• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Acknowledgement
 Table of Contents
 Introduction
 Methods
 Deliverables
 Tables
 Electrofishing data for all lakes...
 Long term monitoring project plant...
 Water chemistry data
 Literature cited






Group Title: Long-term fish, plants, and water quality monitoring program
Title: Long-term fish, plants, and water quality monitoring program. 2006-07 data.
CITATION PDF VIEWER THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00087252/00001
 Material Information
Title: Long-term fish, plants, and water quality monitoring program. 2006-07 data.
Series Title: Long-term fish, plants, and water quality monitoring program
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: Florida Lakewatch
Publisher: Florida Lakewatch
Publication Date: 2007
 Subjects
Subject: University of Florida.   ( lcsh )
Spatial Coverage: North America -- United States of America -- Florida
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00087252
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved, Board of Trustees of the University of Florida

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:

Long-Term_Fish_Monit_Program2006-07_Rpt ( PDF )


Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover
    Acknowledgement
        Page i
    Table of Contents
        Page ii
        Page iii
        Page iv
        Page v
    Introduction
        Page 1
    Methods
        Page 2
        Page 3
    Deliverables
        Page 4
        Page 5
    Tables
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
    Electrofishing data for all lakes sampled
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
    Long term monitoring project plant survey results
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
    Water chemistry data
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
    Literature cited
        Page 147
        Page 148
Full Text



UNIVERSITY OF

FLORIDA

Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences
Department of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences


Long-Tenn Fish, Plants, and Water Quality Monitoring Program:


2006 and 2007 Data


Florida LAKEWATCH, Department of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences in
Cooperation with Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission










Acknowledgments


This program is funded by Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
(FFWCC). We thank all FFWCC, Florida LAKEWATCH and Department of Fisheries
and Aquatic Sciences personnel who assisted in the collection of data for this program.










Table of Contents
PAGE
A ck n o w le d g m en ts ................................................................................................................. i


T ab le o f C o n ten ts ............................................................................... ii


In tro du ctio n .......................................................... ......... 1


Methods
Florida LAKEWA TCH Fish Sampling Procedures................................... ................ 2
Florida LAKEWA TCH Aquatic Plant Sampling Procedures................................... .. 3
Florida LAKEWA TCH Water Sampling Field and Laboratory Procedures ............. 3

Deliverables
Contract Deliverable 1: Electrofishing data for 2006 and Spring 2007 ......... ........ 4
Contract Deliverable 2. 2006 Aquatic Plant Sampling data....... .......................... 4
Contract Deliverable 3: 2006 Water Quality Sampling data .............. ......... 5


Table 1. List of Florida LAKEWATCH and FFWCC long-term fish monitoring lakes...... 6
Table 2. Latitude and Longitudes for all electrofishing sampling transects in long term
monitoring project lakes sampled in the spring and fall of 2006 and spring of 2007............ 7


Appendix A Electrofishing data for all lakes sampled by Florida LAKEWATCH
and FFWCC personnel during the spring and fall of 2006 and spring of 2007 .................. 12
County Lake
A lachua .... ....... ........... ............. L ochloosa ................... ............ ........ 13
A lachua ....................... ..... ... .......... N ew nan ............................. .... ........ 15
Alachua ............... .... ......... Orange .......................... ........... 17
Alachua................... ........ .......Santa Fe........ ................... ........ 19
A lachua .......... ........ ........ ........... W auberg ................... .............. ....... 21
H highlands ................... ......................... June ............................. .......... 23
H illsborough ............... ............ ........ ..W ilson ....................................... ....... 24
Indian River .............. .... ...............Stick M arsh ............................ 26
L ake ...................................................... C herry .................... ........ 27
L ake ..................................................... D orr ............................................... ......... 28
L ake ............................. .. .............. G rasshopper ................. .......... ..... 30
L ake ............................... ................ Sellers.................................. .......... ........ 32









L ake ..................................................... W ildcat ........... ...... ........ 34
M arion ..................... .......... .......... M ill D am ........................ .......... ....... 36
M arion ................................................ W eir .................................... 38
M iam i-D ade ........................... ........... E ............................ 40
O range ............................................ Butler .......................... ....... 41
Orange .............................. .............. Conw ay ............. .......... ............ 43
Orange .............................. .............. Ivanhoe .............. ......... ........ 45
O range .............................. .............. John' s ........................ ............ 47
O range .............................. .............. Starke ......................... ........ 49
O sceola ...................... ......... A lligator .................... .... 51
Osceola ................................................ Kissim m ee ................. .... ........ 52
O sceola .............................. ..... .......... Tohopekaliga East....... ......................... 54
Polk ..................................................... D exter..... .... ........... ......... 56
Polk ............................................. Weohyakapka......... 57
Sumter ............... .............. Panasoffkee ..................... ... 58
W alton ................................................ Juniper............ ... ......... ........ 60
W alton ................................................ Spring ......................... ............ 61


Appendix B Long term monitoring project plant survey results for lakes sampled during
2006 ........................................ .............................................................................. ........ 62
County Lake
A lachua .................................................W auberg ..................... ............ 63
B radford ............................................... Sam pson ............................ 64
Highlands ............................................. June .................................. 65
L ake .................................... ............... A popka ........................................... ......... 66
Lake ................. ................................ Cherry ....................... ......... 67
L ak e ........ ....... ......................... D o rr .............................................................. 6 8
Lake ............... ................................. G riffin ............................................ ......... 69
L ak e ............................ .. ............... H arris .............................................. ......... 70
Lake ............................ .. .................. M inneola ................. ........ 71
Lake ........ ....... ......................... W ildcat ............ ...... ........ 72
M arion ..................................................M ill D am ............. ........ ........ 73
M arion ..................................................W eir .................................... 74
Miami-Dade ........................... .........E ................. ......... 75
O sceola ................................................. T ohopekaliga E ast....... .... ..................... 76
Pinellas ................................................. Tarpon ................... ......... 78
Polk ...... ........................................ Eloise..................... .......... 79
Putnam .............. ................................ Crescent ............... ........ ............ 80









Putnam ............................ .............. G eorge ........... ............... ......... 81
Sem inole .......... ................ ...... M onroe ............. .......... ............ ....... 83
W alton ................................................ Juniper............. ....... ........ 84
W alton ................................................ Spring ......................... ............ 86


Appendix C Water chemistry data for all lakes sampled in 2006 as part of the long term
m monitoring program ..................... .... ................................................ .. ......... .. ....... 87
County Lake
A lachua ................................................ L ochloosa ..................... ............ ..... 88
A lachua ............ ... .... ........ ..........N ew nan ............................. .. ............ 89
Alachua .................................. Orange .......... .... ..................... 90
Alachua................. .... ........... Santa Fe............... ............ ........ 91
A lachua ....... ................ ................... W auberg ..................... .............. ....... 92
B radford ............ ..... ......... ......... Sam pson .. ............ ...... ............ ........ 93
G ad sden ................................................ T alqu in .......................... .... .. ...... 94
H highlands ............................................ Istokpoga.................... ............ ........ 95
H highlands ........... ... ... .............. .. Josephine...................... ........... .......... 96
H highlands ............................................. June ................ .. .. ...... ........ 99
H illsborough ......... ................ ....... W ilson ............... .... .......... ....... 100
Indian R iver ................. .... ..............Stick M arsh ............................... 101
Lake ........ ....... .......................... Cherry ................................ 102
Lake ........ ....... ......................... D orr ............. ....... ........ 103
L ake .............................. ................. G rasshopper ..................................... .. 104
L ake ..................... ............................. G griffin ....... .. .................... .......... .. 105
L ake ............................ .. ............. ... H arris.......... ............... ....... 106
Lake .............................. ................ M inneola .......... .... .......... 107
Lake ............................................. Sellers........... .... ........... 108
L ake .............................. ................... W wildcat ......................................... .......... 109
M arion ............................................... M ill D am ..................... .. 110
M arion .............. ..... ........................ W eir .............................. ............ 1 1 1
M iam i-D ade ................... ................. E ...................................... ........ 112
Orange ................................... .......... Butler ............. ......... ........ 113
O range ................ ................. ............ C onw ay ....................... .... .... ......... 114
O range ............................................ Ivanhoe ......................... .... .......... 116
Orange ............................................ John' s .................................... 120
O range ................ ........................... Starke ......................... ...... .......... 121
O sceola .... ..................... ........ ........ .. A lligator .............. ...... .......... ......... .. 122
O sceola ................................ ............... K issim m ee .................... ...... .. ........ .. 123









O sceola ... ..................... ...................Tohopekaliga....................... .. ................. 124
O sceola ........ ............ .....................Tohopekaliga East........... ........... 126
Pinellas .............. ..... .................... Tarpon ................... ........ 127
Polk ................... ............... Dexter................... ........ 128
Polk ..................................................... Eloise........... ...... ..... ........ 129
Polk ......... ...... .................................. W eohyakapka.......................... 130
Putnam ............. ....... .............. George ......................... ........... 131
Putnam ............... .........................R odm an ....... .................... 132
Sem inole .................... .......... Jesup ........... ............... ........... 141
Seminole ............. .................... Monroe......... ...... ............ 142
Sumter .............. ..... .......... Panasoffkee ..................... 144
W alton ................................................ Juniper.............. ...... ........ 145
W alton ................................................ Spring ............. ........ ......... 146


L literature C ited ........................................................... ......... .. 147







Florida LAKEWATCH Long-term Fish Monitoring Program


Introduction


Florida LAKEWATCH is a volunteer citizen's lake monitoring program. Citizens from
throughout Florida are trained by staff from the University of Florida's Department of Fisheries
and Aquatic Sciences to conduct long-term scientific lake monitoring programs. Special attention
is given to the monitoring of water quality and the distribution of scientifically sound lake
management information. Florida LAKEWATCH also provides citizens with educational
material regarding their lakes and provides a vehicle by which concerned citizens can work with
professionals in government to foster a better understanding of Florida lakes.


The Florida LAKEWATCH program is extremely successful and to date, over 1000 lakes from
50 Florida Counties have been part of the LAKEWATCH program. Currently Florida
LAKEWATCH is maintaining approximately 600 active lakes in the program with over 800
active citizen volunteers. One major concern of the citizens involved with LAKEWATCH is the
health of the fish populations in their lakes. To help get more information on fish and long-term
trends in fish populations Florida LAKEWATCH began cooperating with the Florida Fish and
Wildlife Conservation Commission (FFWCC) in the collection of fish data on 32 water bodies.
These lakes have all been in Florida LAKEWATCH for the duration of sampling, yielding good
background information on water chemistry and aquatic plants in these lakes. In 2007 FFWCC
and Florida LAKEWATCH expanded this cooperative sampling to cover 52 lakes statewide.
The list of lakes now in the monitoring program, along with each group's responsibilities for
sampling are listed in Table 1.


The fish populations in 32 lakes have been sampled with electrofishing in the springs of 1999
through 2007, although some lakes were missed due to low water in the spring of 2000 and 2001.
Florida LAKEWATCH's staff is currently analyzing the long-term electrofishing data to identify
trends in indexes of fish communities over the last eight years. Beginning in the fall of 2007
Florida LAKEWATCH will shift community sampling from spring to fall to coincide with the
FFWCC sampling schedule. This shift will allow better pooling and comparison of
electrofishing data in the future.


Lakes for the long-term fish sampling program were selected to cover most of Florida (Table 1),
thereby spreading the work load to different regional personnel of both Florida LAKEWATCH
and FFWCC. The lakes were also selected to cover a wide range of lake trophic states and






aquatic macrophyte abundances because these are major factors impacting fish populations in
lakes. The goals of this project are three fold: 1) to examine the long-term variation in fish
communities from a range of lakes in relation to: water chemistry, lake trophic status, aquatic
macrophyte abundances, and lake morphology, 2) educate citizens in the functioning of Florida
fish populations and 3) facilitate the interaction and cooperation among Florida citizens, the
Department of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences, University of Florida/Institute of Food and
Agricultural Sciences, and Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.




Methods


Florida LAKEWA TCH Fish Sampling Procedures:


Electrofishing samples were collected in the fall (September-December) of 2006 and spring
(January-February) of 2007. Forty nine electrofishing sampling events were conducted on 29 of
the lakes listed in Table 1 (29 lakes in spring 2006, 10 duplicates in fall 2006, and 10 different
duplicates in spring 2007). Six transects (10 minutes each) were collected at fixed stations
spaced uniformly around each lake. The latitude and longitude of these transects were marked
with Global Positioning System units (GPS) (Table 2) to insure constant sampling locations
though time. Electrofishing was conducted with one dipper, along the shore with the pedal down
constantly for 10 minutes.


All fish were collected and placed in an aerated tank. At the end of each transect all fish were
measured and released. Largemouth bass, black crappie, and all sunfish species were measured
to the nearest mm. All other fishes were grouped by species into 2-cm size groups (1-20 mm, 21-
40, 41-60, etc.). For each species, the total number of fish for each size group was recorded for
each individual transect. Other data collected from each transect included time of day,
approximate depth and percent composition of each prominent macrophyte species along the
transect (estimated visually).


Only fish length was measured on all of the fish collected during this study. This was done to
minimize the amount of time needed to work up fish and expedite live releases. However, to
examine weights in relation to other Florida Lakes, weights were calculated using length/weight
regressions from unpublished data (Bill Schaeffer, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation
Commission).


Seven fish community measures were calculated for each sampling event (Catch per unit effort
for numbers and weights, percent composition of total numbers and weight, species richness,






diversity, and evenness). Species richness was measured as the number of individual species
caught per lake per sampling event (season). The reciprocal of the Simpson's Index was used to
determine species diversity and is defined as the probability of picking two organisms from the
sample that are the same species. This method gives more weight to commonly sampled, and
often more desired, species (Krebs 1999). Species evenness is a measure of the relative
abundance of the different species making up the richness of a sample and was determined by
dividing the Simpson's Diversity value by the species richness value. This evenness calculation
gives values that range from 0 to 1 with greater evenness having values closer to 1.


Florida LAKEWA TCH Aquatic Plant Sampling Procedures:


An aquatic macrophyte survey for 21 of the lakes listed in Table 1 was conducted during 2006.
The percent volume infested with aquatic macrophytes (PVI) and the percent area covered with
macrophytes (PAC) were determined according to the methods of Maceina and Shireman (1980).
The above-ground standing crop of emergent, floating-leaved, and submerged vegetation was
measured along uniformly placed transects (9 to 30, depending on the size of the water body)
around the water body. At each transect divers cut the above-ground portions of aquatic
macrophytes that were inside a 0.25m2 plastic square randomly thrown once in each plant zone.
The vegetation was placed in nylon mesh bags, spun to remove excess water, and weighed to the
nearest 0.1 kg. Average standing crop (kg/m2) for each vegetation zone was calculated by
averaging samples from each transect. The combined width (m) of the floating-leaved and
emergent zones was estimated at each transect and then averaged for each water body. All plant
species seen while sampling were listed according to the frequency that they occurred in evenly
spaced transects around the water body.


PAC and PVI in deeper, open water portions of the lakes was measured using sonar bottom maps
from transects run with a Lowrance LCX 26c HD sonar and GPS system. Random samples
from all data points on each water body were taken and measured for lake depth and plant height,
if plants were present. This data was used in conjunction with the littoral zone measurements to
acquire estimates of whole lake PAC and PVI.


Florida LAKEWATCH Water Sampling Field and Laboratory Procedures:


On sampling dates throughout the year, citizen volunteers, UF staff, or FFWCC staff collected
surface water samples from one to six mid-water locations (depending upon water body size) on
43 lakes from Table 1. Water samples for nutrients (total phosphorus and total nitrogen) were
collected at each sampling station in 250-ml, acid-cleaned, triple-rinsed Nalgene bottles provided
by the Department of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences. Water clarity at each sampling location
was measured with a Secchi disc and additional surface water samples were collected at each






location in 4-L, tap-water rinsed, plastic jugs. To estimate the concentration of plankton algae at
each sampling station, a measured volume of water from the 4-L jugs was collected and filtered
through a Gelman Type A-E glass fiber filter. Filters were then stored over silica gel desiccant
and frozen.


Water samples and the glass fiber filters were stored frozen at the homes of the citizen
volunteers, at one of thirty-four collection centers located across the state, or at FFWCC facilities
for one to four months. All frozen samples along with Secchi disc information was delivered to
the Department of Fisheries and Aquatic Science's water quality laboratory where the water
samples and filters were analyzed for total phosphorus, total nitrogen and chlorophyll
concentrations.


At the laboratory, total phosphorus concentrations ([g/L) were determined using the procedures
of Murphy and Riley (1962) with a persulfate digestion (Menzel and Corwin 1965). Total
nitrogen concentrations ([g/L) were determined by oxidizing water samples with persulfate and
determining nitrate-nitrogen with second derivative spectroscopy (D'Elia et al. 1977; Simal et al.
1985; Wollin 1987). A total nitrogen equivalency study of nitrogen in surface waters
demonstrated that this method is a suitable substitute for the standard USEPA method involving
the sum of nitrate-nitrogen and Kj eldahl-nitrogen as measured with an automated analyzer
(Sylvia S. Labie, Administrator Florida Department of Environmental Regulation Quality
Assurance Section, 1991). Chlorophyll concentrations ([g/L) were determined
spectrophotometrically (Method 10200 H; APHA 1989) following pigment extraction with
ethanol (Sartory and Grobbelaar 1984).



Deliverables

Contract Deliverable 1: Electrofishing data for 2006 and Spring 2007 (pages 12-61):

Forty nine sampling electrofishing events were conducted on 29 of lakes in 12 counties by
Florida LAKEWATCH and FFWCC personnel during the spring and fall of 2006 and the spring
of 2007. GPS coordinates for all transects sampled are provided in Table 2. Results for each
lake sampled are shown in Appendix A. Catch per unit effort (CPUE) data is provided for both
numbers (number/hour) and weights (grams/hour) of fish caught as well as percent composition
of total numbers and weight by species. Species richness, diversity, and evenness measures are
shown for each sampling event. A CD with the raw data is attached to the end of this section.

Contract Deliverable 2: 2006 Aquatic Plant Sampling data (pages 62-86):

Aquatic plant communities were sampled from 21 lakes in 13 counties by Florida
LAKEWATCH personnel during the summer of 2006. Results for each lake sampled are shown
in Appendix B. Percent area covered (PAC), percent volume infested (PVI), biomass (emergent,
floating, and submerged plants), littoral zone width, and average depth are presented for each
4






lake as well as the common and scientific name and frequency of occurrence of each aquatic
plant species present. A CD with the raw data is attached to the end of this section.

Contract Deliverable 3: 2006 Water Quality Sampling data (pages 87-146):

Water chemistry from 43 lakes in 17 counties were sampled by volunteers, Florida
LAKEWATCH, and FFWCC personnel throughout 2006. Results for each lake sampled are
shown in Appendix C. Physical characteristics and sampling history of each lake are provided.
Long-term average and 2006 values for total phosphorus (TP)(ggrams/liter), total nitrogen (TN)
([grams/liter), chlorophyll (CHL) ([grams/liter), and secchi depth for each sampling occasion
are listed. A CD with the raw data is attached to the end of this section.







Table 1. List of sampling responsibilities for Florida LAKEWATCH (LW) and Florida Fish and
Wildlife Conservation Commission (FFWCC) long-term fish monitoring lakes. Water samples
being taken by the local Water Management District offices (District) are noted.
County Lake Fish Sampler Water Sampler Plant Sampler
Alachua Lochloosa FFWCC LW LW
Alachua Newnan FFWCC LW LW
Alachua Orange FFWCC LW LW
Alachua Santa Fe FFWCC LW LW
Alachua Wauberg LW LW LW
Bay Deerpoint FFWCC LW LW
Bradford Sampson FFWCC LW LW
Brevard Poinsett FFWCC LW LW
Broward Cons. Area 3 FFWCC LW LW
Collier Trafford FFWCC LW LW
Gadsden Talquin FFWCC LW LW
Gulf Dead Lakes FFWCC LW LW
Highlands Istokpoga FFWCC LW LW
Highlands Josephine FFWCC LW LW
Highlands June LW LW LW
Hillborough Wilson LW LW LW
Indian River Stick Marsh FFWCC LW LW
Lake Apopka FFWCC District LW
Lake Cherry FFWCC LW LW
Lake Dorr FFWCC LW LW
Lake Grasshopper LW LW LW
Lake Griffin FFWCC LW LW
Lake Harris FFWCC LW LW
Lake Minneola FFWCC LW LW
Lake Sellers LW LW LW
Lake Wildcat LW LW LW
Leon Jackson FFWCC LW LW
Marion Mill Dam FFWCC LW LW
Marion Weir LW LW LW
Miami-Dade E LW LW LW
Orange Butler LW LW LW
Orange Conway LW LW LW
Orange Ivanhoe LW LW LW
Orange John's FFWCC LW LW
Orange Starke LW LW LW
Osceola Alligator FFWCC LW LW
Osceola Kissimmee FFWCC LW LW
Osceola Tohopekaliga FFWCC LW LW
Osceola Toho East LW LW LW
Palm Beach Okeechobee FFWCC District LW
Pinellas Tarpon FFWCC LW LW
Polk Dexter LW LW LW
Polk Eloise FFWCC LW LW
Polk Weohyakapka FFWCC LW LW
Putnam Crescent FFWCC LW LW
Putnam George FFWCC LW LW
Putnam Rodman FFWCC LW LW
Seminole Jesup FFWCC LW LW
Seminole Monroe FFWCC LW LW
Sumter Panasoffkee FFWCC LW LW
Walton Juniper LW LW LW
Walton Spring LW LW LW






Table 2: Latitude and Longitudes for all transects sampled in long term monitoring project lakes
during the spring and fall of 2006 and spring of 2007. Sections with a (.) are locations were
coordinates were not taken.


Start


Lake Trans
Lochloosa 1
2
3
4
5
6


Latitude
29 30.173
29 29.968
29 30.148
29 30.398
29 32.012
29 31.990


Stop


Longitude
82 6.265
82 7.952
82 8.624
82 9.006
82 8.748
82 6.650


Latitude
29 30.285
29 29.860
29 30.254
29 30.529
29 31.897
29 31.836


Longitude
82 6.193
82 7.883
82 8.550
82 9.003
82 8.778
82 6.625


Alachua Newnan 1 29 37.437 82 14.938 29 37.657 82 14.930
2 29 37.194 82 13.346 29 37.323 82 13.114
3 29 38.373 82 12.051 29 38.614 82 12.003
4 29 40.334 82 12.681 29 40.394 82 12.935
5 29 40.165 82 14.075 29 39.943 82 14.156
6 29 38.842 82 14.240 29 38.639 82 14.214
Alachua Orange 1 29 29.600 82 11.537 29 29.589 82 11.593
2 29 30.332 82 12.459 29 30.334 82 12.637
3 29 27.450 82 11.249 29 27.604 82 11.271
4 29 26.555 82 11.847 29 26.477 82 11.926
5 29 26.420 82 10.166 29 26.330 82 10.043
6 29 28.011 82 10.229 29 28.180 82 10.237
Alachua Santa Fe 1 29 43.052 82 3.847 29 43.095 82 3.983
2 29 43.792 82 5.373 29 43.882 82 5.505
3 29 45.569 82 5.381 29 45.470 82 5.529
4 29 47.017 82 6.146 29 46.954 82 6.026
5 29 45.538 82 4.255 29 45.437 82 4.103
6 29 44.006 82 3.336 29 43.840 82 3.295
Alachua Wauberg 1 29 31.765 82 17.926 29 31.647 82 17.899
2 29 31.443 82 17.973 29 31.432 82 18.125
3 29 31.489 82 18.293 29 31.601 82 18.368
4 29 31.791 82 18.422 29 31.917 82 18.353
5 29 32.113 82 18.207 29 32.187 82 18.100
6 29 32.034 82 17.970 29 31.911 82 17.924
Highlands June 1 27 18.858 81 22.371 27 18.853 81 22.178
2 27 18.763 81 22.853 27 18.73 81 23.01
3 27 18.16 81 23.459 27 18.005 81 23.437
4 27 17.556 81 24.827 27 17.682 81 24.933
5 27 18.524 81 25.038 27 18.606 81 25.018
6 27 19.243 81 24.528 27 19.29 81 24.368


Hillsborough


Wilson


8.659
8.683
8.841
8.993
9.011
8.804


29.074
29.253
29.316
29.253
29.153
29.126


8.657
8.779
8.954
9.042
8.832
8.701


29.198
29.341
29.277
29.176
29.139
29.074


County
Alachua






Table 2: Continued.


County Lake
Indian River Stick Marsh


Trans
1
2
3
4
5
6


Start
Latitude Longitude
27 47.805 80 42.51
27 47.42 80 44.561
27 48.331 80 42.521
27 45.562 80 43.56
27 49.347 80 43.126
27 48.106 80 44.555


Latitude
27 47.897
27 47.714
27 48.661
27 45.563
27 49.349
27 48.403


OR
Longitude
80 42.726
80 44.553
80 42.514
80 43.825
80 42.881
80 44.556


Lake Cherry 1 28 35.489 81 48.743 28 35.403 81 48.904
2 28 35.584 81 49.27 28 35.594 81 49.337
3 28 36.11 81 49.213 28 36.13 81 49.131
4 28 36.325 81 48.926 28 36.301 81 48.85
5 28 35.948 81 48.343 28 35.894 81 48.413
6 28 35.72 81 48.672 28 35.591 81 48.691
Lake Dorr 1 29 0.794 81 38.068 29 0.656 81 38.069
2 29 0.391 81 38.151 29 0.580 81 38.084
3 29 0.225 81 38.173 29 0.089 81 38.070
4 28 59.221 81 37.478 28 59.138 81 37.556
5 29 0.053 81 36.297 29 0.197 81 36.342
6 29 0.870 81 37.136 29 0.891 81 37.272
Lake Grasshopper 1 29 8.081 81 37.161 29 8.009 81 37.136
2 29 7.974 81 36.960 29 8.041 81 36.954
3 29 8.165 81 36.806 29 8.257 81 36.799
4 29 8.458 81 36.607 29 8.529 81 36.633
5 29 8.614 81 36.814 29 8.506 81 36.787
6 29 8.382 81 36.791 29 8.276 81 36.859
Lake Sellers 1 29 6.620 81 37.890 29 6.570 81 38.001
2 29 6.557 81 38.288 29 6.484 81 38.452
3 29 6.467 81 38.851 29 6.552 81 38.802
4 29 6.881 81 38.577 29 6.967 81 38.554
5 29 7.021 81 38.426 29 7.129 81 38.465
6 29 7.034 81 37.770 29 6.871 81 37.806
Lake Wildcat 1 29 10.216 81 37.595 29 10.174 81 37.746
2 29 10.032 81 38.085 29 9.964 81 38.151
3 29 9.293 81 37.620 29 9.194 81 37.524
4 29 9.462 81 37.510 29 9.580 81 37.559
5 29 9.921 81 37.522 29 10.024 81 37.488
6 29 10.019 81 37.556 29 9.992 81 37.666


Marion


Mill Dam


29 10.732
29 10.933
29 11.084
29 11.172
29 11.012
29 10.716


81 50.041
81 49.992
81 50.086
81 50.273
81 50.551
81 50.472


29 10.928
29 11.080
29 11.142
29 11.091
29 10.886
29 10.727


81 49.991
81 50.080
81 50.199
81 50.387
81 50.558
81 50.412






Table 2: Continued.
Start
County Lake Trans Latitude Longitude Latitude


Marion


Weir


1.668
0.656
59.589
0.085
1.287
2.269


54.826
55.040
55.928
57.028
57.583
56.739


1.550
0.535
59.573
0.276
1.460
2.293


Stop


Longitude
81 54.772
81 55.109
81 56.169
81 57.090
81 57.510
81 56.586


Miami-Dade E 1 25 38.325 80 20.835 25 38.24 80 20.643
2 25 38.217 80 20.854 25 38.373 80 20.912
3 25 38.564 80 20.695 25 38.449 80 20.588
4
5 25 38.449 80 20.582 25 38.43 80 20.799
6 25 30.43 80 20.799 25 38.348 80 20.62
Orange Butler 1 28 29.951 81 32.984 28 29.962 81 33.132
2 28 29.643 81 33.927 28 29.575 81 33.862
3 28 28.890 81 33.646 28 28.792 81 33.667
4 28 28.697 81 32.718 28 28.765 81 32.617
5 28 29.132 81 32.139 28 29.225 81 32.087
6 28 29.739 81 32.600 28 29.761 81 32.696
Orange Conway 1 28 27.838 81 21.438 28 27.804 81 21.295
2 28 27.778 81 20.679 28 27.668 81 20.503
3 28 27.290 81 21.040 28 27.375 81 21.148
4 28 27.853 81 21.472 28 27.888 81 21.620
5 28 28.816 81 20.941 28 28.811 81 20.789
6 28 28.236 81 20.409 28 28.042 81 20.627
Orange Ivanhoe 1 28 33.891 81 22.412 28 33.747 81 22.426
2 28 33.616 81 22.601 28 33.728 81 22.672
3 28 33.800 81 22.722 28 33.652 81 22.791
4 28 33.640 81 22.941 28 33.738 81 22.943
5 28 33.832 81 22.830 28 33.812 81 22.978
6 28 33.966 81 23.040 28 33.999 81 22.885
Orange John's 1 28 32.156 81 39.739 28 32.141 81 39.639
2 28 31.631 81 40.017 28 31.597 81 39.878
3 28 31.671 81 39.609 28 31.626 81 39.668
4 28 32.015 81 38.971 28 32.015 81 38.852
5 28 31.704 81 38.385 28 31.690 81 38.513
6 28 32.436 81 38.656 28 32.549 81 38.585


Orange


Starke


34.353
34.553
34.212
34.076
33.906
34.047


32.530
32.336
31.906
32.343
32.337
32.090


34.343
34.564
34.190
34.203
33.816
33.987


32.455
32.169
31.815
32.460
32.280
32.254






Table 2: Continued.


