Title: Agenda and minutes of meetings
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00085568/00002
 Material Information
Title: Agenda and minutes of meetings
Physical Description: v. : ; 28 cm.
Language: English
Creator: University of Florida -- Senate
Publisher: s.n.
Place of Publication: Gainesville
Publication Date: October 19, 1995
Copyright Date: 1996
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00085568
Volume ID: VID00002
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 01419955

Full Text














HILDEBRAND PETER MCC
110240
CAMPUS








AGENDA


UNIVERSITY SENATE
Thursday, October 19, 1995
282 Reitz Union
3:30 p.m.


I. APPROVE MINUTES of September 7, 1995, University Senate Meeting

II. ADMINISTRATORS' REPORTSS:

A. President's Report

B. Provost's Report

III. INFORMATION ITEMSS:

A. Irene Stevens, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
Report on Academic Integrity (see attachment)

IV. ACTION ITEM(S):

A. Elizabeth Bolton, Chair, University Senate Steering Committee
Resolution of the Advisory Council of Faculty Senates

B. Keith Legg, Chair, University Curriculum Committee

1. Proposal to Change the Name of the College of Health Related Professions to the
College of Health Professions

2. Proposal to Change the Name of the Department of Pathology and Laboratory
Medicine to the Department of Pathology, Immunology and Laboratory Medicine

3. Proposed Revisions to the General Education Program

V. CONVERSATION WITH THE PRESIDENT/PROVOST: If time permits, there will be a
three-minute interactive dialogue between Senators and the President, Provost or other
administrators. Ask anything! Rules: One question, with follow-up. Dialogue limited to
one minute for the question and three minutes for the response.








Meeting of the University Senate
September 7, 1995

The meeting was called to order at 3:30 p.m.

The minutes of the April 13, 1995 meeting were approved as submitted.

NEW SENATOR ORIENTATION: Elizabeth Bolton, chair of the University Senate Steering
Committee, welcomed the 150 newly elected Senators and reviewed general Senate protocol and
procedures. Dr. Bolton emphasized that although the number of voting Senators has been
reduced, all members of the university community are welcome to attend University Senate
meetings.

PRESIDENT'S REPORT: The President discussed funding for higher education in the state of
Florida and related that this year there are a number of things that make the budget situation
difficult and complicated. The combination of circumstances produces a frustrating situation for
faculty, staff and administration.

In connection with the budget, the administration anticipates two major issues. The first will
require the university to prepare a hypothetical three percent recall from the 95-96 budget. This
would require the university to return funds to the state to keep the constitutionally required
balanced budget. The second issue is an anticipated request from the Senate Ways and Means
Committee that calls for all state agencies to prepare a 25 percent budget reduction plan for the
96-97 academic year. As was the case last year, this hypothetical reduction will be presented as
an exercise in priority setting. The administration will continue to discuss the development of
these issues with various groups on campus, including the University Senate Steering Committee
and the University Senate.

The President reviewed an outline of the 1996-97 University of Florida Performance Based
Budget. The President emphasized that the nine-page document distributed with the Senate
agenda is a draft that will continue to change and evolve.

The President discussed the Time to Degree bill that specifies the following: (1) The university
must reduce the current requirements for general education from 42 to 36 credit hours; (2) The
university must reduce all undergraduate programs to 120 credit hours unless a documented
petition for exception is prepared. The President indicated that faculty, deans and unit directors
are currently assisting the Provost in facilitating these changes.

This fall, the combination of telephone registration and money received from the state to enhance
the Time to Degree program produced the most successful registration and drop/add in UF
history. The President reported that the number of complaints were minimal and the students are
happy with the new system. The President thanked faculty, staff and administration for their
efforts.








PROVOST'S REPORT: The Provost reported that enrollment at the University of Florida for
Fall 1995 is 38,730. The administration is exceedingly proud as this is an all-time high for the
university.

The Provost discussed minority recruitment and retention and announced that the retention rate
for African-American students has improved dramatically. The number of applications from
African-American and Hispanic-American students is at an all-time high and the total number of
enrolled African-American and Hispanic-American students exceeds 5,600. This is also an
all-time high. The number of entering Hispanic American and African American freshmen is the
highest it has ever been --over 1,100. This is an increase of 48% since 1990. The
administration is extremely proud because there is heavy competition for these students. The
Provost attended the first meeting of the Minority Mentor program and reports that a record
number of students, 147, were present. The Provost commended faculty and staff for their
continued industriousness.

The Provost discussed the prerequisites and course leveling project. The goal of this project, as
stipulated by the legislature, is to have common eligibility requirements for all baccalaureate
degrees throughout the State University System (SUS). The grades required in specific courses or
test scores can be different at different universities, but course prerequisites must be identical for
each degree.

The Provost discussed the mechanism for achieving these goals. In Business Administration,
Education and Engineering the deans of all nine institutions have been meeting over the summer
to agree on common prerequisites for degree requirements. In the other areas, pilot committees
consisting of two or three members from community college faculty and two or three members
from SUS faculty have been established to look at common prerequisites. The final phase will
require an eighteen-person committee (nine from community colleges and nine from SUS) to
review and approve the recommendations of the deans and the pilot committees. If they fail to
agree, the issues will be referred to the SUS Articulation Coordinating Committee, of which the
Provost is a member.

Over the summer the Provost met with each of the deans committees and several of the pilot
committees and is pleased to report that much progress has been made. Committee reports are
due to the SUS Articulation Coordinating Committee by the end of November.

The Provost discussed reallocation of service and research efforts and indicated that when faculty
complete their assignment reports at the end of the term, the university will need to show it
shifted approximately two million dollars out of public service, administration and governance
and into instruction. The Provost feels that faculty have already been involved in this endeavor
and have done a spectacular job over the past three years. The Provost feels it is important that
the university keep moving in that direction.


ACTION ITEM(S): None








INFORMATION ITEM(S): Keith Legg, chair of the University Curriculum Committee,
discussed the proposal to change the name of the College of Health Related Professions to the
College of Health Professions. Deans Patrick Bird, Frank Catalanotto, Kathleen Long and Allen
Neims support the name change. The proposal will be placed on the October Senate agenda as an
action item.

Dr. Legg discussed the proposal to change the name of the Department of Pathology and
Laboratory Medicine to the Department of Pathology, Immunology and Laboratory Medicine.
The proposal will be placed on the October Senate agenda as an action item.

Dr. Legg discussed the proposed revision to the general education program. Under the
recommended framework, general education requirements will consist of 36 hours distributed
across the following four categories: University Foundations (3 hours composition, 6 hours
mathematics); Humanities (9 hours); Social and Behavioral Sciences (9 hours); Physical and
Biological Sciences (9 hours). At least six hours of the specified 36 hours of general education
must also have an international or diversity focus. The proposal will be placed on the October
Senate agenda as an action item.

Dr. Bolton presented a report on the Advisory Council of Faculty Senates (ACFS). The ACFS is
composed of representatives from each of the SUS institutions who help direct input from the
faculty to the Chancellor of the Board of Regents (BOR). Dr. Bolton discussed a proposal from
the ACFS that would support an initiative to allow an SUS faculty member to sit on the BOR.
The proposal will be placed on the October Senate agenda as an action item.

CONVERSATION WITH THE PRESIDENT/PROVOST: None.


The meeting adjourned at 5:15 p.m.









Academic Honesty Education Proposal

1995-1996



Too many students choose to violate academic honesty expectations and other students
complain about the frequency of cheating in classes. The following statistics shows
the extent of the problem on our campus and across the nation.

80% of high school above average students admit to cheating (Who's Who, 1994)
60% of UF undergraduates cheat each semester (UF, 1990)
20% of cheaters do so more than once per semester (UF, 1990)
67% of 6,000 students at various colleges cheated in school (McCabe, 1992)

In order to emphasize the importance of academic integrity to the University of
Florida community, we need to address it with all campus constituents. We suggest
that it be promoted with students and faculty through a variety of methods.


PROPOSED HONOR CODE
Preamble: In adopting this Honor Code, the Students of the University of
Florida recognize that academic honesty and integrity are fundamental values of the
University community. Students who enroll at the University commit to holding
themselves and their peers to the high standard of honor required by the Honor
Code. Any individual who becomes aware of a violation of the Honor Code is bound by
honor to take corrective action. A student-run Honor Court and faculty support are
crucial to the success of the Honor Code. The quality of a University of Florida
education is dependent upon community acceptance and enforcement of the Honor
Code.
The Honor Code: We, the members of the University of Florida
community, pledge to hold ourselves and our peers to the highest
standards of honesty and integrity.
On all written work done by students at the University of Florida, the following
pledge is either required or implied:
"On my honor, I have neither given nor received unauthorized aid
on this assignment."


GENERAL STUDENT EDUCATION
1. Write letter to students telling them about UF community standards
and values, including academic integrity. Done by Dr. Sandeen.
2. Advertise in orientation book, Directions. Done by Honor Court.
3. Address academic integrity and other expectations for student behavior
during Preview.
4. Advertising campaign to educate student body on the importance
of academic integrity (posters and Alligator articles).
5. Distribute Academic Honesty student brochures to students in the residence
hall each Fall to reach new students. Done


if i S










CLASSROOM PROCEDURES TO ENCOURAGE ACADEMIC INTEGRITY
1. Faculty include a statement about academic integrity and the Honor Code on
the course syllabus and talk about the faculty member's expectations
for integrity in the class.
2. Faculty educate students about plagiarism when a research paper is
required for the course.
3. Include ethical statement for students to sign on each exam and assignment.
"On my honor, I have neither given nor received unauthorized aid
on this assignment."
4. When possible, raise ethical issues for discussion in classes. Where ever
possible, make linkages between academic integrity and the discipline's
standards and your personal standards.
5. Utilize proactive measures to decrease academic honesty violations
during exams and assignments.


FACULTY EDUCATION
1. Present Academic Honesty Guidelines and adjudication procedures
in new faculty orientation.
2. Distribute faculty brochure and the Faculty Adjudication Forms to department
chairs and undergraduate coordinators to serve in the role of advisors to
faculty handling situations.
3. Presentation to all teaching assistants on academic honesty guidelines and
procedures.
4. Provost and Deans encourage department chairs and faculty to follow the
University guidelines for dealing with allegations of academic honesty
violations.







1995-96
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
SENATE MEMBERSHIP ROSTER

Attached is a current list of all voting (Y) and non-voting (N) members of the University Senate.
For your convenience, two separate rosters (one listing Senators by college and one listing
senators alphabetically) have been prepared. Names immediately preceded by an indicate that
the individual has an off-campus address.

This roster was compiled from information supplied by college deans and unit directors. If there
are any discrepancies with regard to membership, please contact your department. To correct
address information, contact Angie Wubbel at 392-1361 ext. 7302.

Please make the following changes (submitted after printing) to the roster:

Delete Gail Kunkle, College of Veterinary Medicine

Add Roger Reep, Associate Professor, College of Veterinary Medicine
Box 100144 JHMHC

Delete Kenneth Perezy, College of Agriculture

Add John E. Rechcigl, Associate Professor, College of Agriculture
Range Cattle Research and Education Center
Route 1, Box 62
Ona, FL 33865-9706




UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
LISTING OF ALL ON CAMPUS UNIVERSITY SENATE MEMBERS


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


ADAMS THOMASENA
AHMED OSMAN X.

ALTER NORA

ANDREN C.O.
ANGHAIE SAMIM

BECHTEL GORDON

BECK H.W.

BENN DOUGLAS
BERG SANDY
BLOOMBERG MARK

BLOOHQUIST DAVID
BOLTON ELIZABETH

BOSMAN GIJS

BREEZE MARSHALL H.

BRENNAN ANTHONY
BRINGS RICHARD H.

BROOKS KANDACE
BUSH CHARLES

BUSSING REGINA
CAIN BRIAN D.

CARR PEGGY

CHAMBLISS CARROL
CHANCE SANDRA

CHENG HAM PING

CHENNAULT CYNTHIA
CHENOMETH PETER
CLARK LANRENCE
CLARK PHIL

CLARK TONY
CLIFFORD VICKI
COGGAN JANET

COLLINS MARY E.

CONNOR L.J.
CONTI JAMIE BETH

CROSSON BRUCE
CRUMP MICHELLE

CUMMING WILLIAM A.

DANIELS NAYNE


EDUCATION

MEDICINE
LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

AGRICULTURE
ENGINEERING

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

AGRICULTURE

DENTISTRY
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
VETERINARY MEDICINE

ENGINEERING
SPECIAL

ENGINEERING

AGRICULTURE

ENGINEERING

MEDICINE

SPECIAL
MEDICINE

MEDICINE

MEDICINE
ARCHITECTURE

AGRICULTURE
JOURNALISM AND COMMUNICATIONS
LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES
LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

VETERINARY MEDICINE
DENTISTRY

EDUCATION

SPECIAL
SPECIAL
SPECIAL
AGRICULTURE

ADMINISTRATION
MEDICINE
HEALTH RELATED PROFESSIONS

LIBRARY

MEDICINE

SPECIAL


117048

100217
117430
110424

118300

117150

110570

100414
117140

100126
116580

110310

116200

110540

116400

100374

117900
100374

100234
100245
115704

110500
118400

118440

115565
100136
100415

117049

117420
114000

100206

110290
110270

100277

100165
117007

100374


NRN
HC

DAU
MCC

NSC
MAT

162

HC

MAT

VC

HEIL

MCC

LAR

ROLF

MAE

HC

MUB
PSB

HC

ARB
ARCH

NEW

WEXM


GRI

65
HC
NRN

DAU
CRI

HC
MCC

MCC

HC
HC

LIBM

PSB


INST. AND CURRIC.

CHFM
GERMAN AND SLAVIC
FOOD AND RES ECO.

NUCLEAR
MARKETING

AG/BIO ENGINEERING

ORAL DIAG. SCIENCE
ECONOMICS

SM ANIMAL CLINIC
CIVIL ENGINEERING

HOME ECONOMICS

ELECTRICAL
AG ED AND CO9MUNIC.

MATERIALS SCIENCE

RADIOLOGY

mUSIC
RADIOLOGY

PSYCHIATRY

BIOCHEMISTRY
LANDSCAPE

AGRONOMY

JOURNALISM

PHYSICS
AFRICAN AND ASIAN
LG ANIMAL CLINIC
OPERATIVE DENTIST.

EDUC. LEADERSHIP
COM PROCESS & DIS
REGISTRAR'S OFFICE

HEALTH CENTER LIB.

SOIL / MATER SCI.
IFAS

MEDICINE
CLIN HEALTH & PSY.
RESOURCE SERVICES

RADIOLOGY


117345 TUR AUDIO-VISUAL SERVI


NAME


COLLEGE


TERM VOTE


ASST PROF
ASST PROF

ASST PROF

FULL PROF
FULL PROF

FULL PROF

ASST PROF
ASST PROF

FULL PROF
FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF
ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF
ASOC PROF

ASST PROP
ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF
ASOC PROF

ASST PROF
ASST PROF
ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF
FULL PROF

SPECIAL
STAFF

ASST LIBR
FULL PROF

DEAN
ASST PROF
FULL PROF

ASSET LIBR

FULL PROF

O.I.R.


1997

1997
1997
1996

1997

1997

1996
1997

1996

1997
1997


1997

1997
1997

1997


1996
1996

1996
1996

1996

1997
1997

1997
1997
1996

1997






1996


1997
1997

1997

1997




UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
LISTING OF ALL ON CAMPUS UNIVERSITY SENATE MEMBERS


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


DAVIDSON J.M.

DELFINO JOSEPH

DIERKS RICHARD E

DIFIORE LINDA

DORMAN STEVE

DRAKE DAVID

DRUMMOND EVAN

DRUMMOND WAYNE

DUGGER DEE

DUNNAM GENE

EADES JAMES

EAVERLY MARY ANN

EBRAHIMI FERESHTEH

EDENS LUCY

ELDER JENNIFER

EMERSON ROBERT

EMERY KIMBERLY

EYLER FONDA

FIT2MORRIS LARRY

FOOKS KAREN

FOTI SEBASTIAN

FURR CONNIE

FUTTERKNECHT FRANZ

GELBAND CRAIG H.

GELDER MARK S.

GORDON JOHN R.

GOTTESMAN STEPHEN

GRAY LINDA

GREER RICHARD A.

GUTEKUNST RICHARD R

HALE MARK

HAMED LATIF

HANNAH LARKIN C.

HARRISON HILLARD H

HEDGE DAVID

HEFT MARC

HEMP GENE

HERKOV MICHAEL


ADMINISTRATION

SPECIAL

ADMINISTRATION

FINE ARTS

HEALTH & HUMAN PERFORMANCE

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

AGRICULTURE

ADMINISTRATION

SPECIAL

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

ENGINEERING

VETERINARY MEDICINE

NURSING

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

MEDICINE

SPECIAL

SPECIAL

EDUCATION

FINE ARTS

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

MEDICINE

MEDICINE

AGRICULTURE

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

ADMINISTRATION

MEDICINE

ADMINISTRATION

SPECIAL

MEDICINE

AGRICULTURE

ADMINISTRATION

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

DENTISTRY

ADMINISTRATION

MEDICINE


110180

116450

100125

117900

118210

118000

110240

115701

114000

118440

117340

117435

116400

100136

100187

117160

117310

100296

114000

114000

117048

115900

117430

100274

100294

110240

112055

113075

100256

100185

116140

100284

110690

117300

117325

100416

113175


MCC

BLK

HC

HUB

FLG

LIT

MCC

ARCH

CRI

NSB

TUR

DAU

RHN

VH

HC

BUS
TUR

CMSC

CRI

CRI

NRN

MCC

DAU

HC

HC

MCC

SSRB

TIG

HC

HC

CSE

HC

FIF

TUR

TUR

HC

TIG


IFAS

ENVIRONMENTAL ENG.

VETERINARY MED.
MUSIC

HEALTH SCI EDUC.

MATHEMATICS

FOOD/RES ECONOMICS

ARCHITECTURE

REC. & REGISTRATION

PHYSICS

GEOLOGY
CLASSICS

MATERIALS SCIENCE

LG ANIMAL CLINIC

NURSING
BUSINESS

ENGLISH

PEDIATRICS

ADMISSIONS

STUDENT FINANCIAL

INST. AND CURRIC.

THEATRE

GERMAN AND SLAVIC

PHYSIOLOGY

OB/GYN

FOOD/RES ECONOMICS

ASTRONOMY

UNIV. RELATIONS

PSYCHISTRY

HEALTH RELATED PRO
CIRCA

OPHTHALMOLOGY

HORTICULTURAL SCI

LIBERAL ARTS A SCI

POLITICAL SCIENCE

ORAL A MAXILLOFAC.

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS


100256 HC PSYCHIATRY


COLLEGE


TERM VOTE


VICE PRES

FULL PROF

DEAN

ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

DEAN

STAFF

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF

ASST PROF

ASST PROF

ASOC PROF

ASST PROF

ASOC PROF

ASOC DIR

DIRECTOR

ASST PROF

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

ASST PROF

ASST PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

VICE PRES

ASST PROF

DEAN

ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

DEAN

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

V PROVOST

ASST PROF


1997

1997

1996

1997




1997

1996

1997

1997

1997

1997

1996

1996

1996




1996

1996

1996

1997

1997

1997

1997


1996




1996

1996


1996

1997


1997




UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
LISTING OF ALL ON CAMPUS UNIVERSITY SENATE MEMBERS


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


HIERS RICHARD

HILDEBRAND PETER

HILL TOM

HOLBROOK KAREN A

HOLMES ALICE

HONEYMAN JANICE C.

HULL DIANA

HUMPHREY STEPHEN R

HUNT E. L. ROY

HUNTER JAMES

HYNES TERRY

INGRAM JOHN

JAEGER MARC

JENKINS DELORES

JOHNSON RICHARD

JOHNSON SIMON

JONES RICHARD L.

KARPINIA KATHY

KATOVICH MICHAEL

KEDAR AMOS

KEENER BARBARA

KEM WILLIAM R.

KILTIE RICHARD

KING CYNTHIA

KING JANINE

KOLB WILLIAM

KOSTENICZ STEPHEN

KRAFT JOHN

KRICOS PATRICIA

KUNKLE GAIL

LANE ANDREN

LAMME ARY

LANGEVIN PAUL B.

LANSING CAROL

LAYON A. JOE

LEGG KEITH

LEGLER DONALD

LEWIS JEFFREY


LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

AGRICULTURE

SPECIAL

ADMINISTRATION

HEALTH RELATED PROFESSIONS

MEDICINE

SPECIAL

ADMINISTRATION

LAN

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

ADMINISTRATION

LIBRARY

MEDICINE

LIBRARY

VETERINARY MEDICINE

EDUCATION

ADMINISTRATION

DENTISTRY

PHARMACY

MEDICINE

ADMINISTRATION

MEDICINE

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

SPECIAL

ARCHITECTURE

SPECIAL

AGRICULTURE

ADMINISTRATION

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

VETERINARY MEDICINE

ENGINEERING

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

MEDICINE

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

MEDICINE

ADMINISTRATION

ADMINISTRATION

ADMINISTRATION


117410

110240

114075

115500

100174

100374

114000

118100

117625

112055

118400

117007

100274

117001

100144

117048

110200

100434

100487

100296

113175

100267

118525

114000

115705

114000

110690

117150

117420

100126

116120

117315

100254

117320

100254

118100

100405

117620


DAU

MCC

PEA

GRIN

HC

PSB

CRI

LIT

HOL

ASRB

WEIM

SMA

HC

LIBN

HC

NRN

MCC

HC

HC

HC

TIG

ARB

CRR

CRI

ARCH

CRI

FIF

BRY

DAU

VC

CSE

TUR

ARB

TUR

PSB

LIT

HC

HOL


RELIGION

FOOD/RES ECONOMICS

STUDENT SERVICES

RESEARCH & GRAD.

COMMUNIC. DISORDERS

RADIOLOGY

REC & REGISTRATION

NAT. RES. & ENVIR.

LAN INSTRUCTION

ASTRONOMY

JOURNALISM & COMM.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS

PHYSIOLOGY

COLLECTION MANAGE.

PHYSIOLOGICAL SCI.

XNST. AND CURRIC.

IFAS

PERIODONTOLOGY

PHARMACODYNAMICS

PEDIATRICS

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

PHARMACOLOGY

ZOOLOGY

REC & REGISTRATION

INTERIOR DESIGN

ADMISSIONS

HORTICULTURAL SCI.

BUSINESS

COMM. PROCESS/DIS.

SM ANIMAL CLINIC

COMPUTER & INFO SCI

GEOGRAPHY

ANESTHESIOLOGY

HISTORY

ANESTHESIOLOGY

HONORS PROGRAM

ORAL BIOLOGY

LAN


NAME


COLLEGE


TERM VOTE


FULL PROF

FULL PROF

DEAN

VP a DEAN

ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF

STAFF

ACT DEAN

DIST SERV

FULL PROF

DEAN

LIBRARIAN

FULL PROF

ASOC LIBR

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

DEAN

ASST PROF

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

DEAN

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

STAFF

ASST PROF

DIRECTOR

ASOC PROF

DEAN

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF

ASST PROF

ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF

DIRECTOR

DEAN

DEAN


1997

1997




1996

1996




1997

1996


1996

1996

1997

1996

1996


1996

1997

1997


1997

1996


1997


1997


1996

1996

1997

1997

1996

1996

1997




UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
LISTING OF ALL ON CAMPUS UNIVERSITY SENATE MEMBERS


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


LIU CHIHRAY

LOCASCIO SALVADORE

LOMBARDI JOHN

LONG DOROTHY

LONGSTRETH CATHERINE

LOWENTHAL DAVID T

LUCANSKY TERRY

MACFADDEN BRUCE J.

HAIR BERNARD

MALASANOS LOIS

MANTRALA MURAL

MARGOLIS MAXINE

MARTIN ELLEN

MCCONNELL DENNIS B.

MCCOY ELIZABETH LONE

MCDADE BARBARA

MCDAVIS RODERICK J

MCGLOTHLIN DONALD

MILLER GARY J.

MILLER H. LAMAR

MILLS ROGER

MORGAN FRED

MOSSA JOANN

MURRAY MERNA

MYERS BRENT M.

MYERS SCOTT L.

NEIBERGER RICHARD E.

NEIMS ALLEN

NELMS BEN

NEWELL JOHN

NICHOLS LINDA

O'BRIEN DANIEL

O'QUINN SHARON

OHANZAN M. JACK

PHILLIPS HINFRED

PIERCE JO ANN BELL


MEDICINE

AGRICULTURE

ADMINISTRATION

SPECIAL

ADMINISTRATION

MEDICINE

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

FL MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

ADMINISTRATION

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

AGRICULTURE

GROUP 1

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

ADMINISTRATION

ADMINISTRATION

MEDICINE

ENGINEERING

MEDICINE

ARCHITECTURE

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

NURSING

MEDICINE

MEDICINE

MEDICINE

ADMINISTRATION

EDUCATION

SPECIAL

SPECIAL

NURSING

SPECIAL

ENGINEERING

ADMINISTRATION

AGRICULTURE


POP-STOJANOVIC ZORAN SPECIAL

POWERS SCOTT HEALTH & HUMAN PERFORMANCE


100385

110690

113150

115500

113175

100277

118526

117800

118000

100197

117150

117305

117340

110670

113225

117315

117046

115800

100246

116450

100277

115702

117315

100187

100214

100246

100296

100215

117048

117047

114000

100286

114000

116550

116550

110540

118000

118206


HC

FIF

TIG

GRI

TIG

HC

MCCA

MUS

HAL

HC

BRY

GRI

TUR

FIF

TIG

TUR

NRN

FAA

HC

BLK

STH

ARCH

TUR

HSC
HC

HC

HC

HC

NRN

NRN

CRI

HC

CRI

NEIL

NEIL

ROL

HAL

FLG


RADIATION ONCOLOGY

HORTICULTURAL SCI

PRESIDENT

RESEARCH & GRAD.

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

MEDICINE

BOTANY

VERT. PALEONTOLOGY

MATHEMATICS

NURSING

MARKETING

ANTHROPOLOGY

GEOLOGY

ENV HORTICULTURE

INTERNAL. STUDIES

GEOGRAPHY

EDUCATION

FINE ARTS

ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY

ENVIRONMENTAL

SURGERY

ARCHITECTURE

GEOGRAPHY

NURSING

MEDICINE

ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY

PEDIATRICS

MEDICINE

INST. AND CURRIC.

FOUNDATIONS IN ED

REC. & REGISTRATION

NURSING

REC & REGISTRATION

ENGINEERING

ENGINEERING

AG ED AND COMHUNIC.

MATHEMATICS

EXERCISE A SPORT


ASST PROF

FULL PROF

PRESIDENT

STAFF

VICE PRES

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

CURATOR

ASOC PROF

DEAN

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

ASST PROF

FULL PROF

ASOC DIRECTOR

ASST PROF

DEAN

DEAN

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

ASST PROF

ASST PROF

ASST PROF

ASST PROF

ASOC PROF

DEAN

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

STAFF

ASOC PROF

STAFF

ASOC DEAN

DEAN

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF


NAME


COLLEGE


TERM VOTE


1997

1996






1997

1997

1997

1997


1997

1996

1996

1997

1997

1996




1997

1996

1996

1997

1997

1996

1996

1997

1997


1996




1997


1996


1996


1996




UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
LISTING OF ALL ON CAMPUS UNIVERSITY SENATE MEMBERS


NAME


COLLEGE


PRICE DONALD R. AGRICULTURE

PRITZ STEVE SPECIAL

RAMOND PIERRE P SPECIAL

RAO MURALI LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

RIVERA-SANCHEZ M. JOURNALISM AND COMMUNICATIONS

ROPICKI JIM SPECIAL

RUSH SHARON E. LAW

SANDEEN ART ADMINISTRATION

SAJAYA MARY E. MEDICINE

SCHAFFER GERALD ADMINISTRATION

SCHMIDT ROBERT A. AGRICULTURE

SCHUTTE OFELIA LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

SCHWARTZ MICHAEL ADMINISTRATION

SHAH HARRY SPECIAL

SHENG Y. PETER ENGINEERING

SIGSBY LINDA SPECIAL

SIMMONS JOHN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

SLOBOGIN CHRIS LAN

SMITH H. H. ADMINISTRATION

SNOWBALL DOUG ADMINISTRATION

SOLLENBERGER LYNN E. AGRICULTURE

SOMMERVILLE JOHN LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

SORENSEN ANDREW ADMINISTRATION

SPRING ANITA LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

STEPHENS CHRISTINE ADMINISTRATION

STEWART CAROL DENTISTRY

TALBOT MICHAEL T. AGRICULTURE

TALMADGE BARBARA ADMINISTRATION

TANZER KIM ARCHITECTURE

TAYLOR BARBARA AGRICULTURE

TEBBETT IAN PHARMACY

TEIXEIRA ARTHUR AGRICULTURE

VALA MARTIN LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

VAN HARTESVELDT CAROLLIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

VANDER GRIEND ROBERT MEDICINE

HALSH EDHARD ENGINEERING

HEHLBURG ALBERT FINE ARTS

HEIGOLD MICHAEL F. JOURNALISM AND COMMUNICATIONS


PO BOX BUILDING


110570

114000

118440

118000

118400

114000

117625

113250

100277

113100

110420

118545

100484

117310

116590

100187

117160

117625

110410

117160

110900

117320

113175

117305

110210

100414

110570

114000

115702

110310

100494

110570

117200

112250

100246

116250

115900

118400


F-R






HEIM

CRI

HOL

TIG

HC

TIG

N-Z

FLO

HC

LIT

436

HC

BUS

HOL

N-Z

BUS

477

TUR

TIG

TUR

MCC

HC

F-R

CRZ

ARCH

MCC

HC

F-R

CLB

PSY

HC

AERO

MCC

HEIM


DEPARTMENT


AG/BIO ENGINEERING

REGISTRAR'S OFFICE

PHYSICS

MATHEMATICS

TELECOMMUNICATION

DATA PROCESSING

LAN INSTRUCTION

STUDENT AFFAIRS

MEDICINE

ADMIN. AFFAIRS

SFRC

PHILOSOPHY

PHARMACY

LIBERAL ARTS & SCI

COASTAL AND OCEAN

NURSING

FISHER SCHOOL

LAN INSTRUCTION

SFRC IFAS

FISHER SCH OF ACCT

AGRONOMY

HISTORY

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

ANTHROPOLOGY

IFAS

ORAL DIAGNOSTIC SCI

AG/BIO ENGINEERING

UNXV. REGISTRAR

ARCHITECTURE

HOME ECONOMICS

PHARMACEUTICS

AG/BIO ENGINEERING

CHEMISTRY

PSYCHOLOGY

ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY

AEROSPACE

THEATRE

ADVERTISING


FULL PROF

ASOC REG

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

ASST PROF

STAFF

FULL PROF

VICE PRES

ASST PROF

VICE PRES

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

DEAN

ASOC DEAN

FULL PROF

ASST PROF

DIST SERV

FULL PROF

DIRECTOR

DIRECTOR

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

PROVOST

FULL PROF

DEAN

ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF

REGISTRAR

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

ASST PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF


TERM VOTE

1997 Y
N

N

1997 Y

1997 Y
N

1997 Y
N

1996 Y
-- N

1996 Y

1997 Y
N

N

1996 Y

N

1997 Y

1996 Y
N

N

1996 Y

1996 Y

N

1997 Y
N

1997 Y

1996 Y

N

1996 Y

1997 Y

1996 Y

1997 Y

1996 Y

1997 Y

1996 Y

1996 Y

1997 Y

1996 Y




UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
LISTING OF ALL ON CAMPUS UNIVERSITY SENATE MEMBERS


NAME


WEST LINDA

WESTERMANN-CLARK G.

HESTIN ROBERT

NILLITS CORINNE

WOESTE JOHN T

NOFFORD DAVID

WORLEY BETSY

YONTZ ELAINE

ZABEL EDWARD

ZZEGERT JOHN C.

ZLOTECKI ROBERT


COLLEGE


SPECIAL

ENGINEERING

FINE ARTS

SPECIAL

ADMINISTRATION

AGRICULTURE

SPECIAL

LIBRARY

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

ENGINEERING

MEDICINE


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


114000 CRI REC & REGISTRATION


116005

115801

114000

110210

110300

114000

117007

117140

116300

100385


CHE

FAC

CRI

MCC

MCC

CRI

LIBE

MAT

MEB

HC


CHEMICAL

ART

ADMISSIONS

EXTENSION ADMINIS.

AGRONOMY

REGISTRAR'S OFFICE

RESOURCE SERVICES

ECONOMICS

MECHANICAL

RADIATION ONCOLOGY


STAFF

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

ASOC DIR

DEAN

ASOC PROF

STAFF

ASOC LIBR

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

ASST PROF


TERM VOTE

N

1996 Y

1996 Y

N

N

1997 Y

N

1996 Y

1996 Y

1996 Y

1996 Y




UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
LISTING OF ALL OFF CAMPUS UNIVERSITY SENATE MEMBERS


NAME
COLL

M BRECKE BARRY J.

AGRICULTURE

CAPECE JOHN C.

AGRICULTURE

CARROLL HUNTER

SPECIAL

DAVIS MICHAEL J.

AGRICULTURE

DORMORTH CHRIS

SPECIAL
M GUNDLACH GEOFF

SPECIAL

SHAMERSLEY TRACIE

SPECIAL

w KALMBACHER ROBERT S

AGRICULTURE

9 LITZ RICHARD

AGRICULTURE

MISLEVY PAUL

AGRICULTURE

H MUCHOVEJ ROSA M.C.

AGRICULTURE

n NIELSEN CHRISTINA

SPECIAL

* PEACOCK HUGH A.

AGRICULTURE

w PERNEZNY KENNETH

AGRICULTURE

9 SEIFER DAVID

SPECIAL

* STOFFELLA PETER J.

AGRICULTURE

9 WEINGARD JOSH

SPECIAL

* WOOTEN HAYNE

SPECIAL


BUILDING


EGE


DEPARTMENT


RANK


LOCATION
--- JAY RES AND ED CEN ASOC PROF

JAY RESEARCH AND ED CENTER
--- SW FL RES AND ED ASST PROF

SOUTHWEST FL RES AND ED CENTER
-- STUDENT GOVERNMENT STUDENT


--- TROP RES/EDUCATION FULL PROF

TROPICAL RES. AND ED CENTER
--- CLAS STUDENT


--- MECHANICAL ENGINE.


--- FINANCE


STUDENT


STUDENT


--- ONA RES AND ED CEN FULL PROF

ONA RESEARCH AND ED CENTER
--- TROPICAL RESEARCH FULL PROF

TROPICAL RES AND ED CENTER
--- ONA RES AND EDUC FULL PROF

ONA RES AND ED CENTER
--- SN FL RES AND ED ASST PROF

SOUTHWEST FL RES AND ED CENTER
--- PUBLIC RELATIONS STUDENT


--- JAY RES AND ED CEN FULL PROF

JAY RESEARCH AND ED CENTER
--- EVERGLADES RES/ED FULL PROF

EVERGLADES RES AND ED CENTER
--- LAW STUDENT


--- FT. PIERCE RES/ED FULL PROF

FT. PIERCE RES AND ED CENTER
--- LAW STUDENT


--- LAW


STUDENT


TERM VOTE


ADDRESS


1997 Y RT. 3, BOX 575

JAY FL 32656-9524
1997 Y P.O. DRAWER 5127

IMMOKALEE FL 33934-
1996 N 2508 SN 35TH PL #51

GAINESVILLE FL 32608-
1996 Y 18905 SW 280TH STREET

HOMESTEAD FL 33031-3399
1996 N 2601 SN ARCHER RD #303

GAINESVILLE FL 32608-
1996 N 1106 SN 4TH AVE

GAINESVILLE FL 32601-
1996 N 808 PANHELLENIC DR

GAINESVILLE FL 32601-
1997 Y RT. 1, BOX 62

ONA FL 33865-9706
1997 Y 18905 SW 280TH STREET

HOMESTEAD FL 33031-3399
1996 Y RT. 1, BOX 62

ONA FL 33865-9706
1996 Y P.O. DRAWER 5127

IMMOKALEE FL 33934-
1996 N 1152 E PANHELLENIC DRIVE RM 1

GAINESVILLE FL 32601-

1996 Y RT. 3, BOX 575

JAY FL 32565-9524
1996 Y PO BOX 8003

BELLE GLADE FL 33430-8003

1996 N 2777 SW ARCHER RD APT L50

GAINESVILLE FL 32608-
1997 Y 2199 SOUTH ROCK ROAD

FT. PIERCE FL 34945-3138
1996 N PO BOX 13883

GAINESVILLE FL 3260-4
L996 N PO BOX 13652

GAINESVILLE FL 32604-




UT. rC.IC Ur ILUSJM.4UA
LISTING OF ALL ON CAMPUS UNIVERSITY SENATE MEMBERS


ADMINISTRATION


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


TERM VOTE


CONNOR L.J.

DAVIDSON J.M.

DIERKS RICHARD E

DRUMMOND NAYNE

GRAY LINDA

GUTEKUNST RICHARD R

HARRISON NILLARD W

HEMP GENE

HOLBROOK KAREN A

HUMPHREY STEPHEN R

HYNES TERRY

JONES RICHARD L.

KEENER BARBARA

KRAFT JOHN

LEGG KEITH

LEGLER DONALD

LEWIS JEFFREY

LOMBARDI JOHN

LONGSTRETH CATHERINE

MALASANOS LOIS

MCDAVIS RODERICK J

MCGLOTHLIN DONALD

NEIMS ALLEN

PHILLIPS NINFRED

SANDEEN ART

SCHAFFER GERALD

SCHWARTZ MICHAEL

SMITH N. H.

SNOWBALL DOUG

SORENSEN ANDREW

STEPHENS CHRISTINE

TALMADGE BARBARA


110270

110180

100125

115701

113075

100185

117300

113175

115500

118100

118400

110200

113175

117150

118100

100405

117620

113150

113175

100197

117046

115800

100215

116550

113250

113100

100484

110410

117160

113175

110210

114000


MCC

NCC

HC

ARCH

TIG

HC

TUR

TIG

GRIN

LIT

HEIM

MCC

TIG

BRY

LIT

HC

HOL

TIG

TIG

HC

NRN

FAA

HC

NEIL

TIG

TIG

HC

N-Z

BUS

TIG

MCC

CRI


IFAS

IFAS

VETERINARY MED.

ARCHITECTURE

UNIV. RELATIONS

HEALTH RELATED PRO

LIBERAL ARTS & SCI

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

RESEARCH A GRAD.

NAT. RES. & ENVIR.

JOURNALISM & COMM.

IFAS

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

BUSINESS

HONORS PROGRAM

ORAL BIOLOGY

LAN

PRESIDENT

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

NURSING

EDUCATION

FINE ARTS

MEDICINE

ENGINEERING

STUDENT AFFAIRS

ADMIN. AFFAIRS

PHARMACY

SFRC IFAS

FISHER SCH OF ACCT

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

IFAS

UNIV. REGISTRAR


WOESTE JOHN T 110210


NAME


DEAN

VICE PRES

DEAN

DEAN

VICE PRES

DEAN

DEAN

V PROVOST

VP & DEAN

ACT DEAN

DEAN

DEAN

DEAN

DEAN

DIRECTOR

DEAN

DEAN

PRESIDENT

VICE PRES

DEAN

DEAN

DEAN

DEAN

DEAN

VICE PRES

VICE PRES

DEAN

DIRECTOR

DIRECTOR

PROVOST

DEAN

REGISTRAR

DEAN


""

""

""

""




""



""





""

""

""

""

""



""

""

""


MCC EXTENSION ADMINIS.




LISTING OF ALL ON CAMPUS UNIVERSITY SENATE MEMBERS


AGRICULTURE


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


TERM VOTE


ANDREN C.O.

BECK H.H.

BREEZE MARSHALL H.

CHAMBLISS CARROL

COLLINS MARY E.

DRUMMOND EVAN

GORDON JOHN R.

HANNAH LARKIN C.

HILDEBRAND PETER

KOSTEMICZ STEPHEN

LOCASCIO SALVADORE

MCCONNELL DENNIS B.

PIERCE JO ANN BELL

PRICE DONALD R.

SCHMIDT ROBERT A.

SOLLENBERGER LYNN E.

TALBOT MICHAEL T.

TAYLOR BARBARA

TEIXEIRA ARTHUR

WOFFORD DAVID


110424

110570

110540

110500

110290

110240

110240

110690

110240

110690

110690

110670

110540

110570

110420

110900

110570

110310

110570

110300


MCC

162
ROLF

NEW

MCC

MCC

MCC

FIF

HCC

FIF

FIF

FIF

ROL

F-R

N-Z

477

F-R

MCC

F-R

HCC


FOOD AND RES ECO.

AG/BIO ENGINEERING

AG ED AND COMMUNZC.

AGRONOMY

SOIL / HATER SCI.

FOOD/RES ECONOMICS

FOOD/RES ECONOMICS

HORTICULTURAL SCI

FOOD/RES ECONOMICS

HORTICULTURAL SCI.

HORTICULTURAL SCI

ENV HORTICULTURE

AG ED AND COMMUNIC.

AG/BIO ENGINEERING

SFRC

AGRONOMY

AG/BIO ENGINEERING

HOME ECONOMICS

AG/BIO ENGINEERING

AGRONOMY


FULL PROF

ASST PROF

ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF


1996

1996

1997

1996

1996

1997

1997

1996

1997

1997

1996

1997

1996

1997

1996

1996

1996

1997

1997

1997




UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
LISTING OF ALL OFF CAMPUS UNIVERSITY SENATE MEMBERS


AGRICULTURE
NAME BUILDING DEPARTMENT
LOCATION
BRECKE BARRY J. --- JAY RES AND ED CEN

JAY RESEARCH AND ED CENTER
CAPECE JOHN C. --- SH FL RES AND ED

SOUTHWEST FL RES AND ED CENTER
DAVIS MICHAEL J. --- TROP RES/EDUCATION

TROPICAL RES. AND ED CENTER
w KALHBACHER ROBERT S --- ONA RES AND ED CEN

ONA RESEARCH AND ED CENTER
* BLITZ RICHARD --- TROPICAL RESEARCH

TROPICAL RES AND ED CENTER
* MISLEVY PAUL --- ONA RES AND EDUC

ONA RES AND ED CENTER
SMUCHOVEJ ROSA M.C. --- SH FL RES AND ED

SOUTHWEST FL RES AND ED CENTER
* PEACOCK HUGH A. --- JAY RES AND ED CEN

JAY RESEARCH AND ED CENTER
* PERNEZNY KENNETH -- EVERGLADES RES/ED

EVERGLADES RES AND ED CENTER
* STOFFELLA PETER J. --- FT. PIERCE RES/ED

FT. PIERCE RES AND ED CENTER


TERM VOTE


ASOC PROF


ASST PROF


FULL PROF


FULL PROF


FULL PROF


FULL PROF


ASST PROF


FULL PROF


FULL PROF


FULL PROF


1997


1997


1996


1997


1997


1996


1996


1996


1996


1997


ADDRESS

RT. 3, BOX sB7
JAY FL 32656-9524
P.O. DRAPER 5127

IMMOKALEE FL 33934-

18905 SM 280TH STREET
HOMESTEAD FL 33031-3399
RT. 1, BOX 62

ONA FL 33865-9706
18905 SH 280TH STREET
HOMESTEAD FL 33031-3399
RT. 1, BOX 62

ONA FL 33865-9706
P.O. DRAWER 5127

IMMOKALEE FL 33934-

RT. 3, BOX 575

JAY FL 32565-9524
PO BOX 8003

BELLE GLADE FL 33430-8003
2199 SOUTH ROCK ROAD

FT. PIERCE FL 34945-3138




UNIVERSITYY OF FLORIDA .,
LISTING OF ALL ON CAMPUS UNIVERSITY' SENATE MEMBERS


ARCHITECTURE


PO BOX BUILDING


115704
115705
115702
115702


ARCH
ARCH
ARCH
ARCH


DEPARTMENT


LANDSCAPE
INTERIOR DESIGN
ARCHITECTURE

ARCHITECTURE


TERM VOTE


ASOC PROF

ASST PROF
ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF


1996
1997

1997

1996


BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


RANK


TERM VOTE


BECHTEL GORDON

BERG SANDY
EMERSON ROBERT
MANTRALA MURALZ

SUMMONS JOHN

ZABEL EDWARD


117150
117140
117160
117150
117160
117140


MARKETING
ECONOMICS
BUSINESS

MARKETING
FISHER SCHOOL
ECONOMICS


DENTISTRY


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


TERM VOTE


BENN DOUGLAS
CLARK LAWRENCE

HEFT MARC
KARPINIA KATHY

STEHART CAROL


100414
100415
100416
100434

100414


ORAL DIAG. SCIENCE
OPERATIVE DENTIST.

ORAL & MAXILLOFAC.
PERIODONTOLOGY
ORAL DIAGNOSTIC SCX


EDUCATION


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


TERM VOTE


ADAMS THOMASENA
CLARK PHIL
FOTI SEBASTIAN

JOHNSON SIMON
NELMS BEN


117048
117049
117048

117048
117048


INST. AND CURRIC.
EDUC. LEADERSHIP
INST. AND CURRIC.
INST. AND CURRIC.

If*r. AND CURRIC.


NAME


CARR PEGGY
KING JANINE

MORGAN FRED

TANZER KIM


NAME


FULL PROF

FULL PROF
ASOC PROF
ASOC PROF

DIST SERV
FULL PROF


1997

1996
1996
1997

1997
1996


NAME


ASST PROF
ASOC PROF
FULL PROF

ASST PROF
ASOC PROF


NAME


1997
1996
1997

1996
1997


ASST PROF
FULL PROF

ASST PROF
FULL PROF
FULL PROF


1997
1997
1996

1996
1996




UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
LISTING OF ALL ON CAMPUS UNIVERSITY SENATE MHEBERS


ENGINEERING


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


TERM VOTE


ANGHAIE SAMIM
BLOOMQUIST DAVID

BOSMAN GIJS

BRENNAN ANTHONY

EBRAHIMI FERESHTEH

LANE ANDREN

MILLER W. LAMAR
OHANIAN M. JACK

SHENG Y. PETER

NALSH EDNARD
HESTERMANN-CLARK G.

ZIEGERT JOHN C.


118300
116580

116200
116400

116400
116120

116450

116550

116590
116250

116005

116300


NSC
HEIL

LAR

MAE

RHN

CSE

BLK
NEIL

436

AERO

CHE
MEB


NUCLEAR

CIVIL ENGINEERING

ELECTRICAL

MATERIALS SCIENCE

MATERIALS SCIENCE

COMPUTER & INFO SCX

ENVIRONMENTAL

ENGINEERING

COASTAL AND OCEAN

AEROSPACE

CHEMICAL
MECHANICAL


FINE ARTS


NAME

DIFIORE LINDA

FURR CONNIE
HEHLBURG ALBERT

WESTIN ROBERT


PO BOX BUILDING


117900

115900
115900
115801


DEPARTMENT


MUSIC

THEATRE
THEATRE

ART


TERH VOTE


ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF
FULL PROF

FULL PROF


1997
1996

1997
1996


FL MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


RANK


TERM VOTE


MACFADDEN BRUCE J.


117800


VERT. PALEONTOLOGY


GROUP 1


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


RANK


TERM VOTE


MCCOY ELIZABETH LONE 113225


NAME


FULL PROF
ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF
ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF
FULL PROF

ASOC DEAN
FULL PROF

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF


1997
1997

1997

1997

1997

1997
1996

1996

1996
1996

1996

1996


NAME


NAME


CURATOR


1997


RANK


TIG INTERNAT. STUDIES


ASOC DIRECTOR 1997 Y




UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
LiSTING OF ALL ON CAMPUS UNIVERSITY SENATE MEMBERS


HEALTH & HUMAN PERFORMANCE


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


TERM VOTE


DORMAN STEVE 118210
POWERS SCOTT 118206





HEALTH RELATED PROFESSIONS


HEALTH SCI EDUC.
EXERCISE i SPORT


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


TERM VOTE


CROSSON BRUCE
HOLMES ALICE


100165

100174


CLIN HEALTH & PSY.
COMMUNIC. DISORDERS


JOURNALISM AND COMMUNICATIONS


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


TERM VOTE


CHANCE SANDRA
RIVERA-SANCHEZ M.
HEIZOLD MICHAEL F.


118400
118400
118400


HEIM
HEIM
HEIM


JOURNALISM
TELECOMMUNICATION
ADVERTISING


LAN


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


RANK


TERM VOTE


HUNT E. L. ROY
RUSH SHARON E.

SLOBOGIN CHRIS


117625
117625

117625


LAN INSTRUCTION
LAN INSTRUCTION

LAN INSTRUCTION


NAME


NAME


ASOC PROF
FULL PROF


1997
1996


NAME


FULL PROF
ASOC PROF


1997
1996


NAME


ASST PROF
ASST PROF
ASOC PROF


1997

1997
1996


DIST SERVE

FULL PROF

FULL PROF


1997

1997

1996




UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA.
STINGG OF AI#. ON CAMPUS UNIVERSITY SENATE MEMBERS


LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


TERA VOT


ALTER NORA

CHENG HAZ PING

CHENNAULT CYNTHIA

DRAKE DAVID
DUNNAM GENE

EADES JAMES
EAVERLY MARY ANN

EMERY KIMBERLY
FUTTERKNECHT FRANZ
GOTTESMAN STEPHEN
HEDGE DAVID

HERS RICHARD

HUNTER JAMES

KILTIE RICHARD

KRICOS PATRICIA

LAMME ARY

LANSING CAROL

LUCANSKY TERRY

HAIR BERNARD
MARGOLIS MAXINE
MARTIN ELLEN

MCDADE BARBARA
MOSSA JOANN
RAO MURAL

SCHUTTE OFELIA

SOMMERVILLE JOHN

SPRING ANITA

VALA MARTIN
VAN HARTESVELDT CAROL


117430
118440

115565

118000
118440

117340
117435

117310

117430
112055
117325

117410
112055

118525

117420
117315

117320

118526
118000

117305
117340

117315

117315
118000

118545

117320

117305

117200
112250


DAU


GRI

LIT

NSB

TUR

DAU
TUR
DAU

SSRB

TUR
DAU

ASRB

CRR

DAU

TUR

TUR

MCCA
HAL
GRI
TUR

TUR

TUR
HAL

FLO

TUR

TUR

CLB

PSY


GERMAN AND SLAVIC
PHYSICS

AFRICAN AND ASIAN

MATHEMATICS
PHYSICS

GEOLOGY
CLASSICS

ENGLISH
GERMAN AND SLAVIC
ASTRONOMY
POLITICAL SCIENCE

RELIGION
ASTRONOMY

ZOOLOGY

COM4. PROCESS/DIS.

GEOGRAPHY

HISTORY
BOTANY
MATHEMATICS

ANTHROPOLOGY
GEOLOGY

GEOGRAPHY

GEOGRAPHY
MATHEMATICS

PHILOSOPHY

HISTORY

ANTHROPOLOGY

CHEMISTRY
PSYCHOLOGY


LIBRARY


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


TERM VOTE


CRUMP MICHELLE

INGRAM JOHN
JENKINS DELORES

YONTZ ELAINE


117007

117007

117001

117007


LIBH

SMA

LIBON

LIBE


RESOURCE SERVICES

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS

ELECTIONN MANAGE
RESOURCE SERVICES


NAME


ASST PROF
ASST PROF
ASOC PROF

FULL PROF
FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF

ASST PROF

FULL PROF
FULL PROF
ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

ASOC PROF
ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF
FULL PROF
ASST PROF

ASST PROF
ASST PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF

FULL PROF


1997
1997

1997

1996
1997

1996
1997
1996

1996
1997
1996

1997

1996

1996

1996

1997
1996

1997
1997
1996
1996

1996
1997

1997

1997

1996

1997

1996

1997


NAME


ASST LIBR

LIBRARIAN

ASOC LIBR
ASOC LIBR


1997

1996

1997

1996




UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
LISTING OF ALL ON CAMPUS UNIVERSITY SENATE MEMBERS


MEDICINE


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


TERM VOTE


AHMED OSMAN I.
BRIGGS RICHARD H.

BUSH CHARLES

BUSSING REGINA

CAIN BRXI4 D.

CONTI JAtME BETH
CUMMING WILLIAM A.
EYLER FONDA

GELBAND CRAIG H.
GELDER MARK S.

GREER RICHARD A.
HAMED LATIF

HERKOV MICHAEL

HONEYMAN JANICE C.

JAEGER MARC

KEDAR AMOS

KEM NILLIAM R.
LANGEVIN PAUL B.

LAYON A. JOE

LIU CHIHRAY

LOHENTHAL DAVID T
MILLER GARY J.

MILLS ROGER

MYERS BRENT M.
MYERS SCOTT L.
NEIBERGER RICHARD E.

SAHAYA MARY E.

VANDER GRIEND ROBERT
ZLOTECKI ROBERT


100217

100374

100374
100234

100245
100277
100374
100296

100274

100294

100256

100284

100256

100374

100274

100296

100267

100254
100254

100385
100277

100246
100277

100214
100246

100296

100277
100246

100385


HC
HC
PSB

HC

ARB

HC
PSB
CMSC

HC

HC

HC
HC

HC

PSB

HC

HC

ARB

ARB

PSB

HC

HC

HC

STH

HC
HC

HC

HC

HC

HC


CHFM
RADIOLOGY
RADIOLOGY

PSYCHIATRY

BIOCHEMISTRY
MEDICINE
RADIOLOGY
PEDIATRICS

PHYSIOLOGY

OB/GYN
PSYCHISTRY

OPHTHALMOLOGY
PSYCHIATRY

RADIOLOGY

PHYSIOLOGY

PEDIATRICS

PHARMACOLOGY

ANESTHESIOLOGY

ANESTHESIOLOGY

RADIATION ONCOLOGY

MEDICINE

ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY

SURGERY

MEDICINE

ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY

PEDIATRICS

MEDICINE

ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY

RADIATION ONCOLOGY


NURSING


NAME


ELDER JENNIFER

MURRAY MERNA

O'BRIEN DANIEL


PO BOX BUILDING


100187

100187
100286


DEPARTMENT


NURSING

SING

ING


RANK


ASST PROF

ASST PROF
ASOC PROF


TERM VOTE


1997
1996
1997


NAME


ASST PROF
ASOC PROF
ASST PROF

ASOC PROF

ASOC PROF
ASST PROF

FULL PROF
ASOC PROF

ASST PROF

ASST PROF

ASST PROF
ASOC PROF

ASST PROF

ASOC PROF
FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

ASST PROF

ASOC PROF

ASST PROF
FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF

ASST PROF

ASST PROF

ASOC PROF

ASST PROF

ASST PROF

ASST PROF


1997
1997
1996

1996

1996
1997
1997

1996

1997

1997
1996

1996

1997

1996

1996
1997

1997

1996

1997

1997

1997
1997

1996

1996

1997

1997
1996

1996

1996




UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
LISTING OF ALL ON CAMPUS UNIVERSITY SENATE MEMBERS


PHARMACY


NAME


KATOVICH MICHAEL

TEBBETT ZAN


PO BOX BUILDING


100487

100494


DEPARTMENT


PHARMACODYNAMICS

PHARMACEUTICS


FULL PROF

ASOC PROF


TERM VOTE

1997 Y

1996 Y


VETERINARY MEDICINE


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


RANK


TERM VOTE


BLOOMBERG MARK

CHENOWETH PETER

EDENS LUCY

JOHNSON RICHARD

KUNKLE GAIL


100126

100136

100136

100144

100126


SM ANIMAL CLINIC

LG ANIMAL CLINIC

LG ANIMAL CLINIC

PHYSIOLOGICAL SCI.

SM ANIMAL CLINIC


NAME


FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

ASST PROF

ASOC PROF

FULL PROF


1997

1997

1997

1996

1996




UI.SLIS G OF I N r UNIVERSITY
LISTING OF ALL ON CAMPUS UNIVERSITY SENATE MEMBERS


SPECIAL


PO BOX BUILDING


DEPARTMENT


TERM VOTE


BOLTON ELIZABETH

BROOKS KANDACE

CLARK TONY

CLIFFORD VICKI

COGGAN JANET

DANIELS NAYNE

DELFINO JOSEPH

DUGGER DEE

FITMZORRIS LARRY

FOOKS KAREN

HALE MARK

HILL TOM

HULL DIANA

KING CYNTHIA

KOLB WILLIAM

LONG DOROTHY

NENELL JOHN

NICHOLS LINDA

O'QUINN SHARON

POP-STOJANOVIC ZORAN

PRITZ STEVE

RAMOND PIERRE P

ROPICKI JIM

SHAH HARRY

SIGSBY LINDA

NEST LINDA

NILLITS CORINNE

MORLEY BETSY


110310

117900

117420

114000

100206

117345

116450

114000

114000

114000

116140

114075

114000

114000

114000

115500

117047

114000

114000

118000

114000

118440

114000

117310

100187

114000

114000

114000


MCC

HUB

DAU

CRT

HC

TUR

BLK

CRI

CRI

CRI

CSE

PEA

CRI

CRI

CRI

GRI

NRN

CRI

CRI

HAL

CRI

WM

CRI

LIT

HC

CRI

CRI

CRI


HOME ECONOMICS

MUSIC

COMM PROCESS A DIS

REGISTRAR'S OFFICE

HEALTH CENTER LIB.

AUDIO-VISUAL SERVI

ENVIRONMENTAL ENG.

REC. & REGISTRATION

ADMISSIONS

STUDENT FINANCIAL

CIRCA

STUDENT SERVICES

REC A REGISTRATION

REC A REGISTRATION

ADMISSIONS

RESEARCH & GRAD.

FOUNDATIONS IN ED

REC. A REGISTRATION

REC A REGISTRATION

MATHEMATICS

REGISTRAR'S OFFICE

PHYSICS

DATA PROCESSING

LIBERAL ARTS A SCI

NURSING

REC & REGISTRATION

ADMISSIONS

REGISTRAR'S OFFICE


NAME


FULL PROF

ASOC PROF

SPECIAL

STAFF

ASST LIBR

O.I.R.

FULL PROF

STAFF

ASOC DIR

DIRECTOR

ASOC PROF

DEAN

STAFF

STAFF

DIRECTOR

STAFF

FULL PROF

STAFF

STAFF

FULL PROF

ASOC REG

FULL PROF

STAFF

ASOC DEAN

ASST PROF

STAFF

ASOC DIR

STAFF


""

""

""

""

""



""

""



""

""

""

""

""

""

""






SPECIAL
NAME

CARROLL HUNTER


DORNORTH CHRIS


GUNDLACH GEOFF


HAMERSLEY TRACE


NIELSEN CHRISTINA


SEIFER DAVID


WEINGARD JOSH


WOOTEN NAYNE


Uv4L;VfsiLIl OF FLORIDA
LISTING OF ALL OFF CAMPUS UNIVERSITY SENATE MEMBERS


BUILDING DEPARTMENT RANK TERM VOTE ADDRESS
LOCATION
STUDENT GOVERNMENT STUDENT 1996 N 2508 SH 35TH PL #51

GAINESVILLE FL 32608-
--- CLAS STUDENT 1996 N 2601 SM ARCHER RD #303

GAINESVILLE FL 32608-
-- MECHANICAL ENGIN. STUDENT 1996 N 1106 SH 4TH AVE

GAINESVILLE FL 32601-
-- FINANCE STUDENT 1996 N 808 PANHELLENIC DR

GAINESVILLE FL 32601-
-- PUBLIC RELATIONS STUDENT 1996 N 1152 E PANHELLENIC DRIVE RM 1

GAINESVILLE FL 32601-
--- LAN STUDENT 1996 N 2777 SW ARCHER RD APT LSO

GAINESVILLE FL 32608-
-- LAN STUDENT 1996 N PO BOX 13883

GAINESVILLE FL 3260-4
--- LAN STUDENT 1996 N PO BOX 13652

GAINESVILLE FL 32604-




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs