Group Title: Historic St. Augustine: Block 7 - Lot 1, Gallegos
Title: Memo to Doris re first reconstructed house planned by the Restoration
ALL VOLUMES CITATION MAP IT! THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00090505/00036
 Material Information
Title: Memo to Doris re first reconstructed house planned by the Restoration
Series Title: Historic St. Augustine: Block 7 - Lot 1, Gallegos
Physical Description: Research notes
Language: English
Creator: Barnes, Eleanor P.
Publication Date: 1974
 Subjects
Subject: Saint Augustine (Fla.)
21 Saint George Street (Saint Augustine, Fla.)
Gallegos House (Saint Augustine, Fla.)
Spatial Coverage: North America -- United States of America -- Florida -- Saint Johns -- Saint Augustine -- 21 Saint George Street
Coordinates: 29.897052 x -81.313361
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00090505
Volume ID: VID00036
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution.
Resource Identifier: B7-L1

Full Text
JS~r~ A lP $
d//// v :
.- IlriS:


's keep the record straight and to keep
you informed without too much trouble on
your part to look it up here is the latest
on the so called first reconstructed house
planned by the Restoration.
Already brought Mr. N. up to date.


It is, as you knew, No. 75, Puente, Bl. "E"...
Listed in name of Juan Garcia Martinez alleges.
This is evidently a poorer translation as later
records show his name to definitely be JCAQ~UIN
Martinez GalTleges. However, this is an easy mistake
to make.


New to jump quickly to the Reque 1788, being Bleck 3
Ne. 14. House of Lucia de Escalena.

This was the key to all that followed.
Lucia or Lusia de Escalona and the abeve Martinez Gallegea
were aunt and nephew. Briefly, Victeria Escalena, Lucia's
S> sister, married Martin Martinez Galleges and Joaquin was
an o ly sen. Proof of all this,

SBaptismals: 1724, Nev. 17. Photestat 95. Victoria
SEsealona, daughter of Alense Escalona and Sebastiana de
Vargas.
V a 1726, Sept. 11, Phetestat 159. Lucia
Escalona was also dt. of above.

"'*Victoria married Martin Martinez Gallegos of Murcia
J1' 29, 1743, hotostat 190.

-his-. establishes relatlonship-------

..t added substantiation is in the Census of 1793
No. 134 and in Census 1786 No. 12. Lucia Escalena
was widowed and her husband had been Juan Francisco
Verde whom she had married Sept. 28, 1744.
Escrituras No. 70, Sept. 24, 1787. She mentions
her house on lot of HER Nephew, JOAI j MAiT: ..
The area was on St. George Street near the land gates
which is the west boundary. Castle Square is eyst.
lane to Caitle Square was north. d yu are r~ ht
on th, sPite of tbe Martin "artinez Gal'os hl .,
ec. 75, Puente. Sq. "E"...


87c/


'it -"- i"'










So 'hbat must have happened is this.

Martin Martinez Gallegos was alive when news of
the ch&ane of hands to British get here.
He turns his house over to Jesse Fish in 3 n'~ re ..
Fish 'cc't. List. No. 35(no entry meaning unsold by
Fish)

He either leaves or he dies and the house passed
te Joaquin, the son. Puente now makes his map -
and lists Jeaquin as owner. The translaten took
Ju...r Jo....Quin...and made it Juan Garcia.
T-(ITh you would leek on the original)

Lucia Escalena comes back when the Spaniards return
Ad goes to live on the site of her sister's home.
But she now has a weed house where her sister's was
masonry.

She is forced to have her house on the lot now belcrgng
to her nephew, Joaquin. ( So if Miss Emily was wrong in
his name it hardly seems possible that the Escrituras
would be, toe. I am sure without checking the original
that it is Jeaquin.

Joaquin was born March 22, 1748. ~thto 2f:, Bo!bni M


in. big question is......... ~as it the house of
an Escalena before it came into the hands of this
newcomer, Martinez Galleges, who married an Escalena
girl.

'11 then.... ho was the father of these pri,
Victoria and Lucia. Alonso Escalona. Bern *
married 1721(?)[ I lack the 1720 to 36 mar' ...
Hal J and died 1727. He was son of Barte .o e Fsa cc
and Lucia Alvarez y Setemayer, who were mar d 16-
Barteleoe was son of Pedro de Escalena and Lucs *
Reyna. krem my list of Ruined houses both tartii
and Pedro lived [according to my route] in the m s
south end of town in 1702. But there was an -lona
living up near the Fort, No. 20 on the list.
I am trying to find out now who he was.


But one thing is sure. I have a hard case fer
the masonry house of Senor Martin Martinez Galleges
who passed it on to son, Joaquin...
More lat e...
EPB...


2..




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs