• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Title Page
 Club history
 Frontispiece
 Front Matter
 The presidents' council and committee...
 Circle directories and program...














Group Title: Garden Club of Jacksonville, Florida (Series)
Title: The Garden Club of Jacksonville, Florida
CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00086053/00001
 Material Information
Title: The Garden Club of Jacksonville, Florida
Uniform Title: Garden Club of Jacksonville, Florida (Series)
Physical Description: v. : ; 23 cm.
Language: English
Publisher: s.n.
s.n.
Place of Publication: Jacksonville Fla
Publication Date: 1955-1956
Frequency: annual
regular
 Subjects
Genre: periodical   ( marcgt )
 Notes
General Note: Description based on: 1956/57.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00086053
Volume ID: VID00001
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 19333309

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover
    Title Page
        Page 1
    Club history
        Page 2
    Frontispiece
        Page 3
    Front Matter
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
    The presidents' council and committee chairmen
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
    Circle directories and programs
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
        Page 149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
        Page 163
        Page 164
        Page 165
        Page 166
        Page 167
        Page 168
        Page 169
        Page 170
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
        Page 174
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
        Page 187
        Page 188
        Page 189
        Page 190
        Page 191
        Page 192
        Page 193
        Page 194
        Page 195
        Page 196
        Page 197
        Page 198
        Page 199
        Page 200
        Page 201
        Page 202
        Page 203
        Page 204
        Page 205
        Page 206
        Page 207
        Page 208
        Page 209
        Page 210
        Page 211
        Page 212
        Page 213
        Page 214
        Page 215
        Page 216
        Page 217
        Page 218
        Page 219
        Page 220
        Page 221
        Page 222
        Page 223
        Page 224
        Page 225
        Page 226
        Page 227
        Page 228
        Page 229
        Page 230
        Page 231
        Page 232
        Page 233
        Page 234
        Page 235
        Page 236
        Page 237
        Page 238
        Page 239
        Page 240
        Page 241
        Page 242
        Page 243
        Page 244
        Page 245
        Page 246
        Page 247
        Page 248
        Page 249
        Page 250
        Page 251
        Page 252
        Page 253
        Page 254
        Page 255
        Page 256
        Page 257
        Page 258
        Page 259
        Page 260
        Page 261
        Page 262
        Page 263
        Page 264
        Page 265
        Page 266
        Page 267
        Page 268
        Page 269
        Page 270
        Page 271
        Page 272
        Page 273
        Page 274
        Page 275
        Page 276
        Page 277
        Page 278
        Page 279
        Page 280
        Page 281
        Page 282
        Page 283
        Page 284
        Page 285
        Page 286
        Page 287
        Page 288
        Page 289
        Page 290
        Page 291
        Page 292
        Page 293
        Page 294
        Page 295
        Page 296
        Page 297
        Page 298
        Page 299
        Page 300
        Page 301
        Page 302
        Page 303
        Page 304
        Page 305
        Page 306
Full Text











*-.1


A) F

JIACH S ON-VJ L.LE, FLiORIDAn


F


Gor1oniai lasianthus







V -rA.


Ga


rden Club


OF
JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA


Florida State Bird-Mockingbird
Florida State Flower-Orange Blossom
Florida State Song-Suwannee River
Florida State Tree-Sabal Palmetto Palm


EDITORS
Mrs. Ward N. Seawright
Mrs. W. Edwin Cagle
Mrs. R. S. Paine, Jr.
Mrs. R. Dale Fisher


GARDEN CENTER OF JACKSONVILLE
1005 Riverside Avenue
Director MRs. G. BRUCE FUDGER


&hi









HISTORY


Club Organization-March 22, 1922
Club Federated-1924
Club Federation Incorporated-1929
Charter Member of Florida Federation of Garden Clubs-1924
Club Motto: We Grow, We Conserve, We Beautify-Adopted 1937
Club Colors: Green and White-Adopted 1937
Club Flower: Gordonia Lasianthus-Adopted 1937
Club Seal-Adopted 1937
Garden Center Property Purchased-July 9, 1946
Garden Center, First Unit Dedicated-November 21, 1947
Monthly Bulletin, Gordonia-Published November, 1948
Name Changed: The Garden Club of Jacksonville, Florida-April, 1949
Garden Center Property Debt Paid-April, 1950
Awarded Fisher Medal-May, 1950
Schools and Jr. Gardens-Mabel Boone Award-1951 & 1954
Camellia Show-Green ribbon award-1952 & 1954
Garden Therapy-Gold seal and blue ribbon award-1952
Schools and Junior Gardens-Southside Estates-L. H. Bailey Bronze Medal
Award--1952
Certificate of honor for outstanding service to the
Florida Federation of Garden Clubs-1951-1952
Junior Gardeners-Elvenia J. Slosson National Award-Horticulture
Achievement-1952
Junior Gardeners-Julia Dolcater Award-1953, 1954 & 1955
Junior Gardeners-L. H. Bailey Bronze Medal-Fishweir School-1953 & 1954
Ivy Circle-State Therapy Citation-1955
Garden Club National Council Therapy Award-1955
Camellia Show-Honorable Mention--1955
Year Book-Yaste State award-Honorable mention-1955






CLUB FLOWER (ON COVER)
GORDONIA LASIANTHUS (Loblolly Bay)

The Gordonia belongs to the Theceae or Camellia Family and is
closely related to the beautiful lost Franklin Altamaha. It was named
for James Gordon, an English nurseryman, who died in 1870.
The range of the Gordonia is narrow, being found along the
coastal plain from North Carolina to about the latitude of Lake
Okeechobee in Florida. It grows in abundance in Swamps and lowlands
of Duval County, Florida. In this region the trees reach a height of
sixty feet. It is perfectly hardy, easily transplanted and will flourish
under ordinary care in almost any garden within its range.

The blooming period is long, from the middle of April through
October. The white flowers are large, fragrant and of a lovely mag-
nolia-like texture with quantities of bright yellow stamens in the
centers.































IT IS A PRIVILEGE
TO DEDICATE THIS YEARBOOK
TO

.vrs. Cn gete ). ( ,,lfagher
OUR NINETEENTH PRESIDENT

With High Purpose She Has Extended
The Benefits of the Garden Club
And Leaves a Legacy of Great Accomplishments
To the Presidents Who Will Follow Her
In the Years to Come

-rt^eL 0?' f44,










National Council of State Garden Clubs, Inc.
205 Essex House, 160 Central Park South, New York 19, N. Y.
Honorary Life President: MRS. FREDERIC R. KELLOGG, 25 Colles Avenue,
Morristown, N. J.
President: MRS. BRADLEY MORRAH, Box 2057, Greenville, S. C.
Executive Committee
First Vice President: MRS. DANIEL J. MOONEY, 3000 Elizabeth Warren Ave., Butte,
Montana
Second Vice President: MRS. JAMIE JOHNSON, 1414 Belmont Drive, Dearborn, Michigan
Third Vice President: MRS. C. B. NETTLETON, Covington, Virginia
Recording Secretary: MRS. FRED MAUNTEL, Washington, Missouri
Corresponding Sec.: MRS. FRENCH CRADDOCK, 103 S. Broadway, Sylacauga, Alabama
Treasurer: MRS. CHARLES HOFFMAN, Chateau Lafayette, Scarsdale, N. Y.
Assistant Treasurer: MRS. CHESTER SCHOMP, Whitehouse, New Jersey
South Atlantic
Regional Director: MRS. C. J. SANDERS, 4421 Shepard Place, Nashville 5, Tennessee
Committees
Awards: (To be appointed)
Club Programs: MRS. JACK BRYANT, 225 Carolina Ave., N. E., Orangeburg, S. C.
Conservation: DR. PAUL SHEPARD, Dept. of Biology, Knox College, Galesburg, Ill.
Birds: MRS. JULIAN T. BUXTON, 26 Frank Clark St., Sumter, S. C.
Conventions: MRS. J. GORDON GOSE, 6034 32nd Ave., N.E., Seattle 5, Wash.
Credentials: MRS. WILLIAM T. HAMILTON, 175 Prospect St., Hagerstown, Md.
Flower Show Schools: MRS. JOHN R. SALOIS, 6322 Lake Shore Drive, Dallas 14, Texas
Accrediting: MRS. H. R. WOOD, Grady, Arkansas
MRS. JOHN E. EVERETT, Route 3, Alliance, Ohio
MRS. VAN COURT SAPPINGTON, 209 Pennsylvania Ave.,
Shreveport, La.
MRS. A. L. KOUNS, 925 Charles Court, Huntington W. Va.
MRS. S. A. EVERETTE ADAMS, 89 Pelham Rd., Greenville, S. C.
Instructors: MRS. J. C. HARDIN, Grady, Arkansas
Judges Council: MRS HAZEN C. PETTIT, R.F.D. No. 5, Oskaloosa, Iowa
Reading: MISSES ADA AND IVA SWALWELL, Collins, Iowa
MRS. FRANTZ NEHAMMER, 6805 SE 32nd St., Mercer Island,
Wash.
Garden Centers: MRS. PAUL UPDEGRAFF, 324 Emelyn, Norman, Oklahoma
Garden Therapy: MRS. J. EDNEY HARTON, Longvale, California
Headquarters: MRS. IRVING FISHER, 23 Huntington St., New Haven 11, Conn.
Historian: MRS. JESSE F. HAKES, Ellerslie, Glenwood, Md.
Horticulture: MR. PAUL F. FRESE, 383 Madison Ave., New York 17, N. Y.
Garden Enemies: DR. CYNTHIA WESTCOTT, 96 Essex Ave., Glen Ridge, N. J.
Special Plant Societies: MR. BEN ARTHUR DAVIS, Hope Haven, 2910 38th St., Meridian,
Miss.
Inter-Club Relations: MRS. DANIEL J. MOONEY, 3000 Elizabeth Warren Ave., Butte,
Montana
Junior Gardening: MRS. SAM PEOPLES, 1626 Breadhill Drive, Vicksburg, Miss.
landscape Design: MR. HUBERT OWENS, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Memorial Gardens: MRS. JAMES M. TYLER, 1000 N. Pollock, Kinston, N. C.
Legislation: MRS. JAMES A. FUNKHOUSER, Durham, New Hampshire
Life Membership: MRS. GUY YASTE, 123 W. Blount, Pensacola, Fla.
Membership: MRS. C. E. BEAVERS, 6732 Fortune Rd., Ft. Worth, Texas
National Gardener:
Editor: MRS. ARTHUR F. LANGLEY, Route 4, Columbia, S. C.
Editorial Board: MRS. C. D. F. O'HERN, 1346 E. 26th St., Tulsa, Okla.
Circulation: MRS. EDWIN BOYLE, 10 Marion Ave., Sumter, S. C.
Promotion: MRS. HOMER HARRIS, Rosalie Plantation, Alexandria, La.
Nat'l Council Projects: MRS. KARL BICKEL, 101 N. Tamiami Trail, Sarasota, Florida
Nominating Committee: MRS. F. S. MATTOCKS, Route 1, Box 114, Boulder Colorado
Organization Study: MRS. G. T. BUCHANAN, 805 Bluff Ave., Wichita Falls, Texas
Parliamentarian: MRS. GANO SENTER, 1185 S. Logan St., Denver, Colo.
Personnel: MRS. OLIE R. PARSONS, 1715 Baker Ave., Lawrence, Kansas
Policy: MRS. E. CARLISLE BAKER, 73 Walnut Hill Rd., Chestnut Hill,
Mass.
Public Relations: MRS. JAMIE JOHNSON, 1414 Belmont Drive, Dearborn, Mich.
Publications: MRS. A. RANDOLPH WILSON, Rt. 5, Box 102, Waco, Texas
Publicity: MRS. CHARLES O. DEAN, 38 S. Deer Creek Drive, Leland, Miss.
Radio and T.V.: MRS. DENA SHELBY DIEHL, 352 E. Lexington Ave., Danville, Ky.
Representative-at-Large: MRS. LEONARD B. SLOSSON, 426 S. Arden Blvd., Los Angeles 5,
Calif.
Resolutions: MRS. CLARENCE H. FIEBRANTZ, 3006 N. Downes Ave.,
Milwaukee 11, Wisc.
Roadside Development: MRS. WILLIAM H. PARKER, JR., 2500 Ivanhoe Drive, Los Angeles
39, Calif.
Visiting Gardens: MRS. NICHOLAS J. MERTENS, 4 Harvard Ave., Yonkers, N. Y.
Special Projects Committees
Book Selections: MRS. CHARLES W. HOLTON, Essex Fells, N. J.
Blue Star Highway: MR. and MRS. FRANK EDWARD NEAL, 509 Roosevelt Ave.,
Lafayette, Colo.
Club Sales: MRS. HARRY SHRYOCK, 1049 W. Central, Missoula, Montana
Litter Bug: MRS. E. W. DEUTER, 434 Linden St., Glen Ellyn, Illinois
Handbook: MRS. PETER CASCIO, 2600 Albany, West Hartford, Conn.
Scholarship: MRS. H. H. HARRIS, 119 Crescent Ave., Greenville, S. C.
Permanent Home: MRS. WILLIAM J. WALTERS, 180 College Ave., New Brunswick,
N.J.
Planning Board: MR. WILLIAM J. HEDLEY, 824 N. Biltmore Drive, St. Louis 5, Mo.
Executive Secretary: MRS. BLANCHE P. WILKS, 160 Central Park South, New York 19,
N. Y.












FLORIDA FEDERATION OF GARDEN CLUBS, INC.

Officers
PRESIDENT
Mrs. John R. Parkinson
Box 666, Daytona Beach
FIRST VICE-PRESIDENT -----x------.----------Mrs. Vernon L. Conner
Box 183, Mount Dora
SECOND VICE-PRESIDENT----------- ------------Mrs. C. R. Mayes, Jr.
Box 1636, Pompano Beach
THIRD VICE-PRESIDENT.------------------ ---------Mrs. W. M. Allison
1509 S.E. 12th Street, Fort Lauderdale
RECORDING SECRETARY. ..................----------------- Mrs. Jack Dunlap
"Winterbourne", Box 367, Orange Park
CORRESPONDING SECRETARY.-------. -----------------Mrs. N. C. Rawls
510 S. Peninsula Drive, Daytona Beach
TREASURER ------------ ----------------------- Mrs. Ernest Cason
505 E. 6th Avenue, Tallahassee
FOURTH DISTRICT DIRECTOR ---------.. ------------Mrs. J. Lynwood Price
531 W. 19th Street, Jacksonville

Committee Chairmen
AWARDS: Mrs. Albert Curry........-------------------------1212 Ayrshire, Orlando
BIRDS: Mrs. E. W. Trussell.............. -------------------Live Oak
BLANCH COVINGTON NATURE STUDY COURSE:
Mrs. W. P. Thomas.----------.-------------- 2708 Fairmont Street, Lakeland
BLUE STAR HIGHWAY: Mrs. C. B. McLeod ------------------Box 5, Crestview
BOOK SERVICE: Mrs. Herron Neely.--.---..-____-----------Box 185, Wauchula
BUDGET AND FINANCE: Mrs. Julius Gresham ...2021 N. Halifax, Daytona Beach
CITY PUBLIC PLANTING: Mrs. A. Marshall Mullican....Box 95, Winter Haven
CALENDARS: Mrs. W. D. Dutton............----------2 Beverly Parkway, Pensacola
CLUB PROGRAMS AND LECTURES:
Mrs. Leonard R. Toy -------------. ------------- .1245 Chichester, Orlando
CONSERVATION: Mrs. Robert L. Fairing--.....----- Kirkwood, MR 2, Gainesville
FELLOWSHIP AT THE UNIVERSITY:
Mrs. P. B. Huff. ---- ----- ----------------- 426 Kirby Street, Palatka
FLORIDA GARDENING STAFF:
MANAGING EDITOR: Mrs. C. R. Mayes, Jr.__P. O. Box 1636, Pompano Beach
BUSINESS MANAGER:
Mrs. Truman Green_..---------------42 Ladoga Street, Davis Island, Tampa
CIRCULATION: Mrs. Andrew Gurke-....--..1555 Van Buren St., Hollywood
FLOWER SHOW CONSULTANTS:
SHOWS: Mrs. Arthur F. Coe--................------2577 Forbes Street, Jacksonville
FLOWER SHOW SCHOOLS:
Mrs. W. M. Allison---.....-----------1509 S. E. 12th St., Fort Lauderdale
JUDGES: Mrs. J. Lynwood Price---.........------531 W. 19th Street, Jacksonville
GARDEN CENTERS: Mrs. Vernon L. Connor --.------ P. 0. Box 183, Mount Dora
GARDEN CLUB'S LIBRARY AND SHORT COURSE:
Mrs. Carroll Griffin -------................- Ocean Aire Court, Jacksonville Beach
GARDEN THERAPY: Mrs. Elton Edwards ...--......-3702 Dale Avenue, Tampa
HISTORIAN: Mrs. Anna Heist.......-...........--------- Box 464, St. Augustine
HORTICULTURE: Mrs. Regnor Hansen... ..----- Rt. 4, Box 157, Fort Pierce
JUNIOR GARDENING: Mrs. C. E. Saunders ..---- 430 Osceola Ave., Orlando
LANDSCAPE DESIGN: Mrs. John H. Connery... 1-100 Talton Ave., DeLand
LEGISLATION: Mrs. Harry A. Keefe----....... 610 N. Glenwood Ave., Clearwater
LIFE MEMBERSHIP: Mrs. Covington Riley.. -246 Lakeland Dr., W. Palm Beach
NATIONAL GARDENER CIRCULATION
Mrs. Halle Cohen-----......... .----------------. 2241 River Road, Jacksonville
NATIONAL HOME FUND: Mrs. G. T. Smith, Jr.....-----.. Rt. 5, Box 202, Ocala
PARLIAMENTARIAN: Mrs. R. E. Stevens__500 S. Ridgewood Ave., Daytona Beach
PARKS AND MEMORIALS: Mrs. Eugene W. Bowles.--.-----... Box 152, Marianna
PUBLICITY: -------...... --.. ---- --------------.. --------------..to be appointed
RADIO & TV: Mrs. Greer C. Barnhart........-------The Sea Horse, Laguna Beach
RESOLUTIONS: Mrs. Louis F. Sherwood__324 N. Lakeside Court, W. Palm Beach
ROADSIDE DEVELOPMENT: Mrs. Melville Hall--- Fort King Road, Zephyrhills
STATE FLOWER SHOW: Mrs. Raymon Clancy.586 Ballough Rd., Daytona Beach
STATE HEADQUARTERS & CUSTODIAN OF RECORDS:
Mrs. M. M. Parrish ---- ----------.. .....- --214 N.E. 9th Ave., Gainesville
VISITING GARDENS: Mrs. C. P. Millard........----.... R. F. D. No 1, Bradenton









CHARTER MEMBERS

of

THE GARDEN CLUB of FLORIDA






Cummer, Mrs. Arthur Gerrish
*Cummer, Mrs. Wellington W.
Cummer, Mrs. Waldo E.
*Denham, Mrs. Thomas P.
*Ferguson, Mrs. John A.
Yerkes, Mrs. Jonathan
Roe, Mrs. John L.
*Mahoney, Mrs. J. M.
*Wilcox, Mrs. Clarence
Taylor, Mrs. H. Marshall
*Wilson, Mrs. Giles
Wilson, Mrs. Millar
King, Mrs. Fred (Mrs. Melton Clark)
*Taylor, Mrs. Gilbert
*Buckman, Mrs. Courtland
Saunders, Mrs. Paul J.
*Doig, Mrs. Henry
Meigs, Miss Gerda
Turck, Mrs. Bertha B.
*Hubbard, Mrs. S. B.






Organized March 25th, 1922

In June, 1926, Name changed to
THE GARDEN CLUB OF JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA

'Deceased











HONORARY MEMBERS AND PAST PRESIDENTS

of

THE GARDEN CLUB OF JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA

1922-1923-1923-1924-1924-1925
MRS. ARTHUR GERRISH CUMMER
829 Riverside Avenue
1925-1926-1926-1927
MRS. GEORGE W. TROUT
Atlantic Boulevard, South Jacksonville
1927-1928-1928-1929
MRS. JOHN T. ALSOP, JR.
1530 McDuff Avenue
1929-1930--1930-1931
MRS. THURSTON ROBERTS
1804 Elizabeth Place
1931-1932
MRS. ABNER WITHEE
2221 Herschel Street
1932-1933-1933-1934
MRS. PAUL WHITSETT
6711 Van Nuys Boulevard
Van Nuys, California
1934-1935-1935-1936
MRS. LINWOOD JEFFREYS
2515 Riverside Avenue
1936-1937-1937-1938-Resigned Nov., 1937
MRS. THOMAS B. ADAMS
Mandarin, Florida
Elected Nov. 1937-1938-1938-1939
MRS. FREDERICK ROBERT McCONNEL
3222 St. Johns Avenue
1939-1940-1940-1941
MRS. JONATHAN YERKES
2935 Grand Avenue
1941-1942-1942-1943-Resigned Nov., 1942
MRS. MALCOLM FORTSON
3861 Ortega Boulevard
Elected Nov., 1942-1943-1943-1944
MRS. MERLE B. MANN
Young Harris, Georgia
1944-1945
MRS. MARCUS FAGG
501 Magnolia Avenue
Arlington
1945-1946-1946-1947
MRS. HALLE COHEN
2241 River Road
1947-1948-1948-1949
MRS. CHARLES F. HENLEY
6495 San Jose Boulevard
1949-1950
MRS. JACK DUNLAP
"Winterbourne"
Orange Park
1950-1951
MRS. J. HENSON MARKHAM
3807 San Jose Boulevard
1951-1952-1952-1953
MRS. W. E. McARTHUR
3547 Richmond Street
1953-1954-1954-1955
MRS. EUGENE J. GALLAGHER
6326 San Jose Boulevard











GOVERNING BOARD

Honorary President for Life
MRS. ARTHUR GERRISH CUMMER

President
MRS. ARTHUR F. COE
2577 Forbes Street, 4, EV 7-6554
FIRST VICE PRESIDENT:
Mrs. Ward Seawright, 222 Chaseville Road, 7.......................----------EX 8-2357
SECOND VICE PRESIDENT:
Mrs. J. Lynwood Price, 531 West 19th Street, 6........................--EL 3-7211
RECORDING SECRETARY:
Mrs. Jerry Pearce, 1234 Monterey, 7.....---........--- .. ............-----FL 9-5048
CORRESPONDING SECRETARY:
Mrs. Harold D. Duke, Route 6, Box 261-D, Mandarin..........---------. 112-9-6723
TREASURER:
Mrs. T. D. Stephenson, 4338 Rosewood Avenue, 7....---------------.FL 9-5113
CHAPLAIN:
Mrs. J. A. Willis, 4348 Baltic Avenue, 10...............--------------EV 9-2281
FINANCE BOARD:
Mrs. Thurston Roberts, 1804 Elizabeth Place (1957).---------.. -------..EV 9-5106
Mrs. W. E. McArthur, 3547 Richmond Street (1959)-.....------------- EV 9-2043
Mrs. Halle Cohen, 2241 River Road, Chairman (1959).------.. ---------..EX 8-2011
Mrs. Eugene J. Gallagher, 6326 San Jose Boulevard (1961).------------. EX 8-2572
AWARDS:
Mrs. John A. Wood, 1390 Talbot Avenue, 5---.......--..-...------..----EV 9-1731
BIRDS & CONSERVATION:
Mrs. Sutherland R. Stuart, 4221 San Jose Boulevard, 7--...... ---- EX 8-2141
BOOK SERVICE:
Mrs. Bertram S. Reid, 152 Chaseville Road, 7-.........-- ..- .------....- FL 9-1470
CIVIC:
Mrs. Charles F. Henley, 6495 San Jose Boulevard, 7.-------.. --------..EX 8-2141
CORSAGE:
Mrs. W. D. Smith, 4304 Rosewood Avenue, 7----.................--------FL 9-6497
DISTRIBUTION AND GARDEN THERAPY:
Mrs. Tom G. Brown, 4392 Worth Drive, East, 7..................---------------L 9-0330
FLOWER SHOWS:
CAMELLIA: Mrs. Elliott J. Roschuni, 4424 Ortega Forest Drive, 10 EV 8-4864
JUNIOR: Mrs. Claude J. Merchand, 4821 Colonial Avenue, 10-------EV 9-8843
SPRING: Mrs. House Faulk, 5386 Tulane Avenue, 7..-----... --------..EX 8-2241
FLOWER SHOW SCHOOLS & LECTURES:
Mrs. G. Fildes Tresher, 1335 Greenridge Road, 7--.. ---------------EX 8-2741
GARDEN CENTER:
Mrs. Donald P. Black, 2966 Riverside Avenue, 5.-------.. -----------EV 9-7097
GORDONIA:
Mrs. John P. Leman, 826 Glynlea Road, 7 --....-...................-- -EX 8-3322
GROUNDS:
Mrs. H. E. Corbett, 3964 Barcelona Avenue, 7................------------ FL 9-9536
HISTORIAN:
Mrs. George Beckman, 2200 Riverside Avenue, 4......-------.-----------.EV 8-4166
HORTICULTURE:
Mrs. Halle Cohen, 2241 River Road, 7................................ EX 8-2011
HOUSE:
Mrs. Lawrence Adams, 1551 Riverside Avenue, 4.................. EL 5-5826
JUNIOR GARDENERS:
Mrs. Getsey Barber, 4254 Marquette Avenue, 5--..--.........----------.EV 9-8358
MEMBERSHIP:
Mrs. Jack Dunlap, "Winterbourne," Box 367, Orange Park....-.....112-8-4521
PHOTOGRAPHS & SLIDES:
Mrs. Alec Stefans, 1204 Nicholson Road, 7..................---------------FL 9-1493
PUBLICATION:
Miss Mary Noble, 3003 Riverside Avenue, 5-...............-------------.EV 9-4333
RADIO & TV:
Mrs. Thedford Brown, 1875 San Marco Boulevard, 7.---.........------FL 9-5529
ROADSIDE DEVELOPMENT:
Mrs. C. M. Bossinger, 8198 Paul Jones Drive, 8..--...........----------PO 4-0771
VISITING GARDENS:
Mrs. A. D. Newkirk, 3911 Cordova Avenue, 7--------...........---------. FL 9-5594
WAYS & MEANS:
Mrs. Belle J. Hogan, 586 Sapelo Road, 7-------------------------...............FL 9-1517











SPECIAL COMMITTEES
BUILDING-PLANNING COMMITTEE:
Mrs. Eugene J. Gallagher, 6326 San Jose Boulevard, 7----....-- ----- EX 8-2572
CHRISTMAS HOMES TOUR:
Mrs. Ira J. Varnedoe, 1023 Brookwood Road, 7.-.....................FL 9-1910
DIRECTOR-GARDEN CENTER:
Mrs. G. Bruce Fudger, 3618 Oak Street, 5 ..----------------... ---------EV 9-3832
FLOWER ARRANGING WORKSHOP:
Adult: Mrs. Samuel Dunlap, 4139 Lakeside Drive, 5 ----..-- --------EV 9-1787
Junior: Mrs. W. D. Acuff, 2837 Seville Court, 7-------------.-----------FL 9-6458
PARLIAMENTARIAN:
Mrs. Wesley N. Coleman, 2165 River Boulevard, 4-----........---------EV 8-3981
PROPERTIES:
Mrs. Rudolph Kurka, 1840 Stanford Road, 7....................---------- L 9-5781
RECEPTION:
Mrs. Marcus Covington, 1865 River Hills Circle, 7-------...-....- ---.-FL 9-0455
REVISION OF BYLAWS:
Mrs. W. E. McArthur, 3547 Richmond Street, 5---------...........------EV 9-2403
SECRETARY PRESIDENTS' COUNCIL:
Mrs. J. T. Hill, 4834 Astral Avenue, 5-......-........----------..... ---EV 9-1832






ACCREDITED JUDGES

Mrs. Joe Blake, 1246 Willowbranch Avenue-.......---------. ---------------EV 8-1394
Mrs. Richard Buerth, 1450 Edgewood Circle----------------------------EV 8-7329
Mrs. Arthur F. Coe, 2577 Forbes Street.------.. ---------------------EV 7-6554
Mrs. William P. Coffing, 8150 Madiera Drive.--...----------------- ----EX 8-5875
Mrs. Halle Cohen, 2241 River Road ......----------------- EX 8-2011
*Mrs. Bernard Dean, 741 Old Hickory Road --. ------------- ------ EX 8-8131
Mrs. Ray O. Edwards, 934 Sorrento Road---......- --------- ----------FL 9-1594
Mrs. J. T. Gilmer, 4535 Manchester Road.....-..........---- ...--- .....----EV 8-1665
Mrs. Ed Hall, Melrose, Florida .------- ...------ --- --------------..--
Mrs. Charles F. Henley, 6495 San Jose Boulevard--------------------------EX 8-2141
Mrs. Earl Newberry, 2122 Larchmont Road.-- ----------------------FL 9-1751
Mrs. George Pearson, 4652 Ortega Boulevard--------------------------EV 9-2239
Mrs. W. T. Perry, 1812 Riviera Parkway --.. ---------------------EV 8-7992
Mrs. J. A. Prestridge, 1640 West Road.----------.. ------------------FL 9-6072
Mrs. J. Lynwood Price, 531 West 19th Street--------------------------EL 3-7211
Mrs. William D. Stark, Jr., 4200 Yacht Club Road.---------------------EV 9-7982
Mrs. John G. Thomason, 2643 Forbes Street.---.....------..... -----..------EV 7-3659
Mrs. G. Fildes Tresher, 1335 Greenridge Road-...--.............-----------EX 8-2741
Mrs. Ira J. Varnedoe, 1023 Brookwood Road.--- ..-- ----- -....----F----L 9-1910
*Certificate Pending.





APPRENTICE JUDGES
Mrs. Joe Burnett, 4031 Alhambra Drive---.............--------- ------..---FL 9-5056
Mrs. J. T. Hill, 4834 Astral Avenue--------- -----------------------EV 9-1832
Mrs. Karl Leipold, 2614 Jewell Road-------------------------------------EX 8-1087
Mrs. George Martin, 1620 Parrish Place------------------------------------EV 9-8666
Mrs. A. D. Newkirk, 3911 Cordova Avenue---------------...--------------.. FL 9-5594
Mrs. Fred B. Noble, 3003 Riverside Avenue---.---------------------------- EV 9-4333
Miss Mary Noble, 3003 Riverside Avenue-------------------.---------------EV 9-4333
Mrs. Lawrence R. Payne, 11734 Old St. Augustine Road--..........--..--.. 112-9-5831
Mrs. Roy G. Shields, 6910 Atlantic Boulevard.-...--...--- ------.. ------FL 9-1159
Mrs. Roy E. Sistrunk, 2128 Temple Road..-----.--..---------------....-...EX 8-8117
Mrs. H. W. Strickland, 1080 Brown Street----------------. --------EV 9-6775
Mrs. Howard Van Buskirk, 4521 Polaris Street.....------.----------------.... EV 9-3235
Mrs. J. W. Whiteman, 1131 Miramar Avenue----...-.... ----------.....--..--FL 9-7186









CALENDAR OF SPECIAL EVENTS


September




October




19-



November



December



January


20 Distribution-Garden Therapy Committee Meeting
-10:30 A.M.
27 Grounds Committee Meeting-10:30 A.M.
29 Civic Committee Meeting-10:30 A.M.
30 Junior Gardening Committee Meeting-10:30 A.M.
6 District Meeting-St. Augustine
7 Birds & Conservation Photo & Slides Committee
Meeting 10:30 A.M.
12 Publicity-Gordonia Committee Meeting-
10:30 A.M.
20-21 Course Two-Flower Show School-9:30 A.M.
25 Garden Center Committee Meeting-10:30 A.M.
27 Roadside Development Committee Meeting-
10:30 A.M.
3 Corsage Workshop-10:30 A.M.
4 Visiting Gardens Committee Meeting-10:30 A.M.
17-18 Flower Arranging Workshop-10 A.M. & 7:00 P.M.
19 Thanksgiving Workshop for Juniors-9:30 A.M.
8 Christmas Decorations Workshop-10:00 A.M.
10 Christmas Workshop for Juniors-9:30 A.M.
16-17 Christmas Sale
18 Christmas Homes Tour
7 Junior Workshop-9:30 A.M.
14 Junior Workshop-9:30 A.M.
27 Arbor Day
28-29 Annual Camellia Show


Feb. 16-17-18 South Atlantic Regional Meeting, King and Prince
Hotel, St. Simons Island, Ga.
18 Junior Workshop-9:30 A.M.
19 Visiting Gardens Tour
22-23-24 Course Three-Flower Show School
25 Junior Workshop-9:30 A.M.
26 Visiting Gardens Tour
March 2-3-4 Florida Flower Show-Daytona Beach
3 Junior Workshop-9:30 A.M.
8 Corsage Workshop
17-18 Junior Flower Show
20-21-22 Convention, Florida Federation of Garden Clubs-
Tallahassee
April 14-15 Spring Flower Show
23-28 Nature Study Course
24 Annual Meeting
May 17 District Presidents' Conference
22 Final Meeting
30 Memorial Day-Peace Rose Ingathering for N.A.S.
June 4-9 National Convention-Salt Lake City, Utah
19-20-21 Short Course for Gardeners-University of Florida












GARDEN CENTER HORTICULTURAL PROGRAM

Mrs. Halle Cohen, 2241 River Road, 7, EX 8-2011. -.........-----..--...--- Chairman
Mrs. W. E. McArthur, 3547 Richmond Street, 5, EV 9-2403..............--------Co-Chairman
Horticulture classes meet first Tuesday of each month with the exception of November
(see schedule below)-10:00 A.M.
October 4
SOILS-BULBS, CORMS, TUBERS
Flower of the month, Hibiscus
November 1
Plant Propagation-ANNUALS, PERENNIALS
Flower of the Month, Chrysanthemum
November 29
Lawns, Groundcovers-Shrubs
Flower of the month, (December) Poinsettia
January 3
Trees, Flowering-Fruit-Shade
Flower of the month, Camellia
February 7
Plant Nutrients-Vines-Plants suitable for pot culture
Flower of the month, African Violets
March 6
Humus-Native plant materials for home gardens
Flower of the month, Iris
April 3
Pruning-Fertilizers-Garden Maintenance
Flower of the month, Rose
May 1
Pest Control-Mulches
Flower of the month, Hemerocallis
A list of what to plant each month will be available.
Door prizes will be given at each meeting.
The Horticulture Chairman has the privilege of bringing an additional member of her
circle to each meeting.



MEETINGS
GOVERNING PRESIDENTS' CIRCLE
BOARD-10:00 A.M. COUNCIL-10:30 A.M. MEETINGS
October 10 October 11 October 18
November 7 November 8 November 15
December 5 December 6 December 13 or 20
January 9 January 10 January 17
February 13 February 14 February 21
March 12 March 13 March 20 or 27
April April 10 April 17
ay7 May 8 May 15
ANNUAL MEETING Tuesday, April 24
FINAL MEETING Tuesday, May 22


1955 CALENDAR 1956

OCTOBER NOVEMBER DECEMBER
SMTWTFS M TWTF9 SMTWTPS
-- -- -- -- ---- I ----1 234. S .. 2 1 3
2 3 4567 6 7 8910112 4 67 910
9 101112131415 13141516171819 11121314151617
16171819202122 20212223242126 IS192021222324
23242526272829 27282930 ." 2 25262728293031
3031 -_ -_.- --.... ............. -.... .......


JANUARY FEBRUARY MARCH
SMTWTFS SMTWT M T W T P
1"234567 ----- 1 2 3 4 ........ 1 2 3
8 9 1011121314 5 6 7 8 91011 4 6 7 8 9 10
15161718192021 12 131415 16 17 18 11121314151617
22232425262728 19202122232425 18192021222324
293031 ....... 2 26272829" .... 25262728293031


APRIL MAY JUNE
SMTWTF SMTWTF 8 MTWTFS
123 56. S 1 --1 234 .5 ; .... 12
8 9 10 11121314 6 7 8 9101112 3 4 6 89
15161718192021 13141516 17 18 19 10112131418 16
2223242526272B 20212223242526 17181920212223
2930- --.....- 2728293031... -. 2422627282930













3n Jmoxriatm





MRS. S. J. SMITH
Dahlia

MR. SELWYN CHALKER, JR.
Driftwood

MISS ALICE A. BYRNE
MRS. EDWIN A. PITTS
Early Settlers

MRS. W. E. MURR
Garden Center

MRS. J. C. KENYON
Halesia

MRS. CHARLES T. BOYD
Lotus

MRS. BERTHA CORDA
Oakwood

MRS. PAUL D. WILLIAMS
Orchid

MRS. C. ALBERT KIMBEL
San Marco

MISS ELIZABETH McDONALD
Springfield

MRS. PAUL B. JOHNSON
Wisteria









The
Presidents' Council
and
Committee
Chairmen











PRESIDENTS' COUNCIL


Mrs. Arthur F. Coe......--...........----------------Presiding Officer
2577 Forbes Street


Mrs. J. T. Hill -............. .-------.........-- -------------- Secretary
4834 Astral Avenue


Mrs. Marcus E. Covington.........---------.----...------. Reception
1495 River Hills Circle





ACACIA: Mrs. Lee Adams, 1436 Avondale Avenue, (5).-.....--------....EV 7-1264
ACHIMENES: Mrs. Howard E. Crawford, 504 W. 46th Street-.........----EL 6-6271
AGAVE: Mrs. N. F. Ficke, 6424 Fordham Circle, E., (7).------.-------..EX 8-7817
ALLAMANDA: Mrs. Robert T. Malcom, 6216 Mercer Circle W., (7).-.-EX 8-4165
ALTHEA: Mrs. H. Jack Belcher, 219 Janelle Lane..---....---.---..-------EX 8-3068
AMARYLLIS: Mrs. E. B. Ray, 5005 Arapahoe Avenue--....------------.EV 8-2264
ANEMONE: Mrs. W. H. Mathews, 2856 Lakeshore Boulevard---.... ----.. EV 9-7586
ARDEN: Mrs. T. A. Lanford, 1838 Van Wert, (5)...--...........---------EV 9-5969
AVONDALE: Mrs. R. Boone Lipscombe, 1654 Pershing Road......--------EV 9-6038
AZALEA: Mrs. Thomas E. Buckman, 1709 Donald Street, (5).......-----.. EV 9-7877
BEGONIA: Mrs. F. C. Nixon, 1645 Pershing Road.---....--------------.--EV 9-1331
BOUGAINVILLEA: Mrs. Wm. T. Christy, 4324 Yacht Club Road, (10)--EV 8-2596
BOUQUET: Mrs. Maurice R. Protheroe, 203 River Hills Drive (7)-....-FL 9-0389
CALADIUM: Mrs. Claude J. Marchand, 4821 Colonial Avenue, (10)-...--EV 9-8843
CALENDULA: Mrs. Fred Torrible, Jr., 1027 Ellis Road, (5)------.........----EV 9-0190
CAMELLIA: Mrs. C. W. Beaufort, 4612 Riverdale Road, (10)........------EV 9-3675
CARNATION: Mrs. J. W. Waller, 2737 College-...---...------..----.-----EV 7-3790
CELOSIA: Mrs. F. E. Sawyer, 4630 Homestead Road, (10)........--------EV 9-3603
CHEROKEE: Mrs. Irving Levin, 909 Granada Boulevard, (7) ---------. EL 9-1555
CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. Jack H. Plew, 5828 Cedar Oaks Drive, (10) EV 9-6300
CLOVER: Mrs. F. W. Brundick, III, 4569 Huntington Road---....--....- EV 8-9107
COLUMBINE: Mrs. A. F. Caraway, 1981 Greenwood Avenue, (5)-.......EV 9-4093
CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. G. W. Lanier, 2524 Merwyn Road (7)--EX 8-5567
CYCLAMEN: Mrs. C. Harry Smith, 1851 San Marco Boulevard (7) F....L 9-3147
DAFFODIL: Mrs. John E. Oliver, 3861 Spring Park Road, (7).......-----FL 9-3490
DAHLIA: Mrs. Carl M. Pihl, 1351 Talbot Avenue-----------------.. -----.EV 9-1787
DELLA ROBBIA: Mrs. Ernest W. Kavanaugh, 5313 Roma Blvd., (10)....EV 9-0019
DELPHINIUM: Mrs. Wm. M. Madison, 3557 Pine Street...--------............EV 9-3175
DIANTHUS: Mrs. Wm. D. Barfield, 4966 Arapahoe Avenue--.........----. EV 8-5871
DOGWOOD: Mrs. Edward C. Cooper, P. O. Box 5493-------------... ------FL 9-7887
DRIFTWOOD: Mrs. Selwyn Chalker, Jr., 4545 Colonial Avenue --.......EV 9-4620
DURANTA: Mrs. Arthur N. Burton, 4813 River Basin Drive S., (7)-.......FL 9-3194
EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. Philip W. Trout, 341 Tidewater Drive, (7) FL 9.6245
FAIRFAX MANOR: Mrs. George L. Seaman, 1923 Woodmere Drive --.EV 9-6594
FERN: Mrs. John P. Leman, 826 Glynlea Road-----------------------------EX 8.3322
FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. C. R. Redd, 4543 Astral Street, (5)-----------.. -EV 9-3188
FORMOSA: Mrs. Neal F. Tyler, Jr., 4315 Pawnee, (10)--------------------EV 9-6379
FORTY-NINER: Mrs. G. R. Mann, 4180 Marquette Avenue-------...........EV 8-1604
FREESIA: Mrs. K. F. Spears, 6801 King Arthur Road --------.---------FL 9-6524
FUCHSIA: Mrs. Allen L. Baker, 4558 Yerkes Street, (5).---...------.....- .EV 8-2907
GAILLARDIA: Mrs. Homer Lewis, 33 Almeria Avenue_- --------------L 9-9920
GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. A. W. Simpson, 1552 May Street, (4)----------EL 5-6960
GARDENIA: Mrs. John R. Garrason, 4973 Ortega Boulevard, (10).-.....- EV 8-4403
GERANIUM: Mrs. O. F. McNairy, 6200 San Jose Boulevard--------........FL 9-1006











GINGER: Mrs. Ralph L. Wolfe, 4723 Nottingham Road-------------EV 9-9838
GLADIOLUS: Mrs. R. P. Wise, 309 West 16th Street, (8) ----------E---EL 6-6968
GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs. Halle Cohen, 2241 River Rd., (7)EX 8-2011
GLORIOSA SUPERBA: Mrs. Albert Kenyon, Jr., 6426 Wesleyan Rd., (7)EX 8-7096
GLOXINIA: Mrs. H. G. Hunt, 7232 Linda Drive, (8)-..........-.---------PO 4-0312
GLYNLEA: Mrs. H. Cook Capell, 6621 New Castle Road.......-------.-- EX 8-3561
GOLDENROD: Mrs. W. F. Hunteman, 7114 Lucky Drive W., (8)-...----EL 3-8541
HALESIA: Mrs. R. B. Bailey, 7232 Smyrna Street, (8).--- .----------PO 4-9760
HEMEROCALLIS: Mrs. Wm. H. Feaster, 6856 103rd Street (Rt. 4)....EV 9-0689
HIBISCUS: Mrs. John B. McCall, 1929 Greenwood Avenue, (5)---.--...... EV 9-2113
HOLLY: Mrs. H. W. Schulz, 4407 Hiawatha Street, (10)---.......----------EV 9-2262
HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. Frank M. Butler, Jr., Rt. 6, Box 258-B ......-------- 112-9-6654
HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. D. C. Donaldson, 9647 Ft. Caroline Road-....... FL8-3516
HYACINTH: Mrs. Roy P. McRae, 5138 Ortega Boulevard -----------.EV 8-2597
HYDRANGEA: Mrs. Reatha Thomas, 4702 Post Street, (5)---.....--......-- EV 9-1157
INDIGO: Mrs. Jack F. Wayman, 1851 Woodmere Drive..---------------EV 8-0301
INGLESIDE: Mrs. W. D. Waller, 1844 Woodmere Drive, (10)....------- EV9-8205
IRIS: Mrs. James C. Craig, 4201 Yacht Club Road, (10)..---.......-------EV 8-4916
IVY: Mrs. C. Herman Terry, 4607 Apache Avenue, (10)...--- ......----- EV9-4348
JESSAMINE: Mrs. Fred G. Yerkes, 1719 King Street, (4)..................EV 8-1410
JONQUIL: Mrs. George H. Hewell, 7017 Crane Avenue, (7).----..----..... FL 9-0602
KOELREUTERIA: Mrs. Barney Roberts, 1225 Hamilton Street.----....... EV 8-5390
LAKESHORE: Mrs. H. M. Harrell, 2228 Lakeshore Boulevard, (10) ..-..EV 9-1766
LAKEWOOD: Mrs. E. F. Ivey, 2131 Sweetbriar Lane, (7).........-------EX 8-3016
LANTANA: Mrs. Thomas B. Grady, 1792 Edgewood Avenue, (5) .........EV 9-5059
LARKSPUR: Mrs. Donald L. Stewart, 1750 Emory Circle---------------- EX 8-5180
LAUREL: Mrs. John E. Hazard, 1647 Charon Road...----. ---------EV 8-6946
LOTUS: Mrs. J. LeRoy Dart, 736 Granada Boulevard, (7) ----------... FL 9-4349
MAGNOLIA: Mrs. H. W. Strickland, 1080 Brown Street--......--....----EV 9-6775
MARIGOLD: Mrs. H. F. Clanton, 269 Woodrow Street ---. ------------EL 6-0982
MIMOSA: Mrs. Fred C. Hedrick, 3518 Valencia Road, (5).------.... ----EV 9-7267
MISTLETOE: Mrs. J. N. Hellmuth, 1353 Live Oak Lane.....--------........ L 9-3362
MONTBRETIA: Mrs. Robert J. Gremer, 2110 Euclid Avenue........------EV 8-2252
MOONFLOWER: Mrs. Donald L. Tank, 1644 Charon Road, (5)--......- .EV 8-4921
MORNING GLORY: Mrs. Wm. L. Hicks, 2555 Orion Street (4)-......EV 7-5072
MURRAY HILL: Mrs. J. T. Hill, 4834 Astral Street, (5)............------EV 9-1832
NARCISSUS: Mrs. Carlo F. Strocchi, 3832 Ibis Road ...-----..------... .EX 8-7086
NIGHTSHADE: Mrs. R. H. Elarbee, 3832 Oak Street, (5)......--------.. EV 8-2124
NOSEGAY: Mrs. M. Webb Pruitt, Jr., 4308 Fairway Drive..........------EV 7-1430
OAKWOOD: Mrs. J. F. Albritton, Jr., 715 Moore Avenue...........-------PO 4-4801
OLD FASHIONED GARDEN: Mrs. W. G. Allen, 1508 Campbell, (7)... FL9-1824
OLEANDER: Mrs. George B. Hills, Rt. 8, Box 506-A, (7)---..-......-...-. FL 9-1433
ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. Herbert E. Moros, 4335 Gadsden Ct., (7)--..FL 9-9997
ORCHID: Mrs. James A. Thigpen, 2808 Lydia Street....---------------EV 9-5126
ORTEGA: Mrs. R. Malcolm Fortson, 4232 Ortega Place, (10) ..------E.EV 9-1363
ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs. Malcolm C. Alfriend, 4321 Sherwood Rd., (10) EV 9-8069
PARKINSONIA: Mrs. R. G. Splinter, 3751 Lilly Road...---- -----..........FL 9-1881
PEACE ROSE: Mrs. Arthur R. Melvin, 1023 Brandywine St., (8).........PO 5-1848
PEACHTREE: Mrs. Harold Scott, 3705 Via de La Reina......----------..FL 9-7217
PERIWINKLE: Mrs. Douglas E. Dixon, 4061 Barcelona, (7).........------ L 9-6542
PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs. Merritt C. Penticoff, 3851 Sheffield Place..--EX 8-5084
POINSETTIA: Mrs. J. E. Masters, 1720 Naldo, (7) ..-...-......----------FL 9-6549
PRIMROSE: Mrs. E. H. Clarkson, 1215 Challen.............---------------EV 9-5822
PYRACANTHA: Mrs. Lum Woodward, 1831 Brackland Street....------... -EL 3-9685
RADIANCE: Mrs. N. H. Henerette, 2111 River Boulevard, (4)...........--- EV 8-3472
REDBUD: Mrs. R. W. Ward, 1048 Riviera Street, (7)...-...---........----FL 9-3567
RIVER OAKS: Mrs. George E. Gormly, 1515 Alexandria Place, (7)-.....EX 8-2814
ROSE: Mrs. George P. Coyle, 4324 Sweet Gum Lane-...---.........--------EV 9-4827
SABAL PALM: Mrs. Lloyd Goodwin, 2173 Newberry Road....--------.... PO 4-9390
SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. R. A. Norris, 5214 Ortega Farms Blvd., (10).---- EV 9-1560
SAN MARCO: Mrs. Edward P. Mulcahy, 1836 Naldo Avenue, (7).......-FL 9-9647
SASANQUA: Mrs. Heyward B. Williams, 1143 Holmesdale Road, (7)....FL 9-6527
SNAPDRAGON: Mrs. Malcolm F. Hoagland, 2866 Merwyn Road, (7) ...FL 9-1798
SOLANUM: Mrs. C. F. Childers, 5940 Oak Lane Drive.............-------EV 7-1186
SPIREA: Mrs. K. H. Vaughan, 4712 Kerle Street----...---------------... EV 9-4325
SPRINGFIELD: Mrs. Sullivan G. Bedell, 1495 Avondale Avenue-.......-- EV 9-6394
SULTANA: Mrs. Douglas Hotch, 1817 Banbury Road, (11)-----.....----- EX 8-6889
TALISMAN: Mrs. James G. Roberts, 3602 Ernest Street--------------------EV 9-5457
TILLANDSIA: Mrs. Carl L. Stoy, 1538 Tiber Avenue, (7)---------......... FL 9-5684
TIMUQUA: Mrs. R. W. Tinnell, 6135 Goodman Road (10).----------..EV 8-6085
WATSONIA: Mrs. D. Jeff Faulkner, Jr., 4332 DeMedici Avenue...-....- EV 9-6100
WEIGELA: Mrs. J. B. Mays, 1622 Glendale Avenue---------... -- -----..EV 9-2673
WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. R. F. Prahl, 4465 Country Club Rd., (10)-...EV 9-6912
WISTERIA: Mrs. O. L. Williamson, 1157 Peachtree Street, (7)--..-.....EX 8-6160
ABELIA: Mrs. James D. Whittemore, 1702 Shelton Road, (11)---.....----EX 8-5770
ARLINGTON: Mrs. Stanley W. Murphy, 7112 King Arthur Road......-...EX 8-3524
ILEX: Mrs. John T. Potts, Jr., 6206 Pine Cove Lane-.....-.......---------- FL 9-0469
VENETIA MANOR: Mrs. Sam Thompson, 5727 Salerno Road, (10)........EV 7-2647











BIRDS AND CONSERVATION COMMITTEE



Mrs. Sutherland R. Stuart ___-------.---------------Chairman

4221 San Jose Boulevard (7) Phone EX 8-2432



Mrs. Samuel A. Grimes ---------------------------Co-Chairman

4227 Peachtree Circle, East (7) Phone EX 8-1286





ACACIA: Mrs. James E. Mead, Jr., 4178 Roma Boulevard (10) --------EV 7-1264
ACHIMENES: Mrs. J. T. Rouse, Sr., 5525 Weller Avenue (7).---...- FL 9-7166
AGAVE: Mrs. J. R. Goodman, 4579 Birchwood Avenue (7) ----------FL 9-7432
ALLAMANDA: Mrs. Charles W. Lamb, 6143 Mercer Circle E. (7)...- EX 8-5166
ALTHEA: Mrs. John D. Ferrara, 332 Chaseville Road (7)....--------.. FL 9-3411
AMARYLLIS: Mrs. Linwood Jeffreys, 2515 Riverside Avenue --. --.---- EV 8-1481
ANEMONE: Mrs. Stanton Walker, 1376 McArthur Street ----------EV 9-3583
ARDEN: Mrs. Karl Leipold, P. O. Box 5194--------------------------EX 8-1087
AVONDALE: Mrs. Joseph Lester, 1425 Edgewood Circle--------------EV 9-5276
AZALEA: Mrs. James Y. Wilson, 2978 Riverside Avenue (5).---------.-EV 8-6103
BEGONIA: Mrs. F. W. Bucky, Jr., 4188 Marquette Avenue..---------EV 9-4218
BOUGAINVILLEA: Mrs. Granville E. Batey, Jr., 1623 Charon Road--EV9-5145
BOUQUET: Mrs. Jim McCreight, 1724 Moro Street (7)........-----------EX 8-2655
CALADIUM: Mrs. C. Ebersole, 4802 Appleton Avenue (10)-----------.EV 9-8843
CALENDULA: Mrs. A. A. Perkins, 4626 Royal Avenue......-- .---------EV 9-3872
CAMELLIA: Mrs. Fred C. Elwes, 1266 Challen Avenue (5).---- .--- EV 9-5847
CARNATION: Mr. Si Crawford, 5201 West 12th Street.------------EL 4-1725
CELOSIA: Mrs. J. W. Hook, 4629 Homestead Road (10)--------------EV 7-1207
CHEROKEE: Mrs. S. M. Lefkowitz, 1394 Belvedere Avenue------------EV 9-0012
CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. Henry S. Burns, 4646 Park Street (5)------EV9-2594
CLOVER: Mrs. W. M. Mason, Jr., 3600 Richmond Street------------ .EV 9-0397
COLUMBINE: Mrs. Floyd K. Hurt, 3305 St. Johns Avenue (5) ------EV 9-0652
CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. J. E. Shannon, 2873 Ripley Avenue (7)--EX 8-2933
CYCLAMEN: Mrs. C. Winburn Parrish, 1237 Murray Drive----------- EV 8-5809
DAFFODIL: Mrs. Dan B. Hood, 1260 Belmont Terrace (7).......---------FL 9-5007
DAHLIA: Mrs. Louis Thigpen, Sr., 1222 Ingleside Avenue.--------.. --.EV 8-4024
DELLA ROBBIA: Mrs. B. R. Fudge, 4173 Roma Boulevard (10)-----EV 9-3742
DELPHINIUM: Mrs. Elliott Adams, 1230 Palmer Terrace (7)-.........FL 9-3373
DIANTHUS: Mrs. James E. McGregor, 4345 Yacht Club Road----------EV 8-1090
DOGWOOD: Mrs. Victor W. Wilson, 3126 Call Street (7) ----------. FL 9-9812
DRIFTWOOD: Mr. R. W. Lockett, 2331 Hamilton Street--------------EV 8-9358
DURANTA: Mrs. Stewart A. Gloff, 1310 Woodward Avenue (7)-------EX 8-1261
EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. H. F. Sahlman, Alachua Street, Fernandina-.......3365
FAIRFAX MANOR: Mrs. H. M. Birtley, 4104 Marquette Avenue------EV 9-7095
FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. J. W. Parker, 4512 Alpha Street (5)...-----.. EV 9-3032
FORMOSA: Mrs. Robert C. Gillander, 4719 Arapahoe (10)----------....EV 9-9982
FORTY-NINER: Mrs. C. E. Norton, 1816 Mayview Road .......------- EV 8-8574
FREESIA: Mrs. J. M. Berrigan, 4507 Springfield Boulevard----------- EL 6-4596
FUCHSIA: Mrs. M. J. Simon, 1710 Woodmere Drive-----------------.. EV 9-3637
GAILLARDIA: Mrs. Burton A. Pierce, Box 485, Arlington.----------.FL 9-9860
GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. E. W. Waybright, Sr., 2117 Highland Ave...EX 8-2634
GARDENIA: Mrs. Edward L. Munroe, 1530 Talbot Avenue (5).---.. -EV 9-2821
GERANIUM: Mrs. C. G. Crovatt, 2312 River Road ----.-------F--- L 9-3068
GLADIOLUS: Mrs. W. S. Stoker, 131 Fern Street (8)-.----... -----------EL 6-1792
GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs. B. Fred Woolsey,
1143 Lakewood --- ---------- -----.....--------. FL 9-3151
GLORIOSA SUPERBA: Mrs. Calvin Morton, 3037 Kline Road











GLOXINIA: Mrs. Marshall Allen, 1245 Rowe Avenue (8).----------- PO 4-1996
GLYNLEA: Mrs. John U. Mackenzie, 428 Aiken Road---------------EX 8-1215
GOLDENROD: Mrs. Pearl G. Smith, 372 West 67th Street (8)----------EL 3-8851
HALESIA: Mrs. Fred S. Jones, 8063 Concord Boulevard E. (8)-..-...PO 4-1275
HEMEROCALLIS: Mrs. Joe H. Williams, 4953 N. Firestone Road-....EV 9-5614
HIBISCUS: Mrs. A. D. Stevens, 3320 Riverside Avenue (5).------------. EV 9-5328
HOLLY: Mrs. Edward J. Lawrence, 2824 Algonquin Avenue (10)
HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. Ralph Griffith, Jr., 4206 Birmingham Road (7)...FL 9-3621
HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. Carroll E. Carter, San Pedro Place...-----... .FL 9-3325
HYACINTH: Mrs. Robert Stratton, 4329 Choctow Avenue ----------.EV 9-1667
HYDRANGEA: Mrs. E. M. Tiller, 2249 Gilmore Street (4).------.----EL 5-5437
INDIGO: Mrs. Frank R. Arrington, 2168 Redfern Road-...----------EX 8-1109
INGLESIDE: Mrs. C. J. Massee, 2669 Holly Point Road, Orange Park-.112-8-4038
IRIS: Mrs. Marc L. Fleishel, 1002 Riverside Avenue (4)..------------EL 5-5108
IVY: Mrs. Leslie E. Gradick, 579 Meteor Street (5).-------.. ----------EV 9-2379
JESSAMINE: Mrs. Frances A. Ewell, 3676 Hedrick Street.---------- EV 9-6001
JONQUIL: Mrs. R. P. Wainwright, 804 S. Granada Drive (7)--........FL 9-4867
KOELREUTERIA: Mrs. E. E. Yarbrough, 1040 Lark Street------------EV 9-2380
LAKESHORE: Mrs. O. W. Smith, 5123 Sunderland Road (10)
LAKEWOOD: Mrs. V. S. Denson, 5243 Emory Circle (7)...........----- L 9-0103
LANTANA: Mrs G. F. Oetjen, 3404 St. Johns Avenue (5)-----------EV 9-4311
LARKSPUR: Mrs. J. A. Condra, 866 Old Hickory Road..------------ EL 9-3150
LAUREL: Mrs. Carl Dawson, 5614 Capri Road----------....---------EV 8-9472
LOTUS: Mrs. Martin Fryer, 1043 Talbot Avenue -------.....------------ EV 9-6074
MAGNOLIA: Mrs. L. J. Prior, 1318 Windsor Place.............--------- EV9-5748
MARIGOLD: Mrs. G. E. Blanton, 204 Tallulah Avenue....-----..........EL 6-7789
MIMOSA: Mrs. George C. Harman, 2810 Riverside Avenue (5)--------EV9-1528
MISTLETOE: Mrs. Worth Allison, 6323 Pinesummit
MONTBRETIA: Mrs. Kenneth McBurney, 3821 Galicia Road (7)-----EX 8-7862
MOONFLOWER: Mrs. M. D. Cultra, 1312 Willowbranch Avenue (5)-EV 9-2248
MORNING GLORY: Mrs. R. C. Stacy, 4405 Beverly Avenue (10)......EV 9-6862
MURRAY HILL: Mrs. H. K. McClintock, 3508 Cypress Street (5)-....EV 9-3325
NARCISSUS: Mrs. Thomas K. Buck, 6643 Altama Road...........-------FL 9-0229
NIGHTSHADE: Mrs. Don McDonald, 2016 Dellwood Avenue (4)-----EL 5-5361
NOSEGAY: Mrs. George Buchanan, 1247 Ardsley Road...........-------FL 9-3195
OAKWOOD: Mrs. M. W. Blount, 116 Trout River Drive-..........-----EL 2-8647
OLD FASHIONED GARDEN: Mrs. H. C. Ploof, Rt. 8, Box 355-B (7)..112-9-2872
OLEANDER: Mrs. E. C. Vaughn, 4635 Ortega Boulevard (5)...-------.. EV 9-5582
ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. Robert M. Lampkin, 526 Talleyrand (6)..EL 3-7745
ORCHID: Mrs. Wm. Bours Young, Orange Park---..--..--.... .--------112-8-2198
ORTEGA: Mrs. Ralph Gibson, 1593 Memorial Park Drive (4)--........EL 5-5066
ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs. L. E. Simonis, 5237 Robinhood Road (10)....EV 8-6190
PARKINSONIA: Mrs. John Ayers, 2150 Bedford Road (7) ----........- FL 9-0131
PEACE ROSE: Mrs. Albert A. Menapace, 650 Edgewood Avenue (8)....PO 4-6878
PEACHTREE: Miss Bertha Pollock, 5116 Beach Boulevard........----FL 9-5245
PERIWINKLE: Mrs. Gordon P. Blitch, 3643 San Jose .Boulevard (7)-.EX 8-2233
PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs. J. H. Dickinson, 1905 Love Grove Road......FL 9-3250
POINSETTIA: Mrs. I. W. Morris, 2645 Algonquin Street (5)----......EV 8-4536
PRIMROSE: Mrs. Thomas D. Lippitt, 1604 Avondale----.....-- ----------EV9-7388
PYRACANTHA: Mrs. S. M. Parnell, 1740 Danese Street--...----.....-.. EL3-3032
RADIANCE: Mrs. R. O. Williams, 2774 Penmann, Neptune Beach-...-.112-5-2774
REDBUD: Mrs. James W. Moore, 2516 Riverside Avenue (5)------------EV 9-2956
RIVER OAKS: Mrs. J. W. Burke, 1313 River Oaks Road (7).----.....EX 8-2864
SABAL PALM: Mrs. Alton Gibson, 234 Broward Road...-------------..EL 4-1234
SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. R. M. Anderson, 4635 Ortega Farms Circle (10)
SAN MARCO: Mrs. H. Austin Bliss, 111 Brookwood Road (7)--..--.... FL 9-3011
SNAPDRAGON: Mrs. Thomas Getty, 4755 Spring Park Road (7)-....EX 8-4178
SOLANUM: Mrs. Blanche Simmons, Rt. 4, Box 425
SPIREA: Mrs. C. G. Adcock, 1444 Talbot Avenue------------------------EV 9-7079
SPRINGFIELD: Mrs. Karl Hanson, 835 Alhambra Drive N....-----... .FL 9-1146
SULTANA: Mrs. Allen F. DeLoach, Box 225, Arlington (11) -----.......FL 9-3214
TALISMAN: Mrs. Ray A. Heitman, 4734 Sappho-----..---. --------......EV 9-9963
TILLANDSIA: Mrs. W. T. Gould, 4828 Ortega Boulevard (5)--.......EV 7-2762
TIMUQUA: Mrs. A. M. Healey, 4703 College Street (5).-----.-------..EV 9-4949
WATSONIA: Mrs. James W. Mahoney, 5126 Yacht Club Road--------. EV 8-3760
WEIGELA: Mrs. A. W. McClurkin, 3859 Park Street.-------.. ---------.EV 9-8025
WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. E. H. Shay, 1112 Willow Branch.(5)------. EV9-6994
WISTERIA: Mrs. E. M. Lynch, 1320 River Oaks Road (7)....--------. FL 9-3025
ABELIA: Mrs. George Elmore, 6619 Ector Road (11)
ILEX: Mrs. George MacMullen, 6205 Pine Summit Drive-------------... EX 8-5624
VENETIA MANOR: Mrs. Roland E. Byrd, 4120 Trieste Place (10)....EV 8-5984















BUILDING-PLANNING COMMITTEE


Mrs. Eugene J. Gallagher -------------------- ------ Chairman
6326 San Jose Boulevard Phone EX 8-2572


Mrs. T. D. Stephenson.......... ------------------...Co-Chairman
4338 Rosewood Avenue Phone FL 9-5113


ACACIA: Mrs. Samuel Day, 4444 McGirts Boulevard (5)--------------EV 9-5473
ACHIMENES: Mrs. C. H. Bernreuter, 231 West 41st Street-...-------.EL 3-9266
AGAVE: Mrs. Rudolph Kurka, 1840 Stanford Road (7)----.........---..FL 9-5781
*ALLAMANDA: Mrs. Robert T. Malcom, 6216 Mercer Circle West (7)--EX 8-4165
ALTHEA: Mrs. Walter Schultz, 5536 Clifton Road.-------.---------FL 9-1993
AMARYLLIS: Mrs. Linwood Jeffreys, 2515 Riverside (4)------------EV 8-1481
*ANEMONE: Mrs. W. H. Mathews, 2856 Lakeshore Boulevard ---------EV 9-7586
ARDEN: Mrs. J. A. Prestridge, 1640 West Road (7) -----.------..--- L 9-6072
AVONDALE: Mrs. Harry K. Wilson, 3645 Hedrick Street (5).---------EV 9-2198
AZALEA: Mrs. Wm. A. Stanly, 4589 Ortega Boulevard (10)------...-EV 9-8049
BEGONIA: Mrs. F. C. Nixon, 1645 Pershing Road (5)---------------EV 9-1331
BOUGAINVILLEA: Mrs. G. Dekle Taylor, 3700 Richmond (5).---.. EV 8-3930
BOUQUET: Mrs. Grady McDaniel, 1460 River Bluff Road (11)------ EX 8-3937
CALADIUM: Mrs. C. Ebersole, 4802 Appleton Avenue (10)----------- EV 9-8843
CAMELLIA: Mrs. Frank Middlebrooks, 2827 Herschel------------------EV 8-6351
CARNATION: Mrs. Herbert P. Neal, 1379 Hamilton----...---........... EV 8-6200
CALENDULA: Mrs. C. C. Wilcoxson, 2920 Wickwire Street--------. EV 8-1261
CELOSIA: Mrs. W. T. Gray, 4760 Manchester Road (10)-----------EV 8-2795
*CHEROKEE: Mrs. Irvin Levin, 909 Granada Boulevard (7)...-------. -FL 9-1555
CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. Jack H. Plew, 5828 Cedar Oaks Dr. (10).-EV9-2594
CLOVER: Mrs. Alexander Fretwell, 2910 Oak Street ---------------.... EV 7-3788
COLUMBINE: Mrs. J. L. Price, 531 West 19th Street (8)-----.......--- EL 3-7211
CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. G. W. Lanier, 2524 Merwyn Road (7)_-EX 8-5567
CYCLAMEN: Mrs. C. Harry Smith, 1851 San Marco Boulevard (7)--F FL 9-3147
*DAFFODIL: Mrs. John Oliver, 3861 Spring Park Road (7).......-----FL 9-3490
DAHLIA: Mrs. J. H. Delcher, 1829 Avondale Avenue..-----.....-..---- EV 9-6759
DELLA ROBBIA: Mrs. E. W. Kavanaugh, 5313 Roma Boulevard (10)--EV9-0019
*DELPHINIUM: Mrs. Robert Towers, 1854 Montgomery Place----------EV 9-2763
DIANTHUS: Mrs. Alfred Miller, Jr., 4327 Ortega Forest Drive--------EV 9-6649
DOGWOOD: Mrs. Sutherland Stuart, 4221 San Jose Boulevard (7) ---EX 8-2432
DRIFTWOOD: Mrs. H. Jack Watson, Orange Park--...-... --------112-8-8631
DURANTA: Mrs. Herman Hafele, 4245 San Jose Boulevard (7)--....FL 9-3975
EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. C. R. Towers, 305 E. Church Street (2)-EL 3-1331
FAIRFAX MANOR: Mrs. O. T. Walker, 1745 Woodmere Drive.---.EV 9-2958
FERN: Mrs. John P. Leman, 826 Glynlea Road (7).-----..--------.EX 8-3322
FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. Howard VanBuskirk, 4521 Polaris (5)---..EV 9-3235
FORMOSA: Mrs. Wm. Gatlin, 1572 Geraldine Drive (5) .-----------.EV 9-8826
FORTY-NINER: Mrs. T. H. Thompson, 1924 Woodmere-..--------.-. EV 9-2462
*FREESIA: Mrs. K. F. Spears, 6801 King Arthur Road (7)-...---..-.. FL 9-6524
FUCHSIA: Mrs. Allen Baker, 4558 Yerkes Street--..------------------EV 8-2907
GAILLARDIA: Mrs. Marcus Covington, 1495 River Hills Circle-.....FL 9-6962
GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. A. W. Simpson, 1552 May Street (4)----.. EL 5-6960
GARDENIA: Mrs. Thos. D. Guthrie, 2775 Riverside Avenue (5)------EV 9-5318
GERANIUM: Mrs. G. Fildes Tresher, 1335 Greenridge---.....------- EX 8-2741
GINGER: Mrs. George Herbertson, 4639 Tanbark Road (5)...---------..EV 8-2113
GLADIOLUS: Mrs. O. R. Haines, 1210 East 15th Street (6)
GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs. Chas. Henley, 6495 San Jose-EX 8-2141
*GLORIOSA SUPERBA: Mrs. Albert Kenyon, 6426 Wesleyan Road (7)..EX 8-7096











*GLOXINIA: Mrs. Harry G. Hunt, 7232 Linda Drive ....-....---------PO 4-0312
GLYNLEA: Mrs. G. H. Floyd, Jr., 6520 New Castle Road (7)-......EX 8-9495
GOLDENROD: Mrs. Dennis W. Williams, 170 Andress Street-----....EL 4-0873
HALESIA: Mrs. C. H. Bossinger, 8198 Paul Jones Drive (8) .........PO 4-0771
HEMEROCALLIS: Mrs. Wm. R. Feaster, 6856 103rd Street -------EV 9-0689
HIBISCUS: Mrs. J. C. Lanier, 3654 Pine Street (5)-----------------. EV 9-2501
HOLLY: Mrs. J. W. Wynn, 1722 Mayview Road (10)------------- -EV 8-2922
HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. Walter Foster, 4536 Birchwood Road (7)--.... .FL 9-0110
HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. Carroll C. Riles, 2722 Hendricks Ave. (7)....FL 9-3282
*HYACINTH: Mrs. Gardner Gillette, 4617 Ortega Boulevard ----------- EV9-0375
*HYDRANGEA: Mrs. Reatha Thomas, 4702 Post Street
INDIGO: Mrs. T. G. Brown, 4392 Worth Drive E.----------------------- FL 9-0330
INGLESIDE: Mrs. F. R. McConnel, 3222 St. Johns (5)----------...- EV 9-5297
IRIS: Mrs. Russell Frink, 1776 Talbot Avenue (5)-----------.------....EV 9-2822
IVY: Mrs. Delma W. Stevens, 2927 Lake Shore Boulevard (10) .......EV 9-3398
JESSAMINE: Mrs. John Churchwell, 1807 Avondale Circle------------EV 9-5066
JONQUIL: Mrs. T. D. Stephenson, 4338 Rosewood Avenue (7)-.......FL 9-5113
*KOELREUTERIA: Mrs. Barney Roberts, 1225 Hamilton ..--...------EV 8-5390
LAKESHORE: Mrs. DeLos Carroll, 2926 Lakeshore Boulevard (10)....EV 8-3001
LANTANA: Mrs. Harold Duke, Rt. 6, Box 261-D--------......-....- 112-9-6723
LARKSPUR: Mrs. Wimpee, 1158 Greenridge Road (7)------..--... EX 8-2883
LAKEWOOD: Mrs. C. J. Forster, 5227 Rollins Avenue-----..................FL 9-5775
LAUREL: Mrs. Richard Cassidy, 1740 Challen Avenue------------------EV 9-6936
LOTUS: Mrs. E. A. Middlebrooks, Jr., 1625 Pershing Road....-------. EV 9-8320
MAGNOLIA: Mrs. Sam Dunlap, 4139 Lakeside Drive (5)---------------.EV 9-1783
*MARIGOLD: Mrs. H. F. Clanton, 269 Woodrow Street ------------.EL 6-0982
MIMOSA: Mrs. T. K. Boardman, 1446 Avondale (5)-----------------EV 9-6425
MISTLETOE: Mrs. J. B. Sasser, 4630 Martingale Road--------........EV 8-8297
*MONTBRETIA: Mrs. R. J. Gremer, 2110 Euclid Avenue (5)----------- EV 8-2252
MOONFLOWER: Mrs. Alec Stefans, 1204 Nicholson Road (7)........FL 9-1493
MORNING GLORY: Mrs. Perry G. Williams, 4335 Beverly Ave. (10).EV 9-7397
MURRAY HILL: Mrs. James H. Dickson, P. O. Box 5594---.....----EX 8-3202
*NARCISSUS: Mrs. C. F. Strocchi, 813 Ibis Road (7)-----------------EX 8-7086
NIGHTSHADE: Mrs. C. E. Ulery, 3037 Riverside (5)-------------EV 8-1321
NOSEGAY: Mrs. E. L. Jones, 1317 Norwich Road ..--.-----------.FL 9-6860
OAKWOOD: Mrs. O. C. Ponce, 240 West 7th.---------------------------EL 6-3208
OLD FASHIONED GARDEN: Mrs. Wm. R. Loftin,
4434 Iroquois Avenue--.............-- -------------- -EV 9-7381
OLEANDER: Mrs. Ira Varnedoe, 1023 Brookwood Road (7)---.......FL 9-1910
ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. W. J. Hathcock, 928 Osceola Avenue (3)--EV 7-5811
ORCHID: Mrs. Frances DeMontigne, 1357 Tiber Avenue........--------FL 9-4940
ORTEGA: Mrs. R. Malcolm Fortson, 4232 Ortega Place (10)-.........EV 9-1363
ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs. Wm. N. Gardner, 4051 Ortega Forest Dr.-_EV 9-1119
PARKINSONIA: Mrs. Frank Benton, 4224 Ortega Forest Drive.--- EV 7-5370
*PEACE ROSE: Mrs. Arthur Melvin, 1023 Brandywine Street (8)--....PO4-1848
PEACHTREE: Mrs. Millard White, 1235 Peachtree...........---------FL 9-3075
PERIWINKLE: Mrs. Leo Jansen, 3951 W. Alhambra Drive (7)-......FL 9-9575
PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs. D. O. Foshee, 9744 Scott Mill Road-.......FL 9-4081
POINSETTIA: Mrs. S. R. Sargent, 1121 Morvenwood Road (7)-....-FL 9-5455
PRIMROSE: Mrs. Frank Scruggs, 2050 Forbes Street-----------------EV 7-7055
PYRACANTHA: Mrs. Lum Woodward, 1831 Brackland Street .......EL 3-9685
RADIANCE: Mrs. Wesley Coleman, 2165 River Boulevard------------EV 8-3981
*REDBUD: Mrs. R. W. Ward, 2511 Ebersole Road (7) ----- ---.-----F.. L 9-3567
RIVER OAKS: Mrs. V. F. Halter, 1321 San Amaro Lane---......------..FL 9-3797
ROSE: Mrs. Harold Beal, 2917 Grand Avenue.--------------.----------.-EV 9-7886
*SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. R. A. Norris, 5214 Ortega Farms Blvd. (5)---EV 9-1560
SAN MARCO: Mrs. Joe Davin, 903 River Oaks Road ------.---------FL 9-3715
*SASANQUA: Mrs. Ray H. Wiley, Rt. 11, Box 397 ------..----------FL 9-1520
SOLANUM: Mrs. George M. Childress, 6800 Blanding Boulevard-----.EV 8-2711
SPIREA: Mrs. H. E. Corbett, 3964 Barcelona Avenue..........---------- FL 9-9536
SPRINGFIELD: Mrs. A. Maxwell Wilson, 1500 Donald Street-.......EV 9-0970
SULTANA: Mrs. L. D. Haines, Jr., 1713 River Bluff Road (11)......EX 8-1546
TALISMAN: Mrs. Jack Hull, 630 Comet Street..-----..-......... ------EV 8-1258
*TILLANDSIA: Mrs. Carl Stoy, 1538 Tiber Avenue (7).--..-----... FL 9-5684
TIMUQUA: Mrs. Arthur Coe, 2577 Forbes Street----.------------------EV 7-6554
WATSONIA: Mrs. James Loomis, 4521 Ortega Forest Drive---.........---- EV 7-1935
*WEIGELA: Mrs. J. B. Mays, 1622 Glendale Street-.........------------EV 9-2673
WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. C. H. Bernreuter, Jr., 1368 River Hills-...EX 8-6507
WISTERIA: Mrs. C. M. Mickler, 5136 San Jose Boulevard..-------. ....F-I9'072
SABAL PALM: Mrs. H. R. Baisden, 2316 Villanova Road....-------... PO 4-6416
SNAPDRAGON: Mrs. Otto F. Evans, 3835 Belair Road W. (7)--......FL 9-5509
ILEX: Mrs. J. L. Bradshaw, 6231 Pine Cove Lane
ABELIA: Mrs. Nicholson Buchwalter, 6041 Terry Parker Drive--------EX 8-7924
*ARLINGTON: Mrs. Stanley W. Murphy, 7112 King Arthur---------- EX 8-3524
*VENETIA MANOR: Mrs. Sam Thompson, 5727 Salerno Road (10).-- EV 7-2647
*Circle Presidents











CIVIC COMMITTEE



Mrs. Charles F. Henley......------ ------------------Chairman

6495 San Jose Boulevard (7) Phone EX 8-2141




Mrs. Nelson A. Murray.......--....--------------------- Co-Chairman

5164 Yacht Club Road (10) Phone EV 9-2297




ACACIA: Mrs. Wirt Adams Beard, 4810 Arapahoe Avenue (10)--------EV 8-1350
ACHIMENES: Mrs. F. S. Culvyhouse, 6637 Floral Bluff Rd., Arlington EX 8-6175
AGAVE: Mrs. J. J. Fitzpatrick, 6341 Colgate (7)-...--..-..........----- EX 8-6057
ALLAMANDA: Mrs. Charles M. Bumstead, 2441 Clemson Road (7).--- EX 8-6892
ALTHEA: Mrs. O. O. McCollum, Jr., 3655 Walsh Street..........-------. EV 9-2995
AMARYLLIS: Mrs. Luther Holloway, 1516 Seminole Road..------------. EV 9-5060
ANEMONE: Mrs. Carrol C. Miller, 3925 Hollingsworth Avenue ------ EV 9-2989
ARDEN: Mrs. Chester F. Cluxton, 2328 Park Street (4)---. ----------EV 7-6852
AVONDALE: Mrs. Henry W. Boozer, 3320 Lake Shore Boulevard--....EV 9-1247
AZALEA: Mrs. John Bond, Jr., Box 40, Ortega Station (10)...--------EV 9-1641
BEGONIA: Mrs. N. A. Murray, 5164 Yacht Club Road..-.----------EV 9-2297
BOUGAINVILLEA: Mrs. Wm. J. Porter, 3535 Park Street (5) ------EV 9-9902
BOUQUET: Mrs. Elton A. Reed, 2081 Hilltop Boulevard (7)...------- EX 8-4481
CALADIUM: Mrs. Fred Harford, 4856 Plymouth Street (5)...-----.... EV 9-9524
CALENDULA: Mrs. A. W. Jenkins, Rt. 5, Box 794----..---.. --------EV 9-1381
CAMELLIA: Mrs. Lloyd E. Clark, Jr., 5123 Ortega Boulevard (10) .. EV 9-3041
CARNATION: Mr. J. W. Waller, 2737 College Street--------..........-- EV 7-3790
CELOSIA: Mrs. C. N. Wade, 4631 Tanbark Road (10)-------------EV 9-8378
CHEROKEE, Mrs. Max Meyer, 1786 Challen Avenue--..-......---------EV 8-9267
CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. J. W. Barnett, 6145 San Jose Boulevard (7) FL 9-3221
CLOVER: Mrs. L. S. Nottingham, Jr., 4642 Iroquois Avenue........----EV 8-6267
COLUMBINE: Mrs. Wade Rizk, 3861 Ortega Boulevard (10).---------- EV 9-7194
CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. E. R. Bielling, 3322 Sylvia Street (7) -..FL 9-9867
CYCLAMEN: Mrs. C. C. Lewis, 1854 Brookwood Road (7) ..- -------FL 9-4761
DAFFODIL: Mrs. Charles Moyle, 1123 South Shores Road (7)--......- FL 9-1953
DAHLIA: Mrs. Y. W. Kirkland, 3555 Randall Street--------------------EV 9-4928
DELLA ROBBIA: Mrs. Richard P. Johnson, 3702 DeMedici Ave. (10)-.EV9-4872
DELPHINIUM: Mrs. Walter Rogers, 2950 St. Johns--------------------EV 9-4432
DIANTHUS: Mrs. Jerome A. Patterson, 4433 Herschel Street------------EV 9-5996
DOGWOOD: Mrs. Jerry Pearce, 1234 Monterey Street (7).--......---- FL 9-5028
DRIFTWOOD: Mr. Carl Wylie, 4418 Blackburn Road ..-..-----------EV 9-1860
DURANTA: Mrs. O. P. Bendall, 1133 Nicholson Road (7)----......--..... L 9-4777
EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. A. L. Poidevant, 1471 Belvedere Avenue (5).-EV 9-5876
FAIRFAX MANOR: Mrs. George E. Utsey, 1749 Oleander Place--------EV 9-4892
FERN: Mrs. D. F. Willis, 6414 Bay Ridge Road (7)-------------------EX 8-3335
FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. E. Pierce Gates, 1142 Talbot Avenue (5)-----EV 9-3194
FORMOSA: Mrs. C. W. Dixon, Jr., 1259 Windsor Place (5)..---....-.. EV 9-2045
FORTY-NINER: Mrs. G. N. Delk, 1717 Dogwood Place-....-..-...----- -EV 9-6754
FREESIA: Mrs. J. P. Jones, 150 W. 66th Street.--.----.....---------EL 3-3059
FUCHSIA: Mrs. W. P. Cashdollar, 3158 Lake Shore Boulevard.---------EV 9-4228
GAILLARDIA: Mrs. Harry J. Lewis, 1445 River Hills Circle (7)--...FL 9-6962
GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. Ethel W. Goodrow, 2805 Glen Mawr Rd. (7) EX 8-9573
GARDENIA: Mrs. Thomas D. Guthrie, 2772 Riverside Avenue (5).--- EV 9-5318
GERANIUM: Mrs. Wm. C. Guthrie, 1883 River Road-...........-------. FL 9-3165
GINGER: Mrs. Thomas E. Ewart, Jr., 3638 Walsh Street.........-------EV 8-6148
GLADIOLUS: Mrs. J. F. Eaton, 417 West 16th-----.....................----- L 5-7056











GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs. Prescott M. Burroughs,
6210 San Jose Boulevard...........--------............. ---- FL 9-1709
GLORIOSA SUPERBA: Mrs. Leon Holbrook, Jr., 5308 Rollins Ave. (7) EX 8-8091
GLOXINIA: Mrs. J. W. Hagans, 1041 Lake Forest Boulevard (8)-.....PO 4-0157
GLYNLEA: Mrs. Donald H. Blake, 6627 New Castle Road....--....----- L 9-3667
GOLDENROD: Mrs. W. M. Brinson, 1359 Agnes Street (8)-...-..---- PO 4-9962
HALESIA: Mrs. J. B. McCrary, 1435 Lila Street (8) ...............---- PO 4-1663
HEMEROCALLIS: Mrs. G. L. Mazer, Firestone Road (Rt. 4)----..----EV 8-5596
HIBISCUS: Mrs. J. C. Lanier, 3654 Pine Street (5)--..-....---------EV 9-2501
HOLLY: Mrs. Ruth Bergman, 4324 McGirts Boulevard (10). ---------EV 9-2503
HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. Thomas R. Laseter, 4131 Peachtree Circle E. (7)--FL9-3877
HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. Charles E. Brown, 6526 Hyde Grove Road ---.. EV 8-7996
HYACINTH: Mrs. Paul Saunders, Jr., 4560 Ortega Boulevard--........EV 9-4705
HYDRANGEA: Mrs. Wm. Baker, 316 McDuff Avenue (5)...--------EV 8-1326
INDIGO: Mrs. R. C. Polk, 2204 Redfern Road--...-....--- -----------FL 9-9763
INGLESIDE: Mrs. T. S. Roberts. Jr., 4807 Ortega Boulevard (10)-....EV 8-2481
IRIS: Mrs. Jacob F. Bryan, III, 1443 Belvedere Avenue (5)-.---------EV 9-5245
IVY: Mrs. Louie H. Smith, 1108 Cherry Street (5)-..............---.-----EV 9-0337
JESSAMINE: Mrs. George H. Baldwin, Park Lane Apts. (4)...-----.. EV 8-3481
JONQUIL: Mrs. T. E. Satchwell, Jr., 3970 Alhambra Drive W. (7) --FL 9-7216
LAKESHORE: Mrs. F. C. Disher, 2610 Bayview Road (10)---------- EV 8-1403
LAKEWOOD: Mr. Frank Reid, 5104 Emory Circle (7)--..----------FL 9-9562
LANTANA: Mrs. Claude M. Shine, 3215 St. Johns Avenue (5).-------- EV 7-1561
LARKSPUR: Mrs. Howard K. Groff, 4370 Gadsden Court (7)..----...---FL 9-3861
LAUREL: Mrs. Robert C. Millar, Jr., 2725 Algonquin Avenue----------EV 9-8084
LOTUS: Mrs. Don M. Lochner, 1925 Largo Road (7)......-------------FL 9-3706
MAGNOLIA: Mrs. J. W. Barnett, 2916 St. Johns Avenue------------.. --EV 9-5438
MARIGOLD: Mrs. H. W. Westberry, 152 Tallulah Avenue-...--------- EL 3-4972
MIMOSA: Mrs. T. K. Boardman, 1446 Avondale Avenue (5).-----------EV 9-6425
MISTLETOE: Mrs. Jack M. Carney, 2242 Forrest Hill....--........--- PO 4-0194
MONTBRETIA: Mrs. J. P. Ramsey, 1820 Euclid Avenue (5)-........EV 9-5944
MOONFLOWER: Mrs. Edgar Pope, 3235 Corby Street (5)...--------EV 8-5862
MORNING GLORY: Mrs. W. Lawrence Jackson, 4425 Irvington Ave.-EV 9-1809
MURRAY HILL: Mrs. Carl R. Pennington, 4718 Astral Street (5) ----EV 9-4005
NARCISSUS: Mrs. John G. Witherspoon, 447 Nightengale Road----------EX 8-3111
NIGHTSHADE: Mrs. Gertrude W. Money, 2203 Dellwood Avenue (4)--EL 5-5285
NOSEGAY: Mrs. James J. Patton, 814 S. Granada Boulevard (7) ..._- L 9-1791
OAKWOOD: Mrs. W. Harold Cowan, 107 Trout River Drive.----------EL 3-3609
OLD FASHIONED GARDEN: Mrs. Byron R. Everson,
1617 Holly Oaks Lake Road W....----. --...-------------- FL 9-9082
OLEANDER: Mrs. Joseph H. Walsh, 1849 Seminole Road (5).---------EV 8-5961
ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. Richard G. Barker, 1827 Swift Street (6) -- EL 5-8055
ORCHID: Mrs. Thomas C. Imeson, 1702 River Road-..-...------------FL 9-0996
ORTEGA: Mrs. Mal H. Haughton, 3955 Ortega Boulevard (10)------- EV9-1811
ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs. Wm. N. Gardner, 4051 Ortega Forest Dr. (10) EV 9-1119
PARKINSONIA: Mrs. Charles Liphart, 1356 Holmesdale Road (7)X--EX 8-2396
PEACE ROSE: Mrs. Robert S. Fitzpatrick, 457 Alder Street (8)--....- EL 6-4098
PEACHTREE: Mrs. Millard P. White, 1235 Peachtree Street...........----- FL 9-3075
PERIWINKLE: Mrs. Ivy H. Smith, 2110 River Road (7)......------ FL 9-3871
PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs. Charles Atkins, 6118 San Jose Blvd. (7)--- EX 8-2669
POINSETTIA: Mrs. M. I. Taylor, 5042 San Jose Boulevard (7)--.....EX 8-0049
PRIMROSE: Mrs. Miles W. Lewis, 742 Acosta Street......-- ---------EV 7-3265
PYRACANTHA: Mrs. R. L. Lanier, 1952 Jones Street--....----------- EL 3-5130
RADIANCE: Mrs. Ray Williams, Rt. 11, Box 757-B (7)------------------FL 9-9576
REDBUD: Mrs. F. W. Risher, 1235 Willow Court (5)--------------- EV 9-6081
RIVER OAKS: Mrs. G. H. Surrency, 4349 Worth Drive W. (7) --....FL 9-1048
ROSE: Mrs. John B. Miller, 1534 Lorimer Road (7).-------... --------- FL 9-1884
SABAL PALM: Mrs. Homer Lusby, 2153 Newberry Road-..--....-------PO 4-9931
SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. D. D. Haley, 4634 Ortega Farms Circle (10).--EV 8-5709
SAN MARCO: Mrs. Clinton Burbridge, 1939 River Road (7)..--------- EX 8-2958
SASANQUA: Mrs. T. V. Earley, 2000 Campbell Avenue (7)------------EX 8-1131
SNAPDRAGON: Mrs. A. R. Streeter, 3052 Belair Road S. (7)---......- FL 9-4744
SOLANUM: Mrs. J. J. Locke, 6143 Ortega Farms Boulevard...-------.. EV 9-3293
SPIREA: Mrs. J. J. Rousseau, 3617 Antisdale Avenue.---------------.EV 9-9887
SPRINGFIELD: Mrs. Charles T. Paxon, 223 W. 7th Street -----------EL 6-3471
SULTANA: Mrs. H. E. Satterfield, 2333 Cesary Boulevard (11)-.......EX 8-3782
TALISMAN: Mrs. Sinclair W. Rivers, 4820 Royal Avenue.------------.EV 8-9465
TILLANDSIA: Mrs. Franklin G. Russell, 3725 McGirts Blvd. (5).----EV 9-7496
TIMUQUA: Mrs. Robert Redding, 2879 Olga Place (5)......---------EV 8-8719
WATSONIA: Mrs. Wm. H. Walton, Jr., 3858 Hollingsworth Street------EV 9-1165
WEIGELA: Mrs. Earl P. Stanford, Rt. 1, Box 253, Orange Park-.... 112-8-2195
WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. Elmer McElvy, 1310 Edgewood Avenue (5)-_EV 9-6930
WISTERIA: Mrs. W. A. Anderson, 52 West 19th Street (8).------------.EL 6-7491
ABELIA: Mrs. David H. Penoyer, 1716 Layton Road (11)
ARLINGTON: Mrs. Grace Schell, 7118 Pellias Road-..........-------- FL 9-4959
ILEX: Mrs. J. F. Reams, 6242 Pine Cove Lane
VENETIA MANOR: Mrs. Charles R. Hilty, Jr., 4215 Oristano Rd. (10) EV 7-6604











DISTRIBUTION AND GARDEN THERAPY COMMITTEE


Mrs. Tom G. Brown............---------------------- Chairman
4392 Worth Drive, East (7) Phone FL 9-0330


Mrs. J. D. Griffin ...-------.... ....------- -.. ....... Co-Chairman
1775 Emory Circle (7) Phone FL 9-0115



ACACIA: Mrs. Fred Mann, 4231 Pine Needle Lane (10)-------------- EV 8-9426
ACHIMENES: Mrs. Ray E. Foxworth, 3504 Perry Street--.--------EL 3-5196
AGAVE: Mrs. M. S. Simpson, 1854 Stanford Road (7).. ----------.-----FL 9-4663
ALLAMANDA: Mrs. Alvin Gersten, 6316 Mercer Circle W. (7)-.........FL 9-7282
ALTHEA: Mrs. Charles E. Richheimer, 3694 Hedrick Street------------ EV 9-6709
AMARYLLIS: Mrs. Peyton Burkhalter, 3311 Pine Street -----------....EV 8-2845
ANEMONE: Mrs. Jonathan H. Wood, 4620 Arapahoe Avenue--.........----EV 8-6825
ARDEN: Mrs. Claude L. Robinson, 1603 Pershing Road (5)-----------.EV 8-1570
AVONDALE: Mrs. Walter A. McRae, 4531 Ortega Boulevard (10).....EV 9-7531
AZALEA: Mrs. Sidney S. Simmons, 2965 St. Johns Avenue (5)--------.. EV 9-6783
BEGONIA: Mrs. R. E. Crippen, 4459 Iroquois Avenue------------------EV 9-5404
BOUGAINVILLEA: Mrs. T. D. Guthrie, Jr., 4641 Algonquin (10) ---EV9-6008
Mrs. Hugh A. Carithers, 1824 Donald Street (5).---------- EV 9-8503
BOUQUET: Mrs. Samuel R. Richman, 6850 King Arthur Road (11) --. L 9-1309
CALADIUM: Mrs. H. E. Miller, 379 Crystal Street (5)---------------.. EV 7-3695
CALENDULA: Mrs. L. B. McCullough, 4228 Melrose Avenue--------- EV 9-2040
CAMELLIA: Mrs. Welcome Shearer, 4333 McGirts Boulevard (10) ---EV9-5891
CARNATION: Mrs. Geo. Harris, Sr., 7977 Old Gainesville Road----...EV 9-8431
CELOSIA: Mrs. W. T. Gray, 4760 Manchester Road (10).--------.------EV 8-2795
CHEROKEE: Mrs. Horace R. Lippman, 1432 Belvedere Avenue ----... EV 9-5641
CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. B. V. Padgett, 6712 Bloxham Avenue (6).--.EL 5-9819
CLOVER: Mrs. Hilyard Simonson, 1920 Montgomery Place------------- EV 9-5324
COLUMBINE: Mrs. Sanford S. Sisson, Rt. 6, Box 52 (7)
CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. John R. Collins, 2848 Stanwood Ave. (7) EX 8-2362
CYCLAMEN: Mrs. Douglas D. Webb, 1448 Pine Grove Avenue--------EV 9-5390
DAFFODIL: Mrs. W. E. P. Fornham, 2720 Ripley Street (7).--------... EX 8-4635
DAHLIA: Mrs. James B. Lee, 1735 Edgewood Avenue------------------- EV 9-4515
DELLA ROBBIA: Mrs. John Lane, 4214 Garibaldi (10)---------------EV 9-3347
DELPHINIUM: Mrs. Joseph Shands, 1917 Montgomery Place-------.. EV 9-6381
DIANTHUS: Mrs. Clarence G. King, 3896 St. Johns Avenue....-------. EV 9-4765
DOGWOOD: Mrs. H. W. Fredenberger, 4063 Gadsden Road (7)-------EX 8-6164
DRIFTWOOD: Mrs. R. W. Lockett, 2331 Hamilton Street...--------... EV 8-9358
DURANTA: Mrs. Jack M. Conrad, Holly Grove Avenue (7)------------EX 8-1046
EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. F. A. Brink, 3811 Boone Park Ave. (5)-..- V 9-2882
FAIRFAX MANOR: Mrs. J. C. Hallenbeck,
2623 Holly Point Road, Orange Park..--------------------.112-8-4602
FERN: Mrs. Wm. E. Shelton, 705 Wren Road (7)---------------------EX 8-3155
FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. Marshall C. Gallop, 4109 Water Oak Lane .--EV 8-2471
FORMOSA: Mrs. J. M. Brennan, Jr., 2721 Algonquin Avenue (10)-----EV 8-2215
FORTY-NINER: Mrs. C. A. Coy, 2928 Yale Avenue---------------- EV 9-8796
FREESIA: Mrs. J. E. Lockwood, 230 W. 42nd Street .--------------.. EL 6-3188
FUCHSIA: Mrs. Walter E. Hotz, 3678 Valencia Road----------------.EV 9-1618
Mrs. Ruth J. Bailie, 2825 Walnut Street ---------------------- EL 5-9522
GAILLARDIA: Mrs. Harold A. Jackson, 1348 River Hills C. (7) ......FL 9-6517
GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. L. E. Leighton, 2783 Green Street (5)-------EV 7-7323
GARDENIA: Mrs. S. Ralph Fetner, 1835 Woodmere Drive (10) -------EV 9-6210
GERANIUM: Mrs. Jack L. Baker, 6924 Atlantic Boulevard------ ..-- .FL 9-9498
Mrs. W. Sherman Shute, 2039 Forbes Street-------- ----... EV 7-4054
GINGER: Mrs. Crosby H. Dawkins, 1265 Donald Street------------------EV 8-3671
GLADIOLUS: Mrs. C. M. Boling, 227 W. 67th Street-------------------EL 3-3214
GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs. Walter J. Watson, 1972 Largo FL 9-6586
GLORIOSA SUPERBA: Mrs. Frank McGehee, 4373 Worth Drive W...EX 8-2039
GLOXINIA: Mrs. Ellery Martin, 8490 E. Concord Boulevard (8)--...P- PO 4-6594
GLYNLEA: Mrs. Neal R. Major, 6514 New Castle Road---------------EX 8-5367
GOLDENROD: Mrs. D. W. Doran, 6632 Main Street (8) -------...... EL 6-7511
HALESIA: Mrs. C. R. Harvey, 8402 Delaware Avenue (8).---------....PO 4-4274
HEMEROCALLIS: Mrs. Dean H. Williams, 7314 103rd St. (Rt. 4).---EV9-2897
HIBISCUS: Mrs. L. Davis Williams, 2752 Vernon Terrace (5)--------- EV 9-6285
HOLLY: Mrs. J. A. Willis, 4348 Baltic Street (10)-------------------....EV 9-2281
Mrs. J. W. Burton, 2710 Cherokee Avenue (10)------........EV 9-1894











HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. D. G. Knox, 1244 Preston Place-...-------------EX 8-8297
HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. H. L. McMurray, 925 N. Alhambra Drive (7)_FL 9-5628
HYACINTH: Mrs. Phillips Coulter, 2595 Post Street ..... --------EV 7-2611
HYDRANGEA: Mrs. S. J. Altman, 808 Acosta Street (4)------------EV 7-6067
INDIGO: Mrs. John B. Prine, 284 Chaseville Road--......------------EX 8-3770
INGLESIDE: Mrs. R. R. Turnbull, 1530 Avondale Avenue (5)-------- EV 9-2133
Mrs. Hunter Lynde, 711 S. Alhambra Drive (7) ... ----- FL 9-3044
IRIS: Mrs. Jacob F. Bryan, II, 4233 Yacht Club Road (10).-------.. -- EV 9-7843
IVY: Mrs. Everette Williard, 3912 Baltic Avenue (10) .........------- EV9-3638
Mrs. Paul O. McCoy, 1504 Ferndale Place (11) -------- EX 8-3338
JESSAMINE: Mrs. Ernestine S. Ramsey, 4233 Venetia Boulevard (5)_-EV8-1602
JONQUIL: Mrs. Frank H. Graham, Jr., 3427 Randolph Street (7).---....EX 8-2045
Mrs. John R. Covick, 912 Saratoga Road (7)..-----.------FL 9-3879
KOELREUTERIA: Mrs. W. M. Carlisle, 4517 Delta Avenue....------.. EV 8-1671
LAKESHORE: Mrs. M. E. Sweet, 2604 Lakeshore Boulevard (10)--...EV 9-6178
LAKEWOOD: Mrs. George Boop, 5160 Emory Circle (7)----......------FL 9-9673
LANTANA: Mrs. Harold D. Duke, Rt. 6, Box 261-D (7).-...--...--------112-9-6723
LARKSPUR: Mrs. R. H. Griffith, 1238 Ardsley Road---......... .------. FL 9-5559
Mrs. W. H. Morehouse, 1867 San Marco Boulevard ...- FL 9-7698
LAUREL: Mrs. Ray A. McCarthy. Jr., 4102 Robinhood Road .-------.. EV 9-6451
LOTUS: Mrs. G. A. Kirk. 2745 Lydia Street..---------..- ----------EV 9-5676
MAGNOLIA: Mrs. J. S. Culpepper, 1370 Belvedere...-----.. ---------.-EV 8-9477
MARIGOLD: Mrs. J. F. Fitzpatrick, 1853 Boulevard ------------------EL 5-0029
MIMOSA: Mrs. Charles H. Mann, 1860 King Street (5)..-----------FVEV 9-2245
Mrs. Paul Smoak, 2598 Oak Street (5).--------------------EV 8-1646
MISTLETOE: Mrs. Omer E. Lannon, Jr.. 6436 Wesleyan Road..---...EX 8-3763
MONTBRETIA: Mrs. W. S. LaMee, 8265 Newton Road, Rt. 11, Box 257 FL 9-3052
MOONFLOWER: Mrs. Margaret Wattles, 21117 Spring Park Road (7).-FL9-1987
MORNING GLORY: Mrs. D. W. Breden, 4362 Melrose Avenue (10)....EV9-1589
MURRAY HILL: Mrs. Ralph Hore, 1763 Pinegrove Avenue (5)-....--...EV 9-7189
Mrs. Henry Bickner, 2767 Lydia Street (5).-..------ ---EV 9-8118
NARCISSUS: Mrs. Francis B. Hunter. 317 Brunswick Road..------... L 9-0050
NIGHTSHADE: Mrs. L. J. Wilson, 3439 Fitch Street (5).----..- --- EV 9-5336
NOSEGAY: Mrs. Sidney Goss, 7243 San Jose Boulevard
OAKWOOD: Mrs. Levy Edwards, 8115 Oakwood Street....-------... --. .EL 3-6622
OLD FASHIONED GARDEN: Mrs. George D. Green, II,
4005 Alhambra W. ------------.-----------------------FL 9-1084
OLEANDER: Mrs. W. P. Simmons, 1523 Oak Street (5).-------------. EL 5-6259
ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. Geo. Holden. 5725 Atlantic Boulevard (7)-FL 9-3285
Mrs. Wayne G. Thompson, 3311 Riverside Avenue (5)-.. -EV 9-9687
ORCHID: Mrs. James A. Martin, 1551 Kingswood.----.....- ---------. FL 9-4313
ORTEGA: Mrs. William M. Lane, 3661 Avondale Avenue (5).---......-- EV 9-4425
ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs. John E. Mathews, Jr., 4134 Water Oaks Lane EV 9-6868
PARKINSONIA: Mrs. Herbert Williams, 6407 Bayridge Road (7) ---. EX 8-5600
PEACE ROSE: Mrs. Stanley B. Buchanan. 668 Birch Street (8)--------EL 6-1001
PEACHTREE: Mrs. J. L. McKinney, 2752 Rainbow Circle
PERIWINKLE: Mrs. Ernest P. Martin, 932 Mapleton Terrace (7)-.....FL 9-5432
PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs. Henry T. Linebaugh, 4004 San Jose Blvd.-FL 9-5854
POINSETTIA: Mrs. William C. Fiorie, 1676 River Road (7) ....--------FL 9-3056
PRIMROSE: Mrs. W. Glenn Phillips, 1242 Hollywood Avenue----------EV 9-7436
PYRACANTHA: Mrs. Frank Baker, 1970 Lambert Street...-----------.. EL 5-8110
RADIANCE: Mrs. Wesley Coleman, 2165 River Boulevard-----------EV 8-3981
REDBUD: Mrs. James Willet, 4540 Attleboro---.........--- ..-....------ V 9-4079
Mrs. Myrtle Wrenn, 2245 Oak Street............--------------EV 7-5781
RIVER OAKS: Mrs. G. H. Surrency, 4349 Worth Drive W. (7)--.....FL 9-1048
ROSE: Mrs. A. Conner Bryson, 1211 Inwood Terrace..........-..-.- ..- FL 9-7598
SABAL PALM: Mrs. N. J. Cowart, 10301 Villanova Road......-----..... PO 4-4170
SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. W. C. Maierfeldt, 5713 Ortega Farms Blvd. (10) EV 9-6780
SAN MARCO: Mrs. Joseph Davin, 903 River Oaks Road.-----------..FL 9-3715
SASANQUA: Mrs. Ray H. Wiley, 4047 Springpark Circle (7)..-...-...F.. L 9-1520
SNAPDRAGON: Mrs. W. R. Gallager, 3007 Belair Court (7)---.......FL 9-6414
SOLANUM: Mrs. J. J. Locke, 6143 Ortega Farms Blvd.....-----------EV 9-3293
SPIREA: Mrs. R. M. Watkins. 1200 Jean Court- .---------------EX 8-5925
SPRINGFIELD: Mrs. M. L. Barre, 3113 Herschel Street-.........------EV 9-5322
SULTANA: Mrs. W. H. Gammel, Jr., 5865 Windmere Drive (11).---. EX 8-1530
TALISMAN: Mrs. George E. Martin, 2973 Rayford Street.......----------EV 9-7639
TILLANDSIA: Mrs. George W. Hardin, 4325 Yacht Club Road........EV 9-2035
TIMUQUA: Mrs. Joseph W. Collins, 2535 Barrs Terrace (4)...-........-EV 8-1096
Mrs. R. W. Tinell, 6135 Goodman Road (10)-........------EV 8-6085
WATSONIA: Mrs. R. G. Skinner, 3241 Beach Boulevard........--------FL 9-7469
WEIGELA: Mrs. J. M. Binns, 557 Fremont Avenue....... ------- ----EV 8-2170
Mrs. M. D. Estes, 4829 Riverdale Road-.....-..----- -----EV 9-7926
WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. C. C. Hamilton, 1557 Azalea Terrace (5)...--EV9-7876
WISTERIA: Mrs. M. C. Ring, 458 W. 59th Street (8).--- -------EL 3-5457
ABELIA: Mrs. Donald C. Dow, 5751 Lake Lucina Drive N. (11)--......EX 8-7907
ARLINGTON, Mrs. E. W. Holt, Jr., 7123 King Arthur Road...-----.... EX 8-9066
ILEX, Mrs. E. Allen Brown, 2228 Red Oak Drive.. -----------EX 8-8275
VENETIA MANOR: Mrs. Merton L. Ekiwall, 4117 Torino Place (10)-_EV8-5980










FLOWER SHOWS COMMITTEE


Camellia Show: Mrs. Elliott J. Roschuni -----_ ....---------Chairman
4424 Ortega Forest Drive (10) Phone EV 8-4864

Mrs. Dan E. Ridgell, Jr.----.. ..------------------- Co-Chairman
4928 Apache Avenue (10) Phone EV 9-7052

Spring: Mrs. House Faulk ....................---------------------------Chairman
5386 Tulane Avenue (7) Phone EX 8-2241

Mrs. Ernest Anders...-.........-- ...... ------...------Co-Chairman
Julington Creek Road, Mandarin Phone 112-9-6181

Junior: Mrs. Claude J. Merchand-.....-.........------------Chairman
4821 Colonial Avenue (10) Phone EV 9-8843

Mrs. J. D. Hooker -.....-....-----------------... Co-Chairman
5139 Appleton Avenue (10) Phone EV 9-6273

ACACIA: Mrs. George W. Varn, 4839 Ortega Boulevard (10).--------- EV 8-2510
ACHIMENES: Mrs. C. H. Bernreuter, Sr., 231 W. 41st Street----------EL 3-9266
AGAVE: Mrs. C. N. Comstock, 1904 San Marie Drive S. (7).......-----. L 9-7804
ALLAMANDA: Mrs. Charles W. Lamb, 6143 Mercer Circle E. (7)--...EX 8-5166
ALTHEA: Mrs. Bert S. Reid, 152 Chaseville Road (7)--... ----------..FL 9-1470
AMARYLLIS: Mrs. Harold R. Frankenberg, 4305 Landover Drive-....FL 9-9434
ANEMONE: Mrs. B. C. Fryer, Jr., 1393 Pinegrove Court......------....EV 9-7910
ARDEN: Mrs. Calvin E.' Black, 1537 Charon Road (5)------------- EV 8-6471
AVONDALE: Mrs. Harry K. Wilson, 3654 Hedrick Street (5).----.....EV 9-2198
AZALEA: Mrs. Walter F. Coachman, 1045 Riverside Avenue (4).------EL 3-1174
BEGONIA: Mrs. K. K. Kelley, 1530 Geraldine Avenue --------------EV 8-5504
BOUGAINVILLEA: Mrs. George W. Croft, 4834 Algonquin Ave. (10)-EV 9-4454
BOUQUET: Mrs. J. P. Oliver, 1533 Lakewood Road (7). ------------.FL 9-4988
CALADIUM: Mrs. G. H. Menzie, 2834 Herschel Street (4).----------EV 8-2044
CALENDULA: Mrs. L. R. Cooper, 2291 W. Beaver Street----------...EV 7-5593
CAMELLIA: Mrs. Charles Scheurer, 3540 Pine Street (5)------------ EV 9-5187
CARNATION: Mr. Joseph Scafuti, 1052 Melson Avenue. -----------EV 9-8135
CELOSIA: Mrs. A. E. Grell, 5811 Cherry Laurel Drive (10) ...--------EV 8-7222
CHEROKEE: Mrs. I. M. Sulzbacher, 1808 Montgomery Place...---------EV 8-3954
CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. K. L. Weaver, 546 E. 58th Street (6) ----EL 6-0255
CLOVER: Mrs. A. Lee Powell, Jr., 4378 Yacht Club Road---------- EV 8-4164
COLUMBINE: Mrs. C. E. Stearns, 4339 Ortega Forest Drive (10) ..--.EV8-5938
CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. W. A. Hall, 2857 Ripley Avenue (7) ...EX 8-4644
CYCLAMEN: Mrs. Ned P. Searcy, 1603 River Oaks Road--..........----- L 9-0580
DAFFODIL: Mrs. Wm. Volkhardt, 1034 Alvarez Street (7)....---...---- FL 9-4393
DAHLIA: Mrs. Joe Blake, 1246 Willowbranch Avenue-...--.-- -----------EV 8-1394
DELLA ROBBIA: Mrs. Ernest W. Kavanaugh, 5313 Roma Blvd. (10)..EV9-0019
DELPHINIUM: Mrs. Wm. B. Young, 3562 Pine Street......------........EV 9-7841
DIANTHUS: Mrs. Ned Patton, 5637 Golf Ridge Lane,
Timuquana Estates --- -------------------------------- EV 8-9855
DOGWOOD: Mrs. Herbert E. Fort, 7275 San Carlos (7)--..--..------. .FL 9-7066
DRIFTWOOD: Mrs. Troy Mundin, 2329 Urban Road-----------------EV 8-5174
DURANTA: Mrs. Herman E. Hafele, 4245 San Jose Boulevard (7)--...FL 9-3975
EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. J. H. Coppedge, 4046 W. Alhambra Dr. (7)..FL9-6085
FAIRFAX MANOR: Mrs. W. F. Wright, 1705 Woodmere Drive---------.EV 9-6748
FERN: Mrs. Robert E. Morton, 905 Glynlea Road (7).----------.. ------.. FL 9-0022
FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. James N. Haynes, Jr., 5066 French Street (5).-EV 8-1966
FORMOSA: Mrs. Pressley Walker, 4651 Arapahoe Avenue (10)-----...EV 9-6357
FORTY-NINER: Mrs. Roy S. Greelish, 2019 Woodmere Circle-.........EV 9-7159
FREESIA: Mrs. Frank B. Garcia, 156 Janelle Lane.------------------..EX 8-4814
FUCHSIA: Mrs. Myra B. Kilbee, 1139 Nicholson Road.------.---------FL 9-0281
GAILLARDIA: Mrs. J. Paul Jones, 1315 Campbell Road (7)...-----... .FL 9-0083
GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. J..L. Brazil, 4215 Shirley Street (5)-..-------EV 9-1591
GARDENIA: Mrs. Frank L. Salisbury, 3895 DuPont Circle (5)....--....EV 9-5580
GERANIUM: Mrs. Roy G. Shields, 6910 Atlantic Boulevard (7)--..... FL 9-1159
GINGER: Mrs. John T. Coyle, 5528 Fair Lane (5) .----..........-------EV 8-9456
GLADIOLUS: Mrs. A. L. Bowers, 533 Chaseville Road..........--------FL 9-5047
GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs. H. K. Smith, 2325 River Rd...FL9.1775











GLORIOSA SUPERBA: Mrs. J. L. Goedert, 4234 Lake Side Drive-.....EV 8-0067
GLOXINIA: Mrs. O. W. Willingham, Jr., 7657 Calvin Street (8)-....PO 4-1195
GLYNLEA: Mrs. G. H. Floyd, Jr., 6520 New Castle Road.-....-----.....EX 8-9495
GOLDENROD: Mrs. Robt. C. Shaw, 449 Sunset Drive (8)---...........-- EL 3-1737
HALESIA: Mrs. R. U. Phillips, 1230 Kennard Street (8)...---......-- PO 4-1674
HEMEROCALLIS: Mrs. George Quimby, Old Middleburg Road
HIBISCUS: Mrs. John A. Wood, 1390 Talbot Avenue (5)--......-------- EV9-1731
HOLLY: Mrs. R. R. Brogden, 2817 Arapahoe Avenue (10)-.......-----... EV 9-3518
HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. George W. Breslin, 4141 Peachtree Circle E--...-PL 9-9764
HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. Gladys Perry, 1812 Riviera Parkway----......-- EV 8-7992
HYACINTH: Mrs. Clyde Harris, 4860 Ortega Boulevard-............--- EV 9-9694
HYDRANGEA: Mrs. Roland Thomas, 739 Standish Place---...--..-..... EL 5-6448
INDIGO: Mrs. F. O. Eddings, 2121 Redfern Road..---........-...-...-.-- FL 9-3970
INGLESIDE: Mrs. Alex Gress Marshall, 2963 St. Johns Avenue (5)....-EV 9-0897
IRIS: Mrs. C. Houston Crane, 1424 Edgewood Avenue (5)-------........... EV 9-5245
IVY: Mrs. Lester H. Comee, 1614 Edgewood Avenue (5)---......------.. EV 9-0045
JESSAMINE: Mrs. J. K. Atwood, 3214 Riverside Avenue (5)...-----.... EV 9-5479
JONQUIL: Mrs. George A. Berry, Orange Park, Florida
KOELREUTERIA: Mrs. C. J. Johnson, Rt. 1, Box 960,
Westover Road, Orange Park, Florida----..--...--..-.. ------112-8-5373
LAKESHORE: Mrs. C. H. Harris, 2335 Bayview Road (10) -------.EV 9-1456
LAKEWOOD: Mrs. C. J. Forster, 5227 Rollins Avenue (7).......--....---- L 9-5775
LANTANA: Mrs. Harold Bosman, 1104 Barrs Street (4).-----------..-EV 9-1598
LARKSPUR: Mrs. A. C. Weaver. 4444 Worth Drive E............-------FL 9-3042
LATTREL: Mrs. Donald E. Davidson, 3563 Oak Street...........---------EV 9-7518
LOTUS: Mrs. S. O. Hutcheson. Jr.. 3740 San Jose Boulevard------......FL 9-5434
MAGNOLIA: Mrs. H. M. Evans, 1814 Powell Place.............----------EV 9-6349
MARIGOLD: Mrs. Homer T. Jones. P. O. Box 1601 (1).----..--------112-5-5541
MTMOSA: Mrs. C. W. Dixon. 5101 Yacht Club Road (5)
MTSTT,TlTOE: Mrs. F. A. Harrelson, 3626 Wesleyan Road.........------... EX 8-3763
MONTRRETIA: Mrs. George Hanson, 3879 Boone Park Avenue--........EV 8-8783
MOONPT,OWER: Miss Ha7el G. Little. 2262 Larchmont Road (7) -...F-L 9-6837
MORNING GLORY: Mrs. Ernest M. Nix, 4324 Irvington Avenue (10).EV 9-2274
MURRAY HILL: Mrs. W. V. Davidson. 4616 Astral Street (5)......- EV 9.4070
NARCISSUS: Mrs. Thomas W. Tones, 705 Nightengale Road....-------.. EX 8-2701
NIGHTSHADE: Mrs. Frizzell W. Smith, 3341 Herschel Street--...... EV 8-6003
NOSEGAY: Mrs. S. T. Tvgart. 1272 Norwich Road .............--------EX 8-2809
OAKWOOD: Mrs. J. R. Sinquefield. Tr., 7323 Main Street-..-.....----. EL 3-6070
OLD FASHIONED: Mrs. Bradv S. Johnston, 901 Greenridge Road (7).-FL 9-1056
OLEANDER: Mrs. Fred T. Lakey. 1836 Powell Place (5)....---..----... EV 9-7134
ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. George L. Shropshire,
5932 Clifton Road (11).......-.. ----------..............------ 9-6575
ORCHTD: Mrs. George R. Howard. 1658 Geraldine Drive-----..... ..--- EV 8-2724
ORTEGA: Mrs. F. W. Brundick, 372 Ortega Boulevard (10).....--------..... V 9-6624
ORTFGA FOREST: Mrs. Ken Knoizen. 4151 Robinhood Road (10) ...EV9-6927
PARKINSONIA: Mrs. James Highsmith, 838 Wren Road (7) ..-....- .FL 9-7336
PEACE ROSE: Mrs. Frank P. Lee, 215 W. 67th Street (8)......-------.. EL 63977
PEACHTREE: Miss Bertha Pollock, 5116 Beach Boulevard------........FL 9-5245
PERIWINKLE: Mrs. Leo A. Jansen, 3951 Alhambra Drive W. (7)-.... FL9-9575
PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs. J. Lamar Smith. 951 Brookwood Road......-- FL 9-3130
POINSETTIA: Mrs. W. F. Busch, 2714 Myra Street (5)--------------EV 7-3600
PRIMROSE: Mrs. Leadley Ogden, 1523 Azalea Terrace---... ---...... EV 9-4729
PYRACANTHA: Mr. M. F. Smith, Jr., 330 E. 7th Street-.....---.......EL 4-0410
RADIANCE: Mrs. Milton C. Moore, 2050 Post Street (4)-------.............EL 5-5091
REDBUD: Mrs. W. H. McConnell, 1421 Challen Avenue (5).----------EV 9-5450
RIVER OAK: Mrs. E. J. Gallagher, 6326 San Jose Boulevard (7)..---...EX 8-2572
ROSE: Mrs. W. W. Walker, Jr., 2931 St. Johns Avenue..............----------EV 9-4886
SABAL PALM: Mrs. M. O. Thrower, 2354 Villanova Road....-------... PO 4-0795
SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. Thomas B. Tillis, 4851 Seaboard Avenue (10)...-EV 9-2488
SAN MARCO: Mrs. L. H. Waters, 948 Holly Lane (7) .........------- L 9-1647
SASANQUA: Mrs. C. J. Schiltel, 1361 Nicholson Road (7).-.....-.....-- L 9-7349
SNAPDRAGON: Mrs. Otto F. Evans, 2835 Belair Road W. (7)-.........FL 9-5509
SOLANUM: Mrs. J. D. Locke, 4534 York Road-------------------------EV 8-8507
SPIREA: Mrs. R. F. Beasley, 1335 Pinetree Road--------------------EX 8-8263
SPRINGFIELD: Mrs. Wallace Hoffman, 4528 Ortega Boulevard-........EV 9-0348
SULTANA: Mrs. A. H. Schuneman, Box 758 (11)....................----------FL 9-7098
TALISMAN: Mrs. Robert L. Rigg, 2511 Post Street--..--.......-..- -----EV 7-4415
TILLANDSIA: Mrs. George E. Beckman, 1706 Copeland Street (5)....EV 8-4166
TIMUQUA: Mrs. Fred T. Nooney, 2245 Herschel Street (4)----------.... EV 7-2686
WATSONIA: Mrs. Carter Byrd, 1757 Oleander Place---.. ---------------.EV 9-0675
WEIGELA: Mrs. A. F. Easter, 4243 Lakeside Drive----........-- --------EV 9-1304
WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. Richard J. Buerth, 1450 Edgewood Cir. (5).-EV8-7329
WISTERIA: Mrs. R. W. Eubanks, 2024 Arcadia Place (7)....------..-- FL 9-3802
ABELIA (Probation): Mrs. David P. Dreaden, 2017 Catlin Drive (11).-FL9-5902
ARLINGTON (Probation): Mrs. C. E. Lam, 7054 Pellias Road..---. EX 8-6472
ILEX (Probation): Mrs. Marvin Ganson, 6241 Pine Cove Lane-...--- EX 8-8942
VENETIA MANOR (Probation): Mrs. Robert E. Lee, Jr.,
4205 Oristano Road (10).......................-----------..--.. EV 8-4559











GARDEN CENTER COMMITTEE






Mrs. Donald P. Black ...... .......------------------- Chairman

2966 Riverside Avenue (5) Phone EV 9-7097





Mrs. H. W. Strickland ........ .--------------------Co-Chairman

1080 Brown Street (5) Phone EV 9-6775





ACACIA: Mrs. Taylor Hardwick, P. O. Box 1497, Atlantic Beach-.... 112-5-4130
ACHIMENES: Mrs. Eugene T. King, 520 Linwood Avenue--------E-- EL 6-5075
AGAVE: Mrs. A. R. Walker, 1868 Stanford Road (7).............---------EX 8-1776
ALLAMANDA: Mrs. J. W. Freer, 5274 Rollins Avenue (7).------------EX 8-9847
ALTHEA: Mrs. Charles A. Luckie, 1786 Pinegrove Avenue--------------EV 9-3088
AMARYLLIS: Mrs. Gordon Cameron, 860 Riverside Avenue------------EL 5-5644
ANEMONE: Mrs. R. E. Nichols, 4021 Dellwood Avenue..-------------. EV 9-7590
ARDEN: Mrs. Harry L. Leyland, 4398 San Jose Lane (7). -----------FL 9-1762
AVONDALE: Mrs. Jerome Knauer, 3636 Richmond Street (5) -..------ EV 9-4500
AZALEA: Mrs. P. Moody Clarkson, 3319 Pine Street (5)..--..----------..EV 8-5994
BEGONIA: Mrs. Wilbur Sumner, 3824 McGirts Boulevard----.....------ EV 9-1596
BOUGAINVILLEA: Mrs. O. R. T. Bowden, 1629 Cherry Street (5)- ...EV 8-1515
CALADIUM: Mrs. E. Hagan, 4831 Plymouth Street (5)--------------EV 9-6948
CALENDULA: Mrs. A. A. Perkins, 4626 Royal Avenue...----------.-----.EV 9-3872
CAMELLIA: Mrs. Fred C. Elwes, 1266 Challen Avenue (5) -----------EV9-5847
CARNATION: Mrs. J. Waller, 2737 College Street-----------------------EV 7-3790
CELOSIA: Mrs. Walter Lienau, 4532 Manchester Road (10) -----------EV 9-0334
CHEROKEE: Mrs. George Mason, 1296 Edgewood Avenue-------------...EV 8-0020
CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. Thomas R. Dunk, 2136 Riverside Ave. (4)--EV 8-5381
CLOVER: Mrs. William J. Hildebrandt, 5418 Della Robbia Way.----- EV 8-4798
COLUMBINE: Mrs. S. S. Sisson, Route 6, Box 52 (7)
CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. R. P. Turner, 3378 Sheridan Road (7)X-FL9-9070
CYCLAMEN: Mrs. Conrad Mangels, Jr., 2731 White Oaks Lane----------EX 8-1468
DAFFODIL: Mrs. S. F. Harris, 1610 Landon Avenue (7) ------------- FL 9-5080
DAHLIA: Mrs. R. K. Taux, 1284 Talbot Avenue--------.-------------EV 8-1394
DELLA ROBBIA: Mrs. Donald Macleod, 4151 McGirts Boulevard (10)--EV 9-0809
DELPHINIUM: Mrs. Finley Tucker, 1548 Lancaster Terrace.......-----EL 5-5926
DIANTHUS: Mrs. Joseph H. Waterman, 4998 Vandiveer Road ------- EV 9-5764
DOGWOOD: Mrs. Rankin Hooks, 1221 Miramar Avenue (7) ---------- FL 9-7066
DRIFTWOOD: Mrs. Jack Watson, Orange Park, Florida---.......---- -112-8-8631
DURANTA: Mrs. John W. Fambrough, Jr., 1206 Holmesdale Road (7) -EX 8-2448
EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. Ray O. Edwards, 934 Sorrento Road (7)...FL 9-1594
FAIRFAX MANOR: Mrs. Warren B. Jackson, 1825 McIntosh Place.--.EV 9-3669
FERN: Mrs. Terrill J. Brooks, 803 Leafy Lane (7)..----. ------------ FL 9-7855
FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. John H. Vinyard, 4185 Shirley Avenue (10) -..EV 8-6695
FORMOSA: Mrs. Mark Hulsey, Jr., 4602 Riverdale Road (10)------------EV 8-6388
FORTY NINER: Mrs. Philip M. Travis, 3680 Richmond Street----------EV 9-7815
FUCHSIA: Mrs. E. C. Mayse, 1011 Fountain Road..--.------------ EV 9-5535
GAILLARDIA: Mrs. Bernard A. Dean, 740 Old Hickory Road (7).--. EX 8-8131
GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. K. D. Sutton, Sr., 69 W. 32nd Street (8) _- EL 6-3796
GARDENIA: Mrs. Emmet Safay, 1525 Talbot Avenue (5)----------------EV 9-5680
GERANIUM: Mrs. J. Ray Permenter, 1817 Bayard Place--------------.EV 9-0016











GINGER: Mrs. Elliott J. Roschuni, 4424 Ortega Forest Drive (10)-.....EV 8-4764
GLADIOLUS: Mrs. Charles Wilkinson, 3610 Perry Street.--....--------EL 3-9401
GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs. Lucy S. Moore,
2138 Minerva Place .-- ----------------------- FL 9-5474
GLORIOSA SUPERBA: Mrs. George Linville, 4306 Birchwood Avenue..EX 8-2083
GLOXINIA: Mrs. Earl F. Jones, 7562 Calvin Street (8)--....--.....--- PO 4-4284
GLYNLEA: Mrs. John U. Mackenzie, 428 Aiken Road (7)-..---......---. EX 8-1215
GOLDENROD: Mrs. M. E. Luquire, 67 E. 59th Street (6) ----------EL 6-7479
HALESIA: Mrs. Edward Rambach, 1155 Lila Street (8)-. ------- -PO 4-4262
HEMEROCALLIS: Mrs. Zora Wilson, 6126 Wesconnett Boulevard-....EV 9-2100
HIBISCUS: Mrs. Roy Chapman, 2160 Forbes Street (4)---.... --.....--- EV 7-2230
HOLLY: Mrs. Rose Otto, 2830 Algonquin Avenue (10)-------............ EV 8-3177
HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. L. C. Mills, 1246 Norwich Road-----------------EX 8-6304
HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. J. Wiley Snyder, 2730 Greenbay Lane---------F.. L 9-3921
HYACINTH: Mrs. Robert Colyer, 1616 Mallory Street--------------------EV 9-5026
HYDRANGEA: Mrs. Roland Thomas, 739 Standish Place--........----.. EL 5-6448
INDIGO: Mrs. F. Gordon King, 1352 Mayfair Road................---------FL 9-3760
INGLESIDE: Mrs. P. G. Howe, 1920 Montgomery Place (5).----------.EV 9-5324
IRIS: Mrs. Louie W. Strum, Martha Washington Hotel (4).------------EV 8-6232
IVY: Mrs. Jack R. Sharpe, 1826 Coulee Street (10)-.....---------.-------EV 9-9833
JESSAMINE: Miss Fannie Holt, 1525 Avondale Avenue (5)----.-------EV8-1866
JONQUIL: Mrs. J. T. Williams, 1342 Jean Court (7) .....----.--. ------ L 9-0527
KOELREUTERIA: Mrs. Robert Freudenberg, 6228 Autlon Street
LAKESHORE: Mrs. M. C. Carter, 5129 Blackburn Road (10)--........EV 8-9004
LAKEWOOD: Mrs. J. A. Badore, 5169 Emory Circle (7)---------------FL 9-9562
LANTANA: Mrs. P. Y. Harris, 1830 San Marco Boulevard (7).....----... L 9-3264
LARKSPUR: Mrs. Van Fletcher, 857 South Shores Road.........-------- FL 9-4912
LAUREL: Mrs. J. M. Bickerstaff, 4703 Shirley Avenue------------- EV 8-5156
LOTUS: Mrs. W. S. Rice, 912 Sorrento Road..-..-......-----------... -----L 9-5434
MAGNOLIA: Mrs. Welton Jones, 1534 Dunsford Road. ---------------FL 9-3081
MARIGOLD: Mrs. Hiram E. Harris, 506 W. 67th Street.........------- -- EL 5-7862
MIMOSA: Mrs. Harrison W. Clark, 3018 Riverside Avenue (5)--........EV 9-5194
MISTLETOE: Mrs. R. B. Leighton, 8032 Ramsgate-...------....----- PO 4-9492
MONTBRETIA: Mrs. Perley A. Thomas, 1729 Marion Road (7)--......EX 8-1235
MOONFLOWER: Miss Vesta Sanders. 1748 Orlando Circle S. (7)-.....EX 8-1073
MORNING GLORY: Mrs. Phillip W. Harrison, 4423 Irvington Ave. (10) EV 9-6658
MURRAY HILL: Mrs. A. C. Posey, 1652 Challen Avenue (5)...--------. EV 9-5298
NARCISSUS: Mrs. Wallace H. Still, 909 Nightengale Road----------EX 8-2701
NIGHTSHADE: Mrs. C. E. Ulery, 3037 Riverside Avenue (5)-----------.EV 8-1321
NOSEGAY: Mrs. Quenton Geiger, 1247 Preston Place...---.......-------FL 9-3664
OAKWOOD: Mrs. O. C. Tarver, 8156 E. Concord--....------.--.-----PO 4-0047
OLD FASHIONED: Mrs. Ivan H. Smith, 1024 River Oaks Road------..EX 8-2616
OLEANDER: Mrs. Donald E. Rogers, St. Johns Apts.----.----.. -------.EL 4-7141
ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. Herbert E. Moros, 4335 Gadsden Ct. (7)..FL9-9997
ORCHID: Mrs. H. C. Bailey, 1715 Pearl Street---........... -----.. -----EL 6-2910
ORTEGA: Mrs. Henry Blount, Arapahoe Avenue (10)-----------------EV 9-2121
ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs. James F. Wilson, 4563 Ortega Forest Dr. (10) EV 8-0290
PARKINSONIA: Mrs. James R. Crook, 2232 Larchmont Road (7)--...FL 9-7540
PEACE ROSE: Mrs. A. Clayton Vandiver, 2911 Hubbard Street (8) -..EL 3-8107
PEACHTREE: Mrs. L. N. Cowart, 2107 Geneve Street.----.---- ---. FL 9-4216
PERIWINKLE: Mrs. John E. Baber, 933 N. Alhambra Drive (7)-.....FL 9-3201
PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs. Carl E. Smoak, 5859 Bartram Circle-..-......FL 9-5553
POINSETTIA: Mrs. W. H. Bohn, 2337 Gilmore Street (5)--------------EV 7-3383
PRIMROSE: Mrs. C. W. Hendley, 2039 Park Street....-------------..EV 9-4266
PYRACANTHA: Mrs. M. F. Smith, 330 E. 7th Street...----.....-- ------EL 4-0410
RADIANCE: Mrs. Richard E. Muller, Bowden Road--------------.----- FL 9-7870
REDBUD: Mrs. Ralph Wood, Jr., 4259 St. Johns Avenue (5)----------- EV 9-8065
RIVER OAKS: Mrs. E. J. Gallagher, 6326 San Jose Boulevard (7)-....- EX 8-2572
ROSE: Mrs. G. Bruce Fudger, 3618 Oak Street------------------------EV 9-3832
SABAL PALM: Mrs. C. E. Patten, 10570 Rutgers Road --------------PO 4-0573
SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. George H. Teipel, 5405 Ortega Farms Blvd. (10)-.EV 8-5008
SAN MARCO: Mrs. O. J. Oosterhoudt, 5040 San Jose Boulevard (7)...FL 9-1101
SNAPDRAGON: Mrs. James Hallisey, 2784 Glen Mawr Road (7)---.... FL 9-7350
SOLANUM: Mrs. John Jordan, 6043 Hyram Avenue....---.........------ EV 8-2903
SPIREA: Mrs. C. D. Radford, 4020 Green Street---------------------EV 8-4946
SPRINGFIELD: Mrs. A. Maxwell Wilson, 1500 Donald Street.---------EV 9-0970
SULTANA: Mrs. W. H. Gammel, Sr., 232 Wateredge Drive (7). -------. EX 8-1678
TALISMAN: Mrs. Wm. J. Phelan, 1025 Brierfield Drive-------..-----.. .EV 9-7759
TILLANDSIA: Mrs. Paul Scollard, 1519 Mallory Street (5)........------ EV 9-3385
TIMUQUA: Mrs. Arthur F. Coe, 2577 Forbes Street (4)---------------EV 7-6554
WATSONIA: Mrs. James D. Baker, Jr., 3569 Hedrick Street-----------.EV 8-3275
WEIGELA: Mrs. E. T. Weir, 4700 Wheeler Avenue...........----- --------EV 9-0837
WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. H. M. Sinnott, 1360 Willow Branch Ave. (5) EV 9-7825
WISTERIA: Mrs. A. W. Williams, 1921 Perry Place (7)---......-----.FL 9-5058
ABELIA (Probation): Mrs. William J. Harris, 1942 New Haven Rd. (11) EX 8-4014
ILEX (Probation): Mrs. Kenneth Peard, 2236 Red Oak Drive
VENETIA MANOR (Probation): Mrs. Peter Deputy,
5617 Salerno Road (10)---.........-......--- -------.. ------ EV 8-7445











GROUNDS COMMITTEE


Mrs. H. E. Corbett......---........ .....--------------...--Chairman
3964 Barcelona Avenue (7) Phone FL 9-9536


Mrs. Frank Wealthdale------.-....... .-----------Co-Chairman
1515 Murray Drive (10) Phone EV 8-9838


ACACIA: Mrs. William H. Skinner, Rt. 11, Box 193-J (7)--..........-- FL 9-3870
ACHIMENES: Mrs. George E. Perry, 17 W. 27th Street----.............- EL 6-2205
AGAVE: Mrs. W. J. Valley, 6018 Temple Road (7).---------------- ...FL 9-6240
ALLAMANDA: Mrs. Cecil K. Noel, 6217 Temple Road (7).--.------..EX 8-5056
ALTHEA: Mrs. Ward N. Seawright, 222 Chaseville Road (7)-....--..--- EX 8-2357
AMARYLLIS: Mrs. Gordon Cameron, 860 Riverside Avenue--...-.......-EL 5-5644
ANEMONE: Mrs. Adrian V. Farinas, Jr., 4860 Riverdale Road.......--EV 9-8733
ARDEN: Mrs. P. J. Pate, Sr., 6004 Colgate Road (7) --------------..EX 8-7287
AVONDALE: Mrs. Ralph N. Greene, 1033 Oak Street (5)-----...... ---.. EL 5-6827
AZALEA: Mrs. Howell C. Barwick, Jr., 3681 Richmond Street (5).----EV 9-8898
BEGONIA: Mrs. G. C. Martin, 1620 Parrish Place...------- -----------EV 9-8666
BOUGAINVILLEA: Mrs. R. Eldon Dickson, 4705 Iroquois Ave. (10)-EV9-3166
CALADIUM: Mrs. D. Rowe, 1594 Lakeshore Boulevard (10)------------EV 9-8739
CALENDULA: Mrs. M. E. Hughes, 2783 Maplewood Street....--------.. EV 7-2718
CAMELLIA: Mrs. Stephen Diuguid, 5152 Pirates Cove Road (10).----EV 8-0332
CARNATION: Mr. James E. Blitchington, 2822 W. 9th Street.......-----EV 8-4029
CELOSIA: Mrs. W. H. Day, 4766 Manchester Road (10)-------------... EV 8-2328
CHEROKEE: Mrs. Max Meyer, 1786 Challen Avenue--------------------EV 8-9267
CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. Paul Dryzmalla, 4434 San Juan Ave. (10)-.EV9-8830
CLOVER: Mrs. Cecil Burns, 2714 Bayview Avenue---------------------EV 9-9910
COLUMBINE: Mrs. A. F. Caraway, 1981 Greenwood Avenue-.--------.. EV 9-4093
CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. Ethel Goodrow, 2805 Glyn Mawr-......EX 8-9573
CYCLAMEN: Mrs. Chas. T. Gardner, 2779 Southwood Lane--------------EX 8-1468
DAFFODIL: Mrs. E. B. Calhoun, 823 Dante Place (7) --------------FL 9-0278
DAHLIA: Mrs. Robert C. Hill, 4528 Ramona Boulevard------------------EV 9-3108
DELLA ROBBIA: Mrs. Lee Hooper, 3208 Davinci Avenue (10)--........EV 8-2530
DELPHINIUM: Mrs. Albion Knight, 3160 Genoa Avenue--------------..EV 9-1320
DIANTHUS: Mrs. Thomas H. Shad, Orange Park.-.....---...------.----112-8-2199
DOGWOOD: Mrs. J. W. Strong, Jr., 1244 Miramar Avenue (7).---------EX 8-4227
DRIFTWOOD: Mr. Mack Ezell, 4730 Birkenhead Road ----------------EV 8-5841
DURANTA: Mrs. Lester W. Mitchell, 3530 Sunnyside Drive (7)...---.EX 8-7485
EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. C. J. Olmstead, 1530 Lancaster Terrace (4)--EL 5-6143
FAIRFAX MANOR: Mrs. G. C. Harvard, 1768 Oleander Place........-EV 9-6105
FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. F. L. Edwards, 1069 Lark Street (5)--------- EV 9-4986
FORMOSA: Mrs. Douglas B. Milne, 3632 Pine Street (5) -----------.EV 9-7106
FORTY NINER: Mrs. Joe C. Gentile, 4510 Ortega Boulevard-......----- EV 9-9847
FUCHSIA: Mrs. Vernon Prevatt, Sr., 718 River Blvd. (Orange Park) 112-8-5221
GAILLARDIA: Mrs. Bernard A. Dean, 740 Old Hickory Road (7)-..-..EX 8-8131
GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. C. E. Worsham, 4637 Apache Avenue (10).--.EV9-2030
GARDENIA: Mrs. Emmet Safay, 1525 Talbot Avenue (5) ----------..EV 9-5680
GERANIUM: Mrs. Wm. J. Nolan, Sr., 8020 Atlantic Boulevard-..........L 9-5440
GINGER: Mrs. Thomas E. Ewart, Jr., 3638 Walsh Street-------------EV 8-6148
GLADIOLUS: Mrs. J. H. Lloyd, 231 W. 6th Street---------------------EL 6-5005
GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs. G. W. Luke, 1046 Maple Lane FL 9-1046
GLORIOSA SUPERBA: Mrs. Neil C. Taylor, 6962 Salamanica Drive-EX 8-3018
GLOXINIA: Mrs. A. L. Wolfe, 7807 Tory Place E. (8).-----------..- PO 4-1276
GLYNLEA: Mrs. James E. Hasting, 6533 New Castle Road--....----..... L 9-3005
GOLDENROD: Mrs. Charles P. Gregg, 26 E. 59th Street (6)------------EL 6-9061
HALESIA: Mrs. W. C. Hendry, 1163 Lake Forest Boulevard---....---.. PO 4-1487
HEMEROCALLIS: Mrs. M. L. Reed, 5823 Firestone Road (Rt. 4).--- EV 9-7666
HIBISCUS: Mrs. A. D. McNeill, 3017 Oak Street (5)...---.-.....-.....-EV 9-5758











HOLLY: Mrs. Frank N. Randall, 4327 Longfellow Street (10)----....---. EV 8-3029
HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. William Y. Longshore, 1203 Preston Place........FL 9-0235
HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. James D. Howard, 5218 Rollins Avenue.....--...FL 9-3921
HYACINTH: Mrs. Thomas Irwin, 4304 Ortega Forest Drive---......----. EV 8-4781
HYDRANGEA: Mrs. Charles J. Hardage, 337 W. 16th Street-...---....- EL 5-1328
INDIGO: Mrs. J. O. Woodside, 1307 Norwich Road-----.....---......... FL 9-5700
INGLESIDE: Mrs. Victor M. Covington, 3256 Riverside Avenue (5).---- EV 9-4961
IRIS: Mrs. Louie W. Strum, Martha Washington Hotel (4).-...-----.. EV 8-6232
IVY: Mrs. Thomas C. Moon, 1605 Mallory Street (5)...--- ---.-----..EV 8-2228
JESSAMINE: Mrs. Malcom McCrory, Orange Park, Florida
JONQUIL: Mrs. E. R. Parrish
LAKESHORE: Mrs. T. H. Lipscomb, 3030 Lakeshore Boulevard (10)....EV9-1394
LAKEWOOD: Mr. E. F. Ivey, 2131 Sweetbriar Lane (7)-.... -------EX 8-3016
LANTANA: Mrs. Charles W. Blum, 1480 Belvedere Avenue (5)-........- EV 9-7320
LARKSPUR: Mrs. Van Fletcher, 857 South Shores Road.........-------..FL 9-4912
LAUREL: Mrs. William L. Queen, 4163 Shirley Avenue---..---.. ------ EV 8-9010
LOTUS: Mrs. George P. Megran, 3520 Riverside Avenue...------......-- EV 9-7105
MAGNOLIA: Mrs. T. H. Coleman, 1451 Avondale Avenue..-----... ----.-EV 9-4301
MARIGOLD: Mrs. Ralph Dean, 6704 Rydholm------.. --.. ..----. .-----. EL 6-7034
MIMOSA: Mrs. R. L. Arnold, 3418 Riverside Avenue (5)-....-------.. EV 9-4328
MISTLETOE: Mrs. Gene Levriett, 4535 Plymouth Street...-------.......--- V 8-2160
MONTBRETIA: Mrs. Ernest D. McLaughlin, 4257 Melrose Avenue....EV 9-0357
MOONFLOWER: Mrs. Pauline Shuffler, 1050 Chatford Road (7)...-----EX 8-2887
MORNING GLORY: Mrs. Richard J. Shaw, 4404 Irvington Ave. (10)..EV 8-3152
MURRAY HILL: Mrs. Alex L. Shantz, 4812 Ramona Street (5)..---- EV 9-6922
NARCISSUS: Mrs. Michael Seravo, 837 Ibis Road..............----------EX 8-6759
NOSEGAY: Mrs. Ralph Colbert, 1222 Ardsley Road ............---------FL 9-7260
OAKWOOD: Mrs. C. J. Brumfield, 8123 Oakwood Street....------------ EL 3-7135
OLD FASHIONED: Mrs. Lawrence L. Conrad, 1504 Glendale Road (7)-FL 9-7591
OLEANDER: Mrs. F. Judd Beckwith, Rt. 1, Box 250 (7)-.....-.--------FL 9-7860
ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. Clarence E. Miller, 1942 Morningside (5)..EV9-2469
ORCHID: Mrs. Frank Imeson, 1702 River Road...............-----------FL 9-0998
ORTEGA: Mrs. Herman Ulmer, First Street, Ortega Terrace (10)-..-.EV 9-2249
ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs. Frank D. Rollins, 4147 Churchwell Road (10)--EV 8-9784
PARKINSONIA: Mrs. R. V. Bridges, 6977 Salamonea Road (7)--.....EX 8-4220
PEACE ROSE: Mrs. Paul Guthrie, 618 Linwood Avenue (8)......------EL 5-2520
PEACHTREE: Mrs. L. B. Edenfield, 1122 Peachtree Street..--------.L 9-9882
PERIWINKLE: Mrs. Louis J. Larmoyeux, 6144 San Jose Boulevard (7) FL 9-6022
PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs. Carl E. Smoak, 5859 Bartram Circle-......- FL 9-5553
POINSETTIA: Mrs. H. L. Sitterson, 2303 Dellwood Avenue (5)......- EV 7-3811
PRIMROSE: Mrs. Lee Roy Sheftall, 1229 Challen Avenue---...........-----EV 9-6971
PYRACANTHA: Mr. Gilbert E. Conn, Rt. 3, Box 596-G, Lem Turner Road
RADIANCE: Mrs. C. W. Lloyd, 1229 Willow Court (5)---..........-----EV 9-6835
REDBUD: Mrs. R. E. Brock, 2830 Downing Street (5)..-----....-----. EV 9-6486
RIVER OAKS: Mrs. R. B. Donaldson, 1405 Northwood Road (7)-....- FL 9-3901
ROSE: Mrs. H. F. Beal, 2917 Grand Avenue---.--------- --... -----.. ----.EV 9-7886
SABAL PALM: Mrs. Michael Mulcahy, 1847 Loyola Drive--...-----.... PO 4-4567
SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. James B. H. Cox, 5627 Ortega Farms Blvd. (10)--EV 8-8789
SAN MARCO: Mrs. George P. Norris, 1127 Brookwood Road (7) ......EX 8-2223
SNAPDRAGON: Mrs. Frederick D. Lovatt, 2854 Belair Road W. (7) ....-FL 9-1360
SOLANUM: Mrs. J. D. Locke, 4534 York Road----------------------- EV 8-8507
SPIREA: Mrs. C. M. Buford, 931 Dancy Street-------- ..-------------EV 8-1426
SPRINGFIELD: Mrs. Donald M. Baldwin, 4990 Ortega Boulevard..-...EV 8-4492
SULTANA: Mrs. R. C. Mooney, 1826 Gamewell Road (11)
TALISMAN: Mrs. John W. Holeman, 4417 Worth Drive W.----------- EX 8-5839
TILLANDSIA: Mrs. Henry H. Elarbee, 2906 Grand Avenue (5)------ EV 9-1689
TIMUQUA: Mrs. Walter Schucht, 2810 Cherokee Avenue (5)-.--------.EV 9-5134
WATSONIA: Mrs. William M. Howell, 4682 Ivanhoe Road-----....-.... EV 9-7921
WEIGELA: Mrs. S. T. Groves, 4633 Wheeler Avenue...-------.......--. EV 9-4275
WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. B. W. Helmey, 3521 St. Johns Avenue (5) --.EV 9-6812
WISTERIA: Mrs. R. Q. Tucker, 1028 Flagler Street (7)..---......---..FL 9-7248
ABELIA (Probation): Mrs. Thomas Buscemi, 6252 Pine Bluff Dr. (11)--EX 8-6246
ILEX (Probation): Mrs. J. J. Westberry, 2312 Red Oak Drive-.........EX 8-5871
VENETIA MANOR (Probation): Mrs. Louie W. Strum, Jr.,
5743 Salerno Road (10).-----......-----.---------... .---------EV 7-5758











HORTICULTURE COMMITTEE


Mrs. Halle Cohen..---------..............-- ----------------- Chairman
2241 River Road (7) Phone EX 8-2011


Mrs. W. E. McArthur ..... ......-------------------------- Co-Chairman
3547 Richmond Street (5) Phone EV 9-2403


ACACIA: Mrs. Bryant B. Skinner, 4330 Ventura Road (7).------------EX 8-3585
ACHIMENES: Mrs. Birdie Richardson, 5280 Emory Circle.-------------FL 9-5293
AGAVE: Mrs. D. F. Handley, 1887 Stanford Road (7) ..-.....---------. FL 9-1123
ALLAMANDA: Mrs. Paul S. Johnson, 1924 Longwood Road (7)-...--- EX 8-1537
ALTHEA: Mrs. George D. Joyner, 244 Chaseville Road (7) -------.. FL 9-4916
AMARYLLIS: Mrs. Byron D. Scharff, 4357 Kelnepa Drive---...------.. EX 8-6471
ANEMONE: Mrs. Cecil Kilcrease, 4024 Ernest Street. --------------EV 9-0597
ARDEN: Mrs. D. D. Jacoby, 2766 Riverwood Lane (7) ......---------.PL 9-6366
AVONDALE: Mrs. Edward G. Haskell, 3643 Richmond Street (5).....-EV 9-2266
AZALEA: Mrs. William A. Hallowes, III, 3409 St. Johns Avenue (5).-- EV9-4350
BEGONIA: Mrs. R. H. Martin, 1542 Geraldine Drive_. ------------EV 9-6354
BOUGAINVILLEA: Mrs. Archibald J. Freels, 2975 Oak Street (5) ---EV 8-1204
BOUQUET: Mrs. R. L. Hoagland, 945 Cordova Place (7) ------------EX 8-2897
CALADIUM: Mrs. L. Musselwhite, 1353 Stimson Street (5) ----..-----EV 9-1242
CALENDULA: Mrs. C. C. Wilcoxson, 2920 Wickwire Street------------EV 8-1261
CAMELLIA: Mrs. E. Frank Pomeroy, 1205 Greenridge Road (7)..... FL 9-4606
CARNATION: Mrs. J. F. McClain, 3532 Washingtonian Street-.........EL 5-2942
CELOSIA: Mrs. K. G. McClelland, Rt. 10, Box 858-E..........-------- EL 6-3718
CHEROKEE: Mrs. Robert D. Edwards, 1112 River Oaks Road----..........-- FL 9-3718
CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. J. W. Barnett, 6145 San Jose Blvd. (7). FL 9-3221
CLOVER: Mrs. Clyde Higginbotham, Jr., 5106 Pirates Cove Road-....EV 8-8900
COLUMBINE: Mrs. Gerald A. Follet, 938 Gary Street (7) .--------FL 9-4254
CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. Louise Dunn, 237 Lamson Street (7).--.FL 9-0205
CYCLAMEN: Mrs. Irwin Cross, 1133 Morvenwood Road--... ...---------FL 9-1356
DAFFODIL: Mrs. Freda Witt, 4917 Halls Drive (7)...------------- EX 8-9486
DAHLIA: Mrs. James B. Lee, 1735 Edgewood Avenue -------------EV 9-4515
DELLA ROBBIA: Mrs. Frederick Martin, 4233 Davinci Avenue (10)-- EV 9-7152
DELPHINIUM: Mrs. Frank Elmore, 3209 Riverside Avenue ----------4V 7-4822
DIANTHUS: Mrs. Harvey Skaggs, 3888 Richmond Street -----------..EV 8-0214
DOGWOOD: Miss Emma Brock, 6706 Drayton Street ...---------.----PO 3-8080
DRIFTWOOD: Mrs. W. S. Wollery, 2331 Urban Road.-------------- EV 8-4394
DURANTA: Mrs. W. Gregory Smith, 1244 Brookwood Road (7)--......FL 9-5558
EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. J. M. Barker, Rt. 8, Box 275 (7)...--------. FL9-1244
FAIRFAX MANOR: Mrs. J. L. Keffer, 1730 Woodmere Drive-..-.....EV9-3831
FERN: Mrs. William G. Kerchusky, 817 Wren Road (7)------------- FL 9-3603
FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. Howard VanBuskirk, 4521 Polaris (5)-E.....- V 9-3235
FORMOSA: Mrs. Delbridge Gibbs, 1644 Charon Road (5)---------EV 9-7106
FORTY NINER: Mrs. Walter E. Grace, Sr., 2015 Woodmere Circle --EV 9-2385
FREESIA: Mrs. Leroy Durden, 135 W. 45th Street ------------------EL 3-7458
FUCHSIA: Mrs. C. R. Joyner, 3866 Valencia Road --------------EV 9-2851
GAILLARDIA: Mrs. Cyrus Washburn, 724 Wren Road (7) ---------.EX 8-1361
GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. Edward B. Cale, 5264 Beach Blvd. (7) -...FL 9-0881
GARDENIA: Mrs. C. Herbert Purdy, 1975 Largo Road (7) --..-..---. FL 9-9569
GERANIUM: Mrs. Walter D. Acuff, 2837 Seville Court. ..--------.---FL 9-6458
GINGER: Mrs. J. Brooks Haas, 3899 Arden (5)------------------------EV 8-2507
GLADIOLUS: Mrs. Roy U. Cox, 7728 North Shore Drive .........------.EL 3-3737
GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs. Tillman Cavert, Jr.,
1013 Maple Lane ..-.......-........----------------...-----FL 9-1087
GLORIOSA SUPERBA: Mrs. Melvin Smith, 2010 Bird Road---...---. EX841 8-4016
GLOXINIA: Mrs. A. F. McCullough, 719 Valley Forge Road (8)-.......PO4-9507
GLYNLEA: Mrs. James B. Robbins, 1934 St. Johns Bluff Road..........FL 9-9639
GOLDENROD: Mrs. W. M. Lawson, 6920 Oakwood Street (6)--...---- EL 3-5478
HALESIA: Mrs. C. Ray Greene, 8211 Concord Boulevard E. (8)....--.PO 4-9880










HEMEROCALLIS: Mrs. George W. Graham, Orange Park, Florida....112-8-8034
HIBISCUS: Mrs. J. O. Bessent, 1388 Wolfe Street (5)--------------------EV 9-2739
HOLLY: Mrs. Frank N. Randall, 4327 Longfellow Street (10)--------.. EV 8-3029
HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. Floy A. Tinsley, 2738 Hendricks Avenue (7)-.....FL 9-6045
HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. Frank P. Maxwell, 1142 Market Street----------.... EL 3-3029
HYACINTH: Mrs. Groover Dearing, 3569 Oak Street---------.. --------EV 7-4294
HYDRANGEA: Mrs. Reatha Thomas, 4702 Post Street--------------------EV 9-4767
INDIGO: Mrs. Richard E. Miller, 145 Janelle Lane--------------------- FL 9-4068
INGLESIDE: Mrs. Frank D. Bisbee, 1611 McDuff Avenue (5)---.....-. EV9-6523
IRIS: Mrs. John N. Sewell, 1420 Edgewood Avenue (5)-----------------EV 9-4677
IVY: Mrs. J. Beatty Williams, Jr., 5214 Camille Avenue (10)----------.EV 8-9054
JESSAMINE: Mrs. Fred G. Yerkes, 1710 King Street (4).------------...EV 8-1410
JONQUIL: Mrs. W. C. German, 4389 Gadsden Court (7)------------....EX 8-2147
KOELREUTERIA: Mrs. Brack Hall, Jr., 4517 Plymouth Street--....-...EV 9-3297
LAKESHORE: Mrs. DeLos Carroll, 2926 Lakeshore Boulevard (10)....EV 8-3001
LAKEWOOD: Mrs. J. W. Collins, 5133 Rollins Avenue (7).----....--.FL 9-4164
LANTANA: Mrs. L. L. Roane, 4927 Arapahoe Avenue (10)--------------EV 9-6225
LARKSPUR: Mrs. C. L. Daniel, 1830 Dewey Place (7)---..-----.....FL 9-4360
LAUREL: Mrs. A. L. Tuggle, Jr., 3898 DuPont Circle---------------.. EV 8-8804
LOTUS: Mrs. G. D. Long, 1621 Berwich Road..............---------...... EX 8-3331
MAGNOLIA: Mrs. Olin W. Stagg, 1822 Powell Place--------------------EV 9-6265
MARIGOLD: Mrs. W. J. Lohman, 1632 Edgewood Avenue-----------V... 9-7650
MIMOSA: Mrs. Burton Barrs, 2258 Riverside Avenue (4)------------..EV 8-4021
MISTLETOE: Mrs. Gerald C. Stokes. 4618 Westfield Road------------. EV 8-5917
MONTBRETIA: Mrs. Etta Lee Ewing, 4329 Irvington Avenue (5)-----EV 8-5774
MOONFLOWER: Mrs. Robert H. Albritton, 1057 Willowbranch Ave. (5) EV 8-5112
MORNING GLORY: Mrs. Charles D. Rock, 4304 Irvington Ave. (10)..EV9-5648
MURRAY HILL: Mrs. Charles Leslie Smith, 3915 Boone Park Ave. (5)..EV 9-5828
NARCISSUS: Mrs. W. F. Malsberger, Jr., 6528 Newcastle Road-.......FL 9-3390
NIGHASHADE: Mrs. Elizabeth Cameron, 3109 Plymouth Street (5).--.EV9-2570
NOSEGAY: Mrs. W. J. Hicklin, Jr., 960 Holly Lane...--.......-------... FL 9-1434
OAKWOOD: Mrs. O. C. Ponce, 240 W. 7th Street..-----. -------------EL 6-3208
OLD FASHIONED: Mrs. O. E. Admire, 1617 Mallory Street-----..... EV 9-7022
OLEANDER: Mrs. C. H. Goodrich, 3629 Richmond Street (5)--........EV 9-1271
ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. Joe Flowers, 2545 Hendricks Avenue (7)....FL 9-5942
ORCHID: Mrs. Virginia Crews, 810 King Street...............-----------EV 7-3686
ORTEGA: Mrs. John Arnold, 3737 Ortega Boulevard (10).------------ EV 9-1740
ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs. Richard P. Taft, 4726 Nottingham Road (10) EV 9-2721
PARKINSONIA: Mrs. N. R. Lyons, 4030 London Road (7).......-----FL 9-6539
PEACE ROSE: Mrs. Wallace Adkins, 4570 Notter Avenue (8).----....EL 6-3825
PEACHTREE: Mrs. Wilson McFarlane, 1231 Miramar Avenue (7)-.....FL 9-1371
PERIWINKLE: Mrs. House Faulk, 5386 Tulane Avenue (7)----........EX 8-2241
PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs. Richard Stanly, 3851 Harbor Drive (7) ....FL 9-3116
POINSETTIA: Mrs. Darby Williams, 1301 Palm Cir., Jax Beach-.....112-5-5264
PRIMROSE: Mrs. P. O. Colson, 2931 St. Johns Avenue----------------- EV 9-7026
PYRACANTHA: Mrs. Joseph Shashy, 1639 E. 8th Street---------------.EL 3-7096
RADIANCE: Mrs. French Nestor, 1105 Barrs Street----------------------EV 9-7315
REDBUD: Mrs. S. M. Long, 1325 Talbot Avenue (5).------------------EV 9-7966
RIVER OAKS: Mrs. Vista Lowe, 1608 River Oaks Road (7)-.........-- FL 9-3934
ROSE: Miss Mary Noble, 3003 Riverside Avenue-.------..................EV 9-4333
SABAL PALM: Mrs. Lamar Ezzell, 2134 Broward Road--------..---..... PO 4-9762
SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. James Ulmer, 5806 Ortega Farms Boulevard (10) EV 8-4910
SAN MARCO: Mrs. J. E. Graves, Jr., 2155 River Road (7)---....-...... FL 9-3876
SASANQUA: Mrs. John Blue, 4516 Bedford Road (7)-----------------... FL 9-0905
SNAPDRAGON: Mrs. William J. Holmes, 3042 Belair Road S. (7)--....EX 8-5154
SOLANUM: Mrs. J. D. Locke, 4534 York Road----------.... ----------.. EV 8-8507
SPIREA: Mrs. G. H. Archbold, 4145 Marquette Street--------------------EV 9-7097
SPRINGFIELD: Mrs. T. H. Sompayrac, Jr., 129 E. 2nd Street---...- ELL 3-5507
SULTANA: Mrs. R. C. Mooney, 1826 Gamewell Road (11)
TALISMAN: Mrs. Jack E. Hall, 630 Comet Street----...-----------------EV 8-1258
TILLANDSIA: Mrs. Ross Parkhill, 2914 Holly Avenue (5)-------------- EV9-1525
TIMUQUA: Mrs. James D. Palmer, 4427 Shawnee Street (5)----..------EV 9-2366
WATSONIA: Mrs. Leroy Sheftall, Jr., 4111 Ortega Forest Drive----....EV 8-1209
WEIGELA: Mrs. R. A. Masters, 4845 Astral Avenue..- --------------- EV 9-3609
WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. Eddie E. Keene, 1607 Geraldine Drive (5)..EV8-8597
WISTERIA: Mrs. C. E. Bird, 1230 Vine Street (7)---------------------F... L 9-3795
ABELIA (Probation): Mrs. Edgar E. Merchant,
6702 Gamewell Road (11)---..--------.-----------------------X. 8-1251
ILEX (Probation): Mrs. George W. Jones, 2412 Red Oak Drive--------EX 8-1768
VENETIA MANOR (Probation): Mrs. Thomas Vaughn,
4111 Trieste Place (10).-----------.. -----------.-------.....EV 9-4134











JUNIOR GARDENERS


Mrs. M. Getsey Barber....-..-...------------------------.............. Chairman
4254 Marquette Avenue (5) Phone EV 9-8358

South Jacksonville: Mrs. W. D. Acuff ......--Co-Chairman
2837 Seville Court (7) Phone FL 9-6458

East Jacksonville: Mrs. L. E. Carter......-...------------.. Co-Chairman
1156 Brandywine (8) Phone PO 4-1410

West Jacksonville: Mrs. J. L. Goedert............----------Co-Chairman
4234 Lakeside Drive (5) Phone EV 8-0067

North Jacksonville: Mrs. W. F. Hunteman_ ...----...------ Co-Chairman
7114 Lucky Drive, West (8) Phone EL 3-8541

ACACIA: Mrs. William Catlin, 4566 Country Club Road (10)-....--------EV 8-2748
ACHIMENES: Mrs. C. H. Bernreuter, Sr., 231 West 41st Street--------EL 3-9266
AGAVE: Mrs. R. W. Black, 2328 Mercer Circle South (7) .----............ 9-9968
ALLAMANDA: Mrs. Charles M. Bumstead, 2441 Clemson Road (7) ----FL 9-6892
ALTHEA: Mrs. Richard Barnes, 1852 Talbot Avenue-------.. ----------E.V 9-1794
AMARYLLIS: Mrs. W. R. Harden, 3244 Park Street----------------...EV 9-4322
ANEMONE: Mrs. Carl R. West, 4352 Forest Park Road------- ------..- EV 9-8070
ARDEN: Mrs. Don B. Graze, 2263 St. Johns Avenue (4)---------------EV 9-0766
AVONDALE: Mrs. J. Webster Merritt, 2063 Oak Street (5)---...-------.. V 8-6177
AZALEA: Mrs. Roland D. Baldwin, 1840 Montgomery Place (5)-.-----EV 9-2741
BEGONIA: Mrs. J. J. Powell, Jr., 1271 Challen Avenue------------------.EV 8-4130
BOUGAINVILLEA: Mrs. Henry H. Peters, Jr., 2335 Somerset Rd. (10) EV 9-5443
BOUQUET: Mrs. F. D. Lowe. 3943 Gadsden Road (7)--------------------EX 8-1820
CALADIUM: Mrs. C. L. Goins, 4849 Catherine Terrace (5)-------------EV 9-3985
CALENDULA: Mrs. J. R. Jones, 724 Ontario Street------------------... EV 8-2249
CAMELLIA: Mrs. Cecil Thebaut, 3657 Richmond Street (5)--------------EV 9-4979
CARNATION: Mrs. James E. Blitchington, 2822 West 9th Street--------EV 8-4029
CELOSIA: Mrs. Walter Lienau, 4532 Manchester Road (10)------------EV 9-0334
CHEROKEE: Mrs. L. W. Karsman, 1838 McIntosh Place------------ .. EV 9-5927
CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. Kimber L. Peterson,
4430 San Juan Avenue (10)...........-------...... ---------_--EV 8-4189
CLOVER: Mrs. J. Alvin Register, Jr., 4122 Marquette Avenue.-------- EV 8-4271
COLUMBINE: Mrs. Hugh A. Tiernan, 3461 Fitch Street (5)----------- EV 9-6070
CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. Michale Sweeting, 3371 Sheridan Rd. (7) EX 8-1485
CYCLAMEN: Mrs. Jack Mizell, 3940 Gadsden Road (7) _------------- EX 8-2825
DAFFODIL: Mrs. Ida Oliver, 3861 Spring Park Road (7)---------------..L 9-3490
DAHLIA: Mrs. Joe Blake, 1246 Willowbranch Avenue--------------------EV 8-1394
DELLIA ROBBIA: Mrs. John G. Lane, 4214 Garibaldi Avenue (10).--EV 9-4447
DELPHINIUM: Mrs. Joseph Durkee, P. O. Box 748--............--------FL 9-3002
DIANTHUS: Mrs. William Croom, 4341 Yacht Club Road----...---.----- EV 8-7715
DOGWOOD: Mrs. Sutherland R. Stuart, 4221 San Jose Boulevard (7)._EX 8-2432
DRIFTWOOD: Mrs. Mack Ezell, 4730 Birkenhead Road-------------....EV 8-5841
DURANTA: Mrs. David Morris, 1263 Woodward Avenue (7)..---------. EX 8-2374
EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. John R. Harrison, Sr., 3215 Oak Street (5)--EV8-9222
FAIRFAX MANOR: Mrs. E. J. Sullivan, 1656 Woodmere Drive-.........EV 9-8282
FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. P. B. Fullerton, 4412 Antisdale Street (5) ..EV 9-4902
FORMOSA: Mrs. Carl Lindell, 3824 Bettes Circle (10)----------.. ----.. EV8-7967
FORTY NINER: Mrs. G. W. Peacock, Jr., 4191 Marquette Avenue---...EV 9-2896
FUCHSIA: Mrs. Helen Danbrauskas, 4538 Riverdale Road------....---- EV 9-7995
GAILLARDIA: Mrs. Charles S. Wheatly, 1836 Bartram Circle, East (7) FL 9-7989











GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. Robert W. Watkins, 1025 Southshore Road (7) FL 9-6919
GARDENIA: Mrs. Odis B. Hinnant, 1292 Edgewood Avenue (5)-......EV 9-6288
GERANIUM: Mrs. Hugh T. Johnson, 1219 St. Elmo Drive (7)-...------EX 8-7683
GINGER: Mrs. J. Ray Harrison, Jr., 1335 Pinegrove Court (5)....--....EV 8-2722
GLADIOLUS: Mrs. W. B. Trawick, 1424 Ionia Street............-----------EL 4-1673
GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs. C. E. Porch, 3966 Cordova Ave. FL 9-0898
GLORIOSA SUPERBA: Mrs. H. Lamar Drake,
1772 San Marco Boulevard (7)-...---------------.. ...... -----.EX 8-8568
GLOXINIA: Mrs. J. R. Graham, 6458 Concord Boulevard (8)-.........PO 4-6786
GLYNLEA: Mrs. W. Edwin Cagle, 123 Glynlea Road-....----------. FL 9-7261
GOLDENROD: Mrs. W. F. Hunteman, 7114 Lucky Drive (8)........----EL 3-8541
HALESIA: Mrs. L. E. Carter, 1156 Brandywine Street (8)....-------... PO 4-1410
HEMEROCALLIS: Mrs. F. M. Herman, Ricker Road (Route 4)..---. EV 9-4779
HIBISCUS: Mrs. T. F. Hussey, 1464 Belvedere Avenue (5)-----------.. EV 9-9027
HOLLY: Mrs. C. D. Sheddan, 2716 Lydia Street (10)....-------------EV9-6646
HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. Horace Graham, Jr., 1460 Birmingham Road (7)..EX 8-9492
HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. Raymond O. Crabtree, 1249 Challen Avenue (5) EV 9-7871
HYACINTH: Mrs. Gardner Gillette, 4617 Ortega Boulevard (10) ..----. EV 9-0375
HYDRANGEA: Mrs. Sam T. Moore, 10934 Lem Turner Road -......-- PO 4-0102
INDIGO: Mrs. Olin F. Wolfe, 211 Cherry Street, Neptune Beach-.....112-5-5114
INGLESIDE: Mrs. Carl Holt Smith, II, 4197 Roma Boulevard (10)...EV 9-1090
IRIS: Mrs. John H. Churchwell, Jr., 1754 Edgewood Avenue (5)...-...EV 8-1232
IVY: Mrs. Douglas R. Maltby, 2962 Herschel Street (5)..----..---....-.. EV 9-0521
JESSAMINE: Mrs. Edward Jelks, 2244 St. Johns Avenue (4)....-----... EV 8-3171
JONQUIL: Mrs. J. W. McCabe, 6942 Salamanca Avenue, West (7)-.....FL 9-0215
KOELREUTERIA: Mrs. Dorothy E. Woodlief, 4607 Woolman AvenueEV 8-4458
LAKESHORE: Mrs. W. C. Strickland, 4421 Iroquois Avenue (10)-.....EV 7-1436
LAKEWOOD: Mrs. D. A. Broome, 5195 Emory Circle (7)-----------EX 8-8244
LANTANA: Mrs. L. W. Knight, 1716 Edgewood Avenue (5)....------.. EV 9-7476
LARKSPUR: Mrs. S. A. Grimes, 4627 Peachtree Circle East (7)---...-EX 8-1286
LAUREL: Mrs. Dan Vaden, Jr., 5622 Capri Road --------------..-----EV 8-0206
LOTUS: Mrs. E. A. Middlebrooks, Jr., 1625 Pershing Road -----........ EV 9-8320
MAGNOLIA: Mrs. W. F. Robertson, 2055 River Boulevard....------EV 8-5016
MARIGOLD: Mrs. George H. Bruck, 624 W. 46th Street ------------EL 3-4285
MIMOSA: Mrs. Carey S. Johnson, 1850 Shadowlawn (5)..............-------EV 7-1528
MISTLETOE: Mrs. M. L. Goette, 1379 Live Oak Lane (7)--..-------. FL 9-6178
MONTBRETIA: Mrs. Getsey Barber, 4254 Marquette Avenue (5).----EV 9-8358
MOONFLOWER: Mrs. P. A. Lewis, 2270 Larchmont Road (7)..-..F.. L 9-6260
MORNING GLORY: Mrs. Melvin C. Knowles, 2906 Harvard Ave. (10) EV 9-7556
MURRAY HILL: Mrs. Raymond F. Trump, 3536 College Place (5) ..EV 9-2980
NARCISSUS: Mrs. Claude O. Walker, 6615 Newcastle Road (7)--......FL 9-6910
NOSEGAY: Mrs. Robert Darby, 1125 Eutaw Place (7).....-------......-- FL 9-6000
OAKWOOD: Mrs. F. E. Sials, 724 E. 60th Street------........- -----EL 6-0621
OLD FASHIONED GARDEN: Mrs. Ralph W. Richards,
1500 Campbell Avenue (7)-.. --........... ---------... FL 9-1823
OLEANDER: Mrs. F. M. Perry, 3628 Valencia Road (5)-..--....-------EV 9-1971
ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. Gordon H. Ira, 1334 Challen Avenue (5)...-EV 9-7233
ORCHID: Mrs. George Howard, Jr., 1658 Geraldine Drive----..........-- EV 8-2724
ORTEGA: Mrs. Chester Bedell, 3818 Bettes Circle (10)....------ -----.. EV 9-8389
ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs. James T. Leggett, 4119 Robinhood Road (10).-EV 9-2865
PARKINSONIA: Mrs. Earl Newberry, 2122 Larchmont Road (7)-.....FL 9-1751
PEACE ROSE: Mrs. George N. Penn, Jr., 7942 Denham Road (8)
PEACHTREE, Mrs. Millard P. White, 1235 Peachtree Street (7)--......FL 9-3075
PERIWINKLE: Mrs. George Weeks, 4009 San Jose Boulevard (7)-....FL, 9-1948
POINSETTIA: Mrs. L. W. Morgan, 2318 Schumacher Street (7) ..-...FL 9-4662
PRIMROSE: Mrs. J. E. McGraw, 2843 Oak Street (5).....------......... EV 9-6552
PYRACANTHA: Mrs. T. W. Evers, 1746 Brackland Street..-------...... EL 3-7033
REDBUD: Mrs. I. L. Langford, 1363 Ingleside (5)...--- -------.------EV 9-2882
RIVER OAKS: Mrs. T. O. Ward, 3511 Ponce de Leon Avenue (7)-....- FL 9-6355
ROSE: Mrs. W. E. Mack, 1418 Northwood Road (7).------.. ----------FL 9-1884
SABAL PALM: Mrs. A. R. Chambers, 1934 Broward Road....------.... PO 4-4723
SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. Tracy H. Lynn, 4327 Ortega Farms Circle (10)..EV9-5448
SAN MARCO: Mrs. Judson Graves, 1118 Holly Lane (7)-........-------.FL 9-7910
SNAPDRAGON: Mrs. Oliver T. Johnson, 2806 Merwyn Road (7) .---EX 8-9368
SOLANUM: Mrs. J. D. Locke, 4534 York Road --------.. -----------EV 8-8507
SPIREA: Mrs. C. D. Radford, 4020 Green Street... ------------EV 8-4946
SPRINGFIELD: Mrs. Raymond F. King, 5950 Arling Drive (11) .....FL 9-1839
SULTANA: Mrs. H. Wayne Foster, 7026 Pellias Road (11)....-------.... L 9-7271
TALISMAN: Mrs. Sinclair W. Rivers, 4820 Royal Avenue----------.. --EV 8-9465
TILLANDSIA: Mrs. Gilchrist B. Stockton, 3407 Pine Street (5).....-..EV9-6315
TIMUQUA: Mrs. Robert W. Purdue 1406 Palmer Terrace (7)--..-.....FL 9-5517
WATSONIA: Mrs. William R. Howell, 4150 McGirts Boulevard (10) ..-EV 7-2206
WEIGELA: Mrs. J. H. Gilliam 1336 Pine Grove Circle-------------... --EV 9-2640
WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. D. C. Dawkins, Jr., 1855 Woodmere Dr. (5) EV 8-5180
WISTERIA: Mrs. J. V. Lewis, 3168 Belden Circle (7)....---- -----..... EX 8-1662
ABELIA: Mrs. W. J. Hankins, 1436 Aletha Drive (11)
ILEX: Mrs. Alvin Rubin, 6215 Pine Cove Lane
VENETIA MANOR: Mrs. Leonard A. Curtis, 4204 Rapallo Road (10)--EV 8-1638












PHOTOGRAPHS AND SLIDES COMMITTEE





Mrs. Alec Stefans .....---- ......... .... ----------------------------- ...Chairman

1204 Nicholson Road (7) Phone FL 9-1493





ACACIA: Mrs. E. Bowling Milam, Jr., 4314 McGirts Boulevard (10)
ACHIMENES: Mrs. L. T. Shelton, 1692 Holly Oak Lake Road-.......EX 8-5749
AGAVE: Mrs. Leopold Rosenson, 1808 Stanford Road (7)------------ FL 9-0615
ALLAMANDA: Mrs. C. H. Ramien, 6319 Wesleyan Road (7)-..-....-- EX 8-0273
ALTHEA: Mrs. George Ball, 1615 Aberdeen Avenue-----------------EV 9-9628
ANEMONE: Mrs. B. C. Fryer, Jr., 1393 Pinegrove Court------- ---EV 9-7910
ARDEN: Mrs. T. A. Lanford, 1838 Van Wert (5) -------------------EV 9-5969
AVONDALE: Mrs. Peyton J. Watson, 3536 Park Street (5)---------- EV 9-6851
AZALEA: Mrs. Robert L. Diggs, 1840 Challen Avenue (5)..-----... ...-EV 8-4883
BEGONIA: Mrs. J. H. Bowen, 1850 Avondale Circle-----.....-----------.EV 9-4205
BOUGAINVILLEA: Mrs. Alan C. Hastings, 1364 Pinegrove Ct. (5)_-EV9-8888
CALADIUM: Mrs. C. Ebersole, 4802 Appleton Avenue (10)----------- EV 9-8843
CALENDULA: Mrs. Grace Mooney, 4818 Attleboro--. ------------.EV 9-1633
CAMELLIA: Mrs. Ira M. Koger, 8652 San Jose Boulevard (7)--.....EX 8-2915
CARNATION: Mrs. G. N. Homann, 3032 2nd Street Circle ---------EV 8-6901
CELOSIA: Mrs. J. W. Hook, 4629 Homestead Road (10)..----.------.EV 7-1207
CHEROKEE: Mrs. Simon Wolfe, 3693 Richmond Street ---------- ----EV 9-6068
CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. James Fagan Fix, 3371 Knight Street (5).EV 9-0939
CLOVER: Mrs. George W. Connors, III, 4979 Apache Avenue----------EV 8-6293
COLUMBINE: Mrs. Ernest L. Fulton, 1757 Bartram Road (7)--.....EX 8-2704
CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. Clifford Walker, 2839 Ripley Avenue (7) FL 9-0768
CYCLAMEN: Mrs. Agnes Wilkinson, 1220 Peachtree Street.....-------..FL 9-3263
DAFFODIL: Mrs. Edgar Calhoun, 1923 Minerva Avenue (7)--......... EX 8-2631
DAHLIA: Mrs. G. B. Yenawine, Sr., 1457 Avondale Avenue-..---.....- EV 9-5866
DELPHINIUM: Mrs. Sam Palmer, 1500 Edgewood Avenue--------------EV 9-4603
DOGWOOD: Mrs. G. L. Ingram, 4115 Gadsden Road (7) ......-----.... FL 9-7170
DRIFTWOOD: Mr. H. Jack Watson, Orange Park, Florida....-------. 112-8-8631
DURANTA: Mrs. M. G. Lewis, 1455 Nicholson Road (7).-------------EX 8-2685
EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. Fred Winston Long, 2317 Herschel St. (4)-EV 7-5712
FAIRFAX MANOR: Mrs. C. L. Bird, 1760 Oleander Place---------.....EV 9-3929
FERN: Mrs. James B. Lester, 848 Glynlea Road (7).----. --------- ...FL 9-6532
FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. D. J. Lewis, 2237 Herschel Street (4)--..-..EV 7-3962
FORMOSA: Mrs. William D. Waldrop, 4902 Apache Avenue (10)......EV9-8051
FORTY NINER: Mrs. Louise Mehaffey, 1649 Mayview Road--------...-EV 8-6132
FREESIA: Mrs. T. W. Reynolds, 2220 Red Oaks Drive---------------EX 8-6617
FUCHSIA: Mrs. Robert A. Thompson, 4236 Woodmere Street----------EV 9-1340
GAILLARDIA: Mrs. Harold F. Milton, 3105 St. Johns Avenue (5)-.....EX 8-6923
GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. John R. Feldman, 1397 Rensselaer Ave. (5).EV 9-2585
GARDENIA: Mrs. William R. Herney, 804 Oak Street (4)-----.-------.EL 5-6755
GERANIUM: Mrs. Doughty C. Oetjen, 2775 Greenbay Lane..---------.EX 8-2307
GINGER: Mrs. J. J. Duke, 5116 Pirates Cove Road (10)...-----------..... EV 8-3657











GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs. D. M. Hutchins,
1405 Mapleton Road -----------------.-----------------------.. EX 8-2673
GLORIOSA SUPERBA: Mrs. James W. Coppedge,
5540 Weller Avenue (11)---------.. ----.---------------......EX 8-5575
GLOXINIA: Mrs. J. G. Ray, 735 Moore Avenue (8)---...----.........--- PO 4-1832
GLYNLEA: Mrs. Daniel Shemer, 504 Brunswick Road.------.......- FL 9-5728
GOLDENROD: Mrs. D. W. Doran, 6632 Main Street (8) -----------..EL 6-7511
HALESIA: Mrs. J. S. Kilpatrick, 1177 Bunker Hill Boulevard (8)-..- -PO 4-4981
HEMEROCALLIS: Miss Princess Exline, Rt. 7, Box 134
HIBISCUS: Mrs. John A. Weed, 1390 Talbot Avenue (5)------......-- EV 9-1731
HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. C. Machen, 4534 Rosewood Avenue ---..........--- L 9-7418
HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. Lester M. Huffman, 3974 Alhambra Drive (7)..FL 9-9731
HYACINTH: Mrs. Pembroke Huckins, 3684 Pine Street --..........-- EV 8-2369
INDIGO: Mrs. Clyde E. Huber, 4238 Birchwood Road.............-------FL 9-9944
INGLESIDE: Mrs. Frank D. Bisbee, Jr., 2715 Holly Point Road,
Orange Park, Florida ----. -----------------........112-8-4040
IRIS: Mrs. Marc L. Fleishel, 1002 Riverside Avenue (4) --------------EL 5-5108
IVY: Mrs. Harry C. Englehard, 1111 River Oaks Road (7)..---....---.. EX 8-7494
JESSAMINE: Mrs. Richard P. Marks, 1636 King Street (5)
JONQUIL: Mrs. T. D. Stephenson, 4338 Rosewood Avenue (7)-.........FL 9-5113
LAKESHORE: Mrs. E. E. Fulton, 2531 Lakeshore Boulevard (10)-....EV 9-4522
LAKEWOOD: Mr. R. A. Ferguson, 5148 Emory Circle (7)-----.. .-----FLL 9-5173
LANTANA: Mrs. S. C. Henderson, 1435 Greenridge Road (7) ......---- -FL 9-5504
LARKSPUR: Mrs. W. E. Van Loon, 3265 Old St. Augustine Road...-.FL 9-4395
LAUREL: Mrs. Hal Lynch, Jr., 4134 Churchwell Road--------........EV 7-1224
MAGNOLIA: Mrs. J. G. Thomason, 2543 Forbes Street----..-- ....---- EV 7-3659
MARIGOLD: Mrs. E. C. Horton, 437 Basswood Street... .-------.......EL 6-3149
MIMOSA: Mrs. Milan Curtis, 1723 Mallory Street (5) --- ---. ....--EV 9-7325
MISTLETOE: Mrs. L. P. Voight, 2300 Cersery Boulevard----...-..---. EX 8-8576
MONTBRETIA: Mrs. L. S. Valla, 3429 Lake Shore Boulevard-........EV 9-7037
MOONFLOWER: Mrs. David J. Wood, 2569 Springmont Street (7)-.EX 8-5061
MORNING GLORY: Mrs. Wilbur H. Davis, 4453 Lexington Ave. (10).-EV 9-0744
NARCISSUS: Mrs. John W. Robertson, 669 Glynlea Road (7)--........EX 8-8884
NIGHTSHADE: Mrs. W. E. Grissett, 1113 Talbot Avenue (5)-.......--EV 9-4866
NOSEGAY: Mrs. James W. Powell, 6333 Mercer Circle E..---------..EX 8-8598
OAKWOOD: Mrs. Peter Gerlach, 5506 Buffalo Avenue------.........-- -EL 3-6633
OLD FASHIONED: Mrs. O. K. Radford, 1579 Alexandria Place (7)..FL9-4037
OLEANDER: Mrs. W. Guy Jones, 1725 Kingswood Road (7)-.........-- FL 9-1530
ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. S. Fithian Hall, Campbell Avenue (7)
ORCHID: Mrs. Frances DeMontigne, 1358 Tiber Avenue (7)------......FL 9-4940
ORTEGA: Mrs. Joel Tucker, 2027 Oak Street (4).............-----------EV 8-4931
PARKINSONIA: Mrs. John McKinney, 720 Nightengale Road (7)......EX 8-5224
PEACE ROSE: Mrs. Manuel J. Pope, 316 Alder Street (8)--............EL 5-2349
PEACHTREE: Mrs. J. T. Landon, 3924 Alcazar Avenue..----..........---L 9-7680
PERIWINKLE: Mrs. Harold F. Seeba, 4192 San Jose Boulevard (7)...FL 9-4893
PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs. Charles Atkins, 6118 San Jose Boulevard..--EX 8-2669
POINSETTIA: Mrs. Marion Brunson, 4635 Post Street (5)--.........-- EV 9-4736
PRIMROSE: Mrs. Elbridge Tell, 5651 Weller Avenue (11) --------EX 8-7893
PYRACANTHA: Mr. M. F. Smith, 330 East 7th Street------..........-- EL 4-0410
RADIANCE: Mrs. Wade Wainwright, 2207 Forbes Street-----.. ...----- EV 7-2786
RIVER OAKS: Mrs. John B. Newell, 1406 Pinetree Road (7).......- FL 9-5327
ROSE: Mrs. Thedford Brown, 1875 San Marco Boulevard.----.........-- FL 9-5529
SABAL PALM: Mrs. C. N. Horton, 10427 Rutgers Road................PO 4-6045
SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. J. O. Schwaer, 4969 Ortega Farms Blvd. (10)....EV 8-9319
SAN MARCO: Mrs. Eugene Griffith, 1008 Arbor Lane (7).----...-...FL 9-1247
SOLANUM: Mrs. Phil Powelson, 929 Talbot Avenue----------------------EV 9-6134
SPIREA: Mrs. J. F. Beatty, 4650 French Street -------. --------..---EV 8-3130
SPRINGFIELD: Mrs. L. N. Moe, 7562 San Jose Boulevard (7)-.......-FL9-0132
SULTANA: Mrs. Allen F. DeLoach, Box 225 (11) -------.-----------.FL 9-3214
TALISMAN: Mrs. Albert L. Spillers, 4304 Sherwood Road--.............EV 9-6597
WATSONIA: Mrs. William S. Wall, Jr., 3685 Hedrick Street..........- V 8-8867
WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. E. H. Shay, 1112 Willow Branch Ave. (5)..EV9-6994
WISTERIA: Mrs. J. E. Sallas, 6479 Masal Street (7) -----.---------FL 9-9891
ABELIA (Probation): Mrs. James Moore, Jr., 6126 Terry Parker Dr. S. (11)
ILEX (Probation): Mrs. W. H. Hopkins, 6217 Holly Bay Drive











PUBLICITY COMMITTEE




Miss Mary Noble........................---------- -----------Chairman

3003 Riverside Avenue (5) Phone EV 9-4333



Mrs. John P. Leman............... ..-------------------Gordonia Editor

826 Glynlea Road (7) Phone EX 8-2741




ACACIA: Mrs. Dabney B. Johnson, Jr., 2751 Holly Point Road,
Orange Park, Florida ..-............-----------------.. --- 112-8-8582
ACHIMENES: Mrs. Lewis E. Smith, 220 E. 25th Street-...------.... EL 3-9676
AGAVE: Mrs. W. D. McComack, 1820 Stanford Road (7)-...............-L 9-4185
ALLAMANDA: Mrs. Eddie Reynolds, 1136 Marco Place (7) ...----.... FL 9-5637
ALTHEA: Mrs. H. F. Gaillard, 2917 Princeton Avenue--------------------EV 9-5007
AMARYLLIS: Mrs. Archie Baker, 1464 Edgewood Circle------------... EV 9-9732
ARDEN: Mrs. Stanley G. Lovell, 4210 Baltic Street (5).......---. ---- EV -- 9-0715
AVONDALE: Mrs. Alfred A. McNamee, 1460 Edgewood Circle (5)...-E. V V 9-5474
AZALEA: Mrs. Anne Bryan Barrs, 1044 May Street (4)-.............----EL 5-5788
BEGONIA: Mrs. L. W. Tomlinson, 3859 Concord Street---------------EV 9-7806
BOUGAINVILLEA: Mrs. Lance M. Sitton, 4109 Roma Boulevard (10) EV 9-8248
BOUQUET: Mrs. L. J. Bryan, 5317 Oak Forest Drive (11).....---------EX 8-6972
CALADIUM: Mrs. A. E. Douglas, 5130 Appleton Avenue (10).-------- EV 8-6975
CALENDULA: Mrs. R. A. Hicks, 3129 Columbus Street-------------E.... V 8-2514
CAMELLIA: Mrs. J. T. Ward, 1726 Challen Avenue (5)..---.. ----.... EV 9-6626
CARNATION: Mrs. Betty Skinner, 3527 Bougainvilla Street....-------. EL 6-0501
CELOSIA: Mrs. O. L. Dauphin, 4637 Homestead Road (10)...-..-.----EV 9.7424
CHEROKEE: Mrs. R. Lester Coleman, 1905 River Oaks Road........-.FL 9-1498
CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. Courtenay Lowrie, Rt. 1, Box 163,
Dinsmore -----.......--.. ---------------... .... --...-....... EL 6-1959
CLOVER: Mrs. William D. Lovett, 3945 Ortega Boulevard--------------EV 8-8401
COLUMBINE: Mrs. F. H. Schnauss, 4344 Ortega Forest Drive (10) .-EV 9-5121
CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. J. N. Smelcer, 3394 Sheridan Road (7).EX 8-8087
CYCLAMEN: Mrs. W. P. Nachbaur, 3029 Post Street-----..........----- EV 9-3493
DAFFODIL: Miss Olive Woodbery, 1733 Landon Avenue (7)---........ FL 9-4544
DAHLIA: Mrs. W. W. Delcher, 1819 Challen Avenue-.......------------EV 9-6949
DELLA ROBBIA: Mrs. Walter S. Crawbuck, 4650 Arapahoe Ave. (10)--EV 8-1319
DELPHINIUM: Mrs. James Lipscomb, Jr., 4997 Morven Road-........EV 9-4608
DOGWOOD: Mrs. J. W. LeBlanc, 1205 Miramar Avenue (7)...........----FL 9-4874
DRIFTWOOD: Mr. W. S. Woolery, 2331 Urban Road...-------.-----..EV 8-4394
DURANTA: Mrs. Comer C. Pierce, 1551 Alexandria Place (7)....-.....FL 9-1834
EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. L. T. Bowles, 2024 River Road (7)-..--.....FL 9-7353
FAIRFAX MANOR: Mrs. J. G. Johnston, 1672 Woodmere Drive--......EV 9-6640
FERN: Mrs. Juel E. Erickson, 713 Leafy Lane (7)---------------------FL 9-7828
FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. R. R. Massey, 4003 Myra Street (5).----------- EV9-3804
FORMOSA: Mrs. Turnbull Bernard, 3671 Hedrick Street (10)----------EV 9-6565
FORTY NINER: Mrs. I. H. Griffin, 1737 Mayview Road-------------...EV 9-7856
FREESIA: Mrs. M. L. Norton, 2938 Springfield Boulevard..-.------EL 3-4712
FUCHSIA: Mrs. W. A. Lee, 1128 South McDuff Avenue......-------.... EV 8-3500
GAILLARDIA: Mrs. J. T. Rouse, Jr., Box 208 (11)--------------- ... FL 9-0764
GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. A. W. Simpson, 1552 May Street (4)-------EL 5-6960
GARDENIA: Mrs. Richard B. Burroughs, 2029 Forbes Street (4)--. -EL 5-5832
GERANIUM: Mrs. Ellwood R. Robinson, 243 River Hills Drive (7)-.. FL 9-5800
GINGER: Mrs. George W. Herbertson, 4639 Tanbark Road (5)-.........EV 8-2113
GLADIOLUS: Mrs. J. C. Martin, 1505 E. 13th Street----..........----. EL 3-8426











GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs. E. A. Hunt,
1153 Preston Place ..........................---------------- FL 9-9857
GLOXINIA: Mrs. Walley F. Harvey, 7428 Calvin Street (8).----....---PO 4-6854
GLYNLEA: Mrs. Donald H. Blake, 6627 New Castle Road (7)---.......FL 9-3667
GOLDENROD: Mrs. W. M. Lawson, 6920 Oakwood Street (6) ----.....EL 3-5478
HALESIA: Mrs. A. H. Lenders, 7324 Lem Turner Road (8)--....-..-- PO 4-4389
HEMEROCALLIS: Mrs. Samuel C. Taylor, Wesconnett Blvd........ EV 9-1104
HIBISCUS: Miss Martha Sproull, 3019 Herschel Street (5)--------------EV 8-6240
HOLLY: Mrs. Ralph N. Walter, 4217 McGirts Boulevard (10)-.........EV 9-4168
HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. Marion W. Meeker, 5415 Stetson Road---.........- L 9-6400
HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. Clyde L. Houk, 1291 Hollywood Avenue-....EV 8-1238
INDIGO: Mrs. J. G. Sykora, 1210 Mundy Drive---............--- ------- ..EX 8-7816
INGLESIDE: Mrs. Fontaine LeMaistre, 2968 St. Johns Avenue (5)-.....EV 9-1243
IRIS: Miss Betty Lane Campbell, 3319 Pine Street (5).-------------.EV 9-4495
IVY: Mrs. Leonard B. Atwater, 1553 Azalea Terrace (5)--.-------.. EV 8-6506
JESSAMINE: Mrs. J. Wylie Pope, 1283 Avondale Avenue (5)-........- EV 9-7492
JONQUIL: Mrs. Clarke A. Hogan, 3916 Barcelona Avenue (7) -....-...FL 9-6485
KOELREUTERIA: Mrs. Warren Godwin, 1232 Hamilton Street---.... EV 8-6886
LAKESHORE: Mrs. J. B. Ingram, 2617 Lakeshore Boulevard (10)-....EV 9-0901
LAKEWOOD: Mrs. S. V. LaCour, 5182 Emory Circle (7).------------.FL 9-7444
LANTANA: Mrs. J. R. Driver, 1626 Charon Road (5).----------------EV 9-9736
LARKSPUR: Mrs. J. M. Moore, Jr., 4070 Barcelona Avenue........----FL 9-3236
LAUREL: Mrs. Mark Bramlett, Jr., 4309 Verona Avenue -------------EV 8-5934
LOTUS: Mrs. Allie Fryer Bennett, 1512 Mallory Street --------------EV 9-6296
MAGNOLIA: Mrs. W. E. Taylor, 1845 Cherry Street, Apt. 1-----.........EV 98269
MARIGOLD: Mrs. C. R. Kennedy, 4612 Notter Avenue.........---------EL 6-3149
MISTLETOE: Mrs. J. R. Chitty, 4639 Martingale Road...........------- EV 7-1209
MOONFLOWER: Mrs. Albert Conekin, 7138 Hallock (Tidewater Acres)
MORNING GLORY: Mrs. Wilfred P. Shaw, 4403 Marquette Ave. (10) EV 9-0410
NARCISSUS: Mrs. W. L. Hall, 633 Glynlea Road (7)
NIGHTSHADE: Mrs. Frizzell W. Smith, 3341 Herschel Street (5)......EV 8-6003
NOSEGAY: Mrs. Ralph Colbert, 1222 Ardsley Road......- ..----------FL 9-7260
OAKWOOD: Mrs. Perry Gann, 211 E. 65th Street..---..-.....-----------EL 6-3860
OLD FASHIONED: Mrs. J. C. Buchanan, 2810 Yale (5)--------------EV 8-3468
OLEANDER: Mrs. John H. Mitchell, 3812 Richmond Street (5)-......EV 9-5254
ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. C. P. Cleveland, 1254 Hollywood Ave. (5)--EV9-5260
ORCHID: Mrs. George R. Pearson, 4652 Ortega Boulevard....-------... EV 9-2239
ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs. James H. Moore, 4103 Robinhood Road (10)--EV9-2721
PARKINSONIA: Mrs. W. D. Smith, 4304 Rosewood Avenue (7)-.....FL 9-6497
PEACHTREE: Mrs. Wade Tye, 3309 Drew Street ------.------------..EX 8-2441
PERIWINKLE: Mrs. Cecil Powell, 4061 Alcazar Avenue (7)...-----.... FL 9-3981
POINSETTIA: Mrs. E. V. Knighton, 3216 Remington Street (5)-......EV 9-7305
PRIMROSE: Mrs. J. Lester Belcher, 2794 Riverside Avenue--.......--- EV 8-7228
PYRACANTHA: Mrs. Lum Woodward, 1831 Brackland Street----E-..... L 3-9685
RADIANCE: Mrs. E. W. Savage, 2111 Post Street---...........-.....---EL 5-5650
REDBUD: Mrs. Ellis E. Neder, 2143 Herschel Street (5)..-..----.....-- EV 7-3766
RIVER OAKS: Mrs. W. J. Hamrick, Mandarin Road (7)...------.........112-9-2631
ROSE: Mrs. Fred B. Noble, 3003 Riverside Avenue------............---- EV 9-4333
SABAL PALM: Mrs. W. L. Wilson, 2321 Gayland Drive..........------PO 4-6045
SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. John W. Andrews, 4635 Timuquana Road (10)..EV9-0506
SAN MARCO: Mrs. Hal W. Moore, 1303 Greenridge Road (7)--..-...... L 9-3334
SASANQUA: Mrs. Hoyle Young, 1320 San Mateo Road (7).----------.. -EX 8-4056
SNAPDRAGON: Mrs. Justin H. Hill, 3017 Belair Court (7)...........----- FL 9-4076
SOLANUM: Mrs. C. J. Pyatt, 6275 103rd Street-----...---------------.EV 8-1762
SPIREA: Mrs. W. A. Woolington, 3880 Gadsden Road............--------FL 9-4118
SULTANA: Mrs. W. H. Gammel, Jr., 5856 Windemere Drive (11)-.....EX 8-1530
TALISMAN: Mrs. Warren H. McConnell, 4051 Green Street------------EV 9-0387
WATSONIA: Mrs. Finley Tucker, Jr., 4635 Nottingham Road-....--.. EV 9-2515
WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. A. Roy Barrett, 1332 Jean Court (7) -----.EX 8-4243
WISTERIA: Mrs. L. F. Barta, 1515 Walnut Street (6)---------------EL 4-7270
ABELIA (Probation): Mrs. Theo Mitchelson, 1176 Nightengale Road (7)
ARLINGTON (Probation): Mrs. E. E. Hodges, 5703 Wiltshire Street
ILEX (Probation): Mrs. H. Sanders Boyer, Jr., 2320 Red Oak Drive..-.EX 8-8384
VENETIA MANOR (Probation): Mrs. S. M. Denmark,
5655 Salerno Road (10)...-.......--------------.------------EV 7-2977











ROADSIDE DEVELOPMENT


Mrs. C. M. Bossinger. .-------------------------------Chairman
8198 Paul Jones Drive (8) Phone PO 4-0771


Mrs. R. U. Phillips ----.....--...---- ...--.....------------- Co-Chairman
1230 Kennard Street (8) Phone PO 4-1674


ACACIA: Mrs. Robert N. Sanford, 4712 Apache Avenue (10)-----.......EV 9-8224
ACHIMENES: Mrs. L. T. Shelton, 1692 Holly Oak Lake Road (11) ---EX 8-5749
AGAVE: Mrs. S. L. Harney, 5403 Floral Bluff Road (11) -----------..FL 9-1445
ALLAMANDA: Mrs. O. S. Garces, 1788 Emory Circle (7)------------FL 9-3525
ALTHEA: Mrs. Evans Harrell, 1620 Seminole Road-------------------EV 9-1794
AMARYLLIS: Mrs. Warren Geffcken, 1420 Talbot Avenue (5).-------- EV 9-1285
ANEMONE: Mrs. Walter D. Griffin, Jr., 2504 Iroquois Avenue---------EV 9-2170
ARDEN: Mrs. Russell Seymore, 3684 Hedrick Street (5)---------------EV 9-0766
AVONDALE: Mrs. E. E. Barnes, 3655 Hedrick Street (5)--------------EV9-2702
AZALEA: Mrs. W. Wright Hilyard, 1801 Woodmere Drive (10)--------EV 9-4365
BEGONIA: Mrs. A. W. Cahill, Jr., 4239 Ortega Place (10) --------..EV 9-3827
BOUGAINVILLEA: Mrs. William M. Courtney,
Holly Point Road, Orange Park..---...............--- -----. 112-8-4058
BOUQUET: Mrs. Frederick R. Benson, 1606 Brookside Circle (7)......EX 8-7948
CALADIUM: Mrs. H. G. Motes, 4636 Appleton Street (10)-----------EV 8-1595
CALENDULA: Mrs. S. R. Driggers, 2540 Lowell Avenue------------....EV 9-6567
CAMELLIA: Mrs. O. E. Harrell, 2217 Laurel Road (7)---------------EX 8-2448
CARNATION: Mrs. G. N. Homann, 3032 2nd Street Circle-----------..EV 8-6901
CELOSIA: Mrs. R. W. Hook, P. O. Box 1793 Dewey Park, Yukon, Florida
CHEROKEE: Mrs. Herman H. Harris, 2547 St. Johns Avenue----------- EV 9-6068
CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. Joseph Kowitz, 948 Murray Drive (5).....EV 9-4332
CLOVER: Mrs. Henry P. Osborne, Jr., 4122 Marquette Avenue (10)....EV 8-4271
COLUMBINE: Mrs. Floyd K. Hurt, 3305 St. Johns Avenue (5)----...EV 9-0652
CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. E. R. Beiling, 3322 Sylvia Street (7) --FL 9-9867
CYCLAMEN: Mrs. R. E. Whittle, 524 Arlington Road--------------------EX 8-2807
DAFFODIL: Mrs. Charles Moyle, 1123 South Shores (7)..------. .....-- FL 9-1953
DAHLIA: Mrs. M. P. Philips, 1023 Nira Street (7)----------------.EX 8-2401
DELLA ROBBIA: Mrs. Thomas J. Aycock, Jr., 3245 Garibaldi Ave. (10) EV 9-9644
DELPHINIUM: Mrs. Lawrence Tucker, 1805 Copeland Street-.........EV 8-5361
DIANTHUS: Mrs. B. Samuel Rogers, 2626 Apache Avenue------------.. EV 8-1657
DOGWOOD: Mrs. Mark Holley, 1157 Monterey Street (7)------------..FL 9-4519
DRIFTWOOD: Mrs. Charles Williams, 1505 Nicholson Road.----...-..FL 9-1228
DURANTA: Mrs. L. A. Van Dusen, 1407 Glengarry Road (7) .---.....FL 9-4664
EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. N. T. Joost, 8654 San Jose Boulevard (7)....EX 8-4540
FAIRFAX MANOR: Mrs. V. V. Flowers, 1737 Woodmere Drive-----... V 8-2529
FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. D. L. McClure, 4614 Blackburn Road (10) --EV 9-2668
FORMOSA: Mrs. U. E. Parks, Jr., 1477 Challen Avenue (5)------------ EV9-7664
FORTY NINER: Mrs. H. H. Lauramore, 1754 Mayview Road----------EV 7-4644
FUCHSIA: Mrs. J. R. Gunter, 1004 Rosselle Street----------------------V 6-9644
GAILLARDIA: Mrs. W. R. Fitch, 1311 Campbell Avenue (7)------------EX 8-1288
GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. Myrtle B. Wilson, 2349 Oak Street (5)-.....EV 7-6001
GARDENIA: Mrs. Joseph M. Erskine, 3525 Pine Street (5) ------- EV 9-5898
GERANIUM: Mrs. G. Fildes Tresher, 1535 Greenridge Road -----......EX 8-2741
GINGER: Mrs. Stacy N. Coggins, 4547 Water Oak Lane (5)--------......EV 8-8045
GLADIOLUS: Mrs. A. L. Bowers, 533 Chaseville Road (11)-----.......FL 9-5047
GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs. George W. Richardson,
1648 Flagler Avenue -------..-..----- ------------......-FL 9-3434
GLOXINIA: Mrs. A. L. Wolfe, 7807 Tory Place East (8) -----------.PO 4-1276
GLYNLEA: Mrs. Dwight H. Hibbard, 151 Glynlea Road (7)-----------.EX 8-1410
GOLDENROD: Mrs. Cecil E. Foster, 4217 Notter Avenue (8)---....-- EL 3-3422
HALESIA: Mrs. H. W. Inglett, 7737 Pickett Street (8)-------------- PO 4-1605
HEMEROCALLIS: Mrs. C. H. Magoon, 6247 Ricker Road (Rt. 4)......EV 9-2693
HIBISCUS: Mrs. Knox Simpson, 1529 Donald Street (5)--------------EV 9-3034











HOLLY: Mrs. T. L. Wood, 2830 Apache Avenue (10).---------------EV 9-3786
HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. Homer Murray, 2750 Hendricks Avenue (7)-..--.. L 9-5889
HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. Robert H. Hill, 1952 San Marco Place--F........ L 9-1482
HYACINTH: Mrs. Spencer Ladd, 4651 Iroquois Avenue (10)-......---- EV 9-1931
HYDRANGEA: Mrs. Wm. E. Baker, 316 McDuff Avenue -------------EV 8-1326
INDIGO: Mrs. Dallas F. Mohler, 1826 Longwood Road......--......--....EX 8-6211
INGLESIDE: Mrs. George Milam, 4844 Apache Avenue (10)...---------EV 9-8112
IRIS: Mrs. Wilmarth Taylor, Aragon Hotel (2)---.......----................----------EL 6-6811
IVY: Mrs. Louie H. Smith, 1108 Cherry Street (5)..------.......---............--EV 9-0337
JESSAMINE: Miss Madge Wallace. 2725 Lydia Street (5).-----------EV 9-5712
JONQUIL: Mrs. Victor Zambetti, Jr., 4114 Alhambra Drive West (7)... FL 9-3789
KOELREUTERIA: Mrs. Arthur Crawford, 4522 Alpha Avenue-.......--EV 8-9145
LAKESHORE: Mrs. T. G. Mitchell, 2303 Blanding Boulevard (10)..---EV 9-2547
LAKEWOOD: Mrs. J. A. Badore, 5169 Emory Circle (7).--------------.FL 9-9562
LANTANA: Mrs. Bryant S. Carroll, 1474 Belvedere Avenue (5)........EV 8-8571
LARKSPUR: Mrs. A. E. LeVan, 865 South Shores Road (7)--..-....--. FL 9-7929
LAUREL: Mrs. C. Park McGeachy, Jr., 1566 Charon Road.--.....-----.EV 9-7236
LOTUS: Mrs. W. G. Ferrell, 800 Waterman Road (7)......---.-------EX 8-3961
MAGNOLIA: Mrs. R. C. Winstead, 1648 Euclid Avenue.........--------. EV 9-2987
MARIGOLD: Mrs. James A. Hart, Jr., 6013 Woodside Drive
MIMOSA: Mrs. Frank H. Mallard, 1513 McDuff Avenue (5)....------- EV9-4378
MONTBRETIA: Mrs. J. P. Roberts, 4233 Palmer Avenue (5)-----.......EV 9-0617
MOONFLOWER: Miss Rose Meyers, 1341 Nicholson Road (7)---.......EX 8-2735
MORNING GLORY: Mrs. Charles S. Barrett, 4348 Beverly Avenue (10) EV 9-1187
MURRAY HILL: Mrs. James J. Breen, 1034 Congleton Terrace (5) .-EV 9-8274
NARCISSUS: Mrs. Howard D. Collins, 6527 Altama Road (7).----.....EX 8-3681
NIGHTSHADE: Mr. & Mrs. T. W. Cameron, 812 Talbot Avenue (5).---EV 9-1471
NOSEGAY: Mrs. Quenton Geiger, 1247 Preston Place (7).-----------. FL 9-3664
OAKWOOD: Mrs. Hazel Kuhn, 682 Ivy Street.............-.....-...-- EL 6-5014
OLD FASHIONED: Mrs. J. B. Wallis, 1337 Morvenwood Road (7)..- FL9-5079
OLEANDER: Mrs. F. C. Hillyer, 3733 Ortega Boulevard (10)..........EV 9-1709
ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. N. L. Brake, Box 279, Route 1 (7).----..-EX 8-4459
ORCHID: Mrs. William Bours Young, Orange Park, Florida..-----..... 112-8-2198
ORTEGA: Mrs. Wilson Munnerlyn, 3831 McGirts Boulevard (10)--......EV 9-7274
ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs. Frank V. Drury, 4348 Sherwood Road (10).-EV8-7818
PARKINSONIA: Mrs. J. W. Dickson, 1316 Holmesdale Road (7).----FL 9-4263
PEACE ROSE: Mrs. Howard P. Webster, 1030 Stark Street (8)-.......PO 4-1634
PEACHTREE: Mrs. W. W. Page, 1602 Peachtree Circle (7)-----.......FL 9-3075
PERIWINKLE: Mrs. A. Denton Jones, 5327 Noble Circle North (7)
PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs. Charles Atkins, 6118 San Jose Boulevard.-...EX 8-2669
POINSETTIA: Mrs. C. E. Boone, 1211 Cherry Street (5)-.---------EV 9-6438
PRIMROSE: Mrs. W. M. Traer, 2580 Riverside Avenue------------------EV 8-7228
PYRACANTHA: Mrs. O. D. Beckman, 1740 Brackland Street--------....EL 3-6346
RADIANCE: Mrs. E. C. Kicklighter, 2245 Park Street-------------... -- EV 9-6835
REDBUD: Mrs. M. F. Pace, 207 South Lane......------- ----------.--EV 9-4748
RIVER OAKS: Mrs. W. J. Hamrick, Mandarin Road (7)..........----- 112-9-2631
ROSE: Mrs. Gordon S. Mobley, 1523 Azalea Terrace.--------.. --------EV 9-4729
SABAL PALM: Mrs. D. R. Burkett, 1614 Loyola Drive
SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. Herman S. Mann, 4611 Ortega Farms Circle (10) EV 9-4014
SAN MARCO: Mrs. Brown Whatley, 2103 River Road (7)----------------EX 8-2381
SNAPDRAGON: Mrs. B. W. Kellam, 3023 Belair Court (7)------......EX 8-5051
SOLANUM: Mrs. George Morris, 6800 Blanding Boulevard..-------......... EV 8-2711
SPIREA: Mrs. J. C. Wright, 1326 Hollywood Avenue...---------------EV 8-4434
SPRINGFIELD: Mrs. Frederick Scott, 1756 Silver Street
SULTANA: Mrs. H. E. Satterfield, 2333 Cesery Boulevard (11) --------.EX 8-3782
TALISMAN: Mrs. J. A. McKown, 1381 Dakar Street.......--------------.EV 8-4882
TILLANDSIA: Mrs. V. E. Bent, 4715 Algonquin Avenue (5).---------.. EV 9-9980
TIMUQUA: Mrs. J. W. Norris, 927 Melba Street (5)............---------EV 9-4266
WATSONIA: Mrs. Jack W. Darby, 919 Greenridge Road (7)...-------. FL 9-5220
WEIGELA: Mrs. J. E. Richardson, 4244 Palmer Avenue.------------. EV 9-2634
WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. J. M. Register, 2583 Oak Street (4)-..-...EV 8-1500
WISTERIA: Mrs. W. Arthur, 1922 Perry Place (7)...----------------FL 9-1868
ABELIA: Mrs. William Pearson, 1725 Shelton Road (11) ...-...-------. EX 8-4090
ILEX: Mrs. W. R. Bassett, 5506 Burdett (7)--...--..-........------------FL 9-6922
VENETIA MANOR: Mrs. M. S. Nemsak, 5717 Salerno Road, West (10)











VISITING GARDENS

Mrs. A. D. Newkirk _-_.................--... ---------- Chairman
3911 Cordova Avenue (7) Phone FL 9-5 594


Mrs. Richard O. Berry....-----........ ...------ ------ Co-Chairman
1515 Dunsford Road (7) Phone EX 8-2636


Mrs. Brady S. Johnston..........---------------------- Co-Chairman
901 Greenridge Road (7) Phone FL 9-1056

Mrs. George A. Zellner -----..-......... ............--------------Co-Chairman
3928 Barcelona Avenue (7) Phone EX 8-2167

ACACIA! Mrs. David Foerster, 2814 Ionic Avenue (10)....----------.... EV 9-1603
ACHIMENES: Mrs. W. E. Stafford, 315 Longbranch Boulevard-------.EL 6-1445
AGAVE: Mrs. W. N. Towner, 5616 Auburn Road (7).............---------EX 8-0995
ALLAMANDA: Mrs. C. I. Nail, 6326 Mercer Circle, West (7).....-.FL 9-3952
ALTHEA: Mrs. Vaughn A. Dekle, 7720 San Jose Boulevard (7) ....-..FL9-4670
AMARYLLIS: Mrs. J. Frank Rushton, 4704 Nottingham Road (10)....EV 9-1867
ANEMONE: Mrs. W. F. Salmon, 4841 Riverdale Road...------.--------- EV 9-6343
ARDEN: Mrs. H. Foxworth Home, 4103 Duval Drive,
Ponte Vedra Beach ............--------------------------- 112-6-6253
AVONDALE: Mrs. Smith Humphrey, 3865 St. Johns Avenue (5)-......EV 9-3313
AZALEA: Mrs. Donald S. Colwell, 3510 Oak Street (5) ------------ EV 9-1439
BEGONIA: Mrs. W. H. Morris, 1616 Pershing Road ..--.....-------- EV 8-3613
BOUGAINVILLEA: Mrs. E. F. McCall, 4266 Fairway Drive (10)-..--EV 8-2300
BOUQUET: Mrs. J. B. Henry, 923 Sorrento Road (7)..... ......---------FL 9-3486
CALADIUM: Mrs. L. Sikes, 9805 Winston Street ............----------PO 4-9788
CALENDULA: Mrs. Annie Maxwell, 2316 Broadway Avenue------------EV 7-5371
CAMELLIA: Mrs. John E. Johnson, 1744 Challen Avenue (5)-----...... .EV 7-1344
CARNATION: Mrs. Herbert P. Neal, 1379 Hamilton -----..... --.......... EV 8-6200
CELOSIA: Mrs. O. L. Dauphin, 4637 Homestead Road (10)------------EV 9-7424
CHEROKEE: Mrs. Morton Williams, 5400 San Jose Boulevard (7)-....FL 9-6250
CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. Hugh Brannon, 2425 Brownwood Road (7) EX 8-3272
CLOVER: Mrs. Randolph H. Thompson, 3893 Arden Street.-----------EV 9-8514
COLUMBINE: Mrs. Floyd K. Hurt, 3305 St. Johns Avenue (5)-.....--- EV9-0652
CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. Mary L. Collins,
2810 Spring Park Road (7)------....... ----------...........-EX 8-4144
CYCLAMEN: Mrs. R. P. Liles, 6145 Lawrenceville Circle........--------FL 9-3512
DAFFODIL: Mrs. W. H. Register, 1931 Minerva Avenue (7) ----.......- EX 8-2858
DAHLIA: Mrs. George P. LeFils, 420 East Monroe Street----------------EL 6-0829
DELLA ROBBIA: Mrs. Hal S. Harris, 3305 Garibaldi Avenue (10)...--EV 8-3600
DELPHINIUM: Mrs. Fred Kent, 2040 Riverside Avenue (4)--.....---.. EV 8-3561
DIANTHUS: Mrs. Schuyler Floyd, 4900 Vandiveer Road (10)------------EV9-9759
DOGWOOD: Mrs. George J. Aronow, 4205 San Jose Boulevard (7)..-..FL 9-3893
DRIFTWOOD: Mrs. Charles Williams, 1505 Nicholson Road (7)...--. FL 9-1228
DURANTA: Mrs. John T. Brinson, 1726 Clemson Road (7)---...........FL 9-7844
EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. Robert N. Hicks, 1390 Edgewood Avenue (5) EV 7-1731
FAIRFAX MANOR: Mrs. N. M. Mullis, 1847 Woodmere Drive .......-- EV9-7391
FERN: Mrs. Robert E. Morton, 905 Glynlea Road (7)..-------------. FL 9-0022
FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. Rosier A. Brown, 3816 Walsh Street (5)-----EV 9-0129
FORMOSA: Mrs. Ralph Tillis, 4203 Rapallo Road (10)-..---------..--..- EV 8-9865
FORTY NINER: Mrs. T. H. Thompson, 1924 Woodmere Drive-.....----EV 9-2462
FUCHSIA: Mrs. Alfred Szarmanski, 4557 Timuquana Road (10)-.......EV 9-5349
GAILLARDIA: Mrs. Walter H. Nolan, 8120 Atlantic Boulevard (7)....FL 9-9560
GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. Charles E. Bosenberg, 1656 Flagler Ave. (7) FL 9-6919
GARDENIA: Mrs. J. Hunt Jordan, 3954 San Jose Boulevard (7) .......FL 91055
GERANIUM: Mrs. Edward I. Acosta, 1219 St. Elmo Drive (7)---........ L 9-1090
GINGER: Mrs. Julian E. Johnson, 4443 Sherwood Road (5)--------.. ----EV 8-1754











GLADIOLUS: Mrs. O. W. Topping, 244 East 18th Street -----....-------L 6-6486
GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs. W. W. Massey,
2341 River Road (7) --- ------------------------------EX 8-2831
GLORIOSA SUPERBA: Mrs. Fitzhugh K. Powell, 7849 Catawba Dr. (7) EX 8-3130
GLOXINIA: Mrs. Charles R. Wall, 7909 Caxton Circle West (8) ----PO 4-4463
GLYNLEA: Mrs. J. D. Rhoden, Route 1, Box 313--.......-- -- -------EX 8-5296
GOLDENROD: Mrs. O. Clyde Davis, 40 East 59th Street (6) ---------- EL 6-7506
HALESIA: Mrs. O. B. Vodrey, 8195 Concord Boulevard E. (8)..-----PO 4-0052
HEMEROCALLIS: Mrs. James G. Sumpter,
4953 N. Firestone Road, Route 1, Box 677.---- ---------- EV 9-5614
HIBISCUS: Mrs. C. B. Game, 3537 Pine Street (5)------------------------EV 9-3930
HOLLY: Mrs. J. W. Wynn, 1722 Mayview Road (10).----..-- -------EV 8-2922
HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. Gene Robinson, 4559 Birchwood Avenue (7)..--- L 9-3060
HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. E. Ross Harris, 1740 Dogwood Place...--------. EV 9-9968
HYACINTH: Mrs. Carroll Waechter, 2804 Grand Avenue ------- ---- EV 8-4170
HYDRANGEA: Mrs. Walter Droze, 49 West 6th Street.---------------- EL 4-4744
INDIGO: Mrs. Frank M. McKinley, 4406 Worth Drive East---....----EX 8-3847
INGLESIDE: Mrs. Robert Milam, 1894 Edgewood Avenue (5)--........EV 9-6866
IRIS: Mrs. Edward F. Anderson, 3244 Oak Street (5)
IVY: Mrs. T. Hagood Gooding, 1421 Jean Court (7).------.-------- EX 8-4049
JESSAMINE: Mrs. Valentine Lee, 1846 Elizabeth Place (5).----------EV 9-0648
JONQUIL: Mrs. E. Robert Langley, 1415 Northwood Road (7)-...-.....FL 9-1147
KOELREUTERIA: Mrs. D. L. Deal, 4525 Waterside Drive-------------.EV 8-0455
LAKESHORE: Mrs. L. D. Connally, 1277 Talbot Street (5)......-----. EV 9-0083
LAKEWOOD: Mrs. Frank Reid, 5104 Emory Circle (7)---......------ F..L 9-9562
LANTANA: Mrs. Jeffares Kurz, 1314 Talbot Avenue (5)-------------EV 9-7476
LARKSPUR: Mrs. A. W. Lawton, 5404 Clifton Road (11) -----------FL 9-6903
LAUREL: Mrs. Charles J. Williamson, Jr., 1604 Charon Road------------EV 9-5180
LOTUS: Mrs. Louis Aichel, 4012 McGirts Boulevard (10)-.........------EV 9-6985
MAGNOLIA: Mrs. H. L. Jacobs, 4025 Barcelona Avenue (7)......------EX 8-1232
MARIGOLD: Mrs. W. J. Lohman, 1632 Edgewood Avenue (5)----------EV 9-7650
MIMOSA: Mrs. E. M. Kerr, 2123 River Boulevard (4)..--------------EV 8-4036
MISTLETOE: Miss Shirley Winterburn, 1551 Charon Road ---.......---EV 9-7257
MONTBRETIA: Mrs. Bryan H. Cornwall, 4305 Kerle Street (5)..--...EV 9-3864
MOONFLOWER: Miss Frances Couillard, 2916 Arapahoe Avenue (5)-.EV9-1749
MORNING GLORY: Mrs. Lacey S. Day, 4343 Irvington Avenue (10)-.EV9-5370
MURRAY HILL: Mrs. James H. Dickson, P. O. Box 5594 (7)-.........EX 8-3202
NARCISSUS: Mrs. Thomas T. Arnold, 719 Nightengale Road (7)-....FL 9-5131
NIGHTSHADE: Mrs. Frizzell W. Smith, 3341 Herschel Street (5)---- EV 8-6003
NOSEGAY: Mrs. M. K. Kittredge, 1220 Norwich Road (7)...----..--. FL 9-9584
OAKWOOD: Mrs. Ernest Anders, Mandarin-....-- ---.---.....-- .----. 112-9-6181
OLD FASHIONED: Mrs. Arthur D. Newkirk, 3911 Cordova Avenue (7) FL 9-5594
OLEANDER: Mrs. W. Guy Jones, 1725 Kingswood Road (7) -...... ..- FL 9-1530
ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. S. Phillips Jones, 2031 College Street (4)....EL 5-5856
ORCHID: Mrs. C. H. Parke, 1644 Geraldine Drive--.-----.. -------.. --...EV 9-9584
ORTEGA: Mrs. J. Walker Godwin, 4160 Ortega Boulevard (10)-..---.--.EV9-2294
ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs. Delbert N. Francis, 4215 Water Oak Lane (10) EV 7-1501
PARKINSONIA: Mrs. M. L. Crooks, 2726 Glyn Mawr Road (7)--..... FL 9-6230
PEACE ROSE: Mrs. Frank P. Lee, 215 West 67th Street (8)---------E.EL 6-3977
PEACHTREE: Mrs. A. Weathers, 3625 Ponce de Leon Avenue (7) ---.. EX 8-9615
PERIWINKLE: Mrs. George P. Killinger, 7304 San Carlos Road (7)-.FL9-1818
PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs. Lyne Crenshaw, 1307 Somerville Road (7)-EX 8-6201
POINSETTIA: Mrs. B. M. Weldon, 2260 Ernest Street (5)----------.EL 7-6807
PRIMROSE: Mrs. J. F. Bartleson, 2851 Oak Street (5)-------------.... EV 9-6457
PYRACANTHA: Mrs. C. I. Townsend, 738 East 7th Street....---------. EL 3-1522
RADIANCE: Mrs. John A. Hall, 2566 Forbes Street-------..............-----EV 9-2409
REDBUD: Mrs. W. M. Patterson, 2888 Olga Place------------------------EV 9-5204
RIVER OAKS: Mrs. John Boyd, 2731 Riverwood Lane (7)------------EX 8-2665
ROSE: Mrs. James Graham, 2736 College Street.-------------------.-------EV 9-6377
SABAL PALM: Mrs. A. G. Horton, 10200 Tulsa Court--..----.......---- PO 4-4335
SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. R. L. Bowen, 4604 Seaboard Avenue (10) ..--- EV 9-2960
SAN MARCO: Mrs. George Coulter, 2210 Laurel Road (7)--------------EX 8-3574
SNAPDRAGON: Mrs. William T. Evans, Jr., 3033 Claremont Road (7).-EX 8-8832
SOLANUM: Mrs. J. J. Locke, 6143 Ortega Farms Boulevard---------... EV 9-3293
SPIREA: Mrs. J. A. Schaeffler, 1531 Talbot Avenue-..------------.---.- EV 9-0732
SPRINGFIELD: Mrs. E. Clement Watt, 1472 Edgewood Avenue----.... EV 9-1692
SULTANA: Mrs. I. E. Townsend, 1723 Cesary Boulevard (11).--------.EX 8-9325
TALISMAN: Mrs. P. L. Dominy, 1054 Owen Avenue.--.----..---------EV 8-1746
TILLANDSIA: Mrs. J. Glover Taylor, 3915 Ortega Boulevard (10)-----EV 9-2932
TIMUQUA: Mrs. Arthur F. Coe, 2577 Forbes Street (4).-----.. --------.. EV 7-6554
WATSONIA: Mrs. George C. Young, 4725 Apache Avenue (10)---..... EV 7-5609
WEIGELA: Mrs. Grace O. Carson, 2773 Post Street (4)------------------EV 9-8993
WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. A. E. Taylor, 4631 Martingale Road (10)...EV 9-0536
WISTERIA: Mrs. H. E. Wickham, 2024 Minerva Avenue (7)--.....---.. FL 9-6880
ABELIA: Mrs. Donald J. Watson, 5748 Lake Lucina Drive North (11)..EX 8-5105
ILEX: Mrs. Ben T. Raney, 6219 Pine Summit Drive
VENETIA MANOR: Mrs. R. T. Uhler, 4234 Rapallo Road (10).....-.-. EV 8-1996











WAYS AND MEANS



Mrs. Belle J. Hogan...------.. ..........-------- ..--.--- ..--------- Chairman

586 Sapelo Road (7) Phone FL 9-1517





Mrs. Phillip W. Horn....------.....---.....-- ----......---Co-Chairman

2330 Park Street (4) Phone EV 7-5016






ACACIA: Mrs. F. Ray McIntyre, Jr., 4219 Pine Needle Lane (10)---..-EV 8-6863
ACHIMENES: Mrs. Lawrence R. Wood, 1437 Mapleton Road (7)..--.FL 9-3330
AGAVE: Mrs. J. T. Rambler, 5616 Auburn Road (7)-------------------EX 8-0995
ALLAMANDA: Mrs. Jack More, 3024 Kline Road (7)---------------- -FL 9-6368
ALTHEA: Mrs. J. C. Matthews, 7348 San Marco Road (7)-----------...FL 9-0813
AMARYLLIS: Mrs. George S. Vardeman, 3216 Riverside Avenue (5)--.EV 9-7272
ANEMONE: Mrs. Horace S. Williamson, 4229 Fairway Drive (10)------EV9-2032
ARDEN: Mrs. Wm. Robert Pool, 3102 Riverside Avenue (5)-----------EV 9-2111
AVONDALE: Mrs. Guy H. Smith, San Jose Boulevard (7)-------------.FL 9-1621
AZALEA: Mrs. Harold C. Rempsen, 2780 Riverside Avenue (5)-----.. ---EV9-1360
BEGONIA: Mrs. H. A. Schroder, 4309 Sherwood Road (7)--..----... EV 8-1133
BOUGAINVILLEA: Mrs. James L. Borland, 4759 Apache Avenue (10) EV9-4252
BOUQUET: Mrs. J. E. McIntyre, 1982 Largo Place (7)-------------- EX 8-2953
CALENDULA: Mrs. C. B. Townsend, 857 Nelson Avenue...--------.-...EV 8-5476
CAMELLIA: Mrs. Frank Middlebrooks, Jr., 2827 Herschel Street (5)-- EV 8-6351
CARNATION: Mrs. Frank Brunson, 5203 West 12th Street--------------EL 4-1725
CELOSIA: Mrs. Otis A. Parkinson, 4504 Kingsbury Avenue (10)----.. EV 9-4628
CHEROKEE: Mrs. Ben M. David, 1230 Belvedere Avenue (5).-----------EV 9-1597
CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. Courtenay Lowrie, Rt. 1, Box 163, Dinsmore EL 6-1959
CLOVER: Mrs. W. H. Elarbee, 1516 Aberdeen Avenue (5)----------- EV 8-3606
COLUMBINE: Mrs. Hugh A. Tiernan, 3461 Fitch Street (5)....--------EV 9-6070
CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. G. W. Lanier, 2524 Merwyn Road (7)..EX8-5567
CYCLAMEN: Mrs. J. D. Hufford, 1305 Pinetree Road ..........-.....PI-FL 9-7100
DAFFODIL: Mrs. G. E. Gunderson, 1716 Flagler Avenue (7).--------. FL 9-4597
DAHLIA: Mrs. D. E. Maxwell, 1715 Memorial Drive (4).....--------.. .EL 5-6237
DELLA ROBBIA: Mrs. J. Lindsey Wilkinson, 5445 Roma Blvd. (10)..EV9-2598
DELPHINIUM: Mrs. Hugh Grainger, 4715 River Point Road (7)---... FL 9-7204
DIANTHUS: Mrs. J. Harold Trammell, 3946 McGirts Boulevard (10)..EV9-4712
DOGWOOD: Mrs. Roy Dyer, 4221 San Jose Boulevard (7)--------------EX 8-2432
DRIFTWOOD: Mr. Troy Mundin, 2329 Urban Road---...----------------EV 8-5174
DURANTA: Mrs. C. L. Berlin, 7234 San Jose Boulevard (7)--...-------EX 8-8054
EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. Stephen Small, 237 East Church Street (2)--EL 3-9341
FAIRFAX MANOR: Mrs. David E. Robeson, 1724 Oleander Place--...EV 8-2415
FERN: Mrs. David M. Langley, 825 Wren Road (7)-------------------EX 8-4433
FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. Harold I. Clayton, 4656 Iroquois Avenue (10) EV9-1705
FORMOSA: Mrs. Richard A. Graves, Jr., 1377 Pinegrove Court (5)..-EV 9-0621
FORTY NINER: Mrs. H. D. Hobbs, 4192 Marquette Avenue--...-------EV 9-2154
FREESIA: Mrs. R. F. Sleap, 364 Brunswick Road (7)-------------- ...FL 9-6885
FUCHSIA: Mrs. Frank Weld, 4214 Genoa Avenue...........----------...EV 7-6988
GAILLARDIA: Mrs. S. L. Jackson, 1350 River Hill Circle (7)......-...FL 9-5614
GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. James M. Joseph, 2647 Post Street (5)--... EV 7-5441
GARDENIA: Mrs. James B. Dodge, 558 May Street (4).--------------EL 5-6356
GERANIUM: Mrs. Homer Cagle, 2770 Greenbay Lane (7)--------F-----FL 9-3039
GINGER: Mrs. Dan E. Ridgell, 4928 Apache Avenue (10)-------------.EV 9-7052











GLADIOLUS: Mrs. O. R. Haines, 1210 East 15th Street--------------EL 3-8145
GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs. Charles F. Henley,
6495 San Jose Boulevard (7).--------------.---------EX 8-2141
GLORIOSA SUPERBA: Mrs. Mel Trescott,
3346 Ponce de Leon Avenue (7).---------------------EX 8-3934
GLOXINIA: Mrs. R. F. Plonk, 8346 East Concord Boulevard (8)--.. PO 4-9856
GLYNLEA: Mrs. Arthur Rival, 938 Cordova Place (7)....---...---------..FL 9-7330
GOLDENROD: Mrs. Dennis W. Williams, 170 Andress Street (8)--...EL 4-0873
HALESIA: Mrs. F. W. Long, Sr., 7918 Concord Boulevard, West (8) ...PO 4-0403
HEMEROCALLIS: Mrs. George W. Graham, Orange Park.........----- 112-8-8034
HIBISCUS: Mrs. J. F. Swindal, 3023 Oak Street (5)---...-----------EV 9-4355
HOLLY: Mrs. Robert Larsen, 4309 Hiawatha Street (10).------------EV 9-5467
HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. W. A. Douglas, Jr., 1221 Ardsley Road (7)--......L 9-5394
HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. C. H. Wheeler, 2954 Herschel Street (5)--......EV 9-7452
HYACINTH: Mrs. Granville Railey, 3545 Pine Street (5) -----------EV 9-9818
HYDRANGEA: Mrs. J. H. Edwards, 2144 Ernest Street-....------------ EL 5-6145
INDIGO: Mrs. Belle J. Hogan, 586 Sapelo Road (7)---......---. ------. FL 9-1517
INGLESIDE: Mrs. Jonnie O'Neal Norris, 133 Beach Avenue,
Atlantic Beach ..--.----------- .-----------------..... .112-5-4773
IRIS: Mrs. Russell Frink, 1776 Talbot Avenue (5)-------.. -----------EV 9-2822
IVY: Mrs. Delma W. Stevens, Jr., 2927 W. Lakeshore Boulevard (10)....EV 9-3398
JESSAMINE: Mrs. Charles S. Roberts, 2602 Herschel Street (5)--.....EV 8-5226
JONQUIL: Mrs. E. B. McCabe, 1311 Greenridge Road (7)....------.... FL 9-5017
KOELREUTERIA: Mrs. C. R. Dykes, 1174 Hamilton Street..-------... EV 9-7358
LAKESHORE: Mrs. G. H. Jackson, 2317 Blanding Boulevard (10)---- EV 9-6508
LAKEWOOD: Mrs. George Boop, 5160 Emory Circle (7)...------------FL 9-9673
LANTANA: Mrs. L. S. Dow, Route 6, Box 263-D _...-_.------------ _. 112-9-2483
LARKSPUR: Mrs. J. D. Bogue, 1820 Farragut Place--............-------. FL 9-3023
LAUREL: Mrs. William Wood, 1839 New Haven Road (7)------------EX 8-9837
LOTUS: Mrs. M. R. McGehee, 1715 Challen Avenue (5).-----------.. EV9-7354
MAGNOLIA: Mrs. R. C. Millar, 2920 Forbes Street (4).------------..EV 9-7674
MARIGOLD: Mrs. Horace E. Smith, 546 W. 49th Street-.-----E----EL 3-1697
MIMOSA: Mrs. Wilkie J. Schell, 2316 Dellwood Avenue (4).-----------EV 7-2311
MISTLETOE: Miss Sally Schaeffler, 1531 Talbot Avenue (5)...-------.. EV 9-0732
MONTBRETIA: Mrs. C. A. Roberts, 4643 College Street (5) ---------- EV9-4127
MOONFLOWER: Miss Martha F. Baker, 1224 Hollywood Avenue (5)--EV 7-1766
MORNING GLORY: Mrs. Perry G. Williams, 4335 Beverly Avenue (10) EV 9-7397
MURRAY HILL: Mrs. Myron Griffin, 106 Chaseville Road (7)----------EX 8-2111
NARCISSUS: Mrs. Robert T. Corley, 6633 Altama Road (7)-----.---... EX 8-3541
NIGHTSHADE: Miss A. Jane Smith, 3527 Fitch Street (5).--.-------.. EV 9-7601
NOSEGAY: Mrs. William Hicklin, Sr., 936 Arbor Lane---....-- --....... FL 9-1264
OAKWOOD: Mrs. E. L. Hope, 5704 Perry Street------------------- EL 3-7663
OLD FASHIONED: Mrs. Walter J. Jones, 862 Waterman Road N. (7)..FL 9-1168
OLEANDER: Mrs. L. B. Vinson, 3576 Hedrick Street (5)-------------EV 9-2561
ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. Jewell A. Davis, 2906 Olga Place (5) -...EV 9-7816
ORCHID: Mrs. C. O. Mitchell, 2841 Park Street--------------------- EV 9-3101
ORTEGA: Mrs. Charles Bettes, Jr., 8302 Bettes Circle (10)------------EV 9-1259
ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs. John E. Hart, 4601 Nottingham Road (10).-EV7-1384
PARKINSONIA: Mrs. Avery G. Powell, 1767 Planters Road (7)--.....FL 9-4882
PEACE ROSE: Mrs. Frank McManus, 510 Estes Road (8)...-----..---. PO 4-0405
PEACHTREE: Mrs. E. B. Kunselman, 7817 Catawba Drive (7)-------EX 8-4410
PERIWINKLE: Mrs. Henry G. Miller, 7754 San Jose Boulevard (7)....EX 8-2876
PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs. Bryan Cornwell, 1508 Belmont Avenue (7)-.FL9-1001
POINSETTIA: Mrs. S. R. Sargent, 1121 Morvenwood Road (7)---.......FL 9-5455
PRIMROSE: Mrs. Joseph H. Riggs, 1861 Riviera Parkway (5)----.---- EV 7-3371
PYRACANTHA: Mrs. W. A. Roll, 1650 Liberty Street-....-....----...- EL 4-7987
REDBUD: Mrs. G. H. Hildebrandt, 4534 Kerle Street------.. ---------.. EV 9-4023
RIVER OAKS: Mrs. V. F. Halter, 1321 San Amaro Lane (7)--...---_ FL 9-3797
ROSE: Mrs. Frank J. Wentz, 1426 Northwood Road (7)-..-------.--- FL 9-5969
SABAL PALM: Mrs. Grady Parker, 408 Broward Road-----------------EL 5-0279
SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. W. T. Anderson, 4655 Ortega Farms Circle (10)--EV9-8540
SAN MARCO: Mrs. R. Erdman Wilson, 1206 Greenridge Road (7)--...FL 9-0844
SNAPDRAGON: Mrs. Peter Lavoro, 3165 Claremont Road (7) -----.---EX 8-3571
SOLANUM: Mrs. Blanche Simmons, Route 4, Box 425
SPIREA: Mrs. H. E. Corbett, 3964 Barcelona Avenue (7)-..----------... FL 9-9536
SPRINGFIELD: Mrs. J. K. David, 1237 Campbell Avenue.. .--------. .FL 9-7257
SULTANA: Mrs. A. L. Kenyon, Box 656 (11)-------------------- FL 9-3571
TALISMAN: Mrs. Maurice A. Clifford, 1677 Geraldine Drive----------..EV 9-6686
TILLANDSIA: Mrs. William R. Barnett, 4915 Morven Road (5)--------V 9-1338
TIMUQUA: Mrs. Clyde E. Hawkins, 4835 Apache Avenue (5)---------- EV9-8958
WATSONIA: Mrs. Robert H. Hardage, 3211 St. Johns Avenue -----....EV 8-8018
WEIGELA: Mrs. Edison O. Umstot, 1756 Lakeshore Boulevard ------...EV 9-4075
WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. C. C. Carter, 3530 Herschel Street (5) .---EV 9-4413
WISTERIA: Mrs. G. Edd Glass, 122 West 63rd Street (8).----------- E EL 3-0940
ABELIA: Mrs. T. C. Maurer, 5864 Ransom Street (11)
ARLINGTON: Mrs. A. W. Fife, III, 6732 Banbury Street (11)----------EX 8-0321
ILEX: Mrs. E. M. Fender, 2429 Red Oak Drive
VENETIA MANOR: Mrs. Stanley Fraser, 4121 Trieste Road (10)-----EV 9-1510











Circle Directories

and

Programs










ACACIA

Organized February 8, 1949

Officers

President---.........--.......-----.--------------- --- Mrs. Lee Adams
First Vice-President.... -- ......------------- Mrs. Gray C. Ramsaur
Second Vice-President. .------.------------- Mrs. Samuel M. Day
Secretary..-----......-... -------------------Mrs. Paul G. Fleming
Treasurer ----..-... ---------------- Mrs. Walter Rogers, Jr.

Standing Committees

Civic _----_........._-------------- Mrs. Wirt Adams Beard
Exchange and Exhibit ...._...._.--------- Mrs. Tyndall P. Harris
Flower Show.......--------------------------Mrs. George W. Varn
Program --........--... ------- -------Mrs. Gray C. Ramsaur

Members
Adams, Mrs. Lee, 1436 Avondale Avenue (5)...................------------ EV 7-1264
Beard, Mrs. Wirt Adams, 4810 Arapahoe Avenue (10) .......------------- EV 8-1350
Carter, Mrs. J. C., Jr., 1824 McIntosh Place (10) ...--.........-- -----------EV 8-1419
Conley, Mrs. A. B., Jr., 5025 Pirates Cove Road (10) ..-..-..-----------EV 9-9782
Catlin, Mrs. William, 4566 Country Club Road (10) ---..-------... --- EV 8-2748
Day, Mrs. Samuel M., 4444 McGirts Boulevard (10)--------............-- EV 9-5473
Duckett, Mrs. Howard C., 1705 Aberdeen Avenue (5)........ ------- EV 8-7312
Ennis, Mrs. William, 3514 Oak Street (5) ------....... ...-------------- EV 9-4756
Fleming, Mrs. Paul G., 4168 Water Oak Lane (10)------..--......-...------EV 9-3259
Foerster, Mrs. David W., 2814 Ionic Avenue (10) ..........------------EV 9-1603
Hardwick, Mrs. Taylor, P. O. Box 1497, Atlantic Beach, Fla....--.-----112-5-4130
Harris, Mrs. Tyndall P., 4418 Worth Drive, East (7)------.........- -- FL 9-0448
Howard, Mrs. David A., 4144 Trieste Place (10)-.........----. ------ EV 8-2189
Johnson, Mrs. Dabney S., 2751 Holly Point Road, Orange Park---....----112-8-8582
Leatherbury, Mrs. Douglas B., Jr.
McIntyre, Mrs. F. Raymond, Jr., 4219 Pine Needle Lane (10)---.....----EV 8-6863
Mann, Mrs. Fred, 4231 Pine Needle Lane (10)----................------EV 8-9426
Mead, Mrs. James E., Jr., 4178 Roma Boulevard (10) ---------------EV 8-9443
Milam, Mrs. E. Bowling, Jr., 4314 McGirts Boulevard (10)
Morrow, Mrs. Matthew E., Jr., 3338 Riverside Avenue (5) ....-.------.. EV 9-2050
O'Dell, Mrs. Mott, 4611 Ortega Boulevard (10).---.....------------- EV 9-1753
Platt, Mrs. Harry T., Jr., 1750 Dogwood Place (10) -----. ----------EV 9-3173
Poucher, Mrs. Allen L., 1823 Woodmere Drive (10) ---......-.......---- EV 9-0297
Ramsaur, Mrs. Gray C., 4138 Marquette (10) --------....-------------EV 9-7126
Rodgers, Mrs. Thomas, 3217 Riverside Avenue (5).--.....-------------EV 8-1694
Rogers, Mrs. Walter, Jr., 4300 Yacht Club Road (10)--..--. ------..-.. EV 8-4023
Sanford, Mrs. Robert M., 4712 Apache Avenue (10)..............---------EV 9-8224
Skinner, Mrs. Bryant B., 4330 Ventura Road (7) -----------.----------EX 8-3585
Skinner, Mrs. William H., Route 11, Box 193-J (7)----... ------ ----FL 9-3870
Taylor, Mrs. Glover, Jr., 3914 Ortega Boulevard (10).........---------. EV 8-1458
Varn, Mrs. George W., 4839 Ortega Boulevard (10) --------------- EV 8-2510
Watson, Mrs. Grant, 5119 Yacht Club Road (10) --...-------------- EV 8-2990

Associate Members

Hartzer, Mrs. Joseph, 2950 Arapahoe Avenue (10)--.......------. ----- EV 8-1260
Lane, Mrs. Edward, Jr., 3790 Ortega Boulevard (10) --------------------EV 9-1801
Tyler, Mrs. Jean, 1812 Seminole Road (5) ........................-------- --- EV 8-2118









ACACIA PROGRAM

OCTOBER 18
Hostesses..............------------------------------Mrs. Adams, Mrs. Day
Program ....----...-...------...- ....- ---------- Luncheon


NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses-....- ------------------.--Mrs. Sanford, Mrs. Carter
Program ....................-----------.....--.. Christmas Decorations


DECEMBER 20
Hostesses..........Mrs. Varn, Mrs. Duckett, Mrs. Rodgers, Mrs. Johnson
Program ..................--------.... ---..........- ---Christmas Party


JANUARY 17
Hostesses............-------------..................Mrs. Morrow, Mrs. Leatherbury
Program-Travel Films ........------------.----- Mr. Edward Bryan


FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses..--.....---..-...------------------..Mrs. Conley, Mrs. Foerster
Program-A Dish Garden ------..........--..-...... ----Mrs. R. E. Beverly


MARCH 20
Hostesses...--.....-------........................----Mrs. Taylor, Mrs. Mead
Program .---..-......-------........ ..... .------------ Visiting Garden


APRIL 17
Hostesses....---...--........------------------ Mrs. Poucher, Mrs. Catlin
Program................. .. ...................----------------- Election of Officers


MAY 15
Hostesses..........----.........-------------Mrs. Howard, Mrs. Watson
Program-Arrangements in the Oriental
Manner...--........ .......----------------Mrs. Bernard A. Dean


Prayer
The Lord's Prayer









ACHIMENES
Organized February 11, 1931

Officers
President..............-.....-----..-...------------Mrs. Howard E. Crawford
First Vice-President...-----......--........------------Mrs. B. K. Lewis
Second Vice-President-..................---------Mrs. Ray E. Foxworth
Secretary..---.--.........--...... ..........--------- Mrs. L. E. Smith
Treasurer.........-----....... .............----------- Mrs. L. T. Shelton

Standing Committees
Civic -...--..-..-...............-..-------..............------- Mrs. F. S. Culverhouse
Exchange and Exhibit....................-----------Mrs. Ray E. Foxworth
Flower Show...................----------------Mrs. C. H. Bernreuter, Sr.
Program-..-------------........ -------........... -......Mrs. B. K. Lewis

Special Committees

Cheer Cards, Telephone, Gifts--............-------Mrs. Sidney R. Daussat
Scrapbook..----------------................. --------Mrs. L. E. Smith
Parliamentarian ..----......--....... ----------.. Mrs. Jerry Kodatt
Publicity.-.....-- --- -...... --....---..--- Mrs. Lewis E. Smith

Members

Bernreuter, Mrs. Charles H., Sr., 230 West 41st St. (8)....EL 3-9266
Crawford, Mrs. Howard E., 504 W. 46th St. (8)...----.....EL 6-6271
Culvyhouse, Mrs. F. S., 6637 Floral Bluff Rd.,
Arlington (11) ................-..-......---------- ...EX 8-6175
Dausatt, Mrs. Sidney R., 4025 Perry St. (8) ----.E-------EL 6-4316
Foxworth, Mrs. Ray E., 3504 Perry St. (8)-..--.........-------EL 3-5196
Googe, Mrs. Charles R., 503 W. 46th St. (8) -------------EL 3-7210
King, Mrs. Eugene T., 520 Linwood Ave. (8) -- ..--------E EL 6-5075
Kodatt, Mrs. Jerry, 334 W. 24th St. (8) --------------- EL 3-3453
Lewis, Mrs. B. K., 643 Basswood St. (8) ----- --------- EL 5-2115
Moore, Mrs. G. A., 3904 Notter Ave. (8) -----... --------EL 6-7064
Morefield, Mrs. Louis A., 31 West 27th St. (8) .-------..EL 6-4025
Perry, Mrs. George E., 17 West 27th St. (8)..-- .......------E. L 6-2205
Richardson, Mrs. Birdie, 5280 Emory Circle (7) ----------PFL 9-5293
Rouse, Mrs. J. T., Sr., 5525 Weller Ave.,
Arlington (11) -..-.................-----------------FL 9-7166
Shelton, Mrs. W. E., 1692 Holly Oak Lake Road...-----....EX 8-5749
Smith, Mrs. Lewis E., 220 E. 25th St. (6) E---------------EL 3-9676
Stafford, Mrs. W. E., 315 Longbranch Ave. (8) -----------EL 6-1445
Wood, Mrs. Laurence R., 1437 Mapleton Road (7).........FL 9-3330









ACHIMENES PROGRAM
OCTOBER 18
Hostesses-.........---------..-------Mrs. Richardson, Mrs. Wood
Roll Call ----........- ..-----------------. My Circle Duties for this Year
Program-Roadside Development: Mrs. Shelton and
Committee:-....-- Mrs. Rouse, Mrs. Dausatt, Mrs. Morefield
NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses ..... ......--------------.... ... --------- Mrs. Moore, Mrs. Stafford
Roll Call -_---------.A Christmas Suggestion, also Potted Plants for
Duval Medical Center
Program-Landscaping a Small Lot-.....Speaker: Mrs. William Barwald

DECEMBER 20
Hostesses -----... ------------Mrs. Crawford, Mrs. Smith, Mrs. Googe
Roll Call.........------------.------..Make and Wear a Christmas Corsage
Program-A Christmas Story--....--...----.....-----Mrs. A. V. Sangster

JANUARY 17
Hostesses----... --------Mrs. Shelton, Mrs. Morefield, Mrs. Perry
Roll Call .------..-------.. ....-----My Native State Bird and Flower, also
Potted Plants for Hope Haven
Program-Florida Birds....------........-------Mrs. Howard Van Buskirk

FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses-- .....----- ---Mrs. Daussat, Mrs. Bernreuter, Mrs. King
Roll Call ----. -----------How Long Have I Been in the Circle?
Program-.----------------------. Silver Anniversary Birthday Party
MARCH 20
Hostesses..-----------------------....Mrs. Culvyhouse, Mrs. Rouse
Roll Call ..............--------- ----------What to Grow to Show
Program-Horticulture..-.. -------...-...... ---.... Mrs. Richardson
Slides...---..--...--..... .----------------------Mrs. Shelton
APRIL 17
Hostesses ..----... .--.------------Mrs. Lewis, Mrs. Foxworth
Roll Call -----...........--.---------------------.- I Want to Know
Program-Round Table Answers on How to Do ........-Circle Members
Flower Show .-..---..............------ ------.. ....Circle
MAY 15
Hostesses-Entire Circle ....----------------------Luncheon
Roll Call ---.---------.------.Suggestions for Circle Improvement
Program-.----..-..------- ---------- Installation of Officers

A Prayer
If I have wounded any soul today
If I have caused one foot to go astray
If I have walked in my own wilful way,
Dear Lord, forgive.
Anon.









AGAVE
Organized April 16, 1950

Officers
President .---......-.....-----------------------------------Mrs. N. F. Ficke
First Vice-President.---.....-........ ----------- Mrs. W. N. Towner
Second Vice-President .--......-.------------ Mrs. R. L. Kunsberg
Secretary -----....-.....--- .-------- -...-.. ----- Mrs. W. L. Harvey
Treasurer__ .....--- .-----... -. ------------...Mrs. A. G. Fischer

Standing Committees
Civic .....-- ...............-----------------. Mrs. J. J. Fitzpatrick
Exchange and Exhibit ...------.--------------- Mrs. J. G. Ritter
Flower Show..-. ------------ ------------Mrs. C. N. Comstock
Program ....------.-.... ---_--.--------Mrs. R. J. Kurka

Special Committees
Corresponding Secretary-----.............----------..........-------Mrs. R. P. Lawson
Scrapbook... --- ------------------ Mrs. W. H. Daugherty
Telephone .-.........-----------------Mrs. R. L. Kunsberg

Members
Black, Mrs. R. W., 2328 Mercer Circle, S. (7)... .------FL 9-9968
Comstock, Mrs. C. N., 1904 San Marie Drive S. (7) ..---..FL 9-7804
Daugherty, Mrs. W. H., 1282 Belmont Terrace (7) F... .FL 9-3819
Ficke, Mrs. N. F., 6424 Fordham Circle E. (7) --.-------.EX 8-7817
Fischer, Mrs. A. G., 1840 Cornell Road (7) .....-------.. EX 8-3226
Fitzpatrick, Mrs. J. J., 6341 Colgate Road (7) .- ..------... EX 8-6057
Flowers, Mrs. J. T., 9846 Scotts Mill Road
(Rt. 8, Box 334-A) ....................------------- FL 9-6434
Goodman, Mrs. J. R., 4579 Birchwood Ave. (7) .------ FFL 9-7432
Handley, Mrs. D. F., 1887 Stanford Road (7) .. .------.FL 9-1123
Harney, Mrs. S. L., 5403 Floral Bluff Road (11) ..-----.. ..FL 9-1445
Harvey, Mrs. W. L., 1827 Cornell Road (7) ----.--------- FL 9-7460
Kunsberg, Mrs. R. L., 6414 Fordham Circle E. (7) -----.... EX 8-6517
Kurka, Mrs.- R. J., 1840 Stanford Road (7)......--------. FL 9-5781
Lawson, Mrs. R. P., 4071 Landon Road (7) ...-......-------FL 9-1382
McComack, Mrs. W. D., 1820 Stanford Road (7)..-----.. FL 9-4185
Peebles, Mrs. J. B., Jr., 5405 Rollins Ave. (7) ---------FL 9-9542
Rambler, Mrs. J. T., 5616 Auburn Road (7) ....-------EX 8-0995
Ritter, Mrs. J. G., 2443 Mercer Circle S. (7)......--- ----.... EX 8-7259
Rosenson, Mrs. Leopold, 1808 Stanford Road (7)---...--...FL 9-0615
Simpson, Mrs. M. S., 1854 Stanford Road (7) ..--------FL 9-4663
Towner, Mrs. W. N., 4319 San Jose Lane (7) ..-......-.-----FL 9-9974
Valley, Mrs. W. J., 6018 Temple Road (7)----- .--------FL 9-6240
Walker, Mrs. A. R., 1868 Stanford Road (7)............------EX 8-1776
Walker, Mrs. C. A., 2136 Geneve St. (7)............-------...........EX 8-1210









AGAVE PROGRAM

OCTOBER 20
Hostesses ..-------.......------Mrs. Black, Mrs. Comstock, Mrs. Daugherty
Program-Starter Class ..._.... .... ..-------- ...-.....-----------------Floral Arts

NOVEMBER 24
Hostesses ....-------------- Mrs. Fischer, Mrs. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Flowers
Program-Design ..---......--- .. --. -----...-- Dried Materials

DECEMBER 15
Hostesses ......--------------Mrs. Goodman, Mrs. Handley, Mrs. Harney
Program---.... --............------.......-.-------------. Holiday Pieces

JANUARY 19
Hostesses.................--------------- Mrs. Harvey, Mrs. Kunsberg
Program-Camellias ............----------Arrangements and Corsages

FEBRUARY 23
Hostesses .....------------Mrs. Lawson, Mrs. McComack, Mrs. Peebles
Program ..---- ---.... ---....--- ------------Miniatures and Pixies

MARCH 22
Hostesses ....--------------Mrs. Rambler, Mrs. Ritter, Mrs. Rosenson
Program.............................------------------..--.--.Table Decorations

APRIL 19
Hostesses-- ..--....----.--..-------------Mrs. Simpson, Mrs. Towner
Program-.................-- ------------- .-----.---Bottle Arrangements

MAY 24
Hostesses----....--------.. ---------------- Mrs. Valley, Mrs. A. Walker
Program..--......----.....-------.. --- ------------------- Flower Show

JUNE 21
Hostesses ...............---------Mrs. C. Walker, Mrs. Kurka, Mrs. Ficke
Program.-- --..-.........--.. --------------Installation of Officers

Remind Us
The tinest dewdrop, hanging from
A grass blade in the morning,
Is big enough to reflect the sunshine
And the blue of the sky.









ALLAMANDA
Organized October, 1952


Officers
President...... -.------------------------Mrs. Robert T. Malcom
First Vice-President ......----------------Mrs. Richard C. Whiting
Second Vice-President..........----------------------Mrs. Glen B. Johnson
Secretary.....--------------------------------Mrs. J. W. Freer
Treasurer..---.....--..-... -----------------....Mrs. Cecil K. Noel


Standing Committees
Civic----...-.......... .------------ -------Mrs. Charles M. Bumstead
Exchange and Exhibit.... --- ......-------....-------Mrs. Earl D. Hall
Flower Show. -----------------------Mrs. Charles W. Lamb
Program.-....... -------------------Mrs. Richard C. Whiting


Special Committees
Scrapbook-....-----------------------------Mrs . S. Garces
Telephone..-......-----.------------------- Mrs. C. H. Ramien
Chaplain .........-.-------------------Mrs. Glen B. Johnson
Parliamentarian --------- --------------Mrs. C. Hobson Martin


Members

Bumstead, Mrs. Charles M., 2441 Clemson Road (7) -------. FL 9-6892
Freer, Mrs. J. W., 5274 Rollins Ave. (7) --....----------EX 8-9847
Garces, Mrs. O. S., 1788 Emory Circle (7) -------- -----.FL 9-3525
Gersten, Mrs. Alvin, 6316 Mercer Circle West (7)..----.-- FL 9-7282
Hall, Mrs. Earl D., 1154 Eutaw Place (7) --.....---------FL 9-7639
Johnson, Mrs. Glen B., 2448 Clemson Road (7)----......EX 8-5484
Johnson, Mrs. Paul S., 1924 Longwood Road (7) ..-----... EX 8-1537
Lamb, Mrs. Charles W., 6143 Mercer Circle East (7) ..-..EX 8-5166
Malcom, Mrs. Robert T., 6216 Mercer Circle West (7) -..EX 8-4165
Martin, Mrs. C. Hobson, 6156 Mercer Circle East (7)--....FL 9-3607
More, Mrs. Jack, 3024 Kline Road (7) .------....----------FL 9-6368
Nail, Mrs. C. L., 6326 Mercer Circle West (7)----.... ---.... .FL 9-3952
Noel, Mrs. Cecil K., 6217 Temple Road (7).........--------. EX 8-5056
Ramien, Mrs. C. H., 6319 Wesleyan Road (7).....---- ----.EX 8-0273
Reynolds, Mrs. Eddie, 1136 Marco Place (7) .-----.------FL 9-5637
Whiting, Mrs. Richard C., 6137 Mercer Circle North (7) ....EX 8-3346









ALLAMANDA PROGRAM
OCTOBER 18
Hostesses --------------------------Mrs. Ramien, Mrs. Gersten
Roll Call---------------------------- Exchange a bulb
Program-Preparing Garden for Spring Planting ---Mrs. Joseph Davin


NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses.... ..---------------..-------Mrs. Paul Johnson, Mrs. Nail
Roll Call.---....--...-...-------------- What did you plant this month?
Program-Tropical Plants --.-----.---------Mrs. Reed Brelsford


DECEMBER 20
Hostesses... -...---------- ---.............Mrs. Reynolds, Mrs. More
Roll Call ..--...---------------. --------......... Wear Christmas Corsage
Program .. ____----- ---------------------- Christmas Party


JANUARY 17
Hostesses ------...--.. --....... .....
Roll Call........--..-------.... .. ---------
Program-Birds and Conservation -------


._Mrs. Freer, Mrs. Garces
Name Native State Bird
-Mrs. J. W. Whiteman


FEBRUARY 20
Hostesses...........------.... -----------..-- Mrs. Hall, Mrs. Martin
Roll Call ---------------- Name Birth Month Flower
Program-Dried Arrangements ------- Mrs. Ira Varnedoe


MARCH 20
Hostesses ............--------------- Mrs. Glen Johnson, Mrs. Bumstead
Roll Call .............------------ -------Bring Cutting for rooting
Program-Color Slides .---. .--..---------------Mrs. Charles Lamb


APRIL 17
Hostesses....--------------------.----. --- Mrs. Malcom, Mrs. Noel
Roll Call -----.. ............----------- Bring Flower Arrangement
Program-Spring Flower Show ....------- Mrs. Roy E. Sistrunk
and Guest, Judges


MAY 15
Hostesses.---..-..... .-------------------. Mrs. Whiting, Mrs. Lamb
Roll Call..........-------------------Suggestions for next year's Program
Program-Covered Dish Supper ......-----------Installation of Officers









ALTHEA
Organized October 31, 1938
Officers
President. -------------------------------Mrs. H. Jack Belcher
First Vice-President-..---.... ---------------.---- Mrs. J. C. Matthews
Second Vice-President-...--------------------- Mrs. R. S. Paine, Jr.
Secretary...------......------------------------ Mrs. Willis L. Stephens
Treasurer--.. ...... ...-------------------------Mrs. Russell Winch
Standing Committees
Civic---...----....-.....------------- Mrs. Ward N. Seawright
Exchange and Exhibit--...-- --------------- Mrs. Clarence L. Hull
Flower Show.....---------.. ----------..- Mrs. Bert S. Reid
Program----------------------------Mrs. R. S. Paine, Jr.
Special Committees
Courtesy----....---......----..------------Mrs. J. Hall Carpenter
Gordonia..------......-----------------..------Mrs. Taylor Jones
Historian.......-------------------..-----------Mrs. Jess Thomas
Telephone----....... --------..------..--.... Mrs. Ira C. Berger
Corsage .. .... ------------------------------- Mrs. P. M. Huddleston
Members
Ball, Mrs. George, 1615 Aberdeen (5) -..-.....------------EV 9-9628
Barnes, Mrs. Richard, 1852 Talbot Ave. (5) ..------EV 9-1794
Belcher, Mrs. H. Jack, 219 Janelle Lane (11) ..--- EX 8-3068
Berger, Mrs. Ira C., 4965 Ortega Blvd. (5) _---EV 8-1605
Carpenter, Mrs. J. Hall, 5830 Clifton Ave. (11) .------ FL 9-0782
Dekle, Mrs. Vaughn A., 7720 San Jose Blvd. (7) FL 9-4670
Ferrara, Mrs. John D., 332 Chaseville Road (7) --- FL 9-3411
Gaillard, Mrs. H. F., 2917 Princeton Ave. (5) -----EV 9-5087
Harrell, Mrs. Evans, 1620 Seminole Road (5) --------- EV 9-4013
Huddleston, Mrs. P. M., 3221 Tivoli (5) ------... -------- EV 9-4216
Hull, Mrs. Clarence L., 5470 Clifton Road (11) ...----- FL 9-9049
Jones, Mrs. Taylor, 1902 San Marco Place (7) ------ EX 8-3952
Joyner, Mrs. G. D., 244 Chaseville Road (7) --------FL 9-4916
Luckie, Mrs. Charles A., 1786 Pinegrove Ave. (5)----.... EV 9-3088
Matthews, Mrs. J. C., 7348 San Marco Road, San Jose (7) .FL 9-0813
McCollum, Mrs. O. O., Jr., 3655 Walsh St. (5) .-------.. EV 9-2995
Paine, Mrs. R. S., Jr., 6457 Pottsburg Drive (11) ..------..FL 9-5092
Reid, Mrs. Bert S., 152 Chaseville Road (7) -...- ....--------.FL 9-1470
Richheimer, Mrs. Charles E., 3694 Hedrick St. (5) -----.. EV 9-6709
Schultz, Mrs. Walter B., 5536 Clifton Road (11) ----- FL 9-1993
Seawright, Mrs. Ward N., 222 Chaseville Road (7) ....-- EX 8-2357
Stephens, Mrs. Willis L., 4953 Apache Ave. (5) -------. EV 9-5306
Thomas, Mrs. Jess, 5633 Clifton Road (11) -------EX 8-1382
Winch, Mrs. Russell, 1908 San Marco Place (7) -..----.. FL 9-4679
Associate Members
Barker, Mrs. Richard, 1625 Avondale Avenue (5) ----- EV 7-1150
Le Gate, Mrs. Frank, Jr., 2925 Sydney St. (5)..-------... EV 9-5624









ALTHEA PROGRAM


OCTOBER 18
Hostesses-................ Mrs. McCollum, Mrs. Richheimer, Mrs. Harrell
Program-House Plants---...-.....--- --------- Miss Mary Noble

NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses-.. -...._.------........ Mrs. Luckie, Mrs. Stephens, Mrs. Berger
Program-Birds & Conservation--....-.------Mrs. W. W. Hendrickson

DECEMBER 20
Hostesses......-------..............--------...Mrs. Ball, Mrs. Gaillard, Mrs. Matthews
Program----..................... .. ----------.. ------ Christmas Party

JANUARY 17
Hostesses.........----- .----------. Mrs. Joyner, Mrs. Paine, Mrs. Barnes
Program -----.........-----. ------....... ..........----- Photographs & Slides

FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses ----....--.....--.. --Mrs. Carpenter, Mrs. Schultz, Mrs. Thomas
Program-Exchange & Exhibit..--....._-.------------Scotch Auction

MARCH 20
Hostesses---... --------.----- Mrs. Seawright, Mrs. Jones, Mrs. Winch
Program---..--......--....------------..Flower Arranging Workshop

APRIL 17
Hostesses---......---------..-.--Mrs. Reid, Mrs. Ferrara, Mrs. Huddleston
Program --.........-------...---------------Spring Flower Show

MAY 15
Hostesses-- .-------------- Mrs. Belcher, Mrs. Hull, Mrs. Dekle
Program....--------... ---------... ....-.------Installation of Officers

JUNE
Hostesses---........--- -------- ------- Entire Membership
Program .......................--------------------......------ Picnic

Prayer
"After the rain the sun shines forth
So warm, so bright
I have to say a little prayer,
Thank God for light;
The golden light that cheers the world
And brings the day,
That coaxes flowers from the ground
Along the way;
God, I thank Thee for Thy power
And for Thy love,
I thank Thee for Thy gift of light,
The sun above."










AMARYLLIS

Organized April 14, 1925

Officers
President.--..... ---------------------- Mrs. E. B. Ray
First Vice-President---..... ---------- Mrs. W. I. Coleman
Second Vice-President -----------------Mrs. Raymond Blackard
Secretary-----..-..------ --------. Mrs. Luther Holloway
Treasurer-....-..........--- ------ ----- Mrs. Hugh B. Potterfield

Standing Committees
Civic-- -- --... ....- -----------------Mrs. Luther Holloway
Exchange and Exhibit .. ........--------.....Mrs. Edward Hardin Lynch
Flower Show...--....------------------. Mrs. Harold R. Frankenberg
Program......--...... ---------------Mrs. Lewis H. Watkins

Special Committees
Telephone-.....------------- ------------ Mrs. B. W. Curry
Scrapbook-...........-------------..------- Mrs. Wm. H. Rogers

Members
Baker, Mrs. Archie, 1464 Edgewood Circle (5)---- ---------------EV 9-9732
Blackard, Mrs. Raymond, 3531 Hedrick Street (5) ...----........---------EV 9-1652
Bolling, Mrs. R. W., 3014 St. Johns Avenue (5) --- --- ----- --EV 9-6004
Burkhalter, Mrs. Peyton, 3811 Pine Street (5)....----.........----------EV 8-2845
Cameron, Mrs. Gordon, 860 Riverside Avenue (4) .-------------..-----.. EL 5-5644
Cobb, Mrs. Fred, 2794 Oak Street (5)..----.-------------.....----. EV 7-2741
Coleman, Mrs. W. L, 3117 Oak Street (5) .....-.----- ----......... --- EV 9-6593
Crosby, Mrs. J. Ellis, 1836 Edgewood Circle (5) -- ------------- EV 9-0134
Curry, Mrs. B. W., 4705 Ortega Boulevard (5) --------------------EV 9-2913
Frankenberg, Mrs. Harold R., 4305 Landover Drive (7) .------------.FL 9-9434
Geffcken, Mrs. Warren, 1420 Talbot Avenue (5)-----------------......----EV 9-1285
Harden, Mrs. W. R., 3244 Park Street (5).....---..---------------------.-EV 9-4322
Hines, Mrs. J. P., 1826 Montgomery Place (5) ---.---------.....--------...EV 9-2235
Holloway, Mrs. Luther W., 1516 Seminole Road (5) ------------.----EV 9-5060
Jeffreys, Mrs. Linwood, 2515 Riverside Avenue (4) ...--... ....---------- EV 8-1481
Lawrence, Mrs. Ewing, 7235 San Carlos Road (7) --------.------------EX 8-7354
L'Engle, Mrs. John B., 5214 Ortega Forest Drive (5) ...........---------EV 8-9405
Lynch, Mrs. Edward Hardin, 4443 Iroquois Avenue (5)-----...........--- EV 8-2483
Medlin, Mrs. J. L., 1541 Riverside Avenue (4) ......-----------....----EL 5-5976
O'Connell, Mrs. W. M., Park Lane Apartments (4) -------------------EV 9-4532
Potterfield, Mrs. Hugh B., 3626 Hedrick Street (5) -..........------- ---- EV 9-4919
Ray, Mrs. E. B., 5005 Arapahoe Avenue (5) --------------- ----------EV 8-2264
Rogers, Mrs. Wm. H., Atlantic Beach.----.. -------------------112-5-5838
Rushton, Mrs. J. Frank, 4704 Nottingham Road (5) -------.----------EV 9-1867
Scharff, Mrs. Byron D., 4357 Kelnepa Drive (7) -------.---------------EX 8-8471
Towers, Mrs. C. D., 3500 Richmond Street (5) ---------------------- EV 9-1081
Vardeman, Mrs. George, 3216 Riverside Avenue (5) -----------------EV 9-7272
Waring, Mrs. E. P., 3638 Hedrick Street (5) ------------ ------------ EV9-1021
Watkins, Mrs. Lewis H., Rt. 8, Box 293 (7) .......--- ....------------------EX 8-2903

Associate Members
Kenny, Mrs. T. J., Park Lane Apartments (4). -- .-----------------..EV 9-8767
L'Engle, Mrs. Sue Gibbs, 1508 McDuff Avenue (5)----...--.......-......- EV 9-3955
Honorary Members
Barr, Mrs. James, 18 Avalon Place, Fort Myers, Florida
Corley, Mrs. Neill, Atlantic Beach, Florida









AMARYLLIS PROGRAM

OCTOBER 18
Hostess...... --------------------------- ----------...... Mrs. Baker
Roll Call ..........---------------------- I want to know
Program-Travelogue.. ... ....---------------------Mrs. Richard L. James

NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses.. -----------------------Mrs. Holloway, Mrs. Vardeman
Roll Call __...----------------- ------- What to Plant Now
Program-Wrapping Christmas Packages..._------_-Mrs. Linn Brantley

DECEMBER 20
Hostess.....-------------------.... .....---------------------. Mrs. Towers
Roll Call ...------.------------. Favorite Christmas Decoration
Program-Christmas Story _...--------_.----------Mrs. T. W. Bostwick

JANUARY 17
Hostess.. -------------- ------------- Mrs. Frankenberg
Roll Call _.. ..------------------------. Favorite Shrub
Program-Hibiscus .... ....--------------Mrs. Stanley Radford

FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses ..... ---------------------------Mrs. Medlin, Mrs. Blackard
Roll Call .... .......--------What I Have Planted this Winter
Program-Wild Flowers of Korea ....-------------Mrs. Norwood Phelps

MARCH 20
Hostesses ........---------------------- Mrs. Scharff, Mrs. Lawrence
Roll Call ...--- ----------------- My Chief Garden Problem
Program-Horticulture ....------------.Mr. M. W. Barwald

APRIL 17
Hostess..--......-.------------ ------------------- Mrs. L'Engle
Roll Call ...------. ....------------. Country I Would Most Like to Visit
Program-The Children's Home Society of
Florida....-------------------.---Mr. Walter Sherman

MAY 19
Hostesses.--------..........----------------------The Children's Home
Roll Call __.....____........---------------. The Program I've Liked Best
Program-Business Meeting 10:30 A.M. .------ Followed by Picnic

Prayer

Be with us through this day, we pray
And make our little circle strong;
May none among us go astray,
Help us to choose the right from wrong;
Within these walls, however tried,
May love and friendliness abide.









ANEMONE
Organized September 20, 1949


Officers
President ......_... ..--------------------Mrs. W. H. Mathews
First Vice-President...........------------ Mrs. Walter L. Stokes, Jr.
Second Vice-President ...-......----------. Mrs. Horace S. Williamson
Secretary.----- .. .------.------------Mrs. George F. Hannon
Treasurer... ....-------- .-------. ----------Mrs. I. M. Helmey


Standing Committees
Civic __------ ------------------- Mrs. Carrol C. Miller
Exchange and Exhibit--........-------------------. Mrs. Robert L. Cobb
Flower Show--....-..--....------------------ Mrs. B. C. Fryer, Jr.
Program--...... -------------- Mrs. Walter L. Stokes, Jr.


Special Committees
Scrapbook and Telephone-------..........---- -----Mrs. Ernest J. Snead


Members

Calhoun, Mrs. F. E., 4025 Antisdale Street (5) ..... -----EV 9-2812
Cobb, Mrs. Robert L., 4040 Dellwood Avenue (4) ...--- EV 9-4453
Elebash, Mrs. Hunley A., 1677 Stimson Street (10). .--- EV 8-6067
Farinas, Mrs. Adrian V., Jr., 4860 Riverdale Road (10) -- EV 9-8733
Fryer, Mrs. B. C., Jr., 1393 Pinegrove Court (5) .-----.--.EV 9-7910
Griffin, Mrs. Walter D., Jr., Iroquois Avenue (10) ----.. EV 9-2170
Hannon, Mrs. George F., 4168 Trieste Place (10) .----.....EV 8-8047
Helmey, Mrs. I. M., 4624 Cedarwood Road (10)----..--...EV 8-1503
Kilcrease, Mrs. Cecil, 4024 Ernest Street (4)-----. .-------EV 9-0597
Mathews, Mrs. W. H., 2856 Lakeshore Boulevard (10) ..-.EV 9-7586
Miller, Mrs. Carrol C., 3925 Hollingsworth Avenue (5) ....EV 9-2989
Nichols, Mrs. R. E., 4021 Dellwood Avenue (4)------ EV 9-7590
Salmon, Mrs. W. F., 4841 Riverdale Road (10) .--- EV 9-6343
Snead, Mrs. Ernest J., 4847 Riverdale Road (10) ------ EV 9-6392
Stokes, Mrs. Walter L., Jr., 4755 Cambridge Road (10)..... EV 9-7071
Walker, Mrs. Stanton, 1376 McArthur Street (5) .....----..EV 9-3583
West, Mrs. Carl R., 4352 Forest Park Road (10)__-------. EV9-8070
Williamson, Mrs. Horace S., 4229 Fairway Drive (10)- ...EV 9-2032
Wood, Mrs. Jonathan H., 4620 Arapahoe Avenue (10) .--EV 8-6825









ANEMONE PROGRAM
OCTOBER 18
Hostesses.....-----....--..-..----Mrs. Farinas, Mrs. Nichols, Mrs. Kilcrease
Program ... ------------------------ -----------.... Horticulture


NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses-......------... -----...-- Mrs. Elebash, Mrs. Wood, Mrs. Calhoun
Program-Holiday Ideas.--...........------------------.. Mrs. Sayles


DECEMBER 20
Hostesses ----.. --.. ---------....----............ Membership
Program-Christmas Luncheon--..--.....-----.. ......--- Christmas Party


JANUARY 17
Hostesses.-------------...... .....----Mrs. Salmon, Mrs. Cobb, Mrs. Griffin
Program-Dish Gardens---------------------...................Workshop


FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses--.---...--------........--------....---....Mrs. West, Mrs. Williamson
Program-Exchange and Exhibit-------.---.....Botanical Identification


MARCH 20
Hostesses------...... .........---...Mrs. Fryer, Mrs. Miller, Mrs. Mathews
Program-Mechanics of Arranging .... -......Mrs. Bernard F. Dean


APRIL 17
Hostesses.---- -------.------. Mrs. Helmey, Mrs. Snead, Mrs. Stokes
Program-Arrangement Workshop -----..-----.. ----...- Discussion


MAY 15
Hostesses.---.----------------------Mrs. Walker, Mrs. Hannon
Program-Installation of Officers..--- .---...----.. --Annual Reports


JUNE 19
Hostesses ...... ...................------........ ---------... Membership
Program ...---..........-............-.------ ..... ----------.---- Picnic

Prayer
The Lord's Prayer









ARDEN

Organized May 30, 1927

Officers
President ............------------ .---------------Mrs. T. A. Lanford
First Vice-President-----.......-- ----------Mrs. Theodore G. Jordan
Second Vice-President.. --------------------Mrs. P. J. Pate, Sr.
Secretary ------------------..----.---- Mrs. T. D. Kaden
Treasurer--.---------------------- Mrs. W. R. Thompson

Standing Committees
Civic.....-- .------------- --..--......Mrs. Chester F. Cluxton
Exchange and Exhibit.........--------------------Mrs. Kennon H. Turner
Flower Show ...............Mrs. Calvin E. Black, Mrs. James C. Lanier, Jr.
Program---... -- ----........--....-......... ------- Mrs. E. C. Shetterly

Special Committees
Chaplain --------..-----------------.. Mrs. Floyd Houser
Telephone .--....---------- Mrs. Thom Mohr, Mrs. Howard Heard
Parliamentarian ..........-------.-----------------.. Mrs. Roy N. Chelf
Ways and Means..----.... --........-_-------------. Mrs. Wm. Robert Pool

Members
Auberry, Mrs. T. T., 3932 DuPont Circle (5) --.....----------------EV 9-2368
Black, Mrs. Calvin E., 1537 Charon Road (5) ---......--------------EV 8-6471
Chelf, Mrs. Roy N., 1776 Edgewood Avenue (5) ....--------- EV 9-7976
Cluxton, Mrs. Chester F., 2328 Park Street (4) --------------- EV 7-6852
Graze, Mrs. Don. B., 2263 St. Johns Avenue (4) ....--------------.. EV9-5629
Heard, Mrs. Howard, 4191 White Oak Lane (5) ---------.-----..-----EV 9-6328
Home, Mrs. H. Foxworth, 4103 Duval Dr., Ponte Vedra Beach-.........112-6-6253
Jacoby, Mrs. D. D., 2766 Riverwood Lane (7) -..................----- FL 9-6366
Jones, Mrs. Morgan F., 1663 King Street (5)..-----.....----.. ------.... ----EV 8-9710
Jordan, Mrs. Theodore G., 1032 River Oaks Road (7) -----....----.... -- FL 9-7891
Kaden, Mrs. T. D., Beauclerc Road (7) ---------......-.................... FL 9-4473
Lanford, Mrs. T. A., 1838 Van Wert Avenue (5)...------ -- -------.. EV9-5969
Lanier, Mrs. James C., 1611 Pershing Road (5) ---------------------. EV 8-5779
Leipold, Mrs. Karl R., P. O. Box 5794 (7) ---------------------------.EX 8-1087
Leyland, Mrs. Harry L., 4398 San Jose Lane (7) ..............----------- FL 9-1762
Lovell, Mrs. Stanley G., 4310 Baltic Street (5) ------------------------ EV9-0715
Milford, Mrs. R. H., 1225 Palmer Terrace (7)----..... ------------- EX 8-9961
Mohr, Mrs. Thomas E., 5027 Ortega Boulevard (5).............---------- EV9-0882
Pate, Mrs. P. J., 6004 Colgate Road (7) ---------.. --------------.----EX 8-7287
Pool, Mrs. Wm. Robert, 3102 Riverside Avenue (5) -------------.-----EV 9-2111
Prestridge, Mrs. James A., 1640 West Road (7) ..------.. ......-- ...---- FL 9-6072
Robinson, Mrs. Claude L., 1603 Pershing Road (5)...--------.... -----.... ----EV 8-1570
Seymour, Mrs. Russell, 3684 Hedrick Street (5)-----..............---------EV 9-0766
Shetterly, Mrs. E. C., 1714 Dunsford Road (7) --.-------------------..FL 9-5882
Thompson, Mrs. W. R., 933 Maple Lane (7)..---......---------... .------ EX 8-1978
Tompkins, Mrs. Claude A., 1740 Challen Avenue (5) -------....- -----EV 9-6936
Turner, Mrs. Kennon H., 1435 Avondale Avenue (5) ---...........------ EV9-7384

Honorary Members
Houser, Mrs. Floyd M., 1751 Belmont Avenue (7) .--.........------------ FL 9-3091
Summerlin, Mrs. John, Naples, Florida









ARDEN PROGRAM

OCTOBER 18
Hostesses ..........-------- Mrs. Heard, Mrs. Pool, Mrs. Home
Program-Flower Arrangements--.....--__.------..---. ..Mrs. R. J. Kurka


NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses--..-......-------Mrs. Leyland, Mrs. Prestridge, Mrs. Shetterly
Program-Table Arrangements -----------Mrs. Ward Seawright


DECEMBER 20
Hostesses---.....Mrs. Graze, Mrs. Auberry, Mrs. Leipold, Mrs. Seymour
Program ----.....-.....----...-------Spiritual Uplift and Christmas Party


JANUARY 17
Hostesses --....---.....---------Mrs. Mohr, Mrs. Cluxton, Mrs. Turner
Program-Horticulture Discussion -----------Mrs. Henry Corbett


FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses.--.....-.......-------..---Mrs. Lanier, Mrs. Robinson, Mrs. Black
Program-Day Lilies ........-------------------Guest Speaker


MARCH 20
Hostesses........-------Mrs. Jacoby, Mrs. Pate, Mrs. Jones, Mrs. Milford
Program-------- ---------------------Circle Flower Show


APRIL 17
Hostesses -....-Mrs. Lovell, Mrs. Tompkins, Mrs. Chelf, Mrs. Lanford
Program-Pest Control-............--------------- Mr. Morrison


MAY 17
Hostesses. -----.. -----------Mrs. Jordan, Mrs. Thompson, Mrs. Kaden
Program-Installation of Officers------...........---------.. --- Picnic


Prayer
Dear Lord Give us the true appreciation of Thy World, and help
us through Thy love to give more beauty to the world in which we
live. Amen.
MRS. SALLIE FORD










AVONDALE

Organized May 17, 1923

Officers
President....-------------- -----------Mrs. R. Boone Lipscombe
First Vice-President...---...-.......--------------- Mrs. N. D. Suttles
Second Vice-President----......... ..............---------Mrs. Ralph N. Greene
Recording Secretary....-----.....------------Mrs. Robert H. McMillan
Corresponding Secretary......-- ........-------------Mrs. P. C. Duncan
Treasurer. -------------...----------- Mrs. Ray Chapman

Standing Committees
Civic..-----............------ .------------------Mrs. Henry W. Boozer
Exchange and Exhibit ----..-------- ------- Mrs. R. L. Williams
Flower Show. .....-- --------.------.-----Mrs. Harry K. Wilson
Program--...--...-......................-----Mrs. Victor A. Hughes

Special Committees
Park...... --.............--------------------Mrs. George W. Simons, Jr.
Publicity--..--...--.......----............--- -------- Mrs. A. A. McNamee
Parliamentarian--..------............ ------..----Mrs. Henry W. Boozer
Scrapbook.............--.---..- ....------.....--..Mrs. Joseph H. Mallett

Members
Adams, Mrs. Thomas B., 2943 St. Johns Avenue (5)....----- .......-------EV 9-2359
Barnes, Mrs. Edwin E., 3655 Hedrick Street (5) ------------------------EV 9-2702
Boozer, Mrs. Henry W., 3320 Lake Shore Boulevard (10).------------- EV 9-1247
Chapman, Mrs. Ray, 3582 Hedrick Street (5) ----.-----------------EV 8-0993
Duncan, Mrs. P. C., 1840 Mallory Street (5)..................------------ EV9-7415
Franz, Mrs. Gerard, 6120 N. Mercer Circle (7) ..-------........-----.... FL 9-5859
Greene, Mrs. Ralph Nelson, 1033 Oak Street (5).-------- --.---------- EL 5-6827
Griffin, Mrs. H. S., 1033 Oak Street (5)--..........------.. -------- ..---- EL 5-6827
Haskell, Mrs. Edward G., 3643 Richmond Street (5).---------------. EV 9-2266
Hughes, Mrs. Victor A., 1456 Edgewood Circle (5).------ -----------EV 9-6244
Humphrey, Mrs. Smith, 3865 St. Johns Avenue (5)..-----.......-------...EV 9-3313
Knauer, Mrs. Jerome, 3636 Richmond Street (5) .-------.....---------EV 9-4500
Lester, Mrs. Joseph T., 1425 Edgewood Circle (5)....-------......--------EV 9-5276
Lipscombe, Mrs. R. Boone, 1654 Pershing Place (5) -----------..-------EV 9-6038
Mallett, Mrs. Joseph H., 1463 River Hills Circle (7) -----..--- ----F----FL 9-4324
McMillan, Mrs. Robert H., 1499 Edgewood Avenue (5)....------.-----EV 9-6940
McNamee, Mrs. Alfred A., 1460 Edgewood Circle (5)........------.......-EV 9-5474
McRae, Mrs. Walter A., 4531 Ortega Boulevard (10)-..-.-------.... EV 9-7531
Merritt, Mrs. Webster, 2063 Oak Street (5)---......--...........---------- EV 8-6177
Montgomery, Mrs. John P., 3655 Riverside Avenue-------.............-----------EV 8-6601
Penney, Mrs. L. J., 2810 Grand Avenue (5) -----------------------------EV9-3809
Simons, Mrs. George W., Jr., 1452 Avondale Avenue (5)--.......-------.. EV 9-6713
Smith, Mrs. Guy H., San Jose Boulevard (7) .............-----------------FL 9-1621
Suttles, Mrs. N. D., 4213 Venetia Boulevard (5).-------.------- -------EV 9-0950
Thebaut, Mrs. C. R., 3827 Ortega Boulevard (10)---.......---------... --EV 9-5931
Treisback, Mrs. George S., 1440 Belvedere Avenue (5).---.---------..-- EV 9-5755
Watson, Mrs. Peyton J., 3536 Park Street (5) -----. -------------------EV 9-6851
Williams, Mrs. R. L., 1520 Avondale Avenue (5) ............---------...... EV 9-5796
Wilson, Mrs. Harry K., 3654 Hedrick Street (5)-----............-----....EV9-2198
Associate Members
Kirk, Mrs. William W., U.S.N., Green Cove Springs, Florida...-.....------.-- Ext. 382
Varn, Mrs. Lester, 4075 Timuquana Estates-........---- ........----.--....EV 9-7066









AVONDALE PROGRAM


OCTOBER 18
Hostesses............-----------..... ---Mrs. Watson, Mrs. Mallett, Mrs. Kirk
Roll Call.............-----------....Bring recipes suitable for garden club meetings
Program------....--.... -.. ...----------..Discussion of plans for coming year

NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses-.....- Mrs. Smith, Mrs. Franz, Mrs. Humphrey, Mrs. Adams
Roll Call...........................------------------ Holiday Suggestion
Program-The Fundamentals of Flower
Arranging --...............------------------- Mrs. J. G. Thomason

DECEMBER 13
Hostesses ...-..---------.....---.Mrs. McRae, Mrs. Knauer, Mrs. McMillan,
Mrs. Treisback, Mrs. Haskell
Roll Call---------------------------Introduce Your Guests
Program-Christmas Song. --------------------Debbie Russell
Christmas Sale

JANUARY 17
Hostesses-Mrs. McNamee, Mrs. Lester, Mrs. Montgomery, Mrs. Hughes
Roll Call-....-..----------------.Name a Cutting Successfully Rooted
Program--------.......--------------------------- Guest Speaker

FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses......----------..............-- Mrs. Barnes, Mrs. Wilson, Mrs. Duncan
Roll Call.........-- .....---------...... Bring Plants and Cuttings for Exchange
Program-Corsages............------------.------Mrs. J. A. Willis

MARCH 20
Hostesses-.........---...---------Mrs. Boozer, Mrs. Penney, Mrs. Chapman
Roll Call---.................-------------. ----- Wear a Corsage
Program-Daylilies..........------- ..------------ Mrs. Erskine Landis

APRIL 17
Hostesses.-------... Mrs. Thebaut, Mrs. Suttles, Mrs. Varn, Mrs. Simons
Roll Call-------...................-.. --------------A Gardening Suggestion
Program-Antique Flower Containers ..---Mr. Herbert F. Underwood

MAY 15
Hostesses--......Mrs. Merritt, Mrs. Greene, Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Williams
Roll Call..................----------Suggestions for Next Year's Programs
Program.................--------------------- Installation of Officers

Prayer
God Grant that we as Garden Circle Members,
May be mindful of every flower, shrub and tree;
And may we in the beauty of Nature see
Thy Handiwork, and give eternal praise to Thee. Amen.










AZALEA

Organized October 30, 1924


Officers
President...-- ..-------------------------Mrs. Thomas E. Buckman
First Vice-President --... .------------- Mrs. W. Wright Hilyard
Second Vice-President -----------------Mrs. Howell C. Barwick, Jr.
Secretary. ---------------------.------ Mrs. James P. Hill
Treasurer--....... ... .------.... ------.--- Mrs. Harold C. Rempsen


Standing Committees
Civic .--------------------------------Mrs. John Bond, Jr.
Exchange and Exhibit ..___ ...........-------Mrs. F. G. Barfield
Flower Show ------. ------------------Mrs. Walter F. Coachman
Program ------ ------------------- Mrs. Robert O. Foerster

Members

Arnold, Mrs. William E., Park Lane Apartments (4)------------------ EV 8-3141
Baldwin, Mrs. Roland D., 1840 Montgomery Place (5)____ ----- EV 9-2741
Barfield, Mrs. F. G., 1840 Seminole Road (5) ............-------------EV 9-5310
Barrs, Mrs. Anne Bryan, 1044 May Street (4) -------..-- -------------EL 5-5788
Barwick, Mrs. Howell C., 1617 Riverside Avenue (4) ----E.---E-----EL 5-6326
Barwick, Mrs. Howell C., Jr., 3681 Richmond Street (5) .----....------EV 9-8898
Bond, Mrs. John, Jr., Box 40, Ortega Station (10) ------.------------EV 9-1641
Bryan, Mrs. Joseph E., 1044 May Street (4) -----. ----------------- EL 5-5788
Buckman, Mrs. Thomas E., 1709 Donald Street (5).........--------- EV 9-7877
Camp, Mrs. Charles W., Park Lane Apartments (4) .- ....---- ..--------. 8-4851
Clarkson, Mrs. P. Moody, 3319 Pine Street (5) ---------------------EV 8-5994
Coachman, Mrs. Walter F., 1045 Riverside Avenue (4) -- ------------ EL 3-1174
Colwell, Mrs. Donald S., 3510 Oak Street (5) --------... --------------EV9-1439
DeMuth, Mrs. Harry L., 1855 Elizabeth Place (5) -----------------EV 9-5047
Diggs, Mrs. Robert L., 1840 Challen Avenue (5) ---..-------------EV 8-4883
Foerster, Mrs. Robert O., 3339 Oak Street (5).---. -------------- .EV 9-1585
Graves, Mrs. Richard A., 4609 Ortega Boulevard (10) --------------- EV9-2853
Hallowes, Mrs. William A., Jr., 3409 St. Johns Avenue (5) ---------EV 9-4350
Hallowes, Mrs. William A., III, 3409 St. Johns Avenue (5) ...-....----- EV9-4350
Hill, Mrs. James P., 1867 Shadowlawn (5)---..............----- ------------EV 9-1681
Hilyard, Mrs. W. Wright, 1801 Woodmere Drive (10)--------------. EV 9-4365
Lake, Mrs. Randolph, 1515 Riverside Avenue (4).................---------EL 5-6288
MacDuff, Mrs. William A., 3000 St. Johns Avenue (5) ----------....EV 9-5000
Manier, Mrs. John T., 1887 Montgomery Place (5) ------.. -------------EV 9-2257
Meigs, Miss Delia, 2044 Riverside Avenue (4) ---.-------..---.--.---.EV 8-4045
Rempsen, Mrs. Harold C., 2780 Riverside Avenue (5).--..-- ------- .EV 9-1360
Roenitz, Mrs. Henry, 1839 Montgomery Place (5).---- ----------- EV 9-8261
Simkins, Mrs. Tattnall D., 3557 Hedrick Street (5).------.----------EV9-1886
Simmons, Mrs. Sidney S., 2965 St. Johns Avenue (5) .....(112-9-2626) EV9-6783
Stanly, Mrs. William A., 4589 Ortega Boulevard (10) -.------------EV 9-8049
Strickland, Mrs. Charles G., 3557 Hedrick Street (5) .........-....-- ...EV 9-1886
Van Derzee, Mrs. Jean, 1941 Dancy Street (5) ..----.----.. ..-- .----- --EV 8-4372
Wilson, Mrs. James Y., 2978 Riverside Avenue (5)----- ------------ EV 8-6103


Honorary Member

Withee, Mrs. Abner G., 2231 Herschel Street (4) ...-.------------------- EV 9-4658










AZALEA PROGRAM


OCTOBER 18
Hostesses--....-----....------....Mrs. Colwell, Mrs. MacDuff, Mrs. Arnold,
Mrs. Withee, Mrs. Foerster
Program .....-....-----......-------- ------ -..Miscellaneous Sale


NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses-.........---------------Mrs. Buckman, Mrs. Rempsen, Mrs. Hill,
Mrs. Barwick, Jr., Mrs. Hilyard
Program-Hemerocallis Lilies ....----- ......-----......---. Mrs. Keffer


DECEMBER 20
Hostesses ---.. .......--........------------- --.... -----. Luncheon
Program-.....------------------Sale of Christmas Decorations and Food


JANUARY 17
Hostesses--...--. Mrs. Barfield, Mrs. Camp, Mrs. Barwick, Miss Meigs
Program -...---.......-----.---------- --------------------. Surprise


FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses--..--..........------.. Mrs. Roenitz, Mrs. Wilson, Mrs. Baldwin,
Mrs. Manier, Mrs. Stanly
Program .........----.---------- ------....-----.-------. Speaker


MARCH 20
Hostesses.....Mrs. Lake, Mrs. Van Derzee, Mrs. Simkins, Mrs. Strickland
Program-Speaker. -..........-.-------.---... --------- Mrs. Phelps


APRIL 17
Hostesses ........--- ...----------Mrs. Coachman, Mrs. Bryan, Mrs. Graves,
Mrs. Bond, Mrs. Barrs
Program ....--...........-----------------Visit to Watts Orchid Garden


MAY 15
Hostesses-- ...-- ...-------- Mrs. Clarkson, Mrs. Simmons, Mrs. DeMuth,
Mrs. Hallowes, Jr., Mrs. Hallowes, III, Mrs. Diggs
Program .----.........-.----------------- ----------------------.. Picnic










BEGONIA

Organized January, 1944

Officers
President ....-----... .... ......------------------Mrs. F. C. Nixon
First Vice-President .. .......------------ Mrs. Joseph Farrington
Second Vice-President_ .. ........------ Mrs. H. A. Schroder
Secretary --........--.... .----------- ----Mrs. Hugh McIlwain
Treasurer.----.........---------------- ----- Mrs. A. L. Shealy, Jr.

Standing Committees
Civic -----------.................- ---------Mrs. N. A. Murray
Exchange and Exhibit. __----.----------------..Mrs. P. W. Horn
Flower Show.... ...... -----------------.... Mrs. K. K. Kelley
Program .....--------........ --------.. ---- Mrs. Joseph Farrington

Special Committees
Chaplain............----------------- Mrs. C. W. McDonald, Jr.
Historian & Scrapbook ----------------------.Mrs. C. W. Spengler
Parliamentarian ---- ------------------Mrs. Julian Warren
Sunshine Fund--......---------------..-----Mrs. H. W. McMillan
Telephone--... --....._........Mrs. J. W. Wiggins, Jr., Mrs. George Burner

Members
Alexander, Mrs. George, 4081 San Juan (10)... -------- EV 8-4711
Bowen, Mrs. Jack H., 1850 Avondale Circle (5) -------E------ ---------EV 9-4205
Bucky, Mrs. Frederick W., Jr., 4188 Marquette Avenue (10)--..-..----. EV 9-4218
Burner, Mrs. George, 3864 Concord Street (5) .. ........------.--------EV 9-3655
Cahill, Mrs. Alpheus W., 4239 Ortega Place (10)..---------..........-------EV 9-3827
Crippen, Mrs. Roy E., 4459 Iroquois Avenue (10) ---..........-------EV 9-5404
Farrington, Mrs. Joseph, 1717 Woodmere Drive (10) .......-----------EV 9-8583
Horn, Mrs. Phillip W., 2330 Park Street (4)---........-- ..------------ EV 7-5016
Kelley, Mrs. K. K., 1530 Geraldine Drive (5)----.......-.------... ----- EV 8-5504
Klein, Mrs. Peter F., Jr., 4202 Robin Hood Road (10) ........----------EV 9-0139
Martin, Mrs. George C., 1620 Parrish Place (5) ---.... .-------.........--EV 9-8666
Martin, Mrs. Ralph H., 1542 Geraldine Drive (5) ----.-----------EV 9-6354
McDonald, Mrs. Charles W., Sr., 1258 Rensselaer Avenue (5)-...------... EV 9-8167
McDonald, Mrs. Charles W., Jr., 1653 Pershing Road (5)......-----------. EV 9-5544
Mcllwain, Mrs. Hugh, 1619 Pershing Road (5) ----------------------- EV 7-2639
McMillan, Mrs. Henry W., Jr., 1700 Geraldine Drive (5) ...-...-..------ EV 9-8068
Mims, Mrs. William 0., 4420 Milam Road (10).. .------........- .------. EV9-7884
Mitchell, Mrs. Jesse A., Jr., 3924 Park Street (5) ----..... ------------EV 9-3328
Morris, Mrs. W. H., 1616 Pershing Road (5) .--------......------------EV 8-3613
Murray, Mrs. Nelson A., 5164 Yacht Club Road (10) ----..........------ EV 9-2297
Nixon, Mrs. F. C., 1645 Pershing Road (5) ------- -----------------EV 9-1331
Powell, Mrs. Jack J., Jr., 1271 Challen Avenue (5) ----.-----.--------EV 8-4130
Schroder, Mrs. Hilary A., 4309 Sherwood Road (10) .........------- ----EV 8-1133
Shealy, Mrs. Arthur L., Jr., 4689 Homestead Road (10) .......--------....EV 8-8898
Spengler, Mrs. Chas. W., 1669 Parrish Place (5).............----------..... EV 9-0249
Stokes, Mrs. Walter L., 1662 Charon Road (5) .... ................-------..EV 9-5889
Sumner, Mrs. Wilbur, 3824 McGirts Boulevard (10) ............----------EV 9-1596
Tomlinson, Mrs. Laurie W., 3859 Concord Street (5) --.-----------.EV 9-7806
Warren, Mrs. Julian, 3535 Valencia Road (5) ..... ........-------....... EV 9-3237
Wiggins, Mrs. Joe W., Jr., 4229 Ortega Place (10) --------. ----------EV 8-0383
Associate Members
Cowart, Mrs. Walter, Jr., 4260 Algonquin Avenue (10)........--------..EV 9-1972
Farnell, Mrs. Norris, 3517 Fitch Street (5)..............-------------------EV 9-7591









BEGONIA PROGRAM


OCTOBER 18
Hostesses--......------Mrs. Mitchell, Mrs. Alexander, Mrs. McDonald, Sr.,
Mrs. McDonald, Jr.
Roll Call-..........-----------------. Make and Wear a Corsage
Program-Citrus Trees -- ---------------- Mr. Tom Watson

NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses .........-------------- Mrs. Burner, Mrs. Morris, Mrs. Warren
Roll Call ..-..----------- -------Exchange of Plants and Cuttings
Program -------..-........------------Christmas Decorations

DECEMBER 13
Hostesses .--------------Mrs. Bucky, Mrs. Kelley, Mrs. Geo. Martin,
Mrs. Murray
Roll Call ..... ...---- .---------------- A Biblical Flower Quotation
Program-Christmas Carols ------..-------------Mrs. K. K. Kelley

JANUARY 17
Hostesses----..... Mrs. Cahill, Mrs. Horn, Mrs. Wiggins, Mrs. Sumner
Roll Call ........---------------.. ------ Name one rule in flower arranging
Program -------.......... .... ....----------------- Surprise Program

FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses.---.--------------Mrs. Bowen, Mrs. Spengler, Mrs. Stokes
Roll Call -..-.....-----------------Name a plant on the Conservation List
Program-Birds and Conservation .......-------Mrs. F. W. Bucky, Jr.

MARCH 20
Hostesses ......----------- Mrs. Crippen, Mrs. McMillan, Mrs. Tomlinson
Roll Call -..........--------------- What I Intend to Plant Now
Program --....... -------...........---- .... ------Visit a Nursery

APRIL 17
Hostesses ..-Mrs. Klein, Mrs. Mims, Mrs. Ralph Martin, Mrs. Powell
Roll Call .........-----------------Name flower blooming in own garden
Program-Hemerocallis-..........--------------. Mrs. J. L. Keffer

MAY 15
Hostesses ....----.------- Mrs. Farrington, Mrs. McIlwain, Mrs. Nixon,
Mrs. Shealy, Mrs. Schroder
Roll Call .--.... ----------..---------Name one thing learned this year
Program-Installation of Officers ___....----- Annual Luncheon

Prayer
The Lord's Prayer









BOUGAINVILLEA
Organized May 8, 1948
Officers
President ... -----------------------------. Mrs. William T. Christy
First Vice-President.....------------------ Mrs. G. Dekle Taylor
Second Vice-President.-------.-------------- Mrs. W. R. Wing
Secretary ----------------------------Mrs. John M. Wiggins
Treasurer -----.-------------------------Mrs. Fulton Saussy
Standing Committees
Civic ..........---------------------- Mrs. William J. Porter
Exchange and Exhibit.-- ---------------Mrs. V. Earl Harby
Flower Show.-- ...--. ------.-----Mrs. George W. Croft, Chairman,
Mrs. S. Gordon Blalock
Program.............. -------------------Mrs. G. Dekle Taylor
Special Committees
Telephone............--------------------------Mrs. Raymond S. Rodgers
Scrapbook & Courtesy------ ---------- Mrs. Lance M. Sitton
Finance ---.. .----------------------Mrs. James L. Borland
Schools & Jr. Gardens......-----------------Mrs. Henry H. Peters, Jr.,
Mrs. Mason Romaine, III
Parliamentarian..-----------------..........-------Mrs. George C. Martin
Members
Batey, Mrs. Granville E., Jr., 1623 Charon Road (5) ..-- EV 9-5145
Blalock, Mrs. S. Gordon, 5630 Capri Road (10) .--- EV 8-2003
Borland, Mrs. James L., 4759 Apache Avenue (10)-....-- EV 9-4252
Bowden, Mrs. O. R. T., 1629 Cherry Street (5) ---- EV 8-1515
Carithers, Mrs. Hugh A., 1824 Donald Street (5) -.. ..- EV 9-8503
Christy, Mrs. W. T., 4324 Yacht Club Road (10) ----- EV 8-2596
Courtney, Mrs. William M., Holly Point Rd., Orange Park 112-8-4058
Croft, Mrs. George W., 4834 Algonquin Avenue (10) ...-- EV 9-4454
Dickson, Mrs. R. Eldon, 4705 Iroquois Avenue (10) --_- EV 9-3166
Freels, Mrs. Archibald J., 2975 Oak Street (5) --------- EV 8-1204
Guthrie, Mrs. T. D., Jr., 4641 Algonquin Avenue (10)-.... EV 9-6008
Harby, Mrs. V. Earl, 4364 McGirts Boulevard (10)---...... EV 9-1494
Hastings, Mrs. Alan C., 1364 Pinegrove Court (5)..------- EV 9-8888
Martin, Mrs. George C., 1879 Ribault Place (5).----..-- EV 8-6741
McCall, Mrs. E. F., 4266 Fairway Drive (10) ....-..------EV 8-2300
Peters, Mrs. Henry H., Jr., 2335 Somerset Road (10) -..- EV 9-5443
Porter, Mrs. William J., 3535 Park Street (5) -..-----..EV 9-9902
Rodgers, Mrs. Raymond S., 3852 Ortega Boulevard (10) EV 9-9723
Romaine, Mrs. Mason, III, 4227 Forest Park Road (10) -EV 8-4390
Saussy, Mrs. Fulton, 555 Lancaster Terrace (4) ------- E EL 5-6896
Sitton, Mrs. Lance M., 4109 Roma Boulevard (10)-.....-...EV 9-8248
Taylor, Mrs. G. Dekle, 3700 Richmond Street (5) ....-- -EV 8-3930
Wiggins, Mrs. John M., 4844 Arapahoe Avenue (10) --- EV 9-5350
Wing, Mrs. W. R., 3958 Ortega Boulevard (10)..-----.... EV 8-4076
Associate Member
Beal, Mrs. Harold F., Jr., Andrews, South Carolina









BOUGAINVILLEA PROGRAM


OCTOBER 18
Hostesses.....--------------Mrs. Romaine, Mrs. Carithers, Mrs. Rodgers
Program-Corsage Workshop.-.................--------Mrs. Hilary Schroder


NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses ...-----------. Mrs. Hastings, Mrs. Peters, Mrs. Martin
Program-"Decorative Indoor Plants"....------..........Miss Mary Noble


DECEMBER 20
Hostesses .....-- .-------------..Mrs. Taylor, Mrs. Batey, Mrs. Porter
Program-Christmas Decorations Workshop---.........--For Personal Use


JANUARY 17
Hostesses..----.....Mrs. Wing, Mrs. Saussy, Mrs. Wiggins, Mrs. Croft
Program .---.......-----..-- ------------- Circle Flower Show


FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses ..-- Mrs. Guthrie, Mrs. Bowden, Mrs. Dickson, Mrs. Courtney
Program-"Birds in Your Garden"_...............--------Mrs. Marcus Fagg


MARCH 20
Hostesses ......------ Mrs. Freels, Mrs. Harby, Mrs. Sitton, Mrs. Blalock
Program ..........---------------------- Tour of Members' Gardens


APRIL 17
Hostesses
Program..--. --.....-.... .---------------.Trip to Thomasville, Georgia


MAY 15
Hostesses-----.-- --------.Mrs. McCall, Mrs. Borland, Mrs. Christy
Program-Party...-------------- -------------Including Husbands












President_.


First Vice-President-
Second Vice-President_
Secretary..------......----
Treasurer .............-...

Civic -....................
Exchange and Exhibit-
Flower Show--..-.......
Program....-........--

Publicity and Telephon
Garden Pilgrimage --
Scrapbook---.... -------
Distribution


BOUQUET
Organized February, 1927
Officers
----... --------...... -------.- ...Mrs. Maurice R. Protheroe


.--.-----.. -----....----Mrs. George Hollister
.---....-------....------..._-------Mrs. Irvine B. Early
-....--...-.....---...... -----Mrs. Grady McDaniel
..... ...... ..... ------------Mrs. Wilford P. Wilson
Standing Committees
.... ... ......----------- .--- Mrs. Elton A. Reed
.....................---------------------- Mrs. Ernest A. Kopp
-.............---------------- Mrs. J. P. Oliver
-- -.......------ --.....-- Mrs. Irvine B. Early
Special Committees
e-......- ..---- ------------. Mrs. L. J. Bryan
.....-- ......-.---------.......----Mrs. J. B. Henry
.....------.---- --------.......-- Mrs. L. K. Harpole
------------------------------ Mrs. Samuel Rickman


Horticulture---....---............... ..------------- Mrs. R. L. Hoagland
Members
Benson, Mrs. F. Ronald, 1606 Brookside Circle (7)...----....EX 8-7948
Bostwick, Mrs. Thomas W., 120 Janelle Lane (7)...-----...EX 8-3614
Bryan, Mrs. L. J., 5317 Oak Forest Dr., Arlington (11) ...EX 8-6972
Early, Mrs. Irvine B., 2042 Mango Place (7) -----. ------FL 9-5650
Edwards, Mrs. C. E., 1725 Belmonte Avenue (7) .----...FL 9-1523
Harpole, Mrs. L. K., 1160 Preston Place (7) ... ..--- FL 9-4937
Henry, Mrs. J. B., 923 Sorrento Road (7) ......--------FL 9-3486
Hoagland, Mrs. R. L., 945 Cordova Place (7) -.------EX 8-2897
Hollister, Mrs. George, 1211 River Oaks Road (7) ....--FL 9-5815
Kopp, Mrs. Ernest A., 931 Sorrento Road (7) ... ....------FL 9-3835
Lowe, Mrs. F. D., 3943 Gadsden Road (7) --------EX 8-1820
McCreight, Mrs. Jim, 1724 Moro Street (7) ....-- .------EX 8-2655
McDaniel, Mrs. Grady, 1460 River Bluff Road,
Arlington (11) ...--.....-.-----------------. EX 8-3937
McIntyre, Mrs. J. E., 1982 Largo Road (7) -.--------EX 8-2953
Oliver, Mrs. J. P., 1533 Lakewood Road (7) ...----.-------FL 9-4988
Peck, Mrs. N. W., 3939 Spring Park Road (7) -...-----... EX 8-2030
Protheroe, Mrs. Maurice R., 203 River Hills Drive (7) ....-FL 9-0389
Reed, Mrs. Elton A., 2081 Hilltop Boulevard (7)-----..-.. EX 8-4481
Rickman, Mrs. Samuel R., 6850 King Arthur Road,
Arlington (11) -------------- FL 9-1309
Roe, Mrs. R. I., 1737 Naldo Avenue (7) ----------- EX 8-2798
Smith, Mrs. A. D., 1922 San Marco Place (7)--- .------- FL 9-1744
Thompson, Mrs. W. Rufus, 1221 Mapleton Road (7) --....FL 9-4681
Wilson, Mrs. Wilford P., 1561 Alford Place (7) .------- EX 8-2288
Associate Member
Brobston, Mrs. Olivia M., 206 Mozley Drive, Smyrna, Georgia
Honorary Members
Drew, Mrs. J. Graeme, 831 Dante Place (7) .-----...... ---.. EX 8-2772
Knott, Mrs. J. T., 2115 Minerva Avenue (7)









BOUQUET PROGRAM
OCTOBER 18
Hostesses.......------------------.Mrs. Hollister, Mrs. Oliver, Mrs. Reed
Roll Call ---------------------------Flowers for Corsage
Program ......--------- --- Corsage Workshop at The Garden Center

NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses.......------------Mrs. Bryan, Mrs. Rickman, Mrs. McDaniel
Roll Call--. --.... -------------------Name Bird of Native State
Program-Birds and Conservation---...........---.--Mr. Robert F. Marsh

DECEMBER 20
Hostesses --.. Mrs. Bostwick, Mrs. Harpole, Mrs. Hoagland, Mrs. Lowe
Roll Call ...--------- Make and Wear a Christmas Corsage
Program-Christmas Mart-Story---......--.Mrs. Thomas W. Bostwick

JANUARY 17
Hostesses-Luncheon ... _-------------. --------The Entire Circle
Roll Call--..---------------- My Landscape Problem
Program-Landscaping.--- ------- --------- Mrs. J. P. Oliver

FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses ..- ....--------------Mrs. Roe, Mrs. Smith, Mrs. Thompson
Roll Call -.. Name an Azalea or a Camellia beginning with your Initial
Program-Azaleas and Camellias...........----------Mr. Jack L. Longmire

MARCH 20
Hostesses --.... Mrs. Benson, Mrs. Henry, Mrs. McCreight, Mrs. Peck
Roll Call -- ---------------My Contribution to Flower Show
Program ------------------------..---Circle Flower Show

APRIL 17
Hostesses---------------Mrs." Early, Mrs. Protheroe, Mrs. Wilson
Roll Call -...........-------..-- Specimen from Your Garden
Program-Air Layering .------...-------------. Mrs. Henry Corbett

MAY 15
Hostesses ....---------.. Mrs. Edwards, Mrs. Kopp, Mrs. McIntyre
Roll Call ..--------------. Suggestions for Next Year's Program
Program ------------------ -------------Installation of Officers
A Prayer
By CAROLINE GILMAN
(Adapted)
Lord, may Thy truth upon the heart
Now fall and dwell as heavenly dew,
And flowers of grace in freshness start
Where once the weeds of error grew.









CALADIUM
Organized April 10, 1950

Officers
President-....------... -----------------....Mrs. Claude J. Marchand
First Vice-President .-----.---....-----.--Mrs. J. D. Hooker
Second Vice-President ---- ..-- ...-..------- Mrs. E. E. Bryson
Secretary-..--.... --.........-------- Mrs. A. E. Douglas
Treasurer ---........... ------------ ...- Mrs. Donald Wright

Standing Committees
Civic------............... .--------. -------..-----Mrs. Fred Harford
Exchange and Exhibit _---- -----... ---------Mrs. W. C. Wilkerson
Flower Show......... ...------------------- Mrs. G. H. Menzie
Program ---............. ------------------Mrs. J. D. Hooker

Special Committees
Publication & Scrapbook & Telephone -.. ---Mrs. H. T. Cartwright

Members
Bryson, Mrs. E. E., 4857 Catherine Terrace (5) -----........ EV 9-1094
Cartwright, Mrs. H. T., 4833 Appleton Avenue (10)......EV 9-8791
Douglas, Mrs. A. E., 5130 Appleton Avenue (10) -........EV 8-6975
Ebersole, Mrs. C., 4802 Appleton Avenue (10) --.-----. EV 9-8843
Fairbrother, Mrs. A. C., 4857 Appleton Avenue (10)-.....EV 8-7443
Goins, Mrs. C. L., 4849 Catherine Terrace (5) --..-----EV 9-3985
Harford, Mrs. Fred, 4856 Plymouth Street (5) --------.EV 9-9524
Hagan, Mrs. E. M., 4831 Plymouth'Street (5) --.....- .. EV 9-6948
Hooker, Mrs. J. D., 5139 Appleton Avenue (10) -------. EV 9-6273
Inglis, Mrs. R. B., 1326 Hollywood Avenue (5) ---.......-..EV 9-1100
Marchand, Mrs. C. J., 4821 Colonial Avenue (10) ----........EV 9-8843
Menzie, Mrs. G. H., 2834 Herschel Street (4) ------.- EV 8-2044
Miller, Mrs. H. E., 379 Crystal Street (5) ----. -------EV 7-3695
Motes, Mrs. H. G., Jr., 4122 Water Oak Lane (10) -...-....EV 8-1595
Musselwhite, Mrs. L., 1353 Stimson Street (5) -.------... EV 9-1242
Palmer, Mrs. J. D., 2218 Walter Avenue (10) ----.............EV 9-8518
Rowe, Mrs. D. F., 1594 Lakeshore Boulevard (10)-........EV 9-8739
Sikes, Mrs. L., 9805 Winston Street (8) ---.--------- PO 4-9788
Thomas, Mrs. J. C., 376 Crystal Street (5) ----.------EV 8-8208
Wilkerson, Mrs. W. C., 1341 McArthur Street (5) ..----....EV 8-6233
Wright, Mrs. D., 4803 Appleton Avenue (10) -------.. EV 9-0559









CALADIUM PROGRAM
OCTOBER 19
Hostesses --.-------Mrs. Wright, Mrs. Cartwright, Mrs. Fairbrother
Roll Call ..--. .... ..---------- Bring plant, bulb or seeds for exchange
Program-Fall Planting for Spring Flowers .--...--..--Mrs. C. L. Goins
NOVEMBER 16
Hostesses --.. ---.. ---.. --..----Mrs. Goins, Mrs. Harford, Mrs. Bryson
Roll Call .-------------------- ---- Bring Table Arrangement
Program-Table Arrangements. ____-------.. ----- .. ---Guest Speaker
DECEMBER 14
Hostesses ---------. Mrs. Marchand, Mrs. Ebersole, Mrs. Douglas
Roll Call -----..-.... -- ....--- Bring Plant for Pine Castle
Program .--.----..._- Christmas Decoration Workshop
JANUARY 18
Hostesses .------.-- ------ --. Mrs. Rowe, Mrs. Musselwhite
Roll Call.. - ---.------- Name one rule in flower arranging
Program-Flower arrangements stressing use
of accessories ----.. ..-... .-------- Guest Speaker
FEBRUARY 15
Hostesses ---------..-.. -...............-- Mrs. Inglis, Mrs. Sikes
Roll Call ------ Bring Flower Arrangement from your Garden
Program-Roses-.-----.. ----- ...------- Mrs. W. H. Strickland
MARCH 21
Hostesses ....-----------..--- . -- Mrs. Miller, Mrs. Wilkerson
Roll Call ---------------- -----.....-...------ Name favorite Rose
Program-Corsage Workshop ..-. ....----------. Mrs. L. Musselwhite
APRIL 18
Hostesses-- ........ -- -- Mrs. Motes, Mrs. Hooker, Mrs. Palmer
Roll Call ------------.....- .......- Wear favorite corsage
Program -- Election of Officers and Workshop in flower arrangements
MAY 16
Hostesses -----.......------- -Mrs. Hagan, Mrs. Menzie, Mrs. Thomas
Roll Call --------------..........----- Suggestions for next year's program
Program .------------.....----.-------- .Installation of Officers
Prayer
Lord, we thank Thee for these hours
We've set aside to speak of flowers.
They are indeed a gift Divine,
Reflecting Glory which is Thine.
Lord, we see in each flower's face
The beauty of Thy Love and Grace.
We see in each tall, stately tree
A symbol of the strength in Thee.
We thank Thee, Lord, for all of these,
And ask if it Thy will doth please,
That Thou preserve each one who's here
Along with all whom we hold dear. Amen.
By JAMES HOLSONBACK









CALENDULA

Organized April 11, 1935

Officers
President-----------------------..............Mrs. Fred Torrible, Jr.
First Vice-President----....-............................Mrs. C. B. Townsend
Second Vice-President..............-------------Mrs. W. C. Rivers, Sr.
Secretary------.........-----------------..---.. Mrs. Lessie Fryar
Treasurer__----__ .------------- --.---------Mrs. W. T. Basford

Standing Committees
Civic ---------- ------......-------- ....Mrs. A. W. Jenkins
Exchange and Exhibit...--..------------.---...... Mrs. Vesta Home
Flower Show-.............---.............................Mrs. L. R. Cooper
Program ...-------........ -----.... ............Mrs. W. C. Rivers, Sr.

Special Committees
Historian-..----...-.......---------------......Mrs. L. R. Cooper
Telephone----......-------......----............-- .Mrs. C. O. Wainwright
Scrapbook_-- ------. ----. --------------- Mrs. Henry Jordan
Transportation --------- ----.------------......Mrs. Vivia Cruse

Members
Basford, Mrs. W. T., 4619 Prunty Street. ------.--------EV 9-5143
Cooper, Mrs. L. R., 2291 West Beaver Street ......-------. EV 7-5593
Cruse, Mrs. Vivia, Route 5, Box 406..............---------. EV 9-4797
Driggers, Mrs. Wilma, 2540 Lowell Avenue ...........------EV 9-6567
Fryar, Mrs. Lessie, 2348 McQuade Street.............--------EV 7-2056
Hicks, Mrs. R. A., 3129 Columbus Avenue----...-. ...----.EV 8-2514
Home, Mrs. Vesta, 1025 Melson Avenue ......--------EV 9-0347
Gruber, Mrs. Fannie, 2416 Broadway Avenue........------- EV 9-7605
Hughes, Mrs. M. E., 2783 Maplewood Street -...-------EV 7-2718
Jenkins, Mrs. A. W., Route 5, Box 794 --------------EV 9-1381
Jones, Mrs. J. R., 724 Ontario Street .......--------.... EV 8-2249
Jordan, Mrs. Henry, 2336 North Edgewood Avenue-.....- EL 4-3610
Maxwell, Mrs. Annie, 2316 Broadway Avenue----......-- EV 7-5371
McCullough, Mrs. L. B., 4228 Melrose Avenue.........------EV 9-2040
Mooney, Mrs. Grace, 4818 Attleboro Street. ------------EV 9-1653
Perkins, Mrs. A. A., 4626 Royal Avenue............-------- EV 9-3872
Poole, Mrs. Lillian, 973 Melson Avenue. ....---- --------..EV 9-7991
Rivers, Mrs. W. C., Sr., 2100 Lake Shore Boulevard. -----EV 8-7403
Terrible, Mrs. Fred, Jr., 1027 Ellis Road -.---------EV 9-0190
Townsend, Mrs. C. B., 857 Nelson Avenue..-.......-------EV 8-5476
Wainwright, Mrs. C. 0., 1054 Ellis Road...........--------EV 9-8072
Wilcoxson, Mrs. C. C., 2920 Wickwire Street------.....-EV 9-1251
Wright, Mrs. Rebecca, 2423 Broadway Avenue-.....------EV 9-0544









CALENDULA PROGRAM


OCTOBER 18
Hostesses............---------Mrs. McCullough, Mrs. Perkins, Mrs. Wright
Roll Call-........------- .........----.... Seeds and Bulbs for Fall Planting
Program----......---- ------.--------.---.. Plans for the Year

NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses---.......--. ---------........-.....--Mrs. Jones, Mrs. Jordan
Roll Call.. -.........------- ....-.Articles for Thanksgiving Basket
Program ---.............-- ---...... Ideas for Christmas Decorations

DECEMBER 20
Hostesses..------......-------- Mrs. Townsend, Mrs. Home, Mrs. Rivers, Sr.
Roll Call. .....-....- ------........... My Favorite Christmas Carol
Program ............---- ----- .---.- -------------Christmas Story

JANUARY 17
Hostesses.--------------Mrs. Poole, Mrs. Wilcoxson, Mrs. Mooney
Roll Call. -....................----- -...Flowering Trees in My Yard
Program---....---------- -------------- ....Guest Speaker

FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses----............-------Mrs. Basford, Mrs. Wainwright, Mrs. Driggers
Roll Call-------..........------.. My Favorite Flowers for Arrangements
Program-Flower Arranging ---._----- .------------Guest Speaker

MARCH 20
Hostesses---.........-------------Mrs. Hughes, Mrs. Hicks, Mrs. Maxwell
Roll Call--.........-------------------Name a Rule of Flower Arranging
Program-...........------ ------ judging of Flower Arrangements

APRIL 17
Hostesses...-----..- --------- Mrs. Cooper, Mrs. Fryar, Mrs. Gruber
Roll Call ..-........-----------.--- Make and Wear a Flower Hat
Program........----------------------- ...Birthday Party

MAY 15
Hostesses---......-------Mrs. Cruse, Mrs. Jenkins, Mrs. Terrible, Jr.
Roll Call.....-..............-------------Flowers I Have Blooming
Program--.......--..... -------..--------- Installation of Officers


JUNE 19
Hostesses-Picnic----- -------------------


Entire Membership


Prayer
The Lord's Prayer









CAMELLIA
Organized February 15, 1938

Officers
President --___ .------... ------... --.-.........Mrs. C. W. Beaufort
First Vice-President--------------..... ----- Mrs. R. Clay Mort
Second Vice-President ---..........----------- Mrs. C. F. Hutchison
Secretary-- -- -----....... -----..........Mrs. Edgar Cowart
Treasurer..---...----------- -- .....Mrs. Larry G. Moore, Jr.

Standing Committees
Civic ----- ---------------- ----...Mrs. Lloyd E. Clark, Jr.
Exchange and Exhibit-- ------.....------------..Mrs. Earl Bryson
Flower Show .-----. Mrs. Charles H. Scheurer, Mrs. L. M. Augustine
Program --..........----- --------- .......--..Mrs. R. Clay Mort

Special Committees
Parliamentarian .----.-..........-.................Mrs. J. Henson Markham
Finance.------..Mrs. Frank Middlebrooks, Jr., Mrs. John W. Douglas
Telephone ...-. ------------...---Mrs. Leslie Jonas, Mrs. John Hale

Members
Augustine, Mrs. L. M., 4525 Ortega Circle Farms (10)....EV 8-1269
Beaufort, Mrs. C. W., 4612 Riverdale Road (10)-----....EV 9-3675
Bryson, Mrs. Earl, 1704 Avondale Avenue (5) --.-----.EV 9-7466
Clark, Mrs. Lloyd E., Jr., 5123 Ortega Boulevard (10).....-EV 9-3041
Cowart, Mrs. J. Edgar, 3855 Ortega Boulevard (10)--......EV 9-8707
Douglas, Mrs. John William, 5062 Yacht Club Road (10)..EV 8-2517
Diuguid, Mrs. Stephen, 5152 Pirates Cove Road (10)--.....EV 8-0332
Elwes, Mrs. Fred C., 1266 Challen Avenue (5) ............ EV 9-5847
Hale, Mrs. John, 4410 Country Club Road (10)----........EV 9-5338
Harrell, Mrs. O. E., 2217 Laurel Road (7) ---------EX 8-2448
Hutchison, Mrs. C. F., 4338 Garibaldi Avenue (10).......-EV 8-6328
Jonas, Mrs. Leslie, 1261 Challen Avenue (5) .___-------.-EV 8-7487
Johnson, Mrs. John E., 1744 Challen Avenue (5)-.........EV 7-1344
Koger, Mrs. Ira M., 8652 San Jose Boulevard (7)---.........EX 8-2915
Markham, Mrs. J. Henson, 3807 San Jose Boulevard (7) -....FL 9-5918
Middlebrooks, Mrs. Frank, Jr., 2827 Herschel Street (5)..EV 8-6351
Moore, Mrs. Larry G., Jr., 3928 DuPont Circle (5)-........EV 8-7878
Mort, Mrs. R. Clay, 4469 Ortega Forest Drive (10) ..-....EV 8-7993
Pomeroy, Mrs. E. Frank, 1205 Greenridge Road (7) -..F..FL 9-4606
Scheurer, Mrs. Charles H., 3540 Pine Street (5)...------.......EV 9-5187
Shearer, Mrs. Welcome, 4333 McGirts Boulevard (10).....-EV 9-5891
Thebaut, Mrs. Cecil, 3657 Richmond Street (5)-----........EV 9-4979
Ward, Mrs. J. T., 1726 Challen Avenue (5)----...........-EV 9-6626

Associate Member
Bibbens, Mrs. Ross, 4628 Arapahoe Avenue (10) .--..--...EV 8-5656









CAMELLIA PROGRAM


OCTOBER 18

Hostesses ..---...--------------..Mrs. Hutchison, Mrs. Beaufort, Mrs. Mort
Program-Mechanics of Flower Arranging... -----------Mrs. Markham


NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses..........--------- -----.--Mrs. Bryson, Mrs. Shearer, Mrs. Thebaut
Program .....-------------------------------------- Flower Show Tea


DECEMBER 13

Hostesses--- ....------ Mrs. Ward, Mrs. Jonas, Mrs. Elwes, Mrs. Johnson
Program ...................-----------------------------------. Christmas Party


JANUARY 17

Hostesses.-- ----------Mrs. Augustine, Mrs. Scheurer, Mrs. Cowart
Program.....------.... --.--------------Camellia Flower Show


FEBRUARY 21

Hostesses --.---------Mrs. Middlebrooks, Mrs. Douglas, Mrs. Clark
Program-Lawn Care and Shrubbery------......-...... Mr. Joseph Welker


MARCH 20

Hostesses .-- Mrs. Markham, Mrs. Pomeroy, Mrs. Harrell, Mrs. Koger
Program --.....------------------------------ Spring Flower Show


APRIL 17
Hostesses.. --------------------Mrs. Hale, Mrs. Bibbens, Mrs. Diuguid
Program-Birds and Conservation.............------Mrs. J. W. Whiteman


MAY 15

Hostesses .....----....-------- --------- Entire Circle at Mrs. Moore's
Program.........---- ---------------- Installation of Officers and Picnic









CARNATION
Organized April 2, 1953

Officers
President_.........--- ------------.-------Mrs. J. W. Waller
First Vice-President.. _------_...------------- Mrs. Frank S. Brunson
Second Vice-President---------.-------------Mrs. J. F. McClain
Secretary .---------...- ------------------Mr. G. N. Homann
Treasurer ....-------...-------------------Mrs. Joseph Scafuti


Standing Committees
Civic.............----------------------------Mr. James E. Blitchington
Exchange and Exhibit _____ ........-------------.Mrs. Joseph Scafuti
Flower Show ---...------.------------------Mr. Joseph Scafuti
Program-------.....------------------------------Mrs. Frank Brunson

Special Committees
Chaplain ......---------------------------------Mr. Frank Brunson
Scrapbook .--.......------------------------ Sharon Waller
Telephone & Cheer Cards -........_----- ..------------- Mrs. Betty Skinner
Finance .....-------------- ----------Mr. J. E. Blitchington


Members

Blitchington, Mr. & Mrs. James E., 2822 W. Ninth --..... EV 8-4029
Brunson, Mr. & Mrs. Frank S., 5203 W. 12th St.... .---- --- EL 4-1725
Crawford, Mr. Si., 5201 W. 12th St...................------------EL 4-1725
Emery, Mrs. L. F., 3077 Columbus Avenue--- ------- EV 9-6886
Homann, Mr. & Mrs. G. N., 3032 Second Street Circle --EV 8-6901
McClain, Mrs. J. F., 3532 Washingtonian Street ...------EL 5-2942
Neal, Mr. Herb P., 1279 Hamilton Avenue....----------EV 8-6200
Harris, Mr. & Mrs. George, 7977 Old Gainesville Road ...-EV 9-8431
Skinner, Mrs. Betty, 3527 Bouganvilla Street.... -------EL 6-0501
Scafuti, Mr. & Mrs. Joseph, 1052 Melson Avenue.......------EV 9-8135
Waller, Mr. & Mrs. J. W., 2737 College Street..------......EV 7-3790
Waller, Sharon Sue, 2737 College Street..----........---------EV 7-3790
Simmons, Mrs. J. B., 2172 North Edgewood Avenue--......EL 4-1734










CARNATION PROGRAM


OCTOBER 19
Hostess-------..............--------------------
Roll Call.--..---.... ---...--.......
Program ------..--------

NOVEMBER 16
Hostess... ....-------- .------------
Roll Call ..---..... --------- .----
Program -------------

DECEMBER 21
Hostess-- ---...... ----... ----------
Roll Call....--........---..-.....--
Program.... ....------------------------


Hostess ....-. ...-
Roll Call...----....
Program....-- ....---


Hostess-.........----


Roll Call...


JANUARY 18


... .FEBRUARY 15

FEBRUARY 15
...............................


-.... Mrs. J. F. McClain
....------------- Circle Duties
..----. ----.----...... Slides


-..----Mrs. G. N. Homann
....-- Money Making Ideas
......--------- Slides


---. Mrs. J. W. Waller
....._---- Christmas Party
... .._------ __Help Needy


-....- Mrs. Betty Skinner
-....-----..... Resolutions
.--...-------.. Guest Speaker


- -..... Mrs. Joseph Scafuti


..................... ...-----Scrapbook Ideas


Program.... ......--------------- Exchange of dish garden plants


MARCH 21
.....................
.....................
.............--......


Hostess..... ....... ..-------
Roll Call.... ...--
Program..... -------...... .


..-------. Mrs. Geo. Harris
.....-----..What I learned
--....._-------Guest Speaker


APRIL 18
Hostess-.. ....-.----------- ------ --------- Mrs. J. B. Simmons
Roll Call..-...-........--------------------What I planted
Program--.....-.........------------------------Written Ideas for next year

MAY 16
Host...----............-- ..-- .....-----------.-------------Mr. Herb P. Neal
Roll Call..-........-- .------....... ---------Installation of Officers
Program .-----... --....------..... .----------------------------- Slides

JUNE 20
Hostess...---.....- -------------------Mrs. Frank Brunson
Roll Call.............. .--------- -------------------- Picnic
Program..-..-........... ----------------------- Games and fun

Prayer

Oh, Lord, as we join in effort
To beautify all Thou has given
May our lives, Like the flowers, reflect beauty
And our hearts, like the flowers, Fragrance as pure
So when beauties of earth have ended
The glories of Heaven are sure.









CELOSIA
Organized March 15, 1949


President..------
First Vice-President
Second Vice-President_
Secretary..----
Treasurer.--..-....--




Civic .---------
Exchange and Exhibit-
Flower Show..---
Program-.....__---




Scrapbook and Historia
Publicity ---. ------


Officers

................................







Standing Committees








Special Committees
Ln ---. ------------


--Mrs. F. E. Sawyer
-- Mrs. Roscoe Baker
.Mrs. Otis A. Parkinson
..--Mrs. B. S. Slappey
.-- Mrs. Walter Lienau




Mrs. C. N. Wade
---Mrs. W. H. Day
.---Mrs. A. E. Grell
-.Mrs. W. T. Gray




--Mrs. C. B. Knowles
-Mrs. O. L. Dauphin


Telephone--.. ---------------- ---Mrs. A. E. Grell
Chaplain.--- -------------- -------Mrs. F. E. Sawyer



Members

Baker, Mrs. Roscoe, 4737 Manchester Road -----------EV 8-6134
Day, Mrs. W. H., 4766 Manchester Road (10) ----....---. .EV 8-2328
Dauphin, Mrs. O. L., 4637 Homestead Road (10) --.....--- EV 9-7424
Gilmer, Mrs. J. T., 4535 Manchester Road (10) ..........EV 8-1665
Gray, Mrs. W. T., 4760 Manchester Road (10) --......... EV 8-2795
Grell, Mrs. A. E., 5811 Cherry Laurel Drive (10).........-EV 8-7222
Hook, Mrs. J. W., 4629 Homestead Road (10) ------.... EV 7-1207
Hook, Mrs. R. W., P. O. Box 1793, Dewey Park, Yukon, Fla.
Knowles, Mrs. C. B., 4745 Manchester Road (10)..--...---- EV 9-5659
Lienau, Mrs. Walter, 4532 Manchester Road (10)...----.....EV 9-0334
McClelland, Mrs. K. G., Route 10, Box 858-E (5)-.........EL 6-3718
Parkinson, Mrs. Otis A., 4504 Kingsbury Avenue (10)-.....EV 9-4628
Sawyer, Mrs. F. E., 4630 Homestead Road (10) .............EV 9-3603
Slappey, Mrs. B. S., 4812 Manchester Road (10)----...........EV 8-1669
Wade, Mrs. C. N., 4631 Tanbark Road (10) -------........... EV 9-8378









CELOSIA PROGRAM

OCTOBER 18
Hostesses -------------..................... Mrs. Grell, Mrs. Sawyer
Roll Call ....----------.----.--------. Make and wear a corsage
Program ----------------............... Guest speaker on dried materials

NOVEMBER 15
Hostess--------- ....----------------.........----Mrs. McClelland
Roll Call.....---------... ----.--...........------ Bring a bulb for exchange
Program-- ........----------.. -. Dried material workshop

DECEMBER 20
Hostesses.-----------------.--.-.-------. Mrs. Lienau, Mrs. Baker
Roll Call..--------..............................Bring Christmas arrangement
Program -. --------...--------------..--.-- Christmas Party

JANUARY 17
Hostesses---..-------.-------..... ---. Mrs. Parkinson, Mrs. Slappey
Roll Call ------- ..----------...-.--- Bring Geranium cutting
Program ------.. ----............ .--- Corsage workshop

FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses.....--------... --..----------.-------Mrs. Wade, Mrs. Gray
Roll Call...--------. Give common and botanical name of flower or plant
Program--............ -------------------------Field trip

MARCH 20
Hostesses-..-------------..... ------ ---------Mrs. Knowles, Mrs. Day
Roll Call..-----.............---------- ...Make and wear flower trimmed hat
Program--...-------..... ......-----.----------------------Guest speaker

APRIL 17
Hostess ..---...--..-.....- ... .------------------------Mrs. Dauphin
Roll Call ----------Plant exchange and ways to keep flowers fresh
Program ... ------------------... . -----------------.. Workshop

MAY 15
Hostesses ...............------------ Mrs. J. W. Hook, Mrs. R. W. Hook
Roll Call ....------ ...--------------Things I'd like to learn next year
Program ----------------. -----------Installation of Officers

JUNE 19
Hostesses--. .......------------------.-- Entire membership
Program --..----------------------------------- Picnic

Prayer
Our Father, God. Grateful for the beauties of Nature and the
wonders of life, we pray for Thy constant companionship. Thou hast
given us all that we have. Help us to make life more beautiful because
of our response to the loveliness of the world, the purity of Thy
relationship one to another and the loyalty of our service in Thy
Kingdom. Amen.
REV. JAMES ARMSTRONG









CHEROKEE
Organized May 17, 1923

Officers
President..-....-..........-------------------- Mrs. Irving Levin
First Vice-President ------. -------------Mrs. Robert D. Edwards
Second Vice-President ---.----------------Mrs. Max Meyer
Secretary..-.............. -----------------Mrs. M. W. Barwald
Treasurer...-..-....-........- -------------- Mrs. E. P. Barwald

Standing Committees
Civic...............--- ...--.. .---------------Mrs. Max Meyer
Exchange and Exhibit---------- -----Mrs. Arthur J. Rosenthal
Flower Show----..........-...----- ----.Mrs. I. M. Sulzbacher
Program--...---............ ..--------------Mrs. Alfred Seitner
Ways and Means--..---------.-----..---.---..Mrs. Ben M. David

Special Committees
Publicity Courtesy.------ -------------Mrs. R. Lester Coleman
Telephone....---.. ------------------- Mrs. Bernard Berney

Members
Barwald, Mrs. Edwin P., 2057 Post Street (4) -----------E.. EL 5-6812
Barwald, Mrs. M. W., Loretto Road, Mandarin, Fla..........-112-9-6902
Berney, Mrs. Bernard, 1308 Lakewood Road (7)------....-..... EX 8-3968
Coleman, Mrs. R. Lester, 1905 River Road (7)..----..........FL 9-1498
David, Mrs. Ben M., 1230 Belvedere Avenue (5)...----.....EV 5-1597
Edwards, Mrs. Robert D., 1112 River Oaks Road (7)-.......FL 9-0443
Harris, Mrs. Herman H., 2547 St. Johns Avenue (4)-.... EV 8-2156
Karsman, Mrs. L. W., 1838 McIntosh Place (5)..............EV 9-5927
Lefkowitz, Mrs. S. M., 1394 Belvedere Avenue (5)----...........EV 9-0012
Levin, Mrs. Irving, 909 Granada Boulevard (7) ..........-..-- FL 9-1555
Lippman, Mrs. Horace, 1432 Belvedere Avenue (5)-.........EV 9-5641
Mason, Mrs. George R., 1296 Edgewood Avenue (5)-....-..EV 8-0020
Meyer, Mrs. Max, 1786 Challen Avenue (5)----..........--.. EV 8-9267
Oberdorfer, Mrs. A. Z., 1857 Shadowlawn (5)..------........ EV 9-2178
Rosenthal, Mrs. Arthur J., 1340 Northwood Road (7)-...... FL 9-3872
Seitner, Mrs. Alfred, 1513 Edgewood Avenue (5)............EV 9-4746
Sulzbacher, Mrs. I. M., 1808 Montgomery Place (5) .......EV 8-3956
Waas, Mrs. Frederick W., 1816 Avondale Circle (5)-......EV 9-0484
Weil, Mrs. Nathan, Jr., 6120 San Jose Boulevard (7)-.......-.FL 9-7222
Williams, Mrs. Morton, 5400 San Jose Boulevard (7)...-....FL 9-6250
Wolfe, Mrs. Simon, 3693 Richmond Street (5)--.............- EV 9-6068

Associate Member
Wilkinson, Mrs. A. H., 3904 Barcelona Avenue (7) .........FL 9-7206









CHEROKEE PROGRAM


OCTOBER 18
Hostesses.---------------....... ..-..Mrs. Lippman, Mrs. Seitner, Mrs. Wolfe
Roll Call ------------....-- Sample of what is growing in your garden now
Program-Speaker...........----------------------Mr. Hamilton Mason

NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses---------......----.....----Mrs. Meyer, Mrs. Waas, Mrs. Williams
Roll Call------....---........Sample of what is growing in your garden now
Program --.. ... --Panel discussion conducted by Horticulture Chairman

DECEMBER 13
Hostesses -----...---------------------Mrs. Oberdorfer, Mrs. Levin
Roll Call ---...----------Same plus gifts for underprivileged children
Program ------- ..-------------.----.-...... Holiday Party

JANUARY 17
Hostesses ..--..------..---....--Mrs. Lefkowitz, Mrs. Edwards, Mrs. Harris
Roll Call .---------..-..Sample of what is growing in your garden now
Program----...........................------House Plants with Guest Speaker

FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses ......---------------Mrs. Karsman, Mrs. Sulzbacher, Mrs. Weil
Roll Call........--------Sample of what is growing in your garden now
Program-.-------. ---------.-------------.Dish Garden Workshop

MARCH 20
Hostesses..-----.. .....--.---Mrs. Rosenthal, Mrs. Coleman, Mrs. Berney
Roll Call.......-------Sample of what is growing in your garden now
Program --..---- ---.... ------.-----------. Garden Quiz

APRIL 17
Hostesses.....----.....------. Mrs. M. W. Barwald, Mrs. Mason, Mrs. David
Roll Call. ------------Sample of what is growing in your garden now
Program..........----.....--------------- Daylilies with Guest Speaker

MAY 15
Hostesses--..............---------------Mrs. E. P. Barwald, Mrs. Wilkinson
Roll Call........-------- Sample of what is growing in your garden now
Program..---------------.. ----------..----- Au Revoir Party

Prayer
We thank Thee, Lord, that in this hour
We may study the gardens grown by Thy power,
That 'tis our privilege to stress
The crown of Nature's loveliness
And help us through our work to give
More beauty to the world in which we live.
BEATRICE PEISER









CHRYSANTHEMUM
Organized May 26, 1938


Officers
President................--------.------------ Mrs. Jack H. Plew
First Vice-President----------------------Mrs. Henry S. Burns
Second Vice-President-...----.... .--------- Mrs. B. E. Rackley
Secretary-----...........-------------... -------------Mrs. Hugh Brannon
Treasurer.....................------------- Mrs. Thomas R. Dunk


Standing Committees
Civic................----------------------Mrs. J. W. Barnett
Exchange and Exhibit..---..--... -- -----..-- Mrs. James Fagan Fix
Flower Show.. ..--...-.. ------------.----- Mrs. K. L. Weaver
Program.... -----------. ------------Mrs. Henry S. Burns


Special Committees
Finance -------.---------------------Mrs. Courtenay Lowrie
Telephone and Scrapbook-...........----------Mrs. William R. Henry
Hospitality.......---........----- --------- Mrs. Joseph Kowitz


Members

Alford, Mrs. Neil, St. Johns Apts., Apt. 807 (2)----...........EL 5-8632
Barnett, Mrs. John W., 6145 San Jose Boulevard (7) .--. -FL 9-3221
Brannon, Mrs. Hugh, 2425 Brownwood Road (7) ...--....EX 8-3272
Burns, Mrs. Henry S., 4646 Park Street (5) ...........-------EV 9-2594
Cliff, Mrs. Harold F., 819 South McDuff Avenue (5)-.....EV 9-6666
Crosby, Mrs. C. W., 63 East 56th Street (6) ----...--------EL 3-1896
Dryzmalla, Mrs. Paul A., 4434 San Juan Avenue (10)-..-..EV 9-8830
Dunk, Mrs. Thomas R., 2136 Riverside Avenue (4)--........EV 8-5381
Fix, Mrs. James Fagan, 3371 Knight Street (5)..............EV 9-0939
Henry, Mrs. William R., 1156 Owen Avenue (5) ..------... EV 9-6333
Huddleston, Mrs. J. R., 3613 Riverside Avenue (5)-.........EV 8-2580
Kimbrell, Mrs. James L., 1608 Main Street (6) ..------E--EL 3-7464
Kowitz, Mrs. Joseph, 948 Murray Drive (5). --.....-------.. EV 9-4332
Lowrie, Mrs. Courtenay, Rt. 1, Box 163, Dinsmore, Fla -...- EL 6-1959
O'Kane, Mrs. Jane, 7030 Alpine (8) -------____.-----------EL 4-8516
Pargett, Mrs. B. V., 6712 Bloxham Avenue (6) .----- -----EL 5-9819
Peterson, Mrs. Kimber L., 4430 San Juan Avenue (10)-.....EV 8-4189
Pickering, Mrs. W. D., 4848 Colonial Avenue (10)--......EV 8-4338
Plew, Mrs. Jack H., 5828 Cedar Oaks Drive (10)...----.....EV 9-6300
Rackley, Mrs. B. E., 90 Ocean Boulevard, Atlantic Beach ...112-5-9718
Sayles, Mrs. Eve, 2671 Forbes Street (4) ...-..-..........------EV 7-5295
Weaver, Mrs. K. L., 546 East 58th Street (6) ..-.....-------E..L 6-0255









CHRYSANTHEMUM PROGRAM


OCTOBER 18
Hostesses-.Mrs. Alford, Mrs. Padgett, Mrs. Pickering, Mrs. Huddleston
Program---------........-....--......-................... Thanksgiving Workshop

NOVEMBER 22
Hostesses........ -------.............-- Mrs. Fix, Mrs. Rackley, Mrs. Sayles
Program ..--.....--- ---...-------..---- Christmas Workshop

DECEMBER 20
Hostesses.------- Mrs. Barnett, Mrs. Brannon, Mrs. Dunk, Mrs. Plew
Program-Christmas Party-.....Make and exchange Christmas Corsage

JANUARY 17
Hostesses..-----------.---------........-- ......Mrs. Lowrie, Mrs. Cliff
Program-Speaker.---........Mr. James N. Watson, Duval County Agent

FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses-......----.......-------Mrs. Crosby, Mrs. O'Kane, Mrs. Weaver
Program-.......--------Make cherry trees for children at County Hospital

MARCH 20
Hostesses--.........-----.....----- Mrs. Burns, Mrs. Henry, Mrs. Kimbrell
Program --..--.---------- -----------Birds and Conservation

APRIL 17
Hostesses ...........---------Mrs. Peterson, Mrs. Dryzmalla, Mrs. Kowitz
Program-........--.... ......----------.--------------------Slide Program

MAY 22
Hostess.---.-----...... ------ ----------.. Mrs. Weaver
Program.--- -----.. ------- Echoes of Hawaii, Installation of Officers
and Covered Dish Luncheon

Prayer
Heavenly Father, again we thank Thee for the Privilege of
assembling together in order that we may appreciate and learn more of
the wondrous beauties of nature, that Thou hast created for us.
In every tree and flower, may we find an object lesson; in the
faith and charity of the profuse bloom of the rose; the purity of the
lily; and the modesty of the violet, and like the clinging vine may we
be imbued with sincerity, loyalty, and love for one another. Amen.
By MRS. CLAUDE ISREAL









CLOVER
Organized March 7, 1952

Officers
President.-------...----..... ..-.................Mrs. F. W. Brundick, III
First Vice-President ....---------......... .Mrs. Robert J. Brindell, Jr.
Second Vice-President----------. ---.--.....- Mrs. A. Lee Powell, Jr.
Secretary.-------- --.----- --.....--......... .--- Mrs. W. H. Elarbee
Treasurer--------- --------..... ........... .................Mrs. Arthur Milam

Standing Committees
Civic..-------...... ........----- ----------- --Mrs. L. S. Nottingham, Jr.
Exchange and Exhibit.--------...... .-------.....-Mrs. J. Alvin Register, Jr.
Flower Show--------....................................Mrs. A. Lee Powell, Jr.
Program---- --------....-------...................Mrs. Robert J. Brindell, Jr.

Members
Arnold, Mrs. William E., Jr., 4721 Ortega Boulevard (10)..EV 9-3595
Brindell, Mrs. Robert J., Jr., 4643 Verona (10) ----.......EV 8-6028
Brundick, Mrs. F. W., III, 4569 Huntington Road (10) ...EV 8-9107
Burns, Mrs. Cecil, 2714 Bayview Avenue (5) .-----EV 9-9910
Chambers, Mrs. James, 3582 Hedrick Street (5) ..-----.... EV 7-1284
Connors, Mrs. George, III, 4979 Apache (10) .-------.EV 8-6293
Dunsford, Mrs. E. R., Jr., 1084 Sells Ave., Columbus, Ohio
Elarbee, Mrs. Henry H., Jr., 4672 Ivanhoe Avenue (10) ...EV 7-2466
Elarbee, Mrs. William, 1516 Aberdeen Avenue (5) -........EV 8-3606
Fretwell, Mrs. Alexander, 2910 Oak Street (5) .....------EV 7-3788
Goodloe, Mrs. William, Jr., 3562 Valencia Road (5)-.......EV 8-4888
Higginbotham, Mrs. Clyde, Jr., 5106 Pirates Cove Rd. (10) EV 8-8900
Hildebrandt, Mrs. Wm., Jr., 5418 Della Robbia Way (10)_.EV 8-4798
Lovett, Mrs. William D., 3945 Ortega Boulevard (10)-.... EV 8-8401
Mason, Mrs. William M., Jr., 3600 Richmond Street (5)-...EV 9-0397
Milam, Mrs. Arthur, 4237 Verona (10) -----.. ---------EV 8-6433
Nottingham, Mrs. L. S., Jr., 4642 Iroquois (10) --------.. EV 8-6267
Osborne, Mrs. Henry P., Jr., 4943 Apache (10)--....--.-..-...EV 8-9305
Powell, Mrs. A. Lee, Jr., 4378 Yacht Club Road (10)-.......EV 8-4164
Register, Mrs. J. Alvin, Jr., 4122 Marquette Avenue (5) ...EV 8-4271
Simonson, Mrs. Hilyard, 1920 Montgomery Place (5)--......EV 9-5324
Thompson, Mrs. Randolph, 3892 Arden Street (5)-......EV 9-8514

Associate Members
Morris, Mrs. Robert, Greenville, Mississippi
McNeil, Mrs. James P., Jr., New York, New York









CLOVER PROGRAM

OCTOBER 18
Hostesses.--........---------------....----..------Mrs. Lovett, Mrs. Mason
Program-Azaleas and Camellias--.......-------.. -----Mr. A. M. Foote


NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses----.........--.........------------....Mrs. Milam, Mrs. Brundick
Roll Call--.............---... .-----Bring Your Own Christmas Decoration
Program-Christmas Decorations-......-..........---.---Mrs. R. J. Kurka


DECEMBER 20
Hostess ---..........-- ..........---------------.. ---. Mrs. Arnold
Program ..-----............... ....... .-------.......----. Christmas Party


JANUARY 18

Hostesses-----..............----------Mrs. Nottingham, Mrs. Higginbotham
Roll Call..------..................-------- House Plant Cutting Exchange
Program ....................-------------------------. Slides


FEBRUARY 14
Hostess .---.............-..........-- -------... -. .....Mrs. Thompson
Program-Landscaping-Care of Lawn and Shrubs.-Mr. Wm. Barwald


MARCH 14
Hostess --.....--------............-....... .------...- .----- Mrs. Fretwell
Roll Call.--......................-------- Bring Plant for Brewster Hospital
Program-----.....--Election of Officers and Ideas for Future Programs


APRIL 18

Hostesses............-------..........-------------Mrs. Brindell, Mrs. Henry Elarbee
Roll Call--...--...............--Bring Flower Arrangement for Flower Show
Program-Flower Arrangements......----------..........------Mrs. J. L. Brazil


MAY 16
Hostesses .................-----------------Mrs. Burns, Mrs. Wm. Elarbee
Program..-........----..........----...-- Plans for Annual Supper Party

JUNE 20
Hostesses-.............--- ..---.-- ---------.......----Entire Membership
Program--..............................----------- --------. Supper Party









COLUMBINE
Organized April, 1928

Officers
President..---.. --..........------......-- ....----- .......Mrs. A. F. Caraway
First Vice-President------....-......... ----. Mrs. Ernest L. Fulton
Second Vice-President..--....-..........___..... Mrs. Hugh A. Tiernan
Secretary...-----........-.......-.......----- ---.-- Mrs. F. H. Schnauss
Treasurer--........-............-------------- -- Mrs. L. G. Chadwick

Standing Committees
Civic-.........-- ............-- ....-- ----------- Mrs. Wade Rizk
Exchange and Exhibit-----...... .------------Mrs. F. H. Schnauss
Flower Show....... .----------.............Mrs. C. E. Stearns
Program--.-..-...- ------... --------...- Mrs. Ernest L. Fulton

Special Committees
Telephone-..--........... ----------------- Mrs. G. L. Lyle
Historian and Scrapbook.... ------------Mrs. William A. Carrie
Chaplain--...............-------.... -------Mrs. D. E. Shields, Sr.


Members
Boyer, Mrs. Lester M., 1436 Nicholson Road (7) -- EX 8-5211
Caraway, Mrs. A. F., 1981 Greenwood Avenue (5) ..--- EV 9-4093
Carrie, Mrs. William A., 3128 E. Lakeshore Blvd. (10) --- EV 9-4482
Chadwick, Mrs. L. G., 1716 Flagler Street (7) ------ EX 8-7464
Follet, Mrs. Gerald A., 938 Gary Street (7) -------FL 9-4254
Fulton, Mrs. Ernest L., 1757 Bartram Road (7) --- EX 8-2704
Hurt, Mrs. Floyd K., 3305 St. Johns Avenue (5) -- EV 9-0652
Lowe, Mrs. G. L., 1272 Edgewood Avenue (5) ------EV 9-7587
Lyle, Mrs. G. L., 949 Maple Lane (7) -F----------FL 9-3733
Matthews, Mrs. Horace G., 1133 Wolfe Street (5) -- EV 9-4965
Nash, Mrs. Malcomb I., 4718 Sappho Avenue (5) ---- EV 8-0577
Price, Mrs. J. Lynwood, 531 W. 19th Street (8).. _.----- EL 3-7211
Rizk, Mrs. Wade S., 3861 Ortega Boulevard (10) -------. EV 9-7194
Schnauss, Mrs. F. H., 4344 Ortega Forest Drive (10) ---- EV 9-5121
Shields, Mrs. D. E., 1318 Nicholson Road (7) ....-.------ FL 9-7869
Sisson, Mrs. Sanford S., Route 6, Box 52 (7)
Stears, Mrs. C. E., 4339 Ortega Forest Drive (10) ---.-- EV 8-5938
Tiernan, Mrs. Hugh A., 3461 Fitch Street (5) -------- EV 9-6070
Watkins, Mrs. James T., 1287 Hollywood Avenue (5).. EV 8-1427









COLUMBINE PROGRAM

OCTOBER 18 7:30 P.M.
Hostess .................--------------------.. -----Mrs. Caraway
Roll Call -----..------------Bring Material for Dried Arrangement
Program-Dried Arrangements............-------------Guest Speaker

NOVEMBER 15 2:00 P.M.
Hostess ---.................--------.--....----..----Mrs. Hurt
Roll Call---.---..----......-....-- _. _--Name a Rule in Flower Arranging
Program ..----..-----....--............ ....--------- Flower Show

DECEMBER 20 1:00 P.M.
Hostesses..--.......-...... ---------.-...Mrs. Price, Mrs. Follet
Roll Call ..........-----------. .-----..-.....-------Favorite Christmas Carol
Program..----.. -------------------...- Christmas Party
JANUARY 17 2:00 P.M.
Hostess ....-........... .----------............... ------Mrs. Tiernan
Roll Call---...............--------One Way of Keeping Cut Flowers Fresh
Program-Slides on Bulbs.. --- ------------------- Mrs. Stephans

FEBRUARY 15 2:00 P.M.
Hostesses --- ----- ----___.... ...-- Mrs. Carrie, Mrs. Sisson
Roll Call- ..--..-...-........----------.. ----Name a Conservation Plant
Program-Birds & Conservation .----------------.. -------Mrs. Hurt

MARCH 20 2:00 P.M.
Hostesses.-----..--.......---------------------Mrs. Lyle, Mrs. Chadwick
Roll Call --- -----.----- ---------Bring a Gift for Garden Therapy
Program-Garden Therapy.----..........--------------.-- Mrs. Sisson

APRIL 17 8:00 P.M.
Hostesses ..-------- Mrs. Matthews, Mrs. Lowe, Mrs. Nash
Roll Call ------------------------...Name My Worst Garden Pest
Program-General Garden Problems .....------------Mr. Tom Cameron

MAY 15 2:00 P.M.
Hostess ----- ---------- ---- -----------------Mrs. Rizk
Roll Call.........--------------....--.. Name Favorite Type of Arrangement
Program-----...--........------.. --------Installation of Officers

JUNE
Program --------...........-------------..------............--.---- Picnic
(Horticultural Hints Each Meeting Mrs. Follet)

Prayer
For the beauty of Flowers The songs of birds at dawning
Bright symbols of Thy love, We thank Thee, Lord, again.
For friends and home Grant us, Lord, the power
For health and strength, To see in each, Thy face,
Our thanks ascend above, And Make our little gardens
For all the joy of sunshine, Thine own abiding place.
And softly falling rain, Amen
Mrs. S. S. Sisson









CONFEDERATE ROSE

Organized October 14, 1947


Officers
President ----------------------------Mrs. G. W. Lanier
First Vice-President............---------------Mrs. Clifford Walker
Second Vice-President------ .--------------Mrs. John J. Hutton
Secretary -------...--------------------- Mrs. R. P. Turner
Treasurer ............--.----------------------Mrs. J. N. Smelcer

Standing Committees
Civic -....- .......--------------------.--- Mrs. E. R. Bielling
Exchange and Exhibit........-..........------------.Mrs. Michael Sweeting
Flower Show.....................--------------.................---Mrs. W. A. Hall
Program-..-............-... ----------------......Mrs. Clifford Walker

Special Committees
Chaplain ----. --------- -------------- Mrs. James Webb
Finance _.-..--.....-.----------------------....Mrs. G. W. Lanier
Horticulture.....-----.....--------------...... Mrs. Louise Dunn
Scrapbook--..--.......... .--------------- --Mrs. John R. Collins


Members
Bielling, Mrs. E. R., 3322 Sylvia Street (7)---.............----FL 9-9867
Collins, Mrs. John R., 2848 Stanwood Avenue (7) ..-...----. EX 8-2363
Collins, Mrs. Mary L., 2810 Spring Park Road (7)--........EX 8-4144
Compton, Mrs. Ray, 3560 Indigo Drive (7)..-...............EX 8-3724
Dunn, Mrs. Louise, 237 Lamson Street (7) ..-...-..........---FL 9-0205
Hall, Mrs. W. A., 2857 Ripley Avenue (7)--.....-............--EX 8-4644
Hutton, Mrs. John J., 3379 Seville Street (7)
Lanier, Mrs. G. W., 2524 Merwyn Road (7)----..........--.. EX 8-5567
Marsh, Mrs. L. E., 3334 Sheridan Road (7).............-------F.. L 9-9089
Smelcer, Mrs. J. N., 3394 Sheridan Road (7)---.............EX 8-8087
Shannon, Mrs. J. E., 2873 Ripley Avenue (7) ...........------EX 8-2933
Sweeting, Mrs. Michael, 3371 Sheridan Road (7)----........EX 8-1485
Turner, Mrs. R. P., 3378 Sheridan Road (7)---...........--..--FL 9-9070
Walker, Mrs. Clifford, 2839 Ripley Avenue (7).------... FL 9-0768
Webb, Mrs. James, 3390 Sheridan Road (7) -----....---.. FL 9-5715

Associate Members
Smith, Mrs. H. 0., 3721 Spring Park Road (7) ---....----EX 8-3589
Lee, Mrs. H. W., 3601 St. Augustine Road (7)...............----- FL 9-4896
Goodrow, Mrs. Ethel, 2805 Glyn Mawr (7)--.........-........EX 8-9573









CONFEDERATE ROSE PROGRAM

OCTOBER 18
Hostesses..--.....-------.........---------..............Mrs. Lanier, Mrs. Goodrow
Roll Call.....------....... --....----.........------My Duties This Year
Program... ..-- ...---...........-- ..........---- Thanksgiving Workshop

NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses----------------- ------.................Mrs. Hall, Mrs. Shannon
Roll Call..------..................................What I Am Thankful For
Program-Christmas Decorations ...------.. --.................Mrs. Walker

DECEMBER 20
Hostesses........-- ....---------.---.. Mrs. Mary L. Collins, Mrs. Walker
Roll Call....... -------.................------ What Christmas Means To Me
Program....-- ......------... ....-.....-. ....... - ------Christmas Party

JANUARY 17
Hostess ..----------.-... .--------------............Mrs. Smith
Roll Call...-----....-----...--....--- New Year Resolutions In My Garden
Program-Corsage Workshop.---...---..--.......--------.Mrs. Sweeting

FEBRUARY 14
Hostesses........-- ............----------Mrs. J. R. Collins, Mrs. Bielling
Roll Call ........--------.. ---------- Exchange of Valentines
Program-Daylilies..--... .--------.------- Mrs. Webb

MARCH 14
Hostesses....--- -----................---------Mrs. Webb, Mrs. Hutton
Roll Call--..........------...---..---. What You Have Planted This Month
Program --- ----..--------- Table Arrangements and Settings

APRIL 18
Hostesses...-...--....-...----.........------- Mrs. Sweeting, Mrs. Dunn
Roll Call......................---------------Why I Belong To The Circle
Program ..........-------........-- ..----------------.... --------. Slides

MAY 16
Hostesses--......-------..... -- -----......... Mrs. Turner, Mrs. Smelcer
Roll Call --------------------_....What I Want To Learn Next Year
Program-Installation of Officers-..--. ..._--------Wear A Flower Hat

Prayer
Our Father, we thank Thee for the lovely land in which we
dwell with its wonders of nature. May we use the talents Thou has
given us to help us beautify, as we labor, to make our world a lovelier
and better place in which to live. Amen.









CYCLAMEN


Organized March 1, 1949

Officers
President-...--..---..- ..........-------------------..... Mrs. C. Harry Smith
First Vice-President.........---------...............................--------------..Mrs. J. D. Hufford
Second Vice-President...----. -------.--.--Mrs. J. Alton Douglas
Secretary.--.......................--------------- -Mrs. Henry D. Lyle
Treasurer ..............------------.. ----...Mrs. H. C. Bailey, Jr.


Standing Committees
Civic.. ...----------------------------Mrs. C. C. Lewis
Exchange and Exhibit---....------...........-------Mrs. John A. Middleton
Flower Show................---...... ....---- ......Mrs. Ned P. Searcy
Program -----. ----.....----- --------Mrs. J. Alton Douglas


Special Committees
Telephone .----- -----------------Mrs. Conrad Mangels, Jr.
Scrapbook and Publicity........--- .........-----------Mrs. W. P. Nachbaur
Hospitality-..-...........- ----------.... ...Mrs. C. Burling Roesch
Finance .....-----.........------------------ Mrs. J. D. Hufford

Members

Bailey, Mrs. H. C., Jr., 4035 Halliday Lane (7)----....-..--... EX 8-1337
Cross, Mrs. Irwin, 1133 Morvenwood Road (7) -..-...-----F FL 9-1356
Douglas, Mrs. J. Alton, 2727 Hendricks Avenue (7)- ..--..FL 9-3422
Gardner, Mrs. Charles T., 2779 Southwood Lane (7)- ..- EX 8-1468
Halsema, Mrs. J. C., 3919 Hendricks Avenue (7) -...--FL 9-9903
Higginbotham, Mrs. R. E., 937 Saratoga Road (7) ...F-FL 9-5162
Hufford, Mrs. J. D., 1305 Pinetree Road (7) ...------FL 9-7100
Lewis, Mrs. C. C., 1854 Brookwood Road (7) --.....------.FL 9-4761
Liles, Mrs. R. P., 6145 Lawrenceville Circle (7) ..... ...F-- -FL 9-3512
Lyle, Mrs. Henry D., 3915 Gadsden Road (7) --------..EX 8-1203
Mangels, Mrs. Conrad, Jr., 2731 White Oaks Lane (7)- ... FL 9-6459
Middleton, Mrs. John A., 4263 San Jose Boulevard (7)- ....FL 9-3352
Mizell, Mrs. Jackson, 3940 Gadsden Road (7) ....------..EX 8-2825
Nachbaur, Mrs. W. P., 3029 Post Street (4)----.........----EV 9-3493
Parrish, Mrs. C. Winburn, 1237 Murray Drive (4) ..--- EV 8-5809
Roesch, Mrs. C. Burling, 710 Alhambra Drive, S. (7)- .... FL 9-5235
Searcy, Mrs. Ned P., 1603 River Oaks Road (7)..----- FL 9-0580
Smith, Mrs. C. Harry, 1851 San Marco Boulevard (7) ...-FL 9-3147
Webb, Mrs. Douglas D., 1448 Pine Grove Avenue (5) ..-..EV 9-5290
Whittle, Mrs. R. E., 524 Arlington Road (7)----.........- ---EX 8-2807
Wilkinson, Mrs. Agnes, 1220 Peachtree Street (7) .....--- FL 9-3263









CYCLAMEN PROGRAM


OCTOBER 18
Hostesses......-----------.-------Mrs. Douglas, Mrs. Liles, Mrs. Searcy
Roll Call ............-.....------.----..--------.... Read Circle By-Laws
Program-What and How....................-----------Mr. T. W. Cameron

NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses.......--------....-----.........Mrs. Lyle, Mrs. Middleton, Mrs. Mizell
Roll Call--........--....------..------_ A Brief Garden Hint of the Month
Program.....-....---......--------.......-...--Christmas Decorations

DECEMBER 20
Hostesses.......-----------Mrs. Higginbotham, Mrs. Lewis, Mrs. Mangels
Roll Call........---------------.. ------- Your Family Christmas Tradition
Program-....-----. -----.----.....- ..... --------Christmas Party

JANUARY 17
Hostesses...................---------Mrs. Cross, Mrs. Gardner, Mrs. Whittle
Roll Call..............--------........ ----A. Brief Garden Hint of the Month
Program-Panel Discussion ...............----- ---------Horticulture

FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses..........-----......------Mrs. Bailey, Mrs. Hufford, Mrs. Smith
Roll Call.......................-----------A Brief Garden Hint of the Month
Program-Slides .---......--.........------... ------Mrs. C. C. Bruestle

MARCH 20
Hostesses-............-----------Mrs. Halsema, Mrs. Roesch, Mrs. Wilkinson
Roll Call.. ..............------------ A Brief Garden Hint of the Month
Program-A. B. C.'s of Birding -...-..--....--------Mrs. J. W. Whiteman

APRIL 17
Hostesses--......... .------......-..Mrs. Nachbaur, Mrs. Parrish, Mrs. Webb
Roll Call.. ------ ..-------------. A Brief Garden Hint of the Month
Program-Party Arrangements ---..-..-....-.....------ Guest Speaker

MAY 15
Hostesses.---..--..... ........------------------..---- Entire Membership
Program.-...-..--------Installation of Officers and Annual Luncheon

April Prayer
"Dear Lord, if there be those who doubt
Thy laws-who seeking, bring
Uncertain hearts-Oh, give them, Lord
A garden in the spring!
Let them be witnesses, dear Lord,
To every growing thing.
One can not be a skeptic with
A garden in the spring."
Author Unknown









DAFFODIL

Organized May, 1932

Officers
President .................. .......... .......... .......-Mrs. John Oliver
First Vice-President.. -----...--.. ---------- Mrs. Freda Witt
Second Vice-President ..---...-----------.. Mrs. S. F. Harris
Secretary-..---..........----------- ......-- Miss Olive Woodbery
Treasurer ..--..-....-- ... .------------- -------Mrs. L. B. Calhoun


Standing Committees
Civic--.....-.. .....-------------- .----------------.Mrs. Charles Moyle
Exchange and Exhibit--..........-------..-- Mrs. W. E. P. Fornham
Flower Show ---- ---------.-------- Mrs. William Volkhardt
Program-........------...-------..--Arranged By Hostess of the Month


Special Committees
Publicity...-----.... ....... ..-------------------.. ....----Miss Olive Woodbery
Cheer Cards-------.. ---.. -.........-----------Mrs. Ivan C. Bivings
Scrapbook ....................------------------ Mrs. G. E. Gunderson
Chaplain-----......-----.... .....---- .. ---------......Mrs. May Caldwell


Members

Bivings, Mrs. Ivan C., 2236 Gilmore Street (4)-----...........EV 7-2490
Caldwell, Mrs. May, 1919 Landon Avenue (7) .--.------.FL 9-4273
Calhoun, Mrs. Edgar R., 1923 Minerva Avenue (7)-....--..EX 8-2631
Calhoun, Mrs. L. B., 823 Dante Place (7) --------------- FL 9-0278
Coyn, Mrs. R. Lee, 4332 San Jose Boulevard (7) ....---...--...FL 9-3938
Fornham, Mrs. W. E. P., 2720 Ripley Street (7) ......-----.EX 8-4635
Gunderson, Mrs. G. E., 1716 Flagler Avenue (7)...-----..- FL 9-4597
Harris, Mrs. S. F., 1610 Landon Avenue (7) ...........-------.FL 9-5080
Hood, Mrs. Dan B., 1260 Belmont Terrace (7)...........------ FL 9-5007
Lamb, Mrs. R. J., 1946 Landon Avenue (7) --__-.--------EX 8-2115
Moyle, Mrs. Chas., 1123 South Shores Road (7) ..-...---.- FL 9-1953
Oliver, Mrs. John E., 3861 Spring Park Road (7)..-----... FL 9-3490
Register, Mrs. W. H., 1931 Minerva Avenue (7)-..--..--.EX 8-2858
Smith, Mrs. E. L., 2219 Woodale Avenue (7) ..----------FL 9-3591
Volkhardt, Mrs. Wm., 1034 Alvarez Street (7) ...--------FL 9-4393
Witt, Mrs. Freda, 4917 Halls Drive (7)..---- --------.EX 8-9486
Woodbery, Miss Olive, 1733 Landon Avenue (7) ..-...--- FL 9-4544









DAFFODIL PROGRAM
OCTOBER 18
Hostesses------------_.-------.......Mrs. Farnham, Mrs. Oliver, Mrs. Hood
Roll Call-----------...........---.....-- ...................Name a Day-Lily
Program--.......----------......-.... ----- -- -......Flower work shop

NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses---.---.......---.........Mrs. Volkhardt, Mrs. Smith, Mrs. Register
Roll Call...--------------------....-.....--A Tree in my garden
Program. ---..-----------.------.--- -- Thanksgiving Theme

DECEMBER 20
Hostesses.-----.....------------........Mrs. Gunderson, Miss Woodbery
Roll Call-----....--.. ---..-...........---------Favorite Christmas Stories
Program-Photographs and Slides-.........-------....... Exchange of gifts

JANUARY 17
Hostesses -------..-.. --...........---- Mrs. Caldwell, Mrs. L. B. Calhoun
Roll Call -----....-..................-----.------ Birds in my garden
Program .-----...- -------.......----------....-... Geraniums

FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses.........----------------..----Mrs. Moyle, Mrs. Edgar Calhoun
Roll Call...---....-------....---..--..-----Theme for table arrangement
Program ----------....-.................-------. ------ .Table arranged

MARCH 20
Hostesses- -----...............-------..----- Mrs. Harris, Mrs. Lamb
Roll Call.---.--........ --.....-.....--- .....- .----.--.-- Name a camellia
Program...-------------.. -----------Write a paper on favorite bird

APRIL 17
Hostesses.-- ..----..-...._.......---------------Mrs. Bivings, Mrs. Witt
Roll Call-----..............--------.. ---- Name flower blooming in my yard
Program --..--..--..-.....---------------.. ........... ----- Flower show

MAY 15
Hostesses --...-..- .--------------.------.........Membership Luncheon
Roll Call----......---....--.............--------A suggestion for next year
Program-Year's report.---. ---..-------Installation of new officers

JUNE
Membership Picnic

Prayer
Joan B. Hood
Dear God, give us the strength of the hills,
And give us the cool clean heart of the streams
Give us the strong endurance of the cedar trees,
Above all, give us the fragrance of flowers in our dream.









DAHLIA

Organized May 26, 1931

Officers
President..-----........ _...--- .-------------------....Mrs. Carl M. Pihl
First Vice-President --...-...- ......---------------- Mrs. Knox Miller
Second Vice-President -...------...- ------- Mrs. D. E. Maxwell
Secretary.. .------------------------.. Mrs. R. C. Hill
Treasurer.-..--.... ..........---------------..------ Mrs. M. A. Spooner

Standing Committees
Civic..------.. ...........- ----..-- ..------ ....---- Mrs. Y. W. Kirkland
Exchange and Exhibit-----............-- ....-.......----Mrs. R. A. Alt
Flower Show...................-.----------......... -....Mrs. Joe Blake
Program ..------_..-- ---.---------------. Mrs. Knox Miller

Special Committees
Historian ....-----. ...... -----------.............. Mrs. Lloyd M. Maier
Photograph & Slides.................---------.....-- Mrs. G. B. Yenawine, Sr.
Publication...-----.........---...-----------------Mrs. W. W. Delcher
Gordonia----...-------- -----------------Mrs. C. R. Rudisill

Members
Alt, Mrs. R. A., 2149 St. Johns Avenue (4)..........----------...........----EV 8-3801
Blake, Mrs. Joe, 1246 Willowbranch Avenue (5) -----.---------------EV 8-1394
Delcher, Mrs. J. H., 1829 Avondale Avenue (5) ------.....-------.---EV9-6759
Delcher, Mrs. W. W., 1819 Challen Avenue (5) -----------------------EV9-6949
Ferguson, Mrs. Lillian, 2014 Oak Street (4) .................--------------EV 9-8185
Gibbs, Mrs. E. L., 2103 Oak Street (4)......................--------------EV 8-5221
Hill, Mrs. R. C., 4528 Ramona Boulevard (5) .................------------ EV 9-3108
Hurley, Mrs. Roland, 1271 Windsor Place (5).---.----------..---------EV 8-6761
Kirkland, Mrs. Y. W., 3555 Randall Street (5) ...............----------- EV 9-4928
Lee, Mrs. James B., 1735 Edgewood Avenue (5) -...---------.--------EVi-4515
LeFils, Mrs. George P., 420 East Monroe Street (2)..............------------EL 6-0829
Maier, Mrs. Lloyd M., 3368 Valencia Road (5) ---------..------------EV 9-3217
Matheson, Mrs. McL. 1256 Windsor Place (5)...-----.--------.....----EV 9-4594
Maxwell, Mrs. D. E., 1715 Memorial Drive (4) .................-------------L 5-6237
Maxwell, Mrs. H. A., 1351 Talbot Avenue (5) ...............------------.-EV 9-1787
Miller, Mrs. Knox, Clifton Avenue, Rt. 11, Box 746-A (7) -------------FL 9-6427
Philips, Mrs. M. P., 1023 Nira Street (7)------.....-........-..- --.....----- EX 8-2401
Pihl, Mrs. Carl M., 1351 Talbot Avenue (5)------.. -----.............. ---- -EV 9-1787
Rudisill, Mrs. C. R., 1253 King Street (4)------... ---.. --......------------EV 7-3086
Spooner, Mrs. M. A., 2761 St. Johns Avenue (5) ..............-----------EV 8-3519
Taux, Mrs. R. K., 1284 Talbot Avenue (5)--..--..---...--.....------------. EV9-9060
Thigpen, Mrs. Louis, Sr., 1222 Ingleside Avenue (5).------.------------EV 8-4024
Tonissen, Mrs. Otto, 2309 Park Street (4) .........----.---..--.----.---- EV 7-6060
Westcott, Mrs. W. R., 1461 Avondale Avenue (5) ...........-----------.. --EV9-7258
Yenawine, Mrs. G. B., Sr., 1457 Avondale Avenue (5) .....----.- ------ EV 9-5866

Associate Members
Ditcher, Mrs. John, 2561 College Street (4) .--..............-----------EV7-6726
Stuart, Mrs. Helen, 2561 College Street (4)-......---...............--------EV 7-6726

Honorary Member
Patterson, Mrs. C. O., 1215 Market Street (6) ..............---------------L 3-8910









DAHLIA PROGRAM

OCTOBER 18
Hostesses. -Mrs. D. E. Maxwell, Mrs. Tonissen, Mrs. Taux, Mrs. Blake
Roll Call---- . .--------------------... Name your favorite potted plant
Program-----------------------------. .--- otted Plant Sale

NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses ---. ---_...... Mrs. Philips, Mrs. Pihl, Mrs. Thigpen, Mrs. Stuart
Roll Call-... ___--- ---_...... ... ---...........Apron Sale
Program ----------------....---- .... ....Birds & Conservation

DECEMBER 13
Hostesses..------.------.....-..------ Mrs. Lee, Mrs. Rudisill, Mrs. Hurley
Mrs. Hill, Mrs. H. A. Maxwell
Roll Call ---------.---- ....------ ....Singing of Christmas Carols
Program--... ....------.-..... -.. ------- A Christmas Reading

JANUARY 17
Hostesses........---------.--..-.------Mrs. Alt, Mrs. Gibbs, Mrs. Westcott
Roll Call ------..............------------ ...My favorite Shrub
Program- -----------------------------------.. A Guest Speaker

FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses......--------..----.----Mrs. Maier, Mrs. LeFils, Mrs. Yenawine
Roll Call- ...-- ..-----..--- ....--- ------- ..---- Birthday Money
Program.----.-------...-----Birthday Party, Honoring Past Presidents

MARCH 20
Hostesses ---__... Mrs. J. H. Delcher, Mrs. Spooner, Mrs. W. W. Delcher
Roll Call-------------- --------- Name a Florida Wild Flower
Program... ..........-------------------- Corsage Workshop

APRIL 17
Hostesses..------......-----Mrs. Kirkland, Mrs. Matheson, Mrs. Ferguson
Roll Call -------. _-------- -------. Favorite Bulb
Program-Bonsi (Ming) Trees ------------------Mrs. J. C. Dyer

MAY 15
Hostesses --------------------------- Mrs. Miller, Circle Members
Roll Call-------------------------------Count Your Blessings
Program .._-------- -------.------Installation of Officers

Prayer
Thou God of love and beauty put LOVE in our hearts for all
that is beautiful and good and help us make this earth more beautiful
for everyone. Amen.
Mrs. McL. Matheson









DELLA ROBBIA
Organized April 29, 1949

Officers
President--.---------------.---------........... Mrs. Ernest W. Kavanaugh
First Vice-President...--------..........----------------Mrs. Victor L. Hart
Second Vice-President-----..--................ Mrs. J. Lindsey Wilkinson
Secretary...----.-.. .-------............ ---......--- --Mrs. Douglas S. Holladay
Treasurer ..... ....... -------------------------------Mrs. Fred W Rankin
Standing Committees
Civic...... .-------------------------------Mrs. Richard P. Johnson
Exchange and Exhibit.........----------- Mrs. William T. Rogers
Flower Show -----. --------------------- Mrs. Francis Bull
Program ______ ---------------------- Mrs. Victor L. Hart
Special Committees
Historian and Scrapbook--..---............ -------Mrs. W. C. McClelland
Parliamentarian...--..--------..--.......-- ....--..Mrs. Daniel T. Crisp
Cards and Flowers... ...---------......--------------Mrs. Edward Shannon
Telephone .....-----------------.-...........--...Mrs. Lorimer H. Blitch
Chaplain---.............------------------ Mrs. Edward M. Shannon

Members
Aycock, Mrs. Thomas J., Jr., 3245 Garibaldi Blvd. (10) EV 9-9644
Blitch, Mrs. Lorimer H., 4234 Forest Park Road (10)-...-EV 9-1266
Bull, Mrs. Francis B., 4265 Genoa Avenue (10) ----- EV 9-4303
Butler, Mrs. Ronald, 4369 Garibaldi Avenue (10) .------...EV 9-1933
Crawbuck, Mrs. Walter S., 4650 Arapahoe Avenue (10) ...EV 8-1319
Crisp, Mrs. Daniel T., Jr., 5446 Cellini Way (10)--...--.....EV 8-6209
Fudge, Mrs. B. R., 4173 Roma Boulevard (10) -_-----.. EV 9-3742
Harris, Mrs. Hal H., Jr., 3305 Garibaldi Avenue (10)-....EV 8-3600
Hart, Mrs. Victor L., 4351 McGirts Boulevard (10) .......-EV 9-6269
Haynes, Mrs. John E., 3400 Timuquana Road (10)-- ....- EV 8-1559
Holladay, Mrs. Douglas S., 3260 Garibaldi Avenue (10)....EV 8-4215
Johnson, Mrs. Richard P., 4221 DeMedici Avenue (10) ...-EV 9-4872
Kavanaugh, Mrs. Ernest W., 5315 Roma Boulevard (10) ...EV 9-0019
Lane, Mrs. John G., 3264 Garibaldi Avenue (10) ...--- EV 9-3347
Macleod, Mrs. Donald P., 4151 McGirts Boulevard (10) ...EV 9-0809
Martin, Mrs. Frederick F., 4233 Davinci Avenue (10)-...- EV 9-7152
McClelland, Mrs. Wm. C., 5509 Fairlane Drive (10)- .....-EV 9-7994
Nicolai, Mrs. James F., 4441 Ortega Farms Circle (10) ...EV 9-6121
Rankin, Mrs. Fred W., 3755 St. Johns Avenue (10) -...-.EV 9-6247
Rogers, Mrs. William T., 4112 Garibaldi Avenue (10) -...EV 9-0729
Shannon, Mrs. Edward M., 4160 Roma Boulevard (10) ...-EV 8-1274
Speir, Mrs. W. Herbert, 4312 Chippewa Drive (10) ...---EV 8-3088
Thompson, Mrs. C. S., 3258 Garibaldi Avenue (10)_--....EV 9-6979
Wilkinson, Mrs. J. Lindsey, 5445 Roma Boulevard (10) --.EV 9-2598
Honorary Member
Gasque, Mrs. W. H., 4146 South Venetia Road (10)--...-....EV 9-2134









DELLA ROBBIA PROGRAM


OCTOBER 18
Hostesses......-- -....----------Mrs. Rankin, Mrs. Blitch, Mrs. Shannon
Program-What Grows Best For Me And Why.....--------Entire Circle


NOVEMBER 15
Hostesses......----------.-----..Mrs. Bull, Mrs. Nicolai, Mrs. Kavanaugh
Program-Dried Arrangements and Driftwood-.........Mrs. Fred Cobb


DECEMBER 20
Hostesses-.....Mrs. McClelland, Mrs. Crisp, Mrs. Crawbuck, Mrs. Rogers
Program


JANUARY 17
Hostesses...-----.....Mrs. Hart, Mrs. Haynes, Mrs. Macleod, Mrs. Harris
Program-Begonias and Geraniums.....----------Mrs. Henry Robinson


FEBRUARY 21
Hostesses...---.......------..------ Mrs. Aycock, Mrs. Lane, Mrs. Speir
Program-I Would Like To Know Questions .-------.. Panel Discussion


MARCH 20
Hostesses......_..---------------Mrs. Fudge, Mrs. Wilkinson, Mrs. Martin
Program-Arrangements-Behind The Scenes....------.... Guest Speaker


APRIL 17
Hostesses-Entire Circle ---....-...---....-.......----- -- To be announced
Program......-----......-----------------------Garden Tour of Members


MAY 15
Hostesses....-..........-------- Mrs. Holladay, Mrs. Thompson, Mrs. Butler
Program-Installation of Officers...--....-.-------Mrs. Wesley Coleman


JUNE 4
Hostess ......--------...........-.....-------------........... Mrs. Nicolai
Program .... ------.........................---------- ..--Annual Picnic


Prayer
Help us to appreciate every living thing.
Help us to preserve and protect Thy bounteous beauty, Lord. Amen.




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs