• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Main
 Back Cover














Group Title: 1975-76-1977-78 Statistical report MIS, Division of Public Schools
Title: Pupils by raceethnic group, staff by sex & raceethnic group, Florida public schools
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00082802/00002
 Material Information
Title: Pupils by raceethnic group, staff by sex & raceethnic group, Florida public schools
Series Title: 1975-76-1977-78 Statistical report MIS, Division of Public Schools
Alternate Title: Pupils by race ethnic group, staff by sex and race ethnic group
Pupils by race, ethnic group, staff by sex and race, ethnic group, Florida public schools
Staff by sex & raceethnic group, Florida public schools
Physical Description: 4 v. : ; 28 cm.
Language: English
Creator: Florida -- Division of Elementary and Secondary Education. -- Bureau of Research and Information
Florida -- Division of Public Schools. -- Education Information Services
Florida -- Division of Public Schools. -- Management Information Services
Publisher: Dept. of Education,
Dept. of Education
Place of Publication: Tallahassee Fla
Publication Date: 1974-1975
Frequency: annual
regular
 Subjects
Subject: School enrollment -- Statistics -- Periodicals -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Minorities -- Education -- Statistics -- Periodicals -- Florida   ( lcsh )
School employees -- Statistics -- Periodicals -- Florida   ( lcsh )
Genre: government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
statistics   ( marcgt )
 Notes
Dates or Sequential Designation: 1973-74-1977-1978.
Numbering Peculiarities: Report covers academic year.
Issuing Body: Vols. for 1973-74- designed and prepared by Bureau of Research and Information, Division of Elementary and Secondary Education; 1975-76 by Education Information Services/MIS in the Bureau of Planning, Division of Public Schools; 1977-78 by Education Information Services/MIS, Bureau of Management Systems and Services.
General Note: Title from cover.
General Note: Title varies slightly.
General Note: Latest issue consulted: 1977-78.
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00082802
Volume ID: VID00002
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 05304026
lccn - 87641999
lccn - (L136.B65)
 Related Items
Succeeded by: Students by racial/ethnic category, staff by sex and racial/ethnic category

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Main
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
    Back Cover
        Page 53
        Page 54
Full Text












PUPILS BY RACE/ETHNIC GROUP


STAFF BY SEX & RACE/ETHNIC GROUP

1974-75


During the 1974-75 school year all public schools in Florida were required to
complete surveys on the racial/ethnic composition of staff and pupils. The report
on pupils is required by the Office of Civil Rights, U. S. Department of Health,
Education, Welfare in order to comply with Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of
1964. The staff report is administered by the Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission to meet requirements of Title VII, Civil Rights Act of 1964 (as amended
by the Equal Employment Opportunity Act of 1972).



Pupils


There are twelve categories of student information requested by the Civil Rights
Survey. This report will focus on five of those categories. The data is
reported by each public school in the State and covers students enrolled as of
October 1, 1974, and in two cases, students enrolled during the 1973-74 school
year. Students are categorized under one of the following headings:


American Indian .
Black . . . . .
Asian American. . .

Spanish Surnamed. . .



Other . . . . .


of American Indian origin.
of African or Negro origin.
of Chinese, Japanese or
other Asian origin.
of Mexican, Puerto Rican,
Central American, Cuban,
Latin American, or other
Spanish origin.
of any origin not included
above (generally Caucasian).


Table 1. A. Pupil Membership Exceptional student membership (EMR/EMH and TMR/TMH)
in classes for educable mentally retarded (EMR), educable mentally handicapped
(EMH), and trainable mentally retarded (TMR), trainable mentally handicapped (TMH).

B. Pupil Membership Exceptional student membership (Other) in classes
for the emotionally disturbed, socially maladjusted, physical-health-sensory-related
handicaps, underachievers and specific learning disabilities.


American Indian
Black
Asian American
Spanish Surnamed
Other


A

.08%
61.24
.10
3.13
35.45


B

.15%
32.41
.20
4.06
63.18







Table 2. Pupils Suspended Pupils Expelled, 1973-74. This table shows the
number of pupils by race/ethnic group that were suspended for one or more days
or were expelled from school during the 1973-74 school year. The following shows
the statewide distribution of suspensions and expulsions:

Suspended Expelled

American Indian .06% %
Black 44.28 61.32
Asian American .11
Spanish Surnamed 2.44 4.96
Other 53.10 33.72

Table 3. Pupil Membership, K-12 provides information as to the total pupil
membership of the school district on or about October 1, 1974, as reported on
this survey. For the state as a whole, the student population was:


American Indian .18%
Black 22.47
Asian American .29
Spanish Surnamed 6.39
Other 70.67

Table 4. Pupil Membership Grades 3, 6, 9, 12. There is no grade by grade
breakdown of the student population by race, However, pupils in four selected
grades (3, 6, 9, and 12) are categorized by race/ethnic group. The percent of
students in each category is as follows:

American Asian Spanish
Grade Indian Black American Surnamed Other

3 .09% 24.03% .37% 6.98% 68.54%
6 .24 21.93 .26 7.62 69.95
9 .23 21.67 .23 5.19 72.69
12 .20 18.98 .20 4.89 75.73

Although no real conclusions can be drawn from a single indicator, it would appear
that the "holding power" of public schools is strongest in the upper grades for
the "Other" category.

Table 5. Pupil Membership School-by-School. This table presents the percent
race/ethnic distribution of students in each school in the state. It includes
columns indicating the percent total minority membership in the school and the
total membership.


-2-












TABLE 1


PUPILS IN PROGRAMS FOR
EMR OR EMH AND TMR OR TMH CLASSES


*OTHER-
EXCEPTIONAL STUDENTS ENROLLED FALL 1974


American Asian Spanish All
Indian Black American Surnamed Other


American


Asian Spanish All


Total Indian Black American Surnamed Other


Total


Alachua 699 5 184 888 542 1 3 560 1,106
Baker 88 28 116 -
Bay 207 1 280 488 227 1 1 418 647
Bradford 69 31 100 -
Brevard 3 370 6 259 638 22 298 4 7 1,366 1,697
Broward 3 2,271 9 48 669 3,000 4 1,849 9 98 2,697 4,657
Calhoun 26 34 60 8 25 33
Charlotte 23 1 59 83 6 -133 139
Citrus 63 118 181 1 61 2 420 484
Clay 106 108 214 2 150 2 4 556 714
Collier 1 94 -42 95 232 32 13 216 261
Columbia 110 75 185 61 155 216
Dade 1 1,712 3 625 656 2,997 1,635 6 1,242 2,679 5,562
De Soto 60 47 107 43 -2 88 133
Dixie 8 16 24 29 52 81
Duval 1 1,681 1 750 2,433 2 1,220 5 2 1,500 2,729
Escambia 1 582 3 1 479 1,066 2 885 28 19 1,705 2,639
Flagler 35 7 42 72 57 129
Franklin 19 21 40 16 108 124
Gadsden 335 25 360 520 80 600
Gilchrist 16 35 51 6 -- 72 78
Glades 18 4 7 29 4 9 17 30
Gulf 55 21 76 27 -2 24 53
Hamilton 103 37 140 1 3 4
Hardee 22 18 29 69 48 75 238 361
Hendry 72 9 29 110 1 27 5 27 60
Hernando 52 -47 99 51 2 181 234
Highlands 1 133 -43 177 14 64 7 157 242
Hillsborough 4 929 4 61 892 1,890 1 824 11 189 2,113 3,138
Holmes 23 121 144 1 46 47
Indian River 263 56 319 114 1 5 185 305
Jackson 191 77 268 343 -314 657
Jefferson 46 2 48 204 -53 257
Lafayette 10 11 21 -
Lake 286 3 163 452 31 1 101 133
Lee 1 274 21 256 552 1 113 19 445 578
Leon 256 2 85 343 77 -- 116 193
Levy 82 1 43 126 7 31 38
Liberty 16 13 29 5 10 15
Madison 79 12 91 818- 309 1,127
Manatee 252 10 148 410 2 285 -41 476 804
Marion 385 156 541 2 902 -9 858 1,771
Martin 1 160 5 47 213 11 22 104 237
Monroe 68 11 58 137 85 1 96 352 534
Nassau 109 76 185 36 211 247
Okaloosa 1 221 2 2 267 493 4 140 5 9 973 1,131
Okeechobee 1 38 4 69 112 2 11 2 98 113
Orange 1 1,161 3 14 729 1,908 4 831 7 65 2,589 3,496
Osceola 1 84 3 92 180 40 -4 296 340
Palm Beach 1,288 2 55 464 1,809 880 2 66 891 1,839
Pasco 42 1 243 286 3 38 11 900 952
Pinellas 818 3 688 1,509 864 7 12 2,387 3,270
Polk 3 627 11 568 1,209 5 361 4 29 1,486 1,885
Putnam 178 -87 265 72 -131 203
St. Johns 189 -77 266 13 -71 84
St. Lucie 259 1 80 340 338 -192 530
Santa Rosa 81 1 158 240 1 18 1 2 199 221
Sarasota 270 1 212 483 245 2 7 621 875
Seminole 303 1 150 454 2 164 3 12 885 1,066
Sumter 89 56 145 7 62 69
Suwannee 67 60 127 126 189 315
Taylor 78 23 101 17 8 25
Union 7 13 20 42 1 61 104
Volusia 448 318 766 574 1,101 1,675
Wakulla 25 18 43 6 17 23
Walton 86 99 185 4 14 18
Washington 65 54 119 10 14 24

TOTAL 24 18,882 32 966 10,930 30,834 79 16,644 101 2,085 32,443 51,352


*Emotionally disturbed, socially maladjusted; physical, health, and related handicaps specific learning disabilities.


District


Asian Spanish All






TABLE 2


PUPILS SUSPENDED 1973-74


PUPILS EXPELLED 1973-74


American Asian Spanish All
Indian Black American Surnamed Other


American Asian Spanish All
Total Indian Black American Surnamed Other


Alachua 657 4 3 393 1,057 8 4 12
Baker 87 125 212 -
Bay 235 1 403 639 -
Bradford 109 205 314 -
Brevard 1,187 6 10 3,674 4,877 1 -- 1 2
Broward 6 2,194 32 28 2,003 4,263 11 -- 5 16
Calhoun 14 50 64 -
Charlotte 16 149 165 -
Citrus 1 53 1 406 461 1 14 15
Clay 40 5 207 252 -
Collier 9 169 32 455 665 -
Columbia 199 198 397 -
Dade 1 2,293 23 963 1,521 4,801 108 23 23 154
De Soto 44 36 80 1 1
Dixie 8 43 51 1 3 4
Duval 6,418 5,478 11,896 1 1
Escambia 3 788 5 557 1,353 33 9 42
Flagler 28 35 63 -
Franklin 19 29 48 -
Gadsden 147 39 186 -
Gilchrist 3 12 15 -
Glades 11 43 3 63 120 1 2 3
Gulf 37 20 57 8 2 10
Hamilton 115 56 171 -
Hardee 1 36 1 20 65 123 2 4 6
Hendry 4 90 15 100 209 5 1 6
Hernando 1 58 154 213 -
Highlands 157 147 304 3 1 4
Hillsborough 4 3,260 3 475 3,467 7,209 9 1 10
Holmes 2 54 56 -
Indian River 490 632 1,122 10 1 11
Jackson 119 95 214 -
Jefferson 1 -1 1 1
Lafayette 18 17 35 -
Lake 333 1 587 921 1 2 3
Lee 2 1,134 5 64 1,707 2,912 8 5 13
Leon 505 414 1,281** -
Levy 129 4 96 229 3 2 5
Liberty 2 10 12 -
Madison 91 71 162 5 5
Manatee 1 760 1 20 800 1,582 -
Marion 777 1 853 1,631 23 11 34
Martin 240 1 8 359 608 -
Monroe 1 136 2 93 259 491 1 7 8
Nassau 151 252 403 1 2 3
Okaloosa 270 7 8 947 1,232 7 17 24
Okeechobee 45 7 174 226 1 1 2
Orange 1,137 2 37 1,868 3,044 14 1 4 19
Osceola 168 1 250 419 7
Palm Beach 1 1,941 1 63 1,489 3,495 28 -9 37
Pasco 65 40 451 556 -
Pinellas 3,006 13 4,357 7,376 -
Polk 3 1,587 1 17 2,152 3,760 44 2 58 104
Putnam 304 265 569 3 -5 8
St. Johns 94 62 156 1 -- 1
St. Lucie 945 1 2 506 1,454 4 -- 4
Santa Rosa 15 1 94 110 -
Sarasota 1 267 422 690 -
Seminole 618 1 8 1,017 1,644 17 -12 29
Sumter 1 63 129 193 2 -- 2
Suwannee 119 135 254 -1 1
Taylor 79 52 131 1 -- 1
Union 48 26 74 -
Volusia 1,044 1,493 2,537 -
Wakulla 33 29 62 -
Walton 38 108 146 1 1
Washington 50 36 86 3 -- 3


51 35,328 91


1,949 42,358


80,139** 371 -


30 204 612***


* Not provided by race.
** Includes 362 not distributed by race.
*** Includes 7 not distributed by race.


District


Total


TOTAL






TABLE 3


PUPIL MEMBERSHIP, K-12 FALL 1974

Number and Percent* by Race/Ethnic Group


District


American
Indian


Black


Asian
American


Spanish
Surnamed


All
Other


TOTAL


Alachua 17 .08% 7,347 32.93% 152 .68% 153 .69% 14,639 65.62% 22,308
Baker 696 21.14 6 .18 2,591 78.68 3,293
Bay 77 .39 3,015 15.11 92 .46 86 .43 16,680 83.61 19,950
Bradford 852 22.04 1 .03 5 .13 3,008 77.81 3,866
Brevard 38 .07 7,053 12.31 166 .29 372 .65 49,673 86.69 57,302
Broward 156 .11 30,196 21.94 271 .20 2,881 2.09 104,135 75.66 137,639
Calhoun 2 .10 358 17.39 4 .19 2 .10 1,693 82.22 2,059
Charlotte 28 .49 296 5.19 16 .28 37 .65 5,322 93.38 5,699
Citrus 66 .98 490 7.30 25 .37 53 .79 6,078 90.55 6,712
Clay 44 .32 908 6.51 62 .44 125 .90 12,802 91.83 13,941
Collier 69 .56 1,095 8.96 62 .51 1,731 14.16 9,269 75.81 12,226
Columbia 10 .14 2,070 29.13 3 .04 39 .55 4,985 70.14 7,107
Dade 207 .08 64,914 26.36 815 .33 72,877 29.59 107,439 43.63 246,252
De Soto 1 .03 952 27.95 7 .21 22 .65 2,424 71.17 3,406
Dixie -272 16.41 -1,386 83.59 1,658
Duval 124 .11 36,527 32.57 496 .44 356 .32 74,645 66.56 112,148
Escambia 243 .50 13,306 27.61 343 .71 184 .38 34,111 70.79 48,187
Flagler 483 33.54 1 .07 956 66.39 1,440
Franklin 366 19.82 5 .27 1,476 79.91 1,847
Gadsden 7,702 78.91 1 .01 12 .12 2,045 20.95 9,760
Gilchrist 111 7.97 1,281 92.03 1,392
Glades 88 7.41 237 19.97 2 .17 89 7.50 771 64.95 1,187
Gulf 682 25.51 1 .04 5 .19 1,985 74.26 2,673
Hamilton 1,090 48.04 1 .04 -1,178 51.92 2,269
Hardee 6 .16 375 9.85 11 .29 619 16.26 2,796 73.44 3,807
Hendry 48 1.20 963 24.16 2 .05 575 14.43 2,398 60.16 3,986
Hernando 19 .34 824 14.95 24 .44 49 .89 4,596 83.38 5,512
Highlands 27 .37 1,836 25.01 7 .10 62 .84 5,408 73.68 7,340
Hillsborough 381 .33 21,306 18.65 362 .32 7,371 6.45 84,802 74.24 114,222
Holmes 4 .12 90 2.70 2 .06 5 .15 3,227 96.97 3,328
Indian River 10 .11 2,367 26.10 8 .09 120 1.32 6,564 72.38 9,069
Jackson 1 .01 2,743 34.07 3 .04 10 .12 5,295 65.76 8,052
Jefferson 1,658 68.68 756 31.32 2,414
Lafayette 108 13.22 -709 86.78 817
Lake 7 .04 3,830 22.41 14 .08 160 .94 13,081 76.53 17,092
Lee 43 .16 4,550 16.74 53 .19 816 3.00 21,725 79.91 27,187
Leon 7 .03 7,010 32.69 56 .26 57 .27 14,311 66.75 21,441
Levy 1,139 27.78 1 .02 18 .44 2,942 71.76 4,100
Liberty 150 15.40 1 .10 -823 84.50 974
Madison 2,000 56.53 2 .06 -1,536 43.41 3,538
Manatee 26 .13 3,926 19.52 32 .16 336 1.67 15,797 78.53 20,117
Marion 66 .31 6,190 29.31 20 .09 159 .75 14,681 69.53 21,116
Martin 21 .26 1,635 20.49 20 .25 246 3.08 6,058 75.91 7,980
Monroe 65 .64 1,029 10.19 122 1.21 1,176 11.65 7,705 76.31 10,097
Nassau 1,406 19.10 3 .04 5,953 80.86 7,362
Okaloosa 75 .28 2,310 8.72 242 .91 231 .87 23,632 89.21 26,490
Okeechobee 15 .37 398 9.85 8 .20 112 2.77 3,509 86.81 4,042
Orange 220 .26 16,509 19.46 288 .34 1,789 2.11 66,026 77.83 84,832
Osceola 44 .57 806 10.50 22 .29 88 1.15 6,719 87.50 7,679
Palm Beach 35 .05 20,520 29.00 107 .15 3,556 5.03 46,548 65.78 70,766
Pasco 57 .27 1,112 5.34 37 .18 253 1.22 19,357 92.99 20,816
Pinellas 135 .15 14,547 15.78 178 .19 544 .59 76,784 83.29 92,188
Polk 114 .19 12,819 21.48 93 .16 624 1.05 46,029 77.13 59,679
Putnam 12 .11 2,991 28.29 15 .14 52 .49 7,502 70.96 10,572
St. Johns 2,074 28.14 3 .04 8 .11 5,286 71.71 7,371
St. Lucie 7 .06 5,525 45.14 5 .04 51 .42 6,651 54.34 12,239
Santa Rosa 22 .18 697 5.80 65 .54 58 .48 11,170 92.99 12,012
Sarasota 24 .10 2,930 12.47 30 .13 149 .63 20,360 86.66 23,493
Seminole 124 .41 4,930 16.15 107 .35 385 1.26 24,986 81.84 30,532
Sumter 14 .30 1,241 27.03 5 .11 23 .50 3,309 72.06 4,592
Suwannee 7 .15 1,157 24.29 5 .10 7 .15 3,587 75.31 4,763
Taylor 951 25.75 3 .08 6 .16 2,733 74.00 3,693
Union 343 23.10 3 .20 17 1.14 1,122 75.56 1,485
Volusia 7,622 21.31 28,150 78.69 35,772
Wakulla 542 23.83 1 .04 1,731 76.12 2,274
Walton 4 .10 567 14.24 12 .30 5 .13 3,395 85.24 3,983
Washington 1 .03 763 23.50 12 .37 4 .12 2,467 75.98 3,247

TOTAL 2,811 .18% 347,507 22.47% 4,500 .29% 98,786 6.39% 1,092,788 70.67% 1,546,392

*Percents may not add to 100% due to rounding.







TABLE 4


PUPILS IN MEMBERSHIP BY SELECTED GRADE
FALL 1974


3rd Grade
American Asian Spanish All
Indian Black American Surnamed Other Total


6th Grade
American Asian Spanish All
Indian Black American Surnamed Other Total


Alachua 1 492 8 15 982 1,498 2 618 10 21 1,261 1,912
Baker 43 194 237 38 -200 238
Bay 2 207 9 6 1,074 1,298 12 231 10 8 1,426 1,687
Bradford 62 1 218 281 72 260 332
Brevard 587 11 17 3,171 3,786 5 545 15 36 4,064 4,665
Broward 9 2,290 22 276 7,168 9,765 13 2,440 14 224 8,395 11,086
Calhoun 25 1 129 155 23 1 158 182
Charlotte 14 2 1 295 312 27 1 1 366 395
Citrus 33 1 3 448 485 13 26 4 6 523 572
Clay 1 77 5 12 979 1,074 5 73 8 12 1,211 1,309
Collier 3 83 7 133 625 851 3 72 1 136 764 976
Columbia 161 1 3 362 527 158 2 405 565
Dade 2 5,209 61 5,518 7,067 17,857 3 5,152 69 7,318 8,478 21,021
De Soto 70 1 198 269 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Dixie 29 107 136 20 110 130
Duval 5 2,598 69 43 5,455 8,170 17 2,828 23 18 5,236 8,122
Escambia 13 981 45 10 2,270 3,319 76 1,049 25 8 2,740 3,898
Flagler 37 49 86 46 84 130
Franklin 26 106 132 28 130 158
Gadsden 578 127 705 627 3 177 807
Gilchrist 7 87 94 8 104 112
Glades 11 17 11 63 102 9 16 8 70 103
Gulf 45 1 138 184 46 1 185 232
Hamilton 72 74 146 92 74 166
Hardee 27 2 54 208 291 1 35 84 255 375
Hendry 7 96 1 52 181 337 3 76 49 239 367
Hernando 47 -2 347 396 2 70 3 3 408 486
Highlands 3 144 4 370 521 2 157 3 466 628
Hillsborough 1 1,466 26 485 5,658 7,636 36 1,852 27 574 6,919 9,408
Holmes 8 2 257 267 3 5 219 227
Indian River 1 173 1 12 418 605 7 194 2 17 498 718
Jackson 205 -1 358 564 218 1 438 657
Jefferson 120 46 166 130 -60 190
Lafayette 7 56 63 10 -60 70
Lake 256 1 19 934 1,210 1 353 22 1,248 1,624
Lee 5 440 3 84 1,525 2,057 2 360 4 71 1,782 2,219
Leon 1 570 6 6 1,194 1,777 1 478 3 1 927 1,410
Levy 98 4 224 326 102 1 2 251 356
Liberty 11 1 62 74 15 -59 74
Madison 159 90 249 156 132 288
Manatee 2 248 2 41 1,013 1,306 4 348 29 1,209 1,590
Marion 1 487 2 23 1,084 1,597 7 525 2 15 1,239 1,788
Martin 1 115 2 23 401 542 2 113 28 455 598
Monroe 2 43 14 80 500 639 10 101 5 127 619 862
Nassai 92 405 497 101 5_7 628
Okalobsa 2 175 19 14 1,420 1,634 8 172 23 19 1,883 2,105
Okeechobee 1 33 1 18 297 350 26 9 295 330
Orange 1,346 18 141 4,426 5,937 2 1,307 23 202 5,511 7,045
Osceoa 54 3 4 419 480 3 67 1 5 570 646
Palto Beach 3 1,484 8 315 2,888 4,698 3 1,622 13 329 3,776 5,743
Pasco 98 2 16 1,355 1,471 8 68 2 21 1,367 1,466
Pinellas 3 1,027 15 43 5,266 6,354 10 1,027 16 32 5,543 6,628
Polk 2 1,005 6 61 3,366 4,440 9 1,027 2 40 4,138 5,216
Putnam 207 2 1 530 740 1 232 7 618 858
St. Johns 174 -1 394 569 162 -496 658
St. Lucie 2 493 2 5 480 982 486 5 596 1,087
Santa Rosa 6 23 3 663 695 2 59 7 4 958 1,030
Saratosa 2 241 1 11 1,426 1,681 2 236 3 16 1,633 1,890
Seminole 2 376 16 29 1,878 2,301 15 404 5 30 2,084 2,538
Sumter 1 69 1 248 319 3 105 4 280 392
Suwannee 82 1 261 344 78 303 381
Taylor 63 194 257 86 221 307
Union 26 1 2 75 104 39 1 1 101 142
Volusia 536 1,920 2,456 526 2,293 2,819
Wakulla 53 136 189 44 149 193
Walton 42 1 1 237 281 1 29 1 1 280 312
Washington 54 191 245 69 1 226 296

TOTAL 95 26,220 401 7,613 74,787 109,116 306 27,505 326 9,553 87,753 125,443


District






TABLE 4 Continued


PUPILS IN MEMBERSHIP BY SELECTED GRADE
FALL 1974


9th Grade
American Asian Spanish All
District Indian Black American Surnamed Other Total


12th Grade
American Asian Spanish All
Indian Black American Surnamed Other Total


Alachua 1 651 35 2 1,242 1,931 366 8 3 852 1,229
Baker 66 203 269 50 145 195
Bay 8 297 3 6 1,509 1,823 9 155 4 975 1,143
Bradford 65 280 345 56 184 240
Brevard 10 552 10 39 4,798 5,409 8 347 13 27 3,652 4,047
Broward 20 3,092 30 206 10,113 13,461 3 1,220 8 73 6,819 8,123
Calhoun 30 136 166 16 1 99 116
Charlotte 10 17 3 7 598 635 1 21 1 1 346 370
Citrus 1 19 1 256 277 10 166 176
Clay 8 89 8 14 1,200 1,319 7 46 1 3 568 625
Collier 9 106 25 114 819 1,073 1 29 1 47 566 644
Columbia 165 2 394 561 6 104 3 315 428
Dade 15 5,029 48 5,113 9,417 19,622 37 2,949 42 3,300 7,190 13,518
De Soto 1 101 1 2 234 339 22 1 98 121
Dixie 17 138 155 11 63 74
Duval 25 2,891 12 15 6,543 9,486 5 2,146 6 9 4,825 6,991
Escambia 17 1,223 14 18 3,051 4,323 4 652 3 12 2,046 2,717
Flagler 40 102 142 27 59 86
Franklin 27 1 114 142 10 1 77 88
Gadsden 665 1 188 854 423 1 99 523
Gilchrist 7 112 119 12 85 97
Glades 6 23 1 2 77 109 1 11 1 30 43
Gulf 60 172 232 46 132 178
Hamilton 108 91 199 58 58 116
Hardee 30 24 238 292 15 1 9 130 155
Hendry 70 36 208 314 34 17 141 192
Hernando 3 89 2 6 441 541 30 6 1 178 215
Highlands 1 179 6 520 706 111 2 353 466
Hillsborough 44 1,728 18 572 7,324 9,686 34 1,004 15 497 4,977 6,527
Holmes 1 5 266 272 5 196 201
Indian River 213 585 798 137 2 420 559
Jackson 247 456 703 147 294 441
Jefferson 145 74 219 91 -51 142
Lafayette 6 58 64 2 31 33
Lake 2 341 5 10 1,250 1,608 201 2 2 727 932
Lee 2 314 2 23 1,919 2,260 1 205 2 8 1,422 1,638
Leon 648 2 6 1,159 1,815 403 4 2 841 1,250
Levy 107 3 236 346 77 -133 210
Liberty 8 72 80 10 -46 56
Madisot 144 129 273 123 -78 201
Manatee 361 4 23 1,417 1,805 2 228 4 5 962 1,201*
Marion 1 569 1 8 1,432 2,011 3 347 1 3 808 1,162
Martin 142 1 14 545 702 104 3 2 444 553
Monroe 5 82 4 93 621 811 2 62 3 35 405 507
Nassau 96 498 594 107 1 289 397
Okaloosa 9 169 13 18 2,059 2,268 2 104 2 11 1,798 1,917
Okeechobee 27 4 335 366 15 5 171 191
Orange 43 1,281 20 145 6,087 7,576 11 712 9 68 4,070 4,870
Osceola 8 3 579 640** 1 37 1 2 305 346**
Palm Bqach 9 1,766 7 285 4,631 6,698 1 978 11 101 3,179 4,270
Pasdo 2 104 3 17 1,614 1,740 4 53 2 7 917 983
Pinellas 21 1,157 11 35 6,569 7,793 16 559 10 31 5,008 5,624
Polk 10 1,042 8 26 3,819 4,905 11 689 7 33 2,536 3,276
Putnam 3 279 6 720 1,008 186 1 4 413 604
St. Johns 172 1 408 581 106 -257 363
St. Lucie 1 485 3 550 1,039 1 214 1 274 490
Santa Rosa 1 53 1,007 1,061 1 36 4 665 706
Sarasota 3 234 1 7 1,726 1,971 1 146 6 1,442 1,595
Seminole 16 371 9 34 2,065 2,495 6 245 5 18 1,305 1,579
Sumter 1 80 292 373 58 183 241
Suwannee 99 1 313 413 51 1 196 248
Taylor 64 2 227 293 45 1 175 221
Union 36 3 92 131 30 57 87
Volusia 555 2,510 3,065 317 1,815 2,132
Wakulla 59 137 196 34 75 109
Walton 43 1 308 352 37 218 255
Washington 1 64 2 1 213 281 55 2 1 146 204

TOTAL 310 29,062 304 6,958 97,502 134,136 179 16,937 175 4,366 67,580 89,237


*Includes estimated figures for Southeast High School
**Includes estimated figures for Osceola High School






TABLE 5


PUPIL MEMBERSHIP School-by-School


% % % %
GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY


ALACHUA District Total

Alachua Elem.
Alternative School
Archer Community
Buchholz High
Glen Springs Elem
Duval Elem
Eastside High
Ft. Clarke Middle
Gainesville High
Gainesville Agre-Business Ctr.
Hawthorne Elem
Hawthorne High
High Springs Elem
Howard Bishop Middle
Idylwild Elem
J. J. Finley Elem
Kirby Smith Elem
Lake Forest Elem
Lincoln Middle
Littlewood Elem
Marjorie K. Rawlings Elem
A. L. Mebane
Metcalf Elem
Myra Terwilliger
Newberry Elem
Newberry Jr. Sr. High
Prairie View Elem
Santa Fe High
Shell Elem
Sidney Lanier Elem
Spring Hill Middle
Stephen Foster Elem
Waldo Community
Westwood Middle
Williams Elem


.08% 32.93% .68% .69% 65.62% 34.38%


K-4
Ung.
Pre K-6
9-12
K-5
K-5
9-12
6-8
9-12
9-12
Pre K-4
7-12
K-4
6-8
K-5
K-5
K-5
K-5
6-8
K-5
K-5
5-8
K-5
K-5
K-6
7-12
K-5
9-12
5-6
K-5
5-8
K-5
K-6
6-8
K-5


40.86
50.00
47.69
24.66
26.36
45.23
43.10
24.60
28.05
42.96
44.86
34.49
29.17
36.91
34.14
26.29
44.29
32.21
37.82
33.08
28.57
45.77
29.81
16.40
40.51
39.54
36.87
41.44
37.37
40.00
31.62
22.98
25.70
25.36
35.54


.78
1.39


.75

57.04


.30
.21

.37





.66

.19
1.05






.98

.70

.54
2.14


59.14
50.00
52.31
74.11
70.43
53.22
56.72
73.35
71.56

55.14
65.51
70.24
61.52
65.37
73.35
55.71
67.79
61.00
66.62
69.10
54.23
69.62
80.45
58.97
60.17
62.65
58.19
62.63
56.83
67.52
76.32
74.30
73.48
56.61


40.86
50.00
47.69
25.89
29.57
46.78
43.28
26.65
28.44
100.00
44.86
34.49
29.76
38.48
34.63
26.65
44.29
32.21
39.00
33.38
30.90
45.77
30.38
19.55
41.03
39.83
37.35
41.81
37.37
43.17
32.48
23.68
25.70
26.52
43.39


BAKER District Total 21.14% .18% 78.68% 21.32% 3,293

Baker County High 9-12 24.37 .32 75.32 24.68 948
Baker County Jr. High 7-8 20.18 79.82 20.18 550
MacClenny Elem K-6 19.16 .23 80.61 19.39 856
Westside Elem K-6 20.23 .11 79.66 20.34 939

PAY District Total .39% 15.11% .46% .43% 83.61% 16.39% 19,950

Bay County High 9-12 .29 15.81 .15 .44 83.32 16.68 1,379
Callaway Elem K-5 11.94 .81 87.26 12.74 620
Cedar Grove Elem K-5 26.48 73.52 26.48 355
Cherry Street Elem K-5 34.20 .74 65.06 34.94 269
Cove Elem K-5 .30 30.65 .89 68.15 31.85 336
Everitt Jr. High 7-9 10.36 .34 .07 89.23 10.77 1,467
A. D. Harris Sixth Grade Ctr. 6 25.17 .22 .22 74.39 25.61 453
Highland Park Elem 1-5 13.69 .27 .40 85.64 14.36 745
Hutchinson Beach Elem K-7 .31 .77 .77 1.38 96.78 3.22 652
Jinks Jr. High 7-9 1.66 24.93 .28 1.20 71.94 28.06 1,087
Lynn Haven Elem K-5 14.00 .47 85.54 14.46 643
Millville Elem K-5 .38 19.25 .38 .19 79.81 20.19 530
LUcille Moore Elem K-5 17.75 .14 .69 81.41 18.59 721
A. Crawford Mosley High 9-12 .60 13.69 .23 .23 85.25 14.75 2,170
Mowat Jr. High 6-8 .41 8.73 .14 .34 90.38 9.62 1,466
Northside Elem K-5 20.19 79.81 20.19 421
Oakland Terrace Elem K-5 22.96 .63 76.42 23.58 318
Oakgove TMR Ctr. TMR 14.94 1.15 83.91 16.09 87
Parker Elem K-5 .31 14.15 2.00 .62 82.92 17.08 650
Patterson Sixth Grade Ctr. 6 .19 15.80 .56 .37 83.09 16.91 538
Rosenwald Jr. High 7-9 21.73 78.27 21.73 888
Rutherford High 10-12 1.66 12.04 .47 .47 85.36 14.64 1,503
St. Andrew Elem K-5 24.73 75.27 24.73 186
Southport Elem K-6 100.00 433
Springfield Elem K-5 .16 21.66 .16 78.01 21.99 614
Tyndall Elem K-6 .23 16.17 2.87 2.64 78.10 21.90 872
Waller Elem K-6 .78 99.22 .78 383
West Bay Elem K-6 100.00 164


TOTAL
MEMBERSHIP


22,308

651
14
390
1,537
717
451
1,079
1,073
2,050
135
399
632
336
959
618
544
289
385
1,018
659
602
579
530
762
390
698
415
794
198
410
351
718
249
1,116
560






TABLE 5 Continued


% % % %
GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

BRADFORD District Total 22.04% .03% .13% 77.81% 22.20% 3,866

Bradford County High 9-12 22.49 77.51 22.49 1,147
Bradford Middle 6-8 22.31 77.69 22.31 995
Brooker Elem K-6 4.79 95.21 4.79 146
Hampton Elem K-6 9.26 90.74 9.26 162
Lawtey Elem K-5 28.75 71.25 28.75 240
Southside Elem K-5 27.29 .18 72.53 27.47 546
Starke Elem K-5 20.95 .79 78.25 21.75 630

BREVARD District Total .07% 12.31% .29% .65% 86.69% 13.32% 57,302

Roy Allen Elem Ung .39 1.76 97.85 2.15 511
Anderson Elem K-5 28.11 .29 .44 71.16 28.84 638
Apollo Elem K-6 12.13 87.87 12.13 544
Audubon Elem K-6 .32 .16 .32 1.30 97.89 2.11 617
Cambridge Elem K-5 21.71 78.29 21.71 668
Cape View Elem K-6 .15 .15 .15 99.54 .46 654
Lewis Carroll Elem K-6 9.99 .14 89.88 10.12 731
Central Jr. High 7-9 9.20 .24 90.55 9.45 1,228
Clearlake Middle 6-8 24.89 75.11 24.89 1,097
Cocoa Beach High Ung .34 .79 1.02 97.85 2.15 882
Cocoa High Ung 20.85 .20 .05 78.90 21.10 2,000
Coquine Elem K-6 .27 8.00 .40 .67 90.67 9.33 750
Creel Elem Ung 19.76 .20 .20 79.84 20.16 501
Croton Elem K-6 2.02 .31 97.67 2.33 643
DeLaura Jr. High Ung .14 2.19 .71 .92 96.05 3.95 1,417
Eau Gallie High Ung .05 2.64 .10 .47 96.74 3.26 1,935
Edgewood Jr. High 7-9 6.24 .42 .58 92.76 7.24 1,201
Fairglen Elem K-5 13.83 .17 .17 85.83 14.17 593
Freedom 7 Elem K-6 .73 2.75 96.51 3.49 545
Gardendale Elem K-6 35.27 .80 63.93 36.07 499
Gemini Elem K-6 9.42 .46 .15 89.97 10.03 658
Golfview Elem K-5 33.52 66.48 33.52 528
Harbor City Elem K 8.40 .67 90.92 9.08 595
Ruth Henegar Elem K-5 38.19 .69 61.11 38.89 432
Herbert C. Hoover Jr. High Ung .28 .28 .93 98.52 1.48 1,080
Holland Elem K-6 .12 5.07 1.38 1.85 91.58 8.42 867
Imperial Estates Elem K-6 18.48 81.52 18.48 487
Indiatlantic Elem K-6 6.44 .73 .15 92.68 7.32 683
Jackson Middle 6-8 .24 11.24 .24 .71 87.57 12.43 845
Jefferson Jr. High Ung .09 5.19 .09 1.13 93.48 6.52 1,059
L. H. Johnson Jr. High Ung 4.66 .33 .50 94.51 5.49 1,203
John F. Kennedy Middle 6-8 13.30 .44 .73 85.53 14.47 684
Madison Jr. High 7-8 15.44 .14 84.42 15.58 706
Meadowlane Elem K-5 23.52 76.48 23.52 880
Melbourne High Ung .08 14.56 .25 .91 84.20 15.80 2,411
Merritt Island High Ung 4.78 .05 .89 94.28 5.72 2,133
Mila Elem K-6 1.67 .33 1.67 96.33 3.67 600
Mims Elem K-6 21.33 .29 78.39 21.61 347
Normandy *(Pre K-l, 5-6, 9-10) 100.00 10
Oak Park Elem K-6 5.01 .28 .42 94.30 5.70 719
Ocean Breeze Elem K-6 .36 .72 .24 98.69 1.31 837
Old Dixie Elem K-6 24.95 .42 74.63 25.37 473
Palm Bay Elem K-5 15.60 .90 .90 82.60 17.40 1,000
Parkway Jr. High 7-9 11.94 .37 .62 87.06 12.94 804
Patrick AFB Elem K-6 6.34 2.82 3.05 87.79 12.21 426
Pineda Elem K-5 36.10 .11 63.79 36.21 917
Pine Grove Ung 43.42 56.58 43.42 76
Pinewood Elem K-6 14.62 85.38 14.62 342
Pointsett Middle 6-8 .57 44.66 .11 54.66 45.34 880
Riverview Elem K-6 27.76 .55 1.10 70.59 29.41 544
Rockledge Elem K-5 32.84 67.16 32.84 335
Rockledge High 9-12 25.40 .30 .53 73.77 26.23 1,319
Theodore Roosevelt Jr. High 7-9 .13 .75 .25 1.38 97.49 2.51 798
Sabal Elem K-6 .15 .44 99.41 .59 682
Satellite High Ung .38 1.33 .24 1.00 97.06 2.94 2,108
Saturn Elem K-5 33.80 66.20 33.80 793
Sea Park Elem K-6 6.34 3.05 3.52 87.09 12.91 426
Sherwood Elem K-6 .78 .39 98.83 1.17 514
South Lake Elem K-6 .34 11.38 .17 88.12 11.88 589
Southwest Jr. High Ung .10 17.38 .20 1.20 81.12 18.88 1,001
R. L. Stevenson Elem K-6 14.57 .22 85.21 14.79 453
Stone Middle 6-7 23.17 .18 .64 76.01 23.99 1,092
Summit School K-3 5.88 94.12 5.88 34
Surfside Elem K-6 .18 .36 1.09 .91 97.45 2.55 549
Titusville Astronaut High 9-12 .11 9.35 .23 .51 89.79 10.21 1,754
Titusville High 9-12 .15 12.62 .15 .73 86.35 13.65 2,044
Tropical Elem K-6 .12 .37 1.36 98.15 1.85 809
University Park Elem K-5 23.10 76.90 23.10 645
Whispering Hills Elem K-6 20.14 .23 .93 78.70 21.30 432





TABLE 5 Continued


GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

BROWARD District Total .11% 21.94% .20% 2.09% 75.66% 24.34% 137,639

Boyd Anderson High 9-12 39.17 .05 .38 60.39 39.61 2,078
Apollo Middle 6-8 .22 6.86 .29 4.31 88.32 11.68 1,370
Atlantic West Elem K-5 .40 19.52 .40 1.08 78.60 21.40 743
Attucks Middle 6-8 24.30 75.70 24.30 893
Bayview Elem K-5 17.74 .39 1.95 79.92 20.08 513
Bennett Elem K-5 .15 20.03 .15 2.78 76.90 23.10 684
Bethune, Mary M. Elem K-5 53.29 .21 1.65 44.86 55.14 486
Boulevard Heights Elem K-5 .41 .41 3.16 96.01 3.99 727
Broadview Elem K-5 4.92 .59 1.76 92.61 7.27 853
Broward County Youth Ctr 7 51.14 48.86 51.14 88
Broward Estates Elem K-2 84.87 1.10 14.04 85.96 456
Carver Ranches Elem K .72 78.26 1.45 19.57 80.43 138
Castle Hill Elem K-3 25.99 .26 .40 73.35 26.65 758
Coconut Creek Elem K-4 16.79 .12 2.36 80.72 19.28 804
Coconut Creek High 9-12 17.50 82.50 17.50 4,336
Colbert Elem K-5 34.67 2.08 3.57 59.67 40.33 672
Collins Elem K-5 92.34 4.31 3.35 96.65 418
Cooper City Elem K-5 .44 .33 .44 98.79 1.21 906
Cooper City High 9-12 .55 .55 .14 1.77 97.00 3.00 2,931
Coral Springs Elem K-5 9.26 .22 1.34 89.17 10.83 896
Cresthaven Elem K-4 29.65 3.02 67.34 32.66 597
Croissant Park Elem K-4 26.34 2.15 71.51 28.49 558
Crystal Lake Middle 6-8 21.41 .59 2.79 75.22 24.78 1,364
Cyesis Ctr. 7-12 92.38 7.62 92.38 105
Cypress Elem K-5 .16 15.20 1.10 83.54 16.46 638
Dania Elem K-5 .20 28.14 1.00 3.99 66.67 33.33 501
Davie Elem K-5 3.73 3.97 92.31 7.69 832
Deerfield Beach Elem K-5 30.99 2.82 66.20 33.80 710
Deerfield Beach High 9-12 .04 24.19 1.67 74.10 25.90 2,571
Deerfield Middle 6-8 29.54 1.54 68.92 31.08 1,300
Deerfield Park Elem K-5 95.70 .59 3.70 96.30 675
Dillard High 9-12 48.94 .08 .47 50.51 49.49 1,269
Dillard Elem K-5 55.77 .82 43.41 56.59 364
Charles Drew Elem K,5 48.70 51.30 48.70 269
Driftwood Elem K-5 4.91 .14 .41 4.64 89.90 10.10 733
Driftwood Middle 6-8 1.37 1.24 4.10 93.29 6.71 1,609
East Side Elem K-4 29.14 .57 1.43 68.86 31.14 350
Edgewood Elem K-5 .19 18.88 .39 6.74 73.80 26.20 519
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elem K-5 12.27 .52 .26 86.95 13.05 766
Blanche Ely Comm Ctr K 91.14 6.33 2.53 97.47 79
Everglades Middle 6-8 44.33 .41 3.14 52.11 47.89 1,209
Exceptional Child Ctr *(1, 3, 5, 12) 47.20 1.60 51.20 48.80 125
Fairway Elem K-6 13.48 .11 4.04 82.36 17.64 890
Flamingo Elem K-6 .10 .10 .31 99.48 .52 969
Floranda Elem K-5 .29 16.02 1.15 1.44 81.10 18.90 693
Forest Hills Elem K-5 16.34 .22 1.09 82.35 17.65 459
Fort Lauderdale High 9-12 .13 20.99 .26 1.14 77.47 22.53 2,277
Hallandale Elem K-5 33.58 .94 2.64 62.83 37.17 530
Hallandale Middle 6-8 .14 23.21 .42 2.25 73.98 26.02 711
Hallandale High 9-10 .12 35.02 .49 2.59 61.78 38.22 811
Harbordale Elem K-5 16.95 1.72 81.32 18.68 348
Hollywood Central Elem K-5 28.95 .78 1.56 68.70 31.30 639
Hollywood Hills Elem K-5 3.39 96.61 3.39 620
Hollywood Hills High 9-12 .04 11.26 .11 .42 88.17 11.83 2,638
Hollywood Park Elem K-5 1.01 .34 .17 8.24 90.25 9.75 595
Homebound 1-12 24.59 1.64 73.77 26.23 61
Horizon Elem K-7 15.05 .67 84.28 15.72 1,342
Hortt Elem K-5 37.91 62.09 37.91 277
James S. Hunt Elem K-5 8.72 2.24 89.05 10.95 849
Lake Forest Elem K-5 18.23 5.48 76.29 23.71 620
Larkdale Elem *(K, 4-5) .15 43.83 .31 .31 55.40 44.60 648
Lauderdale Middle 6-8 25.11 .05 .85 74.00 26.00 1,892
Lauderdale Lakes Middle 6-8 27.04 72.96 27.04 1,498
Lauderdale Manors Elem K-4 34.96 .31 1.98 62.75 37.25 655
Lauderhill Paul Turner Elem K-4 .13 33.02 .13 1.86 64.85 35.15 751
Lincoln Park Elem K-5 73.54 1.46 25.00 75.00 412
Lloyd Estates Elem K-4 30.20 .36 69.45 30.55 563
Margate Elem K-5 11.61 .37 .37 87.64 12.36 801
Margate Elem 6-8 12.98 .14 1.72 85.16 14.84 3,605
Markham Elem K-6 .33 84.97 14.71 100.00 612
McArthur High 9-12 12.13 .08 2.85 84.94 15.06 2,490
McNal Elem K-5 14.78 1.91 83.30 16.70 575
McNicol Middle 6-8 27.43 1.41 1.04 70.03 29.97 1,061
Meadowbrook Elem K-5 .36 16.67 5.02 77.96 22.04 558
Melrose Park Ctr 6-12 92.24 1.72 6.03 93.97 116
Miamar Elem K-6 15.25 .12 4.80 79.83 20.17 813
Miamar High 9-12 .04 13.34 .12 1.77 84.73 15.27 2,594
Chester A. Moore Elem K 14.88 .14 84.98 15.02 739
Mirror Lake Elem K-5 19.77 .59 .72 78.92 21.08 843


-10-








TABLE 5 Continued


GRADE AMERICAN
SPAN INDIAN


% %
% ASIAN SPANISH %
BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER


BROWARD Continued


New River Middle
Norcrest Elem
North Andrews Gardens Elem
Northeast High
North Park Elem
North Lauderdale Elem
North Side Elem
Nova Middle
Nova High
Nova Blanche Forman Elem
Oakland Park Elem
Oakridge Elem
Olsen Middle
Orange Brook Elem
Oriole Elem
Palmview Elem
Park Ridge Elem
Parkway Middle
Pasadena Lakes Elem
Pembroke Pines Elem
Annabel C. Perry Elem
Henry D. Perry Middle
Peters Elem
Pines Middle
Pine Ridge Elem
Piper High
Plantation Elem
Plantation Middle
Plantation High
Plantation Park Elem
Pompano Beach Elem
Pompano Beach Middle
Pompano Beach High
Rickards Middle
Riverland Elem
Rock Island Elem
Rogers Middle
Royal Palm Elem
Sabal Palm Elem
Sanders Park Elem
Seminole Middle
Sheridan Hills Elem
Sheridan Park Elem
South Broward High
South Plantation High
Southside Ctr. *(1, 3, 4)
Stephen Foster Elem
Sterling Elem
Stranahan High
Sunland Park Elem
Sunrise Middle
Sunset Elem *(K, 3-5)
Sunshine Elem
Tamarac Elem
Tedder Elem
Trainable Center Central *(1, 3, 5)
Trainable Center North *(1, 3, 5)
Trainable Center South *(1, 3, 5)
Tropical Elem
Village Elem
Walker Elem
Watkins Elem
Westchester Elem
West Hollywood Elem
Westwood Heights Elem *(K, 3-5)
Wilton Manors Elem


30.47
19.77
11.39
11.65
82.72
13.10
41.63
14.46
15.68
15.68
18.48
22.31
19.26
22.16
26.12
21.74
17.13
35.80
.10

11.28
26.07
16.60
.20
35.57
21.74
24.44
22.11
23.72
16.40
29.58
38.17
26.47
16.47
40.95
47.49
37.68
12.71
63.05
37.22
17.92
5.86

17.44
16.47
34.25
29.11
.40
22.38
94.40
37.15
25.59
16.92
16.43
15.53
43.95
37.97
29.69
9.38
15.62
60.63
29.02
7.37
.52
38.81


3.62
.73
7.00
2.80
.18
3.08
5.13
.76
1.77
1.76
8.37
3.80
2.40
3.19
1.12
12.06
1.56
1.17
1.56
2.50
4.51
3.48
.14
2.44
2.52
.56
2.93
.59
1.03
2.49
3.13
1.35
.44
4.91
6.60
1.01
1.73
1.03
1.20
1.94
.52
3.31
9.06
2.18
.60
2.74
2.57
3.09
2.27
1.58
.28
4.92
4.71
.57
1.52
.64
1.27
3.13
2.38
.24
.31
8.20.
1.84
6.61
3.37


65.91
78.92
80.66
85.34
16.73
83.14
53.09
84.78
82.35
82.31
72.37
73.72
78.18
74.65
72.75
70.80
98.34
62.78
98.34
97.34
84.21
69.96
82.55
96.87
61.62
77.55
72.63
77.17
74.69
81.10
67.29
60.33
72.82
78.29
52.45
50.25
60.43
86.14
35.54
60.84
81.18
90.83
90.94
79.62
82.63
63.01
68.32
96.37
75.16
4.02
62.50
69.32
78.16
82.86
82.19
55.41
58.23
67.19
87.71
84.14
38.75
62.46
90.79
91.83
57.82


34.09
21.08
19.34
14.66
83.27
16.86
46.91
15.22
17.65
17.69
27.63
26.28
21.82
25.35
27.25
29.20
1.66
37.22
1.66
2.66
15.79
30.04
17.45
3.13
38.38
22.45
27.37
22.83
25.31
18.90
32.71
39.67
27.18
21.71
47.55
49.75
39.57
18.86
64.46
39.16
18.82
9.17
9.06
20.38
17.37
36.99
31.68
3.63
24.84
95.98
37.50
30.68
21.84
17.14
17.81
44.59
41.77
32.81
12.29
15.86
61.25
37.54
9.21
8.17
42.18


1,270
683
843
2,790
544
1,038
663
1,058
1,983
797
514
605
1,251
722
712
572
1,023
1,201
1,023
639
665
1,235
705
2,461
357
2,695
581
1,524
2,331
762
480
1,331
2,248
1,506
591
398
1,213
873
498
618
1,339
665
640
1,973
2,689
73
505
744
2,641
696
1,440
590
934
700
657
157
79
64
757
826
320
610
380
575
505


K-5 34.57 1.20 64.23 35.77 2


CALHOUN District Total .10% 17.39% .19% .10% 82.22% 24.34% 2,059

Altha High *(K-9, 10-12) .49 99.51 .49 407
Blounstown Elem K-6 26.02 .38 73.60 26.40 784
Blounstown High 9-12 22.94 .46 76.61 23.39 436
Blounstown Jr. High 7-8 24.66 .46 74.89 25.11 219
Carr Elem & Jr. High K-9 100.00 213


%
TOTAL
MINORITY


TOTAL
MEMBRR.HRTP





TABLE 5 Continued


% % % l
GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

CHARLOTTE District Total .49% 5.19% .28% .65% 93.38% 6.61% 5,699

Neil Armstrong Elem K-6 100.00 435
Baker Elem Pre K-1 20.59 1.10 78.31 21.69 272
Charlotte High 10-12 5.56 .15 .30 93.90 6.10 1,312
East Elem K-6 .26 .52 .52 98.70 1.30 385
Lemon Bay Jr. High 7-9 1.89 .19 .57 97.35 2.65 528
Meadow Park Elem K-6 .74 .49 .25 98.52 1.48 406
Peace River Elem K-6 .20 1.02 .61 2.04 96.13 3.87 491
Port Charlotte Jr. High 7-9 3.50 .70 .42 1.54 93.85 6.15 715
Punta Gorda Jr. HIgh 7-9 7.34 .17 92.49 7.51 586
Sallie Jones Elem 1-5 17.40 .53 .70 81.37 18.63 569

CITRUS District Total .98% 7.30% .37% .79% 90.55% 9.44% 6,712

Citrus High 9-12 .10 6.84 .31 92.75 7.25 979
Crystal River High Ung .10 7.86 .39 91.65 8.35 1,018
Crystal River Middle 5-8 5.11 6.41 .70 1.90 85.87 14.13 998
Crystal River Primary K-4 .11 11.06 .98 .87 86.98 13.02 922
Floral City Elem K-6 4.15 .92 .92 94.01 5.99 217
Hernando Elem K-4 10.60 1.84 87.56 12.44 217
Homosassa Elem K-6 1.46 .42 .62 97.51 2.49 481
Inverness Middle 5-8 .45 6.74 .36 .45 92.00 8.00 1,113
Inverness Primary K-4 8.87 .13 .67 90.32 9.68 744
Oak Hill Ung 17.39 82.61 17.39 23

CLAY District Total .32% 6.51% .44% .90% 91.83% 8.17% 13,941

Charles E. Bennett Elem K-3 20.98 .35 78.67 21.33 858
W. E. Cherry Elem K-5 .85 .64 1.49 97.01 2.99 937
Clay High 9-12 .24 19.06 .71 .12 79.88 20.12 850
Doctor's Inlet Elem K-5 .23 .70 99.07 .93 428
Green Cove Springs Elem 4-5 15.06 84.94 15.06 312
Green Cove Springs Elem Annex 4 14.51 1.04 84.46 15.54 193
Grove Park Elem K-6 .36 20.94 .72 .36 77.62 22.38 554
Green Cove Middle 6-8 12.93 .26 86.81 13.19 758
Keystone Heights Elem K-6 .42 1.47 1.68 96.44 3.56 477
Keystone Heights Jr. Sr. High 7-12 .74 .74 98.52 1.48 542
J. Byran Jennings Elem K-5 .29 1.61 2.49 95.61 4.39 683
Lakeside Elem K-5 .49 .98 98.53 1.47 817
Lakeside Middle 6-8 .83 4.64 .28 .28 93.97 6.03 1,078
Middleburg Elem K-6 5.99 .20 .10 93.71 6.29 985
Orange Park Elem K-6 .36 5.27 .91 2.00 91.45 8.55 550
Orange Park Middle 6-8 .36 2.11 .58 1.53 95.41 4.59 1,374
Orange Park Sr. High 10-12 .86 3.30 .47 1.18 94.18 5.82 2,545

COLLIER District Total .56% 8.96% .51% 14.16% 75.81% 24.19% 12,226

Avalon Elem K-3 .16 .32 .79 9.02 89.72 10.28 632
Bethune Elem 1 22.14 42.50 35.36 64.64 280
East Naples Middle 6-8 .37 5.39 .37 10.42 83.46 16.54 816
Everglades City *(Pre K, K-12) 6.65 11.59 2.36 79.40 20.60 466
Golden Gate Elem K-5 1.97 .28 2.54 95.21 4.79 3,555
Gulfview Middle 6-8 .13 5.38 .26 4.10 90.14 9.86 781
Highlands Elem 2-5 .90 21.12 51.01 26.97 73.03 445
Imokalee High 9-12 .71 25.13 30.48 43.67 56.33 561
Imokalee Middle 6-8 .16 21.44 43.04 35.35 64.65 611
Lake Park K-5 18.38 .33 2.15 79.14 20.86 604
Lake Trafford Elem 2-5 .65 21.00 33.55 44.81 55.19 462
Lely High 9-12 .62 4.94 2.56 5.11 86.77 13.23 1,134
Naples High 9-12 .18 3.20 .06 4.06 92.50 7.50 1,627
Naples Park Elem K-5 .74 .25 1.49 6.93 90.59 9.41 404
Pinecrest Pre K .48 28.92 48.92 21.69 78.31 415
Pine Ridge Middle 6-8 .57 4.10 95.33 4.67 707
Poinciana Elem K-5 2.12 1.59 8.20 88.10 11.90 378
Sea Gate Elem K-5 .49 .49 7.03 91.99 8.01 612
Shadowlawn Elem K-5 .77 12.67 .58 9.98 76.01 23.99 521
Tommy Barfield Elem K-5 .48 .24 19.04 80.24 19.76 415

COLUMBIA District Total .14% 29.13% .04% .55% 70.14% 29.86% 7,107

Columbia County Kindergarten Ctr. K 26.90 73.10 26.90 461
Columbia High 10-12 .59 27.03 .40 71.98 28.02 1,517
Eastside Elem 1-5 29.18 .18 70.64 29.36 562
Five Points Elem 1-5 31.83 68.17 31.83 443
Fort White Public K-8 39.95 60.05 39.95 368
Lake City Jr. Hich 7-8 27.34 1.72 70.94 29.06 1,163
Melrose Park Elem 1-5 .14 36.55 .41 .82 62.09 37.91 736
Niblack Elem 6 31.80 .34 67.86 32.14 588
Richardson School 9 29.41 70.23 29.77 561
Sumners Elem 1-5 20.48 .28 79.24 20.76 708


-12-







TABLE 5 Continued


% % % %
GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

DADE District Total .08% 26.36% .33% 29.59% 43.63% 56.36% 246,252

Air Base Elem K-6 11.20 2.24 4.20 82.37 17.63 1,429
Allapattah Elem *(K, 3-5) 84.07 15.45 .48 99.52 835
Allapattah Jr. High 6-8 58.86 36.99 4.15 95.85 1,422
Arcola Lake Elem K-3 65.79 .23 12.17 21.82 78.19 871
Auburndale Elem K-6 2.57 .20 88.35 8.88 91.12 1,013
Avacado Elem K-5 17.59 .39 25.33 56.69 43.31 762
Banyan Elem K-6 57.89 42.11 57.89 646
Bay Harbor Elem 6 .21 .21 11.37 88.21 11.79 475
Bel-Aire Elem K-4 29.62 .29 11.27 58.82 41.18 692
Bethune Elem K-3 67.79 23.66 8.55 91.45 503
Biscayne Elem K-6 .46 30.72 68.82 31.18 433
Biscayne Gardens Elem K-6 21.66 14.81 63.54 36.46 628
Blue Lakes Elem K-6 .19 .67 1.15 31.42 66.57 33.43 1,047
Brentwood Elem K-6 59.55 17.64 22.82 100.00 618
James H. Bright Elem K-5 14.60 77.22 8.18 91.82 856
Broodmoor Elem K-3 64.82 .35 20.54 14.29 85.71 847
Brownsville Jr. High 7-8 49.20 32.80 18.00 82.00 1,000
William Jenning Bryan Elem K-6 1.68 .96 12.88 84.48 15.52 831
Buena Vista Elem K-3 30.90 67.59 1.51 98.49 398
Bunche Park Elem K-3 54.79 16.88 28.33 71.67 699
Carol City Elem K-6 32.54 .24 22.27 44.94 55.06 1,226
Caribbean Elem K-6 11.29 54.83 33.88 66.12 1,045
Carol City Jr. High 7-8 34.30 37.24 28.41 71.54 2,073
G. W. Carver Elem K-2 42.69 1.19 11.34 44.78 55.22 335
G. W. Carver Jr. High 7 33.46 .76 22.24 43.54 56.46 526
Citrus Grove Elem K-6 .41 .66 96.12 2.81 97.19 1,210
Citrus Grove Jr. High 8 30.74 .31 64.07 4.87 95.13 1,272
Coconut Grove Elem 1-6 54.24 2.83 42.93 57.07 389
Colonial Drive Elem 1-6 .11 17.83 .53 10.55 70.99 29.01 948
Comstock Elem K-3 33.04 62.27 4.69 95.31 1,129
Neva King Cooper Elem K-2 28.67 21.05 50.28 49.72 722
COPE Center North 7-12 98.13 .93 .93 99.07 107
COPE Center South 7-12 91.40 8.60 91.40 93
Coral Way Elem 2-6 .43 .61 87.25 11.71 88.29 1,153
Coral Gables Elem K-6 15.63 13.92 70.45 29.55 467
Coral Gables Sr. High 10-12 .04 16.92 25.69 57.36 42.64 2,624
Coral Park Elem K-6 .21 55.64 44.15 55.85 949
Coral Reef Elem 1-5 19.63 .84 2.27 77.25 22.75 1,187
Coral Terrace Elem K-6 .39 66.11 33.51 66.49 776
Crestview Elem K-6 15.06 11.19 73.74 26.26 697
Glenn H. Curtiss Elem 5-6 67.33 32.67 67.33 303
Cutler Ridge Elem 5-6 7.64 .80 16.48 75.08 24.92 995
Cutler Ridge Jr. High 7-9 18.53 5.09 76.37 23.63 2,002
Cypress Elem K-6 .13 .27 23.63 75.97 24.03 749
Dade Elem *(K, 4-6) 53.71 1.09 37.99 7.21 92.79 458
Douglas Elem 1-3 74.32 .23 24.89 .57 99.43 876
Charles D. Drew Elem 1-6 100.00 100.00 786
Charles R. Drew Jr. High 7-9 100.00 100.00 1,195
Dunbar Elem *(K, 4-6) 68.30 .11 30.61 .98 99.02 918
W. Dunbar Elem 1-3 73.02 .15 24.78 2.05 97.95 682
John G. Dupuis K-6 .43 .14 48.05 51.37 48.63 691
Amelia Earhart K-6 5.27 57.29 37.43 62.57 569
Edison Park Elem *(K, 3-6) 74.62 19.29 6.09 93.91 788
Earlington Heights Elem K-6 100.00 100.00 744
Emerson Elem K-6 .63 .38 49.24 49.75 50.25 788
Lillie E. Evans Elem 1-6 99.40 .60 100.00 839
Everglades Elem K-6 .32 56.48 43.21 56.79 942
David Fairchild Elem K-6 10.26 1.31 21.46 66.98 33.02 536
Fairlawn Elem K-6 87.35 12.65 87.35 814
Leroy D. Feinberg Elem K-6 4.84 .69 59.22 35.25 64.75 434
Henry H. Filer Jr. High 8-9 26.47 59.46 14.07 85.93 1,549
Ida M. Fisher Jr. High 7-9 18.43 .41 48.01 33.15 66.85 727
Flagami Elem K-6 .57 .85 .42 50.78 47.38 52.62 707
Henry M. Flager Elem 3-6 .12 1.46 87.14 11.29 88.71 824
Flamingo Elem K-6 76.10 23.90 76.10 770
Floral Heights Elem K-6 100.00 100.00 674
Florida City Elem K-6 32.02 11.11 56.87 43.13 684
Genjamin Franklin Elem K-6 .15 5.71 .77 28.24 65.12 34.88 648
Fulford Elem K-6 16.73 1.81 11.69 69.76 30.24 496
Glades Jr. High 7-9 .09 .59 .59 12.35 86.38 13.62 2,203
Gladeview Elem *(K, 5-6) 48.41 38.89 12.70 87.30 378
Golden Gables K-6 73.64 .27 9.99 16.11 83.89 751
Goulds Elem K-6 86.97 7.39 5.63 94.37 284
Gratigny Elem K-6 1.72 .52 21.82 75.95 24.05 582
Greenglade K-6 .13 20.69 79.18 20.82 778
Graynolds Park Elem K-6 .37 6.04 93.59 6.41 546
Gulfstream Elem K-6 6.52 16.09 77.39 22.61 721





TABLE 5 Continued


t % % %
GRADE AMERICAN t ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

DADE Continued

Hialeah Elem 1-4 28.67 .36 54.84 16.13 83.87 558
Hialeah Jr. High 7-9 7.85 67.48 24.67 75.33 1,682
Hialeah-Miami Lakes High 9-12 .08 11.32 .11 25.24 63.25 36.75 3,736
Hialeah Sr. High 10-12 .82 2.09 .32 52.84 43.94 56.06 2,820
Highland Park Elem 4 52.31 46.15 1.54 98.46 260
Hibiscus Elem K-6 .88 .66 9.05 89.40 10.60 453
Highland Oaks Elem K-6 1.70 .26 5.63 92.41 7.59 764
Holmes Elem K-4 99.65 .35 99.65 849
Homstead Jr. High 7-9 33.18 .05 17.86 48.45 51.09 2,200
Howard Drive Elem K-5 .27 23.54 .93 3.32 71.94 28.06 752
Madie Ives Elem K-6 .35 .52 7.52 91.61 8.39 572
Thomas Jefferson Jr. High 7-9 21.11 7.39 71.50 28.50 1,042
Jr. High Opportunity Center N. 7-9 67.31 3.85 28.85 71.15 52
James Weldon Johnson Elem 6 14.04 79.78 6.18 93.82 178
Kendale Elem K-6 .25 .13 6.68 92.94 7.06 793
John F. Kennedy Jr. High 7-8 .13 6.99 1.23 4.40 87.24 12.76 1,544
Kensington Park Elemt K-6 .67 .42 89.08 9.83 90.17 1,200
Kenwood Elem K-6 1.62 .50 10.59 87.30 12.70 803
Key Biscayne Elem 2-6 1.11 .67 17.33 80.89 19.11 450
Martin Luther King Elem 1-3 69.08 25.36 5.56 94.44 414
Kinlock Park Elem K-6 2.16 1.44 82.59 13.81 86.19 833
Kinlock Park Jr. High 7-9 .39 .59 86.02 13.00 87.00 2,038
Lake Stevens Elem K-6 19.40 61.46 19.14 80.86 768
Lakeview Elem K-6 9.12 .42 44.32 46.14 53.86 713
Robert E. Lee Jr. High 8-9 59.96 36.89 3.15 96.85 984
Lee Center Kindergarten K 100.00 100.00 44
JRE Lee Center Youth Opportunity 6-8 68.42 5.26 26.32 73.68 38
Leewood Elem K-5 15.96 .71 5.32 78.01 21.99 1,128
Leisure City Elem K-5 27.80 22.12 50.08 49.92 1,234
A. L. Lewis Elem K-5 41.24 .11 23.39 35.25 64.75 885
Liberty City Elem K-6 100.00 100.00 779
Little River Elem *(K, 3-6) 67.34 25.12 7.45 92.45 1,047
Lorah Park Elem K-4 80.36 9.11 10.54 89.46 560
Ludlam Center K-6 36.49 .54 9.84 53.13 46.87 559
Douglas MacArthur Jr. Sr. High 8-12 35.42 5.21 59.38 40.63 384
M. MacArthur South 6-12 71.25 1.25 27.50 72.50 80
Madison Jr. High *(K-1, 7-9) 62.39 .08 22.60 14.93 85.07 1,279
Horace Mann Jr. High 7-9 41.06 .81 18.59 39.53 60.47 1,108
Frank Crawford Martin Elem K-6 32.81 2.46 64.73 35.27 896
Mays Jr. High 7-9 38.48 16.89 44.64 55.36 2,126
Meadowlane Elem K-6 .78 76.59 22.63 77.37 769
Melrose Elem 4-6 47.93 .19 41.35 10.53 89.47 532
ADA Merritt Jr. High 7-8 .07 31.20 .15 64.83 3.75 96.25 1,359
Merrick Elem *(K, 3-6) 24.68 .26 54.76 20.31 79.69 389
Miami Sr. High 10-12 .11 6.90 .56 82.95 9.48 90.52 4,464
Miami Beach Sr. High 10-12 22.77 .39 20.88 55.95 44.05 2,284
Miami Carol Sr. High 9-12 39.76 .17 25.95 34.12 65.88 4,215
Miami Central Sr. High 9-12 59.79 .44 14.04 25.73 74.27 2,977
Miami Coral Park Sr. High 10-12 .21 46.61 53.19 46.81 2,386
Miami Edison Middle 6-8 67.61 .14 24.35 7.90 92.10 1,417
Miami Edison Sr. High 9-12 64.48 .10 15.31 20.11 79.89 1,934
Miami Gardens K-6 23.99 .97 54.78 20.26 79.74 617
Miami Heights Elem K-5 14.64 .19 32.70 52.47 47.53 1,052
Miami Lakes Elem K-6 .13 .27 10.78 88.81 11.19 742
Miami Jackson Sr. High 10-12 84.90 13.87 1.23 98.77 2,524
Miami Killian Sr. High 10-12 .85 23.99 .42 10.37 64.37 35.63 3,780
Miami Northwestern High 9-12 100.00 100.00 2,114
Miami Palmetto Sr. High 10-12 .25 10.01 .55 3.35 85.84 14.16 3,998
Miami Park Elem K-6 39.96 .09 34.01 25.93 74.07 1,076
Miami Shores Elem K-6 .10 3.72 1.31 13.27 81.61 18.39 995
Miami Springs Jr. High 8-9 50.26 25.39 24.35 75.65 1,548
Miami Springs Sr. High 10-12 19.17 48.86 31.97 68.03 2,687
Miami Springs Elem K-6 8.21 1.23 17.25 73.31 26.69 487
Milam Elem K-6 .77 66.12 33.11 66.89 909
Miramar Elem 1-3 62.95 27.72 9.33 90.67 386
Robert R. Morton Elem *(K, 5-6) 36.83 15.51 47.66 52.34 619
Morningside Elem K-5 19.12 1.10 41.10 38.68 61.32 455
Myrtle Grove Elem K-6 38.13 38.54 23.33 76.67 973
Naranja Elem K-6 39.41 .23 40.43 19.93 80.07 883
Natham Young Elem *(K, 4-6) 71.01 .25 13.27 15.48 84.52 407
Natural Bridge Elem K-6 13.81 1.24 7.01 77.94 22.06 485
Nautilus Jr. High 7-9 .08 13.05 .17 17.12 69.58 30.43 1,180
Norland Elem K-6 8.54 7.06 84.40 15.60 878
Norland Jr. High 7-9 .65 13.43 .33 6.06 79.53 20.47 1,534


-14-






TABLE 5 Continued


% % % %
GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

DADE Continued

North Beach Elem K-6 3.47 .60 17.07 78.85 21.15 662
North Carol City Elem K-6 60.97 14.85 24.18 75.82 579
North County Elem K-6 95.55 .45 4.01 95.99 898
North Dade Jr. High 7-9 83.52 6.96 9.52 90.48 1,135
North Glade Elem K-6 12.67 .22 37.56 49.56 50.44 908
North Hialeah Elem K-6 .38 .13 80.05 19.44 80.56 792
North Miami Elem K-6 4.83 12.15 83.03 16.97 601
North Miami Jr. High 7-9 .85 14.75 .62 9.63 74.15 25.85 1,288
North Miami Sr. High 10-12 .33 11.02 .50 8.58 29.43 20.43 2,413
North Miami Beach Sr. High 9-12 11.34 .86 4.39 83.41 16.59 3,483
North Twin Lakes Elem K-5 .12 1.74 .81 49.25 48.08 51.92 861
Miami Norland Sr. High 10-12 .20 11.88 .20 4.57 83.15 16.85 2,012
Norwood Elem K-6 4.90 .18 5.78 89.14 10.86 571
Oak Grove Elem K-6 6.69 .54 8.50 84.27 15.73 553
Ojus Elem K-6 .50 5.04 .25 4.28 89.92 10.08 397
Olinda Elem K-6 99.73 .27 99.73 740
Olympia Heights Elem K-6 .60 .60 49.70 49.09 50.91 827
Opalocka Elem K-6 40.35 .12 27.75 31.79 68.21 865
Orchard Villa Elem K-5 100.00 100.00 980
Palm Lakes Elem K-6 .58 32.08 67.34 32.66 689
Palmetto Elem K-5 .17 25.71 6.55 67.56 32.44 595
Palmetto Jr. High 7-9 .23 7.00 .70 3.19 88.87 11.13 2,129
Palm Springs Elem K-6 2.30 51.37 46.33 53.67 695
Palm Springs Jr. High 7-9 1.17 .35 .23 41.36 56.88 43.11 2,565
Palm Springs North Elem K-6 .35 .26 24.60 74.78 25.22 1,134
Parkview Elem K-4 53.36 .37 22.01 24.25 75.75 536
Parkway Elem K-6 8.51 .33 6.01 85.14 14.86 599
Parkway Jr. HIgh 7-9 .07 36.93 .43 15.14 47.43 52.57 1,400
Perrin Elem K-4 20.41 .21 12.58 66.80 33.20 485
Kelsey L. Pharr Elem *(K, 4-6) 44.53 52.56 2.91 97.09 997
Pinecrest Elem K-6 .25 .12 6.21 93.42 6.58 805
Pine Villa Elem K-6 92.86 1.31 5.83 94.17 995
Van E. Planton Elem 67.39 13.25 19.36 80.64 785
Poinciana Park Elem K-6 100.00 100.00 888
Ponce De Leon Jr. High 8-9 .14 27.66 .14 17.30 54.76 45.24 1,428
Primary School Center K-3 82.29 16.08 1.63 98.37 367
Rainbow Park Elem K-6 74.19 10.87 14.94 85.06 589
Redland Elem K-6 4.49 .29 12.60 82.62 17.38 1,024
Redland Jr. High 7-9 20.46 11.78 67.76 32.24 1,163
Redondo Elem K-5 22.55 10.23 67.22 32.78 479
Richmond Elem K-6 76.05 4.22 19.73 80.27 593
Richmond Heights Jr. High 7-9 .05 38.55 .18 10.61 50.61 49.39 2,197
Riviera Jr. High 7-9 .58 .09 29.79 69.54 30.46 2,239
Riverside Alternative School *(K, 5-6) 30.40 68.80 99.20 750
Rockway Elem K-6 .24 62.94 36.82 63.18 823
Rockway Jr. High 7-9 .44 .32 .18 51.42 47.66 52.34 2,283
Royal Green Elem K-6 .06 .78 .71 30.01 68.43 31.47 1,546
Royal Palm Elem K-6 34.47 65.53 34.47 824
Sabal Palm K-6 16.47 .22 6.43 76.88 23.12 917
Santa Clara Elem 2 64.34 .20 33.81 1.64 98.36 488
Scott Lake Elem K-4 44.71 .39 5.29 49.80 50.39 510
Seminole Elem K-6 .11 68.77 31.12 68.88 935
Shawodlawn Elem K-4 75.00 .14 21.79 3.07 96.93 716
Shenandoah Elem K-6 .69 .17 97.00 2.14 97.86 1,167
Shenandoah Jr. High 7-9 .29 .47 88.94 10.29 89.71 1,700
Silver Bluff Elem K-6 .14 .55 .14 77.58 21.60 78.40 727
Skyway Elem K-6 14.58 67.11 18.05 81.95 1,064
Snapper Creek Elem K-6 .41 31.61 67.98 32.02 734
South Beach Elem K-6 5.09 71.85 23.06 76.94 373
South Dade Sr. High 10-12 35.53 .80 5.74 57.93 42.07 3,121
South Hialeah Elem K-4 5.36 82.89 11.76 88.24 672
South Miami Elem K-6 34.66 .19 11.74 53.41 46.59 528
South Miami Jr. High 7-9 20.85 .87 11.33 66.96 33.04 1,271
South Miami Sr. High 10-12 .23 8.03 .38 37.25 54.11 45.89 2,615
South Miami Heights Elem K-6 9.81 .19 26.31 63.69 36.31 1,030
Southside Elem K-6 1.20 94.50 4.31 95.69 418
Southwest Miami High 10-12 .16 .22 .03 21.89 77.70 22.30 3,193
Springview Elem K-6 44.89 55.11 44.89 577
Sunset Elem *(K, 3-6) 27.93 .94 6.10 65.02 34.98 426
Sunset Park Elem K-6 .12 1.87 .70 10.66 86.65 13.35 854
Sylvania Heights Elem K-6 .54 .14 64.27 35.05 64.95 736
Tropical Elem K-6 .59 34.32 65.09 34.91 845
Frances S. Tucker Elem K-3 80.36 .61 17.00 2.02 97.98 494
Twin Lakes Elem K-6 .25 .37 49.81 49.57 50.43 805
Treasure Island Elem K-6 3.70 13.89 82.41 17.59 432
Village Green Elem K-6 .39 36.65 62.96 37.04 764
Vineland Elem K-5 16.53 1.46 8.99 73.02 26.98 756


-15-





TABLE 5 Continued


GRADE AMERICAN
GRADE AMERICAN


% ASIAN
OTH1'"" utll-lj-m


SPANISH


TOTAL
% TOTAL


TOTAL


SPAN INDIAN BLAJ C ARICAN ourmnMEI OTHER MInNRIMY EMB.-Y

DADE Continued

Mae E. Walters Elem K-6 2.15 84.50 13.35 86.65 929
Booker T. Washington Jr. High 9 39.82 .22 57.43 2.53 97.47 909
West Homestead Elem K-5 39.75 .93 16.30 43.01 56.99 644
West Laboratory Elem K-6 22.25 1.64 4.68 71.43 28.57 427
West Little River Elem *(K, 4-6) 66.24 20.09 13.68 86.32 936
West Miami Jr. High 7-9 .39 .10 54.96 44.55 55.45 2,036
Westview Elem K-3 67.09 8.44 24.47 75.53 474
Westview Jr. High 7-9 36.63 .33 25.25 37.79 62.21 1,204
Phyllis Wheatley Elem *(K, 4-6) 57.12 40.53 2.35 97.65 723
Whispering Pines Elem K-6 2.75 7.38 89.87 10.13 908

DE SOTO District Total .03% 27.95% .21% .65% 71.17% 28.84% 3,406

De Soto County High 9-12 .11 31.24 .32 .22 68.11 31.89 925
De Soto Middle 6-8 24.72 1.10 74.17 25.83 906
Ft Ogden Exceptional Child Care Ctr. *(Ungr-TMR) 34.62 65.38 34.62 26
Memorial Grammer K-3 32.17 .48 .24 67.11 32.89 830
Nocatee Elem K-3 15.94 1.93 82.13 17.87 207
West Elem 4-5 25.39 .78 73.83 26.17 512

DIXIE District Total 16.41% 83.59% 16.41% 1,658

Anderson Elem K-6 22.64 77.36 22.64 658
Dixie County High 7-12 14.03 85.97 14.03 784
Old Town Elem K-6 6.02 93.98 6.02 216


DUVAL District Total


.11% 32.57% .44% .32% 66.56% 33.44% 112,148


Axson, J. Allen Elem *(Pre, K-5)
Alternative Ctr
Anderson, Douglas
Arlington Elem
Arlington Jr. HIgh
Arlington Annex Elem
Arlignton Heights Elem
Atlantic Beach Elem
Baldwin Jr. Sr. High
Bayview Elem
Beauclerc Elem
Beulah Beal Elem
Biltmore Elem
Brentwood Elem
Brookview Elem
Brown Richard L. Elem
Butler, Eugene J.
Carver, George Washington Elem *(Pre K, K-6)
Cedar Hills Elem *(Pre K, 5)
Culver, Lola M. Elem
Daniels, R. V. Elem *(Pre K, K-6)
Davis, Jefferson Jr. High
Dinsmore Elem
Depont Exceptional Child Care Ctr
Dupont, Alfred I. Jr. HIgh
Englewood Elem
Englewood High
Finnegan, Joseph Elem
Fishweir Elem
Fletcher Jr. High
Fletcher Sr. High
Forest Hills Elem
Forrest, N. B. High
Fort Caroline Elem
Fort Caroline Jr. High
Garden City Elem
Gilbert, Matthew W. Ctr
Goine, John Jr. High
Grand Park Exceptional Child
Greenfield Elem
Gregory Drive Elem
Harbor View Elem
Hendricks Avenue Elem
Highlands Elem
Highlands Jr. High
Hogan Spring Glen Elem
Holiday Hill Elem
Hospitals


.28

7
K-5
8-9
5
K-5
K-5
7-12
K-5
K-5
K-5
K-5 -
K-6
1-4 .41
K-6
7
.40
.30
K-5

8-9
K-5 -
1-3
8-9
K-5
10-12
1-5
K-5
7-9
10-12
K-5 -
10-12 .81
K-5
8-9
K-5
7
7-9 1.44
K
K-5 -
K-5 1.17
K-5
K-4
K-5 -
7-9
K-5
K-5
Ung


50.28
91.18
16.18
35.12
13.40
25.57
22.63
14.71
12.52
31.20
16.54
55.48
22.07
48.18
19.34
51.68
46.75
53.31
25.61
27.02
64.83
33.61
19.01
16.36
19.95
27.86
12.94
6.10
24.26
11.34
10.81
96.96
6.46
26.65
11.95
36.68
29.73
37.71
71.57
23.58
32.24
87.37
32.20
28.45
37.02
18.18
20.09
29.05


.28





1.15
.16
4.58

.91
.95

.17

1.23



.76
.28
.18





2.16

13.90

.31


.71
.52



.08

.61
2.92
.29
.76



.16


48.31
8.82
83.82
64.88
86.01
72.70
77.22
79.85
87.48
65.69
82.30
44.52
77.42
51.82
77.37
48.32
53.25
46.02
73.03
71.59
34.99
66.39
79.22
83.64
80.05
69.15
87.06
76.83
75.74
87.91
89.19
3.04
91.06
72.41
87.64
63.32
70.27
60.59
28.43
75.80
62.03
12.34
66.29
71.55
62.98
81.82
79.59
70.95


51.69
91.18
16.18
35.12
13.99
27.30
22.78
20.15
12.52
34.31
17.70
55.48
22.58
48.18
22.63
51.68
46.75
53.98
26.97
28.41
65.01
33.61
20.78
16.36
19.95
30.85
12.94
23.17
24.26
12.09
10.81
96.96
8.94
27.59
12.36
36.68
29.73
39.41
71.57
24.20
37.97
87.66
33.71
28.45
37.02
18.18
20.41
29.05


354
34
921
299
1,179
348
632
938
591
548
948
301
589
384
729
834
1,354
741
660
359
543
1,425
563
55
1,138
603
1,662
820
404
2,267
1,925
593
1,980
957
979
788
898
1,180
102
653
856
697
528
724
1,602
528
637
179






TABLE 5 Continued


% % % %
GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

DUVAL Continued

Hull, S. A. Elem K-6 56.91 43.09 56.91 622
Hyde Grove Elem K-5 29.89 .91 1.48 67.73 32.27 880
Hyde Park Elem K-5 32.43 67.57 32.43 734
Jackson, Andrew Sr. High 10-12 42.90 57.10 42.90 1,865
Jackson, Stonewall Elem K-5 35.28 64.72 35.28 394
Jacksonville Beach Elem K-6 20.24 .45 79.31 20.69 667
Jacksonville Heights Elem 1-5 .14 26.99 .96 1.10 70.82 29.18 730
Jefferson, Thomas Elem K-5 25.80 .21 73.98 26.02 934
Johnson, James Weldon 7 32.89 67.11 32.89 1,043
Jones, Mamie Agnes Elem K-5 18.70 81.30 18.70 508
Justina Road Elem 1-5 31.73 .42 67.84 32.16 709
Juvenile Shelter Ung 32.93 67.07 32.93 82
Kite, Henry F. Elem K-5 24.15 .20 .20 75.45 24.55 501
Lackawanna Elem K-5 52.09 .20 47.71 52.29 503
Lake Forest Elem K-5 52.09 47.91 52.09 478
Lake Lucina Elem K-5 33.29 .28 66.43 33.57 709
Lake Shore Jr. High 8-9 1.95 27.26 .49 .88 69.43 30.57 1,027
Landon Jr. High 7-9 20.46 .08 .16 79.30 20.70 1,261
Lee, Robert E. Sr. High 10-12 24.47 75.53 24.47 1,590
Livingston, Smart Pope Elem *(Pre K, K-6) 40.27 59.73 40.27 822
Lone Star Elem K-5 25.37 .29 .15 74.19 25.81 682
Long Branch Elem *(Pre K, K-6) 54.74 45.26 54.74 475
Loretto Elem K-5 29.72 70.28 29.72 562
Love, John Elem K-5 45.79 .28 53.93 46.07 356
Love Grove Elem K-5 29.11 70.89 29.11 742
McLeod, Mary Bethune Elem K-6 1.50 55.66 .55 .68 41.61 58.39 733
Mayport Elem K-5 15.78 1.87 1.87 80.49 19.51 697
Merrill Road Elem K-4 26.07 .27 .40 73.26 26.74 748
Moncrief Elem K-6 54.70 45.30 54.70 766
Morgan, Annie R. Elem K-4 31.89 68.11 31.89 530
Morse Avenue Elem 1-5 20.36 79.64 20.36 496
Normandy Elem K-4 23.39 .81 .54 75.27 24.73 372
Normandy Village Elem 1-5 .47 13.59 4.22 1.88 79.84 20.16 640
North Shore Elem K-5 62.49 37.51 62.49 885
Northwestern Jr. High 7-9 100.00 100.00 1,388
Norwood Elem K-5 59.48 40.52 59.48 306
Oakland Exceptional Student Center Ung 56.80 43.20 56.80 125
Oak Hill Elem K-5 32.63 67.37 32.63 947
Oceanway Elem *(Pre K, K-5) 28.86 .29 .43 70.42 29.58 693
Oceanway 7th Grade Center 7 43.99 56.01 43.99 741
Ortega Elem K-5 23.35 .51 .51 75.63 24.37 197
Palm Avenue Exceptional Child Care Ctr Ung 57.97 42.03 57.97 207
Parker, Terry Sr. High 10-12 3.25 96.75 3.25 2,280
Parkwood Heights Elem 1-5 21.37 2.24 2.13 74.26 25.74 847
Paxon Jr. High 7-9 44.86 55.14 44.86 1,605
Paxon Sr. High 9-12 46.22 .22 .22 53.35 46.65 1,850
Payne, Rufus E. Elem K-6 40.66 59.34 40.66 873
Peace Program Ung 26.32 73.68 26.32 57
Pickett Elem K-5 25.18 .18 74.64 25.36 552
Pinedale Elem *(Pre K, K-5) 49.33 50.67 49.33 446
Pine Estates Elem K-5 43.28 56.72 43.28 476
Pine Forest Elem 5-6 30.52 69.48 30.52 521
Raines, William M. Sr. High 10-12 85.52 14.48 85.52 1,616
Ramona Elem K-5 36.14 .27 .27 63.32 36.68 736
Reynolds Lane Elem K-5 24.69 .21 75.10 24.90 482
Ribault Jr. High 8-9 62.75 37.25 62.75 1,294
Ribault Sr. High 10-12 96.16 3.84 96.16 1,927
Central Riverside Elem K-5 25.55 74.45 25.55 227
Rutherford, Mattie V. Elem K-5 .23 45.58 .68 53.51 46.49 441
Sandalwood Jr. High 7-9 2.21 97.79 2.21 1,538
Sandalwood Sr. High 10-12 10.67 89.33 10.67 2,090
San Jose Elem K-4 .43 30.97 .22 .65 67.74 32.26 465
San Mateo Elem 1-5 35.09 64.91 35.09 644
San Pablo Elem K-5 12.06 .31 .31 87.33 12.67 647
Scott, Corinne Elem K-5 33.69 .36 .72 65.23 34.77 279
Seabreeze Elem K-5 .13 10.34 .93 1.06 87.52 12.47 754
Service Project for Young Parents 7-12 94.74 5.26 94.74 38
Sheffield, Louis S. Elem K-5 17.79 .25 81.95 18.05 798
Sherwood Forest Elem K-6 50.56 49.44 50.56 625
Smith, Kirby Jr. High 7-9 50.23 49.77 50.23 1,075
South San Jose Elem K-5 20.97 1.57 77.46 22.54 701
Southside Estates Elem K-5 39.60 .11 60.29 39.71 889
Southside Jr. High 8-9 .28 26.95 .28 .56 71.93 28.07 1,076
Spring Park Elem K-5 37.41 62.59 37.41 580
Stanton Vocational 10-12 97.54 2.46 97.54 1,258
Stillwell, Joseph Jr. High 8-9 32.25 67.75 32.25 1,327
Stockton, John N. C. K-5 30.94 69.06 30.94 446
Stuart, J. E. B. Jr. High 8-9 29.58 .44 69.99 30.01 1,366





TABLE 5 Continued


GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

DUVAL Continued

Technical High 10-12 41.43 58.57 41.43 461
Timucuan Elem K-5 .12 23.08 1.36 1.12 74.32 25.68 806
Tolbert, Susie E. Ctr 6 .13 31.78 1.06 .40 66.62 33.38 752
Upson, Ruth N. Elem K-5 32.13 67.87 32.13 635
Venetia Elem K-5 .39 22.05 6.58 .77 70.21 29.79 517
Westconnett Elem K-5 22.72 1.27 1.49 74.52 25.48 471
West Jax Elem *(K, 5-6) 44.23 55.77 44.23 459
West Riverside Elem K-5 28.10 71.90 28.10 459
White, Edward H. Sr. High 10-12 .76 7.05 .38 .67 91.15 8.85 2,383
Windy Hill Elem K-5 11.19 .23 1.04 87.54 12.46 867
Whitehouse Elem K-5 15.68 84.32 15.68 695
Wolfson High 10-12 12.56 87.44 12.56 2,014
Woodland Acres Elem *(Pre K-5) .48 29.47 2.86 .84 66.35 33.65 838
Woodson, Carter G. ELem K-6 .74 46.40 .55 .92 51.39 48.61 541
Youth Development Ctr Ung 48.94 51.06 48.94 47

ESCAMBIA District Total .50% 27.61% .71% .38% 70.79% 29.20% 48,187

Allen, Jim Elem K-5 25.31 74.69 25.31 727
Andrews, Judy Special Education Ctr EMR 36.45 2.80 60.75 39.25 107
Barrineau Park Elem K-6 6.32 93.68 6.32 174
Beggs Educational ntr 7-12 38.66 .28 .84 60.22 39.78 714
Bellview Elem K-5 1.91 .21 97.88 2.12 942
Bellview Middle 6-8 .36 .73 .42 .62 97.87 2.13 1,926
Beulah K-5 100.00 340
Bibbs, Spencer Elem 3-6 95.99 4.01 95.99 449
Blount Middle 6-8 73.14 .34 26.52 73.48 592
Bratt K-8 .46 1.39 98.15 1.85 216
Brentwood K-5 18.64 .40 .40 80.56 19.44 499
Brentwood Middle 6-8 9.83 16.04 1.05 .64 72.44 27.56 1,241
Brown Barge Elem 4-6 68.82 .20 30.98 69.02 510
Brownsville Elem 1-6 .65 3.59 3.59 .65 91.50 8.50 306
Brownsville Middle 6-8 47.92 52.08 47.92 1,129
Byrneville Elem K-5 100.00 189
Carver Middle 6-8 36.36 63.64 36.36 385
Cerebral Palsy Ctr Ung 18.18 4.55 77.27 22.73 22
Century Elem K-5 60.61 1.10 38.29 61.71 363
Century High 9-12 33.69 .81 .27 65.23 34.77 371
Clubbs, A. V. Middle 6-8 .16 83.46 .47 15.91 84.09 635
Cook, N. B. Elem K-5 87.81 12.19 87.81 279
Cordova Park Elem K-5 1.15 98.85 1.15 520
Crippled Children's Hospital Ung 20.00 80.00 20.00 15
Davis Elem 1-6 5.33 4.00 90.67 9.33 75
DeVaughn, A. M. Elem 1-5 83.56 16.44 83.56 219
Dixon, A. A. 3-5 78.53 21.47 78.53 517
Edgewater Elem K-5 .35 5.37 6.41 2.43 85.44 14.56 577
Ensley Elem K-5 21.46 .51 78.03 21.97 792
Escambia High 9-12 .57 7.77 .54 .99 90.12 9.88 3,319
Ferry Pass Elem K-5 3.60 1.86 94.54 5.46 806
Ferry Pass Middle 6-8 8.21 .77 91.02 8.98 1,425
Goulding Elem K-2 74.21 25.79 74.21 411
Hallmark Elem K-4 .67 28.33 71.00 29.00 300
Holm Reinhardt K-5 8.03 91.97 8.03 797
Homebound K-12 49.38 50.62 49.38 81
McMillian, Anne E. K-2 93.56 6.44 93.56 202
McReynolds, Agnes Elem K-6 79.05 20.95 79.05 148
Molino Elem K-6 52.65 47.35 52.65 340
Montclair Elem K-5 .25 5.38 2.38 1.63 90.38 9.63 800
Myrtle Grove Elem K-5 .11 1.16 2.74 .21 95.78 4.22 948
Navy Point Elem K-5 15.21 2.91 .22 81.66 18.34 447
Oakcrest Elem K-5 .33 25.45 .16 74.06 25.94 613
Olive Elem K-5 82.65 .11 17.24 82.76 899
Pensacola High 9-12 .04 50.00 .04 .22 49.69 50.31 2,232
Petree TMR 42.67 57.33 42.67 75
Pickens, J. L. *(Special Ed K) 41.58 58.42 41.58 101
Pine Meadow K-5 19.07 .22 80.71 19.29 907
Pleasant Grove Elem K-5 .80 .80 .27 98.14 1.86 376
Ransom Middle 6-8 1.31 25.30 .33 .44 72.62 27.38 913
Scenic Heights Elem K-5 .22 .97 .11 98.70 1.30 926
Semmes, O. J. Elem K-3 .34 67.73 .34 31.60 68.40 595
Sherwood Elem K-5 1.65 1.19 1.38 1.93 93.85 6.15 1,089
Suter, A. K. Elem K-6 .41 2.07 .41 97.11 2.89 242
Tate, J. M. High 9-12 .03 10.83 .03 .20 88.90 11.10 3,019
Ward, Ernest K-12 2.41 18.97 .17 78.45 21.55 580
Warrington Elem K-5 .12 18.68 10.11 .59 70.51 29.49 851
Warrington Middle 6-8 1.16 10.51 1.62 1.55 85.16 14.84 1,294
Washington High 9-12 63.76 36.24 63.76 1,683
Wedgewood Middle 6-8 .39 50.54 .20 .29 48.59 51.41 1,025






TABLE 5 Continued


%
GRADE AMERICAN
SPAN INDIAN


% %
% ASIAN SPANISH
BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED


%
% TOTAL TOTAL
OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP


ESCAMBIA Continued

Weis, C. A. Elem 3-5 74.51 25.49 74.51 463
West Pensacola Elem K-5 3.14 .15 .30 96.41 3.59 669
Woodham, Wm J. High 9-12 .29 25.08 .19 .32 74.11 25.89 3,098
Workham Middle 6-8 29.23 70.77 29.23 1,122
Yniestra, Allie Elem K-2 59.71 .29 40.00 60.00 340
Yonge, P. K. Elem K-5 97.73 2.27 97.73 220

FLAGLER District Total 33.54 .07 66.39 33.61 1,440

Bunnell Elem K-6 36.72 63.28 36.72 738
Flagler Palm Coast High 7-12 30.20 .14 69.66 30.34 702

FRANKLIN District Total 19.82 .27 79.91 20.09 2,847

Apalachicola High 7-12 31.26 .62 68.12 31.88 483
Carabelle High K-12 6.52 93.48 6.52 552
Chapman Elem K-6 29.17 .34 70.49 29.51 593
Eastpoint Elem K-6 2.74 97.26 2.74 219

GADSDEN District Total 78.91 .01 .12 20.95 79.04 9,760

Carter-Parramore High 9-10 84.62 15.38 84.62 956
Chattahoochee Elem K-6 46.92 1.23 51.85 48.15 569
Chattahoochee High 7-12 41.52 .19 .95 57.33 42.67 525
Greensboro Elem K-6 69.29 30.71 69.29 508
Greensboro High 7-12 64.19 35.81 64.19 458
Gretna Elem K-6 97.35 2.65 97.35 566
Havana Elem K-5 86.33 13.67 86.33 812
Havana Middle 6-8 85.37 14.63 85.37 581
Havana High 9-12 89.01 10.99 89.01 573
Midway Elem K-6 96.05 3.95 96.05 177
Munroe, George W. Elem K-6 67.61 32.39 67.61 815
Quincy Jr. High 7-8 84.54 15.46 84.54 970
Shanks, James A. High 11-12 83.88 16.12 83.88 670
Stewart Street Elem K-6 82.47 17.53 82.47 1,004
St. Johns Elem K-6 99.48 .52 99.48 576
Gadsden Vocational Technical Ctr Ung 70.09 29.91 70.09 214

GILCHRIST District Total 7.97 92.03 7.97 1,392

Bell High K-12 .18 99.82 .18 552
Trenton High K-12 13.10 86.90 13.10 840

GLADES District Total 7.41 19.97 .17 7.50 64.95 35.05 1,187

Moore Haven Elem K-6 8.30 20.15 9.19 62.37 37.63 675
Moore Haven Jr. Sr. High 7-12 6.25 19.73 .39 5.27 68.36 31.64 512

GULF District Total 25.51 .04 .19 74.26 25.74 2,673

Highland View Elem K-6 100.00 178
Port St. Joe Elem 1-6 30.52 69.48 30.52 757
Port St. Joe Jr. Sr. High 7-12 28.49 .11 71.40 28.60 881
Wewahitchka Elem K-6 22.15 .21 .42 77.22 22.78 474
Wewahitchka Jr. Sr. High 7-12 24.80 .52 74.67 25.33 383

HAMILTON District Total 48.04 .04 51.92 48.08 2,269

Central Hamilton Elem K-4 45.08 .20 54.71 45.29 488
Greenwood School Ung 56.76 43.24 56.76 37
Hamilton County High Comples 9-12 49.50 50.50 49.50 604
Hamilton Middle 5-8 49.51 50.49 49.51 410
North Hamilton Elem K-8 52.38 47.62 52.38 399
South Hamilton Elem K-8 41.69 58.31 41.69 331

HARDEE District Total .16 9.85 .29 16.26 73.44 26.56 3,807

Bowling Green Elem K-5 .22 10.84 21.24 67.70 32.30 452
Hardee High '9-12 10.92 .11 6.95 81.48 17.97 907
Hardee Middle 6-8 .09 9.40 .28 18.71 71.51 28.49 1,053
Wauchula Elem K-5 .33 9.07 .44 14.54 75.63 24.37 915
Zolfo Springs Elem *(Pre K-5) .21 9.38 .63 26.04 63.75 36.25 480

HENDRY District Total 1.20 24.16 .05 14.43 60.16 39.84 3,986

Clewiston Elem 1-5 2.33 30.00 13.79 53.88 46.12 1,030
Clewiston Middle 6-8 1.70 25.62 14.66 58.02 41.98 648
Clewiston High 9-12 .90 28.36 13.13 57.61 42.39 670


-19-





TABLE 5 Continued


% % % %
GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

HENDRY Continued

Harlem Academy *(Pre K-K) 1.00 62.50 15.00 21.50 78.50 200
LaBelle Elem *(Pre K-5) .29 10.04 .29 20.66 68.72 31.28 697
LaBelle Middle 6-8 .26 13.54 12.76 73.44 26.56 384
LaBelle High 9-12 .56 14.29 7.56 77.59 22.41 357

HERNANDO District Total .34 14.95 .44 .89 83.38 16.62 5,512

Brooksville Jr. High 7-9 .19 14.35 .29 1.07 84.09 15.91 1,031
Brooksville Kindergarten K 28.52 .38 71.10 28.90 263
Brooksville Primary 1-3 .26 11.11 .65 87.97 12.03 765
Eastside Elem K-6 17.83 .35 81.82 18.18 286
Hernando High 9-12 .38 16.71 1.01 .63 81.28 18.72 1,592
Northside Elem 4-6 1.01 11.94 .34 1.13 85.59 14.41 888
Westside Elem K-6 13.54 .29 1.60 84.57 15.43 687

HIGHLANDS District Total .37 25.01 .10 .84 73.68 26.32 7,340

Avon Elem *(Pre K-4) 36.88 .36 1.21 61.55 38.45 827
Avon Park Middle 5-8 30.51 .25 69.24 30.76 816
Avon Park High 9-12 .41 29.27 70.33 29.67 738
Lake Placid Elem *(Pre K-6) 1.55 27.33 .10 .83 70.19 29.81 966
Lake Placid Jr. Sr. High 9-12 .61 28.33 .12 1.34 69.60 30.40 819
Sebring HIgh 9-12 .10 15.53 .20 1.07 83.11 16.89 1,024
Sebring Middle 6-8 .25 17.80 .87 81.09 18.91 809
Wild, Fred Elem 1-5 .16 11.86 .16 87.83 12.17 641
Woodlawn Elem K-5 27.29 1.71 71.00 29.00 700

HILLSBOROUGH District Total .33 18.65 .32 6.45 74.24 25.75 114,222

Adams Jr. High 8-9 7.47 2.04 90.49 9.51 1,031
Alexander Elem K-5 16.88 1.14 32.19 49.79 50.21 699
Anderson, John G. Elem K-5 16.85 .94 4.12 78.09 21.91 534
Ballast Point Elem K-5 .14 16.12 1.65 4.13 77.96 22.04 726
Bay Crest Elem K-5 .12 18.66 .73 2.56 77.93 22.07 820
Bellamy, Francis K-5 10.41 1.18 6.15 82.25 17.75 845
Blake Jr. High 7 1.56 22.04 .52 7.38 68.50 31.50 962
Brandon High 10-12 1.20 11.85 .33 2.93 83.68 16.32 3,003
Brooker, Joseph R. K-5 .10 9.64 2.49 87.77 12.23 965
Broward Elem K-5 20.17 .64 9.87 69.31 30.69 466
Bryan Elem K-5 10.11 1.77 88.12 11.88 623
Buchanan Jr. High 8-9 1.52 11.85 1.04 3.60 81.99 18.01 1,055
Burney Elem K-5 23.61 .93 .93 74.54 25.46 216
Byran, W. J. Elem *(Pre K, K-6) 34.17 .39 7.72 57.72 42.28 518
Cahoon Elem K-5 20.93 1.04 4.15 73.88 26.12 578
Carrollwood Elem K-5 19.40 .16 4.77 75.68 24.32 629
Chamberlin High 10-12 .84 14.27 .31 2.20 82.39 17.61 2,271
Chiaramonte, Al Elem K-5 20.08 2.15 3.28 74.49 25.51 792
Citrus Park Elem *(Pre K-5) .11 13.82 .11 7.30 78.65 21.35 890
Clair Mol Elem *(Pre K-5) 11.65 7.83 80.52 19.48 1,047
Cleveland Elem *(Pre K-5) 45.16 5.24 49.60 50.40 496
Coleman Jr. High 8-9 22.89 10.65 66.45 33.55 629
Cork Elem K-5 .21 11.72 .21 .94 86.92 13.08 956
Crestoowd Elem *(Pre K-5) 21.37 16.49 62.14 37.86 758
Cuesta, A. L. Elem K-6 24.46 43.43 32.11 67.89 327
De Soto Elem K-5 40.80 15.38 43.81 56.19 299
Dickinson Elem *(Pre K-5) 10.13 .44 17.03 72.39 27.61 681
Dover Elem *(Pre K-5) 7.89 .13 91.97 8.03 760
Dowdell Jr. High 7-9 .67 17.21 .07 5.56 76.48 23.52 1,348
Dunbar Elem K-6 .66 22.28 .33 4.46 72.28 27.72 606
Edison, Thomas Elem K-5 37.20 15.54 47.26 52.74 457
East Bay High 9-12 .44 10.63 .17 2.93 85.83 14.17 1,806
Egypt Lake Elem K-5 19.35 80.65 19.35 827
Eisenhower Jr. High 7-8 8.10 .07 4.98 86.84 13.16 1,345
Exceptional Child Education Ung 12.83 5.35 81.82 18.18 187
Forest Hills Elem K-5 .15 11.42 .59 4.15 83.68 16.32 674
Foster, Stephen Elem K-5 23.09 6.45 70.46 29.54 589
Franklin Jr. High 7 .22 23.54 .22 3.14 72.87 27.13 1,338
Gary Elem *(Pre K-6) .39 45.14 .39 4.67 49.42 50.58 257
Gibsonton Elem *(Pre K-K) 11.61 .23 3.68 84.48 15.52 870
Glover Elem K-6 22.44 .39 77.17 22.83 254
Gorrie Elem K-6 25.88 2.07 4.14 67.91 32.09 483
Grady Elem K-5 27.67 14.68 57.65 42.35 477
Graham, B. C. Elem K-6 37.72 17.54 44.74 55.26 456
Greco Jr. High 8-9 23.20 .08 2.18 74.55 25.45 1,332
Hillsborough High 10-12 1.11 21.56 .04 11.09 66.20 33.80 2,695
Jackson, Stonewall Elem K-5 23.33 .44 76.22 23.78 450
Jackson Heights Elem K-6 .90 31.83 7.67 59.59 40.41 443






TABLE 5 Continued


GRADE AMERICAN
SPAN INDIAN


% % %
% ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP


HILLSBOROUGH Continued

Jefferson, Thomas High
Just, Ernest E.
Kenly Elem *(Pre K-5)
King, Leon High
Kingswood Elem
Knights Elem
Lake Magdalene
Lanier, Sidney Lane
La Voy
Lee, Robert E. Elem *(Pre K-6)
Leto Comprehensive High
Limona Elem
Lincoln Elem
Lockhart, John Elem *(Pre K-6)
Lois Elem
Lomax Sixth Grade Ctr *(Pre K-6)
Luts Elem
Dale Mabry
Macfarlane Park *(Pre K-5)
Madison Jr. High
Mango Elem *(Pre K-5)
Manhattan Elem
Mann, Horace Jr. High
Marshall Jr. High
McLane Jr. High
Mcacham Elem
Mendenhall Elem
Middleton Jr. High
Miles Elem
Monroe Jr. High
Morgan Woods
Mort, Paul Elem *(Pre K-5)
Oak Grove Jr. High
Orange Grove
Palm River Elem *(Pre K-5)
Pierce Jr. High
Pinecrest Elem *(Pre K-5)
Plant, H. B. High
Plant City Sr. High
Potter Elem *(Pre K-K)
Progress Village *(Pre K-6)
Riverhills Elem
Riverview Elem
Robinson, J. S. Elem *(Pre K-5)
Robinson, T. R. High
Robles Elem
Roland Park Elem *(Pre K-6)
Rosevelt Elem
Ruskin Elem *(Pre K-5)
Seffner Elem
Seminole Elem *(Pre K-5)
Shaw, Lassie C. Elem
Shore, Philip Elem *(Pre K-6)
Simmons Elem *(Pre K-6)
Sligh Jr. High
Springhead Elem *(Pre K-5)
Sulpher Springs *(Pre K-6)
Tampa Bay Voc-Tech High
Tampa Bay Blvd. Elem
Tampa Terrace Elem
Thomas, Dovothy Juvenile Home
Thonotosassa Elem
Tinker Elem
Tomlin Jr. High
Town & Country Elem
Trapnell Elem
Turkey Creek Jr. High
Twin Lakes Elem
Van Buren Jr. High
Washington, Booker T. Jr. High
Washington, George Jr. High
Webb Jr. High
West Shore Elem
West Tampa Jr. High
Williams, R. R. Elem *(Pre K-6)
Wilson, Woodrow Elem *(Pre K-5)
Wilson, Woodrow Jr. High
Wimaua Elem *(Pre K-6)


10-12
K-6
*
10-12
K-5
K-5
K-5
K-5
Ung

10-12
K-5
6

K-5
*


K-5
K-5
*
8-9
*
K-5
8-9
7
8-9
K-6
K-5
8-9
K-5
8-9
K-5

7
K-6
*
8-9
*
10-12
9-12
*

K-5
K-5

10-12
K-6

K-S
*
K-5
*

K-5
*
K-5


7


10-12
K-5
K-5
Ung
K-5
K-6
8-9
1-5
K-5
7-8
K-6
8-9
7
8-9
8-9
K-6
7
7-9

7-9
*


21.11
21.12
17.19
24.58
12.01
19.65
18.14
24.40
35.20
59.51
10.55
10.57
10.88
32.21
22.26
32.83
11.17
23.44
26.28
24.29
14.99
18.51
20.12
12.98
21.73
47.42
26.98
16.48
21.63
21.35
9.84
17.99
20.62
28.27
34.00
15.65
7.65
15.81
17.31
35.12
28.31
10.80
5.44
8.27
20.82
27.59
21.65
23.83
16.89
11.82
17.41
10.20
24.08
30.95
19.04
12.08
13.55
19.88
20.29
15.27
41.28
15.27
20.10
14.50
12.47
13.58
13.73
14.63
21.35
24.81
31.61
15.55
20.40
13.35
23.85
14.34
20.29
10.71


23.52 55.32 44.68
3.39 75.30 24.70
3.13 79.57 20.43
3.59 71.30 28.70
.71 86.83 13.17
3.16 77.19 22.81
3.60 77.96 22.04
3.35 71.29 28.71
8.40 56.40 43.60
19.84 20.16 79.84
10.04 77.58 22.42
2.16 87.27 12.73
.32 87.82 12.18
4.01 62.69 37.31
7.48 70.09 29.91
2.53 64.48 35.52
4.98 83.13 16.87
5.23 71.33 28.67
41.67 32.05 67.95
4.84 69.32 30.68
.75 83.79 16.21
4.06 76.30 23.70
1.39 78.20 21.80
.92 85.04 14.96
2.05 76.22 23.78
7.42 43.82 56.18
15.44 57.00 42.99
12.90 70.62 29.38
4.83 73.54 26.46
4.46 72.95 27.05
7.32 82.62 17.38
5.04 76.74 23.26
15.14 63.05 36.95
5.69 65.65 34.35
4.41 61.40 38.60
28.04 55.19 44.81
.71 91.22 8.78
4.36 79.40 20.60
.54 82.11 17.89
4.68 60.20 39.80
3.69 67.69 32.31
4.85 83.80 16.20
1.81 92.18 7.82
91.73 8.27
5.92 70.84 29.16
8.92 63.02 36.98
3.83 73.37 26.63
5.44 69.79 30.21
20.14 62.96 37.04
1.92 86.16 13.84
7.59 75.00 25.00
4.67 84.56 15.44
8.46 67.46 32.54
.57 68.48 31.52
3.89 77.07 22.93
87.92 12.08
1.16 83.97 16.03
9.10 71.02 28.98
66.83 12.89 87.11
1.42 82.61 17.39
9.17 49.54 50.46
1.79 82.77 17.23
3.71 74.40 25.60
1.02 83.07 16.93
12.60 74.04 25.96
.52 85.90 14.10
86.27 13.73
5.85 79.41 20.59
1.15 77.28 22.72
6.07 67.18 32.82
19.16 49.23 50.77
4.16 79.08 20.92
1.49 76.37 23.63
30.12 56.53 43.47
.90 73.75 26.25
85.66 14.34
6.91 72.37 27.63
5.18 84.00 16.00


-21-


1,871
502
832
2,258
1,124
285
667
627
250
610
2,351
880
616
922
575
594
824
593
312
1,095
1,061
616
1,367
655
1,316
445
693
1,062
601
965
915
834
1,004
527
1,044
1,348
706
1,859
2,755
598
650
722
882
762
2,315
841
522
533
1,107
990
448
706
461
349
1,208
538
605
2,153
419
989
109
1,120
836
1,276
778
383
925
1,025
1,307
774
522
1,563
402
674
998
251
695
850





TABLE 5 Continued


GRADE AMERICAN
SPAN INTIAN


% ASIAN
aRT. a aMDTr'.a


SPANISH %
cSohMauifn OVTHD


TOTAL TOTAL
MTInDTqTV MMRPOCUITD


HILLSBOROUGH Continued

Witter Elem K-5 20.95 6.98 72.06 27.94 630
Woodbridge Elem K-5 12.45 .61 6.78 80.16 19.84 988
Yates, Walter S. Elem K-5 12.73 1.13 2.83 83.31 16.69 707
Young, Nathan B. Jr. High 7 1.17 23.05 .54 4.30 70.94 29.06 1,115

HOLMES District Total .12 2.70 .06 .15 96.97 3.03 3,328

Bethlehem K-12 100.00 628
Bonifay Elem K-6 .39 4.76 .26 .26 94.34 5.66 778
Hillcrest Special Education Ung 25.71 74.29 25.71 35
Holmes City High 7-12 .14 4.68 95.19 4.81 727
Ponce de Leon High K-12 .44 99.56 .44 677
Poplar Springs High K-12 2.80 97.20 2.80 357
Prosperity Elem 1-6 100.00 126

INDIAN RIVER District Total .11 26.10 .09 1.32 72.38 27.62 9,069

Beachland Elem K-5 14.45 85.55 14.45 173
Citrus Elem K-5 25.23 74.77 25.23 666
Clemans Elem K-5 36.99 .27 62.74 37.26 365
Douglas Elem 4-6 39.50 2.00 58.50 41.50 200
Fellsmere School K-6 20.93 19.38 59.69 40.31 258
Indian River Middle 6 1.19 27.77 .34 1.19 69.51 30.49 587
Indian River Middle 7 25.85 1.25 72.90 27.10 797
Osceola Elem K-5 29.35 2.87 67.78 32.22 627
Rosewood Elem K-5 .42 22.41 .56 .42 76.19 23.81 714
Sebastian K-5 23.52 .45 .45 75.58 24.42 221
Vero Beach Elem K-5 28.28 .14 .87 70.71 29.29 693
Vero Beach Jr. High 8-9 25.15 .06 74.78 25.22 1,622
Vero Beach Sr. High 10-12 23.87 .81 75.32 24.68 1,965
Wabasso K-3 37.57 1.66 60.77 39.23 181

JACKSON District Total .01 34.07 .04 .12 65.76 34.24 8,052

Alford Elem K-9 10.45 89.55 10.45 201
Cottondale High *(K, 4-12) 35.09 .44 64.47 35.53 684
Cottondale High Annex 1-3 39.16 60.84 39.16 166
Colson, F. M. Elem K-4 42.59 .17 57.24 42.76 594
Graceville Middle 5-8 37.03 62.97 37.03 505
Graceville Kindergarten K 34.58 65.42 34.58 107
Graceville High *(1-4, 9-12) 35.27 64.73 35.27 845
Grand Ridge School K-12 29.28 70.72 29.28 765
Hope *(1-3, 5-6) 53.57 46.43 53.57 56
Malone High K-12 43.94 .13 55.81 44.07 792
Marianna Middle 5-8 35.47 .28 64.25 35.75 1,060
Marianna High 9-12 36,58 63.42 36.58 965
Riverside Elem K-4 29.18 .21 70.60 29.40 466
Sneads High -12 20.27 .67 79.06 20.94 597
Sneads High Annex K-3 21.69 78.31 21.69 249

JEFFERSON District Total 68.68 31.32 68.68 2,414

Howard Middle 5-8 68.05 31.95 68.05 798
Jefferson Elem 2-4 69.14 30.86 69.14 499
Jefferson County High 9-12 67.51 32.49 67.51 791
Mamie Scott Elem K-1 72.39 27.61 72.39 326

LAFAYETTE District Total 13.22 86.78 13.22 817

Lafayette High K-12 13.22 86.78 13.22 817


LAKE District Total


.04 22.41


Altoona Elem
Beverly Shores Elem
Clermont Elem *(Pre K-5)
Clermont High
Clermont Jr. High
Davis Elem *(Pre K-K, 3-6)
Eustis Elem
Eustis Heights Elem
Eustis Sr. High
Eastis Middle
Fruitland Park Elem
Groveland High
Harry-Anna School
Lake County Area Vocational-Technical Ctr
Lee


1-6
K-4

9-12
6-8
*
K-5
K-5
9-12
6-8
K-4
7-12
1-12
11-12
Ung


.08 .94 76.53 23.47 17,092


3.51
32.28
26.38
22.92
22.83
29.93
24.86
28.99
23.15
25.45
16.03
24.45
9.09
16.07
58.62


96.49
61.25
69.49
76.71
75.98
68.55
74.77
71.01
75.83
73.80
83.97
74.04
87.88
83.93
41.38


3.51
38.75
30.51
23.29
24.02
31.45
25.23
28.99
24.17
26.20
16.03
25.96
12.12
16.07
58.62







TABLE 5 Continued


% % % %
GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

LAKE Continued

Leesburg High 9-12 .13 24.06 .19 .13 75.49 24.51 1,571
Leesburg Jr. High 7-8 26.74 73.26 26.74 991
Leesburg East 5-6 30.73 .69 68,58 31.42 436
Leesburg Middle West 5-6 .20 22.56 .61 76.63 23.37 492
Mascotte Elem *(Pre K-K, 3-6) 17.96 12.62 69.42 30.58 206
Midway Elem K-2 18.02 2.70 79.28 20.72 333
Minneola Elem 1-5 11.61 5.24 83.15 16.85 267
Mt. Dora Middle *(Pre K, 6-8) 24.92 1.82 73.27 26.73 606
Mt. Dora Sr. High 9-12 22.24 .44 .59 76.73 23.27 679
Oak Park Elem K-4 19.87 .67 79.46 20.54 297
Rosenborough Elem K-5 23.43 2.03 74.54 25.46 542
Skeen Elem K-4 42.20 57.80 42.20 481
Tavares Elem K-5 16.06 2.03 81.91 18.09 492
Tavares Middle 6-8 12.25 87.75 12.25 408
Tavares Sr. 9-12 7.99 .20 .20 91.60 8.40 488
Treadway Elem 1-6 11.31 .61 88.07 11.93 327
Triangle Elem 1-5 .25 22.66 .49 76.60 23.40 406
Umatilla Elem K-6 11.80 88.20 11.80 737
Umatilla High 7-12 .35 13.48 .12 .12 85.93 14.07 846

LEE District Total .16 16.74 .19 3.00 79.91 20.09 27,187

Allen Park Elem *(Pre K-5) .34 24.75 .17 4.21 70.54 29.46 594
Alva Elem 2-5 1.80 10.36 2.25 85.59 14.41 222
Alva Middle 6-8 4.96 1.10 93.94 6.06 363
Bayshore Elem K-5 21.59 .40 .40 77.62 22.38 755
Bonita Springs K-5 13.53 86.47 13.53 399
Caloosa Elem K-5 21.52 .21 1.48 76.79 23.21 474
Caloosa Middle 6-8 11.14 .23 1.07 87.57 12.43 1,311
Cape Elem K-5 .62 13.63 .25 4.46 81.04 18.96 807
Cypress Lake High 9-12 .05 13.19 .05 1.81 84.91 15.09 2,214
Cypress Lake Middle 6-8 .61 13.99 .83 4.16 80.41 19.59 1,322
Dunbar Elem *(Pre K-5) 32.66 4.71 62.63 37.37 594
Dunbar Middle 6-8 21.95 .09 2.18 75.78 24.22 1,057
Edgewood Handicapped Ung 62.50 37.50 62.50 8
Edgewood Elem K-5 23.08 .92 10.46 65.54 34.46 325
Edison Park Elem K-5 .25 26.05 .25 7.20 66.25 33.75 403
J. Colin English Elem K-5 24.58 75.42 24.58 952
Exceptional Learning Ctr 9-12 59.46 1.80 38.74 61.26 111
Fort Myers Beach Elem K-5 14.55 .30 10.91 74.24 25.76 330
Fort Myers High 9-12 .12 16.18 .12 .60 82.97 17.03 1,656
Fort Myers Middle 6-8 16.97 .27 11.19 81.57 18.43 1,096
Franklin Park Middle 6-8 25.33 .33 74.35 25.65 612
Heights Elem *(Pre K-5) 1.05 12.63 11.58 74.74 25.26 190
Lee Middle 6-8 .60 14.79 .09 6.28 78.25 21.75 1,163
LeHigh Elem K-5 7.29 .50 .75 91.46 8.54 398
Michigan Elem *(Pre K-5) .55 18.67 .14 9.13 71.51 28.49 723
North Fort Myers High 9-12 .14 11.00 .10 .54 88.22 11.78 2,045
Orange River Elem K-5 17.13 .11 10.19 72.56 27.44 893
Orangewood Elem K-5 17.11 .40 82.49 17.51 754
Pine Island Elem K-5 100.00 181
Riverdale High 9-12 .06 11.28 .25 1.07 87.33 12.67 1,587
Riverside EMR 32.88 5.48 61.64 38.36 73
Sanibel Elem K-5 3.19 96.81 3,19 94
Tanglewood Elem K-5 .32 19.33 .43 1.84 78.08 21.92 926
Tice Elem K-5 28.95 .16 5.10 65.79 34.21 608
Tropic Isles Elem K-5 13.70 .13 .40 85.77 14.23 752
Villas Elem K-5 25.95 .36 6.19 67.50 32.50 840
Lee County Area Vocational-Technical Ctr 11-12 13.24 .85 85.92 14.08 355

LEON District Total .03 32.69 .26 .27 66.75 33.25 21,441

Apalachee Elem K-5 .29 24.28 .87 .87 73.70 26.30 346
Astoria Park Elem K-5 .14 10.91 1.50 .82 86.63 13.37 733
Belle Vue Middle 6-8 .12 25.26 .35 74.27 25.73 855
Bond Elem K-5 89.86 10.14 89.86 286
Brevard, Caroline Elem K-5 40.39 .36 .72 58.53 41.47 557
Chaires Elem K-5 51.65 48.35 51.65 182
Cobb, Elizabeth Middle 6-8 31.83 .34 .45 67.38 32.62 889
Concord Elem K-5 89.66 10.34 89.66 87
Everhart, Gretchen Trainable Ctr Ung 61.40 1.75 36.84 63.16 114
Fairview Middle 6-8 33.30 .21 66.49 33.51 937
Fort Braden K-5 2.63 97.37 2.63 228
Godby, Amos P. 9-12 27.54 .24 .19 72.04 27.96 2,117
Griffin 6-8 .29 33.92 .29 65.50 34.50 684
Hartsfield, Frank Elem K-5 .33 40.93 .17 .17 58.40 41.60 601
Leon District Job Training Ctr 10-12 83.33 16.67 83.33 30
Leon High 9-12 27.93 .22 .30 71.55 28.45 2,302






TABLE 5 Continued


%
GRADE AMERICAN
SPAN TINnITA


% % %
% ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL
RTBACK AMERnICT N CSIU MRNAEn OTHRP MT TTV


LEON Continued

Lively, Lewis M. Vocational-Technical 10-12 18.51 81.49 18.51 362
Moore, Walter T. K-5 41.48 .51 58.01 41.99 593
Mins, R. Frank 6-8 47.74 .24 52.02 47.98 842
Oak Ridge Elem K-5 34.76 .14 65.10 34.90 702
Pineview Elem K-5 62.62 .25 1.24 35.89 64.11 404
Raa, Augusta 6-8 22.06 .21 .52 77.22 22.78 970
Richards, James 9-12 47.16 .16 .05 52.62 47.38 1,868
Riley, John K-5 49.70 .15 .91 49.24 50.76 660
Ruediger Elem K-5 31.82 68.18 31.82 572
Sabal Palm Elem K-5 7.10 .19 92.71 7.29 535
Sealy Elem K-5 19.38 .64 .13 79.85 20.15 779
Sullivan, Kate Elem K-5 34.61 .35 .17 64.87 35.13 575
Timberlane Elem K-5 10.67 .26 .13 88.95 11.05 778
Wesson, Leonard Elem K-5 48.60 51.40 48.60 465
Woodville Elem K-5 15.98 .52 83.51 16.49 388

LEVY District Total 27.78 .02 .44 71.76 28.24 4,100

Bronson High K-12 22.95 77.05 22.95 597
Cedar Key High K-12 100.00 181
Chiefland Elem K-6 23.82 76.18 23.82 739
Chiefland High 7-12 23.84 .44 75.73 24.27 688
Williston Elem K-3 43.43 1.48 55.08 44.92 472
Williston High 7-12 39.11 .65 60.23 39.77 767
Williston Inter 4-6 41.32 .26 .79 57.63 42.37 380
Yankeetown K-8 100.00 276

LIBERTY District Total 15.40 .10 84.50 15.50 974

Bristol Elem K-6 19.06 80.94 19.06 362
Hosford Elem K-8 .58 99.42 .58 172
Liberty County High 7-12 18.70 81.30 18.70 385
Preschool Pre K 16.36 83.64 16.36 55

MADISON District Total 56.53 .06 43.41 56.59 3,538

Greenville Primary K-3 67.72 32.28 67.72 254
Greenville High 9-12 63.88 36.12 63.88 263
Greenville Middle 4-8 65.31 34.69 65.31 392
Lee Jr. High K-9 4.72 .79 94.49 5.51 254
Madison Primary K-3 69.44 30.56 69.44 540
Madison High 9-12 53.12 46.88 53.12 689
Madison Middle 3-8 64.16 35.84 64.16 890
Pinetta Jr. High K-9 31.25 68.75 31.25 256

MANATEE District Total .13 19.52 .16 1.67 78.53 21.48 20,117

Anna Maria Elem K-5 100.00 367
Ballard Elem K-5 25.22 74.78 25.22 575
Bayshore Elem K-5 8.10 .37 .37 91.16 8.84 543
Bayshore High 9-11 .12 14.37 .24 .24 85.03 14.97 835
Blackburn, J. Hartley Elem *(Pre K-2) 32.86 11.14 56.00 44.00 350
Bradenton Middle 6-8 .63 19.86 .07 1.41 78.03 21.97 1,420
Daughtrey, Blanche H. K-5 5.10 .34 1.13 93.42 6.58 882
Duette Elem 1-4 100.00 18
Harllee, Sara Scott Middle 6-8 .37 8.16 .64 90.83 9.17 1,091
Lincoln Middle 7 47.33 5.10 47.57 52.43 412
Manatee Area Vocational-Technical Ctr 9-12 49.45 50.55 49.45 91
Manatee Area Vocational-Technical Ctr 9-12 23.50 .69 75.81 24.19 434
Manatee Elem K-5 30.45 4.81 64.74 35.26 312
Manatee High 9-12 .08 18.46 .33 .08 81.05 18.95 2,438
Memorial Elem *(Pre K-l, 6) 69.47 3.29 27.24 72.76 547
Miller, Jessie P K-5 13.28 .20 86.52 13.48 497
Myakka City Elem 1-8 100.00 170
Oneco Elem K-5 12.79 .34 86.87 13.13 594
Orange Ridge Elem K-5 19.16 .38 .96 79.50 20.50 522
Palm View Elem K-5 51.19 8.19 40.61 59.39 293
Palma Sola Elem K-5 1.14 4.43 .51 .89 93.04 6.96 790
Palmetto Elem K-5 35.97 2.01 62.01 37.99 745
Palmetto High 8-12 24.08 .08 2.38 73.46 26.54 1,221
Prine, Robert H. Elam K-5 4.92 95.08 4.92 711
Samoset Elem K-5 20.26 3.59 76.15 23.85 390
Southeast High 9-12 19.99 .13 1.59 78.29 21.71 1,571
Sugg, W. P. Middle 6-8 .08 6.07 .16 .49 93.20 6.80 1,235
Tillman, James Elem *(K, 2-4) 42.07 12.11 45.81 54.19 454
Wakeland, Frances Elem K-5 22.33 .33 2.79 74.55 25.45 609


TOTAL
MCEMDcu rT







TABLE 5 Continued


%
GRADE AMERICAN
SPAN INDIAN

MARION District Total .31


Anthony Primary
Belleview Middle
Belleview Santos Middle
Citra Primary
College Park Primary
Collier Primary
Dunellon Elem
Dunnellon High
Dunnellon Middle
East Marion Elem
Eighth Street Elem
Fellowship Elem
Fessenden Elem
Forest High
Fort King Middle
Fort McCoy Elem
Highlands Elem
Hillcrest
Howard Elem
Howard Middle
N. H. Jones Upper Elem
Lake Weir
Madison Street Primary
North Marion Upper Elem
North Marion High
North Marion Middle
Oakcrest Elem
Osceola Middle
South Ocala Elem
Sparr Upper Elem
Stanton Primary
Vanguard High
Weirsdale Upper Elem
Wyomina Park Elem


%
ASIAN
AMERICAN

.09


%
SPANISH
SURNAMED

.75


%
TOTAL
MTMID TIV


TOTAL
MMuBIRDC TI


MARTIN District Total .26 20.49 .25 3.08 75.91 24.08 7,980

Hobe Sound Elem K-5 35.08 .65 1.53 62.75 37.25 459
Indiantown Middle 5-8 32.55 12.77 54.68 45.32 470
Jensen Beach Elem K-5 .31 5.45 .31 .78 93.15 6.85 642
Martin County High 9-12 19.81 .24 .81 79.14 20.86 2,478
Murray Middle 6-8 20.66 .66 1.32 77.36 22.64 605
Palm City Elem K-5 .69 .46 2.31 96.54 3.46 433
Parker, J. D. Elem 2-5 33.12 1.28 65.60 34.40 468
Parker, J. D. Elem Annes K-1 39.47 2.63 57.89 42.11 190
Port Salerno Elem K-5 .33 12.98 .17 3.99 82.53 17.47 601
Stuart Middle 6-8 1.50 14.81 .19 1.03 82.47 17.53 1,067
Warfield Elem *(Pre K-4) .18 35.45 15.87 48.50 51.50 567

MONROE District Total .64 10.19 1.21 11.65 76.31 23.69 10,097

Coral Shores K-12 1.54 5.16 .18 4.98 88.13 11.87 1,104
Douglass, Frederick Elem K-5 .27 26.13 1.33 9.07 36.53 36.80 375
Glynn, Archer Jr. High 6-8 1.52 11.90 1.28 6.42 78.88 21.12 857
Harris Elem K-6 .25 12.78 2.26 18.55 66.17 33.83 399
Key Largo K-6 .15 10.03 6.59 83.23 16.77 668
Key West High 9-12 .58 13.94 .90 12.94 71.63 28.37 1,886
Marathon High 7-12 5.44 5.30 89.26 10.74 698
May Sands School Ung 38.33 15.00 46.67 53.33 60
Horace O'Bryant Jr. High 6-8 2.00 11.64 1.00 27.72 57.65 42.35 902
Poincianna Elem 1-5 3.27 1.49 11.16 84.08 15.92 672
Sigsbee Elem K-5 1.11 6.11 2.78 90.00 10.00 720
Sugarloaf Elem K-6 .97 .73 6.81 91.48 8.52 411
Switlik Stanley Elem K-6 .16 8.58 .47 2.03 88.77 11.23 641
Truman Elem 1-5 .28 5.11 1.28 33.81 59.52 40.48 704

NASSAU District Total 19.10 .04 80.86 19.14 7,362

Bryceville Elem K-6 100.00 148
Callahan Elem K-6 13.31 86.69 13.31 954
Callahan Jr. High 7-9 10.96 89.04 10.96 529
Fernandina Beach High 10-12 30.35 .36 69.30 30.70 837
Fernandina Beach Jr. High 7-9 26.90 73.10 26.90 632
Hardee, Emma Love Elem 4-6 23.51 76.49 23.51 621
Hilliard K-9 12.24 87.76 12.24 964
Peck Annex Southside 3 29.56 70.44 29.56 203
Southside Elem K-2 23.09 76.91 23.09 576
West Nassau County High 10-12 14.66 85.34 14.66 716
Yulee Elem K-6 20.85 79.15 20.85 753
Yulee Jr. High 7-9 18.18 81.82 18.18 429


-25-


MI RITY MEMBERSHIP_


%
BLACK

29.31

21.05
12.61
15.29
48.65
54.69
70.04
36.17
25.51
29.15

16.41
52.78
49.76
21.83
2.79
4.72
3.78
46.48
98.63
61.01
62.22
18.55
97.09
72.22
50.18
40.69
.80
26.25
8.78
34.40
18.87
28.70
22.92
7.14


%
OTHER

69.53

78.95
85.02
83.79
51.35
43.16
29.59
63.44
74.04
69.49
99.34
82.04
47.22
48.80
76.94
95.23
95.28
94.74
53.52
1.37
38.79
36.44
80.53
2.91
25.69
48.99
57.67
93.43
72.88
89.36
65.14
80.50
71.30
77.08
91.51


30.46

21.05
14.98
16.21
48.65
56.84
70.41
36.56
25.96
30.51
.66
17.34
52.78
51.20
23.06
4.77
4.72
5.26
46.48
98.63
61.21
63.56
19.47
97.09
74.31
51.01
42.33
6.57
27.12
10.64
34.86
19.50
28.70
22.92
8.49


21,116

266
888
870
111
373
267
517
443
295
454
323
72
416
1,956
1,110
339
741
71
439
990
450
976
447
288
1,088
1,037
746
1,036
752
218
318
1,885
192
742





TABLE 5 Continued


% % % %
GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP


OKALOOSA District Total

Baker High
Bruner, May Jr. High
Carver Hill Kindergarten Ctr
Cherokee Elem
Choctawnatchee Sr. High
Crestview Sr. High
Destin Elem
Edge, Lula J. Elem
Edwins, Annette P. Elem
Elliot Point Elem
Floresa Elem
Fort Walton Beach High
Holt Elem
Kenwood Elem
Laurel Hill School
Lewis, Addie R. Jr. High
Longwood Elem
Mary Esther Elem
Meigs, Clifford Jr. High
New Heights Elem
Niceville Sr. High
Northwood Elem
Oak Hill Elem
Oakland Heights Elein
Ocean City Elem
Plew, James E. Elem
Pryor, W. C. Jr. High
Richbourgh Jr. High
Ruckel, C. W. Jr. High
Shalimar Elem
Sikes, Bob Elem
Silver Sands
Southside Elem
Valparisso Elem


.28 8.72 .91 .87 89.21 10.78


1-12
7-9
K
K-6
10-12
10-12
K-6
K-6
K-6
K-6
K-6
10-12
K-4
K-6
K-12
7-9
K-6
K-6
7-9
Ung
10-12
1-6
K-6
K-6
K-6
K-6
7-9
7-9
7-9
K-6
1-6
Ung
1-6
K-6
V-6


- 12.64
.10 6.86
- 16.83
- 14.44
.46 3.85
- 12.94

.22 1.75
- 9.74
- 5.26
1.30 6.15
.11 8.86
- 19.05
- 5.60
- 17.36
.31 8.09
- 6.83
- 31.02
.72 6.51
.17 7.44
.15 3.58
- 17.08
- 7.99
- 22.78
.43 7.61
- .27
1.55 9.59
- 12.39
.30 1.20
.14 5.30
- 12.52
- 10.13
- 18.64
- .70
2 21 in 55


87.36 12.64
.55 91.99 8.01
81.73 18.27
2.78 80.28 19.72
.31 95.22 4.78
S 87.06 12.94
100.00
1.09 95.84 4.16
1.16 86.92 13.08
94.74 5.26
3.72 85.10 14.90
1.20 89.56 10.44
80.95 19.05
.45 92.44 7.56
S 82.64 17.36
2.14 88.24 11.76
1.16 90.21 9.79
2.20 64.57 35.43
.93 90.69 9.31
.87 90.83 9.17
1.32 94.59 5.41
1.12 81.57 18.43
2.98 86.21 13.79
.32 75.93 24.07
.29 90.66 9.34
.54 96.88 3.12
.78 87.31 12.69
.36 87.12 12.88
.50 97.01 2.99
.14 92.12 7.88
.44 87.04 12.96
89.87 10.13
81.36 18.64
1.40 97.20 2.80
1 0d4 50 14 97


26,490

823
1,997
208
720
1,947
788
284
457
688
780
537
1,829
147
661
409
655
776
635
967
578
1,368
445
638
619
696
737
1,158
831
1,003
698
679
79
456
429
768


OKEECHOBEE District Total .37 9.85 .20 2.77 86.81 13.19 4,042

Okeechobee Elem 5-6 .60 7.98 2.41 89.01 10.99 664
Okeechobee High 9-12 .19 8.21 1.31 90.30 9.70 1,072
Okeechobee Jr. High 7-8 .54 12.47 .27 3.08 83.65 16.35 746
Okeechobee Primary K-2 .40 10.16 .53 2.77 86.15 13.85 758
South Elem 2-4 .25 10.85 .25 4.74 83.92 16.08 802


ORANGE District Total


Aloma Elem K-6
Apopka Memorial High 9-12
Apopka Jr. High 7-8
Audubon Park Elem K-6
Azalea Park Elem K-6
Blankner, Frances L. Elem K-6
Bonneville Elem K-6
Boone High 10-12
Brookshire Elem K-6
Carver Jr. High 7-9
Catalina Elem K-6
Cheney Elem K-6
Cherokee Jr. High 7-9
Chickasau Elem K-6
Colonial High 10-12
Columbia Elem K-6
Conway Elem K-6
Conway Jr. High 7-9
Cypress Park Elem K-6
Delaney Elem K-6
Dillard Street Elem 3-6
Dommerich Elem K-6
Dover Shores Elem K-6
Dream Lake Elem K-6
Durrance Elem K-6
Eccleston Elem K-6
Edgewater High 10-12
Englewood Elem K-6
Evans, Maynard High 10-12
Fern Creek Elem K-6
Forrest Park School for Physically Handicapped Ung
Gateway School Ung


.26 19.46

- 1.27
.47 29.81
.09 31.35
- 16.72
- .47
- 28.91
- .21
.11 1.02
.32 9.40
.31 58.18
- 39.89
- .56
- 22.74
- .57
.35 .17

- .12
.37 .92
- 13.66
- 41.20
- .90
- .33
- .12
.59 1.07
- 6.40
- 57.79
.40 14.75
- .28
.81 15.36
- 31.80
- 15.07
- 11.58


.34 2.11 77.83 22.17

.85 2.96 94.93 5.07
.13 .74 68.85 31.15
.09 2.31 66.16 33.84
.15 .15 82.97 17.03
- 4.25 95.28 4.72
.16 2.53 68.40 31.60
.21 .21 99.36 .64
.06 1.13 97.68 2.32
- 90.28 9.72
- .52 40.99 59.01
.11 1.52 57.48 42.52
.66 3.66 95.13 4.87
.34 2.15 74.77 25.23
.59 2.84 95.00 5.00
.41 4.32 94.75 5.25
- .63 99.37 .63
- 1.93 97.95 2.05
.43 1.54 96.74 3.26
- 1.86 84.47 15.53
- 3.37 55.43 44.57
- 1.80 97.30 2.70
.67 99.00 1.00
.84 6.97 92.07 7.93
.36 11.26 86.73 13.27
.33 91.28 8.72
.28 1.10 40.83 59.17
.35 1.04 83.47 16.53
.14 11.66 87.91 12.09
.29 1.25 82.29 17.71
.42 3.91 63.88 36.12
1.37 83.56 16.44
.35 1.40 86.67 13.33


84,832

946
1,496
1,126
646
636
633
470
1,771
617
966
722
1,067
884
880
2,894
796
829
1,625
322
267
333
599
832
844
516
725
1,736
703
2,728
717
146
285







TABLE 5 Continued


% % % %
GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

ORANGE Continued

Glenridge Jr. High 7-9 .36 .07 1.31 98.26 1.74 1,376
Grand Avenue Elem K-6 40.34 .76 1.15 57.74 42.26 523
Hiawassee Elem K-6 .24 30.81 2.01 1.42 65.52 34.48 844
Hillcrest Elem K-6 28.53 1.05 6.28 64.14 35.86 382
Howard Jr. High 7-9 45.12 .83 2.30 51.75 48.25 1,086
Hungerford Elem 1-6 81.61 18.39 81.61 261
Ivey Lane Elem K-6 .21 51.50 .86 47.43 52.57 934
Jackson, Stonewall Jr. High 7-9 .06 .49 .49 5.76 93.20 6.80 1,648
Jones High 10-12 91.98 12 .37 7.53 92.47 810
Juvenile Home 3-12 37.50 62.50 37.50 24
Kaley Elem K-6 32.28 2.03 65.69 34.31 443
Killearney Elem K-6 17.22 .45 82.33 17.67 662
Lakeview Jr. Sr. High 7-12 14.96 1.02 84.02 15.98 1,270
Lake Como Elem K-6 27.95 .73 3.49 67.83 32.17 687
Lakemont Elem K-6 12.32 87.68 12.32 69&
Lake Silver Elem K-6 25.57 74.43 25.57 610
Lake Sybelia Elem K-6 .19 15.73 .56 1.69 81.84 18.16 534
Lake Weston Elem K-6 19.13 1.55 79.32 20.68 711
Lancaster Elem K-6 .47 .71 .35 7.80 90.66 9.34 846
Lee, Robert E. Jr. High 7-9 6.66 .30 1.11 91.93 8.07 991
Lockhart Elem K-6 .45 99.55 .45 445
Lockhart Jr. High 7-9 14.14 .13 .50 85.23 14.77 '99
Lovell Elem K-6 .18 .27 1.63 97.92 2.08 1,107
Magnolia Special Education Ung 38.60 .74 1.10 59.56 40.44 272
Maitland Jr. High 7-9 3.43 .30 96.26 3.74 990
Maxey Elem *(Pre K-6) 84.67 1.76 13.57 86.43 398
Michael McCoy Elem K-6 .75 1.05 1.20 96.99 3.01 664
Meadowbrook Jr. High 7-9 .07 .13 1.01 98.79 1.21 1,488
Memorial Jr. High 7-9 .18 51.53 .09 .61 47.59 52.41 1,141
Oak Hill Elem K-6 41.85 .94 57.21 42.79 638
Oak Ridge High 10-12 .45 19.59 .15 2.28 77.53 22.47 2,675
Ocee Elem K-6 .29 2.29 97.43 2.57 350
Oconee Jr. Sr. High 7-12 22.70 .25 77.05 22.95 1,207
Orange City Elem K-6 61.75 .35 37.89 62.11 570
Orla Vista Elem K-6 45.33 54.67 45.33 514
Palmetto Elem K-6 30.60 .93 8.74 59.74 40.26 755
Parental Home 1-6 100.00 5
Parental Home 7-12 10.53 89.47 10.53 19
Pershing Elem K-6 .14 .14 .55 99.18 .82 728
Pinar Elem K-6 .90 3.60 95.50 4.50 556
Pine Castle Elem K-6 .18 1.06 4.26 94.50 5.50 564
Pine Hills Elem K-6 37.19 .14 1.59 61.07 38.93 691
Pineloch Elem K-6 44.50 .14 55.36 44.64 737
Princeton Elem *(Pre K-6) 27.02 1.39 1.62 69.98 30.02 431
Ray, Mollie E. Elem K-6 23.60 .39 .65 75.36 24.64 767
Richmond Heights Elem K-6 48.27 2.08 49.65 50.35 433
Ridgewood Park Elem K-6 31.11 68.89 31.11 733
Riverside Elem K-6 .54 .18 .72 98.55 1.45 552
Robinswood Jr. High 7-9 .07 52.61 .35 .35 46.62 53.38 1,437
Rock Lake Elem *(Pre K-6) 51.57 48.43 51.57 477
Rolling Hills Elem K-6 22.60 .14 .82 76.44 23.56 730
Sadler Elem K-6 22.77 .34 5.30 71.59 28.41 887
Shenandoah Elem K-6 1.17 .44 .15 98.24 1.76 682
Spring Lake Elem *(Pre K-6) .40 .27 1.46 97.87 2.13 752
Tangelo Park Elem K-6 54.87 1.37 43.76 56.24 729
Tildenville 1-6 62.54 3.81 33.65 66.35 315
Union Park Elem K-6 .10 1.34 2.17 96.38 3.62 967
Union Park Jr. High 8-9 .06 .06 .58 1.74 97.57 2.43 1.729
Walker, Judson B. Jr. High 7-9 7.96 2.58 .38 5.16 83.93 16.07 1,319
Washington Sheres Elem K-6 67.30 .85 31.85 68.15 471
Westridge Jr. High 7-9 15.79 .89 6.51 76.81 23.19 1,121
Wheatley, Phyllis Elem *(Pre K-6) 75.28 3.44 21.28 78.72 1,339
Windermerl Elem K-6 1.40 1.40 97.19 2.81 641
Winegard Elem K-6 .41 .61 .81 2.84 95.33 4.67 493
Winter Garden Elem K-2 2.12 97.88 2.12 236
Winter Park High 10-12 .55 3.80 .26 .80 94.59 5.41 3,106
Winter Park Jr. High 7-9 .42 25.23 .10 1.04 73.21 26.79 963
Wymore Vocational-Technical Ctr 9-12 76.47 23.53 76.47 510
Zellwood Elem K-6 46.67 2.83 50.50 49.50 600

OSCEOLA District Total .57 10.50 .29 1.15 87.50 12.51 7,679

Beaumont Middle 6-8 1.48 10.16 .16 1.31 86.89 13.11 61(,
Bryan, Mary Elem K-5 .89 3.86 95.25 4.75 337
Central Avenue Elem K-5 .16 17.45 1.29 81.10 18.90 619
Denn John Middle 6-8 1.99 12.29 .77 1.23 83.72 16.28 651
Highlands Elem K-5 21.94 .60 .75 76.72 23.28 670
Jeffries, Ross E. Elem 1-5 4.23 .85 .21 94.71 5.29 473


-27-







TABLE 5 Continued


% % % %
GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

OSCEOLA Continued

Michigan Avenue Elem K-5 5.15 .28 .70 93.87 6.13 718
Osceola High 9-12 .67 12.86 .30 .82 85.34 14.66 1,337
St. Cloud High 9-12 .27 6.45 .54 92.74 7.26 744
St. Cloud Middle 6-8 1.09 4.23 .27 .27 94.13 5.87 733
Thacker Avenue Elem *(K, 4-5) .25 12.45 2.92 84.37 15.63 787

PALM BEACH District Total .05 29.00 .15 5.03 65.78 34.23 70,766

Addison Mizer Elem K-5 23.75 .13 4.88 71.24 28.76 758
Allamanda Elem K-6 25.52 .38 74.10 25.90 529
Atlantic High 9-12 .21 21.01 .10 4.37 74.32 25.68 1,947
Barton Elem K-6 .27 21.90 5.34 72.50 27.50 749
Belle Glade Elem K-4 89.91 2.57 7.52 92.48 545
Belle Glade Pre K Pre K 80.00 20.00 100.00 15
Belvedere Elem K-6 21.56 22.60 55.84 44.16 668
Berkshire Elem K-5 14.21 .19 3.93 81.68 18.32 535
Boca Raton Elem K-6 33.76 1.69 64.56 35.44 237
Boca Raton Middle 6-8 29.06 2.65 68.29 31.71 1,621
Boca Raton Community Sr. High 9-12 .04 21.40 .15 .89 77.52 22.48 2,593
Boynton Beach Elem K-6 33.33 4.73 61.94 38.06 444
Boynton Beach Jr. High 7-8 25.38 12.31 62.31 37.69 398
Canal Point Elem K-4 61.93 1.38 36.70 63.30 218
Carver Middle 6-8 25.91 .07 13.48 60.54 39.46 1,343
Conniston Jr. High 7-8 15.67 11.75 72.58 27.42 970
Cove Elem Pre K 61.54 30.77 7.69 92.31 26
Cove Elem *(Pre K-4) 51.46 13.89 34.65 65.35 583
Davis, Jefferson Middle 6-8 6.68 4.18 89.14 10.86 1,961
Delray Beach Elem K-5 33.65 .32 .32 65.71 34.29 312
East Lake *(Pre K-K, 5-7) 70.38 6.82 22.80 77.20 557
East Lake School *(Pre K-K) 98.41 1.59 100.00 63
Eisenhower, Dwight David Elem K-6 26.95 .11 .23 72.71 27.29 872
Forest Hill Elem K-5 5.15 .31 94.54 5.46 641
Forest Hill High 9-12 12.41 6.67 80.92 19.08 2,023
Fprest Park Elem K-5 19.97 4.49 75.54 24.46 691
Glades Central High 9-12 75.76 6.86 17.38 82.62 1,283
Glade View Elem K-4 69.18 .32 15.41 15.09 84.91 623
Glade View Elem *(Pre K-K) 79.63 12.96 7.41 92.59 54
Golfview Jr. High 7-8 21.90 1.96 76.14 23.86 767
Grove Park Elem K-6 22.88 .13 76.99 23.01 791
Hagen Road Elem Pre K 26.67 73.33 100.00 60
Hagen Road Elem K-5 18.17 .33 24.88 56.63 43.37 611
Helaleuca K-6 9.86 2.06 88.07 11.93 872
Highland Elem K-6 12.33 6.94 80.73 19.27 519
Jupiter Elem K-5 .09 15.99 .09 .28 83.55 16.45 1,082
Jupiter Middle and Second 6-12 .09 9.51 .80 89.60 10.40 2,135
Kennedy, John F. Jr. High 7-8 45.63 .18 2.55 51.64 48.36 1,098
Kirkland Elem K-6 15.99 4.15 79.85 20.15 963
Lake Park Elem K-6 24.49 .77 1.28 73.47 26.53 392
Lake Shore Elem *(Pre K-K) 73.68 19.74 6.58 93.42 76
Lake Shore Elem 5-6 .14 74.22 1.56 7.37 16.71 83.29 706
Lake Shore Jr. High 7-8 .11 74.83 8.17 16.89 83.11 894
Lake Worth Jr. High 7-8 17.72 5.42 76.85 23.15 756
Lake Worth High 9-12 15.55 .04 2.59 81.83 18.17 2,663
Lantana Elem K-6 23.15 2.37 74.48 25.52 674
Lantana Jr. High 7-8 13.39 3.78 82.83 17.17 635
Leonard John I. High 9-12 9.42 .24 2.60 87.74 12.26 2,496
Lincoln Elem K-6 .26 48.08 .17 1.28 50.21 49.79 1,171
Meadow Park Elem K-6 9.21 .44 9.65 80.70 19.30 684
Military Trail Elem K-6 .68 30.78 68.54 31.46 731
J. C. Mitchell Community K-6 21.93 .53 4.17 73.37 26.63 935
Northboro Elem K-6 31.41 3.97 64.62 35.38 554
North Grade Elem K-6 15.33 9.49 75.18 24.82 274
Northmore Elem K-6 41.00 1.00 4.25 53.75 46.25 400
North Palm Beach Elem K-6 33.75 .93 65.33 34.67 646
North Shore High 9-12 32.95 .93 66.12 33.88 1,290
Palm Beach Gardens Elem K-6 26.35 .31 73.34 26.66 964
Palm Beach Gardens High 9-12 30.90 2.08 67.02 32.98 2,068
Pahokee Elem Pre K 100.00 100.00 11
Pahokee Elem K-4 72.30 8.86 18.84 81.16 722
Pahokee High 8-12 68.68 4.65 26.67 73.33 795
Palm Beach Public K-8 17.02 1.47 .84 80.67 19.33 476
Palm Springs Elem K-6 14.78 .31 4.25 80.66 19.34 636
Palmetto Elem K-6 17.39 8.70 73.91 26.09 276
Palmview Elem K-6 51.09 7.24 41.68 58.32 691
Pine Grove Elem K-5 41.98 .35 27.34 30.34 69.66 567
Plumosa Elem K-5 26.57 .95 3.61 68.88 31.12 527
Poinciana K-6 33.50 .29 11.23 54.98 45.02 1,024
Rivera Beach Elem K-6 43.83 5.73 50.44 49.56 454






TABLE 5 Continued


% % % %
GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

PALM BEACH Continued

Rolling Green Elem K-6 21.61 18.64 59.75 40.25 708
Roosevelt Elem K-6 37.97 .31 6.09 55.63 44.38 640
Roosevelt Jr. High 7-8 32.06 .64 7.02 60.28 39.72 783
Rosenwald Elem *(Pre K-4) 83.52 6.15 10.33 89.67 455
Royal Palm 1-8 14.29 .53 1.59 83.60 16.40 189
Sabal Palm 1-8 23.91 76.09 23.91 46
South Bay Elem *(K, 5-6) 77.94 10.78 11.27 88.73 204
Southboro Elem K-6 18.38 .31 29.60 51.71 48.29 321
South Grade Elem K-6 20.83 6.44 72.73 27.27 264
South Olive Elem K-6 20.44 4.19 75.37 24.63 406
S. D. Spady Elem K-5 39.25 .13 5.03 55.60 44.40 795
Suncoast High 9-12 32.62 .15 .59 66.64 33.36 1,346
Twin Lakes High 9-12 .31 25.56 .54 4.27 69.54 30.68 2,226
Washington Elem K-6 37.55 .66 1.31 60.48 39.52 458
West Gate Elem K-6 .94 39.09 6.12 53.85 46.15 637
West Riveria Elem K-6 .39 36.12 .19 .97 62.33 37.67 515
Westward Community K-6 31.71 3.69 64.60 35.40 596
Wynnebrook Elem K-6 27.18 .16 1.62 71.04 28.96 618

PASCO District Total .27 5.34 .18 1.22 92.99 7.01 20,816

Anclote Elem K-6 .12 .12 .70 99.07 .93 858
Bayonett Point Jr. High 8-9 .78 99.22 .78 1,274
Rodney B. Cox Elem K-5 15.99 7.56 76.45 23.55 794
Cypress Elem K-6 1.98 .10 97.92 2.08 962
Elfers Elem K-6 .55 .44 99.02 .98 916
Elfers Head Start Pre K 44.83 5.17 50.00 50.00 58
Gulf Comp High 10-12 .18 1.00 .36 .91 97.55 2.45 1,104
Gulf Jr. High 7-9 1.06 .15 .60 98.19 1.81 1,323
Hudson Elem K-3 .68 99.32 .68 730
Hudson Sr. High 10-12 2.70 .11 .54 96.65 3.35 926
Lacoochee Elem K-5 20.52 1.79 77.69 22.31 502
Land o'Lakes Jr. Sr. High 6-8 1.17 .39 2.33 96.11 3.89 772
Moore Mickens Middle 6-7 1.51 17.45 .14 3.30 77.61 22.39 728
Northwest Elem K-6 100.00 651
Pasco Comp High 10-12 12.22 .15 1.06 86.58 13.42 1,326
Pasco Elem *(Pre K-5) 20.52 .37 1.99 77.11 22.89 804
Pasco Jr. High 8-9 19.54 1.14 79.31 20.69 788
Richey Elem K-6 1.03 98.97 1.03 777
Richland Head Start Pre K 13.51 5.41 81.08 18.92 37
St. Joseph 1-5 2.11 5.26 92.63 7.37 95
St. Leo Head Start Pre K 29.41 5.88 64.71 35.29 17
Sanders Memorial K-6 .37 1.48 98.15 1.85 812
Schrader Elem K-6 100.00 528
Shandy Hills Elem K-8 .88 .11 1.87 97.13 2.87 907
Trilley Head Start Pre K 73.24 1.41 25.35 74.65 71
West Zephyrhills Elem K-3 5.22 .43 .21 94.14 5.86 938
Zephyrhills High 9-12 4.10 .24 .36 95.30 4.70 830
Zephyrhills Middle 4-8 .08 3.88 .23 .70 95.11 4.89 1,288

PINELLAS District Total .15 15.78 .19 .59 83.29 16.71 92,188

All Children's Hospital K-12 27.27 72.73 27.27 22
Anona Elem K-5 6.89 93.11 6.89 537
Azalea Elem K-5 24.42 75.58 24.42 692
Azalea Middle 6-8 16.24 .39 .20 83.17 16.83 1,016
Bardmoor Elem K-6 19.82 .61 .81 78.76 21.24 984
Bauder Elem K-6 11.32 .09 88.59 11.41 1,078
Bay Point Elem K-5 20.52 .35 79.13 20.87 575
Bay point Jr. High 6-8 .72 28.11 .54 .98 69.65 30.35 1,117
Bay Vista Elem K-6 29.18 70.82 29.18 723
Bear Creek Elem K-6 19.17 .56 1.94 78.33 21.67 360
Belcher Elem K-5 6.65 93.35 6.65 752
Belleair Elem K-6 9.35 2.39 88.26 11.74 460
Blanton Elem K-6 .68 22.16 .27 1.08 75.81 24.19 740
Boca Ciega Sr. High 9-12 .04 26.10 .04 .25 73.59 26.41 2,828
Campbell Park Elem K-6 33.94 .61 65.45 34.55 660
Clearview Elem K-6 17.13 .60 1.39 80.88 19.12 502
Clearwater Comprehensive Jr. High 7-9 10.15 .38 .19 89.27 10.73 522
Clearwater Exceptional Child Ctr 1-12 51.03 48.97 51.03 292
Clearwater High 9-12 .73 8.41 .13 1.24 89.49 10.51 3,712
Cross Bayou Elem K-6 13.02 86.98 13.02 553
Curtis Elem K-6 .33 17.49 82.18 17.82 303
Disston Jr. High 7-8 26.74 .16 73.10 26.90 632
Dixie Hollins High 9-12 19.02 .06 1.48 79.44 20.56 3,307
Dunedin Elem K-6 4.50 95.50 4.50 888
Dunedin Highland Jr. High 6-8 7.06 .08 92.86 7.14 1,274
Dunedin Sr. High 9-12 8.00 .16 .13 91.71 8.29 3,111


-29-






TABLE 5 Continued


% % % %
GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

PINELLAS Continued

Eisenhower Elem K 11.18 .50 88.32 11.68 796
Euclid Ctr K 13.04 4.35 82.61 17.39 23
Fairmount Park Elem K-6 33.04 66.96 33.04 336
Fifth Avenue Elem K-5 16.09 83.91 16.09 547
Forest Hills Elem 1-6 22.43 77.57 22.43 263
Fuzuitt Elem K-6 2.36 97.64 2.36 679
Gibbs Sr. High 9-12 14.53 .10 1.14 84.23 15.77 2,016
Glenoak Elem K-6 34.81 1.27 63.92 36.08 316
Gulf Beach Elem K-6 18.93 .24 .97 79.85 20.15 412
Gulfport Elem K-6 28.08 .57 71.35 28.65 349
Nina Harris Exceptional Child Care Ctr K-12 14.53 .22 85.25 14.75 461
Mildred Helms Elem K-5 7.71 .14 .81 91.34 8.66 739
High Point Elem K-6 .19 10.43 .19 .74 88.45 11.55 537
Jordan Elem K-6 36.48 .33 63.19 36.81 307
Kennedy, J. F. Jr. High 6-8 13.18 .18 .64 86.00 14.00 1,100
Kings Highway Elem K-5 9.06 .31 90.63 9.37 651
Lakeview Elem K-6 30.86 .30 68.84 31.16 337
Lakewood Elem K-5 .19 27.68 1.95 70.18 29.82 513
Lakewood Sr. High 9-12 21.66 .18 78.16 21.84 2,221
Largo Central Elem K-6 13.38 .70 1.23 84.68 15.32 568
Largo Jr. High 6-8 .65 7.36 .19 .97 90.83 9.17 1,548
Largo Sr. High 9-12 .06 4.09 .12 .87 94.86 5.14 3,445
Lealman Avenue Elem K-6 22.86 77.14 22.86 490
Lealman Jr. High 6-8 17.60 .44 .44 81.52 18.48 682
Lynch Elem K-6 13.94 .38 1.26 84.42 15.58 796
Maderia Beach Elem K-5 14.81 .41 .20 84.58 15.42 493
Maderia Beach Jr. High 6-8 13.82 1.37 84.81 15.19 1,093
Maximo Elem K-6 27.52 .22 .43 71.83 28.17 923
Meadowlawn Jr. High 6-8 22.23 .41 .16 77.19 22.81 1,219
Melrose Elem K-6 33.33 66.67 33.33 423
Mt. Vernon Elem K-6 18.53 1.13 80.34 19.66 529
North Shore Elem K-6 19.85 .39 79.77 20.23 519
Northward Elem Clearwater K-6 24.09 75.91 24.09 328
Northward Elem St. Petersburg 1-5 .87 14.35 .87 1.74 82.17 17.83 230
Northeast High 9-12 1.51 19.29 .47 1.22 77.51 22.49 3,188
Northwest Elem K-5 17.65 82.35 17.65 374
Norwood Elem K-5 26.36 1.55 .78 71.32 28.68 258
Oak Grove Jr. High 6-8 1.48 .70 1.64 96.17 3.83 1,281
Oakhurst Elem K-5 10.58 .12 89.29 10.71 822
Oldsmar Elem K-5 11.46 88.54 11.46 384
Orange Grove Elem K-6 18.59 81.41 18.59 269
Ozona Elem K-3 3.58 .33 .33 95.77 4.23 307
Palm Harbor Jr. High 4-8 .63 8.56 90.81 9.19 479
Palmetto Elem K-6 .26 17.41 82.32 17.68 379
Parkland Exceptional Student K-12 25.75 .60 73.65 26.35 167
Pasadena Elem K-5 17.57 82.43 17.57 296
Perkins Elem K-6 31.77 68.23 31.77 746
Pinellas Central Elem K-6 17.27 1.29 81.44 18.56 776
Pinellas County K-6 .35 30.53 69.12 30.88 285
Pinellas Marine Institute Ung 9.68 90.32 9.68 31
Pinellas Park Elem K-6 21.44 1.38 .15 77.03 22.97 653
Pinellas Park Jr. High 6-8 17.16 .32 .64 81.87 18.13 1,241
Plumb Elem K-5 9.43 .31 90.26 9.74 647
Ponce de Leon Elem K-6 9.59 .13 1.07 89.21 10.79 751
Ridge Crest Elem K-6 18.92 .43 80.65 19.35 465
Rio Vista Elem K-6 24.40 75.60 24.40 500
Riviera Jr. High 6-8 .28 16.79 .09 .56 82.27 17.73 1,066
Safety Harbor Elem K-5 12.85 .44 86.71 13.29 677
Safety Harbor Exceptional Child Ctr Ung 17.14 82.86 17.14 105
Safety Harbor Jr. High 6-8 14.60 .12 85.28 14.72 822
St. Pete Excpetional Child Care Ctr, 1-7 90.36 .60 9.04 90.96 166
St. Pete High 9-12 .73 14.99 .21 .89 83.18 16.82 1,908
San Jose Elem K-5 .13 10.14 .40 .53 88.80 11.20 759
Sandy Lane Elem K-6 17.29 .78 .47 81.46 18.54 642
Seminole Elem K-5 29.94 .46 69.60 30.40 658
Seminole Jr. High 6-8 8.13 .07 91.80 8.20 1,488
Seminole High 9-12 .17 3.60 .14 .34 95.74 4.26 3,523
74th Street Elem K-5 25.89 .48 73.63 26.37 421
Shore Acres Elem K-5 17.11 .27 82.62 17.38 748
16th Street Jr. High 6-8 28.88 71.12 28.88 1,416
Skycrest Elem K-5 4.10 .49 .33 96.07 4.92 610
Skyview Elem K-5 9.00 .39 .39 90.23 9.77 778
Southside Alternative 6-12 66.67 33.33 66.67 6
Southward Elem K-6 9.23 .45 2.03 88.29 11.71 444
Starkey Elem K-5 13.39 .31 .93 85.38 14.62 971
Sunset Hills Elem K-6 9.98 .51 .85 88.66 11.34 591
Sunshine Elem K-6 11.86 88.14 11.86 194







TABLE S Continued


% % % %
GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

PINELLAS Continued

Tarpon Springs Exceptional Child Ctr 1-12 40.00 60.00 40.00 55
Tarpon Springs Elem K-6 13.36 .52 86.12 13.88 771
Tarpon Springs Jr. High 7-8 14.96 1.19 83.85 16.15 421
Tarpon Springs Sr. High 9-12 12.93 .18 86.89 13.11 1,083
Tyrone Elem K-5 18.98 2.19 78.83 21.17 548
Tyrone Jr. High 6-8 25.85 74.15 25.85 917
Walsingham Elem K-6 11.61 88.39 11.61 620
West Central Elem *(Pre K-5) 18.47 .60 80.92 19.08 498
Westgate Elem K-5 20.47 .36 2.17 76.99 23.01 552
Wildwood Elem K-6 29.13 70.87 29.13 587
Woodlawn Elem K-5 18.78 2.45 2.45 76.33 23.67 245
Youth Study Center Ung 31.43 68.57 31.43 70

POLK District Total .19 21.48 .16 1.05 77.13 22.87 59,679

Alta Vista Elem 1-6 27.22 .56 72.22 27.78 720
Alturas Elem K-5 1.92 98.08 1.92 261
Auburndale Central Elem K-5 .21 9.36 1.91 88.51 11.49 470
Auburndale Jr. High 8-9 10.58 .21 .43 88.78 11.22 936
Auburndale Middle 7 10.52 .20 1.98 87.30 12.70 504
Auburndale Sr. High 10-12 .36 10.47 .18 3.31 85.69 14.31 1,118
Babson Park Elem K-6 13.27 3.24 83.50 16.50 309
Bartow Elem K-5 45.45 .59 2.01 51.95 48.05 847
Bartow Jr. High 8-9 .31 32.53 .42 66.74 33.26 953
Bartow Middle 6 1.44 30.93 .41 67.22 32.78 485
Bartow Sr. High 10-12 .32 34.78 .32 64.59 35.41 946
Bethune Elem *(Pre K-5) 97.16 2.84 97.16 528
Bethune Middle 6-7 49.09 1.21 49.70 50.30 497
Bridges Avenue Elem K-6 11.46 4.88 83.66 16.34 410
Brigham, F. E. Elem K-5 26.10 .90 .30 72.71 27.29 1,004
Caldwell, Walter Elem K-5 8.58 .33 3.63 87.46 12.54 606
Carlton Palmore Elem K-6 .11 .32 4.05 95.52 4.48 938
Central Avenue Elem K-6 12.29 1.12 86.59 13.41 358
Cleveland Court K-6 .50 1.51 97.99 2.01 398
Combee Elem K-6 .55 .22 99.23 .77 905
Cox, John Elem K-6 54.71 .52 2.09 42.67 57.33 382
Crystal Lake Elem K-6 .41 .41 .41 1.36 97.41 2.59 734
Crystal Lake Jr. High 7-9 2.08 .74 97.18 2.82 1,347
Davenport Elem *(Pre K-6) 28.07 .67 71.26 28.74 741
Denison Jr. High 8-9 15.84 .38 .19 83.59 16.41 1,048
Dixieland Elem K-6 .25 8.71 91.04 8.96 402
Dundee Elem *(Pre K-6) 1.00 31.23 .33 2.66 64.78 35.22 301
Eagle Lake Elem K-6 .22 99.78 .22 464
Eastside Elem *(Pre K-6) 8.17 1.91 89.91 10.09 575
Edgar Padgett Elem K-6 .42 1.98 97.60 2.40 958
Elbert Elem K-5 31.14 .29 .29 68.57 31.71 700
Floral Avenue Elem K-5 47.52 .96 51.52 48.48 625
Fort Meade Jr. High 8-12 32.53 .68 66.78 33.22 584
Fort Meade Middle 6-7 .44 26.20 1.31 72.05 27.95 229
Frostproof Elem *(Pre K-6) 1.16 21.85 .14 1.30 75.54 24.46 691
Frostproof Jr. Sr. High 7-12 1.20 15.64 .17 .52 82.47 17.53 582
Fruitland Park TMH Sp. Ed. 50.72 49.28 50.72 69
Garner, Fred Elem 1-5 33.76 .46 65.78 34.22 865
Gibbons Street Elem K-5 48.08 1.28 50.64 49.36 391
Golfview Jr. High 7 .20 32.94 .20 1.39 65.28 34.72 504
Griffin Elem K-6 100.00 520
Haines City Jr. High 8-9 .24 33.61 .24 .48 65.42 34.58 830
Haines City Sr. High 10-12 .31 40.57 .31 .31 58.50 41.50 976
Highland City Elem K-5 100.00 308
Highlander School 6 36.51 .66 62.83 37.17 304
Hillcrest Primary K-3 40.64 .46 1.37 57.53 42.47 438
Inwood Elem K-6 5.84 .24 93.92 6.08 411
Jewett Elem K-6 34.60 65.40 34.60 607
Kathleen Elem K-6 100.00 831
Kathleen Jr. High 7-9 .60 .15 .15 .60 98.50 1.50 1,330
Kathleen Sr. High 10-12 .86 19.63 .05 .37 79.09 20.91 1,870
Keen, Jessee Elem K-6 100.00 539
Kingsford Elem K-2 24.41 75.59 24.41 426
Lake Alfred Elem 3-6 24.11 1.19 74.70 25.30 336
Lake Alfred Primary K-2 21.86 .40 .81 76.92 23.08 247
Lake Shipp Elem K-6 6.32 .17 93.50 6.50 585
Lake Wales Jr. HIgh 8-9 37.39 .91 61.71 38.29 773
Lake Wales High 10-12 .11 37.27 .11 62.51 37.49 915
Lakeland Jr. High 9 48.02 .40 51.59 48.41 504
Lakeland Sr. High 10-12 .29 10.97 .34 .80 87.61 12.39 2,380
Lea, Marion Training Ctr Sp. Ed. 17.65 82.35 17.65 85
Lena Vista Elem K-5 3.25 .75 96.00 4.00 801
Lewis Elem *(Pre K-5) 41.20 1.86 56.93 43.07 483







TABLE 5 Continued


% % % %
GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

POLK Continued

Lime Street Elem K-6 3.35 .50 .84 95.31 4.69 597
Lincoln Avenue Elem K-6 98.25 1.75 98.25 744
McKeel Jr. High 7-8 43.00 .09 .09 56.82 43.18 1,165
Medulla Elem K-5 11.13 .46 88.41 11.59 647
Mulberry Elem 3-5 26.68 1.02 72.30 27.70 491
Mulberry Jr. Sr. High 9-12 35.55 64.45 35.55 602
Mulberry Middle 6-8 30.30 .33 69.37 30.63 604
North East Jr. High 7 .21 18.24 .11 .21 81.22 18.78 932
North Lakeland Elem K-6 9.78 90.22 9.78 450
Polk Avenue Primary K-3 35.96 5.26 58.77 41.23 342
Polk City Elem K-6 7.02 .56 92.42 7.58 356
Polk School Opportunity Ctr Ung 61.63 1.16 37.21 62.79 86
Polk Voc-Tech Ctr 11-12 16.39 83.61 16.39 598
Pope, Oscar J. Elem *(Pre K-6) .16 9.90 .32 1.46 88.15 11.85 616
Riverside Elem 1-5 4.94 95.06 4.94 243
Rochelle Elem K-6 98.15 .31 1.54 98.46 650
Roosevelt *(Pre K-7) 46.62 2.25 51.13 48.87 444
Scott Lake Elem K-6 .19 .19 .76 1.71 97.15 2.85 527
Snively, John Elem *(Pre K-6) 6.43 8.04 85.52 14.48 373
Southwest Elem K-6 2.46 .55 1.09 95.90 4.10 366
Southwest Jr. High 7-9 .41 1.59 .24 2.42 95.34 4.66 1,694
Spook Hill Primary K-3 38.62 1.80 59.58 40.42 334
Spook Hill Primary Lake Wales Learning Ctr Ung 66.67 33.33 66.67 9
Wahneta Elem K-6 2.24 97.76 2.24 626
Westwood Jr. High 8-9 .24 17.49 .24 .12 81.91 18.09 846
Wilson, Janie H. Elem 4-5 39.60 2.16 58.24 41.76 649
Winston Elem K-6 .25 .25 1.01 .63 97.85 2.15 789
Winter Haven Sr. High 10-12 1.04 18.97 .20 .15 79.64 20.36 2,024

PUTNAM District Total .11 28.29 .14 .49 70.96 29.04 10,572

Bostwick Elem K-5 3.40 96.60 3.40 147
Browning-Pearce Elem #1 K-3 .55 38.52 .27 60.66 39.34 366
Browning-Pearce Elem #2 K-5 33.78 .89 .44 64.89 35.11 225
Campbell, John Elem K-5 23.39 .19 .39 76.02 23.98 513
Crescent City Community #1 K-2 27.91 72.09 27.91 301
Crescent City Community #2 3-6 32.27 .38 67.35 32.65 533
Crescent City Jr. Sr. High 7-12 34.94 .12 64.93 35.07 807
Interlachen Community K-5 11.84 1.02 87.14 12.86 490
Interlachen Jr. Sr. High 6-12 .09 22,03 .09 2.56 75.21 24.79 1,053
Long, James Elem 1-5 38.02 61.98 38.02 242
Mallon Elem K-5 25.63 74.37 25.63 437
Melrose Community K-6 42.44 57.56 42.44 410
Mosley, William Elem K-5 30.74 .51 .68 68.07 31.93 592
Palatka Central High 9-12 35.46 64.54 35.46 832
Palatka Middle 6-8 .11 27.03 .34 72.51 27.49 1,757
Palatka South High 9-12 ,38 24.19 .15 .69 74.58 25.42 1,302
Silver Lake Community K-5 .35 31.15 68.50 31.50 565

ST. JOHNS District Total 28.14 .04 .11 71.71 28.29 7,371

Crookshank Elem K-4 30.09 69.91 30.09 545
Exceptional Child Ctr Ung 42.42 57.58 42.42 33
Fullerwood Elem K-4 29.82 70.18 29.82 389
Evelyn Hamblen Elem K-4 28.73 .22 71.06 28.94 463
Hastings Elem *(Pre K-6) 73.76 26.24 73.76 423
Hastings High 7-12 78.13 21.87 78.13 375
R. B. Hunt Elem K-4 16.85 83.15 16.85 362
Jurlington Creek Elem K-8 .29 .88 98.83 1.17 342
Ketterlinus Jr. High 8-9 22.11 .10 77.80 22.20 1,045
Mill Creek Elem K-4 18.42 81.58 18.42 228
Murry 7th Grade Ctr 7 21.88 78.13 21.88 512
Orange St. 5th Grade Ctr *(K, 5) 24.55 1.09 74.36 25.64 550
Ponte Verdra Palm Valley K-8 100.00 360
St. Augustine High 10-12 25.97 74.03 25.97 1,209
Webster 6th Grade Ctr *(K, 6) 27.29 72.71 27.29 535

ST. LUCIE District Total .06 45.14 .04 .42 54.34 45.66 12,239

Fairlawn Elem K-2 45.19 .74 54.07 45.93 540
Fort Pierce Central High 9-12 .06 46.57 .03 .25 53.09 46.91 3,191
Fort Pierce Elem K-5 50.61 49.39 50.61 826
Garden City Elem K-5 67.75 .67 31.58 68.42 896
Lawnwood Elem K-3 .25 20.92 .25 .12 78.47 21.53 808
Lincoln Park 8 42.17 57.83 42.17 1,053
McCarty, Dan Middle 7 41.85 .90 57.25 42.75 1,111
Means Court School *(Pre K-K) .50 82.67 .99 15.84 84.16 202
Moore, Chester A. Elem 3-5 55.60 .14 1.26 43.00 57.00 714







TABLE 5 Continued


% % % %
GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

ST. LUCIE Continued

Port St. Lucie Elem K-5 .58 99.42 .58 516
St. Lucie Middle 6 45.58 .54 53.88 46.12 1,121
St. Lucie School Sp. Ed. 62.00 38.00 62.00 50
Sweet, Frances K. Elem 1-5 .29 68.29 .14 31.28 68.72 697
White City Elem 4-5 20.82 .97 78.21 21.79 514

SANTA ROSA District Total .18 5.80 .54 .48 92.99 7.01 12,012

Allentown K-12 100.00 290
Bagdad Elem K-5 16.75 83.25 16.75 382
Berryhill Elem K-5 6.60 .94 .47 91.98 8.02 424
Chumuchla High K-12 100.00 301
Fidelis Jr. High K-9 100.00 190
Gulf Breeze Elem K-5 1.99 1.00 97.01 2.99 804
Gulf Breeze High 9-12 .21 .32 99.47 .53 948
Gulf Breeze Middle 6-8 100.00 663
Hobbs Middle 6-8 15.06 .98 .24 83.72 16.28 817
Jackson, T. R. Elem K-5 18.03 1.70 6.46 73.81 26.19 294
Jay High 7-12 100.00 507
Jay Elem K-6 .42 99.58 .42 473
King Middle 6-8 .39 9.66 1.16 1.29 87.50 12.50 776
Milton High 9-12 11.63 88.37 11.63 1,703
Munson K-12 100.00 238
Navarre, Holley Elem K-6 100.00 267
Oakhurst Elem K-5 10.00 4.46 .48 85.06 14.94 830
Pace Elem K-5 .38 .13 .76 98.74 1.26 794
Pace High 9-12 1.22 .24 98.53 1.47 409
Pace Middle 6-8 .21 99.79 .21 470
Santa Rosa County School Board K-5 .23 14.81 .23 .23 84.49 15.51 432

SARASOTA District Total .10 12.47 .13 .63 86.66 13.34 23,493

Alta Vista Elem K-6 .13 11.48 .13 1.45 86.81 13.19 758
Bay Haven Elem K-5 .50 44.11 .75 2.01 52.63 47.37 399
Booker East Elem K-5 33.02 .47 2.83 63.68 36.32 212
Booker High 6-10 34.36 .15 1.75 63.74 36.26 684
Booker North Elem K-5 .19 30.70 .38 1.13 67.61 32.39 531
Brentwood Elem K-6 5.75 .42 .67 93.17 6.83 1,200
Brookside Jr. High 7-9 .34 8.69 .14 90.83 9.17 1,461
Center for Adjustive Education K-10 1.22 24.39 74.39 25.61 82
Englewood Elem K-6 .13 1.27 .13 98.47 1.53 785
Fruitville Elem *(Pre K-6) 13.80 .14 1.13 84.93 15.07 710
Garden Elem K-6 .17 .66 .50 98.68 1.32 606
Gocio Elem K-6 .28 27.70 72.02 27.98 722
Gulf Gate Elem K-6 6.72 .12 93.15 6.85 803
McIntosh Student Ctr 7-9 .21 10.76 .43 88.60 11.40 1,403
Nokomis Elem K-6 5.04 .35 94.61 5.39 575
Osprey Elem 1-6 15.91 84.09 15.91 132
Phillippi Shores Elem K-6 .23 11.62 88.15 11.85 878
Pine View School 4-12 .47 .23 .23 99.07 .93 428
Riverview High 10-12 7.16 .05 .15 92.64 7.36 1,996
Sarasota County Student Ctr K-12 56.22 .23 43.55 56.45 434
Sarasota High 10-12 .10 15.20 .54 84.16 15.84 2,033
Sarasota Jr. High 7-9 .08 18.43 .08 1.45 79.97 20.03 1,313
Southside Elem K-6 12.50 .15 87.35 12.65 648
Tuttle Elem K-6 .46 9.54 5.85 84.15 15.85 650
Venice Elem K-6 4.71 .13 95.16 4.84 785
Venice High 10-12 1.50 .08 .40 98.02 1.98 1,264
Venice Jr. High 7-9 3.33 .10 96.57 3.43 1,051
Wilkinson Elem K-6 15.05 .11 .11 84.74 15.26 950


SEMINOLE District Total

Altamore Elem
Bear Lake Elem
Casselberry Elem
Crooms High
Eastbrook Elem
English Estates Elem
Forest City Elem
Geneva Elem
Goldsboro Elem *( Pre K-K, 4-5)
Hopper Elem
Idyllwilde Elem
Jackson Heights Middle
Lake Brantley High
Lake Howell High
Lake Mary Elem


.41 16.15 .35 1.26 81.84 18.16

- 16.07 1.02 .61 82.29 17.71
.69 4.66 7.43 87.22 12.78
.25 .13 .89 3.04 95.70 4.30
.37 40.39 .12 .37 58.74 41.26
.12 .36 .48 1.08 97.96 2.04
.13 .76 .38 1.90 96.83 3.17
.15 1.02 .58 1.61 96.64 3.36
- 12.12 .51 87.37 12.63
- 57.14 .23 42.62 57.38
- 38.66 .42 60.92 39.08
- 31.81 .29 67.89 32.11
- 14.83 .64 84.53 15.47
1.56 .71 .40 2.72 94.60 5.40
1.06 .71 .35 .82 97.06 2.94
- 15.63 .50 83.87 16.13


-33-


30,532

977
579
790
812
833
789
684
198
427
238
679
627
1,982
850
595






TABLE 5 Continued


GRADE AMERICAN
GRADE AMERICAN
rnlmM TM^TTIN


%N
ASIAN SPANISH


SPAN INDIA L CK murunusur amumn-ar.,v OTHER MINORITY MEMBE

SEMINOLE Continued


Lake Monroe Elem *(K, 3-5)
Lakeview Middle
Lawton, T. W. Elem
Longwood Elem
Lyman High
Midway Elem
Milwee Middle School
Oviedo High
Pine Crest Elem
Red Bug Elem
Rosenwald Elem
Sabal Point Elem
Sanford Grammar Elem
Sanford Middle
Seminole High
South Middle
South Side Elem
Spring Lake Elem
Teague Middle
Tuskawilla Middle
Wilson Elem
Winter Sorinao Elem


6-8
K-5
K-5
9-12
K-5
6-8
9-12
K-3
K-5
K-5
K-5
K-5
6-8
10-12
6-8
K-5
K-5
6-8
6-8
1-2
K-5


26.90
32.23
32.21
1.05
10.27
95.64
13.62
12.63
41.35
.72
84.32
.88
43.60
45.00
37.56
2.27
39.81
1.05
1.47
2.17
25.27
.26


.39
.61
1.18
1.39

2.13
.56

.14

.98

.09
.57
2.13
.73
1.73
2.47
1.00

1.67


73.10
66.19
66.41
97.12
87.40
4.36
83.11
86.82
58.65
97.84
15.68
97.56
56.40
54.73
61.53
95.23
58.25
96.45
95.14
95.38
74.73
97.05


26.90
33.81
33.59
2.88
12.60
95.64
16.89
13.18
41.35
2.16
84.32
2.44
43.60
45.27
38.47
4.77
41.75
3.55
4.86
4.62
25.27
2.95


171
1,272
652
765
2,151
321
1,314
1,077
728
695
287
1,025
289
1,089
1,752
1,364
412
1,043
1,091
1,104
91
779


SUMTER District Total .30 27.03 .11 .50 72.06 27.94 4,592

Bushnell Elem K-6 1.43 9.23 .26 1.69 87.39 12.61 769
Center Hill Elem K-5 13.68 86.32 13.68 95
Coleman Elem K-5 34.31 65.69 34.31 239
Oxford Elem K-5 13.24 86.76 13.24 136
South Sumter High 9-12 .15 18.80 81.05 18.95 649
South Sumter Middle 7-8 .47 16.47 .94 82.12 17.88 425
Webster Elem K-6 35.46 1.03 63.51 36.49 485
Wildwood Elem 1-5 43.93 .37 55.70 44.30 544
Wildwood High 9-12 31.27 68.73 31.27 614
Wildwood Middle *(K, 6--B) 41.19 .16 .16 58.49 41.51 636

SUWANNEE District Total .15 24.29 .10 .15 75.31 24.69 4,763

Branford High K-12 .95 12.99 .68 85.39 14.61 739
Suwannee Elem 4-5 30.00 .30 69.70 30.30 660
Suwannee High 9-12 24.59 .19 75.22 24.78 1,037
Suwannee Middle 6-8 24.32 75.68 24.32 1,024
Suwannee Primary K-3 27.68 .26 72.07 27.93 1,167
Suwannee-Hamilton Vocational-Technical Ctr 9-12 26.47 73.53 26.47 136

TAYLOR District Total 25.75 .08 .16 74.00 26.00 3,693

Gladys Morse Elem 2-4 28.64 71.36 28.64 667
Perry Elem 4-6 27.70 72.30 27.70 758
Perry Primary K-1 31.20 68.80 31.20 468
Steinhatchee Elem K-6 100.00 98
Taylor County High 9-12 24.01 .09 .55 75.35 24.65 1,083
Taylor County Jr. High 7-8 23.26 .32 76.41 23.59 619

UNION District Total 23.10 .20 1.14 75.56 24.44 1,485

Lake Butler Elem K-3 21.70 .50 1.75 76.06 23.94 401
Lake Butler Middle 4-8 23.08 .16 .63 76.14 23.86 637
Union County High 9-12 24.38 1.34 74.27 25.73 447

21 31 78 69 1 231 35 772


VOLUSIA District Total

Bonner Elem
Boston Avenue
Brewster, Dempsie Elem
Burns, W. F. Oak Hill
Campbell
Chisholm 7th Grade Ctr
Coronado Beach Elem
DeLand Jr. High
DeLand Sr. High
Deltona Jr. High
Detention Home
Edgewater Public
Enterprise Elem
Faulkner Street Elem
Highlands Elem
Hillcrest


1-6
K-6
K-6
K-6
8-9
7
K-6
8-9
10-12
7-9
Ung
K-6
K-6
K-6
1-6
ECP


- 37.17
- 23.90
- 26.46
- 22.44
- 34.41
- 14.07
- 3.67
- 19.57
- 15.09
- 5.42
- 65.00

- .24
- 27.40
- 44.78
- 58.78


62.83
76.10
73.54
77.56
65.59
85.93
96.33
80.43
84.91
94.58
35.00
100.00
99.76
72.60
55.22
41.22


37.17
23.90
26.46
22.44
34.41
14.07
3.67
19.57
15.09
5.42
65.00

.24
27.40
44.78
58.78


530
456
378
312
1,427
391
327
1,017
2,014
885
20
420
848
438
498
148


-34-


TOTAL
% TOTAL


TOTAL


%
BT A*V


. "oV J







TABLE 5 Continued


% % % %
GRADE AMERICAN % ASIAN SPANISH % TOTAL TOTAL
SPAN INDIAN BLACK AMERICAN SURNAMED OTHER MINORITY MEMBERSHIP

VOLUSIA Continued

Holly Hill Elem K-6 22.61 77.39 22.61 849
Holly Hill Jr. High 7-9 23.51 76.49 23.51 1,157
Hurst, Walter A. Elem K-6 25.89 74.11 25.89 900
Lennox Elem K-6 19.45 80.55 19.45 329
Long, M. B. Lake Helen Elem K-6 23.50 76.50 23.50 217
Longstreet, R. J. Elem K-6 20.09 79.91 20.09 677
Mainland Sr. High 10-12 30.29 69.71 30.29 2,701
Mainland 7th Grade Ctr 7 31.95 68.05 31.95 698
Marks, George W. Elem K-6 24.92 75.08 24.92 666
McInnis, Louis S. Elem K-6 11.15 88.85 11.15 323
New Smyrna Beach Jr. High 8-9 12.69 87.31 12.69 835
New Smyrna Beach Sr. High 10-12 13.89 86.11 13.89 1,094
North Ridgewood Avenue 1-6 41.60 58.40 41.50 238
Orange City Elem K-6 2.72 97.28 2.72 367
Ormond Beach Elem K-6 23.41 76.59 23.41 675
Ormond Beach Jr. High 7-9 4.97 95.03 4.97 1,166
Ortona Elem K-6 19.18 80.82 19.18 438
Osceola Elem K-6 20.29 79.71 20.29 966
Osteen Elem 1-6 18.75 81.25 18.75 144
Pierson Elem K-6 15.38 84.62 15.38 299
Port Orange Elem K-6 .62 99.38 .62 646
Pupil Personnel Service Ctr Ung 10.34 89.66 10.34 29
Read-Pattillo Elem K-6 22.18 77.82 22.18 568
Samsula Elem K-6 .61 99.39 .61 164
Seabreeze Jr. High 7-9 21.94 78.06 21.94 834
Seabreeze Sr. High 10-12 11.30 88.70 11.30 2,045
Seville Public K-6 36.03 63.97 36.03 136
Small, Turie T. Elem 1-6 38.23 61.77 38.23 531
South Daytona Elem K-6 25.92 74.08 25.92 868
South Ridgewood Elem 1-6 21.28 78.72 21.28 296
Southwestern 7th Grade Ctr 7 25.19 74.81 25.19 540
Starke, Edith Elem K-6 26.63 73.37 26.63 597
Taylor, Dewitt T. Jr. Sr. 7-12 22.37 77.63 22.37 657
Tomoka Elem K-6 10.76 89.24 10.76 864
TRY Ctr 7-11 29.63 70.37 29.63 27
Volusia Avenue *(K-ECP) 75.83 24.17 75.83 509
Westside Elem K-6 27.58 72.42 27.58 776
Woodward Avenue Elem K-6 23.52 76.48 23.52 710

WAKULLA District Total 23.83 .04 76.12 23.88 2,274

Crawfordville K-6 22.92 77.08 22.92 554
Shadeville Elem K-6 19.19 80.81 19.19 370
Sopchoppy Elem K-6 23.65 76.35 23.65 351
Wakulla High 7-12 26.13 .10 73.77 26.23 999

WALTON District Total .10 14.24 .30 .13 85.24 14.76 3,983

Bay Elem K-6 100.00 68
Darlington Elem K-6 100.00 81
Freeport Jr. Sr. High K-12 .14 1.93 .69 97.25 2.75 727
Glendale 1-6 100.00 26
Maude Sanders Elem K-5 28.61 .38 71.01 28.99 783
Paxton High K-12 7.30 .36 92.34 7.66 548
Walton Middle 6-8 .53 20.07 .18 .35 78.87 21.13 568
Walton Sr. High 9-12 16.69 83.31 16.69 857
West DeFuniak Elem 1-6 9.85 1.23 88.92 11.08 325

WASHINGTON District Total .03 23.50 .37 .12 75.98 24.02 3,247

Chipley High 9-12 .17 20.62 .35 .35 78.51 21.49 577
Roulhac Middle 6-8 21.98 78.02 21.98 496
Smith, Kate M. Elem K-5 20.61 .37 79.02 20.98 815
Vernon Elem K-5 29.65 .30 70.05 29.95 661
Vernon High 6-12 24.50 .72 .29 74.50 25.50 698


-35-







Staff


The EEO-5 form collects data on all staff employed by the school board. The
survey requests breakdowns by race and sex for 18 job classifications that range
from the superintendent to the unskilled laborers. This report combines some
categories and provides thirteen tables of staff data by sex, race/ethnic group,
and job classification.

Table 1. District Office Administrators/Managers, 1974-75. This category
includes district level professional administrators and management staff. The
following shows the statewide sex and race/ethnic breakdown of this category:

Male Female

White 67.55% 23.13%
Black 4.69 3.64
Spanish Surnamed .66 .33
Other -
Total 72.90 27.10

Table 2. Principals, 1974-75. The sex and race/ethnic distribution is shown
for principals. Statewide percent are as follows:

Male Female

White 69.17% 16.35%
Black 10.04 3.53
Spanish Surnamed .45 .35
Other .05 .05
Total 79.72 20.28

Table 3. Assistant Principals, 1974-75. The sex and race/ethnic distribution
is shown for assistant principals, a small percent of whom have teaching
assignments as well as administrative assignments. The statewide distribution
is as follows:

Male Female

White 56.74% 20.89%
Black 15.22 5.54
Spanish Surnamed 1.29 .32
Other -
Total 73.24 26.76

Table 4. Elementary Classroom Teachers, 1974-75. The sex and race/ethnic
distribution is shown for elementary classroom teachers. Statewide percent
are as follows:

Male Female

White 9.01% 67.06%
Black 2.38 18.80
Spanish Surnamed .30 2.34
Other .01 .10
Total 11.70 88.30


-36-








Table 5. Secondary Classroom Teachers, 1974-75. The sex and race/ethnic
distribution is shown for secondary classroom teachers. Statewide percent are
as follows:

Male Female

White 39.88% 42.59%
Black 6.19 9.19
Spanish Surnamed .80 1.23
Other .05 .07
Total 46.93 53.07

Table 6. Other Teachers, 1974-75. The "Other Teacher" category includes those
teaching ungraded classes, special education, art, music, etc., who were not
reported previously as elementary or secondary classroom teachers. Distribution
of state percent by sex and race/ethnic groups are as follows:

Male Female

White 25.71% 57.36%
Black 3.12 9.88
Spanish Surnamed 1.63 2.14
Other .09 .07
Total 30.55 69.45

Table 7. Guidance and Psychological Personnel, 1974-75. The sex and race/ethnic
distribution is shown for those persons classified as guidance or psychological
personnel. The latter category includes psychologists, psychometrists, psychi-
atrists, and psychological social-workers. The statewide distribution is:

Male Female

White 32.83% 47.70%
Black 5.24 11.87
Spanish Surnamed .71 1.56
Other .07 .03
Total 38.84 61.16

Table 8. Librarians/Audio-visual Staff, 1974-75. The sex and race/ethnic
distribution is shown for those persons classified as librarians and audio-visual
personnel. State percent are shown below.

Male Female

White 7.70% 72.80%
Black .74 16.87
Spanish Surnamed .25 1.46
Other .04 .12
Total 8.72 91.28

Table 9. Consultants and Supervisors of Instruction and Other Professional Staff,
1974-75. This category includes those persons performing activities of leadership
and expertise in a field of specialization or providing other services aimed at
improving the performance of educational personnel.


-37-







Male Female


White 33.11% 46.16%
Black 7.05 10.51
Spanish Surnamed 1.17 1.71
Other .17 .10
Total 41.51 58.49

Table 10. Teacher Aides, Technicians, 1974-75. Distribution is shown for those
positions not classified as "professional educational" that offer assistance to the
classroom teacher (aides) or perform in areas requiring some technical skills/
training such as:: graphic artists, photographers, draftsmen, computer operators,
etc. The statewide distribution is as follows:

Male Female

White 3.73% 61.93%
Black 1.32 24.41
Spanish Surnamed .64 7.88
Other .01 .09
Total 5.69 94.31

Table 11. Clerks, Secretaries, 1974-75. The sex and race/ethnic distribution is
shown for clerks and secretaries (bookkeepers, office machine operators, payroll
clerks, stenographers, non-professional classroom assignments, etc.). The state-
wide percent are as follows:

Male Female

White 2.67% 83.30%
Black .35 10.67
Spanish Surnamed .12 2.75
Other .01 .13
Total 3.15 96.85

Table 12. Service Workers and Others, 1974-75. This category includes workers in
food services, maintenance, transportation, electrical repair, carpenters, unskilled
laborers, etc. The state percent for this category are as follows:

Male Female

White 26.69% 34.77%
Black 12.94 20.31
Spanish Surnamed 3.94 1.21
Other .05 .09
Total 43.62 56.38

Table 13. Total District Staff, 1974-75. This presents the race/ethnic distribution
for all staff employed in each school district. State percent for this category
are as follows:

Male Female

White 23.49% 52.08%
Black 5.71 15.12
Spanish Surnamed 1.29 2.18
Other .04 .09
Total 30.53 69.47
-38-






TABLE 1


OFFICIALS, ADMINISTRATORS, MANAGERS


Spanish
White Black American Other


Total
Male


Spanish
White Black American Other


Total TOTAL
Female


Alachua 18 -18 5 5 23
Baker 3 3 3 3 6
Bay 14 14 5 -- 5 19
Bradford 6 6 6
Brevard 65 4 69 8 8 77
Broward 52 5 57 20 9 1 30 87
Calhoun 1 1 1
Charlotte 3 3 3
Citrus 9 9 2 2 11
Clay 5 5 1 1 6
Collier 9 9 2 2 11
Columbia 7 7 4 4 11
Dade 148 16 5 169 41 11 3 55 224
De Soto 6 6 3 3 9
Dixie 2 2 2
Duval 49 4 53 27 7 34 87
Escambia 21 1 22 22
Flagler 1 1 1 1 2
Franklin 1 1 1 1 2 3
Gadsden 6 1 7 2 1 3 10
Gilchrist 4 4 1 -1 5
Glades 1 1 2 -- 2
Gulf 3 3 2 - 2 5
Hamilton 4 4 -- 4
Hardee 1 1 2 2 -2 4
Hendry 8 1 9 9
Hernando 7 1 8 7 -7 15
Highlands 3 3 -- 3
Hillsborough 26 2 28 3 -3 31
Holmes 4 4 4 4 8
Indian River 7 7 4 -4 11
Jackson 5 1 6 1 -1 7
Jefferson -
Lafayette 1 1 1 -1 2
Lake 12 12 1 -1 13
Lee 34 2 36 6 -6 42
Leon 18 2 20 3 2 -5 25
Levy 2 2 2
Liberty 1 1 1 -1 2
Madison 4 4 4
Manatee 26 26 4 2 -6 32
Marion 28 1 29 7 1 -8 37
Martin 14 3 17 1 -1 18
Monroe 15 1 4 20 6 1 1 -8 28
Nassau 8 1 9 5 1 -6 15
Okaloosa 4 4 1 -1 5
Okeechobee 2 2 2 -2 4
Orange 81 6 1 88 98 14 112 200
Osceola 14 2 16 2 2 4 20
Palm Beach 36 3 39 7 1 8 47
Pasco 14 14 8 8 22
Pinellas 91 6 97 22 1 23 120
Polk 32 2 34 34
Putnam 4 4 1 1 5
St. Johns 5 5 2 -2 7
St. Lucie 10 1 11 2 -2 13
Santa Rosa 8 8 1 -1 9
Sarasota 12 1 13 4 -4 17
Seminole 12 12 6 -6 18
Sumter 2 2 2 -2 4
Suwannee 1 1 1 -1 2
Taylor 1 1 1
Union 3 3 3
Volusia 14 1 15 3 -3 18
Wakulla 3 3 3 3 6
Walton 7 7 1 -1 8
Washington 4 1 5 1 -1 6

TOTAL 1,022 71 10 1,103 350 55 5 -410 1,513


-39-


District


Male


Female





TABLE 2


PRINCIPALS


Male

Spanish Total
White Black American Other Male


Female


Spanish
White Black American Other


Alachua 22 5 27 9 9 36
Baker 4 -4 4
Bay 24 3 -27 3 3 30
Bradford 8 1 -9 9
Brevard 58 4 -62 7 7 69
Broward 95 16 111 21 11 32 143
Calhoun 6 6 6
Charlotte 8 1 9 1 1 10
Citrus 12 12 1 1 13
Clay 14 14 2 2 16
Collier 18 18 1 2 3 21
Columbia 8 2 10 10
Dade 138 37 1 1 177 60 15 3 78 255
De Soto 4 1 5 5
Dixie 3 3 3
Duval 69 18 87 40 9 49 136
Escambia 39 7 46 10 2 12 58
Flagler 2 2 2
Franklin 4 4 4
Gadsden 10 7 17 17
Gilchrist 3 3 3
Glades 2 2 2
Gulf 5 1 6 6
Hamilton 4 1 5 5
Hardee 4 4 1 1 5
Hendry 4 1 5 1 -1 6
Hernando 5 5 2 -2 7
Highlands 9 9 9
Hillsborough 72 11 4 87 36 8 3 1 48 135
Holmes 6 6 1 1 7
Indian River 13 13 1 1 14
Jackson 10 1 11 1 1 -2 13
Jefferson 2 1 3 1 1 4
Lafayette 1 1 1
Lake 29 2 31 3 -3 34
Lee 32 1 33 3 2 -5 38
Leon 16 8 24 5 2 -7 31
Levy 8 8 8
Liberty 3 3 1 1 4
Madison 6 1 7 1 1 8
Manatee 21 1 22 3 2 5 27
Marion 22 4 26 4 4 30
Martin 10 10 10
Monroe 11 11 2 2 13
Nassau 9 1 10 1 1 11
Okaloosa 33 1 34 1 1 35
Okeechobee 5 5 -5
Orange 68 11 79 22 1 23 102
Osceola 10 10 1 1 11
Palm Beach 54 12 66 18 5 1 24 90
Pasco 19 1 1 21 3 3 24
Pinellas 82 11 3 96 18 4 22 118
Polk 73 6 79 11 2 13 92
Putnam 13 1 14 1 1 15
St. Johns 9 3' 12 5 5 17
St. Lucie 7 5 12 1 1 13
Santa Rosa 20 1 21 21
Sarasota 23 1 24 6 1 7 31
Seminole 25 5 30 6 1 7 37
Sumter 9 9 1 1 10
Suwannee 5 5 5
Taylor 2 1 3 2 2 5
Union 4 4 4
Volusia 41 4 45 7 1 8 53
Wakulla 5 5 5
Walton 5 5 5
Washington 6 6 6

TOTAL 1,371 199 9 1 1,580 324 70 7 1 402 1,982


-40-


District


Total
Female


TOTAL






TABLE 3


ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS, TEACHING & NONTEACHING


Male

Spanish Total
White Black American Other Male


Female

Spanish Total
White Black American Other Female


Alachua 19 8 -27 15 4 19 46
Baker 2 2 2
Bay 14 8 22 5 1 -- 6 28
Bradford 2 2 4 1 -- 1 5
Brevard 54 7 61 38 2 40 101
Broward 22 1 23 7 1 -- 8 31
Calhoun 2 2 2
Charlotte 9 9 9
Citrus 4 4 4
Clay 12 12 8 8 20
Collier 7 1 8 2 -- 2 10
Columbia 3 1 4 4
Dade 143 36 9 188 65 24 5 94 282
De Soto 4 4 4
Dixie 1 1 2 2
Duval 25 11 36 3 -- 3 39
Escambia 17 3 20 20
Flagler 1 1 1
Franklin 1 1 1
Gadsden 3 3 6 6
Gilchrist 1 1 1
Glades -
Gulf 1 1 1 1 2
Hamilton 2 2 4 4
Hardee 3 3 3
Hendry 5 5 1 1 6
Hernando 2 2 4 4
Highlands 7 2 9 9
Hillsborough 53 13 7 73 37 13 50 123
Holmes 3 3 2 2 5
Indian River 3 3 6 6
Jackson 5 3 8 8
Jefferson 1 1 2 2
Lafayette 1 1 1
Lake 14 2 16 16
Lee 13 4 17 2 1 3 20
Leon 16 6 22 11 5 16 38
Levy 1 2 3 3
Liberty 1 1 1
Madison 3 3 ---- 3
Manatee 11 3 14 3 -- 3 17
Marion 9 6 15 1 2 3 18
Martin 3 1 1 5 2 -- 2 7
Monroe 6 2 2 10 3 3 6 16
Nassau 8 1 9 9
Okaloosa 27 -- 27 5 -- 5 32
Okeechobee 1 1 2 2
Orange 65 13 78 10 3 13 91
Osceola 7 1 8 8
Palm Beach 45 28 73 22 15 37 110
Pasco 19 1 20 6 -- 6 26
Pinellas 67 16 83 34 6 40 123
Polk 28 7 35 4 -- 4 39
Putnam 10 1 11 3 1 4 15
St. Johns 4 2 6 6
St. Lucie 5 5 10 2 1 3 13
Santa Rosa 12 12 1 -- 1 13
Sarasota 12 2 14 2 -- 2 16
Seminole 25 8 33 15 1 16 49
Sumter 1 1 2 -- 2
Suwannee 1 2 3 2 2 5
Taylor 2 2 1 1 2 4
Union -
Volusia 21 8 29 8 1 9 38
Wakulla 2 1 3 3
Walton 6 3 9 9
Washington 6 1 7 1 -- -1 8

TOTAL 880 236 20 1,136 324 86 5 -415 1,551


District


TOTAL






TABLE 4


ELEMENTARY CLASSROOM TEACHERS


Male

Spanish Total
White Black American Other Male


Female

Spanish Total
White Black American Other Female


Alachua 30 8 38 328 107 1 4 440 478
Baker 8 2 1 11 61 11 72 83
Bay 30 7 1 38 307 52 359 397
Bradford 20 6 26 90 20 110 136
Brevard 146 7 153 912 104 3 2 1,021 1,174
Broward 187 57 244 1,685 503 5 1 2,194 2,438
Calhoun 3 1 4 34 4 1 39 43
Charlotte 15 15 85 5 90 105
Citrus 16 16 99 15 114 130
Clay 33 3 36 252 17 1 270 306
Collier 23 5 1 29 183 22 4 209 238
Columbia 12 3 15 101 29 130 145
Dade 568 235 54 2 859 2,666 1,166 530 9 4,371 5,230
De Soto 5 5 62 12 74 79
Dixie 3 3 29 3 32 35
Duval 151 53 204 1,585 707 2,292 2,496
Escambia 34 9 43 661 210 1 872 915
Flagler 1 1 2 31 9 40 42
Franklin 2 2 27 6 1 34 36
Gadsden 4 17 21 101 119 220 241
Gilchrist 4 4 31 2 33 37
Glades 7 7 19 7 26 33
Gulf 6 1 7 38 8 46 53
Hamilton -2 2 33 18 51 53
Hardee 12 1 13 86 7 93 106
Hendry 12 1 13 79 12 91 104
Hernando 10 3 13 80 16 1 97 110
Highlands 50 4 54 139 21 3 163 217
Hillsborough 249 41 31 321 1,829 456 172 2 2,459 2,780
Holmes 17 17 63 1 64 81
Indian River 21 7 28 140 37 177 205
Jackson 11 7 1 19 "118 56 174 193
Jefferson 13 8 21 38 32 70 91
Lafayette 3 3 14 2 16 19
Lake 41 5 46 270 57 327 373
Lee 42 8 50 331 61 2 394 444
Leon 12 5 17 283 120 403 420
Levy 9 1 10 80 19 99 109
Liberty 3 1 4 18 3 21 25
Madison 6 4 1- 10 48 33 81 91
Manatee 31 6 37 260 55 1 316 353
Marion 25 7 32 268 110 378 410
Martin 14 4 1 19 108 24 1 133 152
Monroe 29 1 30 155 9 4 1 169 199
Nassau 8 6 14 115 34 149 163
Okaloosa 39 1 40 483 34 2 1 520 560
Okeechobee 13 13 83 8 -91 104
Orange 120 43 163 1,105 344 2 2 1,453 1,616
Osceola 18 18 147 9 2 158 176
Palm Beach 150 65 5 220 953 380 9 2 1,344 1,564
Pasco 52 7 1 60 321 9 1 1 332 392
Pinellas 187 24 211 1,331 236 6 1,573 1,784
Polk 133 32 1 166 964 201 7 1 1,173 1,339
Putnam 19 6 25 156 53 209 234
St. Johns 13 5 18 97 36 133 151
St. Lucie 13 5 18 128 97 225 243
Santa Rosa 9 1 10 214 13 227 237
Sarasota 61 6 1 68 376 31 407 475
Seminole 54 6 60 442 78 1 1 522 582
Sumter 12 1 13 80 17 97 110
Suwannee 3 3 6 71 23 94 100
Taylor 4 2 6 64 19 83 89
Union 2 1 3 31 1 32 35
Volusia 64 20 84 467 124 591 675
Wakulla 4 4 41 11 52 56
Walton 7 2 9 77 9 86 95
Washington 3 3 61 10 71 74

TOTAL 2,906 767 96 4 3,773 21,634 6,064 756 32 28,486 32,259


District


TOTAL






TABLE 5


SECONDARY CLASSROOM TEACHERS


Male

Spanish Total
White Black American Other Male


Female


Spanish
White Black American Other


Alachua 122 34 1 1 158 214 48 1 3 266 424
Baker 29 5 34 29 5 34 68
Bay 157 12 169 208 24 3 235 404
Bradford 6 6 16 2 18 24
Brevard 655 36 4 695 605 56 9 1 671 1,366
Broward 1,193 205 2 1,400 1,443 287 4 3 1,737 3,137
Calhoun 17 3 20 22 2 24 44
Charlotte 78 3 1 82 70 1 71 153
Citrus 72 3 1 76 57 2 1 60 136
Clay 122 6 1 129 138 7 145 274
Collier 168 11 1 1 181 107 12 3 122 303
Columbia 59 14 1 74 62 22 84 158
Dade 1,908 406 113 4 2,431 1,720 567 264 6 2,557 4,988
De Soto 38 3 41 46 13 59 100
Dixie 18 2 20 14 1 15 35
Duval 780 224 1,004 1,027 424 1,451 2,455
Escambia 352 79 431 515 165 680 1,111
Flagler 17 1 18 15 1 16 34
Franklin 19 4 23 16 1 17 40
Gadsden 45 35 80 59 73 132 212
Gilchrist 20 20 15 15 35
Glades 13 1 1 15 11 1 12 27
Gulf 33 4 37 28 6 34 71
Hamilton 25 8 33 15 7 22 55
Hardee 35 1 1 37 31 1 32 69
Hendry 30 1 31 29 4 33 64
Hernando 55 6 61 59 8 1 68 129
Highlands 47 2 1 50 36 5 41 91
Hillsborough 887 109 88 1 1,085 1,072 233 59 1 1,365 2,450
Holmes 40 40 31 1 32 72
Indian River 60 23 83 76 14 90 173
Jackson 63 16 79 70 14 84 163
Jefferson 10 8 18 17 6 23 41
Lafayette 9 9 9 1 10 19
Lake 156 21 177 150 26 176 353
Lee 255 20 1 276 251 26 2 279 555
Leon 107 50 2 159 291 73 1 3 368 527
Levy 44 3 47 41 5 46 93
Liberty 10 10 16 1 17 27
Madison 17 4 21 22 19 41 62
Manatee 195 21 2 218 183 23 1 1 208 426
Marion 201 43 1 245 260 65 1 326 571
Martin 99 15 1 115 127 8 7 142 257
Monroe 127 1 4 132 89 6 3 98 230
Nassau 65 12 77 67 21 88 165
Okaloosa 274 5 279 294 6 1 301 580
Okeechobee 42 5 1 48 37 4 41 89
Orange 779 115 8 902 817 180 10 1 1,008 1,910
Osceola 69 1 70 79 3 2 84 154
Palm Beach 685 146 6 3 840 661 174 17 852 1,692
Pasco 191 6 5 1 203 172 5 2 1 180 383
Pinellas 966 91 10 1 1,068 966 96 13 1,075 2,143
Polk 540 84 5 629 539 81 5 625 1,254
Putnam 103 19 1 123 86 20 1 107 230
St. Johns 64 11 -75 41 26 67 142
St. Lucie 81 25 1 107 93 47 140 247
Santa Rosa 114 3 -117 114 2 1 117 234
Sarasota 253 13 1 4 271 214 23 1 238 509
Seminole 253 35 4 1 293 353 46 3 402 695
Sumter 51 10 -61 41 4 45 106
Suwannee 43 7 -50 37 10 47 97
Taylor 26 3 1 30 30 7 37 67
Union 16 1 -17 13 1 14 31
Volusia 350 49 -399 316 72 388 787
Wakulla 28 28 24 3 27 55
Walton 47 3 1 51 40 4 44 95
Washington 30 4 -34 31 2 33 67

TOTAL 13,463 2,090 271 18 15,842 14,377 3,101 416 22 17,916 33,758


District


Total
Female


TOTAL





TABLE 6


OTHER CLASSROOM TEACHERS


Spanish
White Black American Other


Total
Male


Spanish
White Black American Other


Alachua 11 10 21 77 7 84 105
Baker -
Bay 33 3 -- 36 28 8 -- 36 72
Bradford 18 1 -- 19 10 3 13 32
Brevard 17 2 19 46 3 49 68
Broward 98 19 1 118 503 78 1 582 700
Calhoun 1 1 2 7 3 10 12
Charlotte 4 4 10 10 14
Citrus 17 1 18 24 4 28 46
Clay 6 6 13 13 19
Collier 16 1 1 18 43 1 1 45 63
Columbia 2 2 19 8 27 29
Dade 626 64 102 4 796 1,034 218 127 2 1,381 2,177
De Soto 1 1 2 6 1 7 9
Dixie 5 1 6 10 2 12 18
Duval 5 1 6 2 2 8
Escambia 24 1 25 137 20 157 182
Flagler 1 1 2 2
Franklin 5 5 5
Gadsden 4 1 5 1 1 2 7
Gilchrist -
Glades 1 1 -- 1
Gulf 1 1 5 3 8 9
Hamilton 2 2 3 -3 5
Hardee 5 2 7 8 1 -9 16
Hendry 7 1 8 11 3 -14 22
Hernando 6 2 8 9 3 1 13 21
Highlands 26 3 29 46 3 49 78
Hillsborough 11 1 12 15 3 2 20 32
Holmes 2 2 4 -- 4 6
Indian River 2 1 3 9 2 11 14
Jackson 3 2 5 15 5 20 25
Jefferson 1 1 2 2 1 3 5
Lafayette -
Lake 49 2 51 34 12 1 47 98
Lee 24 1 1 26 71 1 72 98
Leon 55 17 72 89 30 -- 119 191
Levy 2 1 3 3
Liberty 3 3 3
Madison 6 4 10 12 10 22 32
Manatee 53 8 61 114 11 125 186
Marion 7 7 21 6 -- 27 34
Martin 2 1 3 8 8 11
Monroe ]9 1 1 21 33 7 3 43 64
Nassau 1 1 12 2 14 15
Okaloosa ].5 1 16 44 1 -- 45 61
Okeechobee -
Orange 69 13 2 84 305 63 368 452
Osceola 17 2 19 24 2 1 27 46
Palm Beach 55 10 65 179 49 5 233 298
Pasco 27 1 1 29 70 10 3 1 84 113
Pinellas 239 9 1 249 367 26 393 642
Polk 30 30 101 19 2 122 152
Putnam 2 2 8 1 9 11
St. Johns 37 2 -- 39 37 7 44 83
St. Lucie 4 7 11 26 7 33 44
Santa Rosa 21 3 24 71 7 78 102
Sarasota 9 9 32 32 41
Seminole 6 2 8 45 2 47 55
Sumter 2 2 12 3 15 17
Suwannee 3 3 3
Taylor 1 1 2 2
Union -
Volusia 16 6 -- 22 75 12 87 109
Wakulla 2 --2 6 1 7 9
Walton 4 -- 4 1 1 2 6
Washington 31 -1 32 8 2 -10 42

TOTAL 1,755 213 111 6 2,085 3,915 674 146 5 4,740 6,825


-44-


District


Male


Female


Total
Female


TOTAL







TABLE 7


GUIDANCE & PSYCHOLOGICAL


Spanish
White Black American Other


Total
Male


Spanish
White Black American Other


Alachua 9 3 12 25 7 -32 44
Baker 1 1 3 -3 4
Bay 10 10 17 3 -20 30
Bradford 1 1 3 2 -5 6
Brevard 47 6 1 54 55 4 -59 113
Broward 87 11 98 148 42 1 191 289
Calhoun 1 1 1 1 2 3
Charlotte 10 10 3 3 13
Citrus 7 1 8 7 2 9 17
Clay 11 11 9 1 10 21
Collier 13 13 7 1 8 21
Columbia 4 4 2 3 5 9
Dade 149 36 13 198 159 58 35 252 450
De Soto 2 2 5 5 7
Dixie 1 1 2 2 3
Duval 60 11 71 88 60 -148 219
Escambia 29 8 37 43 10 53 90
Flagler 1 1 1 1 2
Franklin -4 4 4
Gadsden 3 3 6 7 5 12 18
Gilchrist
Glades 1 1 1
Gulf 1 - 1 1 2 3 4
Hamilton 1 -1 1 1 -2 3
Hardee 1 -1 6 -6 7
Hendry 3 3 3 -3 6
Hernando 6 1 7 7 1 8 15
Highlands 5 1 6 6 1 -7 13
Hillsborough 38 3 3 44 102 9 4 115 149
Holmes- 4 4 4
Indian River 6 1 7 8 2 10 17
Jackson 3 3 2 3 5 8
Jefferson 1 1 2 2 2 4 6
Lafayette 1 1 1
Lake 8 1 9 18 3 21 30
Lee 11 2 13 29 2 31 44
Leon 6 4 10 28 14 42 52
Levy 1 1 3 1 4 5
Liberty 1 -1 1
Madison 3 1 4 1 2 3 7
Manatee 21 1 22 22 2 24 46
Marion 15 3 18 18 4 22 40
Martin 8 1 9 10 2 1 13 22
Monroe 10 -1 11 9 -- 9 20
Nassau 7 2 9 7 2 1 10 19
Okaloosa 21 1 22 22 22 44
Okeechobee 1 1 4 4 5
Orange 45 7 52 96 19 115 167
Osceola 6 6 10 1 11 17
Palm Beach 48 12 60 70 25 1 96 156
Pasco 17 1 18 22 2 1 25 43
Pinellas 93 16 3 112 110 13 1 1 125 237
Polk 33 1 34 53 9 1 63 97
Putnam 7 2 9 9 2 11 20
St. Johns 6 2 -8 8 1 9 17
St. Lucie 13 4 17 10 9 19 36
Santa Rosa 6 6 12 1 13 19
Sarasota 20 1 21 22 2 24 45
Seminole 23 2 25 31 4 35 60
Sumter -1 1 4 -4 5
Suwannee 4 4 2 1 3 7
Taylor 3 3 2 2 5
Union 1 1 1 1 2
Volusia 16 4 20 38 8 46 66
Wakulla 2 1 -3 3
Walton 2 1 3 4 1 5 8
Washington 3 1 4 2 2 6

TOTAL 971 155 21 2 1,149 1,411 351 46 1 1,809 2,958


District


Male


Female


Total
Female


TOTAL







TABLE 8


LIBRARIANS/AUDIOVISUAL STAFF


Spanish
White Black American Other


Total
Male


Spanish
White Black American Other


Alachua 2 1 3 27 10 37 40
Baker 4 1 5 5
Bay 1 1 29 4 33 34
Bradford 7 2 9 9
Brevard 4 4 66 3 1 70 74
Broward 25 2 27 133 34 1 168 195
Calhoun 1 1 2 1 3 4
Charlotte 2 2 8 8 10
Citrus 3 3 6 6 9
Clay 1 1 18 18 19
Collier 5 5 14 1 15 20
Columbia -9 3 12 12
Dade 40 7 4 1 52 252 88 18 1 359 411
De Soto 5 1 6 6
Dixie 2 2 2
Duval 5 1 6 116 49 165 171
Escambia 2 2 52 16 68 70
Flagler 2 2 2
Franklin 4 4 4
Gadsden 7 8 15 15
Gilchrist 3 3 3
Glades 1 1 2 2
Gulf 1 1 -2 3 3 5
Hamilton 3 2 5 5
Hardee 5 1 6 6
Hendry 3 1 4 4
Hernando 6 1 7 7
Highlands 2 2 11 1 12 14
Hillsborough 6 1 7 124 22 17 163 170
Holmes -- 4 -- 4 4
Indian River 1 -- 1 10 2 12 13
Jackson 3 3 6 3 8 11
Jafferson 2 1 3 3
Lafayette 1 1 1
Lake 5 5 23 5 28 33
Lee 9 1 10 25 5 30 40
Leon 3 -- 3 29 10 39 42
Levy 1 -- 1 8 8 9
Liberty 1 -- 1 1
Madison 3 1 4 4
Manatee 4 4 19 4 23 27
Marion 22 12 34 34
Martin 1 1 11 1 12 13
Monroe 1 1 14 1 15 16
Nassau 10 1 11 11
Okaloosa 3 -- 3 46 3 49 52
Okeechobee 1 1 4 -- 4 5
Orange 10 2 1 13 91 26 117 130
Osceola 2 2 9 1 10 12
Palm Beach 7 1 8 79 22 101 109
Pasco 3 3 26 2 28 31
Pinellas 9 9 119 13 1 133 142
Polk 8 8 73 10 83 91
Putnam 18 5 23 23
St. Johns 1 1 2 16 5 21 23
St. Lucie 1 1 2 10 4 14 16
Santa Rosa 22 1 23 23
Sarasota 6 6 19 1 20 26
Seminole 4 4 33 3 -36 40
Sumter 5 4 9 9
Suwannee 5 8 8
Taylor 5 5 5
Union 3 3 3
Volusia 3 3 61 12 73 76
Wakulla 4 4 4
Walton 6 6 6
Washington 1 1 5 5 6

TOTAL 187 18 6 1 212 1,769 410 36 3 2,218 2,430


District


Male


Female


Total
Female


TOTAL







TABLE 9


CONSULTANTS, SUPERVISORS OF INSTRUCTION & OTHER PROFESSIONAL STAFF


Male


Female


Spanish
White Black American Other


Total
Male


Spanish
White Black American Other


Alachua 24 6 1 31 42 10 2 54 85
Baker 3 3 3
Bay 16 2 18 37 2 -39 57
Bradford 2 2 10 1 11 13
Brevard 9 9 11 1 12 21
Broward 139 44 183 108 32 140 323
Calhoun 2 2 2 2 4 6
Charlotte 9 9 9 1 1 11 20
Citrus 12 2 14 13 1 14 28
Clay 14 14 25 25 39
Collier 13 1 14 24 2 1 27 41
Columbia 2 1 3 5 1 6 9
Dade 210 87 43 340 204 110 66 1 381 721
De Soto 5 1 6 4 1 5 11
Dixie 1 1 3 3 4
Duval 164 51 215 240 62 302 517
Escambia 70 16 86 47 11 58 144
Flagler 6 6 1 1 2 8
Franklin 1 1 5 5 6
Gadsden 3 3 6 29 14 43 49
Gilchrist -
Glades 2 2 1 1 3
Gulf 3 3 3 2 5 8
Hamilton 1 1 7 7 8
Hardee 5 5 11 11 16
Hendry 1 1 4 1 -- 5 6
Hernando 2 2 7 -- 7 9
Highlands 11 1 12 11 2 -- 13 25
Hillsborough 137 23 6 166 .184 56 8 248 414
Holmes 3 3 3
Indian River 9 3 12 9 1 10 22
Jackson 9 9 6 1 7 16
Jefferson 4 1 5 6 1 7 12
Lafayette -2 2 2
Lake 22 6 28 32 5 37 65
Lee 28 3 2 33 58 6 64 97
Leon 11 5 16 55 17 72 88
Levy 5 5 4 1 -- 5 10
Liberty 1 1 2 -2 3
Madison 3 1 4 2 -2 6
Manatee 23 1 24 28 4 32 56
Marion 7 7 17 4 21 28
Martin 7 2 9 15 1 -16 25
Monroe 14 1 1 16 17 7 1 -25 41
Nassau 2 2 4 9 2 11 15
Okaloosa 42 1 43 51 1 -52 95
Okeechobee 6 3 -9 8 -- 8 17
Orange 69 6 6 81 219 35 3 1 258 339
Osceola 4 1 5 9 9 14
Palm Beach 90 19 -109 78 14 92 201
Pasco 19 19 36 2 1 -39 58
Pinellas 64 5 1 70 170 28 -198 268
Polk 120 13 3 136 140 18 2 160 296
Putnam 17 4 21 18 6 -24 45
St. Johns 5 2 7 3 2 5 12
St. Lucie 9 5 14 2 2 4 18
Santa Rosa 16 1 17 10 1 -- 11 28
Sarasota 33 4 37 14 3 -17 54
Seminole 11 3 14 13 3 16 30
Sumter 4 1 5 6 1 -7 12
Suwannee 4 4 1 1 5
Taylor 16 1 17 9 3 12 29
Union 2 1 3 8 8 11
Volusia 32 7 39 93 21 114 153
Wakulla 3 -3 11 11 14
Walton 6 6 1 1 2 8
Washington 4 -- 4 2 2 6

TOTAL 1,588 338 57 8 1,991 2,214 504 82 5 2,805 4,796


-47-


District


Total
Female


TOTAL







TABLE 10


TEACHER AIDES & TECHNICIANS


Male


Spanish
White Black American Other


Total
Male


Female

Spanish
White Black American Other


Alachua 22 3 25 100 20 120 145
Baker 1 1 2 28 5 33 35
Bay 2 2 128 23 2 153 155
Bradford 2 2 28 6 34 36
Brevard 28 1 29 201 29 1 231 260
Broward 36 6 42 669 227 5 901 943
Calhoun 2 2 2
Charlotte 4 4 55 4 59 63
Citrus 25 2 27 27
Clay 2 2 33 1 1 35 37
Collier 4 1 1 6 73 28 27 1 129 135
Columbia -58 10 68 68
Dade 80 79 62 221 565 689 673 1 1,928 2,149
De Soto 1 1 25 6 31 32
Dixie 1 1 12 12 13
Duval 29 6 35 496 232 728 763
Escambia 4 4 294 10 304 308
Flagler 1 1 10 6 16 17
Franklin 1 1 12 2 14 15
Gadsden 1 2 3 30 45 -75 78
Gilchrist -13 1 14 14
Glades 14 6 1 2 23 23
Gulf -16 1 17 17
Hamilton 1 1 27 7 34 35
Hardee -26 1 9 1 37 37
Hendry 1 -1 33 14 9 56 57
Hernando 2 2 1 5 39 4 43 48
Highlands 2 2 78 22 100 102
Hillsborough 40 11 2 1 54 485 283 78 3 849 903
Holmes 1 1 35 2 37 38
Indian River 49 9 2 60 60
Jackson 2 -2 60 12 72 74
Jefferson 2 -2 9 21 30 32
Lafayette 4 4 4
Lake 2 3 5 139 41 1 181 186
Lee 9 1 1 11 139 13 11 163 174
Leon 2 1 -3 23 18 41 44
Levy 33 2 35 35
Liberty 18 4 22 22
Madison 21 13 34 34
Manatee 5 1 -6 113 47 5 165 171
Marion 3 2 -5 171 86 257 262
Martin 2 -2 60 10 2 72 74
Monroe 1 -1 74 10 4 88 89
Nassau 42 13 55 55
Okaloosa 6 -6 101 22 1 124 130
Okeechobee 28 11 3 42 42
Orange 19 3 -22 267 102 369 391
Osceola 68 2 70 70
Palm Beach 15 8 2 -25 283 184 29 496 521
Pasco 6 1 -7 118 18 6 142 149
Pinellas 28 4 -32 342 98 2 442 474
Polk 20 6 -26 453 126 5 584 610
Putnam 6 -6 100 18 118 124
St. Johns 58 22 80 80
St. Lucie -1 48 56 104 105
Santa Rosa 119 4 123 123
Sarasota 10 3 -13 85 15 1 101 114
Seminole 4 1 -5 72 20 92 97
Sumter 13 12 25 25
Suwannee 20 6 26 26
Taylor 41 8 49 49
Union 6 6 6
Volusia 8 -8 5 1 6 14
Wakulla -31 1 32 32
Walton 40 3 1 44 44
Washington 1 -1 33 4 37 38

TOTAL 415 147 71 1 634 6,896 2,718 877 10 10,501 11,135


-48-


District


Total
Female


TOTAL









TABLE 11


CLERICAL/SECRETARIAL STAFF


Spanish
White Black American


Other


Total
Male


Spanish
White Black American Other


Alachua 1 1 2 115 17 132 134
Baker 16 -- 16 16
Bay 120 7 1 128 128
Bradford 30 1 -31 31
Brevard 9 9 355 6 3 364 373
Broward 76 12 -88 820 100 1 921 1,009
Calhoun 2 -2 10 1 11 13
Charlotte 41 -- 41 41
Citrus 36 5 41 41
Clay 1 1 50 1 51 52
Collier 4 4 73 2 4 1 80 84
Columbia 30 3 33 33
Dade 20 3 7 -30 1,185 289 192 2 1,668 1,698
De Soto 1 -1 24 1 25 26
Dixie 12 2 14 14
Duval 22 3 25 521 112 633 658
Escambia 23 -23 167 16 183 206
Flagler -- 9 1 10 10
Franklin -14 2 16 16
Gadsden 31 24 55 55
Gilchrist 5 1 -- 6 6
Glades 1 1 8 1 9 10
Gulf 17 1 -- 18 18
Hamilton 1 1 14 3 -- 17 18
Hardee 26 1 1 -28 28
Hendry 14 1 1 16 16
Hernando 1 -1 33 1 1 35 36
Highlands 41 3 44 44
Hillsborough 7 2 1 10 654 68 55 2 779 789
Holmes 13 -- 13 13
Indian River -60 6 66 66
Jackson 33 33 33
Jefferson 13 4 17 17
Lafayette 9 9 9
Lake 104 13 1 118 118
Lee 18 2 20 213 6 1 220 240
Leon 4 2 6 135 30 165 171
Levy 27 1 28 28
Liberty 13 13 13
Madison 10 2 12 12
Manatee 5 5 126 10 1 137 142
Marion 1 1 113 21 134 135
Martin 1 1 58 6 64 65
Monroe 4 4 70 4 15 1 90 94
Nassau 1 1 33 3 36 37
Okaloosa 2 2 155 5 160 162
Okeechobee 21 2 23 23
Orange 11 2 2 15 468 40 1 509 524
Osceola 3 3 52 52 55
Palm Beach 5 4 1 10 482 96 4 1 583 593
Pasco 1 1 144 8 152 153
Pinellas 17 17 528 43 1 1 573 590
Polk 14 14 270 28 1 1 300 314
Putnam -- 42 1 43 43
St. Johns -- 40 6 46 46
St. Lucie 3 3 70 26 1 97 100
Santa Rosa 60 1 61 61
Sarasota 2 2 151 8 1 160 162
Seminole 2 2 4 223 25 1 249 253
Sumter - 24 1 25 25
Suwannee 27 2 29 29
Taylor 25 3 -- 28 28
Union 16 16 16
Volusia 15 2 17 215 22 -- 237 254
Wakulla 11 1 12 12
Walton 16 1 17 17
Washington 24 2 26 26

TOTAL 275 36 12 1 324 8,565 1,097 283 13 9,958 10,282


District


Male


Female


Total
Female


TOTAL








TABLE 12


SERVICE WORKERS, SKILLED CRAFTS & LABORERS, UNSKILLED


Male

Spanish Total
White Black American Other Male


Female

Spanish Total
White Black American Other Female


Alachua 21 97 118 102 196 298 416
Baker 13 9 22 39 10 49 71
Bay 130 30 160 217 93 2 1 313 473
Bradford 20 10 30 51 19 70 100
Brevard 331 83 2 416 638 229 2 1 870 1,286
Broward 547 256 1 1 805 191 273 1 1 466 1,271
Calhoun 17 3 20 9 2 11 31
Charlotte 72 3 75 93 2 1 96 171
Citrus 41 12 2 55 79 16 95 150
Clay 45 24 1 70 166 29 2 4 201 271
Collier 109 9 23 141 124 28 13 3 168 309
Columbia 7 31 38 63 25 88 126
Dade 788 654 674 4 2,120 254 561 35 850 2,970
De Soto 24 3 27 37 4 1 42 69
Dixie 8 1 9 37 6 43 52
Duval 393 298 691 241 1,061 1,302 1,993
Escambia 151 148 299 415 316 731 1,030
Flagler 3 1 4 8 17 25 29
Franklin 7 5 12 12 5 17 29
Gadsden 12 27 39 12 98 110 149
Gilchrist 8 1 9 24 3 27 36
Glades 12 2 1 15 9 6 3 18 33
Gulf 8 7 15 43 16 59 74
Hamilton 12 8 20 20 11 1 32 52
Hardee 19 1 20 66 2 1 69 89
Hendry 9 2 11 41 12 6 59 70
Hernando 30 23 53 73 19 92 145
Highlands 52 30 82 85 25 110 192
Hillsborough 599 174 233 3 1,009 1,047 324 151 5 1,527 2,536
Holmes 38 1 39 36 36 75
Indian River 57 15 2 1 75 60 29 89 164
Jackson 37 13 50 40 31 71 121
Jefferson 20 20 40 11 23 34 74
Lafayette 13 13 6 3 9 22
Lake 112 42 154 158 51 1 210 364
Lee 181 45 14 240 186 72 4 262 502
Leon 50 164 214 44 57 101 315
Levy 9 6 1 16 64 34 1 99 115
Liberty 9 1 10 17 4 21 31
Madison 11 16 27 15 20 35 62
Manatee 138 36 2 176 228 69 297 473
Marion 111 45 156 211 200 411 567
Martin 68 19 87 80 57 1 138 225
Monroe 52 18 37 107 52 19 49 1 121 228
Nassau 36 12 48 98 42 140 188
Okaloosa 225 20 245 286 23 1 3 313 558
Okeechobee 19 19 57 17 3 77 96
Orange 507 168 23 698 630 202 12 844 1,542
Osceola 44 6 50 69 10 79 129
Palm Beach 294 245 54 2 595 586 270 29 3 888 1,483
Pasco 101 11 1 1 114 213 23 2 1 239 353
Pinellas 704 247 7 958 444 129 1 574 1,532
Polk 235 94 329 650 283 6 939 1,268
Putnam 29 35 64 64 50 114 178
St. Johns 25 25 50 87 50 137 187
St. Lucie 53 34 -87 110 142 1 -253 340
Santa Rosa 77 17 94 134 21 155 249
Sarasota 207 18 1 1 227 112 16 2 130 357
Seminole 99 75 2 176 192 89 2 283 459
Sumter 24 4 -28 45 20 65 93
Suwannee 9 3 1 13 36 16 52 65
Taylor 13 8 21 68 15 83 104
Union 10 4 14 24 10 34 48
Volusia 141 112 260 73 32 105 365
Wakulla 1 8 22 32 9 41 63
Walton 35 3 38 61 4 65 103
Washington 25 10 35 69 24 93 128

TOTAL 7,327 3,551 1,082 14 11,974 9,544 5,574 332 25 15,475 27,449


District


TOTAL








TABLE 13


TOTAL FULL TIME STAFF


Male


Spanish
White Black American Other


Total
Male


Female

Spanish Total
White Black American Other Female


Alachua 301 176 2 1 480 1,059 426 2 9 1,496 1,976
Baker 64 17 1 82 183 32 -- 215 297
Bay 431 65 1 497 1,104 217 8 1 1,330 1,827
Bradford 85 20 105 246 56 -- 302 407
Brevard 1,423 150 7 1,580 2,942 437 18 5 3,402 4,982
Broward 2,557 634 4 1 3,196 5,748 1,597 18 7 7,370 10,566
Calhoun 53 8 61 89 16 1 106 167
Charlotte 214 7 1 222 375 13 1 1 390 612
Citrus 193 19 3 215 349 47 1 397 612
Clay 266 33 2 301 715 56 3 5 779 1,080
Collier 389 29 27 1 446 653 99 53 5 810 1,256
Columbia 102 54 1 157 353 104 457 614
Dade 4,818 1,660 1,087 16 7,581 8,205 3,796 1,951 22 13,974 21,555
De Soto 90 9 1 100 217 39 1 257 357
Dixie 43 5 48 121 14 135 183
Duval 1,752 681 2,433 4,386 2,723 7,109 9,542
Escambia 766 272 1,038 2,341 776 1 3,118 4,156
Flagler 33 3 36 79 36 115 151
Franklin 36 9 45 100 17 1 118 163
Gadsden 91 99 190 279 388 667 857
Gilchrist 39 2 41 92 7 99 140
Glades 40 4 2 46 63 22 4 2 91 137
Gulf 61 15 76 157 39 196 272
Hamilton 53 21 74 123 49 1 173 247
Hardee 85 5 2 92 268 13 12 1 294 386
Hendry 80 7 87 219 48 16 283 370
Hernando 125 41 1 167 322 53 4 379 546
Highlands 212 44 1 1 258 453 83 3 539 797
Hillsborough 2,125 391 374 6 2,896 5,588 1,475 549 14 7,626 10,522
Holmes 111 1 112 200 4 204 316
Indian River 179 52 3 1 235 426 102 2 530 765
Jackson 151 43 1 195 352 125 477 672
Jefferson 54 41 95 101 91 192 287
Lafayette 28 28 47 6 53 81
Lake 450 84 534 932 213 4 1,149 1,683
Lee 656 89 20 765 1,314 194 21 1,529 2,294
Leon 300 264 2 566 996 378 1 3 1,378 1,944
Levy 82 13 1 96 260 63 1 324 420
Liberty 27 2 29 91 13 104 133
Madison 59 31 90 135 100 235 325
Manatee 533 78 4 615 1,103 229 7 2 1,341 1,956
Marion 429 111 1 541 1,113 511 1 1,625 2,166
Martin 228 46 4 278 480 109 12 601 879
Monroe 288 24 51 1 364 524 67 80 3 674 1,038
Nassau 144 38 182 399 121 1 521 703
Okaloosa 691 30 721 1,489 95 5 4 1,593 2,314
Okeechobee 90 9 1 100 244 42 6 292 392
Orange 1,843 389 37 6 2,275 4,128 1,029 28 4 5,189 7,464
Osceola 194 11 2 207 470 30 3 2 505 712
Palm Beach 1,484 553 68 5 2,110 3,418 1,235 95 6 4,754 6,864
Pasco 469 27 11 2 509 1,139 79 16 4 1,238 1,747
Pinellas 2,547 429 24 2 3,002 4,451 693 25 2 5,171 8,173
Polk 1,266 245 8 1 1,520 3,258 777 29 2 4,066 5,586
Putnam 210 68 1 279 504 159 1 664 943
St. Johns 169 53 222 394 155 -549 771
St. Lucie 200 92 1 293 502 391 1 1 895 1,188
Santa Rosa 283 26 309 758 51 1 810 1,119
Sarasota 648 48 2 7 705 1,037 100 3 2 1,142 1,847
Seminole 518 139 6 1 664 1,431 272 7 1 1,711 2,375
Sumter 105 18 123 233 62 295 418
Suwannee 70 15 1 86 205 61 266 352
Taylor 67 15 1 83 248 57 305 388
Union 38 6 1 45 102 11 1 114 159
Volusia 728 213 941 1,361 306 1,667 2,608
Wakulla 61 9 70 165 27 192 262
Walton 119 12 1 132 247 24 1 272 404
Washington 114 17 1 132 237 44 281 413

TOTAL 32,160 7,821 1,766 56 41,803 71,323 20,704 2,991 117 95,135 136,938


-51-


District


TOTAL







it 4.o jrlo,-II rtPo
It. it-lthdd 'N Ptt 01,1
VI. Il',lill C .... yl
V tr .1otunt

,Zt 1" t' 1.40 ________________

NroKK I 4 S. 7 4 9 10 11 12 UVgoalod Sr-fid Ed, Vom.IT.oh.
00 0 0 C]LL Ll U 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5.01 I CoI.2 C, 1 3 CO.14 (105 "01
All I.&do
Bl,k I A.- d..h NOT


Vt P SPIL IN MEMDODSHIP RoplIhrtuolotofppllz t
,tlrlllhrtthotrI l tIht,..chot.irPtro -- 4.1-ht 1.1974


Antera


Cols 14


A G CRAIDE 3 I
Vill. Voot o..Io, tl't
ttlr fi tdtIttpSptl~rl I.Ii
Ifil "b" f_ 6 ____
ff rttd I hI,,oth 0,



A FALL 1974
.ELTAUIENIAY AND SECONDARY SCHOOL CIVIL RIGHTS SURVoY
rLh .L, U.-A Re4W U."Tt V9 of IlitO Ct Riots A.uo ( 1964
--dU-d 1nd.IX,0fd.Edu~nfi..A-dN--fI972
O0 N Rx:(trooIrttbooofpop lttnpttIrorIsa 5.,oIMO or EMII U.S. = 1 f B.".Ed-flh.. .4t ,If-
h-I -p-ol unul Offift w C" 11401,0 WalnI9Ii, D C
0 lp It"' t h` ` pJ, I MR IR 11 TMH d ... i I if.
It-tl Itlt1 t INDIVIDUAL S.hOOL CAIMI DEPORT 1


DK py .1 fi
_d "'.i'



nootory rh. Itorrl t m
I RLep)I Irtlo,, I I,.~odrt ptOrt~ttkVI dtly
0 t Rrptrrt ltott Itt1I1. rt1 popdo,. irpottdrd ttrroIIOIItOorKdoy.

tO Rrprtltorl rt, 0 orttt, rt IttOtrootI ri, l.r
P'"doto ttrlyrrtot___ I__

2 lt tth,, ph),- d,-1 -11. -11- t-A 1.Opi.1 .1 h-I -P. .1.h -'P-j 90 "-



2 R.N'l U Ih all dd l ..... .lrls~rr .. ... -1-W V-p,, I thgr i, hwl Id6 ...... p1-11rr ~loIrld f NO N,-[ I
PIP.11 Lf 111.1 1In u
.11R, ,'1h 05 h,; Ito tpitt1 1111.1
O I Prp~trrrflt,.roo f~h, rn. otrtt. trtttrtlrn rlll~lr Illrotollrtalpopoga t tlrlrootlr aop os.

S:p;:;lll~I IIo ( t dot loht~fI tlhor traoesIroYrtottsItrrr nltrrrottL oortrpIroungrotI thltt.lrooloorrprrtwrhrrtrorooorpnsof Oopeon ot. .,.r.


notorl oopoln. IVrTRLICIIS 1tSI


f P -I -h,....0, It ...1. .rA IL. UT i -







PART II. STAFF STATISTICS AS OF DO NOT INCLUDE ELRCTED/APPOINTEO OFFICIALS (SEE DEFINITION IN APPENDIX)
(DATO
SCHOOL NAME: SCHOOL ID #t

STAFF TOTALS
MALE I ____ FEMALE
ACTIVITY MAL OEAEVERALL
ASSIGNMENT T TOTALSI I I I I ron
CLASSIC FICATION (UM OF

ai8 ~u j y C., AL
Fj 4 COr THRU W

A B C D E F G H I J KI L (51

A. FULL TIMESTAFF



2 PriFnciptiI 2

3.DNsa PoL 3.
pWL 7=.

A. Ani trt P i. 4.

-5 -h
6. n...m T wt..

STI-oOh. EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION

nonS. T.-.-n ELEMENTARY-SECONDARY STAFF INFORMATION (E.0-5)

Public school srysems (districTs ond schools)
90 P.ylhO~qII. 9.

oii i,0 lste. _______________
I ..~ S..W I].

12 D~fl 12.

13. T..hw i .Alin 13.

14 TRIRAII I I I os II.
14 Tuhkow- 14.


ID .*WIn I&

16. Smn~~cs WrI MI NI I I 16.
17. Stissd C.it. 17.

ID. Ib-,Ins JoMilit ID.

19. TOA 1 -18) lI-I 19.





The 1ssis!"forms" are the portions of actual forms from which data in this publication were derived.
-52-


bdiul







University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs