• TABLE OF CONTENTS
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Title Page
 Foreword
 Main














Title: Agricultural education personnel directory
ALL VOLUMES CITATION THUMBNAILS PAGE IMAGE ZOOMABLE
Full Citation
STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00082732/00002
 Material Information
Title: Agricultural education personnel directory
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: Florida. Division of Vocational, Technical, and Adult Education. Agricultural Education Section.
Publisher: The Section,
Place of Publication: Tallahassee,
Publication Date: 1971
 Record Information
Bibliographic ID: UF00082732
Volume ID: VID00002
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Title Page
        Title Page 1
        Title Page 2
    Foreword
        Page i
    Main
        Page 1
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
Full Text



















UNIVERSITY
OF FLORIDA
LIBRARIES






AGRICULTURAL
EDUCATION



b I Agy DTOty


DIVISION OF VOCATIONAL,
TECHNICAL, AND ADULT EDUCATION
CARL W. PROEHL, DIRECTOR

AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION SECTION
TOM L. BARRINEAU, ADMINISTRATOR







C,7-





















FOREWO RD


The 1971-72 Personnel Directory, prepared by the Agricultural
Education Staff of the Department of Education, is a comprehensive
list of Agricultural Education Staff Supervisory and Teacher Education
Staff Members, District School Superintendents, Local Directors of
Vocational-Technical Education, Directors of Post-Secondary Programs
and Teachers of Vocational Agriculture in secondary and post-secondary
schools in Florida.

This Directory has been distributed to District School Officials,
Teachers of Vocational Agriculture, and Department of Education Personnel.
Also, copies have been mailed to business organizations providing
educational materials and assistance for the Agricultural Education
Program in Florida.

Additional copies of the Directory are available on request from
the Administrator, Agricultural Education, Department of Education,
Tallahassee, Florida 32304.



T. L. Barrineau, Administrator
Agricultural Education









AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION


STAFF MEMBERS


T. L. Barrineau, Administrator
Department of Education
Tallahassee, Florida 32304
Ph. 904 599-5725/599-5884


W. R. Jeffries, Asst. Administrator
Department of Education
Tallahassee, Florida 32304
Ph. 904 599-5725/599-5884


Joe R: Kirkland, Executive Secretary
Florida Association, F.F.A.
Department of Education
Tallahassee, Florida 32304
Ph. 904 599-5884/599-5725

AREA SUPERVISORS


0. T. Stoutamire, Area I
Department of Education
Tallahassee, Florida 32304
Ph. 904 599-5725/599-5884

George W. Busby, Jr., Area III
6880 Lake Ellenor, Suite 116
Orlando, Florida 32809
Ph. 305 851-6270


F. D. McCormick, Area II
1219 W. University Avenue
Gainesville, Florida 32601
Ph. 904 378-1147

Richard L. Gavin, Area IV
Route 11, Box 800
Lakeland, Florida 33801
Ph. 813 933-2802


Robert A. Croft, Area V
3520 West Broward Boulevard
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33310
Ph. 305 581-8627/581-8628


TEACHER


W. T. Loften, Chairman
Agricultural Education
University of Florida
186 Norman Hall
Gainesville, Florida 32601
Ph. 904 392-0719

Dr. C. E. Beeman, Teacher Educator
University of Florida
186 Norman Hall
Gainesville, Florida 32601
Ph. 904 392-0719

Dr. Fred 0. Young, Teacher Educator
University of Florida
186 Norman Hall
Gainesville, Florida 32601
Ph. 904 392-0719


EDUCATORS


C. J. Rogers, Teacher Educator
Dept. of Agricultural Engineering
University of Florida
Frazier Rogers Hall
Gainesville, Florida 32601
Ph. 904 392-1864

Dr. S. D. Patterson, Teacher Educator
University of Florida
186 Norman Hall
Gainesville, Florida 32601
Ph. 904 392-2340

Dr. Glen C. Shinn, Teacher Educator
University of Florida
186 Norman Hall
Gainesville, Florida 32601
Ph. 904 392-0719


Dr. B. B. Archer, Teacher Educator
Florida A & M University
Tallahassee, Florida 32307
Ph. 904 222-8030











AREA I


0. T. Stoutamire, Area Supervisor
Agricultural Education
Department of Education
Knott Building
Tallahassee, Florida 32304
Telephone: 904-599-5725




SUMMARY OF PROGRAMS BY TYPE

Number of Type of
Programs Programs

60 Regular
6 Disadvantaged (Full-time)
2 Handicapped (Full-time)
6 Prevocational-Exploratory
Specialized Programs:
11 Ornamental Horticulture
1 Agricultural Mechanics
1 Forestry
2 Other
0 Programs in Community Colleges


Number of Teachers:

69 Secondary
4 Post Secondary








AREA I


MAILING ADDRESS


BAY COUNTY


Thomas C. Todd
Supt. of Schools
Drawer 820
Panama City 32401


John Taylor, Acting Dir.
Voc. & Adult Education
1855 Liddon Rd., Bldg. B
Panama City 32401


Jinks Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 785-6601

Tom P. Haney Vo-Tech Sch.
Sch. Ph. 763-0761


Altha High
Ag. Ph. 762-3969

Blountstown High
Ag. Ph. 674-8865


Dixie County High
Sch. Ph. 498-3394


llth Street
Panama City 32401

Baldwin Rd. & Highway 77
Panama City 32401


CALHOUN COUNTY

Howard Johnson
Supt. of Schools
314 Central Avenue
Blountstown 32424

Altha 32421


P. 0. Box 191
Blountstown 32424


DIXIE COUNTY

Hilton F. Jones
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box G
Cross City 33628

Cross City 32628


Bill Rahn


Gregory Hall


Charles R. Howell


C. Lamar Jones
T. Byron Jones


Ray Earl Thomas


ESCAMBIA COUNTY


J. E. Hall
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 1470
Pensacola 32502


Beggs Educational Center
Sch. Ph. 434-2180


600 Strong St.
Pensacola 32502


James Jordan, Dir.
Voc. & Tech. Education
P. 0. Box 1470
Pensacola 32502

D. E. Treadwell, Dir.
T. C. Campbell, Asst. Dir.
Irby W. Pittman


SCHOOL


PERSONNEL










Ernest Ward High
(Walnut Hill)
Sch. Ph. 327-4316

George Stone Voc. School
Sch. Ph. 455-8525

Tate High
Ag. Ph. 968-2166
Ex. 21

W. J. Woodham High
Ag. Ph. 476-8857


Box 98
Walnut Hill Rural Station
McDavid 32568

Route 8, Box 252
Pensacola 32502

Gonzalez 32560



150 E. Burgess Road
Pensacola 32503


Glynn C. Key, Jr.



F. Lyle Cleveland


0. R. Farish
T. W. Taylor
Steve Wood

V. T. Sewell
J. W. David


FRANKLIN COUNTY


Curtis McLean
Supt. of Schools
Drawer 70
Apalachicola 32320

Carrabelle High
Sch. Ph. 697-3815

Chapman High
Sch. Ph. 653-3775


P. 0. Box 549
Carrabelle 32322

Avenue E & 12th Street
Apalachicola 32320


Byron McKissack, Dir.
Curriculum Improvement
Drawer 70
Apalachicola 32320

William L. Morgan, Jr.


John L. Jenkins


GADSDEN COUNTY


Max D. Walker
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 818
Quincy 32351


Pete Spear, Director
Vocational & Adult Ed.
P. 0. Box 818
Quincy 32351


Carter-Parramore High
Sch. Ph. 627-6030

Greensboro High
Ag. Ph. 442-6126

Havana Middle
Sch. Ph. 539-6481

Havana High
Sch. Ph. 539-6437

Quincy Jr. High
Ag. Ph. 627-8538


631 S. Stewart Street
Quincy 32351

Greensboro 32330


Havana 32333


Havana 32333


P. 0. Box 543
Quincy 32351


Nehemiah Bowers
P. E. Woodberry

James A. Deas


Orton E. Yearty


Johnny Lockett


Lester Neil Deese
Melvin V. Barber









GULF COUNTY


Wewahitchka High
Sch. Ph. 639-2749


Bethlehem High
Sch. Ph. 547-3482

Holmes County High
Ag. Ph. 547-7236

Ponce de Leon High
Sch. Ph. 836-2361

Poplar Springs High
Ag. Ph. 263-6260


Arthur Dozier School
for Boys
Sch. Ph. 482-5761

Cottondale High
Ag. Ph. 352-4218

Graceville High
Ag. Ph. 263-3176

Grand Ridge High
Sch. Ph. 592-4631

Greenwood High
Sch. Ph. 482-7498

Malone High
Ag. Ph. 569-2733


Marion Craig
Supt, of Schools
P. 0. Box 969
Port St. Joe 32456

Box 37
Wewahitchka 32465


HOLMES COUNTY

Gerald Commander
Supt. of Schools
Box 428
Bonifay 32425


Route #3
Bonifay 32425

Bonifay 32425


Ponce de Leon


Travis Dykes


I. T. Gardner, Jr.


Jack E. Tison
Charles Turner

Murdock L. Gillis
Wayne Manning


32455


Route #2
Graceville 32440


JACKSON COUNTY

Robert E. Childs
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box S
Marianna 32446

P. 0. Box 490
Marianna 32446


P. 0. Box 38
Cottondale 32431

Graceville 32440


Grand Ridge 32442


P. 0. Box 98
Greenwood 32433

Malone 32445


W. C. Revell


Eugene Johnson



Ronald Thompson


Oliver T. Burgess


Carl Glenn Alexander


James E. Weatherspoon


Charles Saunders









Marianna High
Sch. Ph. 482-2384

Sneads High
Sch. Ph. 593-4631


Desmond Bishop
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 499
Monticello 32344

Jefferson County High
Sch. Ph. 997-1713

Howard Middle School
Sch. Ph. 997-2253


Lafayette High
Ag. Ph. 294-1234


Marianna 32446


Box 325
Sneads 32460


JEFFERSON COUNTY


P. 0. Box 540
Monticello 32344

P. 0. Box 368
Monticello 32344


LAFAYETTE COUNTY

Philip A. Clark
Supt. of Schools
Box 58
Mayo 32066


P. O. Box 137
Mayo 32066-


LEON COUNTY


Thomas L. Melvin
Isaac P. Pittman

J. W. Brown


Steve Foland, Dir.
Voc. & Adult Education
P. 0. Box 499
Monticello 32344

Max Bilinski


Ernest 0. Washington


J. M. Everett


Freeman Ashmore
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 246
Tallahassee 32302


Evelyn Csikos, Director
Carl Rehwinkel, Asst. Dir.
Voc. & Adult Education
Lively Technical School
500 N. Appleyard Drive
Tallahassee 32301


Amos Godby High
Sch. Ph. 385-2151 Ex. 57

Griffin Job Training
Center
Sch. Ph. 222-3007

James S. Rickards High
Sch. Ph. 877-5161 Ex. 50

Leon High
Sch. Ph. 222-8140 Ex. 34


1717 W. Tharpe Street
Tallahassee 32303

910 Alabama Street
Tallahassee 32304


3013 Jim Lee Road
Tallahassee 32301

Jacksonville Highway
Tallahassee 32301


A. E. "Gene" Nowell
David Taylor

Daniel E. Ryals



James R. Meeks
G. H. Brown

W. Ben Hart

















Liberty County High
Ag. Ph. 643-2803

Liberty County High
Vocational Annex
Sch. Ph. 643-3368


Greenville High
Sch. Ph. 948-4381

Lee Junior High
Sch. Ph. 971-5543

Madison High
Ag. Ph. 973-6717

Madison Middle
Sch. Ph. 973-2208


LIBERTY COUNTY

0. B. Shuler
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 428
Bristol 32321

Bristol 32321


Route 1
Bristol 32321


MADISON COUNTY

Thomas G. Bishop
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 449
Madison 32340

P. 0. Box 188
Greenville 32331

Box 188
Lee 32059

Madison 32340


P. 0. Box 567
Madison 32340


OKALOOSA COUNTY


Jack Summers


Floyd W. Marlowe


Herman D. Melvin


Thomas Moore


David B. Smith


Edward R. Scott


Max Bruner, Jr.
Supt. of Schools
Okaloosa County Courthouse
Crestview 32536


James Richardson, Dir.
Vocational Education
555 Anderson Avenue
Crestview 32536


Baker High
Sch. Ph. 537-4111

Laurel Hill High
Sch. Ph. 652-2633


Baker 32531


Laurel Hill 32567


Gordon M. Walther


John Harbuck


SANTA ROSA COUNTY


Radford M. Locklin
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Drawer 271
Milton 32570

Allentown High
Sch. Ph. 623-6516


John Temple, Director
Adult, Voc. & Tech. Ed.
P. 0. Drawer 271
Milton 32570


Route 3, Box 34
Milton 32570


William S. Lundin








Chumuckla High
Ag. Ph. 994-5288

Jay High
Ag. Ph. 675-4662

Milton High
Ag. Ph. 623-6693


Munson High
Sch. Ph. 957-4152


Taylor-Dixie Vocational
Technical Center
Sch. Ph. 458-0001


Wakulla County High
Sch. Ph. 926-5581


Route 2, Box 271
Milton 32570

Route 1, Box 960
Jay 32565

Stewart Street
Milton 32570


Route 1
Milton 32570


TAYLOR COUNTY

Alan E. Hart
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 509
Perry 32347

P. 0. Box 780
Perry 32346


WAKULLA COUNTY

William Payne
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 98
Crawfordville 32327

Route 2, Box 206-B
Crawfordville 32327


Norman Walther


Alton A. Harrison


Roger Collingsworth
Arlie P. Hughes
John Young

Charles T. Dozier


Louis Griner, Director
Joe Faulkner


Robert W. Greener
Michael Levy


WALTON COUNTY


John E. Baldwin
Supt. of Schools
P.O. Box 272
DeFuniak Springs 32433

Paxton High
Sch. Ph. 834-7289

Walton Senior High
Sch. Ph. 896-9631

Walton Vo-Tech School
Sch. Ph. 896-1431


Cleve Jones, Dir.
Vocational Education
P. 0. Box 272
DeFuniak Springs 32433


P. 0. Box 1168
Paxton 32538

P. 0. Box 191
DeFuniak Springs 32433

P. 0. Box 906
DeFuniak Springs 32433


Kennith C. Mount


Odon Russell
Benson Campbell

Clinton Weathers








WASHINGTON COUNTY

Dr. Al G. Lowe
Supt. of Schools
Washington County Courthouse
Chipley 32428


Chipley High
Ag. Ph. 638-1478 Ex. 8

Vernon High
Sch. Ph. 535-2046

Washington-Holmes
Vo-Tech Center
Sch. Ph. 638-1180


North Second Street
Chipley 32428

P. 0. Box 607
Vernon 32462

209 Hoyt Street
Chipley 32428


Ray Pigott


Dozier Hendry


Wayne Saunders, Dir.
A. D. Dean
Charles Short










AREA II


F. D. McCormick, Area Supervisor cR ? LAKE
Agricultural Education o
Department of Education ERNANDO ORANGE
1219 West University Avenue
Gainesville, Florida 32601 PAsco
Telephone: 904-378-1147
POLK
INDIAN
RIVER
MANATEE HARDER R
ST. LUCI
SUMMARY OF PROGRAMS BY TYPE HIGHLANDS
DE SOTO MARTIN
Number of Type of
Programs Programs CHARLOTTE GLADES
PALM BEACH
45 Regular LEE HENDRYM BEAC
7 Disadvantaged (Full-time)
1 Handicapped (Full-time) BROWARD
12 Prevocational-Exploratory COLLIER
Specialized Programs: --
7 Ornamental Horticulture /
3 Agricultural Mechanics MONROE DADE
2 Forestry
5 Other
6 Programs in Community Colleges


Number of Teachers: o^o

72 Secondary
8 Post Secondary


-10-









AREA II


MAILING ADDRESS


ALACHUA COUNTY

W. S. Talbot
Supt. of Schools
1817 E. University Avenue
Gainesville 32601


Roy E. Tower, Director
Vocational Department
25 SE 2nd Place
Gainesville 32601


Gainesville Agri-Business
Center
Sch. Ph. 372-4391 Ex. 60




Gainesville High
Ag. Ph. 372-8513 Ex. 12

Hawthorne High
Sch. Ph. 481-2417

Howard Bishop Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 378-2601

Mebane Middle
Sch. Ph. 462-1648

Newberry High
Ag. Ph. 472-2174 Ex. 7

Santa Fe High
Ag. Ph. 462-1145



Springhill Middle
Sch. Ph. 454-2701

Sunland Training Center
Sch. Ph. 376-5381


1817 E. University Ave.
Gainesville 32601





1900 NW 13th St.
Gainesville 32601

P. 0. Box 46
Hawthorne 32640

1901 NE 9th Street
Gainesville 32601

Route 1, Box 4
Alachua 32615

Newberry 32669


Route 1, Box 94-B
Alachua 32615



High Springs 32643


P. 0. Box 1150
Gainesville 32601


Henry Lunsford, Supervisor
Vocational Department
25 SE 2nd Place
Gainesville 32601


William E. Priest
Mike Fries
Eddie G. George
Samuel Haywood
Elliott G. Hendry
Robert C. Brown

Harry Lydick


William P. "Pat" Baker, Jr.


Andrew W. Brown, Jr.


Robert H. Hargrave


Andrew Blackwell


W. C. Geiger
Samuel J. McCaslin
Larry Reese
Marion Riviere

James S. Nolan


Willis Evans


-11-


SCHOOL


PERSONNEL

















Baker County High
Ag. 259-6624


Thomas Casey, Jr.
Supt. of Schools
Drawer 939
Starke 32091


Bradford High
Sch. Ph. 964-6092


Bradford Middle
Sch. Ph. 964-6093

Bradford-Union Voc.
Tech. Center
Sch. Ph. 964-6150


BAKER COUNTY

Alan Harvey
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 465
Macclenny 32063


P. 0. Box 483
Macclenny 32063


BRADFORD COUNTY


North Temple Avenue
Starke 32091


N. Orange Street
Starke 32091

609 N. Orange Street
Starke 32091


Jack L. Williams


Foster Shi Smith, Dir.
Vocational Department
Drawer 939
Starke 32091


Paul C. Hutchins
David B. Smith, Jr.
Harvey E. Smith

William E. Dampier


L. T. Oglesby, Dir.
Norman Wilcox


COLUMBIA COUNTY


Silas Pittman
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 1148
Lake City 32055


Columbia High
Sch. Ph. 752-2626


Lake City Community
College
Sch. Ph. 752-1822








Lake City Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 752-6122


Mrs. Rose B. McColskey, Dir.
Voc. & Adult Education
P. 0. Box 1148
Lake City 32055


P. 0. Box 1059
Lake City 32055


Lake City 32055











P. O. Box 1178
Lake City 32055


Jack Haltiwanger
John H. Burgess
Rodger '. Hadley

Herbert Attaway, Dean
Walter Knudsen
Ted Stephens
Donald Wisely
Jerry Cheesman
Thomas Centner
Morris W. McClure
Frank Zecker
Wilbur Bates


Terry White


-12-










Minnie J.Niblack Center
Sch. Ph. 752-9156

Richardson Middle
Sch. Ph. 752-9244


P. 0. Box 487
Lake City 32055

221 E. North Street
Lake City 32055


David A. Howell


Mrs. Susan Sain
Charles R. Sain


DUVAL COUNTY


Dr. Cecil Hardesty
Supt. of Schools
508 Duval County Courthouse
Jacksonville 32202


Baldwin High
Ag. Ph. 266-9131

Career Education Center
Sch. Ph. 355-2748

Englewood High
Sch. Ph. 733-1770

Paxon Senior High
Ag. Ph. 786-2616


Dr. Robert Meran, Dir.
Vocational-Technical Ed.
1011 Gilmore Avenue
Jacksonville 32204


P. 0. Box 488
Baldwin 32234

1070 W. 18th Street
Jacksonville 32209

4412 Barnes Road
Jacksonville 32207

3238 West Fifth St.
Jacksonville 32205


Robert E. Jones


G. F. Cash


James R. Bridges


Frank Benton
Vernon Gifford


GILCHRIST COUNTY


Eli M. Read
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 13-1
Trenton 32693

Bell High
Sch. Ph. 463-2196

Trenton High
Ag. Ph. 463-2443


Route 1, Box 4
Bell 32619

P. 0. Box 7
Trenton 32693


Donald Hurst, Director
Vocational Education
P. 0. Box 13-1
Trenton 32693

Jimmy R. Downing
Kenneth Wells

William J. Hussey
Herbert Brown, Jr.


HAMILTON COUNTY


James L. Dunaway
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 192
Jasper 32052


Fred D. Greene, Dir.
Vocational Education
P. 0. Box 192
Jasper 32052


Hamilton County High
School Complex
Ag. Ph. 792-1398


Route 2, Box 192-D
Jasper 32052


Alton Blair
Ronald E. Hobbs
W. Earl Finley


-13-










LEVY COUNTY


Lee Martin
Supt. of Schools
Box 128
Bronson 32621


Bronson High
Ag. Ph. 486-2071

Chiefland High
Ag. Ph. 493-4141


Williston High
Sch. Ph. 528-3542


Donald Hurst, Director
Vocational Education
Box 128
Bronson 32621


P. 0. Box 183
Bronson

Chiefland 32626



Box 661
Williston 32696


Fred A. Shaw


Eli R. Beasley
Dan Faircloth
Donald A. Lane

Ferris L. Rogers


MARION COUNTY


Robert Dunwoody
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 670
Ocala 32670


Central Florida Community
College
Sch. Ph. 237-2111


Dunnellon High
Sch. Ph. 489-2417

Forest High
Sch. Ph. 629-0075

Fort King Middle
Sch. Ph. 622-5186

Howard Middle School
Sch. Ph. 622-5134

Lake Weir High
Sch. Ph. 288-4001

North Marion Sr. High
Ag. Ph. 622-3177


Osceola Middle
Sch. Ph. 622-5171


P. 0. Box 1388
Ocala 32670



P. 0. Box 188
Dunnellon 32630

1614 SE Ft. King Street
Ocala 32670

545 NE 17th Avenue
Ocala 32670

1108 NW 16th Street
Ocala 32670

Route 2, Box 363
Summerfield 32691

P. 0. Box 299
Sparr 32690


526 SE Tuscawilla Avenue
Ocala 32670


Marion C. Roche, Dir.
Vocational & Adult Ed.
P. 0. Box 670
Ocala 32670


Dr. Warren McMillen
Clayton R. Johnson
Robert Rainey
Ronald Chak

Earl Evans


Roderick E. Pope


Eric Holt


W. E. Maughan, Sr.


Myron 0. Peters
E. M. Kinsler

William R. Miller
Marion L. Lastinger
Willie L. Lawrence

Bobby F. Howell


-14-










Vanguard High
Sch. Ph. 629-8994


7 NW 28th Street
Ocala 32670


Michael Taylor
Paul Keith Martin
Troy Caruthers


NASSAU COUNTY


Melton G. Revell
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 678
Fernandina Beach 32034


Callahan Junior High
Sch. Ph. 879-3606

Hilliard Junior High
Sch. Ph. 845-2460

West Nassau County High
Sch. Ph. 879-3462


Lewis M. Bean, Supervisor
Vocational Education
P. 0. Box 678
Fernandina Beach 32034


Callahan 32011


Box 188
Hilliard 32046

Callahan 32011


Vacant


Gary Copps


Gary Raye


PUTNAM COUNTY


John Gains
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 797
Palatka 32077


Crescent City High
Ag. Ph. 698-1629

Interlachen High
Ag. Ph. 684-2116

Palatka Middle
Sch. Ph. 325-3904

Palatka Central High
Sch. Ph. 328-1528

Palatka South High
Ag. Ph. 325-5314


Highway 17, North
Crescent City 32012

P. 0. Box 105
Interlachen 32048

1101 Husson Avenue
Palatka 32077

N. 19th Street
Palatka 32077

South 18th Street
Palatka 32077


John A. Eubanks, Dir.
Vocational & Adult Ed.
P. 0. Box 797
Palatka 32077


Jack F. Burger, II


A. Wayne Sapp
Paul Usina

Hermon L. Somers


Lawrence L. Oliver


James E. Ward


ST. JOHNS COUNTY


W. Douglas Hartley
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 500
St. Augustine 32084


Ralph E. Uptorn Jr., Dir.
Voc., Tech., & Adult Ed.
P. 0. Box 500
St. Augustine 32084


-15-








Hastings High
Sch. Ph. 692-1515

St. Augustine Technical
Center
Sch. Ph. 824-4401 Ex. 307


P. 0. Box 336
Hastings 32045

P. 0. Box 500
St. Augustine 32084


Ronald T. Russell


Ralph E. Upton, Dir.
John C. Dennis
John C. Moxley


SUWANNEE COUNTY


Spessard Boatright
Supt. of Schools
Suwannee County Courthouse
Live Oak 32060


Branford High
Ag. Ph. 935-1234

Suwannee Middle
Sch. Ph. 362-1115

Suwannee Jr-Sr High
Sch. Ph. 362-1433

Suwannee-Hamilton Area
Voc.-Tech. Center
Sch. Ph. 362-1315


Branford 32008


1101 Douglass, SW
Live Oak 32060

Pine Avenue
Live Oak 32060

415 SW Pinewood Drive
Live Oak 32060


Vincent Jones
Coordinator
Vocational Education
415 SW Pinewood Drive
Live Oak 32060


L. 0. Baldwin


James A. Watson


James D. Lewis, Jr.
Michael E. Peden

H. Wilson Suggs, Dir.
William D. Fletcher
Vacant


UNION COUNTY


James Cason, III
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 128
Lake Butler 32054


Lake Butler Middle
Sch. Ph. 496-3721

State Prison Farm
Ph. 496-5101

Union County High
Sch. Ph. 496-3631


Box 748
Lake Butler 32054

Raiford 32083


P. 0. Box 328
Lake Butler 32054


Charlie Johnson, Dir.
Vocational Education
P. 0. Box 128
Lake Butler 32054


Ronnie E. Jerrold


Stanley Crawford


Ronald E. Case
James W. Brown


-16-










AREA III


S MARION


George W. Busby, Area Supervisor
Agricultural Education
6880 Lake Ellenor, Suite 116
Orlando Central Park PAsco
Orlando, Florida 32809
Telephone: 305-851-6270

0\1, INDIAN

HIGHLAND DS ST.L
SUMMARY OF PROGRAMS BY TYPE ,

Number of Type of CHARLOTTE GLADES
Programs Programs
g LEE HENDR PAL
33 Regular <
5 Disadvantaged (Full-time)
2 Handicapped (Full-time) C
1 Prevocational-Exploratory
Specialized Programs: Q
3 Ornamental Horticulture MONROE DA
2 Agricultural Mechanics
0 Forestry
1 Other
1 Programs in Community Colleges


Number of Teachers:

59 Secondary
5 Post Secondary


-17-










AREA III


MAILING ADDRESS


BREVARD COUNTY


Dr. Wayne W. White
Supt. of Schools
P.O.Box 5
Titusville 32780


Melbourne High
Sch. Ph. 723-4151

Titusville High
Sch. Ph. 269-3561

Rockledge High
Sch. Ph. 636-3711


Citrus High
Sch. Ph. 726-2241

Crystal River High
Sch. Ph. 795-4641

Withlacoochee Vocational
Technical Center
Sch. Ph. 726-2430


Key Training Center
Sch. Ph. 795-2188


1051 Babcock Street
Melbourne 32901

South Washington St.
Titusville 2780

220 Rockledge Avenue
Rockledge 32955


CITRUS COUNTY

Roger Weaver
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 38
Inverness 32560


601 W. Main Street
Inverness 32650

1205 NE 8th Avenue
Crystal River 32629

P. 0. Box 208
Inverness 32650


Box 1000
Lecanto 32661

FLAGLER COUNTY

James 0. Craig
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 755
Bunnell 32010


Lloyd Brown, Director
Vocational Education
Monroe Center
705 Avocado Avenue
Cocoa 32922


Frank A. Smith


Alfred Howard


Beuhring H. Duffy


Steven S. Kinard


Dewitt C. Crawford
Frank Walker

James McCall, Director
James H. Thacker


Vacant


-18-


SCHOOL


PERSONNEL








Bunnell High
Sch. Ph. 437-3362


P. 0. Box 488
Bunnell 32010


Quinten Emery


HERNANDO COUNTY


James K. Austin
Supt. of Schools
612 W. Broad Street
Brooksville 33512


Hernando High
Sch. Ph. 796-4919


W. C. Hutto, Director
Voc., Tech., & Adult Education
612 W. Broad Street
Brooksville 33512


Kelly & Bell Avenue
Brooksville 33512


James Simmons
Clarence W. Walker


LAKE COUNTY


Dr. Clyde E. Stevens
Supt. of Schools
201 W. Burleigh Boulevard
Tavares 32778


Clermont High
Sch. Ph. 394-4107

Groveland High
Sch. Ph. 429-2671

Lake County Area
Vo-Tech Center
Sch. Ph. 357-6367


Leesburg High
Sch. Ph. 787-5047

Mt. Dora High
Sch. Ph. 383-2177

Tavares High
Sch. Ph. 343-3007

Umatilla High
Sch. Ph. 669-2971


Clermont 32711


198 E. Cherry Street
Groveland 32736

2001 Kurt Street
Eustis 32726



North 14th Street
Leesburg 32748

Mt. Dora 32757


603 Hampshire Avenue
Tavares 32778

Box 69
Umatilla 32784


Jack Millican, Director
Vocational-Technical Ed.
201 W. Burleigh Boulevard
Tavares 32778
Ph. 904-343-3531


John C. Woods


Robert A. Campbell
Freddie G. Garner

Kenneth Bragg, Director
Kenneth Hutchinson
William M. Nixon
Louis E. Smith

Eddie Boston
0. H. Neal

Samuel Newell Pearce


William G. Turk III


William K. Galbreath


-19-








ORANGE COUNTY


James Higginbotham
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 271
Orlando, 32802


Apopka Memorial High
Ag. Ph. 886-2428



Carver Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 293-6541

Colonial High School
Sch. Ph. 277-5431

Evans High
Ag. Ph. 295-4304

Jones High
Ag. Ph. 425-1331

Lakeview High
Ag. Ph. 656-2424 Ex. 28

Lockhart Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 293-3655

Mid-Florida Tech.
Sch. Ph. 855-5880

Oak Ridge High
Sch. Ph. 855-2911

Ocoee High
Sch. Ph. 656-4133

Union Park Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 277-4611

Walker Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 855-4016

Wymore Vo-Tech Center
Ag. Ph. 644-7518 Ex. 31


Ray Arrington
County Coordinator
P. 0. Box 271
Orlando 32802


425 N. Park Avenue
Apopka 32703



P. 0. Box 5368
Orlando 32805

6100 Oleander Drive
Orlando 32807

4949 Silver Star Road
Orlando 32805

1400 W. Cypress St.
Orlando 32805


Bay Street
Winter Garden 32787

3400 Love Drive
Orlando 32805

2900 W. Oak Ridge Road
Orlando 32809

6000 S. Winegard
Orlando 32809

P. 0. Box 6
Ocoee 32761

1844 Westfall Drive
Orlando 32807

150 Amidon Lane
Orlando 32809

Route 2, Box 809
Maitland 32751


Billy Dean
James Subbs
Michael Drew
Dixie Bennie Driggers, Sr.

Eddie S. Johnson


H. F. Dietrich III
Bill H. Sasser

W. J. Fluitt
0. W. Putnam

0. M. Johnson


Wayne T. Trawick
Jerome P. Carris, Jr.

H. A. Henley


John L. Ellis


Freeman Harness


Elmer E. Badger
Richard Stotler

Gary G. Bartley


Alvin Davis


J. W. Sims
Gayle A. Dietrich


OSCEOLA COUNTY


W. B. Stephens
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 939
Kissimmee 32741


John Bovis, Dir.
VTAE
P. 0. Box 939
Kissimmee 32741


-20-









Osceola Sr. High
Sch. Ph. 847-3671

St. Cloud High
Ag. Ph. 892-3072


Thacker Avenue
Kissimmee 32741

South Indiana Avenue
St. Cloud 32769


S. D. Bateman


Lloyd Stalvey


SEMINOLE COUNTY


John Angel
Supt. of Schools
202 Commercial Avenue
Sanford 32771


Rooms Jr. High
Ag. Ph. 322-0026

Sanford Jr. High
Ag. Ph. 322-4136

Seminole High
Sch. Ph. 322-4352


South Sumter High
Sch. Ph. 793-3131


Sumter Correctional Inst.
Sch. Ph. 793-2525


Wildwood High
Sch. Ph. 748-1314


E. S. Douglass, Director
Vocational & Adult Ed.
202 Commercial Avenue
Sanford 32771


West 13th Street
Sanford 32771

18th & French Avenue
Sanford 32771

Georgia Avenue
Sanford 32771


SUMMER COUNTY

Herbert Simmons
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 428
Bushnell 33513


Bushnell 33513


P. 0. Box 667
Bushnell 33513

P. 0. Box 158
Waldwood 32785


John A. Lawson
Eugene M. Fortner

Sam Brashear
John Smeahyl

William B. West
Stewart Baker


Carey Lee
John L. Stephens
Carl S. Williams


Vacant


William Caruthers
June Rocker


VOLUSIA COUNTY

Raymond Dunne
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 2118
DeLand 32720


-21-











Darwin E. Bennett
Coordinator
P. 0. Box 1910
Daytona Beach 32015
Ph. 255-6475


Daytona Beach Community
College
Sch. Ph. 252-9671

DeLand Jr. High
Ag. Ph. 734-2161

DeLand Sr. High
Ag. Ph. 734-2161



New Smyrna Beach Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 428-5792

New Smyrna Beach Sr. High
Sch. Ph. 428-6473

Taylor High
Sch. Ph. 749-2223


P. 0. Box 1111
Daytona Beach 32018


210 N. Clara
DeLand 32720

800 N. Hill Avenue
DeLand 32720



P. 0. Box 689
New Smyrna Beach 32069

P. 0. Box 550
New Smyrna Beach 32069

100 E. Washington Ave.
Pierson 32080


William Cowen, Coordinator
Voc. & Industrial Arts Ed.
P.O. Box 1910
Daytona Beach 32015
Ph. 255-6475


Martin J. Wittbold



Lawrence E. Goodin, Jr.


Norwood Clark
Ray Lamar Crawford
C. D. Robinson
Lynn D. Via

John M. Boles
Dannie Johnson

Jimmy Harrell
Gerald Martin

Paul E. Cade


-22-










AREA IV


Richard L. Gavin, Area Supervisor C L ,
Agricultural Education 1RW
Department of Education O
Route II, B_ 800HERNANDO ORANGE
Route 11, Box 800
Lakeland, Florida 33801
Telephone: 813-933-2802 SCEA




SUMMARY OF PROGRAMS BY TYPE. Luc

Number of Type of
Programs Programs GLADES

49 Regular HENRY PALM BE
14 Disadvantaged (Full-time)
7 Handicapped (Full-time) B-- "
5 Prevocational-Exploratory CER
Specialized Programs:
4 Ornamental Horticulture
2 Agricultural Mechanics MONROE DADE
0 Forestry
1 Other
2 Programs in Community Colleges


Number of Teachers

120 Secondary
7 Post Secondary


-23-









AREA IV


MAILING ADDRESS


CHARLOTTE COUNTY


Dr. James W. Longstreth
Supt. of Schools
1016 Education Avenue
Punta Gorda 33950


Charlotte Jr-Sr High
Sch. Ph. 639-2118


1250 Cooper Street
Punta Gorda 33950


Charles Hardy, Dir.
Vocational Education
1016 Education Avenue
Punta Gorda 33950


Richard D. Wootton


DESOTO COUNTY


Mrs. Margaret Murphy
Supt. of Schools
Box 111
Arcadia 33821


DeSoto High
Ag. Ph. 927-5431

DeSoto Middle
Sch. Ph. 927-3001


Hardee County Sr. High
Sch. Ph. 773-3181


P. 0. Box 820
Arcadia 33821

P. 0. Box 820
Arcadia 33821


HARDEE COUNTY

Dr. Bartley Sapp
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 757
Wauchula 33873

P. 0. Box 368
Wauchula 33873


Jack Barnes, Director
Adult, Vo-Tech. Ed.
Box 111
Arcadia 33821


Charles T. NeSmith
Jerald S. Southwell

Henry E. Pierce


William H. Lovett
Tom P. Pella


HIGHLANDS COUNTY

George Douglass
Supt. of Schools
Highlands County
Sebring 33870


Courthouse


-24-


SCHOOL


PERSONNEL









Avon Park High
Ag. Ph. 453-6605

Lake Placid High
Ag. Ph. 465-7351

Sebring High
Sch. Ph. 385-6176

South Florida Community
College
Sch. Ph. 453-6662


Bombing Range Road
Avon Park 33825

P. 0. Box 1024
Lake Placid 33852

P. 0. Box 113
Sebring 33870

P. 0. Box 845
Avon Park 33825


Bill Kittrell


V. Ray DeLoney


Herman D. Hudson


Don Farrens, Director
Lou Miller
James Goza
David Wyche


HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY


Dr. Raymond Shelton
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 3408
Tampa 33601


Elton Hinton
County Supervisor
County Office Bldg.
Plant City 33566
Ph. 752-1000


Brandon High
Sch. Ph. 689-1254

Buchanan Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 933-4084

Chamberlain High
Ag. Ph. 932-6141 Ex. 20

Dorothy Thomas Juvenile
Home
Sch. Ph. 932-9282

Dowdell Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 626-8131

East Bay High
Ag. Ph. 677-9124 Ex. 6



George Washington Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 223-5621


Drawer K
Brandon 33511

1001 Bearss Avenue
Tampa 33612

9401 N. Blvd. Avenue
Tampa 33612

Route 8, Box 520
Tampa 33612


1208 Wishing Well Way
Tampa 33619

Route 3, Box 408
Riverview 33569



2704 Highland Avenue
Tampa 33602


Dave G. Erwin
Director
Voc. & Tech. Education
P. 0. Box 3408
Tampa 33601


Nathaniel L. Storms
Jay Clark

F. M. Foster
Steve McCormick

Roland V. Hill


Roy V. Oelslager



Dan G. Allen


George E. Ruis
Jim Jeffries
Earl Lennard
Phillip Steel

Willie Brown


-25-









Greco Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 988-4126

G. Dewey Wilbanks
Sch. Ph. 626-0015

Horace Mann Jr. High
Ag. Ph. 689-3636


MacDonald Training Center
Sch. Ph. 876-2182

Middleton Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 236-5948

Monroe Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 839-5426

Pinecrest High
Sch. Ph. 689-7154

Plant City Sr. High
Ag. Ph. 752-6125

Sligh Avenue Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 239-1116

Tampa Bay Vo-Tech School
Sch. Ph. 621-2441

Tomlin Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 752-3271

Turkey Creek High
Ag. Ph. 737-1447 Ex. 11


Webb Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 884-3471


Route 6, Box 493-A
Tampa 33610

Route 1, Box 95
Seffner 33584

409 E. Jersey Avenue
Brandon 33511


3901 Renille Drive
Tampa 33605

4302-24th Street
Tampa 33610

4716 Montgomery Avenue
Tampa 33616

P. 0. Box 8
Lithia 33547

701 Wilson Street
Plant City 33566

2011 E. Sligh Avenue
Tampa 33605

6410 Orient Road
Tampa 33610

601 N. Collins
Plant City 33566

Route 5, Box 463
Plant City 33566


6035 Hanley Road
Tampa 33614


Howard Satin
William Powers

Willie Lee Norwood


Douglas A. Holmberg
Julius Peterson
Donald Vaughan

W. Lloyd Freely


James Gatlin, Jr.


Henry Penia


Earl Glymph


Michael Ellis
Richard Joyner

D. Edgar Timmons


J. B. Green
Bruce Mountain

Jacques D. Waller
Herman Hargrett

John F. St. Martin, Jr.
G. Oscar Lastinger, Jr.
James L. Simmons

David R. Perkins


LEE COUNTY


Ray Williams
Supt. of Schools
Lee County Courthouse
Fort Myers 33902


Fort Myers Sr. High
Sch. Ph. 334-2167


Cecil Waldron, Director
Vocational Education
P. 0. Box 2238
Fort Myers 33902


Cortez Blvd.
Fort Myers 33901


Lonnie Sims
Laverne M. Powell


-26-









MANATEE COUNTY

William H. Bashaw
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 2069
Bradenton 33505


Charles Williams, Supervisor
Vocational Agriculture
P. 0. Box 2069
Bradenton 33505


Bayshore Middle School
Sch. Ph. 755-2601

Bradenton Middle School
Sch. Ph. 746-7392

Lincoln Middle School
Sch. Ph. 722-4591

Manatee High
Ag. Ph. 746-7181 Ex. 4


Manatee Vo-Tech Center
Sch. Ph. 755-2641





Palmetto High
Sch. Ph. 772-3221

Southeast High
Sch. Ph. 746-7111


34th Street
Bradenton 33505

202-13th Avenue, E.
Bradenton 33506

P. 0. Box 398
Palmetto 33561

P. 0. Box 1321
Bradenton 33505


5603-34th Street
Bradenton 33505





1200-17th Street
Palmetto 33561

1200-37th Avenue, E.
Bradenton 33505


Raymond Lee, Director
Vocational & Adult Ed.
P. 0. Box 2069
Bradenton 33505


Edward R. Dowdy


Everett L. Pearcey


Tyree L. Campbell, Jr.


Henry Hewitt
Frank Johnson
John L. Lingle

Joe Leatherman, Director
Louis R. Graham
Lonnie Davis
Raymond Thompson
Charles Chester
David Jackson

Robert E. Bailey
D. W. Heflin

Harold E. Byrd, Sr.
Travis Seawright
Raymond Narmore
Royce Williams


PASCO COUNTY


Chester W. Taylor, Jr.
Supt. of Schools
115 County Courthouse
Dade City 33525


Gulf High
Ag. Ph. 849-4044 Ex. 9


Omar H. Ergle, Director
Vocational Education
115 County Courthouse
Dade City 33525


900 E. Louisiana Avenue
New Port Richey 33552


E. Shepard Young
Willis Tate, Jr.


-27-









Gulf Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 842-5766

Pasco Comprehensive High
Ag. Ph. 567-2028




Pasco Jr. High
Ag. Ph. 567-6032


Zephyrhills High
Ag. Ph. 782-1555


401 Ridge Road
New Port Richey 33552

1204 State Road 52
Dade City 33525




505 South 14th Street
Dade City 33525


Zephyrhills 33599


Kenneth A. James


W. Floyd Philmon
John Roberts
Larry McCraney
Richard Lane
Richard Roe

Richard Hancock
Jerry Selph
Bruce Baldwin

Marcus D. Shackelford
Jacob F. Redmon


PINELLAS COUNTY

Nicholas G. Mangin
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 4688
Clearwater 33518


William R. Oelslager
County Coordinator
Pinellas Co. Ag. Center
12611-86th Avenue, N.
Largo 33540


Clearwater Comp. Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 446-0147

Parkland School
Ag. Ph. 544-0585

Pinellas Technical
Education Center
Sch. Ph. 531-3531

Pinellas County
Agriculture Center
Sch. Ph. 391-9157





Safety Harbor Exceptional
Child Center
Sch. Ph. 726-3661


1220 Palmetto Street
Clearwater 33515

4900-78th Avenue, N.
Pinellas Park 33565

6100-154th Avenue, N.
Clearwater 33516


12611-86th Avenue, N.
Largo 33540






Safety Harbor 33572


Joe D. Mills
Director
Voc. & Adult Education
1960 Druid Road
Clearwater 33518


Troy T. McRee


William C. Prinz
Leon B. Rigby

Rex Gaugh, Director
Charles Bingaman
Reed Franz

John Hill, Administrator
Wm. R. Oelslager, Coord.
Jack Gant
William E. Moore
Jack G. Class, Jr.
Wilford Sims


Horace Stokes


-28-









Sixteenth Street Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 896-0661

Tarpon Springs Exceptional
Child Center
Sch. Ph. 937-6852


701-16th Street, S.
St. Petersburg 33712

400 E. Harrison
Tarpon Springs 33589


Lutrell Johnson


Fred L. Body


POLK COUNTY

W. W. Read
Supt. of Schools
Box 391
Bartow 33830


J. K. Privett
James N. Taylor
County Coordinators
Box 391
Bartow 33830


Auburndale High
Ag. Ph. 967-1329

Bartow Jr. High
Ag. Ph. 533-7703


Bartow Senior High
Ag. Ph. 533-7703

Crystal Lake Jr. High
Ag. Ph. 686-8264

Denison Jr. High
Ag. Ph. 294-5451

Fort Meade High
Ag. Ph. 285-9255

Frostproof High
Ag. Ph. 635-2533

Golf View
Sch. Ph. 533-7185

Haines City Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 422-4411

Haines City High
Ag. Ph. 422-4143

Kathleen Jr. High
Ag. Ph. 858-2364


Bruce Tyndall, Director
Voc. & Adult Education
Box 391
Bartow 33830


125 Prado
Auburndale 33823

South Broadway
Bartow 33830


1270 South Broadway
Bartow 33830

2410 N. Crystal Lake Dr.
Lakeland 33801

248-4th St., SE
Winter Haven 33880

P. 0. Box 126
Fort Meade 33841

111 W. First Street
Frostproof 33843

1795 E. Wabash Street
Bartow 33830

2255-22nd Street
Haines City 33844

701 Ledwith Avenue
Haines City 33844

Kathleen 33849


William R. Holbrook
Jack E. Russell

Pat Cockrell
Harold Hagins
Ben Speight

Robert B. O'Berry


David Coile


Morris A. Tucker


Thomas A. Cochrane
Gary D. Lee

J. L. Cannon


Willie L. Sams


Jack M. Halabrin


Robert Lee


John J. Rankin
Hugh Mills
Bobby Sinclair


-29-








Kathleen Sr. High
Ag. Ph. 688-1732


Lakeland Sr. High
Ag. Ph. 686-6535


Lake Wales Sr. High
Ag. Ph. 676-1853

Mulberry High
Ag. Ph. 425-3747

Polk Community College
Sch. Ph. 294-7421


Polk Vo-Tech Center
Sch. Ph. 683-6469


Westwood Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 293-4986

Winter Haven High
Ag. Ph. 293-2821


2600 Crutchfield Road
Lakeland 33801


726 Hollingsworth Road
Lakeland 33801


Seminole Drive
Lake Wales 33583

Mulberry 33860


999 Avenue H, NE
Winter Haven 33880


P. 0. Box 720
Eaton Park 33840


Avenue J & 36th Street, NW
Winter Haven 33880

600-6th Street, SE
Winter Haven 33880


Walter W. Massey
Dwight Ellis
Bill Kemp

Grover C. Howell
Sylvester Smith
Bobby Joe Collins

J. C. Lane
James Thornhill

Eugene Doss
Sylvester Andrews

Frank J. Stephenson, Ch.
Ken Rauth
Howard Mathews

Maynard Travis, Dir.
Manning Carter
Frank Eisenschenk

Robert A. Gunson


John T. Denmark, Jr.
Elton D. Wallace


SARASOTA COUNTY


Gene M. Pillot
Supt. of Schools
2418 Hatton Street
Sarasota 33577


Laurel Student Center
Sch. Ph. 488-5546

Orange Avenue Student
Center
Sch. Ph. 355-2967

Sarasota Vocational
Technical School
Ag. Ph. 924-2348


1251 N. Miami Trail
Nokomis 33555

3201 N. Orange Avenue
Sarasota 33580


4748 Beneva Road
Sarasota 33581


C. A. Bellum, Director
Vocational & Adult Ed.
2418 Hatton Street
Sarasota 33577


Fred Gorenflo


John B. Somers



Milton H. Galvez
William K. Crowley


-30-










AREA V


Robert A. Croft, Area Supervisor CITRUS LAKE S
Agricultural Education L
Department of Education HERNANDO RANGE
3520 West Broward Boulevard
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33310 PASCO SCEOLA
Telephone: 305-581-8627 1
s POLK


MANATEE HARDER

SUMMARY OF PROGRAMS BY TYPE HIGHLANDS
p GDE SOTO
Number of Type of
Programs Programs HARLOTTE

33 Regular
12 Disadvantaged (Full-time)
4 Handicapped (Full-time)
2 Prevocational-Exploratory
Specialized Programs:
6 Ornamental Horticulture
1 Agricultural Mechanics
0 Forestry
0 Other
3 Programs in Community Colleges


Number of Teachers: o%8o=

50 Secondary
3 Post Secondary


-31-









AREA V


MAILING ADDRESS


BROWARD COUNTY


Dr. Benjamin Willis
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 8369
Fort Lauderdale 33310


Broward Community College
Sch. Ph. 581-8700

Coconut Creek Sr. High


Deerfield Beach Sr. High
Sch. Ph. 390-2080

Melrose Park Exceptional
Child Ornamental Nursery
Sch. Ph. 583-3737

Pompano Beach High
Sch. Ph. 942-6300


3501 SW Davie Road
Ft. Lauderdale 33310

910 SW 15th Street
Deerfield Beach 33441

910 SW 15th Street
Deerfield Beach 33441

Fort Lauderdale 33310



1400 NE 6th Street
Pompano Beach 33060


Lawrence E. Paige, Dir.
VTAE
1350 SW 2nd Court
Fort Lauderdale 33310


Dudley Palmer


James Russell Hayes


Chester Clark, Jr.


Larry Elden Chandler



Billy J. Bretz
Gerald Pafenberg


COLLIER COUNTY

Dr. William 0. Webb
Supt. of Schools
Collier County Courthouse
Naples 33940


Immokalee High
Ag. Ph. 657-2243


502 N. Ninth Street
Immokalee 33934


Travis Wise
Floyd Crews


DADE COUNTY


E. L. Whigham
Supt. of Schools
1410 NE Second Avenue
Miami 33132


Fred C. Murray, Dir.
High School Vo-Tech Ed.
1410 NE Second Avenue
Miami 33132


-32-


SCHOOL


PERSONNEL








Douglas MacArthur High
Sch. Ph. 696-5941

Mays Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 247-1617

Miami-Dade Community
College South Campus

Miami Agricultural School
Ag. Ph. 696-6721



North Dade Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 624-8415

Silver Oaks
Ag. Ph. 271-1312

South Dade High
Sch. Ph. 247-4245


Moore Haven High
Ag. Ph. 946-2541


Clewiston High
Ag. Ph. 983-7571

LaBelle High
Ag. Ph. 675-5394


1895 NW 95th Street
Miami 33147

11700 Hainlin Drive
Goulds 33170

11011 SW 104 Street


10200 NW 17 Avenue
Miami 33147



1840 NW 157 Street
Miami 33147

Route 4, Box 1092
Kendall 33133

28401 SW 167
Homestead 33130


GLADES COUNTY

L. E. Strope
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 458
Moore Haven 33471


P. 0. Box 97
Moore Haven 33471


HENDRY COUNTY

C. J. Chapman
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 787
LaBelle 33935


P. 0. Box 638
Clewiston 33440

LaBelle 33935


Ivar D. Holmberg


Hubert A. Thompson


William Murphy


Perry A. Sistrunk, Coord.
B. Gordon Cromer
Eddie L. Murphy, Jr.
John L. Overby

Charles L. Sneed


Henry F. Campbell
George H. Demeritte

Gene Herring
J. D. White
Norman R. Barrow


Wade B. Shivers
Ronald A. Smoak


Richard L. Pape
Stephen Kirkman

Chester Lee


-33-








INDIAN RIVER COUNTY


William H. McClure
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 2170
Vero Beach 32960


Indian River Middle
Sch. Ph. 562-5429

Vero Beach Senior High
Sch. Ph. 562-2358


Okeechobee Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 763-3119

Okeechobee High
Ag. Ph. 763-4714


Gifford 32961


1707-16th Street
Vero Beach 32960


OKEECHOBEE COUNTY

Ralph Diggs
Supt. of Schools
304 W. 8th Street
Okeechobee 33472


Okeechobee 33472


Okeechobee 33472


L. V. Patterson, Dir.
Vocational Education
P. 0. Box 2170
Vero Beach 32960


James McIntosh


Kenneth Lee
Frank D. Humphrey
Roderick N. O'Neil


J. P. DeLeney


Jim Knight
Thomas Durrett
Lynwood Springer


PALM BEACH COUNTY

Lloyd Early
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 2469
West Palm Beach 33402


Ralph Reed
Program Specialist
Agriculture Education
P. 0. Box 2469
West Palm Beach 33402


Atlantic High
Sch. Ph. 278-0324

Boca Raton High
Sch. Ph. 395-1440

Boca Raton Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 391-3220


William McLean, Dir.
Vocational Education
P. 0. Box 2469
West Palm Beach 33402


2501 Seacrest Blvd.
Delray Beach 33444

1551 N.W. 14th Street
Boca Raton 33432

1251 NW 8th Street
Boca Raton 33432


Isaac F. Mitchell
William Robb

Robert V. Reed


Carl Hill


-34-










Boynton Beach Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 732-4014

Carver Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 278-4506

Glades Central High
Ag. Ph. 996-3353


Lake Shore Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 996-0692

North Technical Education
Center
Sch. Ph. 848-0692

Pahokee Jr-Sr High
Sch. Ph. 924-5241

Royal Palm School
Sch. Ph. 582-2539


461 NW 2nd Avenue
Boynton Beach 33435

301 SW 14th Avenue
Delray Beach 33444

425 W. Canal Street
Belle Glade 33430


1101 S.W. Avenue E
Belle Glade 33430

7071 Garden Road
Riviera Beach 33404


360 E. Main Street
Pahokee 33476

375 DeSota Road
West Palm Beach 33405


Ralph Sharp


William LaCroix


Dennis W. Alexander
Riley Foster
Samuel S. Lovell

Albert S. Ford


Charles Tucker



Noma R. Norman
Howard L. Renner

Richard L. Brooks


ST. LUCIE COUNTY


J. Walter Hebb
Supt. of Schools
P. 0. Box 490
Fort Pierce 33450


Fort Pierce Central
Ag. Ph. 464-6000 Ex. 59

Indian River Community
College
Sch. Ph. 464-2000

Lincoln Park Jr. High
Sch. Ph. 461-2800


1101 Edwards Road
Fort Pierce 33450

3209 Virginia Avenue
Fort Pierce 33450


1806 Avenue "I"
Fort Pierce 33450


Robert Satchwill, Dir.
Vocational Education
2909 Delaware Avenue
Fort Pierce 33450


Jim Barnidge
Donn C. Gray

Theodore Swingle



William Eichelberger


-35-









COMMUNITY COLLEGES


PROGRAM DIRECTORY


INSTRUCTORS)


CURRICULUM OFFERINGS


BROWARD COMMUNITY COLLEGE

3501 S. W. Davie Road
Fort Lauderdale 33314
Hugh Adams, President


CENTRAL FLORIDA COMMUNITY COLLEGE

(Area Vo-Tech Center)
P. 0. Box 1388
Ocala 32670
Henry E. Goodlett, President
James H. Walters, Dean
Vo-Tech Education


DAYTONA BEACH COMMUNITY COLLEGE

(Area Vo-Tech Center)
P. 0. Box 1111
Daytona Beach 32015
Roy F. Bergengren, Jr., Pres.
John H. Smiley, Dean
Vo-Tech Education


INDIAN RIVER COMMUNITY COLLEGE

(Area Vo-Tech Center)
3209 Virginia Avenue
Fort Pierce 33450
Herman A. Heise, President
Burgess Meadows, Dean
Vo-Tech Education


LAKE CITY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

(Area Vo-Tech Center)
Lake City, Florida 32055
Herbert E. Phillips, President
Herbert Attaway, Dean
Technical Division


Dudley Palmer


Dr. Warren McMillen
Robert Rainey
Ronald Chak
Clayton Johnson


M. J. Wittbold


Theodore P. Swingle


Ted Stephens
Don Wisely
Jerry Cheesman
Bill Alexander
Wilbur Bates
Dave Linsdell
Walter Knudsen
Morris McClure
Frank Zecher
Thomas Centner
-36-


Landscape Technology
Pest Control Technology


Agribusiness Technology
if 1I

Agricultural Mechanics


Ornamental Horticulture


Agriculture Technology
1. Citrus
2. Livestock
3. Mechanics


Landscape Operations
II if
Golf Course Operations
Park Management
Timber Harvesting Tech.
Forest Ranger Technology
If If If










CURRICULUM OFFERINGS


MIAMI-DADE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

(South Campus)
11011 SW 104th Street
Miami 33156
Peter Masiko, Jr., President
George Mehallis, Dean
Technical-Vocational Studies


William Murphy


Landscape Development -
Adult


POLK COMMUNITY COLLEGE


999 Avenue H, NE
Winter Haven 33880
Frederick T. Lenfestey, Pres.
Francis Stephenson, Chairman
Division of Technical Education


Ken Rauth


Howard Mathews


Agri. Technology Options:
Citrus Production Mgt.
Ornamental Horticulture
Industrial Food Tech.
Animal Science


SOUTH FLORIDA COMMUNITY COLLEGE

(Area Vo-Tech Center)
P. 0. Box 845
Avon Park 33825
William A. Stallard, Pres.
Donald H. Farrens, Dean
Vocational-Technical Education


Lou Miller

James Goza


Animal Science Tech.
Citrus Technology
Agricultural Mechanics


-37-


INSTRUCTOR (S)




University of Florida Home Page
© 2004 - 2010 University of Florida George A. Smathers Libraries.
All rights reserved.

Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement
Last updated October 10, 2010 - - mvs