Lake Trans
Alligator 1


Start
Latitude Longitude


18.889
18.894
21.658
23.199
21.97
20.139


23.479
21.55
19.077
18.915
21.125
23.343


Latitude
28 18.766
28 19.091
28 21.506
28 23.413
28 22.204
28 19.999


Longitude
81 23.212
81 21.495
81 18.907
81 19.152
81 20.869
81 23.426


Osceola Kissimmee 1 27 56.235 81 13.894 27 56.308 81 14.116
2 27 51.997 81 12.414 27 51.932 81 12.218
3 27 50.597 81 13.723 27 50.683 81 13.887
4 27 51.551 81 16.869 27 51.606 81 17.053
5 27 55.049 81 18.438 27 55.213 81 18.516
6 27 58.169 81 19.931 27 58.108 81 19.834
Osceola TohoEast 1 28 15.685 81 17.130 28 15.678 81 17.327
2 28 16.217 81 18.296 28 16.355 81 18.448
3 28 17.737 81 18.987 28 17.959 81 18.988
4 28 19.330 81 17.543 28 19.425 81 17.279
5 28 18.707 81 15.101 28 18.607 81 14.998
6 28 17.149 81 15.189 28 17.021 81 15.230
Polk Dexter 1 27 59.593 81 40.593 27 59.423 81 40.617
2 27 59.373 81 40.74 27 39.285 81 40.798
3 27 59.163 81 40.88 27 59.121 81 40.992
4 27 59.252 81 40.967 27 59.384 81 41.016
5 27 59.61 81 41.002 27 59.702 81 40.842
6 27 59.72 81 40.795 27 59.642 81 40.61
Polk Weohyakapka 1 27 49.086 81 26.345 27 49.196 81 26.337
2 27 48.8 81 26.215 27 48.678 81 26.232
3 27 47.893 81 26.251 27 47.795 81 26.189
4 27 50.802 81 24.184 27 50.772 81 24.074
5 27 49.2 81 23.03
6 27 48.414 81 23.366 27 48.303 81 23.517
Sumter Panasoffkee 1 28 48.847 82 8.463 28 48.692 82 8.384
2 28 49.064 82 7.587 28 49.174 82 7.787
3 28 47.513 82 6.582 28 47.724 82 6.526
4 28 46.246 82 6.664 28 46.208 82 6.526
5 28 47.326 82 7.081 28 47.204 82 7.098
6 28 48.167 82 7.965 28 48.010 82 7.890


Juniper


46.422
46.443
46.402
46.145
46.032
46.215


8.002
7.763
7.357
7.38
7.723
8.282


46.44
30.513
46.2
46.817
46.107
46.228


7.765
38.633
7.293
7.638
7.987
8.053


County
Osceola


Walton






Table 2: Continued.


Start


Latitude
30 44.907
30 45.1
30 45.382
30 45.248
30 45.052
30 44.867


Longitude
86 3.687
86 3.772
86 3.017
86 3.355
86 3.482
86 3.595


Latitude
30 45.033
30 45.225
30 45.308
30 45.062
30 44.895
30 44.872


OR
Longitude
86 3.827
86 3.915
86 3.41
86 3.465
86 3.577
86 3.682


County
Walton


Lake
Spring


Trans
1
2
3
4
5
6




























Appendix A: Electrofishing data for all lakes sampled by Florida LAKEWATCH and
FFWCC personnel during the spring and fall of 2006 and spring of 2007.







Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Alachua Countv/Lochloosa


Common Name
Black crappie
Blue tilapia
Bluefin killifish
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Brown bullhead
Dollar sunfish
Florida gar
Gizzard shad
Golden shiner
Inland silverside
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Spotted sunfish
Threadfin shad
Warmouth
Yellow bullhead

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Fall 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
8 1.7 3 0.8
4 0.8 0 0.0
0 0.0 3 0.8
259 54.9 270 68.5
11 2.3 14 3.6
4 0.8 10 2.5
11 2.3 0 0.0
1 0.2 1 0.3
41 8.7 6 1.5
24 5.1 2 0.5
6 1.3 6 1.5
0 0.0 2 0.5
39 8.3 19 4.8
33 7.0 23 5.8
1 0.2 0 0.0
1 0.2 0 0.0
15 3.2 13 3.3
14 3.0 21 5.3
0 0.0 1 0.3


472
16
3.1
0.19


394
15
2.1
0.14






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Alachua Countv/Lochloosa


Common Name
Black crappie
Blue tilapia
Bluefin killifish
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Brown bullhead
Dollar sunfish
Florida gar
Gizzard shad
Golden shiner
Inland silverside
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Spotted sunfish
Threadfin shad
Warmouth
Yellow bullhead


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
2173 1.5
6580 4.5
0 0.0
31834 21.9
18397 12.7
12 0.0
7433 5.1
10 0.0
22388 15.4
9969 6.9
1184 0.8
0 0.0
38679 26.6
5075 3.5
13 0.0
93 0.1
135 0.1
1194 0.8
0 0.0


Fall 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
367 0.8
0 0.0
2 0.0
5378 12.3
16342 37.5
29 0.1
0 0.0
6 0.0
3546 8.1
284 0.7
235 0.5
3 0.0
10400 23.8
4073 9.3
0 0.0
0 0.0
114 0.3
2357 5.4
500 1.1


Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


145169
16
5.9
0.37


43637
15
4.3
0.29






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Alachua Countv/Newnan


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Brown bullhead
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Gizzard shad
Golden shiner
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Swamp darter
Threadfin shad
Warmouth
Yellow bullhead

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Fall 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
30 14.8 23 4.0
81 39.9 429 73.7
18 8.9 25 4.3
2 1.0 6 1.0
16 7.9 9 1.5
0 0.0 2 0.3
20 9.9 17 2.9
19 9.4 14 2.4
1 0.5 5 0.9
4 2.0 1 0.2
5 2.5 20 3.4
0 0.0 1 0.2
0 0.0 20 3.4
7 3.4 9 1.5
0 0.0 1 0.2


203
11
4.6
0.4


582
15
1.8
0.1






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Alachua Countv/Newnan


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Brown bullhead
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Gizzard shad
Golden shiner
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Swamp darter
Threadfin shad
Warmouth
Yellow bullhead

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
3913 5.5
11091 15.6
31017 43.6
8 0.0
4469 6.3
0 0.0
9996 14.0
7137 10.0
194 0.3
1510 2.1
1046 1.5
0 0.0
0 0.0
773 1.1
0 0.0


71154
11
4.0
0.4


Fall 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
2699 5.3
9049 17.9
21147 41.7
12 0.0
3197 6.3
1 0.0
11194 22.1
1841 3.6
48 0.1
324 0.6
335 0.7
1 0.0
160 0.3
396 0.8
263 0.5


50669
15
3.8
0.3






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Alachua Countv/Orange


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluefin killifish
Bluegill
Bluespotted sunfish
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Brown bullhead
Chain pickerel
Dollar sunfish
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Gizzard shad
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Least killifish
Redear sunfish
Sailfin molly
Threadfin shad
Warmouth

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Fall 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
21 7.3 1 0.3
4 1.4 1 0.3
92 32.2 262 85.3
6 2.1 0 0.0
19 6.6 8 2.6
3 1.0 3 1.0
11 3.8 0 0.0
5 1.7 0 0.0
1 0.3 0 0.0
6 2.1 0 0.0
52 18.2 1 0.3
7 2.4 1 0.3
4 1.4 2 0.7
8 2.8 1 0.3
8 2.8 9 2.9
1 0.3 0 0.0
10 3.5 13 4.2
2 0.7 0 0.0
1 0.3 0 0.0
25 8.7 5 1.6


286
20
6.2
0.3






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Alachua Countv/Orange


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluefin killifish
Bluegill
Bluespotted sunfish
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Brown bullhead
Chain pickerel
Dollar sunfish
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Gizzard shad
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Least killifish
Redear sunfish
Sailfin molly
Threadfin shad
Warmouth

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
1428 2
2 0
3784 4
30 0
25277 29
10 0
8487 10
50 0
13 0
7 0
28021 32
3585 4
273 0
3855 4
6246 7
0 0
3068 3
4 0
11 0
3766 4


87918
20
4.8
0.2


Fall 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
459 2
0 0
5420 29
0 0
8518 46
7 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
398 2
218 1
33 0
821 4
1116 6
0 0
1048 6
0 0
0 0
537 3


18574
12
3.3
0.3






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Alachua County/Santa Fe


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Dollar sunfish
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Spotted sunfish
Taillight shiner
Warmouth
Yellow bullhead

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Fall 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
3 0.5 0 0
289 51.0 42 10.0719424
10 1.8 3 0.71942446
18 3.2 290 69.5443645
10 1.8 6 1.43884892
4 0.7 1 0.23980815
2 0.4 0 0
35 6.2 0 0
23 4.1 6 1.43884892
19 3.4 8 1.91846523
118 20.8 53 12.7098321
5 0.9 7 1.67865707
5 0.9 0 0
1 0.2 0 0
23 4.1 1 0.23980815
2 0.4 0 0


567
16
3.2
0.20


417
10
2.0
0.20






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Alachua County/Santa Fe


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Dollar sunfish
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Spotted sunfish
Taillight shiner
Warmouth
Yellow bullhead


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
311 0.3
9724 9.8
14487 14.6
32 0.0
6183 6.2
36 0.0
0 0.0
16182 16.4
726 0.7
8104 8.2
40215 40.7
989 1.0
90 0.1
1 0.0
1321 1.3
526 0.5


Fall 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
0 0.0
1929 4.1
2457 5.3
494 1.1
3476 7.4
6 0.0
0 0.0
0 0.0
537 1.1
4413 9.4
31468 67.3
1845 3.9
0 0.0
0 0.0
127 0.3
0 0.0


Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


98928
16
4.3
0.27


46752
10
2.1
0.21






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Alachua Countv/Wauber2


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Brown bullhead
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Gizzard shad
Golden shiner
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Threadfin shad
Warmouth

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Fall 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
33 6.8 0 0
215 44.5 125 55.6
1 0.2 13 5.8
42 8.7 8 3.6
49 10.1 2 0.9
22 4.6 2 0.9
2 0.4 12 5.3
5 1.0 28 12.4
19 3.9 7 3.1
28 5.8 14 6.2
18 3.7 11 4.9
0 0.0 1 0.4
1 0.2 0 0
48 9.9 2 0.9


483
13
4.2
0.32


225
12
2.9
0.25






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Alachua Countv/Wauber2


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Brown bullhead
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Gizzard shad
Golden shiner
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Threadfin shad
Warmouth


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
6183 6.9
11896 13.2
763 0.8
95 0.1
28206 31.3
15 0.0
1698 1.9
1643 1.8
818 0.9
32503 36.1
4766 5.3
0 0.0
21 0.0
1467 1.6


Fall 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
0 0.0
4386 7.2
26664 43.6
24 0.0
1148 1.9
1 0.0
11941 19.5
1637 2.7
211 0.3
12976 21.2
2042 3.3
13 0.0
0 0.0
59 0.1


Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


90075
13
3.9
0.30


61102
12
3.6
0.30






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Highlands County/June


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bluespotted sunfish
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Brown bullhead
Chain pickerel
Dollar sunfish
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Taillight shiner

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Spring 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Grams/hour Percent of Total
1 0.2 243 0.3
341 51.8 17072 22.0
1 0.2 2 0.0
1 0.2 1471 1.9
8 1.2 19 0.0
1 0.2 871 1.1
6 0.9 4413 5.7
3 0.5 19 0.0
9 1.4 7 0.0
12 1.8 6754 8.7
25 3.8 837 1.1
5 0.8 1482 1.9
128 19.5 37720 48.6
65 9.9 6578 8.5
10 1.5 120 0.2
42 6.4 47 0.1


658
16
3.1
0.19


77656
16
3.3
0.21






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Hillsborough County/Wilson


Common Name
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Dollar sunfish
Florida gar
Grass carp
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Taillight shiner
Walking catfish
Warmouth


Spring 2006 Spring 2007
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
34 13.5 11 12.6
2 0.8 3 3.4
5 2.0 0 0.0
5 2.0 0 0.0
6 2.4 5 5.7
2 0.8 0 0.0
12 4.8 2 2.3
87 34.5 40 46.0
94 37.3 26 29.9
3 1.2 0 0.0
1 0.4 0 0.0
1 0.4 0 0.0


Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


252
12
3.6
0.30


87
6
3.1
0.52






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Hillsborough County/Wilson


Common Name
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Dollar sunfish
Florida gar
Grass carp
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Taillight shiner
Walking catfish
Warmouth

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
3743 4.1
2481 2.7
10 0.0
32 0.0
4110 4.5
8443 9.2
6424 7.0
53846 58.7
11609 12.6
6 0.0
1015 1.1
88 0.1


91808
12
2.6
0.22


Spring 2007
Grams/hour Percent of Total
593 1.6
4165 11.4
0 0.0
0 0.0
3135 8.6
0 0.0
985 2.7
22827 62.6
4750 13.0


36455
6
2.3
0.39






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Indian River County/Stick Marsh


Common Name
Blue tilapia
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brown bullhead
Chain pickerel
Gizzard shad
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Sailfin catfish
Threadfin shad
White catfish


Spring 2006 Spring 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Grams/hour Percent of Total
10.5 3.7 11706 9.9
87 30.4 8565 7.2
1.5 0.5 1957 1.7
12 4.2 6747 5.7
1.5 0.5 1329 1.1
69 24.1 22940 19.4
1.5 0.5 1 0.0
3 1.0 2090 1.8
24 8.4 28012 23.7
30 10.5 7871 6.7
9 3.1 10584 9.0
7.5 2.6 91 0.1
30 10.5 16292 13.8


Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


286.5
13
5.4
0.42


118185
13
6.9
0.53






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Lake County/Cherry


Common Name
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Gizzard shad
Golden topminnow
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Spotted sunfish
Taillight shiner
Warmouth
White catfish

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Spring 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Grams/hour Percent of Total
73 43.7 2550 8.4
4 2.4 5128 17.0
7 4.2 16 0.1
6 3.6 4 0.0
36 21.6 11647 38.5
2 1.2 832 2.8
1 0.6 4 0.0
21 12.6 6639 22.0
9 5.4 969 3.2
1 0.6 57 0.2
2 1.2 2 0.0
4 2.4 313 1.0
1 0.6 2082 6.9


167
13
3.8
0.29


30244
13
4.2
0.32






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Lake County/Dorr


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Golden shiner
Inland silverside
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Longnose gar
Redear sunfish
Spotted sunfish
Swamp darter
Taillight shiner
Warmouth

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Fall 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
1 0.1 0 0
123 18.0 56 16.0
2 0.3 1 0.3
63 9.2 201 57.6
1 0.1 6 1.7
25 3.7 0 0
5 0.7 0 0
28 4.1 41 11.7
52 7.6 0 0
11 1.6 4 1.1
40 5.9 38 10.9
3 0.4 0 0
11 1.6 1 0.3
1 0.1 0 0
2 0.3 0 0
313 45.8 0 0
2 0.3 1 0.3


683
17
3.8
0.22


349
9
2.6
0.29






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Lake Countv/Dorr


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Golden shiner
Inland silverside
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Longnose gar
Redear sunfish
Spotted sunfish
Swamp darter
Taillight shiner
Warmouth

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
243 1.1
4668 21.3
1800 8.2
164 0.8
527 2.4
19 0.1
3002 13.7
736 3.4
123 0.6
5780 26.4
3140 14.3
707 3.2
560 2.6
57 0.3
1 0.0
234 1.1
145 0.7


21908
17
6.1
0.36


Fall 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
0 0.0
2293 9.5
269 1.1
340 1.4
2947 12.2
0 0.0
0 0.0
2090 8.6
0 0.0
1124 4.6
14928 61.7
0 0.0
161 0.7
0 0.0
0 0.0
0 0.0
57 0.2


24211
9
2.4
0.27






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Lake Countv/Grasshopper


Common Name
Bluegill
Bluespotted sunfish
Bowfin
Chain pickerel
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Lined topminnow
Redfin pickerel
Warmouth

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Fall 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
43 27.2 186 65.3
4 2.5 2 0.7
0 0.0 1 0.4
1 0.6 2 0.7
30 19.0 0 0
4 2.5 3 1.1
50 31.6 81 28.4
15 9.5 3 1.1
7 4.4 3 1.1
1 0.6 1 0.4
3 1.9 3 1.1


158
10
4.5
0.45


285
10
2.0
0.20






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Lake Countv/Grasshopper


Common Name
Bluegill
Bluespotted sunfish
Bowfin
Chain pickerel
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Lined topminnow
Redfin pickerel
Warmouth


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
1217 5.5
14 0.1
0 0.0
784 3.6
19 0.1
2121 9.7
7248 33.0
10416 47.4
34 0.2
4 0.0
101 0.5


Fall 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
1340 7.2
5 0.0
1471 7.9
179 1.0
0 0.0
1035 5.6
14073 75.7
377 2.0
12 0.1


Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


21959
10
2.9
0.29


18585
10
1.7
0.17






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Lake County/Sellers


Common Name
Bluegill
Bluespotted sunfish
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Lined topminnow
Warmouth
Yellow bullhead

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Spring 2007
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
47 26.1 66 24.8
0 0.0 1 0.4
8 4.4 1 0.4
12 6.7 154 57.9
2 1.1 0 0.0
9 5.0 0 0.0
79 43.9 25 9.4
13 7.2 19 7.1
4 2.2 0 0.0
5 2.8 0 0.0
1 0.6 0 0.0


180
10
3.6
0.36


266
6
2.4
0.41






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Lake County/Sellers


Common Name
Bluegill
Bluespotted sunfish
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Lined topminnow
Warmouth
Yellow bullhead


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
1747 3.1
0 0.0
18132 32.4
26 0.0
1 0.0
5654 10.1
21760 38.9
8009 14.3
21 0.0
489 0.9
156 0.3


Spring 2007
Grams/hour Percent of Total
847 4.0
3 0.0
3052 14.3
281 1.3
0 0
0 0


5830
11348
0


27.3
53.1
0


Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


55997
10
3.5
0.35


21361
6
2.6
0.44






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Lake County/Wildcat


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bluespotted sunfish
Bowfin
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Lined topminnow
Pygmy sunfish
Redfin pickerel
Warmouth


Spring 2006 Spring 2007
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
3 1.0 1 0.3
166 55.3 283 93.7
3 1.0 0 0.0
1 0.3 1 0.3
79 26.3 0 0.0
4 1.3 0 0.0
12 4.0 4 1.3
18 6.0 11 3.6
9 3.0 1 0.3
1 0.3 0 0.0
3 1.0 0 0.0
1 0.3 1 0.3


Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


300
12
2.6
0.22


0.16






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Lake County/Wildcat


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bluespotted sunfish
Bowfin
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Lined topminnow
Pygmy sunfish
Redfin pickerel
Warmouth

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
378 1.3
3248 11.2
10 0.0
1151 4.0
58 0.2
1569 5.4
6480 22.3
15968 55.0
33 0.1
2 0.0
66 0.2
88 0.3


29052
12
2.7
0.23


Spring 2007
Grams/hour Percent of Total
305 3.5
1094 12.6
0 0
1847 21.2
0 0
0 0
1769 20.3
3657 42.0
4 0.0
0 0
0 0
37 0.4


8712
7
3.6
0.51






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Marion County/Mill Dam


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluefin killifish
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Dollar sunfish
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Golden shiner
Golden topminnow
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Lined topminnow
Redear sunfish
Swamp darter
Warmouth
Yellow bullhead

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Fall 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
9 3.6 1 0.1
0 0.0 2 0.3
15 6.1 180 23.9
0 0.0 4 0.5
142 57.5 497 65.9
2 0.8 11 1.5
0 0.0 2 0.3
0 0.0 4 0.5
27 10.9 1 0.1
4 1.6 12 1.6
0 0.0 4 0.5
11 4.5 6 0.8
33 13.4 17 2.3
0 0.0 1 0.1
4 1.6 5 0.7
0 0.0 1 0.1
0 0.0 4 0.5
0 0.0 2 0.3


247
9
2.7
0.30


754
18
2.0
0.11






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Marion County/Mill Dam


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluefin killifish
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Dollar sunfish
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Golden shiner
Golden topminnow
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Lined topminnow
Redear sunfish
Swamp darter
Warmouth
Yellow bullhead

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
1740 7.5
0 0.0
663 2.9
0 0.0
205 0.9
492 2.1
0 0.0
0 0.0
5884 25.4
65 0.3
0 0.0
3885 16.8
9953 43.0
0 0.0
256 1.1
0 0.0
0 0.0
0 0.0


23143
9
3.5
0.39


Fall 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
243 1.1
1 0.0
1607 7.4
9187 42.3
544 2.5
2016 9.3
10 0.0
3 0.0
665 3.1
78 0.4
7 0.0
1296 6.0
4439 20.4
2 0.0
209 1.0
0 0.0
515 2.4
909 4.2


21730
18
4.1
0.23






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Marion County/Weir


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Florida gar
Golden shiner
Inland silverside
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish


Spring 2006 Fall 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
6 4.0 0 0
69 46.3 32 17.8
1 0.7 33 18.3
2 1.3 5 2.8
5 3.4 1 0.6
7 4.7 0 0
0 0.0 53 29.4
20 13.4 4 2.2
20 13.4 24 13.3
19 12.8 28 15.6


Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


180
8
5.1
0.64


0.41






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Marion County/Weir


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Florida gar
Golden shiner
Inland silverside
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
2064 4.4
5393 11.4
3 0.0
2138 4.5
4376 9.3
896 1.9
0 0.0
14444 30.5
13943 29.5
4025 8.5


Fall 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
0 0.0
4379 15.0
42 0.1
4300 14.7
747 2.6
0 0.0
87 0.3
3160 10.8
9221 31.5
7350 25.1


Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


47283
9
4.7
0.52


29286
8
4.6
0.57






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Miami-Dade Countv/E


Common Name
Bluegill
Butterfly peacock
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Taillight shiner

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Spring 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Grams/hour Percent of Total
7.2 22.2 27 0.2
1.2 3.7 1328 9.9
18 55.6 10879 80.9
4.8 14.8 1213 9.0
1.2 3.7 1 0.0


13448


32.4
5
2.6
0.52


1.5
0.30






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Orange County/Butler


Common Name
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Florida gar
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Warmouth

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Spring 2007
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
40 21.5 3 1.4
6 3.2 6 2.9
32 17.2 120 57.4
4 2.2 2 1.0
9 4.8 4 1.9
3 1.6 0 0.0
10 5.4 4 1.9
70 37.6 55 26.3
11 5.9 14 6.7
0 0.0 1 0.5
1 0.5 0 0.0


186
10
4.4
0.44


209
9
2.5
0.27






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Orange County/Butler


Common Name
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Florida gar
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Warmouth


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
1901 3.4
9974 17.7
83 0.1
3451 6.1
5855 10.4
153 0.3
6572 11.7
27302 48.4
930 1.6
0 0.0
176 0.3


Spring 2007
Grams/hour Percent of Total
199 0.3
9559 16.5
279 0.5
1671 2.9
3909 6.8
0 0


2465
37382
2291
17
0


4.3
64.7
4.0
0.0
0


Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


56397
10
3.4
0.34


57771
9
2.2
0.24






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Orange Countv/Conwav


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bluespotted sunfish
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Florida gar
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Taillight shiner
Threadfin shad
Warmouth

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Spring 2007
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
1 0.5 2 0.3
51 28.0 91 14.7
2 1.1 0 0.0
24 13.2 4 0.6
6 3.3 6 1.0
6 3.3 0 0.0
7 3.8 0 0.0
8 4.4 2 0.3
20 11.0 53 8.6
23 12.6 10 1.6
0 0.0 1 0.2
24 13.2 0 0.0
8 4.4 448 72.5
2 1.1 1 0.2


182
13
6.7
0.52


618
10
1.8
0.18






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Orange Countv/Conwav


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bluespotted sunfish
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Florida gar
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Taillight shiner
Threadfin shad
Warmouth


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
377 1.6
1346 5.8
7 0.0
57 0.2
2383 10.3
3299 14.2
324 1.4
3666 15.8
8869 38.2
2708 11.7
0 0.0
31 0.1
79 0.3
49 0.2


Spring 2007
Grams/hour Percent of Total
69 0.2
1022 3.0
0 0.0
7 0.0


3196
0
0
1096
25804
962
13
0
2158
176


9.3
0.0
0.0
3.2
74.8
2.8
0.0
0.0
6.3
0.5


Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


23193
13
4.6
0.35


34503
10
1.7
0.17






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Orange Countv/Ivanhoe


Common Name
Black crappie
Blue tilapia
Bluegill
Brook silverside
Brown bullhead
Florida gar
Grass carp
Largemouth bass
Redbreast sunfish
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Spotted sunfish
Warmouth
Yellow bullhead

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Spring 2007
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
3 1.0 0 0.0
1 0.3 0 0.0
115 38.5 71 36.0
22 7.4 39 19.8
1 0.3 0 0.0
5 1.7 5 2.5
1 0.3 0 0.0
98 32.8 50 25.4
4 1.3 5 2.5
3 1.0 17 8.6
17 5.7 10 5.1
15 5.0 0 0.0
13 4.3 0 0.0
1 0.3 0 0.0


299
14
3.7
0.27


197
7
4.1
0.58






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Orange Countv/Ivanhoe


Common Name
Black crappie
Blue tilapia
Bluegill
Brook silverside
Brown bullhead
Florida gar
Grass carp
Largemouth bass
Redbreast sunfish
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Spotted sunfish
Warmouth
Yellow bullhead


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
201 0.5
1097 2.7
4255 10.6
74 0.2
100 0.3
4692 11.7
9476 23.7
18104 45.2
189 0.5
449 1.1
222 0.6
602 1.5
442 1.1
156 0.4


Spring 2007
Grams/hour Percent of Total
0 0
0 0
3228 7.5
97 0.2
0 0
4116 9.5
0 0
33475 77.6
319 0.7
1709 4.0
202 0.5
0 0


Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


40059
14
3.5
0.25


43146
7
1.6
0.23






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Orange County/John's


Common Name
Black crappie
Blue tilapia
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Brown bullhead
Chain pickerel
Dollar sunfish
Florida gar
Gizzard shad
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Taillight shiner
Warmouth
Yellow bullhead

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Spring 2007
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
5 1.3 2 0.8
2 0.5 0 0.0
175 44.1 145 57.1
5 1.3 7 2.8
5 1.3 2 0.8
1 0.3 0 0.0
6 1.5 2 0.8
0 0.0 2 0.8
65 16.4 8 3.1
0 0.0 1 0.4
1 0.3 34 13.4
4 1.0 3 1.2
66 16.6 30 11.8
6 1.5 16 6.3
10 2.5 2 0.8
43 10.8 0 0.0
2 0.5 0 0.0
1 0.3 0 0.0


397
16
3.8
0.24


254
13
2.7
0.21






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Orange County/John's


Common Name
Black crappie
Blue tilapia
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Brown bullhead
Chain pickerel
Dollar sunfish
Florida gar
Gizzard shad
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Taillight shiner
Warmouth
Yellow bullhead

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
1867 1.8
2135 2.1
5105 5.0
8350 8.2
10 0.0
626 0.6
3726 3.7
0 0.0
31816 31.2
0 0.0
26 0.0
1583 1.6
45355 44.5
820 0.8
132 0.1
41 0.0
49 0.0
331 0.3


101971
16
3.3
0.20


Spring 2007
Grams/hour Percent of Total
763 2.2
0 0.0
4217 12.2
11083 32.1
4 0.0
0 0.0
255 0.7
10 0.0
4313 12.5
609 1.8
956 2.8
836 2.4
9286 26.9
2156 6.2
20 0.1
0 0.0
0 0.0


34506
13
4.7
0.36






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Orange Countv/Starke


Common Name
Blue tilapia
Bluegill
Brook silverside
Brown bullhead
Eastern mosquitofish
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Longnose gar
Redbreast sunfish
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Threadfin shad
Warmouth
Yellow bullhead

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Fall 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
0 0.0 2 0.7
134 32.1 78 29.2
0 0.0 1 0.4
7 1.7 0 0.0
0 0.0 1 0.4
65 15.6 19 7.1
18 4.3 13 4.9
52 12.4 40 15.0
1 0.2 0 0.0
33 7.9 13 4.9
47 11.2 10 3.7
45 10.8 72 27.0
5 1.2 17 6.4
9 2.2 1 0.4
2 0.5 0 0.0


418
12
5.7
0.47


267
12
5.1
0.43






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Orange Countv/Starke


Common Name
Blue tilapia
Bluegill
Brook silverside
Brown bullhead
Eastern mosquitofish
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Longnose gar
Redbreast sunfish
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Threadfin shad
Warmouth
Yellow bullhead

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
0 0.0
4338 8.9
0 0.0
1107 2.3
0 0.0
1198 2.5
9988 20.6
25456 52.4
257 0.5
3070 6.3
1682 3.5
421 0.9
22 0.0
467 1.0
594 1.2


48600
12
3.0
0.25


Fall 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
1719 3.9
3325 7.5
2 0.0
0 0.0
1 0.0
269 0.6
6702 15.2
29887 67.7
0 0.0
831 1.9
504 1.1
730 1.7
73 0.2
127 0.3
0 0.0


44170
12
2.0
0.17






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Osceola Countv/Alligator


Common Name
Atlantic needlefish
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brown bullhead
Chain pickerel
Channel catfish
Florida gar
Gizzard shad
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Longnose gar
Redear sunfish
Warmouth

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Spring 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Grams/hour Percent of Total
1 1.1 19 0.0
22 24.7 1315 3.0
1 1.1 763 1.8
3 3.4 2417 5.6
1 1.1 456 1.0
21 23.6 13252 30.5
9 10.1 2748 6.3
2 2.2 1060 2.4
5 5.6 3621 8.3
16 18.0 12672 29.2
2 2.2 4148 9.6
5 5.6 936 2.2
1 1.1 22 0.1


89
13
5.9
0.46


43429
13
4.9
0.38






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Osceola Countv/Kissimmee


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Florida gar
Gizzard shad
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Longnose gar
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Suckermouth Catfish
Taillight shiner
Threadfin shad
Warmouth

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Spring 2007
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
24 19.7 1 0.6
24 19.7 28 16.9
1 0.8 1 0.6
0 0.0 7 4.2
1 0.8 0 0.0
8 6.6 2 1.2
0 0.0 7 4.2
2 1.6 4 2.4
2 1.6 3 1.8
24 19.7 25 15.1
1 0.8 0 0.0
14 11.5 12 7.2
5 4.1 7 4.2
0 0.0 3 1.8
2 1.6 0 0.0
9 7.4 66 39.8
5 4.1 0 0.0


122
14
7.0
0.50


166
13
4.5
0.35






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Osceola Countv/Kissimmee


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Florida gar
Gizzard shad
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Longnose gar
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Suckermouth Catfish
Taillight shiner
Threadfin shad
Warmouth

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
9425 24.1
2773 7.1
2056 5.2
0 0.0
996 2.5
4539 11.6
0 0.0
117 0.3
700 1.8
14359 36.7
435 1.1
2998 7.7
63 0.2
0 0.0
2 0.0
62 0.2
649 1.7


39174
14
4.5
0.32


Spring 2007
Grams/hour Percent of Total
305 1.1
1808 6.4
1847 6.5
13 0.0
0 0.0
817 2.9
471 1.7
135 0.5
1793 6.3
13755 48.5
0 0.0
2557 9.0
108 0.4
4436 15.7
0 0.0
291 1.0
0 0.0


28335
13
3.5
0.27






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Osceola Countv/Tohonekali2a East


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Channel catfish
Florida gar
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Longnose gar
Redear sunfish
Taillight shiner
Warmouth


Spring 2006 Spring 2007
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
1 0.5 4 9.1
79 39.7 0 0.0
4 2.0 0 0.0
4 2.0 3 6.8
3 1.5 1 2.3
1 0.5 0 0.0
24 12.1 0 0.0
6 3.0 0 0.0
11 5.5 0 0.0
49 24.6 30 68.2
1 0.5 0 0.0
10 5.0 6 13.6
4 2.0 0 0.0
2 1.0 0 0.0


Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


199
14
4.2
0.30


44
5
2.0
0.40






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Osceola Countv/Tohonekali2a East


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Channel catfish
Florida gar
Golden shiner
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Longnose gar
Redear sunfish
Taillight shiner
Warmouth


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
6 0.0
3939 6.0
4487 6.9
5 0.0
791 1.2
2469 3.8
11838 18.1
58 0.1
5730 8.8
31846 48.7
1033 1.6
2805 4.3
5 0.0
412 0.6


Spring 2007
Grams/hour Percent of Total
2125 16.5
0 0.0
0 0.0
7 0.1


456
0
0
0
0
9227
0
1058
0
0


3.5
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
71.7
0.0
8.2
0.0
0.0


Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


65422
14
3.5
0.25


12872
5
1.8
0.36






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Polk County/Dexter


Common Name
Blue tilapia
Bluefin killifish
Bluegill
Brook silverside
Florida gar
Golden shiner
Golden topminnow
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Spotted sunfish
Warmouth


Spring 2006 Spring 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Grams/hour Percent of Total
2 1.0 3300 10.6
1 0.5 0 0.0
67 32.1 1852 6.0
20 9.6 43 0.1
10 4.8 4198 13.5
2 1.0 53 0.2
1 0.5 7 0.0
27 12.9 7128 22.9
43 20.6 12266 39.5
24 11.5 1267 4.1
2 1.0 226 0.7
10 4.8 736 2.4


Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


209
12
5.3
0.44


31076
12
4.1
0.34






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Polk Countv/Weohvakanka


Common Name
Atlantic needlefish
Black crappie
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Golden shiner
Inland silverside
Largemouth bass
Plated catfish
Pugnose minnow
Redear sunfish
Taillight shiner

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Spring 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Grams/hour Percent of Total
4 1.7 2 0.0
7 2.9 3253 3.1
36 15.1 2193 2.1
2 0.8 3498 3.3
24 10.1 60 0.1
4 1.7 2442 2.3
1 0.4 0 0.0
10 4.2 21 0.0
128 53.8 89848 85.1
4 1.7 2957 2.8
8 3.4 10 0.0
5 2.1 1287 1.2
5 2.1 7 0.0


238
13
3.0
0.23


105580
13
1.4
0.11






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Sumter Countv/Panasoffkee


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluefin killifish
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Brown bullhead
Chain pickerel
Dollar sunfish
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Gizzard shad
Golden shiner
Inland silverside
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Taillight shiner
Threadfin shad
Warmouth

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Spring 2007
Number/hour Percent of Total Number/hour Percent of Total
12 1.2 0 0.0
8 0.8 0 0.0
438 45.5 89 47.8
21 2.2 7 3.8
41 4.3 0 0.0
4 0.4 1 0.5
4 0.4 0 0.0
2 0.2 0 0.0
2 0.2 0 0.0
7 0.7 0 0.0
1 0.1 5 2.7
127 13.2 5 2.7
4 0.4 0 0.0
20 2.1 5 2.7
47 4.9 11 5.9
194 20.2 38 20.4
0 0.0 14 7.5
2 0.2 0 0.0
0 0.0 9 4.8
28 2.9 2 1.1


962
18
3.7
0.20


186
11
3.5
0.32






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Sumter Countv/Panasoffkee


Common Name
Black crappie
Bluefin killifish
Bluegill
Bowfin
Brook silverside
Brown bullhead
Chain pickerel
Dollar sunfish
Eastern mosquitofish
Florida gar
Gizzard shad
Golden shiner
Inland silverside
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Seminole killifish
Taillight shiner
Threadfin shad
Warmouth

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006
Grams/hour Percent of Total
2185 3.0
3 0.0
14722 20.0
29748 40.5
87 0.1
3644 5.0
248 0.3
13 0.0
1 0.0
4200 5.7
800 1.1
1800 2.5
5 0.0
2953 4.0
8396 11.4
3236 4.4
0 0.0
2 0.0
0 0.0
1405 1.9


73449
18
4.4
0.24


Spring 2007
Grams/hour Percent of Total
0 0
0 0
2416 13.2
8971 49.0
0 0
871 4.8
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
127 0.7
125 0.7
0 0
834 4.6
3261 17.8
1237 6.8
261 1.4
0 0
75 0.4
125 0.7


18302
11
3.3
0.30






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Walton Countv/Juniper


Common Name
Bluegill
Brook silverside
Chain pickerel
Golden topminnow
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish
Redfin pickerel

Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


Spring 2006 Spring 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Grams/hour Percent of Total
129 73.3 3209 21.8
5 2.8 12 0.1
2 1.1 3 0.0
2 1.1 8 0.1
5 2.8 3320 22.5
22 12.5 7294 49.4
10 5.7 894 6.1
1 0.6 14 0.1


176
8
1.8
0.22


14755
8
2.9
0.36






Electrofishing Data (Average of Six 10 Minute Transects)
Walton Countv/Snrin2


Common Name
Bluegill
Lake chubsucker
Largemouth bass
Redear sunfish


Spring 2006 Spring 2006
Number/hour Percent of Total Grams/hour Percent of Total
86 43.9 2692 7.5
40 20.4 16477 46.1
39 19.9 15977 44.7
31 15.8 597 1.7


Total
Species Richness
Diversity (Simpson's)
Evenness (Simpson's)


35744
4
2.4
0.60


3.3
0.84































Appendix B: Long-term monitoring project plant survey results for lakes sampled during
2006.







Wauberg / Alachua


Aquatic plant data collected on September 26, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 10 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
smartweed
maidencane
pickerelweed
water-pennywort
Egyptian paspalidium
buttonbush
wax myrtle
smartweed
American cupscale
duck-potato
red maple
sweetbay
giant duckweed
spatterdock
swamp tupelo
cat-tail
coontail
floating water-hyacinth
arrow-arum
lizard's-tail
beggar-ticks
swamp loosestrife
frog's-bit
sweetgum
water primrose
climbing hempvine
southern naiad
torpedograss
dwarf arrowhead
common salvinia


Plant Species
Polygonum densiflorum
Panicum hemitomon
Pontederia cordata
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Paspalidium geminatum
Cephalanthus occidentalis
Myrica cerifera
Polygonum hydropiperoides
Sacciolepis striata
Sagittaria lancifolia
Acer rubrum
Magnolia virginiana
Spirodela polyrhiza
Nuphar luteum
Nyssa sylvatica
Typha spp.
Ceratophyllum demersum
Eichhornia crassipes
Peltandra virginica
Saururus cernuus
Bidens spp.
Decodon verticillatus
Limnobium spongia
Liquidambar 'i ... jlh,,
Ludwigia octovalvis
Mikania scandens
Najas guadalupensis
Panicum repens
Sagittaria subulata
Salvinia rotundifolia


Frequency (%)
100
90
70
60
60
50
50
50
50
50
40
40
40
30
30
30
20
20
20
20
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10







Sampson / Bradford


Aquatic plant data collected on September 20, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 10 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
hydrilla
pickerelweed
bald cypress
tapegrass
green algae
southern naiad
American lotus
maidencane
fragrant water-lily
common salvinia
water primrose
slender spikerush
red ludwigia
Egyptian paspalidium
water spikerush
alligator-weed
coontail
rush fuirena
water-pennywort
spatterdock
willow
cone-spur bladderwort
buttonbush
red root
torpedograss
Illinois pondweed
cat-tail
musk-grass
wax myrtle
stonewort
cordgrass
lemon bacopa
purple fanwort
coinwort
floating water-hyacinth
southern water-grass

dwarf arrowhead
purple bladderwort


Plant Species
Hydrilla verticillata
Pontederia cordata
Taxodium distichum
Vallisneria americana
Chlorphyta
Najas guadalupensis
Nelumbo lutea
Panicum hemitomon
Nymphaea odorata
Salvinia rotundifolia
Ludwigia octovalvis
Eleocharis baldwinii
Ludwigia repens
Paspalidium geminatum
Eleocharis elongata
Alternanthera philoxeroides
Ceratophyllum demersum
Fuirena scirpoidea
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Nuphar luteum
Salix spp.
Utricularia gibba
Cephalanthus occidentalis
Lachnanthes caroliniana
Panicum repens
Potamogeton illinoensis
Typha spp.
Chara spp.
Myrica cerifera
Nitella spp.
Spartina bakeri
Bacopa caroliniana
Cabomba pulcherrima
Centella asiatica
Eichhornia crassipes
Hydrochloa caroliniensis
Rhyncospora nitens
Sagittaria subulata
Utricularia purpurea


Frequency (%)
100
100
100
100
90
90
90
90
80
80
70
60
60
60
50
40
40
40
40
40
40
40
30
30
30
30
30
20
20
20
20
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10


1.8
307.4
1.4







June / Highlands


Aquatic plant data collected on May 30, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 20 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
torpedograss
maidencane
common salvinia
elephant-ear
pickerelweed
slender spikerush
rush fuirena
water primrose
respuinata bladderwort
wax myrtle
spatterdock
buttonbush
stonewort
water-pennywort
loblolley bay
tapegrass
flat-sedge
duck-potato
cat-tail
yellow-eyed grass
variableleaf pondweed
mock bishop's weed
elderberry
alligator-weed
beggar-ticks
leconte sedge
variable-leaf milfoil
willow
salt-bush
para grass
musk-grass
water hemlock
pipewort
baby-tears
banana-lily
common arrowhead
dwarf arrowhead
lizard's-tail
Brazilian pepper
giant bulrush


Plant Species
Panicum repens
Panicum hemitomon
Salvinia rotundifolia
Colocasia esculenta
Pontederia cordata
Eleocharis baldwinii
Fuirena scirpoidea
Ludwigia octovalvis
Utricularia resupinata
Myrica cerifera
Nuphar luteum
Cephalanthus occidentalis
Nitella spp.
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Gordona lasianthus
Vallisneria americana
Cyperus odoratus
Sagittaria lancifolia
Typha spp.
Xyris spp.
Potamogeton diversifolius
Ptilimnium cappillaceum
Sambucus canadensis
Alternanthera philoxeroides
Bidens spp.
Cyperus lecontei
Myriophyllum heterophyllum
Salix spp.
Baccharis spp.
Brachiaria mutica
Chara spp.
Cicuta mexicana
Eriocaulon spp.
Micranthemum umbrosum
Nymphoides aquatica
Sagittaria latifolia
Sagittaria subulata
Saururus cernuus
Schinus terebinthifolius
Scirpus californicus


Frequency (%)
90
80
75
70
70
60
55
55
55
50
45
40
40
35
25
25
20
20
20
20
15
15
15
10
10
10
10
10
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5


0.3
0.2
149.8
4.3







Apopka / Lake

Aquatic plant data collected on November 1, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 16 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
cat-tail
elephant-ear
duck-potato
floating water-hyacinth
pickerelweed
water-pennywort
giant bulrush
torpedograss
Egyptian paspalidium
willow
sawgrass
flat-sedge
water primrose
common salvinia
tapegrass
alligator-weed
American cupscale
soft stem bulrush
swamp tupelo
smartweed
common duckweed
water-lily
maidencane
arrow-arum
red maple
musk-grass
jointed flat sedge
spider-lily
southern cutgrass
wax myrtle
spatterdock

lizard's-tail
bald cypress
arrow root


Plant Species
Typha spp.
Colocasia esculenta
Sagittaria lancifolia
Eichhornia crassipes
Pontederia cordata
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Scirpus californicus
Panicum repens
Paspalidium geminatum
Salix spp.
Cladium jamaicense
Cyperus odoratus
Ludwigia octovalvis
Salvinia rotundifolia
Vallisneria americana
Alternanthera philoxeroides
Sacciolepis striata
Scirpus validus
Nyssa sylvatica
Polygonum hydropiperoides
Lemna minor
Nymphaea spp.
Panicum hemitomon
Peltandra virginica
Acer rubrum
Chara spp.
Cyperus haspan
Hymenocallis spp.
Leersia hexandra
Myrica cerifera
Nuphar luteum
Pithophora spp.
Saururus cernuus
Taxodium distichum
Thalia geniculata


Frequency (%)
94
75
75
69
69
63
56
44
44
44
38
38
38
38
38
31
25
25
19
19
13
13
13
13
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6


1.2
151.5
1.1







Cherry / Lake


Aquatic plant data collected on June 15, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 10 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
buttonbush
water primrose
maidencane
pickerelweed
duck-potato
sawgrass
slender spikerush
wax myrtle
floating water-hyacinth
spatterdock
burhead sedge
Mallows
Egyptian paspalidium
common salvinia
cat-tail
bladderwort
southern water-grass
stonewort
fragrant water-lily
American cupscale
yellow-eyed grass
red maple
salt-bush
water-pennywort
red root
southern cutgrass
common duckweed
red ludwigia
sweetbay
climbing hempvine
torpedograss
arrow-arum
willow
purple bladderwort


Plant Species
Cephalanthus occidentalis
Ludwigia octovalvis
Panicum hemitomon
Pontederia cordata
Sagittaria lancifolia
Cladium jamaicense
Eleocharis baldwinii
Myrica cerifera
Eichhornia crassipes
Nuphar luteum
Scirpus cubensis
Hibiscus spp.
Paspalidium geminatum
Salvinia rotundifolia
Typha spp.
Utriculariafoliosa
Hydrochloa caroliniensis
Nitella spp.
Nymphaea odorata
Sacciolepis striata
Xyris spp.
Acer rubrum
Baccharis spp.
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Lachnanthes caroliniana
Leersia hexandra
Lemna minor
Ludwigia repens
Magnolia virginiana
Mikania scandens
Panicum repens
Peltandra virginica
Salix spp.
Utricularia purpurea


Frequency (%)
80
80
80
70
60
50
50
50
40
40
40
30
30
30
30
30
20
20
20
20
20
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10


2.0
1.1
3.6
2.7
0.2
461.1
3.4







Dorr / Lake

Aquatic plant data collected on September 12, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 10 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
wax myrtle
maidencane
buttonbush
spatterdock
floating water-hyacinth
water primrose
pickerelweed
slender spikerush
American cupscale
common salvinia
elephant-ear
southern water-grass
water-pennywort
sweetbay
red ludwigia
burhead sedge
red maple
jointed flat sedge
azolla
dahoon holly
willow
giant bulrush
bald cypress

southern cutgrass
frog's-bit
torpedograss
swamp bay
variableleaf pondweed
cat-tail
yellow-eyed grass


Plant Species
Myrica cerifera
Panicum hemitomon
Cephalanthus occidentalis
Nuphar luteum
Eichhornia crassipes
Ludwigia octovalvis
Pontederia cordata
Eleocharis baldwinii
Sacciolepis striata
Salvinia rotundifolia
Colocasia esculenta
Hydrochloa caroliniensis
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Magnolia virginiana
Ludwigia repens
Scirpus cubensis
Acer rubrum
Cyperus haspan
Azolla caroliniana
Ilex cassine
Salix spp.
Scirpus californicus
Taxodium distichum
Cyperus virens
Leersia hexandra
Limnobium spongia
Panicum repens
Persea palustris
Potamogeton diversifolius
Typha spp.
Xyris spp.


Frequency (%)
90
90
80
80
70
70
70
60
60
60
50
50
50
50
40
40
30
30
20
20
20
20
20
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10







Griffin / Lake


Aquatic plant data collected on October 10, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 18 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
duck-potato
elephant-ear
water-pennywort
pickerelweed
water-lily
Egyptian paspalidium
sawgrass
water primrose
willow
cat-tail
bladderwort
hydrilla
spatterdock
arrow-arum
wax myrtle
tapegrass
giant bulrush
floating water-hyacinth
coontail
flat-sedge
southern naiad
maidencane
torpedograss
water-lettuce
Illinois pondweed
American cupscale
red maple
alligator-weed
southern water-hemp
red root
water paspalum
smartweed
three-square
giant cutgrass


Plant Species
Sagittaria lancifolia
Colocasia esculenta
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Pontederia cordata
Nymphaea spp.
Paspalidium geminatum
Cladium jamaicense
Ludwigia octovalvis
Salix spp.
Typha spp.
Utriculariafoliosa
Hydrilla verticillata
Nuphar luteum
Peltandra virginica
Myrica cerifera
Vallisneria americana
Scirpus californicus
Eichhornia crassipes
Ceratophyllum demersum
Cyperus odoratus
Najas guadalupensis
Panicum hemitomon
Panicum repens
Pistia stratiotes
Potamogeton illinoensis
Sacciolepis striata
Acer rubrum
Alternanthera philoxeroides
Amaranthus australis
Lachnanthes caroliniana
Paspalum repens
Polygonum hydropiperoides
Scirpus americanus
Zizaniopsis miliacea


Frequency (%)
83
67
67
67
61
61
50
44
44
44
39
33
33
33
28
28
22
17
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6







Harris / Lake

Aquatic plant data collected on October 25, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 15 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
Egyptian paspalidium
bald cypress
maidencane
duck-potato
elephant-ear
tapegrass
pickerelweed
cat-tail
water-pennywort
giant cutgrass
coontail
water primrose
smartweed
American cupscale
common salvinia
sawgrass
flat-sedge
torpedograss
floating water-hyacinth
lemon bacopa
canna
musk-grass
hydrilla
common duckweed
wax myrtle
spatterdock
willow


Plant Species
Paspalidium geminatum
Taxodium distichum
Panicum hemitomon
Sagittaria lancifolia
Colocasia esculenta
Vallisneria americana
Pontederia cordata
Typha spp.
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Zizaniopsis miliacea
Ceratophyllum demersum
Ludwigia octovalvis
Polygonum hydropiperoides
Sacciolepis striata
Salvinia rotundifolia
Cladium jamaicense
Cyperus odoratus
Panicum repens
Eichhornia crassipes
Bacopa caroliniana
Canna spp.
Chara spp.
Hydrilla verticillata
Lemna minor
Myrica cerifera
Nuphar luteum
Salix spp.


Frequency (%)
100
100
93
80
73
73
60
53
40
33
27
27
27
27
27
20
20
20
13
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7


0.5
1.4
120.0
3.5







Minneola / Lake


Aquatic plant data collected on October 5, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 10 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
maidencane
water primrose
torpedograss
elephant-ear
red ludwigia
common salvinia
water-pennywort
Egyptian paspalidium
smartweed
pickerelweed
red maple
buttonbush
jointed flat sedge
flat-sedge
willow
burhead sedge
wax myrtle
water tupelo
American cupscale
duck-potato
bald cypress
alligator-weed
sawgrass
slender spikerush
rush fuirena
southern water-grass
red root
American lipocarpha
stonewort
water-lettuce
elderberry
cone-spur bladderwort


Plant Species
Panicum hemitomon
Ludwigia octovalvis
Panicum repens
Colocasia esculenta
Ludwigia repens
Salvinia rotundifolia
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Paspalidium geminatum
Polygonum hydropiperoides
Pontederia cordata
Acer rubrum
Cephalanthus occidentalis
Cyperus haspan
Cyperus odoratus
Salix spp.
Scirpus cubensis
Myrica cerifera
Nyssa aquatica
Sacciolepis striata
Sagittaria lancifolia
Taxodium distichum
Alternanthera philoxeroides
Cladium jamaicense
Eleocharis baldwinii
Fuirena scirpoidea
Hydrochloa caroliniensis
Lachnanthes caroliniana
Lipocarpha maculata
Nitella spp.
Pistia stratiotes
Sambucus canadensis
Utricularia gibba


Frequency (%)
100
90
80
70
70
60
50
40
40
40
30
30
30
30
30
30
20
20
20
20
20
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10


0.2
0.0
148.8
4.4







Wildcat / Lake

Aquatic plant data collected on September 12, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 10 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
buttonbush
sawgrass
maidencane
pickerelweed
purple bladderwort
dahoon holly
sweetbay
spatterdock
banana-lily
red ludwigia
fragrant water-lily
rush fuirena
southern cutgrass
variable-leaf milfoil
pipewort
lemon bacopa
slender spikerush
water spikerush
water-moss
water-pennywort
St. John's wort
red root
wax myrtle
torpedograss
sago pondweed
dwarf arrowhead
willow
spider-grass


Plant Species
Cephalanthus occidentalis
Cladium jamaicense
Panicum hemitomon
Pontederia cordata
Utricularia purpurea
Ilex cassine
Magnolia virginiana
Nuphar luteum
Nymphoides aquatica
Ludwigia repens
Nymphaea odorata
Fuirena scirpoidea
Leersia hexandra
Myriophyllum heterophyllum
Eriocaulon spp.
Bacopa caroliniana
Eleocharis baldwinii
Eleocharis elongata
Fontinalis spp.
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Hypericum spp.
Lachnanthes caroliniana
Myrica cerifera
Panicum repens
Potamogeton pectinatus
Sagittaria subulata
Salix spp.
Websteria confervoides


Frequency (%)
90
80
80
70
70
60
60
60
50
40
40
30
30
30
20
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10







Mill Dam / Marion


Aquatic plant data collected on June 15, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 10 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
maidencane
purple fanwort
bog-moss
banana-lily
buttonbush
wax myrtle
fragrant water-lily
pickerelweed
lemon bacopa
sawgrass
rush fuirena
red ludwigia
bladderwort
water-shield
water-pennywort
slender spikerush
variable-leaf milfoil
smartweed
purple bladderwort
red maple
torpedograss
strap-leaf sag
spatterdock
Egyptian paspalidium
salt-bush
sedge spp.
red root
southern cutgrass
water primrose
sweetbay
variableleaf pondweed
sago pondweed
willow
cordgrass


Plant Species
Panicum hemitomon
Cabomba pulcherrima
Mayaca fluviatilis
Nymphoides aquatica
Cephalanthus occidentalis
Myrica cerifera
Nymphaea odorata
Pontederia cordata
Bacopa caroliniana
Cladium jamaicense
Fuirena scirpoidea
Ludwigia repens
Utriculariafoliosa
Brasenia schreberi
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Eleocharis baldwinii
Myriophyllum heterophyllum
Polygonum hydropiperoides
Utricularia purpurea
Acer rubrum
Panicum repens
Sagittaria kurziana
Nuphar luteum
Paspalidium geminatum
Baccharis spp.
Cyperus spp.
Lachnanthes caroliniana
Leersia hexandra
Ludwigia octovalvis
Magnolia virginiana
Potamogeton diversifolius
Potamogeton pectinatus
Salix spp.
Spartina bakeri


Frequency (%)
100
90
90
90
80
80
80
80
70
60
60
60
60
50
50
40
40
40
40
30
30
30
20
20
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10


1.8
1.2
137.7
5.5







Weir / Marion


Aquatic plant data collected on June 27, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 10 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
duck-potato
rush fuirena
maidencane
torpedograss
buttonbush
Illinois pondweed
willow
lemon bacopa
water-pennywort
water primrose
red maple
wax myrtle
Egyptian paspalidium
hydrilla
stonewort
pickerelweed
musk-grass
slender spikerush

banana-lily
sago pondweed
American cupscale
dwarf arrowhead
bald cypress
cone-spur bladderwort
tapegrass


Plant Species
Sagittaria lancifolia
Fuirena scirpoidea
Panicum hemitomon
Panicum repens
Cephalanthus occidentalis
Potamogeton illinoensis
Salix spp.
Bacopa caroliniana
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Ludwigia octovalvis
Acer rubrum
Myrica cerifera
Paspalidium geminatum
Hydrilla verticillata
Nitella spp.
Pontederia cordata
Chara spp.
Eleocharis baldwinii
Hibiscus coccineus
Nymphoides aquatica
Potamogeton pectinatus
Sacciolepis striata
Sagittaria subulata
Taxodium distichum
Utricularia gibba
Vallisneria americana


Frequency (%)
80
70
70
70
60
60
60
50
50
50
40
30
30
20
20
20
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10


0.0
0.1
107.4
6.1







E / Miami-Dade


Aquatic plant data collected on May 18, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 10 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
musk-grass
Illinois pondweed

marine naiad
stonewort
hydrilla
southern naiad
green algae
torpedograss


Plant Species
Chara spp.
Potamogeton illinoensis
Eleocharis spp.
Najas marina
Nitella spp.
Hydrilla verticillata
Najas guadalupensis
Chlorphyta
Panicum repens


Frequency (%)
100
90
70
70
60
50
40
30
10







Tohopekaliga East / Osceola


Aquatic plant data collected on June 28, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 20 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
giant bulrush
slender spikerush
spatterdock
torpedograss
pickerelweed
cat-tail
water primrose
duck-potato
common salvinia
tapegrass
willow
maidencane
wax myrtle
fragrant water-lily
Egyptian paspalidium
southern water-grass
water-pennywort
Illinois pondweed
bladderwort
hydrilla
purple bladderwort
red root

elephant-ear
stonewort
lemon bacopa
buttonbush
coontail
floating water-hyacinth
common arrowhead
dwarf arrowhead
alligator-weed
southern naiad
elderberry
salt-bush
coinwort
Mallows
red ludwigia
baby-tears
banana-lily


Plant Species
Scirpus californicus
Eleocharis baldwinii
Nuphar luteum
Panicum repens
Pontederia cordata
Typha spp.
Ludwigia octovalvis
Sagittaria lancifolia
Salvinia rotundifolia
Vallisneria americana
Salix spp.
Panicum hemitomon
Myrica cerifera
Nymphaea odorata
Paspalidium geminatum
Hydrochloa caroliniensis
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Potamogeton illinoensis
Utriculariafoliosa
Hydrilla verticillata
Utricularia purpurea
Lachnanthes caroliniana
Limnophila I.. ,i/ l. .,
Colocasia esculenta
Nitella spp.
Bacopa caroliniana
Cephalanthus occidentalis
Ceratophyllum demersum
Eichhornia crassipes
Sagittaria latifolia
Sagittaria subulata
Alternanthera philoxeroides
Najas guadalupensis
Sambucus canadensis
Baccharis spp.
Centella asiatica
Hibiscus spp.
Ludwigia repens
Micranthemum umbrosum
Nymphoides aquatica


Frequency (%)
100
95
90
90
85
85
75
75
75
75
70
65
60
55
55
50
45
45
40
35
35
30
30
25
25
20
20
20
20
20
20
15
15
15
10
10
10
10
10
10


1.2
1.1
1184.8
2.5







Tohopekaliga East / Osceola


Common Name
smartweed
variableleaf pondweed
red maple
para grass
musk-grass
green algae
jointed flat sedge

rush fuirena
umbrella-grass
frog's-bit
water-lettuce
smartweed
burhead sedge
Florida bladderwort
cone-spur bladderwort


Plant Species
Polygonum hydropiperoides
Potamogeton diversifolius
Acer rubrum
Brachiaria mutica
Chara spp.
Chlorphyta
Cyperus haspan
Eleocharis spp.
Fuirena scirpoidea
Fuirena squarrosa
Limnobium spongia
Pistia stratiotes
Polygonum densiflorum
Scirpus cubensis
Utricularia floridana
Utricularia gibba


Frequency (%)
10
10
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5







Tarpon / Pinellas


Aquatic plant data collected on October 12, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 10 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
coontail
floating water-hyacinth
hydrilla
cat-tail
tapegrass
alligator-weed
common salvinia
water-pennywort
elephant-ear
red ludwigia
water primrose
water-lettuce
bald cypress
common duckweed
spatterdock
torpedograss
flat-sedge
fragrant water-lily
maidencane
Egyptian paspalidium
Illinois pondweed
duck-potato
willow
giant bulrush
soft stem bulrush
purple bladderwort


Plant Species
Ceratophyllum demersum
Eichhornia crassipes
Hydrilla verticillata
Typha spp.
Vallisneria americana
Alternanthera philoxeroides
Salvinia rotundifolia
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Colocasia esculenta
Ludwigia repens
Ludwigia octovalvis
Pistia stratiotes
Taxodium distichum
Lemna minor
Nuphar luteum
Panicum repens
Cyperus odoratus
Nymphaea odorata
Panicum hemitomon
Paspalidium geminatum
Potamogeton illinoensis
Sagittaria lancifolia
Salix spp.
Scirpus californicus
Scirpus validus
Utricularia purpurea


Frequency (%)
100
100
100
100
90
80
80
60
40
40
30
30
30
20
20
20
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10


6.9
7.8
108.9
2.9







Eloise / Polk


Aquatic plant data collected on November 6, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 10 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
bald cypress
tapegrass
hydrilla
torpedograss
Egyptian paspalidium
common salvinia
Illinois pondweed
giant bulrush
water primrose
maidencane
floating water-hyacinth
water-pennywort
coontail
elephant-ear
common duckweed
cat-tail
pickerelweed
willow
spatterdock
fragrant water-lily
duck-potato
alligator-weed
flat-sedge

water-lettuce
bladderwort species


Plant Species
Taxodium distichum
Vallisneria americana
Hydrilla verticillata
Panicum repens
Paspalidium geminatum
Salvinia rotundifolia
Potamogeton illinoensis
Scirpus californicus
Ludwigia octovalvis
Panicum hemitomon
Eichhornia crassipes
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Ceratophyllum demersum
Colocasia esculenta
Lemna minor
Typha spp.
Pontederia cordata
Salix spp.
Nuphar luteum
Nymphaea odorata
Sagittaria lancifolia
Alternanthera philoxeroides
Cyperus odoratus
Nitella prolong
Pistia stratiotes
Utricularia spp.


Frequency (%)
100
100
90
90
90
80
70
70
60
60
50
50
40
40
40
40
30
30
20
20
20
10
10
10
10
10


10.6
139.5
4.1







Crescent / Putnam


Aquatic plant data collected on October 16, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 15 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
bald cypress
elephant-ear
alligator-weed
water-pennywort
Egyptian paspalidium
soft stem bulrush
asters
smartweed
pickerelweed
spider-lily
water primrose
spatterdock

water-lettuce
American cupscale
common salvinia
lizard's-tail
cat-tail
tapegrass
sedge spp.
common duckweed

willow
coinwort
sawgrass
flat-sedge
barnyard grass
Walter's-millet
baby-tears
wax myrtle
torpedograss
arrow-arum
giant reed
duck-potato


Plant Species
Taxodium distichum
Colocasia esculenta
Alternanthera philoxeroides
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Paspalidium geminatum
Scirpus validus
Aster spp.
Polygonum hydropiperoides
Pontederia cordata
Hymenocallis spp.
Ludwigia octovalvis
Nuphar luteum
Panicum spp.
Pistia stratiotes
Sacciolepis striata
Salvinia rotundifolia
Saururus cernuus
Typha spp.
Vallisneria americana
Cyperus spp.
Lemna minor
Sagittaria spp.
Salix spp.
Centella asiatica
Cladium jamaicense
Cyperus odoratus
Echinochloa crusgalli
Echinochloa walteri
Micranthemum umbrosum
Myrica cerifera
Panicum repens
Peltandra virginica
Phragmites australis
Sagittaria lancifolia


Frequency (%)
93
60
53
53
47
47
27
27
27
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
13
13
13
13
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7


1.6
0.1
125.5
3.1







George / Putnam


Aquatic plant data collected on October 18, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 20 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
tapegrass
bald cypress
smartweed
musk-grass
floating water-hyacinth
alligator-weed
water-lettuce
widgeon grass
cat-tail
water-lily
common salvinia
hydrilla

pickerelweed
coontail
common duckweed
southern naiad
duck-potato
jointed flat-sedge

soft stem bulrush
water-pennywort
common arrowhead
giant bulrush
giant cutgrass
elephant-ear
sedge spp.
wax myrtle
American cupscale
bacopa
flat-sedge
maidencane
water paspalum
willow

canna
Walter's-millet
slender spikerush
spider-lily
spatterdock


Plant Species
Vallisneria americana
Taxodium distichum
Polygonum hydropiperoides
Chara spp.
Eichhornia crassipes
Alternanthera philoxeroides
Pistia stratiotes
Ruppia maritima
Typha spp.
Nymphaea spp.
Salvinia rotundifolia
Hydrilla verticillata
Panicum spp.
Pontederia cordata
Ceratophyllum demersum
Lemna minor
Najas guadalupensis
Sagittaria lancifolia
Cyperus articulatus
Eleocharis spp.
Scirpus validus
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Sagittaria latifolia
Scirpus californicus
Zizaniopsis miliacea
Colocasia esculenta
Cyperus spp.
Myrica cerifera
Sacciolepis striata
Bacopa monnieri
Cyperus odoratus
Panicum hemitomon
Paspalum repens
Salix spp.

Canna spp.
Echinochloa walteri
Eleocharis baldwinii
Hymenocallis spp.
Nuphar luteum


Frequency (%)
95
90
85
75
75
70
65
65
65
60
50
45
45
45
40
40
40
40
35
30
25
20
20
20
20
15
15
15
15
10
10
10
10
10
5
5
5
5
5
5


4.1
264.5
2.8







George / Putnam


Common Name
Egyptian paspalidium
knot grass
Illinois pondweed
lizard's-tail
three-square
cordgrass


Plant Species
Paspalidium geminatum
Paspalum distichum
Potamogeton illinoensis
Saururus cernuus
Scirpus americanus
Spartina bakeri


Frequency (%)
5
5
5
5
5
5







Monroe / Seminole


Aquatic plant data collected on November 9, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 15 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
water-lettuce
coontail
floating water-hyacinth
hydrilla
giant reed
common salvinia
giant bulrush
tapegrass
alligator-weed
water-pennywort
common duckweed
spatterdock
cat-tail
smartweed
willow
bald cypress
southern naiad
Egyptian paspalidium
American cupscale
water primrose
water paspalum
sesbans
para grass
elephant-ear
jointed flat-sedge
flat-sedge
slender spikerush
African elodea
knot grass
duck-potato
soft stem bulrush
arrow root


Plant Species
Pistia stratiotes
Ceratophyllum demersum
Eichhornia crassipes
Hydrilla verticillata
Phragmites australis
Salvinia rotundifolia
Scirpus californicus
Vallisneria americana
Alternanthera philoxeroides
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Lemna minor
Nuphar luteum
Typha spp.
Polygonum hydropiperoides
Salix spp.
Taxodium distichum
Najas guadalupensis
Paspalidium geminatum
Sacciolepis striata
Ludwigia octovalvis
Paspalum repens
Sesbania spp.
Brachiaria mutica
Colocasia esculenta
Cyperus articulatus
Cyperus odoratus
Eleocharis baldwinii
Lagarosiphon spp.
Paspalum distichum
Sagittaria lancifolia
Scirpus validus
Thalia geniculata


Frequency (%)
100
87
87
87
87
87
87
87
80
80
60
53
53
40
40
33
27
27
27
20
20
13
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7


6.9
6.8
343.5
1.7







Juniper East / Walton

Aquatic plant data collected on July 12, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, o%)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 10 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
lemon bacopa
slender spikerush
banana-lily
Florida bladderwort
fragrant water-lily
torpedograss
American cupscale
marsh St. John's wort
red maple
water-shield
flat-sedge
red root
maidencane
water-pennywort
water primrose
wax myrtle
beak rush
swamp titi
rush
woolgrass bulrush
cat-tail
respuinata bladderwort
green algae

St. John's wort
smartweed
giant bulrush
bald cypress
yellow-eyed grass


Plant Species
Bacopa caroliniana
Eleocharis baldwinii
Nymphoides aquatica
Utriculariafloridana
Nymphaea odorata
Panicum repens
Sacciolepis striata
Triadenum virginicum
Acer rubrum
Brasenia schreberi
Cyperus odoratus
Lachnanthes caroliniana
Panicum hemitomon
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Ludwigia octovalvis
Myrica cerifera
Rhynchospora spp.
Cyrilla racemiflora
Juncus marginatus
Scirpus cyperinus
Typha spp.
Utricularia resupinata
Chlorphyta
Cyperus brevifolius
Hypericum spp.
Polygonum hydropiperoides
Scirpus californicus
Taxodium distichum
Xyris spp.


Frequency (%)
100
80
80
80
60
50
50
50
40
40
40
40
40
30
30
30
30
20
20
20
20
20
10
10
10
10
10
10
10


100.0
63.8
0.4
2.0
7.7
189.0
1.2







Juniper West / Walton


Aquatic plant data collected on July 12, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 10 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
banana-lily
lemon bacopa
torpedograss
American cupscale
fragrant water-lily
Florida bladderwort
slender spikerush
wax myrtle
red root
red maple
water-shield
spatterdock
swamp titi
beak rush
coinwort
water-pennywort
water primrose
salt-bush
bur marigold
flat-sedge
hatpin
St. John's wort
rush
bog-moss
variable-leaf milfoil
willow
marsh St. John's wort


Plant Species
Nymphoides aquatica
Bacopa caroliniana
Panicum repens
Sacciolepis striata
Nymphaea odorata
Utriculariafloridana
Eleocharis baldwinii
Myrica cerifera
Lachnanthes caroliniana
Acer rubrum
Brasenia schreberi
Nuphar luteum
Cyrilla racemiflora
Rhynchospora spp.
Centella asiatica
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Ludwigia octovalvis
Baccharis spp.
Bidens mitis
Cyperus odoratus
Eriocaulon decangulare
Hypericum spp.
Juncus marginatus
Mayaca fluviatilis
Myriophyllum heterophyllum
Salix spp.
Triadenum virginicum


Frequency (%)
100
80
80
80
70
70
60
60
50
40
40
40
30
30
20
20
20
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10


100.0
89.2
0.6
3.3
8.4
355.8
1.0







Spring / Walton

Aquatic plant data collected on July 11, 2006

Percent area covered with aquatic vegetation (PAC, %)
Percent of lake's volume filled with vegetation (PVI, %)
Average emergent plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average floating-leaved plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average submersed plant biomass (kg wet wt/m2)
Average width of emergent and floating-leaved zone (ft.)
Average lake depth (m)

Frequency that plant species occur in 10 evenly spaced transects around the lake.


Common Name
bog-moss
torpedograss
Florida bladderwort
slender spikerush
creeping rush
respuinata bladderwort
water-shield
water-pennywort
coinwort
red root
beak rush
homed bladderwort
wax myrtle
duck-potato
marsh St. John's wort

hatpin
St. John's wort
rush
maidencane
red maple
jointed flat sedge
flat-sedge
water primrose
sweetbay
variable-leaf milfoil
banana-lily
swamp tupelo
bald cypress
cat-tail
yellow-eyed grass


Plant Species
Mayacafluviatilis
Panicum repens
Utriculariafloridana
Eleocharis baldwinii
Juncus repens
Utricularia resupinata
Brasenia schreberi
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Centella asiatica
Lachnanthes caroliniana
Rhynchospora spp.
Utricularia cornuta
Myrica cerifera
Sagittaria lancifolia
Triadenum virginicum
Eleocharis spp.
Eriocaulon decangulare
Hypericum spp.
Juncus marginatus
Panicum hemitomon
Acer rubrum
Cyperus haspan
Cyperus odoratus
Ludwigia octovalvis
Magnolia virginiana
Myriophyllum heterophyllum
Nymphoides aquatica
Nyssa sylvatica
Taxodium distichum
Typha spp.
Xyris spp.


Frequency (%)
100
100
100
90
80
80
60
60
50
50
50
50
40
40
40
20
20
20
20
20
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
































Appendix C: Water chemistry data for all lakes sampled in 2006 as part of the long-term
fish monitoring program.







Lochloosa (Alachua County)
LW Water Chemistry Summary

Period of record: 110 sampling dates; 9/3/93 to 11/28/06

Surface Area (LAKEWATCH): 5648.7 acres / 2286 hectares

Lake Region (Griffith et al. 1997): Central Valley (75-08)

Geologic formation (Brooks 1981):
The geology is dominated by phosphatic sand, silty sand, and clay of the Hawthorne Formation

Physiographic region (Brooks 1981):
The lake lies in the Alachua Prairies subdivision of the Northern Peninsual Plains division of the Ocala Uplift District


Supplemental, unpublished water chemistry data, University of Florida.
Data reported are means from 7 sampling dates:


pH
Conductance (pS/cm @ 25 C)
Chloride (mg/L)


Total alkalinity (mg/L as CaCO3)
Color (Pt-Co units)


90
11.6


Long-term Florida LAKEWATCH Data

Numbers reported below are the minimum, average and maximum value for the 110 months sampled:


Long-term total phosphorus concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term total nitrogen concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term total chlorophyll concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term Secchi depth (ft)


Minimum
29
750
9.3


Average
68
2145
89.3


Maximum
180
6460
348.8
5.0


2006 Florida LAKEWATCH Data

Numbers reported below are monthly averages calculated from 4 mid-lake stations for total phosphorus (TP, pg/L),
total nitrogen (TN, pg/L), chlorophyll (CHL, pg/L) and Secchi depth (SECCHI, ft) during 2000:


Date
1/24/06
2/20/06
3/20/06
4/25/06
5/18/06
6/27/06
7/26/06
8/22/06
9/27/06
10/25/06
11/28/06
2006 Average


TP (pc/L)
87
85
118
180
148
150
149
146
93
70
60
117


TN (pq/L)
1318
1198
1270
1560
1422
1308
958
1470
1382
1510
1192
1326


CHL (pq/L)
17
57
22
43
26
62
26
64
54
65
38
43.2


SECCHI (ft)
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
2
3
2
3
2.3


24.4
89







Newnan (Alachua County)
LW Water Chemistry Summary

Period of record: 96 sampling dates; 9/10/93 to 12/26/06

Surface Area (Shafer et al. 1986): 7427 acres / 3006 hectares

Lake Region (Griffith et al. 1997): Central Valley (75-08)

Geologic formation (Brooks 1981):
The geology is dominated by phosphatic sand, clayey fine sand, and clay of the Bone Valley Formation, and by the
phosphatic sand, silty sand, and clay of the Hawthorne Formation

Physiographic region (Brooks 1981):
The lake lies in the Newnans Lake Basin subdivision of the Northern Peninsual Plains division of the Ocala Uplift District


Supplemental, unpublished water chemistry data, University of Florida.
Data reported are means from 4 sampling dates:


pH
Conductance (pS/cm @ 25 C)
Chloride (mg/L)


Total alkalinity (mg/L as CaCO3) 13.3
Color (Pt-Co units) 103


Long-term Florida LAKEWATCH Data

Numbers reported below are the minimum, average and maximum value for the 96 months sampled:


Long-term total phosphorus concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term total nitrogen concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term total chlorophyll concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term Secchi depth (ft)


Minimum
58
1250
19.0
0.4


Average
126
3265
196.1
1.1


Maximum
298
11500
493.3
2.5


2006 Florida LAKEWATCH Data

Numbers reported below are monthly averages calculated from 3 mid-lake stations for total phosphorus (TP, pg/L),
total nitrogen (TN, pg/L), chlorophyll (CHL, pg/L) and Secchi depth (SECCHI, ft) during 2000:


Date
1/31/06
2/23/06
3/15/06
4/14/06
5/21/06
6/22/06
7/15/06
8/11/06
9/19/06
10/24/06
11/27/06
12/26/06
2006 Average


TP (pc/L)
98
97
132
158
174
114
151
188
154
211
230
272


TN (pq/L)
1557
1493
2070
2507
2330
1787
2147
2600
2540
3545
4110
4340
2585


CHL (pa/L)
46
53
70
153
96
37
90
110
97
134
191
264
111.8


SECCHI (ft)
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1.3







Orange (Alachua County)
LW Water Chemistry Summary

Period of record: 108 sampling dates; 9/3/93 to 11/28/06

Surface Area (LAKEWATCH): 13859.8 acres / 5609 hectares

Lake Region (Griffith et al. 1997): Central Valley (75-08)

Geologic formation (Brooks 1981):
The geology is dominated by terrace deposits of surface sand over clayey sand and clay with basal deposits of limestone of
the preglacial Pleistocene

Physiographic region (Brooks 1981):
The lake lies in the Alachua Prairies subdivision of the Northern Peninsual Plains division of the Ocala Uplift District


Supplemental, unpublished water chemistry data, University of Florida.
Data reported are means from 4 sampling dates:


Conductance (pS/cm @ 25 C)
Chloride (mg/L)


Total alkalinity (mg/L as CaCO3) 19.4
Color (Pt-Co units) 53


Long-term Florida LAKEWATCH Data

Numbers reported below are the minimum, average and maximum value for the 108 months sampled:


Long-term total phosphorus concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term total nitrogen concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term total chlorophyll concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term Secchi depth (ft)


Minimum
22
955
5.3
0.7


Average
76
1690
49.3
2.7


Maximum
303
5483
307.5
7.0


2006 Florida LAKEWATCH Data

Numbers reported below are monthly averages calculated from 4 mid-lake stations for total phosphorus (TP, pg/L),
total nitrogen (TN, pg/L), chlorophyll (CHL, pg/L) and Secchi depth (SECCHI, ft) during 2000:


Date
1/24/06
2/20/06
3/20/06
4/25/06
5/18/06
6/27/06
7/26/06
8/22/06
9/27/06
10/25/06
11/28/06
2006 Average


TP (pc/L)
160
158
200
230
209
206
154
130
95
74
55


TN (pq/L)
1632
1612
1520
1538
1772
1612
1410
1465
1910
1765
1508
1613


CHL (pa/L)
17
16
22
44
17
36
31
28
68
40
26
31.4


SECCHI (ft)
2
3
2
2
2
3
3
3
2
2
3
2.6







Santa Fe (Alachua County)
LW Water Chemistry Summary

Period of record: 235 sampling dates; 8/16/86 to 12/10/06

Surface Area (LAKEWATCH): 4970 acres / 2011 hectares

Lake Region (Griffith et al. 1997): Upper Santa Fe Flatwoods (75-03)

Geologic formation (Brooks 1981):
The geology is dominated by deeply weathered clayey sand and granular sand of the Hawthorne Formation

Physiographic region (Brooks 1981):
The lake lies in the Perched Lake and Prairies division of the Central Lake District


Supplemental, unpublished water chemistry data, University of Florida.
Data reported are means from 7 sampling dates:


pH
Conductance (pS/cm @ 25 C)
Chloride (mg/L)


Total alkalinity (mg/L as CaCO3)
Color (Pt-Co units)


Long-term Florida LAKEWATCH Data

Numbers reported below are the minimum, average and maximum value for the 235 months sampled:


Long-term total phosphorus concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term total nitrogen concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term total chlorophyll concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term Secchi depth (ft)


Minimum
4
273
1.3
3.3


Average
11


Maximum
39
847
34.3
17.5


2006 Florida LAKEWATCH Data

Numbers reported below are monthly averages calculated from 3 mid-lake stations for total phosphorus (TP, pg/L),
total nitrogen (TN, pg/L), chlorophyll (CHL, pg/L) and Secchi depth (SECCHI, ft) during 2000:


Date
1/22/06
2/28/06
3/27/06
4/26/06
5/23/06
7/24/06
8/16/06
9/20/06
10/26/06
12/10/06
2006 Average


TP (pc/L)
14
15
16
15
15
15
14
14
13
12
14


TN (pq/L)
713
717
743
660
660
627
687
613
630
570
662


CHL (pq/L)
4
7
6
6
9
10
8
10
9
5
7.6


SECCHI (ft)
4
5
4
5
4
6
4
6
7
6
5.2







Wauberg (Alachua County)
LW Water Chemistry Summary

Period of record: 193 sampling dates; 3/31/90 to 12/27/06

Surface Area (LAKEWATCH): 370.6 acres / 150 hectares

Lake Region (Griffith et al. 1997): Central Valley (75-08)

Geologic formation (Brooks 1981):
The geology is dominated by clayey sand and clay with sandy to clayey limestone of the Hawthorne Formation

Physiographic region (Brooks 1981):
The lake lies in the Fairfield Hills subdivision of the Marion Hills division of the Ocala Uplift District


Supplemental, unpublished water chemistry data, University of Florida.
Data reported are means from 8 sampling dates:


pH
Conductance (pS/cm @ 25 C)
Chloride (mg/L)


Total alkalinity (mg/L as CaCO3)
Color (Pt-Co units)


Long-term Florida LAKEWATCH Data

Numbers reported below are the minimum, average and maximum value for the 193 months sampled:


Long-term total phosphorus concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term total nitrogen concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term total chlorophyll concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term Secchi depth (ft)


Minimum
54
1153
29.7


Average
123
1862
94.4
1.9


Maximum
317
3240
240.3
3.5


2006 Florida LAKEWATCH Data

Numbers reported below are monthly averages calculated from 3 mid-lake stations for total phosphorus (TP, pg/L),
total nitrogen (TN, pg/L), chlorophyll (CHL, pg/L) and Secchi depth (SECCHI, ft) during 2000:


Date
1/21/06
2/27/06
3/24/06
4/25/06
5/26/06
6/22/06
7/22/06
8/29/06
9/28/06
10/25/06
11/25/06
12/27/06
2006 Average


TP (pc/L)
128
158
203
211
238
191
180
176
174
141
138
169


TN (pq/L)
1870
2287
2967
2563
3180
2757
2497
2700
3017
2847
2797
3037
2710


CHL ( a/L)
58
99
174
86
230
142
130
114
163
161
141
124
135.2


SECCHI (ft)
2
2

2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1.6


19.7
24








Sampson (Bradford County)
LW Water Chemistry Summary

Period of record: 92 sampling dates; 4/16/99 to 12/24/06

Surface Area (LAKEWATCH): 1865.6 acres / 755 hectares

Lake Region (Griffith et al. 1997): Upper Santa Fe Flatwoods (75-03)

Geologic formation (Brooks 1981):
The geology is dominated by deeply weathered clayey sand and granular sand of the Hawthorne Formation

Physiographic region (Brooks 1981):
The lake lies in the Perched Lake and Prairies division of the Central Lake District


Supplemental, unpublished water chemistry data, University of Florida.
Data reported are means from 5 sampling dates:


pH
Conductance (pS/cm @ 25 C)
Chloride (mg/L)


6.8
143
17.9


Total alkalinity (mg/L as CaCO3)
Color (Pt-Co units)


Long-term Florida LAKEWATCH Data

Numbers reported below are the minimum, average and maximum value for the 92 months sampled:


Long-term total phosphorus concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term total nitrogen concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term total chlorophyll concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term Secchi depth (ft)


Minimum
5
347
1.0


Average
23
706
6.9


Maximum
67
1393
33.7
11.3


2006 Florida LAKEWATCH Data

Numbers reported below are monthly averages calculated from 3 mid-lake stations for total phosphorus (TP, pg/L),
total nitrogen (TN, pg/L), chlorophyll (CHL, pg/L) and Secchi depth (SECCHI, ft) during 2000:


Date
1/22/06
2/25/06
3/28/06
4/27/06
5/21/06
6/27/06
7/29/06
8/30/06
9/24/06
10/22/06
11/28/06
12/24/06
2006 Average


TP (pIq/L)
32
36
41
49
40
29
25
27
20
18
19
21
30


TN (puI/L)
707
903
940
917
883
743
707
863
680
573
533
650


CHL (uqg/L)
25
13
7


SECCHI (ft)
3
2
2
2
3







Talquin (Gadsden County)
LW Water Chemistry Summary

Period of record: 24 sampling dates; 1/6/92 to 12/10/06

Surface Area (Shafer et al. 1986): 8850 acres / 3582 hectares

Lake Region (Griffith et al. 1997): Tifton/Tallahassee Uplands (65-04)

Geologic formation (Brooks 1981):
The geology is dominated by clayey sand and clay with sandy to clayey limestone of the Hawthorne Formation

Physiographic region (Brooks 1981):
The lake lies in the Quincy Hills division of the Tifton Uplands District


Supplemental, unpublished water chemistry data, University of Florida.
Data reported are means from 5 sampling dates:


pH
Conductance (pS/cm @ 25 C)
Chloride (mg/L)


Total alkalinity (mg/L as CaCO3)
Color (Pt-Co units)


Long-term Florida LAKEWATCH Data

Numbers reported below are the minimum, average and maximum value for the 24 months sampled:


Long-term total phosphorus concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term total nitrogen concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term total chlorophyll concentrations (pg/L)
Long-term Secchi depth (ft)


Minimum
37
437
5.0
2.4


Average
53
700
34.7
3.1


Maximum
93
993
76.3
3.8


2006 Florida LAKEWATCH Data

Numbers reported below are monthly averages calculated from 3 mid-lake stations for total phosphorus (TP, pg/L),
total nitrogen (TN, pg/L), chlorophyll (CHL, pg/L) and Secchi depth (SECCHI, ft) during 2000:


Date
6/5/06
7/4/06
8/6/06
9/11/06
10/9/06
11/6/06
12/10/06
2006 Average


TP (pa/L)
55
55
51
66
59
56
49


TN (pq/L)
980
847
910
993
843
843
743
880


CHL (pa/L)
57
40
52
76
29
51

50.8


SECCHI (ft)
2
3
3
3
3
3

3.1




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs