• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Table of Contents
 Main
 Back Cover














Group Title: Annual report, Harn Museum of Art
Title: Annual report
ALL VOLUMES CITATION PDF VIEWER THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00091308/00002
 Material Information
Title: Annual report
Series Title: Annual report
Physical Description: Book
Language: English
Creator: Harn Museum of Art, University of Florida
Publisher: Harn Museum of Art, University of Florida
Place of Publication: Gainesville, Fla.
Publication Date: 2006-2007
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00091308
Volume ID: VID00002
Source Institution: Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art
Holding Location: Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:

annualreport06_07 ( PDF )


Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover
    Table of Contents
        Table of Contents
    Main
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
    Back Cover
        Page 34
Full Text













is


ICI'I







ANNUAL REPORT
2006/2007
MUSEUM OF ART
^BlIS
i BH \Im











The Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art promotes the
power of the arts to inspire and educate people
and enrich their lives. To this purpose the museum
builds and maintains exemplary art collections and
produces a wide variety of challenging, innovative
exhibitions and stimulating educational programs.
As an integral part of the University of Florida,
the museum advances teaching and research and
serves as a catalyst for creative engagement between
the university and diverse local, state, national and
international audiences.
































6 8











2

15

16

17

21

31 ar
















































PHOTOGRAPHY

10


Director's Message
AI i closing all museum galleries, with the exception of the Mary
Ann Harn Cofrin Pavilion, for renovation during summer 2006, the
museum reopened fall semester with beautifully refinished stone and
hardwood floors, new carpet and freshly painted walls. The museum
was able for the first time to dedicate a gallery to the permanent
collection of photography alongside other galleries for the African,
Asian, modern and contemporary art collections.

During fiscal year 2006-2007 the Harn originated several exhibitions
with accompanying catalogues, beginning with Spinach Green and
Mutton-fat White: Chinese Jades of the Qing Dynasty (1644-1911)
organized by Curator of Asian Art Charles Mason, and Resonance and
Inspiration: New Works by Magdalene Odundo organized by Curator
of African Art Susan Cooksey, which opened at the Harn and traveled
to the Hood Museum of Art at Dartmouth College. Jointly curated by
Professor Achamyeleh Debela of North Carolina Central University
and I, Continuity and Cbi,,,,, Three Generations of Ethiopian Artists
traveled from the Harn to the Diggs Gallery at Winston-Salem State
University. Finally, Cuba Avant-Garde: Contemporary Cuban Art
from the Farber Collection, organized by Curator of Contemporary
Art Kerry Oliver-Smith, opened here and continued to the Ringling
Museum of Art in Sarasota, the first in a series of venues for this
exhibition.


CONTEMPORARY The Harn Museum of Art
joined other University of
12 Florida and community
museums to host the
Florida Association of
"[,I.. ,Irr, I ii,, i i in .iii- i lr, ,i ii.] I 2006, welcoming colleagues
:. I.. I .. L i l I I ,. wiL; i L 1 11 ing spring semester 2007 the
i ii ..... t li i % .I L. .. 1 L .\i i. school of Art and Art History
ii.1 iit L I I..r .\ i i r. s' iiiL r l...ing the Triennial Symposium of
i. i t I.in l ..I ILI, .\ A \I i.. l iIn.il Association, an international
L. L r i, i i i l, ii ,,ri i ,r ,,, i, i im p i, n r ts.

\, IL .1, I iilt i ., Nh IhI . L .. i r, ' and exhibitions of the Harn
AMi' .II *.I A.\rI I.,n k -,. ..- ... [. LI..I om near and far to our facility
I l I I, i.,, i o ,i-, 1 lii i '. 'iii'i i I traveling our exhibitions
1.. I i.. Ii n L .. ..ALI" I L i..L l ,..1 i Ii' producing publications that
.*, I i ii it I,, I ll. i i n iil 'II i L..- ii- .' of rcSc'irch -Ind idc-lq

Rebecca M Nagv. Ph D
Director, H n ii \i.,lIn of Art







Exhibitions
Organized by the Harn Museum of Art

Highlights from the
African Collection
September 5, 2006 Ongoing
Richardson Gallery

CURATOR: Curator of African Art Susan
Cooksey


S This exhibition represents the
historical and aesthetic scope of the
Ham's growing collection of sub-Saharan African art. The technical mastery, conceptual depth
and diversity of African art is demonstrated in a range of objects, types and mediums, including
sculpture, textiles, metalwork, ceramics and architectural elements, many with artist attributions.

PROGRAMS: Gallery Talk, Harn Curator of African Art Susan Cooksey, September 17



Resonance and Inspiration:
New Works by Magdalene Odundo
September 5 December 3 I1, 2006
S.F.I. Rotunda

CURATOR: Curator of African Art Susan Cooksey

This exhibition included 18 recent works-11 vessels and 7
drawings-by Magdalene Odundo, one of the most celebrated
contemporary ceramic artists. Odundo's elegant handbuilt vessels
recall multiple ceramic traditions, both ancient and modern, that
are inspired by her African heritage and diverse cross-cultural
influences.

PUBLICATION: 16-page catalogue with essays by Curator of African
Art Susan Cooksey; UF School of Art and Art History Professor
Linda Arbuckle; Institute of International Visual Arts Director
Augustus Casely-Hayford
Magdalene Odundo, TRAVEL ITINERARY: Hood Museum of Art, Dartmouth College,
Vessel Series I, no.
2004, museum purchase, Hanover, NH, June 7, 2007 January 20, 2008
funds provided by friends
of the Hamrn Museum, 2006.36 PROGRAMS: Lecture, Magdalene Odundo, September 6;
Photo credit: David
Westwood Photography Family Day, Inspiration from Simplicity, September 16




Ceramic Reflections: Selected Ceramic
Vessels from the Harn Museum Collection
September 5 December 3 I1, 2006
Langley Foyer

CURATOR: Curator of African Art Susan Cooksey

This complementary exhibition to Resonance and Inspiration: New Works by Magdalene Odundo
highlighted ceramic works from the Ham's collections of Asian, African, Ancient American and
Mediterranean art. The 12 works in this exhibition illuminated the connections in form, content
and meaning between ancient ceramic traditions of various cultures and Odundo's works.












Continuity and
Change: Three
Generations of
Ethiopian Artists
January 23 April 29, 2007
Gladys Gracy Harn Exhibition Hall

CURATORS: Harn Museum Director
Rebecca Martin Nagy and North
Carolina Central University Professor Achamyeleh
Debela

This exhibition told the story of modern and
contemporary art in Ethiopia from the 1940s to
the present and explored the role of government
support of artists as part of a purposeful strategy for
the modernization of Ethiopia. The exhibition also
examined the influence of the School of Fine Arts in
Addis Ababa, one of Africa's leading art academies,
and focused on those artists active in Addis Ababa
within the context of the political and social upheavals
of 20th-century Ethiopia. Made possible by Northern
Trust Bank.

PUBLICATIONS: Family Gallery Guide and 120-page
catalogue with essays by Harn Museum Director
Rebecca Martin Nagy; North Carolina Central
University Professor Achamyeleh Debela; Academic
Director of the School for International Training's
Study Abroad Program Heran Sereke-Brhan; Addis
Ababa University Associate History Professor Shiferaw
Bekele; Addis Ababa Artist Geta Mekonnen; Visiting
Scholar at the Institute of Ethiopian Studies of Addis
Ababa University Leah Niederstadt


TRAVEL ITINERARY: Diggs Gallery, Winston-Salem State
University, Winston-Salem, NC
May 26 December 8, 2007

PROGRAMS: Lecture, North Carolina Central
University Professor and Director of the Computing
Center for the Arts Achamyeleh Debela, January 25;
Gallery Talk, Director Rebecca Nagy, February 4;
Lecture and Film Screening, Ethiopian-born filmmaker
Haile Gerima, February 8, Adwa: An African Victory;
Lecture, Florida State University Associate Professor
Peter Garretson, February 23, Glimpses of Addis
Ababa from Contemporary Diaries: Artistic Life in the
Capital from the 1930s to the 1970s; MUSE Interactive
Experience, Contemporary Traditions, March 22;
Performances by Agbedidi Africa and a UF Step group;
Family Day, A New View: Contemporary African Art,
March 24; Teacher Workshop, Co-sponsored with UF
Center for African Studies, March 28; Spotlight Tour,
March 29 and May 6


left to right (below): C. Frederick and Aase Thompson,
Achamyeleh Debela, Lulseged Retta, Rebecca Nagy






















Art of the Ethiopian Highlands
January 23 May 6, 2007
S.F.I. Rotunda

CURATOR: Director Rebecca Martin Nagy

This installation showcased the museum's collection of
mural paintings, icons, illustrated manuscripts, bronze
processional crosses and wooden hand crosses used
in Christian churches in the Ethiopian highlands. A
highlight of the exhibition was the rare 25-foot-long
mural painting portraying the war of King Takla
Haymanot with the Dervishes, on which clothing,
royal regalia, armor, weaponry and horse trappings
are rendered in great detail, providing insight into
customs of an earlier period. Made possible by the C.
Frederick and Aase B. Thompson Foundation.

PROGRAM: Teacher Workshop, Columbia County
Educators, January 27


IMAGinING TOBIA
January 23 May 6, 2007
Langley Foyer

CURATOR: Director Rebecca Martin Nagy

The triptych video installation by artist Salem
Mekuria accompanied Art of the Ethiopian Highlands
from the Harn Museum Collection. IMAGinING
TOBIA is an exploration of the lush southern as
well as the forbiddingly rugged but starkly beautiful
northern landscapes of Ethiopia. Mekuria uses the
triptych, a reference to Ethiopia's ancient religious
art form and ubiquitous in Ethiopian everyday life,
to juxtapose, layer and contrast glimpses of this
landscape, opening a space for making multitudes of
meanings and associations.

PROGRAM: Lecture and Film Screening, IMAGinING
TOBIA, Wellesley College Associate Professor of Art
and filmaker Salem Mekuria, February 15


African Arts of Healing
and Divination
February 20 -June 24, 2007
Gallery C

CURATOR: Curator of African Art Susan Cooksey

This exhibition explored African arts used in healing and divination practices, represented by works in the Harn
collection and from 5 private collections. It included a total of 72 artworks, in a range of mediums including
sculpture, 1 I' i I '. textiles and metalwork. Themes within the exhibition included the arts of several divination
systems, healing and fertility, spiritual protection, and contemporary health issues. Two videos accompanied the
exhibition, including one on Yaka divination by Rene Devische, and one on divination in Burkina Faso by Susan
Cooksey. Made possible by the Center
for Arts in Healing, Research and
Education (CAHRE) and friends of
the Hamrn Museum of Art.

PROGRAMS: Gallery Talk, Curator of
African Art Susan Cooksey, February
25; Family Day, Healing Arts Art
and Healing, May 19; Spotlight Tour,
June 9







Outgoing Loans

OBJECTS: 28 Ethiopian and Somali objects
BORROWING INSTITUTION: Grinter Gallery,
University of Florida Gallery
DATES: February 26 August 27, 2007
EXHIBITION: In the House: Domestic Arts from the
Horn of Africa















OBJECT: Yoruba people, Nigeria, Divination Tray
(opon ifa), wood with pigment and patina
1 1/8 x 16 5/8 x 16 1/2 in. (2.9 x 42.2 x 41.9 cm)
Gift of Rodney D. McGalliard, 1995.28.9
BORROWING INSTITUTION: University of
California, Los Angeles, Fowler Museum of
Cultural History
DATES: June 29, 2007 February 28, 2011
EXHIBITION: Mami Wata: Arts for Water Spirits in
Africa and the African Atlantic World







Exhibitions
Organized by the Harn Museum of Art

. F CURATOR: Chief Curator and Curator of
Asian Art Charles Q. Mason

Highlights from the
Asian Collection
September 5, 2006 Ongoing
Axline Gallery

This exhibition presents a selection of
significant works from all three sub-
collections representing a broad range of
historical periods and genres. Ceramics and
sculpture are especially prominent in the
displays, which also include bronzes, jades,
lacquers, cloisonne enamels and paintings.
Made possible by ERA Trend Realty.

PROGRAMS: Roy C. Craven, Jr. Memorial
Lecture: University of Utah Assistant Professor
of South and Southeast Asian Art and Visual
Culture Boreth Ly, November 8, Water in
Hindu Art and Architecture in Indonesia; - - -._
Family Day, Celebrate Chinese New Year, February 17; Gallery Talk, Chief Curator and Curator of Asian
Art Charles Q. Mason, February 18, Chinese New Year; Roy C. Craven, Jr. Memorial Lecture: Columbia
University Barbara Stoler Miller Professor of Indian and South Asian Art Vidya Dehejia, April 10, To
the Divine ib, Beauty; Spotlight Tour, May 26


Spinach Green and Mutton-fat White:
Chinese Jades of the Qing Dynasty (1644-1911)
September 5, 2006 -January 28, 2007
Gallery C

This exhibition examined seven major categories of Qing-dynasty jades: functional bowls, decorative
jades, archaistic jades, representational jades, symbolic jades, jade boulders and Mughal-style jades. The
exhibition also included displays focused on the raw materials ofjade, the evaluation and dating ofjade,
and carvings in other hardstones similar to jade. The pieces were from a private Gainesville collection.
Made possible by Northern Trust Bank.

.. PUBLICATION: 60-page catalogue with entries
"by Chief Curator and Curator of Asian Art
Charles Q. Mason
I PROGRAM: Gallery Talk, Chief Curator and
Curator of Asian Art Charles Q. Mason,
October 22






Refined Radiance: Chinese
Glass of the Qing Dynasty
(1644-1911)
May 22 September 30, 2007
S.F.I. Rotunda

The pieces included in this exhibition, most of
which belong to a private Gainesville collection,
represented the rich spectrum of Qing-dynasty
glass and illustrated many different functional,
technical and stylistic aspects of the genre. Made
possible by Northern Trust Bank.
PROGRAM: Family Day, Delicate Designs-
Chinese Glass, June 16


Outgoing Loans

OBJECTS: 39 Indian objects
BORROWING INSTITUTION: Grinter Gallery, University of Florida Gallery
DATES: November 13, 2006 January 12, 2007
EXHIBITION: Visual Communication with the Gods


Indian, Ritual Water Pot, 20th century, gift of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Needham








Exhibitions

S Highlights from th
TT Modern Collectio
] September 5, 2006 Ongo
Gallery A

^ ORGANIZED BY: Harn Musei
CURATOR: Curator of Moder
Roman


e
n
ing


um of Art
*n Art Dulce


llllllt


This installation presents highlights
from the Museum's holdings of modern
American, European and Latin American
art dated c. 1880-1950. The selected works
include landscapes, city views, mural
studies, portraits, still lifes and figural
studies by more than 40 artists. Among
the artists represented are European artists
Claude Monet and Auguste Rodin; Latin American artists Diego Rivera and Rufino Tamayo; and
American artists Alexander Archipenko, Milton Avery, George Bellows, Charles Burchfield, Preston
Dickinson, Werner Drewes, Childe Hassam, Herman Herzog, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Louise
Nevelson, Georgia O'Keeffe and Hale Woodruff. Made possible by Compass Bank.

PROGRAM: Spotlight Tour, July 8




Marsden Hartley: American Modern
The Samuel R Harn Memorial Exhibition
October 3 December 3 I1, 2006
Gladys Gracy Harn Exhibition Hall

ORGANIZED BY: Frederick R. Weisman Art Museum at the University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
COORDINATOR: Curator of Modern Art Dulce Roman

SMarsden Hartley: American Modern brought to Gainesville
the single largest collection of Hartley's work dating from
1908 through 1941. Hartley, one of the most famous early
American modernists, belonged to a group surrounding
photographer and art dealer Alfred Stieglitz and his closest
peers included artists Arthur Dove, John Marin, Georgia
O'Keeffe and Paul Strand. The exhibition presented superb
examples from each episode of the artist's career including
early post-impressionist landscapes, abstractions completed
in Paris and Berlin, New Mexican landscapes, still lifes
from the 1920s and 1930s, Bavarian mountain pastels, and
late Maine landscapes. Marsden Hartley was made possible
locally by the AEC Trust.

PROGRAMS: Gallery Talk, Curator of Modern Art Dulce
Romin, October 8; Lecture, University of Southern Maine
Professor of American and New England Studies and Art
History Donna Cassidy, October 12, Marsden HIT, ii, .
Transatlantic Modernism, and Region: From Provence to
Maine; Gallery Talk, UF Associate Professor of English
Marsha Bryant, November 5, Literary Connections: Marsden
Hartley and Gertrude Stein








Outgoing Loans

OBJECT: Claude Monet, French, 1840 1926
Champ davoine (Oat Field)
1890, Oil on canvas
26 x 36 7/16 in. (66 x 92.6 cm)
Gift of Michael A. Singer, 1999.6 ..
BORROWING INSTITUTION: Philharmonic Center for .
the Arts, Naples Museum of Art, Naples, FL
DATES: January 3 May 28, 2007
EXHIBITION: Claude Monet: Giverny and the North of
France


OBJECT: Marguerite Zorach, American, 1887 1968
New England Farm
1940, Oil on canvas mounted on wood panel
19 1/2 x 16 in. (49.5 x 40.6 cm)
Photo credit: Randy Batista, Media Image Photography
Museum purchase, gift of Dr. and Mrs. David A. Cofrin, 1997.2
BORROWING INSTITUTION: Gerald Peters Gallery, New York, NY
DATES: May 1 July 31, 2007
EXHIBITION: Marguerite Zorach: A Life in Art


Full list of acquisitions on page 25

Theodore Robinson
American, 1852 1896
Afternoon Shadows A-
1891, Oil on canvas
19 x 22 1/2 in. (48.3 x 57.2 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
Michael A. and Donna Singer, 2007.7

Theodore Robinson was one of the Z-Aaft
first American artists to embrace the
innovations of the French Impressionist
movement. Between 1887 and 1892,
he spent half of each year in Giverny,
France, where his mature artistic
style-characterized by powerful
design, atmospheric effects and lively
surface texture-evolved under the
direct influence of Claude Monet.
Painted at Giverny in the summer of 1891, Afternoon Shadows owes its inspiration to Monet's haystack series of
the mid 1880s and 1890-91. Upon his return to New York in 1892, Robinson became an important teacher of
Impressionist plein-air painting at the Brooklyn Art School and the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts.

9







Exhibitions
Organized by the Harn Museum of Art

CURATOR: Curator of Photography Thomas Southall


Highlights from the Photography
Contemporary Complexities:
Photography Gifts from Martin Z.
September 5, 2006 February 25, 2007
S.F.I. Gallery


Collection #1


Margulies


This exhibition featured Martin Z. Margulies' gift of 28 large-scale photographs by 13 diverse
contemporary artists: Olaf Breuning, Todd Hido, Paul McCarthy, Christopher Stewart, Massimo Vitali,
Charlie White, Catherine Wagner, Xavier Veilhan, Richard Misrach, Liza May Post, St6phane Couturier,
Joseph Bartscherer and Elija-Liisa Ahtila. Made possible by J. Dustin Curbow and Paul D. Zirakian of
Citigroup SmithBarney.
PUBLICATION: Brochure with essay by Harn Curator of Photography Thomas Southall

PROGRAMS: Gallery Talk, Curator of Photography Thomas Southall, October 15; Lecture and Book
Signing, Artist Charlie White, November 9; Family Day, What's New Under the Sun?, January 20


L Highlights from the
Photography Collection #2
March 13 August 26, 2007
S.F.I Gallery

This exhibition featured works acquired by the
University of Florida since the 1970s. Highlights
included masterworks by Robert Frank, Irving
Penn, Minor White, Ken Josephson and Jerry
Uelsmann. Made possible by J. Dustin Curbow
and Paul D. Zirakian of Citigroup SmithBarney.

PROGRAMS: Gallery Talk, Curator of
Photography Thomas Southall, March 8;
Spotlight Tour, April 19 and June 24








Traveling

Exhibition

Jacques Henril, i,., I,,
A Boy, A Camera, An Era
Miami-Dade Public Library
System, Miami, FL
March 1 June 15, 2007

Jacques Henri Lartigue
Paris, 40 rue Cortambert "My hydroglider with
ariel propeller. Picture taken with my 'Block-
notes' Gaumont [camera] set on a
board. Shutter clicked by mama."
1904
Collection of the Ministere de la Culture -
France / Association des Amis de Jacques
Henri Lartigue, C Ministere de la Culture -
France / AAJHL








Exhibitions
S Organized by the Harn Museum of Art


FPP1_.9
41

ffiA


International Contemporary Art from
the Harn Museum Collection
December 22, 2006 October 14, 2007
Mary Ann Harn Cofrin Pavilion

This exhibition highlighted the global scope of the
contemporary collection representing more than 30 artists
who work in multiple media and span countries around the
world. The exhibition juxtaposed art across cultures and
suggested intriguing reflections on similarities, differences
and the complexities of cross-cultural expression and
communication. Artists included Wenda Gu, William
Kentridge, Louise Bourgeois, Yayoi Kusama, Sergio Vega,
Candida Hofer, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Thomas Struth,
Sophie Calle, Rineke Dijkstra, Alexander Calder, Joan Mir6
and David Smith. Made possible by Christie's with additional
support from the Sidney Knight Endowment.

PROGRAMS: Teacher Workshop, Columbia County
Educators, January 27; Lecture, UF Associate Professor Sergio
Vega, March 1, Shanty Nucleus after Derrida; Gallery Talk,
Harn Curator of Contemporary Art Kerry Oliver-Smith,
November 19 and January 21; Spotlight Tour, March 1


CURATOR: Curator of Contemporary Art B
Kerry Oliver-Smith

American Matrix: Contemporary
Directions for the Harn Museum
Collection Part II
May 23 October 29, 2006
Mary Ann Harn Cofrin Pavilion

The focus of this inaugural exhibition in the Cofrin Pavilion was the post-World War II era, a time
of extraordinary innovation when the United States emerged as a world center for contemporary art.
This shared legacy created the matrix for artists who in various ways engaged in the contradictions and
promise of American life. The exhibition explored certain artistic trajectories including the exploration
of subjective expression, an engagement with social and political issues and a concentration on
conceptual modes of practice. The 27 artists in the exhibition included Alexander Calder, David Smith,
Barnet Newman, Roy Lichtenstein, Andy Warhol, Robert Rauschenberg, Frank Stella, Sol LeWitt, Allan
Sekula, Catherine Opie, Laylah Ali, Andrea Robbins and Max Becher, among others. Made possible
by Northern Trust Bank, Nationwide and the Nationwide Foundation, Shands Health Care, Inc., PPI
Construction Management, Mickey and Donna Singer, Christie's, Thomas and Jennifer McIntosh, Jan
Baur and the Eloise R. Chandler Program Endowment.

PUBLICATION: Brochure with essay by Harn Curator of Contemporary Art Kerry Oliver-Smith

PROGRAMS: Video Series, Contemporary Artists on Video,
July 12: Roy Lichtenstein, July 26: Laylah Ali; Gallery Talk,
Harn Education Coordinator for Adult & Docent Programs
Brandi Breslin, July 13, American Pop; Family Day, Lets
Get Serious About Comics, July 15; Family Day, Assembling
"Combines" and Conversations, August 19; Gallery Talk,
Harn Director of Education Bonnie Bernau, August 24,
F, ,i iim, Old Is New Again; Gallery Talk, Harn Curator of
Contemporary Art Kerry Oliver-Smith, August 27







Cuba Avant-Garde:
Contemporary Cuban Art
from the Farber Collection
May 29 September 9, 2007
Gladys Gracy Harn Exhibition Hall

This exhibition featured 58 works by 42
Cuban-born artists who live in and outside
of Cuba. Large-scale paintings, sculpture,
drawings, photographs and mixed media works
highlighted the cultural mixing, aesthetic
diversity and critical voice that reflect the
tendencies of international contemporary
art, but more intp..i iiil, emerge from the
distinct circumstances of Cuba itself. Independent in spirit, artists in the exhibition challenge singular global
perspectives while insisting on a multiplicity of aesthetic and political strategies. Artists included Los Carpinteros,
Tanya Bruguera, Carlos Garaicoa, Fernando Rodriguez, Ponjuan-Rene Francisco and Tonel, among others. Made
possible by Nationwide and the Nationwide Foundation.

PUBLICATION: 188-page bi-lingual (English and Spanish) book written by Curator of Contemporary International
Art at the Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes (MNBA) Abelardo G. Mena Chicuri with essays by Harn Curator of
Contemporary Art Kerry Oliver-Smith, collector Howard Farber and founder of the Havana Biennial Magda
Gonzalez-Mora Alfonso.

PROGRAMS: Music Performance, Gilberto de Paz & Tropix, June 3; Gallery Talk, Harn Curator of Contemporary
Art Kerry Oliver-Smith, June 10

TRAVEL ITINERARY: Organized by the Harn Museum of Art with a partnership with Curatorial Assistance
Traveling Exhibitions
John & Mable Ringling Museum of Art, Sarasota, FL, October 7 December 31, 2007
University of Michigan Museum of Art, Ann Arbor, MI, May 23 July 19, 2009
Lowe Art Museum, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL, February 6 April 4, 2010








Additional Programs

LECTURE
Anastasia Ulanowicz, Ph.D.
April 15, Anne Frank's Own True Heir

GALLERY TALKS
The Art of the Journal: A Reading, April 5
Creativity as Survival, April 15

FAMILY DAYS (not exhibition related)
Butterfly Festival/Family Day, October 14
Earth Day, April 21

COMMUNITY FESTIVALS
Downtown Festival and Art Show,
Gainesville
5th Avenue Arts Festival, Gainesville

TOT TIMES
Patterns in Art, July 25, August 4
Light and Shadows, August 29
Looking at Lines, September 26
Dress-up, October 24, November 3

Rock, Paper, Scissors: Materials Artists Use,
November 28, December 1
Animals in Art, January 5
Opposites, January 30, February 2
Rainbows: Colors in Art, February 27,
March 2
Hands On: Show Me Your Hand,
March 27, April 6

Whether or Not: Four Seasons Weather,
April 24, May 4
It's All About Lines, May 29, June 15

Move It! Showing Movement in Art, June 26

MUSE INTERACTIVE EXPERIENCES
Amazing Art Race, September 7, October 12
Pop: Art & Culture, October 26
Global Exploration, November 16
Amazing Art Race, January 25
artTunes, February 15
Is that Art?, April 12

THEME TOURS
What's New at the Harn Museum?
September 7, September 9, September 24
Artistic Transformations
October 14, October 19, October 22
Reflecting Memories
November 4, November 9, November 26
Light and Life
December 2, December 17

LOOKING BEYOND SIGHT
December 1, April 13, June 8

ADULT STUDIO CLASSES
Introduction to Batik
Bonnie Bernau, Instructor/Harn Staff
Still Life with Mixed Media
Annie Pais, Artist/Instructor


Introduction to Watercolor Painting
Linda Pence, Artist/Instructor
Introduction to Sculpture
Erin Curry, Artist/Instructor
Oil Painting
Eleanor Blair, Artist/Instructor

Watercolor Weekend
Linda Pence, Artist/Instructor

CHILDREN'S STUDIO CLASSES
Discover and Create with the Visual
Language of Art
Jane Gravois, Artist/Instructor

Exploring the Harn through Clay
Printmaking and Bookmaking
Sarah Zidonik, Artist/Instructor

A World Tour Through the Harn
Erin Curry, Artist/Instructor

Life in the Swamp!
Nicole Reno, Artist/Instructor
Horsing Around With Art!
Nicole Reno, Artist/Instructor
Chinese Brushstrokes for Children
Sherrie Pettigrew, Artist/Instructor
Drawing for Children
Annie Pais, Artist/Instructor

CO-SPONSORED LECTURES
An Andal Evening: Celebrating a Ninth-
Century Woman Poet from South India,
January 31

CO-SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM
Society of Art History Graduates 5th
Annual Symposium, February 3

HARN EMINENT SCHOLAR
LECTURE SERIES
Organized by the School or Art and
Art History through the Harn Eminent
Scholar Chair in Art History Endowment
and co-sponsored by the Harn Museum

University of California, San Diego
Professor of Art History John Welchman,
Actions Against the State: Paul McCarthy's
Pirate Project, September 8

Program in the Study of Women and
Gender Director Carol Armstrong;
Princeton University Professor of
Women's Studies and Professor of Art and
Archaeology Doris Stern, Nadar's Balloon:
Modernism Inside-Out, September 27

Smithsonian Institution National Museum
of Natural History Curator of African
Ethnology Mary Jo Arnoldi, Ph.D.,
Monuments, Museums, and Memory:
Constructing History in Contemporary
Mali, October 20

Stanford University Nelson Bowman
Sweitzer and Marie B. Sweitzer Professor
of Law John Henry Merryman, J.S.D.,
Great Cases in Art Law, November 1,
University Auditorium


University of California, Irvine, Professor
Emeritus of Art History Dickran Tashjian,
Adventures in the Arts: Marsden Hartley and
the First American Avant-Garde, November 2

Hunan Provincial Museum Professor and
Director Chen Songchang, New Research on
the Mawangdui Silk Manuscripts & Paintings,
and Wuhan University Professor Chen Wei,
Shanghai Museum Collection: Early Chinese
Narrative in Light of Newly Discovered
Bamboo Books, April 5

ARCHITECTURE DEPARTMENT
LECTURE SERIES
Penn State Adjunct Professor of Architecture
and KieranTimberlake Associates Principle
James Timberlake, October 9

University of Karlsruhe Professor of Urban
Design Alex Wall, October 23

Photographer Philippe Ruault, November 13

Harvard University Professor of Architecture
Monica Ponce de Leon, Principle, Office dA,
January 22

Harvard University Nelson Robinson Jr.
Professor of Architecture Jorge Silvetti,
Principle, Machado and Silvetti Associates,
February 5

Miami Art Museum Director Terence Riley,
March 19

Olson Sundberg Kundig Allan Architects
Principle Tom Kundig, April 9

VITAL VISIONARIES
Four sessions, March 30 April 30, Reunion
event May 13

SUMMER TEACHER INSTITUTE
July 16 18, guest artist, Maggie Taylor

TEACHER WORKSHOPS
"Making a Case for Florida Art, "
Marion County Art Educators, August 2

Contemporary Art, Facilitator, Kutztown
University Professor of Art Education Dr.
Marilyn Stewart, Ph.D., October 18
Asian Collection, Co-sponsored with
UF Center for Asian Studies
November 29, January 13
Photography, Curriculum Focus Group
February 28, May 24

African Collection, UF School of Art and Art
History, Art History Professor and Assistant
Director Robin Poynor, Co-sponsored with
UF Center for African Studies, June 8











The Harn is an active participant with many
University of Florida colleges, centers and
organizations, recognizing that a creative campus and
interdisciplinary collaborations are integral to the
success of the university and museum.


1e


STUDENT GOVERNMENT
Museum Nights allowed the Harn to be open until 10
p.m. Thursday during the UF academic calendar year.

CENTERS
Co-sponsored lectures, symposia, conferences, teacher
workshops and other educational programs with the
Centers for African, Asian, European, Latin American
and International Studies as well as the Center for
the Study of Hindu Traditions (CHiTRa) and the UF
Center for the Humanities and Public Sphere

WARRINGTON COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
Internships for academic credit

Harn Graduate Assistantship for Decision Information
Systems (DIS) MBA student funded by the Wachovia
Management and Technology Endowment

COLLEGE OF DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION AND
PLANNING
School of Architecture lecture series at Harn featuring
visiting scholars and architects
Architecture and landscape architecture student
projects (redesign of the Harn administrative office
suite; landscaping of the Cultural Plaza)

COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY
Campus Loan Program (long-term art loan)

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
Advisory Council, College of Education Literacy and
the Arts master's degree program, Harn Director of
Education Bonnie Bernau, member

COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS
Internships for academic credit
School of Art and Art History internship funded by
the Langley Endowment


Harn Eminent Scholar Chair of Art History lecture
series funded by the Harn Eminent Scholar Chair in
Art History Endowment

Guest lectures by Harn staff for Museum Studies
courses

Guest lectures by Harn staff for Arts Administration
courses

Workshops for Art Education classes that serve
College of Education majors

Art History Graduate Students Association annual
symposium at the Harn

The Dr. Madelyn M. Lockhart Endowment provides
UF Faculty the opportunity to create small focus
exhibitions in collaboration with Harn curators

UF MOD Dancers performances at Harn events

Harn Education Staff instructs Dance Composition
students in human figure studies, utilizing the Harn
collection

COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN PERFORMANCE
Internships for academic credit

COLLEGE OF JOURNALISM AND
COMMUNICATIONS
Internships for academic credit

Guest lectures by Harn staff for Professor Johanna
Cleary's course "Covering the Arts"

LEVIN COLLEGE OF LAW
Internships for academic credit

Campus Loan Program (long-term art loan)

Guest lectures by Harn staff for Professor Kathie
Price's Art Law classes

COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES
Internships for academic credit

Professor Debora Greger teaches Creative Writing
courses at the Harn; students presented their journal
entries about works of art during Museum Nights

Film and Media Studies student film screenings

COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
The Vital Visionaries program partners first-year
medical students with senior citizens to share
experiences with art at the museum, a partnership
of the College of Medicine, the Center for Arts in
Healthcare Research and Education and the Harn
Museum. This program will be replicated in Spring
2008.

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND HEALTH
PROFESSIONS
Internships for academic credit
















A





Eno mn Reor



Acusitios

PrograSs

Curtoia


Intrnsip


Statement of Activities and

Changes in Net Assets
July 1, 2006 through June 30, 2007


REVENUES
Contributions
State Match
Contributions/artwork
Government support
Grants**
Membership
Investment income/realized gains
Auxiliary revenues
Other income

TOTAL REVENUES

EXPENSES
Personnel costs
General and administrative
Galleries, curatorial and exhibition
Education
Development and marketing
Auxiliary expenses
Other expenses

TOTAL EXPENSES

NET INCOME/(LOSS)

BEGINNING BALANCE
(July 1, 2006)
ENDING BALANCE
(June 30, 2007)


UNRESTRICTED RESTRICTED
FUNDS FUNDS

$281,051 $817,240
0 685,125
0 3,160,114
1,657,364 0
89,525 290,650
159,503 0
205,043 1,995,234
212,973 0
0 0


TOTAL
FUNDS

$1,098,291
685,125
3,160,114
1,657,364
380,175
159,503
2,200,277
212,973
0


$2,605,459 $6,948,364 $9,553,823


$1,821,545
248,395
s210,159
51,933
223,153
96,197
0


$0
139,334
0
0
0
0
0


$1,821,545
387,729
210,159
51,933
223,153
96,197
0


$2,651,383 $139,334 $2,790,717

($45,924) $6,809,030 $6,763,106

$737,079 $31,344,268 $32,081,347

$691,155 $38,153,298 $38,844,453


**The $290,650 of Revenues-Grants under Restricted Funds received in FY2007
will be expended for art storage renovation in FY2008.





Statement of Net Assets
as of June 30, 2007


ASSETS
Cash and cash equivalents
Investments at fair value
Permanent collection
Property and equipment
Real estate held for resale

TOTAL ASSETS


LIABILITIES AND NET ASSETS
Accounts payable
Other liabilities

Net assets:
Invested in permanent collection
Restricted
Available for operations

TOTAL LIABILITIES
AND NET ASSETS


UNRESTRICTED RESTRICTED TOTAL
FUNDS FUNDS FUNDS

$467,725 $365,568 $833,292
223,430 14,624,362 14,847,792
0 23,163,368 23,163,368
0 0 0
0 0 0

$691,155 $38,153,298 $38,844,453


$0 $23,163,368 $23,163,368
0 14,989,930 14,989,930
691,155 0 691,155

$691,155 $38,153,298 $38,844,453


This report includes unaudited accrual based financial information
for the year ended June 30, 2007, and is not intended to represent a
complete financial statement presentation.











ENDOWMENTS

The Kathleen M. Axline
Acquisition Endowment,
April 1991
Established for the purchase
of Asian art

The Caroline Julier and James
G. Richardson Acquisition
Fund,
December 1991
Established for the purchase
of art

The Eloise R. Chandler
Program Endowment,
September 1994
Established for program
support

The Michael A. Singer Fund,
October 1996
Established for support of the
Bishop Study Center

The S.FI. Endowment,
December 1996
Established for support of
educational programs and the
Bishop Study Center

The Sidney Knight
Endowment, July 1997
Established for support of
exhibitions and programs

The Criser Internship Fund,
November 1997
Established for support of UF
student museum internships

The Harn Program
Endowment, December 1997
Established for support of
exhibitions and programs

The Melvin and Lorna Rubin
Fund, January 1998
Established for the acquisition
of photography

The Wachovia Foundation
Museum Technology
Endowment, April 1999
Established to enhance
museum technology, which
supports teaching, research
and programs. (originally
established as The First
Union Foundation Museum
Technology Endowment
and changed with the bank
mergers in August 2002)


The David A. Cofrin Art
Acquisition Endowment,
December 2000
Established to support art
acquisitions

The Londono Family
Endowment, December 2000
Established to support
exhibitions and programs

The Dixie Neilson Museum
Studies Registration
Internship, December 2000
Established to support
internships for those with
career interest in museum
registration

The Phil and Barbara Emmer
Art Acquisition Endowment,
January 2002
Established to support art
acquisitions

The Dr. Madelyn M. Lockhart
Endowment for Focus
Exhibitions at the Harn
Museum of Art,
May 2003
Established to support
exhibition collaborations
of Harn curators with UF
Faculty

The 150th Anniversary
Cultural Plaza Endowment,
January 2004
Established for program
support

The Myra L. Engelhardt
and Lawrence E. Malvern
Endowment,
November 2004
Established to support
lectures


The Margaret J. Early
Program Endowment,
December 2004
Established for unrestricted
support at the director's
discretion

The Ruth Pruitt Phillips
Endowment, July 2005
Established to support art
acquisitions

The Laura and Kenneth
Berns Docent Program
Endowment,
December 2005
Established to support
educational programs related
to museum docents

The John Early Publications
Endowment, January 2006
Established to support
scholarly publications at the
museum

The Dixie and Peter Neilson
Conservation Endowment,
February 2006
Established to support the
conservation of the museum's
collections

*The Harold Walton &
Margaret Harn Goforth
Endowment, November 2006
Established by their children,
Hal W. Goforth, Jr., Sam
H. Goforth and Margaret
Goforth Glass, to support
teaching and educational
programs of the museum

*The Gladys Harn Harris
Art Acquisition Endowment,
January 2007
Established by David and
Mary Ann Cofrin to honor
her sister and to support
art acquisitions at the Harn
Museum of Art

*Established during the
2006-2007 fiscal year.

HARN NATIONAL
ART COUNCIL

Norman and Irma Braman
Miami, Florida

David and Mary Ann Cofrin
Gainesville, Florida

Joe Goldberg, Ex-officio
Miami, Florida


Chris Machen, Ex-officio
Gainesville, Florida

Bob and Nancy Magoon
Aspen, Colorado

Doug Regan
Chicago, Illinois

Mel and Lorna Rubin
Gainesville, Florida

Steve and Carol Shey
Gainesville, Florida

Ron Shore
San Francisco, California

Adria Starkey
Naples, Florida

GIFTS

CORPORATE MATCHING
Citigroup Corporation
ExxonMobil Foundation
Corporation
Microsoft Corporation
Nationwide Insurance
Foundation Corporation
PPG Industries Foundation
Corporation
Marshall E. Rinker, Sr.
Foundation, Inc. Corporation

IN KIND
A.G. Klaus Fine Jewelry
Alta Systems, Inc.
Anonymous
Christie's
Classic Fare Catering at the
University of Florida
Epicurean Loaf, Inc.
Jorge Ibanez
Janell Conner Design
Sotheby's

MEMORIAL
Gift in memory of Margaret
Har Goforth
Anonymous (1)
Ms. Eloise H. Beynon
Ms. Karen R. Caturano
Mrs. Martha M. Conway
Mr. Joel H. Conway, Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. J.C. Dickinson,
Jr.
Janie M. Fouke
Douglas and Sheila Jones
Clayton and Linda Kallman
Mrs. Mary F Kirk
Mr. James E. Kirk, Jr.
Dr. Rebecca M. Nagy
Mrs. Virginia B. Oswald
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Robell

Gift in memory of Dr. Bob Bass
Phyllis and Philip DeLaney








$250,000 AND ABOVE
State Endowment Matching
Gifts
AEC Trust


$100,000- $249,999
Margaret H. Goforth (d)
1923 Fund


$10,000- $49,999
C. Frederick & Aase B.
Thompson Foundation
Madelyn M. Lockhart
Henry Luce Foundation,
Incorporated
Nancy Magoon
Nationwide Foundation


$5,000 $9,999
The Bay and Paul Foundations,
Inc.
Christie's
ERA Trend Realty of Gainesville
Caroline P. & Charles W Ireland
Foundation
New York Times Capital, Inc.


$1,000- $4,999
Dr. Paul D. Nagy
Milton & Sally Avery Arts
Foundation
Citigroup Foundation
Compass Bank
Mary Timmerman Forrest
W Marvin & Peggy W Gresham
David J. Hage
Richard J. & Rebecca S. Howard
Rodney D. McGalliard
Richard T. & Mrs. Jean W Smith
Carolyn N. and Sandy Stidham


LESS THAN $1,000
Abraham Lincoln Middle School
Estelle Aden
Philip N. & Marian D. Ankrim
Robert W. & Georgia Bertcher
Margaret Boonstra
Phoebe H. Bowers
Linda B. Brim
Susan F Brown
Tallulah W. & Robert B. Brown,
Jr.
Richard L. & Lynda M. Bucciarelli
Delores A. Buffington
Karen R. Caturano
Philip Chapman
Paul Y. Cohen
Martha M. Conway
Richard L. Crago
Jacqueline Davison
Edward K. Derby & Caitlin M.
Scott
Sally D. Dickinson
Michael C. & Ann L. Dillon
Jane Dominguez & David A.
West
Polly & Paul L. Doughty
Each One Teach One
Mary Lou & Donald V. Eitzman
Duane S. & Joyce A. Ellifritt
Catalina V. Elst
Robert S. Fennell III
18


Jack J. Fine
Janie M. Fouke
Howard G. Freeman
Robert B. Fulton, M.D.
Dorothy T. & Bernie Garnett
Paul S. & Mrs. Reisa George
Roy Eugene Graham, FAIA
John R. & Gretchen E. Grigsby
Marilyn L. & Jack M. Hairston
Billie B. & James D. Henry
Louise Hildebrand
Charles I. & Bobbie Lee Holden
Kenni W James & Thomas M.
Pinckard
Geraldine B. Jenkins
Douglas S. & Sheila H. Jones
J. Ray Jones
Nina D. Kaharl
Linda G. & Clayton H. Kallman
Jane F Katcher
Keystone Heights High School
Mr. & Mrs. James E. Kirk, Jr.
Stephen N. Kline
Jeffrey D. Knee
Keith H. & Janet L. Knorr
Carol J. Krueger
Leslie A. Lambert
Laura Kane Travel
Lucinda Lavelli
Christiana M. Leonard & John
M. Kuldau
Life's a Trip Tours, Inc.
Joanne G. Lindblad
Graciela & Carlos E. Lopez-
Nieto
Glenda B. Lotow
E. J. MacDonald
Christine A. Machen
Carlos Maeztu
Elizabeth B. Mann
Paul R. & Virginia A. McDaniel
Fiona McLaughlin
Leon & Ruth P. Meeks
James A. & Mary Lou Merkner
Priscilla F Milliman
Christina M. Mullen
02b Kids College 4 Ltd.
Neil D. & Marjorie W Opdyke
James A. & Suzanne L. Orr
Virginia B. Oswald
Donald R. Pettinelli
Gordon G. & Joan G. Phelps
Marjorie E. Powers
Caroline Jeanette Rister (d)
Paul A. & Susan P. Robell
Brenda V Robinson
Mary M. Ross
Deborah C. & Bill Rossi
Demaretta S. Rush
Arthur W & Phyllis P. Saarinen
Craig H. Salley & Wanda M.
Rentfrow
The Hon. Sonny Scaff
Danielle P. Schmidt
Richard P. & Eleanor R. Schmidt
Timothy S. & Mrs. Lyn
Shanahan
Connie C. Shertz
Wm. B. Shreve
Ilene Silverman-Budd
Marvin M. Slott
Jane S. Steele
Rachel I. Tench


Kathleen D. & Ray G. Thomas
Linda S. & Thom L. Tyler
Theresa B. Vernetson
Donald Q. Vining
Carl F & Brenda K. Walls
Anne C. Wells
Edward J. & Kathleen J.
Wilkinson
L. Anne Willits
Judith F Wilson
Patricia A. Wolfe
Chang-yu Wu

MEMBERS

BENEFACTOR
Clark Beaty
Christine Tryba-Cofrin and David
Harn Cofrin
Dr. and Mrs. David A. Cofrin
Edith Dee Cofrin and Laurie Sikes
Phyllis and Philip DeLaney
Sheila K. Dickison
Drs. Gerard and Antoinette Emch
Deirdre and Russ Fogler
Carolyn G. Henderson
Caroline P. Ireland
Tom and Jane Johnson
Dr. Madelyn M. Lockhart
Drs. Rebecca and Paul Nagy
David and Regina Richardson
Vicki Santello
Jerry and Adria Starkey
Mr. and Mrs. C. Frederick Thompson

SUSTAINER
Dr. Elizabeth Bedell and Dr. George
Bedell
Laura and Kenneth Berns
Julia and Budd Bishop
Michael and Cheri Brodeur
Joe and Ginny Cauthen
Ms. Gladys G. Cofrin
Dr. and Mrs. David R. Colburn
Marshall and Paula Criser
Dr. A. David Crown and Deborah
Cohen Crown
Mr. and Mrs. J. Dustin Curbow
Lou DeLaney
Consuelo and Bruce Edwards
Dr. Raymond J. Fitzpatrick
Gale C. and Virginia P. Ford
Mary Timmerman Forrest
Janie Fouke
L. Morrigan Gamble
Alan and Sally Goforth
Janice and Mark Gold
Mary Ann and Richard L. Green
Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Gresham
Angela and Bill Hoppe
Richard and Rebecca Howard
Roy Hunt
Marcia Isaacson
Jamie and Matthew Keith
Michael Kohlhaas and Family
Randy Batista and Linda Lanier
Isabel D. Wolf and Richard V.
Lechowich
Norman and Roslyn Levy
Dr. Robert and Nancy Magoon
Drs. Ross and Linda Provus
McElroy
Gary J. and Suzy Miller
Peter and Dixie Neilson
Mr. and Mrs. Steven T Omli
Mrs. Margo D. Powers
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Robell
Dr. and Mrs. W Robert Rout
Eileen and Jack Smith
Richard T. and Jean Smith
Mr. Robert B. Spangenberg
Sankar and Mary Swaminathan
Robert and Carolyn Thoburn
Ward and Ruth S. Wagner
Steve and Shelley Waters


PATRON
Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Anderson
Sandy and Jerry Berger
Myron and Louise Brown
Eve and John Cech
Mr. and Mrs. George A.
Creighton
Myra L. Engelhardt
Jackie and Michael Friel
Marc A. Gale
Ms. Kay Anne (Nopper) Garrison
C.H. and Margaret Gilliland
Mr. Harold P Hanson
Robert and Lynne Holt
Holly Jensen and David
Bloomquist
Dr. Robert and Phyllis Levitt
Martin and Pamela McMahon
Robin Poynor
Arlan and Edith Rosenbloom
Marvin M. Slott
Dr. Joseph W Tedesco

FELLOW
Rick and Barbara Anderson
Robert Baum
Georgia and Robert Bertcher
John H. Bevis
Linda and Roger Blackburn
Michael and Susan Bradford
Mr. William D. Bryson
Mrs. Catherine Butler
Cecilia A. and Donald Caton
Audrey E. Clark and Richard
Doenges
Ruthellen Crews
Dr. and Mrs. J. C. Dickinson, Jr.
Mike and Ann Dillon
Lee and Barbara Dockery
Paul and Polly Doughty
Margaret Early
Jack and Cherie Fine
Carol Finlayson
Fred and Aleta Fisher
Charles and Lynn Frazier
Lucille and Beverly George
Gerri and Ira Gessner
Arline and Melvin Greer
Col. and Mrs. Franklin D. Hall
Evelyn and Gene Hemp
Dink and Peggy Henderson
Louise Hildebrand
Mr. and Mrs. Marc Hoit
Sam and Connie Holloway
Drs. William and Carol Kem
Shirley and William Kiser
Leslie R. and Paul Klein
Joseph W and Lucille A. Little
Dr. and Mrs. Andrew E. Lorincz
Dr. Elizabeth B. Mann
Mr. and Mrs. Leon Meeks
Maril Meeks Monaco
Dr. June Nogle
Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Novak
Charles T. Ozaki
Dr. Edward Petkus
Kathleen Price
P V and Premila Rao
Jaquie and Michael Resnick
Warren and Sara Rice
Wade and Nina B. Ring
Lauren and Caroline Richardson
Karen F Rose and Thomas F Rose
Sonny Scaff
Richard P and Eleanor Schmidt
Beverly and Jon Sensbach
Nancy Rogers Sever
Joseph and Anne Shands
Dr. Douglas L. Smith and Mrs.
Elizabeth A. Davis
Dr. M. F Stavropoulos
Janice and Dennis Steindler
Maggie Taylor and Jerry Uelsmann
Dr. and Mrs. Don Q. Vining M.D.








ASSOCIATE
Charles and June Allen
Robert F Amason Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. Philip Ankrim
Linda Arbuckle and Leland Shaw
Robert and Shannon Ashley
Dwight Bailey and Georgia Bianchi
Alan J. Barnes and Gail Ellison
Dr. Rodney J. and Beverly F. Bartlett
Jerry and Ulla Benny
Ms. Bonnie Bernau
Roberta Berner and Richard Abel
Gabriel and Nancy Bitton
Judy and Michael Blachly
Phoebe H. Bowers
Robert and Tallulah Brown
Robert A. Bryan
Ilene Silverman and Harvey Budd
Thomas A. Bullard
Dalton and Ann Burch
Rie Burton
Julie Cassel
Dr. and Mrs. David R. Challoner
Pierre Sikivie and Cynthia L.
Chennault
Charles and Mary Cichra
Ms. Christine S. Clark
Charna and Stuart Cohn
Philip and Lynne Collis
Susan Cooksey and Scot Smith
Catherine and Richard Crandall
Mr. Byron Croker
Rick Davis
Mary Frances and James M.
Donohoe
Betty Dunckel
Mary Ann Eaverly
Jan Elliot
G. Leonard Emmel III, M.D. and
Rachel R. Emmel
Margaret and Bill Enneking
Jon and Loree Evans
Mrs. and Mr. Carole K. Falkanger
Dr. Thomas Holland Fay
William and Else M. Fox
Erin H. Friedberg
Mary A. Furman and Charles B.
Thorn
Michael Gannon and Genevieve
Haugen
Jim and Ellen Gershow
Stephen and Mariou Gottesman
Roy Eugene Graham, FAIA
Sibet and James Grantham
Julius and Michelle Bishop-Gylys
Barbara Hackett
Barbara and Deborah Herbstman
Dr. Liselotte Hof and Dr. Peter
Weber
Norman Kenneth Jensen and Larry
David Perkins
Bob and Lisa Jerry
Douglas and Sheila Jones
Gary and Pamela Keith
Drs. Timothy T. Lane and Mary
Rockwood Lane
Marion Murray Lasley


Todd and Nance Leedy
Drs. Joan and E.R. Lindgren
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce D. Little
Ellen and Andres Lopez
Carlos and Graciela Lopeznieto
Merrillee Malwitz-Jipson
Layton and Mary Stuart Mank
Ms. Barbara Mattson and Ms.
Oliverne Mattson
Kim Tanzer and Rod McGalliard
Ina J. McKenzie
Ms. Shelley Melvin and Dr. Martin
L. Fackler
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Milbrath
Jill Monroe
Thomas and Barbara Moore
Charles Nerger
Dr. and Mrs. Sigurd Normann
Andrew and Sushma Ogram
Ann and N.Y. Ohrn
Dr. and Mrs. Neil D. Opdyke
Jim and Suzanne Orr
Daniel and Ashley Parker
William and Tim Ann Parker
Dr. and Mrs. David F Pawliger
Annette L. Perry
Joan and Gordon Phelps
Win Phillips
Richard and Joanne Pohlman
David and Jolaine Pokorney
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel P Provost
Vera Rabino
Marion and Ellyn Radson
Ken and Colleen Rand
Kerstin Rao and Murali Rao
Craig Salley and Wanda Rentfrow
Judy and Joe Richardson
Peg Richardson
Philip and Linda Rickman
Dr. and Mrs. Michael Rozboril
Sam Saxon and Cecile Sands
Rob and Joy Sherman
Dr. William B. Shreve
Paul Sindelar and Alyson Adams
Doug Snowball
Jane and Jeff Snyder
John Sober and Marsha Weiser
Ganga L. and Titte R. Srinivas
Elizabeth Sugalski and Harvey
Goering
Mr. and Mrs. Randy Talbot
John and Tracey Valentine
Barry and Abby Wagner
Alina and Zev Wajsman
Kirk Stage and Kate Walker
Carl and Brenda Kay Walls
Dr. Howard V Weems, Jr. and Mrs.
Camilla B. Weems
Shirley and Bart Weitz
Susan White
Barbara and Charles Wingfield
Patricia A. Wolfe
Chuck Woods
Mike and Sue Wright
Ms. Mary B. Yawn
Norma N. Zabel
Carole E. and William C. Zegel
Anna G. Zerner


left to right: Harn Curator of Contemporary Art Kerry Oliver-Smith and
collector Howard Farber


DUAL
Drs. Reza Abbaschian and Janette
Johnson
Barry and Karen Ache
John and Marjorie Alexander
Mr. Lloyd Alford and\ Dr. Judith
Lightsey
Melanie Barr-Allen and Damon
Allen
John C. Amott
Doug and Beth Anderson
Mary Jane Angelo and Reed Pedlow
David S. Anthony and Joan Griffin
Anthony
James and Karen Archer
Mr. and Mrs. James Austin
Michael and Joy Avery
Richard and Shirley Barkin
Anita L. and Mark A. Battiste
Dr. and Mrs. John M. Belcher
Dr. Jeffrey Bennett and Dr.
Demaretta Rush
Jonathan and Marti Berger
Stephen Bernstein and Carolyn
Holmes Bernstein
Marilyn Beste
Riley and Peggy Blitch
Mr. and Mrs. W Stan Blomeley
Herb and Barbara Boothroyd
Marcia and Steven Bourdon
Leslie Bram and Mark Flannery
Billy Brame and Anne Marie
Mattison
Mr. and Mrs. Petar Breitinger
John and Sharon Burton
Anthony and Nina Caimi
Ms. Leslie L. Campbell
Jim and Ann Cassin
Mr. and Mrs. David Castine
Thomas Caswell and Chad Reed
Dr. and Mrs. Frank A. Catalanotto
Jean and David Chalmers
Mr. James E Channell and Mrs.
Dorota Z Haman
Dr. and Mrs. Ira Clark
Johanna Cleary and Cindi Miller
Donna Cohen and Claude
Armstrong
Dr. and Mrs. Edwin Cohen
Karen and Jonathan Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. Charles V Covell Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. John A. Crago
Marjorie and Ward Crago
Bill and Melody Creek
Dr. and Mrs. James P Cuda
David L. and Veta C. Cumbaa
Dr. and Mrs. Charles J.
Cunningham
Jerry Cutler and Elizabeth Rich
David Family
Robert David and Judith McBride
Gail L. and Donald A. Dewsbury
Jacqueline Davison
Dr. and Mrs. Allen G. DeLaney
Mr. and Mrs. Harold A. Denmark, Sr.
Donald and Elizabeth Denniston
Alexis Di Rienzo
Nora Dimitrov
Dr. and Mrs. Richard Dresdner
Dorothy and Chuck Duryea
Mr. Robert Duvall and Ms. Deborah
Manansala
Mr. and Mrs. George Edwards
Ed and Marcia Ellett
Duane and Joyce Ellifritt
Richard and Ann Elnicki
Phil and Nancy Evans
John and Katherine Ewel
Drs. Fonda Davis and John R. Eyler
Ellen and Erich Farber
Sharon Faris
Jim Ferguson and Linda Galloway
Ms. Julie Fine and Mr. Jacob Hartley
Mr. and Mrs. WA. Finley, Jr.
Roxanne Foster and Peter Runyan
Richard and Lenore Freeman
Angel Kwolek-Folland and Nathan
Folland
Yvette and Mark Garland
Dr. Jay and Randi Garlitz
Mr. and Mrs. Bernard E. Garnett
Gloria and Alfred Gary


S. Gauthier and L. Perdue
Paul and Reisa George
Morris Gertner and Heather Soroka
Rudy and Cathy Gertner
Michael and Connie Ghelerter
Barbara Gibbs
Betsy and Ed Gilman
Robert and Teresa Glaser
J. Jordan Goodman & Don Goodman
Cheryl and Scott Gordon
Doria Gordon and Dwight De Vane
Elsbeth and Michael Gordon
Jane and Michael Gravois
Eugene and Nancy Grissom
Drs. Gary and Ann Grooms
Barry and Becky Guinagh
Ron and Janet Haase
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Hadley
Rose and Raphael Haftka
Jo Harben
Karelisa Hartigan and Kevin
McCarthy
Lonnie and Susan Hartwell
Jack and Marilyn Hairston
Herb and Judy Hammond
Grazyna and Alfred Handler
Curtis and Susan Harper
Mike Hastings
Patricia W Head
William D. and Robbie Hedges
Richard and Sari Heipp
Jim Heiser and Christie Perry
L. Clark Hodge and Betty Jo Hodge
Renee Hoffinger and Dennis Shuman
Vidya Hogan
Chic and Bobbie Holden
Norman and Jane Holland
Richard and April Horner
Carolyn Horter
Mr. and Mrs. E. Alray Howard
Barbra Hubbell
Gary and Joann Ihas
Rabbi Dr. Shaya Isenberg and Bahira
Sugarman
Lila and Stanley Jacobson
Wendy Free-James and Andy James
Dr. Nedra K. Johnson
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Jones
Clayton and Linda Kallman
Satya and Pushpa Kalra
Teresa L. Kauf
Susan K. King
Diana Kirkpatrick and Robert J.
Siegel
Benzi Kluger and Angela Crothers
Robert and Anne Lambert
Beth and Charles Landrum
Dr. Jacqueline LaPerriere and Dr.
Karen McLin
Lucinda Lavelli and Kenneth
Webster
Mr. Thomas M Leahy and Ms.
Katherine Berndes
Christiana Leonard and John M.
Kuldau
Dr. and Mrs. Robert Leveen
David Leverenz and Anne Rutledge
Ms. Ann M. Lindell
Jennifer Lindquist and Lorelei Esser
Joseph and Roberta Lipsig
Dr. and Mrs. Ralph L. Lowenstein
Mr. and Mrs. James Lowry
Susie Lyons
Jeannette and Bruce J. MacFadden
George A. and Robyn MacKay
David Harlos and Darcie MacMahon
Michelle and Jim Mallard
Anne Margoluis and Len Peterson
Joseph Marianno and Aurther L.
Alvarez
Mary E. Markowitz
Frank and Charlie Martin
Dr. and Mrs. John E. Martin, Sr.
Dr. and Mrs. John S. Martin
Jeanna Mastrodicasa and Jason
Hinson
Fran P Mauney
Ms. Kelly McGuire
Brian and Margaret McKibben
Fiona McLaughlin and Leonardo
Villalon
Richard and Dorothy Melker 19








Mr. and Mrs. Jim Merkner
Al and Nancy Merritt
David and Rebecca A. Micha
Susan Milbrath and Mark Brenner
Dr. and Mrs. Michael W Mironack
Bob and Kay Mitchell
Geoffrey and Ann Moore
Ms. Merri Moore and Dr. David
Smullen
Anne Barclay Morgan and Brent
Mashburn
Joe and Kazumi Murphy
Mr. James Otis Murray and Ms.
Norma Jean Varas
Mercedes and Matt Neibaur
Terril and Cathy Nell
Jack and Pat Nichelson
Frank and Esther Nordlie
Mary and Ronald Nutter
John and Mallory O'Connor
Joan O'Steen
Ron Ozbun
Dr. and Mrs. Richard S. Patterson
Mary E. Periale
Richard and Marguerite Pettway
Stanley and Marcia Philips
Richard F. Phillips and\ Glenda J.
Hodges
Dr. and Mrs. Albert Postal
Walter and Barbara Probert
Jim and Emilie W Puckett
Ransford C. Pyle
Mr. Pierre Ramond and Mrs. Lillian
Ramond
Blair and Mary Nell Reeves
Nancy and Michael Richards
Howard M. Rosenblatt and Eve
Ackerman
Dr. and Mrs. John Ross
Dr. and Mrs. Michael H. Ross
Mr. Paul S. Rothstein
Diane Farris and Ted Runions
Marian and Agnes Rush
Phyllis and Arthur Saarinen
Gerald and Marti Schaffer
Sydney and Pauline Schochet
Virginia and Donald Schrader
Robert S. and Peggy F Schrieber
Aileen Schumacher and Richard
Blum
Mr. and Mrs. Kurt A. Schuman
Karan and Michael Schwartz
Prof and Mrs. John F Scott
Dr. David Seaberg and Mrs. Carol
Seaberg
Melissa Hyde and Eric Segal
Graig and Kris Shaak
Joshua Wolf Shatkin
Drs. David S. and Mary Peoples
Sheps
Janos and Clare Shoemyen
Phillip H. and Roslyn C. Slater
Parker and Natalie Small
Dr. and Mrs. Grover C. Smart
Brad Smith and Mary Park-Smith,
Scissors
Dr. Brenda Smith and Prof Ronald
Burrichter
Mickey and Toba Smith
Carol Murphy and Chris Snodgrass
Dr. Anita Spring
Sally and Jerry Stein
Sandra and Charles Strang
Kim and David Stringer
Jim and Jennie Stringfellow
Margaret T. Stuebe
Dr. and Mrs. William Summerhill
Thomas and Carla Summers
Dr. and Mrs. James L. Talbert
Jape and Audrey Taylor
Portia Taylor and Curtis Jefferson
Ray G. and Kathleen Thomas
Grant and Susan Thrall
Jenny Van Mill and Ingvar
Magnusson
Dr. and Mrs. Johannes Vieweg
Stephen and Nancy Vogel
Mr. and Mrs. William G. Wagner
Mary Beth and Robert Warren
Marta L. Wayne
Wilse B. Webb
20


Tom and Sue Weller
Capt. and Mrs. D. Mason Wells
Gail Wells and Lane deMontmollin
Allan West and Jane Dominguez
Joe and Eve Wilder
David and Carolyn Wilken
Aubrey and Babette Williams
Brent and Naomi Williams
Kathryn Williams and Eleanor
Rauscher
Carol Willis and Ralph Bowden
Almut G. Winterstein and Abraham
G. Hartzema
Sid and Dana Wise
Marc Wolford
John L. Woodhead and Janet A.
Davies
Laura Wright and Paul Coia
Dr. David Young and Dr. Elizabeth
Adams
Tom and Joanne Young
Ron and Patti Zollars

INDIVIDUAL
Estelle Aden
Alliance Francaise de Gainesville
Dr. Amalia Alvarez
Ms. Julie Baker
Ann B. Baird
Ed Barber
Sharon L. Bartholomew
Barbara W Beatty
Roger Beebe
Mr. Wilson Bell
Katherine Bergsma
Eloise H. Beynon
Eleanor Blair
Gertrude M. Bobroff
Margaret Boonstra
Ms. Ginger Boucher
Ms. Barbara B. Bresemann
Louise S. Brown
Mary J. Caribaltes
Linda Clary
Joan Cohen
Emy Collins
Sharon Connell
Mrs. Aileen G. Conner
Mary Ann Coxe
Ms. Susan S. Crowley
Helen K. Darling
Ms. Mary Jo Davis
Beatrice de la Peine
Nancy Lee Donham
Donna Born Drake
Grady W Drake
Vicki L. Duncan
Dr. Gabriele H. Dupre
Chris Eastman
Jane Ellis
Ann P Emerson
A. C. Espinosa
Dr. Sheila M. Eyberg
Jean Feingold
Glenn Firestone
Mary M. Fischer
Betty Floyd
Prof Maelee T. Foster
Suzanne Gaintner
Lauren M. Garber
Ms. Regan Garner
Ruth Gay-Crosier
E. A. Geiser
Joseph Glover
Judy Goffman
Victoria Golden, Lost Art Gallery
Harvey Goldstein
Ms. Susan L. Good
Dr. Samuel I. Greenberg
David Groisser
Gillian Haber
Diana Hagan
Jo Anna G. Hallman
Lib Harrer
Ms. Barbara Harrison
Kelly Harvey
Nancy J. Henry
Karen R. Hickok
Dr. Nora L. Hoover
Janine Hubbell
Catherine Huber

Marion W Hylton


Greg Johnson
Melissa L. Johnson
Susan C. Johnson
Ray Jones
Lorene Junkin
C. M. Kampny
Ms. Constance B. Kelley
Liza Kephart
Mrs. Taylor H. Kirby, Jr.
Elsa Kula
Pat Murphy Landis
Beth Laughner
Murray D. Laurie
Jean M. LeMire
Sandra Levy
Nancy Lewis
Valerie Linn
Judy Locascio
Nancy Loeper
Glenda B. Lotow
Ms. Colby Lowe
Henry R. Lyons
Carlos Maeztu
Chantal Martin
Mrs. Reta G. Matthews
Mr. Frank Maturo, Jr.
James McGinley
Davis McGlathery
Margaret B. Melton
Ed Mendel
Ms. Gene Kay Meurlott
Margaretha Micha
Jay Miller
Priscilla F. Milliman
Carole R. Neely
Laura Nemmers
Paul Newman
Ms. Caroline P. Normann
Lynn R. Norris
Grace M. Northrop
Beryl Notelovitz
Kelly O'Neill
Joan H. Penticoff
Janet Phillips
Ms. Annelies Plaisant
Marley Plomer
Charlotte M. Porter
Dr. H. E. Purvis
Celeste Roberge
Ms. Angelica Salazar
Dr. Malisa Sarntinoranont
Amy Schwartzott
Susan W Shafer
Timothy Shanahan
Richard Steinmetz
Dot Sterling
Nina Stoyan-Rosenzweig
Paul V Sullivan, M.D.
Susan Swails
Kimberly R. Taylor
Nella E Taylor
Toni Thompson
Alice M. Tyler
Cheryl Valantis
Ms. Terry Van Nortwick
Dr. Howard C. Vanzant
Amy Vigilante
Grace Wagner
Dr. Renata Wajsman
Ann Wehmeyer
Marta Whipple
Jill Carolyn White
Luise White
Odetta MacLeish-White
Judith Wilson
WeiXi
Marilyn Zoellner


FRIEND
Ms. Jo Annalee Irving
Dr. Jose Principe
Ms. Janice V. Taylor

SUBSCRIBER
Judith C. Angley
Dr. and Mrs. Paul R. Avery
Dr. Lyle A. Brenner
Dr. and Mrs. Arthur C. Jennings
Drs. Michael and Agnes Leslie
Dr. Lena Ma
Nancy Menzel
Jason and Dahvi Neelis
Dr. Scott Nygren and
Dr. Maureen Turim
Rhonda Phillips
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Phipps
Dr. Michael W Warren

STUDENT
Natalie Silva
Laura Smith
Rachel Smith

BUSINESS AND
PROFESSIONAL FRIENDS
MEMBERS

EXECUTIVE
Christie's
Emiliano's
Exactech
Hector Framing & Gallery
Sotheby's
Synthes
UBS

LEADER
The Priest Huffman Companies
Kha Le-Huu and Partners

PARTNER
A. G. Klaus Fine Jewlery
Alta Systems, Inc.
Family & Cosmetic Dentistry, PA.
Dr. Bertram Hughes
Janell Conner Design
Jorge Ibanez
Shore Design

CONTRIBUTOR
Affordable Dentures -Dr.
Stephan Showstark
Dawn Realty
Family Legacy Video, LLC.
Jacqueline Orlando, Ph.D.
Fast Forward Associates
Florida Capital Bank of
Gainesville
Gosia & Ali
Holbrook Travel
King Insurance Agency
Lutz Realty Group
Quality Cleaners of Gainesville

We also gratefully acknowledge the
many others who prefer to remain
anonymous.

Every effort has been made
to ensure the accuracy of this
information. Please let us know if
we have made an error.















African


Nike Davies Okundaye
African, born 1954
Adire alabere
c. 1980, Cotton, indigo dye
56 in. x5 ft. 5 1/2 in.
(142.2 x 166.4 cm)
Gift of Christopher Hardymon Poynor
2006.32


Magdalene Anyango N. Odundo
British, born Kenya, 1950

Vessel Series I, no.1
2004, Red clay, fired once
17 3/4 x 13 in. (45.1 x 33 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.36

Vessel Series I, no.2
2004, Red day, carbonized and
multi-fired
16 1/4 x 13 3/4 in. (41.3 x 34.9 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided
by the Caroline Julier and James G.
Richardson Art Acquisition Fund
2006.37 (below, Photo credit: David
Westwood Photography)


Herrero people
Namibia
Childs Apron
n.d., Glass beads, leather, metal beads,
fiber
11 3/4 x 12 1/2 in. (29.8 x 31.8 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.1

Ndebele people
South Africa
Child Figure
c. 1970, Glass beads, leather, metal
beads, fiber
10 1/2 x4 in. (26.7 x 10.2 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.2

South Africa
Wrap Skirt
c. 1950, Sheepskin, fiber, fur, glass
beads
30 in. x 7 ft. 3 in. (76.2 x 221 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.3

Thembu people
South Africa
Woman' Purse
1940s, Leather, metal rings, brass
studs, glass beads, fiber, wool
43 x4 in. (109.2 x 10.2 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.4

Thembu people
South Africa
Woman' Belt
1940-1959, Glass beads, leather, metal
beads, fiber
5 1/2 x 34 3/4 in. (14 x 88.3 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.5


Sotho people
Lesotho
Woman's Apron (cache sexe)
c. 1970, Cloth, glass beads, fiber, cord
8 1/4x 10 1/2 in. (21x 26.7 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.6

Tsonga people
South Africa
Child figure (mwana)
Late 20th century, Cloth, glass beads,
buttons, metal beads, wood
5 5/8 in. (14.3 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.7

Ngwane people
South Africa
Bridal Walking Stick
20th century, Wood, glass beads, fiber
38 x5 1/4 in. (96.5 x 13.3 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.8

Hemba people
Namibia
Woman Headress (Ekori)
20th century, Calfskin, metal beads,
ochre, animal fat
17 x 9 1/2 in. (43.2 x 24.1 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.9

San people
Botswana, South Africa
Apron
Early 20th century, Antelope hide,
fiber, ostrich egg shell, beads
18 1/2 x 28 1/4 in. (47 x 71.8 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.10

San people
Botswana, South Africa
Small bag
20th century, Antelope hide, ostrich
egg shell beads, fiber, glass beads
12 1/2x 11 1/4 in. (31.8 x28.6 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.11

Hemba people
Namibia
Woman Headdress
late 20th century, Sisal, leather, glass
beads, fiber
33 1/2 in. (85.1 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.12

Sotho people
Lesotho
Doll
20th century, Wood, glass beads, fiber,
cloth
10 1/2 x 4 1/4 in. (26.7 x 10.8 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.13


Zulu people
South Africa
Beer Strainer (Isikhetho)
20th century, Palm fiber
9 1/2 x 3 in. (24.1x 7.6 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.14

Zulu people
South Africa
Beer Pot (Ukhamba)
20th century, Clay, animal fat
12 3/4 in. (32.4 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.15

Zulu people
South Africa
Beer Storage Vessel (Uphiso)
20th century, Ceramic, animal fat
15 1/2 in. (39.4 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.16

Nupe people
Nigeria
Storage Pot
20th century, Ceramic
15 3/4 in. (40 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.17

South Africa
Skirt
20th century, Sheepskin, plastic beads,
glass beads, bells, cloth, fiber, ochre
24 1/2 x 35 1/4 in. (62.2 x 89.5 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.18


Ndebele people
South Africa
Back Wrap
20th century, Leather, glass beads,
metal studs, fiber
27 x 28 in. (68.6 x 71.1 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.19

Herrero people
Namibia
Headdress
20th century, Goat skin, fiber, ocher,
animal fat
18 1/2 x4 1/2 in. (47 x 11.4 cm)
Gift of Norma Canelas Roth and
William D. Roth
2006.45.20

Bamana people
Mali
Headdress (Chi Wara or ngonzon
koun)
19th-20th century, Wood, metal,
cotton, grass and palm fibers
24 in. (61 cm)
Museum purchase with funds
provided by the Caroline Julier and
James G. Richardson acquisition
endowment
2007.12


4 UMIIMY
1%.1%- m i









Asian

Japanese
Shoki Imari Jar
Edo period (1615-1868), mid 17th
century, Glazed porcelain
9 1/16 in. (23 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.14

Japanese
Negoro Lobed Tray
Muromachi period, 16th century,
Wood, lacquer
8 3/8 in. (21.2 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.15

Japanese
Vase with Schooling Carp Design
Meiji period (1868-1912), Bronze
17 1/2 in. (44.5 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.16

Japanese
Recollections of Tokyo
Showa period (1926-1989), 1945,
Woodcut, ink on paper
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.17

Onchi Koshiro
Japanese, 1891 -1955

Ueno Zoo
Showa period (1926-1989), 1945
Woodcut, ink on paper
7 7/8 x 11 in. (20 x 28 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.17.1

Tokyo Station
Showa period (1926-1989), 1945
Woodcut, ink on paper
7 7/8x 11 in. (20x 28 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.17.2

Niju Bridge
Showa period (1926-1989), 1945
Woodcut, ink on paper
7 7/8 x 11 in. (20 x 28 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.17.3


Unichi Hiratsuka
Japanese, 1895 1997

Sukiya Bridge
Showa period (1926-1989), 1945
Woodcut, ink on paper
7 7/8 x 11 in. (20 x 28 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.17.4

Akasaka Palace
Showa period (1926-1989), 1945
Woodcut, ink on paper
7 7/8 x 11 in. (20 x 28 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.17.5


Maekawa Senpan
Japanese, 1888 -1960

Factory Streets at Honjo
Showa period (1926-1989), 1945
Woodcut, ink on paper
77/8 x 11 in. (20 x28 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.17.6

Night at Shinjuku
Showa period (1926-1989), 1945
Woodcut, ink on paper
77/8 x 11 in. (20 x28 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.17.7


Yamaguchi Gen
Japanese, 1896 -1976

Torii Gate at the Meiji Shrine
Showa period (1926-1989), 1945
Woodcut, ink on paper
7 7/8 x 11 in. (20 x28 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.17.8

Zojoji
Showa period (1926-1989), 1945
Woodcut, ink on paper
7 7/8 x11 in. (20 x28 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.17.9


Kawakami Sumio
Japanese, 1895 1972

Torii ofKudan
Showa period (1926-1989), 1945
Woodcut, ink on paper
7 7/8 x11 in. (20 x28 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.17.10

Night Scene at Ginza
Showa period (1926-1989), 1945
Woodcut, ink on paper
77/8 x 11 in. (20 x28 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.17.11


Sekino Junichiro
Japanese, 1914 -1988
Benkei Bridge
Showa period (1926-1989), 1945
Woodcut, ink on paper
77/8 x 11 in. (20 x28 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.17.12

Azechi Umetaro
Japanese, 1902 1999
Graveyard at Sengakuji
Showa period (1926-1989), 1945
Woodcut, ink on paper
77/8 x 11 in. (20 x28 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.17.13

Maeda Masao
Japanese, 1904 1974
Red Gate of Tokyo University
Showa period (1926-1989), 1945
Woodcut, ink on paper
7 7/8 x11 in. (20 x28 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.17.14


Kiyoshi Saito
Japanese, 1907 1997
Asakusa Kannon Temple
Showa period (1926-1989), 1945
Woodcut, ink on paper
7 7/8 x 11 in. (20 x 28 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
the Kathleen M. Axline Endowment
2006.17.15

Namikawa Sosuke
Japanese, 1847 1910
Tray with Maple LeafDesign
Meiji Period (1868-1912)
Cloisonne enamels, alloy rim
10x 10 in. (25.4 x25.4 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.20

Chinese
Curved Scholars Rock
19th -20th century, Lingbi stone,
wood base
23 in. (58.4 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.21.1

Chinese
Branched Scholars Rock
19th -20th century, Lingbi stone,
wood base
21 1/2 in. (54.6 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.21.2

Chinese
Bent Scholars Rock
19th -20th century, Lingbi stone,
wood base
18 in. (45.7 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.21.3

Chinese
Upright Scholars Rock
19th 20th century
Lingbi stone, wood base
45 in. (114.3 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.21.4

Huang Shanshou
Chinese, 1855 1919
Birthday Rock
Qing Dynasty (1644-1911), Hanging
scroll, ink and color on paper
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.21.5

Chinese
Melon-shaped Cup
Jin or Yuan Dynasty, 13th -14th
century, Silver
Museum purchase, funds provided
by friends of the Harn Museum
2006.21.6

Chinese
Dragon-from Belt Fitting
Tang Dynasty (618-906)
Gilt bronze
3 in. (7.6 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided
by friends of the Harn Museum
2006.21.7

Chinese
Buddha and Two Attendants
Northern Qi Dynasty (550-577)
Marble with pigments
14 1/2 in. (36.8 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided
by friends of the Harn Museum
2006.21.8


Chinese
Three Daoist Divinities
Qing Dynasty (1644 1911), 17th -18th
century, Hanging scrolls, ink color and
gold on silk
55 x 27 1/2 in.
(139.7 x 69.9 cm) each
Museum purchase, funds provided
by friends of the Harn Museum
2006.21.9 a, 2006.21.9 b, 2006.21.9 c

Chinese
Gourd-shaped Censer with Handle
Qing Dynasty (1644 1911)
17th -18th century, Bronze
6 3/4 in. (17.1 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided
by friends of the Harn Museum
2006.21.10

Maeda Chikubosai
Japanese, 1872 1950
Pair ofHibachi-type Baskets
Taoshi or Showa periods, 1920s-1930s,
Bamboo
12 1/2 in. (31.8 cm) each
Museum purchase, funds provided
by friends of the Harn Museum
2006.21.11

Maeda Chikubosai
Japanese, 1872 1950
Long Basket
Showa Period (1926-1989), 1931
Bamboo
24 in. (61 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided
by friends of the Harn Museum
2006.21.12

Kumashiro Yuhi
Japanese, 1713 1772
Carp Among Weeds
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1793, Ink and
color on silk
54 3/4 x 33 in. (139.1 x 83.8 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided
by friends of the Harn Museum
2006.21.13

Japanese
Jizo with Attendants
Muromachi Period (1192-1573), 16th
century, Ink and color on silk
34 x 26 3/4 in. (86.4 x 67.9 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided
by friends of the Harn Museum
2006.21.14

Chinese
Food Vessel
Western Zhou Dynasty (1100 771
BCE), Bronze
11 1/2 in. (29.2 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided
by friends of the Harn Museum
2006.21.15

Chinese
Bowl with Crane Design
Ming Dynasty (1368-1644), Stoneware
with slip decoration
7 7/8 in. (20 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.21.16


Utagawa Hiroshige
Japanese, 1797-1858

All are ink and color on paper and
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum

Famous Views ofthe Fifty-Three
Stations
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm) each
2006.22








Nihonbashi
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.1

Shinagawa
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.2

Kawasaki
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.3

Kanagawa
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.4

Hodogaya
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.5

Totsuka
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.6

Fujisawa
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.7

Hiratsuka
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.8

Oiso
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.9

Odawara
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.10

Hakone
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.11

Mishima
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.12
Numazu

Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
Ink and color on paper
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.13

Hara
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.14

Yoshiwara
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.15
Kanbara
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.16

Yu
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.17

Okitsu
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.18


Eijiri
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.19

Fuchu
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.20

Mariko
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.21

Okabe
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.22

Fujieda
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.23

Shimada
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.24

Kanaya
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.25

Nissaka
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.26

Kakegawa
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.27

Fukuroi
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.28

Mitsuke
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.29

Hamamatsu
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.30

Maisaka
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.31

Arai
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.32

Shirasuka
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.33

Futagawa
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.34

Yoshida
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.35

Goyu
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.36


Akasaka
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.37

Fujikawa
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.38

Okazaki
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.39

Chiriu
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.40

Narumi
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.41

Miya
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.42

Kuwana
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.43

Yokkaichi
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.44 (below)

Ishiyakushi
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.45

Shono
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.46

Kamayama
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
Ink and color on paper
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.47

Seki
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.48

Sakanoshita
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.49


Tsuchiyama
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.50

Minakuchi
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.51

Ishibe
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.52

Kusatsu
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.53

Otsu
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.54

Kyoto
Edo Period (1615-1868), 1855
37 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (95.3 x 64.8 cm)
2006.22.55


Utagawa Kunisada
Japanese, 1786 -1864

Scenes from Chushingura Matched
with Courtesans
Edo Period (1615-1868), ca 1840
Ink on paper
14 11/16 x 9 3/4 in. (37.3 x 24.8 cm)
2006.23

Act One
Edo Period (1615-1868), ca 1840
Ink on paper
14 11/16 x 9 3/4 in. (37.3 x 24.8 cm)
2006.23.1

Act Two
Edo Period (1615-1868), ca 1840
Ink on paper
14 11/16 x 9 3/4 in. (37.3 x 24.8 cm)
2006.23.2

Act Three
Edo Period (1615-1868), ca 1840
Ink on paper
14 11/16 x 9 3/4 in. (37.3 x 24.8 cm)
2006.23.3

Act Four
Edo Period (1615-1868), ca 1840
Ink on paper
14 11/16 x 9 3/4 in. (37.3 x 24.8 cm)
2006.23.4

Act Five
Edo Period (1615-1868), ca 1840
Ink on paper
14 11/16 x 9 3/4 in. (37.3 x 24.8 cm)
2006.23.5

Act Six
Edo Period (1615-1868), ca 1840
Ink on paper
14 11/16 x 9 3/4 in. (37.3 x 24.8 cm)
2006.23.6

Act Seven
Edo Period (1615-1868), ca 1840
Ink on paper
14 11/16 x 9 3/4 in. (37.3 x 24.8 cm)
2006.23.7

Act Eight
Edo Period (1615-1868), ca 1840
Ink on paper
14 11/16 x 9 3/4 in. (37.3 x 24.8 cm)
700h6 3 8








Act Nine
Edo Period (1615-1868), ca 1840
Ink on paper
14 11/16 x 9 3/4 in. (37.3 x 24.8 cm)
2006.23.9

Act Ten
Edo Period (1615-1868), ca 1840
Ink on paper
14 11/16 x 9 3/4 in. (37.3 x 24.8 cm)
2006.23.10

Act Eleven
Edo Period (1615-1868), ca 1840
Ink on paper
14 11/16 x 9 3/4 in. (37.3 x 24.8 cm)
2006.23.11


Kawase Hasui
Japanese, 1883 -1957

All are Museum purchase, funds
provided by friends of the Harn
Museum

Aoba Castle, Sendai
Showa Period (1926-1989), 1933
Ink and color on paper
15 3/8 x 10 1/4 in. (39 x 26 cm)
2006.24

Autumn at Oirase
Showa Period (1926-1989), 1933
Ink and color on paper
15 3/8 x 10 1/4 in. (39 x 26 cm)
2006.25

Seto, Owari Province
Showa Period (1926-1989), 1934
Ink and color on paper
15 3/8 x 10 1/4 in. (39 x 26 cm)
2006.26


Chinese
Stemcup
Ming Dynasty (1368-1644)
Nephrite
4 3/8 in. (11.1 cm) diameter
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.27.1

Chinese
Lotus Bowl
Qing Dynasty (1644-1911)
17th-18th century, Nephrite
7 5/8 in. (19.4 cm) diameter
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.27.2

Chinese
Stand with Birds by a Pond
Ming Dynasty (1368-1644)
Wood, lacquer, mother-of-pearl
13 3/4 in. (34.9 cm) diameter
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.27.3

Chinese
Brazier on Stand
Qing Dynasty (1644-1911), 18th
century, Wood, Cinnabar lacquer
5 1/4 in. (13.3 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.27.4

Hu Wenming
Chinese, active late 16th -early 17th
century
Censer with Mythical Creatures
Ming Dynasty (1368-1644)
16th-17th century, Gilt bronze
8 3/4 in. (22.2 cm) diameter
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.27.5


Chinese
Figural Pillow
Jin or Yuan Dynasty, 12th-14th
century, Stoneware with slip
decoration
13 3/8 in. (34 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.27.6

Chinese
Stem Bowl with Auspicious Fruits
Qing Dynasty (1644 1911), 18th
century, Glazed porcelain
7 1/4 in. (18.4 cm) diameter
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.27.7

Chinese
Reverse-painted Blue and White Vase
Qing Dynasty (1644 1911), 18th-19th
century, Glazed porcelain
26 3/8 in. (67 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.27.8

Chinese
Lantern Vase with Mottled Glaze
Qing Dynasty (1644 1911), Jiaqing
reign (1796-1820), Glazed porcelain
9 1/8 in. (23.2 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.27.9

Chinese
Lobed Bowl with Teadust Glaze
Qing Dynasty (1644 1911), 18th-19th
century, Glazed porcelain
6 1/2 in. (16.5 cm) diameter
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.27.10

Chinese
Stem Bowl with Teadust Glaze
Qing Dynasty (1644 1911), 18th-19th
century, Glazed porcelain
6 1/8 in. (15.6 cm) diameter
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.27.11


Nakano Kigyoko
Japanese, active late 19th -early 20th
century

Spring Cherry
Meiji Period (1868-1912), Ink and
color on silk
20 7/8 x 12 7/8 in. (53 x 32.7 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.28a

Autumn Maple
Meiji Period (1868-1912), Ink and
color on silk
20 7/8 x 12 7/8 in. (53 x 32.7 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.28b


Ishikawa Toraji
Japanese, 1875 1964

Mount Fuji from Miho, Spring
Showa Period (1926-1989), 1935
Ink and color on paper
14 1/4 x 18 1/8 in. (36.2 x46 cm)
Museum purchase, gift of friends of
the Harn Museum
2006.29.1


Study for Mount Fuji from Miho,
Spring
Showa Period (1926-1989), 1935,
Watercolor on printed design
14 1/2 x 18 5/8 in. (36.8 x47.3 cm)
Museum purchase, gift of friends of
the Harn Museum
2006.29.2


Namikawa Sosuke
Japanese, 1847 1910
Vase with Butterflies and Flowers
Meiji Period (1868-1912)
Copper, silver, enamels
3 1/2 in. (8.9 cm)
Museum purchase, funds provided by
friends of the Harn Museum
2006.30

Sunryusai Kiyochika
Japanese
Document Tray with Landscape
Design
Meiji Period (1868 1912)
Wood, lacquer
16 1/16 in. (40.8 cm)
Museum Purchase, Funds Provided
by the Kathleen M. Axline
Endowment
2006.33.1

Japanese
Ash Container with Fern Shoot Design
Edo Period (1615-1867) 18th-19th
century
Wood, lacquer, copper lining
3 5/8 in. (9.2 cm) height
Museum Purchase, Funds Provided
by the Kathleen M. Axline
Endowment
2006.33.2

Sato Junshiro
Japanese
World ofFossilization
1961, Glass
10 7/16 x 10 1/2 in. (26.5 x 26.7 cm)
Museum Purchase, Funds Provided
by the Kathleen M. Axline
Endowment
2006.33.3

Indian
Parvati
15th-16th century, Copper alloy
11 x 4 1/2 in. (27.9 x 11.4 cm)
Gift of Dr. and Mrs. Arthur L. Funk
2006.35

Nagata Bunsho
Japanese, b. 1940
Dance
2005, Ink on paper
framed: 21 x 14 1/2 in.
(53.3 x 36.8 cm)
Gift of the artist
2007.1

Iba Eihaku
Japanese, b. 1953
Traditional Japanese Song
2005, Ink on paper
framed: 18x 35 1/2 in.
(45.7 x 90.2 cm)
Gift of the artist
2007.2

lidaka Kazuko
Japanese, b. 1937
Verse from the Heart Sutra
2005, Ink on marbled paper
78x 17 in. (198.1 x43.2 cm)
Gift of the artist
2007.3


Matsuura Koshu
Japanese, born 1927
First Dream of the New Year
2005, Ink on paper
19 5/16 x 14 3/16 in. (49 x 36 cm)
Gift of the artist
2007.4

Kikugawa Tokio
Japanese, born 1935
Fortitude and Modesty
2005, Ink on paper
78 x 17 in. (198.1 x 43.2 cm)
Gift of the artist
2007.5

Yoshizawa Ryuseki
Japanese, born 1952
Bird's Cry
2005, Ink on colored silk
60 x 17 1/4 in. (152.4 x 43.8 cm)
Gift of the artist
2007.6

Zhu Qichang
Chinese, active early 19th century
Scholars Viewing Waterfall
Qing Dynasty (1644 1911), 1828
Ink and color on silk
69 x 38 1/4 in. (175.3 x 97.2 cm)
Gift of Julia and Budd Bishop
2007.8

Thai
Guardian Figure (Dvarapala)
15th century, Glazed stoneware
29 1/4 x 14 x 9 5/8 in.
(74.3 x 35.6x 24.4 cm)
Gift of Gordon and Joan Phelps
2007.14

Chinese
Court Robe
Qing Dynasty (1644 1911),
late 19th century, Silk with silk
embroidery
53 1/2 x 84 in. (135.9 x 213.4 cm)
Gift of Miriam L. Nendick in
loving memory of David A.C.
Nendick
2007.15















W






























Hassam Joseph Stella Albert E. Gallatin
an, 1859 1935 American, 1877 1946 American, 1881 1952
ter A Still Life with a Jug and a Lemon Kenilworth Castle Aerial View
il on panel C. 1938, Pencil and watercolor on 1937, Oil on canvas
16 in. (32.1 x 40.6 cm) paper 16 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. (41.3 x 51.4 cm)
m the Carol & Stephen Shey 21 x 14 1/4 in. (53.3 x 36.2 cm) Museum purchase by exchange, gift of
on Museum purchase, funds provided by Helen Sawyer Farnsworth and
friends of the Harn Museum Louise H. Courtelis
2006.19.4 2007.9
Id Marsh
an, born France, 1898 1954 Reynolds Beal Suzy Frelinghuysen
,,ast Side American, 1867 1951 American, 1911 1988
encil and watercolor on paper Cargo Boats- Mazaticin CubistStiflLifie
in. (35.6 x 50.8 cm) 1936, Watercolor over pencil on paper c. 1943, Oil and Collage on board
n purchase, funds provided 15 x 21 in. (38.1 x 53.3 cm) 9 x 13 in. (22.9 x 33 cm)
As ofthe Harn Museum Gift of John and Linda Mendell Museum purchase, funds provided
0 (bottom right, (0 2007 2006.34 by the Caroline Julier and James G.
of Reginald Marsh / Art Richardson Art Acquisition Fund,
Is League, New York / Artists Umberto Boccioni with additional funds provided by
Society (ARS), New York) Italian, 1882 1916 exchange, gift of Helen Sawyer
Untitled Portrait Farnsworth
lorianus Bluemner n.d., Pastel on paper 2007.10 (top)
an born Germany, Sight: 11 x 12 in. (27.9 x 30.5 cm)
938 Gift of Larry and Marita Jacobs Gaston Lachaise
ofRed Bank NewJersey 2006.44 French, 1882 1935
rayon on paper Head ofa Woman (The Egyptian
7 in. (14 x 17.8 cm) Theodore Robinson Head)
n purchase, funds provided by American, 1852 1896 c. 192 3, Bronze with brown patina
of the Harn Museum Afternoon Shadows 13 1/8 x 8 1/2 x 9 in.
.2 1891, Oil on canvas (33.3 x 21.6 x 22.9 cm)
19 x 22 1/2 in. (48.3 x 57.2 cm) Gift of friends of the Harn Museum
lorianus Bluemner Museum purchase, funds provided by 2007.11
an born Germany, Michael A. and Donna Singer
938 2007.7
4venue
on paper
7 1/2 in. (13.3 x 19.1 cm)
n purchase, funds provided by
of the Harn Museum
.3










Photography

Paula Chamlee
American, b. 1944

All are gelatin silver prints and gifts of
Melvin and Lorna Rubin

Alabama 02 #7
1988
10 1/2 x 10 5/8 in. (26.7 x 27 cm)
2006.38.1

Near Point Clear, AL 04 #2
1989
7 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. (19.1 x 24.1 cm)
2006.38.2

Garnet, Tucson, AZ 120 #3
1990
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.3

Jim Laser, Hansville, WA 249 #2
1990
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.4

Latah, Washington 275 #2
1990
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.5

Near Kittitas, WA 270 #2
1990
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.6

Near Nicasio, California 160 #2
1990
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.7

Olympic National Park 245 #4
1990
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.8

Philipp Scholz Rittermann 137 #2
1990
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.9

Route 95, British Columbia 12 #3
1990
5 x 7 in. (12.7 x 17.8 cm)
2006.38.10

Yosemite National Park 184 #3
1990
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.11

83 #2
1991
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.12

Golden Gate Bridge, San Francisco,
CA 209 #4
1991
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.13

Goosenecks, Utah 165 #4
1991
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.14

Toroweap, Grand Canyon, AZ 39 #2
1991
5 x 7 in. (12.7 x 17.8 cm)
2006.38.15

White House Ruins, Canyon De
Chelly, AZ 171 #2
1991
10 x 8 in. (25.4 x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.16


Portrait of Michael, Ottsville, PA 10 #4
1992
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.17

Boulder, Utah 8 #2
1993
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.18

1-70 at San Rafael Swell, UT 5 #2
1993
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.19

Near Green River, UT 9 #2
1993
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.20

Creitz Farm, Near Adrian, TX 15 #2
1994
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.21

Creitz Farm, Near Adrian, TX 58 #2
1994
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.22

Creitz Farm, Near Adrian, TX 8 #2
1994
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.23

Creitz Farm, Near Adrian, TX 92 #2
1994
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.24

Prague, Czech Republic 49 #2
1994
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.25

Sumova Region, Czech Republic 33 #2
1994
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.26

Vac Zelenka, Prague, Czech Republic
57 #3
1994
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.27

Bean Hollow State Park, CA 01 #2
1995
10 x8 in. (25.4x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.28

Bristle Cone Pine Forrest, CA 04 #2
1995
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.29

High Plains Farm, Adrian, TX 134 #2
1995
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.30

High Plains Farm, Adrian, TX 234 #2
1995
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.31

High Plains Farm, Adrian, TX 247#2
1995
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.32

San Francisco 23 #3
1995
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.33

Lincoln Blvd San Francisco 01 #2
1996
5 x 7 in. (12.7 x 17.8 cm)
2006.38.34


San Francisco, Alvarado and Castro
58 #2
1996
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.35

San Francisco (From Corner Markets)
33 #6
1996
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.36

San Francisco from Tank Hill 56#2
1996
8x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.37

San Francisco, Union and Larkin 34 #3
1996
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.38

San Francisco 10 #2
1996
8x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.39

San Francisco 15 #2
1996
8x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.40

San Francisco 23 #2
1996
10x 8 in. (25.4x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.41

San Francisco 54 #2
1996
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.42

From series "Close to Home," Ottsville
02#2
1997
8x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.43

From series "Close to Home," Ottsville
17#2
1997
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.44

Ames Pond, Stonington, MA 46 #2
1998
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.45

Big Bend National Park, TX 01 #2
1998
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.46

Birch Harbor, Maine 20 #3
1998
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.47

Effingham, New Hampshire 58 #4
1998
8x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.48

From series "Close to Home," Ottsville
05 #2
1998
10 x 8 in. (25.4 x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.49

From series "Close to Home," Ottsville
06#2
1998
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.50

Mia Caporal, Cincinnati, OH 9 #4
1998
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.51


Nude Collage No. 1 06 #3
1998
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.52

Pipestone, Minnesota 6#2
1998
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.53

Port Clyde, Maine 4 #3
1998
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.54

Stonington, Maine 29 #3
1998
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.55

Stonington, Maine 35 #2
1998
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.56

Tenants Harbor, Maine 55 #3
1998
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.57

Cinque Terre, Linguria, Italy 42 #2
1999
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.58

Ernsting Austria 8 #3
1999
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.60

Giorgi, Umbria 108 #2
1999
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.61

Le Crete, Tuscany 89 #11
1999
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.62

Piazza in Pietrasanta, Tusc 28 #2
1999
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.63

Pitigliano, Tuscany 128 #2
1999
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.64

San Gimignanl, Tuscany 58 #2
1999
10 x 8 in. (25.4 x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.65

Carrara, Tuscany 22 #2
2000
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.66

Eremo Di Santa Catarina, Isola D'elba,
2000
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.67

Forno, Tuscany 49 #2
2000
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.68

Petrognano, Tuscany 95 #2
2000
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.69

San Leonino, Tuscany 124 #2
2000
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.70








Loro Ciuffenna, Tuscany 12 #3
2001
5 x 7 in. (12.7 x 17.8 cm)
2006.38.71

Ooij, The Netherlands 74 #5
2001
4x 5 in. (10.2 x 12.7 cm)
2006.38.72

Pianella, Tuscany 36 #2
2001
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.73

Portrait of Michael, Tuscany 54 #2
2001
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.74

Radi, Tuscany 42 #2
2001
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.75

Sarteano, Tuscany 71 #2
2001
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.76

Carmel Highlands, CA 36#2
2002
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.77

Carmel Highlands, CA 59 #3
2002
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.78

Catavina, Baja CA 06 #2
2003
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.79

Catavina, Baja CA 96 #2
2003
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.80

Hair #1 06 #2
2003
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.81

Mulege, Baja CA 42 #2
2003
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.82

Mulege, Baja CA 45 #2
2003
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.83

Mulege, Baja CA 50 #2
2003
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.84

Near San Quintin, Baja CA 01 #2
2003
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.85

Near San Quintin, Baja CA 134 #2
2003
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.86

San Ignacio, Baja CA 32 #2
2003
10 x 8 in. (25.4 x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.87


Michael A. Smith
American, b. 1942

All are gelatin silver prints and gifts of
Melvin and Lorna Rubin

Coussey, France 1 #2
1999
10 x 8 in. (25.4 x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.59

Coussey, France 1 #2B
1999
10 1/2 x 10 5/8 in. (26.7 x 27 cm)
2006.38.260

Eremo Di Santa Catarina, Isola D'Elba
2000
10 1/2 x 10 5/8 in. (26.7 x 27 cm)
2006.38.261

Fence Near Frenchtown, NJ 05 #27
nd
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.88

Garden Rake Near Frenchtown, NJ
02 #9
1968
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.89

Near Frenchtown, New Jersey 02 #2
1971
4 x 10 in. (10.2 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.90

Blossoms Near Frenchtown, NJ 03 #2
1973
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.91

Near Frenchtown New Jersey 02 #19
1973
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.92

Aaron Siskind, Providence, Ri 15 #11
1974
10 x 8 in. (25.4 x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.94

Arches National Park, Utah 236 #14
1975
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.95

Moss Glen Falls, Vermont 12 #1
1977
10 x 8 in. (25.4 x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.96

Near Aspen Colorado 601 #1
1975
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.97

Pebble Beach California 33 #6
1975
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.98

Point Lobos California 63 #24
1975
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.99

White Sands New Mexico 164 #2
1975
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.100

Ft. Toroweap Over Grndcanyon 15 #13
1978
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.101

Harris Beach Or 15/100 82-7906-02
1979
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.102


Shore Acres Oregon 03 #5
1979
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.103

Toledo 117#4
1980
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.104

Toledo 13 #18
1980
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.105

Toledo 233 #3
1980
10 x8 in. (25.4x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.106

Toledo 33 #4
1980
10 x8 in. (25.4x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.107

Toledo 48 #6
1980
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.108

Toledo 59 #7
1980
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.109

Toledo 77#13
1980
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.110

Music Box, Philadelphia 1981 01#2
1981
5 x 10 in. (12.7x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.111

Bill and Leilani Jay, Tempe, Az 44 #3
1982
10 x8 in. (25.4x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.112

From Bristlecone Pine CA 38 #8
1982
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.113

Goosenecks Utah 21 #6
1982
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.114

Mogollon Rim, Arizona 01#1
1982
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.115

Skyline Drive Virginia 01#4
1982
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.116

Skyline Drive Virginia 03#4
1982
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.117

Zabriskie Point, Death Valley, CA
34 #17
1982
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.118

Presque Isle, Pennsylvania 70 #5
1983
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.119

New Orleans 02 #2
1984
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.120


New Orleans 1 #2
1984
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.121

New Orleans 3 #5
1984
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.122

Princeton 1984 45#23
1984
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.123

Princeton, NJ 57 #48
1984
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.124

Stacy Graham, Dallas 43 #4
1984
10 x 8 in. (25.4 x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.125

Washington, D.C. 5 #2
1984
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.126

Washington, D.C. 9 #7
1984
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.127

Mary Plantation, Louisiana 57 #2
1985
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.128

New Orleans 136 #6
1985
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.129

New Orleans 140 #3
1985
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.130

New Orleans 155 #8
1985
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.131

New Orleans 168 #3
1985
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.132

New Orleans 180 #2
1985
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.133

New Orleans 187 #3
1985
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.134

New Orleans 200 #4
1985
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.135

New Orleans 214 #4
1985
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.136

New Orleans 216 #6
1985
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.137

New Orleans #3 (146 #3)
1985
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.138









New Orleans #3 (228 #3)
1985
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.139

New Orleans 78 #2
1985
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.140

New Orleans 92 #2
1985
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.141

Princeton 5 #48
1985
18x 22 in. (45.7 x55.9 cm)
2006.38.142

Princeton 98 #29
1985
20 x 8 in. (50.8 x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.143

Princeton, NJ 102 #1
1985
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.144

Washington, D.C. 10 #3
1985
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.145

New Orleans 499 #5
1986
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.146

Bristlecone Pine National Monument,
CA 04 #5
1988
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.147

Bucks County, Pennsylvania 36 #3
1988
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.148

Yosemite 01 #2
1988
22x 18 in. (55.9 x45.7 cm)
2006.38.149

Yosemite 06 #18
1988
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.150

Yosemite 37#37
1988
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.151

Yosemite 38 #3
1988
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.152

Broward County, Florida 10 #3
1989
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.153

Broward County, Florida 119 #4
1989
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.154

Broward County, Florida 200 #6
1989
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.155

Broward County, Florida 21 #6
1989
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.156

28


Broward County, Florida 74 #5
1989
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.157

Near Nicasio, Calif 80 #7
1990
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.158

Route 92, British Columbia 6 #2
1990
4x 5 in. (10.2 x 12.7 cm)
2006.38.159

Spangle, Washington 141 #3
1990
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.160

Sucia Island, Washington 123 #2
1990
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.161

Sucia Island, Washington 128 #2
1990
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.162

Yosemite, California 84 #2
1990
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.163

Bear Creek Mountain, Montana 58 #3
1991
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.164

Bear Lake, Idaho 63 #5
1991
8 x20 in. (20.3x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.165

Toroweap, Grand Canyon, Az 68 #2
1991
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.166

At Lake Powell 25 #2
1993
9x 20 in. (22.9x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.167

Canyon De Chelly, Arizona 40 #2
1993
9 x20 in. (22.9x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.168

Canyonlands, Utah 88 #2
1993
20 x 8 in. (50.8 x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.169

Deer Creek Falls, Grand Canyon, Az
20 #2
1993
9 x20 in. (22.9x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.170

Glass Mountain, Utah 95 #2
1993
20 x 8 in. (50.8 x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.171

Paula, White Rim Trail, Canyonlands,
Utah 80 #2
1993
9 x20 in. (22.9x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.172

San Rafael Valley, Az 3 #2
1993
9 x20 in. (22.9x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.173

Truck, White Rim Trail, Canyonlands,
Utah 24 #18
1993
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.174


Nude 31 #2
1994
9 x20 in. (22.9x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.175

Nude 59 #2
1994
9 x20 in. (22.9x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.176

Nude 45 #7
1994
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.177

Ocean #2 Florida 02 #3
1994
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.178

Portrait ofPaula 04 #3
1994
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.179

Praque, Czech Republic 19 #3
1994
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.180

Rejstejn, Czech Republic 03 #3
1994
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.181

Nude, Yosemite 05 #2
1995
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.182

Students, Deep Springs Collage 08 #3
1995
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.183

San Francisco, 1996 01 #2
1996
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.184

San Francisco, 1996 03 #2
1996
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.185

San Francisco, 1996 06 #2
1996
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.186

San Francisco 1996 07#2
1996
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.187

San Francisco, 1996 08 #2
1996
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.188

San Francisco, 1996 08 #2
1996
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.189

Big Bend National Park, Texas 01 #2
1998
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.190


Big Bend National Park, Texas
01 #2
1998
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.191

Cincinnati, Ohio 01 #2A
1998
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.192 (above)

Cincinnati, Ohio 01 #2A
1998
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.193

Corea, Maine 8 #2
1998
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.194

Danville, Vermont 20 #2
1998
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.195

Near Washington, Maine 15 #2
1998
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.196

Pipestone, Minnesota 05 #2
1998
10 x 8 in. (25.4x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.197

Schoodic Point, Maine 4 #3
1998
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.198

Stonington, Maine 10 #2
1998
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.199

Stonington, Maine 12 #7
1998
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.200

Stonington, Maine 8 #4
1998
4 x 20 in. (10.2 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.201

Colonnata, Tuscany 16 #2
1999
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.202

Mount Altisimmo, Tuscany 5 #2
1999
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.203

Mount Altissimo, Tuscany 14 #2
1999
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.204

Near Camaiore, Tuscany 7#2
1999
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.205

Near Sinalunga, Tuscany 59 #3
1999
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.206








Near Sinalunga, Tuscany 63 #2
1999
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.207

Stone Walls ofMont,58 #2
1999
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.208

Stone Walls ofMont,56 #2
1999
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.209

Stone Walls ofMont,59 #2
1999
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.210

Stone Walls ofMont, 63 #2
1999
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.211

Stone Walls ofMont, 62 #2
1999
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.212

Stone Walls ofMont, 64 #2
1999
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.213

San Gimignano, Tuscany 10 #3
1999
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.214

San Gimignano, Tuscany 20 #3
1999
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.215

San Gimignano, Tuscany 23 #3
1999
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.216

San Gimignano, Tuscany 25 #3
1999
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.217

San Gimignano, Tuscany 9 #2
1999
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.218

From Meleto Castello, Tuscany 66#2
2000
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.226

Gambassi Terme, Tuscany 39 #2
2000
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.227

Gioia, Tuscany 13 #2
2000
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.228

Meleto Castello, Tuscany 15 #2
2000
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x25.4 cm)
2006.38.229

Montichiello, Tuscany 104#2
2000
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.230

Mucigliana, Tuscany 90 #3
2000
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.231


Near Colonnata, Tuscany 2 #2
2000
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.232

Near Pienza, Tuscany 131 #2
2000
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.233

Near San Vito, Tuscany No.5
2000
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.234

Near San Piero in Campo, Tuscany
107#2
2000
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.235

Near Torre A Castello, Tuscany 100 #2
2000
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.236

Piombino, Tuscany 27#3
2000
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.237

Rio'nell Elba, Isola D'elba, Tuscany
24#2
2000
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.238

San Dimiano, Tuscany 40 #2
2000
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.239

Castelfalfi, Tuscany 1 #2
2001
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.240

Loro Ciuffenna, Tuscany 73 #2
2001
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.241

Montichiello, Tuscany 33 #2
2001
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.242

Near Abbandonato, Tuscany 59 #2
2001
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.243

Near Cignana, Tuscany 23#2
2001
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.244

Near Marmaria, Tuscany 14 #3
2001
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.245

Near Ooij, The Netherlands 79 #3
2001
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.246

Near Pienza, Tuscany 39 #4
2001
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.247

Near Pienza, Tuscany 49#2
2001
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.248

Near San Gimignano Tuscany 12 #2
2001
8 x 20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.249


Near Nijmegen, Netherlands 83 #3
2001
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.250

Portrait ofPaula, Tuscany 12 #2
2001
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.251

Glen Ellyn, California 03 #2
2002
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.252

Guerrero Negro, Baja California 18 #2
2003
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.253

Joshua Tree National Park, Ca 115 #2
2003
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.254

Point Lobos, California 09 #2
2002
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.255

San Ignacio, Baja California 21 #2
2003
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.256

Santa Rosalia, Baja California 25 #3
2003
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.257

Santa Rosalia, Baja California 36 #2
2003
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.258

Santa Rosalia, Baja California 42 #2
2003
8 x20 in. (20.3 x 50.8 cm)
2006.38.259


Michael A. Smith and Paula Chamlee,
American, b. 1942, American, b. 1944

All are gelatin silver prints and gifts of
Melvin and Lorna Rubin

Common Box 08 #2
1999-2001
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.219

Hinoki False Cypress 15b #2
1999-2001
10 x8 in. (25.4x 20.3 cm)
2006.38.220

Japanese Black Pine 05a #2
1999-2001
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.221

Loose Flower Hornbeam Forest 01 #2
1999-2001
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.222


Shinpaku Juniper 10 #2
1999-2001
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.223

Trident Maple 13a #2
1999-2001
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.224

Eremo Dsanta Cat, Isola Elba,
Tusc 7#2
2000
8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
2006.38.225


Clarence Hudson White
American, 1871 -1925

Portrait-Miss Mary Everett
Photogravure, Camera Work 23:17,
July 1908
8 9/16 x6 1/8 in. (21.8 x 15.6 cm)
Gift of Ben and JoAnne Adams
2006.41.1

Drops ofRain
Photogravure, Camera Work
23:41, July 1908
7 5/8 x6 1/8 in. (19.3 x 15.5 cm)
Gift of Ben and JoAnne Adams
2006.41.2

Girl with Rose
Photogravure, Camera Work
23:47, July 1908
7 11/16x5 11/16 in.
(19.5 x 14.5 cm)
Gift of Ben and JoAnne Adams
2006.41.3


Alice Boughton
American, 1865 -1943
Dawn
Photogravure, Camera Work
26:7, April 1909
7 5/8 x 6 in. (19.4 x 15.3 cm)
Gift of Ben and JoAnne Adams
2006.41.4

Francis Bruguiere
American, 1879 -1945
A Portrait
Photogravure, Camera Work
48:51, Oct 1916
6 9/16 x4 9/16 in.
(16.6 x 11.6 cm)
Gift of Ben and JoAnne Adams
2006.41.5

William E. Parker
American, b. 1932
Der wilde Mann Series/1990: The
Temperaments (Misericors)
1990, Gelatin silver print with
applied painting and drawing
Framed: 49 x 46 in.
(124.5 x 116.8 cm)
Gift of William E., Tim Ann and
Nevil Parker
2006.42

Maggie Taylor
American, 1961
One and a Half Sisters
2003, Pigment inkjet print
15 x15 in. (38.1 x 38.1 cm)
Gift of Thomas W. Southall
2006.43 (left)

























%Qft













Docents

Mary Sue Adams*
June Allen*
Karen Allman*
Wilson Bell
Laura Berns
Mary Brutsaert
Elsa Chiu
Deborah Cohen-Crown*
Jinnie Delano*
Gail Dewsbury*
Linda Donaldson*
Consuelo Edwards*
Ann Emerson*
Roberta English
Elaine Feder*
Peggy Finley
Deirdre Fogler
Gale Ford*
Jackie Friel
Mary Furman
Lisa Gearen
Liselotte Hof
Dorothy Holbrook*
Carolyn Horter
Barbra Hubbell
Joseph Huber
Joann Ihas*
Lisa Jerry
Greg Johnson
Janette Johnson
Sue Johnson
Leslie Klein
Thomas Lau*


Volunteers


Murray Laurie
Roslyn Levy
Joanne Lindblad*
Bronia Lowenstein
Suzy Miller
Suranjanie Nimalendran
Beryl Notelovitz*
Mary Nutter
Richard Patterson
Richard Pettway
Marley Plomer
Galatia Ramphal
Premila Rao
Harriet Ringel
Susan Robell
Karen Rose
Eleanor Schmidt
Lynn Scott
Ruth Sheng*
Joy Sherman
Beverly Singer*
Phil Slater*
Roslyn Slater*
Suza Talbot
Aase Thompson
Janet Tucci
Shelley Waters
Barbara Wingfield*
Isabel Wolf
Susan Woodward Shafer*

*Emeritus


Selma Abraben
Laura Adams
Mary Sue Adams
Marisa Allman
Casey Appel
Julie Baker
Lindsey Barone
Mercedes Brown
Autumn Brucato
Mia Cancarevic
Crystal Chambless
Julia Chansen
Christy Caruso
Kathleen Cook
Rhett Cork
Shaina Corbin
Katie Cornell
Robert Cardina
Natalie Castellano
Chelsey Cremo
Jennifer Cruz
Jennifer Cueva
Consuelo Edwards
Nathan Elias
Brittany Evansen
Naomi Feinberg
Mary B. Ferl
Katrina Fields
Allie Fugate
Ayelet Gaito
Elizabeth Gonzalez
Rhiannon Grimm
Jenny Gu
Ashley Gunn
Rose Haftka
Caitlin Harper
Megan Hawkins
Jamie Heidenreich
Emily Hollinger
Dan Homrich
Nicole lannone
Joann Ihas
Sierra Johansen
Emily Joiner
Cortney Jones
Jolie Keitel
Arianne Keegan
Bruce Kirby


Eleanor Krueger
Tina Larkin
Brady Lee
Evelyn Lopez
Aly Maier
Johnae Mann
Jack McClintock
Tara McDowell
Sarah McKeever
Lizette Mercado
Patrick Millan
Jay Miller
Annie Mitchell
Rosalyn Mitchell
Allison Mizell
Cassie Montenegro
Megan Mount
Kelley Park
Caroline Rister Penn
Yash Purandare
Robert Puzio
Stacey Queller
Sarah Rupert
Emily Schwimmer
Catherine Sembajwe-Reeves
Di Shao
Harriet Shea
Ruth Sheng
Stephanie Silberman
Maggie Silva
Ashley Skidmoore
Stephanie Sullivan
Andrea Swanson
Jennifer Taylor
Molly Telfer
Laura Thayer
Tina Theoktisto
Andrew Treweek
Jeremy Underwood
Letty-Ann Valladares
Ileana Wald
Katarina Wenk-Bodenmiller
Jenny Wiley
Frederick Williams
Ana Woodley
Mona Young
Julie Zerbib


MUSEs


FALL 2006
Natalie Castellanos
Chelsey Cremo
Ashley Gunn
Brady Lee
Kelley Park
Stacey Queller
Laura Thayer


SPRING 2007
Mia Cancarevic
Bobby Cardina
Natalie Castellanos
Katrina Fields
Caitlin Harper
Jolie Keitel
Alyson Maier
Megan Mount
Kelley Park
Stacey Queller
Emily Schwimmer
Andrea Swanson


FALL 2007
Elizabeth Barnum
Jui-Hong Chien
Kathleen Cook
Laura Emerson
Cez Generoso
Yew Lee
Asmeret Mehari
Emily Schwimmer
Stephanie Silberman
Addison Vawters
Quang Vo


i7



*K


cii.


Is4








Interns

SUMMER 2006

Curatorial

Leslie Anderson
Art History
Winter Haven, FL

Louise Buyo
Art History
Kissimmee, FL

Development

Taylor Dupree
Art History
Orlando, FL

Ryan Merkel
Marketing
Ocean Ridge, FL

Kelli Wood
Art History
Jensen Beach, FL

Education

Lindsay Krieg
Marketing
Fort Meyers, FL

Emily Morton
Art Education
Longwood, FL

Andrea Wicklund
Visual Art Studies
Gainesville, FL

Marketing and Public
Relations

Claudia Grant
Art History
Gainesville, FL

Registration

Sarah Smith
Art History
Gainesville, FL

FALL 2006

Director's Office /
Curatorial

Nicholas Frech
Art History (African)
Virginia Beach, VA

Curatorial

Louise Michelle Buyo
Art History
Kissimmee, FL


Lindsay Gordon
Art History and English
Sarasota, FL

Elizabeth Reilly-Brown
Art History
Gainesville, FL

Lourdes Santamaria
Museum Studies
Miami, FL

Development

Natalie Silva
Sociology
Pembroke Pines, FL

Kelli Wood
Art History and Political
Science
Jensen Beach, FL

Education

Sarah McKeever
Political Science
Ocala, FL

Amanda L. Pesaturo
(Practicum student)
Art Education
Sarasota, FL

CRISER AWARD
Ruth Sheng
Asian Studies
Gainesville, FL

Andrea Wicklund
Visual Art Studies
Lake City, FL

Marketing and Public
Relations

Erica Angus
Marketing
St. Cloud, FL

Registration

NEILSON AWARD
Thuvia Martin
Art History
Gainesville, FL

SPRING 2007

Curatorial

Ashley Coover
Art History
Sanford, FL

Lindsay Gordon
Art History and English
Gainesville, FL

MacKenzie Moon
Art History (African)
Gainesville, FL


Lourdes Santamaria
Museum Studies
Gainesville, FL

Development

Kelly Harvey
Museum Studies
Clifton, VA

Sooyeon Kwon
PR / Communication
Studies
South Korea

Allie Schotanus
Advertising
Fort Myers, FL

Natalie Silva
Sociology
Pembroke Pines, FL

Education

CRISER AWARD
Elizabeth Bemis
Art History (Renaissance)
Naples, FL

Johanna Hanson
History
Orlando, FL

Autumn Brucato
Art History and
Anthropology
Miami, FL

Marketing and Public
Relation

Sarah (Ensley) Gilchrist
Studio Art (Photography)
Gainesville, FL

Sharon McClintic
Journalism and English
Chuluote, FL

Erin Swartz
Studio Art (Graphic Design)
Wellington, FL

Registration

Sandra Banks
History
Royal Palm Beach, FL

Nicole (Lisa) Cromartie
Art History
Gainesville, FL

Serena Hu
Law
Palm Harbor, FL

Thuvia Martin
Art History
Gainesville, FL


Mika Turim-Nygren
English with Creative
Writing
Gainesville, FL


SUMMER 2007

Curatorial

Ashley Coover (Returning)
Art History
(Contemporary)
Sanford, FL

Development

Amanda Barlow
Music
Rockledge, FL

Kendal Johnson
Studio Art
(Painting/Drawing)
Gainesville, FL

Heidi Williamson
Classical Studies/
Anthropology
Orlando, FL

Education

Shamar Brown
Education
Gainesville, FL

Hollis Mutch
Museum Studies
Gainesville, FL

Michelle MacLeod
Digital Arts & Sciences
Coral Springs, FL

Marketing and Public
Relation

Christopher Kristiansen
Studio Art (Photography)
Gainesville, FL


Courtney Moore
Public Relations
Trussville, AL

Sarah Zachrich
Advertising
Gainesville, FL

Registration

Erin Batchelor
Anthropology
Chesapeake, VA

Jessica Orlowski
(summer A only)
Studio Art
Amsterdam, NY

Ashley Sattler
Asian Languages
and Literatures
Gainesville, FL

Chloe Smith
Museum Studies
Gainesville, FL

Christian Waugh
Law (Taxation)
Orlando, FL










Fro Juy1 006 Jn 30, 2007


In ~ 0 gre aesafmmeswolfprotoJn3020070~ S 6






Rebcc M. Nag BoneBr Mr .Yw
0sitatt the Directo0 000aio Cordnao 0o Asitn to th Dirco of
0.ra S a Adult & Doen Prgrm Fiac an Operation
1.01d Brsi Kibel Parke
Edcto Coo0d00 ator 0o0
Che Curto & Curato of Asa Art Scoo & Fail Proram Hua eore aae
Chre Ma0o Chitn -.d ecl ad
Curator~~~ ~~~ of~ Cotmprr Ar BihpSuyCne.aaer0eirFsasitn
Ke00 0lve-Smt Vounee Coriao Don Duff
Curator~~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 0f Moer Ar .0i oiar conig oriao
Duc S~ Biho Std Cete 000ar0les Kin
Cu 00o of Phtgah Asitn 0Weed Dieco of 0 ueu Tec000log





Warre Cokra ei Corny Jr.
00aora Sertr Maneac Assistant00
Meod Reor Byo Bus
Director00 ofDvlomn
Phli 0e e Seurt Superviso
Reisra Deeomn Coriao fo oal on
Laur 0.00r Mebrsi an pcalEet
Associate* 0eita Trc ff
Reagan~~~~~~~ Due 0eeomn 0 oriao Seio Seurt Guard
Reitrto Asisan fo Reeac an Grnt 0roeKnto
Natsh Alexnde Mar 000inao Saue 0Saxon
Bryan~~ ~ ~ ~ Yege Senio Serear fo Deeomn.AlnTce

0he'reaao Am Carey*
Micae Peto Secrit Guard00 0 -
Prprao Jao 0.th0




~ ~ ~ ~ eain Associat -. el- s I -





Str Clr-020 Sme .Hr
.0nad Hign Mueu I -o 0. 0
Irt Maaa nvrit fFoia
Vori Rier Gansil

Edtr Chrstne'al
Dein 0am *rat and
0.itneHl
Phtgrpy Dai Blnenhp

Ray Carson -I.y ichit
Chitn Hale Chrstohe
-rsiasn 0 ale 00. an

00i rot































_a


S-,r-




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs