• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Title Page
 Foreword
 Index of technologies
 Main
 Back Cover














Title: Personnel directory for technical education
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00082734/00002
 Material Information
Title: Personnel directory for technical education
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: Florida. Division of Vocational, Technical, and Adult Education.
Publisher: The Section,
Place of Publication: Tallahassee,
Publication Date: 1968-1969
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00082734
Volume ID: VID00002
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover
    Title Page
        Title Page 1
        Title Page 2
    Foreword
        Page i
        Page ii
    Index of technologies
        Page iii
        Page iv
        Page v
        Page vi
        Page vii
    Main
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
    Back Cover
        Page 35
        Page 36
Full Text






DECEMBER, 1968


BULLETIN 79C-3


PERSONNEL

DIRECTORY

FOR

TECHNICAL

EDUCATION








DIVISION OF VOCATIONAL,
TECHNICAL, AND ADULT EDUCATION

I .CARL W. PROEHL, Assistant Superintendent


i TECHNICAL and HEALTH
OCCUPATIONS EDUCATION


THOMAS W. STRICKLAND, DIRECTOR









3-1 !5. 0 C 9 -1 51

















FOREWORD


The 1968-69 Directory of Technical Education Personnel is a comprehensive
listing of administrators and instructors in the secondary schools, area
vocational-technical centers, technical institutes and junior colleges
offering programs in the various technical fields.

S This directory has been compiled by the Technical and Health Occupations
i Education Section of the State Department of Education and has been dis-
tributed to those persons having responsibility for technical education
- and to the State Advisory Committee for Technical Education.

Additional copies of the directory are available on request from the
office of Director, Technical and Health Occupations Education, Room 208,
Petroleum Building, Tallahassee, Florida, 32304.

























-i-



I-x
















DIVISION OF VOCATIONAL, TECHNICAL AND ADULT EDUCATION


Technical and Health Occupations Education Section

Personnel Directory for Technical Education

1968-69



Carl W. Proehl, Assistant Superintendent


T. W. Strickland, Director R. D. Ray
Technical and Health Program Specialist
Occupations Education Technical Education


AREA CONSULTANTS

Technical Education


R. T. Caldwell H. L. McCauslin



TEACHER EDUCATOR

E. L. Kurth
University of Florida











INDEX OF TECHNOLOGIES


Page


Aerospace Technology 042V

Broward Junior College .............................................. 5
Gulf Coast JuniorCollege ........................................... 2
Manatee Junior College .............................................. 20
Miami-Dade Junior College North ................................... 7
Miami-Dade Junior College South ..................................... 10
St. Petersburg Junior College, Clearwater Campus .................... 28

Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technology 011V

Miami-Dade Junior College North ..................................... 7
Palm Beach Junior College ........................................... 25
Technical Education Center .......................................... 26

Air Pollution Control Technology

Santa Fe Junior College ............................................. 1

Architectural Technology 012V

Miami-Dade Junior College North ..................................... 7
Miami-Dade Junior College South ..................................... 10
Technical Education Center .......................................... 26

Building and Contracting Technology 014V

Broward Junior College ..................................... ...... 5
Daytona Beach Junior College ...........,............................ 33
Miami-Dade Junior College North ...,,.,,................. 8
Santa Fe Junior College ............................................. 1

Chemical Technology 015V

Chipola Junior College ....... .............................. ... 16

Civil Engineering Technology 016V

Breyard Junior College ............................................... 3
Central Florida Junior College ...................................... 21
Chipola Junior College ................................. ,........ 17
Daytona Beach Junior College .............................. ......... 33
Edison Junior College ........................... ........18
Florida Junior College at Jacksonville ........... ,........... 12
Lake City Junior College and Forest Ranger School ...,................ 6
Manatee Junior College ,.. .......... ...................... 20


-iii-










Civil Engineering Technology continued


Miami Dade Junior College North ..................................... 8
North Florida Junior College ........................................ 20
Polk Junior College ................................................. 29
St. Johns River Junior College ...................... ................ 30
Tallahassee Junior College ......................................... 19

Data Processing Technology 018V

Bradford-Union Area Vocational-Technical Center ..................... 2
Brewster Vocational School ....................... .... ............... 15
Broward Junior College .............................................. 5
Edison Junior College ............................................... 18
Florida Junior College at Jacksonville ..........,................... 12
Hillsborough Junior College ........................................ 16
Indian River Junior College ......................................... 31
Lewis M. Lively Area Vocational-Technical Center ......... ...... 19
Manatee Junior College .............................................. 20
Miami Central High School ......................................... 7
Miami-Dade Junior College North ........... .......................... 8
Miami-Dade Junior College South .................................... 10
North Florida Junior College ........................................ 20
Nova High School .................................................... 4
Palm Beach Junior College ........................................... 25
Polk Junior College ................................................. 29
St. Johns River Junior College ...................................... 30
St. Petersburg Junior College, Clearwater Campus ..................... 28
Sarasota County Vocational-Technical School ......................... 31
Tallahassee Junior College .......................................... 19

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Brevard Junior College .............................................. 3
Broward Junior College ............................................. 5
Central Florida Junior College ...................................... 21
Chipola Junior College .............................................. 17
Daytona Beach Junior College ....................................... 33
Edison Junior College .............................................. 18
Florida Junior College at Jacksonville ..........,.................. 12
Florida Keys Junior College ......................................... 22
George Stone Vocational-Technical Center ............................ 13
Gulf Coast Junior College ........................................... 2
Hillsborough Adult Technical School ................................. 15
Hillsborough Junior College .................................. 16
Indian River Junior College ........................................ 31
Lake City Junior College and Forest Ranger School ................. 6
Lake-Sumter Junior College .......................................... 17
Leto High School .................................................. 16
Manatee Junior College .............................................. 21
Miami-Dade Junior College North ................................... 8
Mid-Florida Technical Institute ................................... 23
Okaloosa-Walton Junior College ..................................... 23


-iv-







Drafting and Design Technology continued


Palm Beach Junior College ........................................... 25
Pensacola Junior College ............................................ 13
Pensacola Junior College, Vocational-Technical Division ............. 14
Polk Junior College ................................................ 29
South Florida Junior College ........................................ 14
St. Johns River Junior College ...................................... 30
Seminole High School ................................................ 32
Seminole Junior College ............................................. 33
Technical Education Center .......................................... 26

Electrical Engineering Technology 020V

Florida Junior College at Jacksonville .......... ............... 12
Lake-Sumter Junior College .......................................... 17
Manatee Junior College .............................................. 21

Electronics Technology 021V

Bradford-Union Area Vocational-Technical Center ..................... 2
Brevard Junior College .............................................. 3
Broward Junior College .................................; .......... 5
Central Florida Junior College .........................; ........... 22
Chipola Junior College .............................................. 17
Daytona Beach Junior College ....................... .... ......... 33
Englewood High School ..............................;;; .. .... 11
Florida Junior College at Jacksonville .........; ........... ~.. 12
Florida Keys Junior College ................................. .;*.;*. 22
Gainesville High School .......................... ....... .... ~ 1
Hillsborough Adult Technical Center ...................:; .......... 15
Hillsborough High School ..... ..................... .......... 15
Indian River Junior College ::::.::;:...... .-.-...... .... 31
Lyman High School .'.. ...;; ...... .... .... *. ......;: -. *. *. -. 32
Manatee Junior College ......................................... 21
Miami Central High School ............... ................... 7
Miami-Dade Junior College North .................................- 8
New Stanton Senior High School .................................... 11
North Technical Education Center .............................. ..... 25
Nova High School .................. ................................ 4
Okaldsa&kWalton Juni'dr College ........................ ... ....... 23
Palm Beach Junior College ....... ................. ......... ......... 25
Pensacola Junior College ........... ........................... 13
Pensacola Junior College, Vocational-Technical DDivision ............. 14
Polk Area Vocational-Technical Center ... ......... ............. 29
Ribault Senior High School .................... ..o................. 11
St, Johns River Junior College ..................-. ................ 30
St. Petersburg Junior College, St. Petersburg Campus ...............-. 27
Santa Fe Junior College ..... ................. .,, ......... ...... 1
Sarasota County Vocational-Technical School .......-................. 32
Technical Education Center .......................................... 26












Related Technology 008V

Miami-Dade Junior College North...................... ........... 8
Technical Education Center......................................... 27

Fire Science Technology OOOV

St. Petersburg Junior College, Clearwater Campus ,........,........ 28
Valencia Junior College............................................. 24

Graphics Technology 023V

Daytona Beach Junior College....................................... 34
Miami-Dade Junior College North.................................... 9
Mid-Florida Technical Institute.................................... 24
Nova High School................................................... 4

Industrial Engineering Technology 024V

Miami-Dade Junior College North..................................... 9

Industrial Management and Supervision 025V

Brevard Junior College............................................. 3
Manatee Junior College............................................ 21
Miami-Dade Junior College North .................................. 9
Pensacola Junior College.......................................... 13

Instrumentation Technology 026V

Miami-Dade Junior College North..................................... 9
Pensacola Junior College.......................................... 14
Polk Junior College................................................ 29

Library Technical Aide 065V

Indian River Junior College....................................... 31
Polk Junior College................................................ 29

Marine Technology

Miami-Dade Junior College North.................................... 9

Mechanical Prodiction Technology 028V

Miami-Dade Junior College North.................................... 9
Technical Education Center........................................ 26

Mechanical Design Technology 027V

Brevard Junior College............................................ 3
Central Florida Junior College..................................... 22
Daytona Beach Junior College.............................. .... 34
Florida Junior College at Jacksonville............................. 12
St. Petersburg Junior College, St. Petersburg Campus............... 27


-vi-











Microminiaturization Technology 039 V

Technical Education Center......................................... 27

Police Science Technology 043V

Brevard Junior College............................ ................. 3
Broward Junior College............................. ....... ....... 5
Central Florida Junior College.................................... 22
Florida Junior College at Jacksonville.............................. 12
Miami-Dade Junior College North..................................... 9
Miami-Dade Junior College South.................................... 10
Okaloosa-Walton Junior College..................................... 23
St. Petersburg Junior College, St. Petersburg Campus................ 28
Santa Fe Junior College ............................................ 1
Tallahassee Junior College......................................... 19
Valencia Junior College............................................ 24

Technical Mathematics 035V

Mid-Florida Technical Institute.................................... 24

Technical Writing 036V

Brevard Junior College............................................. 4
Daytona Beach Junior College........................................ 34

Television Production Technology 037V

St. Petersburg Junior College, St. Petersburg Campus................ 27


-vii-











AIACHUA COUNTY


W. S. Talbot, Superintendent of Public Instruction
1817 E. University Avenue, Gainesville, 32601

Henry C. Lunsford, Acting Director of Vocational Education
1900 N.W. 13th Street, Gainesville, 32601


Gainesville High School
1900 N. W. 13th Street
Gainesville, Florida 32601

J. T. Hudson, Jr., Principal

Electronics Technology 021V

Palmer, Roger


SANTA FE JUNIOR COLLEGE
723 West University Avenue
P. 0. Box 1530
Gainesville, Florida 32601

Joseph W. Fordyce, President
Robert E. Shepack, Associate Dean for Occupational Studies
Robert W. Sterling, Director, Engineering Occupations Programs

Air Pollution Control

Turner, John M.

Building and Contracting Technology 014V

Davis, T. J.
Rotundo, Dortha Ann

Electronics Technology 021V

Allen, Herbert
Peterson, Richard K.
Roy, Russell As
Sterling, Robert W.

Police Science Technology o43V

Graham, Kenneth











BAY COUNTY


Thomas C. Todd, Superintendent of Public Instruction
Drawer 820, Wainwright Shipyard, Panama City, 32401

Michael W. Zekas, Director of Vocational and Adult Education
Drawer 820, Wainwright Shipyard, Panama City, 32401


GULF COAST JUNIOR COLLEGE
U. S. Highway 98, West
Panama City, Florida 32401

Richard E. Morley, President
Robert R. Tinney, Chairman, Math-Science Division

Aerospace Technology 042V

Sowell, Don

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Lewis, Hanson
Wigfall, George




BRADFORD COUNTY


Thomas Casey, Jr., Superintendent of Public Instruction
Drawer 939, Starke, 32091


Bradford-Union Area Vocational-Technical Center
609 N. Orange Street
Starke, Florida 32091

Lawrence T. Oglesby, Director

Data Processing Technology 018V

Payne, Marion A.

Electronics Technology 021V

Greene, Henry











BREVARD COUNTY

B. Frank Brown, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. O. Box 5, 3205 S. Washington Avenue, Titusville, 32780

Burgess A. Meadows, Coordinator, Vocational Education Department
1260 South Florida Avenue, Rockledge, 32955


BREVARD JUNIOR COLLEGE
1519 Clearlake Road
Cocoa, Florida 32922

Maxwell C. King, President
L. N. Donnell, Dean, Technical and Vocational Education
Keith Wilcox, Director of Technical Education
Lowell Ellis, Chairman, Division of Industrial Education

Civil Engineering Technology 016V


Fannin, J. P.

Drafting and Design Technology


- o4ov


Bowman, Herschal
Cates, James T.
Connor, J. P.
Holmes, Owen
Smith, Nathaniel

Electronics Technology 021V

Curry, Ron
Holden, Everett
Lane, Walter
Sanders, Alfred

Industrial Management and Supervision 025V

Lane, John
Siegrist, Fred

Mechanical Design Technology 027V

Abell Norman

Police Sc.inc Technology 03V

McDermott. Marlr









BREVARD COUNTY
BREVARD JUNIOR COLLEGE continued


Technical Writing 036V

Foster, Mary Jo (Mrs.)




BROWARD COUNTY


William McFatter, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. 0. Box 8369, 1350 S. W. Second Court, Fort Lauderdale, 33312

Lawrence Paige, Director of Vocational and Technical Education
P. 0. Box 8369, 1350 S. W. Second Court, Fort Lauderdale, 33312


Nova High School
3600 S. W. 70th Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33314

Dave Fitzpatrick, Principal
Alfred V. Rapps, Supervisor of Technical Science

Data Processing Technology 018V

Huddleston, Stan

Electronics Technology 021V

Riggs, George

Graphics Technology 023V

Wilhelm, Robert



BROWARD JUNIOR COLLEGE
3501 S. W. Davie Road
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33314

Hugh Adams, President
Edward F. Kotchi, Associate Dean of Technical Education










BROWARD COUNTY
BROWARD JUNIOR COLLEGE continued


Aerospace Technology 042V

Bowen, William
Nixon, Robert
Sheldon, Russell

Building and Contracting Technology 014V

Minicone, Lorenz

Data Processing Technology Ol8V

Brock, James
Ellis, M. J.

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Whipple, Ormond

Electronics Technology 021V

Greenstein,. Burton
Mondin, Gordon
Rahal, George

Police Science Technology 043V

McCarthy, William P.
McGowan, James F.




COLUMBIA COUNTY


Silas Pittman, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. 0. Box 1148, Lake City, 32055

Mrs. Rose Bud McColskey, Director of Vocational Education
P. O. Box 1148, Lake City, 32055









COLUMBIA COUNTY continued



LAKE CITY JUNIOR COLLEGE AND FOREST RANGER SCHOOL
Route 1, Box 45
Lake City, Florida 32055

Herbert E. Phillips, President
William D. Ceeley, Dean, Technical Division

Civil Engineering Technology 016V

Carrie, Robert J.
Davis, Paul

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Carrie, Robert J.
Oleksa, Stephen





DADE COUNTY


E. L. Whigham, Superintendent of Public Instruction
1410 N. E. Second Avenue, Miami, 33132

Lowell B. Selby, District Superintendent, Vocational, Technical and Adult
Education, 1410 N. E. Second Avenue, Miami, 331.32

Fred C. Murray, Director, High School Vocational and Technical Education
1410 N. E. Second Avenue, Miami, 33132

P. W. Seagren, Director, Adult Vocational Education
1410 N. E. Second Avenue, Miami, 33132



Miami Central Senior High School
1781 N. W. 95th Street
Miami, Florida 33147

John T. Coursey, Assistant Principal, Vocational and Technical Education










DADE COUNTY
Miami Central Senior High School continued


Data Processing Technology 018V

Nielson, Ronald H.

Electronics Technology 021V

Davis, John




MIAMI-DADE JUNIOR COLLEGE NORTH CAMPUS
11380 N. W. 27th Avenue
Miami, Florida 33167

Peter Masiko, Jr., President
George Mehallis, Director, Technical, Vocational and Semiprofessional Studies
James J. Guthrie, Assistant to the Director

Aerospace Technology 042V

Archibald, John
Bamber, Edward
Bearden, Ernest
Benson, Neal
Bitting, James
Cohen, Kenneth
Dozer, William
Fitzgerald, John
Henderson, Burton
Hernhuter, Albert
Isert, Fred J.
McAuley, Jack A.
Sadler, Benjamin
Scott, William

Air Conditioning, Refrigeration, and Heating Technology OllV

Jones, F. Chandler

Architectural Technology 012V


Church, James
Lynch, Geoffrey
Polk, George










DADE COUNTY
MIAMI-DADE JUNIOR COLLEGE NORTH CAMPUS continued


Building and Contracting Technology 014V

Succop, Henry W., Jr.

Civil Engineering Technology 016V

Crumlish, William S.
Davidson, A. H., Jr.
Kobelin, Joel
Warner, Jorge

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Bodor, Andrew
Crews, George
Gondry, David A.
Jacobs, Morris D.
Maxwell, Jerome
Rippere, John
Scherer, Stephen
Travers, Wallace
Vaughan, Walton H.

Data Processing Technology Ol8V

DeSautel, Bruce
Leidlich, Charles, A., Jr.
Rose, Lawrence

Electronics Technology 021V

Cheng, K. Y.
Cohen, Nathan L.
Jones, William B.
Schickman, Gerald
Smith, Douglas R.
Tedeschi, Frank
Williams, Lawrence

Related Technology 008V

Claflin, Robert








DADE COUNTY
MIAMI-DADE JUNIOR COLLEGE NORTH CAMPUS continued


Graphics Technology 023V

Fewell, Glen
Gillespie, Paul

Industrial Engineering Technology 024V

Claflin, Robert

Industrial Management and Supervision 025V

Alderfer, Milton
Gerheim, John W.
Taylor, Frank A., Jr.

Instrumentation Technology 026V

Morphonios, Alex G.

Marine Technology

Benson, Richard

Mechanical Production Technology 028V

Corbin, John P.

Police Science Technology 043V

Breslow, Herbert
Holland, Sydney T.
McKim, Leon
Ratner, Ralph
Schildecker, Charles
Shahan, Gay



MIAMI-DADE JUNIOR COLLEGE SOUTH CAMPUS
11011 S. W. 104th Street
Miami, Florida 33156

Peter Masiko, Jr., President
Patrick Distasio', Director, Career Programs








DADE COUNTY
MIAMI-DADE JUNIOR COLLEGE SOUTH CAMPUS continued



Aerospace Technology 042V

Aument, John
Grumbach, Royal
Kane, Robert, Chairman
Little, John
Pucci, Gerard
Sargent, Frandes
Stasser, William

Architectural Technology 012V

Bain, Joseph
Crain, Edward, Chairman
Fortney, Page
Pistorino, John
Sekeley, Deszo

Data Processing Technology 018V

Costello, Thomas S., Chairman
Johannsen, Ramon
Keith, John
Olsen, Bruce
Rogel, James
Rose, John

Police Science Technology 043V

Kleinfield, Samuel
Moran, Richard
Tuckfield, Jack, Chairman





DUVAL COUNTY


Ish Brant, Superintendent of Public Instruction
508 Duval County Courthouse, 330 East Bay Street, Jacksonville, 32202
(Term expires January 1969)


-10-










DUVAL COUNTY continued


Cecil Hardesty, Superintendent of Public Instruction
508 Duval County Courthouse, 330 East Bay Street, Jacksonville, 32202
(Term begins January 1969)

David A. Brown, Director of Vocational and Technical Education
1011 Gilmore Street, Jacksonville, 32204


Englewood Higbh School
4412 Barnes Road
Jacksonville, Florida 32206

J. I. Henderson, Principal

Electronics Technology 021V

Lysitt, Herbert James



New Stanton Senior High School
1149 West 13th Street
Jacksonville, Florida 32209

Charles D. Brooks, Principal

Electronics Technology 021V

Steeley, James H.



Ribault Senior High School
3701 Winton Avenue
Jacksonville, Florida 32208

Bobby V. Knight, Principal

Electronics Technology 021V

Lazenby, James H.


-11-









DUVAL COUNTY continued



FLORIDA JUNIOR COLLEGE AT JACKSONVILLE
1245 Cumberland Road
Jacksonville, Florida 32205

J, Bruce Wilson, President
E. John Sarre, Director, Vocational-Technical and Adult Education
Carl Carrigan, Director of Technical and Business Education
Edward Derrickson, Director of Occupational Education

Civil Engineering Technology 016V

Rood, Holland

Data Processing Technology 018V

Carter, James
Eng, Choo-Hau
Stucky, Eugene
Ward, John

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Ready, Kirk
Rood, Holland

Electronics Technology 021V

Aramoonie, Emil
Baker, William
LaPrade, Raymond

Electrical Technology 020V

Aramoonie, Emil
Baker, William
LaPrade, Raymond

Police Science Technology 043V

Lamb, Iven S., Director

Mechanical Design Technology 027V

McGrath, W. Frank
Ready, Kirk


-12-










ESCAMBIA COUNTY


J. E. Hall, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. O. Drawer 1470, Pensacola, 32502

E. G. Holly, Assistant Superintendent, Vocational Education
P. O. Drawer 1470, Pensacola, 32502


George Stone Vocational-Technical Center
Route.8, Box 252
Longleaf Drive
Pensacola, Florida 32506

Robert E. Collard, Director

Drafting and Design Technology O40V

McDairmid, Samuel



PENSACOLA JUNIOR COLLEGE
1000 College Boulevard
Pensacola, Florida 32504

T. Felton Harrison, President
Don T. Connerley, Head, Department of Applied Science

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Carruth, Kenneth
Huston, Milton

Electronics Technology 021V

Hamlett, Frank
Yarnall, John
Yoakley, David H.

Industrial Management and Supervision 025V

Carruth, Kenneth
Hamlett, Frank
Huston, Milton
Rankin, Fred V.
Yarnall, John
Yoakley, David H.


-13-







ESCAMBIA COUNTY
PENSACOLA JUNIOR COLLEGE continued


Instrumentation


Technology 026V


Rankin, Fred V.


PENSACOLA JUNIOR COLLEGE
Vocational-Technical Division
1000 College Boulevard
Pensacola, Florida 32504

William Moore, Vice President of Instruction
James Barrineau, Chairman, Vocational-Technical Division
L. D. Mitchell, Head, Industrial-Technical Department

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Bender, Alfred J.

Electronics Technology 021V

Cotsonis, Van Lee




HIGHLANDS COUNTY


George Douglass, Superintendent of Public Instruction
County Courthouse, Sebring, 33870


SOUTH FLORIDA JUNIOR COLLEGE
P. O. Box 845
Avon Park, Florida 33825

William A. Stallard, President
H. Dean Griffin, Director of Vocational-Technical Education

Drafting and Design Technology 040V




HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY


Raymond 0. Shelton, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. 0. Box 3408, Tampa, 33601


-14-








HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY continued


D. G. Erwin, Assistant Superintendent, Vocational, Technical and Adult
Education, P. O. Box 3408, Tampa, 33601


Adult Technical School
805 East Buffalo Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33603

Herman W. Morgan, Principal

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Blanton, McAllister
Daehler, H. W.

Electronics Technology 021V

Dobrzanski, Joseph A.
Landry, Edmond P.
Marrone, Carmelo P.



Brewster Vocational School
105 West Ross Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33602

Boyd Wilborn, Principal

Data Processing Technology 018V

Craddock, Bert F. J.
Moll, Robert F., Jr.




Hillsborough High School
5000 Central Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33603

Richard C. Spoto, Principal

Electronics Technology 021V

Cito, Albert V.


-15-







HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY continued


Leto High School
4409 West Sligh Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33614

Frank Scaglione, Principal
Robert Holmes, Director of Occupational Education

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Cortese, Dominic




HILLSBOROUGH JUNIOR COLLEGE
P. O. Box 1213
Tampa, Florida 33601

R. William Graham, President
Morton S. Shanberg, Dean of Instruction

Data Processing Technology 018V

St. Clair, John Ray

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Matheny, Herbert




JACKSON COUNTY


J. D. Milton, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. 0. Drawer S, Marianna, 32446


CHIPOLA JUNIOR COLLEGE
Marianna, Florida 32446

Ned L. Haven, President
Frederic L. Howell, Director of Vocational and Technical Education

Chemical Technology 015V

Ringer, Robert E.
Sims, Joyner


-16-










JACKSON COUNTY
CHIPOIA JUNIOR COLLEGE continued

Civil Engineering Technology 016V

Caraway, Albert B.

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Rath, Margaret G.

Electronics Technology 021V

Robbins, Jerome D.




IAKE COUNTY


Jack Morgan, Superintendent of Public Instruction
201 West Burleigh Boulevard, Tavares, 32778

Ray M. Hayes, Director, Vocational, Technical and Adult Education
P. O. Box 772, Tavares


LAKE-SUMTER JUNIOR COLLEGE
Leesburg, Florida 32748

Paul P. Williams, President
Edmonde B. Kelly, Chairman, Division of Technical Education

Drafting and Design Technology O40V

Kelly, Edmonde B.
Singleton, Lauren W.

Electrical Technology 020V

Allen, Walter E.
Kiernan, Loyd J.




LEE COUNTY


Ray Williams, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. O. Drawer 2238, Fort Myers, 33902

-17-











LEE COUNTY continued


Cecil Waldron, Director, Vocational and Adult Education
P. O. Drawer 1592, Fort Myers, 33902


EDISON JUNIOR COLLEGE
Cypress Lake Drive
Fort Myers, Florida 33901

David G. Robinson, President
Leo A. Kridle, Chairman, Division of Applied Sciences
Alvin H. Giffin, Head, Department Engineering and Technical Studies

Civil Engineering Technology 016V

Giffin, Alvin H.
LoPresti, Basil

Data Processing Technology 018V

Codding, Jack L.

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Giffin, Alvin H.
LoPresti, Basil
Rheel, Delbert G.




LEON COUNTY

Freeman Ashmore, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. 0. Box 246, Tallahassee, 32302

Mrs. Evelyn K. Csikos, Director, Vocational and Adult Education
P. O. Box 1026, Tallahassee, 32302


Lewis M. Lively Area Vocational-Technical Center
500 Appleyard Drive
Tallahassee, Florida 32301

Donald G. Sanders, Director


-18-












LEON COUNTY
Lewis M. Lively Area Vocational-Technical Center continued


Data Processing Technology 018V

Clark, Kenneth David
Watson, Francis Carroll



TALLAHASSEE JUNIOR COLLEGE
444 Appleyard Drive
Tallahassee, Florida 32301

Fred W. Turner, President
Howard W. Crews, Director of Academic Affairs


Civil Engineering Technology 016V

Baldwin, William M.

Data Processing Technology 018V

Carraway, Ott
McLead, Edd Ray
Yarbrough, L. Everette

Police Science Technology 043V

Katsaris, William K.
Owens, J. Worth




MADISON COUNTY

Thomas Griffin Bishop, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. O. Box 449, Madison, 32340


NORTH FLORIDA JUNIOR COLLEGE
P. O. Box 419
Madison, Florida 32340

Marshall W. Hamilton, President
Lewis M. Tucker, Director, Occupational and Adult Education
James C. Moore, Director of Computer Center


-19-











MADISON COUNTY
NORTH FLORIDA JUNIOR COLLEGE continued


Civil Engineering Technology 016V



Data Processing Technology 018V

Hawkins, David C.
Moore, James C., Jr.




MANATEE COUNTY

Jack L. Davidson, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. 0. Box 2069, Bradenton, 33505

Raymond F. Lee, Director of Vocational Education
P. O. Box 2069, Bradenton, 33505


MANATEE JUNIOR COLLEGE
5840 Twenty-Sixth Street, West
Bradenton, Florida 33505

Samuel R. Neel, Jr., President
B. R. Tinsley, Jr., Director, Technical Education
Alton R. Kindred, Director, Data Processing Technology

Aerospace Technology 042V

Lambert, Raymond L.
Pilger, Karl

Civil Engineering Technology 016V

James, William W., Jr.
Jones, Harold B.
Lincks, Arlie V.

Data Processing Technology 018V


Kindred, Alton R.
Onley, Robert D.
Ziebell, Donald H.


-20-










MANATEE COUNTY
MANATEE JUNIOR COLLEGE continued


Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Getz, Wilbur C.

Electrical Technology 020V

Barber, Ronnie J.
Gruters, Bertram E.

Electronics Technology 021V

Barber, Ronnie J.
Gruters, Bertram E.

Industrial Management and Supervision 025V

Crews, Lenvil
Jacobus, H. Raymond
Worssam, Ray J.




MARION COUNTY

Robert Dunwoody, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. 0. Box 670, Ocala, 32670

Marion C. Roche, Director, Vocational and Adult Education
P. O. Box 670, Ocala, 32670


CENTRAL FLORIDA JUNIOR COLLEGE
P. O. Box 1388
Ocala, Florida 32670

Henry E. Goodlett, President
John L. Murphy, Dean of Applied Sciences

Civil Engineering Technology 016V

Peters, Harold 0.

Drafting and Design Technology 04OV

Beerup, Cloyd D.
Blakeslee, Horace W.


-21-








MARION COUNTY
CENTRAL FLORIDA JUNIOR COLLEGE continued


Electronics Technology 021V

Payne, George D.

Mechanical Design Technology 027V

Norton, Hugh D.

Police Science Technology 043V

Maenpaa, Aarre A.




MONROE COUNTY

Thomas A. Abbott, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. O. Drawer 1430, Key West, 33041 (Term expires January 1969)

Armando J. Henriquez, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. O. Drawer 1430, Key West, 33041 (Term begins January 1969)


FLORIDA KEYS JUNIOR COLLEGE
801 Fort Street
Key West, Florida 33040

John Sylvester Smith, President
-Howard G. Fowler, Director, Technical-Vocational Education

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Andreasen, Richard C.

Electronics Technology 021V

Stephenson, Fred W.




OKALOOSA COUNTY

Max Bruner, Jr., Superintendent of Public Instruction
Okaloosa County Courthouse, Crestview, 32536

James F. Richardson, Director, Vocational and Adult Education
Okaloosa County Courthouse, Crestview, 32536

-22-









OKALOOSA COUNTY continued


OKALOOSA-WALTON JUNIOR COLLEGE
Westview Avenue
Valparaiso, Florida 32580

J. E. McCracken, President
Merrill Symonds, Vice President
John W. Toney, Curriculum Specialist, Industrial and Technical Education

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Jensen, Chilton
Johnson, Hiram
Johnson, John
Valentine, Massey
Wright, Murray Dean

Electronics Technology 021V



Police Science Technology 043V

Frye, William
Williams, James




ORANGE COUNTY

James Higginbotham, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. O. Box 271, Orlando, 32802

Ralph L. Smouse, Jr., Director, Vocational, Technical and Adult Education
P. O. Box 271, Orlando, 32802


Mid-Florida Technical Institute
2900 West Oak Ridge Road
Orlando, Florida 32809

Chando O'Dell, Director

Drafting and Design Technology 04OV

Bailey, Albert L.
LeBlanc, Nazaire
Wall, Robert E.


-23-










ORANGE COUNTY
Mid-Florida Technical Institute continued


Graphics Technology 023V

Evans, Lyle C.
Jameson, Richard H.

Technical Mathematics 035V

Meyer, William F.



VALENCIA JUNIOR COLLEGE
P. O. Box 3028
Orlando, Florida 32802

Albert Craig, President
James F. Gollattscheck, Dean of Instruction

Fire Science Techn6logy 000V



Police Science Technology 043V

Milke, Robert
Ragsdale, Don




PALM BEACH COUNTY

Lloyd Early, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. O. Box 2469, Administration Annex Building, 6th Street, Palm Beach, 33401

William L. McLeanJr., Director, Vocational-Technical Education
P. O. Box 2469, 3323 Belvedere Road, Palm Beach, 33401


North Technical Education Center
P. O. Box 10415
7071 Garden Road
Riviera Beach, Florida 33401

Norman Lemstrom, Principal


-24-







PALM BEACH COUNTY
North Technical Education Center continued


Electronics Technology 021V

Kansas, Thomas P.



PALM BEACH JUNIOR COLLEGE
4200 Congress Avenue
Lake Worth, Florida 33460

Harold C. Manor, President
Paul W. Graham, Dean of Instruction
Charles A. Atwell, Assistant Dean of Instruction
Dale W. Washburn, Director, Data Processing
Don C. Whitmer, Chairman, Engineering Technology

Air Conditioning, Refrigeration and Heating Technology OllV

Hinckley, Leonard
McCue, Michael J.

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Book, Rob.t L.
Connell, Charles K.
Rader, J. Buckley
Whitmer, Don C.

Data Processing Technology 018V

Baldree, Opal H.
Royall, Walter H.

Electronics Technology 021V

Austin, Leon F.
Cooper, James A.




PINELLAS COUNTY

Thomas Southard, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. O. Box 4688, 1960 East Druid Road, Clearwater, 33517

Joe D. Mills, Executive Assistant Superintendent, Vocational, Technical
and Adult Education, 1960 East Druid Road, Clearwater, 33517


-25-











PINELLAS COUNTY continued


Technical Education Center
6100 154th Avenue, North
Clearwater, Florida 33516

Lawrence W. Cunningham, Director
William A. Dennis, Assistant Director, Evening School

Air Conditioning, Refrigeration, and Heating Technology 011V

Begin, Paul A:
Hill, Frank E.
Smith, W. Lyle
Weiler, Charles L.

Architectural and Civil Technology 012V

Albrecht, Joseph F.
Enholm, Eric R.
Fuerstenberg, Samuel
Gaugh, Rexford D.

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Eickhoff, Ralph H.
Graman, H. Robert
Maas, Thomas J.
Payne, Roscoe B.
Rolston, Robert G.

Electronics Technology 021V

Baker, Jack R.
Charland, Walter E.
Lackey, Montgomery I.
McMahon, Donovan L.
O'Brien, Thomas J.
Voeller, Emmett E.
Watson, Andrew L.

Mechanical Production Technology 028V

Bunn, Martin L.
Donohoe, Ralph K.
Friedley,.Richard C.
Thompson, Charles R.


-26-













PINELLAS COUNTY
Technical Education Center continued


Microminiaturization Technology 039V

Marston, George R.

Related Technology 008V

Andrus, Edward A.
Cornell, James I.
Depoyan, Edward
Drypolcher, William 0.
Hall, Harwood V.
Miner, Robert L.
Watts, Ted G.



ST. PETERSBURG JUNIOR COLLEGE
St. Petersburg Campus
6605 Fifth Avenue North
St. Petersburg, Florida 33733

Michael M. Bennett, President
P. A. Fredrickson, Dean of Academic Affairs
Ewell L. Noel, Jr., Dean of Instruction
Raymond E. Bittle, Assistant Dean of Instruction for Technical Related Programs

Electronics Technology 021V

Bolin, William L., Chairman
Davison, Henry D.
Howell, William E.
Jasper, Richard N.
McCoach, David, III

Mechanical Design Technology 027V

Cipriano, Joseph A.
Ellis, Ezra M.
Sebek, Robert T.
Zurflieh, Thomas P.

Television Production Technology 037V


-27-


Bohan, Robert C., Chairman
Cenedella, Edmund J.
Wells, L. Lane












PINELLAS COUNTY
ST. PETERSBURG JUNIOR COLLEGE (St. Petersburg Campus) continued


Police Science Technology 043V

Chamelin, Neil C.
Territo, Leonard
Wolf, Charles W., Chairman



ST. PETERSBURG JUNIOR COLLEGE
Clearwater Campus
2465 Drew Street
Clearwater, Florida 33515

Michael M. Bennett, President
LeRoy M. DeVane, Jr., Dean of Instruction

Aerospace Technology 042V

Harrison, Wayne J.
Wogoman, Donald D.

Data Processing Technology O18V

Durkin, Mary C.
Laurents, Wayne P., Jr., Chairman
Magnuson, Harry D.
McMullen, David H.

Fire Science Technology OOOV

Molloy, Robert C.




POLK COUNTY

Merle F. Dimbath, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. O. Box 391, Bartow, 33830 (Term expires January 1969)

W. W. Read, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. O. Box 391, Bartow, 33830 (Term begins January 1969)

L. Bruce Tyndall, Director, Vocational and Adult Education
P. O. Box 391, Bartow, 33830


-28-













POLK COUNTY continued


Polk Area Vocational-Technical Center
Route 1, Box 71E
Bartow, Florida 33830

M. A. Traviss, Director

Electronics Technology 021V

Roach, Robert James




POLK JUNIOR COLLEGE
999 Avenue H., N. E.
Winter Haven, Florida 33880

Frederick T. Lenfestey, President
H. H. Kastner, Jr., Vice-President
James E. Harris, Dean of Occupational Education
Norman Dando, Department Head, Engineering and Agriculture Technology

Civil Engineering Technology 016V

Richey, R. Dean

Data Processing Technology 018V

Siebert, B. W., Coordinator

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Jones, M. M.

Instrumentation Technology 026V

Remington, George

Library Technical Aide 065V

Neil, Marion


-29-














PUTNAM COUNTY

Carey E. Ferrell, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. O. Box 797, Palatka, 32077

John Eubanks, Supervisor, Vocational and Adult Education
509 Reid Street, Palatka, 32077


ST. JOHNS RIVER JUNIOR COLLEGE
5001 St. Johns Avenue
Palatka, Florida 32077

Charles W. LaPradd, President
Paul M. Starnes, Director of Technical Education

Civil Engineering Technology 016V

Buck, William L.

Data Processing Technology 018V

Moore, William M.
Sathre, Anne (Mrs.)

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Catha, William H.

Electronics Technology 021V

Starnes, Paul M.
Taylor, William 0.




ST. LUCIE COUNTY

Ben L. Bryan, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. O. Box 490, Fort Pierce, 33450 (Term expires January 1969)

J. Walter Hebb, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. O. Box 490, Fort Pierce, 33450 (Term begins January 1969)

Robert A. Stachwill, Director of Vocational Education
310 Preston Court, Fort Pierce, 33450


-30-












JT. LUCIE COUNTY continued


INDIAN RIVER JUNIOR COLLEGE
P. O. Box 128
Fort Pierce, Florida 33450

Herman A. Heise, President
Donald L. Granger, Dean of Adult and Occupational Education

Data Processing Technology 018V

Creamer, Ronald
Dudley, Joseph
Mitchell, Donald

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Sigurdson, William

Electronics Technology 021V

Conklin, Robert, Jr.

Library Technical Aide 065V

Sykes, Cyril




SARASOTA COUNTY

Thomas W. Guilford, Superintendent of Public Instruction
2418 Hatton Street, Sarasota, 33577

C. A. Bellum, Director, Vocational and Adult Education
2418 Hatton Street, Sarasota, 33577


Sarasota County Vocational-Technical School
4748 Beneva Road
Sarasota, Florida 33581

Harry R. Holmbraker, Jr., Director

Data Processing Technology 018V

Blake, Mildred


-31-










SARASOTA COUNTY
Sarasota County Vocational-Technical School continued


Electronics Technology 021V

Siegel, Kenneth




SEMINOLE COUNTY

William J. Phillips, Superintendent of Public Instruction
202 Commercial Avenue, Sanford, 32771 (Term expires January 1969)

John Angel, Superintendent of Public Instruction
202 Commercial Avenue, Sanford, 32771 (Term begins January 1969)

E. S. Douglass, Director, Vocational, Technical and Adult Education
202 Commercial Avenue, Sanford, 32771


Lyman High School
Longwood, Florida 32750

Carlton Henley, Principal

Electronics Technology 021V

Bogeajis, George



Seminole High School
Georgia Avenue
Sanford, Florida 32771

A. J. Bracken, Principal

Drafting and Design Techology 040V

Schmidt, Robert J.



SEMINOLE JUNIOR COLLEGE
Sanford, Florida 32771

Earl S. Weldon, President
R. A. Schreiber, Acting Director, Technical Education


-32-











SEMINOLE COUNTY
SEMINOLE JUNIOR COLLEGE continued


Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Calvert, Russell A.
Williamson, Lyman




VOLUSIA COUNTY

Raymond Dunne, Superintendent of Public Instruction
P. O. Box 2118, 230 North Stone Street, DeLand, 32720

J. William Cowen, Director of Vocational Education
P. O. Box 1910, Daytona Beach, 32015


DAYTONA BEACH JUNIOR COLLEGE
P. 0. Box 1111
Daytona Beach, Florida 32015

Roy F. Bergengren, Jr., President
Hal Massey, Vice President in Charge of Academic Affairs
John H. Smiley, Dean, Mary Karl School of Applied Science
E. Ed Ek, Director of Technical Education

Building and Contracting Technology O14V

Ingle, J. Wyndham
Peterson, James B.

Civil Engineering Technology 016V

Aldrich, James S.

Drafting and Design Technology 040V

Kennedy, James S.
Martin, Robert T.

Electronics Technology (Associate Degree) 021V

Brittingham, Stanley H.
Goffe, J. Howell
Owen, E. R.
Wible, William B.


-33-












VOLUSIA COUNTY
DAYTONA BEACH JUNIOR COLLEGE continued


Electronics Technology (Certificate) 021V

Brachhold, Francis W.
Dyer, George L.
Goldkamp, Louis E.
Smith, Henry G.
Stemberger, Thomas J.

Graphics Technology 023V

Bonner, Lois H.

Mechanical Design Technology 027V

Moore, Raymond E.

Technical Writing 036V

Van Dyke, Barclay


-34-







University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs