Group Title: Survey data on male ex-sugar workers, Dominican Republic, 1997
Title: Survey data on male ex-sugar workers, Dominican Republic, 1997. Data, part 2.
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00086741/00003
 Material Information
Title: Survey data on male ex-sugar workers, Dominican Republic, 1997. Data, part 2.
Series Title: Survey data on male ex-sugar workers, Dominican Republic, 1997
Physical Description: Archival
Creator: Safa, Helen Icken
Publisher: Safa, Helen Icken
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00086741
Volume ID: VID00003
Source Institution: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Full Text


Page 19 encuesta a extrabajadores de catarey en villa altagracia
octubre 96/97


Value Label


Value Frequency


1
2

Total


18
37

55


P01A


Value Label


porque se mudo a villa


Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


acompanar familia/es
para trabajar
otros motives family
otras


Total


Value Label


3 5.5
19 34.5
1 1.8
1 1.8
31 56.4

55 100.0


Value Frequency


1
2

Total


2
53

55


Percent

3.6
96.4

100.0


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


otro pueblo o ciudad
otro campo
no aplica


Total


Value Label

para trabajar


1 1.8
1 1.8
53 96.4

55 100.0


Value Frequency


Total


2
53

55


Percent

3.6
96.4

100.0


P05


Value Label


Value Frequency


Percent


Valid Cum
Percent Percent


2/1/9E


Percent

32.7
67.3

100.0


Valid
Percent

32.7
67.3

100.0


Cum
Percent

32.7
100.0


12.5
79.2
4.2
4.2
Missing

100.0


Valid
Percent

3.6
96.4

100.0


12.5
91.7
95.8
100.0


Cum
Percent

3.6
100.0


50.0
100.0


Cum
Percent


100.0


50.0
50.0
Missing

100.0


Valid
Percent

100.0
Missing

100.0


0






chofer
comerciante
mecanico
tecnico azucarero
agricultor
contable
carpintero
operator caldera/tur
soldador
tecnico electronic
electricista
no tiene


7 12.7 15.9
3 5.5 6.8
9 16.4 20.5
2 3.6 4.5
1 1.8 2.3
2 3.6 4.5
1 1.8 2.3
2 3.6 4.5
3 5.5 6.8
1 1.8 2.3
1 1.8 2.3
12 21.8 27.3
11 20.0 Missing


55 100.0


Value Label


Value Frequency


Percent


Valid Cum
Percent Percent


institution educativ
experiencia laboral
no aplica/nsr


Total


10.9
43.6
45.5


20.0
80.0
Missing


55 100.0 100.0


P07


Value Label

A iAL at


Dorqo^


Mean
Maximum


15.000
25.000


Value Frequency


7
8
9
10
11
12
13

15
16
17
18
1
20
21
22
24
25
99


Total


Std dev


Valid
Percent Percent


1 1.8
1 1.8
3 5.5
5 9.1
1 1.8
5 9.1
5 9.1
2 3.6-
6 10.9
4 7.3
4 7.3
4 7.3
2 _-6e
3 5.5
1 1.8
1 1.8
1 1.8
2 3.6
4 7.3

55 100.0


4.377


2.0
2.0
5.9
9.8
2.0
9.8
9.8
3.9
11.8
7.8
7.8
7.8
3.9
5.9
2.0
2.0
2.0
3.9
Missing

100.0


Minimum


P08


Valid


15.9
22.7
43.2
47.7
50.0
54.5
56.8
61.4
68.2
70.5
72.7
100.0


Total


100.0


20.0
100.0


Cum
Percent

2.0
3.9
9.8
19.6
21.6
31.4
41.2
45.1
56.9
64.7
72.5
80.4
84.3
90.2
92.2
94.1
96.1
100.0


7.000


Cum


9






Value Label

UA CA
0 n A.


eV -


Percent Percent Percent


13
14
15
16
17
18
-20
21
22
23


27
28

-0
31
33

36
37
39
40
42
50
64
99


Total


Mean
Maximum


26.056
64.000


Std dev


3.6
5.5
1.8
9.1
7.3
5.5
5.5
1.8
3.6
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
12.7
7.3
1.8

3.6
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8


3.7
5.6
1.9
9.3
7.4
5.6
5.6
1.9
3.7
1.9
3.7
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
13.0
7.4
1.9
5.6
3.7
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
Missing


3.7
9.3
11.1
20.4
27.8
33.3
38.9
40.7
44.4
46.3
50.0
51.9
53.7
55.6
57.4
70.4
77.8
79.6
85.2
88.9
90.7
92.6
94.4
96.3
98.1
100.0


55 100.0 100.0


10.250


Minimum


13.000


Value Label


Value Frequency


Percent


Valid Cum
Percent Percent


operator de tractore
tenedor de libros
chequeador/pesaje
labores mecanicos
chofer/ayudante
pagador de nomina
tecnico azucarero
obrero/operador cald
atisbador/despachado
area agricola/peon
mantenimiento/cocina
superintendent
capataz/supervisor a
capataz area agricol
carpintero/albaniler
soldador


Total 55 100.0 100.0


9.1
1.8
3.6

7.3
5.5
1.8
0312
5.5
9.1
7.3
1.8
5.5
3.6
1.8
1.8


9.1
1.8
3.6
16.4
7.3
5.5
1.8
18.2
5.5
9.1
7.3
1.8
5.5
3.6
1.8
1.8


9.1
10.9
14.5
30.9
38.2
43.6
45.5
63.6
69.1
78.2
85.5
87.3
92.7
96.4
98.2
100.0


Value Frequency









Value Label


Value Frequency


2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10-
'1i2
13
16
17
18

20
21
22
23
25
226
28
2
31
33
34
35
37
38
39
40
58

Total


Mean
Maximum


22.309
58.000


Std dev


1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
4
1
1
2
2
3
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
5
1
2
1

55

12.348


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
3.6
3.6
7.3
7.3
1.8
1.8
3.6
3.6
5.5
1.8
5.5
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
3.6
1.8
3.6
3.6
1.8
9.1
1.8
3.6
1.8

100.0


1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
3.6
3.6
7.3
7.3
1.8
1.8
3.6
3.6
5.5
1.8
5.5
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
3.6
1.8
3.6
3.6
1.8
9.1
1.8
3.6
1.8

100.0


Minimum


1.8
3.6
5.5
7.3
9.1
12.7
16.4
20.0
27.3
34.5
36.4
38.2
41.8
45.5
50.9
52.7
58.2
60.0
61.8
63.6
65.5
69.1
72.7
74.5
78.2
81.8
83.6
92.7
94.5
98.2
100.0


2.000


Value Label


Value Frequency


80
90
122
126
128
129
140
144
147
156
178
180
196
200.--


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8


1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
3.7
1.9
1.9


1.9
3.7
5.6
7.4
9.3
11.1
13.0
14.8
16.7
18.5
20.4
24.1
25.9
27.8











































Mean
Maximum


416.685
2800.000


Std dev


225
235
240
243
250
264
280
288
29
308
319
320
326
336
352
356
3-60
400
404
413
440
550
698
700
800
900
1100
1300
2200
2800
9999


1
1
4
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

55

480.436


Minimum


Value Label


Value Frequency


55 100.0


Value Label


Value Frequency


118
128

--600
673
700
900


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


1.8
1.8
1.8
5.5
1.8
1.8
3.6


2.4
2.4
2.4
7.1
2.4
2.4
4.8


2.4
4.8
7.1
14.3
16.7
19.0
23.8


1.8
1.8
7.3
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
3.6
3.6
1.8
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8

100.0


Total


1.9
1.9
7.4
1.9
3.7
1.9
1.9
3.7
1.9
1.9
1.9
3.7
3.7
3.7
1.9
1.9
3.7
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
Missing

100.0


29.6
31.5
38.9
40.7
44.4
46.3
48.1
51.9
53.7
55.6
57.4
61.1
64.8
68.5
70.4
72.2
75.9
77.8
79.6
81.5
83.3
85.2
87.0
88.9
90.7
92.6
94.4
96.3
98.1
100.0


80.000


Percent


Valid
Percent

81.5
18.5
Missing


80.0
18.2
1.8


Total


Cum
Percent


81.5
100.0


100.0






1000
1200
1282
1380
1700
880---
2004
2100
2600

3000
3200
3500
4500
000
5800
59 -
6000
63)0
7000
74f00
880
9000
9017
9999

Total


5.5
3.6
1.8
1.8
5.5
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
23.6


55 100.0 100.0


Mean 3052.524
Maximum 9017.000


Valid cases


42


Std dev


2661.358


Missing cases


P13A


Value Label


esta pensionado


Value Frequency


Valid
Percent Percent


20.0
34.5
45.5


55 100.0


.490


Minimum


Valid cases


Missing cases


P14


Value Label


Value Frequency Percent


2
3
4


76.4
10.9
7.3
5.5


Total 55 100.0


7.1
4.8
2.4
2.4
7.1
2.4
2.4
2.4
2.4
2.4
4.8
2.4
2.4
2.4
4.8
2.4
2.4
4.8
2.4
2.4
2.4
2.4
2.4
2.4
Missing


31.0
35.7
38.1
40.5
47.6
50.0
52.4
54.8
57.1
59.5
64.3
66.7
69.0
71.4
76.2
78.6
81.0
85.7
88.1
90.5
92.9
95.2
97.6
100.0


Minimum


118.000


1
2
9

Total


Mean
Maximum


Cum
Percent


1.633
2.000


36.7
63.3
Missing


Std dev


36.7
100.0


100.0


1.000


Valid
Percent

76.4
10.9
7.3
5.5


Cum
Percent

76.4
87.3
94.5
100.0


100.0






Minimum 1.000


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid
Percent Percent


7.3
18.2
12.7
12.7
14.5
7.3
9.1
12.7
1.8
1.8
1.8


7.3
18.2
12.7
12.7
14.5
7.3
9.1
12.7
1.8
1.8
1.8


3

5
6
7
8
9
KL--
'12
13
16

Total


Mean
Max-Eimum


16.78000
16.000


Value Label


Std dev


2.773


Value Frequency


Minimum



Valid
Percent Percent


5 9.1 9.3
34 1iliB 63.0
9 16.4 16.7
3 5.5 5.6
2 3.6 3.7
1 1.8 1.9
1 1.8 Missing


55 100.0


.996


100.0


Minimum


Valid cases


Missing cases


Value Frequency


Total


Mean
Maximum


.259
4.000


Std dev


Valid
Percent Percent


44
8 14.5
1 1.8
1 1.8
1 1.8

55 100.0


.678


81.5
14.8
1.9
1.9
Missing


100.0


Minimum


Missing cases 1


Mean
Maximum


1.418
4.000


Cum
Percent


pjA<
'ct^"


55 100.0 100.0


7.3
25.5
38.2
50.9
65.5
72.7
81.8
94. 5
96.4
98.2
100.0


SeL1


3.000



Cum
Percent


0

2
3
4
5
99

Total


Std dev


Mean
Maximum


9.3
72.2
88.9
94.4
98.1
100.0


1.37-0-
5.000


Value Label


.000


Cum
Percent

81.5
96.3
98.1
100.0


.000


Std dev .854


Valid cases 54







P18


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8
7.3
- 3.6

1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8


1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8
7.3
63.6
7.3
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8


1969
1971
1978
1980
1981
1984

1986
1987
1988
1990
1992
1997

Total


por que motivo


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


21.8
10.9


55 100.0


P19


Value Label


Value Frequency


1
2
3
4
5
70
71
99

Total


Percent


12.7
5.5
5.5
1.8

7.3
3.6


55 100.0


Valid Cum
Percent Percent


43.4
13.2
5.7
5.7
1.9
22.6
7.5
Missing


43.4
56.6
62.3
67.9
69.8
92.5
100.0


100.0


P20


Value Label


Value


Frequency


Percent


Valid Cum
Percent Percent


23 41.8
25 45.5
7 12.7

55 100.0


55 100.0 100.0


1.8
3.6
5.5
9.1
10.9
12.7
20.0
83.6
90.9
92.7
96.4
98.2
100.0


P18A


). 1
2
9

Total


75.5
24.5
Missing


75.5
100.0


100.0


Total


47.9
100.0


47.9
52.1
Missing

100.0







Value Label


Value Frequency


1
2
3
4
5
6
7.-
10
12
18
24
36
48
72
96
120
999

Total


P22


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


citricos dominicanos
zona franca
independiente/cta pr
construction
industrial local
taller mecanica/fund
otro ingenio
taller zapato
induspapel
ayuntamiento/gobiern
transport
hoteleria/rest/cafet
servicios


5 9.1
2 3 6
13 3
4 7.3
3 5.5
2 3.6
3 5.5
1 1.8
4 7.3
6 <
2 3.6
1 1.8
1 1.8
8 14.5


Total


100.0


P23


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


production frutales/
textiles
trabajo obrero agric
construction
products indust/ali
mecanica/fundicion
venta quinielas/otro
reparacion zapatos
servicios publicos
transport


Percent


Valid
Percent


Cum
Percent


16 29.1 35.6
4 7.3 8.9
4 7.3 8.9
1 1.8 2.2
2 3.6 4.4
1 1.8 2.2
1 1.8 2.2
1 1.8 2.2
1 1.8 2.2
4 7.3 8.9
2 3.6 4.4
2 3.6 4.4
2 3.6 4.4
1 1.8 2.2
1 1.8 2.2
1 1.8 2.2
1 1.8 2.2
10 18.2 Missing

55 100.0 100.0


35.6
44.4
53.3
55.6
60.0
62.2
64.4
66.7
68.9
77.8
82.2
86.7
91.1
93.3
95.6
97.8
100.0


10.6
4.3
27.7
8.5
6.4
4.3
6.4
2.1
8.5
12.8
4.3
2.1
2.1
Missing


10.6
14.9
42.6
51.1
57.4
61.7
68.1
70.2
78.7
91.5
95.7
97.9
100.0


100.0


14.5
3.6
10.9
10.9
10.9
3.6
9.1
1.8
7.3
3.6


17.0
4.3
12.8
12.8
12.8
4.3
10.6
2.1
8.5
4.3


17.0
21.3
34.0
46.8
59.6
63.8
74.5
76.6
85.1
89.4






mineria
servicios


2.1
6.4
2.1
Missing


55 100.0 100.0


P24


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent bR


obrero
limpieza/mantenimien
cta propia
albanil/carpintero
mecanico/torneo
electricista
chofer
vendedor
operario maquinas pe
zapatero
soldador
sereno/guardian
capataz/litero/super
agricultura/echa dia
contabilidad/auxilia
otro
no aplica/no sabe


P25


Value Label


Value Frequency


0
1

3
4
75
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
99

Total


Mean
Maximum


3.537
12.000


Std dev


Percent


6 10.9
8 14.5
8 14.5
1 1.8
6 10.9
1 1.8
3 5.5
3 5.5
1 1.8
1 1.8
1 1.8
1 1.8
1 1.8
14 25.5

55 100.0


3.249


Missing cases 14


1.8
5.5
1.8
14.5


Total


91.5
97.9
100.0


10.9
1.8
1.8
3.6

1.8
5.5
Zf 0.
3.6
1.8


5.5
7.3
1.8
3.6
14.5

100.0


12.8
2.1
2.1
4.3
12.8
2.1
6.4
12.8
4.3
2.1
2.1
14.9
6.4
8.5
2.1
4.3
Missing


12.8
14.9
17.0
21.3
34.0
36.2
42.6
55.3
59.6
61.7
63.8
78.7
85.1
93.6
95.7
100.0


Total


100.0


Valid
Percent

14.6
19.5
19.5
2.4
14.6
2.4
7.3
7.3
2.4
2.4
2.4
2.4
2.4
Missing

100.0


Cum
Percent


14.6
34.1
53.7
56.1
70.7
73.2
80.5
87.8
90.2
92.7
95.1
97.6
100.0


.000


Minimum


Valid cases 41


Lft






P25A cuanto ganaba


Value Label


Value Frequency


150
175
200
300
500
528
600
800
845
900
910
96 J--
1200
1326
1400
1475
18SI-

2840
3300
8002
99999

Total


Percent


1.8
1.8
5.5
1.8
3.6
1.8
5.5
1.8
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
50.9


55 100.0 100.0


P25A cuanto ganaba

Mean 421,. 5519
Maximum 8002.000


Valid cases


Std dev


1570.476


Missing cases


Value Label


Value Frequency


16
33
6

55


Total


Mean
Maximum


1.673
2.000


Std dev


.474


Valid
Percent Percent


29.1
60.0
10.9

100.0


32.7
67.3
Missing


100.0


Minimum


P27A


Value Label


Value Frequency

,,,e 2 9
L 3 5
.8 2
99 39


Valid
Percent Percent


16.4
9.1
3.6
70.9


56.3
31.3
12.5
Missing


Valid
Percent

3.7
3.7
11.1
3.7
7.4
3.7
11.1
3.7
3.7
7.4
3.7
3.7
3.7
3.7
3.7
3.7
3.7
3.7
3.7
3.7
3.7
Missing


Cum
Percent


3.7
7.4
18.5
22.2
29.6
33.3
44.4
48.1
51.9
59.3
63.0
66.7
70.4
74.1
77.8
81.5
85.2
88.9
92.6
96.3
100.0


Minimum


150.000


Cum
Percent


32.7
100.0


1.000


Cum
Percent


56.3
87.5
100.0


0


r-P""






Total 55 100.0


P27B


Value Label


Mean
Maximum


Value Frequency


3
99

Total


3.000
3.000


Std dev


4
51

55


.000


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


7.3
92.7


100.0
Missing


100.0


100.0 100.0


Minimum


3.000


P27C


Value Label


Value Frequency


3
99

Total


Percent


3 5.5
52 94.5

55 100.0


P28


Value Label


Value Fr


1
2
9

Total


equency Percent

30 5
24 43.6
1 1.8

55 100.0


Valid Cum
Percent Percent


55.6
44.4
Missing

100.0


55.6
100.0


P29


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


zona franca
independiente/cta pr
construction
taller mecanica/fund
otro ingenio
induspapel
ayuntamiento/gobiern
colmado


Mean
Maximum


4.839
11.000


Total

Std dev


3
15 < 3
3 5.5
2 3.6
1 1.8
3 5.5
3 5.5
1 1.8
24 43.6

55 100.0


2.911


9.7
48.4
9.7
6.5
3.2
9.7
9.7
3.2
Missing

100.0


Minimum


9.7
58.1
67.7
74.2
77.4
87.1
96.8
100.0


2.000


Valid Cum
Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent


Value Label


Cum
Percent


100.0


Valid
Percent

100.0
Missing

100.0


100.0






textiles
trabajo obrero agric
construction
products indust/ali
mecanica/fundicion
venta quinielas/otro
arreglo radio/tv
servicios publicos
transport


Value Label


obrero
limpieza/mantenimien
albanil/carpintero
mecanico/torneo
electricista
vendedor
sereno/guardian
capataz/litero/super
agricultura/echa dia
contabilidad/auxilia
motoconchista
otro
no aplica/no sabe


Value Frequency


1
2
4
5
6
8
12
13
14
15
16


Total
Total


1
2
2
4
2

2
1
3
2
1
1
7 24


Valid
Percent Percent


1.8
3.6
3.6
7.3
3.6
18.2
3.6
1.8
5.5
3.6
1.8
1.8
43.6


55 100.0


P32


Value Label


Value Frequency


Percent


3.2
6.5
6.5
12.9
6.5
32.3
6.5
3.2
9.7
6.5
3.2
3.2
Missing

100.0


Cum
Percent

3.2
9.7
16.1
29.0
35.5
67.7
74.2
77.4
87.1
93.5
96.8
100.0


Valid Cum
Percent Percent


1 1.8
1 1.8
1 1.8
1 1.8
1 1.8
1 1.8
1 1.8
1 1.8
4 7.3
2 3.6
5 9.1
1 1.8
1 1.8
2 3.6
1 1.8
2 3.6
1 1.8
3 5.5
25 45.5

55 100.0


3
3
4
4
2
1
1
3
1
24


5.5
5.5
7.3
7.3
3.6
18.2
1.8
5.5
1.8
43.6

100.0


9.7
9.7
12.9
12.9
6.5
32.3
3.2
9.7
3.2
Missing


9.7
19.4
32.3
45.2
51.6
83.9
87.1
96.8
100.0


Total


100.0


8
11
12
13
15
16
20

4
44
488

54
60
70
72
78
84
99

Total


3.3
6.7
10.0
13.3
16.7
20.0
23.3
26.7
40.0
46.7
63.3
66.7
70.0
76.7
80.0
86.7
90.0
100.0


3.3
3.3
3.3
3.3
3.3
3.3
3.3
3.3
13.3
6.7
16.7
3.3
3.3
6.7
3.3
6.7
3.3
10.0
Missing

100.0


[






Minimum


Valid cases


Missing cases


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


100
150
200
228
300
340
450
500
670
700
710
7.5-0-
1100
1216
1350
1500

'2000
2100

4150
9999

Total


Mean
Maximum


Valid cases


1044 .037
4150.000


Std dev


3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
S 28


5.5
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
5.5
1.8
1.8
1.8
50.9


55 100.0 100.0


945.119


Minimum


Missing cases


P34


Value Label


Value Frequency


0
1
2
4
5
6
7
8

10
11
13
997


Percent


1 1.8
4 7.3
4 7.3
2 3.6
2 3.6
1 1.8
2 3.6
2 3.6
1 1.8
4 7.3
5 9.1
2 3.6
25 45.5


Total 55 100.0


Mean
Maximum


46.200
84.000


11.1
3.7
3.7
3.7
3.7
3.7
3.7
3.7
3.7
7.4
3.7
7.4
3.7
3.7
3.7
3.7
3.7
11.1
3.7
3.7
3.7
Missing


11.1
14.8
18.5
22.2
25.9
,29.6
33.3
37.0
40.7
48.1
51.9
59.3
63.0
66.7
70.4
74.1
77.8
88.9
92.6
96.3
100.0


100.000


Cum
Percent


3.3
16.7
30.0
36.7
43.3
46.7
53.3
60.0
63.3
76.7
93.3
100.0


Valid
Percent

3.3
13.3
13.3
6.7
6.7
3.3
6.7
6.7
3.3
13.3
16.7
6.7
Missing

100.0


8.000


Std dev


23.118







Minimum


Valid cases


Missing cases


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


7.3
47.3
45.5


13.3
86.7
Missing


55 100.0 100.0


P36A


Value Label

crianza cerdo
electricidad
desyerbo
prestamista


Value Frequency


Valid
Percent Percent


1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
92.7


25.0
25.0
25.0
25.0
Missing


55 100.0


P36B


Value Label


Value Frequency


9

Total


Value Label


Value Frequency


1
2
9

Total


1'
3
51


55 100.0 Missing


55 100.0


Percent


1.8
5.5
92.7


55 100.0


P38


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


2 3.6
1 1.8
52 94.5

55 100.0


Mean
Maximum


6.533
13.000


Std dev


1
2
9

Total


13.3
100.0


Cum
Percent


25.0
50.0
75.0
100.0


Total


100.0


P37


Percent


Valid
Percent


Cum
Percent


100.0


Valid
Percent

25.0
75.0
Missing


Cum
Percent


25.0
100.0


100.0


Total


66.7
100.0


66.7
33.3
Missing

100.0


.000


4.183






P39


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


1.8
1.8
96.4


55 100.0


212.132


Minimum


Value Label


Value Frequency


285
592
1000
1014
1114
1200
1216
1300
1500
1625

2000
2500
2720
2800
3000
3200
3500
3600
380Q,
4000
5000
6000
7000
7500
8000
9000
10000
13000
99999

Total


Mean
Maximum


3162 .593
13000.000


Std dev-


1
1
5
2
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
10
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1

55

2659.051


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


1 23 41.8


300
600
9999

Total


Mean
Maximum


450.000
600.000


50.0
50.0
Missing


Std dev


50.0
100.0


100.0


300.000


Percent

1.8
1.8
9.1
3.6
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
9.1
1.8
1.8
18.2
3.6
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8
5.5
3.6
3.6
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8

100.0


Cum
Percent


Valid
Percent

1.9
1.9
9.3
3.7
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
9.3
1.9
1.9
18.5
3.7
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
3.7
1.9
1.9
5.6
3.7
3.7
1.9
3.7
1.9
1.9
1.9
1.9
Missing

100.0


1.9
3.7
13.0
16.7
18.5
20.4
22.2
24.1
33.3
35.2
37.0
55.6
59.3
61.1
63.0
64.8
66.7
70.4
72.2
74.1
79.6
83.3
87.0
88.9
92.6
94.4
96.3
98.1
100.0


Minimum


285.000


42.6 42.6






18.2
10.9
14.5
12.7
1.8


2
3
4
5
9

Total


P42


Value Label


Value Frequency


55 100.0 100.0


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


padres/familiares tr
se quedaron sin base
quede desempleado y
estuviera trabajando
trabajaba en el inge
ha pasado much trab
quedo enfermo y sin
familiar quedo pasand
era la unica fuente
con ingenio habia pr
el ingenio era el su
tuvo que abandonar f
las zonas son inesta
esposa e hijos tuvie


55 100.0


P44


Value Label


Value Frequency


Total


Percent

25.5

5.5


55 100.0


Valid Cum
Percent Percent


25.5
69.1
5.5

100.0


25.5
94.5
100.0


P45


Value Label


Value Frequency


el ingenio era una e
se ve mas dinero aho
antes ganaba menos


55 100.0


61.1
72.2
87.0
100.0


18.5
11.1
14.8
13.0
Missing

100.0


Percent

76.4
23.6


Total


Valid
Percent

76.4
23.6


Cum
Percent

76.4
100.0


7.3
9.1
7.3
1.8

1.8
3.6
1.8
3.6
1.8

3.6
1.8
1.8
23.6


9.5
11.9
9.5
2.4
14.3
2.4
4.8-
2.4
4.8
2.4
26.2
4.8
2.4
2.4
Missing


9.5
21.4
31.0
33.3
47.6
50.0
54.8
57.1
61.9
64.3
90.5
95.2
97.6
100.0


Total


100.0


Percent


Valid
Percent


1.9
5.7
1.9


1.8
5.5
1.8


Cum
Percent


1.9
7.5
9.4






ahora gana mas y hay
solo hay empleo para
much gente ha tenid
no hay empleo para p
ahora las mujeres y
el ingenio daba vida
los hombres quedaron
el ingenio empleaba
el dinero de la zona
por la zona franca
por el alto costo de
falta fuente de empl
ahora hy mas corrupc


2 3.6 3.8
9 16.4 17.0
1 1.8 1.9
2 3.6 3.8
5 9.1 9.4
9 16.4 17.0
7 12.7 13.2
2 3.6 3.8
2 3.6 3.8
4 7.3 7.5
3 5.5 5.7
1 1.8 1.9
1 1.8 1.9
2 3.6 Missing


55 100.0


P46


Value Label


Value Frequency


4



8
9
10


Total


Mean
Maximum


P47


Value Labe


5.255_
10.000


Std dev


1.878


comparacion economic

il Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


7.3
10.9
16.4
18.2
29.1
7.3
5.5
1.8
3.6


100.0


7.3
10.9
16.4
18.2
29.1
7.3
5.5
1.8
3.6

100.0


Minimum


7.3
18.2
34.5
52.7
81.8
89.1
94.5
96.4
100.0


2.000


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


8 14 22.9
26 !,3 74.3
1 1.8 2.9
20 36.4 Missing


55 100.0


100.0


P47A


por que


Value Label


se maneja dinero
alto desempleo/no ha
con la zona se manej
alto costo de la vid
por la zona hay mas
le quitaron el suste


Value Frequency


13.2
30.2
32.1
35.8
45.3
62.3
75.5
79.2
83.0
90.6
96.2
98.1
100.0


Total


100.0


1
2
3
9

Total


22.9
97.1
100.0


Percent


Valid
Percent


3.0
39.4
3.0
6.1
15.2
3.0


1.8
23.6
1.8
3.6
9.1
1.8


Cum
Percent


3.0
42.4
45.5
51.5
66.7
69.7


{ '<






antes el dinero rend
no hay empleo para h
hay mas negocios
hogar sufrio economic


55 100.0 100.0


P48


Value Label


comparacion relacion parejas


Value Frequency


1
2
3
7 9

Total


Percent


4 7.3
12 21 .
18 < .7
21 38.2

55 100.0


P48A


Value Label


por que


Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


con el dinero se inv
las mujeres se perte
por el sida gente se
families se separaro
las mujeres no queri
ha tenido que emigra
mujeres no querian h
por falta de trabajo
mujer ayuda en el ho


55 100.0


comparacion relacion hijos/padres


Value Label


Value Frequency


1
2
3
9

Total


Percent


3.6
18.2
41.8
36.4


55 100.0


por que


Value Label


Value Frequency


Percent


Valid
Percent

5.7
28.6
65.7
Missing


Cum
Percent


5.7
34.3
100.0


100.0



Valid Cum
Percent Percent


hay mejores condicio
los hijos no respeta
los hijos no sirven
ahora los hijos se g
tuvimos que abandon


7.3
7.3
1.8
1.8
40.0


Total


12.1
12.1
3.0
3.0
Missing


81.8
93.9
97.0
100.0


Cum
Percent


11.8
47.1
100.0


Valid
Percent

11.8
35.3
52.9
Missing

100.0


1.8
1.8
1.8
10.9
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
74.5


7.1
7.1
7.1
42.9
7.1
7.1
7.1
7.1
7.1
Missing


7.1
14.3
21.4
64.3
71.4
78.6
85.7
92.9
100.0


P49


Total


100.0


P49A


1.8
5.5
1.8
1.8
5.5


9.1
27.3
9.1
9.1
27.3


9.1
36.4
45.5
54.5
81.8






los hijos son mas co
los hijos ayudan a p


Total


mayores 10 anos


Value Label


Value Fr


55 100.0 100.0



Valid Cum
equency Percent Percent Percent


12.7
18.2
23.6
16.4
20.0
7.3
1.8


55 100.0


Mean
Maximum


4.418
8.000


Std dev


1.572


trabajan


Value Label


Value Frequency


0
1
2
3
4
5

Total


Minimum




Valid
Percent Percent

14.5 14.5
23.6 23.6
34.5 34.5
10.9 10.9
10.9 10.9
5.5 5.5


100.0


100.0


trabajan en la zona


Value Label


Value Frequency


1
2
3
4

Total


Mean
Maximum


.600
4.000


Std dev


.935


dependientes


Value Label


Value Frequency

0 10


Valid
Percent Percent

18.2 18.2


1.8
1.8
80.0


9.1
9.1
Missing


90.9
100.0


Total


12.7
18.2
23.6
16.4
20.0
7.3
1.8

100.0


12.7
30.9
54.5
70.9
90.9
98.2
100.0


2.000


Cum
Percent

14.5
38.2
72.7
83.6
94.5
100.0


Percent

61.8
23.6
9.1
3.6
1.8


Valid
Percent

61.8
23.6
9.1
3.6
1.8


Cum
Percent

61.8
85.5
94.5
98.2
100.0


100.0


100.0


Minimum


.000


Cum
Percent


18.2






1
2
3
4
5
6

Total


Mean
Maximum


1.891
6.000


Std dev


55

1.397


no dependientes


Value Label


Value Frequency


23.6
25.5
21.8
7.3
1.8
1.8

100.0


23.6
25.5
21.8
7.3
1.8
1.8

100.0


Minimum




Valid
Percent Percent


3.6
5.5
16.4
34.5
20.0
12.7
3.6
1.8
1.8


3.6
5.5
16.4
34.5
20.0
12.7
3.6
1.8
1.8


55 100.0 100.0


Mean
Maximum


4.109
50.000


Std dev


6.460


tipo de hogar


Value Frequency


Value Label

nuclear
extendido
unipersonal


Minimum




Valid
Percent Percent


61.8
34.5
1.8
1.8


63.0
35.2
1.9
Missing


55 100.0


tiene subjefa


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid
Percent Percent


1
2
9

Total


10.9
85.5
3.6


55 100.0


monoparental


Value Label


Value Frequency Percent


41.8
67.3
89.1
96.4
98.2
100.0


.000




Cum
Percent

3.6
9.1
25.5
60.0
80.0
92.7
96.4
98.2
100.0


Total


.000


Cum
Percent


63.0
98.1
100.0


Total


100.0


Cum
Percent


11.3
88.7
Missing

100.0



Valid
Percent


11.3
100.0


Cum
Percent









9.1
90.9


1
2

Total


RELJE


Value Label


Value Frequency


jefe/a
esposo/a


Total


Percent


54 98.2
1 1.8

55 100.0


SEXO


Value Label

masculine
femenino


Value Frequency


Valid
Percent Percent


96.4
3.6


96.4
3.6


Total


Value Label


55 100.0


Value Frequency


Percent

1.8
5.5
1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8
1.8
5.5
1.8
5.5
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
5.5
3.6
3.6
1.8
1.8
5.5
3.6
1.8
1.8


100.0



Valid Cum
Percent Percent


1.8
5.5
1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8
1.8
5.5
1.8
5.5
1.8
1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
1.8
1.8
1.8
3.6
5.5
3.6
3.6
1.8
1.8
5.5
3.6
1.8
1.8


1.8
7.3
9.1
10.9
12.7
16.4
18.2
20.0
21.8
27.3
29.1
34.5
36.4
38.2
40.0
41.8
45.5
47.3
49.1
50.9
54.5
60.0
63.6
67.3
69.1
70.9
76.4
80.0
81.8
83.6


55 100.0


9.1
90.9

100.0


9.1
100.0


Valid
Percent


98.2
1.8


Cum
Percent


98.2
100.0


100.0


EDAD A4A%'


Cum
Percent


96.4
100.0






1.8
3.6
3.6
3.6
1.8
1.8


55 100.0


13.784


Minimum


Valid cases


Missing cases


ASISTIOE


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


43 78.2
12 21.8

55 100.0


NIVEL


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid Cum
Percent Percent Percent


ninguno
pre-primario
primario
secundario


no sabe
no contest


Total


CURSO


Value Label


Value Frequency


Valid
Percent Percent


1.8
9.1
7.3
14.5
10.9
10..9
3.6
9.1
10.9
20.0
1.8


1.9
9.3
7.4
14.8
11.1
11.1
3.7
9.3
11.1
20.4
Missing


100.0 100.0


Valid Cum


Mean
Maximum


1.8
3.6
3.6
3.6
1.8
1.8


Total


60.527
87.000


85.5
89.1
92.7
96.4
98.2
100.0


Std dev


100.0


33.000


1
2

Total


78.2
21.8

100.0


78.2
100.0


1.8
5.5
<12.7'
12.7
3.6
1.8
1.8
20.0

100.0


2.3
6.8
65.9
15.9
4.5
2.3
2.3
Missing


2.3
9.1
75.0
90.9
95.5
97.7
100.0


100.0


Cum
Percent


1.9
11.1
18.5
33.3
44.4
55.6
59.3
68.5
79.6
100.0


ASISTE


Total


55




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs