club 2; ROTC 2,3,4,
Christmas Formal
Comm. 2; Freshman Picnic 1;
Junior Ring 3; Individual Senior
Pic. Comm. 4; Football 2; Foot-
ball (Intra.) 1,2; Bowling 2,3;
Tennis 1,2; Ping Pong 3; Track
(Intra.) 2,3; Parakeet 3; S.A.
Drives 4; Football Dance 4.


Mary L. Lerchen
"Mary"
C.Z., 1945
Drama Club 3; F.N.A. 1; Math
Club 2; Freshman Dance 1;
Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; Teahouse of
the August Moon 2; S.A. Co-
ordinating Comm. 4; Orchestra
2,3,4; A Cup of Tea 2; Zonian
4; Usher 3; Visitors' Day 3;
Dramatics Usher 3; Girls' State
3; National Honor Society 4.


Eugene W. Linfors
"Gene"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Math Club 1; Mu Alpha 2,3;
National Honor Society 3,4;
Chemistry Assistant 3; ROTC
2,3,4, Major; Honor Guard 4;
Rifle Team 2,3; Jr.-Sr. Prom
Comm. 3; Valentine Formal
Comm. 3; Cap and Gown
Comm. 4; Sadie Hawkins Dance
2; Individual Senior Pic. Comm.
4; Senior Gift Comm. 4; Class
President 1,4; Football (Intra.)
1,4; Co-ordinating Comm. 2;
S.A. Representative 1,2,3; Dance
Band 2; Boys' State 3; Boys'
Nation 3; Graduation Marshall
3; Baccalaureate Marshall 3;
Talent Show 3; Audio Visual
3; Latin Club 4.


Priscilla Isabel Lloyd
"Pricy"
Ancon, C.Z., 1944
Pan American Club 1,2,3,4;
CC.C. 3,4.


.
1'


Jane Ann Lippincott
"Jane"
Pittsfield, Illinois, 1945
Library Club 4; National Honor
Society 4; Pep Club 3; Science
Club 3; F.T.A. 4; Clinic Assist-
ant 4; Senior Gift Comm. 4;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 3,4; Chorus
4. Other Schools: Library As-
sistant I; Office Assistant 1;
G.A.A. 1,2; Volley Ball (Intra.)
1; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club
2; F.T.A. 2; School Plays 1;
Girls Club 2; Bowling (Intra.)
2; Softball (Intra.) 2.


Julie Ann Lockhart
"Julie"
Milledgville, Georgia, 1945
Pan American Club 4; Pep Club
2; United Nations Club 4;
Fashion Show 4; Girls' State 3.
Other School: Latin Club 1;
Science Club 1.


L -.
r*- *-


YE


-4



o






Bruce Edward Lovelady
"Head"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
ROTC 2,3; Firing Squad 3; Christmas Formal Comm. 3; Senior
Ring Comm. Chairman 4; Football (Intra.) 1,2,4. Baseball 4;
Basketball (Intra.) 1,2,4; Bowling (Intra.) 1,2,4; Golf (Intra.)
2,4; Swimming (Intra.) 4; Track 4; Track (Intra.) 1,2,4;
Ping Pong 1,4; Death Takes a Holiday 4; NS.P.A. 3; Parakeet
3. S.A. Alternate 1,2; Glee Club 4; Talent Show 4; Bridge
Club 4.








Eddie Lynne Lowande
"Red"
Panama, R.P., 1945
Library Assistant 1; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Basketball (Intra.)
2,4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 2,4; Baccalaurate Usher 3; Fashion
Show 1; Graduation Usher 3; Thanksgiving Showcase 2.





Maria G. Lowe
"Lupe"
Mexico City, Mexico 1943
Drama Club 1,2,3,4; Library Club 3; Pan American 1,2,3,4;
Christmas Formal Court 3. Frosh.-Soph. Frolic 1; Jr.-Sr. Prom
3; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; Individual Senior Pic. Comm. 4; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Football
Dance Comm. 3; Get Acquainted Dance 3; Orientation Day
Usher 2; Chorus 1,2,3; Other School: Baton Twirler 3; North
Carolina Riding Club 2.












John Howell Lubera

Panama, R.P.




Marlene Mary Luhr
"Sue"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
F.T.A. 2,3,4. Point of View Club 3; Clinic Assistant 3; Library
Assistant 1; Girls' State 3.















Roderick Norman Macdonell
"Roddy"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Basketball (Intra.) 3,4; Track 3,4.


I,+




V"


r*1

--I7






Isabel MacKenzie
"Is"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Chorus 1; Drama Club 2; Basketball (Intra.) 2.













Morris F. Maduro
"Morey"
Panama, R.P.
ROTC 2. Universal Tape Network-Sect.; RCA Radio Institute
Club; Slide Rule Club 3; Ham Radio League; American Radio
Relay League; Radio Club 3; "Club Estudianti"; Chorus 2.





Margaret Ellen Mahoney
"Maggie"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Drama Club 2,3; GAA 2,3,4; National Honor Society -3,4;
Pan American 1; Point of View 3,4. United Nations 3,4;
Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Sadie Hawkins Dance 2; Senior Activities
Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.) 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3, Captain
/ 4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 2,3; S.A. Alternate 2; S.A. Representa-
tive 3; Usher 2,3; Future Teachers of America 3,4. Bridge
Club 4; Secretary-Treasurer 4; Latin Club Secretary-Treasurer
T 4; Dramatics Usher 1,2,3,4; Girls' State 3; Biology Showcase 2.








Melinda Sue Mallahan
"Lindy"
Elmhurst, Illinois, 1945
Chess Club 1,2; Mythology Club 2; National Honor Society
3,4; Point of View 2. S.A. Alternate 1,3; Band 3,4; Chorus 3;
Glee Club 2; Orchestra 1,2.




Elizabeth Willins Mallory
"Betsy"
New River, North Carolina, 1945
GAA 1,2, Recorder 3, Vice-President 4; Math Club 2; Mu
*Alpha Theta 2; National Honor Society 3,4; ROTC Sponsor 4;
Jr.-Sr. Banquet, Co-chairman 3; Sadie Hawkins Dance 2; Class
Secretary 2; Sophomore Co-ordinating Comm. 2. Basketball
J (Intra.) 1,2; All Stars 1; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2; All Stars
1; Band 2; S.A. Secretary 4; Usher, NHS Assembly 3; S.A.
Alternate 1; S.A. Representative 2,3; Football Dance 3.
Inaugural Ball 3; Welfare Comm. 3; Orchestra 1,2,3; Bacca-
laurate Marshall 3; Cheerleader 3,4; Graduation Marshall 3;
Graduation Usher 3; Girls' State 3; Girls' Nation 3. Freshman
S. Dance (Court) 1; Showcase Comm. 2.





Diane Catherine Malinowski
"Di"
Washington, D.C., 1945
Previous School: Class Secretary 2; Basketball 1; Drama Club
3; BHS: Volley Ball 3.














7=91


Jerry Mann
"Nariz"
Philadelphia, Penn., 1945
Letterman's Club 1,2,4; ROTC 2,4;
Swimming 1,2,4. Swimming (Intra.)
1,2,4; Water Polo 1,2; S.A. Alter-
nate 2,4; Talent Show 4; GMA Best
Platoon 3; Best Company 3.


J. Douglas Marti
"Doug"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Science Club 1,2; ROTC, Staff Sgt. 4;
Frosh.-Soph. Frolic 1; Individual Senior
Pic. 4; Football (Intra.) 1,2; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1,2; Swimming (Intra.)
1,2,3; Golf (Intra.) 1,2; Bowling 1,2;
Softball 1,2. Track (Intra.) 1,2,4;
Water Polo 1,2,3,4; Visitors' Day 4.


Dallas H. Manning Jr.
"Spike"
Colon, R.P., 1945
Drama Club 4; Natl. Thespians 3.4;
Football 3; Football (Intra.) 1,2;
Basketball (Intra.) 1,2; Bowling 1;
Grass Harp 3; Death Takes a Holiday
4; Shop Assistant 2,4.


Tommy Martin
"Tom"
Durant, Oklahoma, 1944.
Spanish Club 1,2; ROTC Exec. Sgt. 4;
Awards Ball 2,3; Usher Guard 2,3.


Paulette Maria Manno
"Toni"
Somerville, New Jersey, 1945
Other School: Substitute Cheerleader
1,2; Art 2; School Paper 2; Poster and
Decoration Comm. 1.


Kerry M. McCoy
Altona, Pennsylvania, 1945
Pep Club 2; Point of View 3; Awards
Ball 4; ROTC, Sponsor 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom
3; Valentine Formal 4; Sadie Hawkins
Dance (Court) 2; Senior Co-ordinat-
ing Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.) 1;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3; Publicity
Comm. 4; Parakeet 4; Fashion Show
1; Girls' State 3.


...


. JI

y< /


/


'K


-L





















1e


SS'


Audrey Lynette McGee
"Magoo"
Townsville, Australia, 1946

Drama Club 3,4; FNA 4; Pep 2,3;
Clinic Assistant 4; Basketball (Intra.)
4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 4; Arms and
the Man 3; Grass Harp 3; Chorus
2,3,4.


Patricia Irene Meriwether
"Pat"
Ancon, Canal Zone

Drama Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary-Trea-
surer 3, Secretary 4; Natl. Thespians
3,4; Pan American 1,2,3,4; C.C.C
3,4; Counselors Assistant 2; Office
3,4; Senior Ring Committee 4; Girls'
State 3; Showcase Committee 2; "Mid-
summer Night's Dream" 2; Zonian
Ad Sellers 2,4; Dramatics Usher 2,3,4.


Barbara M. McKenna
"Barbara"
Colon, Republic of Panama, 1944

FNA 1,3,4; Pep 2; Clinic Assistant 3;
Field Hockey (Intra.) 4; Volley Ball
(Intra.) 4; Christmas Showcase 1.


Gary Craig Meyer
"M"
Santa Anna, California, 1945

Drama Club 4; ROTC 2, Rifle Team
2; Usher Guard 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm.
3; Junior Ring Comm. 3; Senior Co-
ordinating Comm. 4; Football (Intra.)
1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,2; Golf Intra.) 1;
Swimming 2,3,4; Softball 1; Tennis
1; Ping Pong 2,3; Water Polo 1,2,3,4;
S.A. Alternate 2; Visitors' Day 3.


Richard McKiernan
"Mac" or "Dick"
Kansas City, 1945

Pan American 4; Science 2; Basketball
(Intra.) 2.


Dianne R. Michel
"Dianne"
Pierre, South Dakota, 1945

Drama Club 3; S.A. Alternate 3; S.A.
Assembly Comm. 2; Dramatics Usher
3; Fashion Show 1.


't^- Sk"


-,
~r






Nancy Ann Morency
"Nan"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Clinic Assistant 3; ROTC Sponsor 4; Swimming 1; Volley Ball
(Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Zonian 4; Cheerleader 2,3, Captain 4. Girls'
State 3.













Gary M. Morgan
Los Angeles, Calif., 1945
Chess 2; Awards Ball 2,3; ROTC Sgt. 2,3; Usher Guard 2,3;
Cap and Gown 4: ROTC Band 2,3; Orchestra 2; Game Usher
2,3.




Margaret Elizabeth Morris
"Margie"
Wilmington, N.C., 1945
FNA 1; NHS Sec. 3,4; Pan American Treas. 2; Chemistry
Assistant 4; Senior Activities 4; J.-Sr. Banquet Chairman 3;
Senior Co-ordinating Sec. 4; Visitor's Day Chairman 4; Or-
chestra 1,2,3,4.















Richard Farrell Morse
"Bambino"
Glendale, Calif.; 1945




William Eugene Mounts
"Bill"
Ancon, C.Z., 1944
Letterman's Club 4; ROTC 2,3; Rank: Corporal; Showcase
Comm. 2,3; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Valentine Formal 4;
Jr. Ring 3; Boys' State 3; Football 2,3,4; Football (Intra.) 1;
Baseball 4; Golf (Intra.) 1,2; Swimming (Intra.) 1; Ping Pong
1; Water Polo 1; S.A. Alternate 3; Football Dance 3,4; S.A.
Representative 4: Band 1.





William Harry Munyon
"Harry"
Panama, R.P., 1945
Camera Club 1; Point of View Club 3; Drill Team 2,3; Firing
Squad 2,3; Honor Guard 2,3; ROTC 2,3, Company Com-
mander 4; Rifle Team 2,3,4; Junior Ring 3; Cards and
Announcements 4; Freshman Dance Committee 1; Football
(Intra.) 1,2; Basketball (Intra.) 1; Bowling 1; Golf (Intra.) 1;
Softball 1; Track (Intra.) 1,2; Ping Pong 1; Mechanical
Drawing Showcase 1,2; Science Exhibit 3; Sophomore Show-
case 2.


*1






Armida Carmen Nagy
"Mimi"
Panama, R.P., 1945
Drama Club 4; Library Club 2,4; Office Assistant 3; Jr.-Sr.
Banquet Comm. 3; S.A. Representative 2; Usher 3; Visitor's
Day 2.









James T. Napier
"Jimbo"
Cardiff, Wales, 1945
Camera Club 1; Chess Club 2; National Thespians 1. Photog-
raphy Club 1: Color Guard 3; ROTC 2,3,4, Sergeant; Christ-
mas Formal Comm. 3; Senior Gift Comm. 4; Track 4; Skin
of Our Teeth 2; Androcles and the Lion 2; Talent Show 4.
Jr.-Sr. Frolic 3; Showcase Comm. Chairman 3.





John A. Nelson
Atlanta, Georgia, 1945
Chess Club 3; ROTC 2,3,4, Captain; Awards Ball 3,4.











Pamela Winstead Newberry
"Pam"
Washington, North Carolina, 1944
ROTC Assistant 4; Senior Co-ordinating Comm. 4; Aiken
High School: French Club 1,2,3; F.N.A. Vice-President 3;
Science Club 1,2,3; Library Club President 1,2, Secretary 3;
Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Junior Class Play Student Director;
Yearbook 1,2,3; Student Council 1,2,3; Chorus 1,2; Cheer-
leader 1,2; Fashion Show 1,2,3.





Maryann Nita
"Mania"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
F.N.A. 1,2; Library Club 1,2; Library Assistant 1,2,3; Christmas
Formal Comm. 3; Sadie Hawkins Dance 2; Basketball (Ihtra.)
1,2; Field Hockey 2. Volley Ball 1,2,3; S.A. Alternate 3; Ticket
Sales Comm. 4; S.A. Representative 1,2; Usher 3; Graduation
Usher 3; Senior Activities 4.












Joanne M. Nitz
"Jo"
Brooklyn, New York, 1945
Chorus 2,3,4.


F -i

r' ..1"3:
'"'"












Frederick Arthur Orr
"Buzz"
Augusta, Georgia, 1944
Awards Ball 3; Honor Guard
3; ROTC, Sergeant 4; Rifle
Team 3; Usher Guard 3; Frosh-
Soph. Frolic 3; Senior Ring
Comm. 4; Drives Comm. 4.
Admiral Farragut Academy:
Varsity Football; Honor Guard;
Drill Team; Rifle Team; Mono-
gram Club; Color Guard; In-
tramural Sailing, Bo/sn Mate;
Baseball; Intramural Swimming;
Intramural Basketball.


Alfred Elderfield Osborne, Jr.
"Al, Oz, Gadzooks"
Panama, R.P., 1944
Letterman's Club 4; Math Club
1,2; Mu Alpha Theta 2,4; Na-
tional Honor Society 3,4; Pan
American Club 2; C.CC. 3;
Stamp Club Vice-President 1,
President 2; Physics Assistant 4;
ROTC 2,3,4, 1st Lieutenant;
Drill Team 3; Firing Squad 3;
Usher Guard 2; Football (In-
tra.) 1; Basketball 3,4; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Track
(Intra.) 1; Ping Pong 1,2,4;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 2; S.A.
Vice-President 3; S.A. President
4; Visitors' Day Comm. 3;
Glee Club 2,3,4; Orchestra 1,
2,3; Baccalaurate Marshall 3;
Talent Show 2,3; School T.V.
Program 2; Basketball J.V. 1,2;
Graduation Marshall 3; Dixie-
land Band 3; Dance Band 1,2;
Boys' State 3, Governor; Bridge
Club 4.


John Oster
"John"
Lakewood, Ohio, 1944
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Amherst
Summer Music Center: Wrote
one orchestral score; Four per-
sonal performances at solo night
meetings.


Robert Chet Panzer
"Bob"
Queens, N.Y.
Letterman's Club 4; ROTC,
2nd Lieutenant; Usher Guard
2,3,4; Football (Intra.) 2; Bas-
ketball (Intra.) 4; Track 1,4;
Track (Intra.) 1,2.


John F. Paterson II
"Jack"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Chess Club 1,2; French Club 1,
2; Math Club 1,2,4; Science
Club 2; ROTC 2,3,4, 2nd Lieu-
tenant; ROTC Band 2; Jr.-Sr.
Prom Comm. 3; Valentine For-
mal Comm. 3; Senior Gift
Comm. 4; Senior Co-ordinating
Comm. 4; Football (Intra.) 1,
2; Bowling 1,2; Swimming (In-
tra.) 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Ping
Pong 1,2; Water Polo 1,2; Boys'
State 3; Audio Visual Club 3,4;
S.A. Alternate 3; Drives Comm.
1,2; S.A. Co-ordinating Comm.
4; Visitors' Day 4; Band 1,2.


Edgar Allan Paulk
"Poe"
Panama, R.P., 1944
Camera Club 4; Photography
Club 4.


i o.
'4


-I










Joseph Winston Peddrick
"Joe"
Washington, D.C., 1944
Chess Club 3; Math Club 2;
Mu Alpha Theta 2; ROTC
Awards Ball 2,3,4; Drill Team
2,3; Firing Squad 2,3; Rank:
Captain; Commander of B Com-
pany; Usher Guard 2,3; Jr.-Sr.
Prom 3; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3;
Junior Ring Comm. 3; Class
Vice-President 4; Class Secre-
tary 3; Bowling 1; The Grass
Harp 3; S.A. Alternate 1; Vis-
itor's Day 4; Orientation Day
Comm. 4; Boys' State 3; Math
Showcase 2.


Arliene Elizabeth Peterson
"Pete"
Canby, Minnesota, 1945
Drama Club 4; Basketball
(Intra.) 4; Swimming 4; Vol-
ley Ball (Intra.) 4; Lights for
Play 4; Other School: Fresh-
man Dance 1; Junior Dance 3;
Library Club 1; National Honor
Society 3; Science 1; Spanish
Club 3; Library Assistant I;
Chemistry Assistant 3; Softball
1.


\a'- -


Alice Louise Phelan
"Lisa"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
French Club 2; Pep Club 2;
Clinic Assistant 2.


Thomas Mark Perantie
"Fulo"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Letterman's Club 3, President
4; National Honor Society 3,
Vice-Pres 4; Chemistry Asst. 3;
Senior Activities 4; Football
(Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Baseball 3,4;
Basketball 3,4; Basketball (In-
tra.) 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3; S.A.
Alternate 2,3; S.A. Representa-
tive 1,4.


A.
E1 4


(I

I-
K
/


'Ii


Frank Patrick Peterson
"Tropical Pete"
CCC 2; Football 1,2; Swim-
ming 1; Swimming (Intra.) 2,
3; Track (Intra.) 2; Track 1,
2,3; Water Polo 3; Band 1,2;
Orchestra 4; Dixie Land Band
3,4; Carnival Dance 1,2,3.


Russell Allan Potter
"Rusty"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Letterman's Club 2,3,4; Library
Assistant 1; ROTC 2,3; 2nd
Lieutenant 4; Christmas Formal
3; Sadie Hawkin's Dance, Lil
Abner 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Canal
Zone All-Stars 3,4; Baseball 2,
3,4; All Zone Baseball 3,4;
Water Polo 2; S.A. Representa-
tive 4.





Dawn Powell
Washington, D.C., 1946
Drama Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 1; National Thespians 3,4, Secre-
tary-Treasurer 1; Library Assistant 1; Office Assistant 2,3,4;
Audio Visual 4; "The Thread That Runs So True", "Christmas
Pageant" 1; Parakeet 4; Other School: Welcoming Club 2;
Student Guide 2; Discussion Group 2.






Catherine Elizabeth Price
"Cati"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Pan American Club 1; CCC 2,3,4; Office Assistant 4; Jr.-Sr.
Banquet 4; Valentine Formal 4; Senior Gift 4; Basketball
(Intra.) 4. Volleyball (Intra.)4; Drives Comm. 4; Carnival
Dance 4.





Douglas Michael Priester
"Big Doug"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Letterman's Club 1,2,3,4; CCC 4; Football 1,2,3,4; All-Stars
3,4; Baseball 2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4.












Alfred Anthony Quiros
San Jose, Costa Rica, 1945




Jorge Victor Quiros
"George"
Ancon, C.Z., 1943
CCC 2; "Our Town".










Linda Rager
"Ninar"
Washington, D.C., 1945
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Counselor's Assistant 1,3; Basketball (Intra.)
1,2,3,4; All Stars 1,2. Bowling I; Volleyball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4;
All Stars 1,2.


f

.


.......... ?
tI~


rfN


r~






Merry Layne Rauscher
"Merry"
Austin, Texas, 1945
Point of View Club 3,4. Other School: Art Club 1; Tennis
Team 1; Rifle Team 1; Annual Newspaper Staff 1; Halloween
Dance Committee 1; Mixed Chorus 1; "Nonetto" 1; Safety
Patrol 1.













Perry Mason Raymond
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
Drama Club 1; ROTC 2,3,4, Sergeant; Football (Intra.) 1,2;
Bowling 1. S.A. Alternate 2; S.A. Representative 1.





Carol Lynn Remele
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1945
Drama Club 4; Library Club 2; Mu Alpha Theta 3,4; National
Honor Society 4; Valentine Formal Committee 4; Death Takes
a Holiday, Make Up Committee 4; Zonian Staff 4; Co-ordi-
nating Committee 4; Glee Club 4; Bridge Club 4, President.
Girls' State 3.










Magale Marie Reyes
'Maggie"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
Pan American Club Secretary 3,4; C.C.C. 2,3,4; Spanish Club
1; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2; Chorus 1,.2; Carnival Dance 3,4;
Other School: Charm Club 2; Red Cross 1,2. Baton Twirling
Club 1,2; Get Acquainted Dance Committee 1,2.




Rafael Reyes
"Ralph"
David, Republic of Panama, 1945
Camera Club 1; Pan American Club 4; Science Club 4; G.C.C.
4; Drill Team 2,3; Christmas Formal 3; Firing Squad 3; Football
1,2. Bowling 1,2; Swimming (Intra.) 2; Softball 1,2; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1,2; Ping Pong 1,2; Talent Show 4.











Peter James Richard
"Pete"
Ancon, Canal Zone
Camera Club 3; ROTC Lieutenant 4; Rifle Team 2; Usher
Guard 2,4; Senior Co-ordinating Committee 4; Football (Intra.)
3,4; Parakeet 3; Boys' State 3. Wrestling 3,4.


5%'


1.5'





:|||:'.-
I s.:.

....






















-/


Susan Lynn Roberts
"Sue"
Miami, Florida, 1945
French 2,3; Pep Club 2; Swimming
2,3; Volleyball (Intra.) 2,3,4; Latin
Club 4; Audio Visual 3.


Donna Sue Rose
"Donna"
Thomasville, Georgia, 1944
Valentine Formal 4; Basketball (Intra.)
4; Girls' State 3; Other Schools:
Future Homemakers of America 1,2;
Future Teachers of America 1,2;
Drama Club 2, Pep Club 1; Science
Club 1; Chosen Cheerleader for CHS
3; Student Council Representative 1.


Carol Anne Rodibaugh
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, 1945
Pep Club 2; Christmas Formal Court
3; Frosh.-Soph. Frolic 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom
3; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; Sadie Hawkins
Dance 2; Junior Ring 3; Basketball
(Intra.) 4.


Roger Curtis Rowe
"Roger"
New York, N.Y., 1945
ROTC Color Guard 3; Usher Guard 2.


Jilma Alixia Rodriguez
Panama, R.P., 1944
C.C.C. 4; Fashion Show 3,4.


Annette Therese Rybicki
"Annette"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Future Nurses of America 2, Treasurer
3, President 4; Math Club 2,3,4; Mu
Alpha Theta, Secretary-Treasurer 3,4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Counse-
lor's Assistant 2; Christmas Formal
3; Jr.-Sr. Banauet 3; Senior Activi-
ties 4; Co-ordinating Comm. 4; S.A.
Representative 4; Usher 4; Chorus 1;
Glee Club 2,3,4; Baccalaurate Marshall
3; Baccalaurate Usher 3; Graduation
Usher 3; Girls' State 3.


<-" .-2


F "" "5
sod"'~
-I
cl-"




























Annabelle Sanchez
"Lulubel"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
F.N.A. 4; Pan American Club 3,4;
C.C.C. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1; Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1; Volley Ball (Intra.)
1; Pan American Day 3; Carnival
Dance 1,2,3,4; Fashion Show 1.


















Norman Wahl Schaeffner
Coffeyville, Kansas, 1945
ROTC 4, 2nd Lieutenant.


Anne Virginia Sasso
"Anne"
Panama, R.P., 1944
Drama Club 1: Pan American Club 2;
Science Club 1; Spanish Club 1;
Drives Comm. 2; Chorus 1,2,4.

















William Robert Schmidt
"Bill"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Stamp Club 1,4; Chemistry Assistant
3; Bowling (Intra.) 1.


Myrna L. Sasso
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Pan American Club 2; Ticket Sales
Comm. 4.



















Patricia E. Scott
"Pat"
Chicago, Illinois, 1945
Other School: Latin Club 1,2; History
Club 2.


I


_i
k


* rif






Curtis Daniel Searcy
"Curt"
Panama, R.P., 1944
Letterman's Club 2,3,4; Football 1; Track 1,2,3,4; Mechanical
Drawing Showcase 5.














John Alexander Searcy II
Port of Spain, 1943
Letterman's Club 2,3,4; Football (Intra.) 1. Track 1,2,3,4;
Track (Intra.) 1,2,4.






Paul Raphael Searcy
rallahassee, Florida, 1945
Chess 3,4; Math Club 4; Science Club 3,4; ROTC, Sergeant;
Glee Club 3,4; Boys' State 3.




f



Richard Lee Selby
"Ricky"
Margarita, C.Z., 1945
Chess Club 1,2; Drama Club 2,3,4; Math Club 1; Science Club
1,2,4. Stamp Club 1,2,4, President; Physics Assistant 4; Chem-
istry Assistart 3; Awards Ball 2,3,4; Drill Team 3; Honor
Guard 4; ROTC 2,3,4, "Captain; Christmas Formal 3, Co-
Chairman; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; Sadie Hawkins
Dance 2; Senior Ring Comm. 4. Swimming 1; Arms and the
Man 3; Safety Comm. 4; Welfare Comm. 4; Chorus 1; Game
Usher 4; Boys' State 3; Stamp Club Showcase 2; Math Club
Showcase 2; National Honor Society 4.





Kaye Louise Sergeant
"Kaye"
Ancon, C.Z., 1944
Drama Club 1,3. G.A.A. 3,4; Math Club 1,2,3,4; Mu Alpha
Theta 2,3,4; Natl. Thespians 3,4, Vice-President; National
Honor Society 3,4, President; Christmas Formal 3; Sadie
Hawkins Dance 2; Class Vice-President 2; Cards and Announce-
ments Comm. 4, Chairman; Organ Guild 2,3, Vice-Dean 4,
Dean; Point of View Club 3, Secretary 4; Accordian Band
2,3, Vice-President 4, President; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 1,3; Ping Pong 1,2,3; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4;
Fashion Show Organist 3; Girls' State 3, Secretary of State;
Assembly Comm. 2,4, Chairman; Chorus Accompanist 2,3,4;
Orchestra 1,3.



Betty Shaffer
Panama, R.P., 1942
G.A.A. 3,4; Senior Ring Comm. 4. Tennis '3,4; Basketball
(Intra.) 3,4; Softball 3; Volley Ball (Intra.) 3,4; Drives Comm.
3,4; Get Acquainted Dance 3; G.A.A. Dance 4; Other School:
Basketball 3; Basketball (Intra.) 3; Softball 2. Volley Ball
(Intra.) 3.


" cl'f






H. Wendell Shepard
Mu Alpha Theta 2; ROTC Band 2,3; Senior Activities Comm.
4; Boys' State 3; Dixieland Band 2,3,4; Band 1,2,3,4; Glee
Club 2,4; Zonian Ad Seller 4. Talent Show 2,3; National Honor
Society 4.

















Expedite R. Sheppard
"Catito"
S. Panama, R.P., 1944





Sheila Marie Sheridan

Ancon, C.Z., 1944
Christmas Formal Comm. 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Sadie Hawkins
Dance 2; Junior Ring Comm. 3; Senior Ring Comm. 4; Basket-
ball 1,3,4; Bowling 2; Volley Ball 1,3,4; S.A. Representative 2.
Safety Comm. 2; Baccalaurate Usher 3; Fashion Show 1;
Graduation Usher 3; Track Queen 3; Valentine Court 2;
Awards Day Assembly 2; Christmas Court 3; United Fund 4.











Thomas Shpakowsky
"Tom"
Sioux City, Iowa, 1945
S.A. Representative 1; Jr.-Sr. Frolic 4.






"Thumper"
Charleston, South Carolina, 1945
F.N.A. 4; Library Club 3,4; Library Assistant 3,4; Cap and
Gown Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.) 4; Volley Ball (Intra.)
4; Other School: Cheerleader 1; School TV Program 2; Class
President 1; Class Secretary 2.






.) Robert Marshall Singleton
' -7 "Andy"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945
Drama Club 1,2; Math Club 1; Mythology Club 1,2; Natl.
Thespians 3,4; Point of View Club 1; Science Club 1; ROTC
2,3,4, Staff Sergeant; Quality Street 1; Teahouse of the August
Moon 1; Skin of Our Teeth 2; Androcles and the Lion 2; Arms
and the Man 3; The Grass Harp 3; Death Takes a Holiday 4;
Leonidas and the Towers of Illium 3; Antigone 3; Red Carna-
tions 3; S.A. Alternate 2,4; S.A. Ticket Sales 2; Freshman
Showcase Comm. 1, Chairman.
















Christian S. Skeie
"Chris"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944

ROTC 2,3,4, Corporal; Rifle
Team 2,3; Senior Ring Commit-
tee 4; Androclese and the Lion
2; Arms and the Man 3; Grass
Harp 3.


Selma M. Skeie
"Dede"
Panama, Rep. of Panama, 1944


Barbara Ann Slotkin
"Bobbi"
Hunting, West Virginia

Drama Club 3,4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Pep Club
2; Point of View Club 3, Vice-
President 4, President; Chemis-
try Lab Assistant 3; Jr.-Sr. Ban-
quet Committee 3; Zonian Staff
4; S.A. Secretary 4; S.A. Rep-
resentative 3; S.A. Usher 3,4;
Visitors' Day Committee 4;
Baccalaurate Usher 3; Dramatics
Usher 3,4; Girls' State Attor-
ney General 3; Graduation
Usher 3; Bridge Club 4; Future
Teachers of America Club 2,3,
4, President; Sadie Hawkins
Dance Committee 2; Senior Gift
Committee 4; Showcase Com-
mittee 2; Orientation Day Pro-
gram 4.


Bonnie R. Smith
Colon, Rep. of Panama, 1944

Drama Club 4; Pan American
Club 2,4; C.C.C. 4; November
3 Showcase 4.


Carolyn Esther Smith
"Carol"
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945

Drama Club 1,2; Clinic Assist-
ant 1,2,3; Girls' State 3; Future
Teachers of America Club 4;
Nurses Aide 2,3,4.


Donna Smith
"Cookie"
Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1944

Volley Ball (Intra.) 4; Girls'
State 3; Other School: Basket-
ball (Intra.) 1,2; Volley Ball
(Intra.) 1,2,3; Science Club.


I" %
















Lester Richard Smith
"Les"
Panama, R.P., 1945

Drill Team 2,3; ROTC 2,3,4,
1st Sergeant; Usher Guard 2.


Patricia Robbin Smith
"Robbin"
Ancon, C.Z., 1945

Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Math Club
1; Chorus 2; Bridge Club 4.


Peter G. Smith

Ancon, C.Z., 1945

Math Club 1,2; Point of View
2,3; Science Club 1,2,3; Drill
Team 2; Boys' State 3, Attorney
General; Christmas Formal 3;
Frosh.-Soph. Frolic 2; Jr.-Sr.
Banquet 3; Senior Gift 4; Senior
Co-ordinating Comm. 4; Foot-
ball (Intra.) 1,2,3; Basketball
(Intra.) 2; Golf (Intra.) 3,4;
Swimming (Intra.) 2,3; Water
Polo 3; Parakeet Ad Sellers 1,2;
Get Acquainted Dance 2.


I


Valerie Page Smith
"Kitten"
New York, 1946
Drama Club 4; C.C.C. 3; Shop
Assistant 3,4; Basketball (In-
tra.) 1,2,4; Volley Ball (Intra.)
4; Water Ballet 4; Chorus 1;
Baton Twirling Squad 2,3,
Captain.


William Glenn Snyder
"Bill"
Canton, Ohio, 1944

ROTC 3, Staff Sergeant; Foot-
ball (Intra.) 3; Parakeet 4;
Sophomore Showcase Comm. 2;
Radio Electronics Club 3.


Diane L. Sparks
"Sparky'
Colon, Panama, 1944

Pep Club 2; Office Assistant
3,4; Parakeet Ad Seller 3;
Chorus 1,2,3,4.


~I

C










































































~31


1~4
~P"r


i)a


lw


Valentin Speer
"Tin"
Ancon, C.Z., 1942
Mythology Club 2; Science Club 3; ROTC 2,3; Drill Team
2,3; Rifle Team 2,3; Usher Guard 2; Track 4; Orchestra 1,2,3;
Talent Show 4.











Mary Eva Stallworth
"Mary Eve"
Beatrice, Alabama, 1945
Drama Club 1,2; Math Club 1,2,3. Mu Alpha Theta 3,4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Point of View Club 3,4; Chorus
1,2,3,4; Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Dramatics Usher 1,2,3.




Paul Joseph Starr
Metz, France, 1946
Chess Club 1,2,3; French Club 2, Vice-President 3; Math
Club 2; Mu Alpha Theta 2,4; National Honor Society 3,4.
Point of View Club 4; Science Club 2, President 3,4; Stamp
Club 1,2, Secretary-Treasurer 3; Library Assistant 1; Physics
Assistant 4; Chemistry Assistant 3; ROTC 2,3,4, 2nd Lieuten-
ant; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3. Individual Senior Pic. Comm. 4; Football
(Intra.) 4; Swimming 1,2,3; Boys' State 3; S.A. Drives Comm.
Chairman 4; Bridge Club 4.






Robert Samuel Starr
"Sammy"
Minnersville, Penn., 1945
Awards Ball 3,4; ROTC 3,4, Corporal; Christmas Formal
Comm. 1,2; Valentine Formal Comm. 1,2; Sadie Hawkins Dance
1,2. Baseball (Intra.) 1,2: Softball 1; Track (Intra.) 1,2;
Band 1,2.




Teri Ann Stephens
"Teri"
Thief River Falls, Minnesota, 1945
















Diane E. Stephenson
"Diane"
Ancon, C.Z., 1944
ROTC Assistant 4.






Dolores Ann Stephenson
"Dodo"
Ancon, C.Z., 1944



















Terry A. Stepp
"Terrance"
Fort Worth, Texas

Drill Team 2,3; ROTC 2,3,4, Corporal; Freshman Dance 1;
Basketball (Intra.) 2,3.




Brian R. Stickney
"Stick"
Rochester, N.Y., 194%

Other School: Chess Club 3; National Honor Society 3; Jr.-Sr.
Prom Comm. Chairman 3; Track 2,3; Football 2,3; Junior
Class Play 3; Student Council 3.















Craig Stoudner
Balboa, C.Z., 1945

ROTC 2,3, Sergeant. Football (Intra.) 4; Baseball 4; Golf
(Intra.) 2,3,4; Track (Intra.) 4.





Jeanette Germaine Stoute
Panama, R.P., 1944

Camera Club 1,2,; French Club 1; F.N.A. 2; Mythology Club
1; Pan American Club 2; Pep Club 1; C.C.C. 2,4; Spanish
Club 2,4; Stamp Club 1; Counselor's Assistant 1; Parakeet
Ad Seller 2.











Anne Cullen Swinehart
"Anne"
Boston, Massachusetts, 1945

F.N.A. 4. G.A.A. 4; Gym Office Assistant 4; Senior Activities
4; Other School: Class Secretary 1; Sadie Hawkins Dance 2;
Basketball (Intra.) 1,2; School Paper 2; Glee Club 1,2; Christ-
mas Formal Comm. 2.






























k A
Andrea Lynn Tarflinger
"Andy"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944
Future Nurses of America 1; Mu
Alpha Theta 2,3,4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Point of View Club 3,4;
Counselor's Assistant 1,3; Individual
Senior Pictures 4; S.A. Alternate 2,3;
S.A. Co-ordinating Committee 4; Glee
Club 1,2; Bridge Club 4.


Carole Anne Thompson
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945
Drama Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Pep
Club 1; C.C.C. 4; Clinic Assistant 3;
Office Assistant 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom
Chairman 3; Junior Ring Committee
3; Senior Co-ordinating Committee 4;
Basketball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Ping Pong
1,2,3,4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4;
S.A. Alternate 3; S.A. Representative
2; Glee Club 4; All Stars 1,2; Bac-
calaurate Usher 3; Dramatics Usher 4;
Fashion Show 1,2; G.A.A. Dance 4;
Graduation Usher 3.


. ?


Jane Diane Thomas
"Jane"
Minnesota, 1945
Drama Club 2,3; Future Teachers of
America 3; Awards Ball 4; ROTC
Sponsor 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Sadie Hawk-
ins Dance 2; Individual Senior Pic-
tures 4; Senior Activities 4; S.A. Alter-
nate 3,4; Christmas Formal Court 3;
Football Queen 4; Baton Squad 2;
Other School: Homeroom Vice-Presi-
dent.


Robert Louis Thompson
"Bob"
Belize, British Honduras, 1945
Drill Team 2; Other School: Intra-
murals, Baseball 1,2; Basketball 1,2;
Football 1,2; Hockey 1,2; Chorus 1,2;
Band 1,2.


Marilyn Thomas
"Mair"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
French Club 1,2; Pan American Club
1,2,3,4; C.C.C. 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 2;
Spanish Club 1,2,1,4; Office Assistant
1; Basketball (Intramurals) 1,2; Show-
case Committee 3,4.


Fred Louis Toothman
"Tooth"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Drill Team 2,3; ROTC 4, PFC; Foot-
ball (Intra.) 1,2,3; Bowling 1,2; Track
1,2,3,4; Firing Squad 2.



















-j


.I


Robert T. Turner
"Robbie"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945
Drama Club 2; Mythology Club 1;
Science Club 2; ROTC, Second Lieu-
tenant; ROTC Band 2,3,4; Individual
Senior Pictures Committee 4; Senior
Gift Committee 4; Senior Co-ordinat-
ing Committee 4; Freshmen Dance
Committee 1; Teahouse of the August
Moon 2; S.A. Alternate 4; S.A. Co-
ordinating Committee 4; Orchestra 1,
2; Boys' State 3; Audio Visual 4;
Accordian Band 4.


George Ann Uribe
"Georgi"
Laredo, Texas, 1945
Palo Duro High School: Drama Club
1,2; G.A.A. 1; Library Club 1; Na-
tional Thespians 1,2; Pep Club 1;
Spanish Club 2; Office Assistant 1;
Plays 2; Drama Club Play 1.


Kenneth Lee Underwood
"Kenny"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
Chess Club 2,3; French Club 1; Math
Club 2,3; Mu Alpha Theta 3; Point
of View Club 3; Science Club 1,2,3;
Awards Ball 2,3,4; Drill Team 2,3;
Firing Squad 2,3; Rank: Second Lieu-
tenant; Individual Senior Pictures
Committee 4; Football (Intra.) 1,2,3,4;
Baseball 4; S.A. Representative 2;
Talent Show 4.


Elizabeth Van Dyke
"Betty"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1943
Pan American Club 1; Counselor As-
sistant 4; Sponsor 4; Cards and An-
nouncements Committee 4; Swimming
3; S.A. Alternate 2; S.A. Representa-
tive 1,4; Carnival Dance 1; Fashion
Show 1; Graduation Usher 3; Carnival
Court 1; Valentine Court 2; Junior
Court 3.


Barbara Sue Upton
"Barb"
Greenville, Texas, 1945
Drama Club 2,4; Library
Basketball (Intra.) 1,4;
(Intra.) 1,4; Chorus
School: Latin Club 2.


Assistant 1;
Volley Ball
1,2; Other


Joy Van Vliet
"Joy"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1943
Drama Club 4; Office Assistant 3,4;
Death Takes a Holiday 4; Other
School: Swimming Team; Cheering
Team.


2 j


A%.



4101






Elizabeth Vargas
"Liz"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1944
Pan American 1,2,4; C.C.C. 3,4; Spanish 1,2,4; Chorus 1.
Fashion Show 1,2,4; Showcase Committee 4.


r












George T. Vaughan
"Tommy Vaughan" '
Jacksonville, Florida, 1945
Letterman's Club 1,2,3. Baseball (Intra.) 1,2; Golf (Intra.) 2;
Tennis 3; Band 1,2,3,4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 2.1





Elizabeth M. Vecchione
"Liz"
Panama, Republic of Panama, 1943.
Spanish 4; Christmas Formal 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom 4; Cap and Gown
Committee 4; Individual Senior Pictures 4; Senior Gift Com-
mittee 4; Senior Ring Committee 4; Carnival Dance 4;
Talent Show 4.












Maria Elena Valez
"Mario"
Ponce, Puerto Rico, 1945

French Club 1,2,3; Pan American Club 1,2,3,4; C.C.C. 1,2,3,4;
Office Assistant 4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 3,4; Inagural Ball 1;
S.A. Representative 4.




Jeanne Walker
"Jeanne"
Los Angeles, California, 1945
G.A.A. 2,3,4; Basketball (Intra.) 1,4; Swimming 1,2,3; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 2,3,4.














Stacia Ann Walsh
"Tess"
Whittier, California, 1945
Camera Club 3; Secretary-Treasurer 4; Point of View Club 3;
Girls' State 3; C.H.S.: Volley Ball (Intra.) 2; The Whole
Town's Talking; Fashion Show.





Leilani Lynn Walston
"Lani"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945

French Club 1,2; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Girls' State 3.















Patricia Ann Waters
"Patti"
Stamford, Connecticut 1945
G.A.A. 3,4; Pep Club 4; Clinic Assistant 4; Volley Ball (Intra.)
3,4; Chorus 1,3,4.





Norman Wayne Watkins
"Norm"
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945

Stamp Club 1; Awards Ball 2; ROTC 2, Sgt.; Usher Guard
1; Football (Intramurals) 2; Basketball (Intra.) 1; S.A
Alternate 1.












Donald Frederick Wellington
"Don"
Columbia, 1946

Letterman's Club 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Valentine Formal Com-
mittee 3; Football 4; Parakeet 4; S.A. Alternate 4; Train
Committee 4; Other School: Letterman's Club 1,2; Class Presi-
dent 1,2. Football 1,2; Baseball 2; Swimming 1,2.





Nancy Ann Wenborne
"Quazy"
Toledo, Ohio, 1945

Drama Club 2,3; Pan American Club 2,3; Pep Club 2; C.C.C
2,3,4; Stamp Club 1; Cards and Announcements 4; Antigone
3; Dramatics Usher 2; Fashion Show 1; Graduation Usher 3.












Sandra Rose White
"Sandy"
Roanoke, Virginia, 1945

French Club 4. Zonian 4; Chamberlain High School: French
Club 2,3; G.A.A. 3; Christmas Formal 1; Frosh.-Soph. Frolic
1; Valentine Formal 1; Basketball 2,3; Vclley Ball (Intra.) 3;
Glee Club 3.
















Esther Naomi Whitney
"Es"
Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945

Library Club 2; Basketball
(Intra.) 4; Volley Ball (Intra.)
1,2,3,4.


Joan Millie Whitney
"Midget"
Colon, Republic of Panama

Drama Club 1; Future Nurses
of America 1; G.A.A. 3,4; Pan
American Club 1,2; Library
Club 2; C.C.C. 2; Stamp Club
1; Library Assistant 2; Audio-
Visual Typist; Christmas For-
mal Committee 3; Basketball
(Intra.) 1,2,3,4, Captain 3;
Bowling 1,2,4; Volley Ball (In-
tra.) 1,2,3,4, Captain 1,3; S.A.
Alternate 4; Nurse's Aid Pro-
gram I; Future Teachers of
America Club 1.


Edward Mark Wilder
"San Bias"
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945


Letterman's Club 1,2,3,4;
Christmas Formal 3; Frosh.-
Soph. Frolic 2; Football 1,2,3,4;
Canal Zone All Stars 1,2,3,4;
Baseball 3,4; Swimming (Intra.)
3,4; Track 4; S.A. Alternate
2; Football Dance 2,3,4; S.A.
Representative 3,4.


Chester Wiley
Colon, Rep. of Panama, 1943

Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 4; Jr.-
Sr. Banquet 4.


Gerald R. Wilkins
"Jerry"
Peru, Indiana, 1944

ROTC 2,3,4; Awards Ball 2,3,
4; Color Guard 3,4; Drill Team
3; Sergeant Major; Usher Guard
3,4; Cap and Gown Committee
4; Football 2; Other School:
Football 1.


Anita Melrose Willingham
"Anita"
Auburn, Alabama, 1945

Pep Club 2; Volley Ball (Intra.)
3; Fashion Show 1,2.














Elizabeth Mae Willis
"Betty"
Ancon, C.Z., 1944
Drama 1; Future Nurses of
America 1; Pan American 2;
Senior Gift 4; Basketball (In-
tra.) 2,4; Volley Ball (Intra.)
4; Chorus 1.


Frances Jean Wilson
"Fran"
Washington, D.C., 1945
Drama Club 2,3; Pep Club 3;
Basketball (Intra.) 2; Tennis 2;
Get Acquainted Dance 4; S.A.
Budget Comm. 3,4; Senior Ac-
tivities Comm. 4; Awards Day
Assembly Comm. Chairman 4;
Future Teachers of America 2,3;
National Honor Society 4; Other
School: N.H.S. Usher 2.


Ann Catherine Wood
"Ann"
Panama, R.P., 1945
Pep Club 2; Counselors' Assist-
ant 2; Office Assistant 3;
Freshman Picnic 1; Jr.-Sr. Prom
Committee 3; Cap and Gown
Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.)
2,4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 2,4;
Chorus 1; Christmas Showcase
4.


Frances L. Yost
"Fran"
Columbus, Ohio, 1944
Pep Club 1,2; Clinic Assistant
3; Basketball (Intra.) 2,3,4;
Swimming (Intra.) 1; Volley
Ball (Intra.) 2,3,4.


Terrie Ann Zanakis
"Greek"
Hawaii, 1945
Drama 4; Pep Club 2; Office
Assistant 4; Frosh-Soph Frolic
2; Senior Co-ordinating Comm.
4; Basketball (Intra.) 2,4; Vol-
ley Ball (Intra.) 2,4; Co-ordi-
nating Comm. 4; Glee Club 4;
Dramatics Usher 2,4; Fashion
Show 4; Other School: Year-
book 1; Girls' League Repre-
sentative 1; Hospitality Comm.
1; Health Office Assistant 1.


Mary Louise Zerbinati
"Shorty"
Panama, R.P., 1945
GAA 3; Pan American 2;
Science Club 1; CCC 2; Stamp
Club 1,4; Chemistry Assistant
4; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4;
Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3; Band
1,2.


-j--


-7


I


4


11~5i~-








Additional Seniors


Jorge C. Antonatos
Panama, R. of P., 1944
ROTC Color Guard 3; Football
4; Swimming 4; Track 4; Carni-
val Dance 3.




Seniors -




Mary E. Bunnell
John R. Campbell
John G. Castro
Donald Chapman
Teresa Cheryl Crego
Peter Denton
Dennis Emery
Thomas Ermish
Frederick Evers
Michael G. Farrow


Allen William Steiner
Ancon, Canal Zone, 1945
ROTC 2,3, Corporal; Football
(Intra.) 1.




No Photos




Stephanie Fuqua
William Goepner
Benny Johnson
Terry Jones
Thomas Murphy
Pamela Parent
Jonnie Parker
Joseph H. Perry
Terry Southwell
Roger Suarez


Juan Vecchione
Jessie Waiters
Sandra Gail Wirtz


















HALL
OF


FAME





MOST
ALL
AROUND

Alfred Osborne
Betsy Mallory


jM


MOST
INTELL -
ECTUAL



Paul Starr
Barbara Slotkin


"J1
~






MOST


TALENTED


Wendell Shepard
Kaye Sergeant


MOST


LIKELY
TO SUCCEED.. A



Sally Cornwell -
Gene Linfors


* -07'









MOST


SS

H

l~e--&


ATHLETIC


Lewis French


Barbara Dombrowsky


.- ,.-. 4 ,* .
i* .-* ,. '. *. ,* *. .
, e
II*_
.* ,


FRIENDLIEST


Rusty Potter
Carole Thompson


. .,m


*r':
-*. J r


* >
C
r- d


ii:


'"
?' I
''


%I







BEST


LOOKING


r/
.1
r,1
.' i
.' i .'
b- *a *s0


Warren Ashton
Sheila Sheridan


MOST


POPULAR


Don Wellington
Carol Streetman


I>m


I


r,


*I-
" --4v.


I- ..
~j,:o.'% ; "o I '

," . .
B^BX
**^K*


ft *


al -


~I-r---






BEST

DANCER


Ann Wood
Ray Burda


WITTIEST


Vicki Baldwin
Jerry Mann


a ml1




















What's everyone looking at?





I'm supposed to be the
leader .... where you
,-1 going?










and the farmer said to the salesman
.. and the farmer said to the salesman...


You rang?


The Three Stooges


And the same to you.


Hi there! .


Me Tarzan!




AUTOGRAPHS






U p~











































JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS AND SPONSOR
FRONT ROW: Carol Wentsler, Secretary. BACK ROW: Ken
Darlington, Vice-President; Mr. Willingham, Class Sponsor;
Chuck Moses, President.




Junior Class History


The month of October was a month of important
decisions for our Junior Class. The time had come to
choose a class ring which would symbolize appropri-
ately our relationship with Balboa High. We chose
a gold ring with a mother-of-pearl background and
black and gold inlay. A ship transiting the Panama
Canal is depicted in the center of the ring, thus de-
noting a special remembrance and feeling of pride
for the members of the Class of '64.
In the latter part of October, the first of a series
of meetings was held to begin plans for the Christmas
Formal. Diane Lewis was elected chairman of the
committee, and she in turn appointed several subcom-
mittees to carry out the numerous jobs necessary in
planning a successful dance.


"Christmas Wonderland" was the theme of this year's
Christmas Formal. Ken Darlington was Master of
Ceremonies and officiated during the coronation of
Queen Paula Craig. The Queen's attendants were Sue
Rathgeber, Gene Kent, Rochelle Egudin, and Ann
Beers.
The Junior showcases were all very successful
and a definite :redit to our class.
The Junior-Senior Banquet and the Junior-Senior
Prom, both sponsored by the Junior Class, were very
well planned and showed the great originality and
hard work contributed by the respective committees.
These activities honored the departing Senior Class,
whose varied achievements will be a great incentive
for us next year.





Vincente Abea
Louis Adams
William Adams
Georgianne Albaough
Gail Albritton
Victor Alers
Thomas Alves
Mario Ayala
Richard Bacot
Louise Ann Bailey
John Barrett
Mary Bartlett
Dolly Bates
Sandra Bauchman
Robert Bauman
Jimmy Bay
Mary Jean Beeby
Anne Beers
Victor Behar
Charles Belden
Frances Bell
Linda Bell
Vilma Bernsee
Patricia Best
Jose Bibbs
Daniel Blackmon
William Bleakley
Shirley Blumberg
Gretchen Boehning
George Booth
Michael Boshman
Jean Boswell
Evelia Bradley
Colin Bradshaw
Dianna Bramlett
Joseph Bremer
Edelmira Bright
Janis Marie Brogie
Diane Brown
Elizabeth Brown
Jane Brown
Pamela Brown
Priscilla Brown
Michael Bruce
Eula Bryan
Elizabeth Bryant
Evangeline Buenafe
John Bundy
Liurma Caballero
Al John Caldwell
Sandra Calvo
Marcelina Campos
Johanna Carlson
Teresa Carrejo
Cynthia Case
Richard Casey
Peggy Cassibry
William Catron
Glenda Chandler
Cheryl Cheaney
Fernando Chiari
Michael Colacicco
Jeannie Colburn
David Colclasure
Priscilla Collins
Terry Conley
Frances Conn
Nancy Cotton
Susan Cotton
Michael Cozens
Paula Craig
Walter Crouch
Bonnie Crowell
Charles Curran
Susan Cutter
Helen Daniel
Don Dardin
Kenneth Darlington
Jose Davila
David Dear


1- I -I





II B (
S'-'4 '"s "en ~
V


-7 Pp-


e








0
pf








Q


n



V






'")








i


I'


e
II

-V
I


Q^P





- g \- \ ^7 -
**$ 9'.^fk


w




1w I Ir "




^, fi


J. T^^ v
i *2'


S:


0




fl




I

r
.
N


fthU












aI
'I


_I



p






i
I-







Y
I














IO 1 1

r-^|
^~~, ":"-." < ,



ao ia *< ^^

i i"


0


n I/
n~ ~O K


n3 -




II

--4~


VA -











Io (


Dennis Deming
Geret De Piper
Mary Ann Dewey
Alexis Diaz
Susan Diercks
Michael Dillon
Margaret Dingwall
William Dobbs
Michael Donaldson
Nancy Donaldson
Linda Donley
Ellen Douglas
Diane Downing
Marcia Dubbs
Robert Duran
Jonnie Sue Dyer
Josephine Eberenz
Ann Edberg
Richard Ebdon
Dana Edwards
Rochelle Egudin
Jihane El Tabei
Evelyn Eldredge
Barbara Ellis
Edna Elwood
Louis Engelke
Roberta Evans
Fred Eversole
Kathryn Fallon
Carol Farbman
Linda Fawcett
Douglas Feeney
Clara Ferrufino
Paul Ficzeri
Janet Fields
Harry Foster
Richard Frank
Linda Fussell
Sally Galbreath
Thomas Gangle
Norrine Gaynor
Ann Guilley
Diane Gilman
Edna Glass
Joseph Goff
William Gonzales
Ann Griffin
Warland Griffith
Patricia Grow
Nancy Grube
Pablo Gutierrez
Mary Beth Hack
Julie Hamilton
Mary Hanley
Jessie Hassler
Lerlene Hayden
Jane Hearne
Marisela Hermida
Anayansi Herrera
James Hicks
Kathi Hirt
Jane Holgerson
James Hovan
Robert Howard
Mary Howe
Kenneth Hubona
Joe Hunt
Danita lanole
Diane lanole
Yolanda Izquierdo
Sigma Jameson
Barbara Janowitz
Patricia Janssen
Pearlene Jemmott
James Jenkins
Harvey Johnston
Carol Kapinos
Jean Kent
Charles Keys
David Kimberling


1.
I
~a
--



e


c,


f^ 1114





Vina Kimbrough
Patricia Kintner
Hazel Kirk
Leffel Kirkman
Ann Kitterman
Jon Klages
Dorothy Knox
Margarita La Grave
Sheila La Porta
Margaret Lane
Joe Lang
Kathleen Lavallee
Robert Lavallee
Paul Lawson
Randolph Leber
Lorraine Leen
Paula Leftridge
Diane Lewis
Norman Lewter
Barbara Linder
Ruth Litvin
Michael Livingstone
George Lord
Dianne Lowery
Walter Lytz
Abigail Mabry
Beverly Mahone
Wesley Major
Linda Mapes
Albert Martin
Vivian McCall
Michael McClure
Stephen Mcllvain
Kersten McKay
Keith McLeod
Alicia McMurray
Claire McNaught
George Mercer
Jeanne Meyer
Joanne Meyer
Ronald Meyer
Gregory Michaelis
Tita Milas
John Millar
Robert Mohl
Rebecca Monk
Martha Monroe
Walter Monroe
Irene Monzon
Robert Morse
John Morton
Charles Moses
Carolyn Mounts
Judith Myers
Paul Myers
Fuller Nelson
William Nordstrom
Judith Nuckols
Eileen Jane O'Connor
Nan Kristin Olson
Richard Orvis
Sheila Osborne
Robert Ostrea
Roberta Paterson
Elva Perez
Roque Perez
Richard Perkins
Fred Perra
Lee Ann Petrosky
Guillermina Pino
William Presley
Antonia Price
Constance Pustis
Pauline Pyer
Thomas Rainey
Katherine Ralston
Susan Rathgeber
Elizabeth Reyes
Emma Reynolds
Rozlyn Rhodes


I '
ffsa


i





t


9

i


Ni



S

I .
,( -- ;


I


c
-
1
ii


1 Af nm






IV 1I 1



'r t. .


St-


p
I










p

ft


f<-:


n

I



Y



--
L
r


.

I


0





Q?


z
-r
Ef
% t


i







SaI


S'7*


c) -
c~il








a '"^^II.^ "; 1
^_a ai



'- I , It









P(p f? R
I ~ i
,i i ~ i *

1?ft^ ^ C5


QI; nr


A; q


L
'b

c= C~


iiil


1 /


t4


no^
7 v
3r


?'
S/




nf

r



e


Harvey Rhyne
Ursula Richer
Edward Rivera
Kathi Roberts
Lillian Roe
Olav Roos
Michaelyn Rowland
Robert Russell
Carol Salonick
Santos Samson
Ricardo Sanchez
Renee Sargent
Billy Satterwhite
Jane Schoewe
Bari Schock
Joan Schonert
Aurea Scoggins
Paul Sheffield
William Shepard
Julia Shipley
Nina Shirer
Richard Sillik
Jean Silva
Larry Simpson
William Singleton
Marilyn Slotkin
Russell Slough
Richard Smith
Jeanne Sooter
John Soward
Teresa Maria Spinelli
Eve Stephan
Peter Stevens
Marsha Sutherland
Jane Swasick
Karen Tanassy
Clayton Taul
Lyndell Taylor
Richard Teets
jaye Thompson
James Van Dyke
Ricardo Vecchione
Melania Velasquez
Aurea Valez
Simmons Max Valez
Frederick Vinas
Richard Wallace
Robert Walker
Laurel Ann Walton
Judith Warford
Esther Watson
Fred Weade
Douglas Webster
Fred Wells
Carol Wentsler
William West
Robert Wheeler
Tom Whitley
James Widdecke
Samuel Witkin
Madrid Maria Wilkins
Lee Wyman
Kolleen Yocum
Norma York


Cecelia Zerbanati


1


1


=r






a~










Unpictured Juniors


Harry Ashby
Victor Aubert
Gloride Ballenger
Lynn Baquie
Michael Basham
Bonnie Jo Bishop
Sandra Bishop
Judy Borler
Barbara Brazile
Merrian Brittain
Nelva Brown
Robert Bugden
Joe Byrne
Marilyn Camby
George Carney
Charles Casaus
Colon Castro
Knise Chandonnet
Ed Corrigan
William Coy
Richard Cressy
Stephanie Davis
Patricia Derrer


Linda Dominguez
Vicki Dunning
Linda Erhardt
James Ebdon
Evelyn Eldredge
Louis Engelke
Marilyn Ermish
Ronald Evers
Edwin Feherenback
John Fisher
Kathleen Foster
David Gaul
Charles Glover
John Gough
Harold Green
James Guibert
Michael Halley
Linda Hart
Maria Harvey
Eugene Hermany
Charlene Hey
Montie Hess
Anne Hofmann


Linda Hughes
Bill Keene
Francis Keggins
Neva Kiefer
Nancy King
John Klette
Gilma Kowalczwaski
John Lincoln
Katherine Lorenc
Raymond Lueckeman
Charles McClelland
Marilyn Martin
Valirie Maxcey
Raymond Miller
Lucian Myron
Raymond Ott
DIavid Parker
Robert Pedersen
Bernard Piaia
Marsha Prevost
George Reichart
James Riley
Sandra Roth-Roffy


Robert Rowe
Enrique Salerno
Charles Sanders
James Schaefer
Martha Schuck
Donna Secrest
Thomas Sigerfoos
Keith Smith
Valerie Spencer
John Stabler
Eliza Stephens
John Swain
John Bill Tharp
Victor Trievin
Luisa Ugarte
Michael Walsh
Donald Watkins
Sandra Watson
William Weeks
Fred Wells
Matthew Wilder
De Ann Wright


Smile . You're on Candid Camera!


"Mr. Speir, faculty, and honored guests"


Campus through a cage


On a diet again?




AUTOGRAPHS
















SOPHOMORES




Full Text

PAGE 4

I

PAGE 5

Z 0 N I A N 1 9 6 3

PAGE 6

1963 ZONIAN Table of Contents Dedication Administration and Faculty Campus Life Class Section Activities Sports Advertising

PAGE 7

TO YOU WE DEDICATE "The gentleman is a 1IIan of truth, lord of his OW" actions and ex pr essin g that lord s hip j" his b e ha v ior not i n an y man n e r d e p endent alld ser v il e eithe r 011 p e rs01lS, or o pi n iOlls, O r possessi01lS. B eyo nd this fa c t o f truth and r eal f orce tbe w o rd d el10te s g o o d nature O r b e Ilevo l ellce ; manboo d fir s t a n d tbCII gelltl eJ1ess." -Ralph Waldo Eme rson Mr. George M. Willi ngham

PAGE 8

/ A I II \ I / I \ I \ I II 1\/ I f I I / \ I I \ I 1/ I I \ I /, I I / X / ADMINISTRATION

PAGE 9

PRINCIPAL Da v id A. Speir Jr. Jacksonvill e Beach, Fl o rida William and M a ry Univers it y of Flo rida A.B.,M.ED. "Tbe members 0/ the claJJ 0/ 1963 are leaving an impor tant phase of their lives and are ctltering another phaJe that 'Will be exciting demtl11ding ami rewa rding. The !/Ilure holds g reat promise Balboa H igh School sincerely hopes Iha/ YOII-, year; here have p r epa red YOII to meet the challenges of the future expec/tlnlly and con/idemlyo Ollr cou12lry and our l uor ld 1leed con I r ibulitlg and pa rt icipating ,;Iizem. YOII w ill always have o"r best wishes lo r a hap-py, JlICcess/1I1 and we/fll life." D AVID A. SPEIR, JR.

PAGE 10

JOHN C. KN I CK CIifron F o r ge V ir g ini a Assi s r a nt Princ i pa l U ni ve r s i ty o f Vi rg inia B.A., M .ED. ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL AND OFFICE WORKERS O F F I CE WOR KER S l e ft to rig h t: M rs. H crn.'f3 Mr s M e lzi M rs. Hunt,

PAGE 11

Miss Muie C. Weir St. Petersburg, F l orida Counselor University of Florida, Colu mbia University B.S.E., M.A. GUIDANCE Mil s Donna M. Stuebe Danville. Illinoi s Counselor, Guid:mce Classes Indiana Sute College B .S., Mr. George J. WOlilters I ndependence. Mi s souri GUIdOlinCe Counselor Creighton University, Denver University B.S., M.A. COUNSELORS Mr. DOlivid BOliglien L eeds, North Dakou. Counselor .lltW IlI, North DakotOil State University B.S., M.S.

PAGE 12

Mr. C. F Anderson Lind sbo r g, Kans.n Woodworking, Drivers' T r 2ining Klnu.s SUIt Tr..chers College B.S., M.S. Min Cllude M Aycock Rocky Mount, onh Carolin ... Spanish Women's College o f Univenity of North Carolin2, Columbia Univtrsity A B ., M.A. ) \ \ \ Mr. Ros s E Anderson M:.non City. 10w
PAGE 13

"On my honor I w ill (ry .. Yes, I promi se to be a good Brown i e Scour." Mrs. Bissen is s w orn in. lo.l .... Geo ... ge J. Betde M yers, M Ontln a Elem entary T y ping C arr oll College, Univeuity o f Hawaii Na vy P acif i c University, J oh n B Stetson University, M on ta na State University, Univenity of Oregon, Uni versity of Tuas B.A., M.S. Mrs Ruby M Bisset t Birmin g ham Al abama Spani s h H owud College, Women 's Missionary Uni o n Tn.ining School. Univ ers it y of Mexi co, '''''I exico City Coll ege, Univ ers it y of Ca lif ornia A.B ., M.R .E. i\-Ir W. Eugene Bondurant Reidsville, N orth urolina A l gebra, General Math Duke University A 8. M.Ed. Mis s Mary S. Brig ham Battl e Cret'k, M ichigan Engli s h Battl e C ... eek College, Columbi;l Unive r sity B.A ., M.A. Mr. Frederick S. B r own Canutillo, Te::u s English, J ou rn a li sm University of Washington University of New M exico B A ., M A Mr. Clayton S. Bradford Hamden, Connec ti c ut Journa l ism T ... inity Coll ege, University of Masuchusetts B.A., M.A.T.

PAGE 14

Miss Jeanne Brown Missouri English Stephens College Uni\'e rsity of Missouri A.B., A.M. 1>.lr. Ronald Cappon Gun uke, Michigln English, U.s. History Adrian College. E lSte rn Michig3n University B.A., M.A. Mr. Dick Co llver Billings. Monan3 Genenl $cience, English E:.J.stern Mont3n:.J. College Color3do Sute College B.S., M.A. :"Ir. J 3mes N. Cook Baile ysv ille West Virginia Bio l ogy :"hrsh:.J.ll Unive r sity University of Virginia B.A., M.A. Mr. Stewart J. B r own Pittsburg, Pennsylvlnil H ealth, Ph ysicl i Education University of Pittsburg B.S., M.Ed. Mrs. Virg ini a M. Cutter Austin, Tel{as English University of TeX3S B.J.. M J )\>Ir. Geo r ge W. ClSe L ewiston, Idaho Algcbn, Drivers' Training Northern Idaho College of Educltion University of Oregon B.A., M.Ed. Mr. J ames H. Bynum Ove r land Park, fU.nslS English University of Kansas City, University of KanSlS B.A., M.Ed. Mrs. Muy Condon Gr:.J.nd Rlpids, Michigan Mooern World History, World Grognphy Nonhern Mi chigan College of Educ:.J.tion, University of Michig:.J.n B.5., M.A. Miss Cecelia Dawson St. P etersburg, Florida He:.J.lth. Physical Educnion of F loridl. University of Colorado B.S.P.E.

PAGE 15

M fS. Ligia De A rnus Colon. Republ ic of Panam:a Splnish $[;.J.[e Univers ity B A ., M A Mr. Fnnk J. DeGeer Colondo Sp rings, Co londo History Colorado Sute, University of Tnas A.B., M.Ed. "WeU if you l ike purple cows. Miss Ellis a nd Danny judge his arc w o rk Mrs. J C2n n C'ttc Doug las Humbe-non, Miuissippi Health, Physic:al Education Mis.sissippi 5me College for Women B .S. Miss J ane r E llis King Ferry, New York A r t, Engli s h Pratt Institute, Syracuse University B.F.A., 1\'1 .5. Mr. Jlmes H E lliott Maxwell, Nebrask:.. Menl Shop, Wood Shop, Genrni M:ath Univt'rsity of Nebraska B .S. Ed., M.S. Ed. Mrs. Vivi:an S. De La Maur Austin. Texas Shorthand. Typing B B.A . M .Ed.

PAGE 16

Mr. Morris F inkels tein Charl eSton, South Carol in:!. Physic;!.1 Educ.nion Newberr y Colle ge, George Peabod y College for TCl c hers B.S., M .A. Mr. Frank Gate l y Boston, Masuchusetts U.s. H istory, Ame r ican Institu tion s Boston State College, Boston Universi t y B.S. Ed., M.A. Miss Julia M. HHdi n Juliette, Georg i a Huhh, Ph ysical E du cation Geo r gia Sute College fo r W o men. Florida State University B .S., M.S. Mr. W. M Fische r i\' 1ilw;!.ukee. Wisconsin Chemistry of Chicago, Co l umbia Unive rsity Unive r sity of W i sco nsin B.S., M .A. Mr. Ra ymon d B Greene Eng l ish, Speech, Dr;!.ma Arizon a State Universit y, University of ulifornia B.A., M A Mrs. Shirley R Haseld e n Orla ndo, F l o rida Fre n c h Wes l ey an College, University of Flo rida A B ., M .A. Mr. l a wre nce E. Fral ey, Jr. B oulder. Colorado P hysics Un iversity of Col o r ado B A., M.B.S. Mrs. Jane Gruver Dal la5, Teus Eng lish Mary H a rd in, Baylor B A Mr. Edw a rd W. H atc hett, Jr. B a l boa, Can;a l Zone Ame r ican Instituti ons U niversi t y of New Mexico. Arizona S tal e Universit y

PAGE 17

Mr. Vict o r A H err Ever ett, Washin gton Band Orc hestra, G lee Club E v er ett Junio r Coll ege, D e nver University Co lumhi a T.C, Univers i t y o f Colondo B .M.. Ed., M A Mr. Lest e r D Hummel Freedom Penn sy lvania Math ematics Duq uesne Unive r s it y Stanfo rd Universit y. Colle g e of Stu e hcnvillc B A M.A. Mr. Fran k Y Hukill Lex ington. Ken t u c k y Biol ogy University of K e n t uck y B.S., M A Mr. Leste r Hutchinson SacramentO, Dlifo rnia Al gehn, Plan e Geom etry Uni v ersity of Idah o Ariz o na Stat e Uni vers ity B.S. Ed., M.. A Ed Mrs. Mary C J a ck s on N e w Y o rk New Y o rk En glis h Rad cliffe B A M .A.T. Mr Cook aids srudenrs Nan and Sue i n pu r suing a relucmm amoeb::t.

PAGE 18

Mr. Glendon M. Krieu Minot, North Dakou Algebra Valley City Teachers College, J owa Sute College, Minot Sute College, Colorado StHe College, University of Florence B.S .. M .S., Miss E l oise Monroe Shafter, California H ouseho ld Arts Kans:lS SUte University, Columbil University 8.5., M.A. Mrs. Yen. Perry Geometry EVlnsville College, Indilna University B.A., M.S. Miss Puricil A I..ehmln St. Jost-ph Missou r i Physinl Education Northwest Missouri Sute College B.S., M.S. Mrs. Jani ce C. PittS Newton. North urolina Chemist r y, Muh Wake Forest College B.S. Mr. Stephen Peck Los AnSeles, Califo r nia Spanish Unive"ity of Southern Califo rnia :th. Ceci l H Raybourn P.lInaml, Republic of P;rnama Health. Physica l Educnion Bn.dley University, ElSt T exas Sute College B.S., M.s. Miss Hazel P Matthe w s Sco[[sboro. AJabama Eng li s h Alabama Coll ege, Gf'Or ge P eabody Coll ege fo r Teac hers A.B ., M.A. Min Beatriz F. Pern Panama, Rt-public of Panama Spanish University of Panama, Marycrest College. State Univer sity of I owa B.A ., M .A. Mr. C. E. Puri foy, Jr. East laming. Michigln U.S. History University of T exas Mich i gan St ale University B.S., M A

PAGE 19

\. ", Miss G ra ce J Rider Iowa Librari:an University of Iowa University of Minnesou B.A., L.S. Mr. J. Wtslon Seaquist Sister Bay Wisco nsin Binlogy Univeuity of Wisco n s in. New Y ork University Ph B ., M A Mr Ru R.obinso n Carbon Hill. Abb .. ma Geneul Science, Genenl M:nh University of AI;lbama B A M .A. Mr. Kul W Shirley H e re f o rd. Tu.u Pbn(: Gtometry. A i gebu Teus Christiln University, Wtst Texas SIUI' B.A., M .Ed. "Now hear {his!" Mr. Shirley at work Mi ss Nancy Scott Norm a l Ill inois English Grinnell Colle ge. Univers ity of 1Ilinoi$ B.A. i\' I .A. Mr Gordon 8 Small R ye, New Y o rk AlgebrJ. Trigonometry Bowdoin College, 8rown University A B ., M.A.

PAGE 20

Mrs. Amdi:;a Sollino New Jeney Sp:;anish D ougl:;ass, Middlebury Co llege-, Univer s il Y of H:l.V3n:l. B .A., M A J\liss l\hrg:l.ret Whitm:ln Wayne, Nebrasb Engli s h W:;ay ne Sute Teachers, Nonhwe-stcrn Univ e r sity Unive rsity of L o ndon A .B., M A Mr. C h arles R ConW lY, Arklnus Mr. Chas. M. Tatman Milltown, New Jerse y Engli s h Temple University Ru tger s Unive-rsilY B S Ed., M.S. Ed Mrs. PHricil F V l nEverl Boulder CoJondo Genera l Business, World GC'Ograph y University of Arkanns Splnish, U.S Hi story H:;amline University, Univrrsity o f Minne sotl B A., M .A. B S., M A Mr. D Onlld R Wilco:t Siou:t FlUs, South Dlkou Sp:ln i s h Au/;:u sun3. Univeui ty o f South Dlkou B A M.A. 1\1es. Ercel F. Stanphill Point, i\tissi ssippi Plane-Geometry Oklahoma College-for Women B A. Mr. H L o ring Whitr Sidney Nebraska En glis h Univrrs i t y of Con nr c ti c ut A.B :\1..A. Mr. C lifford W. Wilde $;anta Rosa, C:aJiforni:;a World Geogr:;aphy Ohio Swe College, Univ ers ity of ClJiforni:;a. Univrrsity of Washington B A ., M A

PAGE 21

Mrs. Doris Muh Auburn University B.s. Mr. Henry J. Jr. Perry. Florida Algebn, Pbne Geometry University of University of North University of 8.S .. B A .. M.Ed Mr. Geo rge i\1. Lak eland, Fl o r ida ChemiStry Polytechnic Institute, Auburn University 6.5 .. M .A. "\'{/har should we learn?" .\hj. Fnnk T. Courritr Columbia, South Carolina ROT C University of Ri chmond P ol. Science Sgt. Ambrose J. brson Olso, Minnesota Military Science Aak('rs Business College Sgt. MIlt o n L. Bridge s Tusul oo5.l. Administrative NCO. MJ.p Read ing Small Unit Tactic s

PAGE 23

T bis nelu/y comlructed bridge plays all impor/am role ill eacb of ollr lives aud is Jtr ongly Jymbolic m many waYJ. jllJt aJ tbiJ Ilme/ure cOmleclJ /tuo differelll Jectio11-J, Ba/boa High is Ibe brid g i'lg force two Jeparate pOr/jom in Ollr liveJ. AJ frcJbmel1. we begin Ollr /rip acrOJJ Ihe bridge; from IhiJ pOJi. /io1l tiJe looming Slmc/ure al1d awe hlJPiring immeflJlmeJJ of tbe bridge eflfold /U wilb an overwhelming feeling of Ima1l1JeJI, "'U/ Ihe end of ollr trip appear s very d iJtalll As sopbomores and juniors lue bave greatly progreued 011 om jOllrney and il1 the p roeeJJ o b t ahled immeamrabl e kllowledge which will remahl witb III always. AJ selliorl we have reacbed /he e"d of o m trip acrOJJ tbe bridge, and only the n do lue finally realize the IhorllleJJ of Ollr jOt/mey a'1d tbe significance of Ollf next Jlep ill life. Yet ollr bridge is a sturdy olle and htIJ adequately IIpheld IIJ 011 Ollr jOllrney. JtY ilh this alS/lratlce we e mbark wilh a feelillg of confidetlce.

PAGE 24

Campus l!Fe

PAGE 25

DAY IN ... DAY OUT ... IN BALBOA HIG H SCHOOL I d o n r see w h a t s h e sees i n h im J U S t which way ARE Y O ll going? I' ve called you three rimeshurry u p or you'll be (:lrdy. I r can 't be ,btlt bad!!

PAGE 26

Our Lead er's F orrress Now, where will I get 1I1y mangos? Where are my benches? The r efo r e ... 2 + H ow long do you t hink we can get away wit h thiJ?

PAGE 27

I s Me. H e rr h ome?

PAGE 28

SENIOR S THE BEST! Do you mean I have to call you genera l too ? Snicke r -snarr! Always r oo m f o r o n e more H o m e o f the Bulld ogs?

PAGE 30

SENIOR CLA SS HISTOR Y "We'll a lw ays r emember the days from September ro early in J une." It seems lik e only yesterday when we timidly entered B H.S. as the freshman class. Under the dir eerion o f Mr. Card, we elected OUf class off icers: Gene Linfo r s, President; Lewis Fr enc h Vice-President; a nd Jud y Schlatrer, Secretary. With these fine l eade r s we overcame OUf initial shy n ess and b egan parriciparing in S H.S. activit ies. \Vle proved. we were nOt quire so in ferior" as we defeated the sophomo res at the Fro sh-Soph. Frolic. \Vle found ourselves uniting as a class and ad ju st ing to high schoo l with facility. \'(Ihen the Valentine Formal took place we chose Berry Van D yke and Judy Schlauer ro represent us o n the court. Even though we were l ow-men-on-the-torempo Je, we were proud that we were finally high schoo l srudents. The following year we r erurned overflow i ng with en 4 thusiasm, ready to outdo the upper c1assmen. We n eeded l eaders co gu i de us through this trying year. Lewis Fr e n c h was elecred President; Kaye Sergeaor, V ice-President; a nd Betsy M allory, Secretary. Under the supervision of Mr. Kn ick a n d Mr. Case, we c r eate d a coord i n at ing commit4 t ee, the first of its kind in a class. Again we wer e repre sented ar th e Valenrine Formal by the lov ely Princ esses Betey Van Dyke and Sheila Sheridan. Fin a lly our first dance came up. \Vle spept many toiling hours working co make our Sad i e H awkins Dance a success. M a rg aret Evans was Daisi e Mae, while Rusry Poner was Li"l Abner. Sheila Sheridan Kerry McCoy and Carol Streeunan served on the courr Nancy Morency represented ou r class as the only sophomor e on rhe cheerleading squad. Soon it was Carniva l rime and we selected Anita Eder to serve on the Carnival Queen's Court. Before long we were knee deep with rhe S .A. elections. Afrer campa i gn in g l o ng a nd hard Alfred Osborne was e l ected Vice 4 Presidenr of rhe Student Associarion. In 1961, we entered the h alls o f B .HS prepared to do' any task assig n ed to us. T o l ea d rhe unde r -upper c1assmen we e l ected George FitzGera l d A Han Hesters a nd j oe Ped4 drick as President, Vice-Presidenr, a nd Secretary, r espect fully. With the guidance o f Mr. Willingham, our C hri stmas F orma l was a huge success. Mi cki Garcia r e i g ned Queen with Sheila She rid an Carol Streetman, a nd Jan e Thomas on the court. Sho rtl y after Chr i stmas our b and o f uniry arrived. This year Caro l Coffey r epresented us a t the V a lentine Formal. Lirrie time elapsed before the Car nival fesrivities arrived. Our class put Anira Eder and Mari a Velez on the court. We had l itri e time to srudy befor e th e track season popped up. Shei l a S h e ri dar reign ed as Qu een. Next we found ours elv es i nvolved in the J r.Sr. Banqu et. Our commi tt ee did a f i n e j o b and the a ffair was certain l y a memorable o ne George F i tz 4 Gerald pre se nted the se ni ors with the start in g burcon CO rhe r oc ket of success. The banquet was hardly ove r before preparations for the Jr.-Sr. Prom wenr underway. Held a t Amador, the P rom fearured M arilyn Anderson and Ira Balch as junior Princesses. Now everyone rurn ed their attention to [he S.A. po lieikin'. The assemblies were held, the speeches were given, and t he votes cast. Alfred as borne emerged the vinor, and B a rb ara SIorkin a nd B e tsy M allory were chose n S.A. Secretaries. Our juni o r year closed with a se ns e o f accomplishment as we l ooked for 4 ward to bein g the Senior Class o f B H.S. At las t the year had come. The year when we were the l eade r s, the administrators ... the SEN IORS OF 1 963. Havin g pr evio u s l y elected Gene Linfor s, President; J oe Peddri c k Vice-P r eside nt ; and Sally Cornwell, Secre :ve plunged ioro o ur l ast year gay yet se r ious, VivaCIOUS, yet stu di ous, buoyant, yet industrious. After a semester o f hard work, we relaxed at the an nu a l Senior Pi cnic held at Summit Gardens. It was OUf rurn to give th e Valentine F o rm al. In addition to Quee n Bobbye Lou H e rringt on and Princesses B erry Van D yke and Shei l a Sheridan, our class selec ted Kin g Don \Xle liin gtOn. Slow ly we were realizing that the year was pass in g all tOO quickly. W/e saw our l ast Ca rnival when Anne K aska was e l ected Queen with Magali R eyes and Toni De M e rs as her Senior Att endants. \Vle participated in or h e r acti vities for a time: the frolic, th e jr.4Sr. B an q uet, a nd Pr om, rhe arh l e n c eve nts, the S.A. meetings, the Senior tri p, and under the guidance of Mr Hummel a nd Mr Fraley, the num erous Senior activities. We pause for a moment while ou r hi g h sch oo l caree r flas h es back in o ur memories. We r ecall tria l s :lOd tribu l a tio ns, friendships, happiness and sadness, as we r eminisce four wonderful years a t B.H.S. As we faced the fin a l day of g r a du a tion happy, sad, bold, and afraid w e l ook ba c k with a f ee lin g o f pride and accomplishment. \Vle h ave successfully compl eted a n important seep -a srep that i s nor th e first, nor t h e last, but one of many to come in ou r liv es. \Vlith nostalgia in its heart, the Class of 1963 l eaves Balboa High School to become wmorrow's leaders.

PAGE 31

Gloriela Aleman Paula Badon s ky Ca therine Barnett Samuel Bettsak Franklin Bro oks Mary Brzezi n ski Nancy Combecker David Cohen Sally Cornwell I vonne Crane E leanor Dacus Hers chell Dempsey J ean Dobbs Barbara Donovan Carla Elich F rank Fin l anson Eunis Friese Wallace Ga rrison Elle n Gray Leslie H e ndricks Sari ta Heres HONOR GRADUATES Marilyn H umma Kath y Kascher R oger Kat Mary Kelly Marianela Lam Mary L erc hen E ugen e Linfors Jan e Lippincott Marlene Luhr Margaret Mahoney Melinda Mallahan Elidabeth Mallory K er r y McCoy Richard McK i ernan Margaret Morri s William Mounts Mary Ann Nita A lfre d Osborne John Paterso n Joseph Peddrick T h omas Perantie Joseph Perry Arline Peterson Carol Remele A nnette Rybicki W illiam Schmidt Richard Selby Kaye Sergeant Wendell Shepard Robert Sing leton Barbara Slotkin Ca r o lin e Smith Peter Smith Mary Eva Stallworth Paul Starr Brian Stc ikn ey Andrea T arflinger Leilani Wal sto n Don Wellington Frances Wil son Mary Zerbinatti

PAGE 32

S E N IOR C LASS OfFICE R S A N O S P ONSOR lIummel l C hss Sponsor; Sl U r Cornwell, Eu !;ene P res ide'll; JOo.' Peddrick,

PAGE 33

Yohnda )0 Aguilar )0" r-.hnhutan, Kansas, 1944 Chorus 1,4. Other School: Lal in Club 2; Spanish Club 2. Richard Raymond Ahlborn "Dick" Pillsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1 94J Other School: French Club 1,2,}; Llbruy Club 2,}; Science Club I; V ... lentinc Form ... ) Comm. I; Football 1,2,i. Michael Alb ... nese "Mike" Hattiesburg, Missiuippi, 1945 Letterman's Club i; TrlCk 1,2; Wrtsllin g 2,3. Gloritla Alem:1n Yo),i" Rep ublic of Pan ... ma, 1944 Pan American Club 1,2,3,4; c.c.c. 2,l,4; Sp ... ni sh Club 1.2,i,4; Usher 4; Visitor's D ... y Comm. 4; Wrniv ... 1 D ... nce 1,2; Fashion Show 2. Maria Alfaro Panama City, Republ ic of Panama, 1 9 44 Pan American Club 2,3; cee. 3; Spanish Club oS; Bowling 3. Lilia del Drmen AJem;1n "Lili" Pmlma City, R epubl i C of Panaml, 1 9 4 5 Pln AmeriCln Club 1,4; c.ee. 2,3,4 ; DOll Clfcilrilchll 1 ; S.A. Alternate S.A Representatives I; C horus 2,1; urniVlI Dance 2; Taknt Show 2.

PAGE 34

Mni!yn AndC'l'$()n Ancon, c.Z. 1 945 G.A.A. 1,4; Pep Club 2; Office Assistant 2,l,4 ; Frosh. Soph. Frolic I; jr.-Sr. Prom Comm 1; Sldi e Hawkins Dance 2; junio r Ring Comm }; Senio r Ring Comm. 4; Buketball (int ra.) 1,2,}.4; Ping POIlg 2,3 ; Volley Ball ( Intra.) 1,2,l,4; S.A. Co-ordinuing Comm. 4 ; Usher j; BlccabuntC' Usher 3; Fashion Show I; Graduation Usher lj Freshman Vllentine Showcase I; Sophomore Euter Showclse 2. j Oln P. Ammirui Brooklyn, New York, 1 9 45 Duma dub 1,4; G.A.A. 3,4: Counsdor 's A ssistant I; Office Assistlnt 2; Jr.-S r Ban q u e t Comm. 1; Senior Gift Comm. 4 ; Dt'ath TaRt's 4l H n{iJ4l) 4 ; Dramatics U s h er 3; Valentine Showcase 3; Archery (Intra.) 1. Gny Hulln A r nold D oc" CJC'veilnd, Ohio. 1 9 45 French Club 1; Li brary Assistant 2,1; Physics Assistant 4 ; Chemistr y Assiuant 3; Other School: Cards lnd Announcements 2,}; Track 2,3; Audio ViSUl] Assistant 1,2,}. joyce D. Anderson 1 9 4 5 French C lub 4. Muskegon H igh School: Y.F.e Secretary I ; G.A.A. 1,2; Science Club 2; Spanish Club 1 ,2 Florencio RlUi Arose m ena "Rosy" Panlma City, R. P ., 1 9 45 William G. Arey Waterboro, So. Carolina, 1 9 45 Camen Club 1,2; Dnma C lub 1.4 ; Nat!. Thespilns 4 ; PhotoJ;rlphy Club 1,2; P oint of Vi e w Club 1,4; C.c.c. 3, 4 ; United Nations Club 4; ROTC 2,1,4, 2nd Lieutenant; ROTC Band 2, lA; Home Ticket Slles Comm. 4 ; 5C'nior Activities Comm 4; Swimmi ng 1,2; Swimmin g (Intn.) 1,2; Tlu Gr4lSs H4lrp 3j Altfigo1U" 1; Boys' Stue 1 j Band 1.2; Orchestra 1,2.

PAGE 35

Paula Ann Badonsky P au la" Ancon, C.Z., 1 945 Drama Club 4: 1hlh Club 2; Mu AJpha Then 3,4; Nltional Honor Society 3.4: Point of View C lub 4; Library Assisunt 2; Office AssiStant 4; Chemistry AssiStlnt 3; Cuds and Announcements Comm 4, TIJt GrllSl Harp 3; Vo l l ey Ball (intra.) }: Zoniln 4; Glee C l ub 3.4; S.A. Aherru.te I ; Co-ordi nating Comm. 4 ; Visitors' Day 4; Dramatics U sher}: Fashion S how I ; Girls' SUle 3; Junio r Organ Guild Z,},4; Archery (Intn.) 3. Dougl:u R. Ascron "Doug" Aneon. C.Z., 1 9 4 5 Bridge Club 4 ; Camen Club I,Z,4; Chess Club. I,Z,3,4; French C lu b Z,3; Letterman's C lu b 3,4; Math Club I; Phot()graphy Qub I ,Z,4; c.e.c 4; Sump C lu b 4; Awards Ball 2,3, 4 ; Drill Team Z,3; Firing Sq u ad Z,3; ROTC 2,},4, Znd Lieutenant; Senio r Activities Comm. 4; FrOoSh.-Soph. F r olic I; Jr. S r Prom 3; Football 3; Football (Intra.) All Stars I ,Z,}, 4 ; B:u ketball },4: Basketball (Intra.) 1.2,3,4; Bowling 1,2; Softba ll I; Golf ( lntn.) I : T ennis (intra.) }; Ping P ong 1; Volley Blil (Intn.) 1; Water Polo (Intn.) 3; S.A. Aitern:.l.te I ; 5.A. R epresentative 3; G I C lub 4 ; Boys' Stlte }. Robert Edward Baker "Bobby" Washington, D.C., 1 9-44 Draml C lub 4; Swimm in g 4 : Swimming (InuJ.) 4; Tnck 4: Track (lntn.) 4. Warren A. Ashton "Hagginaiah" Marguiu, C.Z., 1945 Letterman's Club },4: ROTC 2,},4, Staff Sergeant; Jr. Sr. Prom Comm. }; Jr.-Sr. Banquct Comm. 3; Junior Ring Comm. j: Football 4; Footb311 (inln.} 1,2; B:ueblll 3,4; Blsketb311 (intn.) 1 ,2; Tuck 3,4; Trlck (intra.) 1.2: Band [,Z; Sadie Hawkins 2. Ira Bernice Balch "Sissi" PanJma, R.P ., 194 5 Library Club I: Pan American C lu b I; C linic Assisunt 2; Field Hockey ( Intra.) 4; Fashion I,Z,}. Ruth B3in "Titll" Muguitl, C.Z., 1 9 4 5 G.A.A. Z,3,4: Officc Assisnnt 3,4; Basketball ( I ntrll.) 2,3,4; Volley Ball (Intra,) 2,3, 4

PAGE 36

Lynn A. Blldwin Anc on, Clnal Zone, 1945 Future Nurses o f Am eric:.ll 1 ; P ep Club 1 ; Christmu Formal Committee }; Sadie H awkins Dance 2; Senior Co-ordinating Committee 4 ; Jr.-Sr Banquet }; S.A. Co-ordinating 4; Choru s 1,2,}. Fashion Show 3,4; Graduation U s her 1; Thanksg iv i ng, Christmas Showcase 3. Patricia Marie Ball "Pat" Coler ain, North Caro lina 1945 Fayetteville, North Blskethall 1; Trac k 1,2; Gradu a ti on Dance 1; VisitOrs DlY Committee 1,2; Glee C luh I : Talent Show 1; Fashion S h o w I. Florence Ann Barbour "Fab" Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944 Camera Club 2 ,},4; Dnm:.ll Club 4; Future NurSe$ o f America 1,2,4; Library C l ub 4 ; Myth o lol;}' Club 4 Pm Am e r ican Club 4 ; P ep C l ub 1,!,4 : U ni ted Nations 4 ; Cuds an d Announcemenu 4; Basketball (Intra.) I ; Bowling I ; Softbal l I : Ping Pong 1 ; Volley Ball (Intn.) 1. S.A. Alternate 1 ,2; Band 1 ,2,3, 4 ; Glee Cl ub 3, 4 : Orchestra 4 ; Talent Show 4 C:.lIthtr ine i\hr } Barnett "K:uie" Colorado Springs. Colora do, 1 9 4 S Mu Alph a Theta 4 : Nat ion al Honor Society 4 ; Point of View C lub 3, 4 ; eee 1; Uni t e d N:.lItions Club 3; Senior Gift Committee 4 Baskethlll (Intra.) 3; Swimm ing Te-am (Varsi ty) 3; Zonian Staff 4; S.A. Rep r esentative 4 ; Ushe r 3, 4 ; Gi r ls' State }; Bridgo: Club 4 ; The A c a demy of the H o l y Cross, K ensington, Mlryland: 5o
PAGE 37

Carlos Beechntr "Bttch" Rcpublic of Panama, I Fttnch Club I; Scit'l c C Club 1,1: Drill Team Firing l,-4 Drill Tum 4; (lntn .) 1,2; Bowlin g 1 ; Tnck (Intn. ) 1.2: Show Paul M. Bell "All SUtc" Ancon, unal Z o nc ROTC, PFC; ( Intn. ) 1,2.l,4; Water P o l o J. Christina Elida Bcrnstt "Tina" Panama, Republic of Camcn Club 1,2; French Club -+; Future Nurses of America l; Library Club .. ; Pan Anlcrican Club 4; Pcp Club 2; CC.C 2,l," ; Counselo r s Assistant 2; library Assistant 4; Basketball (lntn .) I; Ping Pong 1,2; Vollcy Ball (Intra.) I; Parakeet Ad Selltr 2; Fashion Show 1 ,2. Samuel E. Bcuuk "Sammy" Panama, Rcpublic of Plnlma, 194J French Oub 4; Physics AssisUnt 4; I ndividual Senio r Picturts Football (Intra.) l,-4; Tennis 1,4; Track Ping PonS 1,1,-4; Zoniln Photognrhcr -4; Chorus 1; I nstit u te A. Einstein : Vice President of Student Council ; Editor of School Newspaper 2, Robert Jo s eph Boatwright, Jr. "Hab" An co n Zone, Ronald John Billingsley "Ronnie" Quincy, Munchusetu, 1941 Lettcrman's C l ub 2,l,4; ROTC 2, Corpora l ; Jr.-S r B:mquet 1; Senior Activities Commiutt Football l,4; Footba ll 2; Canal Zont All SU f S Basl.'b;dl 2,l,-4: All Zone 1,-4; S.A. Alternatt

PAGE 38

Tommy Edward Boehning "Superman" St. Petersburg, Florida, 1 944 ROTC },4, Pr ivate: Awards BaJl },4; Other School: CivI l Defense Club 2. Bobby E. Boring "Eh 'is" 1945 Letterm:an's Club 1,2,} .. 4; Football 1 ,2, },4; Canll Zone All-Sun }: Bueblll 1 ,2: Blsketblll I : Swim m ing 1 ,2; Trlck 1 ,2,3,4. Robert C l into n Bohlnnon "80bo" J\hrglriu, C.Z., 1 945 Chess C lub 1,2,}. Libnry C lub I ; j\hth Cl ub I; Mu A1phl Thetl 2,3; Photognph y Club I; Science Club 1,2; ROTC },4, Clpuin; AWMds B llI 2t}; Usher GUl rd 4 ; C hristmls Formll Comm. }; Jr.-S r Pro m Comm 3; Jr.-Sr. Blnquet Comm. }. Swimmi n g I; Pins Pong I ; PllYS, Lighting lnd Sou n d 1,2: S.A. Alternlte I ; Blnd 1.2; O r c hestra 1,2; Glme U s he r 4; Boys' Sute 3; Mlth Club Shownse 2; Noon Orchestn 1 ,2. Production Sound Committee 1 ,2. L yn n urol Boswe ll "Lynn" A n con, C. Z., 194 5 Library Club },4; Libruy Assisunt 3 4 Mic hlel D B ooth "Mike Ancon, C.Z., 1 945 Chess Club 2; Draml Club 2,3, VicePrC!iident 4; Nnl. Thespilos 3 ,4; Phorognph y Club I ; ROTC 4, Sergelnt; Arms ulld fIJ I' Man }; T/}, Gruss Harp 3; D rill/} Tukl'J II H olMIlY 4; TeahouJl' a f fbe Augusl M oo" I ; S.A. Altl'r"ale I Get Acqulinted Dlnce I; Orchestn 1,2 Sonia v Bowker "Wiggles" Plnlml C it y R P ., 1945

PAGE 39

Franklyn Boyd "Flaco" Brooklyn, New York. 1944 Dalila O. Brett uDali" Boquete, R P.. 1944 Pan American Club Z; e.ee Z,3; ec.e Showcase 4: hshion Show 4. Carl os Henry Brandenburg "Tuffy" Canal Zene, 1944 Chess Club 4; Pan American Club 4; Science Club 4. Sump Club 4; Chemistry Assistant 4; ROTC 4; Drill Team 4; Rifle Team 4; U sher Guard 4; Cards and Announcemenu 4; (Intra.) 4; 4; 4; Ping Pong 4. Other Schoo l : Letterman', Club Z; Sci ence Club I; Spanish Club I; Freshman's D:lY I; Football (Intra.) Z; Baseball Z; Basketball 2,}; Basket b:lll (Inrn.) 3; Softball I ,Z; Swimming (Intra.) 3. Trac k ( I ntr:l.) I ; Ping P ong I; Volley Ball ( Intra.) 3; Water P o l o 3; B:lnd I; Nigbl of Jilt/llllry; Welfare Drive 3. Suzanne M:lry:l Brigm:ln "Sue" S:lcramento. C:liiio rnia 1 945 Miguel A Brenes "Mike" San Jose, Cosu Rica, 19404 Pan American Club Z,3,4; ee.e. Z,l, 4; Spanish dub 4; ROTC Z,l; Swim ming (Intra.) I ; Softball 1. Dennis Thomas Brome "Den" Ancon, C.Z., 1945 Camen dub Z; Duma Club Z,3; Pan American C lub I,Z,3; Point of View C lub 3,4; c.ee Z 3; Sump dub 4; Frosh.-Soph. Frolic 2; ROTC Z,1,4, Ser ge:anl; Usher Guard Z,l.

PAGE 40

Funklm R. Brooks "Funk" Muguiu, ez., 19H Chess Club 4; Pln Amrricln Club 4; e.e.e },4. Sump Club 1,4; Cuds lnd Announcements 4 ; Band 1,2; Co-o rdinuing Comm. 4; Orchestn 1,2,l,4. Cristobll High Sch oo l : S.A. I; Boys' Sute }. P lul J Brook s "Pablo" Ancon, C.Z .. 1 944 L ette rman 's Club 1,2.}, Vice-President 4; Footblll 1,2,},"; ROTC 2,},4, Suge;a nt ; C1P lnd Gown Comm. 4. Canll Zo ne All-Stars }; Basketblll 1,2,3; Tnck 1,2; Safety Comm. 3; Band 1,2; Orchestrl 1 ,2. H igh Schoo l : Class Presi dent 2; 21 Club 2. SHARON B BROWN "Sherri" Sln Diego, Californil, 194 J G.A.A. 3: Blsketblll ( I nt n .) 3,4; Swim ming 4 ; Tennis 1,4 Volley 81.11 (Inul..) 3. Point L oma High Schoo l : F .N.A. 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; C l inic Assistan t 1,2; F r osh-Sop h Frolic 2; Sldie Hlwkins Dlnce 2; Ba:sketball (lntu.) 1,2; T ennis 1,2; Volley Blil (lntn.) 1.2. S.A. Represenutice 2. Michael Ann Bn.uins ki "Micky" Mlrguiu, C.Z., 194J Pcp Club 2; c.c.e. 4; United Nations C lub }; Individual Senior Pic. Comm. 4 ; Girl s SUtc 3; Volley 8111 ( Inul.) 2,4; F.T.A. 4; Bridge Club 4 MlrY Ellen Bunnell Council Bluffs, Iowa, 1 941 Libnry Assisunt I; Office Assisunt 4; G lee C lub 2. R1Y e. Burda "R1Y" Dnid, Chi riqui, R.P., 19-44 ROTC 2,},4, Sergnnt; Chri stmlS Fonnal Comm. } Senio r Ring Comm. 4; Bov.l ing 2; P ing Pong 1; Chorus 1,2; G lee-Club 1,2,},4.

PAGE 41

Wydi1 Ann "Pee" Kanus C it y, Misso u ri, 1 945 Drama C lub 4 ; Other Schoo l : P e p Club 1,2; Wate r B111tt 1.2 ; Fuhion S how 1,2; Dnm1 C lub 1,2,} ; Honon.ry Drama Soc iet y 1. E ldndge N. Burton "Mike" San Fnncisco C11ifornia, 1 945 Ca rlyn C. Calhoun "Lall)''' Pan:lma Rl'public o f i 9 44 c.c.c. 2. Libru)' Assistant 4 ; ShowClse Committee I; Chorus 1,2; Cunival Dlnce 1,2: Talent Show 2. John William Culson Needh1m, M1ss1chusetu, 1 9 4 5 Chess C l u b 3; Duma C lub P resident 2 3, 4 ; Letterman's dub 1,4: National Thes pian s 1, 4 ; Stamp dub 1; ROTC 2; J r.-Sr. Prom 1; Jr.-S r BOlonque[ 1; Junio r Ring Committtt 1. Senior Ring 4; 1,2 : Baseball 1,4; All Zone Base ball 4 ; BOlosk el b1ll (Juni o r Vu.) 3; Bo"' l ing 2,1; Swimming 1 2 ; SoftbOloll I ; Tennis 1. T ra c k 3,4; Tnck (lntn.) 1,2; Skin 0/ Ollr Tedb; Am/roefl'S alrd Ihl' Lio,,; A rm s 11m' fbI' Man; T hl' GTIISS HllrPi Dealh 1' aR.fl Il Hol it lll Y; Boys' SUle } ; S.A. AlternOlote 2; S.A Repre-senutive 1 J ames C Cilr n cy P a nilma Republic of Panilma 1 94 4 George H Casiu Pa n ilma, Rep u b lic o f Plnilma 1 9 44 Chess C lub I; Pan American Club I ; c.c.c. 2, 1 ; Drill TClm J; Footblll ( Intn.) I. Golf (Intrl.) 1; B owling 1,2; Softball I ; Tennis (Intra.) I; Tuck I ; Pi ng P o n g I ; S.A. AhernHe 4 ; <:arnin! D ance 3.

PAGE 42

D.Hid Plnama, Rtp. of Plnlml, 1945 Nationll Thtspilns 4; Scitnct C lub I: ROTC 4, Corpoul: Fcotblll ([nul.) 1 ,2: Sug,:: Production s: "Ski" 0/ Ollr Trrtb" ".Alldrocli'J Imd tbe Lio"" 4; Glme U sher 3,4; Ad miral Furlgut ACldemy: Foot blll 2; Blsketblll ( Intra.) 2; Wlter P olo 2; Swimming (In. tn.) 2: Spmish Club: Sump Club: Intnmur.al Sailing: Vnr book Ad Sell er: Rifle Club. Alfred W. Chlse "Alfie" Ancon, Clnl] Zone, 194 f Chess Club 4: M ythology 4; Science C lub 3: Swimming 4; Trlck 4. u.rol Ruth CoHey C lini c Assisunt .2; Libruy As sisunt 1; ROTC Assisunt 4 ; ROTC Sponsor 4. Vlientine For 0131 of; Sldie Hawkins Dlnce 2; ShowC3se Committee 2,3; Bas ketb311 (Inrn.) 1 ,2 .3; Blil (Intrl.) 1,2.1.4; Vllentinc Form31 Court }. Pltrici3 10hrie Cbri.z.io "Plt" Chiclgo, Illinois, 1945 Dum3 Club 4 ; Libnry Club 1 ,2,}; Library Assisunt }; ClP lnd Gown Committee 4; Volley Bll1 (InHl.) }; Stage Produc lions: "Outh Tlkes a Holidl)'," "One Family Sings" 4; Light Crew 4; 10hke Up 4; All Other Stlge P roductions 4; Chorus I 2.';."; Glee Club 4; Show 4; Future TClchers of America I. Dlvid Joseph Cohen "03\'1,''' York Cit)', N.Y., 1 945 lcuermln's Club },4; P Oint of View';; Bastbal1 2,3,4; Basket blll I; Golf (Intra.) }; Plra }; Editor 4 ; Publicity 4; Orienution Day Committee 4. N ichobs P Cocks "Nick" Richmond, Virginil. 1 9 4 S

PAGE 43

Jlcqueline Coppenhlver "Jlckie" M:arglriu, C;.nal Zone, 1945 Other Schoo l : Yurbook Ad Seller; Get Acquainted D:anc t l; Drill Team. Nancy Lucindl Combcckcr "Red" Somerset, Penn sy lvania ] 94J Future Nurses of Amtnca 2,3, 4; Point of VIew Club Tre:asurer 4; United N:ations 4; Senior Gift 4: Girls' SUII' 3: Parakeet AssiStant Editor 4; Get Acqulinted Dance 3; Ticket Sales 4; Visitors' Day 4; NlI 'ion31 Honor Society 4; Other Schoo l: School Newspape r I. Sally A. Cramer Olkbnd, Cllifornil, ]941 Dnm:.ll C lub l; Future Nurses of Americl ] ; Pep Club ] : Office Assisunt l; Junior-Senior Pro m J; BlSketball ( Inlt.l.) I; Volleyblll (Intn.) I; Girls' State 3; S.A. A lt ernlte I. Timothy Lee Conner "Tim" Hot Springs, Arkan5u. 1945 Other School: Montevideo: VHsity BlSketblll l: VHsity Soccer l. Yvonne r..hrie Crlne "Cookie" Anchorlge, AbskJ, 1945 French Club 4; Orchestu 4; Other School: Orchcstrl 1,2; L Ibrary Club I. SlUy C. Cornwell S.lit L 3ke City, Uuh, 194J Fr.::nch Club l,4; National Honor Society 4; P oint of View Club 4; United Nations l,4, Presidem; Vllentine Form:.lll 4; Cards and Announcements 4, ShowclSe Commlttt't' 4; Cbss Sec retJry 4; Tennis 4; Anembly Committee 4: Girh' State, Governor l; GirlS' Nnion l; Other school: French Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2; NHional Honor Society 2; Pep Club ] ,2; Spanish Club }; Splnish Newsplpers l; Hawkins 2; C lu$ Secretary 2; Schoo l P3prr 1 ,2, Editor; Dnml Oub I; Volley Ball I.

PAGE 44

P;a[nci;a Cuol Crego "P;al" Denver Colondo, 1945 GAA 2: Pep 1,2; libruy Ant. 2: Buketball (lntn. ) 4 ; Bowling 2. F i eld H oc ke y (Intr;a.) 4; Volley B;all (lnln.) 4 ; Chorus 2; 2. Chules A. Crosby "Ch;a rl ie" Ancon, C.Z., 1 94 S Awud, B;all 4: Footb;all ( Intn.) I ; Bowling 1; Swimmi n g ( I ntr;a.) I; Softb;all I; W;ItU Pol o I; Chorus 1. Joan Crou c h Joan" Mnguit;a, C.Z., 1 94$ Cnoru s 1,2,3,4 ; Glee C lub 1 ,3, 4 Elunor Ann D;acus "Twist" Office A sst. 3; Gi r ls' StHe 3; Audio Visu:al Sec. 3,4. W:ash inglon Dr. H igh Sc hool : Dram;!. I; P ep CJub I ; BUKetbali I ; D:ance Club I; GIft' C lub I ; Talent Show 1. Lind;!. Dowe Daniels Greenville. Tennessee, 1945 Dnn13 C lub 4; Future Nurses of America 1,4; PlIn Amer ican Club 4: J r.-Sr. Prom 3. Bridge Club 4 ; Other Sch ool : Mlljo rette 1,2; L iteruy Club 3; Powder Puff Footbll ll }, Owen Ducy "Chuck" Reno. Ne\';adll. 194$ ROTC 4; Zoni:an, Sports Editor 4; Get Acqullinted DlInce 4 ; Swimming 4; Holy Cross High School : C lus V ice-Pr esident I ; Footb;!.11 I.

PAGE 45

j:.l.mes A. D avies S h oes" Pittsburg h P ennsy l van i a, 194}. Drama 3, 4 ; Stamp Clu b }. A wards Ball 4 ; ROTC 4 Fi r n l ieute nant; Valentin e Forma l 4 ; Senior R i n g Committee 4; Dt'IJl b Tds IJ H o/irllJy 4 ; Rtd }. H i l da M. D avila Rio P ied r as, Puerto R i co, 19 4 5 Office A ssistant 1,4 ; Car ds and A n nou n ce m e ntS 4 ; Gi r ls' State 1; Easte r Show c ase Committee 3. Ca r o l Ann Davi s "Caro l M obile, Ala b ama, 1 945 Ca p a nd Gow n Committee 4; Volley B all (Intra.) 4; L eesville H ig h School: Spanis h C l u b Shorth an d C lub; l ibrary Club; Int r amural Volley Ba l l. MHyso l J eannette Davis "Ma r yso l Ancon, Can a l Zone, 1 9 4 5 Frenc h C lub 1 ,2, 4 ; Pan American C lu b 4 ; United Nations Club 3,4 ; F ashion Show 1. Michael Bic k d e Camp B rook l y n Ohio, 19 4 5 Othe r School : Chess C lu b 1,2; C hem ist r y Ass istant 2; Physics Alsistant 3; Varsity W restli n g 3; Varsity S w imming 2. Sy l v i a Ant oi nette DeMers "Toni" Sp ringfi e ld M issouri Drama Club 3,4; Futur e N u rses of America 1,2; L ibrHY C l u b I ; Pan American 4 Basketball ( Intra.) 1,2; BOImd 1 2,3,4 ; Fu ture T eache r s of A m erica 1,2; Oth e r Sch oo l : Class Sec retary 2; Nat iona l Beta Clu b 1,2.

PAGE 46

Jt:an Ellt:n D obbs Cofft:yvillt:. Kansas. 194 S U;1 ;11 III Sho w 3,4; 1 962 Carribt:an G ir ls' Sta tt:; Other Schoo l ; F uture T(':Ich ers of America 2; Junior Classica l L eague I 2;, National Junio r H o nor Soc iety 1,2; Bndge Club 4. Barbara Je:;an Donovan W:;ayn e, Michig2n, 1945 .lI,hth C lu b 3,4; Mu Alpha Theta 3,4; P o int of View 4; United Nations 3; Sce nery 3; Zonian 4; C h orus 2,4; G lee Club 4; Gfldu,uion U s h e r 3; Girls' State 3; Senior Showcase Committee 4; Futur e IL':lcher s of America }; Bridge Cl u b 4; Other School: Library Club I; G l ee Club I; 8 :uketblll ( Intrl.) I. J anice D o hert y Jan" P awtuc kett, Rhode Island 1 9 4 J Draml C l u b 2; Pep Cl ub 2; V o lleyball ( Intfa,) 4 ; Fashion Show 4 Carol Ann Drennen Lili" 194$ Photoguph)' 4; Valent ine Fonm.1 4. Blfbar.l Louise Dombrow s ky Bab s Ancon, C.Z., 1 945 G. A A 1,2, 3; President 4; Pep I ; Coun s el o r 's A sst. 2; Offi ce Ass t 3,4; Jr.-S r Pro m 3; S adi e I -h,wkins D ance Chairman 2; $en i o r Activities Chairnun 4 ; 8ask etb311 ( Intra.) 1,2,4; A ll St H S 1 ,2; Softball 2; T ennis 4; Volley ball ( Intrl.) l,l,},4 ; All Sun 1,2 } ; S.A. Alternate }; Footb3 U Dance 3,4; Get Acqu 3inted Dance 4 ; Ina gurll Ball C hairm a n 4; lic ket Sales 4; Chee r l eadc r 3.4; Girls' State \ Wlher Ala n Dr)'j a "Walter" Ohio, 1 9 44 Llbruy C lu b 2,}; Science Club I ; ROTC 2,3, Rank, Corporal; Drillh TakrJ t\ H oliJuy 4

PAGE 47

Anitl Eder "Kuky" Marguiu, unal Zone, 1 9 H Drlml 2,3,4; Pan American 2,4; Pep Club 2,3; c.c.c. 2,}.-4: Vllentine For4 mal 4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 2; Cuni\'.1.1 Dance Court 2,}; Dramatics Usher 2; GrldUltion Usher 3. Mlrthl Ann Flhrubel Birminghlm. Ahblml. 19-4 Pep Club I; Clinic Assisum 1,2; Senior Gifl Committee 4; Field Hockey (Intn.) }; Volley BlII ( I ntr,1.) 4; W altrr Ballel 2; Dramllics Usher 1.2. 4 Fashion S how 1.2.}; ShowC:,1se Com4 mittt'e2. Willilm L Eldridgt "Bill" Ancon. Clnll Zont, 1944 Duma Oub 2.},4; Nltl. Thrspilns },4; Science Club I; ROTC, Sgt.; Drill Te,1m 3; Ski,, of Our Ttrlb 2; Alld melrs al/ll the Lioll 2; i\lidHlmmr-r's Nighl Dr-tam 2; Arms atld IIJt MIlII 3; Tbl' G,.r.H H arp 3: A"tigQlle 3: Death Tllkrs II H oliday 4: T he Lollery -4. Ethel L FJulkner Panlml, Republic: of Plnaml. 1944 PJn Americm Club 4: c.c.c. -4: SVlnish 1.2.3: Wlter BlUet 4; Chorus 2.},4: Glee Club 4 : An ShowC:lsc CO'mminee 4 Cula J. Elich "urI:!. Eleh" Anc:on. Clnll Zone, Future Nurses of America I: G.A.A. 3,4; Point of View 1,4; c.c.c. 3 ; CILnic Am. 1,4; Individull SenLor Pics Chlirmln 4: Senio r Co4O'rdinlting 4; Blskctblll ( Intrl.) 1,2.}: Volley Bait l!ntrJ.) 1,2,3; S.A. AhcrnHC 3,4. S.A. Co-ordinlting Comm. 4; Visitor's D"y 4 : Girls' Sute 3. n. Glrth Feeney Bufhlo, Ncw York lettermln'$ Club 1,2,3,4; ROTC 2,3,4, PriVltc. Jr.-St. PrO'm 3; Swimming [,2,3.4; WHcr PolO' l. Boys' Sute.

PAGE 48

Harvey Curti, Fenimore III "Tex" r edo, T ex:u, 194 S Camera 4; C hess Club 4 ; Library C lub I; Myth o l ogy C lub I ; Point of View 3, 4 ; Science Club President 1 ,2; Physi cs Asst. 4; Chemistry Ant. 3. Awards 2; Senior Sho wcue 4; Football ( Intra.) I; ( Intra.) I; Trac k ( Intn.) I ; Zonia n Art Editor 4; S.A. Alternate I; Get Acquain ted }; U sher 3; Visito r 's Day 3, 4 ; Boys' Stue, Secreur y of Sute 3; Other School: Fre shman D a nce I ; D e bat e Club I Freshman Activity P l ay I. Grace E. F igueroa 194 G.A.A. 1,2; P a n Ameri ca n Club I; Swimming 1,2,}; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1 ,2. Fnnk Abn Fin luon Ma r gari ta, Canal Z one, 194 5 Math Club 2; ROTC l,},4; U sher Guard 2; C ap and Gown 4 ; Boys' Sute 3. Geo rge Thom15 Fitzgerald, J r. "Fitz" Ne wark, New J e r sey, 1 9 4 5 Lettennan's Club 4 ; ROTC 2nd Lieutenant; Christmas Forma l 3. F r osh-Soph Fro l ic 2; J r.-Sr. Banquet 3; Junio r R i ng } ; Indi vidua l Senio r P ic. 4; Class P resident 3; F oot ball 4 ; Basketbal l ( Intn.) I; Bowling I ; T ennis I ; Track 1-4 ; Pin g Pong I; Water Polo I; Soph. Co-ordinating Comm. 2; C ha irman 4 Marjori e Frances Flumach "Margie" New York New York, 1 9 4 5 Drama Club 1 ,2, 4 libnr y Club I ; Mu A l pha Then 1 2,3; P oin t of View}; Libr:ar y Asst. I ; Girls' Sute 3. Marg :lr et Aileen Flynn Peggy" Ancon, C.Z., 1 9 4 5 F.N.A. I ; G.A.A. 3, 4 ; libnry 2; Car ds and Announcements Comm. 4 ; Buketboall ( Intn.) 1,2,3,4; Bowl ing 3; Swimming 2; Volley Ball ( Inua.) 1 ,3, 4 ; Ski" Df Our Teet/} 2. Girls State 3; Inaugur a l Ball 4 ; U s he r 2; Choru s 1 ,4; G l ee Club 1,2,l,4

PAGE 49

11) / M"'rlin Charles Forren Ch u ck" Ancon, Can", 1 Zone, 19 4 3 ROTC 3, Sergent. Lewis Cotton French "Obediah" MargHita, Canal Zone, J 9 4 S Lettermln's dub 1,2,3,4; Freshman D.lInce Committee 1 ; Frosh.Soph. Frol ic 2 Sadie H aw k ins Dance Committee 2; Q:m Prc5ident 2; C lass Vice-Pre sident I; Football 1,2,}, ; Canal Zone All Surs 1,2,3,4; Bas eball 2,3, 4 ; All Zone Baseball }; Bas ketball 2,l,": Tuck 1 ,2,},"; S. A. Representative I ,Z,}. Gilbert Earl Freund "Gibby" Sed a l ia, M issouri, 19j ROTC 2,3. Clpt :lin 4 ; D r i ll Te;Jrn 2,3,4; Us h e r Guar d 2 ,3, 4. Cap ,wd Gown Committee 4 ; Football (Intra.) 2,3 j Bowling I ; Track 4 ; S.A. Representative I. John Winiam F r e n s[ey "Johnny" R e n o, Nevad a, 194 5 Awards Ball 4 ; ROTC 4, Sergelnt; Rifle Team 4; B asket ball (Intra.) 3; Track 1; C lass Assembly ) ,2 ,3; S.A. Alternate 2; S .A. Tic ket Committe(! 2; Boys' State 3. Michae l Fulop "Mike" Ancon Zone, 1 9 4 5 Math Club I ; Mythol ogy Cl ub I; Science Club 2; Awards B a ll 3; Football (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Basketball ( Intra.) I; Golf ( Intra.) 2; Swimming ( Intra.) I ; Trac k ( Intra.) 1 ; S A. Alternate 1 Eunis Grances Frie s e "Cook..ie" Margarita, Canal Zone, 1 9 4.1 Drama C lub 4; Fr('nch dub 2,3,4 ; G.A A. 3,4; C.C.c. 4; Office Assistant 2; Chem i st r y Lab Assisunt 3; Christmas Formal Committee 3: F r eshma n Da nce Committee 1. Sadie Hawkins Committee 2; Ind ividual Senior Pi ctures Committee 4; Sop h Co-ordinating Commi ttee 2 ; Bask et b all (Intra.) 2,3 ; Volley B311 ( Intra.) 2,3,4: Dealh Tlliu s A H olidllY 4; N.S .P.A. 4; Parak eet 4; Get Dance Cha irman 3. S.A Repre se nt:lci ve 2,3; Train Ticket Committee, Chairman 4; U s h e r 4 ; Orienta tion Day Committee 4; S.A. P ublicity Com mi uee 4; Girls' Sute 3; Showcase Committet 1, 2 ,4.

PAGE 50

J e:lnnete Guner Pan:lm:l, Rep of P:ln:lm:l, 194 S P:ln AmeriC:ln Club J,4; Drives 4; F:lshion Show 2,J,4. Bruce R. G:!hon "Sh:lY" Baltimore, Muyhnd, 194 S Dum:! dub I; ROTC, Second Lieuten2nt; U sher Guud 2; Footb:ll1; Other School: Deb2u Club. Ger21dine E. Mitchell "Gerry" P:ln:lm:l, Rep of P:ln2ma, 1945 French dub J: Sp:lnish Club J; Scc . Trc::as.; Volley B:l1I ( Intn.) 2; F:uhion S h ow J. Mickey J e:ln Gucil "Miki" Arizonl, 1945 ChriSlmlS Formll Queen J; B:llon Twir ling J,4 Adeh M. Geudi "Wi ckic" P:lnlml, Rep. of Plnlml, 1944 P:ln Ame r ic:ln Club 2; Splnish Club I ; Chri.stm:ls Form:!1 J. Wli lace R eid Gnrison Fort Sil l Okhhoma, 1 945 ROTC, J,4; Awuds Ball 2,J,4; Second Licutcnant; Baskctball 4 ; Boys' StHC 3.

PAGE 51

J oel Louis Gleason New York City, N.Y., 1945 Camera dub 1,2; M;uh Club 3; ROTC 2,3,4, Captain; Usher Guard 4; Football (Intra.) 4; B.uketball ( Intra.) 4. Richard P. Gerardi "Dick" Panama City, R of P. 1 944 ROTC 2,3,4, 1st Sergeant; Drill Team 2,3,4; Firing Squad 2,3,4; Football (Intra.) 1,2; Track I. Romelio O. Gonzalez "Romeo, Meyo" Panama City, Rep. of Panama Pan American Club 4 ; CCC. 4; Spa nish dub 4; ROTC 4; Awards Ball 4: Carnivll Dance 4 ; Tutor (Spani sh) 3. Sal Gel"lrdi "Sal Ancon, Canal Zone, 1943 Letterman's Club 1,2,3,4; Football 1 ,2,3,4; Football ( Intra.) 1,2; B :l$eball 3; Basketball 1,2,3; Tl"l c k 1.2,3.4; Trac k (Intra.) 1,2,3. Margaret Anne Goulding Maq;ie" Ancon. Canal Zone, 1 945 Pan American Club 1; CCc. 4; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 4; Senior Gift Comm. 4 : Buketball (Intra.) 4: Volley Ball ( Intl"l.) 4; S.A. Drives Comm. 4 ; Carnival Dance 4. Orosman A. GonulC7. "Chiqui" Havan, Cuba, 1945 Pan American C lub 3,4; e.e.e. 3,4, Presiden t : Basketball (Intra.) 4

PAGE 52

Ellen Douglas Gray Washington, D .C., 1 9 4 5 Fren c h Club 3, 4 ; United Nations C l ub 3,4. Science 2; Mu Alpha Theu 3, 4 ; Chem ist r y Assistant 3; S howc ase Committee 4 ; Point of View C lub 4; Girls' State 3; B r idge C lu b 4. Lilli e Griffin Lillie" Ancfln Cana l Zo n e Drama Club 1 ,2,3, 4 ; G.A.A. 4; National Thes pi ans 1 ,2,3,4; c.c.e. 4 ; Christmas Fo r ma l Committee 3. Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; V o lley Ball (Intra.) 3; Chorus 1 ,2,3,4; G l ee Club 2,3,4; Dramatics Ushe r 4 ; Fashion S how 2; Senio r Sho wcase Committet" 4 ; Christ ma s Showcase 2; Ea ster S h owcase I ; Future T eac h ers o f Amuica 3, 4. Dolores G r egg 1945 Other Schoo l : Future Nurses of Amer ica I ; G.A.A. I Valen tine F ormal Committee 1 ; Sen i o r Gift Commi ttee 4; Basketb all (Intra.) I ; Softball I ; T ennis I ; Volley Ball ( Intra.) I; Chorus 1 ; American R ed C ross Club I. Sandra Diane Hallid ay "Sa ndy" Oakland, California, 1 941 J r.-Sr. Ban q uet Committee 3; Individual Senior Pictures 4; Senior Co-o rdinuing Comm 4 Band 1 ,2,3,4; Student Organ Guild 3.4; Secretary-Treasu r er 4 ; G irls' State 3. Tom L. Hanna "BSA" Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945 H ersc h e ll W. Dempsey "Buddy" Ann iSlon, Alabam:l, 194 ROTC 2, Cor pora l ; S.A. Alterate 2.

PAGE 53

Leslie Mug:are t Hendricks "Lts" Ramny, LO. M ., GrUt Britain, 1 945 Drama Club 3; G.A.A. 3,4; Pan Amer ican Club 2; Librar)' Assistant I : Jr.-S r. Banquet Comm. 3; Senior Activities Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.) 2,3,4; Volley Ball ( Intra.) 2,3,4. Scene Construction 2: Zonian 4 ; Get A cquainted Dance, Chairman 4: Orientatio n Day Usher 4 ; Dramatics U sher 2,3; Girls' Sute 3. SUih Isabel Heres Panama City, R ep ublic of Panama, 1 945 French Club 1 2 ,3, 4 ; Mytho logy Club 3; ec.c. 2,3: Unite d Nations Club 3. Office Assistant 2; C h emin!y Assistant 3; Cap and Gown Comm. 4 ; Girls' Shte 3; Zonian Ad Seller 4; S.A. Alternate 4 ; Drivts Comm. 4 Bobb)'e L o u Herri n g t o n Bobbye" M bil e, Alahama, 1945 G.A.A. 3,4; Office Assistant 3 4 ; Jr.-Sr. Banquet Comm. 3; Valentine Formal Comm. 4; Junio r Ring Comm. 3 ; Basketba ll (Intra.) 1,2 ,3,4; V o lle y Ball (Inln.) 1,2.3, 4 S.A. Reprtsenh. tlve I; Ba ccalaureate U,her 3 : F ashion Show I ; Graduation Usher 3. Alhn Edwud H eston AI Boca Raton, Fl o rida, 1 9 45 ROTC 2,3,4, 2nd lieulenilnt; Christmu Formal Comm. 3; Jr.-S r. BanquC"l Comm. 3; Junio r Ring Comm. 3; Cap and Gown Comm. 4; Chss VicC"-Prtsident }; Football } Football ( I ncril ) 4 ; Silfety Comm. I; Vi s it or's Day 3; Welfare Comm. 1. Harry Hida lgo H auisburg, Mississippi 1944 John Michael Hinek Ancon, Cana l Zone, 1944 Awards Ball 2 ,3, 4 ; Football (Intn.) 4

PAGE 54

y I Pohnin Bronston H olmes M a rly" Republic of r",n
PAGE 55

Arwin John J:;mssen Vallejo, California, 1944 Letterman's dub 2; ROTC 2,3,4; Rank: Staff Sergeant; F ootball 2,3; Track 1,2. John T. Joyne r "Johnny" Ancon, Canal Zone Came r a C lub 1,2; Pan American C l ub 4; eee. 4; Stamp dub 4 ; ROTC. Sergeant; Baseball. Geo r ge Lawrence J enkins "Larry" Bostnn, MasSlchu5ettS Kathry n A. Kascher "Kathy" R oc heste r. New York, 1946 Chess Club 1,4; Camen. Club I; MytholoKY Club I ; Pep Club 4; e.ee. 4; Library C lub I ; Senior S how case Committee 4; Baseball (Intra.) '; Swimming 1,4; T ennis 4 ; Volley Ball ( Intra.) I : Pankttt 4; Parakeet Ad Sc[ler I; Carnival Dance I; Talent Show I ; Bridge dub 4 I rondequo i t High School: Chess dub 2,J; Pep C lub 2,J; Water Ballet 4; Spanish C lub 2,1; Basketball ( Intra.) 2,J; Swimming 2,J; Tennis 2,3; Water Ballet 2,1; Debate Club 2,1. News paper 2,1. Gail Leslie Jenrich Utica, New York, 1941 Pan Americ:an Club 2: P ep C lub 2,1: Volley Ball ( Intra.) 4. Latin Club 4. Ann Georgie Kaska "Anita" Panam:a, Republic of P:an:am:a, 1941 Pan American C l ub 1 ,2,3,4; e.ee. 2,1,4: Office AssiStant ',2,},4; Jr.-S r. Banquet 3; Cap and Gown Committee 4; Dramatics Usher }; Future Teachers of American J ,2,},4.

PAGE 56

Roger William Kat "Rog" Panama City, Republic of Panama, 1915 Math C lu b I ; Science C lu b }; Awards Ball 1; U s her Guard 4 ; ROTC 2,},1, 2nd lieutenant. Jr.-S r Prom Comm. }; Senio r Co-ordinating Comm. 4 ; Football (Intn.) 2; Bas ketball }; Pin g Pong 2; Boys' State }; Game Usher 4 Lau rie J o Keega n "Butch" An co n, Cana l Zo ne, 194-4 F N A 2; Librar y A ssutant I ; Ticket Sales Comm. 4; S wim ming ( Intra.) 4 ; S wimming 4 Theodo r e S. Kegsin, "Storme" Edmonto n A lberta Canada 194-4 Football ( Intra.) ],2; Basketball ( Intra.) ],2. V o lley Ball ( Intra.) 1 ,2. Richard B K e i s ley "Rich" Ancon, Canal Zone, 194 f Science dub 2, .Vice:President 3; ROTC 2,3, Corporal; Track 4 ; Football 3; B oys' State }; S.A. Repr esentative } ; Band. 1,2,3,4; G lc-e C l ub 4 Mary Lee Kell y Balboa, un:&l Zo ne, 1 945 National Honor Society}, Treasure r 4 ; Counselo r 's Assistant 2; F ashio n S h ow ] F T .A. I; Girls' Sta te 3; F reshm:&n Sho w case Comm. I: Biol ogy Showcase Comm. 2; Audi o-Vis ual Progr:&m. Chris W. K eys "Chris" Genev:&, Nebras ka, ] '"4

PAGE 57

Nina M. Kimball "Doolry" Ancon, Can a l Zo ne, 1944 Futur e of Amuica 1,2.J; Pan American Club 2,3; P ep dub 2; PhotOgraphy 4; Stamp C lub 4; Office Asst. 3; Bowling 4; T ennis 4. Volley Ball (Intra.) Sho .... I. Charl ett L. KissllnJ; P anama, Republic of Panama. 1944 Science Club 1,2; Basketball ( Intra.) 1; B o wlin g 1 ; Vo lley Ball ( Intra.) 2; Fashion Sho w 1.2,3,4; Talent Sho w 1. Kim Paul K lages H ighland Park. 1 9 4 3 Us h e r Guard 4. Kenneth H. K l ine "Kenny" Panama R e public of Pan a ma, 1945 Ca mera C l ub 1,2; Photography 1,2; F r eshman Dance Court 1 ; Bas k e tball (lnua.) J; Bowling I. N.S.P.A. 3; Parakee t }; Drives Comm. 1,2; S.A Represenut ive 2; T rain Com m. 1,4; Boys' State 3 Allen Edward Krapf! "AI P anama, Republ ic of Panam a, 1 944 Camera Club 4 ; C.c.c. 1,2; Footba l l (Intra.) 1,2,4. Sandra Lee Kuns "Sand)''' Logansport. I ndiana. F rench 4; Other School: French Club; Pep Club.

PAGE 58

Mui:.l.neb L3m "Chiqui" 1):.I.n:.l.m:.l. Cit y, P:.I.n3m:.l., 1 945 P:.I.n Amerinn Club 1,2,l,4 ; CCc. 2,l,4; C lub I ; Counselor's Assistmt 2; Officr AuiH:.I.nt 1,2,3,4; Chorus I; urnival D:.I.ncr 1,2,l,4; F:.I.shion Show I A hry P3ulctteL:.I. Guvr P olly" M obi l r, Abbam:a, 1944 Other Sch oo l : G l ee Club; Future Te:oIchers of Amenc:a; Jun i o r A u xili:.l.ry; Religious C lub; Sp3nish Club ; L3tm Club; DebHr C lub; Scirnce Club; Dance Committee: B:anquet Committre. P:.I.trici3 Ann L:.I.wyer "P3tty" Honrsd3lr, P ennsy lnnia, 1945 Drama Club}; Freshmm Dance I (Queen); S:.I.di e H:.I.wkin s D:ance 2; Basketball Pep Qub I; Volley B 311 4; Get Acquainted Dance 4; I na u g ural B all 4; Chorus 1,2,3,4 ; B3cnburate Usher }; Usher 4 ; Graduation Usher 3. Daniel H lair 'Danny" S t Paul, Minnesota, 1 945 Drama Qub 2,}; Football 2,3; Basketball l; Bueb3]] 1,2,3,4 ; Bow l ing 1,2,},4; Sop homore Cbss Play 2; Junior Ci:m Play }; St udent Council R epresenta tive 2; Showc:.l.sc Committre 3,4. Michael Edward leBrun Mikr" Ancon, Canal Zone, Gameu C lub I ; Lett erman's Club l,4: ROTC 4, Seco nd Lieulenant; C h ristmas Fo rm al Committee 3; Senio r A c tivi ties Committee 4; Football (Intn.) 1,2,},4 ; Basketball 1,2,}," ; Junio r V3rsity 1,2; Swimming ( In tr.l-) I; Track l,4 ; Tnc k ( Intra.) I ; Waler P o l o I ; 5.A. Aitern:lte 4; Gel A cqu:l.inted D:.I.nce Committee 4; Inoauguroal Ball Committee 4 i\'lcN3ir A. lane "M:.I.c" Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944 Letterm e n 's C lu b I ; Footb:.l.lI ( Intn.) 4; Boaseb311 I ; Bowling I; Trac k 2; WOlter P o l o I

PAGE 59

Eugene W. Linfon "Gene" Ancon, C.Z., 1 945 Math Club I ; Mu Alpha 2,3; National H ono r Society },4; C hemistry Assistant 3; ROTC 2,} 4 H ono r Guud 4; Rifle Team 2,3: Jr.-S r Prom Comm 3: Valentine Formal Com m 3: Cap and Gown Comm. 4 : Sad i e Haw k ins Dance 2; I ndividual Senior Pic. Comm. 4: Senio r Gift Comm. 4; Class Prtsident 1 4 ; Football ( Inua.) 1 ,4; Co-ordinaling Comm. 2; S.A. Reprtsenutive 1,2.3; Dance Band 2: Boys' Sute 3: Boys' Nation 3; Graduation l\brshall 1; BacC.1laure:;ue Manh;l.lI }; T;l.lent Show 3; Audio Visu;l.l 3; L;I.[in C lub 4. Richa r d John LeVee "RU," Ancon, CZ., 1945 Pep dub 2; ROTC 2,1,4, ChristlTUS Form;l.i Comm. 2; Frtshm;l.n Picnic I; Junio r Ring 3; I ndividu;l. l Senior Pic Comm. 4; Football 2; Football (Intr a.) 1 ,2; Bow l ing 2,3; T ennis 1 ,2; P ing Pong 3; Track ( Intn.) 2,3; Par,;akeet 3; S.A. Drives 4; Football Dance 4 Pri scilla Isabel Lloyd "Pricy" Ancon, C.Z., 1 944 P;l.n American C lu b 1.2,1,4: c.ec 3, 4 Mary L. Lerchm "Mary" C.Z., 194} Dnma dub 1; F.N.A. I; Math Club 2; Freshman Dance I; Jr.-S r Banquet 3; Tt'lJbouJ(' 0/ tbe Alfgust Moon 2; S.A. C0-ordinating Comm. 4; Orchesua 2,3,4; A Cup 0/ Tra 2; Zonian 4; U s her 1; Visitors' Day 3; Dramatics Usher 1; Girl s' State }; National Honor Society 4 J ulie Ann Lockhart "Julie" Milledgville Georgia, I94S Pan American Qub 4; Pep Club 2; United Nations C lub 4; Fashion Show 4; Girls' State 1. Other Schoo l : utin C l ub I ; Science C lub I. J ane Ann Lippincott Jane" PittSfield, Ill inois. 1945 Library Club 4; National Hono r Society 4; J>ep Club 1; Science Club}; F.T.A. 4; C lin ic Assistant 4 ; Sen io r Gih Comm 4: V o lley Ball ( Intra.) 3, 4 j Choru s 4 Other Schoo l s; Libnry As sistant I ; Office Assisunt I ; G.A.A. 1 ,2; Voliey Ball ( Intra.) I ; Pep Club 1 ,2: Sp.1nish dub 2; F.T.A. 2: School Plays I ; Girls dub 2; Bowling ( In tra.) 2: 5oftb.a1l ( I ntr;l..) 2.

PAGE 60

Bruce Edwud Lovehdy "He:.lld" Ancon, C.Z., 1945 ROTC 2,3; Firing Squ:.lId 3: Chr istmlS Forml! Comm 3; Senio r Ring Comm. Chlirmln 4; Footb:.llll (lntu.) 1,2,4 Blseblll 4 ; Buketball ( I nu:.ll.) 1,2,4; Bow l i ng ( Intn .) 1 ,2, 4 ; Golf (lnt n ) 2,4; Swimming (lntn.) 4: Trac k 4; Trlck ( Intu. ) 1 ,2, 4 ; Ping Pong i,4: Dl'alb Takcs a H o lida y 4 ; N,s. P .A. 3; Parakeet }'. S.A. A hernlte 1,2; Glee Cl u b 4 ; T a lent Show 4: B rid ge Club 4 Ed die L ynne Lowande "Re d P:.lInam a, R. P ., 1 9 4 5 Library Ass i Stant I ; Jr.-S r P r om Comm 3: Bas k etball ( Intn.) 2, 4 ; Volley Ball (Intra.) 2 4 ; Bacca l a urate U s h e r 3; Fuh io n S h o w I : Gndu ation U she r 3; Thlnksgi\'ing Sho wcase 2. Ma r i a G. L owe "Lupe" Mnico Ci t y, Mexico 1 943 Dnm:.ll C lub 1 ,2,3, 4 ; L i b r a r y Club 3 ; P a n Ame r ican 1 ,2,3, 4 : Christ m u F o rm a l Cou rt 3. Fros h .-Sop h F r o lic I ; Jr.-S r Prom 3; Jr.-Sr. B a nquet 3: In div i d u a l Sen i o r P ic. Comm 4 : Bas ketb a ll (Intra.) 1 ,2,3, 4 : V olley Ball ( I m n .) 1,2,3, 4 : Footba ll D:.lInce Comm. }; Ge t Acq uainted D ance 3: Orientation D ay U s h e r 2 ; Choru s 1 ,2,3; Oth e r Sch oo l : Bato n Twirl e r 3; North Ca rol i n a Ri di n g C l ub 2. M arlene Ma r y Luhr S ue" Anco n C. Z ., 1 9 4 5 J o hn H o w e ll Luben P:.lIn:.llm a, R P F.T A. 2,3,4. Poi n t of V ie w C lub 3; C l inic Assista n t 3: L i brary Assistant 1 ; G irls' State 3. Roderi c k Norman Mac d onell "Roddy" Ancon, C.Z., 194 f Basketblll ( Intra. ) 3,4: Trac k 3,4.

PAGE 61

I sabel MacKenl.ie "Is" Ancon, C.Z., 1 945 ChoruJ I; D r ama Club 2; Basketblll ( Intu.) 2. Morris F. Madura "Morey" Plnlml, R.P. ROTC 2. Univerul Tlpe Network-Sect.; RCA Rldio Institute Oubj S lide Rule C lub 3; Hlm Radio League; American Radio Reby Leag ue; Rldio Club 3; "Club Estudianti"; Chorus 2. Muguet Ellen Mlhoney "Mlggie" Mlrglriu, C.Z., 1945 Duma Club 2,l; GAA 2,l,4; National Honor Society '3,4; Pln American 1; Point of View l,4. United Nations l,4; J r .-Sr. Prom 3j Sadie Hawkins Dance 2; Senio r Activities Comm. 4 ; Basketball (Intra.) 2,l,4; Swimming 1 ,2,3, uptain 4; Volley BllI (Intu.) 2,3; S.A. Ahernltt 2; S.A. R eprese nutive l; Usher 2,l; Future Teac hers of Amer ica l,4. Bridge Club 4: Secretlry-TrelSurer 4; Latin C lu b Secreur yT re2surer 4; Dramatics Usher 1,2,3 4 ; Girl s' State 3; Biology Showcase 2. Me lindl Sue 1>,l:!.lIa h:l.n "Lindy" Elmhurst, Ill inois. 1945 C hess Club 1,2: Mythology Club 2; N:Hional Honor Society l,4 ; Point of View 2. S A. Alternlte 1,3: Blnd 3, 4 ; Chorus 3; Glee C lub 2; Orchestrl 1,2. Elil.lbeth Willins Mallory "Betsy" New River, North Ca r oli nl, 1945 GAA 1,2, Recorder l, Vice-President 4; Math Club 2; Mu Alph2 Theta 2; National Honor Society 3,4; ROTC Sponsor 4 ; Jr.-S r B2nquet, Co-ch:l.irm:tn l; S2die H2wkins Dance 2; Class Secreury 2; Sophomor e Co-ordinating Comm. 2. Blskethall (Intu.) 1.2: All Surs I; Volley Ball (Intr2.) 1,2; All Stus I : Band 2; S.A. Sec reury 4; Usher, NHS Assembly 3; S.A. Alternate I j S.A. Represenutive 2,3; Foothall D2ncl': l. In2ugural Ball 3; Welfare Comm. l; Orchestra I,2,l; B2CC2-burate Marsh211 3: Cheerleader 3,4j Graduation Mlrshall 3; G radu2tion Usher 3; Gi rl s Sute 3; Girls' Nation }. Dlnce (Court) I ; Snowcase Com m. 2. Diane Cather ine Mal inowski "0'" W 2shington, D.C., 194.1 Previou s School: Class Secret3ty 2; B2Sketh:l.ll I; Drama Club J: BHS: Volley 3.

PAGE 62

Jerry Mann "Nariz" Philaddphia, P enn., 1 94J Lette rman 's Club 1,2,4; ROTC 2,4; Swimming 1,2,4. Swimmin g ( Intrl.) 1,2,4; Wate r Polo 1,2; S.A. A lt er nate 2,4; T a lent Show 4; GMA B est Plnoon 3; Best Company}. J Douglas Marti "Doug" Ancon, C.Z., 1 94J Science C lu b 1,2; ROTC. St1ft' SSt. 4; Frosh.-Soph. F r o lic 1 ; I nd i vid ual So:-ni o r Pic. 4; Football ( Intra.) 1,2; Basketball ( I ntrll.) 1,2; Swimming ( Intu.) 1,2,}; Golf ( Intra.) 1,2; Bowling 1,2; Softball 1,2. Track (Intra.) 1,2,4; Water Polo 1,2,},4; Visitors' Day 4. D111as H Manning Jr. "Spike" Co l on, R.P., 194J Dnma Club 4 ; NoH!' Thespian s 3.4; F ootb111 3; Football ( l ntf;l..) 1,2; Basketball ( Intra.) 1,2; Bow l ing I ; GraJJ Harp 3 ; D ral" Talus a H o /;Ja y 4 ; Shop Assistant 2,4. Tommy MlIrtin T om" Durmt, Okl a h oma, 1944. Spanis h G ub J ,2 j ROTC EJl:tt. Sgt. 4 ; Awards Ball 2,}; Ushe r GUHd 2,}. Pau lette Maria Mmno T oni" Somerv ill e, New J e r sey. 1 9 4 J Other Sch oo l : Substitute C heer l u d e r 1,2; Art 2; Schoo l P aper 2; P oste r a nd Decontion Com m 1. K erry II .. \. McCoy Altonll, P ennsylvania, 1901S Pep C lub 2; Point of View 3; AWHds Ball 4; ROTC, Sponsor 4 ; Jr.-S r Prom 3; Val en tine Formal 4; Sldie HlIwk.ins Dance (CoUrt) 2; Senio r Co-ordinu in g Com m 4 ; Bask etball ( I ntrll.) ; Volley B all (Intra.) 1,2,}; Publicity Com m 4 ; Pankeet 4; F ashio n S h o w I ; Girls' State 3.

PAGE 63

Audrey L y nette McGee "M;agoo" Townsvi ll e, Austr:.ali:.a, 1946 Dr:.ama Club 3,4 ; FNA 4 ; Pep 2,3; Clinic As sist;ant 4; B:uketb211 (Intra.) 4 ; Volley B all ( Intra.) 4 ; Arms a1ld theMa1l 3; Grass Harp 3; Chorus 2,3,4 P ;atrici;a Ire n e Meriwethe r Pat" Ancon, unlll Zone Drama Club 1,2,3,4 Secretary-Tre-a sure r 3, Secretary 4; Nat!' Thespi ans 3,4 ; P an American 1,2,3,4; eee. 3,4 ; Counselors Assist;l.n t 2; Offi ce 3,4 ; Senior Ring Committee 4; Girl s State}; Showcase Committee 2; M idlumml'r Ni.'?""! D ream" 2: Zonian Ad Sell ers 2,4 ; Dramatics Ushe r 2,},4. Barbara M. McKenn2 "Barba ra Colon, Republic of Panlma, 1944 FNA 1,3.4; Pep 2; C l inic Assistant 3; Field Hockey ( Intn.) 4; Volley B:.all ( Intra.) 4; Christmu S h o w case I. Gary C ra ig Meyer "M" S:IOU Anna, C;alifornia, 1945 D r a ma Club 4; ROTC 2, Rifle Team 2; Usher G uard 2; J r.-Sr. Prom Comm. }; Junior Ring Comm. 3; Senio r Co ordinating Comm. 4; Footbll ll (Intr2.) 1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,2; Gol f Intrll.) I; Sw imming 2,3,4; Softball I ; Tennis I; Ping Pong 2,3; Water Po l() 1,2,},4 ; S.A. Altern:.ate 2; VisitOrs' Day 3. Richard McKiernan "h'1ac or "Dick" Kans;as City, 1945 P;an Ame-ric;an 4; Science 2; Bukctball (lntn.) 2. Dianne R Michel "Di;anne" P ierre, South DlIkot;a, 1945 Drama Club 3 ; S.A. Alternate 3; S.A. Assembly Comm. 2; Dr;amatics Usher 3; Fashion Show I.

PAGE 64

Nancy Ann Morency "Nan" Ancon, C.Z., 1945 Clinic Assistant 3; ROTC Sponsor 4 ; Sw immin g I ; Volley Ball ( Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Zonian 4; Chee rleader 2,3, Captain 4 Girls' State 3. Guy M Morgan Los Calif., 1945 Chess 2; Awuds Ball 2 ,3; ROTC Sgt. 2,3; Usher Guud 2,3; Cap and Gown 4: ROTC Band 2,3; Orchestra 2; Game U she r 2,J. Mugaret Elizabet h Morris "Ma r gie" Wilmington, N.C., 1945 FNA I; NHS 3,4; Pan American Treas. 2: Chemistry Assistant 4; Senio r Activities 4; J.-Sr. B anq uet Chairma n J; Senio r Co-ordinat in g Sec. 4 ; Visitor's Da y Chai rman 4; OrcheStra 1,2,3,4. William Eu gene Mounu "BiU" Ancon, C.Z., 1 944 Richud F arrell Morse "Bambino" G l endale, Dlif.; 1945 Letterman's dub 4; ROTC 2,J; Rank : Corporal; Sho wcase Comm. 2,3; J r.-Sr. Pr om Comm. 3; Valentine Fonnal 4; Jr. Ring 3; Boys' 5tHI' 3: Football 2,3,4; Football ( Intra.) I; Baseball 4 ; Golf (Intra.) 1,2: Sw imming (Intra.) I ; Ping Pong I; Wate r Polo I; S.A. Al t ernate }; Football D a nce 3,4; S.A. RepcC"Senutive 4 ; Band I. Wi lli am Harry Munyon "Hury" Panama, R.P., 1945 C:lmera Club I; Point o f View Club 3; Drill T eam 2,}; Fir ing Squad 2,3; H onor Guard 2,3; ROTC 2,3, Compa n y Com mander 4; Rifle Tnm 2,3,4; Junior Rin g 3; Cards and Announcements '4; F rc<>hman Dance Committee I ; Football (Intra.) 1,2; Basketball ( Intra.) I; Bowl ing I; Golf ( Intra.) I; Softball 1 ; Track ( Intra.) 1,2; Ping Pong I; Mechanical Drawing Showcase 1,2; Science Exhibit 3; Sophomore Show case 2.

PAGE 65

A r mi d a Carmen Nagy Mimi" Panama, R.P., 1945 Drama Club 4; Library Club Z,4; Office Assistant }; Jr.-Sr. Banquet Comm. 3; S.A. Rep r esentative Z; Ushe r 3; Visito r 's Day Z. James T Napie r J im bo" C ardiff, Wales. 1 945 Camera Club I; Chess Club Z; National Thesp ians I. Photography C lub I : Color Guard 3; ROTC Z,3,4, Sergea nt; Chrinmas Fonnal Comm. 3; Senior Gift Camm. 4; Track 4; Skin of Our Trrt h 2; Androcles lind Ihr Lion Z; Talent Sho w 4. J r.-S r Frolic 3; Showcase Comm. Chairman }. John A. Nelson Atlanta, Geo r gia, 1945 C hess Club 3; ROTC Z,3,4, uptain; Awards Ball 3, 4 Pamela W inst ead Newberry "Pam" W a shi ngton, North Car o l in a 1 9 44 R O T C AssiHant 4 ; Senio r Co-ordinatin g Comm. 4 ; A i ken H igh Schoo l : F r e nch Club I ,Z,3; F.N.A. Vice-President 3; Science Cl ub I ,Z,3; Libra r y Club P res ident I,Z, Secretary 3; Jr.-S r P ro m Camm. 3; Junior Class P l ay Student Director; Y u r book I ,Z,}: Student Council 1,2,3; Chorus I,Z; C heer lead e r I,Z; Fashion Show I,Z,}. Ma ryan n Nita M a n ia" Ancon C. Z ., 1 945 F.N.A I,Z; L i brary Club I ,Z; Library Assistant I,Z,3; ChriStmas F onna l Comm. 3; Sadie Hawkins Dan ce Z; Bask e t ball (lhtra.) I Z ; F i eld H ockey Z. Volley Ball I ,Z,3; S.A. Alternate J; T i c ket Sales Camm. 4; S.A. Representative I,Z; Usher J; Graduation U s her }; Senior Activities 4. J oanne M. Nitz Jo" B rooklyn. New York, 1945 C h orus Z,J,4.

PAGE 66

John OSler John" Ltkewood, Ohio, 1944 Orchestu 1,2,l,4; Amherst Summer Music Genter: Wrote one orchestnl score; Four personal periormlnccs It solo night mtings. Frederick Arthur Orr "Buzz" Augustl, Georgia, 1944 AW
PAGE 67

, Arlit-ne Peterso n "Pete" Canby, Minnl'So u 1945 Duma Club 4: 8;as kctb .dl ( Intn.) 4: Swimming 4; Vol II.")' Ball (Intra.) 4 ; Lights fo r Play 4 : Other School: Fre sh mom Dance I ; Junio r D20n(:c } j L ibnry Club 1 ; Nationa l Honor Society 3; Scie nce I; Sp;anish Club 3; Libnry Assisunl I ; Chemistry A ssistant 3; Softball 1. J oseph Winston P eddric k Joe" \'<':uhing ton, D.C., 1 944 Chess Club }; Math Club 2; Mu AJph:. The n 2; ROTC Awards Ball l,l,4; Drill Tnm 2,3; Firing Squad 2,}: R:tnk : Capuin; Commlnder of B ComPlOY; U s h e r Guud 2,3; Jr.-Sr Prom 3: Jr.-Sr. Ban quC1. }; Junio r Ring Comm. }; C l UJ Vice-PrC'Sident 4 ; C hss Seert' tHY Jj B ow lin g I; The GrilSl Harp .); S.A. Alternate 1 ; Visitor's Day 4 ; Orientation Day Comm. 4 ; Boys' State.); Math Showcase 2. Alice LOuUe Phel;an "Lin" A nc o n C.Z., 1 94J Frenc h dub 2 ; P e p Club 2; Clinic Assisunt 2. Thomu Muk Penntie Fulo" Ancon., C.Z., 19 4 5 Lcttenn:.an's C lu b 3, President 4; Nnion:.al H ono r Society 3, Vicoe-Pres 4; Chemistry Asst. 3; Senior ActiVIties 4 ; Footb;all (Intr:.a.) 1,2,3,4; B;aseb;all 3,4; Basketb;all 3, 4 ; B uketb;all ( In tr:.a.) 1 ,2; T ennis 1,2,3; S.A. Altern:.ate 2,3; S.A. Represenutive 1 4. Russell Ailln P otte r "Rusty" Ancon C.Z., 194j Letterm:.an's dub 2 ,3,4; Libnr y Auisunt I: ROTC 2,3; 2nd Lieuten:.ant 4 ; Christm:.as Formll 3: S:.adie Hlwkin's Dlnce, Lil Abner 2; Footbl" 1 ,2,3,4; unll Zone AlI-StU5 3,4; B:.aseblll 2, 3,4; All Zone Blseblll 3, 4 ; Wlter P o l o 2; S.A. Represenutive4. Fnnk Pltrick Peterson "TropiCl I Pete" CCC 2; Footb:.all 1,2; S wim mi ng I ; Swimming ( In[fl.) 2, 3; Tnck ( Intn.) 2: Tnc k I, 2,3: Wlte r P o l o 3; Blnd 1,2; OrcheS!rl 4; Dixie Llnd Blnd 3,4; Grniv:.a.1 Dlnce 1 ,2,3.

PAGE 68

Dawn P owell Wa)hington, D.C., 1946 Dram a Club 1,2,3,4, Ste re-ur y 1; National The-spian s 3,4, Sc-creury-Trt.1suret I; Libnry 1; Office-Assista nt 2,3,4 ; Audio Visual 4; Thread rIJal Rum So Trul"", "Chri$tma$ Pagranf" I ; Parakee-t 4 : Othe r Sch oo l : Welcoming Club 2; Stude-nt Guide 2; Disc ussion G roup 2. Cath e r ine Eliubeth Price "uti" Mar g arita C.Z., 1 9 4 Pan Ameri c an Club 1: eec 2 ,3,4 ; Office Assinant 4; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 4: Valentine Formal 4 ; Senior Gift 4; Bask etball (Intra.) 4 V olleyb all ( Inlra.)4; D r ive s Com m 4; Ca rni val Dance 4 D o u g l u Michael PrieSler "Big D o ug" An eon, C.Z., 1945 le[[e rmln's Club 1,2,3,4 ; ecc 4 ; F oot ball I,2,},4 ; All-Sun },4 ; B aseball 2,3, 4 ; Tnc k 1,2,3,4. Linda Rage-r "Ninar Wuhington, D.C., 1 945 Alfred Anthony Quiros San J ose, Cos u Rin, J o r ge Vict o r Quiros Gco r 8 e Ancon, C.Z., 194} CCC 2; "Our Town". G.A. A 1,2,},4; Coun.srl o r 's Assistant I,}; Buketball ( Int ra ) 1,2,},"; All Stars 1,2. Bowl ing 1 ; V o lle y b all (Intra.) 1,2,}, 4 ; A ll Stars 1 ,2.

PAGE 69

Merry Layne Rau scher "Merry" Austin Texa s, 1945 Point of Vie w Club 3,4. Other School: Art Club 1; Tennis Team 1 i R ifle Team I; Annual Staff 1; Halloween Dan c e Commi ttee I ; Mixed Chorus Ii "Nonetto" 1; S a fety Patrol I. Pe r ry Mason Raymond Panama, Republic of Panama, 19H Draml Clut.. I; ROTC 2,3,4, Ser geant; FOOIball (Intra.) 1,2; Bowling I. S ,A. Alternate 2; S.A. Repre s entative J. urol Lynn Remele Pittsburgh, Pennsylvlnia, 1945 Drama Club 4; Library Club 2; Mu Alpha Theta 3,4; Nltionll H onor Society 4; Val entine Formal Committee 4; Takes HoliJ,y, Make Up Committee 4; Zonian Staff 4; Co-o rdi nal i ng Committee 4; G l e e C l ub 4; Bridge C lu b 4, President. Girls State 3. Magale Marie Reyes 'Maggie" Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945 Pan American Club Secr eta r y 3,4; c.e.e. 2,3 ,4; Spanish CJub I; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2; Chorus 1,.2; urnival Dance 3,4; Other School: Chann Club 2; Red Cross 1,2. Baton Twirling Club 1,2; Get Acquainted Dance Committee 1,2. R2ful Reyes "R2lph" David, Republic of Panama, 1945 Camera C l ub I ; Pan American Club 4; Science Club 4; c..c.c. 4; Drill Team 2,3; Christmas Formal 3; Firing Squad 3; Football 1 ,2. Bowling 1,2; Swimming ( I ntra-) 2; Softba ll 1,2; B:nket ball (Intra.) 1 ,2; Ping Pong 1,2; Talent Show 4. Peter J ames Richard "Pete" Ancon, Cana l Zone umera Club 3; ROTC Lieut e nant 4 ; Rifl e Team 2 ; Usher Gwrd 2,4; Senior Co-ordinating Committee 4 ; F oo tball (Intn.) 3,4; Parakeet 3; Boys' State }. Wre. tlin g 3 4

PAGE 70

Susan Lynn Roberts "Sue" Miami, F l orida. 194J French 2,1; Pep Club 2; Swimming Volleyuall (Intra.) 2.1,4; Latin Club 4; Audio Visual 1. Donna Sue Rose "Donna" Thomasville, Geo r gia. 1944 Valentine Formal 4; Basketball (Intra.) -4; Girls' Sute 3; Other Schoo l s: Future Hom emakers of America 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Drama Club 2, Pep Club I ; Science Club I; Chosen Cheerle:ader for CHS }; Student Council Representative J. Cuol Anne Rodibaugh Ft. L a uder da le, Florida, 194J P ep C lub 2; Chri stmas Formal Court 3; Frosh.-Soph. F r o l ic 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; Sadie H awk.ins Dance 2; Junior Ring 3; Basketba ll ( Intra.) 4. R oger Curtis Rowe R oge r New York, N.Y., 1 9 4 J ROTC Co lor Guard 3; Usher Guard 2. J ilma Alixia Rodriguez Panama, R.P., 1914 e.e.e. 4; Fashion Show 3,4. Annette Therese Rybicki "Annette" Ancon, C.Z., 1 945 Future Nurses of America 2, Treasurer 3, President 4; Math dub 2,3,4; Mu Alpha Theta, Secreta r y-Treasurer 3,4; National Honor Society 3, 4 ; CounseAssistant 2; Christmas Formal 3; Jr.-Sr. BanQuet 3; Senio r Activit ies 4; Co-ordinating Comm. 4 ; S.A. R epresentative 4; Usher 4 ; Chorus I; G l ee C lub 2,1,4 ; Baccalaurate Marshall 3; Baccalaurate Usher 3; Graduation Ushe r 3; G irls' State 3.

PAGE 71

Ann;J.beJle S;J.nchez "lulubd" Ancon, c.Z., 1945 F.N. A 4; P;J.n A m erican d u b 3,4 ; c.e.c. 2,1,4; S p anis h Club I ; Baske t ba ll ( I nt rl.) I ; Volley Ball (lnm.) 1 ; P an Ame r ican Day }; C:ar nival Dance 1,2,3,4; Fashion Show I. Norm an Wahl Sch aef(ne r Coffeyville, K;J.nus, 1945 ROT C 4, 2nd lieute n ant. I Anne Virginil SlSSO "Anne" Pan;J.m;l. R.P., 1944 Dum;!. dub J : P;J.n Americ;J.n C lub 2; Sci ence Club I ; S p ;mish C lub 1; Drives Co.om. 2; Chorus 1,2.". Wi lliam Robert Sch mi d t Bilt" M ug;lriu. C.Z., 194 5 Sump C l ub lJ4; Chemistry Assisunt 3; Bowlirrg (Intn.) I Myrn;!. L Sasso MHguit;!., C.Z., 1945 P;J.n American Club 2: Ticket S;!.les Comm.4. Pnrici;!. E. Scott "P;J.t" Chiugo, Ill inois, J 9" 5 Other Schoo l : Luin Club 1.2; HIstory dub 2.

PAGE 72

Curtis Danid Sear cy "Curt" Panaml, R P ., J 9 H Lcutrman's C l u b 2,},-4; F ootblll I ; Trac k 1 2 } ,-4; M hlnic a l Dr:awing S h o w c asc }. J o hn A l exandc r StHC Y II P ort of Spain, I Y-4} L etttrmln's Club I,},-4; Foot b all (Intra.) I. Tnc k 1 2 3 ,-4; Tr.J c k (lntn. ) 1 2 ,-4. Plul R aphad Sta r cy r.lllahass("(', Flo rida 1 9 4 5 Chess 3,4 ; Math C lub 4 ; Sci c n ce C lub 3,4; ROTC, Ser g eant ; G IC'C Club 3 ,-4; B oys' S U t C }. Richard Lee Sdby Ri c lt y Margari u C. Z ., 194 5 C hcss Cl ub 1,2; C lu b 2,} ,-4; M ath C l ub I ; Sci enct Club 1,2,-4. Sump Club 1 2 ,-4, P resid e nt ; Physics Assisunt -4; C hem istry Assistart }; Award s B all 2 } ,-4; Drill T c am }; H o n o r G Ultd 4 ; ROTC 2 3, 4 'Ca p tain ; Christmas Formal 3 Co C h:alrm:an; Jr.-S r Prom }; Jr.-S r B a nqut"t } ; S adi e Hawkins D:an ce 2; Senio r Ri ng Com m 4 S wimm i n g 1 ; A r m s all' Ihr M
PAGE 73

H. ShcpHd Mu Alph.l Thcn 2 ; ROTC B:lond 2.}; Senior ActivitiC'5 Comm. 4; Boys' SI
PAGE 74

Ann S lotkin "Bobb i Hunting, West Cl ub l,4; H onor Society 3,4; Pep C l ub 2; Point of View dub 3, Vice President 4 Pr esident; Che mis try Assistant 3; Jr.-Sr quet Committee 3; Zonian Suff 4: S.A. 4 ; S.A. R ep resent:nive }; S.A. Usher 3,4; Visitors Comm i ttee 4; Baccaburue Usher 3; Ushe r l,4; Gi rl s' Attorney Ge ne ral 3; Graduation U sher .I; Brid ge Club 4: Future T eac hers of America C l ub 2,l, 4 President; H aw kin s Da n ce Commi ttee 2; Senior Gift Committee 4 : S h owcase Com mittee 2: Orienution Day Prognm 4 S. Skeie "Chris" Ancon, Zone, 1944 ROTC 2,},4, Corporal: Rifle Team 2,l; Senior R ing Commi t tee 4: A"drocft'S/' /llId the LK}7I 2; Am/j IIlId thr Mall 3; GrllSJ Harp 3. Ca r oly n Esther S mith "Carol" Canal Zone, 194 5 D r ama Club 1 ,2; C l i ni c Assist1,2,l; Gi r ls' Sute l; Future Te:achers of Club 4 ; Nurses Ai d e 2,3,4. Selma M. S k e i e "Dede" Pamml, Rep. of P anama, 1944 Smith "Cookie" Cristoba l Cana l Zone, 1 9 44 Volley Ball (Intra.) 4 ; Girls' Sute l; Other Schoo l : B3Sket ball ( Intn.) 1 ,2; Volley Ball ( Inlta. ) 1,2,}; Sci e n ce Club. Bonnie R. Smith Colon, Rep. of Panama, 1 944 Drama Club 4: I'an American Club 2,4 ; ec.e 4; November l S h owcase 4

PAGE 75

Peter G. Smith Ancon, C.Z., 1945 Club 1,2; P oint of View 2,3; Science Clu b 1,2,3j Drill 2; Boys' J, Attorney Gencral ; } j F rosh.-Soph. Frolic 2; J r .-Sr. 3; Senior Gift 4; Senior Co-ordmuing ComM. 4 j Foot(Intra.) I ,2,}; (Intra.) 2; Gol f ( Intra .) 3,-4; Swimmi ng (Intra.) 2,3; Polo}; Ad Sel l ers 1,2; Get 2. LeSter Rich2td Smith "Les" Pllnama, R.P., 1 941 Drill Te:!.m 2,3; ROTC 2,3,4, 1st Ser ge:ant; Usher GU;l.rd 2. William Glenn Snyder "Bill unton, Ohio, J 9"" ROTC 1, Staff Sergunt; FOOlb;l.ll ( Intra.) 3; Parakeet j Sopho m o r e S how case Comm 2; R;l.dio E l ectro ni cs C lub J. P;l.tr icia Robbin Smith "Robbin" Ancon, C.Z., 1945 Chess Club 1,2,J,4; lo.hth Club I; Chorus 2; Bridge Club 4. Diane L Spuks "Sparky' Colon, J 9-44 P ep C lu b 2; Office Assistant J,4j Parak eet Ad Selle r 3; Chorus I,Z,},". Valerie Page Smith "Kitten" New York. 1946 Dr,lma Club 4 ; C.C.C. J; Shop Assistant J,4; Basketball ( Intra.) 1,2,4; Vo l ley B;l.1I (Intra.) -4; Water Ballet 4; Chorus J ; SHon Twirl ing SqUlld 2,J, Captain.

PAGE 76

Valentin Spt't' r "Tin" Ancon, C.Z., 19-42 Mythology Club 2; Science Club J; ROTC 2,J; Drill Tum 2 ,J; Rifle TeOl.m 2,3; U she r Gund 2; Trac k 4; O r chestra 1,2,J; Talent Show 4. MOlfY Eva S t a llw onll M a r y Eve" Beatrice, Alabama, 1945 DramOi. dub 1 ,2; Math Club 1 ,2,J, Mu Alph a Theta J,4; Nationa l H ono r Society 3,4; Point of View Club 3,4; Chorus 1 ,2,3. 4 ; G lee Club 1,2,1,4; DrAmatics Usher 1 ,2,J, Paul J oseph SUrr Metz, France, 1 946 Ches s C lub 1,2,J; F rench C l ub 2, Vice-President J; Math Club 2: Mu Alpha T heta 2,-4; NOI.tional H ono r Socie t y 3,4. Point of View Club 4 : Science dub 2, P resident 3 4 : Stamp Club 1,2, Sec r etary-TrtOlsurer 3; Library A ssistant I ; Physics Assisunt 4; Chemistry Assistant J; R O T C 2,J,4 2 nd tieutenOI.nt; Jr.-Sr. Banquet J. I ndividual Pic. Comm. 4 ; Football (Intra.) 4; Swimming 1,2,J; Boys' Sta t e 3 ; S.A. D r iv es Com m C hairman 4; B r idge Club 4 Robert SOI.muei Starr "Sammy" M innersville, Penn., 1 9 4 1 Awards B:.JI J,4; ROTC J,4 Corporal; Christmas Forma l Comm. 1 ,2; Val entine Formal Comm. 1 ,2; Sadie Hawkins Dan ce 1 ,2. B ase ba ll (Intr a ) 1 ,2: Softba ll 1; Track ( Intra. ) 1 ,2; Band 1 2 Teri Ann Stephens "Teri" Thief River Falls, Minnesota, 1 9-4S Diane E. Stephe n son "Diane" Ancon, C.Z., 1 944 R O T C Assistant 4

PAGE 77

T t r r y A. 5upp "Tt r ra n ct" F ort Worth, Tuas Dolom Ann Suphtnson "Dodo" Ancon, C.Z., 1 944 D r ill Team 2,l; ROTC 2,l,4, Co r pora l ; Fres hman D:anct I ; Basketb:a ll ( Intra.) 2,3. Brian R. Sticknty "Stick" Rochesttr, N.Y., 194'< Othtr Schoo l : Chtss Club l; N:ational Honor Socitty }; J r .-Sr. Prom Comm. Ch:airman 1; Track 2,l; Football 2,}; Junior e l:asJ P l ay 1; Studtnt Council }. C raig Stoudnrr B:albo:a, CZ., 194 S R O T C 2,3, Ser sea n t. Footb all ( Intra .) 4; Bastb all 4 ; Go l f ( Intn.) 2,1,4; Tnck ( Intra.) 4. Jtanette Germaint Sto utt P:anam:a, R P., 1944 C:am e ra Club 1,2,; F rtnch C l ub I; F.N.A. 2; Mythology C l u b I i P:an A mtrican C lu b 2; Ptp Cl u b I ; C.CC 2, 4 ; S p anis h Club 2,4; Stamp Cl u b I; Counsrlor's Assi st a nt I; P:ankttt Ad Stller 2. Annt Cu ll en Swint hart "An ne" boston, Massachusttu, 1 945 EN.A. 4 G.A.A. 4 ; Gym Office Assisunt 4; Senior Activities 4 ; Other School: C lass Secreury I; 5:adie H :awkins D:ance 2; B:ask etba l l ( Intra.) 1,2; Schoo l P3per 2; G lee C l ub 1,2; Chr ist mas Fo rmal Comm. 2.

PAGE 78

Andrea Lynn Tarflinger "Andy" Aneon, Zone, 1944 Future Nurses of I ; Mu Theta 2,l,4; Honor Society 3,4; Point of View d u b 3, 4 ; Counsdor's 1,3; Senior Pictures 4; 5.A. 2,}; S.A. Committcc 4; G lee Club 1,2; Bridge Club 4. Carole Anne Thompson Zone, 1945 dub 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Pep Club I; e.e.e. 4; C l inic Assisunt }; Office Assisunt 4; J r.-Sr. P r om }; Junior Ring Committee l; Senior Committcc 4; ( Intn.) 1,2,l,4; Ping P ong 1 ,2,3,4; Vol ley ( Intra.) 1,2,}, 4 ; S.A. 3; S.A. Rep resenutive 2; Glee Club 4; All Sun 1,2; c,lhurne Usher }; Ushe r 4: Show 1.2; G.A.A. Dlnce 4; Grldultion Usher 3. D ilne Thomas Minnesou, 194J C lu b 2,3: Futur e Teachers of 3; Awards Ball 4: ROT C Sponsor 4; J r.-Sr. P rom 3; Sadie Hawk ins 2; I ndividual Senior Pic. tures 4; Selllor Activ i ties 4; S.A. A lt ernne l,4; Christmas Fo r mal CoUrt 3; Queen 4; B aton Sq u:ad 2; Other Schoo l : H omeroom VicePrni_ dent. Robert L ouis T hompson "Bo b Belize, B ritish H ond u ras, 194J Drill Tum 2: Other Schoo l : I ntfl murals, 1,2; Basketball 1 ,2; 1 ,2: H ockey 1 ,2; Cho rus 1,2; B:and 1 ,2. Maril)'n Thomas "M:air" Panam:a, Republic of Pan'llm'll, 1 945 F r ench C l ub 1 ,2; American C lub 1,2,},",: e.c.c. 1 ,2,3,4; Pep C lu b 2; Spanish dub 1,2,1.4; Office Assisunt I; Basketb:all (lntnmur.lls) 1,2; ShowCOIse Committee },4. Fred Louis TOOthman "Tooth" Ancon, Zone, 194 J Drill Team 2,.3; ROTC 4, PFC; Foo t ball ( Intra.) 1,2,3; Bowling 1.2; T rack 1,2,},4: Firing Squad 2.

PAGE 79

Robert T. of Pan:llma, 1941 Duma Club 2; Mythology Club 1; Club 2; ROTC, Second ROTC Blnd 2,},4; IndividU21 Senior Pictures Committee-4; Senior Gift Committee 4; Senior Co--ordin:llt lng Committee-4; Fmhmen Dance Committee I j Tt'abouSt flf fhe AI/gUlf Moon 2; S.A. Aherrute 4; S.A. C0-ordinating Committee 4; Orchestra 1, 2; Boys' Sute }; Audio Visual "; Blnd 4. George Ann Uribe "Georgi" Laredo Tens, 194 f Plio Duro High Schoo l : Duml Club 1.2; G.A.A. 1; Libruy Club 1; tion:lll Thespi:llns 1,2; Pep Club I; Splnish Club 2; Office Assisunt I; Pbys 2; Dram:ll Club Pla y I. Kenneth LtC' Underwood "Kenny" Ancon, 1945 Chess Club 2,}; French Club I; Mnh Club 2,}; Mu Alphl }; Point of Club }; Science C lu b I.Z,}; Awards Ball 2,},4; Doll Team 2,3; Firing Squld 2,}; R:lInk: Second LieuIndi vidual Senior Pictures 4 ; Footb:llll (lntr:ll.) I ,Z,},"",; Baseball 4; S.A. 2: Talent Show 4 Elizabeth Vln Dyke "Betty" Panama, Republic of P:lInama, 1943 Pln AmeriCln Club I ; Counselor As sisnnt 4; Sponsor 4; Ca rd s and An Committee 4; Swimming j; S.A. Aitern:llte 2; 5.A. Reprcsenta live 1,4; Carniv:lli Dance I; Fashion Show I ; Gr:lldultion Usher 3; Carnival Court I; Valentine Court 2; Junior Court }. B:arban Sill' Upton "Barb" Greenville, 1941 Drama Club 2,4; Llbnry Assistant I; Basketb:llll (Intra.) 1,4; Volley B:lIIi (Intra.) 1,4; Chorus 1,2; School: L:atin Club Z. Joy V:lIn Vliet Joy" Ancon, Canal Zone, 194} Club 4; Office Assistant 3,4j De.;lh TIIIUJ II HofiJIl) 4; Other Schoo l : Swimming Te:llm; Cheering Team.

PAGE 80

Elizabeth "Liz." Republic of Plnlml, 19-i4 PlD AmeriCln 1,2,-i: c.c.e. 3.-i; Sp;mis h 1,2,-i; Cho rus I. F;ashion Show 1,2,-i; Showc:ue -i. Grorge T Va u g h a n T ommy Va u g han" J acksonv ill e, F l o rid a. 19-i 5 Leuermln's Club 1,2,3. B;asebliJ ( I nt n .) 1,1; Golf ( I nt n.) 2; Tennis }; B;and I,l,}," ; Jr.-S r Prom Corn m itttt 2. Elizabeth M V ecc h ione "Liz" Pan;ama, R epub lic of P;an;am;a, 1 9 43. Sp;an ish 4 ; Christm u Form;al 4 ; Jr.-S r Prom 4 : u p ;and Gown Committee 4 ; Ind ivid u;al Senior PicturC'S 4 ; Seni o r G ift Co m milttt -i; Senior R ing Co mmiHtt 4 ; C u-nivll O;ance -i; T-;alen t Show -i. Muil Ele n;a Valez "M;ario" Ponce, Pu erto R ico, 1 9-i5 Frenc h Club 1,2,}; P;an Amer i c m dub 1,2,},4 ; e.C.c. 1,2,3,4 ; Office Assisunt -i; V olley B;all ( I nt n ) 3,4 ; In agu ral Ball I ; S.A. Re pmenutive 4 J ea.nne W;al ker "JC'anne" Los Angeles, Califo rni a, 1 9-i5 G.A.A. 2,l,4; Basket b;all ( I n tra. ) 1 4 ; S wimm ing 1 2 } ; V o lley B a ll ( Intn .) 2,},-i. Staci;a Ann Wli s h "TC'Ss" Whiuier, D lifornil, 19-iJ C;.mera Club 3; Secreur y-Trnsurcr 4 ; P oin t of View C lu b 1 ; Girls' Sute }: C. H .S.: Volley Ball ( I n t ra.) 2; Tht WOOf t Town'. Tllfking; Fashior S h ow.

PAGE 81

L eilani Lynn Walston "Lani" Ancon, Cana l 194$ Club 1,2; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Girls' J Patricia Ann WHers "P:ari" Sta mf o rd Connecticut 1945 G. A A J,4; Club 4; Clinic Assistant 4 ; Volley B a ll (Intra.) J,4; Chorus I,J,4. Norman Wayne Watkins "Norm" Mar ga r ita, Canal Zone, 194$ Sta mp Club 1 ; A ward s Ball 2; ROTC 2 Sgt ; Usher G uard 1; Football ( Intramu rals) 2; ( Intra.) 1 ; S.A Alte rn:H e 1 Dona l d Frederic k Wellin gton "Don" Co l umbia, 1946 C l ub 4 ; Jr.-S r Pro m J; Formal Co m mittee 3; Footb all 4 ; Parakeet 4; S.A. 4 ; Train Committee 4; Other Sch oo l : dub 1,2; Clan Presi dent 1 2 F ootba ll 1,2; Baseball 2; S w i mmin g 1 ,2 Nancy Ann "Quazy" Toled o, O hi o, 1 9 45 Dram:l Club 2,3; P:ln Ame r ican Cl ub 2,Jj Pep C lub 2; eec. 2,1,4; Stam p Club 1; Cards and Annou n ceme ntS 4 ; An-ligonr 3; Dramatics U s he r 2; F:lshio n Show 1; Gr:lduation S:lndn "Sand y R o an oke, Virginia, 1945 F r ench Club 4. Zonian 4 ; Chamberlain Hig h School: Fr enc h Club 2,1; G.A.A. }; C hr istmas Fonnal 1 ; Frosh .-Sop h Frolic 1; F ormal 1; Basketball 2 ,}; 8:111 (lntn.) }; G lee C lub }.

PAGE 82

Edward Wilder "San Blu" Ancon, Canal Zone, 194 S Letterman's Club 1,2,l,4; Christmas Formal l; Frosh.Soph. Frolic 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Canal Zone All Stars 1,2,3,4; Bueball 3,4; Swimmlng (Inlra.) 3,4; Tnck 4; S.A. Alternate 2; Football Oanct' 2,3,4; S.A. Rc-prcscnuu\'c-3.4. Esther Naomi Whitney "Es" Can:.!1 Zone, 1945 Libury CJub 2; Basketball ( Intu.) 4; Vollc-y Ball (Intn.) l,l,l,4. GCl':.IIld R. Wilkins Jerry" Peru, Indiana, 1944 ROTC 2,3,4; Awards Ball 2,3, 4; Color Guard 3,4; Drill TC"lm 3; 5crgC"lnt Ushc-r Guard 3,4; Cap and Gown, Committee 4; Football 2; Other Schoo l: Foolb:.!11 I Joan MIllie Whitney "Midget" Colon, Republic of Plnlma Draml Club I; Future Nurses of America I; G.A.A. 3,4; Pan Americln Club 1,2; Library Club 2; c.c.e. 2; Sump Club I; Libnry Assistant 2; AudioVisual Typist; Christmas Formal Committee 3; Basketb:lll ( I nt(.1.) 1 ,2,3,4, uptain l; Bowling 1,2,4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4, Capuin I,}; S.A. Alternate 4; Nurse's Aid Progr:un I ; Future T eachers of America dub I. Anita Mc-lrose Willingham "Aniu" Auburn, Alabama, 1945 Pep Club 2; Volley Ball ( Innl.) 3; Fashion Show 1,2-. CheSler Wil ey Colon, Rep. of Plnlma, 194} J r.-Sr. Prom Committee 4; Jr.Sr. B:lnquet 4.

PAGE 83

Ann Catherine Wood "Ann" Panama, R P ., 1945 P ep Club 2; Counselors' AssiSlant 2; Office Assistant .}: Freshman Picnic 1; Jr.-S r Pro m Committee .}; Cap and Gown Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.) 2,4: Volley Ball ( I ntra.) 2,4; Chorus 1 ; Chrislm.lS Showcase 4 Eliubcth Mae W illis "8etty" Ancon. C.Z., 1 9 44 Drama I ; Future NursC$ of America I; Pan American 2; Senior Gift 4 ; Basketball ( In tn..) 2,4; Volley Ball ( Intu.) 4 ; Chorus I Terrie Ann Zanakis "Gre e k H aw aii 1 945 Drama 4; Pep Club 2; Office Auistam 4; F r osh-Soph Frolic 2; Senio r Co-ordinating Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.) 2,4; Vol ley 8all (Intra.) 2,4; Co-ordinating Comm. 4; G lee Club 4 ; Dramatics Usher 2.4; Fashion Show 4 ; Other School : Yearbook I ; Girls' lC'llgu e Representative 1; H ospita l i t y Comm. I; Heahh Office Assistant J. F u nccs Jean Wilson "Fran" Washington, D.C, 1945 Dn.ma Club 2,3; Pcp Club 3; ( Intra.) 2; Tcnnis 2; Get Dance 4; S.A. Budget Comm. },4; Senior Activities Comm. 4; Awards Day Auembly Comm. Chairman 4; Future Teachers of America 2,.}; National Honor Society 4 ; Other School : N.H.S. U s h e r 2. Mary Loui sc Zerbinati "Shorty" Pan ama, R.P., 1945 GAA 3: Pan 2; Science Club I; cee 2; Stamp Club 1,4; Chemulry Assistant 4; Basketball (Intra.) 1 ,2,.},4; Volley Ball ( Intra.) 1.2,1; Band 1 .2. Fnnces L YOSt "Fran" Columbus, Ohio, 1944 P e p Club 1,2; Clinic Assistant 3; Basketball ( Intrl.) 2,3,4; Swimming ( Intra.) I : Volley Ball ( Intn.) 2,3,4.

PAGE 84

Additional Seniors Jorge C. Antonnos Pan;aml R. (If P., 1944 ROTC GJ l o r Guard 3; Football 4; Swimming 4; Trac k 4; Carniva l D;ance }. Allen Wi l liam Steine r Ancon', unal Zon e, R O T C 2,}, Co rporal ; F oot ball (Intra.) I. Seniors -No Photos Mary E Bunn e ll J o hn R. Ca mpbell J o hn G. Cascro Don ald Chapman Teresa Cheryl Crego Peter DentOn Dennis Emery Thomas Ermish Frederi c k Evers Mi c h ael G Farrow J uan Vecchione J ess i e \X/uiu : r s Sandra Gail Wir tz Stephanie Fuqua Willi a m Goepnec B e nny J o hnson T e rry J ones Thomas Murphy P a mel a Par e nt Jonnie Parker J osep h H Perry T erry Southwell Roger SU3Iez

PAGE 85

HALL OF FAME

PAGE 86

MOST INTELLECTUAL Pau l Starr Barbara S lotkin MOST ALL AROUND Alfred Osborne Betsy Mallory

PAGE 87

lVIOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED Sally Cornwell Gene Linfor s MOST TALENTED Wendell Shepard Kaye Sergeant

PAGE 88

FRIENDLIEST Rusty Potter Carole Thompson MOST ATHLETIC Lewis French Barbara Dombrowsky

PAGE 89

MOST POPULAR Don We llin g t on Carol Streetman BEST LOOKING Warren Ashton Sheila Sher id an

PAGE 90

WITTIEST Vicki Bal dwin Jerry Mann BEST DANCER An n Wood Ray B u rda

PAGE 91

Me Tarzan! Whac's eve ryone looking ar? I'm supposed to be the l eade r . where you going? ... and (he farm e r said to (h e salesman. And (he same to you. Hi (h e re! You rang? The Three Stooges

PAGE 92

AUTOGRAPHS

PAGE 94

JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS AND SPONSOR FRONT ROW: urol Wenuler, Secretuy. BACK ROW: Ken D:arlingwn. Vice-President; Mr. Willingh:am. C lus Sponsor; chuck Moses. Junior Class Histo ry The momh 01 October was a month 01 importam decisions lor our junior CI-ass. The time had come to choose a class ring which tvould symbolize approp,i ately 0'" ,elationsbip wilh Balboa Hi gh. W e chose a gold ri11g with a mother-ol-pearl backgrolmd and black al1d gold inlay A ship tra1Uilillg the Pa1Jama Canal is depicted in t he center 01 the ,i'lg thlls denoti,lg a special remembrtt11Ce mzd leelin g 01 pride lor the members ollbe Class 01 '64. In the latter part 0 / the /i,st 0/ a series 0/ meetings was held to begin plam /0' the Christmas F o rmal Dian e Lewis was elected chairman. 0/ the committee, and she in tt,,,, appoimed several s1lbcommittees to carry out the l1mnerous jobs necessary in plal1ning a JIIcceu/1I1 dance. "Christmas If/ol1derlal1d/' was the tb eme 0/ this years Cbristmas P ormal. Ken Darlin gton was Master 0/ Ceremonies tl'nd o//ici.aJed d1/Ying the corotla/iotl 01 Queen Paula Craig. The Queen's altel1dallls were Sue Rathgeber, Getze Kent, Rochelle Egudil1, atld AntI Beers. The j1mior showcases tvere all very succeJJ/ui and a deli1zite to our claJ!. The j unior-Senior Banquet and I be j unior-Senior Prom,_ both spo,zsored by the jlll1ior Class, were very well planned and showed the great originality and hard tvork con&riblll ed by the respective comm ittees. These activities h0110reti the departing Se,zior Class, whose varied achievements will be a grea t il1Cetltive lor US next yet:tr.

PAGE 95

Vincentc Abel L o uis Adlms Willilm Adlms Georgilnnc A l blOugh Glil Albritton Victor A lcu ThomlS AJvcs lo.brio AYll.a Richucl Bl cot LouUc-Ann Bl i l cy j ohn Blrrc u M.ar y Bl nlc'H Dolly B :nes Slndrl Bluchmln Robert Blumln j i mm y Bl Y Muy jt"ln Beeby Anne Beers Victor Beh:ar Chlrit'S Beld en Funces Bell Linda B ell Vilml B ernsee P at ricil Best josc Bibbs Daniel Bl.ackmon Willilm BIe.akJey Shi rl ey Blumbe r g Gretchen Boehning George Booth Michld Boshman jeln Boswe ll Evelia Bndley Bradsh:.aw Dilnna Bnmlett j oseph Bremer Edeimjr:.a Bright jlnis Marie Br ogie Dilnc Br ow n Elizlbeth Brown jane Brown Plmel.a Brown Priscilla B r ow n Michlel Bru ce Eula Bryl.1l Elizabeth Bryant Ev an geline Bu en l.fe john Bund y Liurma Gballer o A I john Ca l dwell S:.andn. Calvo Mlrcdina C:.ampos j ohlnna <:.arl so n Teresa G r rjo Cynthil <:.ase Richlrd Cuey P eggy Cusibr y W illilm Catr o n G l endl Chl-oo l e r C he r y l Chelney Fernando Chilri Mich ael Colac icco j UJlnic Col burn David Colclasure P riscilla Collins Terry Conley Fnnces Conn NlnCY Cotton Sus:an CoUon Michlel Cozens Paul l Crug Wlher Crou c h Bonnie C r owe ll CJlules Curr:.an Susan Cuttcr Hel e n Daniel Don D:ardin Kenneth D:.arlington jOlie Davil.a Dlvid De:ar -or \ .'1 '1 1 Q -, -< \ () ... .,. tJ -. .. V' '-"'-. \ .,.. -n -. ""'-/ "': \' \ \ f':j -, '" f!) :Y '-..-) --""--y< 1 I ft -"';I I -"! p -' m t\ -. \ 0 f 1 \ -,

PAGE 96

n {:, \ J \ I 'y 1 <9 rJ --\ \ -, 8 0 A .tl :::-, :.:; \ 1 -:;--'; .-, n --"""I n !!J 1 CJ -.J --I -: "1 1 \ e -. I 1 i'::f n I "---j --,I II n -, 0 -. I -. (:) 1 Dennis Demiog De Pipe r Ma r y Ann Dewey AJuis Oi.u. Susan Diercks Michael OiOon Margaret Dingwall William Dobbs Michael Donaldson Nancy Donaldson Linda Donley Elten Douglu Diane Downing Marcia Dubbs Roben Dur;tn Jonnie Sue Dyt'f J 05q)hine Ebuenz Ann Edberg Richard Ebdon Dana Edwuds Rochelle Egudin Jihlne Tabei [vel)'1l Eldredge Barbara Ellis Edna Elwood Louis Engtlke Robena Evans Fred Eversole Kathryn F;l1l on urol Farbmm Linda F3WCCU J?o u glas F eeney a",r.1 Ferru(ino Pau l Ficzeri j:m('[ Hlrry FOSler Richard Frank linda fussell 5:l11y Galbre;ath Thomas Gangl e Norrine Gaynor Ann Guilley Diane Gil man Edna G lass J oseph Goff WiUiam Gonults Ann Griffin Warbnd Griffith P:U G r ow Nancy Grube Pablo Gutierrez M.try Beth Julie Hlmilton Hanley J essie Hus l e r L erlene Hlyd('n jlne He-arn e Muiseb Hc:rmidl Herreu Hicks I-iin j ane Hol gerson j ames Roben: Muy Howe Kenneth j oe Hunt Daniu I ;mole Diane Yolanda Izquierdo Sigma Jameson Bubara Janowitz Pearlene Jemmott J ames Jenkins Harvey JohnSlon Carol Jtan Kent Charles K eys David Kimbaling

PAGE 97

Vina Kimbrough Panicla Kintner Hnel Kirk Leffel Kirkm;n Ann Kitterman j on Klages Dorothy KnOll: Marguiu La Guve Sheila La Poru .\hrgaret Lane j oe Lang K.uhleen La vallee Robert Lavallee Plul Llwson Rlrldolph Leber Lorn.ine LC'en Plub Leftridge Dilne Lewis Normln Lewter Blrbul Linder Ruth Lilvin Michlcl L i vingstone George lord Dianne Lowe r y Wllter L Ylz Abiglil Mlbry Beverly Mlhone Wesley Mljor L inda M
PAGE 98

0 0 ---'" \ ,.( ''t'' r --, \ n -' 0 '\ ) 1 1 , () \ r:'1 8 ...... / -7 -: 1 I \ ., '" -, -\ .., Q Q .;;; \ I I -::. -...... / r A .::c_ "-" H;lfvey Rhy n e Urs ula Richer Edward Kuhi R uberts LillQn Roc O l av R oos Michael y n Rowhnd Robert Russell Carol S:llo nick Santos Samso n R ica rd o Sanchez R enee Sargent Billy.tterwhit e J ane Schocwe Bari Sc hock .loan Schonert AUfl"a ScO'gsi n s PluJ Sheffield William S hepa.rd J u lia Shipley Nina Shirer Ri c hard Sillik Je:.!.n Silva. Lury Simpson William S in g l c ron Marilyn Slot kin Russell S l o ugh Rich
PAGE 99

Un pictured Juni o r s Harry Ashby L ind:! Dominguez Linda Hughes Robert Rowe Victor Aubert Vicki Dunning Bill Enrique Salerno Gloride Ballenge r Lind a Erhardt Francis Keggi.n s C harles 5,mders L ynn Baquie J ames E bdon Neva Kiefer James Schaefer Michael Basham Evelyn E l dredge Nancy King Muth", Schuck Bonnie J o B ishop Louis Engelke John Klette Donna Secrest 5:1.nclr a Bish op Ma r ilyn E r mish Gilm:! Kowalczwaski Thom:l.5 S igerfool Judy Borler Rona l d Evers John Lincoln Keith Smith Barbau Brnile Edwin Feherenb;lck K;nherine Loren c V;J.ierie Spencer Merrian Brittain John Fisher Raymond Lueckcman John 5t:.l.bier Nelva Brown Kathleen F oste r Charles McClel l and Eli'll Stephens Robert S ugden D av i d Gau l Ma rilyn Martin J oh n SW:.l.ln Joe Byrne Charles Glove r VoJirie M ax-tey John Bill Tharp Ma r ilyn umby John Goug h Raymond Miller Victor Trievin George umey Hlrol d Green Lucian Myron LUisa Ugarte C h arles Casaus J ames Guibert Raymond On Michae l Wals h Colon Cutm H a lley rhvid Parker Donoald Walkins Knise Ch"lOdonnet Linda Hart Robert P edersen Soandra Watson Ed Corriga.n Maria Ha rvey Ikrnoard Piaioa William Weeks Wi l liam Coy Eugene Hermoan y Marsha Prevost Fred Wells R ichard C r essy Charlene Hey George Reic hart Matthew W ilder S t ephanie Davis Montie H ess J ames Riley De Ann Wrigh t Patricia D e r rer Anne Hofmann Sandra Roth-Roffy Smi l e Yo u're on undid Coamera! "Mr, Speir, facuity, ;and hon o red guests" Campus through a cage On ;I. diet again?

PAGE 100

AUTOGRAPHS

PAGE 101

SOPHOMORES

PAGE 102

SOPHOMORE CLASS OFF I CERS AND SPONSO R S teve Cunninghllm. Vice-Presiden t Sue Leu iack, Secrttary Mr Cook, C1us Sponso r George Linfor s President Sophomore Class History This past year has been very eventflll for the Sophomore Class. As al1uays, we had 0111 ups a n d downs, but moslly ups.' The first majo r operation of our clau 10as that of electing officers to lead ttJ our second year at Balboa H igh. lFl e voted George Linfors P r eside1lt, Ste ve Cunningham VicePreside1lt, emd L euiack Secretary. A :heeN11g comest, an attempt to raise the school spirit, was another eve11t spo'lSored by om claJJ. all and on al/ year, mighty Sophomores CGlIId be seen with blllldog pictures pinned to their clothes. To the wearer, it signified that he was a proud and happy Sophomore. F rom the beginning of the year, ottr committees were organized and working steadily. Special recog nition sh01lld givell to the Sad i e H alukins Dance Committee whose hard work made this year's dance the best Olle yet. /11 J anuary the Sophomores and ltmiors had (w itlterestillg debate Capi tal P 1mishmellt. I f oltr f ulttre years reward 1U as m1uh as this past year has, we 1uill be 1ueU 011 Ollr 1vay to a full and SaliS{yi11g ad1llt life. H igh in 01lr memo r ies will always be om wOl1derffll Sophomore year at Balboa H igh School.

PAGE 103

fiRST ROW: frank Baldwin., Sara Alejard re. Pamela Bilu. Ernest Buenafe, jack Ray, Diane Cobb. H owie Bacharach. SECOND ROW: George Pipkin, Elizabeth A. Critch, BUMra Bibby, Dorothy J anice Berg, Tonia Edds, Hilma Cooke. THIRD ROW: Aleik:.a Clare', Lucille Benoleue, Donna Michael, Ruth R eimiller. Sonny Brown, Cindy Becker, Geo r ge Bbck, Dave AJbtruon. LAST ROW: Robert B:.aggo[(, Rouk Summerford. HOMEROOM 2 HOMEROOM 3 fiRST ROW: Maryann Williams. Sue Heimer Nanette Dill, j anis George, K.ay Wood, Nancy Barke r Beryl Miller. SECOND ROW: N i ocole Palmer, Sue Trim, Helen Stew:.art. Stephanie Philbrick. Cora Herrera, Lynn Watkins. THJRD ROW: Frank South. William Tillman, JOoSe Val:.asquu : j oyner. EJiz:.abtth Lane, Terry Barber. fOURTH ROW: Paul Chisolm, Stephen Dicke y, Ralph AJlyn, J erry Bingen. David Warr en, Harold M:.arks. Vaughan Tay l o r

PAGE 104

HOMEROOM 10 FIRST ROW: Ruth Linda As k ew. Darl ene B c r g t'r, Kathy Devi n e Debbie Rigb y Br e nda Westfall, Mary M i ll e r SE COND ROW: Bubul Lew te r Su e Lessiac k 5uzC'ttc Bak e r E ll e n Zitzman, Ann S tich Pa t Fritu, S h ir l ey H edd en. THI RD ROW: D:lnny Helc, Ri c ky W illi ams, Gl e n n Ev aM, W a yne leak e Do n C hesson, Bob Pear c e L A ST ROW: Matthew M;anning, Arthur Pa y n e R oge r Homk c \ \ f I J -, ( FIRST ROW: E l oy A lhro, Shi rl e y MiJle r Dora Will, Donna Farro w N:an cy Chldwic k, PaLSy Bow l in g, D o l o res Bnnes. SECOND ROW: Lili.1 D c La Gu udia, J ane Sumner, Mar g uiu Milas. uth c r G u n d erse n P;u Do ran P a ula Fau l kner, R o nnie Pede-nen THJRD ROW: Geo rge L infon, Ruben R od r i g un. Sn.ady O<:zk owicz MuiJyn Lemute r Bett y Womb le. Jim TomUlClli P"ul Ro bi nson An d y J:a.c.obso n LAST ROW: l o hn Foste r KeD Phillips. HOMEROOM 5

PAGE 105

HOMEROO M 11 F I RST ROw: Linda J onts. Chene Biggs. Mary Guei", Caro lyn Price, Egg
PAGE 106

JI FIRST ROW: Barbara Brown, Ra lph Burda, Pam e lla KirkLand, C heryl Peterson, Mary Rateau, NOlney Bunn ell, Angela Ganser, D oris Vazguez SECOND ROW: A r gelis Sotomeye r Ann Winquist, Mike Hollen, Virginia Flumlch Earl Anderson, Donna C h eany, Margaret Ott. THlRD ROW: George Kiam co, Doughl Weeks. Rico rd Winstead, J ames Piau, R obert Engelke Pu Fugu:I.. LAST ROW: Luthe r Quinn, Lewis S tabler, Mike Dill o n Jim Lang. HOMEROOM 15 HOMEROOM 103 FIRST ROW: Jeani e B almas, Norma G1"OIis. Gricdd a V:I.$n.ick, Nancy Bar celo, Linda Luec kem a n, P a t Ba.shlm, Zaidl GonZOIlez. SECOND ROW: Regina Booker, Mike H e r ring, Frank K oenig, Marilyn Oldh;l.m, Terri Lockhart, W'ilJa Mae Harper. THIRD ROW; Roy Alexander. Ron Hlnuschak, Ri chud Kneib, Robert Klipper, Willum Krapf}. H e len M a nning. LAST ROW: Brilln Keeney, L ellia n H a rrison.

PAGE 107

FIRST ROW; Lydi.1. Suarez. Je:an Bouche, P
PAGE 108

HOMEROOM 118 F I RST ROW: I dette Johruon, Alida Riven, Phil Uribe, Shuon Bowman, James S l ove r J ud y Klages, Sheib H olcroft. SECOND ROW: Robert Harrison, Luther Onis, Ri ch;ard Nob.n, Kathy Kingsbury, Patsy A lbritton, KC\'m Brad l ey, Pete Young, THIRD ROW: Robert Kilpnrick. John Sargent, Sandn. Hanl ey, A d a Ruiz Esthe r H ovan, Syivi;a Gl:,us, Mlrguil:l Dlvis, L o u i s Z:lrrilli. LAST ROW: Rus s Poo re, Diane' Hind ma.n, Candy Shi rley, Rob ert Merrill J ane Wellington. Chr iSlopher K ueh l er, Webb Self. FIRST ROW: Dianne Zerr Shirley Mlckonll d Lynda Jones Melodic J:r.mes. Daisy Varg:u, Gloria W l ison, LiIIi:ln UII()';l. SECOND ROW: Sue Ince Jim S;avidge, S:uw:ly Genther. PH Mcurnghcr. Brenda J o hnson. Rita HedmUl, Vicki Hutchison. THI RD ROW: Courtney Wilde r Charles BlyslOne, H 2ro l d l i ttle. Georgia Crimme!. Gordon Meuse, Stanley Black, KOithleen C hand l er. LAST ROW: Fnnk Di s h : H oon, Bob Hailey, Jim Richudson Linda Nur Caro l Quinul. HOMEROOM 203

PAGE 109

HOMEROO M 204 FIRST ROW: Lyndall Scrllcns, C3fOI Browne, Nlncy Bongiorni. EVl lawrence, Elaine Vestal, Steve ehrke, Bruce Douglas, Manud BUCOlfc. SECOND ROW: Mike j:lnu:ary, William Boughner, Fnnk Major. Betty Durling, DlIl e Searle, Sue Lane, Tin", Kelby. MHg:artt B r oo k LAST ROW: Nelly Kirmer, John Colacicco. Bill Compton, Gail Bohannon, Bob Dunn, Jeff Surs, Bob Law yer, Paul Elil. FIRST ROW; Mary Watkins, Sue ChOlrbonneau. P;1m Lt$ser, Leid" Almoovar, MlrY McF:adden, J :lnice Wilson. Phylli s Chase, J\.hrth", Cr .. i g. SECOND ROW: Andrea Byrd. Teresll McGlnn, Faith Tisd:lle Lornine Johnson, Charlene urron, Alan Greene, Jim Braden. THIRD ROW: Pelt Bidwell. George Dobn, Danny Aleman. Raymond H:lfvey. Tommy Zornes, Bob Compton, Ronnie Carr oll. LAST ROW: John Fitzgera l d, Tim Corrig;m, Jim White, D:ovid Byars Jeff Hirsc hI, Ri c h a rd Jac k HOMEROOM 214

PAGE 110

FIRST ROW: Pri scilh Hernlndez, Robert Rupp, Mi c k ey T eHer, C h u les Colburn, Pluh Jean Banno w s ki, Klthie D o lln, Mi chele u n lVaggio, Janet Wi llilr.SECOND ROW: Ca r o l Surinen, M ary Bonnelu Am y Lu go, Murrid Jubl, Eddie Deve:.l.u, Frlnces Gou ldin g, Bria n K egg i ru. THlRD ROW: J im Cul et, Emililno P once, J o h n G r ow, Ca r o l Pearso n Glry Goff, M lrio Clllejl, Steve Bissell LAST ROW: Geo rge Steve Tho mas, George Ca.se, E d die M cFldden, Willilm Smith, Jim P ete rson. HOMEROOM 215 HOMEROOM 309 FRONT ROW' Glil Derr e r Charlotte Flin chbl u g h, Heather M e th eny, Chr istine Atwell, Cec i Meriweth e r Clmill e H endricks, Jeln Bndy. Buabul Tlrno. M1D DLE ROW: u r o l McCune, Aw ilda Thomls, Ron a l d Trembl ay, S USln Kirby, Bill Tilly, S h ir ley S illik Plul l Tysin ger, Russell u Fu ente, Shlr o n T e n Broeck, Mugo Smit h Dennis Bryson Jlck P owers, Eddie Smithwic k P hil Stewut, Jack bnsford. LAS T ROW: Bru ce Ri c h l r ds, Bil l Egolf, l. G. All en,

PAGE 111

FIRST ROW: Miriam BHeman, Nona T ewinkd, Judy Hayes, Carol Muese, Gail Lynch. Diana Haky, Pat Bain, Vicki McCoy. SECOND ROW: Bec k y Caaney, Nancy FuJler. Caro l Schafe r Francie Dign2n Sharon Wheder, Craig Ndson, Bill Filii, Larry Monroe TH1RD ROW: Frank Suarez, Doruld Willingham, Walker Pruitt, Robert Tarr, Gregory Kennington, J o hn Nazario, Sandy Boonstra. LAST ROW: Robert Daniel, Steve Schweer. HOMEROOM 311 SOPHOMORES--NO PHOTOS HOMEROOM 2: Gene B l umberg Mer r ian B r:ttain Thomas P earson HOMEROOM }: J ack Fife M:aru Sanchez HOMEROOM S: Jose Garriga Roger Grant Kermit Griffin Gail Harvey Adrienne McAndrews Dan Thomas HOMEROOM 1 0: linda G reen William H:ale Gleno Price John Sch owe HOMEROOM II: Judy Croft Will J ordan Dennis O'Connor Gerald Osborn Susan Soyster Jim Spivey Anthony White HOMEROOM 13: Ray Bridges Susan Falardeau Sheila Hug hes Mich:acl Hummel linda King Cui M:able Lowell Marcus Darryl Morse H erbert PresCOtt George Turner HOMEROOM IS: P ete r Benson Robert Mulholland Karl Prescott HOMEROOM 103: Lind a Aubl e Cora Henderson Di a nne H yre Sylvia Perra David Rice R:achael Sevier J ane Wilson George W ood razk a HOMEROOM IDS: Terry Gnham J ames J ackson Robin lane HOMEROOM 511: Gerald Mah oney J essica Ooeo HOMEROOM 112E: William Fidd DelfinO! Justinian o Wilford Shaffer Wayne Steinert Patric k Swanstrom Swanstrom Dirk VanLoon Patric k White HOMEROOM liS: Sandra Thomas HOMEROOM 20}: Leslie Fulcher Jerry Nunley Alfred Sardinas HOMEROOM 204 : Dora Brandenburg HOMEROOM 214: Jose Anguizo[a Da l e Appl eton Frances Lynn HOMEROOM liS: HOMEROOM 309: J erry Denton Mike Gurney

PAGE 112

AUTOGRAPHS

PAGE 113

FRESHMEN

PAGE 114

FRES H MAN CLASS OFFICERS AN D S P ONSO R Mike' P resident; P at Chan dler Vice. P rtsident; Debbie \Wil der, $ec rcur )'; M r CUt, Chss Sponso r Freshman Class History AJ we look b ack, we r ecall all the JOf fOWJ a n d jOyJ of om lirJ t yea r at B a lb o a H i g h Our firJt major eve11t, the o f ou r e1a.JS of/icerJ, waJ W01l by Mike O sbo r ne, P a t C h audler, a n d Debbie Wilder. The memorable Freshman D ance tuas enjoyed by all those 1ubo attended. School spir i t amol1g ttl P reJhm e n at alhl et i c eVet l / S was especially h i gh. T her e we li v e d ttp t o o ur motto, P ir s t ," ltVe ha ve had eventful F r eshma1l yea r atul tlat U a r e looking f orwa r d to a n eVetl mor e succeJI ful S o ph o mor e year

PAGE 115

FIRST R.OW: june Taht, Margarita Sta llworth, Bill Gough, Fred Whitney, Karen McGee, Mark Schoewe, Wanda Marks. SECOND ROW: Bonnie Ker r j ames Osbo rn. P atricia Murph y, Kris Kingsbury, Marjo rie Sener, j oanne Ciarizio, Warren Cnig. THI RD ROW: Tom H oward, Alan Proctor j udy Wa ll Susan Smiley, Sara Stanphill, j ames urney, John Reynolds. LAS T ROW: Ch3fles Harriso n Bob Eme r son, Monte H arper, Bobby Gibbs, john Gin. Michae l Thompson. HOMEROOM 4 HOMEROOM 102 FlSRT ROW: D ianne Cornerio, Vera Hanchin, M3f Y H arold, Da vid McNaught, Tom Park e r joe Castro, Terry Parks. SECOND ROW: Bonnie Arnold, Connie Zemer, Keith B owman, S u san Brenn an, Sam Sellick, Betty Anderson, Miria m Anderson. THJRD ROW: Bobb y Teague, Ga r y Vaucher. Sara h Runne strand, R icky Richter, Robert Boukalis, Kelvin B rown, Du;tne Anderson. LAST ROW: Morg an Benson, P ete H endrickson, Mark Sa.nders, Eric Allem;tn$.

PAGE 116

HOMEROOM l04e FrRST ROW: Michlllel OO(lIIn, Susie WlIlbce, Lindl Gn.ce, P2t Booth, Charles Be:ard:all, Martha Rodriguez, Weldon White. SECOND ROW: Lonin WOrshlllffi. Ken K"isch. Gary Zambito, George Sun ley, Karen KllIIges, Bettina Torres, Linda Wks. THIRD ROW: Dennis W;1tkins, J;tckie Daubert, Marg2ret Kn:lPP, Thomu McGraw, Clarence Bowen, Slndn. Wilson, Claudia Doyle. Mall' Ann Don21d son. LAST ROW: Bob Bruce, Tom Carpenter, Bob Wilson, Patricia Ann Miller, Betsy Hutchins. Doris Martin, J1IImes Hudgins, Ruth Kelly. Nora Knight. FIRST ROW: Lu cia OJ Dlui, Adela Bleot, K:.I.}' $elolon. Oscar Wright, Wild ... Wong, Slndra Thompson, Edmond Jilli. SECOND ROW: Tom Pescod, Thomlls Rice, Candy Anderson, L y nn Fidlnque, Mikel' Meyers, Tnvis Price, Phyllis Wlrner. THIRD ROW: Charles Howe, Hel en Hays, Gerald Sur, George Ruppe:n,Lill v:an Eps, Lennie Medcalf, Ger:ard Ch:andonnct. LAST ROW: Norris Fussell Michul furpe:r, Lar ry Stepp, Steve Wellin:ar, Bill Hunter, Norman Allen, Harold Gensemer. HOMEROOM l05e

PAGE 117

HOMEROOM l06e FIRST ROW: 8a. rbara Hopkins, Mike B e ll, Fred Garcia, Yv o nne Padilla Bury Balch, Bob Arblugh, Judy Trainor. David BaiJey. SECOND ROW: Adrianl Alvudo, Bob West, Stephen Smith, Helen AlnstOO5, Moargaret BranSt ette r liz M ora les, Beverl y We:over, Delia Izquierdo. THlRD ROW: MlrY White, Yohnda Mau, Ben Trotter Marll C alleja Terry SpraguC', Bruce Richard, Mitzi Vogel. lAST ROW: Arthur Baggott. Miguel Cor eo, Robert Smith, Lana NlIdeau, Muy Almquist, David Dempsey, Barban Fuqw.. F IRST ROW:Jan Jansen, Lois Fir:hson Barry Blachard. Franklin D ishong, Gloria Duke. Kim Upton, Alcinda Atkins. Fran cie O'Brien. SECOND ROW: James Walk e r, Jim Boman, Shery l Williloms C l yde Guinn, Muy Crego, Anita Spi nelli, Barbara Stephens. THIRD ROW: Thad Woodard, Robert Russell Barbara Detamore Ann Keig l ey, Penny Lee, Mi.ke Lettig, Don Ross, Hank Money. LAST ROW: Kath y Le Brun, Pat Frazer, Sharon. Poh l D o ug Adkins, Dev o n Johnson. HOMEROOM 1 0 6

PAGE 118

FIRST ROW: Danny Duckworth, Ann McGuick. Dons E I:.aine Bhnln8, Carol y n Oidia Beuo, J anet Parker. J udy Whi te. SECOND ROW: Vicky Weeks. Doughu Hinek. Andres Borrc'ro, Paul Richards, G n ce Whltney, Lind:.a Willillms, O l ga bg:usie. Oi;!na Tharp. THIRD ROW: Susan Daubert. Mike Whe:ad. David De Fries, Earl Salla-mi, AWlin Byrd, Linda Phillen c, John Barb, 1 0 Ann Marti. LAST ROW: Nelson Bo r rero ThoffiU Uribe, Ronme Crump, Phil Shrive r Robert Smail, Mike S harp, David Ricker. HOMEROOM l07e HOMEROOM lOBe FTRST ROW: Joh n H anm., Lind:.a Huff, Lorene Collister, George Kenak, urol Sp:uks, Theodore j emmo n E len;a Varela, P.lt V;ande rburg. SECOND R.oW: McN:amee, ldi:UlC de Mana, Gabriel H e rrunda. Ursuh Mertt"O, J c-annette R.ich.udson. C ... 'en T odd, Suunne THJRD ROW: Llnda Newman, David Hunsucker. Rcf\C(' J ;ankus. Gwyneth Rich;ard P;amel, Hicks, Kuen Kerr J;ay H e ndri cks. LAST ROW: Roruld Ku. Ronni e Harned Larr y Reinhe.udt. Steve Chuick, Ronald Kttney, Willi;am Sel en, M igue l Osborne Klj Anderson. Alex Hinek.

PAGE 119

FIRST ROW; Sandra johnson, Sandra B l umberg, Rita Negron. Sandra White. Elizabeth Guibert, Ric h ard Gonzalez, Olga Galego. L y l e WIckham. SECOND ROW: Cynthia Ca.rey, Hild:t Miller, AntoineccC' MalenC', Susan Steder, Kristina Higgins, Barbara Rauscher, FrC'ddiC:;inn Gall2fdo. E l inor Young. THIRD ROW; Anita Greque, Albert Gonzales, Peggy Lee Hombs, Susan Ta y l or, Rick HebenStr e it John Charbonneau. Ruth Perkins, George Mik05z. LAS T ROW; Craig Halliday, Evan Sponagle, Bal foure Brenes, Paul Fidanque. HOMEROOM 110e HOMEROOM llle F I RST ROW: Ruth Loran, Linda Turpin, Edu2fdo Guillen, Patrick Donaldson, Aiz purua, Sharon Maria A1vuez, Pat Earl. SECOND ROW: Neil Suerwhite. Nancy TinkJer, Nonna He r rera, Evelyn Sooter, Zeery Mogilevsky, Ruth Ray m o nd, Miriam Mcintire. THIR.D ROW: Jane Hesten, Alan We l ls, James Ruggs, Ron Beukema, Wallace Murd oc k. Clarice Di Feterici, Linda IIIueca. LAST ROW: Linda Cassibry, Mary RC'ddLng, Thomas Holmberg Richard Hoglo, Emilio VaJ ez. Charles Fontaine, Elbon Cobb, Dennis Dyks tra.

PAGE 120

HOMEROOM 113e FIRST ROW: Larry Gar riso n Bently Jenkins, Dillon Lynch, F lorind a Beec hn e r Eda Beech n e r Ruth Crouch, Guol Linder, Conna Searle. SECOND ROW: Bill G Hber J a n et Hubon a, Debbie W ild e r De bbi e McGee Steven Roth, H ele n Wal d r on, James De l a Pena, P aula Zelnick THIR D ROW: Susan A lvc:s, Larry Half, Marie Bru lan d F n nces Dean., J eannie Ri eseh, George J ennlngs, H a im Mizrachi Sandra Spinney. LAST ROW: Bill Welch, Marg i e Cohen, P at C handler Jimm y Nic h o l s, Duke Wilso n F I RST ROW: Maureen Michael. Beuy Lindo. P :atty B a n it"tt, Tim Meeh an, Leiu. At k ins, J anet Stewa rd Sus:.!;" Fllller, Carol Walder. SECOND ROW: S2ndy H ibne r Kathy Winn, J er r i Hunt, C laudette Huhm:on Monicl Me ye r, Ahn B l umberg, Mary Ann L ewe ll i ng. THIRD ROW: Sally Sm ith, Rene Enripea u (, Eve rett Justice, Alfaro Cbrk, J ose Vnguez. Chris Dillon, A l fre d o Gon Zl les, K im Kristoff. LAS T ROW: Cynthi a Rudesheim, David Smith. Kat h y Joe Mo r ales, Robert As k en. Charles M etz. HOMEROOM 116

PAGE 121

HOMEROO M 207c FIRST ROw: Bl:inc.1I Huertas, H o ll y G r een, Jon P e rki ns, Rosa l ind:! Montemayor, Swan Bell, Beverly Gensemer, Becky Kite. SECOND ROW: S UZ
PAGE 122

FIRST ROW: John MeDII, Jimmy John Niu. Ken Nelson, Teresa Bay. Lynd2 V.,n Liew, StC'ph2.rue luev:lna, lynn Baglien. SECOND ROW: Itzcl Gaudiano. P;atsy W.uker, Pt-ggy McGuirk. Beth Dudley, Skip Nehring, Douglu Sehnepcl. Di;an;a J:arvis. THIRD ROW: Di2n:1 Bembenek. Sandn Shirley. Molly Kennmgton, Lucy RodriguC'1., Gai l Barnett, N:lncy Basham Mike Woods. LAST ROW: Louu Rodriguez, J oa n Sartain, Edg2t Hall ey, Rupert Turner K.loIhleen Litton HOMEROOM 304 HOMEROOM 314 F I RST ROW: D:l.vid Shea, Gary Norm2.n, bUrl Laird. M:argarc:t M:acDoncll, M ichael Meli, Roben Meyer, Beth K a lb B eve rl y Brown. SECOND ROW: Pattie Biud. Barbara DuVaU, Kuhleen Stevenson. Buban de Camp, Judy Jernigan Sandra Tucker, C:arol Uwis. Pete P1.SC U .... THIRD ROW: Muk Weidman. urry JUy, Vicki Dykstra, Lmda Turbyfill, J o hn IUthgeber. Frank Fitzwilli1nl, Rllph AJlem2no, Andrew P2ge. LAST ROW; Dolores Schmidt, K :uherint K:amish. J:anice Spn,ks. Thomu Sizemore, Fred Ponce, l2wfence Oxx, Guy Nonn:an, Richud P:att o n

PAGE 123

FIRST ROW : ScOtt William s T ony Schmid Funk Mike M oras. Walter Lenneville Llrry H age r M I DDLE ROW : Rowe, Everen White, Berlolette Roy Wilm ot h, Zornes. LAST ROW: Murphy. Russell S mith Jeff Ril ey, T o m Thom son, Dou glas S l ick, Guy Morer. WOOD SHOP FRESHMEN--NO PHOTOS HOME.R..ooM 4 : Mary J. Hunter King HOMEROOM 102: Mike Bus w ell Tracy Ferrel D o u g l1$ K e rin Vernon A. Speir Betty J. White HOMEROOM 1 04E: Burt A rthur Nora Evelyn Knig h t HOMEROOM 10JE: Eric L And rews L o r ita Powell Milton J S hon H OMEROOM 1 06E : Gloria J udith B Tn.ino r HOMEROOM 1 06: Obed Ayend e Jimmy VictorU DlVis Guokas T n. cy Lansberry Ltt M:aso n HOMEROOM 1 07E: K:athryn Bur kley C. S:allomi Mich:ael J. Wtlde H e lena WiJli:ams HOMEROOM losE: Anita C Manos H Scaroni Jwto E Velez. HOMEROOM 110 : Alb ert Megger s E dmund D Weight HOMEROOM II.! E : Edna B eechne r P:atrick M. Gipson N:ancy K:asche r HOMF.R OOl\'1 116: Robert V:an Wink.l e HOMEROOM 207C M:arg:aret A Bunnel C:ar o l yn J Camb y M:arjo ri e A. M:aJone HOMEROOM }02: Mic hael Edw:ard B:ailey R.ich:ltd A Stogie Don:ald B r own Willi:am Burke Felice Castdli HOMER OOM }0 4 : A. Field s K evin O'Connc l HOMEROOM} 14: L:aurie M. Helen Morri s

PAGE 124

AUTOGRAPHS

PAGE 125

NEW UNDERCLASSMEN Freshmen Countyn Armstrong Rubye Bak e r William Boiler R o nald Crump Michael Du b roff Norm a n F eldes Beverly Keene M arv:n McMillan Susan Mitchell Brenda Myricb George Peseod She l d e n Reyher Priscilla Russell \'V'ynne Samuelson Joan Schaefer Charlone Stanley R o bb Tayl o r Edw a rd Weese IYIho??? Sophomores Phillip Barren Lind a Campbell Cymhia Carlton Ina Rae Fischer Jim J enkins Terrence J e nkins T eresa Laughlin Doro(hy Pescod Richard Prevost Kim Ri chards Ramona Rios Brenda Rogers Judy Schaefer Kathleen Sheridan Donna Southwell M a r go Stanley J o hn Swiney Linda Trevino Mary Weese Hu"ar f o r picnics!

PAGE 127

Ollr Iravels ncrOJI th e bridge are '101 limited t o th e day lime. A/ler school bOllrs Iher e are nllmeroUS (1c/;v;/;e/ fubich comp riJ e an ;mporlal1l pari 0/ 01" Irip (brollgh Balboa H igb.

PAGE 128

From left t o right we h3VC P ;aub Bad o n s ky, C b ire M cN3 Ught, Maril yn O l d h;am, Chu c k D:arcy, Mar ge Morri s, Tcx F enimore, Harry Mun yon, Kay R;alston, K:Hie B:arnett, Marc;;!. Dubbs Barban Donov3n, Mary L e r c hen, Leslie H end ricks, Barbara S lot kin, 3nd C H o l R emele. \Vell, don't l ook so disgusred, I kn ow this was s up posed ro be done l ast week, but Meet the ZONIAN STAFF I n September the staff, u n der the gu idance of Mr . B r adford, plunged r i g h t int o t h e un familiar work o f prepa r ing dumm i es, l a dder s a nd copy for your 1963 ZONIAN. Soo n we w e r e in full swing, frantically meeti n g (h e first dead l ine. 'Till March when the f i n a l pages were sem to the publishers we we nt rhrough m any ups a nd downs tears and l a ughter and gaJlons o f midnight oil. B efore w e had a c h a n ce ro cat c h o ur breath, we were back to work, plan ning n exr year 's ZONI AN. \VIe n ow proudly present the 1 963 ZONI AN, hopi n g i t will bring you m a n y h o urs o f e n j oyme nt n o w a nd in t h e years to c ome. D on' t l oo k [hat way; th e walk to K a nsas City i s n t so f ar, a nd bes i des, whe n y ou get ther e reB [hem

PAGE 129

Who are you l ooking f or? Ob, I'm lookin g for Mr. Speir. Well for gosh sak e, he's in his office I don't care what anyone thinks. I think that ie'll look nice. And put that rowel away!! will change my mind. That's a U we need, a comed ian! Bur, my good fellow, we are disciples of the grear Srani s lavsky; and he always said, "Practice makes perfect!"

PAGE 130

PARRAKEET STAFF FIRST ROW' : K.uhy An n Beers, Rebecca Monk, Chlndl er, Pat j:mssen, Nancy Combeckc-r, Eunice Valerie Spencer. SECOND ROW: Mr. Brown, Dawn Powell, Sue Baker, Don Wellington, Dave Cohen, Bill Snyde r Kerry McCoy. Ann Winquist. Editor Assistant Editor Dave Cohen Na ncy Com bec k e r

PAGE 131

'The Parrake e t," our sc h oo l n e wspaper i s o n e of which we can aU be proud. The s t a ff has worked hard all year to k ee p B H.S sru dents up to date o n all news and act ivities o n a nd aro und th e campus. The capable sta ff guided by it s spo n so r Mr. F. S. Brown a n d h eaded by ed i tor, Dave Cohen, a n d his assist ant, Nancy Combecker, a r e to be com m ended f o r a w o nderful j o b well done Our newsp ape r .. "Who me?" D ead line in ten minutes?! " All d one!" Ann poses sweetly Billy hard at wotk.

PAGE 132

Student Presidenr Alfred Osborne Vice-President J oe Bremer Sponsor Me. F. Gately Secre tary Barbara Slotkin Secretary Betsy Mallory Association

PAGE 133

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY FIRST RO\X1: Officers: Kaye Sargeant -Presidenr, Tom Peranrie Vice-Presidem Margaret Morris -Secrerary. M a r y Kelly -Treasurer. SECOND ROW: M elinda M a l lah a n Barbara Slorkin Paula Bado n sky, Caro l R eme l e, M ary Louise Zerbibari M ary Mi c h a el Brzezinski, SaUy CornwelJ, Mary Eva Stallworth M arilyn Hum ma, Sarita Heres, Nancy Combecker Andrea T a rflin ge r THIRD ROW: Wendell Shepard, Ann erre Ry b i cki, M argarer M a h o ney, Adiene P ete rson J a n e Lippincorr, Cather i n e Barnerr, Ellen Gray, Mary L e r chen, E l izaberh M allo ry, Fr a n ces Wil so n LAST ROW: J oe Peddrick Paul Starr, Dav i d Cohen, R ichar d Selby, Alf red Osborne, D o n Welling t o n Brian Stickney. William Schmidt Ge n e Linfo rs, J ohn Paterson.

PAGE 134

FIRST ROw: Bill Shepard, Jeffrey H irschI. Terri Lock 'll r!. De Mers, Mor gan Benson, Lynn Baglicn, Sarah Runnest rand Melinda t>hlb.h:m SECOND ROW: Florence Barbour, David Coldlsure, Terry P:.ukl.', P.lul Fic7.eri, Tracy Ferrel. DOnl13 Chc","ey. Helen Manning, Bobby Tcague, L&rry Simpson, MlrY H owe, Mark Sloundcrs, D o ud Feeney, Rich;ud PreVOst. \'I:'endy Shepud. THIRD Guy Vaucher, l\hry l-I<1ck, Regin:.ll Booker, Belty Anderson, Nancy Full er, Gabriel H ernandez, Mike Braswell, Connie Zerner, John Vaucher, Bill Ru ssel l Wluon, Duane Andressen. Kelvin Brown. M,riam Anderson, P r iscilla Russell. Bill Bleakley, Richud Keigley, LAST ROW; Mush:!. Pre"osl, 03vid Speir. J.lmt"S Braden, Bob Lawyer. j\brio CtlJeja, James Culet. NOT PICTURED: Charles Terry jone5-Tympani. t.l ike usa us -Trumpet. Philip -Baritone. j ames jackson Sousaphone. Donald SoH -Drum, Gene Linfors C l a r ine!. Piano: Kaye Serge;;ant It ze l Gual?:ano. FIRST ROW: Victor Oliver. Mike Osborne. Yvonne Crane. J ohn Reynol ds. Jerry Worsl13m. Ann Keigley. SECOND ROW: Jlek Gar;lvanu, AI Mcgge r s. Jane Wilson. K.athy Winn. Charlone Flinchbough. John Cooper. Melinda t.hllah:an. Mat)' H owl.'. Mary Ann Donaldson. Susi Die rcks. Ruth Litvin. n i1RD ROW: Doug Feene) BIll Bouglmt'r. Russell Tom Puker. Mary Beeby. Diane' Brown. LAST ROW: Bob Lawyt'r. James Bnden. NOT P ICfURED: Margie Morns -Bass. Charles Blptone Bass. Ihrbata Delamor e -Bus. F lute. J ohn Oyner Beryl Miller P iano. Fr:mk Brook s Horn. Flo r ence' Barbour -Clarinel. Mehnie Tarflinger Violin, AJ Osborne Violin. Nelson Herrero -Drums. BAND ORCHESTRA

PAGE 135

GLEE CLUB fiRST ROW: Kaye Sergurll, Accomp;tniSI, Knhy L;.v:&lIcc, Barbua Gny, Carol Rnnc:lt-. ?l.hufccn Micha e l Anne Been. Lynda Grace. SECOND ROW: K:uhlecn Dc-vme, Mugarita Stallworth, J o Ann Muti. Ruth Litvin, Florence Barbour, Jane Schoewe, Ahry Gucia, Cheryl Che:mey. THIRD Buban Donovan, J ulie fumi lton, Terri Lockhart. Annette Rybicki, Sharon Bowman, Molly Ken n in g t on, Etizlbeth eritch, Muy Stallworth. FOURTH ROW: Soni;a Bowker, [thelrn RIley, Linda Ncwnun, D eni5C O'Donnell, Sandy Thomu, Nan Ohon. F I FT H RO\'\': Mcbnic Talflingcr, Cynthia Carhon, Lillie Griffin, Sue LessilCk. reggy Flynn. Ann Wmquist, Joanne Cl;arizio. L y ndell Taylor. r oll Ouil."liQ. No rm;;! York. J oan Crouch. SIXTH ROW: Clay Taul Paul Searcy, Bill Shepard. RlY Burda Wendell Shepa rd Tom Ze lni ck. LAST ROW: AI Osborne. Abeoa, Crouch, RichHd Doug Auton. Marty Holmes, Pau l Fi cze ri. David Col clasu re. FIRS T ROW: Kaye Sergeant. accompanist. J ane Sumner. Siliricy Mary Stallworth. S tallw orth, Sandra B owen. L ynda Grace. Ruth C r ouch. SECOND ROW: Marie ijruhnd. Julie Hlnlihon. ) 0 Ann Mlrti. Nancy T enk l e r Pn Vanderberg, Cher y l Debbie M eGct'. Diane Zerr. THIRD ROW: Barbara Donovan, Eliu Suphens. Lynette McGee. Marilyn Lem:uter. Pegg) Flynn. Critch Mary Harol d M a r y Garcia, Sara. Stanphill. Cora H e rren. Joan C rou c h FOURTH RO'': Cynthia Carlton, Nelly Kirmtr. Sandy Thomas. Joannt C lui7io. Pat CLlfi7io. I undJ Olluee.l. Fra.n ces Dean, Jant Lippincott. Mary Cooptr. LA S T ROW: Karl PrtSeOll, Richard I lo y Ie. Rober! Dq'p, P au l Zelnic k T om Ca rpent e r, R ober! Russell.

PAGE 136

Left 10 Right: Florence Barbour, Sandra Halliday, Kaye Ser gt2nt, Dun; Melinda Malla han, ViceDean; Beth Hack, Jo Ann Clarizio. FIRST ROW: Pauline Pyer. Florence Barbour, Jani ce Berg, Kaye Strgnnt. SECON D ROW: Robert Turner Nancy Cotton. Barbara Drombrowsky, David Co lcl asure. STUDENT ORGAN GUILD ACCORDION BAND

PAGE 137

FIRST ROw: Pat Meriwether Mar y lou Watkiru. Paula Badonsky. Kay Ralston. Pat Borioui. Mougaret Knapp. Lynette McGee. SECOND ROW: Barb ar3 Dombrowsky, Hilda D.lvila. Teri Stephens, Dawn Powell, Boubar3 Linder, Pamela K i rkla nd, Pam H errington, Manha Sutherland. THIRD ROW: Lancey Saunder s, Lydia Syarcz, Carol Thompson. G l o ria Wirth, Canavaggio. J ane Lippincott, Sue Grim. Kath y Nehring, Be(:ky C han cey. FOURTH ROW: An ne Kaska, Carla Elich, M er r y L:ayne Rauscher, B obbie L ou H e rri ngton. Maril y n Anderson. Shouo n Broeck. Judy Meyers, Lynn SoilinG. FIRST ROW: L iu rma Caba ll ero, Norma York Mich.lclyn Rowl:and. R obin Smith. Diane Brown. Bub:ar:a J:anowit7. Catherin e Fall on. SECOND ROW: Alfred Osborne, i\hno Ay:ab, P3ul Starr, S3nl Iknsak. OFFICE AND CLINIC ASSISTANTS SCIENCE ASSISTANTS u

PAGE 138

FIRST ROW: SlIIlIy Corn""ell, Governor: Mdindlll MlIIlIlIIhllln, BlIIdonsky, Carole Rcmde, BarbHlII Slotkin, Attorney General; Eurns Friese, Sandra Halliday SECOND ROW: Lcllni "".lIston, CHol yn Smith, Nancy Comebecker. Dl""n Po""ell, Margaret Mlhoney, Mary Miehlllel Brzezinski. Annette !\.ybieki. THIRD ROW: MHiorie Flumach. Jean Ellen Dobbs, BarbHl Donovllln. Julie Lockhart, Fran Wilson, Klye SergC2nt, Secretary of State; Hildlll Davlb, Purieilll Merriwether, Sarin Heres. LAST ROW: c:'th c rin e BHnen, MlIIrj' K elly, Donna Smith, Tess Walsh, Sue Luhr. Ellen GrlY, Margaret Fl ynn. C:.rla Elich. FIRST ROW: P.lul Starr. John PlIIterson, Wendell Shepard. Joe Pedderiek, Gene linfors, Fnnk Brooks. SECOND ROW: Ricki Selby, Bob ingleton, Frank Finh.n s on, Mike Fulop, Paul Sor ey. THIRD ROW: Garth Fee-ney, Bill MountS, John Frensley, Bob Turner, Rafael Reyes. LAST ROW: Alfred Osborne, Gove r nor: Rusty Potter, Doug Aseron, Bob Bohlllnnon. Tu Fenimore, Secretary of State: MlIIrtin H olmes. GIRLS' STATE BOYS' STATE

PAGE 139

FIRT ROW: Fields. VicePr esiden t ; M eriwethe r Powdl. SecretaryTreasurer; P hillip Blrrel. LAST ROW: Bob Sin gleton, Pr esident; Bill E l dredge. B ob Fisher, John Ca r hon. Pre s ident J ohn Carlson; VicePrc::sident, Mike Booth; SecretlrY, M eriwether; Treasurer. Ann Bttrs, NATIONAL THESPIANS DRAMA CLUE

PAGE 140

FIRST ROW: Nancy Combecke'r, Robin Smith, Eve' Ste'p hens, Pat Booth, Gai l L y nch, Sarin Heres SECOND ROW: Pn Scott, Sheila Osborne', Diane Bro ..... n, President; Pat Jans:sen. Barbara J anow it z, Glc-nda C handl e r THIRD ROW: Charles Ca l houn, Louis Engelke', Rilly Daubin, Frank Brooks, Dou g Mitchell. Mario Ayala LAST ROW: Tn Fenimore L o uis Adams, P au l Sta rcy, J ames J en k i ns, Paul Meyers F IRST ROW: Kaye Ser gean t Carol Remele, P resident; Maril y n O ldham. Eve Step he ns. Darlene Ber ge r Barbara S lotkin, Marilyn S lot kin, Maggie Mahon ey, xcnury-TrtaSurer. SECOND ROW: Gai l Barnett Rebecca Monk. C ar o l Br yso n Jod y Spinelli. r..hri l y n Truitt. Sheila Osborne, Diane Brown, Frank Br oo ks, Robbin Smith. K atie Barnett THIRD ROW: P:lt Chandler, Ann WinquiSt. Lynn SoIlitto. L y nn Martin. Barbara Donovan. Mary Mic hael Bn.ezin s kj, Sue Cutter. Linda Nur. LAST ROW: Paul Star r Alfnd Osborne. Ca r o l yn Mounts. James J enkins, Bnreriy Mah one. Diane Lewis, Claire McNaught. Mary H owe, Mike Osborne. CHESS CLUB BRIDGE CLUB

PAGE 141

FIRST ROW: MuitZ3 Aispura. Swan Kirby, Ruth Litvin. MHY Muilyn Truitt, Suita Heres, Cookie Friese. SECOND ROW: Frediannc GallHdo, Atwell, j:lne Swa.sick. Janowitz, Pat Boriotti. Emma Reynolds, McNaught. THlRD ROW: Ca r o l Fubman, urol Muesc. Mary Rateau, Billy Daubin, Mug:ariu Da vis. Mary so l Davis, Samuel Bettsak. LAST ROW: Robert Starr, Charles Colb urn P h illip Barrett, Sandy Spinney, Par Fuqua, Sandra Linda Nur. FIRST ROW: Bob Arbaugh, Bubara Gray, Correspondence Secrc-ury; Ca rol lopa. jody Y olanda Aguilar, Stephens. Maggie M2honey. SECOND ROW: Louis Adams. Consu l ; G::.i1 Barnett, Diane Brown. Treasurer; Bar bara j::.nowin Aniu Spinelli, Eugene Linfors, Muio AYJ!:r.. LAST ROW: Mike Colacicco, Muy Coope r jJne Wilson, j::.ne O'Connor, Vice-Consul; Paul FRENCH CLUB LATIN CLUB

PAGE 142

F IRST ROW: Expedito Shepud. ?-.h.g:illi Reyes, Secrel:ilryj Grlce Figuen, Isabel ?-.hcKenl.ie. Edgu Plul k, Addl Genrdi, Diane Mllinowski. LAST ROW: Curti$ Searcy I>midem; Dick Geradi. FIRST ROW: Diane Brown. Florence Barbou r Suiu H ens. SECOND ROW: BHbua J:ilnowitz, P:iI[ Janssen. ?-.h.gsie M:ilhoney, Lynette McGee. THI RD ROW: Lindl Donley, MHYso! D:ilvis. 8ubu Donovan, Nancy ComheckC' r, Ellen Gny, LAST ROW: Frank J ane O'Connor, Sue IncC'. Mer r y b y ne Rauscher, Pat B:ilII, S:ilndn GenthC' r SLIDE RULE CLUB UNITED NATIONS CLUB

PAGE 143

FIRST ROw: Maggie Mahoney Annette R ybicki. SECOND ROW: Kaye Serge:.&nt, Nor ma York, Mary Eva Stallworth, Mari l yn Slotkin, Mary H owe, Sheila Osborne. urol Remele, Paula Badonsky, Diane Brown. THIRD ROW: Pau l Starr, .leanne Meyer, Dian .. Lewis, Marjorie Flumach, Barbara Don"lv".ln, Nancy Combecke r J lnowit7., Sue Lissilc k, joe P edde r ick, Gene Lin fors. FOURTH ROW: Chris Kh e uler, G r egory Kenningt on. William Dlubin, jlne O'Connor, C .. th('rine Barnctt, Ell e n GrlY, Sunn Cutte r M ichlelyn Rowhnd, Unknown. FIFTH ROW: Alfred Oshorne. Courtney Wilder. urry Doughs, Mario AYlh, Klthenne Fallon, j ane Lippincott, R oge r Hoenk(', Paul Meyers, Robert Farr. F IRST ROW: Dilne Brown, Mary H owe, Ann Winquist, Pat Chlndl('r Ethdyn Riley, Marilyn Slotkin, Eda Becchner, jlne Hater. SECOND ROW: AUen Blumber g, Ellen Douglas, Billy Daubin, P"lul Zelnick, Sheila Osborne, Sue Lessiack, Bubua jlnow it7., j ane Wi l son. THIR.D ROW: Mike Dillon, Frank Brooks, Richlrd Sel by. Loui s Adams, Robert Daniel. Robert Dryjl, S;lndra Boonstra, jeff HirschI. LAST ROW: Ricky Teats, james Jenkins. jeff 5elrs, Paw Searcy, Paul SUfr, Tn; Fenimore, Dick Sillik, Roben Starr. Louis Fonuine. J -fF' --MU ALPHA THETA SCIENCE CLUB

PAGE 144

FIRST ROW: jO;ln Myer, j ean Myer, Carol Wenuler, Di;lne Zcrr, Deli;l I zquierdo, BHhuOl H opkins, laney Saunders. SECOND ROW: Mlureen Michael, POIt Basham, Mary Ann Williams, Chulotte Flinchbough, j;l ckie lovehdy. Mari:a AJvuez. Ruth C r ouc h M:ary Howe. Gloria Duke, urol linder, Lorene Collister, Anne Gilly. Kay Rahton. THIRD ROW: ShHon Bowm:an, L;lurel W;llton. Kathy Kingsbury, COImille deCamp, Nlncy TmkJer, Tinl Torres, Sheih Osborne, Dlrlene Berger, NOIncy Combecke r. Ed;l Bec-chner, Sunn R:athgaber, Annette Rybicki. Kathy Shroeder. FOURTH ROW: Betty Anderson, j:ane H esters. dOludilDoyle, Vicky Davis, Antionette P eggy McGuirk, BHban Tarno, 8rend:a WestfOlIl, Rill Fun Dignam. Sylvil Perr.a, Lynette McGee. Liurma uballero. Aniu Creque. LAST ROW: Ikcky Ch:ansel. BubHl Lewter, Sue Lessilck, LindOl KJue-ca, Sunn Cutter, Fnnees Deln. Peggy C:usibry. Pri sci lla Collins, Di:anll Bcrnbenek. Luida Dlniels. Kris Kin gsbu r y, Lornne Worsham, MHY Rateau. FUTURE NURSES OF AMERICA FUTURE TEACHERS OF AMERICA FIRST ROW: KOIthy Kingsbury, SHiu Heres. Muy Bartlett, Melinda Maillhan, Secreury-Tre.asu rer; Dilne u'rr, Barbar.a S lotkin, P resident; Ethelyn Riley, Lynn BOIglien, 8ett)' Sll onick. SECOND ROW: Unknown. laurel Walton, Marilyn Truitt, Roberta Pltter<;OIl. Ruth Litvin. Eve Stephens. Linda Fussell. Kris Kingsbury. THIRD ROW: Ann Kaska, j ;lne Swasick, MHY Michael Brze7inskL. Lindl Flwcett, Marilyn Oldham, Mary Beth -fOIck. Norma York. Pal Fuqu:a. LAST ROW: Carol Bryson. Pam Brown. K;ltherine F;lllon. Sue Luhr. Belty B'1':ml. Marci;l Dubbs. PhLlLp BlIrr..-tt, Hel en Manning. Sandra Genther.

PAGE 145

FIRST ROW: ClroJ Remde, Paul Stur, T ex F enimore, Funk Brooks. Paul M eye r Katie Buoett. SECOND ROW: Flo ren ce BHbour, P;aub Badonsky. M;anl yn S latkin Vice.President; B;arbara Slatkin. President; Coo kie Fri ese, N1ncy Combe-cker, Secreury.Treasu r e r ; Muilyn Oldham. THIRD ROW: Mary Stallworth. Robena Patterson. Maggie Mahoney, L ynn Mar tin. J ane Swa sick. Barbara Donovan, Barbara R1usche r. Ruth Litvin FOURTH ROW: Carol Wenuler A nita Mattoos, ural Fubman. Ann Beers, Ellen Gray, Katherine Fall on, Diane Br ow n. j oan ne M eye r Lin da Fawcett. LAST ROW: Claire McNau g ht Kaye Ser gC;lnt. Beverly Mah one, L y nn Sollino. SuUn Cutter, Lan cy Saunde rs, Mary Coope r Sue Luhr, Mer ry Layn e Rauscher, Linda Donle y. Sand r a B oonstra. FIRS T ROW: Weldon White. Bob Arbaugh. Susan Wallace. Phyllis C h ose. Pat Basham G r echen Boein g, Pat Boo t h, Stephanie Luevano Diane Zerr. SECOND ROW: Diane B r own, BHbara Bibb y Claudia D oy le. Christina Quiros Betina Torres, J.acki e Lo\'c!ady, B.arbau Tarno, Mary Ann Williams. janet Simpson THIRD ROW: judy Wall. T e risa McGann, Carol Bry son, jane Lippincott, Barbar;a Lewter. Womble. Etta Betthner, jane H es:ers. LAST ROW: RIchard Casey, Alfred Chase, Paul Surr. Beve rl y Mahone Linda Donle y, L y nn Boswell. POIN T OF VIEW LIBRARY CLUB --: -.

PAGE 146

FIRST ROW: !\Iuia Alvare-z, Sharon Samson, Beardall. Lin d a Fussell. j eannie Colburn. Reyes, Lili Alemm. SECOND ROW: DarienI.' Berger. i\hril yn Truitt. Marilyn Oidium. D i ane Sht'lb Q;bor M. Buban Z .... id .. Gonnle-z. THI RD ROW: julie Lockl13rt. Lyn? Sollitto. P n M eriwethe r ChriStina Quiros, Russ P oo rI.'. Lynda Dlnids. LAST T oni deMcTS. Dlnny Alt'Tlun. Ann K aska, Hcnry Guncr, Ann Stich, Charles McCldland Orosman Gonza lez -President, je.-..nn e Colburn Vice-President, Zaid .... Gonza lez -5ccreury. Cora H e rr era Treasurer. Aurea Velez A ssistant Secr eta..ry. Est her W atson -Assisunt Treasurer. tili A l eman. Eley Alfars, Adriana Alvarad o, Dilne B cmb.:ne k, C hri stine B ernsee, Vilma Bernsee. Dalila Brett, Lu cia Di B l asi. F ra n cie Di gnum. Betty Durling. Lil iane D e Mcn ..... Ethel Fau lkn e r Freddie Ann Glllardo, Elinbeth Guilbert. James Gu ilbert Diane H a k y. SHin H eres. Priscilla H e r nande-z. Idette john.scm. j o hn jo),ner. Kathy Kashe r H:azel K i rk. Eva Law r eoce, .... Marks, Urs ula Mencn. Margie Milas. Tita Mil as. I rene M ora. Y ola nd a Mora. Sheila Q;borne. Guillermina P ino, Doug Pri ester, C hri stina Quiros. Lini R eyes. M:gali R eyes. K athie Roberts. Ada Ruiz. Billy Satterwhite, Sharon S .... mson. Susan Stetle r Mic:kty T este r 0 .... :1 Thomas, Tina Torres, L ill Van Eps, Elena Varela. Daisy VaTg,lS, Griseld .... Vasnick. jos.c Velasquez. juSto Velez, Melanie VelasqUtl., Mitzi Vogel, M.-..ry L o u Watkins. T ina Williams. PAN AMERICAN TRIPLE C

PAGE 147

F IRST ROw: E l izabeth Guiben. Pat Chandler Gail Albritton, Linda Fawcett. Buban Dom browsky. Betlina Torres. Idette Johnson. Irene Monzon. Joanne Meyer:s, Con sunce Pustis. SECOND ROW: Joan Ammirati. Tonia Edds, Cookie Friese. DebbIe Wilder. Sue Rathgeber. JerI') Hunt, j ackie Lovelady. Pat Basham. umille Hendricks. Sylvia Perra, r-.hri l yn Lemas[(r. TI-llRD ROW: Maggie Mlhoney, Kaye Sergeant. Camilo de Camp. M;;rgie Cohen. Phylli s Wuner Grace Wh i tney. Rebecca l\'1onk. Anne Guilley. C1ausia Doyle. Pltsy Albritton. Fnncie Digman. Mar}' Miller. FOURll-I ROW: Carole Thompson, Michael}'n Rowbnd, Betty Shaffer. Susan Trim, Norma York. Jane O'Ccnnor, linda Askew, Marcia Dubbs, Klthie lavalle. Gretchen Boeing. L AST ROW: Mari l vn Ander:son, Peggy Flynn, linda Reger. Bobbye lou Herrington, urol yn Mounts. Mary Cooper, Barbara Toothman. laney Saunders, Sue Lessiack, lynda Donle y Kathryn F allon. Marsha Sutherland, julie Ship l ey. Lerline Hayden. LETTERMEN'S CLUB F IRST ROW: Tom Per antie. Steve Cunningham. Doug Priester, P ,Iul Brook s Marty H olmes. Al Osborne. SECOND ROW; Tom W h itley. J oe B r emer, Tom GangJe, Stew Brown. JIm Riley. THIRD ROW; Mike Cobcicco. Tim Corrigan, Garth Feeney. Warr en AshtOn. Dave Coilen, Frank Dish a roo". ( UnPlctu r ed.) G.A. A.

PAGE 148

CHEZ Nora Jean TewinkJe, Gloria Wil son, Vicki Baldwin. Alice Cann, Jean Ellen Dobbs Tina Kilbey / ELOISE Kaye Sergean' Pam Dease Alaka Oare, Elizabeth Reyes Tess Walsh, Barbara Toothman, Olariocte Kissling

PAGE 149

Roch elle Egu din Ann Beers Queen CHRISTMAS FORMAL I Paul a Craig S usan R arhgebe r Jean Kent

PAGE 150

1 ,/ J .\ l .,J J .,J .. '1 .. ,I S heila S h e r i d a n Quee n B obbye Lou H erring t o n R obe n Turne r K ing Don W e llington SENIOR SWEETHEART at th e V ALENTINE FORMAL Pri ncess B etty Vln Dyke Dou g Priest e r

PAGE 151

Sue lessi;ack ;and Stu Brown, Gale Bohannon and Roark Summenord, Cmdy Becker-"Da.isy Mae", and George Case-"L'il Abner." SADIE HAWKINS DANCE M a r ch eighth the girls uX)k over! Ie was open season on a1l OOys. The sophomore class sponso r ed (he Sadie Hawkins Dance which broughr rogerher all the B H.S. Daisy M aes and L 'il Abn e rs. T o mark the dances highlight, Cindy Becker and George Case were crowned Daisy Mae and L 'il Abner

PAGE 152

CARNIVAL QUEEN AND COURT Ldt to r ight: Andrea Lynn Sollino -Sophomore Princess, Sylvia De Mer s Senior Princess, ann G;llIa rdo--Freshman Princess, Magali Princes s Quttn Anne Kouka. Lind ... Fusselllunio r Prin cess, Melania Vduqua -Junior Princess, Ire ne Mot;!. Sophomore Princess, Adriana Alvoarado Fre:shm .. n Prin<:e:ss.

PAGE 153

And afte r using Brand X for six months our group had 21 % fewer cavities. p -u -L-L! Leaders of tomorrow?

PAGE 154

RESERVE OFFICERS TRAINING CORPS Color Guard Cadet Ser gea n t lo.hjor J e rry Wilkens Commanding First Battalion L i euten",nt Coland J oh n Nelson Comm
PAGE 155

... , .... ..a DRILL TEAM Cade t M /Sgr. Carlos Beechner Corrunanding Cadet Captain Nancy M o rency Sponsor ., .. J: R.O. T.C. BAND ... \ ... .' - -. Cadet Captain Robert Turner Commanding r: z-1 ... .... I L, -I .. Iiiiiii:!!!!! ...

PAGE 156

Cadet Litutenant Robert Panuor Commanding Third Platoon C:adet Lieutemlnt Kenneth Underwood Corrimlnding A Company C:adet Capuin J im O lvies Command ing C:.det LiC'UtC'nlnt Douglas Aseron Commanding

PAGE 157

B Company Gdet uptlin J oseph P<,ddrick Commanding First Platoon Cldet L icutC'nlnt Peter Rich:ards Commanding S econd Platoon G.d et S!Sgt. ROlY Burd:!. Comm:londin g Third Platoon Cadet Lieutenln l B r u ce Gahon Comm2ndin g

PAGE 158

COMPANY HEADQUARTERS: Left 10 righl: M/Sgt. BUrlon; uptain McCoy; C;!.puin Munyon; Sg!. Licuren;!.nl GIe:J,son Third Platoon C;lIdet Lieultnmt P.Jrke r Comnunding C Company Gdet Gpuin H u r y Munyon Commanding first Platoon L ieulen;!.nl Geo r ge Comm;mding

PAGE 159

D Company C:adet Clpuin Alf red 05borne First Platoon Cadet Lie Ulen3nt P:l.ul Brooks Commanding H Eyes Right" D ComPln), pl$ses i n r eview R etreat Ceremony The seco nd :I.nd third platoons o n l ine

PAGE 161

JANE THOMAS Football Queen 1962

PAGE 163

All Ids cMu! Irtne Monzon, ;unior-l )'C'lr Our chrlnden duung dlY. C:ln you hur us Slng? Sure cm, Do you $C1' thn tum? Yuh, man. i\i1urC1'n Michul, freshman-I ynr CHEER 0 0 you want to win? do. Wdl. fiftC1'n rah' s will pull u s through. Kathy sophomort--l yeu Bets y Mall o ry senio r 2 ynr s LEADERS The TWlnkJeu)es" Sue Cotton, ;unior 2 years Barbau Dombrowsky, scnior-2 ynrs Nancy Morency, senio r_} yurs-uptaln Hey, uh, rah, nh. uh, nh. Sue Leuilck sophomort--l )'nr H ey, nh, uh, uh, nh, nh. He y. nh. nh, r.llh, nh, nh, Hey

PAGE 165

The Balboa lligh School Baton Twirlers go through a r outine.

PAGE 166

FOOTBALL TEAM FIRST RO\X': George Fitzger.1ld, D o n \X/ellington, Rusty Potter, Paul Br ooks. SECOND RQ'X': Jlck BarrcH, W:ahcr Monroe, Prlc Steve ns, Georg.! Clse. THIRD ROW; Danny Thomas. T y J oh n ston, Chuck M oses, Roy Alexander. FOURTH ROW: Bob l:!.wy cr. Mik e P lu c ke r David Byers, Rouk Summerford. IIRST RO\\'""': Fd ,'Cilder, Benny Johnson, \\'lrrf:n Ashton, L ewis Frenc h, Bob BoJ1WrigIH. SECOND RO'X': Bob Bud gt'n. T om Whltic)'. Tim CorrigJn. Brc-mer, Joe Hum. THIRD ROW: Paul Chism, Jim Culet. Jim Braden Steve Cunnmghlm, Jim Riley. FOURTH ROW : M g r fI.'l ike Clhci cco. Dlve Alblncse. Stuart Brown, J FHerlinc

PAGE 167

The Balboa High School football seaso n begins with the much awaired red and white game. Lewi s French is fin ally pulled down by Cristo b a l c ack l e r s at {he J amboree. RH.S. tackler intercepts a Green Devi l for a thrilling moment in a close game.

PAGE 168

Boacwri g hr for a rouchdown. A B ulldog avo i ding Devil rhrears. Balbo a on rh e m arch t o vinory.

PAGE 169

1962-63 SWIMMING TEAM GIRLS KNEELING: Mlggie Mahoney. FIRST ROW: Eveleen Riley, l-ohurecn Michlel. Christy J enner, Sharon Brown. SECOND ROW: Pat Chlndler, Helen Manning, Cymhia CISI.', Georgi:.!; Crimmd. BOYS FRONT ROW: R();Irk Summerfo rd SECOND ROW: John Colaccico, Allen Proctor, Huold Gensemcr, Edw-ard S mit hw i c k Stew Brown. THIRD ROW: Louis Engclc-ke. Robert Stur C:ary Yaucher, Jay Hendricks. Nei l S;aucrwhiu:. Andy Jacobson. FOURTH ROW: Richud Puton, Many H olmes. Ger
PAGE 170

Balboa swimming team's top scorers Eileen Riley a nd Marry Holmes. M arry H oLnes picks up twO meters with o ne o f hi s fast turns. ..::----

PAGE 171

Swi mmi n g at least 30 laps a day i s a good work-out for team mem b ers. An adm iring audience watches rhe executio n of a perfeer one-and-a-half. Maure en Michael demonst r ates her reco r d breaking butterf l y stroke. Watch out for rhe hill! Wait-l don't have my "s" yer! \Xlarming-up exercises. The girls ger in shape with some strenuous warm-up exercises?

PAGE 172

THE 1962 B A LBOA RELA YS At the 1963 Ballx>a Track Relays, we had as off i ciat in g d i gnitaries, Edwa rd Scott, H o n o r ary Ref eree; Queen Carol Streetman and her escort Thomas Peranrie; Princess Roch elle gudin and her escOrt, Paul Brooks; a n d Princess Elizabeth Van Dyke, with her esco rt Edwa rd Wilder.

PAGE 173

TRACK TEAM FIRST ROW: D o u g Priester, Curtis Snrey, J ohn Carlson, John M orton. SECON D ROW : L ew i s Frenc h. J oe Brtm er, Doug A scron, Victor Alers LAST ROW: WHren Asht on. Jim Widdeke. J oe Br e mer a nd Ji m Widd eke won the most poinrs for this year's t rack team. Balboa Hig h's mile r e lay team from left to right : D oug A sero n J oe Bremer, Warre n AshtOn, Viaor AJe rs.

PAGE 174

Scenes at the Balboa Relays

PAGE 175

M arry H o l mes gains valuable points in the Hi gh Jump event. D oug Aser o n puts hi s last b i t o f effort in a close race. Walt Crouch heaves {he shot-put.

PAGE 176

_ BASEBALL TEAM FIR S T ROW: Di c k E bd o n Chuc k Moses, Lewis EngIe ke, G e n e H e rmany Mario CalJeja B o b Osrrea. SECO N D .ROW: Vic Ale r s D o u g Prieste r Luth e r Quinn D a ve Cohen Lew i s Fre nch, Ste w Brow n THIRD RO\V : Coach Herb Raybo urn, Frank Disharoon Tim Corrigan W arre n Ashw n Jim Ril ey, Mike Col acc ico, Bob Boarwrighr.

PAGE 177

Smile, you're on candid camera! Doug (hrows a fast one horne. "Mighry Rusry's up to bar Duh, l ook here you guys!

PAGE 178

1962 BULLDOGS Champion B ill/dogs -Boasting a seve n and o ne sc h olast i c record the 1962 Bulld o g quin ret w o n rhe Cana l Zon e Int erscholastic r irie. T he Bulldog s a lso o n six exh ibiti o n games were runner-ups in the ). C. In vitatio nal Tournam ent. In a dditi o n to a n impressive seaso n re co rd the B ulldogs smas h ed sco ring records as t hey downed J C. b y thirty-fi ve p o ints a nd C. H S. by thirty p oints. TIle Champs from l eft (Q right are -FRON T ROW: T om Murphy, B o b B o w ma n J oh n Waini o, D a l e Stevens, T om P era nrie. SECOND RO\XI : B o b H a rrin gro n L ew i s Fren c h Mik e L e Brun Ai Osborne, D o n Galloway and Bob Baggott THIRD RO\'V: Adm ini s tr at ive Assi s tant to Mr. E W. H a Kh err, P r incipal Mr. D avid Speir, Scorer Mr. Fr ed B rown, Ti me r Dave Cohe n a n d Coac h Stew B rown. R eturning for the 1963 campaig n a r e M urphy, P e r a nrie, Fr e n c h L e Brun, Osborne and B aggon.

PAGE 179

ADVERTISING

PAGE 180

:r. CONTRIBUTIONS OF OUR FRIENDS Balboa Assembly No. I Order of the Ra inbow for Girls Balboa Lions C l ub Banco Fiduciario de Panama, S.A. Benevolent Protecti ve Order of the Elks Canal Zone Credit Union Cia. de Productos de Arcilla, S A. Civa, S.A. c. O. Mason, S.A. Esso Standard O i l Dillon Construction Company Fern Leaf Chapter No. 4 Firestone Interamerica Company Smoot Y Paredes S.A.

PAGE 181

COURTESY OF PRODUCTOS PLASTICOS S. A Box 5130 Phone s 3-6881 3-0822 Calle 84 "J" Urbanizacion Los Angeles Panama, R.P. MANUFACTURERS OF PLASTIC (POLYETHYENE) BAGS WITHOUT PRINTING OR PRINTED IN COLORS, & SHEETING Of PLASTIC MATERIAL, fOR PACKAGING Of DIVERS PRODUCTS, ALSO RIGID AND fLEXIBLE TUBING O f PLASTIC fOR PURFOSES Of CONSTRUCTION, fOR INDUSTRIAL OR AGRICULTURAL USE SHRINERS' HOSPITALS FOR CRIPPLED CHILDRE N

PAGE 182

I-132 ''J'' Street Tel. 2-2183 Panama City Apartado 7190 Panama, R.P. TAT MAHAL Duty Free Store Mail Orders Accepted AIR CONDITIONED Linen Table Cloths All Kinds. French PeTfumes, Oriental Carved and Inlaid Furniture, Gold Jewelry and Pearls, Watches, Transistor Radios, Cameras. Petit Point. Beaded, Alligator Bags. Carved Ivory and Jade F igurines, Panama Hats and Various Other Souvenirs. For The Finest I n Shopping Visit RANDHAWA' S GIFT SHOP Tiv oli A venue P.O. B o x 1303 Panama, R.P. Telephones Office 2-1588 Residence 2-1779 AIR CONDITIONED Specializes in : Linen Embd. Tablecloths, Finest Oriental Silk Enibd. Lingerie, Cashmere Sweaters, F rench Perfumes, Swedish Handmade Crystal. French Beaded and Petit P oint Bags, Panama Hats, Dunhill Pipes, Cameras, Transistor Radios, Mikimoto Pearls Jewelry, Precious Stones, Ivory and Jad e Figu re s, Oriental Carved Furniture P e trol e um and Its Products GULF PETROLEUM, S A.

PAGE 183

KLM ROYAL DUTC H AIRLIN E S Ricardo's Compliments of P A N AMA CANAL SCOTTISH RITE BODIES B a lboa, Canal Zone I. L. MADURO, JR. Wishing Y 011 Success and Happiness

PAGE 184

MOTORES de COLON, S.A. COLON MOTORS, INC. Te1efono Panama 2-1169 Apartado Panama 3410 DODGE CAMI ON E S Y AU T O MOVILE S CIA HENRIQUEZ S.A. CRYSTAL CHINA PEARLS PANAMA-F R A NGI PAN I S T COLON BO LI VAR AVE FREE ZONE : ZONA LIBRE c:, "1 \S' T el. 5 -0380 Tel. 7 3 170 T el. 7 -3334 BUY AND SAVE AT ALDEN'S

PAGE 185

SALOMON'S GRAND ORIENTAL STORE N.O.lll (l7-19) Central Avenue Panama, R.P. Teleph o n e 2-3435 Cable "BHIKU" P.O B o x 13'29 Panama, R.P. The House of French Perfumes and High Class Linens, Ivory Figures, Alligators Goods, Fine Porcelain and Brass Wares, Native Products, Oriental F urnitu r e and Rugs, Binoculars, Pocke t Size T ransistor Radios and World Novelties. SOL DE LA INDIA PAN AMERICAN WORLD AIRWAYS .. ".

PAGE 186

BOYD BROTHERS, INC. TRAVEL DEPARTMENT SPECIALISTS IN EXCURSIONS AND TOURS PANAM BUILDIN G TIVOLI AVE HELEN' S LINEN CENTER ONE PRICE STORE GALERIS, PANAMA CENTRAL AVE. 17-85 PANAMA CITY P.O BOX 3161 T EL. 2-4728 ZIG ZAG

PAGE 189

KANSAS CITY 6, MISSOURI TORONTO 1, ONTARIO LITHO. IN U S A BY YEARBOOK HOUSE

PAGE 196

I

PAGE 197

Z 0 N I A N 1 9 6 3

PAGE 198

1963 ZONIAN Table of Contents Dedication Administration and Faculty Campus Life Class Section Activities Sports Advertising

PAGE 199

TO YOU WE DEDICATE "The gentleman is a 1IIan of truth, lord of his OW" actions and ex pr essin g that lord s hip j" his b e ha v ior not i n an y man n e r d e p endent alld ser v il e eithe r 011 p e rs01lS, or o pi n iOlls, O r possessi01lS. B eyo nd this fa c t o f truth and r eal f orce tbe w o rd d el10te s g o o d nature O r b e Ilevo l ellce ; manboo d fir s t a n d tbCII gelltl eJ1ess." -Ralph Waldo Eme rson Mr. George M. Willi ngham

PAGE 200

/ A I II \ I / I \ I \ I II 1\/ I f I I / \ I I \ I 1/ I I \ I /, I I / X / ADMINISTRATION

PAGE 201

PRINCIPAL Da v id A. Speir Jr. Jacksonvill e Beach, Fl o rida William and M a ry Univers it y of Flo rida A.B.,M.ED. "Tbe members 0/ the claJJ 0/ 1963 are leaving an impor tant phase of their lives and are ctltering another phaJe that 'Will be exciting demtl11ding ami rewa rding. The !/Ilure holds g reat promise Balboa H igh School sincerely hopes Iha/ YOII-, year; here have p r epa red YOII to meet the challenges of the future expec/tlnlly and con/idemlyo Ollr cou12lry and our l uor ld 1leed con I r ibulitlg and pa rt icipating ,;Iizem. YOII w ill always have o"r best wishes lo r a hap-py, JlICcess/1I1 and we/fll life." D AVID A. SPEIR, JR.

PAGE 202

JOHN C. KN I CK CIifron F o r ge V ir g ini a Assi s r a nt Princ i pa l U ni ve r s i ty o f Vi rg inia B.A., M .ED. ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL AND OFFICE WORKERS O F F I CE WOR KER S l e ft to rig h t: M rs. H crn.'f3 Mr s M e lzi M rs. Hunt,

PAGE 203

Miss Muie C. Weir St. Petersburg, F l orida Counselor University of Florida, Colu mbia University B.S.E., M.A. GUIDANCE Mil s Donna M. Stuebe Danville. Illinoi s Counselor, Guid:mce Classes Indiana Sute College B .S., Mr. George J. WOlilters I ndependence. Mi s souri GUIdOlinCe Counselor Creighton University, Denver University B.S., M.A. COUNSELORS Mr. DOlivid BOliglien L eeds, North Dakou. Counselor .lltW IlI, North DakotOil State University B.S., M.S.

PAGE 204

Mr. C. F Anderson Lind sbo r g, Kans.n Woodworking, Drivers' T r 2ining Klnu.s SUIt Tr..chers College B.S., M.S. Min Cllude M Aycock Rocky Mount, onh Carolin ... Spanish Women's College o f Univenity of North Carolin2, Columbia Univtrsity A B ., M.A. ) \ \ \ Mr. Ros s E Anderson M:.non City. 10w
PAGE 205

"On my honor I w ill (ry .. Yes, I promi se to be a good Brown i e Scour." Mrs. Bissen is s w orn in. lo.l .... Geo ... ge J. Betde M yers, M Ontln a Elem entary T y ping C arr oll College, Univeuity o f Hawaii Na vy P acif i c University, J oh n B Stetson University, M on ta na State University, Univenity of Oregon, Uni versity of Tuas B.A., M.S. Mrs Ruby M Bisset t Birmin g ham Al abama Spani s h H owud College, Women 's Missionary Uni o n Tn.ining School. Univ ers it y of Mexi co, '''''I exico City Coll ege, Univ ers it y of Ca lif ornia A.B ., M.R .E. i\-Ir W. Eugene Bondurant Reidsville, N orth urolina A l gebra, General Math Duke University A 8. M.Ed. Mis s Mary S. Brig ham Battl e Cret'k, M ichigan Engli s h Battl e C ... eek College, Columbi;l Unive r sity B.A ., M.A. Mr. Frederick S. B r own Canutillo, Te::u s English, J ou rn a li sm University of Washington University of New M exico B A ., M A Mr. Clayton S. Bradford Hamden, Connec ti c ut Journa l ism T ... inity Coll ege, University of Masuchusetts B.A., M.A.T.

PAGE 206

Miss Jeanne Brown Missouri English Stephens College Uni\'e rsity of Missouri A.B., A.M. 1>.lr. Ronald Cappon Gun uke, Michigln English, U.s. History Adrian College. E lSte rn Michig3n University B.A., M.A. Mr. Dick Co llver Billings. Monan3 Genenl $cience, English E:.J.stern Mont3n:.J. College Color3do Sute College B.S., M.A. :"Ir. J 3mes N. Cook Baile ysv ille West Virginia Bio l ogy :"hrsh:.J.ll Unive r sity University of Virginia B.A., M.A. Mr. Stewart J. B r own Pittsburg, Pennsylvlnil H ealth, Ph ysicl i Education University of Pittsburg B.S., M.Ed. Mrs. Virg ini a M. Cutter Austin, Tel{as English University of TeX3S B.J.. M J )\>Ir. Geo r ge W. ClSe L ewiston, Idaho Algcbn, Drivers' Training Northern Idaho College of Educltion University of Oregon B.A., M.Ed. Mr. J ames H. Bynum Ove r land Park, fU.nslS English University of Kansas City, University of KanSlS B.A., M.Ed. Mrs. Muy Condon Gr:.J.nd Rlpids, Michigan Mooern World History, World Grognphy Nonhern Mi chigan College of Educ:.J.tion, University of Michig:.J.n B.5., M.A. Miss Cecelia Dawson St. P etersburg, Florida He:.J.lth. Physical Educnion of F loridl. University of Colorado B.S.P.E.

PAGE 207

M fS. Ligia De A rnus Colon. Republ ic of Panam:a Splnish $[;.J.[e Univers ity B A ., M A Mr. Fnnk J. DeGeer Colondo Sp rings, Co londo History Colorado Sute, University of Tnas A.B., M.Ed. "WeU if you l ike purple cows. Miss Ellis a nd Danny judge his arc w o rk Mrs. J C2n n C'ttc Doug las Humbe-non, Miuissippi Health, Physic:al Education Mis.sissippi 5me College for Women B .S. Miss J ane r E llis King Ferry, New York A r t, Engli s h Pratt Institute, Syracuse University B.F.A., 1\'1 .5. Mr. Jlmes H E lliott Maxwell, Nebrask:.. Menl Shop, Wood Shop, Genrni M:ath Univt'rsity of Nebraska B .S. Ed., M.S. Ed. Mrs. Vivi:an S. De La Maur Austin. Texas Shorthand. Typing B B.A . M .Ed.

PAGE 208

Mr. Morris F inkels tein Charl eSton, South Carol in:!. Physic;!.1 Educ.nion Newberr y Colle ge, George Peabod y College for TCl c hers B.S., M .A. Mr. Frank Gate l y Boston, Masuchusetts U.s. H istory, Ame r ican Institu tion s Boston State College, Boston Universi t y B.S. Ed., M.A. Miss Julia M. HHdi n Juliette, Georg i a Huhh, Ph ysical E du cation Geo r gia Sute College fo r W o men. Florida State University B .S., M.S. Mr. W. M Fische r i\' 1ilw;!.ukee. Wisconsin Chemistry of Chicago, Co l umbia Unive rsity Unive r sity of W i sco nsin B.S., M .A. Mr. Ra ymon d B Greene Eng l ish, Speech, Dr;!.ma Arizon a State Universit y, University of ulifornia B.A., M A Mrs. Shirley R Haseld e n Orla ndo, F l o rida Fre n c h Wes l ey an College, University of Flo rida A B ., M .A. Mr. l a wre nce E. Fral ey, Jr. B oulder. Colorado P hysics Un iversity of Col o r ado B A., M.B.S. Mrs. Jane Gruver Dal la5, Teus Eng lish Mary H a rd in, Baylor B A Mr. Edw a rd W. H atc hett, Jr. B a l boa, Can;a l Zone Ame r ican Instituti ons U niversi t y of New Mexico. Arizona S tal e Universit y

PAGE 209

Mr. Vict o r A H err Ever ett, Washin gton Band Orc hestra, G lee Club E v er ett Junio r Coll ege, D e nver University Co lumhi a T.C, Univers i t y o f Colondo B .M.. Ed., M A Mr. Lest e r D Hummel Freedom Penn sy lvania Math ematics Duq uesne Unive r s it y Stanfo rd Universit y. Colle g e of Stu e hcnvillc B A M.A. Mr. Fran k Y Hukill Lex ington. Ken t u c k y Biol ogy University of K e n t uck y B.S., M A Mr. Leste r Hutchinson SacramentO, Dlifo rnia Al gehn, Plan e Geom etry Uni v ersity of Idah o Ariz o na Stat e Uni vers ity B.S. Ed., M.. A Ed Mrs. Mary C J a ck s on N e w Y o rk New Y o rk En glis h Rad cliffe B A M .A.T. Mr Cook aids srudenrs Nan and Sue i n pu r suing a relucmm amoeb::t.

PAGE 210

Mr. Glendon M. Krieu Minot, North Dakou Algebra Valley City Teachers College, J owa Sute College, Minot Sute College, Colorado StHe College, University of Florence B.S .. M .S., Miss E l oise Monroe Shafter, California H ouseho ld Arts Kans:lS SUte University, Columbil University 8.5., M.A. Mrs. Yen. Perry Geometry EVlnsville College, Indilna University B.A., M.S. Miss Puricil A I..ehmln St. Jost-ph Missou r i Physinl Education Northwest Missouri Sute College B.S., M.S. Mrs. Jani ce C. PittS Newton. North urolina Chemist r y, Muh Wake Forest College B.S. Mr. Stephen Peck Los AnSeles, Califo r nia Spanish Unive"ity of Southern Califo rnia :th. Ceci l H Raybourn P.lInaml, Republic of P;rnama Health. Physica l Educnion Bn.dley University, ElSt T exas Sute College B.S., M.s. Miss Hazel P Matthe w s Sco[[sboro. AJabama Eng li s h Alabama Coll ege, Gf'Or ge P eabody Coll ege fo r Teac hers A.B ., M.A. Min Beatriz F. Pern Panama, Rt-public of Panama Spanish University of Panama, Marycrest College. State Univer sity of I owa B.A ., M .A. Mr. C. E. Puri foy, Jr. East laming. Michigln U.S. History University of T exas Mich i gan St ale University B.S., M A

PAGE 211

\. ", Miss G ra ce J Rider Iowa Librari:an University of Iowa University of Minnesou B.A., L.S. Mr. J. Wtslon Seaquist Sister Bay Wisco nsin Binlogy Univeuity of Wisco n s in. New Y ork University Ph B ., M A Mr Ru R.obinso n Carbon Hill. Abb .. ma Geneul Science, Genenl M:nh University of AI;lbama B A M .A. Mr. Kul W Shirley H e re f o rd. Tu.u Pbn(: Gtometry. A i gebu Teus Christiln University, Wtst Texas SIUI' B.A., M .Ed. "Now hear {his!" Mr. Shirley at work Mi ss Nancy Scott Norm a l Ill inois English Grinnell Colle ge. Univers ity of 1Ilinoi$ B.A. i\' I .A. Mr Gordon 8 Small R ye, New Y o rk AlgebrJ. Trigonometry Bowdoin College, 8rown University A B ., M.A.

PAGE 212

Mrs. Amdi:;a Sollino New Jeney Sp:;anish D ougl:;ass, Middlebury Co llege-, Univer s il Y of H:l.V3n:l. B .A., M A J\liss l\hrg:l.ret Whitm:ln Wayne, Nebrasb Engli s h W:;ay ne Sute Teachers, Nonhwe-stcrn Univ e r sity Unive rsity of L o ndon A .B., M A Mr. C h arles R ConW lY, Arklnus Mr. Chas. M. Tatman Milltown, New Jerse y Engli s h Temple University Ru tger s Unive-rsilY B S Ed., M.S. Ed Mrs. PHricil F V l nEverl Boulder CoJondo Genera l Business, World GC'Ograph y University of Arkanns Splnish, U.S Hi story H:;amline University, Univrrsity o f Minne sotl B A., M .A. B S., M A Mr. D Onlld R Wilco:t Siou:t FlUs, South Dlkou Sp:ln i s h Au/;:u sun3. Univeui ty o f South Dlkou B A M.A. 1\1es. Ercel F. Stanphill Point, i\tissi ssippi Plane-Geometry Oklahoma College-for Women B A. Mr. H L o ring Whitr Sidney Nebraska En glis h Univrrs i t y of Con nr c ti c ut A.B :\1..A. Mr. C lifford W. Wilde $;anta Rosa, C:aJiforni:;a World Geogr:;aphy Ohio Swe College, Univ ers ity of ClJiforni:;a. Univrrsity of Washington B A ., M A

PAGE 213

Mrs. Doris Muh Auburn University B.s. Mr. Henry J. Jr. Perry. Florida Algebn, Pbne Geometry University of University of North University of 8.S .. B A .. M.Ed Mr. Geo rge i\1. Lak eland, Fl o r ida ChemiStry Polytechnic Institute, Auburn University 6.5 .. M .A. "\'{/har should we learn?" .\hj. Fnnk T. Courritr Columbia, South Carolina ROT C University of Ri chmond P ol. Science Sgt. Ambrose J. brson Olso, Minnesota Military Science Aak('rs Business College Sgt. MIlt o n L. Bridge s Tusul oo5.l. Administrative NCO. MJ.p Read ing Small Unit Tactic s

PAGE 215

T bis nelu/y comlructed bridge plays all impor/am role ill eacb of ollr lives aud is Jtr ongly Jymbolic m many waYJ. jllJt aJ tbiJ Ilme/ure cOmleclJ /tuo differelll Jectio11-J, Ba/boa High is Ibe brid g i'lg force two Jeparate pOr/jom in Ollr liveJ. AJ frcJbmel1. we begin Ollr /rip acrOJJ Ihe bridge; from IhiJ pOJi. /io1l tiJe looming Slmc/ure al1d awe hlJPiring immeflJlmeJJ of tbe bridge eflfold /U wilb an overwhelming feeling of Ima1l1JeJI, "'U/ Ihe end of ollr trip appear s very d iJtalll As sopbomores and juniors lue bave greatly progreued 011 om jOllrney and il1 the p roeeJJ o b t ahled immeamrabl e kllowledge which will remahl witb III always. AJ selliorl we have reacbed /he e"d of o m trip acrOJJ tbe bridge, and only the n do lue finally realize the IhorllleJJ of Ollr jOt/mey a'1d tbe significance of Ollf next Jlep ill life. Yet ollr bridge is a sturdy olle and htIJ adequately IIpheld IIJ 011 Ollr jOllrney. JtY ilh this alS/lratlce we e mbark wilh a feelillg of confidetlce.

PAGE 216

Campus l!Fe

PAGE 217

DAY IN ... DAY OUT ... IN BALBOA HIG H SCHOOL I d o n r see w h a t s h e sees i n h im J U S t which way ARE Y O ll going? I' ve called you three rimeshurry u p or you'll be (:lrdy. I r can 't be ,btlt bad!!

PAGE 218

Our Lead er's F orrress Now, where will I get 1I1y mangos? Where are my benches? The r efo r e ... 2 + H ow long do you t hink we can get away wit h thiJ?

PAGE 219

I s Me. H e rr h ome?

PAGE 220

SENIOR S THE BEST! Do you mean I have to call you genera l too ? Snicke r -snarr! Always r oo m f o r o n e more H o m e o f the Bulld ogs?

PAGE 222

SENIOR CLA SS HISTOR Y "We'll a lw ays r emember the days from September ro early in J une." It seems lik e only yesterday when we timidly entered B H.S. as the freshman class. Under the dir eerion o f Mr. Card, we elected OUf class off icers: Gene Linfo r s, President; Lewis Fr enc h Vice-President; a nd Jud y Schlatrer, Secretary. With these fine l eade r s we overcame OUf initial shy n ess and b egan parriciparing in S H.S. activit ies. \Vle proved. we were nOt quire so in ferior" as we defeated the sophomo res at the Fro sh-Soph. Frolic. \Vle found ourselves uniting as a class and ad ju st ing to high schoo l with facility. \'(Ihen the Valentine Formal took place we chose Berry Van D yke and Judy Schlauer ro represent us o n the court. Even though we were l ow-men-on-the-torempo Je, we were proud that we were finally high schoo l srudents. The following year we r erurned overflow i ng with en 4 thusiasm, ready to outdo the upper c1assmen. We n eeded l eaders co gu i de us through this trying year. Lewis Fr e n c h was elecred President; Kaye Sergeaor, V ice-President; a nd Betsy M allory, Secretary. Under the supervision of Mr. Kn ick a n d Mr. Case, we c r eate d a coord i n at ing commit4 t ee, the first of its kind in a class. Again we wer e repre sented ar th e Valenrine Formal by the lov ely Princ esses Betey Van Dyke and Sheila Sheridan. Fin a lly our first dance came up. \Vle spept many toiling hours working co make our Sad i e H awkins Dance a success. M a rg aret Evans was Daisi e Mae, while Rusry Poner was Li"l Abner. Sheila Sheridan Kerry McCoy and Carol Streeunan served on the courr Nancy Morency represented ou r class as the only sophomor e on rhe cheerleading squad. Soon it was Carniva l rime and we selected Anita Eder to serve on the Carnival Queen's Court. Before long we were knee deep with rhe S .A. elections. Afrer campa i gn in g l o ng a nd hard Alfred Osborne was e l ected Vice 4 Presidenr of rhe Student Associarion. In 1961, we entered the h alls o f B .HS prepared to do' any task assig n ed to us. T o l ea d rhe unde r -upper c1assmen we e l ected George FitzGera l d A Han Hesters a nd j oe Ped4 drick as President, Vice-Presidenr, a nd Secretary, r espect fully. With the guidance o f Mr. Willingham, our C hri stmas F orma l was a huge success. Mi cki Garcia r e i g ned Queen with Sheila She rid an Carol Streetman, a nd Jan e Thomas on the court. Sho rtl y after Chr i stmas our b and o f uniry arrived. This year Caro l Coffey r epresented us a t the V a lentine Formal. Lirrie time elapsed before the Car nival fesrivities arrived. Our class put Anira Eder and Mari a Velez on the court. We had l itri e time to srudy befor e th e track season popped up. Shei l a S h e ri dar reign ed as Qu een. Next we found ours elv es i nvolved in the J r.Sr. Banqu et. Our commi tt ee did a f i n e j o b and the a ffair was certain l y a memorable o ne George F i tz 4 Gerald pre se nted the se ni ors with the start in g burcon CO rhe r oc ket of success. The banquet was hardly ove r before preparations for the Jr.-Sr. Prom wenr underway. Held a t Amador, the P rom fearured M arilyn Anderson and Ira Balch as junior Princesses. Now everyone rurn ed their attention to [he S.A. po lieikin'. The assemblies were held, the speeches were given, and t he votes cast. Alfred as borne emerged the vinor, and B a rb ara SIorkin a nd B e tsy M allory were chose n S.A. Secretaries. Our juni o r year closed with a se ns e o f accomplishment as we l ooked for 4 ward to bein g the Senior Class o f B H.S. At las t the year had come. The year when we were the l eade r s, the administrators ... the SEN IORS OF 1 963. Havin g pr evio u s l y elected Gene Linfor s, President; J oe Peddri c k Vice-P r eside nt ; and Sally Cornwell, Secre :ve plunged ioro o ur l ast year gay yet se r ious, VivaCIOUS, yet stu di ous, buoyant, yet industrious. After a semester o f hard work, we relaxed at the an nu a l Senior Pi cnic held at Summit Gardens. It was OUf rurn to give th e Valentine F o rm al. In addition to Quee n Bobbye Lou H e rringt on and Princesses B erry Van D yke and Shei l a Sheridan, our class selec ted Kin g Don \Xle liin gtOn. Slow ly we were realizing that the year was pass in g all tOO quickly. W/e saw our l ast Ca rnival when Anne K aska was e l ected Queen with Magali R eyes and Toni De M e rs as her Senior Att endants. \Vle participated in or h e r acti vities for a time: the frolic, th e jr.4Sr. B an q uet, a nd Pr om, rhe arh l e n c eve nts, the S.A. meetings, the Senior tri p, and under the guidance of Mr Hummel a nd Mr Fraley, the num erous Senior activities. We pause for a moment while ou r hi g h sch oo l caree r flas h es back in o ur memories. We r ecall tria l s :lOd tribu l a tio ns, friendships, happiness and sadness, as we r eminisce four wonderful years a t B.H.S. As we faced the fin a l day of g r a du a tion happy, sad, bold, and afraid w e l ook ba c k with a f ee lin g o f pride and accomplishment. \Vle h ave successfully compl eted a n important seep -a srep that i s nor th e first, nor t h e last, but one of many to come in ou r liv es. \Vlith nostalgia in its heart, the Class of 1963 l eaves Balboa High School to become wmorrow's leaders.

PAGE 223

Gloriela Aleman Paula Badon s ky Ca therine Barnett Samuel Bettsak Franklin Bro oks Mary Brzezi n ski Nancy Combecker David Cohen Sally Cornwell I vonne Crane E leanor Dacus Hers chell Dempsey J ean Dobbs Barbara Donovan Carla Elich F rank Fin l anson Eunis Friese Wallace Ga rrison Elle n Gray Leslie H e ndricks Sari ta Heres HONOR GRADUATES Marilyn H umma Kath y Kascher R oger Kat Mary Kelly Marianela Lam Mary L erc hen E ugen e Linfors Jan e Lippincott Marlene Luhr Margaret Mahoney Melinda Mallahan Elidabeth Mallory K er r y McCoy Richard McK i ernan Margaret Morri s William Mounts Mary Ann Nita A lfre d Osborne John Paterso n Joseph Peddrick T h omas Perantie Joseph Perry Arline Peterson Carol Remele A nnette Rybicki W illiam Schmidt Richard Selby Kaye Sergeant Wendell Shepard Robert Sing leton Barbara Slotkin Ca r o lin e Smith Peter Smith Mary Eva Stallworth Paul Starr Brian Stc ikn ey Andrea T arflinger Leilani Wal sto n Don Wellington Frances Wil son Mary Zerbinatti

PAGE 224

S E N IOR C LASS OfFICE R S A N O S P ONSOR lIummel l C hss Sponsor; Sl U r Cornwell, Eu !;ene P res ide'll; JOo.' Peddrick,

PAGE 225

Yohnda )0 Aguilar )0" r-.hnhutan, Kansas, 1944 Chorus 1,4. Other School: Lal in Club 2; Spanish Club 2. Richard Raymond Ahlborn "Dick" Pillsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1 94J Other School: French Club 1,2,}; Llbruy Club 2,}; Science Club I; V ... lentinc Form ... ) Comm. I; Football 1,2,i. Michael Alb ... nese "Mike" Hattiesburg, Missiuippi, 1945 Letterman's Club i; TrlCk 1,2; Wrtsllin g 2,3. Gloritla Alem:1n Yo),i" Rep ublic of Pan ... ma, 1944 Pan American Club 1,2,3,4; c.c.c. 2,l,4; Sp ... ni sh Club 1.2,i,4; Usher 4; Visitor's D ... y Comm. 4; Wrniv ... 1 D ... nce 1,2; Fashion Show 2. Maria Alfaro Panama City, Republ ic of Panama, 1 9 44 Pan American Club 2,3; cee. 3; Spanish Club oS; Bowling 3. Lilia del Drmen AJem;1n "Lili" Pmlma City, R epubl i C of Panaml, 1 9 4 5 Pln AmeriCln Club 1,4; c.ee. 2,3,4 ; DOll Clfcilrilchll 1 ; S.A. Alternate S.A Representatives I; C horus 2,1; urniVlI Dance 2; Taknt Show 2.

PAGE 226

Mni!yn AndC'l'$()n Ancon, c.Z. 1 945 G.A.A. 1,4; Pep Club 2; Office Assistant 2,l,4 ; Frosh. Soph. Frolic I; jr.-Sr. Prom Comm 1; Sldi e Hawkins Dance 2; junio r Ring Comm }; Senio r Ring Comm. 4; Buketball (int ra.) 1,2,}.4; Ping POIlg 2,3 ; Volley Ball ( Intra.) 1,2,l,4; S.A. Co-ordinuing Comm. 4 ; Usher j; BlccabuntC' Usher 3; Fashion Show I; Graduation Usher lj Freshman Vllentine Showcase I; Sophomore Euter Showclse 2. j Oln P. Ammirui Brooklyn, New York, 1 9 45 Duma dub 1,4; G.A.A. 3,4: Counsdor 's A ssistant I; Office Assistlnt 2; Jr.-S r Ban q u e t Comm. 1; Senior Gift Comm. 4 ; Dt'ath TaRt's 4l H n{iJ4l) 4 ; Dramatics U s h er 3; Valentine Showcase 3; Archery (Intra.) 1. Gny Hulln A r nold D oc" CJC'veilnd, Ohio. 1 9 45 French Club 1; Li brary Assistant 2,1; Physics Assistant 4 ; Chemistr y Assiuant 3; Other School: Cards lnd Announcements 2,}; Track 2,3; Audio ViSUl] Assistant 1,2,}. joyce D. Anderson 1 9 4 5 French C lub 4. Muskegon H igh School: Y.F.e Secretary I ; G.A.A. 1,2; Science Club 2; Spanish Club 1 ,2 Florencio RlUi Arose m ena "Rosy" Panlma City, R. P ., 1 9 45 William G. Arey Waterboro, So. Carolina, 1 9 45 Camen Club 1,2; Dnma C lub 1.4 ; Nat!. Thespilns 4 ; PhotoJ;rlphy Club 1,2; P oint of Vi e w Club 1,4; C.c.c. 3, 4 ; United Nations Club 4; ROTC 2,1,4, 2nd Lieutenant; ROTC Band 2, lA; Home Ticket Slles Comm. 4 ; 5C'nior Activities Comm 4; Swimmi ng 1,2; Swimmin g (Intn.) 1,2; Tlu Gr4lSs H4lrp 3j Altfigo1U" 1; Boys' Stue 1 j Band 1.2; Orchestra 1,2.

PAGE 227

Paula Ann Badonsky P au la" Ancon, C.Z., 1 945 Drama Club 4: 1hlh Club 2; Mu AJpha Then 3,4; Nltional Honor Society 3.4: Point of View C lub 4; Library Assisunt 2; Office AssiStant 4; Chemistry AssiStlnt 3; Cuds and Announcements Comm 4, TIJt GrllSl Harp 3; Vo l l ey Ball (intra.) }: Zoniln 4; Glee C l ub 3.4; S.A. Aherru.te I ; Co-ordi nating Comm. 4 ; Visitors' Day 4; Dramatics U sher}: Fashion S how I ; Girls' SUle 3; Junio r Organ Guild Z,},4; Archery (Intn.) 3. Dougl:u R. Ascron "Doug" Aneon. C.Z., 1 9 4 5 Bridge Club 4 ; Camen Club I,Z,4; Chess Club. I,Z,3,4; French C lu b Z,3; Letterman's C lu b 3,4; Math Club I; Phot()graphy Qub I ,Z,4; c.e.c 4; Sump C lu b 4; Awards Ball 2,3, 4 ; Drill Team Z,3; Firing Sq u ad Z,3; ROTC 2,},4, Znd Lieutenant; Senio r Activities Comm. 4; FrOoSh.-Soph. F r olic I; Jr. S r Prom 3; Football 3; Football (Intra.) All Stars I ,Z,}, 4 ; B:u ketball },4: Basketball (Intra.) 1.2,3,4; Bowling 1,2; Softba ll I; Golf ( lntn.) I : T ennis (intra.) }; Ping P ong 1; Volley Blil (Intn.) 1; Water Polo (Intn.) 3; S.A. Aitern:.l.te I ; 5.A. R epresentative 3; G I C lub 4 ; Boys' Stlte }. Robert Edward Baker "Bobby" Washington, D.C., 1 9-44 Draml C lub 4; Swimm in g 4 : Swimming (InuJ.) 4; Tnck 4: Track (lntn.) 4. Warren A. Ashton "Hagginaiah" Marguiu, C.Z., 1945 Letterman's Club },4: ROTC 2,},4, Staff Sergeant; Jr. Sr. Prom Comm. }; Jr.-Sr. Banquct Comm. 3; Junior Ring Comm. j: Football 4; Footb311 (inln.} 1,2; B:ueblll 3,4; Blsketb311 (intn.) 1 ,2; Tuck 3,4; Trlck (intra.) 1.2: Band [,Z; Sadie Hawkins 2. Ira Bernice Balch "Sissi" PanJma, R.P ., 194 5 Library Club I: Pan American C lu b I; C linic Assisunt 2; Field Hockey ( Intra.) 4; Fashion I,Z,}. Ruth B3in "Titll" Muguitl, C.Z., 1 9 4 5 G.A.A. Z,3,4: Officc Assisnnt 3,4; Basketball ( I ntrll.) 2,3,4; Volley Ball (Intra,) 2,3, 4

PAGE 228

Lynn A. Blldwin Anc on, Clnal Zone, 1945 Future Nurses o f Am eric:.ll 1 ; P ep Club 1 ; Christmu Formal Committee }; Sadie H awkins Dance 2; Senior Co-ordinating Committee 4 ; Jr.-Sr Banquet }; S.A. Co-ordinating 4; Choru s 1,2,}. Fashion Show 3,4; Graduation U s her 1; Thanksg iv i ng, Christmas Showcase 3. Patricia Marie Ball "Pat" Coler ain, North Caro lina 1945 Fayetteville, North Blskethall 1; Trac k 1,2; Gradu a ti on Dance 1; VisitOrs DlY Committee 1,2; Glee C luh I : Talent Show 1; Fashion S h o w I. Florence Ann Barbour "Fab" Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944 Camera Club 2 ,},4; Dnm:.ll Club 4; Future NurSe$ o f America 1,2,4; Library C l ub 4 ; Myth o lol;}' Club 4 Pm Am e r ican Club 4 ; P ep C l ub 1,!,4 : U ni ted Nations 4 ; Cuds an d Announcemenu 4; Basketball (Intra.) I ; Bowling I ; Softbal l I : Ping Pong 1 ; Volley Ball (Intn.) 1. S.A. Alternate 1 ,2; Band 1 ,2,3, 4 ; Glee Cl ub 3, 4 : Orchestra 4 ; Talent Show 4 C:.lIthtr ine i\hr } Barnett "K:uie" Colorado Springs. Colora do, 1 9 4 S Mu Alph a Theta 4 : Nat ion al Honor Society 4 ; Point of View C lub 3, 4 ; eee 1; Uni t e d N:.lItions Club 3; Senior Gift Committee 4 Baskethlll (Intra.) 3; Swimm ing Te-am (Varsi ty) 3; Zonian Staff 4; S.A. Rep r esentative 4 ; Ushe r 3, 4 ; Gi r ls' State }; Bridgo: Club 4 ; The A c a demy of the H o l y Cross, K ensington, Mlryland: 5o
PAGE 229

Carlos Beechntr "Bttch" Rcpublic of Panama, I Fttnch Club I; Scit'l c C Club 1,1: Drill Team Firing l,-4 Drill Tum 4; (lntn .) 1,2; Bowlin g 1 ; Tnck (Intn. ) 1.2: Show Paul M. Bell "All SUtc" Ancon, unal Z o nc ROTC, PFC; ( Intn. ) 1,2.l,4; Water P o l o J. Christina Elida Bcrnstt "Tina" Panama, Republic of Camcn Club 1,2; French Club -+; Future Nurses of America l; Library Club .. ; Pan Anlcrican Club 4; Pcp Club 2; CC.C 2,l," ; Counselo r s Assistant 2; library Assistant 4; Basketball (lntn .) I; Ping Pong 1,2; Vollcy Ball (Intra.) I; Parakeet Ad Selltr 2; Fashion Show 1 ,2. Samuel E. Bcuuk "Sammy" Panama, Rcpublic of Plnlma, 194J French Oub 4; Physics AssisUnt 4; I ndividual Senio r Picturts Football (Intra.) l,-4; Tennis 1,4; Track Ping PonS 1,1,-4; Zoniln Photognrhcr -4; Chorus 1; I nstit u te A. Einstein : Vice President of Student Council ; Editor of School Newspaper 2, Robert Jo s eph Boatwright, Jr. "Hab" An co n Zone, Ronald John Billingsley "Ronnie" Quincy, Munchusetu, 1941 Lettcrman's C l ub 2,l,4; ROTC 2, Corpora l ; Jr.-S r B:mquet 1; Senior Activities Commiutt Football l,4; Footba ll 2; Canal Zont All SU f S Basl.'b;dl 2,l,-4: All Zone 1,-4; S.A. Alternatt

PAGE 230

Tommy Edward Boehning "Superman" St. Petersburg, Florida, 1 944 ROTC },4, Pr ivate: Awards BaJl },4; Other School: CivI l Defense Club 2. Bobby E. Boring "Eh 'is" 1945 Letterm:an's Club 1,2,} .. 4; Football 1 ,2, },4; Canll Zone All-Sun }: Bueblll 1 ,2: Blsketblll I : Swim m ing 1 ,2; Trlck 1 ,2,3,4. Robert C l into n Bohlnnon "80bo" J\hrglriu, C.Z., 1 945 Chess C lub 1,2,}. Libnry C lub I ; j\hth Cl ub I; Mu A1phl Thetl 2,3; Photognph y Club I; Science Club 1,2; ROTC },4, Clpuin; AWMds B llI 2t}; Usher GUl rd 4 ; C hristmls Formll Comm. }; Jr.-S r Pro m Comm 3; Jr.-Sr. Blnquet Comm. }. Swimmi n g I; Pins Pong I ; PllYS, Lighting lnd Sou n d 1,2: S.A. Alternlte I ; Blnd 1.2; O r c hestra 1,2; Glme U s he r 4; Boys' Sute 3; Mlth Club Shownse 2; Noon Orchestn 1 ,2. Production Sound Committee 1 ,2. L yn n urol Boswe ll "Lynn" A n con, C. Z., 194 5 Library Club },4; Libruy Assisunt 3 4 Mic hlel D B ooth "Mike Ancon, C.Z., 1 945 Chess Club 2; Draml Club 2,3, VicePrC!iident 4; Nnl. Thespilos 3 ,4; Phorognph y Club I ; ROTC 4, Sergelnt; Arms ulld fIJ I' Man }; T/}, Gruss Harp 3; D rill/} Tukl'J II H olMIlY 4; TeahouJl' a f fbe Augusl M oo" I ; S.A. Altl'r"ale I Get Acqulinted Dlnce I; Orchestn 1,2 Sonia v Bowker "Wiggles" Plnlml C it y R P ., 1945

PAGE 231

Franklyn Boyd "Flaco" Brooklyn, New York. 1944 Dalila O. Brett uDali" Boquete, R P.. 1944 Pan American Club Z; e.ee Z,3; ec.e Showcase 4: hshion Show 4. Carl os Henry Brandenburg "Tuffy" Canal Zene, 1944 Chess Club 4; Pan American Club 4; Science Club 4. Sump Club 4; Chemistry Assistant 4; ROTC 4; Drill Team 4; Rifle Team 4; U sher Guard 4; Cards and Announcemenu 4; (Intra.) 4; 4; 4; Ping Pong 4. Other Schoo l : Letterman', Club Z; Sci ence Club I; Spanish Club I; Freshman's D:lY I; Football (Intra.) Z; Baseball Z; Basketball 2,}; Basket b:lll (Inrn.) 3; Softball I ,Z; Swimming (Intra.) 3. Trac k ( I ntr:l.) I ; Ping P ong I; Volley Ball ( Intra.) 3; Water P o l o 3; B:lnd I; Nigbl of Jilt/llllry; Welfare Drive 3. Suzanne M:lry:l Brigm:ln "Sue" S:lcramento. C:liiio rnia 1 945 Miguel A Brenes "Mike" San Jose, Cosu Rica, 19404 Pan American Club Z,3,4; ee.e. Z,l, 4; Spanish dub 4; ROTC Z,l; Swim ming (Intra.) I ; Softball 1. Dennis Thomas Brome "Den" Ancon, C.Z., 1945 Camen dub Z; Duma Club Z,3; Pan American C lub I,Z,3; Point of View C lub 3,4; c.ee Z 3; Sump dub 4; Frosh.-Soph. Frolic 2; ROTC Z,1,4, Ser ge:anl; Usher Guard Z,l.

PAGE 232

Funklm R. Brooks "Funk" Muguiu, ez., 19H Chess Club 4; Pln Amrricln Club 4; e.e.e },4. Sump Club 1,4; Cuds lnd Announcements 4 ; Band 1,2; Co-o rdinuing Comm. 4; Orchestn 1,2,l,4. Cristobll High Sch oo l : S.A. I; Boys' Sute }. P lul J Brook s "Pablo" Ancon, C.Z .. 1 944 L ette rman 's Club 1,2.}, Vice-President 4; Footblll 1,2,},"; ROTC 2,},4, Suge;a nt ; C1P lnd Gown Comm. 4. Canll Zo ne All-Stars }; Basketblll 1,2,3; Tnck 1,2; Safety Comm. 3; Band 1,2; Orchestrl 1 ,2. H igh Schoo l : Class Presi dent 2; 21 Club 2. SHARON B BROWN "Sherri" Sln Diego, Californil, 194 J G.A.A. 3: Blsketblll ( I nt n .) 3,4; Swim ming 4 ; Tennis 1,4 Volley 81.11 (Inul..) 3. Point L oma High Schoo l : F .N.A. 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; C l inic Assistan t 1,2; F r osh-Sop h Frolic 2; Sldie Hlwkins Dlnce 2; Ba:sketball (lntu.) 1,2; T ennis 1,2; Volley Blil (lntn.) 1.2. S.A. Represenutice 2. Michael Ann Bn.uins ki "Micky" Mlrguiu, C.Z., 194J Pcp Club 2; c.c.e. 4; United Nations C lub }; Individual Senior Pic. Comm. 4 ; Girl s SUtc 3; Volley 8111 ( Inul.) 2,4; F.T.A. 4; Bridge Club 4 MlrY Ellen Bunnell Council Bluffs, Iowa, 1 941 Libnry Assisunt I; Office Assisunt 4; G lee C lub 2. R1Y e. Burda "R1Y" Dnid, Chi riqui, R.P., 19-44 ROTC 2,},4, Sergnnt; Chri stmlS Fonnal Comm. } Senio r Ring Comm. 4; Bov.l ing 2; P ing Pong 1; Chorus 1,2; G lee-Club 1,2,},4.

PAGE 233

Wydi1 Ann "Pee" Kanus C it y, Misso u ri, 1 945 Drama C lub 4 ; Other Schoo l : P e p Club 1,2; Wate r B111tt 1.2 ; Fuhion S how 1,2; Dnm1 C lub 1,2,} ; Honon.ry Drama Soc iet y 1. E ldndge N. Burton "Mike" San Fnncisco C11ifornia, 1 945 Ca rlyn C. Calhoun "Lall)''' Pan:lma Rl'public o f i 9 44 c.c.c. 2. Libru)' Assistant 4 ; ShowClse Committee I; Chorus 1,2; Cunival Dlnce 1,2: Talent Show 2. John William Culson Needh1m, M1ss1chusetu, 1 9 4 5 Chess C l u b 3; Duma C lub P resident 2 3, 4 ; Letterman's dub 1,4: National Thes pian s 1, 4 ; Stamp dub 1; ROTC 2; J r.-Sr. Prom 1; Jr.-S r BOlonque[ 1; Junio r Ring Committtt 1. Senior Ring 4; 1,2 : Baseball 1,4; All Zone Base ball 4 ; BOlosk el b1ll (Juni o r Vu.) 3; Bo"' l ing 2,1; Swimming 1 2 ; SoftbOloll I ; Tennis 1. T ra c k 3,4; Tnck (lntn.) 1,2; Skin 0/ Ollr Tedb; Am/roefl'S alrd Ihl' Lio,,; A rm s 11m' fbI' Man; T hl' GTIISS HllrPi Dealh 1' aR.fl Il Hol it lll Y; Boys' SUle } ; S.A. AlternOlote 2; S.A Repre-senutive 1 J ames C Cilr n cy P a nilma Republic of Panilma 1 94 4 George H Casiu Pa n ilma, Rep u b lic o f Plnilma 1 9 44 Chess C lub I; Pan American Club I ; c.c.c. 2, 1 ; Drill TClm J; Footblll ( Intn.) I. Golf (Intrl.) 1; B owling 1,2; Softball I ; Tennis (Intra.) I; Tuck I ; Pi ng P o n g I ; S.A. AhernHe 4 ; <:arnin! D ance 3.

PAGE 234

D.Hid Plnama, Rtp. of Plnlml, 1945 Nationll Thtspilns 4; Scitnct C lub I: ROTC 4, Corpoul: Fcotblll ([nul.) 1 ,2: Sug,:: Production s: "Ski" 0/ Ollr Trrtb" ".Alldrocli'J Imd tbe Lio"" 4; Glme U sher 3,4; Ad miral Furlgut ACldemy: Foot blll 2; Blsketblll ( Intra.) 2; Wlter P olo 2; Swimming (In. tn.) 2: Spmish Club: Sump Club: Intnmur.al Sailing: Vnr book Ad Sell er: Rifle Club. Alfred W. Chlse "Alfie" Ancon, Clnl] Zone, 194 f Chess Club 4: M ythology 4; Science C lub 3: Swimming 4; Trlck 4. u.rol Ruth CoHey C lini c Assisunt .2; Libruy As sisunt 1; ROTC Assisunt 4 ; ROTC Sponsor 4. Vlientine For 0131 of; Sldie Hawkins Dlnce 2; ShowC3se Committee 2,3; Bas ketb311 (Inrn.) 1 ,2 .3; Blil (Intrl.) 1,2.1.4; Vllentinc Form31 Court }. Pltrici3 10hrie Cbri.z.io "Plt" Chiclgo, Illinois, 1945 Dum3 Club 4 ; Libnry Club 1 ,2,}; Library Assisunt }; ClP lnd Gown Committee 4; Volley Bll1 (InHl.) }; Stage Produc lions: "Outh Tlkes a Holidl)'," "One Family Sings" 4; Light Crew 4; 10hke Up 4; All Other Stlge P roductions 4; Chorus I 2.';."; Glee Club 4; Show 4; Future TClchers of America I. Dlvid Joseph Cohen "03\'1,''' York Cit)', N.Y., 1 945 lcuermln's Club },4; P Oint of View';; Bastbal1 2,3,4; Basket blll I; Golf (Intra.) }; Plra }; Editor 4 ; Publicity 4; Orienution Day Committee 4. N ichobs P Cocks "Nick" Richmond, Virginil. 1 9 4 S

PAGE 235

Jlcqueline Coppenhlver "Jlckie" M:arglriu, C;.nal Zone, 1945 Other Schoo l : Yurbook Ad Seller; Get Acquainted D:anc t l; Drill Team. Nancy Lucindl Combcckcr "Red" Somerset, Penn sy lvania ] 94J Future Nurses of Amtnca 2,3, 4; Point of VIew Club Tre:asurer 4; United N:ations 4; Senior Gift 4: Girls' SUII' 3: Parakeet AssiStant Editor 4; Get Acqulinted Dance 3; Ticket Sales 4; Visitors' Day 4; NlI 'ion31 Honor Society 4; Other Schoo l: School Newspape r I. Sally A. Cramer Olkbnd, Cllifornil, ]941 Dnm:.ll C lub l; Future Nurses of Americl ] ; Pep Club ] : Office Assisunt l; Junior-Senior Pro m J; BlSketball ( Inlt.l.) I; Volleyblll (Intn.) I; Girls' State 3; S.A. A lt ernlte I. Timothy Lee Conner "Tim" Hot Springs, Arkan5u. 1945 Other School: Montevideo: VHsity BlSketblll l: VHsity Soccer l. Yvonne r..hrie Crlne "Cookie" Anchorlge, AbskJ, 1945 French Club 4; Orchestu 4; Other School: Orchcstrl 1,2; L Ibrary Club I. SlUy C. Cornwell S.lit L 3ke City, Uuh, 194J Fr.::nch Club l,4; National Honor Society 4; P oint of View Club 4; United Nations l,4, Presidem; Vllentine Form:.lll 4; Cards and Announcements 4, ShowclSe Commlttt't' 4; Cbss Sec retJry 4; Tennis 4; Anembly Committee 4: Girh' State, Governor l; GirlS' Nnion l; Other school: French Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2; NHional Honor Society 2; Pep Club ] ,2; Spanish Club }; Splnish Newsplpers l; Hawkins 2; C lu$ Secretary 2; Schoo l P3prr 1 ,2, Editor; Dnml Oub I; Volley Ball I.

PAGE 236

P;a[nci;a Cuol Crego "P;al" Denver Colondo, 1945 GAA 2: Pep 1,2; libruy Ant. 2: Buketball (lntn. ) 4 ; Bowling 2. F i eld H oc ke y (Intr;a.) 4; Volley B;all (lnln.) 4 ; Chorus 2; 2. Chules A. Crosby "Ch;a rl ie" Ancon, C.Z., 1 94 S Awud, B;all 4: Footb;all ( Intn.) I ; Bowling 1; Swimmi n g ( I ntr;a.) I; Softb;all I; W;ItU Pol o I; Chorus 1. Joan Crou c h Joan" Mnguit;a, C.Z., 1 94$ Cnoru s 1,2,3,4 ; Glee C lub 1 ,3, 4 Elunor Ann D;acus "Twist" Office A sst. 3; Gi r ls' StHe 3; Audio Visu:al Sec. 3,4. W:ash inglon Dr. H igh Sc hool : Dram;!. I; P ep CJub I ; BUKetbali I ; D:ance Club I; GIft' C lub I ; Talent Show 1. Lind;!. Dowe Daniels Greenville. Tennessee, 1945 Dnn13 C lub 4; Future Nurses of America 1,4; PlIn Amer ican Club 4: J r.-Sr. Prom 3. Bridge Club 4 ; Other Sch ool : Mlljo rette 1,2; L iteruy Club 3; Powder Puff Footbll ll }, Owen Ducy "Chuck" Reno. Ne\';adll. 194$ ROTC 4; Zoni:an, Sports Editor 4; Get Acqullinted DlInce 4 ; Swimming 4; Holy Cross High School : C lus V ice-Pr esident I ; Footb;!.11 I.

PAGE 237

j:.l.mes A. D avies S h oes" Pittsburg h P ennsy l van i a, 194}. Drama 3, 4 ; Stamp Clu b }. A wards Ball 4 ; ROTC 4 Fi r n l ieute nant; Valentin e Forma l 4 ; Senior R i n g Committee 4; Dt'IJl b Tds IJ H o/irllJy 4 ; Rtd }. H i l da M. D avila Rio P ied r as, Puerto R i co, 19 4 5 Office A ssistant 1,4 ; Car ds and A n nou n ce m e ntS 4 ; Gi r ls' State 1; Easte r Show c ase Committee 3. Ca r o l Ann Davi s "Caro l M obile, Ala b ama, 1 945 Ca p a nd Gow n Committee 4; Volley B all (Intra.) 4; L eesville H ig h School: Spanis h C l u b Shorth an d C lub; l ibrary Club; Int r amural Volley Ba l l. MHyso l J eannette Davis "Ma r yso l Ancon, Can a l Zone, 1 9 4 5 Frenc h C lub 1 ,2, 4 ; Pan American C lu b 4 ; United Nations Club 3,4 ; F ashion Show 1. Michael Bic k d e Camp B rook l y n Ohio, 19 4 5 Othe r School : Chess C lu b 1,2; C hem ist r y Ass istant 2; Physics Alsistant 3; Varsity W restli n g 3; Varsity S w imming 2. Sy l v i a Ant oi nette DeMers "Toni" Sp ringfi e ld M issouri Drama Club 3,4; Futur e N u rses of America 1,2; L ibrHY C l u b I ; Pan American 4 Basketball ( Intra.) 1,2; BOImd 1 2,3,4 ; Fu ture T eache r s of A m erica 1,2; Oth e r Sch oo l : Class Sec retary 2; Nat iona l Beta Clu b 1,2.

PAGE 238

Jt:an Ellt:n D obbs Cofft:yvillt:. Kansas. 194 S U;1 ;11 III Sho w 3,4; 1 962 Carribt:an G ir ls' Sta tt:; Other Schoo l ; F uture T(':Ich ers of America 2; Junior Classica l L eague I 2;, National Junio r H o nor Soc iety 1,2; Bndge Club 4. Barbara Je:;an Donovan W:;ayn e, Michig2n, 1945 .lI,hth C lu b 3,4; Mu Alpha Theta 3,4; P o int of View 4; United Nations 3; Sce nery 3; Zonian 4; C h orus 2,4; G lee Club 4; Gfldu,uion U s h e r 3; Girls' State 3; Senior Showcase Committee 4; Futur e IL':lcher s of America }; Bridge Cl u b 4; Other School: Library Club I; G l ee Club I; 8 :uketblll ( Intrl.) I. J anice D o hert y Jan" P awtuc kett, Rhode Island 1 9 4 J Draml C l u b 2; Pep Cl ub 2; V o lleyball ( Intfa,) 4 ; Fashion Show 4 Carol Ann Drennen Lili" 194$ Photoguph)' 4; Valent ine Fonm.1 4. Blfbar.l Louise Dombrow s ky Bab s Ancon, C.Z., 1 945 G. A A 1,2, 3; President 4; Pep I ; Coun s el o r 's A sst. 2; Offi ce Ass t 3,4; Jr.-S r Pro m 3; S adi e I -h,wkins D ance Chairman 2; $en i o r Activities Chairnun 4 ; 8ask etb311 ( Intra.) 1,2,4; A ll St H S 1 ,2; Softball 2; T ennis 4; Volley ball ( Intrl.) l,l,},4 ; All Sun 1,2 } ; S.A. Alternate }; Footb3 U Dance 3,4; Get Acqu 3inted Dance 4 ; Ina gurll Ball C hairm a n 4; lic ket Sales 4; Chee r l eadc r 3.4; Girls' State \ Wlher Ala n Dr)'j a "Walter" Ohio, 1 9 44 Llbruy C lu b 2,}; Science Club I ; ROTC 2,3, Rank, Corporal; Drillh TakrJ t\ H oliJuy 4

PAGE 239

Anitl Eder "Kuky" Marguiu, unal Zone, 1 9 H Drlml 2,3,4; Pan American 2,4; Pep Club 2,3; c.c.c. 2,}.-4: Vllentine For4 mal 4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 2; Cuni\'.1.1 Dance Court 2,}; Dramatics Usher 2; GrldUltion Usher 3. Mlrthl Ann Flhrubel Birminghlm. Ahblml. 19-4 Pep Club I; Clinic Assisum 1,2; Senior Gifl Committee 4; Field Hockey (Intn.) }; Volley BlII ( I ntr,1.) 4; W altrr Ballel 2; Dramllics Usher 1.2. 4 Fashion S how 1.2.}; ShowC:,1se Com4 mittt'e2. Willilm L Eldridgt "Bill" Ancon. Clnll Zont, 1944 Duma Oub 2.},4; Nltl. Thrspilns },4; Science Club I; ROTC, Sgt.; Drill Te,1m 3; Ski,, of Our Ttrlb 2; Alld melrs al/ll the Lioll 2; i\lidHlmmr-r's Nighl Dr-tam 2; Arms atld IIJt MIlII 3; Tbl' G,.r.H H arp 3: A"tigQlle 3: Death Tllkrs II H oliday 4: T he Lollery -4. Ethel L FJulkner Panlml, Republic: of Plnaml. 1944 PJn Americm Club 4: c.c.c. -4: SVlnish 1.2.3: Wlter BlUet 4; Chorus 2.},4: Glee Club 4 : An ShowC:lsc CO'mminee 4 Cula J. Elich "urI:!. Eleh" Anc:on. Clnll Zone, Future Nurses of America I: G.A.A. 3,4; Point of View 1,4; c.c.c. 3 ; CILnic Am. 1,4; Individull SenLor Pics Chlirmln 4: Senio r Co4O'rdinlting 4; Blskctblll ( Intrl.) 1,2.}: Volley Bait l!ntrJ.) 1,2,3; S.A. AhcrnHC 3,4. S.A. Co-ordinlting Comm. 4; Visitor's D"y 4 : Girls' Sute 3. n. Glrth Feeney Bufhlo, Ncw York lettermln'$ Club 1,2,3,4; ROTC 2,3,4, PriVltc. Jr.-St. PrO'm 3; Swimming [,2,3.4; WHcr PolO' l. Boys' Sute.

PAGE 240

Harvey Curti, Fenimore III "Tex" r edo, T ex:u, 194 S Camera 4; C hess Club 4 ; Library C lub I; Myth o l ogy C lub I ; Point of View 3, 4 ; Science Club President 1 ,2; Physi cs Asst. 4; Chemistry Ant. 3. Awards 2; Senior Sho wcue 4; Football ( Intra.) I; ( Intra.) I; Trac k ( Intn.) I ; Zonia n Art Editor 4; S.A. Alternate I; Get Acquain ted }; U sher 3; Visito r 's Day 3, 4 ; Boys' Stue, Secreur y of Sute 3; Other School: Fre shman D a nce I ; D e bat e Club I Freshman Activity P l ay I. Grace E. F igueroa 194 G.A.A. 1,2; P a n Ameri ca n Club I; Swimming 1,2,}; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1 ,2. Fnnk Abn Fin luon Ma r gari ta, Canal Z one, 194 5 Math Club 2; ROTC l,},4; U sher Guard 2; C ap and Gown 4 ; Boys' Sute 3. Geo rge Thom15 Fitzgerald, J r. "Fitz" Ne wark, New J e r sey, 1 9 4 5 Lettennan's Club 4 ; ROTC 2nd Lieutenant; Christmas Forma l 3. F r osh-Soph Fro l ic 2; J r.-Sr. Banquet 3; Junio r R i ng } ; Indi vidua l Senio r P ic. 4; Class P resident 3; F oot ball 4 ; Basketbal l ( Intn.) I; Bowling I ; T ennis I ; Track 1-4 ; Pin g Pong I; Water Polo I; Soph. Co-ordinating Comm. 2; C ha irman 4 Marjori e Frances Flumach "Margie" New York New York, 1 9 4 5 Drama Club 1 ,2, 4 libnr y Club I ; Mu A l pha Then 1 2,3; P oin t of View}; Libr:ar y Asst. I ; Girls' Sute 3. Marg :lr et Aileen Flynn Peggy" Ancon, C.Z., 1 9 4 5 F.N.A. I ; G.A.A. 3, 4 ; libnry 2; Car ds and Announcements Comm. 4 ; Buketboall ( Intn.) 1,2,3,4; Bowl ing 3; Swimming 2; Volley Ball ( Inua.) 1 ,3, 4 ; Ski" Df Our Teet/} 2. Girls State 3; Inaugur a l Ball 4 ; U s he r 2; Choru s 1 ,4; G l ee Club 1,2,l,4

PAGE 241

11) / M"'rlin Charles Forren Ch u ck" Ancon, Can", 1 Zone, 19 4 3 ROTC 3, Sergent. Lewis Cotton French "Obediah" MargHita, Canal Zone, J 9 4 S Lettermln's dub 1,2,3,4; Freshman D.lInce Committee 1 ; Frosh.Soph. Frol ic 2 Sadie H aw k ins Dance Committee 2; Q:m Prc5ident 2; C lass Vice-Pre sident I; Football 1,2,}, ; Canal Zone All Surs 1,2,3,4; Bas eball 2,3, 4 ; All Zone Baseball }; Bas ketball 2,l,": Tuck 1 ,2,},"; S. A. Representative I ,Z,}. Gilbert Earl Freund "Gibby" Sed a l ia, M issouri, 19j ROTC 2,3. Clpt :lin 4 ; D r i ll Te;Jrn 2,3,4; Us h e r Guar d 2 ,3, 4. Cap ,wd Gown Committee 4 ; Football (Intra.) 2,3 j Bowling I ; Track 4 ; S.A. Representative I. John Winiam F r e n s[ey "Johnny" R e n o, Nevad a, 194 5 Awards Ball 4 ; ROTC 4, Sergelnt; Rifle Team 4; B asket ball (Intra.) 3; Track 1; C lass Assembly ) ,2 ,3; S.A. Alternate 2; S .A. Tic ket Committe(! 2; Boys' State 3. Michae l Fulop "Mike" Ancon Zone, 1 9 4 5 Math Club I ; Mythol ogy Cl ub I; Science Club 2; Awards B a ll 3; Football (Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Basketball ( Intra.) I; Golf ( Intra.) 2; Swimming ( Intra.) I ; Trac k ( Intra.) 1 ; S A. Alternate 1 Eunis Grances Frie s e "Cook..ie" Margarita, Canal Zone, 1 9 4.1 Drama C lub 4; Fr('nch dub 2,3,4 ; G.A A. 3,4; C.C.c. 4; Office Assistant 2; Chem i st r y Lab Assisunt 3; Christmas Formal Committee 3: F r eshma n Da nce Committee 1. Sadie Hawkins Committee 2; Ind ividual Senior Pi ctures Committee 4; Sop h Co-ordinating Commi ttee 2 ; Bask et b all (Intra.) 2,3 ; Volley B311 ( Intra.) 2,3,4: Dealh Tlliu s A H olidllY 4; N.S .P.A. 4; Parak eet 4; Get Dance Cha irman 3. S.A Repre se nt:lci ve 2,3; Train Ticket Committee, Chairman 4; U s h e r 4 ; Orienta tion Day Committee 4; S.A. P ublicity Com mi uee 4; Girls' Sute 3; Showcase Committet 1, 2 ,4.

PAGE 242

J e:lnnete Guner Pan:lm:l, Rep of P:ln:lm:l, 194 S P:ln AmeriC:ln Club J,4; Drives 4; F:lshion Show 2,J,4. Bruce R. G:!hon "Sh:lY" Baltimore, Muyhnd, 194 S Dum:! dub I; ROTC, Second Lieuten2nt; U sher Guud 2; Footb:ll1; Other School: Deb2u Club. Ger21dine E. Mitchell "Gerry" P:ln:lm:l, Rep of P:ln2ma, 1945 French dub J: Sp:lnish Club J; Scc . Trc::as.; Volley B:l1I ( Intn.) 2; F:uhion S h ow J. Mickey J e:ln Gucil "Miki" Arizonl, 1945 ChriSlmlS Formll Queen J; B:llon Twir ling J,4 Adeh M. Geudi "Wi ckic" P:lnlml, Rep. of Plnlml, 1944 P:ln Ame r ic:ln Club 2; Splnish Club I ; Chri.stm:ls Form:!1 J. Wli lace R eid Gnrison Fort Sil l Okhhoma, 1 945 ROTC, J,4; Awuds Ball 2,J,4; Second Licutcnant; Baskctball 4 ; Boys' StHC 3.

PAGE 243

J oel Louis Gleason New York City, N.Y., 1945 Camera dub 1,2; M;uh Club 3; ROTC 2,3,4, Captain; Usher Guard 4; Football (Intra.) 4; B.uketball ( Intra.) 4. Richard P. Gerardi "Dick" Panama City, R of P. 1 944 ROTC 2,3,4, 1st Sergeant; Drill Team 2,3,4; Firing Squad 2,3,4; Football (Intra.) 1,2; Track I. Romelio O. Gonzalez "Romeo, Meyo" Panama City, Rep. of Panama Pan American Club 4 ; CCC. 4; Spa nish dub 4; ROTC 4; Awards Ball 4: Carnivll Dance 4 ; Tutor (Spani sh) 3. Sal Gel"lrdi "Sal Ancon, Canal Zone, 1943 Letterman's Club 1,2,3,4; Football 1 ,2,3,4; Football ( Intra.) 1,2; B :l$eball 3; Basketball 1,2,3; Tl"l c k 1.2,3.4; Trac k (Intra.) 1,2,3. Margaret Anne Goulding Maq;ie" Ancon. Canal Zone, 1 945 Pan American Club 1; CCc. 4; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 4; Senior Gift Comm. 4 : Buketball (Intra.) 4: Volley Ball ( Intl"l.) 4; S.A. Drives Comm. 4 ; Carnival Dance 4. Orosman A. GonulC7. "Chiqui" Havan, Cuba, 1945 Pan American C lub 3,4; e.e.e. 3,4, Presiden t : Basketball (Intra.) 4

PAGE 244

Ellen Douglas Gray Washington, D .C., 1 9 4 5 Fren c h Club 3, 4 ; United Nations C l ub 3,4. Science 2; Mu Alpha Theu 3, 4 ; Chem ist r y Assistant 3; S howc ase Committee 4 ; Point of View C lub 4; Girls' State 3; B r idge C lu b 4. Lilli e Griffin Lillie" Ancfln Cana l Zo n e Drama Club 1 ,2,3, 4 ; G.A.A. 4; National Thes pi ans 1 ,2,3,4; c.c.e. 4 ; Christmas Fo r ma l Committee 3. Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; V o lley Ball (Intra.) 3; Chorus 1 ,2,3,4; G l ee Club 2,3,4; Dramatics Ushe r 4 ; Fashion S how 2; Senio r Sho wcase Committet" 4 ; Christ ma s Showcase 2; Ea ster S h owcase I ; Future T eac h ers o f Amuica 3, 4. Dolores G r egg 1945 Other Schoo l : Future Nurses of Amer ica I ; G.A.A. I Valen tine F ormal Committee 1 ; Sen i o r Gift Commi ttee 4; Basketb all (Intra.) I ; Softball I ; T ennis I ; Volley Ball ( Intra.) I; Chorus 1 ; American R ed C ross Club I. Sandra Diane Hallid ay "Sa ndy" Oakland, California, 1 941 J r.-Sr. Ban q uet Committee 3; Individual Senior Pictures 4; Senior Co-o rdinuing Comm 4 Band 1 ,2,3,4; Student Organ Guild 3.4; Secretary-Treasu r er 4 ; G irls' State 3. Tom L. Hanna "BSA" Margarita, Canal Zone, 1945 H ersc h e ll W. Dempsey "Buddy" Ann iSlon, Alabam:l, 194 ROTC 2, Cor pora l ; S.A. Alterate 2.

PAGE 245

Leslie Mug:are t Hendricks "Lts" Ramny, LO. M ., GrUt Britain, 1 945 Drama Club 3; G.A.A. 3,4; Pan Amer ican Club 2; Librar)' Assistant I : Jr.-S r. Banquet Comm. 3; Senior Activities Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.) 2,3,4; Volley Ball ( Intra.) 2,3,4. Scene Construction 2: Zonian 4 ; Get A cquainted Dance, Chairman 4: Orientatio n Day Usher 4 ; Dramatics U sher 2,3; Girls' Sute 3. SUih Isabel Heres Panama City, R ep ublic of Panama, 1 945 French Club 1 2 ,3, 4 ; Mytho logy Club 3; ec.c. 2,3: Unite d Nations Club 3. Office Assistant 2; C h emin!y Assistant 3; Cap and Gown Comm. 4 ; Girls' Shte 3; Zonian Ad Seller 4; S.A. Alternate 4 ; Drivts Comm. 4 Bobb)'e L o u Herri n g t o n Bobbye" M bil e, Alahama, 1945 G.A.A. 3,4; Office Assistant 3 4 ; Jr.-Sr. Banquet Comm. 3; Valentine Formal Comm. 4; Junio r Ring Comm. 3 ; Basketba ll (Intra.) 1,2 ,3,4; V o lle y Ball (Inln.) 1,2.3, 4 S.A. Reprtsenh. tlve I; Ba ccalaureate U,her 3 : F ashion Show I ; Graduation Usher 3. Alhn Edwud H eston AI Boca Raton, Fl o rida, 1 9 45 ROTC 2,3,4, 2nd lieulenilnt; Christmu Formal Comm. 3; Jr.-S r. BanquC"l Comm. 3; Junio r Ring Comm. 3; Cap and Gown Comm. 4; Chss VicC"-Prtsident }; Football } Football ( I ncril ) 4 ; Silfety Comm. I; Vi s it or's Day 3; Welfare Comm. 1. Harry Hida lgo H auisburg, Mississippi 1944 John Michael Hinek Ancon, Cana l Zone, 1944 Awards Ball 2 ,3, 4 ; Football (Intn.) 4

PAGE 246

y I Pohnin Bronston H olmes M a rly" Republic of r",n
PAGE 247

Arwin John J:;mssen Vallejo, California, 1944 Letterman's dub 2; ROTC 2,3,4; Rank: Staff Sergeant; F ootball 2,3; Track 1,2. John T. Joyne r "Johnny" Ancon, Canal Zone Came r a C lub 1,2; Pan American C l ub 4; eee. 4; Stamp dub 4 ; ROTC. Sergeant; Baseball. Geo r ge Lawrence J enkins "Larry" Bostnn, MasSlchu5ettS Kathry n A. Kascher "Kathy" R oc heste r. New York, 1946 Chess Club 1,4; Camen. Club I; MytholoKY Club I ; Pep Club 4; e.ee. 4; Library C lub I ; Senior S how case Committee 4; Baseball (Intra.) '; Swimming 1,4; T ennis 4 ; Volley Ball ( Intra.) I : Pankttt 4; Parakeet Ad Sc[ler I; Carnival Dance I; Talent Show I ; Bridge dub 4 I rondequo i t High School: Chess dub 2,J; Pep C lub 2,J; Water Ballet 4; Spanish C lub 2,1; Basketball ( Intra.) 2,J; Swimming 2,J; Tennis 2,3; Water Ballet 2,1; Debate Club 2,1. News paper 2,1. Gail Leslie Jenrich Utica, New York, 1941 Pan Americ:an Club 2: P ep C lub 2,1: Volley Ball ( Intra.) 4. Latin Club 4. Ann Georgie Kaska "Anita" Panam:a, Republic of P:an:am:a, 1941 Pan American C l ub 1 ,2,3,4; e.ee. 2,1,4: Office AssiStant ',2,},4; Jr.-S r. Banquet 3; Cap and Gown Committee 4; Dramatics Usher }; Future Teachers of American J ,2,},4.

PAGE 248

Roger William Kat "Rog" Panama City, Republic of Panama, 1915 Math C lu b I ; Science C lu b }; Awards Ball 1; U s her Guard 4 ; ROTC 2,},1, 2nd lieutenant. Jr.-S r Prom Comm. }; Senio r Co-ordinating Comm. 4 ; Football (Intn.) 2; Bas ketball }; Pin g Pong 2; Boys' State }; Game Usher 4 Lau rie J o Keega n "Butch" An co n, Cana l Zo ne, 194-4 F N A 2; Librar y A ssutant I ; Ticket Sales Comm. 4; S wim ming ( Intra.) 4 ; S wimming 4 Theodo r e S. Kegsin, "Storme" Edmonto n A lberta Canada 194-4 Football ( Intra.) ],2; Basketball ( Intra.) ],2. V o lley Ball ( Intra.) 1 ,2. Richard B K e i s ley "Rich" Ancon, Canal Zone, 194 f Science dub 2, .Vice:President 3; ROTC 2,3, Corporal; Track 4 ; Football 3; B oys' State }; S.A. Repr esentative } ; Band. 1,2,3,4; G lc-e C l ub 4 Mary Lee Kell y Balboa, un:&l Zo ne, 1 945 National Honor Society}, Treasure r 4 ; Counselo r 's Assistant 2; F ashio n S h ow ] F T .A. I; Girls' Sta te 3; F reshm:&n Sho w case Comm. I: Biol ogy Showcase Comm. 2; Audi o-Vis ual Progr:&m. Chris W. K eys "Chris" Genev:&, Nebras ka, ] '"4

PAGE 249

Nina M. Kimball "Doolry" Ancon, Can a l Zo ne, 1944 Futur e of Amuica 1,2.J; Pan American Club 2,3; P ep dub 2; PhotOgraphy 4; Stamp C lub 4; Office Asst. 3; Bowling 4; T ennis 4. Volley Ball (Intra.) Sho .... I. Charl ett L. KissllnJ; P anama, Republic of Panama. 1944 Science Club 1,2; Basketball ( Intra.) 1; B o wlin g 1 ; Vo lley Ball ( Intra.) 2; Fashion Sho w 1.2,3,4; Talent Sho w 1. Kim Paul K lages H ighland Park. 1 9 4 3 Us h e r Guard 4. Kenneth H. K l ine "Kenny" Panama R e public of Pan a ma, 1945 Ca mera C l ub 1,2; Photography 1,2; F r eshman Dance Court 1 ; Bas k e tball (lnua.) J; Bowling I. N.S.P.A. 3; Parakee t }; Drives Comm. 1,2; S.A Represenut ive 2; T rain Com m. 1,4; Boys' State 3 Allen Edward Krapf! "AI P anama, Republ ic of Panam a, 1 944 Camera Club 4 ; C.c.c. 1,2; Footba l l (Intra.) 1,2,4. Sandra Lee Kuns "Sand)''' Logansport. I ndiana. F rench 4; Other School: French Club; Pep Club.

PAGE 250

Mui:.l.neb L3m "Chiqui" 1):.I.n:.l.m:.l. Cit y, P:.I.n3m:.l., 1 945 P:.I.n Amerinn Club 1,2,l,4 ; CCc. 2,l,4; C lub I ; Counselor's Assistmt 2; Officr AuiH:.I.nt 1,2,3,4; Chorus I; urnival D:.I.ncr 1,2,l,4; F:.I.shion Show I A hry P3ulctteL:.I. Guvr P olly" M obi l r, Abbam:a, 1944 Other Sch oo l : G l ee Club; Future Te:oIchers of Amenc:a; Jun i o r A u xili:.l.ry; Religious C lub; Sp3nish Club ; L3tm Club; DebHr C lub; Scirnce Club; Dance Committee: B:anquet Committre. P:.I.trici3 Ann L:.I.wyer "P3tty" Honrsd3lr, P ennsy lnnia, 1945 Drama Club}; Freshmm Dance I (Queen); S:.I.di e H:.I.wkin s D:ance 2; Basketball Pep Qub I; Volley B 311 4; Get Acquainted Dance 4; I na u g ural B all 4; Chorus 1,2,3,4 ; B3cnburate Usher }; Usher 4 ; Graduation Usher 3. Daniel H lair 'Danny" S t Paul, Minnesota, 1 945 Drama Qub 2,}; Football 2,3; Basketball l; Bueb3]] 1,2,3,4 ; Bow l ing 1,2,},4; Sop homore Cbss Play 2; Junior Ci:m Play }; St udent Council R epresenta tive 2; Showc:.l.sc Committre 3,4. Michael Edward leBrun Mikr" Ancon, Canal Zone, Gameu C lub I ; Lett erman's Club l,4: ROTC 4, Seco nd Lieulenant; C h ristmas Fo rm al Committee 3; Senio r A c tivi ties Committee 4; Football (Intn.) 1,2,},4 ; Basketball 1,2,}," ; Junio r V3rsity 1,2; Swimming ( In tr.l-) I; Track l,4 ; Tnc k ( Intra.) I ; Waler P o l o I ; 5.A. Aitern:lte 4; Gel A cqu:l.inted D:.I.nce Committee 4; Inoauguroal Ball Committee 4 i\'lcN3ir A. lane "M:.I.c" Ancon, Canal Zone, 1944 Letterm e n 's C lu b I ; Footb:.l.lI ( Intn.) 4; Boaseb311 I ; Bowling I; Trac k 2; WOlter P o l o I

PAGE 251

Eugene W. Linfon "Gene" Ancon, C.Z., 1 945 Math Club I ; Mu Alpha 2,3; National H ono r Society },4; C hemistry Assistant 3; ROTC 2,} 4 H ono r Guud 4; Rifle Team 2,3: Jr.-S r Prom Comm 3: Valentine Formal Com m 3: Cap and Gown Comm. 4 : Sad i e Haw k ins Dance 2; I ndividual Senior Pic. Comm. 4: Senio r Gift Comm. 4; Class Prtsident 1 4 ; Football ( Inua.) 1 ,4; Co-ordinaling Comm. 2; S.A. Reprtsenutive 1,2.3; Dance Band 2: Boys' Sute 3: Boys' Nation 3; Graduation l\brshall 1; BacC.1laure:;ue Manh;l.lI }; T;l.lent Show 3; Audio Visu;l.l 3; L;I.[in C lub 4. Richa r d John LeVee "RU," Ancon, CZ., 1945 Pep dub 2; ROTC 2,1,4, ChristlTUS Form;l.i Comm. 2; Frtshm;l.n Picnic I; Junio r Ring 3; I ndividu;l. l Senior Pic Comm. 4; Football 2; Football (Intr a.) 1 ,2; Bow l ing 2,3; T ennis 1 ,2; P ing Pong 3; Track ( Intn.) 2,3; Par,;akeet 3; S.A. Drives 4; Football Dance 4 Pri scilla Isabel Lloyd "Pricy" Ancon, C.Z., 1 944 P;l.n American C lu b 1.2,1,4: c.ec 3, 4 Mary L. Lerchm "Mary" C.Z., 194} Dnma dub 1; F.N.A. I; Math Club 2; Freshman Dance I; Jr.-S r Banquet 3; Tt'lJbouJ(' 0/ tbe Alfgust Moon 2; S.A. C0-ordinating Comm. 4; Orchesua 2,3,4; A Cup 0/ Tra 2; Zonian 4; U s her 1; Visitors' Day 3; Dramatics Usher 1; Girl s' State }; National Honor Society 4 J ulie Ann Lockhart "Julie" Milledgville Georgia, I94S Pan American Qub 4; Pep Club 2; United Nations C lub 4; Fashion Show 4; Girls' State 1. Other Schoo l : utin C l ub I ; Science C lub I. J ane Ann Lippincott Jane" PittSfield, Ill inois. 1945 Library Club 4; National Hono r Society 4; J>ep Club 1; Science Club}; F.T.A. 4; C lin ic Assistant 4 ; Sen io r Gih Comm 4: V o lley Ball ( Intra.) 3, 4 j Choru s 4 Other Schoo l s; Libnry As sistant I ; Office Assisunt I ; G.A.A. 1 ,2; Voliey Ball ( Intra.) I ; Pep Club 1 ,2: Sp.1nish dub 2; F.T.A. 2: School Plays I ; Girls dub 2; Bowling ( In tra.) 2: 5oftb.a1l ( I ntr;l..) 2.

PAGE 252

Bruce Edwud Lovehdy "He:.lld" Ancon, C.Z., 1945 ROTC 2,3; Firing Squ:.lId 3: Chr istmlS Forml! Comm 3; Senio r Ring Comm. Chlirmln 4; Footb:.llll (lntu.) 1,2,4 Blseblll 4 ; Buketball ( I nu:.ll.) 1,2,4; Bow l i ng ( Intn .) 1 ,2, 4 ; Golf (lnt n ) 2,4; Swimming (lntn.) 4: Trac k 4; Trlck ( Intu. ) 1 ,2, 4 ; Ping Pong i,4: Dl'alb Takcs a H o lida y 4 ; N,s. P .A. 3; Parakeet }'. S.A. A hernlte 1,2; Glee Cl u b 4 ; T a lent Show 4: B rid ge Club 4 Ed die L ynne Lowande "Re d P:.lInam a, R. P ., 1 9 4 5 Library Ass i Stant I ; Jr.-S r P r om Comm 3: Bas k etball ( Intn.) 2, 4 ; Volley Ball (Intra.) 2 4 ; Bacca l a urate U s h e r 3; Fuh io n S h o w I : Gndu ation U she r 3; Thlnksgi\'ing Sho wcase 2. Ma r i a G. L owe "Lupe" Mnico Ci t y, Mexico 1 943 Dnm:.ll C lub 1 ,2,3, 4 ; L i b r a r y Club 3 ; P a n Ame r ican 1 ,2,3, 4 : Christ m u F o rm a l Cou rt 3. Fros h .-Sop h F r o lic I ; Jr.-S r Prom 3; Jr.-Sr. B a nquet 3: In div i d u a l Sen i o r P ic. Comm 4 : Bas ketb a ll (Intra.) 1 ,2,3, 4 : V olley Ball ( I m n .) 1,2,3, 4 : Footba ll D:.lInce Comm. }; Ge t Acq uainted D ance 3: Orientation D ay U s h e r 2 ; Choru s 1 ,2,3; Oth e r Sch oo l : Bato n Twirl e r 3; North Ca rol i n a Ri di n g C l ub 2. M arlene Ma r y Luhr S ue" Anco n C. Z ., 1 9 4 5 J o hn H o w e ll Luben P:.lIn:.llm a, R P F.T A. 2,3,4. Poi n t of V ie w C lub 3; C l inic Assista n t 3: L i brary Assistant 1 ; G irls' State 3. Roderi c k Norman Mac d onell "Roddy" Ancon, C.Z., 194 f Basketblll ( Intra. ) 3,4: Trac k 3,4.

PAGE 253

I sabel MacKenl.ie "Is" Ancon, C.Z., 1 945 ChoruJ I; D r ama Club 2; Basketblll ( Intu.) 2. Morris F. Madura "Morey" Plnlml, R.P. ROTC 2. Univerul Tlpe Network-Sect.; RCA Rldio Institute Oubj S lide Rule C lub 3; Hlm Radio League; American Radio Reby Leag ue; Rldio Club 3; "Club Estudianti"; Chorus 2. Muguet Ellen Mlhoney "Mlggie" Mlrglriu, C.Z., 1945 Duma Club 2,l; GAA 2,l,4; National Honor Society '3,4; Pln American 1; Point of View l,4. United Nations l,4; J r .-Sr. Prom 3j Sadie Hawkins Dance 2; Senio r Activities Comm. 4 ; Basketball (Intra.) 2,l,4; Swimming 1 ,2,3, uptain 4; Volley BllI (Intu.) 2,3; S.A. Ahernltt 2; S.A. R eprese nutive l; Usher 2,l; Future Teac hers of Amer ica l,4. Bridge Club 4: Secretlry-TrelSurer 4; Latin C lu b Secreur yT re2surer 4; Dramatics Usher 1,2,3 4 ; Girl s' State 3; Biology Showcase 2. Me lindl Sue 1>,l:!.lIa h:l.n "Lindy" Elmhurst, Ill inois. 1945 C hess Club 1,2: Mythology Club 2; N:Hional Honor Society l,4 ; Point of View 2. S A. Alternlte 1,3: Blnd 3, 4 ; Chorus 3; Glee C lub 2; Orchestrl 1,2. Elil.lbeth Willins Mallory "Betsy" New River, North Ca r oli nl, 1945 GAA 1,2, Recorder l, Vice-President 4; Math Club 2; Mu Alph2 Theta 2; National Honor Society 3,4; ROTC Sponsor 4 ; Jr.-S r B2nquet, Co-ch:l.irm:tn l; S2die H2wkins Dance 2; Class Secreury 2; Sophomor e Co-ordinating Comm. 2. Blskethall (Intu.) 1.2: All Surs I; Volley Ball (Intr2.) 1,2; All Stus I : Band 2; S.A. Sec reury 4; Usher, NHS Assembly 3; S.A. Alternate I j S.A. Represenutive 2,3; Foothall D2ncl': l. In2ugural Ball 3; Welfare Comm. l; Orchestra I,2,l; B2CC2-burate Marsh211 3: Cheerleader 3,4j Graduation Mlrshall 3; G radu2tion Usher 3; Gi rl s Sute 3; Girls' Nation }. Dlnce (Court) I ; Snowcase Com m. 2. Diane Cather ine Mal inowski "0'" W 2shington, D.C., 194.1 Previou s School: Class Secret3ty 2; B2Sketh:l.ll I; Drama Club J: BHS: Volley 3.

PAGE 254

Jerry Mann "Nariz" Philaddphia, P enn., 1 94J Lette rman 's Club 1,2,4; ROTC 2,4; Swimming 1,2,4. Swimmin g ( Intrl.) 1,2,4; Wate r Polo 1,2; S.A. A lt er nate 2,4; T a lent Show 4; GMA B est Plnoon 3; Best Company}. J Douglas Marti "Doug" Ancon, C.Z., 1 94J Science C lu b 1,2; ROTC. St1ft' SSt. 4; Frosh.-Soph. F r o lic 1 ; I nd i vid ual So:-ni o r Pic. 4; Football ( Intra.) 1,2; Basketball ( I ntrll.) 1,2; Swimming ( Intu.) 1,2,}; Golf ( Intra.) 1,2; Bowling 1,2; Softball 1,2. Track (Intra.) 1,2,4; Water Polo 1,2,},4; Visitors' Day 4. D111as H Manning Jr. "Spike" Co l on, R.P., 194J Dnma Club 4 ; NoH!' Thespian s 3.4; F ootb111 3; Football ( l ntf;l..) 1,2; Basketball ( Intra.) 1,2; Bow l ing I ; GraJJ Harp 3 ; D ral" Talus a H o /;Ja y 4 ; Shop Assistant 2,4. Tommy MlIrtin T om" Durmt, Okl a h oma, 1944. Spanis h G ub J ,2 j ROTC EJl:tt. Sgt. 4 ; Awards Ball 2,}; Ushe r GUHd 2,}. Pau lette Maria Mmno T oni" Somerv ill e, New J e r sey. 1 9 4 J Other Sch oo l : Substitute C heer l u d e r 1,2; Art 2; Schoo l P aper 2; P oste r a nd Decontion Com m 1. K erry II .. \. McCoy Altonll, P ennsylvania, 1901S Pep C lub 2; Point of View 3; AWHds Ball 4; ROTC, Sponsor 4 ; Jr.-S r Prom 3; Val en tine Formal 4; Sldie HlIwk.ins Dance (CoUrt) 2; Senio r Co-ordinu in g Com m 4 ; Bask etball ( I ntrll.) ; Volley B all (Intra.) 1,2,}; Publicity Com m 4 ; Pankeet 4; F ashio n S h o w I ; Girls' State 3.

PAGE 255

Audrey L y nette McGee "M;agoo" Townsvi ll e, Austr:.ali:.a, 1946 Dr:.ama Club 3,4 ; FNA 4 ; Pep 2,3; Clinic As sist;ant 4; B:uketb211 (Intra.) 4 ; Volley B all ( Intra.) 4 ; Arms a1ld theMa1l 3; Grass Harp 3; Chorus 2,3,4 P ;atrici;a Ire n e Meriwethe r Pat" Ancon, unlll Zone Drama Club 1,2,3,4 Secretary-Tre-a sure r 3, Secretary 4; Nat!' Thespi ans 3,4 ; P an American 1,2,3,4; eee. 3,4 ; Counselors Assist;l.n t 2; Offi ce 3,4 ; Senior Ring Committee 4; Girl s State}; Showcase Committee 2; M idlumml'r Ni.'?""! D ream" 2: Zonian Ad Sell ers 2,4 ; Dramatics Ushe r 2,},4. Barbara M. McKenn2 "Barba ra Colon, Republic of Panlma, 1944 FNA 1,3.4; Pep 2; C l inic Assistant 3; Field Hockey ( Intn.) 4; Volley B:.all ( Intra.) 4; Christmu S h o w case I. Gary C ra ig Meyer "M" S:IOU Anna, C;alifornia, 1945 D r a ma Club 4; ROTC 2, Rifle Team 2; Usher G uard 2; J r.-Sr. Prom Comm. }; Junior Ring Comm. 3; Senio r Co ordinating Comm. 4; Footbll ll (Intr2.) 1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,2; Gol f Intrll.) I; Sw imming 2,3,4; Softball I ; Tennis I; Ping Pong 2,3; Water Po l() 1,2,},4 ; S.A. Altern:.ate 2; VisitOrs' Day 3. Richard McKiernan "h'1ac or "Dick" Kans;as City, 1945 P;an Ame-ric;an 4; Science 2; Bukctball (lntn.) 2. Dianne R Michel "Di;anne" P ierre, South DlIkot;a, 1945 Drama Club 3 ; S.A. Alternate 3; S.A. Assembly Comm. 2; Dr;amatics Usher 3; Fashion Show I.

PAGE 256

Nancy Ann Morency "Nan" Ancon, C.Z., 1945 Clinic Assistant 3; ROTC Sponsor 4 ; Sw immin g I ; Volley Ball ( Intra.) 1,2,3,4; Zonian 4; Chee rleader 2,3, Captain 4 Girls' State 3. Guy M Morgan Los Calif., 1945 Chess 2; Awuds Ball 2 ,3; ROTC Sgt. 2,3; Usher Guud 2,3; Cap and Gown 4: ROTC Band 2,3; Orchestra 2; Game U she r 2,J. Mugaret Elizabet h Morris "Ma r gie" Wilmington, N.C., 1945 FNA I; NHS 3,4; Pan American Treas. 2: Chemistry Assistant 4; Senio r Activities 4; J.-Sr. B anq uet Chairma n J; Senio r Co-ordinat in g Sec. 4 ; Visitor's Da y Chai rman 4; OrcheStra 1,2,3,4. William Eu gene Mounu "BiU" Ancon, C.Z., 1 944 Richud F arrell Morse "Bambino" G l endale, Dlif.; 1945 Letterman's dub 4; ROTC 2,J; Rank : Corporal; Sho wcase Comm. 2,3; J r.-Sr. Pr om Comm. 3; Valentine Fonnal 4; Jr. Ring 3; Boys' 5tHI' 3: Football 2,3,4; Football ( Intra.) I; Baseball 4 ; Golf (Intra.) 1,2: Sw imming (Intra.) I ; Ping Pong I; Wate r Polo I; S.A. Al t ernate }; Football D a nce 3,4; S.A. RepcC"Senutive 4 ; Band I. Wi lli am Harry Munyon "Hury" Panama, R.P., 1945 C:lmera Club I; Point o f View Club 3; Drill T eam 2,}; Fir ing Squad 2,3; H onor Guard 2,3; ROTC 2,3, Compa n y Com mander 4; Rifle Tnm 2,3,4; Junior Rin g 3; Cards and Announcements '4; F rc<>hman Dance Committee I ; Football (Intra.) 1,2; Basketball ( Intra.) I; Bowl ing I; Golf ( Intra.) I; Softball 1 ; Track ( Intra.) 1,2; Ping Pong I; Mechanical Drawing Showcase 1,2; Science Exhibit 3; Sophomore Show case 2.

PAGE 257

A r mi d a Carmen Nagy Mimi" Panama, R.P., 1945 Drama Club 4; Library Club Z,4; Office Assistant }; Jr.-Sr. Banquet Comm. 3; S.A. Rep r esentative Z; Ushe r 3; Visito r 's Day Z. James T Napie r J im bo" C ardiff, Wales. 1 945 Camera Club I; Chess Club Z; National Thesp ians I. Photography C lub I : Color Guard 3; ROTC Z,3,4, Sergea nt; Chrinmas Fonnal Comm. 3; Senior Gift Camm. 4; Track 4; Skin of Our Trrt h 2; Androcles lind Ihr Lion Z; Talent Sho w 4. J r.-S r Frolic 3; Showcase Comm. Chairman }. John A. Nelson Atlanta, Geo r gia, 1945 C hess Club 3; ROTC Z,3,4, uptain; Awards Ball 3, 4 Pamela W inst ead Newberry "Pam" W a shi ngton, North Car o l in a 1 9 44 R O T C AssiHant 4 ; Senio r Co-ordinatin g Comm. 4 ; A i ken H igh Schoo l : F r e nch Club I ,Z,3; F.N.A. Vice-President 3; Science Cl ub I ,Z,3; Libra r y Club P res ident I,Z, Secretary 3; Jr.-S r P ro m Camm. 3; Junior Class P l ay Student Director; Y u r book I ,Z,}: Student Council 1,2,3; Chorus I,Z; C heer lead e r I,Z; Fashion Show I,Z,}. Ma ryan n Nita M a n ia" Ancon C. Z ., 1 945 F.N.A I,Z; L i brary Club I ,Z; Library Assistant I,Z,3; ChriStmas F onna l Comm. 3; Sadie Hawkins Dan ce Z; Bask e t ball (lhtra.) I Z ; F i eld H ockey Z. Volley Ball I ,Z,3; S.A. Alternate J; T i c ket Sales Camm. 4; S.A. Representative I,Z; Usher J; Graduation U s her }; Senior Activities 4. J oanne M. Nitz Jo" B rooklyn. New York, 1945 C h orus Z,J,4.

PAGE 258

John OSler John" Ltkewood, Ohio, 1944 Orchestu 1,2,l,4; Amherst Summer Music Genter: Wrote one orchestnl score; Four personal periormlnccs It solo night mtings. Frederick Arthur Orr "Buzz" Augustl, Georgia, 1944 AW
PAGE 259

, Arlit-ne Peterso n "Pete" Canby, Minnl'So u 1945 Duma Club 4: 8;as kctb .dl ( Intn.) 4: Swimming 4; Vol II.")' Ball (Intra.) 4 ; Lights fo r Play 4 : Other School: Fre sh mom Dance I ; Junio r D20n(:c } j L ibnry Club 1 ; Nationa l Honor Society 3; Scie nce I; Sp;anish Club 3; Libnry Assisunl I ; Chemistry A ssistant 3; Softball 1. J oseph Winston P eddric k Joe" \'<':uhing ton, D.C., 1 944 Chess Club }; Math Club 2; Mu AJph:. The n 2; ROTC Awards Ball l,l,4; Drill Tnm 2,3; Firing Squad 2,}: R:tnk : Capuin; Commlnder of B ComPlOY; U s h e r Guud 2,3; Jr.-Sr Prom 3: Jr.-Sr. Ban quC1. }; Junio r Ring Comm. }; C l UJ Vice-PrC'Sident 4 ; C hss Seert' tHY Jj B ow lin g I; The GrilSl Harp .); S.A. Alternate 1 ; Visitor's Day 4 ; Orientation Day Comm. 4 ; Boys' State.); Math Showcase 2. Alice LOuUe Phel;an "Lin" A nc o n C.Z., 1 94J Frenc h dub 2 ; P e p Club 2; Clinic Assisunt 2. Thomu Muk Penntie Fulo" Ancon., C.Z., 19 4 5 Lcttenn:.an's C lu b 3, President 4; Nnion:.al H ono r Society 3, Vicoe-Pres 4; Chemistry Asst. 3; Senior ActiVIties 4 ; Footb;all (Intr:.a.) 1,2,3,4; B;aseb;all 3,4; Basketb;all 3, 4 ; B uketb;all ( In tr:.a.) 1 ,2; T ennis 1,2,3; S.A. Altern:.ate 2,3; S.A. Represenutive 1 4. Russell Ailln P otte r "Rusty" Ancon C.Z., 194j Letterm:.an's dub 2 ,3,4; Libnr y Auisunt I: ROTC 2,3; 2nd Lieuten:.ant 4 ; Christm:.as Formll 3: S:.adie Hlwkin's Dlnce, Lil Abner 2; Footbl" 1 ,2,3,4; unll Zone AlI-StU5 3,4; B:.aseblll 2, 3,4; All Zone Blseblll 3, 4 ; Wlter P o l o 2; S.A. Represenutive4. Fnnk Pltrick Peterson "TropiCl I Pete" CCC 2; Footb:.all 1,2; S wim mi ng I ; Swimming ( In[fl.) 2, 3; Tnck ( Intn.) 2: Tnc k I, 2,3: Wlte r P o l o 3; Blnd 1,2; OrcheS!rl 4; Dixie Llnd Blnd 3,4; Grniv:.a.1 Dlnce 1 ,2,3.

PAGE 260

Dawn P owell Wa)hington, D.C., 1946 Dram a Club 1,2,3,4, Ste re-ur y 1; National The-spian s 3,4, Sc-creury-Trt.1suret I; Libnry 1; Office-Assista nt 2,3,4 ; Audio Visual 4; Thread rIJal Rum So Trul"", "Chri$tma$ Pagranf" I ; Parakee-t 4 : Othe r Sch oo l : Welcoming Club 2; Stude-nt Guide 2; Disc ussion G roup 2. Cath e r ine Eliubeth Price "uti" Mar g arita C.Z., 1 9 4 Pan Ameri c an Club 1: eec 2 ,3,4 ; Office Assinant 4; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 4: Valentine Formal 4 ; Senior Gift 4; Bask etball (Intra.) 4 V olleyb all ( Inlra.)4; D r ive s Com m 4; Ca rni val Dance 4 D o u g l u Michael PrieSler "Big D o ug" An eon, C.Z., 1945 le[[e rmln's Club 1,2,3,4 ; ecc 4 ; F oot ball I,2,},4 ; All-Sun },4 ; B aseball 2,3, 4 ; Tnc k 1,2,3,4. Linda Rage-r "Ninar Wuhington, D.C., 1 945 Alfred Anthony Quiros San J ose, Cos u Rin, J o r ge Vict o r Quiros Gco r 8 e Ancon, C.Z., 194} CCC 2; "Our Town". G.A. A 1,2,},4; Coun.srl o r 's Assistant I,}; Buketball ( Int ra ) 1,2,},"; All Stars 1,2. Bowl ing 1 ; V o lle y b all (Intra.) 1,2,}, 4 ; A ll Stars 1 ,2.

PAGE 261

Merry Layne Rau scher "Merry" Austin Texa s, 1945 Point of Vie w Club 3,4. Other School: Art Club 1; Tennis Team 1 i R ifle Team I; Annual Staff 1; Halloween Dan c e Commi ttee I ; Mixed Chorus Ii "Nonetto" 1; S a fety Patrol I. Pe r ry Mason Raymond Panama, Republic of Panama, 19H Draml Clut.. I; ROTC 2,3,4, Ser geant; FOOIball (Intra.) 1,2; Bowling I. S ,A. Alternate 2; S.A. Repre s entative J. urol Lynn Remele Pittsburgh, Pennsylvlnia, 1945 Drama Club 4; Library Club 2; Mu Alpha Theta 3,4; Nltionll H onor Society 4; Val entine Formal Committee 4; Takes HoliJ,y, Make Up Committee 4; Zonian Staff 4; Co-o rdi nal i ng Committee 4; G l e e C l ub 4; Bridge C lu b 4, President. Girls State 3. Magale Marie Reyes 'Maggie" Panama, Republic of Panama, 1945 Pan American Club Secr eta r y 3,4; c.e.e. 2,3 ,4; Spanish CJub I; Basketball (Intra.) 1,2; Chorus 1,.2; urnival Dance 3,4; Other School: Chann Club 2; Red Cross 1,2. Baton Twirling Club 1,2; Get Acquainted Dance Committee 1,2. R2ful Reyes "R2lph" David, Republic of Panama, 1945 Camera C l ub I ; Pan American Club 4; Science Club 4; c..c.c. 4; Drill Team 2,3; Christmas Formal 3; Firing Squad 3; Football 1 ,2. Bowling 1,2; Swimming ( I ntra-) 2; Softba ll 1,2; B:nket ball (Intra.) 1 ,2; Ping Pong 1,2; Talent Show 4. Peter J ames Richard "Pete" Ancon, Cana l Zone umera Club 3; ROTC Lieut e nant 4 ; Rifl e Team 2 ; Usher Gwrd 2,4; Senior Co-ordinating Committee 4 ; F oo tball (Intn.) 3,4; Parakeet 3; Boys' State }. Wre. tlin g 3 4

PAGE 262

Susan Lynn Roberts "Sue" Miami, F l orida. 194J French 2,1; Pep Club 2; Swimming Volleyuall (Intra.) 2.1,4; Latin Club 4; Audio Visual 1. Donna Sue Rose "Donna" Thomasville, Geo r gia. 1944 Valentine Formal 4; Basketball (Intra.) -4; Girls' Sute 3; Other Schoo l s: Future Hom emakers of America 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Drama Club 2, Pep Club I ; Science Club I; Chosen Cheerle:ader for CHS }; Student Council Representative J. Cuol Anne Rodibaugh Ft. L a uder da le, Florida, 194J P ep C lub 2; Chri stmas Formal Court 3; Frosh.-Soph. F r o l ic 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Jr.-Sr. Banquet 3; Sadie H awk.ins Dance 2; Junior Ring 3; Basketba ll ( Intra.) 4. R oger Curtis Rowe R oge r New York, N.Y., 1 9 4 J ROTC Co lor Guard 3; Usher Guard 2. J ilma Alixia Rodriguez Panama, R.P., 1914 e.e.e. 4; Fashion Show 3,4. Annette Therese Rybicki "Annette" Ancon, C.Z., 1 945 Future Nurses of America 2, Treasurer 3, President 4; Math dub 2,3,4; Mu Alpha Theta, Secreta r y-Treasurer 3,4; National Honor Society 3, 4 ; CounseAssistant 2; Christmas Formal 3; Jr.-Sr. BanQuet 3; Senio r Activit ies 4; Co-ordinating Comm. 4 ; S.A. R epresentative 4; Usher 4 ; Chorus I; G l ee C lub 2,1,4 ; Baccalaurate Marshall 3; Baccalaurate Usher 3; Graduation Ushe r 3; G irls' State 3.

PAGE 263

Ann;J.beJle S;J.nchez "lulubd" Ancon, c.Z., 1945 F.N. A 4; P;J.n A m erican d u b 3,4 ; c.e.c. 2,1,4; S p anis h Club I ; Baske t ba ll ( I nt rl.) I ; Volley Ball (lnm.) 1 ; P an Ame r ican Day }; C:ar nival Dance 1,2,3,4; Fashion Show I. Norm an Wahl Sch aef(ne r Coffeyville, K;J.nus, 1945 ROT C 4, 2nd lieute n ant. I Anne Virginil SlSSO "Anne" Pan;J.m;l. R.P., 1944 Dum;!. dub J : P;J.n Americ;J.n C lub 2; Sci ence Club I ; S p ;mish C lub 1; Drives Co.om. 2; Chorus 1,2.". Wi lliam Robert Sch mi d t Bilt" M ug;lriu. C.Z., 194 5 Sump C l ub lJ4; Chemistry Assisunt 3; Bowlirrg (Intn.) I Myrn;!. L Sasso MHguit;!., C.Z., 1945 P;J.n American Club 2: Ticket S;!.les Comm.4. Pnrici;!. E. Scott "P;J.t" Chiugo, Ill inois, J 9" 5 Other Schoo l : Luin Club 1.2; HIstory dub 2.

PAGE 264

Curtis Danid Sear cy "Curt" Panaml, R P ., J 9 H Lcutrman's C l u b 2,},-4; F ootblll I ; Trac k 1 2 } ,-4; M hlnic a l Dr:awing S h o w c asc }. J o hn A l exandc r StHC Y II P ort of Spain, I Y-4} L etttrmln's Club I,},-4; Foot b all (Intra.) I. Tnc k 1 2 3 ,-4; Tr.J c k (lntn. ) 1 2 ,-4. Plul R aphad Sta r cy r.lllahass("(', Flo rida 1 9 4 5 Chess 3,4 ; Math C lub 4 ; Sci c n ce C lub 3,4; ROTC, Ser g eant ; G IC'C Club 3 ,-4; B oys' S U t C }. Richard Lee Sdby Ri c lt y Margari u C. Z ., 194 5 C hcss Cl ub 1,2; C lu b 2,} ,-4; M ath C l ub I ; Sci enct Club 1,2,-4. Sump Club 1 2 ,-4, P resid e nt ; Physics Assisunt -4; C hem istry Assistart }; Award s B all 2 } ,-4; Drill T c am }; H o n o r G Ultd 4 ; ROTC 2 3, 4 'Ca p tain ; Christmas Formal 3 Co C h:alrm:an; Jr.-S r Prom }; Jr.-S r B a nqut"t } ; S adi e Hawkins D:an ce 2; Senio r Ri ng Com m 4 S wimm i n g 1 ; A r m s all' Ihr M
PAGE 265

H. ShcpHd Mu Alph.l Thcn 2 ; ROTC B:lond 2.}; Senior ActivitiC'5 Comm. 4; Boys' SI
PAGE 266

Ann S lotkin "Bobb i Hunting, West Cl ub l,4; H onor Society 3,4; Pep C l ub 2; Point of View dub 3, Vice President 4 Pr esident; Che mis try Assistant 3; Jr.-Sr quet Committee 3; Zonian Suff 4: S.A. 4 ; S.A. R ep resent:nive }; S.A. Usher 3,4; Visitors Comm i ttee 4; Baccaburue Usher 3; Ushe r l,4; Gi rl s' Attorney Ge ne ral 3; Graduation U sher .I; Brid ge Club 4: Future T eac hers of America C l ub 2,l, 4 President; H aw kin s Da n ce Commi ttee 2; Senior Gift Committee 4 : S h owcase Com mittee 2: Orienution Day Prognm 4 S. Skeie "Chris" Ancon, Zone, 1944 ROTC 2,},4, Corporal: Rifle Team 2,l; Senior R ing Commi t tee 4: A"drocft'S/' /llId the LK}7I 2; Am/j IIlId thr Mall 3; GrllSJ Harp 3. Ca r oly n Esther S mith "Carol" Canal Zone, 194 5 D r ama Club 1 ,2; C l i ni c Assist1,2,l; Gi r ls' Sute l; Future Te:achers of Club 4 ; Nurses Ai d e 2,3,4. Selma M. S k e i e "Dede" Pamml, Rep. of P anama, 1944 Smith "Cookie" Cristoba l Cana l Zone, 1 9 44 Volley Ball (Intra.) 4 ; Girls' Sute l; Other Schoo l : B3Sket ball ( Intn.) 1 ,2; Volley Ball ( Inlta. ) 1,2,}; Sci e n ce Club. Bonnie R. Smith Colon, Rep. of Panama, 1 944 Drama Club 4: I'an American Club 2,4 ; ec.e 4; November l S h owcase 4

PAGE 267

Peter G. Smith Ancon, C.Z., 1945 Club 1,2; P oint of View 2,3; Science Clu b 1,2,3j Drill 2; Boys' J, Attorney Gencral ; } j F rosh.-Soph. Frolic 2; J r .-Sr. 3; Senior Gift 4; Senior Co-ordmuing ComM. 4 j Foot(Intra.) I ,2,}; (Intra.) 2; Gol f ( Intra .) 3,-4; Swimmi ng (Intra.) 2,3; Polo}; Ad Sel l ers 1,2; Get 2. LeSter Rich2td Smith "Les" Pllnama, R.P., 1 941 Drill Te:!.m 2,3; ROTC 2,3,4, 1st Ser ge:ant; Usher GU;l.rd 2. William Glenn Snyder "Bill unton, Ohio, J 9"" ROTC 1, Staff Sergunt; FOOlb;l.ll ( Intra.) 3; Parakeet j Sopho m o r e S how case Comm 2; R;l.dio E l ectro ni cs C lub J. P;l.tr icia Robbin Smith "Robbin" Ancon, C.Z., 1945 Chess Club 1,2,J,4; lo.hth Club I; Chorus 2; Bridge Club 4. Diane L Spuks "Sparky' Colon, J 9-44 P ep C lu b 2; Office Assistant J,4j Parak eet Ad Selle r 3; Chorus I,Z,},". Valerie Page Smith "Kitten" New York. 1946 Dr,lma Club 4 ; C.C.C. J; Shop Assistant J,4; Basketball ( Intra.) 1,2,4; Vo l ley B;l.1I (Intra.) -4; Water Ballet 4; Chorus J ; SHon Twirl ing SqUlld 2,J, Captain.

PAGE 268

Valentin Spt't' r "Tin" Ancon, C.Z., 19-42 Mythology Club 2; Science Club J; ROTC 2,J; Drill Tum 2 ,J; Rifle TeOl.m 2,3; U she r Gund 2; Trac k 4; O r chestra 1,2,J; Talent Show 4. MOlfY Eva S t a llw onll M a r y Eve" Beatrice, Alabama, 1945 DramOi. dub 1 ,2; Math Club 1 ,2,J, Mu Alph a Theta J,4; Nationa l H ono r Society 3,4; Point of View Club 3,4; Chorus 1 ,2,3. 4 ; G lee Club 1,2,1,4; DrAmatics Usher 1 ,2,J, Paul J oseph SUrr Metz, France, 1 946 Ches s C lub 1,2,J; F rench C l ub 2, Vice-President J; Math Club 2: Mu Alpha T heta 2,-4; NOI.tional H ono r Socie t y 3,4. Point of View Club 4 : Science dub 2, P resident 3 4 : Stamp Club 1,2, Sec r etary-TrtOlsurer 3; Library A ssistant I ; Physics Assisunt 4; Chemistry Assistant J; R O T C 2,J,4 2 nd tieutenOI.nt; Jr.-Sr. Banquet J. I ndividual Pic. Comm. 4 ; Football (Intra.) 4; Swimming 1,2,J; Boys' Sta t e 3 ; S.A. D r iv es Com m C hairman 4; B r idge Club 4 Robert SOI.muei Starr "Sammy" M innersville, Penn., 1 9 4 1 Awards B:.JI J,4; ROTC J,4 Corporal; Christmas Forma l Comm. 1 ,2; Val entine Formal Comm. 1 ,2; Sadie Hawkins Dan ce 1 ,2. B ase ba ll (Intr a ) 1 ,2: Softba ll 1; Track ( Intra. ) 1 ,2; Band 1 2 Teri Ann Stephens "Teri" Thief River Falls, Minnesota, 1 9-4S Diane E. Stephe n son "Diane" Ancon, C.Z., 1 944 R O T C Assistant 4

PAGE 269

T t r r y A. 5upp "Tt r ra n ct" F ort Worth, Tuas Dolom Ann Suphtnson "Dodo" Ancon, C.Z., 1 944 D r ill Team 2,l; ROTC 2,l,4, Co r pora l ; Fres hman D:anct I ; Basketb:a ll ( Intra.) 2,3. Brian R. Sticknty "Stick" Rochesttr, N.Y., 194'< Othtr Schoo l : Chtss Club l; N:ational Honor Socitty }; J r .-Sr. Prom Comm. Ch:airman 1; Track 2,l; Football 2,}; Junior e l:asJ P l ay 1; Studtnt Council }. C raig Stoudnrr B:albo:a, CZ., 194 S R O T C 2,3, Ser sea n t. Footb all ( Intra .) 4; Bastb all 4 ; Go l f ( Intn.) 2,1,4; Tnck ( Intra.) 4. Jtanette Germaint Sto utt P:anam:a, R P., 1944 C:am e ra Club 1,2,; F rtnch C l ub I; F.N.A. 2; Mythology C l u b I i P:an A mtrican C lu b 2; Ptp Cl u b I ; C.CC 2, 4 ; S p anis h Club 2,4; Stamp Cl u b I; Counsrlor's Assi st a nt I; P:ankttt Ad Stller 2. Annt Cu ll en Swint hart "An ne" boston, Massachusttu, 1 945 EN.A. 4 G.A.A. 4 ; Gym Office Assisunt 4; Senior Activities 4 ; Other School: C lass Secreury I; 5:adie H :awkins D:ance 2; B:ask etba l l ( Intra.) 1,2; Schoo l P3per 2; G lee C l ub 1,2; Chr ist mas Fo rmal Comm. 2.

PAGE 270

Andrea Lynn Tarflinger "Andy" Aneon, Zone, 1944 Future Nurses of I ; Mu Theta 2,l,4; Honor Society 3,4; Point of View d u b 3, 4 ; Counsdor's 1,3; Senior Pictures 4; 5.A. 2,}; S.A. Committcc 4; G lee Club 1,2; Bridge Club 4. Carole Anne Thompson Zone, 1945 dub 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Pep Club I; e.e.e. 4; C l inic Assisunt }; Office Assisunt 4; J r.-Sr. P r om }; Junior Ring Committee l; Senior Committcc 4; ( Intn.) 1,2,l,4; Ping P ong 1 ,2,3,4; Vol ley ( Intra.) 1,2,}, 4 ; S.A. 3; S.A. Rep resenutive 2; Glee Club 4; All Sun 1,2; c,lhurne Usher }; Ushe r 4: Show 1.2; G.A.A. Dlnce 4; Grldultion Usher 3. D ilne Thomas Minnesou, 194J C lu b 2,3: Futur e Teachers of 3; Awards Ball 4: ROT C Sponsor 4; J r.-Sr. P rom 3; Sadie Hawk ins 2; I ndividual Senior Pic. tures 4; Selllor Activ i ties 4; S.A. A lt ernne l,4; Christmas Fo r mal CoUrt 3; Queen 4; B aton Sq u:ad 2; Other Schoo l : H omeroom VicePrni_ dent. Robert L ouis T hompson "Bo b Belize, B ritish H ond u ras, 194J Drill Tum 2: Other Schoo l : I ntfl murals, 1,2; Basketball 1 ,2; 1 ,2: H ockey 1 ,2; Cho rus 1,2; B:and 1 ,2. Maril)'n Thomas "M:air" Panam:a, Republic of Pan'llm'll, 1 945 F r ench C l ub 1 ,2; American C lub 1,2,},",: e.c.c. 1 ,2,3,4; Pep C lu b 2; Spanish dub 1,2,1.4; Office Assisunt I; Basketb:all (lntnmur.lls) 1,2; ShowCOIse Committee },4. Fred Louis TOOthman "Tooth" Ancon, Zone, 194 J Drill Team 2,.3; ROTC 4, PFC; Foo t ball ( Intra.) 1,2,3; Bowling 1.2; T rack 1,2,},4: Firing Squad 2.

PAGE 271

Robert T. of Pan:llma, 1941 Duma Club 2; Mythology Club 1; Club 2; ROTC, Second ROTC Blnd 2,},4; IndividU21 Senior Pictures Committee-4; Senior Gift Committee 4; Senior Co--ordin:llt lng Committee-4; Fmhmen Dance Committee I j Tt'abouSt flf fhe AI/gUlf Moon 2; S.A. Aherrute 4; S.A. C0-ordinating Committee 4; Orchestra 1, 2; Boys' Sute }; Audio Visual "; Blnd 4. George Ann Uribe "Georgi" Laredo Tens, 194 f Plio Duro High Schoo l : Duml Club 1.2; G.A.A. 1; Libruy Club 1; tion:lll Thespi:llns 1,2; Pep Club I; Splnish Club 2; Office Assisunt I; Pbys 2; Dram:ll Club Pla y I. Kenneth LtC' Underwood "Kenny" Ancon, 1945 Chess Club 2,}; French Club I; Mnh Club 2,}; Mu Alphl }; Point of Club }; Science C lu b I.Z,}; Awards Ball 2,},4; Doll Team 2,3; Firing Squld 2,}; R:lInk: Second LieuIndi vidual Senior Pictures 4 ; Footb:llll (lntr:ll.) I ,Z,},"",; Baseball 4; S.A. 2: Talent Show 4 Elizabeth Vln Dyke "Betty" Panama, Republic of P:lInama, 1943 Pln AmeriCln Club I ; Counselor As sisnnt 4; Sponsor 4; Ca rd s and An Committee 4; Swimming j; S.A. Aitern:llte 2; 5.A. Reprcsenta live 1,4; Carniv:lli Dance I; Fashion Show I ; Gr:lldultion Usher 3; Carnival Court I; Valentine Court 2; Junior Court }. B:arban Sill' Upton "Barb" Greenville, 1941 Drama Club 2,4; Llbnry Assistant I; Basketb:llll (Intra.) 1,4; Volley B:lIIi (Intra.) 1,4; Chorus 1,2; School: L:atin Club Z. Joy V:lIn Vliet Joy" Ancon, Canal Zone, 194} Club 4; Office Assistant 3,4j De.;lh TIIIUJ II HofiJIl) 4; Other Schoo l : Swimming Te:llm; Cheering Team.

PAGE 272

Elizabeth "Liz." Republic of Plnlml, 19-i4 PlD AmeriCln 1,2,-i: c.c.e. 3.-i; Sp;mis h 1,2,-i; Cho rus I. F;ashion Show 1,2,-i; Showc:ue -i. Grorge T Va u g h a n T ommy Va u g han" J acksonv ill e, F l o rid a. 19-i 5 Leuermln's Club 1,2,3. B;asebliJ ( I nt n .) 1,1; Golf ( I nt n.) 2; Tennis }; B;and I,l,}," ; Jr.-S r Prom Corn m itttt 2. Elizabeth M V ecc h ione "Liz" Pan;ama, R epub lic of P;an;am;a, 1 9 43. Sp;an ish 4 ; Christm u Form;al 4 ; Jr.-S r Prom 4 : u p ;and Gown Committee 4 ; Ind ivid u;al Senior PicturC'S 4 ; Seni o r G ift Co m milttt -i; Senior R ing Co mmiHtt 4 ; C u-nivll O;ance -i; T-;alen t Show -i. Muil Ele n;a Valez "M;ario" Ponce, Pu erto R ico, 1 9-i5 Frenc h Club 1,2,}; P;an Amer i c m dub 1,2,},4 ; e.C.c. 1,2,3,4 ; Office Assisunt -i; V olley B;all ( I nt n ) 3,4 ; In agu ral Ball I ; S.A. Re pmenutive 4 J ea.nne W;al ker "JC'anne" Los Angeles, Califo rni a, 1 9-i5 G.A.A. 2,l,4; Basket b;all ( I n tra. ) 1 4 ; S wimm ing 1 2 } ; V o lley B a ll ( Intn .) 2,},-i. Staci;a Ann Wli s h "TC'Ss" Whiuier, D lifornil, 19-iJ C;.mera Club 3; Secreur y-Trnsurcr 4 ; P oin t of View C lu b 1 ; Girls' Sute }: C. H .S.: Volley Ball ( I n t ra.) 2; Tht WOOf t Town'. Tllfking; Fashior S h ow.

PAGE 273

L eilani Lynn Walston "Lani" Ancon, Cana l 194$ Club 1,2; Chorus 1,2,3,4; Girls' J Patricia Ann WHers "P:ari" Sta mf o rd Connecticut 1945 G. A A J,4; Club 4; Clinic Assistant 4 ; Volley B a ll (Intra.) J,4; Chorus I,J,4. Norman Wayne Watkins "Norm" Mar ga r ita, Canal Zone, 194$ Sta mp Club 1 ; A ward s Ball 2; ROTC 2 Sgt ; Usher G uard 1; Football ( Intramu rals) 2; ( Intra.) 1 ; S.A Alte rn:H e 1 Dona l d Frederic k Wellin gton "Don" Co l umbia, 1946 C l ub 4 ; Jr.-S r Pro m J; Formal Co m mittee 3; Footb all 4 ; Parakeet 4; S.A. 4 ; Train Committee 4; Other Sch oo l : dub 1,2; Clan Presi dent 1 2 F ootba ll 1,2; Baseball 2; S w i mmin g 1 ,2 Nancy Ann "Quazy" Toled o, O hi o, 1 9 45 Dram:l Club 2,3; P:ln Ame r ican Cl ub 2,Jj Pep C lub 2; eec. 2,1,4; Stam p Club 1; Cards and Annou n ceme ntS 4 ; An-ligonr 3; Dramatics U s he r 2; F:lshio n Show 1; Gr:lduation S:lndn "Sand y R o an oke, Virginia, 1945 F r ench Club 4. Zonian 4 ; Chamberlain Hig h School: Fr enc h Club 2,1; G.A.A. }; C hr istmas Fonnal 1 ; Frosh .-Sop h Frolic 1; F ormal 1; Basketball 2 ,}; 8:111 (lntn.) }; G lee C lub }.

PAGE 274

Edward Wilder "San Blu" Ancon, Canal Zone, 194 S Letterman's Club 1,2,l,4; Christmas Formal l; Frosh.Soph. Frolic 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Canal Zone All Stars 1,2,3,4; Bueball 3,4; Swimmlng (Inlra.) 3,4; Tnck 4; S.A. Alternate 2; Football Oanct' 2,3,4; S.A. Rc-prcscnuu\'c-3.4. Esther Naomi Whitney "Es" Can:.!1 Zone, 1945 Libury CJub 2; Basketball ( Intu.) 4; Vollc-y Ball (Intn.) l,l,l,4. GCl':.IIld R. Wilkins Jerry" Peru, Indiana, 1944 ROTC 2,3,4; Awards Ball 2,3, 4; Color Guard 3,4; Drill TC"lm 3; 5crgC"lnt Ushc-r Guard 3,4; Cap and Gown, Committee 4; Football 2; Other Schoo l: Foolb:.!11 I Joan MIllie Whitney "Midget" Colon, Republic of Plnlma Draml Club I; Future Nurses of America I; G.A.A. 3,4; Pan Americln Club 1,2; Library Club 2; c.c.e. 2; Sump Club I; Libnry Assistant 2; AudioVisual Typist; Christmas Formal Committee 3; Basketb:lll ( I nt(.1.) 1 ,2,3,4, uptain l; Bowling 1,2,4; Volley Ball (Intra.) 1,2,3,4, Capuin I,}; S.A. Alternate 4; Nurse's Aid Progr:un I ; Future T eachers of America dub I. Anita Mc-lrose Willingham "Aniu" Auburn, Alabama, 1945 Pep Club 2; Volley Ball ( Innl.) 3; Fashion Show 1,2-. CheSler Wil ey Colon, Rep. of Plnlma, 194} J r.-Sr. Prom Committee 4; Jr.Sr. B:lnquet 4.

PAGE 275

Ann Catherine Wood "Ann" Panama, R P ., 1945 P ep Club 2; Counselors' AssiSlant 2; Office Assistant .}: Freshman Picnic 1; Jr.-S r Pro m Committee .}; Cap and Gown Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.) 2,4: Volley Ball ( I ntra.) 2,4; Chorus 1 ; Chrislm.lS Showcase 4 Eliubcth Mae W illis "8etty" Ancon. C.Z., 1 9 44 Drama I ; Future NursC$ of America I; Pan American 2; Senior Gift 4 ; Basketball ( In tn..) 2,4; Volley Ball ( Intu.) 4 ; Chorus I Terrie Ann Zanakis "Gre e k H aw aii 1 945 Drama 4; Pep Club 2; Office Auistam 4; F r osh-Soph Frolic 2; Senio r Co-ordinating Comm. 4; Basketball (Intra.) 2,4; Vol ley 8all (Intra.) 2,4; Co-ordinating Comm. 4; G lee Club 4 ; Dramatics Usher 2.4; Fashion Show 4 ; Other School : Yearbook I ; Girls' lC'llgu e Representative 1; H ospita l i t y Comm. I; Heahh Office Assistant J. F u nccs Jean Wilson "Fran" Washington, D.C, 1945 Dn.ma Club 2,3; Pcp Club 3; ( Intra.) 2; Tcnnis 2; Get Dance 4; S.A. Budget Comm. },4; Senior Activities Comm. 4; Awards Day Auembly Comm. Chairman 4; Future Teachers of America 2,.}; National Honor Society 4 ; Other School : N.H.S. U s h e r 2. Mary Loui sc Zerbinati "Shorty" Pan ama, R.P., 1945 GAA 3: Pan 2; Science Club I; cee 2; Stamp Club 1,4; Chemulry Assistant 4; Basketball (Intra.) 1 ,2,.},4; Volley Ball ( Intra.) 1.2,1; Band 1 .2. Fnnces L YOSt "Fran" Columbus, Ohio, 1944 P e p Club 1,2; Clinic Assistant 3; Basketball ( Intrl.) 2,3,4; Swimming ( Intra.) I : Volley Ball ( Intn.) 2,3,4.

PAGE 276

Additional Seniors Jorge C. Antonnos Pan;aml R. (If P., 1944 ROTC GJ l o r Guard 3; Football 4; Swimming 4; Trac k 4; Carniva l D;ance }. Allen Wi l liam Steine r Ancon', unal Zon e, R O T C 2,}, Co rporal ; F oot ball (Intra.) I. Seniors -No Photos Mary E Bunn e ll J o hn R. Ca mpbell J o hn G. Cascro Don ald Chapman Teresa Cheryl Crego Peter DentOn Dennis Emery Thomas Ermish Frederi c k Evers Mi c h ael G Farrow J uan Vecchione J ess i e \X/uiu : r s Sandra Gail Wir tz Stephanie Fuqua Willi a m Goepnec B e nny J o hnson T e rry J ones Thomas Murphy P a mel a Par e nt Jonnie Parker J osep h H Perry T erry Southwell Roger SU3Iez

PAGE 277

HALL OF FAME

PAGE 278

MOST INTELLECTUAL Pau l Starr Barbara S lotkin MOST ALL AROUND Alfred Osborne Betsy Mallory

PAGE 279

lVIOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED Sally Cornwell Gene Linfor s MOST TALENTED Wendell Shepard Kaye Sergeant

PAGE 280

FRIENDLIEST Rusty Potter Carole Thompson MOST ATHLETIC Lewis French Barbara Dombrowsky

PAGE 281

MOST POPULAR Don We llin g t on Carol Streetman BEST LOOKING Warren Ashton Sheila Sher id an

PAGE 282

WITTIEST Vicki Bal dwin Jerry Mann BEST DANCER An n Wood Ray B u rda

PAGE 283

Me Tarzan! Whac's eve ryone looking ar? I'm supposed to be the l eade r . where you going? ... and (he farm e r said to (h e salesman. And (he same to you. Hi (h e re! You rang? The Three Stooges

PAGE 284

AUTOGRAPHS

PAGE 286

JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS AND SPONSOR FRONT ROW: urol Wenuler, Secretuy. BACK ROW: Ken D:arlingwn. Vice-President; Mr. Willingh:am. C lus Sponsor; chuck Moses. Junior Class Histo ry The momh 01 October was a month 01 importam decisions lor our junior CI-ass. The time had come to choose a class ring which tvould symbolize approp,i ately 0'" ,elationsbip wilh Balboa Hi gh. W e chose a gold ri11g with a mother-ol-pearl backgrolmd and black al1d gold inlay A ship tra1Uilillg the Pa1Jama Canal is depicted in t he center 01 the ,i'lg thlls denoti,lg a special remembrtt11Ce mzd leelin g 01 pride lor the members ollbe Class 01 '64. In the latter part 0 / the /i,st 0/ a series 0/ meetings was held to begin plam /0' the Christmas F o rmal Dian e Lewis was elected chairman. 0/ the committee, and she in tt,,,, appoimed several s1lbcommittees to carry out the l1mnerous jobs necessary in plal1ning a JIIcceu/1I1 dance. "Christmas If/ol1derlal1d/' was the tb eme 0/ this years Cbristmas P ormal. Ken Darlin gton was Master 0/ Ceremonies tl'nd o//ici.aJed d1/Ying the corotla/iotl 01 Queen Paula Craig. The Queen's altel1dallls were Sue Rathgeber, Getze Kent, Rochelle Egudil1, atld AntI Beers. The j1mior showcases tvere all very succeJJ/ui and a deli1zite to our claJ!. The j unior-Senior Banquet and I be j unior-Senior Prom,_ both spo,zsored by the jlll1ior Class, were very well planned and showed the great originality and hard tvork con&riblll ed by the respective comm ittees. These activities h0110reti the departing Se,zior Class, whose varied achievements will be a grea t il1Cetltive lor US next yet:tr.

PAGE 287

Vincentc Abel L o uis Adlms Willilm Adlms Georgilnnc A l blOugh Glil Albritton Victor A lcu ThomlS AJvcs lo.brio AYll.a Richucl Bl cot LouUc-Ann Bl i l cy j ohn Blrrc u M.ar y Bl nlc'H Dolly B :nes Slndrl Bluchmln Robert Blumln j i mm y Bl Y Muy jt"ln Beeby Anne Beers Victor Beh:ar Chlrit'S Beld en Funces Bell Linda B ell Vilml B ernsee P at ricil Best josc Bibbs Daniel Bl.ackmon Willilm BIe.akJey Shi rl ey Blumbe r g Gretchen Boehning George Booth Michld Boshman jeln Boswe ll Evelia Bndley Bradsh:.aw Dilnna Bnmlett j oseph Bremer Edeimjr:.a Bright jlnis Marie Br ogie Dilnc Br ow n Elizlbeth Brown jane Brown Plmel.a Brown Priscilla B r ow n Michlel Bru ce Eula Bryl.1l Elizabeth Bryant Ev an geline Bu en l.fe john Bund y Liurma Gballer o A I john Ca l dwell S:.andn. Calvo Mlrcdina C:.ampos j ohlnna <:.arl so n Teresa G r rjo Cynthil <:.ase Richlrd Cuey P eggy Cusibr y W illilm Catr o n G l endl Chl-oo l e r C he r y l Chelney Fernando Chilri Mich ael Colac icco j UJlnic Col burn David Colclasure P riscilla Collins Terry Conley Fnnces Conn NlnCY Cotton Sus:an CoUon Michlel Cozens Paul l Crug Wlher Crou c h Bonnie C r owe ll CJlules Curr:.an Susan Cuttcr Hel e n Daniel Don D:ardin Kenneth D:.arlington jOlie Davil.a Dlvid De:ar -or \ .'1 '1 1 Q -, -< \ () ... .,. tJ -. .. V' '-"'-. \ .,.. -n -. ""'-/ "': \' \ \ f':j -, '" f!) :Y '-..-) --""--y< 1 I ft -"';I I -"! p -' m t\ -. \ 0 f 1 \ -,

PAGE 288

n {:, \ J \ I 'y 1 <9 rJ --\ \ -, 8 0 A .tl :::-, :.:; \ 1 -:;--'; .-, n --"""I n !!J 1 CJ -.J --I -: "1 1 \ e -. I 1 i'::f n I "---j --,I II n -, 0 -. I -. (:) 1 Dennis Demiog De Pipe r Ma r y Ann Dewey AJuis Oi.u. Susan Diercks Michael OiOon Margaret Dingwall William Dobbs Michael Donaldson Nancy Donaldson Linda Donley Elten Douglu Diane Downing Marcia Dubbs Roben Dur;tn Jonnie Sue Dyt'f J 05q)hine Ebuenz Ann Edberg Richard Ebdon Dana Edwuds Rochelle Egudin Jihlne Tabei [vel)'1l Eldredge Barbara Ellis Edna Elwood Louis Engtlke Robena Evans Fred Eversole Kathryn F;l1l on urol Farbmm Linda F3WCCU J?o u glas F eeney a",r.1 Ferru(ino Pau l Ficzeri j:m('[ Hlrry FOSler Richard Frank linda fussell 5:l11y Galbre;ath Thomas Gangl e Norrine Gaynor Ann Guilley Diane Gil man Edna G lass J oseph Goff WiUiam Gonults Ann Griffin Warbnd Griffith P:U G r ow Nancy Grube Pablo Gutierrez M.try Beth Julie Hlmilton Hanley J essie Hus l e r L erlene Hlyd('n jlne He-arn e Muiseb Hc:rmidl Herreu Hicks I-iin j ane Hol gerson j ames Roben: Muy Howe Kenneth j oe Hunt Daniu I ;mole Diane Yolanda Izquierdo Sigma Jameson Bubara Janowitz Pearlene Jemmott J ames Jenkins Harvey JohnSlon Carol Jtan Kent Charles K eys David Kimbaling

PAGE 289

Vina Kimbrough Panicla Kintner Hnel Kirk Leffel Kirkm;n Ann Kitterman j on Klages Dorothy KnOll: Marguiu La Guve Sheila La Poru .\hrgaret Lane j oe Lang K.uhleen La vallee Robert Lavallee Plul Llwson Rlrldolph Leber Lorn.ine LC'en Plub Leftridge Dilne Lewis Normln Lewter Blrbul Linder Ruth Lilvin Michlcl L i vingstone George lord Dianne Lowe r y Wllter L Ylz Abiglil Mlbry Beverly Mlhone Wesley Mljor L inda M
PAGE 290

0 0 ---'" \ ,.( ''t'' r --, \ n -' 0 '\ ) 1 1 , () \ r:'1 8 ...... / -7 -: 1 I \ ., '" -, -\ .., Q Q .;;; \ I I -::. -...... / r A .::c_ "-" H;lfvey Rhy n e Urs ula Richer Edward Kuhi R uberts LillQn Roc O l av R oos Michael y n Rowhnd Robert Russell Carol S:llo nick Santos Samso n R ica rd o Sanchez R enee Sargent Billy.tterwhit e J ane Schocwe Bari Sc hock .loan Schonert AUfl"a ScO'gsi n s PluJ Sheffield William S hepa.rd J u lia Shipley Nina Shirer Ri c hard Sillik Je:.!.n Silva. Lury Simpson William S in g l c ron Marilyn Slot kin Russell S l o ugh Rich
PAGE 291

Un pictured Juni o r s Harry Ashby L ind:! Dominguez Linda Hughes Robert Rowe Victor Aubert Vicki Dunning Bill Enrique Salerno Gloride Ballenge r Lind a Erhardt Francis Keggi.n s C harles 5,mders L ynn Baquie J ames E bdon Neva Kiefer James Schaefer Michael Basham Evelyn E l dredge Nancy King Muth", Schuck Bonnie J o B ishop Louis Engelke John Klette Donna Secrest 5:1.nclr a Bish op Ma r ilyn E r mish Gilm:! Kowalczwaski Thom:l.5 S igerfool Judy Borler Rona l d Evers John Lincoln Keith Smith Barbau Brnile Edwin Feherenb;lck K;nherine Loren c V;J.ierie Spencer Merrian Brittain John Fisher Raymond Lueckcman John 5t:.l.bier Nelva Brown Kathleen F oste r Charles McClel l and Eli'll Stephens Robert S ugden D av i d Gau l Ma rilyn Martin J oh n SW:.l.ln Joe Byrne Charles Glove r VoJirie M ax-tey John Bill Tharp Ma r ilyn umby John Goug h Raymond Miller Victor Trievin George umey Hlrol d Green Lucian Myron LUisa Ugarte C h arles Casaus J ames Guibert Raymond On Michae l Wals h Colon Cutm H a lley rhvid Parker Donoald Walkins Knise Ch"lOdonnet Linda Hart Robert P edersen Soandra Watson Ed Corriga.n Maria Ha rvey Ikrnoard Piaioa William Weeks Wi l liam Coy Eugene Hermoan y Marsha Prevost Fred Wells R ichard C r essy Charlene Hey George Reic hart Matthew W ilder S t ephanie Davis Montie H ess J ames Riley De Ann Wrigh t Patricia D e r rer Anne Hofmann Sandra Roth-Roffy Smi l e Yo u're on undid Coamera! "Mr, Speir, facuity, ;and hon o red guests" Campus through a cage On ;I. diet again?

PAGE 292

AUTOGRAPHS

PAGE 293

SOPHOMORES

PAGE 294

SOPHOMORE CLASS OFF I CERS AND SPONSO R S teve Cunninghllm. Vice-Presiden t Sue Leu iack, Secrttary Mr Cook, C1us Sponso r George Linfor s President Sophomore Class History This past year has been very eventflll for the Sophomore Class. As al1uays, we had 0111 ups a n d downs, but moslly ups.' The first majo r operation of our clau 10as that of electing officers to lead ttJ our second year at Balboa H igh. lFl e voted George Linfors P r eside1lt, Ste ve Cunningham VicePreside1lt, emd L euiack Secretary. A :heeN11g comest, an attempt to raise the school spirit, was another eve11t spo'lSored by om claJJ. all and on al/ year, mighty Sophomores CGlIId be seen with blllldog pictures pinned to their clothes. To the wearer, it signified that he was a proud and happy Sophomore. F rom the beginning of the year, ottr committees were organized and working steadily. Special recog nition sh01lld givell to the Sad i e H alukins Dance Committee whose hard work made this year's dance the best Olle yet. /11 J anuary the Sophomores and ltmiors had (w itlterestillg debate Capi tal P 1mishmellt. I f oltr f ulttre years reward 1U as m1uh as this past year has, we 1uill be 1ueU 011 Ollr 1vay to a full and SaliS{yi11g ad1llt life. H igh in 01lr memo r ies will always be om wOl1derffll Sophomore year at Balboa H igh School.

PAGE 295

fiRST ROW: frank Baldwin., Sara Alejard re. Pamela Bilu. Ernest Buenafe, jack Ray, Diane Cobb. H owie Bacharach. SECOND ROW: George Pipkin, Elizabeth A. Critch, BUMra Bibby, Dorothy J anice Berg, Tonia Edds, Hilma Cooke. THIRD ROW: Aleik:.a Clare', Lucille Benoleue, Donna Michael, Ruth R eimiller. Sonny Brown, Cindy Becker, Geo r ge Bbck, Dave AJbtruon. LAST ROW: Robert B:.aggo[(, Rouk Summerford. HOMEROOM 2 HOMEROOM 3 fiRST ROW: Maryann Williams. Sue Heimer Nanette Dill, j anis George, K.ay Wood, Nancy Barke r Beryl Miller. SECOND ROW: N i ocole Palmer, Sue Trim, Helen Stew:.art. Stephanie Philbrick. Cora Herrera, Lynn Watkins. THJRD ROW: Frank South. William Tillman, JOoSe Val:.asquu : j oyner. EJiz:.abtth Lane, Terry Barber. fOURTH ROW: Paul Chisolm, Stephen Dicke y, Ralph AJlyn, J erry Bingen. David Warr en, Harold M:.arks. Vaughan Tay l o r

PAGE 296

HOMEROOM 10 FIRST ROW: Ruth Linda As k ew. Darl ene B c r g t'r, Kathy Devi n e Debbie Rigb y Br e nda Westfall, Mary M i ll e r SE COND ROW: Bubul Lew te r Su e Lessiac k 5uzC'ttc Bak e r E ll e n Zitzman, Ann S tich Pa t Fritu, S h ir l ey H edd en. THI RD ROW: D:lnny Helc, Ri c ky W illi ams, Gl e n n Ev aM, W a yne leak e Do n C hesson, Bob Pear c e L A ST ROW: Matthew M;anning, Arthur Pa y n e R oge r Homk c \ \ f I J -, ( FIRST ROW: E l oy A lhro, Shi rl e y MiJle r Dora Will, Donna Farro w N:an cy Chldwic k, PaLSy Bow l in g, D o l o res Bnnes. SECOND ROW: Lili.1 D c La Gu udia, J ane Sumner, Mar g uiu Milas. uth c r G u n d erse n P;u Do ran P a ula Fau l kner, R o nnie Pede-nen THJRD ROW: Geo rge L infon, Ruben R od r i g un. Sn.ady O<:zk owicz MuiJyn Lemute r Bett y Womb le. Jim TomUlClli P"ul Ro bi nson An d y J:a.c.obso n LAST ROW: l o hn Foste r KeD Phillips. HOMEROOM 5

PAGE 297

HOMEROO M 11 F I RST ROw: Linda J onts. Chene Biggs. Mary Guei", Caro lyn Price, Egg
PAGE 298

JI FIRST ROW: Barbara Brown, Ra lph Burda, Pam e lla KirkLand, C heryl Peterson, Mary Rateau, NOlney Bunn ell, Angela Ganser, D oris Vazguez SECOND ROW: A r gelis Sotomeye r Ann Winquist, Mike Hollen, Virginia Flumlch Earl Anderson, Donna C h eany, Margaret Ott. THlRD ROW: George Kiam co, Doughl Weeks. Rico rd Winstead, J ames Piau, R obert Engelke Pu Fugu:I.. LAST ROW: Luthe r Quinn, Lewis S tabler, Mike Dill o n Jim Lang. HOMEROOM 15 HOMEROOM 103 FIRST ROW: Jeani e B almas, Norma G1"OIis. Gricdd a V:I.$n.ick, Nancy Bar celo, Linda Luec kem a n, P a t Ba.shlm, Zaidl GonZOIlez. SECOND ROW: Regina Booker, Mike H e r ring, Frank K oenig, Marilyn Oldh;l.m, Terri Lockhart, W'ilJa Mae Harper. THIRD ROW; Roy Alexander. Ron Hlnuschak, Ri chud Kneib, Robert Klipper, Willum Krapf}. H e len M a nning. LAST ROW: Brilln Keeney, L ellia n H a rrison.

PAGE 299

FIRST ROW; Lydi.1. Suarez. Je:an Bouche, P
PAGE 300

HOMEROOM 118 F I RST ROW: I dette Johruon, Alida Riven, Phil Uribe, Shuon Bowman, James S l ove r J ud y Klages, Sheib H olcroft. SECOND ROW: Robert Harrison, Luther Onis, Ri ch;ard Nob.n, Kathy Kingsbury, Patsy A lbritton, KC\'m Brad l ey, Pete Young, THIRD ROW: Robert Kilpnrick. John Sargent, Sandn. Hanl ey, A d a Ruiz Esthe r H ovan, Syivi;a Gl:,us, Mlrguil:l Dlvis, L o u i s Z:lrrilli. LAST ROW: Rus s Poo re, Diane' Hind ma.n, Candy Shi rley, Rob ert Merrill J ane Wellington. Chr iSlopher K ueh l er, Webb Self. FIRST ROW: Dianne Zerr Shirley Mlckonll d Lynda Jones Melodic J:r.mes. Daisy Varg:u, Gloria W l ison, LiIIi:ln UII()';l. SECOND ROW: Sue Ince Jim S;avidge, S:uw:ly Genther. PH Mcurnghcr. Brenda J o hnson. Rita HedmUl, Vicki Hutchison. THI RD ROW: Courtney Wilde r Charles BlyslOne, H 2ro l d l i ttle. Georgia Crimme!. Gordon Meuse, Stanley Black, KOithleen C hand l er. LAST ROW: Fnnk Di s h : H oon, Bob Hailey, Jim Richudson Linda Nur Caro l Quinul. HOMEROOM 203

PAGE 301

HOMEROO M 204 FIRST ROW: Lyndall Scrllcns, C3fOI Browne, Nlncy Bongiorni. EVl lawrence, Elaine Vestal, Steve ehrke, Bruce Douglas, Manud BUCOlfc. SECOND ROW: Mike j:lnu:ary, William Boughner, Fnnk Major. Betty Durling, DlIl e Searle, Sue Lane, Tin", Kelby. MHg:artt B r oo k LAST ROW: Nelly Kirmer, John Colacicco. Bill Compton, Gail Bohannon, Bob Dunn, Jeff Surs, Bob Law yer, Paul Elil. FIRST ROW; Mary Watkins, Sue ChOlrbonneau. P;1m Lt$ser, Leid" Almoovar, MlrY McF:adden, J :lnice Wilson. Phylli s Chase, J\.hrth", Cr .. i g. SECOND ROW: Andrea Byrd. Teresll McGlnn, Faith Tisd:lle Lornine Johnson, Charlene urron, Alan Greene, Jim Braden. THIRD ROW: Pelt Bidwell. George Dobn, Danny Aleman. Raymond H:lfvey. Tommy Zornes, Bob Compton, Ronnie Carr oll. LAST ROW: John Fitzgera l d, Tim Corrig;m, Jim White, D:ovid Byars Jeff Hirsc hI, Ri c h a rd Jac k HOMEROOM 214

PAGE 302

FIRST ROW: Pri scilh Hernlndez, Robert Rupp, Mi c k ey T eHer, C h u les Colburn, Pluh Jean Banno w s ki, Klthie D o lln, Mi chele u n lVaggio, Janet Wi llilr.SECOND ROW: Ca r o l Surinen, M ary Bonnelu Am y Lu go, Murrid Jubl, Eddie Deve:.l.u, Frlnces Gou ldin g, Bria n K egg i ru. THlRD ROW: J im Cul et, Emililno P once, J o h n G r ow, Ca r o l Pearso n Glry Goff, M lrio Clllejl, Steve Bissell LAST ROW: Geo rge Steve Tho mas, George Ca.se, E d die M cFldden, Willilm Smith, Jim P ete rson. HOMEROOM 215 HOMEROOM 309 FRONT ROW' Glil Derr e r Charlotte Flin chbl u g h, Heather M e th eny, Chr istine Atwell, Cec i Meriweth e r Clmill e H endricks, Jeln Bndy. Buabul Tlrno. M1D DLE ROW: u r o l McCune, Aw ilda Thomls, Ron a l d Trembl ay, S USln Kirby, Bill Tilly, S h ir ley S illik Plul l Tysin ger, Russell u Fu ente, Shlr o n T e n Broeck, Mugo Smit h Dennis Bryson Jlck P owers, Eddie Smithwic k P hil Stewut, Jack bnsford. LAS T ROW: Bru ce Ri c h l r ds, Bil l Egolf, l. G. All en,

PAGE 303

FIRST ROW: Miriam BHeman, Nona T ewinkd, Judy Hayes, Carol Muese, Gail Lynch. Diana Haky, Pat Bain, Vicki McCoy. SECOND ROW: Bec k y Caaney, Nancy FuJler. Caro l Schafe r Francie Dign2n Sharon Wheder, Craig Ndson, Bill Filii, Larry Monroe TH1RD ROW: Frank Suarez, Doruld Willingham, Walker Pruitt, Robert Tarr, Gregory Kennington, J o hn Nazario, Sandy Boonstra. LAST ROW: Robert Daniel, Steve Schweer. HOMEROOM 311 SOPHOMORES--NO PHOTOS HOMEROOM 2: Gene B l umberg Mer r ian B r:ttain Thomas P earson HOMEROOM }: J ack Fife M:aru Sanchez HOMEROOM S: Jose Garriga Roger Grant Kermit Griffin Gail Harvey Adrienne McAndrews Dan Thomas HOMEROOM 1 0: linda G reen William H:ale Gleno Price John Sch owe HOMEROOM II: Judy Croft Will J ordan Dennis O'Connor Gerald Osborn Susan Soyster Jim Spivey Anthony White HOMEROOM 13: Ray Bridges Susan Falardeau Sheila Hug hes Mich:acl Hummel linda King Cui M:able Lowell Marcus Darryl Morse H erbert PresCOtt George Turner HOMEROOM IS: P ete r Benson Robert Mulholland Karl Prescott HOMEROOM 103: Lind a Aubl e Cora Henderson Di a nne H yre Sylvia Perra David Rice R:achael Sevier J ane Wilson George W ood razk a HOMEROOM IDS: Terry Gnham J ames J ackson Robin lane HOMEROOM 511: Gerald Mah oney J essica Ooeo HOMEROOM 112E: William Fidd DelfinO! Justinian o Wilford Shaffer Wayne Steinert Patric k Swanstrom Swanstrom Dirk VanLoon Patric k White HOMEROOM liS: Sandra Thomas HOMEROOM 20}: Leslie Fulcher Jerry Nunley Alfred Sardinas HOMEROOM 204 : Dora Brandenburg HOMEROOM 214: Jose Anguizo[a Da l e Appl eton Frances Lynn HOMEROOM liS: HOMEROOM 309: J erry Denton Mike Gurney

PAGE 304

AUTOGRAPHS

PAGE 305

FRESHMEN

PAGE 306

FRES H MAN CLASS OFFICERS AN D S P ONSO R Mike' P resident; P at Chan dler Vice. P rtsident; Debbie \Wil der, $ec rcur )'; M r CUt, Chss Sponso r Freshman Class History AJ we look b ack, we r ecall all the JOf fOWJ a n d jOyJ of om lirJ t yea r at B a lb o a H i g h Our firJt major eve11t, the o f ou r e1a.JS of/icerJ, waJ W01l by Mike O sbo r ne, P a t C h audler, a n d Debbie Wilder. The memorable Freshman D ance tuas enjoyed by all those 1ubo attended. School spir i t amol1g ttl P reJhm e n at alhl et i c eVet l / S was especially h i gh. T her e we li v e d ttp t o o ur motto, P ir s t ," ltVe ha ve had eventful F r eshma1l yea r atul tlat U a r e looking f orwa r d to a n eVetl mor e succeJI ful S o ph o mor e year

PAGE 307

FIRST R.OW: june Taht, Margarita Sta llworth, Bill Gough, Fred Whitney, Karen McGee, Mark Schoewe, Wanda Marks. SECOND ROW: Bonnie Ker r j ames Osbo rn. P atricia Murph y, Kris Kingsbury, Marjo rie Sener, j oanne Ciarizio, Warren Cnig. THI RD ROW: Tom H oward, Alan Proctor j udy Wa ll Susan Smiley, Sara Stanphill, j ames urney, John Reynolds. LAS T ROW: Ch3fles Harriso n Bob Eme r son, Monte H arper, Bobby Gibbs, john Gin. Michae l Thompson. HOMEROOM 4 HOMEROOM 102 FlSRT ROW: D ianne Cornerio, Vera Hanchin, M3f Y H arold, Da vid McNaught, Tom Park e r joe Castro, Terry Parks. SECOND ROW: Bonnie Arnold, Connie Zemer, Keith B owman, S u san Brenn an, Sam Sellick, Betty Anderson, Miria m Anderson. THJRD ROW: Bobb y Teague, Ga r y Vaucher. Sara h Runne strand, R icky Richter, Robert Boukalis, Kelvin B rown, Du;tne Anderson. LAST ROW: Morg an Benson, P ete H endrickson, Mark Sa.nders, Eric Allem;tn$.

PAGE 308

HOMEROOM l04e FrRST ROW: Michlllel OO(lIIn, Susie WlIlbce, Lindl Gn.ce, P2t Booth, Charles Be:ard:all, Martha Rodriguez, Weldon White. SECOND ROW: Lonin WOrshlllffi. Ken K"isch. Gary Zambito, George Sun ley, Karen KllIIges, Bettina Torres, Linda Wks. THIRD ROW: Dennis W;1tkins, J;tckie Daubert, Marg2ret Kn:lPP, Thomu McGraw, Clarence Bowen, Slndn. Wilson, Claudia Doyle. Mall' Ann Don21d son. LAST ROW: Bob Bruce, Tom Carpenter, Bob Wilson, Patricia Ann Miller, Betsy Hutchins. Doris Martin, J1IImes Hudgins, Ruth Kelly. Nora Knight. FIRST ROW: Lu cia OJ Dlui, Adela Bleot, K:.I.}' $elolon. Oscar Wright, Wild ... Wong, Slndra Thompson, Edmond Jilli. SECOND ROW: Tom Pescod, Thomlls Rice, Candy Anderson, L y nn Fidlnque, Mikel' Meyers, Tnvis Price, Phyllis Wlrner. THIRD ROW: Charles Howe, Hel en Hays, Gerald Sur, George Ruppe:n,Lill v:an Eps, Lennie Medcalf, Ger:ard Ch:andonnct. LAST ROW: Norris Fussell Michul furpe:r, Lar ry Stepp, Steve Wellin:ar, Bill Hunter, Norman Allen, Harold Gensemer. HOMEROOM l05e

PAGE 309

HOMEROOM l06e FIRST ROW: 8a. rbara Hopkins, Mike B e ll, Fred Garcia, Yv o nne Padilla Bury Balch, Bob Arblugh, Judy Trainor. David BaiJey. SECOND ROW: Adrianl Alvudo, Bob West, Stephen Smith, Helen AlnstOO5, Moargaret BranSt ette r liz M ora les, Beverl y We:over, Delia Izquierdo. THlRD ROW: MlrY White, Yohnda Mau, Ben Trotter Marll C alleja Terry SpraguC', Bruce Richard, Mitzi Vogel. lAST ROW: Arthur Baggott. Miguel Cor eo, Robert Smith, Lana NlIdeau, Muy Almquist, David Dempsey, Barban Fuqw.. F IRST ROW:Jan Jansen, Lois Fir:hson Barry Blachard. Franklin D ishong, Gloria Duke. Kim Upton, Alcinda Atkins. Fran cie O'Brien. SECOND ROW: James Walk e r, Jim Boman, Shery l Williloms C l yde Guinn, Muy Crego, Anita Spi nelli, Barbara Stephens. THIRD ROW: Thad Woodard, Robert Russell Barbara Detamore Ann Keig l ey, Penny Lee, Mi.ke Lettig, Don Ross, Hank Money. LAST ROW: Kath y Le Brun, Pat Frazer, Sharon. Poh l D o ug Adkins, Dev o n Johnson. HOMEROOM 1 0 6

PAGE 310

FIRST ROW: Danny Duckworth, Ann McGuick. Dons E I:.aine Bhnln8, Carol y n Oidia Beuo, J anet Parker. J udy Whi te. SECOND ROW: Vicky Weeks. Doughu Hinek. Andres Borrc'ro, Paul Richards, G n ce Whltney, Lind:.a Willillms, O l ga bg:usie. Oi;!na Tharp. THIRD ROW: Susan Daubert. Mike Whe:ad. David De Fries, Earl Salla-mi, AWlin Byrd, Linda Phillen c, John Barb, 1 0 Ann Marti. LAST ROW: Nelson Bo r rero ThoffiU Uribe, Ronme Crump, Phil Shrive r Robert Smail, Mike S harp, David Ricker. HOMEROOM l07e HOMEROOM lOBe FTRST ROW: Joh n H anm., Lind:.a Huff, Lorene Collister, George Kenak, urol Sp:uks, Theodore j emmo n E len;a Varela, P.lt V;ande rburg. SECOND R.oW: McN:amee, ldi:UlC de Mana, Gabriel H e rrunda. Ursuh Mertt"O, J c-annette R.ich.udson. C ... 'en T odd, Suunne THJRD ROW: Llnda Newman, David Hunsucker. Rcf\C(' J ;ankus. Gwyneth Rich;ard P;amel, Hicks, Kuen Kerr J;ay H e ndri cks. LAST ROW: Roruld Ku. Ronni e Harned Larr y Reinhe.udt. Steve Chuick, Ronald Kttney, Willi;am Sel en, M igue l Osborne Klj Anderson. Alex Hinek.

PAGE 311

FIRST ROW; Sandra johnson, Sandra B l umberg, Rita Negron. Sandra White. Elizabeth Guibert, Ric h ard Gonzalez, Olga Galego. L y l e WIckham. SECOND ROW: Cynthia Ca.rey, Hild:t Miller, AntoineccC' MalenC', Susan Steder, Kristina Higgins, Barbara Rauscher, FrC'ddiC:;inn Gall2fdo. E l inor Young. THIRD ROW; Anita Greque, Albert Gonzales, Peggy Lee Hombs, Susan Ta y l or, Rick HebenStr e it John Charbonneau. Ruth Perkins, George Mik05z. LAS T ROW; Craig Halliday, Evan Sponagle, Bal foure Brenes, Paul Fidanque. HOMEROOM 110e HOMEROOM llle F I RST ROW: Ruth Loran, Linda Turpin, Edu2fdo Guillen, Patrick Donaldson, Aiz purua, Sharon Maria A1vuez, Pat Earl. SECOND ROW: Neil Suerwhite. Nancy TinkJer, Nonna He r rera, Evelyn Sooter, Zeery Mogilevsky, Ruth Ray m o nd, Miriam Mcintire. THIR.D ROW: Jane Hesten, Alan We l ls, James Ruggs, Ron Beukema, Wallace Murd oc k. Clarice Di Feterici, Linda IIIueca. LAST ROW: Linda Cassibry, Mary RC'ddLng, Thomas Holmberg Richard Hoglo, Emilio VaJ ez. Charles Fontaine, Elbon Cobb, Dennis Dyks tra.

PAGE 312

HOMEROOM 113e FIRST ROW: Larry Gar riso n Bently Jenkins, Dillon Lynch, F lorind a Beec hn e r Eda Beech n e r Ruth Crouch, Guol Linder, Conna Searle. SECOND ROW: Bill G Hber J a n et Hubon a, Debbie W ild e r De bbi e McGee Steven Roth, H ele n Wal d r on, James De l a Pena, P aula Zelnick THIR D ROW: Susan A lvc:s, Larry Half, Marie Bru lan d F n nces Dean., J eannie Ri eseh, George J ennlngs, H a im Mizrachi Sandra Spinney. LAST ROW: Bill Welch, Marg i e Cohen, P at C handler Jimm y Nic h o l s, Duke Wilso n F I RST ROW: Maureen Michael. Beuy Lindo. P :atty B a n it"tt, Tim Meeh an, Leiu. At k ins, J anet Stewa rd Sus:.!;" Fllller, Carol Walder. SECOND ROW: S2ndy H ibne r Kathy Winn, J er r i Hunt, C laudette Huhm:on Monicl Me ye r, Ahn B l umberg, Mary Ann L ewe ll i ng. THIRD ROW: Sally Sm ith, Rene Enripea u (, Eve rett Justice, Alfaro Cbrk, J ose Vnguez. Chris Dillon, A l fre d o Gon Zl les, K im Kristoff. LAS T ROW: Cynthi a Rudesheim, David Smith. Kat h y Joe Mo r ales, Robert As k en. Charles M etz. HOMEROOM 116

PAGE 313

HOMEROO M 207c FIRST ROw: Bl:inc.1I Huertas, H o ll y G r een, Jon P e rki ns, Rosa l ind:! Montemayor, Swan Bell, Beverly Gensemer, Becky Kite. SECOND ROW: S UZ
PAGE 314

FIRST ROW: John MeDII, Jimmy John Niu. Ken Nelson, Teresa Bay. Lynd2 V.,n Liew, StC'ph2.rue luev:lna, lynn Baglien. SECOND ROW: Itzcl Gaudiano. P;atsy W.uker, Pt-ggy McGuirk. Beth Dudley, Skip Nehring, Douglu Sehnepcl. Di;an;a J:arvis. THIRD ROW: Di2n:1 Bembenek. Sandn Shirley. Molly Kennmgton, Lucy RodriguC'1., Gai l Barnett, N:lncy Basham Mike Woods. LAST ROW: Louu Rodriguez, J oa n Sartain, Edg2t Hall ey, Rupert Turner K.loIhleen Litton HOMEROOM 304 HOMEROOM 314 F I RST ROW: D:l.vid Shea, Gary Norm2.n, bUrl Laird. M:argarc:t M:acDoncll, M ichael Meli, Roben Meyer, Beth K a lb B eve rl y Brown. SECOND ROW: Pattie Biud. Barbara DuVaU, Kuhleen Stevenson. Buban de Camp, Judy Jernigan Sandra Tucker, C:arol Uwis. Pete P1.SC U .... THIRD ROW: Muk Weidman. urry JUy, Vicki Dykstra, Lmda Turbyfill, J o hn IUthgeber. Frank Fitzwilli1nl, Rllph AJlem2no, Andrew P2ge. LAST ROW; Dolores Schmidt, K :uherint K:amish. J:anice Spn,ks. Thomu Sizemore, Fred Ponce, l2wfence Oxx, Guy Nonn:an, Richud P:att o n

PAGE 315

FIRST ROW : ScOtt William s T ony Schmid Funk Mike M oras. Walter Lenneville Llrry H age r M I DDLE ROW : Rowe, Everen White, Berlolette Roy Wilm ot h, Zornes. LAST ROW: Murphy. Russell S mith Jeff Ril ey, T o m Thom son, Dou glas S l ick, Guy Morer. WOOD SHOP FRESHMEN--NO PHOTOS HOME.R..ooM 4 : Mary J. Hunter King HOMEROOM 102: Mike Bus w ell Tracy Ferrel D o u g l1$ K e rin Vernon A. Speir Betty J. White HOMEROOM 1 04E: Burt A rthur Nora Evelyn Knig h t HOMEROOM 10JE: Eric L And rews L o r ita Powell Milton J S hon H OMEROOM 1 06E : Gloria J udith B Tn.ino r HOMEROOM 1 06: Obed Ayend e Jimmy VictorU DlVis Guokas T n. cy Lansberry Ltt M:aso n HOMEROOM 1 07E: K:athryn Bur kley C. S:allomi Mich:ael J. Wtlde H e lena WiJli:ams HOMEROOM losE: Anita C Manos H Scaroni Jwto E Velez. HOMEROOM 110 : Alb ert Megger s E dmund D Weight HOMEROOM II.! E : Edna B eechne r P:atrick M. Gipson N:ancy K:asche r HOMF.R OOl\'1 116: Robert V:an Wink.l e HOMEROOM 207C M:arg:aret A Bunnel C:ar o l yn J Camb y M:arjo ri e A. M:aJone HOMEROOM }02: Mic hael Edw:ard B:ailey R.ich:ltd A Stogie Don:ald B r own Willi:am Burke Felice Castdli HOMER OOM }0 4 : A. Field s K evin O'Connc l HOMEROOM} 14: L:aurie M. Helen Morri s

PAGE 316

AUTOGRAPHS

PAGE 317

NEW UNDERCLASSMEN Freshmen Countyn Armstrong Rubye Bak e r William Boiler R o nald Crump Michael Du b roff Norm a n F eldes Beverly Keene M arv:n McMillan Susan Mitchell Brenda Myricb George Peseod She l d e n Reyher Priscilla Russell \'V'ynne Samuelson Joan Schaefer Charlone Stanley R o bb Tayl o r Edw a rd Weese IYIho??? Sophomores Phillip Barren Lind a Campbell Cymhia Carlton Ina Rae Fischer Jim J enkins Terrence J e nkins T eresa Laughlin Doro(hy Pescod Richard Prevost Kim Ri chards Ramona Rios Brenda Rogers Judy Schaefer Kathleen Sheridan Donna Southwell M a r go Stanley J o hn Swiney Linda Trevino Mary Weese Hu"ar f o r picnics!

PAGE 319

Ollr Iravels ncrOJI th e bridge are '101 limited t o th e day lime. A/ler school bOllrs Iher e are nllmeroUS (1c/;v;/;e/ fubich comp riJ e an ;mporlal1l pari 0/ 01" Irip (brollgh Balboa H igb.

PAGE 320

From left t o right we h3VC P ;aub Bad o n s ky, C b ire M cN3 Ught, Maril yn O l d h;am, Chu c k D:arcy, Mar ge Morri s, Tcx F enimore, Harry Mun yon, Kay R;alston, K:Hie B:arnett, Marc;;!. Dubbs Barban Donov3n, Mary L e r c hen, Leslie H end ricks, Barbara S lot kin, 3nd C H o l R emele. \Vell, don't l ook so disgusred, I kn ow this was s up posed ro be done l ast week, but Meet the ZONIAN STAFF I n September the staff, u n der the gu idance of Mr . B r adford, plunged r i g h t int o t h e un familiar work o f prepa r ing dumm i es, l a dder s a nd copy for your 1963 ZONIAN. Soo n we w e r e in full swing, frantically meeti n g (h e first dead l ine. 'Till March when the f i n a l pages were sem to the publishers we we nt rhrough m any ups a nd downs tears and l a ughter and gaJlons o f midnight oil. B efore w e had a c h a n ce ro cat c h o ur breath, we were back to work, plan ning n exr year 's ZONI AN. \VIe n ow proudly present the 1 963 ZONI AN, hopi n g i t will bring you m a n y h o urs o f e n j oyme nt n o w a nd in t h e years to c ome. D on' t l oo k [hat way; th e walk to K a nsas City i s n t so f ar, a nd bes i des, whe n y ou get ther e reB [hem

PAGE 321

Who are you l ooking f or? Ob, I'm lookin g for Mr. Speir. Well for gosh sak e, he's in his office I don't care what anyone thinks. I think that ie'll look nice. And put that rowel away!! will change my mind. That's a U we need, a comed ian! Bur, my good fellow, we are disciples of the grear Srani s lavsky; and he always said, "Practice makes perfect!"

PAGE 322

PARRAKEET STAFF FIRST ROW' : K.uhy An n Beers, Rebecca Monk, Chlndl er, Pat j:mssen, Nancy Combeckc-r, Eunice Valerie Spencer. SECOND ROW: Mr. Brown, Dawn Powell, Sue Baker, Don Wellington, Dave Cohen, Bill Snyde r Kerry McCoy. Ann Winquist. Editor Assistant Editor Dave Cohen Na ncy Com bec k e r

PAGE 323

'The Parrake e t," our sc h oo l n e wspaper i s o n e of which we can aU be proud. The s t a ff has worked hard all year to k ee p B H.S sru dents up to date o n all news and act ivities o n a nd aro und th e campus. The capable sta ff guided by it s spo n so r Mr. F. S. Brown a n d h eaded by ed i tor, Dave Cohen, a n d his assist ant, Nancy Combecker, a r e to be com m ended f o r a w o nderful j o b well done Our newsp ape r .. "Who me?" D ead line in ten minutes?! " All d one!" Ann poses sweetly Billy hard at wotk.

PAGE 324

Student Presidenr Alfred Osborne Vice-President J oe Bremer Sponsor Me. F. Gately Secre tary Barbara Slotkin Secretary Betsy Mallory Association

PAGE 325

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY FIRST RO\X1: Officers: Kaye Sargeant -Presidenr, Tom Peranrie Vice-Presidem Margaret Morris -Secrerary. M a r y Kelly -Treasurer. SECOND ROW: M elinda M a l lah a n Barbara Slorkin Paula Bado n sky, Caro l R eme l e, M ary Louise Zerbibari M ary Mi c h a el Brzezinski, SaUy CornwelJ, Mary Eva Stallworth M arilyn Hum ma, Sarita Heres, Nancy Combecker Andrea T a rflin ge r THIRD ROW: Wendell Shepard, Ann erre Ry b i cki, M argarer M a h o ney, Adiene P ete rson J a n e Lippincorr, Cather i n e Barnerr, Ellen Gray, Mary L e r chen, E l izaberh M allo ry, Fr a n ces Wil so n LAST ROW: J oe Peddrick Paul Starr, Dav i d Cohen, R ichar d Selby, Alf red Osborne, D o n Welling t o n Brian Stickney. William Schmidt Ge n e Linfo rs, J ohn Paterson.

PAGE 326

FIRST ROw: Bill Shepard, Jeffrey H irschI. Terri Lock 'll r!. De Mers, Mor gan Benson, Lynn Baglicn, Sarah Runnest rand Melinda t>hlb.h:m SECOND ROW: Florence Barbour, David Coldlsure, Terry P:.ukl.', P.lul Fic7.eri, Tracy Ferrel. DOnl13 Chc","ey. Helen Manning, Bobby Tcague, L&rry Simpson, MlrY H owe, Mark Sloundcrs, D o ud Feeney, Rich;ud PreVOst. \'I:'endy Shepud. THIRD Guy Vaucher, l\hry l-I<1ck, Regin:.ll Booker, Belty Anderson, Nancy Full er, Gabriel H ernandez, Mike Braswell, Connie Zerner, John Vaucher, Bill Ru ssel l Wluon, Duane Andressen. Kelvin Brown. M,riam Anderson, P r iscilla Russell. Bill Bleakley, Richud Keigley, LAST ROW; Mush:!. Pre"osl, 03vid Speir. J.lmt"S Braden, Bob Lawyer. j\brio CtlJeja, James Culet. NOT PICTURED: Charles Terry jone5-Tympani. t.l ike usa us -Trumpet. Philip -Baritone. j ames jackson Sousaphone. Donald SoH -Drum, Gene Linfors C l a r ine!. Piano: Kaye Serge;;ant It ze l Gual?:ano. FIRST ROW: Victor Oliver. Mike Osborne. Yvonne Crane. J ohn Reynol ds. Jerry Worsl13m. Ann Keigley. SECOND ROW: Jlek Gar;lvanu, AI Mcgge r s. Jane Wilson. K.athy Winn. Charlone Flinchbough. John Cooper. Melinda t.hllah:an. Mat)' H owl.'. Mary Ann Donaldson. Susi Die rcks. Ruth Litvin. n i1RD ROW: Doug Feene) BIll Bouglmt'r. Russell Tom Puker. Mary Beeby. Diane' Brown. LAST ROW: Bob Lawyt'r. James Bnden. NOT P ICfURED: Margie Morns -Bass. Charles Blptone Bass. Ihrbata Delamor e -Bus. F lute. J ohn Oyner Beryl Miller P iano. Fr:mk Brook s Horn. Flo r ence' Barbour -Clarinel. Mehnie Tarflinger Violin, AJ Osborne Violin. Nelson Herrero -Drums. BAND ORCHESTRA

PAGE 327

GLEE CLUB fiRST ROW: Kaye Sergurll, Accomp;tniSI, Knhy L;.v:&lIcc, Barbua Gny, Carol Rnnc:lt-. ?l.hufccn Micha e l Anne Been. Lynda Grace. SECOND ROW: K:uhlecn Dc-vme, Mugarita Stallworth, J o Ann Muti. Ruth Litvin, Florence Barbour, Jane Schoewe, Ahry Gucia, Cheryl Che:mey. THIRD Buban Donovan, J ulie fumi lton, Terri Lockhart. Annette Rybicki, Sharon Bowman, Molly Ken n in g t on, Etizlbeth eritch, Muy Stallworth. FOURTH ROW: Soni;a Bowker, [thelrn RIley, Linda Ncwnun, D eni5C O'Donnell, Sandy Thomu, Nan Ohon. F I FT H RO\'\': Mcbnic Talflingcr, Cynthia Carhon, Lillie Griffin, Sue LessilCk. reggy Flynn. Ann Wmquist, Joanne Cl;arizio. L y ndell Taylor. r oll Ouil."liQ. No rm;;! York. J oan Crouch. SIXTH ROW: Clay Taul Paul Searcy, Bill Shepard. RlY Burda Wendell Shepa rd Tom Ze lni ck. LAST ROW: AI Osborne. Abeoa, Crouch, RichHd Doug Auton. Marty Holmes, Pau l Fi cze ri. David Col clasu re. FIRS T ROW: Kaye Sergeant. accompanist. J ane Sumner. Siliricy Mary Stallworth. S tallw orth, Sandra B owen. L ynda Grace. Ruth C r ouch. SECOND ROW: Marie ijruhnd. Julie Hlnlihon. ) 0 Ann Mlrti. Nancy T enk l e r Pn Vanderberg, Cher y l Debbie M eGct'. Diane Zerr. THIRD ROW: Barbara Donovan, Eliu Suphens. Lynette McGee. Marilyn Lem:uter. Pegg) Flynn. Critch Mary Harol d M a r y Garcia, Sara. Stanphill. Cora H e rren. Joan C rou c h FOURTH RO'': Cynthia Carlton, Nelly Kirmtr. Sandy Thomas. Joannt C lui7io. Pat CLlfi7io. I undJ Olluee.l. Fra.n ces Dean, Jant Lippincott. Mary Cooptr. LA S T ROW: Karl PrtSeOll, Richard I lo y Ie. Rober! Dq'p, P au l Zelnic k T om Ca rpent e r, R ober! Russell.

PAGE 328

Left 10 Right: Florence Barbour, Sandra Halliday, Kaye Ser gt2nt, Dun; Melinda Malla han, ViceDean; Beth Hack, Jo Ann Clarizio. FIRST ROW: Pauline Pyer. Florence Barbour, Jani ce Berg, Kaye Strgnnt. SECON D ROW: Robert Turner Nancy Cotton. Barbara Drombrowsky, David Co lcl asure. STUDENT ORGAN GUILD ACCORDION BAND

PAGE 329

FIRST ROw: Pat Meriwether Mar y lou Watkiru. Paula Badonsky. Kay Ralston. Pat Borioui. Mougaret Knapp. Lynette McGee. SECOND ROW: Barb ar3 Dombrowsky, Hilda D.lvila. Teri Stephens, Dawn Powell, Boubar3 Linder, Pamela K i rkla nd, Pam H errington, Manha Sutherland. THIRD ROW: Lancey Saunder s, Lydia Syarcz, Carol Thompson. G l o ria Wirth, Canavaggio. J ane Lippincott, Sue Grim. Kath y Nehring, Be(:ky C han cey. FOURTH ROW: An ne Kaska, Carla Elich, M er r y L:ayne Rauscher, B obbie L ou H e rri ngton. Maril y n Anderson. Shouo n Broeck. Judy Meyers, Lynn SoilinG. FIRST ROW: L iu rma Caba ll ero, Norma York Mich.lclyn Rowl:and. R obin Smith. Diane Brown. Bub:ar:a J:anowit7. Catherin e Fall on. SECOND ROW: Alfred Osborne, i\hno Ay:ab, P3ul Starr, S3nl Iknsak. OFFICE AND CLINIC ASSISTANTS SCIENCE ASSISTANTS u

PAGE 330

FIRST ROW: SlIIlIy Corn""ell, Governor: Mdindlll MlIIlIlIIhllln, BlIIdonsky, Carole Rcmde, BarbHlII Slotkin, Attorney General; Eurns Friese, Sandra Halliday SECOND ROW: Lcllni "".lIston, CHol yn Smith, Nancy Comebecker. Dl""n Po""ell, Margaret Mlhoney, Mary Miehlllel Brzezinski. Annette !\.ybieki. THIRD ROW: MHiorie Flumach. Jean Ellen Dobbs, BarbHl Donovllln. Julie Lockhart, Fran Wilson, Klye SergC2nt, Secretary of State; Hildlll Davlb, Purieilll Merriwether, Sarin Heres. LAST ROW: c:'th c rin e BHnen, MlIIrj' K elly, Donna Smith, Tess Walsh, Sue Luhr. Ellen GrlY, Margaret Fl ynn. C:.rla Elich. FIRST ROW: P.lul Starr. John PlIIterson, Wendell Shepard. Joe Pedderiek, Gene linfors, Fnnk Brooks. SECOND ROW: Ricki Selby, Bob ingleton, Frank Finh.n s on, Mike Fulop, Paul Sor ey. THIRD ROW: Garth Fee-ney, Bill MountS, John Frensley, Bob Turner, Rafael Reyes. LAST ROW: Alfred Osborne, Gove r nor: Rusty Potter, Doug Aseron, Bob Bohlllnnon. Tu Fenimore, Secretary of State: MlIIrtin H olmes. GIRLS' STATE BOYS' STATE

PAGE 331

FIRT ROW: Fields. VicePr esiden t ; M eriwethe r Powdl. SecretaryTreasurer; P hillip Blrrel. LAST ROW: Bob Sin gleton, Pr esident; Bill E l dredge. B ob Fisher, John Ca r hon. Pre s ident J ohn Carlson; VicePrc::sident, Mike Booth; SecretlrY, M eriwether; Treasurer. Ann Bttrs, NATIONAL THESPIANS DRAMA CLUE

PAGE 332

FIRST ROW: Nancy Combecke'r, Robin Smith, Eve' Ste'p hens, Pat Booth, Gai l L y nch, Sarin Heres SECOND ROW: Pn Scott, Sheila Osborne', Diane Bro ..... n, President; Pat Jans:sen. Barbara J anow it z, Glc-nda C handl e r THIRD ROW: Charles Ca l houn, Louis Engelke', Rilly Daubin, Frank Brooks, Dou g Mitchell. Mario Ayala LAST ROW: Tn Fenimore L o uis Adams, P au l Sta rcy, J ames J en k i ns, Paul Meyers F IRST ROW: Kaye Ser gean t Carol Remele, P resident; Maril y n O ldham. Eve Step he ns. Darlene Ber ge r Barbara S lotkin, Marilyn S lot kin, Maggie Mahon ey, xcnury-TrtaSurer. SECOND ROW: Gai l Barnett Rebecca Monk. C ar o l Br yso n Jod y Spinelli. r..hri l y n Truitt. Sheila Osborne, Diane Brown, Frank Br oo ks, Robbin Smith. K atie Barnett THIRD ROW: P:lt Chandler, Ann WinquiSt. Lynn SoIlitto. L y nn Martin. Barbara Donovan. Mary Mic hael Bn.ezin s kj, Sue Cutter. Linda Nur. LAST ROW: Paul Star r Alfnd Osborne. Ca r o l yn Mounts. James J enkins, Bnreriy Mah one. Diane Lewis, Claire McNaught. Mary H owe, Mike Osborne. CHESS CLUB BRIDGE CLUB

PAGE 333

FIRST ROW: MuitZ3 Aispura. Swan Kirby, Ruth Litvin. MHY Muilyn Truitt, Suita Heres, Cookie Friese. SECOND ROW: Frediannc GallHdo, Atwell, j:lne Swa.sick. Janowitz, Pat Boriotti. Emma Reynolds, McNaught. THlRD ROW: Ca r o l Fubman, urol Muesc. Mary Rateau, Billy Daubin, Mug:ariu Da vis. Mary so l Davis, Samuel Bettsak. LAST ROW: Robert Starr, Charles Colb urn P h illip Barrett, Sandy Spinney, Par Fuqua, Sandra Linda Nur. FIRST ROW: Bob Arbaugh, Bubara Gray, Correspondence Secrc-ury; Ca rol lopa. jody Y olanda Aguilar, Stephens. Maggie M2honey. SECOND ROW: Louis Adams. Consu l ; G::.i1 Barnett, Diane Brown. Treasurer; Bar bara j::.nowin Aniu Spinelli, Eugene Linfors, Muio AYJ!:r.. LAST ROW: Mike Colacicco, Muy Coope r jJne Wilson, j::.ne O'Connor, Vice-Consul; Paul FRENCH CLUB LATIN CLUB

PAGE 334

F IRST ROW: Expedito Shepud. ?-.h.g:illi Reyes, Secrel:ilryj Grlce Figuen, Isabel ?-.hcKenl.ie. Edgu Plul k, Addl Genrdi, Diane Mllinowski. LAST ROW: Curti$ Searcy I>midem; Dick Geradi. FIRST ROW: Diane Brown. Florence Barbou r Suiu H ens. SECOND ROW: BHbua J:ilnowitz, P:iI[ Janssen. ?-.h.gsie M:ilhoney, Lynette McGee. THI RD ROW: Lindl Donley, MHYso! D:ilvis. 8ubu Donovan, Nancy ComheckC' r, Ellen Gny, LAST ROW: Frank J ane O'Connor, Sue IncC'. Mer r y b y ne Rauscher, Pat B:ilII, S:ilndn GenthC' r SLIDE RULE CLUB UNITED NATIONS CLUB

PAGE 335

FIRST ROw: Maggie Mahoney Annette R ybicki. SECOND ROW: Kaye Serge:.&nt, Nor ma York, Mary Eva Stallworth, Mari l yn Slotkin, Mary H owe, Sheila Osborne. urol Remele, Paula Badonsky, Diane Brown. THIRD ROW: Pau l Starr, .leanne Meyer, Dian .. Lewis, Marjorie Flumach, Barbara Don"lv".ln, Nancy Combecke r J lnowit7., Sue Lissilc k, joe P edde r ick, Gene Lin fors. FOURTH ROW: Chris Kh e uler, G r egory Kenningt on. William Dlubin, jlne O'Connor, C .. th('rine Barnctt, Ell e n GrlY, Sunn Cutte r M ichlelyn Rowhnd, Unknown. FIFTH ROW: Alfred Oshorne. Courtney Wilder. urry Doughs, Mario AYlh, Klthenne Fallon, j ane Lippincott, R oge r Hoenk(', Paul Meyers, Robert Farr. F IRST ROW: Dilne Brown, Mary H owe, Ann Winquist, Pat Chlndl('r Ethdyn Riley, Marilyn Slotkin, Eda Becchner, jlne Hater. SECOND ROW: AUen Blumber g, Ellen Douglas, Billy Daubin, P"lul Zelnick, Sheila Osborne, Sue Lessiack, Bubua jlnow it7., j ane Wi l son. THIR.D ROW: Mike Dillon, Frank Brooks, Richlrd Sel by. Loui s Adams, Robert Daniel. Robert Dryjl, S;lndra Boonstra, jeff HirschI. LAST ROW: Ricky Teats, james Jenkins. jeff 5elrs, Paw Searcy, Paul SUfr, Tn; Fenimore, Dick Sillik, Roben Starr. Louis Fonuine. J -fF' --MU ALPHA THETA SCIENCE CLUB

PAGE 336

FIRST ROW: jO;ln Myer, j ean Myer, Carol Wenuler, Di;lne Zcrr, Deli;l I zquierdo, BHhuOl H opkins, laney Saunders. SECOND ROW: Mlureen Michael, POIt Basham, Mary Ann Williams, Chulotte Flinchbough, j;l ckie lovehdy. Mari:a AJvuez. Ruth C r ouc h M:ary Howe. Gloria Duke, urol linder, Lorene Collister, Anne Gilly. Kay Rahton. THIRD ROW: ShHon Bowm:an, L;lurel W;llton. Kathy Kingsbury, COImille deCamp, Nlncy TmkJer, Tinl Torres, Sheih Osborne, Dlrlene Berger, NOIncy Combecke r. Ed;l Bec-chner, Sunn R:athgaber, Annette Rybicki. Kathy Shroeder. FOURTH ROW: Betty Anderson, j:ane H esters. dOludilDoyle, Vicky Davis, Antionette P eggy McGuirk, BHban Tarno, 8rend:a WestfOlIl, Rill Fun Dignam. Sylvil Perr.a, Lynette McGee. Liurma uballero. Aniu Creque. LAST ROW: Ikcky Ch:ansel. BubHl Lewter, Sue Lessilck, LindOl KJue-ca, Sunn Cutter, Fnnees Deln. Peggy C:usibry. Pri sci lla Collins, Di:anll Bcrnbenek. Luida Dlniels. Kris Kin gsbu r y, Lornne Worsham, MHY Rateau. FUTURE NURSES OF AMERICA FUTURE TEACHERS OF AMERICA FIRST ROW: KOIthy Kingsbury, SHiu Heres. Muy Bartlett, Melinda Maillhan, Secreury-Tre.asu rer; Dilne u'rr, Barbar.a S lotkin, P resident; Ethelyn Riley, Lynn BOIglien, 8ett)' Sll onick. SECOND ROW: Unknown. laurel Walton, Marilyn Truitt, Roberta Pltter<;OIl. Ruth Litvin. Eve Stephens. Linda Fussell. Kris Kingsbury. THIRD ROW: Ann Kaska, j ;lne Swasick, MHY Michael Brze7inskL. Lindl Flwcett, Marilyn Oldham, Mary Beth -fOIck. Norma York. Pal Fuqu:a. LAST ROW: Carol Bryson. Pam Brown. K;ltherine F;lllon. Sue Luhr. Belty B'1':ml. Marci;l Dubbs. PhLlLp BlIrr..-tt, Hel en Manning. Sandra Genther.

PAGE 337

FIRST ROW: ClroJ Remde, Paul Stur, T ex F enimore, Funk Brooks. Paul M eye r Katie Buoett. SECOND ROW: Flo ren ce BHbour, P;aub Badonsky. M;anl yn S latkin Vice.President; B;arbara Slatkin. President; Coo kie Fri ese, N1ncy Combe-cker, Secreury.Treasu r e r ; Muilyn Oldham. THIRD ROW: Mary Stallworth. Robena Patterson. Maggie Mahoney, L ynn Mar tin. J ane Swa sick. Barbara Donovan, Barbara R1usche r. Ruth Litvin FOURTH ROW: Carol Wenuler A nita Mattoos, ural Fubman. Ann Beers, Ellen Gray, Katherine Fall on, Diane Br ow n. j oan ne M eye r Lin da Fawcett. LAST ROW: Claire McNau g ht Kaye Ser gC;lnt. Beverly Mah one, L y nn Sollino. SuUn Cutter, Lan cy Saunde rs, Mary Coope r Sue Luhr, Mer ry Layn e Rauscher, Linda Donle y. Sand r a B oonstra. FIRS T ROW: Weldon White. Bob Arbaugh. Susan Wallace. Phyllis C h ose. Pat Basham G r echen Boein g, Pat Boo t h, Stephanie Luevano Diane Zerr. SECOND ROW: Diane B r own, BHbara Bibb y Claudia D oy le. Christina Quiros Betina Torres, J.acki e Lo\'c!ady, B.arbau Tarno, Mary Ann Williams. janet Simpson THIRD ROW: judy Wall. T e risa McGann, Carol Bry son, jane Lippincott, Barbar;a Lewter. Womble. Etta Betthner, jane H es:ers. LAST ROW: RIchard Casey, Alfred Chase, Paul Surr. Beve rl y Mahone Linda Donle y, L y nn Boswell. POIN T OF VIEW LIBRARY CLUB --: -.

PAGE 338

FIRST ROW: !\Iuia Alvare-z, Sharon Samson, Beardall. Lin d a Fussell. j eannie Colburn. Reyes, Lili Alemm. SECOND ROW: DarienI.' Berger. i\hril yn Truitt. Marilyn Oidium. D i ane Sht'lb Q;bor M. Buban Z .... id .. Gonnle-z. THI RD ROW: julie Lockl13rt. Lyn? Sollitto. P n M eriwethe r ChriStina Quiros, Russ P oo rI.'. Lynda Dlnids. LAST T oni deMcTS. Dlnny Alt'Tlun. Ann K aska, Hcnry Guncr, Ann Stich, Charles McCldland Orosman Gonza lez -President, je.-..nn e Colburn Vice-President, Zaid .... Gonza lez -5ccreury. Cora H e rr era Treasurer. Aurea Velez A ssistant Secr eta..ry. Est her W atson -Assisunt Treasurer. tili A l eman. Eley Alfars, Adriana Alvarad o, Dilne B cmb.:ne k, C hri stine B ernsee, Vilma Bernsee. Dalila Brett, Lu cia Di B l asi. F ra n cie Di gnum. Betty Durling. Lil iane D e Mcn ..... Ethel Fau lkn e r Freddie Ann Glllardo, Elinbeth Guilbert. James Gu ilbert Diane H a k y. SHin H eres. Priscilla H e r nande-z. Idette john.scm. j o hn jo),ner. Kathy Kashe r H:azel K i rk. Eva Law r eoce, .... Marks, Urs ula Mencn. Margie Milas. Tita Mil as. I rene M ora. Y ola nd a Mora. Sheila Q;borne. Guillermina P ino, Doug Pri ester, C hri stina Quiros. Lini R eyes. M:gali R eyes. K athie Roberts. Ada Ruiz. Billy Satterwhite, Sharon S .... mson. Susan Stetle r Mic:kty T este r 0 .... :1 Thomas, Tina Torres, L ill Van Eps, Elena Varela. Daisy VaTg,lS, Griseld .... Vasnick. jos.c Velasquez. juSto Velez, Melanie VelasqUtl., Mitzi Vogel, M.-..ry L o u Watkins. T ina Williams. PAN AMERICAN TRIPLE C

PAGE 339

F IRST ROw: E l izabeth Guiben. Pat Chandler Gail Albritton, Linda Fawcett. Buban Dom browsky. Betlina Torres. Idette Johnson. Irene Monzon. Joanne Meyer:s, Con sunce Pustis. SECOND ROW: Joan Ammirati. Tonia Edds, Cookie Friese. DebbIe Wilder. Sue Rathgeber. JerI') Hunt, j ackie Lovelady. Pat Basham. umille Hendricks. Sylvia Perra, r-.hri l yn Lemas[(r. TI-llRD ROW: Maggie Mlhoney, Kaye Sergeant. Camilo de Camp. M;;rgie Cohen. Phylli s Wuner Grace Wh i tney. Rebecca l\'1onk. Anne Guilley. C1ausia Doyle. Pltsy Albritton. Fnncie Digman. Mar}' Miller. FOURll-I ROW: Carole Thompson, Michael}'n Rowbnd, Betty Shaffer. Susan Trim, Norma York. Jane O'Ccnnor, linda Askew, Marcia Dubbs, Klthie lavalle. Gretchen Boeing. L AST ROW: Mari l vn Ander:son, Peggy Flynn, linda Reger. Bobbye lou Herrington, urol yn Mounts. Mary Cooper, Barbara Toothman. laney Saunders, Sue Lessiack, lynda Donle y Kathryn F allon. Marsha Sutherland, julie Ship l ey. Lerline Hayden. LETTERMEN'S CLUB F IRST ROW: Tom Per antie. Steve Cunningham. Doug Priester, P ,Iul Brook s Marty H olmes. Al Osborne. SECOND ROW; Tom W h itley. J oe B r emer, Tom GangJe, Stew Brown. JIm Riley. THIRD ROW; Mike Cobcicco. Tim Corrigan, Garth Feeney. Warr en AshtOn. Dave Coilen, Frank Dish a roo". ( UnPlctu r ed.) G.A. A.

PAGE 340

CHEZ Nora Jean TewinkJe, Gloria Wil son, Vicki Baldwin. Alice Cann, Jean Ellen Dobbs Tina Kilbey / ELOISE Kaye Sergean' Pam Dease Alaka Oare, Elizabeth Reyes Tess Walsh, Barbara Toothman, Olariocte Kissling

PAGE 341

Roch elle Egu din Ann Beers Queen CHRISTMAS FORMAL I Paul a Craig S usan R arhgebe r Jean Kent

PAGE 342

1 ,/ J .\ l .,J J .,J .. '1 .. ,I S heila S h e r i d a n Quee n B obbye Lou H erring t o n R obe n Turne r K ing Don W e llington SENIOR SWEETHEART at th e V ALENTINE FORMAL Pri ncess B etty Vln Dyke Dou g Priest e r

PAGE 343

Sue lessi;ack ;and Stu Brown, Gale Bohannon and Roark Summenord, Cmdy Becker-"Da.isy Mae", and George Case-"L'il Abner." SADIE HAWKINS DANCE M a r ch eighth the girls uX)k over! Ie was open season on a1l OOys. The sophomore class sponso r ed (he Sadie Hawkins Dance which broughr rogerher all the B H.S. Daisy M aes and L 'il Abn e rs. T o mark the dances highlight, Cindy Becker and George Case were crowned Daisy Mae and L 'il Abner

PAGE 344

CARNIVAL QUEEN AND COURT Ldt to r ight: Andrea Lynn Sollino -Sophomore Princess, Sylvia De Mer s Senior Princess, ann G;llIa rdo--Freshman Princess, Magali Princes s Quttn Anne Kouka. Lind ... Fusselllunio r Prin cess, Melania Vduqua -Junior Princess, Ire ne Mot;!. Sophomore Princess, Adriana Alvoarado Fre:shm .. n Prin<:e:ss.

PAGE 345

And afte r using Brand X for six months our group had 21 % fewer cavities. p -u -L-L! Leaders of tomorrow?

PAGE 346

RESERVE OFFICERS TRAINING CORPS Color Guard Cadet Ser gea n t lo.hjor J e rry Wilkens Commanding First Battalion L i euten",nt Coland J oh n Nelson Comm
PAGE 347

... , .... ..a DRILL TEAM Cade t M /Sgr. Carlos Beechner Corrunanding Cadet Captain Nancy M o rency Sponsor ., .. J: R.O. T.C. BAND ... \ ... .' - -. Cadet Captain Robert Turner Commanding r: z-1 ... .... I L, -I .. Iiiiiii:!!!!! ...

PAGE 348

Cadet Litutenant Robert Panuor Commanding Third Platoon C:adet Lieutemlnt Kenneth Underwood Corrimlnding A Company C:adet Capuin J im O lvies Command ing C:.det LiC'UtC'nlnt Douglas Aseron Commanding

PAGE 349

B Company Gdet uptlin J oseph P<,ddrick Commanding First Platoon Cldet L icutC'nlnt Peter Rich:ards Commanding S econd Platoon G.d et S!Sgt. ROlY Burd:!. Comm:londin g Third Platoon Cadet Lieutenln l B r u ce Gahon Comm2ndin g

PAGE 350

COMPANY HEADQUARTERS: Left 10 righl: M/Sgt. BUrlon; uptain McCoy; C;!.puin Munyon; Sg!. Licuren;!.nl GIe:J,son Third Platoon C;lIdet Lieultnmt P.Jrke r Comnunding C Company Gdet Gpuin H u r y Munyon Commanding first Platoon L ieulen;!.nl Geo r ge Comm;mding

PAGE 351

D Company C:adet Clpuin Alf red 05borne First Platoon Cadet Lie Ulen3nt P:l.ul Brooks Commanding H Eyes Right" D ComPln), pl$ses i n r eview R etreat Ceremony The seco nd :I.nd third platoons o n l ine

PAGE 353

JANE THOMAS Football Queen 1962

PAGE 355

All Ids cMu! Irtne Monzon, ;unior-l )'C'lr Our chrlnden duung dlY. C:ln you hur us Slng? Sure cm, Do you $C1' thn tum? Yuh, man. i\i1urC1'n Michul, freshman-I ynr CHEER 0 0 you want to win? do. Wdl. fiftC1'n rah' s will pull u s through. Kathy sophomort--l yeu Bets y Mall o ry senio r 2 ynr s LEADERS The TWlnkJeu)es" Sue Cotton, ;unior 2 years Barbau Dombrowsky, scnior-2 ynrs Nancy Morency, senio r_} yurs-uptaln Hey, uh, rah, nh. uh, nh. Sue Leuilck sophomort--l )'nr H ey, nh, uh, uh, nh, nh. He y. nh. nh, r.llh, nh, nh, Hey

PAGE 357

The Balboa lligh School Baton Twirlers go through a r outine.

PAGE 358

FOOTBALL TEAM FIRST RO\X': George Fitzger.1ld, D o n \X/ellington, Rusty Potter, Paul Br ooks. SECOND RQ'X': Jlck BarrcH, W:ahcr Monroe, Prlc Steve ns, Georg.! Clse. THIRD ROW; Danny Thomas. T y J oh n ston, Chuck M oses, Roy Alexander. FOURTH ROW: Bob l:!.wy cr. Mik e P lu c ke r David Byers, Rouk Summerford. IIRST RO\\'""': Fd ,'Cilder, Benny Johnson, \\'lrrf:n Ashton, L ewis Frenc h, Bob BoJ1WrigIH. SECOND RO'X': Bob Bud gt'n. T om Whltic)'. Tim CorrigJn. Brc-mer, Joe Hum. THIRD ROW: Paul Chism, Jim Culet. Jim Braden Steve Cunnmghlm, Jim Riley. FOURTH ROW : M g r fI.'l ike Clhci cco. Dlve Alblncse. Stuart Brown, J FHerlinc

PAGE 359

The Balboa High School football seaso n begins with the much awaired red and white game. Lewi s French is fin ally pulled down by Cristo b a l c ack l e r s at {he J amboree. RH.S. tackler intercepts a Green Devi l for a thrilling moment in a close game.

PAGE 360

Boacwri g hr for a rouchdown. A B ulldog avo i ding Devil rhrears. Balbo a on rh e m arch t o vinory.

PAGE 361

1962-63 SWIMMING TEAM GIRLS KNEELING: Mlggie Mahoney. FIRST ROW: Eveleen Riley, l-ohurecn Michlel. Christy J enner, Sharon Brown. SECOND ROW: Pat Chlndler, Helen Manning, Cymhia CISI.', Georgi:.!; Crimmd. BOYS FRONT ROW: R();Irk Summerfo rd SECOND ROW: John Colaccico, Allen Proctor, Huold Gensemcr, Edw-ard S mit hw i c k Stew Brown. THIRD ROW: Louis Engclc-ke. Robert Stur C:ary Yaucher, Jay Hendricks. Nei l S;aucrwhiu:. Andy Jacobson. FOURTH ROW: Richud Puton, Many H olmes. Ger
PAGE 362

Balboa swimming team's top scorers Eileen Riley a nd Marry Holmes. M arry H oLnes picks up twO meters with o ne o f hi s fast turns. ..::----

PAGE 363

Swi mmi n g at least 30 laps a day i s a good work-out for team mem b ers. An adm iring audience watches rhe executio n of a perfeer one-and-a-half. Maure en Michael demonst r ates her reco r d breaking butterf l y stroke. Watch out for rhe hill! Wait-l don't have my "s" yer! \Xlarming-up exercises. The girls ger in shape with some strenuous warm-up exercises?

PAGE 364

THE 1962 B A LBOA RELA YS At the 1963 Ballx>a Track Relays, we had as off i ciat in g d i gnitaries, Edwa rd Scott, H o n o r ary Ref eree; Queen Carol Streetman and her escort Thomas Peranrie; Princess Roch elle gudin and her escOrt, Paul Brooks; a n d Princess Elizabeth Van Dyke, with her esco rt Edwa rd Wilder.

PAGE 365

TRACK TEAM FIRST ROW: D o u g Priester, Curtis Snrey, J ohn Carlson, John M orton. SECON D ROW : L ew i s Frenc h. J oe Brtm er, Doug A scron, Victor Alers LAST ROW: WHren Asht on. Jim Widdeke. J oe Br e mer a nd Ji m Widd eke won the most poinrs for this year's t rack team. Balboa Hig h's mile r e lay team from left to right : D oug A sero n J oe Bremer, Warre n AshtOn, Viaor AJe rs.

PAGE 366

Scenes at the Balboa Relays

PAGE 367

M arry H o l mes gains valuable points in the Hi gh Jump event. D oug Aser o n puts hi s last b i t o f effort in a close race. Walt Crouch heaves {he shot-put.

PAGE 368

_ BASEBALL TEAM FIR S T ROW: Di c k E bd o n Chuc k Moses, Lewis EngIe ke, G e n e H e rmany Mario CalJeja B o b Osrrea. SECO N D .ROW: Vic Ale r s D o u g Prieste r Luth e r Quinn D a ve Cohen Lew i s Fre nch, Ste w Brow n THIRD RO\V : Coach Herb Raybo urn, Frank Disharoon Tim Corrigan W arre n Ashw n Jim Ril ey, Mike Col acc ico, Bob Boarwrighr.

PAGE 369

Smile, you're on candid camera! Doug (hrows a fast one horne. "Mighry Rusry's up to bar Duh, l ook here you guys!

PAGE 370

1962 BULLDOGS Champion B ill/dogs -Boasting a seve n and o ne sc h olast i c record the 1962 Bulld o g quin ret w o n rhe Cana l Zon e Int erscholastic r irie. T he Bulldog s a lso o n six exh ibiti o n games were runner-ups in the ). C. In vitatio nal Tournam ent. In a dditi o n to a n impressive seaso n re co rd the B ulldogs smas h ed sco ring records as t hey downed J C. b y thirty-fi ve p o ints a nd C. H S. by thirty p oints. TIle Champs from l eft (Q right are -FRON T ROW: T om Murphy, B o b B o w ma n J oh n Waini o, D a l e Stevens, T om P era nrie. SECOND RO\XI : B o b H a rrin gro n L ew i s Fren c h Mik e L e Brun Ai Osborne, D o n Galloway and Bob Baggott THIRD RO\'V: Adm ini s tr at ive Assi s tant to Mr. E W. H a Kh err, P r incipal Mr. D avid Speir, Scorer Mr. Fr ed B rown, Ti me r Dave Cohe n a n d Coac h Stew B rown. R eturning for the 1963 campaig n a r e M urphy, P e r a nrie, Fr e n c h L e Brun, Osborne and B aggon.

PAGE 371

ADVERTISING

PAGE 372

:r. CONTRIBUTIONS OF OUR FRIENDS Balboa Assembly No. I Order of the Ra inbow for Girls Balboa Lions C l ub Banco Fiduciario de Panama, S.A. Benevolent Protecti ve Order of the Elks Canal Zone Credit Union Cia. de Productos de Arcilla, S A. Civa, S.A. c. O. Mason, S.A. Esso Standard O i l Dillon Construction Company Fern Leaf Chapter No. 4 Firestone Interamerica Company Smoot Y Paredes S.A.

PAGE 373

COURTESY OF PRODUCTOS PLASTICOS S. A Box 5130 Phone s 3-6881 3-0822 Calle 84 "J" Urbanizacion Los Angeles Panama, R.P. MANUFACTURERS OF PLASTIC (POLYETHYENE) BAGS WITHOUT PRINTING OR PRINTED IN COLORS, & SHEETING Of PLASTIC MATERIAL, fOR PACKAGING Of DIVERS PRODUCTS, ALSO RIGID AND fLEXIBLE TUBING O f PLASTIC fOR PURFOSES Of CONSTRUCTION, fOR INDUSTRIAL OR AGRICULTURAL USE SHRINERS' HOSPITALS FOR CRIPPLED CHILDRE N

PAGE 374

I-132 ''J'' Street Tel. 2-2183 Panama City Apartado 7190 Panama, R.P. TAT MAHAL Duty Free Store Mail Orders Accepted AIR CONDITIONED Linen Table Cloths All Kinds. French PeTfumes, Oriental Carved and Inlaid Furniture, Gold Jewelry and Pearls, Watches, Transistor Radios, Cameras. Petit Point. Beaded, Alligator Bags. Carved Ivory and Jade F igurines, Panama Hats and Various Other Souvenirs. For The Finest I n Shopping Visit RANDHAWA' S GIFT SHOP Tiv oli A venue P.O. B o x 1303 Panama, R.P. Telephones Office 2-1588 Residence 2-1779 AIR CONDITIONED Specializes in : Linen Embd. Tablecloths, Finest Oriental Silk Enibd. Lingerie, Cashmere Sweaters, F rench Perfumes, Swedish Handmade Crystal. French Beaded and Petit P oint Bags, Panama Hats, Dunhill Pipes, Cameras, Transistor Radios, Mikimoto Pearls Jewelry, Precious Stones, Ivory and Jad e Figu re s, Oriental Carved Furniture P e trol e um and Its Products GULF PETROLEUM, S A.

PAGE 375

KLM ROYAL DUTC H AIRLIN E S Ricardo's Compliments of P A N AMA CANAL SCOTTISH RITE BODIES B a lboa, Canal Zone I. L. MADURO, JR. Wishing Y 011 Success and Happiness

PAGE 376

MOTORES de COLON, S.A. COLON MOTORS, INC. Te1efono Panama 2-1169 Apartado Panama 3410 DODGE CAMI ON E S Y AU T O MOVILE S CIA HENRIQUEZ S.A. CRYSTAL CHINA PEARLS PANAMA-F R A NGI PAN I S T COLON BO LI VAR AVE FREE ZONE : ZONA LIBRE c:, "1 \S' T el. 5 -0380 Tel. 7 3 170 T el. 7 -3334 BUY AND SAVE AT ALDEN'S

PAGE 377

SALOMON'S GRAND ORIENTAL STORE N.O.lll (l7-19) Central Avenue Panama, R.P. Teleph o n e 2-3435 Cable "BHIKU" P.O B o x 13'29 Panama, R.P. The House of French Perfumes and High Class Linens, Ivory Figures, Alligators Goods, Fine Porcelain and Brass Wares, Native Products, Oriental F urnitu r e and Rugs, Binoculars, Pocke t Size T ransistor Radios and World Novelties. SOL DE LA INDIA PAN AMERICAN WORLD AIRWAYS .. ".

PAGE 378

BOYD BROTHERS, INC. TRAVEL DEPARTMENT SPECIALISTS IN EXCURSIONS AND TOURS PANAM BUILDIN G TIVOLI AVE HELEN' S LINEN CENTER ONE PRICE STORE GALERIS, PANAMA CENTRAL AVE. 17-85 PANAMA CITY P.O BOX 3161 T EL. 2-4728 ZIG ZAG

PAGE 381

KANSAS CITY 6, MISSOURI TORONTO 1, ONTARIO LITHO. IN U S A BY YEARBOOK HOUSE