Group Title: Survey data on women garment workers, Dominican Republic, 1997
Title: Survey data on women garment workers, Dominican Republic, 1997. Data tables.
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00086742/00004
 Material Information
Title: Survey data on women garment workers, Dominican Republic, 1997. Data tables.
Series Title: Survey data on women garment workers, Dominican Republic, 1997
Physical Description: Archival
Creator: Safa, Helen Icken
Publisher: Safa, Helen Icken
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00086742
Volume ID: VID00004
Source Institution: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Full Text


titlee 'encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar'.
Sdata list fixed / nocue 1-3 cuentrev 4-5 linea 6-7 p49 8-9 p50 10
p51 11-12 p52 13 p53niv 14 p53curso 15-16 p54 17 p55 18-19 p56 20
p57 21 p58 22 p59 23-24 p60 25 p61 26-27 p62 28.
value label p49 01 'jefe del hogar'
02 'esposo/a'
03 'hijo/a'
04 'yerno/nuera'
05 'nieto/a'
06 'padre/madre'
07 'suegro'
08 'hermano/a'
09 'otro pariente'
10 'hijo adoptive'
11 'biznieto'
12 'no hay parentesco'
98 'no sabe'/
p53niv 0 'no asistio a la escuela'
1 '1-3 primaria'
2 '4-6 primaria'
3 'primaria complete'
4 'secundaria incomplete'
5 'secundaria complete'
6 studioss tecnicos-vocacionales'
7 'universitario incomplete'
8 'universitario complete'/
p55 01 'casado'
02 'unido'
03 'viudo'
04 'divorciado/separado'
05 'soltero'.
begin data.
end data.
289 cases are written to the compressed active file.

This procedure was completed at 12:07:15

Page 8 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar 2/14/9

P49
Valid Cum
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent

jefe del hogar 1 55 19.0 19.0 19.0
esposo/a 2 50 17.3 17.3 36.3
hijo/a 3 139 48.1 48.1 84.4
yerno/nuera 4 3 1.0 1.0 85.5
nieto/a 5 32 11.1 11.1 96.5
padre/madre 6 1 .3 .3 96.9
hermano/a 8 2 .7 .7 97.6
otro pariente 9 2 .7 .7 98.3
hijo adoptive 10 1 .3 .3 98.6
biznieto 11 3 1.0 1.0 99.7
99 1 .3 .3 100.0

Total 289 100.0 100.0
Valid cases 289 Missing cases 0


Page 39 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar


2/14/9





P50
Valid
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent


Valid cases

Page 40


289


1
2


Total
Missing cases


encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid
Percent Percent


0 3 1.0
1 3 1.0
2 3 1.0
3 2 .7
4 9 3.1
5 5 1.7
6 6 2.1
7 4 1.4
8 6 2.1
9 3 1.0
10 13 4.5
11 6 2.1
12 9 3.1
13 3 1.0
14 6 2.1
15 5 1.7
16 5 1.7
17 9 3.1
18 7 2.4
19 8 2.8
20 9 3.1

Page 41 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa
21 10 3.5
22 10 3.5
23 8 2.8


1.0 1.0
1.0 2.1
1.0 3.1
.7 3.8
3.1 6.9
1.7 8.7
2.1 10.7
1.4 12.1
2.1 14.2
1.0 15.2
4.5 19.7
2.1 21.8
3.1 24.9
1.0 26.0
2.1 28.0
1.7 29.8
1.7 31.5
3.1 34.6
2.4 37.0
2.8 39.8
3.1 42.9

modulo hogar 2/14/9
3.5 46.4
3.5 .49.8
2.8 52.6


Page 42 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar 2/14/9


P51


1.7
1.7
1.0
.3
1.4
.3
.7
.3
1.0
.7
1.4
.3
.7


1.7
1.7
1.0
.3
1.4
.3
.7
.3
1.0
.7
1.4
.3
.7


54.3
56.1
57.1
57.4
58.8
59.2
59.9
60.2
61.2
61.9
63.3
63.7
64.4


9


Cum
Percent


155
133
1


289


53.6
46.0
.3

100.0


53.6
46.0
.3

100.0


53.6
99.7
100.0


2/14/S


Cum
Percent


1.






37 2 .7 .7 65.1
38 4 1.4 1.4 66.4
39 4 1.4 1.4 67.8
40 3 1.0 1.0 68.9
41 2 .7 .7 69.6
42 2 .7 .7 70.2
43 3 1.0 .1.0 71.3
45 2 .7 .7 72.0
47 3 1.0 1.0 73.0
48 2 .7 .7 73.7
49 4 1.4 1.4 75.1
50 6 2.1 2.1 77.2
Page 43 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar 2/14/-

Page 44 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar 2/14/S
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


P51
51 1 .3 .3 77.5
52 7 2.4 2.4 79.9
53 4 1.4 1.4 81.3
54 1 .3 .3 81.7
55 1 .3 .3 82.0
56 1 .3 .3 82.4
57 1 .3 .3 82.7
58 2 .7 .7 83.4
59 3 1.0 1.0 84.4
60 4 1.4 1.4 85.8
61 1 .3 .3 86.2
62 4 1.4 1.4 87.5
63 3 1.0 1.0 88.6
64 4 1.4 1.4 90.0
65 4 1.4 1.4 91.3
66 2 .7 .7 92.0
67 1 .3 .3 92.4
69 1 .3 .3 92.7
70 6 2.1 2.1 94.8
72 2 .7 .7 95.5
73 1 .3 .3 95.8
74 1 .3 .3 96.2
75 1 .3 .3 96.5
76 1 .3 .3 .96.9
77 2 .7 .7 97.6
Page 45 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa module hogar 2/14/9

Page 46 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar 2/14/9
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


P51
80 2 .7 .7 98.3
81 1 .3 .3 98.6
83 2 .7 .7 99.3
85 1 .3 .3 99.7
87 1 .3 .3 100.0

Total 289 100.0 100.0
Valid cases 289 Missing cases 0
Page 47 -encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa module hogar 2/14/9
Page 47 -encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar 2/14/9






P52
Valid
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent


237 82.0 82.0
28 9.7 9.7
24 8.3 8.3
Total- 289-- 100.0 100.


Cum
Percent


82.0
91.7
100.0


Total 289 100.0 100.0
Valid cases 289 Missing cases 0

Page 48 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar 2/14/9


P53NIV


Value Label


Value Frequency Percent


Valid Cum
Percent Percent


no asistio a la escu
1-3 primaria
4-6 primaria
primaria complete
secundaria incomplete
secundaria complete
studios tecnicos-vo
universitario incomp
universitario complex


3
22
129
38
21
14
1
3
4
54


Total 289
Valid cases 289 Missing cases 0

Page 49 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey

P53CURSO


Value Label


Valid cases


289


Value Frequency

0 5
1 38
2 32
3 28
4 44
5 17
6 15
7 25
8 26
98 49
99 10

Total 289
Missing cases 0


1.0
7.6
44.6
13.1
7.3
4.8
.3
1.0
1.4
18.7

100.0


1.0
7.6
44.6
13.1
7.3
4.8
.3
1.0
1.4
18.7

100.0


1.0
8.7
53.3
66.4
73.7
78.5
78.9
79.9
81.3
100.0


en villa modulo hogar 2/14/91


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


1.7
13.1
11.1
9.7
15.2
5.9
5.2
8.7
9.0
17.0
3.5

100.0


1.7
13.1
11.1
9.7
15.2
5.9
5.2
8.7
9.0
17.0
3.5

100.0


1.7
14.9
26.0
35.6
.50.9
56.7
61.9
70.6
79.6
96.5
100.0


Page 50 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar 2/14/9E

P54
Valid Cum
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent


32.2
23.2


32.2
23.2


32.2
55.4


!





8 127 43.9 43.9 99.3
9 2 .7 .7 100.0

Total 289 100.0 100.0
Valid cases 289 Missing cases 0

Page 51 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar 2/14/9

P55
Valid Cum
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent

casado 1 48 16.6 16.6 16.6
unido 2 63 21.8 21.8 38.4
viudo 3 6 2.1 2.1 40.5
divorciado/separado 4 20 6.9 6.9 47.4
soltero 5 90 31.1 31.1 78.5
~J 2-c -^-s /2 c=-) 98 62 21.5 21.5 100.0
Total 289 100.0 100.0
Valid cases 289 Missing cases 0

Page 52 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar 2/14/9

P56
Valid Cum
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent

1 104 36.0 36.0 36.0
;0 2 135 46.7 46.7 82.7
N 8 50 17.3 17.3 100.0
Total 289 100.0 100.0
Valid cases 289 Missing cases 0

Page 53 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar 2/14/9:

P57
Val L l Valid Cum
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent

1 7 2.4 2.4 2.4
2 134 46.4 46.4 48.8
//8 148 51.2 51.2 100.0

Total 289 100.0 100.0
Valid cases 289 Missing cases 0

Page 54 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar 2/14/9E

P58
Valid Cum
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent

1 4 1.4 1.4 1.4
2 55 19.0 19.0 20.4
3 38 13.1 13.1 33.6
5 17 5.9 5.9 39.4
6 3 1.0 1.0 40.5
7 4 1.4 1.4 41.9


. *






8 164 56.7 56.7 98.6
9 4 1.4 1.4 100.0

Total 289 100.0 100.0
Valid cases 289 Missing cases 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 55 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar 2/14/S

P59
Valid Cum
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent

1 1 .3 .3 .3
2 1 .3 .3 .7
3 2 .7 .7 1.4
5 2 .7 .7 2.1
7 1 .3 .3 2.4
10 1 .3 .3 2.8
21 3 1.0 1.0 3.8
24 6 2.1 2.1 5.9
25 1 .3 .3 6.2
30 4 1.4 1.4 7.6
31 7 2.4 2.4 10.0
33 9 3.1 3.1 13.1
35 1 .3 .3 13.5
41 2 .7 .7 14.2
42 1 .3 .3 14.5
44 1 .3 .3 14.9
50 4 1.4 1.4 16.3
61 24 8.3 8.3 24.6
63 2 .7 .7 25.3
64 6 2.1 2.1 27.3
65 2 .7 .7 28.0
---------------------------------------------------------------
Page 56 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar 2/14/9
66 6 2.1 2.1 30.1
67 4 1.4 1.4 31.5
75 1 .3 .3 31.8
---------------------------------------------------------------
Page 57 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar 2/14/9

P59
79 1 .3 .3 32.2
81 1 .3 .3 32.5
82 / 1 .3 .3 32.9
83 2 .7 .7 33.6
90 4 1.4 1.4 34.9
92 2 .7 .7 35.6
93 1 .3 .3 36.0
97 3 1.0 1.0 37.0
98 181 62.6 62.6 99.7
99 1 .3 .3 100.0

Total 289 100.0 100.0
Valid cases 289 Missing cases 0

Page 58 encuesta extrabajadores de catarey en villa modulo hogar 2/14/9


Valid Cum




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs